take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3288)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3600)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 05 June 2008

Spain

505 books in list (last updated 05 June 2008)

Madariaga, Salvador de :  Englishmen, Frenchmen, Spaniards: An Essay in Comparative Psychology. Oxford University Press 1929.  256p black cloth, boards worn, spine cracked and lose, ex library, pencil markings, binding weak, good condition PKM 118714  £10 

Koebel, W H :  Madeira: Old and New. London: Griffiths 1909.  216p blue cloth, worn boards with minor stain to front cover, many b/w plates, binding slightly weak, good condition PKM 118691  £17 

Beltran, Antonio ; Brown, Margaret [Transl]; Anati, Emmanuel [Ed]:  Rock Art of the Spanish Levant. Cambridge University Press 1982. (The Imprint of Man) 91p cloth with black dustjacket, shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, VG+ PKM 118215  £18 

Tomilinson, J A ; Goya, Francisco de :  Francisco Goya: The Tapestry Cartoons and Early Career at the Court of Madrid. Cambridge University Press 1989.  273p cloth with green/blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, as new PKM 118053  £25 

Mann, Richard :  El Greco and His Patrons: Three Major Projects. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) 164p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118051  £18 

Lewison, Jeremy :  New Spanish Figuration: Paintings by Chema Chobo, Costus, Luis Gordillo, Guillermo Pérez Villalta. Cambridge: Kettle's Yard 1982.  unpaginated white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, index, very good condition PKM 117914  £14 

Young, Eric ; Conran, Elizabeth [Introduction]:  Catalogue of Spanish Painting in The Bowes Museum. Cleveland: The Bowes Museum 1988.  221p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 117823  £15 

Sarolea, Charles :  Daylight on Spain. The Answer to the Duchess of Atholl. London: Hutchinson 1938. (Hutchinson's Pocket Library) 126p red/white paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition, pages browned PKM 116944  £19 

Sueiro, Daniel :  La flota es roja: Papel clave del radiotelegrafista Benjamin Balboa en julio de 1936. 2nd Ed. Barcelona: Argos Vergara 1983.  305p pb, b&w photogr plates, pages clean, firm binding, sl musty odour, hardly used, VG PKM 116878  £16 

Terrasse, Henri :  La Mosquée des Andalous à Fès. Avec une étude d'épigraphie historique de G S Colin, plans et relevés de Pierre Souchon. Paris: Éditions d'Art et d'Histoire ?. (Publications des Hautes-Études Marocaines) 54 photocopied pages in ring binding, plain green card covers, 4 plans, pages clean, VG PKM 116682  £16 

Herrero-Garcia, Miguel :  España Mística. Por José Ortiz Echagüe, con 248 Laminas. Prólogo de M Herrero-Garcia. Primera Edicion. San Sebastian: López 1943.  56p plus 248p of b&w photogr illustrations, A4 sized cloth, illustrated dj sl torn and dusty, gilt decoration on red cloth cover, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, sm date inscription in neat black ink on ffep, some foxing to pages, text and illustrations not affected, foxing on boards and title page, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, wonderful photographs, VG 1st edition PKM 116426  £42 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de ; Jarvis, Charles [Transl]; Houghton, Arthur [Illustr]:  Don Quixote de la Mancha: Translated from the Spanish of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. Number 55 of Limited Edition. London: Warne 1926. (Anglo-Spanish Society of The British Empire and Spanish-Speaking Countries) 710p cloth, rough cut edges, many engraved illustrations, cloth cover poor, cracked hinges, interior clean and unmarked, an excellent candidate for rebinding PKM 116246  £20 

Lyons, John :  Introducción en la Lingüística Teórica. Barcelona: Teide 1979.  522p white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114414  £12 

Zorraquino, M A M :  Las Construcciones Pronominales en Espanol y su Situacion. En la Lengua Antigua. Zaragoza: Zaragoza University 1974.  515p large green cloth with gilt lettering, hinges cracked, sunned boards, ex lib, firm binding, very good condition PKM 114409  £111 

Arques, Enrique :  Tres sultanes a la porfia de un reino (del Diario de un cautivo). 2nd Ed. Tetuan: Editora Marroquil 1953.  316p large card covers, orig illustrated dj sl frayed, faint shelf label on spine, many photogr plates, illustrations, pages clean with very faint foxing, well preserved copy, VG PKM 114387  £34 

Sharpe, Albert :  The Story of the Spanish Guitar. First Edition. London: Clifford 1954.  64p blue/white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, pencil marks to pages, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 114378  £15 

Lyons, John :  Manuale di Semantica. Part 1. Sistemi Semiotici. Bari: Laterza 1977. (Biblioteca di Cultura Moderna) 416p black/maroon paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113904  £17 

Lyons, John :  Lenguaje, Significado Y Contexto. Barcelona: Paidos 1983. (Paidos Comunicacion) 264p orange paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 113897  £14.2 

Baistrocchi, Eduardo et al:  Argentina En Perspectiva. Buenos Aires: Torcuato di Tella University Press 2005.  141p yellow paperback, corners slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 113858  £13 

Fucilia, Joseph :  Concise Spanish Dictionary. London: Harrap 1968.  332p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113829  £18 

Newman, Bernard :  I Saw Spain. First Edition. London: Jenkins 1937.  319p blue cloth, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, with map, index, very good condition PKM 113421  £33 

Loveday, A F :  Spain 1923-1948: Civil War and World War. London: Murray 1949?.  286p yellow cloth, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, light foxing to spine, some b&w illustrations, name sticker to front inner board, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112562  £12 

Hills, George :  Franco: The Man and His Nation. First Edition. London: Hale 1967.  464p cloth with red dustjacket with gilt lettering, shelfwear mainly to dustjacket, dustjacket in poor condition, inscription to front endpaper, name sticker also on front endpaper, binding firm, spine shows small dark stains, many b&w photographs, index PKM 112400  £13 

Borrow, George :  The Bible in Spain. Or, the Journeys, Adventures, and Imprisonment of an Englishman in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula. London: Nelson 1894.  555p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111799  £32 

Gannes, Harry :  Spain in Revolt: A History of the Civil War in Spain in 1936 and a Study of Its Social Political and Economic Causes. London: Gollancz 1936.  287p orange paperback, minor shelfwear to spine, pages slightly foxed, unmarked, very good condition PKM 110240  £12 

Smith, C [Ed]:  Spanish Ballads. Oxford: Pergamon 1971. (Commonwealth and International Library) 220p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, near fine condition, unused PKM 110236  £16 

Peers, Allison :  A Phonetic Spanish Reader. Manchester University Press 1920.  111p green paperback, near fine condition PKM 109484  £14 

Levick, Melba :  Menorca. Published 1984.  72p red hardback laminated cover, minor shelfwear to corners, otherwise as new PKM 108710  £10 

Saez, Emilio :  La Ciudad hispanica durante los siglos XIII al XVI: Actas del coloquio celebrado en La Rabida y Sevilla del 14 al 19 de septiembre de 1981. Madrid: Universidad Complutense 1987.  thick paperback with grey cover, VG, vol 3 only PKM 106152  £14 

Elliott, J H [Ed]:  The Hispanic World: Civilizaton and Empire, Europe and the Americas, Past and Present. London: Thames & Hudson 1991.  very large volume with dustjacket, lavishgly illus, dustjacket protected, VG+, superb book PKM 106135  £20 

La Orden Miracle, Ernesto :  Arte e historia de España en Inglaterra. Madrid: Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores 1981.  19op orange paperback, ex lib, very good condition, text in spanish, cover marked and faded on spine, usual lib stamps internally, otherwise clean, unmarked, beautiful illustrations PKM 105568  £20 

d'Aulnoy, Madame ; Foulch-Delbosc, R :  Madame D'Aulnoy Travels into Spain. London: Routledge 1930. (Broadway Travellers) cloth with dustjacket present, first edtion, nice copy with library stamp to endpaper and edge PKM 105204  £24 

Hay, Doddy :  The Bullfight. London: New English Library 1976.  128p illustrated paperback, fair condition, cover very worn especially down spine and along edges, text and illustrations still clean and unmarked, a good reading copy. PKM 104724  £8 

Guasch, Antonio :  El Idioma Guarani. Gramática y Antología de Prosa y Verso. Asuncion: Casa America 1956.  430p green hardcover, pages yellowing but clean and unmarked, cover slightly aged, very good condition. PKM 104524  £28 

Pattison, D G :  Early Spanish Suffixes. A Functional Study of the Principal Nominal Suffixes of Spanish up to 1300. Oxford: Blackwell 1975. (Philological Society) 249p hardback with green dj, excellent condition, dj a little creased at spine, book itself as new PKM 104379  £10 

Bell, David [Ed]:  Democratic Politics in Spain. Spanish Politics After Franco. London: Pinter 1983.  203p hardback w/ yellow dustjacket and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, very good condition, some light pencil to text, appendix on election of 1982, VG PKM 102468  £25 

Anderson, Charles :  The Political Economy of Modern Spain. Policy-Making in an Authoritarian System. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1974.  282p hardback, ex lib, unused, VG PKM 102467  £6 

Benavente, Jacinto :  Plays. Second Series: No Smoking, Princess, Bebe, The Governor's Wife & Autumnal Roses. New York: Scribner's 1921.  309p burgundy cloth w/ transparent plastic jacket, frontisp, gilt lettering to front cover, spine a little faded, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 101299  £40 

Neruda, Pablo ; Vallejo, Cesar ; Bly, Robert [Ed]:  Neruda and Vallejo. Selected Poems. Boston: Beacon 1971.  269p paperback, excellent condition, spine alittle sunned, original Spanish with English translations, incudes introductions to both poets, clean pages, VG PKM 101091  £8 

Avila Palafox, Ricardo [Ed]:  Identidades, nacionalismos, y regiones. Guadalajara: Universidad 1993. (Colección Fundamentos. Serie Laboratorio de Antropología) large format paperback with grey and red cover, VG+, nice clean unused copy: Madrid, Mexico, etc PKM 100769  £36 

Payne, Stanley :  Politics and the Military in Modern Spain. Stanford University Press 1967.  574p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in excellent condition in protective plastic wrap, beige cloth binding pristine, only minor bumps to head/foot of spine, pages clean and bright, tightly bound, no sign of previous use, a stout volume, VG+. PKM 100363  £18 

Martinenche, E :  Moliere et le Theatre Espagnol. Paris: Hachette 1906.  275p hb, small book, cover somewhat faded, ex lib, good condition, well preserved, uncommon title PKM 99511  £30 

Embirikós, Andreas :  Argos o vuelo de aeróstato. Traducción de Antonio Aguilera Vita. Tenerife: Universidad de La Laguna 2003. (Jornadas de Literatura Neogriega) 64p white booklet, as new, VG+ PKM 99472  £12 

Reina, Campos :  La Casa de los Marujan. Malaga: Centro Cultural de la Generacion del 27 2004. (Maneras de Vivir) 37p white wrapper with illus to cover, nice copy, well preserved PKM 99463  £12 

Navarro, Justo :  La Casa de los Marujan. Malaga: Centro Cultural de la Generacion del 27 2004. (Maneras de Vivir) 28p white wrapper with illus to cover, nice copy, well preserved PKM 99461  £12 

Lorca, Federico García :  Lullaby from Bodras de Sangre. In: Sheaf, Published by the Cambridge Undergraduate Council. Cambridge 1943.  a single issue of this student publication, 16p, stapled, foxing to paper, as to be expected from this kind of paper, slightly dusty, but well preserved PKM 97380  £20 

Egido, Aurora [Ed]:  Lecciones Calderonianas. Zaragoza: Ibercaja 2001.  150p pink paperback, as new PKM 96996  £16 

