take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Philosophy

2054 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Seneca :  L. Annaei Senecae Philosophi Opera Omnia. Accessit a Viris Doctis ad Senecam Annotatorum Delectus. Leipzig: Weidmann 1790.  584p marbled cloth, quarter leather, tooled label, 7 gilt decorative bands on spine, yellow edges, extremities rubbed and bumped, ink inscription on endpaper, old decorative stamps to title page, binding firm, interior in excellent condition, binding 19th C PKM 144548  £170 

Kinser, Samuel :  The Works of Jacques-Auguste de Thou. The Hague: Nijhoff 1966. (Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees) x 356p green cloth dustjacket present (with small tear), excellent copy, first edition, not an on-demand reprint PKM 144517  £48 

Battail, Jean-Fran�ois :  L'Avocat Philosophe G�raud de Cordemoy (1626-1684) The Hague: Nijhoff 1973. (Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees) ix 267p green cloth dustjacket present (with small tear), excellent copy, first edition, not an on-demand reprint PKM 144516  £86 

Bloch, Olivier :  La Philosophie de Gassendi. Nominalisme, Mat�rialisme et M�taphysique. The Hague: Nijhoff 1971. (Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees) 525p green cloth dustjacket present, excellent copy, first edition, not an on-demand reprint PKM 144511  £64 

Tetel, Marcel :  Conscience chez Montaigne et Pascal. Offprint 1975.  24p offprint, author inscription, clean fresh copy, very good PKM 144506  £10 

Young, David :  Knowing How and Knowing That: A Philosophy of the Vocational. London: Birkbeck College 1984. (Haldane Memorial Lecture) 15p grey card cover, clean pages, excellent condition PKM 144354  £12 

Shackleton, Robert :  The Library, the Scientist and the Humanist. London: Birkbeck College 1971. (Foundation Oration) 16p grey card cover, covers sl worn, clean pages, overall excellent condition PKM 144351  £12 

Ziman, J M :  Solidarity Within the Republic of Science. London: Minerva 1978.  19p grey stapled card cover, reprint, clean pages, excellent condition PKM 144347  £12 

Ziman, J M :  Ideas Move Around Inside People. London: Birkbeck College 1974. (Bernal Lecture) 15p grey stapled card cover, in excellent condition PKM 144346  £17 

Russell, Bertrand :  The Scientific Outlook. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1931.  289p orig cloth, nice fresh ex library copy with old papert shelfmark and bookplate, well preserved, foxing to initial pages PKM 144298  £14 

Russo, Edward ; Schoemaker, Paul :  Winning Decisions: Getting It Right the First Time. New York: Doubleday 2002.  329p hardback with dustjacket, excellent ex library copy with protective sleeve, never used PKM 144287  £12 

Armstrong, W E :  Philosophical Reflections of an Economist. An Inaugural Lecture. Southampton University 1960.  21p sewn pamphlet, with auth inscription to front cover and compliments card "with apologies for so little economics though that was what I was appointed for, W E Armstrong", with two authorial corrections in the text, pages otherwise unmarked, a clean and fresh copy PKM 144248  £15 

Ritter, Christian :  Platon: sein Leben, seine Schriften, seine Lehre. 2 B�nde. M�nchen: Beck 1910-23.  909p blue cloth with gilt lettering, 2 heavy Vols, ex lib with bookplates on paste sheets, corners sl bumped, inner hinges of Vol 2 broken, binding of Vol 1 very firm, pages unmarked, overall nice set in good condition PKM 144130  £45 

Richards, I A :  Complementarities. London: Birkbeck College 1972.  20p grey card cover, tall pamphlet, excellent condition, Lecture in Honour of the late C A Mace PKM 144099  £0 

Oppenheimer, J Robert :  On Science and Culture. London: Encounter 1962.  Oppenheimer contribution in Encounter, for sale is the complete issue, contains also essays by A Huxley (Unpainted Landscapes), Hamburger (Nietzscheans), Auden (Strachey's Cry) etc PKM 144084  £8 

Whewell, William :  Novum Organon Renovatum, Being the Second Part of the Philosophy of the Inductive Sciences. Third Edition, with large Additions. London: Parker 1858.  370p small terracotta cloth, gilt titles and blindstamped ornamentation, gilt motif showing 2 hands passing on torch, ex library with minimal Cambridge college library markings (old paper shelfmark and bookplates), nice copy, fresh and tight PKM 144019  £64 

Whewell, William :  On the Philosophy of Discovery. London: Parker 1860.  531p small terracotta cloth, gilt titles and blindstamped ornamentation, gilt motif showing 2 hands passing on torch, ex library with minimal Cambridge college library markings (old paper shelfmark and bookplates), nice copy PKM 144018  £64 

Mascall, E L :  Christian Theology and Natural Science. Some Questions on their Relations. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1956. (Bampton Lectures) 328p blue boards hardback, ex library a clean and unused copy PKM 143940  £14 

Richards, I A :  Speculative Instruments. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1955.  xii 216p orig green cloth, bright and fresh ex library copy with shelfmark and small ink stamp, nice clean copy of the first edition PKM 143873  £26 

Leroy, Maurice :  The Main Trends in Modern Linguistics. Oxford: Blackwell 1967. (Language and Style Series) ix 155p hardback with dustjacket, clean and fresh ex library copy PKM 143871  £20 

Chomsky, Noam :  Language and Mind. Enlarged Edition. New York: Harcourt 1968.  xii 188p blue cloth, ex library, clean fresh copy PKM 143861  £12 

Nuyts, Jan ; Pederson, Eric :  Language and Conceptualization. Cambridge University Press 1998. (Language, Culture and Cognition) 281p hardback with yellow dustjacket, very fresh copy with minimal ex library markings, clean and unused PKM 143851  £24 

Baynes, Thomas Spencer :  The Port-Royal Logic, translated from the French; with Introduction, Notes and Appendix. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Sutherland and Knox 1851.  430p brown cloth with gilt lettering, head and tail of spine chipped off, ex lib with stamps on top and side edge and two pages, bookplates on paste sheet, faint pencil marks on few pages, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 143822  £45 

Rashdall, Hastings :  Philosophy and Religion: Six Lectures delivered at Cambridge. London: Duckworth 1931. (New Readers' Library) xvi 189p cloth, nice clean copy with minor ex library markings PKM 143800  £8 

Grayling, A C [Ed]:  Philosophy. A Guide through the Subject. Oxford University Press.  677p large paperback with yellow cover, fitted for library use with adhesive transparent film, clean copy, very little used, ex library PKM 143798  £18 

Schiller, F C S :  Humanism. Philosophical Essays. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1912.  xxix 381p blue cloth fresh, index, ex library copy with stamps on endpapers, paper shelfmark on spine, but very little used, a fresh and clean copy, with small tear to bottom on spine (not along the hinge) PKM 143797  £24 

Laslett, Peter [Ed]:  Philosophy, Politics and Society. Oxford: Blackwell 1956.  xv 184p red cloth, very good ex library copy, hardly used: Oakshott, Welson, Macdonald, Rees, Mayo, etc PKM 143796  £12 

Schiller, F C S :  Studies in Humanism. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1912.  xviii 492p blue cloth fresh, index, ex library copy with stamps on endpapers, paper shelfmark on spine, but very little used, a fresh and clean copy PKM 143795  £24 

Mayer, Robert :  History and the Early English Novel: Matters of Fact from Bacon to Defoe. Cambridge University Press. (Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth-Century English Literature and Thought) xii 246p hardback with dustjacket, excellent copy, fresh and clean PKM 143786  £26 

Archard, David :  Consciousness and the Unconscious. London: Hutchinson 1984. (Problems of Modern European Thought) 136p paperback with white cover and pink lettering, nice fresh clean unused copy PKM 143785  £12 

Pigou, A C :  Keynes's General Theory. A Retrospective View. London: Macmillan 1949.  viii 89p orig tan cloth, small format, slim booklet, minor ex library markings (College library) but never been used in a library, nice clean copy, fresh and clean, first edition with Author's Compliments Slip inserted PKM 143774  £18 

Pigou, A C :  Lapses From Full Employment. London: Macmillan 1945.  viii 72p orig blue cloth, small format, slim booklet, minor ex library markings (College library) but never been used in a library, nice clean copy, fresh and clean, first edition PKM 143773  £12 

Pigou, A C :  The Veil of Money. London: Macmillan 1949.  viii 150p orig grey cloth, small format, slim booklet, minor ex library markings (College library) but never been used in a library, nice clean copy, fresh and clean, first edition, contains an arrogant preface in which the author protests his right to choose his own topics and be quiet on whatever pressing problems of the day his readers may have to struggle with PKM 143772  £18 

Whitehead, Alfred North :  Symbolism. Its Meaning and Effect. Barbour Page Lectures. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1928.  viii 104p orig tan cloth fresh and clean, nice copy with library stamp to title page and front edge, also bookplate to endpaper, very good copy PKM 143762  £24 

Whitehead, Alfred North :  Religion in the Making. Lowell Lecture. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1926.  160p orig tan cloth fresh and clean, nice copy with library stamp to title page and front edge, also bookplate to endpaper PKM 143761  £24 

Venn, John :  The Logic of Chance. An Essay on the Foundations and Province of The Theory of Probability, with Especial Reference to Its Logical Bearings and its Application to Moral and Social Science Science. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1876.  488p orig cloth, half title page with tear, inner hinges intact, a tight and clean copy with college library stamp to title page, also college bookplate and donation bookplate to endpaper, stamp to front edge, a very nice copy never properly accessioned into library PKM 143760  £64 

Venn, John :  The Logic of Chance. An Essay on the Foundations and Province of The Theory of Probability, with Especial Reference to Its Logical Bearings and its Application to Moral and Social Science Science. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1876.  488p orig cloth with paper shelfmark to spine, library bookplate and additional bookplates indicating provenance from Professor Benjamin Kennedy's library, the classical scholar and author of the Latin Primer PKM 143759  £44 

Stone, Julius :  Legal System and Lawyer's Reasonings. Sydney: Maitland 1968.  xxiv 453p light blue cloth fresh, very extensive index, clean fresh ex library book from a college library PKM 143751  £24 

Newman, Ralph :  Essays in Jurisprudence in Honor of Roscoe Pound. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1962.  670p, burgundy cloth, frontisp, a heavy book, first edition, nice fresh copy from a college library with stamps PKM 143749  £46 

Kelsen, Hans :  General Theory of Law and State. New York: Russell & Russell 1973.  xxxiii 516p burgundy cloth, hardback, ex college library, a clean and firm copy PKM 143747  £34 

Buckland, William :  Some Reflections on Jurisprudence. Cambridge University Press 1945.  113p red cloth, first edition, clean copy from a Cambridge College library, pencil notes on back endpaper PKM 143746  £14 

Pollock, Frederick ; Paton, George :  A Text-Book of Jurisprudence. Third Edition, edited by David Derham. Oxford University Press 1964.  xiv 600p blue cloth bright and fresh ex college library with tags and stamps, pages bright, front hinge yielding, firm binding, very good condition PKM 143742  £20 

Hall, Jerome :  Foundations of Jurisprudence. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1973.  184p blue cloth with gilt lettering to front, nice fresh ex college library copy, VG+ PKM 143741  £14 

Christie, George :  Law, Norms and Authority. London: Duckworth 1982.  x 181p hardback, black cloth, ex college library, nice fresh copy PKM 143740  £14 

Cairns, Huntington :  The Theory of Legal Science. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1941.  154p red cloth, ex college library, some very faint pencil marks, a clean and firm copy PKM 143739  £22 

Allen, Carleton :  Legal Duties and Other Essays in Jurisprudence. Oxford University Press 1931.  319p orig burgundy cloth, spine dull, ex college library with stamps, shelfmark removed, first edition, some neat pencil marking to approx quite a few pages, still a very respectable copy, one which has at least one very attentive reader PKM 143738  £34 

Penelhum, Terence [Eds]:  Survival and Disembodied Existence. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970.  114p small hardback, dustjacket, ex library PKM 143693  £10 

Bergson, Henri :  L'�volution Cr�atrice. Paris: Alcan 1908.  viii 403p rebound in plain red buckram (approx 1940ies), very good clean copy, quatri�me �dition, no faults, with minimal ex library markings PKM 143592  £28 

Sandywell, Barry et al:  Problems of Reflexivity and Dialectics in Sociological Inquiry: Language Theorizing Difference. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. (Routledge Direct) 196p green paperback, printed from typescript, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 143586  £12 

Sarraute, Nathalie :  The Use of Speech. London: Calder 1983.  153p paperback, excellent condition PKM 143577  £12 

Stanton, Martin :  Outside the Dream: Lacan and French Styles of Psychoanalysis. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983.  130p paperback, excellent condition, no faults PKM 143572  £9 

Laszlo, Ervin :  Evolution. The Grand Synthesis. Boston: Shambhala 1987. (New Science Library) xvi 210p large pb with purpel illus, index, nice fresh copy PKM 143568  £8 

Woodcock, Alexander ; Davis, Monte :  Catastrophe Theory. London: Penguin 1982.  paperback, excellent condition PKM 143566  £6 

Hall, Robert :  An Essay on Language. Philadelphia: Chilton 1968.  xi 160p green hardback with black lettering, VG+ PKM 143537  £20 

Bacon, Francis :  The Essays. Colours of Good and Evil. Advancement of Learning. London: Macmillan 1920. (Library of English Classics) xxvii 422p blue cloth, index, library bookplate, fresh nice copy PKM 143525  £14 

Pearson, Karl :  The Ethic of Free Thought. A Selection of Essays and Lectures. London: Fisher Unwin 1888.  446p orig cloth bright and firm, endpapers not cracked, a well preserved copy of the first edition with small decorative college library bookplate and discard stamp (hardly visible) on endpaper, also donation bookplate, and library stamp to bottom edge of book block. Publisher's catalogue (30p) in back dated 1886/7 has separate title page and concludes with a "list of books arranged in the order of price" PKM 143511  £120 

Moore, G E :  Principia Ethica. Cambridge University Press 1903.  xxvii 232p, dark red cloth, index, trace of a library stamp to front edge, small decorative college library bookplate with discard stamp, small donation bookplate, nice fresh copy of the first edition, one or trw pencil marks in the margin, bright fresh copy of this important work PKM 143509  £348 

Mill, John Stuart :  System of Logic. Ratiocinative and Inductive. Being a Connected View of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation. Sixth Edition. 2 Vols. London: Longmans, Green 1865.  2 vols original green cloth with original spine label intact, library stamp to two edges, also college library bookplate and discard stamp, no stamp to title page, a very well preserved set, includes some old marginalia PKM 143508  £48 

Whitehead, Alfred North :  An Enquiry Concerning the Principles of Natural Knowledge. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1925.  xiv 207p original dark blue cloth with gilt title to spine, pages clean and fresh, with Cambridge college bookplate with "withdrawn" stamp, donation bookplate (Hollond), signed by her "M Trappan", library stamp to front edge and title page, second edition, a fresh and bright copy PKM 143502  £20 

Robbins, Lionel :  An Essay on the Nature and Significance of Economic Science. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1932.  xii 141p dark green cloth, index, Cambridge college bookplate with "withdrawn" stamp, donation bookplate (Hollond), with extensive pencil annotations in her hand in the margins, includes notes on back endpaper, first edition, with a story to tell PKM 143494  £36 

Bacon, Francis :  The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral and Wisdom of the Ancients. Ed. B Montagu. London: Pickering 1852.  349p small format, orig cloth worn and spine partly absent, pages show faxing and some old pencil marks on the margin highlighting passages of interest, 4 page Pickering catalogue at prelims, printed with decorative initials and ornaments, date taken from ornamental title page, a somewhat challenged copy. But well worth some restorative effort . PKM 143425  £18 

Needham, Joseph :  Time: The Refreshing River. Essays and Addresses, 1932 - 1942. London: Allen & Unwin 1944.  280p cloth with dustjacket under adhesive film, ex library with very little sign s of use, a clean, unused ex library copy with shelfmark and bookplate, VG+ PKM 143388  £14 

Korzybski, Alfred :  Science and Sanity: An Introduction to Non-Aristotelian Systems and General Semantics. Third Edition with a New Preface. Lakeville: International Non-Aristotelian Library 1948.  lxxiv 798p blund in strong textbook cloth, name to front endpaper, pages clean but a few pages (only a dozen perhaps) have red marginal marks in ink, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, appendix with scientific opinions, initial exuberant advert of the International Non-Aristotelian Library Series PKM 143358  £64 

Sorley, W R :  A History of English Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1920.  xvi 380p orig grey cloth, tiny tear to top of spine (old repair) nice fresh copy of the first edition PKM 143357  £18 

Broad, C D :  Perception, Physics, and Reality: An Inquiry Into the Information that Physical Science Can Supply About the Real. Cambridge University Press 1914.  388p original burgundy cloth (somewhat wavy appearance), spine lettered gilt, first edition, clean copy, well preserved PKM 143356  £120 

Bergson, Henri :  Matter and Memory. London: Allen & Unwin 1929.  xx 339p orig burgundy cloth withspine well gilt, early edition, VG: A real solid book, an unbeatable experience PKM 143355  £20 

Blanchard, Brand :  The Nature of Thought. London: Allen & Unwin 1948. (Library of Philosophy) 532p 654p two vols in bright burgundy cloth, ex college library with old paper shelfmark to spine, a bright set PKM 143332  £64 

Jeans, James :  The Mysterious Universe. London: Penguin 1937.  190p period paperback, very good copy PKM 143306  £5 

Merz, John Theodore :  A History of European Thought in the Nineteenth Century. London: Blackwood 1904.  2 vols 458p 806p in uniform orig red cloth, index, errata inserted, bindings firm slightly stressed with weaknedd to inner hinge, pages clean and unmarked, nice set of the first edition  PKM 143304  £48 

Malcolm, Norman :  Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Memoir. Oxford University Press 1984. (Oxford Paperbacks) 136p slim paperback, ex library, clean hardly used copy, new edition with the letters from Wittgenstein PKM 143215  £14 

Bentham, Jeremy :  An Introduction to the Principles of Morals and Legislation. Ed. J H Burns, H L A Hart. London: Methuen 1982.  xliv 344p paperback, ex library, a clean and unused copy with minimal library features PKM 143213  £18 

Clark, Ian :  Waging War: A Philosophical Introduction. Oxford University Press 1988.  paperback with red cover, fitted with protective sleeve, ex library, never used, as new PKM 143212  £18 

Magee, Bryan :  Modern British Philosophy. Oxford University Press 1986.  286p paperback, clean, unused ex library copy PKM 143210  £8 

Zaehner, R C :  Mysticism: Sacred and Profane. An Inquiry into Some Varieties of Praeternatural Experience. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1961.  256p paperback, rebound as hardback, red boards, ex college library, clean copy PKM 143164  £8 

Hubert, Ren� :  Esquisse d'un Doctrine de la Moralit�. Paris: Vrin 1938. (Publications de la Facult� des Lettres de l'Universit� de Lille) 392p paperback re-bound in plain library cloth, ex library, clean copy, paper ageing, useful binding PKM 143159  £14 

Brightman, Edgar Sheffield :  Person and Reality - An Introduction to Metaphysics. New York: Ronald 1958.  x 379p large format blue hardback with gilt lettering, slight crease to front board, clean copy with college library features and bookplate, very good, but ink underlining to first 20 pages of chapter 3 PKM 143157  £48 

England, F E :  Kant's Conception of God: a Critical Exposition of Its Metaphysical Development Together With a Translation of Nova Dilucidatio. London: Allen & Unwin 1929.  256p orig blue cloth, first edition, ex library, bight tight copy with a few faint pencil marks to margin PKM 143156  £15 

Lindsay, A D :  Kant. Oxford University Press 1936. (Leaders of Philosophy) 313p black cloth, VG ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 143154  £12 

Brunschvicg, Leon :  Spinoza et ses Contemporains. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1951. (Biblioth�que de Philosophie Contemporaine) 310p paperback, ex library, paper aged, clean copy PKM 143151  £12 

Burgh, William de :  The Life of Reason. London: MacDonald & Evans 1949.  xxiii 219o blue cloth fresh, ex college library, a nice a clean copy PKM 143144  £24 

McPherson, Thomas :  Argument from Design. London: Macmillan 1972. (New Studies in Philosophy of Religion) 77p hardback with whilte illus dustjacket, ink underlining to many pages, hence only a working copy PKM 143138  £10 

Donaldson, Dwight :  Studies in Muslim Ethics. London: SPCK 1953.  xi 303p (the first 30 pages with ink underlining), hardback, ex library, with ink underlining PKM 143135  £14 

Lippman, Edward :  Humanistic Philosophy of Music. New York University Press 1977.  356p green cloth hardback fresh, excellent condition, ex library, apparently never used, no flaws or faults PKM 143055  £26 

Hayes, John :  The Complete Problem Solver. First Edition. Philadelphia: Franklin Institute 1981.  255p tall hardback with bright blue cover, all round excellent condition, light fading to spine, internally bright and clean, ex library PKM 142992  £25 

Schwandt, Thomas :  Dictionary of Qualitative Inquiry. A Dictionary of Terms. London: Sage 1997.  184p red and blue paperback, minor ex library markings, all pages clean and unmarked, VG first edtition PKM 142939  £15 

Davies, P C W :  The Forces of Nature. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1986.  hardback with laminated cover, VG+, as new PKM 142934  £14 

Skilleas, Ole Martin :  Philosophy and Literature: An Introduction. Edinburgh University Press 2001.  168p pb with protective plastic covering, excellent ex-library copy, minimal markings, otherwise as new PKM 142889  £11 

Coats, Wendell John :  Montaigne's Essais. New York: Lang 2004.  125p blue & white pb, protective laminated covering to boards, an excellent ex-library copy, smal ink stamps to 2 pages, otherwise VG+ PKM 142871  £10 

Pickles, John :  Phenomenology, Science and Geography: Spatiality and the Human Sciences. Cambridge University Press 1985.  hardback with blue dustjacket, almost as new PKM 142800  £36 

Lycan, William [Ed]:  Mind and Cognition. A Reader. Oxford: Blackwell 1992.  thick paperback, large format, large book, very good with name on endpaper PKM 142798  £14 

Neisser, Ulric :  Concepts and Conceptual Development: Ecological and Intellectual Factors in Categorization. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Emory Symposia in Cognition) 317p cloth, dustjacket, bibliogr, indices, as new PKM 142785  £24 

Neisser, Ulric :  Remembering Reconsidered: Ecological and Traditional Approaches to the Study of Memory. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Emory Symposia in Cognition) xvi 382p cloth, bibliogr, indices, as new PKM 142784  £24 

Gilson, �tienne :  The Spirit of Mediaeval Philosophy. Gifford Lectures 1931 - 1932. London: Sheed & Ward 1936.  viii 490p orig blue cloth fresh, ex library copy, hardly used, fresh copy without traces of use, college library stamp to title page, first edition PKM 142646  £25 

Gysi, Lydia :  Platonism and Cartesianism in the Philosophy of Ralph Cudworth. Bern: Herbert Lang 1962.  161p rebound in plain red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex library copy, hardly used, fresh copy but with a hint of humidity exposure to some pages on bottom corner PKM 142645  £20 

Becker, Carl :  The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth Century Philosophers. New Haven: Yale University Press 1970.  168o black cloth hardback, spine bright gilt, ex library, hardly used at all, very good copy PKM 142644  £8 

Carr�, Mayrick :  Phases of Thought in England. Oxford University Press 1949.  342p orig blue cloth fresh and bright, ex library a fresh and clean copy PKM 142643  £12 

Coates, Peter :  Nature. Western Attitudes since Ancient Times. London: Polity 1998.  248p brown illus paperback in protective ex library sleeve, unused copy, clean and fresh, with library bookplate PKM 142642  £14 

Unamuno, Miguel de :  The Tragic Sense of Life In Men and In Peoples. London: Macmillan 1921.  xxxv 332p orig blue cloth, nice clean copy, ex library with bookplate and stamp to endpaper, else a very good copy of the first edition, no shelfmark to spine, no stamps to title page (neither recto nor verso), no stamps to edges PKM 142640  £68 

Copleston, Frederick :  Medieval Philosophy. London: Methuen 1952. (Home Study Books) 191p small hardback with light cloth binding, unused ex library copy, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 142630  £9 

Huxley, T H :  Hume. With Helps to the Study of Berkeley. (Collected Essays Vol 6) London: Macmillan 1894.  319p orig burgundy cloth, a few neat pencil marks, ex library with bookplate and shelfmark, very good PKM 142629  £0 

Campagnac, E T :  The Cambridge Platonists, being selections from the writings of Benjamin Whichcote, John Smith and Nathanael Culverwel. Oxford University Press 1901.  327p orig green cloth, very good ex library copy of the first edition, clean and bright, no markings in the text, from a Cambridge College library PKM 142628  £24 

Knight, William :  Hume. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1901. (Philosophical Classics for English Readers) x 239p orig dark brown cloth illus in black, ex library with bookplate and shelfmark, nice tight clean copy PKM 142627  £12 

Sorley, W R :  A History of English Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1951.  orig cloth worn with spine backstrip opening and becoming detached, ex library, text clean PKM 142626  £10 

Passmore, John :  Philosophical Reasoning. London: Duckworth 1961.  147p orig blue cloth with silver lettering to spine, a clean and firm and tight ex library copy, with shelfmark and bookplate, but no traces of readers, a clean and bright copy PKM 142625  £24 

Soltau, Roger :  Pascal: The Man and the Message. London: Blackie 1927.  216p orig blue cloth, ex library with bookplate and shelfmark and stamp, unused copy PKM 142624  £24 

Gilson, �tienne :  History of Christian Philosophy in the Middle Ages. London: Sheed & Ward 1955.  xvii 829p blue cloth, notes (250p), indices, bibliogr, nice ex library copy with on traces of reading, no markings, binding fast and tight, first edition PKM 142623  £24 

Roslansky, John [Ed]:  Uniqueness of Man: A Discussion at the Nobel Conference, Organized by Gustavus Adolphus College, St Peter, Minnesota. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1969.  189p bright yellow cloth with green lettering, excellent ex library copy PKM 142622  £24 

Boutroux, �mile :  The Contingency of the Laws of Nature. Chicago: Open Court 1920.  vii 196p orig green cloth with black lettering fresh, nice clean ex library copy with bookplate and stamps, frontispiece, very good copy PKM 142621  £24 

Emmet, Dorothy :  Philosophy and Faith. London: Student Christian Movement 1936.  164p original blue cloth, a very good copy with ex lib markings, outer cloth hinge a bit worn and opening, text clean and fresh PKM 142620  £20 

McElroy, Howard :  Modern Philosophers: Western Thought Since Kant. New York: Moore 1950.  267p blue cloth hardback, ex library, nice clean copy PKM 142619  £36 

Kant, Immanuel :  Religion within the Boundaries of Mere Reason, and Other Writings. Ed. Allen Wood & George di Giovanni. Cambridge University Press 1998. (Cambridge Texts in the History of Philosophy) 188p green paperback with protective sleeve, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with index and series catalogue, VG+ PKM 142587  £14 

MacIntyre, Alasdair :  After Virtue. A Study in Moral Theory. Second Edition. London: Duckworth 1987.  252p second edition light blue paperbacl, library markings, pages clean PKM 142582  £14 

Brunner, Emil :  Revelation and Reason. The Christian Doctrine of Faith and Knowledge. London: SCM 1947.  440p hardback green cloth, ex library, very fresh and hardly used copy, VG+ first edition PKM 142557  £24 

Eddington, Arthur :  The Philosophy of Physical Science. Tarner Lecture 1938. Cambridge University Press 1949.  230p green cloth, dustjacket present, index, text clean, very good copy PKM 142542  £12 

Glockner, Hermann :  Der Begriff in Hegels Philosophie. Versuch einer logischen Einleitung in das metalogische Grundproblem des Hegelianismus. T�bingen: Mohr 1924. (Heidelberger Abhandlungen) 87p rebound in plain brown library cloth, clean firm ex library copy PKM 142371  £15 

Thyssen, Johannes :  Geschichte der Geschichtsphilosophie. Zweite Auflage. Bonn: Bouvier 1954.  140p rebound in brown library cloth, excellent copy PKM 142370  £16 

Griffiths, Richard :  Dealing with Risk: Planning, Management and Acceptability of Technological Risk. Manchester University Press 1981.  144p paperback, VG+, clean bright copy PKM 142319  £28 

Sambursky, Shmuel :  The Physical World of the Greeks. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1956.  xii 255p brown cloth, bibliogr, indices, VG ex library copy, hardly used PKM 142311  £14 

Talmon, J L :  Utopianism and Politics. London: Conservative Political Centre 1957.  booklet with pink card cover, ex library marking, fresh bright copy PKM 142291  £18 

Jones, R V :  Command and Complementarity. Offprint 1973. (Bernal Lecture) 17p grey card cover with coffee soiling to front cover, author compliments slip inserted, also newspaper clipping by author on university discipline, additional letters (3) commenting on publication at hand, slightly worn copy, apparently a well loved text PKM 142275  £36 

Appadorai, A :  The Use of Force in International Relations. Bombay: Asia Publishing 1958. (International Studies) 124p black cloth, small format, ex library, a very good copy, clean and bright, without fault PKM 142235  £84 

James, E O :  The Beginnings of Religion: An Introductory and Scientific Study. London: Hutchinson 1947?. (Hutchinson University Library) 156p little hardback, ex lib, unused, Very Good copy PKM 142234  £10 

Sorley, W R :  Reconstruction and the Renewal of Life. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1919. (Cambridge Manuals) 52p papercovered boards, cloth spine, ex library, a humble little ex library copy in very good shape PKM 142233  £15 

Taylor, A E :  The Faith of a Moralist. Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St Andrews, 1926 - 1928. SERIES 1 AND 2.The Theological Implications of Morality; Natural Theology and the Positive Religions. London: Macmillan 1930.  437p and 437p, bound in matching original claret cloth with gilt titles to spines, minimal ex lib markings, pages clean and fresh, series 1 is a 1931 reprint, a lovely set PKM 142213  £18 

Bennett, John :  Christian Social Ethics in a Changing World. New York: Scribner's 1946.  312p original red cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, usual ex lib markings otherwise very clean and fresh, presentation copy signed by author to flyleaf PKM 142112  £15 

Collins, James :  God in Modern Philosophy. First Edition. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1960.  476p original blue cloth, light ex lib markings otherwise firm and fresh PKM 141910  £11 

Cassirer, Ernst ; Pettegrove, James :  The Platonic Renaissance in England. London: Nelson 1953.  207p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, ex library copy with usual library markings in otherwise excellent condition PKM 141771  £42 

Kennedy, Gail [Ed]:  Pragmatism and American Culture. Boston: Heath 1949. (Problems in American Civilization) 107p black paperback, ex library, very good copy PKM 141748  £8 

Whicher, George [Ed]:  The Transcendentalist Revolt Against Materialism. Boston: Heath 1949. (Problems in American Civilization) 107p black paperback, ex library, very good copy PKM 141742  £8 

Kirchhoff, Alfred :  Man and Earth. The Reciprocal Relations and Influences of Man and His Environment. London: Routledge 1914. (New Universal Library) 223p small format green cloth, ex library with old markings, VG+ PKM 141701  £12 

Clodd, Edward :  The Pioneers of Evolution: from Thales to Huxley. London: Watts 1921.  old paperback booklet, printed on poor paper, with portrait to cover, minor library markings, original and aged PKM 141683  £10 

Westermarck, Edward :  The Origin and Development of the Moral Ideas. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1924.  2 large vols in original olive cloth, a slighlty worn / used ex lib set with soft inner hinges, a few minor pencil marks, original, not a modern reprint PKM 141681  £36 

Haksar, Vinit :  Equality, Liberty and Perfectionism. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1979. (Clarendon Library of Logic & Philosophy) vii 300p hardback with black dj, ex library, unused, VG+ PKM 141646  £42 

Bentham, Jeremy :  A Fragment on Government With an Introduction to the Principles of Morals and Legislation. Edited with an Introduction by Wilfrid Harrison. Oxford: Blackwell 1948.  435p hardback with worn and incomplete cream paper jacket, ex library, used with dog-earing and pencil notes, working copy PKM 141557  £12 

Filmer, Robert :  Patriarcha or, the Natural Powers of the Kings of England Asserted and Other Political Works. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Peter Laslett. Oxford: Blackwell 1949.  326p hardback with yellow paper jacket with tears, ex lib very little used, but approx 12 pages with pencil uinderlining PKM 141556  £14 

La Rochefoucauld :  Maximes de La Rochefoucauld. Notices et Annotations par Marius Roustan. Paris: Larousse 1965. (Biblioth�que Larousse) 182p yellow paperback with illustrated laminated wrapper, edges dusty, pages clean with notes, printed with ornaments, series advert inserted, French language, VG PKM 141553  £12 

Bowne, Borden Parker :  Personalism. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1908.  326p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, corners bumped, pages with some pencil underlining, binding firm, good condition PKM 141549  £14 

Lack, David :  Evolutionary Theory and Christian Belief. London: Methuen 1957.  128p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate on paste sheet, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 141548  £14 

Le Senne, Rene :  Trait� de morale g�n�rale. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1947.  761p blue cloth with gilt lettering, library rebound, ex lib with labels on spine and front board, book plate on ffep, pages unmarked, printed on war economy paper, binding firm, good condition PKM 141547  £13 

Becker, Christian ; Kurz, Heinz [Ed]:  Thoreau's Economic Philosophy (The European Journal of the History of Economic Thought) London: Routledge 2008. (European Journal of the History of Economic Thought) 34 page article, for sale is the entire issue, June 2008, articles by Fausto, Mosca et al, white red and black cover shiny and uncreased, interior fresh and bright, appears unused PKM 141543  £20 

Martineau, James :  A Study of Spinoza. London: Macmillan 1882.  371p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and front board, spine head and foot sl chipped, with frontispiece and tissue guard, inscription on title page dated xmas 1882, few pages with ink marks, binding good, good condition PKM 141542  £13 

Evelyn, John :  Acetaria. A Discourse on Sallets. London: Tooke 1699.  [1]ff, [36], 192pp, [49] including errata leaf. Bound in contemporary blindstamped calf rebacked with modern calf spine, modern black/gilt title label to spine, extremities a little worn, modern endpapers, first leaf of dedication bound backwards, leaf M4 in 18th C (?) manuscript, folding table sadly lacking, slight loss to lower corner of three leaves of index (barely affecting text), pages otherwise clean and fresh, a pleasant copy. First edition of this remarkable and renowned discourse on the virtues of the �herby-diet� � a landmark in the history of vegetarianism, also including material on landscape gardening, horticulture, and cooking. �Long dismissed as a virtuoso dabbler in the arts and sciences, Evelyn has now come to be recognized as a scholar and participant in the reception of the new science of the seventeenth century�His enthusiasm for horticulture in particular, both in his own garden at Sayes Court and in his correspondence and publications, translated continental ideas into England and laid the groundwork for the English landscape garden of the eighteenth century� (DNB). Eminently practical and accessible, the present work approaches its subject with the utmost seriousness. Evelyn apparently saw his work on salad simply as an extension of the movement towards Baconian natural histories espoused by contemporary men of science, as well as a celebration of the joys of gardening, noting that even the greatest men have often "chang'd their scepters for the spade, and their purple for the gardiner's apron". Evelyn�s botanical command is impressive; he lists no fewer than 73 possible salad ingredients including a number of familiar varieties, and even includes forays into the use of the potato tuber and mushrooms � �rank and provocative excresences� to be boiled for at least an hour "to exhaust the malignity". His culinary sense, however, may not be to the modern taste; the consumption of the small green berries of the potato plant should be treated with suspicion, as should recipes such as �Pudding of Carrot�. John Evelyn (1620 � 1706) was a noted diarist and correspondent, and is viewed as a valuable source of information on many of his scientific contemporaries. He is also celebrated as one of the founding members of the Royal Society, although his ability as a scientist is not widely accepted: �His attitude to knowledge was essentially encyclopaedic rather than taxonomic, connotative rather than denotative� (DNB). PKM 141510  £560 

:  Sources of the Self: The Making of the Modern Identity. Cambridge University Press 1989.  601p blue pb, ex-library, small ink stamp to front end paper, otherwise copy as new PKM 141474  £20 

Gadamer, Hans-Georg ; Weinsheimer, Joel [Revised]; Marshall, Donald [Revised]:  Truth and Method. London: Sheed & Ward 1996. (Stagbooks) 594p black pb, ex-library with the usual markings, otherwise pages clean and crisp, excellent condition PKM 141473  £15 

Schenk, Anton :  The Metaphysical Foundation of the Human Society. Boston: Schenk 1985.  111p cream pb, ex-library with ink stamp to front and rear cover, otherwise pages clean and crisp, very good condition, title published by the author PKM 141468  £20 

Ewing, A C :  Kant's Treatment of Causality. London: Kegan Paul 1924.  243p blue cloth, ex-library with small shelf sticker to spine, some shelfwear, interior in excellent condition, light foxing to cover, index, good condition PKM 141455  £20 

Jolley, Nicholas :  The Light of the Soul: Theories of Ideas in Leibniz, Malebranche, and Descartes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1998.  209p blue pb, detachable protective plastic covering to book, ex-library with small shelf sticker to spine, some small ink stamps on several pages, otherwise as new PKM 141452  £20 

Iggers, Georg :  The Cult of Authority. The Political Philosophy of the Saint-Simonians. A Chapter in the Intellectual History of Totalitarianism. The Hague: Nijhoff 1958.  210p brown cloth, gilt titles, ex library with minimal library markings otherwise excellent, appears little used PKM 141442  £15 

Page, Benjamin [Ed]:  Marxism and Spirituality. An International Anthology. Westport: Bergin & Garvey 1993.  224p maroon hardcover, ex library with usual library markings in otherwise excellent condition, binding firm, pages clean PKM 141228  £27 

Ortega y Gasset, Jos� :  The Revolt of the Masses. London: Allen 1961.  144p green cloth, ex library copy with sticker mark to spine and library bookplate to front pastedown, condition otherwise excellent, appears little used PKM 141153  £12 

Steinberg, Danny ; Jakobovits, Leon [Eds]:  Semantics: An Interdisciplinary Reader in Philosophy, Linguistics and Psychology. Cambridge University Press 1971.  x 603p faded green cloth, spine ends and corners bumped, tables, diags, bibliogrs, index, marginally worn, text clean, ex lib PKM 141065  £12.6 

MacMurray, John :  The Philosophy of Communism. London: Faber & Faber 1933.  96p original red cloth, discreet ex lib markings (spine clean), this is the second impression, pages clean and unmarked, boards solid PKM 141046  £10 

Sorensen, Roy :  Thought Experiments. Oxford University Press 1992.  318p ex library hardcover, usual library markings, white illustrated boards, very firm and clean condition PKM 141042  £20 

Smith, Henry :  Adult Education and Utopia: Towards a Philosophy of Adult Learning. Documentary Number 12. Oxford: H P Smith 1967. (Adult Education and Society Series) 44p red stapled booklet, ex-library, shelf sticker remains to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140990  £10 

Saunders, Bailey [Transl]; Schopenhauer, Arthur :  Counsels and Maxims. Being the Second Part of Arthur Schopenhauer's Aphorismen Zur Lebensweisheit. London: Sonnenschein 1895.  162p original navy cloth, paper shelfmark to cover and bookplate to pastedown, a pleasant copy, early translation of Schopenhauer PKM 140804  £35 

Wordsworth, William ; Ruskin, John ; Rossetti, Christina et al:  A Daily Message from Many Minds. Thoughts for the Quiet Hour from Wordsworth, Jeremy Taylor, Marcus Aurelius &c &c. London: Allenson 1905.  Attractive small (9x13cm) unpaginated volume bound in dark red leather, gilt titles, gift inscription to ffep reads 'From the Mission Morning Scholars to the Rev J G Gorrell Sept 29th 1907 S Paul's Preston', interior detached from cover in otherwise excellent condition PKM 140735  £9 

Castro, Adolfo de [Ed]:  Obras Escogidas de Filosofos. Tomo 65 [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles desde la Formacion del Lenguaje hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1953. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 611p maroon hardcover, attractive rebinding, gilt titles to spine, interior very clean and fresh, only very minor foxing to page edges, Spanish language PKM 140377  £25 

Thevenaz, Pierre :  L'Homme et sa Raison. Tomes 1 and 2 (complete). Raison et Conscience de Soi; Raison et Histoire. Neuch�tel: de la Baconni�re 1956. (Etre et Penser) 325p, 190p rebound in neat dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spines, very good copies with minimal ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, pages crisp and unmarked, a nice set PKM 140301  £17 

Bohatec, Joseph :  Die Religionsphilosophie Kants in der "Religion Innerhalb der Grenzen der Blossen Vernunft". Mit Besonderer Ber�cksichtigung ihrer Theologisch-Dogmatischen Quellen. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1938.  643p cream boards with a faded cloth spine, a very good copy save for light ex lib markings and excised title page (half-title still present), pages clean and fresh PKM 140300  £59 

Heinemann, Fritz :  Neue Wege der Philosophie. Geist / Leben / Existenz. Eine Einf�hrung in die Philosophie der Gegenwart. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer 1929.  434p original grey cloth boards, boards a little spotted, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140299  £12 

d'Arcy, Charles :  A Short Study of Ethics. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1895.  278p original burgundy cloth with faded spine, a very good ex lib copy with the usual markings but otherwise crisp and fresh PKM 140297  £14 

Elert, Werner :  Das Christliche Ethos. Grundlienien der Lutherischen Ethik. Zweite und Erneut Durchgesehene und Erg�nzte Auflage. Hamburg: Furche 1961.  624p blue cloth, covers a little faded, some light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, a nice copy PKM 140294  £12 

Stegm�ller, Wolfgang :  Metaphysik Wissenschaft Skepsis. Frankfurt: Humboldt 1954.  396p original grey cloth, a very good copy with light ex lib markings, contents clean and fresh PKM 140293  £13 

Dempf, Alois ; Howald, Ernst ; Litt, Theodor :  Handbuch der Philosophie. 4 Schriften: Metaphysik des Mittelalters; Ethik der Neuzeit; Die Ethik des Mittelalters; Ethik des Altertums. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1930.  154p, 184p, 111p, 64p rebound in elegant brown cloth with gilt title to spine, very light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, no general title pages so imprint is assumed, a very good copy PKM 140289  £40 

Heinze, Max ; Praechter, Karl [Eds]:  Grundriss der Geschichte der Philosophie des Altertums. ERSTER UND ZWEITER TEIL. Zehnte mit Namen-und Sachverzeichnis versehene Auflage bearbeitet und herausgegeben von K Praechter. Berlin: Mittler 1905.  1er Teil: Das Altertum (362pp, 178pp - 10te Auflage); 2ter Teil: Die Mittlere oder die Patristische und Scholastische Zeit (403pp - 9te Auflage). Original brown cloth boards, Teil 1 with repairs to spine and covered in a protective plastic sheath, joints to Teil 2 rubbed but holding well, both ex lib copies with light markings, contents clean and fresh, a useful reference PKM 140288  £50 

Bowen, Francis :  Modern Philosophy from Descartes to Schopenhauer and Hartmann. Ninth Edition. New York: Scribner's 1906.  484p original brown cloth, light ex lib markings, hinges quite shaky but a very good working copy, outwardly very presentable, pages clean and fresh PKM 140287  £11 

Kaufman, Fritz :  Geschichtsphilosophie der Gegenwart. Berlin: Junker & D�nnhaupt 1931.  138p rebound in brown cloth with gilt title to spine, a very good copy, clean and crisp with light ex lib markings PKM 140286  £15 

Rickert, Heinrich :  Die Probleme der Geschichtsphilosophie. Dritte, umgearbeitete Auflage. Heidelberg: Winter 1924.  156p rebound in brown cloth, a very good copy, clean and fresh with light ex-lib markings PKM 140285  £14 

Malthus, Thomas :  An Essay on Population. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete). Second Everyman's Edition. London: Dent 1927. (Everyman's Library) 315p and 285p original blue cloth with gilt spines, very pleasant copies, very good condition but with slight remains of paper shelfmarks to spines and bookplates to pastedowns, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140235  £14 

Emmet, Dorothy :  Philosophy and Faith. London: Student Christian Movement 1936.  164p original blue cloth, a very good copy with discreet and rather handsome ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140231  £30 

Adorno, Theodor :  Minima Moralia: Reflections From Damaged Life. London: NLB 1978.  251p hardback with yellow dj, observations and philosophy, index, VG: wrong about Jazz, but right about the rest, first US edition, well preserved PKM 140024  £36 

Shapiro, Herman ; Scott, Frederick ; Burley, Walter :  Walter Burley's Commentary on Aristotle's "De Motu Animalium". Offprint 1969.  20p offprint, together with additional offprints by the same authors: editions of Burley's De Diffinitione, De Sensibus, De Potentia Activa et Passiva: together 4 slim items separately published PKM 139899  £28 

Weil, Simone :  Le Pesanteur et la Grace. Paris: Plon 1948.  210p rebound in green cloth, spine a little rubbed and bookplate to pastedown, stamps to final leaf, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, pages browned as usual but crisp and unmarked PKM 139881  £40 

Croce, Benedetto :  La Storia come Pensiero e come Azione. Seconda Edizione. Bari: Laterza 1938. (Saggi Filosofici) viii 329p bound in bright red half calf with minor rubbing to edges, a bright fresh copy, very nicely printed on bright fresh paper, excellent copy PKM 139827  £64 

Gomensoro, Arnaldo :  John Dewey y la Filosofia del Lenguaje. Montevideo 1957.  64p slim paperback with white cover, reproduced mimeographically, stamped "Homenaje del Autor", VG PKM 139823  £22 

Ciccio, Domenico :  Prestoria del Famismo. Roma: Ciranna 1963. (Homo Homini) 41p slim paperback with jacket with photographic portrait of author, fresh clean copy: About hunger as a philosophical category PKM 139806  £48 

Luzi, Mario :  Un'illusione platonica ed altri saggi. Con un'appendice di nuovi saggi. Bologna: Boni 1972.  139p paperback, bookplate, nice fesh copy PKM 139803  £56 

Pym, T W :  Spiritual Direction. An Essay in Pastoral Theology in the Light of Present-Day Needs. Second edition. London: Student Christian Movement 1929.  212p bright green cloth, only very light soiling to boards, interior extremely fresh and bright PKM 139777  £12 

Younghusband, Francis :  Within. Thoughts during Convalescence. First edition. London: Williams & Norgate 1912.  189p first edition, green cloth boards very faded otherwise excellent, only light bumping to corners, binding very firm, pages bright and fresh, a small amount of pencil underlining, text unobscured, scarce edition PKM 139727  £48 

Ritter, Heinrich ; Morrison, Alexander [Transl]:  The History of Ancient Philosophy. First English Edition. Vol 2. (History of the Socratic Schools - Socrates and the Imperfect Socratists; Plato and the Old Academy) Oxford: Tallboys 1838.  472p contemporary quarter calf on marbled boards with calf corners, rebacked with cloth, gilt titles to spine, some ex lib markings (spine clean), contents clean and fresh, some offsetting from bookplate but almost no foxing, a pleasing copy PKM 139669  £50 

Helv�tius, Claude :  Helv�tius. Sa Vie et son Oeuvre. D'apr�s ses ouvrages des �crits divers et des documents in�dits. Paris: Alcan 1907.  719p blue cloth library rebinding with usual library stickers and stamps, pages tanned but clean, binding firm, text French PKM 139667  £24 

Taylor, A E ; [Socrates]; Plato :  Varia Socratica First Series. Oxford: Parker 1911. (St Andrews University Publications) 269p grey cloth library rebinding, Cambridge college library stickers and stamps otherwise excellent, clean and firm, VG+ PKM 139665  £16 

Plato ; Campbell, Lewis [Ed]:  The Sophistes and Politicus of Plato with a Revised Text and English Notes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1867.  xc, 192p, lix, 191p purple hardcover, library rebinding incorporating original faded spine and boards, ex Cambridge college library with usual markings to spine and new endpapers, quite a lot of pencil annotation to margins and text, previous owner's name to dedication page, binding VG, Greek text with English notes and introduction, scarce edition PKM 139639  £84 

Archer-Hind, R D [Ed]; Plato :  The Timaeus of Plato. London: Macmillan 1888.  358p dark green library rebinding incorporating original spine and boards, light wear to cover, ex Cambridge college library markings to spine and endpapers, some pencil annotation to margins heavy in places, interior otherwise VG, binding loosening but generally quite good, Greek text facing English translation, notes and introduction in English, scarce edition PKM 139627  £60 

Aristotle ; Ross, G R T :  Aristotle de Sensu and de Memoria. Text and translation with introduction and commentary. Cambridge University Press 1906.  303p red cloth, gilt titles, ex library with Cambridge college library markings, first edition, light rubbing to boards and sticker mark to spine, interior excellent, clean and firm, Greek text facing English translation, notes in English PKM 139626  £48 

Heraclitus ; Bywater, I [Ed]:  Heracliti Ephesii Reliquiae. Appendicis loco additae sunt Diogenis Laertii vita Heracliti particulae Hippocratei de Diaeta libri primi epistolae Heracliteae. Cum indice duplici scriptorum et verborum. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1877.  89p faded purple cloth, gilt titles, first edition, ex Cambridge college library markings to spine and endpapers, foxing to endpapers, pages otherwise clean, binding VG, main text Greek, introduction and notes in Latin, 36p Clarendon catalogue to rear PKM 139623  £24 

Plato ; Bury, R G [Ed]:  The Philebus of Plato. Cambridge University Press 1897.  224p first edition, brown cloth, gilt titles, ex library with Cambridge College library markings,spine frayed to head and foot, binding very firm, main text Greek, introduction, notes and appendices in English, scarce edition PKM 139615  £60 

Aristotle ; Hicks, R D [Ed]:  De Anima with translation, introduction and notes by R D Hicks. Cambridge University Press 1907.  626p first edition, library rebinding incorporating original green cloth spine and boards, new endpapers, tape marks to spine, usual library markings, boards showing scuff marks, binding otherwise excellent, Greek text with facing English translation, introduction and notes in English, some pencil underlining, pages otherwise clean, binding firm, scarce edition PKM 139613  £84 

Ogle, William [Transl]; Farquharson, A S L [Transl]; Smith, J A [Ed]; Platt, Arthur [Transl]; Aristotle ; Ross, W D [Ed]:  De Partibus Animalium. De Motu and De Incessu Animalium. De Generatione Animalium (The Works of Aristotle translated into English, Vol 5) Ed. W D Ross. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1912.  500p? (pagination not sequenced) blue gilt embossed cloth, indices, ex library with usual library markings, lightly bumped to head and foot otherwise VG, interior firm and clean PKM 139608  £21 

Loveday, T [Transl]; Forster, E S [Transl]; Dowdall, L D [Transl]; Joachim, H H [Transl]; Aristotle ; Ross, W D [Ed]:  Opuscula. (The Works of Aristotle translated into English, Vol 6) Ed. W D Ross. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1913.  300p? (pagination not sequenced) blue gilt embossed cloth, indices, ex library with usual library markings, lightly bumped to head and foot otherwise VG, interior firm and clean PKM 139604  £21 

Fletcher, Peter :  Life Without Fear. Ten Talks on the Psychology of Christian Living. London: Group 1936.  111p paperback, beige and green card cover with integral flaps, spine creased and chipped at head, cover lightly soiled, interior excellent, clean and fresh, binding good PKM 139585  £14 

[Amiel, Henri-Frederic]; Ward, Mrs Humphrey [Transl]:  Amiel's Journal. The Journal Intime of Henri-Fr�d�ric Amiel translated with an introduction and notes by Mrs Humphry Ward. London: Macmillan 1898.  318p blue cloth, gilt titles, ex library with usual library stickers and stamps, rubbed to edges, scattered faded spots to boards, foxing to endpapers, a few pencil notes to margins, pages otherwise clean, binding firm, nice usable reading copy of the second edition of the English translation PKM 139506  £12 

Romanes, George :  Mind and Motion and Monism. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1895.  170p green cloth, gilt titles, ex library with usual library stickers and stamps, stickers have caused some fading to spine, interior excellent, pages clean, binding lightly cracked in places but holding well PKM 139505  £24 

Zagars, Waldemar :  The Liberal Arts Education: A Popular Myth. Educational and Philosophical Essays. Gettysburg: Baltic 1977.  320p hardcover first edition with red dustcover, light creasing to edges otherwise excellent, pages bright and clean, binding firm PKM 139503  £16 

Luriya, A P :  Yazik I znanie. Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo moskovskogo universiteta 1979.  320p brown hb original dj slightly rubbed at edges, pages clean, binding firm, college library book plate inside front cover but no markings to spine PKM 139487  £15 

More, Sir Thomas ; Robinson, Ralph [Transl]; Wells, H G [Foreword]:  Utopia. London: Gresham 1910?.  220p small faded green cloth, 11x16cm, gilt titles and ornamentation, spine faded, 'vine' endpapers a little browned, hinges cracked but holding well, foxing to endpapers, lightly bumped to head and foot, pages clean and fresh, undated PKM 139450  £14 

Montesquieu, Charles-Louis de ; de la Gressaye, Jean Brethe [Ed]:  De l'Esprit des Loix. Tomes I - IV (1 - 4 ), complete. Paris: Belles Lettres 1950.  322p, 465p, 464p, 410p rebound in green cloth with gilt titles to spines, usual but light ex lib markings, contents exceptionally clean and fresh, a scarce set! PKM 139387  £120 

Morgan, C Lloyd :  Emergent Evolution. The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the Year 1922. London: Williams & Norgate 1923.  313p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, first edition, ex college lib with usual library markings, mild foxing to page edges and endpapers, otherwise VG PKM 139317  £20 

Himmelfarb, Gertrude ; [Darwin, Charles]:  Darwin and the Darwinian Revolution. London: Chatto & Windus 1959.  422p pink cloth, first edition, no dustcover, ex school library with minimal library markings, spine sunned, interior firm and clean, fold-out map of the Voyage of the Beagle in excellent crisp condition PKM 139240  £14 

Etzkkorn, Girard [Ed]; Henrici De Gandavo :  Henrici De Gandavo. Quodlibet XV. Ed. Girard Etzkorn, G A Wilson. Leuven University Press 2007. (Ancient & Medieval Philosophy; De Wulf-Mansion Centre) xliv 200p brown cloth, excellent fresh copy, as new, Henry of Ghent treatise PKM 139041  £30 

Aaserud, Finn :  Niels Bohr - Werner Heisenberg (Naturens Verden 2001 / 8 - 9. XXI (21). With numerous photographs, facsimiles, etc. Offprint 2001.  aprox. 40 pages, text in Danish and English, reproductions of letters, photos, etc., an excellent article, photographs of Bohr and Heisenberg to covers, large format, VG condition PKM 138860  £15 

Rabelais, Fran�ois ; Wyndham Lewis, D B [Introduction]:  The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua and Pantagruel. Dent's Double Volumes. London: Dent 1933. (Dent's Double Volumes) 362p brown cloth, gilt titles, no dustjacket, light wear to boards, spine a little soiled, endpapers foxed, condition otherwise VG, firm and clean copy PKM 138798  £18 

Golsan, Richard :  French Writers and the Politics of Complicity. Crises of Democracy in the 1940s and 1990s. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 2006.  198p first edition hardcover, blue dustjacket shiny and uncreased, interior excellent, binding firm, pages fresh and clean, appears unused PKM 138762  £14 

Oakeshott, Michael :  On Human Contact. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1975.  329p dark blue cloth with dustjacket, 2 cm tear to dj upper left front corner, otherwise this is a fine copy, unmarked with unclipped jacket PKM 138626  £78 

Plato ; Keene, Charles [Ed]:  The Crito and Part of the Phaedo (Chaps LVII-LXVII) of Plato. London: Macmillan 1919. (Classical Series) 127p small red cloth, gilt titles, previous owner's name to ffep otherwise excellent, binding firm, pages clean, boards bright, gilt titles still fresh, no underlining, main text Greek, introduction and notes English PKM 138579  £14 

Whitehead, Alfred North :  An Enquiry Concerning the Principles of Natural Knowledge. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1919.  200p original dark blue cloth with gilt title to spine, spine ends a little frayed, pages clean and fresh, aged library label of the Cambridge Union Society to pastedown and acquisition stamp dated Jan 28th, 1920 to title, otherwise a very nice copy PKM 138572  £37 

Jeffreys, Harold :  Scientific Inference. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1947.  236p blue cloth with dustjacket, excellent condition, clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 138386  £16 

Roth, Leon ; [Maimonides, Moses]:  The Guide for the Perplexed. Moses Maimonides. London: Hutchinson 1948. (Hutchinson's University Library) 141p grey cloth sunned to front board and spine, spine yellowed, splash marks to front board, condition otherwise excellent, pages bright and clean, binding tight PKM 138372  £24 

Bennett, Arnold :  How to Make the Best of Life. London: Hodder 1924?.  319p brown cloth with dustjacket, dj has photographic portrait of Bennett and is tattered and torn to extremities, spine soiled, interior foxed, otherwise VG PKM 138255  £15 

[Buchman, Frank]; Macassey, Lynden [Foreword]:  Dr. Frank N. D. Buchman. An Eightieth Birthday Tribute by some long-time friends and fellow-workers. Oxford University Press 1958.  28p small booklet privately printed at Oxford University Press for Moral Re-Armament, pale blue card cover faded, foxing to endpapers and title page, interior VG, frontispiece portrait photograph, 4 pages of photographs PKM 138239  £14 

Heard, Gerald :  Pain, Sex and Time. A New Hypothesis of Evolution. London: Cassell 1939.  329p black cloth, first edition, no dustjacket, boards a little faded but firm, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, foxing heavy to endpapers and scattered throughout, pencil markings to several margins, owner's notes and a poem to rear endpapers PKM 138230  £14 

Tansley, A G :  The Values of Science to Humanity. London: Allen & Unwin 1942.  31p green pamphlet, ex lib with label on front cover, bookplate on inside, pages unmarked, binding ok, good condition PKM 138123  £10 

Waddington, C H :  Science and Ethics. London: Allen & Unwin 1944.  144p blue cloth, ex lib with small label on front board, bookplate on inside, pages with foxing but unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 138120  £11 

Maeterlinck, Maurice :  Le Temple Enseveli. Huiti�me mille. Paris: Charpentier 1902.  308p brown buckram, gilt titles, marbled page edges, pages tanned, light bumping to head and foot of spine, boards lightly faded to edges otherwise very good, binding firm, text French PKM 138031  £16 

Solow, Daniel :  How to Read and Do Proofs. An Introduction to Mathematical Thought Process. New York: Wiley 1982.  172p pb, VG ex lib copy with usual markings, pages clean and unmarked, ffep cracking slightly, otherwise VG PKM 137906  £19 

Rucker, Rudy ; Gardiner, Martin [Foreword]:  The Fourth Dimension and How to Get There. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1986.  228p pb good copy with light ex lib markings, pages clean and unmarked PKM 137905  £18 

Dauben, Joseph Warren :  Georg Cantor. His Mathematics and Philosophy of the Infinite. Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1979.  404p with original blue dustjacket, jacket chipped around edges, book in excellent condition, few discreet ex lib markings but mainyl very clean and fresh, pages unmarked PKM 137896  £47 

Walkerdine, Valerie :  The Mastery of Reason. Cognitive Development and the Production of Rationality. London: Routledge 1988.  230p in original attractive dustjacket, edges of jacket a little frayed, some discreet ex lib markings but mainly clean and fresh PKM 137892  £20 

Suter, Jean-Fran�ois :  Philosophie et Histoire chez Wilhelm Dilthey. Essai sur le probleme de l'historicisme�. Basel: Verlag f�r Recht und Gesellschaft 1960.  204p original navy blue cloth with gilt titles to cover and spine, VG ex lib with usual but neat markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137886  £19 

