The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 14 October 2010
|
|
Shakespeare

290 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)
Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities

Bradbrook, M C : Themes and Conventions of Elizabethan Tragedy. 2nd ed. Cambridge University Press 1986. (History of Elizabethan Drama) viii 276p pb, bibliogr, index, very good ex library copy, never used PKM 144191 £7
Shakespeare, William : King Richard the Third. Ed. C H Herford. London: Macmillan 1921. (Eversley Shakespeare) paginated 381 - 542p, red cloth, fresh copy of the first edition, gilt lettering to spine bright, with library bookplate and shelfmark to front board PKM 144058 £8
Shakespeare, William : King Richard II. Ed. J H Lobban. Cambridge University Press 1918. (Granta Shakespeare) 174p orig green cloth, frontisp w/ tissueguard, glossary, ex library copy with bookplate, well preserved ex library copy without flaws PKM 144057 £12
Ridley, M R : On Reading Shakespeare. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 26. Oxford University Press 1940. 36p sewn paper cover, nice clean copy PKM 144044 £6
Bacon, Francis : The Essays. Colours of Good and Evil. Advancement of Learning. London: Macmillan 1920. (Library of English Classics) xxvii 422p blue cloth, index, library bookplate, fresh nice copy PKM 143525 £14
Danby, John : Shakespeare's Doctrine of Nature. A Study of King Lear. London: Faber 1965. (Faber Paper Covered Editions) 234p orange paperback, clean copy PKM 143516 £9
Shakspere, William ; Dowden, Edward : The Sonnets of William Shakspere. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1905. (Dryden Library) lxii 251p orig burgundy cloth (15 cm) with gilt lettering to front and spine, frontisp (looking left) with tissue guard, nice clean copy with library bookplate to endpaper and old paper shelfmark to spine, no stamps on title page (neither recto nor verso), a nice clean copy of a PKM 143473 £88
Shakespeare, William ; Verity, A W : The Tragedy of Coriolanus, Ed. A W Verity. Cambridge University Press 1905. (Student's Shakespeare) xxxvi 308p orig red cloth with Shakespeare in gilt to front, ex library with bookplate and remains of old paper shelfmark, addtl bookplate "Compliments of the Syndics of Cambridge University Press", partly uncut, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 143472 £8
Shakespeare, William : Cymbeline. Introduction by H M (Henry Morely) London: Cassell 1888. (National Library) 192p small format red cloth with black and gilt highlights, ex library with bookplate and old paper shelfmark, advertising to endpapers PKM 143469 £8
Shakespeare, William : The Tragedy of Richard II. Ed. C H Herford. London: Blackie 1915?. (Warwick Shakespeare) vii 212p olive cloth, bright fresh copy of the first edition, black lettering to spine bright, with library bookplate PKM 143468 £8
Shakespeare, William : Measure for Measure. Ed. C H Herford. London: Macmillan 1900. (Eversley Shakespeare) paginated 225 - 349p red cloth, bright fresh copy of the first edition, gilt lettering to spine bright, with bookplate PKM 143467 £8
Shakespeare, William : Love's Labour Lost. Ed. C H Herford. London: Macmillan 1932. (Eversley Shakespeare) 120p red cloth, bright fresh copy of the first edition, gilt lettering to spine bright, with bookplate PKM 143466 £8
Granville-Barker, Harley : The Study of Drama. A Lecture Given at Cambridge on 2 August 1934, with Notes Subsequently Added. Cambridge University Press 1934. (Cambridge Miscellany) 93p bright burgundy cloth, fresh copy, library bookplate and traces of old shelfmark to spine PKM 143465 £8
Shakespeare, William : King Henry V. Ed. J H Lobban. Cambridge University Press 1917. (Granta Shakespeare) 190p orig green cloth, frontisp w/ tissueguard, glossary, ex library copy with bookplates "�presented by the Syndics of the Cambridge University Press", well preserved ex library copy without flaws PKM 143096 £14
Shakespeare, William : Julius Caesar. Ed. J H Lobban. Cambridge University Press 1915. (Granta Shakespeare) 154p orig green cloth, frontisp w/ tissueguard, glossary, ex library copy with bookplate, well preserved ex library copy without flaws PKM 143095 £14
Shakespeare, William : The Merchant of Venice. Ed. J H Lobban. Cambridge University Press 1913. (Granta Shakespeare) 149p orig green cloth, frontisp w/ tissueguard, glossary, ex library copy with bookplate, well preserved ex library copy without flaws PKM 143094 £14
Shakespeare, William : Much Ado About Nothing. Ed. J H Lobban. Cambridge University Press 1916. (Granta Shakespeare) 156p orig green cloth, frontisp w/ tissueguard, glossary, ex library copy with bookplate, well preserved ex library copy without flaws PKM 143093 £14
Shakespeare, William : Cymbeline. Ed. J H Lobban. Cambridge University Press 1916. (Granta Shakespeare) 217p orig green cloth, frontisp w/ tissueguard, glossary, ex library copy with bookplate, well preserved ex library copy without flaws PKM 143092 £14
Shakespeare, William : The Second Part of King Henry IV. Ed. J H Lobban. Cambridge University Press 1915. (Granta Shakespeare) 192p orig green cloth, frontisp w/ tissueguard, ex library copy with bookplate "�presented by the Syndics of the Cambridge University Press", well preserved ex library copy without flaws PKM 143091 £14
Tennenhouse, Leonard : Power on Display: Politics of Shakespeare's Genres. London: Methuen 1986. 210p large paperback, ex library, hardly used, fresh clean copy, bookplate only PKM 142614 £12
Stephens, Charles : Shakespeare's Island: Essays on Creativity. Edinburgh: Polygon 1994. (Mundi) 192p paperback, ex library, fitted with protective sleeve, unused copy, as new PKM 142609 £16
Bradbrook, M C : The Rise of the Common Player: A Study of Actor and Society in Shakespeare's England. Cambridge University Press 1962. 320p paperback, ex lib VG PKM 142586 £8
Gurr, Andrew : The Shakespearean Stage, 1574 - 1642. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1994. 280p card cover, index, bibliogr, many illus, VG+ ex library PKM 142584 £9
Deighton, K [Ed]; Shakespeare, William : King John. Edited by K. Deighton. London: Macmillan 1896. 187p original tan cloth hinges a little weak but pages clean and fresh, light ex lib markings, a nice copy PKM 142419 £12
Deighton, K [Ed]; Shakespeare, William : The Tempest. Edited by K. Deighton. London: Macmillan 1896. 157p original tan cloth hinges a little weak but pages clean and fresh, light ex lib markings, a nice copy PKM 142418 £12
Deighton, K [Ed]; Shakespeare, William : A Midsummers-Night's Dream. Edited by K. Deighton. London: Macmillan 1895. 157p original tan cloth hinges a little weak but pages clean and fresh, light ex lib markings, a nice copy PKM 142417 £12
Public Record Office : Shakespeare in the Public Records. London: Public Records Office 1964. (Public Record Office Handbooks) 40p stapled pamphlet, VG+ PKM 142276 £8
Shakespeare, William ; Wright, William [Ed]: Shakespeare Select Plays: King Lear. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1893. (Clarendon Press Series) 200p orange hb with cloth spine, corners lightly bumped, boards slightly grubby, quaint booksellers bookstamp to inner front board, ink inscription to front board and to front endpaper dated 1901, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140477 £12
Shakespeare, William : The Famous History of King Henry the Eighth. The "Pocket Falstaff" Edition of Shakespeare's Complete Works. First Edition. London: Bliss, Sands & Co 1898. 127p small format red cloth with gilt lettering, booksellers book stamp to inner front board, pages clean and unmarked, faint ink inscription to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 140468 £10
Shakespeare, William : Twelfth Night. 12 IDENTICAL COPIES, SUITABLE FOR A PRODUCTION. Penguin Edition. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1954. 126p including glossary, white card covers, very good condition but with a few ex lib markings, contents fresh and clean, we thought these might be suitable for a school production PKM 140236 £12
Mason, Eudo : Johann Heinrich F�ssli und Shakespeare (=Shakespeare und die Schweiz, Schweizer Theaterjahrbuch 30) Bern: Theaterkultur Verlag 1964. orange card cover, article 20p, for sale is the complete issue, pages unmarked, VG, PKM 138794 £12
Knights, L C : How Many Children had Lady Macbeth? An Essay in the Theory and Practice of Shakespeare Criticism. Cambridge: Gordon Fraser 1933. 70p pink paper covered boards worn and faded, black tape repair to spine and title page, ex library with usual library markings, interior VG, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136738 £16