Fuenzalida, Eugenio Rodriguez et al:  Alfabetizacion y Postalfabetizacion por Radio. Madrid: Biblioteca de Educacion de Adultos 1990.  270p paper wrappers, ex library, VG PKM 96887  £8 

Russell-Gebbett, P :  Place of Spanish in Romance. Mayne, Boyd & Son 1975.  15p grey pb, slim booklet, as new, VG PKM 96848  £7 

Jimenez, Juan Ramon :  Seven Poems. Transl Shaun McCarthy (The London Magazine Vol 6, No 5, 1959) London Magazine 1959.  for sale is the whole issue of the journal, yellow paper cover, VG+ PKM 96781  £10 

Ionesco, Eugène ; Gunn, Thom :  The Dislodger. (The London Magazine. Volume 4, No 6, June 1957) London Magazine 1957.  8p essay by Ionesco, for sale is the whole issue of this journal, well preserved, blue cover sl dusty, contains also poetry by Thom Gunn etc PKM 96764  £8 

Lee, Laurie :  Sevillana. (The London Magazine. Volume 1, No 7, August 1954) London: Chatto & Windus 1954.  8p essay, for sale is the whole issue of this journal, well preserved, yellow cover sl dusty PKM 96763  £8 

Petrus Alfonsi ; Hermes, Eberhard :  The Disciplina Clericalis of Petrus Alfonsi. London: Routledge 1977. (Islamic World) 203p dark blue cloth, dustjacket, inkspot on top edges, otherwise as new, VG+ PKM 95861  £46 

Deyermond, Alan [Ed]; Macpherson, Ian [Ed]:  The Age of the Catholic Monarchs, 1474 - 1516: Literary Studies in Memory of Keith Whinnom. (Bulletin of Hispanc Studies) Liverpool University Press 1989.  224p large pb, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 95847  £12 

Maisack, Helmut :  'Kudrun' zwischen Spanien und Byzanz. 5. - 13. Jahrhundert. Berlin: Schmidt 1978. (Philologische Studien und Quellen) 135p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95269  £24 

Smart, Alastair :  The Golden Age of Spanish Art. Nottingham: University Art Gallery 1980.  48p stapled booklet, colour cover, with b/w plates, VG PKM 94132  £12 

Brigstocke, Hugh :  Italian and Spanish Paintings in the National Gallery of Scotland. Edinburgh: National Gallery of Scotland 1978.  220p pink paperback, plates in the back, VG+ PKM 94115  £8 

Martinez Ruiz, Elena :  El Sector Exterior durente la Autrquia. Una Reconstruccion de la Balanzas de Pagos de Espana, 1940 - 1958. Madrid: Banco de Espana-Servicio de Estudios 2002.  161p red paperback large format, as new PKM 93935  £14 

Feliu, Gaspar :  Precios y Salarios en la Cataluna Moderna. Vol 1: Alimentos, Vol 2: Combustibles etc. Madrid: Banco de Espana-Servicio de Estudios 1991.  2 vols 169p 150p red paperback large format, as new PKM 93933  £24 

Penner da Cunha, P :  Sob Fogo. Portugal e Espanha entre 1800 e 1820. Lisbon: Livros Horizonte 1988.  254p red paperback, VG+ as new PKM 93022  £14 

Blazquez Martinez, Jose Maria ; Valiente Malle, Jesus :  Castulo 3. Madrid: Ministerio de Cultura 1981. (Excavaciones Arqueologicas en España) 296p large format A4, many plates, card cover, library stamp, nice fresh copy PKM 93011  £22 

Comin, Francisco :  Las Cuentas de la Haciende Preliberal en Espana (1800 - 1855) (Estudios de Historia Economica) Published 1990.  152p large paperback, orange cover, VG+ PKM 92939  £15 

Broncano Rodriguez, Santiago :  El deposito votivo Iberico de El Amarejo. Bonete (Albacete). Madrid: Ministerio de Cultura 1989. (Excavaciones Arqueologicas en España) 241p yellow paper cover, many plates and illus, VG+ ex lib PKM 92752  £24 

Molina Gonzalez, Fernando [Ed]:  Cuadernos de Prehistoria de la Universidad de Granada. Vol 10, 1985. London: Granada 1985.  thick journal with black cover, many illus and plates, VG ex lib PKM 92733  £24 

Mello, Francisco Manuel de ; Melo, Francisco Manuel de :  Segunda Parte del Primer Tomo de las Obras Morales de don Francisco Manuel [de Mello]. Vitoria del Hombre. Roma: Por el Falco y Varesio 1664.  485p, small 4to format, full calf binding with 5 bands, two labels to spine ("Manuel Obras Morales / Tom II"), spine well gilt, binding in excellent condition, all edges red, has never been much used at all, contains Vitoria del Hombre in 9 books, excelle PKM 91830  £360 

:  Presupuesto del Ministerio de Instruccion publica y Bellas Artes para el Ejercicio Economico de 1933. Madrid: Espasa-Calpe 1933.  140p tall format, quarter cloth from a government library, detailled listing of expenses PKM 91828  £34 

Ministerio de Educacion Nacional :  Aspectos de la Labor del Nuevo Estado en las Ensenanzas Tecnicas. Madrid 1943.  355p large format 4to size, rebound in plain white library buckram cloth with gilt lettering to spine, a lavish and very well preserved procution, fronsisp (Franco), title pages printed with colour / illustrations, red initials, many photographic plates, PKM 91580  £120 

Gallo, Max ; Stewart, Jean [Transl]:  Spain under Franco. A History. London: Allen & Unwin 1973.  390p, cloth w/ dustjacket and protective sleeve, ex lib, VG PKM 91435  £6 

Vega, Lope de :  Lope de Vega: Comedias 1. Ed. J Gomez Ocerin and R M Tenreiro. Madrid: Espasa-Calpe 1960. (Clasicos Castellanos) 272p paperback, clean ex lib copy, contains prologo, remedio en la desdicha, El mejor Alcalde PKM 91385  £10 

Grant, James :  The Romance of War or the Highlanders in Spain. London: Routledge.  515p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine "Author's Edition", paper browning, Catalani bookplate, VG PKM 91257  £8 

Barioja, Pio :  Youth and Egolatry. New York: Alfred Knopf 1920. (The Free Lance Books) 265p [6]p cloth spine with worn paper label, a tear on bottom of p 31 crudely repaired with old tape, corners of red boards worn, still a respectable copy, with signs of wear PKM 91207  £32 

Ibanez, Vicente Blasco :  Alfonso XIII Unmasked. The Military Terror in Spain. London: Eveleigh, Nash & Grayson 1925.  158p red cloth frontisp, nice firm copy, foxing to prelims, VG first edition PKM 91181  £8 

:  Arkeoikuska 95. Arkeologi ikerketa. Investigación arqueológica. (Trilingual Archaeological Yearbook of the Basque region) Victoria-Gasteiz: Centro de Patrimonio Cultural Vasco 1996.  520p in Spanish, Basque and English language, a very heavy volume, printed on art paper, many beautiful illustrations throughout, almost as new PKM 90843  £20 

:  Arkeoikuska 92. Arkeologi ikerketa. Investigación arqueológica. (Trilingual Archaeological Yearbook of the Basque region) Victoria-Gasteiz: Centro de Patrimonio Cultural Vasco 1993.  348p in Spanish, Basque and English language, a very heavy volume, printed on art paper, many beautiful illustrations throughout, almost as new PKM 90842  £15 

:  Rising of the Land Around Hudson Bay. Geological Survey of Canada. Victoria-Gasteiz: Centro de Patrimonio Cultural Vasco 1994.  400p in Spanish, Basque and English language, a very heavy volume, printed on art paper, many beautiful illustrations throughout, almost as new PKM 90819  £15 

Ticknor, George :  Historia de la Literatura Espanola, Vol 1. Madrid: La Publicidad 1851.  580p bound in plain black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, bookplate, unused, clean and firm PKM 89992  £14 

Bossert, A ; Beck, Th :  Les mots espagnols groupés d'après le sens. Paris: Hachette 1910.  vi 131p orange boards, paper browning, VG PKM 88728  £9 

García Ramos, Pedro ; Macau, Juan Ignacio :  La Guerra Civil Espanola. Exposición Itinerante. Madrid: Ministerio de Cultura 1980.  130p, large format, with illus in colour and b/w, nice ex lib copy with stamp PKM 87538  £16.2 

Ramos Gascon, Antonio [Ed]:  Spain Today: In Search of Modernity, Society and Culture. Madrid: Cátedra 1991.  paperback, excellent copy with library stamp and stamop by the Spanish Embassy PKM 87451  £7.2 

Martínez Sierra, Gregorio :  Cambridge University Spanish Society Presents: Primavera de Otoño. Cambridge 1932.  folded paybill listing Misses H M Conder, M M C McCallum, F E Duder, etc PKM 87130  £9 

Kendris, Christopher :  501 Spanish Verbs. Fourth Edition. New York: Barron 1996.  674p white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 86710  £16.2 

Foster, Anthony :  The Complete Guide to Buying Property in Spain. Cambridge: Property Search Spain 1998.  138p white paperback with illustrated card cover, some use, pages clean, includes chapters on Making a Spanish Will, Payment of Local Taxes and Driving Licences, VG PKM 86699  £6.3 

Bauer, Arnold :  Chilean Rural Society from the Spanish Conquest to 1930. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Latin American Studies) 265p hardback with olive green jacket, further wrapped in transparent plastic, ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix, sources and index, VG PKM 85971  £27 

Salmon, Fernando ; Garcia Ballester, Luis et al:  La Casa de Salud Valdecilla. Origen y Antecedentes. Cantabria: Universidad 1990.  314p coloured paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with bibliography and index, Spanish language, VG PKM 85954  £16.2 

Arraras, Joaquin :  Franco. Novena Edicion. Valladolid: Liberia Santaren 1939.  316p red cloth with picture of Franco affixed, quite grubby cover and spine, used copy, printed end papers, pages clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 85087  £12 

Picasso, Pablo :  Der Zeichner 1893 - 1972. Zürich: Diogenes 1982.  3 paperbacks with green card covers, little use, pages clean with plates thorughout, held in b/w slipcase, German language, VG PKM 84495  £18 

Freden, Gustaf :  La Cena del Amor. (Estudios Sobre Calderon de la Barca) Madrid: Insula 1962.  60p booklet held in grey and green card cover, handwritten title to cover, ex-lib copy hence binding, pages clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 84460  £13.5 

Vazquez de Parga, Luis :  El Fuero de Leon. Anuario de Historia del Derecho Espanol 1944.  39p pamphlet held in green and grey card cover, ex-lib copy with handwritten title to cover, pages clean with notes, Spanish language, VG PKM 84453  £12 

Semprun, Jorge :  Autovbiographie de Frederico Sanchez. Traduit de L'Espagnol par Claude et Carmen Durand Paris: Seuil 1978.  314p white and grey paperback with pictorial laminated card cover, some use, bottomr corner of cover curling but pages clean with index, French language, VG PKM 84420  £16.2 

Deben, Carmen :  El Hostal de San Marcos. Edicion Espanola 1985.  93p blue hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with plates, Spanish, French and English languages, VG PKM 83777  £14.4 

Capdequi, J M :  El Estado Espanol en Las Indias. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica 1965.  183p beige paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with index, Spanish language, VG PKM 83446  £13.5 

Thomson, J K J :  A Distinctive Industrialization. Cotton in Barcelona 1728 - 1832. Cambridge University Press 1992.  347p hardback with black illustrated lamianated jacket, slightly dusty but pages clean with bibliography and index, first edition, VG PKM 83199  £10.8 

