take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3289)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3601)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 11 June 2009

Physics

2420 books in list (last updated 11 June 2009)

Passmore, R ; Robson, J S [Eds]:  A Companion to Medical Studies. Volume 1: Anatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology and Related Subjects. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1968.  1142p blue cloth, ex library, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, some small white stains to boards, creases to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition PKM 119000  £55 

Webb, Steve [Ed]:  The Physics of Medical Imaging. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1991. (Medical Science Series) 633p orange/black paperback with protective plastic cover, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 118995  £18 

Boudart, Michel :  Kinetics of Heterogeneous Catalytic Reactions. Princeton University Press 1984. (Physical Chemistry: Science & Engineering) 240p red/silver paperback, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118586  £132 

Masters, Christopher :  Homogeneous Transition: Metal Catalysis. London: Chapman 1980. (Science Paperbacks) 277p blue paperback, front end paper has been torn off, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118582  £40 

Jennings, J R [Ed]:  Catalytic Ammonia Synthesis: Fundamentals and Practice. New York: Plenum 1991. (Fundamental & Applied Catalysis) 476p red/white hardback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118576  £75 

Campbell, Ian :  Catalysis at Surfaces. London: Chapman 1988.  250p red/yellow paperback, binding firm, some stain to edges, index, near fine condition PKM 118575  £9 

Buteux, Paul :  The Politics of Nuclear Consultation in NATO 1965-1980. Cambridge University Press 1983.  304p cloth with red dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new condition PKM 118357  £18 

Mellor, D H :  Real Time. Cambridge University Press 1985.  216p green paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118282  £18 

Sidgwick, J B :  Introducing Astronomy. London: Faber 1957.  259p blue paperback, corners bumped, front cover starting to detach, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to edges, binding firm, good condition PKM 117938  £10 

Vincent, Colin :  Modern Batteries: An Introduction to Electrochemical Power Sources. London: Arnold 1984.  264p unused ex library copy, VG PKM 117900  £7 

McNeil, Hector [Preface]:  How Did Satellites Happen? A Study of the Soviet Seizure of Eastern Europe. London: Batchworth 1952.  304p black cloth with yellow lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, index, very good condition PKM 117809  £15 

Heimburg, Ernst :  Mathematik für Ingenieure, Vol 2: Aufgabensammlung zur Arithmetik und Algebra. Braunschweig: Westermann 1956. (Westermanns Fachbücher der Ingenieurkunde) 171p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, a few sm stains on covers, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Einband ist etwas abgerieben, Innenteil einwandfrei PKM 117790  £25 

Lefranc, Robert [Ed]:  Les techniques audio-visuelles au service de l'enseignement. Préface de L Cros, avant-propos de R Vettier. Paris: Colin 1963. (Cahiers de Pédagogie Moderne) 223p large pb, faint foxing on ffep and title page, b&w photogr plates, pages clean, 1st ed, VG PKM 117062  £10 

Hoefer, Ferdinand :  Histoire de la physique et de la chimie depuis les temps les plus reculés jusqu'à nos jours. Nouvelle Edition. Paris: Hachette 1892. (Histoire Universelle) 561p bound in brown imitation leather, gltl lettering on spine, firm binding, pages clean, illustrations, hardly used, very well preserved, VG PKM 117060  £26 

Mahon, Basil :  The Man who Changed Everything: The Life of James Clerk Maxwell. London: Wiley 2003.  226p cloth with green dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117022  £18 

Wagner, H ; Pasman, H ; Lewis, D [Eds]:  Discussion on Explosion Hazards at the 7th International Colloquium on Gasdynamics of Explosions and Reactive Systems Göttingen 24 Aug 1979. Bericht 23/ 1979. Göttingen: Max Planck Institut für Strömungsforschung 1979.  111p A4 sized orange card covers with black cloth spine, hardly used, various contributors, on: Research on Vapour Cloud Explosions and related Phenomena in Canada; Explosion Hazards in the Suez Canal; The Gas Cloud Explosion Program on the PNP-Project, etc, VG+ PKM 116823  £20 

National Research Council [Ed]:  Report of the Committee on Ballistic Acoustics. (Commission on Physical Sciences, Mathematics and Resources). Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1982.  96p A4 sized pb, various contributors, diagrams, hardly used, VG PKM 116822  £18 

Pearson, Karl :  The Grammar of Science: Part 1 Physical. London: A & C Black 1911.  394p maroon cloth, stain to boards, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 116812  £13 

Orr, M A :  Dante and the Early Astronomers. London: Wingate 1956.  359p purple cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116800  £30 

Lodge, Oliver :  Ether and Reality. First Edition. London: Hodder 1925.  179p green cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, marginal marks, very good condition PKM 116769  £16 

Turner, H H :  A Voyage in Space. A Course of Six Lectures "Adapted to A Juvenile Auditory" Delivered at the Royal Institution at Xmas 1913. London: SPCK 1915.  304p blue cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, inner hinges cracked, index, very good condition PKM 116750  £13 

Härke, Heinrich :  Probleme der optischen Emissionsspektralananlyse in der Urgeschichtsforschung: Technische Möglichkeiten und methodische Fragestellungen. (= Praehistorische Zeitschrift, Vol 53, issue 2, 1978, Abhandlungen) Berlin: de Gruyter 1978.  pp 166 - 292 offprint, green paper covers, A4 sized, tables, charts, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 116722  £12 

Budyko, M I ; Miller, D H [Ed]:  Climate and Life. Volume 18. London: Academic Press 1974. (International Geophysics Series) 508p blue cloth, ex library, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 116648  £35 

Aldous, J C P [Ed]:  An Elementary Course of Physics. London: Macmillan 1910. (Britannia Series) 891p blue cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, cover looks slightly grubby, otherwise very good condition PKM 116626  £15 

Wenham, E J ; Dorling, G W ; Snell, J A N ; Taylor, B :  Physics: Concepts and Models. London: Longman 1984.  634p paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 116604  £18 

St John, Thomas :  Real Electric Toy-Making for Boys. New York: St John 1905.  139p cloth, publishers catalogue at rear, many illustrations, front board stained, interior clean and unmarked, old bookshop label on rear inner board PKM 116300  £42 

Smith, J D :  Chemistry and Atomic Structure. New York: Van Nostrand 1924.  221p maroon cloth, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115907  £10 

Raman, C V :  Molecular Diffraction of Light. Calcutta University Press 1922.  103p brown cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115903  £90 

Loring, F H :  Atomic Theories. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1923.  218p navy cloth, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, hinges cracked, still very good condition PKM 115901  £24 

Pullman, Bernard ; Pullman, Alberte :  Les Theories Electroniques de la Chimie Organique. Paris: Masson 1952.  665p grey paperback, pages unmarked, binding weak, heavily rubbed cover, spine creased, acceptable condition PKM 115896  £24 

Lewis, William :  A System of Physical Chemistry. In Three Volumes. Volume 3. Quantum Theory. Second Edition. London: Longman 1919.  209p brown/red cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115888  £44 

Jones, Harold :  General Astronomy. Second Edition, Second Impression. London: Arnold 1943.  437p blue cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115875  £17 

Pippard, A B :  Forces and Particles: Outline of the Principles of Classical Physics. London: Macmillan 1972. (Nature-Macmillan Physics Series) 321p blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115858  £16 

Cornsweet, Tom :  The Design of Electric Circuits in the Behavioral Sciences. New York: Wiley 1963.  329p cloth with black jacket, rubbed and chipped jacket, signature to front end paper, very good condition, firm binding PKM 115842  £32 

Needham, Joseph et al:  The Hall of Heavenly Records: Korean Astronomical Instruments and Clocks, 1380-1780. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Antiquarian Horological Society Monograph) 223p cloth with white/brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, as new PKM 115840  £34 

Hunt, Garry [Ed]:  Recent Advances in Planetary Meteorology. Cambridge University Press 1985.  172p blue hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115839  £36 

Konnen, G P :  Polarized Light in Nature. Cambridge University Press 1985.  196p black hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115836  £44 

Stewart, Alfred :  Stereochemistry. First Edition. London: Longman 1907. (Text-Books of Physical Chemistry) 583p blue cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115813  £20 

Hale, Arthur :  The Manufacture of Chemicals by Electrolysis. First Edition. London: Constable 1919. (A Treatise of Electro-Chemistry) 80p brown cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, writing to front board in red ink, index, very good condition PKM 115811  £46 

Lindemann, F A :  The Physical Significance of the Quantum Theory. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1932.  148p black cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115805  £36 

Rice, Oscar Knefler :  Electronic Structure and Chemical Binding. With Special Reference to Inorganic Chemistry. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1940.  511p blue cloth, corners rubbed, stain to boards, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 115797  £17 

Sidgwick, Nevil Vincent :  Electronic Theory of Valency. Oxford University Press 1942.  310p cloth with white dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, jacket heavily browned and chipped, index, good condition PKM 115791  £13 

Stanier, M W :  Energy Balance and Temperature Regulation. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Cambridge Texts in Physiological Sciences) 147p green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115758  £20 

Pringsheim, Peter ; Vogel, Marcel :  Luminescence of Liquids and Solids and its Practical Applications. New York: Interscience 1943.  201p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly worn and rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 115533  £17 

Jaeger, F M :  Lectures on the Principle of Symmetry and its Applications in all Natural Sciences. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1920.  348p green cloth, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115524  £28 

Dana, Edward :  A Text-book of Mineralogy, With An Extended Treatise on Crystallography and Physical Mineralogy. New York: Wiley 1903.  593p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 115520  £36 

Bridgman, P W :  The Physics of High Pressure. London: Bell 1931. (International Textbooks of Exact Science) 398p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115519  £44 

Steele, David :  Theory of Vibrational Spectroscopy. Philadelphia: Saunders 1971. (Studies in Physics and Chemistry) 226p brown cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115505  £30 

Fredericq, E ; Houssier, C :  Electric Dichroism and Electric Birefringence. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1973. (Monographs on Physical Biochemistry) 232p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115504  £49 

Hill, Terrell :  Lectures on Matter & Equilibrium. New York: Benjamin 1966.  306p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115492  £22 

Sandorfy, C :  Electronic Spectra and Quantum Chemistry. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1964.  385p cloth with black/brown dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115490  £15 

Beesley, M J :  Lasers and Their Applications. London: Taylor 1971.  270p cloth with white/black dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115466  £10 

Coyle, J D :  Light, Chemical Change and Life. London: Taylor 1982. (Science: A Third Level Course) 420p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115463  £19 

Dexter, D L ; Knox, R S :  Excitons. New York: Interscience 1955. (Interscience Tracts on Physics and Astronomy) 139p brown cloth, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115460  £17 

Hinchliffe, Alan :  Molecular Electromagnetism. London: Wiley 1985.  262p black paperback, binding firm, bottom of spine bumped, near fine condition PKM 115458  £17 

Parkins, A W ; Poller, R C :  Organometallic Chemistry. New York: Macmillan 1986.  264p blue paperback, spine slightly creased, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115449  £22 

Ladd, M F C :  Theory and Practice of Direct Methods in Crystallography. Berlin: Springer 1980.  436p cloth with brown/maroon dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115446  £17 

Lowdin, Per-Olov :  Advances in Quantum Chemistry. Volume 1. New York: Academic Press 1964.  385p cloth with brown/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115443  £44 

Ayscough, Peter :  Electron Spin Resonance in Chemistry. London: Methuen 1967.  400p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, jacket browned, very good condition PKM 115439  £44 

Atkin, R H :  Mathematics and Wave Mechanics. New Impression with Corrections. Melbourne: Heinemann Educational 1959.  348p blue cloth, ex library, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115414  £10 

Sugano, Satoru et al:  Multiplets of Transition-Metal Ions in Crystals. New York: Academic Press 1970. (Pure and Applied Physics) 331p cloth with grey dustjacket, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115411  £64 

Brugel, Werner :  An Introduction to Infrared Spectroscopy. London: Methuen 1962.  416p cloth with black/brown dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, most pages are sticking together near the bottom right corner, very good condition PKM 115409  £13 

Fox, David [Ed]:  Physics and Chemistry of the Organic Solid State. Volume 1. New York: Interscience 1963.  823p green cloth, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115408  £27 

Szymanski, Herman [Ed]:  Raman Spectroscopy: Theory and Practice. New York: Plenum 1967.  255p blue cloth, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 115405  £24 

Drickamer, H G ; Frank, C W :  Electronic Transitions and the High Pressure Chemistry and Physics of Solids. London: Chapman 1973. (Study in Chemical Physics) 220p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115404  £36 

Barnes, Robert :  Infrared Spectroscopy: Industrial Applications and Bibliography. New York: Reinhold 242.  236p brown cloth, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115401  £9 

Hill, H A O :  Physical Methods in Advanced Inorganic Chemistry. London: Wiley 1968.  640p cloth with orange/brown dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115396  £13 

Royal Society :  Developing UK Policy for the Management of Radioactive Waste. London: Royal Society 2002.  7p yellow stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 115361  £5 

Mackaye, James :  Dynamic Universe. New York: Scribner's 1931.  308p green/white cloth, spine slightly worn and sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115351  £15 

Stratton, F J M :  Astronomical Physics. First Edition. London: Methuen 1925.  213p green cloth, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 115347  £20 

(No Author) :  Development of China's Aeronautics Industry. Beijing: New Star 1991.  40p blue stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 115212  £10 

Allingham, William :  Weather Signs and How to Read Them. For Use at Sea. Glasgow: Brown 1919.  117p brown/pink paperback, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, gilt edges, pencil marks to pages, cover heavily worn and rubbed, spine sunned, corners bumped, good condition PKM 115208  £17 

Davidson, M :  An Easy Outline of Astronomy. First Edition. London: Watts 1943. (The Thinker's Library) 108p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115189  £5 

Campbell, W W :  Elements of Practical Astronomy. Second Edition. Revised and Enlarged. New York: Macmillan 1926.  264p green cloth, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, with notes by previous owner to back end papers, index, very good condition PKM 115136  £20 

Hatch, F H :  Mineralogy. Sixth Edition. Revised. London: Pitman 1931.  262p cloth with brown dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, cover slightly yellowed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115114  £18 

Briggs, William ; Bryan, G H :  The Tutorial Dynamics. London: Clive 1929. (Textbooks in Mathematics and Science) 405p brown cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 115108  £10 

Olivier, Charles :  Meteors. First Edition. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins 1925.  276p blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 115086  £32 

Masters, Christopher :  Homogeneous Transition: Metal Catalysis. A Gentle Art. London: Chapman 1980. (Science paperbacks) 277p blue paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 114954  £40 

Eyring, Henry :  Quantum Chemistry. Fourth Impression. New York: Wiley 1948.  394p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to top/bottom of spine, very good condition PKM 114947  £12 

Knox, Robert ; Gold, Albert :  Symmetry in the Solid State. New York: Benjamin 1964. (Lecture Notes and Supplements in Physics) 344p white/purple paperback, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, spine slightly creased, very good condition PKM 114946  £10 

O'Dwyer, M F :  Valency. New York: Springer 1985. (Heidelberg Science Library) 251p navy paperback, spine slightly creased and rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114940  £9 

Gibson, W M :  Symmetry Principles Particle Physics. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Cambridge Monographs on Physics) 392p white/blue paperback, spine slightly sunned and creased, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114939  £15 

Sienko, M J ; Plane, R A :  Physical Inorganic Chemistry. New York: Benjamin 1963. (The Physical Inorganic Chemistry Series) 166p black/white paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114935  £9 

Ladd, M F C ; Palmer, R A :  Structure Determination by X-ray Crystallography. New York: Plenum 1978.  393p blue paperback, spine slightly creased, binding weak, cover half detached, first 141 pages detached, good condition PKM 114934  £15 

Abragam, Anatole :  The Principles of Nuclear Magnetism. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1961. (Monographs on Physics) 618p cloth with yellow/orange dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114933  £40 

Carrington, A ; McLachlan, Andrew :  Introduction to Magnetic Resonance with Applications to Chemistry and Chemical Physics. London: Harper 1967. (Harper's Chemistry Series) 266p cloth with blue/black dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114931  £11 

White, Glenn :  The Audio Dictionary. Seattle: Washington University Press 2005.  504p white/green paperback, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114869  £10 

Jeans, James :  The Nebular Hypothesis and Modern Cosmogony. Being the Halley Lecture Delivered on 23 May 1922. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1923.  29p grey sewn booklet, rubbed cover, signature to cover, very good condition PKM 114850  £14 

Houghton, John [Ed]:  The Global Climate. Cambridge University Press 1985.  240p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114818  £9 

Massey, Harrie [Ed]:  Industrialization of Space in the 1990s. London: Royal Society 1984.  140p cloth with black/blue dustjacket, very good condition PKM 114814  £20 

Assenheim, H M :  Introduction to Electron Spin Resonance. First Edition. London: Watts 1966. (Hilger Monographs on Electron Spin Resonance) 200p cloth with orange/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 114785  £11 

Dixon, Richard :  Spectroscopy and Structure. First Edition. London: Methuen 1965.  205p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114784  £10 

Sutton, Denys :  Electronic Spectra of Transition Metal Complexes: An Introductory Text. New York: McGraw-Hill 1968. (European Chemistry Series) 208p cloth with white dustjacket, jacket torn, otherwise very good condition PKM 114782  £22 

Suzuki, Hiroshi :  Electronic Absorption Spectra and Geometry of Oragnic Molecules. New York: Academic Press 1967.  568p black cloth, index, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 114779  £20 

McGlynn, S P et al:  Molecular Spectroscopy of the Triplet State. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1969. (Prentice-Hall International Series in Chemistry) 411p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114777  £35 

Hollas, J M :  Modern Spectroscopy. New York: Wiley 1986.  408p white/brown paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, very good condition PKM 114770  £8 

Howarth, Oliver :  Theory of Spectroscopy. London: Nelson 1973.  224p blue paperback, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114769  £8 

Alger, R S :  Electron Paramagnetic Resonance: Techniques and Applications. New York: Wiley 1968.  598p cloth with white/green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114767  £22 

Jaffe, H H ; Orchin, Milton :  Theory and Applications of Ultraviolet Spectroscopy. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1962.  624p cloth with green dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114766  £20 

Lever, A B P :  Inorganic Electronic Spectroscopy. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1968. (Physical Inorganic Chemistry) 420p white/red cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114764  £36 

Sowerby, A L M :  Foundations of Wireless. Third Edition. London: Iliffe 1942.  327p cloth with brown dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, appendix, very good condition PKM 114724  £8 

Shackel, R G :  Heat, Light and Sound. New Impression. London: Longman 1932.  463p blue cloth, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly worn, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, good condition PKM 114717  £8 

Barlow, C W C ; Bryan, G H :  Elementary Mathematical Astronomy. Third Edition Ninth Impression. London: Clive 1926. (University Correspondence College Series) 445p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 114715  £12 

Willson, Robert :  Laboratory Astronomy. Boston: Ginn 1905.  189p red cloth, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 114706  £12.6 

Pynchon, T R :  Introduction to Chemical Physics. Second Edition. New York: Van Nostrand 1973.  550p brown/maroon cloth with gilt lettering, may have been rebound, original brown spine fading, corners bumped, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114625  £44 

Frankel, Ernst :  Jean-Baptiste Biot: The Career of a Physicist in Nineteenth Century Science. Reprint Facsimile Edition. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1976.  400p black/white reprint facsimile edition, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114620  £22 

(No Author) :  Scientific and Technical Aspects of the Control of Atomic Energy. Washington: United Nations 1950.  40p white/blue cloth, cover detached and in two pieces, very good condition PKM 114618  £9 

Hatano, M :  Induced Circular Dichroism in Biopolymer-Dye Systems. Berlin: Springer 1986. (Advances in Polymer Science) 135p brown cloth, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114613  £36 

Flügge, S [Ed]:  Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume 28. Spectroscopy. Part 2. Berlin: Springer 1957.  448p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, index, near fine condition, in English and german text PKM 114610  £44 

Swan, Kenneth :  Sir Joseph Swan and the Invention of the Incandescent Electric Lamp. London: Longman 1946. (Science in Britain) 50p white/blue paperback, minor shelfwear, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114605  £10 

Randell, W L :  S Z de Ferranti. His Influence upon Electrical Development. London: Longman 1946. (Science in Britain) 28p white/blue paperback, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114604  £7 

Johnson, J H ; Randell, W L :  Colonel Crompton and the Evolution of the Electrical Industry. London: Longman 1946. (Science in Britain) 27p white/blue paperback, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114603  £10 

Jones, Harold :  The Royal Observatory, Greenwich. London: Longman 1946. (Science in Britain) 44p white/blue paperback, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114601  £7 

Dickinson, Henry ; Vowles, H P :  James Watt and the Industrial Revolution. London: Longman 1948. (Science in Britain) 57p white/blue paperback, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114600  £8 

Clowes, G S :  Sailing Ships: Their History and Development as Illustrated by the Collection of Ship-models in the Science Museum. Part 1: Historical Notes. London: HMSO 1932.  114p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 114597  £15 

Shaw, H :  Applied Geophysics. London: HMSO 1938.  101p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 114596  £13 

Ward, F A B :  Handbooks of the Science Museum. Time Measurement. Part 1: Historical Review. London: HMSO 1937.  54p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 114594  £14 

(No Author) :  The Effects of the Atomic Bombs at Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Report of the British Mission to Japan. London: HMSO 1946.  21p white stapled booklet, b/w illustrations, cover rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114591  £12 

Guggenheim, E A :  Thermodynamics: An Advanced Treatment for Chemists and Physicists. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1949. (Monographs on Theoretical and Applied Physics) xxii 394p maroon cloth, tear along edge of spine, corners sl bumped, cover rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding still firm, inner hinges weakening, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114448  £36 

McKie, Duncan ; McKie, Christine :  Crystalline Solids. First Edition. London: Nelson 1974.  628p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, worn boards, hinge cracked, spine half detached, index, acceptable condition PKM 114417  £13 

Subrahmanyam, N :  A Textbook of Sound. New Delhi: Vikas 1999.  300p red paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114322  £5 

Hulse, David :  The Early Development of the Steam Engine. Leamington Spa: Tee 1999.  160p purple paperback yellow lettering, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114321  £9 

Marston, R M :  110 Semiconductor Projects for the Home Constructor. London: Iliffe 1973.  125p white paperback, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, spine yellowed, cover rubbed, very good condition PKM 114320  £11 

Todd, D J :  Fundamentals of Robot Technology: An Introduction to Industrial Robots, Teleoperations and Robot Vehicles. London: Kogan Page 1986.  300p cloth with white/silver dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114311  £22 

Lewis, William :  A System of Physical Chemistry. In Two Volumes. Volume 1 Only: Kinetic Theory. First Edition. London: Longman 1916.  523p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, top of spine cracked, index, very good condition PKM 114198  £18 

Gray, G W ; Winsor, Philip :  Liquid Crystals and Plastic Crystals. Volume 2: Physico-chemical Properties and Methods of Investigation. London: Horwood 1974. (Ellis Horwood Series in Physical Chemistry) 320p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114193  £15 

Besant, W H :  A Treatise on Hydromechanics. Third Edition. Part 1 and 2 in One. Cambridge: Deighton 1877.  315p brown/maroon cloth with gilt lettering, poor condition, boards worn and detached, binding lose but holding, pencil markings throughout, ex lib PKM 114185  £40 

Mathews, M R :  A Textbook of Quantum Mechanics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1976.  387p yellow paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, cover rubbed and soiled, worn near extremities, index, very good condition PKM 114085  £11 

Hooper, A C ; Nixon, J S [Ed]:  Voluntary Liquidation. Fourth Edition. London: Gee & Co 1963.  350p paperback with red dustjacket, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket chipped and rubbed only, index, near fine condition PKM 114076  £32 

Liptrot, G F :  Modern Physical Chemistry. London: Collins 1982.  448p navy paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114074  £13 

Dunne, J W :  Nothing Dies. London: Faber 1940.  98p cloth with red lettering, spine faded otherwise VG PKM 114061  £10 

Noakes, G R :  A Text-Book of Electricity and Magnetism. London: Macmillan 1956.  527p blue cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114046  £13 

Wilks, Helen [Ed]:  The Science for Conservators: Cleaning Volume 2. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1992. (Heritage: Care-preservation-management) 140p green paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 114029  £16 

Wilks, Helen [Ed]:  The Science for Conservators: Introduction to Materials Volume 1. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1992. (Heritage: Care-preservation-management) 120p blue paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 114028  £16 

Wilks, Helen [Ed]:  Cleaning. Science for Conservators. Book 2. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1987. (Science for Conservators) 128p brown paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114017  £16 

Wilks, Helen [Ed]:  An Introduction to Materials. Science for Conservators. Book 1. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1987. (Science for Conservators) 112p red paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114012  £16 

Various :  Earth Retaining Structures. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1951. (Civil Engineering Code of Practice) 224p white paperback, signature to front cover, very good condition PKM 113972  £17 

James, A H :  The Physiology of Gastric Digestion. London: Arnold 1957. (Monographs of the Physiological Society) 192p orange cloth, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, with map, index, very good condition PKM 113952  £13 

Sheriff, R E ; Geldart, L P :  History, Theory, and Data Acquisition. Exploration Seismology. Volume 1. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1981. (Exploration Seismology) 253p black/yellow cloth, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113925  £24 

Howerton, Paul [Ed]; Akhonin, Alexander [Collected By]:  Russian-English Glossary of Metallurgical and Metal-Working Terms. Cambridge: MIT Press 1955.  173p white paperback with brown cloth spine, fraying to top/bottom of spine, rubbed corners, custom made letter bookmarks to edges, very good condition, firm binding PKM 113750  £50 

Bell, D J :  Design of Modern Control Systems. London: Institution of Electrical Engineers 1982. (I E E Control Engineering Series) 344p green/white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113665  £17 

Graham, Deborah :  Introduction to Multi-Strategy Testing. Concord: Genrad 1989.  approx 300p silver paperback, very good condition, unmarked with detailed diagrams PKM 113587  £28 

Compton, Richard ; Sanders, Giles :  Electrode Potentials. Oxford University Press 1996. (Oxford Chemistry Primers) 96p white paperback, sunned spine, corners bumped, signature to title page, very good condition PKM 113585  £8 

Jennison, B ; Ogborn, Jon [Eds]:  Wonder and Delight: Essays in Science Education in Honour of the Life and Work of Eric Rogers 1902-1990. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1994.  238p silver hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 113517  £10 

Radiation Emergency Assistance Center [Ed]:  Radioactive Materials Transportation Information and Incident Guidance. Radiation Emergency Assistance Center 1990?.  unpaginated yellow paperback, very good condition, unmarked PKM 113498  £15 

(No Author) :  Geophysics: A Journal of General and Applied Geophysics. Complete run from Vol 14, No 1, January 1949 to Vol 69, No 1 Jan/Feb 2004. Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophysicists 1949 - 2004.  Complete run, all stamped: Woodrow P Wilson, Bakersfield, CA, otherwise unmarked, Very good condition PKM 113451  £850 

Kracmar, Franz :  Zur Biophysik der Radiasthesie. Translated to English. No Imprint 1962.  23p white pamphlet, scratches to cover, very good condition, this article appeared in a special reprint out of the Journal Erfahrungsheilkunde (Empirical Medical Science) Volume 10, 1961 Part 1-2 PKM 113411  £13 

Chakrabarty, Kagabanduhu :  Theory of Plasticity. New York: McGraw-Hill 1987.  768p green/brown paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113334  £29 

Blythe, A R :  Electrical Properties of Polymers. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Cambridge Solid State Science Series) 191p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113325  £18 

Woodward, Richard ; Hoffmann, R :  The Conservation of Orbital Symmetry. First Edition Second Impression. New York: Academic Press 1970.  178p blue/white paperback, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113323  £19 

Navrotsky, Alexandra :  Physics and Chemistry of Earth Materials. Cambridge University Press 1994. (Cambridge Topics in Mineral Physics and Chemistry) 431p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113322  £15 

Woodruff, D P ; Delchar, T A :  Modern Techniques of Surface Science. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Cambridge Solid State Science Series) 466p green/black paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113321  £30 

Stephenson, G :  Mathematical Methods for Science Students. London: Longman 1973.  528p white/orange paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, slightly creased cover, index, near fine condition PKM 113319  £18 

Eyring, Henry ; Eyring, Edward :  Modern Chemical Kinetics. First Edition. London: Chapman 1965. (Selected Topics in Modern Chemistry) 114p blue/white paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113318  £7 

Shaw, D J :  Introduction to Colloid and Surface Chemistry. London: Butterworths 1970.  236p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113316  £8 

Easterling, D W :  Practical Radio Inside Out. Details of All Types of Components and How to Test Them. Entirely Practical Circuits. London: Bernard 1969.  48p yellow paperback, ink and pencil markings to front and end paper, good condition with many detailed circuit diagrams PKM 113267  £10 

Sinclair, Clive :  Transistorised Test Equipment and Servicing Manual. London: Bernard 1972. (Bernards Radio Manuals) 32p navy pamphlet, near fine condition PKM 113266  £10 

Stephenson, D J :  Newnes Guide to Satellite TV: Installation, Reception and Repair. Oxford: Butterworths 1992.  256p black hardback, this is a reprinted edition in 1992, near fine condition, minor shelfwear only PKM 113265  £9 

Finkelstein, Theodor ; Organ, Allan :  Air Engines. London: Wiley 2001. (IMechE Conference Transactions) 262p blue hardback, as new, top right is only slightly bumped, barely noticable PKM 113264  £54 

Gaddis, Ben :  Troubleshooting Solid-state Electronics Power Supplies. Slough: Foulsham 1973.  192p yellow paperback, slightly creased cover, diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 113262  £20 

Furley, L G :  Radio Servicing for Amateurs. London: Bernard 1971. (Bernards and Babani Press Radio Books) 31p red large pamphlet, very good condition, detailed diagrams throughout PKM 113260  £10 

Campbell, Ian :  Examples Course in Reaction Kinetics. Glasgow: Blackie 1980.  163p black/blue paperback, as new PKM 113228  £8 

Ashmore, P G et al:  Gas Kinetics & Energy Transfer. Specialist Periodical Reports. Volume 1. London: Chemical Society 1988.  392p cloth with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113227  £11 

Thomas, J M [Ed]:  Faraday Discussions. Number 92. 1991. The Chemistry and Physics of Small Metallic Particles. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1991. (Faraday Discussions) 304p white/green paperback, as new PKM 113212  £15 

Eryring, LeRoy [Ed]:  Progress in the Science and Technology of the Rare Earths: Volume 2. First Edition. Oxford: Pergamon 1966.  363p cloth with white/green jacket, rubbed and slightly torn jacket, pages appear unused, very good condition PKM 113025  £22 

Paudler, W :  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance. New York: Wiley 1987.   PKM 112834  £28 

Popper, Karl :  Quantum Theory and the Schism in Physics: From the "Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery". London: Harper 1982. (University Library) 300p cloth with white jacket, slightly rubbed near the extremities, unmarked, near fine condition PKM 112787  £22 

Bergman, Gustav :  The Metaphysics of Logical Positivism. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1954.  341p blue cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, name sticker to front inner board, binding firm, index, some white spotting to rear board, otherwise very good condition PKM 112424  £16 

Herman, J r ; Goldberg, R A :  Sun, Weather, and Climate. Washington: NASA 1978.  360p Cream paperback, very slight shelfwear to cover, faded pen mark on page edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, otherwise as new PKM 112354  £11 

Highnam, Kenneth :  Insect Reproduction. London: Royal Entomological Society 1964. (Symposia of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 120p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, name stamp on front cover, otherwise VG+ PKM 112306  £11 

Kennedy, J S :  Insect Polymorphism. London: Royal Entomological Society 1961. (Symposia of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 115p grey paperback, minor shelfwear to spine, handwritten title on spine, name stamp on front cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, overall VG PKM 112304  £11 

Imms, A D :  A General Textbook of Entomology: Including the Anatomy, Physiology, Development, and Classification of Insects. London: Methuen 1957.  886p green cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many beautiful b&w illustrations of insects, index, minor faded stains on front board, cracked hinges, otherwise VG PKM 112292  £15 

Furtado, Peter [Ed]:  Physics in Everyday Life. London: Guild 1989. (The World of Science) 157p cloth with green dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, slightly worn dustjacket, otherwise as new PKM 112282  £13 

Carr, Brian ; O'Connor, D J [Ed]:  Metaphysics: An Introduction. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1987.  173p cloth with cream dustjacket and gilt lettering, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very small highlighter mark on front cover, otherwise as new PKM 112272  £13 

Brillouin, Léon :  La science et la théorie de l'information. Paris: Masson 1959.  x 302p green card covers sl grubby, one corner a little creased, sm university stamp on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 112009  £28 

Dewitt, Cécile ; Schatzman, E ; Véron, P [Eds]:  Hautes énergies en astrophysique/ High Energy Astrophysics, Vol 2. Lectures delivered at Les Houches during the 1966 session of the Summer School of Theoretical Physics with a grant from NATO. New York: Gordon & Breach 1967.  xii 332 large black cloth with sunned spine, library lending forms on front inner board, graphs, cxlean pages, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 111882  £26 

Flügge, S [Ed]:  Dielektrika/ Dielectrics. Mit 198 Figuren. (= Handbuch der Physik/ Encyclopedia of Physics, Vol 17). Berlin: Springer 1956.  406p cloth dj, minor shelfwear to dj, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, diagrams and tables, library lending forms and stamp on front inner board, index, various contributors, some contributions in German, some in English, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 111831  £30 

Flügge, S [Ed]:  Elektrische Felder und Wellen/ Electric Fields and Waves. Mit 364 Figuren. (= Handbuch der Physik/ Encyclopedia of Physics, Vol 16). Berlin: Springer 1958.  753p cloth dj, faint water stains on dj and corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, diagrams and tables, library lending forms and stamp on front inner board, index, various contributors,some contributions in German, some in English, we PKM 111827  £30 

Flügge, S [Ed]:  Magnetismus. (= Handbuch der Physik/ Encyclopedia of Physics, Vol 18, Part 1). Mit 150 Figuren. Bandherausgeber H P J Wijn. Berlin: Springer 1968.  592p cloth dj, minor shelfwear and faint water stains on dj, bookblock sl bent from standing on shelf, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, diagrams and tables, library lending forms on front inner board, index, various contributors, a few contribution PKM 111777  £30 

Klein, Felix ; Müller, Conrad [Eds]:  Encyklopädie der Mathematischen Wissenschaften mit Einschluss ihrere Anwendungen, Vol 4 Part 3: Mechanik. Leipzig: Teubner 1901 - 1908.  xi 593p green cloth with brown spine and leather corners, gilt bands on covers and spine, sm library paper label on front cover, corners bumped, bookplate and library lending form on front inner board, marbled edges, pages clean and unmarked, clear printi PKM 111774  £40 

Barrow, John :  The Anthropic Cosmological Principle. Oxford University Press 1985.  726p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, marginal marks, index, very good condition PKM 111766  £12 

Capelle, Recteur [Ed]:  Mathematics for Physicists and Engineers. Report on the O.E.C.D. Seminar 1960. Paris: OECD 1961.  223p blue paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111733  £16 

Dewitt, Cécile ; Schatzman, E ; Véron, P [Eds]:  Hautes Energies en Astrophysique/ High Energy Astrophysics, Vol 3: Lectures delivered at Les Houches during the 1966 session of the Summer School of Theoretical Physics with a grant from NATO. New York: Gordon & Breach 1967.  xii 449p heavy black cloth, faded gilt lettering on sunned spine, covers a little dusty, library lending forms on front inner board, binding firm, charts, pages clean and unmarked, VG ex lib copy PKM 111710  £28 

Bloch, Léon :  Précis d'électricité théorique. Paris: Gauthier-Villars 1919.  vi 476p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine almost detached with top third absent, University of Manchester bookplate and lending form on front inner board, firm binding, pages clean, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 111700  £24 

Andoyer, H :  Nouvelles Tables Trigonométriques Fondamentales. Contenant les logarithmes des lignes trigonométriques de centième du quadrant avec 17 décimales, de neuf en neuf minutes avec quinze décimales, et de dix en dix secondes avec quatorze décimales. Paris: Hermann 1911.  xxxii 602p large heavy brown cloth with leather spine and corners, gilt lettering on sl rubbed spine, first ed ?, minor shelfwear to covers, corners sl bumped, leather on two corners torn, library lending form on front inner board and ffep, sl foxing on t PKM 111696  £130 

Mott, N F :  Elements of Wave Mechanics. Cambridge University Press 1952.  156p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, frontispiece with tissue guard, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 111265  £10 

Case, John :  Strength of Materials and Structures. London: Arnold 1994.  480p silver paperback, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111255  £38 

French, A P :  Newtonian Mechanics. New York: Norton 1971. (MIT Introductory Physics) 743p yellow cloth, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111253  £16 

Bunte, Eibert :  Between Stars and Atoms: A Present-day Journey through the World and Space. London: Joseph 1962.  166p cloth with black/white dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111203  £11 

Stephenson, Geoffrey :  Special Relativity for Physicists. Second Edition. London: Longman 1962.  108p blue cloth, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, spine slightly soiled, index, very good condition PKM 111198  £10 

Sillitto, R M :  Non-relativistic Quantum Mechanics: An Introduction. Edinburgh University Press 1960.  230p cloth with brown dustjacket, ex library, minor stain to boards, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111193  £15 

Jackson, J D :  Physics of Elementary Particles. Princeton University Press 1958.  135p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111191  £13 

Pettai, Raoul :  Noise in Receiving Systems. New York: Interscience 1984.  296p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111182  £140 

Matthys, Robert :  Crystal Oscillator Circuits. Malabar: Krieger 1992.  251p grey cloth, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111181  £25 

Demir, Alper :  Analysis and Simulation of Noise in Nonlinear Electronic Circuits and Systems. London: Springer 1997. (The International Series in Engineering and Computer Science) 275p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 111180  £78 

Edwards, Terry :  Foundations for Microstrip Circuit Design. London: Wiley 1981.  280p black cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, board slightly buckled, very good condition PKM 111179  £20 

Morris, John :  A Biologist's Physical Chemistry. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1974. (Contemporary Biology) 390p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111164  £20 

McGlasshan, M L :  Physico-Chemical Quantities and Units: The Grammar and Spelling of Physical Chemistry. London: Royal Institute of Chemistry 1968.  70p black/white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111159  £12 

Camm, F J [Ed]:  Newnes Engineer's Reference. London: Newnes 1951.  1727p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 111128  £19.8 

Penrose, Roger :  'Nature and the Greeks' and 'Science and Humanism'. Cambridge University Press 1996. (Canto Original) 182p white paperback, near fine condition, owner signature to front free end paper, some pages hightlighted PKM 110652  £11 

Johnson, D A :  Advanced Structural Mechanics. Oxford: Blackwell 1987.  224p blue paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, near fine condition PKM 110493  £38 

Bares, R ; Massonnet, C :  Analysis of Beam Grids and Orthotropic Plates by the Guyon-Massonnet-Bares Method. London: Crosby Lockwood 1968.  460p cloth with navy jacket, jacket worn near the extremities, slightly dull, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 110492  £110 

Bueche, Frederick :  Introduction to Physics for Scientists and Engineers. New York: McGraw-Hill 1980.  902p white paperback, cover slightly creased, near fine condition PKM 110468  £22 

Beckett, Derrick :  Concrete Bridges. Surrey University Press 1973.  228p cloth with grey/navy jacket, slightly sunned spine, jacket chipped near the top of spine, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper, near fine condition PKM 110433  £96 

Bakht, Baidar :  Bridge Analysis Simplified. New York: McGraw-Hill 1985. (The McGraw-Hill Infrastructure Series. Analysis & Inspection) 294p cloth with black jacket, as new condition, unmarked PKM 110432  £100 

Hughes, Barry :  Limit State Theory for Reinforced Concrete Design. London: Pitman 1976.  750p green paperback, spine slightly creased, unmarked, very good condition PKM 110430  £44 

Bauman, Robert :  Absorption Spectroscopy. New York: Wiley 1962.  615p cloth with blue jacket, jacket dull and chipped, boards in excellent condition, pages bright and crisp, appear untouched, very good condition PKM 110406  £18 

Fyfe, W S :  Geochemistry. Oxford University Press 1974. (Oxford Chemistry) 120p white paperback, as new PKM 110392  £8 

Ashmore, P G :  Principles of Reaction Kinetics. London: Chemical Society 1978. (Chemical Society Monographs for Teachers) 60p blue/white paperback, as new PKM 110385  £8 

Griffiths, P J :  Calculations in Advanced Physical Chemistry. First Edition. London: Arnold 1962.  215p white/orange paperback, spine slightly creased, cover scratched, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110381  £9 

Wright, Geoffrey :  Elementary Experiments with Lasers. Winchester: Wykeham 1973. (Wykeham Science Series) 150p white/black paperback, binding lose, pages half intact, unmarked, good condition PKM 110380  £9 

Kemble, Edwin :  The Fundamental Principles of Quantum Mechanics with Elementary Applications. New York: Dover 1958.  611p brown paperback, spine sunned and slightly creased, pages clean, very good condition PKM 110379  £10 

Hanna, M W :  Quantum Mechanics in Chemistry. Second Printing. New York: Benjamin 1966. (Physical Chemistry Monograph Series) 253p white/yellow paperback, cover show signs of wear, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110377  £10 

Daudel, Raymond :  Semiempirical Wave-mechanical Calculations on Polyatomic Molecules: A Current Review. Yale University 1971.  148p white/red paperback, used copy showing minor wear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 110376  £22 

Moore, Walter :  Seven Solid States: An Introduction to the Chemistry and Physics of Solids. New York: Benjamin 1967. (The General Chemistry Monograph Series) 224p yellow paperback, cover slightly scratched, spine sunned, very good condition PKM 110375  £8 

Robbins, J :  Ions in Solution 2: Electrochemistry. Oxford University Press 1972. (Oxford Chemistry Series) 140p white paperback, as new PKM 110373  £6 

Keen, Martin :  Magnetism. London: Transworld 1968. (The Wonder Book of How and Why) 48p black paperback, as new, illustrated PKM 110337  £6 

Thomas, Reginald :  Ion Exchange. London: Pergamon 1970. (Selected Topics in Chemistry) 36p silver/white paperback, spine sunned, ex lib, very good condition PKM 110335  £10 

Johari, Om [Ed]:  Scanning Electron Microscopy/1975. Part 1: 8th Annual Symposium. Part 2: Law. Part 3: Teaching. Chicago: IIT Research Institute 1975.  816p navy cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine only, near fine condition PKM 110334  £30 

Mansfield, David :  Electrochemistry: Teachers' Guide. London: Heinemann 1974. (Heinemann Experimental Chemistry Series) 41p purple paperback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 110332  £30 

Selley, Nicholas :  Experimental Approach to Electrochemistry. London: Arnold 1977.  220p white/blue paperback, ex lib, corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine condition PKM 110327  £15 

Robbins, J :  Ions in Solution. Volume 2: An Introduction to Electrochemistry. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1972.  127p green cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, near fine condition, unused PKM 110326  £16 

Mansfield, David :  Electrochemistry. London: Heinemann 1974. (Heinemann Experimental Chemistry Series) 68p black/purple paperback, slightly scratched, otherwise near fine condition, ex lib PKM 110324  £20 

Rock, Peter :  Chemical Thermodynamics: Solutions Manual. Oxford University Press 1985. (University Science Books) 464p red paperback, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 110323  £22 

Borrell, Peter :  Photochemistry: A Primer. London: Arnold 1973.  96p black paperback, ex lib, cover lightly scratched, otherwise as new PKM 110322  £9 

Mathewson, D K :  Electrochemistry. London: Macmillan 1971. (Macmillan Monographs in the Physical Sciences) 80p green paperback, ex lib, spine sunned, cover slightly worn, corners bumped, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 110320  £18 

Warn, J R :  Concise Chemical Thermodynamics. New York: Van Nostrand 1969.  132p black cloth illustrated boards, ex lib with minor shelfwear, otherwise very good condition PKM 110319  £11 

Watkins, J W N :  Introduction to the Mechanics of Human Movement. Lancaster: MTP 1983.  160p red cloth, ex lib, slightly faded spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 110235  £23 

Rosenberg, Robert :  Principles of Physical Chemistry. New York: Oxford University Press 1977.  768p black laminated hardback, corners dented, minor shelfwear to cover, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110219  £18 

Lesk, Arthur :  Introduction to Physical Chemistry. New York: Prentice-Hall 1982.  704p white/red laminated hardback, as new, ex lib PKM 110218  £24 

Bennet, G A :  Electricity and Modern Physics. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1980.  400p laminated paperback, ink inscription on endpaper, slight shelfwear, otherwise VG+ PKM 110177  £15 

Deutsch, David :  The Fabric of Reality. London: Penguin 1998.  390p paperback, some shelfwear, otherwise as new PKM 110049  £10 

(No Author) :  Manual of Driving and Maintenance for Mechanical Vehicles ( Wheeled) 1937. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office 1938.  612p red cloth, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition, diagrams throughout PKM 110015  £16 

Kaye, G W C :  Tables of Physical and Chemical Constants and some Mathematical Functions. London: Longman 1956.  233p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109967  £12 

Bourne, H K :  Discharge Lamps for Photography and Projection. London: Chapman & Hall 1948.  425p cloth with brown jacket, slightly browned and chipped jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, indexed, many diagrams PKM 109939  £18 

