take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Renaissance

1712 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Hirsch, Elisabeth Feist :  Damiao de Gois. The Life and Thought of a Portuguese Humanist, 1502 - 1574. The Hague: Nijhoff 1967. (Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees) xvi 243p green cloth dustjacket present, frontisp, excellent copy, first edition, not an on-demand reprint PKM 144514  £36 

Bonadeo, Alfredo :  Machiavelli on War and Conquest. Offprint 1975.  30p offprint, large format, author inscription to cover, nice clean fresh copy PKM 144508  £12 

Tetel, Marcel :  Conscience chez Montaigne et Pascal. Offprint 1975.  24p offprint, author inscription, clean fresh copy, very good PKM 144506  £10 

Moulakis, Athanasios :  Leonardo Bruni's Constitution of Florence. Offprint 1986.  50p offprint, large format, brown card cover, excellent copy with portions of the text printed in Greek, diagrams showing relationships of MS PKM 144500  £15 

Yates, Frances :  Astraea: The Imperial Theme in the Sixteenth Century. London: Ark 1985.  233p illus paperback, many plates, nice fresh ex library copy, hardly used, one or two pages dog-eared PKM 144297  £14 

Cowley, Abraham :  The English Writings of Abraham Cowley. Poems: Miscellanies, The Mistress, Pindarique Odes, etc. Ed. A R Waller. Cambridge University Press 1905. (Cambridge English Classics) 466p red cloth, publisher emblem on cover, ex library but text clean and firm, nice fresh copy PKM 144290  £68 

Winny, James [Ed]:  The Frame of Order: An Outline of Elizabethan Belief Taken fFrom Treatises of the Late Sixteenth Century. London: Allen & Unwin 1957.  224p orig green cloth, first edition, frontisp, ex library with minimal marks, fresh copy PKM 144175  £14 

Dekker, Thomas :  The Seven Deadly Sinnes of London. Oxford: Blackwell 1922. (Percy Reprint) xviii 72p half cloth, nice copy, well preserved, library bookplate and old paper shelfmark to front board, includes facs of title page PKM 144071  £12 

Milton, John :  Prose Works. Ed. J A St John. London: Bohn 1890 - 1895. (Bohn's Standard Library) 5 vols in orig red embossed cloth, frontisp to 3 vols, ex library with bookplate and old paper shelfmark, inner hinges yielding but holdiong, text clean, very useful set, partly unopened PKM 144063  £64 

Clark, J W :  Libraries in the Medieval and Renaissance Period. Cambridge: Macmillan & Bowes 1894. (Rede Lecture) 61p orig green cloth, frontisp w/ tissueguard, "from the publisher" in ink on half title, nice fresh copy of the first edition, ex library with old paper shelfmark and bookplate, hardly used PKM 144013  £15 

Howard-Drake, Jack :  Oxford Church Courts. Depositions 1629 - 1634. Oxford County Council 2007.  101p slim paperback, library bookplate, as new PKM 143807  £14 

Fox, Alistair :  Utopia: An Elusive Vision. New York: Twayne 1993. (Twayne's Masterwork Studies) xvi 130p paperback, clean fresh unused copy PKM 143784  £18 

Elliott, J H :  Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716. London: Arnold 1964.  421p hardback with title label, minor library markings, nice clean copy of the first edition PKM 143752  £4.5 

Ley, Charles :  Portuguese Voyages, 1493 - 1663. Dent / Everyman 1947.  360p green cloth, library bookplate, very good copy, first edition PKM 143545  £11 

Bacon, Francis :  The Essays. Colours of Good and Evil. Advancement of Learning. London: Macmillan 1920. (Library of English Classics) xxvii 422p blue cloth, index, library bookplate, fresh nice copy PKM 143525  £14 

Reyburn, Hugh :  John Calvin: His Life, Letters, and Work. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1914.  376p bright blue cloth binding with minor loss to top of spine, clean and very little used ex library copy PKM 143506  £20 

Granville-Barker, Harley :  The Study of Drama. A Lecture Given at Cambridge on 2 August 1934, with Notes Subsequently Added. Cambridge University Press 1934. (Cambridge Miscellany) 93p bright burgundy cloth, fresh copy, library bookplate and traces of old shelfmark to spine PKM 143465  £8 

Tawney, R H ; Power, Eileen [Eds]:  Tudor Economic Documents, Being Select Documents Illustrating the Economic and Social History of England. Volume 3: Pamphlets, Memorandy, Literary Extracts. London: Longmans 1965.  486p hardback, dustjacket, excellent ex library copy, unused and fresh PKM 143430  £12 

Bacon, Francis :  The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral and Wisdom of the Ancients. Ed. B Montagu. London: Pickering 1852.  349p small format, orig cloth worn and spine partly absent, pages show faxing and some old pencil marks on the margin highlighting passages of interest, 4 page Pickering catalogue at prelims, printed with decorative initials and ornaments, date taken from ornamental title page, a somewhat challenged copy. But well worth some restorative effort . PKM 143425  £18 

Tawney, R H ; Power, Eileen [Eds]:  Tudor Economic Documents, Being Select Documents Illustrating the Economic and Social History of England. Volume 2: Commerce, Finance & The Poor Law. London: Longmans 1965.  369p hardback, dustjacket, excellent ex library copy, unused and fresh PKM 143419  £12 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Las Comedias de D Pedro Calderon de la Barca. Cotejadas Con las Mejores Ediciones Hasta Ahora Publicadas Corregidas y Dadas a Luz por Juan Jorge Keil. Vol 1 - 3 only. Leipzig: Fleischer 1827 - 1830.  3 Vols, 652p 675p 735p eto format, bound in old cloth with original spine labels printed on green paper well preserved, engraved frontisp to 2nd vol, two vols have original publishers adverts and notices on endpapers, now partly obscured by library markings (availability of plates, subscription details etc). Ex cambridge library, very well preserved in a worthwhile contemporary binding PKM 143360  £88 

Stendhal :  Racine et Shakespeare. Ed. Pierre Martino. 2 Vols. Paris: Champion 1925.  2 vols in plain green library cloth, numbered edition (No 212), frontisp and other plates with tissue guard, nice set from a Cambridge library PKM 143318  £24 

Stone, Lawrence :  An Open Elite? England 1540-1880. Oxford University Press 1984.  xxv 564p cloth, dustjacket, VG ex library copy, hardly used PKM 143296  £22 

Seebohm, Frederic :  The Oxford Reformers. London: Dent 1914. (Everyman's Library) 331p grey cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, usual art noveau decoration on ffeps, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, first printing (?) PKM 143259  £14 

Tate, W E :  The English Village Community and the Enclosure Movements. London: Gollancz 1967.  230p hardback, ex library, slightly worn and aged copy, but essentially clean and serviceable PKM 143211  £10 

Waterland, Daniel :  A Review of the Doctrine of the Eucharist. Edited by Bishop van Mildert. Oxford University Press 1896.  674p orig cloth dark with gilt lettering to spine, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, also old and intelligent annotations in ink to quite a few pages, first edition thus PKM 143167  £16 

Harley, John :  Music in Purcell's London: The Social Background. London: Dobson 1968.  189p hardback with light blue dustjacket, very good ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 143124  £42 

Fenlon, Iain [Ed]:  Music in Medieval and Early Modern Europe. Patronage, Sources and Texts. Cambridge University Press 1981.  blue cloth clean ex library copy with worn dustjacket, firm and un-used copy, VG PKM 143082  £24 

Fenlon, Iain :  Music and Patronage in Sixteenth-Century Mantua: Volume 2. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Studies in Music) 150p large musical notation, VG PKM 143076  £0 

Woodfill, Walter :  Musicians in English Society from Elizabeth to Charles I. Princeton University Press 1953. (Princeton Studies in History) 372p orig cloth, ex library copy with minor signs of use, still a very useful copy PKM 143075  £14 

Boroughs, John :  The Sovereignty of the British Seas: Written in the Year 1633. Edited with Introductory Essay & Notes by Thomas Callander Wade. Edinburgh: Green 1920.  115p brown cloth with black lettering to spine, inscription by editor dated 1920, minor signs of ageing, very good PKM 142911  £36 

MacMunn, George :  Gustavus Adolphus: The Northern Hurricane. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1920?.  319p orig coarse buckram cloth lettered gilt, nice fresh copy with frontisp PKM 142895  £12 

Madame de Lafayette :  La Princesse de Cleves. Edited with Introduction and Notes by H Ashton. Cambridge University Press 1925.  xxvii 180p orig red cloth, ex library, blindstamped "presentation copy" to title page, VG PKM 142734  £8 

Guppy, Henry :  Desiderius Erasmus 1536 - 1936. With Portrait. Manchester University Press 1935.  15p sewn offprint, VG PKM 142726  £8 

Guppy, Henry :  A Brief Sketch of the History of the Transmission of the Bible down to the Revised English Version of 1881 - 1895. With 21 Facsimiles. Manchester University Press 1936.  viii 70p grey card cover, coarse edges, VG PKM 142724  £18 

Guppy, Henry :  William Tindale, Scholar and Martyr, 1536 - 1936. With Portrait. Manchester University Press 1936.  12p sewn offprint, VG PKM 142722  £8 

Jonson, Ben :  The Alchemist. Ed. R J L Kingsford. Cambridge University Press 1928. (English Literature for Schools) xiii 134p orig terracotta cloth, very good ex library copy PKM 142650  £10 

Racine, Jean :  Britannicus. Edited by H J Chaytor. Cambridge University Press 1928. (Pitt Press Series) xxxviii 76p hardcover, blind-stamped "presentation copy" very good ex library copy PKM 142634  £10 

Racine, Jean :  Athalie. Ed. H R Roach. London: Harrap 1953. (Harrap's French Classics) liii 105p green boards, notes, bibliography, frontisp, introduction, chronology, appendices, VG ex library and unused PKM 142633  £10 

Moli :  Don Juan ou le Festin de Pierre. Ed. Ernest Weekley. Cambridge University Press 1934. (Pitt Press Series) 110p sm blue cloth with black lettering, nice copy, VG ex lib PKM 142632  £12 

Moli :  D�pit Amoureux. A Comedy in two Acts. Ed. Frederic Spencer. Cambridge University Press 1929. (Pitt Press Series) viii 61p sm green cloth with black lettering nice copy, VG ex lib, blind stamped "Presentation Copy" PKM 142631  £12 

Biggs, Julia :  This Stage-play World: English Literature and its Background, 1580 - 1625. Oxford University Press 1983. (Opus) 224p paperback ex library, title fitted with adhesive transparent film, bookplate, hardly used, very goog PKM 142603  £16 

Bradbrook, M C :  The Rise of the Common Player: A Study of Actor and Society in Shakespeare's England. Cambridge University Press 1962.  320p paperback, ex lib VG PKM 142586  £8 

Gurr, Andrew :  The Shakespearean Stage, 1574 - 1642. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1994.  280p card cover, index, bibliogr, many illus, VG+ ex library PKM 142584  £9 

Schama, Simon :  The Embarrassment of Riches: An Interpretation of Dutch Culture in the Golden Age. London: Fontana 1988.  xiii 698p large paperback 313 figures in text, notes, bibliogr, index, VG unused ex library with transparent film to cover PKM 142578  £12 

Daniell, David :  William Tyndale: A Biography. New Haven: Yale University Press 1994.  hardback dustjacket, excellent copy, ex library with only very little markings PKM 142571  £16 

Kahr, Madlyn :  Dutch Painting in the Seventeenth Century. New York: Harper & Row 1982. (Icon Editions) 322p worn paperback, ex library, somewhat used and worn copy, good reading copy, text complete but previously used PKM 142558  £12 

[Etherege, George]:  Plays Vol 1. (The Dramatic Works of Sir George Etherege) Oxford: Blackwell 1927. (Percy Reprint) cviii 88p half cloth with paper covered boards, ex library , well preserved copy PKM 142543  £14 

Popham, A E ; Leonardo da Vinci :  The Drawings of Leonardo Da Vinci. London: Cape 1946.  211p 320 plates, orig green cloth with gilt ornament to top board, excellent copy of the first editon PKM 142519  £18 

Symonds, John Addington :  The Renaissance in Italy. Vol 1 (of 7) only: The Age of the Despots. New Edition. London: Murray 1897.  495p orig green cloth with floral motif to front board, ex library with bookplate and shelfmark, binding tight but inner hinges/endpapers cracking, cloth sl worn, frontisp, a useful copy PKM 142433  £12 

Symonds, John Addington :  The Renaissance in Italy. Vol 2 (of 7) only: The Revival of Learning. New Edition. London: Murray 1897.  399p orig green cloth with floral motif to front board, ex library with bookplate and shelfmark, binding tight, endpapers not cracked, cloth well preserved, a nice copy PKM 142432  £14 

Symonds, John Addington :  The Renaissance in Italy. Vol 6 (of 7) only: The Catholic Reaction. Part 1. New Edition. London: Murray 1904.  orig green cloth with floral motif to front board, frontisp, ex library with bookplate and shelfmark, exterior still well preserved but binding soft, text clean, aged single volume, used, useful and complete PKM 142431  £12 

Symonds, John Addington :  The Renaissance in Italy. Vol 4 and 5 (of 7) only: Italian Literature, Part 1 and Part 2. London: Murray 1898, 1902.  orig green cloth with floral motif to front board, ex library with bookplate and shelfmark, cloth well preserved, text clean, part 2 suffers from torn endpaper, binding soft, aged part-set, useful and complete, both vols are marked "New Edition" PKM 142430  £16 

Symonds, John Addington :  The Renaissance in Italy. vol 3 (of 7) only: The Fine Arts. London: Murray 1909.  304p orig green cloth with floral motif to front board, ex library with bookplate and shelfmark, spine detached and inserted in book (with loss) PKM 142429  £8 

Welch, Edwin :  Plymouth Building Accounts of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Torquay: Devon & Cornwall Record Society 1967.  xviii 118p large paperback, bookplate, VG PKM 142248  £12 

Cadier, Jean :  Calvin. L'Homme que Dieu a Dompt�. Gen�ve: Labor & Fides 1958.  189p rebound in red cloth with gilt title to spine, frontispiece, usual ex lib markings otherwise a very good copy PKM 142055  £12 

Binns, Leonard Elliott :  Erasmus the Reformer. A Study in Restatement. Being the Hulsean Lectures Delivered Before the University of Cambridge for 1921-1922. London: Methuen 1928.  135p original blue cloth, a lovely copy, pages clean and fresh, very light ex lib markings PKM 141983  £15 

Marvell, Andrew :  Miscellaneous Poems. London: Chatto & Windus 1937. (Zodiac Books) 61p sm hardback volume with illustrated dj and cover, a bit dusty, water mark to dust jacket lower part of spine, still very good and dainty PKM 141934  £6 

Scott, Leader ; Williamson, George :  Pietro Vannucci called Perugino. London: Bell & Sons 1903. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 158p original green cloth with white vignette and titles to cover and spine, spine a little rubbed, aged paper shelfmark and bookplate (ex library) otherwise fresh and clean PKM 141848  £12 

Pepys, Samuel :  The Diary of Samuel Pepys. Suitably Edited. London: Collins 1955?. (Library of Classics) 640p sm red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, frontisp, pages clean, no date, VG ex library PKM 141830  £8 

Cassirer, Ernst ; Pettegrove, James :  The Platonic Renaissance in England. London: Nelson 1953.  207p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, ex library copy with usual library markings in otherwise excellent condition PKM 141771  £42 

Andrews, James Pettit :  The History of Great Britain, connected with the Chronology of Europe: with notes, &c. Containing Anecdotes of the Times, Lives of the Learned, and Specimens of their Works. Volume 1 Parts 1 and 2. London: Cadell 1794.  477pp plus errata leaf; 366pp plus errata leaf, bound in quarter calf on marbled paper boards, covers very worn (marbled paper peeling severely, spines in very good condition, corners severely worn down), corners of first few leaves worn down but no loss of text, pleasant reading copies, one leaf a little loose but pages mainly clean and fresh, pictures available on request PKM 141679  £80 

Wermullerus, Otto ; Coverdale, Miles [Transl]:  A Spiritual and Most Precious Pearl, Teaching All Men to Love and Embrace the Cross as a Most Sweet and Necessary Thing unto the Soul. London: T C Johns and James Nisbet 1838.  210pp plus publisher's catalogue, with frontispiece of Coverdale, bound in contemporary embossed green boards with gilt titles to spine, head and foot a little chipped, corners bent but not too rubbed, pages clean and fresh, a pleasant copy, very scarce edition not located on COPAC PKM 141613  £60 

Filmer, Robert :  Patriarcha or, the Natural Powers of the Kings of England Asserted and Other Political Works. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Peter Laslett. Oxford: Blackwell 1949.  326p hardback with yellow paper jacket with tears, ex lib very little used, but approx 12 pages with pencil uinderlining PKM 141556  £14 

Hartley, Dorothy ; Elliot, Margaret :  The "People's Life and Work" Series. Life and Work of the People of England. 5 vols, 11th century - 17th century. London: Batsford 1925.  5 vols, 2 of which are in very worn condition, usual ex lib markings, many illustrations, a charming set but reading copies only of 2 volumes PKM 141362  £30 

Armytage, W H G :  Heavens Below. Utopian Experiments in England 1560-1960. London: Routledge 1961. (Studies in Social History) 458p black cloth, gilt titles, ex library copy with minimal library markings otherwise VG, spine ends fraying, inner hinges cracked but holding, binding firm, pages clean PKM 141234  £28 

Hooker, Richard :  Of the Laws of Ecclesiastical Polity. Books 1-4. London: Dent 1925. (Everyman) 429p blue cloth, books 1-4 in one volume, gilt titles to spine, ex library with old library stickers to front board and front pastedown, spine clean, binding firm, interior excellent, clean and fresh PKM 141151  £9 

Chilesotti, Oscar [Ed]:  Biblioteca di Rarita Musicali. Milano: Ricordi 1915.  42p original grey wrappers, front cover detaching a little, paper browning at margins but a crisp copy PKM 140595  £40 

Cardwell, Edward :  Documentary Annals of the Reformed Church of England; being a Collection of Injunctions, Declarations, Orders, Articles of Inquiry, &c. From the Year 1716; with Notes Historical and Explanatory. FIRST EDITION. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete) Oxford University Press 1839.  436p [two folding facsimiles]; 403p, bound in contemporary half calf on marbled boards, rebacked with original spines laid on (title label only of Vol 2), aged paper shelfmarks to spines, ex lib stamp to flyleaf, and attractive bookplate to verso of title, otherwise extremely clean and fresh, totally free of foxing, an attractive set of the first edition of this work PKM 140575  £150 

Castro, Adolfo de [Ed]:  Obras Escogidas de Filosofos. Tomo 65 [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles desde la Formacion del Lenguaje hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1953. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 611p maroon hardcover, attractive rebinding, gilt titles to spine, interior very clean and fresh, only very minor foxing to page edges, Spanish language PKM 140377  £25 

Delicado, Francisco ; Allegra, Giovanni :  Retrato de la lo�ana andaluza. Edicion Critica. Madrid: Jose Porrua Turanzas 1975.  467p blue paperback, card cover with integral flaps, publisher Jos� Porrua's signature to ffep 'Con un atesto saludo de los autores y editor Jos� Porrua Madrid 1976' some ink splashes to ffep and inside front cover, light creasing to cover, interior clean and firm, text Spanish PKM 140376  £10 

Mesonero Romanos, Don Ramon de [Ed]:  Dramaticos Contemporaneos de Lope de Vega. Tomos 43 y 45 [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles desde la Formacion del Lenguaje hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1951. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 581p, 604p 2 volumes, cream card covers, black titles, foxing to edges of wrapper, interior very clean and fresh, Spanish language PKM 140374  £40 

Mesonero Romanos, Don Ramon de [Ed]:  Dramaticos Posteriores a Lope de Vega. Tomos 47 y 49 [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles desde la Formacion del Lenguaje hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1951. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 620p, 654p, 2 large volumes, original cream card covers, black titles, foxing to edges of wrapper, interior very clean and fresh, Spanish language, the set PKM 140373  £36 

Sainte-Beuve, C A [Ed]; Boileau, Nicolas :  Oeuvres de Boileau. Nouvelle �dition conformes au texte donn� par M. Berryat-Saint-Prix pr�c�d� d'une notice sur la vie et les ouvrages de Boileau. Paris: Garnier 1888?.  404p undated (19th c?) ex library hardcover, black cloth, gilt titles, light soiling to front and back boards, foxing to endpapers, binding firm, some foxing to pages otherwise clean, corners slightly bumped, text French PKM 140344  £20 

Ronsard, Pierre de :  Ronsard. L'Art Po�tique. Cinq Pr�faces. Cambridge University Press 1930. (Cambridge Plain Texts) 65p blue limp cloth, black titles, small format (10x15cm) ex library with usual library markings, binding VG, foxing to endpapers, text French PKM 140343  £10 

Barthouil, Georges :  Petrarca e Padova. Offprint 1976.  15p offprint with authora few authorial corrections to text, VG+, clean and firm PKM 140137  £12 

Shakespeare, William ; Gollancz, Israel [Ed]:  Shakespeare's Tregedy of Pericles. London: Dent 1919. (Temple Shakespeare) 128p original maroon stamped cloth, a lovely copy, aged paper shelfmark to UL corner of cover and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh with frontispiece and engraved title, spine clean PKM 140113  £12 

G�llner, Carl :  Die T�rkenfrage in der �ffentlichen Meinung Europas im 16. Jahrhundert. (Turcica 3) Bucharest: Editura Academiei Romane 1978. (Bibliotheca Bibliographica Aureliana) 443p hardback green cloth, illus and plates, excellent copy with author inscription to endpaper, first edition PKM 140008  £54 

[Machiavelli, Niccol�]; Barberi Squarotti, Giorgio :  L'Arte della Guerra o l'Azione Impossibile. Offprint 1968.  25p offprint, author inscription, VG PKM 139908  £14 

Zamboni, Giuseppe :  Michelangelo als Dichter. Basel: Helbing & Lichtenhahn 1965. (Vortr�ge der Aeneas-Silvius-Stiftung an der Universit�t Basel) 40p booklet with author inscription, VG+ PKM 139905  £14 

Da Pozzo, Giovanni :  Per il Testo dei "Pensieri" del Sarpi. Offprint 1961.  40p offprint with card cover, VG+ PKM 139904  £15 

[Petrarca, Francesco]; Noyer-Weidner, A :  Il Sonetto 1. Offprint 1985.  26p offprint, author dedication, VG+ PKM 139902  £14 

Barthouil, Georges :  Petrarca a Avignone. Offprint 1976.  25p offprint with author inscription, VG+, clean and firm PKM 139900  £14 

Woodhouse, John :  La Virt� Vinta dall'Inganno: Gli Avvertimenti Aulici. Offprint 1982.  20p offprint with author inscription, VG PKM 139896  £12 

Fido, Franco :  L'America: Primo Canto di un Poema Inedito di Giovan Battista Strozzi il Giovane. Offprint 1982.  35p offprint with author dedication, VG PKM 139893  £25 

Jenni, Adolfo ; [Tasso, Torquato]:  Tasso, Poeta Nuovo della Sfumatura; Due Note Tassiane. Offprint 1958.  two offprints, both with author inscription, VG, the second title with plates PKM 139887  £16 

Whitfield, J H ; [Machiavelli, Niccol�]:  Il Caso Machiavelli. Offprint 1960.  15p offprint with author inscription, VG+, on cover: Le Parole e le Idee PKM 139873  £14 

Maurino, Ferdinando ; Machiavelli, Niccol� :  Machiavelli Poeta. Offprint 1969.  12p offprint with author dedication, VG+ PKM 139865  £12 

L�fstedt, Leena :  Gratiani Decretum. La Traduction en Ancien Fran�ais du D�cret de Gratien. Edition Critique. Vol 2: Causae 1 - 14. Helsinki: Academia Fennica 1993. (Commentationes Humanarum Litterarum) 276p grey paperback, large format, VG+, library stamp to edge PKM 139854  £56 

Ulfeldt, Leonora Christina :  Leonora Christina Grevinde Ulfeldt's �Jammers-Minde� - En egenh�ndig Skildring af hendes Fangenskab i Blaataarn i Aarene 1663-1685. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1869.  xxxiii 240p frontisp, illus, bound with Leonora Christina (Ulfeldt) Pa Maribo Kloster. Et Bidrag til Oplysning by Birket Smith (1872) 160p, both titles bound in one volume in plain blue cloth with minor library markings, VG+ PKM 139837  £88 

Huguet, Edmond :  Le langage figur� au Seizi�me si�cle. Paris: Droz 1933. (�tudes de Philologie Fran�aise) 256p paperback with grey paper cover, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 139836  £28 

Larivaille, Paul [Ed]; Aretino, Pietro :  Lettere di, a, su Pietro Aretino. Nanterre: Publidix 1989.  160p small format paperback, VG PKM 139826  £28 

Fachard, Denis [Ed]:  Consulte e pratiche, 1505 - 1512. Gen�ve: Droz 1988. (Publications de la Facult� des Lettres de l'Universit� de Lausanne) xlviii 382p large paperback, VG+, minor tear to top cover, VG+ PKM 139812  £46 

Maffei, Domenico :  Giuristi medievali e falsificazioni editoriali del primo cinquecento. Frankfurt: Klostermann 1979. (Ius Comune) 100p card cover, VG+ with bookplate PKM 139810  £46 

Eisentraut, Engelhard :  Die Feier der Sonn- und Festtage seit dem letzten Jahrhundert des Mittelalters. Amorbach: Volkhardt 1914.  258p orig paperback, VG+ PKM 139809  £48 

Richardson, Brian :  Trattati sull'Ortografia del Volgare, 1524 - 1526. Exeter University Press 1984. (Testi Italiani di Letterature e di Storia della Lingua) xlviii 175p paperback with red cover, excellent copy, VG+ (production flaw: last section inserted upside down) PKM 139805  £46 

Rojas, Fernando de :  La Celestina o Comedia de Calisto y Melibea. Buenos Aires: Losada 1940. (Las Cien Obras Maestras de la Literatura y del Pensamiento Universal) 296p plus index, brown cloth in dustjacket, jacket a little chipped but still good, pages clean and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 139656  £15 

Cervantes, Miguel de :  Novelas Ejemplares Tomos 1 and 2 (complete) Buenos Aires: Losada 1938. (Las Cien Obras Maestras de la Literatura y del Pensamiento Universal) 269p and 284 plus indices, brown cloth in dustjackets, jackets a little chipped but still good, pages clean and fresh, a lovely set PKM 139653  £18 

Plutarch ; North, Thomas [Transl]; Thevet, Andre :  The Lives of the Noble Grecians & Romans...And Now Also in this Edition are Further Added, the Lives of Twenty Selected Eminent Persons�Translated out of the Work�of Andrew Thevet�. London: William Lee 1657.  PLUTARCH, Lucius Mestrius - THEVET, Andr� - & NORTH, Thomas (trans). The Lives of the Noble Grecians & Romans, Compared Together by that Grave Learned Philosopher & Historiographer Plutarch of Ch�ronea�With the Lives of Hannibal & Scipio African; translated�out of French into English by Sir Thomas North, Knight�And Now Also in this Edition are Further Added, the Lives of Twenty Selected Eminent Persons�Translated out of the Work�of Andrew Thevet�London, Printed by Abraham Miller, and are to be sold by William Lee, 1657. [3]ff, [10], 104 [ie 105]pp, 110-443pp, 446-798pp, 797-1031pp, [1], [1]ff, [20]; [1]ff, [2], 76pp, [34]. Collated and complete as per ESTC collation, although not including a page of adverts apparently found in some copies. Bound in full contemporary stained and panelled calf with blind fillets, expertly repaired and rebacked with most of original calf laid on, spine in seven compartments, a handsome folio volume. Minor worming to several sections not affecting text, occasional minor dog-earing, loss to margin of leaf Kkkkk1 including a few letters, occasional tissue repairs to margins otherwise a very good copy, engravings in crisp impression. �1500. Impressive first heavily enlarged edition of North�s classic translation of Plutarch, the source of Shakespeare�s material for Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, and Coriolanus. The work also represents, however, the first English appearance of the celebrated French travel writer Andr� Th�vet�s Pourtraits et vies des Hommes illustres, which introduced the English reader to such luminaries as Tamerlane, Tuman bay II (1476-1517, last Mamluk Sultan of Egypt, hanged by the Ottomans), �John Guttemberg�, and perhaps most notably Atahualpa, last King of the Incas (1497�1533). The sorry fate of the latter was recorded through several commentators including Thevet, and became a focal point of anti-Spanish and anti-colonial sentiment. Although noting Pizarro�s �smooth language and forged inducements�, Thevet presents a relatively balanced account of the proceedings, while attacking Benzoni�s and L�pez de G�mara�s flawed histories. Gutenberg, by Thevet�s account, is reckoned to have invented moveable type in 1442, and he rather interestingly refutes rumours that it was previously known to the Chinese on the grounds that the Portuguese only discovered China after Gutenberg�s invention � a primitivist twist of faulty logic. In all, this expanded edition, embellished with an engraved frontispiece, includes 52 of Plutarch�s lives from Theseus to Alexander the Great with circa 70 engravings from medals and coins, a further 15 Classical lives from other sources, and 20 of Thevet�s Pourtraits with 19 engraved portraits of great interest, including Atahualpa�s. PKM 139591  £1500 

Collier, John Payne [Ed]:  Illustrations of Early English Popular Literature. 2 volume set. New York: Blom 1966.  2 large 8vo volumes, maroon cloth, gilt titles, no dustjackets, reprint of the original 19th century limited edition, excellent condition, collection of rare popular texts, pamphlets, famous cases of murders and executions etc, of the late 16th and early 17th centuries. PKM 139510  £68 

Barocchi, Paola [Introduction]:  Firenze e la Toscana dei Medici nell'Europa del Cinquecento. Palazzo Vecchio: committenza e collezionismo medicei. Scala: Edizioni Medicee 1980.  410p silver paperback, light creasing to spine, previous owner's inscription inside front cover, binding firm, pages clean, text Italian  PKM 139461  £12 

Villari, Pasquale ; Villari, Linda [Transl]:  Life and Times of Girolamo Savonarola with Portraits and Illustrations Volume II. London: Fisher Unwin 1890.  440p vol 2 only, maroon cloth, gilt 'coin' portrait medallion and titles, boards a little dusty but firm, black endpapers, frontispiece portrait of Lorenzo de Medici with tissueguard, gift inscription to title page, foxing to page edges, very clean throughout, binding excellent PKM 139455  £16 

More, Sir Thomas ; Robinson, Ralph [Transl]; Wells, H G [Foreword]:  Utopia. London: Gresham 1910?.  220p small faded green cloth, 11x16cm, gilt titles and ornamentation, spine faded, 'vine' endpapers a little browned, hinges cracked but holding well, foxing to endpapers, lightly bumped to head and foot, pages clean and fresh, undated PKM 139450  £14 

Salomon, Xavier :  The Goldsmith Pietro Spagna (1561 - 1627): 'Argentiere' to Cardinal Pietro Aldobrandini (1571 - 1621). Essay in Papers of the British School at Rome, Volume LXXIV ( 74 ), 2006. London: British School at Rome 2006.  32p essay, volume bound in green cloth with gilt title to spine, an excellent copy, clean and unmarked PKM 139300  £30 

Sticca, Sandro [Ed]:  Il Convento di S Maria del Paradiso a Tocco da Casauria. Studio Storico - Iconographico. L'Aquila: Deputazione 1986. (Deputazione Abruzzese di Storia Patria) 207p blue card cover, excellent fresh copy PKM 139131  £24 

Trexler, Richard :  The Workers of Renaissance Florence. Binghamton: Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies 1993. (Power and Dependence in Renaissance Florence) 133p paperback, VG+ PKM 139129  £15 

Trexler, Richard :  The Women of Renaissance Florence. Binghamton: Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies 1993. (Power and Dependence in Renaissance Florence) 98p paperback, VG+ PKM 139128  £15 

Trexler, Richard :  The Children of Renaissance Florence. Binghamton: Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies 1993. (Power and Dependence in Renaissance Florence) 133p paperback, VG+ PKM 139127  £15 

Tasso, Torquato ; Fubini, Mario :  Aminta. Favola boschereccia. Ed. Mario Fubini. Alpignano: Tallone 1967.  xxxix, "estratto" of the preliminary editorial material, tall 4to format, yellow card cover, nicely printed, VG+, does not contain the body of the text by Tasso, preliminaries only PKM 139126  £36 

Padoan, Giorgio ; Boccaccio, Giovanni :  Mondo Aristocratico e Mondo Comunale nell'ideologia e nell'arte di Giovanni Boccaccio. Firenze: Sansoni 1964.  approx 100p paperback, marked "estratto", VG+ plates, paper yellowing, with minor pencil marks on a few pages PKM 139114  £25 

Perosa, Alessandro ; Garin, Eugenio [Ed]:  Tradizione classica e letteratura umanistica. Per Alessandro Perosa. Roma: Bulzoni 1985. (Humanistica) xxv 810p 2 vols in grey card cover, as new, frontisp, PKM 139113  £56 

Billanovich, Giuseppe :  La Biblioteca Papale Salv� le Storie di Livio. Padova: Antenore 1986.  approx 124p, grey card cover, marked "Estratto", plates in back, un-cut copy, as new PKM 139111  £36 

Tanturli, Giuliano [Introduction]; Brunelleschi, Filippo :  Sonetti di Filippo Brunelleschi. Firenze: Accademia della Crusca 1977.  31p brown card cover, on cover "L'Accademia della Crusca per Filippo Brunelleschi", VG with related newspaper clippings inserted PKM 139110  £25 

Tortoreto, Walter [Ed]:  Genesi di una Sacra Rappresentazione Abruzzese (1576) L'Aquila: Deputazione 1983. (Deputazione Abruzzese di Storia Patria) 90p blue card cover, excellen fresh copy PKM 139103  £24 

Cole, Bruce :  Masaccio and the Art of Early Renaissance Florence. Bloomington: Indiana University Press 1980.  half cloth with minimal library markings only, many illus, VG PKM 139045  £18 

Marston, John :  The Scourge of Villanie (1599). London: Bodley Head 1925. (Bodley Head Quartos) xii 126p paper cover, facs of tp, ornaments, blue paper wrapper faded and chipped at edges, spine sunned, binding shaken but intact PKM 138797  £11 

Vermeer, Johannes ; Brion, Marcel :  Vermeer. Paris: Somogy 1956. (Ars Mundi) 95p small hardcover with illustrated dustjacket, dj only lightly worn, interior VG, pages clean, binding firm PKM 138781  £9 

Ives, E W :  Faction in Tudor England. London: Historical Association 1979.  30p illustrated card covers, VG condition PKM 138722  £15 

Drake, Stillman ; [Galileo]:  Galileo at Work. His Scientific Biography. Chicago University Press 1978.  536p blue paperback, light creasing to cover and spine, ex library copy with usual library markings otherwise VG PKM 138692  £20 

de Vadillo, J M [Introduction]; Castro, Adolfo de :  Curiosidades Bibliograficas. Coleccion Escogida de Obras Raras de Amenidad y Erudiccion con Apuntes Biograficos de los Diferentes Autores [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles desde la Formacion del Lenguaje hasta Nuestros Dias. Tomo 36]. Madrid: Atlas 1950. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 556p paperback, cream card covers, black titles, cover lightly foxed to edges and chipped at base of spine otherwise excellent PKM 137974  £28 

Major, J R :  Representative Institutions in Renaissance France 1421-1559. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1960.  182p black cloth, ex-library, little used, in excellent condition PKM 137883  £20 

Foster, Michael :  Lectures on the History of Physiology: During the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. Cambridge University Press 1924.  306p red cloth with gilt lettering, boards sl stained and grubby, ex lib with bookplate on inside paste sheet, pages unmarked and clean, sl foxing on edges, binding good, overall good condition, aged and somewhat worn PKM 137784  £14 

Slavin, A J :  Politics and Profit. A Study of Sir Ralph Sadler 1507 - 1547. Cambridge University Press 1966.  239p rust cloth with silver lettering, ex-library, presented by Dr. G. R. Elton, usual labels and stamps, a very nice copy PKM 137756  £20 

Carpio, Lope de Vega ; Nieto de Molina, Francisco ; Castillejo, Cristobal :  La Gatomaquia de Lope de Vega Carpio y La Perromaquia de Francisco Nieto de Molina; Diaologo sobre las Mujeres, sermon de amores. Madrid: Perlado, Paez y Compania 1900-1902. (Colleccion de los Mejores Autores) 182p 165p bound in one Vol, small red cloth with gilt lettering (tesoro) on spine, (moratin with two titles, zorilla with last title, ex lib with remains of label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, ribbon book mark, binding firm, VG PKM 137686  £14 

Molina, Tirso de :  El Burlador De Sevilla & El Vergonzoso en Palacio. Madrid: Direccion y Administracion 1885.  189p 196p bound in one small Volume, blue cloth with gilt lettering (teatro) on spine, ex lib with remains of labels on spine, book plate and barcode on paste sheet and ffep, pages unmarked, ribbon page marker, binding firm, good condition PKM 137684  £14 

Cervantes, Miguel de :  Los Trabajos de Persiles y Sigismunda. Tomo 1 & 2. Madrid: Calpe 1920.  357p 300p small grey library rebounds with original spine with gilt lettering, remains of labels on spines, bookplate and barcode on pastesheet and halftitle page, pages unmarked, bindings firm, good condition PKM 137679  £40 

Youngs, Deborah ; [Newton, Humphrey]:  Humphrey Newton (1466-1536) An Early Tudor Gentleman. Woodbridge: Boydell 2008.  257p first edition hardcover in excellent condition, grey illustrated dustjacket shiny with only very slight creasing to bottom edge of back cover, binding perfect, pages clean, appears unused, fascinating study based on Newton's commonplace book compiled 1498-1524, a rare Tudor survival PKM 137607  £35 

Scott, Leader :  Filippo di Ser Brunellesco. London: Bell & Sons 1908. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 158p original green cloth with white vignette and titles to cover and spine, spine a little rubbed, aged paper shelfmark and bookplate (ex library( otherwise fresh and clean PKM 137597  £9 

Tilmouth, Christopher :  Passion's Triumph over Reason: A History of the Moral Imagination from Spenser to Rochester. Oxford University Press 2007.  414p cloth with blue dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, As New PKM 137490  £50 

Durand, Amand [Illustr]; Hamerton, P G ; Binyon, Laurence ; Weale, W H J ; Cust, Lionel ; David, Gerard ; Durer, Albrecht ; Stevenson, R A M ; Rubens, Peter ; Morgan, A V :  The Portfolio 1894 - 1898. The Etchings of Rembrandt. Dutch Etchers of the Seventeenth Century. Gerard David, Painter and Illuminator. The Engravings of Albrecht Durer. The Paintings and Drawings of Albrecht Durer. Peter Paul Rubens. London: Seeley 1894.  92p, 80p, 72p, 88p, 104, 100p, a superb collection of these delightful artistic monographs bound together in one volume (contemporary brown cloth with gilt title to spine). Hundreds of fine full-page engravings and plates, an invaluable resource, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 137486  £180 

Segre, Cesare ; [Ariosto, Ludovico]:  La Prima Redazione Inedita di Due Satire dell'Ariosto. Offprint 1974.  30p offprint, author inscription, VG+ PKM 137243  £15 

Belloni, Gino ; [Petrarca, Francesco]:  Il Commento Petrarchesco di Antonio da Canal e Annesse Questioncelle Tipografiche e Filologiche sull'Aldina del 1501. Offprint 1983.  21p offprint, VG+: The question of the apostroph PKM 137242  £15 

Vitale, Maurizio :  La 4ta Edizione del Vocabolario della Crusca. Offprint 1971.  30p offprint, nice fresh copy PKM 137238  £14 

de Nicola, Francesco :  Origine e Caratteri del Petrarchismo in Pietro Edo: Da I Trionfi e dalle Rime Sparse a il Rimedio Amoroso. Offprint 1979.  24p offprint, illustrations in the text, VG+ PKM 137235  £14 

Caraci, Giuseppe :  Le Bisacce di Giove. Il Planisfero Castiglione, Strabone, Tolomeo e Armando Cortesao. Offprint 1960.  40p offprint, pink card cover, VG PKM 137221  £15 

Weise, Georg :  Renaissance und Antike. T�bingen: Kunsthistorisches Institut 1953. (T�binger Forschungen zur Kunstgeschichte) 33p plus many plates in the back, illus paper wrappers, VG+ with Author inscription "Herzliche Gr�sse" PKM 137220  £15 

Cesari, Anna Maria ; Boccaccio, Giovanni :  L'Etica di Aristotle del Codice Ambrosiano A 204 inf: Un Autografo del Boccaccio. Offprint 1968.  36p grey card cover, plates and illus in the text, VG PKM 137217  £15 

Segre, Cesare :  I Sonetti dell'Aura. (Lectura Petrarce: 3 - 1983) Offprint 1984.  24p author inscription, VG+ PKM 137214  £14 

Goffis, Cesare Federico :  L'Epistola del Petrarca ad Omero. Offprint 1975.  15p grey card cover, VG+ PKM 137210  £10 

Price, Russell ; Machiavelli, Niccol� :  The Theme of Gloria in Machiavelli. Offprint 1978.  40p stapled booklet, briown card cover, VG+ with author inscription: What is Glory? PKM 137207  £12 

Hamilton, Earl :  The Foundation of the Bank of Spain. The First Twenty Years of the Bank of Spain. Offprint 1945.  36p 32p two offprints bound together in, fresh clean copy PKM 137203  £24 

Marri, Fabio :  Lingua e Dialetto nella Poesia Giocosa ai Tempi del Moro. Milano 1983.  62p offprint with olive card cover, VG+, with author inscription PKM 137201  £15 

Vitale, Maurizio :  La Lingua Volgare della Cancelleria Sforzesca nell'Eta di Ludovico il Moro. Milano 1983.  32p offprint with olive card cover, VG+ with author inscription PKM 137200  £12 

Machiavelli, Niccol� ; Ridolfi, Roberto :  Tradizione Manuscritta della Mandaragola; Composizione Rappresentazione e Prima Edizione della Mandragola; La Seconda Edizione della Mandragola. Firenze: Olschki 1964.  a series of three offprints, large format, approx 15p each, VG, very useful set PKM 137199  £40 

Machiavelli, Niccol� ; Hurlimann, Guido :  Une lettre "priv�e" de Machiavel � Piero Soderini. Firenze: Olschki 1972.  8p large format, with photogr plate, VG, offprint PKM 137198  £12 

Richardson, Brian ; Machiavelli, Niccol� :  La Lettera a una Gentildonna del Machiavelli. Firenze: Olschki 1982.  9p large format, offprint, VG + with author inscription PKM 137197  £8 

Marchand, Jean-Jacques ; Machiavelli, Niccol� :  Una Protestatio de iustitia del Machiavelli: l'Allocuzione ad un magistrato. Firenze: Olschki 1974.  16p large format, offprint, VG + with author inscription PKM 137196  £15 

Marchand, Jean-Jacques ; Machiavelli, Niccol� :  I Giribizi d'ordinanza del Machiavelli. Firenze: Olschki 1971.  16p large format, VG + PKM 137195  £14 

Marchand, Jean-Jacques ; Machiavelli, Niccol� :  Contributi all'Epistolario Machiavelliano. La Lettera al Vettori del 10 dicembre 1514 nel testo original inedito. Firenze: Olschki 1970.  12p large format, author inscription on card cover, VG, sl creased PKM 137194  £14 

Richardson, Brian ; Machiavelli, Niccol� :  Per la Datazione del Tradimento del Duca Valentino del Machiavelli. Firenze: Olschki 1979.  12p offprint VG, nice and clean PKM 137193  £10 

Erspamer, Francesco :  Petrarchismo e manierismo nella lirica del secondo cinquecento. Vicenza: Pozza 1983.  20p offprint in brown card cover, as new PKM 137191  £10 

Herbert, George :  The Temple. Sacred Poems and Private Ejaculations. New Edition. Oxford: Parker 1884.  248p small format hardback, maroon cloth, faded spine, gilt motif to front board, ex library with usual library markings, facsimile titlepage, red-bordered pages extremely fresh and clean but for a very few faint pencil markings, binding VG, lovely little pocket edition in excellent condition PKM 137155  £9 

Cousins, A D [Ed]; Scott, Alison [Ed]:  Ben Jonson and the Politics of Genre. Cambridge University Press 2009.  218p hb with red dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137142  £33 

Marchand, Jean-Jacques ; Machiavelli, Niccol� :  L'Autografo del Consulto per l'Elezione del Capitano delle Fanterie di Niccol� Machiavelli. Firenze: Olschki 1969.  12p large format offprint, VG+ PKM 137134  £12 

Lowry, Martin :  The Social World of Nicholas Jenson and John of Cologne. Firenze: Olschki 1981.  24p large format offprint, author inscription, VG+ PKM 137132  £18 

Lawson, Lesley :  Out of the Shadows. The Life of Lucy, Countess of Bedford. London: Hambledon 2007.  198p dark blue hb, no dustjacket (as issued?), condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137107  £17 

Rankin, Mark [Ed]; Highley, Christopher [Ed]; King, John [Ed]:  Henry VIII and his Afterlives. Literature, Politics, and Art. Cambridge University Press 2009.  286p hb with dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137053  £43 

Pescador, Juan Javier :  The New World Inside a Basque Village. The Oiartzun Valley and Its Atlantic Emigrants, 1550 - 1800. Reno: University of Nevada Press 2004.  185p green cloth hb, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137035  £15 

Isaievych, Iaroslav :  Voluntary Brotherhood. Confraternities of Laymen in Early Modern Ukraine. Edmonton: Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies Press 2006.  324p grey pb, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137030  £16 

Rosenblatt, Jason :  Renaissance England's Chief Rabbi: John Selden. Oxford University Press 2006.  314p hb with dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137019  £20 

Hallam, Henry :  The Constitutional History of England. From the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II. Volume 2 only. London: Murray 1854.  419p brown cloth, 2/3 of top spine missing, corners bumped, ex lib with label on spine, usual stamps and bookplate, few pages with faint pencil lining, overall binding firm, good condition PKM 136947  £20 

Foulds, Elizabeth :  Enter Ophelia, Distracted [Life and Letters Today, Elizabethan Number, Jan 1943]. Greenford: Life and Letters To-day 1943. (Life and Letters) pp36-42 article in Jan 43 issue of Life and Letters, for sale is the entire 70p Elizabethan Number, additional articles by Bryher, Graham Wilson, Montgomerie, Fisher, Herring, poetry by Herring and Treece, thin beige paper covers, blue titles, cover worn but intact, interior VG PKM 136914  £9 

Hardy, Alexandre ; Ford, Philip [Ed]:  Panthee. Edited by Philip Ford. Exeter University Press 1984. (Textes Litteraires) xxviii 64p black booklet, VG+ PKM 136819  £20 

Gollancz, Israel :  The Sources of Hamlet. With Essay on the Legend. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1926. (Shakespeare Classics) 320p plus publisher's catalogue, original publisher's blue cloth, a very good copy with some ex library markings, small paper label to spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh, a lovely copy of this work in its original edition, very scarce! Frontispiece with tissue guard as well as folding table noted, other illustrations may be present PKM 136785  £50 

Harrison, G B :  England in Shakespeare's Day. London: Methuen 1928.  239p red cloth, black titles, boards faded and lightly worn at edges, interior good, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136736  £9 

Dowland, John ; Hunt, Edgar [Ed]:  Complete Consort Music. For Viols or Recorders. Lute (S�mtliche Musik f�r Instrumentalensemble. F�r Gamben oder Blockfloten. Laute)10 volumes. Complete score and 9 separate parts [ED12141 parts 01-09]. London: Schott and Co 1986. (Complete Consort Music for Viols or Recorders) 10 vols, 96p, 15p, 15p, 12p,15p, 16p, 12p, 12p, 12p,14p, 20p, ex library with laminated covers and usual library markings, all parts in excellent clean condition, [Schott ED 12141] and parts, score volume includes a Table of Ranges PKM 136679  £48 

Draper, John William :  The Twelfth Night of Shakespeare's Audience. Stanford University Press 1950.  280p including index and frontispiece, original brown cloth, a extremely good copy indeed, ex libris bookplate and stamp to pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh, a lovely crisp copy PKM 136653  £19 

Dutu, Alexandru ; Gheorghiu, Mihnea :  Shakespeare in Rumania. A Bibliographical Essay. Bucharest: Meridiane 1964.  239p original pictorial card covers, small paper library label to cover and ex library bookplate to pastedown, otherwise a very clean and fresh copy of this work, printed on good paper for 1960s Romania! Illustrated etc PKM 136635  £15 

Ashe, T [Ed]; Coleridge, Samuel Taylor :  Lectures and Notes on Shakspere and Other English Poets by Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Now First Collected. London: Bell 1900. (Bohn's Standard Library) 552p plus publisher's catalogue, last two leaves of catalogue loose and rear hinge cracked, bound in original burgudy cloth with gilt titles to spine, a little rubbed and somewhat shaken, usual ex library markings, a scarce copy of the first collected criticism of Coleridge PKM 136628  £25 

Bacon, Francis ; Moore Smith, G C [Ed]:  New Atlantis by Francis Bacon. Edited, with an Excursus on Bacon's Grammar. Cambridge University Press 1919.  lvi, 72p original red boards, tip of spine slightly frayed, small paper library label to cover and light ex library markings within, otherwise very clean and fresh, a scarce little edition with lengthy preface of Bacon's New Atlantis PKM 136623  £15 

Tucker Brooke, C F :  The Shakespeare Apocrypha Being a Collection of Fourteen Plays Which Have Been Ascribed to Shakespeare. Oxford University Press 1929.  456p original publisher's red cloth with gilt designs to spine and cover, a handsome volume, aged paper library label to spine and bookplate to inside pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh, a nice early edition of this classic work PKM 136621  £16 

Lumby, James Rawson [Ed]; Cowley, Abraham :  Cowley's Essays. Cambridge University Press 1923.  136p red cloth, black titles, small format ex library with usual library markings in otherwise very nice condition PKM 136578  £9 

Davies, Gerald :  Frans Hals. London: Bell 1908. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 144p green cloth, pale blue titles, boards a little scuffed and rubbed but fully intact, small ex library sticker to spine and label on front pastedown, The Laughing Cavalier frontispiece with tissueguard, interior in nice condition, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136472  £16 

Waters, W G :  Piero Della Francesca. London: Bell & Sons 1901. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 135p green cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear to boards and spine, ex-library with stamp to front endpaper, small sticker to spine, many b&w plates, overal good PKM 136349  £20 

Cruttwell, Maud :  Andrea Mantegna. London: Bell & Sons 1901. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 132p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library with stamp to front endpaper, small sticker to spine, shelfwear to boards, cracked hinges to centre, frontispiece with tissueguard, 40 b&w plates, overall good PKM 136348  £13 

Phillipps, E M :  Pintoricchio. London: Bell & Sons 1901. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 170p green cloth, some shelfwear, cracked hinges, frontispiece with tissueguard, many b&w plates, ex-library with stamp to inner front board, letter to spine beginning to fade, otherwise good PKM 136340  £15 

Ward, Adolphus [Ed]; Marlowe, Christopher ; Greene, Robert :  Old English Drama. Select Plays. Marlowe: Tragical History of Dr Faustus. Greene: Honourable History of Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay.Second edition Revised and Enlarged. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1887. (Clarendon Press Series) 296p green cloth, gilt titles, ex library copy with usual library markings, boards bumped at corners but still attractive, foxing to endpapers, pages otherwise clean, binding firm PKM 136312  £9 

