The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 14 October 2010
|
|
Physics

2736 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)
Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities

Goudal, Philippe : Evolution Riemannienne des Syst�mes. Paris: Fondation pour l��nergie de Fusion 1970s. 255p pb, cover creased, interior in excellent condition PKM 144616 £28
Dugdale, D S : Elements of Elasticity. London: Pergamon 1968. 144p limp cloth, this book is like new with no blemishes PKM 144610 £25
Forbes, David : The Microscope in Geology. Offprint 1867. 14p sewn offprint with original, plain paper cover, previous owner's name in ink on front cover, 2 pages of illustrations at rear, of which one is colour, one black & white, each containing 8 microscopic images, an interesting and well-preserved item PKM 144415 £20
Urry, William : Radioactivity of Ocean Sediments 6: Concentrations of the Radio Elements in Marine Sediments of the Southern Hemisphere. Offprint 1949. 18p grey card cover, ink name on cover, very good PKM 144410 £9
Loney, S L : The Elements of Hydrostatics. Cambridge University Press 1906. (Pitt Press Mathematical Series) vii 252 xii green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, answers to examples with workings, nice fresh copy, with minimal library markings PKM 144295 £18
Urry, William : Significance of Radioactivity in Geophysics: Thermal History of the Earth. Offprint 1949. 10p stapled offprint with grey card covers, prev owner's name in ink, fresh and clean PKM 144257 £10
Penman, H L : Scientific Aspects of Irrigation Schemes. London: Royal Society 1986. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 375-430p green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 144227 £36
Bishop, R E D : A General Linear Hydroelasticity Theory of Floating Structures Moving in a Seaway. London: Royal Society 1986. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 375-430p green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 144226 £36
Watson, J V : Major Crustal Lineaments and Their Influence on the Geological History of the Continental Lithosphere. London: Royal Society 1986. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 290p green card cover, spine sl sunned with some creases, pages unmarked, VG PKM 144225 £24
Blow, D M : Design, Construction and Properties of Novel Protein Molecules. London: Royal Society 1986. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 291-457p green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 144221 £44
Series, G W : New Techniques in Optical and Infrared Spectroscopy. London: Royal Society 1982. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 166p green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 144220 £24
Mysak, L A ; Chen, K S : Topographic Waves in a Stratified Elliptical Basin, with Application to the Lake of Lugano. Free and Mixed Convective Flow of Air in a Heated Cavity of Variable Rectangular Cross Section and Orientation. London: Royal Society 1985. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 84p green card cover, 2 articles, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 144218 £36
Quinn, T J : A Radiometric Determination of the Stefan-Boltzmann Constant and Thermodynamic Temperatures between -40 �C and +100 �C. London: Royal Society 1985. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 85p green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 144217 £36
Berry, M V [Ed]: Dynamical Chaos. London: Royal Society 1987. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 262p green card cover, large format paperback, pages unmarked, excellent condition PKM 144216 £12
Kent, Peter [Ed]: The Evolution of Sedimentary Basins. London: Royal Society 1982. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 338p green card cover, large format, pages unmarked, excellent copy PKM 144214 £24
Runcorn, S K : The Earth's Core: its Structure, Evolutioin and Magnetic Field. London: Royal Society 1982. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 289p green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 144210 £95
Lynden-Bell, D [Ed]: The Big Bang and Element Creation. London: Royal Society 1982. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) approx 200p, large format, green card cover, pages unmarked, excellent copy PKM 144205 £50
Charnock, H : Technology in the 1990s: the Sea. London: Royal Society 1982. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 263-464p green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 144204 £50
Fowden, Leslie : Clay Minerals: Their Structure, Behaviour and Use. London: Royal Society 1984. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 220-432p green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 144203 £70
Lockwood, E H ; Macmillan, R H : Geometric Symmetry. Cambridge University Press 1978. 228p 4to format hardback with b/w dustjacket, ex library in excellent condition, never used, well preserved, nice copy PKM 144172 £42
Atiya, M F ; Buzano, E : The Yang-Mills Equations over Riemann Surfaces. Bifurcation on the Hexagonal Lattice and the Planar Benar Problem. London: Royal Society 1983. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 219-449p A4 green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 144165 £24
Sutton, A P : On the Structure of Tilt Grain Boundaries in Cubic Metals 1. Symmetrical Tilt Boundries 2. Asymmetrical Tilt Boundaries 3. Generalizations of the Structural Study and Implications for the Properties of Grain Boundaries. London: Royal Society 1983. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 219-449p A4 green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 144164 £19
Carnock, H : Results of the Royal Society Joint Air-Sea Interaction Project (JASIN) London: Royal Society 1983. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 219-449p A4 green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 144162 £19
Moorbath, S : The Relative Contributions of Mantle, Oceanic Crust and Continental Crust to Magma Genesis. London: Royal Society 1984. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 437-784p A4 green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 144161 £24
McCrea, W H : The Constants of Physics. London: Royal Society 1983. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 241-464p A4 green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 144160 £24
Houghton, J T : The Study of the Ocean and the Land Surface from Satellites. London: Royal Society 1983. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 241-464p A4 green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 144159 £24
Hirsch, Peter [Ed]: Technology in the 1990s: Developments in the Science and Technology of Hydraulic Cements. London: Royal Society 1983. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 207p A4 green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 144158 £24
Massey, Harrie : Technology in the 1990s: the Industrialization of Space. London: Royal Society 1984. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society) 140p A4 green card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 144157 £24
Timber Research and Development Association : Fire Performance of Timber: A Literature Survey. London 1976. Ringbinder with approx 350pages, mimeographed, initial pages loose, minor soiling, library features, PKM 144106 £0
Farmer, R H : Handbook of Hardwoods. Second Edition. London: HMSO 1975. v 244p brown laminated boards, tables, index, appendices, VG ex library copy, slightly worn with weakness to spine, but text clean PKM 144105 £24
Kline, Morris : Mathematics and the Physical World. New York: Dover 1981. 482p paperback, pages clean with charts and index, nice fresh copy with minimal library markings PKM 143904 £10
Tyrrell, H J V ; Beezer, A E : Thermometric Titrimetry. London: Chapman & Hall 1968. 207p hardback with white dustjacket, clean ex library copy, very good condition, hardly used PKM 143764 £24
Tritton, D J : Physical Fluid Dynamics. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1994. (Oxford Science Publications) 518p thick paperbascvk, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 143758 £22
Dobbs, E R : Basic Electromagnetism. London: Chapman & Hall 1993. (Physics and its Applications) 246p brown paperback, excellent fresh copy, clean and bright, no faults PKM 143757 £42
Burghes, David ; Downs, A M : Modern Introduction to Classical Mechanics and Control. Chichester: Horwood 1975. 320p pink hb, diagrams, examples with answers, appendices, index, VG ex library copy PKM 143633 £22
Smyth, H D : Atomic Energy. A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government 1940 - 1945. London: HMSO 1945. iv 143p rebound in plain red cloth lettered Atomic Energy on spine, fresh copy with a few pencil marks to margin, nice binding PKM 143460 £12
Dennell, Ralph : Observations on the Luminescence of Bathypelagic Crustacea Decapoda of the Bermuda Area. London: Linnean Society 1955. essay in a single issue of the Journal of the Linnean Society, front paper cover detached, also contains two addtl papers on Polychaeta of South Africa and Spiders from Wester Samoa, for sale is the entire issue PKM 143448 £12
Jay, Kenneth : Calder Hall. The Story of Britains First Atomic Power Station. London: Methuen 1956. 88p slim hardback with many plates and illus, VG ex library, hardly used, author is with Harwell Atomic Energy Establishment PKM 143438 £8
Blackett, P M S : Military and Political Consequences of Atomic Energy. London: Turnstile 1949. viii 216p red cloth, gilt lettering to sl sunned spine, 4 figures, appendices, bibliogr, well preserved ex library copy PKM 143395 £8
Broad, C D : Perception, Physics, and Reality: An Inquiry Into the Information that Physical Science Can Supply About the Real. Cambridge University Press 1914. 388p original burgundy cloth (somewhat wavy appearance), spine lettered gilt, first edition, clean copy, well preserved PKM 143356 £120
Bragg, William Lawrence ; Claringbull, G F : Crystal Structures of Minerals. (= The Crystalline State, 4) London: Bell & Sons 1965. ix 409p cloth fresh, dustjacket preserved with adhesive film, almost perfect, VG+, minimal Cambridge library markings PKM 143352 £42
Hertz, Heinrich : Electric Waves. Being Researches on the Propagation of Electric Action with Finite Velocity Through Space. With a Preface by Lord Kelvin. London: Macmillan 1893. xv 278p old cloth well worn and exposing boards on all edges, this is a library rebinding with the arms of a Cambridge student library, includes period check-out paraphernalia (last date 1959), library restored spine half detached and due for a new operation. Pages clean and firm, perforating stamp and cancellation stamp to title page, original, with Cambridge association PKM 143344 £240
Moelwyn-Hughes, E A : States of Matter. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1961. 100p black cloth, ex library, VG PKM 143324 £12
Sanders, J H : The Fundamental Atomic Constants. Oxford University Press 1961. (Oxford Library of the Physical Sciences) 88p paperback, ex library, VG PKM 143322 £12
Eddington, Arthur : Fundamental Theory. Cambridge University Press 1949. 292p sm 4to format, index, orig blue cloth fresh, VG, ex library with perforated stamp to title page, front inner hinge slighly opening, else a clean copy PKM 143293 £28
Davies, W G : Examples in Physics: For Higher School Certificate, Scholarship and Intermediate Examinations. London: Arnold 1944. 128p red cloth bright,name of prev owner on ffep, binding firm, some old pencil marks, VG PKM 143208 £18
Noakes, G R : A Text-Book of Light. London: Macmillan 1944. 355p blue cloth, folding frontisp, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG school stamp PKM 143207 £12
Briggs, John ; Peat, David : Looking Glass Universe. The Emerging Science of Wholeness. New York: Simon & Schuster 1984. (Cornerstone Library) 290p large paperback with blue and yellow cover, VG PKM 143206 £12
Gregory, Bruce : Inventing Reality: Physics as Language. New York: Wiley 1988. 230p hardback with dustjacket, excellent copy, hardly used PKM 143205 £15
Uhlig, H H : Life, Science and Religious Concerns: Their Interrelations and Life's Meaning. Rutland: Academy Books 1988. 149p hardback with dustjacket, excellent copy PKM 143204 £18
Siddons, A W ; Snell, K S ; Dockeray, N R Culmore : Elementary Mechanics. London: Arnold 1958. x 312p plus answers, green boards, VG PKM 143202 £10
Tomashov, N D : Theory of Corrosion and Protection of Metals: The Science of Corrosion. New York: Macmillan 1966. 671p black cloth, very good copy PKM 143200 £20
Evans, Ulick : Corrosion and Oxidation of Metals: First (and Second) Supplementary Volume. London: Arnold 1968, 1976. 2 vols in red and blue dustjacket, nice set, VG, the set PKM 143199 £36
Greene, Norbert ; Fontana, Mars : Corrosion Engineering. New York: McGraw-Hill 1967. 391p black cloth, worn dustjacket present, first edition, from the library of a corrosion scientist J P Chilton PKM 143195 £20
Parker, James [Foreword]: A Hundred Years of Cambridge Physics. Cambridge 1980. 46p tall booklet with white cover, contains adverts, VG PKM 143193 £12
de Tunzelmann, G W : Treatise on Electrical Theory and the Problem of the Universe. Considered From the Physical Point of View, with Mathematical Appendices. Illustrated. London: Griffin 1910. xxxi 654p half title with advertising on back present, "Net Book" note bound in with prelims, text clean and binding firm, ex library with original cloth under adhesive transparent film turing into endpapers, compensating for defective outer cloth hinges, all the original parts are there, but binding in need of some higher level of restorative work, college library features PKM 143172 £44
British Iron and Steel Federation : The Fight against Rust. The Work of the Corrosion Committee of the British Iron and Steel Research Association. London: British Iron and Steel 1962. 25p stapled booklet large format, name on cover (Chilton), very good PKM 143042 £12
Speller, Frank : Corrosion: Causes and Prevention. Third Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1951. 686p olive green cloth, bright fresh copy, VG PKM 142967 £18
Davies, P C W : The Forces of Nature. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1986. hardback with laminated cover, VG+, as new PKM 142934 £14
Thomson, William Tyrrell : Mechanical Vibrations. London: Allen & Unwin 1950. 222p light blue cloth, very good ex library copy PKM 142929 £0
Slettemark, S K ; Bergo, A : Fysikk og Kjemi for Folkeskolen. Kristiania: Aschehoug 1924. 308p stiff card cover with cloth spine, front board nicely illustrated with 20 square symbols, rounded corners, very good aged copy PKM 142905 £24
Zisman, Girsh : Mir atoma. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Voennoe izdatelstvo ministerstva oborony SSSR 1956. 142p paperback with light-coloured spine, excellent condition PKM 142797 £10
Pippard, A B : Response and Stability. An Introduction to the Physical Theory. Cambridge University Press 1986. xi 228p hardback with dustjacket, as new, apparently unread, VG+ PKM 142781 £24
Bockris, John ; Conway, B E : Modern Aspects of Electrochemistry. No 3. London: Butterworths 1964. 456p hardback cloth with blue dustjacket, very good copy PKM 142744 £20
Thomas, T S E : Physical Formulae. London: Methuen 1953. (Monographs on Physical Subjects) vii 118p brown boards, pages clean and unmarked, firm binding, bright fresh copy PKM 142592 £10
Eddington, Arthur : The Philosophy of Physical Science. Tarner Lecture 1938. Cambridge University Press 1949. 230p green cloth, dustjacket present, index, text clean, very good copy PKM 142542 £12
Chilton, J P : The Corrosion Resistance of Wrought Iron. Dissertation. Cambridge 1954. 170p carbon copy typescript with illustrations and photographs, bound in plain black cloth, excellent copy of a Cambridge Material Sciences Disseration PKM 142534 £50
Scully, J C : Fundamentals of Corrosion. Oxford: Pergamon 1966. 194p orange paperback, fresh clean copy unmarked pages, binding good, Very good condition PKM 142532 £26
Potter, Edmund : Electrochemistry. Principles and Applications. London: Cleaver-Hume. 418p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine a bit dull, pages clean, overall very good PKM 142530 £18
Bockris, J : Electro-Chemical Science. London: Taylor & Francis 1972. 300p hardback dustjacket, very good copy PKM 142528 £26
Wranglen, G�sta : An Introduction to Corrosion and Protection of Metals. London: Chapman & Hall 1985. 288p yellow paperback, large format, excellent copy as new PKM 142527 £24
Riley, K F ; Hobson, M P ; Bence, S J : Mathematical Methods for Physics and Engineering: A Comprehensive Guide. Cambridge University Press 1997. 1256p green/blue hardback with laminated board, excellent fresh copy, as new, never used, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 142360 £64
Haase, Heinz : Electrostatic Hazards: Their Evaluation and Control. Translated by Michael Wald. Weinheim: Verlag Chemie 1977. 124p slim paperback with white and blue card cover, VG PKM 142316 £46
Sambursky, Shmuel : The Physical World of the Greeks. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1956. xii 255p brown cloth, bibliogr, indices, VG ex library copy, hardly used PKM 142311 £14
European Community : Treaty Establishing the European Economic Community and Connected Documents. No Imprint 1960?. 378p cream paperback, ex library, sl worn copy with traces of age and use, text complete, on spine in ink "Rome Treaty" PKM 142304 £14
T C C : Review of Harold Jeffries, The Earth, Its Origin, History and Physical Constitution. Offprint 1924. 20p review, old crease to cover, VG PKM 142232 £8
Jeffreys, Harold : On the Radioactivities of Rocks. Offprint 1936. 25p offrpint, signed by the author, VG+ PKM 142231 £12
Birch, Francis : Elasticity and Constitution of the Earth's Interior. Offprint 1952. 60p offprint, yellow card cover, VG+ PKM 142215 £15
Walsh, D ; Solymar, L : Lectures on the Electrical Properties of Materials. 4th Edition. Oxford University Press 1988. (Oxford Science Publications) xiv 465p large hardback with red markings, answers to examples, appendices, index, illustrations, VG ex library PKM 141996 £42
Hoyle, Fred : Astronomy and Cosmology. San Francisco: Freeman 1975. 729p thick hardback in illustrated blue cloth with silver lettering, VG, nice clean copy, minimal library markings PKM 141880 £14
Beer, Ferdinand ; Johnston, Russell : Vector Mechanics for Engineers. SI metric Edition. Statics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1990. xviii 472p large paperback with black cover, ex-library, clean fresh copy, pages clean with diagrams throughout, appendix, index, Second SI Metric Edition PKM 141850 £15
Bridgman, P W : The High Pressure Behavior of Miscellaneous Minerals; Shearing Phenomena at High Pressure of Possible Importance for Geology. Offprint 1936, 1939. 2 offprints, very well preserved, VG PKM 141620 £14
Sharp, Allen : The Second Conquest. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Storytrails) 47p yellow/black pb, ex-library but still remains in good condition, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 141617 £11
Richards, William ; Scott, P R : Structure and Spectra of Atoms. London: Wiley & Sons 1976. 98p cloth with orange dj, some minor damage to dj only, including 2 small tears and a small shelf sticker on the spine, ex-library, small ink stamps to 2 pages, otherwise pages clean and crisp, very good condition PKM 141598 £15
Moore, Patrick : The Sky at Night 3. London: British Broadcasting Corporation 1970. 216p with original black illustrated dustjacket, a very good copy, jacket in very good condition, pages clean and fresh PKM 141533 £12
Ginzburg, V L : The Origin of Cosmic Rays. New York: Gordon & Breach 1969. (Topics in Astrophysics and Space Physics) 62p green card covers, slight shelfwear but still a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, many diagrams PKM 141531 £24
Ginzburg, V L ; Glebov, Oleg [Transl]: Kep Problems of Physics and Astrophysics. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Moscow: Mir 1978. 167p black hb, an excellent copy, scarce second revised edition of this work, condition as new PKM 141530 £25
Vogt, J H L : The Physical Chemistry of the Magmatic Differentiation of Igneous Rocks. 3 Vols in 4 Parts. Kristiania: Dybwad 1924 - 1931. (Skrifter utgitt av det Norske Videnskaps-Akademi i Oslo) 4 parts in orig paper cover, name on cover (Stuart Olof Agrell) nice fresh set, VG+ PKM 141503 £56
Houwink, R ; de Decker, H K : Elasticity, Plasticity and Structure of Matter. Third Edition. Cambridge University Press 1971. xii 470p large hardback with green dj, plates, diags, tables, index, VG+ PKM 141463 £24
Elsasser, Walter : Memoirs of a Physicist in the Atomic Age. New York: Science History Publications 1978. 268p hardcover with brown dustjacket chipped along top edge, spine sunned, ex library with minimal library markings otherwise VG PKM 141407 £14
Bragg, Lawrence : The Development of X-ray Analysis. London: Bell 1975. 270p hardcover, orange dustjacket, ex library with minimal library markings, spine sunned, top edge of dj chipped, interior excellent, clean and fresh PKM 141403 £24
Woolcock, William : Acid-Base Equilibria. Leamington Spa: Warwick Real Time Science Simulations 1980. 21p unbound, pink card cover, looseleaf pages held together by plastic report clip, ex library with usual library markings PKM 141401 £7
Woolcock, William : Gaseous Equilibria. Leamington Spa: Warwick Real Time Science Simulations. 27p unbound, green card cover, looseleaf pages held together by plastic report clip, ex library with usual library markings PKM 141398 £7
Gowing, Margaret ; Arnold, Lorna : The Atomic Bomb. London: Butterworth 1979. (Science in a Social Context) 56p red paperback, ex library with minimal library markings in otherwise excellent condition PKM 141232 £16
Glegg, Gordon : The Development of Design. Cambridge University Press 1981. 80p black cloth, a very good copy, ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141224 £8
Glegg, Gordon : The Science of Design. Cambridge University Press 1973. 94p red cloth, a very good copy, ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141223 £8
Kikuchi, Noboru : Finite Element Methods in Mechanics. Cambridge University Press 1986. 418p laminated pb, very good condition, minimal ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141220 £26
Evans, Ulick : The Rusting of Iron: Causes and Control. London: Arnold 1972. 50p black pb, a very good copy, few ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141213 £8
Hoyle, Fred : Some Recent Researches in Solar Physics. Cambridge University Press 1949. (Cambridge Monographs on Physics) 134p red cloth, ex-library, small shelf sticker and minor sticker residue to front board, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 141210 £11
de Vaucouleurs, Gerard : Physics of the Planet Mars: An Introduction to Aerophysics. First Edition. London: Faber & Faber 1954. 365p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library, small shelf sticker to spine, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear, 9 b&w plates, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 141208 £18
Abetti, Giorgio ; Ronan, Colin [Ed]: Solar Research. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1962. PKM 141206 £0
Dinwoodie, Cameron [Preface]: The Handbook of the British Astronomical Association 1963. Oxford: Vincent 1962. 73p pink sewn pamphlet, ex-library, small shelf sticker to front cover, pages clean, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 141192 £12
Dinwoodie, Cameron [Preface]: The Handbook of the British Astronomical Association 1962. Oxford: Vincent 1961. 73p pink sewn pamphlet, ex-library, faint ink stamps to front and rear cover, pages clean, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 141189 £12
Sawyer, J S [Ed]: World Climate from 8000 to 0 BC. Proceedings of the International Symposium held at Imperial College, London, 18 and 19 April 1966. London: Royal Meteorological Society 1966. 229p pale grey paperback, spine sunned and creased, tape repair to interior front hinge, binding holding well, ex library with minimal library markings, pages otherwise clean PKM 141147 £18
McCaig, Malcolm : Attraction and Repulsion. Mechanical Applications of Permanent Magnets. London: Oliver & Boyd 1967. (Contemporary Science Paperbacks) 119p white paperback with library rebinding as hardcover, usual library markings otherwise VG, firm and clean PKM 141142 £12
Jacob, L : The Solid State: X-Ray Spectroscopy. London: Butterworth 1974. 85p first edition hardcover, black and white dustjacket in excellent condition, ex library with usual library markings otherwise very firm and clean PKM 141137 £14
Porter, J G ; Phillips, Eileen [Illustr]: The Night Sky. With Diagrams. London: Winchester Publications 1948. (Winchester Study Library) 96p grey cloth, ex-library, small shelf sticker to front board, many b&w diagrams, pages clean, shelwear, very good condition PKM 141122 £10
Darmois, Genevi�ve ; Seaton, M J [Transl]; Seaton, Joy : Matter, Electricity, and Energy. New York: Walker 1957. (Walker Sun Books) 132p cream hb, ex-library, minor sticker residue to boards, boards slightly grubby, pages clean and unmarked, overall very good condition PKM 141118 £15
Tr�ger, W E : Tabellen zur optischen Bestimmung der gesteinbildenden Minerale. Stuttgart: Schweizerbart 1952. 147p brown cloth, spine nearly detached but binding holding perfectly, errata leaf and several folding plates at rear, contents clean and fresh, a good reading copy PKM 141058 £12
King, Alexander : Science and Policy. The International Stimulus. Oxford University Press 1974. (Science and Engineering Poilicy Series) 113p hardcover, black dustjacket edgeworn but fully intact, ex library with usual library markings, interior firm and fresh PKM 141040 £8
Gore, J E : Astronomical Glossary. London: Lockwood 1893. 139p original navy cloth with silver titles to spine and cover, superbly preserved in original binding, pages crisp and fresh, aged paper shelmark to cover and bookplate to pastedown, one or two ex lib stamps but a wonderful clean copy otherwise! PKM 140999 £35
Ministry of Power : The Efficient Use of Fuel. Second Edition, Rewritten. London: HMSO 1958. 888p original grey cloth, a very good copy, covers slightly worn but contents clean and fresh PKM 140740 £14
Frederick, S H [Ed]; Capper, H [Ed]: Materials for Marine Machinery. London: Institute of Marine Engineers 1976. 385p including illustrations and index, a very good copy in a original but slightly worn blue dustjacket, contents clean and fresh PKM 140738 £69
Graham, A K [Ed]; Pinkerton, H L [Ed]: Electroplating Engineering Handbook. Prepared by a Staff of Specialists. New York: Reinhold 1955. 650p original red cloth, a very good copy showing its age a little (spine a little rubbed) otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 140736 £22
Fielder, Gilbert : Structure of the Moon's Surface. London: Pergamon 1961. 266p blue cloth with gilt lettering, boards slightly grubby, ex-library with stamp to inner front board, small ink stamp to inner rear board, minor sticker residue on front board, index, large fold-out b&w moon chart, interior in excellent condition, overall good PKM 140633 £20
Kopal, Zdenek : Exploration of the Moon by Spacecraft. London: Oliver & Boyd 1968. (Contemporary Science Paperbacks) 88p black pb, shelfwear, ex-library, stamp to inner front board, small ink stamp to inner rear board, minor sticker residue on cover, many b&w photographs, index, very good condition PKM 140632 £7
Wilkins, H P : Our Moon. London: Muller 1958. 180p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library, small ink stamps to inner boards and to front endpaper, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, minor sticker residue to spine, 27 b&w illustrations, overall very good condition PKM 140631 £22
Fielder, Gilbert : Lunar Geology. First Edition. London: Lutterworth 1965. 184p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library, stamp to inner front board and rear inner board, otherwise interior in very good condition, light foxing to boards, many b&w diagrams, index, 24 b&w plates, overall good condition PKM 140630 £30
Poynting, J : The Earth: Its Shape, Size, Weight, and Spin. Cambridge University Press 1913. (Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature) 141p pink cloth, ex-library, small paper stamp to front board, small ink stamps to front endpaper and inner rear board, book stamp on inner front board, some light foxing to endpapers, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, some shelfwear, PKM 140614 £30
United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority : The Quest for Public Acceptance of Nuclear Power. Nuclear Power and the Environment. Nuclear Power: its Integration into a Large Uitility. London: Central Electricity Generating Board 1978-1981. Blue folder with 3 A4 pamphlets (titles) and 12 different flyers promoting nuclear power and its safety in Britain, multiple copies of flyers, very informative set all in very good condition (folder sl rampaged) PKM 140219 £25
Jeffreys, Harold ; Jeffreys, Berta : Methods of Mathematical Physics. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1950. 708p original navy cloth with gilt titles to spines, a very good copy, lettering to spine slightly rubbed, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140155 £26
Flowers, B H : Properties of Matter. Chichester: Wiley 1982. 318p pink paperback, sunned, ex lib with transparent adhesive wrapper, label on spine, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 140076 £13
Ferrari, R L : Introduction to Electromagnetic Fields. New York: Van Nostrand 1975. 202p black hardback with gilt lettering, head and foot of spine bumped, covers sl worn, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 140069 £21
Monteath, G D : Applications of the Electromagnetic Reciprocity Principle. Oxford: Pergamon 1973. (International series of monographs in electromagnetic waves) 149p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with small label on cover, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 140068 £55
Cottrell, A H : The Mechanical Properties of Matter. New York: Wiley 1964. (Wiley Series on the Science and Technology of Materials) 430p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine, corners bumped, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 140064 £20
Schwartz, Laurent : Mathematics for the Physical Sciences. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1966. 357p grey cloth with gilt lettering, boards heavily rubbed, corners bumped, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked lower corners of 5 pages cutt-off but no effect on text, binding firm, good condition PKM 140062 £15
Trenn, Thaddeus : Transmutation Natural and Artificial. (Hardback Edition in Faux Morocco) London: Heyden 1981. (Nobel Prize Topics in Chemistry) 128p rather elegant faux morocco with gilt titles to spine and cover, excellent condition, bookplate, barcode, and small stamp to title otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, no markings externally, a lovely copy PKM 140038 £19
Ziman, J M : Electrons in Metals. A Short Guide to the Fermi Surface. London: Taylor & Francis 1970. 76p brown pb, usual ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, cover a little worn PKM 140037 £19
Rymer, T B : Electron Diffraction. London: Methuen 1970. 165p with white dustjacket, jacket a little worn, a very good ex lib copy PKM 140036 £8
Castelfranchi, Gaetano ; Stiles, W S [Transl]; Walsh, J W T [Transl]: Recent Advances in Atomic Physics. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete). Atoms, Molecules and Electrons; Quantum Theory. With 190 Illustrations. London: Churchill 1932. 360p and 400p plus indices, a pleasant set, usual ex lib markings, original red cloth with gilt titles to spines, contents clean and fresh, bindings firm PKM 140019 £15
Vigoureux, P ; Webb, C E : Principles of Electric and Magnetic Measurements. First UK Edition. London: Blackie 1936. 392p original dark brown boards with gilt titles to spine, spine and covers a little scuffed, usual ex lib markings but contents very clean and fresh, a very pleasant working copy PKM 140002 £15
Reimann, Arnold : Thermionic Emission. London: Chapman & Hall 1934. 324p original navy cloth with gilt title to spine, a very good copy with aged paper shelfmark to spine, few ex lib markings to prelims, but otherwise an extremely pleasant copy, binding firm, pages clean and fresh, corners perfect PKM 140001 £38
Nelkon, Michael : Electricity and Magnetism. First Edition. London: Arnold 1948. 431p original green cloth rebacked, original spine laid on, usual ex lib markings but otherwise clean and fresh, scarce first edition PKM 139997 £15
Whitehead, John : Electricity and Magnetism. An Introduction to the Mathematical Theory. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1939. (Electrical Engineering Texts) 221p original dark blue cloth, cloth of front joint split nearly halfway, usual ex lib markings otherwise a clean and fresh copy PKM 139995 £14
Pidduck, F B : A Treatise on Electricity. Second Edition, Revised. Cambridge University Press 1925. 664p dark blue cloth rebacked with original spine laid on, gilt lettering, to spine, a solid ex lib copy with usual markings but pages unmarked, binding firm, added chapter on Roentgen rays etc., scarce PKM 139992 £20
Pohl, R W ; Deans, Winifred : Physical Prinicples of Electricity and Magnetism. Authorized Translation. First Edition. London: Blackie 1930. 356p original brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, spine a little chipped, front hinge slightly cracked, few ex lib marks to prelims, otherwise fresh and clean, a good copy, numerous diagrams PKM 139988 £25
Carrington, Alan ; McLachlan, Andrew : Introduction to Magnetic Resonance. With Applications to Chemistry and Chemical Physics. New York: Harper & Row 1967. 266p original navy cloth, a nice clean copy but usual ex lib marks to spine and prelims, few light pencil annotations, pages otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139982 £9.96
Cocks, L R M : The Evolving Earth. Cambridge University Press 1981. (Chance, Change and Challenge) 264p large hb with black dj, jacket a little frayed, usual ex lib markings but otherwise a nice clean copy PKM 139920 £15
Clemmow, P C : The Plane Wave Spectrum Representation of Electromagnetic Fields. Oxford: Pergamon 1966. 184p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with stain on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, VG PKM 139885 £33
Clemmow, P C : An Introduction to Electromagnetic Theory. Cambridge University Press 1973. 297p red hardback, boards worn and spine tape repaire, ex lib with label on spine, front inner hinge tape repaired, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, good reading copy PKM 139883 £20
Clemmow, P C : An Introduction to Electromagnetic Theory. Cambridge University Press 1973. 297p red paperback, ex library with adhesive transparent wrapper, label on spine, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 139880 £13
Itzykson, Claude : Quantum Field Theory. New York: McGraw-Hill 1985. 705p blue paperback, ex lib with adhesive tranparent wrapper, label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, VG PKM 139878 £25
Burnside, C D : Electromagnetic Distance Measurement. London: Granada 1982. 204p blue paperback, ex lib with adhesive transparent wrapper, label on spine, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 139877 £15
Adkins, C J : Thermal Physics. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1976. 134p green paperback, ex lib with label on spine, barcode and bookplate on ffep, hinges torn, poor condition PKM 139875 £12
Mondolfo, Lucio : Metallography of Aluminum Alloys. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1943. 351p original navy cloth, spine slightly rubbed, some ex lib markings but a clean and fresh copy, binding firm PKM 139872 £16
Sander, K F : Transmission and Propagation of Electromagnetic Waves. Cambridge University Press 1978. 410p cloth with blue dj, sl sunned, ex lib with barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages with few faint pencil marks, otherwise very clean, binding firm, VG PKM 139870 £25
Arfken, George : Mathematical Methods for Physicists. Orlando: Academic Press 1985. 985p blue/green paperback, ex lib with adhesive transparent protective sleeve, covers worn, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding ok, good reading copy PKM 139868 £18
Ditchburn, R W : Light. Volume 2. Third Edition. London: Academic Press 1976. 484p - 775p plus index, laminated pb, a very good ex lib copy with usual markings otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 139769 £13
Luneburg, R K ; Wolf, Emil [Foreword]; Herzberger, M : Mathematical Theory of Optics. With Supplementary Notes by M. Herzberger. First Edition. Berkeley: University of California Press 1964. 448p original claret cloth, a very good ex lib copy, remains of paper shelfmark to base of spine and college bookplate to pastedown, barcode to half-title, but otherwise a nearly flawless copy in unmarked, crisp condition PKM 139765 £120
Clemmow, P C ; Dougherty, J P : Electrodynamics of Particles and Plasmas. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1969. 457p original grey cloth, a good working copy but rather worn - rear hinge cracked, cloth of joints splitting in places, pages clean and fresh, usual ex lib markings, a perfectly useable copy PKM 139763 £18
Myers, L M : Electron Optics. Theoretical and Practical. London: Chapman & Hall 1939. 618p original green cloth, gilt titles to spine, a well-preserved copy, paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate/barcode within but otherwise clean and fresh, frontispiece, a handsome copy PKM 139759 £35
Bergman, Ludwig ; Hatfield, Stafford [Transl]: Ultrasonics and their Scientific and Technical Applications. London: Bell & Sons 1938. 264p original navy cloth, gilt title to spine, a neat ex lib copy with paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate/barcode within, otherwise clean and fresh, a handsome copy, scarce! PKM 139758 £35
Wood, Alexander : Acoustics. First Edition. Author's Presentation Copy to his College. London: Blackie 1940. (Student's Physics) 588p original dark brown cloth, a solid copy, lettering rubbed from spine and extremities a little bumped and rubbed but overall a pleasing ex lib copy, binding firm, pages clean and fresh, "With author's compliments" to flyleaf PKM 139757 £15
Wilson, W : Theoretical Physics. Volumes 1 - 3 (complete). Mechanics and Heat; Electromagnetism and Optics; Relativity and Quantum Dynamics. London: Methuen 1931. 332p, 315p, 276p original navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, embossed titles to covers, usual ex lib markings including removal marks of shelfmarks to spines, otherwise an attractive set, contents clean and fresh, bindings solid, published 1931 - 1940 PKM 139724 £30
Eddington, Arthur : Fundamental Theory. Cambridge University Press 1946. 292p original blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise fresh and clean, cloth of upper section of rear joint splitting (two inches), head a little frayed, library markings also on endpaper, first edition PKM 139722 £22
Rice, J : Relativity. A Systematic Treatment of Einstein's Theory. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1923. 397p original brown cloth, cloth of front joint starting to peel, front hinge cracked but holding perfectly, head of spine a little frayed, usual ex lib markings but contents clean and fresh, a very presentable copy of this work PKM 139721 £19
Haas, Arthur ; Verschoyle, T [Transl]; Donnan, F G [Preface]: Introduction to Theoretical Physics. Second Edition, Translated from the Third and Fourth Editions. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete) London: Constable 1928. 333p and 492p original black cloth, gilt titles to spines, both spines almost wholly detached and some ex lib markings but otherwise a perfectly good set, a useable working copy which could be repaired PKM 139716 £20
White, Harvey : Classical and Modern Physics. A Descriptive Introduction. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall 1940. 712p original green cloth with gilt titles to spine, head of spine frayed and a few scuff marks to spine, bookplate and barcode to flyleaf otherwise clean and fresh, colour frontispiece, a nice copy PKM 139714 £18
Searle, G F C : Experimental Physics a Selection of Experiments. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1934. 363p original grey green cloth, spine frayed and scuffed, corners a little bumped, cloth of rear joint starting to split but a good working copy of the first edition PKM 139712 £15
Griffiths, J F ; Barnard, J A : Flame and Combustion. London: Blackie 1995. 309p black paperback with adhesive stiff library wrapper, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, VG PKM 139705 £35
Pitzer, K S [Revised]: Thermodynamics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1961. 723p red and black cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, ex lib with stains from label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages very clean and unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 139702 £30
Guggenheim, E A : Elements of the Kinetic Theory of Gases. Oxford: Pergamon 1960. (international encyclopedia of Physical Chemistry and Chemical Physics) 92p black cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, VG PKM 139697 £9.96
Gibson, W M : Physics of Nuclear Reactions. Oxford: Pergamon 1980. 338p grey hardback, ex lib with label on spine, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 139661 £25
Gray, Andrew : A Treatise on Gyrostatics and Rotational Motion. London: Macmillan 1918. 530p green cloth with gilt lettering, outer hinges torn, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, overall good condition PKM 139660 £23
Bacon, G E : Neutron Diffraction. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1962. 426p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 139659 £35
Hughes, A L : Photo-Electricity. Cambridge University Press 1914. 144p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, ex lib with remains of label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 139657 £12
Goldberger, M L : Collision Theory. New York: Wiley 1965. 919p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 139654 £20
Singh, Jasprit : Semiconductor Devices: An Introduction. New York: McGraw-Hill 1994. 669p black paperback with transparent adhesive wrapper, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 139650 £15
Hevesy, George : A Manual of Radioactivity. Oxford University Press 1926. 252p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, ex lib with label on spine, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 139648 £15
Besant, W H : A Treatise on Dynamics. London: Bell 1914. 443p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition overall PKM 139643 £12
Powell, C F ; Occhialini, G P S : Nuclear Physics in Photographs: Tracks of Charged Particles in Photographic Emulsions. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1947. 124p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, boards and spine sunned, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, good condition PKM 139642 £15
Archer-Hind, R D [Ed]; Plato : The Timaeus of Plato. London: Macmillan 1888. 358p dark green library rebinding incorporating original spine and boards, light wear to cover, ex Cambridge college library markings to spine and endpapers, some pencil annotation to margins heavy in places, interior otherwise VG, binding loosening but generally quite good, Greek text facing English translation, notes and introduction in English, scarce edition PKM 139627 £60
Lewis, William : A System of Physical Chemistry. In Three Volumes. The Second Edition. Volumes 1 - 3 (complete) London: Longmans, Green & Co 1926. 494p, 489p and 407p bound in matching terracotta cloth with black lettering, vol 1 is a "new impression" of the 2nd edition (1926), vol 2 is the fourth edition (1925) and volume 3 is the third edition (1924). Heads of spines a little frayed, light ex lib markings but contents clean and fresh, a useful set PKM 139596 £25
Kittel, Charles : Introduction to Solid State Physics. Sixth edition. New York: Wiley 1986. 646p large blue and white hardcover, no dustjacket, bibliography, tables, illustrations, index, ex library copy with usual library markings and tape repair to spine, useful copy PKM 139444 £15
Kittel, Charles : Introduction to Solid State Physics. Fifth edition. New York: Wiley 1976. 608p large red cloth, no dustjacket, bibliography, tables, illustrations, index, ex library copy with usual library markings and tape repair to spine, some pencil annotation, acceptable reading copy PKM 139443 £12
Brunauer, Stephen : The Adsorption of Gases and Vapours. Volume 1 Physical Adsorption. London: Oxford University Press 1945. 511p original dark blue cloth, and excellent copy, neat and minor ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139400 £30
Omnes, Roland : Introduction to Particle Physics. London: Wiley 1971. xiii 414p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on back board, bookplate/barcode on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 139361 £30
Close, F E : An Introduction to Quarks and Partons. London: Academic Press 1982. 481p black paperback with adhesive transparent wrapper, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate/barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 139358 £50
Jauch, J M : Theory of Photons and Electrons: The Relativistic Quantum Field Theory of Charged Particles. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1955. 488p grey cloth with faint gilt lettering, spine with sl fraying to top and bottom, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate/barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good reading copy PKM 139355 £18
Ziman, J M : Electrons and Phonons. The Theory of Transport Phenomena in Solids. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1963. 554p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sl sunned, ex lib with label no spine, bookplate/barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 139353 £26
McKie, Christine : Crystalline Solids. New York: Wiley 1974. 628p blue cloth with silver lettering, library rebound with original spine, label on spine, barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, good reading copy PKM 139347 £20
Lipson, H : Fourier Transforms and X-Ray Diffraction. London: Bell 1958. 76p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on cover, bookplate/barcode on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 139344 £13
Cullity, B : Elements of X-ray Diffraction. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1967. 514p grey cloth with gilt lettering, boards and spine heavily rubbed, ex lib with label on spine, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, good reading copy PKM 139336 £20
Carpenter, G B : Principles of Crystal Structure Determination. New York: Benjamin 1969. 237p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 139319 £15
Lockyer, Norman : Elementary Lessons in Astronomy. Reprinted with Corrections. London: Macmillan 1909. 400p original blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, the scarce corrected reprint, folding coloured frontispiece of spectra, pages clean and unmarked PKM 139163 £13
Burgess, Eric : Assault on the Moon. London: Hodder 1966. 237p ex library hardcover with dustjacket, dj chipped to top edge, spine rubbed, first edition first printing, interior clean, fresh and firm PKM 139076 £10
Massey, Harrie : Space Travel and Exploration. A "Contemporary Physics" Reprint. London: Taylor & Francis 1966. 117p white/blue card covers, covers a little faded, interesting space-race reprint of the original 1964-5 articles, numerous illustrations, contents clean and fresh with usual ex lib markings PKM 138959 £25
Newton, Robert : Medieval Chronicles and the Rotation of the Earth. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1972. 825p original green cloth with gilt titles to spine, an excellent copy with usual ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, a classic and useful work of scholarship PKM 138956 £17
Hey, J S : The Radio Universe. Third Edition. Oxford: Pergamon 1983. 246p red hardback, an excellent copy with light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138952 £20
Ryle, Martin : Celestial Physics Laboratories (The John Coffin Memorial Lecture 1970) London: Athlone 1971. 19p pictorial card covers, illustrated, spine a little cracked, ex lib markings, otherwise clean and crisp PKM 138950 £10