Harrison, G B : England in Shakespeare's Day. London: Methuen 1928. 239p red cloth, black titles, boards faded and lightly worn at edges, interior good, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136736 £9
Kolbe, F C : Shakespeare's Way. A Psychological Study. London: Sheed & Ward 1930. 179p hardback, blue cloth boards faded at edges and spine, ex library with usual library stickers, interior excellent, fresh and clean, appears little used, binding excellent PKM 136735 £27
Dutu, Alexandru ; Gheorghiu, Mihnea : Shakespeare in Rumania. A Bibliographical Essay. Bucharest: Meridiane 1964. 239p original pictorial card covers, small paper library label to cover and ex library bookplate to pastedown, otherwise a very clean and fresh copy of this work, printed on good paper for 1960s Romania! Illustrated etc PKM 136635 £15
Tucker Brooke, C F : The Shakespeare Apocrypha Being a Collection of Fourteen Plays Which Have Been Ascribed to Shakespeare. Oxford University Press 1929. 456p original publisher's red cloth with gilt designs to spine and cover, a handsome volume, aged paper library label to spine and bookplate to inside pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh, a nice early edition of this classic work PKM 136621 £16
Robertson, J M : The Problems of the Shakespeare Sonnets. London: Routledge 1926. 291p burgundy buckram, gold titles, ex library with unobtrusive library markings in otherwise excellent condition, appears little used, interior fresh and clean, binding firm PKM 136408 £24
Wilson, J Dover : The Manuscript of Shakespeare's Hamlet and the Problems of its Transmission: An Essay in Critical Bibliography. 2 vols, Vol 1 The Texts of 1605 and 1623, Vol 2 Editorial Problems and Solutions. Cambridge University Press 1934. 2 vol set, 435p, ex library with minimal library markings, grey paper covered boards, faded red cloth spines with paper title labels, minor wear to boards, interiors very fresh and clean, nice set PKM 136406 £30
Plimpton, George ; [Shakespeare, William]: The Education of Shakespeare. Illustrated from the Schoolbooks in Use in his Time. Signed by author. Oxford University Press 1933. 140p brown cloth, gilt titles, ex library with minimal library markings, signed by author 'Given to G. I. J. Cumberlidge a copy of the first edition with much appreciation of her efforts in the making of this book by Geo A Plimpton 1933', good condition but for crack to binding, a couple of pages loosening, otherwise clean and sound PKM 136403 £9
Muir, Kenneth : Shakespeare's Sonnets. London: Unwin 1982. (Critical Library) 179p hardback with mustard dustjacket under adhesive film, clean ex lib copy, VG PKM 133453 £14
Langton, Clare : The Light of Shakespeare. Passages illustrative of the Higher Teaching of Shakespeare's Dramas. London: Stock 1897. 116p bright green cloth with gilt lettering, bevelled boards, first edition, VG+ PKM 133182 £40
Takada, Yasunari [Ed]: Surprised by Scenes: Essays in Honour of Professor Yasunari Takahashi. Tokyo: Kenkyusha 1994. 415p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages unmarked, b&w plates, binding firm, Yasunari Takahashi's signature to front end paper, as new PKM 130830 £35
Jansohn, Christa [Ed]: In the Footsteps of William Shakespeare. M�nster: Lit 2006. (Studien Zur Englischen Literatur / Studies in English Literature) 295p green card cover, inscription of author on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129933 £20
Brown, Keith : Hamlet's Place on the Map (Shakespeare Studies 4, Research, Criticism, and Reviews) Teaneck: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1970?. 160-182p grey card cover, stapled, offprint, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129885 £12
Crow, John ; Bateson, F W et al: Reviews (Shakespeare Quarterly, Vol 3, No 3) Washington: Shakespeare Association of America 1952. 261-278p blue card cover, stapled, reprint, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129884 £13
Crow, John : Deadly Sins of Criticism, or, Seven Ways to Get Shakespeare Wrong (Shakespeare Quarterly, Vol 9, No 3) Washington: Shakespeare Association of America 1958. 301-306p mint card cover, stapled, reprint, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129882 £13
Foakes, R A : Shakespeare: The Dark Comedies to the Last Plays: From Satire to Celebration. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971. 186p hardback with grey dustjacket, ex library with bookplate and barcode on ffep, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, 1 page dog-eared, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 129789 £9
Brewer, Derek : Shakespearean Comedy: Structure and Character-types. (Seperata de Estudios Sobre Los Generos Literarios, 1) Salamanca 1975. 119-129p yellow card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129608 £9
Loeben, Maria-Beate von : Shakespeares Sprachliche Ironie und die Entwicklung seiner Dramatik. Dissertation. Bamberg: Urlaub 1965. 195p blue card cover, pencil signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked but browned, binding firm, VG PKM 129605 £20
Witt, Robert : Reason is not Enough: Hamlet's Recognition. (=Hamlet Studies, Vol 2, No.1) Sahibabad: Vikas 1980. yellow card cover, article 12 p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes: "Hamlet and Polonius" by M Kaul, "Nashe and Hamlet, Yet Again", by J J M Tobin PKM 129594 £11
Alexander, Peter : William Shakespeare: The Complete Works. London: Collins 1964. 1376p green cloth with silver lettering, boards sl stained, fraying to head and foot of spine, inner hinges weak, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129591 £15
Pettet, E C : Shakespeare and the Romance Tradition. London: Methuen 1970. (University Paperbacks) 208p cream pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129575 £14
Salingar, Leo : Shakespeare and the Traditions of Comedy. Cambridge University Press 1976. 356p cream pb, spine sl creased, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129418 £18
Seccombe, Thomas ; Allen, J W : The Age of Shakespeare 1579-1631. Volume 1: Poetry and Prose, Volume 2: Drama. London: Bell & Sons 1918-1919. 292p 232p green cloth, set of 2 vols, spines sunned, signature of prev owners on ffeps, pages with few ink and pencil marks, bindings firm, VG PKM 129415 £14
Greg, W W : Lodge's Rosalynde: Being The Original of Shakespeare's As You Like It. London: Milford 1931. xxviii 209p blue cloth with gilt lettering, foot of spine and one corner effected by water damage, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with some ink marks, binding firm, VG PKM 129399 £17
Stokes, Francis : A Dictionary of the Characters & Proper Names in the Works of Shakespeare With Notes on the Sources and Dates of the Plays and Poems. London: Harrap 1924. 360p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, singatures of prev owners on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129253 £15
Geikie, Archibald ; Power, D'Arcy ; Newman, George et al: English Science and its Literary Caricaturists in the 17th and 18th Centuries; Why Samuel Pepys discontinued his Diary; John Keats, Apothecary and Poet, etc: Medicine and the Arts, A Bound Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1915. approx 500p large green library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, custom binding, collection of 17 papers from varying sources bound together, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, pages varying in size, typed contents page bound in, b&w plates, approx 1915- 1950, some 'with compliments', also includes: Shakespeare and Medicine; The Last Illness of Lord Byron, etc, offprint signed by Archibald Geikie; offprint by D'Arcy Power signed 'with the author's compliments', authors include J A Scott, W Moxon, H S Cronin, J W Legg, J Knott et al, VG ex lib copy PKM 127999 £95
Rose, Jacqueline : Hamlet - The Mona Lisa of Literature (= Essay in Critical Quarterly, Volume 28, Numbers 1, 2). Manchester University Press 1986. white card cover, covers creased, 18p paper, further essays by Colin MacCabe, David Simpson and Antony Easthope, binding firm, VG PKM 127071 £10
Edwards, Philip : Hamlet's Journey to Walsingham. Birmingham: University of Birmingham 2005. (Hughes Lectures) 14p green card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126800 £17
Shakespeare, William ; Verity, A W : The Tempest. Cambridge University Press 1927. (Pitt Press Shakespeare) xlviii 168p red cloth, spine rubbed, edges and corners bumped, boards worn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126672 £8
