take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3288)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3600)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 05 June 2008

Psychology

1079 books in list (last updated 05 June 2008)

Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine [Ed]:  Psychoanalyse der weiblichen Sexualität. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1974. (edition suhrkamp) 291p yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119516  £9 

Heim, A W :  The Appraisal of Intelligence. First Edition. London: Methuen 1954.  171p green cloth, shelfwear to cover, a brown ink stain to bottom of front board, rubbed corners, very good condition, ex library copy PKM 119362  £9 

Vernon, M D :  A Further Study of Visual Perception. Cambridge University Press 1962.  289p maroon cloth, fraying to spine, ex library, very good condition PKM 119356  £13 

Watson, John :  Behaviorism. Second Edition. Rewritten and Enlarged. London: Kegan Paul 1931.  308p blue cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 119352  £20 

Schönau, Walter [Ed]:  Literaturpsychologische Studien und Analysen. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1983. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur neueren Germanistik) 384p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, spine sl worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, some b&w plates, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchrücken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119113  £35 

Gianini Belotti, Elena :  Dalla parte delle bambine: L'influenza dei condizionamenti sociali nella formazione del ruolo femminile nei primi anni di vita. Milano: Feltrinelli 1977. (I nuovi testi) 195p white pb, cover sl rubbed and dusty, bookblock detaching from spine, binding still firm, pages clean and unmarked, still VG PKM 119025  £7 

Jaco, E G [Ed]:  Patients, Physicians and Illness: A Sourcebook in Behavioral Science and Health. London: Macmillan 1972.  402p green cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 118978  £13 

Merson, A J [Ed]:  Personal Narratives. London: Harrap 1936. (Junior Modern English Series) 223p blue cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 118926  £13 

Catania, A C ; Harnad, Stevan [Eds]:  The Selection of Behavior. The Operant Behaviorism of B. F. Skinner: Comments and Consequences. Cambridge University Press 1988.  563p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, inscription to inner front cover, small stamp to title page, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 118809  £85 

Scherer, Klaus ; Ekman, Paul [Ed]:  Handbook of Methods in Nonverbal Behavior Research. Cambridge University Press 1985.  593p green paperback, minor shelfwear, inscription to inner front cover, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 118807  £25 

Grindley, G C :  The Intelligence of Animals. London: Methuen 1937.  70p grey cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, cracked hinge to centre, otherwise good condition PKM 118794  £11 

Stott, D H :  Delinquency and Human Nature. First Edition. Dunfermline: Carnegie United Kingdom Trust 1950.  460p navy cloth, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118765  £36 

Tansley, A G :  The New Psychology and its Relation to Life. London: Unwin 1929.  316p green cloth, worn spine, slightly torn near the bottom, ex library, unmarked, good binding, very good condition PKM 118761  £10 

Madariaga, Salvador de :  Englishmen, Frenchmen, Spaniards: An Essay in Comparative Psychology. Oxford University Press 1929.  256p black cloth, boards worn, spine cracked and lose, ex library, pencil markings, binding weak, good condition PKM 118714  £10 

Williams, Glanville :  The Mental Element in Crime. Jerusalem: Magnes 1965.  120p white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, soiled and rubbed cover, still very good condition PKM 118646  £20 

Cross, Rupert :  The Law of Wills. First Edition. London: Stevens 1947. (This is the Law) 97p red/white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 118643  £9 

Parsons, Michael [Ed]:  How We Understand Art: A Cognitive Development Account of Aesthetic Experience. Cambridge University Press 1987.  176p cloth with red dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118388  £20 

Braude, S E :  The Limits of Influence: Psuchokinesis and the Philosophy of Science. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1986.  311p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118378  £11 

Van Sommers, Peter :  Drawing and Cognition: Descriptive and Experimental Studies of Graphic Production Processes. Cambridge University Press 1984.  284p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118336  £75 

North, Richard :  Risk: The Human Choice. Cambridge: European Science & Environment Forum 2000.  93p white paperback, bottom right corner bent, otherwise near fine condition PKM 118296  £7 

Huges, Edward :  Marcel Proust: A Study in the Quality of Awareness. Cambridge University Press 1983.  224p cloth with white dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118292  £25 

Head, John :  The Personal Response to Science. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge Science Education Series) 104p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118243  £7 

Sundstrom, Eric :  Work Places: The Psychology of the Physical Environment in Offices and Factories. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Environment and Behavior) 461p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 118225  £35 

James, P D :  What's So Special About Books? Or How to Answer the Child Who Says That Dickens Would Have Written for Video If He'd Had the Chance. London: W H Smith 1995. (W H Smith Contemporary Papers) 16p pamphlet with a grey jacket, very good condition PKM 118211  £6 

Cohen, Frank :  Children in Trouble. New York: Norton 1952.  251p green cloth, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118200  £15 

Hägerstrand, Torsten [Ed]:  The Identification of Progress in Learning. Cambridge University Press 1985.  213p cloth with grey/blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118187  £22 

Ellis, David :  Wordsworth, Freud and the Spots of Time: Interpretation in 'The Prelude'. Cambridge University Press 1985.  199p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118141  £70 

Richardson, F M :  Fighting Spirit: A Study of Psychological Factors in War. London: Cooper 1978.  189p cloth with red/white dustjacket, ex library, boards soiled, pages unmarked, many ink writings to all front and back end papers, good condition PKM 117957  £18 

Clark, R E D :  Conscious and Unconscious Sin: A Study in Practical Christianity. London: Williams & Norgate 1934.  186p brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117846  £19 

Smith, Roger :  Inhibition: History and Meaning in the Sciences of Mind and Brain. London: Free Association 1992.  333p cloth with blue dustjacket, scribbled notes to endpapers, some marginal ink notes to 2 pages, binding firm, good condition PKM 117838  £13 

Terruwe, A A A ; Baars, C W [Ed]; Aumann, Jordan [Ed]:  The Priest and the Sick in the Mind. London: Burns & Oates 1959.  123p black cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, binding firm, some slightly disturbed scribblings to endpaper, half title page, and title page, otherwise very good condition PKM 117772  £10 

Moir, Guthrie [Ed]:  Beyond Hatred. London: Lutterworth 1969.  183p cloth with red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, heavily worn dustjacket, otherwise good condition PKM 117754  £9 

Gordon, R M :  The Structure of Emotions: Investigations in Cognitive Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1987.  161p blue paperback, binding firm, index, a small letter "J" stamp to title page, otherwise as new PKM 117704  £15 

Wilkinson, Elizabeth [Ed]; Bullough, Edward :  Aesthetics: Lectures and Essays. First Edition. London: Bowes 1957.  158p cloth with blue dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, jacket chipped, spine browned, very good condition PKM 117474  £12 

Taylor, Charles :  Sources of the Self: The Making of the Modern Identity. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1989.  622p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117470  £40 

Kornbichler, Thomas [Ed]:  Klio und Psyche. Pfaffenweiler: Centaurus 1990. (Geschichte und Psychologie) 224p grey paperback, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, as new, VG, ausgezeichneter Zustand, lediglich geringe Gebrauchsspuren an Unterseite PKM 117466  £8 

Lloyd, Chris :  Forensic Psychiatry for Health Professionals. London: Chapman 1994. (Therapy in Practice) 160p black/red paperback, ex library, some shelfwear PKM 117403  £9 

Heidegger, Martin :  Being and Time. Second Impression. Oxford: Blackwell 1967.  589p green cloth, previous owner's inscription to front endpaper, one ink note to one page otherwise pages unmarked, minor tears to back of boards, end papers slightly stained, good condition PKM 117339  £22 

Soothill, Keith :  Sex Crime in the News. London: Routledge 1991.  224p black/white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117187  £13 

Lash, Scott :  Max Weber: Rationality and Modernity. London: Unwin 1987.  416p white/green paperback, spine sunned and creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117174  £18 

Goode, Erich :  Moral Panics: The Social Construction of Deviance. Oxford: Blackwell 1994.  280p white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 117163  £9 

Minsky, Rosalind :  Psychoanalysis and Culture: Contemporary States of Mind. Cambridge: Polity 1998.  245p red paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117159  £10 

Lee, Vernon :  Hortus Vitae. Essays on the Gardening of Life. London: Bodley Head 1928. (Week-End Library) 237p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117157  £20 

Mesmer, Franz :  Abhandlung über die Entdeckung des thierischen Magnetismus. Tübingen: Diskord 1985.  64p beige pb, some marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 117133  £15 

Atkinson, J Maxwell :  Discovering Suicide: Studies in the Social Organization of Sudden Death. London: Macmillan 1982.  225p cream/green paperback, 2 pages dog-eared, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117124  £50 

Collins, Rodney :  The Theory of Eternal Life. London: Stuart 1956.  126p orange cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, appendix, good condition PKM 117116  £10 

Gay, Francis :  The Friendship Book of Francis Gay 1967. London: Thomson 1967.  approx 300p white card boards, very good condition, b/w illustrations PKM 116945  £6 

Johnson, Wendell Stacy :  Your Most Enchanted Listener. London: Harper 1956.  215p cloth with blue/yellow jacket, rubbed jacket, very good condition PKM 116937  £22 

Ince, Richard :  The Son. London: Regency Press 1965.  141p blue cloth, slightly soiled boards, pencil markings to pages, writings to back end paper, very good condition PKM 116933  £22 

Choisy, Maryse :  L'être et le silence. Geneve: Mont-Blanc 1964.  516p purple pb, covers sl rubbed and dusty, remains of sm label on foot of spine, sl musty odour, pages clean and unmarked, appendices, bibliography, fold-out table on yoga techniques, hardly used, VG PKM 116928  £28 

Kenmare, Dallas :  The Nature of Genius. First Edition. London: Owen 1960.  180p cloth with brown/pink jacket, slightly soiled cover, ex lib, with b/w plates, very good condition PKM 116898  £125 

Gaythorpe, Elizabeth [Ed]:  Unpublished F.W.H. Myers Scripts. Selected from the Richmond Material. London: College of Psychic Studies 1950?. (C.P.S. Paper) 28p orange/white stapled booklet, rubbed cover, some ink marking to pages, very good condition PKM 116889  £10 

