The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 11 June 2009
|
|
Psychology

1079 books in list (last updated 11 June 2009)

Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine [Ed]: Psychoanalyse der weiblichen Sexualität. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1974. (edition suhrkamp) 291p yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119516 £9
Heim, A W : The Appraisal of Intelligence. First Edition. London: Methuen 1954. 171p green cloth, shelfwear to cover, a brown ink stain to bottom of front board, rubbed corners, very good condition, ex library copy PKM 119362 £9
Vernon, M D : A Further Study of Visual Perception. Cambridge University Press 1962. 289p maroon cloth, fraying to spine, ex library, very good condition PKM 119356 £13
Watson, John : Behaviorism. Second Edition. Rewritten and Enlarged. London: Kegan Paul 1931. 308p blue cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 119352 £20
Schönau, Walter [Ed]: Literaturpsychologische Studien und Analysen. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1983. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur neueren Germanistik) 384p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, spine sl worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, some b&w plates, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchrücken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119113 £35
Gianini Belotti, Elena : Dalla parte delle bambine: L'influenza dei condizionamenti sociali nella formazione del ruolo femminile nei primi anni di vita. Milano: Feltrinelli 1977. (I nuovi testi) 195p white pb, cover sl rubbed and dusty, bookblock detaching from spine, binding still firm, pages clean and unmarked, still VG PKM 119025 £7
Jaco, E G [Ed]: Patients, Physicians and Illness: A Sourcebook in Behavioral Science and Health. London: Macmillan 1972. 402p green cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 118978 £13
Merson, A J [Ed]: Personal Narratives. London: Harrap 1936. (Junior Modern English Series) 223p blue cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 118926 £13
Catania, A C ; Harnad, Stevan [Eds]: The Selection of Behavior. The Operant Behaviorism of B. F. Skinner: Comments and Consequences. Cambridge University Press 1988. 563p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, inscription to inner front cover, small stamp to title page, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 118809 £85
Scherer, Klaus ; Ekman, Paul [Ed]: Handbook of Methods in Nonverbal Behavior Research. Cambridge University Press 1985. 593p green paperback, minor shelfwear, inscription to inner front cover, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 118807 £25
Grindley, G C : The Intelligence of Animals. London: Methuen 1937. 70p grey cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, cracked hinge to centre, otherwise good condition PKM 118794 £11
Stott, D H : Delinquency and Human Nature. First Edition. Dunfermline: Carnegie United Kingdom Trust 1950. 460p navy cloth, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118765 £36
Tansley, A G : The New Psychology and its Relation to Life. London: Unwin 1929. 316p green cloth, worn spine, slightly torn near the bottom, ex library, unmarked, good binding, very good condition PKM 118761 £10
Madariaga, Salvador de : Englishmen, Frenchmen, Spaniards: An Essay in Comparative Psychology. Oxford University Press 1929. 256p black cloth, boards worn, spine cracked and lose, ex library, pencil markings, binding weak, good condition PKM 118714 £10
Williams, Glanville : The Mental Element in Crime. Jerusalem: Magnes 1965. 120p white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, soiled and rubbed cover, still very good condition PKM 118646 £20
Cross, Rupert : The Law of Wills. First Edition. London: Stevens 1947. (This is the Law) 97p red/white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 118643 £9
Parsons, Michael [Ed]: How We Understand Art: A Cognitive Development Account of Aesthetic Experience. Cambridge University Press 1987. 176p cloth with red dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118388 £20
Braude, S E : The Limits of Influence: Psuchokinesis and the Philosophy of Science. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1986. 311p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118378 £11
Van Sommers, Peter : Drawing and Cognition: Descriptive and Experimental Studies of Graphic Production Processes. Cambridge University Press 1984. 284p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118336 £75
North, Richard : Risk: The Human Choice. Cambridge: European Science & Environment Forum 2000. 93p white paperback, bottom right corner bent, otherwise near fine condition PKM 118296 £7
Huges, Edward : Marcel Proust: A Study in the Quality of Awareness. Cambridge University Press 1983. 224p cloth with white dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118292 £25
Head, John : The Personal Response to Science. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge Science Education Series) 104p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118243 £7
Sundstrom, Eric : Work Places: The Psychology of the Physical Environment in Offices and Factories. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Environment and Behavior) 461p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 118225 £35
James, P D : What's So Special About Books? Or How to Answer the Child Who Says That Dickens Would Have Written for Video If He'd Had the Chance. London: W H Smith 1995. (W H Smith Contemporary Papers) 16p pamphlet with a grey jacket, very good condition PKM 118211 £6
Cohen, Frank : Children in Trouble. New York: Norton 1952. 251p green cloth, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118200 £15
Hägerstrand, Torsten [Ed]: The Identification of Progress in Learning. Cambridge University Press 1985. 213p cloth with grey/blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118187 £22
Ellis, David : Wordsworth, Freud and the Spots of Time: Interpretation in 'The Prelude'. Cambridge University Press 1985. 199p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118141 £70
Richardson, F M : Fighting Spirit: A Study of Psychological Factors in War. London: Cooper 1978. 189p cloth with red/white dustjacket, ex library, boards soiled, pages unmarked, many ink writings to all front and back end papers, good condition PKM 117957 £18
Clark, R E D : Conscious and Unconscious Sin: A Study in Practical Christianity. London: Williams & Norgate 1934. 186p brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117846 £19
Smith, Roger : Inhibition: History and Meaning in the Sciences of Mind and Brain. London: Free Association 1992. 333p cloth with blue dustjacket, scribbled notes to endpapers, some marginal ink notes to 2 pages, binding firm, good condition PKM 117838 £13
Terruwe, A A A ; Baars, C W [Ed]; Aumann, Jordan [Ed]: The Priest and the Sick in the Mind. London: Burns & Oates 1959. 123p black cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, binding firm, some slightly disturbed scribblings to endpaper, half title page, and title page, otherwise very good condition PKM 117772 £10
Moir, Guthrie [Ed]: Beyond Hatred. London: Lutterworth 1969. 183p cloth with red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, heavily worn dustjacket, otherwise good condition PKM 117754 £9
Gordon, R M : The Structure of Emotions: Investigations in Cognitive Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1987. 161p blue paperback, binding firm, index, a small letter "J" stamp to title page, otherwise as new PKM 117704 £15
Wilkinson, Elizabeth [Ed]; Bullough, Edward : Aesthetics: Lectures and Essays. First Edition. London: Bowes 1957. 158p cloth with blue dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, jacket chipped, spine browned, very good condition PKM 117474 £12
Taylor, Charles : Sources of the Self: The Making of the Modern Identity. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1989. 622p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117470 £40
Kornbichler, Thomas [Ed]: Klio und Psyche. Pfaffenweiler: Centaurus 1990. (Geschichte und Psychologie) 224p grey paperback, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, as new, VG, ausgezeichneter Zustand, lediglich geringe Gebrauchsspuren an Unterseite PKM 117466 £8
Lloyd, Chris : Forensic Psychiatry for Health Professionals. London: Chapman 1994. (Therapy in Practice) 160p black/red paperback, ex library, some shelfwear PKM 117403 £9
Heidegger, Martin : Being and Time. Second Impression. Oxford: Blackwell 1967. 589p green cloth, previous owner's inscription to front endpaper, one ink note to one page otherwise pages unmarked, minor tears to back of boards, end papers slightly stained, good condition PKM 117339 £22
Soothill, Keith : Sex Crime in the News. London: Routledge 1991. 224p black/white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117187 £13
Lash, Scott : Max Weber: Rationality and Modernity. London: Unwin 1987. 416p white/green paperback, spine sunned and creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117174 £18
Goode, Erich : Moral Panics: The Social Construction of Deviance. Oxford: Blackwell 1994. 280p white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 117163 £9
Minsky, Rosalind : Psychoanalysis and Culture: Contemporary States of Mind. Cambridge: Polity 1998. 245p red paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117159 £10
Lee, Vernon : Hortus Vitae. Essays on the Gardening of Life. London: Bodley Head 1928. (Week-End Library) 237p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117157 £20
Mesmer, Franz : Abhandlung über die Entdeckung des thierischen Magnetismus. Tübingen: Diskord 1985. 64p beige pb, some marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 117133 £15
Atkinson, J Maxwell : Discovering Suicide: Studies in the Social Organization of Sudden Death. London: Macmillan 1982. 225p cream/green paperback, 2 pages dog-eared, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117124 £50
Collins, Rodney : The Theory of Eternal Life. London: Stuart 1956. 126p orange cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, appendix, good condition PKM 117116 £10
Gay, Francis : The Friendship Book of Francis Gay 1967. London: Thomson 1967. approx 300p white card boards, very good condition, b/w illustrations PKM 116945 £6
Johnson, Wendell Stacy : Your Most Enchanted Listener. London: Harper 1956. 215p cloth with blue/yellow jacket, rubbed jacket, very good condition PKM 116937 £22
Ince, Richard : The Son. London: Regency Press 1965. 141p blue cloth, slightly soiled boards, pencil markings to pages, writings to back end paper, very good condition PKM 116933 £22
Choisy, Maryse : L'être et le silence. Geneve: Mont-Blanc 1964. 516p purple pb, covers sl rubbed and dusty, remains of sm label on foot of spine, sl musty odour, pages clean and unmarked, appendices, bibliography, fold-out table on yoga techniques, hardly used, VG PKM 116928 £28
Kenmare, Dallas : The Nature of Genius. First Edition. London: Owen 1960. 180p cloth with brown/pink jacket, slightly soiled cover, ex lib, with b/w plates, very good condition PKM 116898 £125
Gaythorpe, Elizabeth [Ed]: Unpublished F.W.H. Myers Scripts. Selected from the Richmond Material. London: College of Psychic Studies 1950?. (C.P.S. Paper) 28p orange/white stapled booklet, rubbed cover, some ink marking to pages, very good condition PKM 116889 £10
Kenmare, Dallas : The Long Pursuit: Selected Essays, 1941-1944. Cheltenham: Burrow 1945. 56p blue paper jacket, soiled and rubbed cover, slightly browned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116880 £20
Kenmare, Dallas : World Invisible. A Study in Personality. London: Norgate 1949. 144p cloth with white jacket, slightly foxing to jacket, author signature to front end paper, unmarked, very good condition PKM 116879 £44
Fausset, Hugh : The Proving of Psyche. London: Cape 1929. 320p white cloth, some shelfwear, corners bumped, boards soiled, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, foxing to edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116874 £10
Kenmare, Dallas : The Stamp of Nature. A Study of Parental and Family Influences. First Edition Signed. London: Norgate 1947. 212p cloth with brown/white jacket, rubbed and soiled jacket, author signature with "best wishes" to title page, front end paper missing, very good condition, pages slightly browned PKM 116871 £27
Rawson, Wyatt : Thre Way Within: A Book of Psychological Docmentaries. First Edition. London: Stuart 1963. 169p cloth with brown/black dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, jacket chipped and soiled, very good condition PKM 116810 £10
Rudhyar, Dane : Modern Man's Conflicts. First Edition. New York: Philosophical Library 1948. 228p cloth with green dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket slightly chipped, index, very good condition PKM 116807 £20
Macdonald-Bayne, Murdo : How to Relax and Revitalise Yourself. Second Impression. London: Fowler 1957. 212p blue cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116768 £22
Burnaby, John ; Augustinus, Aurelius : Amor Dei: A Study of St. Augustine's Teaching on the Love of God as the Motive of Life. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1938. 338p cloth with beige dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, pencil notes to inner dustjacket, errata slip laid in, spine slightly grubby, good condition PKM 116614 £35
Kenmare, Dallas : Love the Unknown. London: Johnson 1965. 243p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 116612 £10
Sully, James : Studies of Childhood. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1896. 527p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, some ink marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 116603 £15
Moore, Sebastian : Inner Loneliness. London: Longman 1982. 128p green paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116512 £19
Dryden, Windy : Four Approaches to Counselling and Psychotherapy. London: Routledge 1999. 210p blue paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116509 £14
Shih, Eunice : Children's Literature for the Prevention and Treatment of Human Deviant Mind and Behavior. Tainan: Window 1985. 183p red cloth, author inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116466 £44
Tsur, Reuven : The Road to Kubla Khan: A Cognitive Approach. Tel Aviv 1987. 95p white paperback, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116463 £22
Wallace, Doris : Creative People at Work: Twelve Cognitive Case Studies. Oxford University Press 1990. 320p orange cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 116404 £11
Allen, Warner : The Timeless Moment. First Edition. London: Faber 1946. 247p blue cloth, corners bumped, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116358 £10
McDougall, William : An Outline Of Psychology. First Edition. London: Methuen 1923. 456p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116354 £13
Donoghue, Denis et al: On Human Nature. (= Daedalus. Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences. Fall 2004) Cambridge: Daedalus 2004. (Daedalus) 120p black/orange paperback, cover creased, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116346 £10
Iovetz-Tereshchenko, N M : Friendship-love in Adolescence. London: Unwin 1936. 367p cloth with brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 116206 £36
Anderson, Mike : Intelligence and Development: A Cognitive Theory. Oxford: Blackwell 1992. 241p white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 116170 £9
Thouless, Robert : An Introduction to the Psychology of Religion. Second Edition Third Impression. Cambridge University Press 1936. 286p white/blue cloth, corners rubbed, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116151 £9
(No Author) : Readings in Human Performance. London: Lepus 1975. (The Human Movement Series) 137p white/green cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115998 £9
Greenough, William : Developmental Neuropsychobiology. New York: Academic Press 1986. 485p green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115844 £10
Cornsweet, Tom : The Design of Electric Circuits in the Behavioral Sciences. New York: Wiley 1963. 329p cloth with black jacket, rubbed and chipped jacket, signature to front end paper, very good condition, firm binding PKM 115842 £32
Faia, Michael : Dynamic Functionalism: Strategy and Tactics. Cambridge University Press 1986. (American Sociological Association Rose Monographs) 208p blue cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, as new PKM 115841 £17
Kohnstamm, Geldoph [Ed]: Temperament in Childhood. London: Wiley 1989. 660p grey hardback, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115838 £70
Forrester, John : The Seductions of Psychoanalysis: Freud, Lacan and Derrida. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in French) 433p cloth with black dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115785 £22
Damon, William : Self-Understanding in Childhood and Adolescence. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development) 224p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115782 £24
Feldman, Robert [Ed]: The Social Psychology of Education: Current Research and Theory. Cambridge University Press 1986. 381p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115778 £17
Fivush, Robyn [Ed]: Knowing and Remembering in Young Children. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Emory Symposia in Cognition) 364p cloth with white dustjacket, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115777 £28
Ash, Mitchell [Ed]: Psychology in Twentieth-Century Thought and Society. Cambridge University Press 1988. 336p cloth with purple dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115776 £13
Atran, Scott : Cognitive Foundations of Natural History: Towards an Anthropology of Science. Cambridge University Press 1990. 372p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115775 £22
Pridham, Geoffrey [Ed]: Coalitional Behaviour in Theory and Practice: An Inductive Model for Western Europe. Cambridge University Press 1986. 327p grey cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115774 £18
Potts, Malcolm : Textbook of Contraceptive Practice. Cambridge University Press 1984. 480p cloth with green dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115773 £17
Stone, Evelyn : American Psychiatric Glossary. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1988. 160p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115772 £9
Sugarman, Susan : Piaget's Construction of the Child's Reality. Cambridge University Press 1987. 328p cloth with white/maroon dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115771 £18
Tedlock, Barbara [Ed]: Dreaming: Anthropological and Psychological Interpretations. Cambridge University Press 1987. (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) 320p cloth with blue dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115770 £26
Hodapp, Robert [Ed]: Issues in the Developmental Approach to Mental Retardation. Cambridge University Press 1990. 352p cloth with blue/grey dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115769 £14
Tadié, Jean-Yves : Il Senso Della Memoria. Bari: Dedalo 2000. 313p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115760 £12
Weinstein, Neil [Ed]: Taking Care: Understanding and Encouraging Self-Protective Behavior. Cambridge University Press 1987. 360p cloth with silver/blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115746 £18
Leighton, Alexander : Caring for Mentally Ill People: Psychological and Social Barriers in Historical Context. Cambridge University Press 1982. 304p black/blue paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115745 £22
Turiel, Elliot : The Development of Social Knowledge: Morality and Convention. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Cambridge Studies in Social & Emotional Development) 256p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115741 £16
Anttinen, E E : The Long-Term Treatment of Functional Psychoses: Needed Areas of Research. Cambridge University Press 1985. 288p green hardback, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115740 £32
Groebel, Jo [Ed]: Aggression and War: Their Biological and Social Bases. Cambridge University Press 1989. 256p black/white paperback, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115737 £14
Hookway, Christopher : Minds, Machines and Evolution. Cambridge University Press 1985. 192p cloth with yellow dustjacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115731 £18
Eccles, John : The Neurophysiological Basis of Mind: The Principles of Neurophysiology. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1956. (Waynflete Lectures) 314p cloth with grey dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115725 £20
Garrod, D R [Ed]: Development in the Nervous System. Cambridge University Press 1982. (British Society for Developmental Biology Symposia) 416p cloth with white/green dustjacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115722 £22
McMurrin, Sterling [Ed]: Tanner Lectures in Human Values. Volume 6. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Tanner Lectures in Human Values) 200p cloth with black/brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115721 £27
Talbott, John [Ed]: Future Directions for Psychiatry. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989. 251p green/white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115684 £8
Galanter, Marc [Ed]: Cults and New Religious Movements: A Report of the American Psychiatric Association. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989. 346p cloth with yellow dustjacket, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115683 £10
Friedman, Sarah [Ed]: Blueprints for Thinking: The Role of Planning in Cognitive Development. Cambridge University Press 1987. 576p cloth with yellow/white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115682 £27
Tharp, Roland : Rousing Minds to Life: Teaching, Learning, and Schooling in Social Context. Cambridge University Press 1991. 329p green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115681 £8
Denno, Deborah : Biology and Violence: From Birth to Adulthood. Cambridge University Press 1990. 218p cloth with silver/red dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115680 £28
Jenkins, R A : Mental Disorder Primary Care. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Psychological Medicine Supplements) 64p grey paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115677 £20
Foster, Frederick ; Goyette, Richert [Eds]: Medical Psychiatry Journal Articles: A Collection of Current Articles Related to Medical Psychiatry. New York: Medical Examination 1974. 415p large white spirial binding, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115666 £64
Bradbury, Thomas [Ed]: The Developmental Course of Marital Dysfunction. Cambridge University Press 1998. (Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development) 473p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115594 £16
Aron, Raymond : History and the Dialectic of Violence. Oxford: Blackwell 1975. (Explorations in Interpretative Sociology) 258p cloth with silver dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115429 £12
Murray, R W : Test Your Understanding of Neurophysiology. Cambridge University Press 1984. 304p cloth with green/purple dustjacket, jacket slightly scratched, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115224 £48
Mangan, G L ; Golding, J F : The Psychopharmacology of Smoking. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Progress in Anatomy) 249p cloth with orange dustjacket, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115223 £27
Godwin, George : The Great Mystics. First Edition. London: Watts 1945. (The Thinker's Library) 106p cloth with white/red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115187 £8
Darwin, Charles : The Expression of the Emotions. Second Impression. London: Watts 1943. (The Thinker's Library) 179p cloth with white/navy dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115186 £9
Lincoln, Jackson : The Dream in Primitive Cultures. First Edition. London: Cresset 1935. 359p white/blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 115102 £20
Marston, William : Emotions of Normal People. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1928. (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method) 405p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, very good condition PKM 114810 £90
(No Author) : Measuring Behavior 2000. 3rd International Conference on Methods and Techniques in Behavioral Research. Program. No Imprint 2000. 122p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114695 £6
(No Author) : Measuring Behavior 1997. International Conference on Methods and Techniques in Behavioral Research. Program. No Imprint 1996. 150p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114694 £6
Eisenberg, Nancy [Ed]: Empathy and its Development. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development) 416p blue/white paperback, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114683 £30
Hartley, James : Psychology of Written Communication. London: Kogan Page 1980. 250p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114249 £10
Csordas, Thomas [Ed]: Ethos. Journal of the Society for Psychological Anthropology. December 2000. Volume 28. Number 4. Published 2000. 200p black paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114133 £10
Luce, R D [Ed]: Handbook of Mathematical Psychology. Volume 2. Chapters 9-14. New York: Wiley 1963. 606p cloth with black jacket, rubbed and dull jacket, chipped and slightly scratched, ex lib, firm binding, unmarked, very good condition PKM 113930 £23
Luce, R D : Readings in Mathematical Psychology: Volume 2 Only. New York: Wiley 1965. 568p white cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113928 £36
Robert, Roaf : Posture. First Edition. New York: Academic Press 1977. 100p maroon cloth, ex lib, slightly sunned spine, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113706 £10
Roddibe, Ian : Multiple Choice Questions in Human Physiology. London: Arnold 1997. 224p navy paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113588 £21
Servier, André ; Moss-Blundell, A S [Transl]: Islam and the Psychology of the Musulman. London: Chapman & Hall 1924. 271p brown cloth, library label on inner rear board, cracked hinges, cloth badly stained, musty odour, interior clean and unmarked, translated from "L'Islam et la Psychologie du Musulman", overall good condition PKM 113577 £55
(No Author) : What to Do if You're Worriued A Chiled is Being Abused: Summary. No Imprint 2000?. 26p white stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 113551 £5
Tolfree, David : Restoring Playfulness: Different Approaches to Assisting Children Who Are Psychologically Affected by War or Displacement. Stockholm: Barnen 1999. 212p yellow paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113435 £16
Séailles, Gabriel : Ernest Renan. Essai de Biographie Psychologique. Paris: Perrin 1923. 362p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, yellowing to edges, marginal marks, index, very good condition PKM 113372 £18
Sharpe, Ella : Collected Papers on Psycho-Analysis. London: Hogarth 1950. (International Psycho-Analytical Library) 280p cloth with brown/green jacket, sunned spine and extremities, minor shelfwear, signature to front end paper, very good condition, unmarked PKM 112912 £11
Dawkins, Richard : The Selfish Gene. Oxford University Press 1976. 236p cloth with green jacket, slightly soiled near spine, reprint (with corrections) 1976, as new PKM 112786 £20
Herzberg, Alexander : Zur Psychologie der Philosophie und der Philosophen. The Psychology of Philosophers. London: Kegan Paul 1929. (International Library of Psychology Philosophy and Scientific Method) 228p green cloth with gilt lettering, slightly bumped corners, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112784 £20
Hodgson, G E : A Study in Illumination. London: Heath-Cranton 1914. 224p maroon cloth, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, foxing to pages, small Chinese character stamp to title page, name sticker to front inner board, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112646 £16
Lambert, W E ; Tucker, G Richard : Tu, Vous, Usted: A Social-Psychological Study of Address Patterns. Rowley: Newbury House 1976. 228p cream paperback, cover slightly grubby, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 112577 £18
Korzybski, Alfred : Science and Sanity: An Introduction to Non-Aristotelian Systems and General Semantics. Lakeville: International Non-Aristotelian Library 1950. 806p cloth with grey dustjacket, dustjacket in poor condition, name sticker to inner front board, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, laid in articles on the topic, very good condition PKM 112554 £46
Hoekema, A A : What About Tongue Speaking. Exeter: Paternoster 1976. 160p cream paperback, shelfwear, front cover creased and slightly grubby, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 112473 £8
Kelsey, M T : Tongue Speaking: An Experiment in Spiritual Experience. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1968. 252p blue paperback, shelfwear, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, appendix, good condition PKM 112472 £11
Weinberg, J R : An Examination of Logical Positivism. London: Routledge 1950. 311p green cloth with gilt lettering, light foxing to endpapers, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, name sticker to front inner board, index, very good condition PKM 112421 £15
Penn, J M : Linguistic Relativity versus Innate Ideas: The Origins of the Sapir-Whorf Hypothesis in German Thought. Paris: Mouton 1972. (Janua Linguarum) 62p blue paperback, shelfwear, cover looks slightly grubby, marginal marks on about 16 pages, binding firm, index, small amount of brown markings on page edges, otherwise good condition PKM 112415 £20
Shoemaker, Sydney ; Swinburne, Richard : Personal Identity. Oxford: Blackwell 1985. 158p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, back cover creased slightly, laid in article on the book and authors, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 112414 £10
Moi, Toril [Ed]; Kristeva, Julia : The Kristeva Reader. Oxford: Blackwell 1992. 327p black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, some pages dog-eared, rear cover has a creased corner, binding firm, VG PKM 112271 £17
Lip, Evelyn : The Chinese Art of Face Reading. Singapore: Times 1992. 109p red/grey hardback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112264 £20
Noll, Richard : The Aryan Christ: Secret Life of C.G. Jung. London: Macmillan 1997. 345p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, minor stain to bottom edge of pages, near fine condition PKM 112111 £10
Bradley, F H : Appearance and Reality: A Metaphysical Essay. Tenth Impression. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1946. 570p cloth with brown dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, jacket worn and slightly soiled, index, very good condition PKM 111764 £64