Caringella, Charles :  Transistorized Amateur Radio Projects. Slough: Foulsham 1968.  128p cloth with red jacket, slightly chipped jacket, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition PKM 109915  £20 

Michelmore, Peter :  Einstein: Profile of the Man. London: Muller 1963.  241p cloth with red/blue jacket, as new PKM 109904  £8 

Bayliss, L E :  Principles of General Physiology. Volume 1: The Physico-Chemical Background. Fifth Edition Third Impression. London: Longman 1967.  518p cloth with green jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket only, ex lib, very good condition PKM 109867  £10 

Infeld, Leopold [Ed]:  Conférence internationale sur les théories relativistes de la gravitation; Relativistic Theories of Gravitation: Proceedings of a conference held in Warsaw and Jablonna, July 1962. London: Pergamon 1964.  xviii 379p dark red cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, sl dusty, spine sunned, illustrations, library lending form attached to front inner board, no markings, contributions in English and French, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 109695  £54 

Williams, George :  Elements of Crystallography. Third Edition. Revised and Enlarged. London: Macmillan 1902.  270p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to extremities, spine slightly soiled, corners dented, pages unmarked with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 109506  £18 

Ward, A G :  The Nature of Crystals. London: Blackie 1938.  114p blue cloth, minor shelfwear to boards only, near fine condition, owner initials to front free end paper PKM 109505  £12 

Brinkworth, B J :  Introduction to Experimentation. London: English Universities Press 1974.  192p navy cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109416  £11 

Evans, Charles :  Reminiscences of Bayliss and Starling. Cambridge University Press 1964.  17p brown paperback, spine slightly browned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108818  £9 

Grabar, P [Ed]:  Immuno-Electrophoretic Analysis: Applications to Human Biological Fluids. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1964.  302p cloth with white jacket, worn cover, slightly browned and chipped, pages bright and crisp, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108817  £14 

Kennedy, Rankin :  The Book of Electrical Installations: Electric Light, Power, Traction and Industrial Electrical Machinery. 3 Volumes. London: Caxton 1910.  volume 1 254p, volume 2 235p, volume 3 259p, green cloth illustrated cover, slightly worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, detailed diagrams throughout with colour plates, very good condition PKM 108627  £54 

Harper, Harold :  Review of Physiological Chemistry. Oxford: Blackwell 1965.  472p brown paperback, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108548  £10 

Sargent, John :  Methods in Zone Electrophoresis. Second Edition. British Drug House Chemicals Ltd 1969.  118p cloth with pink/white jacket, stamp on front free end paper, slightly worn jacket near the extremities, very good condition PKM 108518  £20 

Ghil, M ; Childress, S :  Topics in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Atmospheric Dynamics, Dynamo Theory and Climate Dynamics. New York: Springer 1987. (Applied Mathematical Sciences) 512 pages white paperback, new copy, never used PKM 108501  £12 

Bellamy, L J :  Advances in Infrared Group Frequencies. London: Chapman & Hall 1974.  304p cloth with silver jacket, ex lib but as new condition PKM 108453  £10 

Tovey, Geoffrey :  Technique of Fluid Balance: Principles and Management of Water and Electrolyte Therapy. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1957.  100p cloth with yellow/black jacket, slightly chipped jacket, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 108426  £26 

Hamming, Richard :  Numerical Methods for Scientists and Engineers. New York: McGraw-Hill 1962. (Pure & Applied Mathematics) 432p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to boards, very good condition PKM 108340  £10 

Cooley, William :  Multivariate Procedures for the Behavioral Sciences. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1962.  211p cloth with brown jacket, ex lib, jacket chipped near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108331  £28 

Woods, L C :  Introduction to Neutron Distribution Theory. London: Methuen 1964. (Monographs on Physical Subjects) 132p cloth with white/navy jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly chipped, spine browned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108328  £11 

Bolin, Bert :  The Atmosphere and the Sea in Motion: Scientific Contributions to the Rossby Memorial Volume. New York: Rockefeller Institute 1959.  509p blue/black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib but near fine condition PKM 108326  £38 

Küchemann, Dietrich :  Progress in Aerospace Sciences. Volume 15. Oxford: Pergamon 1974.  336p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to boards, otherwise very good condition PKM 108325  £46 

Stern, Melvin :  Ocean Circulation Physics. London: Academic Press 1975. (International Geophysics Series) 246p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib but near fine condition PKM 108324  £48 

Gordon, A H :  Elements of Dynamic Meteorology. First Edition. London: English Universities Press 1962.  217p cloth with blue/red jacket, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly chipped jacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108323  £18 

McDaniel, Earl :  Collision Phenomena in Ionized Gases. New York: Wiley 1964.  783p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to jacket only, very good condition PKM 108322  £56 

Lodge, A S :  Elastic Liquids: An Introductory Vector Treatment of Finite-Strain Polymer Rheology. London: Academic Press 1964.  389p cloth with white/yellow jacket, ex lib, worn and slightly soiled jacket, excellent boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108321  £16 

Fomin, L M :  Dynamic Method in Oceanography. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1964.  212p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, slightly chipped jacket, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108320  £10 

Kuerti, G [Ed]:  Advances in Applied Mechanics. Volume 10. Fascicle 1. 1967. London: Academic Press 1967.  113p brown paperback, ex lib with minor shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108319  £30 

Chow, Ven :  Advances in Hydroscience. Volume 1. 1964. London: Academic Press 1964.  442p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib but near fine condition PKM 108317  £48 

Jeffrey, Alan ; Taniuti, T :  Magnetohydrodynamic Stability and Thermonuclear Containment. London: Academic Press 1966.  222p cloth with black jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108316  £24 

Koindratyev, K Y :  Radiative Heat Exchange in the Atmosphere: A Revised and Enlarged Edition. Oxford: Pergamon 1965.  422p cloth with white jacket, slightly creased jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108315  £18 

Chow, Ven [Ed]:  Advances in Hydroscience. Volume 3. London: Academic Press 1966.  423p cloth with blue/white jacket, ex lib, jacket chipped at top edge, pages bright and crisp, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108312  £34 

Hess, S L :  Introduction to Theoretical Meteorology. First Edition. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1959.  362p blue cloth hardback, illustrated cover, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine, otherwise very good condition PKM 108309  £26 

Moore, Charlotte :  Atomic Energy Levels: As Derived from the Analyses of Optical Spectra. Volume 3: NSRDS-NBS 35. 42Mo-57La. 72Hf-89Ac. Washington: US Department of Commerce 1967.  245p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly dented corner, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108302  £22 

Moore, Charlotte :  Atomic Energy Levels: As Derived from the Analyses of Optical Spectra. Volume 1: NSRDS-NBS 35. 24 Cr-41 Nb. Washington: US Department of Commerce 1976.  227p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly dented corner, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108301  £22 

Moore, Charlotte :  Atomic Energy Levels: As Derived from the Analyses of Optical Spectra. Volume 1: NSRDS-NBS 35. 1H-23V. Washington: US Department of Commerce 1976.  309p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly dented corner, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108300  £22 

Brown, Robert :  Statistical Forecasting for Inventory Control. New York: McGraw-Hill 1959.  240p brown cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108299  £14 

Fredrickson, Arnold :  Principles and Applications of Rheology. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1964.  326p cloth with green jacket, jacket worn with minor tears, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, ex lib, very good condition PKM 108297  £42 

Ke, Bacon [Ed]:  Newer Methods of Polymer Characterization. New York: Interscience 1964. (Polymer Reviews) 722p grey cloth, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, very good condition PKM 108296  £12 

Strelkov, S P :  Problems in Undergraduate Physics. Volume 2: Electricity and Magnetism. New York: Pergamon 1965.  212p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, minor signs of wear to jacket, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108295  £34 

Silberstein, L :  Report on the Quantum Theory of Spectra. London: Hilger 1920.  42p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, sunned spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108294  £26 

Lockett, F J :  Nonlinear Viscoelastic Solids. London: Academic Press 1972.  195p cloth with black jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn near the extremities, pages bright and clean, very good condition PKM 108292  £68 

Middleman, Stanley :  The Flow of High Polymers Continuum and Molecular Rheology. London: Interscience 1968.  256p green cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108291  £24 

Mott, N F ; Massey, H S W :  Theory of Atomic Collisions. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1952.  388p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108290  £18 

Miles, P A [Ed]:  Quantum Electronics and Coherent Light: Elettronica Quantistica e Luce Coerente. London: Academic Press 1964.  371p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean but slightly browned, very good condition PKM 108288  £12 

Tadmor, Zehev ; Gogos, Costas :  Principles of Polymer Processing. New York: Wiley 1979.  752p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, near fine condition except minor shelfwear to boards PKM 108287  £36 

Prigogine, Ilya :  Advances in Chemical Physics. Volume 5. New York: Interscience 1963.  410p cloth with yellow jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, worn jacket, very good condition PKM 108286  £36 

Hindmarsh, W R :  Atomic Spectra. London: Pergamon 1967. (Commonwealth Library) 378p black/white paperback, ex lib, creased spine, slightly soiled cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108281  £13 

Dinsdale, A :  Viscosity and Its Measurements. London: Chapman & Hall 1962.  67p maroon paperback, ex lib, cover slightly worn near extremities, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108280  £12 

Kronig, R :  Band Spectra and Molecular Structure. Cambridge University Press 1930.  174p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards, slightly dented corners, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib PKM 108279  £30 

Ramachandran, G N :  Crystallography and Crystal Perfection. London: Academic Press 1963.  374p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to jacket near extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108278  £48 

Margenau, Henry :  Theory of Intermolecular Forces. Braunschweig: Pergamon 1969. (International Series of Monographs in Natural Philosophy) 359p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, slightly scratched, very good condition PKM 108277  £22 

Klemperer, Otto :  Electron Physics: The Physics of the Free Electron. First Edition. London: Butterworths 1959.  248p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly dented corners, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, very good condition PKM 108276  £18 

Bath, Markus :  Spectral Analysis in Geophysics. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1974. (Development in Solid Earth Geophysics) 579p red cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to boards, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108234  £52 

Turner, J C :  Modern Applied Mathematics: Probability, Statistics, Operational Research. First Edition. London: English Universities Press 1970.  512p orange paperback, ex lib, corners slightly bumped otherwise as new condition PKM 108230  £21 

Rice, S A :  The Statistical Mechanics of Simple Liquids: An Introduction to the Theory of Equilibrium and Non-Equilibrium Phenomena. New York: Interscience 1965.  582p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket very worn and half detached, pages bright and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108228  £44 

Hajek, Jaroslav ; Dupac, Vaclav :  Probability in Science and Engineering. First Edition. Prague: Academie Tchecoslovaque des Sciences 1967.  120p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 108223  £23 

Burcham, W E :  Elements of Nuclear Physics. London: Longman 1979.  432p red paperback, slightly creased spine, very good condition PKM 108216  £18 

Fried, Burton :  The Plasma Dispersion Function: The Hilbert Transform of the Gaussian. London: Academic Press 1961.  419p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to boards, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108160  £52 

Frederick, Fowle :  Smithsonian Physical Tables. Third Reprint of Sixth Revised Edition. Washington: Smithsonian 1918.  355p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine sunned, shelfwear to boards near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108158  £55 

Quadling, D A :  An Introduction to Advanced Mechanics. London: Bell & Sons 1962.  325p brown cloth gilt lettering, slightly worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108149  £24 

Haus, Hermann :  Circuit Theory of Linear Noisy Networks. MIT Press 1959.  79p black cloth with gilt lettering, clean and unmarked pages, ex lib, near fine condition, excellent boards PKM 108138  £18 

Federer, Walter :  Bibliography on Experiment and Treatment Design Pre-1968. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1973.  767p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, near fine condition except slightly creased jacket PKM 108135  £26 

Besant, W H :  Notes on Roulettes and Glissettes. Cornell University Library 1890.  144p brown cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean, some pages dog-eared, otherwise very good condition, ex lib PKM 108112  £18 

Mason, Samuel :  Electronic Circuits, Signals, and Systems. New York: Wiley 1965.  616p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108108  £19 

Van Nostrand Co :  The International Dictionary of Applied Mathematic. First Edition. New York: Van Nostrand 1960.  1173p grey cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, excellent boards, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, tight binding and clean pages, very good condition PKM 108079  £22 

Lattes, Robert :  Methods of Resolution for Selected Boundary Problems in Mathematical Physics. London: Gordon & Breach 1969.  200p orange cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, slightly soiled boards, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, very good condition PKM 108078  £44 

Eirich, Frederick :  Rheology: Theory and Applications. Volume 4. London: Academic Press 1967.  522p cloth with white jacket, ex lib and scuffed jacket, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 108077  £44 

Herdan, Gustav :  Small Particle Statistics: An Account of Statistical Methods for the Investigation of Finely Divided Materials: With a Guide to the Experimental Design of Particle Size Determination. Houston: Elsevier 1953.  520p black cloth, ex lib, boards slightly worn, tight binding and clean pages, very good condition PKM 108076  £18 

Loeb, Leonard ; Adams, Arthur :  The Development of Physical Thought: A Survey Course of Modern Physics. New York: Wiley 1933.  648p green cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn spine, corners dented, ex lib, pages clean, very good condition PKM 108075  £18 

Talbot, L :  Rarefied Gas Dynamics: Proceedings of the Second International Symposium. Supplement 1. 1961. London: Academic Press 1961.  748p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, slightly soiled cover, jacket worn, tight binding, clean pages, very good condition PKM 108072  £31 

Leeuw, J H :  Rarefied Gas Dynamics: Proceedings of the Fourth International Symposium - Supplement 3. Volume 1. 1966. London: Academic Press 1965.  700p cloth with pink jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108071  £32 

Laurmann, J A :  Rarefied Gas Dynamics: Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Rarefied Gas Dynamics. Supplement 2. Volume 1 and 2. London: Academic Press 1963.  541p and 529p cloth with light green jacket, ex lib, spine sunned, jacket slight worn, tight binding, clean pages, very good condition PKM 108070  £36 

Leeuw, J H [Ed]:  Rarefied Gas Dynamics: Proceedings of the Fourth International Symposium - Supplement 3. Volume 2. 1966. London: Academic Press 1966. (Proceedings of the Fourth International Symposium on Rarefied Gas Dynamics) 608p cloth with pink jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108068  £28 

Bazanski, S :  Recent Developments in General Relativity. Warsaw: Polish Scientific Publishers 1962.  472p navy cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean, ex lib, slightly dented corners, very good condition PKM 108067  £12 

Witten, Louis [Ed]:  Gravitation: An Introduction to Current Research. New York: Wiley 1962.  481p cloth with silver jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly torn, pages clean, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108066  £28 

Tolman, Richard :  Relativity Thermodynamics and Cosmology. First Edition Third Reprint. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1958.  501p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, worn jacket, tight binding, clean pages, very good condition PKM 108063  £34 

Ahlberg, J H :  The Theory of Splines and Their Applications. London: Academic Press 1967.  284p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean, binding tight, ex lib, very good condition PKM 108061  £14 

Alder, Berni [Ed]:  Methods in Computational Physics: Advances in Research and Applications. Volume 4: Applications in Hydrodynamics. London: Academic Press 1965. (Methods in Computational Physics) 385p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, worn jacket with scratches, pages clean and binding tight, very good condition PKM 108060  £28 

Alder, Berni [Ed]:  Methods in Computational Physics: Advances in Research and Applications. Volume 2: Nuclear Particle Kinematics. London: Academic Press 1966. (Methods in Computational Physics) 264p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, worn jacket with scratches, pages clean and binding tight, very good condition PKM 108059  £34 

Alder, Berni [Ed]:  Methods in Computational Physics: Advances in Research and Applications. Volume 1: Statistical Physics. London: Academic Press 1963. (Methods in Computational Physics) 304p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, worn jacket with scratches, pages clean and binding tight, very good condition PKM 108058  £19 

Alder, Berni [Ed]:  Methods in Computational Physics: Advances in Research and Applications. Volume 6: Nuclear Physics. London: Academic Press 1966. (Methods in Computational Physics) 303p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, worn jacket with scratches, pages clean and binding tight, very good condition PKM 108057  £30 

Alder, Berni [Ed]:  Methods in Computational Physics: Advances in Research and Applications. Volume 2: Quantum Mechanics. London: Academic Press 1963. (Methods in Computational Physics) 271p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, worn jacket with scratches, pages clean and binding tight, very good condition PKM 108055  £40 

Alder, Berni [Ed]:  Methods in Computational Physics: Advances in Research and Applications. Volume 3: Fundamental Methods in Hydrodynamics. London: Academic Press 1964. (Methods in Computational Physics) 386 cloth with green jacket, ex lib, worn jacket with scratches, pages clean and binding tight, very good condition PKM 108054  £32 

Macaulay, William :  The Laws of Thermodynamics. Cambridge University Press 1913. (Cambridge Engineering Tracts) 71p grey paperback, ex lib, front cover missing, pages clean, slightly worn cover, very good condition PKM 108046  £26 

Wilks, J :  The Third Law of Thermodynamics. Oxford University Press 1961. (Oxford Library of the Physical Sciences) 142p paperback white/brown jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly torn, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108044  £14 

Perlmutter, Arnold [Ed]:  Progress in Lasers and Laser Fusion. New York: Plenum 1975. (Studies in the Natural Sciences) 416p cloth with blue/white jacket, slightly worn jacket near the extremities, tight binding and clean pages, very good condition PKM 108043  £18 

Langlois, W E :  Slow Viscous Flow. New York: Macmillan 1964.  229p navy cloth with gilt lettering, slightly sunned spine, ex lib, bottom of spine slightly worn, otherwise very good condition PKM 108042  £46 

Harvey, A F :  Thermionic Tubes: At Very High Frequencies. London: Chapman & Hall 1941.  235p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sunned spine, ex lib, slightly dented corners, pages clean, very good condition PKM 108041  £18 

Jaswon, M A :  An Introduction to Mathematical Crystallography. London: Longmans 1965. (Mathematical Physics Series) 125p blue paperback, minor shelfwear to cover, slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108040  £46 

Frisch, Ragnar :  Theory of Production. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1965.  388p cloth with white/silver jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, slightly torn jacket, very good condition PKM 108038  £44 

Temperley, H N V :  Changes of State: A Mathematical-Physical Assessment. London: Cleaver-Hume 1956.  324p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, excellent boards, very good condition PKM 108037  £20 

Bottcher, C J F :  Theory of Electric Polarisation. Houston: Elsevier 1952.  492p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108036  £44 

Stewart, Balfour :  An Elementary Treatise on Heat. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1866.  392p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, boards worn and detached, pages clean but binding sl slightly lose, ex lib, index, good condition only, but text well preserved, very important study PKM 108035  £240 

Van Wazer, J R :  Viscosity and Flow Measurement: A Laboratory Handbook of Rheology. New York: Interscience 1963.  406p black cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, excellent boards, pages clean, very good condition PKM 108034  £21 

Houwink, R :  Classifications of High Polymers: A Review. London: Butterworths 1960.  54p orange paperback, cover slightly faded, cover slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, ex lib PKM 108033  £10 

Fromherz, Hans :  Physico-chemical Calculations in Science and Industry. London: Butterworths 1964.  355p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top of spine, tight binding, clean and unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 108032  £44 

Allen, G :  Molecular Structure and Properties. Baltimore: University Park 1972. (Physical Chemistry, Series One.) 264p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 108030  £52 

Ferraro, V C A :  Electromagnetic Theory. London: Athlone 1954.  555p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, worn boards, spine protected by tapes, corners dented, pages clean, very good condition PKM 108029  £17 

Messel, H :  Lectures in Modern Physics. London: Macmillan 1960.  328p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, jacket worn, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108028  £18 

Meares, Patrick :  Polymers: Structure and Bulk Properties. London: Van Nostrand 1965.  394p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, boards slightly faded, ex lib, very good condition PKM 108026  £20 

Rice, Stuart :  Statistical Mechanics: New Concepts, New Problems, New Applications. Chicago University Press 1972.  424p black with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib but near fine condition PKM 108025  £22 

Malvern, Lawrence :  Engineering Mechanics. Volume 2: Dynamics. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1976.  362p white/purple cloth hardback, ex lib, spine worn, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108024  £18 

Atkin, Ray :  Theoretical Electromagnetism. London: Heinemann 1962.  260p orange cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine and corners, very good condition PKM 108023  £24 

Pilling, Michael :  Reaction Kinetics. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1975. (Oxford Chemistry) 134p silver paperback, ex lib, excellent cover, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 108022  £13 

Nikitin, E E :  Theory of Elementary Atomic and Molecular Processes in Gases. Oxford University Press 1974. (International Series of Monographs on Physics) 486p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly sunned and torn, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108021  £27 

Tribus, Myron :  Thermostatics and Thermodynamics: An Introduction to Energy, Information and States of Matter, with Engineering Applications. First Edition. New York: Van Nostrand 1961.  649p cloth with white/silver jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, jacket slightly worn, minor tears and scratches to cover, very good condition PKM 108020  £26 

Dickey, Ronald :  Bifurcation Problems in Nonlinear Elasticity. London: Pitman 1976.  119p red paperback, ex lib, spine sunned, slightly worn and creased cover, pages clean, corners slightly bumped, very good condition PKM 108018  £28 

Thomson, J J :  Applications of Dynamics to Physics and Chemistry. First Edition. New York: Macmillan 1888.  312p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, sunned spine, worn boards, ex lib, pages clean but slightly browned, still very good condition PKM 108016  £64 

Bartlett, A C :  The Theory of Electrical Artificial Lines and Filters. London: Chapman & Hall 1930.  155p navy cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean, ex lib, boards scratched, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, very good condition PKM 108015  £26 

Clark, Melville :  Numerical Methods of Reactor Analysis. London: Academic Press 1964.  340p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean, tight binding, very good condition, ex lib PKM 108009  £26 

Eisenschitz, Robert :  Matrix Algebra for Physicists. London: Heinemann 1966.  220p cloth with red jacket, sunned spine, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, very good condition PKM 107981  £17 

Hill, Terrell :  Introduction to Statistical Thermodynamics. First Edition. Reading: Addison Wesley 1962.  508p grey cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, first edition second reprint, slightly dented corners, minor shelfwear to spine, tight banding and unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 107960  £16 

Kutsenkp, V I :  Counting Statistics of Nuclear Particles. Hindustan 1963.  478p brown cloth with plastic jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107959  £16 

Rose, J [Ed]:  Survey of Cybernetics. London: Gordon & Breach 1969.  391p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, excellent jacket with minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 107958  £17 

Malan, D J :  Physics of Lightning. London: English Universities Press 1974.  192p cloth with white/red jacket, sunned spine, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, clean pages, very good condition PKM 107955  £30 

Tocher, K D :  The Art of Simulation. London: English Universities Press 1964. (Electrical Engineering Series) 184p cloth with navy/green jacket, slightly worn jacket, ex lib, top right corners dented, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107952  £18 

Hartshorne, N H :  Crystals and the Polarising Microscope. Fourth Edition. London: Arnold 1970.  614p cloth with red jacket, slightly worn jacket, ex lib, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107944  £38 

Gleichen, Alexander :  The Theory of Modern Optical Instruments: A Reference Book for Physicists, Manufacturers of Optical Instruments, and for Officers in the Army and Navy. London: HMSO 1918.  365p green cloth, sunned, ex lib, corners dented, worn spine, pages clean with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107943  £68 

Tauc, J [Ed]:  The Optical Properties of Solids: Proceedings of the International School of Physics 'Enrico Fermi'. Course 34. London: Academic Press 1966. (Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi") 434p cloth with green/black jacket, ex lib, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107942  £14 

Busbridge, I W :  Radiative Transfer. Cambridge University Press 1960. (Tracts in Mathematics) 156p cloth with blue jacket, slightly sunned spine, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107940  £22 

Schwarz, Helmut [Ed]:  Laser Interaction and Related Plasma Phenomena. Volume 3B. London: Plenum 1974.  947p cloth with red/white jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, jacket shows minor signs of wear, very good condition PKM 107939  £22 

Schwarz, Helmut [Ed]:  Laser Interaction and Related Plasma Phenomena. Volume 3A. London: Plenum 1974.  395p cloth with red/white jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, jacket shows minor signs of wear, indexed, very good condition PKM 107938  £22 

Rose, David ; Clark, Melville :  Plasmas and Controlled Fusion. Cambridge: MIT Press 1963.  493p cloth with white/black jacket, ex lib, slightly sunned spine, jacket worn near the extremities, back cover slightly torn, pages unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107937  £11 

Laurmann, J A [Ed]:  Kinetic Theory. Volume 3: Chapman Enskog Solution of the Transport Equation for Moderately Dense Gases. Oxford: Pergamon 1972.  284p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top of jacket, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107936  £42 

Laurmann, J A [Ed]:  Rarefied Gas Dynamics: Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Rarefied Gas Dynamics, Held at the Palais de L'unesco, Paris, in 1962. Volume 1 and 2. London: Academic Press 1963. (Advances in Applied Mechanics) vol 1 529p vol 2 541p cloth with light blue jacket, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly worn jacket, excellent boards, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, indexed, very good condition PKM 107935  £22 

Ross, Sydney :  On Physical Adsorption. London: Interscience 1964.  401p cloth with green/black jacket, ex lib, jacket worn near the extremities, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107934  £44 

Wolf, Emil [Ed]:  Progress in Optics. Volume 1. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1964.  342p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, no jacket, very minor shelfwear to boards, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 107922  £20 

Wolf, Emil [Ed]:  Progress in Optics. Volume 2. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1963.  298p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, near fine condition PKM 107921  £13 

Wolf, Emil [Ed]:  Progress in Optics. Volume 3. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1964.  340p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, slightly soiled jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107920  £11 

Wolf, Emil [Ed]:  Progress in Optics. Volume 8. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1970.  458p cloth with yellow jacket, sunned spine, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, pages clean, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107919  £21 

Wolf, Emil [Ed]:  Progress in Optics. Volume 7. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1969.  431p cloth with orange jacket, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly worn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107918  £18 

Wolf, Emil [Ed]:  Progress in Optics. Volume 6. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1967.  388p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107917  £10 

Cercignani, C :  Mathematical Methods in Kinetic Theory. London: Macmillan 1969.  236p cloth with green/white jacket, ex lib, slightly sunned and soiled jacket, minor wear to jacket near extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107916  £18 

Wolf, Emil [Ed]:  Progress in Optics. Volume 4. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1965.  327p cloth with red/white jacket, ex lib, sunned spine, minor shelfwear to jacket near extremities, very good condition PKM 107914  £11 

Richardson, E G -=[=- p,lm:  Aerodynamic Capture of Particles. Oxford: Pergamon 1960.  200p cloth with grey jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, jacket worn near the extremities, very good condition PKM 107913  £35 

Airy, George :  On the Undulatory Theory of Optics: Designed for the Use of Students in the University. London: Macmillan 1877.  159p green cloth, corners dented, pages slightly browned but unmarked, very good condition PKM 107912  £86 

Llowarch, W :  Practical Physics. London: Longmans 1961.  292p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, sunned spine, worn boards, damp stain on front cover, pages clean, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107911  £26 

Parkinson, S :  A Treatise on Optics. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1866.  328p green cloth, spine missing, boards detached, binding slightly weak, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, ideal for rebinding, good condition PKM 107910  £28 

Ramsey, A S :  Elementary Geometrical Optics. London: Bell & Sons 1920.  173p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107909  £26 

Steward, George :  The Symmetrical Optical System. Cambridge University Press 1958.  102p white paperback, minor shelfwear to cover, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107908  £36 

Varadarajan, V S :  Quantum Theory. Volume 1: Geometry of Quantum Theory. New York: Springer 1968.  193p cloth with white/blue jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn near the extremities, slightly browned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107905  £18 

Roberts, John :  Heat and Thermodynamics. London: Blackie 1942.  488p brown cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, index, very good condition PKM 107904  £10 

Janenko, N N [Ed]:  Difference Methods for Solutions of Problems of Mathematical Physics. Providence: American Mathematical Society 1967.  188p yellow/white paperback, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly soiled cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107901  £44 

Moore, Ramon :  Interval Analysis. New York: Prentice-Hall 1966. (Prentice-Hall Series in Automatic Computation) 145p cloth with red/white jacket, ex lib, slightly soiled and worn jacket, excellent boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107898  £30 

Christensen, R M :  Theory of Viscoelasticity: An Introduction. London: Academic Press 1971.  245p cloth with white/purple jacket, ex lib, jacket sunned, slightly worn near top edges, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107897  £16 

Roorda, J :  Buckling of Elastic Structures. Solid Mechanics Division 1980.  123p black/white paperback, slightly worn cover, minor scratches, pages clean, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107892  £46 

Marshak, R E [Ed]:  Perspectives in Modern Physics: Dedicated to Hans A. Bethe on the Ocassion of his 60th Birthday by his Students and Friends. London: Interscience 1966.  673p cloth with green jacket, top of jacket near spine is torn, slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107890  £30 

Berberian, Sterling :  Notes on Spectral Theory. New York: Van Nostrand 1966.  121p white paperback, jacket slightly creased, minor signs of wear, pages clean, index, very good condition PKM 107889  £24 

Faires, Virgil Moring :  Problems on Thermodynamics. London: Macmillan 1962.  184p grey paperback, ex lib, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107888  £18 

Kuo, S [Ed]:  Nucleon-Nucleon Interaction and Nuclear Many Body Problems: Proceedings of the International Summer School. Singapore: World Scientific 1984.  764p cloth with silver jacket, minor shelfwear to extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, ex lib PKM 107885  £42 

Bergen, J T [Ed]:  Viscoelasticity: Phenomenological Aspects. London: Academic Press 1960.  150p brown cloth hardback, slightly dented corners, minor shelfwear to spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107884  £36 

Bowker, Albert :  Engineering Statistics. New York: Prentice-Hall 1959.  585p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean, ex lib, tight binding, corners slightly dented, minor shelfwear to spine, very good condition PKM 107883  £28 

Uhlenbeck, G E :  Lectures in Statistical Mechanics. Providence: American Mathematical Society 1974. (Lectures in Applied Mathematics Series) 181p cloth with green jacket, slightly worn towards the extremities, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107880  £26 

Ray, William :  An Introduction to Experimental Design. London: Macmillan 1960.  254p black and grey cloth hardback, corners dented, otherwise very good condition, ex lib PKM 107878  £10 

Mercier, Andre :  Analytical and Canonical Formalism in Physics. New York: Dover 1963.  222p white paperback, ex lib, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107877  £15 

Flügge, S :  Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume 3. Part 2: Principles of Thermodynamics and Statistics. New York: Springer 1959.  678p cloth with brown jacket, spine slightly browned, pages clean and unmarked, slightly worn towards the extremities, very good condition PKM 107871  £16 

Geilikman, B T :  The Statistical Theory of Phase Transitions. New York: Consultants Bureau 1959.  77p maroon cloth with gilt letering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine and corners, pages clean, unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107852  £18 

Page, Leigh :  Principles of Electricity: An Intermediate Text in Electricity and Magnetism. Third Edition. New York: Van Nostrand 1958.  533p brown cloth hardback, slightly worn boards, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107850  £14 

Pirani, F A E :  Local Jet Bundle Formulation of Bäcklund Transformations: With Applications to Nonlinear Evolution Equations. New York: Springer 1979.  140p red/white paperback, cover slightly sunned, ex lib, spine creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107846  £22 

Ginzburg, V L :  Problems in Undergraduate Physics. Volume 3: Optics. Oxford: Pergamon 1965.  280p white/blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, slightly worn cover, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107845  £26 

Lamont, H R L :  Wave Guides. First Edition. London: Methuen 1942. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 118p brown cloth hardback, slightly sunned spine, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107842  £22 

Thompson, Silvanus :  Elementary Lessons in Electricity and Magnetism. London: Macmillan 1895.  622p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, indexed, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, very good condition PKM 107841  £36 

Bradley, R S :  High Pressure Physics and Chemistry. Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1963.  456p cloth with black/white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn and torn, pages clean, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107840  £18 

Livens, G H :  The Theory of Electricity. Cambridge University Press 1918.  717p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine half detached, binding good, pages clean and unmarked, boards slightly worn, very good condition PKM 107839  £36 

Lodge, Oliver :  Electrons or the Nature and Properties of Negative Electricity. London: Bell & Sons 1913.  230p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, excellent boards except corners slightly dented, very good condition PKM 107837  £24 

Cohen, E G D [Ed]:  Statistical Mechanics at the Turn of the Decade. New York: Dekker 1971.  235p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, slightly creased jacket, minor shelfwear to extremities, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107836  £16 

Ramsey, A S :  Plasma Kinetic Theory. New York: McGraw-Hill 1964. (McGraw-Hill Advanced Physics Monograph Series) 293p cloth with blue/white jacket, slightly torn jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107834  £30 

Palmer, Lionel :  Wireless Principles and Practice. London: Longmans 1928.  504p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, boards slightly boiled, very good condition PKM 107832  £18 

Ramsey, A S :  Electricity and Magnetism: An Introduction to the Mathematical Theory. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1937.  267p blue cloth with silver lettering, sunned boards, spine half detached, slightly worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107831  £24 

Ramsey, A S :  Electricity and Magnetism: An Introduction to the Mathematical Theory. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1946.  267p blue cloth with silver lettering, sunned boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107830  £18 

Powell, F C :  Statistical Tables for the Social Biological and Physical Sciences. Cambridge University Press 1982.  96p yellow paperback, slightly sunned and worn cover, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107827  £12 

Green, H S ; Hurst, C A :  Series of Monographs in Statistical Physics and Thermodynamics. Volume 5: Order-Disorder Phenomena. London: Interscience 1964.  363p cloth with navy/white jacket, shelfwear to the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, slightly browned jacket, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107803  £44 

Enns, R H ; Haering, R R [Eds]:  Modern Solid State Physics. Volume 2: Phonons and Their Interactions. London: Gordon & Breach 1969. (The Simon Fraser University Lectures) 198p cloth with blue jacket, slightly torn jacket, worn to the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107802  £18 

Davydov, A S :  Theory of Molecular Excitations. New York: McGraw-Hill 1962.  313p cloth with white jacket, minor tears to jacket, slightly soiled jacket, bright and clean pages, very good condition PKM 107801  £18 

Landsberg, P T [Ed]:  Proceedings of the International Conference on Thermodynamics: Held in Cardiff. London: Butterworths 1970.  555p green cloth with gilt lettering, excellent boards, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding PKM 107800  £64 

Henderson, B ; Wertz, J E :  Defects in the Alkaline Earth Oxides. London: Taylor & Francis 1977. (Monographs on Physics) 167p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine, cover slightly scratched, pages clean, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107797  £18 

Green, Alex [Ed]:  Proceedings of the International Conference on the Nuclear Optical Model. Florida State University 1959.  277p white paperback, cover slightly soiled, corners slightly bumped, creased spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107796  £14 

Ginzburg, V L :  Problems in Undergraduate Physics. Volume 4: Molecular Physics, Thermodynamics, Atomic and Nuclear Physics. Oxford: Pergamon 1965.  236p white/black hardback, slightly soiled cover, corners slightly dented, pages clean, binding tight, very good condition PKM 107795  £26 

Joseph, H J :  Heaviside's Electric Circuit Theory. London: Methuen 1946.  115p cloth with grey jacket, ex lib, damp stain to cover, spine worn, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107792  £14 

White, F W G :  Electromagnetic Waves. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1942. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 108p cloth with brown jacket, worn cover, jacket torn, excellent board, pages clean, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107791  £18 

Phear, John :  Elementary Hydrostatics: With Numerous Examples. London: Macmillan 1866.  155p green cloth with no jacket, ex lib, pages clean, worn boards, very good condition PKM 107790  £18 

Andreyev, N I :  Correlation Theory of Statistically Optimal Systems. Philadelphia: Saunders 1969.  370p cloth with yellow jacket, sunned spine, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107773  £16 

Hertz, David [Ed]:  Progress in Operations Research. Volume 2. New York: Wiley 1964.  455p cloth with white jacket, slightly torn jacket, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107771  £10 

Orton, A [Ed]:  Studies in Mechanics Learning. Leeds: Centre for Studies in Science and Mathematics Education 1985.  113p red paperback, back cover shows minor scratches, pages bright and crisp, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107769  £30 

Bleuler, E [Ed]:  Methods of Experimental Physics. Volume 2: Electronic Methods. London: Academic Press 1964.  839p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, major tear on front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107762  £12 

Goldstein, S :  Modern Developments in Fluid Dynamics. Volume 2: An Account of Theory and Experiment Relating to Boundary Layers, Turbulent Motion and Wakes. Oxford University Press 1957.  702p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor signs of wear on boards, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107761  £22 

Morley, Arthur :  Theory of Structures, by Arthur Morley with 320 Diagrams and Numerous Examples. London: Longmans 1912.  574p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, ex lib, pages slightly browned, very good condition PKM 107760  £21 

Bradley, R S :  High Pressure Physics and Chemistry. Volume 2. London: Academic Press 1963.  373p cloth with black jacket, ex lib, slightly shelfwear to jacket, minor scratches, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107758  £18 

Fry, Thornton :  Probability and Its Engineering Uses. New York: Van Nostrand 1965. (Bell Telephone Laboratories Series) 462p cloth with brown jacket, slightly worn, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107755  £18 

De Jong, T :  Star Formation. Dordrecht: Reidel 1977. (International Astronomical Union Symposia) 316p cloth with white/brown jacket, ex lib, jacket show major water stain, some pages are affected, otherwise bright and crisp, unmarked, excellent board, very good overall PKM 107752  £80 

Dyke, Milton [Ed]:  Annual Review of Fluid Mechanics. Volume 6. Stanford: Annual Reviews 1974.  371p blue cloth, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, ex lib PKM 107751  £44 

Brush, Stephen :  Kinetic Theory. Volume 1: The Nature of Gases and Heat. Oxford: Pergamon 1965.  192p red/white cloth hardback, dented corners, slightly browned cover, minor shelfwear to boards, indexed, very good condition PKM 107746  £18 

Harkness, H W :  Elementary Plane Rigid Dynamics. London: Academic Press 1964.  194p cloth with white jacket, worn jacket and slightly soiled, ex lib, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107742  £10 

Roy, Maurice [Ed]:  Dynamics of Satellites: Symposium Paris. New York: Springer 1963.  335p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, jacket slightly worn, very good condition PKM 107740  £20 

Easthope, C E :  Three Dimensional Dynamics: A Vectorial Treatment. London: Butterworths 1958.  277p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners dented, slightly worn, pages clean, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107739  £10 

Southwell, Richard :  Relaxation Methods in Theoretical Physics. Volume 2: A Continuation of the Treatise Relaxation Methods in Engineering Science. Oxford University Press 1956.  522p navy cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, otherwise very good condition, ex lib PKM 107738  £10 

Wilf, Herbert :  Mathematics for Physical Science. New York: Wiley 1962.  289p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, worn jacket, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107737  £10 

Lane, Cecil :  Superfluid Physics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1962. (International Series in Pure and Applied Physics) 226p cloth with blue/brown jacket, spine sunned, slightly worn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107736  £10 

Goodman, Lawrence ; Warner, William :  Dynamics. London: Blackie 1963.  634p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, worn boards, spine half detached, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107735  £12 

Goodier, J N ; Hodge, P G :  Elasticity and Plasticity: The Mathematical Theory of Elasticity and The Mathematical Theory of Plasticity. New York: Wiley 1958. (Survey in Applied Mathematics) 152p cloth with red and white jacket, slightly worn jacket, minor damp stain on cover, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107734  £18 

Lange, Oswald ; Stein, Richard :  Space Carrier Vehicles: Design, Development, and Testing of Launching Rockets. London: Academic Press 1963. (Advances in Space Science and Technology) 317p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly dented corners, otherwise near fine condition PKM 107733  £24 

Elishakoff, I :  Refined Dynamical Theories of Beams, Plates and Shells and Their Applications: Proceedings of the Euromech-Colloquium 219. New York: Springer 1987. (Lecture Notes in Engineering) 436p red/black paperback, minor signs of use, near fine condition PKM 107732  £22 

Joseph, Alexander :  Physics for Engineering Technology. New York: Wiley 1966.  800p cloth with brown jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107731  £18 

Mandel, L [Ed]:  Selected Papers on Coherence and Fluctuations of Light, with Bibliography. London: Constable 1970. (Dover Books on Intermediate and Advanced Mathematics) 1050p white/purple paperback, ex lib, creased spine, slightly worn and soiled cover, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107730  £28 

Humphrey, D :  A Shorter Intermediate Mechanics. London: Longmans 1949.  630p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine sunned and faded, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107728  £12 

Ewing, J A :  The Strength of Materials. Cambridge University Press 1899.  246p green cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn boards, pages worn, slightly browned, clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107727  £28 

Zeldovich, Ya :  Relativistic Astrophysics. Volume 1: Stars and Relativity. Chicago University Press 1971.  540p cloth with green jacket, pages clean and unmarked, slightly worn jacket, spine sunned, very good condition PKM 107726  £18 

Tait, Peter ; Steele, William :  Treatise on Dynamics of a Particle. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1865.  363p green hardback, first edition, ex lib, heavily worn and detached boards, spine missing, pages worn, slightly browned but clean, unmarked, ideal candidate for rebinding, good reading copy only PKM 107724  £44 

Rushbrooke, G S :  Introduction to Statistical Mechanics. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1949.  334p cloth with white jacket, slightly browned and worn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107719  £12 

Squires, E J :  Complex Angular Momenta and Particle Physics. New York: Benjamin 1963. (A Lecture Note and Reprint Volume) 161p cloth with white paperback, ex lib, torn jacket, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107718  £12 

Eden, R J :  High-Energy Collisions Elementary Particles. Cambridge University Press 1967.  310p cloth with red jacket, spine slightly sunned, minor shelfwear to the extremities, pages clean, binding tight, very good condition PKM 107714  £10 

Chapman, Sydney :  The Mathematical Theory of Non-uniform Gases: An Account of the Kinetic Theory of Viscosity, Thermal Conduction and Diffusion in Gases. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1970.  448p black cloth with gilt lettering, first edition ex lib, spine half detached, binding good, corners dented, boards slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107713  £18 

Kabir, P K :  Development of Weak Interaction Theory. London: Routledge 1963. (International Science Review) 286p white/blue cloth hardback, ex lib, soiled jacket, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, bright and clean pages, very good condition PKM 107712  £34 

Kursunoglu, Behram :  Symmetry Principles at High Energy: Coral Gables Conferences. Second Conference. San Francisco: Freeman 1965.  436p black/white paperback, ex lib, creased spine, cover slightly worn, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107711  £11 

Lipson, S G :  Optical Physics. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1969.  508p cloth with blue/white jacket, slightly soiled jacket, ex lib, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107710  £10 

Gileadi, Eliezer [Ed]:  Electrosorption. London: Plenum 1967.  221p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly torn, minor damp stain to cover, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107709  £10 

Golden, Sidney :  Quantum Statistical Foundations of Chemical Kinetics. Oxford University Press 1969. (Oxford Mathematical Monographs) 174p green paperback, ex lib, spine sunned, excellent cover, minor scratches, pages bright and clean, very good condition PKM 107708  £18 

Kursunoglu, Behram :  Symmetry Principles at High Energy: Coral Gables Conference. First Conference. San Francisco: Freeman 1964.  171p black/white paperback, creased cover, slightly worn, corners slightly bumped, ex lib, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107707  £18 

Athay, R G :  Radiation Transport in Spectral Lines. Dordrecht: Reidel 1972. (Geophysics & Astrophysics Monographs) 284p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly browned, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107689  £45 

Levinson, I B [Ed]:  Handbook for Theoretical Computation of Line Intensities in Atomic Spectra. Tel Aviv: Israel Program for Scientific Translations 1965.  242p cloth with navy jacket, ex lib, very minor shelfwear to jacket, excellent boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107688  £28 

Eyring, Henry [Ed]:  Physical Chemistry: Statistical Mechanics. Volume 2. London: Academic Press 1967.  561p brown cloth with gilt lettering, excellent boards, pages bright and crisp, tight binding, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 107687  £28 

McIntyre, D [Ed]:  Light Scattering from Dilute Polymer Solutions. London: Routledge 1964. (International Science Review) 340p white/blue hardback, slightly soiled cover, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107684  £38 

Park, David :  Introduction to Strong Interactions. New York: Benjamin 1966. (Lecture Notes and Supplements in Physics) 265p light blue paperback, spine creased, slightly soiled cover, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107682  £10 

Martin, Andre :  Scattering Theory: Unitarity, Analyticity and Crossing. New York: Springer 1969. (Lecture Notes in Physics) 125p orange paperback, ex lib, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107681  £10 

Thougless, D J :  The Quantum Mechanics of Many-Body Systems. London: Academic Press 1961. (Pure and Applied Physics Series) 175p cloth with brown jacket, ex lib, heavily worn jacket, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107680  £26 

Brancazio, Peter [Ed]:  Infrared Astronomy. London: Gordon & Breach 1969.  258p cloth with purple/white jacket, ex lib, top of jacket torn, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107678  £11 

Eyring, Henry :  Physical Chemistry: Electrochemistry. Volume 9A. London: Academic Press 1970.  542p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, excellent board, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine, indexed, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107677  £21 