Kenmare, Dallas :  The Long Pursuit: Selected Essays, 1941-1944. Cheltenham: Burrow 1945.  56p blue paper jacket, soiled and rubbed cover, slightly browned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116880  £20 

Kenmare, Dallas :  World Invisible. A Study in Personality. London: Norgate 1949.  144p cloth with white jacket, slightly foxing to jacket, author signature to front end paper, unmarked, very good condition PKM 116879  £44 

Fausset, Hugh :  The Proving of Psyche. London: Cape 1929.  320p white cloth, some shelfwear, corners bumped, boards soiled, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, foxing to edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116874  £10 

Kenmare, Dallas :  The Stamp of Nature. A Study of Parental and Family Influences. First Edition Signed. London: Norgate 1947.  212p cloth with brown/white jacket, rubbed and soiled jacket, author signature with "best wishes" to title page, front end paper missing, very good condition, pages slightly browned PKM 116871  £27 

Rawson, Wyatt :  Thre Way Within: A Book of Psychological Docmentaries. First Edition. London: Stuart 1963.  169p cloth with brown/black dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, jacket chipped and soiled, very good condition PKM 116810  £10 

Rudhyar, Dane :  Modern Man's Conflicts. First Edition. New York: Philosophical Library 1948.  228p cloth with green dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket slightly chipped, index, very good condition PKM 116807  £20 

Macdonald-Bayne, Murdo :  How to Relax and Revitalise Yourself. Second Impression. London: Fowler 1957.  212p blue cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116768  £22 

Burnaby, John ; Augustinus, Aurelius :  Amor Dei: A Study of St. Augustine's Teaching on the Love of God as the Motive of Life. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1938.  338p cloth with beige dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, pencil notes to inner dustjacket, errata slip laid in, spine slightly grubby, good condition PKM 116614  £35 

Kenmare, Dallas :  Love the Unknown. London: Johnson 1965.  243p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 116612  £10 

Sully, James :  Studies of Childhood. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1896.  527p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, some ink marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 116603  £15 

Moore, Sebastian :  Inner Loneliness. London: Longman 1982.  128p green paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116512  £19 

Dryden, Windy :  Four Approaches to Counselling and Psychotherapy. London: Routledge 1999.  210p blue paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116509  £14 

Shih, Eunice :  Children's Literature for the Prevention and Treatment of Human Deviant Mind and Behavior. Tainan: Window 1985.  183p red cloth, author inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116466  £44 

Tsur, Reuven :  The Road to Kubla Khan: A Cognitive Approach. Tel Aviv 1987.  95p white paperback, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116463  £22 

Wallace, Doris :  Creative People at Work: Twelve Cognitive Case Studies. Oxford University Press 1990.  320p orange cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 116404  £11 

Allen, Warner :  The Timeless Moment. First Edition. London: Faber 1946.  247p blue cloth, corners bumped, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116358  £10 

McDougall, William :  An Outline Of Psychology. First Edition. London: Methuen 1923.  456p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116354  £13 

Donoghue, Denis et al:  On Human Nature. (= Daedalus. Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences. Fall 2004) Cambridge: Daedalus 2004. (Daedalus) 120p black/orange paperback, cover creased, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116346  £10 

Iovetz-Tereshchenko, N M :  Friendship-love in Adolescence. London: Unwin 1936.  367p cloth with brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 116206  £36 

Anderson, Mike :  Intelligence and Development: A Cognitive Theory. Oxford: Blackwell 1992.  241p white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 116170  £9 

Thouless, Robert :  An Introduction to the Psychology of Religion. Second Edition Third Impression. Cambridge University Press 1936.  286p white/blue cloth, corners rubbed, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116151  £9 

(No Author) :  Readings in Human Performance. London: Lepus 1975. (The Human Movement Series) 137p white/green cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115998  £9 

Greenough, William :  Developmental Neuropsychobiology. New York: Academic Press 1986.  485p green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115844  £10 

Cornsweet, Tom :  The Design of Electric Circuits in the Behavioral Sciences. New York: Wiley 1963.  329p cloth with black jacket, rubbed and chipped jacket, signature to front end paper, very good condition, firm binding PKM 115842  £32 

Faia, Michael :  Dynamic Functionalism: Strategy and Tactics. Cambridge University Press 1986. (American Sociological Association Rose Monographs) 208p blue cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, as new PKM 115841  £17 

Kohnstamm, Geldoph [Ed]:  Temperament in Childhood. London: Wiley 1989.  660p grey hardback, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115838  £70 

Forrester, John :  The Seductions of Psychoanalysis: Freud, Lacan and Derrida. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in French) 433p cloth with black dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115785  £22 

Damon, William :  Self-Understanding in Childhood and Adolescence. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development) 224p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115782  £24 

Feldman, Robert [Ed]:  The Social Psychology of Education: Current Research and Theory. Cambridge University Press 1986.  381p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115778  £17 

Fivush, Robyn [Ed]:  Knowing and Remembering in Young Children. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Emory Symposia in Cognition) 364p cloth with white dustjacket, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115777  £28 

Ash, Mitchell [Ed]:  Psychology in Twentieth-Century Thought and Society. Cambridge University Press 1988.  336p cloth with purple dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115776  £13 

Atran, Scott :  Cognitive Foundations of Natural History: Towards an Anthropology of Science. Cambridge University Press 1990.  372p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115775  £22 

Pridham, Geoffrey [Ed]:  Coalitional Behaviour in Theory and Practice: An Inductive Model for Western Europe. Cambridge University Press 1986.  327p grey cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115774  £18 

Potts, Malcolm :  Textbook of Contraceptive Practice. Cambridge University Press 1984.  480p cloth with green dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115773  £17 

Stone, Evelyn :  American Psychiatric Glossary. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1988.  160p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115772  £9 

Sugarman, Susan :  Piaget's Construction of the Child's Reality. Cambridge University Press 1987.  328p cloth with white/maroon dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115771  £18 

Tedlock, Barbara [Ed]:  Dreaming: Anthropological and Psychological Interpretations. Cambridge University Press 1987. (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) 320p cloth with blue dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115770  £26 

Hodapp, Robert [Ed]:  Issues in the Developmental Approach to Mental Retardation. Cambridge University Press 1990.  352p cloth with blue/grey dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115769  £14 

Tadié, Jean-Yves :  Il Senso Della Memoria. Bari: Dedalo 2000.  313p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115760  £12 

Weinstein, Neil [Ed]:  Taking Care: Understanding and Encouraging Self-Protective Behavior. Cambridge University Press 1987.  360p cloth with silver/blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115746  £18 

Leighton, Alexander :  Caring for Mentally Ill People: Psychological and Social Barriers in Historical Context. Cambridge University Press 1982.  304p black/blue paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115745  £22 

Turiel, Elliot :  The Development of Social Knowledge: Morality and Convention. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Cambridge Studies in Social & Emotional Development) 256p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115741  £16 

Anttinen, E E :  The Long-Term Treatment of Functional Psychoses: Needed Areas of Research. Cambridge University Press 1985.  288p green hardback, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115740  £32 

Groebel, Jo [Ed]:  Aggression and War: Their Biological and Social Bases. Cambridge University Press 1989.  256p black/white paperback, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115737  £14 

Hookway, Christopher :  Minds, Machines and Evolution. Cambridge University Press 1985.  192p cloth with yellow dustjacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115731  £18 

Eccles, John :  The Neurophysiological Basis of Mind: The Principles of Neurophysiology. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1956. (Waynflete Lectures) 314p cloth with grey dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115725  £20 

Garrod, D R [Ed]:  Development in the Nervous System. Cambridge University Press 1982. (British Society for Developmental Biology Symposia) 416p cloth with white/green dustjacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115722  £22 

McMurrin, Sterling [Ed]:  Tanner Lectures in Human Values. Volume 6. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Tanner Lectures in Human Values) 200p cloth with black/brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115721  £27 

Talbott, John [Ed]:  Future Directions for Psychiatry. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989.  251p green/white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115684  £8 

Galanter, Marc [Ed]:  Cults and New Religious Movements: A Report of the American Psychiatric Association. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989.  346p cloth with yellow dustjacket, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115683  £10 

Friedman, Sarah [Ed]:  Blueprints for Thinking: The Role of Planning in Cognitive Development. Cambridge University Press 1987.  576p cloth with yellow/white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115682  £27 

Tharp, Roland :  Rousing Minds to Life: Teaching, Learning, and Schooling in Social Context. Cambridge University Press 1991.  329p green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115681  £8 

Denno, Deborah :  Biology and Violence: From Birth to Adulthood. Cambridge University Press 1990.  218p cloth with silver/red dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115680  £28 

Jenkins, R A :  Mental Disorder Primary Care. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Psychological Medicine Supplements) 64p grey paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115677  £20 

Foster, Frederick ; Goyette, Richert [Eds]:  Medical Psychiatry Journal Articles: A Collection of Current Articles Related to Medical Psychiatry. New York: Medical Examination 1974.  415p large white spirial binding, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115666  £64 

Bradbury, Thomas [Ed]:  The Developmental Course of Marital Dysfunction. Cambridge University Press 1998. (Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development) 473p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115594  £16 

Aron, Raymond :  History and the Dialectic of Violence. Oxford: Blackwell 1975. (Explorations in Interpretative Sociology) 258p cloth with silver dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115429  £12 

Murray, R W :  Test Your Understanding of Neurophysiology. Cambridge University Press 1984.  304p cloth with green/purple dustjacket, jacket slightly scratched, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115224  £48 

Mangan, G L ; Golding, J F :  The Psychopharmacology of Smoking. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Progress in Anatomy) 249p cloth with orange dustjacket, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115223  £27 

Godwin, George :  The Great Mystics. First Edition. London: Watts 1945. (The Thinker's Library) 106p cloth with white/red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115187  £8 

