The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 14 October 2010
|
|
Scotland

376 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)
Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities

Palmer, Margaret : The Isles of Scilly. Map Collectors' Series No 3. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1963. (Map Collectors' Series) 16p booklet plus 10 pages of plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, a fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144521 £10
Wadsworth, W J : The Layered Ultrabasic Rocks of South-West Rhum, Inner Hebrides. London: Royal Society 1961. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 43p quarto format, printed brown card cover, ink name on cover, maps, 4 pages of photographs, excellent condition PKM 144455 £20
Johnson, R W : The Structural History of the Moine Thrust Zone at Lochcarron, Wester Ross. Offprint 1960. 27p quarto format stapled offprint with printed card cover, 14 in-text figures, 2 fold-out maps, library stamp and ink name on cover, interior pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 144452 £25
Rast, N : Metamorphic History of the Schichallion Complex (Perthshire). Offprint 1958. 18p quarto format stapled paperback, illustrated, table and figures, university stamp on cover, owner's name in ink, very good condition PKM 144449 £16
Lambert, R St J : The Mineralogy and Metamorphism of the Moine Schists of the Morar and Knoydart districts of Inverness-Shire. Offprint 1959. 35p quarto format stapled offprint with printed card cover, 13 in-text figures, 7 tables, library stamp and ink name on cover, interior pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 144445 £24
Tyrrell, G W : The Petrology of South Georgia. Offprint 1927. 16p quarto format stapled offprint with original card cover, one photographic plate, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 144441 £16
Campbell, Robert ; Lunn, J W : The Tholeiites and Dolerites of the Dalmahoy Syncline. Offprint 1927. 16p quarto format stapled offprint with original printed card cover, two photographic plates, one text-figure, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 144440 £16
Charlesworth, J K : The Glacial Geology of the Southern Uplands of Scotland, West of Annandale and Upper Clydesdale. Offprint 1926. 25p quarto format stapled offprint with original card cover, fold-out colour map at rear, ink inscription on front cover, pages clean and unmarked PKM 144436 £20
Charlesworth, J K : The Readvance, Marginal Kame-Moraine of the South of Scotland, and Some Later Stages of Retreat. Offprint 1926. 25p quarto format stapled offprint with original card cover, fold-out map at rear, ink inscription on front cover, staples rusting, otherwise clean and unmarked PKM 144434 £20
Allan, Douglas : The Igneous Geology of the Burntisland District. Offprint 1924. 429p quarto offprint with original printed card cover, fold-out colour map, 2 pages of illustrations, each showing six b&w images, ink inscription on front cover, an interesting and well preserved item PKM 144433 £24
Flett, J S : On the Age of the Old Red Sandstone of Shetland. Offprint 1908. 6p quarto format, sewn offprint with original paper cover, bibliography, name in ink on front cover, very good condition PKM 144432 £9
Lang, Andrew : A History of Scotland from the Roman Occupation. Vol 1, 2, and 4. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1900 - 1907. 3 vols, first edition, from a Cambridge library with perforating stamp to title page, decorative check out paraphernalia. Vol 1 has severely stressed inner hinges and should benefit from a visit to the new endaper man, vol 2 and 4 are in very good condition. All have clean text, frontisp with tissue-guards, first editions to make up a set PKM 143423 £40
K, W [Ed]: Poems from the Dawn of British Literature to the Year 1699. Edinburgh: MacLaren 1863. viii 213p (misprinted "123") bright original binding red cloth with gilt and black highlights, emblem of the West of Scotland Institution Glasgow" on front board, prize bookplate from the same institution dated 1866, excellent copy, preface signed W K, very uncommon title in excellent condition PKM 143329 £86
Royal Commision on the Historical Monuments : An Inventory of the Ancient and Historical Monuments of the City of Edinburgh with the 13th Report of the Commission. London: Royal Commission on Historical Monuments 1951. lxxviii 289p plus 154 plates, large format 4to, blue cloth quite fresh and strong, minor library markings (Cambridge Union Society), VG PKM 143301 £36
Aberdeen University : Aberdeen University Union. Handbook 1957 - 58. Aberdeen: University Union 1957. 56p green card, sl worn, well reserved PKM 142907 £15
Oakley, C A : Scottish Industry Today. A Survey of Recent Developments undertaken for the Scottish Development Council. Edinburgh: Moray 1937. 292p red cloth, frontisp map, VG PKM 142879 £12
Mackenzie, Peter : Reminiscences of Glasgow and the West of Scotland , Volume 1. Glasgow: Tweed 1875. 324p orig blue cloth with gilt arms "Let Glasgow Flourish) to front, spine slightly dull, portrait frontisp, nice fresh copy of vol 1 only PKM 142863 £20
Graham, Henry : The Social Life of Scotland in the Eighteenth Century. Volume 1 and 2. London: Black 1899. 265p 279p blue cloth, ex library first edition, very good condition, complete set, VG PKM 142828 £25
Taylor, A E : The Faith of a Moralist. Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St Andrews, 1926 - 1928. SERIES 1 AND 2.The Theological Implications of Morality; Natural Theology and the Positive Religions. London: Macmillan 1930. 437p and 437p, bound in matching original claret cloth with gilt titles to spines, minimal ex lib markings, pages clean and fresh, series 1 is a 1931 reprint, a lovely set PKM 142213 £18
Saint Adamnan ; Huyshe, Wentworth : The Life of Saint Columba�Founder of the Monastery of Iona and First Christian Missionary to the Pagan Tribes of North Britain. Newly Translated from the Latin with Notes and Illustrations. London: Routledge & Sons 1908. (New Universal Library) 255p original green cloth with gilt d�cor to spine, a lovely little copy, clean and fresh with a few ex lib stamps, bookplate to pastedown, spine and covers clean, binding firm, this is the 1908 reprint "with a few corrections" of the 1905 first Routledge edition. PKM 142125 £15
Francis, G H : Further Petrological Studies in Glen Urquhart, Inverness-Shire. Offprint 1964. (Bulletin of the British Museum) 36p offprint with light blue card cover, VG+, fresh clean copy PKM 141610 £14
Whittle, Gordon : The Eastern End of the Insch Igneous Mass, Aberdeenshire. Offprint 1936. 40p offprint with grey paper cover (sl tear), VG+ PKM 141597 £14
Matley, C A ; Heard, A : The Geology of the Country around Bodfean (South-Western Carnarvonshire) Offprint 1930. 40p offprint with plates and folding map in back, VG+, fresh and bright PKM 141596 £15
Wiseman, J D H : The Central and South-West Highland Epidiorites: A Study in Progressive Metamorphism. Offprint 1934. 50p offprint with pink paper cover (sl worn), "with the author's kind regards", VG+ PKM 141595 £16
Davidson, C F : A Series of Specimens of "Cramp" from Orkney Examined Petrographically. Offprint 1936. 5p offprint, inscribed to Jean Imlay, VG+ PKM 141507 £6
Simpson, Douglas : A Chambered Cairn at Allt-nam-Ban, Strathbrora, Sutherland. Offprint 1928. slim offprint, with phtogr illus, VG+ PKM 141499 £10
Simpson, Douglas : The House-Planets at Edzell Castle, Edzell, Scottland. Offprint 1933. slim offprint, signed, with photogr illus, VG+ PKM 141497 £12
Simpson, Douglas : The Re-Equipment of King's College Library. Offprint 1933. slim offprint, signed, with photogr illus, VG+: relating to King's College Library in London PKM 141496 £12
Simpson, Douglas : The Cathedral and Capitular Castle of Marienwerder in Pomesania. Three Parts. Offprints 1931. 3 offprints, separately paginated, together approx 100p, with many photogr illus, large folding plan, VG+ PKM 141494 £28
Simpson, Douglas : Huntly Castle. Third Edition. Huntly: Huntly Express 1930. approx 30p booklet, with photogr illus, VG+ PKM 141493 £12
Simpson, Douglas : Further Notes on Huntly Castle. Offprint 1933. 32p offprint, with photogr illus, VG+ with author inscription PKM 141492 £10
Simpson, Douglas : Edzell Castle. Offprint 1931. 60p offprint, with many photogr illus VG+ PKM 141491 £16
Simpson, Douglas : The Excavation of Coull Castle, Aberdeenshire. Offprint 1924. 65p offprint, with photogr illus, VG+ PKM 141490 £24
Simpson, Douglas : The Campaign and the Battle of Culbean, AD 1335. Offprint 1930. 10p offprint, with illus, VG+ PKM 141489 £10
Simpson, Douglas : Dornoch Cathedral: The High Church of Caithness. Offprint 1924. 10p offprint, with photogr illus, VG+ PKM 141488 £10
Simpson, Douglas : Notes on Lulach's Stone, Kildrummy, Aberdeenshire; A Symbol Stone Recently Found in Mortlach Churchyard, Banffshire, and other Antiquities. Offprint 1926. 10p offprint, with photogr illus, VG+ PKM 141487 £10
Simpson, Douglas : A New Survey of Kildrummy Castle. Offprint 1928. 40p offprint, with photogr illus, folding plan, part of title page cut out (location of former author dedication?), still VG+ PKM 141486 £15
Simpson, Douglas : The Castles of Dunnideer and Wardhouse, in the Garioch, Aberdeenshire. Offprint 1935. 10p offprint, with photogr illus, VG+ PKM 141485 £10
Simpson, Douglas : Invermark Castle. Offprint 1934. 10p offprint, with photogr illus, VG+ PKM 141484 £10
Simpson, Douglas : Scottish Memorials in Marienwerder Cathedral in Pomesania. Offprint 1930. 10p offprint, with photogr illus, VG+ PKM 141483 £10
Simpson, Douglas : The Early Castles of Mar. Offprint 1929. offprint, approx 40p, first paper only PKM 141482 £12
Simpson, Douglas : The Architectural History of Huntly Castle. Offprint 1934. 31p offprint, with photogr illus, VG+, with author signature PKM 141480 £16
Simpson, Douglas : The Castle of Lockst�dt in Samland, East Prussia. Offprint 1934. 31p offprint, with photogr illus, large folding map, VG+, with author signature PKM 141479 £16
Simpson, Douglas : Certain Saints and Professor Watson. Aberdeen: Milne & Hutchison 1928. 33p booklet, VG+ PKM 141478 £12
Simpson, Douglas : The Maiden Stone. Offprint 1932. 3p offprint, VG: Bennachie, Maiden Stone, Pictish Symbolism, author signature PKM 141477 £12
Simpson, Douglas : The Moated Homestead, Church and Castle of Bodiam. Offprint 1931. 31p offprint, with phtogr illus, VG+ PKM 141476 £12
Crowe, Sylvia : Forestry in the Landscape. Forestry Commission booklet No. 18. London: HMSO 1966. 31p large format cream stapled booklet, cover slightly grubby, ex-library copy with small stain and minor sticker residue to front, many b&w photographs and illustrations, good condtion PKM 141199 £10
Burns, Robert ; Smith, Alexander [Ed]: The Poetical Works of Robert Burns in Two Volumes. (Vols 1 and 2, complete) London: Macmillan 1887. 353p and 445p, a very handsome set indeed, dark green cloth with bright gilt titles and ruling, aged paper shelfmark to spines, bookplates to pastedowns but very attractive nonetheless, frontispiece to each vol, virtually no foxing, with biography and indices PKM 141176 £40
Gray, J M ; Lowe, J J [Eds]: Studies in the Scottish Lateglacial Environment. Oxford: Pergamon 1977. 197p landscape format hardcover, yellow boards very sunned on and next to spine, ex library with minimal library markings ootherwise excellent, clean and firm PKM 141154 £24
Scottish Education Department ; Scottish Home and Health Department : Social Work and the Community: Proposals for Reorganising Local Authority Services in Scotland. Edinburgh: HMSO 1966. 21p stapled booklet, ex-library with small ink stamp to front cover, first page dog-eared, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, overall very good condition PKM 140924 £7
