take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3289)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3601)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 19 September 2008

Collected Works

305 books in list (last updated 19 September 2008)

Spenser, Edmund :  [Parts of the Works of England's Arch-Poet, Edm. Spenser. First Collected Edition]. London: Lownes 1611.  This is a collection of a few disbound sections, with minor flaws, of the first collected edition of of Spensers' works published by Lownes in 1611 (1613). It contains Mother Hubberds Tale (1613, 16p, A1-4); Colin Clout Come Home Again (w/ Thesylis & Sidney titles) 1611, A-B 1-4, C1; Prothalamion, Amoretti (Sonnets); Epithalamion (1611); Four Hymnes (1611); Daphnaida (1611 - title soiled); Complaints (1611) with 8 parts, some sporting their own dated (1611) titlepages, collating continiously to L4, Visions of Bellay incomplete (ends @ vision 11), closes with 2 pages Visions of Petrarch (M2 r/v) all except first section not paginated, disbound. Sports vigorous endpieces and ornaments, including a geometrical floral pattern on L4, one bottom of page with loss to paper (no text affected), some old pencil marks, printed in 2 columns, sm quarto format, margins not generous, but no loss of text, very original, and without the Shepheards Calendar (which is probably out of date anyhow) PKM 118528  £800 

Menzies, Lucy [Ed]; Underhill, Evelyn :  Collected Papers of Evelyn Underhill. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1946.  207p blue cloth, spine slightly sunned, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, small faint tea stain to front board, pencil marks to a few pages, otherwise very good condition PKM 117917  £7 

Flora, Francesco [Ed]; Bandello, Matteo :  Tutte le opere di Matteo Bandello, Vols 1 - 2. A cura di F Flora. Milano: Mondadori 1934 - 1935.  1163p 1400p beautiful full leather set with gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners bumped, spines sunned but gilt lettering still fresh, a few sm tears to leather, edges of covers a little rubbed, sm library shelf labels on foot of spine, ribbon markers, Girton College bookplate from 1937 with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title page, firm binding, pages nice and clean, printed on thin paper, very well preserved ex lib set PKM 117577  £62 

Browne, Sir Thomas :  The Works of Sir Thomas Browne. Volume 1-3 Complete Set. Ed, Charles Sayle. Edinburgh: Grant 1912.  vol1 345p vol2 400p vol3 597p blue card boards with brown cloth spine, leather title label with gilt lettering, slightly worn near the extremities, rough cut edges, frontispiece, portrait, index, very good condition PKM 112956  £64 

Zanichelli, Nicola [Ed]; Carducci, Giosue :  Edizione nazionale delle opere di Giosue Carducci: Lettere, Vols. 1 - 21. Bologna: Officina d'Arte Grafica Cacciari 1938 - 1960.  run of 21 vols (of 30), brown limp cloth, approx 300p each, gilt lettering, ornaments and sm library shelf label on spines, beautiful set, each vol with frontisp, yellow endpapers with sm attractive Greek style emblem, roughcut pages, clear print, nice an PKM 110278  £260 

Hughes, Merritt ; Milton, John :  John Milton: Complete Poems and Major Prose. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1975.  thick hardback blue and black cloth, ex lib, very respectable volume with a few occasional pencil notes PKM 105980  £22 

Racine, Jean :  Oeuvres complètes, Vol 2: Prose. Présentation, notes et commentaires par Raymond Picard. Paris: Gallimard 1960. (Bibliothèque de la Pléiade) xx 1160p sm format full leather binding with dustjacket and protective sleeve, printed on thin paper, contains Prose, VG+ with library stamp to title page and book edge PKM 105174  £20 

Brooke, Rupert :  The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke. With a Memoir. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1921.  166p black cloth, photogravure frontisp, clean and nice copy, no label on spine PKM 104818  £8 

Synge, J M ; Liammoir, Micheal [Introduction]:  J M Synge's Plays, Poems & Prose. London: Dent 1964. (Everyman's Library) 301p blue hardback, excellent condition, previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, cover a little scuffed, clean pages PKM 101602  £15 

Witkiewicz, Stanislaw :  Beelzebub Sonata. Plays, Essays, Documents. New York: Performing Arts Journal Publications 1980.  183p yellow paperback, top right corner of front cover and first few pages bent, otherwise excellent, includes interview, uncommon title, VG PKM 101364  £20 

Clark, Barrett [Collected By]; Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von ; Hugo, Victor et al:  20 Unabridged Plays. World Drama: An Anthology. New York: Dover 1956.  685p paperback, as new, VG PKM 101301  £14 

Benedikt, Michael [Ed]; Jarry, Alfred ; Cocteau, Jean et al:  Modern French Theatre. The Avant-Garde, Dada, and Surrealism. An Anthology of Plays. New York: Dutton.  406p clean white paperback, as new, card cover, excellent PKM 101298  £20 

O'Neill, Eugene :  Nine Plays. New York: Modern Library 1932. (The Modern Library) 867p hardback, weak inner hinges, pages clean, previous owner's name on front endpaper, intro by J W Krutch PKM 101286  £10 

Fox, Jonathan [Ed]; Moreno, Jacob :  The Essential Moreno. Writings on Psychodrama, Group Method, and Spontaneity. London: Springer 1987.  240p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover faded and creased to spine, light sporadic scuff marks, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, pristine frontispiece portrait, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100893  £30 

Giddens, Anthony [Ed]; Durkheim, Émile :  Emile Durkheim: Selected Writings. Cambridge University Press 1972.  272p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, presented to academic library by Giddens as stated on plaque, dustjacket in good condition, some creasing to edges, fading to spine, stain to rear, red binding cloth worn to edges, some tearing, binding unstable but h PKM 100710  £16 

Lucian ; Fowler, H W ; Fowler, F G [Transl]:  The Works of Lucian of Samosata. In Four Volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1905.  248p, 275p, 280p & 247p green hardbacks, first edition, ex lib, spines poor (vol 1 taped, vol 2 detaching), vol 4 contains 'Notes Explanatory of Allusions to Persons etc' & alphabetical table of contents, covers somewhat dull and stained, pages clean, sli PKM 100698  £40 

Zohn, Harry [Ed]:  In These Great Times. A Karl Kraus Reader. Manchester: Carcanet 1984.  263p hardback, dustjacket in very good condition though yellowed to spine, black boards pristine as new, polished gilt lettering to spine, sturdy binding, internally clean and bright as new, rather haunting frontispiece portrait of Kraus, all round near-n PKM 100409  £20 

Cowper, William :  The Complete Poetical Works of William Cowper. Edited by H S Milford. London: Frowde 1905. (Oxford Edition) 291p blue hardback, slight shelfwear at edges of spine, otherwise as new. PKM 100271  £10 

De Curel, Francois :  Théâtre: La Dance Devant le Miroir, La Figurante, La Fille Sauvage. Paris: Larousse 1920.  Three complete plays by Francois de Curel, ex-lib, 370p hardback with rather attractive striped cover, inner hinges and spine rather worse for wear, contents intact and clear if a little browned, G. PKM 99853  £9 

Rostand, Edmond :  Oeuvres complètes illustrées de Edmond Rostand. Paris: Lafitte 1910.  3 Vols: La princesse lointaine, La Samaritain; Les Musardises, Le Bois Sacre, Les Romanesques; L'Aiglon. 3 Vols heavily illus, green cloth, one gilt medaillon preserved to front, heavy set PKM 97946  £50 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of John Milton. Ed. H C Beeching. Oxford University Press 1900.  xvi 554p 18cm red full calf with spine a bit dull and half of title label missiing, binding firm, facs of 1645 and 1673 title-pages, Milton's poetical corpus incl Paradises Lost & Regained, with appendices by Beeching and translations of Greek, Latin and PKM 97898  £14 

Diaz Miron, Salvador :  Poesias Completas 1876 - 1928. Mexico: Porrua Hermanos & Cia 1941. (Clasicos Mexicanos) 330p full blue calf leather with gilt lettering, lavish production, well preserved, nice copy with bookplate, this is a numbered copy marked "No 19" printed on special paper Cameo Plate KVP PKM 97886  £40 

Herbert, George :  The Works of George Herbert in Prose and Verse. Vol 2 Only. London: Pickering 1846.  xxvi 384p vols 2 only in full calf with gilt lettering and orn to spine, general apprearance of leather dry and a bit grey, but physically in good shape except for a small tear at bottom of spine. Frontisp (spotted) with tissue-guard, all edges red, paper PKM 96472  £24 

Ibsen, Henrik :  Sämtliche Werke. Volksausgabe in 5 Bänden. Berlin: Fischer 1913.  5 vols in black cloth, spine with gilt lettering, nice firm set, one hinge a bit weak, one hinge starting to tear, two spine with small damage to top of spine, one or two plays with annotation in pencil PKM 96053  £28 

Miles, Alfred [Ed]:  The Poets and the Poetry of the Nineteenth Century: 9 Volumes (of 12). London: Routledge 1905.  9 vols small format in red cloth with frontisp to many vols and spine well gilt, a well preserved set, name on endpaper, very little traces of use, 2 vols fitted with envelope to back endpaper, one of which holds newspaper clipping, lacking vol 2: Montgom PKM 95911  £36 

Spenser, Edmund :  The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser. 5 Vols. London: Bell & Daldy 1890. (Aldine Edition of the British Poets) 5 vols green cloth with black ornaments and gilt highlight, ex lib, paper shelfmarks removed from spine with traces of scratching, old library stamps and bookplate, neat set, a few pages badly opened, else a VG ex lib set PKM 95150  £38 

Dryden, John :  The Poetical Works of John Dryden. 5 Vols. London: Bell & Daldy 1890. (Aldine Edition of the British Poets) 5 vols green cloth with black ornaments and gilt highlight, ex lib, paper shelfmarks removed from spine with traces of scratching, old library stamps and bookplate, neat set, vol 3 a bit soft in the binding, else VG set PKM 95149  £24 

Lamb, Charles ; Lamb, Mary :  The Works in Prose and Verse of Charles and Mary Lamb. Ed. Thomas Hutchinson. Oxford University Press 1920. (Oxford Edition) 2 vols in plain green publisher's cloth, twice 860p, gilt lettering, nice set with library stamps, VG PKM 95139  £18 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Notker der Deutsche. Boethius, De Consolatione Philosophiae, Buch 4 / 5. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 3. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1990. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 182 - 183, brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95127  £34 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Notker der Deutsche. Boethius, De Consolatione Philosophiae, Buch 3. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 2. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1988. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 109 - 182p plus insert to back cover, brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95126  £34 

Notker ; King, James [Ed]:  Notker der Deutsche. Boethius' Bearbeitung des Categoriae des Aristoteles Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 5. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1972. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xxiv 143p sep booklet in back cover, brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95124  £34 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Notker Latinus. Die Quellen zu den Psalmen. Psalm 51 - 100. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 9 A. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1973. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 212 - 416 brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95123  £34 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Notker Latinus. Die Quellen zu den Psalmen. Psalm 1 - 50. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 8 A. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1972. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xxxvi 205p brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95122  £34 

Wolfram von Eschenbach ; Lachmann, Karl [Eds]:  Wolfram von Eschenbach. Sechste Ausgabe. (1926) Berlin: de Gruyter 1964.  xlvi 640p orig green cloth, binding firm and tight, text clean and neat, boxed in publisher'd cardboard box, name on endpaper PKM 94846  £18 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Der Psalter. Psalm 1 - 50. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 8. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1979. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xlviii 180p brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy, booklet (Fragmente) in back PKM 94816  £20 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Der Psalter. Psalm 51 - 100, die Cantica und die Katechetischen Texte. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 9. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1981. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 181 - 368 brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 94815  £20 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Die Quellen zu den Psalmen. Psalm 101 - 150, den Cantica und den katechetischen Texten, mit einem Anhang zum Wiener Notker. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 10 A. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1975. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 471 - 762, brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 94814  £30 

Notker ; King, James [Ed]:  Martianus Capella: 'De nuptiis Philologiae et Mercurii'. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 4. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1979. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xxvi 170p brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 94812  £66 