Milne, A J M :  The Social Philosophy of English Idealism. London: Allen & Unwin 1962.  320p blue hardback, unused e-library copy PKM 137865  £10 

Stewart, J B :  The Moral and Political Philosophy of David Hume. First Edition. New York: Columbia University Press 1963.  422p red cloth, ex-library with labels on endpapers and stamp on title page, light pencil lines in margins, otherwise in very good condition PKM 137846  £30 

Palmstierna, Erik :  Horizons of Immortality. A Quest for Reality. London: Constable 1937.  366p blue cloth badly faded and mottled at the edges, spine bumped to head and foot, signed by the author on ffep 'For Michael in friendship from Erik P' interior firm and sound, 1969 newspaper article [Joan Chissell) laid in concerning the Jelly d'Aranyi channeling of Schumann, book concerns messages chanelled through Adila Fachiri via the Ouija board PKM 137829  £9 

Swedenborg, Emanuel :  Heaven and its Wonders and Hell from Things Heard and Seen. 3rd impression. London: Swedenborg Society 1937.  500p small paperback, brown paper cover, black titles, cover a little dog-eared at one corner otherwise good, same corner bumped for first 12 pages, light foxing to a few pages, otherwise clean and sound PKM 137824  £9 

Lloyd-Jones, Martyn :  Spiritual Depression (Its Causes and Cure). [The Westminster Record Vols 31 (3-12) and 32 (1-11)]. London: Westminster Record 1957-8.  Very attractive rebinding in dark pink cloth, title in gilt to spine, 21 numbers bound in one volume, boards excellent, clean and firm, pages clean and fresh, binding very sound, rare collection of all 21 sermons originally delivered at Westminster Chapel and transcribed in the Westminster Record PKM 137802  £80 

Hamburger, Joseph :  How Liberal was John Stuart Mill? Austin: University of Texas 1991. (Faculty Seminar on British Studies) 19p staples booklet with card covers PKM 137774  £10 

Heritage, John :  Garfinkel and Ethnomethodology. Cambridge: Polity 1984.  336p green paperback with plastic reinforced cover, ex-library with stamp on ep and tp but looks unused, very good condition PKM 137760  £15 

Burke, Edmund ; Payne, Edward [Ed]:  Burke. Selected Works. Four Letters on the Proposals for Peace with the Regicide Directory of France. New Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1892.  384p original claret boards, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh, scarce and handsome 19th century edition PKM 137744  £30 

Payne, Edward [Ed]:  Burke. Selected Works. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) Oxford: Clarendon Press 1886.  328p and 384p original claret boards, vol 1 dated 1890, vol II 1886, handsome matching set, aged paper shelfmarks to bases of spine and bookplates to pastedowns, otherwise mainly clean and fresh PKM 137743  £9.96 

Munz, Peter :  The place of Hooker in the history of thought. London: Routledge 1952.  217p black cloth, ex-library with usual labels and stamps on endpapers and title page only, no dustjacket, excellent condition PKM 137729  £30 

Taylor, P V :  The Texts of Paulo Freire. Buckingham: Open University 1993.  169p large pb, band of sunning along top edge of cover, otherwise like new PKM 137722  £25 

Turner, Jack [Ed]; [Thoreau, Henry David]:  A Political Companion to Henry David Thoreau. Lexington: Kentucky University Press 2009.  483p first edition hardcover with grey illustrated dustcover in excellent condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137649  £20 

Herbert, William ; Keaveney, Arthur [Ed]; Madden, John [Ed]:  Ad Campianum Iesuitam eiusque Rationes Decem Responsio [Noctes Neolatinae Band 11]. Hildesheim: Olms 2009. (Neo-Latin Texts and Studies) 91p blue and white paperback, cover uncreased, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused, editio princeps of Herbert's Responsio which was never published, Latin text with introduction notes and commentary in English PKM 137579  £20 

Tilmouth, Christopher :  Passion's Triumph over Reason: A History of the Moral Imagination from Spenser to Rochester. Oxford University Press 2007.  414p cloth with blue dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, As New PKM 137490  £50 

Jarvis, Mark :  Conservative Governments, Morality and Social Change in Affluent Britain, 1957 - 1964. Manchester University Press 2005.  187p hardcover first edition, blue dustjacket in excellent uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137414  £36 

Pfau, Michael :  The Political Style of Conspiracy. Chase, Sumner, and Lincoln. East Lansing: Michigan State University 2005.  248p hardcover first edition, red illustrated dustjacket in excellent uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused, landmark in rhetorical criticism, detailed analysis of key texts by Chase, Sumner and Lincoln PKM 137412  £35 

Foote, Geoffrey :  The Republican Transformation of Modern British Politics. Basingstoke: Palgrave 2006.  228p hardcover first edition, grey illustrated dustjacket in excellent uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137411  £11 

Boolos, George ; Burgess, JP ; Jeffrey, Richard :  Computability and Logic. Fourth Edition. Cambridge University Press 2002.  356p large paperback with plastic reinforced cover, ex-library, interior clean and unmarked, VG PKM 137394  £14 

Mander, W J :  The Philosophy of John Norris. Oxford University Press 2008.  217p hardcover with purple dustjacket in excellent condtion throughout, smallest of crease to top right corner of dj otherwise perfect PKM 137355  £15 

Ferrer, Vincent :  Tractatus de Suppositiounibus. Critical edition with and introduction by John A. Trentman. Stuttgart: Frommann-Holzboog 1977. (Grammatica Speculativa) 188p green cloth, english introduction main text in latin, ex lib with label on spine, usual bookplate barcode and stamps, pages unmarked, hardly used, binding firm, VG PKM 137340  £80 

Farrer, Austin :  The Freedom of the Will. London: A & C Black 1958.  315p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, remains of label on back board, bookplate and barcode on paste sheet and ffep, usual stamps, pages unmarked and very clean, very nice copy in good condition PKM 137337  £20 

Weinstein, David :  Utilitarianism and the New Liberalism. Cambridge University Press 2007. (Ideas in Context) 214p hardcover with black dustjacket, excellent condition throughout, dj shiny and uncreased, appears unused PKM 137332  £24.75 

Keynes, John Neville :  Studies and Exercises in Formal Logic. Including a generalization of Logical Processes in their Application to Complex Inferences. 3rd edition re-written and enlarged. London: Macmillan 1894.  476p orig red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, a well preserved ex lib copy from a college library, label on spine and on pastesheet, fraying to head and foot of spine, barcode on back board, usual stamps, pages unmarked, binding firm, else VG PKM 137330  £64 

Sandoval, Cristina :  L'Inghilterra di Bentham in Colombia [Historia y Sociedad 14]. Medellin: Colombia University 2008. (Historia y Sociedad) 28p essay in complete issue of journal, for sale is the entire issue, June 2008 Historia y Sociedad, 268p purple paperback, excellent condition, cover shiny, spine uncreased VG+ Spanish text PKM 137287  £12 

Leroy, Maurice :  Etymologie et Linguistique chez Platon. Offprint 1968.  31p grey card cover, academy proceedings, VG+ PKM 137247  £20 

Brunner, Fernand :  Le Conflit des Tendances Platoniciennes et Aristoteliciennes au Moyen Age. Le�on Inaugurale. Neuch�tel: University Press 1955.  24p white card cover, VG+ PKM 137233  £12 

De Muralt, Alexandre :  Le Probl�me de l'Avancement de la Science. Neuch�tel: University Press 1958.  22p blue card cover, nicely printed, VG+ PKM 137232  £14 

Cesari, Anna Maria ; Boccaccio, Giovanni :  L'Etica di Aristotle del Codice Ambrosiano A 204 inf: Un Autografo del Boccaccio. Offprint 1968.  36p grey card cover, plates and illus in the text, VG PKM 137217  £15 

Price, Russell ; Machiavelli, Niccol� :  The Theme of Gloria in Machiavelli. Offprint 1978.  40p stapled booklet, briown card cover, VG+ with author inscription: What is Glory? PKM 137207  £12 

Ebner-Eschenbach, Marie von :  Aphorismen. Bad Goisern: Neugebauer 1966?.  45p brown cloth, black titles, slim volume in excellent condition but for ex library stickers and stamps to spine and ffep, boards unmarked, pages clean and fresh, stylish calligraphic design, German text PKM 137184  £10 

Elmarsafy, Ziad :  Freedom, Slavery, and Absolutism. Corneille, Pascal, Racine. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press 2003.  196p hb with dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137128  £17 

Asante, Molefi Kete :  An Afrocentric Manifesto. Toward an African Renaissance. London: Polity 2007.  178p black pb, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137013  £31 

Goldhammer, Jesse :  The Headless Republic. Sacrificial Violence in Modern French Thought. Cornell University Press 2005.  205p hb with dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137009  £17 

Taylor, Charles :  Explanation and Practical Reason [WP 72]. Helsinki: Wider Publications 1989. (Wider Working Papers) 24p stapled booklet, blue card cover slightly faded near spine, condition otherwise perfect but for biro inscription to front cover reading 'G Reaper[?], Freedom to Lose' PKM 136972  £9 

Butcher, S H :  Harvard Lectures on Greek Subjects (First edition1904) [also] Some Aspects of the Greek Genius (Second edition 1893) London: Macmillan 1893-1904.  2 volumes, 266p, 321p, dark green cloth, gilt titles, ex library with sticker marks to spine etc, binding a little shaken but holding up, 'Lectures' based on 6 lectures delivered at Harvard 1904, forms 'a kind of companion volume' to 'Aspects'. Useful set PKM 136958  £22 

Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre :  R�flexions sur le Bonheur. In�dits et T�moignages. Paris: Seuil 1960. (Cahiers de la Fondation Teilhard de Chardin) 187p cream card covers, black and red titles, light foxing near spine and very minor creasing to edges of cover, excellent condition, French text PKM 136932  £12 

Gretton, R H :  The King's Majesty. A Study in the Historical Philosophy of Modern Kingship. London: Faber & Faber 1930.  197p original red cloth, a very fresh ex library copy, aged paper label to cover and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked, VG PKM 136929  £9.96 

Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre :  Le Christ �voluteur. Socialisation et Religion. Carri�re Scientifique. Paris: Seuil 1966. (Cahiers de la Fondation Teilhard de Chardin) 167p cream card covers, black and red titles, light foxing near spine and very minor creasing to edges of cover, excellent condition, French text PKM 136922  £12 

Teichman, Jenny ; Jorgensen, Michael [Illustr]:  Philosophers' Hobbies and Other Essays. Burwood: Black Jack Press 2003.  121p blue pb, condition as new, author's presentation inscription to title PKM 136831  £15 

Kennedy, Ian [Ed]:  Stem Cell Therapy: The Ethical Issues. A Discussion Paper. London: Nuffield Council on Bioethics 2000.  14p large format blue stapled booklet, light shelfwear to cover, ex college library stickers, binding firm, pages clean PKM 136810  £12 

Stephen, Leslie :  History of English Thought in the Eighteenth Century. Third Edition. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1902.  466p original burgundy cloth, very good ex library copies with usual markings to spine and flyleaf, otherwise extremely clean and fresh, a very handsome set PKM 136754  £20 

Sartre, Jean-Paul ; Nott, David [Ed]:  Les Mots. Edited by David Nott. London: Methuen 1981. (Methuen Twentieth Century Texts) 259p pb, one corner of cover a little dog-eared, otherwise a clean and fresh copy, text in french with English commentary at rear PKM 136737  £16 

Magee, Bryan :  Os Grandes Filosofos. (Portuguese) Lisbon: Presenca 1989.  335p paperback condition as new, VG+, Portuguese translation of this popular work introducing philosophers from Plato through to Wittgenstein PKM 136683  £20 

Bacon, Francis ; Moore Smith, G C [Ed]:  New Atlantis by Francis Bacon. Edited, with an Excursus on Bacon's Grammar. Cambridge University Press 1919.  lvi, 72p original red boards, tip of spine slightly frayed, small paper library label to cover and light ex library markings within, otherwise very clean and fresh, a scarce little edition with lengthy preface of Bacon's New Atlantis PKM 136623  £15 

Chesterton, G K [Ed]:  Twelve Types. London: Humphreys 1902.  203p green cloth, gilt titles, small format ex library with usual library markings, spine ends fraying slightly, corners lightly bumped, binding firm, pages clean PKM 136581  £12 

Lumby, James Rawson [Ed]; Cowley, Abraham :  Cowley's Essays. Cambridge University Press 1923.  136p red cloth, black titles, small format ex library with usual library markings in otherwise very nice condition PKM 136578  £9 

Geiger, Ludwig [Ed]; Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Goethe's Werke. Neue Ausgabe. Vols 1 - 10 (complete) Berlin: Grote 1891.  10-volume complete set bound in quarter calf on red speckled boards, gilt titles and ornaments to spines, joints and bands of spines rubbed, attractive 1920's-style bookplates of "Paul und Mizzi Vogel", signed "W S", every volume covered in plastic jacket for protection, some tape staining to ffeps, otherwise very clean and fresh, a very handsome set indeed of Gothe's works. EXTRA SHIPPING WILL BE REQUIRED! PKM 136498  £45 

Cranage, D H S [Ed]:  The War and Unity. Being Lectures Delivered at the Local Lectures Summer Meeting of the University of Cambridge, 1918. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1919.  161p original publisher's brown boards, small paper label to cover but spine clean, ex libris bookplate and stamp to pastedown, otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and crisp, slight dampstaining to corners of endpapers, not affecting main body of text, a lovely fresh copy of this extremely scarce work detailing a series of lectures "to deal with not only the Unity between Christian Denominations, but the Unity between Classes, Unity in the Empire, and Unity between Nations" as part of a wider philosophical view of the War. PKM 136486  £50 

Gale, Stephen ; Olsson, Gunnar [Eds]:  Philosophy in Geography. Dordrecht: Reidel 1979.  469p original brown boards, a very good copy with the usual ex library markings, pages clean and fresh, a singular resource in this field! PKM 136481  £50 

Heine, Heinrich ; Faust, Albert :  Heine's Prose. With Introduction and Notes. Revised Edition. London: Harrap 1930.  426p original blue boards, a very good copy with usual ex library markings (spine clean however), contents very clean and fresh, with frontispiece, text in Fraktur with copious notes in English (c 200 pages) PKM 136391  £12 

Zweig, Stefan :  Der Kampf mit dem D�mon. H�lderlin-Kleist-Nietzsche. Leipzig: Insel 1925.  321p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl worn, paint stain on rear board, sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 136245  £10 

Wilkinson, Elizabeth :  Schiller: Poet or Philosopher? Special Taylorian Lecture Delivered 17 November 1959. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1961.  35p yellow paperback, red titles, stapled binding, light wear to cover and some splash marks to back cover, otherwise excellent clean condition PKM 136233  £9 

Ewing, A C :  The Definition of Good. New York: Macmillan 1947.  215p green cloth, old tape mark to front board, ex library copy with usual library markings, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136198  £11 

Keynes, John Neville :  Studies and Exercises in Formal Logic. Including a generalization of Logical Processes in their Application to Complex Inferences. 3rd edition re-written and enlarged. London: Macmillan 1894.  476p orig red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, a well preserved ex lib copy from a college library, sl slanted, cloth hinges sl worn but holding, not much used, still a tight copy, shelfmarks scratched off spine by librarian, else VG PKM 136192  £64 

Ricoeur, Paul [Introduction]; Cook, Mariana [Illustr]:  Couples Speaking from the Heart. San Francisco: Chronicle Books 2000.  132p paperback, large format (24x30), full page b&w portrait photographs of couples facing text describing their experience of coupledom in their own words, very minor shelfwear to front cover otherwise excellent PKM 135976  £20 

Gaddafi, Muammar :  The World Symposium Concerning the Third Universal Theory (The Green Book). "Freedom and Democracy". Tripoli: World Center for Researches and Studies of the Green Book 1989.  1224p green hardcover, a collection of ~30 articles from the symposium written by researchers from Spain, Sri Lanka, Australia, Germany, etc, an interesting work, condition as new PKM 135895  £60 

Stephen, Leslie :  History of English Thought in the Eighteenth Century in 2 volumes. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1902.  466p, 469p 2 volume set, marroon cloth, gilt titles, worn at extremities, ex library with minimal library markings, hinges cracked, binding still good, pages clean PKM 135838  £22 

Aristotle :  Aristotle's Ethics. Aristotelis Ethica Nicomachea. Oxford: Parker 1886.  240p small green cloth, blank pages interleaved with the Greek text, heavily annotated throughout, boards rubbed and faded, binding a little shaky but holding well, analysis and index in English, main text Greek PKM 135748  £10 

Keynes, John Neville :  Studies and Exercises in Formal Logic. Including a Generalization of Logical Processes in their Application to Complex Inferences. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. London: Macmillan 1887.  455p publisher's red cloth, spine and joints scuffed and worn, usual ex library markings, contents clean and fresh, early edition, this copy has seen a bit of use PKM 135739  £80 

Paul, Ellen Frankel ; Miller, Fred [Eds]; Paul, Jeffrey [Ed]:  The Good Life and the Human Good. Cambridge University Press 1992.  211p grey laminated paperback, very good save for usual ex library markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 135721  £15 

Plato ; Riddell, James :  The Apology of Plato, with a Revised Text and English Notes and a Digest of Platonic Idioms. London: Macmillan 1867.  244p maroon cloth faded worn and mottled, water mark to back board, rear exterior hinge cracked, endpapers spotted and mottled, previous owner's names to endpapers, pencil annotations on many pages PKM 135716  £12 

Moore, Edward ; Aristotle :  An Introduction to Aristotle's Ethics Books 1-4 ( Book 10 Ch 6-9 in an Appendix) With a Continuous Analysis and Notes Intended for the use of Beginners and Junior Students. London: Rivingtons 1871.  271p + 32p catalogue (Educational List), dark green cloth, gilt titles, light shelfwear to boards, , bumps to corners, foxing to endpapers, interior and binding VG, nice old bookplate on front pastedown, notes and introduction in English, main text Greek PKM 135702  £38 

Adam, Adela :  Plato. Moral and Political Ideals. Cambridge University Press 1913. (Cambridge Manuals) 159p small red cloth, black ornamentation and titles, boards faded particularly on spine, pages fresh and clean, binding tight PKM 135655  £12 

Peers, Allison [Transl]; Lull, Ramon :  The Book of the Lover and the Beloved. Translated from the Catalan of Ramon Lull with an Introductory Essay by Allison Peers. Signed by E Allison Peers. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1923.  106p marroon cloth, gold titles, dust jacket fragile especially on folds with tear to middle and base of spine, signed by Peers on ffep, also Compliments slip laid in with message 'I thought you might be interested in this? It is my last piece of work and just published' first edition in excellent condition PKM 135636  £18 

Flores, Juan Carlos :  Henry of Ghent: Metaphysics and the Trinity. With a critical edition of question six of article fifty-five of the Summa Quaestionum Ordinariarum. Leuven University Press 2006. (Ancient and Medieval Philosophy) 239p org cloth, as new, excellent fresh copy PKM 135405  £30 

Bertoni, Giulio :  Notice sur deux manuscrits d'une traduction fran�aise de la Consolation de Boece conserv�s � la Biblioth�que cantonale de Fribourg. Fribourg: Saint-Paul 1910.  64p brown card cover, "souvenir de l'auteur", plates, VG+ PKM 135387  £28 

Gazier, C�cile :  Histoire de la Soci�t� et de la Biblioth�que de Port-Royal. Avant-propos de Louis Cognet. Paris 1966.  50p tall booklet, card cover, VG+ PKM 135378  £16 

Hauser, Susanne :  Untersuchungen zum semantischen Feld der Staatsbegriffe von der Zeit Dantes bis zu Macchiavelli. Z�rich: Keller 1967.  vii 100p paperback, dissertation, VG+ PKM 135363  £26 

Schuchardt, Hugo :  Romanische Etymologien. Part 1: Sage / Sapiens. Wien: Gerold 1898. (Sitzungsberichte Wien) 82p orig paper cover fragile, binding aged, margins uncut, text clean, original PKM 135361  £25 

Guyot, Charly :  Les Po�tes de la Mort dans les Lettres Francaises. Paris: Delachaux & Niestl� 1952.  30p offprint with author inscription, VG+ PKM 135358  £14 

Richthofen, Erich von :  Dante Apollinian. Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale 1970.  approx 100p, nice clean copy PKM 135333  £14 

Evans, Henri :  Louis Lambert et la Philosophie de Balzac. (French) Paris: Corti 1951.  266p green cloth, VG ex library with usual markings, pages clean and fresh if a little toned PKM 135294  £12 

Taylor, Margaret :  Greek Philosophy. An Introduction. Oxford University Press 1924. (World's Manuals) 140p terracotta cloth, VG ex lib, with plates, bump to bottom right corner otherwise VG, binding firm, pages clean PKM 135208  £12 

Younghusband, Francis :  Vital Religion. A Brotherhood of Faith. London: Murray 1940.  101p grey cloth, pink titles, small brown mark to front board otherwise very clean, pages clean but for some marginal pencil annotation, binding VG+ PKM 135168  £11 

Talbot, Laurence :  Les Paladins du Monde Occidental. Paris: Cercle Fran�ais du Livre et des Arts 1965. (L'Histoire Profane Inedite) 299p paperback, black and white card cover, pages clean, binding firm, scarce, French language PKM 135165  £55 

Pollack, Martyn :  A Note-Book of Thoughts. Oxford: Shakespeare Head Press 1938.  76p blue cloth, gilt titles, boards a little faded and soiled, light scattered foxing, pages otherwise very clean and uncut PKM 135164  £16 

Howe, E ; Palmer, B J [Illustr]:  Invisible Anatomy. A Study of 'Nerves', Hysteria and Sex. London: Faber 1944.  333p red cloth, spine faded, gilt titles, pages clean but for occasional pencil notation, b&w diagrams drawn from the author's designs by Palmer with titles such as 'The Flower and the Clam, 'Toad-in-the-Hole, 'The Nervy Man', 'Triangulation, and 'Bale Out', binding VG+ PKM 135163  £7 

Westmann, H [Ed]:  Man in his Relationships. London: Routledge 1955.  140p black cloth, gilt titles, no dj, light tanning to endpapers otherwise excellent, book based on the theme of the tenth Present Question Conference held at Oxford 1954, enclosed is a leaflet , a statement and a publicity letter concerning the Present Question Conference of 1950 (speakers included Kathleen Raine and Olaf Stapledon) PKM 135162  £35 

Chaning-Pearce, Melville :  The Implications of Personalism. Personalist Pamphlets No. 5. London: Personalist Group 1948?. (Personalist Pamphlets) 15p pink and white stapled booklet, light foxing to front cover, staples rusted, pages clean, binding firm, scarce, included is a bundle of correspondence c.1948-51 between Coates and Kenmare re The Personalist Group PKM 135159  £25 

Prior, O H :  Morceaux Choisis des Penseurs Francais du XVIe au XIXe Siecle. Paris: Alcan 1930.  411p in original brown cloth boards with title, grey cloth spine, very scuffed and worn with hinges badly cracked, some leaves very brittle, but mostly very fresh and crisp, if toned, a good study copy PKM 135042  £9.72 

Ufan, Lee ; Fisher, Jean [Ed]:  Selected Writings by Lee Ufan 1970-96. London: Lisson Gallery 1996.  147p paperback, blue brushstroke on white ground, card covers with large integral flaps, published to accompany Ufan's London exhibition 1996, texts assembled from writings published in catalogues &c 1970-1996, 28 works reproduced, excellent condition PKM 134894  £19 

Voltaire ; Patterson, H T :  Trait� de M�taphysique (1734). Reproduced from the Kehl Text, with Preface, Notes and Variants. Manchester University Press 1967.  76p red cloth, VG ex library copy with the usual markings, but in excellent condition PKM 134792  £10 

Sells, A L ; Prior, O H [Foreword]:  The Early Life and Adventures of Jean Jacques Rousseau. 1712 -1740. From the Latest Sources. Cambridge: Heffer 1929.  148p blue cloth with embossed title,covers and spine slightly rubbed and joints shaken, with one plate loose, otherwise a VG ex library copy with the usual markings PKM 134791  £10 

Morley, John ; [Rousseau, Jean Jacques]:  Rousseau and his Era. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) London: Macmillan 1923.  329p and 340p, grey-green boards with black cloth spines, spines unfortunately in tatters but internally very sound, with the usual ex library markings PKM 134789  £15 

Schinz, Albert :  La Pens�e de Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Essai d'Interpr�tation Nouvelle. (French) Paris: Alcan 1929.  521p dark blue cloth, oversize, upper front cover and spine faded, usual ex library markings, contents very fresh and clean PKM 134788  £11 

Zimmermann, Johann Georg :  Zimmermann �ber die Einsamkeit. Erstes B�ndchen. Hildburg & New York: Bibliographisches Institut 1829. (Miniatur Bibliothek der Deutschen Klassiker) 96p miniature volume, paper covers, frontispiece, pages with foxing, acceptable condition PKM 134578  £13 

Herder, Johann Gottfried :  Anthologie aus Herder. Erster und Dritter Theil. Aus den Ideen zur Philosophie der Geschichte der Menschheit. Gotha & New York: Bibliographisches Institut 1827. (Miniatur Bibliothek der Deutschen Klassiker) set of 2 miniature vols, incomplete set, each 96p, paper covers,one paper spine missing the other tape repaired, frontispiece, pages with foxing, acceptable condition PKM 134577  £15 

Wallace, William ; Hegel, G W F :  Prolegomena to the Study of Hegel's Philosophy and Especially of His Logic. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1931.  xvi, 365p navy blue cloth, Library label on bottom of spine, ex lib Cambridge University bookplate on ffep, pages clean, "Second edition, revised and augmented", some pages roughly cut, very good. PKM 134553  £12 

Bagehot, Walter :  Physics and Politics, or Thoughts on the Application of the Principles of Natural Selection� and Inheritance� to Political Society. New and Cheaper Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1903. (Paternoster Library) 224p purple buckram cloth, bright gilt lettering and motif on front board, spine badly sunned, library bookplate, binding firm, interior clean and unmarked, Good PKM 134479  £8 

Roche, Denis :  D�p�ts de savoir et de technique. Paris: Seuil 1980. (Fiction & Cia) paperback, author inscription, VG PKM 134330  £24 

Stevenson, Francis :  Robert Grosseteste Bishop of Lincoln. A Contribution to the Religious, Political and Intellectual History of the Thirteenth Century. London: Macmillan 1899.  348p petrol cloth with gilt titles, ex library with very minimal library markings, pencil note to ffep and cancelled stamp to title page, pages otherwise clean and fresh, binding VG PKM 134314  £12 

D'Argens, Boyer :  Th�r�se Philosophe ou M�moires pour servir � l'Histoire du P. Dirrag et de Mademoiselle Eradie. Paris: Le Terrain Vague 1954.  125p paperback, red card covers lightly chipped at edges otherwise VG, pages bright and clean, good quality paper, this edition was the 3rd volume of the collection 'Le Terrain Vague' June 1954, French language PKM 134289  £24 

Anquetil, Georges :  Satan conduit le Bal. Roman pamphl�taire et philosophique des m�urs du temps. Nouvelle �dition. Paris: Agence Parisienne de Distribution 1952.  536p paperback, paper illustrated cover creased, worn and detached from bookblock, pages tanned, binding cracked in a few places but still holding, acceptable reading copy, French language PKM 134283  £9 

Diderot, Denis :  �uvres Choisies. Edition du Centenaire. Paris: Reinwald 1884.  663p paperback in very poor condition, spine broken several times, original cover missing, tape repaired, title handwritten, with frontispiece, pages unmarked and fresh PKM 134222  £20 

Ruskin, John :  Time and Tide. London: Allen 1905. (Ruskin Reprints) 235p small red limp leather, gilt lettering and embossed Ruskin signature to front cover, previous owner's signature on front endpaper, clean pages, index, small hurt to top of spine PKM 134175  £6 

Venn, John :  The Logic of Chance. An Essay on the Foundations and Province of The Theory of Probability, with Especial Reference to Its Logical Bearings and its Application to Moral and Social Science Science. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1876.  488p orig cloth with paper shelfmark to spine, library bookplate and additional bookplates indicating provenance from Professor Benjamin Kennedy's library, the classical scholar and author of the Latin Primer PKM 134159  £44 

Bell, Coral :  Negotiation from Strength: A Study in the Politics of Power. London: Chatto & Windus 1962.  220p red boards, unused ex lib copy, first edition, VG+ PKM 134140  £12 

Brandt, Frithiof :  S�ren Kierkegaard, 1813 - 1855. His Life - His Works. Copenhagen 1963. (Danes of the Present and Past) 104p red paperback, VG copy PKM 134122  £10 

Aurelius, Marcus :  Marcus Aurelius Antoninus To Himself. An English Translation with Introductory Study on Stoicism and the Last of the Stoics by Gerald Rendall. London: Macmillan 1898.  cxlvi 193p blue cloth elaborately gilt on front, VG ex lib copy, clean and firm first edition PKM 134120  £28 

Hohenegger, Hansmichael :  Note per un'Interpretazione dell'Analitica del Sublime Matematico in Kant. Offprint from Il Cannocchiale. Rivista di Studi Filosofici. Roma 1990.  22p offprint with white cover, VG+ PKM 134099  £5 

Seton-Watson, Hugh :  The Pattern of Communist Revolution: A Historical Analysis. London: Methuen 1953.  406p green cloth, ex lib, pages clean with bibliographical note and index, VG+, hardly used PKM 134080  £14 

Sternberg, Fritz :  Capitalism and Socialism on Trial. London: Gollancz 1951.  603p green cloth, first edition, VG+ ex library with very little signs of use, shelfmark and bookplate only, PKM 134042  £18 

Fleisher, David :  William Godwin: A Study in Liberalism. London: Allen & Unwin 1951.  155p red cloth, ex library with minimal library markings, back board slightly sunned otherwise very good PKM 134005  £9 

Hertzler, Caroline :  The History of Utopian Thought. London: Allen & Unwin 1923?.  321p faded red cloth with gilt titles, ex library with minimal library markings, ffep tanned otherwise very good PKM 133929  £10 

McDougall, William :  Body and Mind: A History and a Defense of Animism. London: Methuen 1911.  xi 384p red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine, gilt rule on front board, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, first edition with major faults to spine, which is dull and faint and feeble and has a tear to the top, but text preserved for age PKM 133820  £28 

Bernal, J D ; Steiner, Helmut :  J D Bernal's The Social Function of Science. 1939 - 1989. Berlin: Akademie 1989.  712p bright yellow hardback cover, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 133796  £68 

Mill, John Stuart :  System of Logic. Ratiocinative and Inductive. Being a Connected View of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation. Fourth Edition. 2 Vols. London: Parker 1856.  2 vols light green hardback with expert repair to cloth with new endpapers, maintaining traces of old paper label on spine, ex library, text clean and firm PKM 133765  £48 

Mill, John Stuart :  An Examination of Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy. Fifth Edition. London: Longmans, Green 1878.  650p orig cloth sl worn at spine, ex library, quite fresh and nice, original edition PKM 133739  £34 

Mill, John Stuart :  Dissertations and Discussions. Political, Philosophical and Historical. London: Longmans, Green 1867.  3 volums (the first two vols bear the imprint: London: Parker 1859) ex library set with some signs of wear to binding and spine, signs of age and wear PKM 133738  £90 

Lowes Dickinson, Goldsworthy :  The Greek View of Life. London: Methuen 1896. (University Extension Series) 236p rebound in plain blue llibrary cloth, ex lib, pencil marks to a few pages on tragedy, else very bright and clean first edition PKM 133728  £18 

Holton, Gerald :  Thematic Origins of Scientific Thought. Origins of Relativity Theory and other Essays. Austin: University of Texas 1973.  533p white paperback, pages clean with diagrama and index, VG+, a special issue of The Graduate Journal PKM 133697  £18 

Dreyfus, Hubert :  What Computers Can't Do. Revised Edition. New York: Harper & Row 1959. (Colophon Books) 353p large paperback, ex library, minor signs of age, VG PKM 133484  £12 

Pakenham, Frank :  The Idea of Punishment. London: Chapman 1961.  106p red boards, VG+ ex lib, hardly used PKM 133478  £18 

O'Donnell, Matthew :  Revolution. Maynooth Review 1976.  22p essays in Maynooth Review, for sale is the entire issue, blue paper cover, minimal library markes, VG+ PKM 133464  £10 

Orth, Ernst Wolfgang :  Zur Ph�nomenologie des Philosophischen Textes. Freiburg: Alber 1982. (Ph�nomenologische Forschungen) 198p brown paperback, spine sl torn, pages unmarked, with essays by Kah Kyung Cho, Samuel Ijsseling, Jan M Broekmann, Adriaan Peperzak etc, binding firm, VG PKM 133448  £14 

van Mises, Ludwig :  Socialism. An Economic and Sociological Analysis. New Edition. London: Cape 1951.  599p black buckram cloth with gilt lettering to spine (dull), ex library with bookplate (2x) and paper shelfmark, a bright and fresh copy PKM 133379  £50 

Harper, H A :  Odour Description and Odour Classification: A Multidisciplinary Examination. London: Churchill 1968.  190p hardback with red dustjacket, VG+ PKM 133358  £68 

Quinton, Gertrude :  Scientific and Religious Knowledge. London: SCM 1950.  160p small format hardback, VG+ PKM 133347  £15 

Bywater, L [Ed]; Aristotle :  Aristotelis. Ethica Nicomachea. Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit L Bywater. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1890?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) 264p terracotta cloth with black d�cor, bright clean copy, preface dated 1890, VG+ PKM 133118  £14 

Voltaire :  Candide ou l'Optimisme. Paris: Belles Lettres 1930s?.  191p illustrated pb, spine darkened, handwritten name of prev owner on ffep dated 1937, pages sl browned but unmarked, binding firm, overall VG PKM 133060  £13 

Lecky, W E H :  History of the Rise and Influence of the Spirit of Rationalism in Europe. Two Volumes in One. London: Watts 1910.  148p 157p red cloth, printed in two columns, issued for the Rationalist Press Association, VG ex lib PKM 133014  £14 

Rousseau, Jean Jacques :  Les Confessions. Tome 1-3. Paris: Hilsum 1931. (G�nie de la France) 196p 192p 161p yellow card cover, set of 3 vols, contains livres 1-9, spines darkened, handwritten name of prev owner on ffeps, pages with faint pencil marks, bindings firm, overall VG PKM 132972  £25 

Barth, Karl :  The Humanity of God. London: Collins 1961.  91p red boards, minimal library markings, VG+ PKM 132920  £12 

Whitehead, Alfred North :  Adventures of Ideas. Cambridge University Press 1935.  xii 392p blue cloth much worn and soiled, spine in tatters, but text clean and firm, first edition with minimal library marks, worn and poor PKM 132918  £15 

Fowler, Thomas :  The Elements of Deductive Logic: Designed Mainly for the Use of Junior Students in the Universities. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1904. (Clarendon Press Series) 192p brown cloth, small format, excellent ex library copy, fresh and bright PKM 132909  £18 

Daly, Cathal :  Morals, Law and Life. An Examination of the Book: The Sanctity of Life and the Criminal Law. Dublin: Clonmore & Reynolds 1962.  152p small format purple cloth, ex library, unused, VG+ PKM 132908  £24 

Crawshay-Williams, Rupert :  Comforts of Unreason: The Study of the Motives Behind Irrational Thought. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1947.  206p black cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 132907  £12 

Lamont, William :  Principles of Moral Judgement. Oxford University Press 1946.  224p blue cloth bright and fresh, VG+ ex lib PKM 132903  £18 

Lewis, H D :  Morals and Revelation. London: Allen & Unwin 1951.  258p blue cloth, bright clean copy, ex lib, VG PKM 132902  £14 

Copleston, Frederick :  Contemporary Philosophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism. New York: Barnes & Noble 1979.  230p hardback with red dustjacket (Wittgenstein), VG+ ex lib PKM 132900  £16 

Hick, John :  Evil and the God of Love. London: Macmillan 1996.  389p yellow paperback, ex library with usual library markings and stiffened laminated covers, pages clean, binding tight PKM 132888  £10 

Lewis, Hywel :  Persons and Life after Death. Essays by Hywel D Lewis and some of his critics. London: Macmillan 1978. (Library of Philosophy & Religion) 197p ex library hardback with purple dustjacket which has been attached with tape. Very good condition apart from the usual library markings PKM 132887  £35 

Illich, Ivan :  Celebration of Awareness. A Call for Institutional Revolution. Introd Erich Fromm. London: Penguin 1973.  156p pb, VG+ PKM 132868  £6 

Macquarrie, John :  God-Talk: An Examination of the Language and Logic of Theology. London: SCM 1967.  255p pb, indexes, some ink & pencil underlining throughout, spine sl creased, otherwise VG PKM 132853  £10 

Peacocke, Arthur :  Science and the Christian Experiment. Oxford University Press 1971.  214p paperback, ex lib, spine a little worn, text clean, VG PKM 132852  £7 

Needham, Joseph :  Science, Religion and Reality. New York: Braziller 1955.  355p cloth ex library, binding with Michelangelo hands touching decoration, cloth a bit dusty / with foxing, clean copy, unused PKM 132851  £15 

Roubiczek, Paul :  Thinking in Opposites: An Investigation of the Nature of Man As Revealed. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1952.  244p cloth, binding a bit worn with hinges rather weak, text is clean, but because of soft hinges only good PKM 132848  £15 

Barnes, Winston :  The Philosophical Predicament. London: A & C Black 1950.  184p red cloth, unused ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 132819  £12 

Caldin, E F :  The Power and Limits of Science. A Philosophical Study. London: Chapman & Hall 1949.  196p black cloth, VG ex lib, unused. Nice fresh copy PKM 132818  £15 

Mahaffy, J P :  Descartes. London: Blackwood 1902. (Philosophical Classics for English Readers) 211p neat little vol with brown cloth with black lettering, VG ex lib PKM 132815  £12 

Warren, Max :  Partnership: The Study of an Idea. Merrick Lectures. London: SCM 1956.  127p green boards, VG ex lib, hardly used PKM 132809  £14 

Bosanquet, Bernard :  What Religion Is. London: Macmillan 1931. (Caravan Library) 84p red cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 132808  £14 

Lavrin, Janko :  Nietzsche: An Approach. London: Methuen 1948.  145 red cloth with white lettering, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, ex library PKM 132803  £10 

[Nietzsche, Friedrich]; Mann, Thomas :  The Living Thoughts of Nietzsche. Presented by Thomas Mann. London: Cassell 1946. (Living Thoughts Library) 137p red cloth, frontisp, VG+ PKM 132802  £8 

Cohen, Arthur :  Martin Buber. London: Bowes & Bowes 1957. (Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought) 110p light blue board, unused ex lib copy, VG+, nice and clean copy PKM 132768  £16 

Niebuhr, Reinhold :  An Interpreation of Christian Ethics. London: SCM 1948.  255p brown cloth, VG+ ex lib, clean fresh copy PKM 132766  £14 

Taylor, Margaret :  Greek Philosophy. An Introduction. Oxford University Press 1937. (World's Manuals) 140p terracotta cloth, VG ex lib, with plates PKM 132764  £12 

Godwin, William :  Godwin's Political Justice. A Reprint of The Essay on Property, Ed. H S Salt. London: Allen & Unwin 1929.  156p red cloth bright, pencil marks to margin, firm ex lib copy PKM 132763  £20 

Waley, Arthur :  Three Ways of Thought in Ancient China. London: Allen & Unwin 1953.  275p grey bards, VG ex lib, slightly aged, still VG PKM 132760  £12 

Browne, Stella ; Ludovici, Anthony Mario ; Roberts, Harry :  Abortion. London: Allen & Unwin 1935.  143p bright yellow cloth, minor foxing to prelims, VG ex lib copy: Contains: The British Law as to Abortion: Offences against the Person Act, 1861; The Right to Abortion; The Case Against Legalized Artificial Abortion; This Problem of Deliberate Abortion PKM 132759  £24 

Wild, K W :  Intuition. Cambridge University Press 1938.  240p green cloth a bit dusty/foxing, clean copy oif the first edition, ex library PKM 132756  £15 

Koestler, Arthur ; Rolph, C H :  Hanged by the Neck. An Exposure of Capital Punishment in England. London: Penguin 1961. (Penguin Special) period poaperback with library markings, including a large booplate on half title, still very useful PKM 132748  £8 

Rashdall, Hastings :  The Theory of Good and Evil. Oxford University Press 1907.  2 vols in bright blue cloth, ex library with minor signs of use, minor wear to board edges, first edition with minor marginal pencil marks PKM 132739  £48 

Braddock, John :  Science and Nonsense. Lewes: Book Guild 1988.  166p hardback with blue dustjacket, VG+, excellent copy with library bookplate PKM 132732  £14 

Hulme, T E :  Speculations: Essays on Humanism and the Philosophy of Art. Ed. Herbert Read. London: Kegan Paul 1949. (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method) xvi 272p blue cloth, frontisp of bust by Jacob Epstein, a clean ex lib copy, spine a bit dull, hardly used, shelfmark and bookplate only PKM 132727  £15 

Wetter, Gustav :  Soviet Ideology Today: Dialectical and Historical Materialism. London: Heinemann 1966.  334p hardback with protected dustjacket, VG ex lib copy, hardly used, minimal library traces only PKM 132725  £18 

MacMurray, John :  The Self As Agent: The Gifford Lectures for 1953. London: Faber & Faber 1957.  230p blue cloth, bright fresh unused ex lib copy PKM 132721  £18 

Plant, Raymond :  Community and Ideology: An Essay in Applied Social Philosophy. London: Routledge 1974. (International Library of Welfare and Philosophy) x 94p paperback with green cover, bibliogr, ex lib hardly used PKM 132712  £9 

MacMurray, John :  The Structure of Religious Experience. London: Faber & Faber 1946.  74p thin booklet, light blue cloth sl dusty, clean copy, ex library PKM 132684  £10 

Robertson, George Croom :  Elements of Psychology. London: Murray 1886. (University Extension Manuals) xiii 268p red cloth with black oil lamp ornaments, VG ex lib copy, first edition PKM 132678  £26 

Cantril, Hadley :  The "Why" of Man's Experience. New York: Macmillan 1950.  198p grey cloth, nice fresh ex lib copy PKM 132668  £42 

Cattell, Raymond :  Psychology and Social Progress: Mankind and Destiny From The Standpoint of a Scientist. London: Daniel 1933.  418p green cloth of dusty appearance, ex library with bookplate, very little used, but some heavy foxing to endpapers and edges PKM 132665  £84 

Jolly, Richard [Ed]:  Disarmament and World Development. Oxford: Pergamon 1978.  182p white card cover, large format, VG ex lib copy, hardly used, printed from typescript PKM 132663  £12 

Laird, John :  A Study in Realism. Cambridge University Press 1920.  228p bright burgundy cloth, VG+ ex lib, hardly used, first edition, nice fresh copy PKM 132660  £34 

McDougall, William :  Body and Mind: A History and a Defense of Animism. London: Methuen 1911.  xi 384p red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine, gilt rule on front board, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, first edition with minor faults, but well preserved for age PKM 132659  £36 

Lowrie, Donald :  Christian Existentialism. A Berdyaev Anthology. London: Allen & Unwin 1965.  333p red cloth bright, nice fresh unused copy for as library, minimal marking only, apparently never used PKM 132647  £38 

Zaehner, R C :  Mysticism: Sacred and Profane. An Inquiry into Some Varieties of Praeternatural Experience. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1957.  256p orig blue cloth, first edition, with minimal library marks (shelfmark and bookplate only) PKM 132644  £24 

Cohen, Chapman :  Materialism Re-Stated. Second Edition. London: Pioneer 1938.  plain green cloth, small format, nice copy, minimal library markings PKM 132639  £14 

Woods, Thomas :  Poetry and Philosophy. A Study in the Thought of John Stuart Mill. London: Hutchinson 1961.  208p black hardback (sl dusty), nice and very little used ex library copy, VG+ PKM 132638  £14 

[Hobbes, Thomas]; Watkins, J W N :  Hobbes's System of Ideas. A Study in the Political Significance of Philosophical Theories. London: Hutchinson 1973. (University Library) 192p paperback, nice clean ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 132636  £18 

Sorel, Georges :  Reflections On Violence. New York: Collier 1960.  humble period paperback with library markings but never used, well preserved, VG PKM 132633  £10 

Ussher, Arland :  Journey through Dread. On Kierkegaard, Heidegger and Sartre. London: Finlayson 1955.  160p black cloth (sl dusty and aged), unused ex lib copy, VG PKM 132631  £12 

Hadas, Moses :  Humanism. London: Allen & Unwin 1961. (World Perspectives) 132p blue boards fresh and nice, minimal ex library markings, VG+ PKM 132629  £14 

Foulqui�, Paul :  Existentialism. London: Dobson 1950.  126p light blue cloth, bibliography, VG ex library copy, first edition PKM 132628  £10 

Wisdom, John :  Problems of Mind and Matter. Cambridge University Press 1934.  214p brown cloth with publisher's arm to spine, traces of adhesive tape where shelfmark removed, ex lib, VG+, first edition PKM 132625  £18 

Fowler, Thomas :  Locke's Conduct of the Understanding. Third Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1890. (Pitt Press Series) 136p bright burgundy cloth, excellent ex library copy, VG+ PKM 132622  £12 

Dominian, Jack :  Authority: Christian Interpretation of the Psychological Evolution of Authority. London: Burns & Oates 1976.  107p green paperback, ex library, VG+ PKM 132612  £8 

Stephenson, Geoffrey :  The Development of Conscience. London: Routledge 1966. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) 134p hardback with light blue dust jacket, ex library with minor library markings, pages clean and bright, binding VG+ PKM 132594  £15 

Hawkins, D J B :  Man and Morals. London: Sheed & Ward 1960.  103p small black cloth hardcover first edition, no dust jacket, ex-library with unobtrusive library markings otherwise very good condition PKM 132593  £12 

Jacob, Fran�ois :  La logique du vivant: Une histoire de l'h�r�dit�. Paris: Gallimard 1971. (Biblioth�que des Sciences Humaines) 354p large white pb, index, VG PKM 132591  £8 

Schramm, Wilbur :  Responsibility in Mass Communication. New York: Harper & Row 1957. (Ethics and Economic Life) 391p black hardback, VG+ ex library PKM 132579  £16 

Dewey, John :  How we Think. London: Heath 1909.  228p red cloth gilt lettering to spine, black lettering to front board, slightly aged, still useful PKM 132560  £14 

Carr, Herbert Wildon :  The Philosophy of Benedetto Croce: The Problem of Art and History. London: Macmillan 1917.  213p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, boards sl grubby, bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132531  £12 

Ewing, A C :  The Individual the State and World Government. New York: Macmillan 1947.  322p blue cloth, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132522  £13 

Chaning-Pearce, Melville :  S�ren Kierkegaard. London: Clarke 1945. (Modern Christian Revolutionaries) 104p red cloth, VG ex lib copy PKM 132506  £24 

Seaton, A A :  The Theory of Toleration Under the Later Stuarts. Cambridge University Press 1911. (Cambridge Historical Series) 364p blue cloth with gilt lettering, head of spine chipped of with tear and foot of spine with tear along front hinge, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate and stamp on ffep and title page, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, overall VG PKM 132505  £60 

Pascal, Blaise :  Pens�es de Pascal, pr�c�d�es de sa Vie, par Mme P�rier, sa Soeur, suivies d'un Choix des Pens�es de Nicole et de son Trait� de la Paix avec les Hommes. Paris: Firmin Didot 1887.  xxxvi 504p plain library cloth, frontisp, well preserved VG ex lib copy, paper in good condition PKM 132367  £12 

Pittenger, Norman :  Alfred North Whitehead. London: Lutterworth 1969. (Makers of Contemporary Theology) 54p small paperback, VG ex library copy PKM 132364  £12 

Val�ry, Paul [Ed]; [Descartes, Ren�]:  The Living Thoughts of Descartes. Presented by Paul Val�ry. London: Cassell 1948. (Living Thoughts Library) 146p red cloth, printed eps, frontisp, bibliogr, VG ex library copy PKM 132362  £7 

Russell, Bertrand :  Why I am Not a Christian. London: Unwin 1971.  208p paperback, slightly worn but clean, ex library, VG PKM 132361  £20 

Bettis, Joseph :  Phenomenology of Religion. Eight Modern Descriptions of the Essence of Religion. London: SCM 1969. (Forum Books) 256p paperback, library bookplate, VG PKM 132360  £12 

Grant, Robert :  A Historical Introduction to the New Testament. London: Collins 1971. (Fontana Library) 447p paperback clean ex lib copy showing signs of external wear PKM 132341  £6 

Sidgwick, Alfred :  Elementary Logic. Cambridge University Press 1914.  250p red cloth sl aged and with shelfmark, ex lib with bookplate, a well preserved copy, pages clean, binding firm PKM 132323  £36 

Joad, C E M :  A Critique of Logical Positivism. London: Gollancz 1950.  154p orig blue cloth, unused ex library copy with shelfmark and bookplate, VG first edition PKM 132321  £15 

Schopenhauer, Arthur :  The Wisdom of Life. Being the First Part of Aphorismen zur Lebensweisheit. Transl T Bailey Saunders. London: Sonnenschein 1899.  xxvi 135p orig petrol cloth with publisher's emblem to front, printed with type on nice paper well preserved, library bookplate and stamp, VG PKM 132319  £22 

Wood, Frederick :  Clear Thinking. London: Workers' Educational Association 1950. (WEA Study Outlines) 50p stapled booklet, ex library, VG PKM 132312  £12 

MacCurdy, John :  The Structure of Morale. Cambridge University Press 1943.  224p green cloth, ex lib, bright fresh copy of the first edition PKM 132311  £16 

Geach, Peter [Ed]:  Reason and Argument. Oxford: Blackwell 1977.  110p paperback, ex lib, sl worn PKM 132306  £14 

Gilson, �tienne :  God and Philosophy. New Haven: Yale University Press 1951. (Powell Lectures) 147p light blue cloth, VG ex lib, sl aged, well preserved PKM 132243  £12 

Bateson, Gregory :  Mind and Nature. A Necessary Unity. London: Wildwood House 1979.  251p hardback with yellow dustjacket, pages clean with glossary and index, VG+, clean and fresh copy PKM 132216  £36 

Martinich, Aloysius :  Philosophical Writing: An Introduction. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1996.  200p paperback, minor signs of library use, VG PKM 132202  £12 

Santayana, George :  Winds of Doctrine: Studies in Contemporary Opinion. London: Dent 1926.  215p orig red cloth clean, foxing to prelims, unused ex lib copy, clean and tight PKM 132128  £10 

Mackenzie, J S :  Outlines of Social Philosophy. London: Allen & Unwin 1927.  284p blue cloth, marginally worn, ex lib copy, still very useful PKM 132126  £12 

Needham, Joseph :  Time: The Refreshing River. Essays and Addresses, 1932 - 1942. London: Allen & Unwin 1944.  280p blue cloth sl dusty and with signs of foxing, clean unused ex library copy with shelfmark and bookplate, VG+ PKM 132125  £12 

Stace, W T :  A Critical History of Greek Philosophy. London: Macmillan 1920.  386p blue cloth firm, ex library with minimal signs of wear, nice fresh copy, first edition PKM 132122  £10 

Griffith, Gwilym :  Makers of Modern Thought. London: Lutterworth 1948.  215p red cloth, unused ex library copy, VG+ PKM 132121  £10 

Stock, St George :  English Thought for English Thinkers. London: Constable 1912.  206p orig green cloth, ex lib, VG+ PKM 132120  £15 

Hobbes, Thomas :  Leviathan, Ot the Matter, Forme & Power of a Commonwealth, Ecclesiaticall and Civill. Ed. A R Waller. Cambridge University Press 1904. (Cambridge English Classics) xx 530p orig red cloth with CUP arms to cover, multiple library bookplates, cloth worn along hinges and edges, with minor loss, but still serviceable, printed in the old style and old spelling with reproductions of original title pages, top edge gilt, sigs of age and use, but still useful PKM 132099  £36 

Martin, James :  The New Dialogue Between Philosophy and Theology. London: A & C Black 1966.  212p hardback with dustjacket under protective transparent sleeve, VG PKM 132095  £24 

Huxley, Julian :  Religion Without Revelation. London: Parrish 1959.  252p blue hardback, ex library, very little used PKM 132092  £12 

Mill, John Stuart :  The Subjection of Women. Fifth Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1883.  194p terracotta cloth with old repair, ex library copy with a few pages detaching, with faults, but still an early edition in doubtful condition PKM 132015  £14 

Ueberweg, Friedrich :  A History of Philosophy From Thales to the Present Time. 2 Volumes. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1885.  xv 487p vi 561p orig brown cloth with black & gilt lettering, bright firm ex lib copy with usual labels and stamps, shelfmarks, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132012  £40 

Lecky, W E H :  Poems. London: Longman 1891.  108p blue cloth with gilt rule and gilt author signature to front cover, ex library with multiple bookplates, printed on excellent paper PKM 132003  £14 

Army Council :  Man and Society. Suggestions for Instructors. London: Army Council 1945. (Army Education Scheme) 92p stapled booklet, sl worn PKM 131988  £14 

Benda, Julien :  The Great Betrayal. (La Trahison des Clercs) Transl Richard Aldington. London: Routledge 1928.  188p orig brown cloth, black lettering to spine, ex lib with minimal library marks, bookplate and shelfmark, first edition PKM 131858  £54 

Inge, William Ralph :  The Philosophy of Plotinus. 2 Vols. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1948. (Gifford Lecture) 2 vols in red cloth, ex lib, excellent condition PKM 131857  £46 

Acton, H B [Ed]:  The Philosophy of Punishment. A Collection of Papers. London: Macmillan 1969.  238p paperback with blue cover, ex lib with bookplate and shelfmark, bibliography and index, VG unused PKM 131853  £14 

Avineri, Shlomo ; de-Shalit, Avner [Eds]:  Communitarianism and Individualism. Oxford University Press 1999. (Oxford Readings in Politics and Government) paperback, as new, ex lib PKM 131843  £12 

Meynell, Hugo :  God and the World. The Coherence of Christian Theism. London: SPCK 1971.  152p hardback dustjacket, VG, nice unused ex lib copy PKM 131704  £10 

Urmson, J O :  Philosophical Analysis. Its Development between the Two World Wars. Oxford University Press 1969. (Oxford Paperbacks) x 203p paperback, nice copy, ex lib showing very little use indeed PKM 131693  £12 

Russell, Bertrand :  Our Knowledge of the External World as a Field for Scientific Method in Philosophy. London: Allen & Unwin 1952.  251p light blue cloth sl dusty and minor soiling, introduction, index, VG ex lib PKM 131692  £12 

Wisdom, John :  Paradox and Discovery. Oxford: Blackwell 1965.  166p cloth sl rubbed, clean unmarked pages, ex library PKM 131690  £14 

Searle, John :  Minds, Brains and Science. London: British Broadcasting Corporation 1984. (Reith Lectures) 102p paperback, library stamp, VG PKM 131689  £7 

Whitehead, Alfred North :  Science and the Modern World. London: Penguin 1938. (Pelican) 188pperiod paperback with wornd dj, VG PKM 131600  £6 

Bittner, Konrad :  Herder's Geschichtsphilosophie und die Slawen. Reichenberg: Stiepel 1929. (Slavistische Arbeitsgemeinschaft) 150p includes some pages of facsimile of MS, an aged original paperback, uncommon title PKM 131570  £64 

Barnes, William :  A Philological Grammar, Grounded upon English, and formed from a comparison of more than Sixty Languages. Being An Introduction to the Science of Grammar, and A Help to Grammars of all Languages, especially English, Latin, and Greek. London: Russell Smith 1854.  312p publishers catalogue (2p) in front, library shelfmarks on spine, spine detaching along back hinge, oversized "Do Not Remove" sign on back board, faint pencil markings to first few pages, additional donation bookplate, very little used as evidenced by intact inner endpaper hinges PKM 131559  £200 

Renan, Ernest :  De l'Origine du Langage. Third Edition. Paris: L�vy 1859.  261p nice half cloth binding with gilt decor to spine, small library markings to spine, "Do not remove" label on back board, additional bookplate, fresh copy well preserved PKM 131552  £34 

Soloviev, Vladimir :  Les Fondements Spirituels de la Vie. Second Edition. Paris: Casterman 1948.  192p paperback with white cover, very well preserved, VG+ PKM 131496  £28 

Luk�cs, Georg :  Von Nietzsche zu Hitler oder der Irrationalismus und die deutsche Politik. Frankfurt: Fischer 1966. (B�cher des Wissens) 268p paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131220  £9 

Gilson, �tienne :  Les Id�es et les Lettres. Paris: Vrin 1955.  298p yellow card cover, minor shelfwear, pages uncut therefore unread, binding firm, VG PKM 131192  £65 

Arendt, Hannah :  Elemente Totaler Herrschaft. Frankfurt: Europ�ische Verlagsanstalt 1958.  279p grey paperback, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, sl browned, binding firm, VG PKM 131154  £13 

Voltaire :  Candide ou L'optimisme. Paris: Gr�nd 1938.  221p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages all uncut therefore book unread, binding firm, VG PKM 131126  £30 

Blondel, Maurice ; Dawson, Christopher et al:  A Monument to Saint Augustine: Essays on Some Aspects of his Thought Written in Commemoration of his 15th Centenary. London: Sheed & Ward 1945.  367p first edition hardback with dustcover, yellow ochre cloth boards in excellent condition, dust cover VG, slightly sunned on spine, light foxing to page edges and endpapers, pages otherwise very clean, binding excellent PKM 131122  £22 

Marcuse, Herbert :  Eros and Civilisation. London: Sphere 1956.  219p paperback in very good condition, spine sl sunned but uncreased, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130919  £13 

Barrett, William :  Irrational Man. A Study In Existential Philosophy. London: Mercury Books 1964.  278p white paperback, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130758  £10 

Popper, Karl :  The Poverty of Historicism. London: Routledge 1961.  166p green pb, spine and back cover sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130757  £9 

Bettelheim, Bruno :  The Informed Heart: The Human Condition in Modern Mass Society. London: Thames & Hudson 1961.  309p cloth with blue/red dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130740  £20 

Arendt, Hannah :  Eichmann in Jerusalem: A Report on the Banality of Evil. Signed Copy. New York: Viking 1965.  312p brown/black pb, with the inscription: "Zur Erinnerung an das gemeinsame Wintersemester in Cornell 1965/66, Hannah Arendt", from the library of a distinguished Cambridge professor, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130731  £320 

Kierkegaard, S�ren ; Richter, Liselotte [Transl]:  Der Begriff Angst. Reinbek: Rowohlt 1960. (Kierkegaard Werke) 202p blue paperback with cloth spine tape, text in german, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130695  £11 

Kant, Immanuel :  Kritik der reinen Vernunft. Leipzig: Insel 1920.  642p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners sl bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130526  £17 

Lagarde, Georges de :  La Naissance de l'esprit Laique au D�clin du Moyen Age. Vol 2: Marsile de Padoue. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1948.  350p paperback with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130473  £50 

Dempf, Alois :  Sacrum Imperium: Geschichts- und Staatsphilosophie des Mittelalters und der politischen Renaissance. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1954.  574p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130445  £16 

Arendt, Hannah :  On Revolution. Signed Copy. New York: Viking 1965.  344p red pb, copy signed "mit freundlichen Gr�ssen" by Hannah Arendt dated 1966 in Cornell , from the library of a distinguished Cambridge Professor with whom she had had correspondence, pages unmarked, spine sl sunned, binding firm, VG PKM 130441  £300 

Lagarde, Georges de :  La Naissance de l'esprit Laique au D�clin du Moyen Age. Vol 5: Ockham - Bases de D�part. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1946.  238p paperback with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130435  £50 

Lagarde, Georges de :  La Naissance de l'esprit Laique au D�clin du Moyen Age. Vol 4: Ockham et son temps. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1942.  217p paperback with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130434  £50 