Shakespeare, William ; Sampson, George : Much Ado About Nothing. Cambridge University Press 1923. (Pitt Press Shakespeare) 224p red cloth, spine sl darkened, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126671 £20
Houghton, A V [Ed]; Shakespeare, William : Longman's School Shakespeare: Consisting of Twelve of the Most Suitable Plays for School Reading. London: Longman 1908. 816p brown cloth, ex lib with numeral code on spine and stamp on ffep, stain on front board, boards rubbed, with ink and pencil on pages, binding firm, VG PKM 126667 £25
Vickers, Brian : Shakespeare Coriolanus. London: Arnold 1970. (Studies in English Literature) slim paperback, VG PKM 124293 £10
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor : Lectures and Notes on Shakespeare and other English Poets. Ed. T Ashe. London: Bell & Sons 1900. (Bohn Library) xi 552p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, publisher's catalogue in back, VG PKM 121581 £16
Mehl, Dieter : Shakespeare's Tragedies: An Introduction. Cambridge University Press 1986. 272p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118201 £15
Partridge, Eric : Shakespeare's Bawdy: A Literary and Psychological Essay and a Comprehensive Glossary. New York: Dutton 1948. vii 225p brown cloth a tight and clean copy of the first edition, VG+ PKM 116780 £16
Dollimore, Jonathan [Eds]; Sinfield, Alan [Eds]: Political Shakespeare: New Essays in Cultural Materialism. Manchester University Press 1989. 244p black/white paperback, ex library, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, a little moisture damage to front cover, otherwise good condition PKM 116600 £12
Shakespeare, William ; Marston, John ; Chapman, George ; Jonson, Ben ; Newdigate, Bernard [Ed]: The Phoenix and Turtle. Oxford: Blackwell 1937. 31p cream paperback, cover slightly grubby, deckled edges, inscription to front endpaper otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112644 £25
Shakespeare, William ; Rylands, George [Eds]: The Ages of Man: Shakespeare's Image of Man and Nature. London: Heinemann 1939. unpaginated grey cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, small tea stain on front board, front board corner slightly bent, pages clear and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 111857 £10
Brandl, Alois [Ed]: Quellen des weltlichen Dramas in England vor Shakespeare: Ein Erg�nzungsband zu Dodsley's Old English Plays. Strasbourg: Tr�bner 1898. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Sprach- und Kulturgeschichte der germanischen V�lker) cxxvi 666p black library cloth, gilt lettering and library shelf label on spine, covers sl rubbed, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and sm Cambridge bookbinders label on front inner board, cancellation stamp in red ink on title page and top edges, introduction in German, otherwise text in English, 'the pride of life' with German translation, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 110033 £52
Hoffman, Calvin : The Plight and Flight of Christopher Marlowe. Privately Published 1972. (Canterbury Quartos) 63p paper with cloth tape, typewritten with pagination by hand, Part 1: argues that Shakespeare was either Marlowe or Bacon, Part 2: A drama by Edward Cawston, VG PKM 109560 £25
Barnard, E A B : New Links with Shakespeare. Cambridge University Press 1930. 135p red cloth with brown spine, attractive Cambridge College bookplate on inner front board, ex lib, some shelfwear but interior in excellent condition PKM 109550 £26
Bilton, Peter : Commentary and Control in Shakespeare's Plays. New York: Humanities Press 1974. (Norwegian Studies in English) 246p pb, signed by author, ex library with usual stamps and labels, crease to spine, VG PKM 109328 £15
Wordsworth, Charles : Shakspeare's Historical Plays: Roman and English Volumes 1, 2 & 3. London: Blackwood 1883. 443p, 458p, 464p, brown cloth with gilt lettering and arms, worn but servicable ex-library copies, fair set PKM 109065 £25
Clutton-Brock, Arthur : Shakespeare's "Hamlet". London: Methuen 1922. 125p green cloth, VG ex-library copy PKM 109064 £12
Sister Thekla : Hamlet. With a Note on Brutus. Newport Pagnell: Library of Orthodox Thinking 1972. 52p card covers, ex-library, VG PKM 108923 £8
Wordsworth, Charles : Shakespeare's Knowledge and Use of the Bible. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1864. 365p green cloth bright with gilt lettering and decorations, ex-library, top edge of spine frayed with 3 cm tear, boards detached but bindingfirm, slight foxing, otherwise clean and unmarked pages, a suitable candidate for restoration, fair PKM 108917 £35
Mousley, Andy : Re-humanising Shakespeare. Literary Humanism, Wisdom and Modernity. Edinburgh University Press 2007. 256p hb with red dj, illustration on dj, fine state, as new, bibliography, index PKM 106020 £34
Scott, Charlotte : Shakespeare and the Idea of the Book. Oxford University Press 2007. 256p hardback, with brown illustrated dj, fine condition, new copy, bibliography, index PKM 105993 £42
Callaghan, Dympna : Shakespeare's Sonnets. Oxford: Blackwell 2007. 162p paperback, black and blue cover, illustrated design, fine condition, as new, appendices, index PKM 105830 £10
Hardill, Alan : Shakespeare and the Lost Myth. Riverside: Ariadne 2004. 230p paperback, as new, appendices, VG PKM 105501 £10
Styan, John : The Shakespeare Revolution. Cambridge University Press. hardback with dj, VG, nice copy PKM 104049 £7
Wilders, John : New Prefaces to Shakespeare. Oxford: Blackwell 1988. 284p black paperback, VG PKM 102289 £6
Robinson, W H [Illustr]; Shakespeare, William : Midsummer Night's Dream. Chatham: Mackay 1976. hardback with dustjacket, nice fresh copy PKM 95681 £12
Shakespeare, William : Antony and Cleopatra. Ed. J H Walter. London: Heinemann 1969. (Players' Shakespeare) sm hardback 312p a few pencil marks, VG PKM 93108 £12
Shakespeare, William ; Brandes, Georg [Ed]: Othello. With an Introduction by George Brandes. (Favorite Classics, The Plays of Shakespeare) London: Heinemann 1904. slim volume in orig green cloth, spine lettered gilt, VG PKM 92812 £6
Meiklejohn, J M D [Ed]: Shakespeare's Tempest. With Notes Examination Papers and Plan of Preparation. Edinburgh: Chambers 1880. 126p small cloth, small piece cut from title, VG+ PKM 92768 £5
Shakespeare, William ; Cholmeley, R F [Ed]: Coriolanus. London: Arnold 1910. (Arnold's School Shakespeare) xxviii 172p orig cloth, VG, first ed, VG PKM 92670 £8
Shakespeare, William ; Wells, Stanley : Shakespeare's Sonnets. Ed. Stanley Wells. Oxford University Press 1987. 201p paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 89957 £6
Bruster, Douglas : Drama and the Market in the Age of Shakespeare. Cambridge University Press 1992. (Cambridge Studies in Renaissance Literature and Culture) hardback with dustjacket (simply taped to boards), excellent uinused ex lib copy PKM 89937 £22
Kernan, Alvin : Shakespeare, the King's Playwright. Theater in the Stuart Court, 1603-1613. Yale University Press 1995. half cloth, dustjacket, as new almost, clean fresh copy PKM 89624 £11.25
Drakakis, John : York Notes on Much Ado About Nothing. London: Longman 1992. (York Notes) 120p paperback, VG PKM 89576 £5.62
[Shakespeare, William]: Shakespeare-Literatur in Bochum. Aus den Best�nden des Englischen Seminars, des Germanistischen Instituts und der Universit�tsbibliothek Bochum, der deutschen Shakespeare-Gesellschaft West und der Stadtb�cherei Bochum. Bochum: Stadtb�cherei 1968. 236p pb with black/white cover, bibliography, VG PKM 87329 £7.2
Eastman, Arthur : A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism. New York: Norton 1968. 418p white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 85716 £14
Dorius, R J [Ed]: Discussions of Shakespeare's Histories: Richard II to Henry V Boston: Heath 1968. 149p white paperback with illustrated cover, some use, pages clean with articles by Coleridge, Yeats and Dorius, VG PKM 85196 £13.5
Ure, Peter : Shakespeare Julius Ceasar. A Selection of Critical Essays. London: Macmillan 1975. (Casebook Series) 264p clean paperback, VG PKM 85179 £7.2
Andrews, W T : Critics on Shakespeare. Readings in Literary Criticism. London: Allen & Unwin 1973. 84p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 84811 £9
