The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 05 June 2008
|
|
Marxism

537 books in list (last updated 05 June 2008)

Münchow, Ursula : Aus den Anfängen der sozialistischen Dramatik II. Berlin: Akademie 1965. 206p paperback with cream dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, edges and corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Kanten und Ecken leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118910 £12
Fine, Bob [Ed]: Capitalism and the Rule of Law: From Deviancy Theory to Marxism. London: Collins 1979. 200p cloth with brown dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117234 £18
(No Author) : The Land of Socialism Today and Tomorrow: Reports and Speches at the Eighteenth Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, March 10-21, 1939. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1939. 447p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, photocopied pages, near fine condition PKM 115545 £18
Plekhanov, G V : L'Art et la Vie Sociale. Paris: Éditions Sociales 1949. 308p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114558 £10
(anon?) : Britain without Capitalists. A Study of What Industry in a Soviet Britain could Achieve. London: Wishart 1936. 474p black hardback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 114489 £18
Freire, Paulo : Cultural Action for Freedom. London: Penguin 1977. 91p yellow paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, very good condition PKM 114223 £6
Harrison, John : Marxist Economics for Socialists: A Critique of Reformism. London: Pluto Press 1978. 176p white paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 110971 £9
Wessell, Leonard : Karl Marx, Romantic Irony and the Proletariat: Studies in the Mythopoetic Origins of Marxism. Louisiana State University Press 1979. 352p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 110961 £10
Plamenatz, John : Karl Marx's Philosophy of Man. Oxford University Press 1975. 496p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 110893 £19
Carr, Edward : The Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-39. London: Macmillan. 257p white jacket, owner signature to title page, some pages highlighted, very good condition PKM 110694 £10
Lukács, Georg : The Meaning of Contemporary Realism. Second Printing. London: Merlin 1969. 138p cloth with orange jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket only, owner signature to front free end paper, otherwise unmarked, very good condition PKM 110693 £15
Lukács, Georg : History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics. London: Merlin 1971. 356p cloth with purple jacket, owner signature to front free end paper, otherwise unmarked, pages untouched, as new condition PKM 110692 £13
Stadnichenko, A : Monetary Crisis of Capitalism. Moscow: Progress 1975. 244p cloth with white jacket, shelfwear to jacket near the extremities, owner signature to front free end paper, some pages marked by pencil, very good condition PKM 110687 £14
Nikitin, S M : Inflation Under Capitalism Today. London: Central Books 1984. 260p cloth with blue/black jacket, very good condition, minor shelfwear to jacket near extremities, owner signature to front free end paper, otherwise unmarked PKM 110685 £18
Lukács, Georg : Marxism and Human Liberation: Essays on History, Culture and Revolution. New York: Delta 1973. 332p blue paperback, very good condition, owner signature to front free end paper, pages unmarked PKM 110675 £8
Marx, Karl ; Engels, Frederick : Feuerbach: Opposition of the Materialist and Idealist Outlooks. London: Wishart 1973. 128p cloth with red jacket, very good condition, owner signature to front end paper, unmarked pages PKM 110673 £30
Trotsky, Leon : My Life: An Attempt at an Autobiography. London: Penguin 1979. 672p black paperback, very good condition, owner signature to front free end paper, pages unmarked PKM 110672 £10
Dobb, Maurice : Socialist Planning. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1970. (Socialism Today) 69p white/yellow paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, very good condition, unmarked PKM 110668 £6
Marx, Karl ; Engels, Frederick : On Literature and Art. Moscow: Progress 1974. 179p cloth with blue jacket, slightly shelfwear to spine, owner inscription to front free end paper, near fine condition PKM 110565 £8
Engels, Frederick ; Marx, Karl : Selected Works. Volumes 1 and 2. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1962. 677p 529p hardcover, ink inscription on title pages, some shelfwear on dustjackets, otherwise good PKM 110276 £20
Lenin, V I : Materialism and Empirio-Criticism. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1972. 390p hardcover, ink inscription on endpaper and marks in margins of 2 pages, some shelfwear, otherwise good PKM 110272 £10
Korsch, Karl : Three Essays on Marxism. London: Pluto Press 1971. 71p paperback, ink inscription on half title page, otherwise as new PKM 110266 £10
Poulantzas, Nicos : Classes in Contemporary Capitalism. London: NLB 1976. 336p hardcover, ink inscription on title page, slight shelfwear, otherwise as new PKM 110259 £15
Burdjalov, Felix ; Cambell, H [Transl]: State Monopoly Incomes Policy: Conception and Practice. Moscow: Progress 1978. 272p cloth cover, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 110258 £16
Ilitskaya, Lenina [Transl]: ABC of Dialectical and Historical Materialism. Moscow: Progress 1978. 509p hardcover, as new PKM 110257 £10
Daglish, Robert [Transl]: The Fundementals of Marxist-Leninist Philosophy. Moscow: Progress 1974. 662p hardback, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise VG+ PKM 110254 £11
Miller, Diana [Ed]: The Political Economy of Capitalism. First English Edition. Moscow: Progress 1974. 342p hardcover, ink inscription on endpaper, some shelfwear, otherwise VG+ PKM 110252 £12
Lenin, V I : British Labour and British Imperialism: A Compilation of Writings by Lenin on Britain. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1969. 314p hardcover, red dustjacket, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise VG+ PKM 110249 £12
Glass, S T : The Responsible Society: The Ideas of Guild Socialism. London: Longman 1966. (Monographs in Politics) 79p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 109279 £22
Kanet, Roger : Behavioral Revolution and Communist Studies. New York: Free Press 1971. 360p maroon cloth, no jacket, ex lib but near fine condition, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine PKM 109121 £8
Draper, Hal : Karl Marx's Theory of Revolution: State and Bureaucracy. Part 1. New York: Monthly Review 1977. 728p black cloth, slightly sunned spine, corners slightly worn, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 109082 £20
Tannenbaum, Frank : Mexican Agrarian Revolution. First Edition. New York: Macmillan 1929. 540p blue cloth with gilt lettering, printed on acid free paper, looks brand new, library stamped PKM 109081 £30
Collins, Henry ; Abramsky, Chimen : Karl Marx and the British Labour Movement: Years of the First International. London: Macmillan 1965. 356p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, ex lib PKM 108210 £36
David, Martin : Computability and Unsolvability. New York: Dover 1958. (McGraw-Hill Series in Information Processing and Computers) 210p red cloth ex lib, VG+ PKM 104825 £10
Young, Michael ; Prager, Theodor : There's Work For All. London: Nicholson & Watson. 128p hardback with blue dustjacket, good condition, dj in fair condition, faded, scuffed and dirtied on edges, internally some foxing, mostly restricted to endpapers, text clean, binging tight, photographs a little faded PKM 104485 £8
Hall, Gus : The Crisis of Everyday Living and the Winning Fightback. The Communist Party's View. New York: New Outlook 1978. 64p stapled booklet red cover, VG PKM 102424 £8
Dahlberg, Edward ; Defanti, Charles : The End of Silence: 1959 - 1975. An Excerpt from Edward Dahlberg: Notes towards a Biography. (Armadillo 3, 1976) New York: Welcome Rain 1976. 4 page esay in poetry magazine edited by John Weber et al, square format with colour illus to cover PKM 101527 £12
Shakhnazarov, G ; Boborikin, A et al: Social Science (8th edition). Moscow: Politizdat 1970. 367p red cloth, ex-lib, communist Russian school textbook, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, light scuffing, fading to spine, binding tight, pages clean if slightly browned, some illustrations, VG. PKM 101105 £20
Coates, Ken : Work-ins, Sit-ins and Industrial Democracy. The Implications of Factory Occupations in Great Britain in the Early Seventies. Nottingham: Spokesman 1981. 175p laminated hardback, ex-lib, cover in good condition, slight yellowing to front, scuffing to laminate, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, VG. PKM 100802 £8
Zimbalist, Andrew [Ed]: Case Studies On The Labor Process. London: Monthly Review 1979. 314p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, fading to spine, bumps to extremities, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, text clear on bright pages, some light pencil underlining/marginalia, VG. PKM 100797 £10
Furtak, Robert : Political Systems of the Socialist States. An Introduction to Marxist-Leninist Regimes. Brighton: Wheatsheaf 1986. 308p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition though heavily faded to spine, red cloth has only minor bumps to head/foot of spine, otherwise pristine, internally very clean and bright, text clear and bold, binding tight, a rare v PKM 100439 £60
Howard, Dick : The Development of The Marxian Dialextic. Southern Illinois University Press 1972. 205p hardback, ex-lib, cover faded to spine, one or two pen marks to rear, sturdy binding, internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 100215 £8
Kilpatrick, Admiral : A Veteran Communist Speaks … On the Struggle Against Revisionism. Chicago: Communist League 1965?. 41p mimeographed, stapled booklet with yellow cover, VG PKM 99431 £12
Diack, Hunter : Thinking in Numbers. Nottingham: Skinner 1961. 72p A4 format hardback, many illus in black and red, VG PKM 97876 £28
Becker, Werner : Idealistische und materialistische Dialektik. Das Verhältnis von "Herrschaft und Knechtschaft" bei Hegel und Marx. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1970. 142p orange paperback, VG PKM 97558 £14
Sammin, Ahmet : The Tragedy of the Turkish Left. New Left Review 1981. this is a complete issue of New Left Review, burgundy paper cover, entitled Travail of Labourism, incl Sammin's 20p essay on the Turkish Left etc PKM 97505 £10
Davis, Mike et al: The Enigma of the US Proletariat. New Left Review 1980. this is a complete issue of New Left Review, blue paper cover, with various essays in the Proletariat in the US with many other contributions, VG+ PKM 97502 £10
Fine, Ben ; Harris, Laurence ; Mayo, Marjorie et al: Class Politics - An Answer to its Critics. London: Central Books 1984. 64p pink cover, with extensive ink annotations PKM 96871 £8
