The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 19 September 2008
|
|
Rhetoric

196 books in list (last updated 19 September 2008)

Austin, R G [Ed]: M Tullii Ciceronis Pro M Caelio Oratio. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1969. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) xxxii 180p cloth with light blue dj, extenisve scholarly apparatus, sl musty odour, hardly used, VG+ PKM 118992 £12
Goodwin, William ; Demosthenes : Demosthenes on the Crown. Cambridge University Press 1953. (Macmillan's Classical Series for Colleges and Schools) 296p blue cloth, sunned spine, corners rubbed, pencil markings to pages, signed by previous owner, some pages dog-eared, good condition PKM 118555 £8
Ottmers, Clemens : Rhetorik. Stuttgart: Metzler 1996. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 253p purple paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117979 £17
Schirn, Martin : Identität und Synonymie: Logisch-semantische Untersuchungen unter Berücksichtigung der sprachlichen Verständigungspraxis. Stuttgart: Frommann 1975. 260p orange paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Rücken ausgebliche, Innenteil einwandfrei PKM 117784 £17
Althoff, Gerd : Spielregeln der Politik im Mittelalter: Kommunikation in Frieden und Fehde. Darmstadt: Primus 1997. 360p hardback with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, VG+, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar, keine Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117777 £35
Sheridan, Thomas : A Course of Lecture on Elocution: Together with Two Dissertations on Language. London 1968. 262p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, small college sticker to endpaper, otherwise very good condition PKM 117641 £36
Sternberger, Dolf : Über die Verbindlichkeit des Schrifttums. Bonn: Arbeitsgemeinschaft der graphischen Verbände ?1954. 28p blue card covers, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 117169 £6
Wyse, William [Ed]; Isaeus : The Speeches of Isaeus. With Critical and Explanatory Notes. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1904. 735p grey cloth with gilt lettering, grey/blue jacket, first edition, book is in perfect condition with minor foxing to edges and end papers, unmarked with index, jacket chipped and torn, spine browned, texts in greek and english, very good condition PKM 116852 £270
Donkin, E H [Ed]; Cicero, Marcus Tullius : Pro Sexto Roscio Amerino: Oratio ad Iudices. With an Introduction and Notes. London: Macmillan 1928. (Classical Series) 140p red cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116675 £13
Halm, Karl [Ed]; Cicero, Marcus Tullius : M Tulli Ciceronis : De Imperio G Pompei Oratio Ad Quirites (Pro Lege Manilia) London: Macmillan 1917. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 80p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, heavy ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116662 £13
Rehdantz, C [Ed]; Demosthenes : Demosthenes. The First Philippic. With An Introduction and Notes. London: Macmillan 1883. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 61p red cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116659 £13
Bell, I H ; Boas, Guy ; Lewis, C S ; Lancaster, Osbert : Literature and Life: Addresses to the English Association. First Edition. London: Harrap 1948. 165p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, slightly cracked hinge in centre, old bookseller sticker to inner front board, good condition PKM 116091 £18
Masterman, K C : The Power of Speech. London: Longman 1952. 174p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113979 £32
Inman, Colin : Financial Times Style Guide. First Edition. London: Financial Times 1993. 218p yellow paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113848 £30
Jarmul, David : Plain Talk: Clear Communication for International Development. Maryland: Volunteers in Technical Assistance 1981. 75p blue paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, very good condition PKM 113442 £6
Bruthiaux, Paul : The Discourse of Classified Advertising: Exploring the Nature of Linguistic Simplicity. Oxford University Press 1996. 208p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112197 £13
Fox-Davies, Arthur : The Book of Public Speaking. 5 Volumes Set. London: Caxton 1913. 332p 322p 322p 303p 323p five volumes set, maroon cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111424 £44
Bayley, Peter : French Pulpit Oratory 1598 - 1650: A Study in Themes and Styles, with a Descriptive Catalogue of Printed Texts. Cambridge University Press 1980. x 323p cloth dj, 1st ed, bibliography, pages clean, minor shelfwear to covers, hardly used, VG PKM 111404 £60
Berlin, James : Rhetorics, Poetics, and Cultures: Refiguring College English Studies. Urbana: NCTE 1996. 205p purple paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 111231 £9
Crewe, Ivor : Political Communications: The General Election Campaign of 1983. Cambridge University Press 1986. 352p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib but as new condition PKM 109383 £18
Teague, Paul : Beyond the Rhetoric: Politics, the Economy, and Social Policy in Northern Ireland. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1987. 243p purple/white paperback, ex lib, spine sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109198 £28
Norbrook, David : Poetry and Politics in the English Renaissance. First Edition. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984. hardback, dustjacket, ex lib, unused PKM 104945 £18
Demosthenes : Demosthenes Speech on the Crown. Ed. Evelyn Abbott. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1899. (Clarendon Press Series) 107p 136p red boards, VG clean copy PKM 104767 £8