O'Connor, Evangeline : An Index to the Works of Shakespeare. Giving References, by Topics to Notable Passages and Significant Expressions; Brief Histories of the Plays; Geographical Names, and Historical Incidents; Mantion of all Characters and Sketches of Important Ones. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1887. 419p green quarter calf with burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, corners slightly bumped but pages clean with preface, VG PKM 84719 £13.5
Smith, Robert : Cambridge Student Guide: The Merchant of Venice Cambridge University Press 2002. (Student Guide) 128p yellow and black paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with resources list, VG PKM 84556 £5.4
Clamp, Mike : Shakespeare: King Richard II. Cambridge University Press 2004. (Student Guide) 128p yellow and black paperback with laminated card cover, as new, pages clean, excellent copy PKM 84043 £5.4
Thomson, Peter : Shakespeare's Professional Career. Cambridge University Press 1994. (Canto) 213p white paperback with laminated cover with notes, bibliography, index and illustrations, VG PKM 83289 £4.5
Graham, W Harold : A Heroine of History in Shakespeare. A Paper Read Before The Elizabethan Literary Society, in the Skeats and Furnivall Library, King's College, on January 21st, 1920. Privately Published 1920. 31p small grey paperback with laminated cover, sewn binding, pages clean, signed by the author with letter inserted, VG PKM 82510 £12
Hussey, Maurice : The World of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries. London: Heinemann 1981. 136p grey paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 82506 £10.12
Durning-Lawrence, Edwin : The Shakespeare Myth. London: Gay & Hancock 1912. 32p stapled pamphlet with paper cover, owner's inscription and bookshop stamp, pages clean with notes and engravings, VG PKM 82032 £13.5
Urwin, G G : The Neglected Shakespeare. London: Blackie 1969. 211p green hardback with illustrated cover, little use, front end paper torn out, otherwise clean and unmarked, nice copy, VG PKM 81911 £18
Griffith, Hubert : Iconoclastes Or the Future of Shakespeare. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1927?. (Today and Tomorrow) 95p small hardback, clean firm copy, cover a bit dull, first impression (?) PKM 81813 £10.8
Shakespeare, William : Romeo and Juliet. Edited by Paul Cheetham. With Additional Notes and Study Questions by Neil King. With a Personal Essay by Irving Wardle. London: Longman 1987. (Study Texts) 330p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with production photographs, notes and questions, VG PKM 81734 £4.5
Shakespeare, William : The Second Part of King Henry VI. Edited by Michael Hattaway. Cambridge University Press 1991. (New Cambridge Shakespeare) 246p purple paperback with illustrated cover, as new, pages clean with appendix and index, VG+ PKM 81733 £7.2
Riemer, A P : A Reading of Shakespeare's Antony and Cleopatra. Sydney University Press 1971. (Studies in Literature) 119p white paperback with card cover, further wrapped in transparent plastic secured with tape, pages clean with footnotes and select bibliography, VG PKM 80083 £8.1
Halliday, F E : The Enjoyment of Shakespeare. London: Duckworth 1952. 114p first edition hardback with original blue paper jacket, spine sunned but pages clean with school bookplate, printed end papers, some ink margin notes and frontispiece, VG PKM 79983 £7.2
Shakespeare, William : Sonette. Englisch und Deutsch. Stuttgart: Reclam 1964. Unpaginated large hardback with white illustrated jacket, further wrapped in protective transparent plastic, a little dusty, red top edges, pages clean with illustratiosn throughout, cloth page marker, English text to left and German to right hand pages, VG PKM 79645 £18
Jenkins, Harold : The Catastrophe in Shakesperian Tragedy. Inaugural Lecture Delivered in 3 November 1967. Edinburgh University Press 1967. 22p tall booklet with brown card cover, hardly used, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 79440 £4.5
Young, G M : Shakespeare and the Termers. Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy 1947. (Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume 33) London: British Academy 1947. 19p offprint in grey sewn card cover, overlong edges scuffed and corners curled, pages clean, VG PKM 79420 £4.5
Naipaul, V S : Mr Stone and the Knights Companion. (Encounter, February 1963, Volume 20, No 2) London: Encounter 1963. 96p journal with orange card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on India, Brussels, King Lear and Hebrew Myths, VG PKM 79261 £7.2
Hamburger, Michael : Riviera. (Encounter, November 1964, Volume 23, No 5) London: Encounter 1964. 96p journal with red and lilac card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on the patience of Shakespeare, films in Venice and French affairs, VG PKM 79240 £7.2
Brown, Ivor : Shakespeare and His World. London: Lutterworth 1964. 46p black hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, scuffed ex-lib copy with chips to spine, pages clean with illustrations and photographs throughout, VG PKM 77471 £6.3
Shakespeare, William : A Midsummer - Night's Dream. Edited by A W Verity. Cambridge University Press 1949. (Pitt Press Shakespeare for Schools) 164p small red cloth with black lettering on spine and cover, small school bookplate, hardly used, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 76709 £4.5
Shakespeare, William : Antony and Cleopatra. Edited by A E Morgan and W Sherard Vines. London: Blackie 1940s?. (Warwick Shakespeare) 227p red cloth with black lettering to cover and spine with series stamp some neat pencil notes to margins and end papers otherwise clean with glossary and notes, VG PKM 76674 £14
Shakespeare, William : Coriolanus. Edited by Sir Edmund Chambers. London: Blackie 1940s?. (Warwick Shakespeare) 257p red cloth with black lettering to cover and spine with series stamp, occasional neat ink notes to margins and end papers, basic tape repair to centre otherwise clean with glossary and index, VG PKM 76673 £9
Shakespeare, William : King John. Edited by N V Meeres. London: Macmillan 1956. 153p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, as new, pages clean with notes and questions, VG PKM 76539 £12.6
Gardner, Paul ; Gardner, Caroline : Notes on Macbeth. London: Ginn & Co 1968. (Shakespeare Workshop) 96p stapled booklet with red card cover, hardly used, pages clean with notes and sources, VG PKM 76480 £8
Shakespeare, William : Othello. London: University Tutorial Press 1974. (South Bank Shakespeare) 225p white hardback with wrap around illustration of the Thames to cover, pages clean with notes, text printed on left hand pages with notes to right, VG+ PKM 76477 £6
Charlton, H B : "Romeo and Juliet" as an Experimental Tragedy. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 25. Oxford University Press 1939. 45p sewn paper cover, library stamp, VG, tear to cover PKM 76420 £6.3
Leishman, J B : The Monarch of Wit. London: Hutchinson 1967. 282p large paperback, just a few notes in ink, VG PKM 76217 £6.3
Rubinstein, H F : Night of Errors. A Play About Shakespeare in One Act. London: Heinemann 1964. (Drama Library) 26p small blue stapled booklet with card cover, hardly used, pages clean, signed by the author, VG PKM 75866 £18
Traversi, Derek : An Approach to Shakespeare. Second Edition. London: Sands 1957. 304p hardback, spine defective, clean ex libv copy PKM 75002 £6.3
Grant, Cathy [Ed]: As You Like It. Audio Visual Shakespeare. London: British Universities Film and Video Council 1992. 115p green paperback with pictorial laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with double columned text, photographs, appendix and indices, VG PKM 74033 £10.8
[Olivier, Laurence]; Whitehead, Peter et al: Olivier: Shakespeare. London: Lorrimer Publishing 1966. 40p + plates, b/w paperback with pictorial cover, text is printed on blue pages with filmography and many plates from Olivier's Shakespeare films, VG PKM 73501 £6.3
Pickering, Kenneth : A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare. London: Macmillan 1985. (Master Guides) 84p blue paperback with red title band and inset illustrated cover panel, little use, pages browning but clean with revision questions, illustration of the Globe and further reading, VG PKM 73463 £4.5
Shakespeare, William : Dramatic Works, in 9 Volumes. Correctly given, from the Text of Johnson and Steevens, with Remarks. Vols 1 - 9. Chiswick: Whittingham 1818. (Whittingham's Edition) set of 9 vols approx 100p sm cloth binding with paper covers, 8cm x 13cm, each with frontisp, well read copies with rubbed covers and spines, spine starting to detach in 7 vols but bindings still firm, rough cut, illustrations, vignette, previous owner's name on front endpapers (William Hall 1860), very nice set PKM 72983 £108