Forrester, A R [Ed]: Frank Sewell Bray: Master Accountant 1906-1979. Strathclyde University Press 1982. 141p orange faux leather with gilt lettering, dustjacket, library stamp on ep, excellent condition PKM 138988 £25
Goldsmith, F B [Ed]: The Sea-Cliff Vegetation of Shetland (Discussion Papers in Conservation 9) London: University College 1974. (Discussion Papers in Conservation) 30p large format paperback, yellow cover, stapled binding, ex library copy with minimal library stickers, light wear to cover otherwise excellent condition PKM 138469 £9
Warren, Andrew [Ed]; Harrison, Carolyn [Ed]: A Proposed Nature Conservation Plan for Shetland (Discussion Papers in Conservation 7) London: University College 1974. (Discussion Papers in Conservation) 45p large format paperback, yellow laminated cover, stapled binding, ex library copy with minimal library stickers, light wear to cover otherwise excellent condition PKM 138467 £9
(No Author) : Technical Education: Presented to Parliament by the Minister of Education and the Secretary of State for Scotland by Command of Her Majesty February 1956. London: HMSO 1956. 43p stapled pamphlet, library markings, no cover as published PKM 138298 £9
Anderson, Colin : Grants to Students: Report of the Committee appointed by the Minister of Education and the Secretary of State for Scotland in June 1958. London: HMSO 1960. 135p blue paper wraps, ex-library in good condition PKM 138297 £9
Donnachie, Ian : Industrial Archaeology of Galloway. Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1971. 271p in bright blue dustjacket, VG with minor ex lib markings, a fresh and clean copy PKM 137913 £17
Stewart, J B : The Moral and Political Philosophy of David Hume. First Edition. New York: Columbia University Press 1963. 422p red cloth, ex-library with labels on endpapers and stamp on title page, light pencil lines in margins, otherwise in very good condition PKM 137846 £30
Crawford, O G S : Topography of Roman Scotland North of the Antonine Wall. Cambridge University Press 1949. 162p plus 21 plates, original burgundy cloth, a nice ex lib copy with remains of paper shelfmark to spine and bookplate to pastedown, covers slightly spotted, otherwise clean and fresh, folding plates etc. PKM 137629 £15
Macintosh, Gillian : The Scottish Parliament under Charles II, 1660 - 1685. Edinburgh University Press 2007. 258p hb with dark blue dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137114 £19
Scott, Sir Walter : Heart of Mid-Lothian (Novels and Tales of the Author of Waverley. Tales of My Landlord. Second Series, Volume XII) Edinburgh: Constable 1825. (Novels and Tales of the Author of Waverley) [1]ff, 363p, tightly bound in full contemporary calf with gilt trim, period marbled endpapers, unfortunately lacking spine but otherwise in excellent condition, joints holding firmly etc., title with engraving a little foxed as usual PKM 136667 £20
Donnachie, Ian ; Hamilton, Vivien ; Kekwich, Lucille : Victorian Scotland: Civic Pride, Culture and Industry. Edinburgh: Open University 1980. c20 unnumbered pages, pamphlet in blue covers published circa 1980, ex library copy with some a faint crease through cover and some leaves, but a perfectly useable copy PKM 136619 £9.96
Poucher, W A : Peak Panorama. Kinder Scout to Dovedale. London: Chapman & Hall 1946. 120p large green cloth, spine sl yellowed, with many b&w plate, binding firm, good condition PKM 136241 £12
Adams, I H ; Crosbie, A J ; Gordon, G : The Making of Scottish Geography. 100 years of the R S G S. Edinburgh: Department of Geography 1984. 73p original card covers, a very good ex library copy with the usual markings, otherwise fresh and clea PKM 136212 £13
McEwen, John ; Haddington, John [Illustr]; [Moore, Henry]; [Keswick, Tony]: Glenkiln. Edinburgh: Canongate 1993. 96p hard cover, unclipped illustrated dj protected by cellophane wrapper, dent to centre edge of front board affecting dust jacket and board beneath, book is in otherwise perfect condition, heavily illustrated with photographs by John Haddington of Henry Moore's statues at Glenkiln PKM 135962 £95
Burgess, J L [Ed]: Flora of Moray. Flowering and Flowerless Plants Including Conifers, Ferns, Mosses, Fungi and Algae. Elgin: Courant and Courier 1935. 104p dark green publisher's cloth, gilt vignette on cover, frontispiece, a lovely clean copy PKM 135606 £23
Craib, William : The Flora of Banffshire. Banffshire Field Club Transactions. Extra Number. Banff: Banffshire Journal 1912. (Banffshire Field Club Transactions) 111p rebound in brown cloth, gilt titles, boards shiny and new, new endpapers, binding excellent, pages clean PKM 135602 £16
Duncan, Ursula : Flora of East Ross-Shire. Edinburgh: Botanical Society 1980. 272p white paperback, spine faded, crease to top right corner, binding firm, pages clean PKM 135601 £12
Trail, J W H : The Flora of Buchan. From the Transactions of the Buchan Field Club, Vol 8, Part 1, 1904-05. Aberdeen University Press 1905. 128p rebound in dark green cloth with new endpapers and typewritten title pages, scattered foxing to page edges otherwise VG PKM 135600 £24
Ballantyne, G H ; Spragge, E F B [Foreword]: Wild Flowers of Kinross. The Flowering Plants of Kinross. A checklist, with locations, of past and present species. Second Edition. Kirkcaldy: Scottish Wildlife Trust 1985. 111p paperback, blue illustrated card covers, blue cloth spine, corners lightly bumped otherwise excellent PKM 135593 £9
Barkham, J P ; Gear, S ; Hawksworth, D L ; Messenger, K G : Foula, Shetland Volume 2 the Flora of Foula. Ambleside: Brathay Centre for Exploration and Field Studies 1981. (Foula, Shetland) 71p large format white spiral bound, comprehensive account of the Flora of Foula, foxing to page edges and some spotting to cover otherwise very good, first volume in the series PKM 135529 £20
Dobson, Ruth : The Vascular Plants of Northern Ardnamurchan. Reprinted from The Glasgow Naturalist, vol 20 pp 313-331) Glasgow 1983. 19p [pp 313-331] offprint, blue card covers, stapled binding, excellent condition PKM 135503 £8
Wolmer, Viscount : The Freedom of the Kirk. A Record of the Legal Steps by which the Established Church of Scotland Attained to its Present Position of Liberty. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1938. 63p original blue card covers faded at edges and creased at top corner, staples rusting, previous owner's name to title page, pages very clean and fresh PKM 135173 £9
Johnston, H H : Additions to the Flora of Shetland and Orkney. Edinburgh: Botanical Society 1926-1926. light green card cover, 7 additions bound in 1 volume, paper 1-4 of the additions to the Flora of Shetland and paper 9-11 of the additions to the Flora of Orkney, as recorded in Watson's "Topographical Botany", pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135146 £13
Jamieson, John ; Johnstone, John [Ed]: A Dictionary of the Scottish Language. Abridged from the Dictionary and Supplement, in Four Volumes Quarto. Edinburgh: Tait 1846. 775p quarter leather, marbled boards, complete abridgement of Jamieson's Etymological Dictionary, one volume, beautifully bound, gilt titles on spine, a few period annotations in ink, foxing to endpapers, pages otherwise very clean and binding is excellent PKM 134774 £45
Campbell, M S : The Flora of Uig (Lewis): A Botanical Exploration. Arbroath: Buncle 1945. 63p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, with map to end papers, fold out map, binding firm, VG PKM 134750 £13
McCallum Webster, Mary : The Flora of Moray, Narin and East Inverness. Aberdeen University Press 1978. 606p cloth with blue dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 134749 £48
Macdonald, George : The Roman Wall in Scotland. With Maps, Plans, and Numerous Plates. Glasgow: MacLehose 1911. 413p blue cloth, spine faded and joints slightly worn, a few small library labels on spine and bookplate on pastedown, feps browned, but otherwise a very fine copy of this richly illustrated archaeological work, 55 plates and all maps in excellent condition PKM 134696 £45
Young, William ; Macleay, K N G : A List of the Flowering Plants and Ferns recorded from Fife and Kinross (V.C.85). [followed by] Additions and Emendations to the Comital Flora for Fife and Kinross. Edinburgh: Transactions of the Botanical Society of Edinburgh 1936. 173p, folding map, and an addendum paginated 398 - 410, all bound in turqoise cloth with gilt title. Perfectly clean and fresh copy of this Scottish botanical, though the hinges show signs of wear. PKM 134666 £20
Scott-Elliot, G F : The Flora of Dumfriesshire, Including Part of the Stewartry of Kirkcudbright. Dumfries: Maxwell 1896. 219p dark green textured cloth with gilt title on spine, very minor bumping to corners, some spotting throughout. Tight and presentable copy of this extremely rare first edition, complete with a very large folding map of Dumfriesshire. PKM 134664 £70
Scott, Sir Walter : Rokeby, in Six Cantos; The Vision of Don Roderick. Edinburgh: Cadell 1836. 320p small (9x14cm) tooled calf with gilt titles to spine, light wear to edges otherwise fine, previous owner's name to ffep, engraved frontispiece of Scott's childhood home is mottled, foxing to endpapers otherwise very clean, binding very good, scarce edition PKM 134549 £30
Gilpin, William : Observations Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty, Made in the Year 1776 on Several Parts of Great Britain, Particularly the High-Lands of Scotland. Second Edition. Vol 1 only. London: Blamire 1792. xi 221p orig full calf binding recently repaired with new leather spine and new endpapers. This copy has had some nasty accidents in the past, probably involving humidity in some manner, which have lead to holes and tears in the title page (expertly repaired but still very visible), old traces of humidity on many pages, also affecting some of the aquatint plates. The seller makes no great claims for this volume apart of its originality, marking a seminal point in the history of modern consciouness PKM 134178 £88
Lyall, David : The Corner-Stone: The Record of an Old House. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1904. 322p red cloth, no dustcover, first edition, a few splashmarks (?) to boards, front hinge weak, back hinge almost detached from cover, foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and sound PKM 133907 £10
Chadwick, Nora : The Celts. London: Penguin 1970. 301p paperback, VG+, excellent copy PKM 131780 £10
Ogston, Derek ; Carlaw, Margaret : Working Children: An Illustrated Account of Child Employment in Scotland in the Nineteenth Century. Kelso: Kelso 2003. 95p cloth with red jacket, minor shelfwear to cover, slightly bumped corners, illustrated, very good condition PKM 131263 £9
Erskine, J M [Ed]: Where to Stay and When in Edinburgh: City of Edinburgh Bureau for Hotels, Boarding Houses, Apartments. Edinburgh: Corporation 1947. 168p blue paperback, stamp to front cover, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 131012 £13
Jamieson, John ; Longmuir, John : An Etymological Dictionary of the Scottish Language: Illustrating the Words in their Significations etc. A New Edition by John Longmuir and David Donaldson. 4 Volumes plus Supplement. Paisley: Gardner 1879-1887. Large quarto, ex-library, orig brown cloth with black decorations, 550p 715p, 652p 871p 328p, list of subscibers prefixed, reproduces titlepage and prelims of 1808 edition, xivp subscribers in the back, vol 1 has loose cloth on spine, a few volumes showing cracked hinges but overall a good, serviceable set, includes an original prospectus and order form PKM 130722 £160
Williamson, Duncan ; Williamson, Linda : A Thorn in the King's Foot: Stories of the Scottish Travelling People. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1987. (Penguin Folklore Library) 304p illustrated pb, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130032 £14
