The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 19 September 2008
|
|
Renaissance

1766 books in list (last updated 19 September 2008)

Kyd, Thomas ; Schick, J [Ed]: The Spanish Tragedy. A Play. London: Dent 1928. 145p small green cloth, slightly rubbed corners, ink writings to back end paper, very good condition PKM 119090 £9
Steinmann, Ernst : Pinturicchio. Mit 115 Abbildungen von Gemälden. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1898. (Künstlermonographien Liebhaber-Ausgabe) 142p large plum imitation leather, gilt lettering on cover and spine, all edges gilt, b&w illustrations throughout, binding firm, clean pages, VG PKM 119023 £10
Ferrara, Orestes ; Machiavelli, Niccolò : The Private Correspondence of Nicolo Machiavelli. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1929. xii 130p green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, frontisp with tissue guard, b&w plates, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 118899 £10
Blum, André : Early Bourbon 1590 - 1643. London: Harrap 1951. (Costume of the Western World. The Tudors to Louis XIII) 28p hardback with grey dustjacket, ex library, endpapers with tapestains, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 66 b&w and colour plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit vielen Abbildungen, Vorsatzpapiere weisen Spuren von Klebeband auf, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118707 £11
Bennett, H S : English Books and Readers Volume 1: 1475-1557. Being a Studyin the History of the Book Trade from Caxton to the Incorporation of the Stationers' Company. Cambridge University Press 1989. 337p brown paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118431 £45
Bartsch, Rudolf Hans : Vom sterbenden Rokoko. Leipzig: Staackmann 1910. 251p cream hardback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signatures and dedication of prev owners in neat ink from 1913 to ffep, endpapers with ornamental decoration, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, decorative chapter headings, VG, sehr schönes Exemplar mit verziertem Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Buchdeckel an wenigen stellen abgerieben PKM 118408 £9
Wittkower, Rudolf : Allegorie und der Wandel der Symbole in Antike und Renaissance. Köln: DuMont 1984. (dumont taschenbücher) 418p white paperback, frontisp, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to edges, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten PKM 118363 £10
Braunmuller, A R ; Hattaway, Michael [Eds]: The Cambridge Companion to English Ranaissance Drama. Cambridge University Press 1990. 456p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118351 £37
Bitterli, Urs : Alte Welt - Neue Welt: Formen des europäisch-überseeischen Kulturkontaktes vom 15. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert. München: dtv 1986. 242p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118328 £20
Campbell, Lorne : Early Flemish Pictures. Cambridge University Press 1985. (The Pictures in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen) 310p cloth with brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, index, near fine condition PKM 118146 £132
Müller, Günther : Deutsche Dichtung der Renaissance und des Barocks: Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft. Leipzig: Spamer 1930. (Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft) 408p A4 brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn and sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w and colour plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Buchrücken leicht ausgeblichen und abgestossen, Bindung jedoch einwandfrei, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118134 £17
Mann, Richard : El Greco and His Patrons: Three Major Projects. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) 164p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118051 £18
Bernstein, Eckhard : Die Literatur des deutschen Frühhumanismus. Stuttgart: Metzler 1978. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 110p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117989 £15
Kurze, F : Deutsche Geschichte, 3: Vom Westfälischen Frieden bis zur Auflösung des alten Reiches, 1648 - 1806. Berlin: de Gruyter 1919. (Sammlung Göschen) 213p yellow cloth, minor shelfwear, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Ecken etwas abgestossen und ausgefranst, Signatur des Vorbesitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Innenteil einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117885 £9
Runciman, Steven : The Last Byzantine Renaissance. Cambridge University Press 1970. 112p brown cloth, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117866 £12
Dürer, Albrecht : The Masterpieces of Dürer: 1471 - 1528. London: Gowans & Gray 1909. (Gowans's Art Books) 67p brown small card covers, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, PKM 117859 £9
Sommerfeld, Martin : Deutsche Barocklyrik: Nach Motiven ausgewählt und geordnet. Berlin: Junker 1929. (Literarhistorische Bibiliothek) 189p beige card covers, corners slightly bumped, spine worn and tape-repaired, previous owner's signature on half titel, very few pencil marks to pages, binding weak, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Bindung ist etwas lose, Rücken wurde geklebt, wenige Bleistiftmarkierungen im Innenteil PKM 117743 £20
Wehrli, Max : Detusche Barocklyrik. Basel: Schwabe 1945. (Sammlung Klosterberg) 235p hardback with cream dustjacket, dj with some shelfwear and tape-repaired, pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, bis auf Gebrauchsspuren am Schutzumschlag, einige Bleistiftmarkierungen auf Seiten PKM 117739 £12
Bembo, Pietro : Gli Asolani del Cardinale M Pietro Bembo. Milano: Societa Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1808. lv 286p rebound in plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, very minor shelfwear to covers, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges and on back of introduction, engraved frontisp, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, very faint foxing on one or two pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 117736 £58
Bembo, Pietro : Lettere di M Pietro Bembo, Cardinale, Vols 1 - 5. Milano: Societa Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1809. 379p 413p 495p 326p 498p rebound in plain black library cloth, set of 5 vols, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spines, very minor shelfwear to covers, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title pages, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, very faint foxing to edges, excellent ex lib set PKM 117731 £142
Bojardo, Matteo : Orlando innamorato, Vols 1 - 5. Di Matteo M Bojardo, rifatto da Francesco Berni. Milano: Societa Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1806. xxxvi 301p 315p 317p 306p 230p rebound in plain black library cloth, set of 5 vols, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, very minor shelfwear to covers, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title pages, engraved frontisp in Vol 1, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, very faint foxing to edges, excellent ex lib set PKM 117727 £120
Vietor, Karl : Probleme der deutschen Barockliteratur. Leipzig: Weber 1928. (Von deutscher Poeterey) 93p beige card covers, hand-written title on spine, covers sl sunned, previous owner's signature on half title, faint pencil marks to a few pages, personal note from 1936 on separate letter, book block detached from covers but overall in good condition, Exemplar in gutem Zustand, der Buchblock ist leider losgelöst vom Umschlag, Bindung trotzdem intakt, einige Bleistiftmarkierungen im Innenteil PKM 117722 £16
Bembo, Pietro : Rime di M Pietro Bembo. Milano: Societa Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1808. 325p rebound in plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, very minor shelfwear to covers, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title page, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, very faint foxing to edges, last 2 pages cautiously tape-repaired and hardly noticeable,VG ex lib copy PKM 117721 £56
Menzini, Benedetto : Poetica e Satire di B Menzini. Con annotazioni. Milano: Societa Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1808. xlii 431p rebound in plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, covers sl dusty, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges, College stamp on back of title page, engraved frontisp, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, binding firm, sl foxing to edges, excellent ex lib copy PKM 117720 £40
Muratori, Lodovico : Della perfetta poesia italiana, Vols 1 - 4. Spiegata e dimostrata con varie osservazioni da Lodovico Antonio Muratori con le annotazioni critiche di Anton Maria Salvini. Milano: Societa Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1821. 413p 423p 399p 423p rebound in plain black library cloth, set of 4 vols, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, back of Vol 1 sl sunned, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on top edges, College stamp on back of title pages, sm paper fault on p 272 of Vol 1, otherwise in incredibly good condition, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, sl foxing to edges, excellent ex lib set PKM 117712 £170
Hauvette, Henri : L'Arioste et la poésie chevaleresque à Ferrare au début du 16ième siècle. Paris: Champion 1927. (Bibliothèque Littéraire de la Renaisssance) 390p large red library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, one corner of spine rubbed, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title page, frontisp with tissue guard, fold-out facsimile of letter, one b&w plate, pages clean, hardly used, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 117710 £22
Gilbert, Allan : Machiavelli's Prince and its Forerunners: The Prince as a typical De Regime Principum. Durham: Duke University Press 1938. (Duke University Pubilcations) xiii 266p plain blue library cloth, sm library shelf label on spine, sm stains on covers, 1st ed?, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp, library lending form and bar code on front inner board, frontisp with tissue guard, cancelled stamp on back of title page, b&w illustrations, index, bibliography, pages nice and clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 117697 £40
Wicksteed, Philip [Ed]: The Early Lives of Dante. Translated by Ph Wicksteed. London: Moring 1904. xv 159p sm blue hb with white spine, sm shelf label on spine, covers sl dusty, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of half title, upper edges gilt, frontisp, pages nice and clean, on 'Live of Dante' by Boccaccio, Lionardo Bruni, Giovanni Villani, VG ex lib copy PKM 117695 £10
Spalding, Thomas Alfred : The Adventures of Edmund Ludlow. London: Nelson 1880. 165p finely glazed red cloth with black lettering, spine slightly sunned, minimal shelfwear to extremities, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, map endpapers, slight odour of smoke, very good condition PKM 117674 £40
