take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3289)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3601)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 11 June 2009

Linguistics

2284 books in list (last updated 11 June 2009)

Szemerényi, Oswald :  Syncope in Greek and Indo-European and the Nature of Indo-European Accent. Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale 1964. (Quaderni della Sezione Linguistica degli Annali) xv 428p cream limp cloth, covers sl dusty with minor shelf wear to edges and corners, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index with references to Slavic, Italic, Tokharian, Anatolian, Iranian, Indian, etc , addenda, hardly used, VG PKM 119022  £80 

Bonheim, Helmut :  The Narrative Modes: Techniques of the Short Story. Cambridge: Brewer 1982.  197p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118977  £75 

Jagmetti, Riccardo ; Keckeis, Peter ; Schwander, Marcel et al:  Warum brauchen wir unsere Landessprachen? Vorträge gehalten anlässlich der Jahresversammlung 1987 der Schweizerischen Akademie der Geisteswissenschaften. Bern: SAGW 1987.  65p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten PKM 118715  £12 

Braune, Wilhelm :  Gotische Grammatik: Mit einigen Lesestücken und Wortverzeichnis. Halle: Niemeyer 1909.  177p blue cloth, endpapers with floral pattern, half of spine almost detached other half missing, signature of prev owner to ffepr, some ink and pencil underlining and notes to pages, binding good, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Rücken fehlt teilweise, viele Bleistift und Tinten Markierungen PKM 118616  £8 

Schwarz, Ernst :  Kurze althochdeutsche Grammatik. Mit drei Abbildungen im Text. Frankfurt: Lutzeyer 1950. (Studienbogen: Sprache und Literatur, deutsche Reihe) 111p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, head and foot of spine detached, spine tape repaired, signature of prev owner to ffep, pages sl browned but unmarked, binding firm, with map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Rücken an beiden Enden abgelöst, Seiten etwas braun aber unmarkiert PKM 118615  £15 

Mansion, J :  Althochdeutsche Lesebuch für Anfänger. Mit zwei Tafeln. Heidelberg: Winter 1912.  173p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, signature of prev owner to ffep dated 1915, frontisp, many ink notes in very fine writing to pages, binding firm, VG, sehr schönes Exemplar, sehr guter Zustand mit einigen Lagerspuren, viele Notierungen auf Seiten in sehr feiner Handschrift PKM 118608  £15 

Virgil ; Page, T E [Ed]:  P. Vergili Maronis. Bucolica Et Georgica. London: Macmillan 1960. (Classical Series) 396p red cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118542  £10 

Bailey, Cyrillus [Ed]; Lucretius :  Lucreti: De Rerum Natura Libri Sex. Oxford University Press 1938. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 350p black cloth, rubbed and slightly stained cover, corners bumped, minor pencil markings, some pages dog-eared, very good condition, in latin and english PKM 118540  £9 

Gärtner, Kurt ; Steinhoff, Hans-Hugo :  Minimalgrammatik zur Arbeit mit Mittelhochdeutschen Texten: Übersicht über die wichtigsten Abweichungen vom Neuhochdeutschen. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1976.  23p orange stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Heft mit sehr sauberen Seiten, unmarkiert PKM 118515  £15 

Dithmar, Reinhard [Ed]:  Fabeln, Parabeln und Gleichnisse: Beispiele didaktischer Literatur. München: dtv 1988.  368p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Zustand sehr gut, Seiten sauber PKM 118469  £34 

Bach, Adolf :  Geschichte der deutschen Sprache. 7., erweiterte Auflage. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer 1961.  395p blue hardback with cloth spine, minor shelfwear to covers, signature and dedication of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten, Rücken leicht ausgeblichen PKM 118467  £14 

Kurz, Gerhard :  Metapher, Allegorie, Symbol. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck 1982. (Kleine Vandenhoeck Reihe) 103p sm blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118461  £15 

Lepper, J H :  The New Enlarged German-English English-Germand Compact Dictionary: Embodying the Latest German Orthography and a Phonetic Key to the Pronuncation of German Words. Together with Appendices Containing Lists of German and English Irregular Verbs etc. London: Hazell, Watson & Viney 1954.  266p blue cloth, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 118455  £8 

Klatt, Edmund :  Muret-Sanders Enzyklopädisches englisch-deutsches und deutsch-englisches Wörterbuch: Mit Angabe der Aussprache nach dem phonetischen System der Methode Toussaint-Langenscheidt, Hand- und Schulausgabe Teil I: English-Deutsch von B. Klatt. New York: Ungar 1944?.  1183p heavy blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library label on spine, very minor shelfwear, part 1 only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Markierung auf Buchrücken und Stempel auf Titelseite, Seiten sehr sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118393  £17 

Eggers, Hans :  Deutsche Sprachgeschichte, Vols 1 - 3: Das Althochdeutsche; Das Mittelhochdeutsche; Das Frühneuhochdeutsche. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1963-73.  300p 268p 252p white paperback, set of 3 vols, ex library, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding good, VG, sehr gut erhaltene Ausgabe in 3 Bänden, Seiten leicht vergilbt aber unmarkiert PKM 118369  £15 

Ernst, Richard :  Comprehensive Dictionary of Engineering and Technology. Volume 1: French-English. Cambridge University Press 1985.  1407p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm PKM 118346  £68 

Lowell, Robert ; Axelrod, S G [Ed]; Deese, Helen [Ed]:  Robert Lowell: Essays on the Poetry. Cambridge University Press 1986.  269p cloth with grey dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118322  £24 

Leavis, Q D ; Singh, G [Ed]:  Collected Essays. Volume 1: The Englishness of the English Novel. Cambridge University Press 1983.  352p brown paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, appendix, as new PKM 118303  £45 

Stephens, A D [Ed]; Rogers, H L :  Festschrift for Ralph Farell. Bern: Lang 1977. (Australisch-Neuseeländische Studien zur deutschen Sprache und Literatur) 227p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, minimale Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118291  £25 

Baumann, Hans :  Muret-Sanders Enzyklopädisches englisch-deutsches und deutsch-englisches Wörterbuch: Mit Angabe der Aussprache nach dem phonetischen System der Methode Toussaint-Langenscheidt, Hand- und Schulausgabe Teil II: Deutsch-Englisch von H. Baumann. New York: Ungar 1944?.  1183p heavy blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library label on spine, part 2 only, very minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Markierung auf Buchrücken und Stempel auf Titelseite, Seiten sehr sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118260  £17 

Andrzejewski, B W [Ed]:  Literatures in African Languages: Theoretical Issues and Sample Surveys. Cambridge University Press 1985.  672p cloth with orange dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118247  £66 

Goldhill, Simon :  Language, Sexuality, Narrative: The Oresteia. Cambridge University Press 1985.  324p cloth with red dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118239  £36 

Breul, Karl :  A New German and English Dictionary. Compiled from the Best Authorities in Both Languages. In Two Volumes Complete Set. London: Cassell 1909.  798p 545p dark brown cloth, german-english and english-german in two separate volumes, boards detached, some pages dog-eared, acceptable condition PKM 118224  £17 

Bellows, John :  Dictionary of French and English, English and French. Revised and Enlarged. Third Edition. London: Longman 1948.  649p green cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 118223  £9 

Bergmann, Rolf ; Pauly, Peter :  Alt- und Mittelhochdeutsch: Arbeitsbuch zur Grammatik der älteren deutschen Sprachstufen und zur deutschen Sprachgeschichte. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1999.  240p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert, wie neu PKM 118144  £25 

Powell, B B :  Homer and the Origin of the Greek Alphabet. Cambridge University Press 1991.  280p cloth with black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118102  £30 

Prickett, Stephen ; Barnes, Robert :  The Bible. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Landmarks of World Literature) 141p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 118086  £70 

Wapnewski, Peter :  Hartmann von Aue. 6., ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1976. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 121p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118023  £10 

Wapnewski, Peter :  Hartmann von Aue. 5., ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1972. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 112p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118022  £10 

Kartschoke, Dieter :  Altdeutsche Bibeldichtung. Stuttgart: Metzler 1975. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 88p white paperback, minor shelfwear, 3cm tear on spine/hinge, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Buchrücken leicht eingerissen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118014  £12 

Groseclose, Sidney ; Murdoch, Brian [Ed]:  Die althochdeutschen poetischen Denkmäler. Stuttgart: Metzler 1976. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 154p white paperback, minor shelfwear, head of spine sl torn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Buchrücken weist kleinen Riss auf, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118013  £15 

Düwel, Klaus :  Runenkunde. 2., um einen Anhang vermehrte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1983. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 154p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates and map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118012  £14 

Bumke, Joachim :  Wolfram von Eschenbach. 4., durchgesehene und ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1976. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 126p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118011  £17 

Wapnewski, Peter :  Hartmann von Aue. 7., ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1979. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 133p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118010  £11 

Strassner, Erich :  Schwank. 2., überarbeitete und ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1978. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 123p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118008  £15 

Hoffmann, Werner :  Altdeutsche Metrik. 2., überarbeitete und ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1981. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 131p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118002  £17 

Haymes, Edward :  Das mündliche Epos: Eine Einführung in die "Oral Poetry" Forschung. Stuttgart: Metzler 1977. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 49p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117998  £17 

Ottmers, Clemens :  Rhetorik. Stuttgart: Metzler 1996. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 253p purple paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117979  £17 

Sowinski, Bernhard :  Stilistik: Stiltheorien und Stilanalysen. Stuttgart: Metzler 1991. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 247p purple paperback, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, sl yellowing to edges, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert jedoch leicht vergilbt PKM 117976  £12 

Schwarz, Alexander ; Linke, Angelika [Eds]:  Alte Texte lesen: Textlinguistische Zugänge zur älteren deutschen Literatur. Bern: Haupt 1988. (UTB) 262p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, wie neu, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117948  £12 

Köbler, Gerhard :  Taschenwörterbuch des althochdeutschen Sprachschatzes. Paderborn: Schöningh 1994. (UTB) 399p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, wie neu, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117946  £12 

Thompson, Reginald :  The Epic of Gilgamish. First Edition. London: Luzac 1928.  60p 4to cloth spine with original paper-covered boards, some rubbing to spine, boards faded and a little grubby, bookplate to inner front board, ink inscription on ffep, a little foxing, otherwise a very good copy PKM 117891  £120 

Schirmer, Alfred :  Deutsche Wortkunde: Eine Kulturgeschichte des deutschen Wortschatzes. Berlin: de Gruyter 1926. (Sammlung Göschen) 111p sm yellow cloth, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, kaum Gebrauchsspuren, Signatur des Vorbesitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Innenteil einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117883  £9 

Heyse, Paul :  Hochzeit auf Capri. With introduction, notes, vocabulary and material for conversational exercises in German by Dr. Wilhem Bernhardt. London: Heath-Cranton 1902. (Heath's Modern Language Series) 128p small red hardback, frontispiece, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head of spine, previous owner's signature on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit kleinen Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117862  £30 

Ritchie, R L G ; Moore, J M :  A Manual of French Composition for Universities and the Higher Classes of Schools. Cambridge University Press 1926.  275p green cloth, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to some pages at rear, binding firm, index, some sticker residue to front board, otherwise very good condition PKM 117818  £10 

Schirn, Martin :  Identität und Synonymie: Logisch-semantische Untersuchungen unter Berücksichtigung der sprachlichen Verständigungspraxis. Stuttgart: Frommann 1975.  260p orange paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Rücken ausgebliche, Innenteil einwandfrei PKM 117784  £17 

Strecker, Bruno :  Beweisen: Eine praktisch-semantische Untersuchung. Dissertation zur Erlangung des Grades eines Doktors der Philosophie der Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1976.  157p cream card covers, minor shelfwear to covers, marginal pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit einigen Bleistifteintragungen und geringen Lagerspuren PKM 117782  £25 

Loebell, G von :  Englisch-deutsches Militärtaschenwörterbuch zur Vorbereitung für militärische Prüfungen: Nach der englisch-französischen Ausgabe von Meyer-Griffith, Deutsch mit Erweiterungen bearbeitet von G. von Loebell. Berlin: Langenscheidt 1920?.  137p sm red cloth, spine torn, minor shelfwear to covers, corners slightly rubbed, previous owner's signature on half title, binding good, overall good condition, sehr schönes Sammlerstück, gut erhalten, kleine Risse im Rücken, letzte Seite wurde mit Sütterlin-Alphabet versehen PKM 117768  £16 

Kluge, Friedrich ; Götze, Alfred :  Etymologisches Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache. Sechzehnte Auflage. Berlin: de Gruyter 1953.  933p heavy blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding still firm, VG, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117756  £22 

Buck, Carl :  Comparative Grammar of Greek and Latin. Chicago University Press 1942.  xvi 405p large green cloth, book and boards sl bent from staning upright on shelf, previous owner's address on ffep, sl weak inner hinges, index, appendix, some marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG PKM 117687  £24 

Clarke, G H ; Murray, C J :  A Grammar of the German Language. Cambridge University Press 1906.  404p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, slight cracked hinge, otherwise very good condition PKM 117671  £23 

Squire, J C :  Sunday Mornings. London: Heinemann 1930.  338p cloth with cream dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, only dustjacket dusty, otherwise very good condition PKM 117596  £9 

Hattemer, Heinrich :  Denkmale des Mittelalters: St. Gallens altdeutsche Sprachschätze, Vol 1. Graz: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt 1970.  431p red cloth with fresh gilt lettering, boxed, Vol 1 only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG+, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar im Schutzkarton, unbeschädigt, Seiten einwandfrei, erscheit ungelesen PKM 117586  £50 

Loey, A van :  Middelnederlands Leerboek. Antwerp: De Sikkel 1947.  357p paperback, rough-cut edges, minor shelfwear to edges, corners sl bumped, spine slightly worn and starting to break, pencil markings to a few pages, binding slightly loose, tear to one page, text intact, overall good condition PKM 117582  £25 

Thoma, Herbert :  Althochdeutsche Glossen zum alten Testament: Genesis - Deuteronomium - Numeri - Josue - Judicum. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1975.  28p blue paperback, includes a type-written vita of author, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit schreibmaschinen geschriebenem Lebenslauf des Autors PKM 117579  £35 

Jacoby, Michael :  Wargus, vargr 'Verbrecher' 'Wolf': eine sprach- und rechtsgeschichtliche Untersuchung. Uppsala: Almqvist 1974. (Studia Germanistica Upsaliensia) 141p yellow paperback, rough cut edges most pages uncut, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit unbeschnittenen Seiten, unmarkiert PKM 117578  £25 

Grose-Hodge, Humfrey ; Cicero, Marcus Tullius :  A Case of High Treason: Being Cicero's Speech in Defence of Gaius Rabirius. Cambridge University Press 1956.  57p yellow cloth, minor shelfwear only, pages slightly browned, very good condition PKM 117524  £36 

Wolf, A :  Heldensage und Epos: Zur Konstituierung einer mittelalterlichen volkssprachlichen Gattung im Spannungsfeld von Mündlichkeit und Schriftlichkeit. Tübingen: Narr 1995. (ScriptOralia) 461p green hardback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Kanten etwas abgestossen, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117505  £20 

Obermayer, August :  Die Ehre als literarisches Motiv: E.W. Herd zum 65. Geburtstag. Dunedin: University of Otago 1986. (Otago German Studies) 167p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear to dj, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren auf Schutzumschlag, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117504  £25 

Barnouw, A J :  Grammatical introduction to Beatrijs, a middle Dutch legend: Edited from the only existing manuscript in the Royal Library at the Hague with grammatical introduction, notes, glossary. Oxford University Press 1914. (Publications of the Philosophical Society) 46p brown stapled cardcover, minor shelfwear on edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, rough cut edges, VG+ PKM 117503  £20 

Kuhn, Hugo ; Stackmann, Karl ; Wuttke, Dieter [Eds]:  Kolloquium über Probleme altgermanistischer Editionen: Referate und Diskussionsbeiträge, Marbach am Neckar, 26. Und 27. April 1966. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1968.  180p cream paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhalten, Buchrücken ist leicht nachgedunkelt, Seiten sind einwandfrei ohne Markierungen PKM 117499  £20 

Reichert, Hermann ; Ebenbauer, Alfred [Eds]:  Helden und Heldensagen: Otto Gschwantler zum 60. Geburtstag. Wien: Fassbaender 1990. (Philologica Germanica) 564p red paperback, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, frontisp, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Umschlag ist etwas abgenutzt, Seiten sind einwandfrei PKM 117490  £35 

Lutz, Eckart Conrad [Ed]:  Das Mittelalter und die Germanisten: Zur neueren Methodengeschichte der Germanischen Philologie, Freiburger Colloquium 1997. Freiburg: Universitätsverlag 1998. (Scrinium Friburgense) 165p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear to covers, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, minimale Lagerspuren auf Schutzumschlag, Seiten einwandrei, wie neu PKM 117480  £35 

Högberg, Ake :  Der Vokalismus der Stammsilben in Johannes Marienwerders "Leben der heiligen Dorothea von Montau". Lund: Gleerup 1981. (Lunder Germanistische Forschungen) 139p red paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, geringe Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117472  £20 

Hares, R J ; Clemmetsen, C G :  Der Deutsche Aufsatz. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1998.  84p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, VG PKM 117457  £12 

Hares, R J ; Clemmetsen, C G :  Der Deutsche Aufsatz. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1991.  84p blue limp cloth, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, VG PKM 117456  £12 

Aeschylus ; Paley, F A [Ed]:  Septem Contra Thebas cum Fragmentis Deperditorum Dramatum. Cambridge University Press 1847.  162p green card boards with green cloth spine, printed title label to spine, boards worn and cracked with minor cloth missing near the corners, label worn and the texts are fading, pages unmarked with minor foxing, hinges cracked, binding weak, good reading copy only, texts in greek and latin PKM 117433  £32 

Jones, William :  From Eels to Cypress Twigs: The Changing Role of the German Lexicographer. An Inaugural Lecture. London: Royal Holloway 1994.  25p green stapled booklet, previous owner's signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 117408  £8 

Mayer, Hartwig :  Althochdeutsche Glossen: Nachträge./ Old High German Glosses: A Supplement. Toronto University Press 1974?.   PKM 117398  £13 

Posner, Rebecca :  Consonantal Dissimilation of Romance Languages. Oxford: Blackwell 1961. (Philological Society) 251p green/brown cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear only, very good condition PKM 117364  £12 

Asher, John ; Smits, Kathryn [Eds]:  Reimwörterbuch zum Guoten Gerhart Rudolfs von Ems. Hildesheim: Olms 1975. (Mittelhochdeutsche Reimwörterbücher) 56p orange card covers, spine sl sunned, pages clean, VG+ PKM 117328  £12 

Gaselee, Stephen :  An Anthology of Medieval Latin. London: Macmillan 1925.  158p maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, some newspaper clippings enclosed, very good condition PKM 117155  £23 

Egli, G :  Collection d'images destinée à l'enseignement des langues, 3ième cahier. En Français, Italien, Anglais et Allemand. Sujets de rédactions pour l'enseignement des quatre langues principales. Edition Française. Zürich: Füssli ?1900. (Orell Füssli's Bildersaal für den Sprachunterricht) 32p plus 16p glossary, sm pink orig paper covers, spine sl rubbed, b&w illustrations throughout depicting action scenes, vocabulary in 4 languages, pages clean, well preserved quite unique little booklet, VG PKM 117115  £22 

Fletcher, R B :  Treffpunkt Köln. Illustrated by Lucien Lowen. London: Methuen 1963. (Methuen Twentieth Century Texts) 90p blue pb, text in German, illustrations, German - English glossary, appendix with questions on text comprehension in German, hardly used, VG PKM 117105  £16 

Stawell, F Melian ; Plato :  The Euthyphro, Apology, & Crito. London: Dent 1906. (Temple Greek and Latin Classics) 167p maroon cloth, rubbed corners, in greek and english, very good condition PKM 117097  £9 

Tutin, J R [Ed]:  The Pembroke Booklets: Complete First Series I-VI. London: Hull 1906/1905.  6 booklets, approx 64p each, blue paperbacks, light foxing to endpapers, rough cut edges, binding firm, includes poets such as Sir Philip Sidney,Thomas Traherne, Nicholas Breton, Sir John Suckling, Robert Southwell, and Thomas Lodge, good condition PKM 117040  £70 

Smith, L P [Ed]:  A Treasury of English Aphorisms. London: Constable 1943.  262p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, scratchings to boards, otherwise very good condition PKM 117019  £8 

Coolsma, S :  Hollandsch-Soendaneesch Woordenboek. Met Medewerking van C Albers. Leiden: Sijthoff 1910?.  xii 730p brown cloth, covers and lower edges of pages damaged by insects, book has been treated, text not affected, poor condition, but still good reading copy PKM 116934  £20 

Mommsen, Theodor :  Inscriptiones Latinae Antiquissimae ad C Caesaris Mortem. Consilio et auctoritate Academiae Litterarum Regiae Borussicae A Th Mommsen editae. Editio altera, pars prior; pars posterior. Berlin: Reimer 1893, 1918. (Corpus Inscriptionum Latinarum) 716p heavy large quarto 2 vol set, Part 1: hb with cloth spine and corners, covers sl warped with sl water stain, spine detached but laid in, Pembroke College bookplate on front inner baord, sm stamp on back of titlepage, some foxing to endpapers and edges but pages fresh and clean, clear print, illustrations, fold-out tables, Part 2: fasciculus 1, boards and spine absent, orig paper covers torn and laid in, faint water stain along edges of some pages, text not affected, binding loose, uncut clean pages, illustrations, charts, cura Ernestii Lommatzsch, fragile ex lib copies PKM 116907  £120 

Hulme, A J :  Ancient Egypt Speaks. A Miracle of "Tongues". First Edition. London: Rider 1930?.  191p brown cloth, undated, slightly rubbed and stained boards, unmarked and firm pages, very good condition PKM 116906  £26 

Mandeson, Arnold :  Greek-English Dictionary. With a Complete and Accurate System for the Pronunciation of the Words. Business Initiative Directions 1986.  1972p black hardback, no dustjacket, gilt lettering, neat cover, clean text, firm spine, near fine state, text in greek, VG PKM 116773  £85 

Aubanel, Théodore :  La grenade entr'ouverte/ La miougrano entre-duberto. 31e édition. Avignon: Aubanel 1947.  xxii 319p orig paper covers, some foxing, pages uncut, unused copy, VG PKM 116758  £15 

d'Ovidio, F ; Meyer-Lübke, W :  Grammatica Storica della Lingua e dei Dialetti Italiani. Tradotta per cura del Dott Eugenio Polcari. Milano: Hoepli 1906. (Manuali Hoepli) xii 301p 64p sm brown cloth with sm shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, previous owner's ink inscription, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, weak inner hinges, index, pages clean and unmarked, sl worn but clean ex lib copy PKM 116751  £27 

Murari, Rocco :  Ritmica e metrica razionale italiana. Terza edizione corretta ed accresciuta. Milano: Hoepli 1909. (Manuali Hoepli) xi 230p sm brown cloth with sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, binding firm, index, pages clean and unmarked, VG ex lib copy PKM 116746  £12 

Gorra, Egidio :  Morfologia Italiana. Del professore E Gorra. Milano: Hoepli 1895. (Manuali Hoepli) vi 142p 31p sm brown cloth with sm shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, sl weakening inner hinges, binding still firm, index, pages clean and unmarked, VG ex lib copy PKM 116745  £27 

Wiese, Berthold :  Altitalienisches Elementarbuch. Heidelberg: Winter 1904. (Sammlung Romanischer Elementarbücher) xi 320p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 1st ed, sm library label on front cover, sm shelf label on foot of spine, Girton College bookplate with cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, nice purple endpapers, sm Girton College stamp and red cancelled stamp on title page and top edges, pages clean and unmarked, clear printing, binding firm, index, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 116743  £46 

Zambaldi, Francesco :  Vocabolario Etimologico Italiano. Città di Castello: Lapi 1889.  xc 720p (1440 columns) cream cloth with leather label on spine, covers sl grubby, corners bumped, sm library label on front cover and sm shelf label on foot of spine, Girton College bookplate, barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, Girton College and red cancelled stamp on top edges and title page, sl foxing on title page and some pages of introduction, otherise pages nice and clean, binding firm, index, very well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 116715  £48 

Meyer-Lübke, W :  Italienische Grammatik. Leipzig: Reisland 1890.  xiv 338p red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on faded spine, sm library label on top of front cover, Girton College bookplate, red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, Girton College and red cancelled stamp on top edges and title page, corners sl bumped, index, bibliography, clean pages, binding firm, first ed, VG ex lib copy PKM 116690  £38 

Göranzon, Bo ; Florin, Magnus [Eds]:  Artificial Intelligence, Culture and Language : On Education and Work. Berlin: Springer 1990.  266p large pb, cover creased, ink inscription on front endpaper, interior clean and unmarked, overall: VG PKM 116569  £40 

Edwards, R P A [Ed]:  Words Your Children Use: A Survey of the Words Used by Children in Infants' Schools with the Resultant Graded Vocabulary. First Edition. London: Burke 1964.  109p pink cloth, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116479  £16 

Allcroft, A H ; Masom, W F [Eds]:  Cicero: De Amicitia. Text and Notes. London: Clive 1890?. (University Tutorial Series) 114p brown/blue cloth, corners rubbed, boards soiled, very good condition PKM 116416  £17 

Wüst, Fritz ; Voit, Ludwig et al:  Amphiktyonie, Eidgenossenschaft, Symmachie; Zur Dion-Vita. (= Historia, Zeitschrift für Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 2, 1954) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1954.  pp 129 - 255 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116293  £14 

Christ, Karl ; Staveley, E S et al:  Historische Probleme der griechisch-sizilischen Numismatik; Provocatio during the Fifth and Fourth Centuries B C. (= Historia, Zeitschrift für Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 4, 1954/55) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1955.  pp 385 - 504 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, fold out chart, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116280  £12 

Immisch, O ; Lamer, H [Eds]:  Vox Latina: Lateinisches Lesebuch für die oberen Klassen, für Studierende und für Freunde humanistischer Bildung, Vols 1 -3. Leipzig: Dieterich 1925.  viii 148p 209p 154p large green hb with cloth spine, set of 3 vols, includes 'das römische Schrifttum; Das heidnische Schrifttum; Ausgewählte Proben lateinischen Schrifttums', Vol 3 weak inner hinges and title page detached but present, corners sl bumped, VG PKM 116231  £28 

Delègue, Yves [Ed]:  Les machines du sens: Fragments d'une sémiologie médiévale. Textes de Hugues de Saint-Victor, Thomas d'Aquin et Nicolas de Lyre. Traduits et présentés par Y Delègue. Paris: Éditions des Cendres 1987.  122p grey card covers, 1st ed of 1000 copies, minor shelfwear to covers, bookplate 'presented by Old Girtonians', previous owner's signature and tipped in bookseller's ad of 'Boulevard Saint Michel' on ffep, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 116138  £15 

Newbolt, Henry [Ed]:  New Paths on Helicon. A Collection of Modern Poetry. Part 1 and 2 Complete Set. First Edition. London: Nelson 1928. (Teaching of English) 224p 222p blue cloth, ex library with signature to front end paper, very good condition, rubbed spine, pages unmarked PKM 116120  £18 

Page, T E :  Q. Horatii Flacci: Carminum Libri IV. Epodon Liber. Edited with Introduction and Notes. London: Macmillan 1905.  515p red cloth, corners bumped, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding weak, cover sunned and rubbed, good condition PKM 116074  £8 

Liddell, Henry George :  A Lexicon Abridged from Liddell & Scott's Greek-English Lexicon. Oxford University Press 1926.  804p maroon cloth, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, binding weak, acceptable condition PKM 115870  £24 

Wells, John Edwin :  Accents of English: Volume 2. Cambridge University Press 1982.  206p cloth with blue dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115851  £22 

Wells, John Edwin :  Accents of English: Volume 1. Cambridge University Press 1982.  297p cloth with blue dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115850  £17 

Herskovits, Annette :  Language and Spatial Cognition: An Interdisciplinary Study of the Prepositions in English. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Studies in Natural Language Processing) 220p orange hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115768  £90 

McShane, Philip [Ed]:  Language, Truth and Meaning. London: Macmillan 1973.  343p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket torn, very good condition PKM 115700  £13 

Comelati, Guglielmo [Ed]:  A New Dictionary of the Italian and English Languages, Based Upon That of Baretti. Volume 2 Only. English and Italian. London: Longman 1873?.  751p black cloth, ex library, light foxing, hinges cracked, spine repaired with tape, corners worn, acceptable condition PKM 115648  £18 

Rosteri, P L [Ed]:  Veneroni's Complete Italian Grammar. Containing the Best and Easiest Rules; to Which are Added, An Introduction to Italian Versification; Extracts from the Italian Poets. London: Longman 1857.  424p brown leather with gilt lettering, ex library, pencil marks to pages, boards worn and heavily rubbed with stain to back board, acceptable condition PKM 115646  £36 

Eaton, Trevor :  The Semantics of Literature. The Hague: Mouton 1966.  72p brown paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 115603  £13 

Doughty, Anne :  Language and Community. London: Arnold 1974. (Explorations in Language Study) 109p blue paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115431  £27 

Luelsdorff, Philip [Ed]:  Soviet Contributions to the Sociology of Language. The Hague: Mouton 1977.  206p cloth with green/white dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115423  £18 

Brenner, Athalya :  The Song of Songs. Sheffield: JSOT Press 1989. (Old Testament Guides) 252p yellow paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 115253  £15 

Giles, Herbert :  The Hundred Best Characters. Second Edition. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh 1935. (How to Begin Chinese) 72p red limp cloth, sunned spine, rubbed cover, very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 115211  £10 

Ratcliffe, B J :  A New English-Swahili Phrase Book. Nairobi: East African Standard 1940?.  72p brown paperback, dog-eared, signature to front cover, very good condition PKM 115210  £13 

Barra, G :  1000 Kikuyu Proverbs, with Translations and English Equivalents. First Edition. Nyeri: Consolata Catholic Mission English School 1939.  204p green paperback, spine slightly creased and rubbed, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 115209  £36 

Ceppi, Marc [Ed]:  Gasc's Pocket Dictionary of the French and English Languages. New Edition. London: Bell 1930.  663p grey cloth, worn spine, signature to front end paper, tiny text, very good condition PKM 115198  £7 

(No Author) :  Nyimbo Cia Kuinira Ngai. (A Book of Hymns in the Kikuyu Language). Third Edition. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1949.  202p red cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115197  £40 

Hughes, G E :  John Buridan on Self-Reference: Chapter Eight of Buridan's 'Sophismata', with a Translation, an Introduction, and a Philosophical Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1982.  248p cloth with white/pink dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115139  £50 

Hillier, Walter :  The Chinese Language and How to Learn It: A Manual for Beginners. Fifth Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1919.  297p green cloth, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, eng papers foxed, bing slightly weak, index, very good condition PKM 115105  £22 

Bloomsbury Book Auctions :  Bloomsbury Book Auctions. Catalogue of Valuable Hebrew Printed Books. London: Bloomsbury 1987.  51p orange paperback, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115054  £9 

Hugo's Language Institute [Ed]:  German Reading simplified: A collection of amusing anecdotes, interesting & instructive paragraphs, extracts from newspapers and historical works, etc, with copious foot-notes, rendering a dictionary unnecessary. London: Hugo's Language Institute 1937?. (Hugo's Simplified Series) 111p iv cloth, sl musty odour, pages clean, VG PKM 114969  £10 

Reimann, Hans :  Vergnügliches Handbuch der deutschen Sprache. Berlin: Kiepenheuer 1932.  429p sm cloth, covers dusty and a little spotty, pages clean, firm binding, previous owner's signature' Cairo 1947' on title page, VG PKM 114968  £12 

Moody, Clement :  The New Eton Greek Grammar with the Marks of Accent, and the Quantity of the Penult. London: Longman 1850?.  203p green cloth, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, boards worn and cracked, binding lose, acceptable condition PKM 114858  £16 

Rüdenberg, Werner ; Pearl, Kate :  4000 German Idioms (Redensarten) and Colloquialisms with their English Equivalents. London: Hirschfeld 1955.  470p cloth orig dj, first ed, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 114780  £16 

Kelly, J :  Practical Spelling Book 2. London: Arnold 1900?.  48p stapled booklet, soiled and rubbed cover, ink and pencil markings, signature to front cover, good condition PKM 114727  £8 

(No Author) :  Ibuku Ria Thara. Thaburi. Kikuyu Prayer Book. In Swahili. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1945.  351p brown limp cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition, in swahili text PKM 114725  £13 

Greenwood, J G :  The Elements of Greek Grammar: Including Accidence, Irregular Verbs, and Principles of Derivation and Composition: Adapted to the System of Crude Forms. London: Macmillan 1874.  158p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding loose, boards detached, index, acceptable condition PKM 114723  £17 

Carey, G V :  Mind the Stop: A Brief Guide to Punctuation with a Note on Proof Correction. Cambridge University Press 1948.  117p red cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 114722  £6 

Berthon, H E :  French Grammar. London: Dent 1929. (Dent's Modern Language Series) 179p blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 114721  £12 

North, M A :  Greek Prose Composition for Schools. Ninth Edition Thirteenth Impression. London: Rivingtons 1930.  272p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 114720  £10 

Brenkmann, C :  Hossfeld's New Practical Method for Learning the German Language. London: Hirschfeld 1931.  401p green cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding weak, hinges cracked, index, good condition PKM 114714  £10 

Arnold, Thomas ; Bradley, George [Ed]:  A Practical Introduction Latin Prose Composition. London: Longman 1931.  406p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114711  £14 

Witte, W :  Modern German Prose Usage. First Edition. London: Methuen 1937.  167p cloth with yellow/brown dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, spine browned, very good condition PKM 114641  £22 

Eberhard, Johann :  Johann Augst Eberhards Synonymisches Handwörterbuch der Deutschen Sprache. Leipzig: Grieben 1889.  943p brown cloth boards with brown leather spine, 4 bands, spine worn and nearly detached, hinges cracked, boards rubbed, pages unmarked, signature to front end paper, good condition PKM 114636  £50 

Forster, Leonard :  Selections from Conrad Celtis, 1459 - 1508. Cambridge University Press 1948.  105p cloth with green/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 114634  £19 

Pasley, Malcolm :  Germany: A Companion to German Studies. London: Methuen 1972. (Methuen's Companions to Modern Studies) 677p cloth with black dustjacket, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114631  £13 

Gasc, F E A :  A Dictionary of the French and English Languages. London: Bell 1913.  975p green cloth boards with brown cloth spine, heavily worn boards, hinges cracked, foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 114630  £19 

Epstein, Samuel :  Derivations in Minimalism. Cambridge University Press 2006. (Cambridge Studies in Linguistics) 234p blue paperback, near fine condition PKM 114515  £14 

Labov, William :  Principles of Linguistic Change, Internal Factors. New York: Wiley 1994. (Language in Society) 672p white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, very good condition PKM 114514  £27 

Metzger, Bruce :  Lexical Aids for Students of New Testament Greek. Edinburgh: Clark 1993.  100p blue paperback, inscription to front endpaper, near fine condition PKM 114512  £12 

Ford, D W :  Ministry of the Word. London: Hodder 1979.  256p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, index, near fine condition PKM 114418  £10 

Lyons, John :  Ny Lingvistik. Stockholm: Wahlstrom 1973.  207p white/green paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, index, very good condition PKM 114416  £10 

Lyons, John :  Introduzione alla Linguistica Teorica. Bari: Laterza 1975. (Biblioteca di Cultura Moderna Laterza) 698p black/blue cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, hinge cracked, very good condition PKM 114415  £15 

Lyons, John :  Introducción en la Lingüística Teórica. Barcelona: Teide 1979.  522p white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114414  £12 

Lyons, John :  Introduction to Theoretical Linguistics. Moscow 1978.  538p blue cloth with silver lettering, as new PKM 114413  £10 

Lyons, John :  Linguistic Semantics: An Introduction. In Chinese Text. Taipei: University Press 1995.  342p green/pink paperback, as new, in traditional chinese text PKM 114412  £10 

Pillsbury, Paul :  Descriptive Analysis of Discourse in Late West Saxon Texts. Paris: Mouton 1967. (Janua Linguarum) 91p green paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, near fine condition PKM 114411  £13 

Hsu, Raymond :  The Style of Lu Hsun: Vocabulary and Usage. Hong Kong: University Press 1979.  450p large yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w plates, near fine condition PKM 114410  £53 

Zorraquino, M A M :  Las Construcciones Pronominales en Espanol y su Situacion. En la Lengua Antigua. Zaragoza: Zaragoza University 1974.  515p large green cloth with gilt lettering, hinges cracked, sunned boards, ex lib, firm binding, very good condition PKM 114409  £111 

Buxton, L H D :  The "Australoid" and "Negroid" Races. Reprint. Austria: Gabriel 1935.  approx 10p brown paperback, signature to front cover, corners rubbed and dog-eared, cover creased, good condition PKM 114366  £8 

Speake, Jennifer [Ed]:  The Oxford Dictionary of Foreign Words and Phrases. Oxford University Press 1998.  528p black paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114347  £5 

Davies, Paul ; Pearse, Eric :  Success in English Teaching. Oxford University Press 2000.  236p navy paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114346  £7 

Ashton, E O :  Kiswahili Grammar. London: Longman 1965. (Longman Language Texts) 224p blue paperback, shelfwear to cover, very good condition PKM 114329  £8 

Lyons, John :  Semantyka. Part 2. Warsaw: Panstwowe 1989.  484p purple paperback, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114191  £17 

Lyons, John :  Einführung in die Moderne Linguistik. Part 8: Auflage. München: Beck 1995.  538p white paperback, still in plastic package, as new PKM 114186  £10 

Scotton, Carol :  National Development and Language Policy in Multilingual State. No Imprint 1990?.  34p stapled sheets, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 114163  £10 

Merel, Laurie :  Call a Meeting. The Darome Connection Easy Planning Guide for Successful Telephone Conferences. Harvard: Darome 1984.  20p grey stapled booklet, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114150  £8 

Mengham, Rod :  The Descent of Language. London: Bloomsbury 1993.  256p cloth with red/blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114071  £10 

(No Author) :  Dictionarium Museologicum: Museological Word Index. Budapest: Muzeumi Restaurator-es Modszertani Kozpont 1978.  43p white/green paperback, as new, ex lib PKM 114038  £18 

Gepp, C G ; Haigh, A E :  A Latin-English Dictionary. London: Longman 1928.  560p brown cloth, minor fraying to spine, firm binding, very good condition PKM 113997  £10 

Saphir, Edward :  Language. New York: Harcourt 1921.  258p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113980  £10 

Dobson, W A :  The Language of the Book of Songs. First Edition. Toronto University Press 1968.  321p cloth with blue jacket, jacket show minor scratches and minor fraying to top/bottom of spine, b/w plates, firm binding, pages untouched, in english and chinese texts, near fine condition PKM 113926  £225 

Lyons, John :  Chomsky. Warsaw: Proszynski 1991.  253p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113924  £8 

Lyons, John :  Novos Horizontes Lingüística. Sao Paulo: Cultrix 2000.  348p yellow paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, minor scratches to boards, index, near fine condition PKM 113923  £13 

Lyons, John :  Linguagem e Linguistica. Uma Introducao. Rio de Janeiro: LTC 1987.  321p black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, front cover show indented text marking, index, near fine condition PKM 113922  £16 

Lyons, John :  Lezioni de linguistica. Bari: Laterza 1987.  373p white paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113921  £10 

Chomsky, Noam :  Studies on Semantics in Generative Grammar. Paris: Mouton 1972.  204p grey paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, marginal marks, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113920  £19 

Lyons, John :  Noam Chomsky. Amsterdam: Meulenhoff 1973. (Orientatie op Morgen) 89p red paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113907  £10 

Lyons, John :  Eléments de Sémantique. Paris: Larousse 1978.  293p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, browning to spine, cover rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 113906  £13 

Lyons, John :  Pengenalan Linguistik Teoretis. Kuala Lumpur: Pustaka 1993.  587p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition, malaysia text PKM 113905  £20 

Lyons, John :  Manuale di Semantica. Part 1. Sistemi Semiotici. Bari: Laterza 1977. (Biblioteca di Cultura Moderna) 416p black/maroon paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113904  £17 

Lyons, John :  Noam Chomsky. Translated into Korean. Seoul: Sigongsa 1999.  338p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, near fine condition, in korean text PKM 113903  £17 

Lyons, John ; Kocaman, Ahmet [Transl]:  Kuramsal Dilbilime Giris. Ankara: Basimev 1983.  449p white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113902  £20 

Lyons, John :  Pengantar Teori Linguistik: Introduction to Theoretical Linguistics. Jakarta: Pustaka 1995.  509p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition, in malasia text PKM 113901  £15 

Lyons, John :  Bahasa dan Linguistik: Suatu Pengenalan. Kuala Lumpur: Pustaka 1992.  378p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, good condition, in malasia text PKM 113899  £17 

Lyons, John :  Introdução à Linguística Teórica. Sao Paulo: Companhia Editora Nacional 1979.  576p orange/white paperback, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, buckled, index, good condition PKM 113898  £17 

Lyons, John :  Lenguaje, Significado Y Contexto. Barcelona: Paidos 1983. (Paidos Comunicacion) 264p orange paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 113897  £14.2 

Lyons, John :  Lezioni de Linguistica. Bari: Laterza 1991.  373p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, first few pages rubbed, index, good condition PKM 113895  £9 

Lyons, John ; Zhang, Yuezhen [Transl]:  Noam Chomsky. Translated into Traditional Chinese Text. Taipei: Shu Lin 1992. (Linguistics) 151p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition, in traditional Chinese text PKM 113894  £10 