Notker ; King, James [Ed]:  Boethius' Bearbeitung von Aristoteles' Schrift De Interpretatione. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 6. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1975. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xxv 228p brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 94811  £26 

Notker ; King, James [Ed]:  Notker Latinus zum Martianus Capella. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 4 A. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1986. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xxxvi 253p brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 94810  £34 

Hebbel, Friedrich :  Sämtliche Werke. 12 Vols. Historisch-kritische Ausgabe besorgt von Richard M. Werner. Erste Abteilung. Berlin: Behr 1904.  nice fresh set, VG+, 12 vols green cloth with art nouvou desgin to cover, bevelled boards, nice fresh set, very little used, very decorative PKM 93641  £120 

Wolfram von Eschenbach ; Lachmann, Karl [Eds]:  Wolfram von Eschenbach. Fünfte Ausgabe. Berlin: Reimer 1891.  xlvi 640p orig red cloth coarse, spine dull, front board with decorative gilt art nouveau design, binding firm and tight, text clean and neat, decorative bookplate with owl and crocodile (Tapper), VG+. Contains Wolfram's works with extensive critical appa PKM 93586  £18 

Raimund, Ferdinand :  Sämtliche Werke Ed. Friedrich Schreyvogl. München: Winkler 1960. (Winkler Dünndruck Ausgabe) 747p cloth, dustjacket, VG PKM 92902  £10 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  Poems of Shelley. Ed. Stopford Brooke. London: Macmillan 1902. (Golden Treasury) 340p orig cloth bright, title page with tissueguard, VG with gilt school arms to front PKM 92802  £8 

Schiller, Friedrich :  Schillers Werke. Herausgegeben von Ludwig Bellermann. Zweite kritisch durchgesehene und erläuterte Ausgabe. 15 Vols in green cloth. Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut 1905. (Meyers Klassiker-Ausgaben) 15 vols in green cloth, last 5 vols with gilt to spine, nice set, very little used, PKM 92767  £46 

Laube, Heinrich :  Heinrich Laubes ausgewählte Werke, in zehn Bänden. Ed. Heinrich Houben. Leipzig: Hesse 1905.  10 Vols in 5, orig brown cloth with black and red art nouveau floral décor, VG, paper sl browning, nice set PKM 92742  £44 

Cowper, William :  The Complete Poetical Works, Ed. H S Milford. Oxford University Press 1907.  xxx 672p red textured cloth, all edges gilt, spine a little dull VG PKM 92083  £8 

Mello, Francisco Manuel de ; Melo, Francisco Manuel de :  Segunda Parte del Primer Tomo de las Obras Morales de don Francisco Manuel [de Mello]. Vitoria del Hombre. Roma: Por el Falco y Varesio 1664.  485p, small 4to format, full calf binding with 5 bands, two labels to spine ("Manuel Obras Morales / Tom II"), spine well gilt, binding in excellent condition, all edges red, has never been much used at all, contains Vitoria del Hombre in 9 books, excelle PKM 91830  £360 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of John Milton. With Introductory Memoir, Notes, Biography etc. London: Warne 1900.  xxvi 581p dark cloth with paper label on spine, VG, a handsome volume PKM 91354  £12.6 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of John Milton. With Introductions etc Ed. David Masson. London: Macmillan 1880. (Globe Edition) 625p green cloth, small format, VG PKM 90396  £8 

Herbert, George :  The Works of George Herbert in Prose and Verse. London: Pickering 1853.  2 vols in simple plain library cloth, printed with initials, frontisp (2x), ex library in a plain library binding, firm and clean, very useful sturdy set PKM 90001  £48 

Pope, Alexander ; Warton, Joseph :  The Works of Alexander Pope; with Notes and Illustrations by Joseph Warton, D. D. and Others. Vol 7, 8 & 9 bound in one volume. London: Priestley 1822.  375p 383p 419p one thick volume in plain green cloth old but decorative, faint shelfmark, ex lib, VG+ PKM 89982  £30 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of John Milton with Introduction and Notes Vol. 1 only. London: Macmillan 1890.  536p orig boards, spine entirely consumed, frontisp w/ tissueguard, contains memoir of milton and minor Poems, text pleasing, spine missing PKM 89935  £12 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  The Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Third Series: Posthumous Poems. Ed. R H Shepherd. London: Chatto & Windus 1875. (The Golden Library) 367p orig cloth bright, 32p Chatto & Windus catalogue (not dated) in back, ex lib but a firm and well preserved copy, VG+ PKM 89916  £34 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  The Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Third Series: Posthumous Poems. Ed. R H Shepherd. London: Chatto & Windus 1875. (The Golden Library) 367p orig cloth bright, 32p Chatto & Windus catalogue dated 1877 in back, ex lib but a firm and well preserved copy, VG+ PKM 89915  £34 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  The Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Fourth Series: Prose Writings. London: Chatto & Windus 1875. (The Golden Library) 435p orig cloth bright, 40p Chatto & Windus catalogue dated 1878 in back, ex lib but a firm and well preserved copy, VG+, postscript by Richard Herne Shepherd PKM 89914  £54 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  The Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. First Series: Queen Mab and the Early Poems. London: Chatto & Windus 1874. (The Golden Library) 404p orig cloth with Chatto & Windus imprint, but title page states "John Camden Hotten" as publisher, 40p Chatto & Windus catalogue dated 1874 in back, front board of cover bright spine with small tears, binding and back hinge poor and opening, binding b PKM 89913  £36 

Macaulay, Thomas Babington :  The Works of Lord Macaulay Complete. Edited by his Sister. Vol 8 only. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1866.  712p orig cloth, perhaps the most important volume of the edition because it contains the comprehensive index of more than 100p, also contains a speech on copyright etc PKM 89909  £16 

Bagehot, Walter :  The Collected Works of Walter Bagehot. Edited by Norman St John-Stevas. Vol 1 only. Literary Essays. London: Economist 1965.  cloth, with dustjacket repaired with tape, an unused volume from a school library PKM 89886  £20.25 

Bagehot, Walter :  The Collected Works of Walter Bagehot. Edited by Norman St John-Stevas. Vol 2 only. Literary Essays. London: Economist 1965.  cloth, with dustjacket extensively repaired with tape, an unused volume from a school library PKM 89881  £20.25 

Pound, Ezra :  The Cantos of Ezra Pound. London: Faber 1964.  798p black cloth with old reback job, ex college library, new endpapers, actually quite a nice and clean copy, minor ink spot to front foreedge, visible as spill to top edge, includes 109 cantos, and then went down to the ship PKM 89786  £15.75 

Droste-Hülshoff, Annette von ; Woesler, Winfried [Ed]:  Historisch-kritische Ausgabe. Vol 3, Part 2: Epen, Dokumentation. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1991.  1050p cloth, dustjacket, as new, heavy and big book, VG+ published @ 296DM PKM 89388  £45 

Koopmans, Tjalling :  Scientific Papers of Tjalling Koopmans. Berlin: Springer 1970.  600p hardback, ex lib, hardly used, as new PKM 88944  £18 

Stevens, Wallace ; Morse, Samuel [Ed]:  Opus Posthumous. Poems, Plays and Prose. London: Faber 1959.  xl 301p cloth 1st edition of poems, plays and prose, contains Hilda Doolittle's "On Poetic Truth", wrongly attributed to Stevens, this is a well worn ex lib copy with a poor cover, buth the text is clean and firm. Not a nice copy from the exterior PKM 88933  £12.6 

Berlioz, Hector :  Hector Berlioz Werke. Band 19/20: Opern. Abt 1: Beatrice et Benedict. Beatrice und Benedict. Transl Emma Klingenfeld. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel 1910.  sm Folio format, hal;t cloth 280p Edward Dent name in ink on bound-in paper cover, ex lib, faint green cloth, small humidity mark (old) to inner corner of a few pages PKM 88774  £57.6 

:  The Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic Development in South and South-East Asia. Report by the Commonwealth Consultative Committee, London Sep - Oct 1950. (Cmd 8080) London: HMSO 1950.  101p card cover, a clean firm cover, dust line on cover, together with the First Annual Report (Karachi 1952) (Cmd 8529) PKM 88266  £16.2 

Blumenthal, Jacques :  Bound volume of approx 15 titles by Jacques Blumenthal. London: Boosey & Hawkes 1880.  each approx 8-12p, title pages note name of singer, library stamps, binding half leather firm and nice, a bit dusty, published Chappell, Metzler, Boosey, Cramer, Enoch, Davison, Patey, Hutchings, Morley, etc PKM 87763  £32.4 

:  Von Abraham bis Zwerenz. Eine Anthologie des Bundesministeriums für Bildung, etc. als Beitrag zur geistig-kulturellen Einheit in Deutschland. Berlin: Cornelsen 1995.  2230p 3 vols with dustjacket, boxed, excellent set, as new, constituting national unity by editorial fiat PKM 87387  £18 

Bois-Reymond, Emil du ; Rosenthal, Julius :  Reden von Emil du Bois-Reymond in zwei Bänden. Zweite, vervollständigte Auflage, Ed. Estelle du Bois-Reymond. Leipzig: Veit 1912.  677p 698p 2 vols bound in plain strong black cloth with lettering to spine, original paper cover bound in (for vol 1 the front cover has been treated with adhesive film), nice and useful set of the significantly enlarged edition mit einer Gedächtnisrede v PKM 87180  £216 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Stücke. Vols 1, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1967.  8 vols (lacking vol 2 and 6) in coarse cloth, ex lib with labels and bookplate, some signs of use, some marks in text, the whole set at a very advantageous price, and Vol 2 of Stücke in the edition Suhrkamp (Bearbeitungen) is included (paperback 1984) PKM 86831  £21.6 

Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Nobbe, Carl :  M Tullii Ciceronis Opera Omnia. Recensione Caroli Nobbe. Novis chartis impressa. Leipzig: Holtze 1869.  1460p text in 2 columns, binding poor: both boards (full calf) detached, title page almost entirely consumed, spine absent, but a worthwhile candidate for some tender loving care, sewing intact PKM 86666  £43.2 

Voltaire :  Contes & Romans. Texte etabli par Philippe van Tieghem. Vols 1 - 4. Paris: Roches 1930. (Les Textes Francais) 4 vols bound in 2, beautiful half morocco binding with gilt college arms to front, printed on watermarked paper (helmet), excellent set PKM 86204  £36 

Cahn, Michael ; Chemla, Karine [Ed]:  Opera Omnia: The Production of Cultural Authority. Dordrecht: Springer 2004.  Offprint from History of Science, History of Text: Essay on the rhetoric of collected works, in the same book a response by H J Rheinberger PKM 86143  £2 

Eichendorff, Joseph von :  Gesammelte Werke in sechs Bänden, hrsg. von Paul Ernst. München: Müller 1909 - 1913.  6 vols rebound in plain red cloth with gilt lettering direct, armorial bookplate, a nice and firm set without faults PKM 86125  £43.2 

Grillparzer, Franz ; Zipper, Albert [Ed]:  Sämtliche Werke. Herausgegeben von Dr. Albert Zipper. Leipzig: Reclam 1900.  196 vols bound in three, full calf with decorative spine, leather a bit dry and marginally worn, but still a very nice set, name "Ruth Hemingway" PKM 86124  £14.4 

Bate Hardy, Sir William :  Collected Scientific Papers of Sir William Bate Hardy. Cambridge University Press 1936.  922p large burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean with charts and plates throughout, nice copy with frontispiece, VG PKM 85212  £31.5 

Molière, J B :  Oeuvres Completes 3: Le Misanthrop, Le Medecin Malgre Lui, Melicerte, Pastorale Comique, Le Sicilien ou L'Amour Peintre, Amphitryon, George Dandin ou le Mari Confondu, L'Avre, Monsieur de Purceaugnac. Paris: Flammarion 1965.  436p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 84542  £12.6 

Guyot, Charly :  Ecrivains de Suisse Francaise. Textes Choisis et Presentes. Bern: Francke 1961.  221p blue hardback with marbled paper boards, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with notes, French language, VG PKM 83449  £16.2 

