The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 04 June 2008
|
|
Transport

251 books in list (last updated 04 June 2008)

Tugwell, Maurice: Airborne to Battle. A History of Airborne Warfare 1918 - 1971. 367p hardback with white laminated jacket, edges a little scuffed but pages clean with plates and index, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 85722 £10
Beesley, M E; Coburn, T M: The London - Birmingham Motorway. Traffic and Economics. HMSO1964(Road Research Technical Paper 46). 89p brown paperback with card cover, owner's ink inscription to cover, pages clean with charts and foldout map, VG. Price in Euro 21.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 85178 £15
Campbell, R K: Sea Power and South Africa. 45p white booklet with card cover, spine and top edge yellowing but pages clean with bibliography, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 85000 £14
Strahl, Alexander: World Airport Guide 2001. 115p booklet with laminated pictorial covers, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, hardly used, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG. Price in Euro 13.000000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 84932 £9
Knox - Johnston, Robin: The Book of the Sea. An Anthology of Sea Stories for Old Spice 197p red paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with central plates, VG. Price in Euro 7.220000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 84833 £5
P&O,: P and O Pocket Book (Fourth Issue) 374p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, pages clean with plates and list of flags to rear, VG. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 84708 £18
(No Author),: Luftfahrt, 2 b/w plates, recto and verso, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens1922. plate and text, removed from binding, VG, Ballone und Luftschiffe, Flugzeuge. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 84020 £7
(No Author),: Strassenbahnen, 2 b/w plates, recto and verso, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens1922. plate and text, removed from binding, VG. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 84018 £7
(No Author),: Illustration Kraftwagen (recto and verso) plate, b/w on font and back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens1922. plate only, removed from binding, VG. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 84009 £6
McLaughlin, Redmond: The Escape of 'The Goeben.' Prelude to Gallipoli. Seeley Service1974. 180p hardback with orange laminated cover, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG. Price in Euro 13.000000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83791 £9
Colvin, Ian: Flight 777. The Mystery of Leslie Howard. Evans Brothers1957. 212p hardback with original blue illustrated jacket, used first edition, scuffing to edges and corners but pages clean, VG. Price in Euro 36.130000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83790 £25
Roskill, Stephen: Churchill and the Admirals. Uncorrected Advanced Proofs. Collins1977. 338p red paperback with card cover, proof copy, some use, no lettering to sunned spine, pages clean with notes and sources, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83774 £12
Scrope, H E: Golden Wings. The Story of Fifty Years of Aviation by the Vickers Group of Companies 1908 - 1958. Vickers1958. 78p large blue paperback with cloth spine, some use, pages clean with foldout charts, printed from typescript, VG. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83524 £18
Brockbank, Russell: Motoring Through Punch 1900 - 1970. David and Charles 11970s?. 153p large hardback with yellow illustrated laminated jacket, some use, front end papers crinkled but others clean with illustrations throughout, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83491 £10
Scammell, G V: Manning the English Merchant Service in the Sixteenth Century. (The Mariner's Mirror, Vol 56, No 2, 1970) The Mariner's Mirror1970. pp131 - 154 offprint with card cover, hardly used, pages clean with footnotes, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83228 £8
Woodward, David: The Russians at Sea. William Kimber1965. 254p hardback with original blue paper jacket, small tear to top edge, pages clean with index, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83197 £10
Woodward, E L: Great Britain and the German Navy. Oxford UP1964. 524p hardback with blue paper jacket, little use, pages clean with notes and appendix, VG. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83193 £20
Bathe, B W: British Warships 1845 - 1945. HMSO1970. 20p white paperback with card cover, hardly used, pages clean with photographs thoroughout, VG. Price in Euro 13.000000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83162 £9
Thetford, Owen: Aircraft of the Royal Air Force 1918 - 1957. Putnam1957. 528p blue cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine, pages clean with plates and diagrams throughout, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83128 £8
Hyde, Francis: Cunard and the North Atlantic 1840 - 1973. A History of Shipping and Financial Management. Macmillan1975. 382p hardback with orange illustrated jacket, first edition, little use, pages clean with appendix, notes and index, VG. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83113 £18
Moss, Michael; Hume, John: Shipbuilders to the World. 125 Years of Harland and Wolff, Belfast 1861 - 1986. The Blackstaff Press1986. 601p large hardback with black illustrated jacket, first edition, pages clean with plates throughout with charts, ship list, bibliography and index, signed by John Hume, VG. Price in Euro 187.880000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83101 £130
Davies, P N: Sir Alfred Jones. Shipping Entrepreneur Par Excellence. Europa1978(Library of Business Biography). 162p hardback with yellow laminated jacket, first edition, pages clean with frontispiece, charts, bibliography and index, VG. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83094 £18
Watson, Derek; Davies, R W: Centre for Russian and East European Studies Discussion Papers No 26, 28, 31, 32, 33 and 37. University of Birmingham1986 - 199. 6 stapled booklets examining New Estimates of Soviet Production and Employment in World War II, The Early Career of V M Molotov, Change in the Russian and Soviet Steam Locomotive Stock, Soviet History in the Gorbachev Revolution, Russian and Soviet GDP on the Eve of Two World Wars and Russian Transport 1913 - 1945, nice set VG. Price in Euro 36.130000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83085 £25
Overy, R J: The Air War 1939 - 1945. Europa1980. 263p hardback with orange laminated jacket, first edition, little use, signed and with a letter from the author, notes, bibliography and index, VG. Price in Euro 21.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83060 £15
: Department of Industry, British Government Aerospace. British Government Aerospace1974. 12p large stapled booklet with whitem red and blue card cover, pages clean with photographs, VG. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83028 £7
: Procurement Executive Ministry of Defence. British Government Aerospace, Stand No. S34. Farnborough International '74. Farnborough International1974. Unpaginated spiral bound booklet with white, red and blue card cover, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83016 £10
Broadhurst, Harry: Farnborough International 74. Trade Catalogue, September 2 - 8 1974. Society of British Aerospace1974. 224p white paperback with laminated cover, slightly dusty, pages clean with photographs, list of exhibitors and advertisments, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 83013 £14
Padfield, Peter: Battleship. Berlinn2000. 325p white paperback with pictorial cover, ink notes occasionally to margins and to rear end paper, diagrams, notes and index, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82983 £8
: The Naval Annual 1913. A Reprint. David and Charles Reprints1970. 520p hardback with green laminated jacket, little use, pages clean with footnotes, charts and index, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82962 £10
Pym Trotter, Wilfrid: The Royal Navy in Old Photographs. Foreword by Richard Baker. J M Dent1975. Unpaginated paperback with b/w pictorial cover, little use, pages clean with photographs thorughout, VG. Price in Euro 13.000000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82960 £9
Harding, Richard; Mills, F John: Aviation Medicine. Articles from the British Medical Journal. British Medical Association1983. 148p blue paperback with illustrated cover, ink note to front end paper detailing Mills's Cambridge qualifications, pages clean with diagrams and notes, VG. Price in Euro 36.130000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82943 £25
