take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Science Fiction

97 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Wells, H G :  Povesti I rasskazy. (RUSSIAN. Moscow: Goslitizdat 1945.  480p browned period paperback, slightly worn cover edges,brown lettering to over and spine, a very good copy PKM 143548  £48 

McNeill, David :  Speaking of Space. The major part of "space speak" shows abundant use of a single grammatical form available in general English. (Science, 13 May 1966) Washington: American Association for the Advancement of Science 1966.  pp875-880 interesting article on space jargon torn from May 1966 issue of 'Science', in excellent condition protected by a brown envelope PKM 142161  £16 

Sharp, Allen :  The Second Conquest. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Storytrails) 47p yellow/black pb, ex-library but still remains in good condition, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 141617  £11 

Massey, Harrie :  Space Travel and Exploration. A "Contemporary Physics" Reprint. London: Taylor & Francis 1966.  117p white/blue card covers, covers a little faded, interesting space-race reprint of the original 1964-5 articles, numerous illustrations, contents clean and fresh with usual ex lib markings PKM 138959  £25 

Walford, Roy et al:  Extropy. The Journal of Transhumanist Thought. Issue 15 (Vol 7, No 2) Marina del Rey: ExI 1995.  60p letter format, stapled, as new: contains interview with Walford; Mindsurfing: The Internet Adaptor, Hayek currency on cover, etc PKM 129729  £20 

Christopher, John :  The Pool of Fire. London: Knight 1971.  156p yellow/green paperback, minor browning to edges, very good condition PKM 121660  £6 

Clarke, Arthur :  Islands in the Sky. First Penguin Edition. London: Penguin 1971.  208p blue/purple paperback, very good condition PKM 121659  £7 

MacVicar, Angus :  Super Nova and the Frozen Man. London: Knight 1971.  154p white/blue paperback, creased cover, minor browning to edges, very good conition PKM 121658  £4 

:  Space Handbook: Astronautics and its Applications: Staff Report of the Select Committee on Astronautics and Space Explorations. Washington: Government Printing Office 1959.  252p paperback, stapled, no cover as issued, VG sl aged PKM 116825  £20 

Stevenson, Robert Louis :  The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde with Other Fables. New Impression. London: Longman 1906.  247p maroon cloth, ex library, corners bumped, stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding weak, inner hinges weak, very good condition PKM 116764  £9 

Harvey, John :  The Legend of Captain Space. London: Collins 1990.  224p blue cloth, spine rubbed, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116380  £17 

Vance, Jack :  Brains of Earth. London: Dobson 1976.  106p cloth with orange dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114884  £22 

Briefer, Dick :  Frankenstein. Comics. December-January. 1954. Volume 4 No. 6: The She-Monster. New York: Feature 1954.  20p large green illustrated paperback, dull jacket, bottom right corner dog-eared, slightly detached, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, illustrated in colour, very good condition PKM 112822  £16 

Wells, H G :  The Invisible Man. London: Nelson 1950?. (Nelson's Library) 275p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111713  £9 

Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan :  Particle Theory. London: Hutchinson 1996.  256p blue cloth, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 111606  £11 

Wells, H G :  Star-Begotten. London: Sphere 1977. (Sphere Science Fiction) 127p white/black paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111605  £12 

Stevenson, Robert Louis :  The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. London: Collins 1929. (Library of Classics) 254p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, board slightly sunned, very good condition PKM 111554  £14 

Bunte, Eibert :  Between Stars and Atoms: A Present-day Journey through the World and Space. London: Joseph 1962.  166p cloth with black/white dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111203  £11 

Verne, Jules :  Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea. London: Studio Vista 1973.  102p cloth with green jacket, as new, illustrations throughout PKM 109860  £10 

Carrington, Alan ; Ramsey, D A [Eds]:  Molecules in Interstellar Space. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting. London: Royal Society 1982.  167p hardback w/ light blue dj, large volume, as new, diagrams, uncommon title, VG PKM 98068  £36 