Nietzsche, Friedrich :  Vom Nutzen und Nachteil der Historie f�r das Leben. Leipzig: Insel 1935?. (Insel B�cherei) 94p red patterned hardback with paper label on spine and front board, label on spine sl chipped off, spine sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1937, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Insel B�chlein Nr. 523 mit charakteristischem Einbandmuster und Papier Etikett, Signatur des vorhergegangenen Besitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Bindung fest PKM 130374  £12 

Pascal, Blaise ; Faguet, �mile [Introduction]:  Pens�es. Paris: Nelson 1946. (�dition Lutetia) 452p cloth with white dj, french text, some shelfwear, foxing to edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130258  £12 

Paine, Thomas :  The Rights of Man. London: Dent 1969. (Everyman's Library) 295p cloth with cream dj, sunned and worn on edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130216  £14 

Russell, Bertrand :  Freedom and Organization. 1814-1914. London: Allen & Unwin 1964.  528p cloth with cream dj, dj sl worn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130207  £18 

Biese, Alfred :  The Development of the Feeling for Nature In the Middle Ages and Modern Times. London: Routledge 1905.  376p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, signatures of prev owners on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130074  £19 

Midzunoe, Yuichi :  Sapience: The Philosophy of John Keats. Tokyo: Shohakusha 1978.  202p cloth with green dj, inscription by the author (not signed) on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130054  £50 

Forsyth, David :  How Life Began: A Speculative Study in Modern Biology. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1939.  106p grey cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, light foxing to page edges, otherwise very good condition PKM 129948  £15 

Klauser, D N :  The Nature and Origins of Didaticism in Some Middle English Romance. Privately Published 1967.  349p large blue cloth with gilt lettering, a thesis submitted for the degree of Doctof of Philososphy in the University of Cambridge, letters sl blurry, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129761  £30 

Leavis, F R :  Nor Shall My Sword. London: Chatto & Windus 1972.  223p illustrated pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129702  £14 

Boyd, Andrew :  The Commonplace Philosopher in Town and Country. By the Author of The Recreations of a Country Parson. New Ed. London: Longman, Green 1864.  392p red cloth with gilt decoration on sl dusty front cover and faded gilt lettering on spine, pages nice and clean, binding firm, well preserved, VG PKM 129532  £16 

Boethius :  The Consolation of Philosophy of Boethius. London: Routledge 1920. (New Universal Library) viii 205p small green cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, with preface dated 1874, pages unmarked, binding firm, book very sl slanted, overall VG PKM 129521  £10 

Bridges, Robert :  The Spirit of Man: An Anthology in English and French from the Philosophers and Poets made in 1915. London: Longmans, Green 1940.  approx 200p sm cloth with orig yellow dj, previous owner's dedication from 1940 on ffep, pages clean, binding firm, nice copy PKM 129342  £6 

Huizinga, Johan :  Homo Ludens: Vom Ursprung der Kultur im Spiel. Reinbek: Rowohlt 1961. (Rowohlts Deutsche Enzyklop�die) paperback in excellent condition, VG+ PKM 129335  £7 

Schabel, Chris :  Philosophy and Theology across Cultures: Gersonides and Auriol on Divine Foreknowledge (Essay in: Speculum, A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol 81, No 4, October 2006). Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2006. (Speculum) white card cover, essay 26p, pages unmarked, cover with minor shelfwear, binding firm, VG PKM 129309  £15 

Plato ; Xenophon :  Socratic Discourses By Plato And Xenophon. London: Dent 1913. (Everyman's Library) 364p green cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129158  £10 

Russell, Bertrand :  History of Western Philosophy and Its Connection with Political and Social Circumstances from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. London: Unwin 1947.  916p grey cloth with minor shelfwear, corners and edges bumped and yellowed, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129077  £11 

Kay, Richard :  Dante's Empyrean and the Eye of God (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 78, No. 1, January 2003) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2003.  cream card cover, 29p essay with b&w plates, further papers by Elizabeth Robertson, Joelle Rollo-Koster, Maura B Nolan, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129009  £12 

Tiegel, Giselher :  Eine kritische Edition von Henry Roberts "A Defiance to Fortune" (1590). Inaugural - Dissertation. K�ln 1973.  304p yellow card cover, some shelfwear, with the compliments of the "Doktorvater" written on title page, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129000  £14 

Lubbock, John :  The Pleasures of Life. London: Macmillan 1887.  viii 191p dark blue cloth with elaborate gilt decoration on front cover and spine, minor damage to external hinge, pages fresh and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 128982  £9 

Warman, M S ; Sutherland, I :  From Pericles to Cleophon: A Source Book and Reader in Athenian Politics. London: Rivingtons 1954.  260p blue cloth with stains on spine, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, text in greek with comments in english, binding firm, VG PKM 128947  £12 

Biale, David :  Exegesis and Philosophy in the Writings of Abraham Ibn Ezra. (Essay in Comitatus, A Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) Los Angeles: University of California 1974.  20p essays in complete issue of journal, VG+, with author inscription to title page PKM 128832  £20 

William of Ockham :  The De Imperatorum et Pontificum Potestate of William of Ockham, Ed. Kenneth Brampton. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1927.  xxxviii 106p orig red cloth, excellent copy PKM 128830  £68 

Christian, R F :  Tolstoy: A Critical Introduction. Cambridge University Press 1969. (Major European Authors Series) 290p cloth with orange dj, some shelfwear, marginal pencil marks to few pages, binding firm, VG PKM 128777  £14 

Perrin, M W [Foreword]:  The History and Philosophy of Knowledge of the Brain and its Functions: An Anglo-American Symposium London, July 15th-17th, 1957. Oxford: Blackwell 1958. (Blackwell Scientific Publications) 272p blue cloth with gilt lettering, boards sl stained, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128484  £16 

Pott, Henry Mrs :  Francis Bacon and the Secret Society. An Attempt to Collect and Unite the Lost Links of a Long and Strong Chain. Chicago: Schulte 1891.  421p blue cloth with gilt lettering, boards and spine heavily rubbed and stained due to storage condition, ex lib with stamps on ffep and title page, top right corner of ffep cut out, top edge gilted, sl foxing to pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 128213  £29 

Bennett, J G :  Approaching Subud: Ten Talks. New York: Dharma 1962.  274p cloth with blue dj, dj worn, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes a discussion with Steve Allen PKM 128194  £40 

Medawar, P B :  The Uniqueness of the Individual. London: Methuen 1957.  191p plain blue cloth with silver lettering and shelf mark on spine, library stamp and lending form on ffep, 1st ed, pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 128190  £18 

Aristotle ; Hammond, William [Transl]:  Aristotle's Psychology: A Treatise on the Principle of Life (De anima and Parva Naturalia). Translated with Introduction and Notes by W A Hammond. London: Sonnenschein 1902.  lxxxvi 339p plain blue cloth, 'Physiological Laboratory' in gilt lettering on front cover, 1st ed, weak inner hinges, corners bumped, covers a little worn, pages clean, faint library stamp on ffep and title page, roughcut pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 128152  £42 

Chodkiewicz, Michel :  Le Sceau des Saints: Proph�tie et Saintet� dans la Doctrine d'Ibn Arabi. Paris: Gallimard 1986. (Biblioth�que des Sciences Humaines) 231p cream pb, sl shelf wear to covers and edges, previous owner's inscription on ffep, sm ink lines along margins of some pages, otherwise clean, binding firm, sl musty odour, VG PKM 127666  £120 

Findlay, J N :  Values and Intentions: A Study in Value-Theory and Philosophy of Mind. New York: Humanities Press 1968. (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) 442p magenta cloth, gilt lettering to spine, incl lecture "The Structure of the Kingdom of Ends" printed as appendix, VG+ PKM 127466  £30 

British Academy :  William Robert Scott, 1868 - 1940. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 26. Oxford University Press 1942?.  11p grey card cover, sewn, some shelfwear, ex lib with stamp on front cover and ffep, signature of prev owner on front cover, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127378  £12 

(No Author) :  The Cambridge Philosophical Society, 1819 - 1969. (Programme of the Sequicentennial Celebrations 1969) Cambridge: Philosophical Society 1969.  9p orange card cover, A4 sized, stapled, this is the Programme of the Sequicentennial Celebrations 1969 PKM 127377  £9 

Reyno, Adriano :  The Political, Social, and Moral Philosophy of Apolinario Mabini. Manila: Catholic Trade School 1964. (San Carlos Publications) 88p, green card cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 127177  £38 

Hobson, J A :  Wealth And Life: A Study in Value. London: Macmillan 1929.  489p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and book plate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127099  £52 

Laveleye, Emile de :  Luxury. London: Sonnenschein 1891.  179p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and with fraying to head and foot, boards grubby, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, book plate and stamp on ffep, binding firm, VG PKM 127097  £15 

Collingwood, R G :  The Idea of History. Oxford University Press 1946.  xxvi 339p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127011  £21 

Collingwood, R G :  The Principles of Art. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1950.  347p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex college library with bookplate and stamps only, pages unmarked, binding firm, very little used, very good condition PKM 127010  £15 

Mabbott, J D :  State And The Citizen: An Introduction to Political Philosophy. London: Hutchinson 1947?. (Hutchinson University Library) 180p cloth with red dj, spine sunned, dj worn on edges, pages unmarked, printed on economy war paper, binding firm, VG PKM 127008  £11 

Carritt, E F :  Morals and Politics: Theories of Their Relation from Hobbes and Spinoza to Marx and Bosanquet. Oxford University Press 1935.  216p brown cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned and with small stain, VG PKM 127007  £10 

Thorold, Algar :  Readings From Friedrich von H�gel. London: Dent 1928.  359p green cloth with gilt lettering, signature of previous owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126807  £18 

Jeans, James :  Physics and Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1948.  222p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126794  £13 

Hunter, Graeme :  Vital Forces. The Discovery of the Molecular Basis of Life. New York: Academic Press 2000.  xx 364p bright yellow paperback, b&w plates, as new PKM 126570  £20 

Pollock, Frederick :  A First Book of Jurisprudence for Students of the Common Law. London: Macmillan 1929.  xviii 376p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with tags and stamps, pages bright and clean, binding a bit soft and tired, good condition PKM 126507  £24 

De George, Richard ; Pichler, Joseph [Eds]:  Ethics, Free Enterprise and Public Policy. Original Essays on Moral Issues in Business. Oxford University Press 1978.  x 329p navy cloth, spine sunned, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG+ PKM 126497  £25 

Beveridge, W I B :  The Art of Scientific Investigation. London: Heinemann 1957.  xii 178p blue cloth, photography plates, ex lib with tags and stamps, clean pages, firm binding, good+ PKM 126298  £16 

Zimmer, Ernst ; Planck, Max [Introduction]:  The Revolution in Physics. London: Scientific Book Club 1940s?.  240p yellow cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126204  £13 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor ; Coleridge, H N [Ed]:  Specimens of the Table Talk of the Late Samuel Taylor Coleridge. In Two Volumes. London: Murray 1835.  2 volume set, lxxi 267p 364p cloth, gilt lettering on spine, frontispiece, foxing to end papers, spines sunned, previous owner's name on front end paper and bookplate inside front cover, few pencil markings on pages, good binding, first edition, overall good+ condition PKM 126081  £35 

Bocock, Robert :  Hegemony. London: Tavistock 1986.  136p pb, index, pencil notes on endpaper, VG+ PKM 125642  £25 

Bacon, Francis :  Fables of the Ancients, in Philosophy, Morality, and Civil Policy. Illustrated and Explained. With Notes Critical and Explanatory by Dr Shaw. London: Jones 1803.  136p marbled boards with gilt decoration, marbled end papers, marbled edges, frontispiece, many woodcuts, inscription and water stain on front end papers, front board detached, rear board missing, rare, poor condition PKM 125575  £24 

Adrian, Lord :  The Risk of Progress. Southampton University 1959. (Fawley Foundation Lecture) 17p grey sewn pamphlet, sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125540  £25 

Sandys, John :  A History of Classical Scholarship from the Sixth Century B C to the End of the Middle Ages. Cambridge University Press 1903.  xxiii 671p plum cloth with gilt lettering on cover and sl sunned spine, corners sl bumped, previous owner's signature on ffep, fold-out frontisp, clean pages, illustrations, tables, very well preserved 1st ed, VG PKM 124952  £58 

Adam, J :  Texts to Illustrate a Course of Elementary Lectures on the History of Greek Philosophy After Aristotle. London: Macmillan 1930.  70p hardback with brown dustjacket, some shelfwear, university stamp on dj, signature of prev owner on front end paper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124945  £15 

Bertholet, Alfred :  The Transmigration of Souls. London: Harper 1909. (Harper's Library of Living Thought) 133p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, half title and title embossed as presentation copy, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124931  £9 

Medawar, Peter :  The Limits of Science. Oxford University Press 1986. (Oxford Paperbacks) 108p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124767  £8 

Goodwin, Geoffrey [Ed]:  Ethics and Nuclear Deterrence. London: Croom Helm 1982.  199p hardback with red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124709  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: Nov/Dec 2001, No.38. What's my Damage? Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, corners bumped, with stains on cover, good condition PKM 124699  £9 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: Summer 1997: Vododoo at the Summit! Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1997. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, minor shelfwear, sl stained, corner of one page cut out, very good condition PKM 124696  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: Mar/Apr 2004, No. 52. A slap in the face. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2004. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, address label on back cover, minor shelfwear, sl stained, very good condition PKM 124695  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jan/Feb 2003, No. 45. Look left/ look right. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2003. (Adbusters) 64p pink card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, minor shelfwear, sl stained, very good condition PKM 124693  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. May/June 2001, No. 35. I want to live. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 64p grey card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124692  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Winter 2000, No. 28. Manufacturing Desire. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2000. (Adbusters) 64p silver card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124690  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Spring 2000, No. 29. Contents: Doom, Hope, Piss, Vinegar. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2000. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, address label on back cover, corners bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124689  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. May/Jun 2002, No. 41. Mad Pride/ Mad Pride. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2002. (Adbusters) 64p brown card cover, A4 size, abdress label on back cover, corners bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124688  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jul/Aug 2002, No. 42. Why am I so cynical? Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2002. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, address label on back cover, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124686  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. October/November 2000, No. 32. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2000. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, covers sl rubbed, very good condition PKM 124684  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Winter 1998, No. 20. Soul Shock: The Erosion of Empathy. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1998. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, covers sl rubbed, one page with cut off, good condition PKM 124683  £8 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Autumn 1998, No. 23. Blueprint for the revolution. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1998. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, covers sl rubbed, one page with cut off, good condition PKM 124682  £8 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Spring 1998, No. 21. Pop: Product: Person, cultural appropriation in the ad age. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1998. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, covers rubbed, corners of two pages cut off, good condition PKM 124681  £8 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Winter 1996, Vol 4, No. 4. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1996. (Adbusters) 64p rot card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, very good condition PKM 124427  £12 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Mar/Apr 2003, No. 46. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2003. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, spine sl bumped, very good condition PKM 124424  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Winter 1999, No. 24. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1999. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, spine sl bumped, very good condition PKM 124423  £12 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jul/Aug 2001, No. 36: Toxic Culture. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 64p yellow card cover, A4 size, cover sl grubby, address label on front cover, very good condition PKM 124422  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. No. 19. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1997. (Adbusters) 64p yellow card cover, A4 size, with address label on front cover, very good condition PKM 124420  £12 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jan/Feb 01, No. 33. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 80p white card cover, A4 size, with address label on front cover, very good condition PKM 124418  £12 

Nisbet, Robert :  The Sociological Tradition. London: Heinemann 1967.  red cloth, nice clean copy, VG PKM 124352  £10 

Hunter, Graeme :  Vital Forces: The Discovery of the Molecular Basis of Life. New York: Academic Press 2000.  463p hardback, bright yellow dustjacket, as new PKM 124334  £20 

Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre :  Actication of Energy. Tranlated by R Hague. London: Collins 1970.  416p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and dustjacket, ex library with bookplate and library tags, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 123836  £8 

Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre :  Human Energy. Tranlated by J M Cohen. London: Collins 1969.  191p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and dustjacket, ex library with bookplate and library tags, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 123829  £15 

Ulrici, Hermann :  Gott und der Mensch. Teil 1: Leib und Seele. Band 2: Grundz�ge einer Psychologie des Menschen. Leipzig: Weigel 1874.  xii 454p balck cloth firm, ex lib, VG+ PKM 123694  £22 

Jeans, James :  Science and Music. Cambridge University Press 1938.  258p terracotta cloth sl dusty, VG PKM 123675  £10 

Merquior, J G :  Foucault. London: Fontana 1988. (Fontana Modern Masters) 188p paperback, VG, a clean and firm copy PKM 123629  £8 

Bacon, Francis :  The Advancement of Learning. Edited with an Introduction by G.W. Kitchin. London: Heron Books.  246p brown leather with silver and gilt lettering, some shelfwear, top edges sl bumped, sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, with cloth book mark, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123603  £10 

Whitehead, Alfred North :  Science and the Modern World. Cambridge University Press 1946.  xi 296p cloth, dustjacket, index, VG, useful copy PKM 123475  £10 

Popper, Karl :  Vermutungen und Widerlegungen, Band 1 und 2. T�bingen: Mohr 1994, 1997.  627p yellow paperback, set of 2 vols, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 123471  £50 

Popper, Karl :  Ausgangspunkte: Meine intellektuelle Entwicklung. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1994. (campe paperback) x 374p yellow pb, clean pages, hardly used, VG+ PKM 123459  £10 

Popper, Karl :  Das Elend des Historizismus. F�nfte, verbesserte Auflage. T�bingen: Mohr 1979. (Die Einheit der Gesellschaftswissenschaften) xvi 132p yellow pb, clean pages, hardly used, VG+ PKM 123458  £10 

Lloyd-Jones, Martyn :  The Life of Peace. (KOREAN TRANSLATION) Seoul: Word of Life 1992.  364p green pb, hardly used, clean pages, this is the KOREAN TRANSLATION of 'The Life of Peace', VG+ PKM 123446  £34 

Lloyd-Jones, Martyn :  Vivendo a vida crista: un panorama historico; Podemos aprender da historia? Sao Paulo: PES 1980?.  40p 32p set of 2 sm paperbacks, hardly used, clean pages, VG PKM 123440  £14 

Macquarrie, John :  In Search of Deity. An Essay in Dialectial Theism. London: SCM 1984. (Gifford Lecture) 272p paperback, ex lib, VG+ PKM 123152  £8 

Ezorsky, Gertrude [Ed]:  Philosophical Perspectives on Punishment. Albany: SUNY Press 1972.  blue paperback, ex library, fitted with transparent film, VG+ PKM 123132  £12 

Lloyd-Jones, Martyn :  A Nation Under Wrath: Studies in Isaiah 5. Grand Rapids: Baker 1998.  190p purple paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 123125  £20 

Barnes, Hazel :  The Literature of Possibility: A Study in Humanistic Existentialism. London: Tavistock 1959. (Studies in Existential Analysis and Phenomenology) hardback with dj, nice copy, VG PKM 122419  £15 

Russell, Bertrand :  Portraits from Memory and Other Essays. London: Allen & Unwin 1956.  hardback with terracotta dj, first edtion, nice firm copy PKM 122346  £10 

Lorenz, Konrad :  Behind the Mirror. London: Methuen 1977. (University Paperbacks) 260p large pb, index, VG PKM 122345  £8 

Glucksmann, Miriam :  Structuralist Analysis in Contemporary Social Thought. A comparison of the theories of Claude Levi-Strauss and Louis Althusser. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1974. (International Library of Sociology) hardback with blue dj, VG PKM 122309  £12 

Costa, C D N :  Horace. London: Routledge 1973. (Greek and Latin Studies) 166p hardback with yellow dustjacket, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122102  £8 

Hall, A R :  Cambridge Philosophical Society, 1819-1969. Cambridge: Philological Society 1969.  114p orange paperback, rubbed cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 121909  £4 

Bauman, Zygmunt :  Mortality, Immortality and Other Life Strategies. Cambridge: Polity 1992.  215p green paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 121897  £12 

Dizard, Jan :  Going Wild: Hunting, Animal Rights and the Contested Meaning of Nature. 2nd Edition. Massachusetts University Press 1999.  large paperback as new, VG+ PKM 121602  £10 

Baron, Jonathan :  Rationality and Intelligence. Cambridge University Press 1985.  hardback with blue dustjacket, as new, excellent unused copy PKM 121463  £26 

Collins, Harry ; Pinch, Trevor :  The Golem. What Everybody should Know About Science. Cambridge University Press 1993.  163p hardback with dj, as new PKM 121437  £14 

Voltaire :  Contes choisis. Pr�face de Gustave Lanson. London: Dent 1907.  xiii 210p sm cloth with floral design on cover, spine sunned, covers sl grubby, 'ex libris P G Thomas' bookplate on front inner board, engraved frontisp with tissueguard, top edges gilt, pages nice and clean, red ribbon marker, roughcut pages, clear print, binding sl weakening, well preserved copy, VG PKM 121379  £18 

Reynolds, Russell :  Essays and Addresses. London: Macmillan 1896.  307p blue cloth, frontisp w/ tissueguard, mostly uncut copy, tiny paper labels to spine, VG+ excellent copy PKM 121065  £46 

Marx, Karl :  The Poverty of Philosophy. With an Introduction by Frederick Engels. London: Lawrence 1940?.  208p green cloth, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, edited by C.P. Dutt and V. Chattopadhyaya, first published by Co-operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the U.S.S.R., printed in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics PKM 120988  £10 

Tomuschat, Christian :  Modern Law of Self-Determination. Dordrecht: Nijhoff 1993. (Developments in International Law) 347p red cloth, bright fresh unused ex luibrary copy, VG+, no faults PKM 120926  £80 

Sidgwick, Henry :  Miscellaneous Essays and Adresses. London: Macmillan 1904.  374p brown hardback with gilt lettering, spine worn and threadbard along back hinge, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owners on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, rough-cut edges, binding a bit soft PKM 120884  £24 

Smith, Adam :  An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations, with a Life of the Author. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1890?. (World Library of Standard Books) 780p orig red cloth with blue spine, front hinge open and requires endpaper repair, text clean, interesting edition, "careful reprint" of the 1812 edition PKM 120835  £20 

Willey, Basil :  The English Moralists. London: Chatto & Windus 1964.  318p hardback w/ dj, VG first edition PKM 120792  £14 

Quine, Willard Van Orman :  Methods of Logic. London: Routledge 1952.  xxii 264p paperback with large striking lettering, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 120762  £8 

Machiavelli, Niccol� :  Il Principe. Prolegomeni e note critiche di Luigi Russo. Firenze: Le Monnier 1931.  194p plain red library cloth, worn ex lib copy signed by L Russo, sm shelf label on spine, corners bumped, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp on front inner board, frontisp, marginal ink notations on 3 or 4 pages, some sections of pages loosening, otherwise pages clean, still good copy PKM 120683  £18 

Smith, Frank :  Learning to be a Critical Thinker. Victoria: Abel 1984.  15p white stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120676  £10 

Lyotard, Jean-Francois [Ed]:  The Postmodern Condition. Manchester University Press 1997. (Theory and History of Literature) 144p green paperback, near fine condition, ex library with protective sleeve, never used PKM 120643  £14 

Vernon, Mark :  The Philosophy of Friendship. London: Macmillan 2005.  224p cloth with white jacket, near fine condition PKM 120614  £16 

Welton, J :  Groundwork of Logic. London: University Tutorial Press 1917.  356p green cloth with gilt lettering,head and foot of spine slightly worn, one corner effected by water damage, very few pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, VG PKM 120395  £12 

Muirhead, John :  The Elements of Ethics. 2nd Edition, revised and enlarged (new impression). London: Murray 1904. (University Extension Manuals) 259p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with index,VG PKM 120391  £10 

Gothein, Percy :  Francesco Barbaro: Fr�h-Humanismus und Staatskunst in Venedig. Berlin: Die Runde 1932.  419p beige sm quarto cloth, sm shelf label on spine, sl foxing to bottom of front cover, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page, firm binding, nice and clean pages, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 120336  £20 

Mann, Jesse [Ed]:  Perspectives on Reality: Readings in Metaphysics from Classical Philosophy to Existentialism. New York: Harcourt 1966.  683p green/brown cloth, ex library, very good condition PKM 120282  £17 

Pratt, T K ; Burke, Scott :  Prince Edward Island Sayings. Toronto University Press 1998.  152p cloth with blue jacket, near fine condition PKM 120217  £10 

Randall, William :  The Stories We Are: An Essay on Self-Creation. Toronto University Press 1995.  400p orange paperback, near fine condition PKM 120193  £27 

Franzoni, Fran�ois :  La Pens�e de Nicolas Machiavel: Extraits les plus caract�ristiques de son oeuvre. Paris: Payot 1921.  334p plain red library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, corners sl bumped, inner hinges weakening, pages yellowed but clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 120152  £28 

Hartwell, R M :  History and Ideology. Menlo Park: Institute for Humane Studies 1974.  16p red stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 119912  £8 

Himmel, Robert [Ed]:  Marxist Essays in American History. Second Impression. New York: Merit 1969.  128p large green stapled booklet, slightly soiled cover, very good condition PKM 119859  £13 

Hall, Clarence :  Miracle on the Sepik. Costa Mesa: Gift 1981.  100p white paperback, very good condition, corners slightly bumped PKM 119758  £5 

Cicero, Marcus Tullius :  M T Ciceronis Philosophica Omnia, volumen tertium: De Finibus bonorum et malorum, Libri 5. Ex scriptis recens collatis editisque libris castigatius et explicatius edidit Io Avg Goerenz. Leipzig: Weidmann 1813?.  xxxviii 711p light brown leather with gilt borders, spine in two halves and detached but present, head and foot of spine torn, remains of library shelf label, red leather label on spine, boards rubbed, library bookplate with cancelled stamp on front inner board, previous owner's signature in tiny neat black ink 'Trinity College Cambridge 1901' on ffep, library stamp on series title, vignette on title page, weak inner hinges, binding still firm, faint pencil markings on some pages, tiny ink markings on 3 or 4 pages, otherwise pages clean with clear print, library stamp on last page, externally worn ex lib copy, inside well preserved PKM 119658  £40 

Cicero, Marcus Tullius :  M T Ciceronis Philosophica Omnia, volumen secundum: Academica. Ex scriptis recens collatis editisque libris castigatius et explicatius edidit Io Avg Goerenz. Leipzig: Weidmann 1813?.  xii 286p light brown leather with gilt borders on cover, spine detached but present, sm piece of foot of spine sl torn and sm piece missing, library shelf label, red leather label on spine torn, boards rubbed, library bookplate with cancelled stamp on front inner board, previous owner's signature in tiny neat black ink 'Trinity College Cambridge 1901' on ffep, library stamp on series title, vignette on title page, binding firm, pages clean with clear print, externally worn ex lib copy, inside very well preserved PKM 119657  £42 

Lange, Helene :  Schillers philosophische Gedichte. Eine Einf�hrung in ihre Grundgedanken. Vierte durchgearbeitete Auflage. Berlin: Oehmigke 1921.  148p stapled book with probably handmade black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, prev owner's signature to ffep, pages sl browned with very few pencil marks, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, schwarze Schutzh�lle vermutlich nachtr�glich befestigt, verbindung von Originalh�lle und Buchblock fragil, Seiten etwas nachdedunkelt mit vereinzelten Bleistifteintr�gen PKM 119574  £20 

Vietor, Karl :  Goethe: Dichtung, Wissenschaft, Weltbild. Bern: Francke 1949.  595p cloth with cream dustjacket, dj torn on edges, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119567  £12 

Adorno, Theodor :  Prismen: Kulturkritik und Gesellschaft. M�nchen: dtv 1963.  280p white paperback, binding firm, VG+ unused copy, very well preserved PKM 119469  £12 

Vormweg, Heinrich :  Das Elend der Aufkl�rung: �ber ein Dilemma in Deutschland. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1984. (Sammlung Luchterhand) 132p green paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Eintr�ge PKM 119399  £18 

Woodward, F L :  Some Sayings of the Buddha. According to the Pali Canon. Oxford University Press 1955. (World's Classics) 356p small blue cloth, firm binding, traces of shelfmark to spine, library bookplate to endpaper, nice clean copy, very good condition PKM 119089  £8 

Albrecht, Michael von :  Rom: Spiegel Europas. Texte und Themen. Heidelberg: Schneider 1988. (Sammlung Weltliteratur) 680p hardback with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten PKM 118709  £25 

Vlastos, Gregory [Ed]; Plato :  Protagoras. New York: Bobbs-Merrill 1956.  69p yellow paperback, some shelfwear, spine creased, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 118535  £10 

Aristotle ; Kenyon, F G [Ed]:  Aristotelis Atheniensium Respublica. Oxford University Press 1933?.  approx 250p brown cloth,undated, worn boards, pencil markings through out, signature to front end paper, good condition PKM 118532  £12 

Lyons, Malcolm :  Saladin: The Politics of the Holy War. Cambridge University Press 1982. (University of Cambridge Oriental Publications) 448p cloth with green/pink dustjacket, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118488  £40 

Closs, August :  Deutsche Dichter und Denker der Gegenwart: Einf�hrungen und Auswahl f�r Universit�ten und Schulen. Paris: Hachette 1931.  255p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Signature des vorherigen Besitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118458  £12 

Fuhrmann, Horst :  Pour le M�rite: �ber die Sichtbarmachung von Verdiensten. Eine historische Besinnung. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1992.  87p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118454  £10 

D�rckheim, Karlfried :  Japan und die Kultur der Stille. M�nchen: Barth 1954.  126p hardback with dustjacket, dj sl torn on edges, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Umschlag etwas eingerissen an Kanten, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118425  £14 

Hauskeller, Michael :  Geschichte der Ethik: Mittelalter. M�nchen: dtv 1999.  x 294p ex library white paperback, index, usual library markings otherwise clean and unmarked pages, VG PKM 118349  £30 

Sahlin, Nils-Eric :  The Philosophy of F.P. Ramsey. Cambridge University Press 1990.  256p cloth with brown dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118338  £30 

Armstrong, D M :  What is a Law of Nature? First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) 192p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118198  £27 

Nietzsche, Friedrich :  Aus dem Nachla� 1883-88: Der Fall Wagner, Nietzsche contra Wagner, Ecce homo. Leipzig: Kr�ner 1920?. (Nietzsches Werke XI) 433p sm green cloth, minor shelfwear, fraying to head of spine, pages clean and unmarked, sl weak inner hinges, VG, sch�nes Exemplar, R�cken etwas ausgedehnt, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118166  £11 

Wilson, S J [Ed]; Cicero, Marcus Tullius :  The Thought of Cicero. Philosophical Selections. First Edition. London: Bell 1964. (Alpha Classics) 204p blue cloth, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118100  £18 

Wieland, Christoph :  Geschichte der Abderiten. Stuttgart: Reclam 1920?.  372p sm blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn and sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, good condition, sch�nes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, R�cken leicht ausgeblichen, Kanten etwas abgestossen, Innenteil einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117886  £9 

Onimus, Jean ; Parker, Emmett [Transl]:  Albert Camus and Christianity. Dublin: Gill & Macmillan 1970.  159p cloth with purple dustjacket, shelfwear to dustjacket only, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117789  £18 

Strecker, Bruno :  Beweisen: Eine praktisch-semantische Untersuchung. Dissertation zur Erlangung des Grades eines Doktors der Philosophie der Eberhard-Karls-Universit�t T�bingen. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1976.  157p cream card covers, minor shelfwear to covers, marginal pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit einigen Bleistifteintragungen und geringen Lagerspuren PKM 117782  £25 

Brasnett, Bertrand :  The Suffering of the Impassible God. First Edition. London: SPCK 1928.  75p green cloth, pages unmarked, spine half detached, minor shelfwear, minor water stain to edges, good condition PKM 117597  £27 

Warren, Scott :  Emergence of Dialectical Theory: Philosophy and Political Inquiry. Chicago University Press 1984.  paperback with grey cover with blue lettering, VG+, excellent copy PKM 117556  £14 

Ford, Brian :  The Secret Language of Life: How Animals and Plants Feel and Communicate. New York: Fromm 2000.  320p hardback with cloth spine, plates, VG+ PKM 117552  £14 

Un�muno, Miguel de :  Del Sentimiento Tragico de la Vida. Buenos Aires: Losada 1964. (Contemporanea) paperback with brown wrapper sl discoloured, nice clean copy PKM 117551  £12 

Obermiller, E :  Prajnaparamita in Tibetan Buddhism. Second Edition. Delhi: Classics India 1989. (Religion & Philosophy Series) 174p black cloth, very good condition, firm, unmarked PKM 117543  £13 

Jolowicz, H F ; Jolowicz, J A [Ed]:  Lectures on Jurisprudence. London: Athlone 1963. (University London Legal Series) xxi 391p black cloth, pages unmarked, front inner hinge yielding, index, slightly used ex library copy (College library) still very good condition PKM 117531  £20 

Peers, Allison [Transl]; Lull, Ramon :  The Book of the Lover and the Beloved. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1945.  91p maroon cloth, previous owner's ink signature on front endpaper, spine sunned, pages unmarked, good condition, this edition quite rare PKM 117527  £14 

Newman, John Henry :  Apologia Pro Vita Sua. Being a History of his Religious Opinions. New Edition. London: Longman 1875.  388+32 publisher's catalogue, brown/maroon cloth, sunned and worn spine, hinges cracked, inscriptions to front end paper, minor pencil marking, good condition PKM 117523  £14 

Streeter, Burnett Hillman ; Appasamy, A J :  The Sadhu. A Study in Mysticism and Practical Religion. London: Macmillan 1921.  264p blue cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, some shelfwear, spine sunned and rubbed, newspaper clippings inserted, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117495  £13 

Greenberg, Mitchell :  Corneille, Classicism, and the Ruses of Symmetry. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1986.  208p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117488  £19 

Streeter, Burnett Hillman :  The Buddha and the Christ. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1932.  336p cloth with brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 117484  £9 

Wilkinson, Elizabeth [Ed]; Bullough, Edward :  Aesthetics: Lectures and Essays. First Edition. London: Bowes 1957.  158p cloth with blue dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, jacket chipped, spine browned, very good condition PKM 117474  £12 

Crews, Frederick :  E. M. Forster: The Perils of Humanism. Princeton University Press 1962.  187p maroon cloth, no jacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117406  £9 

Bacon, Francis :  The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral of Francis Lord Verulam. With Introduction and Notes. Glasgow: Collins 1900?. (Collins' English Classics) 349p brown cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 117374  £9 

Underhill, Francis :  Love in Action. First Edition. London: Church Literature Association 1938.  78p blue/brown paperback, cover detached, spine missing, sunned and rubbed cover, foxing to pages, ink writings to back end paper, acceptable condition PKM 117368  £8 

Richards, Edith [Ed]:  Inner Light. Second Series. A Devotional Anthology. First Edition. London: Unwin 1936.  281p green cloth, fraying to top/bottom of spine, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 117367  £6 

Posner, Rebecca :  Consonantal Dissimilation of Romance Languages. Oxford: Blackwell 1961. (Philological Society) 251p green cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear only, very good condition PKM 117364  £12 

Kretzenbacher, Leopold :  Wortbegr�ndetes Typologie-Denken auf mittelalterlichen Bildwerken: Zur Ecclesia-Synagoga-Asasel (S�ndenbock-)Szenerie unter dem Lebenden Kreuz des Meisters Thomas von Villach, um 1475. Vorgetragen am 14 Januar 1983. M�nchen: Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften 1983. (Philosophisch-Historische Klasse) 58p plus 10 b&w plates, orange card covers, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 117354  £14 

Keen, Sam :  Gabriel Marcel. Richmond: John Knox 1967. (Makers of Contemporary Theology) 52p slim booklet, VG+ PKM 117320  £14 

Sternberger, Dolf :  �ber die Verbindlichkeit des Schrifttums. Bonn: Arbeitsgemeinschaft der graphischen Verb�nde ?1954.  28p blue card covers, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 117169  £6 

Lee, Vernon :  Hortus Vitae. Essays on the Gardening of Life. London: Bodley Head 1928. (Week-End Library) 237p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117157  £12 

O'Connell, John :  Design for Happiness. Through Harmony in Living. First Edition. Ashington: Daniel 1955.  160p green cloth, ex library, pencil marks to pages, end papers browned, very good condition PKM 117147  £10 

Shuttleworth, Bridgeman :  The Vacuum Answers. London: House of the Sons of God 1966.  80p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117136  £13 

Hurst, H N [Ed]:  One. Peterborough: Sufi 1964.  53p purple cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117131  £10 

Morton, T R :  The Household of Faith. An Essay on the Changing Pattern of the Church's Life. Glasgow: Iona Community 1951.  131p cloth with white/green dustjacket, pages unmarked, slightly rubbed and chipped jacket, end papers browned, very good condition PKM 117096  £12 

Bellamy, Joseph :  True Religion Delineated or Experimental Religion Distinguished from Formality on the One Hand, and Enthusiasm on the Other: In Two Discourses. Glasgow: Lochhead 1828.  398p brown card boards, heavily worn boards with some water stain, spine missing, faint signature to front end paper, pages slightly crisp, very good condition PKM 117049  £26 

Curtis, Adela :  The New Mysticism. Six Lectures. Third Edition. London: School of Science 1913.  172p blue cloth, slightly soiled and scratched boards, sunned, ex library, unmarked, very good condition PKM 116924  £22 

Saifulin, Murad [Ed]:  The Future of Society A Critique of Modern Bourgeois Philosophical and Socio-Political Conceptions. Moscow: Progress 1973.  376p cloth with white/orange dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 116817  £7 

Natanson, Maurice :  Phenomenology and the Social Sciences. Vol 1 and 2. Complete Set. Evanston: Northwestern University Press 1973. (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) 464p 602p 2 vols paperback, large format, nice clean set, pencil markings to the introduction PKM 116792  £34 

Vermes, Pamela :  Buber. New York: Grove 1988. (Jewish Thinkers) 112p blue paperback, VG PKM 116791  £8 

O'Neill, John ; Merleau-Ponty, Maurice :  Perception, Expression and History. The Social Phenomenology of Maurice Merleau-Ponty. Evanston: Northwestern University Press 1970.  92p black cloth, a neat and fresh copy PKM 116786  £14 

Barbotin, Edmond :  The Humanity of Man. Maryknoll: Orbis Books 1975.  hardback with blue dj, nice clean copy, VG+ PKM 116779  £12 

Lodge, Oliver :  Ether and Reality. First Edition. London: Hodder 1925.  179p green cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, marginal marks, very good condition PKM 116769  £16 

Walker, Kenneth :  The Circle of Life. A Search for An Attitude to Pain, Disease, Old Age and Death. First Edition. London: Cape 1942.  158p yellow cloth, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 116762  £10 

Perry, W J :  The Origin of Magic and Religion. First Edition. London: Methuen 1923.  212p brown/purple cloth, corners rubbed, spine sunned, marginal marks, very good condition PKM 116759  £10 

Schuon, Frithjof :  Spiritual Perspectives and Human Facts. London: Perennial 1969.  223p cloth with beige dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116717  £15 

Zaner, Richard ; Ihde, Don [Eds]:  Phenomenology and Existentialism. New York: Putnam 1973. (Capricorn Books) 374p paperback with blue cover, fresh copy but neat red underlining to introduction PKM 116540  £8 

Lane, Michael [Ed]:  Introduction to Structuralism. New York: Basic Books.  456p paperback with circular illus to cover, VG, clean unused copy PKM 116537  £14 

Vandenberg, Donald :  Being and Education: An Essay in Existential Phenomenology. New York: Prentice-Hall 1971.  254p paperback with orange paper cover, uncorrected copy with patterned cover, some use, pages clean, VG+ PKM 116535  £12 

Addelson, Kathryn :  Impure Thoughts: Essays on Philosophy, Feminism, and Ethics. Philadelphia: Temple University Press 1991.  257p cloth with green dustjacket, excellent fresh copy, as new PKM 116526  £12 

Kwant, Remy :  Critique: Its Nature and Function. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press 1967.  157p hardback with dustjacket (blue and black), nice clean copy PKM 116522  £12 

Magee, Bryan :  The Great Philosophers. London: BBC 1987.  352p cloth with brown dustjacket, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116495  £16 

Bosanquet, Bernard :  A Companion to Plato's Republic for English Readers, Being a Commentary Adapted to Davies and Vaughan's Translation. Second Edition Fourth Impression. London: Rivingtons 1925.  430p maroon cloth, spine rubbed and slightly stained, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116481  £14 

Alain ; Pevear, Richard [Transl]:  Noel. Printed at Christmas, 1974 for the friends of Elizabeth & Richard Pevear, Ann & J Laughlin, and New Directions. Privately Printed 1974.  4p stapled paperback, this essay is the final chapter of Alin's "The Gods" originally published in French in 1934, 3 specks on front cover otherwise VG+ PKM 116452  £10 

Allen, Herbert :  The Happy Issue. First Edition. London: Faber 1948.  288p blue cloth, spine faded, endpapers foxed, occasional pencil notation, review laid in, very good condition PKM 116357  £9 

Knight, George :  Christ and Nietzsche. An Essay in Poetic Wisdom. First Edition. London: Staples 1948.  244p cloth with red/grey dustjacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed chipped, very good condition PKM 116355  £64 

Carroll, James et al:  On Secularism and Religion. (= Daedalus. Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences. Summer 2003) Cambridge: Daedalus 2003. (Daedalus) 120p black/purple paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116347  £10 

Schuon, Frithjof ; Palmer, E H [Transl]:  Stations of Wisdom. London: Murray 1961.  157p burgundy cloth with white dustjacket, translated from the French, light shelfwear, foxing, otherwise clean and unmarked, overall VG PKM 116304  £22 

W�st, Fritz ; Voit, Ludwig et al:  Amphiktyonie, Eidgenossenschaft, Symmachie; Zur Dion-Vita. (= Historia, Zeitschrift f�r Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 2, 1954) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1954.  pp 129 - 255 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116293  £14 

Heard, Gerald :  The Third Morality. London: Cassell 1937.  318p black cloth, index, foxing, pencil marks in margins and on rear endpaper, overall good PKM 116288  £12 

Fausset, Hugh :  The Proving of Psyche. London: Cape 1929.  320p beige cloth with paper label on spine, rough cut edges, heavy foxing to 1st and last few pages, faint marginal pencil marks and notes on rear ep, otherwisea Very Good copy PKM 116261  £16 

Klein, Sidney :  The Garden of Enchantment, for Old and Young Alike. London: Rider 1931.  144p green cloth, slight foxing on endpapers, photo frontispiece, index, binding good and tight, lower edge of spine faded, otherwise a very good copy PKM 116208  £9 

Douglas, Alfred ; Sheridan, David [Illustr]:  The Oracle of Change. London: Gollancz 1974.  251p cloth, dustjacket, foxing on endpapers otherwise VG PKM 116207  £7 

Larson, Christian :  The Pathway of Roses. London: Fowler 1950?.  267p faded orange cloth, cover fair, interior very good, ink inscription PKM 116197  £8 

Thouless, Robert :  An Introduction to the Psychology of Religion. Second Edition Third Impression. Cambridge University Press 1936.  286p white/blue cloth, corners rubbed, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116151  £9 

Smith, Anthony [Ed]:  Ethnic and Racial Studies. Volume 12. Number 4. October 1989. London: Routledge 1989.  150p green paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115820  £12 

McMurrin, Sterling [Ed]:  Tanner Lectures in Human Values. Volume 6. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Tanner Lectures in Human Values) 200p cloth with black/brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115721  £27 

Kvanvig, Jonathan :  Possibility of an All Knowing God. London: Macmillan 1986. (Library of Philosophy & Religion) 200p cloth with white/maroon dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115637  £63 

Hodges, H A :  God Beyond Knowledge. London: Macmillan 1975. (Library of Philosophy and Religion) 200p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115635  £10 

Pollard, T E :  Fullness of Humanity. Christ's Humanness and Ours. Sheffield: Almond Press 1982. (Croall Lectures) 274p blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115626  £10 

Remmling, Gunter :  Towards the Sociology of Knowledge: Origin and Development of a Sociological Thought Style. London: Routledge 1973. (International Library of Sociology) 463p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115609  £15 

Teape, W M :  The Secret Lore of India, and the Perfect Life for All, Being few Main Passages from the Upanishads. Cambridge: Heffer 1932.  345p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115584  £10 

James, E O :  Origins of Sacrifice. A Study in Comparative Religion. London: Murray 1937.  238p cloth with brown dustjacket, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115583  £22 

Bakunin, Michael :  God and The State. New York: Dover 1970.  89p red paperback, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115392  £9 

Read, Carveth :  The Origin of Man and His Superstitions. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1925.  278p red cloth, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 115346  £15 

Butterfield, Herbert :  The Statecraft of Machiavelli. London: Bell 1940.  166p maroon cloth, very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 115320  £26 

Westermann, Claus [Ed]:  Essays on Old Testament Interpretation. London: SCM 1963. (Preacher's Library) 363p maroon cloth, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115236  £13 

Godwin, George :  The Great Mystics. First Edition. London: Watts 1945. (Thinker's Library) 106p cloth with white/red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115187  £8 

Spence, Lewis :  The Religion of Ancient Mexico. First Edition. London: Watts 1945. (Thinker's Library) 126p cloth with green/white dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115183  £5 

Forde, Daryll [Ed]:  African Worlds: Studies in the Cosmological Ideas and Social Values of African Peoples. Oxford University Press 1955.  242p grey cloth, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115117  £11 

Russell, Bertrand :  The A B C of Relativity. Third Impression. London: Kegan Paul 1927.  230p white/blue cloth, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 115113  £24 

Fortman, Edmund :  Triune God. London: Hutchinson 1972. (Theological Resources Series) 382p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 114912  £27 

Hardy, Daniel ; Sedgwick, P H [Eds]:  The Weight of Glory: A Vision and Practice for Christian Faith. The Future of Liberal Theology. Essays for Peter Baelz. Edinburgh: Clark 1994.  312p red paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114911  £10 

Sykes, Stephen ; Holmes, Derek [Eds]:  New Studies in Theology: Volume 1. London: Duckworth 1980.  192p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114910  £10 

Mitchell, Basil :  Justification of Religious Belief. London: Macmillan 1973. (Philosophy of Religion Series) 188p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, pencil marks to pages, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114909  £26 

Semple, E G :  Singapore Religions: A Summary of Great Oriental Faiths. Singapore: Methodist 1927.  48p red cloth, very good condition PKM 114893  £22 

Grant, Alexander :  The Ethics of Aristotle. Volume 1. Essays on the Ethics of Aristotle. First Edition. London: Parker 1857.  272p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114864  £45 

Marston, William :  Emotions of Normal People. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1928. (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method) 405p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, very good condition PKM 114810  £90 

Karsten, Rafael :  The Origins of Religion. London: Kegan Paul 1935.  328p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114700  £18 

Freeman, Kathleen :  Ancilla to the Pre-Socratic Philosophers : A Complete Translation of the Fragments in Diels, Fragmente Der Vorsokratiker. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1948.  162p cloth with white/brown jacket, jacket browned and slightly torn near the extremities, unmarked, very good condition PKM 114549  £35 

Cheng, F T :  Reflections at Eighty. First Edition Inscribed. London: Luzac 1966.  77p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, author inscription to front endpaper, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 114398  £24 

Strich, Fritz :  Dichtung und Zivilisation. M�nchen: Meyer & Jessen 1928.  vii 248p large brown cloth, fresh gilt decoration on cover and spine, clean pages, VG PKM 114137  £15 

Sauer, August [Ed]:  R M Rilke. Sonderheft des 37. Bandes von Dichtung und Volkstum, neue Folge des Euphorion Zeitschrift f�r Literaturgeschichte. Stuttgart: Metzler 1936.  140p large card covers in brown paper wrapper, bookblock detached from spine, various contributions, 2p facsimile of letter, on Rilke and Nietzsche, H�lderlin, Goethe, etc, pages clean, VG PKM 114101  £16 

Steiner, George :  Heidegger. Hassocks: Harvester 1978.  168p cloth with blue/silver dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113953  £12 

Norvell :  Miracle Power of the I Ching. Wellingborough: Excalibur 1981.  204p black paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front end paper, browning to pages, very good condition PKM 113422  £10 

Teilhard Centre :  The Teilhard Review. Volume 11. Number 3. October 1976. London: Teilhard Centre 1976.  120p white paperback, soiled cover, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 113415  £12 

Avebury, Lord :  The Pleasures of Life. Parts 1 and 2. London: Macmillan 1907.  iv 280p red leather with 5 bands, gilt lettering and arms, marbled endpapers and dentelle edges to inner boards, gilt top edges, presentation label on inner fornt board, bookseller label, small stain to front and some wear to extremities, overall VG PKM 113089  £17 

Croce, Benedetto :  History as the Story of Liberty. Transl Sylvia Sprigge. New York: Norton 1941.  324p cloth with frail dustjacket, VG+ first edition of this translation, VG+ PKM 113040  £14 

Black, Max [Ed]:  Philosophical Analysis: A Collection of Essays. First Edition. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1950.  429p green cloth with gilt lettering, slightly bumped corners, pencil marking to pages, signature to back of board, very good condition PKM 113022  £20 

Lancaster, Osbert :  Classical Landscape with Figures. First Edition. London: Murray 1947.  220p cloth with black/white jacket, worn jacket, torn near the extremities, pages unmarked with b/w and colour illustrations, good condition PKM 112951  £12 

Plato ; Adam, J [Ed]:  Plato: Crito. Cambridge University Press 1927.  103p brown cloth, worn spine showing white cloth, ex library, pencil markings to pages, very good condition PKM 112837  £7 

Steiner, George :  Language and Silence: Essays and Notes. 1958-66. London: Faber 1967.  424p cloth with black/silver jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket near the extremities, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112804  £24 

Verrall, A W :  Euripides The Rationalist: A Study in the History of Art and Religion. Cambridge University Press 1895.  263p dark green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, signature to front end paper, spine worn showing binding underneath, corners rubbed, binding lose but holding, pages unmarked, good reading copy PKM 112771  £30 

Descartes, Ren� :  The Discourse on Method and Metaphysical Meditations. London: Walter Scott 1900?. (Scott Library) 227p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to boards, unmarked, very good condition, undated PKM 112737  £14 

Miller, R L :  The Linguistic Relativity Principle and Humboldtian Ethnolingustics: A History and Appraisal. Paris: Mouton 1968.  127p blue paperback, ink marks to 3 pages, 2 pages dog-eared, rear cover creased slightly, light spotting to front cover, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112720  £20 

Luria, S E :  Life: The Unfinished Experiment. London: Souvenir 1976.  167p cream/yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, article on the author laid in, cover slightly grubby otherwise VG+ PKM 112717  £11 

Harris, E E :  Cosmos and Anthropos: A Philosophical Interpretation of the Anthropic Cosmological Principle. London: Humanities Press 1991.  194p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112700  £25 

d'Arcy, M C :  The Nature of Belief. London: Sheed & Ward 1937.  336p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, small stamp to title page, prize sticker to inner front board, light foxing to page edges, binding firm, good condition PKM 112568  £10 

Pumphrey, R J :  The Origin of Language: An Inaugural Lecture. Liverpool University Press 1951.  39p brown stapled booklet, slight shelfwear, ink inscription to title page, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112552  £12 

Maritain, Jacques :  The Dream of Descartes. London: Editions Poetry 1946.  176p cloth with cream dustjacket, dustjacket worn and grubby, foxing to endpapers and page edges, pencil marks, name sticker on inner front board, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 112431  £10 

Metz, Rudolf :  A Hundred Years of British Philosophy. London: Allen & Unwin 1950.  828p cloth with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear mainly to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing to endpapers, name sticker to front inner board, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 112430  £18 

Russell, Bertrand :  A Critical Exposition of the Philosophy of Leibniz: With an Appendix of Leading Passages. London: Allen & Unwin 1951.  311p cloth with cream mildly damaged dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, name sticker on front inner board, bookseller sticker also on front inner board, foxing to page edges, binding firm, index, sl worn PKM 112425  £15 

Moore, G E :  Philosophical Studies. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1948.  342p blue cloth with gilt lettering, very slight shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, pencil marks on some pages, name sticker on front inner board, old booksellers sticker on inner front board, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 112422  £20 

Penn, J M :  Linguistic Relativity versus Innate Ideas: The Origins of the Sapir-Whorf Hypothesis in German Thought. Paris: Mouton 1972. (Janua Linguarum) 62p blue paperback, shelfwear, cover looks slightly grubby, marginal marks on about 16 pages, binding firm, index, small amount of brown markings on page edges, otherwise good condition PKM 112415  £20 

Mills, T R ; Lucian :  Lucian: Charon and Piscator. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press 1920?.  42p white paperback, worn spine, some pages dog-eared but unmarked, very good condition PKM 112316  £15 

Griffiths, A P [Ed]:  Key Themes in Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1989.  224p blue paperback, sl worn @ corners, else a clean and useful copy, ex lib PKM 112274  £10 

Benz, Gustav :  Wohin sollen wir gehen? Betrachtungen �ber das Eine, was not thut. Dritte Auflage. Basel: Reinhardt 1910?.  vi 173p plum cloth with fresh gilt lettering on front cover, spine sunned, endpapers with floral design, previous owner's signature in neat ink writing and ink inscription from 1911 on ffep, sl foxing on some pages, floral design to chapter headings, firm binding, VG PKM 112205  £14 

Schmidt, Heinrich [Ed]:  Seneca: Vom gl�cklichen Leben. Leipzig: Kr�ner 1916?. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) viii 192p original limp blue cloth, spine sl sunned, title page tape-repaired, neat ink inscription from 1916, pages clean, clear printing, firm binding, VG PKM 112169  £16 

Wright, J D [Ed]; Plato :  The Phaedrus, Lysis, and Protagoras of Plato. London: Macmillan 1929. (Golden Treasury) 272p navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112054  £6 

Harris, John :  Wonderwoman and Superman: Ethics of Human Biotechnology. Oxford University Press 1993.  280p blue paperback, ex library, binding firm, minor highlighting, index, near fine condition PKM 112011  £6 

Jowett, Benjamin ; Campbell, Lewis [Ed]:  Select Passages from the Introductions to Plato by Benjamin Jowett. London: Murray 1902.  246p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, tea stain on front board, light foxing to pages, binding firm, b&w photo of Benjamin Jowett on frontispiece, very good condition PKM 111982  £10 

Johnson, Samuel :  Prayers And Meditations. Facsimile Edition. Oxford University Press 1974.  14 small notebooks, sewn stiff paper wrappers, some with marbled paper and the rest with plain covers, each in a clear plastic envelope, enclosed in an oxford blue slipcase with gilt spine. not paginated, but 10-20 pages each, pages unmarked, as new condition PKM 111772  £179 

Stevenson, Charles :  Ethics and Language. Yale University 1944.  338p cloth with blue dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, jacket worn, signature to front endpaper, marginal marks, index, very good condition PKM 111765  £28 

Bradley, F H :  Appearance and Reality: A Metaphysical Essay. Tenth Impression. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1946.  570p cloth with brown dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, jacket worn and slightly soiled, index, very good condition PKM 111764  £64 

Elton, William [Ed]:  Aesthetics and Language. Oxford: Blackwell 1954.  186p cloth with blue dustjacket, jacket worn near extremities, slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, marginal marks, very good condition PKM 111760  £11 

Black, Max :  Language and Philosophy: Studies in Method. Second Printing. Cornell University Press 1952.  280p navy cloth, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111756  £11 

Sabean, David :  Peasant Studies. July 1977 Volume 6 No. 2. Pittsburgh University Press 1977.  84p blue Stapled Booklet, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, include 'Class and Ethnicity in the Fields of the Tzotzil' by Waldemar Smith, very good condition PKM 111726  £18 

Birrell, Francis [Transl]:  Plato's Symposium or Supper. London: Nonesuch 1928.  106p brown/white cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper, pages browned but unmarked, slightly worn and soiled boards, good condition PKM 111714  £22 

Jowett, Benjamin [Transl]:  The Republic of Plato. Volume 1 Only. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1908.  412p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, gilt edges, many b&w illustrations, minor bump to bottom right corner, index, very good condition PKM 111654  £16 

Page, T E [Ed]; Virgil :  P. Vergili Maronis Georgicon Liber 4. Edited with Notes for the Use of Schools, with Vocabulary. London: Macmillan 1923. (Macmillan's Elemental Classics) 118p blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, spine slightly rubbed, pencil marks throughtout, english words written in pencil on top of each latin word, in latin and english, good condition PKM 111571  £12 

Bailey, Cyril [Ed]:  The Mind of Rome. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1926.  515p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111565  £13 

Collins, Harry ; Pinch, Trevor :  The Golem. What Everybody should Know About Science. Cambridge University Press 1993.  163p hardback with dj, ex lib, front endpaper removed, else VG PKM 111517  £9 

Buddeus, Joannes Franciscus ; Budde, Johann Franz :  Magni theologi Salani Historia Critica Theologiae Dogmaticae et Moralis, de Origine et Progressv, fatis, usu et abusu utriusque theologiae dogmaticae et moralis systematice tractatae. Frankfurt 1724.  [8] 249p [19] black paper covered boards covering vellum spine, red page edges, light foxing, tear without loss to one page, nice fresh copy, amonymously published without publisher information, this is a work of Budde (Buddeus) PKM 111465  £160 

Cohen, Brigitte-Fanny :  Elie Wiesel: Qui Etes-vous? Lyon: Manufacture 1987.  160p white/black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 111278  £18 

Brunet, Georges :  Le Mysticisme Social de Saint-Simon. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1925.  125p blue hardback with gilt lettering, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 111273  £12 

Boschetti, Anna :  Sartre et "Les Temps Modernes". Paris: Minuit 1985.  326p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 111270  £10 

Gurjewitsch, Aaron :  Das Weltbild des mittelalterlichen Menschen. M�nchen: Beck 1980. (Beck'sche Sonderausgaben) 423p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110993  £17 

Sturlese, Loris :  Die deutsche Philosophie im Mittelalter: Von Bonifatius bis zu Albert dem Gro�en (748-1280). M�nchen: Beck 1993.  439p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 110990  £34 

Wessell, Leonard :  Karl Marx, Romantic Irony and the Proletariat: Studies in the Mythopoetic Origins of Marxism. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press 1979.  352p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 110961  £10 

D�lmen, Richard van :  Kultur und Alltag in der Fr�hen Neuzeit, Vols 1 - 3: Das Haus und seine Menschen; Dorf und Stadt; Religion, Magie, Aufkl�rung. M�nchen: Beck 1999.  316p 373p 343p paperback, set of 3 vols, illustrations throughout, minor shelfwear to edges, otherwise almost as new, VG+ PKM 110873  £35 

Fichtenau, Heinrich :  Ketzer und Professoren: H�resie und Vernunftglaube im Hochmittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1992.  351p cloth illustrated dj, minor shelfwear to edges, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110871  £28 

Gombocz, Wolfgang :  Geschichte der Philosophie, Vol 4: Die Philosophie der ausgehenden Antike und des fr�hen Mittelalters. M�nchen: Beck 1997.  513p blue pb, sm crease to one corner, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110853  £18 

Bataille, Georges :  Story of the Eye. London: Boyars 1979.  127p black paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, otherwise unmarked, as new PKM 110677  £12 

Sen, Amartya :  Development as Freedom. Oxford University Press 1999.  382p cloth with yellow/white jacket, near fine condition, owner signature to front free end paper, some pages highlighted, binding firm PKM 110607  £17 

Karakash, C :  Mythe et Science. Lausanne: Polytechniques 2002.  218p blue/black paperback, some pages highlighted, near fine condition PKM 110601  £22 

Russell, Bertrand :  Freedom and Organisation, 1814-1914. London: Routledge 2001.  536p yellow paperback, spine slightly creased, minor shelfwear to cover near the extremities, corners slightly bumped, some pages highlighted, owner signature to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 110597  £10 