Demosthenes : Three Private Speeches of Demosthenis. Ed. F C Doherty. Oxford University Press 1927. 111p red cloth with black floral design, VG and clean PKM 104644 £8
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Heitland, William : M Tulli Ciceronis Pro C. Rabirio (perduellionis reo) oratio ad Quirtes; with notes, introduction and appendices by W. E. Heitland. Cambridge: At the University Press 1882. 130p plus publisher's catalogue, name of R D Hicks on endpaper, nice fresh copy, first edition, ex lib PKM 101842 £22
Demosthenes : Demosthenes on the Crown. Ed. William Goodwin. Cambridge University Press 1957. blue boards, ex lib, VG+, clean bright copy PKM 101681 £7
Demosthenes : Demosthenes Orationes. Ed. S H Butcher. Vol 1, Vol 2 part 1. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1918?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxonensis) red terracotta cloth, sl worn ex lib copies, still clean, incomplete set PKM 101652 £15
Aristotle : The Rhetoric of Aristotle. A Translation by R C Jebb, Edited by J E Sandys. Cambridge University Press 1909. 207p green cloth sl worn, but internally a clean bright copy. PKM 101638 £24
Athenaeus : Athenaei Naucratitae Dipnosophistarum. Vols 1-3, Books 1-15. Leipzig 1897. 491p, 498p & 810p black hardbacks, ex lib w/ usual stamps, rebound by Cambridge Union Society, spines beginning to detach, into in Latin, pages clean apart from occasional pencil example of marginalia, indexes PKM 100701 £80
Lucian ; Fowler, H W ; Fowler, F G [Transl]: The Works of Lucian of Samosata. In Four Volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1905. 248p, 275p, 280p & 247p green hardbacks, first edition, ex lib, spines poor (vol 1 taped, vol 2 detaching), vol 4 contains 'Notes Explanatory of Allusions to Persons etc' & alphabetical table of contents, covers somewhat dull and stained, pages clean, sli PKM 100698 £40
Kipling, Rudyard : Departmental Ditties and Other Verses. London: Methuen 1924. (Pocket Edition) 176p red leather with gilt lettering and elaborate gilt decorations to spine, gilt elephant head and swastika medallion on front board, gilt top edges, ribbon marker, Fine PKM 98951 £5
Mayor, John : Thirteen Satires of Juvenal, with a Commentary. Vol 2. London: Macmillan 1900. 451p red cloth, ex lib w/ usual stamps, spine worn, binding slightly loose, clean pages, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 98331 £50
De Saint Laurent, Raymond : The Art of Writing For Everyman. Dublin: Aubanel 1953. 156p hardback with yellow jacket, VG+ PKM 97932 £25
Schröcker, Alfred : Die Deutsche Nation. Beobachtungen zur politischen Propaganda des ausgehenden 15. Jahrhunderts. Lübeck: Matthiesen Verlag 1974. (Historische Studien) 156p grey card cover, VG+, clean firm copy, 1974 edition PKM 97418 £26
Ueding, Gert : Klassische Rhetorik. München: Beck 1995. (Beck Wissen) blue paperback, VG+ first edition PKM 96237 £5
Gilman, Sander : The Parodic Sermon in European Perspective. Aspects of liturgical parody from the middle ages to the twentieth century. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1974. 244p white paperback with illus cover, VG+, clean fresh copy PKM 96230 £30
Ohly, Friedrich : Der Verfluchte und der Erwählte. Vom Leben mit der Schuld. Opladen: Westdeutscher Verlag 1976. (Rheinisch-Westfälische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Vorträge) 143p yellow paperback, VG+, many plates in the back, VG+ PKM 95981 £24
Whalen, Joel : I See What You Mean: Persuasive Business Communication. London: Sage 1996. black paperback, ex lib, shelfmark and endpaper removed, VG, clean fresh copy PKM 95794 £20
Kutzner, Patricia : The Use of Imagery in Wolfram's Parzival: A Distributional Study. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1975. (Stanford German Studies) 234p blue paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95283 £48
Szklenar, Hans : Magister Nicolaus de Dybin. Vorstudien zu einer Edition seiner Schriften. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der literarischen Rhetorik im späteren Mittelalter. München: Artemis 1981. (Münchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 302p cloth with bright grey dustjacket, as new, excellent copy, as new PKM 95181 £20
Lämmert, Eberhard : Reimsprecherkunst im Spätmittelalter. Eine Untersuchung der Teichnerreden. Stuttgart: Metzler 1970. 358p cloth dustjacket present, a very good, unused fresh copy, with plates and tabled, excellent condition PKM 95170 £26
Hubrath, Margarete : Schreiben und Erinnern. Zur "memoria" im Liber Specialis Gratiae Mechthilds von Hakeborn. Paderborn: Schöningh 1996. 150p white paperback with red line décor, unused fresh copy, VG+ PKM 95163 £24
Nolte, Theodor : Lauda post mortem. Die deutschen und niederländischen Ehrenreden des Mittelalters. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1983. (Europäische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 324p white paperback with blue strip design, VG+, unused copy, printed from typescript, paper yellowing PKM 95110 £28
Marenholtz, Eckehart : Das glichnisse Meister Eckharts: Form, Inhalt und Funktion: Kleine Studie zur negativen Metaphorik. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1981. (Europäische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Literatur und Germanistk) 132p white paperback with blue strip design, VG+, unused copy, printed from typescript, as new PKM 95107 £34
Harant, Patricia : Poeta Faber. Der Handwerks-Dichter bei Frauenlob. Texte, Übersetzungen, Textkritik, Kommentar und Metapherninterpretation. Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1997. (Erlanger Studien) 186p paperback with stiff red cover, VG+, as new, never used, printed from typescript PKM 94748 £44
