The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 04 June 2008
|
|
Other

157 books in list (last updated 04 June 2008)

Valentin, Karl: Filme. Mit einem Nachwort von Helmut Bachmaier 225p beige paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, ink inscription, pages clean, German language, VG. Price in Euro 7.220000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 85104 £5
Valentin, Karl: Kurze Rede Langer Sinn. Texte von und über Karl Valentin. Herausgegeben von Helmut Bachmaier 409p beige paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, ink inscription, pages clean, German language, VG. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 85103 £7
Kindermann, Heinz: Dichtung aus Österreich. Eine Anthologie in drei Bänden und einem Ergänzungsband: Versepik und Lyrik (Teilband 1 + 2) und Hörspiel. Bundesverlag1974 / 197. 3 vols, white cloth, ex lib, hardly used, VG, additional postage applies. Price in Euro 34.680000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 82696 £24
: Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters. Various volumes. University of Texas at Austin1976 - 199. 28 issues: complete run from volume 9 (1976) to 19 (1990) except volume 16 hich is missing issues 1+3, included also Dimension 2 volume 1 no. 3, all issues in very good condition, tight and firm bindings, little signs of use, VG. Price in Euro 115.620000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 72776 £80
Hackl, Erich; Ivanji, Ivan: Das Kainsmal. Eine Unterweisung in zehn Geboten. Ansprache in Buchenwald. Salzburg: Otto Müller1997(Literatur und Kritik September 1997). 112p paperback with red cover, very nice and fresh copy, hardly touched, VG,. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 72766 £10
Straub, Wolfgang; Jung, Jochen: Josef Leigeb. Eine Überprüfung zum 100. Geburtstag. Noch einmal Ingeborg Bachmann. Replik auf Hans Höller. Salzburg: Otto Müller1996(Literatur und Kritik November 1997). 112p paperback with red cover, very nice and fresh copy, hardly touched, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 72765 £10
Fussenegger, Gertrud: Iris und Muschelmund. Gedichte. Wien: Wiener Bibliophilen-Gesellschaft1955. 95p marbled card covers, fine copy, japanese style binding with sewn pages, plastic wrapper, limited edition no 71 of 200, signed by the author, ' diese Sammlung von grösstenteils ungedruckten Gedichten erscheint [ ] als Jahresgabe der Wiener Bibliophilen-Gesellschaft für 1955', hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 43.350000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 72723 £30
Koske, Karl; Blaschke, Hanns: Vormilitärische Jugenderziehung. = Die Pause: Österreichische Monatshefte, Jahrgang 3, Heft 4. Wien[1937?]. 64p large pb, covers sl rubbed, complete copy with various illustrations and b/w plates, text clean and neat, front and back holds a number of contemporary advertisments, a firm and fresh copy, VG+. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71339 £20
Blaschke, Hanns: Oberösterreich, Mensch und Boden. = Die Pause: Österreichische Monatshefte, Jahrgang 2, Heft 11. Wien[1937?]. 64p large pb, covers sl rubbed and minor crease, complete copy with various illustrations and b/w plates, text clean and neat, front and back holds a number of contemporary advertisments, Sonderheft Oberösterreich, VG+, a fresh and firm copy. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71338 £10
Blaschke, Hanns: Die Pause: Österreichische Monatshefte, Jahrgang 3, Heft 7. (Kurt Eigl: Die Landschaft der Ostmark etc etc) Wien[1937?]. 80p large pb, covers sl rubbed, spine sunned, complete copy with various illustrations and b/w plates, text clean and neat, front and back holds a number of contemporary advertisments, VG+, a firm and fresh copy. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71337 £12
Lugmayer, Karl: Frankreich und die Weltausstellung. = Die Pause: Österreichische Monatshefte, Jahrgang 3, Heft 1/2. Wien[1937?]. 99p large pb, covers sl rubbed, complete copy with various illustrations and b/w plates,text clean and neat, front and back holds a number of contemporary advertisments, VG. Price in Euro 21.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71336 £15
Riefenstahl, Leni; Blaschke, Hanns: Die Pause: Österreichische Monatshefte, Jahrgang 3, Heft 6). Contains (2p): Leni Riefenstahl: Der Weg zum Olympia Film. Etc etc. Wien[1938?]. 72p large pb, spine sl ripped at bottom and one smudge to top of front cover, covers sl rubbed and spine is starting to detach from text block, complete copy with various illustrations and b/w plates, text clean and neat, front and back holds a number of contemporary advertisments, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71335 £12
: Die Frage vom "Turm" - Warum sind wir "modern"? = Der Turm. Monatsschrift für österreichische Kultur. Heft 8, Jahrgang 1, März 1946. Wien: Adolf Holzhausen1946. 30p brochure, cover sl rubbed, triple columned text with 4 pages of plates, text clean, no markings, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71334 £8
: Österreichische Wissenschaft. (Der Turm. Monatsschrift für österreichische Kultur. Heft 3, Jahrgang 1, Oktober 1945. Wien: Adolf Holzhausen1945. 30p brochure, cover sl rubbed, triple columned text with 5 plates, text clean, no markings, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71333 £8