Darwin, Charles :  The Expression of the Emotions. Second Impression. London: Watts 1943. (The Thinker's Library) 179p cloth with white/navy dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115186  £9 

Lincoln, Jackson :  The Dream in Primitive Cultures. First Edition. London: Cresset 1935.  359p white/blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 115102  £20 

Marston, William :  Emotions of Normal People. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1928. (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method) 405p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, very good condition PKM 114810  £90 

(No Author) :  Measuring Behavior 2000. 3rd International Conference on Methods and Techniques in Behavioral Research. Program. No Imprint 2000.  122p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114695  £6 

(No Author) :  Measuring Behavior 1997. International Conference on Methods and Techniques in Behavioral Research. Program. No Imprint 1996.  150p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114694  £6 

Eisenberg, Nancy [Ed]:  Empathy and its Development. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development) 416p blue/white paperback, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114683  £30 

Hartley, James :  Psychology of Written Communication. London: Kogan Page 1980.  250p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114249  £10 

Csordas, Thomas [Ed]:  Ethos. Journal of the Society for Psychological Anthropology. December 2000. Volume 28. Number 4. Published 2000.  200p black paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114133  £10 

Luce, R D [Ed]:  Handbook of Mathematical Psychology. Volume 2. Chapters 9-14. New York: Wiley 1963.  606p cloth with black jacket, rubbed and dull jacket, chipped and slightly scratched, ex lib, firm binding, unmarked, very good condition PKM 113930  £23 

Luce, R D :  Readings in Mathematical Psychology: Volume 2 Only. New York: Wiley 1965.  568p white cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113928  £36 

Robert, Roaf :  Posture. First Edition. New York: Academic Press 1977.  100p maroon cloth, ex lib, slightly sunned spine, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113706  £10 

Roddibe, Ian :  Multiple Choice Questions in Human Physiology. London: Arnold 1997.  224p navy paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113588  £21 

Servier, André ; Moss-Blundell, A S [Transl]:  Islam and the Psychology of the Musulman. London: Chapman & Hall 1924.  271p brown cloth, library label on inner rear board, cracked hinges, cloth badly stained, musty odour, interior clean and unmarked, translated from "L'Islam et la Psychologie du Musulman", overall good condition PKM 113577  £55 

(No Author) :  What to Do if You're Worriued A Chiled is Being Abused: Summary. No Imprint 2000?.  26p white stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 113551  £5 

Tolfree, David :  Restoring Playfulness: Different Approaches to Assisting Children Who Are Psychologically Affected by War or Displacement. Stockholm: Barnen 1999.  212p yellow paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113435  £16 

Séailles, Gabriel :  Ernest Renan. Essai de Biographie Psychologique. Paris: Perrin 1923.  362p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, yellowing to edges, marginal marks, index, very good condition PKM 113372  £18 

Sharpe, Ella :  Collected Papers on Psycho-Analysis. London: Hogarth 1950. (International Psycho-Analytical Library) 280p cloth with brown/green jacket, sunned spine and extremities, minor shelfwear, signature to front end paper, very good condition, unmarked PKM 112912  £11 

Dawkins, Richard :  The Selfish Gene. Oxford University Press 1976.  236p cloth with green jacket, slightly soiled near spine, reprint (with corrections) 1976, as new PKM 112786  £20 

Herzberg, Alexander :  Zur Psychologie der Philosophie und der Philosophen. The Psychology of Philosophers. London: Kegan Paul 1929. (International Library of Psychology Philosophy and Scientific Method) 228p green cloth with gilt lettering, slightly bumped corners, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112784  £20 

Hodgson, G E :  A Study in Illumination. London: Heath-Cranton 1914.  224p maroon cloth, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, foxing to pages, small Chinese character stamp to title page, name sticker to front inner board, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112646  £16 

Lambert, W E ; Tucker, G Richard :  Tu, Vous, Usted: A Social-Psychological Study of Address Patterns. Rowley: Newbury House 1976.  228p cream paperback, cover slightly grubby, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 112577  £18 

Korzybski, Alfred :  Science and Sanity: An Introduction to Non-Aristotelian Systems and General Semantics. Lakeville: International Non-Aristotelian Library 1950.  806p cloth with grey dustjacket, dustjacket in poor condition, name sticker to inner front board, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, laid in articles on the topic, very good condition PKM 112554  £46 

Hoekema, A A :  What About Tongue Speaking. Exeter: Paternoster 1976.  160p cream paperback, shelfwear, front cover creased and slightly grubby, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 112473  £8 

Kelsey, M T :  Tongue Speaking: An Experiment in Spiritual Experience. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1968.  252p blue paperback, shelfwear, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, appendix, good condition PKM 112472  £11 

Weinberg, J R :  An Examination of Logical Positivism. London: Routledge 1950.  311p green cloth with gilt lettering, light foxing to endpapers, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, name sticker to front inner board, index, very good condition PKM 112421  £15 

Penn, J M :  Linguistic Relativity versus Innate Ideas: The Origins of the Sapir-Whorf Hypothesis in German Thought. Paris: Mouton 1972. (Janua Linguarum) 62p blue paperback, shelfwear, cover looks slightly grubby, marginal marks on about 16 pages, binding firm, index, small amount of brown markings on page edges, otherwise good condition PKM 112415  £20 

Shoemaker, Sydney ; Swinburne, Richard :  Personal Identity. Oxford: Blackwell 1985.  158p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, back cover creased slightly, laid in article on the book and authors, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 112414  £10 

Moi, Toril [Ed]; Kristeva, Julia :  The Kristeva Reader. Oxford: Blackwell 1992.  327p black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, some pages dog-eared, rear cover has a creased corner, binding firm, VG PKM 112271  £17 

Lip, Evelyn :  The Chinese Art of Face Reading. Singapore: Times 1992.  109p red/grey hardback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112264  £20 

Noll, Richard :  The Aryan Christ: Secret Life of C.G. Jung. London: Macmillan 1997.  345p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, minor stain to bottom edge of pages, near fine condition PKM 112111  £10 

Bradley, F H :  Appearance and Reality: A Metaphysical Essay. Tenth Impression. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1946.  570p cloth with brown dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, jacket worn and slightly soiled, index, very good condition PKM 111764  £64 

Webster, Richard :  Why Freud Was Wrong. London: Harper 1995.  673p paperback, spine slightly creased, binding good, index, very good condition PKM 111708  £13 

Goddard, Sally :  A Teacher's Window into the Child's Mind and Papers from the Institute for Neuro-Physiological Psychology: Non-invasive Approach to Solving Learning and Behavior Problems. Eugene: Fern Ridge 1996.  xv 128p large blue pb, illustrations, pages clean, hardly used and unused, VG+ PKM 111365  £69 

Baudouin, Charles :  Psychanalyse de Victor Hugo. Geneve: Mont-Blanc 1943. (Action et Pensée) 254p blue hardback with gilt lettering, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 111269  £22 

Lamb, Warren :  Posture and Gesture: An Introduction to the Study of Physical Behaviour. London: Duckworth 1965.  192p cloth with pink jacket, jacket sunned and chipped, ex lib with stamp, pages unmarked with many illustrations, very good condition PKM 110234  £20 

Jones, Frank :  Body Awareness in Action: Study of the Alexander Technique. New York: Schocken 1977.  176p blue/yellow cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, corners slightly dented, pages unmarked, near fine condition PKM 110220  £16 

Bittle, Celestine :  The Whole Man: Psychology. Milwaukee: Bruce 1945.  687p navy cloth with gilt lettering, as new PKM 109822  £10 

Russell, Bertrand :  The Analysis of Mind. London: Harper 1921. (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) 310p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, near fine condition except minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine PKM 109430  £12 

Gilroy, Andrea :  Art and Music: Therapy and Research. London: Routledge 1994.  272p black/blue paperback, as new PKM 109408  £22 

Gilbert, Paul :  Depression: From Psychology to Brain State. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1984.  256p red cloth with gilt lettering, as new PKM 109407  £28 

Carnwath, Tom :  Behavioural Psychotherapy in Primary Care: A Practice Manual. London: Academic Press 1986.  403p black cloth with silver lettering, as new condition PKM 109406  £32 

Holden, Una :  Reality Orientation. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1988.  341p grey paperback, as new PKM 109404  £29 

Meichenbaum, Donald :  Cognitive-behavior Modification: An Integrative Approach. London: Plenum 2002. (Plenum Behavior Therapy) 308p cloth with purple jacket, as new except some minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine PKM 109402  £19 

Jacobs, Michael :  Psychodynamic Counselling in Action. London: Sage 1988. (Counselling in Action Series) 144p black/white paperback, as new, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109399  £18 

Beech, H R :  Obsessional States. London: Methuen 1974. (Manual of Modern Psychology) 360p cloth with purple/white jacket, as new, slightly scratched cover only PKM 109398  £14 

Thorpe, Geoffrey :  The Agoraphobic Syndrome: Behavioural Approaches to Evaluation and Treatment. New York: Wiley 1983.  256p cloth with navy jacket, as new PKM 109397  £18 

Kipper, D A :  Psychology through Clinical Role Playing. New York: Brunner/Mazel 1986.  400p white laminated hardback, as new PKM 109391  £22 

Turner, Samuel :  Behavioral Theories and Treatment of Anxiety. London: Plenum 1984.  437p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, as new PKM 109390  £22 

Sugden, John :  Handbook for Psychiatric Nurses. New York: Harper & Row 1986. (Lippincott Nursing Series) 416p yellow/blue paperback, as new PKM 109388  £14 

Garfield, Sol :  Psychotherapy: An Eclectic-Integrative Approach. New York: Wiley 1995. (Wiley Series on Personality Processes) 290p cloth with white jacket, as new PKM 109384  £24 

Mathews, Andrew :  Programmed Practice for Agoraphobia: Partners' manual. London: Tavistock 1981.  29p blue paperback, as new PKM 109373  £9 

Matthews, A M :  Programmed Practice for Agoraphobia. Clients' Manual. London: Tavistock 1982.  53p brown paperback, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 109372  £9 