Wilson, H W: Ironclads in Action. A Sketch of Naval Warfare from 1855 to 1895 with Some Account of the Battleship in England. With an Introduction by Captain A T Mahan. Volume 1 and 2. Sampson, Low, Marston and Company1896. 357p 374p blue cloth volumes with dulled lettering to spine, used 2nd editions, corners bumped and binding weakening, ex-lib copies with occasional use of highlighter, dulled gilt ship to covers, plates and maps throughout, index and tables, nice set, VG. Price in Euro 86.710000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82925 £60
: Pilot's Flying Log Book. Royal Aero Club / Association of British Aero Clubs and Centres 1950s?. Unpaginated blue cloth log book containing a flying chart on each page with columns for date, aircraft, captain, 2nd pilot and details, owner's name and address to front and 7 pages completed in pen (1960), VG. Price in Euro 21.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82874 £15
Mason, Tony: Air Power. A Centenial Appraisal. London: Brassey's1994. 320p hardback with black pictorial jacket, small tear to bottom corner but pages clean, first edition, VG. Price in Euro 13.000000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82812 £9
Szostak, Rick: The Role of Transportation in the Industrial Revolution. A Comparison of England and France. McGill - Queen's UP1991. 331p blue hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, little used first edition, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82807 £18
Tangye, Nigel; MacBeath, D H: Teach Yourself to Fly. English Universities Press1952(Teach Yourself Series). 128p blue hardbak with silver on blue title panel to spine and blindstamped pattern to cover, printed end papers, pages clean with diagrams, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82774 £12
Bach, Richard: Stranger to the Ground. Granada1981. 175p blue paperback with illustrated cover, pages browning but clean, VG. Price in Euro 7.220000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82770 £5
Lapeyre, Henri: Une famille de marchands: Les Ruiz. Contribution à l'étude du Commerce entre la France et l'Espagne au temps de Philippe II. Paris: Colin1955. 672p orig paperback, plates, excellent condition of a fragile and thick book. Price in Euro 52.030000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82663 £36
Mauro, Frédéric: Le Portugal et l'Atlantique au XVIIe siècle 1570-1670, étude économique. (Ports - Routes - Trafics) Sevpen1960. 550p large paperback nice copy, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 40.460000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82655 £28
Chatterjee, Suhke: Design of Modern Steel Bridges. Second Edition. Blackwell2003. 208p hardback, dj, as new. Price in Euro 68.650000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82613 £48
Ruffell Smith, H P: Human Factors in the Design of Aircraft Cockpits. RAF1942?. 4p report held in beige card wallet, pages folding at corners but text readable, typescript. Price in Euro 18.060000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82439 £12
Bach, C: Die Maschinen-Elemente und ihre Berechnung und Konstruktion. Vol of Plates only. 8th Edition. Stuttgart: Arnold Bergsträsser1890?. 57 plates (spreads, printed on one side only, plus 29 p of tables, no title page, edition taken from bottom of page 1 (Tables), nice half calf binding in very good condition, will make up a nice set. Price in Euro 43.350000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82417 £30
(No Author),: U 995 ex norwegisch Kaura. Wilhelmshaven: Marinebund?1972. small colour printed booklet 24p, many illus, postcard laid in, u-boot. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82397 £10
: Spectre Solaire. (Annales de L'Observatoire de Nice, publiees sous les auspices du Bureau des Longitudes, Ed. M Perrotin. Tome 3: Atlas) Paris: Gauthier- Villars1890(Fondation R Bischoffsheim). superlarge oblong format, original paper cover worn and detaching, plates only, VG. Price in Euro 34.680000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82000 £24
Fuller, J F C: Pegasus, or Problems of Transportation. Kegan Paul1929(Today and Tomorrow). 95p small hardback with label on spine and cover, sl dusty, really quite a nice copy with intersting plates, very little used, outer hinge very slightly rubbed. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 81880 £14
Hattendorf, John: British Naval Documents, 1204 - 1960. Ashgate1993(Navy Records Society, 131). 1196p thick volume, ex lib but virtually as new, never used. Price in Euro 37.570000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 81336 £26
Ranft, B: The Beatty Papers. Selections from the Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty. Ashgate1989 - 199(Navy Records Society, 128, 132). 2 vols think and voluminous, hardback, ex lib but never used, as new, VG+ set. Price in Euro 63.590000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 81335 £44
Halpern, Paul: The Keyes Papers. Selections From The Private And Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Baron Keyes of Zeebrugge Vol. 1: 1914 - 1918; Vol. 2: 1919 - 1939; Vol 3: 1939 - 1945. Ashgate1979 - 198(Navy Records Society, 117, 121, 122). 3 vols in blue cloth, ex lib never used, as new VG+. Price in Euro 80.930000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 81334 £56
Rodger, N A M: The Navy Miscellany Vol 5. Ashgate1984(Navy Records Society, 125). xii 546p, blue hardback, ex lib, unused as new. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 81333 £20
Rose, Susan: The Navy of the Lancastrian Kings: Accounts and Inventories of William Soper, Keeper of the King's Ships, 1422 - 1427. Ashgate1982(Navy Records Society, 123). 288p hardback, frontisp, VG+ ex lib copy, never used. Price in Euro 23.120000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 81332 £16
Wernham, R B: The Expedition of Sir John Norris and Sir Francis Drake to Spain and Portugal, 1589. Ashgate1988(Navy Records Society, 127). 380p hardback, VG+ unused ex lib copy. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 81331 £18
Mackay, Ruddock: The Hawke Papers : A Selection 1743-1771. Ashgate1990(Navy Records Society, 129). 521p maps and illustrations, hardback, VG+ ex lib, unused. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 81328 £18
Simpson, Michael: Anglo-American Naval Relations, 1917-1919. Ashgate1991(Navy Records Society, 130). 648p hardcover, ex college lib, unused, as new. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 81327 £20
Godfrey, Honor: Tower Bridge. John Murray1988. 88p large paperback with orange cover, many illus, a clean and firm copy. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 80580 £18
Mondey, David: The International Encyclopedia of Aviation. Peerage Books1986. 480p very large hardback with pictorial laminated jacket, small tear to spine edge, pages clean with triple columned text, diagrams and photographs throughout, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 80292 £10
Boddy, Martin; Lovering, John: Sunbelt City? A Study of Economic Change in Britain's M4 Growth Corridor. Clarendon Press1986. 235p paperback rebound as grey hardback with gilt lettering to spine and original covers to front and back, ex-lib hence binding, pages clean with index, VG. Price in Euro 21.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 79609 £15
Buddee, Paul: Air Patrol and the Underwater Spies. Adelaide: Rigby1973. 170p hardback, covers l rubbed, still very nice. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 79560 £8
Barnes, Sir George: Lieutenant Edward Sneyd, Royal Navy, of Keele Hall, Staffordshire. (The Mariner's Mirror, Volume 44, No 3, August 1958) Mariner's Mirror1958. pp240 - 244 sewn offprint with white paper cover, hardly used with appendix and references, VG. Price in Euro 5.780000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 79496 £4
Theroux, Paul: Biographical Notes for Four American Poets . (Encounter, April 1971, Volume 36, No 4) Encounter1971. 96p journal with yellow card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on economic revolutions, Tolstoy, Wittgenstein and Schopenhauer, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 79204 £8
Michno, Gregory: Death on the Hellships. Prisoners at Sea in the Pacific War. Naval Instiute Press2001. 366p hardback with black and red pictorial jacket, as new, pages clean with notes and bibliography, VG+. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 78982 £12
Cole, Bernard: The Great Wall at Sea. China's Navy Enters the Twenty - First Century. Naval Institute Press2001. 288p hardback with blue pictorial laminated jacket, black spine, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG+. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 78769 £12
Fidler, Kathleen; Morrison, Ian: Wrecks, Wreckers and Rescuers. Lutterworth Press1977. 124p hardback with original illustrated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with list of maritime museums and indexes, VG. Price in Euro 10.400000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 77704 £7