Massey, Harrie ; Runcorn, S K [Eds]:  Planetary Exploration. A Royal Society Discussion. London: Royal Society 1982.  167p hardback w/ purple dj, as new, plates, graphs, diagrams, tables, large volume, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 98066  £80 

Asimov, Isaac :  Second Foundation. London: Panther 1979.  172p paperback, VG PKM 97709  £5 

Conquest, Robert :  Science Fiction and Literature, in: Critical Quarterly, Vol 5, No 4, 1963. London: Critical Quarterly 1963.  96p white and green paper cover, VG+ also contains an essay by Wren Lewis on the Passing of Puritanism etc PKM 96840  £8 

Eddings, David :  The Sapphire Rose. (The Elenium, Book 3) London: BCA 1992.  525p hb, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 95878  £9 

Eddings, David :  Domes of Fire. (TheTamuli, Book 1) London: BCA 1992.  470p hb, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 95877  £9 

Donaldson, Stephen :  The First Chronicles of Thomas Covenant: Vol 3: The Power That Preserves. London: Fontana 1977.  paperback with illustrated card covers, unused, pages clean, nice copy as new PKM 93773  £5 

Milne, David [Ed]:  Evolution of Complex and Higher Organisms: A Report Prepared by the Participants of Workshops at Ames Research Ctr Moffet Field, Ca July 1981/May 82. Washington: NASA 1985.  194p large paperback with colour cover, many illus, VG+: Exobiology and space travel PKM 93754  £12 

Vogt, A E van :  Anarchistic Colossus. London: Pan 1979.  paperback, excellent copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 92947  £6 

Wilson, Clifford :  Gods in Chariots and Other Fantasies. San Diego: Creation Life 1975.  144p paperback with red and white lettering to dark cover, VG copy with faint ink underlining to a few pages PKM 90185  £5 

Klotz, J W :  Challenge of the Space Age. St Louis: Concordia 1961. (Concord Books) 112p paperback with black and orange cover, VG, clean and firm copy, VG PKM 90184  £7 

Ducrocq, Albert :  The Conquest of Space, Moon Probes and Artificial Satellites: Their Impact on Human Destiny. London: Putnam 1961.  300p hardback, dustjacket (protected) school library provenance, very little used copy, jacket not price clipped, VG PKM 89968  £12 

Wilks, Willard :  The New Wilderness: What We Know About Space. London: Gibbs 1963.  202p hardback, dustjacket with old adhesive marks to inside, else VG PKM 89591  £11.25 

Allan, John :  The Gospel According To Science Fiction. London: Falcon 1975.  48p nice copy with silver blue cover PKM 89534  £4 

Newlan, Irl :  First To Venus. The Story of Mariner II. Leicester: Brockhampton 1964.  64p hardback, dustjacket, a sl worn but essentially a clean copy, ink underlining to last the pages PKM 89478  £15.75 

Clarke, Arthur :  3 Volumes: Childhood's End, Prelude to Space and Earthlight. London: Pan 1954 - 1963.  3 Volumes with illustrated card covers, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 85783  £4.5 

Aldiss, Brian :  Penguin Science Fiction and Yet More Penguin Science Fiction London: Penguin 1963-1964.  2 paperbacks with card covers, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 84843  £4.5 

Campbell, John W [Ed]:  Prologue to Analog. London: Panther 1962. (Science Fiction) 236p black paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 84831  £4.5 

Scithers, George ; Schweitzer, Darrell [Ed]:  Tales from the Spaceport Bar. London: New English Library 1987.  235p blue paperback with illustrated card cover, used copy, pages clean, VG PKM 84551  £4.5 

[King, Stephen]; Winter, Douglas :  Starmont Reader's Guide: Stephen King. Starmont 1982.  128p purple and black paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83729  £12 

King, Stephen :  4 Novels: Cycle of the Werewolf (Illustrations by Berni Wrightson), Cujo, Carrie and Danse Macabre. London: New English Library 1985.  4 Novels paperbacks with card covers, some use, pages clean with illustrations, VG PKM 83728  £9 