Cammelli, Giuseppe : I dotti bizantini e le origini dell'umanesimo, Vols 1 - 2: Manuele Crisolora; Giovanni Argiropulo. Firenze: Le Monnier 1941. (Centro Nazionale di Studi sul Rinascimento) 228p 223p large black library cloth, set of two vols, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, 'esemplare no 610 and 230', index, bibliography, b&w plates, Girton College bookplate with bar code and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges, both vols with frontisp, red cancelled stamp on back of half title, corners very sl bumped, excellent ex lib copies, VG PKM 117666 £85
Tatham, Edward : Francesco Petrarca, the First Modern Man of Letters: His life and Correspondence, a Study of the Early Fourteenth Century (1304 - 1347), Vols 1 - 2: Early Years and Lyric Poems; Secluded Study and Public Fame. London: Sheldon Press 1925. xxii 488p xv 444p large green library cloth, set of 2 vols, fresh gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp,bar code and library lending form on front inner board, frontisp, sm red cancelled stamp on title page and top edges, frontisp in Vol 2 detaching, 2 or 3 b&w plates, sl weak inner hinges and a little foxing in Vol 2, pages clean, VG ex lib set PKM 117664 £70
Segarizzi, Arnaldo [Ed]: Relazioni degli ambasciatori veneti al senato, vols 1 - 3. Bari: Laterza 1912. 313p 290p 282p 257p blue library cloth, set of 3 vols bound in 4, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spines, original card covers bound in, red top edges with cancelled stamp, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, sl weak inner hinges in Vol 3 parts 1 - 2 , pages clean, binding firm, minor foxing to edges of Vols 1 and 2, lovely set, VG ex lib copies PKM 117661 £86
Tasso, Torquato : Gerusalemme Liberata, Vols 1 - 2. Introduzione e note di Umberto Bucchioni. Torino: UTET 1919. xxxvi 294p brown blindstamped cloth, set of 2 vols, gilt lettering on front covers, sm library shelf label on spine, corners bumped, ex libris bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on top edges, b&w plates, sl weak inner hinges in Vol 2, very faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, VG ex lib set PKM 117660 £24
Grosso, Stefano [Ed]; Berni, Francesco : Opere di Francesco Berni: Nuova edizione riveduta e corretta contenente il dialogo dei poetri, le rime, le poesie latine, precedute da uno studio del Prof S Grosso, le lettere edite ed inedite, l'opuscolo del Berni. Milano: Sonzogno 1887. 431p plum cloth with sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, spine sunned, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, pages sl yellowed but clean, printed on thin paper, still VG ex lib copy PKM 117657 £18
Menghini, Mario [Ed]; Caro, Annibal : Lettere familiari di Annibal Caro (1531 - 1544), publicate di su gli originali palatini e di su l'apografo parigino. Firenze: Sansoni 1920. li 354p plain black library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, pages sl yellowed but clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 117655 £36
McFarlane, Ian : The Renaissance Epitaph: The Presidential Address of the Modern Humanities Research Association read at University College London on 10 January 1986. (= Modern Language Review, Oct 1986, Vol 81, part 4) Offprint 1986. 11p stapled reprint, unpaginated, hardly used, VG+ PKM 117646 £7
Berni, Francesco : Opere di Francesco Berni. Nuova edizione riveduta e corretta, contenente il dialogo dei poeti, le rime, le poesie latine precedute da uno studio del Prof Stefano Grosso, le lettere edite ed inedite. 3a edizione stereotipa. Milano: Sonzogno 1877. 358p cloth with leather spine, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, spine rubbed, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, faint marginal pencil markings on two or three pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 117621 £26
Tasso, Torquato : La Gerusalemme Liberata. Preceduta da un discorso critico letterario di Ugo Foscolo ed illustrata da note storiche. 4th Ed. Firenze: Le Monnier 1853. xx 460p beautiful marbled hardback with red leather spine, gilt lettering on spine, gilt bands on covers, sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, spine and covers rubbed, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, previous owner's inscription in neat ink from 1858 on ffep, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, some foxing on a few pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 117613 £20
Tasso, Torquato : La Jérusalem délivrée, Vols 1 - 2. Poeme traduit de l'Italien par Lebrun. London: Dulau 1824. xx 399p 407p beautiful set of 2 full leather vols, blue leather with gilt dentelles, gilt bands along edges of front and back covers, two red leather labels each on spine, gilt decoration on spine, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, ribbon markers, covers and spines a little rubbed, corners sl bumped, ex libris Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on edges and back of title page, previous owner's signature in neat tiny ink on ffep, sl weak inner hinges in Vol 1, pages nice and clean, binding firm, very well preserved ex lib set, VG PKM 117605 £32
Peers, E A : St. John of the Cross and Other Lectures and Addresses 1920-1945. First Edition. London: Faber 1946. 251p blue/brown cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117598 £13
Flora, Francesco [Ed]; Bandello, Matteo : Tutte le opere di Matteo Bandello, Vols 1 - 2. A cura di F Flora. Milano: Mondadori 1934 - 1935. 1163p 1400p beautiful full leather set with gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners bumped, spines sunned but gilt lettering still fresh, a few sm tears to leather, edges of covers a little rubbed, sm library shelf labels on foot of spine, ribbon markers, Girton College bookplate from 1937 with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title page, firm binding, pages nice and clean, printed on thin paper, very well preserved ex lib set PKM 117577 £62
Wieland, Georg [Ed]: Aufbruch - Wandel - Erneuerung: Beiträge zur "Renaissance" des 12. Jahrhunderts. 9. Bleubeurer Symposion vom 9.-11. Oktober 1992. Stuttgart: Frommann 1995. 279p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering on cover and spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 117359 £65
Milton, John ; Beeching, H C [Ed]: The Poetical Works of John Milton. Edited after the Original Texts. Oxford University Press 1928. 554p blue cloth, frontispiece, minor shelfwear, firm binding, near fine condition, first india paper edition PKM 117343 £10
Herrick, Robert : Works of Robert Herrik, Vol 1: The Hesperides & Noble Numbers. Edited by Alfred Pollard with a preface by A C Swinburne. London: Lawrence & Bullen 1898. xxvi 322p blue cloth with elaborate gilt illustration on front cover and spine, crack on spine tape-repaired, corners bumped, weak inner hinges, frontisp with tissue guard, pages clean, binding tight, top edges faded gilt, VG PKM 117194 £20
: Anthologie der deutschen Epigrammen-Dichter von 1650 - 1850, Vols 1 - 3. Hildburghausen: Bibliographisches Institut 1860?. (National-Bibliothek der deutschen Classiker) 188p 222p 191p 222p 220p 221p sm black blindstamped cloth, set of 3 vols, spines of Vols 2 and 3 detaching but present, spine of Vol 1 tape-repaired, weak inner hinges, ex libris Muriel Bradbrook and Girton College bookplate with cancelled stamp on front inner board, some foxing to some pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding tight, ex lib copies in need of attention PKM 117182 £18
Haydn, Joseph : Second Mass (in C) in vocal score. Edited, and the pianoforte accompaniment revised, by Berthold Tours. London: Novello & Co ?1970. (Novello's Original Octavo Edition) 74p brown paper covers with sm library label, library bookplate with withdrawn stamp on front inner board, sl weak inner hinges, pages clean, VG PKM 117166 £8
Pirenne, Henri : Histoire de Belgique, Vol 4: La révolution politique et religieuse; La règne d'Albert et d'Isabelle; Le régime espagnol jusqu'à la paix de Munster (1648). Bruxelles: Lamertin 1927. ix 497p plain red library cloth, corners sl bumped, gilt lettering on sl sunned spine, library lending form with cancelled stamp on front inner board, pages clean, tight binding, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 117112 £15
Hals, Franz : The Masterpieces of Franz Hals the Elder. London: Gowans & Gray 1906. (Gowans's Art Books) 67p illustrated parchment wrappers, 4 pages of advertisements at front and rear, 64 black and white photographs, back cover dogeared, otherwise good condition PKM 117087 £12
Screech, M A : Marot évangélique. Genève: Droz 1967. (Études de Philosophie et d'Histoire) 122p yellow pb, VG PKM 117061 £8
Luther, Martin : Der erste Teil aller Bücher unnd Schrifften des [] seligen Mans Gottes Doct Mart Lutheri vom 17. Jar an bis auf das 22te. Xum 5ten Mal gedruck, [ ] Aller ding dem Ersten und Andern Druck gleich, ohn was nach Ordnung der Zeit etwas geendert ist. Jena: Steinmann 1599. [xvi] 561 fol (= 1122p), title in red and black, Verbum Dei Manet in AEternum abbreviation on title, woodcut with Luther in front of the Cross on title, followed by frontisp with three heraldically presented gentlemen and poem ("Des Luthers Buecher gross und klein…"), title page shows marginal deletion of stamp or name in nasty black ink, bound in contemporary full vellum over wooden boards, one old clasps with nice brass work present and (probably) working, cover elaborately blindstamped, centrally an armorial element, cover dated 1593 [sic] and lettered I F S on front, "Wer mich erkennt vor dieser welt/ den will ich bekennen vor meinem Vater", binding work includes decorative series of small heads (with various hats), 5 bands on spine, text clean but paper browning in many sections, minor wear and discolouration to cover, last page with corrections in small print, date transcribed from colophon, a well preserved copy of the first collected edition of Luthers writings, this is the first volume in the fifth printing, some ancient marginal marks and underlinings. Luther in his own German, just how it must be PKM 116915 £1600
Luther, Martin : Der ander Teil aller Bücher und Schrifften des [] seligen Mans Doctor Mart Lutheri vom 22 Jar an bis zum [] im Meien des 25ten Jars. Aller ding dem ersten und andern Druck gleich, on was in der Ordnung der Tag und Monden [] etwas geendert ist. Jena: Richtzenhayn & Rebart 1563. [xvi] 529 fol (= 1058p), title in red and black, Verbum Dei Manet in AEternum abbreviation on title, woodcut with Luther in front of the Cross on title, followed by frontisp with three heraldically presented gentlemen (this page shows marginal deletion of stamp or name in nasty black ink), bound in contemporary full vellum over wooden boards, two old clasps present and working with nice brass work, cover elaborately blindstamped, including elements of lettering around portraits reading De Fruc Ventris. Principatur et, W F C, Apparui Peniet, also David (with harp), Achap / Acral, Aulo, Iosua, 4 bands on spine, a minor trace of humidity (?) visible on top edge but not affecting pages, a well preserved copy of the first collected edition of Luthers writings, this is the second volume of this collection, ("Tomus 2" on spine), printer's corrections in small print on last page, some ancient marginal marks and underlinings. Luther in his own German, just how it must be PKM 116913 £1800
Arber, Edward : The John Rylands Library Manchester: An Analytical Catalogue of the Contents of the Two Editions of "An English Garner," Compiled By Edward Arber (1877-97) and Rearranged Under the Editorship of Thomas Seccombe (1903-04) Manchester University Press 1909. 221p brown cloth, library binding, ex-library, VG PKM 116867 £25