Vial, Fernand :  Voltaire. Sa Vie et Son Oeuvre. (Avec Textes Complets Annotés) Paris: Didier 1953.  678p rebound cream hardback with gilt lettering to spine, browned ex-lib copy, first edition, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 83440  £20 

Molière, J B :  Oeuvres Completes de Moliere. 6 Vols. Paris: Hazan 1929 - 193.  6 vols bound in dark blue half morocco with marbeled boards, spine lettered gilt direct, frontisp A Beloff, top edge gilt, one of 1200 numbered copies verge teinte de rives paper, numbered 251, original paper wrapper bound in, a lovely set, hardly used, t PKM 82670  £234 

Labé, Louise :  Louise Labe Oeuvres, Publiees par Charles Boy 1 - 2. Genève: Slatkine 1968.  204p 173p single volume paperback with white card cover, a little grubby but pages clean with roughcut edges, small text, French language, VG PKM 82451  £18 

Fielding, Henry :  The Novels of Henry Fielding (6 vols) London: Hutchinson 1904?. (Classic Novels) 6 vols, ornately gilt decorated green cloth, frontisp, nice firm set, illus G Cruikshank, VG, nice set PKM 82023  £34 

Smollett, Tobias :  The Novels of Tobias Smollett (6 vols) London: Hutchinson 1905. (Classic Novels) 6 vols, ornately gilt decorated green cloth, frontisp, nice firm set, illus G Cruikshank PKM 82022  £67.5 

de Vega, Lope :  Obras de Lope de Vega Publicadas por la Real Academia Espanola. Nueva Edicion. Obras Dramaticas. Vol. 1 - 13. Madrid: Galo Saez 1916 - 1930.  13 vols original paper binding, large tall vols, largely uncut, VG set, binding still in very good condition, even if these large vols can hardly support themselves when standing up. PKM 81993  £234 

Frenssen, Gustav :  Jörn Uhl. Berlin: Grote 1903. (Werke Zeitgenössischer Schriftsteller) 525p paperback with sl dusty paper cover, edges scuffed, frontisp, binding holding and pages clean, German language, VG PKM 81477  £16.2 

Carlyle, Thomas :  Works. The People's Edition. 37 Vols bound in 19 Vols. Including Index Volume. London: Chapman & Hall 1888.  19 Vols, orig green cloth with black décor, gilt lettering to spine fresh, a nice and fresh set very little used, all inner hinges seem firm and fast, complete and decorative PKM 81372  £252 

Halpern, Paul [Ed]:  The Keyes Papers. Selections From The Private And Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Baron Keyes of Zeebrugge Vol. 1: 1914 - 1918; Vol. 2: 1919 - 1939; Vol 3: 1939 - 1945. Aldershot: Ashgate 1979 - 1982. (Navy Records Society) 3 vols in blue cloth, ex lib never used, as new VG+ PKM 81334  £60 

Cowper, William :  The Life and Works of William Cowper. The Works of William Cowper, His Life and Letters by William Hayley. London: Saunders & Otley 1835.  8 vols, small format bound in original blindstamped cloth, engraved titlepage and frontispiece to most vols, but lacking in vol 1, spine fresh gilt, a clean and firm set, tight and decorative PKM 81288  £162 

Racine, Jean :  Oeuvres de J Racine. Nouvelle Edition. Revue sur les Plus Anciennes Impressions et les Autographes par M Paul Mesnard. Tomo Deuxieme. Paris: Hachette 1865.  578p green paperback, covers missing and spine cracked, binding holding but fragile, light foxing to some pages but largely clean, edges scuffed, with notes, French language PKM 80544  £7.2 

Racine, Jean :  Oeuvres de J Racine. Nouvelle Edition. Revue sur les Plus Anciennes Impressions et les Autographes par M Paul Mesnard. Tome Deuxieme. Paris: Hachette 1886.  578p blue half calf with blue cloth boards, top half of spine missing and rest detaching, binding still good and pages clean with red speckled edging and notes, French language, VG PKM 80541  £10.8 

Diderot, Denis :  Oeuvres Romanesque. Texte Etabli Avec Une Presentation et des Notes par Henri Benac. Paris: Garnier 1951. (Classiques Garnier) 906p yellow paperback with card cover, binding good, pages browned but clean with roughcut edges and notes, French language, VG PKM 80444  £10.8 

Boileau :  Oeuvres. Paris: Garnier 1967. (Classiques Garnier) 399p yellow paperback with illustrated laminated cover, chip to top of spine, owner's ink inscription to front end paper, pages clean with notes and plates, French language, VG PKM 80422  £10.8 

Fenelon, Francois de Salignac :  Oeuvres Spirituelles de Francois de Salignac de la Mothe Fenelon. Nouvelle Edition, A Laquelle on a Joint son Traite d l'Existence de Dieu et ses Lettres sur la Religion. Tomo Premiere - Quatrieme. Paris: Dufour et Compagnie 1828.  4 rebound purple cloth volumes with sunned covers and spines, gilt lettering, binding good, pages browning but clean with red speckled edging and index, pages clean, nicely preserved, VG PKM 80255  £64 

Molière, J B :  Oeuvres de Moliere Avec des Notes de Tous les Commentateurs. Tomo Premier - Second. Paris: Didot 1888.  648p 671p rebound blue half calf volumes with blue cloth boards, spine of volume 1 slightly rubbed and green, binding good and pages clean with marbled edges and end papers, very nice set, well preseved, VG+ PKM 80251  £31.5 

Rossetti, Christina :  Poetical Works. With a Memoir and Notes by William Michael Rossetti. London: Macmillan 1924. (Globe Library) lxxi 507p half calf blue spine with 5 bands, spine a bit rubbed but still a decorative volume, text clean binding PKM 80243  £12.6 

Willis, N P :  The Poetical Works of N P Willis. Poems of N P Willis with a Memoir of the Author. London: Routledge 1891.  304p bright red cloth with blindstamped floral ornaments, gilt lettering, spine nice, a firm clean copy PKM 80241  £12.6 

Juin, Marechal [Preface]:  Anthologie des Ecrivans Morts a la Guerre (1939 - 1945) Paris: Michel 1960.  796p cream paperback with card cover, slightly dusty but pages clean with roughcut edges and contents, French language, VG PKM 80077  £13.5 

Sand, George :  George Sand in Her Own Words. Edited by Joseph Barry. Introduction by Ellen Moers. London: Quartet 1979.  475p hardback with pink illustrated laminated jacket,, very sunned spine but as new, pages clean with notes, selected bibliography and index, VG PKM 80013  £10.8 

Vigny, Alfred de :  Theatre 2: Quitte pour la Peur; Le More de Venise, Shylock. (Oeuvres Complètes, Édition définitive) Paris: Delagrave 1910.  374p half calf binding spine slightly dry, ex lib, text clean and firm PKM 79800  £10.8 

Vigny, Alfred de :  Theatre 1: Chatterton; La Marechale d'Ancre. (Oeuvres Complètes, Édition définitive) Paris: Delagrave 1910.  341p half calf binding spine slightly dry, ex lib, text clean and firm PKM 79798  £10.8 

Williams, John ; Harris, Charles [Eds]:  Amistad 1. Writings on Black History and Culture. New York: Vintage 1970.  308p black paperback with illustrated card cover, pages clean with contributors, VG PKM 79749  £7 

Hurtado de Mendoza, Diego :  Obras en Prosa. La guerra de Granada. La vida de Lazarillo de Tormes. Dialogo entre Caronte y Farnesio, etc. Madrid: Perlado, Paez y Compania 1911.  438p bound in plain green cloth, ex lib, paper yellowing, VG PKM 79307  £18 

De Rueda, Lope :  Obras de Lope de Rueda. Edicion de la Real Academia Espanola. Vol 1 and 2. Madrid: Hernando 1908.  2 vols, 328p 457p rebound in plain cloth, ex lib, VG+ PKM 79303  £50.4 

Bulosan, Carloa :  On Becoming Filipino. Selected Writings of Carlos Bulosan. Edited with an Introduction by E San Juan. Temple University Press 1995.  221p brown hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with bibliography and publication history, VG+ PKM 79096  £16 

Corneille, Pierre :  Ouvres completès. Suivies des oeuvres choisies de Thomas Corneille. Édition de Ch. Lahure. Vol 1, 3 - 5. Paris: Hachette 1857 - 186.  4 vols in quarter leather, binding in good condition, only one small tear to one spine, all edges polished gilt (very gilt!), a clean set with bookplate and minimal library markings, lacking volume 2 PKM 78998  £25.2 

Racine, Jean :  Oeuvres Complètes. Préface de Pierre Clarac. Paris: Seuil 1962.  630p iv orig red cloth, gilt lettering to front, spine dull, frontisp, bookplate, VG if very sl used PKM 78880  £12.6 

Bernanos, Georges :  Oeuvres Romanesques, suivies de Dialogues des Carmélites. Paris: Gallimard 1961. (Bibliothèque de la Pléiade) liv 1898p printed on thin paper, sm orig leather, in protective sleeve, lovely edition with gilt on spine, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 78524  £21.6 

Schiller, Friedrich :  Schillers Werke. Illustriert von ersten deutschen Künstlern. Herausg von I G Fischer. 4 Vols. Zweite Auflage. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1900.  4 Vols, 435p, 447p, 450p, 423p bound in red cloth with very elaborate gold ornaments, splendid binding, spine a bit dull, and one spine hinge at each vol detaching, front panel of vol 3 a bit dull, water silk endpapers, many illus and ornaments in the tex PKM 78504  £22 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Oxford University Press 1947.  918p large blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and publisher's stamp to cover, little use, no end front end papers but pages clean with index, VG PKM 76500  £9 

Montaigne, Michel de :  Oeuvres Complètes de Montaigne: Essais, livres 1 - 3 complet. Texte établi et présenté par Jean Plattard. Paris: Belles Lettres 1946 - 194.  vols 1 - 3 bound in 6 vols, complete set approx 250p each, orig paper covers, pages and covers sl yellowed, partly uncut, faint ink stains on cover of vol 3, spines very sl rubbed, nice and clean pages, very well preserved set, VG PKM 76392  £42.75 

Bjornson, Bjornstjerne :  The Novels of Bjornson Bjornstjerne. Ed. Edmund Gosse. (9 vols of 13?) London: Heinemann 1895 - 1900.  9 vols in original blue cloth with black line over top and bottom of spine (and over both boards), spine a bit dull with mild foxing, but altogether a bright fresh unused undamaged set, lacking both 2-Vol novels (God's Way, Heritage of Kurts) as they are PKM 76280  £252 

Scott, Sir Walter :  Redgauntlet. Introd A Lang. 12 Illustrations. London: Macmillan 1908. (Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition) 653p green cloth, gilt decoration bright & faint library lettering to spine, bookplate, a clean copy, firm and fast PKM 76186  £10.8 

Scott, Sir Walter :  The Antiquary. Introd A Lang. 10 Illustrations. London: Macmillan 1901. (Waverley Novels Large Type Border Edition) 680p green cloth, gilt decoration bright & faint library lettering to spine, bookplate, a clean copy, if just a bit weak on the front hinge PKM 76185  £12 

Crabbe, George :  The Poetical Works of the Rev George Crabbe, (Selected) Ed. Edward Lamplough. London: Walter Scott 1888. (Canterbury Poets) 255p small blue cloth with original paper label to spine, binding a bit soft, with neat ink notes to table of contents and line numbering throughout, text surrounded by red border, rough cut edges with publisher's catalogue to rear, VG PKM 75995  £5.4 

Diderot, Denis :  Oeuvres Romanesques. Texte établi avec une présentation et des notes par Henri Bénac. Paris: Garnier 1951.  xvii 906p pb, some pages uncut, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 75980  £10.8 