MacDougall, James : Highland Fairy Legends. Cambridge: Brewer 1978. 117p blue cloth with mint dj, sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130027 £24
Bruford, Alan [Ed]: Tales, Songs, Traditions: Selected from the Archives of the School of Scottische Studies. Tocher, No 28. Edinburgh University Press 1978. (Tocher) 193p-264p green card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, with musical notation, binding firm, VG PKM 129520 £11
Burns, Robert : Poems of Robert Burns. With a Glossary. In two Volumes. London: Kent 1881. xvi 320p viii 316p miniature full leather set, 10 cm, brown covers worn and rubbed, head and foot of spines torn, all edges gilt, damage to front inner hinges, pages clean, well used but still neat set PKM 129452 £30
Rankin, John : Guide to the Palace and Abbey of Holyrood with Catalogue of Portraits and Paintings. Edinburgh: Rankin 1900s?. 94p sm pb, front cover absent, back cover detaching but present, vignette on title page, no date, illustrations, pages clean, useful copy PKM 129100 £8
Rankin, John : The Palace and Abbey of Holyrood: History of Holyrood with Descriptive Guide and Catalogue of Portraits and Paintings. Edinburgh: Rankin 1860s. 192p pb, externally worn copy, covers absent, spine fraying, no date, frontisp, vignette on title page, b&w plates and illustrations, pages clean, useful copy of a rare title PKM 129099 £20
Edgar, Madalen : Stories from Scottish History. London: Harrap 1906. xvii 236p dark green cloth with elaborate gilt floral decoration on front cover, beautiful edition, frontisp with tissue guard, corners sl bumped, many b&w plates, pages clean, VG PKM 128804 £20
Beliajus, V F [Ed]: Hope Viltis. A Folklore Magazine. Vol. 22 No. 3, 1963. Special Scotland Number. Denver: Beliajus 1963. Single issue of large format journal, 30p, stapled, with many illus, minor wear to cover, VG PKM 127908 £12
Gray, Alexander : Arrows: A Book of German Ballads and Folk Songs Attempted in Scots. Edinburgh: Grant & Murray 1932. 133p hardback with brown cloth spine, lib stamp, signed by author on endpaper, VG+ PKM 127510 £18
Metcalfe, W M : Specimens of Scottish Literature, 1325 - 1835. With Introduction, Notes and Glossary. London: Blackie 1913. vii 227p cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt emblem on cover, spine sunned, faint foxing to first few pages, notes, glossary, index, on John Spalding, Allan Ramsay, Hector Boece, William Dunbar, etc, pages clean and bright, binding a little stretched, good+ condition PKM 126859 £12
MacQueen, John : The Enlightenment and Scottish Literature. Volume 1: Progress and Poetry. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1982. vii 158p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket in very good condition, inscription to front end paper, hardly used, VG+ PKM 126727 £10
Barrow, G W S : Kingship and Unity. Scotland, 1000 - 1306. Edinburgh University Press 1998. 185p black paperback, maps, index, cover shows slight shelfwear, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 125847 £16
Johnston, P A : Variation in the Standard Scottish English of Morningside (= Paper in English World-Wide, A Journal of Varietis of English, 4:2) Heidelberg: Groos 1984. (English World Wide) red-blue paperback, 54 page paper, additional essays by Richard Allsopp and Tom Dutton, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125765 £14
Miller, Jim ; Brown, Keith : Aspects of Scottish English Syntax (= Paper in English World-Wide, A Journal of Varietis of English, 3:1) Heidelberg: Groos 1982. (English World Wide) green paperback, 15 page paper, additional essays by Edgar Schneider, Luke Kang-Kwong and Jack Richards, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125721 £14
McClure, Derrick : Our Ain Leid? (= Paper in English World-Wide, A Journal of Varietis of English, 2:1) Heidelberg: Groos 1981. (English World Wide) green paperback, 16 page paper, additional essays by Caroline Macafee, Christopher Tingley and Thiru Kandiah, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125720 £14
Devine, T M : Social stability and agrarian change in the eastern lowlands of Scotland, 1810-1840. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 3, No. 3, October 1978). London: Methuen 1978. (Social History) 281-424p cream paperback, 15 page paper, issue features further papers by Olwen Hufton and Bob Scribner, very good condition PKM 125103 £10
Anderson, P J : Record of the Celebration of the Quatercentenary of the University of Aberdeen. From 25th to 28th September, 1906. Aberdeen University Press 1907. 656p blue cloth with gilt lettering, 2 cm tear on reaf hinge on head of spine, 3 small library labels on spine, corners and edges bumped, top edge gilt, rough cut edges, signature of prev owner on half titel, library stamp on title page, frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 124872 £37
Baxandall, David [Foreword]: The Jacobite Rising of 1745. Illustrated from Contemporary Sources. Edinburgh: National Gallery of Scotland 1965. 32p card cover, illus, stapled booklet as new PKM 124320 £6
Batsford, Harry : The Face of Scotland. Second Edition. London: Batsford 1934. 117+31p red cloth, slightly rubbed boards, many b/w plates, light foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 123243 £10
Edinburgh Pathological Club : Inquiry Into the Medical Curriculum by the Edinburgh Pathological Club. Edinburgh: Green 1919. 512p half cloth with grey paper boards, excellent ex lib copy with plenty of pencil marks, some ascribing views to certain persons, others underlinings, a used copy with interesting marginalia PKM 122740 £30
Chambers, Robert : Traditions of Edinburgh. New Edition. Edinburgh: Tait 1869. 389p orig cltoh with spine backstrip detached, old repair to endpapers, title pages with illus, some addtl illus in text, still very useful PKM 122422 £18
Ritchie, James : The Singing Street. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1964. hardback with red dj, ex lib, VG PKM 122420 £12
(No Author) : A Guide to the Historical Records of the Royal Bank of Scotland. London: Royal Bank of Scotland 2000. 123p blue/white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 122374 £25
Ritchie, James : Golden City. Scottish Children's Street Games And Songs. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1965. 182p red cloth, minimal libray marks, VG+ PKM 122306 £16
(No Author) : The Stewarts: An Historial and General Magazine. Volume 12 Number 1-3 1967. Volume 13. Number 1-3 1968. Volume 14 Number 2 1969. Edinburgh: Stewart Society 1967. 7 small grey card cover, as issued, boards buckled, very good condition PKM 120692 £20
US Information Service : Scottish Contributions to the Making of America. London: United States Information Service 1977. 16p stapled booklet, VG PKM 119489 £8
Cockburn, Lord : Memorials of His Time. Edinburgh: Grant 1946. (Scottish Classics) 280p cloth with white jacket, torn and rubbed jacket, interior in near fine condition with colour plates PKM 119340 £9
Escott, Harry : A History of Scottish Congregationalism. Glasgow: Congregational Union of Scotland 1960. 400p cloth with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117922 £13
: Old Scottish Psalm Tunes: A Supplement to Existing Psalmodies, with Table of Adaptations for the Most Commonly used Psalms and Paraphrases. London: Bayley & Ferguson 1908. 67p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, some very small ink parks to index page, index, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117828 £8
Carrick, J D [Ed]: The Laird of Logan. Anecdotes and Tales illustrative of the Wit and Humour of Scotland. Glasgow: Robertson 1889. 608p marble boards with red leather spine, worn copy, spine cracked and detached, hinges cracked, gilt edges, ink marking to front end paper, acceptable condition PKM 117525 £10
Aytoun, William : The Ballads of Scotland. In Two Volumes. Volume 1 and 2 Complete Set. First Edition. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1858. 288p 389p red cloth, heavily worn and rubbed boards, spine soiled, binding weak with some pages lose, unmarked, inner hinges cracked, acceptable condition PKM 116868 £34
(No Author) : British Literary Manuscripts from the National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh: Mediaeval and Renaissance Manuscripts c.1300-c.1700. Brighton: Harvester 1987. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 44p black/white paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116474 £9
MacDougall, Ian : The Minutes Of Edinburgh Trades Council 1859-73. Edinburgh: Scottish History Society 1968. 413p blue cloth, ex library, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115991 £28
Cunnison, J ; Gilfillan, J B S : The City of Glasgow. The Third Statistical Account of Scotland. First Edition. London: Collins 1958. 1008p cloth with white/grey dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket chipped, very good condition PKM 115990 £44
Maclaren, A A : Social Class in Scotland: Past and Present. Edinburgh: Donald 1976. 208p cloth with blue dustjacket, corners bumped, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115989 £10
Carson, James : Glasgow and the Clyde. Edinburgh: McDougall 1970. (This is Your City Series) 120p yellow/black paperback, corners rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, spine worn, very good condition PKM 115987 £22
Graham, Henry : The Social Life of Scotland In The Eighteenth Century. In One Volume. London: Black 1909. 545p blue cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115979 £16
(No Author) : Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis. Magne Britannie, Franciae & Hiberniae, Tricesimo Secundo. 1757. Edinburgh: Kincaid 1757. 85p white/blue card boards, ex library, signature to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, binding loose but holding, soiled and rubbed cover, good condition PKM 115977 £44
Hollingsworth, T H : Migration: A Study Based on Scottish Experience Between 1939 and 1964. Edinburgh: Oliver 1970. (University of Glasgow Social and Economic Studies) 187p blue paperback, corners rubbed, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115974 £15
Cullingworth, J B : A Profile of Glasgow Housing 1965. Edinburgh: Oliver 1968. (University of Glasgow Social and Economic Studies) 120p blue paperback, corners rubbed, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115973 £13
Omond, James : How To Know the Orkney Birds. Kirkwall: Mackintosh 1925. 59p blue paperback, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115577 £22
(No Author) : Illustrations. National Gallery of Scotland. Edinburgh: HMSO 1952. 190p grey paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many b&w illustrations, spine browned and half detached, very good condition PKM 115049 £15
Simpson, A D C [Ed]: Joseph Black, 1728-1799: A Commemorative Symposium. First Edition. Edinburgh: Royal Scottish Museum 1982. (Royal Scottish Museum Studies) 69p brown paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114731 £12
Scottish Education Department : Heritage for Scotland. London: HMSO 1981. 118p blue paperback, ex lib, bottom right corner curled, very good condition PKM 114343 £9
George, J W ; Nylehn, B : Distance Education in Norway and Scotland: Experiences and Reflections. Edinburgh: Donald 1996. 216p brown paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114142 £26
Ambrose, Timothy [Ed]: Presenting Scotland's Story. London: HMSO 1989. 96p white/maroon paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 114035 £22
Institute for Fiscal Studies : The Taxation of North Sea Oil. Bath: Dawson 1976. 77p large green stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 113988 £15
Anderson, Mark : A History of Scottish Forestry. Volume 2 Only. From the Industrial Revolution to Modern Times. First Edition. London: Nelson 1976. 649p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113835 £112