Petrarca, Francesco : Rime di Francesco Petrarca. Con l'interpretazione di Giacomo Leopardi. Terza edizione. Firenze: Le Monnier 1851. 459p green and brown marbled boards with leather spine and corners, half of spine absent and replaced by white tape, leather label with gilt lettering still present, corners rubbed and showing, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page, some foxing, weakening inner hinges, binding still tight, pages clean and unmarked, clear printing, an externally worn ex lib copy with clean pages PKM 116761 £26
Maggini, Francesco : Introduzione allo studio di Dante. Bari: Laterza 1936. 152p orig paper covers, front cover starting to detach at foot of spine, edges of cover sl rubbed, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, neat ink inscription on half title, pages clean, clear printing, College stamp on one or two pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 116718 £12
Erlanger, Philippe ; O'Brian, Patrick [Transl]: St Bartholomew's Night: The Massacre of Saint Bartholomew. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1962. 285p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, small ink mark to inner front board, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, old tape stains to endpapers, cover slightly grubby, otherwise good condition PKM 116615 £12
(No Author) : British Literary Manuscripts from the Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington D.C.: English Renaissance, c.1500-1700. Parts 1 and 2. Brighton: Harvester 1986. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 122p black/white paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116478 £14
(No Author) : British Literary Manuscripts from the National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh: Mediaeval and Renaissance Manuscripts c.1300-c.1700. Brighton: Harvester 1987. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 44p black/white paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116474 £9
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de ; Jarvis, Charles [Transl]; Houghton, Arthur [Illustr]: Don Quixote de la Mancha: Translated from the Spanish of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. Number 55 of Limited Edition. London: Warne 1926. (Anglo-Spanish Society of The British Empire and Spanish-Speaking Countries) 710p cloth, rough cut edges, many engraved illustrations, cloth cover poor, cracked hinges, interior clean and unmarked, an excellent candidate for rebinding PKM 116246 £20
Venturi, Luigi [Ed]; Michelangelo Buonarroti : Buonarroti: Rime e lettere. Precedute dalla vita di Michelangelo per L Venturi. Milano: Istituto Editoriale Italiano 1920?. (Classici Italiani) 236p sm orange limp cloth with gilt lettering, covers a little dusty, art deco style endpapers and decoration on half title, 'costruire' on ffep, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, sm stamp in Chinese characters on title page, frontisp w tissue guard, sl weak front inner hinge, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 116228 £16
Poggio Bracciolini : Les Facéties de Pogge, Vols 1 - 2. Traduites en français, avec le texte latin. Édition complète. Paris: Liseux 1878. li 200p 252p sm red marbled boards with red leather spine and corners, set of 2 vols, gilt lettering on spine, covers sl rubbed, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, sm stamp in Chinese characters on title page of Vol 1, front inner hinge of Vol 2 sl weakening, lovely red marbled endpapers, half title on parchment, roughcut edges, clear print, decorated chapter initials, pages clean, binding firm, top edges gilt, a very well preserved set, VG PKM 116221 £52
Cesareo, Augusto [Ed]: Mostra di stampe e disegni napoletani dell' ottocento: Catalogo. Genova 1941. (Ente Provinciale per il Turismo di Napoli) 82p plus approx 57p of b&w illustrations, beige card covers sl rubbed, previous owner's signature on ffep, cover dusty, otherwise pages clean, VG PKM 116172 £24
Whitfield, J H : Petrarch and the Renascence. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1943. 169p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 115653 £22
Draper, William [Transl]: Petrarch's Secret or the Souls Conflict with Passion. Three Dialogues Between Himself and S. Augustine. London: Chatto 1911. 192p blue cloth, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, ink marks to pages, good condition PKM 115644 £44
Hill, Christopher : Economic Problems of the Church from Archbishop Whitgift to the Long Parliament. Oxford University Press 1956. 382p cloth with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, still very good condition PKM 115542 £16
Hardill, Alan : Shakespeare and the Lost Myth. Riverside: Ariadne 2004. 230p brown paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115430 £9
Gairdner, James [Ed]: The Paston Letters, 1422-1509 Ad. A New Edition Containing Upwards Of 400 Letters &c. Hitherto Unpublished. 3 Volumes Complete Set. London: Bowes 1872. 553p 424p 627p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, worn and detached boards, heavy ink and pencil markings to pages, corners rubbed, acceptable condition PKM 115334 £44
Massingham, H J [Ed]: A Treasury of Seventeenth Century English Verse (1616 - 1660). London: Macmillan 1946. (Golden Treasury) xxiii 399p small format hard cover with dj, fresh, nice copy, 80p notes, VG+, excellent copy PKM 114705 £5
Treptow, Otto : John Siberch, Johann Lair von Siegburg. Cambridge University Press 1970. (Cambridge Bibliographical Society, Monographs) xii 73p card covers, plates & illus, VG: Siegen printer the first printer of Cambridge University Press PKM 114588 £8
Aston, Trevor [Ed]; Cole, Alan : Crisis in Europe. 1560-1660. Essays from Past and Present. Offprint. Chapter 14: The Quakers and the English Revolution. London: Routledge 1956. 10p yellow stapled booklet, spine may be slightly rubbed, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition PKM 114582 £4
Carroll, Kenneth : John Perrot: Early Quaker Schismatic. London: Friends' Historical Society 1971. (Journal of the Friends' Historical Society) 116p brown/green paperback, spine browned, cover dog-eared and rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 114581 £15
Ashley, W J : Economic History. Volume 1. Book 2. From the Fourteenth to the Sixteenth Century. London: Clowes 1900?. 501p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, worn boards, corners bumped, scratches to cover, spine faded, pages show pencil and ink markings, acceptable condition PKM 114494 £20
Cantarella, Niccolo : Antologia Poetica per le scuole medie. 2a edizione migliorata. Bologna: Cappelli 1923. xii 402p blue library cloth, gilt lettering on spine, sm previous owner's booklabel on front inner board, pages clean, VG PKM 114335 £15
Toffanin, Guiseppe : Il Secolo senza Roma. (Il rinascimento del secolo 13) Bologna: Zanichelli 1943. 174p green library cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Girton College Cambridge bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 114324 £14
Valeri, Francesco Malaguzzi : La Corte di Lodovico Il Moro, Vol 4: Le arte industriali, la letteratura, la musica. 260 illustrazioni, 12 tavole e indice generale (nomi e luoghi) dei quattro volumi. Milano: Hoepli 1923. xiv 325p large heavy 4to plain brown library cloth with sl rubbed leather spine, original card covers bound in, Cambridge College bookplate, red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing to endpapers, sm cancelled stamp on top edges, colour frontisp with tissue guard, many b&w illustrations throughout, several plates with tissue guard, binding firm, pages clean, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 114051 £116
Valeri, Francesco Malaguzzi : La Corte di Lodovico Il Moro, Vol 3: Gli Artisti Lombardi. 489 illustrazioni, 16 tavole. Milano: Hoepli 1917. xiv 368p large heavy 4to plain brown library cloth with leather spine, original card covers bound in, sm tear to top of spine, corners sl bumped, Cambridge College bookplate, red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing to endpapers, sm cancelled stamp on top edges, colour frontisp with tissue guard, many b&w illustrations throughout, several plates with tissue guard, binding firm, pages clean, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 114048 £116
Valeri, Francesco Malaguzzi : La Corte di Lodovico Il Moro, Vol 1: La vita privata e l'arte a Milano nella seconda meta del Quattrocento. Seconda edizione riveduta e migliorata, 760 illustrazioni, 40 tavole fuori testo (7 tricromie). Milano: Hoepli 1929. xiv 719p large heavy 4to plain brown library cloth with sl rubbed leather spine, original card covers bound in, corners sl bumped, Cambridge College bookplate, red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, sm cancelled stamp on top edges, frontisp with tissue guard, many b&w illustrations throughout, colour plates with tissue guard, binding firm, pages clean, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 114044 £116
Albertini, Carlo [Ed]; Petrarca, Francesco : Le Rime del Petrarca. Con note letterali e critiche del Castelvetro, Tassoni, Muratori, Alfieri, Ginguenè, etc etc. Scelte, compilate ed accresciute da Carlo Albertini da Verona, Vols 1 - 2. Firenze: Ciardetti 1832. cxxiv 367p 348p cliv red leather 8vo, beautiful set of 2 vols, fresh gilt lettering and ornaments on spine, stamped sm gilt floral design in all corners of front and back cover, upper edges gilt, elaborate gilt dentelles along the inside and on edge of book boards, minor shelfwear to covers, previous owner's bookplate on front inner board, engraved frontisp in both vols, roughcut pages, binding firm, several engravings, pages clean, very clear print, postcard of Petrarch's house laid in, sl foxing on title page and frontisp of Vol 1, very well preserved set PKM 114023 £128
Sannazaro, Jacopo ; Castiglione, Baldassare ; Fracastorius, Hieronymus et al: Poemata Selecta Italorum, qui seculo decimo sexto latine scripserunt, nonnullis adnotationibus illustrata. Oxford: Slatter & Munday 1808. xxxix 398p 12mo original vellum, front board curled, leather label on spine, bound with 3 metal studs, sm stain on front cover, beautiful blue marbled endpapers, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, 'ex libris G Mills Coll Magd Oxon' in sm neat ink and previous owner's inscription from 1903 on ffep, binding very tight, pages clean, clear printing, selection of poetry by Sannazarius, Castilionius, Fracastorius, Naugerius, Flaminus, Molsa, Vida, Archius, Bonfadius, Amalthei and Muretus, text in Latin, note on book laid in, wonderful copy, superbly produced and preserved PKM 113900 £340
Milton, John ; Walker, Albert [Ed]: Milton's Paradise Lost. Containing Books 1 and 2 Entire, and Portions of Books 3, 4, 6, 7 and 10. Boston: Heath 1910?. (Golden Key Series) 270p green cloth, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113861 £10
Grotius, Hugo : Prolegomena to the Law of War and Peace. London: Macmillan 1957. 43p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113682 £10
Manning, Bernd ; Brittain, Frederick : Babylon Bruis'd and Mount Moriah Mended, Being a compendiouse & authentick Narracioun of the Proceedings of the Wm Dowsing Societie in a Visitatione of all the Parishe Churches & College Chapalles of Cambridge during a Longe Vcation; with Narration. Cambridge: Heffer 1964. 16p white stapled-booklet, near fine condition PKM 113397 £14