Webster, Richard : Why Freud Was Wrong. London: Harper 1995. 673p paperback, spine slightly creased, binding good, index, very good condition PKM 111708 £13
Goddard, Sally : A Teacher's Window into the Child's Mind and Papers from the Institute for Neuro-Physiological Psychology: Non-invasive Approach to Solving Learning and Behavior Problems. Eugene: Fern Ridge 1996. xv 128p large blue pb, illustrations, pages clean, hardly used and unused, VG+ PKM 111365 £69
Baudouin, Charles : Psychanalyse de Victor Hugo. Geneve: Mont-Blanc 1943. (Action et Pensée) 254p blue hardback with gilt lettering, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 111269 £22
Lamb, Warren : Posture and Gesture: An Introduction to the Study of Physical Behaviour. London: Duckworth 1965. 192p cloth with pink jacket, jacket sunned and chipped, ex lib with stamp, pages unmarked with many illustrations, very good condition PKM 110234 £20
Jones, Frank : Body Awareness in Action: Study of the Alexander Technique. New York: Schocken 1977. 176p blue/yellow cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, corners slightly dented, pages unmarked, near fine condition PKM 110220 £16
Bittle, Celestine : The Whole Man: Psychology. Milwaukee: Bruce 1945. 687p navy cloth with gilt lettering, as new PKM 109822 £10
Russell, Bertrand : The Analysis of Mind. London: Harper 1921. (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) 310p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, near fine condition except minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine PKM 109430 £12
Gilroy, Andrea : Art and Music: Therapy and Research. London: Routledge 1994. 272p black/blue paperback, as new PKM 109408 £22
Gilbert, Paul : Depression: From Psychology to Brain State. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1984. 256p red cloth with gilt lettering, as new PKM 109407 £28
Carnwath, Tom : Behavioural Psychotherapy in Primary Care: A Practice Manual. London: Academic Press 1986. 403p black cloth with silver lettering, as new condition PKM 109406 £32
Holden, Una : Reality Orientation. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1988. 341p grey paperback, as new PKM 109404 £29
Meichenbaum, Donald : Cognitive-behavior Modification: An Integrative Approach. London: Plenum 2002. (Plenum Behavior Therapy) 308p cloth with purple jacket, as new except some minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine PKM 109402 £19
Jacobs, Michael : Psychodynamic Counselling in Action. London: Sage 1988. (Counselling in Action Series) 144p black/white paperback, as new, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109399 £18
Beech, H R : Obsessional States. London: Methuen 1974. (Manual of Modern Psychology) 360p cloth with purple/white jacket, as new, slightly scratched cover only PKM 109398 £14
Thorpe, Geoffrey : The Agoraphobic Syndrome: Behavioural Approaches to Evaluation and Treatment. New York: Wiley 1983. 256p cloth with navy jacket, as new PKM 109397 £18
Kipper, D A : Psychology through Clinical Role Playing. New York: Brunner/Mazel 1986. 400p white laminated hardback, as new PKM 109391 £22
Turner, Samuel : Behavioral Theories and Treatment of Anxiety. London: Plenum 1984. 437p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, as new PKM 109390 £22
Sugden, John : Handbook for Psychiatric Nurses. New York: Harper & Row 1986. (Lippincott Nursing Series) 416p yellow/blue paperback, as new PKM 109388 £14
Garfield, Sol : Psychotherapy: An Eclectic-Integrative Approach. New York: Wiley 1995. (Wiley Series on Personality Processes) 290p cloth with white jacket, as new PKM 109384 £24
Mathews, Andrew : Programmed Practice for Agoraphobia: Partners' manual. London: Tavistock 1981. 29p blue paperback, as new PKM 109373 £9
Matthews, A M : Programmed Practice for Agoraphobia. Clients' Manual. London: Tavistock 1982. 53p brown paperback, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 109372 £9
Cox, Murray : Shakespeare Comes To Broadmoor: The Performance of Tragedy in A Secure Psychiatric Hospital. First Edition. London: Kingsley 1992. 282p black paperback, as new PKM 109367 £19
West, Jenny : Clinical Psychology In Action: A Collection of Case Studies. First Edition. London: Butterworths 1988. 291p blue paperback, as new PKM 109366 £16
Strasser, Freddie : Existential TimeLimited Therapy: The Wheel of Existence. New York: Wiley 1997. (Wiley Series in Existential Perspectives in Psychotherapy & Counselling) 222p blue/black laminated hardback, as new PKM 109362 £26
Szur, Rolene [Ed]: Extending Horizons: Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with Children, Adolescents and Families. London: Karnac Books 1991. 496p green paperback, as new PKM 109360 £16
Watson, John : Behaviorism. Fourth Impression. Chicago University Press 1962. 304p black paperback, minor signs of wear to cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109359 £8
Shaw, Brian : Anxiety Disorders: Psychological and Biological Perspective. London: Plenum 1986. 252p black cloth illustrated hardback, near fine condition, minor shelfwear to extremities only PKM 109358 £18
Berman, Linda : Beyond the Smile: Therapeutic Use of the Photograph. London: Routledge 1993. 224p black paperback, as new PKM 109357 £14
Mitscherlich, Alexander : Society without the Father: Contribution to Social Psychology. London: Tavistock 1969. 329p cloth with navy jacket, a major tear to front jacket, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109303 £12
Tyler, Leona : Intelligence: Some Recurring Issues: An Enduring Problem in Psychology. New York: Van Nostrand 1969. 300p black/white paperback, cover creased, pages slightly browned, spine sunned, ex lib, very good condition PKM 109291 £11
Duffy, Elizabeth : Activation and Behavior. New York: Wiley 1962. 384p cloth with black jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn and scratched, pages clean, very good condition PKM 109286 £9
Epstein, A L : Ethos and Identity. London: Routledge 1978. (Social Science Paperbacks) 208p white/brown laminated paperback, ex lib, minor shelfwear to cover, corners slightly dented, pencil markings on paper, very good condition PKM 109231 £10
Sutherland, N S : Breakdown: A Personal Crisis and a Medical Dilemma. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1976. 276p orange paperback, spine creased, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, ex llib, very good condition PKM 109106 £10
Glaser, Barney : Awareness of Dying. First Edition. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966. 305p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners dented, boards worn, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109092 £11
MacLean, George : Suicide in Children and Adolescents. Toronto: Hogrefe & Huber 1990. 132p blue laminated hardback, as new PKM 108953 £9
Street, Eddy : Family Therapy in Britain. Milton Keynes: Open University 1988. 376p green paperback, slightly creased spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108927 £10
Fischer, Steven : Das Somniarium: Ein mittelalterliches Traumbuch. Bern: Peter Lang 1989. 133p white pb, cover very faintly sunned, author insription on front endpaper, many illustrations, VG+ PKM 107223 £18
Purves, Dale : Body and Brain A Trophic Theory of Neural Connections. Harvard University Press 1990. 240p red/yellow paperback, cover may have been slightly fingered, pages seem untouched, as new condition PKM 107146 £10
Eccles, John : The Human Mystery: Gifford Lectures 1977-1978. London: Routledge 1984. 255p white paperback, slightly creased spine, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise very good condition with clean, unmarked pages PKM 107119 £10
Springer, Sally : Left Brain, Right Brain. San Francisco: Freeman 1989. 394p blue paperback, cover may be fingered, otherwise as new condition, bright and crisp pages with many illustrations throughout PKM 107117 £10
Tukey, John [Ed]: Acceptance Sampling. A Symposium. A Series of Papers and Discussions. Washington: American Statistical Association 1950. 155p green paperback, faded, scuffed cover, evidence of tape to spine, internally neat and clean, ex lib PKM 107004 £16
Baggaley, Andrew : Intermediate Correlational Methods. New York: Wiley 1964. 211p green hardback, near fine ex lib, usual marks. Boards and text clean, interior unmarked and tightly bound, many diagrams PKM 106990 £12
Logan, Frank : Fundamentals of Learning and Motivation. Dubuque: Brown 1973. 226p pale paperback, good ex lib, usual markings, faded cover, but laminated, pages clean and crisp PKM 106410 £8
Locke, Don : Myself and Others. Oxford University Press 1968. 162p small navy hardback, excellent ex lib copy, sticker across spine, usual satmps etc inside, very few light pencil markings to text (easily removed with erasor), otherwise clean and crisp PKM 106405 £8
Wilson, John : Emotion and Object. Cambridge University Press 1972. 192p burgundy cloth, very good ex lib copy, boards a little bumped and faded, usual lib markings, otherwise clean and crisp, little internal evidence of previous use PKM 106309 £8
Newman, Beth : Subjects on Display. Psychoanalysis, Social Expectation and Victorian Femininity. Ohio University Press 2004. 192p hb, black illustrated dj, near fine condition, some very light wear, index PKM 106277 £20
Jottkandt, Sigi : Acting Beautifully. Henry James and the Ethical Aesthitic. State University of New York Press 2005. (SUNY Series in Psychoanalysis & Culture) 177p hb, black illustrated dj, green spine, brand new, still in plastic wrapping PKM 106247 £20
Kucich, John : Imperial Masochism. British Fiction, Fantasy, and Social Class. Princeton University Press 2006. 270p hardback, with grey dustjacket, illustrated design, new copy PKM 106050 £10
Stoddart, Helen : Angela Carter's "Nights at the Circus". London: Routledge 2006. 136p red paperback, fine condition, as new, further reading, index PKM 106000 £10
Moriarty, Michael : Fallen Nature, Fallen Selves. Early Modern French Thought. Volume 2. Oxford University Press 2006. 430p hardback with brown dj, fine condition, as new PKM 105814 £50
Jacobus, Mary : The Poetics of Psychoanalysis. In the Wake of Klein. Oxford University Press 2005. 303p hardback with multicoloured dj, as new PKM 105811 £50
Cobb, Ivo : The Glands of Destiny. A Study of the Personality. Second edition. London: Heinemann 1936. 272p blue hardback, some light foxing (esp to page edges), frontispiece, b/w plates, bibliog, index, very good condition PKM 104747 £15
Blakemore, Colin : Mechanics of the Mind. BBC Reith Lectures, 1976. Cambridge University Press 1977. 208p hardback with black dustjacket, excellent condition, dj very slightly scuffed on extremities, internally as new, illustrated PKM 104480 £10
Coster, Geraldine : Psycho - Analysis for Normal People. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1942. 277p small green hardback, excellent condition, dustjacket aged and marked in places but completely intact, pages clean and free from foxing, endpapers lightly browned. PKM 104381 £8
Crittenden, P M ; Claussen, A H [Eds]: The Organization of Attachment Relationships. Maturation, Culture and Context. Cambridge University Press 2003. 432p black paperback, near fine condition, very small indentation on cover, otherwise appears as new PKM 103863 £18
Wiese, Heike : Numbers, Language, and the Human Mind. Cambridge University Press 2003. 346p hardback with blue dustjacket, both book and jacket in fine condition, pages appear untouched, diagrams, references and index PKM 103859 £48
Chaudhary, Nandita : Listening to Culture: Constructing Reality from Everyday Talk. New Delhi: Sage 2004. 235p green paperback, fine condition almost as new, very slight damage to top and bottom of front cover from storage. PKM 103840 £10
Banich, Marie ; Mack, Molly : Mind, Brain, and Language: Multidisciplinary Perspectives. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2003. 394p purple paperback, fine condition as new, contains 13 chapters by authors from various fields. PKM 103763 £24
Halliday, M A K ; Webster, Jonathan [Ed]: The Language of Science. London: Continuum International 2004. (The Collected Works of M A K Halliday) 415p grey hardcover, Vol 5 in The Collected Works of M. A. K Halliday, fine condition as new, PKM 103752 £70
Halliday, M A K ; Webster, Jonathan [Ed]: The Language of Early Childhood. London: Continuum International 2004. (The Collected Works of M A K Halliday) 415p grey hardcover, Vol 4 in The Collected Works of M. A. K Halliday, fine condition as new, includes unopened CD of "The Complete 'Nigel Transcripts'" PKM 103732 £56
Sánchez, Liliana : Quechua-Spanish Bilingualism: Interference and Convergence in Functional Categories. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Language Acquisition and Language Disorders) 187p blue, red and white hardcover, fine condition as new PKM 103708 £78
Otero, Jose [Eds]; Leon, Jose et al: The Psychology of Science Text Comprehension. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2002. 459p white hardback, fine condition, b/w figures and indices, a great book PKM 103665 £64
Brown, Roger et al: Psycholinguistics: Selected Papers. New York: Free Press 1970. 392p hardback, condition as new, previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, indexes PKM 102536 £12
Piaget, Jean : Biology and Knowledge. An Essay on the Relations between Organic Regulations and Cognitive Processes. Edinburgh University Press 1971. 384p hardback w/ brown dustjacket (slightly torn), previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, index, hardly used, VG, nice copy PKM 102534 £15
Rinsley, Donald : Developmental Pathogenesis and Treatment of Borderline and Narcissistic Personalities. Northvale: Jason Aronson 1989. 184p hardback w/ silver dustjacket, as new, clean firm copy, refs, index PKM 102531 £12
Derksen, Jan ; Millon, Theodore [Foreword]: Personality Disorders. Clinical and Social Perspectives. Assessment and Treatment based on DSM-IV and ICD-10. New York: Wiley 1995. 358p blue paperback, as new, card cover, refs, diagrams and tables, index, rare title, VG+ PKM 102530 £56
Alvarez, Anne : Live Company. Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with Autistic, Borderline, Deprived and Abused Children. London: Routledge 1992. 246p large paperback, as new, card cover, appendices, indexes, VG PKM 102523 £12
Morris, Kenneth ; Cinnamon, Kenneth : A Handbook of Non-Verbal Group Exercises. San Diego: Applied Skills Press 1983. 299p white paperback, excellent condition, previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, index, b/w photos PKM 102522 £14
Stone, Michael : Abnormalities of Personality. Within and Beyond the Realm of Treatment. New York: Norton 1993. 546p hardback w/ blue dustjacket, as new, first edition, refs, index, VG PKM 102521 £22
Carotenuto, Aldo : Kant's Dove. The History of Transference in Psychoanalysis. Wilmette: Chiron 1991. 157p paperback, as new, card cover, refs, index, VG PKM 102520 £10
Ryan, Virginia ; Wilson, Kate : Case Studies in Non-directive Play Therapy. London: Baillière 1996. 251p paperback, as new, card cover, refs, index PKM 102519 £16
Harper, Robert et al: Nonverbal Communication. The State of the Art. New York: Interscience 1978. (Wiley Series on Personality Processes) 335p hardback w/ dustjacket and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, good condition, weak inner hinges, some small markings to initial pages, index PKM 102509 £15
McNeill, David : Hand and Mind. What Gestures Reveal About Thought. Chicago University Press 1995. 416p paperback, card cover, as new, illustr, appendix, refs, index, VG PKM 102257 £21
Hirschfeld, Lawrence ; Gelman, Susan [Eds]: Mapping the Mind. Domain Specificity in Cognition and Culture. Cambridge University Press 1994. 516p black paperback, card cover, ex lib, cover a little battered, pages clean and fresh, indexes, VG PKM 102040 £25
Towl, Graham [Ed]: Psychological Research in Prisons. Oxford: Blackwell 2006. (British Psychological Society) 228p blue paperback, card cover, as new, bibliog, index, tables, VG+ PKM 102012 £20
Desmedt, J E [Ed]: Language and Hemispheric Specialization in Man: Cerebral Event-Related Potentials. Basel: Karger 1977. (Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology) 286p cloth with red dustjacket, VG, some related correspondence inserted PKM 101785 £20
Various : The Little Blue Book. Oxford 1995. 72p blue booklet, laminated cover, "edited by students for students, provides clear and up-to-date information on contraception, pregnancy, sex-related diseases, drugs" etc PKM 101623 £6
Johnson, Anne ; Wadsworth, Jane ; Wellings, Kaye ; Field, Julia : Sexual Attitudes and Lifestyles. Oxford: Blackwell 1994. 499p large hardback, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition, minor wear to edges, light shelf wear marks to front and rear, red boards very good, binding tight, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, only small address label to front e PKM 101500 £40
Mitchel, Dale : A Ghost in the Closet. Is There an Alcoholic Hiding? An Honest Look at Alcoholism. Center City: Hazelden 1999. 280p purple paperback, card cover, slight creases to cover, yellow highlighter to some passages, very good condition oveerall PKM 101491 £6
Beltukov, V : The Interaction Between Analysers Involved in the Reception and Processing of Speech. Moscow: Pedagogy 1977. 174p cloth, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, internally clean, pages browned to edges, VG, text in Russian PKM 101104 £20
Boden, Margaret : Computer Models of Mind. Computational Approaches in Theoretical Psychology. Cambridge University Press 1988. 289p first edition paperback in excellent condition, cover very good, crease to spine, binding tight, internally bright and clean, as new, VG+. PKM 101076 £13
Turner, Samuel ; Calhoun, Karen ; Adams, Henry : Handbook of Clinical Behavior Therapy. New York: Wiley 1981. (Wiley Series on Personality Processes) 765p hardback, first edition, dustjacket in good condition, small tears to edges, fading to spine, blue boards very good, polished silver titles to two aspects, minor bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, VG. PKM 101072 £20
Stattin, Hakan ; Magnusson, David : Pubertal Maturation in Female Development. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1990. (Paths Through Life) 402p hardback, all round excellent condition, glazed boards pristine, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of previous use, only previous owner's label to front endpaper, VG+. PKM 101071 £52
Brown, Richard : An Introduction to Neuroendocrinology. Cambridge University Press 1994. 408p large paperback, cover in very good condition, only light shelf-wear scuffing, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, small "J" stamp to title page, otherwise pristine, VG+. PKM 100928 £25
Holmes, Paul ; Karp, Marcia ; Watson, Michael [Eds]: Psychodrama Since Moreno. Innovations in Theory and Practice. London: Routledge 1994. 309p paperback, first edition, cover in very good condition, fading to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to front endpaper and presentation plaque from the British Psychodrama Association, VG PKM 100895 £15
Fox, Jonathan [Ed]; Moreno, Jacob : The Essential Moreno. Writings on Psychodrama, Group Method, and Spontaneity. London: Springer 1987. 240p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover faded and creased to spine, light sporadic scuff marks, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, pristine frontispiece portrait, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100893 £30
Mowbray, Richard : The Case Against Psychotherapy Registration. A Conservation Issue for the Human Potential Movement. London: Transmarginal Press 1995. 305p paperback, cover in very good condition, only slight bumping to extremities, binding tight, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG+. PKM 100888 £8
Sternberg, Patricia ; Garcia, Antonina : Sociodrama. Who's in Your Shoes? New York: Praeger 1989. 201p hardback, first edition, all round excellent condition, cover showing only very light bumping to head/foot of spine, polished silver titles to two aspects, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, pristine, as new, VG+. PKM 100887 £30
Gersie, Alida [Ed]: Dramatic Approaches to Brief Therapy. London: Kingsley 1996. 308p paperback, all round excellent condition, very light scratching to cover, internally bright and clean, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG+ PKM 100881 £15
Lavender, Anthony ; Holloway, Frank [Eds]: Community Care in Practice. New York: Wiley 1990. (Wiley Series in Clinical Psychology) 308p paperback, all round excellent condition, slight fading to spine, light scuffing to cover, internally bright and clean, VG PKM 100880 £12
Smigel, Erwin : Work and Leisure. A Contemporary Social Problem. Cambridge University Press 1963. 208p grey hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, fading to spine, light scuffing to rear, black titles to front and spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG PKM 100870 £10
Havighurst, Robert ; Neugarten, Bernice : American Indian and White Children. A Sociopsychological Investigation. Chicago University Press 1969. 335p red hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, type-script printing, landscape format, many tables, VG PKM 100864 £15
Smeriglio, Vincent : Newborns and Parents. Parent-Infant Contact and Newborn Sensory Stimulation. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1981. 181p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, some light scuffing to cover, bumped to extremities, faded to spin, gilt lettering to front and spine, sturdy binding, pages generally clean and bright, some pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100563 £42
Hoghughi, Masud : Assessing Child and Adolescent Disorders. A Practice Manual. London: Sage 1992. 374p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover pristine, showing only fading to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, VG+. PKM 100547 £8
Douglas, Jo : Behaviour Problems in Young Children. London: Routledge 1992. 218p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover pristine, showing only slight creasing to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, VG+. PKM 100546 £12
Rutter, Michael [Eds]; Casaer, Paul : Biological Risk Factors for Psychosocial Disorders. Cambridge University Press 1991. 346p hardback, first edition, all round excellent condition, dustjacket very good, showing only minor bumps to extremities, green binding cloth pristine, polished gilt lettering to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, as new, no sign of PKM 100541 £40
Symington, Neville : The Analytic Experience. Lectures from the Tavistock. London: Free Association 1992. 347p paperback, very good all round condition, cover faded to a spine slightly creased through reading, light bumping to corners, tight binding, pages very clean, text clear, slight browning to edges, overall VG. PKM 100527 £15
Fransella, Fay ; Dalton, Peggy : Personal Construct Counselling in Action. London: Sage 1993. (Counselling in Action) 150p paperback, very good condition all round, cover shows minor scratching, light scuffing to edges, binding sound, internally very clean and bright, only previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG+. PKM 100526 £12
Abram, Jan ; Coltart, Nina [Foreword]: Individual Psychotherapy Trainings. A Guide. London: Free Association 1992. 307p paperback, first edition, all round excellent condition, cover showing very little wear, pages clean, no sign of use, binding tight, as new, VG+. PKM 100525 £8
Streufert, Siegfried ; Streufert, Susan : Behavior in the Complex Environment. New York: Wiley 1978. 316p first edition hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket very good, faded to spine, lightly bumped to corners, binding strong, neat, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, blue cloth binding and gilt lettering to spine - pristine, VG. PKM 100498 £36
Shwayder, D : The Stratification of Behaviour. A System of Definitions Propounded and Defended. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971. 411p hardback, ex-lib, minor scuffing to cover, bumps to a faded spine, otherwise VG, rigid binding, very clear text on clean, bright pages, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100416 £12
Loye, David : The Leadership Passion. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass 1977. 249p orange hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, only minor bumps to head/foot of spine, internally very clean and bright, text clear, no sign of use, sturdy binding, VG+. PKM 100328 £10
Paniagua, Freddy : Assessing and Treating Culturally Diverse Clients: A Practical Guide. London: Sage 1994. (Multicultural Aspects of Counselling Series 4) 141p paperback, all-round new condition, only previous owner's name to title page, otherwise VG+. PKM 100317 £12
Adamson-Macedo, Elvidina : The Psychology of Preterm Neonates. Heidelberg: Mattes 2002. 166p paperback, brand new, only minor shelf wear to head of spine, VG+. PKM 100153 £10
Schrier, Allan [Eds]; Harlow, Harry ; Stollnitz, Fred : Behavior of Nonhuman Primates. Modern Research Trends. Volume II. London: Academic Press 1965. 591p hardback, dustjacket good though torn/creased to edges, black binding very good, minor bumps to head and foot of spine and faint paint stain to rear, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to title page, VG. PKM 100147 £13
Rold, Jon [Eds]; Masten, Ann ; Cicchetti, Dante ; Neuchterlein, Keith ; Weintraub, Sheldon : Risk and Protective Factors in the Development of Psychopathology. Cambridge University Press 1990. 554p hardback, 1st edition, apart from fading to dustjacket this volume appears unused, pristine, pages bright and clean and binding tight, as new, VG+. PKM 100083 £34
Parry, Glenys [Eds]; Watts, Fraser : Behavioural and Mental Health Research. A Handbook of Skills and Methods. Hove: Erlbaum 1996. 464p laminated hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition as are pages, bright and clean, no apparent use, VG+. PKM 100049 £30
Birchwood, M ; Hallett, S ; Preston, M : Schizophrenia: An Integrated Approach to Research and Treatment. London: Longman 1988. 403p laminated hardback, ex-lib, 1st edition, cover in very good condition minus slight bumping to extremities, pages bright with some light pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100048 £13
Bowling, Ann ; Cartwright, Ann : Life After A Death. A Study of the Elderly Widowed. London: Tavistock 1982. (Institute for Social Studies in Medical Care) 253p hardcover, ex-lib, 1st edition with inscription by authors to front endpaper, dustjacket in very good condition, subtle fading to spine, pages clean and bright, binding tight, VG+. PKM 100040 £9
Vernon, H M : Accidents and their Prevention. Cambridge University Press 1936. 336p green hardback, 1st ed., ex-lib, minor scuffing to cover, bumping to head and foot of spine, weak spine, inner hinges fine, pages clean and text clear, VG. PKM 99978 £23
East, Norwood ; Hubert, W H de B : The Psychological Treatment of Crime. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office 1939. (Home Office) 166p paperback Home Office report, ex-lib, paper cover partially torn to spine, creased, minor pencil marginalia, a good reading copy, G. PKM 99933 £15
Mitchell, William : Structure and Growth of the Mind. London: Macmillan 1907. 512p red hardback, 1st edition, ex-lib, foxing to front and rear endpieces, pages clean and clear though rough to edges, bumping to cover corners and spine, G. PKM 99904 £15
Banister, H : Psychology and Health. Cambridge University Press 1935. 256p brown hardback, first edition, ex-lib, cover rather faded and scuffed esp. to spine, light foxing/browning throughout will not impede reading, binding tight if a little slanted, G. PKM 99890 £8
Jacobs, Alfred [Ed]; Sachs, Lewis [Ed]: The Psychology of Private Events. Perspectives on Covert Response Systems. London: Academic Press 1971. 201p hardback, ex-lib, very subtle scuffing to cover, contents as new, VG+ PKM 99837 £36
McDougall, William : The Energies of Men, A Study of the Fundamentals of Dynamic Psychology. London: Methuen 1932. 389p hard cover, ex-lib, 1st ed, scuffing to cover, weak inner hinges and spine, pages clean and clear, slight browning. PKM 99691 £9
McDougall, William : Character and the Conduct of Life. London: Methuen 1927. 288p slight foxing from front end cover to page 3, ex lib, pages clean, bottom edge slightly frayed, minor scuff marks to cover, gilt titles on spine PKM 99682 £8
Gazzaniga, Michael ; Blakemore, Colin [Eds]: Handbook of Psychobiology. London: Academic Press 1975. 639p hb, excellent condition, good illustrations and photographs, refs, subject index, hardly used, thick book PKM 99584 £20
Summerfield, Angela [Introduction]; Kay, H et al: British Medical Bulletin. Vol 20 No. 1: Experimental Psychology. London: British Council 1964. 86p journal bound as green hb, excellent condition, ex lib, notes on contributors, book reviews PKM 99579 £15
Thorndike, Edward : Educational Psychology. 2nd ed. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1910. 248p blue hb, ex lib, appendix, tables and graphs, clean pages, excellent edition, index, rare in uk PKM 99577 £25
Phillips, Margaret : The Education of the Emotions. Through Sentiment Development. London: Allen & Unwin 1937. 318p brown hb, ex lib, very good condition, index, chapters on The Family, Social Groups; Intellectual Interests; Natural Beauty; Abstract Ideals; Religion PKM 99529 £10
Edgell, B : Mental Life. An Introduction To Psychology. London: Methuen 1926. 275p hb, gilt lettering to spine, first edition, 1 plate and 7 diagrams, index, occasional spot of foxing, ex lib, VG PKM 99517 £10
Baudouin, Charles : Mind of the Child. A Psychoanalytical Study. London: Allen & Unwin 1933. 282p green hb, cover faded, first edition, some foxing, well preserved, bibliog, index, very good condition PKM 99344 £8
Nunberg, Herman ; Federn, Ernst : Minutes of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society: Volume 1, 1906-1908. New York: International Universities Press 1962. 410p cloth with green dustjacket, heavy volume, well preserved hardly used, sl dusty, VG PKM 99335 £20
Campbell, E J M ; Dickinson, C J ; Slater, J D H [Eds]: Clinical Physiology. Oxford: Blackwell 1970. 657p blue hb, reprint, excellent condition, index PKM 99250 £10
Green, Simon : Principles of Biopsychology. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1994. (Principles of Psychology) 218p white pb, almost as new, chapter summaries, refs, indexes, tables and diagrams, VG PKM 99248 £10
Hofer, Myron : Roots of Human Behaviour. An Introduction to the Psychobiology of Early Development. San Francisco: Freeman 1981. 331p white pb, card cover, almost as new, clean white pages, glossary, index, photos PKM 99206 £12
Eccles, John [Ed]: Brain and Conscious Experience. London: Springer 1966. 591p blue boards, cover sligghtly faded, otherwise as new, incl. Audience & Address by Pope Paul VI, index, clean white pages, VG PKM 99164 £15
