The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 05 June 2008
|
|
Scandinavia

226 books in list (last updated 05 June 2008)

Lester, R A : Monetary Experiment: Ealry American and Recent Scandinavian. London: David & Charles 1970. 316p cloth with cream dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, large hole to endpaper,, otherwise good condition PKM 118738 £10
Düwel, Klaus : Runenkunde. 2., um einen Anhang vermehrte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1983. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 154p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates and map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118012 £14
Parsons, Anthony : Antarctica: the Next Decade: Report of a Group Study Chaired by Sir Anthony Parsons. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Studies in Polar Research) 176p blue hardback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115742 £12
Selkirk, Patricia : Subantarctic Macquarie Island: Environment and Biology. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Studies in Polar Research) 299p grey hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115716 £48
Birket-Smith, Kaj : The Eskimos. First English Edition. London: Methuen 1936. 250p green cloth, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w plates, with map, index, near fine condition PKM 115142 £36
Boardman, A D et al: Symmetry and Its Applications in Science. Maidenhead: McGraw-Hill 1973. 305p green paperback, minor shelfwear, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114938 £13
Willen, Birgitta : Distance Education at Swedish Universities: An Evaluation of the Experimental Programme and a Follow-up Study. Stockholm: Almqvist 1981. (Uppsala Studies in Education) 300p white/blue paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, as new PKM 114144 £22
George, J W ; Nylehn, B : Distance Education in Norway and Scotland: Experiences and Reflections. Edinburgh: Donald 1996. 216p brown paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114142 £26
Hill, Eric : Depill fer I Sjukravitjun. Depils 1987. 20p white pictorial hardback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 113581 £23
Turville-Petre, G : The Heroic Age of Scandinavia. First Edition. London: Hutchinson 1951. (Hutchinson University Library) 196p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, endpapers display maps of Scandinavia and Iceland, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 112384 £22
Perkins, Lucy Fitch : The Eskimo Twins. London: Cape 1946. 183p blue cloth, worn boards with minor stain, spine missing, binding weak, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, good condition PKM 111910 £14
Williamson, Kenneth : The Atlantic Islands: A Study in Faeroe Life and Scene. London: Collins 1948. 360p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, with map, index, very good condition PKM 111578 £12
Knoellinger, C E : Labor in Finland. Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1960. (Wertheim Publications in Industrial Relations) 312p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, ex lib, as new condition PKM 110288 £10
Mayo, Fyvie : Stories and Sayings of Northern Europe. London: Daniel 1950?. 64p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, slightly worn boards near the extremities, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 109898 £16
Bilton, Peter : Commentary and Control in Shakespeare's Plays. New York: Humanities Press 1974. (Norwegian Studies in English) 246p pb, signed by author, ex library with usual stamps and labels, crease to spine, VG PKM 109328 £15
Galenson, Walter : The Danish System of Labor Relations: A Study in Industrial Peace. Harvard University Press 1952. 321p red cloth, corners dented, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109250 £14
Spencer, Arthur : The Lapps: This Changing World. New York: Russak 1978. 160p cloth with blue jacket, jacket slightly scratched, otherwise as new PKM 108185 £14
Fria, Skydd Mot : Gasmolnsexplosioner I Processindustrin. Stockholm: Ingenjorsvetenskapsakadenien 1981. 109p white paperback, near fine state, illustrated cover, lightly fingered, photos and diagrams throughout, unmarked, tight and fast binding, PKM 106693 £30
Kallio, Veikko ; Herring, Peter [Transl]: Finland. Cultural perspectives. Helsinki: Werner Söderstrom 1989. 218p green hardback, ex lib, sparse stamps internally, excellent condition, plastic dust jacket. Internally clean, seemingly unopened, boards stiff, binding tight PKM 105717 £20
Keary, A E ; Winbolt, S E [Ed]: Heroes of Asgard. London: Bell & Sons 1926. (Bell's Short English Texts) 118p green decorated limp cloth, good condition, pages clean, edges slightly soiled, large school sticker to front endpaper and stamp on title page. PKM 104695 £8
Marcus, G J : Conquest of the North Atlantic. Woodbridge: Boydell 1998. 224p black hardback, no dj, near fine condition, cover dusty, prev owners name inscribed front endpaper, otherwise untouched, as new PKM 104302 £10
Ibsen, Henrik : Terje Vigen. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1918. approx 60p grey cloth hardback, illustrated cover dulled, but few marks, pages fingered, tight binding, very good condition, text in nowegian PKM 104221 £10
Kries, Susanne : Skandinavisch Schottische Spracbeziehung im Mittelalter. Der Altnordische Lehneinfluss. Odense: University Press of Southern Denmark 2003. (North-Western European Language Evolution.) 500p black paperback with wings, near fine condition, light scuffing on back board, otherwise as new, text in danish PKM 103837 £24
Nelson, Diane ; Manninen, Satu [Eds]: Generative Approaches to Finnic and Saami Linguistics. Stanford: CSLI 2003. 452p blue paperback, fine condition as new, PKM 103761 £14
Bartels, Erik ; Brun, Gudrun : Gipsies in Denmark A Social-Biological Study. Copenhagen: Munksgaard 1943. (Opera ex domo biologiae hereditariae humanae universitatis hafniensis) 179p orig paperback, plates, VG+ PKM 102055 £28
Münter, Rudolf : A Short Survey of Swedish Insurance Activity: Its Origins and Development. Also An Introductrory Review upon Some Leading Features from Swedish History together with General Information. Stockholm: Swedish Insurance Association 1930. (The Swedish Insurance Association's Publication Series) 78p blue hardback, very rare title, deatiled tables, some light foxing PKM 101627 £35
Esping-Andersen, Gøsta : Politics Against Markets. The Social Democratic Road to Power. Princeton University Press 1985. 366p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, very light wear to edges, protected in plastic wrapper, green boards very good, minor bumps to head/foot of gilted spine, binding tight, pages clean and bright, VG. PKM 101514 £65
Castles, Francis : The Social Democratic Image of Society. A Study of the Achievements and Origins of Scandinavian Social Democracy in Comparative Perspective. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978. 162p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, price-clipped dustjacket in very good condition, slight creasing to extremities, red cloth covering pristine, only slight bumps to head/foot of spine with gilt lettering, binding tight, pages bright and clean, some li PKM 100402 £15