Matgamna, Sean : Workers' Fight and the Fourth International. London: Workers' Fight 1973. (Phoenix Pamphlets) 18p stapled pamphlet, badly printed from typescript, VG PKM 96740 £8
International Marxist Group : Abortion, Liberation and Revolution. London: The Other Press 1979. 16p pamphlet with illus, printed in brown ink, VG PKM 96739 £8
Verkuyl, Johannes : Voorbereiding voor de dialoog over het evangelie en de ideologie van het marxistisch leninisme. Kampen: Kok 1978. 208p red paperback, cover sl worn, VG PKM 96652 £14
New Left Review : New Left Review. Substantial Run 1993 - 2005. First Series, Second Series. Nos 202 - 34. New Left Review 1993 - 2005. Contains No 202 (1993) - 238 (1999) plus New Series 1 (2000) - 34 (2005) complete but for the following 5 issues: 210, 217, 223, 227, 235. Together 66 issues, VG+ PKM 96301 £180
Hall, Stuart ; Massey, Doreen ; Rustin, Michael : Soundings: A Journal of Politics and Culture. No 11 - 1999 to No 31, 2005. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1999 - 2005. 21 issues, each approx 200p, nice clean set, as issued, as new, very little used, substantial run PKM 96258 £160
Thomson, David [Ed]: Political Ideas. London: Watts 1970. 216p cloth with dj, ex lib with transparent sleeve, 15 essays on Hobbes, Rousseau, Marx etc, index, VG PKM 95316 £6
Durkheim, Émile ; Nisbet, Robert : Emile Durkheim. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1970?. (Makers of Modern Social Science) 180p pb, notes, bibliogr, VG ex lib with sl humidity mark to bottom edge PKM 94117 £12
Marx, Karl : Class Struggles in France (1848 - 1850). London: Lawrence & Wishart 1942. (The Marxist-Leninist Library) 151p red cloth, clean unmarked pages, bright fresh copy, VG+ PKM 94108 £7
Vollath, Johann : Der Übergang von der Antike zum Mittelalter in der nichtslawischen marxistischen Literatur. Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1985. (Erlanger Studien) 236p brown paperback, VG+ PKM 93472 £34
Forster, Imogen : Red Letters. A Journal of Cultural Politics. No 22. London: Red Letters 1988. M Klein: Film & Vietnam; D Margolis: Glasnost and Cinema; Dan Baron Cohen: Struggle for Freedom in Ireland, VG stapled booklet PKM 93250 £12
Bailey, Dave ; Ali, Tariq : The Socialist Challenge to Racism. London: Relgocrest 1978. (Red Weekly Pamphlet) 32p yellow stapled booklet VG PKM 93245 £6
Lenin, V I : Marx Engels Marxism. A Collection of Articles. Ed. J Fineberg. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1936. 225p olive cloth, notes, name index, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 93237 £8
Sbarberi, Franco : I comunisti italiani e lo stato 1929 - 1945. Milano: Feltrinelli 1980. (Biblioteca di Storia Contemporanea) 260p large paperback, illustrated cover w/ cyclists, excellent copy PKM 93190 £12
Ravaioli, Carla : La questione femminile, intervista col PCI. Milano: Bompiani 1976. (Saggi) 221p large paperback, red cover, sl dusty PKM 93151 £14
Klaus, Georg : Il linguaggio dei politici, tecnica e propaganda della manipolazione. Milano: Feltrinelli 1974. (I nuovi testi) 323p large paperback, white cover, VG PKM 93130 £7
Revolutionary Communist Group : Ireland: British Labour and British Imperialism. London: RCG 1976. (RCG pamphlet) 35p white pamphlet, grubby and dusty PKM 93125 £10
Macherey, Pierre et al: Red Letters. Communist Party Literature Journal. No 8. London: Red Letters 1978?. 79p turquoise paperback, little bit dusty PKM 93124 £12
Ganapini, Luigi : Provvedimenti della pietà e della scienza. Il civico frenocomio di Trieste, 1908 - 1914. Roma: Movimento Operaio e Socialista 1980. 17p stapled pamphlet PKM 93122 £10
Stame, Federico : Società civile e critica delle istituzioni. Milano: Feltrinelli 1977. (Opuscoli Marxisti) 87p violet cover slim paperback, cover sl soiled PKM 93112 £12
Gollan, John : The British Political System. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1954. 192p paperback with blue design to cover, sl dusty PKM 93045 £8
Engels, Friedrich : Anti-Dühring: Herr Eugen Dühring's Revolution in Science. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1942. (The Marxist-Leninist Library) 519p limp cloth sl dusty, spotting to pages, still VG PKM 92860 £8
Toller, Ernst : Hoppla, Wir Leben. Potsdam: Kiepenheuer 1927. 141p orange card cover fresh with original dustjacket, VG first edition, nice copy, minimal wear, tiny loss at spine PKM 92675 £36
Turton, Andrew ; Tanabe, Shigeharu : History and Peasant Consciousness in South East Asia. Osaka: National Museum of Ethnology 1984. (Senri Ethnological Studies) 420p, very good large paperback, library stamp, VG+ PKM 92664 £30
Machovec, Milan ; Hebblethwaite, Peter [Introduction]: A Marxist Looks at Jesus. London: Darton, Longman & Todd 1977. 231p red pb, excellent condition, ex lib, appendix, indexes of subjects and biblical refs, nice copy PKM 92619 £9
Derzhavina, M [Ed]: The Central Lenin Museum. A Guide. Moscow: Progress 1979. 108p small format, laminated boards, VG+, a fresh copy, many illus, some in colour, as new PKM 92181 £6
Thompson, Paul : The Nature of Work. An Introduction to the Debates on the Labour Process,. London: Macmillan 1983. 305p hardback w/ dustjacket, ex lib, as new, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 91966 £20
Habermas, Jürgen : Erkenntnis und Interesse. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1968. (theorie) 365p pb, with jacket, sl worn, VG PKM 91503 £4.5
Berkman, Alexander : The Bolshevik Myth (Diary 1920-1922). First Edition. London: Hutchinson 1925. ix 319p red cloth very red and very bright, small white colour speck to spine, excellent copy, small corner missing from free front endpaper, else an excellent copy without fault, very well preserved PKM 91255 £48
Webster, Nesta : The Socialist Network. London: Boswell 1926. bound in bright blue cloth and gilt lettering to spine, sticker to title page which refers to a chart in the inside back pocket, where no pocket can be located, first edition, without the chart PKM 91180 £12
Miranda, Jose Porfirio : Marx and the Bible. A Critique of the Philosophy of Oppression. London: SCM 1977. 338p paperback large format, clean firm ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 91078 £8
Klugmann, James ; Oestreicher, Paul [Eds]: What Kind of Revolution? A Christian-Communist Dialogue. London: Panther 1968. 218p pb, rebound as hardback, ex library, VG PKM 91060 £6
Dryburgh, George [Convener]: The Challenge of Communism. London: SCM 1952. 72p green booklet with cloth spine, ex library, report of a Churchof Scotland Commission PKM 91059 £12
Jeffreys, M V C : Kingdom of This World. The Challenge of Communism. London: Mowbray 1950. small hardbnack with yellow dustjacket, ex lib, hardly used, VG+ PKM 90990 £8
Kertzer, David : Comrades and Christians. Religion and Political Struggle in Communist Italy. Cambridge University Press 1980. 302p white paperback with pictrorial laminated cover, clean unused ex lib copy PKM 90989 £6
Carson, Clarence : World in the Grip of an Idea. New Rochelle: Arlington House 1979. 562p hardback with blue dustjacket, plenty and faint and consistent ink underlining in the text, hence impaired but still very readable PKM 90429 £12
Lipski, Sam [Ed]: Soviet Jewry and the Australian Communist Party. Documents. Victoria: Human Rights Research 1966. 80p blue paperback, VG PKM 89719 £9
: Soviet Jewry. A Reply to Isi Leibler. Statement by the Political Committee, Communist Party of Australia. Sydney: Current Book Distributors 1965. 23p stapled, small format, VG, year in ink on cover PKM 89680 £7.87
Field, A N : Why Colleges Breed Communists. Arnside: Foundation Tracts 1975?. 104p stapled, white paper cover, VG with one or two marginal notes PKM 89444 £8
Schlaffer, Hannelore : Dramenform und Klassenstruktur. Eine Analyse der dramatis persona 'Volk'. Stuttgart: Metzler 1972. (Metzler Studienausgabe) 130p large paperback with red and white cover, VG PKM 89357 £9
Gollwitzer, Helmut : The Christian Faith and the Marxist Criticism of Religion. Saint Andrew Press 1970. 172p small hardback, marks to table to contents and to a few margins, useful es lib copy PKM 87726 £9
Scarfe, Alan ; Sookhdeo, Patrick : Christianity and Marxism. Exeter: Paternoster 1981. 180p paperback, VG ex lib copy PKM 87715 £7.2
Castro, Fidel : Un Grano de Maiz. Conversación con Tomás Borge. La Habana: Oficina de Publicaciones del Consejo de Estado 1992. 305p paperback,VG clean and firm copy PKM 87433 £9
(No Author) : The Autonomy of the Women's Movement. Dublin 1977?. 12p folded, adverts on back, PKM 87304 £5.4
Dielo Truda Group : Organisational Platform of the Libertarian Communists. No Imprint 1977. 28p stapled booklet, original edition PKM 87303 £9
Benjamin, Walter ; Mouzelis, Nicos ; Meszaros, Istvan : Between Capitalism and Marxism. New Left Review No 108. New Left Review 1978. papers on Greek Elections, "On Surrealism", Political Power and Dissent, etc PKM 87185 £7.2
Eagleton, Terry ; Balibar, Etienne : Rationalism versus Marxism. New Left Review No 107. New Left Review 1978. papers on Irrationalism and Marxism, Aesthetics and Politics, Ethiopia (Amade, Pajetta) PKM 87184 £7.2
Eagleton, Terry ; Halliday, Jon ; Godelier, Maurice : The Origins of Male Domination. New Left Review No 127. New Left Review 1981. papers on North Korean Enigma, Sex and Power, Idealism of American Criticism PKM 87183 £7.2
Eagleton, Terry ; Enzensberger, Hans Magnus ; Heinen, Jacqueline : Feminism and Bolshevism. New Left Review No 110. New Left Review 1978. papers on John Bayley, Kollontai, Notes on the End of the World, etc PKM 87182 £7.2
Bahro, Rudolf ; Gerratana, Valentino ; Amendola, Giorgio ; Claudin, Fernando : New Left Review No 106, Special Issue: Beyond Bureaucracy. New Left Review 1977. Bahro 30p essay, also papers by Fernando Claudin, Giorgio Amendola (Italian Road), Valentino Gerratana (Heidegger and Marx) PKM 86834 £9
Poulantzas, Nicos ; Hall, Stuart : New Left Review No 119, Special Issue: Plan, Market, Democracy. New Left Review 1980. includes Fred Halliday: War in Afghanistan, Stuart Hall on the Legacy of N Poulantzas, P Fuller on Fine Art after Modernism PKM 86828 £9
Weber, Henri ; Habermas, Jürgen ; Van Parijs, Philippe ; Debray, Régis : New Left Review No 115, Special Issue: The Legacy of Mai '68. New Left Review 1979. complete issue, VG+ PKM 86827 £10.8
Halliday, Jon ; Williams, Raymond ; Deutscher, Isaac : New Left Review No 124, Special Issue: The Politics of Nuclear Disarmament. New Left Review 1980. complete issue, Williams on Unilateralism, Deutscher on 22 June 1941, Haliday on Struggle for East Asia PKM 86824 £7.2
Scargill, Arthur ; Goldmann, Lucien : New Left Review No 92, Special Issue: The Miners and the Government: The New Unionism. New Left Review 1975. contains also Goldmann: Marxism and Literary Criticism, Ian Gough: State Expenditure, Ting Ling: Thought on Woman's Day PKM 86823 £7.2
Brandler, Heinrich ; Debray, Régis ; Hobsbawm, Eric : New Left Review, Special Issue: The Nationalist Enigma. (Marxism and the Nation, Brandler and German Communism, Saxony 1923 etc. New Left Review 1977. complete issue, excellent condition, PKM 86822 £9