Avenarius, F: Den Germanen im Norden. Etc. Kunstwart, XXIII, 16, Zweites Maiheft 1910. München: Callwey1910. 60p, paper cover, illustr, sl rip at top end of spine but really in very good condition given its age, frontis with tissue guard, appendix includes one colour plate and 8 pages of b/w plates, also some sheet music, front and back inlculudes large number of contemporary advertisments, VG. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71332 £18
: Zeitgeschichte im Aufriss. Österreich von 1918 bis in die achtziger Jahre. Wien: Jugend und Volk1981. 336p hb with silver cover, some signs of use, edgewear, some pages are detached from spine but copy is complete, overall good condition. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71330 £7
(No Author),: Wahrhafte und ausführliche Beschreibung, Kaiserl. Haupt- und Residenz-Stadt Wien in Österreich: Von dessen Alter und Herkommen . . . Wien: Franz Kirchberger1750?. 8p leaflet, facs reprint by Erwin Heidrich bookseller as christmas greeting (1970?). Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 71264 £6
Wenger, Wolfgang: weit weg in den filmen. Wien: Residenz1990. 119p hb with grey dj, very nice copy, as new, VG+. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 70659 £7
Baedeker, Karl: Österreich. (Ohne Galizien, Dalmatien, Ungarn und Bosnien). Handbuch fur Reisende. Mit 48 Karten, 40 Planen und 5 Grundrissen. Achtundzwanzigste Auflage. Leipzig: Verlag Von Karl Baedeker1910. 377p red limp cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, binding stretching in places, marbled edges, pages clean and unmarked with fold-out maps, one with old tape repair, green cloth page marker, German language, VG. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 68491 £18
Urbach, Reinhard: Die Wiener Komödie und ihr Publikum: Stranitzky und die Folgen. Wien: Jugend und Volk1973(Wiener Themen). 147p hb protective sleeve, tipped-in frontisp, index, photogr plates, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 67694 £8
Fitzbauer, Erich: Der Auftrag. Erzählung. Wien: Edition Graphischer Zirkel1981. 61p very big quarto format with illustrations of Gunter Böhmer. Large print, signed by author and illustrator, copy no. 140. VG copy, hardly read. Price in Euro 43.350000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 62652 £30
Kolleritsch, Alfred: Manuskripte: Zeitschrift für Literatur, 22 Jg, No 77, 1982. Graz: Manuskripte1982. 91p pb A4 format, contributions by W Bauer, Michael Brodsky, etc, VG enth: Ein fröhlicher Morgen beim Friseur etc. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 61054 £12
Kolleritsch, Alfred: Manuskripte: Zeitschrift für Literatur, 23 Jg, No 80, 1983. Graz: Manuskripte1983. 80p pb A4 format, contributions by Gunther Freitag, Jochen Jung, Peter Salomon, etc, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 61053 £12
Kolleritsch, Alfred: Manuskripte: Zeitschrift für Literatur, 41 Jg, No 151, März 2001. Graz: Manuskripte2001. 134p pb A4 format, contributions by Cécile Wajsbrot, Evelyn Schlag, Hans-Jost Frey, etc, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 61038 £10
Balfour, Michael; Mair, John: Four-Power Control in Germany and Austria 1945 - 1946. Part 1 "Germany", Part 2 "Austria" OUP1956(Survey of International Affairs 1939 - 1946 ). 390p cloth, jacket (worn), maps, clean ex lib copy. Price in Euro 69.370000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 60270 £48
Diehl, Gustav: Photographische Bildnisse. = Erdgeist: Illustrierte Wochenschrift, No 26, 1909, Heft 3. Wien: Erdgeistverlag1909. pp 75 - 118 vi large stapled card covers, spine sl torn, ffep sl detaching, sl weak inner hinges, frontisp, illustrations, photogr plates, advertisements, 'Illustrationene aus dem Atelier d'Ora', various contributors, VG. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 59094 £20
Klebel, Ernst: Das alte Chorgestühl zu St Stefan in Wien. Wien: Logos1925(Österreichs Kunstdenkmäler 4). Viii 38p plus 99p of photogr plates large black cloth with fresh gilt lettering on cover, appendix Grundrisse, Schnitte, Profile, etc; chronolog table, notes, in excellent condition, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57857 £18
Fitzbauer, Erich: Nach Macchia und Meer riecht der Wind. Griechischer Impressionen dritte Folge. Mit Zeichnungen des Verfassers. (Ilios Griechischer Sommer Vol 3) Wien: Edition Graphischer Zirkel1985. approx 100p large pb A4 format dj, illustration on dj, limited edition, numbered copy 'No 300 of 400', signed by author, illustrations, poems, stories, tipped-in colour illustrations, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57845 £14
Fitzbauer, Erich: España. Graphik Hans Fronius. Wien: Edition Graphischer Zirkel1983. approx 10p large card covers A4 format dj, illustration on dj, limited edition, numbered copy 'No 88 of 100', signed by author, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57844 £12
Pichler, Rainer; Höfinger, Oskar: Skyline. Baden: Weilburg1978. approx 30p large pb A4 format dj, numbered copy E d A 30, hand-signed by the authors, 'einmalige numerierte und signierte Auflage von 100 Stück, beiliegend eine Origialgraphik von Oskar E Höfinger', illustrations, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57843 £12
Amanshauser, Gerhard: Gedichte. Titelblatt und 25 Zeichnungen von Johann Weyringer. Salzburg: Aigner1986(Salzburger Edition 4). 79p pb, author signed on title page, illustrations, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57682 £14