Drake, Michael : Population and Society in Norway, 1735-1865. Cambridge University Press 1969. 256p blue hardback, ex-lib, first edition, polished silver lettering to spine, scuffing to cover, bumps to extremities, robust binding, pages bright and clean, one or two instances of light pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100134 £8
Strindberg, August : Svenska Öden och Äfventyr, Vol 1 Medeltiden. Berättelser Från Alla Tidevarv. Stockholm: Centraltryckeriet 1907. 547p orig red cloth, slight loss of brightness to top front board due to humidity, nice designed titlepage, printed with red ornaments and initials, publisher not evident, text clean and bright, VG PKM 97875 £14
Christensen, Synnöve : Das schweigsame Haus. Berlin: Herbig 1964. 283p hardback with dj, sl slanted, a clean and nice copy PKM 97561 £10
Tiselius, Arne ; Svedberg, The : The Svedberg 1884 - 1944. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1944. bound in half calf or reindeer leather with wooden boards, leather lettered gilt on spine, minor cracking to leather, treated with preserving lotion has lead to darkening of some areas, superb binding from dark times PKM 97118 £20
Rekkedal, Torstein : The Telephone as a Medium for Instruction and Guidance in Distance Education: Report from an Experiment at NKI, Norway. Oslo: Norwegian Association for Distance Learning 1989. 56p stapled paperback, text in English and Norwegian, VG ex lib copy PKM 97086 £12
Ibsen, Henrik ; Garton, Janet [Ed]: Special Ibsen Issue. (Scandinavica. An International Journal of Scandinavian Studies. Vol 39, No 2, 2000) Norwich: University of East Anglia 2000. Single issue of this journal with three papers (by Sara Jan, Michael Robinson, and Alan Swanson on Ibsen) PKM 97005 £10
Milroy, James : Starkadr. An Essay in Interpretation. Reprinted from Saga - Book Vol 19, No 2 - 3. London: University College 1976. 18p blue pb, slim booklet, author dedication on top right of cover, clean pages PKM 96854 £7
Dronke, Ursula [Ed]: Saga-Book of the Viking Society for Northern Research. Vol 18 Parts 1 - 2 (1970 - 1). Published 1971. 219p blue pb, as new, diagrams, clean fresh copy, VG: Manx Memorial Stones, Land Tenure, Turgesius, Arons Saga etc PKM 96852 £15
Lightbown, R : Catalogue of Scandinavian and Baltic Silver. London: Clowes 1975. 255p grey pb, virtually as new, lush photographs, indexes, detailed notes, dedication on flyleaf, produced for exhibition at Victoria and Albery Museum, pages unblemished PKM 96767 £25
Menke, Hubertus ; Schöndorf, Kurt Erich [Eds]: Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (4). Berlin: Schmidt 1993. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Deutsche Philologie) 244p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 4. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96468 £24
Schöndorf, Kurt Erich ; Elmevik, Lennart [Eds]: Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (3). Berlin: Schmidt 1992. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Deutsche Philologie) 234p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 3. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96467 £24
Hyldgaard-Jensen, Karl ; Winge, Vibeke [Eds]: Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (2). Berlin: Schmidt 1989. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Deutsche Philologie) 266p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 2. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96466 £24
Schöndorf, Kurt Erich ; Westergaard, Kai-Erik [Eds]: Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (1). Berlin: Schmidt 1987. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Deutsche Philologie) 160p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 1. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96465 £24
Würth, Stefanie : Der Antikenroman in der isländischen Literatur des Mittelalters: Eine Untersuchung zur Übersetzung und Rezeption lateinischer Literatur im Norden. Basel: Helbing & Lichtenhahn 1998. (Beiträge zur Nordischen Philologie) 294p large format paperback with illus cover, VG+ PKM 96299 £64
Barnes, Michael [Ed]: Nowele. North-Western European Language Evolution. Vol 38, September 2001. Odense University Press 2001. 122p white paperback, VG+ PKM 96209 £20
Barnes, Michael [Ed]: Nowele. North-Western European Language Evolution. Vol 37, September 2000. Odense University Press 2000. 122p white paperback, VG+ PKM 96208 £20
Barnes, Michael [Ed]: Nowele. North-Western European Language Evolution. Vol 20, September 1992. Odense University Press 1992. 142p white paperback, VG+ PKM 96207 £20
Tweddle, Dominic ; Hall, Richard : Viking Ships. Cultural Resource Management 1987. 36p slim colour printed booklet with many illus throughout, VG+, not ex library, PKM 96069 £18
Ibsen, Henrik : Sämtliche Werke. Volksausgabe in 5 Bänden. Berlin: Fischer 1913. 5 vols in black cloth, spine with gilt lettering, nice firm set, one hinge a bit weak, one hinge starting to tear, two spine with small damage to top of spine, one or two plays with annotation in pencil PKM 96053 £28
Fuss, Klaus : Die faröischen Lieder der Nibelungensage: Text, Lesarten und Übersetzung. Brinhild, Bd 2. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1985. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 186p orange paperback, never used, as new, review copy, plates of dacing in back PKM 95033 £44
Fuss, Klaus : Die faröischen Lieder der Nibelungensage: Text, Lesarten und Übersetzung. Høgni, Bd 3. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1987. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 198p orange paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95014 £44
Fuss, Klaus : Die faröischen Lieder der Nibelungensage: Text, Lesarten und Übersetzung. Regin Smidur / Regin der Schmied, Bd 1. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1985. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) orange paperback, never used, as new, review copy, corrigenda inserted, PKM 95013 £34
Marschall, Birgit : Reisen und Regieren: Die Nordlandfahrten Kaiser Wilhelms II. Heidelberg: Winter 1991. (Skandinavistische Arbeiten) 270p hardback with blue boards, many plates, VG+, fresh unused copy PKM 94788 £15
Picard, Eve : Germanisches Sakralkönigtum? Quellenkritische Studien zur Germania des Tacitus und zur altnordischen Überlieferung. Heidelberg: Winter 1991. (Skandinavistische Arbeiten) 240p brown card cover, as new, excellent unused copy PKM 94787 £38
La Farge, Beatrice : 'Leben' und 'Seele' in den altgermanischen Sprachen. Studien zum Einfluss christlich-lateinischer Vorstellungen auf die Volkssprachen. Heidelberg: Winter 1991. (Skandinavistische Arbeiten) 448p brown card cover, as new, excellent unused copy PKM 94786 £32