Aaserud, Finn : Niels Bohr - Werner Heisenberg (Naturens Verden 2001 / 8 - 9. XXI (21). With numerous photographs, facsimiles, etc. Offprint 2001. aprox. 40 pages, text in Danish and English, reproductions of letters, photos, etc., an excellent article, photographs of Bohr and Heisenberg to covers, large format, VG condition PKM 138860 £15
Drake, Stillman ; [Galileo]: Galileo at Work. His Scientific Biography. Chicago University Press 1978. 536p blue paperback, light creasing to cover and spine, ex library copy with usual library markings otherwise VG PKM 138692 £20
Megaw, H D : Crystal Structures: A Working Approach. Fairfax: Techbooks 1973. 563p hardback with burgundy dj, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 138627 £100
Hull, Derek : Introduction to Dislocations. 3rd Edition. London: Butterworth 1984. 257p blue paperback, ex lib with adhesive transparten wrapper, label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 138620 £13
Hull, Derek : Introduction to Dislocations. 3rd Edition. London: Butterworth 1997. 257p blue paperback, ex lib with adhesive transparten wrapper, label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 138619 £18
Gay, Peter : An Introduction to Crystal Optics. London: Longmans 1967. 262p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine rebound, ex library with label on spine, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding ok, overall good condition PKM 138608 £12
Heavens, O S : Optical Properties of Thin Solid Films. New York: Dover 1965. 261p pb, ink writing on endpaper, cover slightly bent and creased, interior clean and unmarked, Good copy PKM 138509 £25
Cowley, John : Diffraction Physics. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1975. 410p hb, VG ex lib copy with usual light markings, contents clean and unmarked, a very good copy PKM 138490 £35
Wood, Alexander : Acoustics. First Edition. London: Blackie 1940. (Student's Physics) 588p burgundy cloth, dustjacket intact but tattered along edges, small area of damp damage to upper back corner, signature of distinguished Cambridge physicist on fffep, interior clean and unmarked, binding firm PKM 138465 £45
Gilliom, Richard : Introduction to Physical Organic Chemistry. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1970. (Addison-Wesley Series in Chemistry) 342p hardback, ex, binding tight, internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 138443 £15
Starr, A T : Electric Circuits and Wave Filters. London: Pitman 1934. 375p plus ads and catalogue, original navy cloth with gilt emblem to cover, spine slightly rubbed and bookplate to pastedown, barcode to half-title, otherwise clean and fresh, a handsome copy PKM 138438 £15
Pake, G E : Paramagnetic Resonance. An Introductory Monograph. New York: Benjamin 1962. 205p original blue cloth, spine a little sunned, usual ex library markings but otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138436 £9.96
Schlichting, Hermann ; Kestin, Joseph [Transl]: Boundary Layer Theory. London: Pergamon 1955. 535p black cloth, dustjacket, cloth has a hint of sunning along top edge of spine, otherwise VG+, dustjacket has a few minor tears, signature of distinguished Cambridge Physicist on front endpaper, first Published in the German language under the title 'Grenzschichte-Theorie' in 1951, rare edition PKM 138435 £65
Dixon, Richard : Spectroscopy and Structure. London: Methuen 1969. 207p original grey cloth, light ex library markings but contents clean and fresh, scarce corrected edition PKM 138433 £15
Slater, John ; Frank, Nathaniel : Mechanics. London: McGraw 1947. 297p green cloth with dustjacket, signature of distinguished Cambridge Physicist on endpaper, otherwise a fine copy, dustjacket has a few minor tears, overall Very good PKM 138432 £20
Kendall, E J M : Modern Physics for Electrical Engineers. London: MacDonald 1966. 202p original black cloth, a VG copy, bookplate to pastedown and barcode to halftitle, spine clean, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138428 £9.96
Fishenden, M ; Saunders, O A : An Introduction to Heat Transfer. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1950. 205 pages, cloth with dustjacket, slight browning to endpapers, otherwise a fine copy in a VG jacket, signed by a distinguished Cambridge Physicist, First Edition, second impression with corrections PKM 138426 £10
Hague, B : An Introduction to Vector Analysis. London: Methuen 1944. 121p small cloth with yellow dj, some foxing, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 138407 £10
Sneddon, I N : Special Functions of Mathematical Physics and Chemistry. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1956. (University Mathematical Texts) vii 164p cloth with dj, sl torn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG 1st ed PKM 138405 £11
Josephs, H J : Heaviside's Electric Circuit Theory. London: Methuen 1946. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 155p small cloth with grey dj, sl sunned, minor foxing, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 138404 £8
Batchelor, G : The Theory of Homogeneous Turbulence. Cambridge University Press 1953. 197p blue cloth with gilt lettering, inscription on ffep could be from the author (signed with G.), pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 138403 £15
Townsend, A A : The Structure of Turbulent Shear Flow. First Edition. Signed by Author. Cambridge University Press 1956. (Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics) 315p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and series title blindstamped on cover, dustjacket in good condition, faint marks on endpapers, otherwise a very clean copy in very good overall condition PKM 138397 £55
Margenau, Henry ; Murphy, George : The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry. Sixth Printing. New York: Van Nostrand 1946. 581p maroon cloth, previous ownder's name in ink on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked, a very good copy PKM 138383 £12
Dobinson, C H [Ed]: The Uses and Effects of Nuclear Energy. London: Harrap 1964. 125p blue cloth, ex lib with small label on front board, bookplate on inside, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall VG PKM 138125 £30
Millikan, Robert Andrews : The Electron: Its Isolation and Measurement and the Determination of Some of its Properties. Chicago University Press 1925. 268p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on inside board, pages unmarked, sl foxing to edges, binding firm, VG PKM 138124 £14
Valery, Nicholas : Penguin Science survey 1967: Physical Sciences. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1967. 188p yellow paperback, ex lib with label on front and bookplate on inside, spine uncreased, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 138117 £12
Jay, K E B : Britain's Atomic Factories. London: HMSO 1954. 100p blue card cover, minor shelfwear, ex lib with label on front, bookplate on inside, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding good, overall good condition PKM 138116 £9
Rucker, Rudy ; Gardiner, Martin [Foreword]: The Fourth Dimension and How to Get There. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1986. 228p pb good copy with light ex lib markings, pages clean and unmarked PKM 137905 £18
Hillas, A M : Cosmic Rays. Oxford: Pergamon 1972. 297p green cloth, ex-library with labels on endpapers, withdrawn stamp on tp, remains of label on spine, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 137894 £15
Johnson, William : Impact Strength of Materials. London: Arnold 1972. 361p aqua hardback, ex-library with label taped to spine, labels on endpapers and stamp on tp, checked out once, interior like new PKM 137888 £70
Huang, Christopher : Intramembrane Charge Movements in Striated Muscle. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1993. (Monographs of the Physiological Society) 292p dark blue cloth, beatifully preserved ex-library copy, 2 labels on endpapers, withdrawn stamp on tp, unused, excellent condition PKM 137872 £35
Francis, P H : Ihe Infinite Universe: A Study in Relativity. London: Spottiswoode 1980. 109p blue card cover, ex lib with label on cover and bookplate on inside cover, covers and pages wavy due to humidity, pages unmarked, binding still good, good reading copy PKM 137807 £14
Clark, Douglas : The Electronic Structure and Properties of Matter: An Introductory Study of Certain Properties of Matter in the Light of Atomic Numbers, Being Volume 1 of A Comprehensive Treatise of Atomic and Molecular Structure. London: Chapman 1934. 373p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate and stamps on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137700 £18
(No Author) : Nature. A Weekly Illustrated Journal of Science. 1941-1950. London: Macmillan 1941-1950. All Nature Journals published from Jan 1941 - Dec 30 1950, bound in 20 vols, each Vol ca 800p chestnut brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front boards, ex lib with each 2 small labels on spines, sl fraying to top and bottom of spines, some Vols with 1cm tear on top of spine, lib barcode on ffep, corners sl bumped, bookplate of Emmanuel Library Cambridge on paste sheet, pages unmarked and with some b&w plates, with index, bindings firm, ca. 70kg, lovely set, good condition PKM 136919 £1000
Chadwick, James ; Meitner, Lise ; Frisch, Otto et al: Nature. A Weekly Illustrated Journal of Science. 1931-1940. Vols 127 - 129, 141 and 143 lacking. London: Macmillan 1931 - 1940. All Nature Journals published from Jan 1931 - Dec 1940, bound in 15 vols, each Vol ca 1200p chestnut brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front boards, ex lib with each 2 small labels on spines, sl fraying to top and bottom of spines, some Vols with 1cm tear on top of spine, lib barcode on ffep, corners sl bumped, bookplate of Emmanuel Library Cambridge on paste sheet, pages unmarked and with some b&w plates, with index, bindings firm, ca. 70kg, lovely set, good condition PKM 136804 £600
Davisson, C ; Germer, L H et al: Nature. A Weekly Illustrated Journal of Science. 1921-1930. Vol 112, 119, and 121 lacking. London: Macmillan 1921-1930. Nature Journals published from Mar 2 1921 - Dec 27 1930 (except 112,119,121), bound in 17 vols, each Vol ca 1200p chestnut brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front boards, ex lib with each 2 small labels on spines, sl fraying to top and bottom of spines, some Vols with 1cm tear on top of spine, lib barcode on ffep, corners sl bumped, bookplate of Emmanuel Library Cambridge on paste sheet, pages unmarked and with some b&w plates, with index, bindings firm, ca. 70kg, lovely set, good condition PKM 136803 £800
Kember, N F [Ed]: Medical Radiation Detectors. Fundamental and Applied Aspects. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1994. (Medical Science Series) 218p blue hb with original dj, index, a superb copy as new save for usual ex library markings! PKM 136773 £100
(No Author) : Nature. A Weekly Illustrated Journal of Science. 1911-1921. London: Macmillan 1911-1921. All Nature Journals published from Mar 2 1911 - Feb 24 1921, bound in 21 vols, chestnut brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front boards, ex lib with each 2 small labels on spines, sl fraying to top and bottom of spines, lib barcode on ffep, corners sl bumped, name of prev owner W. B. Allcock written on ffeps, pages unmarked and with some b&w plates, with index, bindings firm, ca. 40kg, lovely set, good condition PKM 136771 £1000
(No Author) : Nature. A Weekly Illustrated Journal of Science. 1901-1911. Vol 78 missing. London: Macmillan 1901-1911. All Nature Journals published from May 2 1901 - Feb 23 1911, bound in 21 vols, chestnut brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front boards, ex lib with each 2 small labels on spines, sl fraying to top and bottom of spines, lib barcode on ffep, corners sl bumped, name of prev owner W. B. Allcock written on ffeps, pages unmarked and with some b&w plates, with index, bindings firm, ca. 40kg, lovely set, good condition PKM 136770 £900
Meyer-Arendt, Jurgen : Introduction to Classical and Modern Optics. Third Edition. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1989. 452p blue hardcover, in excellent condition save for few ex library markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 136760 £15
Barry, Roger ; Chorley, Richard : Atmosphere, Weather and Climate. Seventh Edition. London: Routledge 1998. 409p laminated paperback, a very clean and fresh copy, front hinge a little weak, usual ex library markings, a good copy PKM 136758 £35
Matthews, Bryan : Electricity in our Bodies. London: Allen & Unwin 1931. 108p green hardcover, boards faded and soiled, pages foxed, ex library with usual library markings, hard to find title PKM 136309 £10
Phillips, T E R [Ed]; Steavenson, W H [Ed]: Hutchinson's Splendour of the Heavens. A Popular Authoritative Astronomy. 2 volumes. London: Hutchinson 1923. 976p 2 volumes, blue cloth, gold titles and ornamentation, large heavy volumes, VG ex library copy with minimal library markings, 1104 b+w illustrations, 25 colour plates, a little rubbed and bumped at corners, 2 loose pages to vol 1, binding otherwise excellent, endpapers foxed, pages otherwise clean PKM 136282 £60
Doherty, Paul ; Moore, Patrick [Foreword]: Building and Using an Astronomical Observatory. Wellingborough: Stephens 1986. 232p blue paperback with illustrated cover, very good ex library with minimal library markings, pages clean, binding firm, many illustrations throughout text PKM 136104 £11
Knops, R J ; Payne, L E : Uniqueness Theorems in Linear Elasticity. Berlin: Springer 1971. (Tracts in Natural Philosophy) 130p yellow boards, a good ex library copy with the usual markings, contents clean and fresh, spine a little scuffed PKM 136011 £15
Nayfeh, Ali ; Mook, Dean : Nonlinear Oscillations. New York: Wiley 1979. (Pure and Applied Mathematics) 704p brown cloth, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, index PKM 136007 £43
Chetaev, N G : Theoretical Mechanics. Revised from the 1987 Russian Edition. Moscow: Mir 1989. 407p laminated brown dustjacket, index, numerous diagrams, pages clean and fresh, a very good ex library copy with the usual markings PKM 136004 £12
Goodier, J N ; Hodge, P G : Surveys in Applied Mathematics 1: Elasticity and Plasticity. New York: Wiley 1958. 152p original red cloth, contains "The Mathematical Theory of Elasticity" by Goodier and "The Mathematical Theory of Plasticity" by Hodge, index, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, pages fresh and clean PKM 136002 £12
Gough, W ; Richards, J P G ; Williams, R P : Vibrations and Waves. Chichester: Horwood 1989. 278p laminated card covers, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, contents clean and fresh, numerous diagrams PKM 135996 £13
Pain, H J : The Physics of Vibrations and Waves. Fourth Edition. Chichester: Wiley 1993. 479p laminated card covers, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 135990 £14
Steiner, Erich : The Determination and Interpretation of Molecular Wave Functions. Cambridge University Press 1976. 204p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, lending form and barcode on ffep, usual stamps, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135938 £18
Logan, Brian ; McBirney, Alexander : Carbonate Sediments and Reefs, Yucatan shelf, Mexico; Tectonic Relations of Northern Central America and the Western Caribbean- The Bonacca Expedition; Other Papers on Florida and British Honduras. Menasha: Banta 1969. 355p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering, pages unmarked, with fold out map, binding firm, VG PKM 135888 £25
Tucker, Paul : Pitfalls in Seismic Interpretation. Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophysics 1973. 50p blue card cover, stapled, cover rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135887 £8
Wahlstrom, Ernest : Optical Crystallography. New York: Wiley 1945. 206p blue cloth with gilt lettering, board rubbed, corners sl bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135867 £10
Goddard, A E ; Boulind, H F : Properties of Matter: Part 1 with 58 illustrations, Part 2 with 63 Illustrations. London: Methuen 1948. 119p blue cloth with black lettering, sunned spine, stamp on ffep, interior clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135814 £10
Born, Max : Experiment and Theory in Physics. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1943. 44p original paper wraps, prev owners' names in ink, mark on back cover, otherwise very good copy PKM 135810 £40
National Air and Space Museum : National Air and Space Museum Research Report 1984 (The Smithsonian Institution) Washington: Smithsonian 1984. 218p paperback, a very good ex library copy with presentation letter, the first of a series of research reports, featuring articles on the history of aeronautics as well as modern developments PKM 135772 £12
Wang, Chamont : Sense and Nonsense of Statistical Inference. Controversy, Misuse, and Subtlety. New York: Dekker 1993. 244p original blue and white boards, as new save for ex library markings PKM 135723 £16
European Community : The Euratom Joint Nuclear Research Centre. Bruxelles: European Community 1966. (Community Topics) 16p orange booklet, usual ex library markings PKM 135690 £15
European Community : Euratom's Second Five-Year Research Program 1963-67. Bruxelles: European Community 1966. (Community Topics) 11p grey booklet, usual ex library markings PKM 135689 £15
UKAEA ; Day, G V ; Inston, H H ; Main, F K : An Analysis of the Low Energy Strategy for the United Kingdom. London: UK Atomic Energy Authority 1980. (UKAEA Energy Discussion Papers) 47p A4 green paperback, covers a little scuffed, usual ex library marks, otherwise very good, with references, interesting in-depth report PKM 135686 £35
Arrhenius, Svante ; McCrae, John [Transl]: Text-Book of Electrochemistry. London: Longmans, Green 1902. 344p original publisher's black cloth, joints and spine cracking a little, usual ex library marks but contents clean and fresh, an interesting and scarce English translation of Arrhenius (d. 1927) the year before he received the Nobel Prize PKM 135658 £125
Bohr, Niels : The Theory of Spectra and Atomic Constitution: Three Essays. Cambridge University Press 1922. 126p burgundy boards in excellent condition, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, pages very clean and fresh, a lovely copy, Essay III dealing with the structure of the atom PKM 135548 £32
Newall, H F : The Spectroscope and its Work. Colour Frontispiece. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1910. (Manuals of Elementary Science) 163p plus 8 plates, bound in original red publisher's cloth, charming color frontispiece, plates in black and white, very good ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 135539 £9.96
Fowler, A : Report on Series in Line Spectra. London: Fleetway 1927. 184p plus 5 plates, original green publisher's cloth, one corner slightly bumped, very good ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 135538 £9.96
Irving, J ; Mullineaux, N : Mathematics in Physics and Engineering. London: Academic Press 1959. 883p cloth with dustjacket, old bookseller's label on front pastedown, jacket chipped along edges, this bok is clean and unmarked, a very good+ copy PKM 135518 £20
Bianchi, Luigi ; Lukat, Max : Vorlesungen �ber Differentialgeometrie. Autorisierte Deutsche Ubersetzung. Zweite, Vermehrte und Verbesserte Auflage. (German) Leipzig: Teubner 1910. 721p quarter calf with calf corners, spine in terrible condition but title labels still present, rear cover detached but holding by torn free endpaper, front cover detached with one gathering, ex libris markings within, but pages very fresh and clean, internally a lovely copy, very scarce work by Bianchi (1856-1928), second, enlarged and corrected edition, "Bianchi's classification later came to play an important role in the development of the theory of general relativity. Bianchi's list of nine isometry classes, which can be regarded as Lie algebras, Lie groups, or as three dimensional homogeneous (possibly nonisotropic) Riemannian manifolds, are now often called collectively the Bianchi groups...In 1902, Bianchi rediscovered what are now called the Bianchi identities for the Riemann tensor, which play an even more important role in general relativity...They are essential for understanding the Einstein field equation" PKM 135479 £200
Central Office of Information : The Commonwealth and Nuclear Development. Second edition [revised and expanded from the 1955 first edition]. London: HMSO 1956. 72p cream card covers, black titles on a green ground, ex library with usual library markings, light shelfwear to cover otherwise excellent PKM 135434 £8
Butler, J A V : Electrocapillarity. The Chemistry and Physics of Electrodes and Other Charged Surfaces. London: Methuen 1940. 208p original tan cloth, extremities only a little worn but contents very clean and fresh, a very good copy PKM 135426 £24
Hinshelwood, Cyril : The Kinetics of Chemical Change. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1926. 214p original black cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, pages very clean and fresh PKM 135425 £9.72
Stewart, A W : Some Physico-Chemical Themes. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1922. 419p + two folding plates, good ex library copy with usual markings, covers a little scuffed and joints worn but otherwise very good, pages clean and fresh, many illustrations and diagrams PKM 135421 £14
Harned, H S ; Owen, B B : The Physical Chemistry of Electrolytic Solutions. Washington: American Chemical Society 1943. (American Chemical Society Monograph Series) 611p original blue cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, slight spotting to rear cover, otherwise very good, pages clean and fresh, first edition PKM 135419 £16
Hudleston, L J : Chemical Affinity. London: Longmans, Green 1928. (Monographs on Inorganic & Physical Chemistry) 138p original brown cloth, good ex library copy with usual markings, joints and spine slightly worn but otherwise very good, pages clean and fresh PKM 135417 £14
Hevesy, Georg von : Chemical Analysis by X-Rays and Its Applications. New York: McGraw-Hill 1932. 333p blue publisher's cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, frontispiece, plates, and diagrams, very fresh and clean, a lovely copy PKM 135350 £14
Lowry, Thomas Martin : Optical Rotary Power. London: Longmans, Green 1935. (Text-Books of Physical Chemistry) 483p original brown cloth, slightly worn but still very good, pages clean and fresh, a lovely copy with usual ex library markings (including three small paper labels on spine) PKM 135349 £17
Morris, Noel Malcolm : Electrical Circuit Analysis and Design. London: Macmillan 1993. 405p paperback, ex library with minimal library markings, very clean and tidy, no underlining PKM 135280 £9
Cox, P A : The Elements on Earth. Inorganic Chemistry in the Environment. Oxford University Press 1995. 287p black paperback, near fine condition, some markings and wear on cover, otherwise neat, binding clean and tight, illustrations throughout, references, index PKM 135158 £25
Lawden, Derek : Optimal Trajectories for Space Navigation. London: Butterworth 1963. 126p original cream cloth in excellent condition save for usual ex library markings, pages clean and fresh, a lovely copy of this early space-race work PKM 135101 £240
Wurtz, Adolphe ; Cleminshaw, E [Transl]: The Atomic Theory. Fifth Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1888. (International Scientific Series) 344p red cloth with decorated cover, spine detaching and usual ex library markings, extremities rubbed but internally very clean and fresh, a good study copy, complete with folding table of atomic weights, 44p publisher's catalogue in back PKM 135023 £14
Pluecker, Julius ; Clebsch, A [Foreword]: Neue Geometrie des Raumes Gegr�ndet auf die Betrachtung der Geraden Linie als Raumelement. Mit einem Vorwort von A. Clebsch. (two parts, complete) Leipzig: Teubner 1868. IVpp, [1]ff, 226pp, IVpp, [1]ff, 227-378pp, bound in contemporary half black calf with, spine with five raised bands, title and author in gilt, spine and joints repaired but otherwise a very good copy, endpapers spotted but text clean and fresh, minimal spotting on first and last few leaves, ex libris bookplate on front pastedown, stamp on ffep. First edition of this revolutionary work, published in large format: Pluecker's Neue Geometrie heralded the era of line and projective geometry" in which he attempted to base space geometry upon the self-dual straight line as element, rather than upon the point or in dual manner upon the plane as element. He thus created the field of line geometry, which until the twentieth century was the subject of numerous researches" (DSB XI p. 46). A lovely, tightly bound copy of this important work PKM 135021 £550
Mendeleeff, D : An Attempt Towards a Chemical Conception of the Ether. Translated from the Russian. London: Longmans, Green 1904. 51p red cloth, a few fairly discreet ex library marks, corners bumped and rubbed, contents clean with minor spotting, an interesting work attempting to resolve the problem of ether, which had been central to physical theories since the 16th century but very troublesome to isolate; Einstein's Special Theory one year later managed to do away entirely with the need for an ether, revolutionising physics! Very scarce, VG PKM 135019 £50
Meriam, J L : Engineering Mechanics Volume 1: Statics. New York: Wiley 1998. 524p laminated paperback, VG ex library with usual markings, contents clean and fresh PKM 134993 £14
Burch, G J : "The Electromotive Properties of the Electrical Organ of Malapterurus electricus". Collection of 43 offprints on micrometers, capillary action, artificial color blindness, electron velocities, UV light, optical activity, etc., 1878-1914) Offprint 1896. c. 300p dark blue cloth with title on spine "Papers on Chemistry & Physics", VG ex library copy, papers include several by A. Ll. Hughes conducted under the supervision of J J Thomson, as well as many by William Jackson Pope and John Read PKM 134991 £120
Kleeman, R D : Papers on the Properties of the Molecule (collection of 10 offprints from the Philosophical Magazine, 1909-1910) Issued 1909. c. 100p black cardboard boards ad hoc binding, spine sunned and chipped at top with title label, VG ex library copy with usual markings, an interesting collection of papers by a research student at Emmanuel College, Cambridge, on capillary action, attraction between molecules, etc., referencing the work of Einstein and others. PKM 134990 £28
Baver, L D : Soil Physics. New York: Wiley 1947. 370p blue cloth, some marks and fading to spine, ex library with ususal library markings, binding firm, pages clean PKM 134946 £10
'Abd ar-Rahman at-Tarjumana, Aisha : The Subatomic World in the Qur'an. Norwich: Dirwan 1981. 31p purple limp cloth, small booklet, excellent condition PKM 134603 £35
O'Hanley, David : Serpentinites: Recorders of Tectonic and Petrological History. Oxford University Press 1996. (Oxford Monographs on Geology and Geophysics) 277p blue cloth with gilt lettering, very fresh and clean copy, spine sl bumped on lower edge, ex lib with bookplate-barcode-stamp on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, stamp on bottom cut, binding firm, VG PKM 134530 £350
Frisch, O R : Meet the Atoms: A Popular Guide to Modern Physics. London: Sigma 1947. xiv 226p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, halftone plates to eps, figures in text, index, library plate VG ex library PKM 134490 £5
Akar, P ; Bishop, A S et al: The Industrial Challenge of Nuclear Energy. Research - Uses - Social Problems. Papers given during the Second Information Conference on Nuclear Energy for Management, Amsterdam, 24-28 June, 1957. Paris: European Productivity Agency OECC 1958. 301p orange pb, VG ex library PKM 134488 £15
Wendt, Gerald : Nuclear Energy and Its Uses in Peace. Paris: UNESCO 1956. 76p pb, plain wraps, diagrams and photographs, tape mark on spine and library bookplate, VG PKM 134487 £20
Ministry of Fuel and Power : A Programme of Nuclear Power: Presented to Parliament By the Lord President of the Council and the Minister of Fuel and Power. London: HMSO 1955. 22p stapled pamphlet, some foxing andcover detached but text all clean and readable, presented to Paliament by Lancelot William Joynson-Hicks during the latter days of Winston Churchill's Conservative Government, Good PKM 134486 £50
Haag, Jules : Oscillatory Motions. Volumes 1 and 2. London: Constable 1962. (Wadsworth International Series in Engineering) 201p faded blued cloth hard cover, previous owner's name to ffep, interior very clean, binding excellent, 2 volumes bound as one PKM 134367 £12
McQuistan, Richmond : Scalar and Vector Fields. A Physical Interpretation. New York: Wiley 1965. 314p paperback, white illustrated card covers a little worn at the edges, one corner chipped, previous owner's name to ffep otherwise excellent clean and firm condition PKM 134362 £16
Tomlin, D H : Fundamental Atomic Physics. London: Blackie 1966. 658p green and white paperback, previous owner's name to ffep, pages otherwise very clean and fresh, binding sound PKM 134361 £35
Mariner, P F : Introduction to Microwave Practice. London: Heywood 1961. 238p hardcover with dj, unobtrusive library stamp to ffep otherwise excellent, clean and sound condition PKM 134360 £18
Beranek, Leo : Acoustic Measurements. Second printing. New York: Wiley 1950. 914p faded green cloth with faded gilt titles, first signature to page 20 is coming loose, binding otherwise very good, pages clean and fresh, many diagrams throughout PKM 134359 £24
Purcell, Edward : Electricity and Magnetism. Berkeley Physics Course. Volume 2. New York: McGraw-Hill 1965. xviii 459p red cloth with white spine, boards and spine sl grubby, ex lib with remains of label on spine, corners bumped, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 134278 £90
Darrow, Karl : Introduction to Contemporary Physics. London: Macmillan 1927. 449p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, sl rubbed, spine with fraying to head and foot, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding good, overall VG PKM 134274 £20
Wimperis, H E : World Power and Atomic Energy: The Impact on International Relations. London: Constable 1946. 87p green cloth, ex library with minimal library markings, first edition, binding sound, pages clean PKM 134199 £11
Fowler, R H ; Swirles, Berta : Letters from R H Fowler 1920's Taken from Quantum Theory Notebook. not published 1920. this is a small collection of MS material, some letters, some workings, from the estate of Lady Berta Swirles (Jeffreys) - something for the specialist PKM 134112 £46
Villiger, W [Ed]: The Zeiss Planetarium. London: Foyles 1929. 64p sl worn paperback pamphlet, many photogr plates, also inserted Supplement to Astro 86, listing a number of cities which have also installed the technology, sl worn but still VG. In English language PKM 133937 £36
Novozhilov, V V : Theory of Elasticity. Translated J K Lusher. Oxford: Pergamon 1961. 448p black cloth, ex library, clean copy, first edition, printed from typescript, with a "Publisher's Notice to Reviewers and Readers" in place of a frontispiece, which goes on in three paragraphs to apologize for lack of letterpress setting, interests of speed, costs of translation, royalties to Russian authors, and what may appear "a higher than usual published price." The whole signed by non less than I R Maxwell PKM 133852 £34
Miles, John : The Potential Theory of Unsteady Supersonic Flow. Cambridge University Press 1959. (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics) 220p blue cloth, VG ex lib, unused fresh copy PKM 133849 £18
Sherlock, F E : Machine Woodworking Technology for Hand Woodworkers. London: Butterworths 1985. 212p yellow paperback, sl worn ex library copy, but still perfectly useable PKM 133848 £12
Barenblatt, Grigory Isaakovich ; Iooss, Gerard : Nonlinear Dynamics and Turbulence. London: Pitman 1983. (Interaction of Mechanics and Mathematics) 356p hardback with blue and yellow laminated cover, VG+ ex lib, hardly used PKM 133847 £44
Campbell, Norman : Modern Electrical Theory, Supplementary Chapters, Chapter 16: Relativity. Cambridge University Press 1923. (Cambridge Physical Series) 116p light green cloth, ex library, very little use, nice and tight copy, first edition PKM 133846 £24
Allen, H Stanley : Electrons and Waves. An Introduction to Atomic Physics. London: Macmillan 1932. 336p blue cloth, ex library with traces of removal of shelfmarks, clean copy of the first edition PKM 133845 £14
Saltzman, Barry : Estuarine Physics and Chemistry: Studies in Long Island Sound. New York: Academic Press 1980. (Advances in Geophysics) 424p blue cloth, VG+ with owner's name only, excellent copy PKM 133844 £48
Kacser, Claude : Introduction to the Special Theory of Relativity. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1967. 230p hardback with laminated film fitted for library use, ex lib with traces of use and age, pages clean, binding firm, but generally sl used PKM 133827 £14
Griffiths, J B : The Theory of Classical Dynamics. Cambridge University Press 1985. hardback w/ dustjacket, ex library, clean fresh copy PKM 133818 £24
Davis, A H : Modern Acoustics. London: Bell & Sons 1934. 345p green cloth, VG ex library copy, clean and firm PKM 133816 £46
Wood, A B : Textbook of Sound. Being An Account of the Physics of Vibrations With Special Reference to Recent Theoretical and Technical Developments. London: Bell & Sons 1930. 519p blue cloth, ex library, a bit a stressed copy with yielding binding and soft hinges PKM 133815 £18
Martin, W : Martin's Natural Philosophy: The Illustrated Natural Philosophy being a Manual of Modern Science for Schools and Families with Numerous Illustrations, Questions and Experiments. Third Edition. London: Darton & Co 1859?. 314p small brown hardback, tooled decoration and gilt titles and embellishment, spine frayed at top end and bumped and edge-worn, a few splashmarks to boards, 2 previous owner's names inside front cover, one dated 1859, hinges weak but holding, a few pencil annotations not obscuring text, many b&w engraved illustrations PKM 133811 £35
Lur'e, A I : Three-Dimensional Problems of the Theory of Elasticity. New York: Interscience 1964. 493p blue cloth, ex library, excellent well preserved copy, no faults PKM 133810 £160
Massey, B S : Mechanics of Fluids. 6th Edition. London: Chapman & Hall 1996. 599p large paperback with blue / green cover, clean and firm ex lib copy PKM 133809 £14
Eddington, Arthur : Space Time and Gravitation. An Outline of the General Relative Theory. Cambridge University Press 1920. 218p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, professionally rebound ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, first edition PKM 133808 £24
Fisher, W E : Engineering Science and Calculations for Craftsmen and Apprentices in Engineering Industries. London: English Universities Press 1956. 283p xxip pale orange cloth, splash marks to back board, sunned near spine otherwise excellent, first edition, first printing PKM 133707 £22
Physical Society [Ed]: Reports on Progress in Physics. Vol 1 - 3, 1934 - 1936. London: Physical Society 1936. 3 vols in green cloth, 4to format, plates, illus, VG+: PKM 133706 £56
Bragg, William Lawrence ; Claringbull, G F : Crystal Structures of Minerals. (= The Crystalline State, 4) London: Bell & Sons 1965. ix 409p cloth fresh, dustjacket almost perfect, VG+ PKM 133564 £48
Mackenzie, W S : Progress in Experimental Petrology. Fourth Progress Report 1975 - 1978. Manchester: Natural Environment Research Council 1978. 292p green paperback, VG+ PKM 133563 £24
Willows, R S : A Text-Book of Physics. London: Arnold 1929?. blue cloth, signs of use, neat annotations to text, third edition, 4th impression PKM 133559 £20
Russell, William : Principles of Petroleum Geology. New York: McGraw-Hill 1951. 508p bright blue cloth, nice copy, first edition PKM 133556 £18
Buerger, Martin : X-Ray Crystallography: An Introduction to the Investigation of Crystals by their Diffraction of Monochromatic X-Radiation. New York: Wiley 1949. 531p blue cloth, heavy book printed on art paper, many illus, VG PKM 133519 £48
Cooper, Margaret : Bibliography and Index of Literature on Uranium and Thorium and Radioactive Occurrences in the United States. Part 5: Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, etc. . New York: Geological Society of America 1958. (Geological Society of America) 470p green paperback, VG+ PKM 133416 £20
Mason, Brian : Principles of Geochemistry. New York: Wiley 1952. vii 276p blue cloth, VG first edition PKM 133405 £24
Faul, H : Nuclear Geology. A Symposium on Nuclear Phenomena in the Earth Sciences. New York: Wiley 1954. 414p blue cloth, nice clean copy, VG PKM 133399 £20
Oke, T R : Boundary Layer Climates. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1987. 435p paperback with laminated illustrated cover, ex-library copy in very good sound condition but for usual library stickers and stamps, no underlining or annotation PKM 132863 £32
Wrangham, D A : The Theory and Practice of Heat Engines. Cambridge University Press 1942. 756p maroon cloth first edition with gilt title on spine, ex library with unobtrusive stickers and stamps and edge-wear to boards, front hinge loose but holding, binding otherwise sound, many diagrams PKM 132839 £27
Case, John : Strength of Materials and Structures with an Introduction to Finite Element Methods. Third Edition. London: Arnold 1993. 480p silver paperback, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 132836 £25
Tolansky, S : Optical Illusions. Oxford: Pergamon 1964. (Pergamon International Popular Science) 156p paperback with sl soiled cover, ex library, still very useful PKM 132689 £14
Saravanamuttoo, H I H ; Cohen, Harry ; Rogers, G F C : Gas Turbine Theory. Third Edition. Harlow: Longman 1987. 414p red hb, spine sunned with library label, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132646 £20
Honeycombe, R W K : The Plastic Deformation of Metals. London: Arnold 1968. 477p grey cloth with red label and gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, ink stain on edge, pages unmarked with many b&w plate, hinges weak, overall good condition PKM 132645 £20
Scully, J C : Fundamentals of Corrosion. Oxford: Pergamon 1966. 194p orange pb, ex lib with adhesive transparent wrapper, label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, used copy but clean unmarked pages, binding good, Good condition PKM 132637 £22
Herbert, Edwin [Preface]: Report of the Committee of Inquiry into the Electricity Supply Industry. Presented by the Minister of Fuel and Power to Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, January 1956 (Cmd 9672). London: HMSO 1956. 178p blue paperback with Royal Arms on cover, spine a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with foldout chart to rear, VG ex lib PKM 132480 £15
Norton, Arthur : Lubrication. New York: McGraw-Hill 1942. 244p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex libe with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132401 £9
Irvine, H M : Structural Dynamics for the Practising Engineer. London: Spon 1993. 208p blue pb, ex lib with addhesive transparent wrapper, label on spine, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132399 £40
Scott, C R : An Introduction to Soil Mechanics and Foundations. London: Applied Science 1969. 316p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, remains of label on back board, bookplate and barcode on ffep, stamps, letter from Librarian to Director of Studies with Errata list attached to ffep, one figure in text supplemented with corrected version, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132395 £150
Pellegrino, S ; Calladine, C R : Engineering Tripos. Part 1a: Structural Mechanics. Lecture Notes, Supervisor Version. Self Published 1994-1995. ca 150p green card cover, ex lib with label on spine and cover, bookplate and barcode on ffep, Supervisor Version with copied handwritten comments, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132394 £20
Halling, J : Introduction to Tribology. London: Wykeham 1976. (Wykeham Engineering and Technology Series) 157p white hb, ex lib with remains of labels on spine and cover, bookplate and barcode on ffep, usual stamps, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 132392 £45
Cassie, W Fisher : Structural Analysis: The Solution of Statically Indeterminate Structures. London: Longman 1947. 260p red cloth with gilt lettering, library rebound, label on spine bookplate and barcode on ffep, stamps, pages unmarked with handdrawn figures, binding firm, VG PKM 132057 £15
Tolman, Richard : Relativity, Thermodynamics, and Cosmology. Oxford University Press 1934. (International Series of Monographs on Physics) 501p dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, covers sl worn, inner hinges broken, tape repaired, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132046 £32
Frenkel, J : Wave Mechanics: Advanced General Theory. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1934. 525p marine cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132045 £37
Griffiths, J F ; Barnard, J A : Flame and Combustion. Third Edition. London: Blackie 1995. 309p black pb, ex lib with attached transparent pvc wrapper, label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, usual stamps, pages unmarked and very clean, VG PKM 132043 £30
Jeffreys, Harold : Methods of Mathematical Physics. 3rd ed. Cambridge University Press 1946. x 718p large blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners and edges bumped and rubbed, ex lib with label on spine, conttents list reattached with tape, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 132039 £30
Jeffreys, Harold : Methods of Mathematical Physics. 3rd ed. Cambridge University Press 1966. x 718p large blue cloth with gilt lettering, library rebound with paper repair to ffep, label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132037 £30
Drago, Russell : Physical Methods in Chemistry. Philadelphia: Saunders 1977. (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series) 660p large brown hardback, ex library, labels on spine and back removed with superficial hurt, bookplate and barcode on ffep, ususal stamps, spine worn on hinges but binding still good, corners and edges bumped, pages unmarked and clean, overall useful and still VG internally, but not a great beauty PKM 132017 £28
Schaefer, Henry : The Electronic Structure of Atom and Molecules. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1972. 437p bright red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, ex lib with bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132011 £17
Oldham, Keith ; Myland, Jan : Fundamentals of Electrochemical Science. London: Academic Press 1994. 474p purple hardback, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and usual stamps on ffep, pages very clean and unmarked, inside and outside VG+ PKM 132006 £300
Potter, Edmund : Electrochemistry: Principles & Applications. London: Cleaver-Hume 1961. 418p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunnedn and worn, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages clean, overall VG PKM 132005 £16
Heckstall-Smith, H W : The Bases of Atomic Physics. London: Dent 1956. 679p blue cloth with gilt lettering, white stains on front board, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131527 £14
Fischer, Johannes : Einf�hrung in die Klassische Elektrodynamik. Berlin: Springer 1936. Tall paperback with orig cover, VG PKM 131469 £18
Gensel, Joachim : Beitr�ge zur Theorie der Impulsverzerrungen in Schmalbandsystemen. Berlin: Akademie 1959. viii 364p cloth, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 131468 £34
Trendelenburg, Ferdinand : Einf�hrung in die Akustik. Dritte Auflage. Berlin: Springer 1961. 550p hardback with dj, nice copy with library stamp PKM 131467 £46
Fowler, R H : Statistical Mechanics: The Theory of the Properties of Matter in Equilibrium. Cambridge University Press 1929. 570p blue cloth with gilt lettering, not original binding but rebound from Emmanual College Library Cambridge, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131348 £55
Weyl, Hermann : Space-Time-Matter. Translated from the German by Henry Brose. London: Methuen 1922. 330p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine, fraying to head and foot of spine, corners and edges bumped, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131347 £50
Bloch, Eugene : L'ancienne et la nouvelle th�orie des Quanta. Paris: Librairie Scientifique Hermann 1930. 417p blue cloth with gilt lettering, Cambridge Emmanual College Library rebound, spine sl sunned, ex lib with bookplate and barcode on ffep, usual stamps, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131346 £50
Allen, H Stanley ; Maxwell, R S : A Text-Book Of Heat: Part 2. London: Macmillan 1939. 531-848p blue cloth, ex lib, boards worn and slightly stained, unmarked, index, good condition PKM 131313 £10
Ubbelohde, A R : An Introduction to Modern Thermodynamical Principles. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1937. 131p black cloth, ex lib, spine rather heavily worn, minor white stain to boards, bumped corners, interior untouched, good condition PKM 131312 £22
Foxcroft, Geoffrey : Images: A Unified View of Diffraction and Image Formation With All Kinds of Radiation. London: Wykeham 1978. (Wykeham Science Series) 213p green/white paperback, laminated cover, ex lib, minor shelfwear, unmarked, very good condition PKM 131311 £78
Lyman, Theodore : The Spectroscopy of the Extreme Ultra-Violet. Second Edition. London: Longman 1928. 160p blue coth, ex lib, rubbed corners, binding good, unmarked, very good condition PKM 131310 £34
Andrews, C L : Optics of Electromagnetic Spectrum. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1960. 501p black cloth, minor stain to boards, ex lib, unmarked, very good condition PKM 131309 £15
Wilson, A H : Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics. Cambridge University Press 1957. 495p navy cloth, ex lib with minor shelfwear, expertly rebacked using old spine, corners rubbed, unmarked, very good condition PKM 131298 £24
Meyer, Charles : The Diffraction of Light, X-Rays, and Material Particles. An Introductory Treatment. Chicago: University of Chicago 1934. 472p green cloth, ex lib, boards worn, hinges weak, interior unmarked, binding good, very good condition PKM 131297 £30
Hoare, F E : A Textbook of Thermodynamics. London: Arnold. 307p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine, spine rubbed on hinges and with fraying on top/bottom, barcode and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked and clean, binding good, overall good condition PKM 131288 £15
Williams, W E : Applications of Interferometry. London: Methuen 1961. 104p small blue cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131286 £11
Steel, W H : Interferometry. Cambridge University Press 1967. 271p red cloth, ex lib with remains of label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131285 £12
Jaff�, Hans ; Orchin, Milton : Theory and Applications of Ultraviolet Spectroscopy. New York: Wiley 1962. 624p green cloth, ex libe with remains of label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131284 £18
Ruhemann, Helmut : Low Temperature Physics. Cambridge University Press 1937. 312p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and with fraying, ex lib with label and remains of label on spine, boards sl worn, bookplate and barcode on ffep, small brownish stain on page edge, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131283 £19
Schwartz, L H ; Cohen, J B : Diffraction from Materials. New York: Academic Press 1977. (Materials science and technology) 558p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 131282 £16
Pauling, Linus ; Goudsmit, Samuel : The Structure of Line Spectra. First Edition, Second Impression. New York: McGraw-Hill 1930. (International Series in Physics) 263p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine and boards rubbed, sl fraying to spine, corners bumped, ex lib with bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked and clean, binding good, overall good condition PKM 131281 £28
Martin, L C : Optical Measuring Instruments. Their Construction, Theory, and Use. London: Blackie 1924. (Applied Physics) 270p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label and remains of labels on spine, sl fraying to spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, index, binding firm, VG PKM 131277 £30
Barnes, T G : Foundations of Electricity and Magnetism. Lexington: Heath 1965. 381p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with barcode and bookplate on ffep, usual stamps, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131276 £60
Kittel, Charles : Thermal Physics. London: Wiley 1969. 418p black cloth with silver lettering, top and bottom of spine with fraying, corners bumped, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, usual stamps, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, overall VG PKM 131275 £20