Russell, Bertrand :  Roads to Freedom. London: Routledge 1996.  168p green paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, some pages highlighted, near fine condition PKM 110592  £10 

Russell, Bertrand :  The Philosophy of Leibniz. London: Routledge 1992.  416p purple paperback, as new, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110591  £15 

Habermas, J�rgen :  Time of Transitions. London: Polity 2006.  208p purple paperback, some pages highlighted, binding firm, very good condition PKM 110585  £10 

Daglish, Robert [Transl]:  The Fundementals of Marxist-Leninist Philosophy. Moscow: Progress 1974.  662p hardback, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise VG+ PKM 110254  £11 

Sundby, Thor [Ed]; Albertano da Brescia :  Albertani Brixiensis: Liber consolationis et consilii, ex quo hausta est fabula de melibeo et prudentia. Lund: H�st 1873. (Chaucer Society) xxiv 136p green cloth with leather spine, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on sl rubbed spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, sm cancelled stamp on title page and bottom of 3 or 4 pages, sl foxing to endpapers and title page, roughcut pages, clear printing, binding firm, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 110138  £46 

Utley, Freda :  Lost Illusion. Introduction by Bertrand Russell. London: Allen 1949.  288p red cloth, minor shelfwear to boards, very good condition PKM 110099  £18 

Lebaron, Fr�d�ric :  La croyance �conomique: Les �conomistes entre science et politique. Paris: Seuil 2000. (Collection libre) 260p pink pb, inscription on half title, almost as new, VG+ PKM 110085  £14 

Cazamian, Louis :  L'�volution psychologique et la litt�rature en Angleterre (1660 - 1914). Paris: Alcan 1920.  268p sm plum cloth with silk effect, spine sunned, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, VG ex lib copy PKM 109561  £20 

Toffanin, Guiseppe :  Storia dell' Umanesimo. (Dal XIII al XVI Secolo) Napoli: Perrella 1933?.  339p plain red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, cover sl sunned, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, firm binding, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 109556  £25 

Valli, Luigi :  La Struttura morale dell' Universo Dantesco. Roma: Ausonia 1935.  viii 525p large 8vo grey library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing to a few pages, clean pages, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109530  £48 

Gay, Peter :  The Question of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. New York: Columbia University Press 1967.  129p red cloth, ex lib, near fine condition, some pages show pencil markings PKM 109224  £11 

Banton, Michael [Ed]:  Relevance of Models for Social Anthropology. London: Tavistock 1965. (Association of Social Anthropologists) hardback with brown dj, nice copy, VG PKM 109161  £10 

Machiavelli, Niccol� :  Opere di Niccol� Machiavelli. Con giunta di un nuovo indice generale delle cose notabili, Vols 1 - 3. Milano: Silvestri 1820. (Biblioteca Scelta di Opere Italiane Antiche e Moderne) cxliv 331p 545p 597p sm blue buckram cloth, set of 3 vols, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl rubbed and a little bent inwards, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and sm bookbinders' label on inner front board, engraved frontisp with tissue guard in Vol 1, cancellation stamp in red inks on title page and on top edges, faint foxing on a few pages, otherwise pages clean, excellent quality of printing, binding firm, very well preserved ex lib set PKM 109112  £84 

Wiredu, Kwasi :  Philosophy and African Culture. Cambridge University Press 1980.  256p cloth with brown/green jacket, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109107  £33 

Lewinsohn, Richard :  Prophets and Predictions: The History of Prophecy from Babylon to Wall Street. London: Secker & Warburg 1961.  318p cloth with black/white jacket, pages clean and unmarked, cover slightly chipped, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109080  £15 

Russell, Bertrand :  On Education: Especially in Early Childhood. London: Allen & Unwin 1933.  254p original paperback with sewn binding and flaps, some light pencil underlining, yellowing and creasing to spine, otherwise very good condition. PKM 109059  £12 

Boethius :  Trost der Philosophie. Herausgegeben und �bersetzt von Ernst Gegenschatz und Olof Gigon mit einer Einf�hrung von Olof Gigon. M�nchen: Artemis 1990.  210p cloth illustrated dj, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108947  £14 

Erasmus, Desiderius :  In Praise of Folly. With illustrations after Hans Holbein together with A Life of Ersamus and his Epistle addressed to Sir Thomas More. London: Allen & Unwin 1951.  xxiv 223p sm cloth dj sl dusty and a little torn on one corner, clean pages, illustrations throughout, VG PKM 108902  £20 

Russell, Bertrand :  Mortals and Others. Volume 1: American Essays 1931-1935. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1975.  192p cloth with navy jacket, barely noticable scratch to cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108849  £14 

Jager, Ronald :  The Development of Bertrand Russell's Philosophy. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1972. (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) 520p cloth, dustjacket, Fine condition PKM 108842  £33 

Schoenman, Ralph :  Bertrand Russell, Philosopher of the Century: Essays in His Honour. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1967.  326p cloth with blue/black jacket, minor shelfwear to corners, pages untouched, near fine condition PKM 108841  £16 

Sainsbury, R M :  Russell. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979. (Arguments of the Philosophers) 348p, brown cloth with yellow dustjacket, as new PKM 108829  £50 

Russell, Bertrand :  An Outline of Philosophy. 8th Impression. London: Allen & Unwin 1961.  317p navy cloth with gilt lettering, no jacket,pages clean and unmarked, firm binding, very good condition, library bookmark PKM 108826  £10 

Feinberg, Barry ; Kasrils, Ronald :  Bertrand Russell's America: His Transatlantic Travels and Writings. Volume 1. 1896-1945. London: Allen & Unwin 1973.  372p cloth with light blue jacket, near fine conditio except minor shelfwear to the extremities PKM 108821  £10 

Russell, Bertrand ; Howland, Hewitt [Ed]:  The Century Magazine. December 1926: Behaviorism. New York: Century 1926.  6p article offprint, Journal cover detached, interior VG+ PKM 108805  £12 

Russell, Bertrand :  Why Men Fight. First Edition. New York: Century 1917.  272p, red cloth, dust jacket present but frayed along edges, a little shelf grime, slight bumping to corners, otherwise the book is in VG condition. PKM 108793  £65 

Barnes, Ernest William et al; Russell, Bertrand :  The Mysteries of Life and Death: Great Subjects Discussed by Great Authorities. London: Hutchinson 1950's.  120p black cloth, publisher's catalogue at back, contributors include Bertrand Russell; J B S Haldane; H Spencer Jones; F G Donnan; Cyril Burt, H Levy; E N da C Andrade; E V Appleton; J C Flugel, some foxing, overall, VG PKM 108785  £12 

Russell, Bertrand :  Justice In War Time. London: Allen & Unwin 1924.  229p black cloth with red lettering, re-issue of 1916 edition, frontispiece portrait, errata slip, binding sl loose in preface, sunning to spine, owner's inscription in ink on end paper, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 108770  £24 

Kern, Udo [Ed]:  Freiheit und Gelassenheit: Meister Eckhart heute. In Verbindung mit Heino Falcke und Fritz Hoffmann. M�nchen: Kaiser 1980.  232p purple pb, includes contributions from the international Meister-Eckhart-week in Feb 1978, clean pages, VG PKM 108600  £20 

Pingaud, Bernard ; L�vi-Strauss, Claude ; Genette, G�rard :  Claude L�vi-Strauss. Special Issue of L'Arc. (= L'Arc No 26) Aix-en-Provence: L'Arc 1968.  88p large papaerback with photographic Claude LS cover, cover sl soiled with tea stains, ink note to first page, glue at spine breaking PKM 108513  £15 

Meroi, Fabrizio [Ed]:  Con l'ali de l'intelletto. Studi Di Filosofia e di Storia della Cultura. Firenze: Olschki 2005.  408p thick and large paperback with illus wrapper, new copy PKM 108504  £26 

Russell, Bertrand :  On Education: Especially in Early Childhood. London: Allen & Unwin 1930.  254p original paperback with sewn binding, paper cover with flaps, some light pencil underlining, yellowing and creasing to spine, small coffee spots, otherwise very good condition. PKM 108372  £12 

Adams, Mary [Ed]; Russell, Bertrand et al:  Science In The Changing World. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1933. (Broadcast Talks Published in Book Form) 286p green cloth, bookseller label on endpaper, VG+ PKM 108370  £10 

Stebbing, Susan :  Modern Introduction to Logic. Third Edition. London: Methuen 1942.  525p cloth, excellent copy with dustjacket PKM 108260  £12 

Beth, Evert :  Science, a Road to Wisdom: Collected Philosophical Studies. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1968.  136p cloth with brown jacket, ex lib, slightly worn jacket near the extremities, near fine condition PKM 108118  £50 

Goheen, Jutta :  Mensch und Moral im Mittelalter: Geschichte und Fiktion in Hugo von Trimbergs 'Der Renner'. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1990.  x 207p yellow pb, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107693  £14 

Haas, Alois :  Todesbilder im Mittelalter: Fakten und Hinweise in der deutschen Literatur. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1989.  vi 299p grey cloth, bibliography, appendix, spine and edges very faintly sunned, hardly used, VG PKM 107691  £38 

Bochner, Salomon :  Eclosion and Synthesis: Perspectives on the History of Knowledge. New York: Benjamin 1969.  264p grey cloth, ex lib, slight shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners slightly dented, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107686  £34 

Bergen, J T :  Viscoelasticity: Phenomenological Aspects. London: Academic Press 1960.  150p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear to jacket, excellent boards, pages bright and crisp, index, very good condition PKM 107581  £36 

Lightstone, A H :  Concepts of Calculus. New York: Harper & Row 1966.  489p cloth with blue/black jacket, jacket torn, excellent boards, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107548  £16 

Lightstone, A H :  Concepts of Calculus. New York: Harper & Row 1966.  502p navy cloth with silver lettering, excellent board, minor signs of use, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107525  £14 

Ritzke-Rutherford, Jean :  Light and Darkness in Anglo-Saxon Thought and Writing. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1979. (Sprache und Literatur) 314p green pb, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 107343  £22 

Whitfield, J H :  Discourses on Machiavelli. Cambridge: Heffer 1969.  243p cloth with black jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107245  £44 

Barrett, William :  Irrational Man. A Study In Existential Philosophy. London: Mercury Books 1964.  278p white paperback, very good, grubby cover, bumped at corners, inscription on front endpaper, otherwsie as new, clean, crisp pages PKM 107176  £12 

Eccles, John :  The Human Mystery: Gifford Lectures 1977-1978. London: Routledge 1984.  255p white paperback, slightly creased spine, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise very good condition with clean, unmarked pages PKM 107119  £10 

Rapoport, Anatol :  The Use and Misuse of Game Theory. San Francisco: Freeman 1962.  10p large, grey, spiral bound paperback, ex lib, scuffed cover extremities, grubby title sticker, pages as new, illustrations throughout PKM 107022  £14 

Dewey, John :  Individualism Old and New. New York: Minton, Balch & Co 1930.  171p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, now dull, minor creasing to spine, pencil marks on approx two dozen pages, also pencil notes in longhand to back endpaper, binding tight, first edition, inner flap of dustjacked glued to free front endpaper, library bookplate "May Company", cancellation stamps, VG PKM 106984  £68 

St�ber, Karl :  Commendatio animae: Sterben im Mittelalter. Bern: Herbert Lang 1976. (Geist und Werk der Zeiten) 253p blue pb cover sl dusty, sl shelfwear to edges, first edition, 100p of annotations, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 106918  £48 

Priesner, Claus ; Figala, Karin [Eds]:  Alchemie: Lexikon einer hermetischen Wissenschaft. M�nchen: Beck 1998.  412p cloth illustrated dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 106913  £32 

Beutin, Wolfgang ; B�tow, Thomas [Eds]:  Europ�ische Mystik vom Hochmittelalter zum Barock: Eine Schl�sselepoche in der europ�ischen Mentalit�ts-, Spiritualit�ts- und Individuationsentwicklung. Beitr�ge der Tagung 1996 und 1997 der Evangelischen Akademie Nordelbien in Bad Segeberg. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1998. (Bremer Beitr�ge zur Literatur- und Kulturgeschichte) 249p red pb, almost as new, VG+ PKM 106909  £98 

Lawden, Derek :  Modelling Physical Reality. The Inaugural Address of D F Lawden, Professor of Mathematics. Birmingham: University of Aston 1968.  15p booklet, good ex lib, stamps to cover and endpapers, otherwise a perfectly servicable reading copy PKM 106723  £10 

International Council for Philosophy and Human :  Diogenes. A Quarterly Publication of The International Council for Philosophy and Humanistic Studies #153 Spring 1991. Oxford: Berg 1991.  122p white paperback, former library book with stamps and reference number taped to spine and back cover, very good condition with clean, unmarked, tight pages, cover with plastic protective cover PKM 106722  £12 

Steinle, Walter :  Friedrich Nietzsche und der moderne Atheismus. Stuttgart: Steinkopf 1981. (Steinkopf B�cherei) 127p pb, hardly used, VG+ PKM 106508  £20 

Locke, Don :  Myself and Others. Oxford University Press 1968.  162p small navy hardback, excellent ex lib copy, sticker across spine, usual satmps etc inside, very few light pencil markings to text (easily removed with erasor), otherwise clean and crisp PKM 106405  £8 

Ayers, M R :  Refutation of Determinism. Essay in Philosophical Logic. London: Methuen 1968.  188p blue cloth, very good ex lib copy, stick across spine, usual lib stamps etc, text itself clean, crisp and seemingly unread PKM 106311  £8 

Wilson, John :  Emotion and Object. Cambridge University Press 1972.  192p burgundy cloth, very good ex lib copy, boards a little bumped and faded, usual lib markings, otherwise clean and crisp, little internal evidence of previous use PKM 106309  £8 

Bethel :  Makiguchi the Value Creator. Revolutionary Japanese Educator and Founder of Soka Gakkai. New York: Weatherhill 1973.  174p hb with dj and protective clear plastic jacket, very good ex lib copy, usual stamps within, plastic jacket a little warped, otherwise internally as new, an excellent reading copy PKM 106301  £16 

Budge, Gavin [Ed]:  Aesthetics and Religion in Nineteenth-Century Britain. 4 of 6 Volumes. Titles: Anna Jameson, Miscellaneous Writings 1829-89, Keble's Lectures on Poetry II, Tractarians. Bristol: Thoemmes 2003.  4 cloth hardbacks, no dj, brand new state, still in plastic wrapping, 4 of the 6 volumes of the set, PKM 106296  £400 

Starr, John Bryan :  Revolution in Retrospect. The Paris Comune Through Chinese Eyes. Berkeley: Center for Chinese Studies 1972.  22p stapled offprint with orange cover, VG PKM 106192  £8 

Prasad, Sajja :  Studies in Sinological Sex Religion Racism and Nationalism Volume 1. The Patriotism Thesis and Argument in Tokugawa Japan Including Some Shinto Strictures on Buddhist Treason and China Sinologist Sinolatry. Part 1. Prelusory. North Ryde: Samudraiah Prakashan 1975.  72p white paperback, extraordinary title, The New Patriotism and Its Thesis: I. The 17th Century: A Split, A Defeat, A Gloat, and a Proclamation of Treason; II. The Confucian Patriotism Thesis: The Anatomy of a Monotheism; The Argument: III. The Argument in the House of Ansai: The Problematik of the New Patriotism. PKM 106184  £18 

Taper, Mark [Ed]:  The Nature of Scientific Evidence: Statistical, Philosophical and Empirical Considerations. Chicago University Press 2004.  thick paperrback with white illus cover, VG PKM 106173  £14 

Lafuma, Louis :  Histoire des Pens�es de Pascal. (1656 - 1952) Paris: Luxembourg 1954.  148p slim paperback, fitted with plastic film, ex library, a numbered copy of an edition limited to 1000 copies, VG first edition PKM 106118  £38 

Joachim, Harold :  Logical Studies. Oxford University Press 1948.  blue cloth, ex lib, a nice well preserved copy without fault, first edition PKM 106111  £36 

Lewis, Michael :  Heidegger and the Place of Ethics. New York: Continuum 2005. (Continuum Studies in Continental Philosophy) 212p blue and white glossy hardback, fine condition, new book, index PKM 106064  £38 

Swirski, Peter :  Of Literature and Knowledge. Explorations in Narrative Thought Experiments, Evolution, and Game Theory. London: Routledge 2006.  196p blue paperback, fine state, new copy, bibliography, index PKM 106061  £14 

Wainwright, Valerie :  Ethics and the English Novel from Austen to Forster. Aldershot: Ashgate 2007.  200p black and purple hardback, no dj, fine condition, as new, bibliography, index PKM 106033  £42 

Gibson, Andrew :  Beckett and Badiou. The Pathos of Intermittency. Oxford University Press 2007.  336p hardback with biege illustrated dj, new copy, bibliography, index PKM 106031  £40 

Maxwell, Catherine ; Pulham, Patricia :  Vernon Lee. Decadence, Ethics, Aesthetics. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2006. (Palgrave Studies in Nineteenth-Century Writing and Culture) 248p hardback, green dj, illustration of Lee on cover, new copy, fine state, bibliography, index PKM 106030  £36 

Ebbatson, Roger :  Heidegger's Bicycle. Interfering with Victorian Texts. Brighton: Sussex Academic Press 2006.  172p paperback, illustrated cover, green rear board, fine state, new copy, index PKM 106026  £10 

Moriarty, Michael :  Fallen Nature, Fallen Selves. Early Modern French Thought. Volume 2. Oxford University Press 2006.  430p hardback with brown dj, fine condition, as new PKM 105814  £50 

Blyth, Ian ; Sellars, Susan :  Helene Cixous. Live Theory. London: Continuum International 2004.  164p white paperback, slight dirtying of rear cover, otherwise as new PKM 105810  £10 

Smith, Brian :  Policy Making in British Government: An Analysis of Power and Rationality. London: Martin Robertson 1976.  210p red cloth, gilt lettering, VG+ ex lib copy, unused, clean and bright PKM 105780  £28 

Mason, Jeff :  Philosophical Rhetoric: The Function of Indirection in Philosophical Writings (Paperback) London: Routledge 1989.  170p grey laminated paperback, excellent ex lib copy, one stampe on front endpaper, sticker on spine, otherwise as new PKM 105600  £6 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  Jeux Sont Faits. London: Methuen 1975. (Methuen's 20th Century Texts) 143p small pink/black paperback, good condition, a little scuffed and faded, ex lib, internall very good, very good binging PKM 105592  £6 

Sweet, Geoffrey :  Kratos, ethos, music. (Nietzsche, Mann, Mahler) Oxford: Polmus 1984.  37p white laminated pb, very good condition ex lib, auther inscription on inside front cover, cover faded, but uncreased, lib stamp, but pages clean and unmarked PKM 105584  £10 

Lodge, Oliver :  Life and Matter. An Exposition of Part of the Philosophy of Science, with Special Reference to the Influence of Professor Haeckel. 2nd edition. London: Williams & Norgate 1911.  106p booklet, aged and a little foxed but in good condition, venerable edition of classix text PKM 105486  £10 

Frank, S L :  Religiya I Naooka. Russian Language Bruxelles: Life with God 1953.  28p pamphlet, very good condition PKM 105184  £20 

Ranganath, S :  Contribution of Vacaspati Misra to Mimamsa System of Philosophy. Bangalore: Ranganath 2001.  106p hardback with bright orange dustjacket, author inscription, VG+ PKM 105116  £24 

Thomas, Rosamund [Ed]:  Teaching Ethics: Vol 1: Government Ethics. Cambridge: Centre for Business and Public Sector Ethics 1993.  large thick hardback as new, with dj, VG+ PKM 104997  £48 

Munoz Darde, Veronique :  The Idea of Feminism from a Kantian Perspective. An Exercise in Practical Reasoning. Firenze: European University Institute 1992. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 48p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ with library stamp PKM 104978  £12 

Rossbach, Stefan :  The Autopoiesis of the Cold War: An Evolutionary Approach to International Relations? Firenze: European University Institute 1992. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 36p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ with library stamp PKM 104977  £12 

Oakeshott, Michael [Ed]:  The Cambridge Journal, Volume 5, No 5, Feb 1952. Cambridge Journal 1952.  pp 262 - 324, journal with brown card cover, as issued papers by Turnell, Thorlby, Kearney & Alan Cole PKM 104918  £7 

Plutarch :  Plutarch's Morals. Theosophical Essays. Translated C W King. London: Bell & Sons 1908.  287p ex lib copy only sl used, text clean PKM 104886  £14 

Plato :  Plato's Phaedo. Ed. Willhelm Wagner. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell 1870.  198p brown cloth, no jacket, cover slightly stained and dirty, corners bumped, spine slightly frayed, pencilled notes, pages showing some ageing, but quite good condition. PKM 104671  £12 

Frazer, James George :  The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. Abridged Edition. London: Macmillan 1959.  xiv 756p dark green cloth with blindstamped motif to front cover, abridged by the author, a nice copy, sl dusty but firm and strong ex lib copy PKM 104033  £18 

Woodroofe, Ernest :  Catering for Uncertainty: The thirty-seventh Haldane memorial lecture delivered at Birkbeck College, London. London: Birkbeck College 1974. (Haldane Memorial Lecture) 14p sewn booklet, VG, nice clean copy well preserved PKM 103927  £10 

Grewendorf, G�nther [Ed]; Meggle, Georg [Ed]:  Speech Acts, Mind and Social Reality: Discussions with John Searle. Dordrecht: Kluwer 2002. (Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy) 325p white and green hardback, fine condition as new, PKM 103667  £68 

Gal-Or, Benjamin :  Cosmology, Physics and Philosophy. New York: Springer 1983.  522p white hardback with clear plastic dustjacket, excellent condition, cover slightly dirty, but internally clean PKM 103332  £13.5 

French, Peter ; Uehling, Theodore [Eds]:  The Wittgenstein Legacy. (Midwest Studies in Philisophy 17) Notre Dame University Press 1992.  266p hardback blue cloth, as new, excellent copy PKM 102793  £24 

Carotenuto, Aldo :  Kant's Dove. The History of Transference in Psychoanalysis. Wilmette: Chiron 1991.  157p paperback, as new, card cover, refs, index, VG PKM 102520  £10 

Ward, James :  A Study of Kant. Cambridge University Press 1922.  206p green hardback, first edition, ex lib, used but excellent condition, clean pages, index PKM 102370  £25 

[Marx, Karl]; Evans, Michael :  Karl Marx. London: Allen & Unwin 1975. (Political Thinkers) 215p hardback w/ blue dustjacket, ex lib, uncommon title, very good condition, first edition, stains to a few pages, reservations pouch to rear endpaper, VG PKM 102073  £40 

Huxley, Julian :  History of Anthropology. London: Watts 1934. (Thinker's Library) 146p small book brown boards, VG, w/ frontisp PKM 102032  £10 

Haddon, Alfred :  Religion Without Revelation. London: Watts 1945. (Thinker's Library) small book green dustjacket, VG, neat notes to endpaper PKM 102030  £7 

Elliott, John ; Pain, Eric :  Education, Work and Death. London: Lutterworth 1975. (Life Cycle) 135p brown paperback, ex lib, very good condition, illustrations and photos, VG PKM 102022  £12 

Renan, Ernest :  Conf�rences d Angleterre. Rome et le Christianisme. Marc-Aur�le. 2nd Edition. Paris: Calmann L�vy 1880.  261p beautiful half calf binding with tree calf imit boards, 5 bands on spine, label intact, fresh copy well preserved PKM 101985  £24 

Brochard, V :  Les Sceptiques Grecs. Paris: Vrin 1959. (Biblioth�que d'Histoire de la Philosophie) 432p paperback, nice well preserved copy, largely uncut PKM 101972  £16 

Pascal, Blaise :  Deux Pieces Imparfaites Sur La Grace et Le Concile De Trente, Extraites du Manuscrit de L'Abbe Perier (ISBN: 2711605930) Paris: Vrin 1947. (Biblioth�que des Textes Philosophiques) 80p original paperback well preserved, uncut, without fault PKM 101861  £7 

Br�hier, Andr� :  La philosophie et son pass�. Paris: Alcan 1940. (Nouvelle Encyclop�die Philosophique) vi 434p large orig cloth with old paper label on spine, spine sl torn on lower end, sl weak inner hinges, faint foxing, title contd: in a Manner never before published. Also, a copious Selection from some of their Prayers as translated and used by the Pol PKM 101860  £75 

Kant, Immanuel :  La philosophie de L'Histoire (Opuscules). Introduction et Traduction Stepahene Piobetta. Paris: Aubier 1947.  period paperback, well preserved, and entirely uncut, advertised without any comment on the advantages of reading Kant in French PKM 101858  £16 

Horkheimer, Max :  Anf�nge der b�rgerlichen Geschichtsphilosophie. Frankfurt: Fischer 1972.  paperback, very good PKM 101856  £6 

Carr�, J-R :  Consistance de Voltaire le Philosophe. Paris: Boivin 1938. (Bibliotheque de la Revue des Cours et Conf�rences) 106p paperback with green cover, sl aged but very well preserved PKM 101848  £16 

Daeschler, Ren� :  Bourdaloue. Paris: Lecoffre 1929. (Les Moralistes Chretiens) 320p original paperback with yellow paper cover, VG but browning PKM 101847  £12 

Cullmann, Oscar :  Les Premieres Confessions de foi Chretiennes. 2nd Edition. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1948. (Cahiers de la Revue d'histoire et de philosophie religieuses) 53p large format booklet with fragile cover, original, clean PKM 101833  £12 

Carr�, J-R :  R�flexions sur l'anti-Pascal de Voltaire. Paris: Alcan 1935.  period paperback, sl aged, minor underlining, VG PKM 101832  £16 

Randall, John :  How Philosophy Uses its Past. New York: Columbia University Press 1963.  neat booklet cloth binding first edition 1963 PKM 101820  £8 

Strowski, Fortunat :  Montaigne. Sa Vie Publique et Priv�e. Paris: Nouvelle Revue Critique 1938.  paperback with frontisp, nice copy PKM 101819  £8 

Brenner, Sidney ; Wolpert, Lewis :  Theories of Biological Pattern Formation. A Royal Society Discussion. London: Royal Society 1981.  4to format, hardback cloth with sunned dustjacket, an excellent copy with a library stamp, unused, VG+ PKM 101813  £240 

Newman, John Henry :  The Living Thoughts of Cardinal Newman. Presented by Henry Tristram. London: Cassell 1948.  137p orange cloth, frontisp, VG+ PKM 101794  £10 

Preyre, E Alexis :  The Freedom of Doubt. London: Harvill 1953.  230p green cloth, a few ink marks, VG PKM 101793  £10 

Nietzsche, Friedrich :  Thoughts Out Of Season: Part 2: The Use And Abuse of History; Schopenhauer As Educator. (Complete Works, Vol 5, 2) Transl Adrian Collins. London: Allen & Unwin 1925?.  well preserved volume vir portrait blindstaped to cloth, numbered copy, traces of white paint to outer hinge, some ink underlining to a few pages PKM 101791  £14 

Hippocrates :  Hippokrates: F�nf auserlesene Schriften. Ed. Wilhelm Capelle. Z�rich: Artemis 1962. (Bibliothek der Alten Welt) 238p white cloth, excellent condition, bright copy PKM 101790  £8 

Levinson, Ronald :  In Defense of Plato. Harvard University Press 1953.  674p red cloth, first edition, coffee accident to fore edge, not visible on the open page, nice copy of a very desireable title PKM 101779  £120 

Thornton, Lionel :  Conduct and the Supernatural, being the Norrisian Prize Essay for the year 1913. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1915.  325p green cloth, excellent fresh ununsed copy, perhaps a book about electricity? PKM 101776  £10 

Lang, Andrew :  The Politics of Aristotle, Introductory Essays. London: Longmans 1886.  ex lib, nice bright copy with bookplates, first edition PKM 101642  £14 

Gellner, Ernest :  Legitimation of Belief. Cambridge University Press 1974.  210p hardback, ex lib, excellent condition, index, some pencil markings to text, VG PKM 101639  £15 

Davydov, Joseph :  Nomogenesis or Evolution Determined by Program. New York: International Scientific Center 2004.  416p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101253  £15 

Davydov, Joseph :  Recognize Truth. New York: International Scientific Center 2004.  424p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101252  £15 

Davydov, Joseph :  Creation and Evolution. New York: International Scientific Center 1997.  384p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101251  £15 

Davydov, Joseph :  Entity. New York: International Scientific Center 2005.  416p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101249  £15 

Heinemann, Fritz :  Existentialism and the Modern Predicament. London: A & C Black 1953.  211p hardback, first edition, cover in very good condition, front cloth creased to centre, otherwise only minor bumping to head/foot of spine w/ gilt titles, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100979  £17 

Melden, A :  Free Action. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1964. (Studies in Philosophical Psychology) 226p hardback, ex-lib, text clear on bright pages, ex lib never used PKM 100866  £12 

Joe's Restaurant ; Cahn, Michael :  Grano Duro. 16 page booklet to accompany grain based menu at Joe's Restaurant in Venice, California. Cambridge: Plurabelle Books 2007. (Joe's Edible Books) 16p booklet, "made in the kitchen", neat little booklet with culinary diversions, with illus PKM 100843  £3 

Simonis, Yvan :  Claude Levi-Strauss Ou La "Passion De L'Inceste". Introduction au Structuralisme. Paris: Aubier-Montaigne 1968. (Collection Recherches �conomiques et Sociales) 380p hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor scuff marks to front and rear, slight fading to spine, bumps to extremities, binding tight, original paper cover bound into rear, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, gilt titles to spine, VG. PKM 100798  £12 

Hollinger, David :  In the American Province. Studies in the History and Historiography of Ideas. Indiana University Press 1985.  222p hardback, first edition, all round excellent condition, dustjacket very good, lightly scuffed to edges, tight binding, pristine green cloth, only minor bumps to head/foot of spine, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, previous owner's address to front endpaper, VG+. PKM 100792  £16 

Angell, Robert Cooley :  Free Society & Moral Crisis. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1965.  252p red hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, very minor scuffing to spine and corners, binding tight, original paper cover bound into rear, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, gilt titles to spine, VG. PKM 100743  £8 

Giddens, Anthony [Ed]; Durkheim, �mile :  Emile Durkheim: Selected Writings. Cambridge University Press 1972.  272p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, presented to academic library by Giddens as stated on plaque, dustjacket in good condition, some creasing to edges, fading to spine, stain to rear, red binding cloth worn to edges, some tearing, binding unstable but holding, text clear though some pages subjet to heavy pen and pencil marginalia, only a good reading copy (sadly). PKM 100710  £16 

Blakeney, E H [Ed, transl]:  The Axiochus On Death and Immortality. A Platonic Dialogue. London: Muller 1937.  47p hardback, one of only 500 copies originally printed for sale, ex lib, includes original Greek text as well as translation and notes, glossary, aged but very good PKM 100695  £16 

Guthrie, W K C :  A History of Greek Philosophy. Vol 2: The Presocratic Tradition from Parmenides to Democritus. Cambridge University Press 1974.  554p hardback w/ orange dustjacket, ex lib, excellent condition, as new apart from library stamps and stickers, note on sources, bibliog, indexes, sturdy volume, VG+ PKM 100640  £48 

Marx, Magdeleine :  Woman. Introduction by Henri Barbusse. Translated by Adele Szold Seltzer. New York: Tseltzer 1920.  vii 228p orig blue cloth with gilt lettering, first edition, nice copy, inner hinges sl stresses, pages clean, VG PKM 100610  £16 

Planty-Bonjour, Guy :  The Categories of Dialectical Materialism. Contemporary Soviet Ontology. Dordrecht: Reidel 1967. (Sovietica) 182p ex-library hardback, dustjacket in excellent condition, protected in plastic wrap, dark red cloth immaculate, no sign of previous internal use, pages clean and bright, binding strong, as new, VG+. PKM 100414  £22 

Bodington, Stephen :  Science and Social Action. London: Allison & Busby 1978.  192p paperback rebound as laminated hardback, cover showing minor bumps to extremities, fading to spine, binding robust, text clear on clean pages browned to edges, a very good reading copy, VG. PKM 100408  £8 

Ciba Foundation :  Civilization and Science in Conflict or Collaboration? Amsterdam: Elsevier 1972. (Ciba Foundation Symposia) 227p grey hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only minor bumping to head/foot of a slightly faded spine, binding sturdy, internally very clean and bright as new, VG. PKM 100406  £10 

Willer, Judith :  The Social Determination of Knowledge. New York: Prentice-Hall 1971.  150p green hardback, ex-lib, first edition, minor dust stains to cover, bumps to head/foot of spine, overall VG, binding sound, internally clean and bright, one minor ink stain, VG. PKM 100405  £11 

Znaniecki, Florian :  The Social Role of the Man of Knowledge. New York: Octagon 1975.  212p navy hardback, ex-lib, cover pristine, only very minor scuffing due to shelf wear, sturdy binding, text clear on clean, bright pages, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 100404  £13 

Costabel, Pierre :  Leibniz and Dynamics. The Texts of 1692. London: Methuen 1973.  139p hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, minor bumps to extremities, vague remnance of library labels to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100359  £22 

Chafe, Wallace :  Meaning and the Structure of Language. Chicago University Press 1970.  360p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition though faded to spine, blue cloth binding with silver lettering to front and spine, as new with minor bumping to head/foot of spine, internally clean and bright, untouched, VG+. PKM 100217  £16 

Howard, Dick :  The Development of The Marxian Dialextic. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press 1972.  205p hardback, ex-lib, cover faded to spine, one or two pen marks to rear, sturdy binding, internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 100215  £8 

Ruskin, John :  Time and Tide by Weare and Tyne. Twenty-Five Letters to a Working Man of Sunderland on the Laws of Work. London: Allen 1906.  235p small red cloth, gilt lettering and embossed design to front cover, spine faded, "Thirty-Sixth Thousand", previous owner's signature on front endpaper, clean pages, appendices PKM 100196  £6 

Bussell, F W :  The School of Plato. Its Origin, Development and Revival Under the Roman Empire. London: Methuen 1896.  346p black hardback, first edition, ex lib, very good condition PKM 100171  £20 

More, Paul :  Platonism. Princeton University Press 1926.  317p brown hardback, only good condition, binding poor, text clear, some pencil marginalia, appendix, worn PKM 100163  £12 

Goodin, Robert :  The Politics of Rational Man. London: Wiley 1976.  210p brown hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition though minor scuffing to rear, pages bright and clean despite slightly browning to edges, tightly bound, VG. PKM 100076  £18 

Goyet, Th�r�se :  L'Humanisme de Bossuet, I: Le Gout de Bossuet and II: L'Humanisme Philosophique. Paris: Klincksieck 1965.  248p and 748p respectively, paperback, first edition, ex-lib,I: cracked plastic cover, detached from spine, body of text clean and clear inc. frontispiece, G. II: cracked plastic cover, tight binding, body of text clean and clear, some signs of page browning, VG. PKM 99891  £46 

Citoleux, Marc :  La Po�sie Philosophique au XIXe Si�cle, Lamartine. Paris: Plon-Nourrit 1906.  400p brown hardback, first edition, ex-lib, tightly bound, cover scuffed and faded esp to spine, foxing to front and rear pages, minor ink stain to centre pages, page edges lightly browned, text remains readable, G. PKM 99888  £28 

Lafuma, Louis :  Controverses Pascaliennes. Paris: Luxembourg 1952.  189p hardback, ex-lib, 1st ed., cover scuffed and pages slightly browned, otherwise excellent condition with gilt lettering to spine, VG+ PKM 99808  £9 

Mansel, Henry Longueville :  Letters, Lectures, and Reviews, including The Phrontisterion, or, Oxford in the 19th Century. Edited by Henry Chandler. First Edition. London: Murray 1873.  409p bookblock and boards plus spine separated, a clean copy in need of some binding work, first edition. Boards are of the marbeled variety, just as the endpapers, spine in calf lacking title label, text clean, sewing firm, original and clean PKM 99739  £26 

Rosca, D D :  L'Influence de Hegel sur Taine Th�oricien de la Connaissance et de l'Art. Paris: Gamber 1928.  431p ex-lib, fragile, this copy is a bit of a restoration project, parts of paper cover present, binding poor, original, in need of some tender loving care PKM 99698  £25 

Du Bos, Charles ; Carre, A M :  Charles Du Bos sur Shelley Pascal. Le Centenaire de Charles du Bos (1882 - 1939). No. 26. Neuilly-sur-Seine: Soci�t� des Amis de Charles du Bos 1982 - 1983. (Cahiers Charles Du Bos) 160p white pb, excellent condition, ex lib, bibliog, clean pages, necrologie PKM 99618  £14 

Bury, R G :  The Devil's Puzzle. A Survey of Men's Notions of Man. Dublin: Sign of the Three Candles 1949.  97p brown hb, first edition, slim volume, rare title, ex lib but fresh, examination of notions of the self, soul, mind and time etc, introduction by Shane Leslie, VG PKM 99528  £30 

Blackburn, Simon :  The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy. Oxford University Press 1994.  408p hb, ex lib w/ usual stamps and labels but very good condition, clean white pages PKM 99382  £15 

Honderich, Ted :  The Oxford Companion to Philosophy. Oxford University Press 1995.  1009p black hb, ex lib but completely unused, appendices w/ chronology, illustrations, index, VG+ PKM 99381  £20 

Allemann, Beda :  Zeit und Geschichte im Werk Kafkas. G�ttingen: Wallstein 2002.  254p hardback with dustjacket, library stamp. As new PKM 99337  £10 

Kierkegaard, S�ren ; Larsen, Kristoffer Olesen :  S�ren Kierkegaard laest af K Olesen Larsen. 2 Vols. Copenhagen: Gad Forlag 1966. (Kirkehistoriske Studier) 2 vols in green paper wrapper, nice set, with English summaries, VG, with a letter by author nephew laid in PKM 99313  £54 

Cubeddu, Italo :  Bertrando Spaventa. Firenze: Sansoni 1964. (Publicazioni dell'Istituto di Filosofia dell'Universit� di Roma) 306p rebound in green cloth, VG PKM 99309  £22 

Bennett, Jesse Lee :  Frontiers of Knowledge. Chicago: American Library Association 1926. (Reading with a Purpose) small booklet very well preserved, pencil notes to last page PKM 99298  £8 

Adler, Alfred :  Der Sinn des Lebens. Wien: Rolf Passer 1935.  orange cloth sl dusty, spine in place but beginning to tear, text clean PKM 99297  £12 

Sussman, Henry :  Afterimages of Modernity: Structure and Indifference in Twentieth-Century Literature. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1990.  hardback with white protected dustjacket, ink notes to first two dozen pages, also some notes to introduction printed at the end, still respectable PKM 99213  £14 

Necker de Saussure, Mme :  L'Education Progressive ou Etude du Cours de la Vie. Tome Troisieme: Etude de la Vie des Femmes. Gen�ve: Cherbulliez 1838.  420p quarter leather w/ marbled boards, first edition, gilt lettering and decorative bands to spine, foxing, excellent condition relative to age, clean pages, VG PKM 98998  £50 

Necker de Saussure, Mme :  L'Education Progressive ou Etude du Cours de la Vie. Tome Premier: Etude de la Premiere Enfance. Paris: Sautelet 1828.  405p quarter leather marbled boards, first edition, gilt lettering and decorative bands to spine, foxing, clean pages, VG PKM 98997  £50 

Necker de Saussure, Mme :  L'Education Progressive ou Etude du Cours de la Vie. Tome Premier. 3rd edition. Paris: Garnier 1856.  568p quarter leather boards, gilt lettering to spine, foxing, pencil markings in margin of some pages, intact and highly readable, biographical note, VG PKM 98995  £25 

Necker de Saussure, Mme :  L'Education Progressive ou Etude du Cours de la Vie. Tome Premier. 3rd edition. Paris: Garnier 1856.  342p boards w/ black leather, tear to cloth on spine, gilt lettering to spine, foxing, pencil markings in margin of some pages, biographical note, VG PKM 98994  £25 

Peters, R S :  Moral Development and Moral Education. London: Allen & Unwin 1981. (Unwin Education Books) 187p pb, card cover, robust copy, as new, index, VG PKM 98813  £14 

Grenier, Albert :  Le G�nie Romain dans la Religion, la Pens�e et l'Art. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1925. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 503p cloth, compact volume, plates, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, very good condition, bibliog, index, VG PKM 98329  £15 

Eagleton, Terry :  Against the Grain. Essays 1975 - 1985. London: Verso 1986.  200p yellow pb, as new, VG+ PKM 98210  £14 

Alexander, Horace :  Consider India. An Essay in Values. London: Asia Publishing 1961.  154p hardback with yellow dustjacket, "with the author's compliments", VG+ PKM 97908  £20 

King, Ursula :  Towards a New Mysticism: Teilhard De Chardin and Eastern Religions. London: Collins 1980.  hardback with dj, VG+ PKM 97888  £10 

Duch�ne, Francois :  Force in Modern Societies: The Military Profession. (Adelphi Papers 103) London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1973.  44p large format booklet, white cover VG PKM 97691  £15 

Bacon, Francis ; Whately, Richard :  Bacon's Essays: With Annotations Edited by Richard Whately. London: Parker 1857.  536p orig cloth, adverts in the back, also addtl titlepages for the convenience of thouse who wish to bind the work in two vols, hinges worn, text clean PKM 97604  £14 

Scruton, Roger :  Xanthippic Dialogues: A Philosophical Fiction. London: Sinclair-Stevenson 1993.  large paperback, VG PKM 97567  £7 

Adorno, Theodor et al:  �ber einige Schwierigkeiten des Komponierens heute. In: Aspekte der Modernit�t. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1965. (Kleine Vandenhoeck Reihe) 200p sl dusty, VG PKM 97560  £8 

Becker, Werner :  Idealistische und materialistische Dialektik. Das Verh�ltnis von "Herrschaft und Knechtschaft" bei Hegel und Marx. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1970.  142p orange paperback, VG PKM 97558  £14 

Hartmann, Hermann :  Theorie der chemischen Bindung auf quantentheoretischer Grundlage. Berlin: Springer 1954. (Struktur und Eigenschaften der Materie in Einzeldarstellungen) vii 357p orig tan cloth with black lettering, a nice and firm and tight copy, very little used, no faults PKM 97537  £16 

Dixon, R N [Ed]:  Theoretical Chemistry - A Review of Chemical Literature. Vol 1, 2, and 3. London: Chemical Society 1974 - 1978. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 3 vols, (1 & 2 = hardback w/ dj, vol 3 = paperback), nice clean set, VG+ set PKM 96955  £48 

Ricoeur, Paul [Foreword]:  Tolerance Between Intolerance and the Intolerable. (Diogenes No 176) Oxford: Berghahn 1996.  219p white pb, cover slightly stained, clean fresh pages, includes contribution by Desmond Tutu PKM 96801  £9 

Khalfa, Jean :  What is Intelligence ? Cambridge University Press 1996. (Darwin College Lectures) large paperback, VG+ PKM 96557  £9 

More, Sir Thomas :  Utopia. London: Penguin 1983. (Penguin Classics) 154p paperback, VG PKM 96549  £5 

Hughes, E R :  The Great Learning and The Mean-in-Action. Newly Translated from the Chinese, with an Introductory Essay on the History of Chinese Philosophy. London: Dent 1942.  176p blue cloth, ex lib, VG PKM 96450  £12 

Chmielewski, Christian von :  Mehr als Worte. Einleitung Christian von Chmielewski. Contributions by Golo Mann, Karl Krolow, Siegfried Lenz, Luise Rinser, B Freudenfeld, Werner H�fer, Walter H�llerer, Friedrich Torberg, Erwin Heimann, Walter Dirks, Will Quadflieg, etc. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?.  90p stapled booklet from typescript, text of Mehr als Worte, a series of three C60 casettes (36080, not included here), interviews with Deutsche Welle, Rundfunkverbot PKM 96221  £14 

Chalmers, A F :  What is this Thing Called Science. An Assessment of the Nature and Status of Science and its Methods. Second Ed. Milton Keynes: Open University 1987.  xix 178p pb, index, bibliogr, VG, Second Edition, ex library without signs of use PKM 96144  £10 

Sittenberger, Hans :  Grillparzer. Sein Leben und Wirken. Wittenberg: Ziemsen 1920. (Geisteshelden) 220p orange cloth with black lettering, binding fully opening inner along back hinge, with frontisp, with a few pencil notes PKM 95895  £8 

B�rkner, Richard :  Herder. Sein Leben und Wirken. Wittenberg: Ziemsen 1920. (Geisteshelden) 287p orange cloth with black lettering, VG with frontisp PKM 95894  £12 

Borkowski, Heinrich :  Kleist und Kant. (Schriften der K�niglichen Deutschen Gesellschaft zu K�nigsberg) K�nigsberg: Gr�fe & Unzer 1935.  39p stapled booklet yellow cover large format, VG PKM 95862  £14 

Rabat�, Jean-Michel :  Jacques Lacan: Psychoanalysis and the Subject of Literature. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2001. (Transitions) 225p hb, dustjacket, as new, never used VG+ PKM 95848  £20 

Aurelius, Marcus :  The Meditations. Ed. G M A Grube. Indianapolis: Hackett 1999.  144p grey paperback, VG+ as new PKM 95659  £7 

Lindsay, A D :  The Good and the Clever. Girton College. Founders' Memorial Lecture 1945. Cambridge University Press 1945.  28p paper cover, bright fresh unused copy PKM 95558  £10 

Hinshelwood, Cyril :  The Vision of Nature. Eddington Memorial Lecture. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1961.  33p booklet with green wrapper, VG+, nice clean copy, first edition PKM 95552  £14 

Schmitt-Fiack, Renate :  Wise und wisheit bei Eckhart, Tauler, Seuse und Ruusbroec. Meisenheim: Hain 1972. (Deutsche Studien) 100p paperback with green top, VG+, nice clean unused copy PKM 95538  £24 

Livingstone, Richard :  Plato and Modern Education. The Rede Lecture. Cambridge University Press 1944. (Rede Lecture) 36p stapled paperback wrapper, VG, first edition PKM 95532  £12 

Jupe, Wolfgang :  Die 'List' im Tristanroman Gottfrieds von Strassburg. Intellektualit�t und Liebe oder die Suche nach dem Wesen der individuellen Existenz. Heidelberg: Winter 1976. (Germanische Bibliothek) 124p card cover, VG+, sl dusty, unused PKM 95452  £44 

Ridley, B K :  Time, Space and Things. Cambridge University Press 1995. (Canto) 190p paperback, VG+ PKM 95422  £7 

Medawar, P B :  Aristotle to Zoos. A Philosophical Dictionary of Biology. Oxford University Press 1985.  320p paperback, VG PKM 95416  £8 

Medawar, P B :  The Future of Man. The Reith Lectures 1959. London: Methuen 1960.  hardback, dj, nice copy of the first edition PKM 95415  £8 

Thomson, David [Ed]:  Political Ideas. London: Watts 1970.  216p cloth with dj, ex lib with transparent sleeve, 15 essays on Hobbes, Rousseau, Marx etc, index, VG PKM 95316  £6 

Walker, John :  History, Spirit and Experience. Hegel's Conception of the Historical Task of Philosophy in His Age. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1995. (Hegeliana) 180p red hardback with laminated cover, as new, signed by author PKM 95282  £18 

Semmler, Hartmut :  Listmotive in der mittelhochdeutschen Epik. Zum Wandel ethischer Normen im Spiegel der Literatur. Berlin: Schmidt 1991. (Philologische Studien und Quellen) 314p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95255  £44 

Ehlert, Trude [Ed]:  Zeitkonzeptionen, Zeiterfahrung, Zeitmessung. Stationen ihres Wandels vom Mittelalter bis zur Moderne. Paderborn: Sch�ningh 1997.  336p grey paperback with illus cover, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95164  £42 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Notker der Deutsche. Boethius, De Consolatione Philosophiae, Buch 4 / 5. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 3. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1990. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 182 - 183, brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95127  £34 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Notker der Deutsche. Boethius, De Consolatione Philosophiae, Buch 3. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 2. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1988. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 109 - 182p plus insert to back cover, brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95126  £34 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Notker Latinus. Die Quellen zu den Psalmen. Psalm 51 - 100. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 9 A. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1973. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 212 - 416 brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95123  £34 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Notker Latinus. Die Quellen zu den Psalmen. Psalm 1 - 50. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 8 A. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1972. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xxxvi 205p brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95122  £34 

Notker ; King, James [Ed]:  Notker Latinus zum Martianus Capella. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 4 A. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1986. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xxxvi 253p brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 94810  £34 

St�rner, Wolfgang :  Peccatum und Potestas. Der S�ndenfall und die Entstehung der herrscherlichen Gewalt im mittelalterlichen Staatsdenken. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1987. (Beitr�ge zur Geschichte und Quellenkunde des Mittelalters) 276p cloth with white colour illus dustjacket, as new, an excellent copy, never used, without fault PKM 94808  £64 

Backes, Herbert :  Die Hochzeit Merkurs und der Philologie. Studien zu Notkers Martian-�bersetzung. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1982.  cloth, blue dustjacket, as new, excellent copy PKM 94802  £15 

Wagner, Renata :  Ein n�cz und schone ler von der aygen erkantnu�. Des Pseudo-Johannes von Kastl �Spiritualis philosophia� deutsch. Text und Untersuchungen. M�nchen: Beck 1972. (M�nchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 288p cloth with fresh light blue dustjacket, excellent unused copy, VG+, ISBN in book :340602839x seems wrong PKM 94639  £20 

Brecht, Josef :  Die pseudothomasischen Opuscula 'De divinis moribus' und 'De beatitudine'. Texte und Untersuchungen. M�nchen: Beck 1973. (M�nchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 288p cloth with fresh light blue dustjacket, excellent unused copy, VG+, ISBN in book : 3406028403 seems wrong PKM 94638  £22 

Eifler, G�nter :  Die ethischen Anschauungen in Freidanks Bescheidenheit. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1969. (Hermaea Germanistische Forschungen) 438p orig cloth with brown lettering, nice clean unused copy, VG+ PKM 94422  £26 

Crossley, J N :  What is Mathematical Logic? Oxford University Press 1972.  82p paperback, VG+ PKM 94360  £6 

Morrall, John :  The Medieval Imprint: the Founding of the Western European Tradition. London: Penguin 1970.  170p paperback VG+ PKM 94260  £7 

Courant, Maurice ; Robbins, Herbert :  What Is Mathematics?: An Elementary Approach to Ideas and Methods. Oxford University Press 1941.  421p red cloth fresh, worn dustjacket present, nice fresh copy PKM 94245  £15 

Warnke, Georgia :  Gadamer: Hermeneutics, Tradition and Reason. London: Polity 1987. (Key Contemporary Thinkers) 206p purple paperback, large format, VG+, as new PKM 94198  £22 

Woozley, A D :  Theory of Knowledge: An Introduction. London: Hutchinson 1967. (Hutchinson University Library) 192p paperback, VG PKM 94152  £5 

Hekman, Susan :  Gender and Knowledge: Elements of a Postmodern Feminism. London: Polity 1992.  212p black cover paperback, as new PKM 94151  £12 

Price, H H :  Thinking and Experience. London: Hutchinson 1969. (Hutchinson University Library) 366p thick paperback VG+ PKM 94146  £12 

Castell, Alburey :  The Self in Philosophy. London: Macmillan 1965.  122p green paperback VG PKM 94145  £12 

Durkheim, �mile ; Nisbet, Robert :  Emile Durkheim. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1970?. (Makers of Modern Social Science) 180p pb, notes, bibliogr, VG ex lib with sl humidity mark to bottom edge PKM 94117  £12 

Ayer, A J :  Part of My Life. Oxford University Press 1978.  318p paperback with white and orange cover, as new, very little used, VG+ PKM 94030  £7 

Ward, James :  Naturalism and Agnosticism. The Gifford Lectures delivered before the University of Aberdeen in the Years 1896-1898. Fourth Edition. London: A & C Black 1915.  622p green cloth fresh and bright, ex college library, portrait inserted, inscription by unknown party (fellowship), VG ex lib PKM 93904  £14 

West, Roger :  Philosophy and Evolution: The Evolution of Philosophy and the Philosophy of Evolution. Chalfont St Giles: Sommerhouse Press 1986.  thick paperback, author letter inserted, VG+ PKM 93829  £24 

Goodstein, R L :  Fundamental Concepts of Mathematics. Oxford: Pergamon 1962. (Pure and Applied Mathematics) 279p black boards, blue title label to front, ex lib, unused fresh copy, VG+ PKM 93805  £20 

Easlea, Brian :  Liberation and the Aims of Science. An Essay on Obstacles to the Building of a Beautiful World. London: Chatto & Windus 1973.  370p large paperback, sl dusty, still clean and useful PKM 93769  £10 

Hospers, John [Ed]:  An Introduction to Philosophical Analysis. Revised Editon. New York: Prentice-Hall 1982. (Philosophy Series) xii 532p yellow paperback notes, index, cover sl worn, otherwise VG PKM 93747  £14 

Buijssen, G H [Ed]:  Durandus' Rationale in sp�tmittelhochdeutscher �bersetzung. 4 Vols complete. Assen: Van Gorcum 1974 -1983. (Studia Theodisca) 4 vols in green cloth, complete set, unused set, sl uneven appearance on account of extended publishing period, an excellent set, contains all eight books of the Rationale PKM 93690  £240 

Tersch, Harald :  Unruhe im Weltbild. Darstellung und Deutung des zeitgen�ssischen Lebens in deutschsprachigen Weltchroniken des Mittelalters. Wien: B�hlau 1996.  red cloth with dark blue dustjacket, a nice clean copy, as new, never used PKM 93448  £16 

Oppenheimer, J Robert :  The Flying Trapeze: Three Crises for Physicists. Oxford University Press 1964. (Whidden Lecture) 65p slim hardback with yellow dj, a nice fresh clean copy, first reprint PKM 93335  £14 

Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre :  The Vision of the Past. London: Collins 1966.  hardback with dustjacket, an excellent fresh ex lib copy, hardly used at all, VG+ PKM 93315  £10 

Russell, Bertrand :  Has Man A Future. First Ed. London: Penguin 1961. (Penguin Special) paperback with red and white cover, excellent copy as new, first printing PKM 92944  £8 

Gagnon, Serge :  Man and His Past: The Nature and Role of Historiography. Montreal: Harvest House 1982.  vi 79p paperback with red lettering, VG+ PKM 92867  £6 

Kneale, William :  On Having a Mind. Cambridge University Press 1962. (Arthur Stanley Eddington Memorial Lecture) 55p sewn booklet, tan cover, VG+ PKM 92669  £8 

Torrance, Thomas :  Theology in Reconciliation. Essays Towards Evangelical and Catholic Unity in East and West. London: Chapman 1975.  302p cloth w/ dustjacket, 1st edn, ex lib, very good condition, index, VG+ PKM 92635  £9 

Schutze, Alfred :  The Enigma of Evil. London: Floris Books 1978.  97p red pb, slim volume, ex lib, clean fresh pages, nice copy PKM 92624  £9 

Machovec, Milan ; Hebblethwaite, Peter [Introduction]:  A Marxist Looks at Jesus. London: Darton, Longman & Todd 1977.  231p red pb, excellent condition, ex lib, appendix, indexes of subjects and biblical refs, nice copy PKM 92619  £9 

Grubm�ller, Klaus ; Schmidt-Wiegand, Ruth :  Geistliche Denkformen in der Literatur des Mittelalters. M�nchen: Fink 1984. (M�nsterische Mittelalter-Schriften) 545p green cloth, A4 format, bright fresh unused copy, uncommon PKM 92443  £46 

Ramsey, Paul :  Fabricated Man. The Ethics of Genetic Control. Yale University Press 1970.  174p cloth w/ dustjacket (somewhat worn), ex lib, very good condition, few pencil markings, 1st edn, notes, vg PKM 92408  £9 

Chadwick, Owen :  Freedom and the Historian, An Inaugural Lecture. Cambridge University Press 1969.  42p yellow booklet, sewn, VG+, inscribed by author to military historian S W Roskill, with notes in red ink by Roskill in the text, also inserted correspondence between author and recipient about availability of the booklet in local bookshops, and a talk given by OC at the Socratic Society PKM 92353  £24 

Murdoch, Iris :  The Sovereignty of Good over other Concepts. Cambridge University Press 1967. (Leslie Stephen Lecture) 37p purple booklet, sewn, VG+, no signs of use, excellent copy PKM 92352  £52 

Guimps, Roger de :  La Philosophie et la Pratique de l'Education. Paris: Fischbacher 1880.  482p bound half calf with blue boards, front board detached, ex government library, VG PKM 92235  £36 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  The Age of Reason. London: Heron Books 1970. (Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking) 382p leatherette binding with gilt boards, photographs in the back, VG PKM 92180  £6 

Pestalozzi, Johann Heinrich ; Stiebitz, Reinhard :  Friedrich Fr�bels Beziehungen zu Pestalozzi in den Jahren 1805 bis 1820 und ihre Wirkungen auf seine P�dagogik. Leipzig: Wiegandt 1913.  126p rebound in blue library cloth, a nice and clean copy, from a government library PKM 92135  £20 

Ach, Narziss :  �ber die Begriffsbildung. Eine experimentelle Untersuchung. Bamberg: Buchners 1921. (Untersuchungen zur Psychologie und Philosophie) 343p original green paper boards, laid into a black cloth cover with handwritten title to spine, ex lib government library, old humidity trace to front edge visible on most pages without loss, first edition PKM 92134  £22 

Necker de Saussure, Albertine :  Education Progressive ou Etude du Cours de la via. Cinquieme Edition. Paris: Garnier 1800s.  2 vols, xxxi 347p 572p rebound in plain red library cloth, very nice set, from a government library, VG+ PKM 92054  £34 

Judkin, Michael ; Hart, H L A :  Oxford Review No 4, Hilary 1967. Oxford: University College 1967.  single issue of journal, as issued, papers by Judkin (The Place of Science), Hart (Intention and Punishment) etc PKM 92040  £10 

Hall, Everett :  What is Value? An Essay in Philosophical Analysis. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1952.  255p bright green cloth first edition, excellent condition, ex lib, indexes, barely used, VG PKM 91547  £14 

Russell, Bertrand :  Human Knowledge. Its Scope and Limits. London: Allen & Unwin 1948.  538p green cloth, cover somewhat faded, well preserved, introduction and index, first edition, VG PKM 91533  £12 

Lacey, Michael [Ed]:  Religion and Twentieth-Century American Public Life. Cambridge University Press 1989. (Woodrow Wilson Centre Series) 214 pb card coverf, dedication inscription on flyleaf, ex lib, firm binding, VG+ PKM 91431  £14 

Barioja, Pio :  Youth and Egolatry. New York: Alfred Knopf 1920. (Free Lance Books) 265p [6]p cloth spine with worn paper label, a tear on bottom of p 31 crudely repaired with old tape, corners of red boards worn, still a respectable copy, with signs of wear PKM 91207  £32 

Ricoeur, Paul ; MacIntyre, Alasdair :  The Religious Significance of Atheism. New York: Columbia University Press 1969.  98p hardback with pink dj, excellent ex lib copy, first edition, VG+ PKM 91095  £22 

Curran, Charles :  Moral Theology: A Continuing Journey. Notre Dame University Press 1982.  240p hardback with dustjacket, a clean unused fresh firm ex lib copy, no faults PKM 90995  £10 

Whittaker, Edmund :  From Euclid to Eddington: A Study of Conceptions of the External World. New York: Dover 1981.  212p paperback, clean and very little used ex lib copy PKM 90941  £12 

Harr�, Rom [Ed]:  The Sciences; Their Origin and Methods. London: Blackie 1967.  179p hardback with blue cover and orange endpapers, VG ex lib PKM 90925  £10 