Stone, Louise ; Rothwell, William : Anglo-Norman Dictionary. London: Modern Humanities Research Association 1977 - 1992. xxvii 889p seven parts as issued in olive paper binding, excellent set, as new, no signs of use, VG+ PKM 94408 £140
Bible : Fader Var. Med Milder au Gunlög Engberg. Stockholm: Svenska Kyrkans Diakonistvrelses 1947. small square booklet with text of "Our Father.." with illustrations in colour, small piece from front cover broken off, else VG PKM 93665 £10
Larsson, Lars [Ed]: Papers of the Archaeological Institute University of Lund, 1985 - 1986. New Series Vol 6. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1986. 210p yellow paperback, tall format, printed on art paper with plates and illus throughout, library stamp, VG+ PKM 93624 £14
See, Klaus von ; Weber, Gerd Wolfgang : Idee, Gestalt, Geschichte: Festschrift Klaus von See: Studien zur europäischen Kulturtradition. Odense University Press 1988. 722p red cloth, sm 4to format, with transparent dustjacket, stamped "for review" as new, never used PKM 93566 £54
Fett, Per : Tillegg. Ukjende Funnstader Errerord. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1976. (Førhistoriske Minne i Nordhordland) 9p, map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93067 £12
Fett, Per : Bruvik Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1966. (Førhistoriske Minne i Nordhordland) 12p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93066 £12
Fett, Per : Austevoll Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1968. (Førhistoriske Minne i Midhordland) 8p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93065 £12
Fett, Per : Vik Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1954. (Førhistoriske Minne i Sogn) 25p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93064 £12
Fett, Per : Sogndal Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1955. (Førhistoriske Minne i Sogn) 18p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93063 £12
Fett, Per : Hafslo Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1955. (Førhistoriske Minne i Sogn) 14p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93062 £12
Fett, Per : Luster Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1954. (Førhistoriske Minne i Sogn) 16p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93061 £12
Fett, Per : Masfjorden Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1970. (Førhistoriske Minne i Nordhorland) 7p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93060 £12
Fett, Per : Manger Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1970. (Førhistoriske Minne i Nordhorland) 12p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93059 £12
Fett, Per : Herdla Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1969. (Førhistoriske Minne i Nordhorland) 13p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93058 £12
Fett, Per : Alversund Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1969. (Førhistoriske Minne i Nordhorland) 16p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93057 £12
Fett, Per : Hamre Prestegjeld og Asane Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1970. (Førhistoriske Minne i Nordhorland) 13p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93056 £12
Fett, Per : Hosanger Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1967. (Førhistoriske Minne i Nordhorland) 12p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93055 £12
Nordström, Hans [Ed]: Thirteen Studies on Helgö. Stockholm: Statens Historiska Museum 1988. 120p yellow paper cover, library stamp, many plates, VG+ PKM 93002 £24
Schauman-Lönnqvist, Marianne [Ed]: Finskt Museum 1992. Vol 99. Helsinki: Finska Fornminnesföreningen 1992. 99p grey paper cover, excellent copy, library stamp, many plates and illus, contains an essay on "Die Renaissance in Tallinn" etc PKM 92824 £15
Edgren, Torsten [Ed]: Finskt Museum 1985. Vol 92. Helsinki: Finska Fornminnesföreningen 1985. 140p grey paper cover, excellent copy, library stamp, many plates and illus PKM 92823 £15
Linkola, Matti [Ed]: Suomen Museo 1985. Vol 92. With Summaries. Helsinki: Suomen Muinaismuistoyhdistys 1985. 147p grey paper cover, with gilt lettering, library stamp, as new PKM 92822 £14
Wallin, Curt : Knutsgillena I det medeltida Sverige. Kring kulten av de nordiska helgonkungarna. (The Guilds of St Knut in Mediaeval Sweden) Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1975. (Historiskt Arkiv) 238p grey card cover, library stamp, VG+, uncut, as new PKM 92821 £16
Ennen, Edith et al: Early Medieval Studies 8. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1975. (Antikvariskt Arkiv) 55p grey card cover, library stamp, VG+, contains essays in German and English PKM 92820 £16
Josephson, Ragnar : L'Archeveques ungdom. Hans studier I Rom och hans Forsta verksamket I Frankrike. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1974. (Antikvariskt Arkiv) 50p grey card cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 92819 £16
Fabricius, Hanne : Kobenhavns topografiske udvikling indtil 1300 / The Topographical Development of Copenhagen until 1300. Copenhagen: Kongelige Nordiske Oldskriftselskab 1999. (Aarboger for Nordsik Oldkyndighed og Historie) 284p blue hardback, ex lib, many plates, excellent copy as new, with resume in English PKM 92545 £22
Strindberg, August : Advent. First Edition. Verdeutscht von Emil Schering. (Werke) München: Müller 1918. 106p bound in half cloth with printed paper covered boards Japan style, paper browing, half title a bit creased but still in place, VG PKM 92347 £36
Tate, Frank : Some Lessons from Rural Denmark. Being Results of Observations made during an Official Visit to Europe in 1923. Victoria: Education Department 1924. 83p, tall format, rebound in light cloth, original paper cover bound in, many plates, interesting item, from a government library PKM 92260 £36
Central Statistical Bureau : The Republic of Finland. An Economic and Financial Survey. Preface Martti Kovero. Helsinki 1920. 76p large paperback sm quarto format, many plates, maps in the back, VG from a government library, a bit of a fragile copy in the original paper cover PKM 91984 £30
Edgren, Gosta ; Faxen, Karl-Olof et al: Wage Formation and the Economy. London: Allen & Unwin 1973. 239p cloth w/ brown dustjacket, ex lib, excellent condition, bibliogr, index, quality graphs, diagrams, tables, VG+ PKM 91963 £20
Noreng, Oystein : The Oil Industry and Government Strategy in the North Sea. London: Croom Helm 1980. 268p cloth w/ red dustjacket (spine faded), ex lib, pages as new, tables, index, VG, rare title, with cigarette burn mark to front PKM 91944 £24
: Forn Vännen: Tidscrift för Svensk Antikvarisk Forskning. Vol 80, 1985. Stockholm: Royal Academy 1985. 303p heavy paperback, partly uncut, ex lib, VG+ PKM 91817 £15
: Forn Vännen: Tidscrift för Svensk Antikvarisk Forskning. Vol 88, 1993. Stockholm: Royal Academy 1993. 270p large paperback ex lib, VG+ PKM 91816 £15
: Forn Vännen: Tidscrift för Svensk Antikvarisk Forskning. Vol 76, 1981. Stockholm: Royal Academy 1981. 280p heavy paperback, uncut, ex lib, VG+ PKM 91815 £15