Kurz, Gerhard : Metapher, Allegorie, Symbol. 2.te Auflage. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1988. (Kleine Vandenhoeck Reihe) 106p blue paperback, small format, VG PKM 94482 £10
Keil, Gundolf ; Assion, Peter : Fachprosa-Studien. Beiträge zur mittelalterlichen Wissenschafts- und Geistesgeschichte. Berlin: Schmidt 1982. 734p cloth with white paper jacket, excellent copy, hardly used, fresh and without fault, includes illus & folding tables PKM 94394 £36
Schumacher, Meinolf : Sündenschmutz und Herzensreinheit. Studien zur Metaphorik der Sünde in lateinischer und deutscher Literatur des Mittelalters. München: Fink 1996. (Münsterische Mittelalter-Schriften) 736p large volume in green cloth with black title panel to spine, unused, VG+ excellent copy PKM 94386 £54
Tuve, Rosemund : Allegorical Imagery: Some Medieval Books and Their Posterity. Princeton University Press 1966. vii 461p green cloth, blue & gilt title panel to spine, figures in text, appendix, index, excellent unused copy, first edition, VG+ PKM 94261 £28
Peil, Dietmar : Der Streit der Glieder mit dem Magen: Studien zur Überlieferungs- und Deutungsgeschichte der Fabel des Menenius Agrippa von der Antike bis ins 20. Jahrhundert. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1985. (Mikrokosmos) 221p yellow paperback, plates in back, as new never used PKM 93966 £54
Cross, Christa : Magister Ludens: Erzähler in Heinrich Wittenweiler's 'Ring'. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1984. (University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures) hardback, as new, VGH+, never used PKM 93793 £26
Grenzmann, Regina : Studien zur bildhaften Sprache in der 'Goldenen Schmiede' Konrads von Würzburg. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1978. (Palaestra) 277p green paperback with wrapper, excellent copy, as new, never used, folding table in back PKM 93712 £26
Bogaers, Maurice : Chiastische Strukturen im St. Trudperter Hohen Lied. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1988. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 226p green paperback, nice fresh unused copy, as new PKM 93522 £10
Best, Otto [Ed]: Das Groteske in der Dichtung. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1983. (Wege der Forschung) 338p cloth, VG+, as new PKM 93408 £36
Schnell, Rüdiger [Ed]: Die Reichsidee in der deutschen Dichtung des Mittelalters. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1983. (Wege der Forschung) 458p cloth, VG+, as new PKM 93407 £18
Macaulay, Thomas Babington : Speeches on Politics and Literature. Dent / Everyman 1936. 465p terracotta cloth, VG PKM 93280 £8
Peil, Dietmar : Untersuchungen zur Staats- und Herrschaftsmetaphorik in literarischen Zeugnissen von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart. München: Fink 1983. (Münsterische Mittelalter-Schriften) 940p green cloth, A4 format, bright fresh unused copy, uncommon, with illus in the back, printed from typescript, as new: Metaphorologie in Action PKM 92448 £74
Seiler, Friedrich : Deutsche Sprichwörterkunde. München: Beck 1922. (Handbuch des Deutschen Unterreichts an höheren Schulen) xi 457p red cloth tall format, art nouvau lettering to board, hinges a bit soft but holding, first edition, VG PKM 92224 £14
Thery, A : Modeles de Discours et Allocutions pour les Distributions de Prix dans les Ecoles Primaires des Deux Sexes. Paris: Hachette 1854. 431p rebound in plain green library buckram, excellent copy, slight foxing to some pages, fresh and clean copy, from a government library PKM 91844 £38
Morley, Henry : Shorter Works in English Prose, selected, edited and arranged by Henry Morley. Cassell's Library of English Literature, Illustrated. London: Cassell 1890. 440 large format 25cm, orig burgundy cloth with gilt and black ornaments, printed with ornaments and illus, VG, library bookplate PKM 89949 £10
Shinn, Terry ; Whitley, Richard : Expository Science: Forms and Functions of Popularisation. Dordrecht: Reidel 1985. (Sociology of the Sciences) hardback, with dustjacket, VG+ ex lib, this book has never been used, dustjacket, fitted with transparent sleeve, excellent copy PKM 89688 £92.25
Hoffmann, Oswald : Reaching through Preaching. St Louis: Concordia 1955. 27p red paper cover, stapled, large format, VG PKM 89506 £9
Anderson, Virgil Antris : Training the Speaking Voice. Second Edition. New York: Oxford University Press 1965. 455p orig cloth, nice and firm copy PKM 89482 £20.25
Crewe, Ivor ; Harrop, Martin : Political Communications: The General Election Campaign of 1983. Cambridge University Press 1986. thick hardback, dustjacket, as new paper yellowing, VG+ PKM 89167 £21.6
Plato : Gorgias. Transl W Hamilton. London: Penguin 1960. (Penguin Classics) 149p paperback, VG+ PKM 89078 £3.6
Rees, Nigel : Epitaphs. A Dictionary of of Grave Epigrams and Memorial Eloquence. London: Bloomsbury 1994. red paperback, as new PKM 88525 £7.2
Myers, Greg : Matters of Opinion: Talking About Public Issues. Cambridge University Press 2004. (Studies in Interactional Sociolinguistics) 258p hardback, dj, as new, includes review note from publisher PKM 88520 £28.8
Moger, Ros : Say what you think. Argument and Discussion Writing by London School Students. Ebury Teacher's Centre 1983. 96p card cover, label, VG PKM 87569 £5.4
Kennedy, Gavin : Everything is Negotiable. London: Arrow 1984. paperback, clean and firm copy PKM 87502 £4.5
Robinson, W P ; Rackstraw, Susan : A Question of Answers. 2 Vols. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972. (Primary socialization, language and education) 2 vols hardback with dustjacket, an excellent set PKM 87482 £13.5