: New Left Review, Special Issue: Breakthrough in Nicaragua. New Left Review 1979. single issue of NLR, VG, includes Essays by H Jung Fall of Somoza etc PKM 86821 £7.2
Thompson, Edward ; Adorno, Theodor : The Logic of Exterminism. Essay in New Left Review, Special Issue: The Nuclear Arms Race, No 121, 1980. New Left Review 1980. single issue of journal, contains also Adorno: Bloch's traces PKM 86820 £7.2
Pasti, Daniela : I Comunisti e l'Amore. Roma: l'Espresso 1979. paperback, VG PKM 86474 £8
Lilli, Laura ; Valentini, Chiara : Care Campagne. Il Femminismo nel PCI e nelle Organizzazioni di massa. Roma: Editori Riuniti 1979. (La questione femminile) 329p paperback cover a bit soiled, especially the back, marks to table of contents PKM 86456 £10.8
Marx, Karl : Werner Blumenberg. An Illustrated Biography. Translated by Douglas Scott. Foreword by Gareth Stedman Jones. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1972. 196p brown hardback with purple lettering to cover and spine, little use, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85998 £16.2
Amin, Samir : The Future of Maoism. Translated by Norman Finkelstein. London: Monthly Review 1981. 154p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, some pencil underlinings otherwise pages clean with index, VG PKM 85757 £16
Berger, Paul [Ed]: Marxism and Sociology. Views from Eastern Europe. New York: Appleton 1969. 246p red and white paperback with dusty cover, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85734 £14.4
Marx, Karl : Theories of Surplus Value. Part One. Moscow: Progress 1969. 506p hardback with white and green paper jacket, scuffing to top, first publisher edition, hinges opening but pages clean, VG PKM 85634 £9
Lichtheim, George : Marxism. An Historical and Critical Study. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971. 412p grey and red paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85633 £16.2
Lichtheim, George : Das Konzept der Ideologie. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1973. 143p pink paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with series catalogue, German language, VG PKM 85108 £6
Sarup, Madan : Marxism and Education. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978. 224p red hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 84867 £16.2
(No Author) : Sozialismus Übersicht, 8 pages in small print, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) with some additional entries, removed from binding, VG PKM 84003 £7.2
Baran, Paul ; Sweezy, Paul : Monopoly Capital. An Essay on the American Economic and Social Order. London: Penguin 1975. (Pelican) 390p blue and white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 83575 £13.5
Lenin, V I : The State and Revolution. London: Penguin 1992. (Twentieth Century Classics) 122p green paperback with pictorial cover, little use, pages clean with glossary, VG PKM 83167 £5.4
Marx, Karl : The Poverty of Philosophy. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1976. 214p grey cloth, red jacket, index, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 82016 £12.6
Matthews, Michael : The Marxist Theory of Schooling. A Study of Epistemology and Education. Brighton: Harvester 1980. 214p hardback with red paper jacket, scuffing to edges and corners, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81582 £10.8
Bowman, John : Capitalist Collective Action. Competition, Cooperation and Conflict in the Coal Industry. Cambridge University Press 1989. (Studies in Marxism and Social Theory) 253p hardback with red and white laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with footnotes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 81457 £16.2
Caballero, Manuel : Latin America and the Comintern 1919 - 1943. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Latin American Studies) 213p hardback with red laminated jacket, first edition, pages browned but clean with notes, bibliography, index and series catalogue, VG PKM 80927 £16.2
Aslund, Anders [Ed]: Market Socialism or the Restoration of Capitalism? Cambridge University Press 1992. 215p hardback with blue and white laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with charts and notes, VG PKM 80916 £16.2
Abel-Smith, Brian : Labour's Social Plans. Fabian Tract 369. London: Fabian Society 1966. (Fabian Tract) 20p orange stapled pamphlet with paper cover, little use, ink inscription, pages clean, VG PKM 80898 £6.3
Bekerman, Gerard : Marx and Engels. A Conceptual Concordance. Oxford: Blackwell 1983. 205p hardback with white laminated jacket, beginning to yellow but pages clean with index, alphabetised, VG PKM 80755 £13.5
Ranney, Austin ; Sartori, Giovanni [Eds]: Eurocommunism: The Italian Case. Washington: American Enterprise Institute 1978. 196p white paperback with dusty card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 80489 £10.8
Davidson, Alastair : The Theory and Practice of Italian Communism. Volume 1. London: Merlin 1982. 302p white paperback with green and red laminated cover, beginning to yellow but hardly used, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 80468 £9
Adlam, Diana ; Coward, Rosalind [Eds]: Politics and Power. Volume 1: New Perspectives on Socilaist Poltics, Volumes 2: Problems in Labour Politics, Volume 3: Sexual Politics, Feminism and Socialism, Volume 4: Law, Politics and Justice. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1980. 4 volumes of journal with coloured card covers, used copies with creasing to spine and corners, pages clean with articles on nuclear power, labour governments, children and parents and polic powers, VG PKM 80166 £18
Kertzer, David : Comrades and Christians. Religion and Political Struggle in Communist Italy. Cambridge University Press 1980. 302p white paperback with pictrorial laminated cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 80134 £8
Bradley, Ruth : Women and Socialism Conference Paper 3. Birmingham Sept 21 - 22 1974. No Imprint 1974. 169p black stapled paperback with card cover, dusty copy, printed from typescript with articles on domestic labour, class struggle and a women's right to chose, VG PKM 80118 £10.8
Amyot, Grant : The Italian Communist Party. London: Croom Helm 1981. 252p hardback with burgundy pictorial laminated jacket, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 80109 £16.2
Jaggi, Max ; Muller, Roger et al: Red Bologna. With an Introduction by Donald Sassoon and Photographs by Otmar Schmid. London: Writers & Readers Publishing 1977. 207p white paperback with laminated card cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 80086 £7.2
Blackmer, Donald ; Tarrow, Sidney [Eds]: Communism in Italy and France. Princeton University Press 1977. 651p green, white and brown paperback wih laminated cover, corners curling and pages swollen from water damage, water stain to bottom corners otherwise pages clean with index PKM 80065 £10.8
Benelli, Giovanni : The Church and Communism. London: Catholic Truth Society 1976. 23p stapled booklet with black and yellow paper cover, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 80056 £6.3
Mandel, Ernest : From Stalinism to Eurocommunism. The Bitter Fruits of "Socialism in one Country" London: NLB 1979. 223p large pb, a few underlinings bibliogr, cover dulled, still VG PKM 80021 £5.4
della Volpe, Galvano : Critique of Taste. London: NLB 1978. hardback, dj, VG, nice copy PKM 80018 £9
Reiter, Rayna ; Aaby, Peter : Critique of Anthropology, Spring 1980, Vol 4, No 15. Critique of Anthropology 1980. 98p orange journal with card cover, spine sunned and corners a little scuffed, pages clean with articles on the Oedipus Complex, Agrarian Reform in Portugal and Millenarianism in Africa, VG PKM 79950 £7.2
Auden, W H : On Goethe. For a New Translation. (Encounter, November 1962, Volume 19, No 5) Encounter 1962. 96p journal with blue and orange card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on German Writers, Time and Cosmonauts and Marxian Tragedians, VG PKM 79483 £7.2
Steiner, George : Schoenberg's "Moses and Aaron". (Encounter, June 1965, Volume 24, No 6) Encounter 1965. 96p journal with green and yellow card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by Raymond Aron and Nirad Chaudhuri, VG PKM 79236 £7.2
Steiner, George : Night Words. High Pornography and Human Privacy. (Encounter, October 1965, Volume 25, No 4) Encounter 1965. 96p journal with blue card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on Marx and religion, the American south and Simone de Beauvoir, VG PKM 79235 £7.2
Yeh, Wen-Hsin : Provincial Passages. Culture, Space and the Origins of Chinese Communism. California University Press 1996. 403p hardback with green illustrated laminated jacket, as new with notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78812 £27
Morris, William : William Morris's Socialist Diary. Edited by Florence Boos. (History Workshop, Issue 13, Spring 1982) History Workshop 1982. 214p journal with red pictorial card cover, some use, pages clean with articles on Post-War Reconstruction and the Politics of Prostitution, VG PKM 78739 £8.1
Halliday, Fred : The Saudi Oil Kingdom. (New Left Review, 80, July - August 1973) New Left Review 1973. 112p journal with red card cover, some use, pages clean, includes articles on marxist history, profitability and immigration, VG PKM 78737 £8.1
Chung, H [Ed]: Critical Studies: In the Party Spirit, Socialist Realism and Literary Practice in the Soviet Union, East Germany and China. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1996. 191p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG+ PKM 78333 £7.2
Walder, Andrew [Ed]: The Waning of the Communist State. Economic Origins of Political Decline in China and Hungary. California University Press 1995. 280p hardback with blue patterned jacket, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78276 £31.5
Wolfe Jancar, Barbara : Women Under Communism. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1978. 291p hardback with burgundy pictorial jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with appendix, notes and bibliography, VG PKM 78041 £13.5
Mao Tse-Tung : Selected Works of Mao TseTung. Volume 4 only. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1969. 459p large paperback with wrapper, with miniature portrait of Mao Tse-Tung on cover, pages clean, VG+ PKM 77460 £10.8
Kolakowski, Leszek : Marxism and Beyond: On Historical Understanding and Individual Responsibility. London: Paladin 1969. paperback, VG, no faults PKM 77410 £7.2
Berger, John : Art and Revolution. Ernst Neizvestny and the Role of the Artist in the USSR. London: Penguin 1969. 192p card cover, 24 plates, 90 illus, index, sl worn copy PKM 77396 £5.4
Simpson, John : Dispatches from the Barricades. An Eye - Witness Account of the Revolutions that Shook the World 1989 - 1990. London: Hutchinson 1990. 320p large red paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with photographs throughout, maps, chronology and index, signed by the author, VG PKM 77293 £9