Molesworth, H D :  Renaissance to Early 19th Century. London: British Council 1951. (Sculpture in England) 18p and 50 b&w plate, card cover, small tape repair on spine, binding firm, overall VG PKM 136242  £12 

Castro, Adolfo de [Ed]:  Poetas Liricos de los Siglos XVI y XVII. 2 volumes [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles, desde la Formacion del Lenguaje Hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1951. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 2 vols, 553p, 600p, cream card covers with black and red titles and ornamentation, pub dates 1951 and 1966 only light wear to covers, interior clean and sound, binding firm, Spanish text PKM 136026  £48 

Mares, F H [Ed]:  The Memoirs of Robert Carey. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1972. (Studies in Tudor and Stuart Literature) 99p original light blue dustjacket, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, dj also very good, contents clean and fresh, a useful modern edition (the first since 1907) of this interesting memoir PKM 136015  £15 

Tavares, Silva :  Portugal. Capitao-Mor Dalem Mar. Edicao Commemorativa do 450 Anniversario da Tomada de Goa. Lisbon: Panorama 1960.  343p original card covers, usual ex library markings, pages clean and fresh, a very good copy, interesting edition marking the 450th anniversary of Portuguese presence in Goa, as the dictator Salazar determinedly attempted to hold his overseas colonies - India invaded Goa in 1961 and retook it. PKM 135877  £40 

Canestrini, Giovanni :  Leonardo. Costruttore di Macchine e di Veicoli. Milano: Tumminelli 1939.  194p paperback, cream card covers foxed and lightly bumped otherwise good, many black and white illustrations throughout, text Italian, scarce title PKM 135770  £48 

Debris, Cyrille :  Tu Felix Austria, Nube: La dynastie de Hasbourg et sa politique matrimoniale � la fin du Moyen-Age (XIII�me-XVI�me si�cles) Turnhout: Brepols 2005. (Histoires de Famille. La Parent� au Moyen �ge) 673p thick paperback with illus cover, VG+, as new PKM 135409  £72 

Schlechter Paissan, Annamaria [Ed]:  La Biblioteca del Cardinale Bernardo Clesio. Trento: Comune 1985.  189p large format paperback with colour illus to cover, many b/w illus in the text, VG+ PKM 135403  £68 

Poliziano, Angelo ; Rolshoven, J�rgen :  Concordanze delle Poesie Italiane di Angelo Poliziano. Firenze: Cesati 1986.  415p large format, printed from computer printout, VG, as new, tabula congratulatoria inserted PKM 135401  £40 

Larivaille, Paul :  Les Discours et l'�volution de la pens�e politique de Machiavel. Document de Travail. Nanterre: Universit� Paris X 197. (Centre de Recherches de Langue et Litterature Italiennes) 195p large format red card cover, printed from typescript, compliments slip inserted, VG PKM 135396  £38 

Clementi, Alessando ; Berardi, Maria Rita :  I Fondi Pergamenaceo e Cartaceo dell Archivio della Collegiata di S Cesidio di Trasacco. L'Aquila: Deputazione 1984. (Documenti per la Storia d'Abruzzo) lxvii 472p large paperback with ivory card cover, as new, uncut copy, VG+ PKM 135394  £48 

Kirkendale, Warren :  Ciceronians versus Aristotelians on the Ricercar as Exordium, from Bembo to Bach. Offprint 1979.  44p offprint with authorial correction in pencil, nice fresh copy PKM 135392  £15 

Walder, Ernst :  Machiavelli und die virt� der Schweizer. Aarau: Sauerl�nder 1950?.  60p offprint, card cover, VG+ PKM 135388  £20 

Bertoni, Giulio :  Notice sur deux manuscrits d'une traduction fran�aise de la Consolation de Boece conserv�s � la Biblioth�que cantonale de Fribourg. Fribourg: Saint-Paul 1910.  64p brown card cover, "souvenir de l'auteur", plates, VG+ PKM 135387  £28 

Egido, Aurora :  Retratos de los Reyes de Aragon de Andres de Uztarroz y ortos Poemas de Academia. Zaragoza: Fernando el Catolico 1983.  53p slim booklet, card cover, author inscription, author correction to title wording, VG+ PKM 135386  £16 

Kristeller, Paul Oskar :  Die italienische Universit�ten der Renaissance. Krefeld: Scherpe 1970?. (Schriften und Vortr�ge des Petrarca Instituts) 30p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 135384  £24 

Lowry, Martin :  Aldus Manutius and Benedetto Bordo: In Search of a Link. Manchester 1983.  20p offprint, inscribed by author, VG+ PKM 135381  £14 

Ponte, Giovanni :  Versi di Castellano Castellani. Genova 1970.  64p offprint, dark card cover, VG+, as new PKM 135376  £20 

Donadi, Daria Perocco :  Sulla Tradizione Testuale delle Mandragola. Venezia 1976.  20p offprint, VG PKM 135375  £14 

[Galilei, Galileo]; Vianello, Nereo :  Le Postille al Petrarca di Galileo Galilei. Firenze: Sansoni 1956. (Studi di Filologia Italiana) [220]p offprint, orig card cover, author inscription, VG+ with plates PKM 135364  £36 

Hauser, Susanne :  Untersuchungen zum semantischen Feld der Staatsbegriffe von der Zeit Dantes bis zu Macchiavelli. Z�rich: Keller 1967.  vii 100p paperback, dissertation, VG+ PKM 135363  £26 

Marangio, Dante :  Genesi ed Effetti della Voluptas Dolendi nel Petrarca. Arezzo: Palmini 1975.  45p offprint, VG+, clean and fresh copy PKM 135337  £20 

Da Pozzo, Giovanni ; Tasso, Torquato :  Il Primo Canto della Liberata. Bergamo: Studi Tassiani 1972.  67p card cover, author inscription, VG+ offprint PKM 135335  £16 

Poma, Luigi ; Tasso, Torquato :  Un Manoscritto Tassiano Perduto e Ritrovato. Il Cod. Torella. Bergamo: Studi Tassiani 1960.  52p plus 10 plates with facs of MS, VG+ with author inscription PKM 135334  £24 

Duro, Aldo ; Petrarca, Francesco :  La Canzone Italia Mia. Rimario del Canzoniere. Saggio delle Concordanze del Canzoniere di Francesca Petrarca. Firenze: Accademia della Crusca 1969.  105p large paperback, minor ink mark to top edge, clean copy PKM 135332  £24 

Scianatico, Giovanna :  I Modelli delle Follie nella Letteratura del Primo Cinquecento: Erasmo el'Ariosto. Napoli: Societ� Editrice Napoletana 1986.  16p offprint, author inscription, VG+ PKM 135331  £14 

Gir, Paolo :  La Lettera di Galileo a Benedetto Castelli. Lugano: Cenobio 1964. (Quaderni del Cenobio) 44p slim paperback with white wrapper, VG+, fresh clean copy PKM 135330  £22 

De Vries, Hans :  Essai sur la Terminologie Constitutionnelle chez Machiavel (Il Principe) Amsterdam 1957.  104p dissertation, conclusion in English and German, text in French, VG+, clean fresh copy PKM 135329  £34 

Rico, Francisco :  Petrarca y el "De Vera Religione". Padova: Antenore 1974.  60p offprint, VG+, with plates PKM 135326  £15 

Martelli, Mario :  L'altro Niccol� di Bernardo Machiavelli. Firenze: Sansoni 1975.  62p card cover, excellent copy PKM 135324  £24 

Lopez, Robert :  Nouveaux Documents sur les Marchands Italiens en Chine a l'�poche Mongole. Paris: Klincksieck 1977. (Acad�mie des Inscriptions et Belles Lettres) 14p offprint, green card cover, author inscription, VG PKM 135317  £22 

Kristeller, Paul Oskar ; Maier, Hans :  Thomas Morus als Humanist. Bamberg: Kaiser 1982. (Gratia. Bamberger Schriften zur Renaissanceforschung) 66p paperback with illus, VG+, contains also Maier: Der Humanist und der Ernstfall PKM 135316  £20 

Clementi, Alessando ; Berardi, Maria Rita :  Regesto delle Fonti archivistiche degli Annali Antinoriani (Voll 3 - 18) L'Aquila: Deputazione 1980. (Documenti per la Storia d'Abruzzo) xc 473p large paperback with ivory card cover, as new, uncut copy, VG+ PKM 135315  £36 

Kristeller, Paul Oskar :  Marsilio Ficino letterato e le glosse attribuite a lui nel codice Caetani di Dante. Roma 1981.  76p blue paper wrapper, inscribed by author, plates, a few coarse pencil marks in margin PKM 135313  £24 

Trubiani, Bruno [Ed]:  Regesto delle Pergamene dell'Archivio Capitolare di Atri. L'Aquila: Deputazione 1985. (Documenti per la Storia d'Abruzzo) xvi 717p, 2 vols large paperback with ivory cover, as new, partly un-cut, excellent set PKM 135311  £68 

Villegas, Antonio ; Le Strange, Guy [Preface]:  El Abencerraje. La Historia de Abindarraez y la Hermosa Jarifa. Cambridge University Press 1924. (Cambridge Plain Texts) 27p brown booklet, covers and some pages foxed, pencil markings within, a good copy nonetheless, scarce CUP edition of this work PKM 135301  £12 

Lacroix, Paul :  Science and Literature in the Middle Ages and at the Period of the Renaissance. Illustrated with upwards of Four Hundred Engravings on Wood. Fourth Thousand. London: Bickers & Son 1886?.  552p heavy volume, binding very tatty, original binding has been covered with an amateur paper binding which is stuck to book with tape, hinges cracked, binding otherwise good, pages clean but for scattered foxing, wonderfully and profusely illustrated, previous owner's name dated 1886 PKM 135272  £28 

Arland, Marcel :  Marivaux. Les Essais 40. Paris: Gallimard 1950.  270p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, sl browned, one page detached but present, binding otherwise firm, overall VG PKM 135136  £10 

Rotrou, Jean ; Ladborough, R W [Ed]:  Le Veritable Saint Genest. Cambridge University Press 1954.  xxvii 64p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135120  £10 

Malherbe ; Martinon, Phillipe :  Les Po�sies de Malherbe. Paris: Garnier 1926.  360p green cloth with gilt lettering, library rebound, ex lib with label on spine, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, sl browned, binding firm, good condition PKM 135117  £10 

Estienne, Henri ; Caucius, Antonius ; Mitalerius, Claudius :  Hypomneses de Gall. Lingua�[bound with] Epistola Doctiss. De Vocabulis quae Galli a commorantibus in Gallia Iudaeis didicerunt�[and with] Grammaticae Gallicae Libri Tres, ad Illustrissimos Holsatiae Duces. Gen�ve: Slatkine 1968.  215p, 109p + index, 110ff, reprints of the original works, VG ex library copy in brown cloth, as new save for usual ex library markings PKM 135111  £30 

Prior, O H :  Morceaux Choisis des Penseurs Francais du XVIe au XIXe Siecle. Paris: Alcan 1930.  411p in original brown cloth boards with title, grey cloth spine, very scuffed and worn with hinges badly cracked, some leaves very brittle, but mostly very fresh and crisp, if toned, a good study copy PKM 135042  £9.72 

Vianey, Joseph :  Le P�trarquisme en France au XVI� Si�cle. (French) Montpellier: Coulet 1909.  399p lovely quarter red calf with raised bands and gilt title on spine, hinges weak, last four leaves becoming detached, otherwise contents clean and fresh if a little browned, a VG ex library copy with usual markings (paper label to spine) PKM 135012  £40 

Lebegue, Raymond :  La po�sie fran�aise de 1560 � 1630. Parts 1 and 2 (complete). De Ronsard a Malherbe. Malherbe et son Temps. (French) Paris: Soci�t� d'Enseignement Sup�rieur 1951.  212p and 138p, bound together in olive green cloth, VG ex library with usual markings but contents fresh and crisp, if a little browned, a very nice volume PKM 134967  £27 

Desjardins, Albert :  Les Moralistes Fran�ais du Seizi�me Si�cle. (French) Paris: Didier 1870.  550p grey cloth, good ex library copy with usual markings, spine scuffed at top, otherwise very good, contents clean and fresh PKM 134965  £30 

Rickard, Peter :  Tanz and Fois with Cardinal Numbers in Old and Middle French. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1950.  pp 194-213, "reprinted from Studies in Medieval French Presented to Alfred Ewert", bound in grey paper, clean copy, author's presentation copy with inscription PKM 134945  £9.72 

Sabri�, J B :  De L'Humanisme au Rationalisme. Piere Charron (1541-1603). L'Homme, l'Oeuvre, l'Influence. (French) Paris: Alcan 1913. (Collection Historique des Grands Philosophes) 552p navy blue cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, spine sunned, pages extremely clean and fresh, a very nice copy PKM 134923  £40 

Chantelouve, Fran�ois de ; Cameron, Keith [Ed]:  La Tragedie de Feu Gaspard de Colligny. Exeter University Press 1971.  70p black cardboard, VG ex library copy with usual markings, frontispiece, commentary by Cameron, a hard-to-find text! PKM 134922  £20 

Schevill, Rudolph ; Bonilla y San Martin, Adolfo :  Ovid and the Renaissance in Spain. Nota critica. (Spanish) Madrid: Fortanet 1914.  13p grey cloth, VG ex library copy (usual markings) with title on spine, "Desde que Mendez y Pelayo�ningun libro ha salido a luz de tanto interes como 'Ovid and the Renaissance in Spain' acerca de la influencia de un clasico en neustras letras", an offprint of a critical review of the work by Bonilla y San Martin PKM 134890  £15 

Pfandl, Ludwig ; Rubi� Balaguer, Jorge [Transl]:  Historia de la Literatura Nacional Espa�ola en la Edad de Oro. Barcelona: Sucesores de Gili 1933.  691p black cloth, spine detaching, ex library markings, joints not too strong, a suitable study copy PKM 134889  £15 

de Molina, Tirso :  El Burlador de Sevilla y Convidado de Piedra. Edition Accompagnee de Notices Biographiques, Bibliographiques et Litteraires, de Notes et de Variantes. (Spanish with French Commentary) Paris: Garnier 1910. (Collection M�rim�e) 276p brown cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, rear joints a little weak but contents clean and fresh, with French commentary PKM 134877  £9.72 

Escholier, Raymond :  Greco. Paris: Floury 1937. (Anciens et Modernes) 177p paperback, cream and blue card cover a little soiled but fully intact, 60 reproductions of which 8 are in colour, text in French PKM 134844  £12 

d'Avost, Hierosme ; Cameron, Keith ; Constable, Madeleine :  Essais sur les Sonets du Divin Petrarque. (French) Exeter University Press 1974.  39p black booklet in early computer typeface, VG ex library copy with usual markings PKM 134813  £15 

Lef�vre, Louis-Raymond [Ed]; Th�ophile :  Oeuvres Po�tiques de Th�ophile. Paris: Garnier 1926.  260p blue cloth, spine worn and usual ex library markings but contents clean and tight, though browning PKM 134812  £9.72 

Gonz�lez de la Calle, Pedro Urbano :  Vida profesional y academica de Francisco Sanchez de las Brozas [El Brocense]. (Spanish) Madrid: Suarez 1923.  536p brown cloth, library labels on spine and first few leaves as well as rear cover, otherwise a perfectly clean and fresh copy of this biography of El Brocense PKM 134725  £50 

Pidal, R�mon Men�dez :  Antolog�a de Prosistas Castellanos. (Spanish) Madrid 1917. (Revista de Filologia Espa�ola) 384p brown cloth with embossed title and vignette on cover, library labels on spine, pastedown, ffep and blank half-title, ffep loose and joints cracking but contents clean, though pages are a little browned PKM 134713  £9.72 

Hansman, John :  Julfar, an Arabian Port. Its Settlement and Far Eastern Ceramic Trade from the 14th to the 18th Centuries. London: Royal Asiatic Society 1985.  123p hardcover with dustcover in fine condition protected by cellophane wrapper, first edition, extremely well preserved copy, appears unused, 20 pages of plates incl 5 full page colour plates PKM 134617  £88 

de Robeck, Nesta :  Music of the Italian Renaissance. London: Medici Society 1928.  134p pastel-striped cloth with leather label on spine, limited edition (530 copies) printed at the Curwen Press, boards are mottled and slightly bumped at corners, book interior is extremely fresh and clean, binding excellent PKM 134550  £30 

de Varthema, Ludovico ; Bracciolini, Poggio [Transl]; Jones, John :  Travelers in Disguise: Narratives of Eastern Travel by Poggio Bracciolini and Ludovico de Varthema: The Indies Rediscovered: The Itinerary of Ludovico de Varthema. Harvard University Press 1963.  239p paperback, turquoise card cover with black titles, previous owner's name inside front cover has caused a couple of small ink spots on title page, condition otherwise perfect, fresh and clean, binding excellent PKM 134522  £45 

Lacroix, Paul :  Manners, Customs, and Dress during the Middle Ages and during the Renaissance Period. Illustrated with Nineteen Chromolithographic Prints by F. Kellerhoven and upwards of Four Hundred Engravings on Wood. Fourth Thousand. London: Chapman & Hall 1876.  554p heavy volume, binding very tatty, original gilt decorated red leather boards with missing spine have been covered with an amateur paper binding which is in itself torn and tattered and stuck to book with tape, binding loose, pages clean but for scattered foxing, wonderfully and profusely illustrated, condition is tattered and worn hence price PKM 134310  £24 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  Obras de Cervantes. Novelas Ejemplares. Paris: Garnier 1898.  x 401prebound in plain cloth, VG ex lib, clean copy PKM 133755  £20 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quixote de la Mancha. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1874.  2 vols in orig cloth, ex library, name of Karl Breul, plenty of very neat pencil marking (faint) to first 50 pages PKM 133748  £64 

Arber, Edward [Ed]:  The English Garner. Ingatherings from our History and Literature. Incomplete Set: Vol 1-3 and Vol 6-8. London: Constable 1897-8.  6 vols bound in light green cloth, most vols with gilt front board, appearance of spines not entirely uniform (6 & 7 are numbered in Roman numerals, the remainder are numbered with stars), all vols in very good condition PKM 133336  £120 

Arber, Edward [Ed]:  The English Garner. Ingatherings from our History and Literature. Vol 5 only. Birmingham: Arber 1882.  656p single vol in bright blue cloth very gilt, spine still quite bright, Arber printed in the original orthography and uses decorative headpieces and initials, VG PKM 133334  £24 

Arber, Edward [Ed]:  The English Garner. Ingatherings from our History and Literature. Vol 1 - 7 only. Birmingham: Arber 1877 - 1883.  7 vols in bright blue cloth very gilt, all spines bright except for vol 6, a very useful set, bindings yielding just a bit from age, the original edition, not a modern reprint or xerox: Arber printed in the original orthography and uses decorative headpieces etc PKM 133333  £240 

Guidoni, Enrico :  Il Mos� di Michelangelo. Bari: Laterza 1982.  black paperback, with blue stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates depicting the work of Michelangelos sculptures amongst them many images showing interesting details, binding firm, VG PKM 133330  £20 

Campion, Thomas :  The Lyric Poems of Philip Sidney. Ed. Ernest Rhys. London: Dent 1899. (Lyric Poets) xxxii 173p splendid little volume in petrol cloth with lavish gilt front, spine ratherdull, frontisp w/ tissueguard, nice copy PKM 133295  £18 

Fellowes, Edmund :  The English Madrigal School. A Guide to Its Practical Use. London: Bell 1924?.  91p green limp cloth, very good condition PKM 133052  £9 

B�ze, Th�odore de :  Le Sacrifice d'Abraham. Paris: La Cause. (Collection de Classiques Chr�tiens) 90p small paperback, nicely produced, VG, introduction signed L J PKM 132999  £12 

Carey, John :  John Donne: Life, Mind and Art. London: Faber & Faber 1983.  304p paperback, ex school library with signs of wear and bookplate on half title, still useful PKM 132864  £10 

Cragg, G R :  From Puritanism to the Age of Reason. Cambridge University Press 1950.  246p small format hardback , VG+ ex lib, hardly used, first edition PKM 132844  £16 

Russell Smith, H F :  Harrington and his Oceana: A Study of a 17th Century Utopia and its Influence in America. Cambridge University Press 1914.  xi 223p orig blue cloth, ex library with bookplate and shelfmark, VG+ first edition PKM 132807  £34 

Watkins, Owen :  The Puritan Experience: Studies in Spiritual Autobiography. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972.  hardback with protected dustjacket, ex lib, VG+, nice fresh copy, unused PKM 132778  £34 

Williams, A M :  Conversations at Little Gidding. On the Retirement of Charles V; On the Austere Life. Dialogues by Members of the Ferrar Family. Cambridge University Press 1970.  408p cloth frontisp, excellent ex library copy with cloth discoloured in a sprinkly pattern (foxing?) PKM 132772  £26 

Robertson, George Croom :  Elements of Psychology. London: Murray 1886. (University Extension Manuals) xiii 268p red cloth with black oil lamp ornaments, VG ex lib copy, first edition PKM 132678  £26 

[Hobbes, Thomas]; Watkins, J W N :  Hobbes's System of Ideas. A Study in the Political Significance of Philosophical Theories. London: Hutchinson 1973. (University Library) 192p paperback, nice clean ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 132636  £18 

Crawshaw, Richard :  Steps to the Temple; Delights of the Muses, and other Poems. Ed. A R Waller. Cambridge University Press 1904. (Cambridge English Classics) 401p orig red cloth with library hurts to spine, ex library, plates in back, still a nice copy PKM 132547  £26 

Cowley, Abraham :  The English Writings of Abraham Cowley: Essays, Plays and Sundry Verses. Ed. A R Waller. Cambridge University Press 1906. (Cambridge English Classics) 500p red cloth, CUP emblem on cover, spine hurt with tearing, loss to top of spine, ex library but text clean and firm, some challenges to binding PKM 132546  £54 

Cowley, Abraham :  The English Writings of Abraham Cowley. Poems: Miscellanies, The Mistress, Pindarique Odes, etc. Ed. A R Waller. Cambridge University Press 1905. (Cambridge English Classics) 466p red cloth, CUP emblem on cover, spine hurt with tearing, ex lib but text clean and firm, some challenges to binding PKM 132541  £68 

(No Author) :  The Harleian Miscellany; or a Collection of Scarce, Curious and Entertaining Pamphlets and Tracts. Vol 11 only. London: Dutton 1810.  557p back board detached, front board missing, spine missing but holding, large edges (uncut) - something for a special project perhaps? PKM 132353  £16 

Pollard, A F :  The Evolution of Parliament. London: Longmans 1926.  xv 459p ex library copy with signs of use and minor flaws, spine tearing, generally used and aged, includes folding plan, plates, appendices, index PKM 132335  £14 

Tasso, Torquato et al:  La Gerusalemme Liberata, con Note Raccolte e Orginate pr cura di Eugenio Camerini. Edizione Integra. Milano: Sonzogno 1892. (Biblioteca Classica Economica) 399p in original blindstamped cloth, spine peeling, but still a good copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 132303  £12 

Bembo, Pietro et al:  Prose Scelte: Degli Asolani, Della Volgar Lingua, Lettere Scelte. Prefazione Francesco Costero. Milano: Sonzogno 1880. (Biblioteca Classica Economica) 352p in original blindstamped cloth, ex lib, paper browning and fragile PKM 132302  £12 

Duchess of Newcastle :  The Life of the First Duke of Newcastle. London: Dent 1947?. (Everyman's Library) 299p pink cloth with yellow dustjacket present PKM 132301  £24 

Bembo, Pietro et al; Varchi, Benedetto ; della Casa, Giovanni :  Bembo: Prose Scelte; Varchi: Prose, Della Casa: Prose. Milano: Sonzogno 1880. (Biblioteca Classica Economica) three titles bound in one with half calf binding, library bookplates and stamps, together approx 900p, paper yellowing and browning, an interesting omnibus of literary heritage on poor paper PKM 132300  £18 

Keen, Benjamin ; Colon, Fernando :  The Life of the Admiral Christopher Columbus by His Son Ferdinand. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1959.  316p hardback with dustjacket, slight signs of age, a clean and firm copy PKM 132250  £18 

Wilson, Charles [Foreword]:  1688 - The Seaborne Alliance and Diplomatic Revolution - proceedings of an internatioanl symposium held at the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich 5 - 6 October 1988. Greenwich: National Maritime Museum 1988.  174p large paperback with illus cover with gilt lettering PKM 132235  £12 

Madame de Lafayette :  The Princesse de Cl�ves. Transl Nancy Mitford. London: Penguin 1962. (Textes litt�raires fran�ais) perido paperback (orange) VG, nice fresh copy PKM 132213  £8 

Burckhardt, Jacob :  Recollections of Rubens: Complete Edition. Ed. H Gerson. London: Phaidon 1950.  xii 376p blue cloth (jacket rather worn), 120 plates, indices, VG+ PKM 132211  £7 

Lesage, Alain-Ren� :  The Adventures of Gil Blas. Introd Anatol le Braz. London: Dent 1938. (Everyman's Library) 2 vols in light blue cloth with worn and incomplete dustjackets, sl worn copy PKM 132207  £14 

Oliphant, Mrs :  The Makers of Florence: Dante, Giotto, Savonarola and their City. London: Macmillan 1888.  422p orig green cloth worn and in need of attention, ex library with multiple bookplates, fronisp with tissueguard, a worn copy of the first editon PKM 132182  £24 

Bayne, Ronald [Ed]:  Arden of Feversham. London: Dent 1897. (Temple Dramatists) xi 113p small format full calf spine holding, fronisp, still nice PKM 132178  £9 

Hobbes, Thomas :  Leviathan, Ot the Matter, Forme & Power of a Commonwealth, Ecclesiaticall and Civill. Ed. A R Waller. Cambridge University Press 1904. (Cambridge English Classics) xx 530p orig red cloth with CUP arms to cover, multiple library bookplates, cloth worn along hinges and edges, with minor loss, but still serviceable, printed in the old style and old spelling with reproductions of original title pages, top edge gilt, sigs of age and use, but still useful PKM 132099  £36 

Halsband, Robert :  The Life of Lady Mary Wortley Montague. New York: Oxford University Press 1960. (Galaxy) 313p paperback, VG, sl worn PKM 131912  £15 

Trevor-Roper, Hugh :  The Gentry, 1540 - 1640. Cambridge University Press 1952?. (Economic History Review Supplements) 55p tall format, paper cover PKM 131878  £9 

Doran, Madeleine :  Endeavors of Art: A Study of Form in Elizabethan Drama. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1964.  xiii 482p rebound as hardback in green cloth, VG ex lib PKM 131867  £14 

Angelus Silesius :  Aus des Angelus Silesius Cherubinischem Wandersmann Nebst Geistlichen Liedern. Leipzig: Insel 1932. (Insel B�cherei) 55p paper covered boards, VG PKM 131777  £8 

Williams, Glanmore :  Reformation in Wales. Gwynedd: Headstart History 1991.  40p plus bibliogr, stapled booklet, ex library, VG PKM 131708  £8 

Yaxley, Susan :  The Reformation in Norfolk Parish Churches. Dereham: Larks 1990.  58p paperback, VG with minor library markings PKM 131705  £10 

Andreyev, Nikolay :  Interpolations in the 16th-Century Muscovite Chronicles (=The Slavonic and East European Review 35, No 84, December 1956) London: Slavonic and East European Review 1956.  97-115p stapled reprint, ink inscription on front page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131668  £12 

Herbert, George :  The Temple. Sacred Poems and Private Ejaculations. (Works, Third Editions, Vol 2) London: Pickering 1844.  350p orig plain cloth with totally faded paper label to spine, spine splitting, frontisp present, title page sl yellowed, original PKM 131655  £22 

Herbert, George :  The Poems of George Herbert, to which are added Selections from his Prose and Walton's 'Life'. London: Walter Scott 1885.  xxxiv 317p green cloth, spine well gilt, nice clean copy, well printed PKM 131579  £12 

Villari, Pasquale :  Niccol� Machiavelli e I suoi Tempi. Illustrati con nuovi Documenti. 2da Edizione riveduta e corretta. Vol 1 [only]. Milano: Hoepli 1895.  666ph bound in red half calf library binding, sl worn along edges but holding, ex library, very good, Vol 1 only PKM 131463  £12 

Galassi, Giuseppe :  La Scultura Fiorentina del Quattrocento. Milano: Hoepli 1949. (Valori Plastici) 280p plus 300p of b/w plates, cloth binding with worn dj, VG PKM 131462  £20 

Artino, Pietro ; Apollinaire, Guillaume :  L'Oeuvre du Divin Ar�tin. Vol 1: Les Ragionamenti. La vie des nonnes. La vie des femmes mari�es. La vie des courtisanes. Sonnets luxurieux. Vol 2: Les Ragionamenti. L'�ducation de la Pippa. Les roueries des hommes. La ruffianerie. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1933. (Les Maitres de l'Amour) Set of 2 paperback volumes, cover of second vol is detaching from bookplock, first part in better condition, useful set PKM 131435  £46 

Apollinaire, Guillaume [Ed]:  L'Oeuvre Libertine des Conteurs Italiens. Deuxi�me Partie: Les Conteurs du xve Si�cle: Cornazzano, Masuccio, Le gros Menuisier. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1911. (Les Maitres de l'Amour) 287p original paper cover with red and black lettering, one of only 10 copies printed on Japan Paper, nice copy PKM 131434  £50 

Dorchain, Auguste :  Les chefs-d'oeuvre lyriques de F de Malherbe et de l'�cole classique, Vol 1, Vol 2 ed. Auguste Dorchain. London: Gowans & Gray 1921. (Gowans's International Library) lx 103p, 105p sm pb, protective sleeve, nice set well preserved PKM 131413  £12 

Machiavelli, Niccol� :  Opere di Niccol� Macchiavelli. Con giunta di un nuovo indice generale delle cose notabili, Vols 1 - 9. Milano: Silvestri 1820. (Biblioteca Scelta di Opere Italiane Antiche e Moderne) 9 small vols in blue buckram cloth, title page with portrait vignette, set of 9 vols, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl rubbed and a little bent inwards, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and sm bookbinders' label on inside cover, comprehensive index in the the last volume PKM 131384  £340 

Post, Chandler :  A History of Spanish Painting. Vlume 4 Part 2: The Beginning of the Renaissance in Castile and Leon. Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1947.  931p maroon cloth, minor damage to the cloth on the front board near the hinge, many b/w plates, unmarked, very good condition PKM 131329  £68 

Sommerfeld, Martin :  Romantheorie und Romantypus der Deutschen Aufkl�rung. Sonderausgabe 1967. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1967.  32p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131174  £12 

Harneit, Rudolf :  Fingierter Druckort: Paris. Zum Problem der Raubdrucke im Zeitalter Ludwigs XIV. Bibliographischer Anhang [Teil 2]. Wolfenb�tteler Notizen zur Buchgeschichte, Jahrgang 14, Heft 2, 1989. Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz 1989. (Wolfenb�tteler Notizen zur Buchgeschichte) 333p salmon card cover, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 131158  £20 

Ingram, Bruce [Collected By]:  150 Tekeningen uit Vier Eeuwen. Uit de Verzameling van Sir Bruce and Lady Ingram. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans 1961.  122p and 72p b&w plates, pb with grey attached dj, spine sl sunned and torn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131117  £20 

Da Vinci, Leonardo ; P�ladan [Ed]:  Trait� Du Paysage. Paris: Delagrave 1927.  174p blue cloth spine with striped boards, signature of prev owner on ffep, joints sl broken, pages unmarked with many b&w plates and red chalk reproductions, binding firm, VG PKM 131004  £42 

(No Author) :  Classical Antiquity: The Early Church, Middle Ages, Renaissance. Catalogue 94. Cambridge: Heffer & Sons 1978.  112p blue stapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 130989  £10 

Arts Council :  Old Master Drawings Form Chatsworth. London: Arts Council 1949.  32p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 130842  £9 

Guitard, Michelle :  Jacques Cartier in Canada. Ottawa: National Library 1984.  32p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, text in english and french, with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130810  £8 

Dodwell, C R [Ed]:  Medieval and Early Renaissance Treasures in the North West and Medieval Architecture and Sculpture in the North West: 2 vols. Manchester: Whitworth Gallery 1976.  129p + 40p plates, 15p + 47p full b+w plates, 2 large format paperbacks produced to accompany the exhibition 15 Jan-28 Feb 1976 at the Whitworth Art Gallery, condition VG, only very light shelfwear to covers, interiors bright and clean PKM 130667  £25 

Cervantes, Miguel de ; Cohen, J M [Transl]; Anonymous ; Anonymous :  Blind Man's Boy with Two Cautionary Tales by Miguel de Cervantes. London: New English Library 1962. (Four Square Classics) 169p brown paperback containing the old anonymous Spanish tale along with 2 stories by Cervantes, Big Sharper and Little Snip and The Trickster's Marriage, first edition of this translation, spine uncreased, pages tanned but clean, cover excellent PKM 130658  £8 

Stade, George :  European Writers: The Middle Ages and the Renaissance. In 2 Volumes. New York: Scribner's 1983.  956p blue cloth, set of 2 Vols, A4 sized, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130539  £30 

Keller, Harald :  Michelangelo: Plastik, Architektur. K�nigstein: K�ster 1966. (Blaue B�cher) 88p card cover with blue illustrated dj in very good condition without tears or stains, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130535  £8 

Keller, Harald :  Michelangelo: Gem�lde. K�nigstein: K�ster 1966. (Blaue B�cher) 88p card cover with blue illustrated dj in very good condition without tears or stains, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130534  £8 

Dodgson, Campbell :  The Masters of Engraving and Etching: Albrecht D�rer. London: Medici Society 1926.  145p cloth with brown dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130529  £23 

Bircher, Martin [Ed]:  Wolfenb�tteler Barock Nachrichten. Im Auftrage der Herzog August Bibliothek und in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Internationalen Arbeitskreis f�r Barockliteratur. Jahrgang 6, Heft 2, August 1979. Hamburg: Hauswedell 1979. (Wolfenb�tteler Barock Narichten) 299-343p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 130495  £12 

Koenigsberger, H G :  Early Modern Europe 1500-1789. Harlow: Longman 1987. (A History of Europe) 343 p hardcover, black cloth with white dust jacket, first edition, dj excellent, pages white and bright, binding excellent, very good condition PKM 130419  £19 

Lotherington, John [Ed]; Brice, Katherine et al:  Years of Renewal: European History 1470-1600. London: Arnold 1988.  464p turquoise paperback, cover a little creased and worn, pages clean, binding weakening in places but still intact, spine creased PKM 130417  £7 

Kilsby, Jill :  Spain: Rise and Decline, 1474-1643. London: Arnold 1988. (Access to A-Level History) 108p blue and black paperback, light creasing to cover, slight water stain to top of a few pages otherwise very good PKM 130416  £10 

Seipp, Bettina [Introduction]; Michelangelo :  Michelangelo: Sibyllen und Propheten. 24 Farbige Bilder nach den Fresken in der Sixtinischen Kapelle. Mit einem Geleitwort von Bettina Seipp. Leipzig: Insel 1939. (Insel B�cherei) 54p illustrated hb with paper label on spine and front cover, with many colour plates, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Insel B�chlein Nr. 165 mit typischem Einbandmuster und Papieretikett, Seiten unmarkiert, Bindung fest PKM 130386  £12 

Tyler, Royall :  The Emperor Charles the Fifth. London: Allen & Unwin 1956.  375p maroon cloth hardback, stated first edition, no dust cover, previous owner's inscription on fep, pages otherwise clean, binding sound PKM 130381  £12 

Hale, J R :  War and Society in Renaissance Europe, 1450-1620. London: Fontana 1985. (Fontana History of European War & Society) 282p pink pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130272  £10 

Parker, Geoffrey :  Philip II. London: Sphere 1988.  238p white Cardinal paperback signed by author on title page, pages lightly tanned, minor wear to cover, binding sound PKM 130262  £8 

Ward, Winfried [Ed]:  The Registers of St Margaret's, Westminster. Part 3. London: Harleian Society 1977.  204p red cloth with gilt lettering, pencil inscripiton on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130240  £24 

Squibb, G D [Ed]:  The Visitation of Hampshire and The Isle Of Wight 1686. Made by Sir Henry St George, Knight, Clarenceux King of Arms. London: Harleian Society 1991. (Publications of the Harleian Society) 274p red cloth with gilt lettering, stamp on inside of front board, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130239  £15 

Geyl, Pieter :  The Revolt of the Netherlands 1555-1609. London: Benn 1970.  310p grey and red paperback with clear adhesive wrapper, spine faded, minor wear to cover, light foxing to page edges, some pencil underlining, pages otherwise bright and clean and binding tight PKM 130230  £9 

Ashley, Maurice :  Cromwell. London: Juvenile Productions 1970s?.  40p red card cover, A4 sized, stapled, popular history text with the making of pictures from the 1970s movie by Ken Hughes with portrait of actors etc, pages unmarked, with many colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130192  £13 

Fraser, Antonia :  6 of Scotland King James 1 of England. London: Book Club 1974.  224p cloth with dj, pages unmarked, sl yellowed, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130191  £13 

Miner, Earl [Ed]:  English Criticism in Japan: Essays by Younger Japanese Scholars on English and American Literature. Tokyo: University Press 1972.  306p cloth with cream dj, minor shelfwear, with inscription and signature of on of the authors on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130037  £12 

Southern, A C :  Elizabethan Recusant Prose 1559-1582. London: Sands 1950.  553p cloth with blue dj, sl worn, pages unmarked, with b&w fold out plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130025  £32 

Wuttke, Dieter :  D�rer und Celtis: Von der Bedeutung des Jahres 1500 f�r den deutschen Humanismus: 'Jahrhundertfeier als symbolische Form' (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies Vol 10, No 1) Durham: Duke University Press 1980.  brown card cover, article in German, 56p with b&w plates, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129998  £12 

Orlandi, Stefano :  Santa Maria Novella e I suoi Chiostri Monumentali: Guida storico artistica. Firenze: Becocci 1974.  80p pb, sl weak inner hinges, colour plates throughout, fold-out chart, pages clean, VG PKM 129949  £7 

Milward, Peter [Ed]:  Poetry and Faith in the English Renaissance: Essays in Honour of Professor Toyohiko Tatsumi's Seventieth Birthday. Tokyo: Renaissance Institute 1987. (Renaissance Monographs) 162p cream card cover, inscription on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129875  £20 

Hoffman, George :  Writing without Leisure: Proofreading as Work in the Renaissance (=Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Vol 25, No. 1) Durham: Duke University Press 1995.  blue card cover, article 16p, pages unmarked, bidning firm, VG PKM 129720  £14 

(No Author) :  The Masterpieces of Luini (c 1475 - 1532 ?). Sixty reproductions of photographs from the original paintings, affording examples of the different characteristics of the Artist's work. London: Gowans & Gray 1909.  67p sm card covers with paper jacket, dj sl creased due to past moisture, frontisp, b&w plates, pages clean, VG PKM 129664  £8 

Dryden, John :  The Poetical Works of John Dryden. Volume 1-5. London: Bell & Daldy 1865.  172p 316p 320p 309p 317p red cloth with paper labels on spine, label on Vol 1 missing other labels rubbed, boards sl dusty and corners bumped, edges rubbed, Volume 1 with detached frontispiece, pages with few faint pencil marks, hinges sl weak, overall VG PKM 129577  £300 

Breight, C C :  Duelling Ceremonies: The Strange Case of William Hacket, Elizabethan Messiah (=The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 19, No 1) Durham: Duke University Press 1989. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) brown card cover, spine sunned, essay 34p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129574  £10 

Nicholson, R H :  The Trial of Christ the Sorcerer in the York Cycle (=The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 16, No 2) Durham: Duke University Press 1986. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) brown card cover, spine sunned, essay 46p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129573  £10 

Kinney, Daniel :  Erasmus' Adagia: Midwife to the Rebirth of Learning (=The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 11, No 2) Durham: Duke University Press 1981. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) brown card cover, spine sunned, essay 24p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129572  £10 

Tetel, Marcel [Eds]:  The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 18, No 1 and 2. Durham: Duke University Press 1988. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) 240p brown card cover, set of 2 Vols, spines sunned, includes: "The Name of the Game/The Game of the Name: Sign and Self in Castiglione's Book of the Courtier by R L Regosin, "Moral Imagination and the Rise of the Bureaucratic State: Images of Government in the Chronique des Rois de France, Chantilly, MS 869" by G M Spiegel PKM 129569  £20 

Tetel, Marcel [Ed]:  The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 17, No 1 and 2. Durham: Duke University Press 1987. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) 281p brown card cover, set of 2 Vols, spines sunned, includes: "Petrarchan Audiences and Print Technology" by W J Kennedy, "Secret Societies, Utopias and Peace Plans: The Case of Francesco Pucci PKM 129568  £20 

Tetel, Marcel [Ed]:  The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 14, No 1 and 2. Durham: Duke University Press 1984. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) 281p brown card cover, set of 2 Vols, spines sunned, includes: "Petrarchan Audiences and Print Technology" by W J Kennedy, "Secret Societies, Utopias and Peace Plans: The Case of Francesco Pucci PKM 129566  £20 

Tetel, Marcel :  The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 13, No 1 and 2. Durham: Duke University Press 1983. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) 329p brown card cover, set of 2 Vols, spines sunned, includes: "My Body My Text: Montaigne and the Rhetoric of Sexuality" by L D Kritzman, "Celestial Matter: A Medieval and Galilean Cosmological Problem" by E Grant PKM 129562  £20 

Johnston, Jay [Introduction]; Pepys, Samuel :  The Diary of Samuel Pepys. With Photogravure Illustrations. London: Collins.  640p sm red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, frontisp, b&w plates, pages clean, no date, approx 1930s, VG PKM 129537  £8 

Craig, Hardin :  The Enchanted Glass: The Elizabethan Mind in Literature. Oxford: Blackwell 1950.  293p cloth with grey dj, sl worn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129248  £12 

Hakluyt, Richard :  Voyages in Search of the North-West Passage. From the Collection of R Hakluyt. London: Cassell 1886. (Cassell's National Library) 192p sm green cloth with illustration of book and oil lamp on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, 14.5 cm, pages clean, no dj, VG PKM 129230  £18 

Bonheim, Helmut :  Robert Greene's Gwydonius. The Carde of Fancie. (Paper in: Anglia, Zeitschrift f�r Englische Philologie, Band 96, Heft 1/2, 1978). T�bingen: Niemeyer 1978.  45-64p brown pamphlet, with the authors compliments on front cover, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129003  £12 

Barber, Charles :  The Theme of Honour's Tongue: A Study of Social Attitudes in the English Drama from Shakespeare to Dryden. G�teborg: ACTA University 1985. (Gothenburg Studies in English) 171p yellow pb, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on inside of cover, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129001  £16 

Tiegel, Giselher :  Eine kritische Edition von Henry Roberts "A Defiance to Fortune" (1590). Inaugural - Dissertation. K�ln 1973.  304p yellow card cover, some shelfwear, with the compliments of the "Doktorvater" written on title page, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129000  £14 

Paoletti, J T :  The Banco Mediceao in Milan: Urban Politics and Family Power (= Paper in The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Volume 24 No 2, Spring 1994). Durham: Duke University Press 1994.  blue card cover, spine sl sunned, 40p essay, further papers by Louise Rice, Melissa Meriam Bullard, Janet Cox-Rearick, etc, VG PKM 128999  £15 

Cholakian, P F :  The Economics of Friendship: Gournay's Apologie pour celle qui escrit. (= Essay in The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Volume 25 No. 3, Fall 1995). Durham: Duke University Press 1995.  blue card cover, spine sl sunned, 12p essay, further papers by Michel Simonin, Antoine Compagnon, Phillippe Desan, Giovanni Dotoli, etc, many papers in French, VG PKM 128996  £12 

Luther, Martin ; Bell, Henry [Transl]:  Selections from the Table Talk. London: Cassell 1886. (Cassell's National Library) 192p small brown cloth with gilt lettering on front board, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128963  £15 

Goldoni, Carlo :  Commedie Scelte, Vol 2: La Locandiera, Il Cavaliere di Spirito, Sior Todero Brontolon, La Bottega del Caffe, Il Burbero Benefico, La Casa Nova. 7 Edizione Stereotipa. Milano: Sonzogno 1901.  346p rebound in half calf with red marbled board, Vol 2 only, covers sl rubbed, sm shelf label at foot of spine, Girton College bookplate and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, pages a little fragile and browning but clean, still VG ex lib copy PKM 128881  £12 

Goldoni, Carlo :  Commedie Scelte, Vol 3: Gli Amori di Zelinda e Lindoro, La Gelosia di Lindoro, L'Avaro, Il Bugiardo, La Vedova Scaltra, Pamela Nubile. Edizione Stereotipa. Milano: Sonzogno 1901.  337p maroon blindstamped cloth, Vol 3 only, covers sl rubbed, sm shelf label at foot of spine, Girton College bookplate and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on title page, pages browning but clean, binding sl fragile but still firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 128880  £12 

Metastasio, Pietro :  Drammi Scelti, Vol 2: Artaserse, Demetrio, Olimpiade, Demofoonte, Ciro Riconosciuto, Zenobia, Antigono. Milano: Sonzogno 1904.  354p maroon blindstamped cloth, Vol 2 only, sm shelf label at foot of spine, Girton College bookplate and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on title page, pages browning but clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 128879  £14 

Dacombe, M R ; Heigham, V M :  England and Europe 1485 - 1714. London: Dent 1947. (Parallel Histories) 320p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine a little soft with faded lettering, corners sl bumped, library stamp on ffep and title page, colour frontsip, pages clean, many illustrations and full-page colour plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 128844  £10 

Biale, David :  Exegesis and Philosophy in the Writings of Abraham Ibn Ezra. (Essay in Comitatus, A Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) Los Angeles: University of California 1974.  20p essays in complete issue of journal, VG+, with author inscription to title page PKM 128832  £20 

Allen, John :  Post and Courier Service in the Diplomacy of Early Modern Europe. The Hague: Nijhoff 1972. (Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees) 162p large paperback, excellent clean copy, well preserved, first edition, not a funny reprint, not a photocopy either PKM 128829  £46 

Forster, Leonard :  Henry Sike of Bremen (1669-1712), Regius Professor of Hebrew and Fellow of Trinity. (= Paper in Transactions of the Cambridge Bibliographical Society, Vol 10, Part 3). Cambridge: Bibliographical Society 1993. (Transactions of the Cambridge Bibliographical Society) blue card cover, 29p essay, pages unmarked, VG, further papers by Bernard Barr, Frank Stubbings, Hilton Kelliher, etc PKM 128736  £12 

Rugman, John [Transl]; Tortarolo, Edoardo [Ed]:  Censorship in Early Modern Europe. Special Issue: Journal of Modern European History. M�nchen: Beck 2005.  116p complete issue of journal, essays in French and English, as new PKM 128619  £15 

More, Sir Thomas :  Thomae Mori Opera Omnia Latina (1689) Reprint Minerva 1963. Frankfurt: Minerva 1963.  360p, small folio format, cloth, ex lib, nice firm copy of the facsimile edition PKM 127501  £120 

Fiorio, Maria Teresa :  Bambaia: Catalogo completo. Firenze: Cantini 1990. (I Gigli dell'Arte) 159p grey pb, hardly used, b&w and colour plates, VG+ PKM 127056  £10 

Stock, Julien ; Scrase, David :  The Achievement Of a Connoisseur Philip Pouncey: Italian Old Master Drawings. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1985. (Sotheby Fitzwilliam Exhibition) 130p peach card cover, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127031  £21 

Ward, Roger [Ed]; Bandinelli, Baccio :  Baccio Bandinelli, 1493-1560: Drawings From British Collections. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1988. (Sotheby Fitzwilliam Exhibition) 180p grey card cover, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG+ PKM 127030  £168 

Gardner, E G :  Dukes and Poets in Ferrara: A Study in Poetry Religion and Politics of the Fifteenth and Early Sixteenth Centuries. London: Constable 1904.  578p heavy blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine discoloured, stained and with tear and fraying to head and foot, top edge gilt, frontispiece with tissue guard, signature of prev owner in pencil on ffep, pages unmarked, with b&w plates and two fold out tables, rough cut edges, binding firm, VG PKM 127024  £30 

Piotrowski, Boris :  Italienische Bronzen der Renaissance: Aus der Sammlung der Staatlichen Ermitage in Leningrad, Katalog der Ausstellung. Berlin: Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 1960s?.  71p brown paperback, some shelfwear, sl fraying to edges, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with 59 b&w plates, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert mit 59 s/w Abbildungen PKM 127013  £14 

Knuth, Michael :  Skulpturen der italienischen Fr�hrenaissance. Berlin: Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 1982.  47p grey card cover, stapled, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Heft, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert mit vielen s/w Abbildungen PKM 127012  £13 

Popham, A E [Introduction]:  Summary Catalogue of an Exhibtion of Drawings by Michelangelo. London: British Museum 1953.  31p grey card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126969  £11 

Metcalfe, W M :  Specimens of Scottish Literature, 1325 - 1835. With Introduction, Notes and Glossary. London: Blackie 1913.  vii 227p cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt emblem on cover, spine sunned, faint foxing to first few pages, notes, glossary, index, on John Spalding, Allan Ramsay, Hector Boece, William Dunbar, etc, pages clean and bright, binding a little stretched, good+ condition PKM 126859  £12 

Lilly, Joseph [Ed]:  A Collection of Seventy-Nine Black-Letter Ballads and Broadsides. Printed in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth Between the Years 1559 and 1597. London: Lilly 1870.  xxxvi 319p cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine, blindstamped and sunned covers, ex lib bookplate, previous owners' names in pencil on ffep, light foxing to endpapers only, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126845  £67 

Wyatt, Thomas :  Collected Poems of Sir Thomas Wyatt. Edited With an Introduction By K Muir. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1949. (Muses' Library) xlviii 298p blue cloth with gilt lettering and emblem on spine, frontispiece, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, first edition in very good condition PKM 126766  £20 

Nevo :  Shakespeare's Other Language. London: Methuen 1987.  vi 170p red cloth with black lettering on spine, dustjacket in good+ condition, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving some damage inside front cover, very few pencil markings on otherwise clean pages, firm binding, good+ PKM 126518  £25 

Constable, W G [Introduction]:  Exhibition of French Art, 1200-1900. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1932.  484p blue card cover, sunned and sl worn, pages with faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 126327  £25 

Stein, Dieter [Ed]:  Towards a Standard English 1600-1800. Berlin: de Gruyter 1994. (Topics in English Linguistics) 325p blue cloth, some foxing on top edge, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126106  £90 

Parker, Kenneth ; Carlson, Eric :  'Practical Divinity'. The Works and Life of Revd Richard Greenham. Aldershot: Ashgate 1998. (St Andrews Studies in Reformation History) xiv 395p hardback, green dustjacket shows some shelfwear at top edge, one edge slightly dirty, pages clean and bright, tight binding, used copy in excellent condition PKM 126049  £26 

Betteridge, Thomas :  Tudor Histories of the English Reformations, 1530 - 83. Aldershot: Ashgate 1999. (St Andrews Studies in Reformation History) x 246p hardback, dustjacket shows some shelfwear, edges slightly dusty, otherwise near fine condition PKM 126048  £45 

Davies, Catharine :  A Religion of the Word. The Defence of the Reformation in the Reign of Edward VI. Manchester University Press 2002. (Politics, Culture and Society in Early Modern Britain) xxiii 264p hardback, dustjacket, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 126042  £60 