Fast, J D : Entropy. London: Macmillan 1970. 339p ex library hardcover, laminated boards with usual library markings, bump to foot of spine otherwise VG PKM 131273 £10
Rae, Alastair : Quantum Mechanics. Second Edition. Bristol: Hilger 1986. 247p brown rebound cloth, original cover, ex library, some pencil underlining, very good condition PKM 131245 £10
Straker, Eric [Ed]: Welding & Metal Fabrication. Fab Guide 85: A Buyers' Directory for Welding & Fabrication Engineers. Dorking: Adlard & Son 1985. 60p red paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, very good condition PKM 131071 £20
Council of Ironfoundry Association : Where to Buy Iron Castings. London: Council of Ironfoundry Associations 1980. 61p large white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, previous owner's name on front cover, binding firm, very good condition PKM 131070 £15
Hey, Raymond [Ed]: 1987/8 Directory. Clean Room Series: Automation Solutions for Clean Room Environments. New Malden: Applied Technology 1987. 272p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, index, very good condition PKM 131069 £15
Hey, Raymond [Ed]: 1986/7 Directory: Who Else Goes to Such Lengths in the Quest for Simpler Automation? New Malden: Applied Technology 1986. 272p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, index, very good condition PKM 131068 £15
Fenner Power Transmission : Fenner V-Belt Drives. Hull: Fenner ??. 108p black paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131067 £20
Copper Development Association : Copper in Instrumentation. London: Copper Development Association 1964. 152p green paperback, some shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w photographs, many diagrams, small crease to front and rear boards, previous owner's name on front cover and to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition PKM 131066 £8
Institution of Product Engineers : A Management Guide to Numerical Control Machine Tools. London: Institution of Production Engineers 1978. 209p cloth with pink dustjacket, ex library, some minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w photographs, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131062 £18
(No Author) : Metrigrams. West Wickham: Product Journals 1968. (Design Engineering Guide) 69p orange paperback, some shelfwear, binding firm, many diagrams, previous owner's name written on front cover and one page, very good condition PKM 131057 £30
Weaver, G G [Ed]: Electric Motors Handbook. West Wickham: Product Journals 1968. (Design Engineering Handbook) 159p orange paperback, some shelfwear, binding firm, many diagrams, previous owner's name written on front cover and title page, very good condition PKM 131056 £30
Copper Development Association : Copper & Copper Alloys: Composition & Properties. London: Copper Development Association 1986. 28p blue paperback, some shelfwear, previous owner's name on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131055 £13
SKF Group : Thin Section Bearing. Luton: SKF 1985. 133p orange paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, previous owner's name on front cover, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131054 £20
British Steel Corporation : RHS Guide to Fabrication and Design. Corby: British Steel Corporation 1977. 93p black paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131053 £30
Garrido, M J : Sealants. West Wickham: Product Journals 1969. (Design Engineering Guide) 30p green paperback, minor shelfwear, previous owner's inscription to title page, binding firm, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131052 £20
Roberts, J C H : Value Engineering. West Wickham: Product Journals 1967?. (Design Engineering Guide) 22p green paperback, minor shelfwear, title page missing, previous owner's inscription to one page and front cover, binding firm, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131051 £15
Philpott, B A [Ed]: Adhesives Guide. West Wickham: Product Journals 1968. (Design Engineering Guide) 27p green paperback, minor shelfwear, previous owner's inscription to title page and front cover, binding firm, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131050 £40
(No Author) : Introduction to Davall. Hatfield: Davall Group 1987. 216p yellow paperback, some shelfwear, previous owner's name on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131049 £25
(No Author) : Bearings for Heavy Engineering Applications. Luton: SKF 1984. 360p purple paperback, previous owner's name on front cover, binding firm, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131048 £35
Morse, W L [Ed]; Philpott, B A : Fluid Power Handbooks. West Wickham: Product Journals 1968. (Design Engineering Handbook) 170p yellow paperback, some shelfwear, previous owner's inscription on front cover and title page, binding firm, many b&w photographs, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131047 £35
Philpott, B A [Ed]: Metals Handbook. West Wickham: Product Journals 1968?. (Design Engineering Handbook) 254p large pink paperback, some shelfwear, previous owner's name on front cover and title page, binding firm, many b&w photographs, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131046 £20
Copper Development Association : Brasses and Other Copper-Zinc Alloys. London: Copper Development Association 1966. 56p yellow paperback, previous owner's inscription on front cover and title page, binding firm, many b&w photographs, index, very good condition PKM 131043 £8
Copper Development Association : Surface Treatments for Copper and Copper Alloys: Introductory Notes for Students. London: Copper Development Association 1966. 32p orange paperback, previous owner's inscription on title page and front cover, binding firm, many b&w photographs, appendix, very good condition PKM 131042 £10
Lazenby, David ; Kent, L E ; Reynolds, T J : Introduction to Structural Mechanics. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1973. 456p brown paperback, some shelfwear, inscription to inner front board, binding firm, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 131040 £14
Mucci, Peter : Handbook for Engineering Design Using Standard Materials and Components. Southampton 1986. Unpaginated large blue paperback, some shelfwear, binding firm, many diagrams, owner's name to front board, some ink marks to inner front board and title page, otherwise very good condition PKM 130954 £22
Clutterbuck, C K : 3-D Scale Drawing. London: English Universities Press 1966. 160p red cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, library stamp to title page, otherwise as new PKM 130953 £20
Beadle, J D [Ed]: Bearings Handbook. London: Morgan Grampian 1969. (Design Engineering Series) 128p red paperback, some shelfwear, previous owner's name in ink, binding firm, many diagrams, some b&w photographs, very good condition PKM 130952 £25
Tweeddale, J G : Practical Mechanical Design: An Introduction for Students. London: Iliffe 1963. 183p green cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130950 £9
Steeds, W : Mechanism and the Kinematics of Machines. London: Longmans, Green 1947. 319p orange cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper and to inner front board, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130948 £10
Whitmore, B G ; Uvarov, E B ; Green, T L ; Davidson, Martin : Modern Science: An Up-to-Date Illustrated Course in Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Astronomy and Geology. London: Odhams 1952??. 448p red cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, very good condition PKM 130946 £20
Bridgman, P W : Reflections of a Physicist. New York: Philosophical Library 1955. 576p red cloth, no dustjacket, quaint booksellers book stamp to inner front board, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very minor shelfwear, otherwise as new PKM 130879 £20
McCuskey, S W : An Introduction to Advanced Dynamics. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1959. 263p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, some shelfwear, rear board damaged due to label removal, spine worn, binding firm, many diagrams, index, interior in very good condition, exterior damaged, overall good condition PKM 130876 £10
Catchpool, Edmund ; Satterly, John : The Textbook of Sound. London: Clive 1931. (Tutorial Physics) 381p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, slight shelfwear, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130874 £22
Birtwistle, George : The Quantum Theory of the Atom. Cambridge University Press 1926. 236p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head of spine, some cracked hinges to centre, many diagrams, index, good condition PKM 130871 £22
McClure, D S : Electronic Spectra of Molecule and Ions in Crystals. Part I: Molecular Crystals. Part II: Spectra of Ions in Crystals. London: Academic Press 1959. 175p orange hardback with white spine, ex library, binding firm, boards slightly worn, many diagrams, index, good condition PKM 130870 £8
Condon, E U ; Morse, P M : Quantum Mechanics. London: McGraw 1929. 250p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, cover fairly worn, cracked hinge to front, tear to one page, many diagrams, index, good condition PKM 130868 £20
Bligh, N M ; Planck, Max [Foreword]: The Evolution and Development of the Quantum Theory. London: Arnold 1926. 112p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, purple stamp to title page, frontispiece, fraying to head of spine, pencil marks to pages, cracked hinges, many diagrams, index, acceptable condition PKM 130866 £15
Haissinsky, M : Actions Chimiques et Biologiques des Radiations. (The Chemical and Biological Actions of Radiations). Premi�re S�rie. Paris: Masson 1955. (Actions Chimiques et Biologiques des Radiations) 252p beige card cover, minor shelfwear, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, includes: Aspects Physiques de la Radiobiologie by L H Gray, Modern Trends in Radiation-Biochemistry by W M Dale PKM 130277 £15
Haissinsky, M : Actions Chimiques et Biologiques des Radiations. (The Chemical and Biological Actions of Radiations). Troisi�me S�rie. Paris: Masson 1958. (Actions Chimiques et Biologiques des Radiations) 236p grey cloth, some shelfwear, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, includes: Radiolyse des Liquides Organiques by M Burton, Polym�risations amorc�es par les Radiations Ionisantes by A Chaprio and M Magat, binding firm, VG PKM 130274 £15
Haissinsky, M : Actions Chimiques et Biologiques des Radiations. (The Chemical and Biological Actions of Radiations). Treizi�me S�rie. Paris: Masson 1969. (Actions Chimiques et Biologiques des Radiations) 236p grey card cover, some shelfwear, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, includes: Radiolumiescence des Milieux Organiques by R Voltz, Radiation Chemistry of Frozen Polar Systems by L Kevan, etc, VG PKM 130266 £15
Langeron, Maurice : Pr�cis de Microscopie. Technique - Exp�rimentation - Diagnostic. Third Edition. Paris: Masson 1921. (Collection de Pr�cis M�dicaux) 1205p flexible green cloth, ex library with 3 small labels on spine and inscription and stamp on ffep, boards and corners sl bumped and rubbed, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding good, overall VG PKM 130264 £58
Rose, Michael John : MOS Integrated Circuits and Their Applications. London: Mullard 1973. 167p cloth with grey dj, minor shelfwear, black pen mark on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130023 £14
Todd, Carl David : Junction Field-Effect Transistors. New York: Wiley 1968. 285p cloth with green dj, some shelfwear, black pen mark on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130019 £13
Watson, J : Semiconductor Circuit Design for A.F. and D.C. Amplification and Switching. London: Hilger & Watts 1966. 318p with illustrated dj, some shelfwear, black pen mark on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130017 £14
Stewart, Balfour : Physics. With Illustrations. London: Macmillan 1894. (Science Primers) 170p sm brown cloth, worn copy, front board creased and cracked through the middle, weak inner hinges, pencil notations on inner boards and ffep, some pencil underlining and doodling, clear b&w illustrations of contemporary physics instruments PKM 129869 £7
Ursu, I : Magnetic Resonance and Related Phenomena. Proceedings of the 16th Congress A.M.P.E.R.E. Bucharest, 1-5 September, 1970. Bucharest: Academy of the Rumanian People's Republic 1971. 1192p red cloth, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129843 £30
Uranium Institute : Uranium Institute International Symposium 1979: Uranium and Nuclear Energy: Proceedings. London: Mining Publications 1980. 313p cloth with cream dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129842 £18
Bailey, A E : Microwave Measurement. London: Peregrinus 1985. (Iee Electrical Measurement Series) 460p cloth with back/blue dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129840 £35
Bailey, A E : Microwave Measurement: Supplementary Volume. Stevenage: Peregrinus 1987. 89p blue pb, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129839 £12
Das, T P : Nuclear Quadrupole Resonance Spectroscopy. New York: Academic Press 1958. (Solid State Physics) 223p brown cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129838 £23
Bailey, A E : Microwave Measurements. London: Institution of Electrical Engineers 1988. (Iee Electrical Measurement Series) 543p cloth with white/green dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129837 £12
Ma, M T ; Kanda, M : Electromagnetic Compatibility and Interference Metrology. Washington: Department of Commerce 1986. 172p white card cover, A4 sized, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129836 £35
Starling, Sydney : Electricity and Magnetism for Degree Students. London: Longman 1953. 650p cloth with green dj, dj torn on spine, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129835 £9
Sanders, A J : Atomic Masses and Fundamental Constants 5. New York: Plenum 1976. 681p cloth with burgundy dj, dj sl worn, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 129816 £18
Green, S L : Dynamics. London: University Tutorial Press 1950. 263p brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129811 £10
Nightingale, E : Higher Physics. Part 1: Mechanics, Properties and Matters. London: Bell 1957. 152p iv red cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129800 £17
Phillips, W D [Ed]: Laser-Cooles and Trapped Atoms: Proceedings of the Workshop on Spectroscopic Applications of Slow Atomic Beams, NBS Gaithersburg, MD, 14-15 April 1983. Washington: Department of Commerce 1983. 166p white card cover, A4 sized, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129798 £22
Wineland, D J ; Itano, W M [Eds]: Trapped Ions and Laser Cooling II. Selected Publications of the Ion Storage Group of the Time and Frequency Division, NIST, Boulder, Colorado. Washington: Department of Commerce 1988. xxi 185p blue card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129795 £22
Mandl, Franz : Quantum Mechanics. London: Butterworth 1957. 267p cloth with blue dj, dj worn and sl stained, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129783 £18
Chantry, G W : Submillimetre Spectroscopy. A Guide to the Theoretical and Experimental Physics of the Far Infrared. London: Academic Press 1971. 385p black cloth with white dj, dj worn and sl torn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129782 £16
Kerns, D M : Plane-Wave Scattering-Matrix Theory of Antennas and Antenna-Antenna Interactions. Washington: Department of Commerce 1981. 162p grey cloth with pink lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129781 £30
Temple, G : Cartesian Tensors. Am Introduction. London: Methuen 1960. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 92p cloth with grey dj, dj sl worn and torn on spine, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129779 £10
Smith, Ivor : Chromatographic Techinques: Clinical and Biochemical Applications. London: Heinemann 1958. 309p cloth with illustrated dj, sl worn, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 129777 £12
Suydam, Vernon Andrew : Fundamentals of Electricity and Electromagnetism. New York: Van Nostrand 1947. 690p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners sl bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129775 £11
Nightingale, E : Higher Physics. Part 2: Heat. London: Bell 1954. 316p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129774 £9
Tolansky, S : Introduction To Interferometry. London: Longman 1955. 223p black cloth with yellow dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129772 £12
Lockyer, J : Astronomy. With Illustrations. London: Macmillan 1874. (Science Primers) 120p sm brown cloth, covers worn, front board creased and cracked, weak inner hinges, frontisp, contemporary previous owner's dedication on half title, pages clean, b&w illustrations, worn but useful copy PKM 129613 £10
Newcombe, H S : The Twin-Lens Camera Companion. London: Focal Press 1948. 320p cloth with orig dj, dj sl torn, pages clean, b&w plates, sl dusty but good copy PKM 129554 £20
Higgins, Raymond : Engineering Metallurgy Part I, Applied Physical Metallurgy. London: English Universities Press 1957. (Technical College Series) 404p blue cloth, spine worn on hinges, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129071 £11
Lewitt, E H : Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics: A Text-book Covering the Syllabuses of the B.Sc.(Eng.), I.C.E., and I.Mech.E. Examinations in this Subject. London: Pitman 1958. 732p blue cloth with faint gilt lettering, spine and boards sl stained and rubbed, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates and fold out charts, binding firm, VG PKM 129065 £14
McLachlan, Norman William : Bessel Functions for Engineers. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1961. 239p cloth with cream dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128957 £125
Chapman, Sydney : The Earth's Magnetism. London: Methuen 1936. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 116p small blue cloth, signature of prev owners on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128956 £10
Ingold, C K : Principles of an Electronic Theory of Organic Reactions. Reprint. Chemical Reviews 1934. pp 225 - 274 stapled beige card covers, reprinted from Chemical Reviews Vol 15, 1934, spine sl torn, pages clean, VG PKM 128864 £8
Christensen, E A ; Ostrowski, K et al: Sterilization and Preservation of Biological Tissues by Ionizing Radiation. Report of a Panel on Radiation Sterilization of Biological Tissues for Transplantation. Organized by the International Atomic Energy Agency and Held in Budapest 1969. Wien: International Atomic Energy Agency 1970. (Panel Proceedings Series) 122p yellow pb, minor shelfwear, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128695 £12
Colebrook, Leonard ; Wright, Almroth : Technique of the Teat and Capillary Glass Tube, Being a Handbook for the Medical Research Laboratory and the Research Ward. London: Constable 1921. xxi 384p red cloth with gilt lettering, library rebound, signatures of prev owners on ffep, with coloured frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked with many b&w plates and one coloured plate with tissue guard (labeled as plate 3 but no other plates present), binding firm, VG PKM 128691 £85
Hollaender, Alexander : Radiation Biology. Volume 1: High Energy Radiation. New York: McGraw-Hill 1954. 626p green cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128689 £20
H�ber, Rudolf : Physical Chemistry of Cells and Tissues. London: Churchill 1946. 676p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, spine darkened, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128612 £23
Moore, D H : Physical Techniques in Biological Research. Volume II, Part A: Physical Chemical Techniques. New York: Academic Press 1968. 392p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128601 £25
Kratky, Otto : Physical Chemistry of High Polymers of Biological Interest. London: Pergamon 1959. (Proceedings of the Fourth International Congree of Biochemistry) 260p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, papers in English, German and Fench, binding firm, VG PKM 128600 £100
McCann, W S : Calorimetry in Medicine. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins 1924. (Medicine Monographs) 98p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep and title page, physiological laboratory embossed and gilted on front cover, front inner hinge broken, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128561 £39
Romeis, B : Taschenbuch der Mikroskopischen Technik. 11. Auflage. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1924. 568p green cloth, spine almost detached, edges and corners rubbed, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep and title page, physiological laboratory embossed and gilted on front cover, pages unmarked, binding sl shakey, overall VG PKM 128560 £40
Jones, R V [Ed]; Mills, A A : Newton's Water Clocks and the Fluid Mechanics of Clepsydrae (Paper in: Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London) London: Royal Society 1982. (Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London.) 119p yellow card cover, minor shelfwear, ex lib, 28p essay, other papers by J Cornforth, E J Bowen, R Hall, M B Hall, M Williams, etc, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128502 £13
Streffer, C : Strahlen-Biochemie. Berlin: Springer 1969. (Heidelberger Taschenb�cher) 195p blue paperback, some shelfwear, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128499 £10
Andrews, G A ; Kniseley, R M : Radioactive Pharmaceuticals. Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Oak Ridge Institute of Nuclear Studies, an Operating Unit of Oak Ridge Associate Universities, November 1-4, 1965. Oak Ridge: US Atomic Energy Commission 1966. 728p ochre pb, sl stained, ink mark and stamp on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128489 £20
Appleton, A B ; Hamilton, W J : Surface and Radiological Anatomy for Students and General Practitioners. Cambridge: Heffer 1938. 311p green cloth with faded gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, spines rubbed, corners bumbed, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with very few faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 128450 £12
Bocciarelli, D S [Ed]: Electron Microscopy, 1968. Pre-Congress Abstracts of Papers Presented at the Fourth European Regional Conference held in Rome. September 1 -7, 1968. Vatican: Tipografia Poliglotta Vaticana 1968. 581p green cloth with red lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, page unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128353 £30
Goodman, Clark : The Science and Engineering of Nuclear Power. Boston: Addison-Wesley 1947. 503p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners sl bumped, some shelfwear, ex lib with label on spine and lending form and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128349 £42
Ebert, M ; Keene, J P [Eds]: Pulse Radiolysis: Proceedings of the International Symposium Held at Manchester, April 1965. London: Academic Press 1965. 319p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128348 £25
Geitler, Lothar : Chromosomenbau. Berlin: Borntr�ger 1938. (Protoplasma Monographien) 190p red cloth, sl dusty, ex library with label stain on spine and stamp and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, nice fresh copy PKM 128296 £36
Swallow, A J : Radiation Chemistry of Organic Compounds. Oxford: Pergamon 1960. (Monographs on Radiation Effects in Materials) 380p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128274 £16
Deeley, Thomas : Modern Trends in Radiotherapy - 2. London: Butterworth 1972. 315p black cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex lib with stamps and lending form on ffep, stamp on edge, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128258 £34
Zirkle, Raymond [Ed]: Biological Effects of External X and Gamma Radiation. Part 1. New York: McGraw-Hill 1954. (National Nuclear Energy Series) xvii 530p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label stain on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128254 £20
Lewis, William : A System of Physical Chemistry. Second Edition. Volume 2: Quantum Theory. London: Longman 1919. 209p brown red cloth, spine sunned, shelfwear, signatures of prev owner on ffeps, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128252 £9.96
Broda, Engelbert : First European Biophysics Congress, 14 - 17 Sept 1971, Baden near Vienna, Austria, Proceedings Vol 2: Radiation Biophysics, Free Radicals. Wien: Verlag der Wiener Medizinischen Akademie 1971. 579p green pb, Vol 2 only, various contributors, pages clean, used VG ex lib copy PKM 128155 £18
Lundegardh, Henrik : Die quantitative Spektralanalyse der Elemente. 2 B�nde. Jena: Fischer 1929-1934. 155p 124p brown cloth, ex lib with label stains on spines and bookplate on ffep, pencil marks on ffep, pages unmarked, each book has an appendix with card cover plates, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltene Bibliotheksexemplare mit Kleberesten auf Buchruecken und Exlibris auf Vorsatzpapier, beide Baende mit s&w Tafeln auf festem Papier, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 128118 £45
Dixon, Malcolm : Manometric Methods As Applied to the Measurement of Cell Respiration and Other Processes. Cambridge University Press 1952. 165p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with label stains on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128112 £14
Bacq : Fundamentals of Radiobiology. London: Butterworths 1955. 389p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with label stains on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 128111 £30
Haldane, J B S : Methods of Air Analysis. London: Griffin 1920. 137p small red cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, outer hinges rubbed, ex lib with label stains on spine and bookplate on ffpe, pages unmarked with b&w plates and one fold out plate, index, binding firm, VG PKM 128109 £14
Duggar, Benjamin : Biological Effects Of Radiation: Mechanism And Measurement Of Radiation, Applications In Biology, Photochemical Reactions, Effects Of Radiant Energy On Organisms And Organic Products. Volume 1 and 2. New York: McGraw-Hill 1936. 1342p olive cloth with gilt lettering, set of 2 Vols, ex lib with label stains on spines and bookplates and stamps on ffeps and title pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128057 £30
Schweitzer, G ; Whitney, Ira : Radioactive Tracer Techniques. New York: Van Nostrand 1949. vi 241p beige cloth, sm shelf label on spine, library lending form and stamp on ffep, illustrations, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 128051 £14
Kienle, Franz : Das elektrische Herzportrait. Elektroanatomische Herzportrait, Das Elektrische Dynamische Herzportrait. Informationsgehalt d. EHP, EKG u. VKG. Bericht d. vorlieg. Forschungsergebnisse d. Herzklinik Karlsruhe.. Karlsruhe: Engelhardt & Bauer 1973. 371p red cloth with gilt lettering, A4 sized, ink note on ffep, pages unmarked with many colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128019 £52
Silver, Solomon : Radioactive Nuclides in Medicine and Biology: Medicine. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger 1968. 539p blue cloth with gilt lettering, only Medicine Volume, ex lib with label on cover, spine with sl fraying to head/foot, lending form and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with charts, diagrams and fold out table PKM 128018 £15
Spiers, F W : Radioisotopes in the Human Body: Physical and Biological Aspects. New York: Academic Press 1968. xiv 346p black cloth with green lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, errata note taped on inside of front board, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128015 £14
(No Author) : Diagnostic Uses of Radioisotopes in Medicine. London: Hospital Medicine Publications 1969. 104p white paperback, ex lib with label on spine and stamp on cover and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding fragile due to brittle glue, overall very good condition PKM 128012 £19
Oldenberg, Otto ; Holladay, William : Introduction to Atomic and Nuclear Physics. Fourth Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1967. 414p red cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner (K F Riley) on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127706 £14
Jeans, James : The Mathematical Theory of Electricity and Magnetism. Fifth Edition. Cambridge University Press 1933. 652p brown cloth with gilt lettering, spine creased and with tears on head, boards sunned and stained, signature of prev owner (K F Riley) on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127700 £50
Langham, Wright [Ed]: Radiobiological Factors in Manned Space Flight. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1967. xvii 274p orange cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, few b&w illustrations, ex lib with label on spine and loan form and stamp on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127599 £14
Phillips, Glyn [Ed]: Energy Transfer in Radiation Processes. Chemical, Physical and Biological Aspects. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1966. xvi 182p brown cloth with white lettering, ex lib with remainder of label on spine and lending form and stamp on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127597 £16
International Atomic Energy Agency : Bone-Marrow Conservation, Culture and Transplantation. Wien: International Atomic Energy Agency 1969. 195p paperback, b&w illustrations, ex lib with label on spine, lending form inside front cover and stamp on front end paper, cover is a little sunned and shows some shelfwear, weak front hinge, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG-, contains articles "Agar technique for the cultivation in vitro of bone-marrow colonies" by D Metcalf, "Differentiation of haemopoietic tissue in organ cultures" by A Friedenshtein, "Secondary disease in radiation chimeras" by C Congdon, "Lymphoid tissue grafts in man" by H E M Kay, etc PKM 127595 £18
Harris, R J C [Ed]: Cellular Basis and Aetiology of Late Somatic Effects of Ionizing Radiation. London: Academic Press 1963. xii 359p navy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w plates and charts, ex lib with label on spine and lending form and stamp on front end paper, spine slightly sunned, clean pages, firm binding, very good condition PKM 127594 £30
Organization for Health Research : The Cell Nucleus. Metabolism and Radiosensitivity. Proceedings of the International Symposium in Rijswijk, Netherlands. London: Taylor & Francis 1966. 349p blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, b&w plates and illustrations, ex lib with label on spine and lending form and stamp on front end paper, cover slightly sunned and dirty, rubbing to corners and spine, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127592 £35
International Atomic Energy Agency : Mutations in Plant Breeding II. Proceedings of a Panel, Vienna, 1967. Wien: International Atomic Energy Agency 1968. 315 green paperback, b&w illustrations, ex lib with remainder of label on spine and lending form and stamp on front end paper, cover shows some shelfwear, slight water damage to the lower right corner, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG-, contains papers: "Effects of combinations of mutagens on mutation frequency in barley" by K Aastveit, "Induced quantitatively inherited variation in Arabidopsis Thalina", by R D Brock, "Mutation breeding in vegetatively propagated crops" by C Broertjes, "Induced translocations in barley" by A Hagberg and Gunborg Hagberg, "Genetical studies on short-grain mutants in rice" by T Kawai, etc PKM 127591 £16
Faraday Society : Spectroscopy and Molecular Structure and Optical Methods of Investigating Cell Structure. Aberdeen University Press 1951. viii 504p green cloth with black lettering, b&w plates, ex lib with labels on spine and ffep, rubbing to spine and corners, binding a little stretched in places, pages clean and bright, VG- PKM 127290 £40
Martin, Ernest : The Measurement of Induction Shocks. A Manual for the Quantitative Use of Faradic Stimuli. New York: Wiley 1912. vii 117p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w diagrams, ex lib with labels and stamps, library name "Physiological Laboratory" neatly blindstamped in gold lettering on cover, front hinge cracked, internally clean, rare first edition, VG- PKM 127274 £30
Wells, P N : Physical Principles of Ultrasonic Diagnosis. London: Academic Press 1969. (Medical Physics Series) 282p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remainings of spine label, lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127202 £35
Schamroth, L : An Introduction to Electrocardiography. Oxford: Blackwell 1958. 60p blue cloth with gilt lettering, light scratch marks on covers, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127197 £11
Dunk, John : Hyperacoustics. Division 1 and 2: Simultaneous Tonality; Successive Tonality. London: Dent 1916 - 1921. vi 311p xi 160p set of matching blue library cloth vols, gilt lettering and sm shelf labels on spine, handwritten dedication in ink by author on ffep of both vols, sm library stamp on ffep and title page, pages clean and bright, very well preserved signed set PKM 127135 £100
Wrightson, Thomas : An Enquiry into the Analytical Mechanism of the Internal Ear. With an Appendix on the Anatomy of the Parts Concerned by Arthur Keith. London: Macmillan 1918. xi 254p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w diagrams, 9 folding diagrams at rear, ex lib with tags and stamps, spine sunned, some shelfwear, ink notes inside front cover and on first page only, binding firm, VG- PKM 127134 £45
Barton, A W : A Text Book on Light. London: Longman 1939. 426p red cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126962 £15
Llowarch, W : Practical Physics. London: Longman 1957. 292p burgundy cloth with silver lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126961 £15
Chadwick, James ; Rutherford, Lord [Foreword]: Radioactivity and Radioactive Substances. London: Pitman 1953. 120p cloth with green, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126959 £19
Goodier, J N ; Ghey, G : Electromagnetism: An Introductory Text-Book Based on the Rationalised M.K.S of Units. London: Murray 1952. 96p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, boards sl bent outwards, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126957 £12
Cave, C J P : Clouds and Weather Phenomena. Cambridge University Press 1943. 22p blue cloth with silver lettering, 42 b&w plates, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126956 £12
Hall, W ; Mathews, O M : Sound. London: Arnold 1953. 239p green cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126954 £12
Roller, E ; Pricks, H : School Experiments in Electricity. Using the Special Transformer Which Can be Built up of Various Interchangeable Components. G�ttingen: Physikalische Werkst�tten Aktiengesellschaft 1930. 86p blue card cover, spine and boards sunned, penicl marks on front cover, some shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126951 £15
Shepherd, A A : An Introduction to the Theory and Practice of Semiconductors. London: Constable 1958. 206p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126950 £21
Champion, F C : University Physics. Part 5: Electricity and Magnetism. London: Blackie 1948. 246p green cloth, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126949 £12
Champion, F C : University Physics. Part 3: Light. London: Blackie 1947. 172p green cloth, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126948 £12
Champion, F C : University Physics. Part 4: Wave-Motion and Sound. London: Blackie 1947. 67p green cloth, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126946 £12
Noakes, G R : New Intermediate Physics. London: Macmillan 1957. 961p green cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, with examples and answers, binding firm, VG PKM 126945 £14
Chambers, E J : Modern Sound and Light: An 'A' Level Study of Wave Motion. London: Bell 1967. 220p mint cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126938 £12
Tarrant, G T P : Electricity, Magnetism and Modern Physics: A Textbook For The Use of Scholarship Candidates and University Students. Being Volume 2 of Physics. London: Dent 1948. xii 468p red cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126932 £28
Tarrant, G T P : Physics: A Supplementary Textbook For The Use of Scholarship Candidates and University Students : Mechanics; Properties of Matter; Light and Heat. London: Dent 1936. 303p red cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126931 £28
Champion, F C : University Physics. Part 2: Heat. London: Blackie 1946. 148p green cloth, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126930 £12
Champion, F C : Study Guide to Under Goliath by Peter Carter. London: Blackie 1946. 157p green cloth, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126929 £12
Nightingale, Ernest : Higher Physics. Part 3: Light, Wave Motion, Sound. London: Bell 1948. 317-524p vi red cloth with silver lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126919 £15
Nightingale, Ernest : Higher Physics. Part 2: Heat. London: Bell 1948. 153-316p iv red cloth with silver lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126918 £15
Nightingale, Ernest : Higher Physics. Part 1: Mechanics, Propteries of Matter. London: Bell 1948. 152p iv red cloth with silver lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126917 £15
Nelkon, Michael : Principles of Atomic Physics and Electronics. London: Heinemann 1966. 152p black cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126916 £10
Chambers, Aidan : Alternating Currents and Electronics. London: Bell 1961. 159p yellow cloth, spine sl sunned, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126915 £12
MacKinnon, L : A Textbook on Light. London: Longman 1961. 344p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126914 £16
Duncan, T : Electronics and Nuclear Physics. London: Murray 1966. 286p blue cloth, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126913 £11
Duncan, T : Practical Modern Physics. London: Murray 1967. 182p purple cloth, spine sl darkened, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 126912 £28
Friedrich, A ; Langheine, H ; Ulbricht, H : Experiments in Atomic Physics. London: Murray 1966. 106p blue cloth with silver lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126911 £11
Nelkon, Michael : Light and Sound. Second Edition. London: Heinemann 1957. 364p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126910 £10
Tyler, F : Intermediate Heat. London: Arnold 1949. 429p green cloth, sl warped, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126909 £10
Nelkon, Michael : Mechanics and Properties of Matter. London: Heinemann 1952. 192p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126908 £10
Nelkon, Michael : Electricity and Magnetism. London: Arnold 1952. 431p green cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126907 £11
Smith, M S : Modern Physics. London: Longman 1961. 254p cloth with blue dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126905 £12
Duquesne, Maurice : Matter and Antimatter. London: Arrow 1960. (Arrow Science) 127p blue cloth, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126904 £8
Winstanley, J W : Textbook of Sound. With Diagrams and Photographs. London: Longman 1952. 239p burgundy cloth with silver lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126903 £32
Brown, R C : Heat. With Diagrams. London: Longman 1962. (Textbook of Physics) 277-547p viii blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126901 £10
Brown, R C : Light. With Diagrams. London: Longman 1955. (Textbook of Physics) 693-1018p viii blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, 1st edition, VG PKM 126900 £15
Brown, R C : Electricity and Magnetism. London: Longman 1960. (Textbook of Physics) 1019-1424p x blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126899 £15
Main, D M : A Course in Nuclear Physics. London: Methuen 1961. 128p grey cloth, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126895 £25
Brown, R C : Mechanics and Properties of Matter: With Diagrams. London: Longman 1956. (Textbook of Physics) 276p ix blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126894 £11
Nelkon, Michael : Heat: A Textbook for Higher Certificate and Intermediate Students. First Edition. London: Blackie 1949. 240p green cloth, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126892 £80
Lyon, K W ; Scott, D W : Light. London: Arnold 1960. 254p blue cloth with silver lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126891 £12
Nelkon, Michael : Advanced Level Magnetism and Electricity. London: Arnold 1956. 266p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126890 £10
Parker, Philip : Intermediate Heat. London: Heinemann 1961. 216p salmon cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126889 £12
Tutton, A E H : Crystalline Form and Chemical Constitution. London: Macmillan 1926. 252p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126880 £26
Sidgwick, J B : Direction Finding By the Stars. London: Faber & Faber 1944?. 88p black cloth with gilt lettering, no dj, spine sl sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1945, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126878 £9
Dunne, J W : The Serial Universe. London: Scientific Book Club 1942. 243p yellow cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126827 £12
Aids for Star-Study : Signpost to the Stars. London: Philip 1942. 33p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126826 £10
Hale, G E : The New Heavens. London: Scribner's Sons 1923. 88p hardback with white cloth spine and gilt lettering, boards rubbed and bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with b& w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126825 £40
Beet, Ernest Agar : A Text Book of Elementary Astronomy. Cambridge University Press 1945. 110p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126824 £12
Hale, G E : Signals from the Stars. London: Scribner's Sons 1932. 138p hardback with white cloth spine and gilt lettering, lib stamp on ffep and title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126820 £15
Taylor, H E : Wonders of the Universe. A Simple Account of the Elements of Astronomy. London: Pitman 1933. 203p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm VG PKM 126817 £10
Noakes, G R : A Text-Book of Light. London: Macmillan 1948. 355p green cloth, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126815 £12
Noakes, G R : A Text-Book of Heat. London: Macmillan 1950. 469p red cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126814 £12
Middleton, L R : A Textbook of Light. London: Bell 1939. 288p green cloth, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126810 £10
Einstein, Albert ; Infeld, Leopold : The Evolution of Physics: The Growth of Ideas from the Early Concepts to Relativity and Quanta. Cambridge University Press 1928. (Cambridge Library of Modern Science) 319p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126805 £16
Bragg, William : Old Trades and New Knowledge. Six Lectures delivered before a 'Juvenile Auditory' at the Royal Institution, Christmas 1925. London: Bell 1926. 266p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, with coloured frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126803 £12
Bragg, William : Concerning the Nature of Things. London: Bell 1925. 231p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126802 £13
boys, C V : Soap Bubbles Their Colours and the Forces Which Mould Them. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1924. (Romance of Science) 190p brown cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, front board with dark stains, signature of prev owner on ffep, with frontispiece, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126801 £17
Gamow, George : Atomic Energy in Cosmic And Human Life: Fifty Years of Radioactivity. Cambridge University Press 1947. 159p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126797 £13
Andrade, E N da : The Mechanism of Nature. London: Bell 1930. 170p burgundy cloth with paper label on spine, spine sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126796 £12
Bragg, William : The World of Sound: Six Lectures Delivered Before a Juvenile Auditory at the Royal Institution, Christmas, 1919. London: Bell 1927. 196p red cloth, spine sl sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126795 £15
Jeans, James : Physics and Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1948. 222p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126794 £13
Bragg, W L : Electricity. London: Bell 1936. 286p green cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126793 £20
Jeans, James : The New Background of Science. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1953. 312p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126790 £13
Bloch, Eugene : The Kinetic Theory of Gases. London: Methuen 1924. 178p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned with sl fraying to head and foot, boards sl sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126789 £13
Hill, A V : Living Machinery. London: Bell 1933. (Bell's Popular Science Series) 256p brown cloth, spine darkened, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126787 £13
Ashford, C E ; Kempson, E W E : The Elementary Theory of Direct Current Dynamo Electric Machinery. Cambridge University Press 1914. 130p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126786 £15
Edser, Edwin : Light: For Students. London: Macmillan 1923. 579p green cloth, spine darkened and sl rubbed, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, inner hinges sl broken, with few pencil marks on some pages, binding firm, VG PKM 126785 £10
Chapman, S : The Earth's Magnetism. London: Methuen 1936. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 116p blue cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126717 £10
Mann, W B : The Cyclotron. First Edition. London: Methuen 1940. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 92p small cloth with red dj, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126713 £20
Porter, A W : The Methods of Dimension. London: Methuen 1958. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 80p small cloth with grey dj, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126712 £12
Worsnop, B L : X-Rays. London: Methuen 1950. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 126p small cloth with grey dj, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126709 £12
Wright, D A : Semi-Conductors. London: Methuen 1958. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 136p small cloth with grey dj, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, excellent copy PKM 126708 £12
Johnson, R C : Atomic Spectra. London: Methuen 1952. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 120p small cloth with grey dj, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, excellent copy PKM 126706 £10
Brailsford, F : Magnetic Materials. London: Methuen 1951. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 156p small cloth with grey dj, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, excellent copy PKM 126705 £12
Porter, A W : Thermodynamics. London: Methuen 1956. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 124p small cloth with grey dj, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, excellent copy PKM 126704 £12
Flint, H T : Wave Mechanics. London: Methuen 1953. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 114p small cloth with grey dj, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, excellent copy PKM 126703 £10
Johnson, B K ; Martin, L C [Foreword]: Lecture Experiments in Optics. London: Arnold 1930. 112p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine and boards sl worn, ex lib with not on ffep, black mark on front board, pages unmarked, topic related drawing on final end paper, binding firm, VG PKM 126676 £30
Jackson, L C : Low Temperature Physics. London: Methuen 1950. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjcts) 130p small hardback with grey dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, excellent condition VG PKM 126669 £12
Hallows, R W : Television simply explained. London: Chapman & Hall 1947. 198p xvi blue cloth with silver lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126668 £19
Cooper, A H : Higher Certificate Physics Test Papers. London: Methuen 1929. (Test Examination Series) 62p blue limp cloth, some shelfwear, pages with some neat ink and pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 126663 £12
Ratcliffe, J A : The Physical Principles of Wireless. London: Methuen 1940. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 110p small cloth with red dj fully intact and in excellent condition, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, excellent condition PKM 126662 £10