Hakluyt, Richard : Voyager's Tales. London: Cassell 1886. (Cassell's National Library) 192p pocket sized decorated blue cloth with gilt lettering, advertisements on front and rear endpapers, spine sunned, owner's name in ink, VG PKM 113073 £12
Browne, Sir Thomas : The Works of Sir Thomas Browne. Volume 1-3 Complete Set. Ed, Charles Sayle. Edinburgh: Grant 1912. vol1 345p vol2 400p vol3 597p blue card boards with brown cloth spine, leather title label with gilt lettering, slightly worn near the extremities, rough cut edges, frontispiece, portrait, index, very good condition PKM 112956 £64
Traherne, Thomas : Selected Writings. Manchester: Carcanet 1981. (Fyfield Books) 128p white paperback, near fine condition with barely noticable scratches to front cover PKM 112849 £12
Tittmann, Julius [Ed]; Grimmelshausen : Simplicianische Schriften von Hans Jacob Christoph von Grimmelshausen, Theil 1 - 2. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1877. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) xliv 271p xxxiv 311p brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, set of 2 vols, corners sl bumped, head of spine very sl chipped on Vol 2, page ribbon, clear printing, pages clean, firm binding, sl focing on a few pages, VG PKM 112844 £28
Günther, Johann Christian : Gedichte von Johann Christian Günther. Herausgegeben von Julius Tittmann. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1874. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) lxxiv 264p brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, cover detaching, spine broken, clear printing, some foxing on several pages, otherwise pages clean, firm binding, VG PKM 112840 £10
Opitz, Martin : Ausgewählte Dichtungen von Martin Opitz. Herausgegeben von Julius Tittmann. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1869. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) lxxx 276p brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners sl rubbed, previous owner's neat ink inscription on ffep, clear printing, page ribbon, pages clean, firm binding, fresh copy, VG PKM 112839 £28
Goedeke, Karl [Ed]: Schwänke des sechzehnten Jahrhunderts. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1879. (Deutsche Dichter des 16. Jahrhunderts) xxxiv 296p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners sl rubbed, foxing on edges and some pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding firm, VG PKM 112829 £16
Tittmann, Julius [Ed]; Sachs, Hans : Dichtungen von Hans Sachs, Vols 2 - 3: Spruchgedichte; Dramatische Gedichte. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1870 - 1885. (Deutsche Dichter des 16. Jahrhunderts) xxxiv 264p xlii 269p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering on cover and spine, set of 2 vols, faint stains on front covers, sl foxing, faint marginal pencil markings in introduction, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding firm, VG PKM 112824 £20
Stokes, Francis [Ed]: Epistolae Obscurorum Virorum: The Latin Text with an English Rendering, Notes, and an Historical Introduction. London: Chatto 1925. 560p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor fraying to head/foot of spine, signature plate to back of front board, rough cut edges, near fine condition, frontispiece, index, unmarked PKM 112791 £56
Binns, J W [Ed]: The Latin Poetry of English Poets. London: Routledge 1974. 198p cloth with black jacket, as new unmarked PKM 112783 £26
Perosa, Allessandro : Renaissance Latin Verse: An Anthology. London: Duckworth 1979. 560p cloth with silver jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, in latin and english, near fine condition PKM 112781 £22
Browne, Sir Thomas : Hydriotaphia and the Garden of Cyrus. Second Impression. London: Macmillan 1906. (Golden Treasury Series) 208p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 112144 £16
Bodkin, Thomas : Rembrandt Paintings. Apollo Edition. London: Collins 1948. 99p cloth with black/white dustjacket, spine slightly rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, worn jacket, very good condition PKM 112077 £30
Selden, John : Table-Talk: Being the Discourses of John Selden, Esq. Being his Sense of Various Matters of Weight and High Consequence, Relating especially to Religion and State. London: Dent 1905. (Temple Classics) 167p navy cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, fraying to head and foot of spine, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, appendix, very good condition PKM 112033 £28
Bernier, Olivier : The Renaissance Princes: Treasures of the World. London: Brown 1983. 176p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111932 £20
Pinnington, Judith : Anglicans And Orthodox: Unity And Subversion 1559-1725. Leominster: Gracewing 2004. 260p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111609 £8
Penelope : Jacobean Crewel Work and Traditional Designs. Manchester: Briggs 1960?. 40p brown paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, faint water stain affecting the right half of the pages, cover rubbed near the extremities, very good condition PKM 111593 £13
Hogg, James : The Jacobite Relics of Scotland: Being the Songs, Airs, and Legends of the Adherents to the House of Stuart. Second Series. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1821. 480p blue cloth, board soiled, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, label on spine worn, with notes and music scores, appendix, very good condition PKM 111589 £88
Bayley, Peter : French Pulpit Oratory 1598 - 1650: A Study in Themes and Styles, with a Descriptive Catalogue of Printed Texts. Cambridge University Press 1980. x 323p cloth dj, 1st ed, bibliography, pages clean, minor shelfwear to covers, hardly used, VG PKM 111404 £60
Fleetwood, William : A Sermon Preached before the University of Cambridge, in Kings-College Chapel; on the 25th of March, 1689. Being the Anniversary for Commemoration of King Henry V. The Founder. Cambridge 1689. 27p printed by John Hayes for William Graves, London, original marbled paper cover, worn and stained around edges, pages dogeared, text clean and legible, rare item PKM 111146 £46
Bradford, Ernle : Drake a Biography. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1967. 251p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 111130 £11
Audisio, Gabriel : Die Waldenser: Die Geschichte einer religiösen Bewegung. München: Beck 1996. 281p cloth with dustjacket, frontispiece, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 111007 £12
Donne, John : The Complete Poetry and Selected Prose of John Donne. London: Nonesuch 1945. 795p maroon cloth with sunned spine and gilt lettering, minor shelfwear only, near fine condition PKM 110624 £14
Webster, John : The Duchess of Malfi. London: Sylvan Press 1945. 88p cloth with white jacket, jacket browned and torn, corners dented, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 110622 £16
Petrarca, Francesco : Canzoniere. London: Penguin 2002. (Penguin Classics) 208p white/black paperback, as new, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110575 £6
Fuller Maitland, J A : The Music in Dryden's "King Arthur". Composed by Henry Purcell. As Performed at the Birmingham Festival 1897. London: Boosey 1897. 127p white paperback, clearly printed score, very good condition, unmarked, owner inscription to front cover PKM 110251 £24
Earl, T F ; Villiers, John : Albuquerque Caesar of the East: Selected Texts by Afonso de Albuquerque and his Son. Oxford: Aris & Phillips 1990. 308p paperback, ink inscription on endpaper, slight shelfwear, VG+ PKM 110074 £20
Dante Alighieri : La Vita Nuova e il Canzoniere. Per cura di Michele Scherillo. Seconda edizione ritoccata e notevolmente accresciuta. Milano: Hoepli 1921. 486p green library cloth with gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, front cover detaching from spine, weak inner hinges, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode, lending form and sm Cambridge bookseller's label o PKM 109814 £30
Steinmann, Ernst : Rom in der Renaissance von Nicolaus V bis auf Julius II. Mit 142 Abbildungen. Leipzig: Seemann 1899. (Berühmte Kunststätten) 172p large green 4to card covers, decorative gilt lettering and illustration on front cover, spine and covers a little worn, Girton College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode, 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on inner front board, PKM 109683 £10
Pettie, George [Transl]; Young, Bartholomew [Transl]: The Civile Conversation of M. Steeven Guazzo. Limited Edition of 1025 copies. London: Constable 1925. 249p, 216p quarter red buckram cloth with gilt lettering and arms, ex lib copy with attractive Cambridge College library bookplates on inner front boards, vol 2 board shows rubbing, text clean and unmarked with no foxing, gilt top edges with cancelled sta PKM 109580 £25
Roeder, Ralph : The Man of the Renaissance: Four Lawgivers: Savonarola, Machiavelli, Castiglione, Aretino. London: Routledge 1934. 540p red cloth, bookplate on inner board, lib stamp on back of tp, pages clean and unmarked, very good copy PKM 109577 £20
Croce, Benedetto ; Hazard, Paul et al: Mélanges de Philologie, d'Histoire et de Littérature offerts a Henri Hauvette. Paris: Les Presses Francaises 1934. xxxix 845p plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, original paper covers bound in, frontisp, clean pages, firm binding, various co PKM 109563 £64
Cazamian, Louis : L'évolution psychologique et la littérature en Angleterre (1660 - 1914). Paris: Alcan 1920. 268p sm plum cloth with silk effect, spine sunned, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, VG ex lib copy PKM 109561 £20
Hoffman, Calvin : The Plight and Flight of Christopher Marlowe. Privately Published 1972. 63p paper with cloth tape, typewritten with pagination by hand, Part 1: argues that Shakespeare was either Marlowe or Bacon, Part 2: A drama by Edward Cawston, VG PKM 109560 £25
Toffanin, Guiseppe : Storia dell' Umanesimo. (Dal XIII al XVI Secolo) Napoli: Perrella 1933?. 339p plain red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, cover sl sunned, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, firm binding, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 109556 £25
Torraca, Francesco : Nuovi Studi Danteschi nel VI centenario della morte di Dante. Napoli: Federico & Ardia 1921. 530p plain red cloth with silk effect, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, VG ex lib copy PKM 109553 £32
Barnard, E A B : New Links with Shakespeare. Cambridge University Press 1930. 135p red cloth with brown spine, attractive Cambridge College bookplate on inner front board, ex lib, some shelfwear but interior in excellent condition PKM 109550 £26
Speed, John : The Counties of Britain: A Tudor Atlas. London: Pavilion 1992. 288p cloth with black/brown jacket, as new PKM 109427 £11
Foxwell, A : A Study of Sir Thomas Wyatt's Poems. First Edition. University of London 1911. 160p original green cloth, tables, glossary, bibliography, ex library copy, spine worn and fraying, some pencil marks, no foxing, rare PKM 109321 £38