Hawks, Ellison: The Romance of Transport. George G Harrap1931. 332p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering to spine, first edition, pages clean with colour frontispiece and further illustrations and photographs throughout, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 77204 £14
Borkert, H: Alles auf Rot. Hamburg-Harburg:2004. single sheet short story in contemporary typeface. VG+ no pencil markings or wear to sheet. 1 of 10 copies, very rare!. Price in Euro 289.060000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 76778 £200
Farquharson, J R: East African Railways and Harbours. Annual Report 1959. Nairobi: Commision for Transport1959. 64p large brown paperback with card cover, stapled, pages clean with charts and photographs, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 74197 £8
Heyworth, Sir Geoffrey: Transport. Unilever1955. 15p burgundy leaflet with stapled card cover, hardly used, pages clean with photgraphs, VG. Price in Euro 5.780000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 74185 £4
Greenhalgh Albion, Robert: The Rise of New York Port 1815 - 1860. Northeastern UP1967(Classics Edition). 485p orange paperback with illustrated cover, little use, spine sunned but pages clean with appendix, bibliography and index, VG. Price in Euro 21.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 73964 £15
Womack, James; Jones, Daniel: The Machine That Changed the World. Based on the Massachusetts Institue if Technology 5 - Million Dollar 5 - Year Study on the Future of the Automobile. Rawson / Macmillan1990. 323p silver paperback with black lettering, small creases to bottom corner, pages clean, VG. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 73724 £6
Rawson, Chris; Cartwright, Stephen: Aeroplanes, Rockets and Balloons. Tiger Books International1997. 31p large blue hardback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with illustrations thorughout, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 73432 £8
Stevens, Handley: Transport Policy in the European Union. Palgrave Macmillan2004. 276p black hardback with silver lettering on spine, hardly used, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG. Price in Euro 50.580000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 73319 £35
Piano, Renzo; Ito, Miwako: Process: Architecture 122. Kansai International Aiport Passenger Terminal Building. Tokyo: Process Architecture1994. 201p+ adverts, large grey paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with diagrams and colour photographs throughout, Japanese and English language, VG. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 73234 £18
Usselman, Steven: Regulating Railroad Innovation. Business, Technology and Politics in America 1840 - 1920. Cambridge UP2002. 398p blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index and photographs throughout, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 73103 £14
Forde, Daryll: Ancient Mariners. The Story of Ships and Sea Routes. Gerald Howe1927(The Beginning of Things). 88p yellow cloth slightly dusty, spine sunned and cover rubbed, previous owner's decorative bookplate in front, VG. Price in Euro 15.890000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 72832 £11
: Manual of Air Force Law: Air Publication 804, 2nd Edition, 1933. Copy For Official Use. HMSO1933. 916p adverts, thick 8vo, original blue cloth sl worn at hinges, many revisions inserted into text. Inscribed Costello, also along the margins, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 72625 £12
Dick, Howard; Rimmer, Peter: Cities, Transport and Communications: The Integration of Southeast Asia Since 1850. Palgrave Macmillan2003. 397p cloth with blue patterned jacket, as new, pages clean with maps, charts and bibliography, VG+. Price in Euro 65.030000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71828 £45
Coleman, Terry: The Railway Navvies. A History of the Men who made the Railways. Penguin1968. paperback, VG+, nice copy. Price in Euro 7.220000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71432 £5
Robbins, Michael: The Railway Age. Penguin1965. 190p paperback, VG. Price in Euro 5.780000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71430 £4
: Aircraft Recognition. Part 1 - (British). 19th March 1941. By Command of the Army Council. The War Office1941. 36p browned stapled pamphlet with dusty cover, top corner a little curled, scuffing to edges, particularly bottom edges of pages, pages clean with silhouettes, information on cover states 'Not to be Published. The information given in this document is not to be communicated, either directly or indirectly, to the Press or to any person not holding an official position in His Majesty's Service,' VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71072 £12
: An Exhibiton of German Aeronautical Developments. Science Museum / Ministry of Education 1950s?. 70p grey stapled catalogue with illustrated cover, a little dusty around the edges but pages clean and unmarked, VG. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71043 £20
Tegtmeier, Konrad: Die Deutschen Segelschiffe. Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut1936. 61p hardback with colour and b/w illustr, some rubbing to paper cover and spine sl ripped at bottom, firm and tight copy, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 70635 £10
Williams, Alan; Percival, David: British Railways: Locomotives and Other Motive Power. Ian Allen1980s?. 251p pictorial hardback with laminated boards, spine fairly sunned, pages clean and unmarked with b/w photgraphs, VG 0711006423. Price in Euro 5.780000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 70556 £4
Green, William: The Observer's Book of Aircraft. With Silhouettes by Dennis Punnett. Frederick Warne1979(Observer Books). 253p small white hardback with pictorial cover, spine yellowing, pages clean with photographs and silhouettes throughout, VG. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 70547 £6
Sargent, J R: British Transport Policy. Clarendon Press1958. 163p small red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, yellow jacket a little dusty but undamaged, spine sunned but pages clean and unmarked, VG. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 70072 £7
Acworth, W M: The Elements of Railway Economics. Clarendon Press1932. 216p red cloth with gilt lettering on cover, spine sunned, edges dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 69899 £8
Fenelon, K G: Railway Economics. Methuen1932. 228p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, binding stretching in places and edges foxed, pages clean, VG, first printing. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 69897 £20
Walker, Gilbert: Road and Rail. An Enquiry into the Economics of Competition and State Control. George Allen and Unwin1947. 265p blue hardback with silver lettering on spine, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked with foldout charts, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 69876 £12
Forward, E A: Science Museum, Handbook of the Collections Illustrating Land Transport. III Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock. Part 1: Historical Review, Part 2: Descriptive Catalogues. HMSO1931. 99p 118p paperbacks with brown illustrated card covers, a little dusty, slight foxing to edges, pages clean and unmarked with b/w plates, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 69660 £10
Haynes, J H: Ford Tuning Manual. 997cc - 1558cc. J H Haynes and Co1964. 120p paperback with red illustrated cover, a little dusty, pages clean and unmarked with photographs, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 69635 £12
Reed, M C: Railways in the Victorian Economy. Studies in Finance and Economic Growth. David and Charles1969. 231p pale cloth with silver lettering, fairly dusty, ex-lib, binding opening in places but pages clean and unmarked, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 69046 £8
Awdry, W: 7 Volume Set - The Three Railway Engines, Thomas The Tank Engine, Tank Engine Thomas Again, Edward the Blue Engine, Percy the Small Engine, The Little Old Engine, Toby, Trucks and Trouble. Illustrated by C Reginald Dalby. Kaye and Ward1980 - 198(The Railway Series Nos 1, 2 , 4, 9, 11, 14, 32). 62p 62p 62p 62p 62p 62p 60p small hardbacks and one paperback (Edward the Blue Engine) with illustrated covers, pages clean and unmarked with colour illustrations throughout, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 68983 £14
Foster, C D: The Transport Problem. Blackie and Son1963. 354p first edition green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, white pictorial jacket a little yellowed but undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 68614 £20