Lozano Courtier, Alberto :  La Moderna Construccion Naval Militar en Galicia: El Arsenal de Ferrol, 1880 - 1936. Memoria Presentada por D Alberto Lozano Courtier para a obtencion do grao de Doutor en Cienciad Econmicas e dirixida polo Douor Joam Carmona Badia. Santiago de Compostela 1997.  668p large blue leather style hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, doctoral thesis with charts and footnotes throughout, Spanish language, VG PKM 83015  £18 

de Nora, Eugenio :  La Novela Espanola Contemporanea (1927 - 1960) Madrid: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica 1962.  514p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy hence stamps and bookplate, little use, Spanish language, VG PKM 82754  £18 

Ruiz Martín, F :  Lettres marchandes echangées entre Florence et Medina del Campo. Paris: S.E.V.P.E.N. 1965.  clii, 484p plates, a large paperback in very good condition, with bookplate PKM 82711  £34.2 

Salomon, Noël :  La Campagne De Nouvelle Castille A La Fin Du XVI Siecle d'apres les Relaciones Topograficas. Paris: S.E.V.P.E.N. 1954.  large paperback, bookplate, VG PKM 82710  £12.6 

Bennassar, Bartolomé :  Valladolid au siècle d'Or. Une ville de Castille et sa campagne au XVIe siècle. The Hague: Mouton 1967.  634p thick paperback, VG+, library bookplate, VG+ PKM 82664  £35 

Lapeyre, Henri :  Une famille de marchands: Les Ruiz. Contribution à l'étude du Commerce entre la France et l'Espagne au temps de Philippe II. Paris: Colin 1955.  672p orig paperback, plates, excellent condition of a fragile and thick book PKM 82663  £32.4 

Rivera, Diego :  Los Frescos de Diego Rivera. En El Placio Nacional de Mexico. Mexico: Fotocolor 1958.  Blue card wallet containing 14 plates and accompanying guide book, Spanish language, VG PKM 82137  £16.87 

Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia :  Museo Nacional del Virreinato Tepotzotlan. Guia Oficial. Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia 1967.  82p white and red paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, Spanish language, VG PKM 82117  £9 

de Vega, Lope :  Obras de Lope de Vega Publicadas por la Real Academia Espanola. Nueva Edicion. Obras Dramaticas. Vol. 1 - 13. Madrid: Galo Saez 1916 - 1930.  13 vols original paper binding, large tall vols, largely uncut, VG set, binding still in very good condition, even if these large vols can hardly support themselves when standing up. PKM 81993  £234 

Warner, Sylvia Townsend :  After the Death of Don Juan. London: Virago 1989. (Modern Classics) 301p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, owner's ink inscription to title page otherwise clean and unmarked, VG PKM 81982  £7.2 

Guillen Torralba, Juan :  Vistor's Guide: The Cathedral in Seville. Seville: Aldeasa 1999.  72p paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout and foldout floor plan, VG+ PKM 81601  £7.2 

Browne, Harry :  Spain's Civil War. London: Longman 1983. (Seminar Studies in History) 122p white paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81194  £6.3 

Calabria, Antonio :  The Cost of Empire. The Finances of the Kingdom of Naples in the Time of Spanish Rule. Cambridge University Press 1991.  179p hardback with white illustrated laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with charts, bibliography and index, VG PKM 81171  £14.4 

Bayly, C A :  Le Origini Dello Swadeshi (Industria Nazionale) Il Tessuto e la Societa Indiana dal 1600. (Quaderni Storici, Nuova Serie 59) Offprint 1990s?.  pp472-511 offprint with beige card cover, spine scuffed, pages clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 80847  £6.3 

Carrera Damas, G ; Castro Leiva, L et al:  Usos y Abusos de la Historia en la Teoria y en la Practica Politica. Caracas: Series 'Seminarios' - Coleccion IDEA 1988.  237p grey paperback with laminated card cover, little use, pages clean with notes, Spanish language, VG PKM 80745  £12.6 

Wharton, Edith :  La Zitella. Milano: La Tartaruga 1996.  93p small red paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 80132  £4.5 

Jose Cela, Camilo :  Mrs Caldwell Speaks to Her Son. Translated by J S Bernstein. In the Authorized English Translation and with an Introduction by J S Bernstein. Cornell University Press 1968. (Paperbacks) 206p purple paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 80094  £7.2 

de Figueras y Pacheco, F :  La Universidad Espanola. Hoy y Manana, Apuntes Prologo de D H Giner de Los Rios. Alicante: Moscat y Onate 1903.  134p small rebound blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, pages browned but clean with index, Spanish language, VG PKM 80045  £12.6 

Fitzmaurice-Kelly, James :  Spanish Bibliography. London: Oxford University Press 1925. (Hispanic Notes & Monographs) vii 389p 16.5cm cloth with rounded corners, VG ex lib, interesting impagination, PKM 79873  £9 

Varey, J E :  Los Titeres y Otras Diversiones Populares de Madrid: 1758 - 1840. Estudio y Documentos. London: Tamesis 1972. (Fuentes Para la Historia del Teatro en Espana) 290p rebound red hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib with bookplate and stamps, pages clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 79634  £16.2 

Marquina, E :  Elegias. Madrid: Renacimiento 1930s?.  228p rebound red hardback with gilt lettering to spine, first edition, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate dated 1932, pages browned but clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 79604  £18 

Cassou, Jean :  Cervantes. Paris: Éditions Sociales 1936. (Socialisme et Culture) 244p rebound brown hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, pages beginning to brown but clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 79603  £16.2 

Lopez de Mendoza, Inigo :  Los Proverbios. Prologo de Jose Rogerio Sanchez. Madrid: Victoriano Suarez 1928. (Serie Escogida de Autores Espanoles) 123p paperback with brown paper cover, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, binding beginning to stretch but pages clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 79601  £10.8 

Guerlin, Henri :  L'Espagne Moderne vue par ses Ecrivains. Paris: Perrin 1924.  324p rebound brown hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, pages clean with footnotes, French language, VG PKM 79600  £16.2 

Montalvo, Juan :  Simon Bolivar. Hamburg: Deutscher Auslandverlag Walter Bangert 1932?. (Coleccion Bangert) 83p small black hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, spine cracking, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, pages clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 79597  £16.2 

de Vega, Lope :  Romancero Espiritual. Prologo, Edicion y Notas de Luis Guarner. Valencia: Jesus Bernes 1941.  171p rebound small red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, pages browning but clean with some roughcut edges and illustrations throughout, Spanish language, VG PKM 79596  £9 

Contreras, Francisco :  Les Ecrivains Contemporains de L'Amerique Espagnole. Paris: Roulland 1920.  184p rebound small green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, pages beginning to brown but clean, VG PKM 79595  £10.8 

Caballero, Fernan :  La Gaviote. Novela Original de Costumbres Espanolas. Con un Prologo de Don Eugenio de Ochoa. Tomo Primero. Madrid: Rubinos 1917.  236p rebound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, a little scuffed, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, pages beginning to brown but clean, VG PKM 79594  £18 

Prat, Angel Valbuena [Ed]; Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Su Personalidad su Arte Dramatico su Estilo y Sus Obras. Barcelona: Juventud 1941.  215p grey cloth with red lettering to cover and spine and linear border design, ex-libhence stamps and bookplate, pages clean with index, Spanish language, VG PKM 79593  £22 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Las Comedias de D Pedro Calderon de la Barca. Cotejadas Con las Mejores Ediciones Hasta Ahora Publicadas Corregidas y Dadas a Luz por Juan Jorge Keil. En Cuatro Tomos, Tomo Primero - Cuatro. Leipzig: Fleischer 1827 - 183.  652p 675p 735p 756p quarter calf volumes with brown marbled boards, calf covered with red tape to reinforce, 2 with paper labels, 2 with original gilt lettering revealed, ex-lib hence stickers, stamps and bookplates, binding good and pages clean with doub PKM 79591  £180 

de Vega, Lope :  Dramaticos Contemporaneous A Lope De Vega. Colecion Escogida y Ordenada Con un Discurso, Apuntes Biograficos y Criticos de los Autores, Noticias Bibliograficas y Catalogos por Don Ramon de Mesonero Romanos. Tomo Primero y Segundo. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1857 / 185. (BAE) 581p 604p half calf volumes with red marbled boards, spines rubbed and title panels missing, some panels beginning to separate, ex-lib hence stickers, stamps and bookplates, binding good and pages clean with red speckled edging, triple columned text and i PKM 79590  £27 

Moreto Y Cabana, Agustin :  Comedias Escogidas. Coleccionadas e Ilustradas por Don Luis Fernandez - Guerre Y Orbe. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1856. (BAE) 654p large quarter black cloth with blue marbled boards, scuffed copy, gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, pages clean with triple columned text, Spanish language, VG PKM 79589  £16.2 

Menéndez Pidal, Ramón :  Poesía árabe y poesía europea. Con otros estudios de literatura medieval. Madrid: Calpe 1943.  209p rebound in plain red cloth, VG ex lib PKM 79574  £9 

Fitzmaurice-Kelly, James :  Some Masters of Spanish Verse. London: Oxford University Press 1924. (Hispanic Notes & Monographs) vii 192p 16.5cm cloth with rounded corners, VG ex lib, interesting impagination, some pancil notes PKM 79572  £9 

Hardman, Frederick :  La guerra carlista vista por un inglés. Trad Jesus Pardo. Madrid: Taurus 1967.  178p ex lib, VG PKM 79571  £10.8 

Menéndez y Pelayo, Marcelino :  Ensayos de Critica Filosofica. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1948.  Paperback rebound with stiff transparent poards, largely unupened, VG ex lib 349p PKM 79569  £10.8 

Palacio Atard, Vincente :  Los españoles de la Ilustración. Madrid: Guadarrama 1964.  333p thick paperback with green dustjacket, some wear to jacket margins, binding a bit soft and spine detaching from bookblock, first edition, this copy is not ex lib but the binding is in a poorer state PKM 79313  £41.4 

Menéndez Pidal, Ramón :  La primitiva poesía lírica española. Discurso leído en la inauguración del curso de 1919 - 1920. Madrid: Ateneo 1919.  85p large format, original covers bound in, quarter cloth with marbled paper over boards, ex lib, nice copy, first edition PKM 79311  £18 

Montesinos, José :  Introducción a una historia de la novela en España, en el siglo XIX. Seguida de una bibliografía española de traducciones de novelas 1800 - 1850. Valencia: Castalia 1955.  xiii 345p red cloth, important study with extensiv bibliography of novel translators PKM 79310  £12.6 

Sainz Rodrigues, Pedro :  Introducción a la historia de la literatura mística en España. Madrid: Voluntad 1927.  310p, plates, bound in plain cloth, ex lib, VG PKM 79308  £25.2 

Hurtado de Mendoza, Diego :  Obras en Prosa. La guerra de Granada. La vida de Lazarillo de Tormes. Dialogo entre Caronte y Farnesio, etc. Madrid: Perlado, Paez y Compania 1911.  438p bound in plain green cloth, ex lib, paper yellowing, VG PKM 79307  £18 

De Rueda, Lope :  Obras de Lope de Rueda. Edicion de la Real Academia Espanola. Vol 1 and 2. Madrid: Hernando 1908.  2 vols, 328p 457p rebound in plain cloth, ex lib, VG+ PKM 79303  £50.4 

Gomez Carrillo, E :  Páginas Escogidas. Paris: Garnier 1910.  270p bound in yellow cloth, ex lib, VG PKM 79302  £12.6 

Figueiredo, Fidelino de :  Las Dos Españas. El Eco de Santiago 1933. (Instituto de Estudios Portugueses, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela) 295p papercovered boards, first edition, faint pencil marks and extensive pencil index on last page, nice ex lib copy PKM 79299  £43.2 