Nelkon, Michael : Light and Sound. Second Edition. London: Heinemann 1962. 364p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, head and foot of spine sl bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126661 £12
Starling, Sydney : Mechanical Properties of Matter. London: Macmillan 1937. 336p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and worn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126660 £16
Heckstall-Smith, H W : Intermediate Electrical Theory. London: Dent 1958. (Dent's Modern Science Series) 692p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126659 £24
Ruchlis, Hyman : The Wonder of Light - a Picture Story of How and Why We See. London: Murray 1962. 154p black cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126658 £14
Barron, R S : Advanced Level Physics. Book : Mechanics and Properties of Matter. London: University Tutorial Press 1959. 215p green cloth, spine sunned, ex lib with lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126656 £10
Rutherford, D E : Vector Methods: Applied to Differential Geometry, Mechanics and Potential Theory. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1949. (Mathematical Texts) 135p blue cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, sl foxing to edges, binding firm, VG PKM 126655 £12
Mott, N F : Atomic Structure and the Strength of Metals: An Account for the Nonscientist of Recent Researches Aimed at Understanding Why Metals Have Their Characterisitic Strength and Ductility. London: Pergamon 1956. 64p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126654 £13
Agger, L T : Alternating Currents. London: Macmillan 1934. 204p green cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126652 £10
Brown, S G : Concerning the Brown Gyro Compass and Automatic Helmsman. London: Brown Ltd 1940s?. 24p brown card cover, stapled, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126650 £16
Nelkon, Michael : Physics and Radio. London: Arnold 1951. 388p green cloth with gilt lettering, sl foxing to ffeps, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126649 £13
Pingriff, G N : Exercises and Problems in Practical Physics: With Notes on the Theory. London: Bell 1938. 199p blue cloth, spine sunned, boards sl rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126647 £24
Wagstaff, C J L : The Properties of Matter. London: University Tutorial Press 1949. 279p brown cloth, spine sl sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126644 £16
Duncan, J ; Starling, Sydney : A Text Book of Physics for the Use of Students of Science and Engineering. Part 5: Magnetism and Electricity. London: Macmillan 1931. xii 769-1066p brown cloth, spine sl darkened and rubbed on hinges, signature of prev owner on ffpe, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126643 £20
Davies, W G : Examples in Physics: For Higher School Certificate, Scholarship and Intermediate Examinations. London: Arnold 1934. 128p brown cloth, spine with two tears on hinges, boards rubbed and sl stained, signature of prev owner on ffep, red pencil marks on some pages, binding firm, VG PKM 126638 £16
Hallows, R W : Wireless Simply Explained. London: Chapman 1949. 255p blue cloth with silver lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126637 £20
Starling, Sydney : Electricity and Magnetism: For Higher School Certificate and Intermediate Students. London: Longman 1949. 366p brown cloth, spine sunned and torn on partially hinges, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, VG PKM 126636 £13
Pearce, W E : Introduction to Wireless. London: Bell 1948. 247p blue cloth with silver lettering, spine sunned, with frontispiece, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126635 £15
Saunders, Vivian : Light. London: Murray 1948. 328p blue cloth, spine sunned and stained, boards bumped, pages unmarked with b&w plates, with fold out table, binding firm, VG PKM 126634 £12
Armitage, E : Sixth Form Practical Physics. London: Murray 1958. 256p red cloth, spine sunned, ex lib with lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126633 £11
Bragg, William : The Universe of Light. London: Bell 1962. 283p cloth with green dj, some shelfwear, foxing to edges of pages, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126632 £9
Nokes, M C : Demonstrations in Modern Physics. London: Heinemann 1957. 134p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126631 £16
Hall, W ; Mathews, O M : Sound. London: Arnold 1951. 239p green cloth, spine sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126630 £12
Pilley, John : Electricity. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1933. (Clarendon Science Series) 348p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126629 £17
Duncan, J ; Starlings, S G : A Text Book of Physics: For the Use of Students of Science and Engineering. Part 1: Dynamics. London: Macmillan 1945. 332p brown cloth, spine sl sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126627 £9
Minnaert, M : Light and Colour in the Open Air. London: Bell 1940. 362p grenn cloth with silver lettering, minor shelfwear, edges of pages with sl foxing, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126532 £64
Andrade, E N da : An Approach to Modern Physics. London: Bell 1962. 257p red cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126531 £15
Born, Max : Atomic Physics. London: Blackie 1959. 445p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl worn, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126530 £17
Jones, Spencer : General Astronomy. London: Arnold 1951. 456p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126529 £17
Allibone, T E : The Release and Use of Atomic Energy. London: Chapman & Hall 1961. 158p orange cloth, spine sl sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126528 £21
Dunsheath, Percy : The Electric Current. Based on the Christmas lectures delivered at the Royal Institution. London: Bell 1951. 211p brown cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126524 £18
Gibson, W M : Nuclear Reactions. London: Penguin 1971. (Penguin Library of Physical Sciences: Physics) 286p paperback, index, tables, bibliography, diagrams, slight bump to top rear corner, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126521 £12
Kamal, A N : Problems in Particle Physics. London: McGraw-Hill 1966. 126p gray cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, dustjacket sunned and a bit torn near spine, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126519 £25
Squires, Gordon : Problems in Quantum Mechanics With Solutions. Cambridge University Press 1995. ix 254p blue paperback, inscription by author inside front cover, apparently unused, excellent condition PKM 126502 £20
Feather, Norman : An Introduction to the Physics of Vibrations and Waves. Edinburgh University Press 1961. 330p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126487 £13
French, A P : Principles of Modern Physics. New York: Wiley 1958. 355p red cloth with silver lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126485 £16
Phillips, F C : An Introduction to Crystallography. With 515 Diagrams. London: Longman 1956. 324p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm PKM 126484 £18
Ward, F A B : Handbooks Of The Science Museum. Time Measurement. Part 1: Historical Review. London: HMSO 1937. (Science Museum) 54p blue card cover, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned and creased, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 126480 £14
O'Dea, D J : Electric Illumination: An Account of the Principles, Applications and Development of Electric Lighting. London: HMSO 1937. (Science Museum) 39p blue card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126479 £14
O'Dea, D J : Handbook of the Collections Illustrating Electrical Engineering, 1: Radio Communication, Part 1: History and Development. London: HMSO 1933. (Science Museum) 78p yellow card cover, spine sunned and creased, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126477 £45
O'Dea, D J : Handbook of the Collections Illustrating Electrical Engineering, 2 Radio Communication, Part 1: History and Development. London: HMSO 1934. (Science Museum) 94p yellow card cover, spine sunned and creased, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126476 £45
Kodak : Real Orthochromatism. London: Kodak 1930. 40p white card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, with small envelope attached to inside of front cover holding two filter squares, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126475 £18
Kodak : About Lenses. London: Kodak 1924. 31p brown card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126474 £12
British Drug House : Introduction Notes on Chromatography. Poole: British Drug House 1948. 40p grey sewn card cover, sl browned, with coloured frontispiece showing the seperation of carotenes and paprika pigments, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126473 £45
Kodak : Wratten Light Filters. Rochester: Eastman Kodak 1928. 86p grey card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, contains an extra envelope with filter sheets of prev owner, binding firm, VG PKM 126472 £18
Kodak : Kodak and Wratten Filters: How to Control the Reproduction of colour in Black-and-White Photography. London: Kodak 1950?. (Kodak Photographic Handbooks) 44p grey stapled card cover, firste edition, no date, punched for binding, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w and few colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126471 £19
Follett, D H : The Electron Jubilee Exhibition: held at the Science Museum, London, September 1947 - January 1948: To illustrate the discovery of the electron in 1897. Etc. London: Institute of Physics 1947. 48p xii blue card cover, stapled, sl browned, with frontispiece of J J Thomson, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126470 £20
Ashhurst, W ; Hornby, H A : Calculations in Physics. London: Murray 1959. 211p mint cloth, spine sunned, boards sl bent, sl foxing to exdges, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126467 £12
Schools Examinations Board : Examination Papers of the Oxford Cambridge Schools Examination Board: School Certificate Science, 1938-1942. Cambridge University Press 1943. 249p blue cloth, spine sunned, boards with some shelfwear, ex lib with lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, economy war paper, binding firm, VG PKM 126466 £20
Schools Examinations Board : Examination Papers of the Oxford Cambridge Schools Examination Board: Higher Certificate Science, 1938-1942. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1943. 164p green cloth, spine sunned, boards with foxing, ex lib with lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126465 £20
Schools Examinations Board : Examination Papers of the Oxford & Cambridge Schools Examination Board: General Certificate A Level: Physics, 1961-1965. Oxford: Oxford & Cambridge Schools Examination Board 1965. 150p grey cloth, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126464 £16
Nelkon, Michael : Test Papers in Physics: To Advanced, Intermediate and Scholarship Level. London: Heinemann 1955. 32p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126463 £15
Nelkon, Michael : Exercises in Practical Physics (for Advanced Level and Intermediate Students) London: Heinemann 1956. 36p pink card cover, stapled, sl sunned, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126462 £15
Pryde, J A ; Glass, R C : General Certificate of Education. Model Answers: Physics, Advanced Level. London: Scientific and Educational Publishing Company 1958. 58p yellow paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, first edition, VG PKM 126461 £15
Perry, O W ; Wales, D A W : Numerical Examples in Physics For an 'A' Level Course. London: MacDonald 1965. 63p red paperback, spine sunned, covers sl rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126460 £18
Science Masters Association : The Teaching of General Science, Part 2. Final Report of the Sub-Committee Appointed in 1935, Adopted by the General Committee in 1938. London: Murray 1938. 79p cream hardback, boards and spine darkened, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with 3 large fold out tables showing the curriculum for 1-3 year PKM 126455 £35
Association of Teachers ; London Association of Science Teachers : Science Teaching Techniques 4. London: Murray 1955. (Sciience Teaching Techniques) 63p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, Topics: Bird watching in secondary modern schools, Surface tension and its applications, sea-shore studies for the secondary modern school, Biology and health education in the secondary modern school, The construction of and aquarium tank, Suggested practical work for a topic on microbes, keeping newts in captivity, Some note on leaves and stomata PKM 126449 £12
Association of Teachers ; Association of Women Science Teachers ; London Association of Science Teachers : Science Teaching Techniques 3. London: Murray 1954. (Sciience Teaching Techniques) 64p red card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, Topics: Chemistry in the secondary modern school, The use of museums, Classroom experiments with soil, An experimental approach to alternating current for the secondary modern school, some suggestions for field work, Feeding frogs in captivity PKM 126447 £12
Association of Teachers ; Association of Women Science Teachers ; London Association of Science Teachers : Science Teaching Techniques 2. London: Murray 1954. (Sciience Teaching Techniques) 72p green card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, Topics: The teaching of evolution, How I teach meteorology, The use of small mammals in the school science course, A course of simple experiments on colour in light, HMSO publications for science teaching PKM 126446 £12
National Physical Laboratory : 1: Length, Mass, Time-interval and Frequency. Angle, Volume, Density and Specific Gravity, Gravity, Force, Pressure and Hardness. Third Edition. London: HMSO 1962. (Units & Standards of Measurement) 18p blue stapled card cover, stapled, signature of prev owner on ffep, binding firm, VG PKM 126445 £13
National Physical Laboratory : 3: Electricity. Current, Voltage, Resistance, Power, Energy, Inductance, Capacitance, Frequency, etc. Second Edition. London: HMSO 1962. (Units & Standards of Measurement) 16p grey stapled card cover, stapled, signature of prev owner on ffep, binding firm, VG PKM 126443 £13
National Physical Laboratory : 4: Temperature. London: HMSO 1962. (Units & Standards of Measurement) 18p green stapled card cover, stapled, signature of prev owner on ffep, binding firm, VG PKM 126442 £13
Association of Teachers ; Association of Women Science Teachers ; London Association of Science Teachers : Science Teaching Techniques 1. London: Murray 1954. (Sciience Teaching Techniques) 63p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, Topics: Fish-keeping for Schools, An Aquarium for a Classroom, The keeping of small mammals in the laboratory, the Siphon, The Understanding of Electricity by Analogy, Some Simple Experiments in Sound, Experimental Physiology in Schools PKM 126441 £12
(No Author) : The Polarizing Microscope: Part 1 and 2 - Colour Film. (Film not included) York: Cooke, Throughton & Simms 1960s?. 26p 19p set of 2 stapled card covers, grey, minor shelfwear, accompanying booklets for educational film material, with many b&w and one colour plate, VG PKM 126438 £14
Grabau, Martin : Polarized Light and its Application. Cambridge: Polaroid 1945. 45p grey card cover, stapled, stamp on title page, pages clean with b&w plates, VG PKM 126434 £10
National Physical Laboratory : Recent Developments and Techniques in the Maintenance of Standards: Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the National Physical Laboratory on 21st and 22nd May,1951. London: HMSO 1952. 100p cream paperback, sl darkened, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126433 £15
Mathematical Association : The Teaching of Mathematics to Physicists. London: Institute of Physics 1944. 19p cream stapled booklet, sl browned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126432 £10
Association for Science Education : Physics for Grammar Schools: A Section of Part 1 of the Science and Education Report. London: Murray 1962. (Science and Education) 39p brown card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126419 £13
Association for Science Education : An Expansion and Teacher's Guide to Physics for Grammar Schools: A Section of Part 2 of the Science and Education Report. London: Murray 1963. (Science and Education) 72p brown card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126417 £11
Educational Foundation for Visual Aids : Principles of Ultrasonics. London: EFVA 1955?. (Advanced Science Series) 19p green card covers, accompanying booklet for educational film, staples, with shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126416 £10
Educational Foundation for Visual Aids : The Spectrograph. London: EFVA 1955?. (Advanced Science Series) 19p green card covers, accompanying booklet for educational film, staples, with shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126415 £10
O'Dea, D J : The Automatic Telephone. A brief description of the processes involved in making a call on the automatic systems of the British Post Office. With explanatory diagrams. London: HMSO 1934. (Technical Pamphlet) 13p grey sewn card cover, covers sl browned, small stain on front, pages unmarked, 2 large fold out table with telecommunication network explanation, VG PKM 126413 £25
Crawhall, T C : Very Low Temperatures: Book Three, Symposium of Lectures. London: HMSO 1937. (Board of Education & Science Museum) 74p grey card cover, spine and covers sl browned, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126412 £20
Crawhall, T C ; Kantorowicz, O : Very Low Temperatures: Book Two. London: HMSO 1937. (Board Of Education & Science Museum) 59p grey card cover, spine and covers sl browned, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126411 £13
McMullan, J T ; Morgan, R ; Murray, R B : Energy Resources and Supply. London: Wiley 1976. xii 508p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket sunned and worn at top edge, b&w diagrams, ex lib with sticker and stamp, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126408 £25
Gough, W ; Richards, J P G ; Williams, A P : Vibrations and Waves. Second Edition. London: Prentice-Hall 1996. x 249p brown paperback, cover has a slight crease, otherwise as new, excellent condition PKM 126407 £25
Weaire, D L ; Windsor, C G : Solid State Science. Past, Present and Predicted. Bristol: Hilger 1987. xviii 308p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, many b&w illustrations, halftone plates, dustjacket sunned on spine, apparently unused copy, excellent condition PKM 126395 £30
Alvarez, L W : Strong Interactions. Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi", Course 33. London: Academic Press 1966. xi 225p gray cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, dustjacket sunned and worn at top edge, b&w diagrams, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126394 £20
Lee, T D : Weak Interactions and High-Energy Neutrino Physics. Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi", Course 32. London: Academic Press 1966. xi 334p gray cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, dustjacket sunned and a little worn at edges, b&w diagrams, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126393 £20
Crawhall, T C : Very Low Temperatures: Their Attainment and Uses. London: HMSO 1936. (Board of Education Science Museum) 31p grey card cover, stapled, covers sl browned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126374 £13
Schools Examinations Board : Examination Papers of the Oxford Cambridge Schools Examination Board: General Certificate A & S Levels, Physics 1956 - 1960. Oxford: Oxford & Cambridge Schools Examination Board 1960. 114p green cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126372 £23
Nokes, M C : Modern Glass Working and Laboratory Technique. London: Heinemann 1948. 157p cloth with red dustjacket, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126367 £15
Akrill, T B : Physics Revision Notes For Ordinary Level. London: Murray 1967. 305p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126366 £14
Lamb, Horace : Dynamics. Cambridge University Press 1923. 351p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, front board with minor scratch, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126364 £14
Lamb, Horace : Statics, including Hydrostatics and the Elements of the Theory of Elasticity. Cambridge University Press 1921. xii 34p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned and worn, corners bumped, pages unmarked with179 figures, examples throughout, index, binding firm, VG PKM 126363 £12
Ramsey, A S : Dynamics. A Textbook for the Use of Higher Divisions in Schools and for First Year Students at the Universities. Cambridge University Press 1929. xii 260p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126362 £13
Birtwistle, George : The Principles of Thermodynamics. Cambridge University Press 1925. 163p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, corners sl bumped, top right corner of title page torn off, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126361 £15
Davison, Charles : The Elements of Analytical Conics. Cambridge University Press 1919. 238p brown cloth with faint gilt lettering, with shelfwear, crease on front board, top edge damaged, signature of prev owner on ffep, pencil and ink marks on pages, binding firm, VG PKM 126331 £30
Mossop, G M : Advanced Level Atomic Physics. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1974. 318p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 126323 £20
Clegg, A B : High Energy Nuclear Reactions. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1965. (Oxford Library of the Physical Sciences) vii 130p limp cloth with card covers, dustjacket shows a little shelfwear, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and bright, tight binding, VG+ PKM 126321 £10
Ghose, J K ; Ram, G M : Electricity and Electronics. Delhi: Shiva Lal Agarwala 1969. 390p hardback with red cloth spine, spine creased, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, printed on thin paper, quality of the print varies throughout the book, binding firm, VG PKM 126320 £15
Thomas, T S E : Physical Formulae. London: Methuen 1953. (Monographs on Physical Subjects) vii 118p cloth, dustjacket torn, previous owner's name in pencil on front end paper, boards slightly bowed, pages clean and unmarked, firm binding, good+ PKM 126318 £8
Rolls, Ian : About the Universe. London: Mills & Boon 1962. (Science in Society) 176p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl darkened, pages unmarked, with fold out map of night sky in january, binding firm, VG PKM 126316 £14
Acosta, Virgilio ; Cowan, Clyde ; Graham, B J : Essentials of Modern Physics. New York: Harper & Row 1973. xiii 594p silver hardback with turquoise and black lettering on cover and spine, attractive layout with sketch portraits and biographical notes on Nobel prize winning physicists at start of each chapter, dustjacket worn at edges, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126314 £35
Omnes, Roland : Introduction to Particle Physics. London: Wiley 1971. xiii 414p blue cloth with gilt lettering, dustjacket a bit sunned but otherwise very good condition, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126313 £40
Dobinson, C H : Earth and Sky. London: Black 1930. 119p blue cloth, spine and boards sunned, boards rubbed and with small stain on back, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, pencil marks on last page, binding, VG PKM 126311 £10
Adair, Robert : Concepts in Physics. New York: Academic Press 1969. xiv 785p brown cloth with white lettering on spine, dustjacket sunned and worn at edges, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126310 £40
Dobinson, C H : Earth and Sky. London: Black 1930. 119p blue cloth, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, pages 107-118 loose, VG PKM 126309 £12
Gasiorowicz, Stephen : Elementary Particle Physics. New York: Wiley 1966. xx 613p green cloth with silver lettering on spine, dustjacket sunned at spine and torn, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, firm binding, first edition, very good condition PKM 126308 £30
Smith, C M H : A Textbook of Nuclear Physics. Oxford: Pergamon 1965. xvi 822p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket torn, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, firm binding, first edition, very good condition PKM 126302 £25
Bishop, George : Eight Hundred Years of Physics Teaching. Basingstoke: Fisher Miller 1994. 237p green and white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, ex lib with tags and stamps, pages clean and bright, very good condition PKM 126299 £20
Ashford, Cyril : Practical Physics. Cambridge University Press 1950. 173p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl worn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126296 £26
Searle, G F C : Experimental Physics: A Selection of Experiments. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1934. 363p dark green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl darkened, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126269 £24
Avery, J H ; Ingram, A W K : Laboratory Work in Modern Physics: Radioactivity and Charged Particles. London: Heinemann 1965. 120p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG+ PKM 126268 £35
Bedford, T G : Practical Physics. London: Longman 1929. 425p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, ffep cut off diagonal, no text affected, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126267 £20
Nokes, M C : Radioactivity Measuring Instruments: A Guide to Their Construction and Use. London: Heinemann 1958. 76p red cloth, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 126265 £11
Avery, J H ; Ingram, A W K : Laboratory Physics. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1950. 439p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126263 £25
Abbott, A : An Introduction to Reaction Kinetics. London: Longman 1966. (Concepts in Chemistry) 150p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126262 £11
Mee, Frederick : Sound. London: Heinemann 1950. 171p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126261 £10
Bleaney, B : Electricity and Magnetism. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1957. 676p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126260 £25
Bragg, William Henry ; Bragg, William Lawrence : X-Rays and Crystal Structure. London: Bell 1925. 324p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, corners sl bumped, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 126259 £48
Thomson, J J ; Thomson, G P : Conduction of Electricity Through Gases. Third Edition. Volume 1: General Properties of Ions, Ionisation by Heat and Light. Cambridge University Press 1928. 491p red cloth with gilt lettering, embossed gilt emblem of Christ's Hospital on front board, corners and edges bumped and rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126258 £32
Pidduck, F B : A Treatise on Electricity. Second Edition, Revised. Cambridge University Press 1925. 664p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, added chapter on Roentgen rays etc., scarce PKM 126257 £25
Houston, A C : A Treatise in Light. London: Longman, Green 1925. 486p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, sl rubbed, coloured frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126247 £18
Birtwistle, George : The Principles of Thermodynamics. Cambridge University Press 1925. 163p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened, fraying to head and foot of spine, corners sl bumped, pages unmarked PKM 126246 £15
Lawrence, A S C : Soap Films. A Study of Molecular Individuality. London: Bell 1929. 142p red cloth with gilt lettering, binding fresh, top edge red, with coloured frontispiece, pages unmarked with b&w plates, index, binding firm, a bright fresh copy PKM 126245 £46
Compton, A H : X-Rays and Electrons. An Outline of Recent X-Ray Theory. London: Macmillan 1927. 403p green cloth with fresh gilt lettering, some shelfwear, corners and edges sl bumped, sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 126244 £46
Thomson, J J : Conduction of Electricity through Gases. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1906. (Cambridge Physical Series) 678p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, corners and edges sl bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep (Strong, Clare College), pages unmarked and clean with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126243 £64
Eddington, Arthur : Stars and Atoms. London: Scientific Book Club 1942. 131p grey cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126241 £12
Dana, Edward : A Text Book of Mineralogy: with an Extended Treatise on Crystallography and Physical Mineralogy. New York: Wiley 1922. 720p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, head and foot of spine sl bumped, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126238 £15
Beiser, Arthur : Modern Physics: An Introductory Survey. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1968. 221p green paperback, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126236 £14
Friedman, F L ; Sartori : The Classical Atom. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1965. 117p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126235 £22
Anderson, David : The Discovery of the Electron. Princeton: van Nostrand 1964. 138p black paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126234 £10
Tolansky, S : Introduction to Atomic Physics. London: Longman 1957. 435p black cloth with silver lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126233 £18
Wilson, H A : Modern Physics. Fourth Edition. London: Blackie 1959. (Student's Physics) 473p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126229 £14
Slade, Edward : Metals in the Modern World: A Study in Materials Development. London: Aldus 1968. (Science and Technology) 192p white paperback, spine darkened, som e shelfwear, pages unmarked with many colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126227 £10
Sommer, A : Photoelectric Tubes. London: Methuen 1951. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 118p small cloth with grey dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126223 £12
Perry, John : Spinning Tops and Gyroscopic Motions: A Popular Exposition of Dynamics of Rotation. New York: Dover 1957. 102p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126222 £15
Heafford, Philip : Discovering Physics. London: Longman 1964. 262p blue cloth, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126221 £16
Einstein, Albert : Relativity: The Special and the General Theory. London: Methuen 1960. (University Paperback) 165p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126220 £17
Sweeten, Charles [Ed]: Electronics 13 - 16: Worksheets 1. Oxford: The Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre 1984. (Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre) 15p grey pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126217 £9
Sweeten, Charles : Electronics 13 - 16: Worksheets 11. Oxford: The Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre 1984. (Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre) 23p grey pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126216 £9
Summers, Michael : Electronics 13 - 16: Experimental Work. Oxford: The Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre 1984. (Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre) 47p grey pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126215 £9
Summers, Michael : Electronics 13 - 16: Introduction. Oxford: The Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre 1983. (Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre) 19p grey pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126214 £9
Foxcroft, G E : Electronics 11 - 13: Construction Notes. Oxford: The Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre 1983. (Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre) 23p orange pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126213 £9
Summers, Michael : Electronics 11 - 13: Teaching Notes. Oxford: The Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre 1984. (Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre) 29p orange pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126211 £9
Summers, Michael : Electronics 11 - 13: Experimental Work. Oxford: The Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre 1984. (Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre) 20p orange pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126210 £9
Lewis, John : Electronics 11 - 13: Introduction. Oxford: The Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre 1984. (Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre) 15p orange pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126209 £9
Foxcroft, G E : Electronics - The Systems Approach to Electronics. Oxford: The Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre 1982. (Independent Schools' Microelectronics Centre) 7p orange pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126208 £9
Air Ministry : Cloud Forms According to the International Classification: The Definitions and Descriptions Approved by the International Meteorological Committee With Photographs of Clouds. London: HMSO 1944. 12p blue sewn card cover, covers sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126206 £12
Lewis, John ; Wenham, E J et al: Films for Science Teachers: No. 1 - 6. London: Esso 1960s?. Set of 6 pamphlets, 5 with spiral binding, 2 stapled, material to accompany films for science education, 1: The Use of Centimetre Waves in Teaching Optics, 2: Electrostatics - a Modern Approach, 3: Introduction to Radioactivity, 4: The Electromagentic Kit, 5: Electrical Oscillations and the Electromagnetic Spectrum, 6: An Approach to the Electron PKM 126205 £15
Zimmer, Ernst ; Planck, Max [Introduction]: The Revolution in Physics. London: Scientific Book Club 1940s?. 240p yellow cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126204 £13
Boulind, H F : Heat and Light. London: Murray 1952. 368p red cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked with b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126203 £35
Chapman, E H : Wireless To-day. Oxford University Press 1938. (Pageant of Progress) 158p brown cloth, foxing to edges, pages with few faint pencil marks, with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126202 £18
Vinycomb, T B : Electricity To-day. Oxford University Press 1939. (Pageant of Progress) 192p brown cloth, foxing to edges, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126200 £25
Finlay, H S : Polymer Science S74 - 750. London: Griffin & George 1970. (Griffin Technical Series) 21p cream card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126197 £10
: Glassmaking S74 - 640. London: Griffin & George 1970. (Griffin Technical Series) 16p cream card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126196 £10
Wainwright, John : Lapidary S53 - 260, S53 - 265. London: Griffin & George 1970. (Griffin Technical Series) 32p cream card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126192 £10
Neville, Kenneth : Enameling S74 - 590. London: Griffin & George 1970. (Griffin Technical Series) 16p cream card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126191 £10
(No Author) : Experiments on Force and Motion Using the Griffin Air Pucks. London: Griffin & George 1971. 80p red card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126187 £13
Walsh, E A : Corrosion S74 - 500. London: Mills & Boon 1970. (Griffin Technical Series) 40p cream card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126186 £25
McKenzie, A E E : Hydrostatic and Mechanics. Cambridge University Press 1948. 272p blue cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126185 £10
McKenzie, A E E : Heat. Cambridge University Press 1951. 160p red cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126184 £10
McKenzie, A E E : Sound. Cambridge University Press 1950. 178p grey cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, with frontispiece, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126183 £10
McKenzie, A E E : Light. Cambridge University Press 1950. 178p grey cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, with frontispiece, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126182 £10
Killian, J : Crystals, Secrets of the Inorganic. London: Scientific Book Club 1940. 263p yellow cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, top edges browned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126180 £15
Jackson, H S ; Eaton, R S : German technical reader, for students of technology, the biological, chemical and physical sciences. London: English Universities Press 1950. 234p green cloth, some shelfwear, ex lib with lending form on ffep, pages with few faint pencil marks, sl foxing to edges, binding firm, VG PKM 126162 £24
Council for Educational Technology : Microelectronics: Their Implications for Education and Training. London: Council for Educational Technology 1978. 16p yellow pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126148 £9
Stone, R ; Kuhn, H G : The Teaching of Optics. London: Institute of Physics 1954. 14p pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126147 £9
Adkins, C J : Thermal Physics. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1976. 144p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126146 £40
Nelkon, Michael : Fundamentals of Physics. London: Chatto & Windus 1967. (Modern Science) 764p blue hardback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126143 £14
Calthrop, J E : Advanced Experiments in Practical Physics. London: Heinemann 1938. 120p blue cloth, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked with b&w plates, index, binding firm, VG PKM 126142 £20
Hayes, A R W : Revision Physics for Sixth Form. London: Longman 1962. 218p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126141 £20
Calthrop, J E : Advanced Experiments in Practical Physics. London: Heinemann 1952. 142p cream cloth, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, index, binding firm, VG PKM 126140 £20
Whelan, P M ; Akrill, T B : Essential Physics for Ordinary Level. London: Murray 1970. 303p black paperback, with compliments by author (Akrill) on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126139 £15
Davies, S J ; Kennedy, S J : Electrical Experiments for Schools and Colleges Using the Technico Series of Electrical Demonstration Apparatus. London: Gallenkamp 1937. 70p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126138 £25
Thorning, W H : The Gaseous Phase. London: Murray 1974. (Physics Topics) 167p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126137 £15
Thorning, W H : Motion and Forces. London: Murray 1974. (Physics Topics) 177p green paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126136 £15
Thorning, W H : Vibration and Waves. London: Murray 1974. (Physics Topics) 182p red paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126135 £15
Andrade, E N da : Physics for the Modern World. London: Harrap 1962. (Science for the Modern World) 100p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126134 £12
Armitage, E : Modern Advanced Level Practical Physics. London: Murray 1967. 87p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126131 £36
Jenkins, E N : An Introduction to Radioactivity. London: Butterworths 1964. 193p cloth with purple dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126130 £17
Nelkon, Michael : Scholarship Physics. London: Heinemann 1964. 373p black cloth with fresh silver lettering, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126129 £45
Curry, C : Geometrical Optics. London: Arnold 1959. 173p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126128 £16
MacFadyen, K A : A Physics Laboratory Handbook for Students. London: University of London Press 1963. 136p hardback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, index, binding firm, VG PKM 126127 £13
Johnson, B K : Practical Optics. London: Hatton Press 1925. 189p black cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and food of spine, corners sl bumped, stamp on inside of front board, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126126 £28
Smart, W M : Astronomy. 2nd Edition. Oxford University Press 1952. 160p blue cloth with fresh silver lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126124 £13
McKenzie, A E E : A Second Course of Light. Cambridge University Press 1962. 342p blue cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126123 £14
Clayton, S W : Numerical Problems in 'A' Level Physics. London: Arnold 1965. 161p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126121 £12
McKenzie, A E E : A Second Course of Heat. Cambridge University Press 1963. 196p red hardback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126120 £13
Tolansky, S : An Introduction to Interferometry. London: Longman 1955. 223p black cloth with fresh gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126118 £20
EURATOM : Treaty Establishing the European Atomic Energy Community (EURATOM) and Connected Documents. Bruxelles: Secretariat of the Interim Committee for the Common Market and Euratom 1957?. 222p cream paperback, ex library with tear off marks on spine and covers, removed barcode on inside of cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125861 £25
Clarke, Norman : Physics as a Career. London: Institute of Physics 1959. 79p cloth with grey dj, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125669 £28
Rutherford, Lord : The Newer Alchemy. Based On The Henry Sidgwick Memorial Lecture Delivered At Newnham College, Cambridge, November 1936. Cambridge University Press 1937. 67p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ ex liobrary copy with old paper shelfmark and stamp only, never used, first Edition PKM 125668 £36
Nightingale, E [Ed]: The Science Master's Book: Series 4, Part 1: Pysics. London: Murray 1961. (Science Masters) 281p black cloth, head and foot of spine bumped, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125665 £13
Bradshaw, Eric : Electrical Units: With Special Reference to the M. K. S. System. London: Chapman & Hall 1952. 64p grey cloth, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125664 £19
Jeans, James : Report on Radiation and the Quantum-theory. London: Fleetway 1924. 86p large blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, last few pages with stain on upper edge without affection on text, binding firm, VG PKM 125660 £25
Adlam, G H J : The Science Masters' Book. Part 1: Physics. Being Experiments Selected from the School Science Review by a Committee of the Science Masters' Association. London: Murray 1931. 256p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages clean with diagrams throughout and index, VG PKM 125659 £8
Brierley, John [Ed]: Science in its Context: A Symposium with Special Reference to Sixth-Form Studies. London: Heinemann 1964. 372p black cloth with fresh gilt lettering, pages unmarked, with fold out tables, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125658 £10
Association for Science Education : Teaching Science at the Secondary Stage. London: Murray 1967. 274p black hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125656 £16
: The Teaching of Electricity With Special Reference to the Use of M.K.S. Units. First Edition. London: Murray 1954. (Science Masters) 135p blue cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125634 £18
Adlam, G H J [Ed]: The Science Masters' Book. Series 2, Part 1: Physics. London: Murray 1948. 287p red cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125632 £16
Adlam, G H J ; Humby, S R [Eds]: The Science Masters' Book. Series 3, Part 1: Physics. First Edition. London: Murray 1950. 318p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125630 £14
Avery, J H ; Nelkon, Michael : An Introduction to the Mathematics of Physics (For Advanced Level & Intermediate Students). London: Heinemann 1954. 178p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125627 £16
Messel, H : Selected Lectures in Modern Physics, Messel. London: Macmillan 1960. 328p orange cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125623 £25
Redman, L A : Nuclear Energy. Oxford University Press 1963. 102p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125622 £12
Sutton, Graham : The World Around Us. Six Essays based upon the Christmas Lectures delivered at the Royal Institution 1958. London: English Universities Press 1960. 122p cloth with grey dj, dj sl worn, pages unmarked, binding firm, book in very condition PKM 125621 £13
Pohl, R W : Physical Principles of Electricity and Magnetism. London: Blackie 1930. 338p brown cloth with fresh gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125619 £35
Champion, F C ; Davy, N : Properties of Matter. London: Blackie 1941. 296p brown cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, corners sl bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125618 £10
Bondi, Hermann : E=mc2: An Introduction to Relativity. London: British Broadcasting Corporation 1963. 23p oblong purple stapled card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with coloured plates, binding firm, VG PKM 125617 £12
Pohl, R W : Physical Principles of Mechanics and Acoustics. London: Blackie 1932. 338p brown cloth with fresh gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125616 £35
Hermias, Sister Mary ; Joecile, Sister Mary : Radioactivity: Fundamentals and Experiments. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1963. 209p green-black paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125615 £12
Llowarch, W : Tripple Tank Studies of Wave Motion. Oxford University Press 1961. 66p cloth with red dj, minor shelfwear to dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125614 £25
Sciama, D W : The Unity of the Universe. London: Faber & Faber 1959. 186p blue cloth with gilt lettering, top edge sl bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125613 £10
Mach, Ernst : The Principles of Physical Optics: An Historical and Philosophical Treatment. London: Dover 1926. 324p white-blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125611 £25
Allen, Richard J : Cryogenics. London: University of London Press 1964. 160p blue cloth with fresh silver lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125610 £15
Braddick, H J J : Vibrations, Waves and Diffractions. London: McGraw 1965. 217p grey cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125605 £11
Foxcroft, G E : Experiments With the Griffin Laser Accessories Kit. Wembley: Griffin & George 1973. 64p grey stapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125570 £12
: Physical Optics. A Guide to the Use of: L50-250 Physical Optics Kit, L53-255/070 Air Pressure Cell, L54-380 Parallel Beam Projector, L55-840 Concave Reflection Grating, L56-800 Multiple Light Source. Wembley: Griffin & George. 36p grey stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125569 £12
: Experiments in Circular Motion: A Collection of experiments illustrating the use of: Jordanhill air bearing turntable and accessories, Rotating bars apparatus, Large gyroscope and accessories. Wembley: Griffin & George 1974. 76p black stapled booklet, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125568 £20
: Griffin Ph and Redox Measurements. Wembley: Griffin & George 1970?. 26p yellow stapled booklet, sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125567 £13
Foxcroft, G E : Electronics Using the Griffin Electronics Kit. Wembley: Griffin & George 1974. 56p grey stapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125566 £25
Thorning, W H : An Introductory Course of Physics and Chemistry. London: Northwood 1960. 112p limp cloth with red tape spine, seminar script in two parts, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125564 £14
Thorning, W H : An Introductory Course of Physics and Chemistry. London: Northwood 1960. 112p limp cloth with red tape spine, seminar script, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125563 £14
: An Introduction to Wave Motion. Unpublished. 38p blue card cover with plastic spiral binding, course script for university, covers sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125561 £11
King, Sean ; Irwin, Vincent L : Test Your Physics. London: Penguin 1969. (Test Your) 63p pink stapled book, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125560 £20
Turner, H H : A Voyage in Space: A Course of Six Lectures "Adapted to a Juvenile Auditory" Delivered at the Royal Institutions at Xmas 1913. London: Sheldon Press 1925. 344p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl darkened and bumped on head and foot, inner hinges broken, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 125558 £15