Guiraud, Pierre : La Grammaire. 6th ed. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1974. (Que sais-je?) 120p 17cm pb, bibliogr, VG PKM 87471 £3.6
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Nobbe, Carl : M Tullii Ciceronis Opera Omnia. Recensione Caroli Nobbe. Novis chartis impressa. Leipzig: Holtze 1869. 1460p text in 2 columns, binding poor: both boards (full calf) detached, title page almost entirely consumed, spine absent, but a worthwhile candidate for some tender loving care, sewing intact PKM 86666 £43.2
Trimble, David : To Raise Up a New Northern Ireland. Articles and Speeches 1998 - 2000. The Belfast Press 2001. 166p grey paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with afterword, signed by David Trimble, VG PKM 86304 £16.2
Cahn, Michael ; Messmer, Franz Anton : Magnetische Metaphern: Messmer in England. Konstanz 1988. Offprint, 20p, VG PKM 86140 £1
Cahn, Michael ; Mattioli, Emilio : I linguaggi della lettura: I limiti della ermeneutica. Modena: Studi di Estetica 1987. Offprint, 22p, VG PKM 86139 £1
Cahn, Michael : Es gibt keine Geschichte des Buches. Buchhandelsgeschichte 1994. Offprint, 6p, VG pp b33 - b38, polemical review of Merian Exhibition in Koln PKM 86138 £1
Cahn, Michael : Eloquent Names of Rhetoric: The Gardens of Eloquence. Anglistentag Marburg 1991. Offprint, 11p, VG PKM 86132 £1
Cahn, Michael : Das Schwanken zwischen Abfall und Wert. Zur Kulturellen Hermeneutik des Sammlers. (Merkur) Offprint 1991. Offprint, 22p, VG PKM 86131 £3
Cahn, Michael : Der Ort des rhetorischen Wissens. Kunst und Natur bei Isokrates. Offprint 1987. Offprint from Berichte zur Wissenschaftsgeschichte, 11p, VG PKM 86130 £1
Cahn, Michael : Pensare con la macchina a vapore. A Proposito di un libro di Otto Mayr. Offprint 1991. Offprint, 8p, VG PKM 86129 £1
Cahn, Michael : Paralipse und Homöopathie. Denkfiguren als Objekte einer rhetorischen Lektüre. Offprint 1990. Offprint, 16p, VG PKM 86128 £1
Cahn, Michael : L'Ideologie della Retorica. Helikon 1990. Offprint, 18p, VG PKM 86127 £1
Cahn, Michael : Die Rhetorik der Wissenschaft im Medium der Typographie. Zum Beispiel die Fussnote. (Räume des Wissens ) Berlin: Akademie 1997. Offprint, 16p, VG important essay about footnotes PKM 86126 £1
Argov, Shlomo : An Ambassador Speaks Out. Speeches and Writings. With an Introduction by Teddy Kollek. The Van Leer Jerusalem Foundation 1983. 295p hardback with white pictorial jacket, beginning to yellow, little use, pages clean with frontispiece, VG PKM 85712 £8.1
Wesley Emerson, Charles : Psycho Vox or The Emerson System of Voice Cultuyre. Emerson Publishing Company 1923. 117p blue cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, some use, pages clean with frontispiece, VG PKM 85096 £16.2
Caplan, Harry : Of Eloquence. Studies in Ancient and Medieaval Rhetoric. Edited with an Introduction by Anne King and Helen North. Cornell University Press 1970. 289p hardback with purple paper jacket, first edition, pages clean with footnotes and frontispiece, VG PKM 84382 £24
Barry, Brian : Political Argument. London: Routledge 1967. (International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method) xviii 364p cloth with peach paper dj, a little dusty and small tear to rear top edge, notes, bibliogr, index, text clean, VG PKM 80697 £10.8
Demosthenes : Demosthenes 2: De Corona and De Falsa Legatione 18, 19. With English Translation by C A Vince and J H Vince. London: Heinemann 1953. (Loeb Classical Library) 478p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with frontispiece, Greek text to left, English to right, VG PKM 79765 £8
Chesney, Kathleen : Fleurs de Rhétorique from Villon to Marot. Oxford: Blackwell 1950. 119p paperback, clean firm copy PKM 79578 £7.2
(No Author) : Rhetorica. A Journal of the History of Rhetoric. Published 1992 - 199. Vol 9 (2 issues), Vol 10 (4 issues), Vol 11 (3 issues), one addtl, VG, the lot PKM 79547 £16.2
Hernadi, Paul : The Rhetoric of Interpretation and the Interpretation of Rhetoric. (= Poetics Today, Vol 9, No 2 1988) Durham: Duke University Press 1988. Papers by Culler Hayden White, Martin Jay, Eagleton, Holquist etc PKM 79546 £10.8
Lysias : Lysicas Orationes XVI, with Analysis, notes, appendices, & indexes by Evelyn Shuckburgh. London: Macmillan 1972. (Classical Series) 383p red boards small format, VG ex lib with very few pencil notes PKM 75711 £12
Bowman, Lee : High Impact Business Presentations. How to Speak Like an Expert and Sound Like a Statesman. London: Business Books 1991. 245p hardback with green laminated jacket and gilt lettering, little use, pages clean with index, VG PKM 73635 £8.1
Bailey, Andrew : Talk Works from BT. How to get more out of life through better conversations. British Telecommunication 1997. 94p small booklet with bright yellow back and green front cover, as new, VG+ PKM 73000 £7.2
Berger, Kenneth : Speechreading: Principles and Methods. National Educational Press 1972. 233p green cloth with black lettering, ex-lib, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 70566 £13.5
Brodkey, Linda : Writing Permitted in Designated Areas Only. Minnesota University Press 1996. (Pedagogy and Cultural Practice) 315p grey hardback with red lettering, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68726 £14.4
Classen, Carl Joachim [Ed]: Rhetorica. Austellung aus Anlass der 7. Zweijahrestagung der Internationalen Gesellschaft fuer die Geschichte der Rhetorik vom 26.-29. Juli 1989 in Goettingen. Göttingen 1989. 102p booklet with medieval stamp on front cover, with dedication on front endpaper, VG+ PKM 67781 £10
Luther, Martin ; Henkys, Jürgen [Ed]: Tischreden. Ausgewählt und bearbeitet von Jürgen Henkys. Mit Zeichnungen von Henry Büttner. Berlin: Union 1983. 264p hb, illus, notes, index, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 67581 £9