Quinet, Edgar :  Mis vacaciones en España. Madrid: La Nave 1931.  337p publisher's cloth (orange) library stamps and marks, a clean firm copy, limited edition with 8 plates, PKM 79297  £21.6 

(No Author) :  Poema de Mio Cid. Edicion y notas de Ramon Menendez Pidal. Madrid: La Lectura 1913. (Clasicos Castellanos) 358p rebound in plain red cloth, VG ex lib copy. First edition PKM 79295  £16.2 

De Cossio, Jose Maria :  Fabulas Mitologicas en Espana. Madrid: Espasa-Calpe 1952.  902p light green cloth with gilt lettering. A clean and tight copy, ex lib, hardly used, VG+ PKM 79290  £20.25 

Empaytaz de Croome, Dionysia :  Antologia de Albas, Alboradas y poemas afines en la Peninsula Iberelica hasta 1625. Madrid: Coleccion Nova Scholar 1976.  213p paperback, ex lib, a nice clean firm copy PKM 79287  £10.8 

Gonzalez, Fernan :  Poema de Fernan Gonzalez. Edicion, introduccion y notas de Alonso Zamora Vicente. Madrid: Espasa-Calpe 1963. (Clásicos Castellanos) xxxvii 232p, rebound in plain green library cloth, a firm a still clean copy, VG contains much editorial work PKM 79285  £10.8 

Jimenez, Alberto :  Juan Valera y la Generacion de 1868. Oxford: Dolphin 1956.  177p paperback, a clean copy, hardly used PKM 79283  £10.8 

Coester, Alfred :  The Literary History of Spanish America. London: Macmillan 1916.  495p red cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, little used ex-lib copy with bookplate dated 1918, roughcut edges, pages clean with bibliography and index, nice copy, VG+ PKM 79269  £19.8 

Marias, Julian :  El método histórico de las generaciones. Madrid: Revista de Occidente 1961.  paperback, ex lib, author signed, VG PKM 79114  £9 

Laffranque, Marie :  Federico García Lorca. Paris: Séghers 1966. (Théâtre de Tous les Temps) 186p rebound in green cloth, ex library PKM 79113  £12 

Menéndez Pidal, Ramón :  Un aspecto en la elaboración del Quijote. Secunda Edicion Aumentada. Madrid 1924.  small booklet on half cloth binding, frontisp, ex lib, VG PKM 79110  £10.8 

Pineyro, Enrique :  El Romanticismo en Espana. Paris: Garnier 1904.  380p sl soiled cloth, decorative lettering, bookblock detaching from spine, a poor ex lib copy PKM 79109  £14.4 

Castro, Américo :  La peculiaridad linguística rioplatense y su sentido histórico. Buenos Aires: Losada 1941.  159p black cloth, VG ex lib PKM 79108  £10.8 

Camoes, Luis De :  Os Lusiadas, Poema do Grande Luis de Camopes, Secundo o Legitimo Texto. 2 Vols. Avinhao: Officina de Francisco Seguin 1818.  li 202p 270p 2p publisher's advert (Fr Seguin Avignon) half titles present, ownership signature of Robert Ramsay (1830) on both half titles. This is an ex lib copy remound in plain buckram with gilt lettering. The binding has preserved the original marble PKM 79104  £360 

Walker, Geoffrey :  Spanish Politics and Imperial Trade 1700 - 1789. London: Macmillan 1979.  297p hardback with red and white laminated jacket, spine sunned but hardly used, pages clean with notes and central plates, VG PKM 79080  £12.6 

Reyes, Alfonso :  Capítulos de Literatura Española. Primera Serie, Segunda Serie) Mexico: Casa España 1939 / 194.  2 vols in black plain cloth, ex lib, VG PKM 79014  £18 

Mazorriaga, Emeterio [Ed]:  La Leyenda del Cavallero del Cisne. Vol 1: Texto. Madrid: Victoriano Suarez 1914.  433p bound in nice paper covered binding, ex lib markings, a very well preserved copy, paper yellowing, but virtually unused and bright copy PKM 79012  £61.2 

Valbuena Prat, Angel :  Historia Del Teatro Espanol. Barcelona: Noguer 1956.  702p large green cloth vol with ex lib marks, clean and very little used, innger hinges slightly stressed, VG PKM 79003  £18 

Alonso, Dámaso :  Poesía de la edad media y poesía de tipo tradicional. Selección, prólogo, notas y vocabulario por D Alonso. Buenos Aires: Losada 1942.  588p green cloth spine a bit worn, a clean copy from a college library, introduction with plates, still a very nice copy PKM 78889  £18 

Castro, Américo :  Semblanzas y estudios españoles. Homenaje ofrecido a don Américo Castro por sus ex-alumnos de Princeton University. Princeton University Press 1956. (Insula) 438p rebound in red cloth, a firm and tight and clean ex lib copy, list of subscribers PKM 78887  £14.4 

Criado de Val, M ; Trotter, G D :  Tragicomedia De Calixto Y Melibea Libro tambien llamado La Celestina. Edicion Critica. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1958. (Clasicos Hispanicos) xvi + 322p large format, rebound in plain cloth, a clean and firm es lib copy PKM 78883  £16.2 

Mas, Amédée ; Quevedo, Francisco de :  La caricature de la femme, du mariage et de l'amour dans l'oeuvre de Quevedo. Paris: Ediciones Hispano-Americanas 1957.  413p ex lib rebound in plain cloth, a clean and firm and hardly used copy, VG+ PKM 78879  £12.6 

Cotarelo y Mori, Emilio :  Iriate y su Epoca. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1897.  viii 588p frontisp with glassine, bound in plain black cloth, a big and thick book, index, without fault, ex library PKM 78875  £108 

Quevedo, Francisco de ; Mas, Amédée :  Las Zahúrdas de Plutón. (El Sueno del Infierno) Edition Critique et Synoptique par Amédée Mas. Poitiers: Texier 1955.  111p large 4to format, plain blue library cloth, folding tables, illus, VG+ ex lib folding stemma diagram & errata in front, folding tabel of sigla in back, bibliographical intro by Mas. incl instructions for use of somewhat complex text layout, done in 3 PKM 78858  £27 

Vieyra, Anthony :  A New Dictionary of the Portuguese and English Language in Two Parts, Portuguese and English, and English and Portuguese. Paris: Guillard 1890.  2 small vols in black cloth with bookplate (W T White) and ex library stamps, one vol with tape along spine to protect opening hinge, other vol firm, a nice set (Vieyera: Novo Diccionario portatil das linguas Portugueza e ingleza) PKM 78855  £46 

Guy, Alain :  Les philosophes Espagnols d'hier et d'aujourd'hui. Textes choisis. Epoques et auteurs. Torino: Chiantore 1956.  2 vols in plain black cloth 300p, 410p, nice ex lib set, hardly used, VG+ PKM 78854  £18 

Bentley, Eric [Ed]:  The Classic Theatre. Volume 1: Six Italian Plays, Volume 2: Five German Plays, Volume 3: Six Spanish Plays. New York: Doubleday 1959.  385p, 511p, 507p paperbacks with brown, green and yellow illustrated card covers, little use, pages clean, all in English, VG PKM 77763  £14.4 

Goya, Francisco de ; López-Rey, José :  Francisco de Goya. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1951. (Masters of Painting) 19p + plates, hardback with pink illustrated jacket, tear to top spine corner but pages clean with colour and monotone plates, VG PKM 77363  £7.2 

Comite de Inicitivas y Propaganda :  Sevilla. Sevilla: Crisitino Braojos 1940s?.  81p green and white pamphlet, stapled, a little worn but pages clean, tripled columned text in Spanish, English and French language, VG PKM 77303  £6.3 

Cela, Camilo Jose :  The Family of Pascale Duarte. Translated with an Introduction by Anthony Kerrigan. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1964.  166p hardback with white illustrated jacket, ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 77224  £6.3 

Wolfe Publishing :  The International Joke Dictionary. How to Raise a Laugh in Five Languages: English, French, German, Spanish and Italian. London: Wolfe Publishing 1969.  127p red paperback with laminated card cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean with each joke translated across the page in each language, VG PKM 76968  £12 

Baroja, Pio :  Las Tragedias Grotescas. Novela. Madrid: Rafael Caro Raggio 1920.  274p blue paperback, basic tape repair to spine, cover a little scuffed, foxing throughout but text readable with roughcut edges and index, Spanish language PKM 76728  £6.3 

Lopez, Pascual :  Autobiografia de un estudiante de medicina por Doña Emilia Pardo Bazan. Edited with English Notes and a Vocabulary by W I Knapp. London: Ginn & Co 1905.  x 327p sm brown sl rubbed cloth, lettering on cover faded, glossary and notes in English, text in Spanish, very faint pencil and red ink markings on a few pages, library bookplate on front inner board, VG ex lib copy PKM 76390  £16.2 

Valdivielso, Josef de :  Romancero espiritual en gracia de los esclavos del santísimo sacramento para cantar cuando se muestra descubierto por el maestro Josef de Valdivielso. Precedido de un prólogo por el Rdo. P. Miguel Mir de la Compañía de Jesús. Madrid: D. A. Pérez Dubrull 1880.  xxiii 399p sm hb with green cloth spine and covers with flower pattern, gilt lettering on spine, expertly rebound, original card covers with stamp of Libreria Paulino Traveset bound in back, Girton College Library bookplate on front inner board, frontisp PKM 76388  £18 

Hemingway, Ernest :  Death in the Afternoon. London: Penguin 1973.  347p white paperback with pictorial cover and orange spine, pages beginning to brown but clean with central plates, VG PKM 76309  £5.4 

Rexroth, Kenneth [Ed]:  Thirty Spanish Poems of Love and Exile. San Francisco: City Lights 1990s?. (The Pocket Poets) 31p red and yellow stapled booklet with card cover, as new, seems like a much later reprint of 1956 edition, pages clean and unmarked, includes work by Frederico Garcia Lorca and Pablo Neruda, excellent copy PKM 76283  £27 

Nuñez De Arce, Gaspar :  Gritos Del Combate. Poesías. Octava Edicion con un discursosobre la Poesia Contemporanea. Madrid: Fé 1930.  xxii 334p rebound in plain red cloth, a clean firm unused ex lib copy PKM 76259  £16.2 

Pin y Soler, J :  Libro de la Patria: Coloquios sobre cosas y tierras de España. Barcelona: Cervantes 1923.  xv 328p rebound in plain black cloth, ex lib (M Degani), a firm and clean copy PKM 76258  £14.4 

Valera, Juan :  Las ilusiones del Doctor Faustino. Sevilla: Francisco Alvarez 1882.  2 vols 295p 300p small format in simple green cloth binding with paper label, binding a bit poor, worn ex lib, text clean PKM 76256  £18 

Alas, Leopoldo :  Páginas escogidas. Madrid: Calleja 1917. (Biblioteca Calleja, Secunda Serie) 393p red cloth with gilt ornaments, front hinge opening, ex lib, pages beginnning to yellow, VG, still a nice copy PKM 76251  £14.4 

Martínez Sierra, Gregorio :  Canción de Cuna; Primavera de Otoño; Lirio entre Espinas. Madrid: Estrella 1927.  257p original paperback with yellow illustration, illustrated title page printed in black and yellow, ex library with bookplate and stamps PKM 76249  £14.4 

Galmes de Fuentes, Alvaro :  Las Sibilantes en la Romania. Madrid: Gredos 1962. (Bibliotexa Romanica Hispanica) 230p green cloth with decorative leather label to spine, folding maps in back, p 65 with pencil annotation, else VG+ PKM 76247  £12.6 

Menéndez Pidal, Ramón :  L'Epopée Castillane a travers la Littérature Espagnole. Traducción de Henri Mérimée. Paris: Armand Colin 1910.  xxvi 306p rebound in plain red cloth, VG ex lib, firm and clean, French text PKM 76245  £12.6 