Minium, Edward : Statistical Reasoning in Psychology and Education. New York: Wiley 1978. 564p black hb, 2nd edition, large book, appendices, index, diagrams, graphs, tables, ex lib PKM 99087 £20
Timm, Neil : Multivariate Analysis, with Applications in Education and Psychology. Monterey: Brooks/Cole 1975. 689p large white hb, ex lib, cover sl worn and discoloured, refs, tables, most useful book PKM 99082 £22
Ray, William : Statistics in Psychological Research. London: Macmillan 1962. 303p hb w/ dj and protective plastic sleeve (slightly torn), first edition, donation plate on front of inside cover, excellent condition, exercises, appendix PKM 99023 £14
Lovie, A D [Ed]; Mosteller, Frederick [Foreword]: New Developments in Statistics for Psychology and the Social Sciences. London: Methuen 1986. (British Psychological Society) 177p green laminated boards, almost as new, ex lib, index, tables, graphs, fresh pages, VG PKM 98909 £22
Meddis, Ray : Elementary Analysis of Variance for the Behavioural Sciences. New York: McGraw-Hill 1973. 130p pb w/ mustard card cover, slim volume, appendix, ex lib but hardly used, tape to cover PKM 98897 £8
Lovie, A D [Ed]; Lovie, P [Ed]: New Developments in Statistics for Psychology and the Social Sciences: Vol 2. London: Routledge 1991. (British Psychological Society) 256p blue laminated baords, almost as new, ex lib, index, tables, graphs, fresh pages, VG PKM 98874 £25
Lovie, A D [Ed]; Mosteller, Frederick [Foreword]: New Developments in Statistics for Psychology and the Social Sciences: Vol 1. London: Methuen 1986. (British Psychological Society) 177p green laminated boards, almost as new, ex lib, index, tables, graphs, fresh pages, VG PKM 98873 £22
Jacobson, Perry : Introduction to Statistical Measures for the Social and Behavioral Sciences. Hinsdale: Dryden Press 1976. 651p brown cloth, spine a little worn, very good condition, ex lib, front ep removed, chapter summaries, appendices, tables, index PKM 98868 £42
Blommers, Paul ; Forsyth, Robert : Elementary Statistical Methods in Psychology and Education. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1977. 570p hb, cover slightly scuffed, 2nd edn, summary statements end of each chapter, appendix tables, index PKM 98755 £15
Games, Paul ; Klare, George : Elementary Statistics Data Analysis for the Behavioral Sciences. New York: McGraw-Hill 1967. 564p blue cloth w/ black tape on spine, ex lib, very good condition, thick book, fold-out spreads, clean pages PKM 98692 £16
Dand, D J ; Taylor, C C : Multivariate Analysis of Variance and Repeated Measures. A Practical Approach for Behavioural Scientists. London: Chapman & Hall 1987. 262p blue pb, card cover, ex lib, hardly used, appendix of computer listings, index, VG PKM 98534 £45
Plum, F [Ed]: The Conscious Brain: Abnormal and Normal. A Meeting organised by the American Association for Research into Nervous and Mental Diseases (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society, Vol 353, No 1377) London: Royal Society 1998. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 140p pb, large volume, as new, diagrams, uncommon title, VG PKM 98069 £15
Diack, Hunter : Thinking in Numbers. Nottingham: Skinner 1961. 72p A4 format hardback, many illus in black and red, VG PKM 97876 £28
Piaget, Jean : Grasp of Consciousness: Action and Concept in the Young Child. Harvard University Press 1976. 360p hardback cloth with dustjacket, first edition thus, VG PKM 97789 £15
Skrotzki, Ditmar : Die Gebärde des Errötens im Werk Heinrich von Kleists. Marburg: Elwert 1971. (Marburger Beiträge zur Germanistik) 175p tall format paperback, ex lib fitted with adhesive film, sl signs of wear and use, still VG PKM 97526 £20
Changeux, Jean Pierre : Neuronal Man: The Biology of Mind. Princeton University Press 1997. (Princeton Science Library) 347p large paperback, colourful cover, as new PKM 97340 £10
Burt, Cyril : The Subnormal Mind. Second Impression. Oxford University Press 1936. 391p green hardback (rebound) with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 97178 £8
Priskil, Peter : System UBW: Infantilität und Sexualsymbolik in der mittelalterlichen Artusepik. System UBW 1998. 20p essay in System UBW, Zeitschrift für Klassische Psychoanalyse, Vol 16, VG, for sale is the whole issue of this journal PKM 96677 £10
Spencer, Ken : The Psychology of Educational Technology and Instructional Media. London: Routledge 1988. 198p hardback, dj, ex library, VG PKM 96671 £25
Eccles, John : Evolution of the Brain: Creation of the Self. London: Routledge 1993. 228p large paperback, VG+ PKM 96560 £11
Higgins, S J : Essays in Biochemistry: Molecular Biology of the Brain. London: Portland Press 1988. 196p tall paperback, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 96558 £14
Khalfa, Jean : What is Intelligence ? Cambridge University Press 1996. (Darwin College Lectures) large paperback, VG+ PKM 96557 £9
Turner, A J ; Bachelard, H S : Neurochemistry: A Practical Approach. Oxford: IRL 1997. 302p large blue paperback as new PKM 96528 £22
Sharif, N A : Molecular Imaging in Neuroscience: A Practical Approach. Oxford University Press 1993. 260p paperback PKM 96369 £20
Dukes, J A : Assessing Management People: A Practical Guide. London: Routledge 1988. 160p grey paperback, a few cases of underlining to the text, notes inserted, still VG PKM 95667 £10
Brown, Norman O : Life Against Death: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1960. 315p green cloth econd impression, VG+ PKM 95639 £16
Thorpe, W H : Biology, Psychology and Belief. Eddington Memorial Lecture. First edition. Cambridge University Press 1961. 59p booklet with blue wrapper, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 95551 £10
Granda, A M ; Maxwell, J H : Neural Mechanisms of Behaviour in the Pigeon. New York: Plenum 1979. 496p blue boards, ink notes on back endpaper, else a clean and firm copy without faults PKM 95396 £88
Nunez, Paul : Electric Fields in the Brain. New York: Oxford University Press 1981. 484p cloth, dustjacket present, slight yellowing, else a clean firm unused and faultless copy of the first edition PKM 95392 £75
Caelli, Terry : Visual Perception: Theory and Practice. Oxford: Pergamon 1981. 198p black paperback, VG, sl dusty PKM 95376 £12
Crighton, David ; Towl, Graham [Eds]: Psychology in Probation Services. Oxford: Blackwell 2005. (Forensic Practice) 196p red paperback, as new PKM 95302 £18
Barlow, H B ; Mollon, J D [Ed]: The Senses. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Texts in the Physiological Sciences) 490p red paperback with laminated cover, some use, ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 95294 £14
Dinzelbacher, Peter : Angst im Mittelalter. Teufelserfahrung, Todeserfahrung und Gotteserfahrung, Mentalitätsgeschichte und Ikonographie. Paderborn: Schöningh 1996. hardback with black illus cover laminated, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95158 £24
Fyfe, Hamilton : The Illusion of National Character. London: Watts 1946. (Thinker's Library) red boards, lib stamp, VG PKM 95135 £7
Snyder, Andre ; Fleith, Barbara [Eds]: "Ist mir getroumet min leben?" Vom Träumen und vom Anderssein. Festschrift für Karl-Ernst Geith zum 65. Geburtstag. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1998. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 355p blue paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95029 £44
Kühnel, Jürgen ; Mück, Hans-Dieter [Eds]: Psychologie der Mediävistik. Gesammelte Beiträge des Steinheimer Symposiums. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1998. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 380p blue paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95021 £44
Freud, Sigmund ; Wollheim, Richard : Sigmund Freud. London: Fontana 1982. (Modern Masters) 292p paperback, VG+ PKM 94970 £5
Mason, Dick : Magic of Self-Motivation. The Greatest Sale of All. London: Stone & Cox 1986. 136p paperback, shelfmark removed, VG PKM 94967 £12
Kischkel, Heinz : Tannhäusers heimliche Trauer. Über die Bedingungen von Rationalität und Subjektivität im Mittelalter. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1998. (Hermaea Germanistische Forschungen) 332p white paperback with purple design to cover, almost as new, VG+, never used PKM 94443 £38
Bauer, Gerhard : Claustrum Animae: Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der Metapher vom Herzen als Kloster. Band 1: Entstehungsgeschichte. München: Fink 1973. 465p green cloth, VG+, unused copy as new: das Herz als Kloster PKM 94398 £36
Lombroso, Caesar : Handbuch der Graphologie. Mit graphologischen Anmerkungen und 470 Faksimiles. Übers. von Gustav Brendel. Leipzig: Reclam 1910. 197p brown cloth with gilt letytering to spine, many plates in the back, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 94247 £10
Fischer, Steven : The Dream in the Middle High German Epic: Introduction to the study of the dream as a literary device to the younger contemporaries of Gottfried and Wolfram. Bern: Peter Lang 1978. (Australian and New Zealand Studies in German Language and Literature) 186p blue paperback, almost as new PKM 93939 £36
Schubert, Martin : Zur Theorie des Gebarens im Mittelalter. Analyse von nichtsprachlichen Äußerungen in mittelhochdeutscher Epik. Rolandslied, Eneasroman, Tristan. Köln: Böhlau 1990. (Kölner Germanistische Studien) 246p green hardback, as new, never used PKM 93517 £24
Rosenberg, Sheldon [Ed]: Advances in Applied Psycholinguistics. Volume 2: Reading, Writing, and Language Learning. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge Monographs & Texts in Applied Psycholinguistics) 303p aquamarine pb, ex lib, unmarked, excellent condition, covers very slightly bent, index, VG+ PKM 93393 £12
Foster, John : Lifelines. A Social and Personal Development Course. Books 1 - 5. London: Collins 1989. 5 A4 format booklet with colourful cover, VG+ PKM 93107 £24
Juniper, Dean : How to Lift your Depression. Open Books 1978. stapled booklet with yellow cover, VG PKM 93052 £6
Rosenberg, Sheldon [Ed]: Advances in Applied Psycholinguistics. Vol 1: Disorders of First-language Development. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge Monographs & Texts in Applied Psycholinguistics) 303p aquamarine pb, ex lib, unmarked, excellent condition, covers very slightly bent, index PKM 92437 £13
Open University : Living with Children 5-10. A Parents Guide. New York: Harper & Row 1981. 252p hardback w/ dustjacket, large volume, ex lib, photos and illustrations, excellent condition PKM 92403 £9
Jones, Elmer Ellsworth : The Influence of Bodily Posture on Mental Activities. New York: Science Press 1907. (Archives of Psychology) 60p many tables, bound in green cloth with two similar titles from the Columbia Contributions to Philosophy and Psychology series (Rollins: School Administration; Whitley: Tests for individual Differences) VG, from a Government library PKM 92291 £30
Wallin, J E Wallace : The Measurement of Mental Traits in Normal and Epileptic School Children. Oxford: Miami University 1923. (Miami University Bulletin) 175p rebound in green cloth, VG+, from a government library PKM 92289 £20
Buyse, R ; Decroly, O : La Pratique des Tests Mentaux. Atlas. Paris: Alcan 1928. (Bibliothèque de Psychologie de l'Enfant) A4 format rebound in grey boards with typewritten title label to front cover, orig paper cover bound in with old repairs, 21 plates, VG PKM 92250 £20
: Subject Lists of Books and Papers in the Board of Education Library. Nr 3: Psychological Tests. London: HMSO 1928. 261p green cloth with gilt lettering, as new, perfect copy PKM 92243 £25
Queyrat, Frédéric : Les Caractères et l'éducation Morale: étude de psychologie appliquée. Quatrieme Edition. Paris: Alcan 1911. vii 171p rebound in plain grey cloth, ex government library, VG+, seems unused PKM 92230 £14
Queyrat, Frédéric : L'Abstraction et son Role dans l'Education Intellectuelle: étude de psychologie appliquée. Deuxieme Edition. Paris: Alcan 1907. vii 143p rebound in plain grey cloth, ex government library, VG+, seems unused, VG+ PKM 92229 £12
Queyrat, Frédéric : La Curiosité: étude de psychologie appliquée. Paris: Alcan 1911. vii 141p rebound in plain grey cloth, ex government library, VG+, seems unused, VG+ PKM 92227 £12
Wiesner, Gerhard : Tägliche Beobachtungsaufgaben und Schülerexperimente für die Volksschule. Eine Sammlung von über 600 Aufgaben. Leipzig: Siegismund & Volkening 1920. (Pädagogische Studien) green cloth, paginated 110 pages, but ever second page is empty (all rectos), adverts to back, clean firm fresh copy, VG+, series reference supplied in old handwriting PKM 92216 £30
Pearson, Karl ; Williams, M H : On the Relationship of Health to the Psychical and Physical Characters of School Children. (Studies in National Deterioriation 4 & 9) Cambridge: At the University Press 1914 /1923. (Draper's Company Research Memoirs) 77p 120p large format, bound in plain black cloth, old paper repairs to title pages, many tables and figures, Galton quotation to title page, second title (1914) bound in entitled "Statistical Study of Oral temperatures in School Children with Special Ref PKM 92206 £84
Lay, W A : Experimentelle Didaktik. Ihre Grundlegung mit besonderer Rücksicht auf Muskelsinn, Wille und Tat. I. Allgemeiner Teil. First Edition. Wiesbaden: Nemnich 1903. xii 595p rebound in strong green cloth, ex government library, VG+ PKM 92144 £15
Klages, Ludwig : Handschrift und Charakter. Gemeinverständlicher Abriss der graphologischen Technik. Leipzig: Barth 1923. xi 254p "Handschriftenproben" bound in back, rebound in very strong and sturdy library cloth, excellent copy in a very firm binding, from a government library PKM 92139 £12
Pestalozzi, Johann Heinrich ; Stiebitz, Reinhard : Friedrich Fröbels Beziehungen zu Pestalozzi in den Jahren 1805 bis 1820 und ihre Wirkungen auf seine Pädagogik. Leipzig: Wiegandt 1913. 126p rebound in blue library cloth, a nice and clean copy, from a government library PKM 92135 £20
Ach, Narziss : Über die Begriffsbildung. Eine experimentelle Untersuchung. Bamberg: Buchners 1921. (Untersuchungen zur Psychologie und Philosophie) 343p original green paper boards, laid into a black cloth cover with handwritten title to spine, ex lib government library, old humidity trace to front edge visible on most pages without loss, first edition PKM 92134 £22
Pichon, Edouard : Développement psychique de l'enfant et de l'adolescent. Évolution normale. - Pathologie. - Traitement. Manuel d'étude. Paris: Masson 1936. 374p rebound in green cloth, from a government library, VG+ PKM 92114 £20
Monahan, William : Psychology of St Thomas Aquinas and Divine Revelation. Worcester: Baylis 1942?. 243p grey cloth, VG+ PKM 92108 £10
Cyert, Richard ; March, James et al: Behavioral Theory of the Firm. New York: Prentice-Hall 1963. 332p brown cloth, contributions by various experts, very good condition, very good ex library copy, diagrams, tables, index PKM 91886 £52
Riggio, Ronald : Introduction to Industrial and Organizational Psychology. 3rd edn. New York: Prentice-Hall 2000. 582p white covered boards, as new, 3rd edn, glossary, refs, indexes, VG+, photographs, diagrams PKM 91871 £36
Weigl, Franz : Experimentell-Pädagogische Erforschung der Begabungsdifferenzen. Zweite Auflage. Donauwörth: Auer. (Pädagogische Zeitfragen) 110p re-bound in plain black cloth, ex government library, many tables, VG+ PKM 91587 £24
Lacarriere, Jacques : The God-Possessed. London: Allen & Unwin 1963. hardback, dustjacket, VG+ ex lib copy, with only minimal library markings, excellent condition PKM 91081 £8
Mullen, Peter : Being Saved. London: SCM 1985. 142p paperback, VG+ ex lib copy, probably never used, a fresh and clean and firm copy PKM 91026 £10
Hengel, Martin : The Charismatic Leader and His Followers. Edinburgh: Clark 1981. greyu and green paperback, nice clean firm copy, ex library, never user, clean and firm PKM 90993 £15
Mesick, David : Mathematical Thinking in Behavioral Sciences. San Francisco: Freeman 1968. (Readings from Scientific American) 4to format hardback wirth dustjacket, VG PKM 90681 £14
Slater, Montagu : Cure of Minds. London: Williams & Norgate 1952. 140p cloth, dustjacket (worn and aged and spotted) PKM 90590 £8
Shepherd, Michael [Ed]: Psychiatrists on Psychiatry. Cambridge University Press 1983. yellow paperback, as new, well preserved, VG+ PKM 90417 £12
Everson, Stephen : Psychology. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Companions to Ancient Thought) 269p hardback with pink dustjacket, hardly used, as new, really a nice copy, VG+ PKM 90403 £20
Bright, Ruth : Grief and Powerlessness: Helping People Regain Control of Their Lives. London: Kingsley 1996. 202p green and black paperback, clean bright copy, as new PKM 90349 £20
Howe, David : On Being a Client : Understanding the Process of Counselling and Psychotherapy. London: Sage 1995. red and blue paperback, large format, VG+, as new PKM 90348 £15
Coleman, Vernon : Overcoming Stress. London: Sheldon Press 1988. 138p paperback, as new, clean nice copy PKM 90346 £6
Anthony, Maggy ; [Jung, C G]: The Valkyries: The Women Around Jung. Shaftesbury: Element 1990. 127p paperback, as new PKM 90345 £7
Nelson-Jones, Richard : Human Relationship Skills: Training and Self-Help. London: Cassell 1986. 274p grey paperback with orange lettering, VG+, clean copy unused PKM 90337 £14
Wright, Stafford : Mind, Man, and the Spirits. Man's desperate search for meaning in intellectualism, mysticism, and the Occult. Exeter: Paternoster 1972. paperback with underground style design to cover, clean unused copy PKM 90196 £8
Bober, Harry : Expression in Art. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1956. 22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90128 £4
Kellett, E E : The Story of Myths. For the Use of Students in Training Colleges, and Others. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1927. first edition, red cloth, nice copy, minimal library marks PKM 89993 £8
Ludwig, Emil ; Burke, Kenneth [Transl]: Genius and Character. London: Cape 1927. 333p black cloth, first edition, VG ex lib, with a significant translator PKM 89960 £6
Cantril, Hadley : The Psychology of Social Movements. Huntington: Krieger 1973. paperback, VG ex lib, clean copy PKM 89818 £6.75
Hill, John : Teaching and the Unconscious Mind. New York: International Universities Press 1971. 165p hardback dustjacket, ex lib, VG PKM 89777 £11.25
Aebli, Hans : Didactique psychologique. Application à la Didactique de la Psychologie de Jean Piaget. Neuchâtel: Delachaux & Niestlé 1951. paperback, ex lib, a decent useful copy PKM 89773 £6.75
O'Connor, N ; Tizard, J : The Social Problem of Mental Deficiency. Oxford: Pergamon 1956. 180p bright green cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 89633 £9
Shepherd, M [Ed]; Zangwill, O L : Handbook of Psychiatry 1: General Psychopathology. Cambridge University Press 1983. large paperback, nice clean firm copy very little used copy PKM 89408 £13.5
Shepherd, M [Ed]: Handbook of Psychiatry 5: The Scientific Foundations of Psychiatry. Cambridge University Press 1985. large hardback cloth, with dustjacket, an excellent copy PKM 89406 £22.5
Changeux, Jean Pierre : L'homme neuronal. Paris: Fayard 1983. (Le Temps des sciences) 419p large white paperback, author inscription, VG+ PKM 89402 £9
Crozier, Alan ; Hillman, John [Eds]: The Biosynthesis and Metabolism of Plant Hormones. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Society for Experimental Biology) 324p laminated hardback blue, as new VG+, reproduced from typescript PKM 89400 £13.5
Bush, B M H ; Clarac, F [Eds]: Co-Ordination of Motor Behaviour. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Society for Experimental Biology) 324p laminated hardback blue, as new VG+, reproduced from typescript PKM 89398 £72
Calam, Rachel ; Franchi, Cristina [Eds]: Child Abuse and its Consequences. Observational Approaches. Cambridge University Press 1987. 226p paperback, ex lib, a clean and firm copy from a library PKM 89364 £10.8
Cacioppo, John ; Tassinary, Louis : Principles of Psychophysiology: Physical, Social and Inferential Elements. Cambridge University Press 1990. 982p plack cloth, a large and heavy book, as new never used, name in ink, a very rare title PKM 89314 £216
Westen, Drew : Self and Society: Narcissism, Collectivism and the Development of Morals. Cambridge University Press 1985. 438p large paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 89223 £16.2
Jahoda, Marie : Employment and Unemployment: A Social Psychological Analysis. Cambridge University Press 1982. 112p red paperback, VG+, never used, excellent copy, as new slim but very rare booklet PKM 89215 £37.8
Newmeyer, Frederick [Ed]: Linguistics: The Cambridge Survey. Vol 3: Language: Psychological and Biological Aspects. Cambridge University Press 1989. x 350p paperback,, index, as new PKM 89212 £14.4
Wetzler, Scott [Ed]: Measuring Mental Illness: Psychometric Assessment for Clinicians. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989. hardback with laminated cover, as new excellent copy PKM 89195 £7.2
Thorndyke, M C ; Goldsworthy, G J : Neurohormones in Invertebrates. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Society for Experimental Biology) 318p hardback with blue laminated cover, as new VG+ PKM 89178 £21.6
Askham, Janet : Identity and Stability in Marriage. Cambridge University Press 1984. 212p hardback, dustjacket, as new, never used, excellent condition, PKM 89154 £12.6
Sheffrin, Steven : Rational Expectations. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Cambridge Surveys of Economic Literature) purple paperback, VG+ as new PKM 89149 £9
Hamburg, David ; Sartorius, Norman : Health and Behaviour: Selected Perspectives. Cambridge University Press 1989. 225p hardback with laminated cover, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 89137 £12.6
Hurrelmann, Klaus : Social Structure and Personality Development. The Individual As a Productive Processor of Reality. Cambridge University Press 1988. 163p brown cloth, gilt lettering on frontcover and spine, no dj, unused, excellent condition, first ed PKM 89052 £13.5
Stigler, James [Eds]; Herdt, Gilbert : Cultural Psychology. Essays on Comparative Human Development. Cambridge University Press 1990. 625p brown cloth with silver lettering, no dj, unused, excellent condition, first ed PKM 89039 £27.9
Gold, Judith : Divorce as a Developmental Process. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1988. (Clinical Insights) 166p glossy hardcover, unused, excellent condition PKM 89022 £8.1
Brizer, David ; Crowner, Martha [Eds]: Current Approaches to the Prediction of Violence. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989. (Progress in Psychiatry) 171p hardback with black and white laminated jacket, first edition, as new, unread, excellent copy PKM 88987 £16.2
Bower, T G R : Development in Infancy. San Francisco: Freeman 1974. 258p paperback, unused, spine slithly sunned, high corner bumped on backcover, owner`s name in ink PKM 88986 £4.5
Lowell, Mark ; Franzen, Michael : Study Guide and Self-Assessment for The American Psychiatric Press Textbook of Psychiatry. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1988. 398p paperback, first edition, unused, very good condition, front lower corner slighty bumped PKM 88985 £24.3
Miller, Andrew [Ed]: Depressive Disorders and Immunity. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989. (Progress in Psychiatry) 189p hardcover with dust jacket, first edition, unused, excellent condition PKM 88982 £27
Andreasen, Nancy [Ed]: Brain Imaging. Application in Psychiatry. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989. (Progress in Psychiatry) 384p hardcover, unused, excellent condition PKM 88981 £29.7
Altmann, Gerry : The Ascent of Babel. An Exploration of Language, Mind, and Understanding. Oxford University Press 1997. 257p hardcover with dustjacket, excellent condition, as new PKM 88980 £25.2
Newson, Elisabeth ; Hipgrove, Tony : Getting through to your Handicapped Child. A Handbook for Parents, Foster-Parents, Teachers and Anyone Caring for Handicapped Children. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Educational) 134p paperback, sunned spine, unused, good condition PKM 88975 £8.1
Breakwell, Glynis ; Foot, Hugh [Eds]: Doing Social Psychology. Laboratory and Field Exercises. Cambridge University Press 1988. 312p red cloth hardback, pages clean with charts and index, VG+ as new PKM 88926 £12.6
Ribaupierre, Anik De : Transition Mechanisms in Child Development. The Longitudinal Perspective. Cambridge University Press 1989. 340p, hardcover with dustjacket, excellent condition PKM 88920 £21.6
Ricks, David ; Dohrenwend, Barbara [Eds]: Origins of Psychopathology. Problems in Research and Public Policy. Cambridge University Press 1983. 281p hardcover with dustjacket, very good condition as new PKM 88907 £41.4
Richards, Brian : Language Development and Individual Differences. A Study of Auxiliary Verb Learning. Cambridge University Press 1990. 252p, hardcover with dustjacket, very excellent condition, as new PKM 88906 £32.4
Calam, Rachel ; Franchi, Cristina [Eds]: Child Abuse and its Consequences. Observational Approaches. Cambridge University Press 1987. 226p hardback with laminated cover, as new, an exellent copy PKM 88905 £32.4
Duveen, Gerard ; Lloyd, Barbara [Eds]: Social Representations and the Development of Knowledge. Cambridge University Press 1990. 191p hardback, dustjacket, as new, an exellent copy PKM 88899 £27
Rapoport, Judith [Ed]: Obsessive-compulsive Disorder in Children and Adolescents. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989. 355p hardcover with dust jacket, unused, excellent copy PKM 88834 £20
Bruce, Alexander : On a Case of Absence of the Corpus Callosum in the Human Brain. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887. 25p essay, removed from binding, many plates showing the brain, VG PKM 88756 £13.5
Pellegrino, Valerie : Study Abroad and Second Language Use: Constructing the Self. Cambridge University Press 2005. 188p big paperback, VG+ as new PKM 88543 £12.6
Brown, Evan ; Deffenbacher, Kenneth : Perception and the Senses. Oxford University Press 1979. large green hardback, text-book format, VG+, asnew PKM 88537 £14.4
Lumsden, C E : Nourishing Brain Cells. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1959. 23p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, plates VG+ PKM 88376 £10.8
Broom, Donald : Biology of Behaviour: Mechanisms, Functions and Applications. With Animal Drawings by Robert Gillmor. Cambridge University Press 1981. ix 320p large square cloth, index, bibliography, illustrations, sections on Body Regulation, Maintenace and Hazard Avoidance Behaviour; Functions of Social Behaviour and Dispersal; Reproductive Behaviour including Parent-Offspring Interactions, etc, a sl PKM 88240 £20
Pavlov, Ivan : Conditioned Reflexes: An Investigation of the Physiological Activity of the Cerebral Cortex. Transl G V Anrep. Oxford University Press 1927. 430p orig cloth very worn front hinge yielding generously, from a student library in Cambridge with perforating stamp to title page, page edges well fingered, but given the fact that the translator was himself from Cambridge this provenance may compensate PKM 87767 £44
Talland, George ; Waugh, Nancy : The Pathology of Memory. London: Academic Press 1969. 290p blue cloth, ex lib with minimal library markings, excellent copy PKM 87730 £13.5
Dalton, Robert : Personality and Social Interaction. Boston: Heath 1961. 380p hardback with illus cover, a firm and very little used ex lib copy, minimal library marks, very few light pencil marks to margin, VG PKM 87704 £23.4
Downie, R S ; Loudfoot, Eileen : Education and Personal Relationships: A Philosophical Study. London: Methuen 1974. 192p hardback, dj purple, VG ex lib, firm clean copy PKM 87672 £10.8
Ferenczi, Victor : La Perception de l'espace projectif. Etude réalisée auprès des travailleurs africains analphabètes de France. Paris: Didier 1966. 147p light blue hardback, an excellent copy, very little used PKM 87468 £12.6
Wason, P C : Psychological Aspects of Negation. An experimental Enquiry and Some Practical Applications. London: University College 1962. 25p yellow wrapper, VG+ PKM 87462 £12.6
Parkes, Stuart ; Wefelmeyer, Fritz : Seelenarbeit an Deutschland: Martin Walser in Perspektive. Amsterdam: Rodopi 2004. (German Monitor) 470p red boards, as new excellent copy PKM 87353 £36
Fosh, Patricia : The Active Trade Unionist: A Study of Motivation and Participation at Branch Level. Cambridge University Press 1981. 155p hardback, dj, excellent ex lib copy, virtually unused PKM 87278 £21.6
Adrian, Edgar : Edgar Douglas Adrian. Order of Memorial Service 29 Oct 1977. Great St Mary's Church. Cambridge 1977. 12p stapled, VG PKM 87237 £6
Freud, Sigmund ; Mitrinovic, Dimitrije : Sammlung kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre. Vierte Folge. Leipzig: Heller & Co 1918. orig publisher's half cloth with leather title label to spine, back cover sl scratched, but altogether an excellent copy in very good condition, apparently never read or studied, but with pencil notes (translation) to margin of approx 20 pages, bookplate PKM 87158 £88
Tibbitts, Clark ; Donahue, Wilma : Social and Psychological Aspects of Aging. Aging Around the World. New York: Columbia University Press 1962. 952p hardback with blue and white paper jacket, used ex-lib copy with scuffing to edges and spine, first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 86879 £16.2
Schneider, Linda ; Cooper, Steven [Ed]: The Psychobiology of Human Eating Disorders. Preclinical and Clinical Perspectives. New York: Academy of Sciences 1989. 626p white paperback with card cover, a little dusty but pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 86647 £22.5
Moore, Brian : Introduction to the Psychology of Hearing. Second Edition. London: Academic Press 1982. 293p grey paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with glossary and references, VG PKM 86337 £10
van der Kloot, William : Behavior. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968. 166p brown paperback with laminated cover, used ex-lib copy with bumps to corners and scuffing, pages clean with diagrams PKM 86059 £6.3
Bachrach, Leona ; Nadelson, Carol : Treating Chronically Mentally Ill Women. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1988. 184p grey hardback wtih laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with references, VG PKM 85993 £5.4
Wotiz, John [Ed]: The Kekule Riddle. A Challenge for Chemists and Psychologists. Clearwater: Cache River Press 1993. 329p hardback with orange laminated jacket, spine quite sunned but pages clean with owner's inscription, diagrams and index, VG PKM 85947 £30
Friedenberg, Edgar : Laing. London: Fontana 1973. (Modern Masters) 125p black paperback with coloured laminated card cover, pages clean with notes and Laing bibliography, VG PKM 85169 £5.4