Hart, Horace :  Hart's Rules for Compositors and Readers at the University Press, Oxford. Thirty-Ninth Edition. Oxford University Press 1983.  192p cloth with green dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113862  £13 

Weston, W J :  A Refresher Course in English. Special Edition. London: Newnes 1950?.  160p cloth with yellow dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, no date, index, very good condition PKM 113859  £10 

Little, William et al:  The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary on Historical Principles. In Two Volumes. Oxford University Press 1973.  2714p total cloth with blue dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, jacket slightly sunned and soiled, very good condition PKM 113832  £32 

Fucilia, Joseph :  Concise Spanish Dictionary. London: Harrap 1968.  332p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113829  £18 

Ostby, Jon :  Nomenklatur for Spise-og Serveringsbestikk. Oslo: Norsk 1983.  62p green paperback, ex library, minor stain to boards, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113815  £15 

Nesfield, J :  Manual of English Grammar and Composition: In Six Parts. London: Macmillan 1906.  423p grey cloth, custom made brown paper wrapper, slightly worn boards, hinge cracked, binding lose, acceptable condition, inscription to front end paper, stain to one page PKM 113747  £20 

Bodyscott, Peter ; Crew, Vernon [Eds]:  Language and Cultural Immersion: Perspectives on Short Term Study and Residence Abroad. Hong Kong: Institute of Education 2001.  168p blue paperback, as new PKM 113675  £20 

Sayce, A H :  Hittie Inscriptions from Gurun and Emir Ghazi. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Society of Biblical Archaeology November 1908. Published 1920?.  approx 10p pamphlet with brown paper cover, slightly chipped cover with bumped corners, pages unmarked with minor signs of foxing, very good condition PKM 113666  £10 

Sirimanne, A M ; Somapala, Wijetunge et al:  GCE (OL) English Language Part 2: Ten Question Papers with Sample Solutions. Kadawata: University of Sri Lanka 1974.  85p stapled paperback, very good condition PKM 113630  £15 

Heffer & Sons :  Foreign and Dual Language Children's Books. Catalogue 1991. Cambridge: Heffer 1991. (Heffers Children's Bookshop) 44p white paperback, as new PKM 113578  £8 

Zolla, Elemire :  Language and Cosmogony. Ipswich: Golgonooza 1976.  20p red stapled booklet, spine sunned, minor shelfwear only, very good condition PKM 113418  £12 

Fadloellah, H M ; Brondgeest, B :  Kamoes 'Arab-Melajoe. Serie No. 441. Djilid ke 1, 2, 4. Weltevreden: Balai 1927.  total of around 700 pages, green and white card boards, worn with spine detached, corners bumped, stain to cover, pages unmarked, had been treated with white insect powder, good reading copy only PKM 113414  £40 

Manassewitsoh, B :  Die Kunst die Arabische Sprache durch Selbstunterricht schnell und leicht zu erlernen. Theoretisch-praktische Sprachlehre für Deutsche auf Grammatischer und Phonetischer Grundlage und einem Deutsch-arabischen Glossar. Zweite, neu Bearbeitete Auflage. Leipzig: Hartleben 1900?.  186p green cloth, boards scratched, bumped corners, fraying to top/bottom of spine, very good condition, in german and arabic PKM 113413  £24 

Lyons, John ; Zancani, D [Transl]:  Nuovi Orizzonti della Linguistica. Torino: Einaudi 1975. (Einaudi Paperbacks) 466p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 113383  £13 

Lyons, John :  Wstep do Jezykoznawstwa. Introduction to Theoretical Linguistics. Warsaw: Panstwowe 1976.  588p white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition, in polish PKM 113382  £23 

Lyons, John :  Semantyka. Tom 1 and 2 Complete Set. Warsaw: Panstwowe 1989.  vol 1 358p green paperback, vol 2 484p purple paperback, near fine condition with minor shelfwear to cover, unmarked, in polish PKM 113381  £50 

Lyons, John :  Lezioni di Linguistica. Bari: Laterza 2001.  373p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113380  £14 

Emmerick, R E :  Saka Grammatical Studies. First Edition. London: Oxford University Press 1968.  367p cloth with white jacket, near fine condition with minor scratches to cover, firm binding PKM 113378  £24 

Lyons, John :  Pengenalan: Linguistik Teoretis. Malaysia: Dewan Bahasa 1993.  587p brown paperback, near fine condition, in Indonesian PKM 113377  £17 

The Graduate School of Languages and Linguistics :  Sophia Linguistica: Working Papers in Linguistics. Number 12. 1983. Tokyo: Sophia University 1983. (Sophia Linguistica) 166p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113376  £22 

Lyons, John :  Introduzione alla Linguistica Teorica. Volume 2: La Grammatica. Bari: Laterza 1981. (Universale Laterza) 160p white paperback, as new PKM 113375  £12 

Lyons, John :  Introduzione alla Linguistica Teorica. Volume 1: Il Linguaggio. Bari: Laterza 1981. (Universale Laterza) 170p white paperback, as new PKM 113374  £12 

Lyons, John :  Guida a Chomsky. Milano: Rizzoli 1980.  186p white/yellow paperback, as new PKM 113373  £20 

Blum, Jost ; Killisch-Horn, Michael von [Eds]:  Kränzewinder, Vorhangraffer, Kräuterzerstoßer und Bratenwender: Friedhelm Kemp zum 85.Geburtstag. (= Metaphora 5) München: belleville 1999.  247p pb, frontisp, on the translation of poetry, selections from Samuel Butler, Paul Claudel, Pierre Emmanuel, etc, translated by Friedhelm Kemp, hardly used, VG+ PKM 113206  £18 

Schmitt-Brandt, Robert :  Die Entwicklung des indogermanischen Vokalsystems. (Versuch einer inneren Rekonstruktion). Heidelberg: Groos 1967. (Wissenschaftliche Bibliothek) 163p grey card covers, Sheffield University bookplate on front inner board, covers sl dusty, pages clean and unused, index, bibliography, VG PKM 113174  £28 

Bible :  The New Testament: Kuoyü and English. Bilingual Edition. Shanghai: China Bible House 1940.  908p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, hinge cracked but boards still intact, worn boards near the extremities, good condition, in english and traditional chinese PKM 113171  £38 

White, H J [Ed]:  Select Passages from Josephus, Tacitus, Suetonius, Dio Cassius. Illustrative of Christianity in the First Century. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1910?. (Texts for Students) 16p green paperback, signature to title page, stamp to front cover, slightly sunned near the extremities, very good condition, in greek and english PKM 113125  £12 

Knight, W F :  Accentual Symmetry in Virgil. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1939.  107p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, end paper slightly foxed, signature to back of board, fold out diagram, very good condition PKM 113118  £30 

Postgate, Johannes Percival :  Translation and Translations: Theory and Practice. London: Bell 1922.  206p green buckram cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, inscription on ffep, some foxing to endpapers otherwise pages clean and unmarked, corrigenda laid in, VG PKM 113066  £14 

Christie-Murray, David :  Voices from the Gods: Speaking with Tongues. First Edition. London: Routledge 1978.  280p cloth with black pictorial jacket, as new, b/w plates, index PKM 113020  £9 

Swift, F D :  A Plain Guide to Greek Accentuation. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1912.  20p navy cloth with title label to front cover, minor shelfwear to boards, unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113017  £55 

Palmer, Leonard :  Interpretation of Mycenaean Greek Texts. Oxford University Press 1963. (Oxford University Press Academic Monograph) 500p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear to boards, signature to front end paper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 112970  £18 

Bin-Nun, Shoshana :  The Tawananna in the Hittite Kingdom. Heidelberg 1975. (Texte der Hethiter) 404p yellow paperback, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, near fine condition PKM 112967  £64 

Bosch-Gimpera, P :  El Problema Indoeuropeo. Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma 1960.  385p yellow paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, with map, index, very good condition PKM 112965  £16 

Palmer, L R ; Boardman, John :  On the Knossos Tablets: The Find-Places of the Knossos Tablets and The Date of the Knossos Tablets. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1963.  414p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 112964  £74 

Feitsma, A ; Jappe Alberts, W ; Sjölin, B :  Die Friesen und ihre Sprache. Bonn: Kulturabteilung der Kgl Niederländischen Botschaft 1987. (Nachbarn) 47p square stapled pb, sl dusty covers, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 112963  £10 

Kirch, Conradus :  Enchiridion Fontium Historiae Ecclesiasticae Antiquae: Quod in Usum Scholarum Collegit. Barcelona: Herder 1947.  659p cream cloth, slightly soiled boards with rubbed corners, signature to front end paper, unmarked, very good condition, greek text PKM 112957  £26 

Kyriakides, A :  Pocket Greek-English Dictionary. Nicosia: Petrides 1909.  660p green cloth with gilt lettering, worn and rubbed boards, slightly scratched, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112942  £44 

Edmonds, J M :  An Introduction to Comparative Philology for Classical Students. Cambridge University Press 1906.  235p navy cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear to boards near the extremities, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112930  £16 

D'Alton, J F :  Selections from St John Chrysostom: The Greek Text Edited with Introduction and Commentary. London: Washbourne 1940.  395p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to extremities, signature stamp to title page, very good condition, unmarked and firm binding, in greek and english PKM 112917  £54 

Albini, G ; Virgil :  L'Eneide. Bologna: Zanichelli 1942.  403p cream coloured hardback with maroon leather label on spine, minor shelfwear to extremities, signature and stamp to title page, minor foxing to pages, b/w illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 112914  £34 

Seppänen, Lauri :  Zur Liebesterminologie in mittelhochdeutschen geistlichen Texten. Tampere: Julkaisija 1967. (Acta Universitatis Tamperensis) 169p beige A4 paper covers, head and foot of spine torn, pages clean and unmarked, glossary, VG PKM 112897  £32 

Chiu, Chiang Ker :  Progressive Mandarin Readers for Intermediate Students: With a Vocabulary. Singapore: Mandarin Institution 1940.  34p orange pamphlet, large format, bottom right corner dog-eared, spine slightly sunned, browning to edges, signature and stamp to title page, very good condition PKM 112821  £38 

Fenn, Courtnay :  Five Thousand Dictionary: Chinese-English. Harvard University Press 1944.  692p black cloth with gilt lettering, slightly rubbed corners, signature to back of front board, near fine condition, unmarked, firm binding PKM 112815  £16 

MacFarlane, Malcolm :  The School Gaelic Dictionary: Prepared for the Use of Students of the Gaelic Language. Stirling: Arklay 1912?.  190p cloth with gilt lettering, slightly rubbed corners, near fine condition, signature to front end paper PKM 112810  £63 

Gifford, F R :  What's in An Indian Name. Delhi: United 1945.  32p red stapled-booklet, rubbed corners, pages unmarked with b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112806  £50 

Steiner, George :  Language and Silence: Essays and Notes. 1958-66. London: Faber 1967.  424p cloth with black/silver jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket near the extremities, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112804  £24 

Quong, Rose :  Chinese Wit, Wisdom, and Written Characters. Second Printing. New York: Pantheon 1945.  200p white card boards, signature plate to back of front board, slightly rubbed corners, pages unmarked, near fine condition PKM 112803  £22 

Lord, Albert Bates :  Beginning Bulgarian. Second Printing. The Hague: Mouton 1962.  160p blue limp cloth, foxing to cover, gilt lettering, pencil marking to pages, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112802  £18 

Craven, Thomas [Collected By]:  The New Royal Dictionary. English into Hindustani and Hindustani into English. Revised and Enlarged. Lucknow: Methodist 1932.  1500p green cloth, rebound with original boards, spine worn and soiled, boards lose, pages unmarked, inscription to front end paper, good reading copy PKM 112798  £36 

Thumb, Albert :  Handbook of the Modern Greek Vernacular. Edinburgh: Clark 1912.  241p navy cloth with gilt lettering, rubbed corners, minor fraying to head/foot of spine, index, very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 112794  £23 

Jespersen, Otto :  Language, Its Nature, Development and Origin. London: Unwin 1964.  448p cloth with brown jacket, slightly worn near extremities, edges foxed, very good condition, unmarked PKM 112789  £13 

Lindsay, W M :  A Short Historical Latin Grammar. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1912.  224p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine and corners slightly rubbed, pencil marking to pages, very good condition PKM 112777  £33 

Pasha, Musurus [Transl]:  Dante's Inferno, Purgatorio and Paradiso. Translated into Greek Verse. Edinburgh: Norgate 1890.  600p black cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to top/bottom of spine, corners slightly rubbed, light foxing to pages, unmarked, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112745  £28 

Gaselee, Stephen [Collected By]:  An Anthology of Medieval Latin. London: Macmillan 1925.  139p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, appendix, very good condition PKM 112744  £20 

Hardy, E G :  The Monumentum Ancyranum. With an English Translation. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1923.  166p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 112738  £20 

Raby, F J E [Ed]:  The Oxford Book of Medieval Latin Verse. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1959.  512p blue hardback with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, almost as new PKM 112722  £15 

Stam, James :  Inquiries into the Origin of Language: The Fate of a Question. New York: Harper & Row 1976.  307p maroon hardback with gilt lettering, ink marks to 2 pages, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112721  £15 

Miller, R L :  The Linguistic Relativity Principle and Humboldtian Ethnolingustics: A History and Appraisal. Paris: Mouton 1968.  127p blue paperback, ink marks to 3 pages, 2 pages dog-eared, rear cover creased slightly, light spotting to front cover, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112720  £20 

Basso, Keith :  Portrait of "The Whiteman": Lingustic Play and Cultural Symbols Among the Western Apache. Cambridge University Press 1979.  120p beige paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, 2 pages dog-eared, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, otherwise as new PKM 112718  £10 

Révész, G ; Butler, J [Transl]:  The Origins and Prehistory of Langauge. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1956.  240p cloth with green/black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112705  £12 

Gellner, Ernest ; Russell, Bertrand [Introduction]:  Words and Things: An Examination of, and an Attack on, Linguistic Philosophy. London: Gollancz 1959.  270p cloth with grey dustjacket, pencil marks to pages, light foxing and sunning to dustjacket, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112703  £10 

Jackson, J :  Iambica: An English-Greek and Greek-English Vocabulary for Writers of Iambic Verse. London: Macmillan 1909.  397p green cloth, cloth spine missing, scratches to front and rear boards, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, binding firm, index, fair condition PKM 112669  £18 

Adams, J N :  The Latin Sexual Vocabulary. First Edition. London: Duckworth 1982.  272p cloth with yellow dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112657  £36 

Rynin, David [Ed]; Johnson, Alexander :  Alexander Bryan Johnson's A Treatise on Language. Los Angeles: University of California 1947.  430p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, some ink and pencil marks to pages, binding firm, name sticker to inner front board, index, good condition PKM 112637  £15 

Ullmann, Stephen :  The Principles of Semantics: A Linguistic Approach to Meaning. Glasgow: Jackson 1957.  346p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, dustjacket has small tears around the edges, tea stains to dustjacket spine, binding firm, some b&w illustrations, index, overall very good condition PKM 112624  £13 

Orton, Harold [Ed]; Widdowson, John [Ed]; Sanderson, Stewart [Ed]:  The Linguistic Atlas of England. London: Croom Helm 1978.  unpaginated large format black cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, cracked hinges, 3 small white stains on rear board, binding firm, with many maps, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 112608  £275 

Farrer, J A :  Literary Forgeries. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1907.  282p cloth, blue dustjacket with gilt lettering, white stain to right corner of the front board, attractive gilt design on front board, deckled edges, foxing, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 14 articles on the topic taped to endpapers and inner boards, overall good condition PKM 112581  £30 

Lambert, W E ; Tucker, G Richard :  Tu, Vous, Usted: A Social-Psychological Study of Address Patterns. Rowley: Newbury House 1976.  228p cream paperback, cover slightly grubby, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 112577  £18 

Karlgren, Bernhard :  Sound and Symbol in Chinese. Oxford University Press 1946. (The World's Manuals) 112p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, name sticker to inner front board, blue chinese stamp to title page, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112576  £15 

Atkinson, B F C :  The Greek Language. London: Faber & Faber 1931.  354p cloth with pink/ beige dustjacket, shelfwear, spine sunned, name sticker to inner front board, light foxing to page edges otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, booksellers stamp to inner front board, good condition PKM 112569  £20 

Vygotsky, Lev :  Thought and Language. Cambridge: MIT Press 1966.  168p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, inscription to half title page otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112566  £25 

Pumphrey, R J :  The Origin of Language: An Inaugural Lecture. Liverpool University Press 1951.  39p brown stapled booklet, slight shelfwear, ink inscription to title page, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112552  £12 

Fry, Roger ; Lowe, E A :  Society for Pure English Tract No. 23: English Handwriting. Oxford University Press 1933.  251p green cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear, inscription and name stamp to front title page, blue chinese stamp to title page, name sticker to front inner board, Large white stains to front and rear board, binding firm, many b&w plates, good condition PKM 112547  £22 

Abbott, Evelyn ; Mansfield, E D :  A Primer of Greek Grammar: Accidence. Syntax. London: Rivingtons 1949.  52p green cloth, spine slightly worn, cracked hinges, half title page creased, small dark stains to front board, pencil marks to pages, otherwise good condition PKM 112493  £12 

Goodwin, W W :  A Greek Grammar. London: Macmillan 1907.  200p green buckram cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, lightened marks to rear board, spine slightly slanted and sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, otherwise good condition PKM 112485  £11 

Postgate, Johannes Percival :  Sermo Latinus: A Short Guide to Latin Prose Composition. London: Macmillan 1913.  186p red cloth, shelfwear, cloth spine missing, scratches to front and rear boards, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, poor condition PKM 112480  £20 

Penn, J M :  Linguistic Relativity versus Innate Ideas: The Origins of the Sapir-Whorf Hypothesis in German Thought. Paris: Mouton 1972. (Janua Linguarum) 62p blue paperback, shelfwear, cover looks slightly grubby, marginal marks on about 16 pages, binding firm, index, small amount of brown markings on page edges, otherwise good condition PKM 112415  £20 

Dexter, W W :  Ogam Consaine and Tifinag Alphabets Ancient Uses. Rutland: Academy Books 1984.  68p cream paperback, author's business card inside book, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, 2 fold out illustrations included, index, as new PKM 112382  £15 

Upton, Clive ; Widdowson, John :  An Atlas of English Dialects. London: BCA 1997.  193p cloth with gilt lettering and a blue dustjacket, slight shelfwear to dustjacket only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with many maps, index, as new PKM 112375  £10 

Cluysenaar, Anne :  Introduction to Literary Stylistics: A Discussion of Dominant Structures in Verse and Prose. First Edition. London: Batsford 1976.  160p paperback rebound with blue cloth, ex library, minor yellow stain to rear board, pages browning, binding broken in centre of the book, half of rear endpaper torn out, large sticker on front board, index, text clean and unmarked, reading copy PKM 112366  £12 

Plautus ; Sonnenschein, Edward [Ed]:  Rvdens. Editio Minor with An Appendix on Scansion for the Use of Schools. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1958.  176p maroon cloth, corners rubbed, pencil and ink markings to pages, good condition PKM 112317  £16 

Freeman, Paul [Ed]:  XIIth International Congress of Entomology: London, 8-16 July, 1964. London: Ince 1965.  842p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w diagrams, index, VG+ PKM 112289  £30 

Moi, Toril [Ed]; Kristeva, Julia :  The Kristeva Reader. Oxford: Blackwell 1992.  327p black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, some pages dog-eared, rear cover has a creased corner, binding firm, VG PKM 112271  £17 

McMahon, April :  An Introduction to English Phonology. Edinburgh University Press 2002.  148p white/blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, highlighting on rear cover, otherwise as new PKM 112255  £10 

Chien, David :  Lexicography in China: Bibliography of Dictionaries and Related Literature. Exeter University Press 1986.  237p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, VG PKM 112245  £25 

Wray, Alison ; Bloomer, Aileen :  Projects in Linguistics: A Practical Guide to Researching Language. Second Edition. London: Hodder 2006.  290p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, although some pages dog-eared, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112231  £15 

Ashby, Patricia ; Hudson, Richard [Ed]:  Speech Sounds. Second Edition. London: Routledge 2005. (Language Workbooks) 121p orange/black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 112230  £10 

Czerniewska, Pam :  Ways of Looking. London: Nelson 1990. (The National Writing Project) 94p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112223  £10 

Czerniewska, Pam :  What Are Writers Made Of?: Issues of Gender and Writing. London: Nelson 1990. (The National Writing Project) 64p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112222  £10 

Tupas, T R F [Ed]; Yi, Yuan [Ed]; Nur, Christianty [Ed]:  Changing Perspectives on Pedagogical Grammer. Singapore: SAAL 2007.  106p blue paperback, binding firm, some diagrams, highlighting on 26 pages, otherwise as new PKM 112215  £18 

Moore, Brendan :  English for the Office. London: Macmillan 1979.  291p brown paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 112212  £40 

Ingram, Allan :  The Language of D.H. Lawrence. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1990. (The Language of Literature) 171p purple/cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112211  £10 

Milner, Jean-Claude ; Banfield, Anne [Transl]:  For the Love of Language. London: Macmillan 1990.  143p cloth with purple dustjacket with gilt lettering, binding firm, highlighting on 4 pages, otherwise as new PKM 112209  £53 

Bolinger, Dwight :  Intonation and Its Parts: Melody in Spoken English. London: Arnold 1986.  421p cloth with blue dustjacket with silver lettering, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112207  £50 

Fawcett, R P [Ed]; Young, D J [Ed]:  New Developments in Systematic Linguistics: Volume 2 Theory and Application. First Edition. London: Pinter 1988.  234p cloth with blue dustjacket with gilt lettering, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 112206  £35 

Martin, Elizabeth :  Marketing Identities through Language: English and Global Imagery in French Advertising. London: Palgrave 2006.  286p cloth with brown/green dustjacket with silver lettering, some pages dog-eared, 26 pages highlighted, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, otherwise as new PKM 112203  £35 

Debski, Robert ; Murray, D E [Ed]:  Project-Based Language Teaching with Technology. Sydney: National Centre for English Language Teaching and Research 2006. (Teaching with New Technology Series) 87p blue/green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 112200  £11 

Bruthiaux, Paul :  The Discourse of Classified Advertising: Exploring the Nature of Linguistic Simplicity. Oxford University Press 1996.  208p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112197  £13 

Aarts, Bas :  English Syntax and Argumentation. London: Macmillan 1997.  297p purple/red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w diagrams, index, as new PKM 112195  £30 

Brown, Gillian :  Speakers, Listeners, and Communication: Explorations in Discourse Analysis. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1995.  251p cloth with blue dustjacket with gilt lettering, one sentence highlighted on inner dustjacket, sticker residue on rear side of dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112194  £15 

Hawkins, Eric :  Awareness of Language: An Introduction. Cambridge University Press 1985.  223p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112190  £17 

Cook, Guy ; Seidlehofer, Barbara [Eds]:  Principle and Practice in Applied Linguistics: Studies in Honour of H. G. Widdowson. Oxford University Press 1995.  431p blue paperback, pages clear and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112188  £15 

Burns, Anne [Ed]; Hood, Susan [Ed]:  Teachers' Voices 3: Teaching Critical Literacy. Sydney: National Centre for English Language Teaching and Research 1998.  68p yellow/grey paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, some b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112181  £12 

Jones, Charles [Ed]:  Historical Linguistics: Problems and Perspectives. First Edition. London: Longman 1993.  405p cream paperback, binding firm, a few b&w diagrams, index, highlighting on about 10 pages, otherwise as new PKM 112172  £15 

Pint, John [Transl]:  The Adventures of Lucky Luke: Stories and Excercises to Develop Comprehension and Vocabulary. Volumes 1 and 2. London: Pergamon 1986.  59p blue paperback, 60p red paperback, many colour illustrations, pages clean and unmarked, as new PKM 112168  £12 

Innis, R E :  Semiotics: An Introductory Anthology. London: Hutchinson 1986.  331p Cream paperback, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, a few b&w illustrations, index, some ink underlining to about 10 pages, otherwise very good condition PKM 112167  £13 

Cotton, David :  World of Business: An Intermediate Course in Business English. London: Bell & Hyman 1984.  135p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112165  £18 

Coupland, Nikolas [Ed]:  Styles of Discourse. London: Croom Helm 1998.  322p cloth with yellow dustjacket and gilt lettering, binding firm, includes b&w diagrams, very slight shelfwear, 1 page with 4 lines highlighted, otherwise as new PKM 112155  £35 

Kreidler, Charles :  Introducing English Semantics. First Edition. London: Routledge 1998.  332p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index of lexemes, of names and of technical terms included, as new PKM 112152  £15 

Chapman, Raymond :  The Language of Thomas Hardy. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1990.  178p green/cream cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112146  £18 

Schroder, Anne :  Status, Functions, and Prospects of Pidgin English: An Empirical Approach to Language Dynamics in Cameroon. Tübingen: Narr 2003.  284p blue paperback, small highlighter stain on rear cover, highlighting on 12 pages, cd rom included, binding firm, VG+ PKM 112131  £25 

Lemon, Mark [Ed]:  The Jest Book: The Choicest Anecdotes And Sayings. London: Macmillan 1891. (Golden Treasury) 361p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, pages slightly rubbed near the extremities, index, very good condition PKM 112128  £11 

Dakin, Julian ; Lang, Barbara [Illustr]:  Songs and Rhymes For The Teaching of English. London: Longman 1973.  134p yellow/blue Stapled Booklet, pages clean and unmarked, back board very slightly creased, binding firm, includes 135 songs/rhymes, many b&w illustrations, index, VG+ PKM 112124  £15 

Jones, Barry ; Hawkins, Eric [Ed]:  How Language Works. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1984.  32p Cream Stapled Booklet, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 112121  £15 

Strong, Michael :  Language, Learning, and Deafness. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1988.  301p black hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 112118  £19 

Cheepen, Christine ; Monaghan, James :  Spoken English: A Practical Guide. London: Pinter 1990.  215p cloth with red dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112113  £28 

Carter, Ronald ; Goddard, Angela ; Reah, Danuta ; Sanger, Keith ; Bowring, Maggie :  Working With Texts: A Core Introduction to Language Analysis. Second Edition. London: Routledge 2001.  342p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 112110  £13 

(No Author) :  Collins Westminster Dictionary: An English Dictionary with 60,000 References followed by a 192 Page Supplement on Everyday English Usage. Reprinted 1972. London: Collins 1972.  800p red cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 112005  £10 

Goodwin, William :  A Greek Grammar. London: Macmillan 1895.  451p black cloth with gilt lettering, spine partially detached, small faint white smudges on boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding loose but holding, index, fair condition PKM 111954  £12 

Laroche, Emmanuel :  Les hiéroglyphes Hittites, 1ière partie: L'écriture. Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique 1960.  xxxv 294p sm quarto original card covers, previous owner's stamp on front cover and ffep, roughcut edges, most pages uncut, a hardly used, very well preserved copy PKM 111862  £100 

Speiser, E :  Introduction to Hurrian. ( = The Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, Vol 20) New Haven: Dows Nies 1941.  xxx 230p grey sm quarto hardback with black cloth spine, sm damage to foot of spine, covers sl rubbed, inside in excellent condition, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, previous owner's signature and 'King's College Cambridge' in neat ink writing on PKM 111834  £68 

Paardekooper-Van Buuren, H ; Gysseling, M [Eds]:  Moriaen: Op nieuw uitgegeven en geannoteerd door H Paardekooper-Van Buuren en M Gysseling. Zutphen: Thieme 1970. (Klassiek Letterkundig Pantheon) 225p pb, covers a little rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 111811  £12 

Jestin, Raymond-Riec ; Lambert, Maurice :  Contribution au Thesaurus de la Langue Sumérienne, Fascicule 2: Le Verbe AK. Paris: College de France 1955.  73p A4 sized brown card wrappers, clean pages, one-sided typed-script, VG PKM 111786  £36 

Sofroniou, S A :  Teach Yourself Modern Greek. London: English Universities Press 1962.  230p blue cloth with silver lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 111711  £10 

Smith, Logan Pearsall :  Words and Idioms Studies in the English Language. Second Impression. London: Constable 1928. (Constable's Miscellany of Original & Selected Publications in Literature) 299p grey cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111675  £14 

MacKail, J W :  Latin Literature. London: Murray 1896.  289p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, some ink underlining to pages, index, in latin and english, very good condition PKM 111567  £10 

Bayley, Peter :  French Pulpit Oratory 1598 - 1650: A Study in Themes and Styles, with a Descriptive Catalogue of Printed Texts. Cambridge University Press 1980.  x 323p cloth dj, 1st ed, bibliography, pages clean, minor shelfwear to covers, hardly used, VG PKM 111404  £60 

Ungnad, Arthur :  Babylonisch-Assyrische Grammatik: Mit Übungsbuch (In Transkription) München: Beck 1926.  185p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, index, very good condition PKM 111363  £33 

Bleich, David :  The Double Perspective: Language, Literacy and Social Relations. Oxford University Press 1988.  368p cloth with white/navy dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 111233  £20 

Vraciu, Ariton :  Studii de lingvistica Generala. Bucharest: Junimea 1972.  191p paperback, pages clean and unmarked though yellowing slightly, university stamp on cover, author's business card laid in, very good condition PKM 111077  £14 

Volkert, Wilhelm :  Adel bis Zunft: Ein Lexikon des Mittelalters. München: Beck 1991.  307p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 111018  £22 

Phong, Dang :  Studies in Linguistic Analysis. Oxford: Blackwell 1957.  205p green hardback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, diagrams, very good condition PKM 110891  £10 

Bauer, Erika :  Wortwahl und Wortvariation in Heinrich Hallers Hieronymus. Heidelberg: Winter 1984. (Germanische Bibliothek) 145p blue card covers, front cover sl rubbed, otherwise almost as new, VG+ PKM 110858  £18 

Scardigli, Piergiuseppe :  Die Goten: Sprache und Kultur. München: Beck 1973.  399p orange hardback with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, b/w plates, VG+ PKM 110830  £14 

Yee, Chiang :  Chinese Calligraphy. Singapore: Brash 1990.  240p black hardback, ex lib, minor shelfwear, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 110822  £15 

Upton, Clive ; Widdowson, John :  Atlas of English Dialects. Oxford University Press 1996.  193p paperback, maps, index, VG PKM 110790  £12 

Foffano, Francesco :  Prose filologiche: La Questione della Lingua. Con Introduzione e Commenti di Francesco Foffano. Firenze: Sansoni 1908.  ix 118p plain blue cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, VG ex lib copy PKM 110740  £16 

Zgusta, Ladislav :  Kleinasiatische Personennamen. Prague: Tschechoslowakische Akademie der Wissenschaften 1964.  700p large cloth, dj sl rubbed along edges and a little grubby, corners sl bent inwards, pages clean, firm binding, fold-out maps, white page ribbon, first edition, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 110635  £152 

Keating, Louis :  Harvard Studies in Romantic Languages. Volume 16: Studies on the Literary Salon in France, 1550-1615. Reprinted in 1969. New York: Kraus 1969. (Harvard Studies in Romantic Languages) 172p grey cloth hardback, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 110350  £40 

Monaci, Ernesto :  Crestomazia Italiana dei Primi Secoli con Prospetto Grammaticale e Glossario. Castello: Lapi 1912.  xvi 704p large quarto rebound in green library cloth, black leather label with gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, 'ex libris Cynthia Crews' and barcode on front inner board, can PKM 110267  £40 

Dionisotti, C ; Grayson, C [Eds]:  Early Italian Texts. Edited with Notes. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1949.  170p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor pencil underlining to pages, tight binding, ex lib, very good condition, in english and italian PKM 110260  £30 

Hart, Horace :  Hart's Rules for Compositors and Readers at the University Press, Oxford. 36th Edition. Oxford University Press 1952.  143p black cloth with gilt letterng, as new with minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine PKM 110168  £18 

McClean, R J :  Growth of Vocabulary in Modern Icelandic: An Inaugural Lecture Delivered on 15th March 1950. University of London 1950.  30p blue paperback, spine slightly browned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110081  £12 

Kirk, Arthur :  An Introduction to the Historical Study of New High German. Manchester University Press 1966.  85p yellow paperback, creased cover, corners slightly bumped, unmarked, very good condition PKM 110072  £10 

Wardale, W L :  German Pronunciation. University of Edinburgh 1955.  95p blue cloth with gilt decorations, very good condition, spine slightly sunned PKM 110060  £22 

Heinzle, Joachim :  Wandlungen und Neuansätze im 13. Jahrhundert (1220/ 30 - 1280/ 90). (= Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anfängen bis zum Beginn der Neuzeit, Band 2, Teil 2) Königstein: Athenäum 1984.  258p cloth dj, b/w plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 109932  £32 

Haubrichs, Wolfgang :  Die Anfänge: Versuche volkssprachiger Schriftlichkeit im frühen Mittelalter (ca 700 - 1050/ 60). Zweite durchgesehene Auflage. (= Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anfängen bis zum Beginn der neuzeit, Band 1, Teil 1). PAPERBACK. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1995.  ix 397p large white pb, b/w plates, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 109929  £26 

Earl of Crawford & Balcarres :  Etruscan Inscriptions Analysed. London: Murray 1872.  323p brown cloth with gilt lettering, boards soiled, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109920  £86 

Nojorkam :  Nous Grecs. Gand: La Maison du Bailli 1966.  250p white paperback, owner stamp to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109910  £22 

Comite National Bulgare des Sciences Onomastique :  Resumes des Communications: Comite National Bulgare des Sciences Onomastiques. Sofia 28 Juin - 4 Juillet 1972. Sofia: Comite National Bulgare des Sciences Onomastique 1972.  252p blue paperback, spine creased, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109908  £24 

Mansion, J E [Ed]:  Harrap's Shorter French and English Dictionary. With New Supplements. Complete in One Volume. London: Harrap 1966.  1000p navy cloth, as new PKM 109905  £12 

Polk, William :  Southern Accent: From Uncle Remus to Oak Ridge. Third Printing. New York: Morrow 1954.  264p cloth with black/white jacket, heavy shelfwear to jacket, chipped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109903  £9 

Fleischmann, Wolfgang Bernard :  Lucretius and English Literature, 1680-1740. First Edition. Paris: Nizet 1964.  285p white paperback, minor shelfwear to cover, owner inscription to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109549  £24 

Peers, Allison :  A Phonetic Spanish Reader. Manchester University Press 1920.  111p green paperback, near fine condition PKM 109484  £14 

Sturtevant, Edgar :  A Comparative Grammar of the Hittite Language. First Edition. Baltimore: Linguistic Society of America 1933.  320p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards, otherwise near fine condition, owner inscription to front free end paper, first edition PKM 109480  £88 

Friedrich, Johannes :  Hethitisches Elementarbuch. Teil 1: Kurzgefasste Grammatik. Heidelberg: Winter 1940. (Indogermanische Bibliothek) 110p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109479  £50 

Winter, Werner [Ed]:  Evidence for Laryngeals. The Hague: Mouton 1965.  271p cloth with red jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, owner inscription to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109473  £29 

Lewis, Charlton ; Short, Charles :  A Latin Dictionary: Founded on Andrew's Edition of Freund's Latin Dictionary: Revised, Enlarged and in Great Part Rewritten. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1933.  2019p brown cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn boards, a few pages may be dog-eared, otherwise near fine condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109458  £88 

Jacobsen, Eric :  Translation a Traditional Craft: An Introductional Sketch with a Study of Marlowe's Elegies. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1958. (Classica et Mediaevalia Dissertationes) 219p brown paperback, slightly worn copy, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 109024  £24 

Cardona, George ; Hoenigswald, H M [Eds]:  Indo-European and Indo-Europeans: Papers Presented at the Third Indo-European Conference at the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania 1970. (Haney Foundation series) 440p cloth, dustjacket with wear to extremities, owner's stamp on endpaper, interior pristine, VG+ PKM 109003  £25 

Heinhold-Krahmer, Susanne :  Arzawa: Untersuchungen zu seiner Geschichte nach den hethitischen Quellen. Heidelberg: Winter 1977.  473p navy cloth with gilt lettering, as new PKM 108984  £34 

Garbini, Giovanni :  Il Semitico di Nord-Ovest. Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale 1960.  206p white cloth hardback, minor shelfwear to the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 108983  £34 

Vraciu, Ariton :  Limba Daco-Getilor. Timisoara: Editura Facla 1980.  218p cloth with red/white jacket, slightly chipped jacket, pages browned but unmarked, inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 108982  £44 

Smallwood, Mary :  Philonis Alexandrini Legatio ad Gaium. In English and Greek. Leiden: Brill 1961.  330p red cloth with gilt lettering, near fine condition, translation and commentary of the text face-to-face with the original in greek, pages unmarked, owner stamp to front free end paper PKM 108980  £64 

Cassola, Filippo :  Ionia nel Mondo Miceneo. Napoli: Edizioni Scientifiche 1957.  373p brown paperback, slighlty browned cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108978  £24 

Ammer, Karl :  Einführung in die Sprachwissenschaft. Band 1. Halle: Niemeyer 1958.  212p brown cloth, near fine condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 108977  £10 

Ventris, Michael :  Documents in Mycenaean Greek: Three Hundred Selected Tablets from Knossos, Pylos and Mycenae with Commentary and Vocabulary. Cambridge University Press 1956.  452p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly faded, minor shelfwear to boards, pages clean and unmarked, owner signature to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 108975  £54 

Daitz, Stephen :  Selections from the Greek: The Living Voice of Greek and Latin. Audio Forum 1997.  200p plastic hardback, cover may show minor scratches, with 2 cassette, accompanied book unused, very good condition PKM 108974  £15 

Bloomfield, Leonard :  Language. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1948.  564p beige cloth, revised version of 'The Introduction to the Study of Language' published in 1914, bibliography, maps, index, ink inscription, a little shelfwear, binding firm, clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 108932  £35 

Elfenbein, Joseph :  A Vocabulary of Marw Baluchi. Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale 1963.  106p pale yellow limp cloth with flaps, very nice quality paper, text clean and unmarked, owner's name, VG+ PKM 108930  £35 

Kreider, Herman :  First Lessons in Modern Turkish. Istanbul: Robert College 1945.  372p large grey cloth, frayed at extremities, some notes in pencil, still a very useful introduction to the Turkish language, good PKM 108928  £35 

Stolt, Birgit et al:  Was ist wahr? Eine alte Kontroverse aus textlinguistischer und rhetorischer Sicht. (Akten des 7. Internationalen Germanisten-Kongresses, Göttingen 1985, Vol 1: Ansprachen, Plenarvorträge) Tübingen: Niemeyer 1986.  163p large pb, various contributors, on Jiddische Dichtung im Kampf der Sprachen; Zum Kulturrelativismus in den Geisteswissenschaften; etc, hardly used, VG PKM 108845  £16 

Meurig Evans, H ; Thomas, W O :  Y Geiriadur Mawr : The New Welsh to English and English to Welsh Dictionary. Fifth Edition. Llandysul: Gomer 1971.  432p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly dented corners, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108789  £24 

Martin, Samuel :  A Reference Grammar of Korean. Tokyo: Tuttle 1993. (Tuttle Language Library) 1032p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, no jacket, ex lib but as new condition PKM 108769  £135 

Dinzelbacher, Peter [Ed]:  Sachwörterbuch der Mediävistik. Unter Mitarbeit zahlreicher Fachgelehrter und unter Verwendung der Vorarbeiten von Hans-Dieter Mück, Ulrich Müller, Franz Viktor Spechtler und Eugen Thurner. Stuttgart: Kröner 1992. (Kröners Taschenausgabe) xxii 941p sm cloth dj, top corners of boards a little bent, otherwise hardly used, clean pages, VG PKM 108582  £50 

Lurker, Manfred [Ed]:  Wörterbuch der Symbolik. Unter Mitarbeit zahlreicher Fachwissenschaftler heausgegeben von M Lurker. Stuttgart: Kröner 1979. (Kröners Taschenausgabe) xvi 686p cloth dj slightly dusty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 108579  £28 

Bussman, Hadumod ; Hof, Renate [Eds]:  Genus: Zur Geschlechterdifferenz in den Kulturwissenschaften. Stuttgart: Kröner 1995. (Kröners Taschenausgabe) x 470p sm cloth dj, various contributores, on Die Entwicklung der Gender Studies; Weiblichkeitsmythen zwischen gender, race und class; Genus in der Musikwissenschaft, etc, illustrations, indices, hardly used, VG PKM 108565  £24 

Beck, Hartmut :  Raum und Bewegung: Untersuchungen zu Richtungskonstruktion und vorgestellter Bewegung in der Sprache Wolframs von Eschenbach. Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1994. (Erlanger Studien) 289p pink card covers, very minor shelfwear to covers, pages fresh and without markings, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108560  £48 

Gerdes, Udo ; Spellerberg, Gerhard :  Althochdeutsch - Mittelhochdeutsch. Grammatischer Grundkurs zur Einführung und Textlektüre. Frankfurt: Athenäum 1972.  177p grey and pink cloth, apendices, hardly used, VG PKM 108549  £15 

Haubrichs, Wolfgang ; Vollmann-Profe, Gisela :  Von den Anfängen zum hohen Mittelalter, Teil 1 - 2: Versuche volkssprachiger Schriftlichkeit im frühen Mittelalter (ca 700 - 1050/ 60); Wiederbeginn volkssprachiger Schriftlichkeit im hohen Mittelalter (1050/ 60 - 1160/ 70). Königstein: Athenäum 1986 - 1988. (Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anfängen bis zum Beginn der Neuzeit, Vols 1/1 - 1/2) 476p 258p cloth dj, 2 vols, many photographic plates, index, hardly used set, dj very faintly sunned, VG+ PKM 108457  £42 