Freedman, Paul :  The Principles of Scientific Research, Second Edition. Oxford: Pergamon 1960.  268p hardback, VG+ PKM 90910  £10 

Bronk, Richard :  Progress and the Invisible Hand. The Philosophy and Economics of Human Advance. London: Warner 1999.  265p paperback, VG PKM 90544  £8 

Henry, Carl et al:  Quest for Reality, Christianity and the Counter Culture. Downers Grove: Intervarsity Press 1973.  160p paperback, VG+ PKM 90430  £8 

Marquis de Sade :  Philosophy in the Boudoir. Transl Meredith Bodroghy. New York: Creation Books 1991. (Velvet) 190p black paperback, VG+ PKM 90424  £6 

Goodfield, G J :  The Growth of Scientific Physiology: Physiological Method and the Mechanist-Vitalist Controversy, Illustrated by the Problems of Respiration and Animal Heat. London: Hutchinson 1960.  174p hardback, dustjacket, a nice and clean copy PKM 90274  £15 

Janson, H W :  On Truth to Nature. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1958.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90125  £4 

Mandrou, Robert :  From Humanism to Science 1480 - 1700. London: Penguin 1985.  329p pb, bibliogr, maps, index, VG ex lib PKM 89896  £4 

Brown, Richard Harvey :  Structure, Consciousness, and History. Cambridge University Press 1978.  hardback dustjacket, VG+ ex lib, a clean and firm copy PKM 89867  £11.25 

Laslett, Peter ; Runciman, W G [Eds]:  Philosophy, Politics and Society. Second Series. Oxford: Blackwell 1962.  232p red cloth, dustjacket, essays by Berlin, MacIntyre, Rawls, etc, VG ex lib PKM 89862  £8 

Easlea, Brian :  Liberation and the Aims of Science. An Essay on Obstacles to the Building of a Beautiful World. London: Chatto & Windus 1973.  370p hardback with blue boards, ex lib (2x) still clean and useful PKM 89850  £11.25 

Macquarrie, John :  Three Issues in Ethics. London: SCM 1970.  155p sl worn ex lib copy, hardback with dj, still very useful PKM 89815  £6.75 

Peters, Richard :  Reason, Morality and Religion. Swathmore Lecture 1872. London: Friends Home Service Committee 1972.  103p paperback, ex lib, still useful PKM 89691  £13.5 

Scheffler, Israel :  The Anatomy of Inquiry. Philosophical Studies in the Theory of Science. New York: Knopf 1963. (Borzoi Books) 333p cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, clean firm ex lib PKM 89682  £9 

Schumacher, Leo ; Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre :  The Truth About Teilhard. New York: Catholic Polls 1971.  46p stapled, VG, angry pamphlet PKM 89677  £9 

Tiner, John :  When Science Fails. Grand Rapids: Baker Books 1974.  136p small paperback, clean and tight copy, VG+ PKM 89546  £7.87 

Engel, Bernhard Carl ; Schiller, Friedrich :  Schiller als Denker. Prolegomena zu Schillers philosophischen Schriften. Berlin: Weidmann 1908.  182p green cloth with gilt lettering, bookplate removed, VG PKM 89384  £13.5 

Krockow, Christian Graf von :  Reform als politisches Prinzip. M�nchen: Piper 1976. (Serie Piper) 143p paperback, VG+ PKM 89354  £6.75 

Ford, Norman :  When Did I Begin?: Conception of the Human Individual in History, Philosophy and Science. Cambridge University Press 1989.  240p hardback, dustjacket, excellent copy as new PKM 89270  £42.3 

Held, David ; Thompson, John :  Social Theory of Modern Societies: Anthony Giddens and His Critics. Cambridge University Press 1989.  313p hardback, dustjacket, as new, an excellent copy, as new, never used PKM 89213  £32.4 

Thomas, Rosamund :  The British Philosophy of Administration. A Comparison of British and American Ideas, 1900 - 1939. London: Longman 1978.  280p hardback, dj, author inscription, as new PKM 89173  £18 

Schick, Frederic :  Understanding Action: An Essay on Reasons. Cambridge University Press 1991.  200p tan cloth with gilt lettering, as new, never used PKM 89148  £10.8 

Field, G C :  The Philosophy of Plato. Oxford University Press 1969. (Opus) 218p paperback, VG PKM 89120  £6 

Warnock, Mary :  Ethics Since 1900. Oxford University Press 1960. (Home University Library) 211p hardback with bright purple dustjacket, index, VG first edition PKM 89109  £7 

Descartes, Ren� :  A Discourse on Method. Transl A Wollaston. London: Penguin 1960.  190p green paperback, VG PKM 89077  £6.3 

Rousseau, Jean Jacques :  The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Transl J M Cohen. London: Penguin 1954. (Penguin Classics) 606p green cover, VG+ PKM 89076  £6.3 

Leibniz, G W :  The Philosophical Writings. Ed. Mary Morris. Dent / Everyman 1956.  xxxii 284p cloth, dustjacket present, introd, indices, VG faint pencil marks to only a few pages PKM 89070  £8 

Schelling, Friedrich Wilhelm Joseph von ; Harris, Errol [Transl]:  Ideas for a Philosophy of Nature. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Texts in German Philosophy) 294p hardcover, grey cloth silver lettering, no jacket, exellent condition, as new PKM 88974  £26 

Dedieu, Joseph :  Les Philosophes du 18�me si�cle (Extraits) Paris: Hatier 1936.  602p portraits, red cloth imit leather, VG PKM 88894  £12.6 

Harmsen, Ger :  Natuur, Geschiedenis, Filosofie. Rede uitgesproken bij de aanvaarding van het ambt van gewoon hoogleraar in de dialektiese wijsbegeerte aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Groningen op 26 november 1974. Nijmegen: Socialistiese Uitgeverij 1974. (Sunschrift) 78p paperback VG PKM 88708  £10.8 

Comte, Auguste ; Martineau, Harriet :  The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. Freely Translated and Condensed by Harriet Martineau. London: Chapman 1853.  2 vols, xxxvi 480p xvi 561p vol 2 spine fully covered with black adhesive tape (could perhaps be recovered), minor repair to first section, Vol 2 in nice condition but back hinge starting, armorial bookplate (Howard Anderton), ex lib, publisher's catalogue dated 1853, first edition, VG PKM 88465  £144 

Nietzsche, Friedrich :  Morgenr�te. Idyllen aus Messina. Die fr�hliche Wissenschaft. (Kritische Studienausgabe Vol 3 Ed. Colli & Montinari) Berlin: de Gruyter 1988.  666p D�nndruckausgabe, fexible cover, neat and clean copy PKM 88112  £12 

Becker, Wolfgang ; Quandt, Siegfried :  Das Fernsehen als Vermittler von Geschichtsbewusstsein. Bonn: Bundeszentrale f�r politische Bildung 1991.  77p slim paperback, VG PKM 87945  £10.8 

Downie, R S ; Loudfoot, Eileen :  Education and Personal Relationships: A Philosophical Study. London: Methuen 1974.  192p hardback, dj purple, VG ex lib, firm clean copy PKM 87672  £10.8 

Harrison, Bernard :  Meaning and Structure; An Essay in the Philosophy of Language. New York: Harper & Row 1972.  hardback, VG+, clean and firm copy, as new PKM 87442  £7.2 

Chao, Yuen Ren :  Language and Symbolic Systems. Cambridge University Press 1974.  paperback, excellent copy PKM 87439  £5.4 

Hjelmslev, Louis ; Leonard, Anne-Marie :  Prol�gom�nes � une th�orie du langage, suivi de : La Structure fondamentale du langage. Paris: Minuit 1968. (Arguments) paperback in excellent condition, first printing PKM 87429  £14.4 

Vennebusch, Joachim ; Leibniz, G W :  Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz. Philosoph und Politiker im Dienst einer universalen Kultur. Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes 1966.  59p plates, VG PKM 87399  £5.4 

Dejung, Christoph :  Philosophie aus der Schweiz. Z�rich: Pro Helvetia 1994.  140p large paperback, VG+, mit vielen illus PKM 87389  £10.8 

Hensel, Paul :  Kleine Schriften und Vortr�ge. Greiz: Henning 1920.  p157, yellow paper cover, signed by editor dated 1920 a fragile title in excellent condition PKM 87367  £10.8 

Bubner, R�diger [Ed]:  Sprache und Analysis: Texte zur englischen Philosophie der Gegenwart. Herausgegeben, �bersetzt und eingeleitet von R Bubner. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1968. (Kleine Vandenhoeck-Reihe) 195p yellow pb, bottom of front cover sl creased, neat ink underlining on 4 pages, otherwise hardly used, VG PKM 87324  £6.3 

Kantawala, Hargovinddas :  Sansar Sudharo (Social Reform) India 1920.  approx 400p in Gujarati, bound in bright blue cloth with gilt lettering and black ornaments, this copy signed by author to Tavadia, VG+ and rare PKM 87136  £23.4 

Viscount Barrington et al:  The Lane Committee on the Working of the Abortion Act. Comments by the Society for the Protection of Unborn Children as Submitted to the Secretary of State for the Social Services. London: Society for the Protection of Unborn Children 1974.  19p large white booklet with stapled card cover, used copy, pages clean, VG PKM 87047  £7.2 

Beazley, Christine ; Knight, Jill :  To Be. . . Or Not To Be? The Pros and Cons of Abortion. London: Conservative Political Centre 1974.  28p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with appendix, VG PKM 87035  £6.3 

Donald, Ian ; Scott, James et al:  Test Tube Babies - A Christian View. Foreword by Sir John Peel. London: Unity Press 1984.  98p red and white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, pages clean with references, VG PKM 87017  £13.5 

[Council for Science and Society]:  Human Procreation. Ethical Aspects of the New Techniques. Oxford University Press 1984.  91p red paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with bibliography and glossary, VG PKM 87016  £5.4 

Green, David :  The Abortion Industry. A Report. London: Unclassifiable Books 1982.  174p white and red paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 87001  £36 

Thompson, Edward ; Adorno, Theodor :  The Logic of Exterminism. Essay in New Left Review, Special Issue: The Nuclear Arms Race, No 121, 1980. New Left Review 1980.  single issue of journal, contains also Adorno: Bloch's traces PKM 86820  £7.2 

Verschuuren, G M N :  Investigating the Life Sciences. An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science. Oxford: Pergamon 1986.  146p blue hardback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 86744  £16.2 

van der Steen, Wim :  Algemene Methodologie voor Biologen. Amsterdam: Scheltema & Holkema 1982.  104p purple paperback with card cover, pages clean with index, Dutch language, VG PKM 86734  £13.5 

Roe, M F H :  Unacceptable Essays. London: Gresham 1984.  106p white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean, signed by the author, VG PKM 86731  £8.1 

Carey, John [Ed]:  The Faber Book of Utopias. London: Faber & Faber 1999.  531p hardback with grey paper jacket, little use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 86726  £8.1 

van der Steen, Wim :  Inleiding tit de Wijsbegeerte van de Biologie. Utrecht: Academische Paperbacks 1973.  274p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean, Dutch language, VG PKM 86717  £14.4 

Winter, Jay [Ed]; Teitelbaum, Michael :  Population and Resources in Western Intellectual Traditions. (Population and Development Review, A Supplement to Vol 14, 1988) Published 1988.  310p large beoge paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with references, VG PKM 86643  £13.5 

Carter, Edward :  "One Grand Pursuit": A Brief History of the American Philosophical Society's First 250 Years, 1743 - 1993. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society 1993.  118p cornflower blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with sources and bibliography, VG PKM 86640  £7.2 

Morick, Harold :  Introduction to the Philosophy of the Mind. Readings from Descartes to Strawson. Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co 1970.  315p beige cloth with white lettering to cover and spine, little used first edition, pages clean with further readings and index, VG PKM 86620  £9 

Himsworth, Harold :  Scientific Knowledge and Philosophical Thought. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1986.  113p white cloth with grey marbled boards, first edition, pages clean with index, includes a letter from the author, VG PKM 86614  £7.2 

Beattie, J ; Hamilton, K :  Identity. (Common Factor, Number 4, Autumn 1966) Issued 1966.  87p journal with white card cover, some use, pages clean with articles on the Soul in 1966, the Biological Origin of the Self and Personal and Social Identity, VG PKM 86607  £9 

Gardner, Martin :  The Whys of a Philosophical Scrivner. New York: Quill 1983.  453p beige paperback with laminated cover, some use, edges a little grubby but pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 86575  £8 

Grey, Mary :  The Outrageous Pursuit of Hope. Prophetic Dreams for the Twenty - First Century. London: Darton, Longman & Todd 2000.  116p blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 86551  £8.1 

Ehrenfeld, David :  The Arrogance of Humanism. Oxford University Press 1978.  286p blue cloth with silver lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 86547  £8.1 

Mouat, Kit :  What Humanism is About. London: Barrie & Rockliff 1963.  151p orange cloth with gilt on black lettering to spine, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with references, VG PKM 86529  £9 

Gennaro, Emanuele :  La ricerca della Saggezza. Introduzione al pensiero filosofico: 2: Filosofia e storia. Messina: D'Anna 1973.  224p paperback, a neat and clean copy, vol 2 only PKM 86497  £12.6 

Emmet, Dorothy :  Rules, Roles and Relations. London: Macmillan 1980. (Papermac) 220p paperback, sl yellowed, VG PKM 86493  £6.3 

Gutierrez Lombardo, Raul ; Martinez Contreras, Jorge [Ed]:  Estudios en Historia y Filosofia de la Biologia. Volumen 1. Mexico: Centro de Estudios Filos�ficos 1999.  457p hardback with green laminated jackets, some use, pages clean with charts and notes, English and Spanish languages, VG PKM 86405  £28 

Gutierrez Lombardo, Raul ; Martinez Contreras, Jorge [Ed]:  Estudios en Historia y Filosofia de la Biologia. Volumen 1 - 2. Mexico: Centro de Estudios Filos�ficos 1999.  2 volumes hardback with green laminated jackets, some use, pages clean with charts and notes, nice set, English and Italian languages, VG PKM 86404  £31.5 

Ruskin, John :  The Crown of Wild Olive. London: Everett 1910. (Everett's Library) 134p small blue cloth with sunned spine, a couple of pages are overlong and scuffed, some pencil markings but pages clean with printed end papers, VG PKM 86290  £6.3 

Seeley, J R :  Introduction to Political Science. Two Series of Lectures. London: Macmillan 1896.  387p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, some use, pages clean with roughcut edges, VG PKM 86278  £12 

Chadwick, Henry :  Humanit�t. (Reallexikon f�r Antike und Christentum) Stuttgart: Hiersemann 1993.  offprint, approx 46 cols, with author inscription and reader's marks to margin PKM 86261  £7.2 

Broda, Engelbert ; Riedl, Rupert ; Boltzmann, Ludwig :  Franz Kreuzer im Gespr�ch mit Engelbert Broda und Rupert Riedl. Wien: Deuticke 1981.  124p without cover, marked as Sonderdruck, but seems to be complete, includes texts by Boltzmann PKM 86246  £10.8 

Cahn, Michael :  Das Schwanken zwischen Abfall und Wert. Zur Kulturellen Hermeneutik des Sammlers. (Merkur) Offprint 1991.  Offprint, 22p, VG PKM 86131  £3 

Cahn, Michael :  Der Ort des rhetorischen Wissens. Kunst und Natur bei Isokrates. Offprint 1987.  Offprint from Berichte zur Wissenschaftsgeschichte, 11p, VG PKM 86130  £1 

Cahn, Michael :  Pensare con la macchina a vapore. A Proposito di un libro di Otto Mayr. Offprint 1991.  Offprint, 8p, VG PKM 86129  £1 

Cahn, Michael :  Paralipse und Hom�opathie. Denkfiguren als Objekte einer rhetorischen Lekt�re. Offprint 1990.  Offprint, 16p, VG PKM 86128  £1 

Descartes, Ren� :  Philosophical Writings. Ed. E Anscombe, introd A Koyre. London: Nelson 1970.  lxii 303p card cover, VG PKM 86050  £7 

Harrison, Ross [Ed]:  Rational Action. Studies Philosophy and Social Science. Cambridge University Press 1979.  176p hardback with green paper jacket, some scuffing to edges, first edition, pages clean with ink notes to front end paper and index, VG PKM 86017  £13.5 

Hookway, Christopher ; Peterson, Donald :  Philosophy and Cognitive Science. Cambridge University Press 1993.  236p cerise paperback with sunned spine, pages clean with index and charts, VG PKM 86005  £13.5 

Oakeshott, Michael :  Rationalism in Politics and Other Essays. London: Methuen 1967. (University Paperbacks) 333p white and grey paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with notes and series catalogue, VG PKM 85898  £16 

Henry, Paul :  Le Probleme des Nationalites. Paris: Armand Colin 1937.  214p grey paperback with card cover, used copy, spine browned and cracking but binding holding, pages clean with publisher catalogue, French language, VG PKM 85890  £10 

Benoist, Jean-Marie :  The Structural Revolution. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978.  247p hardback with orange laminated jacket, little used first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85854  £7.2 

Baron, Jonathan :  Thinking and Deciding. Cambridge University Press 1988. (German Historical Institute) 516p blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, as new first edition, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 85727  £28 

Bloom, William :  Personal Identity, National Identity and International Relations. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Studies in International Relations) 194p hardback with green laminated jacket, little use, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 85726  £36 

Brown, John :  Horae Subsecivae: Locke and Sydenham with Other Occasional Papers. First Edition. London: Constable 1858.  478p black half calf with blue cloth boards, spine and corners rubbed, hinges weak but binding good, first edition ex-lib copy, pages clean, somewhat worn PKM 85579  £16 

Inge, William Ralph :  The End of an Age and Other Essays. New York: Putnam 1948.  288p blue cloth with dulled gilt lettering to spine, first edition, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 85547  £8 

Blundell, John :  Waging the War of Ideas. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 2001.  121p black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with chronology, VG PKM 85531  £4.5 

Aaron, Richard :  John Locke. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1963.  326p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85515  £8.1 

Hanfling, Oswald :  Kant's Copernican Revolution: Moral Philosophy. (Arts: A Second Level Course, Units 17 - 18) Milton Keynes: Open University 1976. (The Age of Revolutions) 67p blue paperback with card cover, pages clean with plates and further reading, VG PKM 85450  £12 

Bennett, Tony :  Formalism and Marxism. London: Methuen 1979. (New Accents) 200p yellow paperback with laminated cover, owner's ink inscription, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 85161  £6 

Lichtheim, George :  Das Konzept der Ideologie. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1973.  143p pink paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with series catalogue, German language, VG PKM 85108  £6 

Sleight, W G :  Educational Values and Methods. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1915.  364p green cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib copy with stickers and stamps, pages clean with series catalogue to rear, VG PKM 84798  £18 

UNESCO :  The Teaching of Philosophy. An International Enquiry of Unesco. Paris: UNESCO 1953.  230p brown paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean, first edition, VG PKM 84794  £13.5 

Tennant, F R :  Philosophical Theology Volume 2. Cambridge University Press 1968.  276p hardback with blue paper jacket, further wrapped in transparent plastic, ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 84773  £18 

Carmagnola, Fulvio :  La Visibilita. Per un'Estetica dei Fenomeni Complessi. Milano: Guerini 1989.  269p grey paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with index, Italian language, VG PKM 84378  £13.5 

Benjamin, Walter :  St�dtebilder. Nachwort von Peter Szondi. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1963. (edition suhrkamp) 110p orange paperback with card cover, unused, pages clean, German language, VG- Nachtw�rter? Machtw�rter?� PKM 84368  £10 

Taylor, Jaccqueline Anne :  David Hume and the Antomy of Character. A Dissertation Submitted to the Faculty of the Division of the Humanities in Candidacy for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Chicago University Press 1993.  269p doctoral thesis bound as blue hardback with white lettering to spine, unused, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 84354  £16.2 

Beekman, Gerard :  Filosofie, Filosofen, Filosoferen. Een Eerste Terreinverkenning Amsterdam: Basisboeken 1976.  183p green paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with, Dutch language, VG PKM 84343  £13.5 

Banks, Robert :  Paul's Idea of Community. Exeter: Paternoster 1980.  208p hardback with black illustrated laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 84178  £14.4 

Monk, Robert ; Hofheinz, Walter et al:  Exploring Religious Meaning. Second Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall 1980.  394p blue paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy, scuffing to edges but pages clean with photographs and index, VG PKM 84175  £16.2 

Hebblethwaite, Brian ; Sutherland, Stewart [Ed]:  The Philosphical Frontiers of Christian Theology. Essays Presented to D M MacKinnon. Cambridge University Press 1982.  252p hardback with purple laminated jacket, ex-lib copy, spine sunned but pages clean, first edition with index and chronological bibliography of MacKinnon, VG PKM 84174  £58.5 

Plato ; Xenophon :  Socratic Discourses by Plato and Xenophon. Dent / Everyman 1930.  364p green cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine, some use, printed end papers, pages clean with series catalogue, VG PKM 83885  £5.4 

Pascal, Blaise ; La Rochefoucauld :  Pensees, Maximes et Reflexions de Pascal, La Rochefoucauld, Vauvenargues. Edited by Alfred T Baker. London: Macmillan 1926. (Siepmann's Classical French Texts) 132p green cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, some use, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 83843  £12.6 

Boethius :  Consolationis Philosophiae. Libri V. Heidelberg: Winter 1960.  122p blue paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, Latin language, VG PKM 83735  £10 

Chapman, Gerald :  Edmund Burke. The Practical Imaginaton. Harvard University Press 1971.  350p hardback with green paper jacket, transparent plastic wrapper, ex-lib copy, first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 83673  £12.6 

Colletti, Luciano :  From Rousseau to Lenin. Studies in Ideology and Society. Bari: Laterza 1976.  240p grey paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 83508  £13.5 

Rousseau, Jean Jacques :  Lettres A M de Malesherbes. Preface et Notes par Gustave Rudler. London: Scholartis 1928.  62p brown quarter calf with brown cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, some pencil lines to margins otherwise pages clean with roughcut edges, notes, French language, one of 75 copies only (no 46), VG PKM 83443  £22.5 

Vial, Fernand :  Voltaire. Sa Vie et Son Oeuvre. (Avec Textes Complets Annot�s) Paris: Didier 1953.  678p rebound cream hardback with gilt lettering to spine, browned ex-lib copy, first edition, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 83440  £20 

Schneewind, J B [Ed]:  Moral Philosophy from Montaigne to Kant. An Anthology. Volume 1 and 2. Cambridge University Press 1990.  664p 2 vols black hardbacks with gilt lettering to covers and spines, ex-lib copies, pages clean with further reading and notes, VG PKM 83377  £81 

Nietzsche, Friedrich :  Human, All Too Human. A Book for Free Spirits. Translated by R J Hollingdale. Introduction by Erich Heller. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Cambridge Texts in the History of Philosophy) 395pgreen paperback ex library never used, fresh clean copy with protective sleeve PKM 83307  £12 

Binkin, Martin ; Kyriakopoulos, Irene :  Youth or Experiece? Manning the Modern Military. Washington: Brookings Institution 1979. (Studies in Defense Policy) 84p black paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 83115  £6.3 

Belenky, Mary Field et al:  Women's Way of Knowing. The Development of Self, Voice and Mind. New York: Basic Books 1986.  256p large paperback, ex lib, sl worn but a clean copy, paper a bit yellowing, VG PKM 82623  £14 

Rowse, A L :  The Use of History. London: English Universities Press 1947.  xi 247p, cloth, ink notes to endpaper, VG PKM 82584  £3.6 

Machiavelli, Niccol� :  The Prince, Transl. W K Marriott, Introd H Butterfield. Dent / Everyman 1958.  xxvi 290p cloth, dj, VG PKM 82583  £6.75 

Novanticus, Scotus :  Metaphysica. Nova et Vetusta. A Return to Dualism. London: Williams & Norgate 1889.  295p brown half calf with brown marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, library bookplates, pages clean and binding solid, English language, VG PKM 82384  £28.12 

Laurie, S S :  Metaphysica. Nova et Vetusta. Tournai: Decallonne-Liagre 1889.  328p brown half calf with brown marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, library bookplates, pages clean and binding solid, French language, VG PKM 82383  £28.12 

Cooper, David :  World Philosophies. An Historical Introduction. Oxford: Blackwell 1996.  527p yellow paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, front cover curling but pages clean with index, VG PKM 82371  £16.87 

Raphael, D D :  Moral Philosophy. New Enlarged Edition. Oxford University Press 1994.  152p pale blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover (Rodin's 'Thinker'), little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with further reading and index, VG PKM 82352  £18 

Phillips, D Z :  Through a Darkening Glass. Notre Dame University Press 1982.  196p hardback with red illustrated jacket, ex-lib copy with sunned spine, first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 82108  £18 

Pivcevic, Edo :  Husserl and Phenomenology. London: Hutchinson 1970.  160p white and brown paperback with laminated card cover, owner's inscription, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 82047  £9 

Kant, Immanuel :  Kant Selections. Edited by Lewis White Beck. New York: Scribner's 1988. (Great Philosophers) 478p white and grey paperback with illustrated laminated cover, cover beginning to curl and edges scuffed, occasional use of highlighter but pages largely clean, VG PKM 82025  £9 

Marx, Karl :  The Poverty of Philosophy. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1976.  214p grey cloth, red jacket, index, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 82016  £12.6 

Connor, Steven :  Postmodernist Culture. An Introduction to Theories of the Contemporary. Oxford: Blackwell 1990.  274p blue paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, pages browning but clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81931  £12.6 

MacIntyre, Alasdair ; Emmet, Dorothy [Eds]:  Sociological Theory and Philosophical Analysis. A Collection edited with an Introduction. London: Macmillan 1972.  paperback, ex lib rebound, VG, clean copy PKM 81789  £5 

Wilson, John :  Violence and Vandalism. Warborough Trust 1986.  56p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, stapled ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 81784  £10 

Fishkin, James :  Beyond Subjective Morality, Ethical Reasoning and Political Philosophy. Yale University Press 1984.  201p blue paperback with laminated card cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 81754  £12.6 

Vesey, Godfry [Ed]:  Human Values. Brighton: Harvester 1978. (Institute of Philosophy Lecures) 231p hardback with grey laminated jacket, small tear to top corner, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81736  £6.3 

Ferguson, John :  Disarmament. The Unanswerable Case. London: Heinemann 1982.  106p black paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages browning but clean with index, VG PKM 81532  £8.1 

Hill, Thomas :  Autonomy and Self - Respect. Cambridge University Press 1991.  218p black hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 81452  £31.5 

Knoop, Bernhard :  Hegel und die Franzosen. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1941.  127p red paperback, VG PKM 81386  £7.2 

Aristotelian Society :  Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society. 26 vols, Vol 76 (1975/1976) to Vol 79 (1978/1979) and Vol 81 (1980/1981) to Vol 96 (1996) also including 4 vols from the 1940ies, 2 addtl from the 1970ies. London: Aristotelian Society 1940 - 1996.  long run all bound in plain blue cloth, VG ex lib set PKM 81321  £249 

George, Frank :  Man the Machine. London: Paladin 1979.  204p excellent paperback with name on endpaper PKM 81299  £5.4 

Steiner, Rudolf :  The Threefold State. The True Aspect of the Social Question. London: Allen & Unwin 1980?.  220p reprint in ring binding, VG PKM 81282  £7.2 

Lyons, David :  Moral Aspects of Legal Theory. Essays on Law, Justice and Political Responsibility. Cambridge University Press 1990s?.  Blue hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 81217  £18 

Phillips Griffiths, A [Ed]:  The Impulse to Philosophise. Cambridge University Press 1992.  240p green paperback with laminated card cover, as new, pages clean with references, VG PKM 81210  £12.6 

Karnos, David ; Shoemaker, Robert [Eds]:  Falling in Love in Wisdom. American Philosophers Talk About Their Calling. Oxford University Press 1993.  261p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, pages clean with introduction, VG PKM 81207  £14.4 

Fine, Peter :  Vauvenargues and La Rochefoucauld. Manchester University Press 1974.  163p hardback with blue paper jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, nice copy, VG PKM 81205  £16.2 

Bell, J M ; Mendus, Susan :  Philosophy and Medical Welfare. Cambridge University Press 1988.  129p brown paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 81187  £10.8 

Harr�, Rom :  The Philosophies of Science. An Introductory Survey. Oxford University Press 1972. (Opus) 191p white paperback with illustrated cover, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81168  £9 

Argonne :  Angleterre (d'Alcuin � Huxley). London 1944. (Les Cahiers du Silence) vii 45p sm pb, hardly used, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 81128  £6.3 

Lichtheim, George :  Lukacs. London: Fontana 1970. (Modern Masters) 141p black paperback with coloured patterned cover, some use, pages browning but clean with notes, VG PKM 81122  £5 

Barnes, J A :  Models and Interpretations. Selected Essays. Cambridge University Press 1990.  273p brown hardback with gilt on burgundy lettering to cover, unused first edition, clean with bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 81113  £18 

Seldman, Steven [Ed]:  The Postmodern Turn. New Perspectives on Social Theory. Cambridge University Press 1994.  312p black hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 81112  £16.2 

Evans, J D G [Ed]:  Moral Philosophy and Contemporary Problems. Cambridge University Press 1987.  264p pink and white paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliographical index and notes, VG PKM 81045  £13.5 

Bucolo, Placido [Ed]:  The Other Pareto. Translated by Pacido and Gillian Bucolo, with a Preface by Ronald Fletcher. Aldershot: Scolar 1980.  308p hardback with green laminated jacket, as new, dense ink notes to front end papers, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 80937  £16.2 

Phillips Griffiths, A [Ed]:  Contemporary French Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1987.  232p green paperback with laminated cover, as new first edition, pages clean with notes and index, nice copy, VG PKM 80824  £14.4 

Johnson, Conrad :  Moral Legislation. A Legal - Political Model for Indirect Consequentialist Reasoning. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) 232p hardback with white laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 80822  £16.2 

Brock, Dan :  Life and Death. Philosophical Essays in Biomedical Ethics. Cambridge University Press 1990s?.  Black hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 80815  £22.5 

Bekerman, Gerard :  Marx and Engels. A Conceptual Concordance. Oxford: Blackwell 1983.  205p hardback with white laminated jacket, beginning to yellow but pages clean with index, alphabetised, VG PKM 80755  £13.5 

Croce, Benedetto :  The Aesthetic as the Science of Expression and of the Linguistic in General. Cambridge University Press 1992.  Black hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 80737  £22.5 

Thomas, David :  Naturalism and Social Science. A Post-Empiricist Philosophy of Social Science. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Themes in the Social Sciences) 213p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, beginning to yellow but little use, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 80703  £10 

Shaw, William ; Barry, Vincent :  Moral Issues in Business. Fourth Edition. Belmont: Wadsworth 1989.  542p large purple hardback with patterned laminated cover, hardly used 4th edition, pages clean with double columned text and index, VG PKM 80668  £18 

Blake, Nigel ; Pole, Kay [Eds]:  Objections to Nuclear Defence. Philosophers on Deterrence. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984.  187p white paperback with yellowed laminated cover, some use, corners beginning to curl, notes ot margins and end papers PKM 80644  £7.2 

Montesquieu :  Oeuvres Completes de Montesquieu. Tome Premier, Seconde. Paris: Belin 1817.  769p, 632p each contains two parts in one vol with continious pagination, this was a very nice full calf binding (spine well gilt, ornamental frame on all boards, dentelles) which has suffered detachment of one back board and absence / detachment of one spine (large parts of it are still preserved, the second lacking one panel) The binding is still firm, the leather spines need a bit of attention, but this is an object well worth a bit of work, text fresh and clean PKM 80573  £54 

Pascal, Blaise :  Moralistes Francais. Pensees de Blaise Pascal; Reflexions et Maximes de la Rochefoucauld, Suivies d'une Refuatation, par M L Aime - Martin; Caracteres de la Bruyere, Oeuvres Completes de Vauvenargues. Paris: Firmin Didot 1841.  770p red half calf with brown marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, scuffing to extremities and corners, raised bands rubbed, binding good and pages clean with marbled edges and end papers, library bookplate to front end paper, double columned text with tables, French language, VG PKM 80540  £108 

Pascal, Blaise :  Pensees. Paris: Flammarion 1973.  380p blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, owner';s ink inscription to front end paper but pages clean with grey edging and index, French language, VG PKM 80536  £5.4 

Mournier, Emmanuel :  Introduction aux Existentialismes. Paris: Gallimard 1962.  189p brown paperback with patterned laminated cover, green spine, owner's ink inscription to front end paper otherwise pages slightly browning but clean with footnotes, French language, VG PKM 80503  £7 

Jardine, Alice ; Smith, Paul :  Men in Feminism. London: Methuen 1987.  288p brown paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with contributors and notes, VG PKM 80495  £9 

Satris, Stephen :  Taking Sides. Clashing Views on Controversial Moral Issues. Fourth Edition. Guilford: Dushkin Publishing 1994.  372p blue paperback with laminated card cover, some use of orange highlighter, pages generally clean with double columned text, VG PKM 80494  £7.2 

Bonnot, J :  Humanisme et Pleiade. L'Histoire, La Doctine, Les Oeuvres. Paris: Hachette 1959. (Les Documents France) 192p grey paperback with green letterinfg to cover and spine, beginning to yellow but pages clean with plates and glossy pages, French language, VG PKM 80419  £8 

Mesnard, Pierre [Ed]:  Descartes ou le Combat Pour la Verite. Paris: S�ghers 1974. (Philosophie) 201p white paperback with patterned laminated cover, beginning to yellow and lamination peeling at corners, pages clean with bibliography, French language, VG PKM 80408  £16 

Pascal, Blaise :  Pascal: Sa Vie, Son Oeuvre Avec un Expose de sa Philosophie par Andre Cresson. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1962. (Philosophes) 125p green paperback with pictorial laminated cover, some use, ink inscription to front end paper, pages clean with roughcut edges, French language, VG PKM 80396  £7.2 

[Wootton, Barbara]; Bean, Philip [Ed]:  Barbara Wootton, Social Science and Public Policy. Essays in Her Honour. London: Tavistock 1986.  291p hardback with yellow pictorial laminated jacket, hardly used first edition, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 80377  £13.5 

Eddy, W H C :  Orr. Brisbane: Jacaranda 1961.  764p cloth with original yellow paper jacket, small tears to corners, spine browned and a little dusty, first edition, pages clean with bookplate, plates and frontispiece, VG PKM 80277  £10.8 

Pascal, Blaise :  Pens�es de Pascal. Edition Variorum. D'Apres le Texte du Manuscrit Autographie Contenant les Letters et Opuscules L'Histoire des Editions des Pensees, la Vie de Pascal par sa Soeuus, des Notes Choisies et Inedites par Charles Louandre. Paris: Charpentier 1858.  613p burgundy half calf with pink marbled boards, gilt on black title panels to slighty rubbed spine, binding good and pages clean with red speckled edging and footnotes, French language, VG PKM 80271  £13.5 

Caldwell, P W :  Philosophical Problems of Evaluative Criticism and Aesthetic Judgement. (King's College) Typescript 1969?.  76p hardback with blue cover, pages clean, original typescript, with a 16p mimeographed essay laid in PKM 80202  £21.6 

Mappes, Thomas ; Zembaty, Jane :  Social Ethics. Morality and Social Policy. Third Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1987.  507p blue paperback with laminated cover, some use with fold to rear cover and slight creasing to bottom corners, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 80154  £8.1 

Gr�nder, Conrad ; Gruschka, Andreas et al:  Philosophie f�r die Europ�ische Jugend. Auf der Suche nach Elementen des Europaischen Philosophieunterrichts. LIT 1997.  492p blue and white paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with footnotes and photographs, German language, VG PKM 80124  £20 

Nisbet, Robert :  The Social Philosophers. London: Paladin 1973.  466p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, used copy, binding opening towards the rear, cover beginning to yellow and pages browned but clean with index PKM 80114  £9 

Philosophisches Institut :  Bibliographie. Auswahl der Wichtigsten Tschechischen und Slowakischen Schriften und Fremdsprachigen Ubersetzungen der Tschechoslowakischen Philosophen des 20. Jahrhunderts. Prague: Tschechoslowakische Akademie der Wissenschaften 1991.  93p cream paperback with blue cloth spine, slightly dusty and corners folding, pages clean, printed from typescript, German language, VG PKM 80093  £10 

Graham, Keith :  Contemporary Political Philosophy. Radical Studies. Cambridge University Press 1982.  160p paperback, sl dusty but a clean copy PKM 80030  £7.2 

Scruton, Roger :  An Intelligent Person's Guide to Philosophy. London: Duckworth 1996.  152p black paperback almost as new, VG+ PKM 80029  £8 

Hume, David :  Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion. The Second Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1965?.  paperback clean firm copy, notes on endpaper PKM 80025  £10.8 

Dreyer, Luise ; Fresco, Marcel [Eds]:  The Role of the History of Philosophy in Modern Philosophical Teaching (Association Internationale des Professeurs de Philosophie, 10th Congres) Lochau bei Bregenz 1987.  194p green and white paperback with card cover, pages clean with contents, French, English and German language, VG PKM 79953  £12.6 

Coirault, Yves ; Pascal, Blaise :  Les Memorialiste, Du Roman d'Aventure au Roman Policier, Pascal. Paris: Soci�t� d'�dition 1988. (Cahiers de L'Association Internationale des �tudes Fran�aise) 370p peach paperback with card cover, hardly used copy, pages clean with footnotes, French language, VG PKM 79829  £13.5 

Rousseau, Jean Jacques :  Melanges. Tome Premiere: A Christophe de Beaumont [etc]; Lettres Ecrites de la Montagne. Londres 1782.  321p small full brown calf with scuffed edges, original spine labels missing, hinges opening and binding stretching in places, some bookworm damage to early edges, first half title worn, all edges gilt (old), pages clean, Volume 1 of 6 published shortly after Rousseau's death, VG PKM 79817  £61.2 

Bastide, Fran�ois-R�gis :  Saint Simon par Lui - Meme. Paris: Seuil 1959?. (�crivains de toujours) 191p yellow paperback with illustrated card cover, some use, binding beginning to stretch but pages clean with plates throughout, French language, VG PKM 79748  £7 

Val�ry, Paul :  Regards sur le Monde Actuel. London: Stock 1931.  214p paperback, clean firm copy, 18th edition PKM 79733  £6.3 

Wahl, Jean :  Tableau de la Philosophie Francaise. Paris: Gallimard 1962.  178p small black and orange paperback with patterned laminated cover, pages browned but clean, French language, VG PKM 79669  £7 

Hughes, A M D :  The Theology of Shelley. Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 24. Oxford University Press 1938.  15p sewn paper cover, library stamp, VG PKM 79648  £5 

Bagni, Paolo :  Tra Esitazioni E Saperi. Firenze: Alinea 1989.  141p green paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with footnotes, Italian language, VG PKM 79642  £10 

Hotman, Francois :  La Gaule Francaise. Paris: Fayard 1991.  185p yellow hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with tables, French language, VG PKM 79632  £13.5 

Garroni, Emilio et al:  Pensare l'Arte. Palermo: Aesthetica 1990. (Preprint) 76p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with summary, Italian language, VG PKM 79621  £12.6 

Fanizza, Franco et al:  Antico e Moderno L'Estetica e la Sua Storia. Palermo: Aesthetica 1989. (Preprint) 91p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with summary, Italian language, VG PKM 79618  £12.6 

Fowler, J H [Ed]:  Essays from Addison. London: Macmillan 1930. (English Literature Series) 112p small burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine and floral blindstamp to cover, pages clean with notes and glossary, school library bookplate, VG PKM 79611  £9 

Blackburn, Patrick :  Theoretical and Computational Aspects of Montague Semantics. Dissertation Submitted for the Degree of Master of Science. Brighton: University of Sussex 1986.  109p spiral bound blue paperback with card cover, author name in white on binding, little use, pages clean, printed from typescipt, VG PKM 79516  £15 

Tawney, R H :  Harrington's Interpretation of His Age. (The Raleigh Lecture on History, Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume 27, 1941). London: British Academy 1941.  27p offprint with brown card cover, sewn, overlong edges a little scuffed but pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 79382  £5.4 

Bady, Ren� :  Humanisme Chr�tien dans les Lettres Fran�aises XVI - XVII i�me Si�cles. Paris: Fayard 1972. (Je Sais-Je Crois) 166p pb, pages sl yellowed but nice and clean, VG PKM 79268  £7.2 

Sternberger, Dolf :  Herrschaft und Vereinbarung. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1986.  230p paperback VG PKM 79254  £4.5 

Theroux, Paul :  Biographical Notes for Four American Poets . (Encounter, April 1971, Volume 36, No 4) London: Encounter 1971.  96p journal with yellow card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on economic revolutions, Tolstoy, Wittgenstein and Schopenhauer, VG PKM 79204  £7.2 

Gordon, Ian [Ed]:  Are These Things So? and, The Great Man's Answer to Are These Things So? Los Angeles 1972. (Augustan Reprint Society) xv approx 36p stapled booklet, VG PKM 79160  £5.4 

More, Henry :  Democritus Platonissans. Los Angeles 1968. (Augustan Reprint Society) ix approx 80p stapled booklet, VG PKM 79157  £12.6 

Ahmad, Imtiaz ; Ghosh, Partha [Eds]:  Pluralism and Equality. Values in Indian Society and Politics. London: Sage 2000.  378p white hardback with pictorial cover, as new, pages clean with footnotes, contributors and index, VG+ PKM 79048  £18 

De Sacy, Samuel :  Descartes par lui-m�me. (Images et textes pr�sent�s par S de Sacy) Paris: Seuil 1956. (�crivains de toujours) 191p pb, many illustrations, bibliography, chronological table, VG PKM 78993  £4.5 

Guy, Alain :  Les philosophes Espagnols d'hier et d'aujourd'hui. Textes choisis. Epoques et auteurs. Torino: Chiantore 1956.  2 vols in plain black cloth 300p, 410p, nice ex lib set, hardly used, VG+ PKM 78854  £18 

Taylor, A E :  Aristotle on His Predecessors, being the First Book of his Metaphysics. Chicago: Open Court 1907.  159p original cloth binding, a firm and clean copy PKM 78849  £21.6 

(No Author) :  Mind. A Quarterly Review of Philosophy. Published for the Mind Association. Vol. 84 (No 334) 1974 to Vol 106 (1997) Oxford: Blackwell 1974 - 1997.  a substantial run of this important journal, 22 volumes as issued, lacking only one single issue (351, 1979), and with two additional issues, all in great condition, VG+ PKM 78714  £306 

Rotrou, Jean :  Lettre a Madam la Contesse D . . . Pour Servir de Supplement a l'Amusement sur le Langage des Betes. Ed. D J Adams. Exeter University Press 1984. (Textes Litteraires) xxxiv 23p back booklet, VG PKM 78593  £10.8 

Poulet, Georges :  �tudes sur le temps humain. Paris: Plon 1950.  paperback, yellowing but firm, Alison Failie's copy with neat pencil marks in margin PKM 78507  £12.6 

Copleston, Frederick :  A History of Philosophy Volume 7: Modern Philosophy. Part 1 only: Fichte to Hegel. New York: Doubleday 1963. (Image) 319p pb, bibliogr, notes, index, VG PKM 78246  £8 

Husik, Isaac :  A History of Medieval Jewish Philosophy. New York: Meridian 1959.  466p blue and white paperback with card cover, beginning to yellow, some use, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 78004  £13.5 

Wallon, Germaine :  Les Notions Morales Chez L'Enfant. Essai de Psychologie Differentielle (Filles et Garcons) Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1949. (Biblioth�que de Philosophie Contemporaine) 250p blue paperback with card cover, ex-lib first edition, browned copy, pages clean with charts and appendix, French language, VG PKM 77849  £6.48 

Blalock, Hubert :  Casual Inferences in Nonexperimental Research. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1964.  200p yellow cloth with black lettering to spine, dustjacket, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 77847  £9 

Meissner, Erich :  The Boy and His Needs. London: MacDonald 1956.  176p green hardback with dulled gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 77846  £10.08 

Steinberg, Ira :  Educational Myths and Realities: Philosophical Essays on Education, Politics and the Science of Behavior. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1968.  240p white laminated paperback with blue patterned cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 77822  £6 

[Mill, James]; Burston, W H :  James Mill on Philosophy and Education. London: Athlone 1973.  254p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, as new, pages clean with bibliography, nice copy, VG PKM 77807  £10 

Setranjiwalla, Z K :  Philosophical and Sociological Foundations of Education. New Delhi: Chand & Co 1973.  83p blue hardback with paper boards, slightly scuffed ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 77786  £16 

Lerner, Gerda :  The Creation of Feminist Consciousness. From the Middle Ages to Eighteen - Seventy. Oxford University Press 1993.  395p hardback with pale yellow laminated jacket, hardly used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 77635  £9 

O'Neill, Onora :  A Question of Trust. The BBC Reith Lectures 2002. Cambridge University Press 2002.  100p white paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean, VG (The Reith Lectures are in honour of John Reith former head of the BBC who was also a First World War veteran) PKM 77187  £12 

Borger, Robert ; Cioffi, Frank [Eds]:  Explanation in the Behavioural Sciences. Confrontations. Cambridge University Press 1975.  520p cloth, dustjacket, index, VG+ ex lib: Toulmin, Taylor, Halliday, Chomsky, Chioffi, with Comments and Replies PKM 77128  £10.8 

Popper, Karl :  The Logic of Scientific Discovery. London: Hutchinson 1962.  480p cloth, index, VG, a clean copy, ex library, fresh and bright, without fault PKM 77025  £12 

Bartley, William Warren :  Wittgenstein. London: Quartet 1974.  145p paperback with black illustrated paper jacket, preliminary copy with publisher's card stating intended publication date stapled to cover, nice copy, VG PKM 76925  £6.3 

Filmer, Robert :  Patriarcha or, the Natural Powers of the Kings of England Asserted and Other Political Works. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Peter Laslett. Oxford: Blackwell 1949.  326p hardback with yellow paper jacket, small tear to top spine corner otherwise unmarked, grey pages clean, VG PKM 76799  £7.2 

Burke, Edmund :  Selected Prose of Edmund Burke. Edited and Introduced by Sir Philip Magnus. London: Falcon 1948. (Prose Classsics) 99p hardback with grey illustrated paper jacket, spine sunned but pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 76763  £7.2 

Harr�, Rom :  An Introduction to the Logic of the Sciences. London: Macmillan 1967.  viii 180p red cloth index, VG with bookplate PKM 76753  £7.2 

Burke, Edmund :  Thoughts on the Cause of the Present Discontents. Edited by W Murison. Cambridge University Press 1930. (Pitt Press Series) 163p small red cloth with black lettering on spine and cover, small school bookplate, hardly used, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 76710  £4.5 

Rogers, Reginald :  Short History of Ethics. Greek and Modern. London: Macmillan 1937.  303p green cloth with black lettering on cover and spine, hardly used, pages clean with footnotes throughout and index, VG PKM 76534  £4.5 

Gobineau :  Gobineau: Selected Political Writings. Edited and Introduced by Micheal D Biddiss. New York: Harper & Row 1970. (Roots of the Right Readings in Fascist, Racist and Elitist Ideology) 254p hardback with black laminated jacket, as new first US edition, pages clean with roughcut edges, bibliographical note and index, excellent copy PKM 76487  £18 

Young, R M :  9 Offprints on Behavioural Science, Biological and Social Theory, The Discovery of Time etc. (Past and Present, The Encyclopedia of Philosophy, Isis, Science Studies etc) imprint varies 1967 - 197.  9 Offprints of varying sizes and lengths, some with card covers, library stamp to covers, pages clean, nice set, VG PKM 76443  £24 

Montaigne, Michel de :  Oeuvres Compl�tes de Montaigne: Essais, livres 1 - 3 complet. Texte �tabli et pr�sent� par Jean Plattard. Paris: Belles Lettres 1946 - 194.  vols 1 - 3 bound in 6 vols, complete set approx 250p each, orig paper covers, pages and covers sl yellowed, partly uncut, faint ink stains on cover of vol 3, spines very sl rubbed, nice and clean pages, very well preserved set, VG PKM 76392  £26 

Montaigne, Michel de :  Montaigne. Selected Essays. Edited by Arthur Tilley and A M Bose. Second Edition. Manchester University Press 1948. (Modern Language Texts, French Series: Modern Section) 252p blue cloth with black lettering on sunned spine, hardly used, occasional pencil note but pages mostly clean with bibliography, notes and glossary, French language, VG PKM 76263  £6.3 

Mumford, Lewis :  The Condition of Man. London: Secker 1953. (Mercury) x 467p large paperback a bit dusty, plates, index, VG PKM 76226  £7.2 

Singer, Peter :  Hegel. Oxford University Press 1983. (Past Masters) ix 97p pb, index, a few neat ink notes in margin PKM 76215  £5.4 

Ayer, A J :  Hume. Oxford University Press 1980. (Past Masters) vi 102p pb, index, a few neat ink notes in margin PKM 76214  £4 

Cage, John :  Silence. Lectures and Writings. MIT Press 1978.  276p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, nice clean copy with only mnimal signs of use, pages clean, excellent copy PKM 76143  £24 

Popper, Karl :  The Logic of Scientific Discovery. London: Hutchinson 1977.  480p white large paperback, index, VG, a clean copy with a few very neat ink annotations to margin of first 50 pages or so PKM 76099  £10 

Popper, Karl :  Conjectures and Refutations: The Growth of Scientific Knowledge. Fifth Edition. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1974.  xiii 431p large blue and yellow pb with laminated cover, index, VG copy PKM 76098  £10 

[Chomsky, Noam]; Lyons, John :  Noam Chomsky. New York: Viking 1970. (Modern Masters) 120p brown and yellow pb with laminated cover and inset picture of Chomsky, note, bibliography, VG+ PKM 76016  £4.5 

Pears, David ; Wittgenstein, Ludwig :  Ludwig Wittgenstein. New York: Viking 1970?. (Modern Masters) 188p green and blue pb with laminated cover and inset picture of Wittgenstein, very good unused copy with biographical note and index, VG+ PKM 76012  £6.75 

Wollstonecraft, Mary :  A Vindication of the Rights of Woman. Ed. Charles Hagelman. New York: Norton 1967.  294p peach paperback with illustrated cover, a clean and nice copy with chronology and bibliography, VG PKM 76002  £7.2 

Morris, Christopher :  Western Political Thought. Vol 1: Plato to Augustine. London: Longmans 1967.  x 282p cloth with blue illustrated dj, spine and lettering very slightly yellowed, pages clean with references, index, VG PKM 75842  £7.2 

Sprague, Elmer :  What is Philosophy. A Short Introduction. Oxford University Press 1977.  139p burgundy paperback with white spine, little use,. Pages clean with index, VG PKM 75652  £6 

Fernandez Santos, Francisco :  El Hombre y su Historia. Prologo de D Ridruejo. Madrid: Arion 1961. (Nuevo Ensayo) 328p olive green paperback with overlong card cover, a clean and very little used ex lib copy, VG PKM 75621  £9 

Ferrater Mora, Jose :  Unamuno. Bosquejo de Una Filosofia. Buenos Aires: Losada 1944.  191p grey paperback with white spine, ex-lib first edition, hinges opening and binding stretching in places, pages browned but clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 75445  £7 

Lewis, Ewart :  Medieval Political Ideas. Vol 2 Only. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1954.  661p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, used first edition ex-lib copy, bumps to corners and top of spine beginning to fray, hinges weakening but pages clean with notes, bibliographical note and index, VG PKM 75070  £7.2 

Harr�, Rom :  An Introduction to the Logic of the Sciences. London: Macmillan 1967.  viii 180p cloth, dustjacket, notes, index, VG ex lib PKM 75007  £6.3 

Lacey, A R :  Modern Philosophy. An Introduction. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982.  246p burgundy and white paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 74831  £7.2 

Teichman, Jenny :  Social Ethics. A Student's Guide. Oxford: Blackwell 1996.  193p purple and green paperback with laminated cover, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with glossary, bibliography and index, nice copy, VG PKM 74822  £13.5 

Hudson, W D :  Ethical Intuitionism. London: Macmillan 1970. (New Studies in Ethics) 75p white and brown paperback, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 74821  £8 

Osborne, Harold [Ed]:  Aesthetics in the Modern World. London: Thames & Hudson 1968.  379p hardback with white and olive green laminated jacket, ex-lib, first edition, pages clean with index, includes chapter by John Bayley, Empson, Wollheim etc, VG PKM 74818  £6.3 

Berger, Peter :  Invitation to Sociology: A Humanist Perspective. London: Penguin 1973. (Pelican Original) 218p paperback with pink patterned cover, little use, edges a little brown but pages clean, VG ex lib PKM 74648  £6 

Alexander, Ian :  Bergson. Philosopher of Reflection. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes 1957.  109p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, first edition, hardly used, pages clean with footnotes and bibliography, VG, McFarlane bookplate PKM 74534  £9 

Polanyi, Michael ; Gretton, G H :  Hungary. October 1956. A Bulletin of the Committee on Science and Freedom, No 8, April 1957. Published 1957.  55p blue stapled paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 74141  £12.6 

Paterson, R W K :  Values, Education and the Adult. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979. (International Library of the Philosophy of Education) 306p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, printed from typescript, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 74092  £13.5 

Pufendorf, Baron de :  Le Droit de la Nature ed des Gens, ou Systeme General. Des Principes les plus importans de la Morale, de la Jurisprudence, et de la Politique. Basle: Thourneisen 1732.  2 Vols, 613p 506p, plus tables and treatise by Joannis Barbeyraci (20p) bound in back, full leather with gilt lettering and ornaments on panelled spine well gilt, covers show some rubbing with slight superficial damage at places, corners are slightly worn, library marks to spine but no stamps, text clean and binding firm, an additional publication has been removed from the binding in the back, last pages of Barbeyraci's treatise missing (pp 1-20 extant), handwritten extracts from Plato's Laws on back pages of vol 1, very nice set PKM 73909  £480 

Flew, Anthony :  A Dictionary of Philosophy. London: Pan 1979.  380p blue paperback, little use, edges a little browned but pages clean, double columned text, VG PKM 73478  £4.5 

Johnson, Samuel :  The Rambler, Vols 2 - 3. Fifteenth Edition. London: Johnson 1806.  2 vols 443p 396p full calf with faded gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration on front cover, marbled edges and endpapers, engraved frontisp in each volume, sl foxing on some pages of Vol 2, edges of spines are beginning to crackle but this has no bearing on the overall very good condition of the vols, VG PKM 72973  £72 

Yamamoto, Tetsuji ; Andrew, Edward et al:  Philosophical Designs for a Socio - Cultural Transformation. Paris: �cole des Hautes �tudes en Science Sociales 1998.  856p large heavy white paperback with pictorial cover panel, laminated, hardly used, pages clean, VG+ PKM 72860  £27 

Dingle, Herbert :  Through Science to Philosophy. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1937.  vi 364p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, cover sl rubbed, small rip to top of spine, text clean, no markings, includes contemporary newspaper review, VG PKM 72850  £12.6 

Boyd, Andrew :  The Commonplace Philosopher in Town and Country. London: Parker 1862.  390p half calf with marbled boards and gilt lettering to spine, cover rubbed and top of spine lost, some edgewear, minor underlinings in text in pencil otherwise clean and firm copy, VG PKM 72837  £12 

Richards, William :  Harry's Vacation. Or: Philosophy at Home. Glasgow: Collins 1860.  399p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, cover sl rubbed and soiled, page 15 detached, textblock clean and firm, overall good condition PKM 72796  £12.6 

Royal Philosophical Society Glasgow :  Proceedings of the Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow. Volume 40, 1908 - 1909. Glasgow: Philosophical Society 1909.  vi 264p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, illustr, list of members at back, spine slightly sunned otherwise very good condition PKM 72788  £7.2 

Royal Philosophical Society Glasgow :  Proceedings of the Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow. Volume 41, 1909-1910. Glasgow: Philosophical Society 1910.  vi 310p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, illustr, list of members at back, spine slightly sunned, otherwise very good condition PKM 72787  £7.2 

Kant, Immanuel :  Kritik der reinen Vernunft. Zweiter Band. Berlin: Deutsche Bibliothek 1930.  311p red cloth, spine sunned, text clean, tight copy, VG PKM 72749  £9 

Vercors :  Ce Que Je Crois. Paris: Grasset 1975.  214p pb, sm crease in front cover and bottom corner of pages, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 72726  £7.2 

Schopenhauer, Arthur :  Kleinere Schriften. (= S�mmtliche Werke, Band 3) Leipzig: Insel 1910.  779p orig cloth 6 - 10 Tausend, thin paper, clean copy PKM 72075  £9 

Boone, Rebecca :  From the Mind of a Mother: Essays for the 21st Century and Beyond. San Francisco: International Scholars Publications 1996.  320p blue paperback with patterned cover, hardly used, slight water stain to back cover, pages clean, VG PKM 72013  £8 

Lyon Macfie, Alexander [Ed]:  Easten Influences in Western Philosophy. A Reader. Edinburgh University Press 2003.  348p large paperback, unused, pages clean with notes, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 71795  £14.4 

Bacon, Francis :  The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral and the New Atlantis of Francis Lord Verulam. (The English Works of Francis Bacon, Vol 1) London: Methuen 1905. (Methuen's Standard Library) xiv 176p 40p red cloth, faint foxing on a few pages, gilt on spine, VG PKM 71689  £9 

Fiori, Angelo ; Sgreccia, Elio [Eds]:  Aborto: Riflessioni di Studiosi Cattolici. Milano: Universit� Cattolica del Sacro Cuore 1975. (Vita e Pensiero) 339p pb, various contributors, nice and clean pages, sm stampof previous owner on front cover, VG PKM 71609  £12.6 

Vatsyayana :  Kama-Soutra, Pr�c�d� d'un texte du Marquis de SADE. Traduit d'apr�s E Lamairesse. Introduction et Notes de Gilles Delfos. Paris: �ditions Pic 1952.  283p sewn pb, rather poor copy, covers and spine missinf, binding weak with some pages detaching, red pagination and chapter headings, clean pages, illustration PKM 71574  £10.8 

Suchkov, Boris :  A History of Realism. Moscow: Progress 1973.  380p b/w hardback with laminated jacket, beginning to yellow along the spine and edges, pages clean, VG PKM 70872  £10.8 

Lloyd, Genevieve :  Being In Time. Selves and Narrators in Philosophy and Literature. London: Routledge 1993.  193p black hardback with silver lettering on cover and spine, no jacket, unused, grey patterned end papers, pages clean with bibliographic essay, notes and index, VG+ as new PKM 70750  £24 

Fromm, Erich :  Man for Himself. An Enquiry into the Psychology of Ethics. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971.  254p red and blue paperback,clean firm copy, pages clean, VG PKM 70681  £6 

Davidson, Thomas :  The Education of the Greek People and Its Influence on Civilization. London: Arnold 1895. (International Education Series) 229p dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, fraying to top of spine, corners sl rubbed, hinges fraying, very occasional pencil markings, VG PKM 70464  £14 

Solomon, Joan :  The Structure of Space: The Growth of Man's Ideas on Nature and the Forces, Fields and Waves. London: David & Charles 1973. (Papercovered Editions) 219p red paperback with illustrated cover, spine sunned, ex-lib, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 70463  £7 

Hodgson, Geraldine :  Studies in French Education from Rabelais to Rousseau. Cambridge University Press 1908.  240p blue cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, ex-lib, front hinge opening and binding stretching in places, very occasional pencil markings otherwise pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70424  £6.3 

Mill, James :  James Mill on Education. Edited by W H Burston. Cambridge University Press 1969. (Cambridge Texts and Studies in the History of Education) 204p brown hardback with gilt lettering on spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70411  £8 