O'Neill, John [Ed]: On Critical Theory. New York: Seabury Press 1976. vi 265p cloth, dustjacket, VG ex lib: Wellmer, Shapiro, Misgeld, Sixel, etc PKM 77127 £9
Bakunin ; Nechayev : East and West. An Unpublished Letter, Bakunin and Nechayev, 2nd June 1870, Locarno. (Encounter. Literature, Arts, Current Affairs. July 1972, Volume 39, No 1). Encounter 1972. 96p as issued, includes essays by E M Forster, Luigi Barzini and John Sparrow, VG PKM 73448 £7.2
Jiang, Yarong ; Ashley, David : Mao's Children in the New China: Voices from the Red Guard Generation. London: Routledge 2000. (Asia's Transformations) 177p red paperback with illustrated cover panel, as new, pages clean with index, VG PKM 73154 £12.6
Tarling, Nicholas : Britain, Southeast Asia and the Onset of the Cold War 1945 - 1950. Cambridge University Press 1998. x 488p large cloth with red patterned laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 73144 £36
Morley, Morris ; McGillion, Chris : Unfinished Business. America and Cuba After the Cold War, 1989 - 2001. Cambridge University Press 2002. 253p red paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 73138 £7.2
Wank, David : Commodifying Communism: Business, Trust and Politics in a Chinese City. Cambridge University Press 1999. 298p hardback with grey laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with bibliography, name and subject index, VG PKM 73052 £28.8
Ruf, Gregory : Cadres and Kin. Making a Socialist Village in West China 1921 - 1999. Stanford University Press 1998. 249p green paperback with laminated pictorial cover, unused, pages clean with works cited, character list and index, pristine copy, VG PKM 72044 £7.2
Smith, S A : A Road is Made: Communism in Shanghai 1920 - 1927. London: Curzon 2000. 315p cloth with black illustrated glossy jacket, unused, pages clean and unmarked, very nice review copy, VG+ PKM 71747 £40.5
Howard, Dick : The Marxian Legacy. London: Macmillan 1977. 340p first paperback Ed: Luxemburg, Bloch, Horkheimer, Sartre, Habermas, Lefort, Castoriadis etc PKM 71030 £5.4
[Lukács, Georg]; Pinkus, Theo : Conversations with Lukacs. Hans Heinz Holz, Leo Kofler, Wolfgang Abendroth. London: Merlin 1974. 155p black paperback with pictorial cover, pages clean, VG PKM 70888 £7.2
Fleischer, Helmut : Marxism and History. Translated by Eric Mosbacher. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1969. 157p pink paperback with illustrated laminated cover, edges slightly grubby, very occasional pencil markings, VG PKM 70866 £8
Shaw, Martin : Marxism Versus Sociology: A Guide to Reading. London: Pluto Press 1974. Unpaginated yellow paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 70677 £8.1
Engels, Friedrich : Storia della Lega dei Comunisti. Roma: Istituto Editoriale Romano. (Classici del Socialismo) 24p booklet, uncut, sl browned and worn around edges, one former bent visible at back, overall good condition PKM 67780 £9
Marx, Karl : Kritik des Gothaer Programms. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1941. 155p grey cloth, edges sl browned, cover sl soiled, overall in good condition PKM 67779 £7.2
Goëss, Franz ; Beer, Manfred : Prager Anschläge. Bilddokumente des gewaltlosen Widerstandes. Frankfurt: Ullstein 1968. 128p pb, previous owner's name on front end page, excellent condition, illustrative book with rich pictorial material PKM 67718 £8.1
Duerr, Hans Peter [Ed]: Unter dem Pflaster liegt der Strand.F. Berlin: Karin Kramer Verlag 1975. 169p pb, index, illustr, cover sl rubbed on back, firm and neatcopy, VG+ Includes writings of Chomsky, Enzensberger, Feyerabend, Taylor, Duerr, et al. PKM 67713 £6.3
Young, Michael ; Rigge, Marianne : Revolution From Within. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1983. 187p pb ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, clean and neat copy, no markings, as new, not read, VG+ PKM 67670 £9
Fine, Ben : Marx's Capital. London: Macmillan 1975. (Macmillan Studies in Economics) 76p pb, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, no markings in text, neat and firm copy, VG PKM 67598 £6.3
Bahro, Rudolf : The Alternative in Eastern Europe. Translated by David Fernbach. London: NLB 1978. 463p grey hardback with gilt lettering on cover and spine, brown jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67141 £9
[Lenin, V I]; Shub, David : Lenin. A Biography. Special Abridged Edition. New York: New American Library 1957. (Mentor Books) 187p paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, red edging, pages a little browned but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65840 £5.4
Communist Party : Unity Not Devolution. London: Communist Party 1970s?. 16p pamphlet with pictorial blue card cover, pages a little browned but clean and unmarked, printed fron typescript, VG PKM 65619 £7.2
Lenin, V I : Capitalism and Agriculture. New York: International Publishers 1946. (Little Lenin Library) 79p paperback, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65604 £6.3
Martin, Kingsley : Socialism and the Welfare State. Second in the Series of Fabian Autumn Lectures 1951. London: Fabian Society 1952. (Fabian Tract) 20p stapled pamphlet, rusted staples, underlining, good PKM 65600 £6.3
Strachey, John : The Just Society. A Re-Affirmation of Faith in Socialism. London: Labour Party 1950. 24p stapled pamphlet,underlining, good PKM 65599 £6.3
Murphy, J T : The Workers' Committee: An Outline of Its Principles and Structure. London: Pluto Press 1972. (Reprints in Labour History) 28p stapled pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65597 £4.5
Lewis, John : The Basis of Soviet Philosophy. London: British-Soviet Society 1947. 28p stapled pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, good PKM 65596 £4.5
Pravda : Defence of Socialism: Supreme Internationalist Duty. Moscow: Novosti 1968. 36p stapled pamphlet, clean unmarked page, PKM 65595 £6.3
Zhdanov, A A : The International Situation. Report made at the Conference of the Nine Communist Parties held in Poland, September, 1947. London: Coates 1950. 28p stapled pamphlet, staple slightly rusty and cover slightly torn, clean unmarked pages good PKM 65594 £6.3
Engels, Friedrich : Dialectics of Nature. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1941. (The Marxist-Leninist Library) xvi 383p green cloth, index, clean unmarked pages, good PKM 65593 £8
[Marx, Karl]; Lindsay, A D : Karl Marx's Capital. An Introductory Essay. Oxford University Press 1925. (The World's Manuals) 128p orange cloth, index, review from socialist review pasted on first few blank pages, name on front page and occasional pencil markings throughout, spine split in places, good PKM 65591 £12
Marx, Karl : Letters to Kugelmann. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1941. (The Marxist-Leninist Library) 148p cloth paperback, index, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65590 £6
Stalin, Joseph : The Tasks of Business Executives. New Conditions - New Tasks in Economic Construction. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1956?. 64p paperback, name on front cover, otherwise clean unmarked pages, good PKM 65589 £7.2
Stalin, Joseph : Work in the Countryside. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1956. 32p stapled pamphlet, name and date on front cover, otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65588 £7.2
Lenin, V I : Socialism and Religion. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1960. 18p stapled pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, good PKM 65587 £4.5
Lenin, V I : On Youth. Moscow: Novosti 1969. 63p stapled pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, rusty staples, good PKM 65585 £6.3
Stalin, Joseph : Anarchism or Socialism? Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1950. 108p paperback, clean unmarked pages, very good PKM 65584 £5.4
Marx House : The Truth about Trotsyism. London: Marx House 1950. (Educational Leaflet) A - 5 leaflet with four sides of printing, punched to be filed away, creased on corners, clean and unmarked, good PKM 65132 £7.2
Cannon, Les : Productivity for Whom? London: Communist Party 1955. 16p stapled pamphlet, staples rusting, clean unmarked pages, good PKM 65131 £6.3
Communist Party : Farming to Feed Britain. A Policy for Farm Workers, Farmers and Consumers. London: Communist Party 1954. 23p stapled pamphlet, staples rusting, clean unmarked pages, good PKM 65128 £9
(No Author) : Britain's Labour Movement. A Four Lesson Study Syllabus. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1950. 31p stapled pamphlet orange cover, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65120 £6.3
Cole, G D H : British Labour Movement - Retrospect and Prospect. Ralph Fox Memorial Lecture, April 1951. London: Fabian Society 1951. (Fabian Special) 20p stapled pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65119 £6.3
Robson, R W : Essentials of Communist Theory: A three lesson syllabus. London: Communist Party 1944. 20p stapled pamphlet, staples rusty and some spotting to cover, clean unmarked pages, good PKM 65118 £6.3
Gallacher, W ; Campbell, J R : Direct Action. An Outline of workshop and social organisation. London: Pluto Press 1972. (Reprints in Labour History) 32p stapled pamphlet, introduction by Alastair Hatchett, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 65117 £10
Amis, Kingsley : Socialism and the Intellectuals. London: Fabian Society 1957. (Fabian Tract) 13p stapled pamphlet, small mark and pencil price on front cover and 14 digit number on inside front cover in ink, otherwise perfect, VG PKM 65109 £14
[Marx, Karl]; Liebknecht, Wilhelm et al: Karl Marx 1818 - 1893. For the anniversary of his death March 14, 1883. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1953?. 30p stapled pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65106 £10.8
Dialego : Philosophy and Class Struggle: The Basic Principles of Marxism as seen in the Context of the South African Liberation Struggle. London: Inkululeko Publications 1987. 42p stapled pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65104 £9
Lauchlan, William : Searchlight on the Tories. London: Communist Party 1955. 16p pamphlet, small chip out of back page, otherwise clean unmarked pages, good PKM 65102 £9
Dutt, R Palme : The Political and Social Doctrine of Communism. London: Hogarth 1942. (Day to Day Pamphlets) 32p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65096 £6.3
Gallacher, William : Marxism and the Working Class. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1943. 52p pamphlet, corners of pages folded and mark along back of spine otherwise clean copy, good PKM 65094 £6.3
Pritt, D N ; Platts-Mills, John et al: Crisis and Cure. The Socialist Way to Prosperity and Peace. Labour Independent Group 1950. 28p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, good PKM 65086 £9