Janota, Johannes [Ed]:  Methodenkonkurrenz in der germanistischen Praxis. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1993. (Vorträge des Augsburger Germanistentags) xiii 275p large green pb, various contributors, Manfred Eikelmann: Sprechweisen und Denkstrukturen des Minneliedes; Volker Mertens: Tristan-Lieder von Chrétien de Troyes, etc, almost as new, VG+ PKM 108413  £28 

Harris, Zellig :  Mathematical Structures of Language. New York: Wiley 1969. (Tracts in Pure & Applied Mathematics) 240p cloth with white/black jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108272  £20 

Gsell, Monika et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Lektüre einer Einleitung: Mechthild von Magdeburg, Das fliessende Licht der Gottheit I, 1. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 35, 1992) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1992. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 235p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Karina van Dalen-Oskam: Vroegmiddelnederlandse muntnamen vorm en betekenis; Waldemar Riemer: Deconstructing an Established Ideal, Wolfram von Eschenbach's Criticism PKM 107990  £34 

Classen, Albrecht et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Wolframs von Eschenbach Titurel-Fragmente und Johanns von Würzburg Wilhelm von Oesterreich: Höhepunkte der höfischen Minnereden. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 37, 1993) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1993. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 249p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Elisabeth Meijer: Ein Vergleich der Hohe Minne Lyrik des Mittelaters mit russischer Liebesdichtung aus dem 19. Jahrhundert; Romy Günthart: Mären als Exempla, Zum Ko PKM 107989  £35 

Samplonius, Kees et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Zum Runenstein von Malt. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 36, 1992) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1992. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 247p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, illustrations, various contributors, also includes Tj Baarda: The Parable of the Fisherman in the Heliand; Frank Plagwitz: Die ironische Dulderin, Zur Gattungsproblematik der Crescentia-Erzählung der PKM 107988  £35 

Tobin, Frank et al; Quak, Arend ; Minis, Cola [Eds]:  Meister Eckhart: Scholasticism, Mysticism, and Poetic Style. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 16, 1981) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1981. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 201p large blue card covers faintly sunned, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Richard Lawson: The Rule of St Benedict in 13th and 14th Century Germany, Conceptual Implications of Lexical Variation; Berta Lösel-Wieland: Ein Beit PKM 107987  £33 

Firestone, Ruth et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Chrétien's Enide, Hartmann's Enite and Boethii Philosophiae Consolatio. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 26, 1987) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1987. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 199p large blue card covers faintly sunned, fresh & hardly used copy, illustrations, various contributors, also includes Albrecht Classen: der Pfalzgraf hiess da ziehen bass, politische und militärische Dichtung des deutschen Spätmittelalters; Arend Quak: PKM 107986  £36 

Gelderen, Margareet van et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Notkers Wiedergabe des Ablativus absolutus in seiner Uebersetzung von Boethius' De consolatione Philosophiae. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 33, 1991) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1991. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 258p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Albrecht Classen: Transformation des arthurischen Romans zum frühneuzeitlichen Unterhaltungs- und belehrungswerk; Brian Murdoch: Treasures stored in heaven, the ear PKM 107985  £35 

Okken, Lambertus et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Zu Hartmanns Erec. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 34, 1991) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1991. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 220p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Raymond Cormier: Frappier, Eilhart and the Roman de Tristan; Michael Egerding: Konflikt und Krise im Gauriel von Muntabel des Konrad von Stoffeln; C van den Wildenb PKM 107984  £35 

Schubert, Martin et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Die Form von Reinmars Leich. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 41, 1995) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1995. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 242p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Albrecht Classen: Dialogics and Loss of Identity - Linguistic Community and Self-destructive Individuation in Wernher the Gardener's Helmbrecht; Jan Meijer: Metath PKM 107982  £38 

Jongen, Ludo et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Achilles as Anti-Hero: A Thirteenth Century Dutch View of the Fall of Troy. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 40, 1994) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1994. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 263p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes An Marynissen: Het -s-meervoud in het vroegste ambtelijke Middelnederlands; Graeme Dunphy: Images of the Emperor Frederick 2 in the Universal Chronicle of Jansen En PKM 107977  £38 

Peeters, Leopold et al; Langbroek, Erika [Ed]:  The Franks' Casket: A Judeo-Christian Interpretation. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 46, 1996) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1996. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 295p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Erika Langbroek: Nähere Betrachtungen zu den Griffelglossen in der Handschrift Salzburg St Peter; R W Fischer: The courtly hero comes to Germany - Hartmann's Erec a PKM 107976  £38 

Classen, Albrecht et al; Langbroek, Erika [Ed]:  Jüdisch-deutsche Literatur des Mittelalters und der Frühneuzeit als Dokumente des Kulturaustauschs: Mit besonderer Beachtung jüdisch-deutscher Volkslieder des 16. Jahrhunderts. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 50, 1998) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1998. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 264p large blue pb, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Neil Thomas: The ecumenical idea in Wolfram von Eschenbach revisited; Maria Molinari: Hildebrandslied, neue Perspektiven in der textgeschichtlichen Forschung; Ute Schwab: Ar PKM 107970  £36 

Braune, Wilhelm ; Schützeichel, Rudolf ; Helm, Karl et al:  Althochdeutsches Wörterbuch; Althochdeutsche Grammatik; Althochdeutsches Lesebuch. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1979 -1987.  308p 358p 259p large card covers, set of 3 books, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107927  £27 

Batts, Michael [Ed]:  Alten Welten - neue Welten: Akten des 9. Kongresses der Internationalen Vereinigung für germanische Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft (IVG). Vols 1 - 3. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1996.  94p 282p 290p large green paperbacks, set of 3 books, includes Ansprachen, Plenarvorträge, Abstracts, a little shelfwear to covers, otherwise fresh and almost as new, VG PKM 107925  £45 

Nijdam, Han et al; Langbroek, Erika [Ed]:  The Loss of Old Friesian h in Initial Consonant Clusters. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 51, 1999) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1999. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 310p heavy blue pb, fresh & hardly used copy, contains also Petrus Tax: Hartmanns Gregorius; Beate Weifenbach: Zur Bedeutung der Kölner Inkunabel aus dem Jahre 1493 für die Drucktradition von Haimonskindertexten in Deutschland; Martin Schubert: Zielsprach PKM 107875  £38 

Heintz, Günther ; Schmitter, Peter [Eds]:  Collectanea Philologica: Festschrift für Helmut Gipper zum 65. Geburtstag, Vol 2. Baden-Baden: Koerner 1985.  pp 403 - 613 light blue card covers sl dusty, inscription in ink on front cover, extensive appendix, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 107811  £30 

Gellinek, Christian ; Rockwood, Heidi :  Häufigkeitswörterbuch zur deutschen Prosa des 11. Und 12. Jahrhunderts. Nach der Ausgabe von Friedrich Wilhelm, programmiert von Martin Saunders and Andrew Olivenbaum. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1973.  xv 82p white pb, cover and spine a bit dusty, pages sl yellowed but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 107809  £14 

Kloos, Rudolf :  Einführung in die Epigraphik des Mittelalters und der frühen Neuzeit. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1980. (Die Kunstwissenschaft) x 171p sm paperback, 8p of black and white plates, first edition, covers sl dusty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107772  £32 

Langosch, Karl :  Mittellatein und Europa: Führung in die Hauptliteratur des Mittelalters. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1997.  xiv 305p green pb, clean pages, name index, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107696  £32 

Herdan, G :  Quantitative Linguistics. London: Butterworths 1964.  284p cloth with blue jacket, spine sunned and worn, firm binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107467  £19 

Seidel, Kurt Otto ; Schophaus, Renate :  Einführung in das Mittelhochdeutsche. Wiesbaden: Athenaion 1979. (Studienbücher zur Linguistik und Literaturwissenschaft) 223p brown pb with white band, tables, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107360  £14 

Tuczay, Christa ; Hirhager, Ulrike ; Lichtblau, Karin [Eds]:  Ir sult sprechen willekomen: Grenzenlose Mediävistik. Festschrift für Helmut Bvirkhan zum 60. Geburtstag. Bern: Peter Lang 1998.  863p large hb, illustrated cover, sl shelfwear to covers and edges, otherwise hardly used, VG+ PKM 106910  £98 

Usher, H J K :  Outline of Greek Accidence. London: Duckworth 1998.  48p green paperback, used copy, cover slightly soiled and scratched, pages are pencil marked but clean, acceptable condition PKM 106726  £6 

Summers, Vivian :  Clear English. London: Penguin 1994.  160p cream paperback, very good condition, cover a lttle creased, few dirty marks, internally slightly browned, but clean, unmarked and tightly bound PKM 106292  £6 

Barthes, Roland ; Miller, Richard [Transl]; Howard, Richard [Preface]:  S/Z. Oxford: Blackwell 1990.  271p plain green paperback, near fine condition, price sticker on rear, otherwise as new PKM 106269  £10 

Lougy, Robert :  Inaugural Wounds. The Shaping of Desire in Five Nineteenth-Century English Narratives. Ohio University Press 2005.  216p hardback, brown and white illustrated dust jacket, fine state, very little evidence of prev use, index PKM 106257  £20 

Naheed, Kishwar :  The Distance of a Shout. Oxford University Press 2005.  152p hardback, grey dj with illustrated design, fine condition, still in plastic wrapping PKM 106240  £10 

Lunn-Rockliffe, Katherine :  Tristan Corbiere and the Poetics of Irony. Oxford University Press 2006. (Oxford Modern Languages & Literature Monographs) 236p hb with burgundy dj, fine condition, new copy PKM 106220  £30 

Weissbort, Daniel ; Eysteinsson, Astradur :  Translation. Theory and Practice. A Historical Reader. Oxford University Press 2006.  649p hardback, illustrated dj, fine condition, new copy, biography and index PKM 106212  £50 

Ting, William :  The System of Posthumous Names of the Shang Kings and Queens. Together with: Further Studies of Posthumous Names of the Shangs. (Offprints) Taipei: Academia Sinica 1965.  12p, 36p with maps, VG, in Chinese, 2 items, together PKM 106187  £15 

Iwasaki, Tamihei ; Kawamura, Jujiro :  Kenkyusha's New Japanese-English Dictionary on Bilingual Principles. A New Edition Revised and Enlarged. Tokyo: Kenkyusha 1960.  2202p large red hardback, 1960 impression, nice ex library copy, VG, first few pages creased PKM 106045  £44 

Meisel, Martin :  How Plays Work. Reading and Performance. Oxford University Press 2007.  300p hb with black illustrated dj, in fine state, a new copy, bibliography, index PKM 106011  £14 

Rubin, David [Transl]:  Of Love and War. A Chayavad Anthology. Oxford University Press 2005.  106p hardback, multicoloured dj, as new, bibliography PKM 105820  £8 

Mason, Jeff :  Philosophical Rhetoric: The Function of Indirection in Philosophical Writings (Paperback) London: Routledge 1989.  170p grey laminated paperback, excellent ex lib copy, one stampe on front endpaper, sticker on spine, otherwise as new PKM 105600  £6 

Higham, T F ; Bowra, C M [Eds]:  From The Greek. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1943.  246p small straw yellow hb, very good cond, ex lib, some usual stamps etc, otherwise unmarked, good binding, some browning of pages, thin pages, VG+ PKM 105596  £10 

Larousse, P :  Dictionnaire Des Difficultes De La Langue Francaise. Paris: Larousse 1956.  433p mustard yellow cloth hb, excellent condition ex lib, a little dirty on cover, bar a couple of stamps, internally clean and unmarked PKM 105589  £20 

Passy, Paul :  The Sounds of the French Language. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1924.  134p brown hardback with decorative design on cover, ex lib, usual stamps etc, otherwise in good condition, cover faded and grubby, but stiff, very occassional marking to text, but clean and well bound PKM 105585  £8 

Nicolson, Harold :  The English Sense of Humour and Other Essays. London: Constable 1956.  208p navy hardback, no dj, clean, stiff cover, internally some ex lib stamps, otherwise clean, unmarked, some light foxing to page ends PKM 105577  £8 

Melville, Maggie ; Rinvolucri, Mario ; Spaventa, Lou :  Towards the Creative Teaching of English. London: Allen & Unwin 1980.  large format paperback, VG, clean copy PKM 105179  £15 

Lipin, L A :  Akadski (Vavilona-Asirski) Yizik. Leningrad University Press 1957.  219 red and white boards with red cloth spine, large format, no dj, cover showing some ageing but generally very good condition PKM 105108  £40 

Kent, Roland :  Old Persian (Grammar/Texts/Lexicon) New Haven: American Oriental Society 1950. (American Oriental Series) 216p dark green hardback, no dj, good condition, some pencilled notes within PKM 105100  £35 

Talmachova, V D ; Kakarina, S I :  Oochebni Slavar Glagolnix Form Rooskava Yizika. Moscow: Russian Language Press 1988.  333p green hardback, no dj, schoolbook, excellent condition PKM 105078  £30 

Amiantova, E I :  Sbornik Ooprazhnenii Pa Lektsiyye Rooskava Yizika. Moscow: Russian Language Press 1989.  273p brown hardback, no dj, very good condition PKM 105077  £24 

Stoneham, A M :  Current Issues in Condensed Matter Structures. Bristol: Hilger 1987. (Current issues in solid state science) green paperback, as new, excellent copy without fault PKM 105037  £68 

Harris, Zellig :  A Grammar of the Phoenician Language. New Haven: American Oriental Society 1936. (American Oriental Series) 172p large format brown hardback, no dj, very good condition PKM 105036  £30 

Bartonek, Antonin :  Vyvoj Konsonantickeho Systemu V Reckych Dialektech. Prague: State Pedagogical Publishing House 1961.  215p yellow and red paperback, cracked hinge and rather stained at the beginning of the book, general good condition within PKM 105034  £24 

Harris, Zellig :  Development of the Canaanite Dialects. New Haven: American Oriental Society 1939. (American Oriental Series) 108p black hardback, with fold out map, very good condition PKM 105033  £30 

Giorgiyev, V I :  Isledavaniya pa Sravnitelna Istaricheskomoo Yizikaznaiyoo. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1958.  317p light brown hardback, no dj, very good condition PKM 105028  £30 

Haensch, Günther ; Haberkamp, Gisela :  Dictionary of Agriculture. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1975.  999p ex lib copy in green publisher's cloth, VG, hardly used: German, English, French, Spanish, Russian: Fourth Edition PKM 105024  £128 

Widdowson, H G :  Explorations in Applied Linguistics. Oxford University Press 1979.  xi 213p blue card cover, index, bibliogr, VG with library stamp PKM 105003  £12 

Ftriandafylliou, Anna :  From Qualitative to Quantitative Analysis in Political Discourse: Computer-Assisted Application. Firenze: European University Institute 1993. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 43p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ PKM 104974  £8 

Ivanov, Vs :  Slavyanskii, Baltiiskii I Rannebalkanskii Glagol. Moscow: Academy of Science of the USSR 1981.  270p beige hardback (front cover slightly damaged by adhesive material present on board) very good condition within PKM 104960  £24 

Norrish, John :  Language Learners and Their Errors. London: Macmillan 1983. (Essential Language Teaching) 134p small purple paperback, VG PKM 104933  £12 

Wright, Andrew :  Games for Language Learning. Cambridge University Press 1979.  slim paperback clean copy, VG PKM 104902  £8 

Alexander, L G ; Stannard Allen, W :  English Grammatical Structure. London: Longman 1990.  large paperback with white cover, clean copy with stamp PKM 104878  £18 

Wilkins, David :  Notional Syllabuses. A Taxonomy and Its Relevance to Foreign Language Curriculum Development. Oxford University Press 1977.  92p paperback sl browned, with markings to 4 or 5 pages PKM 104876  £24 

Crombie, Winifred :  Discourse and Language Learning. A Relational Approach to Syllabus Design. Oxford University Press 1985. (Oxford English) grey paperback, VG with some highlighting and some noters to approx 20 pages, important study PKM 104866  £25 

Ivanov, V V :  Sotsialnaya Orginisatsiya Indaevrapeiskiix Plemen Pa Lingvisticheski Danyim. Moscow: Academy of Science of the USSR 1957.  12 page essay in Istorii Miravoi Kooltoori, (Yanvar-Fevral) 1957. blue and white paperback, very good condition for age, for sale is the entire issue of this journal, with author inscription PKM 104861  £20 

Liddell, Henry George ; Scott, Robert :  A Greek-English Lexicon. New edition. Revised Henry Stuart Jones & R McKenzie. Vol 1 only: A - K. Oxford University Press 1948.  1020p large 4to blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, VG copy, very little used, binding firm, vol 1 only of a two vol set PKM 104857  £36 

Dyakanov, I M ; Tsereteli, G V [Eds]:  Peredneaziatskii Spornik (Vaposii Xetalogii I Xooritalogii). Moscow: Izdatelstvo Vastochnii Literaturii 1961.  603p grey hardback, no dj, corners bumped, ink inscription, black and white charts and illustrations, fold out maps and charts, good condition PKM 104844  £30 

Machek, Vaclav :  Ceska a Slovenska Jmena Rostlin. Prague: Academie Tchecoslovaque des Sciences 1954.  366p white paperback, no dj, cover showing some ageing, very good condition within PKM 104842  £24 

Fick, August :  Vergleichendes Wörterbuch der indogermanischen Sprachen: ein Sprachgeschichtlicher Versuch. 4 Vols in 3. Dritte Umgearbeitete Auflage. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1874.  three vols in half calf bindings, ex lib, bindings in disrepair with spines or boards detaching, text itself is clean and sewing is firm, a worthy candidate for some rebinding work, decorative title lable to spine present (3x), rare set PKM 104837  £80 

Troobachev, O H ; Koorkina, L V et al:  Etamoligiya. Moscow: Haooka 1982.  200p green hardback with white cloth spine, no dj, corners bumped, good condition PKM 104832  £24 

Meshaninov, I I :  Grammaticheskii Ctroii Oorartskava Yazika, (Part Ona and Two), Imenie Chasti Rechi, Strooktoora Glagola. Moscow: Academy of Science of the USSR 1958 - 1962.  2 vols 85p 149p off-white hardback, no dj, very good condition complete set PKM 104829  £48 

Detschew, Dimiter ; Decev, Dimitr :  Die thrakischen Sprachreste. 2te Auflage Mit Bibliographie 1955 - 1974 von Zivka Velkova. Wien: Verlag der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften 1976. (Schriften der Balkankommission) 584p thick paperback with light blue cover, excellent copy of a very rare title, this is the second edition PKM 104816  £160 

Bossert, Helmuth :  Asia. Istanbul: Universite Matbaasi Komandit Sti. - Beyoglu - Tunelbasi 1946. (Forschungsinstitut für Altvorderasiatische Kulturen) 184p large format, rebound in grenn cloth, many tables PKM 104814  £46 

Bechert, Johannes :  Die Diathesen von von idein und horan bei Homer. Bd 1 & 2 complete. München: Kitzinger 1964. (Münchener Studien zur Sprachwissenschaft) 2 vols in grey card cover, excellent set complete vol 1 and 2 PKM 104809  £36 

Betzold, Carl :  Babylonisch-Assyrisches Glossar. Nach dem Tode des Verfassers unter Mitwirkung von Adele Bezold zum Druck gebracht von Albrecht Goetze. Heidelberg: Winter 1926.  343p hardback with cloth spine, printed cover, nice copy PKM 104806  £18 

Kellner, Hermann Camillo [Ed]:  Das Lied vom König Nala. Erstes Lesebuch für Anfänger im Sanskrit. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1885.  250p worn dark cloth binding with detaching spine, neet ink notes to text, still very useful PKM 104785  £18 

Katsnelson, C D [Ed]:  Isledavanniya v oblastii Cravniitelnii Aktsentalogii Indo-Evropeickiix Yaziikov. Leningrad 1979. (Akademiya Nauk SSSR) 286p black hard back with silver lettering, very good condition PKM 104776  £25 

Dyakonava, I M [Ed]:  Taini Drevnix Pismen. Moscow: Progress 1976.  590p pink cloth cover, weak inner hinge, with diagrams and illustrations, good condition PKM 104774  £25 

Wise, Hilary :  A Transformational Grammar of Spoken Egyptian Arabic. Oxford: Blackwell 1975. (Philological Society) 197p hardback with green dj, VG but sl dusty PKM 104771  £14 

Sokolov, C H ; Sirdoochenka, G P [Ed]:  Avestiiskii Yazik. Moscow: Izdatelstvo Vastochnii Literaturii 1961. (Akademia Nauk SSSR Institut Narodov Azii) 121p paperback, yellow green cover, no flaws, very good condition PKM 104770  £24 

Ghinina, St :  A Bulgarian Textbook for Foreigners. Sofia: Nauka I Izkoustva 1972.  409p green boards with green dustjacket, fully illustrated with maps and pictures, dust jacket a little ripped and frayed, otherwise very good condition. PKM 104755  £20 

King, L W :  First Steps in Assyrian: A Book for Beginners; Being a Series of Historical, Mythological, Religious, Magical, Epistolary and Other Texts…. London: Kegan Paul 1898.  399p brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, fair condition, boards slightly worn at edges, stamp and markings to front endpaper and pre-title page, text clean and free from foxing, binding starting to loosen, fore and bottom edges roughly cut. PKM 104745  £30 

Sakellariou, Michel :  Le Peuplement de la Grece et du Bassin Egeen aux Hautes Epoques III. Les Proto-Grecs. Athens: Ekdotike Athenon 1980.  287p large green cloth with brown lettering, excellent condition, very slight wear to cover, owners name on front endpaper, otherwise text clean and crisp, little evidence of use, and excellent copy of a very rare book. PKM 104739  £38 

Solmsen, Felix :  Inscriptiones Graecae ad Inlustrandas Dialectos. Leipzig: Teubner 1910.  97p rebound in light brown cloth, stamped and inscribed, very good condition throughout PKM 104668  £24 

Elwell-Sutton :  Colloquial Persian. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1957.  137p red boards, cover sl dusty but good condition within, ink inscription, VG PKM 104646  £8 

Auden, W H :  Greek Prose Phrase Book. London: Macmillan 1935.  112p green cloth, no jacket, some pencilled notes within, inscription on end page, spine slightly frayed at top and bottom, edges a little bumped but in general good condition throughout. PKM 104632  £10 

Reaney, P H :  The Origins of English Surnames. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul.  415p green cloth with dust jacket, excellent condition throughout. PKM 104574  £7 

Guasch, Antonio :  El Idioma Guarani. Gramática y Antología de Prosa y Verso. Asuncion: Casa America 1956.  430p green hardcover, pages yellowing but clean and unmarked, cover slightly aged, very good condition. PKM 104524  £28 

Buckland Green, G :  Notes on Greek and Latin Syntax. Ninth Edition. London: Methuen 1933.  203p red hardback, good condition, cover worn and scuffed, but boards stiff, inscription and stamp front endpaper, internally clean, some occasional pencil marks, tight binding PKM 104447  £10 

Thumb, Albert :  Handbuch Des Sanskrit mit Texten und Glossar. Heidelberg: Winter 1905.  505p blue hardback, very good for age, light surface wear, spine worn along edges, pages a little fingered and faded, but well bound and unmarked, an excellent reading copy PKM 104438  £20 

Moore, R W :  Comparative Greek and Latin Syntax. London: Bell & Sons 1934.  216p blue cloth hardback, good plus, cover dull and dirtied, firm boards, inscriptions front endpaper, pages fingered, but unmarked, tightly bound, G+ PKM 104436  £12 

Feller, F E :  Nuovo Dizionario Portatile Italiano-Inglese e Inglese-Italiano. London: Mudie's Select Library 1890?.  391p small brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, very good condition, no date, pages clean, light foxing to endpapers, first edition, PKM 104433  £10 

Weisgerber, Leo :  Die Namen der Ubier. Opladen: Westdeutscher Verlag 1968.  479p hardback with grey dustjacket, excellent condition, dj a little grubby, book itself near new PKM 104413  £40 

Misra, Vidya :  The Descriptive Techniques of Panini. The Hague: Mouton 1966.  175p brown paperback, very good condition, slight yellowing of pages, tight copy, index, bibliography PKM 104409  £12 

Whitney, William :  The Roots, Verb Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel 1945.  250p green cloth hardback, very good condition, inscription front endpaper, internally clean, tight binding PKM 104407  £20 

Iz, Fahir ; Hony, H C :  An English-Turkish Dictionary. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1960.  510p navy hardback, very good condition, cover dull, but boards stiff, spine faded, internally some browning of pages, stamp on front endpaper, otherwise clean, unmarked, a neat copy PKM 104405  £20 

Motti, Pietro :  Elementary Russian Grammar. Method Gaspey-Otto-Sauer. First Edition. Heidelberg: Groos 1890.  103p small blue hardcover, good condition, cover faded and marked, endpapers browned but text clean, slight browning along spine. PKM 104393  £8 

O'Beirne, J J R :  Serbo-Croatian Self-Taught by the Natural Method with Phonetic Pronunciation. Thimm’s System. London: Malborough 1921. (Marlborough’s Self-Taught Series) 112p small red cloth covered boards, 32p adverts, very good condition, spine faded, text very clean. PKM 104391  £8 

Spence, N C W :  A Glossary of Jersey French. Oxford: Blackwell 1960. (Philological Society) 264p green hardback, near fine condition, cover lightly soiled, stamp on front endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 104386  £20 

Wells, J C :  Jamaican Pronunciation in London. Oxford: Blackwell 1973. (Philological Society) 150p hardback with green dj, dj very slightly scuffed, internally as new PKM 104382  £14 

Pattison, D G :  Early Spanish Suffixes. A Functional Study of the Principal Nominal Suffixes of Spanish up to 1300. Oxford: Blackwell 1975. (Philological Society) 249p hardback with green dj, excellent condition, dj a little creased at spine, book itself as new PKM 104379  £10 

Hickin, Norman :  Old Hittite Sentence Structure. London: Routledge 1990.  188p hardback with dustjacket, near fine condition, small mark on back cover, internally clean, as new PKM 104231  £40 

Cobbett, William :  Cobbett's English Grammar. With an Introduction by H L Stephen. London: Frowde 1906.  green cloth with gilt décor, nice copy, small format PKM 104189  £10 

Deimel, Anton :  Sumerisches Lexikon. Parts 2 - 17 bound in 5 large vols in green cloth. Roma: Päpstliches Bibelinstitut 1925 - 1932.  5 vols, lithographically printed from handwriting, nice set, completeness to be verified PKM 104114  £200 

Pulgram, Ernst :  Tongues of Italy, Prehistory and History. Harvard University Press 1958.  484p hardback with dustjacket, excellent copy, unused, no markings, back panel of dust jacket a bit dusty PKM 104085  £52 

Fisiak, Jacek [Ed]:  Studia Anglica Posnaniensia. An International Review of English Studies. Vol 32. Poznan: Uniwersytet im Adama Mickiewicza w Poznaniu 1997.  266p large paperback, various contributors, diagrams and figures, texts in English, slightly dirty cover, otherwise as new, internally clean. PKM 103880  £13.5 

Fisiak, Jacek [Ed]:  Studia Anglica Posnaniensia. An International Review of English Studies. Vol 29. Poznan: Uniwersytet im Adama Mickiewicza w Poznaniu 1995.  232p large paperback, various contributors, diagrams and figures, texts in English, slightly creased cover, otherwise as new, internally clean, includes erratum notice PKM 103879  £13.5 

Mizutani, Shizuo :  Description Systematique de la Grammaire Japonaise. Paris 1991. (Travaux de Linguistique Japonaise) 198p black and white paperback, very good condition, corners of front cover bent, text clean, Vol IX - Travaux de Linguistique Japonaise PKM 103876  £14 

Joseph, John :  From Whitney to Chomsky: Essays in the History of American Linguistics. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science) 234p green paperback, fine condition as new, references and index PKM 103873  £32 

Dickey, Eleanor :  Latin Forms of Address: From Plautus to Apuleius. Oxford University Press 2002.  414p blue hardcover, fine condition as new, tables, references and index. PKM 103871  £50 

Unger, J Marshall :  Ideogram: Chinese Characters and the Myth of Disembodied Meaning. Hawai'i University Press 2004.  196p blue and grey paperback, fine condition as new, references and index. PKM 103870  £10 

Kress, Gunther :  Literacy in the New Media Age. London: Routledge 2003. (Literacies) 186p red and pink paperback, fine condition as new, bibliography and index. PKM 103869  £12 

Borsley, Robert ; Przepiorkowski, Adam [Eds]:  Slavic in Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar. Stanford: CSLI 1999. (Studies in Constraint-based Lexicalism) 343p white paperback, fine condition as new, 10 chapters by various authors, references and indices PKM 103868  £8 

Dehe, Nicole :  Particle Verbs in English: Syntax, Information Structure and Intonation. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Linguistics Today) 302p blue hardcover, fine condition as new, references and indices PKM 103867  £92 

Quer, Josep ; Schroten, Jan [Eds]:  Romance Languages and Linguistic Theory 2001: Selected Papers from "Going Romance", Amsterdam, 6-8 December 2001. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2001. (Current Issues in Linguistic Theory) 353p red hardcover, fine condition as new, 19 papers by various authors, index. PKM 103865  £76 

Shahin, Kimary :  Postvelar Harmony. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Current Issues in Linguistic Theory) 344p red hardcover, fine condition as new, references, appendices and index. PKM 103862  £68 

Stromqvist, Sven ; Verhoeven, Ludo :  Relating Events in Narrative. Volume 2. Typological and Contextual Perspectives. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2004.  610p black hardback, glossy cover, fine condition, as new, 16 articles by various contributors PKM 103861  £58 

Wiese, Heike :  Numbers, Language, and the Human Mind. Cambridge University Press 2003.  346p hardback with blue dustjacket, both book and jacket in fine condition, pages appear untouched, diagrams, references and index PKM 103859  £48 

Oppenheimer, Max :  Is That What It Means? A Treasure Trove of Word Origins. Manhattan: Sunflower University Press 2004.  222p brown paperback, fine condition, many short chapters, index PKM 103857  £30 

Morley, G D :  Explorations in Functional Syntax. A New Framework for Lexicogrammatical Analysis. London: Equinox 2004.  215p sky blue paperback, glossy cover, as new, seemingly never used, Volume in two parts, 1.grammar in context, 2.syntactic units, elements and structure, index PKM 103855  £36 

Stevenson, Mark :  Word Sense Disambiguation: The Case for Combinations of Knowledge Sources. Stanford: CSLI 2003. (Studies in Computational Linguistics) 175p black paperback, fine condition as new, tables, references and index PKM 103854  £12 

Reimer, Marga ; Bezuidenhout, Anne [Eds]:  Descriptions and Beyond. Oxford University Press 2004.  655p black hardback, fine condition, no markings, various contributors, 19 articles PKM 103853  £24 

Erickson, Frederick :  Talk and Social Theory. Cambridge: Polity 2004.  228p green and white paperback, very small mark on back cover, otherwise fine condition PKM 103852  £12 

Cheng, Liying ; Watanabe, Yoshinori [Eds]:  Washback in Language Testing: Research Contexts and Methods. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2004.  237p purple and white paperback, fine condition as new, references and indices PKM 103851  £16 

Pasca, Marius :  Open-domain Question Answering from Large Text Collections. Stanford: CSLI 2003. (Studies in Computational Linguistics) 149p black paperback, fine condition as new, references and indices PKM 103850  £10 

Fisiak, Jacek [Ed]:  Studia Anglica Posnaniensia. An International Review of English Studies. Vol 39. Poznan: Uniwersytet im Adama Mickiewicza w Poznaniu 2003.  372p large paperback, various contributors, diagrams and figures, texts in English, slightly dirty cover, otherwise as new, internally clean PKM 103849  £13.5 

Kearney, Erin ; Sauro, Shannon [Eds]:  Working Papers in Educational Linguistics. Vol 19 No 2. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania 2004.  101p blue and white thin paperback, contains 4 articles by various authors PKM 103848  £10 

Lee, Eun-Joo ; Park, Duk-Soo et al:  Integrated Korean: Advanced Level 1. Hawai'i University Press 2004. (Klear Textbooks in Korean Language) 322p white paperback, near fine condition, back cover bent along edge, in English with Korean throughout. PKM 103847  £14 

Lamb, Sydney ; Webster, Jonathan [Ed]:  Language and Reality. London: Continuum International 2004.  524p hardback, as new, glossary, bibliog, index, VG PKM 103845  £30 

Bernardelli, Giuseppe et al; Cigada, Sergio [Eds]:  L'analisi Linguistica e Letteraria. 1-2. Anno IX. 2001. Associato all'Unione Stampa Periodica Italiana 2001.  574p cream paperback, fine condition, text mostly in italian although some in english, 14 articles, various contributors PKM 103844  £16 

Bauman, Richard ; Briggs, Charles :  Voices of Modernity: Language Ideologies and the Politics of Inequality. Cambridge University Press 2003.  356p black paperback, fine condition as new, references and index PKM 103843  £16 

Bauman, Richard :  A World of Others' Words. Cross-cultural Perspectives on Intertextuality. Oxford: Blackwell 2004.  184p paperback, glossy cover, as new, no evidence of previous use, references and index PKM 103842  £16 

Farr, Marcia [Ed]:  Ethnolinguistic Chicago: Language and Literacy in the City's Neighborhoods. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2004.  400p grey paperback, fine condition as new, contains 14 chapters in 3 parts. PKM 103841  £20 

Chaudhary, Nandita :  Listening to Culture: Constructing Reality from Everyday Talk. New Delhi: Sage 2004.  235p green paperback, fine condition almost as new, very slight damage to top and bottom of front cover from storage. PKM 103840  £10 

English Society of Japan :  Studies in English Literature. English Number 45. Tokyo: English Literary Society of Japan 2004.  131p blue paperback, fine condition, pages clean, indices PKM 103839  £8 

Farah, Martha :  Visual Agnosia. Second Edition. Cambridge: MIT Press 2004.  192p black paperback, near fine condition, back board slightly scuffed, b/w photographs, illustrations and diagrams, index PKM 103838  £12 

Kries, Susanne :  Skandinavisch Schottische Spracbeziehung im Mittelalter. Der Altnordische Lehneinfluss. Odense: University Press of Southern Denmark 2003. (North-Western European Language Evolution.) 500p black paperback with wings, near fine condition, light scuffing on back board, otherwise as new, text in danish PKM 103837  £24 

Wallace, Catherine :  Critical Reading in Language Education. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2003.  217p hardback with purple dustjacket, fine condition, seven chapters, bibliography, index, diagrams PKM 103834  £34 

Jaszczolt, K M ; Turner, Ken [Eds]:  Meaning Through Language Contrast. Volume 1. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002.  383p blue hardback, near fine condition, light marks on cover, internally unmarked and well bound, no evidence of previous use, indices and contents of volume 2 PKM 103832  £80 

Thibault, Paul :  Brain, Mind and the Signifying Body: An Ecosocial Semiotic Theory. London: Continuum International 2004. (Open Linguistics Series) 344p blue and white hardcover, fine condition as new, contains 6 chapters in 3 parts and foreword by M. A. K. Halliday. PKM 103831  £34 

Banks, David [Ed]:  Text and Texture. Systemic Functional Viewpoints on the Nature and Structure of Text. Paris: Harmattan 2004.  647p purple paperback, near fine condition, back board corner has small crease, otherwise as new, various contributors, figures PKM 103830  £44 

Maynard, Douglas :  Bad News, Good News: Conversational Order in Everyday Talk and Clinical Settings. Chicago University Press 2003.  327p purple paperback, fine condition as new, includes references and indices PKM 103829  £12 

Bhatia, Vijay :  Worlds of Written Discourse. A Genre-Based View. London: Continuum International 2004. (Advances in Applied Linguistics) 228p white paperback, fine condition, many figures, indices, as new PKM 103828  £22 

Sinclair, John :  Reading Concordances: An Introduction. London: Longman 2003.  180p blue paperback, fine condition as new. PKM 103827  £34 

Nevin, Bruce [Ed]; Johnson, Stephen :  The Legacy of Zellig Harris. Language and Information into the 21st Century. Vol 2. Computability of Language and Computer Applications. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science) 312p red hardcover, fine condition as new, Series IV - Current Issues in Linguistic Theory, various contributors, 10 essays in 3 parts PKM 103825  £80 

Janse, Mark ; Tol, Sijmen [Eds]:  Language Death and Language Maintenance. Theoretical, Practical and Descriptive Approaches. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science) 244p red hardback, fine condition, 11 essays on subject, various contributors, current Issues in linguistic theory, vol 240, indices PKM 103824  £76 

Hoffman, Joel :  In the Beginning: A Short History of the Hebrew Language. New York University Press 2004.  263p black hardcover with dj, fine condition as new, in English, contains Hebrew throughout. PKM 103823  £16 

Schiffrin, Deborah ; Tannen, Deborah [Eds]:  Handbook of Discourse Analysis. Oxford: Blackwell 2003. (Blackwell Handbooks in Linguistics) 851p heavy white paperback, fine condition as new, contains 41 chapters by various authors in 4 sections. PKM 103822  £22 

Fisiak, Jacek [Ed]:  Studia Anglica Posnaniensia. An International Review of English Studies. Festschrift for Roger Lass on his Sixtieth Birthday. Poznan: Uniwersytet im Adama Mickiewicza w Poznaniu 1997.  344p large paperback, various contributors, diagrams and figures, texts in English, very good condition, internally clean, slight marks to front cover PKM 103820  £12 

Seiler, Guido :  Prapositionale Dativmarkierung Im Oberdeutschen. Stuttgart: Steiner 2003. (Zeitschrift fur Dialektologie und Linguistik) 283p white and maroon paperback, fine condition as new, in German PKM 103819  £36 

Benninger, Celine ; Carlier, Anne et al:  Recherches Valenciennoises. No. 11. Temps et Texte. Valenciennes: Presses Universitaires de Valenciennes 2003.  173p speckled grey paperback, fine condition, text in french PKM 103818  £18 

Martin, Samuel :  A Reference Grammar of Japanese. Hawai'i University Press 2004.  1198p large hardback with dustjacket, fine condition as new. PKM 103817  £32 

La Fauci, Nunzio ; Mirto, Ignazio :  Fare. Elementi di sintassi. Pisa: Edizioni ETS 2002.  105p paperback with flaps, fine condition, text in italian, tables and indices PKM 103815  £12 

Raugh, Irmengard ; Carr, Gerald [Eds]:  New Insights in Germanic Linguistics I. New York: Lang 1999. (Berkeley Insights in Linguistics and Semiotics) 260p black hardcover, fine condition as new, Berkeley Insights in Linguistics and Semiotics Number 33, contains 14 papers by various authors. PKM 103814  £28 

Brunet, Jacqueline :  Grammaire Critique de l'italien. Volume 14. Le Verbe. 2. Les Subordonnees Completives. Saint Denis: Presses Universitaires de Vincennes 2003.  116p paperback, stamp on front endpaper otherwise in fine condition, text in french PKM 103813  £14 

van Hout, Roeland ; Hulk, Aafke [Eds]:  The Lexicon-Syntax Interface in Second Language Acquisition. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Language Acquisition and Language Disorders) 232p hardcover, fine condition as new, contains 10 chapters by various authors PKM 103812  £80 

Patel, Purushottam :  Reading Acquisition in India. Models of Learning and Dyslexia. London: Sage 2004. (Research in Applied Linguistics) 172p blue hardback, illustrated cover, fine condition, figures, illustrations, references, bibliography, indices PKM 103809  £20 

Yngve, Victor ; Wasik, Zdzislaw [Eds]:  Hard-Science Linguistics. London: Continuum International 2004. (Open Linguistics Series) 382p blue and white paperback, fine condition as new, PKM 103808  £70 

Lee, Eun-Joo ; Park, Duk-Soo et al:  Integrated Korean: Advanced Level 2. Hawai'i University Press 2004. (Klear Textbooks in Korean Language) 322p white paperback, fine condition, corner of front cover has been bent, in English with Korean throughout. PKM 103805  £10 

Cipris, Zeljko ; Hamano, Shoko :  Making Sense of Japanese Grammar. A Clear Guide Through Common Problems. Honolulu: Hawai'i University Press 2002.  199p grey paperback, fine condition, 66 chapters, exercises PKM 103804  £8 

Lodge, R A :  A Sociolinguistic History of Parisian French. Cambridge University Press 2004.  290p hardback with blue illustrated dustjacket, book and jacket both in fine condition, contains maps, figures, tables, bibliography, index PKM 103803  £40 

Aikhenvald, Alexandra :  A Grammar of Tariana: From Northwest Amazonia. Cambridge University Press 2003. (Cambridge Grammatical Descriptions) 705p heavy black hardback with gilt writing, fine condition as new PKM 103802  £70 

Fisiak, Jacek [Ed]:  Studia Anglica Posnaniensia. An International Review of English Studies. Vol 28. Poznan: Uniwersytet im Adama Mickiewicza w Poznaniu 1994.  372p large paperback, various contributors, diagrams and figures, texts in English, excellent condition, internally clean PKM 103800  £12 

Farghaly, Ali [Ed]:  Handbook for Language Engineers. Stanford: CSLI 2003. (CSLI Lecture Notes) 442p white and blue paperback, fine condition as new, CSLI Lecture Notes no 164. PKM 103799  £12 

Muller, Gereon ; Sternefeld, Wolfgang [Eds]:  Competition in Syntax. The Hague: Mouton 2001. (Studies in Generative Grammar) 410p yellow cloth hardback, fine condition, 11 essays, various contributors, indices, clean pages, as new PKM 103798  £60 

Catagnoti, Amilia :  Quaderni del Dipartimento di Linguistica. Volume 13. Unipress 2003.  152p cream paperback, slightly bent cover otherwise as new, text in italian PKM 103797  £8 