Thompson, E P ; Thompson, Ben :  Star Wars. Self-Destruct Incorporated. London: Merlin 1985.  71p blue paperback with stapled laminated cover, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 82125  £16.87 

Curtis, Jean-Louis :  Un saint au n�on. Paris: Deno�l 1956. (Pr�sence du futur) 249p, paperback, name on cover in ink, sl worn, clean copy PKM 78860  £7.2 

Pollock, Dale :  Skywalking: The Life and Films of George Lucas. New York: Ballantine 1983.  paperback, nice and clean and firm copy PKM 78132  £10 

Bova, Ben :  Test of Fire. London: Methuen 1982.  319p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 77158  £4.5 

Herbert, James :  The Fog. London: New English Library 1979.  267p green paperback with laminated card cover, edges browning but pages clean, VG PKM 77149  £3.6 

Kotzwinkle, William :  ET The Extra Terrestrial. Based on a Screenplay by Melissa Mathison. London: Sphere 1982.  246p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, some use with creasing to cover and spine, pages clean PKM 77148  £3.6 

Niven, Larry ; Pournelle, Jerry :  Oath of Fealty. London: Futura 1986.  328p grey paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 77123  £4.5 

Niven, Larry :  A Gift from Earth. London: Futura 1986.  254p blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 77122  £4.5 

Marks, Graham :  Skitzo. London: Scholastic 1997. (Point SF) 204p grey paperback with illustrated cover, ex-lib, some rear pages a little folded otherwise clean with plastic dj, VG PKM 76845  £3.6 

McCay, William :  Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: It's Morphin Time. London: Boxtree 1994.  62p red paperback with pioctorial cover, some use and small crease to cover, pages clean with central colour plates, VG PKM 74678  £2.7 

Peck, Richard :  Lost in Cyberspace. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1996.  151p yellow paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 73827  £2.7 

Newton Chance, John :  The Man With Two Heads. London: Robert Hale 1972.  174p grey hardback with illustrated laminated cover, edges a little grubby but pages clean, still a sl worn ex lib copy with minor faults PKM 73421  £7.2 

Bova, Ben :  Voyagers II. The Alien Within. London: Methuen 1987.  344p paperback, VG PKM 73403  £4.5 

Roberson, Jennifer :  Shape Changers. Chronicles of the Cheysuli Book 1. London: Corgi 1988.  paperback, VG PKM 73402  £4.5 

Roberson, Jennifer :  The Song of Homana. Chronicles of the Cheysuli Book 2. London: Corgi 1988.  paperback, VG PKM 73395  £4 

Rice Burroughs, Edgar :  The Chessmen of Mars. London: Methuen 1928.  243p small blue cloth with black lettering on sunned spine and blindstamped title on cover, edges a little dusty and front cover bowing slightly, binding a little stretched in places but holding, pages clean, VG PKM 73193  £12.6 

Stine, R L :  Goosebumps: The Scarcrow walks at Midnight. London: Scholastic 1994. (Hippo) iv 136p large pb, VG: Reader beware - you're in for a scare. PKM 72647  £4.5 

Stine, R L :  Goosebumps 2000: I Am Your Evil Twin. London: Scholastic 1998. (Hippo) 124p pb, VG: I look like you, I sound like you, but I do not think like you PKM 72645  £4.5 

Stine, R L :  Goosebumps 2000: Cry of the Cat. London: Scholastic 1998. (Hippo) 124p pb, VG: It's not in your wardrobe, It's not under your bed, It's coming for you PKM 72644  £4.5 

Strasser, Todd :  Star Wars Episode 1 Journal. Anakin Skywalker. London: Scholastic 1999.  112p paperback with pictorial glossy cover, pages clean and unmarked with decorative borders and photographs throughout, VG PKM 68977  £4.5 

Ryan, Peter :  The Invasion of the Moon 1957 - 1970. London: Penguin 1971. (Pelican) 217p paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with colour and b/w photographs, VG PKM 68585  £4.5 