Marx, Karl ; Engels, Friedrich : Marx and Engels on Reactionary Prussianism. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1953. 48p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65085 £6.3
[Stalin, Joseph]; Pollitt, Harry : In Memory of Joseph Stalin and Klement Gottwald. London: Communist Party 1953. 16p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, good PKM 65084 £6.3
Morton, A L : The Story of the English Revolution. London: Communist Party 1948?. 16p pamphlet, foreword by Harry Pollitt, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65076 £7.2
Khrushchov, Nikita : The Great Strength of Soviet Literature and Art. London: Soviet Booklets 1963. (Soviet Booklet) 38p pamphlet, "Full text of the speech made by Nikita Khrushchov, First Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union and Chairman of the USSR Council of Ministers, to a meeting of party and government leaders with writers and artists in the Kremli PKM 65075 £7.2
Brezhnev, Leonid : Speech at the 16th Congress of the Trade Unions of the USSR March 21, 1977. On the Role and Tasks of the Soviet Trade Unions. An Analysis of the International Situation. Moscow: Novosti 1977. 40p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65074 £7.2
[Lenin, V I]; Andropov, Yu : Leninism: Science and Art of Revolutionary Creativity. Report at the Meeting in Moscow commemorating the 106th anniversary of Lenin's Birth. Moscow: Novosti 1976. 29p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65073 £7.2
Wainwright, W : Why You Should Be a Communist. London: Communist Party 1940. 32p pamphlet, front cover detached and back cover missing, clean unmarked pages, good PKM 65071 £7.2
Ivanov, Vsevolod ; Dmitriev, Sergei : A History of the Struggle Against Trotskyism. Moscow: Novosti 1974. 119p paperback, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65070 £8
Crowther, J G : Science and Life. London: Left Book Club 1938. (The New People's Library Volume XII) 95p paperback, bibliography, cover faded and spine slightly torn, book bent at corner, otherwise clean unmarked pages, good PKM 65069 £6.3
Knorre, Elena : How Would Disarmament Affect Each Of Us? Moscow: Novosti 1983. 45p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 65067 £6
[Lenin, V I]: Lenin and Britain. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1949. (Little Lenin Library) 48p pamphlet, name on front page, and rare faint pencil markings otherwise VG PKM 65066 £5.4
[Marx, Karl]; Lenin, V I : The Teachings of Karl Marx. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1945. (Little Lenin Library) 47p pamphlet, original price crossed out on front cover otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65065 £5.4
CSE : On the Political Economy of Women. Stage 1. (CSE Pamphlet No 2). London: Conference of Socialist Economists 1980?. (Pamphlet) 37p stapled pamphlet with brown card cover, pages clean and unmarked, with glossary, VG PKM 64619 £7.2
Crossman, R H S : Socialist Values in a Changing Cicilisation. Fifth in the Series of Fabian Autumn Lectures, 1950. "Whither Socialism? - Values in a Changing Civilisation". London: Fabian Society 1951. (Fabian Tract) 20p pamphlet, faint underlining otherwise good copy PKM 64618 £9
Bronowski, Jacob : Lessons of Science. Fourth in the Series of Fabian Autumn Lectures, 1950. "Whither Socialism? - Values in a Changing Civilisation". London: Fabian Society 1951. (Fabian Tract) 20p pamphlet, faint underlining otherwise good copy PKM 64615 £9
Eaton, John : Marx Against Keynes. A Reply To Mr Morrisons 'Socialism'. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1951. 142p paperback with dust jacket, index, name on front page otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64585 £7.2
Kuczynski, Jürgen : A Short History of Labour Conditions under Industrial Capitalism. Part One: Great Britain, 1750-1944. Part Two: The British Empire, 1800-1944. London: Muller 1945. 193p blue cloth with red dust jacket, index, dust jacket slightly faded and torn on edges, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64577 £8
Dobb, Maurice : USSR: Her Life and Her People. London University Press 1943. 139p limp cloth, index, photographs and maps, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64576 £9
Dimitroff, G : Dimitroff's Letters from Prison. London: Gollancz 1935. 160p paperback, bumped corners, name on inside cover otherwise clean unmarked pages, good PKM 64574 £7.2
Akhapkin, Yuri [Ed]: First Decrees of Soviet Power. A collection of the first major Acts of Legislation adopted by the Soviet Government, Novermber 1917 - July 1918. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1970. 186p hardback with dust jacket, clean unmarked pages, VG dust jacket, VG+ book PKM 64569 £10.8
Marx, Karl : On Society and Social Change. Chicago University Press 1973. xli 206p paperback, index, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64568 £7
Simon, Brian : The Common Secondary School. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1955. 176p blue cloth and dust jacket, index and bibliography, dust jacket slightly dusty, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64567 £10.8
Suslov, M et al: Meeting of the Information bureau of communist parties in Hungary in the latter half of November 1949. Moscow 1950. 95p paperback, name on inside front cover, otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG: "For a Lasting Peace, For A People's Democracy" PKM 64564 £6.3
Marx, Karl : Wage-Labour and Capital. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1942. (Marxist-Leninist Library) 48p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64563 £7.2
Torr, Dona [Ed]: Marxism, Nationality and War: Part 2: National Wars 1848-71. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1941. (The Marxist Text Book Series) 100p hardback, index, bottom of boards slightly worn, clean unmarked pages, VG, excellent condition for age and period PKM 64562 £7
Lenin, V I : On the Paris Commune. Moscow: Progress 1970. 141p hardback with dust jacket, index and notes, small pen mark to back of dust jacket otherwise clean and VG dust jacket, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64560 £6
Plotnikov, Yuri : The Battle of Stalingrad. Moscow: Novosti 1972. 40p pamphlet, illustrated with black and white photos and maps, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64557 £12.6
Albu, Austen : Socialism and Study of Man. Second in the Series of Fabian Autumn Lectures, 1950. "Whither Socialism? - Values in a Changing Civilisation". London: Fabian Society 1951. (Fabian Tract) 20p pamphlet, faint underlining otherwise good copy PKM 64556 £9
Davies, Ernest : American Labour: The Story of the American Trade Union Movement. London: Allen & Unwin 1943. 101p paperback, bibliography, name on front cover otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64553 £6
Engels, Friedrich : The Peasant Question in France and Germany. Moscow: Progress 1955. (Library of Marxist-Leninist Classics) 40p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64552 £6.3
Liu Shao-Chi : Internationalism and Nationalism. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1954. 50p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, address and note on back page, otherwise clean unmarked pages, PKM 64548 £7.2
Pascal, Roy : 1842 - 1942. Karl Marx. His Apprenticeship to Politics. London: Labour Monthly 1942. 31p pamphlet, bibliography, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64547 £4.5
Jackson, T A [Ed]: Ten Essays On The French Revolution. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1945. 213p beige cloth with dust jacket, dust jacket slightly torn on corners, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64542 £8
Coates, Zelda : The Life and Teachings of Friedrich Engels. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1945. 99p green cloth and dust jacket, slight stain to tops of pages, otherwise clan unmarked pages, very good dust jacket, VG PKM 64541 £5
Purdy, David : The Soviet Union: State Capitalist or Socialist? A Marxist Critique of the International Socialists. London: Communist Party 1976. 47p pamphlet, bibliography, slightly marked back cover but otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64540 £9
Löwenthal, Richard : Crossroads Berlin. (Encounter, Volume 12, No 2, February 1959). Encounter 1959. Large paperback journal, well preserved, pages clean, also includes work by Betrand Russell and J M Cohen PKM 64474 £8
Zhdanov, A A : The Responsibility of the Soviet Writer. (The Modern Quarterly, Volume 2, No 2, Spring 1947). Published 1947. Paperback journal, well preserved, pages clean, also includes related work by N J Klugmann and Charles Gibson PKM 64473 £7.2
Taylor, H F W : The Soviet Chemical Controversy. (The Modern Quarterly, Volume 7, No 3, Summer 1952). Published 1952. Paperback journal, well preserved, pages clean, also includes work on 'The Great Construction Schemes' and 'The Californian Oath' PKM 64472 £7.2
Sawicki, Jerzy : Warmongering as an International Crime. (The Modern Quarterly, Volume 7, No 4, Autumn 1952). Published 1952. Paperback journal, well preserved, pages clean, also includes work by E J Hobsbawm and W S Adams PKM 64471 £7.2
Berlin, Isaiah : Nationalism: Past Neglect and Present Power. (Partsian Review, Volume 46, No 3). Published 1979. Paperback journal, well preserved, pages clean, also includes work by Peter Brooks and Robert Alter PKM 64470 £7.2
Plekhanov, G V : In Defence of Materialism: The Development of the Monist View of History. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1947. 303p pale green cloth and dust jacket, index, translated by Andrew Rothstein, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64173 £10.8
Engels, Friedrich : Ludwig Feuerbach And the Outcome of Classical German Philosophy. With an Appendix of Other Material of Marx and Engels relating to Dialectical Materialism. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1926. 101p green cloth, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64170 £7.2
Engels, Friedrich : Herr Eugen Dühring's Revolution in Science [anti-Dühring]. Moscow: Co-Operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the USSR 1934. (Marxist-Leninist Library) 364p hardback with dustjacket, clean unmarked pages, excellent copy PKM 64168 £8
Stalin, Joseph : The October Revolution: A Collection of Articles & Speeches. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1941. (The Marxist-Leninist Library) 168p limp cloth, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64166 £7.2
Marx, Karl ; Engels, Friedrich : The German Ideology: Parts 1 & 3. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1940. (Marxist-Leninist Library) 214p green cloth, index and bibliography, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64164 £9
Marx, Karl : The Poverty of Philosophy. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1950. 214p green cloth, index, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64163 £12.6