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : Cicero. Selected Political Speeches. On the Command of Cnaeus Pompeius, Against Lucius Sergius Catilina (1-4), In Defence of Marcus Caelius Rufus, In Defence of Titus Annius Milo, etc. Translation by Michael Grant. London: Penguin 1977. 335p paperback with black pictorial cover, some use, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 66700 £6.3
Myerson, George : Rhetoric, Reason and Society: Rationality as Dialogue. London: Sage 1995. 160p paperback, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, but a bit dusty perhaps PKM 62849 £10.8
Halmos, Paul [Ed]: The Sociology of Mass-Media Communicators. Keele: University of Keele 1969. (Sociological Review Monograph) 247p large pb, VG ex lib copy PKM 61602 £18
Dixon, Peter : Rhetoric. London: Methuen 1971. (Critical Idiom) 88p pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 61223 £6
Webber, Joan : The Eloquent "I". Style and Self in Seventeenth-Century Prose. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1968. orig cloth in rather poor shape, spine detaching, some pencil notes to text, used ex lib copy, with faults PKM 60743 £10.8
Garner, Bryan : Elements of Legal Style. Oxford University Press 1991. brown cloth, ex lib, hardly used, a nice and clean copy PKM 60725 £12.6
Raffety, F W [Ed]; Burke, Edmund : The Works of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke, Volume 4: Burke's Writings and Speeches. Oxford University Press 1907. (World's Classics) xiii 375p faint green cloth, lettering to spine, spine sunned, appendices, index, still VG copy: Revolution in France, Letter to a Member, French Affairs… PKM 60695 £9
Rogers, Pat : Literary Art in Defoe's Tour: The Rhetoric of Growth and Decay. British Society for Eighteenth Century Studies 1973. 32p stapled offprint, VG PKM 59815 £7
Curran, James ; Gurevitch, Michael [Eds]: Mass Media and Society. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1997. 379p, large pb, index, VG copy little used PKM 58882 £12.6
Seneca : L Annaei Senecae: Oratorum et Rhetorum. Sententiale Divisiones Colores. Edited by H J Müller. Prague: Tempsky 1887. (Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana) xxxxiv 628p cloth, spine and cover a bit rubbed, hinges tape-repaired, faint foxing on ffep, clean pages, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 57871 £18
Miner, Earl [Ed]: Seventeenth Century Imagery: Essays on Uses of Figurative Language from Donne to Farquhar. Los Angeles: California University Press 1971. xxi 202p cloth, dj, index VG+ PKM 56812 £12.6
Milton, John : Areopagitica: (A Speech of Mr John Milton for the Liberty of Unlicensed Printing to the Parliament of England.) Cambridge University Press 1918. (Pitt Press Series) xl 103p green cloth w/ black lettering and arms, index, commentary by Sir R C Jebb, introduction, analysis, appendix, notes, VG PKM 55846 £7.2
Casson, Herbert : Wirksame Werbung (Better Advertising). Erste Auflage. Berlin: Singer 1927. 124p illus cloth, first edition, VG PKM 55461 £10
Lane, Robert ; Sears, David : Public Opinion. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1964. (Foundations of Modern Political Science Series) vii 120p pb, index, tables, hardly used, VG PKM 53222 £10.8
Allen, Edward : How to write and speak Effective English: A Modern Guide to Good Form. Cleveland: World Publishing 1944. 329p cloth dj torn, index, VG PKM 53099 £7.2
Demosthenes : Select Private Orations, Part I, (in Greek), Containing Contra Phormionem, Lacritum, Pantaenetum, Boeotum de Nomine, Boeotum de Dote, Dionysodorum, with Introd and Commentary by F Paley, and with Suppl Notes by J E Sandys. Cambridge University Press 1886. xv 264p orig cloth with transparent tape along spine covering up tearing, frontisp, apparatus, ex lib but hardly ever used, VG+ Second Edition PKM 50320 £12
Butcher, S H : Demosthenes. London: Macmillan 1881. (Classical Writers) 172p small brown cloth, a rather worn ex lib copy PKM 50167 £7.2
Sessions, William [Ed]: Studies in Seventeenth-Century Prose. (Studies in the Literary Imagination, Vol 10, no 2) Atlanta: Georgia State Univ 1977. viii 128p orig paper cover, VG+: Essays by Vos, Pebworth, Sandler, Patrick, Huntley, Patterson etc PKM 50074 £12.6
Griffiths, F J : Speech in Schools. London: Blackie 1951. x 180p red cloth, exercises, hardly used ex lib copy, VG PKM 49759 £14.4
Bradlaugh, Charles : Speeches by Charles Bradlaugh. London: Freethought Publishing 1890. iv 212p cloth with gilt on cover and spine, frontisp with real photo, first collected edition, sl weak inner hinges, very faint foxing on title page, VG+ PKM 49049 £54
Snook, I A [Ed]: Concepts of Indoctrination: Philosophical Essays. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972. (International Library of the Philosophy of Education) xiv 210p blue cloth, index, notes, bibliography, various contributors, faint marginal markings on a few pages, VG ex lib copy, very little used PKM 46736 £16.2
Demosthenes : Pro Ctesiphonte, De Corona Oratio. Ed. B Drake. London: Macmillan 1928. 212p 17cm, red cloth, VG+ PKM 45895 £9
Robinson, Helen [Ed]: Oral Aspects of Reading: Proceedings of the Annual Conference on Reading held at the University of Chicago, 1955, Vol 17. Chicago University Press 1955. (Supplemetary Educational Monographs) vii 166p large pb A4 format, index, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 44977 £18
Hansen, Gyde [Ed]: Probing the Process in Translation: Methods and Results. Frederiksberg: Samfundslitteratur 1999. (Copenhagen Studies in Language) 187p large pb, various contributors, tables, appendix, new PKM 42591 £13.5