Bayr, Rudolf: Momente und Reflexe. Aufzeichnungen. Salzburg: Residenz1971. 102p cloth dj, VG+, excellent copy. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57681 £12
Hofmann, Gert: Gespräch über Balzacs Pferd. Vier Novellen. Salzburg: Residenz1981. 182p xloth dj, shrink-wrapped, as new, VG+. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57665 £8
: Literatur im Residenz Verlag - Almanach auf das Jahr 1977. Salzburg: Residenz Verlag1977. 99p, dj, VG+. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57310 £10
: Literatur im Residenz Verlag - Almanach auf das Jahr 1975. Salzburg: Residenz Verlag1975. 95p, dj, VG+. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57309 £10
: 20 Jahre Residenz Verlag: Literaturalmanach auf das Jahr 1976. Salzburg: Residenz Verlag1976. 139p nice and fresh copy. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 57308 £8
Musil, Robert; Hickman, Hannah: Robert Musil and the Culture of Vienna. Croom Helm1984. 203p hb, dj chronology, bibliography, indices, pencil notes on a few pages, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56926 £12
Musil, Robert; O'Conner, Kathleen: Robert Musil and the Tradition of the German Novelle. (Annotated) Riverside, CA: Ariadne Press1992(Studies in Austrian Literature, Culture and Thought). 181p cloth, dj bibliography, index, yellow highlighting and pencil notes on many pages, otherwise VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56924 £12
Franckenstein, George: Facts and Features of my Life. (Austrian Minister to the Court of St. James 1920 - 1938) Cassell1939. x 342p red cloth, 28 halftone illustrations, spine cracked in one place, otherwise VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56748 £14
(No Author),: Stillere Heimat 1955. Herausgegeben vom Kulturamt der Stadt Linz. Innsbruck: Österreichische Verlagsanstalt?1955. 271p large hb, illustrated cover, illustrations 'Auswahl auf Grund eines Wettbewerbs der Kunstschule der Stadt Linz, contributions by Richard Billinger, Herbert Lange, Erich Thanner, Linus Kefer, and many more, biographical notes, illustrations, VG+. Price in Euro 34.680000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56612 £24
Bisinger, Gerald: Poema ex Ponto: Poetische Nachrichten aus der östlichen Latinität. Erlangen: Renner1977. approx 30p card covers with dj, frontisp, 'Exemplar No 325, Auflage 500 numerierte und signierte Exemplare', signed by author, spine sl sunned, otherwise as new, VG+. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56607 £14
Wiedner, Laurenz; Taucher, Franz: Sonores Saitenspiel. Österreichische Lyrik seit der Jahrhundertwende. Wien: Luckmann1946?. 201p half cloth, excellent copy, boxed in original slipcase, number in pen on back of title. Price in Euro 21.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56530 £15
Artmann, H C: Artmann, HC, Dichter: Ein Album mit alten Bildern und neuen Texten. Herausgegeben von Jochen Jung. Salzburg: Residenz1986. 117p sm quarto cloth dj, many illustrations, poems, hardly used, VG+, almost as new. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56491 £20
Werfel, Franz: Der veruntreute Himmel: Die Geschichte einer Magd. Roman. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer1939. 414p cloth, minor signs of use, spine sl torn, cover a bit faded, 1st edition, clean pages, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56412 £14
Werfel, Franz: Erzählungen aus zwei Welten, Vols 1 - 3. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer1948 - 195(Franz Werfel Gesammelte Werke). 3 vols 295p 396p 470p blue cloth, gilt on cover, very nice set, notes, clean pages, VG first edition. Price in Euro 98.280000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56409 £68
Mahler, Gustav: Gustav Mahler: Briefe, 1879 - 1911. Herausgegeben von Alma Maria Mahler. Mit vier Bildbeigaben und einem Brieffaksimile. Berlin: Zsolnay1924. xvi 492p large black cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, 1st edition, plates, in excellent condition. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56406 £20
Mahler, Gustav; Stefan, Paul: Gustav Mahler: Eine Studie über Persönlichkeit und Werk. Mit einem Bildnis. München: Piper1910. 116p large paper covers, tipped-in frontisp, 1st edition?, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, appendix, very well preserved copy, VG. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56392 £18
Czurda, Elfriede: Fast 1 Leben: Ein Fragment, 1977. Wien: Freibord1981(Sonderreihe 16). 60p pb dj, VG+ as new. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56376 £8
Soyfer, Jura: Auf uns kommt's an! It's all up to us! A Scenic Collage from the Work of Jura Soyfer by Georg Mittendrein. Guest Performance in Great Britain, Oct 1987. (Jura Soyfer Theater, Season 1987/ 88). Wien: Sessler1987. 64p sm stapled booklet, illustrations, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56343 £10
Friedl, Hermann: Heilverfahren oder Das Fernglas. Roman. Berlin: Jugend & Volk?1990. approx 400p cloth dj shrink-wrapped, as new, VG+. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56330 £10
Weiss, Walter; Hanisch, Ernst: Vermittlungen: Texte und Kontexte österreichischer Literatur und Geschichte im 20. Jahrhundert. Salzburg: Residenz1990. 280p large hb dj, bibliography, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56324 £12
Ebner, Jeannie: Gedichte und Meditationen: Gedichte. Baden: Grasl1978(Lyrik aus Österreich 8). 63p pb dj, bibliography, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56323 £10