Cuervo, Rufino Jose :  Disquisiciones sobre Filologia Castellana. Buenos Aires: Ateneo 1948. (Coleccion Cultura Universal) 435p bound in plain blue cloth, a clean firm ex lib copy, first edition PKM 76244  £16.2 

Hanssler, William :  A handy bibliographical Guide to the study of the Spanish Language and Literature with Considerations of the Works of Spanish-American Writers. St Louis: Witter 1915.  64p original cloth, VG ex lib PKM 76243  £12.6 

Lull, Ramon ; André, Marius :  Le Bienheureux Raymond Lulle (1232-1315) Paris: Lecoffre 1900. (Les Saints) 214p rebound in plain blue cloth, VG ex lib copy PKM 75853  £14.4 

Arroniz, Othon :  La Influencia Italiana en el Nacimiento de la Comedia Espanola. Madrid: Gredos 1969. (Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica) 339p rebound in orange cloth, VG ex lib, clean copy PKM 75851  £7.2 

Jimenez, Alberto :  Ocaso y Restauracion. Ensayo sobre la Universidad Española Moderna. México: Colegio de México 1948.  310p brown VG clean copy, ex lib PKM 75849  £12.6 

Villalon, Fernando :  Poesias. Prologo de Jose Maria de Cossio. Dibujos de Jose Martinex del Cid. Madrid: Hispanica 1944.  187p large cream paperback with dusty card cover, overlong edges a little scuffed as are extremities of spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, little use, pages clean with roughcut edges and index, Spanish language, VG PKM 75820  £57.6 

Revah, I S :  La Censure Inquisitoriale Portugaise au 16 Siecle. Etude Accompagnee de la Reproduction en Fac-Simile des Index. Volume 1. Lisbon: Instituto de Alta Cultura 1960.  259p large cream paperback with dusty card cover, small ripples to top corner, ex-lib, pages clean with footnotes and facsimilies to rear, Spanish language, VG: furnishes reprints of contemporary indices (lists of forbidden books), Vol 1 only PKM 75801  £21.6 

Gutiérrez Najera, Manuel :  [Poesias]. Prologo signed Justo Sierra. Spain 1890.  382p brown quarter calf with beige marbled boards, gilt lettering and floral vignettes to spine panels, title page torn out hence no publisher information. Title, or date, ex-lib, pages clean with pink marbled end papers and index to rear, poems arranged PKM 75791  £72 

del Valle-Inclan, Ramon :  Sonata de Primavera Memorias del Marques de Bradomin las Publica. Opera Omina Vol 5 - 8. Madrid: Perlado, Paez y Compania 1930?.  217p 232p 228p 254p small brown half calf volumes with brown cloth boards, gilt lettering to spines and covers, ex-lib, binding a little stretched and opening particularly in Volumes 6 and 7, pages browning but clean with bookplates, heavily illustrated t PKM 75782  £135 

de Avila, B Juan :  Epistolario Espiritual. Edicion y Notas se Don Vicente Garcia de Diego. Madrid: La Lectura 1912. (Clásicos Castellanos) 303p grey paperback with dusty cover, ex-lib, spine browned and front cover detaching, binding beginning to stretch, pages clean with footnotes and roughcut edges, Spanish language, VG PKM 75778  £10.8 

[de Vega Carpio, Lope Felix]; Richard, Henry :  Some Account of the Life and Writings of Lope Felix de Vega Carpio. London: Longman, Hurst etc 1806.  294p green half calf with brown marbled boards and gilt floral design to spine panels, title panel missing, ex-lib first edition, bottom 2 panels of spine detaching, hinges opening but binding solid, occasional pencil note to margins otherwise pages clean PKM 75774  £45 

Jose de Larra, Mariano :  Articulos Completos. Recopilacion Prologo y Notas. Madrid: Aguilar 1944.  1189p small burgundy full leather volume with gilt lettering and linear pattern to spine and gilt vignette of author to cover, ex-lib, front hinge opening but binding good, pp xv - xviii detached, pages clean with brown illustrated end papers (a victorian PKM 75769  £27 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  Obras de Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. Neuva Edicion con La Vida Del Autor por M -F de Navarrete. Tomo Tercero: Galatea, Viaje al Parnaso y Obras Dramaticas. Paris: Garnier 1919. (Coleccion de los Mejores Autores Espanoles) 458p red quarter calf with red boards and gilt lettering on spine, spine extremities and raised bands a little rubbed, boards scuffed and corners bumped, binding stretching in places, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, 1919 bookplate, blue marbled end pape PKM 75762  £16.2 

Luis Josse, Agustin [Ed]:  El Tesoro Espanol o Biblioteca Portatil Espanola; que Contiene Poesias Escogidas de los Mas Celebres Poetas Castellanos con Notas Para la Ilustracion y Mayor Claridad de las Voces y Sentencias. Tomo 1 - Part 1. London: Dulau 1802.  635p brown quarter calf with blue and brown marbled boards, title panels missing, top section of spine missing and repaired with brown tape, as have lower edges of spine, ex-lib, hinges opening but binding solid, some pencil notes to early pages, edges br PKM 75761  £28.8 

Ramon, Juan ; Gullon, Ricardo :  Conversacions con Juan Ramon. Madrid: Dialogos 1958.  204p cream paperback with slightly dusty card cover, little use, pages clean with photographs, Spanish language, VG PKM 75760  £10.8 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Comedias. Coleccion Mas Completa que Todas las Anteriores, Heche e Ilustrada por Juan Eugenio Hartzenbusch. Tomo Primero y Segundo. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1862 / 187. (BAE) 610p 686p petrol coloured quarter calf with gilt lettering on spine and small design between raised bands, somewhat scuffed ex-lib copies, corners bumped and some rubbing to spine extremities and edges, hinges of Volume 2 opening and minor ink stains to e PKM 75758  £31.5 

de Rojas Zorrilla, Francisco :  Comedias Escogidas. Ordenadas en Coleccion por Ramon de Mesonero Romanos. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1866. (BAE) 602p brown large half calf with brown marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, spine a little rubbed but altogether in nice condition, binding good and pages clean with triple and some single columned text, Spanish langua PKM 75756  £14.4 

Ruiz de Alarcon, Juan :  Comedias. Coleccion Hecha e Ilustrada por Juan Eugenio Hartzenbusch. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1852. (BAE) 552p brown large half calf with brown marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, spine a little rubbed but binding still quite nice, rear cover slightly bowed, binding good and pages clean with triple and some double column PKM 75755  £13.5 

de Mendoza, D H :  El Lazarillo de Tormes. Con un Estudio Critico por M de Toro y Gomez. Paris: Garnier 1884.  481p brown quarter calf with black and orange marbled boards, gilt on brown title panels to slightly rubbed spine, ex-lib first edition with stamps and bookplate, occasional pencil note to margins, binding a little loose towards the front, red marbled edg PKM 75754  £36 

Trueba y Cossio :  Esapana Romantica 1 y 2. Madrid: Bruno del Amo 1930s?. (Letras Espanolas) 103p 121p cream paperbacks with slightly dusty card covers, ex-lib, binding a little stretched, pages browning but clean with roughcut edges, Spanish language, VG PKM 75734  £10.8 

Estebanez Calderon, S :  Novelas y Cuentos. Madrid: Calpe 1919. (Coleccion Universal 46 y 47) 198p small green paperback with card cover, front cover detaching, spine sunned, ex-lib first edition, stamped "una pesetas" pages beginning to brown but clean, some pages uncut, Spanish language, VG PKM 75733  £10.8 

Bouret, V de C [Ed]:  Novelas Cortas de los Mejores Autores Espanoles Contemporaneous. Novelas de: Menendez Pelayo, Fernanflour, Juna Valera, J M de Pereda, J Valerp de Tornos, Sebastian Gomila, M C Aparicio, F Acebal, Miguel de Unamuno, E Zamacois, Pio Baroja. Paris: Bouret 1902.  252p blue cloth with black lettering and floral decoration to cover, ex-lib first edition, pages browning but clean with footnotes, Spanish language, VG PKM 75727  £9 

Melchor de Jovellanos, Gaspar :  Informe Sobre la Ley Agraria. Prologo de Valentin Andres Alvarez. Madrid: Instituto de Estudios Politicas 1955. (Coleccion Civitas) 291p cream paperback with browned spine, binding beginning to stretch, ex-lib, pages browning but clean with footnotes, Spanish language, VG PKM 75726  £12.6 

Azorin :  De Granada a Castelar. Buenos Aires: Espasa-Calpe 1944. (Colección Austral) 153p cream paperback with dusty card cover, rear cover and fly leaf of original green jacket, ex-lib, pages browned but clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 75724  £5.4 

Dominguez Ortiz, Antonio :  La Sociedad Espanola en el Siglo 18 xviii. Prologo de Carmelo Vinas y Mey. Madrid: Instituto Balmes de Sociologia 1955. (Monografias Historico-Sociales) 396p large rebound burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, first edition, pages clean with footnotes, Spanish language, VG PKM 75723  £10.8 

Caballero, Fernan :  Cuentos y Poesias Populares Andaluces. Con un Prologo de Jose Joaquin de Mora. (Obras Completas de Fernan Caballero) Madrid: Romero 1907.  376p grey coarse cloth with black lettering on grubby cover, pages browning but clean, roughcut edges with publisher's catalogue, binding a bit delicate, Spanish language, VG PKM 75715  £27 

Monroy Ocampo, Benjamin :  Sinonimos Castellanos y Voces de Sentido Analogo. Madrid: Perlado, Paez y Compania 1911.  412p red cloth with paper boards, edges a little scuffed and corners bumped, ex-lib first edition, pages browned but clean, Spanish language PKM 75710  £10.8 

Lesage, Alain-René :  Historia de Gil Blas de Santillana. Traducida por el Padre Isla. Paris: Garnier 1877.  601p paperback with brown illustrated paper cover, sunned spine repaired with brown tape and has handwritten title, ex-lib, front hinge and binding open in places, cover scuffed, rough cut edges, pages uncut but clean with index, Spanish language PKM 75705  £12.6 

Breton de los Herreros, Manuel :  Breton de los Herreros: Teatro. Prologo y Notas de Narciso Alonso Cortes. Madrid: La Lectura 1928. (Clasicos Castellanos) 279p cream cloth with gilt on black and burgundy title labels to sl rubbed spine, faded gilt heraldic patterned sections to spine also, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with rough cut edges and footnotes, red top edging, Spanish language, VG+ PKM 75702  £12.6 

de Molina, Tirso :  Tirso de Molina: Obras 1. Madrid: La Lectura 1911. (Clasicos Castellanos) 292p cream cloth with gilt on black and burgundy title labels to sl rubbed spine, faded gilt patterned sections to spine also, ex-lib first edition, fairly dusty but pages clean with rough cut edges and footnotes, Spanish language, VG PKM 75701  £9 

de Santillana, Marqués :  Marques de Santillana. Canciones y Decires. Edicion y Notas de Don Vicente Garcia de Diego. Madrid: La Lectura 1913. (Clasicos Castellanos) 288p cream cloth with gilt on black and burgundy title labels to spine, gilt patterned sections to spine also, ex-lib first edition, a little dusty but pages clean with rough cut edges and footnotes, Spanish language, sl weak inner hinges, VG PKM 75699  £10.8 

de Castro, Guillen :  Guillen de Castro. Las Mocedades del Cid. Madrid: La Lectura 1913. (Clasicos Castellanos) 286p cream cloth with gilt on black and burgundy title labels to spine, gilt patterned sections to spine also, ex-lib first edition, a little dusty but pages clean with rough cut edges and footnotes, Spanish language, VG PKM 75698  £10.8 