Schwartz, Bill [Ed]: On Ideology. Birmingham: Contemporary Cultural Studies 1977. (Working Papers in Cultural Studies) 271p large pb, essays incl Hall: 'The Hinterland of Science'; McDonough: 'Ideology as False Consciousness'; Molina: 'Notes on Marx and the Problem of Individuality', advertisements to rear, cover sl creased, VG- PKM 42249 £10.8
Burke, Edmund : Speech on Conciliation with America. Ed. H Lamont. London: Ginn & Co 1897. (Athenaeum Press) lxxii 152p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, introduction, notes, index, VG, fresh copy PKM 42021 £10.8
Jasinski, James : Sourcebook on Rhetoric: Key Concepts in Contemporary Rhetorical Studies. London: Sage 2001. xxxv 643p hb, indices, VG+ PKM 41556 £45
Hallyn, Fernand : Formes métaphoriques dans la poésie lyrique de l'age baroque en France. Genève: Droz 1975. (Histoire des Idees et Critique Litteraire) 261p large hb, indices, bibliography, notes, VG PKM 41150 £20
Barry, Brian : Political Argument. London: Routledge 1970. (International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method) xviii 364p red cloth, dj, notes, bibliogr, index, dj rather torn, page edges a bit stained, text clean, VG- ex lib copy PKM 40682 £9
Logue, Calvin ; Dorgan, Howard [Eds]: A New Diversity in Contemporary Southern Rhetoric. Baton Rouge: Louisiana University Press 1987. viii 268p buff cloth, dj, index, VG+ PKM 40414 £11.25
Griffiths, Richard : The Dramatic Technique of Antoine de Montchrestien. Rhetoric and Style in French Renaissance Tragedy. Oxford University Press 1970. xiii 236p hb, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, inscribed by author, VG+ PKM 39707 £9
Kirsch, Doris : La Bruyère ou Le style cruel. Montréal: Les Presses de l'Université de Montréal 1977. 143p pb, bibliography, VG PKM 39392 £7.2
Christiansen, Werner : Kleiner kommunistischer Zitatenschatz. Bad Godesberg: Esto 1960. 240p pb, appendix, VG PKM 39199 £6.3
Pelster, Theodor : Die politische Rede im Westen und Osten Deutschlands: Vergleichende Stiluntersuchung mit beigefügten Texten. Düsseldorf: Schwann 1966. (Beihefte zu "Wirkenden Wort") 160p large pb, ink markings on many pages, back cover sl torn, bibliography PKM 39014 £6.75
Buckley, Thomas [Transl]: Treatise on Rhetoric, literally translated from the Greek, with the Analysis by T Hobbes, also the Poetics. London: Bohn 1851. (Bohn's Classical Library) iv 500p frontisp (foxing), embossed cloth, spine poor and largely absent, a few old pencil notes, includes Analytical Questions, the Poetics, etc. PKM 37934 £13.5
Presse- und Informationsamt der Bundesregierung : Geschichte mahnt: 30. Januar 1933 - 30. Januar 1983: Reden auf der Feierstunde "30. Januar 1933 - 30. Januar 1983, Erfahrungen der Geschichte" am 30. Januar 1983 im Reichtagsgebäude in Berlin. Bonn: Presse- und Informationsamt der Bundesregierung 1983. (Berichte und Dokumentationen) 95p sm booklet with a unfunny title, contributors include Richard von Weizsäcker, Willy Brandt, Helmut Kohl and Karl Dietrich Bracher, photogr plates, VG PKM 37675 £2.7
Zimmermann, Hans : Die politische Rede: Der Sprachgebrauch Bonner Politiker. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1972. 237p large pb, 42p of appendix, bibliography, includes speeches by Rainer Barzel, Fritz Erler and other politicians with analysis, VG PKM 37598 £6.3
Arens, Karlpeter : Manipulation: Kommunikationspsychologische Untersuchung mit Beispielen aus Zeitungen des Springer-Konzerns. Berlin: Spiess 1973. (Schriftenreihe zur Publizistikwissenschaft) 96p booklet, notes, bibliography, almost as new, with a chapter: Ideologie der Ideologielosigkeit PKM 37430 £6.3
Lutz, Luise : Dimensionen der Textbeurteilung und ihre Beziehungen zu objektiven Textmerkmalen. Frankfurt: Lang 1977. (Forum Linguisticum) 285p pb, one section detached from spine, newspaper article and photocopy laid in, bibliography, appendix, tables, VG PKM 37353 £10.8
Weinberg, Johannes : Deutsch für Deutsche: Sprache im Alltag. Frankfurt: Fischer 1971. 124p pb, texts on various speech situations, with questions, illustrations, VG PKM 37286 £7.2
Cornelius, Hans : ABC der Werbung: Ein Ratgeber für die Werbepraxis. Berlin: Weiss 1964. 160p pb, spine sl torn, illustrations, plates, tables, index, VG PKM 37253 £7.2
Schreinert, Gerhard : Von Verb, Satzbau und Stil. Berlin: Volk und Wissen 1972. 125p pb, VG PKM 37192 £4.5
Schild, Hans-Jochen : Sprache und Herrschaft: Studien zur Theorie politischer Rhetorik und ihrer zeitgenössischen Praxis in den USA. Frankfurt: Goethe Universität 1972. vii 354p paper cover, bibliography, appendix, VG, dissertation PKM 37131 £9
Schrey, Helmut : Didaktik der politischen Rede in England. Ratingen: Henn 1972. (Beiträge zur Fachdidaktik) 168p pb, cover dusty, appendices, bibliography, as new PKM 37040 £5.4
Zapf, Otto : Richtiges Amtsdeutsch: Ein Lehr- und Lernbuch der deutschen Sprache. Reichenberg: Beamtenpresse 1944. 226p pb, cover torn, detaching binding, pages yellowed, a few faint marginal markings, otherwise VG: Verteidigung des Amtsdeutsch gegen seine Verächter PKM 36958 £15.3
Milton, John : Areopagitica: A Speech for the Liberty of Unlicensed Printing. Ed. H B Cotterill. London: Macmillan 1905. xlii 118p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, embossed decoration to cover, notes, index, binding sl loose, one section detaching, VG, fresh copy with useful annotations in appendix PKM 36399 £7.2
Montgomery, Scott : The Scientific Voice. London: Guildford 1996. xiv 459p black hb, index, as new PKM 36323 £16.2
Stebbing, Susan : Logic in Practice. London: Methuen 1948. (Monographs on Philosphy and Psychology) 113p red cloth, dj, small format, VG+ PKM 35872 £16.2