Clarendon, Edward :  The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England. A New Edition Illustrated With Fifty-Six Portraits. Two Volumes. Oxford University Press 1840.  2 volumes: xiii 964p, half calf leather with marbled boards, faded gilt lettering on spines, gilt top edge, corners showing, leather edges rubbed, sm library shelf labels on spine, gilt borders, marbled end papers, College bookplate and barcode on front inner board, frontispieces with tissue guards intact, engraved plates with tissue guards, b&w plates, ex lib with bookplate and tags, previous owner's name on end papers, volume 1: front board detached but present and tape-repaired, volume 2: weak front hinge, pages clean and bright, binding firm, good condition PKM 126022  £100 

Peters, Kate :  Print Culture and the Early Quakers. Cambridge University Press 2005. (Cambridge Studies in Early Modern British History) xiii 273p hardback, green dustjacket shows slight shelfwear, binding imperfection caused small fold to 2 pages but text unaffected, apparently unused copy in near fine condition, as new PKM 126013  £25 

Shrank, Cathy :  Writing the Nation in Reformation England, 1530 - 1580. Oxford University Press 2004.  x 291p hardback, blue dustjacket, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 126012  £50 

Ditchfield, Simon :  Liturgy, Sanctity and History in Tridentine Italy. Pietro Maria Campi and the Preservation of the Particular. Cambridge University Press 1995. (Cambridge Studies in Italian History and Culture) xiv 397p hardback, dustjacket has sl scratch on front cover otherwise very good condition, frontispiece, b&w maps, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 126011  £40 

Graves, Michael :  Thomas Norton. The Parliament Man. Oxford: Blackwell 1994.  xii 420p hardback with illustrated dustjacket, top edge slightly dusty, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 125958  £35 

Collinson, Patrick ; Craig, John ; Usher, Brett [Eds]:  Conferences and Combination Lectures in the Elizabethan Church. Dedham and Bury St Edmunds. 1582 - 1590. Woodbridge: Boydell 2003. (Church of England Record Society) xvii 300p green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, title plate on cover, edges slightly dirty, nearly unused, fine condition PKM 125954  £40 

Fideler, Paul ; Mayer, T F [Eds]:  Political Thought and the Tudor Commonwealth. Deep Structure, Discourse and Disguise. London: Routledge 1992.  x 287p hardback with black dustjacket in good+ condition, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125952  £40 

Marshall, Peter :  Beliefs and the Dead in Reformation England. Oxford University Press 2002.  xi 343p hardback with black dustjacket, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 125942  £50 

Brennan, Gillian :  Patriotism, Power and Print. National Consciousness in Tudor England. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press 2003.  160p hardback with black dustjacket, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 125938  £25 

Gordon, Bruce [Ed]:  Protestant History and Identity in Sixteenth-Century Europe. Two Volumes. Volume 1: The Medieval Inheritance. Volume 2: The Later Reformation. Aldershot: Scolar 1996. (St Andrews Studies in Reformation History) xi 194p, xi 202p hardback, both volumes unused and in excellent condition, as new PKM 125937  £100 

McGinnis, T S :  George Gifford and the Reformation of the Common Sort. Puritan Priorities in Elizabethan Religious Life. Truman State University Press 2005.  191p purple paperback, in original plastic wrapper, new PKM 125931  £20 

Wabuda ; Litzenberger, Caroline [Eds]:  Belief and Practice in Reformation England. A Tribute to Patrick Collinson by his Students. Aldershot: Ashgate 1998.  xiv 293p hardback, purple dustjacket shows a little shelfwear but otherwise in very good condition, edge slighly dirty, pages cleand an bright, tight binding, rare, excellent condition PKM 125926  £80 

Parmelee, L F :  Good Newes from Fraunce. French Anti-League Propaganda in Late Elizabethan England. New York: University of Rochester 1996.  204p hardback, blue dustjacket in excellent condition, apparently unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 125925  £15 

Dickens :  Reformation Studies. London: Hambledon 1982. (History Series) xi 610p hardback, blue dustjacket in excellent condition, b&w illustrations, used copy in excellent condition PKM 125922  £60 

Wolfe, Michael :  The Conversion of Henri IV. Politics, Power, and Religious Belief in Early Modern France. Harvard University Press 1993.  253p hardback, dustjacket in very good condition, apparently unused, as new PKM 125921  £100 

Tanner, J R :  Tudor Constitutional Documents A.D. 1485-1603 With an Historical Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1951.  636p brown cloth, spine sunned and worn, some shelfwear, signatures of prev owners on ffep, with few pencil marks, binding firm, good condition PKM 125867  £12 

MacCaffrey, Wallace :  Elizabeth I. London: Arnold 1993.  480p hardback, dustjacket in very good condition, halftone plates, used copy in excellent condition PKM 125846  £35 

Ranum, Orest :  Paris in the Age of Absolutism. Revised and Expanded Edition. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 2002.  403p hardback, dustjacket, b&w illustrations and plates, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 125843  £20 

Heal :  Reformation in Britain and Ireland. Oxford University Press 2003. (Oxford History of the Christian Church) 568p hardback, cover shows very minor shelfwear, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 125840  £77 

Wabuda :  Preaching during the English Reformation. Cambridge University Press 2002.  xix 203p hardback, dustjacket in very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, fine condition PKM 125752  £33 

Loach, Jennifer :  Edward VI. Yale University Press 1999. (Yale English Monarchs) xviii 210p hardback with dustjacket, as new PKM 125736  £12 

Gardiner, Samuel :  History of the Commonwealth and Protectorate 1649 - 1660. Volume 3 Supplementary Chapter. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1903.  31p + 40p advertisements, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib with stamps and stickers, edges and corners a little scuffed and cover a little dirty but pages clean, good+ PKM 125441  £8 

Shirley, F J :  Elizabeth's First Archbishop. A Reply to Mr J C Whitebrook's Consecration of the Most Revered Matthew Parker. London: SPCK 1948.  31p black cloth, gilt lettering on cover, frontispiece, inscription inside front cover, hinges yielding, slight foxing to pages, first edition, good condition PKM 125293  £8 

:  A Complete Edition of the Poets of Great Britain. Volume the Second. Containing Spenser, Shakespeare, Davies and Hall. London: John & Arthur Arch 1792.  702p lacking cover, spine exposed, sl foxing to pages, edges of pages frazzled and sl dog eared, can be easily rebound to match an existing series, good condition PKM 125217  £45 

Gould, Cecil :  The Sixteenth-Century Venetian School. London: National Gallery 1959. (National Gallery Catalogues) 163p white paperback, previous owner's name on title page, pages clean and unmarked, cover dirty but otherwise very good condition PKM 124972  £7 

Folz, Robert :  L'id�e d'empire en occident du 5i�me au 14i�me si�cle. Paris: Aubier 1953. (Collection Historique) 251p pb, pages yellowed, binding sl fragile, pages clean, VG PKM 124637  £26 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Vol 5. London: Bell & Sons 1920?. (Aldine Poets) xx cxxxiv 153p green cloth embossed in gilt and black, nice copy, vol 5 only PKM 124546  £8 

Rijksmusem Amsterdam :  Le Triomphe du Mani�risme Europ�en. De Michel-Ange au Gr�co. Amsterdam: Rijksmuseum 1955.  244p paperback, 107 halftone plates, pages clean and unmarked, previous owner's label inside front cover, binding loose in front, good condition PKM 124276  £10 

Elton, G R [Ed]:  The New Cambridge Modern History, Volume 2: The Reformation 1520 - 1559. Cambridge University Press 1958.  686p blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, previous owner's name on front end page, very few pencil marks on pages, firm binding, very good condition PKM 124171  £13 

Guinness, Gerald [Ed]:  Cardinal Wolsey. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 55. London: Cape 1970?. (Jackdaw) red folder with a variety of materials, in different formats, VG PKM 124026  £24 

Guinness, Gerald [Ed]:  Hampton Court. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 60. London: Cape 1970?. (Jackdaw) brown folder with a variety of materials, in different formats, VG PKM 124023  £12 

Krautheimer, Richard :  Lorenzo Ghiberti. Princeton University Press 1982. (Princeton Monographs in Art and Archaeology) xli, 461p large format paperback with 146 b&w plates, pages clean and unmarked, previous owner's signature on front end page, some creasing to front cover, used copy in very good condition PKM 124004  £70 

Mattaliano, Emanuele ; Agostini, Grazia [Ed]:  La collezione Costabili. Revisione critica Luca Majoli, Oriana Orsi. Venezia: Marsilio 1998.  308p large heavy cloth with dj, catalogue with b&w and colour plates, hardly used, pages nice and clean, in Italian, VG+ PKM 123898  £53 

Roscoe, William :  Life of Leo the Tenth. London: Bohn 1846. (Bohn's Standard Library) 2 vols orig green cloth, nice firm set PKM 123633  £36 

Hibbard, George [Ed]:  Three Elizabethan Pamphlets. London: Harrap 1951. (Life, Literature and Thought Library) 244p hb, glossary, notes, Boots label, VG: contains a long introduction to pamphlet literature by editor, and text of Greene: Third Part of Conycatching, Nashe: Pierce Pennilesse Supplication, Dekker: Wonderful Year, prints a modernised text PKM 123583  £12 

MacCurdy, Edward :  The Mind of Leonardo da Vinci. London: Cape 1952.  cloth with aged dustjacket, VG PKM 123148  £12 

Hay, Denys :  The Italian Renaissance: In Its Historical Background. Cambridge University Press 1961.  217p cloth with red/white dustjacket, pencil marks to a few pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122965  £10 

Wyatt, Thomas :  The Poetical Works, Edited by Robert Bell. London: Parker 1854. (Annotated English Poets) 252p orig cloth, spine detached, binding weak, sections retaching, ex lib, rather poor PKM 122647  £8 

Beard, Charles :  War and National Finance. London: Arnold 1921.  287+16p blue cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 122518  £60 

Vasari, Giorgio :  Artists of the Renaissance. An Illustrated Selection Translated by George Bull. London: Book Club 1978.  317p cloth with mulitcolour dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122287  £10 

Manzoni, Alessandro [Ed]:  I Promessi Sposi: Storia Milanese del Secolo CVII, Vols 1 -2. London: Dulau 1843.  432p 429p sm marbeld boards with leather spine and corners, set of 2 vols, spine of vol 1 tape-repaired, covers scuffed, coeners bumped, bottom third of spine detaching on vol 1, head of spines torn, black leather label with gilt lettering on vol 1, Girton College and 'gift of C M Ridding' bookplates with red cancelled stamp on front inner boards, weak inner hinges, neat ink inscription on ffep from 1848, vignette on title page, illustration on page of chapter 1, very faint pencil markings on 4 or 5 pages, otherwise pages clean, binding firm, child's pencil scribbles to back inner board of vol 1, title page of vol 1 tape-repaired in sl odd angle, still nice ex lib set PKM 122178  £38 

Cesarotti, Melchiorre :  Opere Scelte, Vols 1-2. A cura di Giuseppe. Firenze: Le Monnier 1945 - 1946.  xxiv 457p 494p rebound in plain green cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copies PKM 122093  £25 

Chiabrera, Gabriello :  Liriche. Introduzione e note di Francesco Luigi Mannucci. Torino: UTET 1926. (Collezione di Classici Italiani con Note) xliv 256p brown blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College Cambridge bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, weak inner hinges, frontisp title page and p xv detaching, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 122041  £12 

Rossi, Vittorio :  Scritti di Critica Letteraria. Firenze: Sansoni 1931.  3 vols in orange library cloth nicely bound, made up of Saggi e Discorsi su Dante; Dal Rinascimento a Risorgimento; Studi sul Petrarca e sul Rinnascimento, complete set PKM 121597  £40 

Herbert, George :  Poems by George Herbert, with an Introduction by the Archbishop of Armagh. London: Gresham 1920?.  xxxiv 371p gree cloth with floral design to front and bright gilt spine, title page with red, all pages with red ornaments, floral endpapers, a very decorative book PKM 121575  £12 

Alfieri, Vittorio :  Opere. Vols 1 - 22. Complete Set. Pisa: Capurro 1805 - 1815.  complete run of 22 vols bound into 14, approx 300p each, large quarto full calf, 5 raised gilt-lined bands, two black leather labels and sm library shelf label on spines, gilt borders on covers, dentelles, covers and spines rubbed, spines torn along hinges, most spines tape-repaired, inner hinges weak, head of spine of vol 15-16 detached, engraved frontisp in vol 1, large margins, some minor water stains and sl foxing, otherwise pages clean, clear print, bindings firm, Girton College Cambridge and 'W E Nightingale' bookplates with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner baords, faint red cancelled stamp to top edges, well preserved ex lib set in need of some attention, VG, this edition was published anonymously by Capurro in Pisa PKM 121559  £1000 

Metastasio, Pietro :  Opere, Vols 1 - 16. Padova: Tipografia del Seminario 1811 - 1812.  complete run of 16 vols, approx 300 - 400p each, beautiful set in need of some attention, full calf with fresh gilt borders on covers, 5 gilt-lined raised bands with floral design and green and red leather label on spines, gilt dentelles, boards detached but present and held together by pink ribbon, vol 16 expertly repaired and intact, head and/ or foot of spine of vols 1, 8 and 10 missing, spines torn along hinges, sm shelf label to foot of spines, beautiful marbled edges and endpapers, previous owner's signature from 1815 in neat ink to top of title page, ex libris Girton College and Mrs Constance Woodhead bookplates with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner boards, bindings firm, pages incredibly clean, clear print, minor foxing to some pages, engraved frontisp and several engraving in Vol 1, very well preserved ex lib set, VG, this edition was sponsored by Foglierini PKM 121547  £420 

Goldoni, Carlo :  Scelta di alcune commedie del Goldoni, per uso de' dilettanti della lingua italiana. Ultima edizione, corretta da L Pio. London: Bossange 1823.  xxii 490p beautiful marbled boards with leather spine and corners, sm shelf label, gilt lettering, 5 bands and red leather label on spine, leather on corners and spine sl rubbed, ex libris Girton College, bookplates, barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, hand written contents paper attached to ffep, tiny neat ink inscription from 1830 on half title, firm binding, incredibly clean pages with clear print, includes Pamela, Il vero amico, l'avventuriere onorato, La villeggiatura, Il burbero benefico and Il raggiratore, very well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 121397  £60 

Sidney, Philip :  Sidney's Apologie for Poetrie. Ed. J Churton Collins. Oxford University Press 1924.  xxviii 111p green cloth, text with notes, index, pink ink marking to first few pages, VG PKM 121266  £7 

Gunther, R T :  Early Science in Oxford. Volume 3: Biological Sciences, Biological Collections. Oxford University Press 1925.  564p orig blue cloth, minimal library marks, excellent copy PKM 121021  £58 

Hollyband, Claudius ; Erondell, Peter :  The Elizabethan Home: Discovered in Two Dialogues. Edited by M.ST. Clare Byrne. London: Methuen 1949.  91p hardback with cream dustjacket, dustjacket torn on edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG PKM 120997  £15 

Hill, Christopher :  God's Englishman. Oliver Cromwell and the English Revolution. London: Penguin 1972. (Harper Torchbook) 318p pb, VG+ PKM 120459  £6 

Gothein, Percy :  Francesco Barbaro: Fr�h-Humanismus und Staatskunst in Venedig. Berlin: Die Runde 1932.  419p beige sm quarto cloth, sm shelf label on spine, sl foxing to bottom of front cover, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page, firm binding, nice and clean pages, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 120336  £20 

Tasso, Torquato :  La Gerusalemme Liberata, Vols 1 - 2. Firenze: Borghi 1827.  253p 257p sm embossed navy cloth, 11 cm, pretty set with 3 fresh gilt bands on spine and gilt borders on covers, spines and edges rubbed, corners bumped, sm shelf label on spines, all edges gilt, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, engraved frontisp in Vol 1, vignettes, red cancelled stamp on title page, binding tight, clear print, pages fresh and clean, very well preserved ex lib set, VG PKM 120158  £25 

Papini, Pietro [Ed]:  Orlando Furioso di Ludovico Ariosto. Secondo L'Edizione del 1532. Con Commento di Pietro Papini, Edizione per le Scuole. Firenze: Sansoni 1912.  465p 35p plain red library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp, barcode and library lending form on front inner board, corners bumped, covers and spine sunned, faint water marks on covers, inner hinges weakening, faint marginal pencil drawings on one or two pages, sm tear to p 3, pages yellowed, VG ex lib copy PKM 120153  £18 

Franzoni, Fran�ois :  La Pens�e de Nicolas Machiavel: Extraits les plus caract�ristiques de son oeuvre. Paris: Payot 1921.  334p plain red library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, corners sl bumped, inner hinges weakening, pages yellowed but clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 120152  £28 

Benoist, Charles :  Le Machiav�lisme III apr�s Machiavel. 3rd Ed. Paris: Plon 1936.  395p plain red library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, corners sl bumped, pages yellowed but clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 120150  £20 

Belloni, Antonio :  Storia Letteraria d'Italia: Il Seicento. Milano: Vallardi.  xi 516p large heavy black library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of title page, half title sl torn, faint foxing to a few pages, binding firm, faint pencil notes on two or three pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 119917  £22 

Flamini, Francesco :  Storia Letteraria d'Italia: Il Cinquecento. Milano: Vallardi 1930?.  xi 594p large heavy black library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of title page, faint foxing to a few pages, binding firm, occasionally extensive but faint pencil notes on some pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 119914  £25 

Lugli, Vittorio :  I trattatisti della famiglia nel quattrocento. Precede un giudizio di Giovanni Pascoli. Bologna: Formiggini 1909. (Biblioteca Filologica e Letteraria) vi 126p green library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on end of preface, pages clean, binding firm, sl foxing to endpapers, otherwise very well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 119894  £22 

Thompson, Wendy :  Poets, Lovers, and Heroes in Italian Mythological Prints. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 2004. (Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin) 56p large format journal, illus in b/w and colour throughout, excellent copy PKM 119700  £12 

Ariosto, Ludovico :  L'Orlando Furioso, Vols 1 -2. Paris: Firmin Didot 1846.  599p 643p brown leather with gilt borders, dentelles, all edges gilt, 2 vols bound in one, worn ex lib copy, boards and spine detached but present, corners bumped, edges rubbed, leather label with gilt borders ' Mary Winterbotham 1852', ex libris bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, first 3 pages tape-repaired, waterstain to first 80 pages, pp 13 - 22 torn, text slightly affected, otherwise rest of pages clean, text in Italian, in need of some attention PKM 119653  £18 

Kyd, Thomas ; Schick, J [Ed]:  The Spanish Tragedy. A Play. London: Dent 1928.  145p small green cloth, slightly rubbed corners, ink writings to back end paper, very good condition PKM 119090  £9 

Blum, Andr� :  Early Bourbon 1590 - 1643. London: Harrap 1951. (Costume of the Western World. The Tudors to Louis XIII) 28p hardback with grey dustjacket, ex library, endpapers with tapestains, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 66 b&w and colour plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit vielen Abbildungen, Vorsatzpapiere weisen Spuren von Klebeband auf, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118707  £11 

Bennett, H S :  English Books and Readers Volume 1: 1475-1557. Being a Studyin the History of the Book Trade from Caxton to the Incorporation of the Stationers' Company. Cambridge University Press 1989.  337p brown paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118431  £20 

Bartsch, Rudolf Hans :  Vom sterbenden Rokoko. Leipzig: Staackmann 1910.  251p cream hardback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signatures and dedication of prev owners in neat ink from 1913 to ffep, endpapers with ornamental decoration, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, decorative chapter headings, VG, sehr sch�nes Exemplar mit verziertem Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Buchdeckel an wenigen stellen abgerieben PKM 118408  £9 

Braunmuller, A R ; Hattaway, Michael [Eds]:  The Cambridge Companion to English Ranaissance Drama. Cambridge University Press 1990.  456p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118351  £37 

Bitterli, Urs :  Alte Welt - Neue Welt: Formen des europ�isch-�berseeischen Kulturkontaktes vom 15. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert. M�nchen: dtv 1986.  242p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118328  £10 

M�ller, G�nther :  Deutsche Dichtung der Renaissance und des Barocks: Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft. Leipzig: Spamer 1930. (Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft) 408p A4 brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn and sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w and colour plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Buchr�cken leicht ausgeblichen und abgestossen, Bindung jedoch einwandfrei, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118134  £17 

Mann, Richard :  El Greco and His Patrons: Three Major Projects. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) 164p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118051  £18 

Bernstein, Eckhard :  Die Literatur des deutschen Fr�hhumanismus. Stuttgart: Metzler 1978. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 110p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117989  £15 

Kurze, F :  Deutsche Geschichte, 3: Vom Westf�lischen Frieden bis zur Aufl�sung des alten Reiches, 1648 - 1806. Berlin: de Gruyter 1919. (Sammlung G�schen) 213p yellow cloth, minor shelfwear, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Ecken etwas abgestossen und ausgefranst, Signatur des Vorbesitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Innenteil einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117885  £8 

Sommerfeld, Martin :  Deutsche Barocklyrik: Nach Motiven ausgew�hlt und geordnet. Berlin: Junker 1929. (Literarhistorische Bibiliothek) 189p beige card covers, corners slightly bumped, spine worn and tape-repaired, previous owner's signature on half titel, very few pencil marks to pages, binding weak, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Bindung ist etwas lose, R�cken wurde geklebt, wenige Bleistiftmarkierungen im Innenteil PKM 117743  £20 

Wehrli, Max :  Detusche Barocklyrik. Basel: Schwabe 1945. (Sammlung Klosterberg) 235p hardback with cream dustjacket, dj with some shelfwear and tape-repaired, pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, bis auf Gebrauchsspuren am Schutzumschlag, einige Bleistiftmarkierungen auf Seiten PKM 117739  £12 

Bembo, Pietro :  Gli Asolani del Cardinale M Pietro Bembo. Milano: Societ� Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1808.  lv 286p rebound in plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, very minor shelfwear to covers, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges and on back of introduction, engraved frontisp, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, very faint foxing on one or two pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 117736  £58 

Bembo, Pietro :  Lettere di M Pietro Bembo, Cardinale, Vols 1 - 5. Milano: Societ� Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1809.  379p 413p 495p 326p 498p rebound in plain black library cloth, set of 5 vols, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spines, very minor shelfwear to covers, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title pages, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, very faint foxing to edges, excellent ex lib set PKM 117731  £142 

Bojardo, Matteo :  Orlando innamorato, Vols 1 - 5. Di Matteo M Bojardo, rifatto da Francesco Berni. Milano: Societ� Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1806.  xxxvi 301p 315p 317p 306p 230p rebound in plain black library cloth, set of 5 vols, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, very minor shelfwear to covers, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title pages, engraved frontisp in Vol 1, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, very faint foxing to edges, excellent ex lib set PKM 117727  £120 

Vietor, Karl :  Probleme der deutschen Barockliteratur. Leipzig: Weber 1928. (Von deutscher Poeterey) 93p beige card covers, hand-written title on spine, covers sl sunned, previous owner's signature on half title, faint pencil marks to a few pages, personal note from 1936 on separate letter, book block detached from covers but overall in good condition, Exemplar in gutem Zustand, der Buchblock ist leider losgel�st vom Umschlag, Bindung trotzdem intakt, einige Bleistiftmarkierungen im Innenteil PKM 117722  £16 

Bembo, Pietro :  Rime di M Pietro Bembo. Milano: Societ� Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1808.  325p rebound in plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, very minor shelfwear to covers, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title page, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, very faint foxing to edges, last 2 pages cautiously tape-repaired and hardly noticeable,VG ex lib copy PKM 117721  £56 

Menzini, Benedetto :  Poetica e Satire di B Menzini. Con annotazioni. Milano: Societ� Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1808.  xlii 431p rebound in plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, covers sl dusty, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges, College stamp on back of title page, engraved frontisp, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, binding firm, sl foxing to edges, excellent ex lib copy PKM 117720  £40 

Muratori, Lodovico :  Della perfetta poesia italiana, Vols 1 - 4. Spiegata e dimostrata con varie osservazioni da Lodovico Antonio Muratori con le annotazioni critiche di Anton Maria Salvini. Milano: Societ� Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1821.  413p 423p 399p 423p rebound in plain black library cloth, set of 4 vols, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, back of Vol 1 sl sunned, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on top edges, College stamp on back of title pages, sm paper fault on p 272 of Vol 1, otherwise in incredibly good condition, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, sl foxing to edges, excellent ex lib set PKM 117712  £170 

Hauvette, Henri :  L'Arioste et la po�sie chevaleresque � Ferrare au d�but du 16i�me si�cle. Paris: Champion 1927. (Biblioth�que Litt�raire de la Renaisssance) 390p large red library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, one corner of spine rubbed, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title page, frontisp with tissue guard, fold-out facsimile of letter, one b&w plate, pages clean, hardly used, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 117710  £22 

Wicksteed, Philip [Ed]:  The Early Lives of Dante. Translated by Ph Wicksteed. London: Moring 1904.  xv 159p sm blue hb with white spine, sm shelf label on spine, covers sl dusty, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of half title, upper edges gilt, frontisp, pages nice and clean, on 'Live of Dante' by Boccaccio, Lionardo Bruni, Giovanni Villani, VG ex lib copy PKM 117695  £10 

Spalding, Thomas Alfred :  The Adventures of Edmund Ludlow. London: Nelson 1880.  165p finely glazed red cloth with black lettering, spine slightly sunned, minimal shelfwear to extremities, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, map endpapers, slight odour of smoke, very good condition PKM 117674  £40 

Segarizzi, Arnaldo [Ed]:  Relazioni degli ambasciatori veneti al senato, vols 1 - 3. Bari: Laterza 1912.  313p 290p 282p 257p blue library cloth, set of 3 vols bound in 4, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spines, original card covers bound in, red top edges with cancelled stamp, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, sl weak inner hinges in Vol 3 parts 1 - 2, pages clean, binding firm, minor foxing to edges of Vols 1 and 2, lovely set, VG ex lib copies PKM 117661  £86 

Tasso, Torquato :  Gerusalemme Liberata, Vols 1 - 2. Introduzione e note di Umberto Bucchioni. Torino: UTET 1919.  xxxvi 294p brown blindstamped cloth, set of 2 vols, gilt lettering on front covers, sm library shelf label on spine, corners bumped, ex libris bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on top edges, b&w plates, sl weak inner hinges in Vol 2, very faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, VG ex lib set PKM 117660  £24 

Menghini, Mario [Ed]; Caro, Annibal :  Lettere familiari di Annibal Caro (1531 - 1544), publicate di su gli originali palatini e di su l'apografo parigino. Firenze: Sansoni 1920.  li 354p plain black library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, pages sl yellowed but clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 117655  £36 

McFarlane, Ian :  The Renaissance Epitaph: The Presidential Address of the Modern Humanities Research Association read at University College London on 10 January 1986. (= Modern Language Review, Oct 1986, Vol 81, part 4) Offprint 1986.  11p stapled reprint, unpaginated, hardly used, VG+ PKM 117646  £7 

Berni, Francesco :  Opere di Francesco Berni. Nuova edizione riveduta e corretta, contenente il dialogo dei poeti, le rime, le poesie latine precedute da uno studio del Prof Stefano Grosso, le lettere edite ed inedite. 3a edizione stereotipa. Milano: Sonzogno 1877.  358p cloth with leather spine, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, spine rubbed, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, faint marginal pencil markings on two or three pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 117621  £26 

Tasso, Torquato :  La Gerusalemme Liberata. Preceduta da un discorso critico letterario di Ugo Foscolo ed illustrata da note storiche. 4th Ed. Firenze: Le Monnier 1853.  xx 460p beautiful marbled hardback with red leather spine, gilt lettering on spine, gilt bands on covers, sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, spine and covers rubbed, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, previous owner's inscription in neat ink from 1858 on ffep, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, some foxing on a few pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 117613  £20 

Tasso, Torquato :  La J�rusalem d�livr�e, Vols 1 - 2. Poeme traduit de l'Italien par Lebrun. London: Dulau 1824.  xx 399p 407p beautiful set of 2 full leather vols, blue leather with gilt dentelles, gilt bands along edges of front and back covers, two red leather labels each on spine, gilt decoration on spine, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, ribbon markers, covers and spines a little rubbed, corners sl bumped, ex libris Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on edges and back of title page, previous owner's signature in neat tiny ink on ffep, sl weak inner hinges in Vol 1, pages nice and clean, binding firm, very well preserved ex lib set, VG PKM 117605  £32 

Peers, E A :  St. John of the Cross and Other Lectures and Addresses 1920-1945. First Edition. London: Faber 1946.  251p blue/brown cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117598  £13 

Herrick, Robert :  Works of Robert Herrik, Vol 1: The Hesperides & Noble Numbers. Edited by Alfred Pollard with a preface by A C Swinburne. London: Lawrence & Bullen 1898.  xxvi 322p blue cloth with elaborate gilt illustration on front cover and spine, crack on spine tape-repaired, corners bumped, weak inner hinges, frontisp with tissue guard, pages clean, binding tight, top edges faded gilt, VG PKM 117194  £20 

:  Anthologie der deutschen Epigrammen-Dichter von 1650 - 1850, Vols 1 - 3. Hildburghausen: Bibliographisches Institut 1860?. (National-Bibliothek der deutschen Classiker) 188p 222p 191p 222p 220p 221p sm black blindstamped cloth, set of 3 vols, spines of Vols 2 and 3 detaching but present, spine of Vol 1 tape-repaired, weak inner hinges, ex libris Muriel Bradbrook and Girton College bookplate with cancelled stamp on front inner board, some foxing to some pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding tight, ex lib copies in need of attention PKM 117182  £18 

Haydn, Joseph :  Second Mass (in C) in vocal score. Edited, and the pianoforte accompaniment revised, by Berthold Tours. London: Novello & Co ?1970. (Novello's Original Octavo Edition) 74p brown paper covers with sm library label, library bookplate with withdrawn stamp on front inner board, sl weak inner hinges, pages clean, VG PKM 117166  £8 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of John Milton. In three Volumes. Oxford: Tallboys 1823.  263p, 281p, 308p 3 x 41/2 inches, original green leather with 3 raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration, gilt edges, ribbon markers, in vol 1: frontispiece engraved portrait of Milton by H Adlard, rubbing to extremities, blue endpapers, front inner boards slightly damaged by bookplate removal, all three volumes have ink inscriptions on eps dated 1855, binding tight, overall, Very Good PKM 117073  £175 

Luther, Martin :  Der erste Teil aller B�cher unnd Schrifften des [] seligen Mans Gottes Doct Mart Lutheri vom 17. Jar an bis auf das 22te. Zum 5ten Mal gedruck, [ ] Aller ding dem Ersten und Andern Druck gleich, ohn was nach Ordnung der Zeit etwas geendert ist. Jena: Steinmann 1599.  [xvi] 561 fol (= 1122p), title in red and black, Verbum Dei Manet in AEternum abbreviation on title, woodcut with Luther in front of the Cross on title, followed by frontisp with three heraldically presented gentlemen and poem ("Des Luthers Buecher gross und klein�"), title page shows marginal deletion of stamp or name in nasty black ink, bound in contemporary full vellum over wooden boards, one old clasps with nice brass work present and (probably) working, cover elaborately blindstamped, centrally an armorial element, cover dated 1593 [sic] and lettered I F S on front, "Wer mich erkennt vor dieser welt/ den will ich bekennen vor meinem Vater", binding work includes decorative series of small heads (with various hats), 5 bands on spine, text clean but paper browning in many sections, minor wear and discolouration to cover, last page with corrections in small print, date transcribed from colophon, a well preserved copy of the first collected edition of Luthers writings, this is the first volume in the fifth printing, some ancient marginal marks and underlinings. Luther in his own German, just how it must be PKM 116915  £1600 

Arber, Edward :  The John Rylands Library Manchester: An Analytical Catalogue of the Contents of the Two Editions of "An English Garner," Compiled By Edward Arber (1877-97) and Rearranged Under the Editorship of Thomas Seccombe (1903-04) Manchester University Press 1909.  221p brown cloth, library binding, ex-library, VG PKM 116867  £25 

Petrarca, Francesco :  Rime di Francesco Petrarca. Con l'interpretazione di Giacomo Leopardi. Terza edizione. Firenze: Le Monnier 1851.  459p green and brown marbled boards with leather spine and corners, half of spine absent and replaced by white tape, leather label with gilt lettering still present, corners rubbed and showing, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page, some foxing, weakening inner hinges, binding still tight, pages clean and unmarked, clear printing, an externally worn ex lib copy with clean pages PKM 116761  £26 

Maggini, Francesco :  Introduzione allo studio di Dante. Bari: Laterza 1936.  152p orig paper covers, front cover starting to detach at foot of spine, edges of cover sl rubbed, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, neat ink inscription on half title, pages clean, clear printing, College stamp on one or two pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 116718  £12 

Erlanger, Philippe ; O'Brian, Patrick [Transl]:  St Bartholomew's Night: The Massacre of Saint Bartholomew. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1962.  285p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, small ink mark to inner front board, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, old tape stains to endpapers, cover slightly grubby, otherwise good condition PKM 116615  £12 

(No Author) :  British Literary Manuscripts from the Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington D.C.: English Renaissance, c.1500-1700. Parts 1 and 2. Brighton: Harvester 1986. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 122p black/white paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116478  £14 

(No Author) :  British Literary Manuscripts from the National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh: Mediaeval and Renaissance Manuscripts c.1300-c.1700. Brighton: Harvester 1987. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 44p black/white paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116474  £9 

Venturi, Luigi [Ed]; Michelangelo Buonarroti :  Buonarroti: Rime e lettere. Precedute dalla vita di Michelangelo per L Venturi. Milano: Istituto Editoriale Italiano 1920?. (Classici Italiani) 236p sm orange limp cloth with gilt lettering, covers a little dusty, art deco style endpapers and decoration on half title, 'costruire' on ffep, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, sm stamp in Chinese characters on title page, frontisp w tissue guard, sl weak front inner hinge, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 116228  £16 

Poggio Bracciolini :  Les Fac�ties de Pogge, Vols 1 - 2. Traduites en fran�ais, avec le texte latin. �dition compl�te. Paris: Liseux 1878.  li 200p 252p sm red marbled boards with red leather spine and corners, set of 2 vols, gilt lettering on spine, covers sl rubbed, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, sm stamp in Chinese characters on title page of Vol 1, front inner hinge of Vol 2 sl weakening, lovely red marbled endpapers, half title on parchment, roughcut edges, clear print, decorated chapter initials, pages clean, binding firm, top edges gilt, a very well preserved set, VG PKM 116221  £52 

Cesareo, Augusto [Ed]:  Mostra di stampe e disegni napoletani dell' ottocento: Catalogo. Genova 1941. (Ente Provinciale per il Turismo di Napoli) 82p plus approx 57p of b&w illustrations, beige card covers sl rubbed, previous owner's signature on ffep, cover dusty, otherwise pages clean, VG PKM 116172  £24 

Whitfield, J H :  Petrarch and the Renascence. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1943.  169p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 115653  £22 

Draper, William [Transl]:  Petrarch's Secret or the Souls Conflict with Passion. Three Dialogues Between Himself and S. Augustine. London: Chatto 1911.  192p blue cloth, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, ink marks to pages, good condition PKM 115644  £44 

Hardill, Alan :  Shakespeare and the Lost Myth. Riverside: Ariadne 2004.  230p brown paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115430  £9 

Gairdner, James [Ed]:  The Paston Letters, 1422-1509 Ad. A New Edition Containing Upwards Of 400 Letters &c. Hitherto Unpublished. 3 Volumes Complete Set. London: Bowes 1872.  553p 424p 627p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, worn and detached boards, heavy ink and pencil markings to pages, corners rubbed, acceptable condition PKM 115334  £44 

Donald, M B :  Elizabethan Monopolies: The History of the Company of Mineral and Battery Works from 1565 to 1604. London: Oliver & Boyd 1961.  256p cloth with blue dustjacket, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115017  £10 

Massingham, H J [Ed]:  A Treasury of Seventeenth Century English Verse (1616 - 1660). London: Macmillan 1946. (Golden Treasury) xxiii 399p small format hard cover with dj, fresh, nice copy, 80p notes, VG+, excellent copy PKM 114705  £5 

Treptow, Otto :  John Siberch, Johann Lair von Siegburg. Cambridge University Press 1970. (Cambridge Bibliographical Society, Monographs) xii 73p card covers, plates & illus, VG: Siegen printer the first printer of Cambridge University Press PKM 114588  £8 

Aston, Trevor [Ed]; Cole, Alan :  Crisis in Europe. 1560-1660. Essays from Past and Present. Offprint. Chapter 14: The Quakers and the English Revolution. London: Routledge 1956.  10p yellow stapled booklet, spine may be slightly rubbed, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition PKM 114582  £4 

Ashley, W J :  Economic History. Volume 1. Book 2. From the Fourteenth to the Sixteenth Century. London: Clowes 1900?.  501p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, worn boards, corners bumped, scratches to cover, spine faded, pages show pencil and ink markings, acceptable condition PKM 114494  £20 

Toffanin, Guiseppe :  Il Secolo senza Roma. (Il rinascimento del secolo 13) Bologna: Zanichelli 1943.  174p green library cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Girton College Cambridge bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 114324  £14 

Valeri, Francesco Malaguzzi :  La Corte di Lodovico Il Moro, Vol 3: Gli Artisti Lombardi. 489 illustrazioni, 16 tavole. Milano: Hoepli 1917.  xiv 368p large heavy 4to plain brown library cloth with leather spine, original card covers bound in, sm tear to top of spine, corners sl bumped, Cambridge College bookplate, red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing to endpapers, sm cancelled stamp on top edges, colour frontisp with tissue guard, many b&w illustrations throughout, several plates with tissue guard, binding firm, pages clean, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 114048  £116 

Sannazaro, Jacopo ; Castiglione, Baldassare ; Fracastorius, Hieronymus et al:  Poemata Selecta Italorum, qui seculo decimo sexto latine scripserunt, nonnullis adnotationibus illustrata. Oxford: Slatter & Munday 1808.  xxxix 398p 12mo original vellum, front board slightly curled, leather label on spine, bound with 3 metal studs, sm stain on front cover, beautiful blue marbled endpapers, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, 'ex libris G Mills Coll Magd Oxon' in sm neat ink and previous owner's inscription from 1903 on ffep, binding very tight, pages clean, clear printing, selection of poetry by Sannazarius, Castilionius, Fracastorius, Naugerius, Flaminus, Molsa, Vida, Archius, Bonfadius, Amalthei and Muretus, text in Latin, note on book laid in, wonderful copy, superbly produced and preserved PKM 113900  £340 

Traherne, Thomas :  Selected Writings. Manchester: Carcanet 1981. (Fyfield Books) 128p white paperback, near fine condition with barely noticable scratches to front cover PKM 112849  £12 

Tittmann, Julius [Ed]; Grimmelshausen :  Simplicianische Schriften von Hans Jacob Christoph von Grimmelshausen, Theil 1 - 2. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1877. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) xliv 271p xxxiv 311p brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, set of 2 vols, corners sl bumped, head of spine very sl chipped on Vol 2, page ribbon, clear printing, pages clean, firm binding, sl focing on a few pages, VG PKM 112844  £28 

G�nther, Johann Christian :  Gedichte von Johann Christian G�nther. Herausgegeben von Julius Tittmann. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1874. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) lxxiv 264p brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, cover detaching, spine broken, clear printing, some foxing on several pages, otherwise pages clean, firm binding, VG PKM 112840  £10 

Opitz, Martin :  Ausgew�hlte Dichtungen von Martin Opitz. Herausgegeben von Julius Tittmann. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1869. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) lxxx 276p brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners sl rubbed, previous owner's neat ink inscription on ffep, clear printing, page ribbon, pages clean, firm binding, fresh copy, VG PKM 112839  £28 

Goedeke, Karl [Ed]:  Schw�nke des sechzehnten Jahrhunderts. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1879. (Deutsche Dichter des 16. Jahrhunderts) xxxiv 296p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners sl rubbed, foxing on edges and some pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding firm, VG PKM 112829  £16 

Tittmann, Julius [Ed]; Sachs, Hans :  Dichtungen von Hans Sachs, Vols 2 - 3: Spruchgedichte; Dramatische Gedichte. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1870 - 1885. (Deutsche Dichter des 16. Jahrhunderts) xxxiv 264p xlii 269p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering on cover and spine, set of 2 vols, faint stains on front covers, sl foxing, faint marginal pencil markings in introduction, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding firm, VG PKM 112824  £20 

Stokes, Francis [Ed]:  Epistolae Obscurorum Virorum: The Latin Text with an English Rendering, Notes, and an Historical Introduction. London: Chatto 1925.  560p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor fraying to head/foot of spine, signature plate to back of front board, rough cut edges, near fine condition, frontispiece, index, unmarked PKM 112791  £56 

Binns, J W [Ed]:  The Latin Poetry of English Poets. London: Routledge 1974.  198p cloth with black jacket, as new unmarked PKM 112783  £26 

Bodkin, Thomas :  Rembrandt Paintings. Apollo Edition. London: Collins 1948.  99p cloth with black/white dustjacket, spine slightly rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, worn jacket, very good condition PKM 112077  £30 

Hordes, Stanley Mark :  The Crypto-Jewish Community of New Spain 1620 - 1649. A Collective Biography. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1980.  228p bound in plain blue cloth with lettering to spine, a clean unused copy well preserved, a Tulane University Disseration PKM 111997  £56 

Bernier, Olivier :  The Renaissance Princes: Treasures of the World. London: Brown 1983.  176p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111932  £20 

Hogg, James :  The Jacobite Relics of Scotland: Being the Songs, Airs, and Legends of the Adherents to the House of Stuart. Second Series. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1821.  480p blue cloth, board soiled, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, label on spine worn, with notes and music scores, appendix, very good condition PKM 111589  £88 

Bradford, Ernle :  Drake a Biography. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1967.  251p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 111130  £11 

Audisio, Gabriel :  Die Waldenser: Die Geschichte einer religi�sen Bewegung. M�nchen: Beck 1996.  281p cloth with dustjacket, frontispiece, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 111007  £12 

Donne, John :  The Complete Poetry and Selected Prose of John Donne. London: Nonesuch 1945.  795p maroon cloth with sunned spine and gilt lettering, minor shelfwear only, near fine condition PKM 110624  £14 

Webster, John :  The Duchess of Malfi. London: Sylvan Press 1945.  88p cloth with white jacket, jacket browned and torn, corners dented, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 110622  £16 

Fuller Maitland, J A :  The Music in Dryden's "King Arthur". Composed by Henry Purcell. As Performed at the Birmingham Festival 1897. London: Boosey 1897.  127p white paperback, clearly printed score, very good condition, unmarked, owner inscription to front cover PKM 110251  £24 

Earl, T F ; Villiers, John :  Albuquerque Caesar of the East: Selected Texts by Afonso de Albuquerque and his Son. Oxford: Aris & Phillips 1990.  308p paperback, ink inscription on endpaper, slight shelfwear, VG+ PKM 110074  £20 

Steinmann, Ernst :  Rom in der Renaissance von Nicolaus V bis auf Julius II. Mit 142 Abbildungen. Leipzig: Seemann 1899. (Ber�hmte Kunstst�tten) 172p large green 4to card covers, decorative gilt lettering and illustration on front cover, spine and covers a little worn, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode, 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on inner front board, half title torn, sewn pages, many b/w illustrations, good ex lib copy PKM 109683  £10 

Roeder, Ralph :  The Man of the Renaissance: Four Lawgivers: Savonarola, Machiavelli, Castiglione, Aretino. London: Routledge 1934.  540p red cloth, bookplate on inner board, lib stamp on back of tp, pages clean and unmarked, very good copy PKM 109577  £14 

Croce, Benedetto ; Hazard, Paul et al:  M�langes de Philologie, d'Histoire et de Litt�rature offerts a Henri Hauvette. Paris: Les Presses Fran�aises 1934.  xxxix 845p plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, original paper covers bound in, frontisp, clean pages, firm binding, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 109563  £64 

Cazamian, Louis :  L'�volution psychologique et la litt�rature en Angleterre (1660 - 1914). Paris: Alcan 1920.  268p sm plum cloth with silk effect, spine sunned, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, VG ex lib copy PKM 109561  £20 

Hoffman, Calvin :  The Plight and Flight of Christopher Marlowe. Privately Published 1972. (Canterbury Quartos) 63p paper with cloth tape, typewritten with pagination by hand, Part 1: argues that Shakespeare was either Marlowe or Bacon, Part 2: A drama by Edward Cawston, VG PKM 109560  £25 

Toffanin, Guiseppe :  Storia dell' Umanesimo. (Dal XIII al XVI Secolo) Napoli: Perrella 1933?.  339p plain red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, cover sl sunned, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, firm binding, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 109556  £25 

Barnard, E A B :  New Links with Shakespeare. Cambridge University Press 1930.  135p red cloth with brown spine, attractive Cambridge College bookplate on inner front board, ex lib, some shelfwear but interior in excellent condition PKM 109550  £26 

Foxwell, A :  A Study of Sir Thomas Wyatt's Poems. First Edition. University of London 1911.  160p original green cloth, tables, glossary, bibliography, ex library copy, spine worn and fraying, some pencil marks, no foxing, rare PKM 109321  £38 

Antoniade, C :  Trois Figures de la Renaissance: Pierre Ar�tin, Guichardin, Benvenuto Cellini. Paris: Brouwer 1937.  333p green library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, cancelled stamp on top edges, Cambridge College bookplate and barcode on front inner board, original paper covers with green illustration bound in, photographic plates, firm binding, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 109271  £18 

Ariosto, Ludovico :  Orlando Furioso, Vol 1 - 3. Introduzione e note di Filippo Ermini. Torino: UTET 1928 - 1929. (Collezione di Classici Italiani con Note) 363p 476p 467p brown blindstamped cloth, set of 3 vols, gilt lettering on cover and spine, sm library shelf lable on spine, corners bumped, inner hinges weakening, decorative endpapers, bookplate 'ex libris William Thomas White' with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner boards, frontisp, chapter decorations, photographic plates, roughcut edges, well preserved ex lib set PKM 109117  £24 

Machiavelli, Niccol� :  Opere di Niccol� Machiavelli. Con giunta di un nuovo indice generale delle cose notabili, Vols 1 - 3. Milano: Silvestri 1820. (Biblioteca Scelta di Opere Italiane Antiche e Moderne) cxliv 331p 545p 597p sm blue buckram cloth, set of 3 vols, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl rubbed and a little bent inwards, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and sm bookbinders' label on inner front board, engraved frontisp with tissue guard in Vol 1, cancellation stamp in red inks on title page and on top edges, faint foxing on a few pages, otherwise pages clean, excellent quality of printing, binding firm, very well preserved ex lib set PKM 109112  £84 

MacDonald, Diana :  Villa Verocchio: The Youth of Leonardo da Vinci: A Tale. London: Longman 1850.  300p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards, pages slightly browned, binding good, owner inscription to front free end paper, well preserved, very good condition PKM 109033  £36 

Grossmann, F :  The Paintings of Bruegel: The Complete Edition. London: Phaidon 1955.  210p cloth with brown jacket, jacket worn and slightly chipped, pages clean with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 108971  £25 

Wehrli, Max [Ed]:  Deutsche Barocklyrik. Auswahl und Nachwort von Max Wehrli. Z�rich: Manesse 1977. (Manesse Bibliothek der Weltliteratur) 341p sm cloth dj with protective sleeve, Robinson College Cambridge cancelled stamp on ffep and edges, library card and bar code on ffep, illustrations, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 108575  £16 

Westbrook, Vivienne :  Long Travail and Great Paynes - A Politics of Reformation Revision. Dordrecht: Springer 2001. (Studies in Early Modern Religious Reform) hardback with red boards with silver lettering, as new, new copy, never used, includes a paratextual conclusion PKM 108508  £45 

Libreria Philobiblion :  Cento Cinquecentine Veneziane. (Cinquecento Libri del '500) Roma: Philobiblion 2001.  168p large paperback with white cover, price list inserted, with some colour plates, excellent copy PKM 108360  £20 

Aichele, Klaus :  Das Antichristdrama des Mittelalters der Reformation und Gegenreformation. The Hague: Nijhoff 1974.  ix 239p light green card covers, first edition, a little shelfwear to cover and edges, spine sl sunned, pages fresh and unmarked, tight binding, hardly used, VG PKM 107869  £48 

Schimmelpfennig, Bernhard :  Das Papsttum: Von der Antike bis zur Renaissance. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1996.  ix 392p sm white pb, cover sl dusty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107759  £25 

Whitfield, J H :  Discourses on Machiavelli. Cambridge: Heffer 1969.  243p cloth with black jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107245  £44 

Lafuma, Louis :  Histoire des Pens�es de Pascal. (1656 - 1952) Paris: Luxembourg 1954.  148p slim paperback, fitted with plastic film, ex library, a numbered copy of an edition limited to 1000 copies, VG first edition PKM 106118  £38 

Clarke, M J [Eds]; Currie, B G F et al:  Epic Interactions. Perspectives on Homer, Virgil, and the Epic Tradition. Oxford University Press 2006.  456p hardback, pink dj, colour illustration, new copy, 12 sections by various contributors, refernces and indices PKM 106029  £60 

Roberts, Jane :  Master Drawings from the Royal Collection. From Leonardo da Vinci to the Present Day. London: Harvill 1986.  182p blue grey paperback, near fine condition, excellent collection of art works with descriptions PKM 105642  £10 

Dyson, A E ; Lovelock, Julian :  Milton: Paradise Lost. London: Macmillan 1973. (Casebook Series) sl worn paperback, ex lib, signs of ageing, no defects though PKM 105045  £8 

Woodhouse, A S P :  Heavenly Muse: Preface to Milton. Toronto University Press 1972.  cloth with dustjacket present, nice ex lib copy, without fault, VG PKM 105042  £24 

Hammond, Gerald :  Elizabethan Poetry: Lyrical and Narrative - A Selection of Critical Essays. London: Macmillan 1984. (Casebook Series) blue boards, VG ex lib PKM 105039  £10 

Justinian :  Corpus Juris Civilis. Digestum Novum Seu Pandectarum Iuris Civilis Tomus Tertius. Ed. & Commentary by Contius, Gothofredus, Cuiacus etc. Lugduni: Horatius Cardon 1612.  Large vol in original green suede type binding with floral ornaments to boards, old title labels on spine, simple rule to boards, spine and boards with minor defects, peeling, rubbing. Emblematic publisher's device "De forti Dulcedo", old library stamps, marvelous old book PKM 105029  £240 

Green, V H H :  Luther and the Reformation. London: Batsford 1964.  208p hardback with dj, ex lib, VG PKM 104950  £7 

[Milton, John]; Kermode, Frank [Ed]:  The Living Milton; Essays By Various Hands. London: Routledge 1962.  179p, hb ex lib: Includes essays by John Wain, J G Broadbent, G S Fraser et al PKM 104943  £7 

Thomson, Patricia ; Wyatt, Thomas :  Wyatt. The Critical Heritage. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1985.  paperback with pink cover, VG+ ex lib PKM 104939  £10 

Middleton, Thomas ; Rowley, William :  The Changeling. Edited by Patricia Thomson. London: Benn 1964. (New Mermaids) hardback ex lib, sl worn, clean PKM 104935  £12 

Fidao-Justiniani, J-E :  Discours sur la Raison Classique. Paris: Boivin 1937.  137p original pb, appendix, index, VG PKM 104905  £14 

Vinton, John Adams :  The Antinomian Controversy of 1637. Offprint 1873.  88p removed from binding, "Reprinted from Congregational Quarterly", nice fresh copy PKM 102924  £18 

McEntire, Walter :  Was Christopher Columbus a Jew? Boston: Stratford Co 1925.  179p blue cloth, gilt lettering to front, frontisp, nice clean copy PKM 102689  £15 

Pask, Kevin :  The Emergence of the English Author. Scripting the Life of the Poet in Early Modern England. Cambridge University Press 1996. (Cambridge Studies in Renaissance Literature and Culture) 218p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new, list of works cited, index, VG PKM 102258  £20 