De Quincey, Thomas :  De Quincey's Works. Author's Edition. Volumes 1 - 15. Edinburgh: Black 1862.  290p 244p 342p 352p 395p 333p 352p 332p 310p 326p 333p 303p 332p 467p 376p fresh royal blue cloth volumes, first editions, original paper labels to spines a bit rubbed and worn (labels to Vol 8 and 10 are missing and Vol 1 and 12 which are partially missi PKM 75798  £240 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  Obras de Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. Neuva Edicion con La Vida Del Autor por M -F de Navarrete. Tomo Tercero: Galatea, Viaje al Parnaso y Obras Dramaticas. Paris: Garnier 1919. (Coleccion de los Mejores Autores Espanoles) 458p red quarter calf with red boards and gilt lettering on spine, spine extremities and raised bands a little rubbed, boards scuffed and corners bumped, binding stretching in places, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, 1919 bookplate, blue marbled end pape PKM 75762  £16.2 

Churchill, Charles :  The Poetical Works of Charles Churchill with Memoir, Critical Dissertation and Explanatory Notes by the Rev George Gilfillan. Edinburgh: Nichol 1855. (Library Edition of the British Poets) 442p large green cloth with blindstamped floral border to covers and gilt lettering to sunned spine, first edition, corners a little bumped, hinges beginning to weaken but binding holding, pages clean with roughcut edges and footnotes, VG PKM 75722  £10.8 

de Molina, Tirso :  Tirso de Molina: Obras 1. Madrid: La Lectura 1911. (Clasicos Castellanos) 292p cream cloth with gilt on black and burgundy title labels to sl rubbed spine, faded gilt patterned sections to spine also, ex-lib first edition, fairly dusty but pages clean with rough cut edges and footnotes, Spanish language, VG PKM 75701  £9 

Ines de la Cruz, Sor Juana :  Obras Completas 1: Lirica Personal, 2: Villancicos y Letras Sacras. Edicion Prologo y Notas de Alfonso Mendez Plancarte. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica 1952. (Biblioteca Americana, Literatura Colonial) 638p 550p rebound terracotta hardbacks with gilt lettering on spines, sl dusty set, hinges sl stressed, front hinge opening with simple tape repair, pages beginning to brown but clean with frontispiece, Spanish language, VG PKM 75489  £57.6 

Malon de Chaide, Pedro et al:  Biblioteca Autores Espanoles, Desde la Formacion del Lenguaje Hasta Nuestros Dias Tomo 27: Escritores del Siglo 16. Tomo Primero: San Juan de la Cruz - Fray Pedro Malon de Chaide, Fray Hernando de Zarate. Madrid 1909. (BAE) 684p rebound in 2 volumes, black hardbacks with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, first edition, pages browned but clean with double columned text, original card covers bound in front and rear, Spanish language, VG PKM 75437  £18 

Tamayo y Baus, Manuel :  Obras. Con un Prologo de D. Alejandro Pidal y Mon. Volumes 1 - 4. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1898.  370p 553p 543p 521p red cloth volumes with gilt on black title panels to spine, first edition, ex-lib copies, little use, pages clean with red speckled edges, nice set, frontisp to first vol (portrait of author), Spanish Language, VG PKM 75362  £31.5 

Tappan, Vivian :  [Collected Works on Cystic Fibrosis] Two privately bound volumes with papers and presentations: lettered Scientific Writings and Lay Addresses respectively. Yale Medial School 1966?.  mostly bound carbon copies of orig typescript, with orig illus. Each approx 300 pages. Both vols are made up a a proper books with dedication, preface, contents etc but have apparently never been published. One offprint laid in. Unique PKM 75286  £57.6 

Mérimée, Prosper :  Théâtre de Clara Gazul, Romans et Nouvelles. Édition établie, présentée et annotée par Jean Mallion et Pierre Salomon. Paris: Gallimard 1978. (Bibliothèque de la Pléiade) xcvii 1683p green orig leather with dj and plastic sleeve as issued, gilt on spine, printed on thin paper, two plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 74978  £21.6 

Martin du Gard, Roger :  Oeuvres Complètes, Vols 1 - 2. Préface d'Albert Camus. Paris: Gallimard 1955. (Bibliothèque de la Pléiade) complete set of 2 vols cxlvii 1403p 1433p orig brown leather with gilt on spine, first edition, printed on thin paper, Vol 1 with orig dj, sm bookplate on ffep, very faint tape marks on end papers, faint pencil markings on back end paper of Vol 1 and on t PKM 74956  £37.8 

Marivaux :  Oeuvres de Jeunesse. Édition établie, présentée et annotée par Frédéric Deloffre avec le Concours de Claude Rigault. Paris: Gallimard 1972. (Bibliothèque de la Pléiade) xix 1405p sm blue orig leather, printed on thin paper, lovely edition with gilt on spine, sm bookplate on ffep, hardly used, VG+ PKM 74820  £27 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  Polnoe sobranie socinenij v tridcati tomach. (Collected Works in Russian) Vol 6, 7, 9, 12, 16, 17, 18 - 27. (Akademija nauk SSSR. Institut russkoj literatury. Moscow: Academy of Science of the USSR 1972-1990. (Puskinskij dom) 13 volumes of 30 (in 33) incomplete, olive cloth with brown lettering to front and spine, clean copy, VG, volumes missing: 1-5, 8, 10,11,13-15, 22-24, 28-33. PKM 74573  £225 

Shakespeare, William :  Dramatic Works, in 9 Volumes. Correctly given, from the Text of Johnson and Steevens, with Remarks. Vols 1 - 9. Chiswick: Whittingham 1818. (Whittingham's Edition) set of 9 vols approx 100p sm cloth binding with paper covers, 8cm x 13cm, each with frontisp, well read copies with rubbed covers and spines, spine starting to detach in 7 vols but bindings still firm, rough cut, illustrations, vignette, previous owner's PKM 72983  £108 

Waller, Edmund :  The Works of Edmund Waller, Esq. In Verse and Prose. To which is prefixed, The Life of the Author, By Percival Stockdale. London: Davies 1772.  lxv 236p sm calf with faded gilt lettering to spine, covers worn with edges showing and spine cracked once but binding reliable, sl weak inner hinges, inscription on ffep, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 72959  £58.5 

Butler, Samuel :  The Works of the British Poets, collated with the Best Editions by Th Park, Vol 5: The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler, In Three Volumes, Vols 1 - 2 [only]. London: Sharpe 1806. (British Poets) 128p 206p vols 1 - 2 in one volume, sm calf with gilt lettering to spine, front cover missing and back cover detached, spine sl worn but binding firm, beautiful back board with gilt ornaments, frontisp, plates, marbled end papers and edges, text clean, VG PKM 72932  £16.2 

Swift, Jonathan ; Sheridan, Thomas [Ed]:  The Works of the Rev. Jonathan Swift, D.D, Dean of St. Patrick's Dublin, Arranged by Thomas Sheridan, A.M. with Notes Historical and Critical, Vol 5. London: Johnson 1803.  xi 329p sm calf with faded gilt lettering and ornaments to sl rubbed spine, front board detached but binding firm, nice and clean pages, previous owner's name on ffep, well preserved, VG PKM 72931  £16.2 

Bacon, Francis ; Craig, G L :  Francis Bacon. His Writings and His Philosophy. Three Volumes in One. London: Knight 1846.  220p, 234p, 263p boards missing including title page, textblock complete, first edition, good reading copy PKM 72827  £10.8 

Beechy, William :  The Literary Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds. London: Bell 1885.  463p brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine and ornaments to front cover, frontis with protective guard, ex-lib copy hence bookplate but no bookmarks or stamps, a few minor marks to cover and spine, text clean, firm and neat copy, 23p of publisher's cat PKM 72794  £22.5 

Boswell, James :  The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Comprehending an Account of his Studies, and Numerous Works, in Chronological Order. London: Cadell 1807.  4 volumes 478p, 496p, 480p, 522p half calf with marbled boards, frontis, binding and covers in poor condition with covers detached from vol 1,2, and back of 4, text blocks firm and clean and in good condition PKM 72779  £31.5 

Jouve, Pierre Jean :  Kyrie. (Oeuvres Poetiques) Paris: Gallimard 1938.  144p pb, orig covers and spine detaching, spine torn, binding loosening, nice and clean pages, limited edition no 1112 of 1340 copies, library shelf mark on spine, VG ex lib copy PKM 71571  £10.8 

Ford, John :  The Dramatic Works of John Ford, Vols 1 - 2. With an Introduction and Explanatory Note by Henry Weber. Edinburgh: Constable 1811.  2 vols, 449p 506p full brown leather volumes with gilt lettering in burgundy panel on spine, plain raised bands to spine, corners sl bumped and boards a little scuffed, owner's ink inscription, edges browning but pages clean and binding solid, VG PKM 71143  £72 

Rabelais, François :  The Works of Rabelais. Completely translated into English by Urquhart and Motteux with Varium Notes. 10 full-page Illustrations by Chalon. London: Published for the Trade 1920.  l 524p heavy red cloth, remains of label on back cover, frontisp, plates, firm binding, very well preserved, VG PKM 69948  £10.8 

Franklin, Benjamin :  The Posthumous and Other Writings of Benjamin Franklin. Published from the Originals by His Grandson William Temple Franklin. Vol 2 Only. Second Edition. London: Colburn 1819.  viii 523p rebound in plain library cloth (Oakland Free Library) with old stamp "Military Library", outer spine torn but binding still firm, folding plates, 4p publisher's catalogue at back, rebound in a library Binding, contains essays on "philosophical s PKM 69653  £66.6 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Brecht. Collected Plays. Volume 7: The Visions of Simone Machard, Schweyk in the Second World War, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, The Duchess of Malfi. Edited by Ralph Manheim and John Willett. New York: Vintage 1971.  450p paperback with burgundy cover, hardly used, pages browning a little but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68881  £7.2 

Callender, L [Ed]:  The Windmill: Stories, Essays, Poems and Pictures by Authors and Artists Whose Works are Published at the Sign of the Windmill. London: Heinemann 1933.  225p black cloth with orange paper covered boards, gilt lettering nad windmill motif, a little dusty, bookplate, owner's ink inscription, edges a little foxed butpages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68451  £10.8 

Shakespeare, William :  The Leopold Shakspere.The Poet's Works in Chronological Order from the Text of Professor Delius, with The Two Noble Kinsmen and Edward III, and an Introduction by F.J. Furnivall. Illustrated. London: Cassell 1889.  cxxxvi 1056p polished plum calf with gilt line and Vermont College stamp (1889) on front cover, marbled edges and end papers, dentelles, top and bottom end of spine sl torn, sl weak inner hinges, frontisp, faint foxing on a few pages, illustrations, nice PKM 67692  £23.4 

Eliot, George :  The Works of George Eliot. Library Edition. London: Blackwood 1901.  10 vols, coarse red cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, engraved frontispiece to each volume, spines gilt with floral design, spines sl sunned, top edge gilt, generally a clean and firm set, but cloth split to spine hinge of vol 3, three blots on fr PKM 67559  £180 

Wolfram von Eschenbach ; Lachmann, Karl [Eds]:  Wolfram von Eschenbach. Berlin: Reimer 1891.  xlvi 640p hb, spine sl ripped, some water marks on covers, back cover peeling off from carton, binding firm, text clean and neat, exlib with stamp in front cover, previous owner's name on front page dated 1910, VG+. Contains Wolfram's works with extensive PKM 67558  £16 

Büchner, Georg :  Gesammelte Werke. München: Goldmann 1960.  181p pb, previous owner's name on front end paper in pencil, as new, not read, VG+ PKM 67555  £5 

Rabelais, François :  The Complete Works of Doctor Francois Rabelais. English by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Motteux with an introduction by J. Lewis May and many illustrations by Frank C. Pape. In Two Volumes. London: Bodley Head 1927.  pxxviii 499p xiv 730p blue cloth with gilt lettering, plates and vignettes, covers sl dust soiled and some sl edgewear, otherwise VG, limited edition, copy number 1616. PKM 66219  £36 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor :  The Poetical Works of S T Coleridge. Reprinted from the Early Editions with Memoir and Notes. London: Warne 1920. (The Chandos Classics) 680p green cloth with black lettering on cover and gilt lettering on spine, linear designa and publisher's crest on cover, hinges weak and binding splitting in places, blue end papers with publisher's catalogue, foxing to edges, pages clean, VG PKM 65351  £7.2 