Cox, Murray :  Shakespeare Comes To Broadmoor: The Performance of Tragedy in A Secure Psychiatric Hospital. First Edition. London: Kingsley 1992.  282p black paperback, as new PKM 109367  £19 

West, Jenny :  Clinical Psychology In Action: A Collection of Case Studies. First Edition. London: Butterworths 1988.  291p blue paperback, as new PKM 109366  £16 

Strasser, Freddie :  Existential TimeLimited Therapy: The Wheel of Existence. New York: Wiley 1997. (Wiley Series in Existential Perspectives in Psychotherapy & Counselling) 222p blue/black laminated hardback, as new PKM 109362  £26 

Szur, Rolene [Ed]:  Extending Horizons: Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with Children, Adolescents and Families. London: Karnac Books 1991.  496p green paperback, as new PKM 109360  £16 

Watson, John :  Behaviorism. Fourth Impression. Chicago University Press 1962.  304p black paperback, minor signs of wear to cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109359  £8 

Shaw, Brian :  Anxiety Disorders: Psychological and Biological Perspective. London: Plenum 1986.  252p black cloth illustrated hardback, near fine condition, minor shelfwear to extremities only PKM 109358  £18 

Berman, Linda :  Beyond the Smile: Therapeutic Use of the Photograph. London: Routledge 1993.  224p black paperback, as new PKM 109357  £14 

Mitscherlich, Alexander :  Society without the Father: Contribution to Social Psychology. London: Tavistock 1969.  329p cloth with navy jacket, a major tear to front jacket, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109303  £12 

Tyler, Leona :  Intelligence: Some Recurring Issues: An Enduring Problem in Psychology. New York: Van Nostrand 1969.  300p black/white paperback, cover creased, pages slightly browned, spine sunned, ex lib, very good condition PKM 109291  £11 

Duffy, Elizabeth :  Activation and Behavior. New York: Wiley 1962.  384p cloth with black jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn and scratched, pages clean, very good condition PKM 109286  £9 

Epstein, A L :  Ethos and Identity. London: Routledge 1978. (Social Science Paperbacks) 208p white/brown laminated paperback, ex lib, minor shelfwear to cover, corners slightly dented, pencil markings on paper, very good condition PKM 109231  £10 

Sutherland, N S :  Breakdown: A Personal Crisis and a Medical Dilemma. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1976.  276p orange paperback, spine creased, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, ex llib, very good condition PKM 109106  £10 

Glaser, Barney :  Awareness of Dying. First Edition. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966.  305p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners dented, boards worn, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109092  £11 

MacLean, George :  Suicide in Children and Adolescents. Toronto: Hogrefe & Huber 1990.  132p blue laminated hardback, as new PKM 108953  £9 

Street, Eddy :  Family Therapy in Britain. Milton Keynes: Open University 1988.  376p green paperback, slightly creased spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108927  £10 

Fischer, Steven :  Das Somniarium: Ein mittelalterliches Traumbuch. Bern: Peter Lang 1989.  133p white pb, cover very faintly sunned, author insription on front endpaper, many illustrations, VG+ PKM 107223  £18 

Purves, Dale :  Body and Brain A Trophic Theory of Neural Connections. Harvard University Press 1990.  240p red/yellow paperback, cover may have been slightly fingered, pages seem untouched, as new condition PKM 107146  £10 

Eccles, John :  The Human Mystery: Gifford Lectures 1977-1978. London: Routledge 1984.  255p white paperback, slightly creased spine, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise very good condition with clean, unmarked pages PKM 107119  £10 

Springer, Sally :  Left Brain, Right Brain. San Francisco: Freeman 1989.  394p blue paperback, cover may be fingered, otherwise as new condition, bright and crisp pages with many illustrations throughout PKM 107117  £10 

Tukey, John [Ed]:  Acceptance Sampling. A Symposium. A Series of Papers and Discussions. Washington: American Statistical Association 1950.  155p green paperback, faded, scuffed cover, evidence of tape to spine, internally neat and clean, ex lib PKM 107004  £16 

Baggaley, Andrew :  Intermediate Correlational Methods. New York: Wiley 1964.  211p green hardback, near fine ex lib, usual marks. Boards and text clean, interior unmarked and tightly bound, many diagrams PKM 106990  £12 

Logan, Frank :  Fundamentals of Learning and Motivation. Dubuque: Brown 1973.  226p pale paperback, good ex lib, usual markings, faded cover, but laminated, pages clean and crisp PKM 106410  £8 

Locke, Don :  Myself and Others. Oxford University Press 1968.  162p small navy hardback, excellent ex lib copy, sticker across spine, usual satmps etc inside, very few light pencil markings to text (easily removed with erasor), otherwise clean and crisp PKM 106405  £8 

Wilson, John :  Emotion and Object. Cambridge University Press 1972.  192p burgundy cloth, very good ex lib copy, boards a little bumped and faded, usual lib markings, otherwise clean and crisp, little internal evidence of previous use PKM 106309  £8 

Newman, Beth :  Subjects on Display. Psychoanalysis, Social Expectation and Victorian Femininity. Ohio University Press 2004.  192p hb, black illustrated dj, near fine condition, some very light wear, index PKM 106277  £20 

Jottkandt, Sigi :  Acting Beautifully. Henry James and the Ethical Aesthitic. State University of New York Press 2005. (SUNY Series in Psychoanalysis & Culture) 177p hb, black illustrated dj, green spine, brand new, still in plastic wrapping PKM 106247  £20 

Kucich, John :  Imperial Masochism. British Fiction, Fantasy, and Social Class. Princeton University Press 2006.  270p hardback, with grey dustjacket, illustrated design, new copy PKM 106050  £10 

Stoddart, Helen :  Angela Carter's "Nights at the Circus". London: Routledge 2006.  136p red paperback, fine condition, as new, further reading, index PKM 106000  £10 

Moriarty, Michael :  Fallen Nature, Fallen Selves. Early Modern French Thought. Volume 2. Oxford University Press 2006.  430p hardback with brown dj, fine condition, as new PKM 105814  £50 

Jacobus, Mary :  The Poetics of Psychoanalysis. In the Wake of Klein. Oxford University Press 2005.  303p hardback with multicoloured dj, as new PKM 105811  £50 

Cobb, Ivo :  The Glands of Destiny. A Study of the Personality. Second edition. London: Heinemann 1936.  272p blue hardback, some light foxing (esp to page edges), frontispiece, b/w plates, bibliog, index, very good condition PKM 104747  £15 

Blakemore, Colin :  Mechanics of the Mind. BBC Reith Lectures, 1976. Cambridge University Press 1977.  208p hardback with black dustjacket, excellent condition, dj very slightly scuffed on extremities, internally as new, illustrated PKM 104480  £10 

Coster, Geraldine :  Psycho - Analysis for Normal People. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1942.  277p small green hardback, excellent condition, dustjacket aged and marked in places but completely intact, pages clean and free from foxing, endpapers lightly browned. PKM 104381  £8 

Crittenden, P M ; Claussen, A H [Eds]:  The Organization of Attachment Relationships. Maturation, Culture and Context. Cambridge University Press 2003.  432p black paperback, near fine condition, very small indentation on cover, otherwise appears as new PKM 103863  £18 

Wiese, Heike :  Numbers, Language, and the Human Mind. Cambridge University Press 2003.  346p hardback with blue dustjacket, both book and jacket in fine condition, pages appear untouched, diagrams, references and index PKM 103859  £48 

Chaudhary, Nandita :  Listening to Culture: Constructing Reality from Everyday Talk. New Delhi: Sage 2004.  235p green paperback, fine condition almost as new, very slight damage to top and bottom of front cover from storage. PKM 103840  £10 

Banich, Marie ; Mack, Molly :  Mind, Brain, and Language: Multidisciplinary Perspectives. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2003.  394p purple paperback, fine condition as new, contains 13 chapters by authors from various fields. PKM 103763  £24 

Halliday, M A K ; Webster, Jonathan [Ed]:  The Language of Science. London: Continuum International 2004. (The Collected Works of M A K Halliday) 415p grey hardcover, Vol 5 in The Collected Works of M. A. K Halliday, fine condition as new, PKM 103752  £70 

Halliday, M A K ; Webster, Jonathan [Ed]:  The Language of Early Childhood. London: Continuum International 2004. (The Collected Works of M A K Halliday) 415p grey hardcover, Vol 4 in The Collected Works of M. A. K Halliday, fine condition as new, includes unopened CD of "The Complete 'Nigel Transcripts'" PKM 103732  £56 

Sánchez, Liliana :  Quechua-Spanish Bilingualism: Interference and Convergence in Functional Categories. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Language Acquisition and Language Disorders) 187p blue, red and white hardcover, fine condition as new PKM 103708  £78 

Otero, Jose [Eds]; Leon, Jose et al:  The Psychology of Science Text Comprehension. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2002.  459p white hardback, fine condition, b/w figures and indices, a great book PKM 103665  £64 

Brown, Roger et al:  Psycholinguistics: Selected Papers. New York: Free Press 1970.  392p hardback, condition as new, previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, indexes PKM 102536  £12 

Piaget, Jean :  Biology and Knowledge. An Essay on the Relations between Organic Regulations and Cognitive Processes. Edinburgh University Press 1971.  384p hardback w/ brown dustjacket (slightly torn), previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, index, hardly used, VG, nice copy PKM 102534  £15 

Rinsley, Donald :  Developmental Pathogenesis and Treatment of Borderline and Narcissistic Personalities. Northvale: Jason Aronson 1989.  184p hardback w/ silver dustjacket, as new, clean firm copy, refs, index PKM 102531  £12 

Derksen, Jan ; Millon, Theodore [Foreword]:  Personality Disorders. Clinical and Social Perspectives. Assessment and Treatment based on DSM-IV and ICD-10. New York: Wiley 1995.  358p blue paperback, as new, card cover, refs, diagrams and tables, index, rare title, VG+ PKM 102530  £56 