Cameron, Lynne :  Metaphor in Educational Discourse. London: Continuum International 2003. (Advances in Applied Linguistics) 294p white paperback, fine condition as new, includes appendices and references PKM 103795  £12 

Wichmann, Soren [Ed]:  The Linguistics of Maya Writing. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press 2004.  452p red hardback, cloth cover with gold lettering, fine condition, no evidence of precious use, various contributors, 14 chapters in 4 parts, references, index PKM 103792  £30 

Eckert, Penelope ; Rickford, John [Eds]:  Style and Sociolinguistic Variation. Cambridge University Press 2001.  341p blue and white paperback, fine condition as new, very slight mark to back cover PKM 103791  £10 

Panther, Klaus-Uwe ; Thornburg, Linda [Eds]:  Metonymy and Pragmatic Inferencing. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Pragmatics & Beyond New Series) 280p blue hardcover, Pragmatics & Beyond New Series no 113, fine condition as new. PKM 103790  £72 

Sampson, Geoffrey ; McCarthy, Diana [Eds]:  Corpus Linguistics. Readings in a Widening Discipline. London: Continuum International 2004.  524p black hardback, silver lettering on spine, fine condition, various contributors, 43 essays, bibliography and indices PKM 103788  £24 

O'Halloran, Kay [Ed]:  Multimodal Discourse Analysis: Systemic Functional Perspectives. London: Continuum International 2004. (Open Linguistics Series) 252p white and blue hardcover, fine condition as new, includes illustrations and tables PKM 103786  £42 

Gardner, Rob ; Wagner, Johannes [Eds]:  Second Language Conversations. London: Continuum International 2004. (Advances in Applied Linguistics) 292p white hardcover, fine condition as new. PKM 103785  £36 

Foley, Joseph [Ed]:  Language, Education and Discourse: Functional Approaches. London: Continuum International 2004. (Open Linguistics Series) 337p white and blue hardcover, fine condition almost as new, very slight marks to back cover PKM 103784  £28 

Holm, John :  Languages in Contact: The Partial Restructuring of Vernaculars. Cambridge University Press 2004.  175p purple hardcover, fine condition as new, includes maps and tables PKM 103783  £32 

Gambarara, Daniele [Ed]:  Cahiers Ferdinand de Saussure. Volume 57. Genève: Droz 2004. (Revue Suisse Linguistique Generale) 380p straw paperback, card covers, fine condition, text in french PKM 103774  £36 

Butler, Christopher :  Structure and Function. A Guide to Three Major Structural-Functional Theories. Part 2. From Clause to Discourse and Beyond. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Studies in Language Companion Series) 570p green paperback, fine condition, no evidence of previous use, figures, references, indices PKM 103773  £48 

Butler, Christopher :  Structure and Function. A Guide to Three Major Structural-Functional Theories. Part 1. Approaches to the Simplex Clause. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Studies in Language Companion Series) 570p green paperback, fine condition, no evidence of previous use, figures, references, indices PKM 103771  £48 

Singh, Rajendra ; Starosta, Stanley [Eds]:  Explorations in Seamless Morphology. New Delhi: Sage 2003.  351p dark green hardback, fine condition as new. PKM 103769  £28 

Baron, Irène [Ed]:  Language and Culture. Frederiksberg: Samfundslitteratur 2003. (Copenhagen Studies in Language) 168p orange and blue paperback, Copenhagen Studies in Language no 29, fine condition as new, publishers stamp on front endpaper, contains 11 articles by various authors. PKM 103768  £28 

Pica, Pierre [Ed]:  Linguistic Variation Yearbook. Volume 2 2002. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Linguistic Variation Yearbook) 307p orange paperback, fine condition as new, contains eight articles by various authors. PKM 103767  £58 

Rogers, Henry :  Writing Systems. A Linguistic Approach. Oxford: Blackwell 2005.  322p grey paperback, fine condition, no evidence of previous use, many diagrams and illustrations, index PKM 103766  £18 

Grin, Francois :  Language Policy Evaluation and the European Charter on Regional or Minority Languages. Basingstoke: Macmillan 2003.  281p red hardcover, fine condition as new, includes appendices PKM 103765  £58 

Levine, Philip ; Scollon, Ron [Eds]:  Discourse and Technology. Multimodal Discourse Analysis. Washington: Georgetown University Press 2004. (Georgetown University Round Table on Languages & Linguistics) 229p red paperback, near fine condition, very small area of scratching on cover, otherwise as new, no evidence of previous use, includes b/w diagrams and photographs PKM 103764  £30 

Banich, Marie ; Mack, Molly :  Mind, Brain, and Language: Multidisciplinary Perspectives. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2003.  394p purple paperback, fine condition as new, contains 13 chapters by authors from various fields. PKM 103763  £24 

Halliday, M A K :  On Language and Linguistics. Volume 3. London: Continuum International 2003. (The Collected Works of M A K Halliday) 476p hardback with silver dusjacket, book and jacket in fine condition, Volume in three parts, bibliography, index PKM 103762  £40 

Nelson, Diane ; Manninen, Satu [Eds]:  Generative Approaches to Finnic and Saami Linguistics. Stanford: CSLI 2003.  452p blue paperback, fine condition as new, PKM 103761  £14 

Landman, Fred :  Indefinites and the Type of Sets. Oxford: Blackwell 2004. (Explorations in Semantics) 269p white paperback, no markings, fine condition, references, indices PKM 103757  £22 

Hladky, Josef [Ed]:  Language and Function: To the Memory of Jan Firbas. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Studies in Functional and Structural Linguistics) 336p red hardcover, find condition as new, no 49 in Studies in Functional and Structural Linguistics, PKM 103756  £68 

Al-Sharafi, Abdul Gabbar :  Textual Metonymy: A Semiotic Approach. Basingstoke: Macmillan 2004.  226p grey hardcover, fine condition as new, includes figures. PKM 103755  £38 

Halliday, M A K ; Webster, Jonathan [Ed]:  The Language of Science. London: Continuum International 2004. (The Collected Works of M A K Halliday) 415p grey hardcover, Vol 5 in The Collected Works of M. A. K Halliday, fine condition as new, PKM 103752  £70 

Beedham, Christopher :  Language and Meaning. The Structural Creation of Reality. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2005. (Studies in Functional and Structural Linguistics) 225p red and blue hardcover, fine condition as new, still in shrinkwrap, never used. PKM 103748  £88 

Marshall, Jonathan :  Language Change and Sociolinguistics: Rethinking Social Networks. Basingstoke: Macmillan 2004. (Palgrave Studies in Language Variation) 246p blue hardcover, fine condition as new, includes diagrams and tables PKM 103746  £34 

Du Bois, John et al; Kumpf, Lorraine [Eds]:  Preferred Argument Structure. Grammar as Architecture for Funtion. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Studies in Discourse & Grammar) 458p green hardback, glossy cover, near fine condition, very slight crumpling to cover extremities, otherwise as new, internally clean and crisp, appears untouched, various coontributors, many figures PKM 103745  £86 

Zuckermann, Ghil'ad :  Language Contact and Lexical Enrichment in Israeli Hebrew. Basingstoke: Macmillan 2003. (Palgrave Studies in Language History and Language Change) 294p blue hardcover, fine condition as new, in English with Hebrew throughout. PKM 103744  £32 

Laks, Bernard et al; Carruthers, Janice [Eds]:  Jounal of French Language Studies. Volume 10, Number 1. April 2000. Cambridge University Press 2000.  176p blue paperback, fine condition PKM 103743  £7 

Heim, Irene ; Kratzer, Angelika [Eds]:  Natural Language Semantics. An International Journal of Semantics and Its Interfaces in Grammar. Volume 1. No. 1. 1992. Boston: Kluwer 1992.  121p red paperback, excellent condition PKM 103742  £8 

Huang, James [Ed]:  Journal of East Asian Linguistics. Volume 1. No.2. May 1992. Boston: Kluwer 1992.  218p red paperback journal, sticker on cover otherwise as new, cotains diagrams PKM 103741  £8 

Yiming, Yang [Ed]:  Yuyan Kexue. Linguistic Sciences. Volume 2. No. 6. Beijing: Kexin Printing House 2003.  112p paperback journal, excellent condition, text mostly in chineese PKM 103739  £22 

Chiba, Shuji [Ed]:  Empirical and Theoretical Investigations into Language. A Festschrift for Masaru Kajita. Tokyo: Kaitakusha 2003.  872p white and green hardcover, fine condition as new, contains 61 papers written by friends and students of Masaru Kajita to mark his 65th birthday, includes erratum notice PKM 103737  £60 

Bolton, Kingsley :  Chinese Englishes: A Sociolinguistic History. Cambridge University Press 2003. (Studies in English Language) 338p red hardcover, fine condition as new, includes illustrations and maps PKM 103735  £48 

Yiming, Yang [Ed]:  Yuyan Kexue. Linguistic Sciences. Volume 2. No. 5. Beijing: Kexin Printing House 2003.  112p paperback journal, excellent condition, text mostly in chineese PKM 103734  £22 

O'Halloran, Kieran :  Critical Discourse Analysis and Language Cognition. Edinburgh University Press 2003.  280p purple paperback, laminated cover, near fine condition, one corner slightly bent, otherwise as new, divided into three sections with bibliography and indices PKM 103733  £14 

Halliday, M A K ; Webster, Jonathan [Ed]:  The Language of Early Childhood. London: Continuum International 2004. (The Collected Works of M A K Halliday) 415p grey hardcover, Vol 4 in The Collected Works of M. A. K Halliday, fine condition as new, includes unopened CD of "The Complete 'Nigel Transcripts'" PKM 103732  £56 

Sauzet, Patrick [Ed]:  Recherches Linguistiques de Vincennes. Volume 32. Grammaire et Gabarits. Saint Denis: Presses Universitaires de Vincennes 2003. (Recherches Linguistiques de Vincennes) 167p white paperback, textured card cover, fine condition, series of essays, various contributors, some in english, some in french PKM 103730  £40 

Taavitsainen, Irma ; Pahta, Paivi [Eds]:  Medical and Scientific Writing in Late Medieval English. Cambridge University Press 2004. (Studies in English Language) 284p green hardcover, fine condition as new, includes illustrations PKM 103729  £30 

Taavitsainen, Irma ; Jucker, Andreas [Eds]:  Diachronic Perspectives on Address Term Systems. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Pragmatics & Beyond New Series) 441p blue hardback, near fine condition, corners of cover very slightly bent, otherwise as new, series of 15 essays, various contributors, diagrams, tables, indexed PKM 103727  £50 

Fleisher, Jurg :  Die Syntax von Pronominaladverbien in den Dialekten des Deutschen. Eine Untersuchung zu Preposition Stranding und verwandten Phanomenen. Stuttgart: Steiner 2002.  429p grey abd brown paperback, slight creasing on extremities of covers and small marks, otherwise as new, text in german, contains maps in appenidx PKM 103725  £30 

Devine, A M ; Stephens, Lawrence :  Discontinuous Syntax. Hyperbation in Greek. Oxford University Press 2000.  348p hardback with red dustjacket, small mark on rear of dj, otherwise book as new PKM 103724  £20 

Kendon, Adam :  Gesture. Visible Action as Utterance. Cambridge University Press 2004.  400p black and orange paperback, fine condition, seemingly unused, contains diagrams and b/w photographs PKM 103723  £20 

Granberry, Julian ; Vescelius, Gary :  Languages of the Pre-Columbian Antilles. Alabama University Press 2004.  153p white paperback with photgraphic illustration, near fine condition, one slightly bent corner, otherwise as new PKM 103721  £10 

Kita, Sotaro [Ed]:  Pointing. Where Language, Culture and Cognition Meet. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2003.  339p white hardback, glossy cover, slightly bent at one corner, otherwise book as new, series of 13 essays on the subject, various contributors, with indices PKM 103720  £50 

Larrivée, Pierre :  L'Association négative. Depuis la syntaxe jusqu'à l'interprétation. Genève: Droz 2004. (Langue et Cultures) 256p blue paperback, laminated cover, a small mark on front board and slight stain on back, otherwise excellent condition, internally clean and tightly bound PKM 103719  £30 

Levorato, Alessandra :  Language and Gender in the Fairy Tale Tradition: A Linguistic Analysis of Old and New Story-telling. Basingstoke: Macmillan 2003.  230p red and grey hardcover, fine condition as new PKM 103718  £52 

Fisiak, Jacek [Ed]:  Studia Anglica Posnaniensia. An International Review of English Studies. Vol 40. Poznan: Uniwersytet im Adama Mickiewicza w Poznaniu 2004.  372p large paperback, various contributors, diagrams and figures, texts in English, slightly bent front board, internally clean PKM 103715  £13.5 

Shimron, Joseph [Ed]:  Language Processing and Acquisition in Languages of Semitic, Root-based, Morphology. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Language Acquisition and Language Disorders) 392p blue, red, and white hardcover, fine condition as new PKM 103714  £88 

Teschner, Richard ; Whitley, M S :  Pronouncing English. A Stress-based Approach. Washington: Georgetown University Press 2004.  280p orange paperback, laminated cover, near fine conditiion, slightly tatty on bottom of front board, otherwise cover and internally as new, contains CD-ROM, seven chapters with exercises PKM 103713  £20 

Dollerup, Cay [Ed]:  Worlds of Words: A Tribute to Arne Zettersten. Special Issue of the Nordic Journal of English Studies. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget 2004.  274p white paperback, Special Issue, Volume 3, No. 1 of the Nordic Journal of English Studies, very good condition, slight stain to front cover and slight damage to spine PKM 103712  £12 

Dollerup, Cay [Ed]:  Worlds of Words. A Tribute to Arne Zettersten. Nordic Journal of English Studies. Special Issue, Volume 3, No. 1. Copenhagen: University KopiService 2004.  274p white papreback, card cover, front board bent at top corner, otherwise as new, a selection of papers by various contributors with diagrams and illustrations PKM 103711  £20 

Frajzyngier, Zygmunt ; Shay, Erin :  Explaining Language Structure Through Systems Interaction. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Typological Studies in Language) 307p brown cloth with gilt writing, fine condition as new PKM 103710  £76 

Andrews, J R :  Workbook for Introduction to Classic Nahuatl. Revised Edition. University of Oklahoma Press 2003.  269p cream paperback, laminated cover, fine condition, contains 58 exerices with keys and comprehensive vocabulary section, as new PKM 103709  £38 

Sánchez, Liliana :  Quechua-Spanish Bilingualism: Interference and Convergence in Functional Categories. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Language Acquisition and Language Disorders) 187p blue, red and white hardcover, fine condition as new PKM 103708  £78 

Gambarara, Daniele [Ed]:  Cahiers Ferdinand de Saussure. Volume 56. Genève: Droz 2004. (Revue Suisse Linguistique Generale) 380p straw paperback, card covers, front board slightly bent, otherwise as new, text in french PKM 103707  £36 

Lameli, Alfred :  Standard und Substandard. Regionalismen im Diachronen Langsschnitt. Stuttgart: Steiner 2004.  272p white and brown paperback, slight staining on front board, otherwise untouched and as new, text in german, diagrams, figures PKM 103704  £36 

Sealey, Alison ; Carter, Bob :  Applied Linguistics as Social Science. London: Continuum International 2004. (Advances in Applied Linguistics) 239p white paperback, near fine condition, cover slightly bent, otherwise as new, references, indices PKM 103702  £30 

Verhoeven, Ludo ; van Balkom, Hans [Eds]:  Classification of Developmental Language Disorders. Theoretical Issues and Clinical Implications. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2004.  450p blue paperback, fine condition, a series of papers on the subject in three parts, various contributors, indices, as new PKM 103699  £28 

Perez, Bertha :  Becoming Biliterate: A Study of Two-Way Immersion Education. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2004.  230p green hardcover, fine condition as new PKM 103698  £35 

Barber, Alex [Ed]:  Epistemology of Language. Oxford University Press 2003.  541p black and blue hardcover, fine condition as new PKM 103695  £38 

Wolfart, H [Ed]:  Papers of the Thirty-Fourth Algonquian Conference. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba 2003.  399p yellow paperback, fine condition as new, uncreased spine PKM 103694  £8 

Justice, Paul :  Relevant Linguistics. An Introduction to the Structure and Use of English for Teachers. Stanford: CSLI 2004.  331p tall black paperback, near fine condition, slight scratch on front cover, otherwise as new, contains figures, exercises, glossary and indices PKM 103689  £14 

Melis, Ludo :  La Préposition en Français. Paris: Ophrys 2003. (Collection L'Essentiel Français) 150p purple and white paperback, fine condition as new PKM 103687  £10 

Clarke, D S :  Sign Levels. Language and Its Evolutionary Antecedents. Boston: Kluwer 2003.  256p blue hardback, glossy cover, fine condition, appears unused, notes, refereences, indices, a book in fantastic condition PKM 103683  £70 

Nevin, Bruce [Ed]:  The Legacy of Zellig Harris. Vol 1. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science) 323p red hardcover, fine condition as new, Series IV - Current Issues in Linguistic Theory PKM 103682  £88 

Fisiak, Jacek [Ed]:  Studia Anglica Posnaniensia: An International Review of English Studies, Vol 38, Poznan 2002. Poznan: Uniwersytet im Adama Mickiewicza w Poznaniu 2002.  403p large paperback, various contributors, illustrations and figures, texts in English, as new PKM 103681  £13.5 

Cruse, Alan :  Meaning in Language. An Introduction to Semantics and Pragmatics. Oxford University Press 2004. (Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics) 441p green paperback, near fine condition, slight bending on back cover, otherwise as new, figures, references and indices PKM 103680  £16 

Boas, Hans :  A Constructional Approach to Resultatives. Stanford: CSLI 2003.  400p white paperback, laminated cover, untouched, fine condition PKM 103679  £16 

Glenn, Phillip :  Laughter in Interaction. Cambridge University Press 2003. (Studies in Interactional Sociolinguistics) 190p red hardback, fine condition as new, Studies in International Sociolinguistics 18. PKM 103678  £30 

Kolliakou, Dimitra :  Nominal Constructions in Modern Greek. Implications for the Architecture of Grammar. Stanford: CSLI 2003. (Studies in Constraint-based Lexicalism) 219p whiote paperback, laminated cover, fine condition, pages clean, appears untouched, indices PKM 103677  £16 

Butt, Miriam ; King, Tracy [Eds]:  Nominals. Inside and Out. Stanford: CSLI 2003. (Studies in Constraint-based Lexicalism) 279p white paperback, laminated cover, fine condition, pages crisp, contains figures and indices, as new PKM 103676  £16 

Ritchie, Graeme :  The Linguistic Analysis of Jokes. London: Routledge 2004. (Routledge Studies in Linguistics) 324p purple hardcover, fine condition as new PKM 103675  £60 

Berman, Judith :  Clausal Syntax of German. Stanford: CSLI 2003. (Studies in Constraint-based Lexicalism) 187p white paperback, laminated cover, fine condition, everything as new, indices PKM 103674  £16 

Gross, Alan ; Harmon, Joseph :  Communicating Science: The Scientific Article from the 17th Century to the Present. Oxford University Press 2002.  267p blue hardcover, fine condition as new PKM 103673  £25 

McClure, William [Ed]:  Japanese Korean Linguistics. Volume 12. Stanford Linguistics Association 2003.  408p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts, notes and index, fine PKM 103670  £13.5 

English Society of Japan :  Studies in English Literature. English Number 44. Tokyo: English Literary Society of Japan 2003.  131p blue paperback, cover very slightly creased and stained, otherwise as new, pages clean, indices PKM 103668  £8 

Grewendorf, Günther [Ed]; Meggle, Georg [Ed]:  Speech Acts, Mind and Social Reality: Discussions with John Searle. Dordrecht: Kluwer 2002. (Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy) 325p white and green hardback, fine condition as new, PKM 103667  £68 

Long, Daniel ; Preston, Dennis [Eds]:  Handbook of Perceptual Dialectology: Volume 2. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002.  412p green cloth hardcover with gilt writing, fine condition as new. PKM 103666  £80 

Otero, Jose [Eds]; Leon, Jose et al:  The Psychology of Science Text Comprehension. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2002.  459p white hardback, fine condition, b/w figures and indices, a great book PKM 103665  £64 

Kuhn, Jonas :  Optimality-Theoretic Syntax - A Declarative Approach. Stanford: CSLI 2003. (Studies in Constraint-based Lexicalism) 238p white paperback, fine condition as new, includes publishers review note PKM 103664  £10 

Hajicova, Eva [Eds]; Sgall, Petr et al:  Prague Linguistic Circle Papers. Volume 4. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Prague Linguistic Circle Papers) 376p grey cloth hardback, fine condition PKM 103663  £70 

Cragg, Kenneth :  Faiths in their Pronouns. Websites of Identity. Brighton: Sussex Academic Press 2002.  242p hardback with grey dustjacket, fine condition PKM 103662  £10 

Rakova, Marina :  The Extent of the Literal. Metaphor, Polysemy and Theories of Concepts. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2003.  23p hardback with grey dustjacket, fine condition, references and indices, as new PKM 103659  £36 

Nirenburg, Sergei ; Raskin, Victor :  Ontological Semantics. Cambridge: MIT Press 2004. (Language Speech and Communication Series) 420p blue hardcover, fine condition as new, includes review slip from publisher PKM 103658  £20 

Nair, Rukmini :  Narrative Gravity. Conversation, Cognition, Culture. Oxford University Press 2002.  425p hardback with red dustjacket, small mark on back cover, slight creasing on front endpaper otherwise as new, appendices, bibliography, indices PKM 103655  £20 

Minnick, Lisa Cohen :  Dialect and Dichotomy: Literary Representations of African American Speech. Alabama University Press 2004.  194p grey hardcover, fine condition as new, no evidence of previous use, includes publishers release note, VG++ PKM 103654  £18 

Porter, Roy ; Wright, David [Eds]:  The Confinement of the Insane. International Perspectives. 1800-1965. Cambridge University Press 2003.  390p black hardback with blue and red dustjacket, both in fine condition, contains indices and b/w figures PKM 103652  £42 

Angelelli, Claudia :  Medical Interpreting and Cross-cultural Communication. Cambridge University Press 2004.  153p purple hardcover in fine condition, no evidence of previous use - as new. PKM 103651  £38 

Burling, Robbins :  The Language of the Modhupur Mandi (Garo). Vol 1: Grammar. New Delhi: Bibliophile South Asia 2004.  406p yellow hardback, ex lib, dj slightly creased with plastic cover, otherwise in excellent condition, includes letter from the author to a journal editor. PKM 103650  £20 

Partee, Barbara :  Compositionality in Formal Semantics. Selected Papers by Barbera H. Partee. Oxford: Blackwell 2004.  331p white hardback, near fine condition, cover slightly bent at corners, otherwise as new, contents clean and seemingly unopened, indices PKM 103649  £50 

Giora, Rachel :  On Our Mind. Salience, Context and Figurative Language. Oxford University Press 2003.  259p hardback with yellow dustjacket, book and jacket in fine condition, appears to have not been used, contains b/w figures, references and indices PKM 103646  £20 

Moder, Carol Lynn ; Martinovic-Zic, Aida :  Discourse Across Languages and Cultures. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2004. (Studies in Language Companion Series) 361p dark green hardback, condition as new, no evidence of use, VG++ PKM 103645  £55 

Robinson, Douglas :  Performative Linguistics. Speaking and Translating as Doing Things with Words. London: Routledge 2003.  260p purple hardback, near fine, very small marks on cover, otherwise as new, internally clean, bibliography and indices PKM 103643  £52 

Jasonoff, Jay :  Hittite and the Indo-European Verb. Oxford University Press 2003. (Oxford Linguistics) 270p hardback with black and blue dustjacket, fine condition, indices PKM 103640  £40 

Jaszczolt, K M ; Turner, Ken [Eds]:  Meaning Through Language Contrast. Volume 2. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002.  491p blue hardback, near fine condition, light marks on cover, internally unmarked and well bound, no evidence of previous use, indices and contents of volume 1 PKM 103634  £88 

Kaufer, David ; Ishizaki, Suguru et al:  The Power of Words. Unveiling the Speaker and Writer's Hidden Craft. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2004.  246p black hardback, near fine condition, very small marks on cover, internally clean, crisp and unused, figures, references and indices PKM 103632  £34 

Mansoor, Sabiha ; Meraj, Shaheen [Eds]:  Language Policy, Planning and Practice. A South Asian Perspective. Oxford University Press 2004.  290p blue hardback, brand new, still in plastic wrapping PKM 103627  £12 

Blackwell, Sarah :  Implications in Discourse. The Case of Spanish NP Anaphora. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002.  297p blue hardback, near fine condition, minor marks on cover, internally clean and as new, indices PKM 103625  £72 

Britain, David ; Cheshire, Jenny [Eds]:  Social Dialectology. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2003. (Studies in Language and Society) 343p grey hardback, fine condition, contains diagrams, indices, a book in fantastic condition PKM 103620  £70 

Crowley, Tony :  Standard English and the Politics of Language. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2003.  292p paperback, fine condition, doesn’t appear to have been opened, bibliography and indices PKM 103610  £18 

Scheibman, Joanne :  Point of View and Grammar. Structural Patterns of Subjectivity in American English Conversation. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Studies in Discourse and Grammar) 187p green hardback, fine condition, not a mark to be seen, appendices, references and indices, a suberb book PKM 103606  £70 

Joint Association of Classical Teachers :  Reading Greek. Text. Cambridge University Press 2005.  182p brown and black paperback, as new apart from price sticker mark on back cover PKM 103578  £10 

Balme, Maurice ; Lawall, Gilbert :  Athenaze. An Introduction to Ancient Greek. Books 1 and 2. Oxford University Press 1995.  297p green paperback, fine condition, no evidence of previous use, contains grammar and vocabulary PKM 103576  £20 

Jones, Peter ; Sidwell, Keith :  Reading Latin. Grammar, Vocabulary and Exercises. Cambridge University Press 2004.  610p red paperback, condition as new, internally unmarked and neatly bound, an excellent copy PKM 103575  £15 

Toll, Hans :  Allerlei Jooks, dargeboten von der Stadtsparkasse Hannover. Hannover: Stadtsparkasse 1972.  80p small paperback with orange cover, VG PKM 102688  £10 

Brown, Roger et al:  Psycholinguistics: Selected Papers. New York: Free Press 1970.  392p hardback, condition as new, previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, indexes PKM 102536  £12 

Casagrande, Jean :  The Sound System of French. Washington: Georgetown University Press 1984.  236p burgundy paperback, leathery card cover, as new, VG PKM 102483  £6 

[Foucault, Michel]; Gutting, Gary [Ed]:  The Cambridge Companion to Foucault. Cambridge University Press 1994.  360p blue hardback, ex lib, unused, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 102413  £30 

Agel, Jerome :  Words That Make America Great. New York: Random House 1999.  587p blue paperback, as new, card cover, "Nearly 200 timeless documents that define the American character…" PKM 102341  £16 

Gee, James :  Social Linguistics and Literacies. Ideology in Discourses. Second edition. London: Taylor & Francis 1996. (Critical Perspectives on Literacy and Education) 218p paperback, as new, card cover, refs, index, VG PKM 102339  £25 

Castor, Grahame ; Cave, Terence [Eds]:  Neo-Latin and the Vernacular in Renaissance France. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1984.  279p hardback w/ green dustjacket, index, illus, as new PKM 102336  £10 

Hendrickson, Robert :  Whistlin' Dixie. A Dictionary of Southern Expressions. New York: Facts On File 1993.  250p hardback w/ white dustjacket, as new, VG PKM 102335  £20 

Culpeper, Jonathan :  History of English. London: Routledge 1997. (Language Workbooks) 103p red paperback, as new, card cover, appendices, index, VG+ PKM 102327  £12 

Corson, David :  Language Policy Across the Curriculum. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1990. (The Language and Education Library) 306p white paperback, as new, card cover, rare title, bibliog, index PKM 102324  £25 

McQuain, Jeffrey :  Never Enough Words. How Americans Invented Expressions as Ingenious, Ornery, and Colorful as Themselves. New York: Random House 1999.  278p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new PKM 102321  £10 

Webster's :  Random House Webster's College Thesaurus. New York: Random House 1997.  792p blue paperback, as new, card cover PKM 102320  £12 

Dickson, Paul ; Clancy, Paul :  The Congress Dictionary: The Ways and Meanings of Capitol Hill. New York: Wiley 1993.  400p hardback w/ laminated dustjacket, as new, bibliog, illustrations, VG PKM 102305  £20 

Various :  Todays English Dictionary. New York: HarperCollins 1995.  966p hardback w/ white dustjacket, as new PKM 102304  £18 

Martin, Shirley :  New Life, New Language. History of the Adult Migrant English Program 1948-1998. Sydney: National Centre for English Language Teaching and Research 1999.  212p large paperback, card cover, as new, photos, diagrams and tables, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 102302  £16 

Society of Exploration Geophysicists :  Collins Concise Dictionary. New York: HarperCollins 2001.  1767p hardback w/ blue dustjacket, as new, VG PKM 102301  £21 

Thomas, Alan [Ed]:  Methods in Dialectology. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF NORTH WALES, 3rd-7th August, 1987. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1988. (Multilingual Matters) 701p hardback w/ rose dustjacket, as new, a little yellow highlighter to contents pages, printed fr typescript, index of authors, rare title, VG PKM 102298  £30 

Chapman, Robert [Ed]:  Roget's International Thesaurus. Fifth edition. New York: HarperCollins 1992.  1299p red paperback, as new, card cover, index, VG PKM 102295  £20 

Rees, Bernard :  Dictionary of Phrase and Allusion. London: Bloomsbury 1993.  258p paperback, as new, card cover, VG PKM 102293  £8 

Kipfer, Barbara [Ed]:  Roget's 21st Century Thesaurus. In Dictionary Form. London: Robert Hale 1993.  978p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new, heavy book, publication stamp to front endpaper, "Over 1 million word choices - 450 000 synonyms", VG+ PKM 102290  £28 

Eggins, Suzanne :  An Introduction to Systemic Functional Linguistics. London: Pinter 1994.  360p green paperback, as new, card cover, diagrams, appendix, refs, index PKM 102288  £20 

Redfern, Walter :  Puns. More Senses Than One. London: Penguin 2000.  289p paperback, condition as new, a couple of lines with yellow highlighter in first 3 pages, VG PKM 102286  £8 

Lamb, Sydney ; Webster, Jonathan [Ed]:  Language and Reality. London: Continuum International 2004.  524p hardback, as new, glossary, bibliog, index, VG PKM 102281  £25 

Hobbs, Martyn ; Keddle, Julia :  Commerce 1: Student's Book. Oxford University Press 2006. (Oxford English for Careers) 135p A4 paperback, as new, card cover, exercises, photos and illustrations, VG PKM 102279  £8 

Walker, Robin ; Harding, Keith :  Tourism 1: Teacher's Resource Book. Oxford University Press 2006. (Oxford English for Careers) 96p red A4 paperback, as new, card cover, exercises and activitiy suggestions, VG PKM 102278  £10 

Hobbs, Martyn ; Keddle, Julia :  Commerce 1: Teacher's Resource Book. Oxford University Press 2006. (Oxford English for Careers) 101p red A4 paperback, as new, card cover, exercises and activitiy suggestions, VG PKM 102277  £10 

Rampton, Ben :  Language in Late Modernity. Interaction in an Urban School. Cambridge University Press 2006. (Studies in Interactional Sociolinguistics) 443p hardback w/ white/purple dustjacket, as new, tables, refs, indexes, VG+ PKM 102267  £40 

Society of Exploration Geophysicists :  Longman Essential Activator: Put Your Ideas into Words. London: Longman 1997.  997p blue paperback, as new, workbook inserted, VG PKM 102264  £12 

Graddol, David ; Swann, John :  Gender Voices. Oxford: Blackwell 1989.  214p paperback, card cover, as new, conclusions with each chapter, refs, index, VG PKM 102262  £15 

McNeill, David :  Hand and Mind. What Gestures Reveal About Thought. Chicago University Press 1995.  416p paperback, card cover, as new, illustr, appendix, refs, index, VG PKM 102257  £21 

Freeman, William :  English For Foreigners. London: Dent 1956.  145p small red hardback, very good condition, some light foxing, rare title, even has a few jokes PKM 102199  £12 

Kelly, L G :  25 Centuries of Language Teaching. Rowley: Newbury House 1976.  thick paperback with mustard cuver, very good copy, hardly used PKM 102006  £46 

Watanabe, Shoichi :  Bibliotheca Philogica Watanabeiensis. The Catalogue of Philological Books in the Library of Professor Shoichi Watanbe. Tokyo: Yushodo 2001.  670p large format 4to volume in red cloth, as new, PKM 101993  £55 

Guttmann, Walter :  Medizinische Terminologie - Ableitung und Erklärung der gebräuchlichsten Fachausdrücke aller Zweige der Medizin und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften. Mit 309 Abb. 6 & 7. Ed. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg 1913.  1427 cols, red cloth with black title label, VG with library marks PKM 101970  £15 

Kaluza, Max :  Historische Grammatik der englischen Sprache. Complete set. Berin: Felber 1906.  2 vols in decorative cloth, minor wear to spine, nice ex lib set, VG PKM 101961  £24 

Schrader, Otto :  Sprachvergleichung und Urgeschichte. linguistisch-historische Beitrage zur Erforschung des indogermanischen Altertums. 3rd Edition. Jena: Costenoble 1907.  557p red cloth, ex lib, very good clean copy PKM 101956  £20 

Schipper, J :  Englische Metrik. Part 1 & 2 in 3 Vols. Bonn: Strauss 1884 - 1888.  3 vols in half calf red with minor wear to spine, uniform ex lib set, very little used, excellent set, very decorative PKM 101951  £86 

Sievers, Eduard :  Grundzüge der Phonetik zur Einführung in das Studium der Lautlehre der indogermanischen Sprachen. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel 1881. (Bibliothek indogermanischer Grammatiken) viii 224p half calf ex library, well preserved copy, VG+ first edition PKM 101942  £20 

Gozmany, Laszlo :  Septemlingual Dictionary of the Names of European Animals. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó 1979.  2 vols with dustjacket, minimal library markings,excellent set PKM 101926  £76 

Heaton, J B :  Writing English Language Tests. London: Longman 1975. (Handbooks for Language Teachers) paperback, VG PKM 101877  £8 

Stevick, Earl :  Images and Options in the Language Classroom. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Cambridge Language Teaching Library) 178p paperback, VG PKM 101873  £8 

Desmedt, J E [Ed]:  Language and Hemispheric Specialization in Man: Cerebral Event-Related Potentials. Basel: Karger 1977. (Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology) 286p cloth with red dustjacket, VG, some related correspondence inserted PKM 101785  £20 

Kirk, G S :  The Language and Background of Homer. Some Recent Studies and Controversies. Cambridge: Heffer 1967.  155p hardback with worn yellow dustjacket, ex lib PKM 101692  £12 

Jones, Daniel :  The Phoneme. Its Nature and Use. Cambridge: Heffer 1969.  284p blue hardback, frontispiece, ex lib, third edition, superb condition PKM 101630  £9 

Frazer, Lady :  Émile et Hélène: A French Primer. Grammatical Exercises by M L Chouville. London: Macmillan 1931. (Macmillan Primary Series) xv 79p sm blue cloth, nice ex lib copy, cover somewhat dirty, French text with English grammar points and exercises, VG PKM 101541  £6 

Butcher, Judith :  Copy-Editing. The Cambridge Handbook. Cambridge University Press 1981.  331p hardback, dustjacket very good, light fading/scuffing to spine, wear to top edge, pristine green boards, gilt titles to spine, binding tight, pages clean and bright, a very useful volume, VG. PKM 101439  £16 

Rubens, Philip [Ed]:  Science & Technical Writing. A Manual of Style. 2nd Edition. London: Routledge 2001.  427p paperback, excellent condition, pristine cover, tight binding, clean and bright pages, as new, VG+. PKM 101274  £13 

Beltukov, V :  The Interaction Between Analysers Involved in the Reception and Processing of Speech. Moscow: Pedagogy 1977.  174p cloth, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, internally clean, pages browned to edges, VG, text in Russian PKM 101104  £20 

Wells, Gordon et al:  Learning Through Interaction. The Study of Language Development. Cambridge University Press 1981. (Language at Home and School) 304p paperback, all round excellent condition, only slight bumping to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright, VG+. PKM 100974  £10 

Greimas, A J :  Sémantique Structurale. Recherche de Méthode. Paris: Larousse 1966. (Langue et Langage) 262p hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, light scuffing and dust staining to front and rear, pen markings to spine with gilt titles, binding tight, original paper cover bound into rear, internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 100900  £15 

Greenberg, Joseph :  Language, Culture, and Communication. Stanford University Press 1971.  367p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, slight bumps to head/foot of spine, small black stain to rear, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100897  £14 

Joe's Restaurant ; Cahn, Michael :  Grano Duro. 16 page booklet to accompany grain based menu at Joe's Restaurant in Venice, California. Cambridge: Plurabelle Books 2007. (Joe's Edible Books) 16p booklet, "made in the kitchen", neat little booklet with culinary diversions, with illus PKM 100843  £3 

Svartvik, Jan [Eds]; Quirk, Randolph :  A Corpus of English Conversation. Lund: Gleerup 1980. (Lund Studies in English) 893p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, clean, some creasing to edges, blue binding cloth pristine, only some minor scuffing to extremities, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, binding sound though front inner hing PKM 100705  £50 

Parret, Herman [Eds]; Sbisà, Marina ; Verschueren, Jef :  Possibilities and Limitations of Pragmatics. Proceedings of the Conference on Pragmatics, Urbino, July 8-14 1979. Amsterdam: Benjamins 1981. (Studies in Language Companion Series) 854p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only showing minor bumps to extremities and light dust staining, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, typescript printing, includes pristine fold-out coherence diagram, VG+. PKM 100667  £50 

Labov, William :  What is a Linguistic Fact? Lisse: de Ridder 1975.  61p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, some creasing to laminate, scuffing to rear, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100665  £20 

Keiler, Allan :  Readings in Historical and Comparative Linguistics. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972.  367p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition though laminate loose in places, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100664  £10 

Sadock, Jerrold :  Toward a Linguistic Theory of Speech Acts. London: Academic Press 1974.  168p hardback, ex-lib, cover in excellent condition, only minor bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, some light pencil underlining, overall VG+. PKM 100661  £25 

Oh, Choon-Kyu ; Dinneen, David :  Syntax and Semantics. Presupposition. Volume 11. London: Academic Press 1979.  411p hardback, ex-lib, cover in excellent condition, only minor bumps to head/foot of spine, polished gilt titles to front and spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, overall VG+. PKM 100660  £70 

Nayar, Baldev Raj :  National Communication and Language Policy in India. New York: Praeger 1969.  310p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only scuffed to rear, subtle fading to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100657  £30 

Newmeyer, Frederick :  Grammatical Theory. Its Limits and Its Possibilities. Chicago University Press 1983.  191p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only lightly scuffed to front, faded to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, some light pencil underlining, VG. PKM 100656  £14 

Chicago Linguistic Society et al:  Papers from the Seventh Regional Meeting Chicago Linguistic Society. April 16-18, 1971. Chicago: Linguistic Society 1971.  568p paperback, ex-lib, first edition, cover very good, minor bumping to corners, head/foot of spine, cover yellowed to spine, title handwritten to spine, pages clean and bright, typescript printing, binding sound, a very good reading copy, VG. PKM 100395  £12 

Anglin, Jeremy :  The Growth of Word Meaning. Cambridge: MIT Press 1970. (MIT Research Monograph Series) 108p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket very good though scuffed to front and rear, binding tight, pages clean and bright, many diagrams, VG. PKM 100233  £14 

Bennett, Jonathan :  Linguistic Behaviour. Cambridge University Press 1976.  292p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition though bumped very slightly to head/foot of spine, internally this volume is new to touch with clean, bright pages, VG+. PKM 100221  £10 

Bright, William [Ed]:  Sociolinguistics. Proceedings of the UCLA Sociolinguistics Conference 1964. The Hague: Mouton 1971.  324p hardback, ex-lib, some scuffing to blue cover, faded gilt lettering to spine, minor bumping to extremities, internally clean and bright, front inner hinge shows signs of strain, overall a very good reading copy. PKM 100220  £9 

Chafe, Wallace :  Meaning and the Structure of Language. Chicago University Press 1970.  360p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition though faded to spine, blue cloth binding with silver lettering to front and spine, as new with minor bumping to head/foot of spine, internally clean and bright, untouched, VG+. PKM 100217  £16 

Posner, Rebecca :  Consonantal Dissimilation In The Romance Languages. Oxford: Blackwell 1961. (Philological Society) 230p green hardback, ex lib copy but superb condition, gilt lettering to spine, index verborum, VG PKM 99974  £12 

Palmer, L R :  An Introduction to Modern Linguistics. London: Macmillan 1936.  216p green hardback, small volume, ex lib PKM 99970  £8 

Darbishire, Herbert :  Relliquiae Philologicae: Or Essays in Comparative Philology. Cambridge University Press 1895.  279p black hardback, 1st edition, ex-lib, foxing to endpapers and once within, otherwise well presented, clear rough-edged pages, cover in good condition minus stain to rear and bumps to head/foot of spine and corners, binding sturdy, VG. PKM 99927  £20 

Cook, Albert :  First Book in Old English. London: Ginn & Co 1921.  330p hardback, ex-lib, binding robust, contents pristine, slight bumps to head/foot of spine and cover corners, otherwise VG. PKM 99920  £12 

Miles, Eustace :  How to Learn Philology. A Simple Introductory Book for Teachers and Learners. London: Sonnenschein 1899.  292p green hardback, 1st edition with inscription by author, ex-lib, weak binding and inner hinges, pages struggling to remain attached, scuffing to cover and bumping to extremities, G. PKM 99902  £15 