Perkins, William :  The Workes of that Famous and Worthy Minister of Christ of the Universitie of Cambridge. London: Legatt 1626.  779p with tables front and back, folio format, worn but original suede leather cover, printed with various inserts and tables, some folding, pagination continuous but title pages with various publication dates inserted, first and last 50 pages with marks of humidity, title page tear old repair obscuring year of publication PKM 102161  £700 

Lapie, Pierre-Olivier :  Cromwell. Paris: Flammarion 1949.  original paperback, somewhat aged, still Very Good copy, with author source inscription PKM 101835  £12 

Bossuet, J B :  Bossuet: textes choisis. Ed. Georges Haldas. Fribourg: Egloff 1944. (Le Cri de la France) Well preserved paperback, nice copy PKM 101831  £10 

Guiraud, Jean :  L'Eglise romaine et les origines de la Renaissance. 5th Edition. Paris: Lecoffre 1921.  343p humble ancient paperback with some repair to binding, cleran and useful, perhaps a bit fragile PKM 101830  £12 

Strowski, Fortunat :  Montaigne. Sa Vie Publique et Priv�e. Paris: Nouvelle Revue Critique 1938.  paperback with frontisp, nice copy PKM 101819  £8 

Barker, Ernest :  Oliver Cromwell and the English People. Cambridge University Press 1937. (Cambridge Miscellany) 106p terracotta cloth, VG PKM 101787  £7 

Villari, Pasquale :  The Life and Times of Niccol� Machiavelli. London: Fisher Unwin 1898.  approx 1000p, 2 vols bound in one, thick volume in red cloth with frontisp and gilt imprint on cover, sl worn, VG PKM 101781  £15 

Mirbt, Carl :  Quellen zur Geschichte des Papsttums und des r�mischen Katholizismus. Vierte Auflage, verbessert und wesentlich vermehrt. T�bingen: Mohr 1924.  xxii 650p half cloth, index, chronology of Popes, list of sources, VG+, no faults PKM 101778  £16 

Erasmus, Desiderius :  Il Lamento della Pace. Con un saggio su Erasmo e l'arte. A cura di Luigi Firpo. Torino: UTET 1967. (Strenna UTET) hardback with 50 facsimile edition in colour or Erasmus text, and many other plates, VG+ but soiling to bottom of first 20 pages PKM 101777  £18 

Richardson, Patrick :  The Expansion of Europe 1400-1660. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1967.  288p blue hardback, second impression, excellent condition, previously owned but little used if at all, bibliog, index, VG PKM 101628  £8 

Ahmanson-Murphy Collection :  Books Included in the Ahmanson-Murphy Collection of Early Italian Printing (through 1600) Los Angeles: UCLA Special Collections 1992.  211p A4 format, stapled with blue cover, includes 60p printer index on yellow paper, VG PKM 101573  £18 

Usher, Ronald :  The Rise and Fall of the High Commission. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1913.  380p green hardback, tape to spine, first edition, ex lib, well preserved, weak inner hinges, spine worn at edges,bibliog, index, clean pages PKM 101556  £26 

Futers, F T ; Martin, C M :  The March of History. The Middle Ages to the end of the Seventeenth Century 1485-1689. Edinburgh: McDougall 1939.  240p red hardback, small book, ex lib, used but very good, frontisp, plates, illus, tables, cover marked, pages clean PKM 101548  £10 

Cornaro, Luigi :  De la sobri�t�, Conseils pour vivre longtemps. (1558) Ed. Georges Vigarello. Grenoble: Millon 1991.  197p paperback with illus wrapper, VG+, nice clean neat copy PKM 100760  £14 

Gilbert-Santamaria, Donald :  Writers on the Market: Consuming Literature in Early Seventeenth-Century Spain. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press 2005.  270p hardback with dustjacket, as new PKM 99496  £20 

Kassier, Theodore :  The Truth Disguised: Allegorical Structure and Technique in Graci�n's Critic�n. London: Tamesis 1976.  hardback with dustjacket, as new with bookplate, unused copy PKM 99487  £20 

Corbett, Julian :  England in the Mediterranean: A Study of the Rise and Influence of British Power Within the Straits 1603 - 1713. Second Edition. Vols 1 and 2. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1904.  297p 603p cloth, no dj, volume 1 with frontispiece colour map, volume 2 has frontispiece engraving of Tangier with tissue guard, bright gilt lettering on spines, binding firm, end pages browned, pages clean and unmarked with no foxing, good servicable ex library set PKM 99479  £63 

Ogg, David :  England in the Reign of Charles II. Volumes 1 and 2. First Edition. Oxford 1934.  388p 771p blue cloth, both volumes have underlining in ink, table of contents only, otherwise a very good set PKM 99478  £25 

Bauer, Barbara [Ed]:  Melanchthon und die Marburger Professoren (1527-1627) Marburg 1999. (Schriften der Universit�tsbibliothek Marburg) 2 vols in paperback, 955p, nice fresh comprehensive set, errata inserted, VG+ 3818502668 PKM 99320  £40 

Marvell, Andrew :  Selected Poetry And Prose. London: Methuen 1986. (Methuen English Texts) 292p green pb, card cover, pencil notation on some pages, very good condition PKM 98173  £12 

Harvey, William ; Parkyn, E A [Ed]:  An Anatomical Disquisition on the Motion of the Heart and Blood in Animals, transl from the Latin by Robert Willis. Dent / Everyman 1923.  xxx 239p grey embossed cloth, illus, appendix, bibliogr, index, a well preserved ex library copy, first printing, text clean, binding clean and firm PKM 98043  £6 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of John Milton. Ed. H C Beeching. Oxford University Press 1900.  xvi 554p 18cm red full calf with spine a bit dull and half of title label missiing, binding firm, facs of 1645 and 1673 title-pages, Milton's poetical corpus incl Paradises Lost & Regained, with appendices by Beeching and translations of Greek, Latin and Italian poems and reader's guide by Skeat, index, VG, text clean PKM 97898  £14 

Danett, Thomas ; Whibley, Charles :  The History of Comines Englished by Thomas Danett anno 1596. London: Nutt 1897. (Tudor Translations) this is a complete 2 vol set with the bookplate of Cambridge Free Library, printed on nice paper in interesting type, printing the old spelling, designed with initials, side notes and ornaments. The set has suffereed a bit over time, the buckram spines are a bit dull, with old shelfmark, and one spine hinge are about to open, but could easily be repaired by applying some new cloth below the original spine, also the edges of the burgundy paper covered boards show abrasions. PKM 97626  £30 

Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel :  Carnival: A People's Uprising at Romans 1579 - 1580. Aldershot: Scolar 1980.  426p red cloth, dustjacket present, VG+, nice copy PKM 97566  £12 

Naumann, Hans :  H�fische Kultur. Halle: Niemeyer 1929. (Deutsche Vierteljahresschrift f�r Literaturwissenschaft und Geistesgeschichte. Buchreihe) 158p cloth, VG+ PKM 97552  £12 

Monte-Major, H J de :  Diana. Teile I - III in 1 Band. Reprint der Ausgabe N�rnberg 1646. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1970.  small format thick book 800p bound in cloth,nice clean copy, review slip inserted, VG+ PKM 97485  £16 

Brockbank, J P :  Marlowe: Dr Faustus. London: Arnold 1968. (Studies in English Literature) 60p slim paperback, VG PKM 97370  £6 

Bonicatti, Maurizio :  D�rer nella storia delle idee umanistiche fra quatrocento e cinquecento. ( Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Special Issue: In celebration of the quincentennial of the birth of Albrecht D�rer.) Published 1971.  250p brown pb, special issue of journal with one extended essay / book, high quality black and white plates, fine condition, uncommon title PKM 96857  £24 

More, Sir Thomas :  Utopia. London: Penguin 1983. (Penguin Classics) 154p paperback, VG PKM 96549  £5 

Jacob, Reinhard :  Schulen in Franken und in der Kuroberpfalz 1250-1520. Verbreitung - Organisation - Gesellschaftliche Bedeutung. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1994. (Wissensliteratur im Mittelalter) 546p torquise cloth gilt lettering, as new PKM 96469  £46 

Lander, J R :  Government and Community: England, 1450 - 1509. London: Arnold 1983. (The New History of England) 406p large paperback with green cover, VG+ PKM 96327  £10 

Lander, J R :  Conflict and Stability in 15th Century England. 3rd Edition. London: Hutchinson 1977.  222p paperback, VG+ PKM 96326  £6 

Kohl, Stephan ; Berger, G�nther :  Fremderfahrung in Texten des Sp�tmittelalters und der fr�hen Neuzeit. Trier: WVT 1993. (Literatur Imagination Realit�t) 166p slim paperback, some illus, VG+, fresh clean copy PKM 96290  £28 

Sch�rmann, Brigitte :  Die Rezeption der Werke Ottos von Freising im 15. und fr�hen 16. Jahrhundert. Stuttgart: Steiner 1985.  175p grey paperback with illus cover, VG+, clean fresh copy, unused PKM 96229  £32 

Ettlinger, L D :  Botticelli. London: Thames & Hudson 1976. (World of Art Library) 216p paperback, VG+ with many illus throughout, library stamp PKM 96033  £7 

Marvell, Andrew :  Satires. Ed. G Aitken. London: Routledge 1900. (Muses' Library) xviii 244p blue cloth 16cm, notes, VG, nice sharp printing, first printing thus? PKM 95929  £10.8 

Herrick, Robert :  Hesperides. Edited wiith Notes by Herbert P Horne and With an Introduction by Ernest Rhys. London: Walter Scott 1890. (Canterbury Poets) xxxviii 301p small hardback green cloth, spine well gilt with ornamental design, neat little volume, name on endpaper and half title, VG+, nice clear printing (first printing thus?) PKM 95922  £10 

Mucsi, Andras :  Gothic and Renaissance Panel Painting in the Esztergom Christian Museum. (13th to 16th Century) Budapest: Esztergom 1974.  49p pb with colour reproductions on cover, 20 pages of text with b&w plates, 29 pages b&w plates, VG+ PKM 95893  £6 

Bianquis, Genevi�ve :  Faust a travers quatre Si�cles. Paris: Droz 1935.  370p paperback, VG, cover detaching from spine PKM 95842  £12 

Vries, Harm de :  Die �berlieferung von Marlowe's Doctor Faustus. Inaugural Dissertation. Halle: Karras 1909.  vii 57p bound in plain cloth, VG, this is the first publication of this work, it later appeared again in Studien zur englischen Philologie PKM 95821  £18 

Faust :  Das Volksbuch vom Doctor Faust (nach der ersten Ausgabe 1587. Zweite Auflage Ed. Robert Petsch. Halle: Niemeyer 1911.  lvi 246p red cloth, a few faint pencil marks, VG PKM 95820  £12 

Thurnher, Eugen :  Das Elsass und Tirol an der Wende vom Mittelalter zur Neuzeit. Wien: Universit�tsverlag Wagner 1994. (Schlern Schriften) 90p tall hardback with red laminated cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 95496  £32 

Goertz, Hansjosef :  Deutsche Begriffe der Liturgie im Zeitalter der Reformation. Berlin: Schmidt 1977. (Philologische Studien und Quellen) 500p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy. Printed from typescript PKM 95246  £44 

Jaritz, Gerhard :  Norm und Praxis im Alltag des Mittelalters und der fr�hen Neuzeit. Wien: �sterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften 1997.  126p white paperback with illus to cover, VG+ PKM 95218  £20 

Spenser, Edmund :  The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser. 5 Vols. London: Bell & Daldy 1890. (Aldine Edition of the British Poets) 5 vols green cloth with black ornaments and gilt highlight, ex lib, paper shelfmarks removed from spine with traces of scratching, old library stamps and bookplate, neat set, a few pages badly opened, else a VG ex lib set PKM 95150  £38 

Dryden, John :  The Poetical Works of John Dryden. 5 Vols. London: Bell & Daldy 1890. (Aldine Edition of the British Poets) 5 vols green cloth with black ornaments and gilt highlight, ex lib, paper shelfmarks removed from spine with traces of scratching, old library stamps and bookplate, neat set, vol 3 a bit soft in the binding, else VG set PKM 95149  £24 

Tittmann, Julius [Ed]:  Dramatische Dichtungen vom Andreas Gryphius. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1870. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) xl 172p brown cloth gilt lettering, nice fresh copy, spine a bit stiff from old repair (?), still a fresh clean copy PKM 95121  £14 

Rattay, Beate :  Entstehung und Rezeption politischer Lyrik im 15. und 16. Jahrhundert. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1986. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 218p orange paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95020  £44 

Rettelbach, Johannes :  Variation - Derivation - Imitation. Untersuchungen zu den T�nen der Sangspruchdichter und Meistersinger. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1993. (Fr�he Neuzeit) 388p yellow paperback, large format, VG+, as new, PKM 94944  £44 

Bauer, Erika :  Heinrich Hallers Bibelzitate. Heidelberg: Winter 1991. (Germanische Bibliothek) 508p hardback blue cloth with gilt lettering, excellent copy as new, never used, minimal dent to one corner PKM 94785  £18 

R�ll, Walter :  Vom Hof zur Singschule. �berlieferung und Rezeption eines Tones im 14. - 17. Jahrhundert. Heidelberg: Winter 1976. (Germanische Bibliothek) 146p white paperback with card cover, VG+, unused copy PKM 94778  £14 

Mischler, Beat :  Gliederung und Produktion des "Narrenschiffes" (1494) von Sebastian Brant. Bonn: Bouvier 1981. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 365p blue hardback, VG+, unused, as new, appendix with many graphs and tables PKM 94710  £36 

Gwalter, Rudolf ; Giovanoli, Sandro [Ed]:  Rudolf Gwalters Nabal. Ein Z�rcher Drama des 16. Jahrhunderts. Bonn: Bouvier 1979. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 348p blue paperback, VG+, unused, as new, top of cover sl creased PKM 94709  £32 

Giovanoli, Sandro :  Form und Funktion des Schuldramas im 16. Jahrhunderts. Eine Untersuchung zu Rudolf Gwalthers "Nabal" (1549). Bonn: Bouvier 1980. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 141p blue hardback, VG+, unused, as new PKM 94708  £15 

Dickerhof, Harald :  Bildungs- und schulgeschichtliche Studien zu Sp�tmittelalter, Reformation und Konfessionellem Zeitalter. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1994. (Wissensliteratur im Mittelalter) 316p turquoise cloth gilt lettering, as new PKM 94689  £44 

Milton, John :  Areopagitica and Of Education. Edited with introductions and notes by Michael Davis. London: Macmillan 1967. (English Classics) 130p red hardback, VG PKM 94594  £8 

Knape, Joachim :  Die �lteste deutsche �bersetzungen von Petrarcas Gl�cksbuch. Bamberg: Kaiser 1986. (Gratia. Bamberger Schriften zur Renaissanceforschung) 208p white paperback, VG+ PKM 94388  £12 

Charles V :  La Librairie de Charles V. Catalogue de l'exposition � la Biblioth�que Nationale. Paris: Biblioth�que Nationale 1968.  xxi 134p 32plates large paperback with colour design to cover, VG+, includes colour plates PKM 94319  £12 

Mundy, James :  Renaissance into Baroque: Italian Master Drawings by the Zuccari, 1550 - 1600. Cambridge University Press 1989.  315p 4to format, hardback with dustjacket, as new, an excellent copy, no faults PKM 94178  £68 

Underdown, David :  Pride's Purge: Politics and the Puritan Revolution. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971.  blue cloth with green dustjacket, bookplate, without faults, first edtion, VG+, important study PKM 94160  £54 

Treffers, Bert :  Van Titiaan tot Tiepolo: Italiaanse schilderkunst in Nederlands bezit / From Titian to Tiepolo: Italian painting in Dutch collections. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans 1989.  140p A4 format, many illus, some in colour, VG+ PKM 94140  £24 

Smart, Alastair :  The Golden Age of Spanish Art. Nottingham: University Art Gallery 1980.  48p stapled booklet, colour cover, with b/w plates, VG PKM 94132  £12 

Moench, Esther :  Les Primitifs Italiens du Mus�e des Beaux-Arts de Strassbourg. Strasbourg: Musee des Beaux-Arts 1993.  94p large format paperback, many plates, most in colour VG+, a nice fresh copy PKM 94110  £20 

Roy, Alain ; Goldenberg, Paula :  Les Peintures Italiennes du Mus�e des Beaux-Arts [Strassbourg]. XV1e, XV11e & XV111e Siecles. Strasbourg: Musee des Beaux-Arts 1996.  188p large format paperback, many plates, in colour and in b/w, VG+, a nice fresh copy PKM 94109  £24 

Crouwel, Wim [Foreword]:  Jacques de Gheyn II als tekenaar, 1565-1629. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans 1985.  195p A4 format, many illus, VG+ PKM 94089  £12 

Kepetzis, Ekaterini :  Medea in der Bildenden Kunst vom Mittelalter zur Neuzeit: "So im Herzen bedr�ngt ergl�hte verderbliche Liebe". Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1997. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Kunstgeschichte) 280p paperback with black illus to cover, VG+, a bright and clean copy, never used, as new, plates in back PKM 93735  £46 

Eybl, Franz [Ed]:  Enzyklop�dien der Fr�hen Neuzeit. Beitr�ge zu ihrer Erforschung. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1995.  334p hardback with orange dustjacket, an excellent copy, as new, never used PKM 93689  £42 

Zinkgref, Julius Wilhelm :  Auserlesene Gedichte Deutscher Poeten. Gesammelt von Julius Wilhelm Zinkgref. 1624. Mit einem Vorwort. Halle: Niemeyer 1879. (Neudrucke deutscher Litteraturwerke des XVI. u. XVII. Jahrhunderts) 65p paper cover, well preserved copy, VG+ PKM 93660  £12 

Fauth, Gertrud :  J�rg Wickrams Romane. Strasbourg: Tr�bner 1916. (Einzelschriften zur els�ssischen Geistes- und Kulturgeschichte) 144p paper boards with cloth spine, VG, clean fresh copy PKM 93634  £15 

Stopp, Hugo :  Aus Kochb�chern des 14. bis 19. Jahrhunderts. Quellen zur Geschiche einer Textart. Heidelberg: Winter 1980. (Germanische Bibliothek) 184p blue card cover, VG+, a fresh and nice and unused copy PKM 93524  £18 

McDonald, William :  The Current State of Research in Fifteenth Century Literature. Germania - Romania. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1986. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 216p, white paperback, VG+ PKM 93481  £20 

Andermann, Kurt [Ed]:  Historiographie am Oberrhein im sp�ten Mittelalter und in der fr�hen Neuzeit. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 2001. (Oberrheinische Studien) 400p hardback with dustjacket, a new copy, unused, without faults PKM 93431  £26 

Cragg, G R :  The Church in the Age of Reason (1648 - 1789) London: Penguin 1960. (Pelican History of the Church) 304p paperback, bibliogr, index, nice copy PKM 93399  £7 

Solazzi de Vertralla, Ioannes Antonius :  Documenta et Montia quae S Maria Madgdalena de Pazzi diversis dedit Religionsis, dum Vixit, nulli non ad perfectionem ... edita in luce idiomate italico per D Ioannem Antonium Solazzi de Vertralla,. Salisburgi: Typis Melchioris Haan, Typograph et Bibliop 1703.  168p 151p 2 pages with errata in the back, old full calf worn, spine old cloth repair with paper label and shelfmarks taped, old Jesuit library bookplate, binding breaking between both parts, textually clean and fresh, as far as the binding is concered a challenged copy PKM 93308  £220 

Henderson, Philip [Ed]:  Shorter Novels. Jacobean and Restauration. Vol 2 only. Dent / Everyman 1930.  xiv 303p red cloth, dustjacket mostly presentVG+: Ornatus & Artesia; Oroonoko; Isle of Pines; Incognita, first Everyman printing PKM 93286  £7 

Froude, James Anthony :  The Reign of Henry the Eighth: Volume 5. Dent / Everyman 1910.  496p red cloth with floral carpet design to spine, sl signs of use, spine bright PKM 93275  £8 

Reynolds, P A :  The Censorship of the Press During the Reign of Charles 2. (Offprint) London: Historical Association 1950.  20p essay in a histoy journal, for sale is the complete issue of the journal, VG PKM 93049  £8 

Cole, W A :  The Quakers and Politics, 1652 - 1660. A Dissertation presented for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University of Cambridge. Cambridge 1955.  349p bound up original carbon copy of typescript, bound in plain cloth, VG, from the library of the author, unique PKM 92978  £40 

MacKie, J D :  Cavalier and Puritan. London: Nelson 1930. (Teaching of History) terracotta cloth, frotisp, nice firm fresh copy, VG++ PKM 92945  £6 

Fussell, G E :  The English Rural Labourer: His Home, Furniture, Clothing & Food, from Tudor to Victorian Times. London: Batchworth 1949.  xiv 160p hardback, jacket, plates, VG+ PKM 92931  £8 

Douglas, Langton :  Leonardo da Vinci. Life and Pictures. Chicago University Press 1944.  127p more than 50 plates, firm cloth, VG PKM 92916  £10 

Tanner, J R :  Tudor Constitutional Documents AD 1485 - 1603, with a Historical Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1940.  xxiv 636p brown cloth, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, cover sl sunned, VG PKM 92859  £8 

More, Sir Thomas :  Utopia, Transl Raphe Robynson. London: Dent 1903?. (Temple Classics) 183p blue cloth with gilt spine, illus title page, school arms to front, VG+ PKM 92786  £8 

Liliencron, Rochus Freiherr von :  Deutsches Leben im Volkslied um 1530. Berlin: Spemann 1884. (Deutsche National-Litteratur) 436p,orig half cloth, musical notation red & black, important study PKM 92690  £12 

Wenzel, Siegfried [Ed]:  Mediaeval and Renaissance Studies. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1978. (Mediaeval and Renaissance Series) 133p cloth w/ grey dustjacket (tiny tear in top right), superb condition, hardly used, first edn, list of seminars and contributors PKM 92523  £9 

Peil, Dietmar :  Untersuchungen zur Staats- und Herrschaftsmetaphorik in literarischen Zeugnissen von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart. M�nchen: Fink 1983. (M�nsterische Mittelalter-Schriften) 940p green cloth, A4 format, bright fresh unused copy, uncommon, with illus in the back, printed from typescript, as new: Metaphorologie in Action PKM 92448  £74 

Marlowe, Christopher :  Edward the Second. Ed. A W Verity. London: Methuen 1925. (Temple Dramatists) 133p green cloth small square format, pages clean with notes and glossary, VG PKM 92340  £6 

More, Sir Thomas ; Mannning, A :  The Household of Sir Thomas More. London: Routledge 1925. (New Universal Library) 191p green cloth, nice fresh copy, inscription dated 1926, text solid and clean PKM 92336  £6 

Rabelais, Fran�ois :  Gargantua and Pantagruel. Vol 2 only. Dent / Everyman 1929.  362p blue (?) cloth, spine with cartouche design, nice bright copy, spine gilt, Vol 2 only PKM 91824  £6 

Bacon, Francis :  Sylva Sylvarum, sive Historia Naturalis, in decem centurias distribute, Anglice olim conscripta, a Francisco Bacono Barone Verulamio, nunc Lati[n]o transscripta a Jacobo Grutero P.F. Medicina Candidato. Leiden: Franciscum Hackium 1648.  12mo., [1]ff, [34], 612pp [pp 454-5 misnumbered 654-5], [47]; 87pp. Bound in contemporary sheepskin with faded manuscript title to spine, additional collective engraved title and separate title page for Novus Atlas, pages clean and fresh but some minor worming to upper margin (affecting a few letters of ) of aprox. 75 pages as well as blank margin of engraved title, but not detracting much from the work, a handsome copy likely in original binding, holding extremely well, manuscript 17th/18th century signature of a William Wright to endpaper and title. Scarce first Latin edition of Bacon�s celebrated work, published the same year as an Elzevir printing in Amsterdam. First published posthumously in the year of Bacon�s death (1626), Sylva Sylvarum is a an aptly-described �miscellany of topics�, dealing with the prolongation of life, the natural world, and the wisdom of the ancients, arranged in 1000 numbered paragraphs. William Rawley, Bacon�s secretary, chose to addend the unfinished manuscript of New Atlantis to the former work, if only for convenience�s sake. Bacon�s utopian population famously practice eugenic breeding and are committed fundamentally to the pursuit of scientific learning. Having enjoyed five English editions by 1639, the present work attests to Bacon�s popularity beyond British shores; Elzevir in Amsterdam and Hackium in Leiden brought out simultaneous Latin translations in 1648. Hackium�s re-engraved title page, interestingly, follows the original of 1626 rather closely, including a globe with outlines of the continents. PKM 91808  £450 

Milton, John :  Paradise Lost. Book 4. Ed. T M Gang. London: Macmillan 1972. (Macmillan Milton) 136p small paperback, minimal ex lib marks, VG PKM 91381  £7 

Beaumont ; Fletcher :  Select Plays by Beaumont and Fletcher. Ed. G P Baker of Harvard. Dent / Everyman 1910.  xix 475p green cloth spine dull with floral carpet motif, first printing as per sharpness of type impression, VG PKM 91262  £8 

Congreve, William :  William Congreve. Plays. Ed. A C Ewald. London: Fisher Unwin 1910. (Mermaid Series) xli 486p orange cloth with gilt sign on front, thin paper, VG PKM 91167  £6 

Holloway, Henry :  Reformation in Ireland: A Study of Ecclesiastical Legislation. London: SPCK 1919.  240p library stamp, VG+. Bright clean copy PKM 90944  £17 

Winny, James :  The Elizabethan Voyages. A Selection taken from the Literature of Elizabethan Travel and Discovery. London: Chatto & Windus 1959. (Queen's Classics) 216p small hardback with turquise cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 90934  £12 

Hollway-Calthrop, H C :  Petrarch. His Life and Times. London: Methuen 1907.  319p orange cloth minimal library marks, frontisp, 24 plates, spine a little worn, good+ PKM 90905  £12 

Cotterill, H B ; Milton, John :  Milton's Lycidas. Glasgow: Blackie 1902. (Blackie's English Classics) 112p plus 8p publisher's catalogue, green cloth with black tule top and bottom, celtic (?) square design to front cover and spine, sl dull, still VG PKM 90756  £12 

Sidney, Philip :  A Defence of Poesie and Poems. Introduction Henry Morley. London: Cassell 1891. (Cassell's National Library) 192p original paperback, 14cm, VG PKM 90550  £12 

Jackson, Thomas Graham :  The Renaissance of Roman Architecture. Part 1: Italy. Cambridge: At the University Press 1921.  200p green cloth with white spine, worn leather label to spine, ex lib with hinges opening, boards detaching, but internally clean, colour frontisp, PKM 90436  £14 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of John Milton. With Introductions etc Ed. David Masson. London: Macmillan 1880. (Globe Edition) 625 pages green cloth, some foxing, front inner hinge beginning to crack, minor wear to extremities, VG PKM 90396  £8 

Moli :  Rencontre avec Moliere. Les Femmes Savantes. Texte Integral. Avec Yvonne Gaudeau, Medeleine Barbulee, Catherine Le Couey, Raymond Gerome, Olivier Hussenot. Philips 1960. (Livre disque) 76p booklet with text together with record, library stamp, VG PKM 90372  £10 

Corneille, Pierre :  Les Pages du Corneille qu'il faut connaitre. Horace (2) Read by: Fernand Ledoux, Jean Deschamps, Catherine Sellers. (Discotheque Litteraire du Poche) Paris: Hachette 1962. (L'Encyclopedie Sonore) 45 rpm disk VG+ PKM 90351  £10 

Maggs Bros :  English Literature, History and Theology before 1660. Catalogue 1063. London: Maggs Bros 1985.  150p printed on art paper, many illus, VG+ PKM 90212  £12 

Wedgwood Kennedy, Ruth :  The Italian Renaissance. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1958.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90142  £4 

Lotz, Wolfgang :  The Northern Renaissance. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1958.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90127  £4 

Stone, Lawrence :  Social Change and Revolution in England, 1540-1640. London: Longman 1965. (Problems and Perspectives in History) 186p paperback, hardly used PKM 90044  £8 

Macaulay, Rose :  They Were Defeated. London: Collins 1932.  382p rebound in plain green library cloth, a clean copy of the first edition, VG PKM 90032  £14 

Herbert, George :  The Works of George Herbert in Prose and Verse. London: Pickering 1853.  2 vols in simple plain library cloth, printed with initials, frontisp (2x), ex library in a plain library binding, firm and clean, very useful sturdy set PKM 90001  £48 

Chabod, Federico :  Machiavelli and the Renaissance. London: Bowes & Bowes 1958.  xviii 260p black cloth, VG ex lib PKM 89969  £10 

Shakespeare, William ; Wells, Stanley :  Shakespeare's Sonnets. Ed. Stanley Wells. Oxford University Press 1987.  201p paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 89957  £6 

Santillana, Giorgio de :  The Crime of Galileo. London: Heinemann 1958.  338p black cloth, front flap of dustjacket inserted, remainder absent, first edition, ex lib, VG PKM 89941  £8 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of John Milton with Introduction and Notes Vol. 1 only. London: Macmillan 1890.  536p orig boards, spine entirely consumed, frontisp w/ tissueguard, contains memoir of milton and minor Poems, text pleasing, spine missing PKM 89935  £12 

Mandrou, Robert :  From Humanism to Science 1480 - 1700. London: Penguin 1985.  329p pb, bibliogr, maps, index, VG ex lib PKM 89896  £4 

Foster, William :  England's Quest of Eastern Trade. (The Pioneer Histories) London: Black 1933.  355p bright cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 89704  £11.25 

Ultee, Maarten :  The Abbey of St. Germain des Pres in the Seventeenth Century. Yale University Press 1981.  210p hardback mauve cloth with dustjacket, excellent ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 89670  £11.25 

Chastel, Andr� :  Botticelli. London: Rainbird 1958.  folio format blue cloth, 53 colour plates tipped in, one folding twice, name stamp, VG PKM 89602  £22.5 

Woodward, William Harrison :  Vittorino da Feltre and Other Humanist Educators. Essays and Versions. Cambridge: At the University Press 1921.  261p orig cloth firm, ex-lib, pages clean, VG, nice copy PKM 89358  £7.2 

Jonson, Ben :  Volpone or, The Foxe. Ed. Arthur Sale. London: University Tutorial Press 1959.  xx 196p grey borads, a few pencil notes to margin, VG PKM 89107  £9 

Descartes, Ren� :  A Discourse on Method. Transl A Wollaston. London: Penguin 1960.  190p green paperback, VG PKM 89077  £6.3 

Latham, Robert :  Catalogue of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. Vol. 1 Printed Books. Cambridge: Brewer 1978.  200p orig cloth bright, an excellent ex library copy, VG+ PKM 88640  £73.8 

Pettegree, Andrew [Ed]:  The Early Reformation in Europe. Cambridge University Press 1992.  250p large grey and black paperback, VG, clean ex library copy, firm and clean PKM 88427  £8 

Fleurkens, Anneke :  Stichtelijke lust: De toneelspelen van D.V. Coornhert (1522-1590) als middelen tot het geven van morele instructie. Hilversum: Verloren 1994.  422p yellow paperback, large format, excellent condition, VG+ as new PKM 88013  £36 

Danby, John :  Elizabethan and Jacobean Poets. London: Faber & Faber 1970?.  212p paperback protective transp sleeve, VG+ PKM 87599  £6.3 

Capova, Dagmar ; Comenius, Iohannes Amos :  Predskolni vychova v dile J a Komenskeho, jeho predchudcu a pokracovatelu. Prague 1968.  240p cloth with dustjacket, paper browning a bit, with plates, VG+ PKM 87483  £21.6 

Comenius, Iohannes Amos ; Ehret, Henri [Ed]:  Jan Amos Komensky. Comenius. Nivnive en Moravie 1592 Amsterdam 1670. Reims 1972.  21p stapled booklet, illus, text in French, 2 maps laid in folded. Stamps from library PKM 87431  £7 

Daniel, Howard :  Hieronymus Bosch. Edinburgh: Hyperion 1947.  55p orig cloth, sl soiled on back, text and plates excellent, VG PKM 87305  £7.2 

Quarles, Francis :  Emblems, Divine and Moral, Together with Hieroglyphicks of the Life of Man. London: Midwinter 1736.  376p, last page: Books printed for D Midwinter, recent full calf Cambridge style binding with label to spine, a very nice copy, with frontisp "Emblemes" nice and fresh illustrations PKM 86216  £260 

Weigel, Christoph :  Oculum animumque delectans emblematum repositorium, ... Aug- und Gem�t-belustigendes Sinn-Bilder-Cabinet, worinnen etc Vorstellungen, jede mit etc Mahlern, Siegel-Grabern, Glas-Schneidern und Glas-Mahlern etc. N�rnberg: Weigel 1718.  87p sm 4to format, plain full vellum binding lettered Sinn Bilder Cabinet, ink spot to cover, engraved titlepage (3 ladies) clean and fresh, typographical title without inscription, text and engravings clean and fresh, on the endpaper a calculation in pencil counting exactly 1000 emblems, a multilingual dictionary of symbols, published and compiled by the publisher. First edition, bound with two endpapers, complete, still a useful repository of images and an essential aid to decipher artistic symbolism PKM 86206  £1200 

Engelgrave, Heinrich :  [Emblem Book] Lucis Evangelicae, sub velum sacrorum emblematum reconditae. Pars tertia hoc est Caeleste Pantheon sive Caelum Novum in festa et gesta sanctorum totius anni, selecta historia, & morali doctrina etc. Pars primus et posterior. Augsburg: Ioannem Busaeum 1657.  2 parts in one vol, allegorical engraved titlepage, typographical title (for each part, the first has a tiny library stamp), full pigskin binding on wooden boards elaborately blindstamped (corners sl worn), very decorative, two clasps present and working, spine (5 bands) has later been covered with calf, probably to create a uniform impression on the shelf, spine label "LUX EVAN". Old ownership note on inside board with price (1780), addtl ownership note covered up with paper on top of typographical title, engraved title without fault or repair, very faint humidity trace on right margin (1cm) for first 100p (hardly visible), I have spotted one old ink note to index, emblematic printers mark on last page page and on title pages, excellent copy: Volles jesuitisches Bildprogramm in a marvellous copy PKM 86205  £1200 

Cellini, Benvenuto :  La Vita di Benvenuto Cellini Scritta da lui Medesimo restituita esattamente alla lezione originale con osservazioni filologiche etc. Ed. B Bianchi. Firenze: Le Monnier 1866.  626p very nice half calf binding blue leather and barbeled boards, label; to spine, altogether a firm and tight and bright volume with a bookplate of John Paterson PKM 86200  £40 

Rainsford, George ; Donaldson, P S [Ed]:  George Rainford's Ritratto d'Ingliterra (1556). (=Camden Miscellany 27) Camden Fourth Series, 22. London: Royal Historical Society 1979. (Camden Fourth Series) as new excellent copy VG+ contains also other essays PKM 86155  £9 

Crossley, D W :  Sidney Ironworks Accounts 1541 - 1573. London: Royal Historical Society 1975. (Camden Fourth Series) tan cloth, as new excellent copy PKM 86150  £12 

Cahn, Michael ; Mattioli, Emilio :  I linguaggi della lettura: I limiti della ermeneutica. Modena: Studi di Estetica 1987.  Offprint, 22p, VG PKM 86139  £1 

Cahn, Michael :  Es gibt keine Geschichte des Buches. Frankfurt: B�rsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels 1994.  Offprint, 6p, VG pp b33 - b38, polemical review of Merian Exhibition in Koln PKM 86138  £1 

Cahn, Michael :  The Printing Press as an Agent in the History of Linguistic Ideas?. Anglistentag Eichst�tt 1994.  Offprint, 11p, VG PKM 86133  £2 

Cahn, Michael :  Eloquent Names of Rhetoric: The Gardens of Eloquence. Anglistentag Marburg 1991.  Offprint, 11p, VG PKM 86132  £1 

Descartes, Ren� :  Philosophical Writings. Ed. E Anscombe, introd A Koyre. London: Nelson 1970.  lxii 303p card cover, VG PKM 86050  £7 

Siebeck, Berta :  Das Bild Sir Philip Sidneys in Der Englischen Renaissance. Weimar: B�hlau 1939.  198p paperback with browned card cover, used copy with scuffing to edges, pages clean, some uncut, German language, VG PKM 85710  £13.5 

[Discovery]:  Discovery 12: Henry VIII and the Church. London: Cavendish 1988.  Part-work edition consisting of purple illustrated card wallet containing an informative magazine, make your own monastery kit, facsimilies and manuscripts kit, VG PKM 85422  £8.1 

Joradan, Chris ; Wood, Tim :  Old World, New World 1480 - 1600. London: Murray 1987. (History in Action) 63p large green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-school copy with stamp and sticker, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 85400  £8 

Roberts, Clayton :  The Growth of Responsible Government in Stuart England. Cambridge University Press 1966.  xii 467p blue cloth ex lib VG PKM 85151  £12.6 

Fletcher, Anthony :  Tudor Rebellions. Third Edition. London: Longman 1974. (Seminar Studies in History) 144p paperback with illustrated cover, a little handled but pages clean, VG PKM 85139  £7.2 

Cazeaux, Isabelle :  French Music in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. Oxford: Blackwell 1975.  312p hardback with white illustrated jacket, further wrapped in transparent plastic, nice ex-lib copy with stickers and stamps, pages clean with frontispiece and examples of musical score, first edition, VG PKM 85041  £16.2 

Dickens [Ed]; Carr, Dorothy :  The Reformation in England to the Accession of Elizabeth I. London: Arnold 1969.  167p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with glossary and further reading, VG PKM 84937  £16.2 

Rouzet, Anne [Ed]:  Imprimeurs Du Seizieme Siecle dans Nos Provinces. Exposition. Bruxelles: Bibliotheque Royal 1975.  110p black paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with engravings throughout, French language, VG PKM 84491  £14 

Rollova, Anna :  Nizozemske Kresby. 16. a 17. Stoleti. Prague: Narodni Galerie 1994.  63p gold paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with plates throughout, descriptions also in English, Auction Catalogue, VG PKM 84475  £7.2 

Tremain, Rose :  Music and Silence. New York: Vintage 2000.  453p blue paperback with pictorial cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 84339  £7.2 

Albach, Ben :  Langs Kermissen en Hoven Onstaan en Kroniek van Een Nederlands Toneelgezelschap in der 17de Eeuw. Zutphen: De Walburg Pers 1977.  195p red paperback with illustrated card cover, little use, pages clean with plates thoroughout, Dutch language, VG PKM 84326  £17 

Moli :  Oeuvres Completes en Six Volumes. Edition Lutetia. Paris: Nelson 1936.  6 volumes, small format red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, blindstamped author name and vignette to cover, decorated title pages with frontispiece to ever volume, clean with plates throughout, French language, VG PKM 83836  £18 

Hepworth Dixon, William :  Personal History of Lord Bacon. From Unpublished Papers. London: Murray 1861.  388p red cloth with gilt lettering to browned spine, blindstamped pattern to cover, tear to top of spine otherwise good ex-lib copy, pages clena with publisher catalogue, VG PKM 83675  £10.8 

Rocheblave, S :  L'Art et le Gout en France de 1600 a 1900. Paris: Armand Colin 1930.  345p black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, some use, pages clean with red speckled edging and plates, French language, VG PKM 83433  £16.2 

La Rochefoucauld :  Maximes et Reflexions Diverses. Paris: Flammarion 1977.  188p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 83430  £10.8 

Nordstrom, Johan :  Moyen Age et Renaissance. Essai Historique. Traduit du Suedois par T Hammar. Paris: Stock 1933.  238p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering to dulled spine, pages clean with bibliography, French language, VG PKM 83425  £13.5 

Porter, Henry :  The Two Angry Women of Abington 1599. London: Malone Society 1912.  Unpaginated rebound brown cloth with grey paper boards, facsimile copy, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with line numbers, VG PKM 83373  £22.5 

Hollinger, David ; Capper, Charles [Eds]:  The American Intellectual Tradition. A Sourcebook, Volume 1: 1630 - 1865. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1993.  467p cornflower blue cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib 2nd edition, pages clean with chronology, VG PKM 83350  £117 

Ramsey, Peter :  The Price Revolution in Sixteenth - Century England. London: Methuen 1971. (Debates in Economic History) 182p white and blue paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with notes and bibliography, VG PKM 83297  £4 

[Boase, Alan]:  The French Renaissance and Its Heritage. Essays Presented to Alan M Boase by Colleagues, Pupils and Friends. London: Methuen 1968.  296p black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with frontispiece, footnotes and index, French and English languages, VG PKM 83281  £6.3 

Burke, Peter :  The Renaissance. London: Macmillan 1964. (Problems and Perspectives in History) 165p white paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 83243  £6 

de Navarre, Marguerite :  Heptameron. Paris: Flammarion 1982.  564p white paperback with illustrated cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean with bibliography, French language, VG PKM 82828  £13.5 

Madame de S�vign� :  Lettres. Introduction, Chronologie, Notes et Archives de l'oeuvre par Bernard Raffalli. Paris: Garnier 1976.  448p white paperback with laminated cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean with index, French language, VG PKM 82816  £9 

Jonson, Ben :  Bartholomew Fair. Ed. Maurice Hussey. London: Benn 1964. (New Mermaids) xxii 140p greenish pb, bibliogr, apparatus, VG+ with library stamp PKM 82785  £5.4 

Jonson, Ben :  Bartholomew Fair. Ed. G R Hibbard. London: Benn 1977. (New Mermaids) xxv 180p pb, bibliogr, apparatus, VG+ with library stamp PKM 82783  £5.4 

Pickthorn, Kenneth :  Early Tudor Government (Henry 7) Cambridge University Press 1934.  xiv 192p library cloth indexes, ex lib, a few annotations in pencil, this is the other vol PKM 82707  £10 

Racine, Jean :  Teatre. 3 Vols. Paris: Hazan 1928.  3 vols bound in dark brown half morocco with brown marbeled boards, spine lettered gilt direct, frontisp P Gandon with tissueguard, top edge gilt, one of 1200 numbered copies verge teinte de rives paper, printed with ornaments, original paper wrapper bound in, numbered 370, a lovely set, hardly used, they just don't do books like this any more PKM 82681  £162 

Machiavelli, Niccol� :  The Prince, Transl. W K Marriott, Introd H Butterfield. Dent / Everyman 1958.  xxvi 290p cloth, dj, VG PKM 82583  £6.75 

Elton, G R [Ed]:  The Tudor Constitution. Documents and Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1960.  xvi 496p paperback, ex library with slightly worn paperback cover, text clean and binding firm PKM 82580  £10 

Burnet, Thomas :  Telluris Theoria Sacra. Orbis Nostri Originem & Mutationes Generales. Editio Tertia, recognita et contracta. London: Benjamin Took 1702.  336p, 4 parts in one volume, bound in contemporary full parchment with title label direct to spine, frontisp to part 1 (minor old repair) and 3, section D printed on poor paper browning, a clean and firm copy in an attractive contemporary binding in very good condition PKM 82573  £1080 

Schmidt, Albert-Marie :  Etudes sur le 16th Siecle. Paris: Michel 1967.  274p cream paperback with card cover, green paper wrapper to lower half, corners folding but pages clean, French language, VG PKM 82491  £15.75 

Goldmann, Lucien :  Situation de la Critique Racinienne. Paris: L'Arche 1971. (Travaux) 124o green paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with notices, French language, VG PKM 82479  £13.5 

Ruchon, Francois :  Essai sur La Vie et L'Oeuvre de Jean de la Ceppede. Poete Chretien et Magistrat (1548 - 1623). Gen�ve: Droz 1953.  129p large paperback with beige card cover, little use, pages clean, French language with footnotes, VG PKM 82474  £16.87 

Aragon, E ; Calle-Gruber, M et al:  Cahiers de Litterature du 17th Siecle. Publiees par le Centre de Recherche Avec le Concours de Conseil Scientific. Toulouse: Universit� de Toulouse Le Mirail 1981.  180p beige paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, printed from typescript, French language, VG PKM 82470  £16.87 

Darmesteter, Ars�ne ; Hatfeld, Adolphe :  Le Seizieme Siecle en France. Tableau de la Litterature et de la Langue. Paris: Delagrave 1928.  375p green paperback with paper cover, tatty covers, binding loosening but pages clean, French language, VG PKM 82463  £11.25 

Madame de S�vign� :  Lettres Choisies de Madame de Sevigne Suivies d'un Choix de Lettres de Femmes Celebres du 17th Siecle. Notice et Annotations par Marguerite Clement. Paris: Larousse 1910.  160p 175p brown leather volume with gilt lettering and floral pattern to spine, sunning to spine and edges but pages clean with frontispiece and footnotes, French language, VG with 8 plates PKM 82450  £20 

King, Bruce :  Seventeenth - Century English Literature. London: Macmillan 1986. (History of Literature) 295p grey and pink paperback with illustrated laminated cover, owner's inscription, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 82253  £9 

Knutson, Harold :  The Triumph of Wit. Moliere and Restoration Comedy. Columbus: Ohio State University Press 1988.  192p hardback with white illustrated jacket, edges a little grubby but pages clean, first edition, notes, bibliography and index, plates to centre, VG PKM 82057  £9 

Hibbard, George [Ed]:  The Elizabethan Theatre VI. Papers Given at the International Conference on Elizabethan Theatre Held at the University of Waterloo, Ontario, in July 1975. London: Macmillan 1978.  158p hardback with beige illustrated paper jacket, top edge a little scuffed but hardly used, first edition, VG PKM 82051  £12 

Hibbard, George [Ed]:  The Elizabethan Theatre V. Papers Given at the International Conference on Elizabethan Theatre Held at the University of Waterloo, Ontario, in July 1973. London: Macmillan 1975.  158p hardback with beige illustrated paper jacket, top edge a little scuffed but hardly used, signed by Hibbard, first edition, VG PKM 82050  £16.87 

Stone, Lawrence :  The Causes of the English Revolution. London: Routledge 1975.  paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 81996  £5 

Bielby, Nicholas [Ed]:  Three Early Tudor Poets. A Selection from Skelton, Wyatt and Surrey. Exeter: Wheaton 1976.  231p green paperback with patterned card cover, library stamps to title page, little use, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 81918  £5.4 

[Spenser, Edmund]; Shire, Helena :  A Preface to Spenser. London: Longman 1978. (Preface Books) 196p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with plates throughout, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 81729  £16.2 

Orbeliani, Sulkhan Saba :  A Book of Wisdom and Lies. Translated from the Georgian by Katherine Vivian. London: Octagon 1982.  174p hardback with beoge illustrated jacket, ex-lib first edition with plastic wrapper, stamps and bookplate, unused, pages clean, excellent copy, VG PKM 81596  £58.5 

Dante Alighieri :  Il Canzoniere di Dante Alighieri. Annoto e Illustrato da Petro Fraticelli. Aggiuntovi le Rime Sacre e le Poesie Latine. Dello Stesso Autore. Quatre Edizione. Firenze: Barbera 1887.  449p paperback with dusty paper cover, spine missing and binding weak, pages clean with notes, Italian language, VG PKM 81479  £9 

Justinian :  Corpus Juris Civilis. Volume 1. Digestus Vetus. Lugduni: Horatius Cardon 1612.  large vol original green suede type binding with floral ornaments to boards, old title labels on spine, simple rule to boards, spine and boards with minor defects, peeling, rubbing. By the nature of its content his volume is the initial volume of the collection but lacks the title page. It contains initial prefaces and introductions, the print is arranged centrally with commentary of different levels surrounding it on most pages. A splendid old book PKM 81373  £180 

(No Author) :  Jamaica: 3 essays about the early history of Jamaica in The Economic History Review. 2nd Series, 1968 and 1986. Glasgow: Economic History Society 1968.  two issues of the journal, containing essay: The Sugar Colonies of the Old Empire: Profit or Loss for Great Britain; Trade, Plunder and Economic Development in Early English Jamaica, 1655 - 1689, plus rejoinder to last PKM 81342  £10.8 

Dekker, Thomas :  The Shoemaker's Holiday. Edited by J B Steane. Cambridge University Press 1965.  140p orange hardback with illustrated cover, spine a little sunned but pages clean with notes, VG PKM 81228  £9 

Fine, Peter :  Vauvenargues and La Rochefoucauld. Manchester University Press 1974.  163p hardback with blue paper jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, nice copy, VG PKM 81205  £16.2 

Racine, Jean :  Th��tre en deux volumes, Vol 2 (only). Introduction par �mile Faguet. Paris: Nelson 1945.  480p sm cloth dj, frontisp, VG ex lib copy PKM 81155  £4.5 

La Fontaine, Jean de :  Fables choisis de La Fontaine. Edited by W G Hartog. With Illustrations. London: Rivingtons 1906. (Rivingtons' New Junior French Texts) 75p sm blue cloth, illustrations, French - English vocabulary, exercises, lovely copy, VG ex lib PKM 81144  £6.3 

Moli :  Les Pr�cieuses Ridicules. With Introduction and Notes by E G W Braunholtz. Abridge Edition, edited fro the Syndics of the University Press. Cambridge University Press 1890. (Pitt Press Series) xi 84p sm red cloth, appendix, VG ex lib copy PKM 81138  £5.4 

Sidney, Philip :  Sir Philip Sidney: Selected Poetry and Prose. Ed. T W Craik. London: Methuen 1965. (Methuen's English Classics) 209p hardback with blue cover, VG+ PKM 81133  £6.3 

Webster, John :  The White Devil. Ed. Anthony Trott. London: Macmillan 1967. (English Classics) xxxiv 168p red hardback, VG+ PKM 81096  £7.2 

Jonson, Ben :  The Alchemist. Edited by S Musgrove. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1968. (Fountainwell Drama Texts) 163p green paperback, hardly used, commentary, bibliography and glossary, VG PKM 81092  £4.5 

Chapman, George :  Bussy d'Ambois. London: Benn 1965. (New Mermaids) xxxiv 126p paperback, VG+ PKM 81089  £7.2 

Massinger, Philip :  The City Madam. Ed. T W Craik. London: Benn 1971. (New Mermaids) xxic 102p paperback, VG PKM 81087  £7.2 

Jonson, Ben :  The Alchemist. Ed. Douglas Brown. London: Benn 1971. (New Mermaids) xxv 150p pb, bibliogr, apparatus, VG+ PKM 81085  £5.4 

Houston, S J :  James I. London: Longman 1973. (Seminar Studies in History) 142p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81058  £6 

Nashe, Thomas :  The Unfortunate Traveller and other Works. London: Penguin 1978. (English Library) 500p paperback, VG+, library stamp PKM 81023  £9 

Smith, David Nichol :  Characters From the Histories and Memoirs of the Seventeenth Century. With an Essay on the Character and Historical Notes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1936.  331p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and arms of the Earl of Clarendon to cover, ex-lib lable torn from spine, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81007  £8 

Mathew, David :  The Social Structure in Caroline England. The Ford Lectures Delivered at the University of Oxford om Michaelmas Term 1945. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1950.  140p hardback, ex-lib, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 81006  £12 

Wilkie, William :  The Cardinal Protectors of England. Rome and the Tudors Before the Reformation. Cambridge University Press 1974.  262p hardback with black and red illustrated jacket, spine sunned, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, first edition, pages clean with footnotes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 80990  £13.5 

Kearney, Hugh :  Strafford in Ireland 1633 - 41: A Study in Absolutism. Manchester University Press 1961.  xviii 294p red cloth, dustjacket, library jacket, folding map, frontisp, tables, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 80955  £21.6 