Herriot, Peter [Ed]: 10 Volumes in the 'Essential Psychology' Series. (Interpersonal and Group Behaviour, Motivation at Work, Perception and Information, Social Behaviour, Selection and Assessment at Work, Psychology at Work, Images of Man in Psychological Research, etc) London: Methuen 1975-1976. (Essential Psychology) 10 volumes with coloured spines and pictiorial card covers, each has owner's ink inscription but pages clean, nice set, VG PKM 85168 £18
Freud, Sigmund : Abriss der Psychoanalyse. Das Unbehagen in der Kultur. Frankfurt: Fischer 1973. (Bücher des Wissens) 150p black and white paperback with card cover, some use, pages browning but clean, German language, VG PKM 85114 £7.2
Spearman, C : Psychology Down the ages. Volume 1. London: Macmillan 1937. 454p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, some use, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 84808 £13.5
Spearman, C : Psychology Down the Ages. Volume 2. London: Macmillan 1937. 355p cornflower blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 84783 £13.5
Eli Blanchard, Marc : Description: Sign, Self, Desire. The Hague: Mouton 1980. 299p white and red laminated paperback with library stamps, pages clean with references, VG PKM 84760 £14.4
Clarkson, Petruska : Gestalt Counselling in Action. London: Sage 1995. 154p black paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 84103 £16.2
Brennan, Niall : The Making of a Moron. London: Sheed & Ward 1953. 189p grey cloth with red lettering to spine, used ex-lib copy, pages clean, first edition, VG PKM 84075 £9
Garnett, Maxwell : Knowledge and Character. Cambridge University Press 1939. 358p green cloth with dulled lettering to sunned spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes and appendix, VG PKM 84073 £14.4
Montrose Whipple, Guy : Manual of Mental and Physical Tests. Part 1: Simpler Processes, Part 2: Complex Processes. Baltimore: Warwick & York 1921. 367p 336p burgundy cloth volumes with gilt lettering to cover and dulled to spine, ex-lib copies, pages clean with charts and footnotes, VG PKM 84069 £40.5
Cameron, H C : The Nervous Child. Oxford University Press 1948. (Medical Publications) 252p red cloth with black lettering to cover and dulled gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 84067 £8
Bender, Lauretta : Aggression, Hostility and Anxiety in Children. Springfield: Thomas 1953. 184p grey cloth with gilt on black panel to spine, first edition ex-lib lib, some use but pages clean with plates, VG PKM 84065 £9
Ward, James : Psychology Applied to Education. A Series of Lectures on the Theory and Practice of Education. Edited by G Dawes Hicks. Cambridge University Press 1926. 188p quarter calf with brown cloth boards, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84064 £13.5
Cox, J W : Manual Skill. Its Organization and Development. Cambridge University Press 1934. (Psychological Library) 247p orange cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 84038 £18
Gerth, Hans ; Wright Mills, C : Character and Social Structure. The Psychology of Social Institutions. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1954. 490p black cloth with dulled lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 83989 £8.1
Lytton, Hugh ; Craft, Maurice [Eds]: Guidance and Counselling in British Schools. A Discussion of Current Issues. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1974. 189p red paperback with laminated cover, used ex-lib copy with sunned spine, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83978 £10.8
Bourget, Paul : Essais de Psychologie Contemporaine. M Dumas Fils - M Leconte de Lisle - MM de Goncourt -Tourgueniev - Amiel. Paris: Lemerre 1930s?. 304p green cloth with marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 83427 £13.5
Bourget, Paul : Essais de Psychologie Contemporaine. Baudelaire - M Renan - Flaubert - M Taine - Stendhal. Paris: Lemerre 1936?. 326p green cloth with marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, owner's inscription dated 1936, some underlining, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 83426 £13.5
Burt, Cyril : The Subnormal Mind. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1977. 391p green hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib third edition, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 82745 £10
Sternberg, Robert : Intelligence, Instruction, and Assessment: Theory into Practice. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1998. (Educational Psychology Series) 246p large paperback, ex lib, pp 210 - 215 with pink highlighting, else very liuttle used PKM 82617 £31.5
Hargreaves, David ; Colley, Ann : The Psychology of Sex Roles. New York: Harper & Row 1986. a rather worn ex lib copy with ink underlining to one paper, other flaws and faults, complete but battered PKM 82606 £11.25
Cox, Murray : Structuring the Therapeutic Process. Compromise with Chaos. Oxford: Pergamon 1978. 300p white hardback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean with further reading, subject and literary index, VG PKM 82514 £16.87
Clowes, M B : Medical Research Council, Psycholinguistics Research Unit: Perception, Picture Processing and Computers. (For Private Circulation Only) University of Oxford 1960s?. Unpaginated booklet with white stapled paper cover, handwritten reference code to cover otherwise as new, VG PKM 82433 £13.5
Meadows, Sara : Parenting Behaviour and Children's Cognitive Development. Hove: Psychology Press 1996. 148p black hardback with laminated cover, ex-lib first edition, stickers and stamps but otherwise clean with references, index and publisher catalogue, VG PKM 82367 £78.75
Brennan, Teresa [Ed]: Between Feminism and Psychoanalysis. London: Routledge 1989. 271p hardback with yellow cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes and index, little use, nice copy, VG PKM 82339 £67.5
McShane, John : Cognitive Development. An Information Processing Approach. Oxford: Blackwell 1991. 394p white paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with diagrams and references, VG PKM 82311 £11.25
Hayes, Nicky ; Eysenck, Michael : 4 Volumes: Principles of Social Psychology, Principles of Comaparative Psychology, Perspectives on Psychology and Principles of Cognitive Psychology. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1994. (Principles of Psychology) 4 paperback volumes with white laminated covers, pages clean, little use, nice set, VG PKM 82301 £22.5
Freeman, Thomas ; Cameron, John et al: Studies on Psychosis. Descriptive, Psycho - Analytic, and Psychological Aspects. London: Tavistock 1965. 245p hardback with original purple paper jacket, first edition, spine browned but pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 82296 £28.12
Ellmann, Maud [Ed]: Psychoanalytic Literary Criticism. London: Longman 1994. (Critical Reader) 277p paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, owmer's ink inscription but pages clean with further reading and index, VG PKM 82217 £22
Lee, Vernon ; Paget, Violet : Proteus or The Future of Intelligence. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1925. (Today and Tomorrow) 63p, a firm clean but sl dusty copy, first printing PKM 81801 £5.4
Lewis, Michael [Ed]: Origins of Intelligence. Infancy and Early Childhood. New York: Wiley 1976. 413p hardback with green illustrated jacket, used ex-lib first edition, scuffing to edges and corners but pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 81762 £18
Aitchison, Jean : The Articulate Mammal: An Introduction to Psycholinguistics. Third Edition. London: Hutchinson 1976. 256p blue pb with pictorial cover, ex-lib copy, diags, bibliogr, VG PKM 81742 £5.4
Lambert, Wallace [Ed]: Language, Psychology and Culture. Selected and Introduced by Anwar S Dil. Stanford University Press 1972. 362p grey hardback with blue lettering to spine, ex-lib, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 81541 £10.8
Jones, Richard : Fantasy and Feeling in Education. New York University Press 1968. 276p hardback with blue and purple laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, slightly sunned, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 81533 £7.2
Hill, Thomas : Autonomy and Self - Respect. Cambridge University Press 1991. 218p black hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 81452 £31.5
Piaget, Jean ; Inhelder, Bärbel : Memory and Intelligence. London: Routledge 1978. 413p large paperback, ex lib copy, minimal use, PKM 81248 £12.6
Devitt, Michael : Coming to Our Senses. A Naturalistic Program for Semantic Localism. Cambridge University Press 1996. 338p blue hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, as new first edition, pages clean with references and index, nice copy, VG+ PKM 81042 £18
Bloch, Marc : Land and Work in Mediaeval Europe. Translated by J E Anderson. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1967. 260p hardback with orange and white jacket, ex-lib with grubby plastic wrapper, first British edition, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 80975 £14.4
Brizer, David ; Crowner, Martha [Eds]: Current Approaches to the Prediction of Violence. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1990s?. (Progress in Psychiatry) 171p hardback with black and white laminated jacket,, shrink wrapped therefore untouched PKM 80946 £16.2
Brown, Roger ; Herrenstein, Richard : Psychology. London: Methuen 1975. 762p hardback with green jacket, spine sunned and paperclip marks to top edge, first edition, edges yellowed but pages clean with double columed text and charts throughout, VG PKM 80923 £16.2
Bowden, Roger : Statistical Games and Human Affairs. The View from Within. Cambridge University Press 1989. 281p hardback with red laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 80729 £16.2
Cooper, David : The Death of Family. London: Lane 1971. 154p hardback with grey pictorial paper jacket, first edition, ocasional pencil mark to margin otherwise clean, with review, VG PKM 80720 £16.2
Thomas, David : Naturalism and Social Science. A Post-Empiricist Philosophy of Social Science. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Themes in the Social Sciences) 213p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, beginning to yellow but little use, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 80703 £10
Brenner, Reuven : Rivalry. In Business, Science, Among Nations. Cambridge University Press 1990. 244p red paperback with laminated card cover, as new, pages clean with notes, references and index, VG+ PKM 80699 £12.6
Scott Rogo, D : The Return from Silence. A Study of Near Death Experiences. Aquarian 1989. 256p hardback with black laminated jacket, little used first edition, pages browning but clean with references and index, VG PKM 80635 £9
Baron, Claire : Asylum to Anarchy. London: Free Association 1987. 287p hardbackwith black patterned laminated jacket, hardly used first edition, pages clean with appendix, bibliography and index, VG PKM 80630 £13.5
Cowling, A G ; Stanworth, M J K et al: Behavioural Sciences For Managers. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1989. 278p clean and firm paperback, VG+ PKM 80576 £12.6
Lawrence, Marilyn [Ed]: Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy. Volume 14, No 2, 2000. Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy 2000. pp111 - 200 blue journal with card cover, as new, with articles on infant mental health services, documentary film and parental responses to child illness, VG PKM 80326 £7.2
Gus, Mauro [Ed]: Revisa de Psicanalise da SPPA (Agosto 1999, Vol 6, No 2) Published 1999. Blue journal in sealed transparent plastic envelope with address and Brasilian postmarks, slight scuffing to edges of plastic but journal unopened, VG+ PKM 80148 £9
West, D J : Homosexuality Re - Examined. London: Duckworth 1977. 359p hardback with green laminated jacket, spine sunned, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 79995 £16.2
Clinchy, Everett : Handbook on Human Relations. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1949. 146p hardback with blue paper jacket, first edition, pages clean with illustrations and appendix, VG PKM 79617 £14.4
Engel, Dorothea : Textexperimente mit Aphatikern. Tübingen: Narr 1977. 288p paperback, VG, printed from typescript PKM 79552 £13.5
Wang, William [Introductions]: Human Communication. Language and Its Psychobiological Bases. San Francisco: Freeman 1982. (Scientific American) 186p yellow and white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, some use, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 79525 £12.6
Watson, Stephen ; Buede, Dennis : Decision Synthesis. The Principles and Practice of Decision Analysis. With a Foreword by Baruch Fischhoff. Cambridge University Press 1989. 299p pink paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with charts, diagrams, references and index, VG PKM 79359 £14.4
Freud, Sigmund ; Bullitt, W C : Woodrow Wilson. (Encounter, January 1967, Volume 28, No 1) Encounter 1967. 96p journal with yellow card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by David Lodge, Lawrence Durrell and Frank Kermode, VG, Freud text here first published from MS PKM 79218 £7.2
Tryon, Thomas : A Discourse of the Causes, Natures and Cure of Phrensie, Madness or Distraction. Los Angeles 1973. (Augustan Reprint Society) viii approx 40p stapled booklet, VG PKM 79154 £10.8
Poulet, Georges : Études sur le temps humain. Paris: Plon 1950. paperback, yellowing but firm, Alison Failie's copy with neat pencil marks in margin PKM 78507 £12.6
Takanishi, Ruby ; Hamburg, David [Eds]: Preparing Adolescents for the Twenty - First Century. Challenges Facing Europe and the United States. Cambridge University Press 1997. 250p hardback with green laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with refernces and index, excellent copy PKM 78316 £18
Cockerham, William : Sociology of Mental Disorder. Fifth Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall 2000. hardback, as new, unused copy PKM 78267 £21.6
Dally, Peter : A Sense of Proportion. London: Faber 1990. 115p, paperback, VG PKM 78265 £5.4
Frankovits, Andre : Seduced and Abandoned: The Baudrillard Scene. Stonemoss 1984. 117p paperback, VG PKM 78255 £9
Prior, Pauline : Gender and Mental Health. London: Palgrave Macmillan 1999. 198p paperback, as new PKM 78211 £13.5
Brussel, James ; Hitch, Kenneth et al: A Rorschach Training Manual. Third Edition. New York: State Hospitals Press 1950. 86p redbound as green hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy hence binding pages clean with charts and references, VG PKM 78060 £13.5
Hossenlopp, Marianne : Essai Psychologique sue les Bandes de Jeunes Voleurs. Paris: Imprimerie Generale 1944. 113p blue paperback with card cover, dusty ex-lib copy with sunned spine, pages browning but clean, French language, VG PKM 77986 £8.1
Gibbens, T C N : Psychiatric Studies of Borstal Lads. Oxford University Press 1963. (Maudsley Monographs) 230p tall hardback with white and green paper jacket, beginning to yellow, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 77976 £9
Roberts, Kenneth ; White, Graham et al: The Character - Training Industry. Adventure - Training Schemes in Britain. London: David & Charles 1974. (People, Plans and Problems) 188p hardback with blue laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes and bibliography, VG PKM 77931 £16.2
Kellogg, Ronald : Cognitive Psychology. London: Sage 1997. 523p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams and references, VG+ PKM 77909 £14.4
Michael, Donald : The Unprepared Society. Planning for a Precarious Future. Foreword by Ward Madden. New York: Basic Books 1968. 132p hardback with white and brown laminated jacket, first edition ex-lib, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 77908 £10.8
Logan, Frank ; Olmstead, David : Behaviour Theory and Social Science. Yale University Press 1955. 188p burgundy cloth with faded spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with footnotes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 77865 £8.64
Goldman, Ronald : Angry Adolescents. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969. 119p orange cloth with green lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, hardly used, pages clean, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 77859 £7.2
Ferguson, Leonard : Personality Measurement. New York: McGraw-Hill 1952. 457p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine and blindstamped title to cover, pages clean with tables and index, VG PKM 77799 £8.64
Woodworth, R S : Heredity and Environment. A Critical Survey of Recently Published Material on Twins and Foster Children. New York: Social Science Research Council 1960s?. 95p rebound blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 77743 £8.64
Howe, Michael : Sense and Nonsense About Hothouse Children. A Practical Guide for Parents and Teachers. Leicester: British Psychological Society 1990. 121p green paperback with laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 77728 £6.48
Dean, Dwight : Dynamic Social Psychology. Toward Appreciation and Replication. New York: Random House 1969. 620p brown cloth with grey lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with footnotes, further reading and index, VG PKM 77699 £12.96
Breakwell, Glynis ; Foot, Hugh [Eds]: Doing Social Psychology. Laboratory and Field Exercises. Cambridge University Press 1988. 312p purple and white paperback with patterned laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 77698 £10
Lindzey, Gardner ; Aronson, Elliot [Eds]: The Handbook of Social Psychology. Second Edition. Volume 1: Historical Introduction, Systematci Positions, Volume 2: Research Methods, Volume 3: The Individual in a Social Context, Volume 4: Group Psychology, Volume 5: Applied Social Psychology. Reading: Addison Wesley 1968 - 196. 5 volume set, blue cloth with dulled gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib 2nd editions, pages clean with charts, references and index thorughout, nice set, VG+ PKM 77610 £45
Welford, A T ; Argyle, Michael [Eds]: Society: Psychological Problems and Methods of Study. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968. (Paperbacks) 280p white and green paperback with laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with tables, references and index, VG PKM 77588 £7.2
Jowell, Roger ; Witherspoon, Sharon [Eds]: British Social Attitudes : The 7th Report. Aldershot: Gower 1990. 333p blue and green laminated paperback, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with references, charts and index, VG PKM 77510 £10.8
Jamieson, G H : Communication and Persuasion. London: Croom Helm 1985. (Communication Series) 170p hardback with green laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with references and index, printed from typescript, VG PKM 77504 £10.8
Lindesmith, Alfred ; Strauss, Anselm : Social Psychology. Third Edition. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968. 450p white hardback with pictorial cover, slightly grubby ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, photographs and bibliography, VG PKM 77469 £7.2
Nuttin, Joseph : The Illusion of Attitude Change. Towards a Response Contagion Theory of Persuasion. Leuven University Press 1975. 236p hardback with green and white paper jacket, scuffed ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 77452 £16.2
Miller, Derek : The Age Between. Adolescents in a Disturbed Society. London: Hutchinson 1969. 172p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean with index, VG PKM 77289 £3.6
Lewis, M M : Infant Speech: A Study of the Beginnings of Language. London: Routledge 1936. xii 383p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, index, multiple library stamps, VG ex lib copy of the first edition PKM 77027 £14.4
Freud, Sigmund ; Wollheim, Richard : Sigmund Freud. London: Fontana 1971. (Modern Masters) 292p paperback, VG+ PKM 76208 £7.2
Hodges, Wilfrid : Logic. London: Penguin 1978. (Pelican) 331p blue and white paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean with chart and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 76127 £6.3
Evans, Ellis [Ed]: Adolescents. Readings in Behavior and Development. Hinsdale: Dryden Press 1970. 523p purple paperback with brown pattern to laminated cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with tables, name and subject index, VG PKM 75934 £5.4
Rolls, Eric : Celebration of the Senses. London: Penguin 1985. (King Penguin) paperback, a nice clean copy PKM 75628 £7.2
Moore, Brian : An Introduction to the Psychology of Hearing. Third Edition. London: Academic Press 1997. 373p pink hb, ex lib copy, 3rd edition, corners a little bumped but pages clean with diagrams, references, glossary and index, VG PKM 75170 £32
Herriot, Peter : Attributes of Memory. London: Methuen 1974. (Manuals of Psychology) 205p cloth with black laminated jacket, used ex-lib copy, first edition, edges browning with occasional pencil notes to margins otherwise pages clean with bibliography, author and subject index, VG PKM 75111 £6.3
Bardwick, Judith ; Douvan, Elizabeth et al: Feminine Personality and Conflict. New York: Greenwood 1981. 102p black hardback with gilt lettering to spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, photographs, references and index, VG PKM 75032 £10.8
Francis, Leslie : Youth in Transit. A Profile 16 - 25 Year Olds. Aldershot: Gower 1982. 189p blue hardback with laminated cover, ex-lib, pages clean, printed from typescript with charts and index, VG PKM 75018 £9
Bannister, D ; Mair, J M M : The Evaluation of Personal Constructs. London: Academic Press 1968. 232p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, some pencil underlining and notes to margins otherwise glossy pages clean, references, name and subject index, VG+ PKM 75015 £21.6
Burton, Clare : Subordination. Feminisim and Social Theory. London: Allen & Unwin 1989. 168p white paperback with laminated illustrated cover, ex-lib copy, beginning to yellow a little around the edges, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 74902 £10.8
Light, Paul : The Development of Social Sensitivity. Cambridge University Press 1979. 124p hardback with orange pictorial jacket, spine sunned, ex-lib, edges browning but pages clean with references, VG PKM 74888 £9
Cameron, Norman : Personality Development and Psychopathology. A Dynamic Approach. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1963. 793p brown hardback with green lettering to cover and spine, edges grubby, ink underlining to many pages, name and subject index, VG PKM 74879 £10.8
Osborne, Harold [Ed]: Aesthetics in the Modern World. London: Thames & Hudson 1968. 379p hardback with white and olive green laminated jacket, ex-lib, first edition, pages clean with index, includes chapter by John Bayley, Empson, Wollheim etc, VG PKM 74818 £6.3
Heather, Nick ; Robertson, Ian : Problem Drinking. The New Approach. London: Penguin 1985. (Pelican) 286p black paperback with scuffed laminated cover, used, pages browning but clean with diagrams, VG PKM 74681 £18
Hackett, Penny : Success in Management: Personnel. Second Edition. London: Murray 1985. 310p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, a little dusty but pages clean with illustrations throughout, 2nd edition, VG PKM 74676 £4.5
Fitzgibbon, Constantine : Drink. Foreword by J N P Moore. London: Granada 1980. 201p cloth with red laminated jacket, first edition, yellow end papers, pages clean with charts, signed by the author, VG PKM 74593 £7
Gilbert, Sara : Pathology of Eating: Psychology and Treatment. Social and Psychological Aspects of Medical Practice. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1986. 246p cloth with white laminated jacket, a little dusty first edition, pages clean with bibliography, author and subject index, VG PKM 74591 £9
Berelson, Bernard ; Steiner, Gary : Human Behaviour. An Inventory of Scientific Findings. New York: Harcourt, Brace 1964. 712p grey cloth with white and grey lettering, first edition ex-lib copy, little use, red end papers, pages clean with charts, credits, biogrpahical and subject index, VG PKM 74552 £12.6
Frieze, Irene ; Parsons, Jacquelynne et al: Women and Sex Roles. A Social Psychological Perspective. New York: Norton 1978. 444p blue paperback with white lettering, used, corners folding but pages clean with references, name and subject index, VG PKM 74521 £9
Berkowitz, Leonard : A Survey of Social Psychology. Third Edition. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1975. 536p blue hardback with pictorial panel on laminated cover, 3rd edition ex-lib, edges browning but pages clean with double columned text and photographs throughout, VG PKM 74491 £6.3
Holder, Roger ; Wankowski, Janek : Personality and Academic Performance. London: Society for Research into Higher Education 1980. (Research into Higher Education Monographs) 103p orange paperback with black horizontal band, used ex-lib copy, occasional pencil underlining, charts, appendix and references, VG PKM 74103 £12.6
Peacocke, Arthur [Ed]: Reductionism in Academic Disciplines. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1985. 174p brown paperback with laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, spine sunned, pages clean with appendix and references, VG PKM 74102 £12.6
Merquior, J G : The Veil and the Mask. Essays on Culture and Ideology. With a Foreword by Ernest Gellner. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979. 161p hardback with beige illustrated jacket, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean wtith notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 74032 £7.2
Beard, Ruth ; Senior, Isabel : Motivating Students. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1980. 107p cloth with brown glossy jacket, first edition ex-lib copy, printed from typescript, pages clean, VG PKM 74002 £13.5
Abraham, Charles ; Shanley, Eamon : Social Psychology for Nurses. Understanding Interaction in Health Care. London: Arnold 1992. 270p blue paperback with laminated cover, slight creasing to cover edge otherwise pages clean with diagrams, charts, references and index, VG PKM 73894 £126
Robinson, Jane ; Henry, Beverly [Eds]: Journal of Advanced Nursing. Volume 31, No 1, January 2000. Oxford: Blackwell 2000. 249p large journal with green laminated cover, as new, pages clean with articles on child care, research awareness and clinical guidelines, VG PKM 73892 £10.8
Niven, Neil ; Robinson, Jill : The Psychology of Nursing Care. London: Macmillan 1994. (Psychology of Nursing Care) 388p green paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with charts and photographs, VG PKM 73679 £25.2
Cardwell, Mike : A - Level and As Level Psychology. London: Longman 1994. (Revise Guides) 215p large grey paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with answers and reviews sheets, VG PKM 73588 £5.4
Laurent-Delchet, Maeguerite et al: Langage: Langue Parlée - Langue Écrite et Créativité à l'École Maternelle. (Unité de Recherche Pré-élémentaire) Paris: INRDP 1974. (Service des Etudes et Recherches Pedagogiques) 347p large square pb, shelf marks on spine, illustrations, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 72756 £12.6
Palmade, Guy et al: Propositions pour un Lycée Experimental. Paris: INRDP 1975. (Service des Etudes et Recherches Pedagogiques) 343p large square pb, illustrations, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 72753 £10.8
Le Bon, Gustave : Psychologie der Massen. Leipzig: Kröner. (Kröners Taschenausgabe) 186p sm blue cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, previous owner's name in front, spine sunned, text neat and clean, VG PKM 72748 £6.3
Freud, Sigmund : Neue Folge der Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag 1933. 254p orig cloth sl dull, title label not legible, tear to cloth on outer hinge running along the whole length of spine, but binding firm, and whole aspect still intact PKM 72077 £18
Patel, Vikram ; Thara, R [Eds]: Meeting the Mental Health Needs of Developeing Countries. NGO Innovations in India. London: Sage 2003. 402p black hardback with illustrated cover, as new, pages clean, VG+, never used PKM 71942 £21.6
Kersting, Werner : "Nationalarmee" in rotem Licht. Die psychologischen Vorbereitungen für die sowjetzonale Nationalarmee. Bonn: Freiheit Aktion der Jugend 1970. ("F"-Reihe, Heft 2) 22p brochure, paper cover sl ripped, clean copy, VG PKM 71232 £32.4
Parsons, Rob : The Sixty Minute Marriage. Transform Your Relationship in one Hour. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1997. 107p paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, owner's ink inscription, pages clean, VG PKM 71223 £3.6
Bliss, Eugene : Multiple Personality, Allied Disorders and Hypnosis. Oxford University Press 1986. 271p hardback with green glossy jacket, small tear to top of spine and a little dust to rear, unused, pages clean and unmarked with references, index, VG PKM 70740 £25.2
Bruce, Vicki [Ed]: Unsolved Mysteries of the Mind. Tutorial Essays in Cognition. Philadelphia: Taylor & Francis 1996. 257p orange hardback with laminated boards, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, references, author and subject index, VG+ PKM 70704 £27
Fromm, Erich : Man for Himself. An Enquiry into the Psychology of Ethics. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971. 254p red and blue paperback,clean firm copy, pages clean, VG PKM 70681 £6.3
Jung, C G : 100 Briefe. Freiburg: Walter 1975. 254p pb with red cover, index, sl dusty but not used, as new, VG+ PKM 70638 £12.6
Rutter, Michael : Children of Sick Parents. An Environmental and Psychiatric Study. Oxford University Press 1966. (Maudsley Monographs) 143p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, very nice ex-lib copy, VG PKM 70607 £10.8
Ysseldyke, James ; Algozzine, Bob et al: Critical Issues in Special Education. Second Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1992. 436p pb, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with charts throughout, VG PKM 70543 £13.5
Malec, Michael [Ed]: Attitude Change. Chicago: Markham 1971. 158p brown cloth with black lettering, ex-lib, edges browned but pages clean, VG PKM 70526 £7.2
Quicke, John : The Cautious Expert. An Analysis of Developments in the Practice of Educational Psychology. Oxford University Press 1982. 176p hardback with black glossy jacket, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked, very nice book, VG PKM 70522 £22.5
Ingram, Christine : Education of the Slow-Learning Child. Second Edition. New York: Ronald 1953. 359p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, nice ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked, bibliography, VG PKM 70481 £9
Bantock, G H : Education, Culture and the Emotions. London: Faber 1967. 202p cloth, dj with small tears to top corners and rear spine corner, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70428 £6.3
Loewy, Herta : More About the Backward Child. London: Staples 1957. 138p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, small publisher's blindstamp on cover corner, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, VG PKM 70415 £9
Delamont, Sara : Interaction in the Classroom. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1983. (Contemporary Sociology of the School) 159p pb, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 70355 £7.2