Demosthenes : The Olynthiac and other Public Orations of Demosthenes. Transl with notes, by Charles Rann Kennedy. London: Bohn 1852. (Bohn's Classical Library) 312p embossed cloth fresh and firm, hinges intact, largely uncut, 32p Bohn Catalogue of New Books at Reduced Prices bound in, VG+ PKM 35833 £16.2
Buckley, Thomas [Transl]: Threatise on Rhetoric, literally translated from the Greek, with the Analysis by T Hobbes. London: Bohn 1857. (Bohn's Classical Library) iv 500p frontisp (foxing), embossed cloth fresh and firm, hinges intact, top and bottom and spine worn, includes Analytical Questions, the Poetics, etc. PKM 35831 £18
Hibbard, George [Ed]: Three Elizabethan Pamphlets. London: Harrap 1951. (Life, Literature and Thought Library) 244p hb, dustjacket. gossary, notes, a few pencil marks, VG: contains a long introduction to pamphlet literature by editor, and text of Greene: Third Part of Conycatching, Nashe: Pierce Pennilesse Supplication, Dekker: Wonderful Year, prints a modernised PKM 34582 £12
Cherry, Richard ; Conley, Robert [Eds]: A Return to Vision. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1971. xxi 400p large pb, anthology of philosophical rhetoric, criticism, narrative and poetry, writers inc Edith Hamilton, Nietzsche, Aldous Huxley, Albert Camus, Steiner, etc, bibliogr, VG PKM 33189 £10.8
Dobozy, Maria ; Blacker, Jean [Eds]: Encomia: Bibliographical Bulletin of the International Courtly Literature Society Vols 15 - 17 & 20/21: International Bibliographies for 1991, 1992, 1993 & 1996/97. Amherst: ICLS 1993 - 1999. 4 vols, 192p, 202p & 174p 304p pink pbs, each contains society's transactions for year, book reviews & bibliogr of year's work in field, followed by list of members, all 3 hardly used PKM 32782 £14
Franck, F : Personal and Social German Letter-Writer. (Deutscher Briefsteller) Rev ed by J C H Schafhausen. Marlborough 1911. 128p brown cloth, index, publishers advertisements to rear, binding sl loose, VG PKM 31927 £8.1
Guiraud, Pierre : La Stylistique. 5th ed. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1967. (Que sais-je?) 120p 17cm pb, bibliogr, sl bump to bottom left corner otherwise VG PKM 31575 £3.6
(No Author) : Rhetorica: A Journal of the History of Rhetoric, Vol 12 no 4. California University Press 1994. [108]p pb, as new. Cicero's Verrine orations, le definizioni de figura in Quintiliano, rhétorique dans l'Épître aux Galates. English, French and Italian PKM 31360 £7.2
(No Author) : Rhetorica: A Journal of the History of Rhetoric, Vol 12 no 3. California University Press 1994. [120]p pb, as new. Galileo's letter to the Grand Duchess Christina, renaissance Polish commentaries on Aristotle, imagination in English natural religion, a rhetorical ontology for modern science PKM 31359 £7.2
(No Author) : Rhetorica: A Journal of the History of Rhetoric, Vol 12 no 1. California University Press 1994. 126p pb, as new. Luther's Am Neujahrstage, Rhetoric for 17th-century salons, the unpublished rhetoric lectures of Robert Watson PKM 31358 £7.2
(No Author) : Rhetorica: A Journal of the History of Rhetoric, Vol 11 no 4. California University Press 1993. [102]p pb, as new. Greek table-talk, le dialogue platocien, la conversation à Rome, un rendez-vous manqué, most papers in French PKM 31356 £7.2
Vitanza, Victor : PreText: An Inter-Disciplinary Journal of Rhetoric, Vol 3 no 2. Arlington: Texas University Press 1982. [73]p pb, notes, VG. Incl D'Angelo: Rhetoric and Cognition, McGuire: Some Problems with Rhetoric Example, Hauser and Blair: Rhetorical Antecedents to the Public PKM 31331 £4.5
(No Author) : Retorica e Retoriche. ( = Rivista di Estetica 25, anno 27) Torino: Rivista di Estetica 1987. 159p pb, notes, bibliogr, one or two small pen marks / underlinings. Incl Frye: Incantesimi ed enigmi, Barilli: Dante e la retorica, Caprettini: I circuiti del discorso PKM 31330 £9
Hermann, Karl : Die Technik des Sprechens: Ein Handbuch für Redner und Sänger. Leipzig: Kesselringsche Hofbuchhandlung 1898. 231p original gilt embossed cloth, illus, bibliogr, red and blue pencil marks / notes, corners sl worn, dedicated to J Stockhausen PKM 30734 £9
Duncan, Professor : How to Talk Correctly: A Pocket Manual to Promote Polite and Accurate Conversation, Writing and Reading. Wakefield: Nicholson 1890. 125p 15cm burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to cover, binding rather loose, spine sl scuffed, good only PKM 30352 £7.2
Stemp, Leslie : Speeches and Toasts: How to Make and Propose Them. Rev ed. London: Ward 1925. 192p embossed cloth, VG+, only very sl rubbing to corners and spine ends PKM 28042 £10.8
Royse, Albert : V D: The Monster Crime of Humanity. London: Stockwell 1920. 62p 19cm orange paper covered boards with old adhesive tape, embosssed gilt title, moralist tract on the evils of venereal disease, incl chapters entitled "Personal Purity", "Sowing and Reaping" and "The Conquest of the Preventable" - "Father, where is yo PKM 27688 £18
Wilder, Amos : Early Christian Rhetoric: The Language of the Gospel. London: SCM 1964. (New Testament Library) 143p cloth dj (few small hurts to edges), indexes, occasional small neat marginal pen marks, ex lib PKM 25394 £10.8
(No Author) : Rejected Addresses: or, The New Theatrum Poetarum. 20th rev ed. London: Murray 1841. xxviii 170p half cloth, paper label on spine, colour frontisp, cover sl marked, corners rubbed, spine detached except at bottom edge: Losers of a competition to write an address for the opening of the rebuilt Drury Lane Theatre in 1812, incl offerings by PKM 25232 £9
Bacon, Francis : [Essays] The Essayes or Counsels, Civill and Morall, of Francis Bacon Lord Verulam. Dent / Everyman 1936. xxxvi 200p 17cm orange cloth, intro by Oliphant Smeaton, index, glossary, VG PKM 25055 £7.2