Ruiz de Alarcon, Juan :  La Verdad Sospechosa. Comedia en Tres Actos. Edition Précédée d'une Notice Biographique et Litteraire et Accompagnée de Notes de Variantes et des Imitations de Pierre Corneille par Ed Barry. Quatrième Edition, Revue et Corrigée. Paris: Garnier 1918. (Collection Publiée Sous la Direction de M E Merimee) viii 124p hb, dj, some wear to dj but nice copy overall PKM 75695  £6.3 

Cortejon, Clement :  Arte de Componer en Lengua Castellana. 4a Edicion. Madrid: Victoriano Suarez 1911.  394p rebound brown hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, pages browned but clean, nice first edition, Spanish language, VG PKM 75669  £16.2 

Pitollet, Camille :  Blasco Ibanez Paisajista. Paris: Vuibert 1924. (Librarie Vuibert) 130p grey cloth with black lettering on cover and spine, used ex-lib copy, pages browning but clean with appendix, footnotes and publisher's catalogue, Spanish language PKM 75661  £10.8 

Jimenez, Alberto :  Le Ciudad del Estudio. Ensayo Sobre la Universidad Espanola. México: Colegio de México 1944.  160p rebound in plain black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, clean copy, ex lib VG PKM 75624  £10.8 

Jimenez, Alberto :  Selección y Reforma. Ensayo sobre la Universidad Renacentista Española. México: Colegio de México 1944.  186p rebound in plain black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, clean copy, ex lib VG PKM 75623  £16.2 

Gonzalez-Blanco, Andres :  LosDramaturgos Españoles Contemporáneos. 1a serie. Jacinto Benavente, M. Linares Rivas, Joaquín Dicenta, Eduardo Marquina. Con Retratos y Autógrafos. Valencia: Cervantes 1916?.  336p original grey cloth with gilt lettering, pages browning, a clean ex- lib copy, very little use PKM 75622  £13.5 

Fernandez Santos, Francisco :  El Hombre y su Historia. Prologo de D Ridruejo. Madrid: Arion 1961. (Nuevo Ensayo) 328p olive green paperback with overlong card cover, a clean and very little used ex lib copy, VG PKM 75621  £9 

Cejador y Frauca, Julio :  Historia de la Lengua y Literatura Castellana. (Desde los Orígenes Hasta Carlos V) First Edition. Madrid: Revista de Archivos, Bibliotecas y Museos 1915.  505p rebound in plain blue cloth, a clean ex lib copy, very little used, red speckled edges, footnotes and plates, VG PKM 75619  £22.5 

Perez-Rioja, JA :  Gramatica de la Lengua Espanola. Madrid: Tecnos 1953.  552p rebound bound in plain green cloth, VG first edition ex -lib copy, hardly used, pages clean with indices, VG PKM 75618  £13.5 

Rubio y Balaguer, J :  Vida Espanola en la Epoca Gotica. Barcelona: Martin 1943.  288p orig green cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine and vignette if a renaissance woman to cover corner, many photogr plates, a clean ex lib copy, binding firm, text clean PKM 75616  £13.5 

Cernuda, Luis :  Poesía y literatura. Tomo 2. Barcelona: Biblioteca Breve 1965.  274p a paperback which has been rebound in a plain yeallow cloth binding, "primera edicion", ex lib but hardly any traces of use, very fresh rebound copy PKM 75615  £18 

Espina, Concha :  De Antonio Machado a Su Grande y Secreto Amor. Madrid: LIFESA 1950.  183p rebound in plain blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, many illustrations, numbered copy 109, VG+ PKM 75611  £9 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Teatro de Calderon de la Barca con un Estudios Crticc - Biografico y Apuntes Hitoricos y Bibliograficos Sobre Cada Comedia por Garcia Ramon. Tomo 3: Comedia, Tomo 4: Comedias. Paris: Garnier 1877.  588p 612p rebound brown hardbacks with gilt lettering on spines, ex-lib hence binding, bookplates, red speckled edges browned, pages clean with index, Spanish language, VG PKM 75588  £58.5 

de Alarcon, Pedro :  El Capitan Veneno y el Escandalo. Novelas. Cuarta Edicion. Buenos Aires: Sopena 1943. (Biblioteca Mundial Sopena) 191p green and orange paperback, covers detaching and aged, ex-lib, pages browned but clean, double columned text, illustration of the author on inside front cover and publisher's catalogue on rear, Spanish language, VG PKM 75587  £6.3 

Fontanella de Weinberg, M B ; de Brevedan, Graciela et al:  Homenaje a Alfonso x el Sabio. Spain: Departmento de Humanidades -UNS 1984.  59p large yellow paperback with illustrated card cover, dusty ex-lib copy, mionor creasing to corners, printed from typescript, pages clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 75583  £7.2 

Rusinol, Santiago :  La illa de la calma. Barcelona: Antoni Lopez 1920.  205p orig paperback with writing griffon on back, ex lib, largely uncut, VG, a nice and firm copy PKM 75532  £18 

de Cabanyes, Manuel :  The Poems of Mauel de Cabanyes. Edited with an Introduction, Notes and Bibliography by E Allison Peers. Manchester University Press 1923. (Spanish Texts and Studies) 151p rebound red hardback with gilt lettering on sunned spine, ex-lib hence binding, pages clean with red speckled edges, Spanish language, nice copy, VG PKM 75530  £16.2 

Alonso, Dámaso ; Bousono, Carlos :  Seis Calas en la Expresion Literaria Espanola. (Prosa - Poesia - Teatro) Madrid: Gredos 1951. (Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica) 285p rebound green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, pages clean with footnotes, Spanish language, VG PKM 75529  £6.3 

[Hernandez, Miguel]; Guerrero Zamora, Juan :  Miguel Hernandez Poeta (1910 - 1942) Madrid: El Grifon 1955. (Coleccion El Grifon) 428p yellow cloth with grey boards, silver lettering to spine and publisher's motif to cover, little use, pages browning but clean with bibliogarphy and publisher's catlaogue, Spanish language, VG PKM 75528  £16.2 

Alonso, Dámaso :  Ensayos Sobre Poesia Espanola. Buenos Aires: Revista de Occidente Argentina 1946.  401p rebound blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib copy hence binding, first Argentine edition, corners a little bumped, occasional pencil underlining, edges grubby but pages clean with footonotes, Spanish language PKM 75526  £12.6 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  Cervantes. Novelas Ejemplares 1. Edicion y Notas de Francisco Rodriguez Marin. Madrid: La Lectura 1928. (Clásicos Castellanos) 324p grey paperback with paper cover, corners curling and scuffed all round, binding beginning to stretch, some pencil underlining and notes otherwise pages clean, roughcut edges, footnotes, Spanish language PKM 75524  £10.8 

Marasso, Arturo :  Cervantes. La Invencio del Quijote. Buenos Aires: Biblioteca Nueva 1949?. (Coleccion Academus) 254p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, used ex-lib copy, corners bumped and hinges opening, binding good, pages browned but clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 75517  £10.8 

Gullon, Ricardo :  Vida de Pereda. Sao Paulo: Grijalbo 1944.  281p rebound blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, pages clean with series catalogue, Spanish language, nice copy, signed by the author, VG+ PKM 75509  £12.6 

Giner, Francisco :  Estudois sobre Educacion. Segunda Edicion. Madrid: Direccion y Administracion 1892. (Biblioteca Economica Filosofica 26) 194p paperback rebound as small black hardback with gitl lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, first edition, pages browned but clean with original covers bound into rear, Spanish language, VG PKM 75508  £10.8 

Larra, Mariano de :  Articulos de Critica Literaria y Artistica 2. Prologo y Notas de Jose Lomba y Pedraja. Madrid: La Lectura 1923. (Clasicos Castellanos) 317p rebound brown hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, occasional light foxing to pages, a few pencil notes, otherwise clean, Spanish language, nice copy, VG PKM 75490  £10.8 

Ines de la Cruz, Sor Juana :  Obras Completas 1: Lirica Personal, 2: Villancicos y Letras Sacras. Edicion Prologo y Notas de Alfonso Mendez Plancarte. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica 1952. (Biblioteca Americana, Literatura Colonial) 638p 550p rebound terracotta hardbacks with gilt lettering on spines, sl dusty set, hinges sl stressed, front hinge opening with simple tape repair, pages beginning to brown but clean with frontispiece, Spanish language, VG PKM 75489  £57.6 

Quintana, Mauel Jose :  La Vida de Vasco Nunez de Balboa. Edited by E Alec Woolf. London: Harrap 1932. (Modern Language Series) 116p small brown cloth with brown lettering, ex-lib, pages clean with vocabulary, Spanish language, VG+ PKM 75487  £9 

Blanco Garcia, P Francisco :  La Literatura Espanola en el Siglo 19. Tercera Edicion. Parte Primera, Segunda, Tercera. Madrid: Saenz de Jubera Hermanos 1909.  439p 631p 375p rebound brown cloth volumes with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, hardly used, pages browning but clean and firm set with red speckled edges, Spanish language, very nice set, VG PKM 75486  £45 

Duque de Rivas ; Don Angel de Saavedra :  Don Alvaro. La Fuerza del Sino. Drama Original en Cinco Jornadas en Prosa y Verso de Don Angel de Saavedra. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1902.  173p rebound brown hardback with brown paper boards and gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, corners very slightly bumped, occasional ink notes, pages browning but clean, Spanish language PKM 75485  £13.5 

Morel-Fatio, A :  La Comedia Espagnole du 17 Siecle. Lecon D'ouverture. Deuxieme Edition Revue. Paris: Champion 1923.  71p rebound brown hardback with brown paper covered boards and gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, little use, pages browning but clean with red speckled edging, French language, VG PKM 75483  £13.5 

Caballero, Fernan :  La Gaviota. Novela de Costumbres. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1881. (Coleccion de Autores Espanoles) 279p rebound red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, title pages a little dusty otherwise clean with red speckled edging, Spanish language, VG PKM 75481  £10.8 

Caballero, Fernan :  Clemencia. (Novela de Costumbres) con Prologos de Don Luis de Eguilaz y Don Jose Fernandez Espino. Madrid: Rubinos 1917.  403p rebound buurgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, little use, pages clean with red speckled edging, nice copy, Spanish language, VG PKM 75480  £12.6 

Valera, Juan :  Nuevos Estudios Criticos. (Valera Obras 3) Madrid: Tello 1888. (Colección de Escritores Castellanos) 499p rebound burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, front hinge opening slightly so a couple of pages beginning to detach from prologue, pages clean with red speckled edging, Spanish language, VG PKM 75478  £12.6 

Vida :  Torres Villarroel. Madrid: La Lectura 1912. (Clasicos Castellanos) 294p rebound burgundy hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, p65 detaching otherwise binding solid, occasional pencil notes to margins, pages clean with red speckled edging, nice copy, Spanish language, VG PKM 75477  £12.6 

[Herrero Garcia, M]; de Guevara, Antonio et al:  Cuentos de Los Siglos 16 y 17. Seleccion Hecha por M Herrero Garcia. Madrid: Instituto - Esuela 1926.  285p rebound burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, little use, pages clean with red speckled edging, nice copy, Spanish language, VG PKM 75476  £13.5 

Giner, Francisco :  Pedagogia Universitaria. Problemas y Noticias. Segunda Edicion. Barcelona: Soler 1900. (Manuales-Soler) 334p green cloth with illustrated cover, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, primtive tape repair to hinges, binding holding pages browning but clean with vocabulary and publisher's catlaogue, Spanish language, VG PKM 75472  £9 