Auden, W H ; Martinez Luciano, Juan V : Diez Poemas. Valencia: Instituto Shakespeare 1984. 45p card cover, bibliogr, chronology, cover sl rubbed but text clean, no markings, bilingual edition, VG PKM 72886 £9
Jackson, Russell [Ed]: The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare on Film. Cambridge University Press 2000. 354p black hardback with gilt lettering in brown title panel, as new, wrapped in sealed plastic therefore untouched, VG PKM 72700 £31.5
Spencer, T J B : Shakespeare: The Roman Plays. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1963. (Writers and Their Work) 56p stapled booklet with card cover, a few marginal pencil notes, plates, still VG PKM 72635 £6.3
Traversi, Derek : Shakespeare: The Early Comedies. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1960. (Writers and Their Work) 46p stapled booklet with paper cover, marginal pencil notes, still VG PKM 72633 £6.3
Bradbrook, M C : Themes and Conventions of Elizabethan Tragedy. 2nd ed. Cambridge University Press 1960. viii 276p pb, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 72627 £7
Charlton, H B : Shakespearian Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1952. ix 246p cloth, index, VG PKM 72626 £6
Shakespeare, William : Shakespeare the Boy. With Sketches of the Home and School Life, the Games and Sports, the Manners, Customs and Folk-Lore of the Time by William Rolfe. A New Edition with 41 Illustrations and a New Index of Plays and Passages referred to. London: Chatto & Windus 1900. viii 256p plum cloth with coat of arms on cover, frontisp with tissue guard, many plates, a few detached, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 71688 £12
Valpy, A J [Ed]: The Plays and Poems of Shakespeare According to the Text of Edmund Malone, Including the Latest Revisions with a Life, Glossarial Notes, an Index and 170 Illustrations. In 15 Volumes, Volume 12: Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline. London: Bohn 1857. 319p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on sl sunned spine, fresh gilt illustration of a King on cover, top 2/3 of spine detaching, blindstamped decoration on covers, front hinge opening and binding a little stretched in places, b/w illustrated frontispiece depicting a scene from Cymbeline with further drawings throughout, majority of pages in Antony and Cleopatra uncut, pages clean, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 71488 £14
Smith, Jonathan : Notes on King Lear. London: Ginn & Co 1970. (Shakespeare Workshop) 160p grey pb, first edition, very faint pencil markings on a few pages, VG PKM 71355 £6.3
Morris, Helen : King Richard II (W. Shakespeare). Oxford: Blackwell 1973. 70p small purple paperback, hardly used, pages clean, very nice copy, VG PKM 71349 £4.5
Saccio, Peter : Shakespeare's English Kings. History, Chronicle and Drama. Oxford University Press 1977. 268p white paperback with red lettering and illustration on cover, beginning to yellow especially along the spine, pp 211 - 214 detached otherwise pages clean, VG PKM 71116 £6.3
Kay, Dennis : Shakespeare. His Life, Work and Era. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1991. 368p paperback with illustrated cover, some use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69625 £9
Bolt, Sydney : Hamlet. London: Penguin 1985. (Masterstudies) 95p paperback with white illustrated cover, pages a little browned but text is clean and readable, VG PKM 69457 £4.5
Salgado, Gamini ; Salgado, Fenella : Othello. London: Penguin 1985. (Masterstudies) 89p paperback with white illustrated cover, pages a little browned but text is clean and readable, VG PKM 69453 £4.5
Drakakis, John [Ed]: Alternative Shakespeares. London: Methuen 1985. (New Accents) 260p paperback with yellow cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69395 £10.8
Lawrence, William : Shakespeare's Problem Comedies. Second Edition. New York: Ungar 1931. 259p burgundy cloth, red jacket a little tatty along the edges and spine sunned, edges browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69356 £7.2
Barroll, J Leeds [Ed]: Shakespeare Studies. An Annual Gathering of Research, Criticism and Reviews. Cincinnati University Press 1965. 374p blue cloth with gilt lettering and illustration of Shakespeare on cover, cover a little dusty, front hinge opening but binding good, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69167 £7.2
Shakespeare, William : The Leopold Shakspere.The Poet's Works in Chronological Order from the Text of Professor Delius, with The Two Noble Kinsmen and Edward III, and an Introduction by F.J. Furnivall. Illustrated. London: Cassell 1889. cxxxvi 1056p polished plum calf with gilt line and Vermont College stamp (1889) on front cover, marbled edges and end papers, dentelles, top and bottom end of spine sl torn, sl weak inner hinges, frontisp, faint foxing on a few pages, illustrations, nice and clean pages, very well preserved, VG PKM 67692 £23.4
Joseph, Bertram : Shakespeare's Eden. The Commonwealth of England 1558 - 1629. London: Blandford 1971. (History and Literature) 368p blue paperback with pictorial cover, spine and edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67068 £7.2
Kendal, Geoffrey ; Colvin, Clare : The Shakespeare Wallah. The Amazing Story of an Acting Family. London: Penguin 1987. 186p paperback with illustrated front cover and author's photograph on rear, unused, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, b/w photographs, VG+ PKM 64904 £7
Conejero, Manuel : Eros Adolescente: La construccion est�tica en Shakespeare. Barcelona: Ediciones Peninsula 1980. 152p pb, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 62720 £7
Shakespeare, William : Antony and Cleopatra. Edited by G B Harrison. London 1962. 122p paperback, slighlty worn, pages clean, few library markings, VG PKM 62627 £7.2
Shakespeare, William : The Works of William Shakespeare. In 10 Volumes, Volume 8, edited with an introduction by C H Herford. London: Macmillan 1901. 417p private red full leather binding, inner hinge opening but solid, contains Julius Caesar, Hamlet and Othello, pages clean, few library markings, tape on spine, hardly used, VG PKM 62626 £9
Levi, Peter : A Private Commission. New Verses by Shakespeare. London: Macmillan 1988. 27p green cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, unread, gilt edging, excellent condition PKM 62606 £10
Gibbs, A M : Heartbreak House. Preludes of Apocalypse. New York: Twayne 1994. (Masterwork Studies) 149p beige cloth with black lettering on spine, unread with jacket depicting The Front Parlour by William Gregory Paxton, includes discussion of George Bernard Shaw, Shakespeare and D H Lawrence, owner's inscription, excellent condition PKM 62605 £13.5
Cook, Elizabeth : Seeing Through Words. The Scope of Late Renaissance Poetry. Yale University Press 1986. 180p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, unmarked jacket depicting La grande famille by Rene Magritte, unread first edition, includes discussion of Shakespeare, Donne and Marvell, excellent condition PKM 62599 £10.8
Murray, Barbara : Shakespeare Adapted: A Study of the Adapter of Comedy with Special Reference to Shakespeare, 1662-1704. University of Cambridge 1977. 256p xxix, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, University doctoral dissertation, typescript, VG PKM 62491 £18
Elton, W R [Ed]: Shakespearean Research and Opportunities Nos 7-8. University of New York 1975. 207p paperback, spine slightly torn but solid, blue cover, includes W R Elton: Shakespeare and Renaissance, VG PKM 62480 £6.3
Leary, William : Shakespeare Plain: The Making and Performing of Shakespeare's Plays. New York: McGraw-Hill 1977. 298p paperback, minor bend to cover, VG PKM 62424 £9
Alexander, Catherine : Shakespeare and Race. Cambridge University Press 2000. 244p hardback,this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 60786 £19.8
Smith, David Nichol : Shakespeare in the Eighteenth Century. Oxford University Press 1928. 91p blue cloth, small format, ex lib with old spine repair PKM 60598 £7.2
Traversi, Derek : An Approach to Shakespeare. London: Sands 1938. 152p yellow cloth, spine poor, a well used ex lib copy of the first ed. PKM 60590 £9
Hart, Alfred : Stolen and Surreptitious Copies: A Comparative Study of Shakespeare's Bad Quartos. Melbourne University Press 1942. 478p orig red cloth, a very nice ex lib copy, hardly ever used, no faults PKM 60587 £35