Delamont, Sara : Interaction in the Classroom. London: Methuen 1976. (Contemporary Sociology of the School) 124p pb, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 70354 £10.8
Forster, John : Recording Individual Progress. London: Macmillan 1971. (Basic Books in Education) 120p pb with blue cover, ex-lib, with diagrams, bibliography, VG PKM 70340 £9
Levin, Katharine : Cerebral Palsy. The Pioneer Years of Occupational Therapy in Scotland. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1964. 119p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with plates throughout, VG PKM 69186 £18
Gentili, Vanna : Le Figure della Pazzia nel Teatro Elisabettiano. Lecce: Edizione Milella 1969. 276p, pb in very good condition. PKM 68835 £12.6
(No Author) : Nebraska Symposium on Motivation. 1953 - 1987. Nebraska University Press 1953-1987. 34 Vols 1953 - 1987, ex-lib copies with stamps and shelfmarks, little sign of use, VG+ PKM 68722 £270
(No Author) : Annual Review of Psychology. Stanford: Annual Reviews 1950-89. Full run 1950-1989, ex-lib copies with stamps and shelfmarks, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 68721 £351
Myers, Jerome ; Roberts, Bertram : Family and Class Dynamics in Mental Illness. New York: Wiley 1959. 296p green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, bookplate in front cover, text neat and clean, no markings, VG+ PKM 67685 £9
Morton, John : Biological and Social Factors in Psycholinguistics. London: Logos Press 1971. 215p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, front endpaper neatly removed, clean text, no markings, VG+ PKM 67674 £7.2
Cook, Mark : Perceiving Others. The Psychology of Interpersonal Perception. London: Methuen 1979. 180p hb rebound by library, ex lib copy with stamps and shelf mark on spine, clean copy, only a few faint pencil markings, one minor stain on edge, VG PKM 67667 £9
Murphy, Gardner : Historical Introduction to Modern Psychology. Revised edition. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1967. 466p blue cloth, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine and front cover, clean and neat copy, VG+ PKM 67600 £6.3
Treherne, J E : Neurochemistry of Arthropods. Cambridge University Press 1966. (Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology) 155p blue hardback with black lettering and illustration, ex-lib, somne yellowing to spine, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67249 £10.8
Wiersma, C A G [Ed]: Invertebrate Nervous Systems. Their Significance for Mammalian Neurophysiology. Chicago University Press 1967. 370p grey hardback with gilt lettering on spine, edges a little yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, signed by the author, VG PKM 67166 £30
Singer, Robert : Coaching, Athletics and Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill 1972. 374p black hardback with green lettering, pictorial jacket a little scuffed along the edges but undamaged, ex-lib, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67063 £9
Cooper, David : The Language of Madness. London: Lane 1978. 182p hb with dj, ex lib copy with stamps and shelf mark on spine, three or four faint pencil markings in margin but text clean, some dust to cover, VG PKM 66747 £12.37
Keshen, Richard : Reasonable Self - Esteem. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press 1996. 203p paperback with red illustrated cover, crease to front corner and early page corners quite dusty, edges grubby but pages clean, VG PKM 66433 £6.3
Dwyer, Diana ; Scampion, Jane : A Level Psychology. London: Macmillan 1995. 391p large paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, bottom right corner of front cover slightly bent pages clean and unmarked with photographs and illustrations, VG PKM 66412 £10
Wright, George ; Fowler, Chris : Investigative Design and Statistics. London: Penguin 1986. 273p paperback with patterned cover, hardly used, pages a little browned but clean, diagrams throughout, VG PKM 66391 £3.6
Hargreaves, David ; Hester, Stephen : Deviance in Classrooms. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975. 282p hb, dj, index, bibliography, pencil underlining first 10 pages, ex-lib copy PKM 66324 £8.1
McKenna, P J : Schizophrenia and Related Syndromes. Oxford University Press 1994. (Oxford Medical Publications) xi 418p hardback with grey cover, cover and edges yellowed but pages clean, references, index, VG PKM 65898 £30.6
Shorter, Bani : An Image Darkly Forming. Women and Initiation. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1987. 154p large paperback wih pictorial cover, small creases to cover, plastic covering bubbled slightly along spine edge, edges yellowed, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65687 £7.2
Tomlinson, Peter : Understanding Teaching. Interactive Educational Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill 1981. xvi 382p large paperback, hardly used, lettering a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65179 £12.6
Arieti, Silvano : Schizophrenie: Ursachen, Verlauf,Therapie. Hilfen für Betroffene. Vorwort von Asmus Finzen. München: Piper 1990. (Serie Piper) 252p pb, index, VG PKM 64947 £7.2
McFarkand, H S N : Psychology and Teaching. Second Edition Enlarged. London: Harrap 1965. 250p red hardback with balck lettering on spine and cover, jacket a little worn and yellowing along the spine but undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 64892 £12.6
Jeeves, Malcolm : Human Nature at the Millennium. Reflections on the Integration of Psychology and Christianity. Grand Rapids: Baker Books 1997. 254p large paperback with glossy pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, notes, index, excellent condition PKM 64656 £10.8
Kleinke, Chris : Meeting and Understanding People. How to Develop Competence in Social Situations and Expand Social Skills. San Francisco: Freeman 1986. vii 305p paperback, some use, some dust marking to cover, edges yellowed, pages clean, notes name and subject index, VG PKM 64376 £12.6
Benson, Nigel ; Grove, Simon : Psychology for Beginners. London: Icon 1998. 171p paperback with glossy pictorial cover, unused first edition, pages clean and unmarked with cartoon illustrations throughout, excellent condition PKM 64359 £9
Doff, Adrian ; Jones, Christopher : Feelings. A Course in Conversational English for Upper - Intermediate and More Advanced Students. Cambridge University Press 1987. viii 112p large paperback, pictorial cover, spine and edges yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, illustrated throughout PKM 64115 £12
Howells, John : Remember Maria. London: Butterworths 1974. 115p pb, b&w plates, outside cover sl soiled but text clean, exlib with stamps and shelfmark on spine, VG PKM 64087 £6.3
Coster, Geraldine : Psycho - Analysis for Normal People. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1949. 277p small green cloth with black lettering on spine, spine sunned, pages clean and unmaked, VG ex lib PKM 63313 £6
Alexander, Karl L ; Entwisle, Doris : On the Success of Failure. A Reassessment of the Effects of Retention in the Primary Grades. Cambridge University Press 1994. xi 270p cloth with dj, ex lib with stamps and shelfmark on spine, no markings in text, very clean and neat copy, hardly read, VG PKM 63312 £10.8
Brown, S C [Ed]: Objectivity and Cultural Divergence. Cambridge University Press 1984. vi 262p pb, ex lib with stamps on endpaper and shelfmark on spine, no markings in text, very neat and firm copy, hardly read, VG, scarce, out of print PKM 63305 £20
Brennan, Tim ; Huizinga, David et al: The Social Psychology of Runaways. Lexington 1979. 346p red cloth with black lettering on spine, ex-lib, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 63099 £18
Cockerham, William : Sociology of Mental Disorder. New York: Prentice-Hall 1981. 408p worn hardback, pages solid and annotated throughout in pencil, ex-lib, first edition by this publisher PKM 62932 £10.8
Ruddock, Ralph : Ideologies. Five Exploratory Lectures. Manchester University Press 1981. (Manchester Monographs) 81p paperback, pages clean and unmarked, library markings, ex-lib, includes lectures on Marxism & Freudian Psycho-dynamics, VG PKM 62457 £10.8
Westley, Rosemary ; Burden, Robert et al: Teaching Psychology: Information and Resources. 3rd Edition. Leicester: British Psychological Society 1993. 258p pb, index, various contributors, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 62383 £10.8
Wells, D G : Models, Thought, Language, Structure. Bristol 1973. 117p stapled paper covers, includes books 1 and 2, 'book 1 was completed in 1970 as an extended version of the argument of a paper, Notes for a Model of Thought, Language and Problem Solving', hardly used, VG+ PKM 62342 £20
Thomson, M E ; Watkins, E J : Dyslexia: A Teaching Handbook. London: Whurr 1990. ix 235p plain black cloth, index, bibliography, appendix, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 62282 £16.2
Bligh, Donald ; Jaques, David et al: Seven Decisions when Teaching Students. Exeter: University Teaching Service 1981. xi 281p paperback, index and bibliography, clean unmarked pages, VG+, as new PKM 62211 £18
Allendy, Rene ; Lobstein, Hella : Sex Problems in School. London: Staples 1948. 182p hardback, translated by Egon Larsen, index, spine starting to tear, but otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG ex lib PKM 62187 £23.4
Herriot, Peter : An Introduction to the Psychology of Language. London: Methuen 1970. (Methuen's Manuals of Psychology) 197p paperback, bibliography, author and subject indices, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62105 £7.2
Speier, Matthew : How to Observe Face-to-Face Communication: A Sociological Introduction. Goodyear 1973. xvii 203p paperback, author, concept and subject indices, owners name stamp on front page, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 62104 £18
McHugh, Peter : Defining the Situation. Third Printing. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1968. 143p paperback, index, owner's name stamp on front page, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62100 £18
Sears, Robert : Survey of Objective Studies of Psychoanalytic Concepts: A Report Prepared for the Committee on Social Adjustment. New York: Social Science Research Council 1943. xiv 156p rebound in plain grey cloth with gilt lettering, a clean ex lib copy PKM 61562 £10.8
Fellows, Brian : The Discrimination Process and Development. Oxford: Pergamon 1969. 218p hardback, an excellent ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 61551 £10.8
Balint, Alice : The Psycho-Analysis of the Nursery. London: Routledge 1953. 149p light green cloth, ex lib, very good condition, hardly ever used PKM 61537 £10.8
Mischel, Theodore : Understanding Other Persons. Oxford: Blackwell 1974. 266p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 61516 £12.6
Chaloner, Len : Feeling and Perception in Young Children. London: Tavistock 1963. 110p green boards, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 61493 £9
Bannister, D [Ed]: Perspectives in Personal Construct Theory. London: Academic Press 1970. 273p cloth, dustjacket, a clean ex library copy (academic library), looks like it has never been studied, binding firm, pages clean, dustjacket still intact PKM 61461 £66.6
Way, Lewis : Adler's Place in Psychology. London: Allen & Unwin 1950. 334p brown cloth, a clean and firm ex lib copy PKM 61439 £10.8
Magnusson, David [Ed]: Longitudinal Research on Individual Development : Present Status and Future Prospectives. Cambridge University Press 1993. hardback, dustjacket, VG+, excellent ex lib copy PKM 61432 £16.2
Kirman, Brian : Mental Handicap. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1975. 494p black cloth, large big book, VG+ ex lib PKM 61429 £21.6
Brown, Norman O : Life Against Death: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History. London: Sphere 1970. 315p paperback, VG+ PKM 61380 £13.5
Gunderson, Keith : Mentality and Machines. New York: Doubleday 1971. 173p pb, VG PKM 61378 £6.3
Kleinman, Arthur et al: Social Suffering. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 125, No 1, Winter 1996) Cambridge: Daedalus 1996. xx 283p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 61250 £10
Levelt, Willem [Ed]: Advanced Psycholinguistics. A Bressanone Retrospective for Giovanni B Flores d'Arcais. Berlin: Max Planck Institute 1996. ix 162p paperback, articles about psycholinguistics in perspective, psychological reality, acquisition of language, producing and understanding language, reasoning, cognitive impairment, clean, unread, VG+ PKM 61021 £18
Hargreaves, David ; Hester, Stephen : Deviance in Classrooms. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975. 282p hb, dj, index, bibliography, pencil underlining first 10 pages, ex-lib copy PKM 60898 £13.5
Berthoud, Joy : Pecking Order. London: Gollancz 1996. 190p pb, bookplate, VG+ PKM 60875 £10.8
Dean, Harry ; Dean, Margaret : Councelling in a Troubled Society. Sunbury: Quartermaine House 1981. vi 145p pb, bookplate, as new PKM 60873 £9
Steele, Meili : Theorising Textual Subjects: Agency and Oppression. Cambridge University Press 1997. (Literature, Culture, Theory) 233p hardback, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 60785 £21.6
Cangelosi, James : Classroom Management Strategies. Gaining and Maintaining Students' Cooperation. London: Longman 1988. 304p paperback, ex library, sl worn, a few marginal pencil marks PKM 60724 £9
Reik, Theodor : The Search Within: The Inner Experiences of a Psychoanalyst. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1956. 658p cloth, dustjacket, a nice ex library copy hardly used, first edition (?) PKM 60722 £14.4
Dalton, Peggy : Disorders of Fluency and their Effects on Communication. London: Arnold 1977. x 160p hardback, VG PKM 60683 £10.8
Freud, Sigmund : Totem and Taboo. London: Penguin 1938. paperback, first printing, VG PKM 60679 £5.4
MacIntyre, Alasdair : The Unconscious. A Conceptual Analysis. Studies in Philosophical Psychology. London: Routledge 1958. 100p hardback, clean ex lib copy, first ed, hardly used, PKM 60674 £14
McShane, John : Learning to Talk. Cambridge University Press 1980. 162p hardback, VG ex lib PKM 60663 £9
Masui, Michio : Studies in Chaucer's Language of Feeling. Tokyo: Kinseido 1988. 138p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ ex lib PKM 60531 £10.8
Muir, Kenneth : Shakespeare. Two Offprints: Shakespeare the Dramatist (1964) and: Some Freudian Interpretations of Shakespeare (1952). Offprint 1952 / 196. 2 offprints, one with marginal tear, clean PKM 60464 £6.3
Rescher, Nicholas : Induction: An Essay on the Justification of Inductive Reasoning. Pittsburgh University Press 1980. xii 225p cloth dj, index, VG PKM 60091 £22
Young, J Z : The Visceral Nerves of Octopus. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 782, Vol 253, pp 1 - 22). London: Royal Society 1967. 22p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, VG PKM 59945 £13.5
Young, J Z : The Central Nervous System of Nautilus. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 754, Vol 249, pp 1 - 25) London: Royal Society 1965. 25p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, VG PKM 59944 £13.5
Young, J Z : Neurovenous Tissues in Cephalopods; The Organization of a Cephalopod Ganglion. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, Nos 815, 854 Vols 257, 263, pp 309 - 321, pp 409 - 429). London: Royal Society 1970 - 197. 2 offprints 12p 10p A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, VG PKM 59942 £16.2
Longuet-Higgins, H C ; Sutherland, N S : The Psychology of Vision. A Discussion. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 1138, Vol 290, pp 1 - 218) London: Royal Society 1980. 218p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, various contributors, VG PKM 59923 £18
Ullmann, Suzanne : The Development of the Nervous System and Other Ectodermal Derivatives in Tenebrio Molitor L (Insecta, Coleoptera). (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 773, Vol 252, pp 1 - 25) London: Royal Society 1967. 25p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59889 £14.4
Antaki, Charles ; Brewin, Chris [Eds]: Attributions and Psychological Change: Applications of Attributional Theories to Clinical and Educational Practice. London: Academic Press 1982. 250p laminated boards, VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 59855 £21.6
Mellish, C S : Computer Interpretation of Natural Language Descriptions. Chichester: Horwood 1985. (Ellis Horwood Series in Artificial Intelligence) 182p laminated board, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 59753 £12.6
Turiel, Elliot : The Development of Social Knowledge, Morality and Convention. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development) 240p paperback, bibliography, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 59747 £14.4
Lennox, Daphne : See Me After School, Identifying and Helping Children with Emotional and Behavioural Difficulties. London: Fulton 1991. 177p pb, bibliography, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 59744 £12
Thouless, Robert : Experimental Psychical Research. London: Penguin 1963. 148p paperback, first printing, VG+ PKM 59442 £5
Gemne, G : Ontogenesis of Corneal Surface Ultrastructure in Nocturnal Lepidoptera. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 843, Vol 262, pp 343 - 363) London: Royal Society 1971. 20p offprint A4 card covers, photogr plates, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59187 £16.2
Crawley, Ernest : Oath, Curse, and Blessing and Other Studies in Origins. Edited by Theodore Besterman. London: Watts 1936. (Thinker's Library) 152p sm cloth, illustrated cover, firm binding, nice copy, VG PKM 59107 £12
Dunham, Jack : Stress in Teaching. London: Croom Helm 1986. 176p paperback, a very good, well preserved ex library copy PKM 58981 £8
Kushner, Howard : A Cursing Brain? The Histories of Tourette Syndrome. Harvard University Press 1999. hardback, dustjacket, as new, marked duplicate PKM 58963 £10.8
Brown, James ; Hudson, Thom et al: An Investigation of Second Language Task-Based Performance Assessments. Manoa: Hawai'i University Press 2002. (Technical Report) viii 218p pb, appendices, tables, as new PKM 58787 £13.5
Dickey, Michael Walsh : The Processing of Tense: Psycholinguistic Studies on the Interpretation of Tense and Temporal Relations. Dordrecht: Kluwer 2001. (Studies in Theoretical Psycholinguistics) xiii 310p hb, index, appendices, bibliography, as new PKM 58479 £40.5
Horn, Gabriel ; Hinde, Robert : Short-Term Changes in Neural Activity and Behaviour. A Conference Sponsored by King's College Research Centre, Cambridge. Cambridge University Press 1970. 630p cloth, dj, VG+, excellent copy PKM 58314 £18
Eccles, John : The Physiology of Synapses. Berlin: Springer 1964. xi 316p blue cloth, large format, dustjacket, a clean copy, first edition, VG+ PKM 58281 £20
Creed, R S ; Sherrington, C S et al: Reflex Activity of the Spinal Cord. Oxford University Press 1932. first edition, red cloth with gilt lettering, a clean and firm copy, very attractive, name in pencil on endpaper, VG+ PKM 58280 £79.2
Eco, Umberto [Ed]: Meaning and Mental Representations, = Versus (VS) No 44/45. Milano: Bompiani 1986. 251p pb single periodical issue, articles by Umberto Eco, Jon Barwise, Philip Johnson-Laird, George Lakoff et al, VG+ PKM 58247 £10
Burt, Cyril : The Distribution and Relations of Educational Abilities: Report by the Education Officer submitting Three Preliminary Memoranda on the Distribution and Relations of Educational Abilities. (No 18868) London County Council 1917. xiii 93p orig board w/ cloth tape on spine, ex lib copy PKM 58205 £14
Davey, Charles [Ed]: Marriage Guidance, A Monthly Bulletin on Marriage and the Family. New Series, Volume 5, No 8. National Marriage Guidance Council 1959. [18]p stapled pamphlet PKM 58204 £6.3
[Education, Wales]: A Whole Community, The Education of Educationally Sub-Normal (Severe) Children in Wales. Cymuned Gyfan, Addysg Plant Addysgol Isnormal (Difrifol) yng Nghymru. HMI (Wales) Occasional Paper 1982?. 47p 47p text in Welsh and English, cloth spine and plastic cover bound report, VG PKM 58168 £14.4
Read, Carveth : The Origin of Man and His Superstitions. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1920. xii 350p red cloth, index, VG+ PKM 58041 £14.4
Parker, Tony : The Frying Pan: A Prison and its Prisoners. London: Panther 1971. 270p pb, account of "disturbed and abnormal personalities" in a psychiatric prison, VG PKM 58019 £7.2
Teevan, Richard ; Birney, Robert [Eds]: Color Vision: An Enduring Problem in Psychology. Selected Readings. New York: Van Nostrand 1961. (Insight Book) viii 214p pb, illustrations, various contributors, VG PKM 57880 £6
Barnes, Rob : Successful Study for Degrees. London: Routledge 1993. ix 175p pb, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 57856 £6.3
Freud, Sigmund : Der Witz und seine Beziehung zum Unbewussten. Frankfurt: Fischer 1958. (Bücher des Wissens) 201p pb, index, VG PKM 57643 £3.6
Klein, Josephine : The Study of Groups. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969. (Routledge Paperbacks) ix 199p pb, index, bibliography, tables, cover a bit creased, VG PKM 57632 £7.2
Teissier, Georges : Dysharmonies et discontinuités dans la croissance. Paris: Hermann 1934. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 38p original card wrappers. A nice and firm copy hardly used, of the first edition. PKM 57457 £24
Piéron, Henri : The Sensations: Their Functions, Processes and Mechanisms. Translated by M H Pirenne and B C Abbott. London: Muller 1962. xxiii 468p cloth dj sl torn, first English edition, index, bibliography, tables, VG PKM 57451 £10
McDowall, R J [Ed]: The Mind, by Various Authors : A Series of Lectures Delivered in King's College, London, during the Lent Term 1927. London: Longmans 1927. xvii 316p orig cloth, with an introduction by Ernest Barker, firm and nice copy, very well preserved, VG PKM 57431 £10.8
Gomulicki, Bronislaw : The Development and Present Status of the Trace Theory of Memory. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1953. (The British Journal of Psychology Monograph Supplements) 94p hardback, large format, plain libray cloth, VG ex lib PKM 57411 £16.2
Kahn, Sholom : Science and Aesthetic Judgment: A Study in Taine's Critical Method. London: Routledge 1953. 283p orig cloth, VG+, nice copy PKM 57331 £24
Stainthorp, Rhona : Practical Psychology for Primary Teachers. London: Falmer 1989. 215p, large paperback, ex library but very little used, VG PKM 57276 £8
Furneaux, Barbara : The Special Child. Second Edition. London: Penguin 1973. (Penguin Education Specials) 230p paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 57162 £5
Hook, Donald : Madmen of History. New York: Jonathan David 1976. 234p hardback, dj, VG first ed: Hitler, Eichmann, Mussolini, Torquemada, Rasputin, Corday etc. PKM 57133 £10.8
Mach, Ernst : Grundlinien der Lehre von den Bewegungsempfindungen. [facsimile reprint of Leipzig ed., 1875]. Amsterdam: Bonset 1967. 15x23cm. iv, 127p. 18 figs. Blue cloth gilt. Excellent. PKM 57071 £18
Broom, Donald : Biology of Behaviour: Mechanisms, Functions and Applications. With Animal Drawings by Robert Gillmor. Cambridge University Press 1981. ix 320p large square cloth dj sl sunned, index, bibliography, illustrations, sections on Body Regulation, Maintenace and Hazard Avoidance Behaviour; Functions of Social Behaviour and Dispersal; Reproductive Behaviour including Parent-Offspring Interaction PKM 56679 £28
Eyers, Stephen ; Richmond, John [Eds]: Becoming Our Own Experts: The Vauxhall Papers. Studies of Language and Learning made by the Talk Workshop Group at Vauxhall Manor School, 1974 - 79. Published 1982. vi 441p large pb, various contributors, on Talking in Class - Some Language Activity in Four Subjects; Reading Development in a 5th-Year Girl; Writing, Dialect and Linguistic Awareness, etc, VG PKM 56670 £18
Stott, Denis : Issues in the Intelligence Debate: A Juxtaposition of the Arguments and an Appraisal by D Stott of Intelligence: The Battle of the Mind by H J Eyseneck and L J Kamin. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1983. 55p stapled pb, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 56668 £9
Kagan, Jerome : The Growth of the Child: Reflections on Human Development. London: Methuen 1979. (University Paperbacks) 283p large pb, index, notes, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 56645 £7.2
Johnson-Laird, P N : Human and Machine Thinking. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1993. xix 189p hb, index, bibliography, almost as new, VG+ PKM 56604 £21.6
Leighton, Alexander : Caring for Mentally Ill People: Psychological and Social Barriers in Historical Context. Cambridge University Press 1982. x 277p large cloth dj, notes, appendix, index, almost as new, VG+ PKM 56497 £19.8
Quinn, Virginia : Applying Psychology. (Third Edition) New York: McGraw-Hill 1984. xiii 546p oversized pb, illustrations, tables, bibliography, index, VG+, as new PKM 55905 £16.2
Burkart, Veronika : Befreiung durch Aktionen: Die Analyse der gemeinsamen Elemente in Psychodrama und Theater. Wien: Böhlau 1972. (Maske und Kothurn) 80p large pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 55633 £15
Kretschmer, Horst [Ed]: Allein, verlassen, verloren: 3 Kurzhörspiele zum Thema Angst von Richard Hughes, Marie Luise Kaschnitz und Gerhard Rühm. Mit Materialien zusammengestellt von H Kretschmer. Stuttgart: Klett 1990. (Leseheft für den Literaturunterricht) 85p sm pb, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 55565 £6
Ferguson, Lucy Rau : Personality Development. Belmont: Brooks/Cole 1970. (Develpmental Processes and Behavior Series) viii 213p pb, cover sl creased, index, bibliography, tables, faint pencil underlining on several pages, sm stains on one page, ex lib copy with definite traces of use and misuse PKM 55528 £12
Kretschmer, Ernst : Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutionsproblem und zur Lehre von den Temperaturen. 7. und 8. verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Mit 43 Abbildungen. Berlin: Springer 1929. vii 233p large blue cloth with gilt on cover and spine dj, illustrations, tables, in excellent condition PKM 55522 £20
Phillips, Hubert [Ed]: Playtime. London: Penguin 1947. (Ptarmigan Books) 118p pb, sl weak inner hinges, VG PKM 55507 £5.4
Freud, Sigmund : Selbstdarstellung. Zweite, durchgesehene und erweiterte Auflage. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag 1936. 107p sm green cloth library rebound, frontisp, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 55378 £14
Taveras, Juan [Ed]: Recent Advances in the Study of Cerebral Circulation. Transactions of a Round Table Discussion Sponsored by the 8. Symposium Neuroradiologicum, Paris. Springfield: Thomas 1970. 200p large hardback, slight water danage to lower margin, otherwise a clean and useful copy, many plates PKM 54701 £20
Levicki, Cyril : Developing Leadership Genius: The Nature and Nurture of Leaders. New York: McGraw-Hill 2001. 311p hardback, this is a new copy virtually without any traces of use. There are not that many good leaders around. This guide is written to try and remedy that situation by helping leaders develop their talents and realise their potential. Based on work PKM 54573 £12
Beatty, Jackson : Principles of Behavioral Neuroscience. New York: McGraw-Hill 1994. 576p large paperback, this is a new copy virtually without any traces of use. Table of Contents\n 1 Introduction\n Mind and Brain\n Levels of Analysis\n The Process of Discovery\n The Scientific Method\n The Tools of Discovery\n The Brain Sciences\n Ethic PKM 54549 £12.6
Marks, I M : Living with Fear. New York: McGraw-Hill 1978. 303p Paperback, this is a new copy virtually without any traces of use. This self-help guide gives practical advice to people who are suffering from phobias, panic, obsessions, rituals or traumatic distress. In this second edition the author has also incl PKM 54532 £6.3
Morris, Steve ; Willcocks, Graham : Putting Assertiveness to Work. (Institute of Management). New York: Prentice-Hall 1996. 192p Paperback, this is a new copy virtually without any traces of use. Assertiveness is an increasingly important skill for managers to master. This book highlights the skills, insights and techniques managers need to handle themselves with confidence fo PKM 54531 £14.4
Hampson, Sarah : The Construction of Personality. An Introduction. Second Edition. London: Routledge 1988. (Introduction to Modern Psychology) viii 320p large pb, index, bibliography, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 54435 £9
Moser, Annemarie : Vergitterte Zuflucht. Roman. Graz: Styria 1982. 190p cloth dj, hardly used, VG+, a fine copy PKM 54338 £15
Mitscherlich, Margarete ; Burmeister, Brigitte : Wir haben ein Berührungstabu. Hamburg: KleinVerlag 1991. 120p hb dj, first edition, hardly used, VG+ PKM 54282 £12.6
Durkheim, Émile : The Rules of Sociological Method. 8th Edition, translated by Sarah Solovay and John Mueller. New York: Collier 1966. (Free Press Paperback) lx 146p pb, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 54221 £7.2
d'Arcy, Pat : Reading for Meaning, Vols 1 - 2: Learning to Read; The Reader's Response. London: Hutchinson 1973. (Research Reports from the School Council) set of 2 vols xii 307p xiv 265p blue cloth, index, appendices, bibliography, sections on Pre-Reading Period; Teaching Children to Read; What do Children read from Preference?, etc, VG ex lib set PKM 54169 £16
Cofer, Charles ; Musgrave, Barbara [Eds]: Verbal Behavior and Learning: Problems and Processes. New York: McGraw-Hill 1963. x 397p red cloth with gilt on cover, various contributors, index, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 54168 £12
Mannheim, Hermann : Juvenile Delinquency in an English Middletown. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1948. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) xi 131p green cloth, sl weak inner hinges, bibliography, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 54160 £13.5
Flew, Antony : Crime or Disease? London: Macmillan 1973. (New Series in Practical Philosophy) xii 129p cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 54158 £9
Sadler, John [Ed]; Comenius, Iohannes Amos : Comenius. Edited with an Introduction by J Sadler. New York: Collier 1969. (Educational Thinkers Series) 135p cloth dj, index, bibliography, very faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 54154 £14
Flavell, John : The Development of Role-Taking and Communication Skills in Children. New York: Wiley 1968. vii 239p large cloth, index, bibliography, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 54123 £12.6
Gordon, Rosemary : Stereotypy of Imagery and Belief as an Ego Defence. Cambridge University Press 1962. (British Journal of Psychology Monograph Supplements) vii 96p large paper covers, remains of paper labels on cover, bibliography, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 54115 £10
Johannot, Henri : L'Individu et le Groupe: Les Relations entre Humains, le Rôle des Leaders, le Travail en Équipe. Paris: Delachaux & Niestlé 1953. 143p pb, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 54105 £13.5