Valera, Juan :  Junaita la Larga. Edicion Autorizada. London: Nelson 1934.  371p small blue cloth with red lettering and illustrated panel to cover and spine, chip to bottom edge, ex-lib, pages clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 75470  £10.8 

Espinel, Vicente :  Vida del Escudero Marcos de Obregon. Prologo de Ignacio Bauer. Tomo Primero. Tercera Edicion. Madrid: Ibero-Americana 1930s?. (Las Cien Mejores Obras de La Litertura Espanola) 210p cream paperback with illustrated dusty card cover, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, spine a little wrinkled, edges scuffed, binding stretching in places, roughcut edges and pages browned but clean, a worn copy, Spanish language PKM 75465  £5.4 

Feijoo, Benito Jeronimo :  Tratados Escogidos. Prologo de Rafael Seco. Madrid: Ibero-Americana 1920. (Las Cien Mejores Obras de La Literatura Espanola) 194p cream paperback with illustrated dusty card cover, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, spine cracked and separating, edges scuffed and corners folding, binding stretching in places, roughcut edges and pages browned but clean, Spanish language PKM 75464  £5.4 

de Rojas Zorrilla, J :  Del Rey Abajo, Ninguno. Edicion, Estudio y Notas por Pablo Pou Fernandez. Tercera Edicion Ilustrada. Zaragoza: Ebro 1954. (Biblioteca Clasicos Ebro) 114p cream paperback with thick green vine border, ex-lib 3rd edition, front hinge beginning to open but binding holding, pages browning but clean with illustrations, Spanish language, VG PKM 75463  £6.3 

de la Cruz, Ramon :  Sainetes. (Coleccion de los Majores Autores Antibuds y Modernos Nacionales y Extranjeros, Tomo 35) Madrid: Perlado, Paez y Compania 1922. (Biblioteca Universal) 190p small white paperback with illustrated paper cover, ex lib hence stickers and stamps, spine wrinkled and browned and corners a little folded, some dust, binding holding and pages browning but clean, Spanish language PKM 75460  £6 

de Rojas Zorrilla, Francisco :  Entre Bobos Anda el Juego. Comedia. Madrid: Calpe 1921. (Coleccion Universal) 212p rebound cream paperback with handwritten title to spine, first edition ex-lib, cover detaching and binding a little stretched in places, roughcut top edges, pages clean, Spanish language PKM 75458  £6.3 

de Amescua, Mira :  El Esclavo del Demonio. (Letras Espanolas. Coleccion de Obras Selectas de Nuestros Autores Clasicos. Publicada Bajo la Direccion de Juan Hurtado y J de la Serna y Angel Gonzalez Palencia, 3). Madrid: Bruno del Amo 1925.  178p small rebound cream paperback with dusty card cover, ex-lib first edition, front end paper detaching and binding opening, roughcut edges browned but pages clean, Spanish language PKM 75456  £6.3 

de Cadalso, Jose :  Cartas Marruecas. Edicion y Prologo de Azorin. Madrid: Calleja 1917.  321p blue cloth with dulled gilt lettering to cover, tape repair and handwritten title to spine, battered ex-lib copy, corners bumped and covers scuffed, hinges opening but binding holding, primitive tape repair to first title page, some pencil underlinin PKM 75452  £5.4 

Ruiz de Alarcon, Juan :  Los Pechos Privilegiados. Comedia. Madrid: Calpe 1919. (Coleccion Universal) 153p small green paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, first edition, primitive tape repair to hinges, edges browned but pages clean, Spanish language PKM 75448  £6.3 

de Villena, Enrique :  Arte de Trovar. Edicion, Prologo y Notas de F J Sanchez Canton. Madrid: Victoriano Suarez 1923. (Biblioteca Espanola de Divulgacion Cientifica) 98p rebound brown hardback with brown paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, first edition, little use, pages clean with red speckled edges, nice copy, Spanish language, VG PKM 75447  £9 

Salaverria, Jose :  Nuevos Retratos. Perez Galdos - La Generacion de 98, Gomez de la Serna y el Vanguardismo, Ramon de Basterra - Retrato de la Epoca, - Salaverria Mas Salaverria. Madrid: Ibero-Americana 1930.  234p white paperback with blue lettering on card cover, spine partially missing and front cover detaching, binding a little stretched but holding, pages browning but clean, roughcut edges, Spanish language, still VG PKM 75446  £13.5 

Ferrater Mora, Jose :  Unamuno. Bosquejo de Una Filosofia. Buenos Aires: Losada 1944.  191p grey paperback with white spine, ex-lib first edition, hinges opening and binding stretching in places, pages browned but clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 75445  £8.1 

Malon de Chaide, Pedro et al:  Biblioteca Autores Espanoles, Desde la Formacion del Lenguaje Hasta Nuestros Dias Tomo 27: Escritores del Siglo 16. Tomo Primero: San Juan de la Cruz - Fray Pedro Malon de Chaide, Fray Hernando de Zarate. Madrid 1909. (BAE) 684p rebound in 2 volumes, black hardbacks with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, first edition, pages browned but clean with double columned text, original card covers bound in front and rear, Spanish language, VG PKM 75437  £18 

Feijoo, Benito Jeronimo :  Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles, Desde la Fornacion del Lenguaje Hasta Nuestros Dias, 56: Obras Escogidas del Padre Fray Benito Jeronimo Feijoo y Montenegro. Con Una Noticia de su Vida y Judicia Critico de Sus Escritos por Don Vicente de la Fuente. Madrid: Atlas 1952. (BAE) 608p beige paperback with illustrated card cover, a little dusty ex-lib first edition, spine browned and a little wrinkled, overlong edges a little scuffed, pages clean with roughcut edges, double columned text, Spanish language, VG PKM 75427  £12.6 

de Entrambasaguas, Joaquin :  Estudios Sobre Lope de Vega. Tomo Segundo, Tomo Tercero. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1957 - 195.  652p 664p blue cloth volumes with gilt lettering on spines, first edtion ex-lib copies, Volume 3 has a sunned cover and p664 is detached, otherwise both volumes are clean with footnotes and index, Spanish language, VG, lacking the first vol PKM 75425  £22.5 

Gili Gaya, Samuel :  Fonetica General. Madrid: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica 1950. (Manuales 4) 172p cream paperback with dusty card cover, ex-lib first edition, pages browning but clean, roughcut edges Spanish language, VG PKM 75423  £6.3 

Alonso, Amado :  Estudios Linguisticos. Temas Hispanomericanos. Segunda Edicion. Madrid: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica 1961. (Estudios y Ensayos) 358p brown hardback with library laminated cover, ex-lib 2nd edition, pages clean with footnotes and contents, Spanish language, nice copy, VG PKM 75420  £7.2 

Alonso, Amado :  Estudios Linguisticos. Temas Espanoles. Segunda Edicion. Madrid: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica 1961. (Estudios y Ensayos) 286p brown hardback with laminated cover, ex-lib 2nd edition, pages clean with footnotes and contents, Spanish language, nice copy, VG PKM 75419  £7.2 

Lapesa, Rafael :  De La Edad Media A Nuestros Dias. Estudios de Historia Literaria. Madrid: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica 1967. (Estudios y Ensayos) 310p cream paperback with slight dust to card cover, edges a little scuffed, ex-lib first edition, roughcut edges, some pages uncut but cean with series catalogue to fly leaves, signed by the author, Spanish language, nice copy, VG PKM 75418  £7.2 

Eich, Christoph :  Federico Garcia Lorca Poeta de la Intensidad. Madrid: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica 1958. (Estudios y Ensayos) 198p cream paperback with dusty card cover, spine browning worn and detaching and top section and corner missing, overlong edges scuffed, ex-lib first edition, roughcut edges and pages clean with series catalogue to fly leaves, Spanish language, VG PKM 75417  £5.4 

Gullon, Ricardo :  Autobiografias de Unamuno. Madrid: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica 1964. (Estudios y Ensayos) 389p cream paperback with dusty card cover, spine browning and bottom section curling slightly, overlong edges scuffed, ex-lib first edition, roughcut edges and pages clean with series catalogue to fly leaves, Spanish language, VG PKM 75416  £7.2 

Lapesa, Rafael :  Poetas y Prosistas de Ayer y de Hoy. Veinte Estudios de Historia y Critica Literarias. Madrid: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica 1977. (Estudios y Ensayos) 424pp cream paperback with laminated card cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with descripton to fly leaves, Spanish language, VG PKM 75414  £9 

Demerson, Georges :  Don Juan Melendez Valdes et Son Temps (1754 - 1817) Paris: Klincksieck 1961.  665p large rebound blue cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, first edition ex-lib hence binding, stamps and stickers, hardly used, pages clean with bibliography, footnotes and index of people, French language, nice copy, VG PKM 75407  £21.6 

[Pestana, Alice]; Braga, Teofilo et al:  Alice Pestana 1860 - 1929. In Memoriam. Madrid 1930.  430p blue paperback with card cover, ex-lib first edition, spine browning and overlong edges scuffed, binding a little stretched but holding, roughcut edges and pages browning but clean, Spanish language, VG+ PKM 75403  £18 

Millan Urdiales, Jose :  El Habla de Villacidayo (Leon) Madrid: Real Academia Española 1966.  446p rebound hardback with gilt on green title panel to spine, ex-lib first edition hence stickers and stamps, little use, pages clean with plates, illustrations, bibliography and contents, Spanish language, VG PKM 75402  £19.8 

Herrero, Angel Rodriguez :  Valmaseda en el Siglo XV y la Aljama de los Judios. Prologo por Javier de Ybarra y Berge. Bilbao: Publicaciones de la Junta de Cultura de Vizcaya 1947.  291p paperback with white cover, green illustration and border, spine browned and covers dusty, ex-lib first edition hence stickers and stamps, overlong edges a little scuffed, little use, pages clean with b/w plates throughout, nice copy, Spanish languag PKM 75398  £45 

Vinas Y Mey, Carmelo [Ed]:  Estudios de Historia Social de Espana. Volumen 1 - 4. Madrid: Instituto Balmes de Sociologia 1949 - 1960.  4 vols bound in 5, 722p 739p 821p 288p 877p rebound blue cloth volumes with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib first editions, little used, library binding, pages clean with footnotes and indices, very nice set, Spanish language, VG PKM 75397  £117 

Rusinol, Santiago :  La isla de la calma. Version Castellana de Rafael Marquina. (Obras Completas de Santiago Rusinol, Tomo 1) Barcelona: Antoni Lopez 1920.  270p orig red paperback with writing griffon on back, ex lib, frontisp, VG, front hinge opening PKM 75393  £18 

Craig, K S [Transl]:  Spanish Lyrics. London: Bumpus 1929.  171p red cloth with paper label to spine, ex-lib first edition, binding a little stretched in places, bookplate and ink inscription, pages clean with index, Spanish and English language, VG PKM 75389  £13.5 

Oyarzun, Roman :  Historia del Carlismo. Segunda Edicion. Madrid: Editora Nacional 1944.  509p bound in plain red cloth, clean ex lib copy, hardly used, second edition. PKM 75384  £19.8 

Marañon, G :  Las ideas biológicas del P. Feijóo. Thrid Edition. Madrid: Espasa-Calpe 1954.  323p orig paper wrapper with photogr illus (death mask), indices, plates, VG ex lib PKM 75380  £10.8 

Trigo, Felipe :  Crisis de la civilización. La guerra europea. Madrid: Renacimiento 1915.  273p original paper cover with colour illus (Cathedral and airplane), this is a sl worn copy from a college library, first edition: there is a library stamp on the cover, an old tape repair (white) holds front cover in place and obscures left part of the PKM 75379  £30.6 

Alvar, Manuel :  Estudios sobre el "Octavario" de Doña Ana Abarca de Bolea. Zaragoza: Archivo de Filología Aragonesa 1945.  92p original paperback, larg format, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 75378  £14.4 