Zvesper, John : Political Philosophy and Rhetoric: A Study of the Origins of American Party Politics. Cambridge University Press 1977. (Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics) viii 238p cloth dj, index, hardly used ex lib copy PKM 23325 £12.6
Carrilho, Manuel : Rhétoriques de la Modernité. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1992. (L'Interrogation Philosophique) 176p large pb, bibliogr, hardly used, as new PKM 23189 £10.8
Holmes, Oliver Wendell : The Poet at the Breakfast-Table. Edinburgh: Paterson 1889. 320p 17cm cloth, gilt top edge, some verses, sl wear to ends of spine otherwise VG+ PKM 22906 £5.4
Holmes, Oliver Wendell : The Professor at the Breakfast-Table. Edinburgh: Paterson 1889. 288p 17cm cloth, gilt top edge, some verses, sl wear to ends of spine otherwise VG+ PKM 22905 £5.4
Holmes, Oliver Wendell : The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table: Every Man his own Boswell. Edinburgh: Paterson 1889. viii 280p 17cm cloth, gilt top edge, illus, sl wear to ends of spine otherwise VG+ PKM 22904 £5.4
(No Author) : Rhetoric 1: Rhetorical Analysis. (= Special Issue of New Literary History 1978) (no imprint) 1978. [204]p card cover, VG+: Vernant, Brombert, Culler, Brooks, etc PKM 18563 £9
Demosthenes : Demosthenes: The Orations. Transl Thomas Leland. London: Colburn 1830. x 336p 15cm, half calf intact and well preserved, PKM 18561 £14
Toffano, Piero : La Figura dell'Antitesi nelle Massime di La Rochefoucauld. Fasano: Schena 1989. 168p wrappers, index, VG+: Paradosso etico e scandalo logico, Pascal, Voltaire PKM 17766 £8
Moyes, A J : Debating Chambers in the House of Commons. No Publisher 1950?. 36p stapled, many plates, including commonwealth parliaments, and historical chambers PKM 17705 £12
Biason, Maria Teresa : La massima o il "saper dire" Palermo: Sellerio 1990. 152p wrapper, VG+: La Rochfoucauld: Maximes PKM 16494 £7.2
Schanze, Helmut [Ed]: Rhetorik. Beiträge zu ihrer Geschichte in Deutschland vom 16 - 20 Jhdt. Frankfurt: Athenaion 1974. 355phardback, index, with an extensive bibliogr, VG+ as new PKM 16051 £20
Watkins, Dwight : Effective Speech. Marple: Psychology Publications 1910. 64p 62p orange cloth, VG PKM 15685 £7
Ford, Harold : The Art of Extempore Speaking, or, How to Attain Fluency of Speech. 6th Edition. London: Stock 1906. vii 155p orig red cloth sl soiled, VG PKM 15683 £8
[Shakespeare, William]: The Speaker's Art. New York: Putnam 1931. xxii 168p cloth, dj, plates, The speaker's training, the instrument of the voice, delivery, pitch, etc, with marked excerpts from the bard PKM 15679 £6
Grierson, Herbert : Rhetoric and English Composition. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1944. ix 162p cloth, dj, fresh copy PKM 15355 £6.3
Wright, Thomas : The Passions of the Minde. (1601) Hildesheim: Olms 1973. 336p cloth, new, important treatise PKM 15315 £22
Cederberg, Ann : Stil och Strategi i Riksdagsretoriken. En undersökning av debattsprakets utveckling i den svenska tvakammarriksdagen, 1867 - 1970. Uppsala: Nordiska Sprak 1993. 174p card cover, VG+ PKM 15248 £7.2
Righter, William : The Rhetorical Hero: An Essay on the Aesthetics of André Malraux. London: Routledge 1964. ix 92p cloth, VG PKM 13716 £5.4
Hartley, A M : The Oratorical Class-Book with the Principles of Elocution simplified and illustrated by suitable Examples. Glasgow: Blackie 1862. xlviii 310p full black calf, top bd detached, first 50 pages contain "principles", followed by extracts: Miscellaneous, pathetic, biographical, sacred, ancient, modern, blank verse, dramatic, soliloquies, dialogues, & comic. PKM 12911 £15.75
Isocrate : Discours 1. Paris: Belles Lettres 1972. xxxviii 200p + 200p card cover, Greek & French text on facing pages, Ed. Mathieu & Bremond, as new, contains the famous speech on Helen etc PKM 11699 £9
Koelb, Clayton : Inventions of Reading. Rhetoric and the Literary Imagination. Cornell University Press 1988. xiv 265p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, new: Rhetorical construction, producing writing out of reading PKM 11237 £6.3
Mais, S P B : An English Course for Everybody. London: Richards 1922. 320p cloth, dj, sl foxing: English for all, enjoyment without footnotes: Reading, Speaking, Writing, Criticism, Literature PKM 11147 £6.3
Franck, Irene : Communicators. New York: Facts On File 1986. (Work Throughout History) xii 228p half cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, illus, no footnotes: Authors, Clerks, Editors, Journalists, Messengers, Printers, Publishers, Secretaries etc PKM 10321 £8.1
De Quincey, Thomas : Essays. Ed. Charles Whibley. London: Blackie 1910?. (Red Letter Library) xii 356p 16cm red morocco orn gilt (edges worn and threadbare, spine dull), frontisp, very nice printing, incl Rhetoric, Tartars, Mail Coach, Suspiria etc PKM 9530 £9
Nietzsche, Friedrich ; Calder, William [Ed]: Abriss der Geschichte der Beredsamkeit. A New Edition. Offprint 1992. 28p VG: new ed of this short text. PKM 9429 £5.4
Booth, Vernon : Communicating in Science: Writing and Speaking. Cambridge University Press 1985. 88p card cover, a modern rhetoric of science PKM 9181 £6.75
Perrin, John : The Elements of French Conversation with Familiar and Easy Dialogues in French and English, Designed for the Use of Schools. London: Longman, Law et al 1813. vii 160p full calf, top board detached, this ed revised by C Gros PKM 5635 £14.4
Fabre, Maurice : A History of Communications. transl from French. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1964. 116p cloth, 4to format, wonderfully illus throughout PKM 1845 £8.1
Campbell, Charles : The Business of Authorship. The New Writers' Guide. London: Boardman 1965. 106p boards, dj, VG PKM 1768 £5.4
Joseph, Michael : Short Story Writing for Profit. London: Hutchinson 1923. xv 221p cloth, label (fresh), dj, VG PKM 1743 £9
|