Antoniade, C : Trois Figures de la Renaissance: Pierre Arétin, Guichardin, Benvenuto Cellini. Paris: Brouwer 1937. 333p green library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, cancelled stamp on top edges, Girton College bookplate and barcode on front inner board, original paper covers with green illustration bound in, photographic plates, firm bindin PKM 109271 £18
Ariosto, Ludovico : Orlando Furioso, Vol 1 - 3. Introduzione e note di Filippo Ermini. Torino: UTET 1928 - 1929. (Collezione di Classici Italiani con Note) 363p 476p 467p brown blindstamped cloth, set of 3 vols, gilt lettering on cover and spine, sm library shelf lable on spine, corners bumped, inner hinges weakening, decorative endpapers, bookplate 'ex libris William Thomas White' with cancellation stamp in PKM 109117 £24
Machiavelli, Niccolò : Opere di Niccolò Machiavelli. Con giunta di un nuovo indice generale delle cose notabili, Vols 1 - 3. Milano: Silvestri 1820. (Biblioteca Scelta di Opere Italiane Antiche e Moderne) cxliv 331p 545p 597p sm blue buckram cloth, set of 3 vols, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl rubbed and a little bent inwards, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and sm bookbinders' label on i PKM 109112 £84
MacDonald, Diana : Villa Verocchio: The Youth of Leonardo da Vinci: A Tale. London: Longman 1850. 300p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards, pages slightly browned, binding good, owner inscription to front free end paper, well preserved, very good condition PKM 109033 £36
Grossmann, F : The Paintings of Bruegel: The Complete Edition. London: Phaidon 1955. 210p cloth with brown jacket, jacket worn and slightly chipped, pages clean with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 108971 £25
Wehrli, Max [Ed]: Deutsche Barocklyrik. Auswahl und Nachwort von Max Wehrli. Zürich: Manesse 1977. (Manesse Bibliothek der Weltliteratur) 341p sm cloth dj with protective sleeve, Robinson College Cambridge cancelled stamp on ffep and edges, library card and bar code on ffep, illustrations, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 108575 £16
Lämmert, Eberhard ; Eggert, Hartmut [Eds]: Romantheorie 1620 - 1880: Dokumentation ihrer Geschichte in Deutschland. Frankfurt: Athenäum 1988. (Athenäum Taschenbücher Literaturwissenschaft) xxiv 413p grey and pink pb, pages sl yellowed otherwise clean and hardly used, various contributors, VG+ PKM 108498 £25
Tavernor, Robert : On Alberti and the Art of Building. Yale University Press 1999. 292p cloth with white/blue jacket, as new condition PKM 108200 £21
Aichele, Klaus : Das Antichristdrama des Mittelalters der Reformation und Gegenreformation. The Hague: Nijhoff 1974. ix 239p light green card covers, first edition, a little shelfwear to cover and edges, spine sl sunned, pages fresh and unmarked, tight binding, hardly used, VG PKM 107869 £48
Arntzen, Helmut : Satire in der deutschen Literatur: Geschichte und Theorie. Vol 1: Vom 12. bis zum 17. Jahrhundert. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1989. xiv 408p white cloth, illustrated cover, Vol one only, extensive appendix, cover sl dusty, VG PKM 107805 £18
Schimmelpfennig, Bernhard : Das Papsttum: Grundzüge seiner Geschichte von der Antike bis zur Renaissance. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1984. (Grundzüge) 370p turquoise card covers, one corner of cover sl bumped, hardly used, first edition, clean pages, VG PKM 107785 £22
Geck, Elisabeth : Grundzüge der Geschichte der Buchillustration. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1982. (Grundzüge) 155p turquoise pb, 14p of plates, hardly used, VG PKM 107782 £18
Schimmelpfennig, Bernhard : Das Papsttum: Von der Antike bis zur Renaissance. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1996. ix 392p sm white pb, cover sl dusty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107759 £25
Grossman, Marshall [Ed]: Reading Renaissance Ethics. London: Routledge 2007. 291p grey paperback, illustrated design on cover, brand new book, some illustrations, various contributors, index PKM 106242 £12
Lafuma, Louis : Histoire des Pensees de Pascal (1656 - 1952) Paris: Luxembourg 1954. 148p slim papaerback, fitted with plastic film, ex library, a numbered copy of an edition limited to 1000 copies, VG first edition PKM 106118 £38
Morrill, John : The Revolt of the Provinces. Conservatives and Radicals in the English Civil War, 1630 - 1650. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1976. xii 220p pb, 80p documents, index, ex lib, but pencil notes and underlining to quite a few pages. Still useful PKM 106106 £10
Gardiner, Samuel : title lost. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1894. 515p orig brown cloth, publisher's catalogue, VG copy, fresh and bright and tight PKM 106099 £18
Gardiner, Samuel : title lost. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1901. 512p orig brown cloth, publisher's catalogue, VG copy, fresh and bright PKM 106098 £18
Clarke, M J [Eds]; Currie, B G F et al: Epic Interactions. Perspectives on Homer, Virgil, and the Epic Tradition. Oxford University Press 2006. 456p hardback, pink dj, colour illustration, new copy, 12 sections by various contributors, refernces and indices PKM 106029 £60
Hughes, Merritt ; Milton, John : John Milton: Complete Poems and Major Prose. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1975. thick hardback blue and black cloth, ex lib, very respectable volume with a few occasional pencil notes PKM 105980 £22
Roberts, Jane : Master Drawings from the Royal Collection. From Leonardo da Vinci to the Present Day. London: Harvill 1986. 182p blue grey paperback, near fine condition, excellent collection of art works with descriptions PKM 105642 £10
Racine, Jean : Oeuvres complètes, Vol 2: Prose. Présentation, notes et commentaires par Raymond Picard. Paris: Gallimard 1960. (Bibliothèque de la Pléiade) xx 1160p sm format full leather binding with dustjacket and protective sleeve, printed on thin paper, contains Prose, VG+ with library stamp to title page and book edge PKM 105174 £20
Dyson, A E ; Lovelock, Julian : Milton: Paradise Lost. London: Macmillan 1973. (Casebook Series) sl worn paperback, ex lib, signs of ageing, no defects though PKM 105045 £8
Woodhouse, A S P : Heavenly Muse: Preface to Milton. Toronto University Press 1972. cloth with dustjacket present, nice ex lib copy, without fault, VG PKM 105042 £24
Hammond, Gerald : Elizabethan Poetry: Lyrical and Narrative - A Selection of Critical Essays. London: Macmillan 1984. (Casebook) blue boards, VG ex lib PKM 105039 £10
Justinian : Corpus Juris Civilis. Digestum Novum Seu Pandectarum Iuris Civilis Tomus Tertius. Ed. & Commentary by Contius, Gothofredus, Cuiacus etc. Lugduni: Horatius Cardon 1612. Large vol in original green suede type binding with floral ornaments to boards, old title labels on spine, simple rule to boards, spine and boards with minor defects, peeling, rubbing. Emblematic publisher's device "De forti Dulcedo", old library stamps, PKM 105029 £240
Green, V H H : Luther and the Reformation. London: Batsford 1964. 208p hardback with dj, ex lib, VG PKM 104950 £8
Norbrook, David : Poetry and Politics in the English Renaissance. First Edition. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984. hardback, dustjacket, ex lib, unused PKM 104945 £18
[Milton, John]; Kermode, Frank [Ed]: The Living Milton; Essays By Various Hands. London: Routledge 1962. 179p, hb ex lib: Includes essays by John Wain, J G Broadbent, G S Fraser et al PKM 104943 £7
Thomson, Patricia ; Wyatt, Thomas : Wyatt. The Critical Heritage. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1985. paperback with pink cover, VG+ ex lib PKM 104939 £10
Middleton, Thomas ; Rowley, William : The Changeling. Edited by Patricia Thomson. London: Benn 1964. (New Mermaids) hardback ex lib, sl worn, clean PKM 104935 £12
Burke, Peter : The Renaissance Sense of the Past. London: Arnold 1969. (Documents of Modern History) 152p card cover, VG+ paperback PKM 104908 £15
Fidao-Justiniani, J-E : Discours sur la Raison Classique. Paris: Boivin 1937. 137p original pb, appendix, index, VG PKM 104905 £14
Wade Labarge, Margaret : Simon de Montfort. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1962. 312p hardback with dj, well preserved copy,l sl dusty, VG PKM 104867 £15
Hobbes, Thomas : Leviathan. Ed. R Tuck. Revised Student Edition. Cambridge University Press 2005. (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) cxiii 519p blue card cover, indices, concordance, VG+ as new PKM 104782 £9
Wölfflin, Heinrich : Albrecht Dürer. Handzeichnungen. München: Piper 1914. 4to format, bound with vellum spine and paper covered boards, two colour plates, many b/w plates, VG+ PKM 104069 £13
Vinton, John Adams : The Antinomian Controversy of 1637. Offprint 1873. 88p removed from binding, "Reprinted from Congregational Quarterly", nice fresh copy PKM 102924 £18
Nauert, Charles : Humanism and the Culture of Renaissance Europe. Cambridge University Press 1995. (New Approaches to European History) 237p green laminated hardback, ex lib but unused, bibliog, index, some light pencil notation to text PKM 102455 £10
Castor, Grahame ; Cave, Terence [Eds]: Neo-Latin and the Vernacular in Renaissance France. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1984. 279p hardback w/ green dustjacket, index, illus, as new PKM 102336 £10
Pask, Kevin : The Emergence of the English Author. Scripting the Life of the Poet in Early Modern England. Cambridge University Press 1996. (Cambridge Studies in Renaissance Literature and Culture) 218p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new, list of works cited, index, VG PKM 102258 £20
Perkins, William : The Workes of that Famous and Worthy Minister of Christ of the Universitie of Cambridge. London: Legatt 1626. 779p with tables front and back, folio format, worn but original suedee leather cover, printed with various inserts and tables, some folding, pagination continuous but title pages with various publication dates inserted, first and last 50 pages with marks PKM 102161 £700
Villey, Pierre : Montaigne Devant la Posterité. Paris: Boivin 1935. 376p original paperback in very good condition, well preserved, clean, VG+ PKM 101863 £16
Drummond, William : The Poems of William Drummond of Hawthornden. Ed. W C Ward. 2 Vols. London: Routledge 1910?. (Muses' Library) This set is from a library and bears some stamps on the title pages, and one spine of the think black leather binding has been detached and is mostly absent, the text is all clean, the paper fresh and white, PKM 101853 £16
Febvre, Lucien : Le probleme de l'incroyance au XVI siecle: La religion de Rabelais. Paris: Michel 1942. (L'Évolution de l'Humanité) 533p original paperback with brown cover, sl dusty, but still well preserved copy PKM 101849 £14
Rochot, Bernard : Les travaux de Gassendi sur Epicure et sur l'atomisme 1619-1658. Paris: Vrin 1944. paperback, sl aged but original, very good PKM 101845 £22
Hobbes, Thomas : Léviathan. Introduction Francois Tricaud. Paris: Sirey 1983. (Philosophie Politique) 800p thick and heavy paperback, very good condition, VG+ PKM 101839 £20
Lapie, Pierre-Olivier : Cromwell. Paris: Flammarion 1949. original paperback, somewhat aged, still Very Good copy, with author source inscription PKM 101835 £12
Bossuet, J B : Bossuet: textes choisis. Ed. Georges Haldas. Fribourg: Egloff 1944. (Le Cri de la France) Well preserved paperback, nice copy PKM 101831 £10