Wellsley, Julie :  Climb the Dark Mountain. London: Zenith 1965?.  Paperback, excellent copy unused PKM 66869  £4.5 

Jordan, G P :  The Starr Family Adventures 2: Extra-terrestrial Cover-Up. Target 1986.  Paperback, excellent copy hardly used PKM 66865  £7.2 

Anderson, Kevin :  Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights. Shadow Academy. Boulevard Books 1995.  225p paperback, very little used, VG PKM 66849  £6.3 

Russ, Joanna :  Extra (Ordinary) People. London: Women's Press 1984. (Science Fiction) 160p paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, slight browning to edges but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65837  £3.6 

Asimov, Isaac :  Mars. Illustrated by Herb Herrick. University of London Press 1971. (Dolphin Science Books) 29p hardback with colour illustrated cover, some use, library markings, pages clean with colour illustrations on every page, VG PKM 65757  £4.5 

Huxley, Aldous :  Brave New World Revisited. London: Chatto & Windus 1960.  163p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine sunned edges a little grubby, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65639  £7 

Pirie, N W [Ed]:  A Discussion on Anomalous Aspects of Biochemistry of Possible Significance in Discussing the Origins and Distribution of Life. (Proceedings of the Royal Society, Series B, 13th August 1968, Volume 171, No 1022). London: Royal Society 1968. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of London) 143p large journal with brown card cover, pages clean and unmarked, 2 b/w plates, includes work by J R Postgate and L Fowden, VG PKM 65613  £12.6 

Pirie, N W :  The Biology of Space Travel. London: Institute of Biology 1961.  120p cloth, dustjacket, ex lib, VG+ PKM 61318  £12.6 

Asimov, Isaac :  How We Found Out About Black Holes. London: Longman 1982.  52p hardback, ex library, a clean copy without faults PKM 61300  £9 

Hahn, Arnold :  Grenzenloser Optimismus oder Utopiologie das ist die Lehre von den Entwicklungsm�glichkeiten der Menschheit. Winterthur: Mondial Verlag 1947.  221p, cloth, VG, nice copy, fresh, clean PKM 59465  £12.6 

Grant, John :  Laserbreak's Fury. (The Transformers) London: Ladybird Books 1985.  Excellent copy, as new PKM 58888  £7.2 

Tilley, Patrick :  First Family. (Amtrack Wars 2) London: Sphere 1989.  paperback, once read or twice, VG PKM 58880  £7 

Tilley, Patrick :  Cloud Warrior. (Amtrack Wars 1) London: Sphere 1989.  paperback, once read or twice, VG PKM 58876  £8 

Landsburg, Alan :  In Search of Extraterrestrials. (Foreword by Leonard Nimoy) London: Corgi 1976.  162p, pb, illustrated, VG PKM 58248  £7.2 

Gr�ner, Karl et al:  Science Fiction - Ein Literarischer Vorstoss? (= Welt und Wort: Literarische Monatszeitschrift, 8 Jahrgang, Aug 1953, Heft 8) T�bingen: Heliopolis 1953.  pp 253 - 290 large paper covers A4 format, various contributors, VG PKM 57613  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Storyteller Presents Science Fiction, No 3. Birkenhead: Liverpolitan 1964. (International Storyteller Omnibus) 174p pb, 18 stories, a few pages loose PKM 56844  £8 

Verne, Jules :  20.000 Leages under the Sea. Illus Paul Hardy. London: Collins 1934?. (Collins Illustrated Pocket Classics) 380p cloth, with the front panel of the dustjacket laid in, sl worn PKM 56184  £9 

Asimov, Isaac :  The Kingdom of the Sun. New York: Abelard-Schuman 1960.  160p dj, index, illus, VG, first edition ? PKM 50279  £12.6 