Penman, H L : Humiditiy. London: Institute of Physics 1955. (Monographs for Students) 71p red card cover, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125557 £9
Durell, C V : Readable Relativity. London: Bell 1962. 146p blue cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125555 £16
Haas, Arthur : The Oscilloscope at Work. London: Wireless Press 1954. 171p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125554 £13
Thompson, H W : A Course in Chemical Spectroscopy. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1938. 86p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine and part of boards sunned, library stamp on inside of board, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125552 £28
Ashford, C E : Practical Physics: A Collection of Experiments for Upper Forms of Schools and Colleges, together with the Relevant Theory. Cambridge University Press 1950. 173p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125551 £25
Mitchell, H G : A Textbook of Electricity. London: Methuen 1955. 546p green cloth, spine sl warped, minor shelfwear, pages clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125550 £13
Eddington, Arthur : Stars and Atoms. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1927. 127p black cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, spine sl creased, pages with sl foxing, unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125549 £11
Shearcroft, W F F ; Avery, J H : Practical Physics. London: Heinemann 1939. 267p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine sl rubbed, pages unmarked with b&w plates, index, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125547 £35
Shaskolskaya, M P ; Elstin, I A : Selected Problems in Physics with Answers. Oxford: Pergamon 1963. 246p yellow paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 125546 £20
[Faraday, Michael]: Michael Faraday: His Life and Work. A Lecture prepared for the Centenary of his discovery of Electro-Magnetic Induction. London: British Electrical Development Association 1931. 24p brown stapled booklet, staples sl rusty, some shelfwear, pages unmarked with small b&w plate, extra sheet with explanation of Faraday Demonstration Apparatus, very good condition PKM 125542 £16
Ogborn, Jon : Molecules and Motion. London: Longman 1973. (Nuffield Physics Special) 61p red small paperback, stabled, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125502 £10
McKenzie, A E E : A Second (M.K.S.) Course of Electricity. Cambridge University Press 1957. 317p black cloth with silver lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125501 £12
Tricker, R A R : On Teaching of Electricity in Schools. London: Murray 1955. 48p cream stapled booklet, some shelfwear, pages umarked, VG PKM 125500 £16
Robotham, A L : The Synchronous Motor Electric Clock. London: Murray 1934. 214-218p grey stapled bookled, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125499 £10
Pingriff, G N : The Mass of the Atom. London: Murray 1929?. 11p grey sewn offprint, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125495 £22
Pingriff, G N : Rectification of Alternating Current. Reprinted from "The School Science Review" No. 60, June 1934. London: Murray 1934. 473-477p grey stapled offprint, some shelfwear, staples rusty, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 125492 £15
Pingriff, G N : Vacuum Pumps. Reprinted from "The School Science Review" No. 84, June 1940. London: Murray 1940. 1078-1087p grey stapled offprint, some shelfwear, staples rusty, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 125490 £15
Barr, A E de : The Magnetic Circuit. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1953. (Monographs for Students) 48p paperback with burgundy cover, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 125489 £10
Hall, J A : Fundamentals of Thermometry. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1959. (Monographs for Students) 48p paperback with burgundy cover, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 125487 £10
Hall, J A : Practical Thermometry. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1959. (Monographs for Students) 62p paperback with burgundy cover, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 125486 £9.5
Selwyn, E W H : Theory of Lenses. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1955. (Monographs for Students) 62p paperback with burgundy cover, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 125485 £9.5
Barr, A E de : Errors of Observation and their Treatment. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1953. (Monographs for Students) 62p paperback with burgundy cover, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 125483 £8
: Aircraft Gyroscopic Flight Instruments. Fifth Edition. Brentford: Sperry Gyroscope 1952. 82p card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, VG PKM 125482 £34
: Signpost to the Stars. London: Philip 1960. 33p blue stapled paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with colour plates, very good condition PKM 125481 £9
: The Gyroscope Through the Ages. Brentford: Sperry Gyroscope 1952. 43p black stapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125480 £40
McKenzie, A E E : A Second Course of Electricity. Cambridge University Press 1956. 357p red cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, boards and spine sl rubbed, with many separate notes of prev owner showing calculations and 4 original b&w photographs of slit experiment, good condition PKM 125479 £22
Russell, A W : The M. K. S. Approach To Electricity And Magnetism. London: University of London Press 1966. 96p white-green hardback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125478 £15
Starling, Sydney : Electricity and Magnetism for Higher School Certificate and Intermediate Students. With Illustrations. London: Longman 1945. 345p brown cloth, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125477 £13
Yarwood, T M : Intermediate Practical Physics. London: Macmillan 1949. 333p green cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125476 £19
(No Author) : Colour Photography: A Simple Explanation of How it Works and How to Work it. London: Kodak 1948. 46p black hardback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked with many colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125475 £13
Moss, T S : Photoelectricity in Solids. (Physical Science: Articles from Physics Education and Education in Chemistry. London: Institute of Physics 1967. 64p white stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125464 £15
Yarwood, T M : Physical and Mathematical Tables. London: Macmillan 1957. 72p blue stapled booklet, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125460 £8
Kaye, G W C : Tables of Physical and Chemical Constants and Some Mathematical Functions. London: Longman 1918. 153p green cloth, cloth on spine sl torn and wavy on boards, inner hinges broken, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 125434 £40
Praagh, G van : Physical Chemistry: Experimental and Theoretical. An Introductory Text-book. Cambridge University Press 1950. 295p green cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125432 £40
Mitton, R G : Heat, Light and Sound. London: Dent 1936. (Dent's Modern Science Series) 381p green cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, some shelfwear, specimen stamp on ffep, pages unmarked PKM 125425 £10
Boulind, H F : Hydrostatics, Mechanics and Sound. London: Murray 1949. 306p green cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125423 £19
Barker, A W : Workshop Practice for the School and Laboratory. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1928. 181p orange cloth, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, foxing to edges, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125422 £60
Mitton, R G : Electricity and Magnetism. London: Dent 1957. (Dent's Modern Science Series) 259p green cloth, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125421 £10
Clay, Reginald S : Practical Exercises in Light: Being a Laboratory Course for Schools of Science and Colleges. London: Macmillan 1920. 187p brown cloth, spine darkened, small stain on front board, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125420 £23
Kearsey, C W ; Clark, E L : O Level Examples in Physics. London: Longman 1966. 232p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125419 £20
Ashhurst, W : General Science For Schools: Physics. London: Murray 1946. (General Science for Schools) 328p brown cloth, spine sl darkened, minor shelfwear, pages clean, very good condition PKM 125417 £11
Kearsey, C W : Certificate Physics. London: Longman 1965. 469p yellow hardback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125415 £12
Kearsey, C W : Electricity and Magnetism. London: Longman 1956. (School Physics) 534-770p i-vii blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125413 £15
Kearsey, C W : Mechanics and Hydrostatics. London: Longman 1955. (School Physics) 224p i-vii blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125411 £15
Kearsey, C W : Sound, Heat and Light. London: Longman 1955. (School Physics) 225-531p i-viii green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125410 £12
Calthrop, J E : A German Physics Reader. London: Heinemann 1949. 83p green cloth, minor shelfwear, yellow (discoloured) stains on back board, pages unmarked, bilingual, very good condition PKM 125409 £16
Penney, A C : Everyday Mechanics. London: Arnold 1954. 232p green cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125408 £20
Abbott, A F : Elementary Physics (Complete Edition). London: Heinemann 1964. 358p cloth, some shelfwear, sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125407 £22
Kendrew, W G : Weather: An Introductory Meteorology for Airmen. Oxford University Press 1942. (Oxford Air Training Manuals) 96p blue limp cloth, stapled, spine sunned, sl foxing to edges of pages, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125405 £13
Manning, W O : How Aeroplanes Fly. Oxford University Press 1942. (Oxford Air Training Manuals) 64p blue stapled card cover, sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125404 £11
Musson, W A J : Concise General Science. London: English Universities Press 1951. 371p blue cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, edges with sl foxing, pages unmarked, with b&w and colour plates, very good condition PKM 125403 £15
: Stars at a Glance: A Handy Sky Guide on Novel Lines. London: Philip. 48p blue paperback, spine torn, binding sl broken, pages unmarked with many colour plates, good condition PKM 125402 £15
Philip, George : Signpost to the Stars. London: Philip 1945. 33p blue stapled paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with colour plates, very good condition PKM 125401 £9
Penney, A C : Everyday Electricity and Magnetism. London: Arnold 1941. 248p blue cloth, spine sunned, some shelfwear, sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 125400 £12
Peel, H I F : Elements of Radio Engineering. London: Cleaver-Hume 1952. 232p red cloth with fresh gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125397 £29
Stone, Richard ; Bronner, N : Magnetism and Electricity. London: English Universities Press 1963. (General School Physics) 406p red cloth, minor shelfwear, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125395 £33
Stone, Richard : Heat and Light. London: English Universities Press 1955. (General School Physics) 374p beige cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125394 £36
Lambert, H G ; Andrews, P E : Electricity and Magnetism. London: University Tutorial Press 1953. (Elementary Science) 206p brown cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125392 £18
Kearsey, C W : Introductory Physics. London: Longman 1962. 346p blue cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125391 £16
Mitton, R G : Mechanics and Hydrostattics. London: Dent 1936. (Dent's Modern Science Series) 275p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, pages clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125390 £13
Stephenson, J P : An Introductory Guide to Practical Physics. Part 1. Oxford: Pergamon 1964. 192p plum paperback, foxing to edges, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125389 £27
Boulind, H F : Introduction to Electricity. First Edition. London: Murray 1948. 376p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, pages clean, with separate note of publisher to prev owner, very good condition PKM 125388 £30
Yarwood, John ; Close, K J : Introductory Electricity and Atomic Physics. London: Longman 1964. 743p black hardback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125376 £15
Goddard, F W ; James, E J F : The Elements of Physical Chemistry. London: Longmans, Green 1954. 273p red cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, one page folded and uncut, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125367 £10
Auzel, F ; Bartecki, A et al: Abstracts of Papers Presented at International Symposium on Rare Earths Spectroscopy. Wroclaw University Press 1984. 147p white paperback, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner and stain on front cover, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 125332 £13
Sutcliffe, L H ; Randall, E W et al: Second International Symposium On Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. Abstracts. Surrey University Press 1972. card cover with white tape spine, shelfwear, good condition PKM 125273 £10
ICI : Sulphuric Acid: Manufacture and Uses. London: ICI 1955. 38p brown cloth, cream dustjacket, b&w photographs, fold-out diagram, fine, dustjacket fine PKM 124908 £25
Richardson, E G : Sound: A Physical Textbook. First Edition. London: Arnold 1927. vi 286p blue cloth with bright gilt lettering, b&w diagrams, 8p publishers catalogue of science books at rear, owners name, Pembroke College Cambridge on front endpaper, small mark on edge of ep, otherwise a fine copy PKM 124900 £13
Brown, O F : The Elements of Radio-Communication. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1927. 216p blue cloth, b/w illustrations, prev owners name in ink, yellowing to endpaper otherwise fine condition PKM 124882 £20
washtell, C C H : An Introduction to Radiation Counters and Detectors. London: Newnes 1958. 115p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with label on spine and lending form on front end page, pages clean and unmarked, with many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 124780 £13
Spencer-Jones, Harold : The Stars Above Us. Glasgow: Frank 1965. 86p small hardback with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, paint stain on dj, pages unmarked, with sky maps, good condition PKM 124739 £9
Abbatt, J D ; Lakey, J R A et al: Protection Against Radiation. A Practical Handbook. London: Cassell 1961. viii 235p, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, b&w illustrations, halftone plates, foldout table inside book, first edition, ex lib with tags stamps and inscription to front end paper, binding firm, clean pages, very good condition PKM 124658 £14
Kulviecas, Liubomiras : Klasikine mechanika (vadovelio fragmentai). (Classical Mechanics, for colleges and universities). Test in Russian, Lithuanian, English. Vilnius 1991. 95p blue hb, hardly used, editor's dedication on title page, chapters either in Russian or English, VG+ PKM 124640 £48
Kulviecas, Liubomiras : On the Problem of Formation of Physical Quantities. Text in Russian, English, Lithuanian, German. Vilnius 2002. 233p blue hb, almost as new, chapters in Russian, English, German or French, editor's hand-written dedication on title page, college library bookplate on front inner board, VG+ PKM 124639 £54
Saunders, Peter : Radiation and You. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1992. 24p stapled booklet, many colour photos and illustrations, ex lib with bookplate and tags, clean copy, very good condition PKM 124615 £7
Thorning, W H : The Gaseous Phase. London: Murray 1974. (Physics Topics Series) 167p paperback, ex lib with library stamps inside fron cover and on edge, reinforced spine, b&w illustrations, pages clean and unmarked, good+ PKM 124604 £10
Saunders, P A H : The Effects and Control of Radiation. London: UK Atomic Energy Authority 1981. 24p stapled booklet, colour illustrations, some shelfwear to cover but otherwise very good condition PKM 124600 £10
Thorning, W H : Vibrations and Waves. London: Murray 1974. (Physics Topics Series) viii 182p paperback, b&w illustrations, ex lib with library stamps on title page and edge, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 124599 £15
Sandell, E B : Chemical Analysis. Volume 3: Colorimetric Determination of Traces of Metals. Second Impression. New York: Interscience 1946. 487p green cloth, rubbed corners, index, 2 index pages lose, otherwise very good condition, ex library PKM 124487 £24
Millen, J W : An Electron Microscopy Study of the Chorioid Plexus in the Rabbit. Journal of Biophysical and Biochemical Cytology 1956. 407-432 yellow stapled booklet, staples rusted, with signature of prev owner on front cover, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124371 £11
Sargent, John : Methods in Zone Electrophoresis. Second Edition. London: British Drug Houses 1969. 118p green cloth binding with pink/white jacket, ex lib with library tag on dj, many b&w illustrations, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 124283 £15
Ramsay, J A : A Guide to Thermodynamics. London: Chapman & Hall 1971. 211p paperback, tight binding, clean pages, excellent condition PKM 124159 £25
Adamson, Arthur : Understanding Physical Chemistry. Part One: Properties of Matter Thermodynamics, Chemical Equilibrium. Part Two: Electrochemistry, Kinetics, Structure and Bonding. New York: Benjamin 1964. 489p paperback in two volumes, pages clean and unmarked, numerous b&w graphs, covers slightly sunned but otherwise VG+ PKM 124157 £15
Spanner : Introduction To Thermodynamics. London: Academic Press 1964. 278p cloth with green/white jacket, dull cover, very good condition PKM 124126 £20
Moore, Patrick : The Boys' Book of Space. London: Burke 1963. 144p large cloth with white jacket, rubbed and browned cover, good condition PKM 124065 £7
Imms, A D : A General Textbook of Entomology: Including the Anatomy, Physiology, Development, and Classification of Insects. London: Methuen 1951. 727p green cloth with gilt lettering, previous owner's signature inside front cover, many b&w illustrations, pages clean and unmarked, binding weakening near middle of book but otherwise very good PKM 124054 £15
Poynting, J H : A University Text-book of Physics: Volume 1: Properties of Matter. London: Griffin 1947. 232p red cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 123940 £12
Meitner, Lise ; Watkins, Sallie A : Set of Articles: Angewandte Chemie, Lise Meitner and the beta-ray energy controversy: An historical perspective, Lise Meitner: The making of a physicist, Lise Meitner's escape from Germany, Discovery in Physics. Offprint 1978-1991. Set of 7 Articles, one pamphlet of Angewandte Chemie is in German, the other two are International Editions in English, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123935 £18
Hoffmann, Dieter ; Lemmerich, Jost : Quantum Theory Cenetary. Bad Honnef: Deutsche Physikalische Gesellschaft 2000. 119p blue paperback, some shelfwear, with signature of the author Lemmerich, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123928 £15
Gottfried, Kurt : Quantum Mechanics. Volume 1: Fundamentals. New York: Benjamin 1966. 494p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, boards soiled, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 123912 £16
Cole, R H [Ed]: Dielectrics, Intermolecular Forces, Optical Rotation. New York: Gordon & Breach 1965. (John Gamble Kirkwood Collected Works) 271p white/brown cloth, boards rubbed and slightly soiled, very good condition PKM 123910 £25
Born, Max : Problems of Atomic Dynamics-Two Series of Lectures on: I. The Structure of the Atom II. The Lattice Theory of Rigid Bodies. New York: Ungar 1960. 200p grey cloth, near fine condition PKM 123905 £20
Umezawa, Hiroomi : Quantum Field Theory. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1956. (Series in Physics) 364p maroon cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123870 £40
Jeans, James : Science and Music. Cambridge University Press 1938. 258p terracotta cloth sl dusty, VG PKM 123675 £10
Chadwick, James : Junior Science Encyclopaedia. Volume 4: Gravitation to Loglines. London: Sampson Low 1961. 266-352p green hardback, A4 sized, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123582 £12
Geiger, Rudolf : Climate Near the Ground. Harvard University Press 1965. 611p cloth with cream dustjacket, dj worn, ex library with label on spine and barcode on ffep, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with b&w plates and charts, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123550 £15
Riehl, Herbert : Climate and Weather in the Tropics. London: Academic Press 1979. 611p cloth with green dustjacket, dj worn, ex library with label on spine and barcode on ffep, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123549 £45
McKenzie, A E E : A Second Course of Mechanics and Properties of Matter. Cambridge University Press 1970. 246p purple paperback, ex library, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 123425 £20
Szent-Gy�rgyi, Albert : Bioenergetics. New York: Academic Press 1957. blue cloth sl worn, minor library markings, still a VG copy of the first edition PKM 123229 £30
Cottingham, W N ; Greenwood, D A : An Introduction to Nuclear Physics. Cambridge University Press 1992. green paperback, unused school library copy PKM 123131 £10
Hands, R A : Heat for Advanced Courses. London: Bell 1974. 201p white paperback with minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 123112 £20
Rose, Robert : Structure and Properties of Materials. Volume 4: Electronic Properties. New York: Wiley 1966. (Structures & Properties of Materials) 306p white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, spine creased, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 123111 £25
Muter, Ivan : The Advance Science Masters Handbook. First Edition. Ilford: Advance Components 1960. 124p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, plenty of diagrams, very good condition PKM 123110 £16
Tyler, F : A Laboratory Manual of Physics: For Advanced Level Certificate, Scholarship and Intermediate Science Students. London: Arnold 1961. 236p green cloth, bumped corners, very good condition, ex library PKM 123107 £12
Betts, J A : Signal Processing, Modulation and Noise. London: Hodder 1974. (Unibooks) 304p white/blue limp cloth, sunned spine, slightly rubbed, ex library, very good condition PKM 123081 £10
Paoletti, Rodolfo ; Vertura : Progress in Biochemical Pharmacology Vol. 1: 1st International Symposium on Radiosensitizers and Radioprotective Drugs, Milan 1964. Basel: Karger 1965. 750p grey hardback with red title label, ex lib with minimal markings only, important volume on Radioactive Protection and Bioeffects PKM 123050 £48
Kowalski, E ; Niewiarowski, S : Biochemistry of Blood Platelets: Colloquium Held on Occasion of the Third Meeting of the Federation of European Biochemical Societies. London: Academic Press 1967. 191p blue cloth, bright fresh copy, ex lib PKM 123047 £42
Ministry of Labour : Ionising Radiations : Precautions for Industrial Users. London: HMSO 1963. (Safety, Health and Welfare) 63p yellow card cover, stapled booklet, ex library, some pencil marks to text, VG PKM 123046 £15
Kronberg, Arthur : Enzymatic Synthesis of DNA. New York: Wiley 1962. (Ciba Lectures) 103p hardback with yellow dustjacket, worn with minor loss, ex library copy PKM 123045 £24
Chilean Iodine Educational Bureau : Iodine Content of Foods. Annotated Bibliography 1825 - 1951. London 1952. 180p sm 4to format, cloth binding, many tables, VG+ ex lib PKM 123041 £28
Moroson, Harold ; Quintiliani, Marcello : Radiation Protection and Sensitization. London: Taylor & Francis 1970. 515p thick hardback with yellow boards, excellent copy with mininmal library marks PKM 123033 £36
Meredith, W J : Radium Dosage: The Manchester System. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1947. 124p small 4to format, black cloth, front endpaper torn, folding plates, VG with library stamp PKM 123028 £36
Becquerel, Antoine ; Becquerel, Edmond : R�sum� de l'histoire de l'�lectricit� et du magn�tisme, et des applications de ces sciences a la chimie, aux sciences naturelles et aux arts. Paris: Didot 1858. xvi 300p bound in marbled boards with green calf spine lettered gilt direct, tiny library shelfmarks to spine, nice fresh copy with library stamp, very little used, binding tight and intact, spine and inner hinges not worn, paper slight browning, a very respectable copy PKM 123018 £100
Ziel, Aldert : Nonlinear Electronic Circuits. New York: Wiley 1977. 280p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122890 £10
Owen, George : Fundamentals of Electronics. Volume 2 and 3. London: Harper 1967. (Harper's Physics Series) 2 volumes large cloth with blue jacket, chipped jackets, ex library, very good condition PKM 122801 £28
Durell, C V : Readable Relativity. London: Bell 1938. small hardback w/ dustjacket, frontisp, VG PKM 122652 £10
Colwell, Hector : Radium, X Rays and the Living Cell: With Physical Introduction. London: Bell 1915. 324p navy cloth, ex library, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122550 £34
Bassham : The Path of Carbon and Photosynthesis. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1957. 104p navy cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library, very good condition PKM 122546 £12
Pearson, Eric : Technology of Instrumentation. Second Impression. London: English Universities Press 1959. (Applied Physics Guides) 202p cloth with white/red jacket, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 122511 £9
Gough, W : Vibrations and Waves. New York: Wiley 1983. (Ellis Horwood Series in Pure and Applied Physics) 283p paperback fitted for library use with transparent adhesive film, VG, clean copy PKM 122455 £20
Biedermann, W : Electro-Physiology. First Edition. Volume 1 and 2 Complete Set. London: Macmillan 1896. 522p 500p 2 volumes green cloth, ex library with engraved bookplate, boards slightly worn, fraying to head/bottom of spine, hinges inner stessed, interior unmarked with light foxing, very well preserved PKM 122181 £180
Christie, Andrew : Integrated Circuits and Their Contents: International Protection. London: Maxwell 1995. (Intellectual Property in Practice) 394p blue/green hardback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122137 £105
Boruttau, H : Lehrbuch der medizinischen Physik. F�r Studierende und �rzte zur erg�nzung jedes Lehrbuchs der Experimentalphysik. Mit 127 Abbildungen im Text. Leipzig: Barth 1908. 282p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with small labels on spine and stamp on ffep, some shelfwear, pages with very minor pencil marks on the sides, with b&w plates, binding good, very good condition PKM 122046 £45
(No Author) : Pocket Handbook on Electrical Measurements. Berlin: Siemens 1966. 257p blue hardback, inscriptions to front end paper, ex library, hinges cracked, binding good, very good condition PKM 121896 £6
Hughes, D : The Control of Sources of Ionising Radiation. Leeds University 1995. (HHSC Handbook) 86p orange paperback, spiral binding, ex library, very good condition PKM 121892 £10
Balance, Peter : Phosphorus-32: Practical Radiation Protection. Leeds University 1992. (HHSC Handbook) 96p orange paperback, spiral binding, minor shelfwear, ex library, very good condition PKM 121891 £13
Kendall, M G : A Course in Multivariate Analysis. London: Griffin 1957. (Statistical Monographs & Courses) 185p printed from typescript, VG ex lib, first edition PKM 121621 £20
Radley, J A ; Grant, Julius : Fluorescence Analysis in Ultra-Violet Light. London: Chapman & Hall 1933. (Monographs on Applied Chemistry) 219p red cloth, frontisp, many plates, some folding, illus, excellent copy with minimal library markings, first edition PKM 121613 £34
Soci�t� de Chimie Physique : Deoxyribonucleic Acid. Structure, Synthesis and Function. Proceedings of the 11th annual reunion of the Soci�t� de Chimie Physique, June 1961. Oxford: Pergamon 1962. 235p sm 4to format, blue cloth, transparent dj, frontisp, unused ex lib: collection of many papers including Sinsheimer, Stent, etc: Emphasis on Phage theory PKM 121609 £100
Cantoni, G L : Procedures in Nucleic Acid Research. New York: Harper & Row 1967. hardback with blue cover, VG, fresh ex lib copy, first edition PKM 121606 £22
Taylor, Edward : Theoretical Mechanics: Solids. London: Longmans 1894. 239p red cloth bright, nice copy wih prize label many illus, first edition PKM 121550 £36
Lawrence, John Hundale [Ed]: Progress in Atomic Medicine. New York: Grune & Stratton 1965. red cloth with black and gilt title field to front, ex library, clean unused copy, VG+: The beginnings of nuclear medicine PKM 121340 £48
Shy, G M ; Bradley, R B : External collimation detection of intracranial neoplasia with unstable nuclides: With a chapter on scintillation spectrometry. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1958. 144p orig black cloth, printed on art paper with many plates and illus, VG ex lib copy, well preserved, with minimal library markings only PKM 121335 £40
: Medical Radioisotope Scanning. Proceedings of a Seminar. Wien: International Atomic Energy Agency 1959. 266p hardback with yellow laminated cover, ex lib with minimal library marks, VG, this is first installment of a series of conferences PKM 121332 £44
Hevesy, George : Radioactive Indicators - Their Application in Biochemistry, Animal Physiology, and Pathology. New York: Interscience 1948. 556p orig cloth, sl dusty, one page with old tape repair, folding tables in pocket at rear, VG ex lib PKM 121331 £42
Taylor, R H : Alternative Energy Sources: For the Centralised Generation of Electricity. Bristol: Hilger 1983. 310p hardback w/ dj. Ex lib, VG PKM 121290 £15
Zieler, Wolfgang : The Optical Performance of the Light Microscope. London: Microscope Publications 1972. (Microscope Series) 102p light green boards, illus, VG: This is part one of a 2-part publication PKM 121280 £14
Goppelsroeder, Friedrich : Studien �ber die Anwendung der Capillaranalyse, I. Bei Harnuntersuchungen, II. Bei vitalen Tinktionsversuchen. Basel: Helbing & Lichtenhahn 1904. 198p plus a large section of folding plates with tables and plates, orig paperback binding, ex lib with virtually no library markings, excellent condition, first edition, this copy is completely uncut and has never been read, VG+ PKM 121132 £68
Goppelsroeder, Friedrich : Anregung zum Studium der auf Capillarit�ts- und Adsorptionserscheinungen beruhenden Capillaranalyse. Basel: Helbing & Lichtenhahn 1906. 239p orig paperback binding, ex lib with virtually no library markings, excellent condition, first edition, VG+ PKM 121130 £68
Huxley, T H : Physiography: An Introduction to the Study of Nature. 4th ed. London: Macmillan 1887. (Manuals for Students) xx 384p 18cm embossed red cloth, gilt title & highlights on spine, map in ffeps, 122 figures, 4 colour plates, index, textbook giving picture of the environment starting with London & the Thames & expanding to the Solar System by end of book, minor humidity mark to front board PKM 120830 £15
Woodger, J H : Physics, Psychology and Medicine. Cambridge University Press 1956. 145p small grey cloth, ex library, pages browned, very good condition PKM 120051 £6
Chew, V K : Physics for Princes: The George III Collection. London: HMSO 1968. (Science Museum illustrated booklet) 30p square booklet w/ colour illus, VG PKM 119818 £10
Budgen, N F : Aluminium and its Alloys. Second Edition. London: Pitman 1947. 369p blue cloth, some discolouration to boards, lightly browning and foxing to pages, b/w illustrations, signature to front end paper, title page slightly lose, very good condition PKM 119495 £30
Abrams, Richard : Electroconvulsive Therapy. Oxford University Press 1988. hardback with yellow jacket, nice clean copy, VG as new PKM 119202 £18
Passmore, R E ; Robson, J S [Eds]: A Companion to Medical Studies. Volume 1: Anatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology and Related Subjects. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1968. 1142p blue cloth, ex library, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, some small white stains to boards, creases to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition PKM 119000 £20
Boudart, Michel : Kinetics of Heterogeneous Catalytic Reactions. Princeton University Press 1984. (Physical Chemistry: Science & Engineering) 240p red/silver paperback, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118586 £132
Sidgwick, J B : Introducing Astronomy. London: Faber 1957. 259p blue paperback, corners bumped, front cover starting to detach, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to edges, binding firm, good condition PKM 117938 £10
McNeil, Hector [Preface]: How Did Satellites Happen? A Study of the Soviet Seizure of Eastern Europe. London: Batchworth 1952. 304p black cloth with yellow lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, index, very good condition PKM 117809 £15
Heimburg, Ernst : Mathematik f�r Ingenieure, Vol 2: Aufgabensammlung zur Arithmetik und Algebra. Braunschweig: Westermann 1956. (Westermanns Fachb�cher der Ingenieurkunde) 171p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, a few sm stains on covers, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Einband ist etwas abgerieben, Innenteil einwandfrei PKM 117790 £25
Lefranc, Robert [Ed]: Les techniques audio-visuelles au service de l'enseignement. Pr�face de L Cros, avant-propos de R Vettier. Paris: Colin 1963. (Cahiers de P�dagogie Moderne) 223p large pb, faint foxing on ffep and title page, b&w photogr plates, pages clean, 1st ed, VG PKM 117062 £10
National Research Council [Ed]: Report of the Committee on Ballistic Acoustics. (Commission on Physical Sciences, Mathematics and Resources). Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1982. 96p A4 sized pb, various contributors, diagrams, hardly used, VG PKM 116822 £18
Lodge, Oliver : Ether and Reality. First Edition. London: Hodder 1925. 179p green cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, marginal marks, very good condition PKM 116769 £16
Turner, H H : A Voyage in Space. A Course of Six Lectures "Adapted to A Juvenile Auditory" Delivered at the Royal Institution at Xmas 1913. London: SPCK 1915. 304p blue cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, inner hinges cracked, index, very good condition PKM 116750 £13
H�rke, Heinrich : Probleme der optischen Emissionsspektralananlyse in der Urgeschichtsforschung: Technische M�glichkeiten und methodische Fragestellungen. (= Praehistorische Zeitschrift, Vol 53, issue 2, 1978, Abhandlungen) Berlin: de Gruyter 1978. pp 166 - 292 offprint, green paper covers, A4 sized, tables, charts, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 116722 £12
Aldous, J C P [Ed]: An Elementary Course of Physics. London: Macmillan 1910. (Britannia Series) 891p blue cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, cover looks slightly grubby, otherwise very good condition PKM 116626 £15
Wenham, E J ; Dorling, G W ; Snell, J A N ; Taylor, B : Physics: Concepts and Models. London: Longman 1984. 634p paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 116604 £18
Smith, J D : Chemistry and Atomic Structure. New York: Van Nostrand 1924. 221p maroon cloth, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115907 £10
Loring, F H : Atomic Theories. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1923. 218p navy cloth, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, hinges cracked, still very good condition PKM 115901 £24
Lewis, William : A System of Physical Chemistry. Volume 3. Quantum Theory. Second Edition. London: Longman 1919. 209p brown/red cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115888 £44
Jones, Harold : General Astronomy. Second Edition, Second Impression. London: Arnold 1943. 437p blue cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115875 £17
Pippard, A B : Forces and Particles: Outline of the Principles of Classical Physics. London: Macmillan 1972. (Nature-Macmillan Physics Series) 321p blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115858 £16
Cornsweet, Tom : The Design of Electric Circuits in the Behavioral Sciences. New York: Wiley 1963. 329p cloth with black jacket, rubbed and chipped jacket, signature to front end paper, very good condition, firm binding PKM 115842 £32
Hunt, Garry [Ed]: Recent Advances in Planetary Meteorology. Cambridge University Press 1985. 172p blue hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115839 £36
Stewart, Alfred : Stereochemistry. First Edition. London: Longman 1907. (Text-Books of Physical Chemistry) 583p blue cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115813 £20
Hale, Arthur : The Manufacture of Chemicals by Electrolysis. First Edition. London: Constable 1919. (A Treatise of Electro-Chemistry) 80p brown cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, writing to front board in red ink, index, very good condition PKM 115811 £46
Lindemann, F A : The Physical Significance of the Quantum Theory. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1932. 148p black cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115805 £36
Rice, Oscar Knefler : Electronic Structure and Chemical Binding. With Special Reference to Inorganic Chemistry. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1940. 511p blue cloth, corners rubbed, stain to boards, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 115797 £17
Stanier, M W : Energy Balance and Temperature Regulation. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Cambridge Texts in Physiological Sciences) 147p green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115758 £20
Jaeger, F M : Lectures on the Principle of Symmetry and its Applications in all Natural Sciences. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1920. 348p green cloth, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115524 £28
Dana, Edward : A Text-book of Mineralogy, With An Extended Treatise on Crystallography and Physical Mineralogy. New York: Wiley 1903. 593p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 115520 £36
Hill, Terrell : Lectures on Matter & Equilibrium. New York: Benjamin 1966. 306p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115492 £22
Sandorfy, C : Electronic Spectra and Quantum Chemistry. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1964. 385p cloth with black/brown dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115490 £15
Coyle, J D : Light, Chemical Change and Life. London: Taylor 1982. (Science: A Third Level Course) 420p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115463 £19
Parkins, A W ; Poller, R C : Organometallic Chemistry. New York: Macmillan 1986. 264p blue paperback, spine slightly creased, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115449 £22
Ladd, M F C : Theory and Practice of Direct Methods in Crystallography. Berlin: Springer 1980. 436p cloth with brown/maroon dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115446 £17
Wybourne, Brian : Spectroscopic Properties of Rare Earths. New York: Interscience 1965. 236p cloth with grey/red dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115445 £54
Lowdin, Per-Olov : Advances in Quantum Chemistry. Volume 1. New York: Academic Press 1964. 385p cloth with brown/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115443 £44
Ayscough, Peter : Electron Spin Resonance in Chemistry. London: Methuen 1967. 400p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, jacket browned, very good condition PKM 115439 £44
Fox, David [Ed]: Physics and Chemistry of the Organic Solid State. Volume 1. New York: Interscience 1963. 823p green cloth, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115408 £27
Szymanski, Herman [Ed]: Raman Spectroscopy: Theory and Practice. New York: Plenum 1967. 255p blue cloth, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 115405 £24
Drickamer, H G ; Frank, C W : Electronic Transitions and the High Pressure Chemistry and Physics of Solids. London: Chapman 1973. (Study in Chemical Physics) 220p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115404 £36
Hill, H A O : Physical Methods in Advanced Inorganic Chemistry. London: Wiley 1968. 640p cloth with orange/brown dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115396 £13
Royal Society : Developing UK Policy for the Management of Radioactive Waste. London: Royal Society 2002. 7p yellow stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 115361 £5
Mackaye, James : Dynamic Universe. New York: Scribner's 1931. 308p blue cloth, spine slightly worn and sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115351 £15
(No Author) : Development of China's Aeronautics Industry. Beijing: New Star 1991. 40p blue stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 115212 £10
Allingham, William : Weather Signs and How to Read Them. For Use at Sea. Glasgow: Brown 1919. 117p brown/pink paperback, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, gilt edges, pencil marks to pages, cover heavily worn and rubbed, spine sunned, corners bumped, good condition PKM 115208 £17
Davidson, M : An Easy Outline of Astronomy. First Edition. London: Watts 1943. (Thinker's Library) 108p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115189 £5
Campbell, W W : Elements of Practical Astronomy. Second Edition. Revised and Enlarged. New York: Macmillan 1926. 264p green cloth, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, with notes by previous owner to back end papers, index, very good condition PKM 115136 £20
Hatch, F H : Mineralogy. Sixth Edition. Revised. London: Pitman 1931. 262p cloth with brown dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, cover slightly yellowed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115114 £18
Briggs, William ; Bryan, G H : The Tutorial Dynamics. London: Clive 1929. (Textbooks in Mathematics and Science) 405p brown cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 115108 £10
Olivier, Charles : Meteors. First Edition. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins 1925. 276p blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 115086 £32
Masters, Christopher : Homogeneous Transition: Metal Catalysis. A Gentle Art. London: Chapman 1980. (Science paperbacks) 277p blue paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 114954 £40
Knox, Robert ; Gold, Albert : Symmetry in the Solid State. New York: Benjamin 1964. (Lecture Notes and Supplements in Physics) 344p white/purple paperback, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, spine slightly creased, very good condition PKM 114946 £10
O'Dwyer, M F : Valency. New York: Springer 1985. (Heidelberg Science Library) 251p navy paperback, spine slightly creased and rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114940 £9
Gibson, W M : Symmetry Principles Particle Physics. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Cambridge Monographs on Physics) 392p white/blue paperback, spine slightly sunned and creased, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114939 £15
Ladd, M F C ; Palmer, R A : Structure Determination by X-ray Crystallography. New York: Plenum 1978. 393p blue paperback, spine slightly creased, binding weak, cover half detached, first 141 pages detached, good condition PKM 114934 £15
Massey, Harrie [Ed]: Industrialization of Space in the 1990s. London: Royal Society 1984. 140p cloth with black/blue dustjacket, very good condition PKM 114814 £20
Assenheim, H M : Introduction to Electron Spin Resonance. First Edition. London: Watts 1966. (Hilger Monographs on Electron Spin Resonance) 200p cloth with orange/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 114785 £11
Dixon, Richard : Spectroscopy and Structure. First Edition. London: Methuen 1965. 205p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114784 £10
Suzuki, Hiroshi : Electronic Absorption Spectra and Geometry of Organic Molecules. New York: Academic Press 1967. 568p black cloth, index, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 114779 £20
Howarth, Oliver : Theory of Spectroscopy. London: Nelson 1973. 224p blue paperback, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114769 £8
Sowerby, A L M : Foundations of Wireless. Third Edition. London: Iliffe 1942. 327p cloth with brown dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, appendix, very good condition PKM 114724 £8
Shackel, R G : Heat, Light and Sound. New Impression. London: Longman 1932. 463p blue cloth, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly worn, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, good condition PKM 114717 £8
Pynchon, T R : Introduction to Chemical Physics. Second Edition. New York: Van Nostrand 1973. 550p brown/maroon cloth with gilt lettering, may have been rebound, original brown spine fading, corners bumped, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114625 £44
Fl�gge, S [Ed]: Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume 28. Spectroscopy. Part 2. Berlin: Springer 1957. 448p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, index, near fine condition, in English and german text PKM 114610 £44
Clowes, G S : Sailing Ships: Their History and Development as Illustrated by the Collection of Ship-models in the Science Museum. Part 1: Historical Notes. London: HMSO 1932. 114p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 114597 £15
Shaw, H : Applied Geophysics. London: HMSO 1938. 101p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 114596 £13
Ward, F A B : Handbooks of the Science Museum. Time Measurement. Part 1: Historical Review. London: HMSO 1937. 54p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 114594 £14
(No Author) : The Effects of the Atomic Bombs at Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Report of the British Mission to Japan. London: HMSO 1946. 21p white stapled booklet, b/w illustrations, cover rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114591 £12
Guggenheim, E A : Thermodynamics: An Advanced Treatment for Chemists and Physicists. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1949. (Monographs on Theoretical and Applied Physics) xxii 394p maroon cloth, tear along edge of spine, corners sl bumped, cover rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding still firm, inner hinges weakening, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114448 £36
Subrahmanyam, N : A Textbook of Sound. New Delhi: Vikas 1999. 300p red paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114322 £5
Hulse, David : The Early Development of the Steam Engine. Leamington Spa: Tee 1999. 160p purple paperback yellow lettering, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114321 £9
Todd, D J : Fundamentals of Robot Technology: An Introduction to Industrial Robots, Teleoperations and Robot Vehicles. London: Kogan Page 1986. 300p cloth with white/silver dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114311 £22
Lewis, William : A System of Physical Chemistry. In Two Volumes. Volume 1 Only: Kinetic Theory. First Edition. London: Longman 1916. 523p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, top of spine cracked, index, very good condition PKM 114198 £18
Gray, G W ; Winsor, Philip : Liquid Crystals and Plastic Crystals. Volume 2: Physico-chemical Properties and Methods of Investigation. London: Horwood 1974. (Ellis Horwood Series in Physical Chemistry) 320p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114193 £15
Besant, W H : A Treatise on Hydromechanics. Third Edition. Part 1 and 2 in One. Cambridge: Deighton 1877. 315p brown/maroon cloth with gilt lettering, poor condition, boards worn and detached, binding lose but holding, pencil markings throughout, ex lib PKM 114185 £40
Mathews, M R : A Textbook of Quantum Mechanics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1976. 387p yellow paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, cover rubbed and soiled, worn near extremities, index, very good condition PKM 114085 £11
Hooper, A C ; Nixon, J S [Ed]: Voluntary Liquidation. Fourth Edition. London: Gee & Co 1963. 350p paperback with red dustjacket, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket chipped and rubbed only, index, near fine condition PKM 114076 £32
Liptrot, G F : Modern Physical Chemistry. London: Collins 1982. 448p navy paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114074 £13
James, A H : The Physiology of Gastric Digestion. London: Arnold 1957. (Monographs of the Physiological Society) 192p orange cloth, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, with map, index, very good condition PKM 113952 £13