Futrell, Michael: Northern Underground. Episodes of Russian Revolutionary Transport and Communications Through Scandinavia and Finland 1863 - 1917. Faber and Faber1963. 240p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, blue jacket with black lettering, slight scuffing to top of spine, pages clean and unmarked with photographs, VG+, a nice copy. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 68402 £12
Dmitriev-Mamonov, A I; Zdziarski, A F: Guide to the Great Siberian Railway (1900). Translated by Miss L Kukol-Yasnopolsky, Revised by John Marshall. David and Charles Reprints1971. 520p +12p announcements, brown hardback with gilt lettering on spine, white pictorial jacket undamged, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with photgraphs throughout, VG+, an excellent copy. Price in Euro 69.370000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 68377 £48
: When I Grow Up. A Picture Book of Railways, Aeroplanes, Ships and Motors. Sampson Low Marston and Co 1950s?. Unpaginated red cloth with illustrated boards, a little dusty and top corners slightly scuffed, illustrated end papers, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, VG. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 68348 £6
Monk, F V; Winter, H T: Great Exploits in the Air. Blackie & Son1932?(Enterprise Library). Hard Cover first Edition. no date (1932). 224p. 8 half-tone plates blue cloth a little worn, altogether a nice and firm copy. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 67890 £7
Lomonossoff, G V: Problems of Railway Mechanics. Selected by the Council for Publication in the Proceedings of The Institution of Mechanical Engineers May 1931. Institution of Mechanical Engineers1931. pp 643 - 659 sewn booklet with beige card cover, owner's inscription on cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG. Price in Euro 52.030000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 67360 £36
Boxter, S: Porsche. Porsche 1990s. 93p hardback catalogue with colour photographs throughout, details of all aspects of the car, pages clean and unmarked, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 66688 £14
Morris, R W: Transport, Travel and Trade Through the Ages. George Allen and Unwin1959(Understanding the Modern World). 32p large stapled booklet with illustrated cover, edges a little yellowed, corner's bumped, small rip along spine at bottom, pp 15 - 18 detached, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, VG. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 65536 £6
Findlater, Sarah: The Children's Voyage to the Cape. T Nelson and Sons1892. 122p + publisher's catalogue, first edition blue cloth with illustrated horizontal band to top of cover, floral blindstamp to rear, some dust staining, edges dusty, partially removed bookplate, end papers browned, b/w frontispiece, VG. Price in Euro 34.680000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 65462 £24
Bond, George: Skipper George Netman: A Story of Out - Port Methodism in Newfoundland. London: T Woolmer1887. 126p + publisher's catalogue, first edition blue cloth with illustrated cover, gilt lettering, spine a little sunned, front end paper removed, illustrated throughout, b/w frontispiece with browned tissue guard, excellent condition. Price in Euro 115.620000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 65455 £80
Spooner, Frank: Risks at Sea. Amsterdam Insurance and Maritime Europe, 1766 - 1780. Cambridge UP1983. 306p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, pictorial jacket a little yellowed pages clean and unmarked with diagrams thorughout, excellent condition. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 65019 £20
Strinberg, Nil: Letters from the Andree Party. The Balloon Expedition to the Pole - An Account of the Start by Andree's Fellow - Voyager Nils Strindberg - Letters Relating to the Expedition from Strindberg's Father. Washington: Government Printing Office / Smithsonian Institution1898. 35p, removed from bound volume: Annual Report of the Regents of the Smithsonian Institution to July 1897, in protective sandwich bag, also includes 'Scientific Advantage of an Antarctic Expedition' by Dr Murray. Price in Euro 37.570000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 64466 £26
de Graffigny, Henri: Explorations of the Upper Atmosphere. Washington: Government Printing Office / Smithsonian Institution1898. 15p removed from bound volume: Annual Report of the Regents of the Smithsonian Institution to July 1897, in protective sandwich bag. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 64451 £8
Huffaker, E C: On Soaring Flight. Washington: Government Printing Office / Smithsonian Institution1898. 23p removed from bound volume: Annual Report of the Regents of the Smithsonian Institution to July 1897, in protective sandwich bag. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 64446 £8
: Merchant Ship Search and Rescue Manual (MERSAR). Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization1980. 55p paperback booklet, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 63896 £12
: Greater London Development Plan. Statement Revisions. Appendix 1 to the Report of the Strategic Planning Committee. W and S1972. 44p stapled large pamphlet, pages clean, VG ex lib. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 63338 £10
Pennycuick, C J: A Wind - Tunnel Study of Gliding Flight in the Pigeon. Columba Livia. (The Journal of Experimental Biology, Vol 49, No 3, Dec 1968). CUP1968. vii 229p (whole issue) large pb, 'members copy', illustrations, various contributors, also on Development of a Computer Model simulating some Aspects of the Cardiovascular-respiratory Dynamics of the Salmonid Fish, etc, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 63063 £10
French, Patrick: Younghusband: The Last Great Imperial Adventurer. HarperCollins1997. 440p Hardcover, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, but a bit dusty perhaps . Price in Euro 37.570000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 62907 £26
Banister, David: Transport Planning: In the UK, USA and Europe. Routledge E F & N Spon1994. 247p Hardcover, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, but a bit dusty perhaps . Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 62832 £20
Daunt, Achilles: Our Sea Coast Heroes; or, Stories of Wreck and of Rescue by the Lifeboat and Rocket. Thomas Nelson and Sons1889. 231p tree calf binding with elaborate arms on cover, front cover detaching and spine missing but pages firm and clean, 1893 prize label on inside front cover, numerous illustations, ink note on iempty page in back. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 62414 £10
Stewart, Anne: The Lighthouse Keeper. Hamish Hamilton1986(Cherrystones). 24p laminated board, colour photographs, juvenile, VG+ ex lib copy. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 62065 £10
West, John: A Captain in the Navy of Queen Anne. Longman1970(Then and There Series). 98p pb, illustrated, maps, glossary, VG+ ex lib copy. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 62052 £10
Sellman, R R: The Elizabethan Seamen. Second Edition. Methuen1962(Methuen's Outlines). 94p denim blue cloth w/ metallic red lettering, dj, index, maps, illustrations, juvenile, VG+ ex lib copy. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 61965 £8
Davis, Alec: Man in Motion, Man in the Air. Mills & Boon1980. square paperback, with plans to make paper planes, ex lib. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 61301 £7
Melvin, Frank: Napoleon's Navigation System: A Study of Trade Control during the Continental Blockade. Pennsylvania UP1919. xv 449p green cloth, index, bibliography, 1st edition, inscription on title page, Vg ex lib copy. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 61217 £20
Mitchell, Peter; Roseveare, Roy: Shipwrecks around Plymouth Sound. Plymouth: PDS? 1980. 32p large A4 stapled pb, many illustrations, covers a bit dusty, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 61081 £14
(No Author),: Flying Duties as Pilots, Navigators, Air Signallers, Air Engineers and Air Gunners in the Royal Air Force. A M Pamphlet 96. 12th edition, December 1950. 16p stapled, creased. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 60461 £6
Rich, E E: The Hudson's Bay Company 1670 - 1870. (Hudson's Bay Record Society Vol 21 & 22). Hudson's Bay Record Society 1958, 195. 2 excellent vols, this set not numbered an un-opened copy, VG+. Price in Euro 104.060000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 60435 £72
Geddes, Alastair: Portsmouth During the Great French Wars 1770-1800. Portsmouth City Council1970(No 9). 22p stapled booklet w/ illustrated card wrappers, illustrated,. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 59830 £8
Endacott, D L: A Steam Happening: Authentic Photographic Record of Engines and Wagons in the Westcountry. Falmouth: Endacott1970. 48p oblong stapled pb, illustrated, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 59827 £12