Suckling, Nigel :  The Cloth Merchant's Apprentice: The First Volume in the Tale of Rufus, the Clothmerchant's Apprentice, Showing his Early Days and the Beginning of his Acquaintance with the Golden Wheel. Big O Publishing 1979.  143p large pb, story in legendary style, illustrated by the author, unusual, VG+ PKM 46454  £9 

Cooling, Wendy [Ed]:  Aliens to Earth: Stories of Strange Visitors. New York: Dolphin 1997.  71p pb, short sci-fi stories for children by Douglas Hill, Sue Welford and others, VG PKM 46191  £5.4 

Smith, Clark :  Out of Space & Time, Vol 2. St Albans: Panther Books 1974.  192p pb, VG, clean and firm copy PKM 45074  £13.5 

Tomas, Andrew :  Beyond the Time Barrier. London: Sphere 1974.  160p pb 'astronauts in an interstellar rocket will travel straight into the future! Egyptian sages left a coded forecast of all future events!' 8 halftone plates, everything from tarot and Nostradamus to aliens and 'time television', cover rather creased, VG PKM 42065  £7.2 

Chariton, Wallace ; Eckhardt, Charlie et al:  Unsolved Texas Mysteries. Plano: Wordware Publishing 1991.  xiii 258p large hb, index, bibliography, photogr plates, as new PKM 41482  £12.6 

Fuhrmann, Rainer :  Medusa. Roman. Berlin: Das Neue Berlin 1985.  311p pb, minor signs of use, VG PKM 36894  £4.5 

Mayhar, Ardath :  How the Gods Wove in Kyrannon. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1980.  181p pb, science fiction novel, VG, preliminary cover PKM 36227  £5.4 

Sologub, Fyodor :  Queen Ortruda. The Created Legend, Part Two. Ann Arbor: Ardis 1979.  247p yellow card cover (preliminary publisher binding?), minor soil to front, clean copy, VG PKM 34762  £14 

Cochran, Molly ; Murphy :  The Forever King. New York: Orion 1992.  364p hb, dj, sprawling Arthurian fantasy novel, VG PKM 34266  £10.8 

Ashley, Michael [Ed]:  The History of Science Fiction Magazine. Part 2: 1936 - 1945. London: New English Library 1975.  298p hb, dj (protected), introduction, texts incl Jack Williamson, Neil R Jones, Robert Bloch, appendices, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 33541  £6.3 

Clarke, Arthur :  3001 - The Final Odyssey. London: BCA 1997.  viii 273p hb, dj, novel with sources and valediction by the author, new PKM 30174  £4.5 

Wyndham, John :  The Day of the Triffids. London: Penguin 1960.  272p pb, sl yellowed PKM 27351  £3.6 

Aldiss, Brian [Ed]:  Penguin Science Fiction. London: Penguin 1961.  236p pb, VG: Isaac Asimov, J G Ballard, John Steinbeck, Walter Miller etc PKM 27208  £5.4 

Teunissen, John [Ed]:  Other Worlds: Fantasy and Science Fiction Since 1939. Manitoba University Press 1980.  xiv 226p cloth, preface by Ray Bradbury, 18 critical essays, VG PKM 22644  £12.6 

Franklin, Bruce :  Future Perfect: American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century. New York: Oxford University Press 1966.  xiii 402p cloth dj, few small marginal pencil marks, review copy PKM 22163  £8 

Ley, Willy :  Rockets and Space Travel. The Future of Flight beyond the Stratosphere. New York: Viking 1947.  374p orange cloth, plates, index, appendix, bibliogr, a sl worn ex lib copy of the first ed PKM 17921  £28 

Frank, Alan :  Sci-Fi Now. 10 Exciting Years of Science Fiction from 2001 to Star Wars and Close Encounters. London: Octopus 1978.  80p card cover, magazine style, index, many illus throughout, a review of the genre PKM 12787  £9 

Lem, Stansilaw :  Der Futurologische Kongress. Aus Ijon Tichys Erinnerungen. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1980.  139p pb, VG PKM 11437  £3.6 

 
   
This page may be out of date - Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities. Last updated 14 October 2010

back to top
home | about | catalogues |