Diringer, David :  The Alphabet. A Key to the History of Mankind. London: Hutchinson 1947.  607p 1st edition red hardback, ex-lib, one instance of minute damage to front cover, some scuffing, weak inner hinges should not pose any problems, pages as new minus slight hint of browning to edges, VG. PKM 99861  £24 

Meillet, Antoine :  La Méthode Comparative en Linguistique Historique. Paris: Champion 1966. (Instituttet fro Sammenlignende Kulturfoskining) 116p blue hardback, rebound, pages clean and in excellent condition, ex lib, small volume PKM 99847  £15 

Edmonds, J M :  An Introduction to Comparative Philology For Classical Students. Cambridge University Press 1906.  235p blue cloth, ex lib copy, very good condition, cover a little worn, indices, further reading, uncommon title PKM 99846  £15 

Sweet, Henry :  The Practical Study of Languages. A Guide for Teachers and Learners. London: Dent 1926.  278p blue hardback, condition practically as new, with tables and illustrative quotations, ex lib, VG PKM 99845  £12 

Giles, Peter :  A Short Manual of Comparative Philology for Classical Students. London: Macmillan 1901.  619p red hardback, cover faded and slightly worn, ex lib copy, rare title, second revised edition, appendices, indices PKM 99844  £20 

Terracini, Benvenuto :  Lingua Libera e Libertà Linguistica. Torino: Einaudi 1963.  223p paperback, ex-lib, cover slightly dust-worn, VG PKM 99804  £10 

Farrar, Frederic :  Chapters on Language. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1865.  308p hardback, ex-lib, rare 1st edition, slight foxing and browning to unusually clean pages given age, cover and inner hinges worn, back cover stained, G PKM 99800  £60 

Löfstedt, Leena :  Les Expressions du Commandement et de la Défense en Latin et leur Survie dans les Langues Romanes. Helsinki: Société Néophilologique 1966. (Mémoires de la Société Néophilologique de Helsinki.) 228p paperback, unopened copy, library stap, VG PKM 99780  £25 

Reibel, David ; Schane, Sanford [Eds]:  Modern Studies in English, Readings in Transformational Grammar. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1969.  481p Hardcover, ex lib, excellent condition in spite of slight bumps to spine and cover PKM 99721  £8 

Wardale, E E :  An Old English Grammar. London: Methuen 1922.  131p ex-lib, 1st Ed, hard cover, spine and hinges in need of attention, pages clean and clear, two fold-out grammar tables, contents page detached, a well worn ex lib copy PKM 99695  £14 

Reum, Albrecht :  Petit Dictionnaire De Style a L'Usage Des Allemands. Leipzig: Weber 1910.  696p grey cloth, ex lib, first edition, cover scuffed, spine poor, tape to title page, pages clean, PKM 99566  £20 

Nyrop, Christophe :  Linguistique et Histoire des Moeurs. Mélanges Posthumes. Paris: Droz 1934.  296p red hb, ex lib, excellent condition, hardly used, index PKM 99525  £15 

Gordon, Karen Elizabeth :  The Deluxe Transitive Vampire.The Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed. New York: Pantheon 1984.  175p hb w cloth spine, dj, illustrated, as new, VG+ PKM 98966  £6 

Augur, Jean :  This Book Doesn't Make Sens, Cens, Sns, Scens, Sense. Living and Learning with Dyslexia. Ashford: Newfeld Press 1981.  124p green pb, card cover, useful addresses, further reading, useful teaching materials, VG, uncommon PKM 98816  £12 

Auerbach, Erich :  Literary Language and Its Public in Late Latin Antiquity and in the Middle Ages. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1965.  405p hb w/ yellow laminated dj, as new, ex lib, indexes, bibliog, fresh copy, VG+ PKM 98400  £20 

Walsh, P G ; Livius :  Livy. Book XXI. London: University Tutorial Press 1973.  264p sky blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover, ex lib, as new, general and specific intros in English, chronology, vocab, index, VG PKM 98384  £17 

Celce-Murcia, Mariann [Ed]:  Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language. Third Edition. Boston: Thomson Learning 2001.  584p green pb, large volume, card cover (laminated), virtually as new, clean pages, refs, index, VG+ PKM 98260  £30 

Nash, Walter :  An Uncommon Tongue. The Uses and Resources of English. London: Routledge 1992.  222p black hb, as new, appendices, notes, index PKM 98254  £25 

Moore, Phil :  Using Computers in English. A Practical Guide. London: Methuen 1986.  189p pb, small volume, as new w/ slightly browned pages, reference section incl indexes PKM 98234  £10 

Goodman, Sharon ; O'Halloran, Kieran [Eds]:  The Art of English: Literary Creativity. London: Macmillan 2006.  492p pb, card cover, as new, substantial volume, extracts, refs, index, VG+ PKM 98233  £14 

Makoni, Sinfree ; Smitherman, Geneva et al, eds:  Black Linguistics. Language, Society and Politics in Africa and the Americas. London: Routledge 2003.  228p black pb, card cover, as new, foreword by Ngugi wa Thiong'o, refs, index PKM 98230  £15 

Dunayer, Joan ; Adams, Carol [Foreword]:  Animal Equality. Language and Liberation. Maryland: Ryce 2001.  265p hb w/ white dj, as new, review copy, some highlighter marks on first few pages and back flap of dj, VG PKM 98229  £20 

Auer, Peter [Ed]:  Dialect Change. Convergence and Divergence in European Languages. Cambridge University Press 2005.  415p hb w/ blue dj, as new, maps, refs, index, VG+ PKM 98214  £35 

Eagleton, Terry :  Against the Grain. Essays 1975 - 1985. London: Verso 1986.  200p yellow pb, as new, VG+ PKM 98210  £14 

Kent, Nigel [Ed]:  The Student Writer's Guide. An A to Z of Writing and Language. London: Stanley Thornes 1990.  491p blue/white pb, as new, card cover, largish volume, appendices, VG PKM 98206  £15 

Blitz, Michael ; Hurlbert, C :  Letters for the Living. Teaching Writing in a Violent Age. National Council of Teachers of English 1998. (Refiguring English Studies) 178p red pb, as new, works cited, authors, index, VG PKM 98198  £16 

Goodwyn, Andrew [Ed]:  Improving Literacy at KS2 and KS3. London: Paul Chapman 2002.  214p pb, card cover, as new, index, VG PKM 98197  £16 

Barzun, Jacques :  On Writing, Editing, and Publishing. Essays Explicative and Hortatory. Chicago University Press 1986.  148p blue pb, small volume, as new, second expanded edition, VG PKM 98194  £14 

Jupp, T C ; Milne, John :  Guided Paragraph Writing. London: Heinemann 1972.  105p pb, red cloth binding on spine, card cover, hardly used, uncommon title, VG PKM 98192  £25 

Riley, Philip [Ed]:  Discourse and Learning. London: Longman 1985. (Applied Linguistics and Language Study) 390p clean firm paperback, pencil note erased from title page, VG PKM 97958  £34 

Freedman, Aviva ; Pringle, Ian :  Learning to Write: First Language / Second Language. London: Longman 1983. (Applied Linguistics and Language Study) 295p paperback sl dusty, clean copy, almost not used PKM 97954  £18 

Sharp, Derrick :  English at School: The Wood and the Trees: A Manual for Teachers of English as a Mother Tongue. Oxford: Pergamon 1980. (Pergamon Institute of English) green softback with laminated cover, VG PKM 97950  £12 

Munby, John :  Communicative Syllabus Design: Sociolinguistic Model for Defining the Content of Purpose-Specific Language Programmes. Cambridge University Press 1979.  230p paperback, an excellent copy hardly used, inscribed by the author PKM 97938  £12 

De Saint Laurent, Raymond :  The Art of Writing For Everyman. Dublin: Aubanel 1953.  156p hardback with yellow jacket, VG+ PKM 97932  £25 

Williamson, Kennedy :  Can You Write English? Preface R Lynd. London: Hutchinson 1953.  131p hardback with black cover and white label, VG PKM 97931  £8 

Kellett, Frieda :  Zum Nacherzählen. German Aural Composition. University of London Press 1956.  128o slim paperback, yellow cover, VG PKM 97592  £8 

Stockton, C E :  Graded German Passages for Unseen Translation and Dictation for Middle and Upper Forms. London: Methuen 1930.  62p small grey paperback, VG PKM 97591  £8 

Viereck, Wolfgang :  Common German Idioms. London: Arnold 1961.  green paperback small format, clean firm copy PKM 97590  £8 

Nicholson, J A :  Parallel Passages for German Translation and Composition. London: Harrap 1961.  red hardback, VG, nice clean copy PKM 97588  £12 

Ascher, J ; Dawson, T H :  Essentials of English: A Class Book for Evening Institutes Commercial, Continuation, Central and Secondary Schools. London: Campion 1927. (Commerce and Industry) 149p orig blue cloth, sl dusty, VG PKM 97519  £8 

Helbig, Gerhard ; Kempter, Fritz :  Das Zustandspassiv. Leipzig: Enzyklopädie 1979. (Zur Theorie und Praxis des Deutschunterrichts für Ausländer) 48p slim booklet, VG, printed from typescript PKM 97497  £8 

Helbig, Gerhard ; Ricken, Helga :  Die Negation. Leipzig: Enzyklopädie. (Zur Theorie und Praxis des Deutschunterrichts für Ausländer) 70p slim booklet, VG, printed from typescript PKM 97496  £10 

Buscha, Joachim ; Heinrich, Gertraud :  Modalverben. Leipzig: Enzyklopädie 1979. (Zur Theorie und Praxis des Deutschunterrichts für Ausländer) 62p slim paperback, printed from typescript, VG PKM 97495  £10 

Mettke, Heinz :  Altdeutsche Texte. Zweite Auflage. Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut 1987.  487p cloth, brown dj, nice fresh clean copy PKM 97483  £14 

Siewert, Klaus :  Mittelalterliches Deutsch in Münster. Handschriften Handschriftenfragmente, Frühdrucke. Münster: Waxmann 1991. (Schriften der Universitätsbibliothek Münster) 131p white paperback, with plates and facs, as new, excellent copy PKM 97479  £15 

Leclercq, Robert :  Reimwörterbuch zu Sankt Brandan. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1976. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 83p orange paperback, VG PKM 97420  £10 

Sykes, J B :  The Oxford-Duden German Dictionary: German-English/English-German. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1990.  1696p hardcover, dustjacket, owner's name in ink on endpaper, VG+ PKM 97089  £22 

Gonzales, Hernando :  Some Myths of Communication and Development: Why Information Campaigns Fail and How They Can Succeed. Manila: Intl Inst of Rural Reconstruction 1991.  82p red paperback, excellent, clean ex lib copy PKM 97014  £10 

Dissanayake, Wimal [Ed]:  Communications Research and Cultural Values. Singapore: Asian Mass Communication Research and information Centre 1983.  141p grey paperback, ex library, clean copy PKM 97012  £25 

Doitsu Bungaku :  Grammatikalisierung im Deutschen - typologisch gesehen. München: Iuridicum 2004.  256p orange paperback, as new PKM 97010  £12 

Bithell, Jethro ; Theilkuhl, Wolfgang :  Advanced German Composition; and: Key to Advanced German Composition. London: Methuen 1929. (German Text-Books) 260p blue cloth plus 140p brown cloth, VG+ PKM 97001  £15 

Asher, John :  The Framwork of German for Schools and Universities. Christchurch: Whitcoulls 1979.  58p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 96999  £12 

Szabolsci, M ; Kovacs, J ; Gulyas, M [Eds]:  Change in Language and Literature. Congress Proceedings. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó 1986. (FILLM) 500p light red cloth, as new, printed from typescript, international languages, appendix, VG PKM 96856  £15 

Russell-Gebbett, P :  Place of Spanish in Romance. Mayne, Boyd & Son 1975.  15p grey pb, slim booklet, as new, VG PKM 96848  £7 

Godwin, Denise [Ed]:  French Studies in Southern Africa. No 32, 2003. Johannesburg: Association for French Studies in Southern Africa 2003.  162p pb, as new, clean fresh pages, VG PKM 96805  £9 

Achebe, Chinua et al; Killam, G [Ed]:  Historical and Cultural Contexts of Linguistic and Literary Phenomena. Guelph: University of Guelph 1989. (FILLM) 304p red cloth, as new, French and English languages, fresh cop[y PKM 96796  £12 

Evans, John [Ed]:  Adjoining Cultures As Reflected in Literature and Language. Arizona University Press 1983. (FILLM) 341p red cloth, excellent condition, international contributors, as new, VG PKM 96795  £13 

Curme, George :  Grammar of the German Language. Second Revised Edition. New York: Ungar 1952.  623p brown cloth, thick volume, very well preserved, indexes, VG PKM 96791  £18 

Jackman, Graham ; Roe, Ian [Eds]:  Finding A Voice. Problems of Language in East German Society and Culture. German Monitor 47. Amsterdam: Rodopi 2000. (German Monitor) 278p pb, as new, abstracts, clean fresh pages, VG PKM 96784  £18 

Hansen, Erik :  The Synchronic Fallacy. Historical Investigations With a Theory of History. Odense University Press 2001. (Odense University Studies in Linguistics) 481p large blue wrapper pb, as new, thick volume, appendices, bibliog, PKM 96758  £22 

Fowkes, Robert ; Sander, Volkmar [Eds]:  Studies in Germanic Languages and Literature. Festschrift Ernst Rose. [New York University Department of German]. Reutlingen: Hutzler 1967.  138 grey pb, card cover, collected essays, as new PKM 96750  £13 

Lewis, Roger ; Pugmire, Martin :  How to Use Your Dictionary. Cambridge: National Extension College 1980. (Study Skills) 82p paperback, ex library with stamp only, VG PKM 96683  £9 

Humbert, Jean :  Syntaxe Grecque. Paris: Klincksieck 1945. (Collection de Philologie Classique) ex library, rebound in plain cloth, original card cover bound in but loose within cloth binding, VG PKM 96638  £10 

Max Müller, Friedrich :  Chips from a German Workshop. Vol 1: Recent Essays & Addresses. New Impression. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1898.  xiv 510p orig blueish cloth, frontisp (old tape repair), ex lib, text clean and tight, VG PKM 96623  £10 

Kotik, M G :  English-Russian Aerohydrodynamic Dictionary. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1960.  434p plates in back, small format, blue cloth, VG PKM 96617  £15 

Wasiltschenko, N W ; Kagan, N B :  Deutsch-russisches Wörterbuch der Optik. Mit etwa 20 000 Fachbegriffen. Moskau: Russkij Jazyk 1975.  488p white cloth, nice copy, clean and firm PKM 96616  £15 

Poliwanow, N I ; Predtetschenski, M A :  Deutsch-Russisches Wörterbuch für Bauwesen. 35000 Fachbegriffe. Moscow: Soviet Encyclopaedia 1972.  cloth PKM 96615  £14 

Tschotschija, A P :  Deutsch-russisches Wörterbuch für Kraftstoffe und Öle - mit etwa 25.000 Fachbegriffen. Moscow: Soviet Encyclopaedia 1969.  494p black boards with white lettering, VG, paper yellowing PKM 96614  £10 

:  English-Russian Metallurgical Dictionary. 60.000 terms. Moscow: Soviet Encyclopaedia 1974.  752p black boards, sl worn copy, front inner hinge gaping but still very useful PKM 96613  £12 

Zeidenberg, V K ; Ziman, Yu L :  English-Russian Dictionary of Computers and Data Processing. Moscow: Russian Language Press 1974.  534p purple boards, sl worn copy, still very useful PKM 96612  £20 

Jones, William :  Institutes of Hindu Law: or, the Ordinances of Menu, According to the Gloss of Cullúca. Comprising the Indian Systems of Duties, Religious and Civil. Verbally Tr. from the Original Sanscrit, with a Preface. London: Allen 1869.  340p orig blue cloth with black lettering, elaborate title page, a nice clean firm copy PKM 96539  £44 

Menke, Hubertus ; Schöndorf, Kurt Erich [Eds]:  Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (4). Berlin: Schmidt 1993. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Deutsche Philologie) 244p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 4. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96468  £24 

Schöndorf, Kurt Erich ; Elmevik, Lennart [Eds]:  Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (3). Berlin: Schmidt 1992. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Deutsche Philologie) 234p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 3. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96467  £24 

Hyldgaard-Jensen, Karl ; Winge, Vibeke [Eds]:  Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (2). Berlin: Schmidt 1989. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Deutsche Philologie) 266p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 2. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96466  £24 

Schöndorf, Kurt Erich ; Westergaard, Kai-Erik [Eds]:  Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (1). Berlin: Schmidt 1987. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Deutsche Philologie) 160p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 1. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96465  £24 

Lindgren, Agi :  Das Utrechter Arzneibuch (Ms.1355,16, Bibl.Rijksuniv. Utrecht) Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1977. (Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis) large paperback with grey cover, VG, nice fresh copy, with illus PKM 96431  £15 

Griesbach, Heinz :  Deutsche Grammatik im Überblick. München: Hueber 1970. (Deutsch für Fortgeschrittene) 130p orange red paperback, fresh clean copy, no traces of use, first edition PKM 96292  £12 

Nellmann, Eberhard :  Quellenverzeichnis zu den mittelhochdeutschen Wörterbüchern. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1997.  white and burgundy paperback, as new, VG+ PKM 96281  £10 

Bachofer, Wolfgang :  Rückläufiges Wörterbuch der Mittelhochdeutschen Sprache. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1984.  paperback with orange laminated ocver, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 96280  £12 

Köbler, Gerhard :  Althochdeutsch-neuhochdeutsch-lateinisches und lateinisch-althochdeutsches Wörterbuch zum Notkerglossator. Giessen 1986. (Arbeiten zur Rechts- und Sprachwissenschaft) 320p red card cover, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 96277  £30 

Grandgent, Charles :  An Outline of the Phonology and Morphology of Old Provencal. Revised Ed. Boston: Heath 1905.  160p brown cloth, nice fresh copy, VG+ PKM 96276  £12 

[Stern, Martin]:  Textkonstitution bei mündlicher und bei schriftlicher Überlieferung. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1991. (Beihefte zu Editio) 224p large brown paperback, VG+ PKM 96273  £24 

Verwijs, E [Ed]:  Bloemlezing van Middelnederlandsche Dichters. Part 1, 2, 3, 4. Zutphen: Thieme 1870.  182p 213 196p 242p half calf binding with loss to spine, printed on thin paper, 4 parts in one vol, libary stamp, VG, last part is word list and Spraakkunst (Grammar?), without year of publication PKM 96266  £36 

Creasey, Maurice :  Inward and Outward. A Study In Early Quaker Language. London: Friends' Historical Society 1962.  24p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 96263  £10 

Holzner, Johann ; Putzer, Oskar [Eds]:  Literatur und Sprachkultur in Tirol. Innsbruck: Institut für Germanistik 1997. (Innsbrucker Beiträge zur Kulturwissenschaft, Germanistische Reihe) 566p brown paperback large format, clean copy,some illus, VG+ PKM 96254  £44 

Blum, Sybille :  Wortschatz und Übersetzungsleistung in den althochdeutschen Canonesglossen. Untersuchungen zur Handschrift MS Barth 64. Berlin: Akademie 1986. (Sitzungsberichte Leipzig) 92p paperback, VG+ PKM 96247  £28 

Greule, Albrecht ; Ruberg, Uwe [Eds]:  Sprache Literatur Kultur. Studien zu ihrer Geschichte im deutschen Süden und Westen. Wolfgang Kleiber zu seinem 60. Geburtstag. Stuttgart: Steiner 1989.  436p white and red large format paperback, as new, frontisp, nice fresh copy, unused PKM 96224  £42 

Chmielewski, Christian von :  Mehr als Worte. Einleitung Christian von Chmielewski. Contributions by Golo Mann, Karl Krolow, Siegfried Lenz, Luise Rinser, B Freudenfeld, Werner Höfer, Walter Höllerer, Friedrich Torberg, Erwin Heimann, Walter Dirks, Will Quadflieg, etc. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?.  90p stapled booklet from typescript, text of Mehr als Worte, a series of three C60 casettes (36080, not included here), interviews with Deutsche Welle, Rundfunkverbot PKM 96221  £14 

Waltershausen, Margit von :  Interviews mit Kindern, No 1 - 9; No 10 - 16. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?.  Two C60 casettes, containing Interviews mit Kindern (M87 KBA15) PKM 96213  £12 

Barnes, Michael [Ed]:  Nowele. North-Western European Language Evolution. Vol 38, September 2001. Odense University Press 2001.  122p white paperback, VG+ PKM 96209  £20 

Barnes, Michael [Ed]:  Nowele. North-Western European Language Evolution. Vol 37, September 2000. Odense University Press 2000.  122p white paperback, VG+ PKM 96208  £20 

Barnes, Michael [Ed]:  Nowele. North-Western European Language Evolution. Vol 20, September 1992. Odense University Press 1992.  142p white paperback, VG+ PKM 96207  £20 

Epstein, Connie :  The Art of Writing for Children: Skills and Techniques of the Craft. Hamden: Archon 1991.  paperback, VG+ as new PKM 96097  £8 

Hahn, Walther von :  Fachsprachen im Niederdeutschen. Eine bibliographische Sammlung. Berlin: Schmidt 1979. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 94p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96051  £10 

Quak, Arend ; van der Rhee, Florus [Eds]:  Palaeogermanica et Onomastica. Festschrift für J. A. Huisman zum 70. Geburtstag. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1968. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 278p blue paperback, frontisp, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96043  £26 

van den Broek, M A ; Jaspers, G J [Eds]:  In Diutscher Diute: Festschrift für Anthony van der Lee zum Sechzigsten Geburtstag. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1983. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 203p blue paperback, frontisp, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96042  £20 

Grube, Hans :  Plattdeutsches Wörterbuch. Beilage zu Reuters Werke. Berlin: Bong 1910.  59p slim booklet, part of the edition of the collected works, for sale as a single item PKM 96037  £10 

Schröder, Werner :  Zur frühmittelhochdeutschen Literatur (Kleinere Schriften, Bd 4) Stuttgart: Hirzel 1993.  350p large paperback with red and white cover, VG+, never used, almost as new back back cover sl creased PKM 95979  £16 

Abbott, Edwin ; Seeley, John :  English Lessons for English People. 18th Thousand. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1903.  xxiv 202p orig red cloth with meander pattern, nice fresh copy, sharp printing, binding intact, VG+ PKM 95819  £24 

Henscheid, Eckhard :  Dummdeutsch. Frankfurt: Fischer 1985.  paperback, VG PKM 95806  £4 

Fox, Anthony :  The Structure of German. Oxford University Press 1990.  x 326p large pb, figures throughout, appendix, index, VG+ unused copy PKM 95727  £15 

Goblirsch, Kurt Gustav :  Germanic Studies in Honor of Anatoly Liberman. Odense University Press 1983. (Nowele Supplement) 529p white paperback with laminated cover, VG+ PKM 95599  £36 

Schmitt-Fiack, Renate :  Wise und wisheit bei Eckhart, Tauler, Seuse und Ruusbroec. Meisenheim: Hain 1972. (Deutsche Studien) 100p paperback with green top, VG+, nice clean unused copy PKM 95538  £24 

Friz, Karl :  Lateinische Wortsippen. Bamberg: Buchners 1940.  82p green cover, cloth spine, sl worn, VG PKM 95525  £10 

Köstlin, Monika :  Im Frieden der Wissenschaft. Wilhelm Grimm als Philologe. Stuttgart: Verlag für Wissenschaft und Forschung 1993.  230p white paperback with blue and red band, as new, never used PKM 95501  £35 

Siller, Max ; Gebhardt, Michael [Eds]:  Literatur und Sprache in Tirol. Von den Anfängen bis zum 16. Jahrhundert. Akten des 3. Symposiums der Sterzinger Osterspiele. Wien: Universitätsverlag Wagner 1996. (Schlern Schriften) 454p tall hardback with blue laminated cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 95495  £56 

Ruthven, K K :  The Poet as Etymologist. Critical Quarterly. London: Critical Quarterly 1969.  30p essay, first published in this issue of Critical Quarterly, Vol 11, for sale is the complete issue, red paper cover, VG PKM 95472  £12 

Keil, Gundolf [Ed]:  Anfänge und Entwicklungen der deutschen Sprache im mittelalterlichen Schlesien. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1995. (Schlesische Forschungen) 229p blue cloth as new, excellent unused copy, as new PKM 95456  £24 

Putzer, Wilhelm :  Konjunktionale Nebensätze und äquivalente Strukturen in der Heinrich von Langenstein zugeschriebenen "Erkenntnis der Sünde". Eine syntaktische Studie zur Wiener Übersetzungsliteratur um 1390. Wien: Braumüller 1979. (Schriften zur Deutschen Sprache in Österreich) 296p blue paperback, VG+, as new, printed from typescript, table of contents inserted, almost as new PKM 95448  £44 

Hartmann von Aue ; Boggs, Roy [Ed]:  Hartmann von Aue: Lemmatisierte Konkordanz zum Gesamtwerk. Nendeln: KTO Press 1979. (Indices zur deutschen Literatur) 792p in 2 vols, white paperback set, VG PKM 95440  £55 

Wells, David ; Wisbey, Roy ; Murdoch, Brian :  Condcordances to the Early Middle High German Biblical Epic. (Microfiche) The Vorauer Bücher Moses, The Altdeutsche Exodus, The Anegenge. Cambridge University Press 1976. (Publications of the Literary andLinguistic Computing Centre) booklet bound in red cloth with gilt lettering containing 8 Mocrofiches in their pockets, as new PKM 95413  £30 

Schmid-Cadalbert, Schmid :  Der Ortnit AW als Brautwerbungsdichtung. Ein Beitrag zum Verständnis mittelhochdeutscher Schemaliteratur. Bern: Francke 1985. (Bibliotheca Germanica) 295p cloth, dustjacket, as new, unused copy, VG+ PKM 95367  £40 

Carrier, Michael :  Topics for Discussion and Language Practice. Book Two. London: Hulton 1984.  blue slim tall paperback, VG+ PKM 95356  £7 

Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik. Begründet von Cola Minis. Vol 13 (1978) - Vol 28 (1989). Without vol 20. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1978 - 1989.  15 vols in blue card cover, as new, excellent run, never used PKM 95309  £150 

Walton, Brian [Ed]:  [Biblia Sacra Polyglotta, complectentia textus originales, Hebraicum, cum Pentateucho Samaritano, Chaldaicum, Graecum, […] Samaritanae, Graecae LXXII Interp., Chaldaicae, Syriacae, Arabicae, AEthiopicae, Persicae, Vulg. Lat […].] Vol 2 only. London: Rycroft 1655.  Vol 2 only, pagination 889p plus 29p (book of Esther), first page present is short title "Bibliorum Sacrorum Tomus Secundus" on verso page 2 (Liber Josue), verso of p 889 has "Admonitio ad Lectorem", colophon (Rycroft 1655) present. Original full calf wit PKM 95296  £600 

Kutzner, Patricia :  The Use of Imagery in Wolfram's Parzival: A Distributional Study. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1975. (Stanford German Studies) 234p blue paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95283  £48 

Greule, Albrecht :  Syntaktisches Wörterbuch zu den althochdeutschen Texten des 9. Jahrhunderts. Altalemannische Psalmenfragmente, Benediktinerregel, Hildebrandslied, Monseer ... Otfrid, Tatian und kleinere Sprachdenkmäler. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1999. (Regensburger Beiträge) 309p grey hardback as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95274  £56 

Trimborn, Karin :  Syntaktisch-stilistische Untersuchungen zu Chrétiens 'Yvain' und Hartmanns 'Iwein'. Ein textlinguistischer Vergleich. Berlin: Schmidt 1985. (Philologische Studien und Quellen) 476p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95268  £28 

Weinreich, Otto :  Die Suffixablösung bei den Nomina agentis während der althochdeutschen Periode. Berlin: Schmidt 1971. (Philologische Studien und Quellen) 240p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95258  £44 

Rautenberg, Ursula :  Das 'Volksbuch vom armen Heinrich'. Studien zur Rezeption Hartmanns von Aue im 19. Jahrhundert und zur Wirkungsgeschichte der Übersetzung Wilhelm Grimms. Berlin: Schmidt 1985. (Philologische Studien und Quellen) 284p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95257  £34 

Giuffrida, Robert :  Das Adjektiv in den Werken Notkers. Berlin: Schmidt 1972. (Philologische Studien und Quellen) 132p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95251  £18 

Goertz, Hansjosef :  Deutsche Begriffe der Liturgie im Zeitalter der Reformation. Untersuchungen zum religiösen Wortschatz zwischen 1450 und 1530. Berlin: Schmidt 1977. (Philologische Studien und Quellen) 500p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy. Printed from typescript PKM 95246  £44 

Beckers, Hartmut ; Schwarz, Hans [Eds]:  Gedenkschrift für Jost Trier. Köln: Böhlau 1975.  391p red cloth with protective transparent jacket, frontisp, VG+, excellent copy PKM 95220  £30 

Wisbey, Roy :  Vollständige Verskonkordanz zur Wiener Genesis. Mit einem rückläufigen Wörterbuch zum Formenbestand. Berlin: Schmidt 1967.  824p coarse tan coloured cloth, excellent copy, almost as new, author inscription PKM 95209  £18 

Denk, Rudolf :  Musica getuscht. Deutsche Fachprosa des Spätmittelalters im Bereich der Musik. München: Artemis 1981. (Münchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 240p cloth with bright grey dustjacket, as new, excellent copy, as new PKM 95188  £56 

Margetts, John :  Die Satzstruktur bei Meister Eckhart. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1969. (Studien zur Poetik und Geschichte der Literatur) 216p large paperback with green panel to front, VG+ PKM 95172  £24 

Raluy Poudevida, Antonio :  Diccionario Porrua de la Lengua Espanola. 12th Ed. Revisado por Francisco Monterde. Mexico: Porrua Hermanos & Cia 1977.  848p thick paperback, printed in red and black, VG+ PKM 95118  £15 

Krause, Wolfgang :  Die Kenning als typische Stilfigur der germanischen und keltischen Dichtersprache. Halle: Niemeyer 1930. (Schriften der Königsberger gelehrten Gesellschaft) 26p large format, paper cover, VG PKM 95111  £14 

McCormick, Terrence :  Stressed Vowel Phonology of the Urkunden of St. Gallen in the First Half of the 14th Century. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1977. (Europäische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Literatur und Germanistk) 252p white paperback with blue flag design, VG+, unused copy, printed from typescript PKM 95103  £36 

Scherer, Günther ; Wollmann, Alfred :  Englische Phonetik und Phonologie. Berlin: Schmidt 1972. (Grundlagen der Anglistik und Amerikanistik) 315p green paperback, VG+, never used PKM 95094  £10 

Zerfass, Christiane :  Die Allegorese zwischen Latinität und Volkssprache. Willirams von Ebersberg "Expositio in cantica canticorum". Göppingen: Kümmerle 1995. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 248p beige paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95024  £44 

Götz, Heinrich :  Deutsch und Latein bei Notker. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1997.  120p paperback with orange cover, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 94952  £15 

Baufeld, Christa :  Kleines Frühneuhochdeutsches Wörterbuch. Lexik aus Dichtung und Fachliteratur des Frühneuhochdeutschen. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1996.  264p red paperback, large format, VG+ as new, PKM 94943  £42 

Bachofer, Wolfgang :  Mittelhochdeutsches Wörterbuch in der Diskussion. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1988. (Reihe Germanistische Linguistik) 255p green paperback, large format, VG+ as new, printed from typescript PKM 94942  £36 

Fix, Hans [Ed]:  Quantitatsproblematik und Metrik: Greifswalder Symposion zur Germanischen Grammatik. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1995. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 278p blue card cover, as new, never used, excellent fresh copy PKM 94929  £46 

Dauven-van Knippenberg, Carla ; Birkhan, Helmut [Eds]:  Sô wold ich in Fröiden singen: Festgabe für Anthonius H. Touber. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1995. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 606p blue card cover, as new, never used, excellent fresh copy PKM 94928  £88 

Wisbey, Roy :  Complete Concordance to the Vorau and Strassburg Alexander. Leeds: Maney 1968. (Compendia. Computer Generated Aids to Literary and Linguistic Research) 563p black cloth, VG+, unused copy, small dent/tear to spine PKM 94922  £21 

Leclercq, Robert :  Aufgaben, Methode und Geschichte der wissenschaftlichen Reimlexikographie. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1975. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 270p orange paperback, VG+ PKM 94906  £12 

Anderson, Robert ; Goebel, Ulrich :  Wortindex und Reimregister zum sogenannten Heinrich von Melk. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1976. (Indices verborum zum altdeutschen Schrifttum) 200p white paperback, VG PKM 94904  £14 

Anderson, Robert :  Index verborum zum Ackermann aus Böhmen: Ein alphabetisch angordnetes Wortregister zu Textgestaltungen des Ackermanns aus Böhmen von Knieschek bis Jungbluth. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1974. (Indices verborum zum altdeutschen Schrifttum) 2 vols, brown card cover, as new, VG+ PKM 94903  £28 

Anderson, Robert ; Goebel, Ulrich :  Wortindex und Reimregister zur Heidin. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1979. (Indices verborum zum altdeutschen Schrifttum) 246p yellow paperback, fresh clean copy, unused PKM 94901  £18 

Anderson, Robert :  Wortindex und Reimregister zum Moriz von Craun. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1975. (Indices verborum zum altdeutschen Schrifttum) 126p yellow paperback, fresh clean copy, unused PKM 94898  £18 

Schmidt, Margot :  Wortindex zu Rudolfs von Biberach Die Sieben Strassen zu Got. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1980. (Indices verborum zum altdeutschen Schrifttum) 718p thick paperback, as new PKM 94896  £30 

Anderson, Robert ; Goebel, Ulrich :  Der Roman von der Königin Sibille: Lemmatisierter Wortindex. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1981. (Indices verborum zum altdeutschen Schrifttum) 250p yellow paperback, fresh clean copy, unused PKM 94895  £18 

Anderson, Robert ; Goebel, Ulrich :  Wortindex und Reimregister zu Heinrichs von Mügeln Der Meide Kranz. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1981. (Indices verborum zum altdeutschen Schrifttum) 324p yellow paperback, fresh clean copy, unused PKM 94892  £18 

Goebel, Ulrich :  Wortindex zur Heidlaufschen Ausgabe des Lucidarius. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1975. (Indices verborum zum altdeutschen Schrifttum) 273p yelow paperback, VG+, as new PKM 94888  £15 

Quak, Arend :  Wortkonkordanz zu den altmittel- und altniederfränkischen Psalmen und Glossen. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1975. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 181p light green paperback, VG+ PKM 94886  £12 

Furrer, Dieter :  Modusprobleme bei Notker. Die modalen Werte in den Nebensätzen der Consolatio-Übersetzung. Berlin: de Gruyter 1971. (Das Althochdeutsche von St.Gallen) 201p blue cloth, as new, boxed PKM 94838  £25 

Borter, Alfred :  Syntaktische Klammerbildung in Notkers Psalter. Berlin: de Gruyter 1982. (Das Althochdeutsche von St.Gallen) 175p blue cloth, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 94836  £16 

Bolli, Ernst :  Die verbale Klammer bei Notker. Untersuchungen zur Wortstellung in der Boethius-Übersetzung. Berlin: de Gruyter 1975. (Das Althochdeutsche von St.Gallen) 175p blue cloth, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 94835  £15 

Lutz, Hans Dieter :  Zur Formelhaftigkeit der Adjektiv-Substantiv-Verbindung im Mittelhochdeutschen: Struktur, Statistik, Semantik. München: Beck 1975. (Münchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 154p cloth with fresh light blue dustjacket, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 94831  £25 

Haug, Walter [Ed]:  Zur deutschen Literatur und Sprache des 14. Jahrhunderts. Dubliner Colloquium 1981. Heidelberg: Winter 1983. (Reihe Siegen) 400p small paperback with wrapper, 12 plates, VG+ PKM 94827  £12 

Blech, Ulrike :  Germanistische Glossenstudien zu Handschriften aus französischen Bibliotheken. Heidelberg: Winter 1977. (Monographien zur Sprachwissenschaft) 470p large paperback with grey card cover, small tear to spine, VG+, clean fresh copy, never used PKM 94825  £34 

La Farge, Beatrice :  'Leben' und 'Seele' in den altgermanischen Sprachen. Studien zum Einfluss christlich-lateinischer Vorstellungen auf die Volkssprachen. Heidelberg: Winter 1991. (Skandinavistische Arbeiten) 448p brown card cover, as new, excellent unused copy PKM 94786  £32 

Hofmann, Dietrich :  Die Versstrukturen der altsächsischen Stabreimgedichte Heliand und Genesis. 1: Textband; 2: Verslisten. Heidelberg: Winter 1991. (Beiträge zur älteren Literaturgeschichte) 2 Vols 240p 210p white paperbacks with black and red lettering, VG+, nice clean set, unused, as new PKM 94773  £48 

Yeandle, David :  Schame im Alt- und Mittelhochdeutschen bis um 1210. Eine sprach- und literaturgeschichtliche Untersuchung unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Herausbildung einer ethischen Bedeutung. Heidelberg: Winter 2001. (Beiträge zur älteren Literaturgeschichte) 264p large paperback with blue/black cover, VG+, as new, on corner sl creased PKM 94770  £16 

Vopat, Christiane :  Zu den Personennamen des Hildebrandsliedes. Heidelberg: Winter 1995. (Beiträge zur Namenforschung) 120p large paperback with dark blue cover, VG+, as new PKM 94767  £12 

Pretzel, Ulrich :  Mittelhochdeutsche Bedeutungskunde. Heidelberg: Winter 1982. (Germanische Bibliothek) xix 296p grey paperback as new, never used, VG+ PKM 94766  £16 

Matzel, Klaus ; Riecke, Jörg :  Spätmittelalterlicher deutscher Wortschatz aus Regensburger und mittelbairischen Quellen. Heidelberg: Winter 1989. (Germanische Bibliothek) xl 384p large blue paperback, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 94763  £20 

Zimmermann, Karin :  Der Heidelberger Rotulus aus dem Jahre 1401 (UAH XII, 2, Nr. 33). Studien zu den Personennamen. Heidelberg: Winter 1996. (Beiträge zur Namenforschung) 408p blue hardback cloth, illus in back, as new, never used, contains edition of MS text PKM 94761  £36 

Steinle, Gisela :  Hartmann von Aue - Kennzeichnen durch Bezeichnen. Zur Verwendung der Personenbezeichnungen in seinen epischen Werken. Bonn: Bouvier 1978. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 347p 112p blue paperback, VG+, unused, nice fresh copy PKM 94716  £30 

Meyer, Paul :  Recueil d'anciens textes bas-latins, provencaux et français, accompagnés de deux glossaires. 1ere partie: Bas-Latin - provencal. Paris: Franck 1974.  192p printed on strong paper, paper binding, well preserved copy, bright and clean, VG+ PKM 94687  £20 

Barton, John :  Test Your Word Power. Kingswood: Elliot Right Way Books 1974. (Paperfronts) paperback, VG PKM 94666  £7 

Schröder, Werner :  Die Namen im 'Trojanerkrieg' Konrads von Würzburg. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1992. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 144p large paperback, VG+ PKM 94661  £14 

Wisbey, Roy :  A Complete Concordance to the Speculum Ecclesiae (Early middle high German and Latin). With a reverse index to the Graphic Forms. Leeds: Maney 1968. (Compendia. Computer Generated Aids to Literary and Linguistic Research) 320p bound in plain black cloth, VG+ PKM 94648  £20 

Wisbey, Roy :  A Complete Concordance to the Rolandslied (Heidelberg MS) With Word Index to the Fragmentary MS by Clifton Hall. Leeds: Maney 1969. (Compendia. Computer Generated Aids to Literary and Linguistic Research) x 750p bound in plain black cloth, VG+ PKM 94647  £37 

Wimmer, Ruprecht :  Deutsch und Latein im Osterspiel: Untersuchungen zu d. volkssprachlichen Entsprechungstexten der lateinischen Strophenlieder. München: Beck 1974. (Münchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 308p cloth with fresh light blue dustjacket, excellent unused copy, VG+, with Textschlüssel in back PKM 94636  £24 

Rooth, Erik :  Zur Sprache des Karlmeinet. Ein unbeachteter Schlussabschnitt. Heidelberg: Winter 1976. (Monographien zur Sprachwissenschaft) 90p bgrey paperback, VG+ PKM 94622  £15 

Schmidt, Klaus :  Begriffsglossar und Index zur Kudrun. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1993. (Indices zur deutschen Literatur) 486p blue paperback, as new PKM 94621  £64 

Klein, Thomas et al:  Wortindex zu hessisch-thüringischen Epen um 1200. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1997. (Indices zur deutschen Literatur) 486p blue paperback, as new PKM 94620  £46 

Schmidt, Klaus :  Begriffsglossar und Index zu Ulrichs von Zatzikhoven 'Lanzelet'. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1993. (Indices zur deutschen Literatur) 586p blue paperback, as new PKM 94619  £64 

Christoph, Siegfried :  Lemmatisierter Index zu den Werken des Strickers. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1997. (Indices zur deutschen Literatur) 573p blue paperback, as new PKM 94618  £64 

Shimbo, Masahiro :  Wortindex zu Otfrids Evangelienbuch. Mit alphabetischem und rückläufigem Wortregister. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1990. (Indices zur deutschen Literatur) 348p blue paperback, as new PKM 94617  £64 

Earnshaw, H G :  The Practice of English. Book 1. Edinburgh: Chambers 1962.  112p green and black paperback, VG PKM 94608  £12 