Wyszomirska, Bozena : Figurplastik och Gravskick hos Nord- och Nordosteuropas Neolitiska Fangstkulturer. Figure Sculpture and Burial Customs of North and North-East Europe's Neolithic Hunter-Gatherer Cultures. Bonn: Habelt 1984. (Acta Archaeologica Lundensia) 310p plus 35 plates, a4 format, orig paper cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 91370 £34
Skjolsvold, Arne : Slettaboboplassen. Et Bidrag til Diskusjonen om forholdet mellom fangstog bodesamfunnet I yngre stainalder of bronsealder. Stavanger: Arkeologisk Museum 1977. 380p large green paperback, VG+ with library stamp: The Slettabø site. A contribution to the problem of inter-relations between the hunters and the farmers during the Neolithic- and the Bronze Age PKM 90850 £20
(No Author) : Aarboger for nordisk Oldkyndighed of Historie, 1986. Copenhagen: Kongelige Nordiske Oldskriftselskab 1987. 248p blue hardback, ex lib, not used PKM 90623 £10
Mawer, Allen : The Vikings. Cambridge University Press 1913. (Cambridge Manuals) 150p red cloth VG ex lib PKM 90601 £5
Berendsohn, Walter ; [Lagerlöf, Selma]; Sackville-West, Vita [Foreword]: Selma Lagerlöf. Her Life and Work. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1931. 136p half vellum, dustjacket present but with faults, this copy has seen a little bit of water damage, and comes from a school library, it bears the inscription by Selma L (as advertised on the dustjacket), and also an inscription by the translator, G Tim PKM 90030 £46
Stonehouse, Bernard : Arctic Air Pollution. Cambridge University Press 1986. 330p hardback with green laminated cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 89277 £13.5
Fuchs, Vivian ; Laws, R M : A Discussion on Scientific Research in Antarctica. (Philosophical Transactions Vol 279, No 963) London: Royal Society 1977. 290p large paperback, as new, not ex lib PKM 88792 £22.5
Swoboda, Alexander ; Genberg, Hans : The Role of Indexation. Protection against inflation and exchange risk. Proceeding of the Saltsjobaden Conference 1974. Stockholm: Enskilda Banken 1974. 46p stapled tall booklet, VG PKM 87874 £9
Dahl, Roald : Boy. Tales of Childhood. London: Penguin 1987. 176p paperback with pictorial cover, sl worn ex lib PKM 87554 £4
Johansen, Leif ; Hallaraker, Harald : Economic Planning in Norway. Methods and Models. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget 1970. pink hardback, VG+ ex lib, slightly used with a few pencil marks, else VG PKM 87310 £13.5
Johnston, T L : Economic Expansion and Structural Change: A Trade Union Manifesto: Report Submitted to the 16th Congress of Landsorganisationen I Sverige. London: Allen & Unwin 1963. 163p hardback, dustjacket, excellent ex lib copy PKM 87296 £7.2
Heikel, Ivar : Helsingin Yliopisto 1640 - 1940. Helsinki 1940. 888p half morocco binding, a large and heavy book, excellent condition, university arms to front cover, provenance: from the library of the Board of Education (=Ministry of Education) in London PKM 86161 £43.2
Quervain, Alfred de : Quer durchs Grönlandeis. Hrsg. u. eingel. von Peter Haffner. Mit einem Nachwort von Marcel de Quervain. Neue Zürcher Zeitung 1989. 258p hardback, dj, author inscription to MP PKM 86014 £10.8
Sallinen-Kuparinen, Aino : Finnish Communication Reticence. Perceptions and Self - Reported Behavior. Academic Dissertation to be Publicly Discussed by Permission of the Faculty of Humanities of the University of Jyvaskyla in Auditorium S212 on February 15 1986. University of Jyvaskyla 1986. 239p blue paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with bibliography, printed from typescript, VG PKM 85131 £16.2
Ericson, Sigfrid : Slöjdföreningens Skola 1848 - 1948. Skolans Historia Genom Hundra ar Skildrad. Göteborg: Skolan For Bokindustri 1948. 226p 4to format hardback with white paper wrapper, a little dusty with scuffing to edges, ex-lib copy hence stamps, pages clean with plates, VG+ PKM 85029 £29.25
Wilson, Dorothy : The Welfare State in Sweden. London: Heinemann 1979. 171p hardback with yellow and blue laminated jacket, little used first edition, pages clean with charts, sources and index, VG PKM 83621 £76.5
Largerkvist, Par : The Dwarf. With an Introduction by Quentin Crewe. London: Quartet 1986. (Encounters) 175p orange paperback with card cover, pencil inscription, pages clean with publisher catalogue, VG PKM 82219 £18
Hagglof, Gunnar : Gunnar Hagglof Diplomat. Memoirs of a Swedish Envoy in London, Paris, Berlin, Moscow and Washington. Foreword Graham Green. London: Bodley Head 1972. 222p hardback, dj, a nice copy PKM 81462 £12
Ibsen, Henrik : Peer Gynt, transl Michael Meyer. London: Methuen 1980. (Theatre Classic) 188p paperback with red frame, a clean and fresh copy, excellent condition PKM 81146 £6.3
Melchior, Marcus : Darkness Over Denmark. A Rabbi Remembers. London: New English Library 1973. 192p white paperback with illustrated card cover, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 80660 £4.5
Lagercrantz, Olof : August Strindberg. Translated by Anselm Hollo. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1984. 398p hardback with green illustrated laminated jacket, hardly used, first translated edition, slight sunning to jacket, dense notes to front end paper otherwise pages clean with photographs, nice copy, VG PKM 80612 £8
Peterson, Bo : Media, Minds and Men. A History of Media in Sweden. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1988. 366p hardback with black laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with double columned text, photographs throughout and chronology, excellent copy PKM 79960 £81
Wallin, Sigurd : Bohag, heminredning och dräkt. Stockholm: Skoglunds Bokförlag 1946. sm 4to volume with hald calf binding, ex library with stamps to plates, this copy has been exposed to humidity/water. The leather has become hard and inflexible, spine hinges opening, but else the book is still eminently useable PKM 79789 £10.8
Karnoe, Peter ; Hull Kristensen, Peer et al: Mobilizing Resources and Generating Competencies. The Remarkable Success of Small and Medium - Sized Enterprises in the Danish Business System. Copenhagen: Business School 1999. 362p hardback with blue and green cover, as new, pages clean with references, VG+ PKM 79332 £18
Ibsen, Henrik : Brand: A Dramatic Poem. Dent / Everyman 1913. bound in full burgundy calf with eloborate gilt panel to front and spine gilt, hinges and top of spine a bit rubbed, but still a bright & firm copy PKM 77766 £7.2
Milan, F A [Ed]: The Human Biology of Circumpolar Populations. Cambridge University Press 1980. (International Biological Programme) 381p hardback with yellow illustrated laminated jacket, first edition ex-lib, pages clean with charts and references, VG+ PKM 77380 £31.5
[Ibsen, Henrik]; Jorgenson, Theodore : Henrik Ibsen. Life and Drama. Minnesota: St Olaf Norwegian Institute 1963. 550p blue cloth with gold lettering to spine, hardly used, slight staining to rear end papers and top edges otherwise pages clean with index, VG PKM 76632 £13.5