Sheriff, R E ; Geldart, L P : History, Theory, and Data Acquisition. Exploration Seismology. Volume 1. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1981. (Exploration Seismology) 253p black/yellow cloth, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113925 £24
Howerton, Paul [Ed]; Akhonin, Alexander [Collected By]: Russian-English Glossary of Metallurgical and Metal-Working Terms. Cambridge: MIT Press 1955. 173p white paperback with brown cloth spine, fraying to top/bottom of spine, rubbed corners, custom made letter bookmarks to edges, very good condition, firm binding PKM 113750 £50
Bell, D J : Design of Modern Control Systems. London: Institution of Electrical Engineers 1982. (I E E Control Engineering Series) 344p green/white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113665 £17
Graham, Deborah : Introduction to Multi-Strategy Testing. Concord: Genrad 1989. approx 300p silver paperback, very good condition, unmarked with detailed diagrams PKM 113587 £28
Ashby, Michael : Materials Selection in Mechanical Design. London: Butterworths 1997. 360p white/yellow paperback, large, name to front end paper, otherwise near fine condition, first edition PKM 113583 £26
Jennison, B ; Ogborn, Jon [Eds]: Wonder and Delight: Essays in Science Education in Honour of the Life and Work of Eric Rogers 1902-1990. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1994. 238p silver hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 113517 £10
Radiation Emergency Assistance Center [Ed]: Radioactive Materials Transportation Information and Incident Guidance. Radiation Emergency Assistance Center 1990?. unpaginated yellow paperback, very good condition, unmarked PKM 113498 £15
(No Author) : Geophysics: A Journal of General and Applied Geophysics. Complete run from Vol 14, No 1, January 1949 to Vol 69, No 1 Jan/Feb 2004. Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophysics 1949 - 2004. Complete run, all stamped: Woodrow P Wilson, Bakersfield, CA, otherwise unmarked, Very good condition PKM 113451 £1200
Kracmar, Franz : Zur Biophysik der Radiasthesie. Translated to English. No Imprint 1962. 23p white pamphlet, scratches to cover, very good condition, this article appeared in a special reprint out of the Journal Erfahrungsheilkunde (Empirical Medical Science) Volume 10, 1961 Part 1-2 PKM 113411 £13
Chakrabarty, Kagabanduhu : Theory of Plasticity. New York: McGraw-Hill 1987. 768p green/brown paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113334 £29
Woodruff, D P ; Delchar, T A : Modern Techniques of Surface Science. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Cambridge Solid State Science Series) 466p green/black paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113321 £30
Shaw, D J : Introduction to Colloid and Surface Chemistry. London: Butterworths 1970. 236p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113316 £8
Easterling, D W : Practical Radio Inside Out. Details of All Types of Components and How to Test Them. Entirely Practical Circuits. London: Bernard 1969. 48p yellow paperback, ink and pencil markings to front and end paper, good condition with many detailed circuit diagrams PKM 113267 £10
Gaddis, Ben : Troubleshooting Solid-state Electronics Power Supplies. Slough: Foulsham 1973. 192p yellow paperback, slightly creased cover, diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 113262 £20
Furley, L G : Radio Servicing for Amateurs. London: Bernard 1971. (Bernards and Babani Press Radio Books) 31p red large pamphlet, very good condition, detailed diagrams throughout PKM 113260 £10
Campbell, Ian : Examples Course in Reaction Kinetics. Glasgow: Blackie 1980. 163p black/blue paperback, as new PKM 113228 £8
Thomas, J M [Ed]: Faraday Discussions. Number 92. 1991. The Chemistry and Physics of Small Metallic Particles. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1991. (Faraday Discussions) 304p white/green paperback, as new PKM 113212 £15
Paudler, W : Nuclear Magnetic Resonance. New York: Wiley 1987. 291p blue hardback, slight shelfwear at edges of spine, otherwise as new. PKM 112834 £28
Hopf, Ludwig : Einf�hrung in die Differentialgleichungen der Physik. Berlin: de Gruyter 1933. (Sammlung G�schen) 138p small format, cloth binding, nice clean neat copy PKM 112663 £10
Highnam, Kenneth : Insect Reproduction. London: Royal Entomological Society 1964. (Symposia of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 120p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, name stamp on front cover, otherwise VG+ PKM 112306 £11
Imms, A D : A General Textbook of Entomology: Including the Anatomy, Physiology, Development, and Classification of Insects. London: Methuen 1957. 886p green cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many beautiful b&w illustrations of insects, index, minor faded stains on front board, cracked hinges, otherwise VG PKM 112292 £15
Furtado, Peter [Ed]: Physics in Everyday Life. London: Guild 1989. (World of Science) 157p cloth with green dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, slightly worn dustjacket, otherwise as new PKM 112282 £13
Carr, Brian ; O'Connor, D J [Ed]: Metaphysics: An Introduction. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1987. 173p cloth with cream dustjacket and gilt lettering, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very small highlighter mark on front cover, otherwise as new PKM 112272 £13
Kopfermann, Hans : Physics of the Electron Shells. (FIAT: The American Fiat Review of German Science 1939-1946, Vol 12) Petersburg: Leibiger 1950. 171p orig burgundy cloth, VG+, fresh copy, with contributions by W Finkelnburg; Th Forster; J Goubeau; H Hoyer; H Kulenkampff; Max von der Laue; K Schafer; etc PKM 112080 £36
Brillouin, L�on : La science et la th�orie de l'information. Paris: Masson 1959. x 302p green card covers sl grubby, one corner a little creased, sm university stamp on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 112009 £28
Dewitt, C�cile ; Schatzman, E ; V�ron, P [Eds]: Hautes �nergies en astrophysique/ High Energy Astrophysics, Vol 2. Lectures delivered at Les Houches during the 1966 session of the Summer School of Theoretical Physics with a grant from NATO. New York: Gordon & Breach 1967. xii 332 large black cloth with sunned spine, library lending forms on front inner board, graphs, cxlean pages, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 111882 £26
Fl�gge, S [Ed]: Dielektrika/ Dielectrics. Mit 198 Figuren. (= Handbuch der Physik/ Encyclopedia of Physics, Vol 17). Berlin: Springer 1956. 406p cloth dj, minor shelfwear to dj, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, diagrams and tables, library lending forms and stamp on front inner board, index, various contributors, some contributions in German, some in English, well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 111831 £30
Fl�gge, S [Ed]: Elektrische Felder und Wellen/ Electric Fields and Waves. Mit 364 Figuren. (= Handbuch der Physik/ Encyclopedia of Physics, Vol 16). Berlin: Springer 1958. 753p cloth dj, faint water stains on dj and corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, diagrams and tables, library lending forms and stamp on front inner board, index, various contributors,some contributions in German, some in English, well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 111827 £30
Fl�gge, S [Ed]: Magnetismus. (= Handbuch der Physik/ Encyclopedia of Physics, Vol 18, Part 1). Mit 150 Figuren. Bandherausgeber H P J Wijn. Berlin: Springer 1968. 592p cloth dj, minor shelfwear and faint water stains on dj, bookblock sl bent from standing on shelf, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, diagrams and tables, library lending forms on front inner board, index, various contributors, a few contributions in German, otherwise English, well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 111777 £30
Klein, Felix ; M�ller, Conrad [Eds]: Encyklop�die der Mathematischen Wissenschaften mit Einschluss ihrere Anwendungen, Vol 4 Part 3: Mechanik. Leipzig: Teubner 1901 - 1908. xi 593p green cloth with brown spine and leather corners, gilt bands on covers and spine, sm library paper label on front cover, corners bumped, bookplate and library lending form on front inner board, marbled edges, pages clean and unmarked, clear printing, binding firm, beautiful ex lib copy, VG PKM 111774 £40
Capelle, Recteur [Ed]: Mathematics for Physicists and Engineers. Report on the O.E.C.D. Seminar 1960. Paris: OECD 1961. 223p blue paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111733 £16
Dewitt, C�cile ; Schatzman, E ; V�ron, P [Eds]: Hautes Energies en Astrophysique/ High Energy Astrophysics, Vol 3: Lectures delivered at Les Houches during the 1966 session of the Summer School of Theoretical Physics with a grant from NATO. New York: Gordon & Breach 1967. xii 449p heavy black cloth, faded gilt lettering on sunned spine, covers a little dusty, library lending forms on front inner board, binding firm, charts, pages clean and unmarked, VG ex lib copy PKM 111710 £28
Bloch, L�on : Pr�cis d'�lectricit� th�orique. Paris: Gauthier-Villars 1919. vi 476p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine almost detached with top third absent, University of Manchester bookplate and lending form on front inner board, firm binding, pages clean, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 111700 £24
Andoyer, H : Nouvelles Tables Trigonom�triques Fondamentales. Contenant les logarithmes des lignes trigonom�triques de centi�me du quadrant avec 17 d�cimales, de neuf en neuf minutes avec quinze d�cimales, et de dix en dix secondes avec quatorze d�cimales. Paris: Hermann 1911. xxxii 602p large heavy brown cloth with leather spine and corners, gilt lettering on sl rubbed spine, first ed ?, minor shelfwear to covers, corners sl bumped, leather on two corners torn, library lending form on front inner board and ffep, sl foxing on title page, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, nice green endpapers, very well preserved, VG ex library PKM 111696 £130
Mott, N F : Elements of Wave Mechanics. Cambridge University Press 1952. 156p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, frontispiece with tissue guard, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 111265 £10
Case, John : Strength of Materials and Structures. London: Arnold 1994. 480p silver paperback, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111255 £38
Bunte, Eibert : Between Stars and Atoms: A Present-day Journey through the World and Space. London: Joseph 1962. 166p cloth with black/white dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111203 £11
Stephenson, Geoffrey : Special Relativity for Physicists. Second Edition. London: Longman 1962. 108p blue cloth, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, spine slightly soiled, index, very good condition PKM 111198 £10
Sillitto, R M : Non-relativistic Quantum Mechanics: An Introduction. Edinburgh University Press 1960. 230p cloth with brown dustjacket, ex library, minor stain to boards, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111193 £15
Jackson, J D : Physics of Elementary Particles. Princeton University Press 1958. 135p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111191 £13
Pettai, Raoul : Noise in Receiving Systems. New York: Interscience 1984. 296p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111182 £140
Demir, Alper : Analysis and Simulation of Noise in Nonlinear Electronic Circuits and Systems. London: Springer 1997. (International Series in Engineering and Computer Science) 275p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 111180 £78
McGlasshan, M L : Physico-Chemical Quantities and Units: The Grammar and Spelling of Physical Chemistry. London: Royal Institute of Chemistry 1968. 70p black/white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111159 £12
Penrose, Roger : 'Nature and the Greeks' and 'Science and Humanism'. Cambridge University Press 1996. (Canto Original) 182p white paperback, near fine condition, owner signature to front free end paper, some pages hightlighted PKM 110652 £11
Johnson, D A : Advanced Structural Mechanics. Oxford: Blackwell 1987. 224p blue paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, near fine condition PKM 110493 £38
Bueche, Frederick : Introduction to Physics for Scientists and Engineers. New York: McGraw-Hill 1980. 902p white paperback, cover slightly creased, near fine condition PKM 110468 £22
Beckett, Derrick : Concrete Bridges. Surrey University Press 1973. 228p cloth with grey/navy jacket, slightly sunned spine, jacket chipped near the top of spine, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper, near fine condition PKM 110433 £96
Bakht, Baidar : Bridge Analysis Simplified. New York: McGraw-Hill 1985. (McGraw-Hill Infrastructure Series. Analysis & Inspection) 294p cloth with black jacket, as new condition, unmarked PKM 110432 £100
Hughes, Barry : Limit State Theory for Reinforced Concrete Design. London: Pitman 1976. 750p green paperback, spine slightly creased, unmarked, very good condition PKM 110430 £44
Fyfe, W S : Geochemistry. Oxford University Press 1974. (Oxford Chemistry) 120p white paperback, as new PKM 110392 £8
Ashmore, P G : Principles of Reaction Kinetics. London: Chemical Society 1978. (Chemical Society Monographs for Teachers) 60p blue/white paperback, as new PKM 110385 £8
Wright, Geoffrey : Elementary Experiments with Lasers. Winchester: Wykeham 1973. (Wykeham Science Series) 150p white/black paperback, binding lose, pages half intact, unmarked, good condition PKM 110380 £9
Daudel, Raymond : Semiempirical Wave-mechanical Calculations on Polyatomic Molecules: A Current Review. Yale University 1971. 148p white/red paperback, used copy showing minor wear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 110376 £22
Keen, Martin : Magnetism. London: Transworld 1968. (The Wonder Book of How and Why) 48p black paperback, as new, illustrated PKM 110337 £6
Thomas, Reginald : Ion Exchange. London: Pergamon 1970. (Selected Topics in Chemistry) 36p silver/white paperback, spine sunned, ex lib, very good condition PKM 110335 £10
Johari, Om [Ed]: Scanning Electron Microscopy/1975. Part 1: 8th Annual Symposium. Part 2: Law. Part 3: Teaching. Chicago: IIT Research Institute 1975. 816p navy cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine only, near fine condition PKM 110334 £30
Mansfield, David : Electrochemistry: Teachers' Guide. London: Heinemann 1974. (Heinemann Experimental Chemistry Series) 41p purple paperback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 110332 £30
Selley, Nicholas : Experimental Approach to Electrochemistry. London: Arnold 1977. 220p white/blue paperback, ex lib, corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine condition PKM 110327 £15
Robbins, J : Ions in Solution. Volume 2: An Introduction to Electrochemistry. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1972. 127p green cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, near fine condition, unused PKM 110326 £16
Mansfield, David : Electrochemistry. London: Heinemann 1974. (Heinemann Experimental Chemistry Series) 68p black/purple paperback, slightly scratched, otherwise near fine condition, ex lib PKM 110324 £20
Borrell, Peter : Photochemistry: A Primer. London: Arnold 1973. 96p black paperback, ex lib, cover lightly scratched, otherwise as new PKM 110322 £9
Mathewson, D K : Electrochemistry. London: Macmillan 1971. (Macmillan Monographs in the Physical Sciences) 80p green paperback, ex lib, spine sunned, cover slightly worn, corners bumped, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 110320 £18
Warn, J R : Concise Chemical Thermodynamics. New York: Van Nostrand 1969. 132p black cloth illustrated boards, ex lib with minor shelfwear, otherwise very good condition PKM 110319 £11
Watkins, J W N : Introduction to the Mechanics of Human Movement. Lancaster: MTP 1983. 160p red cloth, ex lib, slightly faded spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 110235 £23
Rosenberg, Robert : Principles of Physical Chemistry. New York: Oxford University Press 1977. 768p black laminated hardback, corners dented, minor shelfwear to cover, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110219 £18
Lesk, Arthur : Introduction to Physical Chemistry. New York: Prentice-Hall 1982. 704p white/red laminated hardback, as new, ex lib PKM 110218 £24
Bennet, G A : Electricity and Modern Physics. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1980. 400p laminated paperback, ink inscription on endpaper, slight shelfwear, otherwise VG+ PKM 110177 £15
Deutsch, David : The Fabric of Reality. London: Penguin 1998. 390p paperback, some shelfwear, otherwise as new PKM 110049 £10
(No Author) : Manual of Driving and Maintenance for Mechanical Vehicles ( Wheeled) 1937. London: HMSO 1938. 612p red cloth, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition, diagrams throughout PKM 110015 £16
Michelmore, Peter : Einstein: Profile of the Man. London: Muller 1963. 241p cloth with red/blue jacket, as new PKM 109904 £8
Bayliss, L E : Principles of General Physiology. Volume 1: The Physico-Chemical Background. Fifth Edition Third Impression. London: Longman 1967. 518p cloth with green jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket only, ex lib, very good condition PKM 109867 £10
Infeld, Leopold [Ed]: Conf�rence internationale sur les th�ories relativistes de la gravitation; Relativistic Theories of Gravitation: Proceedings of a conference held in Warsaw and Jablonna, July 1962. London: Pergamon 1964. xviii 379p dark red cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, sl dusty, spine sunned, illustrations, library lending form attached to front inner board, no markings, contributions in English and French, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 109695 £54
Williams, George : Elements of Crystallography. Third Edition. Revised and Enlarged. London: Macmillan 1902. 270p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to extremities, spine slightly soiled, corners dented, pages unmarked with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 109506 £18
Brinkworth, B J : Introduction to Experimentation. London: English Universities Press 1974. 192p navy cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109416 £11
Evans, Charles : Reminiscences of Bayliss and Starling. Cambridge University Press 1964. 17p brown paperback, spine slightly browned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108818 £9
Grabar, P [Ed]: Immuno-Electrophoretic Analysis: Applications to Human Biological Fluids. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1964. 302p cloth with white jacket, worn cover, slightly browned and chipped, pages bright and crisp, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108817 £14
Harper, Harold : Review of Physiological Chemistry. Oxford: Blackwell 1965. 472p brown paperback, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108548 £10
Sargent, John : Methods in Zone Electrophoresis. Second Edition. London: British Drug Houses 1969. 118p cloth with pink/white jacket, stamp on front free end paper, slightly worn jacket near the extremities, very good condition PKM 108518 £20
Ghil, M ; Childress, S : Topics in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Atmospheric Dynamics, Dynamo Theory and Climate Dynamics. New York: Springer 1987. (Applied Mathematical Sciences) 512 pages white paperback, new copy, never used PKM 108501 £12
Tovey, Geoffrey : Technique of Fluid Balance: Principles and Management of Water and Electrolyte Therapy. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1957. 100p cloth with yellow/black jacket, slightly chipped jacket, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 108426 £26
Cooley, William : Multivariate Procedures for the Behavioral Sciences. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1962. 211p cloth with brown jacket, ex lib, jacket chipped near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108331 £28
Woods, L C : Introduction to Neutron Distribution Theory. London: Methuen 1964. (Monographs on Physical Subjects) 132p cloth with white/navy jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly chipped, spine browned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108328 £11
Bolin, Bert : The Atmosphere and the Sea in Motion: Scientific Contributions to the Rossby Memorial Volume. New York: Rockefeller Institute 1959. 509p blue/black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib but near fine condition PKM 108326 £38
K�chemann, Dietrich : Progress in Aerospace Sciences. Volume 15. Oxford: Pergamon 1974. 336p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to boards, otherwise very good condition PKM 108325 £46
Stern, Melvin : Ocean Circulation Physics. London: Academic Press 1975. (International Geophysics Series) 246p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib but near fine condition PKM 108324 £48
Gordon, A H : Elements of Dynamic Meteorology. First Edition. London: English Universities Press 1962. 217p cloth with blue/red jacket, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly chipped jacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108323 £18
McDaniel, Earl : Collision Phenomena in Ionized Gases. New York: Wiley 1964. 783p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to jacket only, very good condition PKM 108322 £56
Fomin, L M : Dynamic Method in Oceanography. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1964. 212p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, slightly chipped jacket, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108320 £10
Chow, Ven : Advances in Hydroscience. Volume 1. 1964. London: Academic Press 1964. 442p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib but near fine condition PKM 108317 £48
Jeffrey, Alan ; Taniuti, T : Magnetohydrodynamic Stability and Thermonuclear Containment. London: Academic Press 1966. 222p cloth with black jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108316 £24
Chow, Ven [Ed]: Advances in Hydroscience. Volume 3. London: Academic Press 1966. 423p cloth with blue/white jacket, ex lib, jacket chipped at top edge, pages bright and crisp, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108312 £34
Hess, S L : Introduction to Theoretical Meteorology. First Edition. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1959. 362p blue cloth hardback, illustrated cover, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine, otherwise very good condition PKM 108309 £26
Fredrickson, Arnold : Principles and Applications of Rheology. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1964. 326p cloth with green jacket, jacket worn with minor tears, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, ex lib, very good condition PKM 108297 £42
Ke, Bacon [Ed]: Newer Methods of Polymer Characterization. New York: Interscience 1964. (Polymer Reviews) 722p grey cloth, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, very good condition PKM 108296 £12
Silberstein, L : Report on the Quantum Theory of Spectra. London: Hilger 1920. 42p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, sunned spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108294 £26
Middleman, Stanley : The Flow of High Polymers Continuum and Molecular Rheology. London: Interscience 1968. 256p green cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108291 £24
Tadmor, Zehev ; Gogos, Costas : Principles of Polymer Processing. New York: Wiley 1979. 752p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, near fine condition except minor shelfwear to boards PKM 108287 £36
Prigogine : Advances in Chemical Physics. Volume 5. New York: Interscience 1963. 410p cloth with yellow jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, worn jacket, very good condition PKM 108286 £36
Kronig, R : Band Spectra and Molecular Structure. Cambridge University Press 1930. 174p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards, slightly dented corners, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib PKM 108279 £30
Ramachandran, G N : Crystallography and Crystal Perfection. London: Academic Press 1963. 374p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to jacket near extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108278 £48
Klemperer, Otto : Electron Physics: The Physics of the Free Electron. First Edition. London: Butterworths 1959. 248p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly dented corners, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, very good condition PKM 108276 £18
Bath, Markus : Spectral Analysis in Geophysics. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1974. (Development in Solid Earth Geophysics) 579p red cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to boards, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108234 £52
Turner, J C : Modern Applied Mathematics: Probability, Statistics, Operational Research. First Edition. London: English Universities Press 1970. 512p red paperback, ex lib, corners slightly bumped otherwise as new condition PKM 108230 £15
Rice, S A : The Statistical Mechanics of Simple Liquids: An Introduction to the Theory of Equilibrium and Non-Equilibrium Phenomena. New York: Interscience 1965. 582p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket very worn and half detached, pages bright and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108228 £44
Hajek, Jaroslav ; Dupac, Vaclav : Probability in Science and Engineering. First Edition. Prague: Acad�mie tch�coslovaque des Sciences 1967. 120p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 108223 £23
Burcham, W E : Elements of Nuclear Physics. London: Longman 1979. 432p red paperback, slightly creased spine, very good condition PKM 108216 £18
Frederick, Fowle : Smithsonian Physical Tables. Third Reprint of Sixth Revised Edition. Washington: Smithsonian 1918. 355p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine sunned, shelfwear to boards near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108158 £55
Quadling, D A : An Introduction to Advanced Mechanics. London: Bell & Sons 1962. 325p brown cloth gilt lettering, slightly worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108149 £24
Federer, Walter : Bibliography on Experiment and Treatment Design Pre-1968. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1973. 767p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, near fine condition except slightly creased jacket PKM 108135 £26
Mason, Samuel : Electronic Circuits, Signals, and Systems. New York: Wiley 1965. 616p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108108 £19
Freiberger, W F [Ed]: The International Dictionary of Applied Mathematic. First Edition. New York: Van Nostrand 1960. 1173p grey cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, excellent binding, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, tight binding and clean pages, very good condition PKM 108079 £22
Lattes, Robert : Methods of Resolution for Selected Boundary Problems in Mathematical Physics. London: Gordon & Breach 1969. 200p orange cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, slightly soiled boards, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, very good condition PKM 108078 £44
Eirich, Frederick : Rheology: Theory and Applications. Volume 4. London: Academic Press 1967. 522p cloth with white jacket, ex lib and scuffed jacket, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 108077 £44
Loeb, Leonard ; Adams, Arthur : The Development of Physical Thought: A Survey Course of Modern Physics. New York: Wiley 1933. 648p green cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn spine, corners dented, ex lib, pages clean, very good condition PKM 108075 £18
Talbot, L : Rarefied Gas Dynamics: Proceedings of the Second International Symposium. Supplement 1. 1961. London: Academic Press 1961. 748p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, slightly soiled cover, jacket worn, tight binding, clean pages, very good condition PKM 108072 £31
Leeuw, J H : Rarefied Gas Dynamics: Proceedings of the Fourth International Symposium - Supplement 3. Volume 1. 1966. London: Academic Press 1965. 700p cloth with pink jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108071 £32
Laurmann, J A : Rarefied Gas Dynamics: Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Rarefied Gas Dynamics. Supplement 2. Volume 1 and 2. London: Academic Press 1963. 541p and 529p cloth with light green jacket, ex lib, spine sunned, jacket slight worn, tight binding, clean pages, very good condition PKM 108070 £36
Leeuw, J H [Ed]: Rarefied Gas Dynamics: Proceedings of the Fourth International Symposium - Supplement 3. Volume 2. 1966. London: Academic Press 1966. (Proceedings of the Fourth International Symposium on Rarefied Gas Dynamics) 608p cloth with pink jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108068 £28
Bazanski, S : Recent Developments in General Relativity. Warsaw: Polish Scientific Publishers 1962. 472p navy cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean, ex lib, slightly dented corners, very good condition PKM 108067 £12
Witten, Louis [Ed]: Gravitation: An Introduction to Current Research. New York: Wiley 1962. 481p cloth with silver jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly torn, pages clean, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108066 £28
Tolman, Richard : Relativity Thermodynamics and Cosmology. First Edition Third Reprint. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1958. 501p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, worn jacket, tight binding, clean pages, very good condition PKM 108063 £34
Alder, Berni [Ed]: Methods in Computational Physics: Advances in Research and Applications. Volume 4: Applications in Hydrodynamics. London: Academic Press 1965. (Methods in Computational Physics) 385p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, worn jacket with scratches, pages clean and binding tight, very good condition PKM 108060 £28
Alder, Berni [Ed]: Methods in Computational Physics: Advances in Research and Applications. Volume 6: Nuclear Physics. London: Academic Press 1966. (Methods in Computational Physics) 303p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, worn jacket with scratches, pages clean and binding tight, very good condition PKM 108057 £30
Macaulay, William : The Laws of Thermodynamics. Cambridge University Press 1913. (Cambridge Engineering Tracts) 71p grey paperback, ex lib, front cover missing, pages clean, slightly worn cover, very good condition PKM 108046 £26
Wilks, J : The Third Law of Thermodynamics. Oxford University Press 1961. (Oxford Library of the Physical Sciences) 142p paperback white/brown jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly torn, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108044 £14
Perlmutter, Arnold [Ed]: Progress in Lasers and Laser Fusion. New York: Plenum 1975. (Studies in the Natural Sciences) 416p cloth with blue/white jacket, slightly worn jacket near the extremities, tight binding and clean pages, very good condition PKM 108043 £18
Langlois, W E : Slow Viscous Flow. New York: Macmillan 1964. 229p navy cloth with gilt lettering, slightly sunned spine, ex lib, bottom of spine slightly worn, otherwise very good condition PKM 108042 £46
Frisch, Ragnar : Theory of Production. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1965. 388p cloth with white/silver jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, slightly torn jacket, very good condition PKM 108038 £44
Temperley, H N V : Changes of State: A Mathematical-Physical Assessment. London: Cleaver-Hume 1956. 324p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, excellent boards, very good condition PKM 108037 £20
Stewart, Balfour : An Elementary Treatise on Heat. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1866. 392p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, boards worn and detached, pages clean but binding sl slightly lose, ex lib, index, good condition only, but text well preserved, very important study PKM 108035 £240
Houwink, R : Classifications of High Polymers: A Review. London: Butterworths 1960. 54p orange paperback, cover slightly faded, cover slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, ex lib PKM 108033 £10
Fromherz, Hans : Physico-chemical Calculations in Science and Industry. London: Butterworths 1964. 355p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top of spine, tight binding, clean and unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 108032 £44
Allen, G : Molecular Structure and Properties. Baltimore: University Park 1972. (Physical Chemistry, Series One.) 264p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 108030 £52
Ferraro, V C A : Electromagnetic Theory. London: Athlone 1954. 555p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, worn boards, spine protected by tapes, corners dented, pages clean, very good condition PKM 108029 £17
Messel, H : Lectures in Modern Physics. London: Macmillan 1960. 328p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, jacket worn, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108028 £18
Meares, Patrick : Polymers: Structure and Bulk Properties. London: Van Nostrand 1965. 394p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, boards slightly faded, ex lib, very good condition PKM 108026 £20
Rice, Stuart : Statistical Mechanics: New Concepts, New Problems, New Applications. Chicago University Press 1972. 424p black with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib but near fine condition PKM 108025 £22
Atkin, Ray : Theoretical Electromagnetism. London: Heinemann 1962. 260p orange cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine and corners, very good condition PKM 108023 £24
Nikitin, E E : Theory of Elementary Atomic and Molecular Processes in Gases. Oxford University Press 1974. (International Series of Monographs on Physics) 486p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly sunned and torn, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108021 £27
Dickey, Ronald : Bifurcation Problems in Nonlinear Elasticity. London: Pitman 1976. 119p red paperback, ex lib, spine sunned, slightly worn and creased cover, pages clean, corners slightly bumped, very good condition PKM 108018 £28
Eisenschitz, Robert : Matrix Algebra for Physicists. London: Heinemann 1966. 220p cloth with red jacket, sunned spine, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, very good condition PKM 107981 £17
Hill, Terrell : Introduction to Statistical Thermodynamics. First Edition. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1962. 508p grey cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, first edition second reprint, slightly dented corners, minor shelfwear to spine, tight banding and unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 107960 £16
Kutsenkp, V I : Counting Statistics of Nuclear Particles. Hindustan 1963. 478p brown cloth with plastic jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107959 £16
Rose, J [Ed]: Survey of Cybernetics. London: Gordon & Breach 1969. 391p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, excellent jacket with minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 107958 £17
Malan, D J : Physics of Lightning. London: English Universities Press 1974. 192p cloth with white/red jacket, sunned spine, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, clean pages, very good condition PKM 107955 £30
Tocher, K D : The Art of Simulation. London: English Universities Press 1964. (Electrical Engineering Series) 184p cloth with navy/green jacket, slightly worn jacket, ex lib, top right corners dented, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107952 £18
Gleichen, Alexander : The Theory of Modern Optical Instruments: A Reference Book for Physicists, Manufacturers of Optical Instruments, and for Officers in the Army and Navy. London: HMSO 1918. 365p green cloth, sunned, ex lib, corners dented, worn spine, pages clean with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107943 £68
Busbridge, I W : Radiative Transfer. Cambridge University Press 1960. (Tracts in Mathematics) 156p cloth with blue jacket, slightly sunned spine, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107940 £22
Schwarz, Helmut [Ed]: Laser Interaction and Related Plasma Phenomena. Volume 3B. London: Plenum 1974. 947p cloth with red/white jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, jacket shows minor signs of wear, very good condition PKM 107939 £22
Schwarz, Helmut [Ed]: Laser Interaction and Related Plasma Phenomena. Volume 3A. London: Plenum 1974. 395p cloth with red/white jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, jacket shows minor signs of wear, indexed, very good condition PKM 107938 £22
Rose, David ; Clark, Melville : Plasmas and Controlled Fusion. Cambridge: MIT Press 1963. 493p cloth with white/black jacket, ex lib, slightly sunned spine, jacket worn near the extremities, back cover slightly torn, pages unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107937 £11
Laurmann, J A [Ed]: Kinetic Theory. Volume 3: Chapman Enskog Solution of the Transport Equation for Moderately Dense Gases. Oxford: Pergamon 1972. 284p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top of jacket, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107936 £42
Laurmann, J A [Ed]: Rarefied Gas Dynamics: Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Rarefied Gas Dynamics, Held at the Palais de L'unesco, Paris, in 1962. Volume 1 and 2. London: Academic Press 1963. (Advances in Applied Mechanics) vol 1 529p vol 2 541p cloth with light blue jacket, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly worn jacket, excellent boards, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, indexed, very good condition PKM 107935 £22
Ross, Sydney : On Physical Adsorption. London: Interscience 1964. 401p cloth with green/black jacket, ex lib, jacket worn near the extremities, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107934 £44
Wolf, Emil [Ed]: Progress in Optics. Volume 1. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1964. 342p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, no jacket, very minor shelfwear to boards, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 107922 £20
Wolf, Emil [Ed]: Progress in Optics. Volume 2. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1963. 298p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, near fine condition PKM 107921 £13
Wolf, Emil [Ed]: Progress in Optics. Volume 3. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1964. 340p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, slightly soiled jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107920 £11
Wolf, Emil [Ed]: Progress in Optics. Volume 7. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1969. 431p cloth with orange jacket, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly worn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107918 £18
Cercignani, C : Mathematical Methods in Kinetic Theory. London: Macmillan 1969. 236p cloth with green/white jacket, ex lib, slightly sunned and soiled jacket, minor wear to jacket near extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107916 £18
Wolf, Emil [Ed]: Progress in Optics. Volume 4. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1965. 327p cloth with red/white jacket, ex lib, sunned spine, minor shelfwear to jacket near extremities, very good condition PKM 107914 £11
Richardson, E G -=[=- p,lm: Aerodynamic Capture of Particles. Oxford: Pergamon 1960. 200p cloth with grey jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, jacket worn near the extremities, very good condition PKM 107913 £35
Airy, George : On the Undulatory Theory of Optics: Designed for the Use of Students in the University. London: Macmillan 1877. 159p green cloth, corners dented, pages slightly browned but unmarked, very good condition PKM 107912 £86
Llowarch, W : Practical Physics. London: Longmans 1961. 292p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, sunned spine, worn boards, damp stain on front cover, pages clean, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107911 £26
Parkinson, S : A Treatise on Optics. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1866. 328p green cloth, spine missing, boards detached, binding slightly weak, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, ideal for rebinding, good condition PKM 107910 £28
Ramsey, A S : Elementary Geometrical Optics. London: Bell & Sons 1920. 173p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107909 £26
Steward, George : The Symmetrical Optical System. Cambridge University Press 1958. 102p white paperback, minor shelfwear to cover, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107908 £36
Varadarajan, V S : Calderon: Su Personalidad su Arte Dramatico su Estilo y Sus Obras. New York: Springer 1968. 215p grey cloth with red lettering to cover and spine and linear border design, ex-libhence stamps and bookplate, pages clean with index, Spanish language, VG PKM 107905 £18
Roberts, John : Heat and Thermodynamics. London: Blackie 1942. 488p brown cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, index, very good condition PKM 107904 £10
Janenko, N N [Ed]: Difference Methods for Solutions of Problems of Mathematical Physics. Providence: American Mathematical Society 1967. 188p yellow/white paperback, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly soiled cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107901 £44
Moore, Ramon : Interval Analysis. New York: Prentice-Hall 1966. (Prentice-Hall Series in Automatic Computation) 145p cloth with red/white jacket, ex lib, slightly soiled and worn jacket, excellent boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107898 £30
Roorda, J : Buckling of Elastic Structures. Solid Mechanics Division 1980. 123p black/white paperback, slightly worn cover, minor scratches, pages clean, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107892 £46
Faires, Virgil Moring : Problems on Thermodynamics. London: Macmillan 1962. 184p grey paperback, ex lib, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107888 £18
Kuo, S [Ed]: Nucleon-Nucleon Interaction and Nuclear Many Body Problems: Proceedings of the International Summer School. Singapore: World Scientific 1984. 764p cloth with silver jacket, minor shelfwear to extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, ex lib PKM 107885 £42
Bergen, J T [Ed]: Viscoelasticity: Phenomenological Aspects. London: Academic Press 1960. 150p brown cloth hardback, slightly dented corners, minor shelfwear to spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107884 £36
Bowker, Albert : Engineering Statistics. New York: Prentice-Hall 1959. 585p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean, ex lib, tight binding, corners slightly dented, minor shelfwear to spine, very good condition PKM 107883 £28
Uhlenbeck, G E : Lectures in Statistical Mechanics. Providence: American Mathematical Society 1974. (Lectures in Applied Mathematics Series) 181p cloth with green jacket, slightly worn towards the extremities, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107880 £26
Ray, William : An Introduction to Experimental Design. London: Macmillan 1960. 254p black and grey cloth hardback, corners dented, otherwise very good condition, ex lib PKM 107878 £10
Geilikman, B T : The Statistical Theory of Phase Transitions. New York: Consultants Bureau 1959. 77p maroon cloth with gilt letering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine and corners, pages clean, unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107852 £18
Lamont, H R L : Wave Guides. First Edition. London: Methuen 1942. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 118p brown cloth hardback, slightly sunned spine, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107842 £22
Thompson, Silvanus : Elementary Lessons in Electricity and Magnetism. London: Macmillan 1895. 622p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, indexed, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, very good condition PKM 107841 £36
Montgomery, D C ; Tidman, D A : Plasma Kinetic Theory. New York: McGraw-Hill 1964. (McGraw-Hill Advanced Physics Monograph Series) 293p cloth with blue/white jacket, slightly torn jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107834 £30
Palmer, Lionel : Wireless Principles and Practice. London: Longmans 1928. 504p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, boards slightly boiled, very good condition PKM 107832 £18
Ramsey, A S : Electricity and Magnetism: An Introduction to the Mathematical Theory. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1937. 267p blue cloth with silver lettering, sunned boards, spine half detached, slightly worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107831 £24
Powell, F C : Statistical Tables for the Social, Biological and Physical Sciences. Cambridge University Press 1982. 96p yellow paperback, slightly sunned and worn cover, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107827 £10
Green, H S ; Hurst, C A : Series of Monographs in Statistical Physics and Thermodynamics. Volume 5: Order-Disorder Phenomena. London: Interscience 1964. 363p cloth with navy/white jacket, shelfwear to the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, slightly browned jacket, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107803 £44
Enns, R H ; Haering, R R [Eds]: Modern Solid State Physics. Volume 2: Phonons and Their Interactions. London: Gordon & Breach 1969. (Simon Fraser University Lectures) 198p cloth with blue jacket, slightly torn jacket, worn to the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107802 £18
Landsberg, P T [Ed]: Proceedings of the International Conference on Thermodynamics: Held in Cardiff. London: Butterworths 1970. 555p green cloth with gilt lettering, excellent boards, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding PKM 107800 £64
Henderson, B ; Wertz, J E : Defects in the Alkaline Earth Oxides. London: Taylor & Francis 1977. (Monographs on Physics) 167p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine, cover slightly scratched, pages clean, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107797 £18
Green, Alex [Ed]: Proceedings of the International Conference on the Nuclear Optical Model. Tallahassee: Florida State University 1959. 277p white paperback, cover slightly soiled, corners slightly bumped, creased spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107796 £14
Josephs, H J : Heaviside's Electric Circuit Theory. London: Methuen 1946. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 115p cloth with grey jacket, ex lib, damp stain to cover, spine worn, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107792 £6
White, F W G : Electromagnetic Waves. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1942. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) 108p cloth with brown jacket, worn cover, jacket torn, excellent board, pages clean, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107791 £18
Phear, John : Elementary Hydrostatics: With Numerous Examples. London: Macmillan 1866. 155p green cloth with no jacket, ex lib, pages clean, worn boards, very good condition PKM 107790 £18
Andreyev, N I : Correlation Theory of Statistically Optimal Systems. Philadelphia: Saunders 1969. 370p cloth with yellow jacket, sunned spine, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107773 £16
Hertz, David [Ed]: Progress in Operations Research. Volume 2. New York: Wiley 1964. 455p cloth with white jacket, slightly torn jacket, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107771 £10
Orton, A [Ed]: Studies in Mechanics Learning. Leeds: Centre for Studies in Science and Mathematics Education 1985. 113p red paperback, back cover shows minor scratches, pages bright and crisp, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107769 £30
Bleuler, E [Ed]: Methods of Experimental Physics. Volume 2: Electronic Methods. London: Academic Press 1964. 839p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, major tear on front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107762 £12
Goldstein, S : Modern Developments in Fluid Dynamics. Volume 2: An Account of Theory and Experiment Relating to Boundary Layers, Turbulent Motion and Wakes. Oxford University Press 1957. 702p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor signs of wear on boards, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107761 £22
Morley, Arthur : Theory of Structures, by Arthur Morley with 320 Diagrams and Numerous Examples. London: Longmans 1912. 574p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, ex lib, pages slightly browned, very good condition PKM 107760 £21
Fry, Thornton : Probability and Its Engineering Uses. New York: Van Nostrand 1965. (Bell Telephone Laboratories Series) 462p cloth with brown jacket, slightly worn, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107755 £18