Craigie, William [Ed]:  Specimens of Anglo-Saxon Prose: I. Biblical Narratives and Ancient History. Edinburgh: Hutchen 1923. (The Awle Ryale Series) 77p aged paperback, VG+, printed in Germany PKM 94597  £10 

Jeep, John :  Stabreimende Wortpaare bei Notker Labeo. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1987. (Studien zum Althochdeutschen) 172p mustard paperback, as new, postcard by author inserted PKM 94479  £20 

Stackmann, Karl :  Mittelalterliche Texte als Aufgabe. Kleine Schriften 1. Ed. Jens Haustein. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1997.  444p large green paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 94474  £24 

Stackmann, Karl :  Philologie und Lexikographie. Kleine Schriften 2. Ed. Jens Haustein. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1998.  400p large green paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 94473  £24 

Lenschow, Sabine :  Die Funktion und Verwendung der Propria in der mittelhochdeutschen Dietrich-Epik. Hildesheim: Olms 1996. (Documenta Onomastica Litteralia Medii Aevi) 313p blue paperback, VG+ as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 94461  £14 

Kunitzsch, Paul :  Reflexe des Orients im Namensgut mittelalterlicher europäischer Literatur. Gesammelte Aufsätze. Hildesheim: Olms 1996. (Documenta Onomastica Litteralia Medii Aevi) 213p blue paperback, VG+ as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 94460  £28 

Corbineau-Hoffmann, Angelika ; Nicklas, Pascal [Eds]:  Gewalt der Sprache - Sprache der Gewalt. Beispiele aus philologischer Sicht. Hildesheim: Olms 2000.  304p white paperback, VG+, clean fresh unused copy PKM 94458  £20 

Lauffer, Hartmut :  Der Lehnwortschatz der althochdeutschen und altsächsischen Prudentiusglossen. München: Fink 1976. (Münchner Germanistische Beiträge) 655p green paperback, VG+, unused copy PKM 94449  £24 

Egerding, Michael :  Die Metaphorik der Spatmittelalterlichen Mystik. 1: Systematische Untersuchung; 2: Bildspender - Bildempfänger - Kontexte: Dokumentation und Interpretation. Paderborn: Schöningh 1997.  2 vols blue hardback, as new, excellent set PKM 94434  £92 

Campbell, George [Ed]:  Compendium of the World's Languages. 2 Vols Set. Hardback with Dustjacket. London: Routledge 1991.  2 large vols. Hardback with purple dustjacket, as new set, complete, unused PKM 94433  £150 

Backes, Herbert [Ed]:  Festschrift Hans Eggers zum 65. Geburtstag. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1972. (Beiträge zur Geschichte der deutschen Sprache und Literatur) ix 772p white card cover, sl dusty, spie a bit creased, still a VG copy PKM 94421  £15 

Rickheit, Gert ; Wichter, Sigurd :  Dialog. Festschrift für Siegfried Grosse. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1990.  501p cloth with dustjacket, an excellent copy, as new, never used, without fault, a large and heavy book PKM 94411  £44 

Urmoneit, Erika :  Der Wortschatz des Ludwigslieds im Umkreis der althochdeutschen Literatur. München: Fink 1973. (Münsterische Mittelalter-Schriften) 394p green cloth with black title panel to spine, as new, excellent copy PKM 94409  £48 

Stone, Louise ; Rothwell, William :  Anglo-Norman Dictionary. London: Modern Humanities Research Association 1977 - 1992.  xxvii 889p seven parts as issued in olive paper binding, excellent set, as new, no signs of use, VG+ PKM 94408  £140 

Schuler, Hubert :  Lehnprägungen in Konrads von Megenberg Traktat "von der sel": Untersuchungen zum mittelhochdeutschen theologischen und philosophischen Wortschatz. München: Fink 1982. (Münchner Germanistische Beiträge) 136p green paperback, VG+ PKM 94396  £36 

Kesting, Peter :  Würzburger Prosastudien 2. Untersuchungen zur Literatur und Sprache des Mittelalters. Kurt Ruh zum 60. Geburtstag. München: Fink 1975. (Medium Aevum) 286p grey cloth with blue lettering, clean copy, VG+ PKM 94383  £44 

Müller-Seidel, Walter [Ed]:  Historizität in Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft. Vorträge und Berichte der Stuttgarter Germanistentagung 1972. München: Fink 1974.  685p grey wrapper with pink lettering, VG, sl sunning to cover, VG+, unused fresh copy PKM 94377  £15 

Manser, Martin :  The Guinness Book of Words. London: Guinness Books 1988.  160 pages stiff paper cover, VG PKM 94072  £8 

Britton, Karl :  Communication. A Philosophical Study of Language. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1939.  290p brioght green cloth with gilt to spine, a nice and fresh copy of the first edition PKM 94019  £12 

Debus, Friedhelm ; Pütz, Horst [Eds]:  Namen in deutschen literarischen Texten des Mittelalters. Vorträge, Symposion Kiel, 9.-12. 9. 1987. Neumünster: Wachholtz 1989. (Kieler Beiträge zur deutschen Sprachgeschichte) 353p large paperback with blue cover, VG+, unused copy, as new PKM 93981  £18 

Paul, Hermann :  Deutsche Grammatik. 5 Vols. First Edition. Halle: Niemeyer 1916 - 1920.  5 vols half cloth with black spine and marbled boards, a nice set of the first edition, paper sl browning, one spine has a loss of cloth of about the size of a large coin to spine, else very little used PKM 93951  £86 

Kyes, Robert :  Dictionary of the Old Low and Central Franconian Psalms and Glosses. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1983.  130p pink paperback, printed from typescript, as new, VG+ PKM 93789  £28 

Splett, Jochen :  Abrogans-Studien. Kommentar zum ältesten deutschen Wörterbuch. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1976.  549p large paperback with white and green cover, a thick book, VG, cover sl dusty, unused PKM 93770  £35 

Nolte, Theodor :  Walther von der Vogelweide. Höfische Idealität und konkrete Erfahrung. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1991.  364p large paperback with red and white cover, VG+, never used, almost as new PKM 93760  £24 

Schröder, Werner :  Zur gotischen und althochdeutschen Grammatik. (Kleinere Schriften, Bd 3) Stuttgart: Hirzel 1993.  260p large paperback with red and white cover, VG+, never used, almost as new PKM 93759  £24 

Grenzmann, Regina :  Studien zur bildhaften Sprache in der 'Goldenen Schmiede' Konrads von Würzburg. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1978. (Palaestra) 277p green paperback with wrapper, excellent copy, as new, never used, folding table in back PKM 93712  £26 

Alberts, Werner :  Einfache Verbformen und verbale Gefüge in zwei Augsburger Chroniken des 15. Jahrhunderts. Ein Beitrag zur frühneuhochdeutschen Morphosyntax. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1977. (Palaestra) 362p green paperback with wrapper, excellent copy, as new, never used PKM 93711  £24 

Dittmer, Arne ; Dittmer, Ernst :  Studien zur Wortstellung - Satzgliedstellung in der althochdeutschen Tatianübersetzung. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1998. (Studien zum Althochdeutschen) 263p mustard paperback, large format, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 93708  £15 

Meineke, Birgit :  'Chind' und 'Barn' im Hildebrandslied vor dem Hintergrund ihrer althochdeutschen Überlieferung. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1997. (Studien zum Althochdeutschen) 125p mustard paperback, large format, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 93707  £14 

Tiefenbach, Heinrich :  Studien zu Wörtern volkssprachlicher Herkunft in Karolingischen Königsurkunden. München: Fink 1973. (Münsterische Mittelalter-Schriften) 163p green cloth with black title label to spine, bright fresh unused copy, VG+ as new PKM 93684  £46 

Renatus, Johannes :  Allerlee aus d'r Äberlausitz. Heiteres und Ernstes in Oberlausitzer Mundart. Vol 4 only. Bautzen: Eduard Rühl 1893.  241p terracotta cloth with black ornaments and gilt lettering, a fresh and firm clean copy PKM 93662  £24 

Rockwood, Heidi :  Syntactic Analysis of Selected Middle High German Prose As a Basis for Differentiations. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1976. (European University Papers) 152p paperback with white cover and European flag to cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 93630  £20 

Bürgisser, Max :  Untersuchungen zur Wortbildung im Althochdeutschen und Altniederdeutschen. Form und Funktion von denominalen Ableitungen in der Benediktinerregel, im Tatian und im Heliand. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1983. (Europäische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 273p white paperback with blue band, as new, never used: Error (Wertbildung) in CIP record, ISBN 3261050217 not recognized @ usual sources PKM 93629  £64 

Zelljadt, Margaret :  A Descriptive Grammar of the Lübecker Bibel of 1494. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1979. (Europäische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 149p white paperback with blue line to cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 93578  £42 

Stiene, Heinz Erich :  Konkordanz zum Paderborner Epos. (Aachener Karlsepos) Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1982. (Europäische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 150p white paperback, as new, paper staring to yellow, never used PKM 93575  £28 

Hüpper-Dröge, Dagmar :  Schild und Speer: Waffen und ihre Bezeichnungen im frühen Mittelalter. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1983. (Germanistische Arbeiten zu Sprache und Kulturgeschichte) 500p green card cover, paper starting to yellow, a VG+ copy, as new PKM 93534  £24 

Eis, Gerhard :  Medizinische Fachprosa des späten Mittelalters und der frühen Neuzeit. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1982. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 350p thick paperback with white cover, VG+, hardly used, almost a new copy PKM 93525  £18 

Stopp, Hugo :  Aus Kochbüchern des 14. bis 19. Jahrhunderts. Quellen zur Geschiche einer Textart. Heidelberg: Winter 1980. (Germanische Bibliothek) 184p blue card cover, VG+, a fresh and nice and unused copy PKM 93524  £18 

Sauer-Geppert, Waldtraut :  Wörterbuch zum St. Trudperter Hohen Lied. Ein Beitrag zur Sprache der mittelalterlichen Mystik. Berlin: de Gruyter 1972. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Sprach- und Kulturgeschichte der germanischen Völker) 238p brown cloth, excellent copy, as new PKM 93520  £18 

Koss, Gerhard :  Namenforschung. Eine Einfuhrung in die Onomastik. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1990. (Germanistische Arbeitshefte) 134p tall paperback, VG+ PKM 93501  £10 

Alstermark, Helny :  Das Arzneibuch des Johan van Segen. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1977. (Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis) 174p plates, tall paperback, VG PKM 93500  £14 

Eis, Gerhard :  Kleine Schriften zur altdeutschen weltlichen Dichtung. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1979. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 520p brown paperback, as new, excellent copy, as new PKM 93496  £48 

Hildebrandt, Reiner ; Knoop, Ulrich [Eds]:  Brüder-Grimm-Symposion zur Historischen Wortforschung. Beiträge zu der Marburger Tagung vom Juni 1985. Berlin: de Gruyter 1986. (Historische Wortforschung) 300p grey cloth, large format, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 93489  £34 

Glaser, Elvira [Ed]:  Grammatica Ianua Artium. Festschrift für Rolf Bergmann zum 60. Geburtstag. Heidelberg: Winter 1997.  525p blue and black hardback, large format, as new PKM 93488  £28 

Besch, Werner [Ed]:  Aus der Werkstatt deutscher Literatur- und Sprachwissenschaft. Festgabe für Hugo Moser. (Sonderheft, Zeitschrift für deutsche Philologie) Berlin: Schmidt 1979.  220p paperback, VG+ w/ frontisp PKM 93478  £15 

Lämmert, Eberhard :  Erzählforschung. Ein Symposion. Stuttgart: Metzler 1982. (Germanistische Symposien) 730p cloth with brown dustjacket, excellent copy, sl dustsoiled, else un-used and without fault PKM 93470  £64 

Stein, Peter [Ed]:  Sprache - Text - Geschichte. Beiträge zur germanistischen Mediävistik und zur Sprachwissenschaft aus dem Kreis der Mitarbeiter 1964-1979 des Instituts für Germanistik der Universität Salzburg. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1980. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 732p thick paperback with red cover, printed from typescript, as new PKM 93468  £25 

Majut, Rudolf :  Über hippologische Bezeichnungen: Tiernamen und ein gotischer Pflanzenname. Berlin: Schmidt 1972. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Deutsche Philologie) 180p brown paper cover, VG+, as new PKM 93428  £24 

Gärtner, Kurt :  Maschinelle Verarbeitung altdeutscher Texte 4. Beiträge zum Vierten Internationalen Symposion Trier 28. Februar bis 2. März 1988. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1991.  400p large brown paper cover, VG+ PKM 93425  £30 

Scheibelreiter, Georg :  Tiernamen und Wappenwesen. Wien: Böhlau 1976. (Veröffentlichungen des Instituts für österreichische Geschichtsforschung) 150p large paperback with red cover, VG+ PKM 93424  £42 

Neuss, Elmar :  Studien zu den Althochdeutschen Tierbezeichnungen der Handschriften Paris lat 9344 Berlin lat 8 73, Trier R iii 13 und Wolfenb 10.3.Aug.4. München: Fink 1973. (Münsterische Mittelalter-Schriften) 214p green cloth, excellent copy, as new with very faint browning to cover PKM 93417  £42 

Rosenberg, Sheldon [Ed]:  Advances in Applied Psycholinguistics. Volume 2: Reading, Writing, and Language Learning. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge Monographs & Texts in Applied Psycholinguistics) 303p aquamarine pb, ex lib, unmarked, excellent condition, covers very slightly bent, index, VG+ PKM 93393  £12 

Pedersen, Holger :  The Discovery of Language: Linguistic Science in the 19th Century. Indiana University Press 1962. (Midland Books) 360p paperback VG+, important study, translated by John Spargo from the Danish edition published 1924. PKM 93387  £14 

Aitchison, Jean :  The Language Web. Cambridge University Press 1996.  139p blue paperback, note by the author inserted PKM 93164  £8 

Klaus, Georg :  Il linguaggio dei politici, tecnica e propaganda della manipolazione. Milano: Feltrinelli 1974. (I nuovi testi) 323p large paperback, white cover, VG PKM 93130  £7 

Davydoff, G :  Ivan and Katya. Book 1. Adapted by F G Gregory. London: Harrap 1967.  238p red board, sl dusty, VG PKM 93053  £10 

Davies, E M :  Welsh Place Names. Their Meanings Explained. Cardiff: Emeralda 1979.  70p small paperback booklet, VG PKM 93041  £8 

Parks, Douglas [Ed]:  Anthropological Linguistics. Vol 33, Nos 1 - 4. Published 1991.  4 issues in grey paper cover, VG, plus one addtl issue (1994) PKM 92814  £16 

Spiero, Ella :  Passages from German Authors. London: Macmillan 1938.  185p blue cloth, VG ex lib PKM 92709  £12 

Curme, George :  A Grammar of the German Language designed for a thorough and practical study of the language as spoken and written to-day. Revised Ed. London: Macmillan 1922.  623p orig strong dark cloth with title label to front and spine, VG, sturdy heavy book, no faults PKM 92681  £16 

Rosenberg, Sheldon [Ed]:  Advances in Applied Psycholinguistics. Vol 1: Disorders of First-language Development. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge Monographs & Texts in Applied Psycholinguistics) 303p aquamarine pb, ex lib, unmarked, excellent condition, covers very slightly bent, index PKM 92437  £13 

Hartmann, Reinhildis :  Allegorisches Wörterbuch zu Otfrieds von Weissenburg Evangeliendichtung. München: Fink 1975. (Münsterische Mittelalter-Schriften) 560p large volume in green cloth, unused, VG+ excellent copy PKM 92436  £38 

Schoell, Frank :  La Langue française dans le monde. Préface d'Albert Dauzat. Paris: Bibliothèque du Français moderne 1936.  377p rebound in plain library cloth, VG, from a government library PKM 92225  £16 

Seiler, Friedrich :  Deutsche Sprichwörterkunde. München: Beck 1922. (Handbuch des Deutschen Unterreichts an höheren Schulen) xi 457p red cloth tall format, art nouvau lettering to board, hinges a bit soft but holding, first edition, VG PKM 92224  £14 

Clark, A C :  A Modern French Course for Beginners. London: Hirschfeld 1931.  139p grey cloth, plates, VG PKM 92179  £10 

Bescherelle, M :  Grammaire Nationale ou Grammaire de Voltaire, de Racine, de Bossuet, de Fenelon, de J.-J. Rousseau, de Buffon, etc. 11th Edition, Introd Philarete Chasles. Paris: Garnier 1862.  778p half calf binding with marbeled boards, spine in good order, red title label to spine, ex government library, VG PKM 92050  £22 

Akhmanova, Olga [Ed]:  Russian-English Dictionary. 7th edn. Moscow: Soviet Encyclopaedia 1965.  766p blue cloth, aged well, ex lib, very good condition, decorative grooves on cover, large volume, VG PKM 91924  £16 

Fane, R :  Fifty-two Kenya Trees and How to Recognize Them. Nairobi 1950.  19p plus 8 plates, stapled booklet, pencil notes giving native names to first part, staples rusty PKM 91515  £8 

Fraser, J M :  Economic Thought and Language. A Critique of Some Fundamental Economic Concepts. London: A & C Black 1947.  411p green cloth, ex lib, notes, index, well preserved PKM 91511  £14 

Ellis, C D ; Schachter, A :  Ancient Greek, A Structural Programme. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press 1969.  approx 50p precariously bound with treasury tags in card folder, mimeographed collection of sheets, "also teacher's manual" on cover, preliminary version of a book? PKM 91142  £6 

Paoli, U E ; Paoli, M ; Casini, N :  Guttatim. Letture Latine con esercizi per l'integrazione dello studio della lingua italiana nella seconda media. Firenze: Sansoni 1967.  300p large paperback with green panel to front, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 91138  £15 

Segnali, Pietro :  In Medias Res. Corso di Latino per la Scuola Media. Vol 1, 2 and 3. Torino: Società Editrice Internazionale 1962.  3 large paperback vols, activity packs in back present and unopened, excellent ex lib set, uncommon PKM 91137  £24 

Ullman, B L ; Henry, Norman :  Second Latin Book. London: Macmillan 1960.  472p blue cloth, silver lettering and gilt illus, many illus in the text, VG+ PKM 91123  £12 

Ullman, B L ; Henry, Norman :  First Latin Book. London: Macmillan 1960.  440p red cloth, white lettering and gilt illus, many illus in the text, VG+ PKM 91122  £12 

Sweet, Waldo :  Artes Latinae. Latin: Level One, Book Two. Programmed Learning Materials. Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Films 1967.  approx 400p large format, paginated back and forth, many illus, VG ex lib PKM 91118  £14 

Sweet, Waldo ; Moore, Judith :  Artes Latinae. Latin: Level One. Teacher's Manual. Programmed Learning Materials. Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Films 1966.  92p large format, VG ex lib PKM 91117  £5 

Hall, Ken :  The Challenge of Modern Languages in Primary Schools. (=Studies in Modern Langauges Education, Vol 6, April 1988) Leeds: University Press 1998.  80p ex lib single issue, unused, VG+ PKM 91084  £6 

Sweet, Waldo :  Artes Latinae. Latin Level One, Book One. Programmed Learning Materials. Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Films 1966.  approx 400p large format, paginated back and forth, many illus, VG ex lib PKM 91073  £14 

Premoli, Palmiro :  Il Nomenclatore Scolastico o Vocabolario delle Idee. Milano 1913.  2311p [1] a very thick brick of a book, original cloth has been repaired about 50 years ago, a nice and very little used library copy, the book does not have a proper title page, and is in very good condition PKM 90884  £68 

Savj-Lopez, Paolo ; Bartoli, Matteo :  Altitalienische Chrestomathie. Strasbourg: Trübner 1903.  214p bound in plain red cloth, ex lib, orig paper cover bound in, folding table in back, VG+, excellent condition PKM 90839  £18 

Boccaccio, Giovanni :  Novelle scelte di Giovanni Boccaccio con Commenti Filologici e Rettorici ad uso delle Scuole d degli studiosi della lingua Ed. R Fornaciari. Prima Edizione Fiorentian, Riveduta e Corretta. Firenze: Sansoni 1889.  341p half red cloth with marbeled paper, paper browing, H J Chaytor donation bookplate, VG PKM 90838  £15 

:  Grammaire de l'Academie Francaise. Nouvelle Edition. Paris: Firmin Didot 1933.  264p orig paperback, VG+ PKM 90722  £6 

Kastner, L E ; Marks, John :  A Glossary of Colloquial and Popular French - For the Use of English Readers and Travellers. London: Dent 1930.  376p grey hardback, VG+, firm clean well preserved useful copy PKM 90721  £8 

Trechmann, Emil :  A Short Historical Grammar of the German Language. London: Macmillan 1899.  194p red cloth, a firm and tight copy, with a few historical pencil marks, else VG+, adapted from Behaghel's Deutsche Sprache, on spine "Behaghel" PKM 90669  £21 

Pearsall Smith, Logan :  The English Language. London: Williams & Norgate 1910. (Home University Library) 254p green cloth a sl poor volume, front hinge opening, useful, not a beauty PKM 90540  £8 

:  Cambridge Latin Course Unit 4 A. Integrated Edition with Language Information. Cambridge University Press 1986.  182p burgundy cover, paperback, as new PKM 90504  £5 

:  Cambridge Latin Course Unit 2 B. Integrated Edition with Language Information. Cambridge University Press 1995.  138p blue cover, paperback, as new PKM 90503  £4 

:  Cambridge Latin Course Unit 3 A. Integrated Edition with Language Information. Cambridge University Press 1995.  208p green cover, paperback, as new PKM 90502  £5 

:  Cambridge Latin Course Unit 3 B. Integrated Edition with Language Information. Cambridge University Press 1995.  182p green cover, paperback, as new PKM 90501  £5 

Orbilian Society :  A Basic Latin Vocabulary. Slough: Centaur Books 1952.  110p blue cloth, facing pages with empty space to enter addtl terms, VG= unused ex lib PKM 90482  £12 

Bernard, P ; Veller, A :  Le Livre de Lecture Courante de l'Ecolier Indigene (Pays de langua arabe). Paris: Armand Colin 1930.  302p quarter cloth with publisher's boards, many illus in the text (260 gravures), various typographies, many illus, teaching French to the locals in Algeria (?), ex lib PKM 90468  £18 

:  Le Francais dans le Monde. Sonofrance 1960?.  collection of about 18 (of 20) 45rpm records with various samples of French speech, very thin and very flexible records, a few may be missing, PKM 90361  £14 

Jamieson, John ; Longmuir, John :  An Etymological Dictionary of the Scottish Language Illustrating the Words in their Significations etc. A New Edition by John Longmuir and David Donaldson. Paisley: Gardner 1879-1882.  4 large quarto vols, 550p 715p, 652p 871p each, list of subscibers prefixed, reproduces titlepage and prelims of 1808 edition, xivp subscribers in the back, orig brown cloth, vol 4 binding broken and spine absent, vol 1spine incomplete, needs a bit of att PKM 89938  £120 

Savory, Theodore :  The Language of Science. Its Growth, Character and Usage. London: Deutsch 1953. (Language Library) 184p grey boards, VG ex lib, clean and firm PKM 89629  £9 

Hodge, Bob [Ed]:  Readings in Language and Communication for Teachers. Melbourne: Cheshire 1983.  382p green paperback, ex lib, cover sl worn, else clean and firm PKM 89627  £16.87 

Porter, Raymond :  Tongues. Sydney: Stanmore Missionary Press 1972.  19p stapled, yellow cover, VG author states: It is absolutely imperative to have firmly fixed opinions on the subject of glossolalia PKM 89496  £9 

Bailey, S K :  Papers in Latin For the First Year Sixth. London: Macmillan 1960.  79p green lip cloth, a nice and clean copy, ex lib, hardly used, VG+ PKM 89335  £9 

Worth, J :  Nomen Romanum: A Book of Augustan Latin. Cambridge University Press 1930.  208p red cloth, sl worn ex lib, VG PKM 89261  £9 

Lake, E D C ; Porter, F S :  Aeneas Triumphant: A Shortened Form of the Story Told by Virgil. London: Macmillan 1959.  168p cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 89260  £10.8 

Loseby, P J ; Virgil :  Roman Aeneas. Selections from Virgil's Aeneid (I-VI) with Connecting Narrative in English. Cambridge University Press 1956. (Cambridge Elementary Classics) 215p brown boards, an unused, clean copy, ex lib, VG+ PKM 89259  £10.8 

Newmeyer, Frederick [Ed]:  Linguistics: The Cambridge Survey. Vol 3: Language: Psychological and Biological Aspects. Cambridge University Press 1989.  x 350p paperback,, index, as new PKM 89212  £14.4 

Rivers, Wilga :  Speaking in Many Tongues: Essays in Foreign-Language Teaching. Third Edition. Cambridge University Press 1983.  258p paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 89206  £13.5 

Byrne, L R S ; Churchill, E L :  A Comprehensive French Grammar With Classified Vocabularies. Oxford: Blackwell 1956.  514p cloth with dustjacket, VG if sl dusty PKM 89115  £10.8 

Garvey, Catherine :  Childrens Talk. Harvard University Press 1984.  241p cloth with dust jacket, excellent condition, owner`s name stamped on endpaper PKM 89009  £10.8 

Altmann, Gerry :  The Ascent of Babel. An Exploration of Language, Mind, and Understanding. Oxford University Press 1997.  257p hardcover with dustjacket, excellent condition, as new PKM 88980  £25.2 

Richards, Brian :  Language Development and Individual Differences. A Study of Auxiliary Verb Learning. Cambridge University Press 1990.  252p, hardcover with dustjacket, very excellent condition, as new PKM 88906  £32.4 

Thody, Philip ; Evans, Howard :  Faux Amis & Key Words - A Dictionary-Guide to French Language, Culture and Society through Lookalikes and Confusables. London: Athlone 1985.  224p paperback, VG PKM 88810  £5 

Kaminski, Diethelm :  Bildergeschichten. Aufgaben und Übungen. München: Goethe Institut 1987. (Literarische Texte im Unterricht) 174p A4 format, blue cover, VG with many illus (comix, some in colour) PKM 88806  £12.6 

Maar, Michael ; Maar, Paul :  Bild und Text. Literarische Texte im Unterricht. Lehrerhinweise Jutta Weisz. München: Goethe Institut 1988.  180p A4 format, white cover, many illus in text, also in colour, VG+ with library stamp PKM 88804  £12.6 

Schädlich, Hans Joachim :  Der Sprachabschneider. Zeichnungen Amelie Glienke. München: Goethe Institut 1986. (Literarische Texte im Unterricht) 60p A4 format, green cpver, VG w/ illus, uncommon edition PKM 88803  £9 

Abendzeitung ; Schweckendiek, Jürgen :  AZ Journal. Aktuelle Texte aus der Abendzeitung. 2/ 1990. München: Goethe Institut 1990.  A4 format, red cover, library stamp, as new: Beste Boulevardzeitung Deutschlands (?) als Sprachlehrmittel PKM 88802  £9 

Abendzeitung ; Schweckendiek, Jürgen :  AZ Journal. Aktuelle Texte aus der Abendzeitung. 1/ 1990. München: Goethe Institut 1990.  A4 format, red cover, library stamp, as new: Beste Boulevardzeitung Deutschlands (?) als Sprachlehrmittel PKM 88801  £9 

Bossert, A ; Beck, Th :  Les mots espagnols groupés d'après le sens. Paris: Hachette 1910.  vi 131p orange boards, paper browning, VG PKM 88728  £9 

Honey, John :  The Rise and Decline (?) of R.P. (Received Pronunciation) Unpublished 1983?.  5p mimeographed script, printed on light blue paper, stapled, VG PKM 88710  £3.6 

Burns, Anne ; de Silva Joyce, Helen :  Teacher's Voices 8: Explicitly Supporting Reading and Writing in the Classroom. Sydney: Macquarie University Press 2005.  80p A4 format booklet, together with a CD in a folding assembly, VG PKM 88706  £13.5 

Dubois, Jean :  Grammaire Structurale du Francais: La Phrase et Les Transformations. Paris: Larousse 1969. (Langue et Langage) 187p, paperback, VG+ PKM 88660  £7.2 

Shiach, Don :  Community Writing. London: Nelson 1987. (Responses) 142p paperback, as new PKM 88586  £10.8 

Naunton, Jon :  Head for Business. Intermediate. Teacher's Book. Oxford University Press 2000.  red cover A4 format, new, includes photocopiable (?english) tests PKM 88576  £10.8 

Puchta, Herbert ; Thacker, Claire :  English in Mind. Teacher's Book 2. Cambridge University Press 2004.  100p green cover, new PKM 88567  £12.6 

Ackroyd, Sarah ; Thacker, Claire :  English in Mind. Teacher's Resource Pack 2. Cambridge University Press 2004.  100p green cover spiralbound, new PKM 88564  £14.4 

McCarthy, Michael ; O'Dell, Felicity :  Test Your English Vocabulary in Use. Elementary. Cambridge University Press 2004.  90p large paperback, new PKM 88559  £4.5 

Tayfoor, Susanne :  Common Mistakes at First Certificate...And How to Avoid Them. Cambridge University Press 2004.  64p slim paperback, new PKM 88544  £3.6 

Pellegrino, Valerie :  Study Abroad and Second Language Use: Constructing the Self. Cambridge University Press 2005.  188p big paperback, VG+ as new PKM 88543  £12.6 

Bachman, Lyle :  Statistical Analyses for Language Assessment. Cambridge University Press 2004. (Cambridge Language Assessment) 364p hardback with laminated cover, new copy PKM 88523  £32.4 

Myers, Greg :  Matters of Opinion: Talking About Public Issues. Cambridge University Press 2004. (Studies in Interactional Sociolinguistics) 258p hardback, dj, as new, includes review note from publisher PKM 88520  £28.8 

Brumfit, Christopher :  Language Education in the National Curriculum. Oxford: Blackwell 1995. (Language in Education) 239p hardback, as new PKM 88514  £23.4 

Burzio, Luigi :  Principles of English Stress. Cambridge University Press 1994. (Cambridge Studies in Linguistics) 387p hardback blue dustjacket, an excellent unused copy PKM 88505  £52.2 

Morin, Michele [Ed]:  English Dictionary for Speakers of French. Mont-Royal: Modulo 1996. (Kernerman Semi-Bilingual Dictionaries) xvi 754p hardback with laminated boards,VG+ as new, based on Chambers Concise Usage PKM 88502  £18 

Bamiro, Edmund Olushina :  The English Language and the Construction of Cultural and Social Identity in Zimbabwean and Trinbagonian Literatures. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 2000. (Berkeley Insights in Linguistics and Semiotics) 246p hardback with black illus laminated cover, VG, as new PKM 88501  £37.8 

Wileman, Bud :  Word Spell. A Spelling Dictionary. New York: Harper & Row 1988.  370p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 88499  £16.2 

Hornby, A S :  Oxford Student's Dictionary of American English. Oxford University Press 1984.  720p en excellent copy large heavy paperback PKM 88474  £14.4 

Mitchell, T F :  On the Nature of Linguistics and Its Place in University Studies. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1965.  28p a neat booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88342  £9 

Elath, Eliahu :  Hebrew and the Jewish Renaissance. Leeds: University Press 1969?. (Selig Brodetsky Lecture) 19p neat booklet with blue cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88327  £12.6 

Spears, Richard :  The Slang and Jargon of Drugs and Drink. New York: Scarecrow 1986.  585p green cloth, excellent copy as new PKM 88244  £37.8 

Schwarz, C M ; Seaton, M A ; Fisiak, Jacek :  English Polish Learner's Dictionary. Leominster: Password Publishers 1996. (Kernerman Semi-Bilingual Dictionaries) xvi 920p harback with laminated boards, little booklet inserted, VG+ as new PKM 88177  £18 

Spolsky, Bernard ; Cooper, Robert :  Case Studies in Bilingual Education. Cambridge: Newbury 1978.  544p large pink paperback, VG, nice clean copy PKM 88176  £12.6 

Chiss, J L ; Filliolet, J :  Enseignement du Francais Langue Maternelle: La Pedagogie de l'Ecrit. Special Issue of Etudes de Linguistique Appliquee (42) Paris: Didier 1981.  gren paperback, ex lib, VG+ PKM 87951  £13.5 

Talland, George ; Waugh, Nancy :  The Pathology of Memory. London: Academic Press 1969.  290p blue cloth, ex lib with minimal library markings, excellent copy PKM 87730  £13.5 

Fowler, Roger :  Introduction to Transformational Syntax. London: Routledge 1971.  green paperback, a clean and fresh coipy with library bookplate PKM 87723  £6.3 

Ehrke, Eduard ; Wildhagen, Karl ; Eggeling, H F :  Ehrke's Guide to Advanced German Prose Composition: A New Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1938.  224p nice cloth, VG+ PKM 87670  £9 

Ühlinger, Otto :  No meh Schafuuser Mundaart. Schaffhausen: Kantonalbank 1986.  56p stapled booklet, clean and nice copy PKM 87655  £6.3 

Hafen, Hans :  Deutsche Sprachschule. Zürich: Sabe 1973.  192p red cover large paperback, VG+ PKM 87652  £10.8 

Sommer, Hans :  Lebendiges Deutsch. Ernste und heitere Sprachbetrachtungen. Bern: Gute Schriften 1973.  106p slim blue hardback, VG PKM 87647  £10.8 

:  Modern Hebrew. London: Center for Information on Language Teaching 1984. (Language and Culture Guides) 62p red cover, ex lib, clean firm copy PKM 87544  £9 

:  Welsh. London: Center for Information on Language Teaching 1987. (Language and Culture Guides) 76p red cover, ex lib, clean firm copy PKM 87542  £7.2 

:  Irish. London: Center for Information on Language Teaching 1987. (Language and Culture Guides) 76p green cover, ex lib, clean firm copy PKM 87541  £9 

Mobbs, Michael :  Britain's South Asian Languages. London: Center for Information on Language Teaching 1980. (Language and Culture Guides) 48p bright and clean ex lib copy with minimal markings PKM 87540  £12.6 

Kummer, Manfred :  Modalpartikel. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?.  C 60 Casette, as new PKM 87532  £5.4 

Muljacic, Zarko :  Scaffale Italiano. Avviamento bibliografico allo studio della lingua italiana. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1991. (Italiano ed oltre) 380p paperback, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 87517  £18 

Corno, Dario :  Vedemecum di Educazione Linguistica. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1993. (Italiano ed oltre) 364p paperback, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 87516  £12.6 

Lavinio, Cristina :  Teoria e didattica dei testi. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1990. (Italiano ed oltre) 200p paperback, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 87515  £12.6 

Corno, Dario ; Pozzo, Graziella :  Mente, linguaggio, apprendimento. L'apporto delle scienze cognitive all'educazione. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1993. (Didattica Viva / LEND) 240p paperback, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 87514  £12.6 

Desideri, Paola :  La centralita del testo nelle pratiche didattiche. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1991. (Didattica Viva / Quaderni del Giscel) 150p paperback, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 87513  £12.6 

Lungarini, Edoardo ; Roncallo, Agostino :  Lingua variabili. Sociolinguistica e didattica della lingua. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1992. (Didattica Viva / Quaderni del Giscel) 270p paperback, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 87512  £12.6 

Brasca, Luciana ; Zambelli, Maria :  Grammatica del parlare e dell'ascoltare a scuola. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1992. (Didattica Viva / Quaderni del Giscel) 420p paperback, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 87511  £16.2 

Lavinio, Cristina ; Sobrero, Alberto :  La lingua degli studenti universitari. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1991. (Didattica Viva / Quaderni del Giscel) 220p paperback, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 87510  £12.6 

Sobrero, Alberto :  Insegnare la lingua materna. Richerche e proposte di educazione linguistica. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1988. (Didattica Viva / Quaderni del Giscel) 170p paperback, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 87509  £10.8 

Cargnel, Silvia :  Prospettive didattiche della linguistica del testo. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1990. (Didattica Viva / Quaderni del Giscel) 210p paperback, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 87508  £9 

Elkins, William :  A New English Primer An Introduction to Linguistic Concepts and Systems. London: Macmillan 1974.  122p paperback, VG+ PKM 87488  £6.3 

Robinson, W P ; Rackstraw, Susan :  A Question of Answers. 2 Vols. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972. (Primary socialization, language and education) 2 vols hardback with dustjacket, an excellent set PKM 87482  £13.5 

Walbruck, Harry :  Deutschland. Ein Neuer Anfang: A German Cultural Reader for Intermediate Students. NTC Publishing 1993.  paperback, library stamp, unused VG+ PKM 87479  £5.4 

Householder, Fred :  Linguistic Speculations. Cambridge University Press 1971.  352p cloth, VG+ copy, hardly used PKM 87478  £10.8 

Reade, R W ; Coleman, D W :  Pas Vrai. London: Macmillan 1973.  135p paperback, library stamp, no record PKM 87476  £4.5 

Stork, F C :  So You Want To Learn A Language. London: Faber 1976.  94p paperback, VG+ PKM 87473  £7.2 

Pritchard, Rosalind [Ed]:  Motivating the Majority. Modern Languages in Norther Ireland. London: Center for Information on Language Teaching 1991.  136p paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 87470  £10.8 

Ferenczi, Victor :  La Perception de l'espace projectif. Etude réalisée auprès des travailleurs africains analphabètes de France. Paris: Didier 1966.  147p light blue hardback, an excellent copy, very little used PKM 87468  £12.6 

Rivers, Wilga :  A Practical Guide to the Teaching of French. Oxford University Press 1975.  350p large paperback, spine sl worn, VG & clean PKM 87466  £7.2 

Jacobson, Sven :  Studies in English Transformational Grammar. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1971.  large paperback, 140p VG+ PKM 87465  £10.8 

Hufeisen, Britta ; Neuner, Gerhard :  The Plurilingualism Project: Tertiary Language Learning - German after English. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 2004.  180p large paperback, VG+ as new PKM 87463  £12.6 

Wason, P C :  Psychological Aspects of Negation. An experimental Enquiry and Some Practical Applications. London: University College 1962.  25p yellow wrapper, VG+ PKM 87462  £12.6 

Coustenoble, Helene :  A Pronunciation Dictionary of the French Language Based Upon Gasc's Concise Dictionary. London: Bell & Sons 1929.  170p red cloth small format, bookplate, letter from publisher glued in PKM 87454  £10.8 

Neuburg, Victor :  Points and Pitfalls. A First Notebook in French Composition. London: University Tutorial Press 1965.  sm booklet, VG+ PKM 87450  £4.5 

Harrison, Bernard :  Meaning and Structure; An essay in the philosophy of language. New York: Harper & Row 1972.  hardback, VG+, clean and firm copy PKM 87442  £7.2 

Moulton, William :  A Linguistic Guide to Language Learning. New York: MLA 1966.  140p green paperback, VG+ PKM 87441  £5.4 

Chao, Yuen Ren :  Language and Symbolic Systems. Cambridge University Press 1974.  paperback, excellent copy PKM 87439  £5.4 

Hjelmslev, Louis ; Leonard, Anne-Marie :  Prolégomènes à une théorie du langage, suivi de : La Structure fondamentale du langage. Paris: Minuit 1968. (Arguments) paperback in excellent condition, first printing PKM 87429  £14.4 

Hjelmslev, Louis ; Greimas, A J [Foreword]:  Le Langage. Traduit M Olsen, Preface A J Greimas. Paris: Minuit 1969. (Arguments) paperback in excellent condition PKM 87428  £9 

Leeson, Richard :  Fluency and Language Teaching. London: Longman 1975. (Applied Linguistics and Language Study) paperback, VG+ PKM 87425  £12 

De Angelis ; Boite ; Bertocchini, Paola :  Pratiques langagieres en niveau seuil. Pour l'Ecole italienne. Bologna: Zanichelli 1977.  312p large paperback, VG PKM 87405  £13.5 

AAAL ; BAAL [Eds]:  Applied Linguistics. Oxford University Press 1980 - 1994.  complete run from vol 1 to vol 15, initially three issues per year, leter 4 issues, in single parts, no library markings, a very clean set PKM 87397  £216 

Lehmann, Erdmut :  Die französischen Lehn- und Fremdwörter in den Werken von Robert Burns. Inaugural Dissertation. Breslau 1933.  131p Lebenslauf, VG PKM 87322  £10.8 

Rohlfs, Gerhard :  Vocabolario dei Dialetti Salentini (Terra d'Otranto). Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Phil. - hist. Klasse, 41, 48, 53) München: Beck 1956 -.  complete, 3 parts in original paper cover, uncut, unopened set, 1197p, new set, vol 3 contains indices (also of Greek words, place names, and many other indices), weight more than 3 kilos, postage at cost PKM 86979  £64 

(No Author) :  English - Russian Dictionary. No Imprint 1950s?.  1009p blue cloth with scuffed cover, spine and corners, ex-lib copy, no information concerning publisher or year on title page, hinges opening but pages clean with double columned text PKM 86957  £12.6 

Herring, Pendleton :  Logomachy and Administration. (Journal of Social Philosophy) Published 1937.  22p essay, for sale is the whole issue of the journal. VG+ PKM 86783  £12 

Kendris, Christopher :  501 Spanish Verbs. Fourth Edition. New York: Barron 1996.  674p white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 86710  £16.2 

Cahn, Michael :  The Printing Press as an Agent in the History of Linguistic Ideas?. Anglistentag Eichstätt 1994.  Offprint, 11p, VG PKM 86133  £2 

Cooke, Alistair :  The State of the Language. Hatfield: Stellar Press 1985.  17p small booklet with cream card jacket, one of 250 copies printed, owners inscription to rear end paper, pages clean, VG PKM 86093  £14 

Wallman, Joel :  Aping Language. Cambridge University Press 1992.  191p hardback with illustrated pink jacket, little use, pages clean with notes and references, VG PKM 86027  £27 

Benoist, Jean-Marie :  The Structural Revolution. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978.  247p hardback with orange laminated jacket, little used first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85854  £7.2 