Moss, Michael ; Hume, John : Glasgow as It was. Volume 3. Glasgow at Work. Nelson: Hendon 1976. 44p red/black paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 113833 £18
Thomas, John : The Springburn Story: The History of the Scottish Railway Metropolis. Newton Abbot: David 1964. 260p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, index, near fine condition PKM 113546 £22
Chambers, Robert : Popular Rhymes of Scotland. London: Chambers 1870. 400p brown/maroon cloth with gilt lettering, worn boards, spine nearly detached, sunned and cracked boards, corners rubbed, inscription to front end paper, good reading copy only PKM 113542 £11
Anonymous : A Report and Critique of Oil Developments in North East Scotland. Oil Over Troubled Waters. Aberdeen: People's Press 1976. 55p stapled booklet, soiled cover, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 113507 £17
Drucker, H [Ed]: New Edinburgh Review. Number 31 February 1976. Our Changing Scottish Democracy. Devolution to Scotland and Wales. Edinburgh: University Student Publications 1976. 52p black/white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113506 £7.8
Micromap : England Scotland & Wales. Micromap: The Unique Pocket Map Which Shows Accurate Distances at a Glance. London: Micromap 1950?. 20p spiral binding, card board, many maps, slightly worn near the extremities, very good condition PKM 113339 £22
MacCartney, Thomas : The Scottish Covenanters: A Fifty Years' Struggle for Religious Liberty. London: Kelly 1891. 167p maroon pictorial cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, frontispiece with tissue guard, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, still very good condition PKM 113132 £44
Slack, H D : Studies on Loch Lomond. Vol 1. Glasgow: Blackie 1957. 133p grey cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, dustjacket is browning, name stamp on front endpaper, otherwise VG+ PKM 112290 £17
National Trust for Scotland : The Georgian House: No. 7 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: National Trust for Scotland 1976. 16p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many colour photographs, near fine condition PKM 112097 £6
Dickinson, William Croft : Volume 1: Scotland from the Earliest Times to 1603. Volume 2: Scotland from 1603 to the Present Day. London: Nelson 1962. 408p and 355p cloth with brown and blue jacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, slightly chipped jacket, index, with folded maps, near fine condition PKM 112035 £44
Mackenzie, W M : The Secret of Flodden: With 'The Rout of the Scots'. A Translation of the Contemporary Italian Poem 'La Rotta de Scocesi'. First Edition. Edinburgh: Grant 1931. 126p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 111973 £28
Sitwell, Sacheverell : Edinburgh. London: Faber 1938. 320p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111967 £8
Morrison, Matthew : A Plumber's Pastime: Photographs of Victorian Life in the West of Scotland. Lancaster: Earnshaw 1974. 84p black/yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, near fine condition PKM 111962 £8
Bowman, John : Seven Royal and Ancient Burghs of Scotland: Their Past and Present. London: Chantry 1952. 42p cloth with white dustjacket, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, jacket heavily torn near the top edge, very good condition PKM 111951 £10
McGregor, Iona : Edinburgh Reel. London: Faber 1968. 208p cloth with red dustjacket, slightly scratched cover, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111913 £13
Macdonald, Hugh : Guide to Staffa Iona and Island of Mull: Illustrated with Maps and Plates Including Exact Representations of the Iona Monuments. London: MacDonald 1920s?. 58p blue stapled booklet, shelfwear, staples rusty, pages clean and unmarked, large fold-out b&w illustrations, large coloured fold-out tourist map of the Island, various quaint advertisments at front and rear of booklet, index, good condition PKM 111884 £12
Hannan, Thomas : Iona: And Some Satellites. London: Chambers 1928. 267p blue cloth, shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, foxing to pages, yellowing to edges, binding firm, b&w photographs showing the ruins left in Iona, includes advertisments with illustrations for four Scottish books at rear, index, good condition PKM 111881 £10
Gordon, Seton : A Highland Year. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1944. 152p cloth with grey worn dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to pages, binding firm, many b&w photographs, war-time economy standard paper used, good condition PKM 111878 £10
MacCulloch, Donald : The Wondrous Isle of Staffa: Its History, Geology, Features, and Associations.Third Edition. London: Oliver & Boyd 1957. 205p red cloth with gilt lettering, cloth in excellent condition, interior light foxing, binding firm, many b&w photographs, inscription, index, very good condition PKM 111870 £15
Peploe, S J : S J Peploe 1871-1935. London: HMSO 1985. 67p beige, paperback catalogue from an exhibition ar The Scottish National Gallery of Art, many colour and b&w plates, as new PKM 111776 £25
Dowden, John : Celtic Church in Scotland: Being an Introduction to the History of the Christian Church in Scotland Down to the Death of Saint Margaret. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1894. 338p black cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111652 £75
Smith, S G : A Choice of Burns's Poems and Songs. London: Faber 1966. 155p white paperback, minor shelfwear, binding good, very good condition PKM 111651 £10
Hamilton, John : Excavations at Jarlshof, Shetland. London: HMSO 1956. (Archaeological Reports) 228p cloth with green dustjacket, still in original cardboard box, unused, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 111600 £90
Hamilton, John : Excavations at Clickhimin, Shetland. London: HMSO 1968. (Archaeological Reports) 195p cloth with grey dustjacket, still in original cardboard box, unused, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 111599 £90
Hogg, James : The Jacobite Relics of Scotland: Being the Songs, Airs, and Legends of the Adherents to the House of Stuart. Second Series. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1821. 480p blue cloth, board soiled, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, label on spine worn, with notes and music scores, appendix, very good condition PKM 111589 £88
MacCulloch, Donald : Romantic Lochaber, Arisaig and Morar. Edinburgh: Chambers 1971. 355p cloth with green dustjacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, with map, index, very good condition PKM 111580 £17
Deas, James : The Clyde. Glasgow: Wilson 1884. 29p green cloth with paper label on front board, "Reprinted from The Shipping World" on half tp, bound-in compliments slip: "Professor Jack (?) L.L.D. with the Author's Compliments. Glasgow 18th Oct. 1884", fold-out frontispiece engraving captioned "Glasgow The Clyde from the Sailor's Home", map of the river folding out to 50 inches with tear to first panel, additional 2 engavings: one fold-out, publisher's catalogue at rear, browning to endpapers otherwise no foxing, binding tight, overall very good condition, a rare item PKM 110899 £85
Hawkins, Valerie ; Dunlop, Anna : Art of mid-Lothian: The Story of the Pentland Art Club 1967 - 1988. Balerno: Pentland Art Club 1988. viii 44p stapled booklet, many b/w and colour illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110862 £9
Muir, Edwin : Autobiography. London: Methuen 1965. 287p white paperback, slightly creased, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners bumped, pages lightly marked, very good condition PKM 110625 £10
Rhys, Grace : A Celtic Anthology. London: Harrap 1927. 351p brown leather with elaborate gilt celtic design and lettering on cover and spine, first edition, covers bent outwards and detaching from spine, covers a little sunned, upper edges gilt, rough cut pages, binding still firm, nice and clean pages, VG copy PKM 109805 £30
Macrow, Brenda : Hills and Glens. London: Oliver & Boyd 1949. 107p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, illustrated, very good condition PKM 109440 £9
Grant, Will : Tweeddale. First Edition. London: Oliver & Boyd 1948. 232p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, otherwise very good condition, index, illustrations throughout PKM 108647 £24
Warren, F E : The Liturgy and Ritual of the Celtic Church. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1881. 273p brown hb, very good condition for age, first edition, small inscription on title page, rough cut pages in excellent condition, bright and crisp, one pencil inscription to text, an excellent book PKM 107313 £100
McLachlan, Gordon : Medical Education and Medical Care. A Scottish-American Symposium. Oxford University Press 1977. 215p hardback with white illustrated dj, dj condition vg, spine faded, no rips, internally as new, an excellent book PKM 106446 £10
Daiches, David : Robert Burns and his World. London: Thames & Hudson 1971. hardback with dustjacket (sl torn), many illus, VG ex lib PKM 106057 £8
Norquay, Glenda : Robert Louis Stevenson and Theories of Reading. The Reader as Vagabond. Manchester University Press 2007. 240p hb with grey illustrated dj, new copy PKM 106001 £42
McCracken-Flesher, Caroline : Possible Scotlands. Walter Scott and the Story of Tomorrow. Oxford University Press 2005. 225p hb with gren dj, as new PKM 105812 £30
Watson, Roderick : The Literature of Scotland. London: Macmillan 1984. (Macmillan History of Literature) 481p hb with illustrated dj, ex lib, usual markings in front and rear, sticker on spine, otherwise as new, clean, crisp and tight PKM 105742 £36
Stewart, Alexander : 1948 of Napoleon and Preacher of the Gospel. London: Allen. 180p blue cloth, dustjacket worn, map in back, frontisp, VG PKM 104929 £12
Thompson, Francis : A Scottish Bestiary. The Lore and Literature of Scottish Beasts. Glasgow: Molendinar Press. 92p hardcover, excellent condition, dustjacket slightly worn at edges with small tears front and back, pages clean and fresh. PKM 104511 £6
Maclaren, Ian : A Doctor of the Old School. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1900. 208p green decorated cloth with gilt lettering, excellent condition, cloth and spine extremely clean and bright, all edges gilt, pages very clean, foxing to endpapers and first few pages, else an excellent copy, fifth edition. PKM 104373 £8
One of its Officers : With A Highland Regiment in Mesopotamia. Bombay: Times 1918. 165p navy hardback, very good condition, cover a little darkened and faded on spine, gilt lettering, pages clean, unmarked, internally near new, photos PKM 104348 £44
Childe, V Gordon ; Simpson, Douglas : Ancient Monuments Scotland. Illustrated Guide to Ancient Monuments in the Ownwership or Guardianship of the Ministry of Works. Volume 6. London: HMSO 1961. 132p white hardcover, very good condition, includes fold out map in envelope at back, dustjacket worn at edges and lightly soiled, not price clipped, includes b/w photographs throughout, pages clean. PKM 104315 £6
Countryside Commission for Scotland : Scotland's Countryside 1970. The Official Guide to Scotland's Contribution to European Conservation Year. Perth: Countryside Commission for Scotland 1970. 132p spiral bound booklet, very good condition, general aging but no marks or blemishes. PKM 104206 £8
Ramsay, Dean : Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character. London: Peter Davies 1931. 368p hardcover, very good condition, pages slightly weathered at edges, dj (fair condition, several rips), 16th edn reprint, 370 colour tipped-in frontispiece and 15 similar plates, all by Henry W.Kerr. PKM 104126 £8