Rowlinson, J S :  The Perfect Gas: The International Encyclopedia of Physical Chemistry and Chemical Physics. Topic 10: The Fluid State. Oxford: Pergamon 1963.  136p black cloth with gilt lettering, perfect boards, pages bright and crisp, very good condition, ex lib PKM 107675  £24 

Wigner, E P [Ed]:  Dispersion Relations and Their Connection with Causality: Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi". Course 29. London: Academic Press 1964.  256p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean, unmarked, slightly browned, very good condition PKM 107673  £34 

Marshall, W [Ed]:  Theory of Magnetism in Transition Metals: Proceedings of the International School of Physics 'Enrico Fermi'. Course 37. London: Academic Press 1967.  454p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, near fine condition, no jacket PKM 107672  £28 

Davies, J B :  Electromagnetic Theory. London: Oliver & Boyd 1972.  248p white paperback, ex lib, spine slightly browned and creased, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107670  £78 

Flügge, S [Ed]:  Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume 37. Part 2: Molecules 2. New York: Springer 1961.  303p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top.bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition, index PKM 107669  £34 

Bottcher, C J F :  Theory of Electric Polarisation. London: Elsevier 1952.  492p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine sunned, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107668  £44 

Clemmow, P C :  Plane Wave Spectrum Representation of Electromagnetic Fields. Oxford: Pergamon 1966. (Monographs on Electromagnetic Waves) 194p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107667  £54 

Brown, J :  Electromagnetic Wave Theory. Part 1. First Edition. Oxford: Pergamon 1967.  558p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly soiled, minor tear towards top of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107664  £12 

Sturrock, P A :  Plasma Astrophysics: Proceeding of the International School of Physics 'Enrico Fermi'. Course 39. London: Academic Press 1967.  364p cloth with green jacket, worn and torn jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107663  £26 

Eyring, Henry [Ed]:  Physical Chemistry: Electronic Structure of Atoms and Molecules. Volume 3. London: Academic Press 1969.  627p cloth with white/pink jacket, slightly soiled and worn jacket, excellent boards, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107662  £28 

Eyring, Henry [Ed]:  Physical Chemistry: Electrochemistry. Volume 9A. London: Academic Press 1970.  542p brown/black cloth, ex lib, excellent board, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine, indexed, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107661  £20 

Segal, Irving :  Mathematical Problems of Relativistic Physics. Providence: American Mathematical Society 1963.  131p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages bright and crisp, unmarked, very good condition PKM 107660  £10 

Audouze, Jean :  Fundamental Interactions and Cosmology. Gif-sur-Yvette: Frontieres 1985.  520p white hardback, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 107659  £40 

Hill, Terrell :  Statistical Mechanics: Principles and Selected Applications. New York: McGraw-Hill 1956.  432p cloth black/maroon cloth with gilt lettering, dented corners, excellent boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107656  £12 

Sparrow, E M :  Radiation Heat Transfer. Belmont: Brooks/Cole 1966. (Series in Thermal and Fluids Engineering) 366p cloth with light blue jacket, soiled cover, ex lib, top right corner of jacket torn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107655  £26 

Likhtman, V I :  Physicochemical Mechanics of Metals: Adsorption Phenomena in the Process of Deformation and Failure of Metals. Tel Aviv: Israel Program for Scientific Translations 1964.  244p cloth with white jacket, browned spine, minor tear to jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107654  £34 

Huang, Kerson :  Statistical Mechanics. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1963.  470p black cloth with gilt lettering, excellent boards, slightly dented corners, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107652  £22 

Horne, R A :  Water and Aqueous Solutions: Structure, Thermodynamic and Transport Processes. New York: Wiley 1972.  838p cloth with green jacket, slightly sunned spine, excellent jacket, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107651  £10 

Flood, E A [Ed]:  Solid-gas Interface. Volume 1. London: Arnold 1967.  514p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, slightly soiled and torn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107650  £24 

Flügge, S :  Handbuch Der Physik / Encyclopedia of Physics. Part 10: Structure of Liquids. New York: Springer 1962.  320p cloth with brown jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, jacket slightly browned and torn, very good condition PKM 107647  £38 

Friedman, Harold :  Ionic Solution Theory Based on Cluster Expansion Methods. New York: Interscience 1962.  265p cloth, ex lib, soiled jacket, slightly torn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107644  £12 

Kulhanek, O :  Introduction to Digital Filtering in Geophysics. London: Elsevier 1976. (Developments in Solid Earth Geophysics) 168p cloth with red/blue jacket, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107643  £14 

Terletskii, Ya :  Statistical Physics. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1971.  279p orange hardback, cover slightly sunned, ex lib, bottom right corners slightly dented, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107642  £34 

Resibois, Pierre :  Electrolyte theory: An Elementary Introduction to a Microscopic Approach. New York: Harper & Row 1968. (Harper's Chemistry Series) 166p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, slightly torn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107641  £38 

Holt, Maurice [Ed]:  Basic Developments in Fluid Dynamics. Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1966.  447p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly soiled and torn, very good condition, pages clean and unmarked, index PKM 107640  £18 

Pohl, R W :  Physical Principles of Mechanics and Acoustics. London: Blackie 1932.  338p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107639  £34 

Ferri, A :  Fundamental Data Obtained from Shock Tube Experiments. Oxford: Pergamon 1961.  415p navy cloth with gilt lettering, dented corners, very shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 107638  £18 

Holt, Maurice [Ed]:  Basic Developments in Fluid Dynamics. Volume 2. London: Academic Press 1968.  256p cloth with white jacket, spine sunned, ex lib, slightly worn jacket to the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107637  £18 

Friedrichs, Kurt :  Special Topics in Fluid Dynamics. London: Nelson 1967. (Notes on Mathematics & Its Applications) 177p cloth with white/blue jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, torn jacket, slightly soiled, excellent boards, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107636  £28 

Hinshelwood, C N :  The Structure of Physical Chemistry. Oxford University Press 1951.  500p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to boards, corners slightly dented, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107635  £18 

Burgess, R E :  Fluctuation Phenomena in Solids. London: Academic Press 1965.  389p cloth with grey jacket, top of spine slightly torn, cover slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107634  £18 

Grioli, Giuseppe :  Mathematical Theory of Elastic Equilibrium: Recent Results. New York: Springer 1962. (Ergebnisse der Angewandten Mathematik) 167p orange paperback, spine sunned, ex lib, minor wear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107633  £10 

Prager, William :  Theory of Perfectly Plastic Solids. New York: Wiley 1951. (Applied Mathematics Series) 264p black cloth with gilt lettering, very good condition, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine PKM 107632  £18 

Slettebak, Arne :  Stellar Rotation. First Edition. Dordrecht: Reidel 1970.  376p cloth with brown jacket, slightly torn jacket, damp stain to the bottom right corner, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107630  £48 

Lichty, Lester :  Thermodynamics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1948.  341p green cloth, board slightly worn, corners dented,gilt lettering on spine, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 107628  £18 

Bolt, Bruce :  Methods in Computational Physics: Geophysics. Volume 13. London: Academic Press 1973.  473p cloth with white/black jacket, soiled cover, slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107626  £44 

Searle, G F C :  Experimental Elasticity: A Manual for the Laboratory. Cambridge University Press 1908.  187p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, boards worn, ex lib, index, very good condition PKM 107625  £10 

Frenkel, J :  Kinetic Theory of Liquids. New York: Dover 1946.  488p white paperback, cover soiled, ex lib, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 107623  £28 

Newman, John :  Electrochemical Systems. New York: Prentice-Hall 1973. (Prentice-Hall International Series in the Physical and Chemical Engineering Sciences) 448p cloth with green jacket, spine sunned, minor worn to the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107621  £28 

Meixner, J :  Statistical Mechanics of Equilibrium and Non-Equilibrium. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1965.  274p cloth brown jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107620  £28 

Temperley, H N V :  Physics of Simple Liquids. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1968.  713p cloth with blue jacket, worn jacket, ex lib, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107619  £18 

Frisch, H L :  Simple Dense Fluids. London: Academic Press 1968.  430p cloth with green jacket, minor shelfwear to the extremities, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107618  £20 

Carter, G W :  The Simple Calculation of Electrical Transients: An Elementary Treatment of Transient Problems in Linear Electrical Circuits, by Heaviside's Operational Method. Cambridge University Press 1944.  120p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, corners dented, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107616  £18 

Hohler, G :  Springer Tracts in Modern Physics. Volume 42: Quadrupole Optics. New York: Springer 1966. (Springer Tracts in Modern Physics) 126p cloth with orange jacket, minor shelfwear to spine, ex lib, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107615  £10 

Flügge, S [Ed]:  Handbuch Der Physik / Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume 18 Part 2: Ferromagnetism. New York: Springer 1966.  560p cloth with brown jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, jacket slightly torn towards the extremities, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107614  £40 

Myers, W R :  Theoretical Electromagnetism. London: Butterworths 1958.  274p green cloth, no jacket, ex lib, spine slightly worn, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, index, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107612  £10 

Clarke, J F :  The Dynamics of Real Gases. London: Butterworths 1964.  419p cloth with green jacket, slightly torn jacket due to shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107611  £36 

Day, John :  The Science of Weather. Reading: Addison Wesley 1970. (Addison Wesley Series in Earth Science) 216p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, slightly torn jacket, slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107610  £10 

Besant, W H :  A Treatise on Hydromechanics. Part 1: Hydrostatics. London: Bell & Sons 1934.  136p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, tight binding, very good condition, ex lib PKM 107609  £14 

Malan, D J :  Physics of Lightning. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1964. (Applied Physics Guides) 192p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, sunned spine, minor shelfwear to the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107608  £34 

Dufour, Louis :  Thermodynamics of Clouds. London: Academic Press 1963. (International Geophysics Series) 255p cloth with red/white jacket, worn jacket, ex lib, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107605  £18 

Sutton, G W :  Engineering Magnetohydrodynamics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1965. (McGraw-Hill Series in Mechanical Engineering) 567p grey cloth with gilt lettering, pages bright and crisp, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, ex lib, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107604  £18 

Brodkey, Robert [Ed]:  Turbulence in Mixing Operations. London: Academic Press 1975. (Academic Press Rapid Manuscript Reproduction) 350p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, bottom right corners slightly dented, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107602  £14 

Smythe, William :  Static and Dynamic Electricity. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1939.  560p brown cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn boards, binding weak, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked with figures throughout, index, very good condition PKM 107601  £38 

Laning, J H :  Random Processes in Automatic Control. New York: McGraw-Hill 1956. (Control Systems Engineering) 450p brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, binding tight, very good condition PKM 107600  £38 

Wait, James :  Electromagnetic Radiation from Cylindrical Structures. Oxford: Pergamon 1959.  200p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine, slight damp stain to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107596  £38 

Marchand, Nathan :  Ultrahigh Frequency Transmissions and Radiation. New York: Wiley 1947.  322p black cloth with no jacket, ex lib, boards slightly worn, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, indexed, very good condition PKM 107595  £14 

Sturrock, P A :  Static and Dynamic Electron Optics: An Account of Focusing in Lens, Deflector and Accelerator. Cambridge University Press 1955. (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics) 240p cloth with yellow/red jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107594  £38 

Gatewood, B E :  Thermal Stresses: With Applications to Airplanes, Missiles, Turbines and Nuclear Reactors. New York: McGraw-Hill 1957. (McGraw-Hill Publications in Aeronautical Science) 232p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107593  £44 

Deacon, Margaret [Ed]:  Oceanography: Concepts and History. London: Downden, Hutchingon & Ross 1978. (Benchmark Papers in Geology) 394p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, excellent boards, bottom of spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, near fine condition PKM 107589  £14 

Ramo, Simon :  Fields and Waves in Modern Radio. New York: Wiley 1953.  502p navy cloth, slightly worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107587  £37 

Potter, James :  Steam Charts: Thermodynamic Properties of Steam, h-v, in Graphical Form for the Superheated, Vapor and Liquid Conditions in Both SI (metric) and U.S. Customary Units. New York: American Society of Mechanical Engineers 1976.  128p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, slightly dented corners, pages bright and crisp, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107583  £18 

Bergen, J T :  Viscoelasticity: Phenomenological Aspects. London: Academic Press 1960.  150p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to jacket, excellent boards, pages bright and crisp, index, very good condition PKM 107581  £36 

Flügge, S [Ed]:  Handbuch der Physik / Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume 48: Geophysics 2. New York: Springer 1957.  1045p cloth with brown jacket, ex lib, jacket torn, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked with many figures throughout, index, very good condition PKM 107580  £38 

Cambel, Ali :  Real Gases: Engineering Physics, an International Series of Monographs. Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1963. (Engineering Physics, an International Series of Monographs) 166p cloth with slightly torn green jacket, ex lib, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107579  £14 

Kilmister, C W :  Environment in Modern Physics: Study in Relativistic Mechanics. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1965. (Applied Physics Guides) 134p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, pages bright and crisp with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107578  £44 

Hida, Takeyuki :  Stationary Stochastic Processes. Princeton University Press 1970.  161p yellow paperback, sunned cover, front cover slightly creased, otherwise clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107575  £9 

Rurand, W F :  Aerodynamic Theory: A General Review of Progress. Volume 5: Division N: Dynamics of the Airplane. Division O: Airplane Performance. New York: Springer 1945.  347p black cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 107573  £17 

Pearson, Karl [Ed]:  Tables of the Incomplete Beta Function. Cambridge University Press 1934.  494p brown cloth hardback, rebound, ex lib, slightly worn and soiled cover, pages clean but slightly browned, very good condition PKM 107571  £18 

Townsend, A A :  The Structure of Turbulent Shear Flow. Cambridge University Press 1956. (Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics) 315p black cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn boards, ex lib, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, indexed, very good condition PKM 107570  £22 

Barnes, Harold [Ed]:  Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review. Volume 2. London: Allen & Unwin 1965.  548p cloth with white jacket, slightly sunned spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107568  £10 

Barnes, Harold [Ed]:  Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review. Volume 3. London: Allen & Unwin 1965.  422p cloth with white jacket, slightly sunned spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107567  £10 

Barnes, Harold :  Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review. Volume 1. London: Allen & Unwin 1963. (Oceanography & Marine Biology: An Annual Review) 480p cloth with white jacket, sunned spine, ex lib, front cover slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107563  £12 

Brown, J [Ed]:  Electromagnetic Wave Theory: Part 2. Oxford: Pergamon 1965. (Monographs on Electromagnetic Waves) 558p cloth with white jacket, shelfwear to cover, jacket slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 107562  £30 

Coleman, B D :  Viscometric Flows of Non-Newtonian Fluids: Theory and Experiment. New York: Springer 1966. (Springer Tracts in Natural Philosophy) 130p yellow cloth, sunned spine, slightly dusty cover, pages bright and crisp, binding tight, very good condition PKM 107558  £18 

Duncan, W J :  The Principles of the Control and Stability of Aircraft. Cambridge University Press 1952. (Cambridge Aeronautical Series) 384p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine half detached, corners slightly worn, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107554  £15 

Sternberg, Wolfgang :  The Theory of Potential and Spherical Harmonics. Toronto University Press 1961.  312p black cloth with gilt lettering, slightly dented corners, ex lib, firm binding, clean and unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 107553  £32 

Webster, Arthur :  The Dynamics of Particles and of Rigid, Elastic, and Fluid Bodies. Being Lectures on Mathematical Physics. New York: Dover 1959.  588p white paperback, 1959 second edition dover reprint, slightly worn and creased cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107545  £12 

Goldenveizer, A L :  Theory of Elastic Thin Shells. Oxford: Pergamon 1961. (International Series of Monographs on Aeronautics and Astronautics. Division I: Solid and Structural Mechanics) 658p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly sunned spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107543  £36 

Federer, Walter :  Bibliography on Experiment and Treatment Design. London: Oliver & Boyd 1973.  769p green hardback, no jacket, ex lib, corners slightly dented, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107527  £12 

Mandl, P :  Proceedings of the Third Prague Symposium on Asymptotic Statistics. London: Elsevier 1984.  462p orange cloth, ex lib, cover slightly sunned, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107464  £58 

Harper, Harold :  Review of Physiological Chemistry. New York: Lange Medical 1979.  702p brown paperback, slightly creased spine, bright and crisp pages with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107432  £28 

Gamble, James :  Chemical Anatomy: Physiology and Pathology of Extracellular Fluid. Harvard University Press 1954.  172p brown paperback, ex lib, copy slightly worn, pages clean, unmarked with many diagrams, very good condition PKM 107423  £20 

Landau, L :  Statistical Physics. First Edition. Oxford: Pergamon 1958. (Course of Theoretical Physics) 484p black cloth, ex lib, worn boards, spine slightly detached, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107387  £44 

Audouze, Jean [Ed]:  CNO Isotopes in Astrophysics. Proceedings of a Special IAU Session Held on August 30, 1976 in Grenoble, France. Dordrecht: Reidel 1977.  195p grey cloth, very good ex lib copy,usual markings, slightly grubby boards, internally as new, typescript font, diagrams PKM 107337  £30 

MacDonald, P :  Mathematics and Statistics for Scientists and Engineers. London: Van Nostrand 1966.  299p black paperback, scuffed cover, neat interior, ex lib PKM 107330  £12 

Vidali, Gianfranco :  Superconductivity: The Next Revolution? Cambridge University Press 1993.  177p cloth with silver jacket, slightly fingered cover, otherwise as new condition PKM 107322  £32 

Lynden-Bell, R M :  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. London: Nelson 1969. (Study in Modern Chemistry) 160p white paperback, creased spine, lightly scratched cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107321  £18 

Terman, Frederick :  Radio Engineering. New York: McGraw-Hill 1937.  813p black cloth, scuffed cover, ex lib, few lib markings, grubby page ends, interior clean and bright, diagrams, VG PKM 107317  £18 

Jorgensen, Christian :  Orbitals in Atoms and Molecules. London: Academic Press 1962.  164p cloth with white jacket, damp stain on jacket, slightly torn, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107314  £18 

Brueckner, Keith ; Sinanoglu, Oktay :  Three Approaches to Electron Correlation in Atoms: A Chemistry-Physics Interface. Yale University 1970. (Yale Series in the Sciences) 388p white paperback, worn cover, creased spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107298  £28 

Seitz, Frederick :  Modern Theory of Solids. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1940.  698p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, cover worn and fading, ex lib, weak binding, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 107294  £18 

Lawley, K P :  Advances in Chemical Physics: Molecule Surface Interactions: Molecule Surface Interactions. Volume 76. New York: Wiley 1989. (Advances in Chemical Physics) 400p brown cloth, slightly fingered cover, otherwise as new condition PKM 107292  £44 

Gee, G :  Discussions of the Faraday Society. No 47. Bonding in Metallo-organic Compounds. London: Faraday Society 1969.  204p green paperback, grubby cover, internally clean, neat and tidy, discussion on topic by various contributors, diagrams PKM 107278  £10 

Kaye, G W C ; Laby, T H :  Tables of Physical and Chemical Constants and Some Mathematical Functions. London: Longmans 1959.  231p brown cloth, very good state, scuffed boards, internally as new, many tables of constants and other physical references PKM 107274  £18 

Altmann, Simon :  Band Theory of Solids. An Introduction from the Point of View of Symmetry. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1991.  286p green glossy hardback, fine condition, as new, diagrams, problems, references, index PKM 107270  £60 

Parsonage, N G ; Staveley, L A K :  Disorder in Crystals. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1978.  926p navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, slightly dusty cover, internally clean and crisp, typescript font, diagrams PKM 107268  £30 

Kelly, A ; Groves, G W :  Crystallography and Crystal Defects. London: Longman 1973.  428p blue paperback, creased and sunned spine, slightly worn cover, clean bright pages, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107267  £18 

Phillips, F C :  An Introduction to Crystallography. London: Longman 1978.  351p black paperback, near fine, few marks to cover, sticker on rear, internally unmarked and as new, diagrams, index PKM 107265  £14 

Eisenschitz, Robert :  Statistical Theory of Irreversible Processes. Oxford University Press 1958.  83p paperback, creased cover, lightly soiled, inscription on front endpaper, interior neat, clean and unmarked, VG PKM 107263  £10 

Thompson, J C :  Electrons in Liquid Ammonia. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1976.  297p black hardback, gilt lettering to spine, near fine, extremely light cover wear, internally as new, diagrams, index PKM 107262  £50 

Henderson, B :  Defects in Crystalline Solids. London: Arnold 1972. (The Structures and Properties of Solids) 196p blue paperback, neat and tidy copy, creased corner, otherwise crisp and tightly bound PKM 107259  £18 

Jeans, James :  An Introduction to the Kinetic Theory of Gases. Cambridge University Press 1952.  311p red hardback, very good state, faded and worn boards esp on spine, inscription on front endpaper, internally as new, diagrams, index PKM 107257  £12 

Boutin, Henri ; Yip, Sidney :  Molecular Spectroscopy with Neutrons. Cambridge: MIT Press 1968.  226p hb with red illustrated dj, very good state, dj scuffed, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise as new, untouched, clean pages, diagrams, index PKM 107254  £18 

Bernstein, Richard :  Chemical Dynamics Via Molecular Beam and Laser Techniques. The Hinshelwood Lectures, Oxford, 1980. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1982.  262p orange paperback, very good condition, faded spine, sticker to rear, internally as new, diagrams, bibliog, index PKM 107248  £20 

Bowden, B V [Ed]:  Faster Than Thought. A Symposium on Digital Computing Machines. London: Pitman 1957.  416p hb with scuffed dj, book plate inside front cover, text clean, pages tightly bound and near fine, photographs, diagrams, index PKM 107242  £20 

Coles, B R ; Caplin, A D :  Electronic Structures of Solids. London: Arnold 1976. (The Structures and Properties of Solids) 136p olive paperback, near fine, some slight general wear, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise as new, diagrams, index PKM 107241  £10 

Hayes, W ; Stoneham, A M :  Defects and Defect Processes in Nonmetallic Solids. New York: Wiley 1985.  472p hb with blue glossy dj, very good condition, internally as new, dj a little worn on extremities, diagrams, references, index PKM 107239  £40 

March, N H ; Young, W H ; Sampanthar, S :  Many Body Problems Quantum Mechanics. Cambridge University Press 1967.  459p hb, blue and white dj, very good condition, scuffed dj, inscription on front endpaper, internally as new, diagrams, appendix, index PKM 107238  £14 

Eden, R J ; Landshoff, P V et al:  The Analytic S-Matrix. Cambridge University Press 1966.  287p hb with grey dj, very good state, slight external wear, inscription on front endpaper, pages slightly browned, but neat, clean and crisp PKM 107235  £12 

Ziman, J M :  Elements of Advanced Quantum Theory. Cambridge University Press 1969.  269p hb with blue and green dj, very good state, dj worn along extremities, inscription front endpaper, internally as new, diagrams, index PKM 107232  £20 

Prutton, M :  Electronic Properties of Surfaces. Bristol: Hilger 1984.  195p orange paperback, excellent condition, bumped corners, faded spine, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise as new, diagrams PKM 107229  £66 

Dunn, Thomas ; McClure, Donald ; Pearson, Ralph :  Some Aspects of Crystal Field Theory. New York: Harper & Row 1965.  115p hb with black dj, very good state, dj scuffed, inscription front end paper, interior clean and crisp, firm binding, VG PKM 107228  £14 

Lever, A B P [Ed]; Boca, Roman ; Pelikan, Peter :  Coordination Chemistry Reviews. An Intenational Journal. Volume 118. Quantum Chemistry of Coordination Componuds. London: Elsevier 1992.  405p white paperback, very good condition, scuffed corners, otherwise a neat, tightly bound copy, diagrams, typescript font, articles on many aspects of quantum chemistry PKM 107226  £10 

Stewart, Joseph :  Intermediate Electromagnetic Theory. Singapore: World Scientific 2001.  742p blue paperback, near fine, some spine creases, internally as new, barely touched PKM 107222  £36 

Bader, Richard :  Atoms in Molecules. A Quantum Theory. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1994.  438p blue paperback, very good state, slightly creased cover cornes, internaly clean, tightly bound and as new PKM 107220  £40 

Barnum, R J :  Molecular Geometry. New York: Van Nostrand 1972.  228p white paperback, creased cover, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise fine, diagrams, index PKM 107219  £24 

McWeeny, Roy ; Sutcliffe, B T :  Methods of Molecular Quantum Mechanics. London: Academic Press 1969.  305p hb with white dj, scuffed extremities, inscription on front endpaper, pages slightly browned, but neat, tightly bound, clean and crisp, index, appendices PKM 107216  £50 

Rae, Alastair :  Quantum Mechanics. Bristol: Hilger 1985.  237p green/grey paperback, cover with small crease marks, some bent page corners, otherwise as new, digrams, index PKM 107215  £16 

Ballhausen, Carl :  Molecular Electronic Structure of Transition Metal Complexes. New York: McGraw-Hill 1980.  207p hardback, black dj, very good state, dj a little ripped, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 107213  £26 

Ballard, R E :  Photoelectron Spectroscopy and Molecular Orbital Theory. Bristol: Hilger 1978.  192p hardback with white dj, very good ex lib copy, dj a little scuffed, usual lib markings to endpaper, internally neat and as new, many diagrams, an interesting text PKM 107210  £40 

Kondo, J ; Yoshimori, A [Eds]:  Fermi Surface Effects. Proceedings of the Tsukuba Institute, Tsukuba Science City, Japan, August 27-29, 1987. New York: Springer 1988.  141p black cloth, near fine condition, one corner slightly bumped, internally as new, various contributors, numerous figures, index PKM 107208  £30 

Choppin, G R :  Radiochemistry and Nuclear Chemistry. London: Butterworths 1995.  707p white paperback, excellent cover, slightly creased spine, tight binding, pages bright and crisp, as fine condition PKM 107207  £54 

Bockris, John ; Reddy, Amulya :  Modern Electrochemistry. Volumes 1 and 2. London: MacDonald 1970.  two black hardbacks, one with protective clear plastic jacket, very good state, dj a little dirty and worn, taped to inside front cover, otherwise neat and tidy, diagrams, index PKM 107206  £40 

French, Bevan :  Moon Book. London: Penguin 1977.  287p white paperback, slightly creased cover, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107205  £10.8 

Linnett, J W :  The Electronic Structure of Molecules. A New Approach. London: Methuen 1966.  167p hb with red paper dj, near fine, dj a little ripped otherwise fine, interior as new with many diagrams PKM 107204  £12 

Moore, Walter :  Physical Chemistry. Fourth Edition. London: Longmans 1963.  846p red cloth with no jacket, spine sunned, worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding fine, very good condition PKM 107203  £18 

Crasemann, Bernd :  Atomic Inner-shell Processes: Ionization and Transition Probabilities. Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1975.  468p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, slightly dented corners, graphs, refs, indexes, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107202  £30 

Dunitz, J D [Ed]:  Structure and Bonding, Volume 15: Coordinative Interactions. New York: Springer 1975.  188p white/green paperback, damp stain on front cover, tight binding, pages cleand and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107201  £14 

Aissing, Gerrard :  Interstitial Transition Metals in Silicon. Ab Initio Electronic Structure Calculations on Cluster Models. Groningen University Press 1988.  140p pink paperback, near fine, spine badly faded, otherwise as new, diagrams PKM 107200  £26 

Webster, Brian :  Chemical Bonding Theory. Oxford: Blackwell 1990.  276p navy paperback, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise fine condition, as new, diagrams, references, index PKM 107196  £60 

Kaye, Brian :  A Random Walk Through Fractal Dimensions. New York: Wiley 1989.  235p white/blue paperback, worn cover with damp stain on front cover, index, appendix, pages clean and unmarked with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107184  £18 

North, J D :  The Measure of the Universe: A History of Modern Cosmology. Oxford University Press 1965.  464p cloth with white/navy jacket, spine slightly browned and worn, owner signature on title page, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107183  £18 

Cox, P A :  The Electronic Structure and Chemistry of Solids. Oxford University Press 1987. (Oxford Science Publications) 259p white hardback, near fine, slight wear to cover, internally fine, many diagrams, comprehensive text PKM 107182  £60 

Dunitz, J D :  Structure and Bonding, Volume 24: Photoelectron Spectrometry. New York: Springer 1975.  169p white/green hardback, cover fingered, tight binding, pages cleand and unmarked, owner signature on title page, very good condition PKM 107181  £14 

Orville-Thomas, W J :  The Structure of Small Molecules. London: Elsevier 1966.  189p white paperback, slightly bent, grubby cover, internally as new, an excellent copy PKM 107179  £10 

Mott, N F ; Gurney, R W :  Electronic Processes in Ionic Crystals. New York: Dover 1964.  287p yellow paperback, slightly worn cover, lightly sunned, owner signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107178  £12 

Evans, Anthony :  An Introduction to Ore Geology. Oxford: Blackwell 1987.  368p white/blue paperback, as new cover except slightly fingered cover, pages bright and untouched, index and appendix PKM 107171  £16 

Levine, Raphael ; Bernstein, Richard :  Molecular Reaction Dynamics and Chemical Reactivity. Oxford University Press 1987.  535p paperback, illustrated cover with very slightly worn on extremities, internally neat and as new, many diagrams, indices PKM 107168  £30 

Friedman, L R ; Tunstall, D P [Eds]:  The Metal Non-metal Transition in Disordered Systems. London: Institute of Physics 1978. (Scottish Universties Summer School in Physics) 509p cloth with white jacket, jacket show slight shelfwear, owner signature on title page, pages clean, unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107167  £140 

Coyle, John :  Light, Chemical Change and Life: Source Book in Photochemistry. Milton Keynes: Open University 1982.  420p green paperback, cover slightly worn, firm binding, pages clean and unmarked with many illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 107165  £16 

Henrich, Victor ; Cox, P A :  The Surface Science of Metal Oxides. Cambridge University Press 1994.  478p cloth with navy dust jacket, as new copy, completely untouched PKM 107164  £44 

Berry, Frank ; Vaughan, David [Eds]:  Chemical Bonding and Spectroscopy in Mineral Bonding. London: Chapman & Hall 1985.  325p hb, blue dj, near fine, minor scuffing to extremities of dj, internally as new, many diagrams, tables, articles by various contributors PKM 107163  £28 

Lucken, E A C :  Nuclear Quadrupole Coupling Constants. London: Academic Press 1969.  360p cloth with blue jacket, spine slightly sunned, owner signature on title page, cover shows minor signs of wear, firm binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107159  £98 

Dormand, John ; Woolfson, Michael :  Origin of the Solar System. Chichester: Horwood 1989.  230p black hardback, illustrated boards slightly faded, internally as new with many diagrams and photographs PKM 107156  £12 

Day, Peter :  Emission and Scattering Techniques. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1981. (NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series. Series C: Mathematical and Physical Sciences) 398p cloth with purple dust jacket, corners slightly worn, owner signature on title page, pages clean, unmarked with many diagrams, indexed, very good condition PKM 107155  £110 

Europhysics Journal ; Davis, E A [Ed]:  Philosophical Magazine. Theory of Localized Electronic States in Condensed Matter Physics. (=special issue of Physics of Condensed Matter. Electronic,Optical and Magnetic Properties) London: Taylor & Francis 1985.  266p white paperback, minor wear to back cover, pages clean, unmarked with many diagrams throughout, near fine condition PKM 107154  £10 

Wayne, Richard :  Chemistry of Atmospheres. An Introduction to the Chemistry of the Atmospheres of Earth, the Planets and Their Satellites. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1985.  361p black paperback, near fine condition, few marks to cover, otherwsie as new PKM 107153  £20 

Lewis, John :  Physics and Chemistry of the Solar System. London: Academic Press 1995.  556p large paperback, near fine, some general light wear, otherwise as new, clean, crisp pages, many photographs and diagrams PKM 107151  £20 

Ransil, B J ; Mulliken, R S :  Life of a Scientist: An Autobiographical Account of the Development of Molecular Orbital Theory. London: Springer 1989.  256p silver hardback, as new copy with price stickers at the back, pages untouched, firm binding PKM 107144  £30 

Kuhn, Thomas :  The Tiger and the Shark: Empirical Roots of Wave-Particle Dualism. Cambridge University Press 1991.  379p green paperback, corners of cover slightly bumped, creased spine, clean and unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 107142  £10 

Peacocke, Arthur :  An Introduction to the Physical Chemistry of Biological Organization. Oxford University Press 1989.  328p white paperback, appears untouched, as new condition PKM 107141  £34 

Close, F E :  An Introduction to Quarks and Partons. London: Academic Press 1980.  494p black paperback, excellent cover, minor bump to bottom right corner of front cover, pages clean and untouched, as new condition PKM 107134  £63 

Knight, P L ; Allen, L :  Concepts of Quantum Optics. Oxford: Pergamon 1985.  217p orange and brown paperback, near fine, few small creases on cover, neat pages, as new, typescript font, many diagrams PKM 107133  £40 

Pryde, J A :  The Liquid State. London: Hutchinson 1966.  179p paperback, very good condition, slightly grubby cover, inscription on front endpaper, internally neat and clean PKM 107131  £6 

Stuart, R D :  An Introduction to Fourier Analysis. London: Methuen 1961. (Monographs on Physical Subjects) 126p white paperback, cover show sign of wear, owner signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 107129  £18 

Adamson, Arthur :  Physical Chemistry of Surfaces. New York: Wiley 1976.  698p hardback, grey dj, very good state, inscription front endpaper, scuffed dj, text as new, diagrams throughout PKM 107128  £20 

Pothuizen, J J M :  Electrons. In and Close to Correlated Systems. Groningen University Press 1998.  170p grey paperback, illustrated cover, fine condtion, phd thesis, many diagrams, as new PKM 107121  £14 

Phillips, Courtenay :  Gas Chromatography. London: Butterworths 1956.  105p green hb, gilt lettering, embossed gilt publishers mark on cover, ex lib, beautiful book plate inside front cover, pages neat and tidy, many diagrams, VG PKM 107118  £10 

Kursunoglu, Behram :  Paul Adrien Maurice Dirac: Reminiscences About a Great Physicist. Cambridge University Press 1990.  315p brown paperback, as new condition, pages clean and crisp, firm binding PKM 107110  £20 

Quinn, Charles :  Introduction to the Quantum Chemistry of Solids. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1973.  308p hb with yello dj, excellent condition, slightly faded dj, esp spine, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise as new, many diagrams PKM 107109  £20 

McNally, D [Ed]:  Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society. Volume 155. No. 3. 1972. Oxford: Blackwell 1972.  approx 150p purple paperback, faded cover a little scuffed on spine, selection of papers from 1972 on satalites of mars, interstellar grains, cosmological models, neutral hydrogen, stellar envelopes, extragalactic sources, many diagrams, various contribut PKM 107106  £8 

Dewar, Michael ; Dougherty, Ralph :  The PMO Theory of Organic Chemistry. New York: Plenum 1979.  576p hb with blue dj, near fine ex lib copy, dj slightly scuffed, usual stamps to endpapers, otherwise as new PKM 107104  £46 

(No Author) :  The Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Molecules. (Faraday discussions of the Chemical Society No. 54) London: Faraday Society 1972. (Faraday discussions of the Chemical Society) 305p green paperback, cover slightly worn, pages browned, unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 107103  £53 

Aitchison, Ian :  Gauge Theories in Particle Physics. A Practical Introduction. Bristol: Hilger 1982. (Graduate Student Series in Physics) 341p red and white paperback, near fine state, cover a little worn, small stain on rear, internally as new PKM 107102  £26 

Murrell, J N ; Kettle, S F A ; Tedder, J M :  The Chemical Bond. New York: Wiley 1978.  310p white paperback, very good state, cover with some shelfwear, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise in excellent condition, pages clean and tightly bound, diagrams throughout PKM 107100  £16 

:  Quantum Theory of Molecules and Solids. Volume 4: The Self-consistent Field for Molecules and Solids. New York: McGraw-Hill 1974. (International Series in Pure & Applied Physics) 640p brown cloth, slightly dented corners, firm binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107095  £111 

Ziman, John :  Principles of the Theory of Solids. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1979.  435p black paperback, minor shelfwear to cover, bibliography, index, pages clean and unmarked, with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107094  £24 

Day, Peter [Ed]:  Electronic Structure and Magnetism of Inorganic Compounds: A Review of the Literature. Volume 1: Specialist Periodical Reports. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1977.  225p brown cloth with gilt lettering, slightly dented corners, firm binding, clean pages, unmarked, very good condition PKM 107092  £29 

Lynton, Ernest :  Superconductivity. London: Chapman & Hall 1971.  219p blue paperback, very good state, scuffed cover, internally fine, many diagrams PKM 107091  £16 

Woodruff, D P :  The Solid-Liquid Intrface. Cambridge University Press 1973. (Cambridge Solid State Science) 182p cloth with green jacket, minor shelfwear to cover, illustrations, bibliography, index, firm binding, pages unmarked, very good PKM 107090  £22 

Mahan, Gerald :  Many-Particle Physics. New York: Plenum 1981.  1003p hb with blue faded dj, near fine, dj scuffed, otherwise clean and fresh, internally as new, firm binding, many diagrams, references, index, VG+ PKM 107087  £50 

Kettle, Sydney :  Symmetry and Structure: Readable Group Theory for Chemists. Second Edition. New York: Wiley 1995.  416p blue paperback, spine very slightly worn, firm binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107085  £14 

Bullen, G J ; Greenslade, D J [Eds]:  Problems in Molecular Structures. London: Pion 1983.  466p cloth with green jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, owner signature on title page, pages bright and crisp, unmarked with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107084  £11 

Bailin, David :  Weak Interactions. Brighton: Sussex University Press 1977. (Graduate Student Series in Physics) 406p white paperback, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 107081  £11 

Richards, W G [Ed]:  A Bibliography of Ab Initio Molecular Wave Functions. Oxford University Press 1971. (Science Research Papers) 212p white paperback, cover slightly worn, corners bumped, firm inding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107079  £10 

Condon, E U [Ed]:  New Directions in Atomic Physics. Volume 1: Theory. Yale University 1972.  250p cloth with white dust jacket, jacket is very slightly worn, owner signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 107076  £12 

Ridley, B K :  Quantum Processes in Semiconductors. Oxford University Press 1982.  300p navy cloth with gilt lettering, cover show minor shelfwear, pages slightly browned, unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 107075  £68 

Condon, E U :  New Directions in Atomic Physics. Volume 2: Experiment. Yale University 1972.  163p cloth with white dust jacket, jacket is very slightly worn, owner signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 107074  £12 

Brown, Laurie ; Pais, A ; Pippard, B [Eds]:  Twentieth Century Physics. Three Volume Set. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1995.  644p red hardcover set in slipcase, as new condition, pages untouched PKM 107072  £270 

Glazer, A M :  Structure of Crystals. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1987. (Student Monographs in Physics) 64p black paperback, cover slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107071  £16 

Kompaneyets, A S :  Theoretical Physics. First Edition. New York: Dover 1962.  592p brown paperback, cover slightly worn, spine creased, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107070  £48 

Hawking, Stephen :  Three Hundred Years of Gravitation. Cambridge University Press 1989.  704p black paperback, cover slightly worn, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107067  £39.8 

Mahan, G D [Ed]:  Superionic Conductors. London: Plenum 1976. (Physics of Solids and Liquids) 438p cloth with brown dust jacket, jacket slightly worn, owner signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107066  £16 

Herrick, Samuel :  Tables for Rocket and Comet Orbits. Washington: Government Printing Office 1953. (Applied Mathematics Series) 100p blue hardback, ex lib, boards bumped and faded esp on spine, gilt lettering, text as new, clean and bright PKM 107053  £14 

National Bureau of Standards :  Tables of Chebyshev Polynomials Sn(X) and Cn(x) Washington: Government Printing Office 1952. (Applied Mathematics Series) 161p blue hardback, gilt lettering to cover and spine, boards faded, worn at extremities, clean crisp pages, tightly bound PKM 107034  £34 

Gursky, Herbert ; Ruffini, Remo [Eds]:  Neutron Stars, Black Holes and Binary X-Ray Sources. Dordrecht: Reidel 1975.  453p blue hardback, near fine ex lib copy, usual lib markings, cover a liitle faded and marked, internally as new, diagrams and photographs, index, many sections by various contributors PKM 107030  £60 

Ames, William :  Nonlinear Problems of Engineering. London: Academic Press 1964.  252p navy hb, no dj, ex lib, gilt lettering to spine, text clean, pages fine, unmarked, a neat and tidy copy PKM 107028  £18 

Cole, G H A :  An Introduction to The Statistical Theory of Classical Simple Dense Fluids. Oxford: Pergamon 1967.  284p blue hardback, no dj, clean, stiff boards, ex lib with usual marks, pages unmarked and tightly bound PKM 107024  £30 

Lazersfeld, Paul ; Henry, Neil :  Latent Structure Analysis. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1968.  294p brown hb, no dj, ex lib with few usual markings, spine faded, text unmarked and as new, tables, diagrams, bibliography, index PKM 107021  £70 

Fano, R M :  Transmission of Information. Statistical Theory of Communications. Cambridge: MIT Press 1966.  389p beige cloth, no dj, ex lib with few usual markings, neat, clean copy with few blemishes, VG+ PKM 107013  £30 

Hasty, Millard ; Wallis, W ; Eisenhart, Churchill :  Selected Techniques of Statistical Analysis. For Scientific and Industrial Research and Production and Management Engineering. New York: McGraw-Hill 1947.  473p black hardback, faded cover, ex lib, bright, clean pages, pull out diagrams PKM 107011  £20 

Kharkevich, A A :  Spectra and Analysis. New York: Consultants Bureau 1960.  222p green hb, no dj, excellent ex lib copy, usual markings, neat boards, text clean, unmarked and tightly bound PKM 107007  £18 

Saaty, Thomas :  Mathematical Methods of Operations Research. New York: McGraw-Hill 1959.  421p harcback with blue dj, very good ex lib copy, usual marks, dj scuffed and slightly ripped on extremities, text as new PKM 107006  £20 

Karbowiak, A E :  Theory of Communication. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1969. (Electronic and Electrical Engineering Texts) 186p paperback, very good ex lib copy, usual stamps, creased faded cover, text clean and crisp, unmarked, many diagrams, appendices of tables, index PKM 107000  £40 

Howard, James :  Mathematical Modeling of Diverse Phenomena. Washington: NASA 1979.  394p blue paperback, very good ex lib copy, usual lib markings, cover grubby and faded, interior clean and untouched, tidy copy PKM 106993  £26 

Mann, H B :  Analysis and Design of Experiments. Analysis of Variance and Analysis of Variance Designs. New York: Dover 1949.  195p blue paperback, ex lib with usual stamps and stickers, faded cover, slightly creased, internally neat and tidy, excellent reading copy PKM 106992  £10 

Meyer, Paul :  Introductory Probability and Statistical Applications. Reading: Addison Wesley 1966.  335p hb with white dj and clear plastic jacket, ex lib, very good copy, usual lib markings, grubby cover, interior neat and tidy, tight binding, unmarked PKM 106991  £18 

Young, J W A :  Monographs on the Topics of Modern Mathematics Relevant to the Elementary Field. New York: Dover 1955.  416p blue paperback, faded cover, ex lib, internally clean and neat PKM 106989  £12 

Kimura, Motoo :  Diffusion Models in Population Genetics. London: Methuen 1964.  56p blue paperback, ex lib, very good state, stamps etc, cover faded and grubby, pages clean, crisp and tightly bound, VG PKM 106988  £24 

Bellman, R E ; Kagiwada, Harriet et al:  Invariant Imbedding & Time-Dependent Transport Processes. Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science and Mathematics. Volume Two. New York: Elsevier 1964. (Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science) 256p hb with white dj, ex lib with usual stamps etc, excellent copy, dj scuffed and grubby, but interior clean and fresh, near new condition, pull out graphs, many tables, examples programs, index PKM 106987  £50 

Helstrom, Carl :  Statistical Theory of Signal Detection. Oxford: Pergamon 1960. (International Series of Monographs on Electronics and Instrumentation) 364p red hb with clear plastic jacket, near fine ex lib copy, usual marks, interior as new PKM 106986  £30 

Poston, Tim :  Catastrophe Theory and Its Applications. London: Pitman 1978.  491p purple paperback, minor shelfwear to cover, pages unmarked with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106952  £10 

Jeffreys, Harold :  Operational Methods in Mathematical Physics. Cambridge University Press 1931.  117p paperback, poor state, ex lib, cover badly ripped and spine missing, pages loose, but clean and crisp with excellent diagrams and no marks, a good candidate for rebinding PKM 106951  £10 

Altmann, S L :  Band Theory of Metals. Oxford: Pergamon 1970.  250p black paperback, ex lib, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106941  £44 

Sauter, Fritz :  Differentialgleichungen der Physik. Berlin: de Gruyter 1950.  148p sm paperback, fair state ex lib, rare, text in german, tatty cover, worn spine, minor lib marks, browning to page edges, but unmarked and tightly bound, diagrams throughout, index PKM 106939  £20 

Bridgman, Howard :  Global Air Pollution: Problems for the Nineteen Nineties. New York: Wiley 1990.  288p grey paperback, excellent cover, pages show minor sign of browning, clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106935  £10.4 

Glasstone, Samuel ; Taylor, Hugh :  Treatise on Physical Chemistry. Volume 1. Atomistics and Thermodynamics. 3rd edition. New York: Van Nostrand 1942.  679p black hb, no dj, near fine ex lib copy, usual markings to front and rear, limp boards, interior neat and as new PKM 106934  £20 