Lehman, Hugh :  Introduction to the Philosophy of Mathematics. Oxford: Blackwell 1979. (APQ Library of Philosophy) 177p hb dj, blue jacket with sunned spine but undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG ex lib copy PKM 70286  £18 

McLean, George ; Ellrod, Frederick [Eds]:  Act and Agent. Philosophical Foundations for Moral Education and Character Development. Lanham: University Press of America 1986.  404p paperback with pink card cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70209  £12.6 

Sondheimer, Ernst ; Rogerson, Alan :  Numbers and Infinity. A Historical Account of Mathematical Concepts. Cambridge University Press 1981.  172p paperback with blue/green cover and illustration, hardly used, bibliography, index, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 70139  £12 

Bensusan-Butt, D M :  On Economic Growth. An Essay in Pure Theory. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1960.  214p small burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, paper jacket has tiny tear to top of rear spine edge and is a little dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69806  £7.2 

Goodman, Gilbert :  The Poverty of Nations. Presenting a New System of Economic Thought. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1960.  122p grey cloth with red lettering, yellow jacket with author biography and photograph to rear, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69784  £16 

Bosanquet, Bernard :  The Meeting of Extremes in Contemporary Philosophy. London: Macmillan 1921.  220p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges browned but pages clean, VG PKM 69254  £25.2 

(No Author) :  Franzosen (=Tumult. No ??) Schriften zur Verkehrswissenschaft. Ed. B�ckelmann, Kamper, Seitter. Wien: Turia & Kant 1991?.  140p large paperback, gauloise design, VG PKM 69214  £7.2 

Sadler, M E :  Moral Instruction and Training in Schools. Report of an International Inquiry. In 2 volumes. Volume 1: The United Kingdom, Volume 2: Foreign and Colonial: France, Belgium, Scandinavia, Switzerland, Germany, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1908.  538p 378p rebound green hardbacks with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG, nice fresh set PKM 69120  £54 

Journal of Contemporary History :  Reappraisals. A New Look at History. The Social Sciences and History. (Journal of Contemporary History, Volume 3, No 2, 1968) Published 1968.  252p well preserved journal, edges of spine a little scuffed, some dust to edges and rear cover but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69073  £6.3 

Foucault, Michel :  Von der Freundschaft. Michel Foucault im Gespr�ch. Berlin: Merve 1986?.  143p. Paperback, German Translation by Marianne Karbe und Walter Seitter. PKM 68839  £8.1 

[Veblen, Thorstein]; Riesman, David :  Thorstein Veblen. A Critical Interpretation. New York: Scribner's 1960. (Scribner Library) 221p paperback with blue patterned cover, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68733  £10 

Berkeley, George :  The Principles of Human Knowledge being Berkeley's Treatise on the Nature of the Material Substance (And its Relation to the Absolute). With a Brief Introduction to the Doctrine and Full Explanation of the Text by Collyns Simon. London: Routledge 1893. (Lubbock's 100) 220p red cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, binding stretching in places, edges and end papers browned but pages clean, VG PKM 68437  £6 

Hoffding, Harold :  A Brief History of Modern Philosophy. Authorized Translation by Charles Finlay Sanders. London: Macmillan 1922.  324p brown cloth first edition with gilt lettering on sunned spine, edges a little grubby with vague foxing but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68430  £22.5 

Aleksander, Igor :  How to Build a Mind. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2000.  181p orange hardback with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67847  £6.75 

Reese-Schaefer, Walter :  Was ist Kommunitarismus. Frankfurt: Campus 1994. (Reihe Campus Einf�hrungen) 191p pb, as new, not used, VG+ PKM 67782  £9 

Buchdahl, Gerd :  The Image of Newton and Locke in the Age of Reason. London: Sheed & Ward 1961.  116p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, professionally rebound with original cover in back, clean and neat text, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 67678  £15 

Farceau, Oliver :  Political Research and Political Theory. Harvard University Press 1968.  255p cloth, ex lib with stamps, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 67617  £10.8 

Angell, Robert Cooley :  Free Society and Moral Crisis. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1965.  252p red cloth, library binding with original covers in back of book, ex lib with stamps and shelf mark on spine, one mark on front cover but otherwise excellent condition, VG+ PKM 67604  £9 

Fuhrmann, Ernst ; Baumann, Rembert [Ed]:  Hieroglyphen und Prohibition. Vom ganz normalen Menschen. Berlin: BasisDruck 2002. (Pamphlete) 182p pb, as new, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 67589  £10.8 

Hennig, Edwin :  Der Werdegang des Menschengeschlechts. T�bingen: Matthiesen 1950.  84p hb with cloth spine, unfoldable map in back sleeve, signed by author (In Dankbarkeit! E Hennig), VG+ PKM 67587  £9 

Quine, Willard Van Orman :  Grundz�ge der Logik. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1990. (stw) 343p pb, previous owner's name in front cover, neat and clean copy, as new, not read, VG+ PKM 67585  £7.2 

Seneca ; Jaerisch, Peter [Ed]:  Vom gl�ckseligen Leben und andere Schriften. Stuttgart: Reclam 1984.  159p pb previous owner's name in front cover, neat and firm copy, VG PKM 67576  £3.6 

Capelle, Wilhelm :  Geschichte der Philosophie III. Die griechische Philosophie. Dritter Teil: Vom Tode Platons bis zur Alten Stoa. Berlin: de Gruyter 1954. (Sammlung G�schen) 128p pb, markings in text pages 30-32, otherwise clean and firm copy, VG PKM 67571  £5.4 

Wieland, Wolfgang [Ed]:  Geschichte der Philosophie in Text und Darstellung. Band 1 - Antike. Stuttgart: Reclam 1982.  407p pb, bibliogr, previous owner's name in front cover and a few markings on the first pages, otherwise clean and firm copy, cover tight and without creases, VG PKM 67561  £5.4 

Goenner, Hubert :  Einsteins Relativit�tstheorien: Raum, Zeit, Masse, Gravitation. M�nchen: Beck 1997. (Beck'sche Reihe, Wissen) 108p pb, index, illustrations, as new, VG+ PKM 67497  £6.3 

Essler, Wilhelm ; Brendel, Elke :  Grundz�ge der Logik, Vols 1 - 2: Das logische Schliessen; Klassen, Relationen, Zahlen. Frankfurt: Klostermann 1991 - 1992.  set of 2 vols 381p 399p pb, index, hardly used, VG+ PKM 67489  £23.4 

Tarassow, L :  Wie der Zufall will? Vom Wesen der Wahrscheinlichkeit. Aus dem Russischen von Walter Warmuth. Mit 75 Abbildungen. Heidelberg: Spektrum 1998.  202p large pb, illustrations, index, bibliography, almost as new, VG+ PKM 67442  £7.2 

Schopenhauer, Arthur ; Belfort Bax, Ernest [Ed]:  Selected Essays of Schopenhauer. Edited, with an Introduction, by Ernest Belfort Bax. London: Bell & Sons 1926. (Bohn's Popular Library) liii 359p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine and embossed publisher's sign on front cover, some fading to spine and slight stains on front cover, text clean, no markings, firm and neat copy, VG PKM 66972  £9 

Findlater, Andrew :  Language. Chamber's Elementary Science Manuals. Edinburgh: Chambers 1875.  72p burgundy cloth with embossed title on front and in gilt on spine, cover sl soiled and some edgewear, pages clean and binding firm, VG PKM 66963  £12 

Cooper, David :  The Language of Madness. London: Lane 1978.  182p hb with dj, ex lib copy with stamps and shelf mark on spine, three or four faint pencil markings in margin but text clean, some dust to cover, VG PKM 66747  £12.37 

[Thomas Aquinas]; Copleston, Frederick :  Aquinas. London: Penguin 1977.  271p paperback with illustrated cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 66713  £9 

Maritain, Jacques :  An Introduction to Philosophy. London: Sheed & Ward 1951.  207p green hardback with silver lettering, white jacket with green lettering and stag illustration, a little worn, small rips to spine and corner and a little browned, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66704  £9.9 

Boole, George :  An Investigation of the Laws of Thought on Which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities. New York: Dover 1958.  424p + publisher's catalogue, paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 66505  £18 

Ozierman, Theodor :  Problems of the History of Philosophy. Moscow: Progress 1973.  462p small blue hardback with silver lettering, white jacket yellowing slightly as are edges but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66417  £8 

Kac, Mark ; Stanislaw, Ulam :  Mathematics and Logic. Retrospect and Prospects. London: Penguin 1979.  204p paperback with illustrated cover, some use, spine, cover and egdes yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66415  £4 

Wright, William :  A History of Modern Philosophy. London: Macmillan 1941.  xvi 633p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, spine yellowing as are edges, pages clean with nots, glossary and index, VG PKM 65810  £12.6 

Montaigne, Michel de :  The Essays of Michael Lord of Montaigne. Translated by John Florio. The Third Book. Volume 2. London: Dent 1898. (Temple Classics) 392p small blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, publisher's blindstamp on cover, end papers browned and rough cut edges a little grubby, gilt top edging, red cloth page marker,b/w frontispiece with tissue guard, pages clean, VG, an attractive copy PKM 65699  £7.2 

Carlyle, Thomas :  Sartor Resartus. The Life and Opinions of Herr Teufelsdr�ckh in three books. Works of Thomas Carlyle: Centenary Edition in 30 vols, vol 1. London: Chapman & Hall 1920.  ribbed blue cloth, frontisp w/ tissueguard, titlep in red and black, spine gilt, clean firm copy, VG+ PKM 65092  £10.8 

Piaget, Jean :  The Child's Conception of the World. London: Paladin 1973.  x 437p pb, appendix, indices, inscribed by previous owner, hardly used PKM 65080  £7 

Gooch, G P :  Political Thought in England: Bacon to Halifax. London: Williams & Norgate 1926. (Home University Library) 263p orange cloth, inner hinges weak, text clean PKM 64967  £4.5 

Sticker, Bernhard :  Erfahrung und Erkenntnis: Vortr�ge und Aufs�tze zur Geschichte der naturwissenschaftlichen Denkweisen 1943-1973. Hildesheim: Gerstenberg 1976.  310p pb, German language, bibliography, cover sl yellowed, clean pages, VG PKM 64918  £25.2 

Lauxmann, Frieder :  Das philosophische ABC: Neue Wege zu alten Einsichten. M�nchen: Nymphenburger 1997.  320p hb dj, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 64844  £7.2 

Mill, John Stuart :  Principles of Political Economy. With Some of Their Applications to Social Philosophy. People's Edition. London: Longmans 1872.  591p printed in small type, two columns per page, publishers Catalogue (Aug 1872) in back, hinges (inner and outer) poor, spine creased/ tearing, but still present,needs a bit of attention regarding spine PKM 64686  £22 

Gal-Or, Benjamin :  Cosmology, Physics and Philosophy. Including a New Theory of Aesthetics. Second Edition. Berlin: Springer 1987.  xxxv 522p burgundy hardback with pictorial jacket, cover, spine and edges yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, appendix, index PKM 64626  £24 

Kirby, Gary ; Goodpaster, Jeffery :  Thinking. New York: Prentice-Hall 1995.  xvii 286p paperback, spine slightly bent, pages 1- 30 bent forwards, pictorial cover, small crease to rear cover, pages clean and unmarked PKM 64203  £9 

Marx, Karl :  The Poverty of Philosophy. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1950.  214p green cloth, index, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64163  £12.6 

Lewis, John :  The Basis of Soviet Philosophy. London: British-Soviet Society 1947.  28p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64133  £5 

Topitsch, Ernst :  Vom Ursprung und Ende der Metaphysik. Wien: Springer 1958.  320p hb, no dj, very neat and tidy copy, not used, exlib with stamps and shelfmark on front end paper and spine, no markings in text, VG+ PKM 64040  £20 

Lewis, John [Ed]:  The Modern Quarterly. Volume 4, Nos 1 - 4. Winter 1948 - Autumn 1949. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1949.  383p, complete volume of 4 single issues, well preserved, a little dust stained, includes work on Bertrand Russell, In Defence of Genetics, The English Revolution by Christopher Hill, and Talks on Literature by Mao Tse-Tung PKM 63930  £13.5 

McGiffert, Arthur :  Protestant Thought Before Kant. London: Duckworth 1911.  261p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine detached but preserved inside book, pages are solid with very occasional pencil markings PKM 63870  £12 

Mitchell, Basil [Ed]:  Faith and Logic. London: Allen & Unwin 1957. (Oxford Essays in Philosophical Theology) 222p first edition blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, ex-lib, no d/j, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63618  £8 

Spencer, Herbert :  The Principles of Sociology. Volume 2. London: Williams & Norgate 1896. (Synthetic Philosophy) 706p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine and gilt crest on cover, undamaged, ex-lib, pages solid and clean, VG PKM 63530  £21.6 

Spencer, Herbert :  The Principles of Sociology. Volume 3. London: Williams & Norgate 1896. (Synthetic Philosophy) 625p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine and gilt crest on cover, front cover and spine sunned but undamaged, ex-lib, pages solid and clean, VG PKM 63529  £21.6 

Dahl, �sten [Ed]:  Logic, Pragmatics and Grammar. G�teborg: Akademif�rlaget 1977.  295p paperback, clean unmarked pages, bibliography, VG+ PKM 63431  £21.6 

K�rner, Stephan :  The Philosophy of Mathematics. London: Hutchinson 1971.  198p paperback, index, name stamp on front page otherwise clean unmarked pages, slight tear to spine, VG PKM 63426  £12.6 

Brown, S C [Ed]:  Objectivity and Cultural Divergence. Cambridge University Press 1984.  vi 262p pb, ex lib with stamps on endpaper and shelfmark on spine, no markings in text, very neat and firm copy, hardly read, VG, scarce, out of print PKM 63305  £20 

Societas Philosophia Classica :  Existentia. Volume 3 - 4. 1993 - 1994. An International Journal of Philosophy. Published 1994.  858p paperback, hardly used, multi-lingual, pages clean and unmarked, VG+: Arpad Szabo re Zeno; Hoyer: Moderne Physik, Feher: Heidegger, Gausz: Idealism, Mezei: Good PKM 63286  £16.2 

Drake, Stillman :  Galileo. Oxford University Press 1980. (Past Masters) 100p paperback, unread, slight yellowing to spine and back cover, pages clean, VG PKM 63023  £6 

Gay, Peter :  The Enlightenment. An Interpretation. Volume 2: The Science of Freedom. London: Wildwood House 1973.  705p xviii paperback, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63014  £12 

Williams, Raymond :  Keywords: A Vocabulary of Culture and Society. London: Fontana 1988.  341p pb, bibliogr, VG ex lib still most useful PKM 63012  £7 

Myerson, George :  Rhetoric, Reason and Society: Rationality as Dialogue. London: Sage 1995.  160p paperback, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, but a bit dusty perhaps PKM 62849  £10.8 

Leibniz, G W :  Discourse on Metaphysics. A translation from the French based on the diplomatic edition with and Introduction and Noted by P G Lucas and Leslie Grint. Manchester University Press 1953.  xxix 63p, cloth with dj, VG PKM 62782  £10 

MacLeish, Norman :  The Nature of Religious Knowledge. Edinburgh: Clark 1938.  164p cloth, VG+ excellent copy, never used this is the 1938 edition first edition PKM 62740  £6 

Carroll, David [Ed]:  States of 'Theory' : History, Art and Critical Discourse. New York: Columbia University Press 1990. (Irvine Studies in the Humanities) 316p paperback, unread, all pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition: Iser, Lyotard, Nancy, Derrida, etc PKM 62598  £12.6 

Ruddock, Ralph :  Ideologies. Five Exploratory Lectures. Manchester University Press 1981. (Manchester Monographs) 81p paperback, pages clean and unmarked, library markings, ex-lib, includes lectures on Marxism & Freudian Psycho-dynamics, VG PKM 62457  £10.8 

Hallesby, O :  Conscience. Leicester: Inter-Varsity 1962.  112p small paperback, pages firm and unmarked, VG PKM 62408  £6 

Ruddock, Ralph :  Ideologies: Five Exploratory Lectures. Manchester University Press 1981.  81p pb, VG ex lib copy PKM 62162  £10.8 

Laurie, S S :  Synthetica: Being Meditations Epistemological and Ontological in Two Volumes. Volume 1, Book 1: On Knowledge. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1906.  321p dark blue cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine, volume 1 only, VG ex-lib copy, on endpaper in ink: M Laurie, 16 Wordworth Rd, Harpenden PKM 62153  £45 

French, Peter ; Uehling, Theodore :  Contemporary Perspectives in the Philosophy of Language. Minnesota University Press 1979.  viii 417p paperback, collection of articles, a reviewed and enlarged version of the 1977 edition PKM 62093  £14 

Sharples, Mike ; Hogg, David :  Computers and Thought. An Introduction to Cognitive Science and Artificial Intelligence. School of Cognitive Sciences.  xx 376p spiral bound, appendices, glossary, bibliography, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62014  £10.8 

Welton, J ; Monahan, A J :  An Intermediate Logic. London: University Tutorial Press 1925.  xviii 546p red cloth, second edition, index, clean unmarked pages, VG+, a nice copy PKM 61760  £14.4 

Caws, Peter :  Two Centuries of Philosophy in America. Oxford: Blackwell 1980. (APQ Library of Philosophy) 381p cloth, dustjacket, VG+ ex lib PKM 61664  £19.8 

Hatcher, William :  Logic and Logos. Essays on Science Religion and Philosophy. Oxford: Ronald 1990.  150p paperback, VG PKM 61598  £9 

Lodge, Rupert :  Applied Philosophy. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951.  xi 243p green cloth, VG first ed PKM 61553  £9 

Mischel, Theodore :  Understanding Other Persons. Oxford: Blackwell 1974.  266p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 61516  £12.6 

Warnock, G J :  Morality and Language. Oxford: Blackwell 1983.  hardback, dustjacket, VG ex lib, hardly used PKM 61502  £10.8 

Suttie, Ian :  The Origins of Love and Hate. London: Kegan Paul 1948.  274p hardback with light blue cloth, a firm and clean ex library copy PKM 61496  £14 

Vygotsky, Lev :  Thought and Language, Edited and Translated by E Hanfmann and G Vakar. Cambridge: MIT Press 1979.  168p clean ex lib copy, cover slightly worn but text clean and fresh PKM 61494  £12 

Beehler, Rodger :  Moral Life. Oxford: Blackwell 1978.  226p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ ex lib, hardly used PKM 61485  £10.8 

Illich, Ivan :  Celebration of Awareness. A Call for Institutional Revolution. Introd Erich Fromm. London: Penguin 1976.  156p pb, VG ex lib, VG+ PKM 61459  £5 

Griffiths, Phillip [Ed]:  Philosophy and Practice. (Supplement to Philosophy, Royal Institute of Philosophy Lecture Series, 18). Cambridge University Press 1985.  large paperback, ex lib, VG+ PKM 61430  £12.6 

Brown, Norman O :  Life Against Death: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History. London: Sphere 1970.  315p paperback, VG+ PKM 61380  £12 

Gunderson, Keith :  Mentality and Machines. New York: Doubleday 1971.  173p pb, VG PKM 61378  £6.3 

Zorza, Rosemary :  A Way To Die. Living to the End. London: Deutsch 1980.  254p hardback, dustjacket, VG, sl worn ex lib PKM 61362  £10 

Thorpe, W H :  Purpose in a World of Chance: A Biologists View. Oxford University Press 1978.  124p dark cloth, dustjacket, a very good ex lib copy PKM 61321  £9 

Machiavelli, Niccol� :  The Prince. Translated with an Introduction by George Bull. London: Penguin 1974. (Penguin Classics) 153p pb, sl dusty copy, VG PKM 61216  £4.5 

Taylor, J P :  Focus on Faith. London: Murray 1985.  xii 116p pb, index, illustrations, questions, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 61114  £9 

Holdcroft, David [Ed]:  Papers on Logic and Language. Warwick University Press 1977.  177p stapled booklet, bibliography, contributors include Martin Bell, Christopher Hookway, etc, VG PKM 61101  £12.6 

Popper, Karl :  The Poverty of Historicism. Second Edition. Reprinted. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976.  xiv 169p 2nd edition, index, nice and clean pages, paperback VG PKM 61063  £7 

Ryan, Alan :  The Philosophy of the Social Sciences. London: Macmillan 1973. (Macmillan Student Editions) vi 249p pb, index, bibliography, VG ex lib PKM 61044  £12 

[Austin, J L]; Furberg, Mats :  Saying and Meaning: A Main Theme in J L Austin's Philosophy. Oxford: Blackwell 1971.  xvi 299p green cloth with dustjacket, bibliography, index, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 61032  £21.6 

Purtill, Richard :  Logical Thinking. New York: Harper & Row 1972.  xiii 157p paperback, bibliography and index,spine slightly chipped at top but clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 61002  £5 

Delbos, Victor :  La Philosophie Francaise. Paris: Plon 1949.  364p red cloth library binding, original pb cover bound into back of book, period paper browning, otherwise a VG+ ex lib copy PKM 60809  £12 

MacIntyre, Alasdair :  The Unconscious. A Conceptual Analysis. Studies in Philosophical Psychology. London: Routledge 1958. (Studies in Philosophical Psychology) 100p red hardback, small format, clean ex lib copy, cup mark to front board, first ed, hardly used, Very Good copy PKM 60674  £20 

Petrucci, Raphael :  La Philosophie de la Nature dans l'Art d'Extreme Orient. Paris: Renouard 1910.  Number 145 of 365, large folio original paperback, spine still intact, cover a bit dusty, text is clean and bright a big and heavy book PKM 60425  £216 

Pascal, Blaise :  Thoughts of Blaise Pascal: transl from the text of Auguste Moliner by C Kegan Paul. London: Bell & Sons 1905.  356p full calf binding with very decorative art nouveau floral ornaments signed A M, front board half detaching, spine leather drying out, worthwhile copy PKM 60254  £12.6 

Plesur, Milton [Ed]:  Intellectual Alienation in the 1920's Boston: Heath 1970.  89p paperback large format, interesting reader, VG PKM 60177  £7.2 

Brown, Theodore :  The Medical Philosophy and the Animal Oeconomy: A Study in the Development of English Physiology in the 17th and Early 18th Century. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1969.  viii 383p cloth, ex lib, a poor copy, reproduced from typescript, dissertation, pages detaching, with all faults PKM 60093  £24 

Thompson, D'Arcy Wentworth :  Day Dreams of a Schoolmaster. (Second Edition) Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas 1864.  328p dark red cloth w/ blind stamped borders and gilt lettering on spine sharp and bright, expertluy rebound with new endpapers, three small lib labels on spine, stamp on back of tp, no foxing or other marks, corners sl bumped, VG ex lib copy PKM 59848  £34.2 

Rosenbloom, Paul :  The Elements of Mathematical Logic. New York: Dover 1950.  ex lib, bound in yellow cloth, VG ex lib PKM 59518  £10 

Theobald, D W :  An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science. London: Methuen 1968.  xiii 145p pb, bibliogr, index, ex library, sl worn PKM 59428  £5.4 

DeHaven, Steven :  The Logic Course. Second Edition. Peterborough: Broadview 1998.  419p large pb, first hundred pages marginally stained (coffee?) still a very useful copy PKM 59393  £18 

Crozier, John Beattie :  History of Intellectual Development: On the Lines of Modern Evolution. Volume 3 only. (Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged with New Preface) London: Longmans, Green & Co 1901.  xiv 355p, dark blue cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine, cut edges, publisher's catalogue at back, index, includes: "political; educational; social; including an attempted reconstruction of the politics of England, France and America for the Twentieth Century", 3 pages dogeared, tight binding, very clean, no foxing, bookplate (Stanley Baldwin), VG+ PKM 59376  £22.5 

Crozier, John Beattie :  History of Intellectual Development: On the Lines of Modern Evolution. Volume 1 only. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1897.  xv 538p dark blue cloth w gilt lettering on spine, rough cut edges, index, covers: "Greek and Hindoo thought; Judaism; and Christianity down to the closing of the schools of Athens by Justinian", front cover has white scratch marks, tight binding, very clean, no foxing, bookplate (Stanley Baldwin), Interesting provenance, VG+ PKM 59375  £22.5 

Emmet, Dorothy ; MacIntyre, Alasdair [Eds]:  Sociological Theory and Philosophical Analysis. A Collection edited with an Introduction. London: Macmillan 1972.  hardback with dj, ex lib, VG, nice copy PKM 59180  £7 

Zabeeh, Farhang ; Klemke, E D [Eds]:  Readings in Semantics. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1974.  iii 853p large red pb, covers sl creased, various contributors, VG PKM 59171  £18 

Paterson, William :  Problems of Destiny. London: Watts 1935. (Library of Science and Culture) ix 220p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, first edition?, very nice copy, in excellent condition PKM 59147  £15 

Parker, Noel :  Portrayals of Revolution: Images, Debates and Patterns of Thought on the French Revolution. London: Harvester 1990.  vii 244p cloth dj, author signed on ffep, biographical index, illustrations, index, hardly used, VG+ PKM 59146  £10.8 

Urwin, Kenneth :  A Century for Freedom: A Survey of the French Philosophers. London: Watts 1946. (Thinker's Library) vi 116p sm cloth dj sl rubbed, biographical notes, VG PKM 59108  £9 

Benn, A W :  History of Ancient Philosophy. London: Watts 1936. (Thinker's Library) 148p sm cloth, frontisp, index, plates, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 59106  £5 

Achinstein, Peter :  Concepts of Science. A Philosophical Analysis. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1971.  266p paperback, sl worn ex library copy, but text clean, a good working copy PKM 59027  £9 

Przelecki, Marian :  The Logic of Empirical Theories. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969.  108p small hardback, clean unused ex lib PKM 59024  £9 

Spector, Marshall :  Methodological Foundations of Relativistic Mechanics. Notre Dame University Press 1972.  172p cloth, a clean unused ex lib copy VG+ PKM 59020  £12.6 

Blake, Ralph [Ed]:  Theories of Scientific Method: The Renaissance through the Nineteenth Century. Seattle: Washington University Press 1966.  346p paperback rebound as hardback, some dog-earing or pencil notes, useful ex library copy PKM 59019  £9 

Warnock, Mary :  A Common Policy for Education. Oxford University Press 1988.  182p hardback, dustjacket, VG+, nice, unused ex library copy PKM 59016  £7.2 

Kamenka, Eugene :  Marxism and Ethics. London: Methuen 1969. (New Studies in Ethics) 72p, large pb, VG+ unused ex lib copy PKM 58983  £6.3 

Barker, S F :  Induction and Hypothesis: A Study of the Logic of Confirmation. Cornell University Press 1969.  cloth binding, firm and clean ex library copy PKM 58947  £13.5 

Cornman, James :  Metaphysics, Reference and Language. Yale University Press 1966.  green cloth, firm ex library copy, hardly used PKM 58939  £8 

Mortimer, R C :  Christian Ethics. London: Hutchinson 1950. (Hutchinson University Library) 143 dj cloth, dj bibliography, index, VG PKM 58071  £13.5 

Read, Carveth :  The Origin of Man and His Superstitions. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1920.  xii 350p red cloth, index, VG+ PKM 58041  £14.4 

Easlea, Brian :  Witch Hunting, Magic and the New Philosophy: An Introduction to Debates of the Scientific Revolution 1450 - 1750. Brighton: Harvester 1980.  xii 283p large pb, notes, indices PKM 58040  £20 

Fox, Ralph :  A Defence of Communism. (On Spine: Communism and Marxism.) London: Communist Party 1927.  96p hb w/ cloth spine, this is a bound collection of pamphlets: Also includes, Manifesto of the Communist Party, Henri See: Materialism Historique et le interpretation economic de l'histoire, some pencil marks (1927, 136p) PKM 58030  £13.5 

Downey, Meriel ; Kelly, A V :  Moral Education: Theory and Practice. New York: Harper & Row 1978.  ix 226p hardback, VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 57916  £8 

Pascal, Blaise :  Pens�es de Pascal, pr�c�d�es de sa Vie, par Mme P�rier, sa Soeur, suivies d'un Choix des Pens�es de Nicole et de son Trait� de la Paix avec les Hommes. Paris: Firmin Didot 1881.  xxxvi 504p cloth with calf spine and corners a bit rubbed, very faint marginal pencil markings on two or three pages, nice, VG ex lib copy PKM 57872  £10 

Thomson, George :  The Inspiration of Science. Oxford University Press 1961.  x 150p cloth dj, 1st edition, index, glossary, illustrations, photogr plates, on Atoms; Nuclei; Concepts of Space and Time; Tactics of Experiment, etc, in excellent condition PKM 57869  £38 

Querido, Is :  Van Verbeelding en Werkelijkheid. Uitgegeven bij Em. Querido. Amsterdam: Querido 1943.  246p large blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on cover, pages sl yellowed, firm binding, nice and clean pages, on Rousseau, Nietzsche, Millet, Daubigny, etc, in excellent condition PKM 57847  £30.6 

Harris, George :  The Theory of the Arts; or Art in Relation to Nature, Civilization, and Man, Vols 1 - 2. Comprising an Investigation, Analytical and Critical, into the Origin, Rise, Province, Principles, and Application of each of the Arts. In two Volumes. London: Tr�bner 1869.  complete in 2 vols, xvi 328p vii 306 original cloth firm and fresh, 1st edition, nice and clean pages, firm binding, corners sl bumped, very well preserved set, VG+ PKM 57830  £60 

Est�ve, Claude-Louis :  �tudes Philosophiques sur l'Expression Litt�raire. Paris: Vrin 1939.  275p rebound in plain orange cloth, sm library labels on spine, in excellent condition, VG ex lib copy PKM 57803  £16 

Popper, Karl :  The Logic of Scientific Discovery. London: Hutchinson 1976.  480p green paperback, index, VG, a clean copy PKM 57794  £10 

Borges, Jorge Luis :  Other Inquisitions 1937 - 1952. Translated by Ruth Simms. Introduced by James Irby. Austin: University of Texas Press 1964.  xviii 205p cloth dj, index, staining (discolouration) along spine on dj, nice and clean pages, newspaper clippings laid in, VG PKM 57779  £36 

Gregory, R A :  Discovery, or The Spirit and Service of Science. London: Macmillan 1916.  viii 340p blue cloth, fair state, extensive pencil markings to text, gilt lettering on cover and spine, frontisp with tissue guard, index, plates with tissue guard PKM 57720  £8 

Powers, Jonathan :  Philosophy and the New Physics. London: Methuen 1982. (Ideas) xvii 203p pb, index, notes, VG PKM 57689  £6 

Bayr, Rudolf :  Momente und Reflexe. Aufzeichnungen. Salzburg: Residenz 1971.  102p cloth dj, VG+, excellent copy PKM 57681  £8 

Sadler, John :  J A Comenius and the Concept of Universal Education. London: Allen & Unwin 1966.  318p pink cloth, frontisp, 1st edition, index, appendix, bibliography, photogr plates, VG ex lib PKM 57669  £16 

Montagu, Ashley [Ed]:  The Concept of the Primitive. New York: Free Press 1968.  xiv 267p cloth dj sl rubbed, first edition, index, bibliography, various contributors, VG PKM 57637  £8 

Blau, Peter ; Scott, Richard :  Formal Organizations: A Comparative Approach. Introduction and Additional Bibliography by JH Smith. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) xiv 312p pb, index, bibliography, appendix, VG PKM 57581  £9 

McDowall, R J [Ed]:  The Mind, by Various Authors: A Series of Lectures Delivered in King's College, London, during the Lent Term 1927. London: Longmans 1927.  xvii 316p orig cloth, with an introduction by Ernest Barker, firm and nice copy, very well preserved, VG PKM 57431  £10.8 

Blake, Ralph [Ed]:  Theories of Scientific Method: The Renaissance through the Nineteenth Century. Seattle: Washington University Press 1966.  large paperback 346p, very good copy, hardly used PKM 57379  £8 

MacKintosh, R :  Hegel and Hegelianism. Edinburgh: Clark 1903. (The World's Epoch-Makers) 300p orig blue cloth, a neat copy of the original edition. PKM 57378  £12.6 

Tagliaferro, Catesby :  The Concept of Matter in Descartes and Leibniz. Notre Dame University Press 1964. (Mathematical Lectures) 33p stapled booklet, VG, uncommon PKM 57341  £12.6 

Collins, James :  Descartes' Philosophy of Nature. Oxford: Blackwell 1971. (American Philosophical Quarterly Monograph Series) vii + 99p, paperback, VG+ PKM 57340  £12.6 

Debus, Allen :  Man and Nature in the Renaissance. Cambridge University Press 1978. (Cambridge History of Science Series) xi 158p paperback index, bibliogr, illus, slighty worn ex library copy, pagers clean PKM 57320  £10 

Phenix, Philip :  Philosophy of Education. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1966.  635p blue cloth, sl worn, still VG ex lib PKM 57281  £16 

Trusted, Jennifer :  The Logic of Scientific Inference - an Introduction. Foreword Peter Medawar. London: Macmillan 1979.  144p paperback, ex library copy, VG PKM 57256  £6.3 

Bacon, Francis :  The Works of Lord Bacon, with an Introductory Essay and a Portrait. 2 Vols. London: Bohn 1871.  2 Vols, sm 4to format, boards detaching, one binding broken, spines absent, text in Latin and English, contains also the letters, rather a worn set, but still clean and complete PKM 57235  £42 

Hutten, Ernest :  The Origins of Science: An Inquiry into the Foundations of Western Thought. London: Allen & Unwin 1962.  241p paperback, VG PKM 57177  £7.2 

Bridges, John Henry :  Illustrations of Positivism. A Selection of Articles from the Positivist Review in Science, Philosophy, Religion and Politics. London: Watts 1915.  493p blue cloth Preface by Edward Spencer Beesly. Edited by H.Gordon Jones, VG+, excellent copy PKM 57170  £12 

Farrington, Benjamin :  Head and Hand in Ancient Greece. London: Watts 1947. (Thinker's Library) x 120p cloth, orange dustjacket, map, nice copy first edition, VG+ PKM 57150  £12 

Mach, Ernst :  Grundlinien der Lehre von den Bewegungsempfindungen. [facsimile reprint of Leipzig ed., 1875]. Amsterdam: Bonset 1967.  15x23cm. iv, 127p. 18 figs. Blue cloth gilt. Excellent. PKM 57071  £18 

Baker, John :  Abraham Trembley of Geneva. Scientist and Philosopher 1710 - 1784. London: Arnold 1952.  xix, 259p frontisp. 52 illus. Red boards; dw. Very good PKM 57016  £20 

Ziman, John :  Puzzles, Problems and Enigmas. Cambridge University Press 1981.  ix 373p cloth, dj, index, small tear in dj otherwise as new PKM 56894  £9 

Lannoy, J C :  Nietzsche ou l'histoire d'un �gocentrisme ath�e. Paris: Brouwer 1952.  398p, paperback, protective private cover, clean and nice PKM 56576  £18 

Schnurre, Wolfdietrich :  Gelernt ist gelernt. Gesellenst�cke. Frankfurt: Ullstein 1984. (Literatur heute) 239p pb, VG PKM 56546  £12.6 

[Hume, David]; Cavendish, A P :  David Hume. New York: Dover 1968.  183p pb, index, notes, VG PKM 56483  £9 

[More, Sir Thomas]; Mello Moser, Fernando de :  Tomas More e os caminhos da perfei��o humana. Lisbon: Vega 1982. (Colec��o Perfis) 174p pb, ffep detached, photogr plates, VG PKM 56467  £12 

Loose, Gerhard :  Die �sthetik Gottfried Benns. Frankfurt: Klostermann 1961.  xi 200p blue cloth, notes, faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, VG PKM 56428  £12 

Meister, Ernst [Ed]:  Der Einzelne und die Gemeinschaft. Leipzig: Teubner 1928. (Jordan-Schneider Philosophische Quellenhefte) 48p paper covers, tea stains on front cover, faint marginal makings on some pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 56422  £18 

Wodehouse, Helen :  Selves and their Good. London: Allen & Unwin 1936.  73p sm cloth, first edition?, index, marginal pencil markings on four pages, otherwise nice and clean pages, VG PKM 56352  £27 

H�lderlin, Friedrich :  Gedichte. Bern: Scherz 1950. (Parnass-B�cherei 21) 78p sm blue cloth, sl foxing on cover, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 56316  £10.8 

[Kraus, Karl]; Kaszynski, Stefan [Ed]:  Karl Kraus: �sthetik und Kritik. Beitr�ge des Kraus-Symposiums Poznan. M�nchen: text + kritik 1989. (Sonderband der Kraus-Hefte) 204p blue pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 56274  £15 

Raven, Charles :  Natural Religion and Christian Theology. Gifford Lectures 1952. Second Series: Experience and Interpretation. Cambridge University Press 1953.  227p black cloth, dustjacket, index, a VG copy, nice, clean, first edition PKM 56146  £10.8 

Coulson, C A :  Science and Christian Belief. Oxford University Press 1955.  vii 127p cloth, dj, bibliography, index, VG PKM 56130  £6 

Grimsley, Ronald :  Existentialist Thought. Cardiff: University of Wales Press 1967.  223p cloth, dj, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 55761  £9 

Charlton, D G :  Positivist Thought in France During the Second Empire 1852 - 1870. Oxford University Press 1959.  ix 251p cloth, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 55752  £14 

Stocks, J L :  Reason and Intuition and Other Essays. Oxford University Press 1939.  xxii 256p cloth, index, dj covered with plastic, VG ex lib copy PKM 55746  £14 

Ernst, Paul :  Der Zusammenbruch des deutschen Idealismus. M�nchen: M�ller 1931.  494p large pb, spine rather torn, edges sl rubbed, weak inner hinges, nice and clean pages, VG, dritte Auflage PKM 55738  £14.4 

Delius, Rudolf von :  Deutschlands geistige Weltmachtstellung. Stuttgart: Lese 1915.  90p pb, illustrated cover, first edition?, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 55453  £9 

Dehmel, Richard :  Zwischen Volk und Menschheit: Kriegstagebuch von Richard Dehmel. First Edition. Berlin: Fischer 1919.  494p large hb with private suede leather spine, sl weak inner hinges, spine sl rubbed, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 55422  £24 

Marcuse, Herbert :  Kultur und Gesellschaft, Vol 1. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1970. (edition suhrkamp) 179p purple pb, notes, VG+ PKM 55392  £5 

Griffiths, Sian [Ed]:  Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future. Oxford University Press 1999. (Oxford Paperbacks) 352p cloth, dj, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 54922  £7.2 

Thurman, Robert :  Essential Tibetan Buddhism. London: Harper 1996.  336p, paperback, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 54881  £6.3 

Paine, Thomas :  Political Writings. Ed. Bruce Kuklick. Cambridge University Press 1989. (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) xxiv 260p hardback, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 54762  £9 

[Wedekind, Frank]; Dehnow, Fritz :  Frank Wedekind. Leipzig: Reisland 1922.  118p sm hb, nice turquoise coloured marbled covers, 'No 10 of 100 numbered copies', sl weak inner hinges, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 54393  £16 

Ahlborn, Knud :  Die Freideutsche Jugendbewegung. (Flugschrift des D�rerbundes 172) M�nchen: Dallwey 1918.  42p large orig stapled card covers, notes, 2 pages Erg�nzungen und Berichtigungen', in excellent condition PKM 54390  £32.4 

Planck, W :  Arbeit bringt Freude! Worte grosser Denker geschm�ckt mit dem Festzug der Deutschen Arbeit in sechs Bl�ttern. K�nigstein: Der Eiserne Hammer 1947.  32p pb, colour plates, VG PKM 54370  £12.6 

J�nger, Ernst :  Das abenteuerliche Herz: Figuren und Capriccios. Z�rich: Rentsch 1955.  224p cloth dj sl torn, very faint pencil markings on a few pages, VG, a nice copy PKM 54252  £15 

Pivcevic, Edo :  Ironie als Daseinsform bei S�ren Kierkegaard. G�tersloh: Mohn 1960.  140p cloth dj, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 54193  £14 

Flew, Antony :  Crime or Disease? London: Macmillan 1973. (New Series in Practical Philosophy) xii 129p cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 54158  £9 

Sadler, John [Ed]; Comenius, Iohannes Amos :  Comenius. Edited with an Introduction by J Sadler. New York: Collier 1969. (Educational Thinkers Series) 135p cloth dj, index, bibliography, very faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 54154  £14 

Durkheim, �mile ; Giddens, Anthony [Ed]:  Emile Durkheim: Selected Writings. Edited, translated and with an Introduction by A Giddens. Cambridge University Press 1979.  x 272p pb, ffep sl torn, index, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 54112  £10.8 

Bennett, Jonathan :  Locke, Berkeley, Hume: Central Themes. Oxford University Press 1972.  x 361p large pb, indices, bibliography, VG ex lib, slightly aged PKM 54035  £12 

Croce, Benedetto :  Politics and Morals. Translated from the Italian by Salvatore Castiglione. London: Allen & Unwin 1946.  138p red cloth, VG ex library, nice copy PKM 54023  £9 

Turner, A :  Kraft und Materie. Grundlage einer neuen Sch�pfungstheorie. 4. erweiterte und vermehrte Auflage. Leipzig: Thomas 1894.  xxi 378p, green cloth fiorm and nice, a splendid copy PKM 53855  £14.4 

Oden, Thomas :  Radical Obedience: The Ethics of Rudolf Bultmann. London: Epworth 1965.  176p cloth dj protective sleeve, index, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 53495  £7.2 

Broome, J H :  Pascal. London: Arnold 1965.  vii 250p cloth, index, notes, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53493  £9 

Russell, George :  Some Threepenny Bits. London: Richards 1908.  viii 322p green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 53488  £12.6 

Barton, Allan :  States of Matter, States of Mind. With Cartoon Illustrations by Andrew Slocombe. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1997.  xiii 384p pb, index, bibliography, notes, illustrations, almost as new, VG+ PKM 53405  £12.6 

[Shaw, Bernard]; Crompton, Louis :  Shaw the Dramatist: A Study of the Intellectual Background of the Major Plays. London: Allen & Unwin 1971.  xi 260p large pb in sl oversize dj, 'book proof' copy, notes, clean pages, VG PKM 53392  £10.8 

Carter, Charles :  On Having a Sense of all Conditions. Swarthmore Lecture 1971. London: Friends Home Service Committee 1971.  59p pb, VG PKM 53372  £6 

Marx, Karl ; Engels, Friedrich :  Basic Writings on Politics and Philosophy. Edited with an Introduction by Lewis Feuer. London: Collins 1974. (Fontana Classics of History and Thought) 556p pb, index, chronological table, VG PKM 53356  £6 

Wright, Richard :  African Philosophy: An Introduction. Washington: American University Press 1977.  xiv 258p 21p red paper covers, notes, bibliography, various contributors, on The Categories of Mtu and of Aristotle; Time in Yoruba Thought; Causal Theory in Akwapim Akan Philosophy, etc, hardly used, VG+ nice copy PKM 53346  £18 

Atkinson, R F :  Knowledge and Explanation in History: An Introduction to the Philosophy of History. London: Macmillan 1978.  x 229p paperback, bibliography, clean pages, VG PKM 53340  £16 

[Dryden, John]; Ward, Charles :  The Life of John Dryden. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1961.  viii 380p large heavy cloth dj protective sleeve, frontisp, index, notes, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 53318  £12.6 

Samuelsson, Kurt :  Religion and Economic Action. Translated from the Swedish by Geoffrey French. Edited and with an Introduction by D C Coleman. Stockholm: Scandinavian University Books 1961. (Heinemann Books on Sociology) xi 157p red cloth, first edition, index, clean pages, VG+ PKM 53241  £21.6 

Schofield, Harry :  The Philosophy of Education: An Introduction. London: Allen & Unwin 1977. (Unwin Education Books) xvi 288p pb, index, bibliography, notes, VG PKM 53173  £7.2 

Korff, H A :  Humanismus und Romantik: Die Lebensauffassung der Neuzeit und ihre Entwicklung im Zeitalter Goethes. F�nf Vortr�ge �ber Literaturgeschichte. Leipzig: Weber 1924.  ii 141p orig hb with cloth spine, faint marginal pencil markings, sl water damage on lower end of some pages, text not affected, VG PKM 53036  £10.8 

H�hnerfeld, Paul :  In Sachen Heidegger. M�nchen: List 1961. (ListB�cher) 131p pb, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG PKM 53022  £4 

Klages, Ludwig :  Ausdrucksbewegung und Gestaltungskraft: Grundlegung der Wissenschaft vom Ausdruck. Mit 41 Figuren. Dritte und vierte Auflage. Leipzig: Barth 1923.  xi 205p large cloth, booklet 'Handschriftenproben zur Handschrift und Charakter', clean pages, VG PKM 53020  £10 

Klages, Ludwig :  Vom Sinn des Lebens: Worte des Wissens aus dem Gesamtwerk. Ausgew�hlt von Hans Kern. Jena: Diederichs 1943. (Deutsche Reihe) 86p rebound in blue cloth, original paper covers bound in, marginal wear, VG PKM 53019  £9 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  Was ist Literatur? Hamburg: Rowohlt 1958. (Rowohlts deutsche Enzyklop�die) 189p pb, index, bibliography, colour underlining on a few pages, otherwise VG PKM 53011  £4.5 

De Crespigny, Anthony ; Minogue, Kenneth [Eds]:  Contemporary Political Philosophers. London: Methuen 1976.  xvii 296p pb, notes,various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 52941  £9 

Hyman, Sidney :  The Aspen Idea. With Photographs by Ferenc Berko. Norman: Oklahoma University Press 1975.  xv 386p large pb, photogr plates, index, hardly used, VG PKM 52930  £18 

Hawton, Hector [Ed]:  Reason in Action: Hector Hawton, Archibald Robertson, J B Coates, Donald Ford, H J Blackham. London: Watts 1956.  116p sm green cloth, dj laid in, clean pages, VG PKM 52809  £12.6 

Flew, Antony :  Thinking about Thinking. London: Fontana 1976.  127p pb, bibliogr, index, VG ex library PKM 51656  £5.62 

Plato :  The Dialogues of Plato, translated into English by B Jowett. Vol 4 only. Oxford University Press 1892.  the first printing of the famous third edition, 600p approx, red cloth firm and fresh, teg, the standard edition PKM 51630  £12.6 

Scheffler, Israel [Ed]:  Philosophy and Education. Modern Readings. Second Edition. Boston: Allyn & Bacon 1966.  x 287p cloth, VG ex lib copy PKM 51558  £12 

Kamenka, Eugene :  Marxism and Ethics. London: Methuen 1969. (New Studies in Ethics) 72p, large pb, VG+ PKM 51500  £7.2 

Warnock, Mary :  Ethics Since 1900. Oxford University Press 1966. (Opus) 152p paperback, index, VG PKM 51497  £9 

Warnock, G J :  Contemporary Moral Philosophy. London: Methuen 1967. (New Studies in Ethics) 81p, large pb, VG PKM 51495  £7.2 

Lawson, K H :  Philosophical Concepts and Values in Adult Education. Nottingham University Press 1975. (Nottingham Studies in the Theory and Practice of the Education of Adults) 113p cloth dj sl torn, index, bibliography, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51372  £16.2 

Morley, John :  On Compromise. London: Macmillan 1906. (Eversley) xi 284p plum cloth, clean pages, VG ex lib copy, firm and clean PKM 51371  £7 

Cooper, William :  Foundations of Logico-Linguistics. Dordrecht: Reidel 1978. (Synthese Language Library) as new, hardback, dustjacket, never used PKM 51309  £18 

Parodi, D :  La Philosophie Contemporaine en France: Essai de Classification des Documents. 2i�me �dition revue. Paris: Alcan 1920.  vi 502p cloth, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 51294  £12.6 

[Val�ry, Paul]; Cain, Lucienne :  Trois Essays sur Paul Val�ry: Val�ry et l'Utilisation du Monde Sensible; Edgar Poe et Val�ry; L'�tre vivant selon Val�ry. Paris: Gallimard 1958.  193p sm half cloth, cover sl torn due to removed label, photogr plates, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 51265  £10.8 

De Cours, Jean :  Francis Viel�-Griffin: Son Oeuvre, sa Pens�e, son Art. Paris: Champion 1930. (Biblioth�que de la Revue de Litt�rature Compar�e) xxv 242p large cloth, back board very slightly bent, frontisp, nice and clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51261  £16.2 

Bremond, Henri :  Autour de l'Humanisme d'�rasme � Pascal. Pr�face de Georges Goyau. Paris: Grasset 1936.  302p blue cloth, nice and clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51250  £12.6 

Middleton Murry, John :  The Necessity of Pacifism. London: Cape 1937.  132p cloth, dj sl dusty, first edition, sl foxing, VG PKM 51218  £9 

Nash, Fred :  Meta-Imperialism: A Study in Political Science. Aldershot: Avebury 1994. (Avebury Series in Philosophy) ix 535p hb, notes, bibliography, hardly used, VG+, excellent copy PKM 51217  £25.2 

Darmesteter, Ars�ne :  La Vie des Mots �tudi�e dans leurs Significations. 4i�me �dition. Paris: Delagrave 1893.  xii 212p sm red cloth, index, appendix, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51080  £8 

Hauser, Henri :  La Pens�e et l'Action �conomiques du Cardinal de Richelieu. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1944.  194p pb, rebound cloth, VG ex lib copy, excellent condition for age PKM 51042  £10 

Hench, Larry :  Science, Faith and Ethics. London: Imperial College 2001.  xiv 218p pb, index, illustrations, as new, VG+ PKM 51022  £5 

Pearson, Nicholas :  Alec Pearson: A Line through a Life. An Essay by N Pearson. Cardiff: Pearson 1993.  36p pb stapled booklet, VG ex lib copy PKM 50943  £9 

Kristeller, Paul Oskar :  Eight Philosophers of the Italian Renaissance. Stanford University Press 1970.  x 194p pb rebound as hardback, ex library, index, bibliography, notes, appendix, clean pages, VG PKM 50906  £12 

Das, M N :  The Political Philosophy of Jawaharlal Nehru. London: Allen & Unwin 1961.  256p cloth dj sl repaired, index, bibliography, frontisp, VG ex lib copy PKM 50811  £9 

Reardon, Bernard :  Religious Thought in the Nineteenth Century. Illustrated from Writers of the Period. Cambridge University Press 1981.  ix 405p large pb, index, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 50758  £10.8 

Holland, Francis :  Seneca. With Frontispiece. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1920.  vii 205p red cloth, weak inner hinges, frontisp with tissue guard, appendix, clean pages, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 50743  £18 

King, Arthur ; Brownell, John :  The Curriculum and the Disciplines of Knowledge: A Theory of Curriculum Practice. Huntington: Krieger 1976.  xv 221p cloth, bibliography, index, hardly used, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 50732  £12.6 

Laurie, S S :  Ethica ou l'�thique de la raison. Traduite sur la 2i�me �dition anglaise par Georges Remacle. Tournai: Decallonne-Liagre 1902.  x 404p half calf with marbled cover, gilt on spine and cover, marbled end papers, fine copy in beautiful half calf binding, strong binding, nice and clean pages, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 50706  £23.4 

Brown, William Montgomery :  Communism and Christianism analyzed and contrasted from the Marxian and Darwinian Points of View. Galion: Bradford-Brown 1921.  223p white cloth, decoration on cover with inscription "Banish Gods from Skies and Capitalists from Earth", sl weak inner hinges, frontisp, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 50688  £4.5 

Wethered, H N :  The Mind of the Ancient World: A Consideration of Pliny's Natural History. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1937.  xv 302p blue cloth, first edition, engraved frontisp with tissue guard, index, bibliography, clean pages, excellent ex lib copy PKM 50685  £27 

Pleuger, W H :  A Guide to the Use of the Stern Apparatus. Harlow: Educational Supply Association 1965.  43p large pb booklet A4 format, a sl battered copy, spine sl torn and tape-repaired, bookblock detached from spine, colour plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 50483  £10.8 

Rycroft, Robert ; Kash, Don :  The Complexity Challenge: Technological Innovation for the 21st Century (Science, Technology, and the International Political Economy Series) London: Cassell 1999.  xii 302p hardback, as new, never used, excellent condition PKM 50421  £30.6 

van der Does, Jaap [Ed]:  Quantifiers, Logic and Language. Stanford: CSLI 1996. (Lecture Notes) 424p large paperback, as new almost PKM 50401  £12.6 

Pears, David :  Wittgenstein. London: Fontana 1971. (Modern Masters) 188p pb, very good copy never used PKM 50239  £5.4 

Rudner, Richard :  Philosophy of Social Science. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1966. (Foundations of Philosophy) ix 118p large paperback, VG+ PKM 50028  £7.2 

Munitz, Milton ; Unger, Peter [Eds]:  Semantics and Philosophy. New York University Press 1974.  291p hardback, dj, VG+: Putnam, Hintikka, Strawson, Stalnaker etc PKM 50027  £28.8 

Brown, Stuart ; Fauvel, John [Eds]:  Conceptions of Inquiry. London: Methuen 1981.  xv 334p card cover, indices, illus, VG ex library copy, hardly used PKM 49992  £9 

Carlsen, Robin :  Crisis in Iran: A Microcosm of the Cosmic Play. Victoria: Snow Man Press 1979.  56p sm pb, cover warped due to water damage, very useful PKM 49913  £10 

Ogden, C K ; Richards, I A et al:  The Foundations of Aesthetics. With 17 Illustrations. London: Allen & Unwin 1922.  92p green cloth with gilt on spine, in sl poor condition, cover a bit dusty, sl foxing, sl weak inner hinges, bookplate of the Gibraltar Garrison Literary and Debating Society, first edition, frontisp, index, photogr plates, one page sunned, pencil markings on one or two pages PKM 49909  £16.2 

Elliott, Hugh :  Herbert Spencer. London: Constable 1917. (Makers of the Nineteenth Century) viii 330 red cloth, frontisp with tissue guard, bibliography, chronological table, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 49837  £14.4 

Ignatieff, Michael :  Isaiah Berlin: A Life. London: Chatto & Windus 1998.  356p large cloth dj, frontisp, notes, index, photogr plates, as new, VG+ PKM 49813  £10 

Raphael, Frederic :  The Necessity of Anti-Semitism. Manchester: Carcanet 1997.  viii 374p large cloth dj, index, on The Poems of C P Cavafy; Byron's Freedom and Ours; Henry Moore in Paris; Marcel Proust; etc, hardly used, VG+ PKM 49798  £12.6 

Laski, Harold :  Political Thought in England from Locke to Bentham. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1920. (Home University Library) 253p green cloth, index, bibliography, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 49793  £6 

Brown, John :  Horae subsecivae. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson. Oxford University Press 1907. (World's Classics) xviii 350p sm full red leather, marginally a bit rubbed, gilt upper edges, very fine copy, VG PKM 49631  £12 

Raven, Canon :  Hinduism and Christianity: A Neglected Crisis. (The William Ainslie Memorial Lecture 1956) (no imprint) 1956.  14p stapled booklet, paper covers, VG PKM 49539  £9 

Braun, Ernest ; Collingridge, David :  Technology and Survival. London: Butterworths 1977. (Science in a Social Context) v 71p pb, tables, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 49508  £10.8 

Bragg, William Lawrence :  Was ist Materie? Sechs gemeinverst�ndliche Vortr�ge, gehalten in der Royal Institution. Autorisierte �bersetzung von Dr Finkelstein. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft 1931.  v 190p pb, original dj torn on spine, photogr plates, illustrations, clean pages, VG PKM 49477  £54 

Dalby, Joseph :  The Catholic Conception of the Law of Nature. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1943.  54p paper covers sl dusty, VG PKM 49429  £10.8 

Buxton, D F :  The Challenge of Bolshevism: A New Social Ideal. London: Allen & Unwin 1928.  95p pb dj, first edition, on The Abolition of Class Distinctions, The Relative Welfare of the People, The Moral of the Great War, etc, in excellent condition PKM 49325  £28 

Fetzer, James [Eds]; Kulas, Jack :  Philosophy, Language, and Artificial Intelligence. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1988. (Studies in Cognitive Systems) xii 421p hb, as new but misbound front to back, various contributors, bibliography, indices PKM 49290  £25.2 

Brown, Fred :  Faith without Religion. London: SCM 1971.  156p pb, index, VG PKM 49259  £7.2 

Lucey, Beryl :  A Village where the World is One: The Story of the Pestalozzi International Children's Village in England. London: Regency Press 1984.  119p pb, index, bibliography, frontisp, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 49225  £7.2 

Ritter, Heinrich ; Preller, Ludwig :  Historia Philosophiae Graecae. Testimonia auctorum conlegerunt notisque instruxerunt H Ritter et L Preller. Gotha: Klotz 1934.  vi 606p large cloth, indices, text in Greek and Latin, spine sl torn, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 49142  £25.2 

Speiser, Andreas :  Die geistige Arbeit. Basel: Birkh�user 1955.  207p cloth, faint marginal pencil markings on many pages, bibliography, VG PKM 49136  £12.6 

Place, Francis :  Illustrations and Proofs of the Principle of Population. Being the first Work on Population in the English Language recommending Birth Control. Now exactly reproduced. With Critical and Textual Notes by Norman Himes. London: Allen & Unwin 1930.  354p black cloth, spine sl worn, includes unpublished letters of Place on birth control, Coleridge's criticism of Malthus' views, VG ex lib copy PKM 49106  £13.5 

Bower, George :  Hartley and James Mill. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1881. (English Philosopher) 250p cloth, 30p stapled list of publications laid in, sl weak inner hinges, VG ex lib copy PKM 49075  £18 

Locke, John :  A Letter Concerning Toleration. Ed. James Tully. Oxford: Blackwell 1946.  62p slim booklet, ex library fitted with protective sleeve PKM 48001  £5 

Aldrich, Virgil :  Philosophy of Art. New York: Prentice-Hall 1963. (Foundations of Philosophy Series) 116p large pb, figures in text, bibliogr, index, cover sl creased, VG PKM 47881  £6.3 

Graham, William :  English Political Philosophy from Hobbes to Maine. London: Arnold 1899.  xviii 415p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, relevant newspaper cutting laid in, few marginal pencil markings, corners of cover sl bumped, VG- ex lib copy PKM 47829  £18 

Lindsay, A D :  The Philosophy of Bergson. 1st ed. London: Dent 1911.  ix 247p olive cloth, excellent ex library copy, nice and fresh PKM 47815  £12.6 

Paul, Leslie :  The Meaning of Human Existence. London: Faber 1949.  259p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, cover rubbed & grubby, marginal pencil markings, VG- PKM 47706  £10.8 

Boden, Margaret :  Computer Models of Mind. Computational Approaches in Theoretical Psychology. Cambridge University Press 1988.  viii 289p black cloth, notes, index, VG+ a new copy PKM 47678  £32 

Young, J Z :  Doubt and Certainty in Science: A Biologist's Reflections on the Brain. Reith Lecture. New York: Oxford University Press 1951.  x 168p cloth, illus, bibliogr, index, bookplate, spine sl browned, VG first impression PKM 47661  £9 

White, Alan [Ed]:  The Philosophy of Action. Oxford University Press 1970. (Oxford Readings in Philosophy) 169p large pb, index, bibliogr, essays, VG+ PKM 47380  £5.4 

Shaffer, Jerome :  The Philosophy of Mind. New York: Prentice-Hall 1962.  x 118p card cover, VG+ PKM 47372  £9 

Cambridge Philosophical Society ; Cambridge University :  Cambridge Philosophical Society, 1978: Charter, Bye Laws, Regulations, Abstract of Laws prescribed by Charter. Cambridge: University Library 1978.  25p stapled booklet, VG PKM 47314  £5.4 

Thomson, Arthur :  Herbert Spencer. London: Dent 1906. (English Men of Science) ix 284p green cloth, weak inner hinges, ffep and frontisp detaching, engraved frontisp with tissue guard, index, bibliography, VG PKM 47126  £8 