(No Author),: Trains of Britain. London: Ian Allan1953?. ?48p almost A4 format, Colour cover and many b/w photogr w/ text. No pagination. Small crease on bottom of frnt cover, otherwise very good condition. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 59443 £18
Williams, Alan; Percival, David: British Railway Electric Locomotives and Multiple Units. Ian Allan1971. 48p small booklet, home-made plastic laminate cover, British made trains listed individually, illustrated, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 58239 £10
Williams, Alan; Percival, David: British Railway Diesel Locomotives. Ian Allan1971. 48p small booklet, home-made plastic laminate cover, British made diesel locomotives listed in numerical order and classified by make, illustrated, some numbers underlined in ink, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 58238 £10
: I Remember: Travel & Transport in Gloucestershire Villages 1850 - 1950; I Remember: Social Life in Gloucester Villages 1850 -1950. Privately Printed by The Women's Institute1950. 28p; 36p stapled booklets, illustrated, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57970 £8
Howarth, L; Squire, H B: Boundary Layer Effects in Aerodynamics. Symposium held at Teddington, 31st of March and 1st April 1955. HMSO1955(National Physical Laboratory). iv approx 300p xiv large hb with cloth spine A4 format, various contributors, illustrations, tables, on The Theory of three-dimensional Boundary Layers; The Axisymmetric Boundary Layer on a Long Thin Cylinder; The Effects of Viscosity on the Type of Flow on Swept Wings, etc, in excellent condition, VG. Price in Euro 57.810000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57858 £40
Lee, Charles: Sixty Years of the Northern. London Transport1967. 28p stapled card covers, frontisp, photogr plates, in excellent condition. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57816 £6
Lee, Charles: Sixty Years of the Bakerloo. London Transport1966. 23p stapled card covers, frontisp, photogr plates, in excellent condition. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57815 £6
Jeffries, Richard: Class, Power and Ideology in Ghana: The Railwaymen of Sekondi. CUP1978(African Studies Series 22). xii 244p cloth dj sl rubbed, index, bibliography, notes, maps and tables, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 37.570000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57610 £26
Nayler, J L: Aeronautics. Benn,1929(Benn's Sixpenny Library). paper cover, very good, nice and fresh copy. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57327 £8
Theroux, Paul: The Great Railway Bazaar: By Train through Asia. Penguin1979. 380p pb, VG: Great Macho writing. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57200 £6
Hawkins, E K: Road Transport in Nigeria: A Study of African Enterprise. OUP1958. viii 99p card covers, index, tables, map, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56706 £14
Maunder, Leonard: Machines in Motion. CUP1986. 192p large cloth dj A4 format, many illustrations, index, on Gathering Momentum; Fluids and Flight; Vibration; Living Machines, etc, in excellent condition, VG. Price in Euro 52.030000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56678 £36
Inglis, Harry: The 'Contour' Road Book of England: South East Division. A Series of Elevation Plans of the Roads, with Measurements and Descriptive Letterpress. With 500 Maps and Plans. Gall & Inglis?1900(Copyright 1901). 512p 24p sm red cloth, gilt lettering and coat of arms on cover, maps, tables, index, in excellent condition, sweet book. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56651 £12
Davy, M J: Handbook of the Collections illustrating Aeronautics, 3: The Propulsion of Aircraft. A Brief Outline of the History and Development of the Aero-Engine and the Airscrew with Reference to the National Aeronautical Collection, etc. HMSO1936(Board of Education, Science Museum). 103p large paper covers, index, bibliography, illustrations, photogr plates, folding table, very well preserved copy, title cont: and a Catalogue of the Exhibits, VG. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56590 £20
Davy, M J: Handbook of the Collections illustrating Aeronautics, 1: Heavier-Than-Air Aircraft. A Brief Outline of the History and Development of Mechanical Flight with Reference to the National Aeronautical Collection, and a Catalogue of the Exhibits. HMSO1935(Board of Education, Science Museum). 125p large paper covers, index, bibliography, photogr plates, very well preserved copy, VG. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56589 £20
(No Author),: The Origins and Development of Operational Research in the Royal Air Force. HMSO1963(Air Ministry, Air Publication 3368). xx 218p cloth dj, frontisp, index, appendices, photogr plates, chronolog table, in excellent condition, VG+. Price in Euro 72.260000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56574 £50
Gibbs-Smith, Charles: The Aeroplane: An Historical Survey of its Origins and Development. HMSO1960(Science Museum). x 375p large cloth dj, frontisp, illustrations, index, glossary, photogr plates, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56571 £14
Bartlett, Frederic; Mackworth, N H: Planned Seeing, Some Psychological Experiments: Visibility in the Control Rooms of Fighter Command; The Synthetic Training of Pathfinder Air Bombers in Visual Centring on Target Indicators. HMSO1950(Air Ministry, Air Publication 3139B). vi 76p paper covers, 3 folding tables, illustrations, bibliography, appendix, very well preserved copy, VG. Price in Euro 36.130000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56568 £25
(No Author),: Aerodynamics Division: Report for the Year 1962, National Physical Laboratory; Engineering Design. Department of Scientific and Industrial Research/ HMSO1962 - 196. 2 stapled booklets 38p viii 54p, bibliography, appendix, diagrams, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56567 £10
: Flight Time Limitations: The Avoidance of Excessive Fatigue in Aircrews. HMSO1967. 10p stapled booklet, VG. Price in Euro 7.220000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56566 £5
(No Author),: Landing and Taking-Off of Aircraft in Bad Weather. Being the Report of the Inquiry into the relative Responsibilities of the Captain of an Aircraft, the Operator and the Aerodrome Authority etc. HMSO1951. 20p stapled booklet, title ctd: in deciding whether an Aircraft can safely land at, or take of from, an Aerdrome in Bad Weather Conditions, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56565 £8
Bridgman, Leonard: Aircraft of the British Empire. Sampson Low, Marston1940. xviii 137p blue cloth oblong format, weak inner hinges, spine torn, edges rubbed, 18p of advertisements, also for dope, many illustrations, clean pages, VG. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56267 £20
(No Author),: Palmström als Flieger. Von Zarathustra. Neu herausgegeben und ergänzt von Paul dem Scherschanten, mit neuen Zeichnungen von Wolfgang Goetze. Frankfurt: Hauserpresse1942. 87p hb illustrated cover, spine sl torn, glossary, illustrations, very well preserved copy, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54293 £10
(No Author),: A Visitor's Guide to London for 1960. Barclays Group of Banks?1959. 40p sm stapled booklet, includes folding map and tube map, illustrations, VG. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53451 £7
Whitaker, H E: Home Boat Building Made Easy: Craft 8' to 25' from Prefabricated Parts. Leicester: Bell Woodworking?1950. 58p rebound in strong craft paper, stapled, oblong format, many illustrations, on dinghies, etc, clean pages, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 52782 £18
Brown, T W: British Marine Gas Turbines. (13th Parsons Memorial Lecture delivered 10 Dec 1948, Excerpt from the Institution Transactions, Vol 65) Newcastle upon Tyne: North East Coast Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders1948. [pp117 - 192] large stapled paper covers, spine a bit torn, sl weak inner hinges, photogr plates, many folding tables, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 23.120000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 52765 £16
Headley, F H: Rambles in Epping Forest. London and Northeastern Railway?1920. 60p pb, illustrated cover, corners sl rubbed, folding maps in back, illustrations, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 51165 £12
Whitcomb, Milton; Benson, William: Vision Research: Flying and Space Travel. Proceedings of Spring Meeting, 1964, Armed Forces, NRC Committee on Vision. Washington: National Academy of Sciences1968. 197p large pb, stapled card covers, illustrations, various contributors, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 37.570000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 51112 £26
: Interim Report on 70 m.p.h. Speed Limit Trial. (RRL Special Report No 5) HMSO1966. 48p stapled booklet, tables, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 50551 £12