Lamb, H H :  The Changing Climate: Selected Papers. London: Methuen 1972.  248p blue paperback, cover and spine have mild edge and surface wear, pages clean and unmarked, with appendix and index, diagrams throughout, near fine condition PKM 106933  £24 

Worrall, Jean :  Introduction to Valence Theory. London: MacDonald 1969.  102p green paperback, front cover slightly creased, bumped at corners, pages bright and crisp, unmarked with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106931  £10.8 

Alner, D J :  Aspects of Adhesion. Volume 1. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1965.  128p green hb, no dj, excellent state, ex lib, usual stamps, boards grubby, internally very clean and crisp, photos and diagrams throughout PKM 106930  £20 

Everdell, M H :  Introduction to Chemical Thermodynamics. London: English Universities Press 1965.  436p black cloth, no dj, first edition, very good ex lib copy, usual stamps etc, otherwise neat and tidy copy, unmarked, tightly bound, clear diagrams, sliver lettering to spine PKM 106928  £80 

Heilbronner, Edgar :  Reflections on Symmetry: In Chemistry ... and Elsewhere. Weinheim: Verlag Chemie 1993.  154p cloth, jacket has minor scratch on bottom right corner, pages clean and untouched, binding firm, beautifully illustrated throughout, near fine condition PKM 106908  £30.8 

Bastin, Ted :  Quantum Theory & Beyond: Essays and Discussions Arising from a Colloquium. Cambridge University Press 1971.  356p cloth, dust jacket in excellent condition minor tear at the back, owner name on title page, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 106907  £10 

Horwich, Paul :  Asymmetries in Time: Problems in the Philosophy of Science. Cambridge: MIT Press 1987.  234p blue paperback, first edition second reprint, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 106906  £30.8 

Prutton, M :  Surface Physics. Oxford University Press 1983. (Oxford Physics Series) 138p navy paperback, cover shows minor sign of wear, diagrams throughout, pages clean and untouched, binding firm, as new condition PKM 106905  £14.6 

Child, M S :  Semiclassical Mechanics with Molecular Applications. Oxford Science 1991. (International Series of Monographs on Chemistry) 428p black cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, plastic sleeves, pages clean and untouched, binding firm, illustrations throughout, as new condition PKM 106902  £58 

Sears, William [Ed]:  Annual Review of Fluid Mechanics, Volume 1. Stanford: Annual Reviews 1969.  459p blue cloth, ex lib with stamps, gilt lettering on a black spine panel, corners slightly dented, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 106889  £40 

Goody, R M :  Atmospheric Radiation. Part 1: Theoretical Basis. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1964.  436p navy cloth, first edition, ex lib with lib treatments, gilt lettering on spine, no jacket, spine sunned,board has minor scratches, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 106886  £42 

Goody, R M :  The Physics of the Stratosphere. Cambridge University Press 1958.  187p cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, top of jacket's spine has minor tear, pages clean, unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 106885  £10 

Friedlander, F G :  Sound Pulses. Cambridge University Press 1958. (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics) 214p ex lib with lib treatments, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine of jacket, pages clean and unmarked, firm binding, clearly printed diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106884  £64 

Strutt, John William :  The Theory of Sound. Volume 1. London: Macmillan 1944.  480p navy cloth, first edition, ex lib with stamps, worn cover, spine missing, first 6 pages dog-eared, pages show minor browning, binding a little lose, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 106882  £18 

Jungreis, Arthur [Ed]:  Water Relations in Membrane Transport in Plants and Animals. London: Academic Press 1977.  407p yellow hardback, ex lib with stamps, excellent boards, pages bright and crisp, untouched, binding firm, diagrams throughout, near fine condition PKM 106881  £47 

Sibert, Harold :  High-Speed Aerodynamics. New York: Prentice-Hall 1948. (Prentice-Hall Aeronautical Engineering Series) 289p maroon cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, spine sunned, corners slightly dented, pages show minor browning, clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106880  £14 

Fletcher, N H :  The Physics of Rainclouds. Cambridge University Press 1962.  396p cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, jacket is a little dusty, show minor sign of shelfwear to the top of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106879  £52 

Haltiner, George ; Martin, Frank :  Dynamical and Physical Meteorology. New York: McGraw-Hill 1957.  470p navy cloth, ex lib with stamps, gilt lettering on spine, pages show minor browning, unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 106878  £36 

Meyer, Richard [Ed]:  Transition and Turbulence. London: Academic Press 1981. (Mathematics Research Center Symposia and Advanced Seminar Series) 245p cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, shelfwear to dust jacket, spine sunned, pages bright and crisp, unmarked with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106877  £26 

Roberts, P H ; Soward, A M [Eds]:  Rotating Fluids in Geophysics. London: Academic Press 1978.  568p cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, jacket slightly worn, spine sunned, pages bright and crisp with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106876  £98 

Sette, D [Ed]:  Dispersion and Absorption of Sound by Molecular Processes: Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi", course 27, Varenna on Lake Como, August 6-August 18, 1962. London: Academic Press 1963. (Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi") 443p black cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, spine slightly sunned, gilt lettering on cover, pages clean, binding tight, very good condition PKM 106875  £35 

Siegel, Robert ; Howell, John :  Thermal Radiation Heat Transfer. New York: McGraw-Hill 1972.  896p black cloth, slightly worn cover towards the edges, pages show minor browning, unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 106874  £21 

Flügge, S :  Handbuch Der Physik (Encyclopedia of Physics). Volume 9 Fluid Dynamics 3. New York: Springer 1960.  815p black cloth, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, gilt lettering on spine, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106873  £86 

Zabusky, Norman [Ed]:  Topics in Nonlinear Physics: Proceedings of the Physics Session, International School of Nonlinear Mathematics and Physics: a NATO Advanced Study Institute: Munich, 1966. New York: Springer 1968.  724p orange cloth, ex lib with stamp, coversunned, minor shelfwear to spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 106869  £28 

Wreszinski, Walter ; Salinas, Silvio :  Disorder and Competition in Soluble Lattice Models. Singapore: World Scientific 1993. (Advanced Series in Statistical Mechanics) 236p pink cloth, ex lib with stamps, cover slightly sunned, no jacket, pages untouched, with diagrams throughout, near fine condition PKM 106868  £24 

Birtwistle, George :  The Quantum Theory of the Atom. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1926.  233p green cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, gilt lettering on spine, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages slightly worn, clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106867  £38 

Stoner, Edmund :  Magnetism and Matter. London: Methuen 1934.  575p navy cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, spine with gilt lettering, slightly sunned, corners slightly dented, owner signature, pages are clean and unmarked, binding tight, diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106865  £46 

Jacobs, Stephen [Ed]:  Physics of Quantum Electronics: High Energy Lasers and Their Applications. Volume 1. Reading: Addison Wesley 1974. (Physics of Quantum Electronics) 411p white hardback, ex lib with stamps, minor shelfwear to cover, bright and crisp pages, unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 106864  £15 

Spooner, D F :  Mathematics for Telecommunications. Volume 1. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1952. (The City and Guilds Series) 368p brown paperback, ex lib, original hardcover replaced by wrapping paper cover, minor shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106863  £20 

Deskins, W E :  Mathematics for Telecommunications and Electrical Engineering. Volume 1. London: English Universities Press 1960. (General Technical Series) 514p white cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, minor shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106862  £17 

Lemon, Harvey ; Ference, Michael :  Analytical Experimental Physics. Chicago University Press 1947.  638p navy cloth, ex lib with lib markings, minor shelfwear to cover, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, a few pages dog-eared, very good condition PKM 106861  £28 

:  Reports on Astronomy. Volume 16A (Reports 1976). Part 3. Dordrecht: Reidel 1976. (Transactions of the International Astronomical Union) 230p black cloth, ex lib with stamp, reference number taped to spine, gilt lettering to cover, neatly signed by owner, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition PKM 106860  £82 

Muller, Edith [Ed]:  Reports on Astronomy. Volume 17A (Reports 1979). Part 3. Dordrecht: Reidel 1979. (Transactions of the International Astronomical Union) 236p navy cloth, ex lib with stamp, reference number taped to spine, gilt lettering to cover and spine, corners slightly dented, neatly signed by owner, pages bright and crisp, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 106859  £60 

Present, R D :  Kinetic Theory of Gases. New York: McGraw-Hill 1958. (International Series in Pure and Applied Physics) 228p cloth, ex lib with stamp, slightly worn dust jacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 106858  £26 

Protter, Murray :  Calculus with Analytic Geometry : A First Course. First Edition. Reading: Addison Wesley 1964. (Addison-Wesley Series in Mathematics) 572p grey cloth, first edition third impression, no jacket, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, answers to exercises, appendix, neatly signed by owner, very good condition PKM 106854  £10.6 

Griem, Hans :  Spectral Line Broadening by Plasmas. London: Academic Press 1974. (Pure and Applied Physics) 410p navy cloth, ex lib with stamp, no jacket, gilt lettering to spine, bottom left corner of back board slightly dented, unmarked pages, clean and firm, appendix, index, near fine condition PKM 106852  £198 

Gratton, L :  High-Energy Astrophysics. (Proceedings of the International School of Physics Enrico Fermi, Course 35) London: Academic Press 1966. (Proceedings of the International School of Physics Enrico Fermi) 463p black cloth, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, minor shelfwear, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 106837  £24 

Saches, R K [Ed]:  General Relativity and Cosmology. (Proceedings of the International School of Physics Enrico Fermi, Course 47) London: Academic Press 1971. (Proceedings of the International School of Physics Enrico Fermi) 387p black cloth, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, spine is slightly sunned, minor shelfwear, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 106836  £40 

Temperley, H N V :  Properties of Matter. London: University Tutorial Press 1961.  329p cloth, second edition, ex lib with stamps, jacket shows shelfwear, minor tears at edges, firm pages without mark, very good condition PKM 106834  £18 

Williamson, Benjamin ; Tarleton, Francis :  An Elementary Treatise on Dynamics containing Applications to Thermodynamics with Numerous Examples. London: Longmans 1885.  559p brown cloth, first edition, ex lib with stamps, wear to boards and spine, gilt lettering on spine, inner hinges soft and table of contents detached, text clean without foxing or marks, original owner's name on half title, with numerous examples, bind PKM 106833  £90 

Guggenheim, E A :  Thermodynamics: An Advanced Treatment for Chemists and Physicists. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1949.  394p maroon cloth, first edition, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, board soiled, spine worn, corners dented, pages clean unmarked, good condition PKM 106832  £74 

Southwell, R V :  Relaxation Methods In Theoretical Physics: A Continuation of the Treatise Relaxation Methods In Engineering Science. Oxford at the Clarendon 1946.  248p navy cloth, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, spine slightly fading, gilt letters on spine, unmarked pages, many figures at the end of book, owner signature, very good condition PKM 106831  £24 

Sawyer, J S :  The Ways of the Weather. London: A & C Black 1957.  103p cloth, ex lib with stamps, jacket shows shelfwear on top and bottom of the spine, pages clean with many illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 106830  £8 

Prandtl, L :  Applied Hydro- and Aeromechanics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1934.  311p black cloth, first edition, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, edges and spine are slightly worn, pages show little browning, unmarked with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106829  £24 

Skilling, William ; Richardson, Robert :  Astronomy. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1947.  692p black cloth, revised edition, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, shelfwear and fading title on spine, slightly dented corners, many black and white photoes and detailed diagrams, very good condition PKM 106828  £19 

Wilkes, M V :  Oscillations of the Earth's Atmosphere. Cambridge University Press 1949. (Cambridge Monographs on Physics) 74p cloth, ex lib with stamps, dust jacket chipped on top and bottom of spine, pages clean unmarked, very good condtion PKM 106827  £16 

Lyttleton, R A :  The Stability of Rotating Liquid Masses. Cambridge University Press 1953.  150p cloth, ex lib copy with stamps, dust jacket shows sign of wear on top and bottom with minor water stain on the back, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106826  £24 

Matsushita, S ; Campbell, Wallace [Eds]:  Physics of Geomagnetic Phenomena, Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1967. (International Geophysics Series) 623p cloth, first edition volume 1, ex lib with stamps, dust jacket sunned on spine, minor shelfwear, bright and crisp pages, very good condition PKM 106825  £18 

Matsushita, S ; Campbell, Wallace [Eds]:  Physics of Geomagnetic Phenomena, Volume 2. London: Academic Press 1967. (International Geophysics Series) 623p cloth, first edition volume 2, ex lib with stamps, dust jacket sunned on spine, minor shelfwear, bright and crisp pages, very good condition PKM 106824  £18 

Fisher, I Z ; Switz, Theodore [Transl]:  Statistical Theory of Liquids. Chicago University Press 1964.  335p cloth, ex lib with stamps, no dust jacket, minor shelfwear on top and bottom of spine, pages bright and firm, very good condition PKM 106823  £14 

Budden, K G :  The Wave-Guide Mode Theory of Wave Propagation. New York: Prentice-Hall 1961.  325p cloth, ex lib copy with stamps, dust jacket has minor tears on top edges, spine slightly browned,pages are bright and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106822  £14 

Silberstein, L :  Vectorial Mechanics. London: Macmillan 1913.  197p cloth, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, very slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, gilt lettering on spine, signed by owner, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106820  £58 

Besant, W H :  A Treatise on Hydromechanics, Part I. Hydrostatics. London: Bell & Sons 1904.  264p cloth, ex lib with stamps, spine sunned and frayed at top and bottom, gilt lettering on spine, signed by owner, pages have minor pencil marks, otherwise clean, very good condition PKM 106819  £50 

Champion, F C :  Properties of Matter. Student's Physics Series. Volume 3. London: Blackie 1943. (Student's Physics) 296p cloth, first edition, fourth impression, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, minor shelfwear, gilt lettering on spine, signed by owner, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106818  £9.5 

Basset, A B :  A Treatise on Hydrodynamics. Volume 1. Cambridge University Press 1888.  258p cloth, first edition, ex lib with stamps, no dust jacket, spine frayed at top and bottom, pages unmarked, with many examples, good condition PKM 106817  £40 

Basset, A B :  A Treatise on Hydrodynamics. Volume 2. Cambridge University Press 1888.  328p cloth, first edition, ex lib with stamps, no dust jacket, spine frayed at top and bottom, pages unmarked, with many examples, good condition PKM 106815  £40 

Denisse, J F ; Delcroix, J L :  Plasma Waves. New York: Wiley 1963. (Tracts on Physics and Astronomy) 155p yellow hardback, ex lib with stamps, translated from the French, cover shows slight shelf wear, dented corners, pages unmarked and firm, very good condition PKM 106813  £12 

Croxton, Clive :  Introduction to Liquid State Physics. New York: Wiley 1975.  296p cloth, ex lib copy with stamps, jacket slightly worn, pages clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 106812  £38 

Nilsson, James :  Electric Circuits. Reading: Addison Wesley 1888. (Addison-Wesley Series in Electronics and Computer Engineering) 589p blue paperback, third edition, slightly worn cover, pages untouched, many coloured diagrams, booklet introduction to spice by author attached to the back, very good condition PKM 106807  £100 

Piddington, John :  Cosmic Electrodynamics. New York: Interscience 1969.  305p cloth with green and white dj, near fine condition, ex lib copy with usual stamps and markings, otherwise fine, pages clean and unmarked PKM 106802  £16 

Hidy, George :  The Dynamics of Aerocolloidal Systems. Oxford: Pergamon 1970. (International Reviews in Aerosol Physics and Chemistry) 379p cloth with green and white dj, ex lib copy with usual stamps and markings, near fine condition, some sings of shelf wear on dj, otherwise fine, pages clean and unmarked PKM 106799  £40 

Whittaker, E T :  A Treatise on the Analytical Dynamics of Particles and Rigid Bodies. With an Introduction to the Problem of Three Bodies. Cambridge University Press 1965.  456p grey cloth, no dj, ex lib copy with usual markings, good condition, minor shelf wear on cover, pp 61-83 loose, no pages missing though, otherwise fine, no markings on pages PKM 106798  £25 

Duckworth, Henry :  Mass Spectroscopy. Cambridge University Press 1958. (Monographs on Physics) 206p cloth with blue and white dj, near fine condition, some shelf wear on dj, otherwise neat, pages clean and unmarked PKM 106795  £42 

Robinson, Ivor [Ed]; Schild, Alfred [Ed]; Schucking, E L [Ed]:  Quasi-stellar Sources and Gravitational Collapse. Chicago University Press 1965.  475p red cloth, no dj, ex lib copy with usual markings, near fine condition, minor stains on back cover, otherwise fine, pages clean, binding tight PKM 106793  £20 

Harman, P M :  Wranglers and Physicists: Studies on Cambridge Mathematical Physics in the Nineteenth Century. Manchester University Press 1985.  272p cloth, ex lib with stamps, dust jacket has one minor tear at the back and reference number written on the spine, as new condition PKM 106791  £100 

Houwink, R :  Elasticity, Plasticity and Structure of Matter. New York: Dover 1958.  368p red paperback, ex lib copy with stamps, spine shows minor shelf damage, pages are unmarked and tight, with many detailed figures and diagrams, with a chapter on the plasticity of crystals by dr burgers, very good condition PKM 106760  £12 

Kellogg, Oliver :  Foundations of Potential Theory. New York: Ungar 1929.  383p green hardback, ex lib copy with stamps, hard cover is faded, missing spine, back cover is detached, pages are unmarked, contains 30 figures, acceptable condition PKM 106757  £22 

Douglas, K N ; Robinson, Ivor ; Schild, Alfred ; Schucking, E L ; Wheeler, J A ; Woolf, N J :  Quasars and High-Energy Astronomy. London: Gordon & Breach 1969.  485p white hardback, ex lib copy with lib stamp, dust jacket shows shelf damage, slight tears on extremities, faded in parts, pages are completely untouched, very good condition PKM 106753  £37 

Sneddon, I N ; Hill, R [Eds]:  Progress in Solid Mechanics Volume IV. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1961. (Progress in Solid Mechanics) 198p navy hardback, ex lib copy with lib stamps, dust jacket shows slight shelf damage and fading with minor tears on the edges, pages are untouched and tight, very good condition PKM 106749  £30 

Swihart, Thomas :  Astrophysics and Stellar Astronomy. New York: Wiley 1968. (Space Science Text Series) 299p grey hardback, no dj, first edition, ex lib book with stamp and record pocket, pages are untouched without marks, very good condition PKM 106745  £7 

Smith, F G ; Hewish, A [eds]:  Pulsating Stars. A Nature Reprint. London: Macmillan 1968.  92p black hardback, ex library copy, usual markings, dustjacket shows signs of wear on top edge, small tear on spine, pages are clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106739  £6 

Ball, Robert :  A Treatise on Spherical Astronomy. Cambridge University Press 1908.  506p black hardback, former library copy with stamps and stickers, cover worn, internally unmarked and clean, crisp pages, firm binding, diagrams, glossary, index, a neat and tidy copy, very good for its age PKM 106738  £150 

Lawden, Derek :  Modelling Physical Reality. The Inaugural Address of D F Lawden, Professor of Mathematics. Birmingham: University of Aston 1968.  15p booklet, good ex lib, stamps to cover and endpapers, otherwise a perfectly servicable reading copy PKM 106723  £10 

Coughlan, G D ; Dodd, J E :  The Ideas of Particle Physics. An Introduction for Scientists. Cambridge University Press 1991.  244p black paperback, ex lib copy with library stamps and reference number taped to spine and back cover, cover has minor scratches, minor dent corners, pages are very clean, tight, unmarked with detailed printed diagrams PKM 106721  £6 

Liverman, T P G :  Generalized Functions and Direct Operational Methods. Volume 1. Non-Analytic Generalized Functions in One Dimension. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1964. (Partial Differential Equations Series) 338p black hb, no dj, silver titles on spine and front, near fine ex lib copy, usual markings, one corner bumped, otherwsie as new PKM 106720  £36 

Browne, Corinne ; Munroe, Robert :  Time bomb. Understanding the threat of nuclear power. New York: Morrow 1981.  215p silver hardback, rear of the dust jacket torn on the top edge, corners worn, internally as new with unmarked, tight pages PKM 106715  £6 

Preist, T W ; Vick, L L J [Eds]:  Particle Interactions at High Energies. London: Oliver & Boyd 1967.  406p blue and white paperback, very good ex lib, cover grubby, usual lib markings, otherwise a nice, neat, tight copy, VG+ PKM 106707  £10 

Stevenson, Richard :  Multiplet Structure of Atoms and Molecules. Philadelphia: Saunders 1965. (Studies in Physics & Chemistry) 190p hardback, with grey dj, excellent ex lib copy, dj very tatty on top edge, endpapers with usual lib markings, otherwise as new PKM 106705  £10 

Sarbacher, Robert ; Edson, William :  Hyper and Ultrahigh Frequency Engineering. New York: Wiley 1947.  644p red cloth, ex lib, stamps etc, pages lightly browned, otherwise fresh and neat, gilt lettering to slightly worn spine, VG PKM 106703  £10 

Carter, G W :  The Simple Calculation of Electrical Transients. Cambridge University Press 1944.  120p faded red hardback, very good ex lib, cover a little worn, usual internal stamps, pages a little browned, but unmarked and tightly bound PKM 106700  £16 

Fria, Skydd Mot :  Gasmolnsexplosioner I Processindustrin. Stockholm: Ingenjorsvetenskapsakadenien 1981.  109p white paperback, near fine state, illustrated cover, lightly fingered, photos and diagrams throughout, unmarked, tight and fast binding, PKM 106693  £30 

Gokcen, N A :  Thermodynamics. Hawthorne: Techscience 1975.  460p red hardback, former library copy with library stamps and marks, dustjacket with shelfwear, faded at edges, book itself as new PKM 106685  £30 

Rock, Peter :  Chemical Thermodynamics Principles and Applications. London: Macmillan 1969.  508p white paperback, former library copy with stamps and library marks, cover has scratch and torn on the bottem left corner, reference number taped to spine, spine has badly faded, pages clean, good condition PKM 106684  £12 

Pippard, A B :  Dynamics of Conduction Electrons. London: Gordon & Breach 1965.  150p green paperback, excellent ex lib, usual lib stamps to endpapers, internally fine PKM 106683  £20 

Britter, R E ; Griffiths, R F [Eds]:  Dense Gas Dispersion (Chemical Engineering Monographs) Amsterdam: Elsevier 1982. (Chemical Engineering Monographs) 247p brown hardcover, near new, top right and bottom left corners of the hard cover dented, spine faded, pages clean and crisp PKM 106681  £85 

Thomson, J J :  Elements of the Mathematical Theory of Electricity and Magnetism. Cambridge University Press 1921.  410p green hardback, good ex lib copy, backstrip worn, usual lib markings to endpapers, interior clean, crisp and unmarked PKM 106679  £34 

Crow, D R :  Principles and Applications of Electrochemistry. London: Chapman & Hall 1988.  230p blue paperback, former library book, usual markings, near fine, firm and clean pages. PKM 106677  £10 

Todhunter, Isaac :  A Treatise on Analytical Statics. With Numerous Examples. London: Macmillan 1866.  364p hardback, makeshift brown paper dj, original boards almost detached from book block, binding itself tight and fast though, a good candidate for rebinding, text clean, unmarked PKM 106673  £20 

Bamford, C H [Ed]; Tipper, C F H [Ed]:  The Formation and Decay of Excited Species. Comprehensive Chemical Kinetics. London: Elsevier 1969. (Comprehensive Chemical Kinetics) 300p brown hardback, fine condition, no dj, some white sratches on back, minor stains on edges, otherwise fine, binding clean and tight, no markings on pages, illustrations throughout, index, Trinity College New Library Stamp on front PKM 106671  £40 

Davies, C W :  Electrochemistry. London: Newnes 1967. (International monographs on corrosion science and technology) 234p brown hardcover, former library copy with stamps and reference number. Very good condition, no sign of use, pages are very clean. No dust jacket. PKM 106669  £34 

Crasemann, Bernd [Ed]:  X-Ray and Inner-Shell Physics. 1982 AIP Conference Proceedings. New York: American Institute of Physics 1982. (AIP Conference Proceedings) 802p blue hardcover, near fine condition, no dj, minor markings on cover, otherwise neat, clean and tight binding, however, first two pages slightly loose, no markings inside, illustrations throughout, reference, index PKM 106668  £45 

Cohen, Arjeh [Ed]:  Computer Algebra in Industry. Problem Solving in Practice. Proceedings of the 1991 SCAFI Seminar at CWI, Amsterdam. New York: Wiley 1993.  252p hb, no dj, near fine state, mark to cover, otherwise as new PKM 106666  £16 

Joint Standing Committee on Health, Safety and Welfare in Foundries :  Principles of Local Exhaust Ventilation. London: HMSO 1975.  88p white paperback, looks brand new except some minor wearing to the top right corner of the first 3 pages PKM 106664  £8 

Schlenker, C [Ed]; Dumas, Jean [Ed]; Greenblatt, Martha [Ed]; van Smaalen, Sander [Ed]:  Physics and Chemistry of Low-dimensional Inorganic Conductors. New York: Plenum 1996. (NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series B: Physics) 481p white hardback, near fine condition, no dj, some markings on cover, otherwise fine, binding clean and tight, no markings inside, illustrations throughout, participants photo, index PKM 106663  £65 

Sparks, Donald :  Environmental Soil Chemistry. London: Academic Press 1995.  267p brown and blue hardback, near fine condition, no dj, some markings on cover, otherwise near, clean and tight binding, no markings inside, no highlights, clean pages, illustrations throughout, reference, index PKM 106662  £30 

Drickamer, H G ; Frank, C W :  Electronic Transitions and the High Pressure Chemistry and Physics of Solids. Study in Chemical Physics. London: Chapman & Hall 1973. (Studies in Chemical Physics) 220p hardcover with black dj, near fine condition, slight wear on dj, dj slightly stained at top, otherwise fine, binding neat and tight, no markings, illustrations throughout, index PKM 106660  £35 

Cox, P A :  The Elements on Earth. Inorganic Chemistry in the Environment. Oxford University Press 1995.  287p black paperback, near fine condition, some markings and wear on cover, otherwise neat, binding clean and tight, illustrations throughout, references, index PKM 106659  £25 

Pearson, Eric :  Technology of Instrumentation. London: English Universities Press 1957. (Applied Physics Guides) 202p blue hardcover, no dustjacket, former library book, usual library stamps, otherwise clean and firm pages, minor marks on the spine, good condition PKM 106658  £12 

Fabian, Derek ; Kleinpoppen, Hans [Eds]; Watson, Lewis M [Ed]:  Inner-Shell and X-Ray Physics of Atoms and Solids. Proceedings. New York: Plenum 1981. (Physics of Atoms and Molecules) 950p hardback with pink and white dj, near fine condition, small tear on dj, some stains on edges, otherwise good condition, binding clean and tight, illustrations throughtout, index PKM 106654  £50 

Basset, A B :  An Elementary Treatise on Hydrodynamics and Sound. Cambridge: Deighton Bell 1890.  187p dark gree hb, no dj, very good ex lib, first edition, boards worn at extremities, gilt lettering to spine, v sm amount of usual lib markings, internally clean rough cut pages, a neat copy PKM 106651  £60 

Lamont, H R L :  Wave guides. London: Methuen 1950. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjcts) 118p sm beige hb, good ex lib copy, boards scuffed and faded, interior clean and crisp, usual lib stamps PKM 106584  £10 

Kreider, Donald :  Introduction to Linear Analysis. Reading: Addison Wesley 1966.  773p hb, with glossy brown dj, very good ex lib, usual markings to endpapers, otherwsie neat and tidy copy PKM 106582  £20 

Prentis, J M :  Engineering Mechanics. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1979. (Oxford Engineering Science) 258p green paperback, very good ex lib, usual lib markings to endpapers, pages clean, crisp and unmarked PKM 106581  £20 

Jones, Bence :  The Life and Letters of Faraday. In Two Volumes. Vol II. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1870.  491p brown hb, very good condition for age, faded and scuffed boards, boards coming a little loose from block, clean, crisp rough cut pages, unmarked PKM 106560  £70 

Haynes, Williams :  This Chemical Age. The Miracle of Man-Made Materials. London: Secker & Warburg 1946.  288p hb with blue faded dj, interior a little browned, but unmarked and tightly bound, VG+ PKM 106553  £12 

Larsen, Egon :  The Cavendish Laboratory. Nursery of Genius. London: Ward 1962.  95p hb with purple illustrated dj, good state, dj a bit tatty, inscription front endpaper, interior clean and tight, some photographs PKM 106537  £8 

Harding, Anthony :  Ammonia. Manufacture and Uses. Oxford University Press 1959.  41p blue hardback, ex lib, usual markings to cover and endpapers, very good state, boards faded, but stiff, internally excellent, diagrams PKM 106530  £20 

Jenkins, G M ; Kawamura, K :  Polymeric Carbons: Carbon Fibre, Glass and Char. Cambridge University Press 1976.  178p hb with blue dj and clear plastic jacket, very good ex lib copy, usual markings to endpapers and page ends, otherwise internally near fine, good tight binding, crisp pages, diagrams throughout, index PKM 106529  £60 

Brown, G I :  A Simple Guide to Modern Valency Theory. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1953.  174p brown hardback, first edition, ex lib, usual markings, dirty boards, interior clean and crisp, VG PKM 106525  £8 

Hughes, D E P ; Maloney, M J :  Advanced Theoretical Chemistry. London: Chatto & Windus 1964.  386p red hb, no dj, very good, a little bumped, ex lib, pages unmarked PKM 106524  £12 

Dasent, W E :  Inorganic Energetics. London: Penguin. (Penguin Library of Physical Sciences: Chemistry) 165p white paperback, very good state, cover a little dirty, internally clean and tidy, crisp pages, tight binding, VG+ PKM 106519  £8 

Stranks, Donald et al:  Chemistry. A structural view. Cambridge University Press 1965.  475p black cloth, laminated, ex lib, very neat copy, usual stamps, otherwise as new PKM 106513  £14 

Robbins, J :  Ions in Solution 2. An Introduction to Electrochemistry. Oxford University Press 1972.  128p grey paperback, near fine, cover slightly faded, internally as new PKM 106498  £16 

Pimentel, George ; Spratley, Richard :  Chemical Bonding Clarified Through Quantum Mechanics. San Francisco: Holden-Day 1969.  344p black and red paperback, very good state, cover faded and scuffed, pages neat and unmarked, VG+ PKM 106497  £18 

Nonhebel, D C ; Tedder, J M et al:  Radicals. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Cambridge Texts in Chemistry and Biochemistry) 200p green paperback, excellent condition, near fine PKM 106490  £26 

Wehr, M Russell ; Richards, James :  Physics of the Atom. Reading: Addison Wesley 1972. (World Student Series) 482p paperback, good state, cover worn on corners, prev owners name on frontendpaper, otherwise pages clean, tight and unmarked PKM 106489  £8 

Knight, David :  A Companion to the Physical Sciences. London: Routledge 1989.  177p hardback, black dj, near fine, small marks on dj, interior fine PKM 106479  £15 

Harré, Rom :  Physical Sciences Since Antiquity. London: Croom Helm 1986.  140p hardback with brown and white illustrated dj, near fine state, sticker remnant on front of dj, otherwise as new PKM 106474  £10 

Prout, William :  Chemistry, Meteorology and the Function of Digestion Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. London: Bohn 1855.  419p brown leather, ribbed spine, gilt lettering and border, excellent state, boards a little worn to extremities, interior tight and clean, patterned endpapers and page ends, seemingly unread, some minor foxing, an excellent book PKM 106469  £60 

Howarth, Oliver :  The British Association for the Advancement of Science. London: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1931.  330p sm brown cloth, no dj, gilt lettering, very good state, boards a little worn, interior a little browned, but unmarked and tightly bound, frontispiece, PKM 106467  £8 

Brock, W H :  From Protyle to Proton. William Prout and the Nature of Matter. 1785-1985. London: Hilger 1985.  252p hardback with brown dj, excellent condition, dj faded along spine, internally fine, as new, illustrions throughout PKM 106453  £18 

Faraday, Michael :  The Selected Correspondence of Michael Faraday. Volumes 1 and 2. 1812-66. Cambridge University Press 1971.  2 large volumes, both approx 1000p blue cloth, blue dj, excellent condition, near fine PKM 106443  £90 

Gilchrist, T L ; Storr, R C :  Organic Reactions and Orbital Symmetry. Cambridge University Press 1972.  271p blue cloth, no dj, very good state, faded cover, prev owner inscribed on front endpaper, otherwise internally as new PKM 106441  £10 

McLafferty, Fred :  Interpretation of Mass Spectra. New York: Benjamin 1973.  280p yellow paperback, very good condition, cover a little scuffed, spine faded, sm inscription front endpaper, otherwise clean and neat, pages as new PKM 106434  £10 

James, G H :  Mechanistic Introduction to Organic Chemistry. London: Mills & Boon 1968.  110p white paperback, good ex lib copy, grubby cover, slightly bumped, internally a little limp, binding a little loose, a good reading copy PKM 106432  £7 

Nonhebel, D C ; Tedder, J M ; Walton, J C :  Radicals. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Cambridge Texts in Chemistry and Biochemistry) 200p green paperback, ex lib, plastic cover lamination, sticker across spine, usual internal stamps, internally clean and tidy, VG PKM 106428  £24 

Stirling, C J M :  Radicals in Organic Chemistry. London: Oldbourne 1965. (Oldbourne Chemistry Series) 171p orange and white paperback, very good state, some fading to cover, small inscription to front endpaper, otherwise internally as new PKM 106426  £10 

Hogg, D R :  Programmes in Organic Chemistry. Volume 4. Electronic Effects and Their Application. London: English Universities Press 1969. (Programmes in Organic Chemistry) 125p olive paperback, very good state, sticker on cover, a little scuffed in places, internally clean, crisp, tight binding PKM 106425  £14 

Huheey, James :  Inorganic Chemistry. Principles of Structure and Reactivity. New York: Harper & Row 1975.  737p pale yellow hardback, no dj, very good state, boards slightly scuffed, spine faded, inscription inside front cover, pages clean, crisp, tight binding PKM 106421  £20 

Dickson, D H W ; Mathewson, D J :  Principles of Chemistry. London: Chatto & Windus 1969. (Modern Science: Physics and Chemistry) 634p orange hardback, very good ex lib, usual stamps, spine faded, othewise neat unmarked copy PKM 106418  £14 

Blum, Deborah ; Knudson, Mary [Eds]:  A Field Guide for Science Writers. The Official Guide of the National Association of Science Writers. Oxford University Press 1997.  287p blue and purple hardback, no dj, very good ex lib, usual stamps, stickers etc, boards faded, internally unmarked and seemingly unread PKM 106403  £8 

Bajpai, A C ; Calus, I M et al:  Mathematics for Engineers and Scientists. Volume 2. A Students' Course Book. New York: Wiley 1981. (A Series of Programmes on Mathematics for Scientists & Technologists) blue paperback, worn cover, internally clean, very good copy, typescript font, many diagrams, questions and solutions PKM 106208  £12 

Smith, Ralph :  Circuits, Devices and Systems. First Course in Electrical Engineering. New York: Wiley 1976.  767p blue paperback, white design, very good condition, some slight creasing to cover, pages unmarked except for prev owners name on inside rear cover, diagrams, index PKM 106207  £10 

Meriam, J L :  Engineering Mechanics. Volume 1. Statics. SI Version. New York: Wiley 1980.  398p blue paperback, good condition, water damage to front third, cover creased and binding slightly coming loose, a good reading copy PKM 106206  £10 

Lawry-Johns, Les :  Radio Repair. Questions & Answers. London: Newnes 1979.  88p small orange paperback, very good condition, some light foxing and general cover wear PKM 106205  £6 

Munday, C W [Ed]; International Federation of Automatic Control :  Automatic Control in Space. Proceedings of the 8th IFAC Symposium, Oxford, England, 2-6 July 1979. Oxford: Pergamon 1979.  488p large blue hardback, gilt lettering to cover, no dj, very good condition, front endpaper ripped, binding coming a little loose, otherwise clean and crisp PKM 106204  £50 

Buckley, R V :  Control Engineering. Theory Worked Examples and Problems. London: Macmillan 1983.  111p yellow paperback, very good condition, pages clean and unmarked, some slight creasing to cover corners PKM 106202  £10 

Fowler, William [Collected By]:  Fowler's Electrical Engineer's Pocket Book. Scientific Publishing 1950?.  626p small red hardback, very good condition, pages clean, some markings near rear, binding slightly loose, VG+ PKM 106201  £10 

Bureau of Naval Personnel :  Basic Electronics. Volume 1. Coles 1977.  566p paperback, a little grubby, but unmarked, very good copy PKM 106200  £8 

Massey, B S :  Mechanics of Fluids. 4th Edition. New York: Van Nostrand.  508p large paperback with red / black cover, corner creased and highlighting to title page, externally worn but internally clean PKM 106160  £14 

Moore, Walter :  Basic Physical Chemistry. New York: Prentice-Hall 1983.  768p thick hardback with illus blue laminated cover, ex lib coipy, hardly used, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 106131  £38 

Carstens, Torkild ; McClimans, Thomas :  Stratified Flows. Second International IAHR Symposium, Trondheim June 1980. Trondheim: Tapir 1980.  2 vols large red and black paperback, VG+ set PKM 106041  £60 

Leane, Elizabeth :  Reading Popular Physics. Disciplinary Skirmishes and Textual Strategies. Aldershot: Ashgate 2007.  198p black and blue hardback, no dj, illustration of schrodingers cat on cover, as new, bibliography, index PKM 106014  £42 

Pauli, Wolfgang :  Theory of Relativity. Transl G Field. Oxford: Pergamon 1967.  241p blue cloth, nice clean copy PKM 105979  £28 

Lide, David [Ed]:  CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics. 84th Edition. New York: CRC 2003.  very large thick red hardback, ex lib, heavy book, extra postage applies PKM 105858  £48 

Sears, Francis :  An Introduction to Thermodynamics, The Kinetic Theory of Gases and Statistical Thermodynamics. Reading: Addison Wesley 1972.  374p purple and green paperback, good condition, cover creased and scuffed, faded on spine, internally some slight browing, otherwise excellent, a perfectly servicable copy PKM 105800  £8 

Bishop, Richard ; Goldberg, Samuel :  Tensor Analysis on Manifolds. New York: Dover 1980.  280p green paperback, near fine condition, cover with light general wear, otherwise as new PKM 105795  £7 

Bamberg, Paul ; Sternberg, Shlomo :  A Course in Mathematics for Students of Physics. Books 1 and 2. Cambridge University Press 1990.  405p and 850p blue glossy hbs, no dj, near fine condition, cover a little creased on rear, light general wear elsewhere, internally as new, diagrams, exercises, index, book 1 with small inscription on front endpaper PKM 105790  £40 

Halliwell, J J [Eds]; Pzurek, W H et al:  Physical Origins of Time Asymmetry. Cambridge University Press 1999.  515p grey glossy paperback, near fine condition, cover a little bent otherwise little evidence of prev use, as new, a selection of essays by various contributors PKM 105788  £34 

Lawrence, Joseph ; Carr, Victor [Illustr]:  The Book of Power. London: Warne 1951.  60p hb, illustrated dj, good condition, dj faded and scuffed, internally unmarked, tight binding, slight foxing on some pages, excellent illustrations throughout, thorough account of power PKM 105607  £10 

Yarboos, A L :  Rol Dvizhenii Glaz V Pratsesye Zreniya. Moscow: Haooka 1965.  165p cream cloth and black binding, with black and white photographs and black and white and colour diagrams PKM 105472  £30 

Bochvara, A A ; Vinagradava, A P [Eds]:  Yadernoye Garyoochi I Riaktorniye Metalli. Moscow 1959.  670p green hardback with dj, with black and white photographs and diagrams, some pencilled notes on title pages, dust jacket in poor condition but book itself in very good condition PKM 105178  £40 

Lyoosternik, L A :  Vipookliye Tyela. Moscow: State Press of Scientific-Technical Literature 1936.  75p booklet, with black and white diagrams and illustrations, showing some ageing PKM 105169  £10 

Schrödinger, Erwin :  Expanding Universes. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1956.  blue cloth, bright tight unused exzcellent copy of an important text, almost as new, really a wonderful copy PKM 105168  £68 

Straw, H ; Walker, S :  Spectroscopy. Vol 1. Atomic, Microwave and Radio-Frequency Spectroscopy. London: Chapman & Hall 1969. (Science Paperbacks) 386p yellow & white pb, very good condition, first edition, appendix, index, VG PKM 105163  £12 

Condon, E U ; Shortley, G H :  The Theory of Atomic Spectra. Cambridge University Press 1964.  xv 441 white paperback, small 4to format, appendix, indices, still a clean and firm copy, but cover and binding sl worn, VG workhorse paperback of the first edition PKM 105162  £14 

Koryta, Jiri :  Ion-Selective Electrodes. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Monographs on Physical Chemistry) Hardback with green dj, VG+ as new PKM 105161  £20 

Straw, H ; Walker, S :  Spectroscopy. Vol 2. Ultra-Violet, Visible, Infrared, Far-Infrared and Raman Spectroscopy. London: Chapman & Hall 1970. (Science Paperbacks) 386p green & white pb, very good condition, first edition, appendix, index, VG PKM 105159  £15 

Prigogine, Ilya ; Rice, Stuart [Eds]:  Advances in Chemical Physics. New York: Wiley 1970. (Advances in Chemical Physics) 321p brown cloth, ex college library with stamp to endpaper and gilt lettering to top board, this is the first edition PKM 105158  £46 

Steiner, Erich :  The Molecular Wave Functions. Cambridge University Press 1976. (Cambridge Monographs in Physical Chemistry) hardback with blue dustjacket, nice clean copy, no faults, VG+ PKM 105157  £20 

Matsubara, T [Ed]:  The Structure and Properties of Matter. Berlin: Springer 1982. (Solid State Physics) hardback with brown cover, a nice firm copy, without fault PKM 105155  £30 

Gianturco, F A :  Wavefunctions and Mechanisms from Electron Scattering Processes. Berlin: Springer 1984. (Lecture Notes in Chemistry) orange paperback large format, printed from typescript, clean firm copy, uncommon title, no faults PKM 105154  £80 

Stary, Mudr Oldrich :  Nektere Otazky Patogenesy Diskogenni Nemoci. Prague 1959.  164p grey cloth, cover rather spotted and sunned, with black and white photographs and diagrams PKM 105151  £20 

de Gennes, P G :  The Physics of Liquid Crystals. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1979. (International Series of Monographs on Physics) 333p green paperback, as new, fresh copy, plates, VG+ PKM 105147  £60 

Islambekov, R K :  Radiaktivni yod I Foonktsiya Shitavidnoy Zhelezi. Tashkent 1971.  69p yellow booklet, showing some ageing PKM 105145  £8 

Salamon, M B [Ed]:  The Physics of Superionic Conductors. Berlin: Springer 1979. (Topics in Current Physics) 225p orange hardback, VG+, a clean and unused copy without fault PKM 105135  £25 

Ley, Lothar ; Cardona, Manuel [Eds]:  Photoemission in Solids. Vol 2: Case Studies. Berlin: Springer 1979. (Topics in Applied Physics) 400p orange hardback, VG+, a clean and unused copy without fault PKM 105134  £120 

Roy, A E ; Clarke, D :  Astronomy. Structure of the Universe. 3rd edition. Bristol: Hilger 1989.  299p large white paperback, prev owner's name on sticker to inside front cover, little used, excellent diagrams and figures PKM 105115  £16 

Roy, A E ; Clarke, D :  Astronomy. Principles and Practice. 3rd edition. Bristol: Hilger 1991.  357p large white paperback, prev owner's name on sticker to inside front cover, little used, excellent diagrams and figures PKM 105113  £16 

Atkins, P W :  Physical Chemistry. Fifth Edition. Oxford University Press 1992.  large heavy paperback, ex lib, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 105107  £28 

Atkins, P W :  Physical Chemistry. Fourth Edition. Oxford University Press 1992.  large heavy paperback, VG, but minor binding fault: One section of 16 pages detached PKM 105105  £18 

Frantsevich, I N [Ed]:  Vaprosi Parashkavi Metaloorki I Prachnosti Materialov (Vipoosk 8) Kiev: Academy of Science of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic 1960.  142p pamphlet (ripped top right corner), with black and white diagrams and photographs, good condition PKM 105099  £20 

Nikalaieva, Prof G A [Ed]:  Svarka Tsvetniix Splavov Redkix Metalov I Plastmas (Spornik Statyei) 101. Moscow: State Press of Scientific-Technical Literature 1961.  251p white boards with cloth spine, no dj, illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams, 2 fold out charts, showing some ageing but good condition throughout PKM 105098  £35 

Valitov, N Kh :  Electomagnetic and Gravitational Interactions of Virtual Difields, T-Invariance, Instantaneousness and Periodicity of the Equilibrium Processes, Universal Character of Isothermically and Thermally Desorbed Particles. Baskkirskii University 2002.  307p brown hardback, no dj, excellent condition PKM 105076  £30 

Pastnikov, A G :  Vyedeniye B Analiticheskooyoo Tioriyoo Chisel. Moscow: Scientific Press 1971.  416p green hardback with gold lettering, no dj, good condition throughout PKM 105071  £30 