Hofmannsthal, Hugo von: Hofmannsthal: Selected Essays. Edited by Mary Gilbert. Oxford: Blackwell1955(Blackwell's German Texts). xxxvii 158p pb, weak inner hinges, faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, notes, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56301 £10
Werfel, Franz: Die Geschwister von Neapel. Roman. Stockholm: Bermann - Fischer1946. 403p cloth rare dj sl worn on corners, 1st edition, very well preserved copy, VG. Price in Euro 34.680000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56293 £24
Werfel, Franz; Auckenthaler, Karlheinz: Franz Werfel: Neue Aspekte seines Werkes. Szeged: Jate1992(Acta Germanica 2). 183p large pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 21.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56292 £15
Werfel, Franz: Juarez und Maximilian: Dramatische Historie in 3 Phasen und 13 Bildern. Berlin: Zsolnay1927. 195p cloth, gilt lettering on cover, quite nice, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56291 £10
Werfel, Franz: Barbara oder Die Frömmigkeit. Ungekürzte Sonderausgabe. Berlin: Zsolnay1933. 808p original coarse cloth, label on spine sl worn, spine sl rubbed at corners, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56289 £14
Kraus, Karl; Kaszynski, Stefan: Karl Kraus: Ästhetik und Kritik. Beiträge des Kraus-Symposiums Poznan. München: text + kritik1989(Sonderband der Karus-Hefte). 204p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56274 £14
Daviau, Donald: Austrian Women Writers. (Modern Austrian Literature: Journal of the International Arthur Schnitzler Research Association, Vol 12, Nos 3/ 4, 1979) California UP1979. 474p large pb, illustrations, various contributors, VG, interesting collection of essays. Price in Euro 34.680000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 56258 £24
Musil, Robert; Cejpek, Lucas: Wahn und Methode: Robert Musils Der Mann ohne Eigenschaften. Roman. Graz: Karl-Franzens-Universität1983(Dissertationen der Karl-Franzens-Universität 59). 349p large pb, bibliography, many pencil marks thoughout. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55740 £12
Musil, Robert; Cejpek, Lucas: Wahn und Methode: Robert Musils Der Mann ohne Eigenschaften. Roman. Graz: Karl-Franzens-Universität1983(Dissertationen der Karl-Franzens-Universität 59). 349p large pb, bibliography, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 21.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55732 £15
Eisendle, Helmut: Das schweigende Monster. Prosamoritat. Graz: Droschl1981(manuskripte Edition). 59p large pb, hardly used, first edition, 'einmalige Auflage von 500 Exemplaren', VG+, interleaved with transparent paper on which are printed single letters (in blue) which coincide with the underlying text. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55715 £12
Kindermann, Heinz: Wegweiser durch die moderne Literatur in Österreich. Innsbruck: Österreichische Verlagsanstalt1954. 127p pb, sl weak inner hinges, sl water damaged, spine a bit torn, photogr plates, index, clean pages, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55704 £14
Musil, Robert; Frisé, Adolf: Briefe-Nachlese, Dialog mit dem Kritiker Walther Petry. Mit Peter Engel, Murray G Hall, Marie-Louise Roth, Georg Wiesner-Brandes. Saarbrücken: Internationale Robert Musil Gesellschaft1994. 89p large pb, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55689 £18
Rilke, Rainer Maria: Modern Austrian Literature: Journal of the International Arthur Schnitzler Research Association, Vol 15, Nos 3/ 4, 1982: Special Rainer Maria Rilke Issue. California UP1982. 387p large pb, illustrations, various contributors, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55665 £14
Rilke, Rainer Maria: Geschichten vom lieben Gott. Edited by Eva Wunderlich. New York: Twayne1957. 203p cloth dj, frontisp, vocabulary, notes, VG. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55664 £20
Schnitzler, Arthur; Baumann, Gerhart: Arthur Schnitzler: Die Welt von Gestern eines Dichters von Morgen. Frankfurt: Athenäum1965. 43p large square paper covers, nice edition on fine paper, 'erweiterte Fassung eines Vortrages, gehalten in Wien am 29 Jan 1965', bibliography, VG+. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55654 £10
Schnitzler, Arthur; Schnitzler, Olga: Spiegelbild der Freundschaft. Salzburg: Residenz1962. 154p cloth dj sl torn, illustrations, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55653 £10
Hofmannsthal, Hugo; Fiechtner, Helmut: Hugo von Hofmannsthal: Der Dichter im Spiegel der Freunde. Bern: Francke1963. 310p large cloth, frontisp, bibliography, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55644 £12
Beer-Hofmann, Richard: Vorspiel auf dem Theater zu König David. Wien: Johannes-Presse1936. 30p A4 hb, spine a bit damaged, otherwise fine edition, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55614 £20
Musil, Robert; Kaiser, Ernst: Robert Musil: Eine Einführung in das Werk. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer1962(Sprache und Literatur 4). 367p large pb, notes, sl weak inner hinges, very faint yellow underlining on two or three pages, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55598 £10
Fried, Erich: Oesterreich. Zürich: Atrium1946. 31p stapled booklet with jacket, in excellent condition. Price in Euro 118.510000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55588 £82