Barnes, Leonard : Skeleton of the Empire. London: Fact 1937. (Fact Monograph No. 3) 98p paperback, occasional underlining, VG PKM 64162 £6.3
Marx, Karl : Class Struggles in France (1848 - 1850). London: Lawrence & Wishart 1942. (The Marxist-Leninist Library) 151p limp cloth, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64161 £5
Marx, Karl ; Engels, Friedrich : Critique of the Gotha Programme. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1941. (The Marxist-Leninist Library) 110p limp cloth, small marks on front cover, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64160 £4.5
Ignatyev, V L [Ed]: The Bolshevik Party's Struggle Against Trotskyism in the Post-October Period. Moscow: Progress 1969. 271p paperback, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64158 £9
Bulganin, N A : Directives of the Sixth 5 Year Plan of the USSR 1956-1960. Soviet News 1956. (Soviet News Booklet) 104p pamphlet, Report by N. A. Bulganin Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. to the 20th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, slight rip on back cover, clean unmarked pages, PKM 64154 £12.6
Khrushchov, N S : Report of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Sovet Union to the 20th Party Congress. London: Soviet News 1956. (Soviet News Booklet No. 4) 95p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64153 £7.2
Korelin, Avenir ; Tyutykin, Stanislav : The Collapse of the Russian Empire 1917. Moscow: Progress 1980. (The True Story of the Russian Revolution and the Building of Socialism) 131p paperback, small format, photographs, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64152 £7
Belenkov, Sergei ; Ostroumov, Georgi : The World System of Socialism: Its Origins and Development. Moscow: Novosti 1985. 80p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG small format PKM 64151 £7.2
Burns, Emile : The General Strike, May 1926: Trades Councils in Action. London: Labour Research Department 1926. 191p paperback, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64149 £10.8
Tyagunenko, Viktor : Problems of Contemporary National-Liberation Revolutions. Moscow: Novosti 1968. 212p paperback, with underlining in ink, otherwise still VG PKM 64148 £7.2
Lewis, John : Marxism and the Irrationalists. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1955. 141p blue cloth with dust jacket,index, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64146 £7.2
Marx, Karl : Economic and Philosophic Manuscripts of 1844. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1970. 255p paperback, index, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64145 £8
Socialist Union : Socialism and Foreign Policy. London 1953. 79p paperback, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64143 £9
Ostrovityanov, K V : The Role of the State in the Socialist Transformation of the Economy of the USSR. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1950. 31p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64142 £14.4
Burns, Emile : Introduction to Marxism. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1952. 64p paperback, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64141 £6.3
[Marx, Karl]; Lozovsky, A : Marx and the Trade Unions. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1935. 188p pale green cloth with dustjacket, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64140 £18
Strachey, Rt Hon John : Labour's Task. First in the series of Fabian Autumn Lectures 1951. London: Fabian Society 1951. (Fabian Tract) 24p pamphlet, underlining in pen, VG PKM 64139 £13.5
Lasker, I B [Ed]: The Soviet Union in the Struggle for Peace: A Collection of Statements and Documents (1917 - 1936). Moscow: Co-Operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the USSR 1936. x 175p hardback, occasional photographs, spine slightly damaged, clean unmarked pages, good PKM 64138 £10.8
Minc, Hilary et al: On People's Democracy in Eastern Europe and China. London: Communist Party 1951. 51p pamphlet, a selection of articles and speeches, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64136 £9
Marx, Karl ; Engels, Friedrich : Manifesto of the Communist Party. Authorised English Translation. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1942. 48p pamphlet, unmarked pages, VG PKM 64134 £4.5
Lewis, J : The Basis of Soviet Philosophy. British-Soviet Society 1947. 28p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64133 £5.4
Communist Party : Communist Information Bureau Resolutions. November 1949. London: Communist Party 1949. 29p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG+, excellent condition, staple rusting PKM 64132 £16.2
Carrillo, Santiago : Problems of Socialism Today. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1970. 199p paperback, occasional pencil underlining, VG PKM 64131 £5.4
Gollan, John : Why Not Nationalise? A Contribution to the discussion of Labour's statement on the future of Public Ownership. London: Communist Party 1957. 15p pamphlet, cover slightly coming away from book, otherwise good PKM 64130 £7.2
Zhdanov, A A : On Literature, Music and Philosophy. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1950. 112p paperback, arts under Communism, name on front cover otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64128 £7.2
Kartun, Derek : This Is America. London: Thames 1947. 89p paperback, photographs in centre, bibliography, clean unmarked pages, spine slightly torn, VG PKM 64127 £10.8
[Stalin, Joseph]: Joseph Stalin: A Short Biography. Moscow: Marx-Engels-Lenin Institute 1950. (The Grout Publishing Co.) 64p stapled booklet, other than name on front page, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 64126 £7.2
Burns, Emile : Mr. Keynes Answered: An Examination of the Keynes Plan. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1940. 80p paperback, occasional faint pencil markings, but generally VG PKM 64125 £10.8
Lewis, John : The Modern Quarterly. Volume 1, No 4. Autumn 1946. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1946. 93p, complete issues, well preserved, a little dust stained, includes work by JBS Haldane (Auld Hornie), Christopher Hill (Marvell), Hyman Frankel etc PKM 64002 £8
Vassen, Florian : Methoden der Literaturwissenschaft 2: Marxistische Literaturtheorie und Literatursoziologie. 2. Auflage. Düsseldorf: Bertelsmann 1974. 186p pb, index, previous owner's name on front end paper, very neat and firm copy, not read, VG+ PKM 64001 £7.2
Lewis, John : The Modern Quarterly. Volume 1, Nos 1 - 4. December 1945 - Autumn 1946. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1946. 95p 95p 94p 93p, complete volume of 4 single issues, well preserved, a little dust stained, includes work by JBS Haldane, V Gordon Childe, Frida Stewart and Christopher Hill PKM 63932 £13.5
Lewis, John [Ed]: The Modern Quarterly. Volume 3, Nos 1 - 4. Winter 1947 - Autumn 1948. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1948. 96p 127p 95p 96p, complete volume of 4 single issues, well preserved, a little dust stained, includes work by Maurice Dobb, Christopher Hill, JBS Haldane, James Klugmann etc PKM 63931 £13.5
Lewis, John [Ed]: The Modern Quarterly. Volume 4, Nos 1 - 4. Winter 1948 - Autumn 1949. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1949. 383p, complete volume of 4 single issues, well preserved, a little dust stained, includes work on Bertrand Russell, In Defence of Genetics, The English Revolution by Christopher Hill, and Talks on Literature by Mao Tse-Tung PKM 63930 £13.5
Lewis, John [Ed]: The Modern Quarterly. Volume 8, Nos 1 - 4. Winter 1952 - Autumn 1953. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1953. 255p, complete volume of 4 single issues, well preserved, a little dust stained, includes work on Chartism, Constable, Stalin and Communist Education PKM 63927 £13.5
Lenin, V I : Selected Works in Twelve Volumes 12. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1938?. 12 vols complete, orange cloth, some in linp cloth, two in dark cloth with orange dustjacket, complete set, a bit dusty, VG PKM 63791 £99
Lenin, V I : Marx Engels Marxism. A Collection of Articles. Moscow: Progress 1977. 175p paperback, notes, name index, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63790 £6
Lenin, V I : Karl Marx and His Teaching. Moscow: Progress 1977. 63p stapled paperback, notes, name index, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63789 £9
Hussein, Mahmoud : Class Conflict in Egypt: 1945 - 1970. Second Edition. London: Monthly Review 1977. 379p unused paperback, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63185 £16.2
Marx, Karl ; Engels, Friedrich : On Colonialism. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1976?. 344p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, d/j yellowing but undamaged, pages clean, VG+ PKM 63173 £10.8
Dobrescu, Emilian : The Optimum of the Socialist Economy. Translated from the Romanian by Adriana Ionescu - Parau. Editura Politica 1976. 304p hardback with white and black lettering on spine and cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 63167 £16.2
Marx, Karl : Marx. The German Ideology. Part One. Students Edition. Ed. C J Adler. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1974. 158p paperback, unused, spine slightly yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition. PKM 63112 £7.2
Perez-Diaz, Victor : State, Bureaucracy and Civil Society. A Critical Discussion of the Political Theory of Karl Marx. London: Macmillan 1978. (New Studies in Sociology) 117p unused paperback, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63111 £14.4
[Marx, Karl]; Tabb, William [Ed]: Marxism and the Metropolis. New Perspectives in Urban Political Economy. Oxford 1978. 376p large paperback, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63107 £14.4
Trade Union Labour : The International Committee Against Liquidationism. (Trotskyism Versus Revisionism. A Documentary History, Volume 4). New Park 1974. 350p paperback, spine slightly scuffed, pages clean and unmarked, ex-lib PKM 62973 £12.6
Trade Union Labour : The Fight Against Pabloism in the Fourth International. (Trotskyism Versus Revisionism A Documentary History, Volume 1). New Park 1974. 371p paperback, spine slightly scuffed, pages clean and unmarked, ex-lib PKM 62972 £12.6
Meier, Paul : William Morris: The Marxist Dreamer - Volume Two [only]. Brighton: Harvester 1978. 597p lxx cloth, dustjacket, clean ex lib copy Volume Two [only]. PKM 62791 £36
Debray, Régis : Che's Guerilla War. Translated by Rosemary Sheed. London: Penguin 1975. 156p paperback, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 62717 £14.4
Guevera, Che : Guerrilla Warfare. London: Penguin 1975. 141p paperback, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 62715 £18
Mathews, Basil : The Clash of World Forces. A Study in Nationalism, Bolshevism and Christianity. London: Edinburgh House 1931. 160p paperback, red cover, spine frayed, though pages and hinges solid, minor pencil underlining throughout, owner's ink inscription, VG PKM 62617 £6.3