Dinkin, E B ; Oospenskii, V A :  Matematicheskii Becyedi. Moscow: State Press of Physical-Mathematical Literature 1952. (Bibliatyeka Matamatichescava Kroozha (Vipoosk 6)) 288p white and green boards with white cloth spine, no dj, pages and covering showing a little ageing but in general good condition PKM 105069  £24 

Gelfont, A O :  Izchisleniye Kanyechnix Raznastyei. Moscow: State Press of Physical-Mathematical Literature 1952.  479p white boards with blue cloth spine, no dj, bumped corners, pages showing some ageing but good condition in general PKM 105068  £35 

Krasnasyelskii, M A ; Rootitskii, Ya B :  Vipooklii Foonktsii I Prostranstva Arlicha. Moscow: State Press of Physical-Mathematical Literature 1958.  271p green hardback with black and white lettering, no dj, some central pages a little damaged but good condition in general PKM 105066  £24 

Sills, David :  Accident at Three Mile Island: The Human Dimension. Boulder: Westview 1982.  green paperback, as new PKM 105055  £20 

Irons, B M ; Shrive, N G :  Finite Elements Primer. Chichester: Horwood 1983. (Engineering Science) 157p paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, VG+, excellent copy PKM 105006  £120 

Narlikar, J V :  Introduction to Cosmology. Cambridge University Press 1995.  415p large paperback, VG+ PKM 104881  £15 

Desloge, Edward :  Classical Mechanics. Volume 2. New York: Wiley 1982.  pp 500 - 991 dark green hardback, gilt writing, no dj, excellent condition, owners name on front endpage, no other markings, problems and solutions, indices, an excellent textbook, VG+ PKM 104880  £68 

Hoyle, Fred :  Astronomy and Cosmology. San Francisco: Freeman 1975.  thick hardback blue cloth with silver lettering, VG, nice clean copy PKM 104879  £24 

Thirring, Walter :  A Course in Mathematical Physics: 4: Quantum Mechanics of Large Systems. Berlin: Springer 1983.  288p brown boards, book clean and unmarked, VG+, nice copy PKM 104872  £24 

McDougall, A T :  The Wonders of Electricity. London: Pitman 1930.  180p cloth cover,presentation print, some pencilled notes on end cover, cover slightly dirty but general good condition throughout. PKM 104640  £5 

Wainwright, S A et al:  Mechanical Design in Organisms. London: Arnold 1976.  xii 424p blue cloth, dj, ex lib with usual stickers to endpapers, slight wear to dj, text clean and crisp, many figures, bibliogr, index PKM 104499  £14 

Sinclair Radionics Ltd :  Sinclair Cambridge Programmable. Volumes 1-4. Cambridge: Sinclair Radionics 1977. (Sinclair Cambridge Programmable) 4 slim white volumes (General Finance Statistics, Mathematics, Physics and Engineering, Electronics) contained in white slip case, volumes in fine condition, slip case slightly dusty and sticker marked. PKM 104212  £16 

Boltz, C L :  A Statue to Mr Trattles. London: Butterworths 1952.  168p hardcover, very good condition, dustjacket (worn at edges and lightly soiled, not price clipped), pages browning slightly but clean. PKM 104198  £6 

Adam, Neil :  Physical Chemistry. First Edition Rev. Oxford University Press 1958.  658p hardcover, thick, stout volume, VG, brown dj very torn, previous owner's name on inside cover, text very clean. PKM 103917  £14 

Bell, R P :  The Proton in Chemistry. London: Chapman & Hall 1973.  310p hardback with brown dustjacket, second edition, dj a little tatty at extremities, otherwise clean, inscription on inside front cover, very light foxing on front endpaper and along top of some pages, internally clean and well bound, very good conditio PKM 103887  £56 

Logan, S R :  Fundamentals of Chemical Kinetics. London: Longman 1996.  264p paperback, excellent condition, cover a little dirty, otherwise as new, pages clean and unmarked PKM 103883  £24 

Swifin, T C [Ed]:  Signs, Symbols and Systematics. The ASE Companion to 16-19 Science. Association for Science Education 2000.  158p paperback, laminated cover, slightly bent otherwise as new, pages clean and crisp, tables, diagrams, index PKM 103878  £26 

Glasstone, Samuel :  Text-book of Physical Chemistry. Eighth Printing. New York: Van Nostrand 1945.  1289p black hardback, cloth cover in good condition, a little faded and torn on spine, small inscription on front endpaper, internally clean, well bound and unmarked, in all round very good condition, diagrams, index, an excellent copy PKM 103875  £18 

Zewail, Ahmed [Ed]:  The Chemical Bond: Structure and Dynamics. London: Academic Press 1992.  313p black hardback with dustjacket, near fine condition, contains colour diagrams and photgraphs, an excellent book PKM 103598  £25 

Hawking, Stephen [Ed]:  On the Shoulders of Giants. The Great Works of Physics and Astronomy. London: Penguin 2002.  1264p paperback, excellent condition, spine slightly creased otherwise as new, contains diagrams PKM 103582  £8 

Greiner, Walter :  Classical Mechanics: Systems of Particles and Hamiltonian Dynamics. New York: Springer 2003.  542p red paperback, no evidence at all of previous use - as new. PKM 103572  £25 

Weinberg, Steven :  Gravitation and Cosmology: Principles and Applications of the General Theory of Relativity. New York: Wiley 1972.  657p blue hardcover with gilt lettering, no dj, condition as new, small pricesticker on back cover PKM 103569  £55 

Greiner, Walter :  Classical Mechanics; Point Particles and Relativity. New York: Springer 2004. (Theoretical Physics) 488p blue paperback, condition as new with price sticker on back page. PKM 103568  £40 

Plumpton, C ; Tomkys, W A :  Theoretical Mechanics for Sixth Forms. Volumes 1 and 2. Oxford: Pergamon 1980.  404p white paperbacks with laminated cover, ex lib, usual markings in front, otherwise clean and well bound, an excellent set PKM 103565  £30 

Mathews, John :  Numerical Methods for Mathmatics, Science and Engineering. New York: Prentice-Hall 1992.  646p red paperback, as new other than mark on back cover and sticker on inside front cover, pages clean and crisp, a good textbook containing diagrams, exercises with answers and indices PKM 103556  £20 

Liddle, Andrew :  An Introduction to Modern Cosmology. New York: Wiley 1998.  129p purple paperback, excellent condition, cover slightly bent, otherwise as new, internally clean with diagrams, some photos, problems with numerical answers and indices PKM 103553  £15 

Chaisson, Eric ; McMillan, Steve :  Astronomy Today. New York: Prentice-Hall 1997.  approx 650p blue hardback textbook, excellent condition, amazing contents, colour diagrams, illustrations and photographs, self test questions, glossary, indices PKM 103548  £15 

Peebles, P J E :  The Large-Scale Structure of the Universe. Princeton University Press 1980. (Princeton Series in Physics) 422p blue and white paperback, fine condition, no markings, figures, appendices, references, indices, a great book PKM 103532  £20 

Ohanian, Hans ; Ruffini, Remo :  Gravitation and Spacetime. New York: Norton 1994.  679p navy hardback with dustjacket, condition as new, pages clean, many diagrams and some colour photographs, fundamental constants and indices, VG+ PKM 103409  £35 

Greiner, Walter :  Quantum Mechanics. Special Chapters. Berlin: Springer 2001.  378p yellow paperback, Condition as new, no evidence of previous use at all, excellent diagrams, examples, solutions and indices, a great third year text book PKM 103403  £35 

Ciufolini, Ignazio ; Wheeler, John :  Gravitaion and Inertia. Princeton University Press 1995. (Princeton Series in Physics) 498p blue hardback with dustjacket, condition as new, pages clean with diagrams, appendices and indices PKM 103402  £30 

Greiner, Walter ; Reinhardt, Joachim :  Field Quantization. Berlin: Springer 1996.  440p green paperback, as new, superb condition. PKM 103378  £40 

Brock, W H :  The Atomic Debate. Leicester University Press 1967.  192p black hardback, superb condition, 1st edition, frontispiece, clean pages, well bound, excellent PKM 103372  £10 

Jackson, John :  Classical Electrodynamics. New York: Wiley 1999.  808p blue hardback, silver embossed title, fine condition, theorum pages, diagrams, problems, appendices, bibliography and indices, a great text PKM 103358  £45 

Danloux-Dumesnils, M ; Garrett, A [Transl]:  The Metric System: A Critical Study of its Principles and Practice. London: Athlone 1969.  162p orange paperback very good condition. VG+ PKM 103356  £12 

Chandrasekhar, S :  The Mathematical Theory of Black Holes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 2000. (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences) 646p green paperback, excellent condition, contents, diagrams, appendices and indices PKM 103342  £24 

Liboff, Richard :  Introductory Quantum Mechanics. Reading: Addison Wesley 1998.  874p blue hardback, as new, a superb textbook, contents, excellent periodic table, appendices, indices PKM 103340  £25 

Reichenbach, Hans :  The Direction Of Time. California University Press 1956.  280p hardback with clear plastic dustjacket, cover worn, otherwise a book in very good conditon PKM 103339  £15 

Wolf, K B ; Frank, A :  Symmetries in Physics. Proceedings of the International Symposium Held in Honor of Professor Marcos Moshinsky at Cocoyoc, Morelos, Mexico, June 3-7, 1991. Berlin: Springer 1992.  390p brown hardback, cexcellent condition, good introduction to the subject, great figures PKM 103337  £20 

Gal-Or, Benjamin :  Cosmology, Physics and Philosophy. New York: Springer 1983.  522p white hardback with clear plastic dustjacket, excellent condition, cover slightly dirty, but internally clean PKM 103332  £13.5 

Desloge, Edward :  Classical Mechanics. Volume 2. New York: Krieger 1989.  pp. 500 - 991p grey hardback, sticker on inside front cover, otherwise clean, well bound and as new, problems and solutions, indices, an excellent textbook PKM 103328  £55 

Hawking, Stephen :  God Created the Integers. The Mathematical Breakthroughs That Changed History. Philadelphia: Running Press 2005.  1160p blue hardback with dustjacket, condition as new, internally clean and well bound PKM 103314  £10 

Greiner, Walter ; Muller, B :  Quantum Mechanics. Symmetries. London: Springer 2001.  526p purple paperback, fine condition, card cover, exercises and solutions, indices, a great textbook PKM 103309  £55 

Greiner, Walter :  Quantum Mechanics. An Introduction. London: Springer 2001.  485p purple paperback, condition as new, unmarked and well bound, an excellent introductary textbook, indices PKM 103308  £45 

Brehm, John ; Mullin, William :  Introduction to the Structure of Matter. A Course in Modern Physics. New York: Wiley 1989.  930p white hardback, excellent condition, cover slightly faded, internally unmarked and well bound, problems with solutions, indices, an excellent textbook PKM 103306  £60 

Morgan, Frank :  Riemannian Geometry. Wellesley: Peters 1998.  158p hardback, as new, excellent diagrams, exercises with solutions, biblography and indices PKM 103296  £25 

Zemansky, Mark ; Dittman, Richard :  Heat and Thermodynamics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1997.  487p papreback, fine condition, clean cover, internally unmarked, appendices, problems with solutions and indices, a fantastic book PKM 103295  £45 

Gallot, S ; Hulin, D ; Lafontaine, J :  Riemannian Geometry. Berlin: Springer 1993.  284p paperback, as new, contains exercises and indices, no markings PKM 103288  £20 

Feynman, Richard ; Leighton, Robert :  The Feynman Lectures on Physics Volume 2: Mainly Electromagnetism and Matter. Reading: Addison Wesley 1977.  large heave paperback with red cover, as new, VG+ PKM 103270  £18 

Kreider, Donald :  An Introduction to Linear Analysis. Reading: Addison Wesley 1966.  773p red cloth, good condition, clean copy, from a smoker's household PKM 103035  £14 

Kriele, Marcus :  Spacetime: Foundations of General Relativity and Differential Geometry (Lecture Notes in Physics) Berlin: Springer 2001.  436p orange hardback, brand new condition, VG++ PKM 103034  £70 

Nelson, C V [Ed]; Geselowitz, D B [Ed]:  The Theoretical Basis of Electrocardiology. Oxford University Press 1976. (Oxford Medical Engineering Series) 544p green hardback, title printed on spine in gilt, ex lib, index, one label and usual stamps, otherwise clean and unmarked, fine and sound PKM 102820  £180 

Jeffreys, Harold ; Jeffreys, Berta :  Methods of Mathematical Physics. Cambridge University Press 1950.  708p navy hardback, ex lib with usual markings, sticker on top of front cove, otherwise in good condition, good reading copy with indices PKM 102788  £25 

Society of Exploration Geophysicists :  Geophysics. Journal of the Society of Exploration Geophysicist. Volumes 46-69 (incomplete, see description) Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophysicists 1985-1995.  Paperbacks, very good condition, individual volumes available on request [missing: Vol 46 (4), Vol 47 (6), Vol 48 (1), Vol 50 (4,7), Vol 51 (1,3,6,11), Vol 52 (2,7), Vol 53 (4,5), Vol 54 (3,9), Vol 55 (8), Vol 56 (2,5,12), Vol 59 (10), Vol 60 (2,6), Vol 6 PKM 102787  £350 

Society of Exploration Geophysicists :  Geophysics. Journal of the Society of Exploration Geophysicists. Volumes 1-34 (not 5-13) Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophysicists 1935-1995.  Paperbacks of A4 size, very good condition, volumes 5-13 are hardbacks, also in excellent condition, [missing: Vol 33(1)] PKM 102786  £350 

Losleben, Paul [Ed]:  Advanced Research in VLSI. Proceedings of the 1987 Stanford Confrence. Cambridge: MIT Press 1987.  415p hardback w/ salmon dustjacket, spine of dj sunned, excellent condition, rare outside USA, good diagrams throughout, VG PKM 102726  £22 

Garrod, Susan ; Borns, Robert :  Digital Logic. Analysis, Application and Design. Philadelphia: Saunders 1991. (The Saunders College Publishing Series in Electronics Technology) 1127p laminated hardback, condition as new, previous owner's name on front endpaper, diagrams throughout, index, VG PKM 102676  £20 

Reintjes, J F ; Coate, Godfrey :  Principles of Radar. New York: McGraw-Hill 1952.  985p navy hardback, G to VG condition, Cover faded and a bit tatty along edges and spine, pages clean and well bound, prev owners name on first page, otherwise contents as new, an excellent book for its age PKM 102671  £15 

Woollard, Barry :  Practical Electronics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1978.  185p paperback, very good condition, cover slightly faded, but pages unmarked and as new, excellent technical diagrams, exercises with answers PKM 102670  £10 

Gasperini, Richard :  Digital Troubleshooting. Practical Digital Theory and Troubleshooting Tips. Los Altos: Movonics 1976.  approx 300p paperback, good condition, cover a little dirty and faded and slightly bent in one corner, contents as new, clean and tight binding, good technical diagrams PKM 102667  £10 

Bowen, E G [Ed]:  A Textbook of Radar. Cambridge University Press 1954.  617p red hardback, very good condition, cover worn and faded on spine, slight markings elsewhere, contents clean and well bound, excellent technical diagrams PKM 102660  £15 

Penrose, H E ; Boulding, R S :  Principals and Practice of Radar. London: Newnes 1955.  795p navy paperback, very good condition, slight speckling on coverand creasing of spine, contents clean and well bound, slight fading with age, excellent technical diagrams and 8 half-tone plates PKM 102659  £12 

Basak, Amitava :  Analogue Electronic Circuits and Systems. Cambridge University Press 1991.  361p blue paperback, fine condition, cover clean and crisp, pages unmarked and tightly bound, excellent technical diagrams, appendices and indices PKM 102658  £20 

Doebelin, Ernest :  Measurement Systems. Application & Design. New York: McGraw-Hill 1975.  772p paperback, excellent condion, cover unmarked, pages nearly as new although some beginning to fade, good technical illustrations PKM 102657  £10 

Hambley, Allan :  Electronics. A Top-down Approach to Computer-aided Circuit Design. London: Macmillan 1994.  1270p blue hardback, very large volume, as new, silver lettering to cover and spine, review questions w/ each chapter, diagramns and graphs throughout, appendices, index, VG+ PKM 102628  £35 

Unknown :  CCF (RAF) Sections. Part 2 Proficiency: Training Handbook for Aviation Subjects. HQ Air Cadets 1988.  Approx 80p blue booklet, curious title, b/w photos, illustrations and diagrams, printed fr typescript PKM 102627  £12 

Sklar, Bernard :  Digital Communications: Fundamentals and Applications. New York: Prentice-Hall 1988.  776p large dark blue paperback, as new, diagrams and graphs throughout, problems, index, VG PKM 102625  £20 

Wade, Graham :  Signal Coding and Processing. Second ed. Cambridge University Press 1994.  436p dark green paperback, as new, problems, appendices, refs, index, VG PKM 102624  £20 

Young, Paul :  Electronic Communication Techniques. Third Edition. Columbus: Merrill 1994. (Merrill's International Series in Engineering Technology) 880p approx blue hardback, as new, large volume, excellent graphs and diagrams throughout, appendices, probs and answers, index, VG PKM 102622  £25 

Longhurst, R S :  Geometrical and Physical Optics. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1968.  592p blue paperback, very good condition, card cover slightly worn and creased, contents as new except name inscribed on front endpaper, contains diagrams and b/w photographs, example questions and answers, indexed, 2nd Ed. PKM 102598  £15 

Woolfson, M M :  An Introduction to X-ray Crystallography. Cambridge University Press 1970.  380p hardback with transparent dustjacket,excellent condition, contents unmarked, cover protected and clean, contains excellent diagrams and example questions with answers, indexed PKM 102596  £24 

Stewart, D ; Tulloch, D S :  Principles of Corrosion and Protection. London: Macmillan 1968. (Introductory Monographs in Materials Science) 110p white paperback, previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, excellent graphs and diagrams, some pencil notes to some pages, VG PKM 102560  £15 

Pope, Jean :  Medical Physics. London: Heinemann 1986. (Options in Physics) 214p paperback, card cover, index, diagrams, extremely good condition PKM 102559  £8 

Tuve, Richard :  Principles of Fire Protection Chemistry. National Fire Protection Association 1986.  265p hardback, matt cover, excellent condition, pages unmarked and crisp, excellent references, tables and diagrams, indexed PKM 102545  £18 

Lay, Beirne :  Earthbound Astronauts. The Builders of Apollo-Saturn. New York: Prentice-Hall 1971.  198p hardback with dustjacket, very good condition, dustjacket slighly worn, pages as new, black and white photo section, VG PKM 102543  £10 

Gupta, R S :  Handbook of Fire Technology. Bombay: Longman 1993.  434p paperback, very good condition, slightly worn cover, pages clean, good selection of diagrams and tables, extensive appendices PKM 102541  £10 

Lyman, Taylor [Ed]:  Metals Handbook Vol. 1. Properties and Selection of Metals. 8th Edition. Cleveland: American Society for Metals 1967.  1300p blue hardback, excellent condition, covers very slightly worn, pages as new, comprehensive tables and diagrams, indexed PKM 102535  £24 

Nuclear Energy Agency :  Chernobyl and the Safety of Nuclear Reactors in O.E.C.D. Countries. Paris: OECD 1987.  96p paperback, very good condition, very slight cover wear, pages crisp and clean, contains glossary and excellent diagrams PKM 102532  £30 

Walls, Wilbur [Ed]:  Liquefied Petroleum Gases Handbook. Quincy: National Fire Protection Association 1986.  381p hardback, 1st edition, fine condition, appears as new, no marks or damage, diagrams and tables, VG+ PKM 102515  £35 

Hoffmann, John ; Maser, Daniel [Eds]:  Chemical Process Hazard Review. Washington: American Chemical Society 1985. (ACS Symposium Series) 121p hardback with dustjacket, excellent condition, pages as new, graphs, diagrams and index, VG+ PKM 102511  £50 

Bullard, Fred :  Volcanoes of the Earth. Austin: University of Texas Press 1980.  563p paperback, card cover, very good condition, excellent black and white diagrams and photos, some in colour,slightly creased corner of cover, VG+ PKM 102505  £10 

National Materials Advisory Board ; National Academy of Sciences :  Fire Safety Aspects of Polymeric Materials. Volume 2. Test Methods, Specifications and Standards. Technomic 1979. (Fire Safety Aspects Of Polymeric Materials) 99p hardback, fine condition, good tables and diagrams, references, VG+ PKM 102501  £15 

Lyman, Warren ; Reehl, William ; Rosenblatt, David :  Handbook of Chemical Property Estimation Methods. Environmental Behavior of Organic Compounds. New York: McGraw-Hill 1982.  960p hardback with dustjacket, very good condition, appendices and index, good diagrams and tables, VG PKM 102500  £60 

Toth, L M ; Malinauskas, A P ; Eidam, G R ; Burton, H M [Eds]:  The Three Mile Island Accident. Diagnosis and Prognosis. Developed from a symposium sponsored by the Division of Nuclear Chemistry and Technology at the 189th Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Miami Beach, Florida, April 28-May 3, 1985. Washington: American Chemical Society 1986. (ACS Symposium Series) 301p hardback with dustjacket, excellent condition, printed from typescript, good diagrams, tables and photos., indexes, VG+ PKM 102496  £60 

Taylor, G J :  Volcanoes in Our Solar System. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co 1983.  95p hardback w/ dustjacket, large b/w photos, index, glossary, as new apart from slight wear to jacket, fresh and bright PKM 102400  £16 

Institution of Mechanical Engineers :  Flow Induced Vibrations. International Conference. London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers 1991. (Proceedings of The Institution of Mechanical Engineers) 552p A4 paperback, as new, card cover, diagrams, b/w photos, printed fr typescript, rare title PKM 102379  £30 

Institution of Mechanical Engineers :  Rolling Element Bearings. Towards the 21st Century. Papers presented at a Seminar organized by the Tribology Group of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, and held at The Institution of Mechanical Engineers on 16 Novemeber 1990. London: Mechanical Engineering 1990.  60p A4 yellow paperback, as new, card cover, diagrams, uncommon title PKM 102377  £10 

Hochstrasser, Robin :  Behavior of Electrons in Atoms. Structure, Spectra, and Photochemistry of Atoms. New York: Benjamin 1965.  162p paperback, a little shelfworn but basically as new, problems and summaries with chapters, suggested readings, index, card cover, clean white pages, excellent diagrams and graphs etc, VG+ PKM 102165  £10 

Guggenheim, E A :  Elements of Chemical Thermodynamics. London: Royal Institute of Chemistry 1966. (Monographs for Teachers) 42p yellow stapled booklet, PKM 102144  £10 

Franzen, H F :  Second-Order Phase Transitions and the Irreducible Representation of Space Groups. New York: Springer 1982. (Lecture Notes in Chemistry) 98p orange paperback, card cover, as new, printed fr typescript, rare title PKM 102102  £28 

Evans, G C ; Bainbridge, R ; Rachkham, O [Eds]:  Light as an Ecological Factor: 2. 16th Symposium of The British Ecological Society. Oxford: Blackwell 1975.  616p hardback w/ green dustjacket (slightly worn), very good condition, plates, first edition, ex lib, clean pages, graphs, tables, indexes PKM 102043  £45 

Zdravkovich, M M :  Flow Around Circular Cylinders: Vol 2: Applications. Oxford University Press 2003.  approx 600p blue laminated cover, hardback, VG+. Vol 2 only PKM 102009  £72 

Tolman, Richard :  Relativity, Thermodynamics, and Cosmology. Oxford University Press 1934. (International Series of Monographs on Physics) 501p dark blue cloth, excellent fresh copy, first edition PKM 101994  £32 

Sherwin, E ; Weston, G J :  Chemistry of the Non-Metallic Elements. Oxford: Pergamon 1966.  paperback in excellent condition, uncommon title PKM 101932  £14 

Adam, Neil :  Physical Chemistry. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1956.  658p orig black cloth, thick, stout volume, VG, first edition with name on cover PKM 101913  £16 

Starling, Sydney ; Woodall, A J :  Physics. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1957.  1303p cloth binding a well used copy showing traces of study and work, but complete and essentially clean PKM 101912  £20 

Ramsey, A S :  An Introduction to the Theory of Newtonian Attraction. Cambridge University Press 1956.  184p hardback w/ white dustjacket, ex lib, very good condition with clean pages PKM 101910  £10 

Lewis, John [Ed]:  Teaching School Physics. London: Penguin 1972. (Unesco Source Book) 4126p white paperback, ex lib, very good condition, illus and photos, refs, further reading PKM 101909  £12 

Sears, Francis :  An Introduction to Thermodynamics, The Kinetic Theory of Gases, and Statistical Mechanics. Second edition. Reading: Addison Wesley 1953. (Principles of Physics) 374p hardback, very good condition, ex lib, diagrams, collateral reading, index, problems and answers, VG PKM 101902  £12 

Andrade, E N da :  Engines. London: Bell & Sons 1928.  267p nice well preserved copy, red cloth, protected dustjacket (sl worn) present, 2 of the 25 plates are missing in thjs copy PKM 101758  £24 

Low, David Allen :  A Pocket Book for Mechanical Engineers. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1931.  740p small volume, blue cloth, hinges sl stressed, VG PKM 101757  £12 

Jeffcott, H H [Ed]:  Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers; with Other Selected and Abstracted Papers. Vol. 238. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1935.  very thick paperback, very well preserved, with a few contributions about Sydney Harbour Bridge, many folding tables in back PKM 101725  £36 

Veal, T H P :  The Disposal of Sewage - A Text-Book for the use of Engineers, Sanitary Inspectors and Students. London: Chapman & Hall 1927.  173p red cloth frontisp, many plates, related paper by Norris inserted PKM 101713  £18 

Poyser, Arthur :  Magnetism and Electricity. London: Longmans 1910. (Longman's Elementary Science Manuals) vi 269p orig red cloth worn and old, many illus, interesting bookplate: "1917 British Prisoners Interned Abroad, This book is a gift of…" PKM 101679  £20 

Jones, Daniel :  The Phoneme. Its Nature and Use. Cambridge: Heffer 1969.  284p blue hardback, frontispiece, ex lib, third edition, superb condition PKM 101630  £9 

Unknown :  Science Data. Birmingham: Harris 1957.  112p limp cloth booklet, miniature volume, very good condition, tables of data PKM 101624  £8 

Keane, Richard [Ed]:  Modern Marvels of Science. London: Phoenix 1960.  48p hardback w/ pictorial jacket (rather worn), clean pages, full colour plates, VG PKM 101611  £12 

Gale, W J :  A First Book of General Science Part 1: Mainly About Matter & Part 2: Mainly About Energy. With numerous illustrations in line and half-tone. University of London Press 1936 & 1937. (New General Science Series) 131p & 259p small light blue hardbacks, clkoth covers, first editions, rare titles, hardly used and in superb condition, previous owner's name in pen on inside front cover of Part 1, VG PKM 101546  £22 

Grant, I S ; Phillips, W R :  Electromagnetism. London: Wiley 1976. (Manchester Physics Series) 514p purple hardback, clothbound, ex lib copy, tape to spine, light pencil markings to contents page otherwise clean pages, diagrams, problems w/ each chapter and solutions, further reading, index, VG PKM 101512  £30 

Horrobin, David :  Science is God. Medical and Technical Publishing Co 1969.  165p hardback, dustjacket in very good condition, slight scuffing to spine, brown boards pristine, polished gilt titles to front and spine, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 101438  £10 

Wilks, J :  The Third Law of Thermodynamics. Oxford University Press 1961. (Oxford Library of the Physical Sciences) 142p card with dustjacket, first edition, d/j in very good condition, slight scuffing to edges, dust-staining, binding tight, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG. PKM 101318  £12 

Davydov, Joseph :  Nomogenesis or Evolution Determined by Program. International Scientific Center 2004.  416p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101253  £15 

Davydov, Joseph :  Recognize Truth. International Scientific Center 2004.  424p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101252  £15 

Davydov, Joseph :  Creation and Evolution. International Scientific Center 1997.  384p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101251  £15 

Davydov, Joseph :  Entity. International Scientific Center 2005.  416p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101249  £15 

Hirsch, P B :  The Physics of Metals 2. Defects. Cambridge University Press 1975.  302p black hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, light scuffing to rear, bumps to extremities, library labels, polished gilt titles to spine, binding tight, internally pristine, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 101248  £34 

Glazov, Vasilii ; Chizhevskaya, Svetlana ; Galgoleva, Natal'ya :  Liquid Semiconductors. New York: Plenum 1969.  362p hardback, ex-lib, cover in good condition, bumps to extremities, torn corners, scuffing to front and rear, binding sound, a little loose, pages clean, some light pencil marginalia, a good reading copy only (sadly). PKM 101243  £10 

Antonov, A ; Hodgson, P ; Petkov, I :  Nucleon Momentum and Density Distributions in Nuclei. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1988. (Oxford Studies in Nuclear Physics) 165p hardback, ex-lib, all round excellent condition, cover pristine, protected in plastic d/j, polished gilt titles to front and spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, only one tiny recurring grease-spot to initial 3 pages, VG+. PKM 101241  £30 

Burbidge, Geoffrey ; Layzer, David ; Sandage, Allan [Eds]:  Annual Review of Astronomy and Astrophysics. Volume 41, 2003. Palo Alto: Annual Reviews 2003.  709p hardback, ex-lib, all round excellent condition, cover pristine, polished gilt titles to front and spine, binding sturdy, internally clean and bright, as new, VG+. PKM 101240  £45 

Burbidge, Geoffrey ; Layzer, David ; Sandage, Allan [Eds]:  Annual Review of Astronomy and Astrophysics. Volume 32, 1994. Palo Alto: Annual Reviews 1994.  662p hardback, ex-lib, all round excellent condition, cover near pristine, only very slight bumps to extremities, polished gilt titles to front and spine, binding sturdy, internally clean and bright as new, VG+. PKM 101238  £22.5 

Stern, Edward [Ed]; American Institute of Physics :  Laboratory EXAFS Facilities - 1980. AIP Conference Proceedings No. 64. New York: American Institute of Physics 1980.  165p hardback, all round excellent condition, cover pristine, only minor bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, pages very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, only previous owner's stamp to front endpaper and edges, VG+. PKM 101237  £45 

March, N :  Liquid metals. Oxford: Pergamon 1968. (International Series of Monographs in Natural Philosophy) 133p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, light scuffing, minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 101234  £10 

La Société Français de Physique :  Journal De Physique Tome 44. Colloque International du CNRS sur la Physique et la Chimie des Métaux Synthétiques et Organiques. Paris: Editions de Physique 1983.  997p large paperback, ex-lib, cover in good condition, laminated, bumps to extremities, fading to front and spine, light scuffing to rear, front inner hinge in need of attention, initial pages fighting to remain attached, despite aesthetic issues this vol PKM 101226  £50 

Joannopoulos, J ; Lucovsky, G :  The Physics of Hydrogenated Amorphous Silicon II. Electronic and Vibrational Properties. Berlin: Springer 1984. (Topics in Applied Physics) 360p hardback, ex-lib, orange boards in good condition, faded to spine, bumps to extremities, light scuffing, binding tight, internally clean and bright with 203 figures, VG PKM 101224  £65 

Spitzer, Lyman :  Physical Processes in the Interstellar Medium. New York: Wiley 1978.  318p hardback, ex-lib, cover in good condition, bumps to extremities, small area of scuffing damage to front, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 101219  £40 

Godrèche, C [Ed]:  Solids Far From Equilibrium. Cambridge University Press 1992. (Collection Aléa Saclay) 588p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket/cover in very good condition, protected in scuffed plastic wrapper, binding tight, internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 101207  £86 

Leibfried, G ; Breuer, N :  Point Defects in Metals 1. Introduction to the Theory. New York: Springer 1978. (Springer Tracts in Modern Physics) 342p orange hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, fading to spine, minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 101205  £50 

Sherwood, P :  Vibrational Spectroscopy of Solids. Cambridge University Press 1972. (Cambridge Monographs in Physical Chemistry) 254p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket very good, protected in scuffed plastic wrapper, binding sound, some pencil marks/label damage to front pages, otherwise pages clean and bright, VG. PKM 101204  £29 

Landsberg, P T :  Thermodynamics with Quantum Statistical Illustrations. London: Interscience 1961. (Monographs in Statistical Physics and Thermodynamics) 499p hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, fading to spine, light scuffing, minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, internally clean and bright, includes two-page "Men of Thermodynamics" frontispiece, VG. PKM 101199  £16 

Hass, Georg ; Francombe, Maurice ; Hoffman, Richard [Eds]:  Physics of Thin Films Volume 7. London: Academic Press 1973.  421p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, foxing isolated to front endpaper, otherwise internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 101195  £20 

Itoh, Noriaki [Ed]:  Defect Processes Induced by Electronic Excitation in Insulators. Singapore: World Scientific 1989. (Directions in Condensed Matter Physics) 280p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, protected in plastic wrapper, binding tight, very clean and bright pages, VG. PKM 101194  £65 

Manzhelii, Vadim ; Freiman, Yuri [Eds]:  Physics of Cryocrystals. New York: American Institute of Physics 1997.  691p hardback, ex-library, all round excellent condition, cover pristine, polished gilt titles to front and spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, VG+. PKM 101193  £18 

Gibson, Alan ; Burgess, R [Eds]:  Progress in Semiconductors Volume 7. London: Heywood 1963.  238p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, light scuffing, binding tight, some staining to front endpaper caused by library label, otherwise pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 101192  £18 

Ratcliffe, J A :  The Magneto-Ionic Theory and Its Applications to the Ionosphere. A Monograph. Cambridge University Press 1962.  206p hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, bumps to extremities, light scuffing, binding tight, minor damage to inside front cover and front endpaper caused by the removal of labels, otherwise pages clean and bright, VG, 1962 printing PKM 101191  £20 

Massey, H S W ; Gilbody, H :  Electronic and Ionic Impact Phenomena Volume 4. Recombination and Fast Collisions of Heavy Particles. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1974. (The International Series of Monographs on Physics) 1071p hardback, all round excellent condition, cover very good, gilt lettering to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of previous use, initial pages slightly warped, VG. PKM 101188  £12 

Halley, J [Ed]:  Correlation Functions and Quasiparticle Interactions in Condensed Matter. New York: Plenum 1978. (Nato Advanced Study Institutes Series) 665p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, some tearing to edges, light creasing, plastic cover, binding sound, internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 101179  £54 

Aoki, Hideo ; Syono, Yasuhiko ; Hemley, Russell [Eds]:  Physics Meets Mineralogy. Condensed-Matter Physics in the Geosciences. Cambridge University Press 2000.  397p hardback, ex-lib, all round excellent condition, laminated boards pristine, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, VG+. PKM 101177  £63 

Westbrook, J [Ed]:  Intermetallic Compounds. New York: Wiley 1967. (Wiley Series on the Science and Technology of Materials) 663p hardback, ex-lib, cover only good, scuffed, bumps to extremities, inner hinges in need of attention otherwise binding sound, internally clean and bright, only a good reading copy (sadly). PKM 101175  £14 

Wilkinson, Denys [Ed]:  Progress in Particle and Nuclear Physics Volume 1. The Mesonic Interface Between Nuclear Structure and Particle Physics. Oxford: Pergamon 1978.  284p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, polished gilt lettering to front and spine, very minor bumping to corners, binding tight, internally clean and bright, VG+. PKM 101174  £14 

Burbidge, Geoffrey [Ed]:  Annual Review of Astronomy and Astrophysics v. 31, 1993. Palo Alto: Annual Reviews 1993.  787p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, light scuffing to extremities, polished gilt titles to front and spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 101173  £65 

Massey, H S W ; Burhop, E H S ; Gilbody, H :  Electronic and Ionic Impact Phenomena Volume 5. Slow Positron and Muon Collisions and Notes on Recent Advances. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1974.  562p hardback, all round excellent condition, cover pristine, gilt lettering to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 101172  £25 

Phariseau, P ; Scheire, L [Eds]:  Electrons in Finite and Infinite Structures. New York: Plenum 1977. (Nato Advanced Science Institute Series) 443p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, slight scuffing to extremities, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 101171  £40 

Nabarro, F ; Duesbery, M :  Dislocations in Solids Volume 10. L1(2) Ordered Alloys. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1996.  622p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, an excellent copy, VG+. PKM 101168  £140 

Landau, L D ; Lifshitz, E M :  Statistical Physics. Part 2. London: Butterworths 2002. (Course of Theoretical Physics) 387p paperback, all round excellent condition, binding tight, internally clean and bright, as new, VG+ PKM 101063  £20 

Landau, L D ; Lifshitz, E M :  Quantum Mechanics. (Non-relativistic Theory) London: Butterworths 2002. (Course of Theoretical Physics) 677p paperback, all round excellent condition, binding tight, internally clean and bright, as new, VG+ PKM 101057  £30 

Moelwynl-Hughes, E A :  title lost. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1966.  523p hardback, ex-library, first edition, dustjacket in good condition, fading to spine, tearing to edges, protected in plastic wrapper, red cloth binding very good, light bumps to extremities, polished gilt letters to spine, binding tight, internally cle PKM 101046  £18 

Joos, Georg :  Theoretical Physics. London: Blackie 1942.  748p hardback in very good condition, cover showing only light scuffing, minor bumps to extremities, bright gilt to spine, binding sound, text clear on clean if slightly browned pages, several pristine plates, VG. PKM 101031  £14 

Weidner, Richard ; Sells, Robert :  Elementary Modern Physics. Boston: Allyn & Bacon. (College Physics Series) 513p hardback, light scuffing to cover, minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, some light pencil marginalia, otherwise pages clean and bright, three pristine plates, VG. PKM 101030  £20 

Weidner, Richard ; Sells, Robert :  Elementary Classical Physics. Complete 2 Volume Set. Boston: Allyn & Bacon 1967/65. (College Physics Series) 640p and 602p hardback, two-tone covers lightly scuffed, minor bumps to extremities, tight binding, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use only a few neat pen notes to vol 2 appendices, VG. PKM 101027  £25 

Abragam, Anatole :  Reflections of a Physicist. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1986. (Oxford Science Publications) 158p hardback, first English edition, excellent all round condition, plastic dustjacket, navy binding cloth pristine, polished gilt titles to front and spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, VG+. PKM 100998  £55 

McWeeny, Roy :  Coulson's Valence. Oxford University Press 1979.  435p paperback, cover in very good condition, fading and creasing to spine, light scuffing, binding tight, internally clean and bright, clear text and many clear diagrams, VG PKM 100986  £45 

Lord Adrian :  The Physical Background of Perception. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1967.  95p hardback, cover in very good condition, polished gilt letters to slightly faded spine, some light scratching to front and staining to rear, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of use apart from previous owner's details to front PKM 100969  £10 

Symon, Keith :  Mechanics. 2nd Edition. Reading: Addison Wesley 1961. (Addison-Wesley Series in Physics) 557p red hardback, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, cover in very good condition, bumped to extremities, faded gilt lettering to spine, binding tight, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use internally, VG PKM 100964  £10 

Griffiths, David :  Introduction to Electrodynamics. New York: Prentice-Hall 1981.  479p hardback, previous owner's name to front endpaper, cover in very good condition, silver/black boards, light scuffing and bumps to extremities, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100963  £36 

Stone, John :  Radiation and Optics. An Introduction to the Classical Theory. New York: McGraw-Hill 1963.  544p hardback, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, dustjacket only good, torn to edges, back slightly browned, binding tight, two-tone binding cloth very good, light bumps to extremities, fading to gilted spine, internally clean and bright, some PKM 100962  £8 

Scott, William :  The Physics of Electricity and Magnetism. New York: Wiley 1966.  703p paperback, cover torn, binding slanted, some light staining to pages, previous owner's name to front endpaper, only a good reading copy (sadly). PKM 100960  £8 

Burbidge, Geoffrey et al:  Annual Review of Astronomy & Astrophysics (Vol. 17, 1979) Palo Alto: Annual Reviews 1979.  585p hardback, cover in very good condition, polished gilt to front and spine, minor bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of previous use, VG+ PKM 100958  £15 

Gaston, Jerry :  The Reward System in British and American Science. New York: Wiley 1978. (Science, Culture and Society: A Wiley-Interscience Series) 204p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, faded to spine, one small tear to edge, slight yellowing to rear, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, pristine blue boards with polished silver titles to spine, internally clean and bright, n PKM 100903  £54 

Blatt, Frank :  Modern Physics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1992.  517p large paperback, cover in very good condition, scuffed to edges, binding tight, previous owner's name to front endpaper though internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100838  £22.5 

House of Commons :  First Report from the Environment Committee. Session 1985-86. Radioactive Waste Volume I. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1986.  174p paperback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, some light fading to front and spine, spine titles misprinted, internally clean and bright, several diagrams, colour photographs, slight browning to page edges, VG. PKM 100818  £9 

Blackett, P M S [Introduction]:  The Royal Society at Carlton House Terrace London. Ashford: Invicta Press 1967.  26p paperback, yellowing of the spine, pages clean and unmarked, several excellent photograhic plates, PKM 100679  £8 

Dessaur, C et al:  Science Between Culture and Counter-Culture. New York: Dekker 1974.  108p paperback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in good condition, bumping to edges, light staining to rear, light scuffing to front, binding sound, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, overall VG. PKM 100663  £20 

Phillips, L :  Basic Quantum Chemistry. New York: Wiley 1965.  178p paperback, some wear to spine, slightly yellowed unmarked pages, VG PKM 100309  £5 

Kemp, W :  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance in Chemistry: A Multinuclear Introduction. London: Macmillan 1986.  240p large orange and yellow paperback, slight fading of spine, slight yellowing of pages, otherwise as new VG+ PKM 100306  £21 

Sanders, Jeremy et al; Constable, Edwin :  Modern NMR Spectroscopy: A Workbook of Chemical Problems. Oxford University Press 1989.  118p large blue and white paperback,slight wear of spine, clean pages with some pencil markings, excellent diagrams and references,VG PKM 100303  £5 

Mason, J :  Interpretation of Carbon Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Shifts. Part 4: Effective Excitation Energies in the Shielding of Alkene of Carbonyl Carbon. Aberdeen University Press 1979.  607-618pp, Offprint of Journal of the Chemical Society: Faraday Transactions II, 1979 vol 75 PKM 100301  £7 

Nöth, Heinrich ; Wrackmeyer, Bernd :  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy of Boron Compounds. London: Springer 1978. (NMR Basic Principles and Progress) 461p orange/white hardback, as new, first edition, unique title, with 96 detailed tables, each chapter cites its literature, refs, indexes, signed dedication by both authors to previous owner on front endpaper, pristine, VG+ PKM 100295  £250 

Nöth, Heinrich ; Wrackmeyer, Bernd ; Martin, M et al; Martin, G :  Practical NMR Spectroscopy. Heyden 1980.  460p red and green hardback, slight fading and wear on spine, pages clean and unmarked, good references and tables PKM 100294  £70 

Haws, E ; Hill, R et al:  The Interpretation of Proton Magnetic Resonance Spectra: A Programmed Introduction. Heyden 1973.  180p red paperback, fraying of coating near spine, clean pages, interesting diagrams, yellow fold-out chart of proton spin coupling constants, VG+ PKM 100290  £18 

Shaw, D :  Fourier Transform NMR Spectroscopy. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1976.  357p turquoise hardback, sturdy spine, some scuffing on edges, clean pages, VG+ PKM 100289  £12 

Ault, A ; Dudek, G :  NMR. An Introduction to Proton Nuclear Magnetic Spectroscopy. San Francisco: Holden-Day 1976.  141p white paperback, slightly scuffed cover, clean pages, title and author written faintly on spine, good spectra diagrams, VG PKM 100288  £4 

Jackman, L :  Applications Of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy In Organic Chemistry. Oxford: Pergamon 1959. (Organic Chemistry) 134p large black hardback, white and red dustjacket stained and worn, slight yellowing of pages,otherwise very clean, good diagrams and tables, VG+ PKM 100287  £12 

Ando, I ; Webb, G :  Theory of NMR Parameters. London: Academic Press 1983.  217p green cloth cover, paper dustjacket with some slight tearing at edges, otherwise as new, VG+ PKM 100285  £35 

Slichter, C :  Principles of Magnetic Resonance: Second Revised and Expanded Edition. London: Springer 1978. (Springer Series in Solid-State Sciences) 397p brown hardback, clean cover, slight scuffing of bottom edges, clean pages, VG+ PKM 100284  £15 

Cumper, C :  Wave Mechanics for Chemists. London: Heinemann 1966.  382p blue hardback, blue/black spiral to dustjacket (slightly torn and stained), sturdy spine, clean pages, VG+ PKM 100283  £12.5 

Nader, Ralph ; Abbotts, John :  The Menace of Atomic Energy. New York: Norton 1977.  414p first edition hardback, ex-lib, excellent all round condition, dustjacket very good, page top edges slightly dusty, minor bumping to head/foot of spine, internally clean and bright, no sign of use, VG+. PKM 100218  £12 

Aleksandrov, I :  Theory of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance. London: Academic Press 1966.  197p hardback, green and white dustjacket slightly frayed, index, references, book in VG condition. PKM 100122  £10 

McLauchlan, K :  Magnetic Resonance. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1972. (Oxford Chemistry Series) 105p grey paperback, some wearing of spine, detailed tables, VG PKM 100100  £7 