Trakl, Georg: Georg Trakl: Das dichterische Werk. Auf Grund der historisch-kritischen Ausgabe von Walther Killy und Hans Szklenar. München: dtv1977(dtv-bibliothek). 332p stiff pb, appendix, chronolog table, bibliography, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55573 £12
Rilke, Rainer Maria; Sieber-Rilke, Ruth: Rainer Maria Rilke: Briefe aus den Jahren 1902 bis 1906. Leipzig: Insel1930. 332p brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, extensive ink inscription on ffep, notes, marginal pencil markings on some pages, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55564 £10
Schmidt, Ricarda; McGowan, Moray: From High Priests to Desecrators: Contemporary Austrian Writers. Sheffield Academic Press1993(Writing on Writing). 215p large cloth dj, index, various contributors, VG+. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55552 £12
Bauer, Wolfgang: Das Herz. Gedichte. Salzburg: Residenz1981. 80p pb, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55546 £8
Hofmannsthal, Hugo von: Die Gedichte und kleinen Dramen von Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Leipzig: Insel1912. 263p large hb, 2. Auflage, very faint water stain on cover, spine sl rubbed, still overall in excellent condition. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55545 £14
Zyx, Hieronymus: Zwischen Stühlen sitzen. Graphiken von Wolfgang Simon. Wien: Graphischer Zirkel1991. approx 20p large pb dj A4 format, limited edition 'Aut Ex' numbered and signed by author, signed illustrations, almost as new, VG+. Price in Euro 34.680000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55524 £24
Rilke, Rainer Maria: Das Stunden-Buch, enthaltend die drei Bücher: Vom moenschichen Leben; Von der Pilgerschaft; Von der Urmuth und vom Tode. Leipzig: Insel1928. 109p papercovered boards with cloth spine, illustrated cover, illustration, VG+, 65. - 75. Tausend. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55486 £7
Fitzbauer, Erich: Zikadenschrei und Eulenruf: Neue griechische Impressionen. Mit Zeichnungen des Verfassers. Wien: Graphischer Zirkel1977. 92p large cloth A4 format dj, tipped-in frontisp, illustrations, 'No 282 of 444 numbered and author signed copies', VG+. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55466 £18
Werfel, Franz: Realismus und Innerlichkeit. Berlin: Zsolnay1931. 35p pb, 'Rede gehalten am 6 Mai 1931 im Kulturbund, Wien', very well preserved copy. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55464 £8
: Arien und Gesänge aus: Die Hochzeit des Figaro. Oper in zwei Aufzügen. Berlin: Königliche Schauspiele?1898. 68p sm paper covers, clean pages, firm binding, in excellent condition. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55432 £8
Rilke, Rainer Maria; Heise, Lisa: Briefe an Rainer Maria Rilke. Berlin: Rabenpresse1934. 58 hb, minor hurt on spine, in excellent condition, 4. - 6. Tausend. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55418 £10
Rilke, Rainer Maria: Ewald Tragy. Translated from the German by Lola Gruenthal. Vision1958. 104p cloth dj, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55412 £8
Daviau, Donald: Major Figures of Turn-of-the Century Austrian Literature. Edited and with an Introduction by D Daviau. Riverside: Ariadne1991(Studies in Austrian Literature, Culture and Thought). lxiv 488p heavy green cloth, index, notes, bibliographies, on P Altenberg, R Beer-Hofmann, Rosa Mayreder, K Kraus, etc, various contributors, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 31.790000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55400 £22
Fried, Erich; Lawrie, Steven: Erich Fried: A Writer without a Country. New York: Lang1996(Austrian Culture 24). xiii 407p large hb, index, bibliography, appendix, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55399 £20
Eisendle, Helmut: Exil oder, Der braune Salon. Ein Unterhaltungsroman. Salzburg: Residenz1977. 139p sm cloth dj, hardly used, VG+, first edition. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55380 £14
Hofmannsthal, Hugo von: Gedichte und lyrische Dramen. Frankfurt: Fischer1963(Hofmannsthal Gesammelte Werke in Einzelausgaben). 547p cloth, dj sl torn, boxed, bibliography, index, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55360 £14
Hofmannsthal, Hugo von; Coghlan, Brian: Hofmannsthal's Festival Dramas: Jedermann; Das Salzburger grosse Welttheater; Der Turm. CUP1964. xxi 397p cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, VG+. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 55359 £14
Baudelaire, Charles: Petits Poemes en prose. Les paradis artificiels. Le Fanfarlo- le jeune Enchanteur. Vienne: Manz?1920. 423p hardback, spine incomplete, boards detached, text clean. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54945 £12
Weinheber, Josef: Über die Dichtkunst. Wien: Gallus-Verlag1949. 103p white cloth w/ gilt lettering, neat little booklet, VG+. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54708 £7
Fitzbauer, Erich: Auf Suche nach Bolko. Erzählungen. Graphik Grete Feigl-Zellner. Wien: Graphischer Zirkel1978. 94p cloth dj, very fine copy, first edition, 'No 36 of 444 numbered copies signed by author, includes 'vier von den Originalplatten abgezogene Linolschnitte der Künslerin', 3 of them signed by the artist, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54434 £18
Hell, Bodo: Dom, Mischabel, Hochjoch. Linz: Edition Neue Texte1977. 103p large pb, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54426 £14