Krieger, Murray : A Window to Criticism: Shakespeare's Sonnets and Modern Poetics. Princeton University Press 1964. 224p cloth, VG ex lib, never used PKM 60584 £15
Jusserand, J J : Le Roman au Temps de Shakespeare. Paris: Delagrave 1887. 206p rebound in plain cloth, VG ex lib copy, index, on Philip Sydney et le roman pastoral; L'�cole de Lyly, etc, a well preserved copy PKM 60581 £10.8
Matthews, Brander : Shakespeare As A Playwright. London: Longmans 1913. 399p orig green cloth, large format, ex lib (College library), VG copy still, top of spine small tear PKM 60579 £12.6
McManaway, James [Ed]: Joseph Quincy Adams: Memorial Studies. Washington: Folger Shakespeare Library 1948. 808p orig red cloth, frontisp, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 60547 £18
Muir, Kenneth : Shakespeare. Two Offprints: Shakespeare the Dramatist (1964) and: Some Freudian Interpretations of Shakespeare (1952). Offprint 1952 / 196. 2 offprints, one with marginal tear, clean PKM 60464 £6.3
Alexander, Peter : Shakespeare. Oxford University Press 1964. 271p black cloth with green dustjacket, small format, nice copy PKM 60359 £6.3
Wilson, John [Ed]: Life in Shakespeare's England: A Book of Elizabethan Prose. Cambridge University Press 1939. 292p cloth, plates, glossary, VG, nice copy PKM 60341 £7
Charney, Maurice : Shakespeare's Roman Plays. Boston: Heath 1965. (Discussions of Literature) 10p pb, VG PKM 60252 £7.2
Simpson, D H : Shakespeare and the Commonwealth. London: Royal Commonwealth Society 1964. 18p stapled booklet w/ paper wrappers, 2 illustrations, VG PKM 59807 £7.2
Bentley, G E : The Swan of Avon and the Bricklayer of Westminster. Princeton University Press 1946. 18p, stapled booklet, paper wrappers, the inaugural lecture in Princeton University delivered on March 15, 1946, VG PKM 59330 £7.2
Hardy, Barbara : The Narrators in Macbeth, The Hilda Hulme Memorial Lecture 11 December, 1986. London: University of London Press 1986. 29p stapled booklet, paper wrappers, author's inscription, VG+ PKM 59322 £9
Edens, Walter ; Durer, Christopher [Eds]: Teaching Shakespeare. Princeton University Press 1977. xv 343p cloth, dj, neat pencil notes in margins on some pages otherwise v/ clean, dj sl worn PKM 59287 £10.8
Whitaker, Virgil : Shakespeare's Use of Learning, An Inquiry into the Growth of his Mind and Art. San Marino: Huntington Library 1953. 366p cloth, dj, bibliography, index, dj showing signs of age, VG+ PKM 59278 £18
Harbage, Alfred : As They Liked It, An Essay on Shakespeare and Morality. New York: Macmillan 1947. 238p brown cloth, dj, index, owner's name, VG+ PKM 59263 £9
Pryor, Felix : The Mirror and the Globe, William Shakespeare, John Marston and the Writing of Hamlet. London: Handsaw 1992. 253p pb, publisher's proof, marginal pencil notes on a few pages, VG+ PKM 59237 £18
Marks, Robert : Hamlet, Another Interpretation. Mahanoy: Raven 1980. 128p, cloth, dj, as new PKM 59233 £9
Jackson, Russell [Introd]: Shakespeare and the Stage. Brighton: Harvester 1985. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 166p, red cloth w/ gilt lettering, series one: prompt books from the Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington, DC (an inventory to parts 1, 2, 3 and 4 of the Harvester Microfilm Collection) small stain on front endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 59227 £32.4
Jones-Davies, M T : Victims et Rebelles: L'�crivain dans la Soci�t� �lisab�thaine. Paris: Aubier-Montaigne 1980. 209p pb, author's inscription, VG PKM 59221 £16.2
Partridge, Eric : Shakespeare's Bawdy: A Literary and Psychological Essay and a Comprehensive Glossary. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968. vii 223p purple pb, glossary, VG, spine sl worn PKM 59135 £7.2
Brown, John Russell : Shakespeare's Plays in Performance. London: Penguin 1969. (Shakespeare Library) 260p paperback, VG+, excellent copy hardly used PKM 59032 £6
Milward, Peter ; Anzai, Tetsuo : Poetry and Drama in the Age of Shakespeare. Essays in Honour of Professor Shonosuke Ishii's Seventieth Birthday. Tokyo: Renaissance Institute 1982. (Renaissance Monographs) xviii 226p pb, Essays in English and Japanese, signed by Prof Ishii, Peter Milward and Soji Iwasaki, VG+ PKM 58232 £13.5
Duthie, George : Shakespeare's King Lear: A Critical Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1949. iv 425p dark blue cloth, notes, owner's inscription, sl foxing, VG PKM 58196 £25
Jackson, B A W [Ed]: Stratford Papers 1965 - 1967. Hamilton: McMaster University Library 1969. 232p blue cloth w/ printed plastic dj, includes contributions by: M C Bradbrook, Bamber Gascoigne, C T Prouty, A Sprague and others, excellent condition, as new PKM 58190 £9
Foulkes, Richard : The Shakespeare Tercentenary of 1864. London: Society for Theatre Research 1984. 64p cloth, dj, index PKM 58189 £9
Levin : Shakespeare and the Revolution of the Times, Perspectives and Commentaries. New York: Oxford University Press 1976. 334p cloth, dj, appendix, index, notes in blue ink on back endpaper, otherwise VG PKM 58121 £10.8
[More, Sir Thomas]; Gabrieli, Vittorio et al: The Book of Sir Thomas More. Copione manoscritto di Anthony Munday in collaborazione con H Chettle, Th Dekker, Th Heywood e William Shakespeare. Edizione in grafia modernizzata con introduzione, collazione, commento e appendici a cura di V Gabrieli. Bari: Adriatica 1981. (Biblioteca Italiana di Testi Inglesi) 322p large pb, front cover sl torn, hardly used, title contd: 'a cura di V Gabrieli e Giorgio Melchiori', VG PKM 57874 £20
[Martinez Luciano, Juan]: Shakespeare en la Critica Bibliotextual. Valencia: Instituto Shakespeare 1984. (Serie Critica) 96p pb, bibliography, notes, author inscription on title page, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57849 £12.6
Conejero, Manuel : En torno a Shakespeare, 3. Valencia: Instituto Shakespeare 1987. 164p hardback, jacket, contributiuons by Bradbrook, P Holland, etc PKM 57403 £10.8
Harrison, G B : Introducing Shakespeare. London: Penguin 1948. 174p pb, some illus, reading list, VG PKM 57188 £6
Sprague, Arthur : Shakespeare's Histories: Plays for Stage. London: Society for Theatre Research 1964. xii 165p pale yellow cloth, green dj, indices VG+ PKM 56851 £9
Jack, Adolphus : Young Hamlet: A Conjectural Resolution of Some of the Difficulties in the Plotting of Shakespeare's Play. Aberdeen University Press 1950. xxix 176p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 56800 £18
Smidt, Kristian : Memorial Transmission and Quarto Copy in Richard 3rd: A Reassessment. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget 1970. 93p cloth, dj, VG PKM 56785 £13.5
Ebisch, Walther ; Sch�cking, Levin : A Shakespeare Bibliography. Plus Supplement (1937) Oxford University Press 1931. 2 Vols, xviii 294p 104p large heavy cloth with dj (sl spotted and sl torn), index, very well preserved copy, VG, supplement is an ex lib copy VG PKM 56455 £16.2
Ralli, Augustus : A History of Shakespearean Criticism, Vol 1 only. New York: Humanities Press 1959. x 566p large heavy plum cloth, sl water stain on upper edges, otherwise VG+ PKM 56450 £18
Feuillerat, Albert : The Composition of Shakespeare's Plays: Authorship, Chronology. Yale University Press 1953. viii 340p large cloth, dj sl rubbed, index, faint pencil markings on some pages, VG, a clean and firm copy PKM 56445 £41.4
Schoenbaum, S [Ed]: Renaissance Drama, Vol 9, 1966. (An Annual Journal). Evanston: Northwestern University Press 1966. 316p hardback, very good: many essays PKM 56185 £12.6
Jones-Davies, M T [Ed]: Du Texte a la Scene. Langages du Theatre. (Societe Fran�aise Shakespeare, Actes 1982) Paris: Touzot 1983. 284p card cover, essays in French & English, clean copy PKM 56170 £9
Marrian, F J M : Shakespeare's Sonnet Friend as Pioneer of the New World. Privately Published 1877. 22p stapled booklet, ink notes on inside front cover. PKM 55943 £12.6
Bonnerot, L [Ed]: Shakespeare et le Th��tre �lisab�thain en France depuis cinquante Ans. (= �tudes Anglaises, 13i�me Ann�e, No 2, Avril - Juin 1960) Paris: �tudes Anglaises 1960. pp 101 - 318 xvi pb, photogr plates, various contributors, VG PKM 55648 £10
Jamieson, Michael : Shakespeare: As you Like it. London: Arnold 1965. (Studies in English Literature) 72p paperback, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 54939 £5.4
Hamer, Mary : William Shakespeare - Julius Caesar. Plymouth: Northcote House 1998. (Writers and Their Work) 96p paperback, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 54831 £5.4
Bartholomeusz, Dennis : Macbeth and the Players. Cambridge University Press 1978. xv 302p pb, index, bibliography, appendices, photogr plates, hardly used, VG PKM 54077 £14.4