Goodwin, H B: An Equatorial Azimuth Table: A Simple and Universal Method of finding the Azimuth, either by Time or Altitude, applicable in all Latitudes to Bodies of any Declination North or South. Potter1921. 63p [20] large green cloth with gilt lettering on cover, tables, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 49615 £20
Wimperis, H E; Smith, F E: Physics in Industry: Lectures delivered before the Institute of Physics, Vol 5. OUP1927. 54p green half cloth, 2 photogr plates, tables, illustrations, on The Relationship of Physics to Aeronautical Science; Physics in Navigation, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 49458 £20
(No Author),: Chemins de Fer: Paris - Lyon - Méditerranée, Suisse; Chemins de Fer de l'Ouest: Normandie, Bretagne, Mont St Michel, Ile de Jersey, Londres. [none]1908. 2 train journey leaflets, one with colour illustration on cover, one with tipped-in colour postcard, train times, connections and fares, very well preserved. Price in Euro 21.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 49311 £15
Lang, R T: The National Road Book, Vol 1: The South of England. With 48 Illustrations and a Folding Map. Methuen1936. xxxii 639p xxviii cloth, photogr plates, folding map in pocket at back, advertisements, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 49235 £12
Kim, J H; Yang, W-J: Rotating Machinery: Transport Phenomena. Proceedings of the 3rd International Symposium on Transport Phenomena and Dynamics of Rotating Machinery (ISROMAC-3). Hemisphere1990. xiii 747p heavy cloth, various contributors, illustrations, diagrams, index, sections on Turbine Cooling Heat Transfer; Rotating Sufaces; Curved Ducts and Rotating Channels; Flow in Pumps, etc, hardly used, VG+ ex lib copy. Price in Euro 78.040000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 49227 £54
Forty, AJ: Speaking of Science 1977: A Collection of Evening Lectures. (Proceedings of The Royal Institution of Great Britain, Vol 50) Taylor & Francis1978. vii 294p large pb, various contributors, on Dynamics and the Advanced Passenger train; Diseases of Affluence and Diet; Beneath the Surface of Old Pictures, etc, illustrations, photogr plates, VG+. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 49148 £14
Irving, H B; Batson, A S: Rolling and Sideslip Experiments on a Model Slotted Biplane of RAF 31 Section. (=Aeronautical Research Committee: Reports and Memoranda No 1240, Feb 1929) His Majesty's Stationery Office1929. approx 20p booklet with sewn pages, diagrams, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 23.120000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 49115 £16
Knight, Stephen: Fundamentals of Radar. Pitman1951. vii 128p sm cloth, index, illustrations, VG ex lib copy glue marked on spine. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 48052 £10
Pearson, Michael: The Sealed Train: Journey to Revolution. Lenin 1917. Readers Union1975. 320p hb, dj, 8 halftone plates, notes, bibliogr, index, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 47872 £12
: Symposium on Propellers. Newcastle: N E Coast Institution of Engineers & Shipbuilders1938. 269p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, folding tables, diagrams, VG+. Price in Euro 49.140000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 47865 £34
Warring, R H: Model Power Boats. Arco1964. 144p hb, details of construction, materials, radio control etc, diagrams, index, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 47840 £18
(No Author),: The Air Almanac 1955: January - April. Her Majesty's Stationery Office1954. 242p 56p of tables, large half cloth A4 format, navigation star charts, morning star diagrams, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 47331 £12
Halstead, Ivor: Post Haste: The Story of the Post Office in Peace and War. Drummond1944. vii 156p cloth dj torn, many photogr plates, VG. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 47158 £20
Smith, Fraser: North-East Coast Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders: Transactions, Vol 29, twenty-ninth Session, 1912 - 1913. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: North-East Coast Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders1913. 445p 20p large heavy cloth, cover rather dusty, many photogr plates, folding tables, index, reports, text in excellent condition, includesd Paper by Gill on the Architecture of the Heavens. Price in Euro 37.570000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 47155 £26
Hutchison, Harold: Visitor's London: An Alphabetical Reference Book for the Visitor to London who wishes also to see something of London's Countryside. London Transport1956. viii 141p sm pb, index, frontisp, with illustrations by G Adamson, W Fenton, E Bawden, etc, with stapled booklet 'How to get there', in excellent condition. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 47021 £8
(No Author),: Annual Summary of Admiralty Notices to Mariners in Force on 1st Jan 1991. Containing Annual Notices Nos 1 - 22, Temporary and Preliminary Notices, Corrections to Sailing Directions. Hydrographic Department1991. 247p large pb, folding maps, illustrations, appendices, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 46856 £10
Dingle, Herbert: Sub-Atomic Physics. First Edition. (Physics for Aeronautical Students, Vol 2). Nelson1942(Nelson's Aeroscience Manuals). vii 272p cloth, index, exercises, illustrations, VG first edition. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 46748 £10
Goodwin, H B: A Companion to the Azimuth Tables. Glasgow: Brown1925. vii 116p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, tables, index, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 46556 £20
Thomson, G P: Applied Aerodynamics. Hodder & Stoughton1919. xx 292p olive cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, many halftone plates (mainly photographs of planes), diagrams, appendix, glossary, index, binding stressed, spine rubbed, VG- ex lib copy. Price in Euro 40.460000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 46181 £28
Livock, G E: To the Ends of the Air. HM Stationery Office / Imperial War Museum1973. xiv 204p pb, 16 halftone plates, first-hand account of the use of planes in WWI, appendix, VG+. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 46115 £12
Vossers, Ir G: Behaviour of Ships in Waves. = Vol C of Resistance, Propulsion, and Steering of Ships, which is Volume 2 in the Series Ships and Marine Engines. Haarlem: Technical Publishing Company H. Stam1962. 272p quarto format, original blue cloth, ex-library with shelf mark on spine, text clean, book hardly used, binding without fault,. Price in Euro 43.350000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 45846 £30
Williams, T E H: Urban Survival and Traffic. Spon1962(University of Durham). xii 257p green cloth, silver lettering to spine & cover, 7 halftone plates (maps, aerial photographs), tables, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 31.790000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 45680 £22
Russell, Ronald: Discovering Lost Canals. Aylesbury: Shire1980("Discovering" Series). 64p pb, maps, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 45268 £6
: Final Report of the Committee on Education for Salesmanship. His Majesty's Stationery Office1931. viii 151p large paper covers, sl worn, appendices, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 45149 £8
Housley, S J: Sailing made easy and Comfort in small Craft: A practical Handbook of Sailing and Cookery. With Diagrams. Blake1928. 128p cloth, dj torn, paper label covering part of dj, dictionary and index, illustrations, sl foxing, otherwise VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 45102 £10
Ballantine, Richard: The Piccolo Bicycle Book. Pan Books1977(Piccolo). 190p pb, many illustrations, index, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 45049 £12
Moore, D: Marine Chartwork. Stanford Maritime1988. 108p pb, tables, illustrations, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 45034 £8
Allen, Freeman: Trains Illustrated Annual 1959. Ian Allen1959. 96p large red cloth A4 format, many illustrations, some in colour, in excellent condition. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 45026 £14
Cockman, F G: Discovering Lost Railways. Aylesbury: Shire1980. 88p small pb, VG with library stamp. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 42443 £6
(No Author),: Brown's Nautical Almanac 1967. Brown's1967. 874p paper covered boards, advertisements, tide tables, buoys, astronomical tables, VG. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 42394 £20
Callender, Geoffrey: The Naval Side of British History. Christophers1932. 305p blue cloth, printed eps, frontisp, 15 other halftone plates, index, sl hurts to ends of spine, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 42067 £12