Alvarez, Anne :  Live Company. Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with Autistic, Borderline, Deprived and Abused Children. London: Routledge 1992.  246p large paperback, as new, card cover, appendices, indexes, VG PKM 102523  £12 

Morris, Kenneth ; Cinnamon, Kenneth :  A Handbook of Non-Verbal Group Exercises. San Diego: Applied Skills Press 1983.  299p white paperback, excellent condition, previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, index, b/w photos PKM 102522  £14 

Stone, Michael :  Abnormalities of Personality. Within and Beyond the Realm of Treatment. New York: Norton 1993.  546p hardback w/ blue dustjacket, as new, first edition, refs, index, VG PKM 102521  £22 

Carotenuto, Aldo :  Kant's Dove. The History of Transference in Psychoanalysis. Wilmette: Chiron 1991.  157p paperback, as new, card cover, refs, index, VG PKM 102520  £10 

Ryan, Virginia ; Wilson, Kate :  Case Studies in Non-directive Play Therapy. London: Baillière 1996.  251p paperback, as new, card cover, refs, index PKM 102519  £16 

Harper, Robert et al:  Nonverbal Communication. The State of the Art. New York: Interscience 1978. (Wiley Series on Personality Processes) 335p hardback w/ dustjacket and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, good condition, weak inner hinges, some small markings to initial pages, index PKM 102509  £15 

McNeill, David :  Hand and Mind. What Gestures Reveal About Thought. Chicago University Press 1995.  416p paperback, card cover, as new, illustr, appendix, refs, index, VG PKM 102257  £21 

Hirschfeld, Lawrence ; Gelman, Susan [Eds]:  Mapping the Mind. Domain Specificity in Cognition and Culture. Cambridge University Press 1994.  516p black paperback, card cover, ex lib, cover a little battered, pages clean and fresh, indexes, VG PKM 102040  £25 

Towl, Graham [Ed]:  Psychological Research in Prisons. Oxford: Blackwell 2006. (British Psychological Society) 228p blue paperback, card cover, as new, bibliog, index, tables, VG+ PKM 102012  £20 

Desmedt, J E [Ed]:  Language and Hemispheric Specialization in Man: Cerebral Event-Related Potentials. Basel: Karger 1977. (Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology) 286p cloth with red dustjacket, VG, some related correspondence inserted PKM 101785  £20 

Various :  The Little Blue Book. Oxford 1995.  72p blue booklet, laminated cover, "edited by students for students, provides clear and up-to-date information on contraception, pregnancy, sex-related diseases, drugs" etc PKM 101623  £6 

Johnson, Anne ; Wadsworth, Jane ; Wellings, Kaye ; Field, Julia :  Sexual Attitudes and Lifestyles. Oxford: Blackwell 1994.  499p large hardback, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition, minor wear to edges, light shelf wear marks to front and rear, red boards very good, binding tight, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, only small address label to front e PKM 101500  £40 

Mitchel, Dale :  A Ghost in the Closet. Is There an Alcoholic Hiding? An Honest Look at Alcoholism. Center City: Hazelden 1999.  280p purple paperback, card cover, slight creases to cover, yellow highlighter to some passages, very good condition oveerall PKM 101491  £6 

Beltukov, V :  The Interaction Between Analysers Involved in the Reception and Processing of Speech. Moscow: Pedagogy 1977.  174p cloth, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, internally clean, pages browned to edges, VG, text in Russian PKM 101104  £20 

Boden, Margaret :  Computer Models of Mind. Computational Approaches in Theoretical Psychology. Cambridge University Press 1988.  289p first edition paperback in excellent condition, cover very good, crease to spine, binding tight, internally bright and clean, as new, VG+. PKM 101076  £13 

Turner, Samuel ; Calhoun, Karen ; Adams, Henry :  Handbook of Clinical Behavior Therapy. New York: Wiley 1981. (Wiley Series on Personality Processes) 765p hardback, first edition, dustjacket in good condition, small tears to edges, fading to spine, blue boards very good, polished silver titles to two aspects, minor bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, VG. PKM 101072  £20 

Stattin, Hakan ; Magnusson, David :  Pubertal Maturation in Female Development. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1990. (Paths Through Life) 402p hardback, all round excellent condition, glazed boards pristine, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of previous use, only previous owner's label to front endpaper, VG+. PKM 101071  £52 

Brown, Richard :  An Introduction to Neuroendocrinology. Cambridge University Press 1994.  408p large paperback, cover in very good condition, only light shelf-wear scuffing, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, small "J" stamp to title page, otherwise pristine, VG+. PKM 100928  £25 

Holmes, Paul ; Karp, Marcia ; Watson, Michael [Eds]:  Psychodrama Since Moreno. Innovations in Theory and Practice. London: Routledge 1994.  309p paperback, first edition, cover in very good condition, fading to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to front endpaper and presentation plaque from the British Psychodrama Association, VG PKM 100895  £15 

Fox, Jonathan [Ed]; Moreno, Jacob :  The Essential Moreno. Writings on Psychodrama, Group Method, and Spontaneity. London: Springer 1987.  240p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover faded and creased to spine, light sporadic scuff marks, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, pristine frontispiece portrait, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100893  £30 

Mowbray, Richard :  The Case Against Psychotherapy Registration. A Conservation Issue for the Human Potential Movement. London: Transmarginal Press 1995.  305p paperback, cover in very good condition, only slight bumping to extremities, binding tight, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG+. PKM 100888  £8 

Sternberg, Patricia ; Garcia, Antonina :  Sociodrama. Who's in Your Shoes? New York: Praeger 1989.  201p hardback, first edition, all round excellent condition, cover showing only very light bumping to head/foot of spine, polished silver titles to two aspects, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, pristine, as new, VG+. PKM 100887  £30 

Gersie, Alida [Ed]:  Dramatic Approaches to Brief Therapy. London: Kingsley 1996.  308p paperback, all round excellent condition, very light scratching to cover, internally bright and clean, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG+ PKM 100881  £15 

Lavender, Anthony ; Holloway, Frank [Eds]:  Community Care in Practice. New York: Wiley 1990. (Wiley Series in Clinical Psychology) 308p paperback, all round excellent condition, slight fading to spine, light scuffing to cover, internally bright and clean, VG PKM 100880  £12 

Smigel, Erwin :  Work and Leisure. A Contemporary Social Problem. Cambridge University Press 1963.  208p grey hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, fading to spine, light scuffing to rear, black titles to front and spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG PKM 100870  £10 

Havighurst, Robert ; Neugarten, Bernice :  American Indian and White Children. A Sociopsychological Investigation. Chicago University Press 1969.  335p red hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, type-script printing, landscape format, many tables, VG PKM 100864  £15 

Smeriglio, Vincent :  Newborns and Parents. Parent-Infant Contact and Newborn Sensory Stimulation. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1981.  181p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, some light scuffing to cover, bumped to extremities, faded to spin, gilt lettering to front and spine, sturdy binding, pages generally clean and bright, some pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100563  £42 

Hoghughi, Masud :  Assessing Child and Adolescent Disorders. A Practice Manual. London: Sage 1992.  374p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover pristine, showing only fading to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, VG+. PKM 100547  £8 

Douglas, Jo :  Behaviour Problems in Young Children. London: Routledge 1992.  218p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover pristine, showing only slight creasing to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, VG+. PKM 100546  £12 

Rutter, Michael [Eds]; Casaer, Paul :  Biological Risk Factors for Psychosocial Disorders. Cambridge University Press 1991.  346p hardback, first edition, all round excellent condition, dustjacket very good, showing only minor bumps to extremities, green binding cloth pristine, polished gilt lettering to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, as new, no sign of PKM 100541  £40 

Symington, Neville :  The Analytic Experience. Lectures from the Tavistock. London: Free Association 1992.  347p paperback, very good all round condition, cover faded to a spine slightly creased through reading, light bumping to corners, tight binding, pages very clean, text clear, slight browning to edges, overall VG. PKM 100527  £15 

Fransella, Fay ; Dalton, Peggy :  Personal Construct Counselling in Action. London: Sage 1993. (Counselling in Action) 150p paperback, very good condition all round, cover shows minor scratching, light scuffing to edges, binding sound, internally very clean and bright, only previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG+. PKM 100526  £12 

Abram, Jan ; Coltart, Nina [Foreword]:  Individual Psychotherapy Trainings. A Guide. London: Free Association 1992.  307p paperback, first edition, all round excellent condition, cover showing very little wear, pages clean, no sign of use, binding tight, as new, VG+. PKM 100525  £8 

Streufert, Siegfried ; Streufert, Susan :  Behavior in the Complex Environment. New York: Wiley 1978.  316p first edition hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket very good, faded to spine, lightly bumped to corners, binding strong, neat, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, blue cloth binding and gilt lettering to spine - pristine, VG. PKM 100498  £36 

Shwayder, D :  The Stratification of Behaviour. A System of Definitions Propounded and Defended. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971.  411p hardback, ex-lib, minor scuffing to cover, bumps to a faded spine, otherwise VG, rigid binding, very clear text on clean, bright pages, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100416  £12 

Loye, David :  The Leadership Passion. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass 1977.  249p orange hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, only minor bumps to head/foot of spine, internally very clean and bright, text clear, no sign of use, sturdy binding, VG+. PKM 100328  £10 

Paniagua, Freddy :  Assessing and Treating Culturally Diverse Clients: A Practical Guide. London: Sage 1994. (Multicultural Aspects of Counselling Series 4) 141p paperback, all-round new condition, only previous owner's name to title page, otherwise VG+. PKM 100317  £12 

Adamson-Macedo, Elvidina :  The Psychology of Preterm Neonates. Heidelberg: Mattes 2002.  166p paperback, brand new, only minor shelf wear to head of spine, VG+. PKM 100153  £10 

Schrier, Allan [Eds]; Harlow, Harry ; Stollnitz, Fred :  Behavior of Nonhuman Primates. Modern Research Trends. Volume II. London: Academic Press 1965.  591p hardback, dustjacket good though torn/creased to edges, black binding very good, minor bumps to head and foot of spine and faint paint stain to rear, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to title page, VG. PKM 100147  £13 