Iwasaki, Soji : Nature Triumphant: Approach to The Winter's Tale. Tokyo: Renaissance Institute 1984. (Renaissance Monographs) vii 111p pb, notes, illustrations, VG, author inscription PKM 54039 £10.8
Kodama, Mitsuo [introd]: Selected Shakespeareana. Kadama Memorial Library, Mesei University. Tokyo: Mesei University 1986. 32p A4 format, many photogr plates, an amazing collection PKM 53916 £8
Ellis-Fermor, Una : The Study of Shakespeare. Inaugural Lecture. London: Methuen 1948. 16p stapled, VG+, nice copy PKM 53914 £6
Nicoll, Allardyce [Ed]: Shakespeare Survey: An Annual Survey of Shakepearian Study and Production, Vol 18: Shakespeare then till now. Cambridge University Press 1965. ix 204p large cloth dj sl worn, index, photogr plates, VG PKM 53764 £12
Bonjour, Adrien : The Structure of Julius Caesar. Liverpool University Press 1958. ix 81p cloth dj, notes, bibliography, index, VG PKM 53658 £16.2
Shakespeare, William ; Garrick, David [Ed]: Florizel and Perdita: A Dramatic Pastoral in Three Acts. Alter'd from the Winter's Tale of Shakespeare by David Garrick, 1758. As it is perform'd at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. London: Cornmarket 1969. 66p sm red cloth, hardly used, VG PKM 53604 £13.5
Shakespeare, William : King Lear. Ed. Horace Furness. (A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare) New York: Dover 1970. vi 503p large pb, appendix, index, bibliography, VG PKM 53589 £13.5
[Prouty, Charles Tyler]: The Sources of Much Ado About Nothing: A Critical Study, together with the Text of Peter Beverley's Ariodanto and Ieneura. Yale University Press 1950. vii 142p cloth dj sl dusty, bibliography, notes, biographical note, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 53393 £22.5
Lombardo, Agostino [Ed]: Shakespeare e Jonson: Il Teatro elisabettiano oggi. Roma: Officina Edizioni 1979. (Collana del Teatro di Roma) 327p large pb, index, various contributors, appendix, hardly used, VG+ PKM 53391 £16.2
Harrison, G B : Introducing Shakespeare. 3rd Edition, Revised and Expanded. London: Penguin 1974. (Pelican Original) 232p pb, many illus, index, bibliography, cover a bit rubbed, VG ex lib copy PKM 51721 £4.5
Hotson, Leslie : Shakespeare's Wooden O. London: Hart-Davis 1959. ix 325p cloth, dustjacket, plates, VG+ PKM 51713 £16.2
Tickner, F W [Ed]: Shakespeare's Predecessors. London: Nelson 1929. (Teaching of English) 278p blue cloth bright, N in gilt on cover, spine with ornament and lettering, a neat little volume, VG PKM 51673 £5
Bradbrook, M C : Shakespeare the Craftsman. The Clark Lectures 1968. Cambridge University Press 1979. (History of Elizabethan Drama) 187p paperback, illus, index, notes, as new PKM 51555 £7
Bradbrook, M C : Shakespeare. The Poet in his World. London: Methuen 1980. ix 272p paperback, index, sources, notes, as new PKM 51553 £4
Pollard, Alfred : Shakespeare's Fight with the Pirates and the Problem of the Transmission of his Text. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1920. xxviii 110p spine very worn, index, ex lib, rather poor copy PKM 50156 £8
Muir, Kenneth : Shakespeare: Hamlet. London: Arnold 1963. (Studies in English Literature) 64p hardback, dj, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 50146 £6.3
Wells, Stanley [Ed]: Shakespeare. Select Bibliographical Guides. Oxford University Press 1973. viii 300p large paperback, sl worn, clean PKM 50139 £9
Bradbrook, M C : Shakespeare's Primitive Art. Oxford University Press 1965. (British Academy Shakespeare Lecture) [22]p paper cover, stapled, VG PKM 50129 £7.2
Ellis-Fermor, Una : Shakespeare the Dramatist. Oxford University Press 1948. (British Academy Shakespeare Lecture) 16p paper cover, sewn, name, VG PKM 50126 £7.2
Wilson, F P : Shakespeare and the Diction of Common Life. Oxford University Press 1941. (British Academy Shakespeare Lecture) 33p paper cover, sewn, inscription, VG PKM 50125 £9
Utterback, Ben [Ed]: Shakespeare's History Plays. (Studies in the Literary Imagination, Vol 5, no 1) Atlanta: Georgia State Univ 1972. vi 162p orig paper cover, VG+: Billings, Sheriff, Homan, Manley etc PKM 50070 £10.8
Knights, L C ; Knights, L : Some Shakespearean Themes and An Approach to Hamlet. London: Penguin 1960. (Peregrine) 183p paperback, minor pencil marks, VG PKM 48036 £5
Nicoll, Allardyce [Ed]: Shakespeare Survey 12: An Annual Study of Shakespearean Study and Production. Cambridge University Press 1959. x 164p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, spine sl fraying, VG ex lib copy PKM 45781 £12.6
Levi, Peter : The Life and Times of William Shakespeare. London: Macmillan 1988. xxiii 392p hb, gilt lettering to spine, printed eps, appendices, bibliogr, index, adhesive marks to cover, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 45744 £12.6
Herford, C H : A Sketch of Recent Shakespearean Investigation 1893 - 1923. London: Blackie 1930. vii 58p grey cloth, paper title labels to spine & cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 45333 £12.6
Heifetz, Jeanne : Love Calls us to the Things of this World. The Return of Belmont in The Merchant of Venice. Harvard University Press 1981. (LeBaron Russell Briggs Prize Honors Essay in English) 64p stapled, paper cover, VG PKM 43144 £10.8
Shakespeare, William : Shakespeare's Hamlet with Notes. Ed. Rev. F Marshall. London: Gill 1910. (Oxford and Cambridge Series) 192p firm blue cloth, tight and fresh copy PKM 41759 £10.8
Fluch�re, Henri : Shakespeare, dramaturge �lisab�thain. Paris: Gallimard 1987. 380p pb, chronology, bibliography, author inscription laid in, VG+ PKM 40837 £10
Wilson, J Dover : Shakespeare's Sonnets: An Introduction for Historians and Others. Cambridge University Press 1964. v 88p sewn booklet, VG PKM 40622 £4.5
Lamb, Charles : Tales From Shakespeare Designed for the Use of Young People. London: Routledge 1900. ix 405p blue cloth, gilt and colour decoration to spine & cover still quite bright, colour frontisp with tissue guard, eps sl foxed, page edges fingered, binding sl loose but intact, VG PKM 38512 £7.2
Granville-Barker, Harley ; Harrison, G B [Eds]: A Companion to Shakespeare Studies. Cambridge University Press 1934. x 408p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, appendices, index, spine sunned, VG first edition PKM 38470 £8
Heun, Hans [Ed]: Shakespeare in deutschen �bersetzungen. Berlin: Akademie 1957. (Studienausgaben zur neueren deutschen Literatur) 74p booklet, a few faint pencil markings, newspaper article laid in, bibliography, mit Beiheft, VG PKM 37426 £4.5
Harrison, G B : Shakespeare at Work 1592 - 1603. London: Routledge 1932. 325p orig red cloth, spine lettered gilt, notes, index, VG+, first edition PKM 36781 £16.2
Brown, Ivor : How Shakespeare Spent the Day. London: Bodley Head 1963. 237p hb, gilt lettering to spine, index, VG PKM 36696 £5.4
Harrison, G B : Shakespeare's Fellows, Being a Brief Chronical of the Shakespearean Age. London: Bodley Head 1923. 207p cloth, plates, index, ex lib copy w/ small faults, such as hurts to spine where shelfmarks have been removed PKM 35901 £7.2
Wheeler, C B [Ed]: Six Plays by Contemporaries of Shakespeare. Oxford University Press 1932. (World's Classics) xii 596p 15cm cloth, contains The Shoemaker's Holiday (Thomas Dekker) (this text shows some pencil annotations), The White Devil & The Duchess of Malfi (John Webster), The Knight of the Burning Pestle & Philaster (Francis Beaumont & John Fletcher) and A New Way to Pay Old Debts (Philip Massinger), VG+ PKM 35392 £3.6
Shakespeare, William : King Lear. Ed. Frank Green. 2nd ed. London: Heinemann 2000. (Advanced Shakespeare) xii 308p large white pb with illustrated laminated cover, plot synopsis & playtext with brief summaries & notes at beginning of each scene, exercises & glossary at end, school text as new, excellent copy PKM 31105 £8
Shakespeare, William : Measure for Measure. Ed. Colin Gray. 2nd ed. London: Heinemann 2000. (Advanced Shakespeare) xiv 274p large white pb with illustrated laminated cover, plot synopsis & playtext with brief summaries & notes at beginning of each scene, exercises & glossary at end, school text as new, excellent copy PKM 31103 £6
Sprague, Arthur ; Trewin, J C : Shakespeare's Plays Today: Some Customs and Conventions of the Stage. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1970. 147p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 9 halftone plates, notes, index, ex lib, VG PKM 30247 £6.3
Nagler, A M : Shakespeare's Stage. Transl Ralph Manheim. Yale University Press 1976. x 118p burgundy cloth, frontisp, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 28216 £4.5