Grey, Cyril : The Brownie of Weirdlaw. London: Religious Tract Society 1912. 377p red hardback w/ protective plastic sleeve, first edition, previous owner�s inscription on front endpaper, rare title, minor foxing throughout, b/w frontispiece, very well preserved PKM 102391 £20
Manning, Susan : The Puritan-Provincial Vision. Scottish and American Literature in the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) 241p hardback w/ white dustjacket, as new, notes, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 102296 £40
Gomme, Alice : The Traditional Games of England, Scotland, and Ireland. London: Thames & Hudson 1984. 433p & 531p bound in one volume, ex library with minor signs of use, still white very good condition PKM 102108 £24
Tait, George ; Taylor, Jim [Illustr]: Heartbeats. Poems in English and Scots. Winchester: Hesperus Press 1982. Unpaginated white booklet, card cover, ex lib but unused PKM 102020 £7
Clyde, Robert : From Rebel to Hero. The Image of the Highlander, 1745 - 1830. East Linton: Tuckwell Press 1998. 200p excellent paperback, VG+ PKM 101139 £10
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Sullivan, Edmund [Illustr]: Weir of Hermiston. The Misadventures of John Nicholson. 1st Illustrated Classics Edition. London: Macmillan 1928. 286p blue leather with gilt lettering and elaborate gilt thistle decorations on spine, gilt Stevenson monogram on front, colour frontispiece, ribbon marker, gilt top edges, copyright stamp on back ep, excellent condition PKM 98976 £18
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Brock, H M [Illustr]: Black Arrow. A Tale of the Two Roses. 1stI llustrated Classics Edition. London: Macmillan 1928. 286p blue leather with gilt lettering and elaborate gilt thistle decorations on spine, gilt Stevenson monogram on front, colour frontispiece, ribbon marker, gilt top edges, copyright stamp on back ep, excellent condition PKM 98975 £18
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Millar, H M [Illustr]: The Merry Men and Other Tales & Fables. 1st Illustrated Classics Edition. London: Macmillan 1928. 266p blue leather with gilt lettering and elaborate gilt thistle decorations on spine, gilt Stevenson monogram on front, colour frontispiece, illustrations, ribbon marker, gilt top edges, copyright stamp on back ep, excellent condition PKM 98973 £18
Ridler, Anne : Azalea in the House, Islands of Scilly (Poems) in: Critical Quarterly, Vol 11, No 3, 1969. London: Critical Quarterly 1969. 96p brown paper cover, VG+ also contains an essay by Edward Brathwaite on Caribbean Critics PKM 96822 £8
Scottish Education Department : Distance No Object: Examples of Open Learning in Scotland. London: HMSO 1982. 173p white paperback, ex library, VG+ PKM 96676 £15
Gammie, Alexander : Duncan Main of Hangchow. London: Pickering & Inglis . 159p blue cloth bright,m nice fresh copy with plates and frontisp, VG+ PKM 96537 £15
Ramsey, Allan : Poems, with a Biographical Sketch of the Poet by J Logie Robertson. London: Walter Scott 1890. (Canterbury Poets) li 266p small hardback green cloth, spine well gilt with ornamental design, neat little volume, name on endpaper and tp, VG PKM 95920 £12
Shaw, Frank : Karl der Grosse und die Schottischen Heiligen. Berlin: Akademie 1981. (Deutsche Texte des Mittelalters) xcviii 335p orig paper cover large format, excellent fresh clean unused copy PKM 94329 £42
Scott, Sir Walter : The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott. Ed. William Sharp. London: Walter Scott 1885. 340p small format 15cm blue cloth with paper label to spine, printed with red frame and oranments, VG PKM 94221 £6
Brigstocke : Italian and Spanish Paintings in the National Gallery of Scotland. Edinburgh: National Gallery of Scotland 1978. 220p pink paperback, plates in the back, VG+ PKM 94115 £8
Carlyle, Thomas : Scottish and other Miscellanies. Ed. J R Lowell. Dent / Everyman 1928. xi 339p orange cloth, with gilt cartouche design, spine minor spotting, fresh tight copy, VG PKM 93262 £7
Carlyle, Thomas : English and Other Critical Essays. Dent / Everyman 1925. xi 341p orange cloth, with gilt cartouche design, spine clear, fresh tight copy, VG PKM 93261 £8
Donaldson, Gordon : Common Errors in Scottish History. London: Historical Association 1956. 27p stapled booklet, VG PKM 92999 £5
: Classical Association of Scotland. Proceedings 1911 - 1912. Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1912. 123p brown cloth with elaborate gilt emblem to front, nice copy, from a government library PKM 92294 £18
: Classical Association of Scotland. Proceedings 1912 - 1913. Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1913. 131p brown cloth with elaborate gilt emblem to front, nice copy, from a government library, some old pencil marks PKM 92293 £18
Rouse, W H D : Classical Association of Scotland. Proceedings 1910 - 1911. Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1911. 139p brown cloth with elaborate gilt emblem to front, nice copy, from a government library, some old pencil marks, Essay by Rouse et al PKM 92283 £18
: Classical Association of Scotland. Proceedings 1903 - 1904. Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1904. 107p brown cloth with elaborate gilt emblem to front, nice copy, from a government library, some old pencil marks, Essays by Ramsey, Pillimore, and Kerr PKM 92282 £18
Demongeot, Jacques ; Montucci, Henry : De l'Enseignement Superieur en Angleterre et en Ecosse. Rapport Adress� � son Exc. M. Le Ministre de l'Instruction Publique. Paris: Imprimerie Imperiale 1870. viii 733p bound in half calf with bright blue boards, from the library of the Education Department, curious provenance: The UK Government studying what the French have written about the UK system, a large and heavy book, superbly produced, front hinge yielding just a very little bit but still holding, VG ex lib PKM 92238 £280
Demongeot, Jacques ; Montucci, Henry : De l'Enseignement Secondaire en Angleterre et en Ecosse. Rapport Adress� � son Exc. M. Le Ministre de l'Instruction Publique. Paris: Imprimerie Imperiale 1868. viii 664p bound in half calf with bright blue boards, from the library of the Education Department, curious provenance: The English Government studying what the French have written about the UK system, a large and heavy book, superbly produced, front hinge yielding a bit but still holding, VG ex lib PKM 92237 £240
Reid, Whitelaw : How the United States Faced its Educational Problem. Armitstead Lectures Dundee. London: Harrison 1906. 28p rebound in red cloth with typewritten label to front, VG, from a government library PKM 92220 £12
: First (Second, Third, 4., 5., 6., 7., 8.) Report of the Commissioners under the Educational Endowments (Scotland) Act, 1928. (49-210) London: HMSO 1930-1937. all bound in one volume, strong library cloth, each item has a bookplate to last page, not trimmed, VG mit mild traces of use, from a government library PKM 92219 £36
: Glasgow. A Book of 30 Postcards. The Glasgow Shoot 1990. book of 30 postcards, all present, VG PKM 92169 £8
Gaskin, Maxwell : The Scottish Banks. London: Allen & Unwin 1965. 224p cloth w/ green dustjacket, excellent condition, first edn, ex lib, tables, index PKM 91908 £8
Askham, Janet : Fertility and Deprivation: A Study of Differential Fertility Amongst Working Class Families in Aberdeen. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Cambridge Papers in Sociology) 188p cloth w/ dustjacket, excellent condition, ex lib, appendix, indexes, VG PKM 91566 £10
Cairncross, A K : The Scottish Economy, A Statistical Account of Scottish Life. Cambridge University Press 1954. 320p cloth fresh, nice ex lib copy, many tables PKM 91542 £10
Burns, Robert : The Poems and Songs of Robert Burns. Dent / Everyman 1906. green cloth, spine with floral carpet motiv, still quite nice PKM 91230 £6
Urquhart, Fred : The Clouds are Big with Mercy: 16 Short Stories. Glasgow: William Maclellan 1946. hardback with yellow dustjacket (spine small tear and tiny piece missing), VG PKM 90525 £9
Harbottle, George : Elizabeth and her Family. Privately Published 1987. 130p green paperback, as new, maps, letter by author laid in, VG+ PKM 90009 £15
Harbottle, George : The Quayside Golfing Society 1910-1985. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Quayside Golfing Society 1985. 82p cloth with dustjacket, The Society was located in the Newcastle Commercial Exchange, in the Guildhall on the Newcastle Quayside. Many members (mostly in the coal trade) played at Alnmouth and the Town Moor before the formation of the City of Newcastle Golf Club. Excellent condition, as new PKM 89996 £10
Turnock, David : The Historical Geography of Scotland Since 1707. Geographical Aspects of Modernization. Cambridge University Press 1982. 350p hardback, dustjacket, almost as new, never used PKM 89231 £21.6
M'Alpine, D : Observations on the Movements of the Entire Detached Animal and of Detached Ciliated Parts of Bivalve Molluscs, viz Gills, Mantle-Lobes, Labial Palps and Foot. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1888. 30p essay, removed from binding, two plates with many molluscs, partly uncut, two plates, VG PKM 88765 £14.4
Froude, William : On the Soaring of Birds: Being an Extract from a Letter of the late W Foude to Sir W Thomson 5 Feb 1878, received after Mr Froude's Death. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887. 3p essay, removed from binding, VG PKM 88760 £10.8
Stevenson, Charles : Notice of the Recent Earthquake in Scotland, with Observations on those since 1832 (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887. 10p essay, removed from binding, folding map, VG PKM 88759 £10.8
Stecher, Ernst : Contact-Phenomena of some Scottish Olivine Diabases. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887. 13p essay, removed from binding, one table, VG, included is a note by Tait: Preliminary Note on the Duration of Impact PKM 88748 £9
Piazzi Smyth, C : The Edinburgh Equatorial in 1887. A Paper with two Appendices. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888. Edinburgh: Neill 1887. removed from binding, included are the prelims for the entire volume, addresses, table of contents, etc. VG PKM 88740 £9
Foster, John : Scottish Stories. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1978. (WLE Short Stories) 104p hardback with dustjacket, tape mark to spine includes stories by Naomi Mitchison, George Mackay Brown, Fred Urquhart, Elspeth Davie and Iain Crichton Smith etc. PKM 88698 £9
Scottish Office : The Scottish Economy 1965 to 1970. A Plan for Expansion. Edinburgh: HMSO 1970. 168p map in back, clean neat copy PKM 88251 £14
Roberts, Gilbert ; Gowring, G I B ; Hyatt, K E : Severn Bridge. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1979. 126p booklet with photographic cover, many illus in text, a quite substantial publication in excellent condition PKM 88121 £30
Tate, Joan : The Runners. London: Longman 1977. (Knockouts) 94p small paperback with colour mark to spine PKM 87648 £6.3
Lehmann, Erdmut : Die franz�sischen Lehn- und Fremdw�rter in den Werken von Robert Burns. Inaugural Dissertation. Breslau 1933. 131p Lebenslauf, VG PKM 87322 £10.8
Coats : Coats' Tatting Book. A Elementary Course in Tatting. Published 1930?. (Coats Publication) 16p with brown craft paper cover, folded, creased, used, a bit a survivor PKM 87301 £7.2
Leewes, W : Auld Robin Gray. A Favorite Scotch Song. Set to the Orginal Favorite Air. New York: Mathematical Association of America 1850. 2 pages disbound, creased, fragile, original: p 3 contains text for 3 addtl stanzas, and on reverse "For one or two Guittars" (Young Jamie lov'd me weel and askd me for his bride) rare early and authentic PKM 87141 £41.4
[Scottish Home and Health Department]: A Report on an Enquiry into Maternal Deaths in Scotland 1965 - 1971. Edinburgh: HMSO 1974. 71p brown booklet with stapled card cover, owner's stamp but pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 87008 £7.2