Rold, Jon [Eds]; Masten, Ann ; Cicchetti, Dante ; Neuchterlein, Keith ; Weintraub, Sheldon :  Risk and Protective Factors in the Development of Psychopathology. Cambridge University Press 1990.  554p hardback, 1st edition, apart from fading to dustjacket this volume appears unused, pristine, pages bright and clean and binding tight, as new, VG+. PKM 100083  £34 

Parry, Glenys [Eds]; Watts, Fraser :  Behavioural and Mental Health Research. A Handbook of Skills and Methods. Hove: Erlbaum 1996.  464p laminated hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition as are pages, bright and clean, no apparent use, VG+. PKM 100049  £30 

Birchwood, M ; Hallett, S ; Preston, M :  Schizophrenia: An Integrated Approach to Research and Treatment. London: Longman 1988.  403p laminated hardback, ex-lib, 1st edition, cover in very good condition minus slight bumping to extremities, pages bright with some light pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100048  £13 

Bowling, Ann ; Cartwright, Ann :  Life After A Death. A Study of the Elderly Widowed. London: Tavistock 1982. (Institute for Social Studies in Medical Care) 253p hardcover, ex-lib, 1st edition with inscription by authors to front endpaper, dustjacket in very good condition, subtle fading to spine, pages clean and bright, binding tight, VG+. PKM 100040  £9 

Vernon, H M :  Accidents and their Prevention. Cambridge University Press 1936.  336p green hardback, 1st ed., ex-lib, minor scuffing to cover, bumping to head and foot of spine, weak spine, inner hinges fine, pages clean and text clear, VG. PKM 99978  £23 

East, Norwood ; Hubert, W H de B :  The Psychological Treatment of Crime. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office 1939. (Home Office) 166p paperback Home Office report, ex-lib, paper cover partially torn to spine, creased, minor pencil marginalia, a good reading copy, G. PKM 99933  £15 

Mitchell, William :  Structure and Growth of the Mind. London: Macmillan 1907.  512p red hardback, 1st edition, ex-lib, foxing to front and rear endpieces, pages clean and clear though rough to edges, bumping to cover corners and spine, G. PKM 99904  £15 

Banister, H :  Psychology and Health. Cambridge University Press 1935.  256p brown hardback, first edition, ex-lib, cover rather faded and scuffed esp. to spine, light foxing/browning throughout will not impede reading, binding tight if a little slanted, G. PKM 99890  £8 

Jacobs, Alfred [Ed]; Sachs, Lewis [Ed]:  The Psychology of Private Events. Perspectives on Covert Response Systems. London: Academic Press 1971.  201p hardback, ex-lib, very subtle scuffing to cover, contents as new, VG+ PKM 99837  £36 

McDougall, William :  The Energies of Men, A Study of the Fundamentals of Dynamic Psychology. London: Methuen 1932.  389p hard cover, ex-lib, 1st ed, scuffing to cover, weak inner hinges and spine, pages clean and clear, slight browning. PKM 99691  £9 

McDougall, William :  Character and the Conduct of Life. London: Methuen 1927.  288p slight foxing from front end cover to page 3, ex lib, pages clean, bottom edge slightly frayed, minor scuff marks to cover, gilt titles on spine PKM 99682  £8 

Gazzaniga, Michael ; Blakemore, Colin [Eds]:  Handbook of Psychobiology. London: Academic Press 1975.  639p hb, excellent condition, good illustrations and photographs, refs, subject index, hardly used, thick book PKM 99584  £20 

Summerfield, Angela [Introduction]; Kay, H et al:  British Medical Bulletin. Vol 20 No. 1: Experimental Psychology. London: British Council 1964.  86p journal bound as green hb, excellent condition, ex lib, notes on contributors, book reviews PKM 99579  £15 

Thorndike, Edward :  Educational Psychology. 2nd ed. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1910.  248p blue hb, ex lib, appendix, tables and graphs, clean pages, excellent edition, index, rare in uk PKM 99577  £25 

Phillips, Margaret :  The Education of the Emotions. Through Sentiment Development. London: Allen & Unwin 1937.  318p brown hb, ex lib, very good condition, index, chapters on The Family, Social Groups; Intellectual Interests; Natural Beauty; Abstract Ideals; Religion PKM 99529  £10 

Edgell, B :  Mental Life. An Introduction To Psychology. London: Methuen 1926.  275p hb, gilt lettering to spine, first edition, 1 plate and 7 diagrams, index, occasional spot of foxing, ex lib, VG PKM 99517  £10 

Baudouin, Charles :  Mind of the Child. A Psychoanalytical Study. London: Allen & Unwin 1933.  282p green hb, cover faded, first edition, some foxing, well preserved, bibliog, index, very good condition PKM 99344  £8 

Nunberg, Herman ; Federn, Ernst :  Minutes of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society: Volume 1, 1906-1908. New York: International Universities Press 1962.  410p cloth with green dustjacket, heavy volume, well preserved hardly used, sl dusty, VG PKM 99335  £20 

Campbell, E J M ; Dickinson, C J ; Slater, J D H [Eds]:  Clinical Physiology. Oxford: Blackwell 1970.  657p blue hb, reprint, excellent condition, index PKM 99250  £10 

Green, Simon :  Principles of Biopsychology. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1994. (Principles of Psychology) 218p white pb, almost as new, chapter summaries, refs, indexes, tables and diagrams, VG PKM 99248  £10 

Hofer, Myron :  Roots of Human Behaviour. An Introduction to the Psychobiology of Early Development. San Francisco: Freeman 1981.  331p white pb, card cover, almost as new, clean white pages, glossary, index, photos PKM 99206  £12 

Eccles, John [Ed]:  Brain and Conscious Experience. London: Springer 1966.  591p blue boards, cover sligghtly faded, otherwise as new, incl. Audience & Address by Pope Paul VI, index, clean white pages, VG PKM 99164  £15 

Minium, Edward :  Statistical Reasoning in Psychology and Education. New York: Wiley 1978.  564p black hb, 2nd edition, large book, appendices, index, diagrams, graphs, tables, ex lib PKM 99087  £20 

Timm, Neil :  Multivariate Analysis, with Applications in Education and Psychology. Monterey: Brooks/Cole 1975.  689p large white hb, ex lib, cover sl worn and discoloured, refs, tables, most useful book PKM 99082  £22 

Ray, William :  Statistics in Psychological Research. London: Macmillan 1962.  303p hb w/ dj and protective plastic sleeve (slightly torn), first edition, donation plate on front of inside cover, excellent condition, exercises, appendix PKM 99023  £14 

Lovie, A D [Ed]; Mosteller, Frederick [Foreword]:  New Developments in Statistics for Psychology and the Social Sciences. London: Methuen 1986. (British Psychological Society) 177p green laminated boards, almost as new, ex lib, index, tables, graphs, fresh pages, VG PKM 98909  £22 

Meddis, Ray :  Elementary Analysis of Variance for the Behavioural Sciences. New York: McGraw-Hill 1973.  130p pb w/ mustard card cover, slim volume, appendix, ex lib but hardly used, tape to cover PKM 98897  £8 

Lovie, A D [Ed]; Lovie, P [Ed]:  New Developments in Statistics for Psychology and the Social Sciences: Vol 2. London: Routledge 1991. (British Psychological Society) 256p blue laminated baords, almost as new, ex lib, index, tables, graphs, fresh pages, VG PKM 98874  £25 

Lovie, A D [Ed]; Mosteller, Frederick [Foreword]:  New Developments in Statistics for Psychology and the Social Sciences: Vol 1. London: Methuen 1986. (British Psychological Society) 177p green laminated boards, almost as new, ex lib, index, tables, graphs, fresh pages, VG PKM 98873  £22 

Jacobson, Perry :  Introduction to Statistical Measures for the Social and Behavioral Sciences. Hinsdale: Dryden Press 1976.  651p brown cloth, spine a little worn, very good condition, ex lib, front ep removed, chapter summaries, appendices, tables, index PKM 98868  £42 

Blommers, Paul ; Forsyth, Robert :  Elementary Statistical Methods in Psychology and Education. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1977.  570p hb, cover slightly scuffed, 2nd edn, summary statements end of each chapter, appendix tables, index PKM 98755  £15 

Games, Paul ; Klare, George :  Elementary Statistics Data Analysis for the Behavioral Sciences. New York: McGraw-Hill 1967.  564p blue cloth w/ black tape on spine, ex lib, very good condition, thick book, fold-out spreads, clean pages PKM 98692  £16 

Dand, D J ; Taylor, C C :  Multivariate Analysis of Variance and Repeated Measures. A Practical Approach for Behavioural Scientists. London: Chapman & Hall 1987.  262p blue pb, card cover, ex lib, hardly used, appendix of computer listings, index, VG PKM 98534  £45 

Plum, F [Ed]:  The Conscious Brain: Abnormal and Normal. A Meeting organised by the American Association for Research into Nervous and Mental Diseases (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society, Vol 353, No 1377) London: Royal Society 1998. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 140p pb, large volume, as new, diagrams, uncommon title, VG PKM 98069  £15 

Diack, Hunter :  Thinking in Numbers. Nottingham: Skinner 1961.  72p A4 format hardback, many illus in black and red, VG PKM 97876  £28 

Piaget, Jean :  Grasp of Consciousness: Action and Concept in the Young Child. Harvard University Press 1976.  360p hardback cloth with dustjacket, first edition thus, VG PKM 97789  £15 

Skrotzki, Ditmar :  Die Gebärde des Errötens im Werk Heinrich von Kleists. Marburg: Elwert 1971. (Marburger Beiträge zur Germanistik) 175p tall format paperback, ex lib fitted with adhesive film, sl signs of wear and use, still VG PKM 97526  £20 

Changeux, Jean Pierre :  Neuronal Man: The Biology of Mind. Princeton University Press 1997. (Princeton Science Library) 347p large paperback, colourful cover, as new PKM 97340  £10 