Wolstenholme, Kenneth: The Boys' Book of World Airlines. Burke 1961. First Edition. 143p large square red cloth, frontisp, appendices, many illustrations, VG, no dustjacket though. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 41524 £20
Lissenden, George: The Railway Rates and Charges Guide. London: Traders Printing1922. 144p green cloth gilt lettering, pages for calculations, tables, book a bit bent, but hardly used. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 40171 £18
Roulstone, Michael: Fenland Waterways. A Pictorial Anthology. Balfour1974. 96p colour plates, hb, dj, as new. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 40163 £10
McConville, James: Urban Transport : An Annotated International Bibliography. Mansell1997. 508p hardback, unused, as new. Price in Euro 112.730000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 40109 £78
Strakosch, George: Vertical Transportation: Elevators and Escalators. New York: Wiley1967. xii 365p hb, dj (protected), figures in text, index, VG. Price in Euro 34.680000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 39913 £24
Hughes, Arthur: History of Air Navigation. Allen & Unwin1946. 154p blue cloth, dj, 1st edition, figures in text, folding diagrams, dj bright but sl torn, VG. Price in Euro 23.120000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 39892 £16
Neville, Leslie; Silsbee, Nathaniel: Jet Propulsion Progress: The Development of Aircraft Gas Turbines. McGraw-Hill1948. xii 232p brown cloth, frontisp, 1st edition, figures in text, glossary, bibliogr, index, corners of cover sl rubbed, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 39823 £10
Jones, K Westcott: Great Railway Journeys of the World. Redman1964. 192p hb, dj (sl torn), halftone plates, index, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 38773 £10
Appleyard, S F; Linford, R S: Marine Electronic Navigation. 2nd ed. Routledge1988. ix 605p black cloth, diagrams, index, VG+ with auto-inscription by buyer to himself. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 38772 £8
Derrett, D R: Ship Stability for Master and Mates. Stanford Maritime1982. vi 394p hb, gilt lettering to spine & cover, diagrams, appendices, exercises with answers, index, VG but sl dusty. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 38771 £10
Fleming, Peter: Brazilian Adventure. Penguin1985(Travel Library). 373p pb, glossary, cover creased, VG-. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 38514 £6
Bourgeois, R; Meldau, H: Kartographie; Nautik. Leipzig: Teubner1909. approx 200p pb, cover sl torn, otherwise V ex lib copy, vol of: Encyclopädie der Mathematischen Wissenschaften mit Einschluss ihrer Anwendungen (Band VI 1, Heft 3). Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 36952 £14
Roth, G J: Parking Space for Cars: Assessing the Demand. CUP1965(Department of Applied Economics Occasdional Papers 5). 81p pb (protected), tables, appendices, cover sl creased, VG- ex lib copy. Price in Euro 21.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 36649 £15
Fowles, John: Shipwreck. Cape1974. [pages unnumbered] oblong format hb, dj (protected), accounts of shipwrecks on the Cornish coast, many photographs, binding sl loose, well-used ex lib copy, still VG: most impressive graveyard of ships, first ed. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 36473 £8
Milne-Thomson, L M: Theoretical Aerodynamics. Macmillan1948. xvii 363p green cloth, dj, first edition, VG+. Price in Euro 34.680000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 35936 £24
(No Author),: The De Haviland Enterprise. General Information Booklet, No 10. Summer 1950. De Haviland1950. small booklet, stapled, oblong, many plates, VG+. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 35932 £20
Sears, W R: General Theory of High Speed Aerodynamics. ( = Vol 6 of High Speed Aerodynamics and Jet Propulsion) OUP1955. 768p orig cloth, dj, a nice and fresh copy without faults. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 35929 £20
Bathe, E W; Rubin de Cervin, G B: The Great Age of Sail. Edita Lausanne1967. 252p large 4to format square, lavishly illustrated, essays on many aspects if historical seafaring, an ex library copy with minor faults and signs of use, but altogether very useful. Price in Euro 43.350000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 35749 £30
: London Transport. Central Buses. Map and List of Routes. Specially folded for easy Reference. London Transport1968. folded map, nice condition. Price in Euro 7.220000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 35029 £5
: The British Railway Locomotive 1803 - 1853. Science Museum HMSO1972. 14p plus 32 plates, stapled, oblong format, VG+. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 34996 £6
: The A1 Edinburgh and Leith Street Directory, with Tram and Bus Routes and General Information. Edinburgh: T & A Constable1920?. 112p very small format (12cm) price 4d, stapled, VG. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 34943 £7
Davies, K G: The North Atlantic World in the Seventeenth Century. Minnesota UP / OUP1974. xiv 366p cloth, green dj, index, bibliogr note, VG+ hardly used. Price in Euro 23.120000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 34877 £16
Kennedy, Paul: The Rise and Fall of British Naval Mastery. Macmillan1983. xxx 406p large paperback, index, bibliogr, publisher's slip, VG+. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 34874 £14
Nicholson, T R: Automobile Treasures: An Introduction to the Open Motor-Car Collections of Britain and Europe. Allan1963. 120p red cloth, silver lettering to spine, very many plates (some in colour), appendices of semi-open and closed collections, sl foxing to eps, smells a musty. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 34419 £8
Vende, Valdeko: Filokartia. Tallinn: «Valgus»1981. 82p+16p plates, stapled with card wrapper, 9 half-tone plates in text, 16 colour plates at end, VG. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 33032 £6
Vihman, V; Kruuse, H: 100 Aastat Filateeliat Eestis. Tallinn: Üfü Eesti Vabariiklik Osakond1988. 96p stapled, as typescript, several half-tone plates, tables, page has corner missing otherwise VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 33030 £8
Selli, Eerik: Postijaamad riigi ja reisja teenistuses. Tallinn: «Valgus»1976. 160p hb, 22 figures & half-tone plates, 15 colour plates, sl wear to ends of spine, otherwise VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 33028 £14
Evans, Robley: A Sailor's Log: Recollections of Forty Years of Naval Life. NY: Appleton1902. ix 467p green cloth, (with protector) gilt lettering and decoration to spine & cover, frontisp, 13 other halftone plates, index, binding rather loose, front section detaching, otherwise VG-. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 32259 £8
Ville, Simon: English Shipowning During the Industrial Revolution. Manchester UP1987. x 192p pb, plates to chapter titles, notes, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG+ hardly used. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 32248 £6
Heap, Christine; Riemsdijk, John van: The Pre-Grouping Railways: Their Development and Individual Characters, part 1. HMSO1972. 75p large pb, frontisp, maps, illus (some colour), cover edges sl worn, ex lib. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 31310 £12
Corbett, David: Politics and the Airlines. Allen & Unwin1965. 350p hb dj, notes, index, few small marginal pencil marks. Price in Euro 13.000000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 28628 £9
Williams, Trevor: A Short History of Twentieth-Century Technology, c. 1900 - c. 1950. Oxford: Clarendon1982. xx 412p blue cloth with gilt lettering & highlights to spine, dj (protected), 189 illus, index, condensed work derived from Oxford History of Technology by that series's editor, ex lib VG, hardly used. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 28102 £12
Jenkins, Geraint: The English Farm Wagon: Origins and Structure. Lingfield: Oakwood Press1961(University of Reading Museum of Rural Life). xii 248p green cloth, dj (protected), gloss paper, 58 illus & plates, tables, appendices incl catalogue of wagons in museums, index, ex lib VG+. Price in Euro 34.680000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 28023 £24
(No Author),: Fahrplan für die Dampfschiffahrt auf dem Thuner- und Brienzersee, 15 Mai bis 30 September 1927. Am Brienzersee bei Ringgenberg. Interlaken: Publizitätsdienst des Verkehrsverein des Berner Oberlands1927. 8p narrow folding timetable of ferry & train services, with colour map on reverse, incl details of tickets, few pencil markings otherwise VG. Price in Euro 7.220000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 27797 £5