De Jong, T : Star Formation. Dordrecht: Reidel 1977. (International Astronomical Union Symposia) 316p cloth with white/brown jacket, ex lib, jacket show major water stain, some pages are affected, otherwise bright and crisp, unmarked, excellent board, very good overall PKM 107752 £78
Harkness, H W : Elementary Plane Rigid Dynamics. London: Academic Press 1964. 194p cloth with white jacket, worn jacket and slightly soiled, ex lib, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107742 £10
Roy, Maurice [Ed]: Dynamics of Satellites: Symposium Paris. New York: Springer 1963. 335p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, jacket slightly worn, very good condition PKM 107740 £20
Southwell, Richard : Relaxation Methods in Theoretical Physics. Volume 2: A Continuation of the Treatise Relaxation Methods in Engineering Science. Oxford University Press 1956. 522p navy cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, otherwise very good condition, ex lib PKM 107738 £10
Wilf, Herbert : Mathematics for Physical Science. New York: Wiley 1962. 289p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, worn jacket, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107737 £10
Lane, Cecil : Superfluid Physics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1962. (International Series in Pure and Applied Physics) 226p cloth with blue/brown jacket, spine sunned, slightly worn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107736 £10
Goodman, Lawrence ; Warner, William : Dynamics. London: Blackie 1963. 634p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, worn boards, spine half detached, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107735 £12
Elishakoff, I : Refined Dynamical Theories of Beams, Plates and Shells and Their Applications: Proceedings of the Euromech-Colloquium 219. New York: Springer 1987. (Lecture Notes in Engineering) 436p red/black paperback, minor signs of use, near fine condition PKM 107732 £22
Joseph, Alexander : Physics for Engineering Technology. New York: Wiley 1966. 800p cloth with brown jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107731 £18
Mandel, L [Ed]: Selected Papers on Coherence and Fluctuations of Light, with Bibliography. London: Constable 1970. (Dover Books on Intermediate and Advanced Mathematics) 1050p white/purple paperback, ex lib, creased spine, slightly worn and soiled cover, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107730 £28
Humphrey, D : A Shorter Intermediate Mechanics. London: Longmans 1949. 630p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine sunned and faded, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107728 £12
Ewing, J A : The Strength of Materials. Cambridge University Press 1899. 246p green cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn boards, pages worn, slightly browned, clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107727 £28
Tait, Peter ; Steele, William : Treatise on Dynamics of a Particle. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1865. 363p green hardback, first edition, ex lib, heavily worn and detached boards, spine missing, pages worn, slightly browned but clean, unmarked, ideal candidate for rebinding, good reading copy only PKM 107724 £44
Chapman, Sydney : The Mathematical Theory of Non-uniform Gases: An Account of the Kinetic Theory of Viscosity, Thermal Conduction and Diffusion in Gases. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1958. 431p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine half detached, binding good, corners dented, boards slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107713 £28
Kabir, P K : Development of Weak Interaction Theory. London: Routledge 1963. (International Science Review) 286p white/blue cloth hardback, ex lib, soiled jacket, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, bright and clean pages, very good condition PKM 107712 £34
Kursunoglu, Behram : Symmetry Principles at High Energy: Coral Gables Conferences. Second Conference. San Francisco: Freeman 1965. 436p black/white paperback, ex lib, creased spine, cover slightly worn, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107711 £11
Lipson, S G : Optical Physics. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1969. 508p cloth with blue/white jacket, slightly soiled jacket, ex lib, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107710 £10
Gileadi, Eliezer [Ed]: Electrosorption. London: Plenum 1967. 221p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly torn, minor damp stain to cover, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107709 £10
Golden, Sidney : Quantum Statistical Foundations of Chemical Kinetics. Oxford University Press 1969. (Oxford Mathematical Monographs) 174p green paperback, ex lib, spine sunned, excellent cover, minor scratches, pages bright and clean, very good condition PKM 107708 £18
Kursunoglu, Behram : Symmetry Principles at High Energy: Coral Gables Conference. First Conference. San Francisco: Freeman 1964. 171p black/white paperback, creased cover, slightly worn, corners slightly bumped, ex lib, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107707 £18
Athay, R G : Radiation Transport in Spectral Lines. Dordrecht: Reidel 1972. (Geophysics & Astrophysics Monographs) 284p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly browned, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107689 £45
Levinson, I B [Ed]: Handbook for Theoretical Computation of Line Intensities in Atomic Spectra. Tel Aviv: Israel Program for Scientific Translations 1965. 242p cloth with navy jacket, ex lib, very minor shelfwear to jacket, excellent boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107688 £28
Eyring, Henry [Ed]: Physical Chemistry. An Advanced Treatise, Vol 2: Statistical Mechanics. London: Academic Press 1971. 561p brown cloth with gilt lettering, excellent boards, pages bright and crisp, tight binding, VG ex lib PKM 107687 £28
McIntyre, D [Ed]: Light Scattering from Dilute Polymer Solutions. London: Routledge 1964. (International Science Review) 340p white/blue hardback, slightly soiled cover, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107684 £38
Park, David : Introduction to Strong Interactions. New York: Benjamin 1966. (Lecture Notes and Supplements in Physics) 265p light blue paperback, spine creased, slightly soiled cover, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107682 £10
Martin, Andre : Scattering Theory: Unitarity, Analyticity and Crossing. New York: Springer 1969. (Lecture Notes in Physics) 125p orange paperback, ex lib, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107681 £10
Rowlinson, J S : The Perfect Gas: The International Encyclopedia of Physical Chemistry and Chemical Physics. Topic 10: The Fluid State. Oxford: Pergamon 1963. 136p black cloth with gilt lettering, perfect boards, pages bright and crisp, very good condition, ex lib PKM 107675 £24
Wigner, E P [Ed]: Dispersion Relations and Their Connection with Causality: Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi". Course 29. London: Academic Press 1964. 256p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean, unmarked, slightly browned, very good condition PKM 107673 £34
Marshall, W [Ed]: Theory of Magnetism in Transition Metals: Proceedings of the International School of Physics 'Enrico Fermi'. Course 37. London: Academic Press 1967. 454p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, near fine condition, no jacket PKM 107672 £28
Davies, J B : Electromagnetic Theory. London: Oliver & Boyd 1972. 248p white paperback, ex lib, spine slightly browned and creased, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107670 £78
Fl�gge, S [Ed]: Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume 37. Part 2: Molecules 2. New York: Springer 1961. 303p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top.bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition, index PKM 107669 £34
Clemmow, P C : Plane Wave Spectrum Representation of Electromagnetic Fields. Oxford: Pergamon 1966. (Monographs on Electromagnetic Waves) 194p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107667 £54
Brown, J : Electromagnetic Wave Theory. Part 1. First Edition. Oxford: Pergamon 1967. 558p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly soiled, minor tear towards top of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107664 £12
Sturrock, P A : Plasma Astrophysics: Proceeding of the International School of Physics 'Enrico Fermi'. Course 39. London: Academic Press 1967. 364p cloth with green jacket, worn and torn jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107663 £26
Eyring, Henry [Ed]: Physical Chemistry: Electronic Structure of Atoms and Molecules. Volume 3. London: Academic Press 1969. 627p cloth with white/pink jacket, slightly soiled and worn jacket, excellent boards, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107662 £28
Eyring, Henry [Ed]: Physical Chemistry: Electrochemistry. Volume 9A. London: Academic Press 1970. 542p brown/black cloth, ex lib, excellent board, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine, indexed, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107661 £20
Audouze, Jean : Fundamental Interactions and Cosmology. Gif-sur-Yvette: Frontieres 1985. 520p white hardback, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 107659 £40
Sparrow, E M : Radiation Heat Transfer. Belmont: Brooks/Cole 1966. (Series in Thermal and Fluids Engineering) 366p cloth with light blue jacket, soiled cover, ex lib, top right corner of jacket torn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107655 £26
Likhtman, V I : Physicochemical Mechanics of Metals: Adsorption Phenomena in the Process of Deformation and Failure of Metals. Tel Aviv: Israel Program for Scientific Translations 1964. 244p cloth with white jacket, browned spine, minor tear to jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107654 £34
Flood, E A [Ed]: Solid-gas Interface. Volume 1. London: Arnold 1967. 514p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, slightly soiled and torn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107650 £24
Fl�gge, S : Handbuch der Physik / Encyclopedia of Physics. Part 10: Structure of Liquids. New York: Springer 1962. 320p cloth with brown jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, jacket slightly browned and torn, very good condition PKM 107647 £38
Friedman, Harold : Ionic Solution Theory Based on Cluster Expansion Methods. New York: Interscience 1962. 265p cloth, ex lib, soiled jacket, slightly torn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107644 £12
Kulhanek, O : Introduction to Digital Filtering in Geophysics. London: Elsevier 1976. (Developments in Solid Earth Geophysics) 168p cloth with red/blue jacket, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107643 £14
Terletskii, Ya : Statistical Physics. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1971. 279p orange hardback, cover slightly sunned, ex lib, bottom right corners slightly dented, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107642 £34
Resibois, Pierre : Electrolyte Theory: An Elementary Introduction to a Microscopic Approach. New York: Harper & Row 1968. (Harper's Chemistry Series) 166p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, slightly torn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107641 £38
Holt, Maurice [Ed]: Basic Developments in Fluid Dynamics. Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1966. 447p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly soiled and torn, very good condition, pages clean and unmarked, index PKM 107640 £18
Pohl, R W : Physical Principles of Mechanics and Acoustics. London: Blackie 1932. 338p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107639 £34
Ferri, A : Fundamental Data Obtained from Shock Tube Experiments. Oxford: Pergamon 1961. 415p navy cloth with gilt lettering, dented corners, very shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 107638 £18
Holt, Maurice [Ed]: Basic Developments in Fluid Dynamics. Volume 2. London: Academic Press 1968. 256p cloth with white jacket, spine sunned, ex lib, slightly worn jacket to the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107637 £18
Friedrichs, Kurt : Special Topics in Fluid Dynamics. London: Nelson 1967. (Notes on Mathematics & Its Applications) 177p cloth with white/blue jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, torn jacket, slightly soiled, excellent boards, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107636 £28
Hinshelwood, C N : The Structure of Physical Chemistry. Oxford University Press 1951. 500p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to boards, corners slightly dented, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107635 £18
Burgess, R E : Fluctuation Phenomena in Solids. London: Academic Press 1965. 389p cloth with grey jacket, top of spine slightly torn, cover slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107634 £18
Grioli, Giuseppe : Mathematical Theory of Elastic Equilibrium: Recent Results. New York: Springer 1962. (Ergebnisse der Angewandten Mathematik) 167p orange paperback, spine sunned, ex lib, minor wear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107633 £10
Prager, William : Theory of Perfectly Plastic Solids. New York: Wiley 1951. (Applied Mathematics Series) 264p black cloth with gilt lettering, very good condition, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine PKM 107632 £18
Slettebak, Arne : Stellar Rotation. First Edition. Dordrecht: Reidel 1970. 376p cloth with brown jacket, slightly torn jacket, damp stain to the bottom right corner, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107630 £48
Lichty, Lester : Thermodynamics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1948. 341p green cloth, board slightly worn, corners dented,gilt lettering on spine, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 107628 £18
Bolt, Bruce : Methods in Computational Physics: Geophysics. Volume 13. London: Academic Press 1973. 473p cloth with white/black jacket, soiled cover, slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107626 £44
Searle, G F C : Experimental Elasticity: A Manual for the Laboratory. Cambridge University Press 1908. 187p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, boards worn, ex lib, index, very good condition PKM 107625 £10
Frenkel, J : Kinetic Theory of Liquids. New York: Dover 1946. 488p white paperback, cover soiled, ex lib, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 107623 £28
Frisch, H L : Simple Dense Fluids. London: Academic Press 1968. 430p cloth with green jacket, minor shelfwear to the extremities, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107618 £20
Carter, G W : The Simple Calculation of Electrical Transients: An Elementary Treatment of Transient Problems in Linear Electrical Circuits, by Heaviside's Operational Method. Cambridge University Press 1944. 120p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, corners dented, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107616 £18
Hohler, G : Springer Tracts in Modern Physics. Volume 42: Quadrupole Optics. New York: Springer 1966. (Springer Tracts in Modern Physics) 126p cloth with orange jacket, minor shelfwear to spine, ex lib, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107615 £10
Fl�gge, S [Ed]: Handbuch der Physik / Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume 18 Part 2: Ferromagnetism. New York: Springer 1966. 560p cloth with brown jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, jacket slightly torn towards the extremities, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107614 £40
Myers, W R : Theoretical Electromagnetism. London: Butterworths 1958. 274p green cloth, no jacket, ex lib, spine slightly worn, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, index, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107612 £10
Clarke, J F : The Dynamics of Real Gases. London: Butterworths 1964. 419p cloth with green jacket, slightly torn jacket due to shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107611 £36
Day, John : The Science of Weather. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1970. (Addison Wesley Series in Earth Science) 216p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, slightly torn jacket, slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107610 £10
Besant, W H : A Treatise on Hydromechanics. Part 1: Hydrostatics. London: Bell & Sons 1934. 136p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, tight binding, very good condition, ex lib PKM 107609 £14
Malan, D J : Physics of Lightning. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1964. (Applied Physics Guides) 192p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, sunned spine, minor shelfwear to the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107608 £34
Brodkey, Robert [Ed]: Turbulence in Mixing Operations. London: Academic Press 1975. (Academic Press Rapid Manuscript Reproduction) 350p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, bottom right corners slightly dented, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107602 £14
Laning, J H : Random Processes in Automatic Control. New York: McGraw-Hill 1956. (Control Systems Engineering) 450p brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, binding tight, very good condition PKM 107600 £38
Sturrock, P A : Static and Dynamic Electron Optics: An Account of Focusing in Lens, Deflector and Accelerator. Cambridge University Press 1955. (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics) 240p cloth with yellow/red jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107594 £38
Gatewood, B E : Thermal Stresses: With Applications to Airplanes, Missiles, Turbines and Nuclear Reactors. New York: McGraw-Hill 1957. (McGraw-Hill Publications in Aeronautical Science) 232p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107593 £44
Ramo, Simon : Fields and Waves in Modern Radio. New York: Wiley 1953. 502p navy cloth, slightly worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107587 £37
Potter, James : Steam Charts: Thermodynamic Properties of Steam, h-v, in Graphical Form for the Superheated, Vapor and Liquid Conditions in Both SI (metric) and U.S. Customary Units. New York: American Society of Mechanical Engineers 1976. 128p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, slightly dented corners, pages bright and crisp, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107583 £18
Bergen, J T : Viscoelasticity: Phenomenological Aspects. London: Academic Press 1960. 150p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to jacket, excellent boards, pages bright and crisp, index, very good condition PKM 107581 £36
Fl�gge, S [Ed]: Handbuch der Physik / Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume 48: Geophysics 2. New York: Springer 1957. 1045p cloth with brown jacket, ex lib, jacket torn, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked with many figures throughout, index, very good condition PKM 107580 £38
Kilmister, C W : Environment in Modern Physics: Study in Relativistic Mechanics. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1965. (Applied Physics Guides) 134p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, pages bright and crisp with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107578 £44
Hida, Takeyuki : Stationary Stochastic Processes. Princeton University Press 1970. 161p yellow paperback, sunned cover, front cover slightly creased, otherwise clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107575 £9
Rurand, W F : Aerodynamic Theory: A General Review of Progress. Volume 5: Division N: Dynamics of the Airplane. Division O: Airplane Performance. New York: Springer 1945. 347p black cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 107573 £17
Pearson, Karl [Ed]: Tables of the Incomplete Beta Function. Cambridge University Press 1934. 494p brown cloth hardback, rebound, ex lib, slightly worn and soiled cover, pages clean but slightly browned, very good condition PKM 107571 £18
Barnes, Harold [Ed]: Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review. Volume 2. London: Allen & Unwin 1965. 548p cloth with white jacket, slightly sunned spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107568 £10
Barnes, Harold [Ed]: Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review. Volume 3. London: Allen & Unwin 1965. 422p cloth with white jacket, slightly sunned spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107567 £10
Barnes, Harold : Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review. Volume 1. London: Allen & Unwin 1963. (Oceanography & Marine Biology: An Annual Review) 480p cloth with white jacket, sunned spine, ex lib, front cover slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107563 £12
Brown, J [Ed]: Electromagnetic Wave Theory: Part 2. Oxford: Pergamon 1965. (Monographs on Electromagnetic Waves) 558p cloth with white jacket, shelfwear to cover, jacket slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 107562 £30
Coleman, B D : Viscometric Flows of Non-Newtonian Fluids: Theory and Experiment. New York: Springer 1966. (Springer Tracts in Natural Philosophy) 130p yellow cloth, sunned spine, slightly dusty cover, pages bright and crisp, binding tight, very good condition PKM 107558 £18
Duncan, W J : The Principles of the Control and Stability of Aircraft. Cambridge University Press 1952. (Cambridge Aeronautical Series) 384p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine half detached, corners slightly worn, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107554 £15
Goldenveizer, A L : Theory of Elastic Thin Shells. Oxford: Pergamon 1961. (International Series of Monographs on Aeronautics and Astronautics. Division I: Solid and Structural Mechanics) 658p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly sunned spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107543 £36
Federer, Walter : Bibliography on Experiment and Treatment Design. London: Oliver & Boyd 1973. 769p green hardback, no jacket, ex lib, corners slightly dented, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107527 £12
Mandl, P : Proceedings of the Third Prague Symposium on Asymptotic Statistics. London: Elsevier 1984. 462p orange cloth, ex lib, cover slightly sunned, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107464 £58
Harper, Harold : Review of Physiological Chemistry. New York: Lange Medical 1979. 702p brown paperback, slightly creased spine, bright and crisp pages with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107432 £28
Gamble, James : Chemical Anatomy: Physiology and Pathology of Extracellular Fluid. Harvard University Press 1954. 172p brown paperback, ex lib, copy slightly worn, pages clean, unmarked with many diagrams, very good condition PKM 107423 £20
Landau, L : Statistical Physics. First Edition. Oxford: Pergamon 1958. (Course of Theoretical Physics) 484p black cloth, ex lib, worn boards, spine slightly detached, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107387 £44
Audouze, Jean [Ed]: CNO Isotopes in Astrophysics. Proceedings of a Special IAU Session Held on August 30, 1976 in Grenoble, France. Dordrecht: Reidel 1977. 195p grey cloth, very good ex lib copy,usual markings, slightly grubby boards, internally as new, typescript font, diagrams PKM 107337 £30
MacDonald, P : Mathematics and Statistics for Scientists and Engineers. London: Van Nostrand 1966. 299p black paperback, scuffed cover, neat interior, ex lib PKM 107330 £15
Vidali, Gianfranco : Superconductivity: The Next Revolution? Cambridge University Press 1993. 177p cloth with silver jacket, slightly fingered cover, otherwise as new condition PKM 107322 £32
Terman, Frederick : Radio Engineering. New York: McGraw-Hill 1937. 813p black cloth, scuffed cover, ex lib, few lib markings, grubby page ends, interior clean and bright, diagrams, VG PKM 107317 £18
Jorgensen, Christian : Orbitals in Atoms and Molecules. London: Academic Press 1962. 164p cloth with white jacket, damp stain on jacket, slightly torn, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107314 £18
Brueckner, Keith ; Sinanoglu, Oktay : Three Approaches to Electron Correlation in Atoms: A Chemistry-Physics Interface. Yale University 1970. (Yale Series in the Sciences) 388p white paperback, worn cover, creased spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107298 £28
Lawley, K P : Advances in Chemical Physics: Molecule Surface Interactions: Molecule Surface Interactions. Volume 76. New York: Wiley 1989. (Advances in Chemical Physics) 400p brown cloth, slightly fingered cover, otherwise as new condition PKM 107292 £44
Gee, G : Discussions of the Faraday Society. No 47. Bonding in Metallo-organic Compounds. London: Faraday Society 1969. 204p green paperback, grubby cover, internally clean, neat and tidy, discussion on topic by various contributors, diagrams PKM 107278 £10
Kaye, G W C ; Laby, T H : Tables of Physical and Chemical Constants and Some Mathematical Functions. London: Longmans 1959. 231p brown cloth, very good state, scuffed boards, internally as new, many tables of constants and other physical references PKM 107274 £18
Altmann, Simon : Band Theory of Solids. An Introduction from the Point of View of Symmetry. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1991. 286p green glossy hardback, fine condition, as new, diagrams, problems, references, index PKM 107270 £48
Kelly, A ; Groves, G W : Crystallography and Crystal Defects. London: Longman 1973. 428p blue paperback, creased and sunned spine, slightly worn cover, clean bright pages, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107267 £18
Eisenschitz, Robert : Statistical Theory of Irreversible Processes. Oxford University Press 1958. 83p paperback, creased cover, lightly soiled, inscription on front endpaper, interior neat, clean and unmarked, VG PKM 107263 £10
Boutin, Henri ; Yip, Sidney : Molecular Spectroscopy with Neutrons. Cambridge: MIT Press 1968. 226p hb with red illustrated dj, very good state, dj scuffed, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise as new, untouched, clean pages, diagrams, index PKM 107254 £18
Bernstein, Richard : Chemical Dynamics Via Molecular Beam and Laser Techniques. The Hinshelwood Lectures, Oxford, 1980. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1982. 262p orange paperback, very good condition, faded spine, sticker to rear, internally as new, diagrams, bibliog, index PKM 107248 £20
Bowden, B V [Ed]: Faster Than Thought. A Symposium on Digital Computing Machines. London: Pitman 1957. 416p hb with scuffed dj, book plate inside front cover, text clean, pages tightly bound and near fine, photographs, diagrams, index PKM 107242 £20
Coles, B R ; Caplin, A D : Electronic Structures of Solids. London: Arnold 1976. (Structures and Properties of Solids) 136p olive paperback, near fine, some slight general wear, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise as new, diagrams, index PKM 107241 £10
Hayes, W ; Stoneham, A M : Defects and Defect Processes in Nonmetallic Solids. New York: Wiley 1985. 472p hb with blue glossy dj, very good condition, internally as new, dj a little worn on extremities, diagrams, references, index PKM 107239 £36
Prutton, M : Electronic Properties of Surfaces. Bristol: Hilger 1984. 195p orange paperback, excellent condition, bumped corners, faded spine, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise as new, diagrams PKM 107229 £66
Dunn, Thomas ; McClure, Donald ; Pearson, Ralph : Some Aspects of Crystal Field Theory. New York: Harper & Row 1965. 115p hb with black dj, very good state, dj scuffed, inscription front end paper, interior clean and crisp, firm binding, VG PKM 107228 £14
Barnum, R J : Molecular Geometry. New York: Van Nostrand 1972. 228p white paperback, creased cover, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise fine, diagrams, index PKM 107219 £24
McWeeny, Roy ; Sutcliffe, B T : Methods of Molecular Quantum Mechanics. London: Academic Press 1969. 305p hb with white dj, scuffed extremities, inscription on front endpaper, pages slightly browned, but neat, tightly bound, clean and crisp, index, appendices PKM 107216 £50
Ballard, R E : Photoelectron Spectroscopy and Molecular Orbital Theory. Bristol: Hilger 1978. 192p hardback with white dj, very good ex lib copy, dj a little scuffed, usual lib markings to endpaper, internally neat and as new, many diagrams, an interesting text PKM 107210 £40
Kondo, J ; Yoshimori, A [Eds]: Fermi Surface Effects. Proceedings of the Tsukuba Institute, Tsukuba Science City, Japan, August 27-29, 1987. New York: Springer 1988. 141p black cloth, near fine condition, one corner slightly bumped, internally as new, various contributors, numerous figures, index PKM 107208 £30
Choppin, G R : Radiochemistry and Nuclear Chemistry. London: Butterworths 1995. 707p white paperback, excellent cover, slightly creased spine, tight binding, pages bright and crisp, as fine condition PKM 107207 £54
Linnett, J W : The Electronic Structure of Molecules. A New Approach. London: Methuen 1966. 167p hb with red paper dj, near fine, dj a little ripped otherwise fine, interior as new with many diagrams PKM 107204 £12
Moore, Walter : Physical Chemistry. Fourth Edition. London: Longmans 1963. 846p red cloth with no jacket, spine sunned, worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding fine, very good condition PKM 107203 £18
Crasemann, Bernd : Atomic Inner-shell Processes: Ionization and Transition Probabilities. Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1975. 468p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, slightly dented corners, graphs, refs, indexes, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107202 £30
Dunitz, J D [Ed]: Structure and Bonding, Volume 15: Coordinative Interactions. New York: Springer 1975. 188p white/green paperback, damp stain on front cover, tight binding, pages cleand and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107201 £14
Aissing, Gerrard : Interstitial Transition Metals in Silicon. Ab Initio Electronic Structure Calculations on Cluster Models. Groningen University Press 1988. 140p pink paperback, near fine, spine badly faded, otherwise as new, diagrams PKM 107200 £26
Webster, Brian : Chemical Bonding Theory. Oxford: Blackwell 1990. 276p navy paperback, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise fine condition, as new, diagrams, references, index PKM 107196 £60
Vincent, Colin : Modern Batteries. An Introduction to Electrochemical Power Sources. London: Arnold 1984. 438p rebound in red cloth, a firm and tight and clean ex lib copy, list of subscribers PKM 107191 £10
Dunitz, J D : Structure and Bonding, Volume 24: Photoelectron Spectrometry. New York: Springer 1975. 169p white/green hardback, cover fingered, tight binding, pages cleand and unmarked, owner signature on title page, very good condition PKM 107181 £14
Orville-Thomas, W J : The Structure of Small Molecules. London: Elsevier 1966. 189p white paperback, slightly bent, grubby cover, internally as new, an excellent copy PKM 107179 £10
Friedman, L R ; Tunstall, D P [Eds]: The Metal Non-metal Transition in Disordered Systems. London: Institute of Physics 1978. (Scottish Universties Summer School in Physics) 509p cloth with white jacket, jacket show slight shelfwear, owner signature on title page, pages clean, unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107167 £140
Coyle, John : Light, Chemical Change and Life: Source Book in Photochemistry. Milton Keynes: Open University 1982. 420p green paperback, cover slightly worn, firm binding, pages clean and unmarked with many illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 107165 £16
Berry, Frank ; Vaughan, David [Eds]: Chemical Bonding and Spectroscopy in Mineral Bonding. London: Chapman & Hall 1985. 325p hb, blue dj, near fine, minor scuffing to extremities of dj, internally as new, many diagrams, tables, articles by various contributors PKM 107163 £28
Lucken, E A C : Nuclear Quadrupole Coupling Constants. London: Academic Press 1969. 360p cloth with blue jacket, spine slightly sunned, owner signature on title page, cover shows minor signs of wear, firm binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107159 £98
Dormand, John ; Woolfson, Michael : Origin of the Solar System. Chichester: Horwood 1989. 230p black hardback, illustrated boards slightly faded, internally as new with many diagrams and photographs PKM 107156 £12
Day, Peter : Emission and Scattering Techniques. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1981. (NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series. Series C: Mathematical and Physical Sciences) 398p cloth with purple dust jacket, corners slightly worn, owner signature on title page, pages clean, unmarked with many diagrams, indexed, very good condition PKM 107155 £110
Europhysics Journal ; Davis, E A [Ed]: Philosophical Magazine. Theory of Localized Electronic States in Condensed Matter Physics. (=special issue of Physics of Condensed Matter. Electronic,Optical and Magnetic Properties) London: Taylor & Francis 1985. 266p white paperback, minor wear to back cover, pages clean, unmarked with many diagrams throughout, near fine condition PKM 107154 £10
Peacocke, Arthur : An Introduction to the Physical Chemistry of Biological Organization. Oxford University Press 1989. 328p white paperback, appears untouched, as new condition PKM 107141 £34
Stuart, R D : An Introduction to Fourier Analysis. London: Methuen 1961. (Monographs on Physical Subjects) 126p white paperback, cover show sign of wear, owner signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 107129 £18
Adamson, Arthur : Physical Chemistry of Surfaces. New York: Wiley 1976. 698p hardback, grey dj, very good state, inscription front endpaper, scuffed dj, text as new, diagrams throughout PKM 107128 £20
Pothuizen, J J M : Electrons. In and Close to Correlated Systems. Groningen University Press 1998. 170p grey paperback, illustrated cover, fine condtion, phd thesis, many diagrams, as new PKM 107121 £14
Phillips, Courtenay : Gas Chromatography. London: Butterworths 1956. 105p green hb, gilt lettering, embossed gilt publishers mark on cover, ex lib, beautiful book plate inside front cover, pages neat and tidy, many diagrams, VG PKM 107118 £10
Quinn, Charles : Introduction to the Quantum Chemistry of Solids. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1973. 308p hb with yello dj, excellent condition, slightly faded dj, esp spine, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise as new, many diagrams PKM 107109 £20
McNally, D [Ed]: Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society. Volume 155. No. 3. 1972. Oxford: Blackwell 1972. approx 150p purple paperback, faded cover a little scuffed on spine, selection of papers from 1972 on satalites of mars, interstellar grains, cosmological models, neutral hydrogen, stellar envelopes, extragalactic sources, many diagrams, various contributors PKM 107106 £8
Dewar, Michael ; Dougherty, Ralph : The PMO Theory of Organic Chemistry. New York: Plenum 1979. 576p hb with blue dj, near fine ex lib copy, dj slightly scuffed, usual stamps to endpapers, otherwise as new PKM 107104 £46
(No Author) : The Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Molecules. (Faraday discussions of the Chemical Society No. 54) London: Faraday Society 1972. (Faraday discussions of the Chemical Society) 305p green paperback, cover slightly worn, pages browned, unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 107103 £53
Aitchison, Ian : Gauge Theories in Particle Physics. A Practical Introduction. Bristol: Hilger 1982. (Graduate Student Series in Physics) 341p red and white paperback, near fine state, cover a little worn, small stain on rear, internally as new PKM 107102 £26
Day, Peter [Ed]: Electronic Structure and Magnetism of Inorganic Compounds: A Review of the Literature. Volume 1: Specialist Periodical Reports. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1977. 225p brown cloth with gilt lettering, slightly dented corners, firm binding, clean pages, unmarked, very good condition PKM 107092 £29
Lynton, Ernest : Superconductivity. London: Chapman & Hall 1971. 219p blue paperback, very good state, scuffed cover, internally fine, many diagrams PKM 107091 £16
Mahan, Gerald : Many-Particle Physics. New York: Plenum 1981. 1003p hb with blue faded dj, near fine, dj scuffed, otherwise clean and fresh, internally as new, firm binding, many diagrams, references, index, VG+ PKM 107087 £50
Richards, W G [Ed]: A Bibliography of Ab Initio Molecular Wave Functions. Oxford University Press 1971. (Science Research Papers) 212p white paperback, cover slightly worn, corners bumped, firm inding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107079 £10
Condon, E U [Ed]: New Directions in Atomic Physics. Volume 1: Theory. Yale University 1972. 250p cloth with white dust jacket, jacket is very slightly worn, owner signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 107076 £12
Condon, E U : New Directions in Atomic Physics. Volume 2: Experiment. Yale University 1972. 163p cloth with white dust jacket, jacket is very slightly worn, owner signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 107074 £12
Brown, Laurie ; Pais, A ; Pippard, B [Eds]: Twentieth Century Physics. Three Volume Set. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1995. 644p red hardcover set in slipcase, as new condition, pages untouched PKM 107072 £270
Glazer, A M : Structure of Crystals. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1987. (Student Monographs in Physics) 64p black paperback, cover slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107071 £16
Kompaneyets, A S : Theoretical Physics. First Edition. New York: Dover 1962. 592p brown paperback, cover slightly worn, spine creased, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107070 £25
Hawking, Stephen : Three Hundred Years of Gravitation. Cambridge University Press 1989. 704p black paperback, cover slightly worn, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107067 £39.8
Mahan, G D [Ed]: Superionic Conductors. London: Plenum 1976. (Physics of Solids and Liquids) 438p cloth with brown dust jacket, jacket slightly worn, owner signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107066 £16
Herrick, Samuel : Tables for Rocket and Comet Orbits. Washington: Government Printing Office 1953. (Applied Mathematics Series) 100p blue hardback, ex lib, boards bumped and faded esp on spine, gilt lettering, text as new, clean and bright PKM 107053 £14
National Bureau of Standards : Tables of Chebyshev Polynomials Sn(X) and Cn(x) Washington: Government Printing Office 1952. (Applied Mathematics Series) 161p blue hardback, gilt lettering to cover and spine, boards faded, worn at extremities, clean crisp pages, tightly bound PKM 107034 £34
Gursky, Herbert ; Ruffini, Remo [Eds]: Neutron Stars, Black Holes and Binary X-Ray Sources. Dordrecht: Reidel 1975. 453p blue hardback, near fine ex lib copy, usual lib markings, cover a liitle faded and marked, internally as new, diagrams and photographs, index, many sections by various contributors PKM 107030 £60
Ames, William : Nonlinear Problems of Engineering. London: Academic Press 1964. 252p navy hb, no dj, ex lib, gilt lettering to spine, text clean, pages fine, unmarked, a neat and tidy copy PKM 107028 £18
Cole, G H A : An Introduction to The Statistical Theory of Classical Simple Dense Fluids. Oxford: Pergamon 1967. 284p blue hardback, no dj, clean, stiff boards, ex lib with usual marks, pages unmarked and tightly bound PKM 107024 £30
Kharkevich, A A : Spectra and Analysis. New York: Consultants Bureau 1960. 222p green hb, no dj, excellent ex lib copy, usual markings, neat boards, text clean, unmarked and tightly bound PKM 107007 £18
Saaty, Thomas : Mathematical Methods of Operations Research. New York: McGraw-Hill 1959. 421p harcback with blue dj, very good ex lib copy, usual marks, dj scuffed and slightly ripped on extremities, text as new PKM 107006 £20
Karbowiak, A E : Theory of Communication. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1969. (Electronic and Electrical Engineering Texts) 186p paperback, very good ex lib copy, usual stamps, creased faded cover, text clean and crisp, unmarked, many diagrams, appendices of tables, index PKM 107000 £40
Howard, James : Mathematical Modeling of Diverse Phenomena. Washington: NASA 1979. 394p blue paperback, very good ex lib copy, usual lib markings, cover grubby and faded, interior clean and untouched, tidy copy PKM 106993 £26
Mann, H B : Analysis and Design of Experiments. Analysis of Variance and Analysis of Variance Designs. New York: Dover 1949. 195p blue paperback, ex lib with usual stamps and stickers, faded cover, slightly creased, internally neat and tidy, excellent reading copy PKM 106992 £10
Meyer, Paul : Introductory Probability and Statistical Applications. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1966. 339p red cloth, gilt titles, ex lib, very good copy, usual lib markings, interior neat and tidy, tight binding, unmarked PKM 106991 £8
Young, J W A : Monographs on the Topics of Modern Mathematics Relevant to the Elementary Field. New York: Dover 1955. 416p blue paperback, faded cover, ex lib, internally clean and neat PKM 106989 £12
Kimura, Motoo : Diffusion Models in Population Genetics. London: Methuen 1964. 56p blue paperback, ex lib, very good state, stamps etc, cover faded and grubby, pages clean, crisp and tightly bound, VG PKM 106988 £24
Bellman, R E ; Kagiwada, Harriet et al: Invariant Imbedding & Time-Dependent Transport Processes. Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science and Mathematics. Volume Two. New York: Elsevier 1964. (Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science) 256p hb with white dj, ex lib with usual stamps etc, excellent copy, dj scuffed and grubby, but interior clean and fresh, near new condition, pull out graphs, many tables, examples programs, index PKM 106987 £50
Helstrom, Carl : Statistical Theory of Signal Detection. Oxford: Pergamon 1960. (International Series of Monographs on Electronics and Instrumentation) 364p red hb with clear plastic jacket, near fine ex lib copy, usual marks, interior as new PKM 106986 £30
Jeffreys, Harold : Operational Methods in Mathematical Physics. Cambridge University Press 1931. 117p paperback, poor state, ex lib, cover badly ripped and spine missing, pages loose, but clean and crisp with excellent diagrams and no marks, a good candidate for rebinding PKM 106951 £10
Sauter, Fritz : Differentialgleichungen der Physik. Berlin: de Gruyter 1950. 148p sm paperback, fair state ex lib, rare, text in german, tatty cover, worn spine, minor lib marks, browning to page edges, but unmarked and tightly bound, diagrams throughout, index PKM 106939 £20
Bridgman, Howard : Global Air Pollution: Problems for the Nineteen Nineties. New York: Wiley 1990. 288p grey paperback, excellent cover, pages show minor sign of browning, clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106935 £10.4
Glasstone, Samuel ; Taylor, Hugh : Treatise on Physical Chemistry. Volume 1. Atomistics and Thermodynamics. 3rd edition. New York: Van Nostrand 1942. 679p black hb, no dj, near fine ex lib copy, usual markings to front and rear, limp boards, interior neat and as new PKM 106934 £20
Lamb, H H : The Changing Climate: Selected Papers. London: Methuen 1972. 248p blue paperback, cover and spine have mild edge and surface wear, pages clean and unmarked, with appendix and index, diagrams throughout, near fine condition PKM 106933 £24
Worrall, Jean : Introduction to Valence Theory. London: MacDonald 1969. 102p green paperback, front cover slightly creased, bumped at corners, pages bright and crisp, unmarked with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106931 £10.8
Alner, D J : Aspects of Adhesion. Volume 1. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1965. 128p green hb, no dj, excellent state, ex lib, usual stamps, boards grubby, internally very clean and crisp, photos and diagrams throughout PKM 106930 £20
Everdell, M H : Introduction to Chemical Thermodynamics. London: English Universities Press 1965. 436p black cloth, no dj, first edition, very good ex lib copy, usual stamps etc, otherwise neat and tidy copy, unmarked, tightly bound, clear diagrams, sliver lettering to spine PKM 106928 £80
Horwich, Paul : Asymmetries in Time: Problems in the Philosophy of Science. Cambridge: MIT Press 1987. 234p blue paperback, first edition second reprint, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 106906 £30.8
Prutton, M : Surface Physics. Oxford University Press 1983. (Oxford Physics Series) 138p navy paperback, cover shows minor sign of wear, diagrams throughout, pages clean and untouched, binding firm, as new condition PKM 106905 £14.6
Child, M S : Semiclassical Mechanics with Molecular Applications. Oxford Science 1991. (International Series of Monographs on Chemistry) 428p black cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, plastic sleeves, pages clean and untouched, binding firm, illustrations throughout, as new condition PKM 106902 £58
Sears, William [Ed]: Annual Review of Fluid Mechanics, Volume 1. Stanford: Annual Reviews 1969. 459p blue cloth, ex lib with stamps, gilt lettering on a black spine panel, corners slightly dented, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 106889 £40
Goody, R M : Atmospheric Radiation. Part 1: Theoretical Basis. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1964. 436p navy cloth, first edition, ex lib with lib treatments, gilt lettering on spine, no jacket, spine sunned,board has minor scratches, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 106886 £42
Friedlander, F G : Sound Pulses. Cambridge University Press 1958. (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics) 214p ex lib with lib treatments, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine of jacket, pages clean and unmarked, firm binding, clearly printed diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106884 £64
Strutt, John William : The Theory of Sound. Volume 1. London: Macmillan 1944. 480p navy cloth, first edition, ex lib with stamps, worn cover, spine missing, first 6 pages dog-eared, pages show minor browning, binding a little lose, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 106882 £18
Jungreis, Arthur [Ed]: Water Relations in Membrane Transport in Plants and Animals. London: Academic Press 1977. 407p yellow hardback, ex lib with stamps, excellent boards, pages bright and crisp, untouched, binding firm, diagrams throughout, near fine condition PKM 106881 £47
Sibert, Harold : High-Speed Aerodynamics. New York: Prentice-Hall 1948. (Prentice-Hall Aeronautical Engineering Series) 289p maroon cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, spine sunned, corners slightly dented, pages show minor browning, clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106880 £14
Fletcher, N H : The Physics of Rainclouds. Cambridge University Press 1962. 396p cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, jacket is a little dusty, show minor sign of shelfwear to the top of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106879 £52
Haltiner, George ; Martin, Frank : Dynamical and Physical Meteorology. New York: McGraw-Hill 1957. 470p navy cloth, ex lib with stamps, gilt lettering on spine, pages show minor browning, unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 106878 £36
Meyer, Richard [Ed]: Transition and Turbulence. London: Academic Press 1981. (Mathematics Research Center Symposia and Advanced Seminar Series) 245p cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, shelfwear to dust jacket, spine sunned, pages bright and crisp, unmarked with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106877 £26
Roberts, P H ; Soward, A M [Eds]: Rotating Fluids in Geophysics. London: Academic Press 1978. 568p cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, jacket slightly worn, spine sunned, pages bright and crisp with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106876 £98
Sette, D [Ed]: Dispersion and Absorption of Sound by Molecular Processes: Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi", course 27, Varenna on Lake Como, August 6-August 18, 1962. London: Academic Press 1963. (Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi") 443p black cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, spine slightly sunned, gilt lettering on cover, pages clean, binding tight, very good condition PKM 106875 £35
Fl�gge, S : Handbuch der Physik (Encyclopedia of Physics). Volume 9 Fluid Dynamics 3. New York: Springer 1960. 815p black cloth, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, gilt lettering on spine, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106873 £86
Zabusky, Norman [Ed]: Topics in Nonlinear Physics: Proceedings of the Physics Session, International School of Nonlinear Mathematics and Physics: a NATO Advanced Study Institute: Munich, 1966. New York: Springer 1968. 724p orange cloth, ex lib with stamp, coversunned, minor shelfwear to spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 106869 £28