Artaud, Antonin :  Oeuvres complètes, Vol 2 only. Nouvelle édition revue et augmentée. Paris: Gallimard 1980.  337p pb, notes, hardly used, VG+ PKM 65049  £10.8 

Tolstoi, Lyon :  The Dramatic Works of Lyof N Tolstoi. Complete Edition. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole. London: Harrap 1923.  485p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine slighlty sunned, b/w frontispiece, slight foxing to early pages, VG PKM 62659  £18 

Synge, J M ; Saddlemeyer, Anne [Eds]:  Collected Works. Plays. Vol 1 and 2. Edited by Anne Saddlemeyer. Oxford 1968.  2 Vols 282p 394p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjackets, minor stain on jacket of vol 2 but otherwise undamaged, pages clear and unmarked, hardly used, VG PKM 62640  £30.6 

Chaucer, Geoffrey :  Poetical Works ... with poems formerly printed with his or attributed to him. Edited with a Memoir by Robert Bell and a preliminary essay by W W Skeat. Revised Edition. London: Bell & Sons 1880.  4 Vols complete, bound in black polished full calf with large gilt school arms on front and back panel (Coll Christi Cant), gilt dentelles, marbeled edges and endpapers, the binding has been expertly repaired, laying down original spine (minor replacement PKM 60604  £39 

Gogarty, Oliver St John :  Collected Poems. Preface by W.B Yeats. London: Constable 1951.   212p half cloth, ex college library with bookplate and stamp, a nice fresh copy PKM 60443  £19.8 

Harte, Bret :  The Complete Works collected and revised by the Author. 10 Vols. London: Chatto & Windus 1890 - 1901.  10 vols in bright firm clean blue cloth with gilt orn, a clean and unused ex lib set, small paper shelfmark to spine, VG PKM 60430  £60 

Pope, Alexander :  The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope. Edited by H F Cary. London: Routledge 1859.  xvi 478p rebound in large half calf, leather label on spine, sl foxing on endpapers, first edition ?, engr title page with vignette sl spotted, bookplate, firm binding, nice and clean pages, worthwhile copy, VG ex lib copy PKM 60419  £41.4 

Halliday, M A K :  On Grammar. (Collected Works of M. A. K. Halliday 1) London: Continuum International 2002. (The Collected Works of M A K Halliday) x 442p large cloth dj, bibliography, index, as new PKM 58534  £24 

Pope, Alexander :  The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope. Edited by H F Cary. London 1839.  xvi 478p large calf, sl battered copy, boards detached, spine detached but large part of spine laid in, sl foxing on endpages, elaborate gilt decorations on cover, first edition thus, title page with vignette sl water damaged, still firm binding, nice and PKM 57598  £45 

d'Aubigné, Agrippa :  Oeuvres Completes. Ed. Reaume & Caussade. Vol 1 only. (Contains Biography and letters) Paris: Lemerre 1873.  609p ex library copy, half calf binding, paper very good condition, first edition, very nicely printed with ornament, binding ex lib and a bit worn, vol 1 only PKM 57236  £30 

Bacon, Francis :  The Works of Lord Bacon, with an Introductory Essay and a Portrait. 2 Vols. London: Bohn 1871.  2 Vols, sm 4to format, boards detaching, one binding broken, spines absent, text in Latin and English, contains also the letters, rather a worn set, but still clean and complete PKM 57235  £42 

Wassermann, Jakob :  Oberlins drei Stufen. (Jakob Wassermann, Gesammelte Werke) Zürich: Posen 1944.  202p red cloth, 1st edition, cover a hint bent, clean pages, VG PKM 56290  £10 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Gesammelte Werke in sechs Bänden. Halbpergament. Frankfurt: Fischer 1906.  6 vols half parchment binding, a very nice set, top edge gilt, paper clean and bright, a nice an decorative set PKM 56259  £42 

Milton, John :  Prose Works. Ed. J St John. Volume 1 only. London: Bohn 1848. (Bohn's Standard Library)  xl 496p, orig green embossed cloth (somewhat worn), frontisps, front endpaper missing, corners rubbed, text clean, VG PKM 56225  £14.4 

Shenstone, William :  The Poetical Works. With Life, Critical Dissertation and Explanatory Notes. Ed. George Gilfillan. Edinburgh: Nichol 1854.  xxviii 284p orig patterned cloth, marginally worn, but VG, with library bookplate and stamp PKM 56190  £14.4 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Gedichte und Lyrische Dramen. Ed. Herbert Steiner. Gesammelte Werke in Einzelausgaben, Band 1. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer 1946.  559p, light blue cloth mith very minor discoloration, a nice and clean copy, 1st edition 1.-6. Auflage PKM 56159  £14.4 

Mann, Thomas :  Adel des Geistes: Sechzehn Versuche zum Problem der Humanität. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer 1948. (Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe der Werke von Thomas Mann) 692p cloth dj sl dusty, hardly used, VG PKM 55693  £12 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Die Gedichte und kleinen Dramen von Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Leipzig: Insel 1912.  263p large hb, 2. Auflage, very faint water stain on cover, spine sl rubbed, still overall in excellent condition PKM 55545  £12 

Dehmel, Richard :  Die Menschenfreunde. Drama in drei Akten. (Richard Dehmel Gesammelte Werke in Einzelausgaben) Berlin: Fischer 1917.  101p half calf with purple boards, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 55502  £10 

Dehmel, Richard :  Die Menschenfreunde. Drama in drei Akten. Verbesserte Ausgabe. Richard Dehmel Gesammelte Werke in Einzelausgaben. Berlin: Fischer 1920.  101p hb, in excellent condition, 5. - 6. Tausend PKM 55501  £9 

Dehmel, Richard :  Die Menschenfreunde. Drama in drei Akten. Richard Dehmel Gesammelte Werke in Einzelausgaben. Berlin: Fischer 1917.  101p paper covers, sl weak inner hinges, very well preserved copy, VG, first edition PKM 55500  £12 

Hesse, Hermann :  Knulp: Drei Geschichten aus dem Leben Knulps. Berlin: Fischer 1926. (Hermann Hesse Gesammelte Werke) 136p blue cloth, gilt on cover and spine, VG, later printing PKM 55489  £7 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Gedichte und lyrische Dramen. Frankfurt: Fischer 1963. (Hofmannsthal Gesammelte Werke in Einzelausgaben) 547p cloth, dj sl torn, boxed, bibliography, index, hardly used, VG PKM 55360  £12.6 

Schlegel, Friedrich :  Ansichten und Ideen von der Christlichen Kunst. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Hans Eichner. (Kritische Friedrich Schlegel Ausgabe, Vol 4, erste Abteilung) München: Schöningh 1959.  lvi 273p large plum cloth, gilt lettering on cover, frontisp, index, minor hurt on lower part of spine, review copy, hardly used, VG PKM 55352  £18 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of John Milton. With Introductory Memoir, Notes, Biography etc. London: Warne 1900. (Chandos Classics) 608p blue cloth with label on spine, VG a handsome volume PKM 54751  £8 

Voss, Johann :  Des Quintus Horatius Flaccus Werke in zwei Bänden, Vols 1 - 2: Oden und Epoden; Satiren und Episteln. Dritte Ausgabe. Braunschweig: Vieweg 1822.  complete in 2 vols 256p 308p paper covers rubbed, worn, and detaching, a bit dusty set, sl hurts on spines, fine paper sl creased, clean text, still very well preserved copies PKM 54451  £21.6 

Kafka, Franz :  Wedding Preparations in the Country and Other Posthumous Prose Writings. With Notes by Max Brod. Translated by Ernst Kaiser and Eithne Wilkins. London: Secker & Warburg 1954.  446p blue boards (spine a bit dull, minor soiling to front board, gilt on front still bright), VG, a solid and stout copy of the first edition of the English translation. PKM 54417  £18 

Kaiser, Georg :  Die Bürger von Calais; Der gerettete Alkibiades; Die jüdische Witwe. Berlin: Kiepenheuer 1931. (George Kaiser Gesammelte Werke) 425p red cloth, foot of spine a bit dented, spine well gilt, VG first ed thus PKM 54312  £20 

Musil, Robert :  Sämtliche Erzählungen. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1972.  327p cloth dj, hardly used, VG, later printing PKM 54237  £10.8 

Mann, Heinrich :  Eugénie oder Die Bürgerzeit; Ein ernstes Leben. Romane. Ausgewählte Werke in Einzelausgaben. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1954.  485p cloth dj, in excellent condition PKM 54231  £10 

Walpole, Horace :  The Letters of Horace Walpole, Fourth Earl of Orford. With 64 Steel Portraits. Ed. Peter Cunningham. Edinburgh: Grant 1906.  9 vols, approx 500p each, a very nice set with large gilt arms on cover, orig dark cloth, VG+, excellent portraits with tissue guard, VG+ with index in last volume PKM 53837  £198 

Earl of Beaconsfield :  Vivian Grey, Vol 1[only]. (The Centenary Edition of Lord Beaconsfield's Earlier Novels) London: De La More Press 1906.  lix 404p red cloth, lovely copy with gilt decoration and lettering on cover and spine, gilt upper edges, engraved frontisp with tissue guard, VG PKM 53309  £12.6 

Bruckner, Ferdinand :  Historische Dramen: Elisabeth von England; Timon; Heroische Komödie. (Ferdinand Bruckner: Dramatische Werke) Wien: Schönbrunn 1948.  366p cloth dj, clean pages, VG PKM 53110  £9 

Paul, Jean :  Werke, Vols 1 - 2. Nachwort von Walter Höllerer. Hrsg Norbert Miller. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1960.  2 vols, 1354p 1165p grey cloth, covers sl bent, notes, clean pages, leather label on spine, one spine with failt discolouration, VG PKM 53015  £21.6 

Plato :  The Dialogues of Plato, translated into English by B Jowett. Vol 4 only. Oxford University Press 1892.  the first printing of the famous third edition, 600p approx, red cloth firm and fresh, teg, the standard edition PKM 51630  £12.6 

(No Author) :  The Poetical Works of Gray, Beattie and Collins Reprinted from the Best Authorites with Memoirs and Notes. London: Warne 1880. (Chandos Classics) 484p orig red cloth with back lettering, firm copy, nice print, decorations & illustrations in text, VG+ PKM 51465  £7.2 

Gibbons, Felton :  Catalogue of Italian Drawings in the Art Museum, Princeton University, Vol 1 - 2: Text; Plates. Princeton University Press 1977.  complete in 2 vols xviii 272p xiv 916 plates, sm quarto cloth dj sl rubbed, illustrations, notes, VG PKM 50971  £49.5 

Pushkin, Alexander :  The Complete Working Notebooks of Alexander Pushkin in 8 Vols Complete. Petersburg Consortium 1996 - 1999.  8 vols bound in Oxford Library buckram, 4to format, new set, contains The Lyceum Working Notebook, Travel Notebooks, The Kishinev Working Notebooks, The Masonic Working Notebooks, Pushkin's Last Working Notebook, Famous Sketches in Context, Coded Marks an PKM 50297  £1700 

Meyer, Conrad Ferdinand :  [Schriften]. 9 Vols: Containing: Novellen (2); Jürg Jenatsch; Huttens letzte Tage; Der Heilige; Die Versuchung des Pescara; Angela Borgia; Gedichte und Engelberg. Leipzig: Haessel 1890.  23th Auflage, 9 vols with black calf spine with red label and gilt lettering, half calf binding in very nice condition, bright endpapers gilt, an excellent set, and an excellent price PKM 50274  £32.4 

Browne, William :  Poems of William Brown, Ed. Gordon Goodwin, A H Bullen. London: Routledge 1925. (Muses' Library) xxxiv 384p 359p, 2 vols, small format, cloth gilt, notes, index, tiny tear on one spine PKM 50116  £21.6 

Smith, Sydney :  Sydney Smith's Essays. Authorised Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1869.  iv 579p orig cloth, index, publisher's catalogue in back, VG PKM 50095  £12.6 

Campion, Thomas :  The Poetical Works in English of Thomas Campion. Ed. Percival Vivian. London: Routledge 1935?. (Muses' Lib) 285p cloth gilt, notes, index, bibliogr, biogr essay, VG small format PKM 50084  £14.4 