Jimenez, Alberto :  Selección y reforma. Ensayo sobre la Universidad Renacentista Española. México: Colegio de México 1944.  186p original paper wrapper, clean copy, no stamps, VG PKM 75377  £19.8 

Ortega y Gasset, José :  Papeles sobre Velázquez y Goya. Madrid: Revista de Occidente 1950.  312p orig paper cover with own to front, first edition, spine a bit worn, a clean x lib copy, still firm, printed in a important typeface PKM 75376  £13.5 

Hernández González, Luis :  Silencios En La Cumbre (Poesías). Madrid: Maestre 1957.  234p original paper wrapper with transparent jacket (partly present), ex college library with stamps along edge and bookplates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 75369  £12.6 

Zamora Vicente, Alonso :  El habla de Mérida y sus cercanías. Madrid: Revista de Filología Española 1943.  153p orig paperback, plates with agricultural implements in the back, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 75368  £16.2 

Llorente Maldonado de Guevara, Antonio :  Estudio sobre el habla de la Ribera. (Comarca Salmantina riberena del Duero) Salamanca: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1947.  247p original paperback a bit fragile, a VG, hardly used ex lib copy PKM 75366  £20 

Sanchez, Roberto :  Garcia Lorca Estudio Sobre Su Teatro. Madrid: Ediciones Jura 1950.  original paperback, with old tape repair to spine, some old soiling to front cover, ex lib, but hardly used PKM 75364  £18 

Menéndez y Pelayo, Marcelino ; Alas, Leopoldo :  Epistolario. Prólogo de G. Marañón. Notas de Adolfo Alas. Madrid: Escorial 1943.  234p large paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 75363  £12.6 

Tamayo y Baus, Manuel :  Obras. Con un Prologo de D. Alejandro Pidal y Mon. Volumes 1 - 4. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1898.  370p 553p 543p 521p red cloth volumes with gilt on black title panels to spine, first edition, ex-lib copies, little use, pages clean with red speckled edges, nice set, frontisp to first vol (portrait of author), Spanish Language, VG PKM 75362  £31.5 

Claveria, Carlos :  Estudios sobre los Gitanismos del español. (Revista de Filologia Espagnola) Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1951.  267p orig paperback, tape along spine, a very good ex lib copy, library stamps to edges PKM 75361  £40 

Alemán, Mateo :  The Rogue or the Life of Guzman de Alfarache. Written in Spanish by Matheo Aleman and Done into English by James Mabbe. With an Introduction by James Fitmaurice - Kelly. Volume 1 - 4. London: Constable 1924. (The Tudor Translations) 269p 291p 358p 353p red cloth volumes with burgundy cloth boards, ex-lib first editions with gilt lettering and floral gilt design to spine, top edges gilt, binding a little stretched in places but holding very well, occasional red ink underlining and mar PKM 75356  £66.6 

Hinojosa, Eduardo :  Documentos para la Historia de las Instituciones de Leon y de Castilla (Siglos X-XIII) Madrid: Centro de Estudios Historicos 1919.  64p (incomplete) paperback ex lib copy, frontcover damaged, but pages clean and unmarked PKM 75354  £12.6 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  The History of the Valorous and Witty Knight - Errant Don Quixote of the Mancha. Translated by Thomas Shelton 1612 - 1620. Volume 1 - 4. London: Gibbings 1901.  304p 344p 351p 291p small red cloth volumes with gilt lettering to spines and gilt, red and black panel to covers, ex-lib copies, hinges fraying in volumes 1 and 4 but binding holding in all, top edges gilt, very occasional ink note or underlining, pages PKM 75353  £80 

de Baeza, L :  Brush Up Your Spanish. (Refesque Usted Su Espanol). With Illustrations by P R Ward. London: Dent 1932.  106p grey cloth with orange lettering and illsutration, first edition ex-lib, slightly dusty and spine sunned, little use, pages clean with printed end papers and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 75350  £6.3 

Santa Teresa de Jesus :  Obras de Santa Teresa de Jesus, Fundadora de la Reforma de la Orden de Nuestra Senora del Carmen. Tomo 1 - 5. Barcelona: Libreria Religiosa 1851.  viii 428p, 389p, 355p, 376p,376p sm hardback in simple private binding, frontispiece (3x), prelims with slight foxing but nice, crisp white paper, ex lib set in VG quality. Vols. 35, 37, 39, 41, 43 PKM 75347  £50 

Prescott, William :  History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, The Catholic, of Spain. Seventh Edition, Revised, In One Volume. London: Routledge 1859.  580p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and blindstamped border design to cover, 7th edition, battered ex-lib copy, cracked spine with primitive tape repair, hinges fraying but binding solid, edges browned and some scuffed, pages clean with b/w fronti PKM 75345  £9 

Prescott, William :  History of the Reign of Philip the Second King of Spain. Volume First and Second Complete in One Volume. London: Bentley 1855.  500p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, battered ex-lib copy, spine cracked and separating, decorative blindstamped cover sunned, hinges open and binding loosening, edges browned, pages clean with foxed frontispiece and tissue guard, footnotes PKM 75344  £8.1 

Prescott, William :  History of the Reign of Philip the Second King of Spain. New and Revised Edition. Edited by John Foster Kirk. London: Routledge 1903.  678p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, spine and cover sunned, edges browned and frontispice edge a little bumped, binding holding and pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 75343  £12.6 

Whitaker, Arthur :  Spain and Defense of the West. Ally and Liability. New York: Harper 1961.  408p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, hardly used first edition ex-lib, printed end papers, pages clean with footnotes, bibliographical note and index, VG PKM 75339  £9 

Don Anthony of Guevara :  The Diall of Princes. Translated by Sir Thomas North. Edited by K N Colville. London: Allan 1919. (The Scholar's Library) 263p purple cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, first edition ex-lib, spine and cover sunned and roughcut edges a little browned, little use and pages clean with appendices, bibliography and publisher's catalogue to rear, VG+ a nice copy PKM 75334  £14.4 

Lynn, Caro :  A College Professor of the Renaissance. Lucio Marineao Siculo Among the Spanish Humanities. Chicago University Press 1937.  302p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean with roughcut edges, bibliography and index, VG PKM 75333  £21.6 

Dozy, Reinhart :  Spanish Islam: A History of the Moslems in Spain. Translated with a Biographical Introduction and Additional Notes by Francis Griffin Stokes. London: Chatto & Windus 1913.  769p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, spine and top portion of cover sunned, corners bumped and hinges weakening but binding holding, ex-lib first edition, gilt top edging, roughcut edging a little browned but pages clean with footnotes, chronological PKM 75323  £72 

Rennert, Hugo Albert :  The Spanish Stage in the Time of Lope de Vega. New York: Hispanic Society 1909.  635p burgundy with gilt lettering on spine, a little battered ex-lib first edition, scuffing to corners and edges, front hinge almost entirely open and rear fraying, binding holding, roughcut edges browned but pages clean with appendix, index, list of Spa PKM 75321  £18 

Bell, Aubrey :  Castilian Literature. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1938.  261p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, first edition ex-lib copy, rough cut edges browning but little use, pages clean with regional index of authors, VG+ PKM 75319  £8.1 

Hanke, Lewis :  Bartolome de Las Casas. An Interpretation of His Life and Writings. The Hague: Nijhoff 1951.  102p rebound green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, first edition ex-lib hence binding, little use, pages clean with footnotes, list of works cited and index, VG PKM 75318  £16.2 

Faurie, Marie-Josèphe :  Le modernisme hispano-américain et ses sources françaises. Paris: Institute d'Etudes Hispaniques 1966.  292p paperback with crease to cover, stamped ex lib copy PKM 75308  £10.8 

Hernández González, Luis :  Pasodoble. (Poema de España) Madrid 1958.  88p paperback, illus Enrique Segura, nice clean ex lib copy with stamps PKM 75307  £7.2 

Cantera, Francisco Burgos :  Fuero de Miranda de Ebro, Edicion Critica, Ed. Cantera, Francisco Burgos. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1945.  192p large paperback, VG ex lib extensive apparatur, VG PKM 75305  £16.2 

Schmid, Walter :  Der Wortschatz des Cancionero de Baena. Bern: Francke 1951. (Romanica Helvetica) 165p paperback, spine and pages slightly yellowed, ex lib pages clean and hardly used VG PKM 75303  £19.8 

Vigon, Braulio :  Vocabulario dialéctológico del Concejo de Colunga. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1955.  673p large paperback, ex library, tear to front cover repaired with tape, clean and firm copy PKM 75297  £18 

Trend, J B :  The Language and History of Spain. London: Hutchinson 1953.  189p grey hardback with black lettering on spine, first edition ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with list of spanish words and index, VG PKM 75295  £10.8 

Becker, Sarah Cary ; Mora, Frederico :  Spanish Idioms with Their English Equivalents Embracing Nearly Ten Thousand Phrases. London: Ginn & Co 1886.  331p green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, first edition ex-lib, edges a little browned but pages clean, little use, English and Spanish language, inscribed by Spanish scholar Guy le Strange in 1916, nice copy, VG PKM 75292  £13.5 

Parker, Alexander :  The Roots of the Spanish Dilemma. Cambridge Journal 1980?.  pp451 - 474 offprint in large grey card cover, blue spine, handwritten title to cover, inside is smaller pamphlet, ex-lib, ink stain to top corner of p463 otherwise fine with footnotes, VG PKM 75285  £4.5 

Rennert, Hugo Albert :  The Life of Lope de Vega (1562 - 1635) Glasgow: Gowans & Gray 1904.  587p brown cloth with olive green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, first edition ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, green and brown cloth separating a little along rear join, corners bumped, binding good, roughcut edges, pages clean with foot PKM 75281  £40.5 

King, Edmund :  Gustavo Adolfo Becquer from Painter to Poet. Together with a Concordance of the Rimas. Mexico: Porrua Hermanos & Cia 1953.  331p grey paperback with black lettering on card cover, ex-lib, spine yellowed, a little dusty with scuffed overlong edges and corners, roughcut edges, pages clean with plates and footnotes and bibliography, Spanish language with English notes, VG PKM 75280  £13.5 

Paxson, Frederic :  The Independence of the South American Republics. A Study in Recognition and Foreign Policy. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Ferris & Leach 1916.  253p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, extremities of spine and tips of corners a little scuffed, 2nd edition ex-lib, hinges weakening but binding holding, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 75278  £31.5 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  Sancho Panza's Proverbs, and Others Which Occur in Don Quixote; with a Literal English Translation, Notes and an Introduction by Ulick Ralph Burke. London: Pickering 1872.  44p small blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and border to cover, used ex-lib first edition hence stickers and stamps from a college library, top section of spine separating and corners bumped, hinges opening but binding holding, rip to centre of rea PKM 75275  £108 

Canellada, María Josefa :  El Bable de Cabranes. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1944.  376p large paperback, VG ex lib, hardly used, nice copy, many illus PKM 75274  £16 

Lain Entralgo, Pedro :  La Memoria y la Esperanza. San Agustín, San Juan de la Cruz, Antonio Machado, Miguel de Unamuno. Discurso 30 de Mayo de 1954. Madrid: Real Academia Española 1954.  187p paperback, with ex library marks, also author inscription, VG copy PKM 75270  £18 

Tyler Northup, George [Ed]:  Ten Spanish Farces of the 16th, 17th and 18th Centuries with Notes and Vocabularies. London: Harrap 1924.  2311p black leather with gilt lettering on spine and blindstamped border on cover, top section of spine separating and corners a little scuffed, first edition ex-lib, very little use, pages clean with notes, vocabulary and illustrations, Spanish language PKM 75267  £12 

De Toro, Migue