Brackett, John :  Criminal Justice and Crime in Late Renaissance Florence, 1537 - 1609. Cambridge University Press 1992.  160p hardback with black laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 80867  £16.2 

Bacon, Francis :  Francis Bacon: Lawyer, Philosopher, Essayist. Ed. Catherine Gunn. Kettering: Carr 1978.  very small stapled booklet, name in ink, VG+ PKM 80688  £5.4 

Ramsey, Stanley :  Wren's Influence on Modern Design. (The Architect's Journal, Volume 57, No 1469, 1923) Offprint 1923.  pp364 - 420 coverless journal, binding beginning to open, pages clean with double columned text and plates, VG PKM 80616  £9 

Martineau, Jane ; Hope, Charles [Eds]:  The Genius of Venice 1500 - 1600. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1983.  413p large gold paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with colour plates throughout, nice copy, VG PKM 80608  £12.6 

Racine, Jean :  Oeuvres de J Racine. Nouvelle Edition. Revue sur les Plus Anciennes Impressions et les Autographes par M Paul Mesnard. Tomo Deuxieme. Paris: Hachette 1865.  578p green paperback, covers missing and spine cracked, binding holding but fragile, light foxing to some pages but largely clean, edges scuffed, with notes, French language PKM 80544  £7.2 

Racine, Jean :  Oeuvres de J Racine. Nouvelle Edition. Revue sur les Plus Anciennes Impressions et les Autographes par M Paul Mesnard. Tome Deuxieme. Paris: Hachette 1886.  578p blue half calf with blue cloth boards, top half of spine missing and rest detaching, binding still good and pages clean with red speckled edging and notes, French language, VG PKM 80541  £10.8 

Pascal, Blaise :  Pensees. Paris: Flammarion 1973.  380p blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, owner';s ink inscription to front end paper but pages clean with grey edging and index, French language, VG PKM 80536  £5.4 

Racine, Jean :  Britannicus. Paris: Larousse 1988. (Classiques) 153p white and blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages browning but clean with photographs, French language, VG PKM 80519  £5 

Rabelais, Fran�ois :  Le Quart Livre. Publie sur le Texte Definitif. Etabli et Annote par Pierre Michel. Paris: Livre de Poche 1967.  607p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, owner's ink inscription to front end paper, some use, pages browning but clean with red edging, French language, VG PKM 80511  £5 

de Navarre, Marguerite :  L'Heptameron. Texte Etabli sur les Manuscrits Avec une Introduction, des Notes et un Index des Noms Propres par Michel Francois. Paris: Garnier 1960. (Classiques Garnier) 516p yellow paperback with card cover, ink notes to cover and end papers, binding good, pages clean with roughcut edges, affixed picture of author to inside front cover and notes, French language, VG PKM 80446  £10 

Durry, Marie-Jeanne :  Madame de la Fayette. Paris: Mercure de France 1962.  74p cream paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with roughcut edges, French language, VG PKM 80441  £8 

Boileau, Nicolas :  Oeuvres. Paris: Garnier 1967. (Classiques Garnier) 399p yellow paperback with illustrated laminated cover, chip to top of spine, owner's ink inscription to front end paper, pages clean with notes and plates, French language, VG PKM 80422  £8 

Feugere, Leon :  Les Femmes Poetes au XVI Siecle. Mademoiselle de Gournay - D'Urfe, Le Marechal de Montluc - G Bude - Ramus. Deuxieme Edition. Paris: Didier 1860.  391p grey paperback with dusty card cover, spine a little creased and corners bumped, bottom spine corner torn, light foxing to pages although clean and readable, binding holding, with catalogue to rear cover, nicely preserved, French language, VG PKM 80418  £20 

Balmas, Enea [Ed]:  Comedies du XVI Siecle. Paris: Nizet 1967.  313p grey paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with bibliographical note, French language, VG PKM 80416  £10 

Guest, George et al:  VI Festival de Musique Ancienne (Saintes du 1 au 16 Juillet 1977) Musique en Pays Roman 1977.  194p blue paperback with laminated card cover, used copy with slight scuffing to cover, front edge a little curled, pages clean with double columned text, photographs throughout and blue pages to rear, French language, VG PKM 80167  £15 

[Donne, John]; Gardner, Helen [Ed]:  John Donne. A Collection of Critical Essays. New York: Prentice-Hall 1962. (Twentieth Century Views) 183p black paperback with illustrated card cover, used copy, occasional pencil line to margins otherwise pages clean, VG PKM 80106  £12.6 

Rossaro, Massimo :  The Life and Times of Elizabeth I. London: Hamlyn 1967. (Portraits of Greatness) 75p large hardback with white illustrated laminated cover, as new first edition, pages clean with printed end papers and colour plates throughout, VG+ PKM 80017  £13.5 

Schulze-Witzenrath, Elisabeth :  Die Originalit�t der Louise Labe. Studien zum weiblichen Petrakismus. M�nchen: Fink 1974.  168p green cloth with black lettering to spine and cover, some use, occasional ink note to margins, German language, VG ex lib copy PKM 79775  £24 

Lisle, Leconte de :  Poemes Choisis. Avec Introduction et notes de Edmond Eggli. Manchester University Press 1967. (French Classics) 132p brown paperback with card cover, pages clean with bibliography and notes, French language, VG PKM 79773  £5 

Bastide, Fran�ois-R�gis :  Saint Simon par Lui - Meme. Paris: Seuil 1959?. (�crivains de toujours) 191p yellow paperback with illustrated card cover, some use, binding beginning to stretch but pages clean with plates throughout, French language, VG PKM 79748  £7 

Bowen, Barabar [Ed]:  The French Renaissance Mind. Studies Presented to W G Moore. (L'Esprit Creature, Winter 1976, Volume 16, No 4) Lawrence: L'Esprit Cr�ateur 1976.  156p cream paperback with card cover, pages clean with index, includes essays on Erasmus and P G Wodehouse, VG PKM 79700  £9 

Jeffery, Brian :  French Renaissance Comedy 1552 - 1630. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1969.  209p hardback with white illustrated paper jacket, a little scuffed along the edges but pages clean with bibliography and index, first edition, VG PKM 79653  £8.1 

Hotman, Francois :  La Gaule Francaise. Paris: Fayard 1991.  185p yellow hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with tables, French language, VG PKM 79632  £13.5 

de Vega, Lope :  Romancero Espiritual. Prologo, Edicion y Notas de Luis Guarner. Valencia: Jesus Bernes 1941.  171p rebound small red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, pages browning but clean with some roughcut edges and illustrations throughout, Spanish language, VG PKM 79596  £9 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro ; Valbuena Prat, Angel :  Calderon: Su Personalidad, su Arte Dramatico, su Estilo y sus Obras. Barcelona: Juventud 1941.  215p grey cloth with red lettering to cover and spine and linear border design, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, pages clean with index, Spanish language, very good copy, first edition PKM 79593  £18 

Adam, Antoine :  Histoire de la Litterature Francaise au XVIIe Siecle. Tome 1, 4 and 5. Paris: del Duca 1962.  3 vols only, incomplete set, white hardback PKM 79588  £0 

Tawney, R H :  Harrington's Interpretation of His Age. (The Raleigh Lecture on History, Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume 27, 1941). London: British Academy 1941.  27p offprint with brown card cover, sewn, overlong edges a little scuffed but pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 79382  £5.4 

Vaughan, Henry :  A Selection from Henry Vaughan. Edited by Christopher Dixon. London: Longman 1967. (Longmans' English Series) 163p olive green paperback with card cover, some ink notes to margins otherwise clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 79367  £7.2 

Empaytaz de Croome, Dionysia :  Antologia de Albas, Alboradas y poemas afines en la Peninsula Iberelica hasta 1625. Madrid: Coleccion Nova Scholar 1976.  213p paperback, ex lib, a nice clean firm copy PKM 79287  £10.8 

Bady, Ren� :  Humanisme Chr�tien dans les Lettres Fran�aises XVI - XVII i�me Si�cles. Paris: Fayard 1972. (Je Sais-Je Crois) 166p pb, pages sl yellowed but nice and clean, VG PKM 79268  £7.2 

Camoes, Luis De :  Os Lusiadas, Poema do Grande Luis de Camopes, Secundo o Legitimo Texto. 2 Vols. Avinhao: Officina de Francisco Seguin 1818.  li 202p 270p 2p publisher's advert (Fr Seguin Avignon) half titles present, ownership signature of Robert Ramsay (1830) on both half titles. This is an ex lib copy remound in plain buckram with gilt lettering. The binding has preserved the original marbled papers front and back (inside back cover has an unrelated page of Eneide pasted on). It has a library stamp and cancellation on title page, and a library bookplate on the inside cover (2x), the text is clean and the binding is firm PKM 79104  £360 

De Sacy, Samuel :  Descartes par lui-m�me. (Images et textes pr�sent�s par S de Sacy) Paris: Seuil 1956. (�crivains de toujours) 191p pb, many illustrations, bibliography, chronological table, VG PKM 78993  £4.5 

Racine, Jean :  Oeuvres Compl�tes. Pr�face de Pierre Clarac. Paris: Seuil 1962.  630p iv orig red cloth, gilt lettering to front, spine dull, frontisp, bookplate, VG if very sl used PKM 78880  £12.6 

[Sponde, Jean de]; Ruchon, Francois :  La vie et l'oeuvre de Jean de Sponde. Gen�ve: Cailler 1949. (Collection d'�tudes et de documents litt�raires) 151p large paperback with glassine wrapper, numbered copy 400, bookblock reattached to spine, VG PKM 78874  £16.2 

Racine, Jean :  Britannicus. Edited by W.H. Barber. London: Macmillan 1967.  105p hardcover, VG with editor inscription PKM 78869  £10.8 

Quevedo, Francisco de ; Mas, Am�d�e :  Las Zah�rdas de Plut�n. (El Sueno del Infierno) Edition Critique et Synoptique par Am�d�e Mas. Poitiers: Texier 1955.  111p large 4to format, plain blue library cloth, folding tables, illus, VG+ ex lib folding stemma diagram & errata in front, folding tabel of sigla in back, bibliographical intro by Mas. incl instructions for use of somewhat complex text layout, done in 3 columns, 1 for text of each principal MS with 3rd for editorial emendations, marginal tables noting occurrence of variants in other MSS throughout this section, appendices incl 5 full-page selections of half-tone facs plates, an unsurpassed editorial feast PKM 78858  £27 

Hall, Kathleen :  Rabelais: Pantagruel and Gargantua. London: Grant & Cutler 1991. (Critical Guides to French Texts) 84p blue pb, VG PKM 78844  £4.5 

Praz, Mario :  The Flaming Heart. New York: Doubleday 1958.  390p humble paperback, VG+ PKM 78839  £7 

Cayrou, Gaston :  Le Francais Classique: Lexique de la Langue du Dix-Septi�me Si�cle. Paris: Didier 1948.  very thick and firm paperback, 884p excellent copy PKM 78801  £16.87 

Du Ryer, Pierre :  Dynamis. Ed. Jean Rohou. Exeter University Press 1992. (Textes Litteraires) xxix 76p black booklet, VG PKM 78649  £10.8 

Du Ryer, Pierre :  Themistocle. Ed. P E Chaplin. Exeter University Press 1972. (Textes Litteraires) xix 88p black booklet, VG PKM 78645  £10.8 

Dufourcq, Norbert ; Launay, Denise et al:  Musiques du Grand Si�cle: Bilan et Recherches. (=XVII i�me Si�cle, 35i�me ann�e, No 139, Avril - Juin 1983). Paris: Soci�t� d'�tudes du 17i�me Si�cle 1983.  pp 195 - 309 large pb, thematic issue containing 6 contributions, various contributors, VG PKM 78612  £10.8 

Christout, Marie-Fran�oise ; Valentin, Jean-Marie et al:  Le Th��tre dans les cours d'Europe. (=XVII i�me Si�cle, 36i�me ann�e, No 142, Jan - Mars 1984). Paris: Soci�t� d'�tudes du 17i�me Si�cle 1984.  pp 5 - 83 large pb, thematic issue containing 6 contributions, photogr plates, various contributors, VG PKM 78611  £10.8 

Truchet, Jacques ; Planti�, Jacqueline et al:  La Soci�t� d'�tude du XVII i�me si�cle reconnue d'utilit� publique. (=XVII i�me Si�cle, 36i�me ann�e, No 143, Avril - Juin 1984). Paris: Soci�t� d'�tudes du 17i�me Si�cle 1984.  pp 88 - 184 large pb, single issue containing 6 contributions, various contributors, VG PKM 78610  £10.8 

Rotrou, Jean :  Cosroes. Ed. Derek Watts. Exeter University Press 1983. (Textes Litteraires) xxxviii 102p back booklet, VG PKM 78605  £10.8 

Du Ryer, Pierre :  Esther. Ed. Perry Gethner. Exeter University Press 1982. (Textes Litteraires) xxi 95p black booklet, VG PKM 78603  £10.8 

L'Hermite, Fran�ois Tristan :  Les vers h�r�iques. �dition critique par Catherine Gris�. Gen�ve: Droz 1967. (Textes Litt�raires Fran�ais) 339p grey pb, hardly used, mostly uncut, VG PKM 78541  £10.8 

Courbet, E [Ed]:  Les amours d'Olivier de Magny. Texte original avec notice par E Courbet. (Les Amours d'Olivier de Magny Quercinois, et quelques odes de luy). Paris: Lemerre 1878.  xlvii 177p card covers in protective sleeve, vignette, chapter decorations and initials, illustrations, partly uncut, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 78526  £57.6 

Morris-Suzuki, Tessa :  The Technological Transformation of Japan from the Seventeenth to the Twenty - First Century. Cambridge University Press 1994.  304p hardback with red illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, diagrams, chronology, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78463  £90 

[Behn, Aphra]; Todd, Janet [Ed]:  Aphra Behn Studies. Cambridge University Press 1996.  334p hardback with green illustrated laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 78085  £54 

Cressy, David :  Literacy and the Social Order. Reading and Writing in Tudor and Stuart England. Cambridge University Press 1980.  246p hardback with grey illustrated paper jacket, first edition, with notes, tables, and bibliography, nice copy of rare book, but marginal marks to first 20pages, some in red ink PKM 77920  £46 

Jeanson, Francis :  Montaigne par lui-m�me. Paris: Seuil 1954. (�crivains de toujours) 191p pb, covers sl loose, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 77715  £3.6 

De Retz, Cardinal :  Memoirs of Jean Francois Paul de Gondi Cardinal de Retz. Introd D Ogg. Vol 1 only. Dent / Everyman 1917.  pink cloth, yellow dustjacket, a firm and clean volume, vol 1 only PKM 77643  £6 

Brown, Ivor :  Shakespeare and His World. London: Lutterworth 1964.  46p black hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, scuffed ex-lib copy with chips to spine, pages clean with illustrations and photographs throughout, VG PKM 77471  £6.3 

Milton, John :  Selected Poetry. Oxford University Press 1997. (World's Classics) 324p Paperback, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 77110  £5.4 

Watson, Foster :  The English Grammar Schools to 1660: Their Curriculum and Practice. Cambridge University Press 1908.  548p orig cloth binding repaired but again failing, ex-library with stickers and stamps, initial pages detaching, much studied title, but still useful, original edition, with the original shortcomings of a much used ex library title PKM 77024  £12 

Dryden, John :  John Dryden Selcted Criticism. Edited by James Kinsley and George Parfitt. Oxford University Press 1970. (Paperback English Texts) 315p green and white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 76889  £7.2 

Bonnier, Henry :  L'Universe de Rembrandt. Paris: Screpel 1969.  119p white paperback with illustrated card wrapper, landscape format, slightly dusty but pages clean with plates throughout, French language, VG PKM 76882  £9 

Filmer, Robert :  Patriarcha or, the Natural Powers of the Kings of England Asserted and Other Political Works. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Peter Laslett. Oxford: Blackwell 1949.  326p hardback with yellow paper jacket, small tear to top spine corner otherwise unmarked, grey pages clean, VG PKM 76799  £7.2 

Milton, John :  Paradise Lost. Books IX and X. Edited by A W Verity. Cambridge University Press 1965. (Pitt Press Series) 163p small red cloth with black lettering on spine and cover, small school stamp, hardly used, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 76712  £7.2 

Greg, W W :  The Malone Society: Rules and List of Members 1957. London: Malone Society 1957.  Unpaginated blue stapled paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 76689  £4.5 

Herrick, Robert :  Poems. With an Introduction by Alice Meynell. London: Blackie 1906.  374p small brown leather with gilt lettering to sunned spine, overlong edges, extremities of spine a little rubbed, little use, pages clean with marbled end papers, frontispiece and decorated title page, nice copy, VG PKM 76643  £9 

Blunden, Edmund ; Mellor, Bernard [Eds]:  Wayside Poems of the Seventeenth Century. Hong Kong: University Press 1963.  137p cloth with pink and white paper jacket, a little dusty first edition, only 2000 copies printed, hardly used, pages clean with commentary and index, VG PKM 76579  £12 

[Milton, John]; Holly Hanford, James :  A Milton Handbook. Fourth Edition. London: Bell & Sons 1946.  465p blue cloth with gold lettering to spine and blindstamped title to cover, hinges fraying and pages browning but clean, frontispiece, bibliography and index PKM 76555  £8 

[Spenser, Edmund]; Jones, H S V :  A Spenser Handbook. London: Bell & Sons 1958.  419p blue cloth with gold lettering to spine and blindstamped title to cover, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked with references and index, excellent edition PKM 76554  £8 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of Edward the Second King of England; With the Tragical Fall of Mortimer. Edited by R G Lunt. London: Blackie 1940s?. (Standard English Classics) 140p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt series catalogue stamp to cover, school bookplate, rare ink note to margins, hardly used, pages clean with notes and appendix, VG PKM 76476  £6 

Cellini, Benvenuto :  Benvenuto Cellini. Memoirs Written by Himself. Oxford University Press 1928. (World's Classics) 535p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and publisher's blindstamp to cover, pages clean with index, VG PKM 76470  £5.4 

Wheeler, C B [Ed]:  Six Plays by Contemporaries of Shakespeare. Oxford University Press 1947. (World's Classics) 595p small blue cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine and publisher's blindstamp to cover, pv - viii detached otherwise binding holding, pages clean with blue top edging, VG PKM 76461  £6.3 

Ady, Cecilia :  Morals and Manners of the Quattrocento. Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 28. Oxford University Press 1942.  20p sewn paper cover, library stamp, VG, minor tear to cover PKM 76425  £6.3 

Montaigne, Michel de :  Oeuvres Compl�tes de Montaigne: Essais, livres 1 - 3 complet. Texte �tabli et pr�sent� par Jean Plattard. Paris: Belles Lettres 1946 - 194.  vols 1 - 3 bound in 6 vols, complete set approx 250p each, orig paper covers, pages and covers sl yellowed, partly uncut, faint ink stains on cover of vol 3, spines very sl rubbed, nice and clean pages, very well preserved set, VG PKM 76392  £26 

Valdivielso, Josef de :  Romancero espiritual en gracia de los esclavos del sant�simo sacramento para cantar cuando se muestra descubierto por el maestro Josef de Valdivielso. Precedido de un pr�logo por el Rdo. P. Miguel Mir de la Compa��a de Jes�s. Madrid: D. A. P�rez Dubrull 1880.  xxiii 399p sm hb with green cloth spine and covers with flower pattern, gilt lettering on spine, expertly rebound, original card covers with stamp of Libreria Paulino Traveset bound in back, Girton College Library bookplate on front inner board, frontisp with tissue guard, title page detached but intact, chapter ornaments, nice and clean pages, very well preserved, beautiful ex lib copy, VG PKM 76388  £18 

Montaigne, Michel de :  Montaigne. Selected Essays. Edited by Arthur Tilley and A M Bose. Second Edition. Manchester University Press 1948. (Modern Language Texts, French Series: Modern Section) 252p blue cloth with black lettering on sunned spine, hardly used, occasional pencil note but pages mostly clean with bibliography, notes and glossary, French language, VG PKM 76263  £6.3 

Nash, Thomas :  The Unfortunate Traveller. Illus Michael Ayrton. London: Lehmann 1948.  121p cloth, dustjacket, interesting plates, VG PKM 76210  £10.8 

Salgado, Gamini [Ed]:  Three Jacobean Tragedies. London: Penguin 1979.  364 orange pb 'The Revenger's Tragedy', 'The White Devil' and 'The Changeling', with apparatus, VG PKM 76189  £4.5 

Tourneur, Cyril :  The Revenger's Tragedy. (1608) Ed. Brian Gibbons. London: Benn 1971. (New Mermaids) xxxv 108p red card cover, illus, with a few ink notes PKM 76183  £4.5 

Morris, Christopher :  The Tudors. London: Fontana 1976. (British Monarchy) 224p pb, plates, index, VG+ PKM 76124  £3.6 

Collins, William :  Odes on Several Descriptive and Allegoric Subjects. London: Noel Douglas 1926. (Noel Douglas Replicas) 52p cream paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, a little dusty, hardly used, pages clean, facsimile edition with roughcut edges, VG PKM 76121  £12.6 

[Milton, John]; Macaulay, Rose :  Milton. London: Duckworth 1934. (Great Lives) 141p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, a little dusty, very occasional ink or pencil notes to margins otherwise pages clean with bibliography, VG first edition PKM 76019  £5.4 

Pinto, Vivian de Sola [Ed]:  English Biography in the Seventeenth Century. London: Harrap 1951.  237p red hardback with black lettering on slightly sunned spine, little use, pages clean with notes, chronology and selected biblography, VG PKM 76004  £9 

Walton, Izaak :  The Lives of John Donne, Sir Henry Wooton, Richard Hooker, George Herbert and Robert Sanderson. With Introduction and Notes by S B Carter. London: Falcon 1951.  369p blue hardback with dulled gilt lettering to spine, first edition, hardly used, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 75996  £10.8 

Harris, D J [Ed]:  Elizabethan Prose. An Anthology. London: Longman 1968.  192p green paperback with blue snowflake design to cover, occasional faint ink notes to margins, pages clean, fresh copy, VG PKM 75903  £7.2 

Belcher, John ; Macartney, Mervyn :  Later Renaissance Architecture In England. A Series of Examples of the Domestic Buildings Erected Subsequent to the Elizabethan Period. London: Chiswick Press 1901.  2 large fol vols with very many excellent plates. Binding is red half calf over red cloth boards, spine well gilt, and excellent set in near perfect condition, binding firm and not faults to spine except a little superficial rubbing to hinges, combined weight 15 kilos, very well preserved PKM 75776  £216 

[de Vega Carpio, Lope Felix]; Richard, Henry :  Some Account of the Life and Writings of Lope Felix de Vega Carpio. London: Longman, Hurst etc 1806.  294p green half calf with brown marbled boards and gilt floral design to spine panels, title panel missing, ex-lib first edition, bottom 2 panels of spine detaching, hinges opening but binding solid, occasional pencil note to margins otherwise pages clean with engraved frontispiece and appendix, well preserved copy, VG PKM 75774  £38 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  Obras de Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. Neuva Edicion con La Vida Del Autor por M -F de Navarrete. Tomo Tercero: Galatea, Viaje al Parnaso y Obras Dramaticas. Paris: Garnier 1919. (Coleccion de los Mejores Autores Espanoles) 458p red quarter calf with red boards and gilt lettering on spine, spine extremities and raised bands a little rubbed, boards scuffed and corners bumped, binding stretching in places, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, 1919 bookplate, blue marbled end papers, Spanish language PKM 75762  £14 

Desgraves, Louis :  Elie Vinet. Humaniste de Bordeaux (1509 - 1587) Vie, Bibliographie, Correspondance, Bibliotheque. Gen�ve: Droz 1977. (Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance) 188p, large format red cloth, excellent copy PKM 75743  £28 

Giudici, Enzo :  Maurice Sceve Traduttore e narratore. Note su Le Deplourable fin de Flamete. Cassino: Editrice Garigliano 1978.  155p paperback, errata, author inscription PKM 75741  £18 

Simone, Franco :  Umanesimo, Rinascimento, Barocco in Francia. Milano: Mursia 1968. (Biblioteca Europea di Cultura) xxii 409p hardback with label on spine, bookplate, VG+ PKM 75735  £10.8 

de Castro, Guillen :  Guillen de Castro. Las Mocedades del Cid. Madrid: La Lectura 1913. (Clasicos Castellanos) 286p cream cloth with gilt on black and burgundy title labels to spine, gilt patterned sections to spine also, ex-lib first edition, a little dusty but pages clean with rough cut edges and footnotes, Spanish language, VG PKM 75698  £10 

Waller, Edmund ; Denham, John :  The Poetical Works of Edmund Waller and Sir John Denham with Memoir and Critical Dissertation. Edinburgh: Nichol 1857. (Library Edition of the British Poets) 329p large green cloth with blindstamped floral border to covers and gilt lettering to sunned spine, first edition, corners very slightly bumped, top of spine frayed, hinges beginning to weaken but binding holding, pages clean with roughcut edges and footnotes, VG PKM 75682  £22.5 

Jimenez, Alberto :  Selecci�n y Reforma. Ensayo sobre la Universidad Renacentista Espa�ola. M�xico: Colegio de M�xico 1944.  186p rebound in plain black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, clean copy, ex lib VG PKM 75623  £16.2 

Dieulafoy, Jane :  Isabelle la Grande, Reine de Castille, 1451-1504. Paris: Hachette 1920.  ix 486p rebound in plain brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex library, paper browning, frontisp and many plates, clean copy with minor library markings PKM 75612  £36 

Fontanella de Weinberg, M B ; de Brevedan, Graciela et al:  Homenaje a Alfonso x el Sabio. Spain: Departmento de Humanidades -UNS 1984.  59p large yellow paperback with illustrated card cover, dusty ex-lib copy, mionor creasing to corners, printed from typescript, pages clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 75583  £7.2 

Marasso, Arturo :  Cervantes. La Invencio del Quijote. Buenos Aires: Biblioteca Nueva 1949?. (Coleccion Academus) 254p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, used ex-lib copy, corners bumped and hinges opening, binding good, pages browned but clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 75517  £10.8 

[Herrero Garcia, M]; de Guevara, Antonio et al:  Cuentos de Los Siglos 16 y 17. Seleccion Hecha por M Herrero Garcia. Madrid: Instituto - Esuela 1926.  285p rebound burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, little use, pages clean with red speckled edging, nice copy, Spanish language, VG PKM 75476  £13.5 

Joly, Henri :  Saint Teresa (1515 - 1582). Fifth Impression. London: Burns & Oates 1922. (The Saints) 265p red cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine and gilt fleur-de-lis motif to cover, ex-library, binding a little stretched in places but holding, spine sunned, pages clean with footnotes and series catalogue, VG PKM 75394  £5 

Jimenez, Alberto :  Selecci�n y reforma. Ensayo sobre la Universidad Renacentista Espa�ola. M�xico: Colegio de M�xico 1944.  186p original paper wrapper, clean copy, no stamps, VG PKM 75377  £19.8 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  The History of the Valorous and Witty Knight - Errant Don Quixote of the Mancha. Translated by Thomas Shelton 1612 - 1620. Volume 1 - 4. London: Gibbings 1901.  304p 344p 351p 291p small red cloth volumes with gilt lettering to spines and gilt, red and black panel to covers, ex-lib copies, hinges fraying in volumes 1 and 4 but binding holding in all, top edges gilt, very occasional ink note or underlining, pages clean, roughcut edges, plates throughout, frontispieces and illustrated title pages to all, nice set, VG PKM 75353  £80 

Prescott, William :  History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, The Catholic, of Spain. Seventh Edition, Revised, In One Volume. London: Routledge 1859.  580p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and blindstamped border design to cover, 7th edition, battered ex-lib copy, cracked spine with primitive tape repair, hinges fraying but binding solid, edges browned and some scuffed, pages clean with b/w frontispiece and footnotes PKM 75345  £9 

Lynn, Caro :  A College Professor of the Renaissance. Lucio Marineao Siculo Among the Spanish Humanities. Chicago University Press 1937.  302p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean with roughcut edges, bibliography and index, VG PKM 75333  £21.6 

Hanke, Lewis :  Bartolome de Las Casas. An Interpretation of His Life and Writings. The Hague: Nijhoff 1951.  102p rebound green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, first edition ex-lib hence binding, little use, pages clean with footnotes, list of works cited and index, VG PKM 75318  £16.2 

Schmid, Walter :  Der Wortschatz des Cancionero de Baena. Bern: Francke 1951. (Romanica Helvetica) 165p paperback, spine and pages slightly yellowed, ex lib pages clean and hardly used VG PKM 75303  £19.8 

Rennert, Hugo Albert :  The Life of Lope de Vega (1562 - 1635) Glasgow: Gowans & Gray 1904.  587p brown cloth with olive green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, first edition ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, green and brown cloth separating a little along rear join, corners bumped, binding good, roughcut edges, pages clean with footnotes, appendix, bibliography and index, VG PKM 75281  £40.5 

Tyler Northup, George [Ed]:  Ten Spanish Farces of the 16th, 17th and 18th Centuries with Notes and Vocabularies. London: Harrap 1924.  2311p black leather with gilt lettering on spine and blindstamped border on cover, top section of spine separating and corners a little scuffed, first edition ex-lib, very little use, pages clean with notes, vocabulary and illustrations, Spanish language with English preface, introduction and notes, special edition published for the Anglo-Spanish Society, VG PKM 75267  £12 

Wickersham Crawford, J P :  Spanish Drama Before Lope de Vega. A Revised Edition. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1937.  211p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, very slight scuffing to extremities of spine and tips of corners, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 75253  £13.5 

Mourgues, Odette de :  Racine or The Triumph of Relevance. Cambridge University Press 1967.  170p purple cloth with silver on black title panel to spine, used first edition ex-lib copy, spine beginning to fray and corners bumped, pencil underlining throughout and some use of red pen, appendix, selected bibliography PKM 75136  £5.4 

Chaytor, H J [Ed]:  Dramatic Theory in Spain: Extracts from Literature before and during the Golden Age. Cambridge University Press 1925.  xvi 63p sm red cloth, minor signs of use, cover a bit rubbed still a VG ex lib copy PKM 75133  £13.5 

Massinger, Philip :  The Plays of Philip Massinger in Four Volumes with Notes Critical and Explanatory by W Gifford. Volumes 1, 2 and 4 [only]. London: Longman, Hurst etc 1805.  343p 520p 591p brown half calf volumes with grey marbled boards, edges and end papers, quite scuffed ex-lib copies, corners bumped and spines worn, Volume 4 has bottom spine panel missing and is beginning to open along the front hinge, bookplates, all title panels missing, some foxing to loose end papers but pages largely clean, b/w frontispiece to Volume 1, binding solid in all Volumes, Volume 1: Introductory Essay, The Virgin - Martyr, The Unnatural Combat, The Duke of Milan, Volume 2: The Bondman, The Renegado, The Parliament of Love, The Roman Actor, The Great Duke of Florence, Volume 4: The City Madam, The Guardian, A Very Woman, The Bashful Lover, The Old Law, well preserved, VG PKM 75075  £36 

[Le Moyne, Pierre]; Maber, Richard :  The Poetry of Pierre Le Moyne (1602 - 1671) Bern: Peter Lang 1982.  311p brown paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little used first edition, some edges browning but pages clean with footnotes, bibliography, owner's bookplate, plates and index, signed by the author, VG PKM 75049  £18 

Roberts, M ; Roberts, E R :  Newton and the Origin of Colours. A Study of One of the Earliest Examples of Scientific Method. London: Bell & Sons 1934. (Classics of Scientific Method) 133p beige paperback with card cover, blue lettering and border design, ex-lib first edition, spine wrinkled but pages clean with diagrams and plates, VG PKM 74971  £13.5 

Schmidt, Albert-Marie [Ed]:  Po�tes du 16i�me Si�cle. Texte �tabli et pr�sent� par A-M Schmidt. Paris: Gallimard 1953. (Biblioth�que de la Pl�iade) xi 1102p brown orig leather, printed on thin paper, lovely copy with gilt on spine, glossary, sm bookplate on ffep, on Cl�ment Marot, Maurice Sc�ve, P de Guillet, Louise Lab�, etc, hardly used, VG+ PKM 74884  £18 

Eyre [Ed]:  European Civilization. Its Origins and Development. In Seven Volumes, Volume 6: Political and Cultural History of Europe Since the Reformation. Oxford University Press 1937.  1624p brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, roughcut bottom edges, pages clean with bibliography and index PKM 74848  £9 

Donne, John ; Rowe, Frederick :  I Launch at Paradise. A Consideration of John Donne, Poet and Preacher. London: Epworth 1964.  253p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, little use, page clean with bibliography, appendix and index, VG PKM 74845  £6.3 

Hudson, W D :  Ethical Intuitionism. London: Macmillan 1970. (New Studies in Ethics) 75p white and brown paperback, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 74821  £8 

Hussey, W D :  The British Empire and Commonwealth 1500 - 1961. Cambridge University Press 1963.  363p red hardback with dusty cover, ex-lib, spine sunned, first edition, printed end papers, pages clean with glossary, bibliography and index, VG PKM 74799  £8.1 

Houston, R A :  The Population History of Britain and Ireland 1500 - 1750. London: Macmillan 1992. (Studies in Economic and Social History) 100p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, used ex-lib copy, pages vaguely yellowing, light pencil notes and underlining to many pages, bibliography and index PKM 74792  £6.3 

Lockyer, Roger :  Henry VII. London: Longman 1987. (Seminar Studies in History) 112p card cover, index, bibliogr, sources, VG ex lib PKM 74655  £3.6 

[Steele, A J]; Aspley, Keith [Ed]:  Myth and Legend in French Literature. London: Modern Humanities Research Association 1982.  252p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, hardly used first edition, pages clean with index of names, includes an essay by the owner (I D McFarlane) and a letter of thanks to him from A J Steele, VG PKM 74617  £18 

Paganelli, Sergio :  Musical Instruments from the Renaissance to the 19th Century. Translated by Anthony Rhodes from the Italian Original. London: Hamlyn 1970.  157p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, little use, pages clean with glossy pages and colour plates, VG PKM 74524  £5 

[Wren, Christopher]; Furst, Viktor :  Christopher Wren. London: Common Ground 1951. (Lives of Famous Men and Women) 40p blue stapled booklet with card cover, little use, pages clean, printed from typescript with further reading, VG PKM 74409  £4.5 

Wycherley, William ; Farquhar, George et al:  The Old Dramatists: The Dramatic Works of Wycherley, Congreve, Vanbrugh and Farquhar. With Biographical and Critical Notices by Leigh Hunt. London: Routledge 1840. (Old Dramatists and the Old Poets) 668p heavy burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, first edition, corners bumped, hinges opening and binding stretching in places, contents page detached, double columned text, pages clean, VG PKM 74331  £18 

Raleigh, Walter :  El Descubrimiento Del Grande, Rico Y Bello Imperio De Guayana. Transl Antonio Requena. Caracas: Ediciones Juvenal Herrera 1986.  166p hardback with colour dustjacket, many illustr, plates, beautiful copy, no signs of use, VG+ with library bookplate PKM 73838  £16.2 

Hughes, Ann ; Owens, W R [Eds]:  Seventeenth - Century England. A Changing Culture. Volume 1: Primary Sources, Volume 2: Modern Studies. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1987.  401p 338p blue paperbacks with illustrated covers, edges a little browned but pages clean with occasional plates, VG PKM 73355  £13.5 

Sedulius, Coelli :  Coelli Sedulii. Mirabilium Divinorum Libri V Sive Carmen Paschale Item Hymeni Duo ad Codicum Msstorum et Editionum Veterum Fidem Recensuit Lectiones Varias Observationes et Indices Necessarios Adiecit Ioannes Fridericus Gruner. Leipzig: Wendlerum 1747.  154p small brown full calf with blindstamped cover, front cover detached, gilt on burgundy title panel, pink edging, binding tight and pages clean, Latin language with addenda and index, VG PKM 73245  £126 

Urceoli, Giuseppe :  Tractatus de transactionibus in quinque partes divisus cum duplice indice. Bound with: Sesquicenturia Decisionum Sac Rotae Romanae ad Materiam Transactionis Conferentium. Editione Quarta. Gen�ve: Joh Ant Cramer & Philiberti Perachon 1701.  title red and black, with emblematice printer's device (sphinx), half title present, one (of three) front endpaper half torn, folio, full calf with red label on spine lettered "Urceoli de Transact", old library refrence to spine, approbation dated 1696, 478p 332p and 4 empty sheets at end, The 5 books of the first part deal with: De Transactione in genere et in specie, In SECUNDA, � quibus & super quibus ea fieri possit, In TERTIA de illius Probatione, In QUARTA de illius Effectibus, In QUINTA de illius Rescissione et Nullitate PKM 73219  £324 

Tron�on, Jean ; Troncon, Jean :  Le droict Fran�ois et coustume de la Prevost� et Vicomt� de Paris . . . Avec les arrests donnez en interpretation d'icelles par Jean Tron�on. Quatriesme Edition. Paris: G de Lvyne et Iean Guinard 1664.  829p with index at back and two final blank leaves, original ancient full calf, initial Table des Arrests, clean paper, one bookworm in margin, spine with minor wear for age, spine well gilt with title "Coustume de Troncon" lettered direct, corners a little worn, an important volume PKM 73218  £324 

Rebuffi, Pierre :  Commentariorum in constitutiones seu ordinationes regias. 3 Parts. Amsterdam: Schipper 1667.  716p large folio, full calf with spine well gilt but somewhat loose, half titles for part 2 and 3 present, main title page missing, first page of text is dedication to F Olivario, [35]p index in back, a nice and well preserved copy PKM 73217  £342 

Questier, M C [Ed]:  Newsletters from the Archpressbyterate of George Birkhead. Camden Fifth Series, 12. Cambridge University Press 1999. (Camden Fifth Series) 307p cloth with purple illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes and index, new PKM 73152  £9 

Beazley, C Raymond :  Voyages and Travels Mainly During the 16th and 17th Centuries. With an Introduction by C. Raymond Beazley. 2 Vols. Edinburgh: Constable 1903. (An English Garner) xxviii 332 xxiv 444p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib with bookplate and shelfmark, some rubbing to cover and spines chipping at top and bottom, text clean without markings, VG PKM 73036  £25.2 

Bullen, A H :  Shorter Elizabethan Poems. With an Introduction by A.H. Bullen. Edinburgh: Constable 1903. (An English Garner) xxvi 358p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib with bookplate and shelfmark, some rubbing to cover, text clean without markings, VG PKM 73035  £14.4 

Aitken, George :  Later Stuart Tracts. With an Introduction by George A. Aitken. Edinburgh: Constable 1903. (An English Garner) xxix 404p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib with bookplate and shelfmark, some rubbing to cover and top spine edge sl chipped, text clean without markings, VG PKM 73032  £12.6 

Bullen, A H :  Some Longer Elizabethan Poems. With an Introduction by A.H. Bullen. Edinburgh: Constable 1903. (An English Garner) xxiv 441p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib with bookplate and shelfmark, some rubbing to cover and top and bottom spine edges chipped, one mark to front cover and spine, text clean without markings, VG PKM 73030  £15.3 

Firth, C H :  Stuart Tracts 1603 - 1693. With an introduction by C.H. Firth. Edinburgh: Constable 1903. (An English Garner) xxxvi 514p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib with bookplate and shelfmark, some rubbing to cover and top and bottom spine edges chipped, text clean without markings, VG PKM 73027  £16.2 

Waller, Edmund :  The Works of Edmund Waller, Esq. In Verse and Prose. To which is prefixed, The Life of the Author, By Percival Stockdale. London: Davies 1772.  lxv 236p sm calf with faded gilt lettering to spine, covers worn with edges showing and spine cracked once but binding reliable, sl weak inner hinges, inscription on ffep, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 72959  £58.5 

Bertoni, Giulio :  Studi su Vecchie e Nuove Poesie e Prose d'Amore e di Romanzi. Modena: Orlandini 1921.  viii 379p professionally rebound in sm green library cloth, gilt lettering and shelf label on spine, orig paper covers bound in, plate, chapetr decorations, nice and clean pages, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 72769  £14.4 

Scott, Virginia :  Moliere. A Theatrical Life. Cambridge University Press 2000.  333p blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes and illustrations, VG PKM 72693  £7.2 

Henderson, Philip :  Christopher Marlowe. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1962. (Writers and Their Work) 47p stapled booklet, frontisp, VG+ PKM 72639  £5.4 

[Bacon, Francis]; Patrick, J Max :  Francis Bacon. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1961. (Writers and Their Work) 43p stapled, VG+ PKM 72632  £5.4 

Freeman, Rosemary :  Edmund Spenser. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1957. (Writers and Their Work) 39p stapled booklet with paper cover and Spenser frontis, bibliogr, clean text, neat copy PKM 72631  £6.3 

Mascardi, Joseph :  Conclusiones omnium probationum, quae in utroque Foro quotidie versantur, Iudicibus, Advocatis, Causidicis, Omnibus denique Iuris Pontificii, Caesareique Professoribus utiles etc. Canonicae Civiles, Feudales, Criminales etc Materiae. Vols 1 - 3. Lugduni: Horatius Cardon 1608.  Three large folio vols in original calf with wear consistent with age, Vol 1 (422 fols) is lacking title page, vols 2 (436 fols) has some influx of old ink from the margin leading to very dark page corners or margin on a few pages, affecting legibility on a few pages. Vol 3 counts 170 fols, and has a very very comprehensive index and is bound with Additiones Doctissimae by Io Aloysius Ricius (Aug Taurinorum: Tarini 1624) to the previous vols (33, 40, 10 fols). 5 bands on spine, plain calf, old library marks, bourds firmly in place, with old spine repair patch yielding PKM 72617  £540 

Gerard, John :  Centenary Record. Stonyhurst College: Its Life Beyond the Seas 1592 - 1794, and on English Soil 1794 - 1894. Belfast: Ward 1894.  xiv 317p large format red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, many figures in text, notes, appendices, well preserved, b/w frontispiece and colour plate depicting the Stonyhurst crest, illustrations and photographs throughout, pages clean, binding a bit worn and s PKM 72551  £126 

Oldham, J B :  Headmasters of Shrewsbury School 1552 - 1908. Shrewsbury: Wilding 1937.  85p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, edges roughly cut, pages clean, VG PKM 72544  £9 

Juxon, Thomas :  The Journal of Thomas Juxon 1644 - 1647. Edited by Keith Lindley and David Scott. Camden Fifth Series 13. Cambridge University Press 1999. (Camden Fifth Series) 214p hardback with yellow pictorial laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with appendices, index, VG PKM 71898  £12 

Bacon, Francis :  The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral and the New Atlantis of Francis Lord Verulam. (The English Works of Francis Bacon, Vol 1) London: Methuen 1905. (Methuen's Standard Library) xiv 176p 40p red cloth, faint foxing on a few pages, gilt on spine, VG PKM 71689  £9 

Cowen, Ian [Ed]:  The Enigma of Mary Stuart. London: Gollancz 1971.  222p hardback with white and blue illustrated jacket, ex-lib hence plastic wrapper, stickers and stamps, end papers missing, pages clean, VG PKM 71414  £13.5 

Wickham, A K [Ed]:  The Italian Renaissance. An Anthology. London: Chatto & Windus 1934. (Life and Art in Photograph 1) 104plarge format burgundy cloth with white lettering, a little sunned first edition, front hinge weakening, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 71390  £9 

Pope-Hennessy, John :  The Piero Della Francesca Trail. London: Thames & Hudson 1991.  64p cloth with white glossy jacket, unused, brown end papers, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 71144  £12.6 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Tragedy of Doctor Faustus. London: Nelson 1940s?. (Nelson Playbooks) 60p small orange paperback with card cover, a little sunned along the edges, paper title panel affixed to front cover, pages clean, VG PKM 71113  £4.5 

Stephens, J E [Ed]:  Aspects of Education 1600 - 1750. University of Hull 1984. (Aspects of Education) 139p white paperback with blue cover panel and lettering, ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 70835  £7.2 

Woodward, William Harrison :  Vittorino da Feltre and Other Humanist Educators. With a Foreword by Eugene F Rice. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1963. (Classics in Education) 261p white paperback, slight sunning to spine, ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 70808  £5.4 

Van Vliet, P ; Vanderjagt, A J [Eds]; Comenius, Iohannes Amos :  Johannes Amos Comenius (1592 - 1670). Exponent of European Culture? Amsterdam: North-Holland 1994.  115p white paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib, hardly used, text is double columned, pages clean, VG PKM 70785  £14.4 

Hurd, Richard :  Spenser's Faerie Queene: Warton's Observation and Hurd's Letters. Volume 3: Letters on Chivalry and Romance. London: Routledge 2001.  120p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, no jacket, unused, very slight dust mark to spine, pages clean and unmarked, reprint edition PKM 70742  £41.4 

Dircks, H :  A Biographical Memoir of Samuel Hartlib, Milton's Familiar Friend; With Biographical Notices of Works Published by Him; and a Reprint of His Pamphlet Entitled "An Invention of Engines of Motion". London: Russell Smith 1865.  124p sunned burgundy hardback with embossed cover and spine, ex-lib hance stamps and stickers, edges roughcut and browning but pages clean, bookplate, VG+ PKM 70686  £46 

Barnard, H C :  Madame de Maintenon and Saint - Cyr. S R Publishers 1970s?.  240p cloth, green pictorial cover, dustjacket, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 70473  £16.2 

Mulcaster, Richard :  Richard Mulcaster's Positions. Ed. Richard DeMolen. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1971. (Classics in Education) 284p orig cloth, a clean and firm ex lib copy PKM 70152  £16.2 

Duron, Jacques ; Gautier, J-M et al:  Mozart. (= La Table Ronde, no 101, Mai 1956) Paris: Plon 1956.  185p pb, cover sl rubbed, whole issue dedicated to Mozart, various contributors, VG PKM 70106  £8 

Rabelais, Fran�ois :  The Works of Rabelais. Completely translated into English by Urquhart and Motteux with Varium Notes. 10 full-page Illustrations by Chalon. London: Published for the Trade 1920.  l 524p heavy red cloth, remains of label on back cover, frontisp, plates, firm binding, very well preserved, VG PKM 69948  £14 

[Wren, Christopher]; Beard, Geoffrey :  The Work of Christopher Wren. Illustrated by Anthony Kersting. London: Bloomsbury 1987.  238p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated glossy jacket, pages clean and unmarked with plate throughout, VG+, an excellent copy PKM 69872  £10 

Darton and Co :  Book of the Poets. Illustrated with Forty Elegant Engravings on Steel from Designs by Corbould. With an Essay on English Poetry. London: Darton & Co 1850.  458p decorative blue leather with gilt lettering and pattern, raised bands to spine which are slightly scuffed and small piece missing from the top (held inside book), binding opening in places but hinges solid, illustrated title page and b/w frontispiece, gilt edging and illustrations throughout, includes work by Robert Burns, Geoffrey Chaucer, Sir Philip Sidney and Alexander Pope, VG PKM 69750  £27 

Samuel, Raphael et al:  History Workshop A Journal of Socialist and Feminist Historians. Issue 29, Spring 1990. Oxford: History Workshop 1990.  Well preserved journal with brown illustrated cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, contains essays on Homosexuality and Signs of Male Friendship in Elizabethan England, History, The Nation and the Schools and Moscow, VG PKM 69651  £5.4 

[Middleton, Thomas]; Mulryne, J R :  Thomas Middleton. London: British Council 1979. (Writers and Their Work) 58p stapled paperback with olive green card cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69504  £4.5 

Gregory Bishop of Nyssa :  Sancti Gregorii Nysseni Episcopi Opera [S. Patris Nostri Gregorii Episcopi Nysseni ... Opera Quae Extant Omnia: Studio Doctissimor. viror. ex M.S. & vetustiss. Graecis Codd. in Latinum sermonem conversa; transl by Pietro Francisco Zino etc]. Coloniae Agrippinae: Hierat 1617.  [x] 524p plus viii page index, bound with Ioanne Lewenklaio: Annotationes in Gregorii Nyssini Antistites de hominis opificio divino (43 pages, last page misnumberd 29), large folio volume in full calf with some marginal wear, 6 bands on spine, nice ornaments to spine, old title label lettered "S Grego Nysseni Opera" old library shelfmark, paper is browning, but clean, sadly this copy is missing the title page, but the short title is present, identification of edition on account of pagination PKM 69232  £340 

Duckles, Vincent ; Zimmerman, Franklin :  Words to Music. Papers on English Seventeenth Century Song Read at a Clark Library Seminar, December 11, 1965. Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1965.  93p paperback with green card cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, with compliments slip of librarian/ director of library, VG PKM 69109  £5.4 

Davies, C S L :  Peace, Print and Protestantism, 1450 - 1558. London: Hart-Davis 1976. (Paladin History of England) [x] 365p hardback, dustjacket, map, tables, bibliogr, index, VG, jacket a bit dusty, clean but a slightly used copy PKM 69033  £10 

Bolt, Robert :  A Man for All Seasons. New York: Vintage 1962.  95p paperback with illustrated green cover, spine and edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68966  £4.5 

Gentili, Vanna :  Le Figure della Pazzia nel Teatro Elisabettiano. Lecce: Edizione Milella 1969.  276p, pb in very good condition. PKM 68835  £12.6 

Percy, Thomas :  Reliques of Ancient English Poetry, Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs and Other Pieces of Our Earlier Poets. Edited with a General Introduction, Additional Prefaces, Notes, Glossary etc by Henry B Wheatley. In Three Volumes. Volumes 1 - 3. London: Sonnenschein 1886.  469p 397p 423p burgundy cloth volumes with gilt lettering on spines and covers, spines a little sunned, spine of volume 1 missing hence covers detached, hinges of volume 2 stretching and cover attached to volume 3 by front hinge only, binding good throughout, edges dusty but pages clean and unmarked, includes work by Chaucer, Spenser, Marlowe, Shakespeare, Lovelace and Raleigh etc, priced to sell PKM 68827  £14 

Stone, Thora :  England Under the Restoration 1660 - 1688. With a Preface by A F Pollard. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1923. (University of London Intermediate Source-Books of History) 260p red cloth with black lettering, spine quite sunned, hinges loose and edges browned, extensive pencil markings in text but pages clean, VG PKM 68793  £12 

Cellini, Benvenuto :  The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Written by Himself. London: Phaidon 1949.  xv 582p cloth, dj, many plates, index, VG PKM 68725  £8 

Careri, John Francis Gemelli :  A Voyage Round the World. In Six Parts, viz. 1: Of Turky, 2: Of Persia, 3: Of India, 4: Of China, 5: of the Philippine - Islands, 6: Of New Spain. Written originally in Italian, Translated into English. London 1704/1744.  606p in simple plain old paper wrapper, large paper copy (?) 40 cm high, rare book with paper cover a little dusty and edges scuffed but complete, no title page, hence publishing details missing, 22 plates, of which 7 folding, front hinge stretching a little but binding solid, mild water marking to lower corner of pages (last few pages affecting paper constitution and leading to one tear), otherwise clean and unmarked, edges a little dusty and red speckled, text is double columned and contains foldout illustrations for each visited country, pages 49, 40 82 87 and 512 have been mispaginated, page 43/44 have extensive old ms notes in ink, a few minor marginal tears, PKM 68530  £1000 

Middleton, G A T ; Carden, R W :  Ornamental Details of the Italian Renaissance. London: Batsford 1900.  10p + 50 plates very large blue cloth with gutta percha binding, gilt lettering on spine and cover, hinges weak and binding stretching in places, p 1 -10 and plate 1 detached, some dust staining along spine and edge, edges dusty but pages clean, VG PKM 68529  £40 