Foot, Paul : Why You Should Vote Socialist. London: Bookmarks 2001. 62p paperback, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62081 £4.5
Chen, Theodore [Ed]: The Chinese Communist Regime: Documents and Commentary. London: Pall Mall 1967. x 344p large format, cloth dj sl torn, bibliography, VG PKM 61103 £14.4
Otto-Suhr-Institut : Sozialistische Politik, 1 Jg, No 4 , Dez 1969. Berlin: Sozialistische Politik 1970. 136p pb, various contributors, on Habermas und der heimliche Positivismus bei Marx; FU und politisches Potential der Studenten, etc, VG PKM 59980 £9
Otto-Suhr-Institut : Sozialistische Politik, 1 Jg, No 3, Okt 1969. Berlin: Sozialistische Politik 1970. 96p pb, various contributors, on Technische Intelligenz im Spätkapitalismus; Zur Lage im Nahen Osten, etc, VG PKM 59979 £7.2
Freymond, Jacques [Ed]: La Première Internationale, Vol 1. Recueil de Documents publié sous la Direction de Jacques Freymond, Textes établis par Henri Burgelin, Knut Langfeldt et Miklos Molnar, Introduction par Jacques Freymond. Genève: Droz 1962. (Publications de l'Institut Universitaire de Hautes Études Internationales) xxxiii 454p large heavy plum imitation leather, spine sl rubbed, nice and clean copy, VG PKM 59119 £21.6
Engels, Friedrich : Herrn Eugen Dühring's Revolution in Science (Anti-Dühring). London: Lawrence & Wishart 1935?. 356p orig olive cloth, laid in 10p Index to Anti-Dühring, still VG PKM 59056 £8
Shaw, Bernard : [Fabian Essays in Socialism]. London: Walter Scott 1899. 233p plus adverts, original paperback, lacking front cover and back cover (and anything before "Preface") Paper spine reads "Fabian Essays", text clean, binding still firm PKM 59055 £6
Kamenka, Eugene : Marxism and Ethics. London: Methuen 1969. (New Studies in Ethics) 72p, large pb, VG+ unused ex lib copy PKM 58983 £6.3
Vyshinsky, A : Against Preparations For a New War - For a Five-Power Peace Pact. Soviet News 1949. stapled pamphlet, VG+ PKM 58369 £9
Petersen, Arnold : Daniel de Leon. Social Architect. (Socialist Labor Party) New York: Labor News Company 1941. 64p pamphlet stapled, VG+ condition PKM 58368 £12
Stein, Gunther : The Challenge of Red China. London: Pilot 1945. 388p red cloth, dj, first ed, illustrated, dj a little torn, fade marks on top of cover, otherwise VG+ PKM 58294 £12.6
Fox, Ralph : A Defence of Communism. (On Spine: Communism and Marxism.) London: Communist Party 1927. 96p hb w/ cloth spine, this is a bound collection of pamphlets: Also includes, Manifesto of the Communist Party, Henri See: Materialism Historique et le interpretation economic de l'histoire, some pencil marks (1927, 136p) PKM 58030 £13.5
Thomson, George : Studies In Ancient Greek Society. The Prehistoric Aegean. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1949. 622p plain cloth sl aged, VG+ copy of the first edition, map in back PKM 57337 £22
Bodington, Stephen : Science and Social Action. Introd Mike Cooley. London: Allison & Busby 1978. 190p paperback, very good, fresh copy PKM 57318 £10.8
Marx, Karl : Capital. (Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul) London: Dent 1940. (Everyman) 2 vols, cloth, bibliography, index, still VG PKM 57206 £10
Millon, Robert Paul : Mexican Marxist: Vicente Lombardo Toledano. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1966. 16x24cm. [xii], 222p. frontisp. Blue cloth gilt; dw. Very good. PKM 57080 £12.6
Bernal, J D : The Modern Quarterly. (A Review of Radical Opinion) Number 1, Volume 2, January 1939. London: Gollancz 1939. 109p pb, essays by: G D H Cole, D J Moxley, J P Lawrie, Henry Holorenshaw, Walter Cramer. Left Book Club stamp, VG PKM 56907 £14.4
Bernal, J D : The Modern Quarterly. (A Review of Radical Opinion) Number 3, Volume 3, July 1938. London: Gollancz 1938. 98p, pb, essays by: Benjamin Farrington, George Thomson, F W Meredith, Christopher Hill, some pencil notes and marks in margins, VG PKM 56906 £13.5
Lindsay, Jack : Perspective for Poetry. Fore Pub 1944. (Key Essays) 30p stapled booklet, spine breaking, clean pages, VG PKM 56496 £10
Costello, Mick : Workers' Participation in the Soviet Union. Moscow: Novosti 1977. 167p pb VG PKM 55820 £10
Angell, Norman : Must it be War? (First Edition) London: Labour Book Service 1938. 256p red and black cloth, index, minor foxing, VG PKM 55819 £16
Lammel, Inge [Ed]: Mit Gesang wird gekämpft: Lieder der Arbeiterbewegung. Berlin: Dietz 1967. 174p orange cloth, first edition?, index, songs with musical notations, VG PKM 55590 £5
[Marx, Karl]; Mehring, Franz : Karl Marx: Geschichte seines Lebens. Mit Vorwort von Eduard Fuchs und einem Anhang, zwei Bildeinlagen und sechs Faksimiles. Leipzig: Soziologische Verlagsanstalt 1933. 630p large heavy cloth, gilt on cover and spine, sl weak inner hinges, upper corner of spine sl rubbed, frontisp, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 55548 £18
London, Jack : The Dream of Debs. A Story of Industrial Revolt. Chicago: Kerr 1950?. 31p sm stapled booklet, VG PKM 55374 £36
Chumandrin, M : White Stone. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1947. (ML Pocket Library) 80p sm cloth illustrated dj sl torn, faint water mark on upper part of some pages, text not affected, very well preserved copy, VG with very striking dust jacket design PKM 54388 £30
Lang, Franz ; Walter, A et al: Die Weltpolitik. (Blätter für internationale Politik und Wirtschaft) Published 1938. 102p large stapled paper covers, upper part of spine torn, on Die Tschechoslowakei und der Weltfriede; Auf der Freiheitswacht gegen Hitlerdeutschland; Henry Ford, der Einpeitscher des amerikanischen Faschismus; Künstler kandidieren zu den Sowjetwahlen, et PKM 54377 £32.4
Abercrombie, Nicholas : Class, Structure and Knowledge: Problems in the Sociology of Knowledge. Oxford: Blackwell 1980. iii 200p pb, index, notes, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 54111 £12.6
Hyde, Douglas : Communism and the Home. London: Catholic Truth Society 1950. 16p stapled booklet, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 54019 £10.8
Price, R F : Education in Communist China. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970. (World Education Series) xix 308p cloth, index, glossary, chronological table, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53944 £13.5
Mao Tse-Tung : The Chinese Revolution and the Chinese Communist Party. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1954. 56p velvety cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, first english edition, frontisp, in excellent condition, VG PKM 53716 £9
Marx, Karl ; Engels, Friedrich : Basic Writings on Politics and Philosophy. Edited with an Introduction by Lewis Feuer. London: Collins 1974. (Fontana Classics of History and Thought) 556p pb, index, chronological table, VG PKM 53356 £6
Stocker, Werner : 50 Jahre Kampf um die Freiheit: Ein Gedenkwort zur fünfzigsten Maifeier. Zürich: Sozialdemokratische Partei der Schweiz 1939. 32p large red card covers, stapled booklet, illustrations, sl water mark on last page, VG PKM 53081 £10.8
Buharin, N ; Preobrazhensky, E : The ABC of Communism. Translated from the Russian by Eden and Cedar Paul. London: Communist Party 1922. 428p red cloth, rebound in plain red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, first edition, index, bibliography, clean pages, VG PKM 52994 £42
Vigor, P H : A Guide to Marxism and its Effects on Soviet Development. New York: Humanities Press 1966. 253p cloth dj, index, glossary, VG PKM 52895 £9
Juviler, Peter ; Morton, Henry [Eds]: Soviet Policy-Making: Studies of Communism in Transition. New York: Praeger 1967. (Praeger University Series) xiv 274p pb, index, notes, various contributors, VG PKM 52845 £16.2
Kropotkin, Petr : Modern Science and Anarchism. 2nd Edition. London: Freedom Press 1923. 110p paper cover, VG PKM 51529 £10
Melotti, Umberto : Marx and the Third World. Translated by Pat Ransford. Edited with a Foreword by Malcolm Caldwell. London: Macmillan 1977. x 222p cloth dj, index, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 51183 £12.6
Das, M N : The Political Philosophy of Jawaharlal Nehru. London: Allen & Unwin 1961. 256p cloth dj sl repaired, index, bibliography, frontisp, VG ex lib copy PKM 50811 £9
Hill, May [Ed]: George Sinfield - his Pen a Sword: Memoirs and Articles. Published 1975. 106p stapled pb, cover sl dusty, frontisp, bibliography, index, illustrations, clean pages, VG PKM 50806 £9
Brown, William Montgomery : Communism and Christianism analyzed and contrasted from the Marxian and Darwinian Points of View. Galion: Bradford-Brown 1921. 223p white cloth, decoration on cover with inscription "Banish Gods from Skies and Capitalists from Earth", sl weak inner hinges, frontisp, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 50688 £4.5
Ugryumov, A : Lenin's Plan for Building Socialism in the USSR, 1917 - 1925. (From the History of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, 5th Issue) Moscow: Novosti 1976. 125p sm pb, photogr plates, VG PKM 50612 £5
(No Author) : Rights and Freedoms in the Capitalist World. Moscow: Novosti 1985. 86p sm pb, VG PKM 49905 £7.2
Gallacher, William : Anti-Semitism: What it means to you. London: Communist Party 1943. 23p sm stapled booklet, very well preserved PKM 49896 £6.3
Marx, Karl : Wages, Price and Profit. Moscow: Progress 1970. 56p stapled booklet, VG PKM 49895 £5.4
Marx, Karl : Wage, Labour and Capital. Moscow: Progress 1967. 45p stapled booklet, cover a bit dusty, VG PKM 49894 £5.4
Spiro, Herbert : Politics as the Master Science: From Plato to Mao. New York: Harper & Row 1970. xii 238p pb, index, bibliography, hardly used, but a bit smelly, VG+ PKM 49889 £9
Stalin, Joseph : Political Report to the 16th Party Congress of the Russian Communist Party. (Stalin Pocket Series 2 - 3) London: Modern Books 1930. 223p sm hb dj (bright) with illustration, clean pages, VG+ PKM 49882 £10.8
Lenin, V I : Karl Marx: A Brief Biographical Sketch with an Exposition of Marxism. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1970. 62p sm paper covers, frontisp, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 49879 £7.2
Hoffman, John : Marxism and the Theory of Praxis: A Critique of some New Versions of Old Fallacies. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1975. 239p cloth dj, index, VG PKM 49869 £9
Glatter, Pete : 1905: The Great Dress Rehearsal. A Socialist Workers Party Pamphlet. Socialist Workers Party 1985. 30p stapled booklet, chronological table, VG PKM 49840 £7.2
Fedoseyev, P N ; Bakh, Irene et al: Karl Marx. A Biography. Translated by Yuri Sdobnikov. Moscow: Progress 1973. 635p large heavy cloth dj sl rubbed, index, photogr plates, frontisp, VG PKM 49726 £12.6
Popov, Y : Marxist Political Economy as applied to the African Scene. Moscow: Novosti 1973. 144p sm pb, sl dusty copy, very interesting, VG PKM 49527 £9
Bihari, Otto : Socialist Representative Institutions. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó 1970. 278p cloth dj, index, hardly used, VG PKM 49080 £21.6