Hall, J [Ed]:  Proceeding of the Seventh Symposium on Antarctic Logistics and Operations. Cambridge, UK 6 -7 August 1996. British Antarctic Survey 1998.  333p white paperback, as new, large satellite photos, graphs and diagrams, uncommon title PKM 100057  £14 

Hughes, M J ; Colwell, M A :  Printed Circuit Assembly. London: Butterworths 1980. (Newnes Technical Books) 88p paperback, good photos and diagrams, very good condition PKM 99997  £10 

Kitchen, Harry :  Hand Tools for the Electronics Workshop. Watford: Fountain Press 1976.  115p yellow paperback, almost as new, photos, good practical guide PKM 99996  £6 

Knight, S A :  Electronics for Technicians 2. London: Newnes 1979. (TEC Technician Series) 98p blue paperback, little used, excellent condition, good diagrams, problems and solutions, appendix PKM 99995  £15 

Lindsey, Darryl :  Design and Drafting of Printed Circuits. Revised ed. Westlake Village: Bishop Graphics 1982.  390p hardback w/ dj, large book, excellent condition, hardly used, appendix on design reference materials, index, large clear diagrams and photos, useful practical guide PKM 99994  £25 

Lewis, Rhys :  Electronics Servicing, Part 1: Radio, Television and Electronics Theory. London: Macmillan 1981.  ow paperback, previous owner's inscription in front, good diagrams, very good condition, appendices, self-test q & a, index PKM 99993  £32 

Parkes, E W :  Braced Frameworks. An Introduction to the Theory of Structures. Oxford: Pergamon 1965.  198p laminated hardback, ex-lib, cover stained due to shelf-wear, bumped corners, pages bright and text clear though some staining to pages has occurred, a good reading copy, G. PKM 99967  £24 

Kalpakjian, Serope :  Manufacturing Processes for Engineering Materials. Reading: Addison Wesley 1984.  839p heavy hardback, cover scuffed to edges and corners, weak inner hinges and spine partly detached, however pages intact, clean and clear, G. PKM 99965  £45 

Emanuel, Pericles ; Leff, Edward :  Introductoin to Feedback Control Systems. New York: McGraw-Hill 1983. (International Student Edition) 378p paperback, ex-lib, hard plastic d/j, tightly bound, pages clean and clear if a little browned, VG. PKM 99962  £36 

Bowden, Frank Phillip ; Tabor, David :  Friction: An Introduction to Tribology. London: Heinemann 1973.  178p red hardback, 1st edition, ex-lib, cover slightly faded to spine, pages and diagrams bright and clean as new, VG+ PKM 99951  £18 

Chipman, Robert :  Theory and Problems of Transmission Lines. New York: McGraw-Hill 1968. (Schaum's Outline Series) 236p large paperback, cover bright, faded to spine, spine torn to head, tape reparation work to inner hinges, pages clean and clear, G. PKM 99946  £20 

Mablekos, Van E :  Electric Machine Theory for Power Engineers. New York: Harper & Row 1980.  698p hardback, ex-lib, minor scuffing to spine, otherwise a robust volume in excellent condition, only one instance of borrowing, like new, VG+. PKM 99945  £100 

Bannister, B R ; Whitehead, D G :  Fundamentals of Modern Digital Systems. London: Macmillan 1983.  253p red hardback, minimal scuffing to spine/corners, binding strained p182/183, body of text in excellent condition, bright and clear, VG. PKM 99944  £12 

Bacon, Jean :  The Motorola MC68000. An Introduction to Processor, Memory and Interfacing. New York: Prentice-Hall 1986.  306p laminated paperback, ex-lib, condition as new, pages pristine and bright, VG+ PKM 99943  £20 

Vukobratovic, M ; Potkonjak, V ; Stokic, D :  Scientific Fundamentals of Robotics 1 & 2. Dynamics of Manipulation Robots and Control of Manipulation Robots. London: Springer 1982.  303p and 363p hardback, ex-lib, both with shelf damage to spine/inner hinges, pages unused and unmarked, G. PKM 99940  £30 

Hsu, Jay ; Meyer, Andrew :  Modern Control Principles and Applications. New York: McGraw-Hill 1968.  769p black hardback, ex-lib, excellent condition, very little use, only minor scuffing/bumping to cover, pages as new, VG+. PKM 99925  £30 

Scanlan, J O ; Levy, R :  Circuit Theory. Volume 2. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1973. (Electronic and Electrical Engineering Texts) 577p paperback, first edition, ex-lib, some creasing to paper cover, otherwise a well presented unused copy, VG. PKM 99887  £40 

Say, M G :  Electrotechnology: Basic Theory and Circuit Calculations for Electrical Engineers. London: Newnes 1974.  174p laminated hardcover, ex-lib, 3rd edition, slight bumping to head of spine, contents as new, VG+. PKM 99885  £12 

McClintock, David ; Argon, Ali :  Mechanical Behavior of Materials. Reading: Addison Wesley 1966.  770p terracotta hardback, ex-lib, superficial bumps to spine and corners, body unmarked in excellent condition, VG. PKM 99874  £60 

Harry, John :  Industrial Lasers and their Applications. New York: McGraw-Hill 1974.  240p hardback, ex-lib, bright gilt lettering to front and spine, as new, VG+. PKM 99872  £20 

Sarpkaya, Turgut ; Isaacson, Michael :  Mechanics of Wave Forces on Offshore Structures. New York: Van Nostrand 1981.  651p Hardcover copy of a rare, out of print work in excellent condition, ex library but pristine as new, VG+ PKM 99722  £350 

Selin, Ivan :  Detection Theory. Princeton University Press 1965.  128p blue hardback, ex lib, slim volume, unused, bibliog, index PKM 99608  £10 

Lowe, P G :  Classical Theory of Structures. Cambridge University Press 1971.  215p grey hardback, refs, appendix of tables, index, good diagrams, ex lib but unused, VG PKM 99594  £10 

Hindmarsh, John :  Electrical Machines and Their Applications. 3rd ed. Oxford: Pergamon 1977.  655p blue hardback, ex lib but condition as new, appendices, refs, index, good graphs and diagrams, VG PKM 99589  £20 

Alexander, J M ; Brewer, R C ; Rowe, G W :  Manufacturing Technology. Vol 1: Engineering Materials. Chichester: Horwood 1987. (Ellis Horwood Series in Mechanical Engineering) 238p laminated boards, ex lib, excellent condition, indexes PKM 99560  £10 

Broek, David :  Elementary Engineering Fracture Mechanics. Alphen aan den Rijn: Sijthoff & Noordhoff 1978.  437p blue pb, ex lib, cover slightly worn at edges, very good condition, diagrams, tables, graphs, photos, indexes PKM 99556  £50 

Brophy, Jere ; Rose, Robert ; Wulff, John :  The Structure and Properties of Materials. Vol 2: Thermodynamics of Structure. New York: Wiley 1964.  216p hb, ex lib, very good condition, appendices, index, clean pages PKM 99552  £10 

Lietzmann, W :  Visual Topology. London: Chatto & Windus 1969.  169p hb w/ orange dj, hardly used, bibliog, VG PKM 99451  £18 

Kossak, Joe :  Bicycle Frames. A Close-up Look. Mountain View: World Publications 1975.  48p booklet with black cover, VG, with illus, nice copy PKM 99444  £10 

Kersting, Dave :  Performance Shifting. A Guide to 10-Speed Shifting. Privately Published 1976.  74p stapled booklet with many illus, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 99443  £16 

Wright, Peter :  Hindsight. New York: iUniverse 2005.  279p hb w/ black pictorial dj, as new, murder, time travel and physicists! PKM 99406  £12.5 

Hamilton, J :  The Theory of Elementary Particles. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1959. (International Series of Monographs on Physics) 482p blue hb, ex lib but hardly used, nice copy, first edition, appendix, Table of Particles, indexes, VG PKM 99260  £15 

Tipler, Paul :  Physics for Scientists and Engineers. 4th edition. San Francisco: Freeman 1999.  Approx 1500p very large and heavy pb, card cover, as new, chapter summaries and problems, guides, appendices, colour photos and diagrams, index, VG+ PKM 99230  £20 

Fox, Leslie ; Mayers, D F :  Computing Methods for Scientists and Engineers. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1968. (Monographs on Numerical Analysis) 255p hb w/ yellow dj, virtually as new, dj spine a little sunned, cover very slightly worn, pages excellent, exercises, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 99227  £20 

Gray, N F :  Water Technology. An Introduction for Environmental Scientists and Engineers. London: Arnold 1999.  548p pb w/ laminated card cover, ex lib, excellent condition, refs and further reading, index, VG PKM 99184  £30 

Modest, Michael :  Radiative Heat Transfer. New York: McGraw-Hill 1993. (McGraw-Hill Series in Mechanical Engineering) 831p grey hb. Red leather labels w/ gilt lettering on spine and front cover, ex lib, refs and problems w/ each chapter, diagrams, graphs, tables, VG+ PKM 99166  £25 

Guttman, Irwin et al:  Introductory Engineering Statistics. New York: Wiley 1971. (Probability & Mathematical Statistics) 549p dark blue hb, gilt lettering to spine and cover, publisher's stamp on cover, very good condition, ex lib PKM 99099  £12 

Choi, Sung :  Introductory Applied Statistics in Science. New York: Prentice-Hall 1978.  278p brown hb, problems and summaries to each chapter, ex lib, excfellent condition, refs, appendix tables, index, VG+ PKM 99075  £20 

Braae, R :  Matrix Algebra for Electrical Engineers. London: Pitman 1963.  162p black cloth, first edition, excellent condition, bibliog, index, ex lib PKM 99072  £15 

Aiken, Richard [Ed]:  Stiff Computation. Oxford University Press 1985.  462p dark blue hb, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, almost as new, ex lib (ISBN underlined in red), appendix, refs, index, VG+ PKM 99032  £30 

Salvadori, Mario ; Baron, Melvin :  Numerical Methods in Engineering. New York: Prentice-Hall 1961.  302p black cloth, excellent condition, second edition, index, clean pages, tables and diagrams PKM 99031  £15 

Kalbfleisch, John ; Prentice, Ross :  The Statistical Analysis of Failure Time Data. New York: Wiley 1980. (Probability & Mathematical Statistics) 321p hb w/ dj and protective plastic sleeve, appendices, bibliog, indexes, graphs and tables, very good condition, ex lib but hardly used, VG+ PKM 99014  £35 

Craig, Edward :  Laplace and Fourier Transforms For Electrical Engineers. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1964.  516p hb w/ red dj and protective plastic sleeve (torn), ex lib, thick book, very good condition inside, refs, index PKM 98984  £18 

Pipes, Louis ; Hovanessian, Shahen :  Matrix-Computer Methods in Engineering. New York: Wiley 1969.  333p orange cloth, ex lib, first edition, worn, with index PKM 98916  £14 

Tocher, K D :  The Art of Simulation. London: English Universities Press 1963. (Electrical Engineering Series) 184p hb w/ blue dj and protective plastic sleeve, first edition, ex lib, very good condition, front ep removed, diagrams and graphs PKM 98892  £10 

Bird, J O ; May, A J C :  Calculus for Technicians. London: Longman 1985. (Longman Technician Series) 158p black pb w/ laminated card cover, ex lib, slim volume, problems, index PKM 98880  £12 

Katz, Richard [Ed]:  The Chaos Paradigm. Developments and Applications in Engineering and Science. New York: American Institute of Physics 1994. (AIP Conference Rpceedings) 297p red hb, almost as new, front ep removed, ex lib, unused, author index, graphs, photos, diagrams, VG+ PKM 98865  £35 

Burgmeier, James ; Boisen, Monte ; Larsen, Max :  Brief Calculus with Applications. New York: McGraw-Hill 1990.  440p red/black laminated boards, summaries and review exercises for each chapter, index, almost as new, ex lib PKM 98845  £20 

Wonnacott, T H :  Calculus: An Applied Approach. New York: Wiley 1977.  514p black hb, title page detached, ex lib, thick book, good condition, binding a little loose, clean pages, spine detaching PKM 98834  £15 

Bartlett, M S :  An Introduction to Stochastic Processes. With Special Reference to Methods and Applications. Cambridge University Press 1956.  312p hb w/ light blue dj and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, wrapper slightly torn, dj frayed, pages hardly touched PKM 98832  £15 

Naylor, Arch ; Sell, George :  Linear Operator Theory in Engineering and Science. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971.  624p white hb, cover slightly scuffed, susbtantial book, appendices, indexes, VG PKM 98825  £40 

McFadden, J A :  Physical Concepts of Probability. New York: Van Nostrand 1971.  224p blue pb, some pages rebound to spine to rear, ex lib, good condition, clean pages, appendix on probability and digital computers, index PKM 98797  £16 

de Berg, Mark :  Ray Shooting, Depth Orders and Hidden Surface Removal. London: Springer 1993. (Lecture Notes in Computer Science) 201p silver pb, ex lib, unused, refs, index, diagrams, VG+ PKM 98749  £25 

Bailey, Norman :  The Elements of Stochastic Processes with Applications to the Natural Sciences. New York: Wiley 1964. (Wiley Publications in Statistics) 248p blue hb, cover beginning to detach, red labels on cover and spine, pages still fresh, problems and solutions, indexes, refs, VG PKM 98738  £30 

Brebbia, C A :  The Boundary Element Method for Engineers. London: Pentech Press 1978.  189p hb w/ yellow dj and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, very good condition, cover very slightly grubby, refs, appendix, index, good clean pages, uncommon title PKM 98721  £40 

Dupraz, Jacques :  Probability, Signals, Noise. London: North Oxford Academic 1986.  344p hb w/ yellow dj and plastic sleeve, ex lib, superb condition, nice book, exercises, refs, appendices, index PKM 98706  £25 

Milliken, George ; Johnson, Dallas :  Analysis of Messy Data. Vol 2: Nonreplicated Experiments. New York: Van Nostrand 1989.  199p blue hb w/ dj and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, excellent condition, appendices, refs, index, VG+ PKM 98690  £40 

Pipes, Louis :  Matrix Methods for Engineering. An Exposition of Linear Algebra, Matrix Algebra and Its Application to a Diversified Group in Engineering. New York: Prentice-Hall 1963. (Prentice Hall International Series in Applied Mathematics) 427p hb w/ dj and sleeve (slightly worn), ex lib, front ep torn out, appendices, index, pages clean PKM 98648  £16 

Wilson, Clarence :  Applied Statistics for Engineers. London: Applied Science 1972.  148p hb w/ dj and sleeve, illustrations, tables, ex lib, very good condition, graphs and tables, index PKM 98647  £20 

Leis, Rolf :  Initial Boundary Value Problems in Mathematical Physics. Stuttgart: Teubner 1986.  266p black laminated boards, ex lib, front ep torn out, unused, top condition, appendix, refs, notation, index, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 98645  £60 

Greenspan, Donald :  Discrete Numerical Methods in Physics and Engineering. London: Academic Press 1974. (Mathematics in Science & Engineering) 312p burgundy hb, ex lib, front ep cut out, exce3llent condition, appendices, refs, sources for further reading, exercises and answers, subject index PKM 98641  £20 

Stark, Henry ; Woods, John :  Probability, Random Processes and Estimation Theory for Engineers. New York: Prentice-Hall 1986.  430p laminated white hb, problems, refs, index, hardly used, front ep torn out PKM 98632  £40 

Levine, Raphael ; Tribus, Myron [Eds]:  Maximum Entropy Formalism. Cambridge: MIT Press 1978.  512p hardback w/ dj, VG ex lib, front endpaper removed, printed from typescript PKM 98550  £84 

Snelling, N J [Ed]:  The Chronology of the Geological Record. Oxford: Blackwell 1985. (Geological Society Memoir) 343p hb w/ dj, A4 size, dj worn at edges otherwise as new, tables and graphs, index PKM 98489  £60 

Gallagher, Dennis ; Horwitz, J L et al:  Particle Acceleration in Astrophysical Plasmas. Geospace and Beyond. Washington: American Geophysical Union 2005. (Geophysical Monograph) 278p laminated hb, A4 size, as new, plates, detailed charts and graphs, PKM 98466  £85 

Van Hise, Charles ; Leith, Charles :  The Geology of the Lake Superior Region. Washington: Government Printing Office 1911. (Monographs of the United States Geological Survey) 641p dark cloth, thick volume of A4 size, very good condition, beautiful fold-out maps (several in pouch attached to back cover), plates, index, VG+ PKM 98461  £75 

Schmidt, Otto :  A Theory of Earth's Origin. Four Lectures. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1959.  139p pb, slim volume, ex lib, fp, clean pages, VG PKM 98435  £14 

Marshall, C R ; Griffith, H D :  An Introduction to the Theory and Use of the Microscope. London: Routledge 1928.  90p boards, first edition, plates, ex lib, unused, top condition considering age, illus, index, uncommon, VG+ PKM 98413  £25 

Büttgenbach, S :  Hyperfine Structure in 4d -And 5D-Shell Atoms. New York: Springer 1982. (Springer Tracts in Modern Physics) 97p orange hb, as new, with 14 figures, printed from typescript, index, refs, uncommon title PKM 98158  £25 

Nakamoto, Kazuo :  Infrared Spectra of Inorganic and Coordination Compounds. New York: Wiley 1963.  328p blue cloth, first edition, fine condition, appendices, indexes, tables and graphs, VG+ PKM 98137  £20 

Tossell, J A [Ed]:  Nuclear Magnetic Shielding and Molecular Structure. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1993. (Nato Advanced Science Institute Series) 584p white laminated hardback, as new, diagrams, index, uncommon title, pages unmarked, list of contributors, thick volume, VG+ PKM 98136  £180 

Callaway, Joseph :  Electron Energy Bands in Solids. London: Academic Press 1958. (Solid State Reprints) 114p laminated hardback, small volume, well preserved PKM 98135  £12 

Golding, R M :  Applied Wave Mechanics. London: Van Nostrand 1969. (The Van Nostrand Series in Physical Chemistry) 476p brown hardback, as new, appendices, refs, index, VG PKM 98133  £16 

McGlynn, S P et al:  Introduction to Applied Quantum Chemistry. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972.  472p green cloth, as new, notes, appendices, index, VG PKM 98129  £30 

Peacock, T E :  Foundations of Quantum Chemistry. New York: Wiley 1968.  162p hardback w/ pink dj, excellent condition, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 98127  £12 

Barriol, Jean :  Elements of Quantum Mechanics with Chemical Applications. New York: Barnes & Noble 1971. (International Textbook Series) 377p pb, as new apart from light wrinkling on spine, detailed appendices, biography, index PKM 98098  £20 

Sinanoglu, Oktay [Ed]:  Modern Quantum Chemistry. Istanbul Lectures, Part III: Action of Light and Organic Crystals. London: Academic Press 1965.  323p hardback w/ slightly torn dj, uncommon title, well preserved, VG PKM 98097  £18 

Peacock, T E :  Electronic Properties of Aromatic and Heterocyclic Molecules. London: Academic Press 1965. (Theoretical Chemistry: A Series of Monographs) 173p cloth w/ white/blue dj, excellent condition, uncommon title, mathematical slant PKM 98094  £17 

Carrington, A ; Ramsey, D A [Eds]:  Molecules in Interstellar Space. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting. London: Royal Society 1982.  167p hardback w/ light blue dj, large volume, as new, diagrams, uncommon title, VG PKM 98068  £25 

Massey, Harrie ; Runcorn, S K [Eds]:  Planetary Exploration. A Royal Society Discussion. London: Royal Society 1982.  167p hardback w/ purple dj, as new, plates, graphs, diagrams, tables, large volume, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 98066  £80 

Fuchs, Walter ; Born, Max [Foreword]:  Modern Physics. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967. (Modern Science Series) 359p black hardback, fine condition, colour illustrations and diagrams, foreword by Nobel prize winner Max Born, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 98037  £30 

Daudel, Raymond :  The Fundamentals of Theoretical Chemistry. Wave mechanics applied to the study of atoms and molecules. Oxford: Pergamon 1968.  211p hardback w/ dj, translated from French, fine condition, refs, indexes PKM 98030  £20 

Schutte, C J H :  Wave Mechanics of Atoms, Molecules and Ions. London: Arnold 1968.  502p hardback w/ green dj, largish volume, ideal as intro to chemistry students, fine condition, problems and answers, VG PKM 98028  £20 

Slater, John :  Quantum Theory of Atomic Structure. Vol 1 & 2. New York: McGraw-Hill 1960. (International Series in Pure & Applied Physics) 500p & 439p hardcover (one w/ dj), uncommon title, bibliogs, index, VG PKM 98027  £80 

Gerloch, M ; Slade, R C :  Ligand-Field Parameters. Cambridge University Press 1973.  235p hardback w/ green dj, fine condition, refs, index PKM 98003  £18 

Pople, John ; Beveridge, David :  Approximate Molecular Orbital Theory. New York: McGraw-Hill 1970. (McGraw Hill Series in Advanced Chemistry) 214p hardback, half cloth, good condition, ex lib copy with usual stickers and markings, text clean, appendices, name and subject indexes PKM 98001  £24 

Richards, W G ; Walker, T E H ; Hinkley, R K :  A Bibliography of Ab Initio Molecular Wave Functions. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971. (Oxford Science Research Papers) 211p pb, clean pages, bibliog (both annotated and chronological) PKM 97999  £25 

Petrushen, Mariia ; Trifonov, E D :  Applications of Group Theory in Quantum Mechanics. London: Iliffe 1969.  318p hardback w/ red dj, translated from original Russian, fresh pages, very good condirion, bibliog PKM 97996  £15 

Harrison, Walter :  Electronic Structure and the Properties of Solids. San Francisco: Freeman 1980.  582p brown hardback, nice book, appendixes, solid state table of the elements, bibliog, author index, subject index PKM 97994  £20 

Fluck, E ; Goldanskii, V I [Eds]:  Modern Physics in Chemistry. Vol 1. London: Academic Press 1976.  406p hardback w/ dj, unused, refs, clean pages, author and subject indexes PKM 97993  £20 

Lothian, G F :  Electrons in Atoms. London: Butterworths 1963.  green cloth. Nice clean copy, very little used, VG+ PKM 97980  £10 

Avery, J H ; Ingram, A W K :  Modern Laboratory Physics. London: Heinemann 1971.  large hardback, clean copy, ex college library, VG+ PKM 97968  £15 

Philip Harris Ltd :  Explanatory Catalogue of Physical Instruments. Birmingham: Harris 1950.  475p red cloth, a4 format, printed on art paper with photogr illus on every page, clean firm copy, minor mark to cover, VG PKM 97912  £88 

Kelly, A :  Strong Solids. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1973. (Monographs on the Physics and Chemistry of Materials) 285p cloth with dj, fresh clean copy PKM 97880  £20 

Ladd, M F C ; Lee, W H :  Introduction to Physical Chemistry. Cambridge University Press 1986.  384p large format hardback with brown laminated cover, stamped "defective" without being so, nice clean unused copy PKM 97862  £42 

Phillips, David :  Polymer Photophysics. Luminescence, Energy Migration and Molecular Motion in Synthetic Polymers. London: Chapman & Hall 1985.  438p hardback, bookblock and cover not united, else VG PKM 97822  £36 

Cox, Richard :  Statistical Mechanics of Irreversible Change. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1955.  130p burgundy hardback with blue lettering on spine and cover, pencil notes to a dozen pages by Agar, VG PKM 97772  £10 

Series, G W :  Spectrum of Atomic Hydrogen. Oxford University Press 1957. (Oxford Library of the Physical Sciences) 86p boards with jacket, slim booklet PKM 97721  £22 

Sherwood, P M A :  Vibrational Spectroscopy of Solids. Cambridge University Press 1972. (Cambridge Monographs in Physical Chemistry) 254p hardback w/ red dj, as new, price clipped, refs, glossary, index, clean pages, excellent copy PKM 97656  £30 

Hallam, H E [Ed]:  Vibrational Spectroscopy of Trapped Species. Infrared and Raman Studies of Matrix-Isolated Molecules, Radicals and Ions. New York: Wiley 1973.  430p hardback w/ white dj, as new, author and subject indexes, tables and graphs, VG PKM 97655  £30 

Durig, James [Ed]:  Chemical, Biological and Industrial Applications of Infrared Spectroscopy. New York: Wiley 1985.  399p black laminated hardback, printed from typescript, as new, graphs, tables, diagrams, chapter refs, auhtor and subject indexes, clean fresh copy, VG+ PKM 97653  £200 

Cerny, Joseph [Ed]:  Nuclear Spectroscopy and Reactions. Part D. London: Academic Press 1975.  360p blue hardback, indexes, excellent condition PKM 97648  £20 

Löwdin, Per-Olov ; Pullman, Bernard [Eds]:  Molecular Orbitals in Chemistry, Physics, and Biology. London: Academic Press 1964.  578p hardback w/ dj (worn along spine, not affecting cloth), clean pages, index, diagrams and graphs, VG+ PKM 97647  £18 

Robin, Melvin :  Higher Excited States of Polyatomic Molecules. Vol 1. London: Academic Press 1974.  374p ochre cloth, as new, appendix, refs, index, uncommon title, clean pages, VG+ PKM 97642  £80 

Clark, Robin ; Hester, R E [Eds]:  Advances in Infrared and Raman Spectroscopy. Vol 11. New York: Wiley 1981.  383p hardback w/ pink/black dj, as new, author and subject indexes, clean pages, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 97641  £50 

Clark, Robin ; Hester, R E [Eds]:  Advances in Infrared and Raman Spectroscopy. Vol 8. Heyden 1981.  368p hardback w/ pink/black dj, as new, author and subject indexes, clean pages, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 97640  £50 

Clark, Robin ; Hester, R E [Eds]:  Advances in Infrared and Raman Spectroscopy. Vol 1. Heyden 1975.  306p hardback w/ pink/black dj, as new, author and subject indexes, clean pages, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 97638  £30 

Davis, R ; Wells, C H J :  Spectral Problems in Organic Chemistry. London: Chapman & Hall 1984.  121p green pb, slim volume, exercise book w/ solutions, correlation tables, uncommon title PKM 97636  £18 

Davidson, George :  Introductory Group Theory for Chemists. London: Elsevier 1971.  147p hardback w/ dark blue dj, slim volume, bibliog, exercises and answers, appendix, index PKM 97613  £65 

Okun, L B :  Particle Physics. The Quest for the Substance of Substance. London: Harwood 1985. (Contemporary Concepts in Physics) 223p black cloth, as new, appendices, subject index, fresh copy, compact volume PKM 97611  £60 

Altmann, Simon :  Induced Representations in Crystals and Molecules. Point, Space and Nonrigid Molecule Groups. London: Academic Press 1977.  369p cloth w/ grey dj, fine condition, first edition, refs, index, diagrams and equations, clean pages, VG+ PKM 97610  £115 

Bhagavantam, S :  Crystal Symmetry and Physical Properties. London: Academic Press 1966.  230p hardback w/ dj, excellent condition, clean pages, appendix, usbject index, author was Scientific Adviser to Indian Minister of Defence! PKM 97609  £20 

Koster, George :  Space Groups and Their Representations. London: Academic Press 1957. (Solid State Reprints) 84p laminated hardback, small volume, very well preserved, clean pages PKM 97605  £30 

Scharff, Morten :  Elementary Quantum Mechanics. New York: Wiley 1969.  213p pb, index, very good condition, cover lightly stained, compact volume PKM 97599  £12 

Judd, Brian :  Angular Momentum Theory for Diatomic Molecules. London: Academic Press 1975.  238p hardback w/ red dj (spine slightly sunned), very good condition, appendices, refs, indexes, VG PKM 97596  £50 

McWeeny, Roy :  Symmetry. An Introduction to Group Theory and its Applications. First Ed. Oxford: Pergamon 1963. (The International Encyclopedia of Physical Chemistry and Chemical Physics) 248p black cloth w/ green title labels on front and spine, VG+, appendix, index, VG+, first edition PKM 97584  £40 

Gol'dman, I I ; Krivchenkov, V D ; ter Haar, D :  Problems in Quantum Mechanics. London: Infosearch 1960.  394p 4to cloth dj (sl worn), useful and clean copy of the first edition published 1960 PKM 97583  £20 

Open University :  Science Foundation Course S100. Unit 6 and 7. Atoms, Elements and Isotopes: Atomic Structure. The Electronic Structure of Atoms. Milton Keynes: Open University 1971.  approx 100p booklet A4 format, VG PKM 97512  £10 

Open University :  Science Foundation Course S100. Unit 10. Covalent Compounds. Milton Keynes: Open University 1971.  approx 100p booklet A4 format, VG, some tutor notes inserted PKM 97510  £10 

Open University :  Science Foundation Course S100. Unit 29 and 30. Quantum Theory. Quantum Physics and the Atom. Milton Keynes: Open University 1971.  approx 120p booklet A4 format, VG, some tutor notes inserted PKM 97509  £12 

McWeeny, Roy :  Quantum Mechanics. Principles and Formalism. Vol 1. Oxford: Pergamon 1973. (The International Encyclopedia of Physical Chemistry and Chemical Physics) 155p black cloth w/ green title labels on front and spine, as new, appendix, index, slim volume, VG+ PKM 97465  £30 

McWeeny, Roy :  Quantum Mechanics. Methods and Basic Applications. Vol 2. Oxford: Pergamon 1973. (The International Encyclopedia of Physical Chemistry and Chemical Physics) 240p black cloth w/ green title labels on front and spine, as new, appendix, index, VG+ PKM 97464  £60 

Richards, W G ; Trivedi, H P et al:  Spin-Orbit Coupling in Molecules. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1981. (International Series of Monographs on Chemistry) 105p hardback, fine condition, slim volume, microfiche tucked into back inside cover, refs, uncommon title, index, VG+ PKM 97458  £100 

Buckingham, A D ; Polyani, J C [Eds]:  Chemical Kinetics. MTP International Review of Science. Vol 9. London: Butterworths 1972. (Physical Chemistry Series One) 284p green hardback w/ film dj (slightly torn), excellent condition, collected papers, graphs and tables, VG+ PKM 97457  £30 

Buckingham, A D ; Monteath Robertson, J [Eds]:  Chemical Crystallography. MTP International Review of Science. Vol 11. London: Butterworths 1972. (Physical Chemistry Series One) 346p green hardback w/ film dj (slightly torn), excellent condition, collected papers, graphs and tables, VG+ PKM 97456  £30 

Buckingham, A D ; West, T S [Eds]:  Analytical Chemistry Part 2. MTP International Review of Science. Vol 13. London: Butterworths 1972. (Physical Chemistry Series One) 261p green hardback w/ film dj (slightly torn), excellent condition, collected papers, graphs and tables, VG+ PKM 97455  £30 

Buckingham, A D ; West, T S [Eds]:  Analytical Chemistry Part 1. MTP International Review of Science. Vol 12. London: Butterworths 1972. (Physical Chemistry Series One) 307p green hardback w/ film dj (slightly torn), excellent condition, collected papers, graphs and tables, VG+ PKM 97454  £30 

Buckingham, A D ; Byers Brown, W [Eds]:  Molecular Structure and Properties. MTP International Review of Science. Vol 2. London: Butterworths 1972. (Physical Chemistry Series One) 264p green hardback w/ film dj (slightly torn), excellent condition, collected papers, graphs and tables, VG+ PKM 97452  £30 

Buckingham, A D ; Allen, G [Eds]:  Magnetic Resonance. MTP International Review of Science. Vol 4. London: Butterworths 1972. (Physical Chemistry Series One) 259p green hardback w/ film dj (slightly torn), excellent condition, collected papers, graphs and tables, VG+ PKM 97451  £30 

Buckingham, A D [Ed]:  Index Volume. MTP International Review of Science. London: Butterworths 1972. (Physical Chemistry Series One) 284p green hardback w/ film dj (slightly torn), excellent condition, VG+ PKM 97450  £30 

Buckingham, A D ; Ramsay, D A [Eds]:  Spectroscopy. MTP International Review of Science. Vol 3. London: Butterworths 1972. (Physical Chemistry Series One) 338p green hardback w/ film dj (slightly torn), excellent condition, collected papers, graphs and tables, VG+ PKM 97449  £30 

Buckingham, A D ; Bockris, J [Eds]:  Thermochemistry and Thermodynamics. MTP International Review of Science. Vol 10. London: Butterworths 1972. (Physical Chemistry Series One) 259p green hardback w/ film dj (slightly torn), excellent condition, collected papers, graphs and tables, VG+ PKM 97448  £30 

Buckingham, A D ; McDowell, C A [Eds]:  Magnetic Resonance. MTP International Review of Science. Vol 4. London: Butterworths 1972. (Physical Chemistry Series One) 365p green hardback w/ film dj (slightly torn), excellent condition, collected papers, graphs and tables, VG+ PKM 97447  £30 

Buckingham, A D ; Kerker, M [Eds]:  Surface Chemistry and Colloids. MTP International Review of Science. Vol 7. London: Butterworths 1972. (Physical Chemistry Series One) 306p green hardback w/ film dj (slightly torn), excellent condition, collected papers, graphs and tables, VG+ PKM 97446  £30 

Buckingham, A D ; Skinner, H A [Eds]:  Thermochemistry and Thermodynamics. MTP International Review of Science. Vol 10. London: Butterworths 1972. (Physical Chemistry Series One) 259p green hardback w/ film dj (slightly torn), excellent condition, collected papers, graphs and tables, VG+ PKM 97444  £30 

Daniels, Farrington :  Outlines of Physical Chemistry. New York: Wiley 1952.  713p brown cloth, large volume, uncompromised, appendix, indexes, uncommon title PKM 97442  £15 

Larson, Dewey :  Nothing But Motion. Vol 1 of The Structure of the Physical Universe (revised) Portland: North Pacific 1979.  292p hardback w/ white dj, excellent condition, fresh pages, refs, index, VG PKM 97437  £30 

Cardona, Manuel :  Modulation Spectroscopy. London: Academic Press 1969. (Solid State Physics) 358p hardback w/ dj, graphs, refs, appendices, indexes, excellent condition PKM 97436  £30 

Abresch, Karl ; Claassen, Ingeborg :  Coulometric Analysis. London: Chapman & Hall 1965.  275p hardback w/ blue dj, virtually as new, detailed tables and diagrams, VG PKM 97432  £12 

Newhouse, Vernon [Ed]:  Applied Superconductivity. Vol 1. London: Academic Press 1975.  400p burgundy hardback, as new, diagrams, index, VG+ PKM 97426  £35 

Straughan, B P ; Walker, S :  Spectroscopy. Vol 1. Atomic nmr, nqr, esr, and Mossbauer Spectroscopy. London: Chapman & Hall 1976.  304p black pb, very good condition, first edition, appendix, index, VG PKM 97425  £30 

Straughan, B P ; Walker, S :  Spectroscopy. Vol 2. Molecular, Microwave, Infrared, Far-Infrared and Raman Spectroscopy, Force Constants, Group Theory and Thermodynamic Functions. London: Chapman & Hall 1976.  362p black pb, very good condition, first edition, appendix, index, VG PKM 97424  £30 

Straughan, B P ; Walker, S :  Spectroscopy. Vol 3. Electronic, Fluorescence, Phosphorensence and Photoelectron Spectroscopy, Quantum Numbers, Dissociation Energies and Astrochemistry. London: Chapman & Hall 1976.  324p black pb, very good condition, first edition, appe3ndix, index, VG PKM 97410  £30 

International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry :  Spectrophotometric Data for Colorimetric Analysis. London: Butterworths 1963. (Butterworths Scientific Publications) 626p dark green cloth, large volume, very good condition, VG PKM 97404  £30 

Vassos, Basil ; Ewing, Galen :  Analog and Digital Electronics for Scientists. New York: Wiley 1972.  405p dark blue hardback, as new, printed from typescript, diagrams etc, problems and answers PKM 97400  £12 

Masuda, Kohzoh ; Silver, Marvin [Eds]:  Energy and Charge Transfer in Organic Semiconductors. New York: Plenum 1974.  200p hardback w/ brown dj, uncommon title, Plenum review stamp on inside cover, printed from typescript, very good condition, graphs, musty smelling PKM 97399  £40 

International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry :  Molecular Spectroscopy. 8th European Coingress, Copenhagen 1965. Invited Lectures. London: Butterworths 1965. (Butterworths Scientific Publications) 320p dark green cloth w/ protective film dj, detailed graphs, VG PKM 97396  £20 

Field, F H ; Franklin, J L :  Electron Impact Phenomena and the Properties of Gaseous Ions. London: Academic Press 1957. (Pure & Applied Physics) 349p dark blue cloth, very good condition, tables, refs, indexes, VG PKM 97395  £12 

Singh, Simon :  Big Bang: The Most Important Scientific Discovery of All Time and Why You Need to Know About It. London: Fourth Estate 2004.  532p hardback, dustjacket, as new PKM 97386  £9 

Polkinghorne, John :  Belief in God in the Age of Science. Yale University Press 1997. (Nota Bene) 133p paperback, as new PKM 97384  £8 

Polkinghorne, John :  Quarks, Chaos and Christianity: Questions to Science and Christianity. Triangle 1997.  102p paperback, as new PKM 97383  £8 

International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry :  Thermodynamics. Proceedings of the Symposium on Thermodynamics held in Fritzens - Wattens, Austria August 1959. Reprinted from Pure and Applied Chemistry Vol. 2, Nos. 1 - 2. London: Butterworths 1961. (Butterworths Scientific Publications) 338p dark green cloth, publisher's binding, very good condition, collected papers, refs, uncommon PKM 97359  £30 

Hayes, W :  Crystals with the Fluorite Structure: Electronic, Vibrational, and Defect Properties. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1974. (The International Series of Monographs on Physics) 448p hardback w/ yellow dj, spine sunned, excellent condition, diagframs, indexes PKM 97349  £40 

Schmidt, G M J et al:  Solid State Photochemistry. Weinheim: Verlag Chemie 1976. (Monographs in Modern Chemistry) 280p black cloth, collected papers, fine condition, VG+ PKM 97345  £25 

Agarbiceanu, I :  Optical Methods of Radio-Frequency Spectroscopy. London: Hilger 1975.  310p hardback w/ dustjacket, very good condition, high quality graphs and illustrations, refs, appendices, indexes, fresh pages, uncommon title PKM 97303  £20 

Waser, Jürg :  Basic Chemical Thermodynamics. New York: Benjamin 1966.  270p white pb, excellent condition, appendices, VG PKM 97300  £12 

Klotz, Irving :  Chemical Thermodynamics. Basic Theory And Methods. New York: Benjamin 1964.  468p hardback w/ dustjacket (slightly torn), pages clean, excellent condition, appendix, index PKM 97298  £25 

Ballhausen, Carl :  Molecular Orbital Theory. New York: Benjamin 1964.  270p pb, well preserved, detailed graphs and tables, refs, suggested reading, index PKM 97293  £12 

Sverdlov, L M ; Kovner, M A ; Krainov, E P :  Vibrational Spectra of Polyatomic Molecules. New York: Wiley 1974.  644p hardback w/ dustjacket (slightly worn at edges), tables, bibliog, index, clean pages PKM 97282  £20 

Robinson, James [Ed]:  Handbook of Spectroscopy. Vol 1 & 2. Cleveland: CRC Press 1974.  1491p cloth, red and gold leather labels on cover, as new, large volume, index, graphs, diagrams, VG PKM 97280  £75 

Coulson, C A ; Streitwieser, Andrew :  Dictionary of Pi Electron Calculations. Oxford: Pergamon 1965.  357p brown cloth, large oblong volume, well preserved, refs, index, VG PKM 97278  £50 

Syrkin, Y ; Dyatkina, M :  Structure of Molecules and the Chemical Bond. London: Butterworths 1950.  509p black cloth, detailed tables and diagrams, indexes, well preserved, VG PKM 97274  £25 

Hurst, R ; McLain, S :  Technology and Engineering: Reactor Coolants, Moderators, Heat Transfer, Reactor Chemistry and Corrosion of Reactor Materials. Vol 1. (Progress in Nuclear Energy Series 4) Oxford: Pergamon 1956. (Progress in Nuclear Energy) 420p red cloth, VG, library shelfmark, VG PKM 97270  £18 

Brink, David ; Satchler, George :  Angular Momentum. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1968. (Oxford Library of the Physical Sciences) 160p blue pb, slim volume, fine condition, appendices, refs, indexes PKM 97264  £20 

de Gennes, P G :  The Physics of Liquid Crystals. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1974. (International Series of Monographs on Physics) 333p hardback w/ yellow dustjacket, as new, fresh copy, plates, VG+ PKM 97261  £60 

Crasemann, Bernd [Ed]:  Atomic Inner-Shell Processes. Vol 2. Experimental Approaches and Applications. London: Academic Press 1975.  220p burgundy cloth, graphs, fine condition, refs, indexes, VG PKM 97260  £30 

Crasemann, Bernd [Ed]:  Atomic Inner-Shell Processes. Vol 1. Ionization and Transition Probabilities. London: Academic Press 1975.  468p burgundy cloth, graphs, fine condition, refs, indexes, VG PKM 97246  £30 

Shore, Bruce ; Menzel, Donald :  Principles of Atomic Spectra. New York: Wiley 1968.  538p cloth w/ dustjacket (slightly torn, spine taped in place), first edition, pages clean and fresh, bibliog, index, tables, VG PKM 97245  £50 

Taylor, Hugh ; Glasstone, Samuel :  Treatise on Physical Chemistry. Vol 2: States of Matter. 3rd edition. New York: Van Nostrand 1951.  701p black cloth, leather label on spine, well preserved, diagrams, index, fresh pages, heavy volume, VG PKM 97231  £15 

Taylor, Hugh ; Glasstone, Samuel :  Treatise on Physical Chemistry. Volume 1. Atomistics and Thermodynamics. 3rd edition. New York: Van Nostrand 1942.  679p black cloth, leather label on spine, well preserved, graphs, appendix, index, fresh pages, heavy volume, thick pages, thicker of the two formats of this edition, VG PKM 97224  £20 

Evans, Myron ; Evans, Gareth ; Coffey, William ; Grigolini, Paolo :  Molecular Dynamics and Theory of Broadband Spectroscopy. New York: Wiley 1982.  866p red hardback, large volume, fine condition, graphs, appendices, refs, index PKM 97220  £30 

Chu, Benjamin :  Laser Light Scattering. London: Academic Press 1974. (Quantum Electronics: Principles and Applications) 317p red cloth, first edition, embossed gold lettering on cover, uncommon title, graphs, indexes, cover slightly soiled, excellent condition, VG PKM 97217  £150 

Duncan, A B F :  Rydberg Series in Atoms and Molecules. London: Academic Press 1971. (Physical Chemistry) 119p hardback w/ black dustjacket, excellent condition, appendix, indexes, tables, first edition PKM 97209  £10 

Greenwood, H H :  Computing Methods in Quantum Organic Chemistry. New York: Wiley 1972.  213p hardback w/ black dustjacket, as new, first edition, tables, graphs, diagrams, index, fresh pages, VG+ PKM 97207  £80 

James, A M :  Practical Physical Chemistry. 2nd edition. London: Churchill 1967.  361p pb, tactile cover, excellent condition, diagrams, illustrations, experiments, bibliog, index, logarithm tables, VG PKM 97206  £15 

Elliott, Arthur :  Infrared Spectra and Structure of Organic Long-chain Polymers. London: Arnold 1969.  119p cloth w/ black dustjacket, fine condition, first edition, refs, index, VG+ PKM 97205  £15 

Livingston, Robert :  Physico Chemical Experiments. 3rd edition. New York: Macmillan 1957.  273p black cloth, excellent condition, pencil marking on flyleaf, illustrations and graphs, appendix, index PKM 97204  £15 

Williams, Dudley [Ed]:  Methods of Experimental Physics. Vol 3: Molecular Physics. London: Academic Press 1962. (Methods of Experimental Physics) 760p cloth w/ dustjacket (some wear to edges), ex lib, excellent condition, first edition, indexes, thick volume, VG PKM 97201  £18 

Nightingale, E :  Higher Physics. London: Bell & Sons 1949.  808p red cloth, cover slightly worn but well preserved overall, diagrams and illustrations, exercises and examples with answers, index, VG+ PKM 97197  £15 

Stevenson, Richard :  Multiplet Structure of Atoms and Molecules. Philadelphia: Saunders 1965. (Studies in Physics & Chemistry) 190p cloth w/ dustjacket (slightly worn at edges), clean fresh pages, tables, graphs, index VG+ PKM 97196  £12 

Theissing, H H ; Caplan, P J :  Spectroscopic Calculations for a Multielectron Ion. New York: Wiley 1966.  209p cloth w/ dustjacket, pristine copy, back of dustjacket somewhat dirty, tables, list of symbols, subject index, first edition, VG PKM 97193  £15 

Cyvin, Sven [Ed]; Bastiansen, Otto [Preface]:  Molecular Structures and Vibrations. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1972.  533p green boards, printed from typescript, striking wave cover design, fine condition, bibliog, indexes, uncommon title, tables, diagrams, VG PKM 97191  £65 

Cyvin, Sven :  Molecular Vibrations and Mean Square Amplitudes. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget 1968.  424p pink, large hardback, first edition, excellent consition, tables, diagrams, hippocratic oath for scientists by author, bibliog, indexes, VG+ PKM 97189  £34 

Coulson, J M ; Richardson, J F :  Unit Operations. (= Chemical Engineering, Vol 2) Seventh Impression. Oxford: Pergamon 1967.  pp 387 - 975 large red cloth with black title lable, nice copy, well preserved, index, problems, appendix, illustrations, clean pages, VG PKM 97174  £15 