[Beckett, Samuel]; Smith, Joseph [Ed]: The World of Samuel Beckett. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1991. (Psychiatry and the Humanities) xxiv 226p large pb, frontisp, bibliography, index, various contributors, illustrations, VG PKM 54046 £12
Cilliers, J L : Education and the Child. London: Butterworths 1975. 106p large pb, hardly used, VG PKM 53977 £12.6
Dienes, Z P ; Jeeves, M A : Thinking in Structures. With a Foreword by Frederic Bartlett. London: Hutchinson 1965. (Psychological Monographs on Cognitive Processes) 127p red cloth, appendices, bibliography, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 53965 £14
Cazden, Courtney ; John, Vera [Eds]: Fuctions of Language in the Classroom. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1972. (Anthropology and Education Series) lx 394p green cloth, bibliographies, various contributors, on Varieties of Language and Verbal Repertoire, Communicative Strategies, etc, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 53953 £16.2
Crowder, Robert : The Psychology of Reading. An Introduction. Oxford University Press 1982. viii 269p cloth, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 53941 £18
Natale, S : An Experiment in Empathy. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1972. 99p pb, sl weak inner hinges, appendix, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53931 £12.6
Piaget, Jean : Ls Psychologie de l'Intelligence. 4th Ed. Paris: Armand Colin 1957. (Collection Armand Colin) 210p small orig paperback with library marks, bibliogr, indices, still VG PKM 53840 £7.2
Minuchin, Patricia et al: The Psychological Impact of School Experience: A Comparative Study of 9 Year Old Children in Contrasting Schools. New York: Basic Books 1969. 520p cloth, dustjacket (worn), a clean and little used ex library copy, a big an heavy tome PKM 53822 £12
Royce, Joseph [Ed]: Multivariate Analysis and Psychological Theory. London: Academic Press 1973. 567p cloth, dj (worn) ex library copy, hardly ever used, VG+, a heavy tome PKM 53820 £25
McFarland, H S : Human Learning: A Developmental Analysis. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969. (Students' Library of Education) 128p pb, bibliography, VG PKM 53670 £6
Stein, Leopold : The Infancy of Speech and the Speech of Infancy. With a Foreword by E J Bloome. London: Methuen 1949. xiv 209p cloth, photogr plates, illustrations, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 53667 £10.8
Downing, John ; Leong, Che Kan : Psychology of Reading. New York: Collier 1982. ix414plarge heavy cloth, illustrations, bibliography, index, hardly used, VG+ PKM 53661 £21.6
Gibson, James : The Perception of the Visual World. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1950. xii 235p iv large terracotta cloth, with original lettering, spine a bit worn, shelfmark under transparent tape, a clean, little used ex lib copy (College library): Visual Field and Visual World; Formation of Retinal Images; Psychological Theory of Percep PKM 53435 £126
Smith, Frank : Psycholinguistics and Reading. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1973. x 211p hb, indices, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53424 £11.7
Révész, G [Ed]: Thinking and Speaking: A Symposium. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1954. 205p blue cloth, reprinted from Acta Psychologica, Vol 10, 1/2, various contributors, clean pages, on Denken ohne Sprache; Language et Pensée du Point de Vue Génétique; Speaking and Thinking from the Linguistic Standpoint, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 53423 £21.6
Berger, Diane ; Berger, Lisa : We heard the Angels of Madness: A Family Guide to Coping with Manic Depression. Foreword by Alexander Vuckovic. New York: Quill 1991. 308p large pb, appendices, notes, index, hardly used, VG PKM 53400 £7.2
Haynal, André ; Molnar, Miklos et al: Fanaticism: A Historical and Psychoanalytical Study. Translated by Linda Butler Koseoglu. New York: Schocken 1983. vi 282p large cloth dj sl torn, index, notes, bibliography, VG+ PKM 53349 £10.8
Mountcastle, Vernon [Ed]: Interhemispheric Relations and Cerebral Dominance. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1967. x 294p large cloth, illustrations, index, bibliography, various contributors, on Transmission of Visual Information within and between and the Hemispheres; Differences in Effects of Brain Wounds, etc, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 53320 £16.2
Weitz, Shirley : Sex Roles: Biological, Psychological and Social Foundations. Oxford University Press 1977. xi 283p green cloth, spine tearing, remains of paper label on cover, faint pencil markings on some pages, notes, index, bibliography, ex lib copy sl worn PKM 53138 £7.2
Eason, Cassandra : The Psychic Power of Children. New York: Rider 1990. 236p pb, hardly used, author inscription on title page, VG PKM 52769 £6.3
Thornton, C J : Techniques in Computational Learning: An Introduction. London: Chapman & Hall 1992. 313p large paperback, VG+ PKM 51620 £16.2
Postman, Leo : Verbal Learning and Memory. London: Penguin 1969. (Modern Psychology Readings) 501p paperback, VG PKM 51594 £7.2
Locke, Don : Memory. London: Macmillan 1971. (Problems of Philosophy) 145p sm cloth dj, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 51305 £5.62
Ward, David : Hearts and Hands and Voices: Music in the Education of Slow Learners. Oxford University Press 1976. 87p pb, sl weak inner hinges, faint pencil markings on a few pages, index, appendices, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 51202 £7.2
Whitcomb, Milton ; Benson, William [Eds]: Symposium on the Measurement of Visual Function. Proceedings of Spring Meetings, 1965, Armed Forces, NRC Committee on Vision. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1968. 260p large pb, stapled card covers, spine sl rubbed, illustrations, various contributors, hardly used, VG+ PKM 51111 £16.2
Feldman, Kenneth ; Newcomb, Theodore : The Impact of College on Students, Vols 1 - 2: An Analysis of Four Decades of Research; Summary Tables. San Francisco 1970. set of 2 vols uneven size xii 474p cloth iv 171p pb, appendices, indices, bibliography, appendices, tables, clean pages, VG ex lib copies PKM 51056 £19.8
Penrose, Roger : The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds and the Laws of Physics. Foreword by Martin Gardner. New York: Vintage 1990. xxi 602p pb, index, bibliography, notes, hardly used, VG+ PKM 50825 £5
Roberts, Eugene ; Amacher, Peter [Eds]: Propranolol and Schizophrenia: Proceedings of a Conference held Dec 1976. New York: Liss 1978. (Kroc Foundation Series) viii 152p cloth dj sl torn, index, illustrations, bibliography, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 50715 £16.2
Stevens, Barbara : Marriage and Fertility of Women suffering from Schizophrenia or Affective Disorders. Oxford University Press 1969. (Maudsley Monographs) ix 188p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, tables, hardly used, VG+, as new PKM 50680 £21.6
Brill, A A : Psychanalysis: Its Theories and Practical Application. Second Edition, revised. Philadelphia: Saunders 1917. vii 393p heavy blue cloth, corners sl rubbed, weak inner hinges, index, VG PKM 50677 £16.2
Lance, James : A Physiological Approach to Clinical Neurology. London: Butterworths 1970. xi 246p imitation leather dj sl torn, sl weak inner hinges, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 50670 £12.6
White Franklin, Alfred [Ed]: Word-Blindness or Specific Developmental Dyslexia: Proceedings of a Conference called by The Invalid Children's Aid Association, 12 April 1962. London: Pitman 1962. vii 148p cloth, weak inner hinges, spine sl torn, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 50549 £16.2
Arneric, Stephen ; Brioni, Jorge : Neuronal Nicotinic Receptors. Pharmacology and Therapeutic Opportunities. New York: Wiley 1999. xii 421p large hardback, VG+ a new copy never used PKM 50389 £99
Hunter, Ian : Memory. London: Penguin 1974. 329p paperback, an excellent copy, hardly used PKM 50232 £5.4
Thouless, Robert : Authority and Freedom. Some Psychological Problems of Religious Belief. (Hulsean Lectures) London: Hodder & Stoughton 1954. 124p hardback, dj, VG+ unused copy PKM 50099 £4.5
Goldstein, Jeffrey : Aggression and Crimes of Violence. Oxford University Press 1975. (Reconstruction of Society Series) xv 192p cloth dj, sl smelly copy, tables, indices, notes, VG PKM 49919 £12.6
Metz, Harold ; Thomson, Charles : Authoritarianism and the Individual. Washington: Brookings Institution 1950. ix 364p large blue cloth, index, on feudalism, fascism in Italy, national socialism, idealistic controlled communities in America, etc, hardly used, VG PKM 49910 £12.6
Babuscio, Jack : We Speak for Ourselves: Experiences in Homosexual Counselling. London: SPCK 1976. xiv 151p pb, notes, bibliography, author inscription on title page, guide to organizations, hardly used, VG PKM 49870 £9
Testart, Jacques [Ed]: Le Magasin des Enfants. Paris: Bourin 1990. 338p large pb, various contributors, appendices, VG PKM 49854 £10.8
Quinn, Brian : The Depression Sourcebook. Los Angeles: Lowell House 1997. xi 266p large pb, index, appendix, hardly used, VG+ PKM 49834 £10.8
Fromm, Erich : Psychoanalysis and Religion. London: Gollancz 1951. 126p black cloth, faint marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 49832 £10.8
Gillespie, R D : Sleep and the Treatment of its Disorders. London: Baillière 1929. (Minor Monograph Series) ix 267p blue cloth, sm mark on cover, sl weak inner hinges, index, bibliography, on Physiology and Pathophysiology; the Effects of Sleeplessness; Treatment; Theories of the Nature of Sleep, etc, VG PKM 49830 £21.6
Joyce, C R [Ed]: Psychopharmacology: Dimensions and Perspectives. London: Tavistock 1968. (Mind and Medicine Monographs) ix 430p cloth, various contributors, indices, tables, VG+ PKM 49788 £12.6
Griffiths, F J : Speech in Schools. London: Blackie 1951. x 180p red cloth, exercises, hardly used ex lib copy, VG PKM 49759 £14.4
Rowe, Eric : Modern Politics: An Introduction to Behaviour and Institutions. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969. (Students Library of Sociology) xi 116p pb, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 49738 £7.2
Kellmer-Pringle, M L ; Butler, N R et al: 11,000 Seven-Year-Olds: First Report of the National Child Development Study (1958 Cohort), submitted to the Central Advisory Council for Education (England), April 1966. London: Longmans 1966. (Studies in Child Development) xx 246p hb, bookblock detaching from spine, appendices, questionnaires, tables, useful ex lib copy PKM 49505 £7.2
Wolff, Peter ; McKeith, Ronald [Eds]: Planning for better Learning. Spastics International Medical Publications 1969. (Clinics in Developmental Medicine) 159p large cloth dj, transparant film, tables, various contributors, on The Concept of Dyslexia, Neuropsychological View of Learning Difficulties, etc, faint pencil underlining on one or two pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 49484 £10.8
Kennedy, Millicent ; Somerset, H C : Bringing up Crippled Children: Suggestions for Parents, Teachers, and Nurses. Oxford University Press 1951. (New Zealand Council for Educational Research) 94p blue cloth, appendices, illustrations, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 49457 £9
Ducker, E N : A Christian Therapy for a Neurotic World. Foreword by Frank Lake. London: Allen & Unwin 1961. 225p cloth, glossary, index, bibliography, VG PKM 49291 £7.2
Forrester, Michael : The Development of Young Children's Social-Cognitive Skills. Hove: Erlbaum 1992. (Essays in Developmental Psychology) x 215p hb, tables, indices, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 49272 £15.3
Sundel, Sandra ; Sundel, Martin : Behaviour Modification in the Human Services: A Systematic Introduction to Concepts and Applications. Third Edition. London: Sage 1993. xxii 345p large pb, appendices, answers, glossary, indices, bibliography, case examples, hardly used, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 49255 £12.6
Edelston, H : Problems of Adolescents. London: Pitman 1956. xi 174p green cloth, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 49229 £11
Allbutt, Thomas Clifford ; Rolleston, Humphrey Davy [Eds]: A System of Medicine by many Writers, Vols 1 - 9. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1905 - 191. 9 vols bound in 11, approx 1000p each, orig boards with orig red calf spines with gilt lettering, top edges gilt, 3 or 4 spines torn but all present, covers a bit rubbed but still very decorative, illustrations, folding tables, index, bibliography, needs PKM 49083 £198
Broadbent, Donald [Ed]: The Simulation of Human Intelligence. Oxford: Blackwell 1993. (Wolfson College Lectures) vii 222p large pb, includes essays by Roger Penrose, Dana Ballard, Gerald Gazdar, index, as new PKM 47906 £13
Kety, Seymour ; Evarts, Edward [Eds]: Sleep and Altered States of Consciousness: Proceedings of the Association 1965. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins 1967. (Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease) xii 591p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, essays incl Richter: "Sleep and Activity: Their Relation to the 24-Hour Clock"; Jouvet: "Mechanisms of the States of Sleep"; Jacobson & Kales: "Somnambulism", index, VG stamped ex lib PKM 47875 £32.4
Stoddart, W H B : Mind and Its Disorders: A Text-Book for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. London: Lewis 1926. xx 593p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, halftone plates, diagrams, index, much ink underlining, VG- ex lib copy PKM 47783 £21.6
Brain, W R ; Strauss, E B : Recent Advances in Neurology and Neuropsychiatry. Fifth Edition. London: Churchill 1946. xiv 363p red cloth, 5th ed, halftone plates incl x-rays, index, spine dulled, VG PKM 47771 £18
Young, J Z : Doubt and Certainty in Science: A Biologist's Reflections on the Brain. Reith Lecture. New York: Oxford University Press 1951. x 168p cloth, illus, bibliogr, index, bookplate, spine sl browned, VG first impression PKM 47661 £9
Zéphir, Jacques : La personalité humaine dans l'oeuvre de Marcel Proust. Essay de psychologie littéraire. Préface de Pierre-Henri Simon. Paris: Minard 1959. (Bibliothèque des Lettres Modernes) xix 331p cloth sm paper labels on spine, index, bibliography, appendices, VG ex lib copy PKM 47118 £18
Moraes, Anna Maria de : Recherche psychopédagogique sur la solution des problèmes d'arithmétique. Louvin: Nauwelaerts 1954. (Études et Recherches de Pédagogie Expérimentale) 140p large pb, tables, bibliography, appendix, faint marginal pencil markings on several pages, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 46865 £10.8
Raven, John [Ed]: Controlled Projection for Children. 1951. Second Edition. London: Lewis 1951. 176p large green cloth A4 format, bibliography, appendices, tables, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 46784 £16.2
Ebersole, Marylou ; Kephart, Newell et al: Steps to Achievement for the Slow Learner. Columbus: Merrill 1968. xi 196p cloth, frontisp, appendix, index, illustrations, faint pencil underlining on some pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 46745 £10.8
Vernon, Philip ; Adamson, Georgina et al: The Psychology and Education of Gifted Children. London: Methuen 1977. viii 216p red cloth fresh, indices, bibliography, faint pencil underlining on a few pages, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 46743 £10.8
Wilson, Harriett ; Herbert, G W : Parents and Children in the Inner City. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978. (Routledge Direct Editions) x 248p large pb, appendices, bibliography, indices, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 46742 £7.2
Baranyay, Eileen : The Mentally Handicapped Adolescent: The Slough Project of the National Society for Mentally Handicapped Children. An Experimental Step towards Life in the Community. With a Foreword by Gunnar and Rosemary Dybwad. Oxford: Pergamon 1971. xii 164p red cloth, frontisp, index, bibliography, photogr plates, one sl torn, VG ex lib copy PKM 46737 £10.8
Fox, Charles : Educational Psychology: Its Problems and Methods. London: Kegan Paul 1930. xiii 380p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, index, sl foxing to eps, VG+ a very nice copy, tight and fresh PKM 46381 £13.5
Merikangas, James [Ed]: Brain-Behavior Relationships. Lexington Books 1981. x 218p hb, figures, index, VG little-used ex lib copy PKM 46347 £18
Boome, E J ; Baines, H M S et al: Abnormal Speech. London: Methuen 1950. xv 164p buff cloth, glossary, bibliogr, index, cover dulled, VG ex lib copy PKM 46339 £12.6
[(No Author)]: Notes on the Mental Health Act 1959 for General Practitioners. London: Ministry of Health 1959. 9p stapled booklet, VG PKM 46265 £5.4
Hart, Bernard : The Psychology of Insanity. Cambridge University Press 1946. (Cambridge Manuals) xxxv 176p hb, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46205 £6.3
Giddens, Anthony : Sociology: A Brief but Critical Introduction. London: Macmillan 1982. (Contemporary Social Theory) viii 182p paperback, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46179 £6.75
Bush, Wilma ; Giles, Marian Taylor : Aids to Psycholinguistic Teaching. Columbus: Merrill 1969. (The Slow Learner Series) xiii 302p grey cloth, tables, figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46130 £9
Cooper, S J [Ed]: Theory in Psychopharmacology, Vol 1. London: Academic Press 1981. ix 331p hb, diagrams, bibliogr, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 46110 £18
Wolff, J G : Language, Brain and Hearing: An Introduction to the Psychology of Language with a Section on Deaf Children's Learning of Language. London: Methuen 1973. 237p hb, 7 halftone plates, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46104 £10.8
Kelley, Truman Lee : The Influence of Nurture Upon Native Differences. London: Macmillan 1926. 49p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, exposition of nature/nurture argument with relation to intelligence, appendices, cover sl scuffed, VG ex lib copy PKM 45590 £12.6
Brown, Roger : Psycholinguistics: Selected Papers. New York: Free Press 1972. xviii 392p large pb, figures in text, indices, includes review of 'Lolita', cover sl creased & dulled, VG ex lib copy PKM 45579 £10.8
Albert, Martin ; Goodglass, Harold et al: Clinical Aspects of Dysphasia. Wien: Springer 1981. (Disorders of Human Communication 2) xi 194p hb, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 45577 £36
Cormack, Margaret : She Who Rides a Peacock: Indian Students and Social Change - a Research Analysis. London: Asia Publishing 1961. xiii 264p buff cloth, tables, appendix, index, cover sl dulled, VG ex lib copy PKM 45566 £16.2
Hawkins, P R : Social Class, the Nominal Group and Verbal Strategies. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. (Primary Socialization, Language and Education) xii 242p hb, dj, tables, appendices, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 45565 £16.2
Roswell, Florence : Reading Disability: Diagnosis and Treatment. New York: Basic Books 1964. xi 248p turquoise cloth, black & silver title panel to spine, tables, examples, appendices, bibliogr, index, binding sl soft but intact, spine scuffed, VG- ex lib copy PKM 45531 £10.8
Thyne, James : Patterns of Error in the Addition Number Facts. London University Press 1954. xx 270p blue cloth, appendix, glossary, VG ex lib copy PKM 45529 £18
Holmes, Jack : Personality and Spelling Ability. Berkeley: California University Press 1959. 213 - 292p large pb, offprint from University of California Publications in Education Vol 12, No 4), tables, bibliogr, few marginal pencil markings, cover rather creased, page edges fingered, VG- ex lib copy PKM 45526 £10.8
Denison, J H : Emotion as the Basis of Civilization. 1st ed. New York: Scribner's 1928. xii 555p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, spine sunned, VG ex lib copy, clean, spine dull PKM 45462 £14.4
Shuter, Rosamund : The Psychology of Musical Ability. London: Methuen 1968. 347p burgundy library cloth, appendices, bibliogr, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 45348 £12.6
Hahn, Eugene : Stuttering: Significant Theories and Therapies. Stanford University Press 1950. x 177p brown cloth, appendix, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 45341 £10.8
Wood, Nancy : Delayed Speech and Language Development. New York: Prentice-Hall 1964. xv 142p cream cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, cover sl grubby, VG PKM 45340 £9
Eccles, John : The Physiology of Synapses. Berlin: Springer 1964. xi 316p blue cloth, a clean ex library copy with little traces of use, nice copy, first edition PKM 45267 £15
Lance, James : A Physiological Approach to Clinical Neurology. London: Butterworths 1970. xi 246p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, photogr plates, hardly used, VG+, a fresh and clean copy PKM 45251 £32.4
Rawson, Margaret : Developmental Language Disability: Adult Accomplishments of Dyslexic Boys. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1968. xv 127p large cloth, index, bibliography, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 45140 £13.5
Robinson, Helen [Ed]: Sequential Development of Reading Abilities: Proceedings of the Annual Conference on Reading held at the University of Chicago, 1960, Vol 22. Chicago University Press 1960. (Supplemetary Educational Monographs) xv 251p large pb A4 format, cover sl worn, index, various contributors, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 44978 £14.4
Gibbs, Evelyn : The Teaching of Art in Schools: An illustrated Description of Children's Imaginative Painting and its Effect on Craft. London: Williams & Norgate 1948. 78p [60p] large cloth A4 format, frontisp, illustrations, photogr plates, some in colour, VG ex lib copy PKM 44976 £13.5
Stott, D H [Ed]: A Survey of Books for Backward Readers. Compiled by a Sub-Committee of the Bristol Teachers' Backwardness Research Group under the Chairmanship of T Pascoe. London University Press 1956. (University of Bristol Institute of Education) 104p cloth, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 44972 £10.8
Wiig, Elisabeth ; Semel, Eleanor : Language Disabilities in Children and Adolescents. Columbus: Merrill 1976. ix 341p large hb, indices, glossary, VG ex lib copy PKM 44955 £12.6
Houston, Susan : A Survey of Psycholinguistics. Paris: Mouton 1972. 299p large pb, index, bibliography, on B Skinner, O Mowrer, Ch Osgood, bilingualism etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 44950 £14.4
Buswell, Guy : How Adults Read. Chicago University Press 1937. (Supplementary Educational Monographs) xiii 158p large cloth, appendix, index, tables, illustrations, on oral reading, eye-movements, reading of coloured and white subjects, remedial experiments, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 44929 £18
Lenneberg, Eric [Ed]: New Directions in the Study of Language. Cambridge: MIT Press 1971. ix 194p large pb, contributors include E Lenneberg, E Leach, G Miller, etc, index, on Child's acquisition of syntax; Biological perspective of language; Language and psychology, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 44928 £8.1
Greene, Judith : Psycholinguistics: Chomsky and Psychology. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1974. (Penguin Education) 208p paperback, VG+ PKM 44913 £7.2
Boyle, D : Language and Thinking in Human Development. London: Hutchinson 1971. (Psychology) 191p large cloth, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 44911 £10.8
Money, John ; Schiffman, Gilbert [Eds]: The Disabled Reader: Education of the Dyslexic Child. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1966. xiii 421p large cloth, bibliography, index, glossary, appendix, various contributors, illustrations, folding table, VG ex lib copy PKM 44884 £16.2
Bush, Wilma ; Giles, Marian Taylor : Aids to Psycholinguistic Teaching. Columbus: Merrill 1969. xiii 302p large cloth, frontisp, illustrations, index, bibliography, almost as new, VG ex lib copy PKM 44883 £10
Reed, Carroll [Ed]: The Learning of Language. New York: Appleton 1971. xiii 430p large cloth, contributors include M Braine, J Carroll, W Wang, R West, W Labov, etc, index, figures, VG ex lib copy PKM 44863 £18
Lyons, John ; Wales, R J [Eds]: Psycholinguistic Papers: The Proceedings of the 1966 Edinburgh Conference. Edinburgh University Press 1966. 243p large hb, contributors include D McNeill, J Fodor, J Marshall, etc, bibliography, index, faint pencil markings on contents page, remains of library label on title page, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 44861 £10.8
Vernon, M D : The Experimental Study of Reading. Cambridge University Press 1931. xv 190p green cloth, illustrations, index, bibliography, faint pencil markings on a few pages, otherwise VG ex lib copy, rare uncommon title PKM 44859 £22
Diack, Hunter : Reading and the Psychology of Perception. Nottingham: Skinner 1960. 155p xxiii, large cloth, appendices, faint pencil markings on some pages, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 44840 £12.6
Bynner, John : The Young Smoker: A Study of Smoking among Schoolboys carried out for the Ministry of Health. London: HMSO 1969. (Government Social Survey) ix 268p large red cloth, appendices, bibliography, tables, almost as new, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 44805 £18
Laffal, Julius : Pathological and Normal Language. New York: Atherton Press 1965. (Atherton Press Books in the Behavioral Sciences) xxi 249p large red cloth, index, appendix, bibliography, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 44803 £14.4
Flower, Richard ; Gofman, Helen [Eds]: Reading Disorders: A Multidisciplinary Symposium. Philadelphia: Davis 1965. x 146p cloth, various contributors, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 44800 £12.6
Lowry, William [Ed]: The Slow Learner in Mathematics. Thirty-fifth Yearbook. Washington: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 1972. xiv 528p large green cloth, various contributors, index, appendices, sample lessons, many illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 44799 £16.87
Drucker-Colin, René ; Shkurovich, Mario [Eds]: The Functions of Sleep. (The Proceedings of a Symposium held in Mexico City in August 1977) London: Academic Press 1979. (Academic Press Rapid Manuscript Reproduction) xi 301p large cloth, contributors include M Sterman, W Dement, D McGinty, and others, illustrations, bibliography, almost as new, VG+ PKM 44766 £30.6
Garland, Hugh [Ed]: Scientific Aspects of Neurology: Leeds Neurological Sciences Colloquium 1959 - 60. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1961. xi 264p large red cloth, index, various contributors, photogr plates, some in colour, illustrations, VG PKM 44626 £16.2
Nisbet, J D ; Entwistle, N J : Educational Research Methods. University of London Press 1974. (Unibook) 192p large pb, tables, appendix, bibliography, index, VG PKM 44588 £7.2
Powell-Jones, Tudor : Creative Learning in Perspective. University of London Press 1972. (Unibooks) viii 115p pb, index, VG PKM 44585 £7.2
Russell, Tom ; Munby, Hugh [Eds]: Teachers and Teaching: From Classroom to Reflection. London: Falmer 1992. vii 219p large pb, index, notes, various contributors, almost as new, VG ex lib copy, never used PKM 44573 £10.8
Bines, Hazel : Redefining Remedial Education. London: Croom Helm 1986. (Croom Helm Series on Special Educational Needs) 194p pb, protective sleeve, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 44571 £14.4
Lawrence, Ian : Music and the Teacher. London: Pitman 1975. (Pitman Education Library) x 84p hb, bibliography, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 44567 £12.6
Chapman, Karen : The Sociology of Schools. London: Tavistock 1986. 139p pb, index, bibliography, pencil underlining on a few pages, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 44566 £7.2
Williams, Ken : The School Counsellor. London: Methuen 1973. ix 131p pb, index, bibliography, VG, longhaired 70ies students on cover PKM 44563 £7.2
Albert, Robert : Genius and Eminence: The Social Psychology of Creativity and Exceptional Achievement. Oxford: Pergamon 1983. (International Series in Experimental Social Psychology) xvi 407p large hardback, signed by author, VG+ PKM 43148 £25.2
Drillien, Cecil ; Drummond, Margaret : Development Screening and the Child with Special Needs: A Population Study of 5000 Children. London: Heinemann 1983. (Clinics in Developmental Medicine) vii 284p large cloth dj, tables, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 43105 £23.4
Brown, Daphne : Mother Tongue to English: The Young Child in the Multicultural School. Cambridge University Press 1980. x 173p large pb, index, bibliography, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 43099 £10.8
Jung, C G : Die Beziehungen zwischen dem Ich und dem Unbewussten. Darmstadt: Reichl 1928. 207p cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, in excellent condition, first edition PKM 43081 £28.8
Gallus : L'amour chez les dégénéres: Étude anthropologique, philosophique et médicale. Paris: Petit 1905. 294p pb, cover missing, spine gone, loose binding, however clean pages PKM 43059 £23.4
Custance, John : Adventure into the Unconscious. London: Johnson 1954. v 207p large cloth, VG PKM 43029 £14.4
Eyken, Albert van : The Status of Man in the Universe. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1956. vii 128p pb, index, VG, clean and straighforward copy PKM 43028 £12.6
Gregory, Ian : Fundamentals of Psychiatry. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Saunders 1968. xiii 647p large heavy cloth, indices, itables, contributors include R Coddington, J Kangas, P Marks, C Roberts, B Schiele, VG PKM 42995 £18
Huston, Aletha [Ed]: Children in Poverty: Child Development and Public Policy. Cambridge University Press 1991. x 331p large cloth dj, various contributors, indices, tables, almost as new, VG+ PKM 42970 £21.6
[Miller, George]; Hirst, William [Ed]: The Making of Cognitive Science: Essays in Honour of George A Miller. Cambridge University Press 1988. x 284p large cloth dj, frontisp, index, bibliography, biographical notes, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 42957 £21.6
Weitz, Shirley [Ed]: Nonverbal Communication: Readings with Commentary. Second Edition. New York: Oxford University Press 1979. x 434p large pb, various contributors, indices, VG PKM 42949 £9
Campbell, Robin ; Smith, Philip [Eds]: Recent Advances in the Psychology of Language: Language Development and Mother - Child Interaction. New York: Plenum 1978. (Nato Conference Series, Human Factors Vol 4a) xiii 485p large heavy cloth dj sl torn, indices, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 42948 £28.8
Anderson, Robert : The Aftermath of Stroke: The Experience of Patients and their Families. Cambridge University Press 1992. x 262p large cloth dj, appendix, bibliography, index, author inscription on title page, almost as new, VG+ PKM 42932 £22