Burt, Cyril :  The Subnormal Mind. Second Impression. Oxford University Press 1936.  391p green hardback (rebound) with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 97178  £8 

Priskil, Peter :  System UBW: Infantilität und Sexualsymbolik in der mittelalterlichen Artusepik. System UBW 1998.  20p essay in System UBW, Zeitschrift für Klassische Psychoanalyse, Vol 16, VG, for sale is the whole issue of this journal PKM 96677  £10 

Spencer, Ken :  The Psychology of Educational Technology and Instructional Media. London: Routledge 1988.  198p hardback, dj, ex library, VG PKM 96671  £25 

Eccles, John :  Evolution of the Brain: Creation of the Self. London: Routledge 1993.  228p large paperback, VG+ PKM 96560  £11 

Higgins, S J :  Essays in Biochemistry: Molecular Biology of the Brain. London: Portland Press 1988.  196p tall paperback, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 96558  £14 

Khalfa, Jean :  What is Intelligence ? Cambridge University Press 1996. (Darwin College Lectures) large paperback, VG+ PKM 96557  £9 

Turner, A J ; Bachelard, H S :  Neurochemistry: A Practical Approach. Oxford: IRL 1997.  302p large blue paperback as new PKM 96528  £22 

Sharif, N A :  Molecular Imaging in Neuroscience: A Practical Approach. Oxford University Press 1993.  260p paperback PKM 96369  £20 

Dukes, J A :  Assessing Management People: A Practical Guide. London: Routledge 1988.  160p grey paperback, a few cases of underlining to the text, notes inserted, still VG PKM 95667  £10 

Brown, Norman O :  Life Against Death: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1960.  315p green cloth econd impression, VG+ PKM 95639  £16 

Thorpe, W H :  Biology, Psychology and Belief. Eddington Memorial Lecture. First edition. Cambridge University Press 1961.  59p booklet with blue wrapper, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 95551  £10 

Granda, A M ; Maxwell, J H :  Neural Mechanisms of Behaviour in the Pigeon. New York: Plenum 1979.  496p blue boards, ink notes on back endpaper, else a clean and firm copy without faults PKM 95396  £88 

Nunez, Paul :  Electric Fields in the Brain. New York: Oxford University Press 1981.  484p cloth, dustjacket present, slight yellowing, else a clean firm unused and faultless copy of the first edition PKM 95392  £75 

Caelli, Terry :  Visual Perception: Theory and Practice. Oxford: Pergamon 1981.  198p black paperback, VG, sl dusty PKM 95376  £12 

Crighton, David ; Towl, Graham [Eds]:  Psychology in Probation Services. Oxford: Blackwell 2005. (Forensic Practice) 196p red paperback, as new PKM 95302  £18 

Barlow, H B ; Mollon, J D [Ed]:  The Senses. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Texts in the Physiological Sciences) 490p red paperback with laminated cover, some use, ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 95294  £14 

Dinzelbacher, Peter :  Angst im Mittelalter. Teufelserfahrung, Todeserfahrung und Gotteserfahrung, Mentalitätsgeschichte und Ikonographie. Paderborn: Schöningh 1996.  hardback with black illus cover laminated, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95158  £24 

Fyfe, Hamilton :  The Illusion of National Character. London: Watts 1946. (Thinker's Library) red boards, lib stamp, VG PKM 95135  £7 

Snyder, Andre ; Fleith, Barbara [Eds]:  "Ist mir getroumet min leben?" Vom Träumen und vom Anderssein. Festschrift für Karl-Ernst Geith zum 65. Geburtstag. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1998. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 355p blue paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95029  £44 

Kühnel, Jürgen ; Mück, Hans-Dieter [Eds]:  Psychologie der Mediävistik. Gesammelte Beiträge des Steinheimer Symposiums. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1998. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 380p blue paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95021  £44 

Freud, Sigmund ; Wollheim, Richard :  Sigmund Freud. London: Fontana 1982. (Modern Masters) 292p paperback, VG+ PKM 94970  £5 

Mason, Dick :  Magic of Self-Motivation. The Greatest Sale of All. London: Stone & Cox 1986.  136p paperback, shelfmark removed, VG PKM 94967  £12 

Kischkel, Heinz :  Tannhäusers heimliche Trauer. Über die Bedingungen von Rationalität und Subjektivität im Mittelalter. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1998. (Hermaea Germanistische Forschungen) 332p white paperback with purple design to cover, almost as new, VG+, never used PKM 94443  £38 

Bauer, Gerhard :  Claustrum Animae: Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der Metapher vom Herzen als Kloster. Band 1: Entstehungsgeschichte. München: Fink 1973.  465p green cloth, VG+, unused copy as new: das Herz als Kloster PKM 94398  £36 

Lombroso, Caesar :  Handbuch der Graphologie. Mit graphologischen Anmerkungen und 470 Faksimiles. Übers. von Gustav Brendel. Leipzig: Reclam 1910.  197p brown cloth with gilt letytering to spine, many plates in the back, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 94247  £10 

Fischer, Steven :  The Dream in the Middle High German Epic: Introduction to the study of the dream as a literary device to the younger contemporaries of Gottfried and Wolfram. Bern: Peter Lang 1978. (Australian and New Zealand Studies in German Language and Literature) 186p blue paperback, almost as new PKM 93939  £36 

Schubert, Martin :  Zur Theorie des Gebarens im Mittelalter. Analyse von nichtsprachlichen Äußerungen in mittelhochdeutscher Epik. Rolandslied, Eneasroman, Tristan. Köln: Böhlau 1990. (Kölner Germanistische Studien) 246p green hardback, as new, never used PKM 93517  £24 

Rosenberg, Sheldon [Ed]:  Advances in Applied Psycholinguistics. Volume 2: Reading, Writing, and Language Learning. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge Monographs & Texts in Applied Psycholinguistics) 303p aquamarine pb, ex lib, unmarked, excellent condition, covers very slightly bent, index, VG+ PKM 93393  £12 

Foster, John :  Lifelines. A Social and Personal Development Course. Books 1 - 5. London: Collins 1989.  5 A4 format booklet with colourful cover, VG+ PKM 93107  £24 

Juniper, Dean :  How to Lift your Depression. Open Books 1978.  stapled booklet with yellow cover, VG PKM 93052  £6 

Rosenberg, Sheldon [Ed]:  Advances in Applied Psycholinguistics. Vol 1: Disorders of First-language Development. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge Monographs & Texts in Applied Psycholinguistics) 303p aquamarine pb, ex lib, unmarked, excellent condition, covers very slightly bent, index PKM 92437  £13 

Open University :  Living with Children 5-10. A Parents Guide. New York: Harper & Row 1981.  252p hardback w/ dustjacket, large volume, ex lib, photos and illustrations, excellent condition PKM 92403  £9 

Jones, Elmer Ellsworth :  The Influence of Bodily Posture on Mental Activities. New York: Science Press 1907. (Archives of Psychology) 60p many tables, bound in green cloth with two similar titles from the Columbia Contributions to Philosophy and Psychology series (Rollins: School Administration; Whitley: Tests for individual Differences) VG, from a Government library PKM 92291  £30 

Wallin, J E Wallace :  The Measurement of Mental Traits in Normal and Epileptic School Children. Oxford: Miami University 1923. (Miami University Bulletin) 175p rebound in green cloth, VG+, from a government library PKM 92289  £20 

Buyse, R ; Decroly, O :  La Pratique des Tests Mentaux. Atlas. Paris: Alcan 1928. (Bibliothèque de Psychologie de l'Enfant) A4 format rebound in grey boards with typewritten title label to front cover, orig paper cover bound in with old repairs, 21 plates, VG PKM 92250  £20 

:  Subject Lists of Books and Papers in the Board of Education Library. Nr 3: Psychological Tests. London: HMSO 1928.  261p green cloth with gilt lettering, as new, perfect copy PKM 92243  £25 

Queyrat, Frédéric :  Les Caractères et l'éducation Morale: étude de psychologie appliquée. Quatrieme Edition. Paris: Alcan 1911.  vii 171p rebound in plain grey cloth, ex government library, VG+, seems unused PKM 92230  £14 

Queyrat, Frédéric :  L'Abstraction et son Role dans l'Education Intellectuelle: étude de psychologie appliquée. Deuxieme Edition. Paris: Alcan 1907.  vii 143p rebound in plain grey cloth, ex government library, VG+, seems unused, VG+ PKM 92229  £12 

Queyrat, Frédéric :  La Curiosité: étude de psychologie appliquée. Paris: Alcan 1911.  vii 141p rebound in plain grey cloth, ex government library, VG+, seems unused, VG+ PKM 92227  £12 

Wiesner, Gerhard :  Tägliche Beobachtungsaufgaben und Schülerexperimente für die Volksschule. Eine Sammlung von über 600 Aufgaben. Leipzig: Siegismund & Volkening 1920. (Pädagogische Studien) green cloth, paginated 110 pages, but ever second page is empty (all rectos), adverts to back, clean firm fresh copy, VG+, series reference supplied in old handwriting PKM 92216  £30 

Pearson, Karl ; Williams, M H :  On the Relationship of Health to the Psychical and Physical Characters of School Children. (Studies in National Deterioriation 4 & 9) Cambridge: At the University Press 1914 /1923. (Draper's Company Research Memoirs) 77p 120p large format, bound in plain black cloth, old paper repairs to title pages, many tables and figures, Galton quotation to title page, second title (1914) bound in entitled "Statistical Study of Oral temperatures in School Children with Special Ref PKM 92206  £84 

Lay, W A :  Experimentelle Didaktik. Ihre Grundlegung mit besonderer Rücksicht auf Muskelsinn, Wille und Tat. I. Allgemeiner Teil. First Edition. Wiesbaden: Nemnich 1903.  xii 595p rebound in strong green cloth, ex government library, VG+ PKM 92144  £15 

Klages, Ludwig :  Handschrift und Charakter. Gemeinverständlicher Abriss der graphologischen Technik. Leipzig: Barth 1923.  xi 254p "Handschriftenproben" bound in back, rebound in very strong and sturdy library cloth, excellent copy in a very firm binding, from a government library PKM 92139  £12 