Wehle, Peter: Sprechen Sie Wienerisch? Von Adaxl bis Zwutschkerl. Erweiterte und bearbeitete Neuausgabe. Wien: Ueberreuter1980. 298p cloth dj, VG. Price in Euro 37.570000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54413 £26
Gütersloh, Albert Paris: Miniaturen zur Schöpfung: Eine kleine Zeitgeschichte. Mit Zeichnungen des Dichters. Salzburg: Residenz1970. 122p cloth dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG+, a fine copy. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54404 £14
Hickmann, A L: G Freytags Reichsraths-Wahlkarte 1901, aller 5 Curien von Oesterreich nebst statistischen Daten über die Wahlen in den Jahren 1873 - 1901. Wien: Freytag & Berndt1901. 2 folding colour maps in one paper cover, in excellent condition. Price in Euro 26.010000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54403 £18
Mander, Matthias: Das Tuch der Geiger. Erzählungen. Graz: Styria1980. 297p cloth dj, hardly used, VG+, very nice copy. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54350 £14
Kolleritsch, Alfred: Die Pfirsichtöter: Seismographischer Roman. Salzburg: Residenz1972. 164p cloth dj, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54346 £14
Rosei, Peter: 15000 Seelen. Roman. Salzburg: Residenz1985. 169p cloth dj, hardly used, VG+, as new first edition. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54345 £10
Moser, Annemarie: Vergitterte Zuflucht. Roman. Graz: Styria1982. 190p cloth dj, hardly used, VG+, a fine copy. Price in Euro 31.790000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54338 £22
Rosei, Peter: Wege. Erzählungen. Salzburg: Residenz1974. 156p cloth dj, hardly used, VG+, first ed. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54331 £10
Roth, Joseph: Beichte eines Mörders erzählt in einer Nacht. Roman. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp1967(Bibliothek Suhrkamp 79). 174p boards dj, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54319 £8
Roth, Joseph: Der stumme Prophet. Roman. Köln: Kiepenheuer & Witsch1966. 285p cloth dj rather worn, VG, first edition. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54309 £10
Richter, Hans Werner: Spuren im Sand. Roman einer Jugend. Wien: Desch1953. 412p cloth, cover a bit dusty, sl weak inner hinges, corners sl rubbed, clean pages, first edition?, a bit worn. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54307 £10
Richter, Hans Werner: Linus Fleck oder Der Verlust der Würde. Roman. Wien: Desch1959. 397p cloth with unusual blue pattern dj, sl weak inner hinges, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54302 £10
Greinz, Rudolf; Kapferer, Josef: Tiroler Schnadahüpfeln. Stuttgart: Cotta1908. xv 139p tiny cloth 6cm, gilt on cover and spine, marbled edges, vignette on title page, in excellent condition. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54297 £14
Schutting, Jutta: Liebesroman. Salzburg: Residenz1983. 313p cloth dj, hardly used, first edition, VG+, a fine copy. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54279 £14
Ferra-Mikura, Vera: Schuldlos wie die Mohnkapsel. Eingeleitet und ausgewählt von Johann Gunert. Graz: Stiasny1961(Stiasny-Bücherei 83). 128p pb, bibliography, chronology, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54276 £12
Kolleritsch, Alfred: Im Vorfeld der Augen. Gedichte. Salzburg: Residenz1982. 83p cloth dj, almost as new, VG+. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54274 £8
Kolleritsch, Alfred: Absturz ins Glück. Gedichte. Salzburg: Residenz1983. 105p pb, almost as new, VG+. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54273 £12
Bayr, Rudolf: Ein Loch im Lehm. Erzählung. Salzburg: Residenz?1980. approx 300p cloth dj, shrink-wrapped, as new, VG+. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54260 £10
Zuckmayer, Carl: Auf einem Weg im Frühling, Erzählung; Wiedersehen mit einer Stadt, aus dem Stehgreif erzählt. Zeichnungen von Anton Steinhart. Salzburg: Residenz1970. 56p cloth dj, illustrations, VG+, almost as new. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54199 £12
Braun, Felix: Das Licht der Welt: Geschichte eines Versuches als Dichter zu leben. Wien: Herder1949(Thomas-Morus). 751p cloth dj, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 23.120000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54197 £16
Lenz, Hermann: Das stille Haus. Stuttgart: DVA1952. 148p pb dj, illustration, VG, second edition. Price in Euro 34.680000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54195 £24
Daviau, Donald: Major Figures of Modern Austrian Literature. Riverside: Ariadne1988. ii 481p blue cloth, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54189 £20
Gütersloh, A P: Zwischen den Zeiten: Texte und Miniaturen von A P Gütersloh. Auswahl und Einleitung von Heribert Hutter. Wien: Rosenbaum1967. 80p square hb dj, frontisp, illustrations, VG+, a nice copy. Price in Euro 31.790000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54185 £22
Schutting, Jutta: Tauchübungen. Prosa. Salzburg: Residenz1974. 144p cloth dj sl torn, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 54093 £8
: Reviews of National Policies for Education: Austria School Policy. Paris: OECD1979. 106p pb, pages sl water damaged, text not affected, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53427 £10
Bruckner, Ferdinand: Mussia: Erzählung eines frühen Lebens. Amsterdam: Allert de Lange1935. 207p front cover missing, sl weak inner hinges, spine sl torn, pages clean, library stamped, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53123 £14