Ibsen, Henrik : Lady Inger of Ostrat: The Vikings of Helgeland: The Pretenders. Authorised English Edition. Edited by William Archer. London: Walter Scott 1890. (Henrik Ibsen's Prose Dramas) 379p green cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, pages clean with publisher's catalogue to rear and frontispiece, VG PKM 76504 £8.1
Wrigley, C R : Studentalif I Cambridge. (Samtidin December 1940, No 68) Samtidin 1940. 8p journal with yellow card cover, a little scuffed along the edges and corners a little folded, pages browning but clean with double columned text and photographs throughout, advertisments to covers, includes a letter donating the article 'possibly the f PKM 76301 £7.2
Bjornson, Bjornstjerne : The Novels of Bjornson Bjornstjerne. Ed. Edmund Gosse. (9 vols of 13?) London: Heinemann 1895 - 1900. 9 vols in original blue cloth with black line over top and bottom of spine (and over both boards), spine a bit dull with mild foxing, but altogether a bright fresh unused undamaged set, lacking both 2-Vol novels (God's Way, Heritage of Kurts) as they are PKM 76280 £252
Ibsen, Henrik : Three Plays: The Pillars of the Community; The Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler. A New Translation by Una Ellis - Fermor. London: Penguin 1950. 368p paperback with white cover panel, dj a little scuffed along the edges, little use, first publisher's edition, pages clean, VG PKM 74338 £3.6
Bremer, Frederika : A Diary. Translated from the Swedish by E Friedlaender. (=The Novels of Frederika Bremer, Vol 11) London: Clarke 1845. 331p sm half calf with black cloth covers, 9cm x 13cm, burgundy title panel and fresh gilt lettering and ornaments on spine, cover and edges a bit rubbed, sl water mark on top corner of pp 197 - 331, text not affected, firm binding, neat ink inscription o PKM 73521 £75.6
Bremer, Frederika : The Twins, and Other Stories. Translated from the Swedish by a Lady. (=The Novels of Frederika Bremer, Vol 8: Minor Tales) London: Clarke 1844. xxx 234p sm half calf with black cloth covers, 9cm x 13cm, burgundy title panel and fresh gilt lettering and ornaments on spine, cover and edges a bit rubbed, very top corner of back cover absent, sl weak inner hinges, but binding firm, neat ink inscripti PKM 73520 £72
Hurst, John : Upper Ordovician and Silurian Carbonate Shelf Stratigraphy, Facies and Evolution, Eastern North Greenland. Copenhagen: Gronlands Geologiske Undersogelse 1984. (Bulletin) 73p brown paperback with black lettering on card cover, little use, pages clean with diagrams and plates throughout, VG PKM 73479 £10.8
Braund-Allen, Juli ; Innes-Taylor, Cathie : Creativity, Lightening the Poles: Collaborative Solutions to Common Problems: Proceddings of the 16th Polar Libraries Colloquy, June 17 - 22 1996, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage. Published 1996. 146p + 46p large green paperback with inset white title panel and laminated cover, pages clean with double columned text and photographs throughout, VG PKM 73472 £20
Kukkonen, Esa : Sedimentation and Typological Development in the Basin of the Lake Lohjanjärvi, South Finland. Otaniemi: Geologinen Tukimuslaitos 1973. (Geological Survey of Finland, Bulletin 261) 67p with grey card cover, 26 figures and 10 tables, ex-lib with shelf notes on front cover, otherwise as new, not used, VG PKM 73261 £9
NERC : Antarctic Science into the 21st Century. NERC 2000. 36p large stapled pb A4 format, hardly used, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 72784 £10.8
Vogt, Per [Ed]: Norway To - day. Scenery and Natural Resources, People and History, Literature, Art and Science, Travel, Sport and Exploration, Economic Life and Regional Descriptions. Translated by Mai Sewell and Finn R Kerr. Oslo: Dreyers Forlag 1956. 144p large blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt dragon vignette on cover, edges a little foxed, end papers embossed, pages clean with double columned text and b/w photographs throughout, VG PKM 71487 £10.8
Stokke, Olav ; Widstrand, Carl : Southern Africa. The UN - OAU Conference Oslo 9 - 14 April 1973. Volume 1: Programme of Action and Conference Proceedings. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1973. 275p white paperback with illustration on cover, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 71418 £12.6
Neiiendam, Robert : Teatermuseet Ved Christiansborg. I Ord og Billeder. Copenhagen: Det Kongelige Hofteater 1959. 142p blue pb, illustr, cover sl dusty and sunned, text clean, neat copy with plenty of b/w photographs, summary in English, French and German, VG+, excellent copy PKM 71199 £7.2
[Ibsen, Henrik]; Gray, Ronald : Ibsen - A Dissenting View. A Study of the Last Twelve Plays. Cambridge University Press 1980. 231p paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69341 £7.2
Hannay, Alastair : Kierkegaard: A Biography. Cambridge University Press 2003. 512p Paperback, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68160 £17.1
[Munch, Edvard]; Lippincott, Louise : Edvard Munch. Starry Night. Los Angeles: Getty Museum 1988. (Studies on Art) 97p large paperback with illustrative cover, water damage to top right hand corner throughout book, hence pages have bubbled slightly, some hurt when taken apart, but all readable with photographs throughout, a book with a small problem PKM 65334 £7.2
Dahl, Roald : Boy. Tales of Childhood. London: Penguin 1987. 176p paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, small crease to bottom corner, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations and photographs throughout, excellent condition PKM 65003 £5.4
SIPRI : Offensive Missiles. Stockholm Paper 5. With a Preface by John Barnaby. Stockholm: International Peace Research Institute 1974. 34p stapled pamphlet with card cover, spine a little sunned but hardly used, pages are clean with tables and graphs throughout, VG+ PKM 63997 £7.2
Jespersen, Anders [Ed]: Transactions of the 2. International Symposium on Molinology. Danmark, May 1969. Danske Møllers Venner Brede 1971. 588p large hardback, hardly used, English text, illustrated throughout text, ex-lib, excellent condition PKM 62933 £21.6
Ibsen, Henrik : Peer Gynt. Translated by R Farquarson Sharp. London: Dent 1960. (Everyman's Library) 242p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, red dj, spine slighlty sunned, VG PKM 62661 £6.3
Ibsen, Henrik : John Gabriel Borkman. Translated Michael Meyer. London: Hart-Davis 1960. 94p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 62647 £7.2
Lagerlöf, Selma : Legenden und Erzählungen. Berechtigte Übersetzung aus dem Schwedischen von Francis Maro. München: Langen 1906. 272p limp cloth, edges sl rubbed, in excellent condition, VG PKM 62572 £9
Roussell, Aage : The Museum of the Danish Resistance Movement 1940-45. Copenhagen: National Museum Copenhagen 1959. 30p paperback, stapled, blue cover with red and white band with crest, all pages clean and unmarked. PKM 62478 £7.2
Ibsen, Henrik : John Gabriel Borkman. London: Athlone 1975. 94p paperback, translated by Inga-Stina Ewbank and Peter Hall, owners name inscribed, otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62186 £12.6