Henderson, Thomas [Ed]:  A Scots Garland: An Anthology of Scottish Vernacular Verse. Edited with an Introductory Essay by T Henderson. Edinburgh: Grant & Murray 1931.  192p blue cloth with gilt on cover and spine, fresh floral pattern on front cover, fine edition, frontisp, glossary, illustrated title page, includes Antrin Rhymes, for Children, Jacobite, Ballads, Burns, etc, VG PKM 49732  £10.8 

Lord Berners :  Lord Berners: A Selection from his Works. Edited with an Introduction by V de Sola Pinto. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1948. (A Series of English Texts) viii 106p sm blue cloth, index, bibliography, VG PKM 49619  £12.6 

Milton, John :  The Poems of John Milton in two Volumes. Vol 2 only. With Notes by Thomas Keighley. London: Chapman & Hall 1859.  vi 486p large cloth, spine sl torn, sl weak inner hinges, index, includes Paradise Lost, books 7 - 12; Paradise Regained 1 - 4; Elegiarum Liber; Silvarum Liber, etc, many pages uncut, firm binding, VG PKM 49607  £43.2 

Byron, Lord :  The Poetical Works of Lord Byron. Oxford University Press 1917. (Oxford Editions) x 924p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, index, binding sl loose, spine sunned, text clean, VG- PKM 47731  £10.8 

Fielding, Henry :  The Adventures of Joseph Andrews. Ed. G Saintsbury. Illus Herbert Railton. (Works, Vols 1 - 2) London: Dent 1893.  2 vols 350p cloth gilt, collotype plates, top of spine slightly chipped, very nice set, 16cm, first ed PKM 47681  £16.2 

Musset, Alfred de :  Comédies et proverbes, Vol 1. (Oeuvres Complètes d'Alfred de Musset) Paris: Flammarion 1921. (Librairie des Bibliophiles) 451p green half morocco, faint marginal ink writings on one or two pages, VG ex lib copy with large armorial bookplate PKM 47198  £10 

Augier, Émile :  Le fils de Giboyer. Comédie en 5 actes. (Oeuvres Complètes de Émile Augier) Paris: Calmann Lévy 1931?.  194p rebound in plain purple library cloth, library stamped, in excellent condition PKM 47161  £10 

Davenport, R A [Ed]:  Elegant Extracts from the Most Eminent Prose Writers, Volume 2: Parts 3 - 4: Characters. Chiswick: Whittingham 1827.  iv 380p sm green decorated cloth, 13 cm, 2 engraved frontisp, sl foxing, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 46771  £30.6 

Marivaux, Pierre :  Oeuvres complètes de Marivaux, de l'Académie Française, Vol 6. Nouvelle Édition, avec une notice historique sur la vie et le caractère du talent de l'auteur, des jugements littéraires et des notes. Ed. M Duviquet. Paris: Haut-Coeur et Gayet Jeune 1825.  viii 505p plain green lib cloth, new binding, original title page bound in, faint foxing, very faint pencil markings on several pages, library bookplate, VG ex lib copy: La Vie de Marianne PKM 46732  £21.6 

Marivaux, Pierre :  Oeuvres complètes de Marivaux, de l'Académie Française, Vol 4. Nouvelle Édition, avec une notice historique sur la vie et le caractère du talent de l'auteur, des jugements littéraires et des notes. Ed. M Duviquet. Paris: Haut-Coeur et Gayet Jeune 1830.  599p plain green lib cloth, new binding, original title page bound in, faint foxing, water mark on half the pages, library bookplate, VG ex lib copy: L'Ile des Esclaves, Le Triomphe de Plutus, Le Triomphe de l'Amour, L'heureux Strategeme etc PKM 46731  £21.6 

Marivaux, Pierre :  Oeuvres complètes de Marivaux, de l'Académie Française, Vol 2. Nouvelle Édition, avec une notice historique sur la vie et le caractère du talent de l'auteur, des jugements littéraires et des notes. Ed. M Duviquet. Paris: Haut-Coeur et Gayet Jeune 1825.  525p plain green lib cloth, new binding, original title page bound in, folding letter facs as frontispiece, faint foxing, library bookplate, in excellent condition, VG ex lib copy: Sermens indiscrets, Le Legs, Petit-Maitre Corrige, etc PKM 46730  £21.6 

[Austen, Jane]:  A Memoir of Jane Austen. By her Nephew J E Austen Leigh to which are added Lady Susan, and Fragments of two other unfinished Tales by Miss Austen. Steventon Edition. (Jane Austen's Works Vol 6. London: Bentley 1882.  ix 364p cloth, torn and incomplete spine provisionnally held in place by plastic sleeve, frontisp with tissue guard, rubricated pages, clean pages, bookplate, p 87 sl torn but text unaffected, otherwise in VG condition PKM 46716  £72 

Housman, Laurence :  Back Words and Fore Words. London: Cape 1945.  264p turquoise cloth, dj (sl torn), appendix, VG PKM 46463  £23.4 

Steele, Richard :  Steele: Selections from the Tatler, Spectator and Guardian. Ed. A Dobson. Oxford University Press 1885.  li 504p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, index, binding sl loose but intact, VG PKM 46282  £9 

Burke, Edmund :  Select Works. [2 vols] Ed. E J Payne. Oxford University Press 1875, 190. (Clarendon Press Series) 2 vols: lxii 328p, lxv 381p brown cloth, small format, mismatched set, notes, covers scuffed, binding loose, marginal pencil markings, good only 2 vol ex lib set contains Reflections on the Revolution in France PKM 46067  £10 

Keats, John :  The Poetical Works of John Keats. Ed. H Buxton Forman. Oxford University Press 1934.  lxxxii 496p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, emblem to cover, index, VG+ nioce and fresh copy PKM 45811  £10.8 

Dryden, John :  Dryden. Poems Selected by D Grant. London: Penguin 1985. (Penguin Poetry Library) 357p pb, poems incl 'To My Dear Friend Mr Congreve', 'Prologue to the Spanish Friar', 'The Secular Masque', index, VG PKM 45807  £4.5 

Eliot, T S :  Collected Poems 1909 - 1935. London: Faber 1946.  191p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, poems incl "Gerontion", "The Waste Land", "Ash-Wednesday", spine sunned, VG, a clean and tight copy, printed on thin paper PKM 45724  £10.8 

Fairless, Michael :  The Complete Works of Michael Fairless. London: Duckworth 1934.  356p green cloth, dj (rather sunned), novels and short stories collected in one volume, dj sl marked, VG PKM 45626  £9 

Watts, Isaac :  The Improvement of the Mind, or a Supplement to the Art of Logic in two Parts. Also his Posthumous Works, published from his Manuscript. Ed. Jennings and Doddridge. Published for the Proprietors 1798.  x 432p sm calf, boards detached, hurts on spine, firm binding, clean text PKM 45201  £61.2 

Morley, Henry [Ed]:  The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio, including forty of its hundred Novels. With an Introduction by H Morley. London: Routledge 1889. (Morley's Universal Library) 312p cloth, cover a bit dusty, otherwise VG PKM 45068  £8 

Burke, Edmund :  Burke, Select Works, Vol 1: Thoughts on the Present Discontents, The two Speeches on America. Edited with Introduction and notes by E Payne. New Edition with Additions and Corrections. Oxford University Press 1878. (Clarendon Press Series) lxii 328p sm red cloth, spine sl worn, faint ink and pencil markings on some pages, otherwise VG PKM 45057  £6 

Sheridan, Richard :  The Dramatic Works of Richard Brinsley Sheridan with a Short Account of his Life, Vol 1 and 2. Ed. G G S. London: Bagster 1902.  x 398p 416p orig cloth, gilt ornaments on cover and spine, frontisp with tissue guard, biographical notes, includes 280p life, VG+ PKM 44828  £32.4 

Halfmann, Hermann :  Cardinal Humbert, sein Leben und seine Werke mit besonderer Berücksichtigung seines Traktates 'Libri tres adversus Simoniacos'. Göttingen: Dieterich 1883.  83p large pb, original paper covers, in excellent condition, VG ex lib copy PKM 44825  £14.4 

Byron, Lord :  The Poetical Works of Lord Byron. Reprinted from the Original Editions with Explanatory Notes, etc. London: Warne 1906. (Chandos Classics) x 668p blue cloth, printed on thin paper, small print, ffep and title page sl torn, otherwise a fresh and unused copy PKM 44544  £12.6 

Wordsworth, William :  The Poetical Works of Wordsworth. Ed. Thomas Hutchinson. Oxford University Press 1920. (Oxford Edition) xxx 98p light blue cloth, indices, prefaces etc, a few marginal marks in pen or pencil, fresh copy, VG PKM 43220  £12.6 

Ronsard, Pierre de :  Odes et Bocage 1 - 4. (Oeuvres complètes) Ed. A Gloeckner. Paris: Hypérion 1935.  318p large pb, glassine dj protective sleeve, most pages uncut, VG+ printed with green titles PKM 43057  £14.4 

Tynan, Kenneth :  Right and Left. London: Longmans 1967.  ix 479p large heavy cloth, index, on theatre, cinema, etc, VG PKM 42974  £13.5 

Allen, Walter [Ed]:  Writers on Writing. Selected and introduced by Walter Allen. (First Edition) London: Phoenix 1948.  xii 258p cloth, inscription on endpaper, indices, VG PKM 42832  £6 

[d'Aurevilly, Barbey]:  Les Diaboliques, les six premières. (Oeuvres de J Barbey d'Aurevilly) Paris: Lemerre 1929.  468p sm half cloth 15cm, marbled cover, red leather and gilt label on spine, in excellent condition PKM 42792  £19.8 

[Mistral, Frédéric]:  Les îles d'or. Texte et traduction. (Oeuvres de Frédéric Mistral) Paris: Lemerre 1929.  541p sm half calf, fine edition with marbled cover and gilt on spine, red marbled inner boards, some pages uncut, in excellent condition, bi-lingual edition PKM 42791  £57.6 

[Hugo, Victor]:  L'homme quit rit, 1, 2. (Oeuvres complètes de Victor Hugo, Roman Vols 12, 13; Édition définitive d'après les manuscrits originaux) Paris: Éditions Littéraires et Artistiques 1908.  2 vols 478p 476p half morocco, fine edition, green and red cover with gilt, original cover bound in, gilt upper edges, engraved Earl of Cromer bookplate, in excellent condition PKM 42783  £45 

Lisle, Leconte de :  Poèmes tragiques. (Oeuvres de Leconte de Lisle) Paris: Lemerre 1834.  238p sm half calf with marbled cover, gilt on cover and spine, beautiful edition, in excellent condition PKM 42671  £25.2 

Musset, Alfred de :  Comédies et proverbes, Vols 1 - 3; Poésies 1833 - 1852. (Oeuvres de Alfred de Musset) Paris: Lemerre 1826 - 34.  4 vols approx 400p each, sm half calf with marbled cover, gilt on cover and spine, beautiful edition, all in excellent condition PKM 42670  £46.8 

d'Aurevilly, Barbey :  Une vieille maitresse, Vol 1, 2. (Oeuvres de J Barbey d'Aurevilly, nouvelle édition) Paris: Lemerre 1865.  2 vols 280p 375p sm vellum binding, dentelles, gilt upper edges, red leather label with gilt orn on spine, spectacular binding, a fine set in excellent condition PKM 42669  £75.6 

Balzac, Honoré de :  Histoire de la grandeur et de la décadence de César Birotteau. (Scènes de la vie parisienne, Vol 2, Oeuvres complètes de H de Balzac). Illustrations de Pierre Vidal. Paris: Éditions Littéraires et Artistiques 1900. (Librairie Ollendorff) 411p cloth, gilt upper edges, frontisp, illustrations, in excellent condition PKM 42667  £16.2 

Balzac, Honoré de :  Histoire des Treize: Ferragus, La duchesse de langeais, La fille aux yeux d'or. (Scènes de la vie parisienne, Vol 9, Oeuvres complètes de H de Balzac). Illustrations de Louis-Édouard Fournier. Paris: Éditions Littéraires et Artistiques 1901. (Librairie Ollendorff) 490p cloth, gilt upper edges, frontisp, illustrations, appendix, in excellent condition PKM 42666  £16.2 