Brod, Max: Mira. Ein Roman um Hofmannsthal. München: Kindler1958. 299p cloth dj, hardly used, first edition, fine copy. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53119 £20
Brod, Max: Streitbares Leben. Autobiographie. München: Kindler1960. 543p cloth dj sl torn along hinge, frontisp, first edition, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53111 £20
Bruckner, Ferdinand: Historische Dramen: Elisabeth von England; Timon; Heroische Komödie. (Ferdinand Bruckner: Dramatische Werke) Wien: Schönbrunn1948. 366p cloth dj, clean pages, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53110 £10
Toller, Ernst: Hinkemann. Tragödie. Emsdetten: Lechte1954(Dramen der Zeit, 12). 96p pb dj sl torn, VG+, first edition. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53109 £14
Schutting, Jutta: In der Sprache der Inseln. Gedichte. Mit einem Nachwort von Ernst Schönwiese. Salzburg: Müller1973. 76p large square hb, VG copy with library bookplate. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53077 £12
Schwaiger, Brigitte: Mein spanisches Dorf. Wien: Zsolnay1978. 199p cloth dj, first edition, VG+, hardly used. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53059 £12
Rosei, Peter: Die Wolken. Salzburg: Residenz1986. 154p cloth dj, first edition, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53058 £14
Schutting, Jutta: Hundegeschichte. Salzburg: Residenz?1985. approx 300p cloth dj, shrink wrapped, as new. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53057 £12
Broch, Hermann; Aler, J M: Hermann Broch. (= Duitse Kroniek, Vol 36, Winter 1986, Nos 3 - 4) Amersfoort: dk1986. 92p large pb, frontisp, illustrations, notes, VG+. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53053 £10
Broch, Hermann; Daviau, Donald: Modern Austrian Literature, Journal of the International Arthur Schnitzler Research Association, Vol 13, No 4, 1980: Special Hermann Broch Issue. Riverside: University of California1980. v 235p pb, illustrations, notes, various contributors, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53052 £12
Daviau, Donald: Major Figures of Turn-of-the-Century Austrian Literature. Edited and with Introduction by D Daviau. Riverside: Ariadne1991(Studies in Austrian Literature, Culture and Thought). lxiv 488p green cloth, index, bibliography, various contributors, on Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach, Fritz Mauthner, Hermann Bahr, Arthur Schnitzler, etc, hardly used, VG+. Price in Euro 40.460000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53035 £28
Luther, Kurt; Müller, Wolfgang: Politics in Austria: Still a Case of Consociationalism? Cass1992. 232p cloth dj, index, appendices, tables, bibliography, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 53017 £14
Bolli, Erich: Georg Trakls "dunkler Wohllaut": Ein Beitrag zum Verständnis seines dichterischen Sprechens. Zürich: Artemis1978(Zürcher Beiträge zur deutschen Literatur- und Geistesgeschichte). 191p pb, notes, bibliography, hardly used, VG. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 52998 £12
Schlosser, Ignaz: Die Kanzel und der Orgelfuss zu St Stefan in Wien. Wien: Logos1925(Oesterreichs Kunstdenkmäler 2). 26p and 63 full-page plates, large cloth A4 format, bibliography, illustrations, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 49176 £10
Görlich, Ernst: Einführung in die Geschichte der österreichischen Literatur. Zweite, verbesserte und ergänzte Auflage. Wien: Manzsche Verlagsbuchhandlung1947. 164p pb, index, pages sl yellowed, otherwise VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 42797 £8
Childs, David: Politics and Society in Germany, Austria and Switzerland. (= Journal of the Association for the Study of German Politics and the Institut of German, Austrian and Swiss Affairs, Vol 1, No 1, Summer 1988) Nottingham: Institut of German, Austrian and Swiss Affairs1988. 59p large pb, water mark and ink writing on cover, contributors include Col R Frazier, Lothar Mertens, and others, reviews, VG: GDR Students in the Honecker Era, etc. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 41105 £6
Childs, David: Politics and Society in Germany, Austria and Switzerland. (= Journal of the Association for the Study of German Politics and the Institut of German, Austrian and Swiss Affairs, Vol 1, No 2, Winter 1988) Nottingham: Institut of German, Austrian and Swiss Affairs1988. 79p large pb, contributors include Frank Roberts, Margy Gerber, and others, reviews, illustrations, VG: The Re-Regulation of West German Broadcasting; The Resistence in Austria 1938 - 1945, etc. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 41104 £8
Childs, David: Politics and Society in Germany, Austria and Switzerland. (= Journal of the Association for the Study of German Politics and the Institut of German, Austrian and Swiss Affairs, Vol 3, No 1, Autumn 1990). Nottingham: Institut of German, Austrian and Swiss Affairs1990. 116p large pb, contributors include Wolfgang Schlauch, Marko Milivojevic, and others, reviews, bibliography, VG: British Perspectives on the German Cause; The SPD and East - West Relations in the 1980s, etc. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 41103 £8
Whitford, Frank: Egon Schiele. Thames & Hudson1988(World of Art Library). 216p pb, 151 plates (20 in colour), as new. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 40045 £10