Kerr, Anthony : Schools of Scotland. Glasgow: William Maclellan 1962. 213p hardback with original blue paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 86441 £13.5
Little, Allan [Ed]: Scotland's Gardens. Edinburgh: Spurbooks 1981. 280p hardback with grey pictorial laminated jacket, first edition, little use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 85921 £7.2
Meiklejohn, J et al: Raising Standards in Scottish Primary Schools 1953 - 1963. University of London Press 1968. 140p hardback with original blue paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts and footnotes, VG PKM 82501 £20.25
Howat, D et al: The Attainments of Scottish Ten - Year - Olds in English and Arithmetic. University of London Press 1965. 94p blue paperback with card cover, ex-lib copy, some use but pages clean with charts and footnotes, VG PKM 82500 £15.75
Maxwell, J et al: The Scottish Standardisation of the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children. University of London 1967. 71p blue paperback with card cover, ex-lib copy, some use but pages clean with charts and footnotes, VG PKM 82499 £15.75
Howat, D et al: The Scottish Scholastic Survey 1953. University of London Press 1963. 216p hardback with original blue paper jacket, first edition ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, spine yellowed but pages clean with appendix, answers and index, VG PKM 82495 £28.12
Watson, Roderick : MacDiarmid. Milton Keynes: Open University 1985. (Open Guides to Literature) 115p white and blue paperback with laminated cover, owner's inscription but pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 82176 £15.75
Jefferys, Charles [Words]; Glover, Charles [Music]: Scotch Ballad: Bonnie Bessie Gray. London: Jefferys 1860. illus title signed A Laby, 6 pages, mild marginal soiling, removed from binding PKM 81826 £12.6
Askham, Janet : Fertility and Deprivation. A Study of Differential Fertility Amongst Working - Class Families in Aberdeen. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Cambridge Papers in Sociology) 188p hardback with orange and white paper jacket, slight scuffing to edges and spine yellowed, first edition, pages clean with charts, footnotes and index, VG PKM 80934 £14.4
Scott, Sir Walter ; Cleishbotham, Jedediah : Tales of My Landlord, fourth and last series. Collected and arranged by Jedediah Cleishbotham. First Edition. Vol 2 and 3 only. Edinburgh: Cadell 1832. orig simple paper binding with printed label on spine, half titles present, large margins, only a little foxing to prelims, in the original garb, a bit dusty, paper spines quite complete but deteriorating and opening PKM 79002 £25.2
Highnet, John : A School of One's Choice. A Study of the Fee - Paying Schools of Scotland. London: Blackie 1969. 301p hardback with black illustrated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with acknowledgments and index, VG PKM 77783 £10
Scottish Council for Research in Education : Educational and Other Aspects of the 1947 Scottish Mental Survey. University of London Press 1958. (Scottish Council for Research in Education 41) 150p hardback with blue paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, hardly used, pages clean with tables and appendix, nice copy, VG PKM 77737 £10.8
Scottish Council for Research in Education : Social Implications of the 1947 Scottish Mental Survey. University of London Press 1953. (Scottish Council for Research in Education) 356p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, first edition ex-lib copy, hardly used, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 77735 £7.2
Craigie, William : The Scottish Alliterative Poems. Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 28. Oxford University Press 1942. 20p sewn paper cover, library stamp, VG, minor tear to cover PKM 76426 £6.3
Harmer, Sidney ; Ridewood, W G : The Pterobranchia of the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition (1902 to 1904). (Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, Vol 49, Part 3, No 7) Edinburgh: Royal Society of Edinburgh 1913. pp532 - 565 very large blue offprint with card cover, pages clean with diagrams and tables, references and fresh plates to rear, VG PKM 76384 £16.2
Brown, Sally : Introducing Criterion Referenced Assessment: Teacher's Views. Report of a Study Carried Out Between October 1979 and March 1980 With the Aid of a Grant From the Scottish Education Department. University of Stirling 1980. (Educational Monographs) 142p large A4 orange paperback with card cover, ex-lib, corners a little bumped, printed from typescript, pages clean, VG PKM 74082 £9
Mason, John : A History of Scottish Experiments in Rural Education. From the Eighteenth Century to the Present Day. University of London Press 1935. 207p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy with stamps and shelf mark, text clean, binding firm, VG PKM 73846 £13.5
Hazell, Robert [Ed]: Constitutional Futures. A History of the Next Ten Years. Oxford University Press 1999. 263p hardback with green pictorial jacket, as new, pages clean with further reading and index, VG PKM 73343 £10
Barberis, Peter ; Gains, Francesca et al: Public Policy and Administration. Special Issue: Governance UK. Volume 18, No 2, Summer 2003. Published 2003. 117p journal with blue and white card cover, little use, pages clean with references and notes on contributors, includes articles on Executive Agencies under New Labour and Political Identity in the National Assembly for Wales, VG PKM 73316 £10
Trench, Alan [Ed]: The State of the Nation 2001. The Second Year of Devolution in the United Kingdom. London: University College 2001. 283p paperback with illustrated laminated cover and black title band, hardly used, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 73299 £6
Pennington, Winifred ; Haworth, E Y et al: Lake Sediments in Northern Scotland. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 861, Vol 264, pp 191 - 294). London: Royal Society 1972. A4 with brown card cover, illustr, one plate, VG+ PKM 73264 £13.5
Simpson, Blantyre : Sir James Y. Simpson. Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1896. 160p red cloth with black lettering to spine and cover, cover and spine show traces of wear, text clean, copy firm and neat, VG PKM 72795 £6.3
Royal Philosophical Society Glasgow : Proceedings of the Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow. Volume 40, 1908 - 1909. Glasgow: Philosophical Society 1909. vi 264p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, illustr, list of members at back, spine slightly sunned otherwise very good condition PKM 72788 £7.2
Royal Philosophical Society Glasgow : Proceedings of the Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow. Volume 41, 1909-1910. Glasgow: Philosophical Society 1910. vi 310p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, illustr, list of members at back, spine slightly sunned, otherwise very good condition PKM 72787 £7.2
Department of Agriculture and Fisheries : Scottish Agricultural Economics. Volume 22, 1972. Edinburgh: HMSO 1972. 189p cream and green stapled booklet, hardly used, pages clean woith maps and charts, VG PKM 71074 £9
Gibson, W J : Education in Scotland: A Sketch of the Past and Present. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1912. 151p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence stamps and stickers, pages clean, VG PKM 70719 £16.2
Cameron, G C ; Clark, B D : Industrial Movement and the Regional Problem. University of Glasgow Social and Economic Studies, Occasional Paper 5. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1966. 220p paperback with blue cover with university arms, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69733 £8.1
Cameron, G C ; Reid, G L : Scottish Economic Planning and the Attraction of Industry. University of Glasgow Social and Economic Studies, Occassional Papers 6. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1966. 70p paperback with blue cover with university arms, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69731 £9
[Turner, J M W]; National Gallery of Scotland : Turner in the National Gallery of Scotland. Edinburgh: National Gallery of Scotland 1993. 104p large paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67945 £9
Reed, James : The Border Ballads. London: Athlone 1973. 218p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, b/w pictorial jacket, little use, pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs, VG PKM 67891 £9.9
Scott, Sir Walter : Waverly; or 'tis Sixty Years Since. In Three Volumes. First Edition. Edinburgh: Constable 1814. 358p [4]p 370p [4]p 371p [5]p three half titles present, final impresion leaves, bound in half calf with marbled papers on boards (rubbed/ party defaced), spine with gilt lettering and gilt rules, and blindstamped ornaments, marbeled boards worn, binding of vol 1 has been repaired with cloth tape along inner hinges, no bookplates. The paper shows minor foxing, but no other signs of wear and no inscriptions, there is a smudge on p 341 of vol 1. PMM 273. PKM 67549 £2160
Wallace, Robert ; Campbell Smith, J : George Buchanan. Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1900. (Famous Scots Series) vi 150p plus publisher's adverts, red cloth with black and gilt lettering on front and spine, pages roughly cut at bottom from page 145 upwards, cover a little grubby but firm and clean copy, VG PKM 66975 £11.7
Kilbride-Jones, H E : Celtic Craftsmanship in Bronze. London: Croom Helm 1980. 266p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, bronze illustrated jacket, undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, very nice copy, excellent condition PKM 66735 £32.4
Bain, Andrew : Education in Stirlingshire from the Reformation to the Act of 1872. University of London Press 1965. (Scottish Council for Research in Education) 300p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, blue card jacket with sunned spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65626 £9
Bone, T R [Ed]: Studies in the History of Scottish Education 1872 - 1939. University of London 1967. (Scottish Council for Research in Education) 320p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, blue card jacket with sunned spine, library markings, small rip to top corner of front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65625 £12.6
Paterson, Roy : Meeting the Mormons. A Study of the Mormon Church in Scotland and Elsewhere. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Home Board 1965. 88p paperback with card cover, edges grubby but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65166 £9
Carlyle, Thomas : Life of John Sterling. Works of Thomas Carlyle: Centenary Edition in 30 vols, vol 11. London: Chapman & Hall 1920. ribbed blue cloth, frontisp w/ tissueguard, titlep in red and black, spine gilt, clean firm copy, VG+ PKM 65093 £10.8
Lesage, Alain-Ren� : Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Nouvelle Edition. 2 Vols. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute 1797. 2 Vols, full plain calf binding with title and circular volume label, frontisp (2x) first 509p of vol 1 with minor water mark, clean set, binding firm, name cut out from title page top, VG (the first word vol I, p17 is "venir") PKM 64680 £57.6
Neilson, Walter : Loch Lomond, The Trossachs and the Clyde Sea Lochs Guide. Edinburgh: Scottish Youth Hostel Association 1950s?. 56p stapled booklet, slight ringed mark to cover, illustrations throughout, includes separate inset to edition, pages clean, VG PKM 63820 £9