[Hugo, Victor]:  Les Travailleurs de la mer 1, 2. (Oeuvres complètes de Victor Hugo, Roman Vols 10, 11; Édition définitive d'après les manuscrits originaux) Paris: Éditions Littéraires et Artistiques 1908.  2 vols 409p 376p half morocco, fine edition with red and green cover, gilt on spine, original cover bound in, also includes "L'archipel de la Manche", gilt upper edges, engraved Earl of Cromer bookplate, in excellent condition PKM 42555  £45 

Pritchett, V S :  The Camberwell Beauty. London: Chatto & Windus 1975.  203p green cloth, dj, short stories incl 'The Marvellous Girl' 'The Spree' 'Our Wife', VG second impression PKM 42056  £9 

de la Mare, Walter :  The Picnic, and Other Stories. London: Faber 1943.  154p grey cloth, short stories involving children, VG, nice copy of second impression PKM 42001  £9 

Cavendish, Margaret :  New Blazing World, and Other Writings. Ed. Kate Lilley. London: Pickering 1992. (Pickering Women's Classics) xl 230p hb, dj, works by pioneering 17thC female writer, notes, spine sl sunned, VG+ as new PKM 41852  £27 

Musset, Alfred de :  Comédies et proverbes. Édition établie par Edmond Biré, revue et commentée par Maurice Allem. 2 Vols. Paris: Garnier 1950. (Classiques Garnier) 2 vols xxvi 495p 563p pb, notes, appendix, bibliography, chronological table, VG+ useful edition PKM 41154  £12 

Lisle, Leconte de :  Oeuvres de Leconte de Lisle: Poèmes barbares; Poèmes antiques. Paris: Lemerre 1900.  2 vols 368p 317p sm plum cloth private binding, ornaments on pages, frontisp with tissue guard in "Poèmes antiques", both in excellent condition, but boards a bit warped PKM 41143  £43.2 

Grévin, Jacques :  Théâtre complet et poésies choisies de Jacques Grévin. (Avec notice et notes par Lucien Pinvert) Paris: Garnier 1922. (Collection Selecta) xlix 363p pb, cover detaching, notes, bibliography, frontisp with tissue guard, "exemplaire No 170 of 1000", VG PKM 40940  £14.4 

Viau, Théophile de :  Oeuvres poétiques, Vols 1 - 2. Genève: Droz 1951, 195. (Textes Littéraires Français) 2 vols li 208p 222p pb, one cover sl torn, index, glossary, appendix, VG PKM 40922  £13.5 

Boase, Alan [Ed]:  The Poetry of France. An Anthology with introduction and notes by Alan Boase. London: Methuen 1964 - 1969.  4 vols cxi approx 1050p pb, one vol cloth dj, 3 vols large pb, indices, notes, author inscription, poetry from 1400 - 1900, VG PKM 40836  £12 

Pasternak, Boris :  Safe Conduct: An Early Autobiography and Other Works, transl Alec Brown; Five Lyric Poems transl Lydia Pasternak-Slater. London: Elek 1959.  304p hb, frontisp, stories incl 'Zhenia's Childhood', 'Letters from Tula', VG PKM 40506  £7.2 

Arnot, F L :  Scientific Papers of F L Arnot and Collaborators 1929 - 1939. Privately Distributed 1940.  collection of reprints from various journals, green cloth, library stamp, gilt lettering to spine, papers inc "Electron Scattering in Mercury Vapour", "A New Process of Negative Ion Formation", "The Formation of Mercury Molecules", etc VG PKM 40348  £27 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor :  The Poetical Works, Reprinted from the Early Editions. London: Warne 1890. (Chandos Classics) xxi 680p orig mustard coloured cloth very fresh with gilt onr, a bright copy without faults, almost as new PKM 40062  £12.6 

Rabelais, François :  Oeuvres de François Rabelais. Paris: Bibliothèque Nationale 1891. (Collection des meilleurs auteurs anciens et modernes) vols 1 - 5 bound in 2 small vols, 191p each, very sm half cloth (13cm), appendix, VG PKM 39571  £12.6 

[Ronsard, Pierre de]:  Les chefs-d'oeuvre lyriques de Pierre de Ronsard et de son école. (Choix et notice de Auguste Dorchain, Les chefs-d'oeuvre de la poésie lyrique française 11) London: Gowans & Gray 1910. (Gowan's International Library) lxiv 130p sm pb card dj, notes, glossary, VG PKM 39569  £14.4 

Dickens, Charles :  Great Expectations. (With ten Illustrations by Charles Green) (Works, Complete Edition in 20 Vols, with Illustrations by Cruikshank etc) Oxford University Press 1930?.  508p cloth, weak inner hinges, illustrations, VG PKM 39479  £6.3 

Hauff, Wilhelm :  Märchen. (Wilhelm Hauffs sämtliche Werke in sechs Bänden, mit biographischer Einleitung von Hermann Fischer, Vol 6 only) Stuttgart: Gotta 1903. (Gotta'sche Bibliothek der Weltliteratur) 330p cloth, sl weak hinges, otherwise VG PKM 39473  £9 

Hepp, Noémi ; Mauzi, Robert [Eds]:  Melanges de littérature française offerts à Monsieur René Pintard. Strasbourg: Université de Strasbourg 1975.  763p large pb, contributors include V L Saulnier, Jacques Morel, Gérald Antoine, Jacques Truchet, and many more, VG PKM 39364  £19.8 

Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim :  Lessings Werke, gesammelt in 6 Bänden. (Edited by Franz Muncker). Stuttgart: Göschen 1894. (Kabinett-Ausgabe) complete in 6 vols, half calf marbled boards, gilt on spine, spines detaching, hinges sl weak, but a neat and useful edition PKM 39208  £27 

Spenser, Edmund :  Poetical Works. Ed. J C Smith, E de Selincourt. Oxford University Press 1975.  lxvii 736p large red pb, glossary, index, spine sl sunned, cover sl creased, VG PKM 38524  £5.4 

Locker Lampson, Godfrey :  The Country Gentleman and Other Essays. London: Cape 1932.  251p green cloth, essays, sl used ex lib copy, first edition PKM 38516  £4.5 

Thomson, James :  Thomson's Poetical Works. Edinburgh: Nichol 1853. (Library Edition of British Poets) xx 372p orig brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, small fault top of spine, a few faint marginal pencil markings, quite good PKM 38246  £12.6 

Mourgues, Odette de :  An Anthology of French Seventeenth-Century Lyric Poetry. Oxford University Press 1966. (Clarendon French Studies) 224p cloth, bibliography, index, VG PKM 38149  £6.3 

Dekker, Thomas :  Thomas Dekker (The Shoemaker's Holiday, The Honest Whore, Old Fortunatus, The Witch of Edmonton). Ed. Ernest Rhys. London: Fisher Unwin 1890. (Mermaid Series) xlv 473p brown buckram binding gilt, printed on handmade paper, frontisp, an excellent copy, not numbered (of 250 copies) PKM 38144  £12.6 

[Stifter, Adalbert]:  Adalbert Stifter: Werke. (Vol 1 - 3) Leipzig: Insel 1920.  3 vols, 870p, 780p, 930p, half cloth with morocco spine and corners, gilt arms on front, gilt lettering direct, introductions to each vol, front inner hinge of one vol sl opening, binding firm, minor marks of library label on covers, VG ex lib copies PKM 37740  £13.5 

Droste-Hülshoff, Annette von :  Annette Freiin von Droste-Hülshoffs sämtliche Werke in sechs Bänden. Ed. Eduard Arens. Leipzig: Hesse 1910.  6 parts in 2 vols, buckram library cloth, mit zwei Bildnissen, drei Abbildungen und einem Brief als Handschriftprobe, index, VG ex lib set PKM 37262  £12.6 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. London: Warne 1900.  xvi 656p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, binding loose, front inn er hinge gone, opening at eps, spine rather rubbed, few faint marginal pencil markings, good only PKM 36177  £7.2 

Goldsmith, Oliver :  The Miscellaneous Works of Oliver Goldsmith. Biographical Introd Prof Masson. London: Macmillan 1881. (Globe Edition) lx 695p orig green cloth firm, tight and clean copy, text in 2 columns, VG+: Vicar, Citizen, Essays, The Bee, Polite Learning, Biographies, Poems, Dramas... PKM 35917  £10.8 

Spenser, Edmund :  The Works. Edited by J. Payne Collier. London: Bell & Daldy 1862.  5 vols 8vo 23cm, original red cloth with sl worn spines and humidity marks to boards (partly), 2 spines with lost of cloth where shelfmark removed, title page in red and black, first few and last pages show foxing, some hinges weak, engraved college bookp PKM 35892  £157.5 

Rabelais, François :  The Works of Rabelais, transl Urquhart and Motteux. London: Gibbings 1903. (Museum Edition) 3 vols, lvi 281p 233p 325p light blue cloth (dull & dusty), small format (14cm), a neat set but a bit aged PKM 35818  £19.8 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  Exemplary Stories. London: Penguin 1972. (Penguin Classics) 252p pb, stories inc 'The Little Gipsy Girl' 'The Glass Graduate' 'The Deceitful Marriage', VG+ PKM 35391  £5.4 

Brooke, Rupert :  The Complete Poems of Rupert Brooke. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1941.  166p cloth, browned dj, photogravure frontisp, clean and nice copy PKM 35043  £6.3 

Synge, J M :  Plaus, Poems and Prose. Dent / Everyman 1941.  xii 301p green cloth, intro E Rhys, VG, clean copy PKM 34754  £2.7 

Ricardo, David :  Opere. Ed. Pier Luigi Porta. Torino: UTET 1986. (Classici dell'Economia) 2 vols, 579p 896p cloth, "omaggio dal autore" slip, as new, no faults, no signs of wear, includes the notes by Sraffa PKM 34734  £72 

Betjeman, John :  Collected Poems. London: Murray 1963.  xxvi 292p cream cloth, dj, VG PKM 34455  £7.2 

Carroll, Lewis :  The Collected Verse. London: Macmillan 1932.  xiv 446p blue cloth w/ gilt monogram on cover, gilt lettering to spine, teg, frontisp, illustrations inc John Tenniel, Henry Holiday, etc: This is a first edition in a "watered" state leading to some warping of front board, soiling on spine, and slight wa PKM 34311  £9 

Page, Thomas ; Harte, Bret et al:  Stories of the South: Stories from Scribner; The Poetical Works of Bret Harte. London: Sampson Low 1893.  2 vols bound together as one, 222p 309p 13cm green cloth, with "D.B.Low." in gilt to spine, first part containing engraved frontisp, decorated tp lettered in black & red, "No Haid Pawn" by Page, "How the Derby Was Won" by Harrison Robertson, "Aunt Fountai PKM 34079  £21.6 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of John Milton. Ed. H C Beeching. Oxford University Press 1928.  xvi 554p 18cm red cloth with blindstamped orn, thin paper, reproductions of 1645 and 1673 title-pages, Milton's poetical corpus incl Paradises Lost & Regained, with appendices by Beeching and translations of Greek, Latin and Italian poems and reader's gui PKM 33702  £12 

Hemans, Felicia :  The Poems of Felicia Hemans. London: Blackwood 1865.  xiii 652p brown cloth, sm 4to format, gilt lettering to spine, embossed pattern to cover, frontisp, decorative title page, complete works of Victorian Romantic poet, indices, cover sl worn, sl foxing to eps, binding firm and strong, VG PKM 33552  £32.4 

Power, D'Arcy :  Selected Writings 1877 - 1930. New York: Kelley 1970.  x 368p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, frontisp, 16 other halftone plates, 9 figures in text, index, as new, edition of works by prolific academic PKM 33071  £10.8 

Dryden, John :  Essays of John Dryden. Ed. C D Yonge. London: Macmillan 1892.  xix 218p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, three essays of Dryden (Saitre, Translation, Parallel) with introduction and notes, eps rather foxed, cover sl scuffed, otherwise VG PKM 32082  £3 