Hodges, Walter : Shakespeare's Second Globe: The Missing Monument. Oxford University Press 1973. 100p 4to beige cloth with brown & gilt title label on spine, dj, illus feps, 38 illus in text incl in colour, account of the first attempt at reconstruction of Shakespeare's theatre and of the second, successful, one in use, ex lib VG+ PKM 28137 £7.2
Quennell, Peter : Shakespeare: The Poet and His Background. London: Penguin 1963. (Shakespeare Library) 366p pb, 9 plates, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 27700 £3.6
Bullen, A H : Elizabethans. 2nd impression. London: Chapman & Hall 1925. xii 226p dark blue cloth with title in red, biogr lectures on Michael Drayton, Thomas Dekker, George Hakewill, Fulke Grevill and Shakespeare among other Elizabethan poets, ex lib copy with remains of library labels and bookplate, otherwise VG+ PKM 26705 £9
Bradbrook, M C : The Tragic Pageant of 'Timon of Athens': An Inaugural Lecture. Cambridge University Press 1966. [ii] 38p 18cm sewn, blue card wrapper, cover sl soiled but otherwise VG+ PKM 24928 £5
Fluch�re, Henri : Shakespeare and the Elizabethans. Transl G Hamilton. New York: Hill & Wang 1956. (Dramabooks) 254p pb, foreword by T S Eliot, index, VG PKM 22665 £4
Shakespeare, William : Shakespeare's Tragedy of Macbeth. Ed. Israel Gollancz. London: Dent 1909. (Temple Shakespeare) xii 128p 13cm flexible morocco, top edge gilt, frontisp, rubricated headings, glossary, notes, spine sl worn but otherwise VG PKM 22495 £8
Wright, George : Archaeologic and Historic Fragments. London: Whiting 1887. xvi 176p 18cm embossed cloth, facsimile of MS which forms subject of one of the seven reprinted articles, appendix, engraved bookplate (Bristol Savages), a nice little vol: 1638, Anthony Browne, Henry Sidney, Duke of Gloucester, etc PKM 22435 £18
Ridley, M R : On Reading Shakespeare. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 26. Oxford University Press 1940. 36p sewn paper cover, library stamp, VG PKM 22008 £6.3
Legouis, �mile : The Bacchic Element in Shakespeare's Plays. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy. Oxford University Press 1926. 20p sewn paper cover, VG PKM 21992 £6
Granville-Barker, Harley : From Henry V to Hamlet. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy. Oxford University Press 1925. 29p sewn paper cover, few notes, VG+ PKM 21989 £5
[Shakespeare, William]; Chambers, R W : The Jacobean Shakespeare and Measure for Measure. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 23. Oxford University Press 1937. (Annual Shakespeare LectureS) 60p pb, notes, some pages sl worn, libr stamp PKM 21968 £9
Sch�cking, Levin : The Baroque Character of the Elizabethan Tragic Hero. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 24. Oxford University Press 1938. 38p sewn paper cover, VG PKM 21967 £6
[Bennett, H S]: Shakespeare's Audience. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 30. Oxford University Press 1944. 16p sewn paper cover, notes, VG PKM 21963 £5
Wheeler, C B [Ed]: Six Plays by Contemporaries of Shakespeare. Oxford University Press 1929. (World's Classics) xii 596p 15cm green cloth, contains The Shoemaker's Holiday (Thomas Dekker), The White Devil & The Duchess of Malfi (John Webster), The Knight of the Burning Pestle & Philaster (Francis Beaumont & John Fletcher) and A New Way to Pay Old Debts (Philip Massinger), VG+ PKM 20728 £10.8
Wilson, John [Ed]: Life in Shakespeare's England: A Book of Elizabethan Prose. London: Penguin 1954. 368p pb, plates, glossary, VG PKM 20581 £4.5
[Shakespeare, William]; Edwards, Philip : Shakespeare and the Confines of Art. London: Methuen 1968. [vi] 170p pb, index, cover sl scuffed PKM 19569 £5.4
Spencer, Theodore : Shakespeare and the Man. Lowell Lecture 1945. Cambridge University Press 1945. xii 233p cloth (worn, dull, soiled) PKM 17772 £3.6
Sitwell, Edith : A Notebook on William Shakespeare. London: Macmillan 1948. xii 233p green cloth, spine minor discolouring, VG 1st ed. PKM 16398 £6.3
Barber, Richard : The Devil's Crown. Henry II, Richard I, John. London: BCA 1978. 174p hb, dj, index, many illus, some in colour, VG+, based on BBC series. PKM 15811 £5.4
[Shakespeare, William]: The Speaker's Art. New York: Putnam 1931. xxii 168p cloth, dj, plates, The speaker's training, the instrument of the voice, delivery, pitch, etc, with marked excerpts from the bard PKM 15679 £6
Sch�cking, Levin : Character Problems in Shakespeare's Plays. A Guide to the Better Understanding of the Dramatist. London: Harrap 1922. 270p red cloth, gilt titles, indices, this is a somewhat used ex lib copy which shows light wear to boards, but is still in good condition with very clean interior and firm binding PKM 15174 £10.8
Charlton, H B : Shakespearian Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1948. ix 246p cloth, index, VG 1st ed PKM 12836 £6
Trewin, J C : Five and Eighty Hamlets. London: Hutchinson 1987. 192p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, plates, ex lib: The history of Hamlet in the 20th Century PKM 12834 £7.2
(No Author) : A History of Shakespearean Production. London: Arts Council 1947. Exhibition Catalogue, 35p card cover, stapled, no plates but extensive descriptions PKM 12634 £4.5
Ellis, Ruth : The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre. Winchester 1948. viii 162p sm 4to, hb, index, appendix, plates, with additional cuttings etc PKM 12553 £10
Howard-Hill, T [Ed]: The Merry Wives of Windsor. Oxford Shakespeare Concordances. The Text of the First Folio. Ed. T Howard-Hill. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1969. xvi 284p cloth, red dj, unused ex lib, based on Old Spelling Shakespeare PKM 8305 £13.5
Pollard, Alfred : Shakespeare's Fight with the Pirates and the Problem of the Transmission of his Text. Cambridge University Press 1937. xxviii 110p cloth label on spine (worn), index, VG PKM 1950 £10.8
Raleigh, Walter : Shakespeare. London: Macmillan 1907. (English Men of Letters) 232p cloth, VG+ PKM 1017 £4.5
Stewart, J I M : Character and Motive in Shakespeare. Some Recent Appraisals Examined. London: Longmans 1950. vii 147p dark green cloth, nice fresh copy PKM 998 £9
Erler, Ernst : Namensgebung bei Shakespeare. Heidelberg: Winter 1913. x 144p paper cover, index, uncut, VG+ PKM 881 £6.3
Holloway, John : The Story of the Night. Studies in Shakespear's Major Tragedies. London: Routledge 1961. 187p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 743 £12
Jusserand, J J : The English Novel in the Time of Shakespeare. New Edition. London: Benn 1890. xii 433p cloth, dj, index, illus, VG+ PKM 723 £12.6
Jones-Davies, M T : Mythe et Histoire. (Societe Fran�aise Shakespeare 1983) Paris: Touzot 1984. 199p card cover, essays in French & English PKM 604 £6.3
Campbell, S C : Only Begotten Sonnets. A Reconstruction of Shakespeare's Sonnet Sequence. London: Bell & Hyman 1978. 241p hb, dj, index, VG+ PKM 587 £7.2
Herford, C H : A Sketch of Recent Shakesperean Investigation, 1893 - 1923. London: Blackie 1930. vii 58p cloth, label, VG PKM 545 £6.3
Drinkwater, John : Shakespeare. London: Duckworth 1933. (Great Lives) 118p cloth, VG PKM 534 £6.3
M�groz, R L : Shakespeare as a Letter Writer and Artist in Prose. London: Wishart 1927. 223p cloth, VG+ PKM 524 £9
Matthews, Honor : Character and Symbol in Shakespeare's Plays. A Study of Certain Christian and Pre-Christian Elements in their Structure and Imagery. London: Chatto 1969. viii 211p cloth, dj, index, VG+: This is the Chatto Edition from 1969 PKM 503 £18
Nicoll, Allardyce : Studies in Shakespeare. London: Hogarth 1927. (Hogarth Lectures) 164p cloth, sl dusty PKM 487 £6.3
Bethell, S L : Shakespeare and the Popular Dramatic Tradition. London: Staples 1948. pref. T S Eliot. 164p cloth, index, ex lib copy (spine a bit worn), text clean PKM 485 £10.8
Bradby, Anne [Ed]: Shakespeare Criticism, 1919 - 1935. Oxford University Press 1937. (World's Classics) xiv 388p cloth, VG PKM 473 £6.3
Bennett, H S : Shakespeare's Audience. Oxford University Press 1944. (British Academy Shakespeare Lecture) 16p paper cover, VG PKM 422 £4.5
Wright, Louis : Shakespeare's Theatre and the Dramatic Tradition. Washington: Folger Shakespeare Library 1958. (Folger Booklet) 36p 17plates, VG+ PKM 395 £6.3
Wells, Stanley : Tales from Shakespeare. London: British Academy 1987. (Shakespeare Lecture) [26]p offprint, plates, bibliogr, inscribed, VG: the history of prose adaptations PKM 326 £7.2
Enright, D J : Shakespeare and the Students. London: Chatto 1970. 206p hb, stamps, pencilling PKM 309 £7.2
|