(No Author) : Ancient Ballads, Songs and Poems. Bound with 1) Songs Descriptive, Moral and Pastoral. Humourous; and bound with 2) Songs Elegiac. Sea; and bound with Scotish Ballads and Songs. Manchester: Printed by G Nicholson, sold by T Knott and Champante & Whitrow 1796. 81p, 28p + 12p, 40p, 52p titlepages with arms or engraved illus, imprint for "Songs Elegiac. Sea" is Ludlow 1799, glossary and contents, a neat small volume in full calf, front board detached, some pages have faint pencil reference to Percy, very uncommon PKM 63306 £90
Humes, Walter ; Paterson, Hamish : Scottish Culture and Scottish Education 1800 - 1980. Edinburgh: Donald 1983. 277p, hb with dj, exlib with stamps and shelf number on spine (dj only), no markings, very clean and neat copy, excellent condition PKM 63291 £9
Beattie, James : The Poetical Works of James Beattie. Edinburgh: Nimmo 1880. (Half Crown Reward Books) xix 186p small grenn hardback with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover, pages are gilt edged, excellent condition PKM 63004 £10.8
Zachs, William : Without Regard to Good Manners: A Biography of Gilbert Stuart 1743 - 1786. Edinburgh University Press 1992. 226p Hardcover, dustjacket, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, but a bit dusty perhaps PKM 62913 £18
Watt, Donald Elmslie Roberts : Medieval Church Councils in Scotland. London: Clark 2000. 192p Hardcover, dustjacket, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, but a bit dusty perhaps PKM 62841 £12.6
Young, Douglas [Ed]; Forbes, Duncan et al: Edinburgh in the Age of Reason. Edinburgh University Press 1967. 69p tall hardback, First Edition, VG PKM 62765 £7.2
Carlyle, Alexander ; Burton, John Hill (Ed): The Autobiography of Dr Alexander Carlyle of Inveresk 1722-1805. Edinburgh: Foulis 1910. 615p, plus 32 applique photogravure portraits, black buckram cloth, gilt titles, untrimmed. VG PKM 62709 £12
Masson, David : Memories of Two Cities. Edinburgh and Aberdeen. Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1911. 317p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, with gilt crests on cover, first edition, frontispiece w/ tissue guard, top edge gilt, with a preface by his daughter, some foxing to edge only, VG PKM 62600 £14.4
Donaldson, Ian : Jonson's Walk to Scotland. Edinburgh: Quadriga 1992. 24p black paperback, stapled with blue jacket, taken from the inaugural lecture for the Regius Chair of Rhetoric & English Literature, University of Edinburgh, VG PKM 62523 £6
Kerr, John : Scottish Education, School and University: From Early times to 1908. Cambridge University Press 1910. xvi 442p cloth, spine sl rubbed, sm library shelf marks on spine, index, appendices, faint marginal pencil markings on three or four pages, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62329 £25.2
Craigie, James : A Bibliography of Scottish Education before 1872. University of London Press 1970. 255p hardback, dustjacket, VG ex lib copy, hardly used, well preserved PKM 61657 £10.8
Hart, Francis : Lockhart as Romantic Biographer. Edinburgh University Press 1971. 300p cloth, nice and clean copy PKM 61635 £7.2
Simpson, Ian : Education in Aberdeenshire Before 1872. University of London Press 1947. 229p cloth, dustjacket, VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+, clean and bright PKM 61514 £9
Smith, John : Broken Links in Scottish Education. London: Nisbet 1913. 180p orig green dark cloth, excellent ex lib copy PKM 61513 £10.8
Law, Alexander : Education in Edinburgh in the Eighteenth Century. University of London Press 1965. 238p hardback, dustjacket, excellent ex lib copy, never used PKM 61435 £10.8
Stevenson, Grant : Puddin': An Edinburgh Story. With Initial Letters and 6 Illustrations by the Author. New Edition. Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1916. 127p brown cloth, sl battered copy, illustrated cover (Boy holding baby) a bit dusty, weak inner hinges, plates, chapter initials, boards loosening, original PKM 61129 £7
Morrison, C M : An Annotated Bibliography of Adult Education. Scottish Council for Research in Education 1976?. 62p large format pb, VG ex lib copy PKM 60845 £10.8
Murray, Kathleen ; Wilkinson, Eric [Eds]: Children's Rights in a Scottish Context. London: National Children's Bureau 1987. (Scottish Group) 20p pb, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 56913 £9
[Hume, David]; Cavendish, A P : David Hume. New York: Dover 1968. 183p pb, index, notes, VG PKM 56483 £9
Margetson, W J : G H S Walpole: Bishop of Edinburgh. London: Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co 1930. vii 99p light blue cloth, bibliography, frontispiece photgraphic portrait, sl/ foxing, hardly used, VG+ PKM 56011 £24
Cruickshank, Marjorie : A History of the Training of Teachers in Scotland. London: University of London Press 1970. 280p cloth green dj, frontisp, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, index, bibliography, examples, photogr plates, appendices, VG ex lib copy PKM 53960 £12
Scottish Education Department : Public Education in Scotland. London: HMSO 1955. 58p stapled paper covers, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53432 £7.2
Willson, Beckles : Lord Strathcona: The Story of his Life to 1902. With Forewords by the Duke of Argyll and the Earl of Aberdeen. London: Methuen 1902. xii 288p 31p red cloth (bright) with gilt lettering on cover and spine, weak inner hinges, faint foxing, clean pages, VG PKM 53310 £18
MacColla, Fionn : And the Cock Crew. Glasgow: Souvenir 1977. 188p pb, hardly used, VG PKM 53199 £9
Philip, George : A Scots Boy's World Sixty Years Ago. Edinburgh: Hodge 1922. viii 188p blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, spine sl sunned, frontisp, plates, clean pages, VG PKM 53132 £25.2
(No Author) : Scottish Poetry Index, Vol 2: Verse 1984 - 1995. An Index to Poetry and Poetry-Related Material in Scottish Literary Magazines, 1952 - . Edinburgh: Scottish Poetry Library 1995. 171p large A4 ringfolder, transparent plastic cover, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 52793 £12
Scottish Record Office : List of Gifts and Deposits in the Scottish Record Office, Vol 2. Edinburgh: HMSO 1976. vi 116p sm quarto hb, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 52778 £14.4
Scottish Record Office : List of Gifts and Deposits in the Scottish Record Office, Vol 1. Edinburgh: HMSO 1971. vi 122p red sm quarto cloth, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 52777 £14.4
Scottish Record Office : Index to Register of Deeds, preserved in Her Majesty's General Register House, Vol 36, 1696. (Indexes No 70) Edinburgh: HMSO 1975. 163p green sm quarto cloth, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 52776 £14.4
Scottish Record Office : Index to Register of Deeds, preserved in Her Majesty's General Register House, Vol 35, 1695. (Indexes No 67) Edinburgh: HMSO 1971. 139p green sm quarto cloth, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 52775 £14.4
Jack, Ronald [Ed]: Scottish Prose 1550 - 1700. London: Calder & Boyars 1971. (Scottish Library) 220p pb, glossary, contributions by John Knox, Thomas Maitland, John Leslie, James Row, etc, VG PKM 50855 £7.2
Burns : Robert Burns. London: Pitkin 1973. (Pitkin Pictorial Guides and Souvenir Books) 24p illustrations, some in colour, VG PKM 50645 £4
Letley, Emma : From Galt to Douglas Brown: Nineteenth Century Fiction and Scots Language. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1988. xiv 351p hardback, dustjacket, almost as new PKM 50403 £10.8
Knox, John : The Historie of the Reformatioun of Religion within the Realm of Scotland. A Selection edited by Ralph Walker. Edinburgh: Boyd 1940. (Scottish Classics / Saltire) 72p cloth dj sl dusty, VG PKM 49886 £7.2
Henderson, Thomas [Ed]: A Scots Garland: An Anthology of Scottish Vernacular Verse. Edited with an Introductory Essay by T Henderson. Edinburgh: Grant & Murray 1931. 192p blue cloth with gilt on cover and spine, fresh floral pattern on front cover, fine edition, frontisp, glossary, illustrated title page, includes Antrin Rhymes, for Children, Jacobite, Ballads, Burns, etc, VG PKM 49732 £10.8
Tonge, John : The Arts of Scotland. Illustrated. Specially written on the Occasion of The Royal Academy Exhibition of Scottish Art. London: Kegan Paul 1938. x 128p pb, cover a bit dusty, sl foxing, frontisp, index, plates, VG PKM 49729 £9
Campbell, J R : Burns, The Democrat. Glasgow: Caledonian Books 1945. (Scottish Arts & Letters) 40p stapled booklet, back cover tape-repaired, minor signs of use, VG PKM 49723 £3.6
Edwards, Owen Dudley [Ed]: A Claim of Right for Scotland. Edinburgh: Polygon 1989. (Determinations) 202p pb, chronolog table, various contributors, VG PKM 49720 £7.2
Metcalfe, W M : Specimens of Scottish Literature, 1325 - 1835. With Introduction, Notes and Glossary. London: Blackie 1913. vii 227p cloth dj sl dusty, faint foxing, notes, glossary, index, on John Spalding, Allan Ramsay, Hector Boece, William Dunbar, etc, VG PKM 49575 £15
Cairncross, A K : Living with the Century. Fife: Iynx 1998. xvi 320p large cloth dj protective sleeve, frontisp, illustrations, index, appendix, hardly uesd, VG ex lib copy PKM 49288 £14.4
Craith, M�ir�ad Nic [Ed]: Watching One's Tongue: Aspects of Romance and Celtic Languages. Liverpool University Press 1996. xii 260p large pb, spine sl sunned, various contributors, on language planning in the Valencian and Balearic communities, Catalonia, North-West Wales, Cornwall, etc, Gaelic influences in Anglo-Manx, tables, appendix, bibliography, as new, VG+ PKM 47034 £13.5
Scott-Moncrieff, George : Edinburgh. London: Batsford 1947. viii 112p turquoise cloth, maps to eps, colour frontisp, many halftone plates, index, cover sl sunned, VG PKM 46492 £9
Kipling, Rudyard : Independence: Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews, October 10, 1923. London: Macmillan 1923. 32p red cloth, gilt lettering to cover, ' The sole revenge that Maturity can take upon Youth for the sin of being young, is to preach at it', cover sl sunned, VG first edition PKM 46283 £8.1
[(No Author)]: Gaelic-Speaking Children in Highland Schools. London: University of London Press 1961. (Scottish Council for Research in Education) 95p hb, dj, maps, appendices, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 46257 £13.5
[Wedgwood, C V]: Montrose. London: Collins 1952. (Brief Lives) 158p blue cloth, frontisp, notes, map, VG ex lib copy PKM 44745 £6
Stevenson, David ; Stevenson, Wendy : Scottish Texts and Calendars: An Analytical Guide to Serial Publications. London: Royal Historical Society 1987. xii 233p large cloth, index, as new PKM 42710 £10.8
Conlon, Tom ; Cope, Peter : Computing in Scottish Education: The first Decade and beyond. Edinburgh University Press 1989. (Edinburgh Education and Society Series) xi 179p pb, index, hardly used ex lib copy, VG PKM 42680 £7.2
Lindsay, David : Ane Satyre of The Thrie Estaitis. Edinburgh: Canongate 1989. (Canongate Classics) xliv 211p pb, text with commentary, cover sl creased, VG PKM 42406 £7.2
Thomson, James : The Seasons, and The Castle of Indolence. London: Bogue 1841. lxxi 271p glossy polished tan leather, 5 bands, gilt lettering to spine, decoration to spine & cover, very bright, top edge gilt, extensive introduction, 48 exquisite engraved illustrations by Samuel Williams, some in-text, as well as elaborately framed season frontispieces, beautiful book in near-perfect binding (binding dating 1930s?) VG+ PKM 41995 £49.5
Decraene, Paulette : �cosse. Lausanne: �ditions Rencontre 1968. (L'Atlas des Voyages) 191p hb A4 format, many illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 41016 £9
(No Author) : Oban Skye Fort William and the Western Highlands. 12th Edition. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1930. (Illustrated Guide Books) 158p red cloth, front hinge a bit soft, 2 addtl maps laid in, VG PKM 40155 £4.5
Oliver & Boyd : Educational Works published by Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh. (Catalogue) Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1890. 24p publisher's catalogue removed from binding, with one page indicating source PKM 40076 £4.5