Pestalozzi, Johann Heinrich ; Stiebitz, Reinhard :  Friedrich Fröbels Beziehungen zu Pestalozzi in den Jahren 1805 bis 1820 und ihre Wirkungen auf seine Pädagogik. Leipzig: Wiegandt 1913.  126p rebound in blue library cloth, a nice and clean copy, from a government library PKM 92135  £20 

Ach, Narziss :  Über die Begriffsbildung. Eine experimentelle Untersuchung. Bamberg: Buchners 1921. (Untersuchungen zur Psychologie und Philosophie) 343p original green paper boards, laid into a black cloth cover with handwritten title to spine, ex lib government library, old humidity trace to front edge visible on most pages without loss, first edition PKM 92134  £22 

Pichon, Edouard :  Développement psychique de l'enfant et de l'adolescent. Évolution normale. - Pathologie. - Traitement. Manuel d'étude. Paris: Masson 1936.  374p rebound in green cloth, from a government library, VG+ PKM 92114  £20 

Monahan, William :  Psychology of St Thomas Aquinas and Divine Revelation. Worcester: Baylis 1942?.  243p grey cloth, VG+ PKM 92108  £10 

Cyert, Richard ; March, James et al:  Behavioral Theory of the Firm. New York: Prentice-Hall 1963.  332p brown cloth, contributions by various experts, very good condition, very good ex library copy, diagrams, tables, index PKM 91886  £52 

Riggio, Ronald :  Introduction to Industrial and Organizational Psychology. 3rd edn. New York: Prentice-Hall 2000.  582p white covered boards, as new, 3rd edn, glossary, refs, indexes, VG+, photographs, diagrams PKM 91871  £36 

Weigl, Franz :  Experimentell-Pädagogische Erforschung der Begabungsdifferenzen. Zweite Auflage. Donauwörth: Auer. (Pädagogische Zeitfragen) 110p re-bound in plain black cloth, ex government library, many tables, VG+ PKM 91587  £24 

Lacarriere, Jacques :  The God-Possessed. London: Allen & Unwin 1963.  hardback, dustjacket, VG+ ex lib copy, with only minimal library markings, excellent condition PKM 91081  £8 

Mullen, Peter :  Being Saved. London: SCM 1985.  142p paperback, VG+ ex lib copy, probably never used, a fresh and clean and firm copy PKM 91026  £10 

Hengel, Martin :  The Charismatic Leader and His Followers. Edinburgh: Clark 1981.  greyu and green paperback, nice clean firm copy, ex library, never user, clean and firm PKM 90993  £15 

Mesick, David :  Mathematical Thinking in Behavioral Sciences. San Francisco: Freeman 1968. (Readings from Scientific American) 4to format hardback wirth dustjacket, VG PKM 90681  £14 

Slater, Montagu :  Cure of Minds. London: Williams & Norgate 1952.  140p cloth, dustjacket (worn and aged and spotted) PKM 90590  £8 

Shepherd, Michael [Ed]:  Psychiatrists on Psychiatry. Cambridge University Press 1983.  yellow paperback, as new, well preserved, VG+ PKM 90417  £12 

Everson, Stephen :  Psychology. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Companions to Ancient Thought) 269p hardback with pink dustjacket, hardly used, as new, really a nice copy, VG+ PKM 90403  £20 

Bright, Ruth :  Grief and Powerlessness: Helping People Regain Control of Their Lives. London: Kingsley 1996.  202p green and black paperback, clean bright copy, as new PKM 90349  £20 

Howe, David :  On Being a Client : Understanding the Process of Counselling and Psychotherapy. London: Sage 1995.  red and blue paperback, large format, VG+, as new PKM 90348  £15 

Coleman, Vernon :  Overcoming Stress. London: Sheldon Press 1988.  138p paperback, as new, clean nice copy PKM 90346  £6 

Anthony, Maggy ; [Jung, C G]:  The Valkyries: The Women Around Jung. Shaftesbury: Element 1990.  127p paperback, as new PKM 90345  £7 

Nelson-Jones, Richard :  Human Relationship Skills: Training and Self-Help. London: Cassell 1986.  274p grey paperback with orange lettering, VG+, clean copy unused PKM 90337  £14 

Wright, Stafford :  Mind, Man, and the Spirits. Man's desperate search for meaning in intellectualism, mysticism, and the Occult. Exeter: Paternoster 1972.  paperback with underground style design to cover, clean unused copy PKM 90196  £8 

Bober, Harry :  Expression in Art. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1956.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90128  £4 

Kellett, E E :  The Story of Myths. For the Use of Students in Training Colleges, and Others. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1927.  first edition, red cloth, nice copy, minimal library marks PKM 89993  £8 

Ludwig, Emil ; Burke, Kenneth [Transl]:  Genius and Character. London: Cape 1927.  333p black cloth, first edition, VG ex lib, with a significant translator PKM 89960  £6 

Cantril, Hadley :  The Psychology of Social Movements. Huntington: Krieger 1973.  paperback, VG ex lib, clean copy PKM 89818  £6.75 

Hill, John :  Teaching and the Unconscious Mind. New York: International Universities Press 1971.  165p hardback dustjacket, ex lib, VG PKM 89777  £11.25 

Aebli, Hans :  Didactique psychologique. Application à la Didactique de la Psychologie de Jean Piaget. Neuchâtel: Delachaux & Niestlé 1951.  paperback, ex lib, a decent useful copy PKM 89773  £6.75 

O'Connor, N ; Tizard, J :  The Social Problem of Mental Deficiency. Oxford: Pergamon 1956.  180p bright green cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 89633  £9 

Shepherd, M [Ed]; Zangwill, O L :  Handbook of Psychiatry 1: General Psychopathology. Cambridge University Press 1983.  large paperback, nice clean firm copy very little used copy PKM 89408  £13.5 

Shepherd, M [Ed]:  Handbook of Psychiatry 5: The Scientific Foundations of Psychiatry. Cambridge University Press 1985.  large hardback cloth, with dustjacket, an excellent copy PKM 89406  £22.5 

Changeux, Jean Pierre :  L'homme neuronal. Paris: Fayard 1983. (Le Temps des sciences) 419p large white paperback, author inscription, VG+ PKM 89402  £9 

Crozier, Alan ; Hillman, John [Eds]:  The Biosynthesis and Metabolism of Plant Hormones. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Society for Experimental Biology) 324p laminated hardback blue, as new VG+, reproduced from typescript PKM 89400  £13.5 

Bush, B M H ; Clarac, F [Eds]:  Co-Ordination of Motor Behaviour. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Society for Experimental Biology) 324p laminated hardback blue, as new VG+, reproduced from typescript PKM 89398  £72 

Calam, Rachel ; Franchi, Cristina [Eds]:  Child Abuse and its Consequences. Observational Approaches. Cambridge University Press 1987.  226p paperback, ex lib, a clean and firm copy from a library PKM 89364  £10.8 

Cacioppo, John ; Tassinary, Louis :  Principles of Psychophysiology: Physical, Social and Inferential Elements. Cambridge University Press 1990.  982p plack cloth, a large and heavy book, as new never used, name in ink, a very rare title PKM 89314  £216 

Westen, Drew :  Self and Society: Narcissism, Collectivism and the Development of Morals. Cambridge University Press 1985.  438p large paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 89223  £16.2 

Jahoda, Marie :  Employment and Unemployment: A Social Psychological Analysis. Cambridge University Press 1982.  112p red paperback, VG+, never used, excellent copy, as new slim but very rare booklet PKM 89215  £37.8 

Newmeyer, Frederick [Ed]:  Linguistics: The Cambridge Survey. Vol 3: Language: Psychological and Biological Aspects. Cambridge University Press 1989.  x 350p paperback,, index, as new PKM 89212  £14.4 

Wetzler, Scott [Ed]:  Measuring Mental Illness: Psychometric Assessment for Clinicians. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989.  hardback with laminated cover, as new excellent copy PKM 89195  £7.2 

Thorndyke, M C ; Goldsworthy, G J :  Neurohormones in Invertebrates. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Society for Experimental Biology) 318p hardback with blue laminated cover, as new VG+ PKM 89178  £21.6 

Askham, Janet :  Identity and Stability in Marriage. Cambridge University Press 1984.  212p hardback, dustjacket, as new, never used, excellent condition, PKM 89154  £12.6 

Sheffrin, Steven :  Rational Expectations. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Cambridge Surveys of Economic Literature) purple paperback, VG+ as new PKM 89149  £9 

Hamburg, David ; Sartorius, Norman :  Health and Behaviour: Selected Perspectives. Cambridge University Press 1989.  225p hardback with laminated cover, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 89137  £12.6 

Hurrelmann, Klaus :  Social Structure and Personality Development. The Individual As a Productive Processor of Reality. Cambridge University Press 1988.  163p brown cloth, gilt lettering on frontcover and spine, no dj, unused, excellent condition, first ed PKM 89052  £13.5 

Stigler, James [Eds]; Herdt, Gilbert :  Cultural Psychology. Essays on Comparative Human Development. Cambridge University Press 1990.  625p brown cloth with silver lettering, no dj, unused, excellent condition, first ed PKM 89039  £27.9 

Gold, Judith :  Divorce as a Developmental Process. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1988. (Clinical Insights) 166p glossy hardcover, unused, excellent condition PKM 89022  £8.1 

Brizer, David ; Crowner, Martha [Eds]:  Current Approaches to the Prediction of Violence. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989. (Progress in Psychiatry) 171p hardback with black and white laminated jacket, first edition, as new, unread, excellent copy PKM 88987  £16.2 

Bower, T G R :  Development in Infancy. San Francisco: Freeman 1974.  258p paperback, unused, spine slithly sunned, high corner bumped on backcover, owner`s name in ink PKM 88986  £4.5 

Lowell, Mark ; Franzen, Michael :  Study Guide and Self-Assessment for The American Psychiatric Press Textbook of Psychiatry. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1988.  398p paperback, first edition, un