[UNESCO]:  Vocabularium Bibliothecarii. English, French, German, Spanish, Russian. Second Ed. Paris: UNESCO 1962.  440p plus indices, black and white paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 85844  £12 

(No Author) :  Cambridge Latin Course Unit 1. Integrated Edition with Language Information. Cambridge University Press 1996.  220p orange cover, as new PKM 85838  £5.62 

Wölfflin, Eduard von ; Hey, Oskar :  Archiv für lateinische Lexikographie und Grammatik mit Einschluß des älteren Mittellateins. Leipzig: Teubner 1884-1909.  a nice run from a library (Philological Society) contains vols 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 (all bound in plain green cloth with gilt arms and paper shelfmarks to spine vol 11 in paper binding, part 1 & 2 , = 300p) plenty of classical philo PKM 85231  £252 

Sallinen-Kuparinen, Aino :  Finnish Communication Reticence. Perceptions and Self - Reported Behavior. Academic Dissertation to be Publicly Discussed by Permission of the Faculty of Humanities of the University of Jyvaskyla in Auditorium S212 on February 15 1986. University of Jyvaskyla 1986.  239p blue paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with bibliography, printed from typescript, VG PKM 85131  £16.2 

Funke, Otto :  Satz und Wort. Eine Kritische Auseinandersetzung mit der Ublichen Grammatischen Lehre und Ihren Begriffsbestimmungen. Bern: Francke 1950.  92p grey paperback with browned card cover, used copy, pages clean with footnotes, German language PKM 85130  £8.1 

Bierwisch, Manfred :  Strukturalismus und Linguistik. Geschichte, Probleme und Methoden. Berlin 1971.  152 orange booklet with stapled card cover, some use, corners a little bumped and ink inscription to inside cover, pages clean, German language PKM 85125  £7.2 

Schlieben-Lange, Brigitte :  Sprachtheorie Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1975.  344p white paperback with dusty card cover, some use, pages clean, German language, VG PKM 85115  £13.5 

Hartmann, Peter :  Aufgaben und Perspektiven der Linguistik Konstanz: Konstanzer Universitätsreden 1970.  100p white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with photographs, German language, VG PKM 85109  £9 

[Chaucer, Geoffrey]; Kokeritz, Helge :  A Guide to Chaucer's Pronunciation. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1963.  32p booklet with white stapled card cover, spine and top edge yellowed but pages clean, VG PKM 85006  £6 

Mazza, Debora :  The Pocket Oxford Italian Dictionary. Oxford University Press 1997.  373p blue paperback with laminated card cover, ex-lib hence stickers but pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 84919  £7.2 

Weinberger, J O ; Finaly, Ann [Ed]:  The National Literacy Trust's 1997 International Annotated Bibliography of Books on Literacy. National Literacy Trust 1998.  87p yellow paperback with card cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84801  £6.3 

Miller, Jane :  Many Voices. Bilingualism, Culture and Education. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983.  212p green paperback, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 84782  £18 

Eli Blanchard, Marc :  Description: Sign, Self, Desire. The Hague: Mouton 1980.  299p white and red laminated paperback with library stamps, pages clean with references, VG PKM 84760  £14.4 

Partridge, A C :  A Companion to Old and Middle English Studies. London: Deutsch 1982.  462p red paperback with laminated card cover, little use, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 84287  £22.5 

Board of Education :  A Memorandum on the Position of French in Grant - Aided Secondary Schools in England. London: HMSO 1926.  62p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with series catalogue, VG PKM 84112  £16.2 

ALBSU :  Basic Skills Research. Bibliography of Research in Adult Literacy and Basic Skills 1972 - 1992. London: Basic Skills Agency 1994.  325p hardback with green laminated jacket, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with double columed text and bibliography, VG PKM 84087  £24 

Dickinson, Leslie :  Self - Instruction in Language and Learning. Cambridge University Press 1988.  200p green paperback with laminated card cover, used ex-lib copy but pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 83987  £16.2 

Kershul, Kristine :  Italian in 10 Minutes a Day. Bilingual Books 1984.  62p white paperback with laminated cover, some use, cover detached, pages clean with illustrations and sticky label throughout, VG PKM 83753  £6.3 

Herlitz, Georg :  Kedem Taschen-Wörterbuch Deutsch - Hebräisch. Berlin-Charlottenburg: Kedem 1934.  208p orig blue cloth with silver lettering to cover (very bright) and spine, small format, a very well preserved copy, excellent condition: Intended as a practical aid for those emigrating to Jewish Palestine, this dictionary contributed to turning Hebrew PKM 83545  £54 

Rickard, Peter :  La Langue Francaise au Seizieme Siecle. Etude Suivie de Textes. Cambridge University Press 1968.  386p hardback with pink paper jacket, first edition, pages clean with owner's inscription and notes, French language, VG PKM 82487  £22.5 

Weisgerber, Louise :  Cinquante Petites Lettres en Francais Avec Exercices D'Imitation et Vocabulaire. London: Harrap 1924. (Shorter French Texts) 60p small grey paperback with sewn card cover, little use, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 82477  £9 

Darmesteter, Arsène ; Hatfeld, Adolphe :  Le Seizieme Siecle en France. Tableau de la Litterature et de la Langue. Paris: Delagrave 1928.  375p green paperback with paper cover, tatty covers, binding loosening but pages clean, French language, VG PKM 82463  £11.25 

Clowes, M B :  Medical Research Council, Psycholinguistics Research Unit: Perception, Picture Processing and Computers. (For Private Circulation Only) University of Oxford 1960s?.  Unpaginated booklet with white stapled paper cover, handwritten reference code to cover otherwise as new, VG PKM 82433  £13.5 

Williams, Noel ; Holt, Patrik :  Computers and Writing. Oxford: Blackwell 1989.  166p red hardback with laminated cover, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 82343  £16.87 

Strickland, Geoffrey :  Structuralism or Criticism? Thoughts on How we Read. Cambridge University Press 1981.  209p hardback with blue paper jacket, tears to bottom of spine, remnents of library stickers but no stamps, pages clean, first edition, VG PKM 82297  £16.87 

Arena, Louis :  Linguistics and Composition. A Method to Improve Expository Writing Skills. Washington: Georgetown University Press 1975.  202p red and white paperback with card cover, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with references, VG PKM 82099  £10.12 

Wood, W J ; Oakley, C W :  A Basic Vocabulary in German. London: Arnold 1976.  48p green paperback with stapled patterned cover, pages clean, VG PKM 82041  £7.87 

Fowler, Roger :  Linguistic Criticism. Oxford University Press 1990.  190p white paperback with patterned laminated cover, little use, pages clean with further reading and index, VG PKM 81943  £7.2 

Sharp, Derrick :  Language in Bilingual Communities. London: Arnold 1973.  93p pink paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with further reading, VG PKM 81786  £18 

Edwards, Viv :  Language in a Black Community. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1986.  169p black paperback with laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81772  £27 

Klare, George :  How to Write Readable English. London: Hutchinson 1985.  143p black paperback with laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 81752  £18 

Abudarham, Samuel [Ed]:  Bilingualism and the Bilingual. An Interdisciplinary Approach to Pedagogical and Remedial Issues. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1987.  199p blue paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 81746  £16.2 

Aitchison, Jean :  The Articulate Mammal: An Introduction to Psycholinguistics. Third Edition. London: Hutchinson 1976.  256p blue pb with pictorial cover, ex-lib copy, diags, bibliogr, VG PKM 81742  £5.4 

Walsh, Bernadette :  My Language, Our Language. Meeting Special Needs in English 11 - 16. London: Routledge 1989.  156p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81661  £7.2 

Coulmas, Florian [Ed]:  A Language Policy for the European Community. Prospects and Quandries. The Hague: Mouton 1991.  311p blue cloth with white lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib copy with stickers and stamps, hardly used, pages clean with references and index, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 81572  £81 

Lambert, Wallace [Ed]:  Language, Psychology and Culture. Selected and Introduced by Anwar S Dil. Stanford University Press 1972.  362p grey hardback with blue lettering to spine, ex-lib, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 81541  £10.8 

Schaff, Adam :  Language and Cognition. Introduced by Noam Chomsky. New York: McGraw-Hill 1973.  194p blue paperback with laminated card cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with bibliography and end notes, VG PKM 81518  £7.2 

Oger, Victor [Ed]:  French Poetry for the Young. Selected and edited with Vocabulary and Notes by V Oger. London: Macmillan 1896. (Macmillan's Illustrated Primary Series of French and German Readings) xv 96p sm blue cloth, nice ex lib copy, VG PKM 81161  £7.2 

Frazer, James George :  Émile et Hélène: A French Primer. Grammatical Exercises by M L Chouville. London: Macmillan 1904. (Macmillan's Illustrated Primary Series of French and German Readings) xv 75p sm blue cloth, nice ex lib copy, VG PKM 81160  £6.3 

Storr, F :  Hints on French Syntax with Exercises. 7th Edition with Appendix of Easier Exercises. London: Rice 1899.  56p sm green limp cloth, interleaved copy, VG ex lib PKM 81151  £6.3 

Boillot, Félix :  Apprenez l'Anglais en Angleterre. Paris: Agence Française de Propagande 1933.  80p sm yellow paper covers, author's inscription on added page in front, VG PKM 81135  £6.3 

Devitt, Michael :  Coming to Our Senses. A Naturalistic Program for Semantic Localism. Cambridge University Press 1996.  338p blue hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, as new first edition, pages clean with references and index, nice copy, VG+ PKM 81042  £18 

Croce, Benedetto :  The Asthetic as the Science of Expression and of the Linguistic in General. Cambridge University Press 1992.  172p purple paperback with laminated card cover, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 80926  £13.5 

Wallman, Joel :  Aping Language. Cambridge University Press 1992.  191p coral paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, references and index, VG PKM 80845  £9 

Bennett, Jonathan :  Linguistic Behaviour. Cambridge University Press 1976.  292p hardback with red paper jacket, little used first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 80761  £14.4 

Croce, Benedetto :  The Aesthetic as the Science of Expression and of the Linguistic in General. Cambridge University Press 1992.  Black hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 80737  £22.5 

Brunot, Ferdinand :  Grammaire Historique de la Langue Francaise Avec un Introduction sur les Origines et le Developpemnet de Cette Langue. Paris: Masson 1899.  698p blue cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, white mark to spine, rounded corners, pages browning but clean with footontes, French language, VG PKM 80391  £12.6 

Seidler, Victor :  Rediscovering Masculinity. Reason, Language and Sexuality. London: Routledge 1989.  234p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 80196  £13.5 

Sandry, Geo ; Carrere, Marcel :  Dicionnaire de L'Argot Moderne. Aux Quais de Paris 1953.  283p yellow paperback with paper cover, pages browning but clean with catalogue, French language, VG PKM 80187  £10.8 

Lederer, Richard :  Word Circus. Illustrated by Dave Morice. Mirriam - Webster 1998.  295p hardback with red illustrated laminated cover, as new, spine a little suned but pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG+ PKM 80146  £7.2 

Meyer, Erika :  In der Stadt. Edited by Sidney Young. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. London: Harrap 1957.  94p red stapled booklet with card cover, little use, scholl stamp, pages clean with frontispiece and vocabulary, VG PKM 80046  £8.1 

Prevesto, Marie Therese :  La Correspondance Moderne. Ou Comment Rediger Une Lettre Claire, Concise et Efficace, Privee ou Commerciale. Paris: Le Grand Livres du Mois 1990.  191p blue paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with tables, French language, VG+ PKM 80011  £13.5 

Coulthard, Malcolm ; Montgomery, Martin [Eds]:  Studies in Discourse Analysis. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982.  198p brown paperback with laminated card cover, small creases to cover, pages clean with bibliography and references, VG, only sl used PKM 80008  £36 

Mittins, Bill :  Language Awareness for Teachers. Oxford University Press 1991. (English, Language and Education) 130p yellow paperback with patterned panel to laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 79954  £13.5 

Robert, Paul :  Dictionnaire Alphabetique et Analogique de la Langue Francaise. Paris: Société du Nouveau Littré 1972.  1969p cream cloth with green and white lettering, grubby copy, cover detaching, pages clean with double columned text, French language PKM 79814  £13.5 

Morvan, Daniele ; Rey, Alain [Eds]:  Le Robert Pour Tous. Dictionniare de la Lingue Francaise. Paris: Le Grand Livres du Mois 1994.  1277p yellow hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with double columned text and index of notable people, French language, VG+ PKM 79750  £22.5 

Hornby, A S :  The Oxford Paperback American Dictionary. Oxford University Press 1986.  714p white paperback with laminated cover, a little dusty but hardly used, pages clean with double columned text, VG PKM 79746  £14.4 

Barnes, Donna ; Morgan, Katherine [Eds]:  Writing Process Revisited. Sharing Our Stories. National Council of Teachers of English 1997.  188p orange paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index and contributors, excellent copy PKM 79729  £36 

Saville, A M :  French Classified Vocabulary. London: Dent 1963.  88p small green paperback with sewn card cover, pages clean with double columned text, VG PKM 79673  £5.4 

Lee, Ming-wei et al; Lee, Benny et al:  Working Paper in English and Applied Linguistics. Volume 1: 1994, Volume 2: 1995, Volume 3: 1996. University of Cambridge 1994 - 199.  167p 168p 164p journals with coloured card covers, little use, pages clean with articles on translation in language teaching, lexical errors among verbs and time in Japanese narratives, VG PKM 79671  £18 

Engel, Dorothea :  Textexperimente mit Aphatikern. Tübingen: Narr 1977.  288p paperback, VG, printed from typescript PKM 79552  £13.5 

Rosier, Irene [Ed]:  Grammaires Medievales. (Histoire, Epstemologie Language. Tome 12, Fasc 2, 1990) Saint Denis: Presses Universitaires de Vincennes 1990.  180p paperback, VG+ PKM 79551  £13.5 

Weisgerber, Leo :  Vom Weltbild der deutschen Sprache. Düsseldorf: Pädagogischer Verlag Schwann 1950.  228p cloth with transparent film over cover, ex lib, VG PKM 79549  £9 

Dowty, David :  A Guide to Montague's PTQ. Indiana University 1978.  213p green paperback with clasp binding, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 79535  £9 

Zwicky, Arnold [Ed]:  Papers in Phonology. Ohio State University Press 1981. (Working Papers in Linguistics) 173p large blue paperback with card cover, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 79532  £9 

Stump, Gregory [Ed]:  Papers in Historical Lingusitics. Ohio State University Press 1983. (Working Papers in Linguistics) 164p large blue paperback with card cover, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 79530  £9 

Harms, Robert [Ed]:  Texas Linguistic Forum 9: Phonology Workbook. Austin: University of Texas Press 1977.  88p large blue paperback with stapled card cover, some use, pages clean with notes, printed from typescript, VG PKM 79526  £8.1 

Wang, William [Introductions]:  Human Communication. Language and Its Psychobiological Bases. San Francisco: Freeman 1982. (Scientific American) 186p yellow and white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, some use, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 79525  £12.6 

Cooper, Robin :  Montague's Semantic Theory and Transformational Syntax. Submitted to the Graduate School of the University of Massachusetts in Partial FulFillment of the Requirements For the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. University of Massachusetts 1975.  362p white spiral bound volume with card cover, contains photocopy of thesis, printed sideways, double columned, from typescript with charts, VG PKM 79524  £12.6 

Whistler, Kenneth :  Index to BLS- CLS - NELS. A Composite Index of the Contents, Authors, Titles and Languages Cited in the Publicatiosn of the The Berkley, Chicago and North Eastern Linguistic Societies 1968 - 1976. Berkeley Linguistic Society 1977.  70p red stapled paperback with card cover, little use, printed from tyescript, VG PKM 79523  £7.2 

Ascher, Nicholas ; Borgida, Alexander et al:  Non - Monotonic Reasoning Workshop. October 17 - 19, 1984. American Association for Artificial Intelligence 1984.  401p paperback with white cover, clasp binding and laminated sheet to cover, pages beginning to yellow but clean with refrences, printed from typescript, VG PKM 79521  £10.8 

Carpenter, Bob :  Lectures on Type - Logical Semantics. MIT Press 1995.  512p paperback with blue card cover and clasp binding, front cover missing thought laminated sheet present, front top section of binding missing but pages holding, with bibliography, VG PKM 79520  £12.6 

Ristad, Eric :  A Constructive Complexity Thesis for Human Language. Princeton University Press 1990.  161p large bright orange paperback with stapled card cover, as new, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 79518  £9 

Ristad, Eric :  Computational Structure of GPSG Models: Revised Generalized Phrase Structure Grammar. MIT 1989. (Technical Report) 93p large white paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 79517  £9 

Blackburn, Patrick :  Theoretical and Computational Aspects of Montague Semantics. Dissertation Submitted for the Degree of Master of Science. Brighton: University of Sussex 1986.  109p spiral bound blue paperback with card cover, author name in white on binding, little use, pages clean, printed from typescipt, VG PKM 79516  £15 

Grimshaw, Jane [Ed]:  Papers in the History and Structure of English. University of Massachusetts 1970s?. (Occasional Papers in Linguistics 1) 163p large spiral bound paperback with blue card cover, little use, pages clean with charts and references, printed from typescript, VG PKM 79515  £9 

Fahrenholz, Vicki :  Working Papers on Language Universals: Bibliography. Stanford University Press 1976.  137p large red paperback with card cover, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 79513  £9 

Massey, B W A :  Fish - Names in the British Commonwealth and the USA. A Study in Semantics. 1: Fresh - Water - Fish Names in the British Isles. Poznan 1948.  pp34 - 64 offprint with grey card cover, overlong edges scuffed and beginning to yellow but pages clean with charts, VG PKM 79498  £5.4 

Preston, Dennis [Ed]:  American Dialect Research. Amsterdam: Benjamins 1993.  460p green paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with appendix and index, VG+ PKM 79447  £16.2 

St John Butler, Lance :  Registering the Difference. Reading Literature Through Register. Manchester University Press 1999.  215p purple and beige paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 79370  £14.4 

Pollard, Elaine ; Liebeck, Helen [Eds]:  The Oxford Large Print Dictionary. New Edition. Oxford University Press 1995.  938p very large, thick blue hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with double columned text and large print, excellent copy PKM 79195  £36 

Castro, Américo :  La peculiaridad linguística rioplatense y su sentido histórico. Buenos Aires: Losada 1941.  159p black cloth, VG ex lib PKM 79108  £10.8 

Baxter, Craig ; Rahman, Syedur :  Historical Dictionary of Bangladesh. Second Edition. New York: Scarecrow 1996.  285p blue hardback with gilt on black lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with appendix and bibliography, excellent copy PKM 79073  £34.2 

Rickards, Teresa :  Cambridge Illustrated Thesaurus of Physics. Cambridge University Press 1984.  256p small hardback with black pictorial laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with colour diagrams thorughout, VG+ PKM 79063  £9 

Vieyra, Anthony :  A New Dictionary of the Portuguese and English Language in Two Parts, Portuguese and English, and English and Portuguese. Paris: Guillard 1890.  2 small vols in black cloth with bookplate (W T White) and ex library stamps, one vol with tape along spine to protect opening hinge, other vol firm, a nice set (Vieyera: Novo Diccionario portatil das linguas Portugueza e ingleza) PKM 78855  £46 

Cayrou, Gaston :  Le Francais Classique: Lexique de la Langue du Dix-Septième Siècle. Paris: Didier 1948.  very thick and firm paperback, 884p excellent copy PKM 78801  £16.87 

Visser, Leontine [Ed]:  Halmahera and Beyond. Social Science Research in the Moluccas. Leiden: KITLV Uitgeverij 1994. (Proceedings) 249p green paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78671  £22.5 

Rotrou, Jean :  Lettre a Madam la Contesse D . . . Pour Servir de Supplement a l'Amusement sur le Langage des Betes. Ed. D J Adams. Exeter University Press 1984. (Textes Litteraires) xxxiv 23p back booklet, VG PKM 78593  £10.8 

Hatzfeld, Adolphe ; Darmesteter, Arsène :  Dictionnaire Général de la Langue Francaise. Paris: Delagrave 1890.  2 large volumes, old calf binding with worn spine but still firm, ex library signs of wear, half title in vol 2 absent, in vol 1 the first pages are missing (including title), many words, but a bit worn PKM 78554  £21.6 

Farrell, R B [Ed]:  Dictionary of German Synonyms. Cambridge University Press 1955.  viii 430p 18cm red cloth, gilt title, dictionary with list of words treated at end in English and German, VG PKM 78468  £6 

Merquior, J G :  From Prague to Paris - A Critique of Structuralist and Post-Structuralist Thought. London: Verso 1988.  286p paperback, VG, a clean and firm copy PKM 78271  £18 

Lutz, William :  The Cambridge Thesaurus of American English. Cambridge University Press 1994.  515p hardback with black laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with double columned text, VG+ PKM 78115  £12.6 

Stein, Gabriele :  Better Words. Evaluating E F L Dictionaries. Exeter University Press 2002.  246p hardback with green laminated jacket, as new, publisher's review request slip stapled to front end paper, pages clean, VG+ PKM 78087  £25.2 

Wigglesworth, Gillian [Ed]:  The Kaleidoscope of Adult Second Language Learning: Learner, Teacher and Researcher Prospectives. Sydney: Macquarie University Press 2003.  300p orange and green paperback with illustrated cover, as new, pages clean with references and notes on contributors, VG PKM 78069  £12.6 

Woodmansee, Martha ; Jaszi, Peter [Eds]:  The Construction of Authorship. Textual Appropriation in Law and Literature. Durham: Duke University Press 1994. (Post-Contemporary Interventions) 462p pink paperback with patterned laminated cover, unused, pages clean with footnotes and appendix, VG PKM 78062  £12.6 

Cliff Hodges, Gabrielle ; Drummond, Mary [Eds]:  Tales, Tellers and Texts. London: Cassell 2000.  162p black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib copy with defacement label to front cover referring to some red underlining on p149/150, otherwise clean and unmarked with plates and index, VG PKM 78059  £9 

Everhart, Robert :  Reading Writing and Resistance. Adolecence and Labor in a Junior High School. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983. (Critical Social Thought) 302p hardback with white red and green laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 77969  £12.6 

Cressy, David :  Literacy and the Social Order. Reading and Writing in Tudor and Stuart England. Cambridge University Press 1980.  246p hardback with grey illustrated paper jacket, first edition, with notes, tables, and bibliography, nice copy of rare book, but marginal marks to first 20pages, some in red ink PKM 77920  £46 

Smith, Alfred :  Communication and Culture. Readings in the Codes of Human Interaction. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1966.  626p black hardback with white lettering to cover and spine, hardly used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts, nice copy, VG PKM 77632  £9 

Courtis, Stuart ; Watters, Garnette :  Illustrated Golden Dictionary for Young Readers. Revised and Expanded. New York: Golden 1965.  666p large hardback with grey laminated jacket, edges slightly scuffed but pages clean with double columned text and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 77301  £12.6 

Voga, Robert [Ed]:  Cunyforum. Papers in Linguistics. No 1 (1976) - 9 (1983). New York: City University 1976 - 198.  issues, A4 format, stapled, interesting series of specialised papers, heavy set PKM 77139  £36 

Clark, Eve [Ed]:  Papers and Reports on Child Language Development. Department of Linguistics, Stanford University. No 9 (1975) - 25 (1986). Stanford 1975 - 198.  17 issues, A4 format, some perfect bound, some ring folder bound, interesting series of specialised papers PKM 77138  £72 

McNair, Brian :  An Introduction to Political Communication. London: Routledge 1999. (Communication and Society) 235p Paperback, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 77078  £12.6 

Mills, Sara :  Gender and Politeness. Cambridge University Press 2003. (Studies in Interactional Sociolinguistics) 278p Paperback, fine condition as new, No 17 - Studies in Interactional Sociolinguistics. PKM 77073  £10 

Snead, James [Ed]:  Racist Traces and Other Writing : European Pedigrees/ African Contagions. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2003. (Language, Discourse, Society) 256p Hardcover, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 77072  £21.6 

Lewis, M M :  Infant Speech: A Study of the Beginnings of Language. London: Routledge 1936.  xii 383p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, index, multiple library stamps, VG ex lib copy of the first edition PKM 77027  £14.4 

Wolfe Publishing :  The International Joke Dictionary. How to Raise a Laugh in Five Languages: English, French, German, Spanish and Italian. London: Wolfe Publishing 1969.  127p red paperback with laminated card cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean with each joke translated across the page in each language, VG PKM 76968  £12 

Segal, Louis :  English - Russian Dictionary. Third Edition. London: Lund, Humphries & Co 1958.  1111p brown cloth with dulled gilt lettering to spine, little use pages clean with double columned text, VG PKM 76836  £16.2 

Steiner, George :  Linguistics and Poetry. (TriQuarterly, No 20, Winter 1971) Published 1971.  423p silver journal with pictorial card cover, as new, pages clean with essays on the great city of literature, painting words and the virtues of superficiality, VG PKM 76707  £16.2 

Guazzo, P :  Dizionnario Tecnico. Italiano - Inglese e Inglese - Italiano. Torino: Petrini 1900.  470p small brown hardback with blue paper board, hardly used, pages browning but clean with double columned text, Italian and English language, VG PKM 76536  £16.2 

Swan, Michael :  Kaleidoscope. An Anthology of English Varieties for Upper - Intermediate and More Advanced Students. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Englisj Language Learning 7) 212p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, beginning to yellow but hardly used, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 76495  £13.5 

Bergin, Osborn :  The Western Texts in the Gospel and Acts. Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 24. Oxford University Press 1939.  31p sewn paper cover, library stamp, VG PKM 76432  £6.3 

Lewis, Henry :  The Sentence in Welsh. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 28. Oxford University Press 1942.  24p sewn paper cover, library stamp, VG but cover slightly torn on top PKM 76416  £6.3 

Wilkinson, Hugh :  8 Offprints Concerning the Linguistics of Romance Languages, English and Old French and Latin. Offprint 1968 - 1980.  8 offprints of varying sizes and lengths all with white covers, pages clean, all signed by the author, VG, incl Aoyama Journal of General Education PKM 76406  £22.5 

Milewski, Tadeusz :  Zarys Jezykoznawstwa Ogolnego. Czesc 2. Rozimieszczenie Jezykow, Zeszyt 1: Tekst, Zeszyt 2: Atlas. Lublin - Krakow 1948. (Prace Etnologiczne) 424p 64p + maps, brown paperbacks with card covers, slight scuffing to edges, library bookplates, many pages uncut, 63 foldout maps to Vol 2, Polish language, nice set, VG PKM 76303  £32.4 

Galmes de Fuentes, Alvaro :  Las Sibilantes en la Romania. Madrid: Gredos 1962. (Bibliotexa Romanica Hispanica) 230p green cloth with decorative leather label to spine, folding maps in back, p 65 with pencil annotation, else VG+ PKM 76247  £12.6 

Cuervo, Rufino Jose :  Disquisiciones sobre Filologia Castellana. Buenos Aires: Ateneo 1948. (Coleccion Cultura Universal) 435p bound in plain blue cloth, a clean firm ex lib copy, first edition PKM 76244  £16.2 

Culler, Jonathan :  Saussure. London: Fontana 1976. (Modern Masters) 122p black and white paperback with patterned cover, as new, pages browning but clean with notes, chronology and bibliography, VG+ PKM 76037  £4.5 

[Chomsky, Noam]; Lyons, John :  Noam Chomsky. New York: Viking 1970. (Modern Masters) 120p brown and yellow pb with laminated cover and inset picture of Chomsky, note, bibliography, VG+ PKM 76016  £4.5 

Gowers, Ernest :  The ABC of Plain Words. A Reference Book on the Use of English. London: HMSO 1951.  xiv 146p cream paperback with slightly browned cover, little use, pages clean with footnotes, nice fresh copy PKM 75912  £5.4 

Harris, D J [Ed]:  Elizabethan Prose. An Anthology. London: Longman 1968.  192p green paperback with blue snowflake design to cover, occasional faint ink notes to margins, pages clean, fresh copy, VG PKM 75903  £7.2 

Partridge, Eric :  Usage and Abusage, A Guide to Good English. London: Penguin 1973.  392p white pb with black spine, little use, pages clean with double columned text, alphabetised, VG PKM 75895  £3.6 

Flood, W E :  The Problem of Vocabulary in the Popularisation of Science. Birmingham: University of Birmingham 1957. (Educational Monographs) 121p blue paperback with card cover, ex-lib, slight scuffing to spine, pages clean with footnotes, bibliography and tables, VG PKM 75883  £9 

[Larousse, P]:  La Petit Larousse Illustre 1973. Paris: Larousse 1973. (Dictionnaire Encyclopedique Pour Tous) 1790p heavy hardback with orange and white laminated jacket, hardly used, pages clean with triple columned text, photographs and colour diagrams and maps throughout, French langauge, nice copy, VG+ PKM 75825  £10.8 

Leather, C H :  Essential French Idioms and Families of Words for Middle and Higher Forms. London: Dent 1945. (Modern Language Series) 90p small green paperback with black lettering and small fleur-de-lis design to top spine corner, library stamps, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 75804  £5.4 

Constancio, F S [Ed]:  Nouveau Dictionnaire Portatif de Langues Francaise et Portugaise. Redige d'Apres les Meilleurs Lexicographes de Deux Nations, et Enrichi de Termes de Sciences et Arts, de Medicine, de Chimie, de Commerce, de Marine, etc. 3 Edition, Partie 1 and 2. Paris: Rey et Gravier, Libraires, Quides Augustins 1830.  539p 560p small brown quarter calf volumes with grey marbled boards and gilt on green title labels to spine, Volume 2 label missing, scuffed ex-lib set, extremities of spine scuffed and spine of Volume 2 detaching, corners bumped and hinges opening, bindi PKM 75759  £24 

Monroy Ocampo, Benjamin :  Sinonimos Castellanos y Voces de Sentido Analogo. Madrid: Perlado, Paez y Compania 1911.  412p red cloth with paper boards, edges a little scuffed and corners bumped, ex-lib first edition, pages browned but clean, Spanish language PKM 75710  £10.8 

Morris, Richard [Ed]:  Specimens of Early English with Introduction, Notes and Glossarial Index, Part 1: From 'Old English Homilies' to 'King Horn' AD 1150 - AD 1300. Second Edition, Carefully Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1885. (Clarendon Press Series) 554p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine entirely detached and held inside book, covers esp front almost detached, ex-lib, binding holding, pages clean with red speckled edging, index and series catalogue PKM 75678  £4.5 

Cortejon, Clement :  Arte de Componer en Lengua Castellana. 4a Edicion. Madrid: Victoriano Suarez 1911.  394p rebound brown hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, pages browned but clean, nice first edition, Spanish language, VG PKM 75669  £16.2 

Cejador y Frauca, Julio :  Historia de la Lengua y Literatura Castellana. (Desde los Orígenes Hasta Carlos V) First Edition. Madrid: Revista de Archivos, Bibliotecas y Museos 1915.  505p rebound in plain blue cloth, a clean ex lib copy, very little used, red speckled edges, footnotes and plates, VG PKM 75619  £22.5 

Perez-Rioja, JA :  Gramatica de la Lengua Espanola. Madrid: Tecnos 1953.  552p rebound bound in plain green cloth, VG first edition ex -lib copy, hardly used, pages clean with indices, VG PKM 75618  £13.5 

Liddell, Henry George ; Scott, Robert :  An Intermediate Greek-English Lexicon. Founded upon the Seventh Edition of Liddell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon. Oxford University Press 1900.  910p 4to format red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, front hinge of spine opening and about to detach, internally still a very useful copy PKM 75592  £27 

Gili Gaya, Samuel :  Fonetica General. Madrid: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica 1950. (Manuales 4) 172p cream paperback with dusty card cover, ex-lib first edition, pages browning but clean, roughcut edges Spanish language, VG PKM 75423  £6.3 

Alonso, Amado :  Estudios Linguisticos. Temas Hispanomericanos. Segunda Edicion. Madrid: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica 1961. (Estudios y Ensayos) 358p brown hardback with library laminated cover, ex-lib 2nd edition, pages clean with footnotes and contents, Spanish language, nice copy, VG PKM 75420  £7.2 

Alonso, Amado :  Estudios Linguisticos. Temas Espanoles. Segunda Edicion. Madrid: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica 1961. (Estudios y Ensayos) 286p brown hardback with laminated cover, ex-lib 2nd edition, pages clean with footnotes and contents, Spanish language, nice copy, VG PKM 75419  £7.2 

Millan Urdiales, Jose :  El Habla de Villacidayo (Leon) Madrid: Real Academia Española 1966.  446p rebound hardback with gilt on green title panel to spine, ex-lib first edition hence stickers and stamps, little use, pages clean with plates, illustrations, bibliography and contents, Spanish language, VG PKM 75402  £19.8 

Zamora Vicente, Alonso :  El habla de Mérida y sus cercanías. Madrid: Revista de Filología Española 1943.  153p orig paperback, plates with agricultural implements in the back, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 75368  £16.2 

Staaff, Erik :  Étude sur l'ancien dialecte Léonais d'apres des Chartes du XIIIe siècle. Uppsala: Almqvist 1907.  352p orig paper wrapper, a clean and hardly used ex lib copy PKM 75367  £19.8 

Llorente Maldonado de Guevara, Antonio :  Estudio sobre el habla de la Ribera. (Comarca Salmantina riberena del Duero) Salamanca: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1947.  247p original paperback a bit fragile, a VG, hardly used ex lib copy PKM 75366  £20 

Claveria, Carlos :  Estudios sobre los Gitanismos del español. (Revista de Filologia Espagnola) Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1951.  267p orig paperback, tape along spine, a very good ex lib copy, library stamps to edges PKM 75361  £40 

de Baeza, L :  Brush Up Your Spanish. (Refesque Usted Su Espanol). With Illustrations by P R Ward. London: Dent 1932.  106p grey cloth with orange lettering and illsutration, first edition ex-lib, slightly dusty and spine sunned, little use, pages clean with printed end papers and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 75350  £6.3 

Schmid, Walter :  Der Wortschatz des Cancionero de Baena. Bern: Francke 1951. (Romanica Helvetica) 165p paperback, spine and pages slightly yellowed, ex lib pages clean and hardly used VG PKM 75303  £19.8 

Vigon, Braulio :  Vocabulario dialéctológico del Concejo de Colunga. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1955.  673p large paperback, ex library, tear to front cover repaired with tape, clean and firm copy PKM 75297  £18 

Trend, J B :  The Language and History of Spain. London: Hutchinson 1953.  189p grey hardback with black lettering on spine, first edition ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with list of spanish words and index, VG PKM 75295  £10.8 

Becker, Sarah Cary ; Mora, Frederico :  Spanish Idioms with Their English Equivalents Embracing Nearly Ten Thousand Phrases. London: Ginn & Co 1886.  331p green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, first edition ex-lib, edges a little browned but pages clean, little use, English and Spanish language, inscribed by Spanish scholar Guy le Strange in 1916, nice copy, VG PKM 75292  £13.5 

Canellada, María Josefa :  El Bable de Cabranes. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1944.  376p large paperback, VG ex lib, hardly used, nice copy, many illus PKM 75274  £16 

De Toro, Miguel :  L'Évolution de la Langue Espagnole en Argentine. Paris: Larousse 1920.  199 original paperback with tape along spine, aging but clean ex lib PKM 75263  £10.8 

García de Diego, V :  Contribución al diccionario hispánico etimológico. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1943.  212p large paperback, ex lib, clean but sl aged copy PKM 75262  £9 

Alvarez, Guzman :  El Habla del de Babia y Laciana. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1949.  3376p original paper cover, plates and illus in back, a clean if sl yellowed copy, VG+ ex lib PKM 75240  £25.2 

Clanchy, M T :  From Memory to Written Record: England 1066 - 1307. London: Arnold 1979.  330p brown cloth, dustjacket present, pages clean with plates, further readings, illustrations and index, VG+ PKM 75174  £24 

Simons, Michael :  Front Page News. London: English Centre 1985.  56p white A4 stapled booklet with illustrated cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 75116  £7.2 

Stier, R ; Theile, K W :  Polyglotten-Bibel zum Praktischen Handgebrauch. Die Heilige Schrift Allten Und Neuen Testaments in uebersichtlicher Nebeneinanderstellung des Urtextes, Der Septuaginta, Vulgata, und Luther-uebersetzung, etc. Vol 3: Die Poetischen Buecher des AT. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1864.  734p 600p, text in 4 languages on facing columns, ex lib in a plain cloth binding which has become detached from the bookblock, but binding intact (no pages loose, a thick book, well preserved copy, Dritte Auflage PKM 74986  £41.4 

Becker, Howard ; Richards, Pamela :  Writing for Social Scientists. How to Start and Finish Your Thesis, Book or Article. Chicago University Press 1986.  180p orange and white paperback with illustrated cover panel, laminated, as new, pages clean with illustrations throughout, references and index, VG PKM 74857  £7.2 

Neufeldt, Victoria ; Guralnik, David :  Webster's New World College Dictionary. Third Edition. London: Macmillan 1997.  1588p large brown leather-style hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, little used ex-lib copy, double columned text, thumb-index, VG PKM 74776  £13.5 

Tickell, James ; Lambert, Miriam [Eds]:  Jargon. Social Housing Terminology Explained. National Housing Federation 1997.  165p white and green paperback with patterned laminated cover, as new, pages clean, alphabetised, VG PKM 74741  £9 

Real Academia Espanola :  Diccionario de la Lengua Espanola. Madrid 1956.  xxiii 1366p modern full calf, simple repair to inner front hinge. Pages clean and unmarked, binding firm. Very good ex-lib copy a large and heavy tome PKM 74705  £41.4 

Ewert, Alfred :  The French Language. London: Faber & Faber 1961. (The Great Languages) 440p paperback, pages clean with appendix, but extensive pencil notes on endpaper, select bibliography and index verborum, VG PKM 74609  £9 

Harris, John ; Wilkinson, Jeff [Eds]:  In the Know: A Guide to English Language in the National Curriculum. London: Stanley Thornes 1990.  202p paperback with green laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts and diagrams, VG PKM 74116  £4.5 

Ashworth, Eric :  Language Policy in the Primary School: Content and Management. London: Croom Helm 1988.  206p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with selected bibliography and index, VG PKM 74017  £13.5 

Simms, James :  Communication. Oxford University Press 1995. (GNVQ Core Skills) 112p blue paperback with pictorial panel and laminated cover, pages clean with charts and photographs, VG PKM 73688  £4.5 

Bates, John :  GCSE Spanish. London: Longman 1994. (Revise Guides) 247p large blue paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with photgraphs, practice questions and review sheets, VG PKM 73592  £7.2 

IASC :  Acronyms and Abbreviations for the Polar Science Community. International Arctic Science Committee 1992.  42p large yellow stapled booklet with illustrated card cover, pages clean, VG PKM 73473  £7.2 

[Hardy, Thomas]; Elliott, Ralph :  Thomas Hardy's English. Oxford: Blackwell 1984. (The Language Library) 386p hardback with white and green illustrated jacket, edges beginning to brown and pieces cut from title and final page, otherwise clean and unmarked, nice copy, VG PKM 73364  £16.2 

Midzunoe, Yuichi [Ed]:  Discourse on Multilingual Cultures: Popular Cultures, Societies and Art. Tokyo: Taga Shuppan 1999.  646p hardback with pink patterned laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with contributors, English and Japanese language, VG PKM 73126  £34.2 

McClure, William [Ed]:  Japanese Korean Linguistics. Volume 12. Stanford Linguistics Association 2003.  408p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts, notes and index, VG PKM 73025  £13.5 

Ministere de l'Education :  Mauritius Anthology of Literature in the African Context. Mauritius Printing 1977.  183p white paperback, ex-lib copy hence stamps and traces of shelfmark, cover sl rubbed but otherwise very good condition, contributions in English and French, VG PKM 72995  £18 

Burchfield, R W :  The Compact Edition of the Oxford English Dictionary. Complete Text Reproduced Micrographically, Vol 3 [only]: A Supplement to the Oxford English Dictionary Volumes 1 - 4. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1987.  xvii 1412p large heavy blue cloth with silver lettering to spine, no slipcase, ex-lib copy with library bookplate, shelfmark and stamps, hardly any signs of use, as new, VG+ PKM 72993  £54 

Auden, W H :  Hic et Ille. (Encounter. Literature, Arts, Current Affairs. April 1956, No 31). Encounter 1956.  88p some signs of reading but overall in good condition, includes essays by Goronwy Rees, Anthony Cronin and Patrick Gordon Walker, VG PKM 72991  £4.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge - Eichborn German Dictionary. Volume 1: English - German, Volume 2: German - English. Economics, Law, Administration, Business, General. Cambridge University Press 1983.  1163p 1399p very large hardbacks with green glossy jackets, as new, double columned text, pages clean, VG PKM 72968  £72 

March, Ausias ; Conejero, Manuel [Ed]:  Ausias March. Seleccio de Poemes. Selected Poems. Valencia: Instituto Shakespeare 1986.  123p green paperback in slipbox, gilt lettering on cover, well kept, only slight rip to slipbox at bottom, copy itself in excellent condition, limited edition no 00364, includes signed card of translator M.A. Conejero, bilingual edition, VG+ PKM 72899  £16.2 

Societes de Langues et Litteratures Estrageres de :  Revue de Philologie. Publiee par La Federation des Societes de Langues et Litteratures Estrangeres de Yougoslavie. Belgrade 1964.  307p paperback with white covers, a little grubby at outside but clean without markings inside, French, Russian, German contributions, VG PKM 72880  £10.8 