Birtwistle, George : The Quantum Theory of the Atom. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1926. 233p green cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, gilt lettering on spine, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages slightly worn, clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106867 £38
Stoner, Edmund : Magnetism and Matter. London: Methuen 1934. 575p navy cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, spine with gilt lettering, slightly sunned, corners slightly dented, owner signature, pages are clean and unmarked, binding tight, diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106865 £12
Jacobs, Stephen [Ed]: Physics of Quantum Electronics: High Energy Lasers and Their Applications. Volume 1. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1974. (Physics of Quantum Electronics) 411p white hardback, ex lib with stamps, minor shelfwear to cover, bright and crisp pages, unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 106864 £15
Spooner, D F : Mathematics for Telecommunications. Volume 1. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1952. (City and Guilds Series) 368p brown paperback, ex lib, original hardcover replaced by wrapping paper cover, minor shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106863 £20
Deskins, W E : Mathematics for Telecommunications and Electrical Engineering. Volume 1. London: English Universities Press 1960. (General Technical Series) 514p white cloth, ex lib with lib treatments, minor shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106862 £17
Lemon, Harvey ; Ference, Michael : Analytical Experimental Physics. Chicago University Press 1947. 638p navy cloth, ex lib with lib markings, minor shelfwear to cover, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, a few pages dog-eared, very good condition PKM 106861 £28
: Reports on Astronomy. Volume 16A (Reports 1976). Part 3. Dordrecht: Reidel 1976. (Transactions of the International Astronomical Union) 230p black cloth, ex lib with stamp, reference number taped to spine, gilt lettering to cover, neatly signed by owner, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition PKM 106860 £82
M�ller, Edith [Ed]: Reports on Astronomy. Volume 17A (Reports 1979). Part 3. Dordrecht: Reidel 1979. (Transactions of the International Astronomical Union) 236p navy cloth, ex lib with stamp, reference number taped to spine, gilt lettering to cover and spine, corners slightly dented, neatly signed by owner, pages bright and crisp, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 106859 £60
Present, R D : Kinetic Theory of Gases. New York: McGraw-Hill 1958. (International Series in Pure and Applied Physics) 228p cloth, ex lib with stamp, slightly worn dust jacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 106858 £26
Gratton, L : High-Energy Astrophysics. (Proceedings of the International School of Physics Enrico Fermi, Course 35) London: Academic Press 1966. (Proceedings of the International School of Physics Enrico Fermi) 463p black cloth, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, minor shelfwear, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 106837 £24
Temperley, H N V : Properties of Matter. London: University Tutorial Press 1961. 329p cloth, second edition, ex lib with stamps, jacket shows shelfwear, minor tears at edges, firm pages without mark, very good condition PKM 106834 £18
Williamson, Benjamin ; Tarleton, Francis : An Elementary Treatise on Dynamics containing Applications to Thermodynamics with Numerous Examples. London: Longmans 1885. 559p brown cloth, first edition, ex lib with stamps, wear to boards and spine, gilt lettering on spine, inner hinges soft and table of contents detached, text clean without foxing or marks, original owner's name on half title, with numerous examples, binding somewhat stressed PKM 106833 £90
Southwell, R V : Relaxation Methods In Theoretical Physics: A Continuation of the Treatise Relaxation Methods In Engineering Science. Oxford University Press 1946. 248p navy cloth, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, spine slightly fading, gilt letters on spine, unmarked pages, many figures at the end of book, owner signature, very good condition PKM 106831 £24
Sawyer, J S : The Ways of the Weather. London: A & C Black 1957. 103p cloth, ex lib with stamps, jacket shows shelfwear on top and bottom of the spine, pages clean with many illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 106830 £8
Prandtl, L : Applied Hydro- and Aeromechanics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1934. 311p black cloth, first edition, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, edges and spine are slightly worn, pages show little browning, unmarked with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 106829 £24
Skilling, William ; Richardson, Robert : Astronomy. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1947. 692p black cloth, revised edition, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, shelfwear and fading title on spine, slightly dented corners, many black and white photoes and detailed diagrams, very good condition PKM 106828 £19
Wilkes, M V : Oscillations of the Earth's Atmosphere. Cambridge University Press 1949. (Cambridge Monographs on Physics) 74p cloth, ex lib with stamps, dust jacket chipped on top and bottom of spine, pages clean unmarked, very good condtion PKM 106827 £16
Matsushita, S ; Campbell, Wallace [Eds]: Physics of Geomagnetic Phenomena, Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1967. (International Geophysics Series) 623p cloth, first edition volume 1, ex lib with stamps, dust jacket sunned on spine, minor shelfwear, bright and crisp pages, very good condition PKM 106825 £18
Matsushita, S ; Campbell, Wallace [Eds]: Physics of Geomagnetic Phenomena, Volume 2. London: Academic Press 1967. (International Geophysics Series) 623p cloth, first edition volume 2, ex lib with stamps, dust jacket sunned on spine, minor shelfwear, bright and crisp pages, very good condition PKM 106824 £18
Fisher, I Z ; Switz, Theodore [Transl]: Statistical Theory of Liquids. Chicago University Press 1964. 335p cloth, ex lib with stamps, no dust jacket, minor shelfwear on top and bottom of spine, pages bright and firm, very good condition PKM 106823 £14
Budden, K G : The Wave-Guide Mode Theory of Wave Propagation. New York: Prentice-Hall 1961. 325p cloth, ex lib copy with stamps, dust jacket has minor tears on top edges, spine slightly browned,pages are bright and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106822 £14
Silberstein, L : Vectorial Mechanics. London: Macmillan 1913. 197p cloth, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, very slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, gilt lettering on spine, signed by owner, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106820 £58
Besant, W H : A Treatise on Hydromechanics, Part I. Hydrostatics. London: Bell & Sons 1904. 264p cloth, ex lib with stamps, spine sunned and frayed at top and bottom, gilt lettering on spine, signed by owner, pages have minor pencil marks, otherwise clean, very good condition PKM 106819 £50
Champion, F C : Properties of Matter. Student's Physics Series. Volume 3. London: Blackie 1943. (Student's Physics) 296p cloth, first edition, fourth impression, ex lib with stamps, no jacket, minor shelfwear, gilt lettering on spine, signed by owner, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106818 £9.5
Denisse, J F ; Delcroix, J L : Plasma Waves. New York: Wiley 1963. (Tracts on Physics and Astronomy) 155p yellow hardback, ex lib with stamps, translated from the French, cover shows slight shelf wear, dented corners, pages unmarked and firm, very good condition PKM 106813 £12
Croxton, Clive : Introduction to Liquid State Physics. New York: Wiley 1975. 296p cloth, ex lib copy with stamps, jacket slightly worn, pages clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 106812 £38
Nilsson, James : Electric Circuits. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1888. (Addison-Wesley Series in Electronics and Computer Engineering) 589p blue paperback, third edition, slightly worn cover, pages untouched, many coloured diagrams, booklet introduction to spice by author attached to the back, very good condition PKM 106807 £100
Piddington, John : Cosmic Electrodynamics. New York: Interscience 1969. 305p cloth with green and white dj, near fine condition, ex lib copy with usual stamps and markings, otherwise fine, pages clean and unmarked PKM 106802 £16
Hidy, George : The Dynamics of Aerocolloidal Systems. Oxford: Pergamon 1970. (International Reviews in Aerosol Physics and Chemistry) 379p cloth with green and white dj, ex lib copy with usual stamps and markings, near fine condition, some sings of shelf wear on dj, otherwise fine, pages clean and unmarked PKM 106799 £40
Whittaker, E T : A Treatise on the Analytical Dynamics of Particles and Rigid Bodies. With an Introduction to the Problem of Three Bodies. Cambridge University Press 1965. 456p grey cloth, no dj, ex lib copy with usual markings, good condition, minor shelf wear on cover, pp 61-83 loose, no pages missing though, otherwise fine, no markings on pages PKM 106798 £25
Robinson, Ivor [Ed]; Schild, Alfred [Ed]; Schucking, E L [Ed]: Quasi-stellar Sources and Gravitational Collapse. Chicago University Press 1965. 475p red cloth, no dj, ex lib copy with usual markings, near fine condition, minor stains on back cover, otherwise fine, pages clean, binding tight PKM 106793 £20
Harman, P M : Wranglers and Physicists: Studies on Cambridge Mathematical Physics in the Nineteenth Century. Manchester University Press 1985. 272p cloth, ex lib with stamps, dust jacket has one minor tear at the back and reference number written on the spine, as new condition PKM 106791 £100
Houwink, R : Elasticity, Plasticity and Structure of Matter. New York: Dover 1958. 368p red paperback, ex lib copy with stamps, spine shows minor shelf damage, pages are unmarked and tight, with many detailed figures and diagrams, with a chapter on the plasticity of crystals by dr burgers, very good condition PKM 106760 £12
Kellogg, Oliver : Foundations of Potential Theory. New York: Ungar 1929. 383p green hardback, ex lib copy with stamps, hard cover is faded, missing spine, back cover is detached, pages are unmarked, contains 30 figures, acceptable condition PKM 106757 £22
Douglas, K N ; Robinson, Ivor ; Schild, Alfred ; Schucking, E L ; Wheeler, J A ; Woolf, N J : Quasars and High-Energy Astronomy. London: Gordon & Breach 1969. 485p white hardback, ex lib copy with lib stamp, dust jacket shows shelf damage, slight tears on extremities, faded in parts, pages are completely untouched, very good condition PKM 106753 £37
Rosenhead, Louis [Ed]: Laminar Boundary Layers. An Account of the Development, Structure and Stability of Laminar Boundary Layers in Incompressible Fluids, Together with a Description of the Associated Experimental Techniques. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1963. (Fluid Motion Memoirs) 687p blue hardback, former library copy with stamps and stickers, binding in good condition, pages clean, VG PKM 106744 £56
Smith, F G ; Hewish, A [eds]: Pulsating Stars. A Nature Reprint. London: Macmillan 1968. 92p black hardback, ex library copy, usual markings, dustjacket shows signs of wear on top edge, small tear on spine, pages are clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106739 £6
Lawden, Derek : Modelling Physical Reality. The Inaugural Address of D F Lawden, Professor of Mathematics. Birmingham: University of Aston 1968. 15p booklet, good ex lib, stamps to cover and endpapers, otherwise a perfectly servicable reading copy PKM 106723 £10
Liverman, T P G : Generalized Functions and Direct Operational Methods. Volume 1. Non-Analytic Generalized Functions in One Dimension. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1964. (Partial Differential Equations Series) 338p black hb, no dj, silver titles on spine and front, near fine ex lib copy, usual markings, one corner bumped, otherwsie as new PKM 106720 £36
Preist, T W ; Vick, L L J [Eds]: Particle Interactions at High Energies. London: Oliver & Boyd 1967. 406p blue and white paperback, very good ex lib, cover grubby, usual lib markings, otherwise a nice, neat, tight copy, VG+ PKM 106707 £10
Sarbacher, Robert ; Edson, William : Hyper and Ultrahigh Frequency Engineering. New York: Wiley 1947. 644p red cloth, ex lib, stamps etc, pages lightly browned, otherwise fresh and neat, gilt lettering to slightly worn spine, VG PKM 106703 £10
Carter, G W : The Simple Calculation of Electrical Transients. Cambridge University Press 1944. 120p faded red hardback, very good ex lib, cover a little worn, usual internal stamps, pages a little browned, but unmarked and tightly bound PKM 106700 £16
Fria, Skydd Mot : Gasmolnsexplosioner I Processindustrin. Stockholm: Ingenjorsvetenskapsakadenien 1981. 109p white paperback, near fine state, illustrated cover, lightly fingered, photos and diagrams throughout, unmarked, tight and fast binding, PKM 106693 £30
Gokcen, N A : Thermodynamics. Hawthorne: Techscience 1975. 460p red hardback, former library copy with library stamps and marks, dustjacket with shelfwear, faded at edges, book itself as new PKM 106685 £30
Rock, Peter : Chemical Thermodynamics Principles and Applications. London: Macmillan 1969. 508p white paperback, former library copy with stamps and library marks, cover has scratch and torn on the bottem left corner, reference number taped to spine, spine has badly faded, pages clean, good condition PKM 106684 £12
Britter, R E ; Griffiths, R F [Eds]: Dense Gas Dispersion (Chemical Engineering Monographs) Amsterdam: Elsevier 1982. (Chemical Engineering Monographs) 247p brown hardcover, near new, top right and bottom left corners of the hard cover dented, spine faded, pages clean and crisp PKM 106681 £85
Todhunter, Isaac : A Treatise on Analytical Statics. With Numerous Examples. London: Macmillan 1866. 364p hardback, makeshift brown paper dj, original boards almost detached from book block, binding itself tight and fast though, a good candidate for rebinding, text clean, unmarked PKM 106673 £20
Bamford, C H [Ed]; Tipper, C F H [Ed]: The Formation and Decay of Excited Species. Comprehensive Chemical Kinetics. London: Elsevier 1969. (Comprehensive Chemical Kinetics) 300p brown hardback, fine condition, no dj, some white sratches on back, minor stains on edges, otherwise fine, binding clean and tight, no markings on pages, illustrations throughout, index, Trinity College New Library Stamp on front PKM 106671 £40
Crasemann, Bernd [Ed]: X-Ray and Inner-Shell Physics. 1982 AIP Conference Proceedings. New York: American Institute of Physics 1982. (AIP Conference Proceedings) 802p blue hardcover, near fine condition, no dj, minor markings on cover, otherwise neat, clean and tight binding, however, first two pages slightly loose, no markings inside, illustrations throughout, reference, index PKM 106668 £45
Cohen, Arjeh [Ed]: Computer Algebra in Industry. Problem Solving in Practice. Proceedings of the 1991 SCAFI Seminar at CWI, Amsterdam. New York: Wiley 1993. 252p hb, no dj, near fine state, mark to cover, otherwise as new PKM 106666 £16
Schlenker, C [Ed]; Dumas, Jean [Ed]; Greenblatt, Martha [Ed]; van Smaalen, Sander [Ed]: Physics and Chemistry of Low-dimensional Inorganic Conductors. New York: Plenum 1996. (NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series B: Physics) 481p white hardback, near fine condition, no dj, some markings on cover, otherwise fine, binding clean and tight, no markings inside, illustrations throughout, participants photo, index PKM 106663 £65
Sparks, Donald : Environmental Soil Chemistry. London: Academic Press 1995. 267p brown and blue hardback, near fine condition, no dj, some markings on cover, otherwise near, clean and tight binding, no markings inside, no highlights, clean pages, illustrations throughout, reference, index PKM 106662 £30
Pearson, Eric : Technology of Instrumentation. London: English Universities Press 1957. (Applied Physics Guides) 202p blue hardcover, no dustjacket, former library book, usual library stamps, otherwise clean and firm pages, minor marks on the spine, good condition PKM 106658 £10
Fabian, Derek ; Kleinpoppen, Hans [Eds]; Watson, Lewis M [Ed]: Inner-Shell and X-Ray Physics of Atoms and Solids. Proceedings. New York: Plenum 1981. (Physics of Atoms and Molecules) 950p hardback with pink and white dj, near fine condition, small tear on dj, some stains on edges, otherwise good condition, binding clean and tight, illustrations throughtout, index PKM 106654 £50
Basset, A B : An Elementary Treatise on Hydrodynamics and Sound. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell 1890. 187p dark gree hb, no dj, very good ex lib, first edition, boards worn at extremities, gilt lettering to spine, v sm amount of usual lib markings, internally clean rough cut pages, a neat copy PKM 106651 £60
Kreider, Donald : An Introduction to Linear Analysis. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1966. (World Student Series) 773p hb, with glossy brown dj, very good ex lib, usual markings to endpapers, otherwise a neat and tidy copy PKM 106582 £30
Prentis, J M : Engineering Mechanics. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1979. (Oxford Engineering Science) 258p green paperback, very good ex lib, usual lib markings to endpapers, pages clean, crisp and unmarked PKM 106581 £20
Ebbin, Steven ; Kasper, Raphael : Citizen Groups and the Nuclear Power Controversy: Uses of Scientific and Technological Information. Cambridge: MIT Press 1974. (American and Comparative Environmental Policy) paperback with b/w illus cover, minor tear to cover, printed from typescript, VG PKM 106578 £12
Jones, Bence : The Life and Letters of Faraday. In Two Volumes. Vol 2. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1870. 491p brown hb, very good condition for age, faded and scuffed boards, boards coming a little loose from block, clean, crisp rough cut pages, unmarked PKM 106560 £70
Haynes, Williams : This Chemical Age. The Miracle of Man-Made Materials. London: Secker & Warburg 1946. 288p hb with blue faded dj, interior a little browned, but unmarked and tightly bound, VG+ PKM 106553 £12
Harding, Anthony : Ammonia. Manufacture and Uses. Oxford University Press 1959. 41p blue hardback, ex lib, usual markings to cover and endpapers, very good state, boards faded, but stiff, internally excellent, diagrams PKM 106530 £20
Brown, G I : A Simple Guide to Modern Valency Theory. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1953. 174p brown hardback, first edition, ex lib, usual markings, dirty boards, interior clean and crisp, VG PKM 106525 £8
Hughes, D E P ; Maloney, M J : Advanced Theoretical Chemistry. London: Chatto & Windus 1964. 386p red hb, no dj, very good, a little bumped, ex lib, pages unmarked PKM 106524 £12
Stranks, Donald et al: Chemistry. A Structural View. Cambridge University Press 1965. 475p black cloth, laminated, ex lib, very neat copy, usual stamps, otherwise as new PKM 106513 £14
Robbins, J : Ions in Solution 2. An Introduction to Electrochemistry. Oxford University Press 1972. 128p grey paperback, near fine, cover slightly faded, internally as new PKM 106498 £16
Pimentel, George ; Spratley, Richard : Chemical Bonding Clarified Through Quantum Mechanics. San Francisco: Holden-Day 1969. 344p black and red paperback, very good state, cover faded and scuffed, pages neat and unmarked, VG+ PKM 106497 £18
Nonhebel, D C ; Tedder, J M et al: Radicals. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Cambridge Texts in Chemistry and Biochemistry) 200p green paperback, excellent condition, near fine PKM 106490 £26
Knight, David : A Companion to the Physical Sciences. London: Routledge 1989. 177p hardback, black dj, near fine, small marks on dj, interior fine PKM 106479 £15
Harr�, Rom : Physical Sciences Since Antiquity. London: Croom Helm 1986. 140p hardback with brown and white illustrated dj, near fine state, sticker remnant on front of dj, otherwise as new PKM 106474 £10
Prout, William : Chemistry, Meteorology and the Function of Digestion Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. London: Bohn 1855. 419p brown leather, ribbed spine, gilt lettering and border, excellent state, boards a little worn to extremities, interior tight and clean, patterned endpapers and page ends, seemingly unread, some minor foxing, an excellent book PKM 106469 £45
Howarth, Oliver : The British Association for the Advancement of Science. London: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1931. 330p sm brown cloth, no dj, gilt lettering, very good state, boards a little worn, interior a little browned, but unmarked and tightly bound, frontispiece, PKM 106467 £8
Brock, W H : From Protyle to Proton. William Prout and the Nature of Matter. 1785-1985. London: Hilger 1985. 252p hardback with brown dj, excellent condition, dj faded along spine, internally fine, as new, illustrions throughout PKM 106453 £18
Faraday, Michael : The Selected Correspondence of Michael Faraday. Volumes 1 and 2. 1812 - 66. Cambridge University Press 1971. 2 large volumes, both approx 1000p blue cloth, blue dj, excellent condition, near fine PKM 106443 £90
Gilchrist, T L ; Storr, R C : Organic Reactions and Orbital Symmetry. Cambridge University Press 1972. 271p blue cloth, no dj, very good state, faded cover, prev owner inscribed on front endpaper, otherwise internally as new PKM 106441 £10
McLafferty, Fred : Interpretation of Mass Spectra. New York: Benjamin 1973. 280p yellow paperback, very good condition, cover a little scuffed, spine faded, sm inscription front endpaper, otherwise clean and neat, pages as new PKM 106434 £10
James, G H : Mechanistic Introduction to Organic Chemistry. London: Mills & Boon 1968. 110p white paperback, good ex lib copy, grubby cover, slightly bumped, internally a little limp, binding a little loose, a good reading copy PKM 106432 £7
Stirling, C J M : Radicals in Organic Chemistry. London: Oldbourne 1965. (Oldbourne Chemistry Series) 171p orange and white paperback, very good state, some fading to cover, small inscription to front endpaper, otherwise internally as new PKM 106426 £10
Hogg, D R : Programmes in Organic Chemistry. Volume 4. Electronic Effects and Their Application. London: English Universities Press 1969. (Programmes in Organic Chemistry) 125p olive paperback, very good state, sticker on cover, a little scuffed in places, internally clean, crisp, tight binding PKM 106425 £14
Huheey, James : Inorganic Chemistry. Principles of Structure and Reactivity. New York: Harper & Row 1975. 737p pale yellow hardback, no dj, very good state, boards slightly scuffed, spine faded, inscription inside front cover, pages clean, crisp, tight binding PKM 106421 £20
Dickson, D H W ; Mathewson, D J : Principles of Chemistry. London: Chatto & Windus 1969. (Modern Science: Physics and Chemistry) 634p orange hardback, very good ex lib, usual stamps, spine faded, othewise neat unmarked copy PKM 106418 £14
Smith, Ralph : Circuits, Devices and Systems. First Course in Electrical Engineering. New York: Wiley 1976. 767p blue paperback, white design, very good condition, some slight creasing to cover, pages unmarked except for prev owners name on inside rear cover, diagrams, index PKM 106207 £10
Munday, C W [Ed]; International Federation of Automatic Control : Automatic Control in Space. Proceedings of the 8th IFAC Symposium, Oxford, England, 2-6 July 1979. Oxford: Pergamon 1979. 488p large blue hardback, gilt lettering to cover, no dj, very good condition, front endpaper ripped, binding coming a little loose, otherwise clean and crisp PKM 106204 £50
Buckley, R V : Control Engineering. Theory Worked Examples and Problems. London: Macmillan 1983. 111p yellow paperback, very good condition, pages clean and unmarked, some slight creasing to cover corners PKM 106202 £10
Fowler, William [Collected By]: Fowler's Electrical Engineer's Pocket Book. Manchester: Scientific Publishing 1950?. 626p small red hardback, very good condition, pages clean, some markings near rear, binding slightly loose, VG+ PKM 106201 £10
Massey, B S : Mechanics of Fluids. 4th Edition. New York: Van Nostrand. 508p large paperback with red / black cover, corner creased and highlighting to title page, externally worn but internally clean PKM 106160 £14
Moore, Walter : Basic Physical Chemistry. New York: Prentice-Hall 1983. 768p thick hardback with illus blue laminated cover, ex lib coipy, hardly used, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 106131 £38
Carstens, Torkild ; McClimans, Thomas : Stratified Flows. Second International IAHR Symposium, Trondheim June 1980. Trondheim: Tapir 1980. 2 vols large red and black paperback, VG+ set PKM 106041 £60
Leane, Elizabeth : Reading Popular Physics. Disciplinary Skirmishes and Textual Strategies. Aldershot: Ashgate 2007. 198p black and blue hardback, no dj, illustration of schrodingers cat on cover, as new, bibliography, index PKM 106014 £42
Lide, David [Ed]: CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics. 84th Edition. New York: CRC 2003. very large thick red hardback, ex lib, heavy book, extra postage applies PKM 105858 £48
Sears, Francis : An Introduction to Thermodynamics, The Kinetic Theory of Gases and Statistical Thermodynamics. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1972. 374p purple and green paperback, good condition, cover creased and scuffed, faded on spine, internally some slight browing, otherwise excellent, a perfectly servicable copy PKM 105800 £8
Bishop, Richard ; Goldberg, Samuel : Tensor Analysis on Manifolds. New York: Dover 1980. 280p green paperback, near fine condition, cover with light general wear, otherwise as new PKM 105795 £7
Lawrence, Joseph ; Carr, Victor [Illustr]: The Book of Power. London: Warne 1951. 60p hb, illustrated dj, good condition, dj faded and scuffed, internally unmarked, tight binding, slight foxing on some pages, excellent illustrations throughout, thorough account of power PKM 105607 £10
Yarboos, A L : Rol Dvizhenii Glaz V Pratsesye Zreniya. Russian Language Moscow: Haooka 1965. 165p cream cloth and black binding, with black and white photographs and black and white and colour diagrams PKM 105472 £30
Bochvara, A A ; Vinagradava, A P [Eds]: Yadernoye Garyoochi I Riaktorniye Metalli. Russian Language Moscow 1959. 670p green hardback with dj, with black and white photographs and diagrams, some pencilled notes on title pages, dust jacket in poor condition but book itself in very good condition PKM 105178 £40
Lyoosternik, L A : Vipookliye Tyela. Russian Language Moscow: State Press of Scientific-Technical Literature 1936. 75p booklet, with black and white diagrams and illustrations, showing some ageing PKM 105169 £10
Koryta, Jiri : Ion-Selective Electrodes. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Monographs on Physical Chemistry) Hardback with green dj, VG+ as new PKM 105161 £20
Prigogine ; Rice, Stuart [Eds]: Advances in Chemical Physics. New York: Wiley 1970. (Advances in Chemical Physics) 321p brown cloth, ex college library with stamp to endpaper and gilt lettering to top board, this is the first edition PKM 105158 £46
Matsubara, T [Ed]: The Structure and Properties of Matter. Berlin: Springer 1982. (Solid State Physics) hardback with brown cover, a nice firm copy, without fault PKM 105155 £30
Gianturco, F A : Wavefunctions and Mechanisms from Electron Scattering Processes. Berlin: Springer 1984. (Lecture Notes in Chemistry) orange paperback large format, printed from typescript, clean firm copy, uncommon title, no faults PKM 105154 £80
Stary, Mudr Oldrich : Nektere Otazky Patogenesy Diskogenni Nemoci. Prague 1959. 164p grey cloth, cover rather spotted and sunned, with black and white photographs and diagrams PKM 105151 £20
de Gennes, P G : The Physics of Liquid Crystals. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1979. (International Series of Monographs on Physics) 333p green paperback, as new, fresh copy, plates, VG+ PKM 105147 £60
Islambekov, R K : Radiaktivni yod I Foonktsiya Shitavidnoy Zhelezi. Russian Language Tashkent 1971. 69p yellow booklet, showing some ageing PKM 105145 £8
Salamon, M B [Ed]: The Physics of Superionic Conductors. Berlin: Springer 1979. (Topics in Current Physics) 225p orange hardback, VG+, a clean and unused copy without fault PKM 105135 £25
Atkins, P W : Physical Chemistry. Fifth Edition. Oxford University Press 1992. large heavy paperback, ex lib, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 105107 £28
Frantsevich, I N [Ed]: Vaprosi Parashkavi Metaloorki I Prachnosti Materialov (Vipoosk 8) Russian Language Kiev: Academy of Science of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic 1960. 142p pamphlet (ripped top right corner), with black and white diagrams and photographs, good condition PKM 105099 £20
Nikalaieva, Prof G A [Ed]: Svarka Tsvetniix Splavov Redkix Metalov I Plastmas (Spornik Statyei) 101. Russian Language Moscow: State Press of Scientific-Technical Literature 1961. 251p white boards with cloth spine, no dj, illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams, 2 fold out charts, showing some ageing but good condition throughout PKM 105098 £35
Valitov, N Kh : Electomagnetic and Gravitational Interactions of Virtual Difields, T-Invariance, Instantaneousness and Periodicity of the Equilibrium Processes, Universal Character of Isothermically and Thermally Desorbed Particles. Baskkirskii University 2002. 307p brown hardback, no dj, excellent condition PKM 105076 £30
Pastnikov, A G : Vyedeniye B Analiticheskooyoo Tioriyoo Chisel. Russian Language Moscow: Scientific Press 1971. 416p green hardback with gold lettering, no dj, good condition throughout PKM 105071 £30
Dinkin, E B ; Oospenskii, V A : Matematicheskii Becyedi. Russian Language Moscow: State Press of Physical-Mathematical Literature 1952. (Bibliatyeka Matamatichescava Kroozha (Vipoosk 6)) 288p white and green boards with white cloth spine, no dj, pages and covering showing a little ageing but in general good condition PKM 105069 £24
Gelfont, A O : Izchisleniye Kanyechnix Raznastyei. Russian Language Moscow: State Press of Physical-Mathematical Literature 1952. 479p white boards with blue cloth spine, no dj, bumped corners, pages showing some ageing but good condition in general PKM 105068 £35
Krasnasyelskii, M A ; Rootitskii, Ya B : Vipooklii Foonktsii I Prostranstva Arlicha. Russian Language Moscow: State Press of Physical-Mathematical Literature 1958. 271p green hardback with black and white lettering, no dj, some central pages a little damaged but good condition in general PKM 105066 £24
Irons, B M ; Shrive, N G : Finite Elements Primer. Chichester: Horwood 1983. (Engineering Science) 157p paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, VG+, excellent copy PKM 105006 £120
Narlikar, J V : Introduction to Cosmology. Cambridge University Press 1995. 415p large paperback, VG+ PKM 104881 £15
Hoyle, Fred : Astronomy and Cosmology. San Francisco: Freeman 1975. thick hardback in plain blue cloth with silver lettering, VG, nice clean copy PKM 104879 £16
Thirring, Walter : A Course in Mathematical Physics: 4: Quantum Mechanics of Large Systems. Berlin: Springer 1983. 288p brown boards, book clean and unmarked, VG+, nice copy PKM 104872 £24
Thirring, Walter : A Course in Mathematical Physics: Vol 2: Classical Field Theory. Berlin: Springer 1978. 258p brown boards, book clean and unmarked, VG+, nice copy PKM 104870 £20
McDougall, A T : The Wonders of Electricity. London: Pitman 1930. 180p cloth cover,presentation print, some pencilled notes on end cover, cover slightly dirty but general good condition throughout. PKM 104640 £5
Boltz, C L : A Statue to Mr Trattles. London: Butterworths 1952. 168p hardcover, very good condition, dustjacket (worn at edges and lightly soiled, not price clipped), pages browning slightly but clean. PKM 104198 £6
Adam, Neil : Physical Chemistry. First Edition Rev. Oxford University Press 1958. 658p hardcover, thick, stout volume, VG, brown dj very torn, previous owner's name on inside cover, text very clean. PKM 103917 £14
Bell, R P : The Proton in Chemistry. London: Chapman & Hall 1973. 310p hardback with brown dustjacket, second edition, dj a little tatty at extremities, otherwise clean, inscription on inside front cover, very light foxing on front endpaper and along top of some pages, internally clean and well bound, very good conditio PKM 103887 £56
Greiner, Walter : Classical Mechanics; Point Particles and Relativity. New York: Springer 2004. (Theoretical Physics) 488p blue paperback, condition as new with price sticker on back page. PKM 103568 £40
Plumpton, C ; Tomkys, W A : Theoretical Mechanics for Sixth Forms. Volumes 1 and 2. Oxford: Pergamon 1980. 404p white paperbacks with laminated cover, ex lib, usual markings in front, otherwise clean and well bound, an excellent set PKM 103565 £30
Mathews, John : Numerical Methods for Mathmatics, Science and Engineering. New York: Prentice-Hall 1992. 646p red paperback, as new other than mark on back cover and sticker on inside front cover, pages clean and crisp, a good textbook containing diagrams, exercises with answers and indices PKM 103556 £20
Liddle, Andrew : An Introduction to Modern Cosmology. New York: Wiley 1998. 129p purple paperback, excellent condition, cover slightly bent, otherwise as new, internally clean with diagrams, some photos, problems with numerical answers and indices PKM 103553 £15
Chaisson, Eric ; McMillan, Steve : Astronomy Today. New York: Prentice-Hall 1997. approx 650p blue hardback textbook, excellent condition, amazing contents, colour diagrams, illustrations and photographs, self test questions, glossary, indices PKM 103548 £15
Ciufolini, Ignazio ; Wheeler, John : Gravitaion and Inertia. Princeton University Press 1995. (Princeton Series in Physics) 498p blue hardback with dustjacket, condition as new, pages clean with diagrams, appendices and indices PKM 103402 £30
Greiner, Walter ; Reinhardt, Joachim : Field Quantization. Berlin: Springer 1996. 440p green paperback, as new, superb condition. PKM 103378 £40
Brock, W H : The Atomic Debate. Leicester University Press 1967. 192p black hardback, superb condition, 1st edition, frontispiece, clean pages, well bound, excellent PKM 103372 £10
Danloux-Dumesnils, M ; Garrett, A [Transl]: The Metric System: A Critical Study of its Principles and Practice. London: Athlone 1969. 162p orange paperback very good condition. VG+ PKM 103356 £12
Wolf, K B ; Frank, A : Symmetries in Physics. Proceedings of the International Symposium Held in Honor of Professor Marcos Moshinsky at Cocoyoc, Morelos, Mexico, June 3-7, 1991. Berlin: Springer 1992. 390p brown hardback, cexcellent condition, good introduction to the subject, great figures PKM 103337 £20
Gal-Or, Benjamin : Cosmology, Physics and Philosophy. New York: Springer 1983. 522p white hardback with clear plastic dustjacket, excellent condition, cover slightly dirty, but internally clean PKM 103332 £13.5
Greiner, Walter ; Muller, B : Quantum Mechanics: Symmetries. 2nd Ed. London: Springer 2001. 526p purple paperback, fine condition, card cover, exercises and solutions, indices, a great textbook PKM 103309 £55
Brehm, John ; Mullin, William : Introduction to the Structure of Matter. A Course in Modern Physics. New York: Wiley 1989. 930p white hardback, excellent condition, cover slightly faded, internally unmarked and well bound, problems with solutions, indices, an excellent textbook PKM 103306 £60
Gallot, S ; Hulin, D ; Lafontaine, J : Riemannian Geometry. Berlin: Springer 1993. 284p paperback, as new, contains exercises and indices, no markings PKM 103288 £20
Kriele, Marcus : Spacetime: Foundations of General Relativity and Differential Geometry (Lecture Notes in Physics) Berlin: Springer 2001. 436p orange hardback, brand new condition, VG++ PKM 103034 £70
Thirring, Walter : A Course in Mathematical Physics: Vol 1: Classical Dynamical Systems. Berlin: Springer 1978. 258p brown cloth, small, printed name on endpapers, nice copy, interior clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 103022 £20
Nelson, C V [Ed]; Geselowitz, D B [Ed]: The Theoretical Basis of Electrocardiology. Oxford University Press 1976. (Oxford Medical Engineering Series) 544p green hardback, title printed on spine in gilt, ex lib, index, one label and usual stamps, otherwise clean and unmarked, fine and sound PKM 102820 £180
Jeffreys, Harold ; Jeffreys, Berta : Methods of Mathematical Physics. Cambridge University Press 1950. 708p navy hardback, ex lib with usual markings, sticker on top of front cove, otherwise in good condition, good reading copy with indices PKM 102788 £25
Society of Exploration Geophysicists : Geophysics. Journal of the Society of Exploration Geophysicist. Volumes 46-69 (incomplete, see description) Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophysics 1985-1995. Paperbacks, very good condition, individual volumes available on request [missing: Vol 46 (4), Vol 47 (6), Vol 48 (1), Vol 50 (4,7), Vol 51 (1,3,6,11), Vol 52 (2,7), Vol 53 (4,5), Vol 54 (3,9), Vol 55 (8), Vol 56 (2,5,12), Vol 59 (10), Vol 60 (2,6), Vol 61 (3), Vol 62 (5,6), Vol 63 (2), Vol 64 (2), Vol 67 (1,2,6), Vol 69 (2-6)] PKM 102787 £200
Losleben, Paul [Ed]: Advanced Research in VLSI. Proceedings of the 1987 Stanford Confrence. Cambridge: MIT Press 1987. 415p hardback w/ salmon dustjacket, spine of dj sunned, excellent condition, rare outside USA, good diagrams throughout, VG PKM 102726 £22
Garrod, Susan ; Borns, Robert : Digital Logic. Analysis, Application and Design. Philadelphia: Saunders 1991. (Saunders College Publishing Series in Electronics Technology) 1127p laminated hardback, condition as new, previous owner's name on front endpaper, diagrams throughout, index, VG PKM 102676 £20
Woollard, Barry : Practical Electronics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1978. 185p paperback, very good condition, cover slightly faded, but pages unmarked and as new, excellent technical diagrams, exercises with answers PKM 102670 £10
Gasperini, Richard : Digital Troubleshooting. Practical Digital Theory and Troubleshooting Tips. Los Altos: Movonics 1976. approx 300p paperback, good condition, cover a little dirty and faded and slightly bent in one corner, contents as new, clean and tight binding, good technical diagrams PKM 102667 £10
Hambley, Allan : Electronics. A Top-down Approach to Computer-aided Circuit Design. London: Macmillan 1994. 1270p blue hardback, very large volume, as new, silver lettering to cover and spine, review questions w/ each chapter, diagramns and graphs throughout, appendices, index, VG+ PKM 102628 £35
Unknown : CCF (RAF) Sections. Part 2 Proficiency: Training Handbook for Aviation Subjects. HQ Air Cadets 1988. Approx 80p blue booklet, curious title, b/w photos, illustrations and diagrams, printed fr typescript PKM 102627 £12
Wade, Graham : Signal Coding and Processing. Second ed. Cambridge University Press 1994. 436p dark green paperback, as new, problems, appendices, refs, index, VG PKM 102624 £20
Young, Paul : Electronic Communication Techniques. Third Edition. Columbus: Merrill 1994. (Merrill's International Series in Engineering Technology) 880p approx blue hardback, as new, large volume, excellent graphs and diagrams throughout, appendices, probs and answers, index, VG PKM 102622 £25
Longhurst, R S : Geometrical and Physical Optics. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1968. 592p blue paperback, very good condition, card cover slightly worn and creased, contents as new except name inscribed on front endpaper, contains diagrams and b/w photographs, example questions and answers, indexed, 2nd Ed. PKM 102598 £15
Woolfson, M M : An Introduction to X-ray Crystallography. Cambridge University Press 1970. 380p hardback with transparent dustjacket,excellent condition, contents unmarked, cover protected and clean, contains excellent diagrams and example questions with answers, indexed PKM 102596 £24
Thompson, M W : Defects and Radiation Damage in Metals. Cambridge University Press 1969. (Cambridge Monographs on Physics) 384p paperback, excellent condition, loose errata page inserted, minor wrinkling to spine, some fading to cover, b/w plates, bibliog, index PKM 102593 £20
Stewart, D ; Tulloch, D S : Principles of Corrosion and Protection. London: Macmillan 1968. (Introductory Monographs in Materials Science) 110p white paperback, previous owner�s signature on front endpaper, excellent graphs and diagrams, some pencil notes to some pages, VG PKM 102560 £12
Tuve, Richard : Principles of Fire Protection Chemistry. National Fire Protection Association 1986. 265p hardback, matt cover, excellent condition, pages unmarked and crisp, excellent references, tables and diagrams, indexed PKM 102545 £18
Lay, Beirne : Earthbound Astronauts. The Builders of Apollo-Saturn. New York: Prentice-Hall 1971. 198p hardback with dustjacket, very good condition, dustjacket slighly worn, pages as new, black and white photo section, VG PKM 102543 £10
Gupta, R S : Handbook of Fire Technology. Bombay: Longman 1993. 434p paperback, very good condition, slightly worn cover, pages clean, good selection of diagrams and tables, extensive appendices PKM 102541 £10
Nuclear Energy Agency : Chernobyl and the Safety of Nuclear Reactors in O.E.C.D. Countries. Paris: OECD 1987. 96p paperback, very good condition, very slight cover wear, pages crisp and clean, contains glossary and excellent diagrams PKM 102532 £30
Walls, Wilbur [Ed]: Liquefied Petroleum Gases Handbook. Quincy: National Fire Protection Association 1986. 381p hardback, 1st edition, fine condition, appears as new, no marks or damage, diagrams and tables, VG+ PKM 102515 £35
Hoffmann, John ; Maser, Daniel [Eds]: Chemical Process Hazard Review. Washington: American Chemical Society 1985. (ACS Symposium Series) 121p hardback with dustjacket, excellent condition, pages as new, graphs, diagrams and index, VG+ PKM 102511 £50
National Materials Advisory Board ; National Academy of Sciences : Fire Safety Aspects of Polymeric Materials. Volume 2. Test Methods, Specifications and Standards. Technomic 1979. (Fire Safety Aspects Of Polymeric Materials) 99p hardback, fine condition, good tables and diagrams, references, VG+ PKM 102501 £15
Toth, L M ; Malinauskas, A P ; Eidam, G R ; Burton, H M [Eds]: The Three Mile Island Accident. Diagnosis and Prognosis. Developed from a symposium sponsored by the Division of Nuclear Chemistry and Technology at the 189th Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Miami Beach, Florida, April 28-May 3, 1985. Washington: American Chemical Society 1986. (ACS Symposium Series) 301p hardback with dustjacket, excellent condition, printed from typescript, good diagrams, tables and photos., indexes, VG+ PKM 102496 £60
Taylor, G J : Volcanoes in Our Solar System. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co 1983. 95p hardback w/ dustjacket, large b/w photos, index, glossary, as new apart from slight wear to jacket, fresh and bright PKM 102400 £16
Institution of Mechanical Engineers : Flow Induced Vibrations. International Conference. London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers 1991. (Proceedings of The Institution of Mechanical Engineers) 552p A4 paperback, as new, card cover, diagrams, b/w photos, printed fr typescript, rare title PKM 102379 £30
Institution of Mechanical Engineers : Rolling Element Bearings. Towards the 21st Century. Papers presented at a Seminar organized by the Tribology Group of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, and held at The Institution of Mechanical Engineers on 16 Novemeber 1990. London: Mechanical Engineering 1990. 60p A4 yellow paperback, as new, card cover, diagrams, uncommon title PKM 102377 £10
Hochstrasser, Robin : Behavior of Electrons in Atoms. Structure, Spectra, and Photochemistry of Atoms. New York: Benjamin 1965. 162p paperback, a little shelfworn but basically as new, problems and summaries with chapters, suggested readings, index, card cover, clean white pages, excellent diagrams and graphs etc, VG+ PKM 102165 £10
Guggenheim, E A : Elements of Chemical Thermodynamics. London: Royal Institute of Chemistry 1966. (Monographs for Teachers) 42p yellow stapled booklet, PKM 102144 £10
Franzen, H F : Second-Order Phase Transitions and the Irreducible Representation of Space Groups. New York: Springer 1982. (Lecture Notes in Chemistry) 98p orange paperback, card cover, as new, printed fr typescript, rare title PKM 102102 £28
Evans, G C ; Bainbridge, R ; Rachkham, O [Eds]: Light as an Ecological Factor: 2. 16th Symposium of The British Ecological Society. Oxford: Blackwell 1975. 616p hardback w/ green dustjacket (slightly worn), very good condition, plates, first edition, ex lib, clean pages, graphs, tables, indexes PKM 102043 £45
Tolman, Richard : Relativity, Thermodynamics, and Cosmology. Oxford University Press 1934. (International Series of Monographs on Physics) 501p dark blue cloth, excellent fresh copy, first edition PKM 101994 £32
Sherwin, E ; Weston, G J : Chemistry of the Non-Metallic Elements. Oxford: Pergamon 1966. paperback in excellent condition, uncommon title PKM 101932 £14
Adam, Neil : Physical Chemistry. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1956. 658p orig black cloth, thick, stout volume, VG, first edition with name on cover PKM 101913 £16
Starling, Sydney ; Woodall, A J : Physics. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1957. 1303p cloth binding a well used copy showing traces of study and work, but complete and essentially clean PKM 101912 £20
Lewis, John [Ed]: Teaching School Physics. London: Penguin 1972. (Unesco Source Book) 4126p white paperback, ex lib, very good condition, illus and photos, refs, further reading PKM 101909 £12
Sears, Francis : An Introduction to Thermodynamics, The Kinetic Theory of Gases, and Statistical Mechanics. Second edition. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1953. (Principles of Physics) 374p hardback, very good condition, ex lib, diagrams, collateral reading, index, problems and answers, VG PKM 101902 £12
Andrade, E N da : Engines. London: Bell & Sons 1928. 267p nice well preserved copy, red cloth, protected dustjacket (sl worn) present, 2 of the 25 plates are missing in thjs copy PKM 101758 £24
Low, David Allen : A Pocket Book for Mechanical Engineers. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1931. 740p small volume, blue cloth, hinges sl stressed, VG PKM 101757 £12
Jeffcott, H H [Ed]: Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers; with Other Selected and Abstracted Papers. Vol. 238. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1935. very thick paperback, very well preserved, with a few contributions about Sydney Harbour Bridge, many folding tables in back PKM 101725 £36
Veal, T H P : The Disposal of Sewage - A Text-Book for the use of Engineers, Sanitary Inspectors and Students. London: Chapman & Hall 1927. 173p red cloth frontisp, many plates, related paper by Norris inserted PKM 101713 £18
Poyser, Arthur : Magnetism and Electricity. London: Longmans 1910. (Longman's Elementary Science Manuals) vi 269p orig red cloth worn and old, many illus, interesting bookplate: "1917 British Prisoners Interned Abroad, This book is a gift of�" PKM 101679 £20
Unknown : Science Data. Birmingham: Harris 1957. 112p limp cloth booklet, miniature volume, very good condition, tables of data PKM 101624 £8
Gale, W J : A First Book of General Science Part 1: Mainly About Matter & Part 2: Mainly About Energy. With numerous illustrations in line and half-tone. University of London Press 1936 & 1937. (New General Science Series) 131p & 259p small light blue hardbacks, clkoth covers, first editions, rare titles, hardly used and in superb condition, previous owner's name in pen on inside front cover of Part 1, VG PKM 101546 £22
Grant, I S ; Phillips, W R : Electromagnetism. London: Wiley 1976. (Manchester Physics Series) 514p purple hardback, clothbound, ex lib copy, tape to spine, light pencil markings to contents page otherwise clean pages, diagrams, problems w/ each chapter and solutions, further reading, index, VG PKM 101512 £30
Wilks, J : The Third Law of Thermodynamics. Oxford University Press 1961. (Oxford Library of the Physical Sciences) 142p card with dustjacket, first edition, d/j in very good condition, slight scuffing to edges, dust-staining, binding tight, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG. PKM 101318 £12
Davydov, Joseph : Nomogenesis or Evolution Determined by Program. New York: International Scientific Center 2004. 416p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101253 £15
Davydov, Joseph : Recognize Truth. New York: International Scientific Center 2004. 424p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101252 £15
Davydov, Joseph : Creation and Evolution. New York: International Scientific Center 1997. 384p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally c
|