Rosenberg, Sheldon [Ed]: Advances in Applied Psycholinguistics. 2 Vols in One. Disorders of First-Language Development; Reading, Writing, and Language Learning. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge Monographs and Texts in Applied Psycholinguistics) xii 303p 326pp large heavy cloth, index, various contributors, on Deafness and Language Development, Linguistic Coding and Reading Ability, etc, VG+ as new PKM 42909 £52.2
Miller, George [Ed]: Communication, Language, and Meaning: Psychological Perspectives. New York: Basic Books 1973. xiii 304p large pb, index, bibliography, various contributors, review copy, almost as new, PKM 42907 £9
Howard, Judith ; Callero, Peter [Eds]: The Self-Society Dynamic: Cognition, Emotion, and Action. Cambridge University Press 1991. xi 337p large cloth dj, indices, various contributors, as new, VG+ PKM 42900 £30.6
Goody, Esther [Ed]: Social Intelligence and Interaction: Expressions and Implications of the Social Bias in Human Intelligence. Cambridge University Press 1995. xiii 306p large hb, bibliography, index, various contributors, as new PKM 42890 £25.2
Shuey, Audrey : The Testing of Negro Intelligence. Second Edition. New York: Social Science Press 1966. xv 578p large heavy cloth, index, bibliography, tables, VG PKM 42889 £12.6
Gelbaum, Bernard ; March, James : Mathematics for the Social and Behavioral Sciences: Probability, Calculus and Statistics. Philadelphia: Saunders 1969. xii 337p large cloth, appendix, bibliography, index, tables, VG PKM 42888 £12.6
Menzies, Ken : Talcott Parsons and the Social Image of Man. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976. (International Library of Sociology) vii 197p large cloth dj, notes, bibliography, index, review copy with critical pencil notes on free endpaper, otherwise VG, PKM 42883 £10.8
Shaw, Marvin ; Costanzo, Philip : Theories of Social Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill 1970. ix 414p large red cloth, bibliography, glossary, indices, unfortunately ink markings on some pages, otherwise VG PKM 42876 £10.8
Bernbaum, Gerald : Knowledge and Ideology in the Sociology of Education. London: Macmillan 1977. (Studies in Sociology) 77p pb, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 42837 £5.4
Cook, Ann ; Mack, Herb : The Pupil's Day. London: Macmillan 1971. 64p cloth oblong format, many photogr plates with notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 42821 £10.8
Apple, Michael : Education and Power. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982. vii 218p large cloth dj, notes, bibliography, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 42776 £10
Clyne, Max : Absent: School Refusal as an Expression of disturbed Family Relationships. London: Tavistock 1966. xi 269p large hb, index, bibliography, faint pencil highlighting on some pages, white paint mark on back cover, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 42681 £10.8
Wolfson, Jane [Ed]: Personality and Learning, 2: A Reader prepared by the Personality and Learning Course Team at the Open University. Milton Keynes: Open University 1976. viii 360p large cloth, library rebound, various contributors, index, library labels on cover, hardly used ex lib copy PKM 42675 £7.2
Mashhour, Madjid : Psychophysical Relations in the Perception of Velocity. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1964. 175p large pb, bibliography, tables, author inscription VG PKM 42658 £14.4
Keller, D ; Durafour, J et al: Percevoir: Monde et language. Invariance et variabilité du sens vécu. Sprimont: Mardaga 2001. 448p large pb, various contributors, index, bibliography, new (review copy) PKM 42595 £14.4
Hinton, Alexander [Ed]: Biocultural Approaches to the Emotions. Cambridge University Press 1999. (Publications of the Society for Psychological Anthropology) xiii 369p large pb, index, bibliography, tables, various contributors, review copy, new PKM 42594 £15.3
Barnes, Peter ; Oates, John [Eds]: Personality, Development and Learning: A Reader. Milton Keynes: Open University 1994. viii 352p large pb, index, tables, cover sl creased, VG ex lib copy PKM 42421 £9
Ackerman, J M : Operant Conditioning Techniques for the Classroom Teacher. Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co 1972. v 143p library hb, original card covers pasted on, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 42420 £10.8
Coser, Lewis ; Larsen, Otto [Eds]: The Uses of Controversy in Sociology. New York: Free Press 1976. xvi 398p hb, dj, bibliogr, index, brown staining affecting bottom of book block and lower portions of some pages, VG- PKM 42245 £12.6
Gibbs, Jack ; Martin, Walter : Status Integration and Suicide: A Sociological Study. Oregon University Press 1964. xvii 225p hb, gilt lettering to spine, tables, cover sl grubby, VG ex lib copy PKM 42220 £16.2
Skidmore, William : Theoretical Thinking in Sociology. Cambridge University Press 1975. x 277p hb, dj, indices, VG PKM 42195 £14.4
Cole, G D H : Studies in Class Structure. London: Routledge 1961. vii 195p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, tables, index, few ink underlinings, cover rather scuffed, VG ex lib copy PKM 42190 £9
von Hügel, Friedrich : The Mystical Element of Religion as Studied in Saint Catherine of Genoa and Her Friends. London: Dent 1961. 2 vols: xxxix 466p, vi 422p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, dustjacket present, indices, appendix, VG+ fresh, clean fresh ex lib 2 vol set PKM 42175 £24.75
Albrecht, Milton ; Barnett, James [Eds]: The Sociology of Art and Literature. London: Duckworth 1970. xiv 752p red cloth, brown & gilt title panel to spine, notes, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, cover sl worn, VG ex lib copy PKM 42171 £18
Tunstall, Jeremy : Old and Alone: A Sociological Study of Old People. London: Routledge 1966. xi 344p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, index, cover sl marked, VG PKM 42162 £12.6
Oeser, O A ; Hammond, S B [Eds]: Social Structure and Personality in a City. London: Routledge 1957. xxii 344p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, study undertaken in Australia, tables, appendices, index, spine sl sunned, VG ex lib copy PKM 42157 £10.8
Stack Sullivan, Harry : Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. (The First William Alanson White Memorial Lectures) Washington: William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation 1947. vii 147p buff cloth, printed on yellow-coloured paper, text in columns, VG little used ex lib copy PKM 42128 £16.2
Eisenberg, Nancy ; Mussen, P H : The Roots of Prosocial Behavior in Children. Cambridge University Press 1989. (Cambridge Studies in Social & Emotional Development) viii 195p black cloth, silver lettering to spine & cover, bibliogr, indices, VG+ PKM 42121 £12.6
Bolger, Niall ; Caspi, Avshalom [Eds]: Persons in Context: Developmental Processes. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Human Development in Cultural and Historical Contexts.) xiii 259p red cloth, dj, indices, VG as new PKM 42098 £12.6
(No Author) : Pit Your Wits: Quizzes, Brain-Teasers and Personality Tests for All the Family. New York: Reader's Digest 1980. 63p tall pb, puzzles, 'IQ tests' etc with answers, VG+ PKM 42058 £6.3
Blitzsten, Dorothy : Psychoanalysis Explained. Introd A A Brill London: Allen & Unwin 1937. 78p grey cloth, cover sl dulled and soiled, foxing to pages edges, otherwise VG ex lib copy, text clean, first edition PKM 42017 £10.8
Kiernan, Chris ; Jordan, Rita et al: Starting Off. London: Souvenir 1978. (Human Horizons Series) 320p large pb, advice for carers of severely handicapped children and adults, 8 halftone plates, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 42008 £10.8
Gregory, Richard : Eye and Brain. The Psychology of Seeing. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966. (World University Library) 254p paperback, many illus throughout, VG PKM 41760 £7.2
McClure, John : Explanations, Accounts and Illusions. A Critical Analysis. Cambridge University Press 1991. (European Monographs in Social Psychology) vi 188p hb, index, bibliogr, as new PKM 41708 £20.7
Lloyd, Barbara ; Gay, John : Universals of Human Thought. Some African Evidence. Cambridge University Press 1981. xxiii 273p cloth, dj, VG+, a fresh and nice copy PKM 41635 £18
Wynne, Julian : Jane Austen and Sigmund Freud. An Interpretation. London: Plume 1998. xxx 226p hardback, dj, as new PKM 41634 £12.6
Welton, J : The Psychology of Education. London: Macmillan 1911. xxi 507p large cloth, index, VG PKM 41526 £9
Chen, Zhengxin : Data Mining and Uncertain Reasoning: An integrated Approach. New York: Wiley 2001. xv 370p large hb, index, bibliography, illustrations, as new, VG+ PKM 41505 £41.4
Ginsberg, Morris : The Psychology of Society. London: Methuen 1921. xvi 174p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 1st ed, classic text, bibliogr, index, sl foxing to some pages, cover sl dulled, VG PKM 40819 £14.4
Rumsey, H St J : The Stammerer's Choice: A Comparative Survey of Speech Therapy. London: Methuen 1950. ix 134p green cloth, bibliogr, spine sl sunned, VG ex lib copy PKM 40766 £9
Sorley, W R : The Moral Life and Moral Worth. Cambridge University Press 1911. (Cambridge Manuals) vii 147p pink cloth, notes, index, front free ep torn out, front hinge weak, spine sunned, VG- ex lib copy PKM 40750 £5
Piaget, Jean : Logic and Psychology. Manchester University Press 1965. xix 48p hb, cover sl dulled & bumped, VG ex lib copy, clean text, binding firm, library stamps and erasures PKM 40746 £7.87
Mischel, Theodore [Ed]: Cognitive Development and Epistemology. London: Academic Press 1971. xv 423p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 40732 £14.4
Ayer, A J ; Haldane, J B S et al: Studies in Communication Contributed to the Communication Research Centre, University College, London. London: Secker & Warburg 1955. vii 182p blue cloth, silver lettering to spine, 10 halftone plates, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 40728 £12.6
Eisenstadt, S N ; Curelaru, M : The Form of Sociology: Paradigms and Crises. New York: Wiley 1976. xvii 386p hb, dj, notes, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 40725 £14.4
Flugel, J C : A Hundred Years of Psychology 1833 - 1933. With Additional Part on Developments 1933 - 1947. London: Duckworth 1959. 424p black cloth, bibliogr, index, cover rubbed, binding slanted, VG- ex lib PKM 40722 £9
Beardslee, D C ; Wertheimer, Michael [Eds]: Readings in Perception. Princeton: van Nostrand 1958. xiii 751p turquoise cloth, figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 40721 £14.4
Seth, Andrew : Hegelianism and Personality. London: Blackwood 1887. xi 230p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, binding weak, front endpaper torn out, sl hurts to top of spine, VG- ex lib copy PKM 40701 £16
Lewis, M M : Infant Speech: A Study of the Beginnings of Language. London: Routledge 1951. xii 383p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, index, binding sl loose, front hinge weak, VG ex lib copy PKM 40697 £16.2
Hamlyn, D W : Experience and the Growth of Understanding. London: Routledge 1978. xii 159p hb, gilt lettering to spine, notes, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy: Philosophy of education PKM 40695 £10.8
Loehlin, John ; Lindzey, Gardner et al: Race Differences in Intelligence. San Francisco: Freeman 1975. xii 380p hb, bibliogr, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 40561 £10.12
Gould, Jonathan [Ed]: The Prevention of Damaging Stress in Children. London: Churchill 1968. xiv 156p pb, tables, index, cover creased, sl torn, VG- ex lib copy PKM 40482 £5.4
Garton, Malinda : Teaching the Educable Mentally Retarded: Practical Methods. Springfield: Thomas 1974. xviii 335p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 40481 £12.6
Bless, Herbert ; Forgas, Joseph [Eds]: The Message Within: The Role of Subjective Experience in Social Cognition and Behavior. London: Taylor & Francis 2000. xvi 402p glossy black hb with illustrated cover, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG+ PKM 40303 £28.12
Crittenden, P M ; Claussen, A H : The Organization of Attachment Relationships: Maturation, Culture and Context. Cambridge University Press 2000. black cloth, dj, new copy in original plastic wrap PKM 40230 £29.25
Teevan, Richard ; Birney, Robert [Eds]: Color Vision: An Enduring Problem in Psychology. Selected Readings. Princeton: van Nostrand 1961. viii 214p pb, cover dulled, VG PKM 39867 £9
Fosdick, Harry Emerson : Twelve Tests of Character. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1923. (People's Library) 213p blue cloth, index, VG PKM 39817 £7.2
Artemas : The Third Book of Artemas: Concerning Men, and the Things that Men Did Do, in the Times of War and Peace. London: Westall 1919. 80p red cloth, written in Biblical language, binding loose, page edges marked by humidity, good only PKM 39800 £5.4
Brooks, C H : The Practice of Autosuggestion by the Method of Emile Coué. Revised Edition London: Allen & Unwin 1922. 124p hb, paper title labels to spine & cover, 'think yourself well' philosophy of medicine, sl foxing to page edges, cover dulled with minor damp damage, sl worn PKM 39798 £10.8
Mérei, F ; Hasznos, TH et al: Experimentelle Beiträge zur Pathogenese der Commotio Cerebri mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Kreislaufstörungen des Gehirns. (Mit 48 Abbildungen) Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó 1957. 128p large cloth, bibliography, illustrations, VG: Kriterien der experimentellen Kommotion; Versuchsergebnisse, etc PKM 39627 £16.2
Tansley, A E : Perceptual Training. London: Arnold 1980. (Educational Development Programmes) 56p large pb, figures in text, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 38850 £8
Sim, Myre : Tutors and Their Students: Advice from a Psychiatrist. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1966. v 70p stapled cream pb, index, VG PKM 38849 £4.5
Inbar, Michael ; Stoll, Clarice : Simulation and Gaming in Social Science. New York: Collier 1972. xiv 313p black cloth, dj, theory and case studies, appendices, index, dj sl torn, VG ex lib copy PKM 38793 £10.8
Freud, Sigmund : New Introductory Letters on Psycho-Analysis. Transl W J H Sprott. London: Hogarth 1946. 240p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, cover sl marked, VG PKM 38691 £7.2
Rubin, Eli ; Simson, Clyde et al: Emotionally Handicapped Children and the Elementary School. Detroit: Wayne State University Press 1966. 286p brown cloth, appendices, notes, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 38638 £7.2
Hughes, Thomas Hywel : The New Psychology and Religious Experience. London: Allen & Unwin 1933. (Halley Stewart Publications II) 327p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, sl foxing to eps, VG+, first edition PKM 38625 £5.4
Fabian, Ailsa : The Daniel Diary: A Unique Insight into the Mind of a Very Young Child as he Confronts Tragedy. London: Grafton 1988. 128p hb, dj, sm tear to bottom of p 97, VG PKM 38585 £7.2
Broadbent, Donald : Behaviour. London: Methuen 1968. (University Paperbacks) 215p pb, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 38523 £5.4
Meyer, V ; Chesser, Edward : Behaviour Therapy in Clinical Psychiatry. London: Penguin 1970. (Modern Psychology Texts) 288p large pb, bibliogr, indices, VG PKM 38522 £4.5
Crystal, David : Language Handicap in Children. National Council for Special Education 1984. (Developing Horizons in Special Education Series 7) 51p stapled pb, appendices, bibliogr, cover sl creased, sl weak inner hinges, VG- PKM 38423 £3.6
Hermant, Abel : L'Ame Étrangère: Essai de Psychologie Contemporaine. Paris: Carnet-Critique 1922. 32p slim pb, publisher's advertisements laid in, pages uncut, spine sl creased, VG PKM 38197 £7.2
Hazlett, John : My Generation. Collective Autobiography and Identity Politics. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1998. x 263p large pb, VG+ as new PKM 38035 £9
Gregory, Richard : The Intelligent Eye, with 3D Stereo Illustrations. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970. 192p paperback, 3D glasses included, VG+, a nice copy PKM 37990 £7
Weizsäcker, Viktor von : Arzt und Kranker. Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang 1941. 232p hb, Vorträge, VG PKM 37717 £9
Rothacker, Erich : Die Schichten der Persönlichkeit. Bonn: Bouvier 1952. xii 184p pb, ink markings on several pages, indices, VG PKM 37716 £6.3
Seidler, Herbert : Allgemeine Stilistik. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1963. 359p large cloth, dj, indices, bibliography, VG, Sprache als Gestaltung der Erfahrungswelt, Sprache als Lautung, etc PKM 37696 £9.9
Horisberger, B ; Grandjean, E et al: Untersuchungen über den Medikamentenmissbrauch in einem Grossbetrieb der schweizerischen Uhrenindustrie. (Sonderdruck aus der Schweizerischen Medizinischen Wochenzeitschrift No 38, 1958) Basel: Schwabe 1958. 22p stapled booklet, tables, bibliography, VG PKM 37690 £4.5
Arens, Karlpeter : Manipulation: Kommunikationspsychologische Untersuchung mit Beispielen aus Zeitungen des Springer-Konzerns. Berlin: Spiess 1973. (Schriftenreihe zur Publizistikwissenschaft) 96p booklet, notes, bibliography, almost as new, with a chapter: Ideologie der Ideologielosigkeit PKM 37430 £6.3
(No Author) : Kinderfernsehen - Fernsehkinder: Vorträge und Materialien einer medienpädagogischen Fachtagung mit Programmachern, Pädagogen und Medienforschern im September 1989 in Mainz. Bonn: Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung 1991. xvi 275p pb, contributors include Dieter Stolte, Gisela Hundertmarck, Gert Müntefering, and many more, tables, appendix with bibliography, as new PKM 37396 £11.25
Lutz, Luise : Dimensionen der Textbeurteilung und ihre Beziehungen zu objektiven Textmerkmalen. Frankfurt: Lang 1977. (Forum Linguisticum) 285p pb, one section detached from spine, newspaper article and photocopy laid in, bibliography, appendix, tables, VG PKM 37353 £10.8
[Heine, Heinrich]; Grobe, Horst : Traum und Narr als zentrale Motive im Werk Heinrich Heines. Bochum: Brockmeyer 1994. (Bochumer germanistische Studien Nr 3) 195p pb, with author's signature, bibliography, tables, VG PKM 37187 £10.8
Weinrich, Harald : Linguistik der Lüge: Kann Sprache die Gedanken verbergen? Heidelberg: Schneider 1970. 79p pb, ink underlining on many pages, appendix, used but important PKM 37088 £8
Grensted, L W : Psychology and God: A Study of the Implications of Recent Psychology for Religious Belief and Practice. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1930. xi 257p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, indices, sl foxing, VG+ nice copy PKM 36671 £18
Young, J Z : Programs of the Brain. Oxford University Press 1978. vi 325p black cloth, dj, figures in text, bibliogr, glossary, index, VG+ PKM 36611 £7
Keogh, Barbara [Ed]: Socialization Influences on Exceptionality. Greenwich: JAI Press 1981. (Advances in Special Education) xv 235p blue cloth, black & gilt title panel to spine, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 36607 £8.1
McAllister, Anne : Clinical Studies in Speech Therapy. London University Press 1937. xxiv 376p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, bibliogr, index, sl foxing to eps, small hurts to base of spine, otherwise VG: Stuttering and Stammering PKM 36578 £30.6
Haralambos, Michael [Ed]: Sociology: New Directions. Ormskirk: Causeway 1986. 675p large pb, figures & tables in text, bibliogr, index, cover a bit creased, VG PKM 36570 £4.5
McNeill, Patrick ; Townley, Charles [Eds]: Fundamentals of Sociology. 2nd ed. London: Hutchinson 1986. 464p large pb, bibliogr, index, cover sl creased, VG copy, library stamp PKM 36551 £6.3
Shorter, Edward : The Making of the Modern Family. London: Fontana 1977. 365p pb, 8 halftone plates, notes, appendices, index, cover sl creased, VG PKM 36543 £5.4
Child, Dennis : Applications of Psychology for the Teacher. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1986. viii 126p pb, tables & figures in text, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 36458 £4.5
Francis, Hazel : Minds of Their Own: An Inaugural Lecture. London University Press 1984. 27p stapled booklet, bibliogr, cover sl creased, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 36236 £4.5
Robinson, Christopher ; Harrison, Julie et al: Physical Activity in the Education of Slow-learning Children. London: Arnold 1970. xii 98p hb, 8 halftone plates, bibliogr, few marginal pencil markings, cover sl scuffed, VG- ex lib copy PKM 36188 £7.2
Eysenck, H J ; Kamin, Leon : Intelligence: The Battle for the Mind. London: Pan 1981. 192p pb, many illus, some pencil marks, VG PKM 36117 £6.3
Jensen, Arthur : Genetics and Education. London: Methuen 1972. vii 379p cloth, black dj (tears), bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 35594 £6.3
Furth, Hans : Piaget for Teachers. New York: Prentice-Hall 1970. xii 163p blue cloth (library labels), glossary, sl ink markings to cover, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 35586 £6.3
Jones, Neville ; Sayer, John [Eds]: Management and the Psychology of Schooling. London: Falmer 1988. xii 230p black library cloth, original card covers pasted on, notes, index, v few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 35585 £6
Entwhistle, Noel : New Directions in Educational Psychology 1: Learning and Teaching. London: Falmer 1985. (New Directions) xiii 346p large pb, index, a few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 35542 £10.8
McVicker Hunt, J : The Challenge of Incompetence and Poverty. Illinois University Press 1969. xi 289p pb, 7 essays on cultural deprivation, intellectual development, equality of opportunity, bibliogr, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 35480 £6.3
Gunzburg, H C : Social Competence and Mental Handicap: An Introduction fo Social Education. London: Baillière 1968. 225p hb, gilt lettering to spine, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 35396 £6.3
[Freud, Sigmund]; McGlashan, A M : Freud: Founder of Psycho-analysis. London: Hart-Davis 1970. 127p hb, dj, figures in text, index, dj sl torn, otherwise VG PKM 35384 £5.4
Jung, C G : Modern Man In Search of a Soul. London: Routledge 1966. ix 282p large red pb, pages clean, VG+ PKM 35375 £6
Fitzgerald, M J T : Neuroanatomy Basic and Applied. London: Baillière 1985. 293p small folio pb, frontisp, many figures in text, appendix, index, cover sl creased, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 35311 £16.2
Isaacs, Nathan : Children's Ways of Knowing: Nathan Isaacs on Education, Psychology and Piaget. Ed. Mildred Hardeman. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1974. v 186p cloth dj (worn), bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 35158 £6.3
Child, Dennis : Applications of Psychology for the Teacher. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1986. viii 126p pb, tables, diags, appendix, indices, VG ex lib PKM 35058 £4.5
Molloy, Hercules : Oedipus in Disneyland. Queen Victoria's Reincarnation as Superman. San Francisco: Paranoid Press 1972. (First Printing) 304p large format (4to format) original card covers, odd compliment slip, Lewis Carroll typography, first edition in excellent condition with only the smallest creasing to one corner of cover, no soiling, a bizarre book PKM 34988 £23.4
Wells, Brian : Personality and Heredity: An Introduction to Psychogenetics. London: Longman 1980. xi 223p plastic reinforced pb, bibliogr, index, few marginal pencil marks, ex lib PKM 34561 £7.2
Johnson, Kent ; Chase, Philip : Personalized System of Instruction Study Guide for Sulzer-Azaroff/Mayer's Applying Behaviour-Analysis Procedures with Children and Youth. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1977. xvi 236p large pb, study guide for type of behavioural psychology, examples, exercises & figures in text, VG ex lib copy PKM 34473 £7.2
Durkheim, Émile : Suicide: A Study in Sociology. Ed. George Simpson. London: Routledge 1963. 404p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, tables in text, discussion of 'types' of suicide and their social causes, appendix, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34402 £7.2
Carlen, Pat ; Collinson, Mike [Eds]: Radical Issues in Criminology. Oxford: Robertson 1980. vii 212p hb, dj, essays on civil liberties, juvenile justice, social work, notes, bibliogr, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 34382 £8.1
Daly, Brian ; Addington, Jo [Eds]: Portage: The Importance of Parents. Proceedings of the Third National Conference on Portage Services. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1985. xv 224p pb (protected), figures in text, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 34368 £5.4
Cohen, Percy : Modern Social Theory. London: Heinemann 1968. xi 247p blue library cloth, overview of sociological methodology, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34340 £7.2
Goode, William : The Family. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1964. (Foundations of Modern Sociology Series) viii 120p hb, few figures & tables in text, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34338 £4.5
O'Connor, N ; Hermelin, Beate : Speech and Thought in Severe Subnormality: An Experimental Study. Oxford: Pergamon 1962. xi 122p hb, gilt lettering to spine, study of cognition in people of IQs below 50, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34329 £8.1
Timms, Noel : Casework in the Child Care Service. London: Butterworths 1962. viii 171p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, case studies, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34328 £7.2
Simon, Brian : Intelligence, Psychology and Education: A Marxist Critique. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1971. 280p hb, gilt lettering to spine, discussion of IQ testing, elitism, Soviet psychology, index, few faint pencil markings, boards sl fingered, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 34298 £8.1
Blum, Lucille ; Davidson, Helen et al: A Rorschach Workbook. New York: International Universities Press 1954. iv 170p grey library cloth, gilt lettering to spine, tp has distributors' label laid down over imprint, foreword by Bruno Klopfer, many figures, appendices, bibliogr, VG PKM 34211 £10.8
Lee, R S : Psychology and Worship, being the Burroughs Memorial Lectures delivered in the University of Leeds. London: SCM 1955. 110p brown hb, gilt lettering & highlights to spine, dj (sl browned w/few chips), 6 lectures, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Roy S Lee in 1955, 'To David Low with all good wishes, Roy S Lee', some pencil marks, note on last page in red, o PKM 34092 £8.1
Lee, R S : Freud and Christianity. Edinburgh: Clark 1948. (Theology for Modern Men) 204p 19cm red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, dj, intro by Albert Baker, index, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Roy S Lee in ?1948, 'To David Low in recollection of work together Roy S Lee', also incl typescript "author's compliments" slip PKM 34072 £10.8
Wood, Miriam : Music for Mentally Handicapped People. Condor 1983. 191p hb, silver lettering to spine, guide for teachers and carers with ideas for musical games, songs, dance, 16 halftone plates, figures and music in text, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 33670 £9
Scheffler, Israel : Conditions of Knowledge: An Introduction to Epistemology and Education. Glenview: Scott Foresman 1965. 117p library cloth, original card covers bound in, notes, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG- ex lib copy PKM 33669 £5.4
Musgrove, Frank : Patterns of Power and Authority in English Education. London: Methuen 1971. 186p hb, gilt lettering to spine, notes, index, few faint marginal pencil markings & underlinings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33610 £5.4
Inhelder, Bärbel ; Sinclair, Hermine : Learning and the Development of Cognition. London: Routledge 1974. xiv 308p red cloth, dj, foreword by Piaget, figures in text, appendix, bibliogr, index, dj sl torn, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33487 £9
Simms, J A ; Simms, T H : From Three to Thirteen: Socialization and Achievement in School. London: Longmans 1969. ix 170p hb, dj, figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG- ex lib copy PKM 33477 £5.4
Barnes, Peter ; Oates, John [Eds]: Personality, Development and Learning: A Reader. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1994. viii 352p large pb, essays inc Jean Piaget, Melanie Klein, Jack Tizard, index, VG ex lib copy, cover sl worn PKM 33449 £5.4
Hersh, Richard ; Pritchard Paolitto, Diana et al: Promoting Moral Growth. From Piaget to Kohlberg. London: Longman 1979. xviii 270p library hardback, original card covers pasted on, notes, index, library labels & some adhesive damage to cover, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33377 £9
Hicks, Robert : Uneasy Manhood: The Quest for Self-Understanding. Nashville: Nelson 1991. 251p hb, dj, 'how to be a strong, balanced man in today's changing world', many Biblical quotations, notes, bibliogr, as new PKM 33367 £9
Smith, Frank : Comprehension and Learning: A Conceptual Framework for Teachers. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1975. v 277p blue library cloth, original card covers psted on (with protectors), notes, indices, library markings to cover, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33366 £7.2
Rapoport, Robert ; Strelitz, Ziona : Fathers, Mothers and Others: Towards New Alliances. London: Routledge 1977. ix 421p hardback, dustjacket, tables in text, bibliogr, index, clean unused ex lib copy PKM 33365 £6.3
Robinson, Daniel : Heredity and Achievement: A Book of Readings. Oxford University Press 1970. x 444p hb, gilt lettering to spine, tables in text, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33334 £18
Vergote, Antoine : The Religious Man: A Study of Religious Attitudes. Transl Marie-Bernard Said. Dublin: Gill & Macmillan 1969. vii 306p hb, gilt lettering to spine, discussion of the psychology of religion and religious practice, bibliogr, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33323 £7.2
McLelland, David ; Baldwin, Alfred et al: Talent and Society: New Perspectives in the Identification of Talent. Princeton: van Nostrand 1959. vii 275p grey printed cloth, 'how can we find our future leaders at an early age?', appendix, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33270 £12.6
Hargreaves, David : Social Relations in a Secondary School. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968. xii 226p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, tables in text, appendices, notes, index, VG ex lib copy: Lumley Secondary Modern, The Delinquent Group, etc PKM 33267 £9
Resnick, Lauren ; Ford, Wendy : The Psychology of Mathematics for Instruction. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1981. 266p blue cloth, examples in text, indices, binding sl cracked at front ep, some highlighting in text, bourds a bit warped, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33152 £9
Varma, Ved [Ed]: Advances in Educational Psychology, Vol 1 & 2. London University Press 1972, 197. 2 vols, 190p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine & dj (protected) & xii 292p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine & dj, 1st is festschrift for Peter Vernon edd. Varma & W D Wall, with bibliogr of his work & 10 essays, bibliogr & index, 2nd is fes PKM 32942 £16.2