Müller-Sternberg, Bruno: Stilschulung. Wels: Leitner1952. 158p hb dj, exercises, Aufsätze, Berichte, Briefe, etc, VG. Price in Euro 7.220000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 37822 £5
Rainhalter, Erwin: Das grosse Wandern. Roman. Hamburg: Zsolnay1955. 294p cloth, dj, sl worn, VG+, a nice copy. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 37790 £12
Adel, Kurt: Vom Wesen der österreichischen Dichtung: Österreichische Dichtung und deutsche Poesie. Wien: Bergland1964(Österreich - Reihe, Vol 267). 88p pb, includes 8 photogr plates, VG ex lib copy. Price in Euro 10.110000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 37401 £7
Gauss, Karl - Markus: Der wohlwollende Despot: Über die Staats-Schattengewächse. Klagenfurt: Wieser1989. 129p pb dj, as new. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 37057 £6
Schröder, Klaus; Szeemann, Harald: Egon Schiele and his Contemporaries: Austrian Painting and Drawing from 1900 to 193 from the Leopold Collection, Vienna. München: Prestel1989. 296p 4to pb, art paper throughout, colour repro frontisp, 5 articles on Schiele, Klimt & others & exhib cat, 145 full-page colour repro plates of works by 24 artists of which 52 of work by Schiele, biogrs of artists & bibliogr at end, also incl letter from exhib sponsor laid in, unused, fine. Price in Euro 40.460000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 34254 £28
Jacini, Stefano: Il Tramonto del Potere Temporale nelle Relazioni degli Ambasciatori Austriaci a Roma (1860 - 1870). Bari: Gius Laterza1931(Biblioteca di Cultura Moderna 208). xii 360p card wrapper, 4 half-tone plates, index, remains of bookplate in front cover, sl dusty, ex lib VG+. Price in Euro 28.900000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 31142 £20
Slawinski, Ilona; Strelka, Joseph: Viribus Unitis. Österreichs Wissenschaft und Kultur im Ausland: Impulse und Wechselwirkungen. Festschrift für Bernard Stillfried aus Anlass seines 70. Geburtstag. Bern: Peter Lang1996. 570p maroon hb, portrait frontisp, intro by edd., 44 essays on huge variety of subjects, index, as new. Price in Euro 34.680000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 30933 £24
(No Author),: Österreiches Barockmuseum in Wien: Katalog 1958. Wien: Österreichischen Galerie1958. 66p pb dj, plates, index, VG ex lib, bindstamped on cover. Price in Euro 8.670000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 28039 £6
Broch, Hermann: Special Issue of Literatur und Kritik, Östereichische Monatsschrift. No 54/55, 1971. Salzburg: Otto Müller1971. [140]p lib stamp, VG: Politische Pamphlete, Musil / Broch, Briefe, etc. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 26652 £10
Kaszyñski, Stefan: Das Schloss als Identitätszeichen der österreichischen Gegenwartsliteratur. Offprint from Die Österreichische Literatur: Ihr Profil von der Jahrhundertwende bis zur Gegenwart (1880 - 1980). Graz: Akademische Druck1989. [14]p 4to card wrapper, VG+. Price in Euro 4.330000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 23182 £3
: Österreich: mit Anhang für Automobilisten. Berlin: Grieben-Verlag1931(Reiseführer Band 219). 264p 15cm cloth, folding maps & illus, with contemp advertisements, a volume of considerable period interest, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 20651 £10
Suchy, Victor: Literatur in Österreich von 1945 - 1970. Strömungen und Tendenzen. Wien: Dokumentationsstelle1971. 76p card cover, plates, a few pencil marks, VG. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 18965 £8
Curti, Merle Eugene: Austria and the United States, 1848 - 1852. A Study in Diplomatic Relations. Smith College Studies in History,1926. [66]p card cover, some pencil marks, author inscription faint, VG. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 18472 £10
(No Author),: Bericht über den 3. Östereichischen Mathematikerkongress, Salzburg 1952. Wien: Nachrichten der Östereichischen Mathematischen Gesellschaft 21/22,1952. 76p paper cover, transp adhesive film, abstrracts, VG ex lib, includes one or two abstracts about problems involving computers. Price in Euro 11.560000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 17458 £8
Breicha, Otto; Fritsch, Gerhard: Finale und Auftakt. Wien 1898 - 1914. Literatur, Bildende Kunst, Musik. Salzburg: Otto Müller1964. 297p sm 4to format, cloth binding (back rather soiled by water), plates, illus, index, VG: A useful anthology of sources from the period: Weininger, Trakl, Schönberg, Schiele, etc etc. Price in Euro 14.450000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 16404 £10
Reissberger, Karl: Bilder aus Österreich in 15 Linolschnitten. Wien: Graphischer Bildungsverband?1940. folder with 15 prints, sm folio format, set no 18 of 300. Price in Euro 17.340000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 15297 £12
Acton, Lord: Catalogue of the Acton Collection. Class 34: Germany, Austria, and Hungary. CUP1908. vii, 440p hb, index, as new, a valuable research tool. Price in Euro 43.350000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 15296 £30
Bianquis, Genevieve: La Poésie Autrichienne de Hofmannsthal a Rilke. Paris: PUF1926. 334p paper cover, front cover missing, spine primitve tape repair, rather fragile, but text clean. Price in Euro 20.230000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 9148 £14
Bachleitner, Norbert: The Politics of the Book Trade in 19th Century Austria. Offprint1997. 17p, disbound. Price in Euro 5.780000, but credit card transactions in pounds sterling only PKM 1870 £4
|