Lenin, Nikolai : "Left-Wing" Communism. An Infantile Disorder. Moscow: Progress 1970?. 124p paper cover, VG PKM 48046 £6.3
Kropotkin, Petr : Mutual Aid. London: Penguin 1939. (Pelican) 278p dustjacket, a very good copy of the first Penguin edition PKM 48040 £10.8
Fischer, Ernst : The Necessity of Art. A Marxist Approach. London: Penguin 1963. 234p index, paperback, VG PKM 47979 £4
Pearson, Michael : The Sealed Train: Journey to Revolution. Lenin 1917. London: Readers Union 1975. 320p hb, dj, 8 halftone plates, notes, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 47872 £10.8
Maitan, Livio : Party, Army and Masses in China: A Marxist Interpretation of the Cultural Revolution and its Aftermath. London: NLB 1976. 373p hb, dj, appendix, index, dj sl sunned, VG PKM 47823 £10.8
Humphrey, A W : International Socialism and the War. London: King 1915. vii 163p buff cloth, appendices, index, newspaper cuttings laid in, few marginal ink markings, sl grubby, sl foxed, VG PKM 47814 £21.6
Tilsley, Frank : We Live and Learn. London: Labour Book Service 1940. 256p red cloth, sl dulled, foxed, VG- PKM 47793 £12.6
Wei, Yung [Ed]: Communist China: A System-Functional Reader. Columbus: Merrill 1972. (Merrill Political Science Series) ix 470p large pb, incl Mao Tse-Tung: "The Chinese Society and Communist Revolution"; Townsend: "Political Participation"; Gelman: "The Sino-Soviet Conflict", maps, appendices, VG PKM 47753 £10.8
Stalin, Joseph : Marxism and Problems of Linguistics. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1954. 71p pb, language and class, VG PKM 46391 £7.2
Moss, Robert : Chile's Marxist Experiment. London: David & Charles 1975. (World Realities) 225p hb, dj, notes, bibliogr, index, dj sl sunned, with compliments slip from the Chilean Embassy in London, VG PKM 46272 £7.2
[(No Author)]: What Peking Keeps Silent About. Moscow: Novosti 1972. 48p stapled booklet, Russians writing against Maoism, cover sl creased, VG PKM 46270 £6
Mitter, Wolfgang : Secondary School Graduation: University Entrance Qualification in Socialist Countries. A Comparative Study. Oxford: Pergamon 1979. vii 112p hb, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46239 £18
Milkman, Ruth [Ed]: Women, Work and Protest: A Century of US Women's Labor History. London: Routledge 1985. xiv 333p pb (protective plastic sleeve), 'bread and roses' to teamsters, notes, index, front free ep torn out, VG ex lib copy PKM 46215 £8.1
[(No Author)]: American Armed Intervention in Korea. 3rd edition with new material. Soviet News 1950. 61p stapled booklet, protesting America's involvement in the Korean conflict, cover sl dulled, VG PKM 46211 £7.2
Sweezy, Paul : Socialism. 1st ed. New York: McGraw-Hill 1949. xiii 276p grey cloth, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 46118 £18
Berki, R N : Socialism. London: Dent 1978. (Modern Ideologies) 184p large pb, notes, bibliogr, index, spine sl creased, VG ex lib copy PKM 46048 £5.4
Strachey, John : The Theory and Practice of Socialism. London: Gollancz 1936. 488p black cloth, appendix, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46022 £10.8
Tawney, R H : The Radical Tradition. 12 Essays Ed. Rita Hinden. London: Allen 1964. 223p hardback red cloth, first edition, VG unused ex library copy PKM 45850 £9
Lenin, V I : Selected Works. Vol 3: The Revolution of 1905 - 1907. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1936. xiii 630p orange cloth, notes, sl foxing to some pages, cover dulled, VG- PKM 45796 £10.8
Klugmann, James ; Oestreicher, Paul [Eds]: What Kind of Revolution? A Christian-Communist Dialogue. London: Panther 1968. 218p pb, sl warped, cover creased, VG- PKM 45703 £5
Mandel, Ernest : The Formation of the Economic Thought of Karl Marx: 1843 to "Capital". Transl. B Pearce. London: NLB 1967. 223p large pb, notes, bibliogr, cover dulled, VG PKM 45686 £9
Garaudy, Roger : The Turning-Point of Socialism. London: Collins 1970. 255p pb, cover sl creased, ink underlinings, VG- PKM 45663 £4.5
Weinert, Wolfgang : Leben nach der roten Schablone. Bremen: Schünemann 1960. (Das aktuelle Thema) 152p pb, bibliography, marginal ink markings on a few pages, otherwise VG PKM 45210 £7.2
Greg, William ; Hedderwick, John : The Creed of Christendom: Its Foundations contrasted with its Superstructure. With a Preface by W Sullivan. Bound with: Do we believe? (by J H) and Christianity and Rationalism on Trial. London: Watts 1905. 128p 64p 92p large green cloth, sl foxing, otherwise VG PKM 44879 £18
McGinn, Bernard : An Outline of Social Credit. Foreword by C H Douglas. London: New Age Press 1929. 52p card cover, stapled, Social Credit Party stamp on inside back cover, ink note "a wondeful prophecy" on front cover, nice copy PKM 43214 £18
Mende, Tibor : The Chinese Revolution. London: Thames & Hudson 1961. (The Great Revolutions) 190p cloth, dj, index, map, VG PKM 43135 £10.8
Mitscherlich, Alexander ; Weber, Alfred : Freier Sozialismus. Heidelberg: Winter 1946. 94p pb, cover sl dusty, otherwise VG PKM 43071 £7.2
Lenin, V I : Materialism and Empirio-Criticism: Critical Comments on a Reactionary Philosophy. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1970. 391p cloth dj sl torn, frontisp, notes, index, VG PKM 43053 £9
Appignanesi, Lisa [Ed]: Ideas from France: The Legacy of French Theory. (ICA Documents) London: Free Association 1989. 148p pb, various contributors, on Foucault, Rolan Barthes, Marxism, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 42973 £10.8
(No Author) : Marxism and History: The British Contribution. (Radical History Review, Vol 19, Winter 1978 - 79) Baltimore: Mahro 1979. 190p large pb, various contributors, illustrations, essays, interview with E Hobsbawn, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 42880 £10.8
Medvedev, R A : On Socialist Democracy. Nottingham: Spokesman 1977. (European Socialist Thought Series) 405p large pb, notes, index, few leaves detaching, otherwise VG PKM 42356 £9
Levidow, Les ; Young, Bob [Eds]: Science, Technology and the Labour Process: Marxist Studies. London: CSE 1981 / 198. 2 vols (not uniform): v 207p, v 232p hb, figures in text, bibliogr, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib set PKM 42242 £16.2
[Elwood, R C]: Inessa Armand: Revolutionary and Feminist. Cambridge University Press 1992. xi 304p hb, dj, biography of first Director of the Women's Section of the Russian Communist Party, figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG+ as new PKM 42237 £12.6
Davis, Mike ; Pfeil, Fred [Eds]: The Year Left: An American Socialist Yearbook 1985. London: Verso 1985. ix 358p hb, dj, essays incl Marable: 'Race and Realignment in American Politics'; Plotke: 'Democratic Dilemmas'; Higgins 'The Big Chill', reviews, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 42161 £12.6
Tanham, George : Communist Revolutionary Warfare From the Vietminh to the Viet Cong. New York: Praeger 1968. xv 214p olive cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 42120 £12.6
Marx, Karl : Wage-Labour and Capital. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1935. 48p hb, introduction by Engels, spine superficially damaged, cover dulled, VG- PKM 42061 £6.3
Maxton, James : Lenin. London: Nelson 1938. (Short Biographies) 183p buff cloth, bibliogr, index, cover sl dulled, VG PKM 42057 £7.2
Buber, Martin : Pfade in Utopia. Heidelberg: Schneider 1950. 248p sm cloth dj, inscription on title page, VG PKM 41265 £8
Schwarz, Bill [Ed]: On Ideology. London: Hutchinson 1980. 265p large pb, index, cover rather creased, VG- ex lib copy PKM 40605 £7.87
Novikov, Nikolai : Organizational Society. Social Mechanisms and Ideology. Moscow: Novosti 1972. 200p pb, VG PKM 40266 £16.87
Christiansen, Werner : Kleiner kommunistischer Zitatenschatz. Bad Godesberg: Esto 1960. 240p pb, appendix, VG PKM 39199 £6.3
[Marx, Karl]; Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung : Karl Marx und die DDR: Zu seinem 100. Geburtstag. Bonn: Neue Gesellschaft 1982. (Die DDR-Realitäten, Argumente) 45p pb booklet, VG PKM 39150 £3.6
Lefèbvre, Henri : Probleme des Marxismus, heute. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1965. (Edition Suhrkamp) 145p pb w/ jacket, postscript by Alfred Schmidt, VG PKM 38978 £5.4
Peters, H F : Red Jenny: A Life with Karl Marx. London: Allen & Unwin 1986. xv 182p hb, dj, 8 halftone plates, bibliogr, notes, index, VG PKM 38549 £9
McLellan, David : Marx. London: Fontana 1980. (Modern Masters) 92p pb, index, chronology, bibliogr, VG PKM 38131 £3.6
Tolstoy, Leo : The Inevitable Revolution. Transl Ronald Sampson. London: Housmans 1981. 28p card cover, stapled, VG PKM 37999 £18
Zenker, Edith [Ed]: Wir sind die Rote Garde: Sozialistische Literatur 1914 bis 1935. (Vol 2 only). Leipzig: Reclam 1967. (Reclams Universal-Bibliothek) 371p pb, preface by Otto Gotsche, postscript by Klaus Kändler, appendix, contributors include Helmut Weiss, Bertold Brecht, Hedda Zinner, Erich Weinert, and many mora, VG PKM 37687 £5.4
Degenhardt, Franz : Spiel nicht mit den Schmuddelkindern: Balladen, Chansons, Grotesken, Lieder. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1967. 109p square hb, nice illustrations on front cover, Linolschnitte von Eduard Prüssen, VG, 2nd impression PKM 37673 £6
Gansberg, Marie ; Völker, Paul : Methodenkritik der Germanistik: Materialistische Literaturtheorie und bürgerliche Praxis. Stuttgart: Metzler 1970. (Texte) 150p pb, a few faint marginal pencil markings, notes with bibliography, VG PKM 37508 £5.4
Carew Hunt, R N : Wörterbuch des kommunistischen Jargons. Freiburg: Herder 1958. (Herder-Bücherei) 155p pb, a few ink markings on four pages, notes, VG: please note: this book has a German title and all the words in it are in German also the title and the index, as one should expect PKM 37488 £4.5
Holtz-Baumert, Gerhard : "Überhaupt brauchen wir eine sozialistische Literatur...": Skizzen vom Kampf um eine sozialistische deutsche Kinderliteratur mit einem Dokumenten-Anhang. Berlin: Kinderbuchverlag 1975. 126p pb, texts on various writers, documents, VG PKM 37281 £6.3
Balluseck, Lothar : Dichter im Dienst: Der sozialistische Realismus in der deutschen Literatur. Wiesbaden: Limes 1963. 286p pb, index, bibliography, photos, VG PKM 37208 £9
Westphalen, Joseph : Von deutscher Bulimie: Diagnose einer Fressgier; Vergebliche Streitschrift gegen die deutsche Einheit. München: Knesebeck & Schuler 1990. 87p pb, illustrations, VG PKM 37184 £6.3
North, Robert : Moscow and Chinese Communists. Stanford University Press 1963. 310p pb, cover sl dusty, bibliography, index, VG PKM 37102 £6.3
Neukrantz, Klaus : Barrikaden am Wedding: Roman einer Strasse aus den Berliner Maitagen 1929. Berlin: Oberbaum 1978. 236p pb, minor signs of use on cover, a few faint ink markings, illustrations, postscript by Rüdiger Safranski, VG PKM 37056 £4.5
Seliger, Martin : The Marxist Conception of Ideology: A Critical Essay. Cambridge University Press 1977. xiii 229p hb, dj (protected), bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 36588 £7.2 |