Quigley, Hugh : The Highlands of Scotland. London: Batsford 1949. viii 120p hb, dj, printed eps, colour frontisp, many b&w photographs, index, dj sl torn, VG PKM 38696 £7
Fleming, Anne : In Search of Byron in England and Scotland. Old Forge Press 1988. vi 74p pb, figures in text, VG PKM 38308 £7.2
Childe, V Gordon ; Simpson, Douglas : Illustrated Guide to Ancient Monuments in the Ownership of Guardianship of The Ministry of Public Building and Works Vol 6: Scotland. Edinburgh: HMSO 1967. 139p black cloth, dj, 24 halftone plates, bibliogr, index, dj sl torn, VG PKM 38256 £7.2
Browne, James : A History of the Highlands and of The Highland Clans. Vol 1. Glasgow: Fullarton 1836. lxxii 447p green cloth, gilt emblem and lettering to spine (very faded), 2 engraved plates with tissue guards, engraved folding map of Scotland, sl foxing and mildew to front and back portions, binding tight, cover rather dulled, VG ex lib copy, well preserved copy PKM 36811 £20
Dickson, Tony : Scottish Capitalism. Class State and Nation from before then Union to the Present. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1980. 335p large pb, maps, index, VG PKM 35813 £8.1
Scott, Sir Walter : The Abbott. (The Waverley Novels, Vol 11). New York: Merrill & Baker 1900. 504p petrol coloured cloth, spine gilt, with many plates with tissue guards, teg, a nice and fresh copy of this very special edition PKM 35768 £21.6
Woodburn, Margaret : Social Implications of Spina Bifida. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1975. 275p pb, tables in text, bibliogr, cover sl creased, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 35596 £8
Harris, Nathaniel : The Life and Works of Rennie Mackintosh. Edinburgh: Lomond 1998. 79p hb, dj, very many colour plates, as new PKM 35303 £6.3
Macdiarmid, Hugh [Ed]: Henryson, Selected by Hugh MacDiarmid. London: Penguin 1973. (Poet to Poet) 88p 15p introduction by MacDiarmid, nice unused copy, no creases, but paper a bit browning PKM 35023 £5.4
[Cameron, James]: Tobersnorey. A Rollicking Tour in the Land of the Gael. By Rag, Tag, and Bobtail, Author of Stronbuy. New Edition. Edinburgh: MacNiven & Wallace 1878?. 112p many illus, green illus paper cover, both covers detached, VG PKM 35005 £12
McLaren, J Wilson : Edinburgh Memories and Some Worthies. Edinburgh: Chambers 1926. 231p orig cloth, front free endpaper missing, nice copy PKM 34940 £12.6
Burns, Robert : The Poetical Works. London: Warne 1890. xxvi 614p azure cloth, gilt lettering & decoration to spine & cover, all edges gilt, frontisp with tissue guard, linedrawing plates, eps sl foxed & water-marked, spine detaching, binding lifting at eps, first few pages detached, still pretty despite damag PKM 34308 £7.2
McGonagall, William : More Poetic Gems. London: Duckworth 1963. 354p cream cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 33697 £10
MacNeice, Louis : Selected Poems. London: Faber 1940. (Second impression) 80p rebound in blue library cloth, poems inc Eclogue by a Five-barred Gate, Carrickfergus, Bagpipe Music, VG ex lib copy PKM 33651 £9
MacInnes, D : Conversations in Gaelic and English (Comhraidhean an Gaidhlic 's am Beurla). Glasgow: Maclaren 1938. 64p pb, stapled, useful reference book, cover sl marked, pages clean, VG PKM 31951 £8
Scott, Paul : Scotland in Europe: Dialogue with a Sceptical Friend. Edinburgh: Canongate 1992. xiv 79p pb, bibliogr, VG ex lib PKM 30797 £4
Scott, Sir Walter : Select Poems of Sir Walter Scott. (Chambers's Miscellany of Instructive and Entertaining Tracts, No 40). Edinburgh: Chambers 1860. 32p, folded sheets, not bound, VG PKM 30685 £5.4
(No Author) : An Account of the Borders. (Chambers's Miscellany of Instructive and Entertaining Tracts, No 37). Edinburgh: Chambers 1860. 32p, folded sheets, not bound, uncut, title illus, VG PKM 30681 £5.4
Braemar : Valentine's Snapshots: Braemar. 12 Real Photographs for your Album. Braemar: Hendry 193?. 12 half-tone photographs, 7 x 9cm, in card envelope, still intact PKM 27833 £5.4
Taylor, Wilfred : Scot Free: A Book of Gael Warnings. London: Reinhardt 1954. vii 168p cloth, index, inscription on tp, VG PKM 27429 £9
Murray, David : The Hunterian Museum in the Old College of Glasgow. Glasgow: Jackson 1925. (Glasgow University Publications) [viii] 16p small 4to stapled, brown card wrapper, ex-lib hence evidence of tape repair to spine, overlong edges a little scuffed but pages clean with frontisp, 5 plates and illustrations, VG PKM 27060 £7.2
Robertson, C J [Ed]: Scientific Survey of South-Eastern Scotland. London: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1951. 208p large pb, 39 figures, plates, chapters by authors incl Steer & Piggott on agriculture, archaeology, history, demography, geology, mining, transport, education, topography etc, folding "Coloured Topographical Map of South-Eastern Scotland" in pocket in back cover, also incl errata slip and publisher's advertisement slip laid in, back hinge starting and cover sl marked, otherwise VG PKM 26645 £7.2
National Gallery of Scotland : Forty Scottish Paintings in the National Gallery of Scotland. Edinburgh: National Gallery of Scotland 1958. [iv]p + 40 plates 25cm sewn card cover, VG+ PKM 23724 £4.5
McGonagall, William : Poetic Gems. Dundee: Winter 1964. 216p pb, brief autobiogr, five tributes from overseas, and a selection of poems by the Scots "poet and tragedian", VG+ PKM 22943 £10
McKichan, Finlay : The Highland Clearances. London: Longman 1979. (Then & There) 96p pb, plates & illus, glossary, VG+, elementary PKM 22394 £5.4
[Ker, W P]; Chambers, R W : Obituary of W P Ker (1855 - 1923). Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 11. Oxford University Press 1925. 14p sewn paper cover, VG PKM 22058 £4
[Robertson, John]; Gooch, G P : Obituary of John George Robertson (1867 - 1933). Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 19. Oxford University Press 1933. 23p sewn paper cover, VG PKM 22040 £3
Wiggins, Kate : Penelope's Experiences in Scotland: Being Extracts from the Commonplace Book of Penelope Hamilton. London: Gay & Hancock 1910. xii 302p 17cm cloth (spine edge tearing but book still firm) illus C Brock, VG PKM 20792 £5
Scott, Sir Walter : The Antiquary. Dent / Everyman 1923. xii 418p red cloth, spine with dull floral carpet design, notes, glossary, VG PKM 20729 £6
Cunninghame Graham, R B : Progress and Other Sketches. London: Duckworth 1911. xvi 285p cloth, embossed on front, dedication to Joseph Conrad (printed), excellent fresh copy: collection of short stories PKM 19563 £14
Blackburn, John [Ed]: Short Stories From Scotland. Exeter: Wheaton 1979. xiv 110p large pb, glossary, inc stories by Robert Louis Stevenson, Iain Crichton Smith, ex-lib VG PKM 18830 £5.4
(No Author) : Women in Scotland. An Annotated Bibliography. Milton Keynes: Open University 1987. 65p A4 format, stapled, VG+ PKM 18557 £7.2
(No Author) : Picturesque Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Sands 1920. 14 colour plates, 14 b/w plates, cloth spine, red boards tartan pattern PKM 18036 £7.2
Gunn, Neil : Morning Tide. Edinburgh: Porpoise 1931. 287p green cloth, one page badly opened, cloth a bit worn, binding slanted, second impression PKM 16106 £6
Home : Edinburgh. Mine Own Romantic Town. London: A & C Black 1927. xii 140p cloth, 24plates, index, VG+ PKM 13778 £11.7
Davidson, John Davidson [Ed]: Accounts of the Chamberlain of Scotland in the Years 1329, 1330 and 1331, from the Originals in the Exchequer, with some Other Curious Papers. Edinburgh: Murray, Cochran 1771. 31p disbound pamphlet, VG PKM 13766 £23.4
Hume Brown, P : A Short History of Scotland (1908). Rev Ed. Henry Meikle. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1953. xvi 350p cloth, spine dull, index, lists, many plates, VG ex lib PKM 13763 £5.4
Carlyle, Thomas : Scottish and other Miscellanies. Ed. J R Lowell. Dent / Everyman 1964. xi 339p green cloth, VG PKM 13762 £5
Wannan, Bill Wannan [Ed]: The Heather in the Sun. A Scottish Australian Entertainment. Lansdowne 1966. xv 189p hb, dj (worn), an anthology of Scottish literature in Australia PKM 13756 £10
Richmond, I A [Ed]: Roman and Native in North Britain. London: Nelson 1958. x 174p cloth, dj (grubby), appendix annotated in pencil, VG, with newspaper clippings relating to author laid in PKM 13751 £9
Prebble, John : The Lion in the North. 1000 Years of Scotland's History. London: Penguin 1973. 344p card cover, large format paperback, illus throughout, also in colour, index, bibliogr, tables, VG+ PKM 13740 £7.2
Cunninghame Graham, R B : Scottish Stories. London: Duckworth 1929. 191p cloth, VG PKM 13734 £10
Cunninghame Graham, R B : The North American Sketches. Ed. John Walker. Tuscaloosa: Alabama University Press 1986. 144p cloth, dj, new. Mexico City to New Orleans, 1879 - 1881 PKM 13726 £8.1
[Carlyle, Thomas]; Clubbe, John [Ed]: Two Reminiscences of T Carlyle. Durham: Duke University Press 1974. xiv 145p cloth, dj, plates, index, VG+. Engl transl of Althaus' biography (1866) complete with Carlyle's own notes, plus one similar PKM 13327 £12.6
Hayes, A J [Ed]: Scottish Methodism in the Early Victorian Period. The Scottish Correspondence of the Rev Jabez Bunting, 1800 - 1857. Ed. A J Hayes. Edinburgh University Press 1981. viii 143p cloth, dj, plates, index, as new PKM 13301 £7.2
M�ller, Paul ; Scott, Sir Walter : Die Quellen zu Walter Scotts Roman "The Fortunes of Nigel". Dissertation 1913. ix 187p bibliogr, VG Dissertation Leipzig PKM 13262 £10
Urquhart, Thomas : The Jewel (1652). Ed. R Jack, R Lyall. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1983. vii 252p hb, dj, unpublished letters, as new, notes, introd PKM 12747 £8
Stuart, Louisa : Memoire of Frances Lady Douglas (1750 - 1817). Ed. Jill Rubenstein. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1985. xxi 106p hb dj as new PKM 12209 £5.4
[Ogilvie, Alan]: Geographical Essays in Memory of Alan Ogilvie. Ed. R Miller, J W Watson. London: Nelson 1959. 245p cloth, plates, as new. Festschrift with 10 essays, mostly on Scottish geography, also JK Wright on British Grandfathers of American Geography. PKM 11747 £6
Lockhart, John Gibson : Peter's Letter to his Kinsfolk (1819). Ed. William Ruddick. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1977. xxiii 204p hb, dj, as new. Notorious satirist of the first issues of Blackwood's Magazine, mounting an attack on the the Enlightenment tradition of Hume and the Edinburgh Reviewers PKM 10894 £7.2
Carlyle, Thomas : The Life of John Sterling. London: Chapman & Hall 1851. 304p orig cloth minor wear, inner hinges weak, text clean, first edition, first issue (verso of table of contents paginated iv) PKM 9487 £57.6
Ritchie, J M : German Books in Glasgow and Edinburgh, 1500 - 1700. Offprint Modern Language Review, Volume 62, No 4, October 1962. Cambridge University Press 1962. 18p plates, inscribed PKM 9428 £3.6
Kinghorn, A M [Ed]: Peblis, To the Play. Feltham: Quarto Press 1974. (Scottish Poetry Reprints) 30p card cover, glossary, introd, notes, one of 350 copies: Playful writing, ascribed to James I PKM 9097 £8
Muir, Edwin : An Autobiography. London: Methuen 1964. (University Paperbacks) 288p white paperback with pictorial cover, index, plates, VG: Orkney etc PKM 9001 £9
Donaldson, William [Ed]: The Language of the People. Scots Prose from the Victorian Revival. Aberdeen University Press 1989. xi 240p cloth, illus, index, glossary. VG+ PKM 8569 £12.6
Stokoe, C J L : A Bibliography of the Works of Neil M Gunn. Aberdeen University Press 1987. x 245p 23cm card cover, index, as new. Important Scottish author PKM 2259 £9
Giles, Arthur : Some Book-Stores of Modern Athens [Edinburgh]. Edinburgh 1900. 76p, unbound xerox copy of this title in a torn envelope PKM 2031 £7.2
Henryson, Robert : The Poems and Fables. Ed. H Harvey Wood. London: Oliver & Boyd 1968. xlvii 304p cloth, dj, glossary, commentary, VG PKM 715 £19.8
|