Jokela, Eila [Ed]: Lappi - Lappland - Lapland. Yesterday-today-tomorrow. Helsinki: Werner Söderstrom 1948. 160p sm 4to format, dustjacket, VG, many illus & photographs PKM 60262 £9
Berthelson, Bertil : Guds Hus Till Prydno: Bilder i färg från svenska kyrkor. Färgfotografier av Folke Johansson, Lennart Sääf. Stockholm: Esselte 1958. 72p blue hb with cloth binding, gilt decoration on spine, colour plates, hardly used, VG ex lib copy, tall format PKM 60016 £12
Östreling, Anders et al: Fem dikter, etc. (BLM: Bonniers Litterära Magasin, 17. Årg 9, April 1940, No 2) Stockholm: Bonniers 1940. pp 91 - 168 large card covers, various contributors, illustrations, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG PKM 59982 £10.8
Neruda, Pablo et al: Tre dikter, tolkade av Artur Lundkvist och M J Casanovas, etc. (BLM: Bonniers Litterära Magasin, 17. Årg 17, April 1948, No 4) Stockholm: Bonniers 1948. pp 243 - 320 large card covers, notes, 1 illustration, VG PKM 59981 £10.8
Vorren, Ornulv [Ed]: Norway North of 65. London: Allen & Unwin 1961. 271p blue cloth w/ gilt lettering and map of Norway, dj, illustrated w/ photographs, maps, tables, fold-out map in back, sl staining on two pages where flowers have been pressed, dj worn, otherwise, VG+ PKM 59281 £12.6
Baron, Irène ; Herslund, Michael [Eds]: Lingvistike Essays til minde om Finn Sørensen. Copenhagen: Samfundslitteratur 2002. (Copenhagen Studies in Language) 164p pb, illustrations, as new PKM 58955 £7.2
Hight, G A [Transl]: The Saga of Grettir the Strong: A Story of the Eleventh Century, Translated from the Icelandic. (First Edition). London: Dent 1913. (Everyman's Library) xvii 258p blue cloth (a bit soiled), map of iceland, notes, index, chronology, genealogies, cracked hinges, text clean PKM 57927 £6
Prytz, Carl Frederik : Klokken I Havet, og Andre Dikt. Oslo: Norsk 1960. 81p pb, illustrated cover, inscription by author on title page, cover sl rubbed, hardly used, in excellent condition PKM 57833 £12
Rode, Leif : Men det steg en grotid. Oslo: Grundt Tanum 1945. 164p large card covers, illustrated cover sl rubbed, '2.Opplag', frontisp, collection of poems, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 57560 £12.6
Keigwin, R P [Ed]: The Jutland Wind and Other Verse from the Danish Peninsula. (Translated by R P Keigwin) Oxford: Blackwell 1944. ix 115p blue cloth, dj, 20 poets represented, from Andeers Bording (17th Century) to Nis Petersen and Kaj Munk. Danish and English texts on opposite pages, dj sl torn, owner's inscription, otherwise very nice, clean copy PKM 56908 £10.8
Andersson, Hans : Strindberg's Master Olof and Shakespeare. Uppsala: Lundequist 1952. (Essays and Studies on English Language and Literature) 63p large sewn booklet, some pages partially uncut, VG PKM 56814 £7.2
Börjars, Kersti : Feature Distribution in Swedish Noun Phrases. Oxford: Blackwell 1998. (Philological Society) xiii 290p large pb, index, bibliography, notes, hardly used, VG+ PKM 56629 £10.8
Andenaes, Tonnes [Ed]: The Constitution of Norway. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget 1962. 62p pb, frontisp, photogr plates, VG PKM 56477 £10.8
(No Author) : Scandinavia. (Catalogue no 12) Edinburgh: National Library of Scotland 1970. 56p large stapled booklet, bibliographical catalogue of an exhibition of Scandinavian literature, VG PKM 55969 £9
Ashdown, Margaret : The Single Combat in Certain Cycles of English and Scandinavian Tradition and Romance. Offprint 1922. pages 113 -130, offprint from the Modern Language Review Vol 17, No 2 April 1922 PKM 55949 £10
Strindberg, August : Nach Damaskus. Schauspiel in drei Teilen. München: Langen 1965. (Theater-Texte) 246p pb, hardly used, VG PKM 55559 £8
Ambrosius, H H et al: Unser Kampf in Norwegen. Mit 64 Abbildungen und 7 Karten. München: Bruckmann 1940. 224p large hb with cloth spine, map, first edition?, photogr plates, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 55403 £24
Michaelis, Karin : Das gefährliche Alter: Tagebuch-Aufzeichnungen und Briefe. Berlin: Concordia 1910. 181p paper covers, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 55362 £12.6
Nordström, Clara : Kajsa Lejondahl. Roman. Stuttgart: DVA 1933. 325p cloth, sl weak inner hinges, first edition?, author inscription on ffep "dank fuer treue Geburtshilfe", publisher's leaflet and newspaper clipping laid in, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 54446 £15
Pivcevic, Edo : Ironie als Daseinsform bei Sören Kierkegaard. Gütersloh: Mohn 1960. 140p cloth dj, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 54193 £14
Hjelmtveit, Nils : Education in Norway. Oslo: Royal Norwegian Information Service 1946. 41p cloth, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 53955 £9
Popperwell, Ronald : Norway. London: Benn 1972. (Nations of the Modern World) 335p large cloth dj, index, photogr plates, bibliography, VG PKM 53352 £7.2
Kvavik, Robert : Interest Groups in Norwegian Politics. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget 1976. 206p pb, notes, tables, bibliography, VG PKM 52901 £18
Törnudd, Klaus : The Electoral System of Finland. London: Hugh Evelyn 1968. 181p blue cloth, index, appendices, tables, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 52898 £18
Strindberg, August : Easter and other Plays. London: Cape 1929. (Anglo-Swedish Literary Foundation) 352p green cloth, gilt on cover and spine, first edition, VG PKM 50857 £10.8
Novrup, Johannes : Adult Education in Denmark. Copenhagen: Det Danske Selskab 1949. 86p paper covers, photogr plates, spine sl torn, VG ex lib copy PKM 50712 £12
Mills, William ; Speak, Peter : Keyguide to Information Sources on the Polar and Cold Regions. London: Mansell 1997. xiv 330p hardback, indices, comprehensive bibliography, VG+ as new PKM 50353 £43.2
Downs, Brian : A Study of Six Plays by Ibsen. Cambridge University Press 1950. xii 214p cloth dj, bibliogr, index, author inscription, VG PKM 50082 £10.8
Palmstierna, Carl-Fredrik ; Stillert, Willy : Kungens Böcker. Ett Reportage om Gustaf vi Adolfs Privata Bibliotek. Foto, Fred Lindström. Malmö: Allhelms 1962. 150p square cloth dj, tipped-in frontisp, index, bibliography, illustrations, tipped-in photogr plates, VG PKM 49339 £9
Christensen, Chr : Lærebog i Kemi: Uorganisk Kemi; Organisk Kemi. Copenhagen: Bangs 1898. 2 vols bound in one 104p 71p half calf, cover and spine a bit rubbed, illustrations, PKM 47327 £18
Naval Intelligence Division : Denmark. Geographical Handbook Series. London: Naval Intelligence Division 1944. grey cloth, for official use only, dated January 1944, two library stamps but hardly used, coloured maps in pocket at back, an excellent copy PKM 45949 £19.8
Franksen, Ole Immanuel : H C Ørsted: A Man of the Two Cultures. Experimenta Circa Effectum Conflictus Electrici in Acum Magneticam. Bang & Olufsen 1981. 49p square format hb, account of the discovery of electromagnetism in 1820, with facsimile of original Latin text, published by Danish audio-visual equipment manufacturers, figures in text, white cover sl marked, VG ex lib copy PKM 45620 £12.6