Miller, J C :  Neville's and Romberg's Processes: A fresh Appraisal with Extensions. (Offprint, Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series A: Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Vol 263, 24 Dec 1968.) London: Royal Society 1969.  pp 525 - 562 large paper covers sm quarto, offprint, bibliography, tables, VG PKM 47072  £10.8 

Le Masson, R :  Philosophie des Nombres. Avant-Propos de Jacques Maritain. Paris: Brouwer 1932. (Questions Disput�es) xii 82p original paper covers, bookblock detached from spine, clean pages, VG PKM 47044  £16.2 

Crew, F A :  Must Man Wage War? The Biological Aspect. London: Thrift 1952. (Thrift Books) ix 93p pb, VG PKM 47007  £12 

Smith, Logan Pearsall :  Milton and his Modern Critics. Oxford University Press 1940.  73p cloth, very well preserved first edition PKM 46995  £8 

Stammler, Gerhard :  Begriff, Urteil, Schluss: Untersuchungen �ber Grundlagen und Aufbau der Logik. Halle: Niemeyer 1928.  xii 331p large pb, spine torn, covers missing, title page sl detaching, index, bibliography, VG PKM 46925  £16.2 

Raymond, Marcel et al:  Special Issue: Baroque. = Revue des Science Humaines. (Nouvelle S�rie, Juillet - Dec 1949) Lille: Facult� des Lettres 1949.  234p large pb, original paper cover detached, spine torn, contributors include Marcel Raymond, Alan Boase, Raymond Leb�gue and others, reviews, VG PKM 46855  £8 

Hanan, Zahava :  Heading for Home. Lewes: Book Guild 1995.  132p black cloth with photogr plate on cover, large square format, photogr plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 46817  £18 

Rogers, James Thorold :  Historical Gleanings, a Series of Sketches: Wiklif, Laud, Wilkes, Horne Tooke. Second Series. London: Macmillan 1870.  vii 247p cloth, VG+ a nice and fresh copy PKM 46789  £21.6 

Snook, I A [Ed]:  Concepts of Indoctrination: Philosophical Essays. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972. (International Library of the Philosophy of Education) xiv 210p blue cloth, index, notes, bibliography, various contributors, faint marginal markings on a few pages, VG ex lib copy, very little used PKM 46736  £16.2 

Redfern, H B :  Questions in Aesthetic Education. London: Allen & Unwin 1986. (Introductory Studies in Philosophy of Education) xi 125p cloth dj, bibliography, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46723  £10.8 

Dods, Marcus :  Erasmus and other Essays. Second Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1892.  vii 376p cloth, includes essays on Christian element in Plato, Frederick Denison Maurice, etc, spine sl sunned and spotty, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 46712  £10.8 

Haas, Arthur :  The New Physics: Lectures for Laymen and others. Authorised Translation by Robert Lawson. With 7 Diagrams. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1924.  xi 165p green cloth, indices, chronological table, VG PKM 46691  £12.6 

Barker, Ernest :  Greek Political Theory: Plato and his Predecessors. London: Methuen 1951.  xiii 403p burgundy cloth, index, few marginal pencil markings, binding sl lose but intact, spine worn, VG- ex lib copy PKM 46365  £10.8 

Harris, R W :  Science, Mind and Method. Oxford: Blackwell 1960.  viii 115p hb, gilt lettering to spine & cover, philosophy of science, cover sl marked, VG PKM 46308  £10.8 

Kipling, Rudyard :  Independence: Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews, October 10, 1923. London: Macmillan 1923.  32p red cloth, gilt lettering to cover, ' The sole revenge that Maturity can take upon Youth for the sin of being young, is to preach at it', cover sl sunned, VG first edition PKM 46283  £8.1 

[Kant, Immanuel]:  Kant's Philosophy Adapted to a Natural System. Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1893.  214p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to cover, spine worn, VG ex lib copy, by the author of Scottish Metaphysics etc PKM 46204  £25.2 

Biddlecombe, A :  Thoughts on Natural Philosophy with a new Reading of Newton's First Law. Revised and Enlarged. London: Whittaker 1920.  24p paper cover, sewn, VG PKM 45941  £12 

Tumult :  Physiken (=Tumult. No 23) Schriften zur Verkehrswissenschaft. Ed. B�ckelmann, Kamper, Seitter. Tumult (Publisher varies) 1995.  Post-situationist review, approx 120p, as new PKM 45940  £8 

Caird, John :  Spinoza. London: Blackwood 1888. (Philosophical Classics for English Readers) 315p brown cloth with black ornaments, frontisp, index, VG ex lib PKM 45932  £8 

Jeans, James :  Physics and Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1942.  222p red cloth, index, first edition, VG, with Jeans Obit. PKM 45869  £8 

Tawney, R H :  The Radical Tradition. 12 Essays Ed. Rita Hinden. London: Allen 1964.  223p hardback red cloth, first edition, VG unused ex library copy PKM 45850  £9 

Treece, Henry :  How I See Apocalypse. London: Drummond 1946.  184p navy cloth, red title panel to spine, modernist decoration in red to cover, criticism and polemic, frontisp, on thin wartime paper, VG PKM 45720  £21.6 

Margolis, Joseph :  Values and Conduct. Oxford University Press 1971.  ix 227p pb, notes, index, cover sl creased, VG PKM 45684  £7.2 

Cuthbert, Derrick :  Camels and Grumblers: Little Talks to Children. London: Epworth 1945.  48p grey cloth, dj, moral advice to children, dj sl torn but largely intact, VG PKM 45658  £10.8 

Parkinson, G H R :  Spinoza's Theory of Knowledge. Oxford University Press 1954.  x 197p grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine, indices, cover sl sunned, VG ex lib copy PKM 45595  £25.2 

MacKinnon, Donald :  Creon and Antigone: Ethical Problems of Nuclear Warfare. London: Menard 1982.  28p stapled pb, "call here for the exercise of rationality", bibliogr, cover sl creased, VG PKM 45547  £9 

Caird, John :  An Introduction to the Philosophy of Religion. Glasgow: MacLehose 1904.  xi 343p navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, VG+ nice copy PKM 45331  £13.5 

Ayer, A J :  Man as a Subject for Science. London: Athlone 1964.  26p card wrappers, lecture delivered at London School of Economics, VG+ nice copy PKM 45301  £9 

Matthews, W R :  Studies in Christian Philosophy, Being the Boyle Lectures, 1920. London: Macmillan 1921.  xiv 231p blue cloth, bright gilt lettering to spine, sl foxing to some page edges, adhesive marks to spine, binding tight, VG ex lib copy PKM 45274  £12.6 

Clavi�re, J :  Quatri�me table g�n�rale des mati�res contenues dans les ann�es 1906 � 1912. (=Revue Philosophique de la France et de l'�tranger) Paris: Alcan 1913.  122p large cloth, VG: Index volume PKM 45261  £13.5 

Watts, Isaac :  The Improvement of the Mind, or a Supplement to the Art of Logic in two Parts. Also his Posthumous Works, published from his Manuscript. Ed. Jennings and Doddridge. Published for the Proprietors 1798.  x 432p sm calf, boards detached, hurts on spine, firm binding, clean text PKM 45201  £58 

Smith, Malcolm :  The Kingdom Here and Now. London: Fleming Revell 1976.  190p large pb, hardly used, VG PKM 45131  £10.8 

Merolle, Vincenzo :  Adam Smith: Politica e Societ�. Roma: Bizzarri 1984.  194p large pb, contents page detached, index, VG PKM 44986  £18 

Greg, William ; Hedderwick, John :  The Creed of Christendom: Its Foundations contrasted with its Superstructure. With a Preface by W Sullivan. Bound with: Do we believe? (by J H) and Christianity and Rationalism on Trial. London: Watts 1905.  128p 64p 92p large green cloth, sl foxing, otherwise VG PKM 44879  £18 

Singer, Peter ; Kuhse, Helga [Eds]:  Embryo Experimentation. (Centre for Human Bioethics, Monash University) Cambridge University Press 1990.  xvi 263p large cloth dj, many illustrations, appendices, index, glossary, contributors include K Dawson, S Buckle, R Hare, etc, 3 main parts: the scientific issues, the ethical issues, controlling embryo experimentation in a democratic society, as new, VG PKM 44877  £16.2 

Beller, Steven :  Herzl. London: Halban 1991. (Jewish Thinkers) xiv 161p pb, index, chronology, notes, bibliography, biographical notes, hardly used, VG PKM 44875  £7.2 

McCabe, Joseph :  The Riddle of the Universe to-day. London: Watts 1934.  ix 250p large cloth, cover sl dusty, index, still VG, first edition PKM 44771  £16.2 

Mathews, Shailer :  The Spiritual Interpretation of History. (William Belden Noble Lectures) Harvard University Press 1916.  x 227p burgundy cloth, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 44749  £10 

Steiner, George :  Anno Domini: Three Stories by George Steiner. London: Faber & Faber 1964.  205p cloth, first edition, no dustjacket, includes Return no more; Cake; Sweet Mars, VG PKM 44548  £13.5 

Swedenborg, Emanuel :  The Delights of Wisdom Concerning Conjugal Love. After which follows the Pleasures of Insanity concerning Scortatory Love. New York: Swedenborg Foundation 1953.  xxxix 438p blue cloth, VG PKM 43207  £21.6 

Jeans, James :  The New Background of Science. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1934.  viii 304p blue cloth slighly sunned / discoloured, a moderate but useful copy PKM 43201  £10.8 

Ancsel, Eva :  The Silence of History. Budapest: Akad�miai Kiad� 1988.  96p white pb with card cover, pages clean, VG PKM 43184  £6 

Mumford, Lewis :  Men Must Act. London: Secker 1939.  219p cloth, dj (sl worn), first edition PKM 43181  £12 

Steiner, Rudolf :  Die Mystik im Aufgange des neuzeitlichen Geisteslebens und ihr Verh�ltnis zur modernen Weltanschauung. Dresden: Weises 1936. (Philosophisch-Anthropologische Bibliothek) xvi 122p blue cloth, gilt on cover, VG, 3. Auflage PKM 43074  £10.8 

Steiner, Rudolf :  Die geistige F�hrung des Menschen und der Menschheit: Geisteswissenschaftliche Ergebnisse �ber die Menschheits-Entwicklung. Dornach: Philosophisch-Anthroposophischer Verlag 1925.  62p pb, spine sl torn, otherwise VG PKM 43073  £10.8 

Jaspers, Karl :  Die Atombombe und die Zukunft des Menschen. Ein Radiovortrag. M�nchen: Piper 1957.  27p pb, VG PKM 43069  £7.2 

Gallus, Paul :  L'amour chez les d�g�n�res: �tude anthropologique, philosophique et m�dicale. Paris: Petit 1905.  294p pb, cover missing, spine gone, loose binding, however clean pages PKM 43059  £46 

Appignanesi, Lisa [Ed]:  Ideas from France: The Legacy of French Theory. (ICA Documents) London: Free Association 1989.  148p pb, various contributors, on Foucault, Rolan Barthes, Marxism, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 42973  £10.8 

[Val�ry, Paul]; Lawler, James :  The Poet as Analyst: Essays on Paul Val�ry. Berkeley: University of California Press 1974.  xiv 353p large cloth dj, index, appendix, VG PKM 42971  £12.6 

Daiches, David :  Milton. London: Hutchinson 1966. (English Literature) 254p pb, index, bibliography, VG+ PKM 42839  £4.5 

Bernal, J D :  The Origin of Life. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967.  xvi 345p large cloth, index, glossary, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 42691  £10.8 

Nicola�, Robert :  La travers�e de l'empirique: Essai d'�pist�mologie sur la construction des repr�sentations de l'�volution des langues. (Biblioth�que de Faits de Langues) Paris: Ophrys 2000. (Linguistique) 258p large pb, indices, bibliography, as new PKM 42661  £13.5 

Jacob, Fran�ois :  La logique du vivant: Une histoire de l'h�r�dit�. Paris: Gallimard 1971. (Biblioth�que des Sciences Humaines) 354p large pb, index, VG PKM 42633  £10 

Duclaux, Jacques :  Du chaos � l'homme. Paris: Michel 1969. (Sciences d'Aujourd'hui) 277p pb, VG PKM 42628  £7.2 

Barthes, Roland :  Le degr� z�ro de l'�criture suivi de nouveaux essais critiques. Paris: Seuil 1972. (points) 187p pb, VG PKM 42623  £10 

Piaget, Jean :  Le structuralisme. 4i�me �dition. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1970. (Que sais-je?) 125p pb, bibliography, VG PKM 42622  £6.3 

Bastaire, Jean :  P�guy l'insurg�. Paris: Payot 1975.  206p large pb, bibliography, VG PKM 42620  £10 

Taylor, A :  Imagination and the Growth of Science, being the Tallman Lectures 1964 - 5 delivered by A Taylor. London: Murray 1966.  110p cloth, index, biographical notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 42566  £10.8 

Atlan, Henri :  � tort et � raison: Intercritique de la science et du mythe. Paris: Seuil 1986.  443p large pb, index, notes, VG PKM 42512  £13.5 

Beyer, Landon :  Knowing and Acting: Inquiry, Ideology & Educational Studies. London: Falmer 1988.  xi 250p large pb, notes, index, VG+ little-used ex lib copy PKM 42417  £12.6 

Joad, C E M :  Philosophy. London: English Universities Press 1963. (Teach Yourself Books) 224p hb, dj (sl torn), index, VG PKM 42339  £5.4 

Skidmore, William :  Theoretical Thinking in Sociology. Cambridge University Press 1975.  x 277p hb, dj, indices, VG PKM 42195  £14.4 

Brown, S C [Ed]:  Philosophical Disputes in the Social Sciences. London: Harvester 1979.  x 277p turquoise cloth, dj, incl Lessnoff: 'Reply to Papineau and Apel'; Skorupski: 'Pangolin Power'; Hollis: 'The Epistemological Unity of Mankind', index, binding sl slanted but good, VG ex lib copy PKM 42158  £16 

Gibson, W R Boyce :  Rudolf Eucken's Philosophy of Life. London: Black 1906.  viii 168p blue cloth, some pages rather foxed, VG ex lib copy, stamps obliterated PKM 42151  £12.6 

Shaw, Bernard :  Misalliance, with a Treatise on Parents and Children. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1930. (Tauchnitz Edition Collection of British and American Authors) 269p pb, philosophy and drama in one volume, cover grubby, spine detaching (amateur tape repair) VG- Vol 4552 PKM 41992  £9 

Shaw, Bernard :  Back to Methuselah. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1931. (Tauchnitz Edition Collection of British and American Authors) 295p pb, essays incl 'The Dawn of Darwinism', 'Religion and Romance', 'A Touchstone for Dogma', cover dulled & grubby, detaching (amateur tape repair), pages clean, VG- Vol 4578 PKM 41988  £9 

Lloyd, G E R :  Science, Folklore and Ideology: Studies in the Life Sciences in Ancient Greece. Cambridge University Press 1983.  xi 260p hb, green & gilt title panel to spine, bibliogr, indices, VG ex lib copy: Zoological Taxonomy, Female Sex, Pharmacology PKM 41926  £16.2 

Turek, Charles :  Solutions in Philosophy, Religious History, Literature, and Linguistics. Lanham: University Press of America 2001.  x 105p large pb, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 41824  £13.5 

Ashby, Eric et al:  The British Association Granada Lectures: 'Dons or Crooners?'. Three Lectures (Communication in the Modern World.) London: Granada 1959.  111p pb, illus, bookplate, VG: Three Lectures given London in October 1959 on Communication in the Modern World. Science and Communication by Edward Appleton; Television and Politics by Edward Murrow; Dons Or Crooners? by Eric Ashby. PKM 41692  £9 

Lloyd, Barbara ; Gay, John :  Universals of Human Thought. Some African Evidence. Cambridge University Press 1981.  xxiii 273p cloth, dj, VG+, a fresh and nice copy PKM 41635  £18 

Fothergill, Philip :  Life and its Origin. London: Sheed & Ward 1958. (Newman Philosophy of Science Series) 78p paper cover, VG PKM 41628  £7.2 

Clavel, Marcel :  Le Centenaire d'Auguste Comte, le nouvel humanisme, et la nouvelle constitution de la R�publique Fran�aise: pour un nouvel humanisme fond� sur une d�claration des droits et des devoirs de l'homme civilis� de l'avenir. Pr�face de Jean Cotereau. Fontenay-sous-Bois: Publications de la F�d�ration Humaniste Fran�aise 1958.  32p stapled booklet, appendices, VG PKM 41239  £6.3 

Weiler, Maurice :  La Pens�e de Montaigne. Paris: Bordas 1948. (Pour Conna�tre) 184p pb, index, bibliography, a few pages uncut, cover sl sunned, VG PKM 41224  £6.3 

Sciacca, Michele :  La philosophie italienne contemporaine. Pr�face de R Jolivet. Paris: Vitte 1952. (Probl�mes et Doctrines) 294p large pb, index, bibliography, cover sl torn, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 41207  £18 

Haur�au, B :  Sciences Philosophiques: Le Moyen Age et la Renaissance. Offprint 1980.  [38p] sm brown quarto offprint, paper covers, simple cloth spine, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 41205  £7.87 

Alain-Peyrefitte, R & M [Ed]:  Le Mythe de P�n�lope. Paris: Gallimard 1949. (Les Essais) 240p pb, cover sl torn, most pages uncut, inscription on title page, VG PKM 41182  £7.2 

Rousseau, Jean Jacques :  Lettres � M de Malesherbes. Pr�face et notes par Gustave Rudler. London: Scholartis 1928.  62p large half cloth marbled cover, notes, VG PKM 41161  £14.4 

Humphreys, Christmas :  Exploring Buddhism. London: Allen & Unwin 1974.  [iii] 191p large pb, index, glossary, VG, excellent first name! PKM 41088  £6.3 

Truc, Gonzague :  De J-P Sartre � L Lavelle ou D�sag�gration et R�int�gration. Paris: Tissot 1940.  220p pb, cover sl worn, otherwise VG PKM 41073  £15 

Fluch�re, Henri :  Tout-homme: sur le th�me de la moralit� anglaise Everyman. Marseille: Les Cahiers du Sud 1936.  63p pb, extensive author inscription on title page, "exemplaire No xvi", VG PKM 41062  £13.5 

Voltaire :  Zadig and other Stories. Ed. H Mason. Oxford University Press 1971. (Clarendon French Series) 276p pb, appendix, bibliography, introduction, notes, VG PKM 41044  £7.2 

Jeanson, Francis :  Montaigne par lui-m�me. Paris: Seuil 1951. (�crivains de toujours) 190p pb, covers sl loose, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 40943  £6.75 

Robinson, Judith :  L'analyse de l'esprit dans les cahiers de Val�ry. Paris: Corti 1963.  222p large pb, index, VG PKM 40879  £14 

Wellman, Carl :  The Language of Ethics. Harvard University Press 1961.  x 328p olive cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, dj sl soiled, VG ex lib copy, text clean and firm PKM 40748  £12.6 

Paton, H J :  The Moral Law: Immanuel Kant. London: Hutchinson 1972.  142p large pb, notes, indices, cover sl creased, VG ex lib copy PKM 40743  £8 

Kupperman, J J :  Ethical Knowledge. London: Allen & Unwin 1970. (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) 156p cloth, dj sl torn, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 40737  £8 

Ramsey, Ian :  Christian Empiricism. London: Sheldon Press 1974. (Studies in Philosophy and Religion) xi 260p hb, dj, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 40736  £7.87 

Locke, John :  An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Abrdgd & ed. A S Pringle-Pattison. Oxford University Press 1964.  xlviii 380p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 40729  £8 

Ayer, A J ; Haldane, J B S et al:  Studies in Communication Contributed to the Communication Research Centre, University College, London. London: Secker & Warburg 1955.  vii 182p blue cloth, silver lettering to spine, 10 halftone plates, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 40728  £12.6 

Martineau, James :  Types of Ethical Theory. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1889. (Clarendon Press Series) 2 vols: xxxii 512p, viii 596p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendix, index, sl foxing to some pages, front free eps torn out, adhesive marks to spine, VG- ex lib 2 vol set PKM 40703  £34.2 

Watson, John :  Kant and His English Critics: A Comparison of Critical and Empirical Philosophy. Glasgow: MacLehose 1881.  xii 402p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, binding sl loose, front hinge weak, front free ep torn out, sl foxing to some pages, hurts to top of spine, VG- ex lib copu PKM 40702  £40 

Ayer, A J :  Metaphysics and Common Sense. London: Macmillan 1969.  xi 267p hb, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 40700  £5.62 

Hamlyn, D W :  Experience and the Growth of Understanding. London: Routledge 1978.  xii 159p hb, gilt lettering to spine, notes, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy: Philosophy of education PKM 40695  £10.8 

Paton, H J :  The Categorical Imperative: A Study in Kant's Moral Philosophy. London: Hutchinson 1958.  283p red cloth sl worn, clean ex library copy, index, cover sl scuffed, VG PKM 40694  £20 

Martineau, James :  A Study of Religion, Its Sources and Contents. Second Edition, Revised. Oxford University Press 1889.  2 vols: xxix 392p, vi 400p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendix, index, sl foxing to some pages, VG ex lib 2 vol set, orig cloth firm, hardly used, but a few stamps PKM 40630  £21.6 

Gilson, �tienne :  The Unity of Philosophical Experience. London: Sheed & Ward 1938.  xii 340p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, VG copy PKM 40628  £12 

Radhakrishnan, S ; Muirhead, J H [Eds]:  Contemporary Indian Philosophy. London: Unwin 1958.  648p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, front hinge weak, VG ex lib copy PKM 40627  £12.6 

Magyar, George :  A Radical Voice in the Science of Science. Typotex 1998.  194p large pb, index, VG+ PKM 40616  £9 

Robinson, N H G :  The Groundwork of Christian Ethics. London: Collins 1971.  336p hb, dj, appendix, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 40602  £6.75 

Perry, Thomas :  Moral Reasoning and Truth: An Essay in Philosophy and Jurisprudence. Oxford University Press 1976.  ix 229p black cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, dj sl creased, VG ex lib copy PKM 40599  £9.45 

Gallie, W B :  Peirce and Pragmatism. New York: Dover 1966.  247p large pb, bibliogr, index, misbound (first section twice, no pages absent), VG ex lib copy PKM 40598  £7.2 

Davies, Paul :  Other Worlds. London: Dent 1980.  207p hb, silver lettering to spine, diagrams in text, index, few faint marginal pencil and ink markings, VG PKM 40344  £6 

Ferr�, Frederick :  Basic Modern Philosophy of Religion. London: Allen & Unwin 1968.  viii 464p hb, VG+, a clean and firm copy PKM 40274  £10.8 

Illich, Ivan :  Celebration of Awareness. A Call for Institutional Revolution. Introd Erich Fromm. London: Penguin 1976.  156p pb, VG+ PKM 40273  £6 

Bambrough, Renford :  Reason, Truth and God. London: Methuen 1969.  164p hb, dj, index, VG+ PKM 40272  £7.2 

Lange, John :  The Cognitivity Paradox. An Inquiry Concerning the Claims of Philosophy. Princeton University Press 1971.  117p pb, VG+ PKM 40271  £10 

Novikov, Nikolai :  Organizational Society. Social Mechanisms and Ideology. Moscow: Novosti 1972.  200p pb, VG PKM 40266  £16.87 

Sullivan, J W N :  Aspects of Science. London: Cape 1927. (Travellers' Library) 223p blue cloth, gilt on spine, VG+, first impression in the series PKM 40003  £10.8 

Mill, John Stuart :  Utilitarianism, Liberty and Representative Government. Dent / Everyman 1977.  393p pb, quite nice, but a few pages w/ ink annotation VG PKM 39968  £5.62 

[Einstein, Albert]; Bernstein, Jeremy :  Einstein. London: Fontana 1973. (Modern Masters) 202p pb, index, notes, as new PKM 39965  £5.62 

Dick, Thomas :  The Christian Philosopher; or, the Connection of Science and Philosophy with Religion. Vol 2. New Edition. London: Collins 1850.  viii 333p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, engraved illustrations in text, sl foxing to some pages, eps sl grubby, page edges yellowed, hurts to ends of spine, binding loose but intact, good PKM 39767  £13.5 

Truc, Gonzague :  Montaigne. Paris: Armes de France 1945.  212p brown pb with illustrated card cover, notes, bibliography, spine sl torn, otherwise VG PKM 39658  £5 

Faure, �lie ; Montaigne, Michel de :  Montaigne et ses trois premiers-n�s. Paris: Cr�s 1926.  230p pb, on Montaigne, Shakespeare, Cervantes, Pascal, spine and cover sl torn, otherwise VG PKM 39654  £9 

Rousseau, Jean Jacques :  Lettres �crites de la montagne. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1910. (Tous les Chefs-d'oeuvre de la litt�rature fran�aise) 218p pb, most pages uncut, VG PKM 39590  £12 

Cousin, Victor :  Du vrai et du bien. 14i�me �dition. Paris: Didier 1868.  xii 496p cloth, appendix, pages very clean, spine torn, loosening binding, binding yielding, otherwise VG PKM 39589  £13.5 

Montaigne, Michel de ; Tilley, Arthur [Ed]:  Montaigne: Selected Essays. (Edited by Arthur Tilley and A Boase) Manchester University Press 1967. (Modern Language Texts) xxx 351p blue cloth, one photogr plate, glossary, notes, bibliography, faint pencil highlighting on some pages, spine sunned, VG PKM 39578  £5 

Voltaire :  Dictionnaire philosophique. Paris: Monde Moderne 1930. (Les Grands Classiques Illustres) ix 192p pb, back cover detaching, several plates, VG PKM 39574  £7.87 

Faure, Elie :  D�couverte de l'archipel. Paris: Nouvelle Revue Critique 1932. (Essais critiques) 318p pb, VG PKM 39527  £6.75 

Faure, Elie :  D'autres terres en vue. Paris: Nouvelle Revue Critique 1932. (Essais critiques) 250p pb, most pages uncut, VG PKM 39526  £8 

Blavier-Paquot, Simone :  La Fontaine: Vues sur l'art du moraliste dans les Fables de 1668. (Biblioth�que de la Facult� de Philosophie et Lettres de l'Universit� de Li�ge) Paris: Belles Lettres 1961.  168p [17] large pb, a few pages uncut, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 39510  £14 

Rousseau, Jean Jacques :  Du contrat social ou Principes du droit politique. (Edited by C Vaughan) Manchester University Press 1955. (Modern Language Texts) lxxv 184p plum cloth, appendix, index, bibliography, colour highlighting on a few pages, otherwise VG PKM 39381  £7.2 

Mesnard, Jean et al:  Traveaux r�cents sur le 17i�me si�cle: Franco Simone; Critique litt�raire; La crise au 17i�me si�cle, Descartes. (Actes du 8i�me colloque de Marseille, Jan 1978, CMR 17) Marseille: C.M.R. 1979.  286p large pb, various contributors, VG PKM 39373  £10.8 

Association internationale des �tudes fran�aises :  Rabelais; Les moralistes fran�ais des 17i�me et 18i�me si�cles; La po�sie fran�aise depuis 1950. (= Cahiers de l'Association internationale des �tudes fran�aises, No. 30) Paris: Belles Lettres 1978.  323p large pb, contributions on Rabelais, La Bruy�re, La Rochefoucauld, Voltaire, etc, various contributors, VG PKM 39365  £9 

[Val�ry, Paul]; Crow, Christine :  Paul Val�ry: Consciousness and Nature. Cambridge University Press 1972.  xiii 270p cloth green dj, index, bibliography, VG+ PKM 39356  £16.2 

Green, V H H :  Renaissance and Reformation: A Survey of European History between 1450 and 1660. London: Arnold 1970.  462p large pb, appendices, chronological table, bibliography, index, VG PKM 39355  £10.8 

Monod, Jacques :  Le hasard et la n�cessit�: essai sur la philosophie naturelle de la biologie moderne. Paris: Seuil 1970. (points) 197p small pb, appendices, tables, a sl worn copy, cover sl soiled PKM 39348  £10 

Bergson, Henri :  La Pens�e et le Mouvant. Essais et Conf�rences. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1960. (Biblioth�que de philosophie contemporaine) 291p large pb, faint pencil highlighting on a few pages, some pages uncut, VG PKM 39339  £10.8 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  Les Mots. Paris: Gallimard 1964.  214p pb, VG PKM 39336  £6.3 

Magny, Claude-Edmonde :  Les Sandales d' Emp�docle: Essay sur les limites de la litt�rature. Neuch�tel: de la Baconni�re 1945. (�tre et Penser, Cahiers de Philosophie) 290p pb, includes sections on Charles Morgan and Franz Kafka, etc, extensive inscription by author, VG PKM 39284  £13.5 

Adorno, Theodor :  Jargon der Eigentlichkeit: Zur deutschen Ideologie. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1974. (Edition Suhrkamp) 139p pb, faint ink markings on two or three pages, VG PKM 38962  £4.5 

Conant, J B :  Science and Common Sense. Yale University Press 1961.  xii 344p large pb, bibliogr, index, classic text on the scientific method, cover sl creased, VG PKM 38818  £7 

Astarte :  Astrology: The Future in Your Stars. London: Bancroft 1967.  96p hb, figures in text, basic guide, VG PKM 38787  £5.4 

Arnold, Edwin :  The Light of Asia, or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana), Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1890. (Lotos Series) xviii 240p printed cloth, gilt lettering & decoration to spine & cover, all edges gilt, printed eps, frontisp with tissue guard, engraved illustrations in text, binding loose, cracking at eps, cover dulled, hurts to ends of spine, VG- PKM 38783  £8 

Galloway, George :  The Idea of Immortality: Its Development and Value. Baird Lecture. Edinburgh: Clark 1919.  viii 234p plum cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 38733  £12.6 

Froude, James Anthony :  Short Studies on Great Subjects. New Edition. Vol 1. London: Longmans 1877.  662p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, front board sl discoloured towards front, spine and hinges firm, VG+ PKM 38728  £14 

Cobbett, William :  Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life in a Series of Letters Addressed to a Youth, a Bachelor, a Lover, a Husband, a Father, and a Citizen or a Subject. Oxford University Press 1980. (Oxford Paperbacks) xvi 335p large pb, moral advice and anecdotes, cover sl dulled, VG PKM 38589  £8 

Groen, Janny ; Smit, Eefke et al:  The Discipline of Curiosity: Science in the World. London: Elsevier 1990.  156p large pb, essays and interviews, index, VG PKM 38359  £7.2 

Hermant, Abel :  Phili, ou par dela le bien et le mal. Paris: Flammarion 1921.  256p pb, sl hurts to spine, VG- PKM 38213  £8 

Hermant, Abel :  Le Nouvel Anacharsis: Promenade au jardin des Lettres Grecques. Paris: Grasset 1928.  250p pb, glassine jacket, VG, 2nd Edition PKM 38201  £9 

Hermant, Abel :  La Marionnette / "Secondes Classes". Paris: Flammarion 1926.  281p pb, glassine jacket, incribed by author "A Georges Buinon", cover sl creased, VG PKM 38185  £13.5 

Eddington, Arthur :  The Nature of the Physical World. Dent / Everyman 1947.  xix 345p grey cloth, a clean and fresh copy PKM 38173  £7 

Bowman, F P :  Montaigne: Essays. London: Arnold 1965. (Studies in French Literature) 63p hb, dj, as new almost, PKM 38109  £7.2 

Steiner, George :  After Babel. Aspects of Language and Translation. Oxford University Press 1977.  x 507p cloth, dj, first edition, VG PKM 38057  £20 

Giuliani, Giuseppe :  Ancora sul Realismo. Aspetti di una controversia della fisica contemporanea. Pavia: Goliardica 1995. (Percorsi della Fisica) 253p large paperback, white with laminated cover, VG+ PKM 37988  £13.5 

Bitbol, Michel :  M�canique Quantique: Une Introduction philosophique. Paris: Flammarion 1996. (Nouvelle Biblioth�que Scientifique) 471p large paperback, bibliogr, important study PKM 37967  £10.8 

Buckley, Thomas [Transl]:  Treatise on Rhetoric, literally translated from the Greek, with the Analysis by T Hobbes, also the Poetics. London: Bohn 1851. (Bohn's Classical Library) iv 500p frontisp (foxing), embossed cloth, spine poor and largely absent, a few old pencil notes, includes Analytical Questions, the Poetics, etc. PKM 37934  £13.5 

Barth, Karl :  Mensch und Mitmensch: Die Grundform der Menschlichkeit. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1962. (Kleine Vandenhoeck-Reihe) 85p pb, VG PKM 37846  £5 

Weizs�cker, C F von :  Die Geschichte der Natur: 12 Vorlesungen. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1964. (Kleine Vandenhoeck-Reihe) 134p pb, tables, notes, chronological table, VG PKM 37844  £5 

Korff, H :  Geist der Goethezeit: Versuch einer ideellen Entwicklung der klassisch-romantischen Literaturgeschichte. (Vols 1, 2) Leipzig: Weber 1923.  2 vols xiii 321p, xviii 530p, cloth sm quarto, faint pencil markings, ink mark on one page, 2 main parts: Sturm und Drang; Klassik, VG ex lib copies PKM 37743  £12.6 

Heller, Erich :  Enterbter Geist: Essays �ber modernes Dichten und Denken. Berlin: Suhrkamp 1954.  372p cloth, pencil markings on a few pages, VG ex lib copy (E K Bennett donation bookplate): Goethe, Nietzsche, Rilke, Th Mann, Kafka, Karl Kraus PKM 37738  £9 

Weizs�cker, Viktor von :  Arzt und Kranker. Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang 1941.  232p hb, Vortr�ge, VG PKM 37717  £9 

Rothacker, Erich :  Die Schichten der Pers�nlichkeit. Bonn: Bouvier 1952.  xii 184p pb, ink markings on several pages, indices, VG PKM 37716  £6.3 

Wasmuth, Ewald :  Von der Wahrheit der Philosophie. K�ln: Hegner 1952.  77p pb, notes, VG PKM 37715  £5.4 

Arnold, August et al:  Sprachwissenschaft. (=Wirkendes Wort, Sammelband 1) D�sseldorf: Schwann 1966.  343p large cloth, dj, contributors include Leo Weisgerber, Werner Betz, Hans Glinz, and others, VG PKM 37708  £9.9 

Gipper, Helmut :  Bausteine zur Sprachinhaltsforschung: Neuere Sprachbetrachtung im Austausch mit Geistes- und Naturwissenschaft. D�sseldorf: Schwann 1963. (Sprache und Gemeinschaft, Studien) 544p large cloth dj, indices, bibliography, hardly used PKM 37701  £9 

Bayerische Akademie der sch�nen K�nste :  Wort und Wirklichkeit. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1960.  163p cloth, Vortagsreihe, with contributions by W Heisenberg, Carl Burckhardt, W Schadewald, Martin Buber and others, VG PKM 37662  £10.8 

Hennecke, Hans :  Dichtung und Dasein: Gesammelte Essays. Berlin: Henschel 1950.  274p cloth dj torn, essays mainly on well-known English and German writers, index, newspaper article laid in, VG PKM 37614  £7.2 

Brugger, Walter [Ed]:  Philosophisches W�rterbuch. Freiburg: Herder 1953.  viii 503p cloth, dj with protective sleeve, indices, VG PKM 37594  £7.2 

Katz, Jerrold ; Fodor, Jerry :  The Availability of what we say. Offprint 1963.  14p stapled offprint, reprint from the Philosophical Review Vol 71 No 1, 1963, ink markings on first page, VG PKM 37572  £5.4 

Uledow, Alexander :  Die �ffentliche Meinung: Eine Studie zum geistigen Leben der sozialistischen Gesellschaft. Berlin: Deutscher Verlag 1964.  226p pb, faint pencil markings on several pages, otherwise VG PKM 37551  £7.2 

Kluge, Friedrich :  Von Luther bis Lessing: Sprachgeschichtliche Aufs�tze. Dritte Auflage. Strasbourg: Tr�bner 1897.  150p hb with marbled boards and imitation leather spine, faint colour underlining on several pages, tables, colour map, bibliography, index, chronological table, VG PKM 37503  £12 

Klaus, Georg :  Die Macht des Wortes: Ein erkenntnistheoretisch-pragmatisches Traktat. Berlin: Deutscher Verlag 1965.  198p pb, a few faint marginal pencil markings, bibliography, index, newspaper article laid in, VG PKM 37484  £4.5 

Friedlein, Curt :  Lernbuch und Repetitorium der Geschichte der Philosophie. Hannover: Wilkens 1958.  x 422p cloth dj torn: Die griech Philosophie; Mittelalter; Renaissance; Von der Neuzeit bis Kant; Der Kritizismus Kants; Idealismus und Romantik; Philosophie des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts, index, VG PKM 37458  £10.8 

Gester, Friedrich :  Moral: Studien zu einem englischen Adjektiv und seinen Antonymen. Bonn 1967. (Dissertation) 138p pb, signed by author, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 37454  £10.8 

Paulsen, Friedrich :  Einleitung in die Philosophie. Stuttgart: Cotta 1929.  xviii 466p cloth, appendix, index, virtually as new PKM 37406  £10.8 

Dilthey, Wilhelm :  Das Erlebnis und die Dichtung: Lessing, Goethe, Novalis, H�lderlin. 7te Auflage. Leipzig: Teubner 1921.  476p hb with green marbled boards, with photogr plate, appendix, faint pencil markings on some pages, VG PKM 37356  £8 

Cube, Felix :  Was ist Kybernetik? Grundbegriffe, Methoden, Anwendungen. Bremen: Sch�nemann 1967.  290p cloth dj, ink markings on ffep and several pages, many illustrations, author's card laid in, index, VG PKM 37337  £7.2 

Chomsky, Noam :  Chomsky: Selected Readings. Ed. J P B Allen, Paul van Buren. Oxford University Press 1971. (Language and Language Learning) xi 166p pb, graphs, bibliography, VG+ PKM 37305  £8.1 

Seiffert, Leslie :  Neo-Humboldtian semantics in perspective: "Sprache und Gemeinschaft". (Review article) Offprint 1968.  15p stapled photocopy, bibliography, VG PKM 37282  £5.4 

Podewils, Clemens [Ed]:  Sprache und Wirklichkeit: Essays. M�nchen: dtv 1967.  262p pb, contributors include Martin Buber, Martin Heidegger, Romano Guardini, Carl F von Weizs�cker, and others, VG PKM 37221  £5.4 

[Sedaine, Michel-Jean]; Rodmell, Graham E :  Le philosophe sans le savoir. Com�die en cinq actes. (1765). Durham University Press 1987.  122p paper cover, 43 pages of introduction, bibliography, appendix, VG PKM 37211  £9 

Reiss, Hans :  Politisches Denken in der deutschen Romantik. Bern: Francke 1966.  96p pb, appendix, bibliography, index, VG PKM 37099  £3.6 

Moser, Daniel :  Gesellschaftstheorie oder Christentum: Eine Gegen�berstellung der Bezugsrahmen von J�rgen Habermas' kritischer Theorie und dem biblisch-pneumatologischen Christentum. (Dissertation) Bern: Funk-Helio 1977.  217p paper cover, appendix, bibliography, as new PKM 37079  £7.2 

Otto, Ernst :  Sprachwissenschaft und Philosophie: Ein Beitrag zur Einheit von Forschung und Lehre. Berlin: de Gruyter 1949.  78p paper covers sl torn, pages yellowed, faint ink markings on back cover, otherwise VG PKM 37017  £8 

Wagenbach, Klaus ; Herzbruch, Barbara et al:  Freibeuter 27: Thema: Fr�hliche Wissenschaft. Berlin: Wagenbach 1986.  157p large pb, texts by Erich Fried, Francois Furet, Ingeborg Bachmann, Rudolf Virchow, Otto Schily, Antonio Fian, Juan Goytisolo, and many more, many photos, as new PKM 36923  £7.2 

[Erasmus, Desiderius]; Emerton, Ephraim :  Desiderius Erasmus of Rotterdam. New York: Putnam 1899. (Heroes of the Reformation) xxvi 469p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, frontisp with tissue guard, 34 other halftone plates, index, cover sl scuffed, VG ex lib copy in quite respectable condition PKM 36828  £16.2 

Oman, John :  Grace and Personality. Cambridge University Press 1919.  xvi 302p buff cloth, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, sl foxing to eps, cover sl marked, VG- ex lib copy PKM 36753  £8 

Huxley, Aldous :  Ends and Means: An Enquiry into the Nature of Ideals and into the Methods Employed for the Realization. London: Chatto & Windus 1938.  336p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index,ex library with bookplate and old paper shelfmark, sl foxing to eps, still VG PKM 36704  £12 

Locke, John :  Concerning Human Understanding. London: Collier 1965.  416p pb, text with critical apparatus, bibliogr, VG- PKM 36600  £4 

Pirsig, Robert :  Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. London: Corgi 1976.  406p pb, philosophical road-trip, cover sl creased, a bit a worn copy PKM 36598  £5 

Dubos, Ren� :  Reason Awake: Science for Man. New York: Columbia University Press 1970.  xviii 280p large pb, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 36596  £5 

Kolakowski, Leszek :  Religion. London: Fontana 1982. (Masterguides) 235p pb, arguments for and against the existence of God, index, VG ex library copy, hardly used, well preserved PKM 36581  £7 

Casula, Francesco Cesare :  A Third Approach to History. Pisa: ETS 1997.  159p pb, dj, series of informal interviews about the process of historical research, VG+, with a "Forward" where you would expect a "Foreword" PKM 36558  £10 

Ward, James :  The Realm of Ends, or Pluralism and Theism. The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St Andrews 1907 - 1910. Cambridge University Press 1920.  xv 490p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, index, VG ex lib copy, third edition PKM 36365  £18 

Arnold, Thomas :  Thomas Arnold on Education. Ed. T W Bamford. Cambridge University Press 1970. (Cambridge Texts and Studies in the History of Education) 182p hb, dj, VG+, includes a 40p introduction, VG ex lib PKM 36099  £12 

Plato :  The Republic. Translateds A D Lindsay. London: Dent 1950. (Everyman's Library) xxiii 364p embossed cloth, grey paper dj, VG PKM 35881  £4.5 

Jevons, Stanley :  Logic. London: Macmillan 1919. (Science Primers) 134p paper cover, questions, nice fresh copy PKM 35873  £8 

Stebbing, Susan :  Logic in Practice. London: Methuen 1934. (Monographs on Philosphy and Psychology) 113p red cloth, dj, small format, VG+ first edition PKM 35872  £18 

Griffiths, A P [Ed]:  Knowledge and Belief. Oxford University Press 1968. (Oxford Readings in Philosophy) 169p large paperback, index, bibliogr, essays, as new PKM 35734  £3.6 

Binyon, Laurence :  The Spirit of Man in Asian Art. New York: Dover 1963.  xv 226p large pb, 70 halftone plates, text of lectures given at Harvard, VG, sl worn, ink notes on back endpaper PKM 35674  £7.2 

National Society for the Study of Education :  The Forty-First Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education Part 1: Philosophies of Education. Ed. N Henry. Chicago University Press 1942.  xi 321p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, many essays, binding sl loose, opening towards rear, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG- ex lib copy PKM 35569  £9 

Osborn, Reuben :  Humanism and Moral Theory. 2nd Edition. London: Pemberton 1970.  115p hb, dj, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, dj sl creased & torn, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 35352  £6.3 

Lillie, William :  An Introduction to Ethics. London: Methuen 1966.  ix 342p hb, gilt lettering to spine, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 35293  £4.5 

Farrington, Benjamin :  Head and Hand in Ancient Greece. London: Watts 1947. (Thinker's Library) x 120p red cloth, map, nice copy first edition, small tear to top of spine PKM 35012  £10 

Rhys, Ernest :  Romance. London: Batsford 1913. (Fellowship Books) 61p cloth with gilt ornament, nice book, VG PKM 34833  £5 

Huxley, T H :  Huxley on Education. Ed. Cyril Bibby. Cambridge University Press 1971.  xiii 228p hb, dj, selected writings with introductory notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34474  £10.8 

Parekh, Bhikhu [Ed]:  The Concept of Socialism. London: Croom Helm 1975.  243p hb, dj, essays inc Victor Kiernan, Steven Ingle, Tom Bottomore, notes, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 34425  £9 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  Being and Nothingness. An Essay in Phenomenological Ontology. Transl Hazel Barnes. London: Methuen 1969.  xliii 638p large pb, glossary, index, first 15 pages & front cover sl soiled with waterdamage, cover scuffed, text clean, binding tight PKM 34397  £10.8 

Oryshkewych, O E :  Education. New York: Philosophical Library 1982.  7 vols bound as 4, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, covering all aspects of education theory and practice, a philosophical encyclopaedia in the old style, bibliogr, indices, ex lib, VG+ 4 vol set, hardly used, as new, very cheap PKM 34332  £33.75 

Lundquist, Birger [Illus]:  Samtalen med Konfucius. Tolkade av Alf Henrikson och Hwang Tsu-Yu, med Teckningar av Birger Lundquist. Stockholm: Gebers 1950.  155p card cover, index, brushstroke illus in Chinese style, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Birger Lundquist in 1950, 'To Mr David Low from the Illustrator, London 21.2.1950', pages uncut, VG PKM 34042  £10.8 

Yates, Frances :  Theatre of the World. London: Routledge 1978.  xiv 218p cloth, yellow dj, Renaissance theatre and stage design, many halftone plates, appendices, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, very good and un-used ex library copy: John Dee, Fludd, the Elizabethans and the building of the Public Theatre PKM 33650  £26 

Butler, Samuel :  Erewhon, or Over the Range. New and Revised Ed. London: Fifield 1913.  xviii 324p green cloth, black lettering to spine, clean and firm copy PKM 33582  £7 

Nagel, Thomas :  Mortal Questions. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Canto) xv 215p clean paperback, discussion of death and morality, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33545  £3 

Tawney, R H :  The Acquisitive Society. London: Fontana 1961.  191p pb, reprint of 1921 original, very few faint marginal pencil markings, ex lib copy PKM 33543  £5.4 

Hume, David :  Enquiries Concerning the Human Understanding and Concerning the Principles of Morals. Ed. L A Selby-Bigge. Oxford University Press 1962.  xl 371p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, reprinted from the 1777 edition, with apparatus, index, VG copy PKM 33509  £12 

Moore, G E :  Ethics. Oxford University Press 1966. (Opus) 137p paperback, still VG PKM 33424  £4.5 

Poole, Roger :  Towards Deep Subjectivity. London: Penguin 1972.  152p hb, dj, discussion of 'false objectivity', VG ex lib copy, interesting! PKM 33420  £9 

Trigg, Robert :  The Shaping of Man: Philosophical Aspects of Sociobiology. Oxford: Blackwell 1982.  xx 186p hb, dj, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33310  £10 

Dearden, R F :  The Philosophy of Primary Education: An Introduction. London: Routledge 1983.  194p pb, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, cover sl creased, otherwise VG- ex lib copy PKM 33287  £5.4 

Almond, Brenda :  Moral Concerns. Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press 1987.  xiii 152p library hb, original card covers pasted on, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, library labels to cover, otherwise VG PKM 33275  £9 

Cherry, Richard ; Conley, Robert [Eds]:  A Return to Vision. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1971.  xxi 400p large pb, anthology of philosophical rhetoric, criticism, narrative and poetry, writers inc Edith Hamilton, Nietzsche, Aldous Huxley, Albert Camus, Steiner, etc, bibliogr, VG PKM 33189  £10.8 

Doyle, James [Ed]:  Educational Judgments: Papers in the Philosophy of Education. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973.  x 265p hb, red dj, papers inc Alan Gewirth, Kurt Baier, Kingsley Price, index, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 33143  £7.2 

Kates, Carol :  Pragmatics and Semantics: An Empiricist Theory. Cornell University Press 1980.  253p cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, as new: Communicative Competence, Utterance Meanings PKM 33061  £18 

Timms, Noel ; Watson, David [Eds]:  Talking about Welfare: Readings in Philosophy and Social Policy. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976. (International Library of Welfare and Philosophy) xiv 306p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, dj, main text as typescript, incl 2 essays by Titmuss, bibliogr, ex lib with no signs of use, near fine PKM 33022  £9 

Helbem�e, Gert :  Ohvrilaev: Romaan. Lund: Eesti Kirjanike Kooperative 1960. (VII.5) 266p 19cm blue cloth, gilt lettering & highlights to spine, orange top edge, dj, also incl publisher's bookmark with protrait of author, VG PKM 32987  £16.2 

Ozanam, A F :  Dante et la Philosophie Catholique an Treizi�me Si�cle. 2nd ed. Paris: Lecoffre 1859. (Oeuvres Compl�tes de A F Ozanam) 489p brown calf, old decor boards with new plain spine, gilt lettering to spine & old decoration to cover, added colour frontisp (stamped), cover sl scuffed, small hurts to leather in places, library markings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 32615  £24 

Hill, Christopher :  Intellectual Origins of the English Revolution. Oxford University Press 1966.  xiii 333p blue cloth (sl worn, hinges a bit weak), gilt lettering to spine, notes, appendix, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise text clean, a clean ex lib copy PKM 32610  £12.6 

Jeans, James :  Eos, or The Wider Aspects of Cosmogony. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1929. (Today and Tomorrow) 88p 8to hb, cream dj, paper title label to spine and cover, frontisp, 6 other halftone plates, firm & nice PKM 32606  £5.4 

Rousseau, Jean Jacques :  The Social Contract. Transl Maurice Cranston. London: Penguin 1979. (Penguin Classics) 188p pb, introduction & foreword, VG PKM 32563  £4 

Mandrou, Robert :  From Humanism to Science 1480 - 1700. London: Penguin 1985.  329p pb, bibliogr, maps, index, VG, bright copy PKM 32539  £6.3 

Berger, Peter ; Luckmann, Thomas :  The Social Construction of Reality: A Treatise in the Sociology of Knowledge. New York: Doubleday 1969. (Anchor Book) 249p orange paperback, index, extensive ink notes to text, paperback binding broken and 38 page section detached, poor copy but useful PKM 32534  £9 

Hazard, Paul :  European Thought in the Eighteenth Century. Transl J Lewis May. London: Penguin 1965.  507p pb, index, VG PKM 32484  £6 

Jeans, James :  Eos, or The Wider Aspects of Cosmogony. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1931. (Today and Tomorrow) 88p paper covered boards, small format, paper title label to spine and cover, frontisp, 6 other halftone plates, dustjacket present but worn, VG PKM 32412  £7 

Adam, James :  The Religious Teachers of Greece. Edinburgh: Clark 1908.  lv 467p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, introduction with biography of the author, index, very few faint marginal pencil markings, spine sl scuffed, inner hinge a bit weak, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 32376  £9 

Wesker, Arnold :  Words as Definitions of Experience. London: Writers & Readers Publishing 1976.  43p pb, essay with afterword by Richard Appignanesi, VG, cover with adhesive film, clean PKM 31953  £8 

Lindfelt, Mikael :  Teologi och kristen humanism: Ett perspektiv p� Torsten Bohlins teologiska t�nkande. Abo: Akademis Forlag 1996.  xii 348p large pb, English-language summary, bibliogr, index, new, still in publisher's film wrap PKM 31850  £12.6 

Ekstrand, Sixten :  Tro och moral: Oxfordgruppr�relsen och MRA i Finland 1932 - 1955. Abo: Akademis Forlag 1993.  xii 340p pb, appendices, compreh bibliogr, index, English-language summary, as new PKM 31849  £9 

[Mautner, Thomas]:  V�gledning till H�gerstr�mstudiet. (Skrifter Utgivna av Kungl Humanistika Vetenskaps-Samfundet i Uppsala / Acta Societatis Litterarum Humaniorum Regiae Upsaliensis 49). Uppsala University Press 1994.  126p pb, bibliogr of & on Hagelstr�m incl his work by thematic index with commentary, citation concordance, list of MSS, index of correspondents, index, as new PKM 31848  £8 

Constant, Benjamin :  De l'Esprit de Conqu�te (1813). Ed. M-T G�nin. Paris: M�dicis 1947. (�Le Jardin de Luxembourg�) 70p pb, card dj & glassine sleeve, limited edn of 3000 copies, pages unevenly cut, sl foxing throughout otherwise VG PKM 31560  £7.2 

Rabelais, Fran�ois :  Oeuvres de Rabelais, augment�es de plusieurs Fragments et de deux Chapitres du cinqui�me Livre restitu�s d'apr�s un Manuscrit de la Biblioth�que Nationale, et pr�c�d�es d'une Notice Historique sur la Vie et les Ouvrages de Rabelais. Ed. Louis Barr�. Paris: Garnier 1860.  xxxvi 610p quarter leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering & ornament to spine, hand-drawn portrait frontisp, short note on Rabelais by ed., the 5 books of Gargantua & Pantagruel plus La Chresme Philosophale, Pantagru�line Prognostication, glossary, key to allegories, front cover rubbed & most of marbled paper carried away, spine rubbed, edges worn, sl foxing throughout, otherwise solid & clean PKM 31525  £16 

Stefano, A de :  L'Idea Imperiale di Federico II. Firenze: Vallecchi 1927. (Collana Storica) 242p pb, adhesive plastic sleeve, bibliogr, front hinge opening, pages browned, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 31508  £18 

Barua, Sona Kanti :  Buddhist Thought and Meditation in the Nuclear Age. Taipei: Buddha Educational Foundation 1994.  [xix] 210p pb, illus, VG+ PKM 31420  £3.6 

Smith, Ralph [Ed]:  Aesthetic Concepts and Education. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1970.  xvii 455p cloth dj (edges worn), notes, index, sl worn ex lib. Incl Broudy: Tacit Knowing and Education, Gotshalk: Creativity, Leondar: Metaphor in the Classroom PKM 31409  £10.8 

Mattioli, Emilio ; Bagni, Paolo ; Bollino, Fernando :  Studi di Estetica. Lettura. 3rd serie, vol 19, nos 3 - 5. Modena: Mucchi 1991 - 2.  2 vols, 358p, 159p pb, notes, VG PKM 31340  £7.2 

Bollino, Fernando [Ed]:  Studi di Estetica. Indice 1973 - 1989. 3rd serie, vol 18, no. 2. Modena: Mucchi 1990.  87p pb, VG PKM 31339  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Studi di Estetica. 3rd serie, vol 18, no. 1. Modena: Mucchi 1990.  181p pb, notes, VG. Incl Rossi: Ragion critica ed estatica, Briosi: Norma, stile e senso, Pranch�re: L'invenzione dell'estetica PKM 31338  £6.3 

Manent, Albert ; Massot i Muntaner, Josep [Eds]:  Miscell�nia Joan Gili. Montserrat: Associaci� Internacional de Llengua i Literature Catalanes 1988. (Biblioteca Abat Oliba) 668p blue cloth, dj, prologue by Arthur Terry, bibliogr of Gili's work, 34 papers on various aspects of Hispanic literature of all ages, incl by Enric Balaguer, Josep Ballester, Manuel Forast� i Giravent & others, hardly used, no faults PKM 31151  £28.8 

Magnard, Pierre ; Zarka, Yves [Eds]:  La Recherche Philosophique en France: Bilan et Perspectives. Rapport de la Commission. Paris: Minist�re de l'�ducation Nationale 1997.  286p large pb, intro by Bernard Bigot, includes 14 reports on various fields of French philosophical research, lists of research teams & institutions, hardly used PKM 31100  £24 

Paton, H J :  The Modern Predicament: A Study in the Philosophy of Religion based on Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of St Andrews. London: Allen & Unwin 1958. (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) 406p claret cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, ex lib VG PKM 31097  £12 

Moore, G E :  Principia Ethica. Cambridge University Press 1948.  xxvii 232p, dark red cloth, index, few pencil markings esp to preface, spine bright, VG ex lib PKM 31090  £12 

Stocks, J L :  Morality and Purpose. Ed. D Phillips. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969. (Studies in Ethics and the Philosophy of Religion) viii 131p grey cloth, silver lettering to sp, foreword, index, v few faint pencil marks, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 31085  £5.4 

Reid, Louis :  Creative Morality. London: Allen & Unwin 1936.  271p, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, cover sl scuffed, ex lib, VG- PKM 31083  £9 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  The Emotions: Outline of a Theory. Transl Bernard Frechtman. New York: Philosophical Library 1948.  [vi] 98p brown buckram, gilt lettering to spine, index, few neat markings, ex lib VG+, first edition, crisp paper PKM 31066  £12 

Poincar�, Henri :  Science and Method. Transl Francis Maitland. London: Nelson 1930.  288p petrol cloth, preface by Bertand Russell, first edition, tp printed with blue, ex college lib with 3 small paper labels on spine, stamp on back of tp only, this copy a hint warped or slanted, but text fresh and cloth bright, comprehensive & characteristic philosophical exposition of modern science, PKM 31027  £27 

Trethowan, Illtyd :  Absolute Value: A Study in Christian Theism. London: Allen & Unwin 1970. (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) 256p red cloth, gilt lettering & highlights to spine, index, critical treatise addressing views of Bevan, Baillie, Kewis, Macquarrie, Price, Aquinas & Macmurray among others, ex lib VG+ PKM 31024  £10 

Emmet, E R :  The Use of Reason. London: Longmans 1960.  236p 19cm blue boards, primer in basic logic with last chapter of brainteasers, with solutions, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 30998  £5.4 

Schlegel, August Wilhelm von :  Vorlesungen �ber das Akademische Studium. Ed. Frank Jolles. Heidelberg: Stiehm 1971. (Bonner Vorlesungen) 112p large brown pb, card wrapper, intro by ed., facs plate of 1st page of MS, text with apparatus, index, remains of bookplate in front cover otherwise hardly used, fresh PKM 30924  £9 

Bonaventura :  'De Triplica Via' in altschw�bischer �bertragung. Ed. Kurt Ruh. Berlin: Schmidt 1957. (Texte des sp�ten Mittelalters) 64p pb, foreword, bibliogr & intro by Ruh, text with apparatus, glossary, remains of bookplate in front cover, corner sl snubbed & some wear to spine otherwise VG PKM 30918  £10.8 

Cicero, Marcus Tullius :  Trait� des Devoirs, Traduit en Fran�ais par E Sommer. Paris: Hachette 1861.  282p half calf red, gilt on spine, parallel Latin and French text, notes, some faint foxing, spine sl scuffed but generally VG and a nice and well preseved vol PKM 30795  £12 

Young, Paul :  Motivation and Emotion: A Survey of the Determinants of Human and Animal Activity. New York: Wiley 1966.  xxiv 648p light blue cloth, 8 tables, 86 figures, exercises, bibliogr, index, excellent ex lib copy PKM 30760  £6.3 

Parkinson, G H R [Ed]:  The Theory of Meaning. Oxford University Press 1968. (Oxford Readings in Philosophy) 188p hb library binding, notes, bibliogr, index, cover a touch yellowed otherwise VG, ex lib. Incl Berlin: Verification, Strawson: On Referring, Alston: Meaning and Use PKM 30753  £4 

Hennig, Arno :  Kulturkrise. Hamburg: Oetinger 1947.  48p pb, sl yellowed throughout PKM 30733  £6.3 

Bourdeau, P ; Fasella, P M et al [ed]:  Environmental Ethics: Man's Relationship with Nature, Interactions with Science. (Sixth Economic Conference on Bioethics, Brussels, 10 - 12 May 1989) Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1990.  iii 325p large white pb with illustrated laminated cover, diags, bibliogrs, VG+ PKM 30678  £9 

(No Author) :  Philosophy of Medicine and Science: Problems and Perspectives. New Delhi: Institute of History of Medicine and Medical Research 1972.  292p cloth dj, edges sl worn, tables, diags, letter and leaflets about the institute laid in, VG PKM 30672  £10.8 

Jones, Alun ; Bodmer, Walter :  Our Future Inheritance: Choice or Chance? A Study by a British Association Working Party. Oxford University Press 1974.  xiii 141p blue pb with illustrated laminated cover, plates, diags, tables, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 30663  £5 