Guiraud, Jean : L'Eglise romaine et les origines de la Renaissance. 5th Edition. Paris: Lecoffre 1921. 343p humble ancient paperback with some repair to binding, cleran and useful, perhaps a bit fragile PKM 101830 £12
Strowski, Fortunat : Montaigne. Sa Vie Publique et Privée. Paris: Nouvelle Revue Critique 1938. paperback with frontisp, nice copy PKM 101819 £8
Rossi, Paolo : Francis Bacon: From Magic to Science. Chicago University Press 1978. (Midway Reprint) 280p yellow paperback rebound as hardback, ex library, nice clean copy, VG+, hardly ever used PKM 101807 £38
Villari, Pasquale : The Life and Times of Niccolo MacHiavelli. London: Fisher Unwin 1898. approx 1000p, 2 vols bound in one, thick volume in red cloth with frontisp and gilt imprint on cover, sl worn, VG PKM 101781 £15
Mirbt, Carl : Quellen zur Geschichte des Papsttums und des römischen Katholizismus. Vierte Auflage, verbessert und wesentlich vermehrt. Tübingen: Mohr 1924. xxii 650p half cloth, index, chronology of Popes, list of sources, VG+, no faults PKM 101778 £16
Erasmus, Desiderius : Il Lamento della Pace. Con un saggio su Erasmo e l'arte. A cura di Luigi Firpo. Torino: UTET 1967. (Strenna UTET) hardback with 50 facsimile edition in colour or Erasmus text, and many other plates, VG+ but soiling to bottom of first 20 pages PKM 101777 £18
Breen, Quirinus : Christianity and Humanism. Studies in the History of Ideas. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans 1968. 283p green cloth, nice clean copy PKM 101775 £12
Judson, Margaret Atwood : The Crisis of the Constitution: An Essay in Constitutional and Political Thought in England, 1603 - 1645. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1949. 444p blue cloth, spine dull, a few pencil marks PKM 101772 £12
Richardson, Patrick : The Expansion of Europe 1400-1660. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1967. 288p blue hardback, second impression, excellent condition, previously owned but little used if at all, bibliog, index, VG PKM 101628 £8
Ahmanson-Murphy Collection : Books Included in the Ahmanson-Murphy Collection of Early Italian Printing (through 1600) Los Angeles: UCLA Special Collections 1992. 211p A4 format, stapled with blue cover, includes 60p printer index on yellow paper, VG PKM 101573 £18
Usher, Ronald : The Rise and Fall of the High Commission. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1913. 380p green hardback, tape to spine, first edition, ex lib, well preserved, weak inner hinges, spine worn at edges,bibliog, index, clean pages PKM 101556 £26
Futers, F T ; Martin, C M : The March of History. The Middle Ages to the end of the Seventeenth Century 1485-1689. Edinburgh: McDougall 1939. 240p red hardback, small book, ex lib, used but very good, frontisp, plates, illus, tables, cover marked, pages clean PKM 101548 £10
Dickinson, G [Ed]: The Instructions Sur Le Faict De La Guerre of Raymond De Beccarie De Pavie Sieur De Fourquevaux. London: Athlone 1954. Approx 260p hardback w/ cream dustjacket, excellent condition, rare title, includes facsimile reprint of the rare 1548 first edition, glossary, index, previous owner's signature in blue biro on fronmt endpoaper, VG+ PKM 100238 £50
d'Étaples, Jacques Lefère : Épistres & Évangiles pour les Cinquante & Deux Sepmaines de l'An. Genève: Droz 1964. (Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance) 202p hardback, 1st edition, ex-lib, includes facsimile reprint of 1525 original edition, frontispiece photograph of original text, minor dust staining to cover, pages clean and crisp as new, subtle browning to edges, VG. PKM 99949 £23
Armstrong, Elizabeth : Ronsard and the Age of Gold. Cambridge University Press 1968. 213p hardback, dustjacket in good condition, slight fraying to edges, dusty, volume as new, pristine, VG+. PKM 99931 £10
Corbett, Julian : England in the Mediterranean: A Study of the Rise and Influence of British Power Within the Straits 1603 - 1713. Second Edition. Vols 1 and 2. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1904. 297p 603p cloth, no dj, volume 1 with frontispiece colour map, volume 2 has frontispiece engraving of Tangier with tissue guard, bright gilt lettering on spines, binding firm, end pages browned, pages clean and unmarked with no foxing, good servicable ex PKM 99479 £63
Ogg, David : England in the Reign of Charles II. Volumes 1 and 2. First Edition. Oxford 1934. 388p 771p blue cloth, both volumes have underlining in ink, table of contents only, otherwise a very good set PKM 99478 £25
Bauer, Barbara [Ed]: Melanchthon und die Marburger Professoren (1527-1627) Marburg 1999. (Schriften der Universitätsbibliothek Marburg) 2 vols in paperback, 955p, nice fresh comprehensive set, errata inserted, VG+ 3818502668 PKM 99320 £40
Marshall, Emma : Penshurst Castle in the Time of Sir Philip Sidney. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1908. 325p green cloth, first edition, as new, frontispiece protected by tissueguard, inscription on front endpaper in black ink, some very lioght foxing, VG PKM 98803 £10
Abrams, M H [Ed]: The Norton Anthology of English Literature. Vol 1. New York: Norton 1986. 2616p pb, thick book, excellent condition, thin paper, intro on language, bibliogs, historical info, index, pages mostly clean w/ occasional marking, VG PKM 98403 £20
Marvell, Andrew : Selected Poetry And Prose. London: Methuen 1986. (Methuen English Texts) 292p green pb, card cover, pencil notation on some pages, very good condition PKM 98173 £12
Milton, John : The Poetical Works of John Milton. Ed. H C Beeching. Oxford University Press 1900. xvi 554p 18cm red full calf with spine a bit dull and half of title label missiing, binding firm, facs of 1645 and 1673 title-pages, Milton's poetical corpus incl Paradises Lost & Regained, with appendices by Beeching and translations of Greek, Latin and PKM 97898 £14
Danett, Thomas ; Whibley, Charles : The History of Comines Englished by Thomas Danett anno 1596. London: Nutt 1897. (The Tudor Translations) this is a complete 2 vol set with the bookplate of Cambridge Free Library, printed on nice paper in interesting type, printing the old spelling, designed with initials, side notes and ornaments. The set has suffereed a bit over time, the buckram spines ar PKM 97626 £30
Froissart ; Berners, Lord : Froissart's Cronycles. Translated out of the French by Sir John Bourchier Lord Berners. With an Introduction by William Paton Ket. 6 Vols. London: Nutt 1901. (The Tudor Translations) this is a complete 6 vol set with the bookplate of Cambridge Free Library, printed on nice paper in interesting type, printing the old spelling, designed with initials, side notes and ornaments. The set has suffereed a bit over time, the buckram spines ar PKM 97620 £180
Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel : Carnival: A People's Uprising at Romans 1579 - 1580. Aldershot: Scolar 1980. 426p red cloth, dustjacket present, VG+, nice copy PKM 97566 £12
Naumann, Hans : Höfische Kultur. Halle: Niemeyer 1929. (Deutsche Vierteljahresschrift für Literaturwissenschaft und Geistesgeschichte. Buchreihe) 158p cloth, VG+ PKM 97552 £12
Monte-Major, H J de : Diana. Teile I - III in 1 Band. Reprint der Ausgabe Nürnberg 1646. Darmstadt: WBG 1970. small format thick book 800p bound in cloth,nice clean copy, review slip inserted, VG+ PKM 97485 £16
McKitterick, David : Die Trinity Apokalypse. Kommentar zur Facsimile Ausgabe der Handschrift MS R 16.2 Trinity College Cambridge. Luzern: Faksimile Verlag 2004. 390p grey paperback, many plates in b/w, this is the commentary only, without the colour reproduction, VG PKM 97466 £26
Ashton, Robert : Reformation and Revolution. London: Paladin 1979. 500p paperback ex lib, VG PKM 97377 £4.5
Brockbank, J P : Marlowe: Dr Faustus. London: Arnold 1968. (Studies in English Literature) 60p slim paperback, VG PKM 97370 £6
Berthelot, Marcelin : Les origines de l'alchimie. Paris: Steinheil 1885. xx 445p rebound in plain red cloth, original front wrapper bound in, a bright copy, nice and clean, two plates printed in red in the back, no frontisp, printed with ornaments, extensive indices at back PKM 97112 £112
Morris, Christopher : The Tudors. First Edition. Signed. London: Batsford 1955. 202p red cloth, inscribed by the author, remains of library label on endpaper, two small ink spots on page 25, spine somewhat sunned, plates, a sl worn ex lib copy PKM 97096 £8
Ozment, Steven : Reformation in Medieval Perspective. Chicago: Quadrangle 1971. (Modern Scholarship on European History) 267p hardback with dustjacket, VG+, a nice and clean copy PKM 97000 £10
Egido, Aurora [Ed]: Lecciones Calderonianas. Zaragoza: Ibercaja 2001. 150p pink paperback, as new PKM 96996 £16
Ranke, Leopold von : Geschichte Wallensteins. Berlin: Deutsche Bibliothek 1910. 325p small vol in red cloth well reserved, nice copy PKM 96880 £8
Pickvance, Joseph : George Fox and the Purefeys. A Study of the Puritan Background in Fenny Drayton on the 16th and 17th Centuries. London: Friends' Historical Society 1970. 36p with map in the back, stapled booklet, VG PKM 96874 £12
Saulnier, V L [Ed, Transl]; Bourbon, Nicolas : Les Bagatelles de Nicolas Bourbon. Paris: Haumont 1944. 132p rough page edges, cover somewhat stained, uncommon title, translated from Latin, illustrations, first edition, numbered copy of an edition of 875 PKM 96863 £18
Bonicatti, Maurizio : Dürer nella storia delle idee umanistiche fra quatrocento e cinquecento. ( Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Special Issue: In celebration of the quincentennial of the birth of Albrecht Dürer.) Published 1971. 250p brown pb, special issue of journal with one extended essay / book, high quality black and white plates, fine condition, uncommon title PKM 96857 £24
Donne, John ; Brumble, David : John Donne's The Flea. Some Implications of the Encyclopedic and Poetic Flea Traditions, in: Critical Quarterly, Vol 15, No 2, 1973. London: Critical Quarterly 1973. 96p yellow paper cover, VG+ also contains an essay by Gough on Four Quartets PKM 96818 £8
More, Sir Thomas : Utopia. London: Penguin 1983. (Penguin Classics) 154p paperback, VG PKM 96549 £5
Herbert, George : The Works of George Herbert in Prose and Verse. Vol 2 Only. London: Pickering 1846. xxvi 384p vols 2 only in full calf with gilt lettering and orn to spine, general apprearance of leather dry and a bit grey, but physically in good shape except for a small tear at bottom of spine. Frontisp (spotted) with tissue-guard, all edges red, paper PKM 96472 £24
Jacob, Reinhard : Schulen in Franken und in der Kuroberpfalz 1250-1520. Verbreitung - Organisation - Gesellschaftliche Bedeutung. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1994. (Wissensliteratur im Mittelalter) 546p torquise cloth gilt lettering, as new PKM 96469 £46
Lander, J R : Government and Community: England, 1450 - 1509. London: Arnold 1983. (The New History of England) 406p large paperback with green cover, VG+ PKM 96327 £10
Lander, J R : Conflict and Stability in 15th Century England. 3rd Edition. London: Hutchinson 1977. 222p paperback, VG+ PKM 96326 £6
Marlowe, Christopher : Doctor Faustus. London: Benn 1983. (New Mermaids) 100p small paperback with white cover, VG+ PKM 96324 £6
Kohl, Stephan ; Berger, Günther : Fremderfahrung in Texten des Spätmittelalters und der frühen Neuzeit. Trier: WVT 1993. (Literatur Imagination Realität) 166p slim paperback, some illus, VG+, fresh clean copy PKM 96290 £28