Rabelais, François :  Oeuvres de Rabelais, augmentées de plusieurs Fragments et de deux Chapitres du cinquième Livre restitués d'après un Manuscrit de la Bibliothèque Nationale, et précédées d'une Notice Historique sur la Vie et les Ouvrages de Rabelais. Ed. Louis Barré. Paris: Garnier 1860.  xxxvi 610p quarter leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering & ornament to spine, hand-drawn portrait frontisp, short note on Rabelais by ed., the 5 books of Gargantua & Pantagruel plus La Chresme Philosophale, Pantagruéline Prognostication, glossary, k PKM 31525  £18 

Horace :  Q Horatii Flacci Opera. Ed. Edward Wickham & H W Garrod. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1947. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) [iv] x [274]p 19cm blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, prefaces by both eds., complete works of Horace with apparatus by ed, index of first lines, a few well distributed pencil marks, first printing? PKM 31042  £10.8 

Fox, John et al:  Writings of John Fox, Bale, and Coverdale. London: Religious Tract Society 1831. (Lives of the British Reformers) iv xxxii 394p 46p 28p silky cloth, black & gilt title label to spine, engraved portrait frontisp of Fox, collection of writings of Fox, John Bale & Miles Coverdale, incl entirety of 1st book of Fox's monumental Of Free Justification by Christ and extracts PKM 30990  £23.4 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Gesammelte Werke in sechs Bänden. I: Soziale Dramen; II: Soziale Dramen und Prosa; III: Familiendramen, IV: Märchendramen; V: Florian Gener; VI: Märchendramen und Fragmentarisches. 2nd ed. Berlin: Fischer 1906.  6 vols, iv 194 - 450p hbs printed with fleurs de lys, white spines, printed eps, pagefinders, red & black lettering to titlepages, authors intro to each vol, varying degrees of soil but none exactly pristine, vols 2 & 6 sl chips to spine, sl skewed, other PKM 30946  £34.2 

Cowper, William :  The Poetical Works of William Cowper. Ed. William Michael Rossetti. London: Moxon 1900.  xxiv 600p green cloth embossed in gilt (fresh) and black, bevelled edges, all edges gilt, frontisp with tissue guard, engr titlepage, plates by Thomas Seccombe, sl foxing on first few pages, a sl worn but still handsome vol PKM 30784  £16 

Browning, Robert :  Pocket Volume of Selections from the Poetical Works of Robert Browning. London: Murray 1918.  320p 16cm red cloth with author's initials embossed in gilt on top right corner, gilt title & ornament on spine (now dulled), VG PKM 27692  £3.37 

Goldsmith, Oliver :  Select Works of Oliver Goldsmith, Comprising The Vicar of Wakefield & Plays and Poems. London: Macmillan 1929. (Library of English Classics) xii 434p gilt embossed cloth, bookplate, bottom corners sl wrinkled from water damage PKM 27251  £10.8 

Pantaleon de Ribera, Anastasio :  Obras. Ed. Rafael de Balbín Lucas. Madrid: Instituto Nicolás Antonio 1944. (Biblioteca de Antiguos Libros Hispanicos) 2 vols in 1, xxviii 284 298p 18cm rebound in green cloth, gilt title on spine, orig covers bound in, lengthy bibliogr note of previous eds of Pantaleón's works, errata & index at end of each vol, appendices, very scholarly edition, second half sl soiled a PKM 27027  £25.2 

Azeglio, Massimo di :  Nel Nome d'Italia: Pagine d'Arte, di Storia, di Vita. Ed. Marcus de Rubris. Torino: Lattes 1921.  xxx 384p pb, decorated card wrappers, frontisp, intro by Ed., bibliogr of Azeglio's writings, 15 plates, summary index, remains of library labels on spine and of bookplate in front cover, cover soiled, some pages bear small patches of tape to cover damage PKM 26908  £12.6 

Manrique, Gomez :  Regimiento de Principes y Otras Obras. Ed. Augusto Cortina. Buenos Aires: Espasa-Calpe 1947. (Colección Austral) 166p pb, dj (sl tear at top edge), biogr of author & intro by ed., collection of Manrique's poems, top edge dulled and pages browned otherwise VG PKM 25145  £5.4 

Vicente, Raimundo :  Collected Papers of Raimundo O Vicente on Geodynamics, Geodesy and Astronomy. Lisbon: Privately Published 1998.  xx 636p 4to full calf, preface by Victor Szebehely, intro by author in English and Portuguese, facsimile reprints of 65 papers with figures, diagrams & tables, bibliogr of author's other works, index, copy presented to Harold and Bertha Jeffreys by author PKM 23460  £30.6 

Heine, Heinrich :  Sämtliche Werke. Leipzig: Tempel 1925.  10 Vols, quarter cloth (green w/ gilt decor), some spines a bit dull), all edges green, binding intact, ex lib set with bookplate and paper label on bottom of spine, no signs of use, Vol 10 contains a life of Heine by R Fürst. By the sharpness of the type PKM 23037  £21.6 

Cujas, Jacques :  Iacobi Cuiacii Opera Omnia in 10 tomos distributa quibus continentur tam priora, siue quæ ipse superstes edi curauit; quam posteriora, siue quæ post obitum eius edita sunt, vel nunc primum prodeunt. Editio nova Opera et Cura Caroli Annibalis Fabroti. Lutetiæ Parisorum: Impensis Societatis Typographicæ Librorum Officii Ecclesiastici, iussu Regis Constituæ 1658.  folio, 10 vols, original full calf binding (leather surface aged and sl uneven), spines mostly intact (top compartment missing in one vol, half of bottom compartment in another), small tear at top or bottom of some spines, five bands, each band framed by PKM 22999  £5175 

Pope, Alexander :  The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope. Ed. Adolphus Ward. London: Macmillan 1930. (Globe Edition) lii 506p cloth, intro by Ward, bookplate indicating this copy given as prize to headmaster's son by his father, ex lib VG PKM 22510  £7.2 

Butler, Samuel :  The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler. Edinburgh: Nichol 1854.  2 vols, xxvi 258p + 297p dark green embossed cloth, incl notes, biography, critical essay by George Gilfillan, few faint marginal pencil marks in Vol 1, two loose leaves (cancel, instructions), nice and firm set PKM 22130  £21.6 

Keats, John :  Poetical Works. Oxford University Press 1923. (World's Classics) 344p green cloth, VG PKM 20823  £6.3 

Stevens, Wallace ; Morse, Samuel [Ed]:  Opus Posthumous. Poems, Plays and Prose. London: Faber 1959.  xl 301p cloth dj (tiny small tears but complete), VG+ 1st edition of poems, plays and prose, contains Hilda Doolittle's "On Poetic Truth", wrongly attributed to Stevens PKM 19837  £28.8 

Eichendorff, Joseph von :  Sämtliche Gedichte. Ed. Wolfdietrich Rasch. Dünndruckausgabe. München: dtv 1975.  524p flexible cover, Nachwort, VG+ PKM 18967  £6.3 

Wilde, Oscar :  Plays, Prose Writings, and Poems. Dent / Everyman 1932.  xviii 428p green cloth with gilt lettering to typographical spine, intro by Hesketh Pearson, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 18856  £5 

Raunié, Émile :  Chansonnier Historique du 18ème Siècle. Illus Rouselle. Paris: Quantin 1879 - 1884.  10 Vols, cxxxv 153p, 328p, 288p 302p 305p, 368p, 371p, 333p 268p 359p engraved portraits, this is an ex liobrary set (college library) rebound in plain blue bloth clean and tight, bookplate, paper shlefmarks, VG+ PKM 18533  £360 

Harte, Bret :  Complete Poetical Works. Authorised Copyright Ed. London: Harrap 1900.  334p red cloth, frontisp, nice copy PKM 17269  £7.2 

Calverley, Charles :  The Complete Works, with a Biographical Notice by Sir Walter Sendall. London: Bell & Sons 1905.  xxxvii 514p cloth, sl foxing, top edge gilt, sl rubbed, VG. Verses and transl (into English and into Latin) PKM 15250  £8 

Tennyson, Alfred :  Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson, Poet Laureate. London: Macmillan 1899. (Globe Edition) v 646p, full green cloth bright with gilt ornament to front and gilt lettering to spine, a nice copy PKM 13230  £9 

Browning, Robert :  The Poetical Works, Vol 2 only. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1902.  xxi 786p cloth, frontisp, nice fresh copy, firm and clean PKM 13196  £6.3 

Browning, Elizabeth Barrett :  The Poetical Works. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1902.  xxi 667p cloth, frontisp, nice fresh copy PKM 13195  £12.6 

Fleming, Majory :  Journals, Letters and Verse. (The Complete Marjory Fleming) Ed. Frank Sidgwick. London: Sidgwick 1934.  208p cloth, glossary, transcript of MS, VG: collected works of a child (aet 8 and less) PKM 13028  £7.2 

Synge, J M :  Plays. New Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1938.  350p half cloth, dj, very fresh copy PKM 12770  £10.8 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works, with notes of various Authors, The Third Edition, with other illustrations, and with some Account of the Life and Writings of Milton now First Published Ed. Henry Todd. London: Rivingtons 1826.  6 vols, approx 450p each, full calf, gilt arms on both boards, lib stamp, all rebacked (2 vols rebacked with cloth mounting old spine), a very good set PKM 11975  £252 

Koerner, Theodor :  Sämmtliche Werke. Vollständige Ausgabe in einem Bande. The Hague: Hartmann 1829.  x 670p, papercovered boards, label on spine, ex lib, VG+ PKM 11624  £12.6 

Wedekind, Frank :  Gesammelte Werke. München: Müller 1918.  6 vols half cloth, 300p each, spines a hint fragile PKM 11548  £25.2 

Holz, Arno :  Das Ausgewählte Werk. Berlin: Bong 1919.  382p 4to half reversed calf, fresh copy, first ed PKM 11510  £16.2 

Pope, Alexander :  Works and Letters, Ed. W Elwin, W Courthope. London: Murray 1871 - 1888.  10 vols cloth, frontisp, introd, 4 vols Poetry, 5 vols Letters, 1 vol Life by Courthope, index. An ex college lib copy with a few spines in need of repair, only minor traces of use, still very useful & respectable, postage extra PKM 10973  £100 

Thomson, James :  Poetical Works. With Life, Critical Dissertation & expl. Notes, ed. G. Gilfillan. Edinburgh: Nichol 1853. (Library Edition of British Poets) 372p, blindst cloth, top edge dusty, firm copy PKM 10875  £10.8 

Pindar, Peter ; [Wolcot] :  The Works, with a Copious Index. Jones 1851.  330p orig cloth still VG, hinge weak, contains also Satires, Songs and Odes by George Canning PKM 10806  £19.8 

Robertson, William :  The Historical Works, with an Account of his Life and Writings by G Gleig. New Edition, 6 vols. Edinburgh: Doig etc 1813.  6 vols, 600p each, engr frontisp, contains Charles 5; Scotland; America. full calf boards, spines poor or absent, well worth rebinding PKM 10735  £66.6 

Thomson, James :  The Poetical Works. Ed. J L Robertson. Oxford University Press 1951. (Standard Authors) xx 514p cloth, dj, index, with marginal ink notes PKM 8424  £9 

Spenser, Edmund :  The Works. Ed. R Morris. London: Macmillan 1897. (Globe Edition) lv 736p, cloth, compact ed w/ glossary, editorial appendix, still VG PKM 1122  £6.3 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Dramatic Works (Selected) Ed. P Pinkerton. London: Walter Scott 1885.  xxxii 207p cloth, small format, PKM 761  £5.4 

Wyatt, Thomas :  The Poetical Works, with a Memoir and a Critical Dissertation by G Gilfillan. Edinburgh 1858.  lii 211p orig cloth, spine detached PKM 439  £10.8 

Browne, William :  The Works. Ed. Simon Wilkin. London: Bell & Sons 1900. (Bohn's Library) vol 3 only, lxxxii 552p orig red cloth, fresh PKM 324  £25.2 

 
   
Last updated 19 September 2008

back to top
home | about | catalogues | booksearch | organics