Thomson, James :  The Castle of Indolence. An Allegorical Poem, Written in Imitation of Spenser. London: Simpkin, Marshall and Co 1845.  27p landscape blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover in decorative border, folio format, spine fairly chipped and corners bumped, some dust, hinges yielding but binding solid, some pencil illustration on front end paper and very slight foxing across pages, text is double columned with illustrations thoughout, VG PKM 68527  £20 

Donne, John :  John Donne. Selected Poems. Edited by John Hayward. London: Penguin 1977.  182p paperback with pictorial cover, slight scuffing to spine but hardly used, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68514  £5.4 

Cellini, Benvenuto :  Benvenuto Cellini. Memoirs written by himself. Oxford University Press 1928. (World's Classics) 535p blue cloth with gilt lettering and embossed pattern on spine, publisher's catalogue at back, index, VG PKM 68346  £4.5 

Birkhead, George :  Newsletters from the Archpresbyterate of George Birkhead. Cambridge University Press 1999.  321p Hardcover with dustjacket, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68233  £23.4 

Hudson, Winthrop ; Trinterud, Leonard :  Theology in Sixteenth- and Seventeenth-Century England. (Papers Read at the Clark Library Seminar, 1971) Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1971.  iv 55p stapled booklet with blue card cover, notes, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 67746  £14 

Bodemer, Charles ; King, Lester :  Medical Investigation in Seventeenth Century England. (Papers Read at the Clark Library Seminar, 1967). Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1967.  55p wrappers, VG+ PKM 67739  £12.6 

Guffey, George ; Wright, Andrew :  Two English Novelists: Aphra Behn and Anthony Trollope. (Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, 1974). Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1975.  vi 76p pb, notes, bibliography, VG+ PKM 67735  £10.8 

Reti, Ladislao ; Gibson, William :  Some Aspects of Seventeenth-Century Medicine and Science. (Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, 1968). Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1968.  iv 57p stapled booklet, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 67732  £6.3 

Joseph, Bertram :  Shakespeare's Eden. The Commonwealth of England 1558 - 1629. London: Blandford 1971. (History and Literature) 368p blue paperback with pictorial cover, spine and edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67068  £7.2 

[Fourier, Pierre]; Lawson, William :  Pierre Fourier. London: Burns & Oates 1969.  282p brown hardback with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated paper jacket, a little dust to spine, edges slightly yellowing but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66984  £7.2 

Wallace, Robert ; Campbell Smith, J :  George Buchanan. Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1900. (Famous Scots Series) vi 150p plus publisher's adverts, red cloth with black and gilt lettering on front and spine, pages roughly cut at bottom from page 145 upwards, cover a little grubby but firm and clean copy, VG PKM 66975  £11.7 

Fletcher, Anthony :  Tudor Rebellions. Second Edition. London: Longman 1974. (Seminar Studies in History) 168p paperback with illustrated cover, a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66902  £6 

Thirsk, Joan :  Tudor Enclosures. London: Historical Association 1959.  22p stapled paperback with white card cover, a little sunned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66883  £5 

Milton, John :  Milton's Poems. Edited With Textual Introduction by Professor B A Wright. London: Dent 1966. (Everyman) xlii 501p black hardback with gilt lettering, green pictorial jacket, spine a little sunned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66828  £8 

Finlayson, Michael :  Historians, Puritanism and the English Revolution: The Religious Factor in English Politics Before and After the Interregnum. Toronto University Press 1983.  208p blue paperback with black lettering and border decoration, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66820  £14.4 

Coats, Catharine Randall :  Subverting the System. D'Aubigne and Calvinism. Truman State University Press 1990. (Sixteenth Century Essays and Studies) 213p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, white illustrated jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66815  £12 

Dickens :  The Age of Humanism and Reformation. Europe in the Fourteenth, Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. Milton Keynes: Open University 1977.  290p large paperback with red illustrated cover, some use and edges browning, pages clean and unmarked with photographs and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 66785  £6.3 

[Pickthorne, Kenneth]:  Early Tudor Government. Henry 8. Cambridge University Press 1934.  563p red cloth first edition, still VG PKM 66730  £12 

Marshall, Peter [Ed]:  The Impact of the English Reformation 1500 - 1640. London: Arnold 1997. (Arnold Readers in History) 344p large paperback with grey illustrated cover, as new, pages clean and unmarked, excellent ex library copy PKM 66708  £14 

Milton, John :  Comus. London: Brodie 1963?.  70p paperback with blue card cover, a little sunned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66655  £10.8 

Winny, James :  A Preface to Donne. London: Longman 1970. (Preface Books) 159p paperback with illustrated cover, some use, ink stain to top of edges but pages clean and unmarked with photographs and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 66646  £7.87 

Ansari, Asloob Ahmad [Ed]:  Essays on Sir Walter Raleigh 1988. Aligarh: Aligarh Muslim University 1988.  142p hb some rubbing on cover and hurt to hinges, text clean and no markings, includes essays by James Ogden, G. Singh, Maqbool Hasan Khan with dedication of editor PKM 66272  £20 

Rabelais, Fran�ois :  Works of Rabelais. The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua and Pantagruel. Illustrated by Francis J. Broadhurst. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1951.  761p grey cloth with gilt lettering, illustrations, slightest edgewear and cover a little dusty, top edge sl browned but text clean, copy neat and firm, VG PKM 66222  £10.8 

Rabelais, Fran�ois :  The Complete Works of Doctor Francois Rabelais. English by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Motteux with an introduction by J. Lewis May and many illustrations by Frank C. Pape. In Two Volumes. London: Bodley Head 1927.  pxxviii 499p xiv 730p blue cloth with gilt lettering, plates and vignettes, covers sl dust soiled and some sl edgewear, otherwise VG, limited edition, copy number 1616. PKM 66219  £36 

Howard, George :  Lady Jane Grey and Her Times. London: Sherwood 1822.  391p quarter calf with marbled boards, spine a little scuffed and corners bumped, marbled end papers and edges, first and last pages a little foxed but pages clean, very nice solid copy, VG with a few nice woodcut ornaments PKM 65792  £41.4 

Montaigne, Michel de :  The Essays of Michael Lord of Montaigne. Translated by John Florio. The Third Book. Volume 2. London: Dent 1898. (Temple Classics) 392p small blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, publisher's blindstamp on cover, end papers browned and rough cut edges a little grubby, gilt top edging, red cloth page marker,b/w frontispiece with tissue guard, pages clean, VG, an attractive copy PKM 65699  £7.2 

[Luther, Martin]; Whately, Miss :  The Story of Martin Luther. Eighth Edition. London: Shaw 1862.  346p + 16p publisher's catalogue, brown cloth with gilt lettering and vine illustration on cover, spine and cover fully detached, owner's ink inscriptions on patterned front end paper, binding stretching in places, first and last pages a little foxed, b/w frontispiece, pages clean, VG PKM 65669  £7.2 

Marshall, Beatrice :  Queen Elizabeth. With Nine Illustrations. London: Harrap 1916.  190p brown cloth covered boards with black lettering and small circular illustration, front hinge fraying and binding stretched in places, owner's ink inscription pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65459  £10.8 

Bacon, Francis :  Essays by Francis Bacon. London: Richards 1904. (World's Classics) 169p green cloth with gilt lettering (bright) on spine, edges dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65435  £7.2 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Jew of Malta. Edited by T W Craik. London: Benn 1966. (New Mermaids) xxi 106p paperback with pictorial cover, spine a little scuffed, edges dusty, some pencil marking to introduction but very occasional to play text, VG PKM 65411  £5.4 

[Donne, John]; Kermode, Frank :  John Donne. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1968. (Writers and Their Work) 48p stapled booklet with yellow card cover, frontispiece torn, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65378  £3.6 

Carlyle, Thomas [Ed]:  Oliver Cromwell's Letters and Speeches with Elucidations. 3 Vols in one. London: Chapman & Hall 1890.  full red calf with gilt lettering, lush binding, but front panel detached, frontisp, all edges gilt, VG PKM 64754  £16.2 

Oldham, John ; Bell, Robert [Ed]:  Poetical Works of John Oldham. (The Annotated Edition of the English Poets) Oxford: Parker 1854.  267p purple cloth with paper label on spine, spine sunned, top detached and inserted inside, edges a little dust stained, bookplate and library markings, front hinge frayed and binding stretched in places, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 64713  £10 

Howard, Henry ; Bell, Robert [Ed]:  Poetical Works of Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey, Minor Contemporaneous Poets and Thomas Sackville, Lord Buckhurst. (The Annotated Edition of the English Poets). Oxford: Parker 1854.  284p + 4p publisher's catalogue, rebound in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine sunned and top separating from front cover, edges a little dust stained, bookplate and library markings, front hinge frayed, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 64712  £16.2 

Cambridge University Library :  From Caxton to Siberch. An Exhibition 26 July - 18 December 1971. Cambridge University Library. Cambridge: University Printing House 1971.  Unpaginated catalogue of exhibition, sewn large paper cover with red decorative border on cover, some illustrations throughout, VG PKM 63643  £14.4 

Fenton, Doris :  The Extra - Dramatic Moment in Elizabethan Plays Before 1616. A Thesis In English Presented to the Faculty of Graduate Study in Partail Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1930.  125p paperback, some wear to spine, pages solid and clean, VG PKM 63521  £12 

Ranke, Leopold von :  The History of the Popes, Their Church and State and especially their Conflicts with Protestantism in the 16th and 17th Cent. Transl E Foster. Vol 3 - Appendix [only]. London: Bohn 1848.  vii 484p orig blindstamped cloth, engr frontisp (Clement vii), compendious index, publisher's announcement in front, 40p catalogue in back, Vol 3 only PKM 63437  £12.6 

Middleton, Thomas ; Rowley, William :  The Changeling. Edited by N W Bawcutt. Manchester University Press 1986. (Revel's Plays) lxviii 140p paperback, hardly used, spine slightly sunned, few library markings, excellent condition PKM 62694  £10.8 

Cook, Elizabeth :  Seeing Through Words. The Scope of Late Renaissance Poetry. Yale University Press 1986.  180p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, unmarked jacket depicting La grande famille by Rene Magritte, unread first edition, includes discussion of Shakespeare, Donne and Marvell, excellent condition PKM 62599  £10.8 

Gallego, Candido Perez :  Notas para una sociologia del teatro isabelino. Santander: La Isla de los Ratones 1967. (Coleccion Narracion y Ensayo) 111p sm pb, 1st edition, on Shakespeare, T Heywood, Cyril Tourneur, J Webster, etc, VG PKM 62570  £9 

Taylor, Jeremy :  The Whole Works. Volume 4: Sermons. With a Life of the Author and a Critical Examination of his Writings by the Right Rev Reginald Heber. Revised and Corrected by the Rev Charles Page Eden. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans 1848.  672p, orig cloth with fading decoration on cover, spine tearing but solid with gilt lettering, some pages uncut PKM 62481  £41.4 

Edwards, A C et al:  Elizabethan Essex. Chelmsford: Essex County Council 1961.  tall paperback, stapled, slightly worn cover but undamaged, photographs and facsimilies throughout text, VG PKM 62479  £6 

Mainstone, Madeleine ; Mainstone, Rowland :  The Seventeenth Century. Cambridge University Press 1981. (Cambridge Introduction to the History of Art) 96p brown cloth dj, cloth with University arms on cover, gilt lettering on spine, unmarked jacket depicting Rubens's The Garden of Love, photographs throughout text, VG PKM 62440  £9 

Hall, Rupert :  From Galileo to Newton, 1630 - 1720. London: Collins 1970. (Fontana, Rise of Modern Science) 379p pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 62326  £7.2 

Sellman, R R :  The Elizabethan Seamen. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1962. (Methuen's Outlines) 94p denim blue cloth w/ metallic red lettering, dj, index, maps, illustrations, juvenile, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 61965  £7.2 

Taylor, Jeremy :  Diverse Crabtree Lectures. Espressing the Several Languages that Shrews read to their husbands. (STC 23747). Reprint 1639.  Book on demand, cloth bound photocopy in original format, from Huntington copy, title page copied faintly, VG PKM 61630  £24 

Taylor, Jeremy :  Juniper Lecture. With the Description of All Sorts of Women. The Second Impression. (STC23766). Reprint 1939.  Book on demand, cloth bound photocopy in original format, from Huntington copy, title page copied faintly, VG PKM 61629  £24 

Skelton, John :  Poems. London: Heinemann 1924.  1st. ed. Limited edition of 780 copies of which this is no 258. Cloth worn, old repai of spine, new endpapers, some pencil marks in text, a used ex lib copy of a special book PKM 61606  £9 

Mulcaster, Richard :  Richard Mulcaster's Positions. Ed. Richard DeMolen. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1971. (Classics in Education) 284p paperback, a clean and firm ex lib copy PKM 61490  £12.6 

Wilding, Michael :  Milton's Paradise Lost. Sydney University Press 1969.  130p hardback, dj, VG, PKM 61399  £18 

Rossiter, A P :  English Drama from Early Times to the Elizabethans: Its Background, Origins and Developments. London: Hutchinson 1966. (English Literature) 192p pb, index, notes, VG PKM 61226  £7.2 

Machiavelli, Niccol� :  The Prince. Translated with an Introduction by George Bull. London: Penguin 1974. (Penguin Classics) 153p pb, sl dusty copy, VG PKM 61216  £4.5 

d'Aubign�, Agrippa :  Les Tragiques. Introduction par �mile Faguet. Paris: Nelson 1920. (�dition Lutetia) xii 384p sm red cloth, gilt on spine, frontisp, glossary, faint marginal pencil markings on quite a few pages, adhesive sticker on front cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 61206  £8 

Wycherley, William :  The Country Wife. Edited by John Dixon Hunt. London: Benn 1978. (New Mermaids) xxvi 134p pb, frontisp, hardly used, VG PKM 61204  £6.3 

Webster, John :  The Devil's Law-Case. Edited by Frances Shirley. London: Arnold 1972. (Regents Renaissance Drama Series) xxv 149p pb, chronology, appendix, VG PKM 61182  £7.2 

Rabelais, Fran�ois :  Gargantua: La Vie inestimable du Grand Gargantua, P�re du Pantagruel. Edited by Cath�rine Solignac. Paris: Livre Club du Libraire 1957.  548p coarse cream cloth, decorated cover sl yellowed, limited edition, no 1676 of 4000 copies, illustrations, very well preserved copy, VG ex lib copy PKM 61173  £27 

Madame de S�vign� :  Lettres. Introd Saint-Rene Taillandier. Paris: Hachette 1962.  316p hb (imit leather), gilt lettering on cover, lib barcode on cover, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 61170  £12 

Anderson, J L :  The Life of Thomas Ken, Bishop of Bath and Wells, Parts 1 - 2. By a Layman. 2nd Edition, revised and enlarged. London: Murray 1854.  set of 2 vols vii 861p 31p blue cloth with gilt lettering on covers, 1 frontisp with tissue guard, decorated chapter initials, index, appendices, cover of part 2 sl sunned along upper edge, nice and clean pages, an excellent set, from a college library PKM 61058  £32.4 

[Harrier, Richard]:  Studies in the Renaissance: Index to Volumes 11 - 21. New York 1970s?.  41 stapled booklet, VG PKM 60993  £7.2 

Prouty, Charles Tyler :  George Gascoigne and Elizabeth Bacon Bretton Boyes Gascoigne. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1938.  14p stapled reprint, VG+ PKM 60988  £7.2 

Posner, David :  The Performance of Nobility in Early Modern European Literature. Cambridge University Press 1999. (Cambridge Studies in Renaissance Literature and Culture) 284p hardback dustjacket, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 60788  £28.8 

Laurie, S S :  Studies in the History of Educational Opinion from the Renaissance. London: Cass 1968.  vi 262p cloth, ex lib, VG not annotated, nice clean copy PKM 60669  £9 

Gayley, Charles Mills [Ed]:  Representative English Comedies. Vol 1 Only: From the Beginnings to Shakespeare. London: Macmillan 1912.  686p cloth (rebound), VG copy PKM 60637  £13.5 

Winny, James [Ed]:  Elizabethan Prose Translation. Cambridge University Press 1960.  150p cloth, excellent ex lib copy PKM 60589  £7.2 

Bullett, Gerald [Ed]:  Silver Poets of the Sixteenth Century. Dent / Everyman 1970.  428p green boards, dustjacket, VG with library stamp PKM 60563  £6.3 

Sutherland, James :  English Literature of the Late Seventeenth Century. Oxford University Press 1969. (Oxford History of Engl Lit, 6) 589p orig navy blue cloth, bright, index, chronology, bibliographical essay, clean ex lib copy PKM 60553  £9 

Watson, Foster :  The Old Grammar Schools. Cambridge University Press 1916. (Cambridge Manuals) vi 150p red cloth, VG PKM 60397  £9 

Healy, Thomas :  Christopher Marlow. Plymouth: Northcote House 1994. (Writers and Their Work) 85p paperback, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 60388  £4.5 

Huizinga, Jan :  The Waning of the Middle Ages. London: Arnold 1950.  328p hardback, red cloth a nice clean copy, with library stamp and shelfmark PKM 60377  £8 

Clark, George :  The Later Stuarts, 1660 - 1714. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1965. (Oxford History of England) xxii 479p cloth, index, maps, VG ex lib copy PKM 60370  £7.2 

Hill, Christopher :  The Century of Revolution, 1603 - 1714. London: Sphere 1972.  xii 301p pb, appendices, bibliogr, index, sl yellowed otherwise VG ex lib copy with Prof Hill's signature: A study of the politics, economics and religion of the 17th century PKM 60363  £5 

Wilson, John [Ed]:  Life in Shakespeare's England: A Book of Elizabethan Prose. Cambridge University Press 1939.  292p cloth, plates, glossary, VG, nice copy PKM 60341  £7 

Madame de Lafayette :  La Princesse de Cleves. A new critical edition, with an introduction and notes, Ed. Peter Nurse. London: Harrap 1970. (French Classics) li 176p blue boards, VG+ PKM 60277  £9 

Ault, Norman [Ed]:  Elizabethan Lyrics from the Original Texts. London: Longmans 1928.  xix 536p red cloth (back board sl soiled, spine fine), pencil notes on endpaper, VG PKM 60218  £10.8 

Sidney, Philip :  Astrophil and Stella. Testo, Introduzione e Commento a Cura di Vanna Gentili. Bari: Adriatica 1965. (Biblioteca Italiana di Testi Inglesi) 506p large pb, signed by editor, mostly uncut, VG PKM 59946  £24 

Simpson, D H :  Shakespeare and the Commonwealth. London: Royal Commonwealth Society 1964.  18p stapled booklet w/ paper wrappers, 2 illustrations, VG PKM 59807  £7.2 

[Milton, John]; Thorpe, James [Ed]:  Milton Criticism, Selections from Four Centuries. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1965.  viii 381p pb, some ink underlining, sl worn, VG PKM 59773  £7.2 

Fuller, Thomas :  The Holy State, II, 1-5. Ed. S C Roberts. Cambridge University Press 1921. (Cambridge Plain Texts) 57p paperback, tape to spine, "presentation copy", still VG PKM 59561  £6.3 

Boklund, Gunnar :  The Sources of The White Devil. Uppsala: Lundequist 1957. (Essays and Studies on English Language and Literature) 226p white paperback large format, author's inscription, frontisp, errata, rough cut edges, VG PKM 59344  £16 

Bentley, G E :  The Swan of Avon and the Bricklayer of Westminster. Princeton University Press 1946.  18p, stapled booklet, paper wrappers, the inaugural lecture in Princeton University delivered on March 15, 1946, VG PKM 59330  £7.2 

Hardy, Barbara :  The Narrators in Macbeth, The Hilda Hulme Memorial Lecture 11 December, 1986. London: University of London Press 1986.  29p stapled booklet, paper wrappers, author's inscription, VG+ PKM 59322  £9 

Saltonstall, Wye :  Picturae Loquentes, Reprinted from the Editions of 1631 and 1635. Oxford: Blackwell 1946. (Luttrell Reprints) ix 78p, paper wrappers, mostly follows modern usage except for capitals, plastic tape on spine, owner's name in ink on front cover, binding firm, text clean PKM 59312  £12.6 

Edens, Walter ; Durer, Christopher [Eds]:  Teaching Shakespeare. Princeton University Press 1977.  xv 343p cloth, dj, neat pencil notes in margins on some pages otherwise v/ clean, dj sl worn PKM 59287  £10.8 

Whitaker, Virgil :  Shakespeare's Use of Learning, An Inquiry into the Growth of his Mind and Art. San Marino: Huntington Library 1953.  366p cloth, dj, bibliography, index, dj showing signs of age, VG+ PKM 59278  £18 

Harrison, G B :  Elizabethan Plays and Players. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1958.  viii 306p pb, VG+ PKM 59272  £7 

Harbage, Alfred :  As They Liked It, An Essay on Shakespeare and Morality. New York: Macmillan 1947.  238p brown cloth, dj, index, owner's name, VG+ PKM 59263  £9 

Pryor, Felix :  The Mirror and the Globe, William Shakespeare, John Marston and the Writing of Hamlet. London: Handsaw 1992.  253p pb, publisher's proof, marginal pencil notes on a few pages, VG+ PKM 59237  £18 

Jones-Davies, M T :  Victims et Rebelles: L'�crivain dans la Soci�t� �lisab�thaine. Paris: Aubier-Montaigne 1980.  209p pb, author's inscription, VG PKM 59221  £16.2 

Marlowe, Christopher :  Due Drammi (Edward 2 e Doctor Faustus). A Cura di Salvatore Rosati. Napoli: Edizioni Scientifiche 1962. (Collana di Letterature Moderne) 275p large pb, bibliography, 3 or 4 neat markings in red ink, otherwise clean pages, VG PKM 59154  £10.8 

Weimann, Robert [Ed]:  Dramen der Shakespearezeit. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Robert Weimann. Mit 13 Abbildungen der Zeit. Leipzig: Diederichs 1964.  lxvii plus 12 photogr plates sm pb, frontisp, author inscription on ffep, Voffprint of introduction to volume only PKM 59118  £6 

Shennan, J H :  The Origins of the Modern European State, 1450 - 1725. London: Hutchinson 1974.  134p large paperback, VG+ PKM 58866  £10 

Russell, Conrad [Ed]:  The Origins of the English Civil War. London: Methuen 1978. (Problems in Focus) 286p large paperback, green cover, VG ex lib copy with transparent adhesive film over cover PKM 58855  £8 

Hutton, Ronald :  The Restoration: A Political and Religious History of England and Wales 1658 - 1667. Oxford University Press 1987.  378p paperback, VG ex library with minor markings PKM 58850  £8 

Holmes, Elizabeth :  Aspects of Elizabethan Imagery. Oxford: Blackwell 1929.  x 134p slim, dark blue cloth, lib stamps on three pages, faint pencil notes on a few pages, VG PKM 58250  £15 

Milward, Peter ; Anzai, Tetsuo :  Poetry and Drama in the Age of Shakespeare. Essays in Honour of Professor Shonosuke Ishii's Seventieth Birthday. Tokyo: Renaissance Institute 1982. (Renaissance Monographs) xviii 226p pb, Essays in English and Japanese, signed by Prof Ishii, Peter Milward and Soji Iwasaki, VG+ PKM 58232  £13.5 

Duthie, George :  Shakespeare's King Lear: A Critical Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1949.  iv 425p dark blue cloth, notes, owner's inscription, sl foxing, VG PKM 58196  £25 

Wilson, F P :  Seventeenth Century Prose, Five Lectures. Cambridge University Press 1960.  129p cloth, dj notes, index, VG PKM 58191  £9 

Jackson, B A W [Ed]:  Stratford Papers 1965 - 1967. Hamilton: McMaster University Library 1969.  232p blue cloth w/ printed plastic dj, includes contributions by: M C Bradbrook, Bamber Gascoigne, C T Prouty, A Sprague and others, excellent condition, as new PKM 58190  £9 

[Gascoigne, George]; Schelling, Felix :  The Life and Writings of George Gascoigne, with Three Poems Heretofore not Reprinted. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1912?. (Philology Literature and Archaeology) 131p printed board with cloth spine, bibliography, index, tight, clean copy with no marks, VG PKM 58178  £32.4 

Levin :  Shakespeare and the Revolution of the Times, Perspectives and Commentaries. New York: Oxford University Press 1976.  334p cloth, dj, appendix, index, notes in blue ink on back endpaper, otherwise VG PKM 58121  £10.8 

Pope :  An Epistle to Dr Arbuthnot with iIntroduction and Notes by R C Churchill. London: University Tutorial Press 1950.  xxi 30p cloth, Girton College bookplate, VG PKM 58072  £5.4 

Easlea, Brian :  Witch Hunting, Magic and the New Philosophy: An Introduction to Debates of the Scientific Revolution 1450 - 1750. Brighton: Harvester 1980.  xii 283p large pb, notes, indices PKM 58040  £20 

Hiller, Geoffrey :  Poems of the Elizabethan Age: An Anthology. London: Methuen 1977.  xx 332p pb, bibliography, index of 1st lines, mint PKM 58007  £7.2 

[Copernicus, N]:  Nicolaus Copernicus. (=Deutsches Museum, Abhandlungen und Berichte, 1974, Heft 2) M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1974.  64p pb, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 57878  £5.4 

Rigal, Eug�ne :  De Jodelle � Moli�re: Trag�die, Com�die, Tragi-Com�die. Paris: Hachette 1911.  viii 302p green cloth, remains of library labels on spine, very well preserved copy, VG ex lib copy PKM 57876  £14.4 

[More, Sir Thomas]; Gabrieli, Vittorio et al:  The Book of Sir Thomas More. Copione manoscritto di Anthony Munday in collaborazione con H Chettle, Th Dekker, Th Heywood e William Shakespeare. Edizione in grafia modernizzata con introduzione, collazione, commento e appendici a cura di V Gabrieli. Bari: Adriatica 1981. (Biblioteca Italiana di Testi Inglesi) 322p large pb, front cover sl torn, hardly used, title contd: 'a cura di V Gabrieli e Giorgio Melchiori', VG PKM 57874  £20 

Villon, Francois :  Po�sies Compl�tes. Paris: Hilsum 1931. (G�nie de la France) 160p pb, front cover absent, back cover detached, glossary, binding firm, nice and clean pages, specific paper 'exemplaire sur v�lin', VG PKM 57850  £12.6 

Steiger, Klaus :  Schein und Sein im dramatischen Werk Beaumont und Fletchers. (Inaugural-Dissertation) Berlin: Freie Universit�t 1969.  311p paper covers with cloth binding, signed by author, index, VG PKM 57799  £14 

Sadler, John :  J A Comenius and the Concept of Universal Education. London: Allen & Unwin 1966.  318p pink cloth, frontisp, 1st edition, index, appendix, bibliography, photogr plates, VG ex lib PKM 57669  £16 

Thirsk, Joan :  The Restoration. London: Longman 1976. (Problems and Perspectives in History) xxiv 205p pb, first edition, index, bibliography, VG PKM 57576  £7 

Milton, John :  Paradise Lost. Books 9 -10. Ed. J Martin Evans. Cambridge University Press 1973.  189p paperback, VG PKM 57400  £9 

Bailey, Cyril [Ed]:  The Legacy of Rome. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940.  xiii 512p cloth, a bright copy, nice and clean PKM 57346  £12.6 

Kristeller, Paul Oskar [Ed]:  Renaissance Essays. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1968.  large pb, 380p sl dusty, some marginal notes, PKM 57336  £7.2 

Harris, D J [Ed]:  Elizabethan Prose. An Anthology. London: Longman 1968.  paperback, a bit dusty, and a bit worn PKM 57334  £9 

Debus, Allen :  Man and Nature in the Renaissance. Cambridge University Press 1978. (Cambridge History of Science Series) xi 158p paperback index, bibliogr, illus, slighty worn ex library copy, pagers clean PKM 57320  £10 

Bacon, Francis :  The Works of Lord Bacon, with an Introductory Essay and a Portrait. 2 Vols. London: Bohn 1871.  2 Vols, sm 4to format, boards detaching, one binding broken, spines absent, text in Latin and English, contains also the letters, rather a worn set, but still clean and complete PKM 57235  £42 

Earl of Rochester :  Poems. Ed. Ronald Duncan. London: Hulton 1959. (Pocket Poets) 48p paper cover, as new PKM 57197  £7.2 

Pohlmann, Robert :  Die Wirtschaftspolitik der Florentiner Renaissance und das Princip der Verkehrsfreiheit. [facsimile reprint of 1878 ed]. Amsterdam: Bonset 1968.  15x23cm. x, 156p. Blue cloth gilt. Excellent. PKM 57094  £14.4 

Perry, Elisabeth Israels :  From Theology to History: French Religious Controversy and the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes. The Hague: Nijhoff 1973. (International Archives of the History of Ideas) x, 254p. Green cloth gilt; dw. Excellent. PKM 57090  £20 

Lutaud, Olivier :  Des Revolutions d'Angleterre a la Revolution Francaise. Le Tyrannicide & 'Killing No Murder'. (Cromwell, 'Athalie', Bonaparte). (Essai de litterature politique comparee). The Hague: Nijhoff 1973. (Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees) 16x25cm. xvi, 463p. 9 plates with illus. Green cloth gilt; dw. Excellent. PKM 57070  £18 

Bethmann-Hollweg, M U von :  Ursprung der Lombardischen St�dtefreiheit. Eine geschichtliche Untersuchung. facsimile reprint of 1846 ed. Amsterdam: Bonset 1971.  x, 209p. [+iii]. Blue cloth gilt. Excellent. PKM 57020  £10.8 

Sprague, Arthur :  Shakespeare's Histories: Plays for Stage. London: Society for Theatre Research 1964.  xii 165p pale yellow cloth, green dj, indices VG+ PKM 56851  £9 

Miner, Earl [Ed]:  Seventeenth Century Imagery: Essays on Uses of Figurative Language from Donne to Farquhar. Los Angeles: California University Press 1971.  xxi 202p cloth, dj, index VG+ PKM 56812  £12.6 

[Spenser, Edmund]; Elliott, John :  The Prince of Poets: Essays on Edmund Spenser. New York University Press 1968. (Gotham Library) xix 332p pb bibliography, biographical notes, index, signed by author, cover slightly worn, otherwise VG+ PKM 56720  £10 

Macfarlane, Alan :  The Family Life of Ralph Josselin, a 17th Century Clergyman. An Essay in Historical Anthropology. Cambridge University Press 1970.  xiii 241p coth with blue paper dj, frontisp, illustrations, bibliography, index, folding table, hardly used, as new PKM 56636  £14 

Hron, Zdenek [Ed]:  Skola Noci: Anglicka Renesancni a Barokni Poezie. Prague: Ceskoslovensky spisovatel 1978. (Klub Pratel Poezie) 126p large square cloth, illustrations, poems by John Milton, George Gascoigne, Henry Vaughan, Sir Philip Sidney, Edmund Spencer, etc, in Czech, VG PKM 56618  £10 

[More, Sir Thomas]; Mello Moser, Fernando de :  Tomas More e os caminhos da perfei��o humana. Lisbon: Vega 1982. (Colec��o Perfis) 174p pb, ffep detached, photogr plates, VG PKM 56467  £12 

Wiese, Benno von [Ed]:  Deutsche Dramaturgie vom Barock bis zur Klassik. 3. unver�nderte Auflage. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1967. (dtv Wissenschaftliche Reihe) ix 144p pb, bibliography, neat ink underlining on two or three pages, VG PKM 56403  £6 

Burton, K M :  Restoration Literature. London: Hutchinson 1958.  240p cloth dj, 1st edition, bibliography, index, author signed, VG PKM 56374  £7 

Ribner, Irving :  Jacobean Tragedy: The Quest for Moral Order. London: Methuen 1962.  xii 179p cloth dj, index, review copy, hardly used, VG PKM 56372  £24 

M�ller, G�nther :  Geschichte des deutschen Liedes vom Zeitalter des Barock bis zur Gegenwart. Bad Homburg: Gentner 1959.  336p 48p large cloth, adhesive tape (shelfmark) across cover, notes, musical notations, VG ex lib copy PKM 56294  £12 

Milton, John :  Prose Works. Ed. J St John. Volume 1 only. London: Bohn 1848. (Bohn's Standard Library)  xl 496p, orig green embossed cloth (somewhat worn), frontisps, front endpaper missing, corners rubbed, text clean, VG PKM 56225  £14.4 

Whitley, W T :  The English Bible under the Tudor Sovereigns. London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott 1930s?.  x 127p illustrated paper covers, 17 illustrations, cover sl worn but otherwise, VG PKM 55988  £9 

Mazzeo, Joseph :  Renaissance and Seventeenth-Century Studies. New York: Columbia University Press 1964.  xi 211p, cloth, index, VG ex lib copy, includes essay on rhetoric PKM 55888  £9 

Rajan, Balachandra :  The Lofty Rhyme: A Study of Milton's Major Poetry. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970.  viii 190p cloth, dj, index, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 55783  £8 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus :  Arien und Ges�nge aus: Die Hochzeit des Figaro. Oper in zwei Aufz�gen. Berlin: K�nigliche Schauspiele 1898.  68p sm paper covers, clean pages, firm binding, in excellent condition PKM 55432  £7 

Rabelais, Fran�ois :  Gargantua und Pantagruel. Aus dem Franz�sischen verdeutscht durch Gottlob Regis, neu bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Ulrich Rauscher. Strasbourg: Singer 1913.  614p blue hb, cover sl sunned, with illustrations by Gustave Dor�, in excellent condition PKM 55382  £12 

Gelber, Michael Werth :  The Just and the Lively: The Literary Criticism of John Dryden 1664 - 1700. Manchester University Press 2002.  352p paperback this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 54806  £9 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of John Milton. With Introductory Memoir, Notes, Biography etc. London: Warne 1900. (Chandos Classics) 608p blue cloth with label on spine, VG a handsome volume PKM 54751  £8 

Rice Institute :  Renaissance Studies Papers Presented at the Eighth Annual South-Central Renaissance Conference March 13-14, 1959. (Rice Institute Pamphlet) Published 1960.  154p large pb, VG+ as new: Textual Degneration, Mystical Image, Concept of Man, etc PKM 54728  £9 

Schoenbaum, S [Ed]:  Renaissance Drama, Vol 7, 1964. (An Annual Journal). Evanston: Northwestern University Press 1964.  157p pb: essays on Heywood (2x), Double Plot, Fletcher, Ford etc PKM 54466  £6 

Sadler, John [Ed]; Comenius, Iohannes Amos :  Comenius. Edited with an Introduction by J Sadler. New York: Collier 1969. (Educational Thinkers Series) 135p cloth dj, index, bibliography, very faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 54154  £14 

Gouk, Penelope :  The Ivory Sundials of Nuremberg. Cambridge: Whipple Museum of the History of Science 1988.  144p A4 format, red cover, many illus throughout, indices, bibliogr, catalogue, as new PKM 53911  £20 

Williams, D T :  The Battle of Bosworth, 22 Aug 1485. Leicester University Press 1973.  24p large stapled pb, illustrations, notes, VG PKM 53684  £5.4 

Hayden, Mary ; Moonan, George :  A Short History of the Irish People, Part 1 [only]: From the Earliest Times to 1603. New and Revised Edition. Dublin: Talbot 1931.  vii 266p green cloth, spine sl rubbed, maps, ink underlining on some pages, useful but sl worn copy, names in ink & stamped on endpaper PKM 53623  £12.6 

Jusserand, J J :  Le Roman au Temps de Shakespeare. Paris: Delagrave 1887.  206p pb, original paper covers sl dusty, index, on Philip Sydney et le roman pastoral; L'�cole de Lyly, etc, very well preserved copy, VG+ PKM 53592  £12.6 

Friedland, Klaus :  Fr�hformen English-deutscher Handlespartnerschaft: Referate und Diskussionen des Hansischen Symposiums im Jahre der 500. Wiederkehr des Friedens von Utrecht in London, Sept 9 - 1, 1974. K�ln: B�hlau 1976. (Quellen und Darstellungen zur Hansischen Geschichte) xii 119p large paper covers, 2 photogr plates, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 53554  £10.8 

Broome, J H :  Pascal. London: Arnold 1965.  vii 250p cloth, index, notes, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53493  £9 

[Prouty, Charles Tyler]:  The Sources of Much Ado About Nothing: A Critical Study, together with the Text of Peter Beverley's Ariodanto and Ieneura. Yale University Press 1950.  vii 142p cloth dj sl dusty, bibliography, notes, biographical note, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 53393  £22.5 

Lombardo, Agostino [Ed]:  Shakespeare e Jonson: Il Teatro elisabettiano oggi. Roma: Officina Edizioni 1979. (Collana del Teatro di Roma) 327p large pb, index, various contributors, appendix, hardly used, VG+ PKM 53391  £16.2 

[Milton, John]; Rajan, Balachandra [Ed]:  Paradise Lost: A Tercentenary Tribute. Papers given at the Conference on the Tercentenary of Paradise Lost, Oct 1967. Toronto University Press 1967.  xi 140p cloth dj protective sleeve, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 53322  £9 

[Dryden, John]; Ward, Charles :  The Life of John Dryden. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1961.  viii 380p large heavy cloth dj protective sleeve, frontisp, index, notes, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 53318  £12.6 

McDonald, Lee :  Western Political Theory, Part 2: From Machiavelli to Burke. New York: Harcourt, Brace 1968.  xii 653p large pb, index, bibliography, ink markings on one or two pages, VG PKM 53156  £13.5 

Beard, Charles :  The Reformation of the Sixteenth Century in its Relation to Modern Thought and Knowledge. Lectures delivered at Oxford and in London, April - June 1883. Third Edition. London: Williams & Norgate 1897. (Hibbert Lectures) x 451p green cloth, gilt on cover, spine sl rubbed, sl weak inner hinges, index, clean pages, VG PKM 52857  £16.2 

Bonn�fon, Paul :  Montaigne: L'Homme et l'Oeuvre. Deux Planches hors texte et 80 Gravures dans le Texte. Paris: Rouam 1893.  xiii 502p large half calf rubbed and dry, marbled boards, lower part of spine absent, bookblock detaching from spine, frontisp, illustrations, nice and clean pages, decorative colophon, a structurally challenged ex library copy PKM 52764  £30.6 

Cellini, Benvenuto :  Memoirs. Dent / Everyman 1942.  368p red cloth, VG PKM 51729  £6 

Webster, John :  The Duke of Florence. London: Bloomsbury Book Auctions 1986.  28p, A4 format, stapled, detailed scholarly auction catalogue of the autograph working draft for a scene from a hitherto unrecorded tragedy based on the history of Alessandro dei Medici, Duke of Florence PKM 51722  £12 

Jones, Esmor :  Milton. Glasgow: Blackie 1977. (Authors in Their Age) [vi] 122p pb, many illus, bibliogr, appendix, index, VG+ PKM 51701  £7.2 

Prouty, Charles Tyler [Ed]:  Studies in Honor of A. H. R. Fairchild. Missouri University Press 1946.  190p larg paperback cover l soiled, large format, VG+ PKM 51664  £12 

Anglo, Sydney :  Machiavelli. A Dissection. London: Gollancz 1969.  292p proof copy with oversize dustjacket, VG PKM 51658  £24 

Bergeron, David [Ed]:  Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama. Vol 27, 1984. Lawrence: Kansas University Press 1984.  194p, paper cover, VG+ PKM 51590  £10.8 

Schoenbaum, S [Ed]:  Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama. Vol 13/14, 1970/71. Evanston: Northwestern University Press 1971.  304p, paper cover, VG+ PKM 51588  £10.8 

Villon, Francois :  Oeuvres compl�tes, suivies d'un choix des po�sies de ses disciples. Edition pr�par�e par La Monnoye mise au jour avec notes et glossaire par Pierre Jannet. Paris: Marpon 1890.  xxii 270p, blue cloth somewhat worn and rebound, clean ex lib copy with glossaire and index PKM 51566  £8 

Bradbrook, M C :  The Growth and Structure of Elizabethan Comedy. London: Chatto & Windus 1979.  viii 264p hardback, dustjacket, index, almost as new PKM 51556  £8 

Bradbrook, M C :  Shakespeare the Craftsman. The Clark Lectures 1968. Cambridge University Press 1979. (History of Elizabethan Drama) 187p paperback, illus, index, notes, as new PKM 51555  £7 

Bradbrook, M C :  Shakespeare and Elizabethan Poetry. A Study of his Earlier Work in Relation to the Poetry of his Time. Cambridge University Press 1979.  viii 279p paperback, illus, index, notes, almost as new PKM 51554  £5.4 

Bradbrook, M C :  John Webster. Citizen and Dramatist. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980.  xiii 218p hardback, dustjacket, index, apparatus, as new PKM 51552  £7 

S�e, Henri :  Histoire �conomique de la France, Vol 1: Le Moyen �ge et l'Ancien R�gime. Pr�face de Armand R�billon. Vol 2: Les temps modernes (1789 - 1914) Paris: Armand Colin 1948/1942.  xxv 453p 459p large mustard cloth, orig paper covers of vol 1 bound in, index, bibliography, clean pages, VG ex lib set, not uniform PKM 51401  £20 

Haase, A :  Franz�sische Syntax des 17. Jahrhunderts. Oppeln: Franck 1888.  v 285p plain black cloth, sl weak inner hinges, index, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51260  £10.8 

Le Senne, Camille ; de Saix, Guillot :  Lope de Vega: L'�toile de S�ville. �tude et Version Fran�aise Int�grale. Preface Henry Roujon Paris: Sansot 1912.  317p large library cloth, frontisp, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 51133  £18 

Chaigne, Louis :  Anthologie de la Renaissance Catholique, Vol 2: Les Prosateurs. �dition revue et compl�t�e. Colmar: Alsatia 1940.  302p red cloth, gilt on spine, photogr plates, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51130  £14.4 

Chaigne, Louis :  Anthologie de la Renaissance Catholique, Vol 1: Les Po�tes. Pr�face de Paul Claudel. �dition revue et compl�t�e. Colmar: Alsatia 1940.  258p red cloth, gilt on spine, photogr plates, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51129  £14.4 

Reynier, Gustave :  Le Roman R�aliste au 17i�me si�cle. Paris: Hachette 1914.  393p pb in craft paper wrapper, orig front cover missing, weak inner hinges, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51092  £10.8 

Bertrand, Louis :  Louis XIV (14). Paris: Plon 1924.  362p heavy sm quarto green cloth, corners sl rubbed, frontisp, sl weak inner hinges, plates, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51083  £18 

Maulnier, Thierry :  Po�sie du 17i�me Si�cle. Anthologie pr�sent�e par T Maulnier. Paris: Table Ronde 1945.  345p large pb, lower part of spine torn, bookblock detaching from spine and front cover, first edition, 'exemplaire 273 de 2200', nice and clean pages, plates, includes poems by Jean de la Cepp�de, Pierre Motin, Berthelot, Malherbe, etc, VG PKM 51072  £14.4 

Beales, A C :  Education under Penalty: English Catholic Education from the Reformation to the Fall of James 2, 1547 - 1689. London: Athlone 1963.  xiii 306p blue cloth, frontisp, index, bibliography, appendix, photogr plates, nice and clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51055  £16.2 

Hauser, Henri :  La Pens�e et l'Action �conomiques du Cardinal de Richelieu. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1944.  194p pb, rebound cloth, VG ex lib copy, excellent condition for age PKM 51042  £10 

Vincent, W A L :  The Grammar Schools: Their Continuing Tradition, 1660 - 1714. London: Murray 1969.  297p cloth dj sl torn, index, bibliography, notes, photogr plates, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 51006  £9 

Kristeller, Paul Oskar :  Eight Philosophers of the Italian Renaissance. Stanford University Press 1970.  x 194p pb rebound as hardback, ex library, index, bibliography, notes, appendix, clean pages, VG PKM 50906  £12 

Jack, Ronald [Ed]:  Scottish Prose 1550 - 1700. London: Calder & Boyars 1971. (Scottish Library) 220p pb, glossary, contributions by John Knox, Thomas Maitland, John Leslie, James Row, etc, VG PKM 50855  £7.2 

Dewhurst, Kenneth :  Dr Thomas Sydenham (1624 - 1689): His Life and Original Writings. California University Press 1966.  viii 191p cloth dj protective sleeve, frontisp, photogr plates, index, VG+ PKM 50458  £21.6 

Huisman, Rosemary :  The Written Poem: Semiotic Conventions from Old to Modern English. London: Cassell 1998.  184p hardback, index, as new PKM 50344  £12 

Ronsard, Pierre de :  La fleur des po�sies de P. de Ronsard gentilhomme vend�mois, Recueillie par Henri Longdon. Paris: Cit� des Livres 1923.  4 vols, small format, bound in neat, plain, green library cloth with gilt lettering to spine, no stamp to titlepage, a nice clean set, numbered edition of 1000 copies, VG+ PKM 50301  £25.2 

[Marvell, Andrew]; Hyman, Lawrence :  Andrew Marvell. New York: Twayne 1964. (Twayne's English Authors Series) 141p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 50289  £10.8 

Mourgues, Odette de :  Autonomie de Racine. Paris: Corti 1967.  217p large paperback, VG with author inscription PKM 50286  £14 

Crombie, A C :  Augustine to Galileo. Science in the Later Middle Ages and Early Modern Times. London: Mercury Books 1964.  xvii 380p paperback, sl dusty, clean, this is vol 2 of his 2 vol set PKM 50266  £10.8 

Tillyard, E M W :  The Elizabethan World Picture. London: Chatto 1967.  vii 108p orig cloth, index, bibliogr, still VG ex lib PKM 50159  £6 

Ward, Charles ; Swedenberg, H T :  John Dryden. (Papers Read at the Clark Library Seminar). Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1967.  vii 42p wrapper, VG+ PKM 50136  £6.3 

Reynolds, Graham [Ed]:  Nicholas Hilliard and Isaac Oliver. An Exhibition. London: Victoria & Albert Museum 1947.  46p plus 48 full page plates, paper wrapper, front cover missing, index, VG PKM 50135  £7.2 

Sidney, Philip :  An Apologie for Poetrie. Ed. Evelyn Shuckburgh. Cambridge University Press 1896. (Pitt Press Series) xxxv 191p blue boards, text with notes, index, introduction, back board with extensive water damage, not extending to text PKM 50122  £6 

Montaigne, Michel de :  Montaigne: Selected Essays. (Edited by Arthur Tilley and A Boase) Manchester University Press 1967. (Modern Language Texts) xxx 351p cloth, one photogr plate, glossary, notes, bibliography, very few pencil marks on some pages, otherwise VG+ PKM 50117  £10 

Browne, William :  Poems of William Browne, Ed. Gordon Goodwin, A H Bullen. London: Routledge 1925. (Muses' Library) xxxiv 384p 359p, 2 vols, small format, cloth gilt, notes, index, tiny tear on one spine PKM 50116  £16 

Kaufmann, Ralph [Ed]:  Elizabethan Drama: Modern Essays in Criticism. Oxford University Press 1962. (Galaxy Books) 372p pb, essays on The Spanish Tragedy, Marlowe, Ben Jonson, text clean, firm copy PKM 50112  £7 

Pearson, Jacqueline :  Tragedy and Tragicomedy in the Plays of John Webster. Manchester University Press 1980.  151p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, sl worn with author signature. Muriel Bradbrook's copy with her notes on endpaper and some marginal marks PKM 50105  £10.8 

Cave, Terence [Ed]:  Ronsard the Poet. London: Methuen 1973.  360p large pb, library surplus title, chronology, index, mild traces of use, all pages clean PKM 50102  £12 

Marvell, Andrew :  The Poems, printed from the unique Copy in the British Museum with some other poems by him. Ed. Hugh MacDonald. London: Routledge 1960. (Muses' Library) xxx 206p 18cm cloth, dj, notes, VG+ PKM 50100  £12.6 

Buxton, John :  Elizabethan Taste. London: Macmillan 1966.  xiv 370p large paperback (proof copy), indices, plates, VG+: Architecture, Music, Literature etc PKM 50098  £7.2 

Campion, Thomas :  The Poetical Works in English of Thomas Campion. Ed. Percival Vivian. London: Routledge 1935?. (Muses' Library) 285p cloth gilt with bright decorative spine, notes, index, bibliogr, biogr essay, VG small format PKM 50084  £8 

Tanner, J R :  English Constitutional Conflicts of the Seventeenth Century, 1603 - 1689. Cambridge University Press 1961.  x 315p large pb (Students' Ed), index, VG PKM 50079  £7.2 

[Bacon, Francis]:  Baconiana. Vol 46, No 163. London: Bacon Society 1963.  98p paperback, VG+ PKM 50077  £10.8 

[Bacon, Francis]:  Baconiana. Vol 54, No 171. London: Bacon Society 1971.  142p paperback, VG+ PKM 50076  £10.8 

Schoenbaum, S [Ed]:  Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama. Vol 11, 1968. Evanston: Northwestern University Press 1968.  160p, paper cover, VG+ PKM 50075  £7.2 

Sessions, William [Ed]:  Studies in Seventeenth-Century Prose. (Studies in the Literary Imagination, Vol 10, no 2) Atlanta: Georgia State Univ 1977.  viii 128p orig paper cover, VG+: Essays by Vos, Pebworth, Sandler, Patrick, Huntley, Patterson etc PKM 50074  £12.6 

Utterback, Ben [Ed]:  Studies in Renaissance English Poetry. (Studies in the Literary Imagination, Vol 11, no 1) Atlanta: Georgia State Univ 1978.  vi 130p orig paper cover, VG+: Waswo, Rebholz, Woods, Litt, Huntington, etc PKM 50069  £10.8 

[Jonson, Ben]; Thomas, Mary Olive [Ed]:  Ben Jonson: Quadricentennial Essays. (Studies in the Literary Imagination, Vol 6, no 1) Atlanta: Georgia State Univ 1973.  xi 271p orig paper cover, VG+: Kernan, Parfitrt, Vawter, Beaurline, Richard Levin, Bradbrook, Donaldson etc: as new, and interesting collection of essays PKM 50068  £9 

Knox, John :  The Historie of the Reformatioun of Religion within the Realm of Scotland. A Selection edited by Ralph Walker. Edinburgh: Boyd 1940. (Scottish Classics / Saltire) 72p cloth dj sl dusty, VG PKM 49886  £7.2 

Heyer, George :  The Retrospect of Fran�ois Villon. Being a Rendering into English Verse of Huitains 1 to 41 of Le Testament and of the three Ballades to which they lead. Oxford University Press 1924.  60p hb, notes, faint foxing on edges, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 49751  £14 

Milton, John :  The Poems of John Milton in two Volumes. Vol 2 only. With Notes by Thomas Keighley. London: Chapman & Hall 1859.  vi 486p large cloth, spine sl torn, sl weak inner hinges, index, includes Paradise Lost, books 7 - 12; Paradise Regained 1 - 4; Elegiarum Liber; Silvarum Liber, etc, many pages uncut, firm binding, VG PKM 49607  £43.2 

Metcalfe, W M :  Specimens of Scottish Literature, 1325 - 1835. With Introduction, Notes and Glossary. London: Blackie 1913.  vii 227p cloth dj sl dusty, faint foxing, notes, glossary, index, on John Spalding, Allan Ramsay, Hector Boece, William Dunbar, etc, VG PKM 49575  £15 

[Shakespeare, William]; Dowden, Edward :  Shakspere. London: Macmillan 1918. (Literature Primers) 167p sm cloth, cover sl dusty, appendix, clean pages, VG PKM 49552  £7 

Kirkpatrick, Percy :  Charles Willoughby, M D. (Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy) Dublin University Press 1923.  23p large stapled paper covers, A 4 format, VG PKM 49409  £8 

Pi�ero, Lopez ; Brotons, Navarro et al:  Materiales para la historia de las ciencias en Espa�a: siglos 16 - 17, Vol 1. Valencia: Pre-Textos 1976.  xi 314p pb, illustrations, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 49395  £19.8 