Schürmann, Brigitte : Die Rezeption der Werke Ottos von Freising im 15. und frühen 16. Jahrhundert. Stuttgart: Steiner 1985. 175p grey paperback with illus cover, VG+, clean fresh copy, unused PKM 96229 £32
Ettlinger, L D : Botticelli. London: Thames & Hudson 1976. (World of Art Library) 216p paperback, VG+ with many illus throughout, library stamp PKM 96033 £7
Marvell, Andrew : Satires. Ed. G Aitken. London: Routledge 1900. (Muses' Library) xviii 244p blue cloth 16cm, notes, VG, nice sharp printing, first printing thus? PKM 95929 £10.8
Herrick, Robert : Hesperides. Edited wiith Notes by Herbert P Horne and With an Introduction by Ernest Rhys. London: Walter Scott 1890. (Canterbury Poets) xxxviii 301p small hardback green cloth, spine well gilt with ornamental design, neat little volume, name on endpaper and half title, VG+, nice clear printing (first printing thus?) PKM 95922 £10
Mucsi, Andras : Gothic and Renaissance Panel Painting in the Esztergom Christian Museum. (13th to 16th Century) Budapest: Esztergom 1974. 49p pb with colour reproductions on cover, 20 pages of text with b&w plates, 29 pages b&w plates, VG+ PKM 95893 £6
Deyermond, Alan [Ed]; Macpherson, Ian [Ed]: The Age of the Catholic Monarchs, 1474 - 1516: Literary Studies in Memory of Keith Whinnom. (Bulletin of Hispanc Studies) Liverpool University Press 1989. 224p large pb, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 95847 £12
Bianquis, Geneviève : Faust a travers quatre Siècles. Paris: Droz 1935. 370p paperback, VG, cover detaching from spine PKM 95842 £12
Vries, Harm de : Die Überlieferung von Marlowe's Doctor Faustus. Inaugural Dissertation. Halle: Karras 1909. vii 57p bound in plain cloth, VG, this is the first publication of this work, it later appeared again in Studien zur englischen Philologie PKM 95821 £18
Faust : Das Volksbuch vom Doctor Faust (nach der ersten Ausgabe 1587. Zweite Auflage Ed. Robert Petsch. Halle: Niemeyer 1911. lvi 246p red cloth, a few faint pencil marks, VG PKM 95820 £12
Bradbrook, M C : Shakespeare the Craftsman. The Clark Lectures 1968. London: Chatto & Windus 1969. 187p hardback, dj, author card, illus, index, notes, as new PKM 95776 £8
Reddaway, T F : The Rebuilding of London; After the Great Fire. London: Cape 1940. 333p blue cloth, minor ex library marks, but a clean and firm and very little used copy PKM 95735 £42
Blumenfeld-Kosinski, Renate : Not of Woman Born. Representations of Caesarean Birth in Medieval and Renaissance Culture. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1990. 320p hardback with mustard dustjacket, an unused copy, as new, VG+ PKM 95650 £18
Suso, Henry : Wisdom's Watch upon the Hours. Translated Edmund Colledge. Washington: Catholic University of America 1994. (Fathers of the Church, Medieval Continuation) 346p hardback with purple dustjacket, nice fresh clean new copy PKM 95644 £25
Thurnher, Eugen : Das Elsass und Tirol an der Wende vom Mittelalter zur Neuzeit. Wien: Universitätsverlag Wagner 1994. (Schlern Schriften) 90p tall hardback with red laminated cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 95496 £32
Jaspers, Karl : Nikolaus Cusanus. München: Piper 1987. (Serie Piper) 272p brown paperback, as new, VG+, never used, excellent copy PKM 95330 £12
Goertz, Hansjosef : Deutsche Begriffe der Liturgie im Zeitalter der Reformation. Untersuchungen zum religiösen Wortschatz zwischen 1450 und 1530. Berlin: Schmidt 1977. (Philologische Studien und Quellen) 500p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy. Printed from typescript PKM 95246 £44
Jaritz, Gerhard : Norm und Praxis im Alltag des Mittelalters und der frühen Neuzeit. Wien: Verlag der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften 1997. 126p white paperback with illus to cover, VG+ PKM 95218 £20
Wiegels, Rainer ; Woesler, Winfried : Arminius und die Varusschlacht. Geschichte, Mythos, Literatur. Paderborn: Schöningh 1995. 434p large red paperback with illus cover, VG+, minor shelfwear, as new, many plates, heavy book PKM 95161 £22
Spenser, Edmund : The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser. 5 Vols. London: Bell & Daldy 1890. (Aldine Edition of the British Poets) 5 vols green cloth with black ornaments and gilt highlight, ex lib, paper shelfmarks removed from spine with traces of scratching, old library stamps and bookplate, neat set, a few pages badly opened, else a VG ex lib set PKM 95150 £38
Dryden, John : The Poetical Works of John Dryden. 5 Vols. London: Bell & Daldy 1890. (Aldine Edition of the British Poets) 5 vols green cloth with black ornaments and gilt highlight, ex lib, paper shelfmarks removed from spine with traces of scratching, old library stamps and bookplate, neat set, vol 3 a bit soft in the binding, else VG set PKM 95149 £24
Tittmann, Julius [Ed]: Dramatische Dichtungen vom Andreas Gryphius. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1870. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) xl 172p brown cloth gilt lettering, nice fresh copy, spine a bit stiff from old repair (?), still a fresh clean copy PKM 95121 £20
Rattay, Beate : Entstehung und Rezeption politischer Lyrik im 15. und 16. Jahrhundert. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1986. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 218p orange paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95020 £44
Harms, Wolfgang ; Speckenbach, Klaus : Bildhafte Rede in Mittelalter und früher Neuzeit. Probleme ihrer Legitimation und Funktion. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1992. 297p large paperback burgundy cover, as new, never used, PKM 94978 £42
Rettelbach, Johannes : Variation - Derivation - Imitation. Untersuchungen zu den Tönen der Sangspruchdichter und Meistersinger. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1993. (Frühe Neuzeit) 388p yellow paperback, large format, VG+, as new, PKM 94944 £44
Casey, Paul : The Susanna Theme in German Literature. Variations of the Biblical Drama. Bonn: Bouvier 1976. (Abhandlungen zur Kunst-, Musik-, und Literaturwissenschaft) large brown paperback, printed from typescript, VG+, a clean and firm copy, probably never used PKM 94924 £48
Esser, Dorothee : Ubique diabolus - der Teufel ist überall. Aspekte mittelalterlicher Moralvorstellungen und die Kulmination moralisierender Tendenzen in deutschen und niederländischen Weltgerichtsbildern des 15. Jahrhunderts. Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1991. (Erlanger Studien) 248p paperback with white illus dustjacket, VG+, as new, excellent copy PKM 94923 £43
Bauer, Erika : Heinrich Hallers Bibelzitate. Heidelberg: Winter 1991. (Germanische Bibliothek) 508p hardback blue cloth with gilt lettering, excellent copy as new, never used, minimal dent to one corner PKM 94785 £18
Röll, Walter : Vom Hof zur Singschule. Überlieferung und Rezeption eines Tones im 14. - 17. Jahrhundert. Heidelberg: Winter 1976. (Germanische Bibliothek) 146p white paperback with card cover, VG+, unused copy PKM 94778 £14
Jaeger, Irmgard : "Speygel des dodes" der spätmittelalterliche Totentanz von Lübeck (1489) Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1989. (Erlanger Studien) 280p paperback with stiff brown cover, VG+, as new, never used, printed from typescript PKM 94746 £46
Kahn Blumstein, Andree : Misogyny and Idealization in the Courtly Romance. Bonn: Bouvier 1977. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 192p blue paperback, VG+, unused, as new, PKM 94712 £34
Mischler, Beat : Gliederung und Produktion des "Narrenschiffes" (1494) von Sebastian Brant. Bonn: Bouvier 1981. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 365p blue hardback, VG+, unused, as new, appendix with many graphs and tables PKM 94710 £36
Gwalter, Rudolf ; Giovanoli, Sandro [Ed]: Rudolf Gwalters Nabal. Ein Zürcher Drama des 16. Jahrhunderts. Bonn: Bouvier 1979. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 348p blue paperback, VG+, unused, as new, top of cover sl creased PKM 94709 £32
Giovanoli, Sandro : Form und Funktion des Schuldramas im 16. Jahrhunderts. Eine Untersuchung zu Rudolf Gwalthers "Nabal" (1549). Bonn: Bouvier 1980. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 141p blue hardback, VG+, unused, as new PKM 94708 £15
Dickerhof, Harald : Bildungs- und schulgeschichtliche Studien zu Spätmittelalter, Reformation und Konfessionellem Zeitalter. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1994. (Wissensliteratur im Mittelalter) 316p turquoise cloth gilt lettering, as new PKM 94689 £44
Milton, John : Areopagitica and Of Education. Edited with introductions and notes by Michael Davis. London: Macmillan 1967. (English Classics) 130p red hardback, VG PKM 94594 £8
Knape, Joachim : Die älteste deutsche Übersetzungen von Petrarcas Glücksbuch. Bamberg: Kaiser 1986. (Gratia. Bamberger Schriften zur Renaissanceforschung) 208p white paperback, VG+ PKM 94388 £12
Ovid : Metamorphoses. Transl Mary Innes. London: Penguin 1995. (Penguin Classics) 364p paperback, as new, very nice copy PKM 94350 £7
Charles V : La Librairie de Charles V. Catalogue de l'exposition à la Bibliothèque Nationale. Paris: Bibliothèque Nationale 1968. xxi 134p 32plates large paperback with colour design to cover, VG+, includes colour plates PKM 94319 £12
Rabelais, François : Gargantua. Premiere edition critique faite sur l'Editio princeps by Ruth Calder, M A Screech, Preface par V Saulnier. Genève: Droz 1970. (Textes littéraires français) lxviii 457p flexible grey cloth, index, VG with inscription by Ruth [Clader] (?) PKM 94264 £12
Campion, Thomas : The Lyrical Poems of Thomas Campion. Ed. Ernest Rhys. London: Dent 1900. (The Lyric Poets) xxxii 173p splendid little volume in petrol cloth with lavish gilt front, spine a bit dull, frontisp w/ tissueguard, nice copy PKM 94222 £16
Mundy, James : Renaissance into Baroque: Italian Master Drawings by the Zuccari, 1550 - 1600. Cambridge University Press 1989. 315p 4to format, hardback with dustjacket, as new, an excellent copy, no faults PKM 94178 £68
Underdown, David : Pride's Purge: Politics and the Puritan Revolution. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971. blue cloth with green dustjacket, bookplate, without faults, first edtion, VG+, important study PKM 94160 £54
Treffers, Bert : Van Titiaan tot Tiepolo: Italiaanse schilderkunst in Nederlands bezit / From Titian to Tiepolo: Italian painting in Dutch collections. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans 1989. 140p A4 format, many illus, some in colour, VG+ PKM 94140 £24
Poorter, Nora de : Rubens en zijn tijd/ Rubens and his Age. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans 1990. A4 format, large paperback, many illus, some in colour, VG+ PKM 94138 £15
Smart, Alastair : The Golden Age of Spanish Art. Nottingham: University Art Gallery 1980. 48p stapled booklet, colour cover, with b/w plates, VG PKM 94132 £12
Moench, Esther : Les Primitifs Italiens du Musée des Beaux-Arts de Strassbourg. Strasbourg: Musee des Beaux-Arts 1993. 94p large format paperback, many plates, most in colour VG+, a nice fresh copy PKM 94110 £20
Roy, Alain ; Goldenberg, Paula : Les Peintures Italiennes du Musée des Beaux-Arts [Strassbourg]. XV1e, XV11e & XV111e Siecles. Strasbourg: Musee des Beaux-Arts 1996. 188p large format paperback, many plates, in colour and in b/w, VG+, a nice fresh copy PKM 94109 £24
Crouwel, Wim [Foreword]: Jacques de Gheyn II als tekenaar, 1565-1629. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans 1985. 195p A4 format, many illus, VG+ PKM 94089 £12