Gaudin, Marc-Antoine :  L'Architecture du Monde des Atomes. Paris: Gauthier-Villars 1873. (Actualités Scientifiques) 231p orig grey paper cover, plates and illus in the text, a superb copy, very well preserved, title in pencil on spine, VG+ PKM 97119  £124 

Partington, J R :  Thermodynamics. A Modern Introduction to General Thermodynamics and its Application to Chemistry and Physics. 4th Edition. London: Constable 1950.  263p cloth with dustjacket (aged), VG PKM 97113  £24 

Ramsey, William :  Elements and Electrons. New York: Harper 1912. (Harper's Library of Living Thought) 172p orig red cloth, small volume, old library label in back, old booksellers receipt over 12 £ (1970ies), ex libris VG PKM 97110  £68 

Spurr, J E [Ed]:  Political and Commercial Geology and the World's Mineral Resources: A Series of Studies by Specialists. New York: McGraw-Hill 1920.  562p red cloth, with illus and folding tables, VG, this is the original 1920 edition with minimal library marks PKM 97083  £25 

Beaven, G H ; Johnson, E A ; Willis, H A :  Molecular Spectroscopy: Methods and Applications in Chemistry. London: Heywood 1961. (Physical Processes in the Chemical Industry) 336p hardback with pink dj, nice copy, top edge a bit dusty, else VG+ First Ed PKM 97072  £24 

Sillen, Lars Gunnar ; Lange, Paul ; Gabrielson, Carl :  Problems in Physical Chemistry. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1956.  370p hardback, firm coy, sl dusty. VG PKM 97070  £14 

Hilton, Harold :  Mathematical Crystallography and the Theory of Groups of Movements. New York: Dover 1968?.  paperback with white cover, VG PKM 97066  £10 

Bunn, C W :  Chemical Crystallography - An Introduction to Optical and X-Ray Methods. First Ed. Oxford University Press 1945.  422p org blue cloth, a nice and clean and firm and well preserved copy of the first edition PKM 97054  £18 

Ramirez-Munoz, Juan :  Atomic-Absorption Spectroscopy and Analysis by Atomic-Absorption Flame Photometry. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1968.  493p hardback with red dustjacket, nice fresh copy. VG+ PKM 97051  £18 

Hill, Terrell :  An Introduction to Statistical Thermodynamics. First Edition. Reading: Addison Wesley 1960.  508p hardback cloth with dustjacket, VG+, this is the hardback, first edition, not the cheap paperback PKM 97050  £16 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: A Review of the Literature. Vol 1. London: Chemical Society 1972. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 344p hardback with yellow dustjacket, VG+ PKM 97049  £46 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: A Review of the Literature. Vols 2. London: Chemical Society 1973. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 406p hardback with yellow dustjacket, VG+ PKM 97048  £46 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: A Review of the Literature. Vols 3. London: Chemical Society 1974. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 434p hardback with yellow dustjacket, VG+ PKM 97047  £46 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: A Review of the Literature. Vols 4. London: Chemical Society 1975. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 340p hardback with yellow dustjacket, VG+ PKM 97046  £46 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: A Review of the Literature. Vols 7. London: Chemical Society 1977. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 333p yellow paperback "member's copy", VG+ PKM 97045  £46 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: A Review of the Literature. Vols 9. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1980. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 333p hardback with yellow dustjacket, as new PKM 97043  £85 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: A Review of the Literature. Vols 17. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1998. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 484p hardback with yellow dustjacket, as new PKM 97042  £85 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: A Review of the Literature. Vols 19. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1990. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 591p hardback with yellow dustjacket, as new PKM 97041  £85 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Annual Reports on NMR Spectroscopy. Vol 11B, 1981. Nitrogen NMR Spectroscopy. London: Academic Press 1981.  500p blue hardback cloth with black title label to front board, VG volume, nice condition, a few faint pencil marks PKM 97040  £86 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Annual Reports on NMR Spectroscopy. Vol 25, 1993. London: Academic Press 1993.  480p blue hardback with black title label to front board, VG volume, nice condition a few pagemarkjers inserted PKM 97039  £86 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Annual Reports on NMR Spectroscopy. Vol 18, 1986. London: Academic Press 1986.  760p blue hardback with black title label to front board, VG volume, nice condition, a few faint pencil marks PKM 97037  £86 

Frenkel, J :  Wave Mechanics: Elementary Theory. 1st Edition. Oxford University Press 1936. (International Series of Monographs on Physics) x 278p 4to blue cloth, 26 figures, index, VG+ first edition PKM 96978  £24 

Smyth, H D :  Atomic Energy. A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government 1940 - 1945. London: HMSO 1945.  iv 143p stapled orig paper covers, front torn, appendices, sl aged PKM 96965  £6 

Chela-Fllores, Julian [Ed]:  Chemical Evolution. Physics and the Origin and Evolution of Life. Trieste Conference on Chemical Evolution: Proceedings: Trieste, Italy, 4-8 September 1995. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1996.  420p hardback with blue cover, as new, VG+ PKM 96945  £96 

Atkins, P W :  Physical Chemistry. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1986.  857p large heavy paperback, VG+, nice fresh copy third edition, almost as new PKM 96939  £20 

Woolley, R G :  Quantum Dynamics of Molecules. The New Experimental Challenge to Theorists. New York: Plenum 1980. (NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series B: Physics) large big volume with blue dustjacket, editor inscription in red ink, VG+ PKM 96934  £20 

Pauling, Linus ; Wilson, Bright :  Introduction to Quantum Mechanics. With Applications to Chemistry. 9th Impression. New York: McGraw-Hill 1935.  468p blue cloth first ed, 9th impression, VG, war standard paper PKM 96928  £12 

Vigroux, E ; Migeotte, M ; Neven, L :  An Atlas of Nitrous Oxide, Methane, and Ozone Infrared Absorption Bands. Pt 1: The Photometric Record. Liége: Institut d'Astrophysique 1957.  68p printed on rectos only, super sized very oblong orange cloth with title label, some stresses to binding, many plates, still VG+ PKM 96718  £24 

Kotik, M G :  English-Russian Aerohydrodynamic Dictionary. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1960.  434p plates in back, small format, blue cloth, VG PKM 96617  £15 

Tschotschija, A P :  Deutsch-russisches Wörterbuch für Kraftstoffe und Öle - mit etwa 25.000 Fachbegriffen. Moscow: Soviet Encyclopaedia 1969.  494p black boards with white lettering, VG, paper yellowing PKM 96614  £10 

Abraham, Max :  The Classical Theory of Electricity and Magnetism. Revised by Richard Becker. Transl J Dougall. Second Edition. London: Blackie 1960. (The Student's Physics) xiv 289p boards with dj, examples and answers, index, quite fresh, VG PKM 96611  £10 

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority :  The Nuclear Energy Industry of the United Kingdom. UKAEA 1961.  67p hardback with colour dj, nice fresh copy, VG PKM 96437  £14 

Finniston, H M ; Howe, J P :  Metallurgy and Fuels: Part 3: Basic Materials and Phenomena. Oxford: Pergamon 1961. (Progress in Nuclear Energy) 570p hardback with dustjacket, VG+ PKM 96436  £30 

Hardung-Hardung, Heimo :  Chancen in der Atomwirtschaft. Düsseldorf: Econ 1958.  first edition with dustjacket, VG+, nice clean copy, with many plates and illus PKM 96434  £16 

Partington, J R :  Chemical Thermodynamics. A Modern Introduction to General Thermodydnamics and Its Applications to Chemistry. 3rd Edition. London: Constable 1940.  230p cloth with dustjacket (aged), VG PKM 96433  £12 

Swallow, A J :  Radiation Chemistry of Organic Compounds. Oxford: Pergamon 1958. (Radiation Effects in Materials) 380p green cloth with orange dustjacket, VG+, a nice copy, not ex library, VG+ PKM 96432  £15 

Schirmacher, Wolfgang [Ed]:  German Essays on Science in the Nineteenth Century: Paul Ehrlich, Alexander von Humboldt, Werner von Siemens, and others. New York: Continuum 1996. (German Library) 309p hardback, red and white dustjacket, excellent condition PKM 96160  £12 

Schirmacher, Wolfgang [Ed]:  German Essays on Science in the Twentieth Century: Albert Einstein, Werner Heisenberg, Max Planck and others. New York: Continuum 1996. (German Library) 310p hardback with red dustjacket, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 96159  £48 

Johari, Om [Ed]:  Scanning Electron Microscopy 1977. Proceedings of the 10th Annual Scanning Electron Microscopy Symposium. Chicago: IIT Research Institute 1978.  2 vols red boards, ex lib, VG+ PKM 96151  £34 

Jeans, James :  Science and Music. New York: Dover 1963.  258p green paperback, VG+ PKM 95577  £7 

Jacks, L P :  Sir Arthur Eddington. Man of Science and Mystic. Cambridge University Press 1949.  33p grey paper wrapper sewn booklet, VG+ first Edition PKM 95554  £14 

Ridley, B K :  Time, Space and Things. Cambridge University Press 1995. (Canto) 190p paperback, VG+ PKM 95422  £7 

Rae, Alastair :  Quantum Physics: Illusion or Reality? Cambridge University Press 1994. (Canto) 120p paperback, VG+ PKM 95421  £7 

Hall, Terry :  Simply Physics: A Basic Physics. London: Arnold 1980.  200p large format paperback with colour cover, many illus in the text, VG PKM 95394  £14 

Wheadon, R A :  The Principles of Light and Optics. London: Longman 1968.  254p black paperback, large format, sl dusty copy, slightly worn many illus in the text, VG PKM 95391  £14 

Avery, J H ; Nelkon, Michael :  An Introduction to the Mathematics of Physics: For Advanced Level and Intermediate Students. Second Edition. London: Heinemann 1964.  195p blue hardback, VG PKM 95384  £12 

Spekreijse, H ; van der Tweel, L H :  Spatial Contrast. Report of a Workshop held in Amsterdam 1976. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1977.  153o paperback, with brown laminated paper cover, illustrations, sl dusty, VG PKM 95382  £36 

Ritow, Ira :  Capsule Calculus. London: Macmillan 1963.  orange cloth, front edge with humidity marks over first few pages, also visible on cloth, first UK edition PKM 95380  £12 

Caelli, Terry :  Visual Perception: Theory and Practice. Oxford: Pergamon 1981.  198p black paperback, VG, sl dusty PKM 95376  £12 

Flint, H T :  Geometrical Optics. London: Methuen 1936.  266p small format, red cloth, ex Ophthamology Library, sl dusty, spine a bit slanted, but book itself not much used, pages clean, binding tight PKM 95375  £16 

Feynman, Richard :  The Character of Physical Law. With an Introduction by Alan Sleath. MIT Press 1992.  173p paperback, white cover, pages clean and unmarked, with diagrams throughout, VG+ PKM 94960  £4 

Olson, Harry :  Music, Physics and Engineering. Second Edition. New York: Dover 1967.  460p blue and green paperback, VG+ sl smudge to back cover PKM 94242  £8 

Cullis, Anthony [Ed]:  Microscopy of Semiconducting Materials: Proceedings of the Conference, Oxford 1979. London: Royal Microscopical Society 1980.  [388p] large format paperback, first in a series of conferences, VG ex lib PKM 93907  £26 

Nicolson, M M :  Fundamentals and Techniques of Mathematics for Scientists. Ed. D R Hartree, D Padfield. First Edition. London: Longmans 1961.  526p orange boards with black title label, VG PKM 93892  £36 

Jaeger, John Conrad :  Elasticity, Fracture and Flow with Engineering and Geological Applications. London: Methuen 1962. (Monographs on Physical Subjects) 208p small format hardback with silver lettering, clean unused ex lib copy, VG PKM 93851  £36 

Searle, G F C :  Experimental Elasticity. A Manual for the Laboratory. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1933. (Cambridge Physical Series) 189p green cloth with gilt lettering, a clean firm ex lib copy PKM 93844  £12 

Pidduck, F B :  Lectures on the Mathematical Theory of Electricity. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1937.  110p black cloth, VG ex lib PKM 93838  £10 

Herman, R A :  A Treatise on Geometrical Optics. Cambridge University Press 1900.  x 344p burgundy cloth, 108 figures, examples for each chapter, index, ex lib copy, fresh and clean PKM 93796  £24 

Richardson, O W :  The Emmission of Electricity from Hot Bodies. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1921. (Monographs on Physics) 320p orig blue cloth with black lettering, spine in poor condition and detaching, library copy, text clean PKM 93794  £14 

Mott, N F ; Massey, H S W :  The Theory of Atomic Collisions. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1933.  283p cloth, indices, VG ex lib copy, tight and firm copy: Mott: Nobel Prize, Physics, 1977. PKM 93779  £48 

Wagner, Claus :  Materie im Mittelalter. Edition und Untersuchungen zur Summa (II,1) des Nikolaus von Strassburg OP. Freiburg: Universitätsverlag 1986. (Studia Friburgensia) 382p large paperback with white cover, VG+, never used, as new PKM 93726  £34 

Hirschlaff, E :  Fluorescence and Phosphorescence. London: Methuen 1938. (Monographs on Physical Subjects) 130p yellow cloth with orange bright dustjacket, an excellent bright copy, almost as new PKM 93363  £26 

Whittle, R M ; Yarwood, John :  Experimental Physics for Students. London: Chapman & Hall 1973.  370p large hardback, with green lettering, VG, clean firm unused copy PKM 93362  £46 

Beiser, Arthur ; Borowitz, Sidney :  Essentials of Physics. A Text for Students of Science and Engineering. Reading: Addison Wesley 1966.  700p large heavy book with green cloth cover, sl dusty, VG PKM 93359  £14 

Pankhurst, R C :  Dimensional Analysis and Scale Factors. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1964.  150p red paperback, VG, a nice clean copy, not from a library PKM 93358  £28 

Science Foundation Course :  The Nucleus of the Atom. Elementary Particles (Open University: Science Foundation Course Units 21/32) Milton Keynes: Open University 1971.  70p 64p A4 format, clean firm copy PKM 93353  £12 

Science Foundation Course :  Quantum Theory, Quantum Physics and the Atom. (Open University: Science Foundation Course Units 29/30) Milton Keynes: Open University 1971.  70p 64p A4 format, sl worn, a few pages detaching, some ink marks, still very useful PKM 93352  £12 

Anderson, Elmer :  Modern Physics and Quantum Mechanics. Philadelphia: Saunders 1971.  430p large red cloth with white lettering, VG+ PKM 93350  £24 

Delaney, C F G :  Electronics for the Physicist. London: Penguin 1969. (Penguin Library of Physical Sciences) large hardback, white cover, VG+ PKM 93348  £8 

Henderson, W ; Shires, D :  Waves, Light, Colour and Sound. (Physics Unit Five) London: Arnold 1972. (Unit Studies in Science) 75p blue paperback, VG PKM 93346  £14 

Yu, Francis :  Introduction to Diffraction, Information Processing, and Holography. MIT Press 1973.  360p cloth, red dustjacket sl dusty, a clean and firm copy, VG PKM 93344  £16 

Martin, J L :  Basic Quantum Mechanics. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1981. (Oxford Physics Series) 240p brown paperback, VG+, a fresh and nice copy PKM 93342  £34 

Smith, Graham ; Thomson, J H :  Optics. New York: Wiley 1971.  xv 315p large paperback with purple cover, VG+, hardly used, VG+ PKM 93341  £15 

Heel, A C S van :  Advanced Optical Techniques. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1967.  large and heavy book, red cloth, frontisp, very nice condition, VG+ PKM 93339  £26 

Lindsay, P A :  Introduction to Quantum Mechanics for Electrical Engineers. New York: McGraw-Hill 1967.  240p hardback with dustjacket, a clean and firm copy PKM 93337  £12 

Oppenheimer, J Robert :  The Flying Trapeze: Three Crises for Physicists. Oxford University Press 1964. (Whidden Lecture) 65p slim hardback with yellow dj, a nice fresh clean copy, first reprint PKM 93335  £14 

Lipson, S G ; Lipson, H :  Optical Physics. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1969.  xiii 494p cloth with blue jacket, illustrations, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 93333  £15 

Collings, Stanley :  Theoretical Statistics - Basic Ideas. London: Transworld 1971.  92p slim paperback with black and purple cover, nice good copy PKM 93174  £8 

Quadling, D A ; Ramsay, A R D :  Elementary Mechanics, Volume 2. Second Edition (Metricated) London: Bell & Sons 1975.  388p large pink hardback, VG+ PKM 92927  £8 

Department of Scientific and Industrial Research :  Conference on Automatic Control - Preprints. Cranfield Confererence on Automatic Control. Bound Collection of Pre-Prints. No Publisher 1951.  Boards w/ blue cloth spine and gilt lettering, ex lib, collection of papers, unpaginated, incl photographs, graphs, tables, formulae, printed on rectos only, rare title, thick volume, possibly precurser to the volume published by London: Butterworths in 1 PKM 92531  £40 

Northcott, Jim ; Rogers, Petra :  Microelectronics in British Industry. Pattern of Change. London: Centre for Policy Studies 1984.  260p pb, large oblong volume, cover slightly worn, some page corners bent, good condition, detailed tables, rare title appendices, ex lib PKM 92529  £13 

Ray, George :  Energy Management. Can We Learn from Others? Aldershot: Gower 1985. (Energy Papers) 120p purple pb, large oblong volume, typescript, charts and tables, ex lib, very good condition, rare title PKM 92525  £13 

Denton, F M :  Einstein Theory Explained. The Modern Theory of Relativity. Reprint of Article from The Times Educational Supplement. Offprint 1919.  8p, separately published, price twopence, marginally creased and soiled PKM 92507  £10 

Findlay, Ian ; Arnold, Ken :  Electronic Systems in Action. London: Blackie 1989.  288p pb, ex lib, GCSE-level textbook, complete with illustrations etc, exercises, appendices, pages unmarked, VG+ PKM 92400  £30 

Rutherford, D E :  Classical Mechanics. First Edition. London: Oliver & Boyd 1951. (University Mathematical Texts) viii 206p blue cloth, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 92197  £7 

Ramsey, A S :  Dynamics. Part 1. A Textbook for the Use of Higher Divisions in Schools and for First Year Students at the Universities. Cambridge University Press 1943.  xii 260p blue cloth and paper a bit aged, VG PKM 92190  £8 

Ramsey, A S :  An Introduction to the Theory of Newtonian Attraction. Cambridge University Press 1940.  ix 184p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, examples, first edition, VG+ PKM 92189  £12 

Weinrowsky, Paul :  Physik. Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1933. (Handbuch der Volksschulpädagogik) 78p board with cloth spine, ex government library, VG+, excellent copy PKM 92136  £25 

Volkmann, Wilhelm :  Die Linsenoptik in der Schule. Anleitung zu den Versuchen und zur rechnenden Behandlung. Berlin: Springer 1927.  104p, many illus in the text, plain blue cloth, ex government library, VG+ PKM 91591  £14 

Wiedemann, Eilhard ; Ebert, Hermann :  Physikalisches Praktikum Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Physikalisch-Chemischen Methoden. 2nd Edition. With 280 illus. Braunschweig: Vieweg 1893.  xxvi 455p orig paper cover, cleran firm copy, hardly used, well preserved, manu illus in text PKM 91383  £20 

Edwards, P G :  Rotational Motion. London: Murray 1973. (National Science Curriculum Materials Project) 58p booklet with white cover, ex lib, unused PKM 91290  £12 

Jude, R H ; Satterly, John :  Matriculation Electricity and Magnetism. Third Edition. London: Clive 1930. (University Tutorial Press) 427p bright green cloth, many illus, boith endpapers missing, VG PKM 91272  £10 

Whittaker, Edmund :  From Euclid to Eddington: A Study of Conceptions of the External World. New York: Dover 1981.  212p paperback, clean and very little used ex lib copy PKM 90941  £12 

Gamow, George :  Gravity, Classic and Modern Views. London: Heinemann 1962. (Science Study Series) 157p small paperback, VG PKM 90792  £6 

Flanders, Harley :  Differential Forms with Applications to the Physical Sciences. London: Academic Press 1963. (Mathematics in Science and Engineering) 204p hardback with clear plastic dustjacket, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed, internally as new PKM 90779  £12 

Chapman, Robert ; Brandt, John :  Introduction to Comets. Cambridge University Press 1982.  246p paperback, VG+ PKM 90407  £10 

Hariharan, P :  Optical Holography: Principles, Techniques and Applications. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Cambridge Studies in Modern Optics) 319p paperback, VG+, excellent unused copy PKM 90401  £12 

Simon, R :  Radioactive Waste Management and Disposal 1985. Cambridge University Press 1986.  734p green hardcover with lamonated cover, VG+, unused PKM 90398  £20 

Lines, Malcolm :  On the Shoulders of Giants. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1994.  288p paperback with blue cover, VG+, many illus and portraits, excellent copy PKM 90318  £15 

Lofts, Brian :  Animal Photoperiodism. London: Arnold 1970. (Studies in Biology) 62p grey cover, VG PKM 90264  £5 

Atkins, P W :  Physical Chemistry. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1978.  large heavy paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 90112  £12.8 

Newman, James :  The International Encyclopaedia of Science. 4 Vols Boxed set. London: Nelson 1965.  boxed set of 4 vols in red leatherette binding, VG+ PKM 90105  £40 

Childs, W H J :  Physical Constants. Selected for Students. Ninth edition. London: Methuen 1972. (Science Paperbacks) viii 107p red paperback, excellent PKM 90088  £4 

Sutton, Christine [Ed]:  Building the Universe. Oxford: Blackwell 1985. (New Scientist Guide) xi 361p large pb, index, illustrations, VG copy PKM 90087  £10 

Stuart, R D :  An Introduction to Fourier Analysis. London: Methuen 1961. (Science Paperbacks) 128p paperback, graphs, short bibliogrs, appendix, index, VG PKM 90074  £8 

Jeans, James :  Astronomy and Cosmogony. Cambridge University Press 1929.  428p large blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, second printing, heavily annotated in pencil, with many notes PKM 89808  £16.87 

Wilkins, Ralph :  The Study of Kinetics and Mechanism of Reactions of Transition Metal Complexes. Boston: Allyn & Bacon 1974.  403p hardback, ex lib, a clean and very little used copy PKM 89728  £15.75 

Buseck, Peter ; Cowley, John ; Eyring, Leroy :  High-Resolution Transmission: Electron Microscopy and Associated Techniques. Oxford University Press 1988.  645p hardback, transp film fitted, ex lib, VG+ PKM 89684  £27 

McKenzie, A E E :  A Second Course of Electricity. Cambridge University Press 1959.  357p red cloth VG ex lib PKM 89625  £11.25 

Custance, Arthur :  Medieval Synthesis, Modern Fragmentation, Part 1 & 2. Doorway Papers No 12. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1965.  106p in two stapled booklets, first edition, name to title page, neat and clean set, no marks nor underlining, nice set PKM 89529  £63 

Custance, Arthur :  The Meaning of Sweat as Part of the Curse. Doorway Papers No 50. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1962.  20p stapled booklet, first edition, name to cover, light ink underlining on most pages, this is perhaps the most interesting of the papers from a biographical point, because Custance worked as a sweat engineer for the Canadian army, and draws extensively PKM 89526  £51.75 

Custance, Arthur :  The Importance of a Name. Doorway Papers No 54. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1967.  22p stapled booklet, first edition, name to cover, significant underlining in ink and notes to back endpaper PKM 89525  £29.25 

Custance, Arthur :  Unique Relationship Between the First and the Last Adam. Doorway Papers No 59. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1962.  32p stapled booklet, first edition, clean and tight copy, excellent copy, PKM 89522  £29.25 

Custance, Arthur :  Time and Eternity and Instantaneous Creation in Scripture in the Light of the Theory of Relativity. Doorway Papers No 37. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1957.  36p stapled booklet, first edition, clean and tight copy, excellent copy, very early issue PKM 89520  £51.75 

Setterfield, Barry :  The Velocity of Light and the Age of the Universe. Adelaide: Creation Science 1983.  174p A4 format, yellow paper cover, printed on paper of different shades, VG PKM 89479  £33.75 

Cosens, D J :  Biology of Photoreception. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Society for Experimental Biology) 610p cloth, dustjacket, VG+, hardly used, excellent copy PKM 89315  £38.7 

Catlow, Richard ; Greenfield, Susan :  Cosmic Rays: Essays in Science and Technology from the Royal Institution. Oxford University Press 2001.  230p hardback, dustjacket, as new PKM 89144  £12.6 

Clarke, Arthur :  The Exploration of Space. New York: Harper & Row 1951.  199p cloth little grubby, some rubbing on the spine, corner bumped, clean and unmarked pages, many plates and diagrammes, coloured fontispiece, first editionpaperback with blue illustrated cover, spine and edges browned but pages clean and unmarked with i PKM 89003  £6.3 

Constable, Edwin :  Metals and Ligand Reactivity. London: Horwood 1990.  200p blue cover, VG ex lib, hardly used, clean firm copy virtually as new PKM 88940  £41.4 

Ellis, George Viner ; Williams, Ruth :  Flat and Curved Space-times. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1988.  large paperback, ex lib, fitted with transp adhesive stiff film, VG PKM 88921  £12.6 

M'Laren, Lord :  On the Four Surfaces of an Aplanatic Objective (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887.  25p essay, with two plates, removed from binding, VG PKM 88754  £12.6 

Stewart, George N :  Is the Law of Talbot True for very rapidly Intermittent Light? (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887.  25p essay, removed from binding, VG PKM 88751  £10.8 

Peddie, W :  On Transition-Resistance and Polarisation. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887.  8p essay, removed from binding, VG, PKM 88747  £6.3 

Campbell, Albert ; Tait, P G :  The Change of the Thermoelectric Properties of Tin at its Melting Point (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887.  2p 3p, two short contributions, one illus, removed from binding, Tait's paper is entitled: On the Thermoelectric Porperties of Iron PKM 88746  £7.2 

Tait, P G ; Bolzmann :  Reply to Professor Bolzmann (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887.  8p offprint, removed from binding, VG PKM 88744  £10.8 

Bottomley, J T :  On a Practical Constant Volume Air Thermometer. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887.  10p offprint, removed from binding, VG PKM 88741  £9 

Piazzi Smyth, C :  The Edinburgh Equatorial in 1887. A Paper with two Appendices. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888. Edinburgh: Neill 1887.  removed from binding, included are the prelims for the entire volume, addresses, table of contents, etc. VG PKM 88740  £9 

Robers, D :  Portraiture of Molecules. Inaugural Lecture. London: Imperial College 1965.  22p removed from binding, many plates and illus VG PKM 88471  £12.6 

Lighthill, M J :  Waves in Fluids. Inaugural Lecture. London: Imperial College 1965.  22p removed from binding, many plates and illus VG PKM 88469  £12.6 

Stewart, R Wallace :  A Text-Book of Heat. (The Tutorial Physics, Vol 4) (Fifth Edition) London: University Tutorial Press 1902. (University Tutorial Series) 368p brown cloth gilt, a rather worn copy, spine peeling, binding yielding, illus in text PKM 88409  £9 

Stewart, R Wallace :  A Text-Book of Heat. (The Tutorial Physics, Vol 2) Fourth Impression (Third Edition) London: University Tutorial Press 1903?. (University Tutorial Series) 328p brown cloth gilt, a bight clean copy, VG. A few pages sl protruding, nice early edition, may illus in text, "in this edition the chapters on the First Law of Thermodynamics and Graphic Methods have been expanded, and a Chapter on Carnot's heat engine PKM 88406  £12.6 

Briggs, William ; Bryan, G H :  The Tutorial Statics. Second Edition. London: University Tutorial Press 1903?. (University Tutorial Series) viii 260p x brown cloth gilt, a bight tight clean copy, VG+ excellent copy PKM 88405  £14 

Cole, C N :  Mechanical Engineering 1975. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1967.  22p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, illus, a view into the future past, VG+ PKM 88383  £9 

Nutting, J :  The Academic Metallurgist. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1962.  26p a neat booklet with faint green cover, sewn, plates, VG+ PKM 88354  £10.8 

King, H J :  Rock Distortions caused by Mining. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1963.  18p a neat booklet with faint green cover, illus sewn, VG+ PKM 88343  £9 

Price, H L :  Safety in Numbers. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1967.  35p with illus, a neat booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88337  £10.8 

Dugdale, J S :  Thermodynamics: The Men behind the Laws. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1968.  15p plates, a neat booklet, sewn, VG+ PKM 88335  £12.6 

Lighthill, M J :  Waves in Liquids and Gases. Leeds: University Press 1966. (Selig Brodetsky Lecture) 16p neat booklet with blue cover, sewn, VG+ with folding plate PKM 88323  £14.4 

Simpson, F :  Notes on some Modern Methods of Structural Analysis. Perth: Milne, Tannahill & Methven 1942/43.  64p stapled booklet, VG but abit fragile PKM 88119  £9 

Inglis, Charles :  Examples in Applied Mechanics and Elementary Theory of Structures. Cambridge University Press 1929.  77p booklet in poor state, disbound, back cover missing, front detaching, but the text is there all right PKM 88118  £7.2 

Beach Erosion Board :  A Study of Progressive Oscilllatory Waves in Water. (War Department, Corps of Engineers, US Army, Technical Report 1) Washington: Government Printing Office 1941.  39p black boards, VG PKM 88117  £12.6 

Reynolds, C L :  Electricity and Magnetism. Part 1 and 2. London: Bell & Sons 1928. (Bell's Natural Science Series) x, 328p, bound in 2 vols, a neat clean set PKM 88109  £9 

Saunders, Vivian :  Light. London: Murray 1927.  320p blue cloth, spine absent, large folding plate in back, interesting old schoolbook PKM 88084  £9 

Emtage, W T A :  Light. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1896. (Longman's Advanced Science Manuals) 352p grey cloth firm and clean, gilt lettering to spine bright with ship sign, one name in ink, endpapers clean and bright, one page with ink spot, else a perfect copy I would say PKM 88080  £32.4 

Simmons, A T :  Physiography for Advanced Students. London: Macmillan 1899.  488p petrol cloth firm, a tight book, with a few neat pencil notes to text occasionally, but the book looks much better than your normal annotated book, very little obvious signs of use PKM 88078  £18 

Tait, P G ; Steele, W J :  Treatise on Dynamics of a Particle. With Numerous Examples. Seventh Edition. London: Macmillan 1900.  412p bound in original olive dark cloth, a bright and firm copy, very little used, no fingering to edges, no stress to endpapers, a perfect bookself sleeper, VG+ PKM 88076  £135 

Jones, A Clement ; Blomfield, C H :  Elementary Mechanics of Solids and Fluids. London: Arnold 1909?.  vi 366p xvi petrol cloth tight and bright, a neat and clean and firm and unused copy, first edition (?), excellent condition, has never been in a pupil's hand I would say PKM 88008  £21.6 

Earnshaw, J B :  An Introduction to A-C Circuit Theory. London: Macmillan 1960.  262p cloth, dustjacket sl worn, still a very clean copy PKM 87988  £21.6 

Whyte, W S :  Revision Notes on Plane Surveying. London: Butterworths 1971.  80p dark red cover, stapled, large size booklet PKM 87984  £16.2 

Pascoe, K J :  An Introduction fo the Properties of Engineering Materials. London: Blackie 1962.  xiii 295p orange cloth, errata sheet laid in, figures in text, index, VG copy PKM 87980  £19.8 

Moullin, E B :  Electromagnetic Principles of the Dynamo. Oxford University Press 1955. (Engineering Science Series) xi 367p large heavy cloth, dustjacket present, cover a bit dusty, examples, index, VG copy inscribed "from EBM" (= author) PKM 87978  £52.2 

Bickley, W G ; Talbot, A :  An Introduction to the Theory of Vibrating Systems. Oxford University Press 1961.  xiv 238p blue cloth, dustjacket present, gilt on spine, exercises, answers, bibliography, index, illustrations, VG copy PKM 87977  £13.5 

(No Author) :  The Astronomical Ephemeris for the Year 1972. London: HMSO 1970.  vi 566p bound in plain green cloth, tables, calendars, index, explanations, VG+ PKM 87974  £21.6 

:  Radio Interferometry Techniques for Geodesy. Conference held at MIT 1979. Washington: NASA 1980. (Nasa Conference Publications) 493p large A4 size paperback report, Conference has sections on: Surveys of the Seventies, Movements Terrestrial and Celestial, Degrees Kelvin and Degrees of Phase, Mark 3 VLBI System, Waves of the Future, etc PKM 87894  £21.6 

Davies, J D :  Structural Conrete. London: Elsevier 1964.  170p paperback VG, a clean and firm copy, spine a bit slanted PKM 87855  £12.6 

Challoner, A R ; Hundry, H A ; Meetham, A R :  An Electrically Calibrated Bomb Caloriometer. London: Royal Society 1955. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society London) approx 30p large paperback with cover, ex lib, hardly used PKM 87252  £10.8 

Arndt, U W ; Riley, D P ; Pauling, Linus :  The Structure of Some Proteins as Revealed by an X-Ray Scattering Method. London: Royal Society 1955. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society London) approx 30p large paperback with cover, ex lib, hardly used, PKM 87251  £12.6 

Jones, D S :  The Scattering of a Scalar Wave by a Semi-Infinite Rod of Circular Cross Section. London: Royal Society 1955. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society London) approx 30p large paperback with cover, ex lib, hardly used, PKM 87250  £10.8 

Rosenberg, H M :  The Thermal Conductivity of Metals at Low Temperatures. London: Royal Society 1955. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society London) approx 50p large paperback with cover, ex lib, hardly used PKM 87249  £12.6 

Levitt, Walter :  A Handbook of Radiotherapy for Senior and Post-Graduate Students. Harvey & Blythe 1952.  xii 232p cloth, with dustjacket, photographic plates of radiological wonder cures throughout, author inscription (?), dustjacket fitted reverse PKM 87226  £18 

Ludewig, P :  Radioaktivität. Berlin: de Gruyter 1921. (Sammlung Göschen) 133p small format, illus and photogr in the text, bound in an exquisite full burgundy soft leather binding with title lettering to spine, at bottom of spine the letters B A T, early radioactivity in a splendid binding PKM 87157  £108 

Copson, E T :  Metric Spaces. Cambridge University Press 1968. (Tracts in Mathematics and Mathematical Physics) 142p hardback with cornflower blue laminated jacket, ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, VG PKM 86909  £22.5 

Jaworski, Irene ; Joseph, Alexander :  Atomic Energy. The Story of Nuclear Science. Including Many Home Experiments. London: Macmillan 1962.  218p yellow cloth with black lettering to spine and nuclear symbol to corner, some use, pages clean with plates and appendix, VG PKM 86844  £9 

Richards, James ; Weston Sears, Francis et al:  Modern University Physics. Reading: Addison Wesley 1971.  993p blue and green paperback with laminated card cover, ink inscription but pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 86841  £13.5 

Richards, W G ; Scott, P R :  Structure and Spectra of Atoms. New York: Wiley 1976.  98p orange paperback with card cover, school copy with stamps, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 86839  £27 

Bondi, Hermann :  Assumption and Myth in Physical Theory. Cambridge University Press 1967.  87p hardback with original red paper jacket, school copy with stamps, pages clean with further reading and index, VG PKM 86838  £16.2 

Quadling, D A ; Ramsay, A R D :  Elementary Mechanics, Volume 1. Second Edition (Metricated) London: Bell & Sons 1975.  287p blue hardback, VG, nice and firm copy, no use, scchool stamp, excellent condition, hardback PKM 86777  £8 

Bjorn, Lars Olof :  Light and Life. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1976.  249p yellow paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 86735  £85 

Franklin, Allan :  The Neglect of Experiment. Cambridge University Press 1986.  290p hardback with brown pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 86714  £14.4 

Boag, J W ; Rubinin, P E et al:  Kapitza in Cambridge and Moscow. Life and Letters of a Russian Physicist. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1990.  429p grey paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 86601  £22.5 

Schumutzer, Ernst ; Schutz, Wilhelm :  Galileo Galilei. Stuttgart: Teubner 1989.  136p white and pink paperback with card cover, some use, beginning to yellow but pages clean with chronology and index, German language, VG PKM 86577  £9 

Mitchell, R G :  Einstein and Christ. A New Approach to the Defence of the Christian Religion. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1987. (Theology and Science at the Frontiers of Knowledge) 231p hardback with blue, white and green laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 86535  £9 

:  The Motor Electrical Manual. London: Temple Press 1960.  218p white hardback with laminated cover, a little dusty, some use, pages clean with diagrams and advertisments, VG PKM 86386  £6.3 

Planck, Max :  Max Planck (1858 - 1947) Zum Gedenken an seinen 50. Todestag. (Max Planck Gesellschaft, Berichte und Mitteillungen) Berlin: Max Planck Institute 1997.  200p many illus and facs documents, a nice copy PKM 86251  £16.2 

Abragam, Anatole :  De la Physique avant toute chose. Paris: Jacob 1987.  370p large paperback, VG PKM 86229  £13.5 

[Röntgen, Wilhelm Conrad]; Jemmerich, Jost :  100 Jahre Röntgenstrahlen. Ausstellung aus Anlaß der Entdeckung der Röntgenstrahlen in Würzburg. Würzburg 1995.  large paperback, many illus, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 86199  £16.2 

Cahn, Michael ; Messmer, Franz Anton :  Magnetische Metaphern: Messmer in England. Konstanz 1988.  Offprint, 20p, VG PKM 86140  £1 

Ostwald, Wilhelm :  Einführung in die Farbenlehre. Leipzig: Reclam 1919. (Bücher der Naturwissenschaft) 165p orig half cloth with paper to front cover, 2 colour plates, a neat and well preserved early copy, inscribed F H Hartridge, 1921 PKM 86019  £24 

Royal Society :  Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A. Mathematical and Physical Sciences. Vols 268 - 274. London: Royal Society 1956 - 197.  6 large and heavy red cloth vols from a college library with stamp and donation bookplate. Hard core science of the best minds, interesting, to say the least PKM 85785  £120 

Fishbane, Paul ; Gasiorowicz, Stephen :  Physics for Scientists and Engineers. Second Edition, Extended. New York: Prentice-Hall 1996.  1280p large blue hardback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, heavy volume with photographs, diagrams and charts, VG PKM 85660  £18 

McLachlan, Dan ; Glusker, Jenny [Ed]:  Crystallography in North America. Buffalo: American Crystallographic Association 1983.  479p large blue cloth with gold lettering to cover and spine, first edition, pages clean with double columned text and charts, VG PKM 85641  £74 

Russell, Bertrand [Foreword]; Pirie, A [Ed]:  Fall Out. Radiation Hazards From Nuclear Explosions. London: MacGibbon 1958.  175p hardback with gilt lettering to spine, pages clean with charts and maps, VG PKM 85622  £13.5 

Wood, Alexander :  Sound Waves and Their Uses. Six Lectures Delivered Before a "Juvenile Auditory" Under the Auspices of the Royal Institution, Christmas 1928. London: Blackie 1930.  152p grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine, slightly scuffed at the top, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts and plates, VG PKM 85611  £13.5 

Jeans, James :  Astronomy and Cosmogony. Cambridge University Press 1928.  420p large brown cloth with gilt lettering to scuffed spine, cover a little bowed and spine detaching, ex-lib copy, binding good and pages clean with plates and charts, VG PKM 85571  £18 

Walker, Martin :  The Cold War and the Making of the Modern World. New York: Vintage 1994.  404p white paperback with red and blue paperback, hardly used, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85388  £5.4 

Peers, George :  Electricity Made Plain. Manchester: Heywood 1912.  red boards, dustjacket, VG, many illus and adverts PKM 85238  £10 

Sobolev, S L :  Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics. New York: Pergamon 1964. (Pure and Applied Mathematics) 429p bright orange paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index, VG+ PKM 85229  £20 

Gurney, R W :  Ions in Solution. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1936.  206p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine, ex-lib first edition with stickers and stamps, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 85221  £15 

Beaufre, Andre :  Deterrence and Strategy London: Faber & Faber 1965.  173p hardback with coloured paper jacket, used first edition, small tear to top edge but pages clean with charts, VG PKM 85058  £36 

Davies, Brian [Ed]:  The Education and Training of Physics Teachers Worldwide. A Survey. London: Murray 1982.  260p large blue paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy, topcorner creased but pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 84922  £16 

Jones, D S :  Electrical and Mechanical Oscillations London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1961. (Library of Mathematics) 104p white and grey paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 84574  £13.5 

Muller, Wolfgang :  Man Among the Stars. London: Harrap 1958.  300p hardback with illustrated paper jacket, wrapped in transparent plastic, small tear to bottom edge but pages clean with photographs, first British edition, VG PKM 84550  £8.1 

Perren Maycock, W :  Small Switches etc and Their Circuits. London: Rentall 1911.  287p burgundy limo cloth with white lettering to cover, little used first edition, pages clean with many advertisments throughout, red edging, VG PKM 84452  £27 

Mandel, Heinrich [Preface]:  World Energy Resources 1985 - 2020. Executive Summaries of Reports on Resources, Conservation and Demand to the Conservation Commission of the World Energy Conference. London: IPC Science and Technology 1978.  249p large purple hardback with red lettering to spine and cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 84170  £18 

Jeffreys, Harold :  Methods of Mathematical Physics. 1st ed. Cambridge University Press 1946.  x 680p hb blue cloth, appendix, index, a firm copy from a Cambridge library, a bit of sl spotting to cover, VG and clean and very little used PKM 84132  £40.5 

Weatherburn, C E :  Elementary Vector Analysis, with Application to Geometry and Physics. London: Bell & Sons 1965.  x 184p green boards, a firm and useful copy PKM 84129  £10 

Lamb, Horace :  The Dynamical Theory of Sound. New York: Dover 1970?.  viii 303p green paperback, diagrams, index, ex lib copy PKM 84116  £10.8 

Jeffreys, Harold ; Jeffreys, Berta :  Methods of Mathematical Physics. 3rd ed. Cambridge University Press 1966.  x 718p large clothbound, front hinge very weak, dustjacket very worn, ex lib PKM 84115  £12.6 

Caradoc Evans, Simon [Ed]:  Energy Options in the United Kingdom. London: Latimer 1975.  128p cream paperback with card cover, yellowed ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, printed from typescript, VG PKM 83924  £8.1 

Cook, P Lesley ; Surrey, A J :  Energy Policy Strategies ofr Uncertainty. London: Martin Robertson 1977.  240p hardback with black laminated jacket, first edition, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 83616  £16.2 

Kahan, Jerome :  Security in the Nuclear Age. Developing US Strategic Arms Policy. Washington: Brookings Institution 1975.  361p green and white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 83241  £9 

Fells, Ian :  Lloyds TSB Forum: Energy and Civilisation. London: Lloyds Bank 1996?.  22p cream booklet with card cover, stapled, pages clean with grey end papers, VG PKM 83106  £7.2 

Lewis, W A :  History of Fire Fighting (illustrated) York: Castle Museum 1940.  46p red paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 82944  £16.2 

Schwartz, David :  Nato's Nuclear Dilemmas. Washington: Brookings Institution 1983.  270p blue paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 82852  £7.2 

Bink, B ; Burger, G C E et al:  International Conference in Ergonomics 1961. Stockholm: Congress on Ergonomics 1961.  Various pagination, collection of tyescript reports held in beige card wallet, bound with treasury tags and staples, institutional stamp and contents typed on to cover, clean with diagrams and charts throughout, VG PKM 82438  £31.5 

Channell, Ralph ; Tolcott, Martin :  Arrangement of Equipment in a Submarine Combat Information Centre, Report 151 - 1- 12, Contract N6 - Ori - 151, Project 20 - F - 2 (Project Therblig) Washington: US Department of the Navy 1948.  16p booklet with blue card folder, cut out section to front cover revealing title, Naval crest, stamped with confidential on cover and title page, ex-lib, VG PKM 82437  £16.87 

Berliner, H J ; Young, M P :  Man - Machine Factors in the NRL Nuclear Reactor Control System. NRL Report 5270. US Naval Research Laboratory 1959.  20p stapled booklet with blue card cover, institutional stamp and handwritten notes to cover, little use, pages clean with photographs, VG PKM 82435  £16 

Pentz, Michael :  Towards a Final Abyss? The State of the Nuclear Arms Race. London: Bernal Peace Library 1981. (Peace Library Pamphlet) 16p blue stapled pamphlet, card cover, pages clean, VG PKM 82126  £6.75 

Thompson, E P ; Thompson, Ben :  Star Wars. Self-Destruct Incorporated. London: Merlin 1985.  71p blue paperback with stapled laminated cover, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 82125  £16.87 

Searle, G F C :  Experimental Elasticity. A Manual for the Laboratory. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1933. (Cambridge Physical Series) 189p grey cloth with black lettering to spine, series number and editon marked in white pen, ex-lib copy, wrapped in transparent plastic which has been reinforced with black tape along the top and bottom edges, pages clean diagrams, notes and index, VG PKM 81850  £7.2 

Kline, Morris :  Mathematics and the Phyiscal World. London: Murray 1960.  482p yellow hardback with black lettering to spine, slightly grubby ex-lib copy, first British edition, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 81835  £12.6 

Whyte, L L :  Archimedes or the Future of Physics. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1927. (Today and Tomorrow) 96p small hardback, white dustjacket excellent, clean firm copy, first impression (?) PKM 81811  £14.4 