(No Author) :  Chefs-d'Oeuvre de la Peinture: Titien. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1955.  large quarto paper folder with 10 colour plates, VG PKM 49217  £7.2 

Brion, Marcel :  Le si�cle de Laurent le Magnifique. Paris: France-Illustration 1953.  29p large quarto paper covers with protective sleeve, spine sl torn, bookblock detached from spine, pages loose, catalogue with tipped-in colour plates, frontisp, first edition, sl foxing PKM 49215  £7.2 

Knapp, Fritz :  Michelangelo. Mit 102 Tafeln in Farbendruck, Kupferdruck und Mattautotypie und 44 Abbildungen im Text. M�nchen: Bruckmann 1923.  68p plus 101 plates, sm quarto plain white cloth, cover a bit dusty, frontisp with tissue guard, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 49190  £8 

Parry, J H :  The Cities of the Conqistadores. Canning House Eighth Annual Lecture 11 May 1961. London: Hispanic & Luso-Brazilian Councils 1961. (Diamante) 20p stapled booklet, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG PKM 49129  £5.4 

Camesasca, Ettore :  Mantegna. London: Summerfield 1981.  80p large pb A4 format, bibliography, many colour illustrations, VG PKM 49041  £7.2 

Carli, Enzo :  Sienese Painting. London: Summerfield 1983.  79p large pb A4 format, many colour illustrations, bibliography, bookblock detached from spine, VG PKM 49033  £9 

Cruttwell, Maud :  Luca Signorelli. London: Bell & Sons 1899. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) xiv 144p green cloth with gilt decoration on cover and spine, frontisp with tissue guard, bibliography, chronological table, many plates, index, catalogue of works, sm paper label on spine, excellent ex lib copy PKM 47230  £12 

Vic�ns, Jaime :  Instituciones economicas, sociales y politicas de la epoca fernandina. (5. Congreso de Historia de la Corona de Aragon, Ponencia xi) Zaragoza: Instituci�n Fernando el Cat�lico 1952.  18p stapled booklet, paper covers, VG PKM 47218  £5.4 

Turnell, Martin :  The Classical Moment: Studies of Corneille, Moli�re and Racine. London: Hamilton 1973.  xiii 255p large pb, sl weak binding, index, bibliography, a slightly worn ex lib copy PKM 47205  £8 

Vigny, Alfred de :  Servitude et grandeur militaires: Laurette ou le cachet rouge, La veill�e de Vincennes, La canne de Jonc. Notes et �claircissements de Fernand Baldensperger. (Oeuvres Compl�tes de Alfred de Vigny). Paris: Conard 1914.  324p large pb, upper part of cover torn, first section detaching, frontisp with tissue guard, notes, clean text, VG ex lib copy PKM 47204  £9 

d'Aubign�, Agrippa :  Le printemps, L'h�catombe � Diane. Avec une Introduction de Bernard Gagnebin. Gen�ve: Droz 1948. (Textes Litt�raires Fran�ais) xxvii 155p pb, sl weak inner hinges, remnants of paper labels on spine and cover, glossay, index, table, VG ex lib copy PKM 47203  £7.2 

Clarac, Pierre :  La Fontaine: L'homme et l'oeuvre. Paris: Boivin 1947. (Le Livre de l'�tudiant) 200p rebound in sm plain cloth, notes, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 47200  £7.2 

Larroumet, Gustave :  Racine. Paris: Hachette 1939. (Les Grands �crivains Fran�ais) 206p rebound in half cloth, marbled boards, sl rubbed leather label on spine, bibliography, faint pencil markings on some pages, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 47196  £8 

Nadal, Octave :  Le sentiment de l'amour dans l'oeuvre de Pierre Corneille. Paris: Gallimard 1948. (Biblioth�que des Id�es) 418p plain cloth, notes, index, bibliography, faint pencil markings on contents pages, otherwise excellent ex lib copy PKM 47175  £7.2 

Vigny, Alfred de :  Les Destin�es. Comment�es par Pierre-Georges Castex. Paris: Soci�t� d'Enseignement Sup�rieur 1964.  306p half calf with marbled boards and gilt on spine, spine rubbed/hurt where sm library shelfmarks have been removed, bibliography, faint marginal pencil markings on several pages, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 47173  £10 

Vigny, Alfred de :  Cinq-Mars ou, Une conjuration sous Louis 13. Quatorzi�me �dition pr�c�d�e de r�flexions sur la v�rit� dans l'art. (Oeuvres compl�tes de M le Comte Alfred de Vigny) Paris: L�vy 1863.  494p blue cloth with morocco spine gilt, all edges gilt, spine sl rubbed from attempted removal of paper shelfmarks, marbled end papers, two folding letters, notes, ex lib copy, in excellent condition PKM 47171  £16.2 

Maulnier, Thierry :  Racine. Nouvelle �dition. Paris: Gallimard 1947. (Leurs Figures) 311p rebound in dark green library cloth, library stamped, faint marginal pencil markings on one or two pages, hardly used, in excellent condition PKM 47165  £7 

Lintilhac, Eug�ne :  La Com�die: 17i�me si�cle. (Histoire g�n�rale du th��tre en France, Vol 3) Paris: Flammarion 1934.  450p rebound in purple library cloth, original title page bound in, bibliography, library stamped, hardly used, in excellent condition PKM 47163  £10 

Scarron :  Le romant comique, Vols 1 - 2. Texte �tabli et pr�sent� par Henri B�nac. Paris: Belles Lettres 1951. (Les Textes Fran�ais) complete in 2 vols 263p 326p brown cloth, leather labels on spine, appendices, notes, biography, library stamped, in excellent condition PKM 47162  £37.8 

Bray, Ren� :  Moli�re, homme de th��tre. Paris: Mercure de France 1968.  317p large pb, paper labels and tape on spine, index, bibliography, clean text, VG ex lib copy PKM 47116  £10 

Parm�e, Douglas :  Classicisme et N�o-Classicisme dans l'oeuvre po�tique d'Henri de R�gnier, 1i�re partie. Paris: Nizet 1939.  237p large pb, remnants of paper labels on spine, most pages uncut, bibliography, VG PKM 47084  £13.5 

Enright, D J :  Shakespeare and the Students. London: Chatto & Windus 1970.  206p cloth, index, on King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra, Macbeth, The Winter's Tale, VG ex lib copy PKM 47081  £7.2 

Edwards, Philip :  Shakespeare and the Confines of Art. London: Methuen 1968.  170p hb, index, notes, faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, binding discoloured and worn, ex lib copy PKM 47080  £8 

Smith, Logan Pearsall :  Milton and his Modern Critics. Oxford University Press 1940.  73p cloth, very well preserved first edition PKM 46995  £8 

Beaumont ; Fletcher :  Beaumont and Fletcher: The Knight of the Burning Pestle. Ed. Harald Osborne. London: University Tutorial Press 1932. (Selected English Classics) xxvii 130p pb, notes, VG PKM 46767  £6 

Dods, Marcus :  Erasmus and other Essays. Second Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1892.  vii 376p cloth, includes essays on Christian element in Plato, Frederick Denison Maurice, etc, spine sl sunned and spotty, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 46712  £10.8 

Gurney Salter, Emma :  Nature in Italian Art: A Study of Landscape from Giotto to Tintoretto. 1st ed. London: Black 1912.  xii 316p brown cloth, gilt lettering & colour decoration to spine, frontisp with tissue guard, decorative title page, 47 halftone plates, bibliogr, index, front hinge sl weak, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 46583  £18 

Hassall, Arthur :  Mazarin. London: Macmillan 1903. (Foreign Statesmen) xv 187p blue cloth, appendices, cover dulled, eps foxed, VG PKM 46479  £9 

Bersier, Eugene :  Coligny: The Earlier Life of the Great Huguenot. Transl. A H Holmden. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1884.  xxxvi 351p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, emblem to cover, appendix, cover sl dulled, VG PKM 46330  £37.8 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Best Plays, Ed. J A Symonds. London: Fisher Unwin 1947. (Mermaid Series) xlviii 430p light blue cloth sl dusty, VG+ PKM 45919  £9 

Beaumont ; Fletcher :  Plays. Unexpurgated Edition. Vol 2 only. Ed. J S L Strachey. London: Vizetelly 1887. (Mermaid Series) olive cloth w/ brown label field on spine, engr frontip w/ tissueguard, rough edges, inner hinges weak and endpapers cracking, text clean, contains King no King, Bonduca, Spanish Curate, Faithfulk Sheperdess, Valentinian PKM 45905  £8 

Leigh, Gertrude :  New Light on the Youth of Dante: The Course of Dante's Life Prior to 1290 Traced in the 'Inferno', Cantos 3-13. London: Faber 1929.  viii 278p green cloth, notes, bibliogt, index, spine sunned, VG PKM 45795  £19.8 

Walter, J H :  'The Faerie Queene': Alterations and Structure. [Offprint from The Modern Language Review, Vol 36 No 1]. Cambridge University Press 1941.  58p pb, notes, cover sl dulled, pin-hole flaws, VG together with Further notes PKM 45788  £9 

Gee, Henry :  The Reformation Period. 1st ed. London: Methuen 1909. (Handbooks of English Church History) x 267p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, index, spine sunned, VG ex lib copy PKM 45758  £9 

[Milton, John]; Broadbent, John [Ed]:  John Milton: Introductions. Cambridge University Press 1973.  xiv 344p hb, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, 12 essays on Milton's life and work, figures in text, index, VG little-used ex lib copy PKM 45734  £15 

Robinson, Clement et al:  A Handefull of Pleasant Delites, by Clement Robinson and Divers Others. Ed. A Kershaw. 1st ed. London: Laurie 1926.  xii 132p quarter cloth & card-covered boards, cloth title label with gilt lettering to spine, decorative chapter headings, collection of renaissance poems, index, cover sl dulled, VG+, sweet little production PKM 45714  £18 

Bradbrook, M C [Ed]:  The Queen's Garland: Verses Made By Her Subjects for Elizabeth I, Queen of England, Now Collected in Honour of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Oxford University Press 1953.  74p hb, gilt lettering & decoration to spine, cover sl dulled, pretty volume, VG PKM 45710  £22.5 

Deane, David :  Two Noble Lives: John Wycliffe & Martin Luther. London: Partridge 1910.  208p brown cloth, colour decoration to spine & cover, frontisp, decorative chapter headings, engraved illustrations, binding sl loose but intact, VG PKM 45656  £8 

Hurstfield, Joel :  Elizabeth I and the Unity of England. London: English Universities Press 1960.  xiii 226p cream cloth, notes, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 45486  £7.2 

Besant, Walter :  Gaspard de Coligny (Marquis de Chatillon). London: Ward 1879. (The New Plutarch) 232p black cloth, frontisp, appendices, index, spine detaching, binding loose, opening in places, good only ex lib copy PKM 45476  £13.5 

Green, V H H :  Bishop Reginald Peacock: A Study in Ecclesiastical History and Thought. Cambridge University Press 1945.  viii 261p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 45445  £27 

[Borgia, Lucrezia]; Gregorovius, Ferdinand :  Lucrezia Borgia: A Chapter from the Morals of the Italian Renaissance. London: Phaidon 1948.  x 362p grey cloth, 92 halftone plates, notes, index, VG, cloth sl worn PKM 45444  £9 

Prothero, G W :  Select Statutes and Other Constitutional Documents, Illustrative of the Reigns of Elizabeth and James I. Oxford University Press 1894.  cxxv 464p brown cloth, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, binding loose, spine old tape repair, good ex lib copy PKM 45402  £12.6 

Maycock, A L :  The Inquisition, From Its Establishment to the Great Schism. An Introductory Study. London: Constable 1931.  xxiii 276p orange cloth, frontisp, 8 halftone plates, appendix, index, cover sl worn, VG ex lib copy, H Cam donation bookplate PKM 45396  £18 

Rojas, Pedro :  Arte Messicana: Epoca Coloniale. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1965.  238p large quarto cloth dj, many photogr plates, some in colour, bibliography, VG+ PKM 45173  £37.8 

Prothero, G W :  The Life of Simon de Montfort, Earl of Leicester. With Special Reference to the Parliamentary History of his Time. With two Maps. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1877.  xii 409p cloth, hurts on spine, boards detaching from book block, maps, index, firm binding, inscription on front board, VG ex lib copy PKM 44787  £21.6 

[Wedgwood, C V]:  Montrose. London: Collins 1952. (Brief Lives) 158p blue cloth, frontisp, notes, map, VG ex lib copy PKM 44745  £6 

Middleton, Thomas :  The Changeling. Ed. N Bawcutt. Manchester University Press 1975. (Revels Plays) lxviii 140p pb, glossary, appendices, VG, as new PKM 44555  £7.2 

[Erasmus, Desiderius]; Margolin, Jean-Claude :  �rasme. Paris: Seuil 1977. (�crivains du toujours) 185p pb, illustrations, chronolog table, bibliography, notes, ex lib w/ small faults PKM 43117  £5.4 

Ronsard, Pierre de :  Odes et Bocage 1 - 4. (Oeuvres compl�tes) Ed. A Gloeckner. Paris: Hyp�rion 1935.  318p large pb, glassine dj protective sleeve, most pages uncut, VG+ printed with green titles PKM 43057  £14.4 

Ramsey, G [Ed]:  John Isham, Mercer and Merchant Adventurer: Two Account Books of a London Merchant in the Reign of Elizabeth 1. Gateshead: Northamptonshire Record Society 1962. (Publications of the Northamptonshire Recod Society) cxii 198p large green cloth, frontisp, appendices, indices, glossary, VG PKM 43016  £19.8 

Daiches, David :  Milton. London: Hutchinson 1966. (English Literature) 254p pb, index, bibliography, VG+ PKM 42839  £4.5 

Davison, Dennis [Ed]:  Restoration Comedies. Oxford University Press 1970. (Oxford Paperbacks) 399p pb, bibliography, plays by G Etherege, C Sedley, J Dryden, W Wycherley, J Vanbrugh, VG PKM 42833  £7.2 

G�rlich, Ernst :  Einf�hrung in die Geschichte der �sterreichischen Literatur. Zweite, verbesserte und erg�nzte Auflage. Wien: Manz'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1947.  164p pb, index, pages sl yellowed, otherwise VG PKM 42797  £7.2 

Clogan, Paul :  Medieval Hagiography and Romance. (Medievalia et Humanistica: Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Culture, New Series No 6) Cambridge University Press 1975.  xiii 223p large cloth dj protective sleeve, bibliography, reviews, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 42695  £30.6 

Lisle, Leconte de :  Po�mes tragiques. (Oeuvres de Leconte de Lisle) Paris: Lemerre 1834.  238p sm half calf with marbled cover, gilt on cover and spine, beautiful edition, in excellent condition PKM 42671  £25.2 

Jones, Dorothy :  Jean de Campistron: A Study of his Life and Work. University: Romance Monographs 1979. (Romance Monographs) 235p large cloth, frontisp, index, bibliography, VG PKM 42517  £14 

Moore, Will :  The Classical Drama of France. Oxford University Press 1971.  ix 138p pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 42513  £5.4 

Atkins, J W H :  English Literary Criticism: The Renaissance. London: Methuen 1947.  xi 370p large cloth, index, VG, first edition PKM 42486  £10 

Warnke, Frank :  European Metaphysical Poetry. Published for the Elizabethan Club. New Haven: Yale University Press 1961.  xi 317p large cloth, indices, bibliography, biographical notes, VG PKM 42480  £14.4 

Knights, L C :  Explorations: Essays in Criticism mainly on the Literature of the Seventeeth Century. First Edition? London: Chatto & Windus 1946.  xii 198p cloth, essays on Shakespeare, Bacon, Henry James, Yeats, etc, VG PKM 42474  £9 

Howarth, William ; McFarlane, Ian [Eds]:  Form and Meaning: Aesthetic Coherence in Seventeenth-Century French Drama. Studies presented to Harry Barnwell. Amersham: Avebury 1982.  vii 203p red cloth with gilt lettering, index, bibliography, frontisp, contributors include G Sutherland, O de Mourgues, M McGowan and others, almost as new but one section badly bound in PKM 42471  £10.8 

Marlowe, Christopher :  Dr Faustus: The A-Text. Ed. D Ormerod, C Wortham. Claremont: Western Australia University Press 1989. (Open University Set Book) lxxvii 159p large pb, text with extensive introduction, facing notes, cover rather creased, some ink notes to text, VG PKM 42407  £7.2 

Lindsay, David :  Ane Satyre of The Thrie Estaitis. Edinburgh: Canongate 1989. (Canongate Classics) xliv 211p pb, text with commentary, cover sl creased, VG PKM 42406  £7.2 

Englander, David ; Norman, Diana [Eds]:  Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600: An Anthology of Sources. Oxford: Blackwell 1990.  xvi 486p large pb, index, cover rather creased, sl worn and used PKM 42390  £9 

[Marlowe, Christopher]; Poirier, Michel :  Christopher Marlowe. London: Chatto & Windus 1951.  216p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, VG+ first edition PKM 42300  £10.8 

Copernicus, Nicholas :  Nicholas Copernicus Complete Works Vol 1: The Manuscript of Nicolas Copernicus' 'On the Revolutions' Facsimile. London: Macmillan 1972.  xi 25p + 400+p facsimile pages, limited edition of 1500, colour portrait panel to cover, printed eps, full colour facsimiles, with publishers' advertisement leaflet laid in, VG ex lib copy hardly used at all PKM 41871  £72 

Harr�, Rom [Ed]:  Early Seventeenth Century Scientists. Oxford: Pergamon 1965.  259p hb (cover sl soiled), VG ex lib: Harr�, Deutcher, Knight, Goodman Mepham on Gilbert, Bacon, Kepler, Descartes, Galileo, Harvey etc PKM 41753  £12.6 

[Forster, Leonard]:  German Life and Letters. Special Number for Leonard Forster. Oxford: Blackwell 1980.  172p as issued, VG: Festschrift for the late scholar whose library started of Plurabelle books PKM 41750  £8 

Hall, H S :  The Scientific Revolution, 1500 - 1800. The Formation of the Modern Scientific Attitude. London: Longmans 1962.  394p bound in library cloth, index, plates, frontisp, VG ex lib copy not used PKM 41620  £10.8 

Callot, Jacques :  Jacques Callot: �tude sur son oeuvre grav� suivie de 44 planches dont 4 en sanguine. (Recueils illustr�s de la Biblioth�que Nationale: Estampes) Paris: Biblioth�que Nationale 1935.  ii 14p plus 44 separate plates (not engraved) folded in, pb, VG PKM 41423  £25.2 

Fluch�re, Henri :  Shakespeare, dramaturge �lisab�thain. Toulouse: Cahiers du Sud 1948. (Pr�sentation) 370p large pb, bibliography, index, chronological table, extensive author inscription on title page, many pages uncut, VG PKM 41412  £9 

Laidler, Keith ; Michard, Laurent :  17i�me si�cle: Les grands auteurs fran�ais du programme, 3. Paris: Bordas 1967. (Collection Litt�raire Lagarde & Michard) 446p large cloth, appendix, photogr plates, sections on Malherbe, Saint-Amant, les pr�cieux et burlesques, Descartes, Pascal, Bossuet, lettres et m�moires, etc, VG PKM 41392  £10.8 

Tieghem, Philippe van :  Petite histoire des grandes doctrines litt�raires en France: De la Pl�iade au Surr�alisme. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1946.  viii 302p pb, hurts on spine, loose binding, covers detaching, otherwise pages clean PKM 41323  £6.3 

Erasmus, Desiderius :  �loge de la Folie par Didier �rasme de Rotterdam avec les dessins de Hans Holbein. Paris: Cluny 1944.  xxvii 164p pb dj, illustrations, VG PKM 41321  £10.8 

Tournand, Jean-Claude :  Introduction � la vie litt�raire du 17i�me si�cle. Paris: Bordas 1970. (Collection �tudes Sup�rieures) 190p large pb, index, bibliography, sections on: la fuite po�tique; Du h�ros � l'honn�te homme, etc, VG PKM 41314  £6.3 

Moore, Will :  French Classical Literature. An Essay. Oxford University Press 1961.  174p sm cloth dj, index, VG+ first edition PKM 41309  £10.12 

[Madame de S�vign�]; G�rard-Gailly, E :  Madame de S�vign�. Paris: Hachette 1971.  336p cloth dj, appendix, bibliography, photogr plates, VG+ PKM 41297  £12.6 

Edelmann, Nathan [Ed]:  The Seventeenth Century. (A Critical Bibliography of French Literature, Vols 3, 3 A). Syracuse University Press 1962.  2 vols xliii 638p 460p large cornflower blue cloth with gilt lettering to covers and spines, little use, pages clean with double columned text, indices, VG PKM 41293  £39.37 

Corneille, Pierre :  Tartuffe ou la Com�die de l'Hypocrite. Pr�sent� et pr�fac� par Henri Poulaille. Paris: Amiot Dumont 1951.  270p pb, appendices, introduction, VG PKM 41277  £7 

Ford, Boris [Ed]:  From Donne to Marvell. (A Guide to English Literature, Vol 3) London: Cassell 1962. (Belle Sauvage Library) 274p cloth, index, appendix, bibliography, VG PKM 41267  £9 

Doubrovsky, Serge :  Corneille et la dialectique du h�ros. Paris: Gallimard 1963. (Biblioth�que des Id�es) 588p large pb, notes, bibliography, index, VG PKM 41249  £18 

Brandwajn, Rachmiel :  Aspects m�connus de l'oeuvre de Moli�re. (The Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Proceedings Vol 5 No 8) Offprint 1975.  [13p] stapled offprint, VG PKM 41247  £5.4 

Berc�, Yves-Marie ; Dufourcq, Norbert et al:  Destins et enjeux du 17i�me si�cle. Pr�face de Jean Mesnard. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1985. (First Edition) 344p large heavy pb, contributors include Jacques Truchet, Philippe Sellier, Jean-Luc Gautier, and many more, sections on: Fresques; Les Moeurs de ce si�cle; Architectures, Esth�tiques; En finir avec les Chefs-d'oeuvre; Aux origines de la modernit�; Pascal et Port-Royal, VG+ PKM 41233  £20 

Gennari, Luciano :  Teatro Burlesco: Cinque commedie patetico burlesche, prefacione di "Mario Apollonio". Roma: Edizioni di Arcoscenico 1964. (Teatro Contemporaneo) xxx 368p large pb, VG PKM 41222  £6.75 

Roger, Jacques ; Payen, Jean-Charles [Eds]:  Du Moyen Age � la fin du 17i�me si�cle. (= Histoire de la Litt�rature fran�aise, 1) Paris: Armand Colin 1969. (Collection U) 518p hb A4 format, bibliography, index, VG PKM 41213  £14.4 

Haur�au, B :  Sciences Philosophiques: Le Moyen Age et la Renaissance. Offprint 1980.  [38p] sm brown quarto offprint, paper covers, simple cloth spine, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 41205  £7.87 

Coleman, Dorothy Gabe et al:  Figurative Language in Maurice Sc�ve's D�lie. (=New Zealand Journal of French Studies, Vol 1 No 1 May 1980) Auckland: Massey University 1980.  79p large pb, articles, reviews, other contributors include P Daprini, P Norrish, R Dineen, VG: Stendhal et Rousseau devant la musique; �l�ments of Christianity in french post-Christian drama, etc PKM 41200  £7.87 

[Sc�ve, Maurice]; Coleman, Dorothy Gabe :  An illustrated Love "Canzoniere": The D�lie of Maurice Sc�ve. (Centre d'�tudes Franco-Italien, Universit�s de Turin et de Savoie, Textes et �tudes 2) Gen�ve: Slatkine 1981.  vi 90p large pb, illustrations, author inscription on title page, VG PKM 41199  £13.5 

Jaloux, Edmond :  Introduction � l'histoire de la litt�rature fran�aise: Le 16i�me si�cle. Gen�ve: Cailler 1948.  354p pb, chronological table, VG, nice book PKM 41162  £6 

Lisle, Leconte de :  Oeuvres de Leconte de Lisle: Po�mes barbares; Po�mes antiques. Paris: Lemerre 1900.  2 vols 368p 317p sm plum cloth private binding, ornaments on pages, frontisp with tissue guard in "Po�mes antiques", both in excellent condition, but boards a bit warped PKM 41143  £43.2 

Maber, Richard [Ed]:  The Seventeenth Century. (Vol 1 No 1, January 1986) Durham: Centre for Seventeenth-Century Studies 1986.  79p pb, includes articles by A Fowler, C Hill, E Duffy, O de Mourgues, D Knight, VG: Country House Poems; Literature and the English Revolution; etc, first issue of the journal PKM 41113  £6.75 

Johnson Foundation :  The Renaissance Looks at Comets; Greek Ideas about Leisure; The Genius of Paul Val�ry. (Wingspread Lectures in the Humanities 1) Racine: Johnson Foundation 1966.  55p pb A4 format, illustrations, contributors include Don Cameron Allen, Friedrich Solmsen, Lloyd James Austin, author inscription on title page, VG PKM 41082  £8 

Erickson, John :  The Seventeenth-Century French Lyric. (=L'esprit Cr�ateur Vol 20, No4, Winter 1980) Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press 1980.  128p large pb, contributors include Odette de Mourgues, Allen Wood, William Roberts and others, book reviews, index, VG: Perceptions of the external world in Tristan l'Hermite, etc PKM 41077  £7.2 

Vigny, Alfred de :  Daphn� (Deuxi�me consultation du Docteur-Noir). Oeuvre posthume publi�e d'apr�s la manuscrit original avec une pr�face et des notes par Fernand Gregh. (Oeuvres Compl�tes, �dition d�finitive) Paris: Delagrave 1913.  xlvii 239p pb, appendix, minor hurts on spine, otherwise VG PKM 41076  £10.8 

Moli :  Le malade imaginaire. Ed. Peter Nurse. Oxford University Press 1965. (Clarendon French Series) 173p brown hb, frontisp, bibliography, introduction, notes, biographical notes, VG PKM 41046  £7.2 

Bloch, Howard et al:  Le comique au Moyen Age; Corneille; La Critique d'art au 19i�me et au 20i�me si�cle. (= Cahiers de l'Association Internationale des �tudes fran�aises 37, Mai 1985) Paris: Belles Lettres 1985.  273p large pb, contributors include Corinne Merlin, Marie-Odile Sweetser, P-G Castex and others, VG PKM 41042  £9 

Hall, Gaston :  Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme. London: University of London Press 1966.  160p pb, appendices, notes, bibliography, introduction, VG PKM 41022  £7.2 

Parker, K T :  Les dessins de Holbein de la collection royale au ch�teau de Windsor. Paris: Phaidon 1947. (�dition compl�te) 62p 85 plates sm quarto cloth dj, tables, frontisp, many plates, VG+ PKM 41020  £18 

Lapp, John :  The Esthetics of Negligence: La Fontaine's Contes. Cambridge University Press 1971.  ix 180p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, VG+, nice copy PKM 40994  £13.5 

Mornet, Daniel :  Histoire de la Litt�rature fran�aise classique 1660 - 1700: ses caract�res v�ritables, ses aspects inconnus. Paris: Colin 1950.  418p large pb, bibliography, notes, most pages uncut, VG PKM 40989  £9 

Yarrow, P J :  The Seventeenth Century 1600 - 1715. (A Literary History of France Vol 2) London: Benn 1967.  xi 432p large cloth, worn jacket, index, bibliography, bookplate, VG with a few ink notes on endpaper PKM 40981  £16.2 

Gaillard de Champris, Henri :  Les �crivains classiques. Paris: del Duca 1960. (Histoire de la Litt�rature Fran�aise) 443p pb, many pages uncut, on Mme de Caylus, Paul de Gondi, Moli�re, Mme de S�vign�, and others, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 40978  £10 

Villon, Francois :  Le grant testament Villon. Paris: Haumont 1942.  146p sm pb, notes, glossary, many pages uncut, VG, imitating renaissance typography, a sweet little booklet PKM 40962  £5 

Giraudoux, Jean :  Les cinq tentations de La Fontaine (Cinq conf�rences). Paris: Grasset 1943.  292p pb, frontisp, VG PKM 40954  £7.2 

[La Fontaine, Jean de]; Gohin, Ferdinand :  La Fontaine: �tudes et recherches. Paris: Garnier 1937.  vi 245p pb, minor hurts on spine and cover, author inscription, VG PKM 40950  £9 

Jaloux, Edmond [Ed]; Perrault, Charles :  Contes en vers et en prose. Ed. Edmond Laloux. Gen�ve: Skira 1944. (Les Tr�sors de la Litt�rature Fran�aise) 178p pb, glassine jacket, printed with red ornaments, a nice fresh copy, lovely production, excellent condition PKM 40947  £14 

Griffiths, Richard :  Garnier: Les Juifves. London: Grant & Cutler 1986. (Critical Guides to French Texts) 85p pb, bibliography, extensive author inscription on title page, VG+ as new PKM 40944  £9 

Jeanson, Francis :  Montaigne par lui-m�me. Paris: Seuil 1951. (�crivains de toujours) 190p pb, covers sl loose, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 40943  £6.75 

[La Fontaine, Jean de]; Sutherland, Monica :  La Fontaine. London: Cape 1953.  192p cloth, frontisp, bibliography, appendices, index, VG+ first edition PKM 40941  £10 

Viau, Th�ophile de :  Oeuvres po�tiques, Vols 1 - 2. Gen�ve: Droz 1951, 195. (Textes Litt�raires Fran�ais) 2 vols li 208p 222p pb, one cover sl torn, index, glossary, appendix, VG PKM 40922  £13.5 

Rotrou, Jean :  Th��tre choisi. Avec une introduction et des notices par F�lix H�mon. Paris: Garnier 1950. (Classiques Garnier) 509p pb, VG PKM 40919  £7 

Rotrou, Jean :  Cosro�s. Trag�die. (�dition critique publi�e par Jacques Scherer) Paris: Didier 1950. (Soci�t� des Textes Fran�ais Modernes) xliii 133p grey pb, appendix, bibliography, glossary, VG PKM 40918  £6.75 

Bellay, Joachim du :  Les Antiquitez de Rome et Les Regrets. Avec une introduction de E Droz. Gen�ve: Droz 1947.  xxii 162p pb, index, bibliography, VG, paper yellowing PKM 40914  £10 

Bonzon, A :  La nouvelle critique et Racine. Paris: Nizet 1970.  213p pb, bibliography, VG PKM 40912  £7.2 

Picard, Raymond :  La po�sie fran�aise de 1640 � 1680: Po�sie religieuse, �pop�e, lyrisme officiel. Paris: Soci�t� d'Enseignement Sup�rieur 1964.  277p pb, illustrations, index, bibliography, VG PKM 40911  £7.2 

Lejealle, L�on [Ed]:  La com�die au 17i�me si�cle avant Moli�re. (Vol 2) Paris: Larousse 1967. (Nouveaux Classiques Larousse) 160p sm pb, illustrations, chronological table, bibliography, VG PKM 40910  £5.4 

Giraudoux, Jean :  Racine. Paris: Grasset 1950.  67p pb, boookblock detaching, discursive marginal pencil markings on a few pages, "exemplaire 255 de 3650", VG PKM 40909  £10.8 

Maulnier, Thierry :  Racine. Paris: Gallimard 1947. (Leurs Figures) 311p pb, VG PKM 40906  £7.2 

Moore, W :  Moli�re: A New Criticism. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1949.  136p cloth with blue paper dj, slight yellowing to edged but pages clean, index, on mime, mask, speech, scene, etc, VG PKM 40905  £6.75 

Winegarten, Ren�e :  French Lyric Poetry in the Age of Malherbe. Manchester University Press 1954.  xiv 156p cloth, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 40904  £9 

Bertaut, Jean :  Recueil de quelques vers amoureux. �dition critique publi�e par Louis Terreaux. Paris: Didier 1970. (Soci�t� des Textes Fran�ais Modernes) lxxxiv 282p pb, bibliography, appendix, index, glossary, VG+, a fresh copy PKM 40899  £7.2 

[Racine, Jean]; Boudouin, Charles :  Jean Racine: l'enfant du d�sert. Paris: Plon 1963.  189p pb, bibliography, chronological table, VG PKM 40892  £7.2 

Sage, Pierre :  Le Pr�classicisme d'apr�s Raoul Mor�ay. (Histoire de la litt�rature fran�aise). Paris: del Duca 1962.  485p large pb, index, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 40886  £12.6 

Glauser, Alfred :  Rabelais Cr�ateur. Paris: Nizet 1966.  284p large pb, author inscription, most pages uncut, VG PKM 40883  £12 

Mauron, Charles :  Ph�dre. Paris: Corti 1968.  183p large pb, most pages uncut, appendix, VG PKM 40880  £10.8 

Blin, Georges et al:  De Ronsard � Breton: Recueil d'essais, hommages � Marcel Raymond. Paris: Corti 1967.  313p large pb, contributors include Alan Boase, Jean Starobinski, Raymond Leb�gue, and many more, VG PKM 40877  £12.6 

Erickson, John [Ed]:  The Seventeenth-Century Novel in France. (=L'esprit Cr�ateur Vol 19 No 1, Spring 1979) Lawrence: L'Esprit Cr�ateur 1979.  79p large pb, various contributors, book reviews, VG: Cyrano and Pascal: a Similarity of Method, etc PKM 40873  £7.2 

Dorchain, Auguste :  De Malherbe � Corneille (Les chefs-d'oeuvre lyriques de F de Malherbe et de l'�cole classique, Vol 1) ed. Auguste Dorchain. London: Gowans & Gray 1921. (Gowans's International Library) lx 103p sm pb, protective sleeve, hurts on spine and cover, otherwise VG PKM 40872  £5 

Fluch�re, Henri :  Shakespeare, dramaturge �lisab�thain. Paris: Gallimard 1987.  380p pb, chronology, bibliography, author inscription laid in, VG+ PKM 40837  £10 

Vinaver, Eug�ne :  Racine and Poetic Tragedy. Manchester University Press 1962.  ix 143p cloth dj, indices, references, VG+ PKM 40832  £10.8 

Racine, Jean :  Cantiques spirituels, hymns du breviaire romain. Paris: Naert 1942.  38p sm sewn booklet with paper boards, VG, neat item PKM 40831  £7.2 

Larivaille, Paul :  Le XVIi�me Si�cle Italien: De l'apog�e de la Renaissance � l'aube de l'�ge Baroque. Paris: S�ghers 1971.  255p pb, bibliography, chronological table, biographical notes, notes on works, many illustrations, VG PKM 40828  £12 

Parry, J H :  Europe and a Wider World 1415 - 1715. London: Hutchinson 1953.  200p paperback, VG+ PKM 40825  £4 

Sidney, Philip :  Sidney's Apologie for Poetrie. Ed. J Churton Collins. Oxford University Press 1924.  xxviii 111p blue cloth, text with notes, index, few faint pencil markings & underlinings, cover dulled, VG PKM 40547  £7 

Coleman, Dorothy Gabe :  Rabelais: A Critical Study in Prose Fiction. Cambridge University Press 1971.  ix 241p grey cloth, dj, notes, index, VG+ PKM 40328  £11 

McFarlane, Ian :  Renaissance France 1470 - 1589. (A Literary History of France.) London: Benn 1974.  xxiv 557p cloth, dj, a few faint pencil marks, VG+ PKM 40086  £21.6 

Webster, John ; Ford, John :  Selected Plays by Webster and Ford. Ed. G B Harrison. Dent / Everyman 1966.  xv 336p red pb, plays The White Devil, The Duchess of Malfi, The Broken Heart, 'Tis Pity She's a Whore, VG and unused PKM 40004  £4.5 

Summerson, John :  Inigo Jones. London: Penguin 1966. (Architect and Society) 148p pb, transparent adhesive film, many illus, index, VG PKM 39966  £7.2 

Venesoen, Constant [Ed]:  Racine: Mythes et r�alit�s (Actes du Colloque Racine tenu � l'Universit� de Western Ontario, London, Canada, en mars 1974). London: University of Western Ontario 1976.  151p large pb, various contributors, VG PKM 39843  £5.4 

[La Fontaine, Jean de]; Biard, Jean :  The Style of la Fontaine's Fables. Oxford: Blackwell 1966. (Language and Style Series) xvii 211p cloth dj, index, bibliography, VG+, First Edition PKM 39840  £14 

Hawkins, Harriett :  Likenesses of Truth in Elizabethan and Restoration Drama. Oxford University Press 1972.  xi 174p cloth dj, index, dj sl sunned, as new PKM 39736  £14.4 

Bowen, Barbara [Ed]:  The French Renaissance Mind: Studies Presented to W G Moore. Lawrence: L'Esprit Cr�ateur 1976.  152p large pb, notes from editor laid in, 9 essays, VG festschrift volume, issue for Winter 1976 Vol XVI No 4 PKM 39730  £14.4 

Wycherley, William :  The Plain Dealer. London: Arnold 1968. (Regents Restoration Drama Series) 183p large pb, play with critical apparatus, spine creased, VG PKM 39729  £7.2 

Nelson, Robert :  Corneille: His Heroes and Their Worlds. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1963.  322p buff cloth, silver lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 39717  £9 

Webster, John :  The Duchess of Malfi. London: Sylvan Press 1945.  xxii 88p orange cloth, gilt lettering to spine, emblem to cover, introductory essays by George Rylands & Charles Williams, illustrations by Michael Ayrton, cover sl sunned, VG PKM 39711  £13.5 

Stone, Donald :  Ronsard's Sonnet Cycles: A Study in Tone and Vision. Yale University Press 1966.  xi 247p cloth dj, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, dj sl torn, VG PKM 39709  £18 

Griffiths, Richard :  The Dramatic Technique of Antoine de Montchrestien. Rhetoric and Style in French Renaissance Tragedy. Oxford University Press 1970.  xiii 236p hb, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, inscribed by author, VG+ PKM 39707  £9 

Bellay, Joachim du :  Divers jeux rustiques. (�dition critique comment�e par Verdun Saulnier) Gen�ve: Droz 1947. (Textes Litt�raires Fran�ais) lxviii 216p grey pb, glossary, notes, VG+ PKM 39693  £10 

Waith, Eugene ; Hubert, Judd :  French and English Drama of the Seventeenth Century. (Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, 1971). Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1972.  iv 57p stapled booklet, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 39692  £6 

Lawton, H :  Handbook of French Renaissance Dramatic Theory. Manchester University Press 1949. (French Classics Extra Series) xxvii 147p pb, bibliography, appendices, VG PKM 39690  £7.2 

[Marot, Cl�ment]:  Cl�ment Marot: Les �p�tres. (�dition critique par C Mayer) London: Athlone 1958.  305p cloth dj, appendices, glossary, index, bibliography, VG PKM 39688  £10.8 

Mourgues, Odette de :  L'Hippolyte de Garnier et l'Hippolytus de S�n�que. (= The French Renaissance and its Heritage) London: Methuen 1968.  [11p] red stapled card covers, offprint of an essay in "The French Renaissance and its Heritage" edited by D Haggis, VG PKM 39680  £3.6 

Mourgues, Odette de :  Intelligence et comique dans le th��tre de Moli�re. (Cassal Bequest Lecture delivered before the University of London on 29/04/1980) University of London 1980.  12p stapled offprint, VG PKM 39679  £6.3 

Truc, Gonzague :  Montaigne. Paris: Armes de France 1945.  212p brown pb with illustrated card cover, notes, bibliography, spine sl torn, otherwise VG PKM 39658  £5 

Faure, �lie ; Montaigne, Michel de :  Montaigne et ses trois premiers-n�s. Paris: Cr�s 1926.  230p pb, on Montaigne, Shakespeare, Cervantes, Pascal, spine and cover sl torn, otherwise VG PKM 39654  £9 

Saulnier, V L :  La litt�rature du si�cle classique (1610 - 1715). (Seconde �dition revue) Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1947. (Que sais-je?) 135p pb, index, bibliography, back cover loose, otherwise VG PKM 39642  £5 

Saulnier, V L :  La litt�raure fran�aise de la Renaissance (1500 - 1610). (Seconde �dition revue) Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1948. (Que sais-je?) 127p pb, index, bibliography, bookblock detached from binding, otherwise VG PKM 39641  £4.5 

Mourgues, Odette de :  An Anthology of French Seventeenth-Century Lyric Poetry. Oxford University Press 1966. (Clarendon French Series) 224p sm pb, index, bibliography, frontisp, VG PKM 39639  £4.5 

Plattard, Jean :  Rabelais: L'homme et l'oeuvre. Paris: Hatier 1959. (Connaissance des Lettres) 133p pb, bibliography, VG PKM 39614  £6.3 

Moreau, M :  Racine: L'homme et l'oeuvre. (Nouvelle �dition revue et corrig�e) Paris: Hatier 1959. (Connaissance des Lettres) 174p pb, bibliography, chronological table, VG PKM 39613  £6.3 

Couton, Georges :  Corneille. Paris: Hatier 1958. (Connaissance des Lettres) 223p pb, bibliography, author inscription on title page, VG PKM 39612  £8 

Clarac, Pierre :  La Fontaine. (Nouvelle �dition revue et corrig�e) Paris: Hatier 1959. (Connaissance des Lettres) 191p pb, bibliography, appendix, notes, VG PKM 39611  £6.3 

Bastide, Fran�ois-R�gis :  Saint-Simon par lui-m�me. (Images et textes pr�sent�s par Fran�ois-R�gis Bastide) Paris: Seuil 1953. (�crivains de toujours) 191p yellow pb, many illustrations, bibliography, chronological table, VG PKM 39602  £5.4 

La Force, Duc de :  La grande Mademoiselle. (Avec quatre planches hors texte tir�es en h�liogravure) Paris: Flammarion 1933.  126p pb, photogr plates, cover loose, part of back cover missing, otherwise VG PKM 39594  £5 

Boileau, Nicolas :  Oeuvres po�tiques. (Pr�c�d�es d'une notice biografique et litt�raire et accompagn�es de notes par F Bruneti�re, 4i�me �dition) Paris: Hachette 1901.  xxvi 320p sm hb, nice design on cover, sm print, appendix, VG PKM 39586  £6 

Montaigne, Michel de ; Tilley, Arthur [Ed]:  Montaigne: Selected Essays. (Edited by Arthur Tilley and A Boase) Manchester University Press 1967. (Modern Language Texts) xxx 351p blue cloth, one photogr plate, glossary, notes, bibliography, faint pencil highlighting on some pages, spine sunned, VG PKM 39578  £5 

[Ronsard, Pierre de]:  Les chefs-d'oeuvre lyriques de Pierre de Ronsard et de son �cole. (Choix et notice de Auguste Dorchain, Les chefs-d'oeuvre de la po�sie lyrique fran�aise 11) London: Gowans & Gray 1910. (Gowan's International Library) lxiv 130p sm pb card dj, notes, glossary, VG PKM 39569  £12 

Blavier-Paquot, Simone :  La Fontaine: Vues sur l'art du moraliste dans les Fables de 1668. (Biblioth�que de la Facult� de Philosophie et Lettres de l'Universit� de Li�ge) Paris: Belles Lettres 1961.  168p [17] large pb, a few pages uncut, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 39510  £14 

Baelen, Jacqueline van ; Rubin, David [Eds]:  La coh�rence int�rieure: �tudes sur la litt�rature fran�aise du 17i�me si�cle pr�sent�es en hommage � Judd D Hubert. Paris: Place 1977. (Collection oeuvres et critiques) 236p large pink pb, bibliography, notes, contributors include Odettes de Mourgues, Alain Seznec, W G Moore, and many more, almost as new but cover sl sunned. PKM 39506  £16.2 

Faguet, �mile :  La trag�die fran�aise au 16i�me si�cle (1550 - 1600). Paris: Fontemoing 1912.  419p large pb, sl weak binding, cover and spine sl torn, VG PKM 39487  £9 

Tortel, Jean :  Le Pr�classicisme fran�ais. Paris: Cahiers du Sud 1952.  374p green laminated paperback, ex library copy with usual markings, joints a little weak and pages browning but contents clean and unmarked, various contributors, large appendix with chronological tables and examples PKM 39482  £7.2 

Corneille, Pierre :  Rodogune. Trag�die. (�dition critique publi�e par Jacques Scherer) Paris: Droz 1946. (Textes litt�raires fran�ais) xxxiv 130p pb, spine taped, weak binding, a few faint pencil markings, appendix, glossary, bibliography PKM 39458  £5.4 

Moore, W G :  Moli�re: A New Criticism. Oxford University Press 1968.  147p pb, index, VG PKM 39450  £6 

Bennassar, Bartolom� ; Jacquart, Jean :  Le 16i�me si�cle. Paris: Colin 1972. (Collection U2) 358p large pb, appendix, bibliography, chronolog table, VG PKM 39449  £10.8 

Lebrun, Fran�ois :  Le 17i�me si�cle. Paris: Colin 1967. (Collection U2) 375p large pb, maps, appendix, bibliography, chronolog table, VG PKM 39448  £10.8 

Raymond, Marcel :  Baroque et renaissance po�tique. (Pr�alable � l'examen du baroque litt�raire fran�ais. Quelques aspects de la po�sie de Ronsard. Esquisse d'un Malherbe) Paris: Corti 1955.  172p pb, index, cover sl worn, ex lib, rebound PKM 39441  £4 

Barthes, Roland :  Sur Racine. Paris: Seuil 1963. (Pierres Vives) 166p pb, VG PKM 39436  £8 

Corneille, Pierre :  Clitandre. Tragi-Com�die. (�dition du texte de 1632 avec des variantes et un lexique par R-L Wagner. Lille: Giard 1949. (Textes litt�raires fran�ais) xvi 149p pb, index, bibliography, many pages uncut, VG PKM 39420  £7.2 

Scarron :  Le Roman comique. (Nouvelle �dition revue sur les meilleurs textes) Paris: Garnier 1940.  412p pb, cover missing, first section loose, pages clean PKM 39410  £7.2 

Scarron :  Nouvelles tragi-comiques. (Pr�face de Jean Cassou) Paris: Stock 1948.  224p pb, "exemplaire No 1009 of 2750, tir� sur v�lin sup�rieur", VG PKM 39394  £9 

Kirsch, Doris :  La Bruy�re ou Le style cruel. Montr�al: Les Presses de l'Universit� de Montr�al 1977.  143p pb, bibliography, VG PKM 39392  £7.2 

Rotrou, Jean :  Th��tre choisi. (Nouvelle �dition avec une introduction et des notes par F�lix H�mon, illustr�e des quatre gravures colori�es dessin�es par Henri Allouard) Paris: Garnier 1925. (Collection Laplace) 500p pb, poor binding, original cover detaching, otherwise VG PKM 39386  £6.75 

Mesnard, Jean et al:  Traveaux r�cents sur le 17i�me si�cle: Franco Simone; Critique litt�raire; La crise au 17i�me si�cle, Descartes. (Actes du 8i�me colloque de Marseille, Jan 1978, CMR 17) Marseille: C.M.R. 1979.  286p large pb, various contributors, VG PKM 39373  £10.8 

Green, V H H :  Renaissance and Reformation: A Survey of European History between 1450 and 1660. London: Arnold 1970.  462p large pb, appendices, chronological table, bibliography, index, VG PKM 39355  £10.8 

Vianey, Joseph ; Marot, Cl�ment :  Les �p�tres de Marot. Paris: SFELT 1935. (Les grands �v�nements litt�raires) 176p pb, heavy underlining PKM 39331  £4.5 

Saulnier, V L ; Marot, Cl�ment :  Les �l�gies de Cl�ment Marot. Paris: Soci�t� d'Enseignement Sup�rieur 1952.  156p pb, bibliopgraphy, appendix, index, many pages uncut, VG PKM 39319  £7.2 

d'Aubign�, Agrippa :  Les Tragiques. (�dition critique avec introduction et commentaire par A Garnier et J Plattard) Paris: Droz 1932 - 1934. (Soci�t� des Textes Fran�ais Modernes) 4 vols cxxi, approx 200p each, pb, covers sl worn, index, bibliography, glossary, errata, VG PKM 39313  £16 

Cavens, A :  Agrippa d'Aubign�: L'homme et l'oeuvre. Bruxelles: Office de Publicit� 1949.  62p booklet, photogr plate, bibliography, VG PKM 39311  £7.2 

Malherbe :  Les Po�sies de Malherbe, Vols 1 - 2. (�dition critique pr�c�d�e d'un introduction par Jacques Lavaud) Paris: Droz 1936 - 193. (Soci�t� des Textes Fran�ais Modernes) 2 vols, xxix 345p pb, covers al worn, appendix, bibliography, laid in: Suppl�ment "Les Po�sies libres de Malherbe", VG PKM 39310  £12.6 

Sc�ve, Maurice :  D�lie, Objet de plus haulte Vertu. (�dition critique avec une Introduction et des Notes par Eug�ne Parturier) Paris: Droz 1916. (Soci�t� des Textes Fran�ais Modernes) lxxix 347p orig paperback, small smudge to spine, illustrations, bibliography, glossary, VG, back cover and inserted publisher's leaflet ticked in red pencil PKM 39288  £18 

L�pez-Rey, Jos� :  Velasquez. London: Studio Vista 1980.  191p cloth dj with protective sleeve, sm quarto, catalogue of extant works, bibliography, index, many illustrations, VG PKM 39228  £23.4 

Golzio, Vincenzo :  Il Seicento e il Settecento. (Storia dell'Arte Classica e Italiana, Vol 4) Torino: UTET 1950.  v 979p cloth large quarto, minor hurts on spine, inner hinges weak, with 14 photogr tables and 955 photogr plates within the text, index, bibliography, library stamp on many pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 39217  £19.8 

Brewer, J S :  The Endowments and Establishment of the Church of England. Second Edition, Ed. L T Dibbin. London: Murray 1885.  xi 308p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, index, binding sl loose, hinge cracking, adhesive marks to spine, VG- ex lib copy PKM 38952  £14 

Parker, T M :  The English Reformation to 1558. Oxford University Press 1950. (Home University Library) viii 200p sm cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, sl foxing to pages edges, dj sl torn, otherwise VG PKM 38617  £5.4 

Spenser, Edmund :  Poetical Works. Ed. J C Smith, E de Selincourt. Oxford University Press 1975.  lxvii 736p large red pb, glossary, index, spine sl sunned, cover sl creased, VG PKM 38524  £5.4 

Kemp, B R [Ed]:  Reading Abbey Cartularies Vol 1 and 2: General Documents and those Relating to English Counties other than Berkshire; Berkshire Documents, Scottish Charters and Miscellaneous Documents. London: Royal Historical Society 1986/87. (Camden Fourth Series Vol 31, 33) xvi 486p, viii 470p, hb, gilt & black title panel to spine, index, VG set PKM 38446  £14.4 

Maltby, Judith [Ed]; Aston, Thomas :  The Short Parliament (1640) Diary of Sir Thomas Aston. London: Royal Historical Society 1988. (Camden Fourth Series Vol 35) xvi 189p hb, gilt & black title panel to spine, index, VG+ PKM 38444  £9 

Searle, Arthur [Ed]:  Barrington Family Letters 1628 - 1632. London: Royal Historical Society 1983. (Camden Fourth Series Vol 28) x 269p hb, gilt & black title panel to spine, index, VG+ PKM 38437  £12.6 

Mayer, T F [Ed]:  Thomas Starkey: A Dialogue Between Pole and Lupset. London: Royal Historical Society 1989. (Camden Fourth Series Vol 37) xvii 150p hb, black & gilt lettering to spine, index, VG+ PKM 38421  £11.25 

Roberts, Michael [Transl]:  Swedish Diplomats at Cromwell's Court 1655 - 1656: The Missions of Peter Julius Coyet and Christer Bonde. London: Royal Historical Society 1988. (Camden Fourth Series Vol 36) 344p hb, black & gilt title panel to spine, index, VG+, new PKM 38420  £11.25 