Laing, Samuel : Observations on the Social and Political State of Denmark and the Duchies of Sleswick and Holstein in 1851. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longman's 1852. 446p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, map frontisp, binding rather loose, some sections detaching but all present, hurts to ends of spine, pages clean, VG ex lib copy "The Notes of a Traveller on the Social and Political State of the European People PKM 45378 £54
Jutikkala, Eino ; Pirinen, Kauko : A History of Finland. Transl. P Sjoblom. New York: Praeger 1962. ix 291p cream cloth, index, cover sl dulled, VG PKM 45305 £12.6
Lagerlöf, Selma : Le merveilleux voyage de Nils Holgersson à travers la Suède. Traduit du suédois par T Hammar, préface de Lucien Maury. Paris: Perrin 1984. 344p large cloth dj, hardly used, VG+: Version integral PKM 45170 £9
Bradbrook, M C : Ibsen the Norwegian: A Revaluation. London: Chatto & Windus 1946. x 150p cloth, index, chronological table, explicatory author inscription on title page, VG PKM 44538 £12.6
Bailhache, Jean : Denmark. Translated by Patricia Champness. London: Studio Vista 1961. 191p pb, notes for travellers, illustrations, VG PKM 42488 £8
Enger, Hans-Olav : The Classification of Strong Verbs in Norwegian with Special Reference to the Oslo Dialect: A Study in Inflectional Morphology. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget 1998. (Acta Humaniora) xii 290p large pb, bibliogr, appendices, as new PKM 41611 £14.4
Okland, Jan : The Eutrophic Lake Borrrevann (Norway): an Ecological Study on Shore and Bottom Fauna with special reference to Gastropods, including a Hydrographic Survey. Lund: Universitetsforlaget 1964. (Folia Limnologica Scandinavica) 337p A4 format, large paperback, author inscription, VG+ PKM 39936 £16.2
Roberts, Michael [Transl]: Swedish Diplomats at Cromwell's Court 1655 - 1656: The Missions of Peter Julius Coyet and Christer Bonde. London: Royal Historical Society 1988. (Camden Fourth Series Vol 36) 344p hb, black & gilt title panel to spine, index, VG+, new PKM 38420 £11.25
Lagerlöf, Selma : Unsichtbare Bande: Erzählungen von Selma Lagerlöf. Leipzig: Hesse & Becker 1920. 288p hb, nice edition, gilt leather spine with sm hurts on upper edge, top edge gilt, VG PKM 37516 £10.8
Hansen, Christian : Pilgrim Daughters. A Play in three Acts. London: Williams & Norgate 1940. 98p paper wrapper, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Christen Hansen in 1940, 'To David Low from yours Christen Hansen', correction in ink on 1st p, edges of cover rather chipped otherwise VG PKM 34051 £10.8
Jonsson, Thorsten [Ed]; Lundquist, Birger [illus]: Mörk Sång. Negerlyrik i översättning av T Jonsson. [Black Poetry]. Stockholm: Bonniers 1949. 175p broad card cover, poems by Lucy Terry, W E Burghardt Du Bois, Paul Laurence Dunbar, James Weldon Johnson & many others transl by Jonsson & illus by Lundquist, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Lundquist in 1950, 'To Mr David Low from th PKM 34043 £12.6
Lundquist, Birger [Illus]: Samtalen med Konfucius. Tolkade av Alf Henrikson och Hwang Tsu-Yu, med Teckningar av Birger Lundquist. Stockholm: Gebers 1950. 155p card cover, index, brushstroke illus in Chinese style, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Birger Lundquist in 1950, 'To Mr David Low from the Illustrator, London 21.2.1950', pages uncut, VG PKM 34042 £10.8
Henrikson, Alf ; Lundquist, Birger : I Skåne med Linné. En Resa Tvåhundra ar senare. Stockholm: Bonniers 1949. 104p hb, glassine wrapper, illus by Lundquist, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Birger Lundquist in 1950, 'To Mr David Low from the Illustrator, London 21.2.1950', VG+ PKM 34041 £9
Soldana-Brofeldt, V : Suomi on Kaunis / Finnland ist Schön / Beautiful Finland: Finland. Helsinki: Werner Söderstrom 1933. [ii] 110p landscape blue cloth with silver lettering to cover & spine, 103 half-tone plates, German-, Finnish-, French- & English-language key at end, sl soil to top edge otherwise VG PKM 32841 £16.2
Lindfelt, Mikael : Teologi och kristen humanism: Ett perspektiv på Torsten Bohlins teologiska tänkande. Abo: Akademis Forlag 1996. xii 348p large pb, English-language summary, bibliogr, index, new, still in publisher's film wrap PKM 31850 £12.6
Ekstrand, Sixten : Tro och moral: Oxfordgrupprörelsen och MRA i Finland 1932 - 1955. Abo: Akademis Forlag 1993. xii 340p pb, appendices, compreh bibliogr, index, English-language summary, as new PKM 31849 £9
[Mautner, Thomas]: Vägledning till Hägerströmstudiet. (Skrifter Utgivna av Kungl Humanistika Vetenskaps-Samfundet i Uppsala / Acta Societatis Litterarum Humaniorum Regiae Upsaliensis 49). Uppsala University Press 1994. 126p pb, bibliogr of & on Hagelström incl his work by thematic index with commentary, citation concordance, list of MSS, index of correspondents, index, as new PKM 31848 £8
Polak, Ada : Venetiansk Glass På Ny. Årbok: Særtrykk av Nordenfjeldske Kunstindustrimuseum 1958. [24]p small 4to sewn, card wrapper with title label, 14 half-tone plates, English summary, covers sl worn otherwise VG+ PKM 31741 £5.4
Becker, C J : Mosefundne Lerkar fra Yngre Stenalder: Studier over Tragtbægerkulturen i Danmark. Copenhagen: Nordisk Forlag 1948. 318 xxp+28p plates, card wrappers, 58 figures & maps, index, separately paginated English summary, 28 half-tone plates, covers sl soiled, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 31532 £13.5
(No Author) : Analogimaskiner. Konferenz den 22/23 Mai 1950. (= Forskarnas Kontaktorgan vid Ingeniösvetenskapsakademien) Meddelande FKO Nr 9 1950. 100p iiip mimeographed, illus, ex ib w/ transp adhesive film, VG, all papers in Swedish PKM 31240 £24
Fine Licht, K V de : From Absalons Castle to the Third Christiansborg. Copenhagen: Boligministeriet 1951. 9p + 54p of halftone illustr, pb pamphlet, guidebook to the Palace of Christiansborg, cover sl torn & yellowed, otherwise VG PKM 30652 £5.4
Downs, Brian : Ibsen: The Intellectual Background. Cambridge University Press 1946. xi 188p brown cloth, dj, gilt lettering to spine, index, clean pages, no foxing, binding tight VG+ PKM 30592 £4.5
Thomas, Brinley : Monetary Policy and Crises: A Study of Swedish Experience. London: Routledge 1936. xxii 247p green cloth, tables, appendix, index, spine sl dulled otherwise VG, ex lib Chatham House PKM 28837 £9
Sidenbladh, Elis : Urmakare i Sverige under Äldre Tider. Stockholm: Nordiska Museet 1947. (Nordiska Museets Handlingar) 256p 4to format, library cloth fresh, very many plates, VG ex lib: Swedish clocks and clockmakers PKM 28769 £28.8
(No Author) : Scandinavian Silver. London: HMSO 1959. (Victoria & Albert Museum Small Picture Book) [32]p pb, plates, VG ex lib PKM 28646 £5.4
Victoria & Albert Museum : Danish Art Treasures through the Ages, 28th October 2nd January: Catalogue. Copenhagen: Exhibition Committee 1948. 156p tall pb, intro with 4 plates, sections on Antiquity, Middle Ages, Renaissance & Baroque, Rococo & Louis XVI, Porcelain & Enamelled Earthenware, The Empire Style, Danish Art Since the 1880s with catalogue of exhibits & 1 plate for each section, also i PKM 28091 £13