Hecht, Selig :  The Relation Between the Wave - Length of Light and Its Effect on the Photosensory Process. (Journal of General Physiology, January 20, 1921, Vol 3, No 3) Offprint 1921.  Offprint with blue stapled card cover, little use, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 81647  £7.2 

Jamin, M ; Bounty, M :  Cours de Physique de L'Ecole Polytechnique. Tomo 1 - 4 + Appendice. Paris: Gauthier-Villars 1878.  5 volumes, (3 half calf, 2 rebound as cloth) with gilt on burgundy lable to spines, red speckled edges, pages clean with diagrams throughout and foldout charts, French language, nice set, VG PKM 81633  £126 

Wilson, H A :  Modern Physics. Fourth Edition. London: Blackie 1959. (Student's Physics) 472p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, VG, nice copy with school arms to front board PKM 81612  £14 

VanCleave, Janice :  Physics for Every Kid. 101 Easy Experiments in Motion, Heat, Light, Machines and Sound. New York: Wiley 1991.  241p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams throughout, nice copy, VG PKM 81571  £13.5 

H M Treasury :  Statements Relating to the Atomic Bomb. London: HMSO 1945.  23p pamphlet with Government crest to cover, pages a little browned and corners folded, clean copy, VG PKM 81547  £16.2 

Kaye, G W C :  X Rays. Fourth Edition. London: Longmans 1923.  320p blue cloth, many illus, sl worn but still intact PKM 81363  £7.2 

Linsley, Ray :  Hydrology for Engineers. Second Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1988.  paperback, a nice clean copy from a college library, hardly used PKM 81283  £10.8 

Quadling, D A ; Ramsay, A R D :  Elementary Mechanics, Volume 1 and 2. London: Bell & Hyman 1957/ 1958.  terracotta cloth, 2 vols, VG, ex lib PKM 81254  £14 

Wright, Stephen [Ed]:  Classical Scientific Papers. Physics. London: Mills & Boon 1964.  393p large hardback with silver lettering on spine, brown paper jacket, nice ex library, hardly used, VG+ PKM 81246  £18 

Blake, Nigel ; Pole, Kay [Eds]:  Objections to Nuclear Defence. Philosophers on Deterrence. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984.  187p white paperback with yellowed laminated cover, some use, corners beginning to curl, notes ot margins and end papers PKM 80644  £7.2 

Grimsehl, E :  A Textbook of Physics Vol 3: Electricity and Magnetism. 7th Edition, Ed. R Romaschek. London: Blackie 1933.  xiv 685p brown cloth, many figures in text, examples with answers, index, VG PKM 80219  £16.2 

[Einstein, Albert]; Regis, Ed :  Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricty and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study. London: Penguin 1987.  316p black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 80116  £5.4 

Rideal, E K [Introduction]:  The Phenomena of Polymerisation and Condensation. A General Discussion Held by The Faraday Society, September 1935.. London: Faraday Society 1935.  412p green cloth, ex lib copy, pages clean with articles on Polymers and Polyfunctionality and Formation of High Polymers, VG PKM 79915  £16.2 

Allmand, A J [Introduction]:  Photochemical Reaction in Liquids and Gases. A General Discussion Held by The Faraday Society, October 1925. London: Faraday Society 1925.  pp437 - 658 green limp cloth, ex lib copy, pages clean with articles on Quantum Sensitivity and Einstein's Law of Photochemical Equivalence, VG PKM 79913  £12.6 

Lowry, T Martin [Introduction]:  Free Radicals. A General Discussion Held by The Faraday Society, September 1933. London: Faraday Society 1933.  248p green limp cloth, ex lib copy, pages clean with articles on the free radicals and ions and primary photochemical production, VG PKM 79911  £12.6 

Lowry, T Martin [Introduction]:  Optical Rotatory Power. A General Discussion Held by The Faraday Society, April, 1930. London: Faraday Society 1930.  pp265 - 461 green limp cloth, ex lib copy, pages clean with articles on the physical bases of optical rotatory power and apparatus, VG PKM 79910  £12.6 

Bischoff, Robert [Preface]:  Communications. Bridge or Barrier? Seventh National Communication Symposium Record. National Communication Symposium 1961.  323 + appendix, black quarter cloth with blue marbled boards, little use, pages clean, double columned text, printed from typescript, VG PKM 79901  £13.5 

Roth, J P :  Combinatorial Topological Methods in the Synthesis of Switiching Circuits. New York: IBM 1957.  30p + diagrams, paperback rebound as black hardback, laminated ex-lib copy, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 79900  £10.8 

Finch, Tudor [Foreword]:  1961 International Solid - State Circuits Conference Digest of Technical Papers. Lewis Winner 1961.  115p hardback with blue paper boards, laminated ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams and photographs throughout, VG PKM 79899  £10.8 

Eckerle, Harry [Prefece]:  Special Technical Conference on Nonlinear Magnetics Proceedings, November 6, 7, 8 1961. New York: American Institute of Electrical Engineers 1961.  418p large blue paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib, edges browning but pages clean, printed from typescript with charts, VG PKM 79894  £13.5 

Anthony, P ; Friedensohn, G :  An Electrolytic Analog for Reactor Transfer Problems. (Nuclear Engineering and Science Conference, Session 20, 17 to 21 March 1958, Chicago) Engineers Joint Council 1958.  Variously paginated blue cloth, laminated ex-lib copy, pages clean, printed from typescript, with charts, VG, contains additional papers PKM 79876  £13.5 

Faraday Society :  Structure and Molecular forces in (a) pure liquids and (b) solutions. A General Discussion held by the Faraday Society, September 1936. London: Gurney & Jackson 1936.  282p orig green cloth, a firm and clean ex lib copy PKM 79872  £21.6 

Faraday Society :  Crystal Structure and Chemical Constitution. A General Discussion held by the Faraday Society. London: Faraday Society 1929.  pp 253-420, green limp cloth, VG ex lib copy hardly used, firmand fresh. PKM 79871  £32.4 

Faraday Society :  Molecular Spectra and Molecular Structure. A General discussion held by the Faraday Society, September 1929. London: Faraday Society 1929.  pp 611 - 954; errata slip, orig green cloth limp, VG ex lib PKM 79870  £32.4 

Faraday Society :  Photochemical Processes, a General Discussion Held by The Faraday Society, April, 1931. London: Faraday Society 1931.  216p green limp cloth, VG ex lib copy, nice and clean PKM 79869  £12.6 

Archambault, Bennett et al:  National Industrial Research Conference Proceedings. April 24 and 25, 1957. Chicago: Armour Research Foundation 1957.  57p large white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, beginning to yellow, double columned text, pages clean, VG PKM 79863  £9 

Harrison, Edward :  Cosmology. The Science of the Universe. Cambridge University Press 1981.  430p hardback with black illustrated laminated jacket, little used first edition, pages clean with double columned text and illustrations throughout, VG+ PKM 79725  £22.5 

Matthews, D H :  24 Offprints on Geology. Published 1961 - 197.  24 offprints, some with coloured card covers, varying sizes and lengths, maps and diagrams throughout, nice set, VG PKM 79506  £22.5 

Smith, P ; Smith, R C :  Mechanics. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1972. (Introductory Mathematics for Scientists and Engineers) 263p plain green cloth, VG ex lib, SI edition PKM 79356  £10 

Malhotra, Anil ; Koenig, Olivier et al:  A Survey of Asia's Energy Prices. Washington: World Bank 1994. (Technical Paper) 184p large white paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with double columned text, charts and addresses, VG+ PKM 79124  £10.8 

Rickards, Teresa :  Cambridge Illustrated Thesaurus of Physics. Cambridge University Press 1984.  256p small hardback with black pictorial laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with colour diagrams thorughout, VG+ PKM 79063  £9 

Kumar, Surinder :  Electricity Theft: Empowering People and Reforming Power Sector. New Delhi: Manohar 2004.  176p hardback with green and blue illustrated laminated jacket,as new, pages clean with references and index, VG+ PKM 78958  £13.5 

Heywood, Vernon [Ed]:  Scanning Electron Microscopy. Systematic and Evolutionary Applications. Proceedings of an International Symposium Held at the Department of Botany, University of Reading. London: Academic Press 1971. (The Systematics Association) 331p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with plates throughout, glossy pages, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 77873  £12.96 

Atkins, P W :  Physical Chemistry. Fourth Edition. Oxford University Press 1992.  large heavy paperback, ex lib, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 77820  £20 

Holwill, M E ; Silvester, N R :  Introduction to Biological Physics. New York: Wiley 1976.  359p orange paperback with illustrated card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 77613  £9 

Curry, Alan ; Grayson, Robin :  Under the Microscope. London: Blandford 1982.  160p blue hardback with pictorial laminated cover, first edition ex-lib, pages clean with plates, appendix and index, VG PKM 77502  £9 

Cosslett, V E :  Modern Microscopy or Seeing the Very Small. Based on the 131st Course of the Royal Institution Christmas Lectures. London: Bell & Sons 1966.  160p hardback with scuffed blue paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with diagrams throughout and 32 plates to rear, VG PKM 77501  £8.1 

Hartley, Walter :  Microscopy. London: English Universities Press 1962. (Teach Yourself Books) 200p small blue hardback with silver lettering to spine, hardly used first edition ex-lib, pages clean with diagrams throughout, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 77439  £16.2 

Christensen, Halvor ; Cellarius, Richard :  Introduction to Bioenergentics: Thermodynamics for the Biologist. A Learning Program for Students of the Biological and Medical Sciences. Philadelphia: Saunders 1972.  223p grey paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams and appendix, VG PKM 77422  £10.8 

Moris Parker, Bertha :  Beyond the Solar System. Exeter: Wheaton 1961. (The Basic Science Series) 35p hardback with pictorial laminated cover, first British edition, child notes to front end end paper and occasionally throughout, illustrated PKM 77199  £5.4 

Bushnell, W F :  The Keats of English Astronomy. (Reprinted from The Mathematical Gazette, February 1959, Volume 43, No 343) London: Mathematical Gazette 1959.  16p grey stapled booklet with card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 76955  £4.5 

[Bliss, Brian]:  Nuclear Power and the Environment: Extract from the Debate in the House of Lords 22 December 1976 and Letter from Lord Hinton of Bankside to Brain Bliss 10 December 1976. London: Hansard 1976.  3 stapled extracts from Hansard with double columned text and 1 A4 letter, photocopied versions, VG PKM 76951  £5.4 

Wright, John :  The Economics of Nuclear Fuels. (World Power Conference. 7 - 11 September 1958) Montreal: World Power Conference 1958.  19p stapled booklet with paper cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 76450  £7 

Gamow, George :  Nascita e morte del sole. Evoluzione stellare ed energia subatomica. Milano: Mondadori 1946. (Cultura d'Oggi) xvi 305p pink half cloth binding, many illus & plates, VG PKM 76383  £16.2 

Chree, Charles ; Sankey, Henry et al:  On the Strength of Shafts Subject to Small Forces Rhythmically Applied. (Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, Vol 162, Session 1904 - 1905, Part 4) Offprint 1905.  33p blue offprint with, card cover, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 76359  £10.8 

Chree, C :  Time Measurements of Magnetic Disturbances and Their Interpretation. (Proceedings of the Physical Society of London, Vol 26, Part 3, 1914) London: Physical Society 1914.  pp 137 - 153 stapled offprint, blue card cover with library stamp, pages clean with foldout chart, VG PKM 76357  £10.8 

Chree, C :  On the Stresses in the Earth's Crust Before and After the Sinking of a Bore-Hole. (Proceedings of the Physical Society of London, Vol 19, 1905) London: Physical Society 1905.  pp 786 - 802 sewn offprint, pink card cover with library stamp, pages clean, VG PKM 76355  £10.8 

Martin, Charle -Noel :  The Thirteen Steps to the Atom. A Photographic Exploration. Translated by B B Rafter. London: Harrap 1959.  255p purple cloth with gilt lettering to spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with central plates and index, nice copy, VG PKM 75935  £5.4 

Akrill, T B ; Millar, C J :  Mechanics, Vibrations and Waves. London: Murray 1974.  372p grey paperback with red lettering to worn cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with double columned text, diagrams and inex, VG PKM 75931  £13.5 

Roberts, D B :  Practical Electronics. Diagrams by Ray Black. Melbourne: Heinemann Educational 1977.  60p large blue and white paperback with pictorial cover, little use ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams throughout, photographs and index, VG PKM 75930  £6.3 

ELMA :  Electric Lamps. London: Lighting Service Bureau 1950.  148p brown hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with photographs and diagrams on glossy pages throughout, VG PKM 75884  £13.5 

UNESCO :  A Survey of the Teaching of Physics at Universities. Prepared Under the Auspices of Pure and Applied Physics. Paris: UNESCO 1966.  396p brown cloth with black lettering on spine, rebound ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendixes and footnotes, VG PKM 75131  £12.6 

Bulman, A D :  Model Making for Young Physicists. London: Murray 1963.  88p brown cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, first edition ex-lib, pages clean with double columned text and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 75121  £12 

De Vries, Leonard :  The Book of the Atom. Translated by Eric G Breeze. Illustrated by Gerard Van Straaten. London: Murray 1960.  143p large heavy blue cloth with illustrated cover, spine sl sunned, printed end papers, pages clean with double columned text and illustrations throughout, VG ex lib copy PKM 75117  £10.8 

Smith, S W [Ed]:  Teacher's Handbook of Astronautics. London: British Interplanetary Society 1963.  115p large A4 paperback with turquoise cover, used ex-lib copy, pages browning but clean, double columned text with charts throughout, VG PKM 75113  £9 

Conant, J B :  On Understanding Science. An Historical Approach. Oxford University Press 1947.  145p blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, first edition ex-lib, spine a little sunned, end papers browning but pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 75068  £7.2 

Butler, C ; Davies, B et al:  The Development of the Concept of the Atom. Melbourne: Heinemann Educational 1972. (Fundamentals of Senior Physics) 86p white and green stapled paperback with illustrated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with facsimile copies of related papers and material with modern notes, VG PKM 75041  £9 

Martin, Thomas :  Faraday's Discovery of Electro - Magentic Induction. London: Arnold 1949.  160p red cloth with silver lettering on sunned spine, first edition ex-lib (unused, reserve stock) hence a few stickers and stamps, end papers browning but pages clean with diagrams throughout and index, VG+ PKM 75023  £22 

Ovenden, Michael :  Life in the Universe. A Scientific Discussion. London: Heinemann 1963. (The Science Study Series) 159p blue paperback with illustrated cover, ex-lib copy with tiny scuffs to tips of corners, pages clean with diagrams throughout, index and series catalogue, VG PKM 75021  £6 

MacDonald, D K C :  Near Zero. The Physics of Low Temperature. London: Heinemann 1966. (The Science Study Series) 116p small green paperback with illustrated cover, little used ex-lib copy, small tear to spine edge of rear end paper, other pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 75020  £10 

Dunitz, Jack :  X-Ray Analysis and the Structure of Organic Molecules. Cornell University Press 1979.  514p blue cloth, a very good ex lib copy, little signs of use or wear PKM 75005  £14.4 

Roberts, M ; Roberts, E R :  Newton and the Origin of Colours. A Study of One of the Earliest Examples of Scientific Method. London: Bell & Sons 1934. (Classics of Scientific Method) 133p beige paperback with card cover, blue lettering and border design, ex-lib first edition, spine wrinkled but pages clean with diagrams and plates, VG PKM 74971  £13.5 

Andrew, H G :  On Teaching Voltaic Cells and Electrolysis. London: Murray 1961. (Modern Science Memoirs #41) 11p grey stapled paperback with sunned card cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with recommended biblography, VG PKM 74968  £4.5 

Gamow, George :  The Birth and Death of the Sun. New York: Mentor 1959.  219p paperback, sl aged and soft copy, ex lib reserve stock PKM 74878  £4.5 

Laver, F J M :  Electric Power. Oxford University Press 1957.  78p hardback with pictorial paper-covered boards, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with diagrams throughout and 8 b/w plates to rear, VG PKM 74834  £4.5 

Laver, F J M :  Electrons at Work. Oxford University Press 1957.  78p hardback with pictorial paper-covered boards, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with diagrams throughout and 8 b/w plates to rear, VG PKM 74833  £4.5 

Department of Physics :  Department of Physics: Physics Course Handbook 2003 - 2004. Cavendish Laboratory. University of Cambridge 2003.  147p spiral bound booklet with blue laminated cover,as new, pages clean with reading lists, staff contact details and lab map, VG PKM 74773  £10.8 

Kolthoff, I M ; Lingane, J J :  Polarography: Polarographic Analysis and Voltammetry: Amperometric Titrations. Revised Reprint. London: Interscience 1946.  510p green cloth, a clean and firm and hardly used ex lib copy PKM 74710  £10.8 

Pratt, Timothy ; Bostian, Charles :  Satellite Communications. New York: Wiley 1986.  472p blue hardback with silver lettering on cover and spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, list of symbols and index, fresh copy, VG PKM 74555  £36 

Siegel, Robert ; Howell, John :  Thermal Radiation and Heat Transfer. Third Edition. New York: Hemisphere 1992.  1072p white hardback with red lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib, pages clean with diagrams throughout, appendix and index, VG PKM 74496  £54 

Jay, K E B :  Britain's Atomic Factories. The Story of Atomic Energy Production in Britain. London: HMSO 1954.  100p paperback with pictorial blue cover, pages clean and unmarked with b/w plates, VG+, a bright copy PKM 74209  £9 

Garcia, Narciso ; Damask, Arthur :  Physics for Computer Science Students. With Emphasis on Atomic and Semiconductor Physics. New York: Wiley 1986.  528p large blue hardback with illustrated laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, photographs and index, VG PKM 73746  £14.4 

Eide, Arvid ; Jenison, Roland et al:  Engineering Fundamentals and Problem Solving. Third Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1997.  517p black hardback with coloured cover panels, laminated, little use, pages clean with charts, diagrams and photographs, VG PKM 73744  £22.5 

Fogiel, Max [Director]:  The Essentials of Fluid Mechanics and Dynamics 2, by the Staff of the Research and Education Association. Research and Education Association 1987.  144p green and white stapled booklet with card cover, pages clean with digrams throughout, VG PKM 73736  £7.2 

Ashley, Holt ; Landahl, Marten :  Aerodynamics of Wings and Bodies. New York: Dover 1965.  279p brown paperback with illustrated cover, some use, blue spine, pages clean with diagrams, references, index and publisher's catalogue, VG PKM 73730  £8.1 

Taya, Minoru ; Arsenault, Richard :  Metal Matrix Composites. Thermomechanical Behaviour. Oxford: Pergamon 1989.  264p blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, a little grubby, pages clean with charts throughout, appendix, name and subject index, VG PKM 73729  £12.6 

Musk, Leslie :  Weather Systems. Cambridge University Press 1988.  160p grey paperback with pictorial cover, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with diagrams, maps and photographs, VG PKM 73637  £10.8 

Palfreyman, Keith ; Maunder, Colin :  GCSE / Key Stage 4 Physics. New Edition. London: Longman 1994. (Revise Guides) 330p large blue paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with diagrams, practice questions and index, VG PKM 73594  £9 

Pople, Stephen :  Foundation Science to GCSE. Oxford University Press 1997. (Exam Success) 224p large orange and blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with illustrations and photographs throughout, VG PKM 73585  £10.8 

McDuell, Bob ; Jenkins, Morton et al:  Science for GCSE. Simon and Schuster 1994.  283p large paperback with patterned cover, hardly used, coloured pages with illustrations and photographs throughout, VG PKM 73547  £14.4 

Bowie, S H U ; Fyfe, W S et al:  Theoretical and Practical Aspects of Uranium Geology. A Royal Society Discussion Held on 7 and 8 December 1978. London: Royal Society 1979.  452p large hardback with pictorial purple cover, small piece torn from top edge and some scuffing, pages clean with diagrams and notes, VG PKM 73475  £14.4 

Duncan, Tom :  Advanced Physics: Materials and Mechanics. Second Edition. London: Murray 1981.  viii 374p large cloth, cover a bit worn, answers, index, appendices, illustrations, VG Second Edition PKM 73353  £10.8 

Jeffrey, Alan :  Mathematics for Engineers and Scientists. Third Edition. London: Nelson 1979. (Third Edition.) x 734p heavy pb, index, answers, VG, slight traces of humidity showing on edge and endpaper PKM 73224  £10.8 

Bannister, B R ; Whitehead, D G :  Fundamentals of Digital Systems. New York: McGraw-Hill 1973.  325p hardback with patterned coloured cover and black spine, some use, edges beginning to brown but pages clean with diagrams and charts throughout, VG, N Wiseman's copy PKM 73196  £7.2 

Jeanes, Ike :  Forecast and Solution: Grappling with the Nuclear. A Trilogy for Everyone. Prepublication Review Copy. Blacksburg: Pocahontas 1996.  770p large white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, purple bands to top and bottom, as new, pages clean with charts, VG+ PKM 72859  £7.2 

Central Electricity Generating Board :  4 leaflets praisings the benefits of nuclear energy. Central Electricity Generating Board 1984.  including one leaflet referring to nuclear energy as "Pressurised Water Reactor" PKM 72624  £5 

Duncan, Tom :  Physics. A Textbook for Advanced Level Students. 2nd Edition. London: Murray 1987.  598p used paperback with colour patterned cover, ex-lib hence stamps and stickers, double columned text with photographs and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 72002  £7.2 

Hall, W B :  Trasferimento del Calore nei Reattori Nucleari. Roma: Edizioni Italiane 1961. (Monografie d'Ingegneria Nucleare) x 98p pb with clear adhesive wrapper, first Italian edition, edges sl rubbed, illustrations, text in Italian, VG PKM 71603  £12.6 

Chevreul ; Dumas :  Annales de Chimie et de Physique: Table Analytique des Matières contenues dans les Tomes 31 - 69 de la 3ième série (1851 - 1863) suivie d'une Table Alphabétique des Auteurs dressées par ED Willm. Paris: Masson 1866.  474p 32p expertly rebound in black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, sm water stain to bottom of most pages, text not affected, firm binding, sm repair on title page, otherwise very well preserved, VG PKM 71572  £30.6 

Moore, Patrick :  The Observer's Book of Astronomy. 4th Edition. London: Warne 1973. (Observer Books) 221p small hardback with whiter illustrated jacket, beginning to yellow, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 71469  £6.3 

Mott, N F :  Elements of Wave Mechanics. Cambridge University Press 1958.  156p large paperback, adhesive film peeling off cover, VG PKM 71433  £7.2 

Hurd, R G ; Sheard, G F :  Fuel Saving in Greenhouses: The Biological Aspects. London: Grower Books 1981. (Grower Guide) 55p orange paperback with inset pictorial panel on cover, hardly used, pages clean with charts and diagrams, VG PKM 71401  £9 

Hunter, Lloyd [Ed]:  Handbook of Semiconductor Electronics: A Practical Manual Covering the Physics, Technology and Circuit Applications of Transistors, Diodes and Photocells. New York: McGraw-Hill 1956.  variously paginated large burgundy limp cloth with gilt lettering on spine, approx 400p, hardly used, first edition, glossy pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 71372  £16.2 

Meyer-Waarden, P F :  Electrical Fishing. Roma: FAO 1957. (FAO Fisheries Study) 77p blue and white paperback with laminated cover, cover detaching along the front hinge, pages clean with diagrams and photographs, VG PKM 71288  £7.2 

Wentzel, Gregor :  Zur Theorie der Rückdiffusion von ß-Strahlen. (Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 70, Heft 8) Leipzig: Barth 1923.  80p pb, front paper cover detached, last pages earmarked at top right corner, text clean, some pages of adverts in back, overall good condition PKM 71281  £15 

Kuppenheim, Hans :  Über die Beständigkeit der Phosphoreszenzzentren1. (Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 70, Heft 2) Leipzig: Barth 1923.  78p (82-160) pb, front paper cover lost, spine sl lose, text clean, some pages of adverts in back, overall good condition PKM 71279  £11.25 

Wien, W :  Über das Leuchten der Kanalstrahlen. (Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 70, Heft 1) Leipzig: Barth 1923.  80p pb, front paper cover lost, spine sl lose, text clean, some pages of adverts in back, overall good condition PKM 71278  £11.25 

Back, E :  Zur Kenntnis des Zeemaneffekts. Leipzig: Barth 1923. (Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 70, Heft 5) 70p (334-404) pb, front paper cover lost, back cover detached, text clean, obituary for Röntgen in front, some pages of adverts in back, overall good condition PKM 71276  £9 

Mie, Gustav :  Das elektrische Feld eines schweren, elektrisch geladenen Kügelchens, das um ein Gravitationszentrum kreist. Leipzig: Barth 1923. (Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 70, Heft 7) [130]p pb, front paper cover detached, text clean, some pages of adverts in back, overall good condition PKM 71273  £10.8 

Kottler, Friedrich :  Zur Theorie der Beugung an schwarzen Schirmen. Leipzig: Barth 1923. (Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 70, Heft 6) 82p pb, paper cover starting to detach in front, spine split, text clean, overall good condition, contains 2 addtl essays PKM 71269  £9 

Eckaus, Paul :  Appropriate Technologies for Developing Countries. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1977.  140p green paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 71258  £4.5 

Hall, W B :  Wärmeübertragung bei Reaktoren. Braunschweig: Vieweg 1963.  92p pb, 15 illustr, cover sl rubbed but text clean, no markings, VG PKM 71251  £8.1 

Richards, R K :  Electronic Digital Systems. New York: Wiley 1966.  637p turquoise cloth with yellow lettering on spine, little use, pages clean, nice tight copy, VG PKM 71233  £13.5 

Martensen, Erich :  Analysis 1. Grundlagen der Infinitesimalrechung. Für Mathematiker, Physiker, Ingenieure. Mannheim: Bibliographisches Institut 1992.  280p pb, clean copy, as new, VG+ PKM 71201  £6.3 

Bondi, Hermann :  The Universe at Large. London: Heinemann 1960. (The Science Study Series) 154p red and blue paperback with illustrated cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams and plates, VG PKM 70807  £4 

Massey, Marilyn :  The New Age in Physics. London: Elek 1966.  386p hardback with blue and black patterned jacket, ex-lib, little use, pages clean with diagrams and b/w photographs, VG PKM 70776  £9 

Ohshiro, Toshio :  The Role of the Laser in Dermatology. An Atlas. New York: Wiley 1997.  272p large blue hardback with sun motif on laminated boards, unused, pages clean with colour photographs throughout, appendix, references and bibliography, indices, VG+, as new PKM 70768  £144 

Epstein, George :  Multiple - Valued Logic Design: An Introduction. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1993.  370p purple hardback with illustrated laminated boards, unused, pages clean with diagrams, index, references, VG PKM 70763  £21.6 

Menke, William ; Abbott, Dallas :  Geophysical Theory. New York: Columbia University Press 1990.  458p burgundy and yellow hardback with illustrated cover, unused, pages clean with diagrams, references and suggested reading, index, VG PKM 70762  £28.8 

Walther, H ; Koroteev, N [Eds]:  Frontiers in Nonlinear Optics. Foreword by Nico Bloembergen. The Sergei Akhmanov Memorial Volume. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1993.  294p green hardback with pictorial cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, references and keyword index, VG PKM 70733  £21.6 

Harrison, R G ; Uppal, J S [Eds]:  Nonlinear Dynamics and Spatial Complexity in Optical Systems. The Forty First Scottish Universities Summer School in Physics, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Scottish Universities Summer School in Physics 1993.  308p black hardback with illustrated cover, orange spine, unused, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, list of participants, index, VG PKM 70732  £64 

Taylor, R F ; Schultz, J S [Eds]:  Handbook of Chemical and Biological Sensors. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1996.  604p hardback with blue glossy jacket, unused, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, references, index, VG PKM 70729  £79.2 

Pike, E ; Lugiato, L A [Eds]:  Chaos, Noise and Fractals. Bristol: Hilger 1989. (Malvern Physics Series) 249p hardback with green jacket, unused, printed from typescript, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 70703  £16.2 

Lester, Reginald :  The Observer's Book of Weather. All Aspects Described. Fully Illustrated in Colour and Black and White. London: Warne 1955. (Observer Books) 151p small cloth with white jacket, inset colour picture of clouds and green edging to jacket, some dust markings, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 70551  £5.4 

Faires, R A ; Parks, B H :  Radioisotope Laboratory Techniques. With a Foreword by Henry Seligman. London: Newnes 1960.  244p blue hardback, ex-lib, plates and diagrams thorughout, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 70483  £9 

Kevles, Daniel :  The Physicists: The History of a Scientific Community in Modern America. Harvard University Press 1987.  489p turquoise paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked, very nice book, VG PKM 70478  £16.2 

Solomon, Joan :  The Structure of Space: The Growth of Man's Ideas on Nature and the Forces, Fields and Waves. London: David & Charles 1973. (Papercovered Editions) 219p red paperback with illustrated cover, spine sunned, ex-lib, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 70463  £6.3 

Addinall, Eric ; Ellington, Henry :  Nuclear Power in Perspective. London: Kogan Page 1982.  214p hardback with red pictorial jacket, ex-lib, pages clean with diagrams and illustrations, VG PKM 70458  £9 

Lehrman, Robert ; Swartz, Clifford :  Foundations of Physics. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1965.  694p red cloth with illustrated cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, text is double columned, diagrams throughout, VG PKM 70398  £14.4 

Schroeer, Dietrich :  Physics and Its Fifth Dimension: Society. Reading: Addison Wesley 1972.  378p red paperback with illustrated cover, ex-lib, sunned spine, with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 70397  £7.2 

Kenedi, R M [Ed]:  Biomechanics and Related Bio-Engineering Topics. Proceedings of a Symposium Held in Glasgow, Sept 1964. Oxford: Pergamon 1965.  493p hardback with dustjacket, edges a little scuffed, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, illustrations, VG PKM 70377  £18 

Lang, Kenneth ; Whitney, Charles :  Wanderers in Space. Exploration and Discovery in the Solar System. Cambridge University Press 1991.  316p large paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, edges yellowing but pages clean and unmarked with illustrations and colour photographs throughout, VG PKM 70307  £8.1 

Campbell, J A :  Chemical Systems: Energetics, Dynamics, Structure. New York: Freeman 1970.  1095p hb dj, brown hardback with pictorial cover, matching glossy jacket with slight scuffing to top and bottom edge, ex-lib, edges a little grubby but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70303  £16.2 

Solomon, Joan :  The Structure of Matter: The Growth of One Man's Ideas on the Nature of Matter. London: David & Charles 1973. (Papercovered Editions) 179p paperback with yellow illustrated cover, ex-lib copy, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with photographs and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 70298  £6.3 

Arnold, H J P ; Moore, Patrick [Foreword]:  Night Sky Photography: The Moon, the Sun, the Stars, the Planets, Comets, Meteors, Nebulae, Aurorae. London: Philip 1988.  152p hardback with purple pictorial jacket, nice ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean and unmarked with photographs, VG PKM 70231  £9 

Weber, Robert :  Pioneers of Science. Nobel Prize Winners in Physics. Second Edition. Bristol: Hilger 1988.  310p orange hardback with gilt lettering on spine, orange illustrated jacket with sunned spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, very nice book, VG PKM 70189  £10.8 

PEP :  Motor Vehicles. A Report on the Organisation and Structure if the Industry, its Products and its Market Prospects at Home and Abroad. London: Political and Economic Planning 1950. (PEP Engineering Reports) 164p grey hardback with red lettering, spine and edges yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70064  £18 

Isard, Walter ; Whitney, Vincent :  Atomic Power. An Economic and Social Analysis. A Study in Industrial Location and Regional Economic Development. London: Allen & Unwin 1952.  235p blue hardback with dulled lettering on spine, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70052  £14.4 

Jay, K E B :  Britain's Atomic Factories. The Story of Atomic Energy Production in Britain. London: HMSO 1954.  100p paperback with pictorial blue cover, pages clean and unmarked with b/w plates, VG+, a bright copy PKM 70014  £9 

Piehler, Gabriele ; Sippel, Diethelm et al:  Mathematik zum Studieneinstieg: Grundwissen der Analysis für Wirtschaftswissenschaftler, Ingenieure, Naturwissenschaftler und Informatiker. Zweite, verbesserte Auflage. Mit 169 Abbildungen. Berlin: Springer 1992. (Springer-Lehrbuch) xviii 439p large pb, solutions to exercises, bibliography, index, pages very sl yellowed, hardly used, VG PKM 69944  £18 

Hinton, Sir Christopher :  The ABC of Atomic Energy. London: BBC 1958.  39p stapled pamphlet with blue pictorial cover, glossy pages clean and unmarked with diagrams and photographs throughout, VG PKM 69916  £4.5 

OEEC :  Europe's Growing Needs of Energy. A Report Prepared by a Group of Experts. Organisation for European Economic Co-Operation 1956.  120p paperback with red cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69914  £10.8 

HMSO :  Report of the Committee of Inquiry into the Electrical Supply Industry. Presented by the Minister of Fuel and Power to Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, January 1956. London: HMSO 1956.  178p blue paperback with Royal Arms on cover, spine a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with foldout chart to rear, VG PKM 69913  £9 

HMSO :  A Report on the International Control of Atomic Energy. London: HMSO 1946.  44p stapled paperback with paper cover, cover a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69911  £7.2 

Cockcroft, J D ; Dale, Henry et al:  Atomic Energy. Its International Implications. A Discussion by a Chatham House Study Group. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1948.  128p paperback with blue card cover, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked with fold-out chart, VG PKM 69909  £12.6 

Schurr, Sam ; Marschak, Jacob :  Economic Aspects of Atomic Power. An Exploratory Study. Princeton University Press 1950.  289p grey cloth with burgundy lettering and title panel on spine, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked with maps, VG PKM 69879  £14.4 

SIPRI :  The Problem of Chemical and Biological Warfare. A Study of the Historical, Technical, Military, Legal and Political Aspects of CBW, and Possible Disarmament Measures. Volume 6: Techincal Aspects of Early Warning and Verification. New York: Humanities Press 1975. (Stockholm International Peace Research Institute) 308p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, white jacket with yellow band, spine sunned and cover and edges a little dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69664  £32.4 

Molloy, Edward [Ed]:  Practical Electrical Engineering. Intended for Electric Lighting and Power Engineers. Electricians and Wireman. Wireless Dealers. Studens, Apprentices and Improvers in all Branches of the Electrical and Wireless Industries. Volumes 2 - 5. London: Newnes 1950s?.  1928p 5 cloth volumes with gilt lettering on spine and cover, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams and illus throughout, text is double columned, VG complete set PKM 69566  £23.4 

Hay, Alfred :  An Introductory Course of Continuous Current Engineering. Second Revised Edition. London: Constable 1919.  360p green cloth with blue lettering a little worn, edges browned and some pencil scribble to front end paper and very occasionally through book, diagrams throughout, VG PKM 69563  £6.3 

Jacobi, E ; Bevan, W N S :  The Practical Electrical Reference Book. London: Odhams 1950s?.  383p blue cloth with black lettering on spine which is fairly sunned, edges dusty but pages clean and unmarked, text is double columned with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 69562  £6.3 

Agger, L T :  Principles of Electronics. London: Macmillan 1958.  340p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, egdes a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG, bright copy PKM 69560  £9 

Arnold, Arthur :  The Modern Electrical Engineer. New and Revised Edition. Volumes 1 - 4. London: Caxton 1951.  277p 288p 270p 303p red hardbck volumes with gilt lettering on spine and publisher's blindstamp on cover, edges are red speckled, pages clean and unmarked with photographs throughout, VG PKM 69555  £22.5 

Mulvey, J H [Ed]:  The Nature of Matter. Wolfson Collge Lectures 1980. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1981.  202p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, green illustrated jacket with plastic wrapper, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69261  £9 

Beer, Ferdinand ; Johnston, Russell :  Vector Mechanics for Engineers. SI metric Edition. Statics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1962.  382p xxxviii large cloth, ex-lib, edges yellowed, pages clean with diagrams throughout, appendix, index PKM 69235  £19.8 

MacCall, W Tolme :  Alternating Current Electrical Engineering. Second Edition. London: University Tutorial Press 1930.  blue cloth, clean copy, firm and nice PKM 69211  £7.2 

University of Cambridge :  The Low Temperature Research Station, Cambridge. Babraham: Agricultural Research Council 1962.  48p stapled paperback with illustrated pale cover, pages clean and unmarked with photographs and illustrations, VG PKM 69207  £10.8 

Williams, W Ewart :  Applications of Interferometry. With a Preface by O W Richardson. London: Methuen 1958. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjcts) 104p small blue hardback with silver lettering on spine, grey and blue jacket a little yellowed along the spine but undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69127  £6.3 

Liepmann, Hans Wolfgang ; Puckett, Allen :  Introduction to Aerodynamics of a Compressible Fluid. New York: Wiley 1948. (Galcit Aeronautical Series) 262p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine which has yellowed, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69019  £12.6 

Tottle, C R :  The Science of Engineering Materials. London: Heinemann 1966.  252p black cloth with silver lettering on spine, b/w illustrated jacket slightly scuffed along the top edge and corners but otherwise fine, edges yellowing slightly but pages cleans and unmarked, VG PKM 69018  £9 

Townsend, A A :  The Structure of Turbulent Shear Flow. Cambridge University Press 1956. (Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics) 315p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and series title blindstamped on cover, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69017  £25.2 

Jenkins, Francis ; White, Harvey :  Fundamentals of Optics. Second Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1951.  647p burgundy cloth, ex-lib hence tape repair to spine, edges dusty and rear hinge fraying, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 68997  £10.8 

Chapman, D ; Magnus, P D :  Introduction to High Resolution Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. London: Academic Press 1966.  112p paperback with white card cover, a little browned throughout, owner's inscription on cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68800  £7.2 

McLafferty, Fred :  Mass Spectral Correlations. Washington: American Chemical Society 1963. (Advances in Chemistry) 117p paperback with ilustrated cover, a little dusty but pages clean, M/E Ion Table stapled to inside front cover, VG PKM 68799  £5.4 

McLafferty, Fred :  Interpretation of Mass Spectra. New York: Benjamin 1967.  229p paperback with beige cover, a little sunned and scuffed, owner's inscription and initials on spine, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68798  £7.2 

Brock, William [Ed]:  The Atomic Debates. Brodie and the Rejection of the Atomic Theory. Leicester University Press 1967.  186p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, orange jacket with very slight scuffing to corners otherwise undamaged, edges grubby but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68787  £9 

McFadden, W H :  Techniques of Combined Gas Chromatography / Mass Spectrometry: Applications in Organic Analysis. New York: Wiley 1973.  463p pink hardback with silver lettering on spine, white jacket with purple panels, a little dusty and spine yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68781  £12.6 

Bellamy, L J :  The Infra-Red Spectra of Complex Molecules. London: Methuen 1958.  425p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, jacket fairly tatty and dusty with rips to top of spine and rear corners, edges grubby but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68772  £8 

SIPRI :  The Nuclear Age. MIT Press 1974. (SIPRI Books) 148p orange hardback with black lettering, black jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, with compliment slip of Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, VG+, PKM 68639  £12.6 

Stephenson, F R ; Walker, C B F et al:  Halley's Comet in History. London: British Museum 1985.  64p paperback with illustrated blue cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68621  £9 

Ryan, Peter :  The Invasion of the Moon 1957 - 1970. London: Penguin 1971. (Pelican) 217p paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with colour and b/w photographs, VG PKM 68585  £4.5 

Clarke, Arthur :  The Exploration of Space. London: Penguin 1958. (Pelican) 192p paperback with blue illustrated cover, spine and edges browned but pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, VG, very little used, an excellent copy PKM 68583  £4.5 

Rodda, Michael :  Noise and Society. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1967. (Contemporary Science) 113p paperback with pictorial cover, a little dusty and edges yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68534  £6.3 

Stewart, Ian :  Does God Play Dice. The New Mathematics of Chaos. London: Penguin 1989.  317p paperback with grey illustrated cover, little use, edges slightly browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68468  £4.5 

Cassie, W Fisher ; Napper, J H :  Structure in Building. With a Foreword by W A Allen. London: Architectural Press 1958. (Modern Building Construction Series) 266p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, brown illustrated jacket has small rip to bottom of spine and slight scuffing along the top, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68411  £4.5 

Wardlaw, William ; Pinkard, Frederic :  Qualitative Analysis. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1928.  166p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine a little sunned, edges grubby but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68330  £9 

Whetham, William Cecil Dampier :  The Theory of Experimental Electricity. Third Edition. Cambridge University Press 1923. (Physical Series) 349p green cloth with black lettering, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68327  £10.8 

Chantler, Philip :  Europe's Energetic Forecasting. Preprint Subject to Revision of Paper to be Presented Before a Meeting of the Institute at 61 New Cavendish Street, London, W1, on Wednesday 4 May 1960. London: Institute of Petroleum 1960.  11p large stapled preprint, edges curling slightly, edges vaguely browning but pages clean and unmarked, text is double columned, VG PKM 68019  £4.5 

Isard, Walter ; Whitney, Vincent :  Atomic Power and the Location of Industry. Reprinted from Harvard Business Review 1950. Offprint 1950.  pp45 - 54 stapled offprint, a little folded across bottom third, top of cover foxed, and some dust marking, text is double columned, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68015  £4.5 

Hall, W B :  Heat Transfer Near the Critical Point. (Reprinted from Advances in Heat Transfer, Volume 7, 1971). Offprint 1971.  86p stapled offprint without cover, pages clean and unmarked, graphs, references, VG PKM 67852  £12 

Institution of Chemical Engineers :  First UK National Conference on Heat Transfer. Volume 1: Sessions 1 - 10, Volume 2: Sessions 11 - 20. Oxford: Pergamon 1984.  1312p red paperbacks with illustrated covers, hardly used, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, V PKM 67851  £15.3 

Massey, B S :  Mechanics of Fluids. 2nd Edition. New York: Van Nostrand 1971.  508p large paperback with red cover, front corner a little folded, edges yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 67849  £7.87 

Feynman, Richard :  Six Easy Pieces. Essentials of Physics Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher. Reading: Addison Wesley 1995.  146p paperback with pictorial red and yellow cover, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams and photographs throughout, VG PKM 67848  £7.2 

Shaw, J :  Reactor Operation. Oxford: Pergamon 1969. (The Commonwealth and International Library) 269p paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, with diagrams, VG PKM 67839  £18 

Dugdale, J S :  Entropy and Low Temperature Physics. London: Hutchinson 1966. (Physical Sciences) 206p paperback with illustrated cover, some yellowing to spine, cover and edges but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67838  £10.8 

Jeffrey, Alan :  Basic Mathematics for Engineers and Technologists. London: Nelson 1974.  555p paperback with illustrated cover, a little used and dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67836  £19.8 

Capper, David :  First Report to the Steam - Engine Research Committee. Excerpt Minutes of Proceedings 17th and 31st March and 14th April 1905. London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers 1905.  pp 171 - 337 offprint with beige card cover, owner's ink inscription on cover, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, VG PKM 67834  £21.6 

Love, Phil :  Epicyclic Gearing. Read Before the Graduates' Section, Scottish Branch on 26th March 1936, Selected by the Council for Publication in the Proceedings of the Institution, and Issued in Excerpt Form By Authority of the Council. London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers 1936.  pp 547 - 568 offprint with beige card cover, owner's ink inscription on cover, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, VG PKM 67833  £12 

Hopkinson, Edward ; Chorlton, Alan :  The Evolution and Present Development of the Turbine - Pump. Excerpt Minutes of Proceedings of the Meeting of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers in London 19th January 1912. London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers 1912.  pp 7 - 69 offprint with beige card cover, owner's ink inscription on cover, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked with plates, VG PKM 67832  £12.6 

Bacon, D H :  BASIC Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer. London: Butterworths 1983.  176p paperback with red and black patterned cover, edges very slightly yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67829  £9 

Montgomery, S R :  Second Law of Thermodynamics. Oxford: Pergamon 1966.  110p paperback with orange illustartion on black cover, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67828  £10.8 

Institution of Mechanical Engineers :  Second UK National Conference on Heat Transfer. 14 - 16 September 1988, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow. Volume 2 Sessions 4A - 6C. London: Mechanical Engineering 1988.  1746p red hardback with black lettering, little use, pages clean and unmarked, printed from typescript with diagrams, VG PKM 67826  £12.6 

Kutateladze, S S ; Leont'ev, A I :  Turbulent Boundary Layers in Compressible Gases. London: Arnold 1964.  170p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, jacket little tatty, edges yellowing but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67821  £7.2 

Haywood, R W :  Analysis of Engineering Cycles. Oxford: Pergamon 1967.  276p blue hardback with white illustration and lettering, spine and edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 67811  £5.4 

Rohsenow, W M [Ed]:  Developments in Heat Transfer. London: Arnold 1964.  530p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, edges a little yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, printed from typescript, VG PKM 67805  £6.3 

Buchdahl, Gerd :  The Image of Newton and Locke in the Age of Reason. London: Sheed & Ward 1961.  116p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, professionally rebound with original cover in back, clean and neat text, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 67678  £15 

Hutchinson, Eric :  Physical Chemistry. Philadelphia: Saunders 1962.  647p cloth, otherwise VG+, a big and heavy book, sl dusty, but clean and firm PKM 67624  £22.5 

Martensen, Erich :  Analysis 2: Aufbau der Infinit