Burtt, E A :  The Metaphysical Foundations of Modern Physical Science: A Historical and Critical Essay. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972.  xi 343p hardback with dustjacket, ex library, bibliogr, index, nice and fresh and unused copy PKM 30647  £28 

Leach, Edmund :  L�vi-Strauss. London: Fontana 1970. (Modern Masters) 127p black and orange pb, notes, bibliogr, VG PKM 30640  £4 

Thomson, David [Ed]:  Political Ideas. London: Penguin 1970.  206p pb, 15 essays on Hobbes, Rousseau, Marx etc, index, VG but with faint pencil markings, shelfmark PKM 30622  £5 

Marcuse, Herbert :  One Dimensional Man. London: Abacus 1974.  200p red pb, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 30520  £6 

Lehrer, Adrienne [Eds]; Lehrer, Keith [Eds]:  Theory of Meaning. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1970.  viii 216p white and brown pb, essays inc John Stuart Mill, John Lyons, Jerrold J Katz, figures and examples throughout, bibliogr, few marginal ink markings, otherwise VG PKM 30484  £7.2 

Brown, Roger :  Words and Things. New York: Free Press 1958.  xiii 398p bibliogr, index, newspaper reviews laid in, some faint marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 30472  £7 

Stebbing, Susan :  A Modern Elementary Logic. London: Methuen 1969.  x 214p, pb, figures and examples throughout, appendix, index, VG PKM 30471  £5 

Russell, Bertrand :  Power: A New Social Analysis. London: Routledge 1948.  207p blue cloth, VG PKM 30449  £10 

Br�al, Michel :  Semantics: Studies in the Science of Meaning. New York: Dover 1964.  lxxi 341p white pb, appendix, index, cover sl creased, otherwise VG PKM 30431  £20 

Parkinson, G H R [Ed]:  The Theory of Meaning. Oxford University Press 1968. (Oxford Readings in Philosophy) 188p pb, 9 essays inc Isaiah Berlin, D Shwayder, notes, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 30424  £5 

Haugen, Einar ; Bloomfield, Morton [Eds]:  Language as a Human Problem. London: Lutterworth 1975.  xix 266p black cloth, 16 essays inc Peter Strevens, Paul Kiparsky, notes, index, VG+ ex lib, nice unused copy PKM 30361  £10 

Plamenatz, John :  Ideology. London: Pall Mall 1970. (Key Concepts in Political Science) 148p pb, bibliogr, index, cover sl sunned, pages yellowing at edges, otherwise VG PKM 30311  £4 

Brown, L B :  Ideology. London: Penguin 1973. (Modern Psychology) 208p pb, bibliogr, index, pages sl yellowed, otherwise VG PKM 30299  £3.6 

Pateman, Trevor :  Language, Truth and Politics: Towards a Radical Theory for Communication. Privately Published 1975.  112p white pb, bibliogr, spine sl creased, otherwise VG ex lib PKM 30270  £6 

Gaultier, Paul :  The Meaning of Art: Its Nature, Role and Value. Transl H & E Baldwin. London: Allen 1913.  xxxi 220p red library cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, 36 halftone plates, index, ex lib, VG PKM 30230  £10 

Furst, Herbert :  Individuality and Art. London: Macmillan 1912.  v 108p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, frontisp (Turner 'The Fighting T�m�raire'), also 3 halftone plates, pages roughly cut, binding loose, sl hurts to top of spine, ex lib PKM 30215  £5.4 

Wilson, Eric :  Romantic Turbulence: Chaos, Ecology and American Space. London: Macmillan 2000.  xxii 169p, hb, dj, index, bibliogr, notes, new PKM 30125  £18 

Singer, Marcus [Ed]:  American Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Royal Institute of Philosophy Lecture Series) x 348p pb, 15 essays on American philosophers (Peirce, Mead, Dewey, Santayana), bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 30072  £6 

Bankowski, Zenon ; Bryant, J H [Eds]:  Health Policy, Ethics and Human Values: European and North American Perspectives. Gen�ve: CIOMS 1988.  viii 223p large pb, notes, short bibliogrs, VG: Highlights of the 21st CIOMS conference held at Noordwijk aan Zee, June 1987 PKM 28845  £7.2 

Hess, Benno ; Ploog, Detlev [Eds]:  Neurosciences and Ethics. Berlin: Springer 1988.  xii 204p large pb, tables, diags, short bibliogrs, VG+: Proceedings of a conference at Klostergut Jakobsberg, April 1986. Numa, Dinsdale, Widl�cher, Cazzullo etc PKM 28843  £9 

Hartmann, Johann :  Ein neues physikalisches Weltbild. Chur: Bischofberger 1937.  vii 222p pb, illus, cover sl yellowed, "Dr Bernal" on cover in ink, with a note in pencil "A book by a madman" PKM 28813  £18 

Hessaby, M :  A Strain Theory of Matter. Tehran: Taban 1946.  iii 60p pb, diags, cover marginally dusty PKM 28804  £14.4 

Toulmin, Stephen :  The Philosophy of Science. An Introduction. London: Hutchinson 1958.  176p hb diags, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 28790  £7 

Hospers, John :  An Introduction to Philosophical Analysis. Second Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall 1954. (Philosophy Series) xii 532p yellow paperback notes, index, some small pen marks, cover sl worn, ex lib, otherwise VG PKM 28744  £12 

Perlman, Helen :  Persona: Social Role and Personality. Chicago University Press 1968.  242p gilt embossed cloth, notes, neat ruled marginal pen marks and underlinings, otherwise VG+ PKM 28743  £10.8 

Baumrin, Bernard :  Philosophy of Science: The Delaware Seminar. New York: Interscience 1966.  2 vols, xvi 370p, xviii 551p cloth, bibliogrs, indices, bookplates, as new. Vol 1: 1961 - 2, Vol 2: 1962 - 3 PKM 28566  £18 

White Beck, Lewis ; Holmes, Robert :  Philosophic Inquiry: An Introduction to Philosophy. 2nd ed. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1968.  xii 448p cloth, bibliogrs, discussion questions, bookplate, VG. The critical approach to philosophy; logic and mathematics; science; society and history PKM 28560  £10.8 

Lerner, Daniel :  Quantity and Quality: The Hayden Colloquium on Scientific Method and Concept. New York: Free Press 1961.  221p cloth, bibliogr, bookplate, VG. Incl Stevens: The Quantification of Sensation; Spengler: Quantification in Economics; Kemeny: Mathematics Without Numbers PKM 28558  £9 

Capelle, Wilhelm [Ed]:  Die Vorsokratiker: Fragmente und Quellenberichte. Leipzig: Kr�ner 1935. (Taschenausgabe) xx 503p blue cloth wth black lettering to cover and spine, map, fold-out genealog table, notes, VG PKM 28524  £9 

Hegel, G W F :  The Difference Between the Fichtean and Schellingian Systems of Philosophy. Translation, Introductory Essay and Notes by Jere Paul Surber. Reseda: Ridgeview 1978.  lxviii 109p red paper covers, VG PKM 28444  £22 

Harr�, Rom :  An Introduction to the Logic of the Sciences. London: Macmillan 1967.  viii 180p cloth dj, index, VG+ PKM 28404  £8 

Mohr, Hans :  Lectures on Structure and Significance of Science. New York: Springer 1977.  xi 227p cloth, illus, bibliogr, index, bookplate, VG+ PKM 28392  £12.6 

Weingartner, Paul ; Zecha, Gerhard [Eds]:  Induction, Physics and Ethics: Proceedings and Discussions of the 1968 Salzburg Colloquium in the Philosophy of Science. Dordrecht: Reidel 1970. (Synthese Library) x 382p cloth dj, diags, bibliogrs, index, bookplate, Hintikka, Gr�nbaum, Margenau, Popper etc, VG+. PKM 28387  £9 

Bondi, Hermann :  Assumption and Myth in Physical Theory. Cambridge University Press 1967.  v 88p cloth, dustjacket present, short bibliogr, index, bookplate, as new: The Tarner Lectures delivered at Cambridge Nov 1965. PKM 28382  £22 

Brody, Boruch ; Capaldi, Nicholas [Eds]:  Science: Men, Methods, Goals. New York: Benjamin 1968.  viii 343p large pb, notes, bibliogr, bookplate, VG+. Newton, Heisenberg, Herschel, Maxwell, Duhem etc PKM 28377  £9 

Kiefer, Howard ; Munitz, Milton [Eds]:  Mind, Science and History. Contemporary Philosophic Thought: The International Philosophy Year Conferences at Brockport. Vol 2. Albany: SUNY Press 1970.  xii 321p cloth, notes, bookplate, front cover and back flap of dj stuck into endpapers, VG+: Philosophy of Mind, Science, History PKM 28374  £9 

Campbell, Norman :  What is Science? New York: Dover 1952.  186p pb, index, fresh nice copy, VG+ PKM 28372  £9 

Young, J Z :  Doubt and Certainty in Science: A Biologist's Reflections on the Brain. New York: Oxford University Press 1964. (Galaxy) x 168p pb, illus, bibliogr, index, cover marginally yellowed, otherwise VG+ PKM 28367  £6 

Nagel, Ernest ; Bromberger, Sylvain et al:  Observation and Theory in Science. (Alvin & Fanny Blaustein Thalheimer Lecture 1969) Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1971.  134p cloth dj (spine marginally faded), intro by Stephen Barker, notes, index, bookplate, VG+ PKM 28359  £16.2 

Harr�, Rom :  Scientific Thought 1900 - 1960: A Selective Survey. Oxford University Press 1969.  viii 277p hb dj (marginal wear on spine), plates, illus, short bibliogrs, index, bookplate, VG+ PKM 28354  £10.8 

Harr�, Rom :  The Anticipation of Nature. London: Hutchinson 1965. (History of Scientific Ideas) 112p hb, diags, tables, index, bookplate, as new PKM 28348  £10 

Friedrich, L W :  The Nature of Physical Knowledge. Edinburgh: Oliver 1961.  156p hb, notes, index, bookplate, as new. Incl Bridgman: The Nature of Physical 'Knowledge', Seeger: Metaphysics: Before or After Physics?, Gr�nbaum: The Role of A Priori Elements in Physical Theory PKM 28339  £7.2 

Caws, Peter :  The Philosophy of Science: A Systematic Account. New York: Van Nostrand 1965.  xii 354p cloth with title in green, notes, appendix, indexes, bookplate, as new PKM 28323  £10.8 

Kattsoff, Louis :  Physical Science and Physical Reality. The Hague: Nijhoff 1957.  viii 311p cloth (with transparent plastic cover), bibliogrs, indexes, bookplate, VG+ PKM 28319  £10.8 

Edwards, Paul ; Pap, Arthur [Eds]:  A Modern Introduction to Philosophy: Readings from Classical and Contemporary Sources. New York: Free Press 1962. (Textbooks in Philosophy) ix 648p cloth, bibliogr, indexes, bookplate, as new PKM 28316  £16.2 

Madden, Edward :  The Structure of Scientific Thought: An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1960.  ix 381p gilt embossed cloth, bibliogr, index, bookplate, almost as new PKM 28315  £10.8 

Menuhin, Yehudi :  Theme and Variations. London: Heinemann 1972. (Educational Books) xii 192p cloth dj (protected), portrait frontisp, 25 short essays & lectures, some reprinted, 12 plates, ex lib VG+ PKM 28239  £12.6 

Sengupta, Kalyan :  Language and Philosophy. Bombay: Allied Publishers 1969.  viii 72p brown cloth, postscript, bibliogr, index, some sl marks to cover otherwise VG PKM 28104  £12 

Mukerjee, Radhakamal :  The Destiny of Civilisation. London: Asia Publishing 1964.  xii 234p cloth, bibliogr, index, some neat markings & underlinings in ink, otherwise VG PKM 27985  £10.8 

Pearson, Karl :  The Grammar of Science. Part I: Physical. 3rd ed. London: Black 1911.  xx 394p plum cloth, gilt lettering on spine (now dulled), bibliogr to each chapter, appendix, a detailed attack on the idea that science can explain rather than just describe, tight, very good copy with very minor library markings PKM 27959  £18 

Weber, Alfred :  Farewell to European History, or, The Conquest of Nihilism. Transl R F C Hull. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1947. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) xx 204p green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, socialist treatise orig written in Germany in early 1945, index, VG PKM 27942  £7.2 

Sanyal, B S :  Ethics and Metaethics. New Delhi: Vikas 1970.  viii 264p burgundy cloth, gilt title on spine, appendices, bibliogr, index, near fine, hardly used PKM 27905  £14.4 

Winch, Peter :  The Idea of a Social Science and its Relation to Philosophy. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1960. (Studies in Philosophical Psychology) [viii] 144p 19cm cloth, grey paper dj (sl soiled, part torn out of centre of back), bibliogr, index, a few passages with neat underlining in ink, VG PKM 27892  £8 

Schaff, Adam :  Le Marxisme et l'Individu. Paris: Armand Colin 1968. (Sciences Politques) 272p pb, sl browning around edges of cover otherwise VG PKM 27847  £10 

Woozley, A D :  Theory of Knowledge: An Introduction. London: Hutchinson 1966. (University Library) 192p red cloth, dj (protected), index, "an admirable introduction to epistemology" (British Journal of Psychology), ex lib VG+ PKM 27792  £10.8 

Seilli�re, Ernest :  Pour le Centenaire du Romanticisme: Un Examen de Conscience. Paris: Champion 1927.  [vi] 316p small 4to pb, studies of the thought of several Romantic philosophers incl Goyau, Corneille, Rousseau, Stendhal, Deschamps & Wharton, appendices, remains of library labels on spine & of bookplate in front cover, sl worn at edges, paper browned and sl fragile, good only PKM 27705  £12.6 

[Hobbes, Thomas]; Goldsmith, M M :  Hobbes's Science of Politics. New York: Columbia University Press 1966.  xv 274p grey cloth with gilt on blue lettering to riubbed spine, marginal pencil marks and underlinings otherwise pages clean with appendixes, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 27590  £10.8 

Morris, Christopher :  Western Political Thought. Vol 1: Plato to Augustine. London: Longmans 1967.  x 282p cloth with blue illustrated dj, covered in transparent plastic, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with references, index, VG PKM 27551  £7.2 

[Lenin, V I]; Luk�cs, Georg :  Lenin: A Study on the Unity of his Thought. London: NLB 1970.  104p cloth dj, notes, some marginal pen and pencil marks and underlinings, ex lib PKM 27458  £7.2 

Laird, John :  The Device of Government: An Essay on Civil Polity. Cambridge University Press 1944.  173p cloth, notes, index, spine sl faded PKM 27443  £7.2 

Savinio, Alberto :  Destin de l'Europe, transl Lise Chapuis. Paris: Bourgois 1990.  115p pb, only v sl worn. French translation of Italian original PKM 27424  £5.4 

Bacon, Francis :  Bacon: Selected Essays. Ed. A F Watt. London: Clive 1908. (University Tutorial Series) [xii] 141p rebound burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, notes, few small marginal pencil marks, nice copy, VG PKM 27349  £4.5 

Plato ; Xenophon :  Socratic Discourses. Dent / Everyman 1940.  xxiii 364p embossed cloth, VG PKM 27314  £5.4 

Friedl�nder, Georgi :  �sthetik und Literaturgeschichte: Aufs�tze 1940 - 1972. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1976.  551p pb, notes, index, VG. Incl essays on Marx, Hegels, Dostoevsky, Pushkin PKM 27263  £5 

Collingwood, R G :  The Idea of Nature. Oxford University Press 1945.  viii 183p cloth, index, VG+ 1st edition PKM 27162  £24 

Mornet, Daniel :  La Pens�e Fran�aise au XVIIIe Si�cle. Paris: Armand Colin 1926.  [iv] 218p 17cm paper-covered boards, paper title label on spine (now faded), bibliogr, index, remains of library labels on spine & of bookplate in front cover, sl hurt to top of spine otherwise VG PKM 27029  £4.5 

[Schopenhauer, Arthur]; Asher, David :  Das Endergebniss der Schopenhauer'schen Philosophie in seiner Uebereinstimmung mit einer der �ltesten Religion. Leipzig: Arnold 1885.  [vi] 100p half burgundy cloth with gilt title & highlights to spine, brown marbled boards, addenda slip, treatise comparing Schopenhauer's dicta to the tenets of Judaism and classical philosophy, (Moses und seine Lehre) remains of library labels on spine & of bookplate in front cover, otherwise VG+ PKM 27005  £19.8 

Langdon-Brown, Walter :  Thus We Are Men. London: Kegan Paul 1938.  xii 344p blue cloth, intro & 18 collected essays & lectures incl some reprinted, index, remains of library labels on spine & of bookplate in front cover, some neat pencil markings incl a makeshift glossary in bep, otherwise VG PKM 27003  £12.6 

Bergson, Henri :  Choix de Texte avec �tude du Syst�me Philosophique. Ed. Ren� Gillouin. Paris: Louis-Michaud 1910. (Les Grands Philosophes Fran�ais et �trangers) 222p white illustrated card wrapper, intro by ed., several portait plates, extracts from Bergson's La Libert�, La Relation de l'Esprit du Corps, La Vie & L'Art, front hinge opening and spine worn & sl chipped, otherwise VG, some page still uncut PKM 26996  £7.2 

Schroyer, Trent :  The Critique of Domination: The Origins and Development of Critical Theory. New York: Braziller 1973.  282p light grey cloth (sl soiled), mostly reprinted studies arranged as coherent vol, index, ex lib VG PKM 26949  £7.2 

Cotterill, H B :  Ancient Greece: A Sketch of its Art Literature and Philosophy viewed in Connexion with its External History from Earliest Times to the Age of Alexander the Great. London: Harrap 1913. (Great Nations) xxviii 500p blue cloth with gilt title, gilt top edge, frontisp with tisue guard, 4 maps, 7 colour plates, 132 plates & illus, table of dates, index, sl shaken and bumped at corners, front hinge sl cracked otherwise VG PKM 26938  £16.2 

Latham, Henry :  A Service of Angels. 2nd ed. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell 1904.  xvi 224p blue cloth with bevelled edges and gilt highlights to spine, errata slip, apologue, summary index, addenda, elaborate bookplate in front cover and some neat markings, sl wear to ends of spine and foxing to first few edges, otherwise VG+ PKM 26702  £18 

Scheffler, Israel :  Science and Subjectivity. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1967.  [viii] 132p pb, index, VG ex lib PKM 26682  £7.2 

F�rstenau, Peter :  Heidegger. Das Gef�ge seines Denkens. Frankfurt: Klostermann 1958.  185p cloth, dj (sl worn), index, VG PKM 25461  £15 

Bacon, Francis :  [Essays] The Essayes or Counsels, Civill and Morall, of Francis Bacon Lord Verulam. Dent / Everyman 1936.  xxxvi 200p 17cm orange cloth, intro by Oliphant Smeaton, index, glossary, VG PKM 25055  £7.2 

Fromm, Erich :  The Fear of Freedom. London: Routledge 1961.  xii 258p large pb, index, VG, no annotations PKM 25052  £5.4 

McCormick, John :  Catastrophe and Imagination: An Interpretation of the Recent English and American Novel. London: Longmans 1957.  xii 328p brown cloth, brown marbled top edge, dj (top of spine missing, chipped at corners, remainder of spine browned), index, VG PKM 25046  £9 

[Marcuse, Herbert]; Habermas, J�rgen [Ed]:  Antworten auf Herbert Marcuse. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1968. (edition suhrkamp) 161p pb, sl worn, VG PKM 24976  £4.5 

James, R W :  The New Outlook in Physics (Memoirs and Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, Vol 80, 1935 / 1936.) Manchester: Literary and Philosophical Society 1936.  pp 7 - 23p, removed from binding, but with cover of this issue and table of contents, presidential address, VG+ PKM 24112  £7.2 

Meier, H C [Ed]:  Das Neue. Auswahl Zeitgem�sser Stimmen. 5. Band. Hamburg: M�lich 1946.  190p 14p card cover (black), Gedichte von Karl Gerold, Essays H C Meier, H H Jahnn, Johanna Spektor, H Lober, W Schramm, etc PKM 24106  £14.4 

Haldane, J S ; Eddington, Arthur et al; Huxley, Julian :  Science and Religion. A Symposium. London: Howe 1931.  paperback with striking black jacket (slightly worn) with large lettering, "First Cheap Edition", based on a series of BBC broadcasts, Essays by J Huxley, J S Haldane, A J Thomson, Eddington, B Malinowski, etc PKM 24094  £12 

Smallwood, William ; Coon Smallwood, Mabel :  Natural History and the American Mind. New York: Columbia University Press 1941. (Columbia Studies in American Culture) xiii 445p embossed cloth, plates, compreh bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 24035  £12.6 

Gouldner, Alvin :  The Two Marxisms: Contradictions and Anomalies in the Development of Theory. New York: Seabury Press 1980. (Critical Social Studies) ix 397p cloth dj, indices, nice clean copy, VG+ ex library copy PKM 23719  £16 

Plekhanov, G V :  The Materialist Conception of History. New York: International Publishers 1964.  48p pb, some pages sl stained PKM 23710  £5.4 

Becker, Carl :  Everyman his Own Historian: Essays on History and Politics. Chicago: Quadrangle 1966.  [x] 325p large pb, notes, front cover sl scuffed, otherwise VG PKM 23704  £5.4 

Rowbotham, Sheila :  Woman's Consciousness, Man's World. London: Penguin 1979.  xvi 136p pb, some markings, hardly used PKM 23367  £3.6 

Goldmann, Lucien :  The Human Sciences and Philosophy. London: Cape 1969. (Cape Editions) 158p pb dj, appendix, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 23350  £7.2 

Carrilho, Manuel :  Rh�toriques de la Modernit�. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1992. (L'Interrogation Philosophique) 176p large pb, bibliogr, hardly used, as new PKM 23189  £10.8 

Runciman, W G :  Sociology in its Place, and Other Essays. Cambridge University Press 1970.  viii 236p cloth dj, title essay and 10 reprinted, index, hardly used PKM 23084  £6.3 

Benda, Julien :  The Betrayal of the Intellectuals (La Trahison des Clercs). Transl Richard Aldington. Boston: Beacon 1959.  xxxiv 188p large pb, intro by Herbert Read, appendices, superficial damage to bottom part of front cover, otherwise excellent ex lib copy PKM 23079  £14 

Strawson, P F [Ed]:  Philosophical Logic. Oxford University Press 1968. (Oxford Readings in Philosophy) 178p large pb, 9 reprinted essays incl by Frege, Grice, Strawson, Sommers, bibliogr, index, Frege essay with extensive underlining PKM 23071  £8 

Royce, Joseph :  The Encapsulated Man: An Interdisciplinary Essay on the Search for Meaning. New York: Van Nostrand 1964.  xii 206p pb, illus, index, ex lib VG PKM 22768  £6 

S�daba, Javier :  Saber Vivir. 7th ed. Madrid: Libertarias 1986?.  190p pb, hardly used PKM 22758  £5.4 

Descartes, Ren� :  Selections. Ed. Ralph Eaton. New York: Scribner's 1927. (Modern Student's Library) xliv 402p 16cm embossed red cloth, spine sl dulled but otherwise VG+ PKM 22713  £6 

Manuel, Frank :  The Age of Reason. Cornell University Press 1951.  xiv 146p large pb, map, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 22703  £6.3 

Rescher, Nicholas :  Scientific Progress: A Philosophical Essay on the Economics of Research in Natural Science. Oxford: Blackwell 1978.  xiv 278p cloth dj, appendix, indices, ex lib hardly used PKM 22698  £9 

[Bergson, Henri]; Alexander, Ian :  Bergson: Philosopher of Reflection. Cambridge: Bowes 1957. (Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought) 110p 18cm cloth dustjacket, biogr note, bibliogr, nice fresh copy PKM 22661  £10 

Kamenka, Eugene :  The Ethical Foundations of Marxism. London: Routledge 1962.  xxii 208p cloth dj, bibliogr, index, few faint pencil marks, VG+ PKM 22647  £14 

George III :  An Act for more effectually securing the Liberty of the Subject. London: Eyre & Strahan 1816. (56 Georgii III c) [4]p large 4to sewn, extension of Habeas Corpus, removed from binding but VG PKM 22586  £9 

Cohn, Robert [Ed]:  Existentialism. (Yale French Studies 1). New York: Kraus 1948.  128p stapled, incl essays by and/or on Sartre, ex lib, sl damage to covers but otherwise good PKM 22540  £6.3 

Fann, K T :  Wittgenstein's Conception of Philosophy. Oxford: Blackwell 1969.  xiv 178p 18cm cloth dj, bibliogr, addenda, VG PKM 22506  £10 

Hare, R M :  Freedom and Reason. Oxford University Press 1972.  viii 228p pb, index, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 22472  £33 

Blomfield, Charles ; Lowndes, William et al:  History of Greek and Roman Philosophy and Science. 2nd ed. London: Griffin 1853. (Encyclopaedia Metropolitana) xii 368p 18cm quarter morocco, five bands, gilt highlights & top edge (now dull), index, some wear to edges and corners of cover but otherwise VG, an attractive volume PKM 22436  £25.2 

Trotignon, Pierre :  Les Philosophes Fran�ais d'Aujourd'hui. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1967. (Que sais-je?) 128p 17cm hb, bibliogr, ex lib VG PKM 22418  £4.5 

Ayer, A J ; Kneale, W C et al:  The Revolution in Philosophy. London: Macmillan 1963.  vi 126p cloth, lectures by seven philosophers originally given on BBC Radio, intro by Gilbert Ryle, exterior sl soiled ex lib copy but firm and text clean PKM 22417  £7.2 

Richards, I A :  Beyond. New York: Harcourt 1974.  xv 201p cloth dj (taped tear in front), name in pen on front free endpaper, postcard and newspaper clippings (two of author's poems and review) laid in, VG PKM 22300  £12.6 

Plato :  The Phaedrus, Lysis, and Protagoras of Plato, transl J Wright. London: Macmillan 1900. (Golden Treasury) [viii] 272p gilt embossed cloth, occasional marginal pencil marks PKM 22091  £9 

Stromberg, Roland [Ed]:  Realism, Naturalism and Symbolism: Modes of Thought and Expression in Europe 1848 - 1914. New York: Walker 1968.  xxxvi 296p cloth, bibliogr, 'Fyodor Cherniavsky 1980' written on front endpaper, edges of pages sl spotted otherwise as new PKM 22066  £10.8 

Gooch, G P :  Hobbes. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 25. Oxford University Press 1939.  42p pb, VG PKM 22000  £10.8 

[Thomas Aquinas]; Gilson, �tienne :  Saint Thomas Aquinas. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 21. Oxford University Press 1935.  19p sewn paper cover (sl dusty) PKM 21964  £7.2 

[Bacon, Francis]; Taylor, A E :  Francis Bacon. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy. Oxford University Press 1926.  24p sewn paper cover, notes, cover sl dusty PKM 21962  £7.2 

Lowes Dickinson, Goldsworthy :  A Modern Symposium. London: Allen & Unwin 1941.  180p 18cm cloth, hardly used, lovely copy PKM 20732  £6 

Milliband, Ralph ; Saville, John :  The Socialist Register 1973: A Survey of Movements and Ideas. London: Merlin 1973.  viii 476p cloth dj, ex lib VG PKM 20088  £5.4 

Milliband, Ralph ; Saville, John :  The Socialist Register 1971: A Survey of Movements and Ideas. London: Merlin 1971.  viii 320p cloth dj, ex lib VG PKM 20087  £7.2 

Isajiw, Wsevolod :  Causation and Functionalism in Sociology. London: Routledge 1968. (International Library) viii 158p cloth dj, appendices, bibliogr, indices, incl catalogue of series, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 20066  £9 

Piepe, Anthony :  Knowledge and Social Order: The Relationship Between Human Knowledge and the Construction of Social Theory. London: Heinemann 1971.  vi 82p cloth dj, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 20064  £6.3 

[Scott, William]; Clapham, J H :  Obituary of William Robert Scott (1868 - 1940). Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 26. Oxford University Press 1940.  11p sewn paper cover, frontisp, notes, cover marginally soiled PKM 19919  £5.4 

[Burgh, William de]; Taylor, A E :  Obituary of William George de Burgh (1866 - 1943). Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 29. Oxford University Press 1943.  23p sewn paper cover, frontisp, notes, VG PKM 19917  £5.4 

Monod, Jacques :  Chance and Necessity: An Essay on the Natural Philosophy of Modern Biology. London: Collins 1972.  189p hb dj, illus, appendices, a virtually unused ex library copy, fresh and clean, first edition PKM 19625  £15 

Mulkay, Michael :  Functionalism, Exchange and Theoretical Strategy. London: Routledge 1971. (International Library) x 262p cloth dj (sl worn), bibliogr, index, ex lib VG PKM 18956  £8 

Maclagan, W :  The Theological Frontier of Ethics: An Essay. London: Allen & Unwin 1961. (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) 204p burgundy cloth, appendix, index, ex lib VG PKM 18936  £9 

Shiner, Roger [Ed]:  Canadian Philosophical Review: Revue Canadienne de Comptes Rendus en Philosophie Vol 5 No 2, Feb. No Imprint 1985.  [48]p stapled, incl articles by Richard Aquila, O Bouwsma, Robert D'Amico, VG PKM 18905  £3.6 

Fuerer-Haimendorf, Christoph von :  Morals and Merit: A Study of Values and Social Controls in South Asian Societies. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967.  xiv 242p cloth dj, plates, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 18847  £9 

Phillips, Derek :  Knowledge From What? Theories and Methods in Social Research. Chicago: Rand McNally 1972.  xx 208p large pb, compreh bibliogr, index, ex lib VG PKM 18843  £7.2 

Bienkowski, Wladyslaw :  Theory and Reality: The Development of Social Systems. Transl. J Cave. London: Allison & Busby 1981.  [iv] 310p cloth dj, index, ex lib VG+, excellent copy PKM 18788  £10.8 

Moore, Wilbert :  Order and Change: Essays in Comparative Sociology. New York: Wiley 1967.  x 316p cloth, index, ex lib almost as new PKM 18772  £9 

Hookway, Christopher ; Petitt, Philip :  Action and Interpretation: Studies in the Philosophy of the Social Sciences. Cambridge University Press 1978.  xii 178p cloth, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 18754  £9 

Knowles, David :  The Evolution of Medieval Thought. London: Longmans 1962.  ix 356p orig cloth, index, a VG ex library copy with only a very few pencil marks to approx one dozen pages, just slightly worn copy PKM 18560  £16 

Locke, John :  Of Civil Government. Introd W S Carpenter. Dent / Everyman 1970.  xvi 242p cloth, front endpaper missing, some library traces, VG PKM 18520  £5 

Eddington, Arthur :  The Expanding Universe. Cambridge University Press 1933.  128p cloth, plates, ex lib cloth a bit soiled but text clean, 1st ed. PKM 18435  £7.2 

Haldane, J S :  The Philosophy of a Biologist. Oxford University Press 1935.  xii 155p blue cloth bright, well preserved copy with library bookplate and stamp to back endpaper, hardly used, fresh copy of the first edition PKM 18318  £14 

Morley, Henry [Ed]:  Ideal Commonwealths. Plutarch, More, Bacon, Campanella. London: Routledge 1886. (Morley's Universal Library) 284p cloth, VG PKM 18298  £5.4 

Brito, Farias :  O Mundo Interior. Ensaio sobre os dados gerais da filosofia do espirito. 2nd Ed. Rio de Janeiro: INL 1951.  xxxi 402p wrappers, partly uncut, VG+ PKM 18280  £12.6 

Kneale, William :  Probability and Induction. Oxford University Press 1949.  viii 264p cloth, an ex library copy with repair to spine, and signs of wear, but text clean PKM 18266  £10.8 

Schlesinger, G :  Method in the Physical Sciences. London: Routledge 1963.  140p cloth, index, unsued ex lib PKM 18265  £9 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  Existentialism and Human Emotions. London: Castle 1970.  96p hb, dj, VG+ PKM 18247  £5 

Andrade, E N da :  The Mechanism of Nature. London: Bell & Sons 1930.  xii 170p purple cloth, paper label on spine, fresh ex lib copy w/ shelfmarks but almost no use PKM 18218  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Determinism. SubStance, No 40. SubStance 1983.  121p large pb, VG+:Thom, Morin, Prigogine, Atlan, Serres etc PKM 18132  £9 

Castillejo, David :  The Ascent of the Individual. Privately Published 1990.  244p large pb, as new: Spain's socialist government, Art Council mismanagement, failure of parliamentary committees, new constitutional principles and more PKM 18120  £10.8 

Castillejo, David :  The Desent of the Individual. A Study in Consciousness. Privately Published 1990.  420p large pb, as new: 169 observations; altering the pattern of breathing in others PKM 18119  £10.8 

O'Neill, John [Ed]:  On Critical Theory. New York: Seabury Press 1976.  vi 265p cloth, VG+: Wellmer, Shapiro, Misgeld, Sixel, etc PKM 18094  £10.8 

Glockner, Hermann ; Hoffmeister, Johannes :  Two separate offprints on Hegel: Hegel & Schleiermacher; Hegel & Creuzer. (no imprint) 1930.  approx 50p, disbound, from DVJS PKM 17952  £5.4 

Andrade, E N da :  The Structure of the Atom. London: Bell & Sons 1924. (2nd Impression) xiv 314p blue cloth, spine a bit worn and top of spine worn, index, illus, elaborate Rutherford dedication, VG PKM 17794  £10.8 

Lazerowitz, Morris :  The Structure of Metaphysics. Foreword John Wisdom. London: Routledge 1955.  240p cloth, dj, index, VG: Moore, Universals, "Nonsense", Verification, Motion, Negative Terms, etc PKM 17762  £12 

Scheffler, Israel :  The Anatomy of Inquiry. Philosophical Studies in the Theory of Science. New York: Knopf 1963. (Borzoi Books) 333p cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, neat underlining on a few pages, VG PKM 17635  £10.8 

Braybrooke, David [Ed]:  Philosophical Problems of the Social Sciences. London: Macmillan 1965.  120p pb, VG: Skinner, Popper, Schutz, Simon, Schumpeter etc PKM 17619  £4.5 

Cranston, Maurice :  The Quintessence of Sartrism. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1979.  87p pb, remainder mark and holing of a few pages PKM 17608  £3.6 

Gram, Moltke [Ed]:  Disputed Questions. Ten Core Essays. Chicago: Quadrangle 1967.  313p large pb, some underlining: Vaihinger, Paton, Lovejoy, Heimsoeth, etc PKM 17504  £8 

George, F H :  Automation, Cybernetics, and Society. New York: Philosophical Library 1959.  283p hb, protective film, index, plates of equipment, VG ex lib PKM 17465  £16.2 

Br�ning, Walther :  Geschichts-Philosophie der Gegenwart. Stuttgart: Klett 1961.  172p cloth, dj, index, fresh ex lib PKM 17361  £7.2 

Fry, Dennis :  The Nature of Religious Man: Tradition and Experience. New York: Octagon 1982.  219p hb, dj, a few notes on last page: Comparative spirituality PKM 16445  £9 

Snow, C P :  The Two Cultures and the Scientific Revolution. Cambridge University Press 1962. (Rede Lecture) 52p yellow wrappers, VG+, nice copy PKM 16068  £11 

Fischer, Julius :  Philosophische Schriften. Zu Seinem Ged�chtnis herausgegeben von seinen Freunden. Heidelberg: Winter 1922.  272p paper cover, fresh, VG: Raum und Zeit, Kausalit�t, Monarchie in der Vernunft, Hegel & Goethe, PKM 15759  £10.8 

Charniak, Eugene ; McDermott, Drew :  Introduction to Artificial Intelligence. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1985.  xvii 699p red card cover, index, bibliogr, illus, VG+ PKM 15484  £15 

Hale, Malcolm :  The Mind. Its Origin, Evolution, Structure and Functioning. Pittsburgh: Hale 1989.  224p card cover, illus, VG: a biological theory of mind PKM 15470  £7.2 

Gustafson, Donald [Ed]:  Essays in Philosophical Psychology. London: Macmillan 1967. (Papermac) x 412p red pb, VG PKM 15467  £5 

Edwards, Elwyn :  Information Transmission. An Introductory Guide to the Application of the Theory of Information to the Human Sciences. London: Chapman & Hall 1964.  134p card cover, index, bibliogr, plates, appendix, VG PKM 15464  £5.4 

Vernon, M D :  Perception Through Experience. London: Methuen 1970. (Manuals of Modern Psychology) x 306p cloth, dj, indices, 50p bibliogr, account of the major experiments in the field PKM 15451  £8.1 

Sapir, Edward :  Language. An Introduction to the Study of Speech. New York: Harvest 1970.  242p black paperback very slight soiling, index PKM 15436  £7 

Piaget, Jean :  The Mechanism of Perception. Transl G Seagrim. New York: Basic Books 1969.  xxix 384p fresh cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 15410  £9 

Piaget, Jean ; Beth, Evert :  Mathematical Epistemology and Psychology. Dordrecht: Reidel 1966. (Synthese Library) xxi 326p cloth, dj, index, VG: The nature of logical and mathematical entities. An excellent ex library copy, never used, first edition PKM 15409  £120 

Chappell, V C [Ed]:  The Philosophy of Mind. New York: Prentice-Hall 1962.  x 180p card cover, sl worn PKM 15404  £4.5 

Gibson, Arthur :  Boundless Function. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Bloodaxe 1987.  96p card cover, many photographs, enigmatic book, minor traces of library acquisition (adhesive film, stamp to tp) PKM 15385  £24 

Hal�vy, �lie :  The Growth of Philosophic Radicalism. Transl M Morris. London: Faber & Gwyer 1928.  554p black cloth, index, bibliogr, ex lib copy w/ minor traces of use (spine slightly stessed) PKM 15208  £18 

Locke, John ; Parry, Geraint :  John Locke. London: Allen & Unwin 1978. (Political Thinkers) xii 171p pb, index, VG sl used PKM 15187  £9 

Emmet, Dorothy :  Function, Purpose and Powers. Some Concepts in the Study of Individuals and Society. London: Macmillan 1958.  vi 300p cloth, dj, index, VG ex lib PKM 15184  £9 

Clark-Kennedy, A E :  The Art of Medicine in Relation to the Progress of Thought. Cambridge University Press 1945.  38p wrappers, VG PKM 15130  £7 

Hawking, Stephen :  A Brief History of Time. From the Big Bang to Black Holes. New York: Bantam 1988.  x 198p clothb boards, dj, VG. S H: "Supernova of World Physics" PKM 15124  £4.5 

Bronowski, Jacob :  The Common Sense of Science. London: Heinemann 1982.  154p paperback, index, VG, ex lib PKM 15112  £4 

[Shanin, Teodor]:  The Rules of the Game. Cross-Disciplinary Essays on Models in Scholarly Thought. London: Tavistock 1972.  xv 391p, hb, dj, VG. Essays by Zygmunt Bauman, A Koestler, Gunnar Myrdal, Brian Goodwin et al. on cognitive structures and models in modern physics, biochemistry, statistics, history, grammar, etc PKM 15030  £8.1 

Jeans, James :  The Mysterious Universe. Cambridge University Press 1944.  viii 142p blue boards, index, plates, the new world of modern physics, marginal mark to last few pages PKM 14975  £6 

Taylor, Sherwood :  Two Ways of Life: Christian and Materialist. London: Burns 1947.  vii 111p green cloth, imprimatur, VG PKM 14967  £4.5 

Nash, Sara [Ed]:  Science and Uncertainty. New York: IBM 1985.  219p hb, dj, plates, based on a IBM Conference, VG+ PKM 14880  £7.2 

Illich, Ivan :  Medical Nemesis. The Expropriation of Health. New York: Pantheon 1976.  184p pb, index, some pencil underlinings, VG PKM 14853  £18 

Elcock, E W :  Order - Disorder Phenomena. London: Methuen 1956.  viii 166p cloth, dj, fresh PKM 14792  £10.8 

Brown, Stuart ; Fauvel, John [Eds]:  Conceptions of Inquiry. London: Methuen 1981.  xv 334p card cover, indices, illus, VG PKM 14787  £10.8 

Rudner, Richard :  Philosophy of Social Science. New York: Prentice-Hall 1966. (Foundations of Philosophy) 118p card cover, index, sl water damages PKM 14697  £5.4 

Mtewa, Mekki [Ed]:  International Science and Technology. Philosophy, Theory, Policy. London: Macmillan 1990.  xv 201p hb, dj, new: 3rd World, Cultural Restraints, Development, Involvement, Communications Policy PKM 14663  £9 

Hoyle, Fred :  The Nature of the Universe. Broadcast Talks. Oxford: Blackwell 1950.  120p cloth, dj, plates, VG PKM 14602  £7.2 

Roslansky, John [Ed]:  The End of Life. A Discussion at the Nobel Conference, 1972. Ed. John Roslansky. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1973.  ix 83p red hardback, VG+ ex lib with a chapter on immortality PKM 14518  £7.2 

Grigson, Geoffrey [Ed]:  The Mint. A Miscellany of Literature, Art and Critcism. London: Routledge 1946.  220p cloth, dustjacket (protected), plates, VG+: Contrib by Buber, Auden, O'Casey, G Greene, Pevsner on Mannerism, Farrell on Language of Holywood, etc, nice ex lib copy PKM 14109  £8 

Mumford, Lewis :  The Condition of Man. London: Secker 1944.  x 467p cloth, dj (quite nice), plates, index, VG+ first ed? PKM 14050  £10.8 

Duchess Hamilton and Brandon :  Christian Ethics and the Animal Kingdom. Animal Defense 1935?.  43p light blue cloth, plates, VG+: Anti-vivisection pamphlet PKM 13569  £7.2 

Bakalar, James ; Grinspoon, L :  Drug Control in a Free Society. Cambridge University Press 1984.  ix 194p cloth, red dustjacket, index, bibliogr, VG: Risk & liberty, addicition, the historical direction of drug policy PKM 13465  £12 

Bourdieu, Pierre :  In Other Words. Essays towards a Reflexive Sociology. London: Polity 1994.  ix 223p black card cover, index, bibliogr of B's writings, revised transl, contains also the admirable Lecture of the Lecture, a fresh nice copy PKM 13432  £16 

Jackson, Holbrook :  The Rise and Fall of 19th Century Idealism. New York: Citadel 1969.  283p card cover, VG+: Carlyle, Ruskin, Thoreau, Morris, Whitman, Emerson PKM 13311  £10.8 

Ruskin, John :  Sesame and Lilies. Three Lectures. 13th Complete Edition. London: Allen 1898.  xxxvi 228p olive cloth, VG+ PKM 13310  £8 

Watson, John :  Comte, Mill and Spencer. An Outline of Philosophy. Glasgow: MacLehose 1895.  xx 302p cloth, library mark, some neat underlining in ink, a nice copy PKM 13272  £7.2 

Jackson, Holbrook :  Dreamer of Dreams. The Rise and Fall of 19th Century Idealism. London: Faber 1948.  283p cloth, index, ex lib, VG: Carlyle, Ruskin, Morris, Emerson, Thoreau, Whitman: Clean nice copy PKM 13198  £5.4 

Ruskin, John :  Sesame and Lilies. Complete Ed. 52nd thousand. London: Allen 1901.  xxxvi 228p olive cloth, teg, index, minor spotting, a few paragraphs printed in red, VG+ PKM 13163  £7 

Bury, J B :  A History of Freedom of Thought. Epilogue H J Blackham. Oxford University Press 1932. (Home University Library) 246p cloth, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 12914  £10 

Th�rmer-Rohr, Christina :  Vagabonding. Feminist Thinking Cut Loose. transl L Weil. London: Polity 1992.  xvii 220p card cover, as new PKM 12024  £7.2 

Lewy, Fritz :  Die Soziologische Methode. Karlsruhe: Braun 1927.  58p card cover, VG. Kritik der Wertsoziologie, Soziales Handeln, Soziales Bewu�tsein und sozialer Raum PKM 11971  £7.2 

Rowse, A L :  The Use of History. London: English Universities Press 1946.  xi 247p, cloth (sm fault at spine), firm & fresh PKM 11956  £3.6 

Goldschmidt, Hermann Levin :  Freiheit f�r den Widerspruch. (=Werke vol 6) Wien: Passagen 1993.  180p cloth, dj, VG: Dort, wo kein Widerspruch vorliegt, muss etwas falsch sein. PKM 11465  £10.8 

Bloch, Ernst :  T�binger Einleitung in die Philosophie 1. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1963. (edition suhrkamp) 202p pb, dj, 1st ed, VG PKM 11448  £5.4 

Aldrup, Dieter :  Das Rationalit�tsproblem in der Politischen �konomie. Methodenkritische L�sungsans�tze. T�bingen: Mohr 1971.  189p card cover, index, bibliogr, VG PKM 11434  £6.3 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  What is Literature. London: Methuen 1970.  xvii 238p pb, still VG PKM 11421  £5.4 

Kuhns, Richard :  Structures of Experience. Essays on the Affinity between Literature and Philosophy. New York: Basic Books 1971.  274p cloth, brown dj, index, VG: Powerful association: How is experience possible PKM 11168  £15 

Adorno, Theodor :  Stichworte. Kritische Modelle 2. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1969. (editon suhrkamp) 193p wrapper VG PKM 11149  £6 

Sartre, Jean-Paul ; Suhl, Benjamin :  Jean Paul Sartre: The Philosopher as Literary Critic. New York: Columbia University Press 1970.  xi 311p cloth, index, bibliogr, ex lib a hint warped and a few pencil marks PKM 11093  £9 

Barthes, Roland :  Sollers Writer. transl & introd P Thody. London: Athlone 1987.  106p hb, dj, index, VG+ as new PKM 11083  £9 

[Barthes, Roland]; Culler, Jonathan :  Barthes, by Jonathan Culler. London: Fontana 1983. (Modern Masters) 128p pb, VG+ PKM 11057  £6.3 

Manning, D J [Ed]:  The Form of Ideology. Investigations into the sense of ideological reasoning with a view to giving an account of its place in political life. London: Allen 1980.  viii 136p hb, dj, VG ex lib, Preface M Oakshott PKM 11002  £7.2 

Willey, Basil :  The Eighteenth Century Background. Studies on the Idea of Nature in the Thought of the Period. London: Chatto 1946.  viii 302p cloth, fresh copy with a nice dustjacket PKM 10774  £10 

[Hume, David]; Hayter, Thomas :  Remarks on Mr Hume's Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion. (1780) Ed. John Price. Bristol: Thoemmes 1992.  xxiv 65p cloth, VG+ PKM 10720  £10.8 

Borger, Robert ; Cioffi, Frank [Eds]:  Explanation in the Behavioural Sciences. Cambridge University Press 1975.  520p card cover, index, VG+: Toulmin, Taylor, Halliday, Chomsky, Chioffi, with Comments and Replies PKM 10625  £7.2 

Warnock, G J [Ed]:  The Philosophy of Perception. Oxford University Press 1967. (Oxford Readings) 154p card cover, index, VG PKM 10620  £5 

Parkinson, G H R [Ed]:  The Theory of Meaning. Oxford University Press 1970. (Oxford Readings) 188p card cover, index, VG PKM 10618  £5 

Fraser, A Campbell :  Berkeley. London: Blackwood 1881. (Philosophical Classics for English Readers) vii 234p cloth frontisp VG PKM 10545  £8 

Kidd, G :  Philosophy in the Middle Ages. A Lecture delivered 1880. Nottingham: Dunn 1880.  42p clothbacked papercovered boards, VG PKM 10544  £6 

Caird, Edward :  Hegel. London: Blackwood 1883. (Philosophical Classics for English Readers) viii 234p cloth, frontisp, ex lib PKM 10543  £7 

Feltz, Bernard :  Crois�es Biologiques. Syst�mique et Analytique. Ecologie e biologie mol�culaire en dialogue. Bruxelles: Ciaco 1991.  339p pb, as new PKM 10540  £5.4 

Price, H H :  Essays in the Philosophy of Religion. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1972.  124p cloth, dj, ex lib, VG+ PKM 10529  £7.2 

Weinberger, Otto :  Metodologia Paretiana. Offprint 1938. (Giornale Critico Della Filosofia Italiana) 11p PKM 10517  £5 

[Fichte, Johann Gottlieb]; Schulz, Hans :  Aus Fichte's Leben. Briefe und Mitteilungen zu einer k�nftigen Sammlung von Fichtes Briefwechsel. Berlin: Reuther 1918. (Kantstudien Erg�nzungsheft) 68p hb, frontisp, index, VG+ PKM 10512  £12 

Bricke, John :  Hume's Philosophy of Mind. Edinburgh University Press 1980.  176p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, new PKM 10503  £6 

Frazer, James George :  The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. Abridged Edition. London: Macmillan 1949.  xiv 756p blue cloth with small mistletoe motif to front cover, abridged by the author, a nice and fresh copy, small smudge to front board PKM 10501  £14.4 

Russell, Bertrand :  Marriage and Morals. London: Allen 1948.  254p cloth, index, VG copy with stamp from the Marriage Guidance Council Cambridge PKM 10499  £7.2 

Russell, Bertrand :  Power. A New Social Analysis. London: Allen & Unwin 1938.  328p cloth (fresh), index, nice copy PKM 10497  £12.6 

Berkeley, George :  A New Theory of Vision and other Writings. Ed. A Lindsay. Dent / Everyman 1938.  xxiv 303p cloth, VG PKM 10496  £4 

Leibniz, G W :  The Monadology and other Writings. Ed. R Latta. Oxford University Press 1945.  x 437p red cloth, text fresh PKM 10495  £12 

Jung, C G :  Contributions to Analytical Psychology. transl H & C Baynes. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1948.  xi 410p blue cloth fresh, minor tear bottom board, index, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 10494  £10.8 

Russell, Bertrand :  Mysticism and Logic. London: Longmans 1925.  vi 243p burgundy cloth, index, foxing (strong) to prelims, VG, fifth impression PKM 10491  £14 

Feuerbach, Ludwig :  The Essence of Christianity. transl G Eliot. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1957.  xliv 339p pb, VG+ PKM 10485  £12 

Lichtheim, George :  George Luk�cs. London: Fontana 1970. (Modern Masters) 141p pb, VG PKM 10480  £4.5 

Webb, Clement :  Pascal's Philosophy of Religion. Oxford University Press 1929.  118p cloth, index, VG with pencil notes by D Emmet PKM 10464  £14 

Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre :  The Phenomenon of Man. Introd Julian Huxley. London: Collins 1965.  320p cloth, dj, index, VG+ with minimal library marks PKM 10463  £8 

Swedenborg, Emanuel :  Angelic Wisdom Concerning the Divine Providence. New York: Swedenborg Foundation 1934.  513p 16cm card cover, VG PKM 10459  £10.8 

Swedenborg, Emanuel :  The Four Doctrines. New York: Swedenborg Foundation 1939.  203p 197p 120p 73p 16cm card cover, VG PKM 10458  £10 

Brunner, August :  Geschichtlichkeit. Bern: Francke 1961.  203p cloth, fresh ex lib copy: Kategorien des Geschichtlichen PKM 10457  £9 

Ackermann, Robert :  Nietzsche. A Frenzied Look. Massachusetts University Press 1990.  205p cloth, index, bibliogr, notes, clean ex lib PKM 10455  £10 

Ryle, Gilbert :  The Concept of Mind. London: Penguin 1970. (Peregrine) 316p black card cover paperback, nice fresh copy PKM 10450  £4 

Descartes, Ren� :  Philosophical Writings. Ed. E Anscombe, introd A Koyre. London: Nelson 1966.  lxii 303p hardback with dustjacket, VG PKM 10428  £8 

F�rstenberg, Hans :  Dialektik des 21. Jahrhunderts. Der neue Weg des Denkens von der Atomphysik bis zu den Wissenschaften vom Menschen. D�sseldorf: Econ 1972.  128p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 10426  £9 

Rhine, J B :  The Reach of the Mind. London: Penguin 1954.  198p index, plates, pb, paper yellowed PKM 10417  £4 

Wells, David :  Acid Rain [now called: Studies in Meaning, Language and Change.]. No 10-11, 1980/81. Acid Rain 1980.  36p stapled, from typescript, VG: Defects of Everyday Language; Wittgenstein's Personality; etc: an anti-Wittgenstein newsletter PKM 10413  £10 

Kant, Immanuel :  Grounding for the Metaphyiscs of Morals; On a Supposed Right to Lie. transl J Ellington. Indianapolis: Hackett 1993.  xiii 78p cloth, index, glossary, as new PKM 10412  £10.8 

Gwatkin, Henry Melvill :  Early Church History to A D 313. London: Macmillan 1912.  xiv 311p 382p 2 vols, cloth, index, map, ex library set in very good working order: Nero, Jewish influences, Gnosticism, Ireaneus, Alexandria etc PKM 10380  £12 

Turner, Cuthbert :  Studies in Early Church History. Collected Papers. Oxford University Press 1912.  xi 276p cloth, index, appendix, spine minor wear, first edition, ex library: Cyprian, Church Organisation, Canon Law, etc PKM 10379  £12 

Carroll, John :  Language and Thought. (Foundations of Modern Psychology) New York: Prentice-Hall 1966.  118p pb, index, illustrations, ex lib, clean copy PKM 10364  £5.4 

Augustinus, Aurelius :  Confessions. Transl E B Pusey. Dent / Everyman 1906.  xxix 352p orig dark blue cloth with elaborate flower design on spine, VG PKM 9430  £10.8 

Nietzsche, Friedrich ; Calder, William [Ed]:  Abriss der Geschichte der Beredsamkeit. A New Edition. Offprint 1992.  28p VG: new ed of this short text. PKM 9429  £5.4 

Capron, F Hugh :  The Conflict of Truth. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1904?.  513p cloth, index, strong copy: Inter-Relations; The Physical; The Spiritual PKM 9065  £8.1 

Roscoe, John :  Ideography. Stavanger: Hogskolen 1999. (Tidvise Skrifter) 431p card cover, index, as new: making a language from scratch! PKM 9052  £22 

Bloch, Ernst :  �ber Karl Marx. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1973.  178p pb, VG+ PKM 8983  £5.4 

Jowett, Benjamin [Ed]:  The Politics. Ed. B Jowett. Oxford University Press 1885.  xclv, 302p 319p Vol 1 and 2,1 only, without vol 2, 2, which contains Jowett's essays. These vols contain preface, translation and notes. Fresh set with old bookplate and minor foxing PKM 8894  £18 

Berkeley, George :  A Treatise Concerning the Principles of Human Knowledge (1710) Indianapolis: Hackett 1982.  xvli 105p cloth, introd K Winkler, bibliogr, glossary, index, as new, prints text of first ed PKM 8886  £10 

Stammler, Gerhard :  Leibniz. M�nchen: Reinhard 1930. (Geschichte der Philos in Einzeldarstell) 184p cloth, dj, chronology, notes, VG+ PKM 8878  £7.2 

Chance, Janet :  Intellectual Crime. Pref. Lancelot Hogben. London: Noel Douglas 1933.  154p cloth, VG: Intellectual radicalism: It is a crime to say a thing is true when you have no ground for saying so PKM 8873  £13.5 

Whale, J S :  The Protestant Tradition. An Essay in Interpretation. Cambridge University Press 1955.  xiv 360p cloth, dj (worn), index, VG ex lib: Luther, Calvin, Sectarians etc PKM 8872  £7 

Schleiermacher, Friedrich :  �ber die Religion. Reden an die Gebildeten unter ihren Ver�chtern. Introd Hand Leisegang. Leipzig: Kr�ner 1920.  228 blue cloth, frontisp, notes, VG PKM 8871  £8 

Flew, Anthony [Ed]:  Logic and Language, Second Series. Oxford: Blackwell 1953.  242p cloth, VG+: Austin, Moore, Ryle, Waismann, Warnock etc: This copy with a handwritten letter by Flew with refernece to Catholicism and Thomism, also inserted a review PKM 8870  £12 

Toulmin, Stephen :  The Uses of Argument. Cambridge University Press 1958.  vii 264p cloth, index, nice copy of 1st ed, ex library with bookplate only PKM 8866  £22 

Schneider, Herbert :  A History of American Philosophy. New York: Columbia University Press 1946.  xii 368p cloth, fresh ex lib, repr 1957 PKM 8859  £9 

Palmer, Humphrey :  Analogy. A Study of Qualification and Argument in Theology. London: Macmillan 1973.  196p hb, dj, unused ex lib PKM 8855  £9 

Wolfe, May [Ed]:  Linguistic Analysis and Phenomenology. Ed. Wolfe May, S Brown. London: Macmillan 1972.  307p hb, index, VG ex lib PKM 8854  £10.8 

Cowley, Fraser :  A Critique of British Empiricism. London: Macmillan 1968.  xiv 214p hb, dj, indices, VG+ ex lib PKM 8846  £9 

Kant, Immanuel :  Critique of Practical Reason, and Other Works on the Theory of Ethics. Transl T K Abbott. (1873, 1909). London: Longmans 1967.  lxiv 368p hb, index, frontisp, VG ex lib PKM 8844  £10.8 

Buber, Martin :  Die Legende des Baalschem. Frankfurt: R�tten & Loening 1918.  236p hb, foot & top of spine tearing, text clean, VG PKM 8228  £12.6 

Kretschmer, Ernst :  Physique and Character. An Investigation of the Nature of Constitution and of the Theory of Temperament. 2nd edition, trans W Sprott. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1945. (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method) xvi 288p cloth soft and yielding, plates, index, a sl worn ex library copy PKM 8164  £15 

Comfort, Alex :  The Process of Ageing. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1965.  152p hb illus, pl, dj (torn), VG, PKM 8091  £7.2 

Meinberg, Eckhard :  Das Menschenbild der Modernen Erziehungswissenschaften. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1988.  xii 466p hb, index, bibliogr, as new PKM 8075  £6.3 

Rusk, Robert :  The Philosophical Bases of Education. London: University of London Press 1956.  175p hb, ex lib sl worn PKM 8041  £3.24 

Rousseau, Mary :  The Apple or Aristotle's Death. De Pomo sive de mortis Aristotilis. Marquette University Press 1968.  81p card cover, bibliogr, as new: substantial introduction, various versions of this very popular pseudo-Aristotelian deathbed dialogue PKM 7846  £9 

West, Angela :  Deadly Innocence. Feminism and the Mythology of Sin. London: Cassell 1995.  xviii 218p hb, dj, index, new: Eve was declared innocent in the 1970ies, but what is this innocence and purity? PKM 7824  £10.8 

Sweet, Albert :  The Pragmatics and Semiotics of Standard Languages. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1988.  x 269p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, new: Pragmatic foundations of standard logic, PKM 7823  £7.2 

Shapiro, Michael [Ed]:  The Peirce Seminar Papers. An Annual of Semiotic Analysis. Vol 1. Providence: Berg 1993.  141p hb, as new : Essays on semiotic analysis PKM 7787  £9.9 

Floridi, Luciano :  Philosophy and Computing. An Introduction. London: Routledge 1999.  xiv 242p index, bibliogr, new, ex lib, never used PKM 7758  £14 

Hobbes, Thomas :  Leviathan, Or the Matter, Forme and Power of a Commenwealth, Ecclesiastical or Civil. Ed. M Oakeshott. Oxford: Blackwell 1960?.  lxvii 468p, green cloth, VG, a few faint pencil notes, first printing PKM 1083  £13.5 

Teichman, Jenny :  Illegitimacy. An Examination of Bastardy. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1982.  vi 200p hb, dj, new: A conceptual history: social, legal, religious and philosophical aspects PKM 800  £7.2 

Johnson-Laird, P N :  The Computer and the Mind. An Introduction to Cognitive Science. London: Fontana 1988.  444p pb, index, bibliogr, sl worn PKM 223  £9 

Moore, G E :  Philosophical Studies. London: Routledge 1951.  342p cloth, index, unused ex lib PKM 110  £14 

 
   
This page may be out of date - Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities. Last updated 14 October 2010

back to top
home | about | catalogues |