Schiefelbusch, Richard : Language of the Mentally Retarded. Baltimore: University Park 1972. (Mental Retardation Research Centers) xxii 252p large 8vo grey cloth, yellow lettering, "the edited proceedings of a conference sponsored by the National Institute of Child Health and Human Development... February 16 - 18 1970" with intro by ed. & 13 papers by total of 39 contributors, each p PKM 32941 £7.2
Renfrew, Catherine ; Murphy, Kevin [Eds]: The Child Who Does Not Talk: Report of an International Study Group, St Mary's College, Durham, 1963 on the Development and the Disorders of Hearing, Language and Speech in Children. Spastics Society 1964. (Clinics in Developmental Medicine) [viii] 220p orange library buckram, gilt lettering to spine, gloss paper throughout, 34 papers each with bibliogrs, some with half-tone plates or figures, indices at end, ex lib VG PKM 32930 £8.1
Cratty, Bryant : Motor Activity and the Education of Retardates. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger 1969. xiv 234p grey cloth printed with sketch in blue, illus feps, tables, many illus, appendices, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 32928 £12.6
Whalen, Carol ; Henker, Barbara [Eds]: Hyperactive Children: The Social Ecology of Identification and Treatment. London: Academic Press 1980. xxiv 408p blue buckram embossed with publisher's device, red & silver lettering to spine, intro by edd. & 12 chapters by total of 23 contributors, many figures & tables, compreh bibliogr, index, ex lib with no signs of use, near fine PKM 32924 £10.8
Frazer, James George : La Tâche de Psyché de L'Influence de la Superstition sur le Development des Institutions. Transl Georges Roth. Paris: Armand Colin 1914. xvii 298p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp with tissue guard, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 32677 £10.8
Thouless, Robert : General and Social Psychology: A Textbook for Students of Psychology and of the Social Sciences. London: University Tutorial Press 1967. viii 465p red cloth, gilt lettering to cover, bibliogr, index, few pages sl marked, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 32586 £4.5
Bender, Lauretta : A Visual Motor Gestalt Test and Its Clinical Use. 1st ed. New York: American Orthopsychiatric Association 1938. (Research Monographs No 3) xi 176p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, many figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32570 £7.2
Argyle, Michael : Social Interaction. 1st ed. London: Methuen 1969. 504p large pb, figures in text, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, cover sl creased, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 32567 £7.2
Caplan, Gerald [Ed]: Emotional Problems of Early Childhood. New York: Tavistock 1955. xiv 544p blue cloth, silver lettering to spine, tables in text, appendix, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32552 £10.8
Goode, William : The Family. New York: Prentice-Hall 1964. viii 120p grey cloth, tables, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32545 £6.3
Beardsmore, R W : Moral Reasoning. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969. xv 143p blue cloth, silver lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 32533 £8.1
Lyall, Archibald : It Isn't Done; or, the Future of Taboo Among the British Islanders. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1930. (Today and Tomorrow) 96p blue cloth, paper title panel to cover & spine, amusing book on contemporary superstitions and idiosyncracies, VG PKM 32408 £9
Cecco, John de : The Psychology of Language, Thought and Instruction. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1967. xiii 446p printed blue cloth, figures and examples in text, notes, indexes, VG ex lib copy PKM 32333 £10.8
Houston, Gaie : All In The Mind: The Making of an Interpersonal Group in a Television Series. London: BBC 1976. 191p large pb, to accompany the BBC TV series 'All In The Mind', figures throughout, appendices, VG PKM 31861 £4.5
Bhatnagar, Joti : Immigrants at School. London: Cornmarket 1970. 278p red imit leather, gilt lettering to spine, tables, appendices, bibliogr, index, includes issues such as language spoken at home, culture adjustment, problems of anxiety, etc, spine sl sunned otherwise ex lib VG PKM 31753 £7.2
Darwin, C G : "Logic and Probability in Physics," in: Discovery: The Popular Journal of Knowledge. New Series Vol 1 No 7. Cambridge University Press 1938. iv [52]p stapled, paper wrapper, complete issue with 8 articles + notes, letters & reviews, articles incl "Science on a Modern World" by Snow, "Tristan de Cunha: A Norwegian Expedition" by Erling Christopherson, "The Changing Outlook" by R V Southwell, nu PKM 31701 £9
Puig Muset, P : Psychosomatic Correlation in its Biochemical Aspect. Barcelona 1958. v 48p 6p 4to stapled, paper wrappers, typescript on 1 side of paper only, English-language text, summary of three communications & title lecture given at the 4th International Congress of Psychotherapy, summary & bibliogr, covers sl sunned, edges fragile, PKM 31642 £13.5
Köhler, Wolfgang ; Wallach, Hans : Figural After-Effects: An Investigation of Visual Processes. (Reprint from Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society Vol 88 No 4). Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society 1944. 90p small 4to stapled, card wrapper (front cover only), 73 figures, bibliogr, author initials "with kind regards WK", ex lib PKM 31141 £16.2
Peters, R S [Ed]: Nature and Conduct. London: Macmillan 1975. (Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures) xv 315p red cloth, 16 essays ("Reason and Happiness" Roger Scruton, "Kant and Anthropology" G Warnock), index, VG ex lib copy PKM 31082 £12.6
Nuttin, Joseph ; Greenwald, Anthony : Reward and Punishment in Human Learning: Elements of a Behavior Theory. London: Academic Press 1968. x 206p green cloth, gilt lettering & gilt & black title panel to spine, preface by Greenwald (who translated for Nuttin), many tables, appendix by Greenwald, bibliogr, indices, ex lib VG+ PKM 31070 £12.6
Cohen, Gillian : The Psychology of Cognition. London: Academic Press 1977. x 242p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 9 essays with figures, bibliogrs to each, indices to whole vol, ex lib VG+ PKM 31069 £12.6
Sartre, Jean-Paul : The Emotions: Outline of a Theory. Transl Bernard Frechtman. New York: Philosophical Library 1948. [vi] 98p brown buckram, gilt lettering to spine, index, few neat markings, ex lib VG+, first edition, crisp paper PKM 31066 £12.6
Stenhouse, David : The Evolution of Intelligence: A General Theory and some of its Implications. London: Allen & Unwin 1973. 376p green cloth with green top edge, gilt lettering to spine, 15 figures & 1 table, appendix, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 31018 £12.6
Piaget, Jean : The Psychology of Intelligence. 2nd ed. Transl Malcolm Piercy & D E Berline. London: Routledge 1967. (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method) viii 182p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, indices, 1 or 2 sl spots top cover but otherwise ex lib VG PKM 31017 £10.8
Jung, John : Verbal Learning. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968. xii 212p green cloth, many tables & figures, compreh bibliogr, indices, ex lib VG+ PKM 31016 £10.8
Holloway, John : Language and Intelligence. London: Macmillan 1951. xvi 192p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, spine sl sunned, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 31009 £10.8
Kamin, Leon : The Science and Politics of I.Q. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1974. vii, 183p, blue cloth, silver to spine and cover, 12 tables, bibliog, notes and index, ex lib, VG PKM 30768 £9
Young, Paul : Motivation and Emotion: A Survey of the Determinants of Human and Animal Activity. New York: Wiley 1966. xxiv 648p light blue cloth, 8 tables, 86 figures, exercises, bibliogr, index, excellent ex lib copy PKM 30760 £6.3
Burton, Andrew ; Radford, John [Eds]: Thinking in Perspective: Critical Essays in the Study of Thought Processes. London: Methuen 1978. (Psychology in Progress) xxii 232p hb, tables, bibliogrs, indices, VG+ ex lib. Essays on introspection, Gestalt psychology, behaviourism, Piaget's theory, logic, psychometrics, cross-cultural studies, computer simulation, psychoanalysis and phenomenology PKM 30750 £7.2
Jacobson, Eugene ; Reinert, Günther [Eds]: International Directory of Psychologists Exclusive of the USA. 3rd ed. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1980. xviii 590p large cloth, indices, corners of few pages very faintly water-stained but generally VG, ex lib PKM 30707 £14.4
(No Author) : Harvard Review, Vol 3 no 2: A New Psychology? Harvard University Press 1965. viii 81p pb, illus, bibliogrs, cover sl yellowed, few pen notes and underlinings. Incl Schmitt: Molecules and Memory; Jencks: Machines that Can Think; Cohen: Love in a Test Tube PKM 30694 £7.2
Cecco, John de : The Psychology of Language, Thought and Instruction. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970. xiii 446p pb, figures and examples throughout, indexes, VG PKM 30650 £3.6
Robinson, W P : Language and Social Behaviour. London: Penguin 1972. (Science of Behaviour) 223p pb, bibliogr, index, few marginal ink and pencil markings and underlinings, otherwise VG- PKM 30635 £3.6
Slobin, Dan : Psycholinguistics. Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co 1971. 148p white pb, examples throughout, bibliogr, index, sl hurts to top of spine, otherwise VG PKM 30496 £3.6
Harré, Rom [Ed]: Life Sentences: Aspects of the Social Role of Language. New York: Wiley 1976. xv 178p blue pb with laminated card cover, notes, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 30495 £9
Brown, Roger : Words and Things. New York: Free Press 1958. xiii 398p bibliogr, index, newspaper reviews laid in, some faint marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 30472 £7.2
Steinberg, Danny ; Jakobovits, Leon [Eds]: Semantics: An Interdisciplinary Reader in Philosophy, Linguistics and Psychology. Cambridge University Press 1971. x 603p large red pb, index, front endpaper sl mothed, cover sl creased, otherwise VG: Grice, Ziff, Strawson, Chomsky, Lakoff, Katz, Weinreich, Bierwisch, etc PKM 30427 £8
Beadle, George W ; Eysenck, H J et al: Communicationj in the Modern World. The British Association Granada Guildhall Lectures 1960. London University Press 1961. 105p pb, three scientific lectures (Beadle: The Language of the Gene, Eyseck: eCommunicating with Caliban & Lord Adrian: The Human Receiving System), figures throughout, VG PKM 30415 £6
Furth, Hans : The World of Grown-Ups: Children's Conception of Society. New York: Elsevier 1980. x 221p hb, dj (protected), bibliogr, index, VG PKM 30264 £7.2
Meyers, Robert : Like Normal People. London: Souvenir 1979. 208p hb, orange dj (protected), story of a mentally disabled couple, bibliogr, ex lib, VG PKM 30210 £4.5
McCormack, Mary : Away From Home: The Mentally Handicapped in Residential Care. London: Constable 1979. 210p hb, dj (protected), bibliogr, index, ex lib, VG PKM 30202 £5.4
Brudenell, Pat : The Other Side of Profound Handicap. London: Macmillan 1986. (New Approaches to Care) xviii 171p mauve cloth, dj (with protector), appendices, ex lib, VG PKM 30197 £6.3
Piaget, Jean : Structuralism. Transl Chaninah Maschler. London: Routledge 1973. vi 154p large pb, new transl of Piaget's text with extra footnotes for the English reader, bibliogr, index, hardly used PKM 28864 £7.2
Thompson, James : Psychological Aspects of Nuclear War. Leicester: British Psychological Society 1985. ix 127p pb, tables, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 28844 £7.2
Hess, Benno ; Ploog, Detlev [Eds]: Neurosciences and Ethics. Berlin: Springer 1988. xii 204p large pb, tables, diags, short bibliogrs, VG+: Proceedings of a conference at Klostergut Jakobsberg, April 1986. Numa, Dinsdale, Widlöcher, Cazzullo etc PKM 28843 £9
Perlman, Helen : Persona: Social Role and Personality. Chicago University Press 1968. 242p gilt embossed cloth, notes, neat ruled marginal pen marks and underlinings, otherwise VG+ PKM 28743 £10.8
Cantor, Sheila : The Schizophrenic Child: A Primer for Parents and Professionals. Milton Keynes: Open University 1982. 129p pb, preface by Peter Tanguay, glossary, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 28600 £6.3
Young, J Z : Doubt and Certainty in Science: A Biologist's Reflections on the Brain. New York: Oxford University Press 1964. (Galaxy) x 168p pb, illus, bibliogr, index, cover marginally yellowed, otherwise VG+ PKM 28367 £6
Hoskin, Michael : The Mind of the Scientist. London: BBC 1971. 104p cloth, plates, illus, bibliogr, bookplate, as new: Imaginary interviews with Galileo, Newton, Herschel, Darwin, Pasteur PKM 28333 £7.2
Ardrey, Robert : The Social Contract: A Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder. London: Collins 1970. 405p cloth dj, illus by Berdine Ardrey, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 28050 £9
Mead, Margaret : Sex and Temperament in Three Primitive Societies. London: Routledge 1952. xxii 335p cloth, map, index, marginal pencil marks and notes, ex lib, sl worn PKM 27579 £7.2
Lewis, M M : Language, Thought and Personality in Infancy and Childhood. London: Harrap 1968. 256p hb dj, bibliogr, index, some marginal pencil marks and underlinings, ex lib PKM 27480 £7.2
Eysenck, H J : Uses and Abuses of Psychology. London: Penguin 1958. (Pelican) 318p pb, tables, diags, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 27157 £3
Langdon-Brown, Walter : Thus We Are Men. London: Kegan Paul 1938. xii 344p blue cloth, intro & 18 collected essays & lectures incl some reprinted, index, remains of library labels on spine & of bookplate in front cover, some neat pencil markings incl a makeshift glossary in bep, otherwise VG PKM 27003 £12.6
Glees, Paul : The Human Brain. Cambridge University Press 1990. viii 204p small 4to hb, text in two colums throughout, many figures, compreh bibliogr, index, as new PKM 26904 £18
Brown, Evan ; Deffenbacher, Kenneth : Perception and the Senses. New York: Oxford University Press 1979. xii 520p small 4to hb, many figures, plates & tables, appendices, bibliogr, indices, presentation bookplate and library stamp in front cover otherwise near fine and hardly used PKM 26763 £11.7
Shepherd, Michael : The Spectrum of Psychiatric Research. Cambridge University Press 1984. xii 240p hb, 39 papers incl by H McIlwain on psychotropic drugs, B E Tomlinson on Alzheimer's, several articles on genetics and psychopharmacology, D J Hand on artificial intelligence, G F M Russell on anorexia nervosa, T J Crow on electro-convulsive ther PKM 25134 £13.5
Vegetti Finzi, Silvia [Ed]: Storia delle Passioni. Bari: Laterza 1995. xxii 360p cloth, dj, VG+ as new PKM 24979 £9
Hashmi, Farrukh : Psychology of Racial Prejudice. Community Relations Commission 1969. 20p stapled, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 23115 £3.6
Hunt, Robert [Ed]: Personalities and Cultures: Readings in Psychological Anthropology. Austin: University of Texas Press 1967. (Sourcebooks in Anthropology) xxii 434p large pb, 18 essays on various peoples' cultural psychologies, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 23023 £10.8
Weinstein, Philip : The Semantics of Desire: Changing Models of Identity from Dickens to Joyce. Princeton University Press 1984. xiv 310p cloth dj (sl soiled), bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 22739 £10.8
Assmann, Jan [Eds]; Tellenbach, Hubertius : L'Image du Père dans le Mythe et l'Histoire Vol 1: Egypte, Grèce, Ancien et Nouveau Testaments. Transl Jean Amsler & Daniel Macher. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1983. 192p large pb card wrapper, 6 articles, faint pencil markings, VG PKM 22719 £12
Verdiglione, Armando [Ed]: Psychanalyse et Politique. Paris: Seuil 1974. 240p large pb, 15 papers transl from Italian, VG PKM 22715 £8
George IV : An Act to explain, amend and alter the Act of the Ninth Year of His present Majesty, for regulating the Care and Treatment of Insane Persons in England. 10 Georgii IV xviii. Dublin: HMP 1829. [6] [ii]p large 4to sewn, removed from binding but VG PKM 22595 £12
George IV : An Act for Consolidating and Amending the Laws Relating to Conveyances and Transfers of Estates and Funds Vested in Trustees, who are Infants, Idiots, Lunatics, or Trustees of Unsound Mind, or Who Cannot be Compelled or Refuse to Act (27 June 1825) London: Eyre & Strahan 1825. [8]p large 4to sewn, removed from binding but VG PKM 22592 £10
Segal, Sydney [Ed]: Imagery: Current Cognitive Approaches. London: Academic Press 1971. xiv 138p black cloth, five papers incl one by Theodore Barber on effects of LSD on the brain, indices, ex lib VG+ PKM 22457 £9
Brown, Jason : Mind, Brain and Consciousness: The Neuropsychology of Cognition. London: Academic Press 1977. (Perspectives in Neurolinguistics and Psycholinguistics) x 190p cloth, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 22431 £9
Darwin, Charles : The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. Rev and abridged C M Beadnell. London: Watts 1934. (Thinker's Library) ix 179p illus hb, frontisp, fine illus and photos, index, VG, nice copy PKM 22235 £10.8
Mazlish, Bruce : The Revolutionary Ascetic: Evolution of a Political Type. New York: Basic Books 1976. viii 261p cloth dj (sl yellowed), index, VG+: Study of the ascetic, puritan character of modern revolutionary leaders, incl two case studies of Lenin and Mao Tse-tung PKM 22189 £12.6
Whiting, H T A [Ed]: Readings in Sports Psychology. London: Kimpton 1972. xiv 267p hb, illus, tables, bibliogrs, cover sl dusty, ex lib PKM 22174 £7.2
Piaget, Jean : The Child's Conception of the World. Ottawa: Littlefield Adams 1965. (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method) x 398p pb, appendix, indices, inscribed by previous owner, hardly used PKM 20594 £9
Feldman, Shel [Ed]: Cognitive Consistency: Motivational Antecedents and Behavioral Consequents. London: Academic Press 1966. xiv 314p cloth, indices, ex lib hardly used PKM 20077 £9
Watzlawick, Paul ; Beavin, Janet et al: Pragmatics of Human Communication: A Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes. New York: Norton 1967. 296p cloth dj, plate, bibliogr, glossary, index, virtually unused, nice fresh copy of this important work. A later printing PKM 19615 £14.4
Wiggins, Jerry ; Renner, Edward et al: The Psychology of Personality. Reading: Addison Wesley 1971. xii 706p cloth, bibliogr, indices, illus, ex lib hardly used PKM 18934 £7.2
Sawrey, James ; Telford, Charles : Psychology of Adjustment. 2nd ed. Boston: Allyn & Bacon 1967. x 470p cloth, bibliogr, indices, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 18811 £8.1
Peterson, Thorleif : The Retention of Religious Experiences. Transl D Minugh. Uppsala University Press 1975. (Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis: Psychologia Religionum 3) 160p large pb, bibliogr, appendices PKM 18781 £5.4
Meredith, William : Insanity as a Criminal Defence. Montreal: Wiolson & Lafleur 1931. xvi 146p cloth, index, appendix of sources, VG unused ex college lib with remains of paper labels on spine PKM 18540 £22.5
Lungershausen, Eberhard : Selbstmorde und Selbstmordversuche bei Studenten. Heidelberg: Hüthig 1968. 80p card cover, pencil marks in margin, tables, bibliogr, fresh copy PKM 18251 £6.3
Diel, Paul : Le Symbolisme dans la mythologie grecque. Étude psychoanalytique. Paris: Payot 1952. 310p paper cover, front cover sl creased, VG+ PKM 18242 £12
Lohmann, H M : Das Unbehagen in der Psychoanalyse. Eine Streitschrift. Frankfurt: Qumran 1983. 117p pb, glassine wrapper, VG PKM 18226 £4.5
Fowler, L N [et al]: A Collection of separate works entitled "Fowler's Works" on spine. Two stars on spine might indicate that this is the second volume only. Manchester: Heywood 1860. J G Spurzheim: The Natural Laws of Man, A Philosophical Catechism. London/Manchester/Leeds: Heywood etc, printed Stoke, nd. 59p; | L N Fowler: Marriage: Its History and Ceremonies with a Phrenological and Physiological Exposition of a Happy Marriage. 2nd PKM 17553 £43.2
Green, Celia : Advice to Clever Children. Oxford: Psychophysical Research 1981. 191p hb, dj, VG+ as new PKM 17325 £10.8
Lader, M H [Ed]: Mental Disorders in Somantic Illness. = Handbook of Psychiatry, Vol 2. Cambridge University Press 1983. xi 337p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+ as new PKM 17321 £34.2
Glucksberg, Sam ; Danks, Joseph : Experimental Psycholinguistics. An Introduction. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1975. xii 233p cloth, dj, illus, indices, bibliogr, VG PKM 15848 £10.8
Estes, W K [Ed]: Handbook of Learning and Cognitive Processes. Vol 4: Attention and Memory. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1976. vi 428p cloth, dj, indices, VG+ PKM 15844 £13.5
Restle, Frank [Ed]: Cognitive Theory, Vol 1. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1975. x 303p cloth, dj, indices, VG+: Issues in speech perception, judgement, short term memory, cognitive structures. PKM 15842 £10.8
Piaget, Jean : Six Psychological Studies. New York: Vintage 1968. xxiv 169p pb, bibliogr, VG PKM 15840 £3.6
Geldard, Frank : Sensory Saltation. Metastability in the Perceptual World. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1975. 133p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+: A psychological discovery, the rabbit jumping up the arm PKM 15799 £8.1
Rosenblith, Walter [Ed]: Sensory Communication. Contributions to the Symposium, MIT 1959. MIT 1964. xiv 844p pb ("Student Ed"), indices, some use, VG, thick book: Biophysics PKM 15594 £6.3
Deutsch, D & A : Short-Term Memory. London: Academic Press 1975. xii 411p cloth, dj, index: reviews, theoretical papers, experimental findings PKM 15593 £9.9
John, Roy : Mechanisms of Memory. London: Academic Press 1967. xii 468p cloth, indices, bibliogr, VG PKM 15589 £8.1
Reed, Stephen : Psychological Processes in Pattern Recognition. London: Academic Press 1973. xvi 244p hb, index, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 15585 £9
Dodwell, Peter [Ed]: Perceptual Processing. Stimulus Equivalence and Pattern Recognition. New York: Appleton 1971. xiii 535p cloth, indices, many illustr, a sourcebook reprinting 30 papers, between the eye and the brain, VG+ PKM 15567 £8.1
Cohen, A ; Nooteboom, Sieb [Eds]: Structure and Process in Speech Perception. Berlin: Springer 1986. (Communication & Cybernetics) x 353p hb, index, cover sl soiled PKM 15535 £8.1
Leibovic, K N [Ed]: Information Processing in the Nervous System. Symposium, Buffalo 1968. Berlin: Springer 1969. xvii 373p cloth, dj, index, VG: Neural machinery and psychophysiological phenomena PKM 15531 £11.7
Cofer, Charles [Ed]: The Structure of Human Memory. San Francisco: Freeman 1975. 210p pb spine sl sunned, cover and text clean, VG+ PKM 15530 £8.1
Kennedy, A ; Wilkes, S [Eds]: Studies in Long Term Memory. New York: Wiley 1975. xviii 358p cloth, dj, index, VG PKM 15524 £8.1
Ornstein, Robert : The Psychology of Consciousness. San Francisco: Freeman 1972. xii 247p card cover, index, a rather worn ex library copy, one section detaching PKM 15517 £10.8
Baru, A V ; Karaseva, T A : The Brain and Hearing. Hearing Disturbances Associated with Local Brain Lesions. New York: Consultants Bureau 1972. x 115p hb, dj, bibliogr, VG+, translated from the Russian PKM 15475 £7.2
Gustafson, Donald [Ed]: Essays in Philosophical Psychology. London: Macmillan 1967. (Papermac) x 412p red pb, VG PKM 15467 £5
Harris, Donald : The Electrophysiology and Layout of the Auditory Nervous System. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1974. (Studies in Communicative Disorders) 59p stapled, illus, index, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 15463 £5.4
(No Author) : Alexie. Les Troubles de la Lecture. (= Langages, Vol 10, no 44). Paris: Didier 1976. special issue, 144p with essays by H Kremin, F Dubois-Charlier, H Hecaen, Weigl & Bierwisch. PKM 15459 £7.2
Cairns, H & C : Psycholinguistics. A Cognitive View of Language. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1976. xi 252p card cover, index, bibliogr, VG PKM 15452 £6.3
Vernon, M D : Perception Through Experience. London: Methuen 1970. (Manuals of Modern Psychology) x 306p cloth, dj, indices, 50p bibliogr, account of the major experiments in the field PKM 15451 £8.1
Greene, Judith : Thinking and Language. London: Methuen 1975. (Essential Psychology) 144p red pb, index, VG PKM 15438 £4
Piaget, Jean : The Mechanism of Perception. Transl G Seagrim. New York: Basic Books 1969. xxix 384p fresh cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 15410 £9
Piaget, Jean ; Beth, Evert : Mathematical Epistemology and Psychology. Dordrecht: Reidel 1966. (Synthese Library) xxi 326p cloth, dj, index, VG: The nature of logical and mathematical entities. An excellent ex library copy, never used, first edition PKM 15409 £120
MacNeice, Louis : Astrology. Spring Books 1964. 350p hb, dj (old tape repairs with discolouration), sm 4to format, illus throughout, many in colour, VG PKM 15348 £10.8
Wright, Thomas : The Passions of the Minde. (1601) Hildesheim: Olms 1973. 336p cloth, new, important treatise PKM 15315 £22
Bial, Manfred : Gastroptose (nd, 3p); Über den Tiefstand des Magens bei Männern, 1896 17p; Über die Beziehung der Gastroptose zu Nervösen Magenleiden, 1897. imprint 1923. 10p, 3 offprints, author recommends psychotherapy (early!) instead of Bauchbinden, the destruction of a traditional therapy 12 PKM 15079 £9.9
Coats, Joseph : Sleep, Dreams and Delirium. Offprint 1892. 22p, with a contrib by W T Gairdner on his Experiences in the Delirium of Typhus Fever PKM 15078 £10.8
Yule, C J F : On the Action of Urari on the Central Nervous System. Offprint 1890. 3 pages, no imprint, library stamp, removed from binding PKM 15041 £5.4
Brodie : Review of Psychological Inquiries in Quarterly Review 1854, No 191, Vol 96. imprint 1854. 30p offprint disbound PKM 14900 £7.2
Edridge-Green, F : Memory and its Cultivation. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1897. (International Scientific Series) 311p orig cloth fresh, index, illus, frontisp, partly uncut, VG+ PKM 14755 £16.2
Hudson, Liam : Contrary Imaginations. A Psychological Study of the English Schoolboy. London: Methuen 1966. 181p hb,dj, index, appendix, VG: psychological typologies: converger & diverger PKM 13540 £8.1
Volkow, Alan Swann [Ed]: Cocaine in the Brain. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1990. (Mind and Medicine) 188p cloth, dj, index, notes, as new PKM 13476 £16.2
Bantock, G H : L H Myers. A Critical Study. Leicester: Cape 1956. ix 157p cloth, frontisp, index, VG+. Inspector of Education PKM 13166 £10.8
Freedman, Lucy ; Strean, H : Freud and Women. New York: Continuum 1987. xiii 238p card cover (front creased) index, VG PKM 12162 £5.4
Philipson, Ilene : On the Shoulder of Women. The Feminization of Psychotherapy. New York: Guilford 1993. vii 176p hb, dj, index as new PKM 12029 £10.8
Canter, David ; Lee, Terence [Eds]: Psychology and the Built Environment. London: Architectural Press 1974. 214p 30cm hb, many plates, index, tables, plans, ex lib PKM 11751 £36
Mahony, Peter : On Defining Freud's Discourse. Yale University Press 1989. 104p, cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, as new PKM 11286 £7.2
Stuart, Simon : New Phoenix Wings. Reparation in Literature. London: Routledge 1979. viii 189p hb, dj index, VG+ ex lib: Psychoanalysis: Blake, Wordsworth etc from a Kleinian Perspective PKM 11169 £7.2
Lesser, Simon : The Whispered Meanings. Selected Essays. Massachusetts University Press 1977. viii 237p cloth, dj, Lesser bibliogr, VG ex lib: Psychoanalysis & literature PKM 11146 £9
MacLennan, George : Lucid Interval. Subjective Writing and Madness in History. Leicester University Press 1992. vii 228p pb, index, bibliogr, new: Tasso, Carkess, Bunyan, Cowper, Clare, Nerval: Madness as poetic source and energy PKM 11061 £12.6
Borger, Robert ; Cioffi, Frank [Eds]: Explanation in the Behavioural Sciences. Cambridge University Press 1975. 520p card cover, index, VG+: Toulmin, Taylor, Halliday, Chomsky, Chioffi, with Comments and Replies PKM 10625 £7.2
Keitel, Evelyne : Reading Psychosis. Readers, Texts and Psychoanalysis. Oxford: Blackwell 1989. 160p hb, dj, index, as new, a theory of psychotic literature, between pleasure and anxiety. transl from German PKM 10579 £6.3
Gay, Peter : Reading Freud. Explorations and Entertainments. Yale University Press 1990. xvi 204p, cloth, dj, index, VG+ PKM 10576 £7.2
Siefert, Helmut [Ed]: Groddeck Almanach. Frankfurt: Roter Stern 1986. 248p cloth, many illus, fresh PKM 10572 £10.8
Jägersberg, Otto : Georg Groddeck. Der Wilde Analytiker, Es Deuter, Schriftsteller, Sozialreformer aus Baden Baden. Dokumente und Schriften. Moos: Elster 1984. 200p card cover, illus, VG PKM 10571 £10.8
Jung, C G : Contributions to Analytical Psychology. transl H & C Baynes. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1948. xi 410p blue cloth fresh, minor tear bottom board, index, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 10494 £10.8
Brome, Vincent : Ernest Jones. Freud's Alter Ego. London: Caliban 1982. x 250p hb, dj, index, 12plates, VG+ PKM 10410 £9
Ribeiro, Branca : Coherence in Psychotic Discourse. Oxford University Press 1994. xvi 320p cloth, index, bibliogr, transcriptions: Difficult language PKM 10291 £14.4
Bickman, Martin : American Romantic Psychology. Emerson, Poe, Whitman, Dickinson, Melville. Dallas: Spring 1988. xviii 209p card cover, index, bibliogr, as new: a self-reflexive Jungian approach, argues for Jung as a romantic, and reads poets as psychological discoverers PKM 10017 £7.2
Piaget, Jean ; Inhelder, Bärbel : Mémoire et Intelligence. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1968. (Bibliothèque Scientifique Internationale) 487p wrappers, clean copy, minimal use, first ed? PKM 9473 £13.5
Fichtner, Gerhard [Ed]: Psychatrie zur Zeit Hölderlins. Ausstellung in der Universitätsbibliothek Tübingen 1980. (Kataloge 13) Tübingen: UB 1980. 98p card cover, many illus, a few nnotations in ink and one page soiled PKM 9378 £10
Yellowlees, Henry : A Manual of Psychotherapy for Practitioners and Students. London: Black 1923. xv 247p cloth, index, VG+: Freud Manualised! PKM 8908 £10.8
Loewenfeld, L : Über die geniale Geistesthätigkeit mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Genie's für die bildende Kunst. Wiesbaden: Bergmann 1903. (Grundfragen des Nerven & Seelenlebens, 21) x 104p booklet, fresh copy, uncut PKM 8720 £10.8
Seymour, St John [Ed]: True Irish Ghost Stories. New York: Causeway 1974. 274p cloth, dj sl scuffed, index, reprint of 1914 edition PKM 7903 £10.8
Freud, Sigmund : Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag 1928. 91p orig cloth, spine poor, text fresh: in the original Freudian typeface PKM 5686 £21.6
Hill, Clare : Problem Solving. Learning and Teaching. An Annotated Bibliography. London: Pinter 1979. 143p hb, dj, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 2042 £7
|