Mesnard, Pierre [Ed]: L'Essor de la philosophie politique au XVIe siècle. First Edition. Paris: Vrin 1951. 711p 22p (supplement bibliographique) bound in plain blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, ex college lib, very little used, a clean and fresh copy, minimal marginal humidity marks to fast few pages, folding table intact PKM 93908 £46
Zrenner, Claudia : Die Berichte der europäischen Jerusalempilger (1475-1500): Ein literarischer Vergleich im historischen Kontext. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1980. (Europäische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 160p white paperback with blue flag to cover, VG+, unused copy, clean and firm, with illus in back PKM 93740 £42
Kepetzis, Ekaterini : Medea in der Bildenden Kunst vom Mittelalter zur Neuzeit: "So im Herzen bedrängt erglühte verderbliche Liebe" Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1997. (Europäische Hochschulschriften: Kunstgeschichte) 280p paperback with black illus to cover, VG+, a bright and clean copy, never used, as new, plates in back PKM 93735 £46
Huch, Ricarda : Das Zeitalter der Glaubensspaltung. Erstausgabe. Mit 32 Holzschnitten. Berlin: Atlantis 1937. 477p 4to format, coarse cloth, dustjacket present, first edition, VG PKM 93705 £15
Eybl, Franz [Ed]: Enzyklopädien der Frühen Neuzeit. Beiträge zu ihrer Erforschung. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1995. 334p hardback with orange dustjacket, an excellent copy, as new, never used PKM 93689 £42
Zinkgref, Julius Wilhelm : Auserlesene Gedichte Deutscher Poeten. Gesammelt von Julius Wilhelm Zinkgref. 1624. Mit einem Vorwort. Halle: Niemeyer 1879. (Neudrucke deutscher Litteraturwerke des XVI. u. XVII. Jahrhunderts) 65p paper cover, well preserved copy, VG+ PKM 93660 £12
Angelus Silesius : Angelus Silesius. Berlin: Oldenbourg 1935. (Deutsche Gedichte) 31p grey card cover with red lettering, VG PKM 93645 £5
Fauth, Gertrud : Jörg Wickrams Romane. Strasbourg: Trübner 1916. (Einzelschriften zur elsässischen Geistes- und Kulturgeschichte) 144p paper boards with cloth spine, VG, clean fresh copy PKM 93634 £15
Closs, Hanna Priebsch : Magie und Naturgefühl in der Malerei von Grünewald, Baldung Grien, Lukas Cranach und Altdorfer. Bonn: Röhrscheid 1936. 48p paper cover with dustjacket, plates in back, VG with old tape repair to cover PKM 93607 £15
Aurnhammer, Achim : Androgynie. Studien zu einem Motiv in der europäischen Literatur. Wien: Böhlau 1986. 326p hardback with yellow dustjacket, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 93571 £44
Eis, Gerhard : Medizinische Fachprosa des späten Mittelalters und der frühen Neuzeit. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1982. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 350p thick paperback with white cover, VG+, hardly used, almost a new copy PKM 93525 £18
Stopp, Hugo : Aus Kochbüchern des 14. bis 19. Jahrhunderts. Quellen zur Geschiche einer Textart. Heidelberg: Winter 1980. (Germanische Bibliothek) 184p blue card cover, VG+, a fresh and nice and unused copy PKM 93524 £18
McDonald, William : The Current State of Research in Fifteenth Century Literature. Germania - Romania. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1986. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 216p, white paperback, VG+ PKM 93481 £20
Andermann, Kurt [Ed]: Historiographie am Oberrhein im späten Mittelalter und in der frühen Neuzeit. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 2001. (Oberrheinische Studien) 400p hardback with dustjacket, a new copy, unused, without faults PKM 93431 £26
Dinges, Martin [Ed]: Hausväter, Priester, Kastraten. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1998. (Sammlung Vandenhoeck) paperback green cover, as new, no faults PKM 93418 £8
Solazzi de Vertralla, Ioannes Antonius : Documenta et Montia quae S Maria Madgdalena de Pazzi diversis dedit Religionsis, dum Vixit, nulli non ad perfectionem ... edita in luce idiomate italico per D Ioannem Antonium Solazzi de Vertralla,. Salisburgi: Typis Melchioris Haan, Typograph et Bibliop 1703. 168p 151p 2 pages with errata in the back, old full calf worn, spine old cloth repair with paper label and shelfmarks taped, old Jesuit library bookplate, binding breaking between both parts, textually clean and fresh, as far as the binding is concered a PKM 93308 £220
Henderson, Philip : Shorter Novels. Jacobean and Restauration. Vol 2 only. Dent / Everyman 1930. xiv 303p red cloth, dustjacket mostly presentVG+: Ornatus & Artesia; Oroonoko; Isle of Pines; Incognita, first Everyman printing PKM 93286 £7
Froude, James Anthony : The Reign of Henry the Eighth: Volume 5. Dent / Everyman 1910. 496p red cloth with floral carpet design to spine, sl signs of use, spine bright PKM 93275 £8
Jonson, Ben : The Complete Plays in Two Volumes. Dent / Everyman 1929. 2 Vols olive green cloth, spine with gilt cartouche design, "The Revival of Everyman" leaflet laid in PKM 93263 £14
Ramsey, Peter : The Price Revolution in Sixteenth - Century England. London: Methuen 1971. (Debates in Economic History) 182p white and blue paperback with card cover, excellent copy, pages clean with notes and bibliography, VG PKM 93228 £4
Andrews, J J : The Oldest Map of Dublin. Dublin: Royal Irish Academy 1983. 30p essay, with 10 plates, Proceeding of the Royal Irish Academy, blue paper wrapper, VG+ PKM 93068 £10
Reynolds, P A : The Censorship of the Press During the Reign of Charles 2. (Offprint) London: Historical Association 1950. 20p essay in a histoy journal, for sale is the complete issue of the journal, VG PKM 93049 £8
Cole, W A : The Quakers and Politics, 1652 - 1660. A Dissertation presented for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University of Cambridge. Cambridge 1955. 349p bound up original carbon copy of typescript, bound in plain cloth, VG, from the library of the author, unique PKM 92978 £40
MacKie, J D : Cavalier and Puritan. London: Nelson 1930. (Teaching of History) terracotta cloth, frotisp, nice firm fresh copy, VG++ PKM 92945 £6
Fussell, G E : The English Rural Labourer: His Home, Furniture, Clothing & Food, from Tudor to Victorian Times. London: Batchworth 1949. xiv 160p hardback, jacket, plates, VG+ PKM 92931 £8
Douglas, Langton : Leonardo da Vinci. Life and Pictures. Chicago University Press 1944. 127p more than 50 plates, firm cloth, VG PKM 92916 £10
Tanner, J R : Tudor Constitutional Documents AD 1485 - 1603, with a Historical Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1940. xxiv 636p brown cloth, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, cover sl sunned, VG PKM 92859 £10
More, Sir Thomas : Utopia, Transl Ralphe Robynson. London: Dent 1903?. (Temple Classics) 183p blue cloth with gilt spine, illus title page, school arms to front, VG+ PKM 92786 £8
Liliencron, Rochus Freiherr von : Deutsches Leben im Volkslied um 1530. Berlin: Spemann 1884. (Deutsche National-Litteratur) 436p,orig half cloth, musical notation red & black, important study PKM 92690 £12
Wenzel, Siegfried [Ed]: Mediaeval and Renaissance Studies. University of North Carolina Press 1978. (Mediaeval and Renaissance Series) 133p cloth w/ grey dustjacket (tiny tear in top right), superb condition, hardly used, first edn, list of seminars and contributors PKM 92523 £9
Peil, Dietmar : Untersuchungen zur Staats- und Herrschaftsmetaphorik in literarischen Zeugnissen von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart. München: Fink 1983. (Münsterische Mittelalter-Schriften) 940p green cloth, A4 format, bright fresh unused copy, uncommon, with illus in the back, printed from typescript, as new: Metaphorologie in Action PKM 92448 £74
Marlowe, Christopher : Edward the Second. Ed. A W Verity. London: Methuen 1925. (Temple Dramatists) 133p green cloth small square format, pages clean with notes and glossary, VG PKM 92340 £6
More, Sir Thomas ; Mannning, A : The Household of Sir Thomas More. London: Routledge 1925. (The New Universal Library) 191p green cloth, nice fresh copy, inscription dated 1926, text solid and clean PKM 92336 £6
De Caussade, Jean Pierre : On Prayer: Spiritual Instructions on the Various States of Prayer According to the Doctrine of Bossuet, Bishop of Meaux. London: Burns & Oates 1949. 273p hardback, dustjacket sl dusty, transl Algar Thorold, VG PKM 92071 £12
Pere Martin : Réponse a un Écrit Intitulé: Precis historique de l'établissement des Capucins francais a Smyrne, en 1628. No Imprint 1820. ppag [84] - [296], last page errata, brown marbeld paper cover, author referred to as Pere Martin, Franciscain Recollet, includes also These et Orations eijusdem Patris Martin in Latin, the first part about Smyrna goes to page 160, also included Grandeurs PKM 92018 £24
Mello, Francisco Manuel de ; Melo, Francisco Manuel de : Segunda Parte del Primer Tomo de las Obras Morales de don Francisco Manuel [de Mello]. Vitoria del Hombre. Roma: Por el Falco y Varesio 1664. 485p, small 4to format, full calf binding with 5 bands, two labels to spine ("Manuel Obras Morales / Tom II"), spine well gilt, binding in excellent condition, all edges red, has never been much used at all, contains Vitoria del Hombre in 9 books, excelle PKM 91830 £360
Rabelais, François : Gargantua and Pantagruel. Vol 2 only. Dent / Everyman 1929. 362p blue (?) cloth, spine with cartouche design, nice bright copy, spine gilt, Vol 2 only PKM 91824 £6
Bacon, Francis : Sylva Sylvarum, sive Historia Naturalis, in decem centurias distribute, Anglice olim conscripta, a Francisco Bacono Barone Verulamio, nunc Lati[n]o transscripta a Jacobo Grutero P.F. Medicina Candidato. Leiden: Franciscum Hackium 1648. First Latin edition, Leiden issue (also issued the same year in identical format in Amsterdam under the Elzevir imprint), 12mo, pp. [36], 612, [48], 87; engraved title-p., contemporary full vellum, faint manuscript title on spine; very good, sound copy PKM 91808 £450
Milton, John : Paradise Lost. Book 4. Ed. T M Gang. London: Macmillan 1972. (Macmillan Milton) 136p small paperback, minimal ex lib marks, VG PKM 91381 £7
Milton, John : Paradise Lost. Book 9. Ed. Rosemary Syfret. (Macmillan Milton) London: Macmillan 1972. 168p small paperback, minimal ex lib marks, VG PKM 91376 £7
Milton, John : The Poetical Works of John Milton. With Introductory Memoir, Notes, Biography etc. London: Warne 1900. xxvi 581p dark cloth with paper label on spine, VG, a handsome volume PKM 91354 £12.6
Gorham, Charles : The Medieval Inquisition. A Study in Religious Persecution. London: Watts 1918. 120p blue cloth with blindstamped frame to front board, issued for the Rationalist Press Association, VG+ PKM 91278 £16
Beaumont ; Fletcher : Select Plays by Beaumont and Fletcher. Ed. G P Baker of Harvard. Dent / Everyman 1910. xix 475p green cloth spine dull with floral carpet motif, first printing as per sharpness of type impression, VG PKM 91262 £8
Gough, J W : Sir Hugh Myddleton: Entrepreneur and Engineer. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1964. 155p orig cloth, dustjacket present and wll preserved, nice clean copy, little used, jacket sl soiled PKM 91222 £46
Congreve, William : William Congreve. Plays. Ed. A C Ewald. Fisher Miller 1910. (Mermaid Series) xli 486p orange cloth with gilt sign on front, thin paper, VG PKM 91167 £6
McGrath, Alister : Iustitia Dei: A History of the Chris |