Milman, Henry Hart :  Savonarola, Erasmus, and Other Essays. London: Murray 1870.  xviii 500p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, binding poor and in need of attention, spine detaching, some sections detaching, binding broken, ex lib PKM 38384  £10.8 

Mourgues, Odette de :  An Anthology of French Seventeenth-Century Lyric Poetry. Oxford University Press 1966. (Clarendon French Studies) 224p cloth, bibliography, index, VG PKM 38149  £6.3 

Moore, W :  Racine: Britannicus. London: Arnold 1960. (Studies in French Literature) 56p small hardback with dustjacket, almost as new PKM 38142  £7 

Spenser, Edmund :  Selections with Essays Hazlitt, Coleridge & Leigh Hunt. Ed. W L Renwick. Oxford University Press 1959.  xv 208p blue cloth, frontisp, VG PKM 38133  £5.4 

Strachey, Lytton :  Elizabeth and Essex. A Tragic History. London: Chatto 1929.  288p orig green cloth, frontisp, VG PKM 38123  £8 

Bowman, F P :  Montaigne: Essays. London: Arnold 1965. (Studies in French Literature) 63p hb, dj, as new almost, PKM 38109  £7.2 

Jonson, Ben :  Ben Jonson's Plays and Masques, Ed. Robert Adams. New York: Norton 1979. (Norton Critical Edition) vii 108p cloth, dj (limp & soiled), index, bibliogr, still VG: the reason for the rise of cultural criticism, mightily out of date, but .. PKM 38095  £8.1 

Wilson, F P :  Elizabethan and Jacobean. Oxford University Press 1946.  vi 144p cloth, index, notes, VG: Inheritance, Prose, Poetry, Drama, Shakespeare PKM 38070  £4 

Erlanger, Philippe :  Richelieu and the Affair of Cinq-Mars. Transl G Cremonesi. London: Elek 1971.  214p hb, dj, index, plates, nice and clean copy PKM 37981  £6.3 

Harvey, John :  The Plantagenets. London: Fontana 1973. (British Monarchy) 255p pb, plates, index, a nice and fresh copy PKM 37911  £5 

Massingham, H J [Ed]:  A Treasury of Seventeenth Century English Verse (1616 - 1660). London: Macmillan 1946. (Golden Treasury) xxiii 399p cloth fresh, nice copy, 80p notes, VG+ PKM 37886  £6 

Carletti, Francesco :  Reise um die Welt 1594: Erlebnisse eines Florentiner Kaufmanns. Stuttgart: Europ�ischer Buchklub 1960.  326p cloth dj, VG: Berichte �ber West- und Ostindien PKM 37794  £5.4 

Steffen, Hans [Ed]:  Formkr�fte der deutschen Dichtung vom Barock bis zur Gegenwart: Vortr�ge gehalten im Deutschen Haus, Paris 1961/ 62. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1963.  290p cloth, VG ex lib copy: Alewyn, Beissner, von Wiese, Ziegler, Burger etc Zur Funktion von "Glaube" und "Vernunft" im Drama des 17. Jahrhunderts; Literatur der Biedermeierzeit; Stefan George und der Jugendstil, etc PKM 37739  £7.2 

Kooznetzoff, Constantin [Ed]:  Quellen zur Geschichte des Memminger Meistersingertheaters. Assen: Van Gorcum 1967. (Melbourne Monographs in Germanic Studies) 83p pb, 7 plates, bibliography, corners sl worn, otherwise VG PKM 37271  £8.1 

[Erasmus, Desiderius]; Emerton, Ephraim :  Desiderius Erasmus of Rotterdam. New York: Putnam 1899. (Heroes of the Reformation) xxvi 469p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, frontisp with tissue guard, 34 other halftone plates, index, cover sl scuffed, VG ex lib copy in quite respectable condition PKM 36828  £16.2 

Parry, J H :  The Age of Reconnaissance. New York: Mentor 1964.  xv 383p pb, 5 maps, many halftone plates, bibliogr, index, VG- PKM 36521  £3.6 

Gaxotte, Pierre :  Le Si�cle de Louis XV. Paris: Plon 1935. (Editions d'Histoire et d'Art) 2 vols: vi 226p, 248p pb, frontisp, halftone plates, binding rather loose, tape repairs, text clean, VG- ex lib 2 vol set PKM 36240  £9.9 

Dante Alighieri :  The Vision of Dante Alighieri: Part II: Purgatory. Transl H F Cary. London: Methuen 1901. (Little Library) xxx 228p 15cm green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, frontisp with tissue guard, index, VG+, printed on thin paper PKM 36159  £6 

Harrison, G B :  Shakespeare's Fellows, Being a Brief Chronical of the Shakespearean Age. London: Bodley Head 1923.  207p cloth, plates, index, ex lib copy w/ small faults, such as hurts to spine where shelfmarks have been removed PKM 35901  £7.2 

Powicke, Maurice :  The Reformation in England. Oxford University Press 1953.  153p green cloth, a somewhat worn ex lib copy PKM 35894  £5 

Spenser, Edmund :  The Works. Edited by J. Payne Collier. London: Bell & Daldy 1862.  5 vols 8vo 23cm, original red cloth with sl worn spines and humidity marks to boards (partly), 2 spines with lost of cloth where shelfmark removed, title page in red and black, first few and last pages show foxing, some hinges weak, engraved college bookplates on verso of tp, also modern "withdrawn" stamp, vol 5 has the following inscription in ink on endpapers: "Ex libris Coll. Reg. Cant. Guillemus Thackeray donavit M.DCCC.LXIX", text clean and fresh PKM 35892  £157.5 

Tawney, R H :  Religion and the Rise of Capitalism. London: Penguin 1948.  335p pb, VG PKM 35850  £3.6 

Lanzi, Luigi :  The History of Painting in Italy, from the Period of the Revival of the Fine Arts to the End of the 18th Century. Transl T Roscoe. London: Bohn 1852. (Bohn's Standard Library) 3 Vols in orig green blindstamped cloth, 500p each, frontisp w/ tissue guard (3x), a sl worn set with minor faults, binding and hinges yielding, VG, partly uncut PKM 35827  £40 

Rabelais, Fran�ois :  The Works of Rabelais, transl Urquhart and Motteux. London: Gibbings 1903. (Museum Edition) 3 vols, lvi 281p 233p 325p light blue cloth (dull & dusty), small format (14cm), a neat set but a bit aged PKM 35818  £19.8 

Wedgwood, C V :  Civil War Battlefields. London: BBC 1966?.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 35779  £7.2 

Woodward, William :  Studies in Education during the Age of the Renaissance, 1400 - 1600. Cambridge University Press 1924.  xx 336p orig cloth, sl worn ex lib copy, first ed PKM 35771  £10.8 

Webster, John :  The Duchess of Malfi. Ed. J Russell Brown. London: Methuen 1969. (Revel's Plays) lxxii 220p pb, introduction, notes, index, appendices, VG with faint neat ink notes PKM 35743  £7.2 

Tanner, J R :  Tudor Constitutional Documents AD 1485 - 1603, with a Historical Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1922.  xxiv 636p brown cloth, gilt top edging, index, former owner's bookplate in front cover, eps sl foxed, bright nice copy, VG PKM 35729  £12.6 

Tanner, J R :  Constitutional Documents of the Reign of James I, 1603 - 1625, with an Historical Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1930.  xv 389p cloth (some foxing), index, nice fresh ex lib copy PKM 35727  £8 

Ward, Adolphus ; Waller, A R :  The Cambridge History of English Literature, Vol 5: The Drama to 1642, Part One. Cambridge University Press 1934.  viii 380p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, covering morality plays, Marlowe, Shakespeare, spine sl sunned, otherwise VG, "cheap" edition without apparatus PKM 35504  £3.6 

Wheeler, C B [Ed]:  Six Plays by Contemporaries of Shakespeare. Oxford University Press 1932. (World's Classics) xii 596p 15cm cloth, contains The Shoemaker's Holiday (Thomas Dekker) (this text shows some pencil annotations), The White Devil & The Duchess of Malfi (John Webster), The Knight of the Burning Pestle & Philaster (Francis Beaumont & John Fletcher) and A New Way to Pay Old Debts (Philip Massinger), VG+ PKM 35392  £3.6 

Thorndike, Ashley [Ed]:  The Minor Elizabethan Drama II: Pre-Shakespearean Comedies. Dent / Everyman 1926.  xvi 312p olive cloth, plays inc Ralph Roister-Doister, Endimion, James the Fourth, glossary, VG- PKM 35376  £7.2 

Lab�, Louise :  Poems from Euvres. (3rd Edition, 1556) Aldershot: Scolar 1971. (Student's Facsimiles) approx 28p, card wrapper, stapled, partial reprint of 1556 original, shrinkwrapped, multiple copies available, Preface K Varty PKM 34969  £2.25 

Mandeville, Bernard de :  An Enquiry into the Causes of the Frequent Executions at Tyburn. Aldershot: Scolar 1971. (Student's Facsimiles) x 28p card cover, stapled, partial reprint of 1725 original (preface and first 3 chapters), shrinkwrapped, multiple copies available PKM 34968  £2.25 

Sc�ve, Maurice :  Delie, Obiect de plus haute vertu (1554). Reprint, Pref Dudley Wilson. Aldershot: Scolar 1972. (Student's Facsimiles) approx 70p, partial reprint of 1554 original, emblems, index, shrinkwrapped, multiple copies available, PKM 34964  £3 

Herrick, Robert :  The Poems. London: Richards 1902. (World's Classics) xxvii 402p blue cloth, spine gilt, endpapers browned, VG first edition in this series PKM 34922  £6.3 

Cellini, Benvenuto :  Memoirs of Benvenuto Cellini, a Florentine Artist, Written by Himself. With Notes by G P Carpani, Transl T Roscoe. London: Bell 1893. (Bohn's Library) viii 504p burgundy cloth, index, engr frontisp w/ tissue guard, VG+ PKM 34916  £7.2 

Jonghe, Adrian de ; Hadrianus, Junius :  Hadriani Iunii Medici Emblemata, ad D. Arnoldum Cobelium, Eiusdem Aenigmatum Libellus ad D Arnoldum. Antwerp: Plantin 1566.  134p sm 8vo, with 58 excellent woodcut illustrations (6 x 6 cm), in a 19th century binding with marbled boards. Printed on very good paper, the impressions of the woodcuts are nice and sharp. There are signs of old repairs of wormholing on the margins of quite a few pages, and the last two leaves (text only) have been extensively and expertly repaired, leading to loss of a few words on the last page which contains the Aenigmata, making them even more enigmatic. Many of the emblems are dedicated to specific names, motivs include elephant, snakes, pine-cone, fish, mice, crocodile, etc. A nice example of emblem literature by a well-known writer and doctor PKM 34844  £1500 

Alciati, Andrea :  Emblemata. Andreae Alciati IU. C.Emblemata, Elucidata doctissimis Claudii Minois Commentariis, Quibus additae sunt eiusdem Auctoris Notae Posteriores etc. Lugduni:: Haeraedes Guilielmi Rouillii 1614.  [xxxx] 816p plus 24 unnumbered pages (index) bound in simple contemporary parchment lettered in ink direct on spine, "Emlemata Alciati" also in ink on bottom edge, wormholing in margin between pages 190 and 230 (no loss of text), Notae Posteriores with separate titlepage (but continious pagination) binding firm without flaws, thin paper of the period with slight uniform browning. This is a clean copy, with large margins, remarkable for its good state of conservation, having seen very little use. The impressions of the emblems are clean and good, perhaps limited somewhat by the quality of the paper. Emblems 198 - 213 are remarkable because they are essentially biological illustrations, depicting different kinds of trees (Cupressus, Ilex, Hedera, Laurus, Morus, Quercus ) without any narrative iconography PKM 34843  £1460 

Avermaete, Roger :  Rubens and his Time. Transl C Trollope. London: Allen & Unwin 1968.  218p hb, white illustrated dj (incompl), plates, index, VG PKM 34798  £10 

Murray, Linda :  The High Renaissance and Mannerism. Italy, the North and Spain 1500 - 1600. London: Thames & Hudson 1981. (World of Art Library) 286p large paperback, many plates throughout, index, VG+ PKM 34769  £10.8 

Beaumont ; Fletcher :  Plays. Unexpurgated Edition. Ed. J S L Strachey. London: Vizetelly 1887. (Mermaid Series) 2 vols olive cloth w/ brown label field on spine, engr frontip w/ tissueguard, rough edges, inner hinges weak and endpapers cracking, text clean and nice PKM 34753  £16.2 

Laurie, S S :  Studies in the History of Educational Opinion from the Renaissance. Cambridge University Press 1904.  vi 262p rebound in red library cloth, ex lib, VG not annotated, nice clean copy PKM 34726  £6.3 

Antonova, V I :  Drevnerusskoe Iskusstvo V Sobranii Pavla Korina. Russian Language. Moscow: Iskusstvo 1960.  187p cloth (with small paper illus on front), 161 plates (some colour), list of plates in Russian, French, German, English and Spanish, short indices, cover sl fingered, ex lib PKM 34655  £50 

Hibbard, George [Ed]:  Three Elizabethan Pamphlets. London: Harrap 1951. (Life, Literature and Thought Library) 244p hb, dustjacket. gossary, notes, a few pencil marks, VG: contains a long introduction to pamphlet literature by editor, and text of Greene: Third Part of Conycatching, Nashe: Pierce Pennilesse Supplication, Dekker: Wonderful Year, prints a modernised text, VG PKM 34582  £12 

Hoeniger, F D ; Thompson, Craig :  The Development of Natural History in Tudor England. Washington: Folger Shakespeare Library 1979. (Folger Guides to the Age of Shakepeare) 81p stapled, illus, bibliogr, VG, this is a library bound compilation of 3 (4) such booklets, the otheres are by C T and entitled Schools in Tudor England (48p, bound in twice) and Universities in Tudor England (46p), the volume has been bound in grey library cloth, with library stamps, on spine lettered Hoeniger, Thompson, Thompson, Thompson PKM 34512  £20 

Earle, John :  Micro-Cosmographie or a Piece of the World Discovered in Essays & Characters. London: Dent 1899. (Temple Classics) 187p small blue cloth, reprint of 1628 edition, ink inscription on endpapers, ribbon marker, Good condition PKM 33698  £30 

Jonson, Ben :  The Plays. Vol 2 only. London: Benn 1910. (Mermaid Series) 333p orange cloth, VG+: contains: Cynthia's Revels, Sejanus, Bartholome Fair PKM 33696  £5 

Yates, Frances :  Theatre of the World. London: Routledge 1978.  xiv 218p cloth, yellow dj, Renaissance theatre and stage design, many halftone plates, appendices, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, very good and un-used ex library copy: John Dee, Fludd, the Elizabethans and the building of the Public Theatre PKM 33650  £26 

McCollum, John [Ed]:  The Restoration Stage. Westport: Greenwood 1973.  x 240p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, excerpts from 17thC plays with critical apparatus, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33500  £12 

Salgado, Gamini [Ed]:  Three Jacobean Tragedies. London: Penguin 1979.  364 pb (with protective plastic jacket), 'The Revenger's Tragedy', 'The White Devil' and 'The Changeling', with apparatus, VG ex lib copy PKM 33209  £4.5 

Hirsch, Richard [Ed]:  The Most Pleasant History of Tom a Lincolne. South Carolina University Press 1978. (Newbery Library, Renaissance Engl Text Society) 121p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine & decoration to cover, text with critical apparatus, VG+ PKM 33165  £19.8 

[Milton, John]; Levi, Peter :  Eden Renewed: The Public and Private Life of John Milton. London: Macmillan 1996.  xx 332p hb, dj, 8 halftone plates, appendices, index, new PKM 33093  £7.2 

Janssens, G A M ; Aarts, F G A M [Eds]:  Studies in Seventeenth-Century English Literature, History and Bibliography: Festschrift for Professor T A Birrell on the Occasion of his Sixtieth Birthday. (=Costerus, New Series Vol 46) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1984.  [viii] 274p card wrapper, 16 articles incl on Henry Montagu, Holstenius, Jean Leclerc, Thomas Tempest & Stillingfleet, bibliogr of Birrell's writings, few half-tone plates, few articles have some faint pencil markings but most pages clean, whole vol hardly used, VG+ PKM 32799  £10.8 

Romiti, Candida [Ed]:  Mostra Bibliografica Ariostea nel V Centenario della Nascita di Ludivico Ariosto: Catalogo. Roma: Biblioteca Statale Angelica 1974.  64p card wrapper, bibliogr of Ariosto's work, 106 items, & of critical work of 500 years following, further 171 items, 5 plates incl 1 colour, index, fine & unused PKM 32797  £9 

J B :  English Watercolours and Drawings to 1840: Woodlands Art Gallery, 90 Mycenae Road, London SE3. Blackheath: Woodlands Art Gallery 1974.  22p folio stapled, illus card cover, as typescript, exhib cat, VG PKM 32793  £3.6 

Chemnicius, Martinus :  Examinis Concilii Tridentini, per Dom D Martinum Chemnicium Scripti opus integrum. Frankfurt 1599.  4-part work in 2 vols, xxvi 342 xxx 442 xxxivp & x 362 lxiv 274 xxviiip, 20cm parchment covered boards embossed with elaborate Evangelists design (2 portrait panels per cover reversed to show different pairs at front on each vol) in serried frames, design PKM 32772  £585 

Melanchthon, Philipp :  Corpus Doctrinae Christianae, quae est summa orthodoxi et Catholici Dogmatis, complectens doctrinam puram et ueram Euangelii Iesu Christi, secundum diuina Prophetarum et Apostolorum scripta, aliquot libris fideli ac pio studio explicata. Leipzig: V�gel 1565.  [xxii] 868p, 20cm pigskin covered wooden boards, edges of boards bevelled outwards, covers embossed with elaborate frames with mythological figures in frame, portrait designs front and back (5x9cm) with poem in tiny lettering identifying subjects as Luthe PKM 32770  £640 

Burrell, Sidney [Ed]:  The Role of Religion in Modern European Society. London: Macmillan 1964. (Main Themes in European History) ix 147p pb, essays inc Gerhard Ritter, Peter Gay, A Zuckerman, notes, slightly worn but essentlially a clean ex lib copy PKM 32695  £5 

Palliser, D M :  The Age of Elizabeth: England Under the Later Tudors 1547 - 1603. London: Longman 1983. (Social & Economic History of England) xix 450p yellow paerback, figures & maps in text, appendices, notes, bibliogr, index, VG ex library copy PKM 32640  £10 

Hill, Christopher :  Intellectual Origins of the English Revolution. Oxford University Press 1966.  xiii 333p blue cloth (sl worn, hinges a bit weak), gilt lettering to spine, notes, appendix, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise text clean, a clean ex lib copy PKM 32610  £12.6 

Ludlow, Edmund :  A Voyce From The Watch Tower Part 5 (only): 1660 - 1662. Ed. A B Worden. London: Royal Historical Society 1978. (Camden Fourth Series Vol 21) xi 370p hb, black & gilt title panel to spine, text with introduction & notes, index, new PKM 32598  £9 

Smith, A G R :  The Government of Elizabethan England. London: Arnold 1978. (Foundations of Modern History) viii 119p pb, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 32577  £4.5 

Mandrou, Robert :  From Humanism to Science 1480 - 1700. London: Penguin 1985.  329p pb, bibliogr, maps, index, VG, bright copy PKM 32539  £6.3 

Machiavelli, Niccol� :  The Discourses. Ed. Bernard Crick. London: Penguin 1983. (Pelican Classics) 544p pb, with introduction & notes, VG PKM 32521  £6.3 

Best, Gary Martin :  Seventeenth Century Europe. London: Macmillan 1983. (Documents and Debates) iv 124p pb, exercises, VG PKM 32513  £5.62 

Elton, G R :  Reformation Europe, 1517-1559. London: Fontana 1974. (History of Europe) 349p pb, map, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 32477  £5 

Baskerville, Geoffrey :  English Monks and the Suppression of the Monasteries. London: Cape 1939. (Bedford Historical Series) 312p soft brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendix, index, still a VG ex lib copy PKM 32445  £6 

Dryden, John :  Essays of John Dryden. Ed. C D Yonge. London: Macmillan 1892.  xix 218p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, three essays of Dryden (Saitre, Translation, Parallel) with introduction and notes, eps rather foxed, cover sl scuffed, otherwise VG PKM 32082  £3 

[Mayor, A Hyatt]:  Rembrandt and the Bible. (Metropolitan Museum of Art, Bulletin Vol 36, No 3) New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1978.  48p card cover, 4to format, stapled, many illus & plates, VG+ PKM 32068  £3.6 

d'Ancona, Paulo :  Beato Angelico 1387 - 1455. Milano: Amilcare Pizzi 1953. (La Piccola Silvana) 22p + 70 plates, red library cloth binding, gilt lettering to spine, Italian text, plates (many in colour), VG+ ex lib PKM 32019  £7.2 

Bell, Gary :  A Handlist of British Diplomatic Representatives 1509 - 1688. London: Royal Historical Society 1990. (Guides & Handbooks) viii 306p burgundy boards, gilt lettering to spine, index, hardly used PKM 31857  £13.5 

Corneille, Pierre :  Th�atre de P Corneille. Tomes 2 - 5 (only). Paris: Bibliophiles 1878 - 188. (Nouvelle Biblioth�que Classique des �ditions Jouast) 4 vols of orig 5, [iv] 340p, [iv] 390p, [iv] 364p & [iv] 300p 17cm simple red cloth with orig card wrappers bound in, gilt lettering to spines, contain Horace, Cinna, Polyeucte, Pomp�e, Le Menteur, La Suite du Menteur, Rodogune, Heraclius, Androm�de, Don Sanche d'Aragon, Nicomede, Oedipe, Sertorius, all with following critical apraisals, Pulcherie & Discours sur l'Art Dramatique, notes to each vol, remains of library labels to spines otherwise VG, nice printing w/ ornaments PKM 31803  £24 

Chadwick, Owen :  The Reformation. London: Penguin 1978. (Pelican History of the Church) 464p pb, maps, bibliogr, index, hardly used PKM 31687  £4.5 

Borgas, Anni [Ed]:  Das Antlitz der Mutter Gottes: Bilder Westf�lisher Malerei. Freiburg: Christophorus 1950. (Westf�lische Bildmappe) [iv 32]p folio blue cloth with orig card covers bound in, gilt lettering to spine, intro by Anton Henze, 16 full-page half-tone plates, studies of depictions of The Virgin Mary, ex lib VG+ PKM 31620  £12.6 

Borgas, Anni [Ed]:  Das Antlitz des gekreuzigten Herrn: Bildwerke Westf�lischer Kunst. Freiburg: Christophorus 195?. (Westf�lische Bildmappe) [vi 32]p folio blue cloth with orig card covers bound in, gilt lettering to spine, intro by Johannes Aengenvoort, 16 full-page half-tone plates, studies of depictions of Christ's face on Cross, ex lib VG+ PKM 31619  £12.6 

Serra, Luigi :  Raffaello. Roma: Alfieri & Lacroix 1920.  90p+72p plates, tall 4to half red cloth, front cover embossed with gilt title, critical & biogr study with 97 repro lithograph plates, covers dull & worn, few small hurts to cloth, pages browning otherwise ex lib VG PKM 31615  £10.8 

Sotheby's :  The John R Gaines Collection: New York, Monday, November 17, 1986. New York: Sotheby's 1986.  [108]p 4to cloth, gilt lettering to cover & spine, green dj (sl worn), intro by Gaines, detailed description of the 46 lots for sale with colour repro plates, mostly sketches, watercolours & pastels by Manet, Van Gogh, Rembrandt & other Old Masters & Moderns, also incl results of sale on tls sheet laid in at back, VG+ PKM 31606  £9 

Bourdeille, Pierre de :  Vies des Dames Galantes. Ed. Ren�-Louis Doyon. Paris: Rasmussen 1960?. (�Reflets�) 242p pb, sketch frontisp, preface by author & intro by ed., spine sl browned with small chip to bottom, otherwise VG PKM 31559  £8 

Pag�s, Georges :  La Guerre de Trente Ans, 1618 - 1648. Paris: Payot 1949. (Biblioth�que Historique) 270p card wrappers, map, bibliogr, pages unevenly cut & sl browned, covers dulled, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 31536  £7.2 

Pag�s, Georges :  La Guerre de Trente Ans, 1618 - 1648. Paris: Payot 1949. (Biblioth�que Historique) 270p blue textured cloth with paper title label to spine clipped from orig wrappers, map, bibliogr, expert library binding retaining illus of orig wrapper as label in back cover, remains of bookplate in front cover & of labels to spine, pages unevenly cut & sl browned otherwise no faults PKM 31535  £18.9 

Rabelais, Fran�ois :  Oeuvres de Rabelais, augment�es de plusieurs Fragments et de deux Chapitres du cinqui�me Livre restitu�s d'apr�s un Manuscrit de la Biblioth�que Nationale, et pr�c�d�es d'une Notice Historique sur la Vie et les Ouvrages de Rabelais. Ed. Louis Barr�. Paris: Garnier 1860.  xxxvi 610p quarter leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering & ornament to spine, hand-drawn portrait frontisp, short note on Rabelais by ed., the 5 books of Gargantua & Pantagruel plus La Chresme Philosophale, Pantagru�line Prognostication, glossary, key to allegories, front cover rubbed & most of marbled paper carried away, spine rubbed, edges worn, sl foxing throughout, otherwise solid & clean PKM 31525  £16 

Bellay, Joachim du :  Oeuvres Po�tiques, Vol 2. Recueils de Sonnets. Ed. Henri Chamard. 4th ed. Paris: Droz 1939. (Soci�t� des Textes Fran�ais Modernes) xiv 300p pb, intro by ed. incl short bibliogr, corrections to previous vol, text with apparatus, cover foxed, spine badly rubbed to both ends but pages uncut, never used PKM 31524  £6.3 

Boc�ngel y Unzueta, Gabriel :  Obras de Don Gabriel Boc�ngel y Unzueta. Ed. Rafael Ben�tez Claros. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1946. (Biblioteca de Antiguos Libros Hisp�nicos) 2 vols, xxviii 428p & 506p small 4to card wrappers, bibliogr note by ed., repro titlepage to commence each vol's text, appendix of variants to each vol, overall index in 2nd vol, also incl postcard of portrait of author laid in 2nd vol, some pages uncut, Edmund Wilson's copy with some faint pencil markings by him, edges uneven & covers browned, sl curve to 1st vol, otherwise VG 2 vol set PKM 31486  £54 

Read, Charles [Ed]:  La Satyre M�nipp�e, ou, La Vertu de Catholicon, selon l'�dition princeps de 1594. Paris: Flammarion 1876?. (Nouvelle Biblioth�que Classique des �ditions Jouaust) xxiv 322p paper wrapper, intro by ed. incl repro of 1621 ed titlepage, apparatus & notes, cover worn & fragile, pages roughly cut PKM 31449  £18 

Marot, Cl�ment :  Les �p�tres [Epitres]. Ed. C A Mayer. London: Athlone 1958.  310p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering & highlights to spine, dj (sl soiled, little wear to bottom edge), short biogr of Marot & intro by ed., bibliogr, text of letters with apparatus by ed., appendices, glossary, index, VG+, tight PKM 31447  £12 

Mateo, Joaquin ; Anguiano, Jos� :  Sobre Gracian: Ensayo de Critica Etnoliteraria. Zaragoza: La Editorial 1960. (Coso Aragones del Ingenio) 86p wrappers, bibliogr, sl foxing to edges of cover, otherwise VG PKM 31443  £6 

Cossio, Jos� de [Ed]:  Romances de Tradici�n Oral. Buenos Aires: Espasa-Calpe 1947. (Colecci�n Austral) 156p pb, dj (sl wear), intro by ed., 70 romances, VG PKM 31439  £8 

Solalinde, Antonio [Ed]:  Cien Romances Escogidos. 3rd ed. Buenos Aires: Espasa-Calpe 1948. (Colecci�n Austral) 194p pb, intro by ed., sl browning to spine otherwise VG PKM 31433  £4 

Gessner, Konrad :  Das zweite Buch der medizinischen Briefe des Z�richer Philosophen und Arztes Konrad Gessner: Eine �bersetzung, ed Hero Tilemann. D�sseldorf: Medizinischen Akademie 1939.  123p pb (no card cover), bibliogr, indices, VG PKM 31319  £12.6 

National Gallery :  From Van Etck to Tiepolo: An Exhibition of Pictures from the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection, 'Villa Favorita' Lugano - Castagnola. London: National Gallery 1961.  7p large A4 pb, 118 plates, Times article laid in, VG. Catalogue of an exhibition held 2 Mar - 30 Apr 1961. PKM 31293  £7.2 

Kenyon, J P :  The Stuarts. A Study in English Kingship. London: Fontana 1976. (British Monarchy) 224p pb, plates, index, VG+ PKM 31243  £4 

Marlowe, Christopher :  Marlow: The Best Plays, Ed. J A Symonds. London: Fisher Unwin 1893. (Mermaid Series) xlviii 430p brown illus orig cloth, ex lib w/ library bookplate, VG PKM 31215  £7 

Montemayor, Jorge de :  Diana. Madrid: Ibero-Americana. (Cien Mejores Obras de la Literatura Espa�ola) 2 vols 132p 131p pb, intro by Gil Benumeya, sl dusty, edges of cover worn, pages roughly cut & browning, otherwise VG PKM 31185  £7.2 

Paredes, Antonio de :  Rimas (Cordoba, 1622). Ahora Fielmente Reimpresa. Ed. Antonio Rodr�guez-Mo�ino. Valencia: Castalia 1948.  104p scarlet buckram with orig card covers bound in, facs of orig titlepage as frontisp, limited ed of 300 copies, edges sl uneven & top edge of cover sl sunned, otherwise VG, nice freesh copy PKM 31148  £38 

[Terrebasse, Alfred de]:  Histoire du Seigneur de Bayart, le Chevalier sans Paour et sans Reprouche, compos�e par le Loyal Serviteur: Transcription de l'�dition parisienne de 1527. Paris: Droz 1927.  270p grey pb, adhesive plastic cover, remains of bookplate in front cover, front hinge opened, neat pencil markings throughout and some foxing, otherwise ex lib VG, good paper PKM 31146  £12 

Benz, Richard [Ed]:  Till Eulenspiegel. Jena: Diederichs 1912. (Die deutschen Volksb�cher) viii 228p 19cm patterned hb with title labels laid down, adhesive plastic cover, orange edges, block gothic typeface throughout, woodcut frontisp & ornaments, bookplate in front cover, pages sl browned, otherwise VG+ PKM 31113  £12 

Fox, John et al:  Writings of John Fox, Bale, and Coverdale. London: Religious Tract Society 1831. (Lives of the British Reformers) iv xxxii 394p 46p 28p silky cloth, black & gilt title label to spine, engraved portrait frontisp of Fox, collection of writings of Fox, John Bale & Miles Coverdale, incl entirety of 1st book of Fox's monumental Of Free Justification by Christ and extracts from 2nd & 3rd books, with anon biogrs of each author, small bookplate in front cover, cover sunned, ends of spine sl worn, sl foxing throughout but pages still uncut, VG PKM 30990  £22 

Langholf, Barbara :  Die Syntax des Deutschen Amadisromas: Untersuchung zur Sprachgeschichte des 16. Jahrhunderts. 2nd ed. Hamburg: Buske 1973. (Hamburger Philologische Studien) 230p pb, main text as typescript, tables, appendix, bibliogr, author's doctoral dissertation revised for publication, inscription on titlepage erased with correction fluid, otherwise VG PKM 30963  £10.8 

Toledo y Godoy, Ignacio de :  Cancionero Antequerano Recogido por los anos de 1627 y 1628. Ed. D Alonso & R Ferreres. Madrid: Instituto Miguel de Cervantes 1950.  xxxix 536p plain burgundy cloth, sm quarto format, intro with appendix, corrigenda, 1 half-tone facs of MS, biogr notes on poets, indexes, inscribed by eds to E M Wilson, excellent copy PKM 30379  £20 

de Herrera, Fernando :  Rimas In�ditas. Ed. Jos� Manuel Blecua. (Revista de Filologia Espa�ola 39). Madrid: Instituto Antonio de Nebrija 1948.  254p plain blue cloth, small 4to format, intro by ed, text with following commentary, appendix & index, excellent copy, editor inscription to E Wilson PKM 30377  £20 

Fortescue, Beatrice :  Holbein. London: Methuen 1910. (Little Books on Art) x 202p 15cm blue cloth, embossed decoration, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp & 37 other halftone plates throughout, cover sl scuffed, pages rather uneven but binding tight, VG ex lib copy PKM 30365  £10.8 

Cox, Trenchard [Introduction]:  The Orange and the Rose: Holland and Britain in the Age of Observation 1600 - 1750. London: Victoria & Albert Museum 1964.  86p pb, plates, genealog tables, bibliogr, indices, newspaper articles laid in, VG: Catalogue of an exhibition of British and Dutch art, craft, scientific instruments and books PKM 28834  £7 

Troche, Ernst :  Italienische Malerei des Vierzehnten und F�nfzehnten Jahrhunderts. Berlin: Wolff 1936.  31p heavy puple half calf strong library binding, 104 plates with tissue guards, bibliogr, tp marginally soiled, spine sl rubbed, text and plates, VG ex lib, plates stamped PKM 28697  £16.2 

[Spenser, Edmund]; Renwick, W L :  Edmund Spenser: An Essay on Renaissance Poetry. London: Methuen 1949.  198p hardback, jacket, appendix, index, VG ex lib PKM 28678  £6 

(No Author) :  Dessins italiens du XIVe au XVIIe si�cle. Collection Michel Gaud. Monte Carlo: Sotheby's Monaco 1987.  185p paper covered boards, dj, colour plates, index, VG+ ex lib (stamp on ffep only): Catalogue of a sale held in June 1987 PKM 28656  £16.2 

Victoria & Albert Museum :  The Golden Age of Dutch Silver. London: HMSO 1953. (Victoria & Albert Museum Small Picture Book) [36]p pb, plates, VG PKM 28647  £8 

Waldmann, E :  Albrecht D�rers Handzeichnungen. Leipzig: Insel 1920.  62p red cloth (rebound), Gothic type, 80 plates, VG+ ex lib PKM 28639  £13.5 

Goering, Max :  Italienische Malerei des sechzehnten Jahrhunderts. M�nchen: Wolff 1935.  32p+[416]p plates, heavy 4to quarter black leather & purple buckram (library binding), gilt lettering to spine, blue-speckled edges, foreword by Hermann Voss, short intro by Goering, 104 repro plates, sl rubbing to cover at top of hinges, tiny chip at bottom of front cover, otherwise ex lib hardly used, an impressive volume, plates stamped PKM 28268  £16 

Molesworth, H D :  Baroque, Rococo and Neo-Classical Sculpture. London: HMSO 1954. (Victoria & Albert Museum) viii [48]p 4to pb, 48 half-tone plates (stamped), ex lib VG PKM 28263  £5.4 

Pinder, Wilhelm :  Holbein der J�ngere und das Ende der altdeutschen kunst. (Vom Wesen und Werben Deutscher Formen: Geschichtliche Betrachtungen Bd IV) K�ln: Seemann 1951.  108p+70p plates, black cloth with gilt lettering to cover, burgundy & gilt title panel & highlights to spine, many illus in text, 70 repro half-tone plates, ex lib VG+, clean and nice PKM 28152  £19.8 

Goldscheider, L V :  The Paintings of Michelangelo. 2nd ed. London: Phaidon 1948.  24p+116p plates, folio grey cloth, 18 figures, 145 repro plates incl 1 folding & numerous from Sistine Chapel ceiling, binding weak & opened at two points, eps discoloured by plates, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 28134  £12.6 

Suida, W E :  Raphael. 2nd ed. London: Phaidon 1948.  36p+112p plates, folio grey cloth, colour repro frontisp laid down in ffep, intro by Suida with 18 repro figures, 114 repro plates incl number in colour laid down (some detaching but all present), special emphasis on the link between Raphael's sketches and finished work, sl weakened binding, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 28133  £12.6 

Williams, Llewelyn :  The Making of Modern Wales: Studies in the Tudor Settlement of Wales. London: Macmillan 1919.  viii 336p 19cm red cloth, index, some faint pencil markings otherwise VG PKM 28115  £10 

(No Author) :  Tudor Domestic Silver. London: HMSO 1970. (Victoria & Albert Museum Illustrated Booklet) 9p pb, 28 plates, VG ex lib PKM 28034  £4.5 

Clark, J W :  Libraries in the Medieval and Renaissance Periods. Chicago: Argonaut 1968.  62p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, frontisp & 6 illus, ex lib hardly used PKM 27989  £12 

Blacker, J F :  The A B C of English Salt-Glaze Stone-Ware from Dwight to Doulton. London: Stanley Paul 1922.  244p embossed brown cloth with title and jug design on cover, frontisp with tissue guard, many illus, 64 half-tone plates (some loose), appendix, index, hinges cracked & binding a bit worn, well used ex lib copy, clean text PKM 27980  £19.8 

Burckhardt, Jacob :  Recollections of Rubens: Complete Edition. Ed. H Gerson. London: Phaidon 1950.  xii 376p blue illustrated jacket, 19cm (mauve cloth with embossed lattice designs and title panels in blue on covers & spine), gilt lettering, red top edge, dj (firm), 120 plates, indices, VG+ PKM 27780  £8 

[Hobbes, Thomas]; Goldsmith, M M :  Hobbes's Science of Politics. New York: Columbia University Press 1966.  xv 274p grey cloth with gilt on blue lettering to riubbed spine, marginal pencil marks and underlinings otherwise pages clean with appendixes, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 27590  £10.8 

Bacon, Francis :  Bacon: Selected Essays. Ed. A F Watt. London: Clive 1908. (University Tutorial Series) [xii] 141p rebound burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, notes, few small marginal pencil marks, nice copy, VG PKM 27349  £4.5 

Milton, John :  The Poetical Works of John Milton Vol 1. London: Bell & Sons 1920. (Aldine Poets) xx cxxxiv 153p green cloth embossed in gilt and black, eps and first and last pages sl foxed, partly removed label inscribed in red pen on fep, some pages uncut. Sonnet to the Bishop of Winchester and Life of Milton (with addenda and appendix) by John Mitford; Paradise Lost books 1 - 4 PKM 27267  £8 

Leporini, Heinrich :  Altdeutsche Meisterzeichnungen: Ein Brevier. Braunschweig: Klinkhardt 1955.  46p cloth dj (edges sl worn), frontisp, plates, VG. D�rer, Gr�newald, Cranach, Holbein etc PKM 27258  £9 

Harvey, William ; Parkyn, E A [Ed]:  An Anatomical Disquisition on the Motion of the Heart and Blood in Animals, transl from the Latin by Robert Willis. Dent / Everyman 1923.  xxx 239p embossed cloth, illus, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 27201  £9 

Pantaleon de Ribera, Anastasio :  Obras. Ed. Rafael de Balb�n Lucas. Madrid: Instituto Nicol�s Antonio 1944. (Biblioteca de Antiguos Libros Hispanicos) 2 vols in 1, xxviii 284 298p 18cm rebound in green cloth, gilt title on spine, orig covers bound in, lengthy bibliogr note of previous eds of Pantale�n's works, errata & index at end of each vol, appendices, very scholarly edition, second half sl soiled at edges but otherwise whole vol VG+ PKM 27027  £28 

[Milton, John]; Ames, Percy [Ed]:  Milton Memorial Lectures 1908, read before the Royal Society of Literature. London: Frowde 1909.  xiv 222p blue cloth with gilt title & highlights on spine, gilt top edge, frontisp, 10 lectures on various aspects of Milton and his study with three plates with tissue guards, incl by Ernest Coleridge, Edward Pember, George Saintsbury, Edward Brabrook & a short note on "Milton in Hungary" by Arminius Vamb�ry, sl marks from library labels on spine & bookplate in front cover, otherwise near fine & hardly used PKM 27004  £12 

Wengraf, Paul [Ed]:  Old Master Drawings. (Apropos: A Series of Art Books). London: Pilot 1945.  32p small 4to dusty white pb, 33 illus & 1 repro on card mounting, essays by J Isaacs, James Laver, E Schilling, Denys Sutton, Feliks Topolski, ex lib copy PKM 26972  £5.4 

Marvell, Andrew :  Satires. Ed. G A Aitken. New ed. London: Bullen 1901. (Muses' Library) viii 244p 17cm blue cloth with elaborate gilt design on front cover and ornament to spine, gilt top edge, 21 of Marvell's satirical poems incl 2 in Latin, notes, appendix incl 6 more pieces of verse, index, ends of spine sl rubbed, faint pencil notes, otherwise VG+ ex lib copy PKM 26740  £14 

Bullen, A H :  Elizabethans. 2nd impression. London: Chapman & Hall 1925.  xii 226p dark blue cloth with title in red, biogr lectures on Michael Drayton, Thomas Dekker, George Hakewill, Fulke Grevill and Shakespeare among other Elizabethan poets, ex lib copy with remains of library labels and bookplate, otherwise VG+ PKM 26705  £9 

Michelangelo Buonarroti :  Michelangelo e la Pietra. La Madonna e il Bambino. Roma: Fiuggi 1975.  large folder (40cm) (worn) with folders regarding Madonna di Bruges, Madonna Medicea, Tondo Pitti, Madonna della Scala, each containing excellent photographic plates and description, also included "Michaelangelo; Edizione Speziale per il 5 Centenario," folio folder containing 12 facsimiles and transcriptions of Michelangelo letters regarding his Malum Lapidus (mal di pietra) PKM 26650  £19.8 

Ranum, Orest :  Paris in the Age of Absolutism. Indiana University Press 1979.  xiii 316p pb, illus, maps, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 25210  £7.2 

Froude, James Anthony :  Lectures on the Council of Trent, Delivered at Oxford 1892 - 1893. New ed. London: Longmans 1896.  [vi] 340p 18cm cloth embossed with floral design, title and highlights in gilt on spine, texts of 13 lectures, some damp-marks around edges of cover, spine sl sunned, otherwise VG PKM 25107  £12.6 

Bacon, Francis :  [Essays] The Essayes or Counsels, Civill and Morall, of Francis Bacon Lord Verulam. Dent / Everyman 1936.  xxxvi 200p 17cm orange cloth, intro by Oliphant Smeaton, index, glossary, VG PKM 25055  £7.2 

Coleman, Dorothy Gabe :  The Gallo-Roman Muse: Aspects of Roman Literary Tradition in Sixteenth-Century France. Cambridge University Press 1979.  [x] 196p cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, unused and as new, with author inscription PKM 24998  £10.8 

Mourgues, Odette de :  La Fontaine: Fables. London: Arnold 1960. (Studies in French Literature) 62p 19cm blue cloth, dj (sl browned at spine), general critical introduction incl texts of two of La Fontaine's poems, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 24990  £6.3 

Apuleius, Lucius :  The Golden Asse. Translated out of the Latin by William Adlington, Anno 1566. London: Chapman 1920?. (Abbey Classics) 234p 18cm blue cloth embossed with elaborate gilt design, imitation of title page of 1639 ed and text taken from Adlington's translation, decorated initials at heads of chapters, VG+ PKM 24157  £10.8 

Middleton, Thomas :  Women Beware Women. Ed. Roma Gill. London: Benn 1980. (New Mermaids) xxviii 112p pb, fac-simile of titlepage, VG PKM 24147  £6.3 

Ward, Adolphus ; Waller, A R [Eds]:  The Cambridge History of English Literature. Vol 5 & 6: The Drama to 1642. Cambridge University Press 1934.  2 Vols, viii 380p 409p cloth (fresh), the so-called "cheap" edition, the essays without the bibliographical apparatus PKM 24098  £12.6 

Ward, Adolphus ; Waller, A R [Eds]:  The Cambridge History of English Literature. Vol 3: Renascence and Reformation. Cambridge University Press 1934.  viii 465p cloth (fresh), the so-called "cheap" edition, the essays without the bibliographical apparatus PKM 24096  £5.4 

Trevelyan, G M :  The English Revolution 1688 - 1689. London: Thornton Butterworth 1939. (Home University Library) 255p cloth, worn jacket, still useful PKM 23712  £5 

Hill, Christopher :  The Century of Revolution, 1603 - 1714. New York: Norton 1966.  xii 340p pb, maps, plates, appendices, tables, bibliogr, index, sl yellowed otherwise VG: A study of the politics, economics and religion of the 17th century PKM 23706  £6.3 

Wheeler, C B [Ed]:  [Six Elizabethan Plays] Six Plays by Contemporaries of Shakespeare. Oxford University Press 1932. (World's Classics) xii 596p 16cm blue cloth, contains The Shoemaker's Holiday by Thomas Dekker, The White Devil & The Duchess of Malfi by John Webster, The Knight of the Burning Pestle & Philaster by Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher, and A New Way to Pay Old Debts by Philip Massinger, one page not properly cut, otherwise VG+ PKM 23581  £5.4 

Moli :  Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Com�die-Ballet. Ed. A Gombert. Being the Eighth of a Selection of the Most Approved Plays, illustrated by Arguments in English, at the Head of Each Scene. With Notes, Critical and Explantory... London: Souter 1828. (French Drama) 124p 14cm buff leather, edges of cover worn, cover torn at front hinge, spine badly rubbed and binding exposed but still intact, glue from covers has stained eps, front of which is detaching, back hinge torn, some markings in margins, top edge shelf-soiled, volume surprisingly firm PKM 23490  £21.6 

[Milton, John]; Wright, B A :  Milton's First Marriage. Two Reprints from Modern Language Review Vol 26 & 27. Cambridge University Press 1932?.  [20]p, [20]p sewn, card wrappers, ex lib VG PKM 23170  £5.4 

Cujas, Jacques :  Iacobi Cuiacii Opera Omnia in 10 tomos distributa quibus continentur tam priora, siue qua ipse superstes edi curauit; quam posteriora, siue qu� post obitum eius edita sunt, vel nunc primum prodeunt. Editio nova Opera et Cura Caroli Annibalis Fabroti. Lutetiae Parisorum: Impensis Societatis Typographiae Librorum Officii Ecclesiastici, iussu Regis Constituae 1658.  folio, 10 vols, original full calf binding (leather surface aged and sl uneven), spines mostly intact (top compartment missing in one vol, half of bottom compartment in another), small tear at top or bottom of some spines, five bands, each band framed by PKM 22999  £5175 

Goering, Max :  Italian Painting of the Sixteenth Century. London: Zwemmer 1936.  32p +104 plates with cover-sheets, large 4to cloth, bibliogr, notes to plates, binding loose and several sections detached, otherwise a massive and handsome volume in good condition PKM 22966  £12.6 

Matthews, A G :  Mr Pepys and Nonconformity. London: Independent Press 1954.  122p 18cm cloth, sections of dj incl portrait of Pepys stuck in feps, sl glue-marks along bottom edge of cover otherwise VG PKM 22899  £3.6 

Webster, John :  The Duchess of Malfi. Ed. Elizabeth Brennan. London: Benn 1975. (New Mermaids) xxx 130p pb, intro by Brennan, notes, appendices, VG+ PKM 22690  £7.2 

Fluch�re, Henri :  Shakespeare and the Elizabethans. Transl G Hamilton. New York: Hill & Wang 1956. (Dramabooks) 254p pb, foreword by T S Eliot, index, VG PKM 22665  £4 

[Donatello, Donato]; Meyer, Alfred :  Donatello. Ed. H Knackfuss, transl P Konody. London: Grevel 1904. (Monographs on Artists) [iv] 160p 4to flexible double cloth, gilt highlights and top edge, frontips, plates & illus, indices, spine sl worn and dulled, edges of cover worn and soiled, otherwise VG PKM 22502  £7.2 

Wright, George :  Archaeologic and Historic Fragments. London: Whiting 1887.  xvi 176p 18cm embossed cloth, facsimile of MS which forms subject of one of the seven reprinted articles, appendix, engraved bookplate (Bristol Savages), a nice little vol: 1638, Anthony Browne, Henry Sidney, Duke of Gloucester, etc PKM 22435  £18 

Tenison, E M :  Elizabethan England: A Survey of Life and Literature Vol XIIa. 1619 - 1625 & Index. Leamington Spa 1961.  xxx 148p 310p 4to cloth gilded top edge, frontisp & many plates each with own titlepage, a compendious and massive work of incredible detail with many contemporary documents given their only printing, hardly used PKM 22405  £24 

Tenison, E M :  Elizabethan England: A Survey of Life and Literature Vol 8. 1588 - 1591. Leamington Spa 1947.  lx 594p 4to buckram cloth, top edge gilt, frontisp & many plates each with own titlepage, a compendious and massive work of incredible detail with many contemporary documents given their only printing, hardly used, excellent copy PKM 22404  £30.6 

Butler, Samuel :  The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler. Edinburgh: Nichol 1854.  2 vols, xxvi 258p + 297p dark green embossed cloth, incl notes, biography, critical essay by George Gilfillan, few faint marginal pencil marks in Vol 1, two loose leaves (cancel, instructions), nice and firm set PKM 22130  £21.6 

[Lee, Sidney]; Firth, C H :  Obituary of Sir Sidney Lee (1859 - 1926). Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 15. Oxford University Press 1929.  20p sewn paper cover, notes, short bibliogr, VG PKM 22031  £5 

[Harrington, James]; Tawney, R H :  Harrington's Interpretation of His Age. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 27. Oxford University Press 1941.  27p sewn paper cover, notes, VG PKM 22012  £7.2 

Gooch, G P :  Hobbes. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 25. Oxford University Press 1939.  42p pb, VG PKM 22000  £10.8 

Sch�cking, Levin :  The Baroque Character of the Elizabethan Tragic Hero. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 24. Oxford University Press 1938.  38p sewn paper cover, VG PKM 21967  £6 

[Bennett, H S]:  Shakespeare's Audience. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 30. Oxford University Press 1944.  16p sewn paper cover, notes, VG PKM 21963  £5 

[Bacon, Francis]; Taylor, A E :  Francis Bacon. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy. Oxford University Press 1926.  24p sewn paper cover, notes, cover sl dusty PKM 21962  £7.2 

Jonson, Ben :  The Plays. Vol 2 only. London: Benn 1961. (Mermaid Series) 333p blue boards, dj, VG+: contains: Every Man in his Humour, Sejanus, Bartholome Fair PKM 20841  £5 

Burrell, Arthur [Ed]:  Selections from Hakluyt's Voyages. London: Dent 1925. (English Literature for Schools) 124p 17cm embossed cloth, VG PKM 20734  £7.2 

Wilson, John [Ed]:  Life in Shakespeare's England: A Book of Elizabethan Prose. London: Penguin 1954.  368p pb, plates, glossary, VG PKM 20581  £4.5 

Guinard, Paul :  El Greco: A Biographical and Critical Study. Transl J Emmons. Gen�ve: Skira 1956. (Taste of Our Time) 144p 18cm square cloth, dj in protective sleeve, numerous colour plates (one missing), bibliogr, index, ex lib VG, sl dusty PKM 20134  £9 

Mandel, Gabriel :  La Miniatura Romanica e Gotica. Milano: Mondadori 1964. (L'Arte nei Secoli) 52p, 176p pb, 176 plates with gatefold notes in rear cover, VG+, a fine little volume PKM 20130  £9 

Fromentin, Eug�ne :  The Masters of Past Times. Ed. H Gerson. London: Phaidon 1948.  xviii 390p 19cm hb dj, 102 plates, short biographies of 14 Flemish and Dutch painters, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 20125  £8 

Behn, Aphra :  Selected Writings of the Ingenious Mrs Aphra Behn. New York: Grove 1950.  [vi] 243p pb, sl worn: collection of novels, poetry and a play by the seventeenth-century