: An Act to amend an Act, Passed in the Ninth Year of His present Majesty, Intituled, An Act for Laying Open and Widening Certain Ways and Passages in the Town of Birmingham; and for Cleansing and Lighting the Streets, Lanes, Ways, and Passages there.. Eyre & Strahan1773(13 Georgii III 36). [ii 30]p narrow 4to sewn, removed from binding, in folder, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 27678 £10
Rosser, W H: The Yachtsman's Handy Book for Sea Use. 6th ed rev by J W Saul. Imray1921. 182p cloth with title in gilt, illus, tables, fold-out diag, charts, colour plate, index, spine sl faded. Price in Euro 21.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 27133 £15
Heaton, Peter: Cruising. Penguin1952(Pelican). 236p pb, 68 figures & 20 plates incl 4 colour pages of international and other flags, glossary, folding map of South Coast in back cover, sl water staining to covers, otherwise VG. Price in Euro 5.780000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 26721 £4
Talbot-Booth, E C: Ships and the Sea. Sampson Low1942. xvi 1096p 11 x 15cm cloth, map in fep, illus, tables, plates and maps (some fold-out), index, binding sl soft, edges sl rubbed. Price in Euro 23.120000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 25421 £16
Stewart, W K: Brown's Signalling: How to Learn the International Code of Visual and Sound Signals. New ed. Glasgow: Brown1954. 212p quarter cloth, colour plates, diags, tables, cover sl marked. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 25408 £8
Richardson, E G: Physical Science in Art and Industry. English Universities1940. xii 294p blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, 67 figures and 6 plates, index, treatise on the applications of physics in modern world, ex lib VG+. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 25104 £10
(No Author),: Verkehrsbetriebe der Stadt Zürich. Zürich1967. 16p 10cm leporello-style bus timetable with period adverts, cover sl browned at bottom edge otherwise VG+. Price in Euro 7.220000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 23640 £5
Worcester, G R G: The Mariner's Mirror, wherein may be discovered his Art, Craft & Mystery after the manner of their use in all ages and among all Nations: the Quarterly Journal of the Society for Nautical Research, Vol 41, Nº 4. CUP1955. iv [78]p 4to pb, card wrapper (sl worn at edges and spine), 5 articles, 13 short notes, queries and five reviews, covers sl foxed otherwise VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 23634 £10
Stephenson, George; Rowland, John: George Stephenson: Creator of Britain's Railways. Odhams1954. 238p cloth dj (sl worn), frontisp, plates, bibliogr, index, sl foxing at edges otherwise VG. Price in Euro 5.780000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 22822 £4
: An Act for Stopping up Certain Streets and Widening Other Streets in the Borough of Cambridge. (4 May 1863) Eyre & Spottiswoode1863(26 Vict i). 4p large 4to sewn, appendix, title page lacking, sl damaged at lower edge. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 22569 £6
Disney, Henry: The Law of Carriage by Railway. Third Edition. Stevens & Sons1912. xix 277p cloth, fresh hardly used ex lib copy. Price in Euro 30.350000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 18670 £21
(No Author),: The AAA Guide to Light Railways. Canal, Steamers and Industrial Preservation. AAA1980. 69p card cover, stapled, illus, advertisement, VG. Price in Euro 4.330000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 18494 £3
(No Author),: Modern Railway Administration. A Practical Treatise by Leading Railway Experts. 2 Vols. Gresham. 266p 314p cloth (a bit rubbed), plates, index, colour frontisp, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 18389 £14
Ley, Willy: Rockets and Space Travel. The Future of Flight beyond the Stratosphere. Viking1947. 374p orange cloth, plates, index, appendix, bibliogr, a sl worn ex lib copy of the first ed. Price in Euro 52.030000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 17921 £36
Haldane, A R B: Three Centuries of Scottish Posts. A Historical Survey to 1836. Edinburgh: University Press1971. 336p 24cm, cloth, dj, maps, index, bibliogr, plates, illus, handsome & scientific, as new. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 15300 £12
Noble, Dudley: Vital to the Life of the Nation. A Historical Survey of the Progress of Britain's Motor Industry, 1896 - 1946. Jubilee Committee, SMM1946. 154p sm 4to format, full calf binding, spine incompl, many plates: cars, cars, cars. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 15282 £8
Mitchell, Bridger; Vogelsang, Ingo: Telecommunications Pricing. Theory and Practice. CUP1991. xv 307p hb, dj, notes, tables, graphs, as new, (£ 45.-). Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 15097 £14
Pool, Ithiel de Sola: Technologies without Boundaries. On Telecommunications in a Global Age. Harvard UP1990. xiii 283p cloth, index, tables, VG+. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 15096 £10
Nilles, Jack: The Telecommunication - Transport Tradeoff. Options for Tomorrow. NY: Wiley1976. xi 196p cloth, index, illus, bibliogr, minor underlining. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 15003 £10
Carré, Patrice: [France Telecom] Proust, le téléphone et la modernité. France Telecom. Offprint1988. 11p illus, VG. Price in Euro 5.780000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 14999 £4
(No Author),: Strasse - Wasser - Schiene; Transporttechnik und Industrialisierung. Special issue of Ferrum, Nachrichten aus der Eisenbibliothek. No 62,1990. 108p VG+. Price in Euro 7.220000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 14950 £5
Massey, Harrie: Space Travel and Exploration. Taylor & Francis1965. 117p card cover, first pub in Contemporary Physics. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 14882 £12
Bradley, Keith: Phone Wars. The Story of Mercury Communications. Century1992. xix 251p hb, dj, index, notes, VG+. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 14801 £8
Pangborn, J G: The World's Rail Way. NY: Bramhall 1974, facs of 1894 Ed. 174p large 4to, half cloth, dj, many illus, indices, unused ex lib. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 14744 £12
Hay, Peter: Brunel. His Achievement in the Transport Revolution. Osprey1973. ix 134p 33 plates, hb, dj, index, bibliogr, VG ex lib. Price in Euro 13.000000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 14726 £9
(No Author),: Sailing Ships. Their History and Development as Illustrated by the Collection of Ship Models in the Science Museum. Part 1: Historical Notes. Science Museum, HMSO1951. 114p paper cover, plates, index, lib stamp. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 14716 £6
Mance, Osborne: International Telecommunications. OUP1944. xii 90p card cover, index, ex lib. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 14707 £6
(No Author),: Détournements d'Avions et Prises d'Otages. (Special No of Etudes Polemologiques, 48 1988). Paris: IEP1988. 160p card cover, tables, contains a extensive chronology of highjackings, 1931 - 1988.. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 13659 £12
Campbell, Ian: A Practical Guide to the Law of Footpaths. Footpaths Preservation Society1972. 62p stapled, index, VG. Price in Euro 4.330000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 13573 £3
Altshuler, Alan: The Urban Transportation System: Politics and Policy Innovation. Cambridge: MIT Press1979. xii 558p cloth, dj, index, tables, VG. Price in Euro 18.780000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 11749 £13
Hay, Alan: Transport for the Space Economy. A Geographical Study. Washington UP1973. xii 192p, hb, illus, index, VG. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 11742 £6
(No Author),: Der Seemann. Organ für die Interessen der seemännischen Arbeiter. No 1 (Hamburg Nov 1897) to No 16, Dec 1898. Hamburg 1897/98. half cloth (worn), paper browning, old pencil note testifying great rarity, "Hand in Hand, mit Verstand". Price in Euro 69.370000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 11555 £48
(No Author),: African World and Cape Cairo Express. Dec 3,1921. [44p] sm folio, paper cover, advertisment, VG+. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 9597 £12
Dahl, Roald: Roald Dahl's Guide to Railway Safety. Illus Quentin Blake. British Railway1991. 24p card stapled, colour, as new. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 8708 £6
Smith, Anthony: The Dangerous Sort. The Story of a Balloon. Allen & Unwin1970. 158p hb, many plates, some in colour, VG+. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 8284 £10
Hodges, H W: Select Naval Documents. CUP1922. xii 227p cloth, 3plates, illus, very clean & fresh ex lib copy. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 7994 £10
Adin, Benjamin: Adventures at the Wheel. Memoirs of a Native Born Jerusalemite. [=B Edelmann]. Jerusalem1965. 138p, card cover, illus, very fresh. Autobiography of a chauffeur, born 1903. Pref K J Mann. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 7945 £7
|