(No Author) : De Gamles By. Copenhagen 1929. 30p card wrapper, gloss paper throughout, numerous plates & 1 map, Danish text with German, English & French summaries, tables, brochure on Copenhagen's "Old People's Town", some pencil markings following owner's visit give extra detail, sl soiling to cov PKM 27774 £10.8
Lagerlöf, Selma : Gösta Berling. Transl Mathilde Mann. Leipzig: Reclam 1920. 500p 15cm flexible green soft calf, embossed black & gilt title panel on spine, remains of library labels on spine & of bookplate in front cover, spine is sl worn & sunned & sadly pocked by label adhesive but otherwise vol is VG PKM 27034 £10.8
Salomonsen, Carl [Ed]: [Festskrift ved Indvielsen af Statens Serum Institut 1902] Contributions from the University Laboratory for Medical Bacteriology to Celebrate the Inauguration of the State Serum Institute. Copenhagen: Carlsberg Fund 1902. [vi 288]p 4to pb, 12 separately paginated papers in English with numerous tables, plates, charts & figures, incl by ed., Svante Arrhenius, Thorvald Madsen, Georges Dreyer & others, cover chipped at corners and edges, sl tear to back cover, pages unevenly PKM 26785 £54
Bernhard, Carl : The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences and her Research Stations in Kristineberg, Abisko and the Canary Islands. Stockholm: Royal Academy 1989. 40p, 40p, 64p, 48p 20cm square pbs with blue imit leather slipcase, first vol embossed card covers with crest of Academy picked out in silver, other three illus card covers; titles of vols The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences; The Research Station for As PKM 24914 £21.6
Segerstedt, Torgny [Ed]: Uppsala University: 500 Years. Uppsala University Press 1977. [ii] 28p stapled, exhib cat with historical intro, sl soiled otherwise VG PKM 24826 £3.6
University of Uppsala : Jubilee Banquet, September 29, 1977. Uppsala University Press 1977. 64p stapled, yellow paper with white card cover, list of guests with seating arrangements, plan on back cover PKM 24820 £3.6
Hylleras, Egil : Atomene: Forskningens vei mot Ukjent Land. Oslo: Cammermeyers 1947. 240p 4to cloth dj (sl wear to top edge), 153 plates & figures, glossary, index, inscribed by author to Harold and Bertha Jeffreys, excellent copy PKM 23454 £21.6
Ibsen, Henrik : Peer Gynt, transl R Farquharson Sharp. Dent / Everyman 1947. xiv 242p cloth dj, intro by translator, pencil marks and underlinings PKM 22275 £5.4
Guerber, H A : Myths of the Norsemen from the Eddas and Sagas. London: Harrap 1929. (Myths Series) xvi 398p cloth dj (protected), frontisp, plates, indices, VG+ PKM 20666 £14.4
Dinesen, Isak : Anecdotes of Destiny. Chicago University Press 1958. [viii] 244p pb, letter on first page, marginal pencil marks: collection of short stories by Karen Blixen PKM 19643 £6.3
Henry, Bernard : Vikings and Norsemen. London: Barker 1971. 128p imit leather, illus, index, no footnotes, ex lib hardly used PKM 18920 £9
Skrubbeltrang, Fridlev : The Danish Folk High Schools. Copenhagen: Det Danske Selskab 1947. 88p index, map, sl worn PKM 18727 £6
Bradbrook, M C : Ibsen the Norwegian. A Revaluation. London: Chatto 1946. x 150p cloth, dj, index, VG 1st ed PKM 18125 £7.2
Lindroth, Sten : A History of Uppsala University, 1477 - 1977. Uppsala 1976. vi 260p cloth, dj, plates throughout, VG+ PKM 17983 £10.8
(No Author) : Copenhagen. Fonoscope. The Singing Post Card. Copenhagen 1960?. 45rpm record postcard, not written or sent PKM 17849 £4.5
Frenssen, Gustav : Der Glaube der Nordmark. Stuttgart: Gutbrod 1936. 145p card cover, VG: Kernige Erzählkunst: Heisse Liebe zu Führer und Reich PKM 17392 £9
Cederberg, Ann : Stil och Strategi i Riksdagsretoriken. En undersökning av debattsprakets utveckling i den svenska tvakammarriksdagen, 1867 - 1970. Uppsala: Nordiska Sprak 1993. 174p card cover, VG+ PKM 15248 £7.2
Bruland, Kristine : British Technology and European Industrialisation. The Norwegian Textile Industry in the Mid 19th Century. Cambridge University Press 1989. ix 193p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, appendix, as new (30.-) PKM 14645 £9
Marcus, G J : The Conquest of the North Atlantic. Woodbridge: Boydell 1980. 224p card cover, dj, index, bibliogr, glossary, notes, illus, photogr, maps, 500 to 1500, scholarly, but also conveying the excitement and dangers of conquering the seas PKM 12519 £6.3
Andersen, Hans Christian : Samlede Skrifter, Vol 28 (Reiseskizzen og Pennetegninger) Copenhagen: Reitzel 1868. very nicely bound in half leather, marbled boards, 18cm, label gilt on spine, binding firm, text fresh clean PKM 11862 £9
Andersen, Hans Christian : Samlede Skrifter, Vols 18 - 20 bound in one (Historier, Coentyr, 2 parts) Copenhagen: Reitzel 1855. very nicely bound in half leather, marbled boards, 18cm, label gilt on spine, binding firm, text fresh clean PKM 11860 £9
Liljeström, Marianne : Emanciperade till Underordning. Det sovjetiska könssystemets uppkomst och diskursica reproduktion. Abo: Akademis Forlag 1995. xv 486p card cover, bibliogr, illus, english summary, new PKM 11855 £7.2
Nathansen, Henri : Georg Brandes, Et Portraet, Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1950. 186p illus paper cover, VG PKM 11104 £10.8
Lauritsen, P : Chr Collin og Georg Brandes. Fra Humanismens og Naturalismens Kamptid i Norden. Copenhagen 1958. 2 vols 467p paper cover, fresh set PKM 11103 £19.8
Erichsons, Christen : Viborg Byes Beskrivelse (1727). Hojbjerg 1984. vi 42p [46p], with two essays by Jens Vellev & Per Hofman Hanssen, notes, bound in lib cloth, VG+ PKM 10679 £10.8
Trial, George : The History of Education in Iceland. Cambridge: Heffer 1945. xi 94p cloth, dj, plates, index, clean ex lib copy PKM 10528 £10.8
(No Author) : Ungdomskommissionen, [Presiden: Hal Koch] Den Tilpasningsvanskelige Ungdom Copenhagen 1952. 328p card cover, many tables. Added summary in English (The Mal-Adjusted Youth) and other items. VG+ PKM 8058 £10.8
Grimson, Kolbein : Salmar eftir Kolbein Grimsson. [Psalmar]. Lithoprent 1950. Reprint of Psalmar (Pryckter a Hoolum i Hialita Dal 1682) very early Icelandic printing, full leather cover, fresh, library stamp cancelled, VG+ first published Hialita Dal: Hoolum 1682 PKM 7995 £40
(No Author) : Swedish Archaeological Bibliography. 1939 - 1975. Uppsala: Swedish Archaeological Society 1951 - 197. vols 1 - 6, approx 300p each, library binding & stamp, contain extensive reviews of research and index of publications, covering the period from 1939 - 1975, a fresh and nice set, VG+ PKM 7943 £45
Harbitz, Francis ; Scheel, O : Pathologisch-anatomische Untersuchungen über akute Poliomyelitis und verwandte Krankheiten von den Epidemien in Norwegen 1903 - 1906. Christiania: Dybwad 1907. 220p sm 4to, paper cover, 17 colour plates, VG ex lib PKM 270 £28
Kragh, Jens : Tuberkulosedivertikler I spiserøret (Saakaldte Traktionsdivertikler). Copenhagen: Jensen 1921. 189p paper cover, extensive bibliogr, 9 plates, VG+ "from the author" PKM 11 £15
|