Laurent-Delchet, Maeguerite et al:  Langage: Langue Parlée - Langue Écrite et Créativité à l'École Maternelle. (Unité de Recherche Pré-élémentaire) Paris: INRDP 1974. (Service des Etudes et Recherches Pedagogiques) 347p large square pb, shelf marks on spine, illustrations, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 72756  £12.6 

Cousin, Jean :  Les Études Latines. Paris: Boivin 1944. (Les Livre de l'Étudiant) 132p sm pb, sl yellowed copy, clean pages, bibliography, library shelf marks on spine, sewn pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 72742  £7 

Lian, A-P :  Intonation Patterns of French. Student's Maual. Melbourne: River Seine Publications 1980.  71p white stapled booklet with red and blue pattern, ex-lib, beginning to yellow across the cover but pages clean, VG PKM 71290  £7.2 

Singleton, David :  French. Some Historical Background. Authentik 1992.  81p white paperback, some use and spine a little yellowed, ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 71289  £7.2 

Allen, W Sidney :  Vox Latina. A Guide to the Pronunciation of Classical Latin. Cambridge University Press 1965.  111p first edition blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 70961  £12.6 

Segal, Louis :  New Complete Russian - English Dictionary (New Orthography). Third Edition, Complete and Revised. London: Lund, Humphries & Co 1946.  1016p red cloth with sunned spine and formally black lettering, edges a little grubby and small folt to centre of title page, otherwise clean, double columned text, VG PKM 70956  £16.2 

Longuet-Higgins, H C ; Lyons, John et al:  The Psychological Mechanisms of Language. A Discussion. London: Royal Society 1981.  pp 213 - 423 large brown offprint with slightly sunned spine, card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, VG = Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. B: Biological Sciences, Volume 295, Pages 213 - 423, No 1077, 2 Octob PKM 70939  £25.2 

Portal, Matthew [Ed]:  Innovation in Language Testing. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1986.  108p purple paperback with sunned spine, grey title panel on laminated cover, ex-lib, pages clean with diagrams, illustrations and references, VG PKM 70799  £13.5 

Edwards, John :  Language and Disadvantage. London: Arnold 1979. (Studies in Language and Disability Remediation) 172p green hardback, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, references name and subject index, VG PKM 70778  £9 

Wallwork, J F :  Language and People. London: Heinemann 1978.  174p blue paperback with pictorial cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked with bibliography, index, VG PKM 70777  £9 

Edwards, John :  Language and Disadvantage. London: Arnold 1979. (Studies in Language and Disability Remediation) 172p brown paperback with illustrated cover, sunned spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70775  £6.3 

Jamnik, Mateja :  Mathematical Reasoning with Diagrams from Intuition to Automation. Stanford: CSLI 2001.  204p blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, unused, no jacket, pages clean with diagrams, references, index, VG PKM 70731  £18 

Hoggart, Richard :  Speaking to Each Other, Vols 1 - 2. Vol 1: About Society, Vol 2: About Literature. London: Chatto & Windus 1970.  set of 2 vols, 255p 280p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, top edge dust, pages clean, VG PKM 70724  £16.2 

Palgen, Rudolf :  Das Quellenproblem der Göttlichen Komödie. Heidelberg: Winter 1933.  39p green cloth, rebound for College Library, ex-lib with stamps and traces of shelfmark, text clean, very nice copy, VG PKM 70670  £9 

Buschin, Beverly ; Scwartz, Judith [Eds]:  Integrating the Language Arts in the Elementary School. National Council of Teachers of English 1983.  228p grey paperback with illustrated cover, as new, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70574  £12.6 

Berger, Kenneth :  Speechreading: Principles and Methods. National Educational Press 1972.  233p green cloth with black lettering, ex-lib, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 70566  £13.5 

Knott, Richard :  The English Department in a Changing World. Oxford University Press 1985. (English, Language and Education) 141p yellow paperback with illustrated cover, used ex-lib copy, pages a little browned but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70536  £12.6 

Gilland, John :  Readability. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1976.  128p unused pink paperback, pages clean, diagrams throughout, very nice book, VG PKM 70533  £12.6 

Hendry, A [Ed]:  Teaching Reading: The Key Issues. Proceedings of the 18th Annual Course and Conference of the United Kingdom Reading Association, Heriot - Walter University, Edinburgh 1981. London: Heinemann 1982.  186p green paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70529  £14.4 

Donoghue, Mildred :  Foreign Languages and the Elementary School Child. Dubuque: Brown 1968.  403p yellow cloth with burgundy lettering, ex-lib, red end papers, pages clean and unmarked, nice copy, VG PKM 70479  £18 

Pink, M Alderton :  An Outline of English Grammar. With Suggestions on the Method of Teaching. London: Macmillan 1960.  134p brown cloth with black lettering, hardly used ex-lib copy, spine sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70468  £12.6 

Willis, John ; Wright, Denise et al:  Playing with Words. London: English Centre 1990s?.  24p black stapled pamphlet, a little scuffed along the edges and corners, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, VG PKM 70374  £4.5 

Marshall, Margaret :  Libraries and Literature for Teenagers. London: Deutsch 1975.  300p hardback with brown pictorial dustjacket, ex-lib, plastic wrapper, illustrations, VG PKM 70347  £16.2 

Lumb, William :  An Introduction to Report Writing: A Guide to the Preparation of Reports with Examples and Exercises. London: Pitman 1933.  114p + publisher's catalogue, blue cloth with black lettering, ex-lib hence stamps and stickers, pages clean and unmarked with tables throughout, exercises, VG PKM 70323  £14.4 

Kingston, P J [Ed]:  Languages Breaking Barriers. Joint Council of Language Associations Course / Conference. University of Warwick 26th - 28th March 1988. Joint Council of Languages Association 1988.  200p yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70317  £10.8 

Drummond, Don ; Wignell, Edna [Eds]:  Reading a Source Book. London: Heinemann 1979.  205p paperback with brown laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70287  £7.2 

Werder, K :  Tausend Worte Sowjet-Deutsch. Die Politische Meinung 1961.  18p stapled booklet, reprint, Sonderdruck, VG PKM 70040  £4.5 

Werder, K ; Moser, Hugo et al:  Tausend Worte Sowjet-Deutsch; Die Sprache im geteilten Deutschland; Sprache zwischen Ost und West; Russian Influences in the German of East Germany. Published 1961 - 197.  set of 5 stapled booklets, reprints, Sonderdruck from Die Politische Meinung; Pacific Coast Philology; Gunter Narr; Bundesministerium für gesamtdeutsche Fragen, various contributors, VG PKM 70037  £14.4 

Karlsson, Fred [Ed]:  Computational Morphosyntax: Report on Research 1981 - 84. Helsinki University Press 1985.  viii 178p paper covers, various contributors, mostly in English, appendix, bibliography, binding sl loose, hardly used, VG PKM 69947  £12.6 

Gutknecht, Christoph [Ed]:  Grundbegriffe und Hauptströmungen der Linguistik. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1977.  378p pb, 1. Aufl., bibliography, illustrations, cover sl yellowed, pages nice and clean, VG PKM 69854  £7.2 

Funetes, Ventura ; Francois, Victor :  A Practical Spanish Grammar. London: Macmillan 1921.  313p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, brown end papers, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with b/w frontispiece, VG PKM 69636  £6.3 

Merrill, John :  Global Journalism. Survey of International Communication. Second Edition. London: Longman 1991.  401p large paperback with gold and blue lettering and globe illustration, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69323  £7.2 

Heny, Frank :  Semantic Operations on Base Structures. A Dissertation Submitted in Partial Satisfaction of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Linguistics. California University Press 1970.  269p paperback with blue card cover and hand written title on spine, pages clean and unmarked, printed from typescript, includes 2 letters to and from the author, VG PKM 69191  £15 

Logico-Linguistic Society of Japan :  Feature Analysis of Psychological Predicates. Proceedings of the Second Japenese - Korean Joint Workshop on Formal Grammar at Kyoto, Winter 1983. Tokyo 1983.  212p paperback, hardly used, spine and edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, printed from typescript, English language, VG PKM 69155  £9 

Jespersen, Otto :  Lehrbuch der Phonetik. Mit 2 Tafeln. Dritte Auflage. Leipzig: Teubner 1920.  v 258p papercovered boards, sl rubbed, 2 folding tables in back, very well preserved, VG copy with nice bookplate (Amos) PKM 68834  £14.4 

Brodkey, Linda :  Writing Permitted in Designated Areas Only. Minnesota University Press 1996. (Pedagogy and Cultural Practice) 315p grey hardback with red lettering, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68726  £14.4 

Burchfield, R W :  A Supplement to the Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1972 - 198.  4 Volume set 1409p plus 45p bibliography, ex-lib copy with stamps and shelf mark, neat and firm copy with hardly any sign of usage, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 68718  £101.25 

[Johnson, Samuel]; Boswell, James :  The Life of Samuel Johnson. Newly Edited with Notes by Roger Ingpen. Volume 1: 1709 - March 18, 1776, Volume 2: March 19 1776 - Dec 13 1784. With 576 Illustrations Facsimiles and Maps Including 13 Plates in Photogravure. Bath: Bayntun 1925.  1172p red cloth volumes with gilt lettering on spines and profile of Johnson on covers, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked with plates and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 68374  £22.5 

Shaw, Ellen :  Cambridge Dictionary of American English Student Activity Book. Cambridge University Press 2000.  48p Paperback, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68196  £4.5 

Crystal, David :  Language Death. Cambridge University Press 2002.  208p Paperback, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68176  £7.2 

Bustamante, Corona :  Diccionario Ingles-Espanol y Espanol-Ingles. Paris: Garnier 1905.  626p cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front, ornamented front cover, cover rubbed, edgewear, spine lose but attached, text clean PKM 67788  £7.2 

Drosdowski, Günther :  Der Duden: Geschichte und Aufgabe eines ungewöhnlichen Buches. Mannheim: Bibliographisches Institut.  6p stapled booklet, one sl stain on front cover, otherwise excellent condition PKM 67725  £7.2 

Jespersen, Otto :  Lehrbuch der Phonetik. Autorisierte Übersetzung von Hermann Davidsen. Mit 2 Tafeln. Leipzig: Teubner 1904.  v 255p cloth sl rubbed, 2 folding tables in back, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 67695  £14.4 

Morton, John :  Biological and Social Factors in Psycholinguistics. London: Logos Press 1971.  215p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, front endpaper neatly removed, clean text, no markings, VG+ PKM 67674  £7.2 

Sitta, Horst [Ed]:  Informationen zur neuen deutschen Rechtschreibung. Nach den Beschlüssen der Wiener Orthographiekonferenz vom 22. - 24. 11. 1994 für Deutschland, Österreich und die Schweiz. Mannheim: Dudenverlag 1994.  47p booklet, as new, VG+ PKM 67592  £4.5 

Steuernagel, Carl :  Hebräische Grammatik mit Paradigmen, Literatur, Übungsstücken und Wörterverzeichnis. Leipzig: Harrassowitz 1948. (Porta Linguarum Orientalium) 153p pb, previous owner's stamp on front page and end paper, spine sl split at top end, binding lose due to age, overall good copy PKM 67584  £6 

Berthon, H E :  French Grammar. London: Dent 1955.  179p green cloth, art deco design on front cover, two slight marks on front cover, otherwise excellent condition, VG+ PKM 67583  £10 

Grimm, Jacob :  Sprache, Wissenschaft, Leben. Ed. Hermann Gerstner. Stuttgart: Reclam 1965.  88p pb, previous owner's initials on front end paper, clean and neat copy, as new, VG+ PKM 67563  £4.5 

Knight, Stephen ; Mukherjee, S :  Words and Worlds. Studies in the Social Role of Verbal Culture. Sydney: Association for Studies in Society and Culture 1983.  197p pb, b&w plates, VG as new, not read PKM 67514  £12 

Hass, Ulrike et al; Strauss, Gerhard :  Brisante Wörter von Agitation bis Zeitgeist: Ein Lexikon zum öffentlichen Sprachgebrauch. Berlin: de Gruyter 1989. (Schriften des Instituts für deutsche Sprache) 778p large heavy pb, red cover, bibliography, index, hardly used, VG+ PKM 67453  £18 

Findlater, Andrew :  Language. Chamber's Elementary Science Manuals. Edinburgh: Chambers 1875.  72p burgundy cloth with embossed title on front and in gilt on spine, cover sl soiled and some edgewear, pages clean and binding firm, VG PKM 66963  £12 

Wells, John Edwin :  A Manual of the Writings in Middle English 1050-1400 with First Supplement. New Haven: Yale University Press 1916.  Two books in one, 1037p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib copies with stamps and small shelf marks on spine, some use and rubbing to cover and spine, binding a little lose but text clean, no markings, VG PKM 66674  £27 

Wells, John Edwin :  A Manual of the Writings in Middle English 1050-1400. Plus eight supplements. New Haven: Yale University Press 1916-51.  Nine volumes, complete 1938p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib copies with stamps and small shelf marks on spine, some use and rubbing to cover of volume 1, supplement volumes pristine, VG+ PKM 66673  £108 

Wallace, Michael :  Study Skills in English. Student's Book. Cambridge University Press 1996.  218p paperback with red pictorial cover, hardly used, edges a little grubby but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66346  £9 

Walker, John [Ed]:  A Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor of the English Language. London: Richards 1823.  712p full leather, front cover lost, back cover lose but attached, spine cover lost, binding poor, two columned print, text clean PKM 66311  £13.5 

Eagle, Albert :  Literary Phonetic English. Suggested Principles and Practice for English Spelling Reform. Privately Printed 1955.  195p pb with green cover and white dj, sl rubbing on dj and edges, clean and neat copy, no markings, VG PKM 66270  £10.8 

Rapoport, Anatol :  Semantics. New York: Cromwell 1975.  464p brown cloth with beige cloth covered boards, a little dusty and edges yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66098  £12.6 

Ruggiero, Vincent :  The Art of Thinking: A Guide to Critical and Creative Thought. New York: Harper & Row 1984.  xi 228p paperback with illustrated cover, a little worn, some scuffing and small crease to rear corner, edges and spine browning but pages clean, VG PKM 65985  £6.3 

Hurford, James ; Heasley, Brendan :  Semantics. A Coursebook. Cambridge University Press 1994.  viii 293p large red paperback most pages clean and unmarked, but 2 or three marked in ink, VG PKM 65832  £12 

[(No Author)]:  The Illustrated Pronouncing Pocket Dictionary of the English Language on the Basis of Webster, Worcester, Walker, Johnson etc With an Appendix Containing Abbreviations, Foreign Words and Phrases, and Forms of Address. London: Collins 1868.  320p, small burgundy cloth with black lettering and border, top and bottom of spine fraying and humidity effects to bottom spine corner of cover, cloth bubbling slightly, hinges fraying and binding stretched in places, pages a little browned but clean, en PKM 65414  £10.8 

Worth, J ; Barber, H E :  Quest. Journal of the Queen's English Society, Issue No 11, February 1982. Quest 1982.  23p stapled pamphlet with yellow card cover, photocopy of typescript, pages clean, VG PKM 65304  £4.5 

Worth, J [Ed]:  Quest. Journal of the Queen's English Society, Volume 6, No 21, August 1984. Quest 1984.  28p stapled pamphlet with green card cover, photocopy of typescript, pages clean, VG PKM 65303  £4.5 

Davies, H S :  Speech in Print (2). (English Language Teaching Winter 1952). London: British Council 1952.  [40]p offprint, well preserved, cover a little dusty but pages clean, also includes work on 'Grammar and Language : the Prescriptive and Descriptive Schools' and 'Examinations in a Foreign Language', VG PKM 65292  £5.4 

Logophile :  Logophile, The Cambridge Journal of Words and Language, Volume 2, No 5. Logophile 1979.  39p large stapled journal, well preserved, pages clean and unmarked, includes work on 'Language and Liberation' and 'Modular Prose : S I M P Unveiled', VG PKM 65280  £9 

Honey, John :  Acrolet and Hyperlect : The Redefinition of English RP. (English Studies. A Journal of English Language and Literature, Offprint from Volue 66, No 3, June 1985). Offprint 1985.  pp 242 - 257 offprint, stapled with laminated paper cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65267  £5 

Müller, Walter :  Französische Idiomatik nach Sinngruppen. Heidelberg: Winter 1961.  xiv 320p cloth, index, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 65237  £12 

Thapar, Romesh :  The Problem. (Seminar, May 1986, No 321, Indian English. A Symposium on the Tribulations of Language in the Making). New Delhi: Seminar 1986.  48p large, stapled paperback with card cover, well preserved, pages clean, includes work by Peggy Mohan and Sharada Prasad, VG PKM 65220  £10.8 

The Economist :  Pocket Style Book. The Economist Books 1987.  96p red hardback with silver lettering on spine, yellow pictorial jacket, unmarked, pages clean and unmarked with cartoon illustrations throughout, VG PKM 65157  £12.6 

Rumboll, F C H :  Comprehensive English Practice for Standards 9 and 10. Cape Town: Maskew Miller 1960s?.  180p hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, faint stamp on front cover, VG+ PKM 64937  £8 

Hugo's Language Institute :  Hugo's How To Avoid Incorrect English. London: Hugo's Language Institute 1940s?.  144p small paperback with card cover, spine a little yellowed, edges dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 64919  £10.8 

Dolan, Stan ; Roder, Paul :  The Language of Maths. Cambridge University Press 1993. (Modular Mathematics) 96p paperback with pictorial cover, edges very slightly yellowed, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, solutions, excellent condition PKM 64818  £9 

Buxtorf, Johannis :  Epitome Grammaticae Hebraeae, Breviter and Methodice ad Publicum Scholarum usum Proposita. Adjecta Succincta Instructio de Mutatione Punctorum Vocalium, et Textuum Hebraicorum Latina Interpretatio. Lugduni Batavorum: Luchtmans 1761.  176p small full calf a little marked at rear but tight and in one piece, spine worn with raised bands, endpapers a little stained, corners bumped, edges dusty but pages clean, pages read backwards, nice & solid copy for age, VG PKM 64715  £52.2 

Stuart, D D :  Feeling and Judging in English. Oxford University Press 1969.  151p paperback with card cover, cover, spine and edges yellowing, pages clean and unmarked PKM 64242  £13.5 

Doff, Adrian ; Jones, Christopher :  Feelings. A Course in Conversational English for Upper - Intermediate and More Advanced Students. Cambridge University Press 1987.  viii 112p large paperback, pictorial cover, spine and edges yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, illustrated throughout PKM 64115  £12 

Bach, Emmon :  Syntactic Theory. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1974.  ix 298p black and gold hardback, pages clean and unmarked, hardly used, VG PKM 63833  £12 

O'Donnell, John ; Hammond, Kevin [Eds]:  Functional Programming, Glasgow 1993. New York: Springer 1994. (Workshops in Computing) 286p unused paperback with silver cover, bibliography, index, diagrams throughout, excellent condition PKM 63831  £12 

Akmajian, Adrian ; Heny, Frank :  An Introduction to the Principles of Transformational Syntax. MIT 1975.  418p blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, jacket is undamaged though spine a little sunned, copy of typescript, pages are clean, excellent condition PKM 63830  £28 

Fenning, D :  The Universal Spelling Book or a New Easy Guide to the English Language. Sixth Edition with Additions. London: Rivingtons 1808.  153p full leather, spine missing but covers solid, binding yielding but pages clean, illustrations and diagrams throughout PKM 63699  £46 

Royal Entomological Society :  The Generic Names of British Insects. Part 5: The Generic Names of the British Hymenoptera Aculeata with a Check List of British Species. London: Royal Entomological Society 1937.  pp 81- 149, large booklet, edges of cover slightly yellowing, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63591  £10.8 

Briscoe, E J :  Modelling Human Speech Comprehension. A computational Approach. Chichester: Horwood 1987. (Ellis Horwood Series in Cognitive Science) 272p hardback, index, bibliography, appendices, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 63443  £23.4 

Gregory, Steve :  Parallel Logic Progamming in PARLOG. The Language and its Implementation. Reading: Addison Wesley 1987.  x 217p hardback, index and bibliography, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 63442  £18 

Shuy, Roger ; Bailey, Charles-James [Eds]:  Towards Tomorrow's Linguistics. Washington: Georgetown University Press 1974.  ix 351p paperback, collection of articles, name stamp on front page otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 63438  £10.8 

Fasold, Ralph ; Shuy, Roger [Eds]:  Studies in Language Variation. Semantics, syntax, phonology, pragmatics, social situations, ethnographic approaches. Washington: Georgetown University Press 1977.  v 311p purple paperback, collection of articles, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 63436  £12.6 

Dahl, Östen [Ed]:  Logic, Pragmatics and Grammar. Göteborg: Akademiförlaget 1977.  295p paperback, clean unmarked pages, bibliography, VG+ PKM 63431  £21.6 

Stockwell, Robert ; Schachter, Paul [Eds]:  The Major Syntactic Structures of English. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1973.  vii 847p paperback, index and bibliography, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 63430  £10.8 

Fuchs, C ; Le Goffic, P :  Initiations aux problèmes de linguistiques contemporaines. Paris: Hachette 1977. (Langue Linguistique Communication) 128p paperback, stamped as a specimen, index and bibliography, VG PKM 63425  £15 

Frederking, Robert :  Integrated Natural Language Dialogue: A Computational Model. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1988.  xvii 178p hardback, index and bibliography, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 63420  £16.2 

Sgall, Petr :  Contributions to Functional Syntax, Semantics, and Language Comprehension. Prague: Academie Tchecoslovaque des Sciences 1984.  379p paperback, collection of articles, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 63418  £37.8 

Dinsmore, John :  The Inheritance of Presuppostion. Amsterdam: Benjamins 1981. (Pragmatics and Beyond) vi 96p paperback, bibliography and index, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 63414  £10.8 

Fretheim, Thorstein ; Hellan, Lars [Eds]:  Papers from the Trondheim Syntax Symposium, 1977. Trondheim: University 1977.  254p printed from typescript, privately printed?, collection of articles from symposium, VG PKM 63413  £9 

Monteith, Moira [Ed]:  Computers and Language. Oxford: Intellect 1993.  v 159p paperback, illustrated, index, clean unmarked pages, VG+ ex lib PKM 63386  £13.5 

Morris, Richard [Ed]:  Specimens of Early English with Introductions, Notes and Glossarial Index. Part 1: From 'Old English Homilies' to 'King Horn'. Second edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1898.  xcix 554p red cloth, spine slightly worn, glossary and index, extensive notes in ink on pages 146-286, ex lib with stamps and shelfmarks on spine PKM 63333  £6.3 

Jenkins, R A :  Research Report on Conjunctive Nominalizations in English. Published 1962. (Office of Aerospace Research) 70p paperback booklet, hardly used, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63290  £8 

Doff, Adrian ; Jones, Christopher :  Language in Use, Intermediate. Self-Study Workbook A with Answer Key. Cambridge University Press 1994.  136p large pb A4 format, minor damage to front cover, illustrations, clean pages, answer key, almost as new, VG+ PKM 63036  £5.4 

Schmidt, Sauberzweig ; Sauberzweig, Schmidt :  Schulgrammatik der hebräischen Sprache. Berlin: Buchhandlung der Berliner Evangelischen Missionsgesellschaft 1903.  220p plum cloth, sl battered copy, gilt lettering on cover, index, sl weak inner hinges, covers sl rubbed, annotations in blue and red coloured pencil on many pages, good and useful copy PKM 62592  £12.6 

Wells, D G :  Models, Thought, Language, Structure. Bristol 1973.  117p stapled paper covers, includes books 1 and 2, 'book 1 was completed in 1970 as an extended version of the argument of a paper, Notes for a Model of Thought, Language and Problem Solving', hardly used, VG+ PKM 62342  £20 

Chapman, John ; Czerniewska, Pam [Eds]:  Reading: From Process to Practice. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978.  vii 457p pb, index, bibliography, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 62304  £16.2 

Thomson, M E ; Watkins, E J :  Dyslexia: A Teaching Handbook. London: Whurr 1990.  ix 235p plain black cloth, index, bibliography, appendix, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 62282  £16.2 

Tarski, Alfred :  Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences. Oxford 1970.  xviii 252p paperback, index and bibliography, owner's name stamp on front page, otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 62222  £7.2 

Wilks, Yorick [Ed]:  Theoretical Issues in Natural Language Processing. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1989.  xix 243p green hardback, bibliography and indices, collection of papers, PKM 62216  £27 

Rogers, Andy ; Wall, Bob :  Proceedings of the Texas Conference on Performatives Presuppositions and Implications. Arlington: Center for Applied Linguistics 1977.  xix 170p paperback, bibliography, owner's name stamp on front page, otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG Contains two papers by R Lakoff and one by Searle, among others PKM 62215  £14.4 

Wilson, Deirdre :  Presuppositions and Non-Truth-Conditional Semantics. London: Academic Press 1975.  xiii 161p hardback with dustjacket, index and bibliography, other than owner's name stamp on front page, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 62214  £22.5 

Heyvaert, F J ; Steurs, F [Eds]:  Worlds Behind Words: Essays in Honour of Prof. Dr. F G Droste on the Occasion of his Sixtieth Birthday. Leuven University Press 1989.  397p paperback, collection of papers on linguistics, clean unmarked pages, as new, VG+ PKM 62212  £13.5 

Laver, John :  The Gift of Speech: Papers in the Analysis of Speech and Voice. Edinburgh 1991.  xviii 400p hardback with dustjacket, name and topic indices, "In these collected papers [the author] explores two themes fundamental to his work - how the brain plans, controls, monitors and edits its programs for speech, and how the quality of a speaker' PKM 62209  £40.5 

Samuels, Marilyn Schauer :  The Technical Writing Process. Oxford University Press 1989.  xvi 311p paperback, index, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62207  £10.8 

Walker, Adrian [Ed]:  A Logical Approach to Expert Systems and Natural Language Processing: Knowledge Systems and Prolog. Reading: Addison Wesley 1987.  xii 475p hardback with dustjacket, subject and author indices, bibliography, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62206  £14.4 

Welin, Carl Wilhelm :  Studies in Computational Text Comprehension. Stockholm: Institute for Linguistics 1979. (Milus Monograph) 193p paperback, bibliography, published thesis, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62205  £10.8 

van der Linden, Erik-Jan :  A Categorial, Computational Theory of Idioms. OTS 1993.  xii 232p, large paperback, subject and author indices, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62196  £14.4 

Lasting, Ingeborg ; Singer, Heidi :  German All The Way. Basic to Intermediate. New York: Crown 1994. (Living Language) xviii 428p paperback, instructions for conversation, grammar, culture, reading writing, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62195  £12.6 

Whitelock, P ; Wood, M M [Eds]:  Linguistic Theory and Computer Applications. London: Academic Press 1987.  x 329p paperback, bibliography and index, collection of papers, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62194  £12.6 

Herriot, Peter :  An Introduction to the Psychology of Language. London: Methuen 1970. (Methuen's Manuals of Psychology) 197p paperback, bibliography, author and subject indices, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62105  £7.2 

Speier, Matthew :  How to Observe Face-to-Face Communication: A Sociological Introduction. Goodyear 1973.  xvii 203p paperback, author, concept and subject indices, owners name stamp on front page, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 62104  £18 

Dahl, V ; Saint-Dizier, P [Eds]:  Natural Language Understanding and Logic Programming. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1986.  xi 243p hardback, index, Proceedings of the First International Workshop on Natural Language Understanding and Logic Programming, Rennes, France, 18-20 September 1984, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62103  £18 

McHugh, Peter :  Defining the Situation. Third Printing. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1968.  143p paperback, index, owner's name stamp on front page, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62100  £18 

Ziferstein, D G :  Sequential Analysis of Two Types of Conversational Disruption. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1973.  xii 114p paperback, published on demand, facsimile from microfilm, published dissertation, owners comments on index card at back, owners name stamp on front page, clean unmarked pages PKM 62099  £24 

Harms, Robert :  Introduction to Phonological Theory. New York: Prentice-Hall 1968.  xi 142p paperback, subject and language indices, bibliography, owner's stamp on front page, clean unmarked pages, VG ex lib PKM 62096  £7.2 

French, Peter ; Uehling, Theodore :  Contemporary Perspectives in the Philosophy of Language. Minnesota University Press 1979.  viii 417p paperback, collection of articles, a reviewed and enlarged version of the 1977 edition, PKM 62093  £14 

Hellan, Lars :  Toward an Integrated Theory of Noun Phrases. The Development of a Grammatical Model Adequate for the Description of the Syntax and Semantics of Noun Phrases in English and Norwegian. Trondheim: University 1980. (Unpublished Doctoral Thesis) xiii 630p paperback bound, bibliography, inscription on front page, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62022  £27 

Sharples, Mike ; Hogg, David :  Computers and Thought. An Introduction to Cognitive Science and Artificial Intelligence. School of Cognitive Sciences.  xx 376p spiral bound advance copy (?), appendices, glossary, bibliography, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62014  £10.8 

Jones, Frank :  A First English Course. London: Blackie 1890.  viii 302p blue boards, first page slightly torn as front endpaper has been removed, otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 61784  £16.2 

(No Author) :  Calwer Bibelkonkordanz oder vollständiges biblisches Wortregister. 3rd Edition. Stuttgart: Calwer 1922.  1456p black half calf binding in excellent condition, a very good, nice copy, no faults PKM 61691  £21.6 

Schablin, Charlotte :  Kurze deutsche Grammatik. Frankfurt: Hirschgraben 1978.  104p large paper cover, 6th edition, VG, red underlining on 2 or 3 pages PKM 61688  £7.2 

Lee, Victor :  Language Development. A Reader. London: Croom Helm 1979.  420p black cloth, a clean ex lib copy PKM 61679  £10.8 

Warnock, G J :  Morality and Language. Oxford: Blackwell 1983.  hardback, dustjacket, VG ex lib, hardly used PKM 61502  £10.8 

Cazden, Courtney ; John, Vera [Eds]:  Fuctions of Language in the Classroom. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1972. (Anthropology and Education Series) lx 394p paperback, bibliographies, various contributors, on Varieties of Language and Verbal Repertoire, Communicative Strategies, etc, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 61482  £10.8 

Brandis, W :  Social Class, Language and Communication. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970.  153p cloth, ex lib, a clean and nice copy PKM 61473  £9 

Goddard, Nora :  Literacy: Language-Experience Approaches. London: Macmillan 1974.  142p paperback, VG ex lib copy PKM 61472  £10.8 

Thornton, Geoffrey :  Language, Experience and School. London: Arnold 1974.  81p ex lib, paperback, VG PKM 61466  £4.5 

Burlak, J :  Russian-English Mathematical Vocabulary. With a Short Grammatical Sketch by K Brooke. London: Oliver & Boyd 1963. (University Mathematical Texts) viii 311p blue cloth, sm format, VG ex lib, nice clean copy PKM 61449  £16 

Savory, Theodore :  Naming the Living World: An Introduction to the Principles of Biological Nomenclature. London: English Universities Press 1962.  128p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 61359  £7.2 

Jeffrey, Charles :  Biological Nomenclature. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1977.  viii 72p cloth, dustjacket, VG ex lib PKM 61349  £12.6 

Pierron, Marie-Louise :  Rire et Apprendre. Edition Saturne-Vienne 1940.  143p cloth, gilt illustration on front cover, sl battered copy, weak inner hinges, spine sl torn, illustrations, 1st edition, VG PKM 61240  £9 

Dixon, Peter :  Rhetoric. London: Methuen 1971. (Critical Idiom) 88p pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 61223  £6 

Rozental, D E :  Modern Russian Usage. Edited by C V James. Oxford: Pergamon 1963. (Pergamon Oxford Russian Series 1, Teaching Aids 3) x 131 pb, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 61174  £10.8 

James, C V [Ed]:  Russian Punctuation. Oxford: Pergamon 1962. (Pergamon Oxford Russian Series 1, Teaching Aids 1) viii 54p pb, index, lib barcode and shelf label on cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 61171  £9 

Bell, C C :  Some Exercises in the Sounds of Speech. Cambridge University Press 1933.  viii 94p sm cloth, index, appendix, VG ex lib copy PKM 61145  £12.6 

Holdcroft, David [Ed]:  Papers on Logic and Language. Warwick University Press 1977.  177p stapled booklet, bibliography, contributors include Martin Bell, Christopher Hookway, etc, VG PKM 61101  £12.6 

Jørgensen, Peter :  German Grammar 2: Number and Case. Translated by G Kolisko. London: Heinemann 1963.  vii 186p cloth dj, index, includes chapters 8: Number and Case, etc, VG PKM 61037  £10.8 

Jørgensen, Peter :  German Grammar 3. Translated by G Kolisko. London: Heinemann 1966.  x 214p cloth dj, index, includes chapters 9 - 12: Use of Verbal Forms, Word Order, etc, VG PKM 61036  £10.8 

[Austin, J L]; Furberg, Mats :  Saying and Meaning: A Main Theme in J L Austin's Philosophy. Oxford: Blackwell 1971.  xvi 299p green cloth with dustjacket, bibliography, index, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 61032  £21.6 

Wootton, Anthony :  Dilemma of Discourse: Controversies about the Sociological Interpretation of Language. London: Allen & Unwin 1975. (Controversies in Sociology) 125p paperback, notes, bibliography and index, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 61031  £9 

McDonald, David ; Bolc, Leonard [Eds]:  Natural Language Generation Systems. New York: Springer 1988.  xi 388p hardback, 84 illustrations, index, topics include Discourse Theory, Mechanical Translation, Deliberate Writing, and Revision, clean unmarked pages, never read, VG+ PKM 61027  £37.8 

Sharkey, Noel [Ed]:  Connectionist Natural Language Processing. Readings from Connection Science. Oxford: Intellect 1992.  ix 375p paperback, collection of seventeen articles from Connection Science, index, clean unmarked pages, little used copy, VG+ PKM 61023  £18 

Levelt, Willem [Ed]:  Advanced Psycholinguistics. A Bressanone Retrospective for Giovanni B Flores d'Arcais. Berlin: Max Planck Institute 1996.  ix 162p paperback, articles about psycholinguistics in perspective, psychological reality, acquisition of language, producing and understanding language, reasoning, cognitive impairment, clean, unread, VG+ PKM 61021  £18 

Haack, Susan :  Deviant Logic. Some Philosophical Issues. Cambridge University Press 1974.  ix 191p hardback, index and bibliography, clean unmarked pages apart from owner stamp on front page, VG+ PKM 61019  £27 

Kinsella, Valerie [Ed]:  Surveys 2. Eight state-of-the-art articles on key areas in language teaching. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Language Teaching Surveys) 156p paperback, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 61016  £13.5 

Kilby, Dave [Ed]:  Syntax and the Lexicon. Colchester: Essex University 1982. (Occasional Papers) 99p paperback, three articles, (one in French by Jacques Durand), other contributors include Michael Jones and Dave Kilby, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 61015  £12.6 

Rescher, Nicholas :  The Logic of Commands. London: Routledge 1966. (Monographs in Modern Logic) xii 147p paperback, bibliography and index, slight fold on back cover, original price sticker on front, small chip to spine, otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 61004  £14 

Nidditch, P H :  The Development of Mathematical Logic. London: Routledge 1966. (Monographs in Modern Logic) viii 88p paperback, third impression, index and small bibliography, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 61003  £7.2 

Purtill, Richard :  Logical Thinking. New York: Harper & Row 1972.  xiii 157p paperback, bibliography and index,spine slightly chipped at top but clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 61002  £5 

Fasold, Ralph ; Shuy, Roger [Eds]:  Analyzing Variation in Language. "Papers from the Second Colloquium on New Ways of Analyzing Variation.". Washington: Georgetown University Press 1975.  vii 327p paperback, bibliography, spine slightly faded, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 60999  £6.3 

Leinster-Mackay, Donald [Ed]:  Language Awareness in Children. (= Education Research and Perspectives Vol 7, No 1.). Claremont: Western Australia University Press 1980.  113p pb, contributions by Robert Grieve; William E Turner; Judith Bowey and others, VG+ PKM 60950  £10.8 

Boyanus, S C :  Conversational Narratives Illustrating Spoken Russian Part 2 and 3, English version by Monica Partridge. London: Boyanus School of Russian 1947.  85p 109p pb VG PKM 60862  £12.6 

Monteith, Moira [Ed]:  Computers and Language. Oxford: Intellect 1993.  159p large format pb, illustrated, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 60833  £10 

Garner, Bryan :  Elements of Legal Style. Oxford University Press 1991.  brown cloth, ex lib, hardly used, a nice and clean copy PKM 60725  £12.6 

Chilver, Peter :  Learning and Language in the Classroom. Discursive Talking and Writing Across the Curriculum. New York: Pergamon 1984.  153p hardback, clean and unused ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 60719  £14.4 

Dalton, Peggy :  Disorders of Fluency and their Effects on Communication. London: Arnold 1977.  x 160p hardback, VG PKM 60683  £10.8 

McShane, John :  Learning to Talk. Cambridge University Press 1980.  162p hardback, VG ex lib PKM 60663  £9 

Masui, Michio :  The Structure of Chaucer's Rime Words. An Exploration into the Poetic Language of Chaucer. Tokyo: Kenkyusha 1964.  xxii 371p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ ex lib with author inscription PKM 60605  £30.6 

Grattan, J H G :  Our Living Language. A Guide to English Grammar. London: Nelson 1949.  323p green cloth, small format, nice ex lib copy PKM 60594  £5 

Winny, James [Ed]:  Elizabethan Prose Translation. Cambridge University Press 1960.  150p cloth, excellent ex lib copy PKM 60589  £7.2 

Wyld, Henry Cecil :  Studies in English Rhymes from Surrey to Pope. London: Murray 1923.  orig blue cloth, clean ex lib copy, VG PKM 60536  £12.6 

Stevenson, Robert Louis :  Thomas Thomas Makes a Dictionary. Oxford: Bibliographical Society 1958.  offprint, 12p, VG+ PKM 60509  £3.6 

Edwards, A D ; Furlong, V J :  The Language of Teaching. Meaning in Classroom Interaction. London: Heinemann 1978. (Heinemann Educational) vi 168p large pb rebound as hardback, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 60400  £9 

Tillotson, Geoffrey :  Augustan Poetic Diction. London: Athlone 1964.  144p pb, index, notes, clean copy, VG PKM 60344  £10.8 

Grammont, Maurice :  Traité de Phonétique. Avec 179 figures dans le texte. Third Edition. Paris: Delagrave 1946.  475p large paperback, cover with adhesive transparent film, VG ex lib copy PKM 60297  £14.4 

Weisse, John :  Origin Progress and Destiny of the English Language and Literature. New York: Bouton 1879.  701p 34p publisher's catalogue (Dec. 1878), orig boards with black decoration, front inner hinge very lightly stressed, but a little used copy, exterior dusty, text clean PKM 60160  £34.2 

Gordon, Cyrus :  Forgotten Scripts. The Story of Their Decipherment. London: Penguin 1971.  190p paperback, VG PKM 60140  £2 

Hajic, Jan :  Nalcom: A Multilevel NL- Interface. (=Explizite Beschreibung der Sprache und Automatische Textbearbeitung 15) Prague: Matematicko-fyzikalni Fakulta UK 1988.  146p pb, appendices, hardly used, VG PKM 60096  £7.2 

Oliva, Karel :  A Parser for Czech Implemented in Systems Q. (=Explizite Beschreibung der Sprache und Automatische Textbearbeitung 16) Prague: Matematicko-fyzikalni Fakulta UK 1989.  127p plus approx 25p appendices pb, hardly used, VG PKM 60095  £7.2 

Kachru, Braj ; Lees, Robert [Eds]:  Issues in Linguistics: Papers in Honor of Henry and Renée Kahane. Illinois University Press 1973.  x 933p large heavy cloth dj, frontisp, bibliography, various contributors, VG+ PKM 60092  £22.5 

Rescher, Nicholas :  Induction: An Essay on the Justification of Inductive Reasoning. Pittsburgh University Press 1980.  xii 225p cloth dj, index, VG PKM 60091  £22 

Wagener, Carl ; Brambach, Wilhelm :  Kurz gefasste Lateinische Orthographie für Schulen; Hülfsbüchlein für Lateinische Rechtschreibung. Leipzig: Teubner 1872.  2 titles bound into one cloth 41p 66p 4p, original title pages bound in back, VG ex lib copy PKM 60007  £14 

Neruda, Pablo et al:  Tre dikter, tolkade av Artur Lundkvist och M J Casanovas, etc. (BLM: Bonniers Litterära Magasin, 17. Årg 17, April 1948, No 4) Stockholm: Bonniers 1948.  pp 243 - 320 large card covers, notes, 1 illustration, VG PKM 59981  £10.8 

Miller, George :  Language and Speech. San Francisco: Freeman 1981.  viii 150p pb, index, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 59950  £10 

Hankes, Elmer :  A Universal Second Language. Preliminary Edition for Research Purposes only. Minneapolis: Hankes 1992.  170p pb, tables, index, includes audio tape, alphabetical sheets, VG PKM 59949  £16.2 

Jaspan, M A :  Folk Literature of South Sumatra. Redjang Ka-Ga-Nga Texts. Canberra: Australian National University 1964.  92p large format pb, collection of texts in a pre-Islamic syllabic script of South Indian derivation, written in the Malay language, includes parallel texts, in Ka-Ga-Nga and romanized Malay, followed by English translations, illustrated, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 59801  £13.5 

King, Margaret [Ed]:  Parsing Natural Language. London: Academic Press 1983.  308p hb, contributions by Eugene Charniak, Anne De Roeck, Roderick Johnson, Margaret King, Steve Pulman, Graeme Ritchie, Michael Rosner, Geoffrey Sampson, Giovanni Varile, Yorick Wilks, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 59763  £12.6 

Krulee, Gilbert :  Computer Processing of Natural Language. (First Edition). New York: Prentice-Hall 1991.  456p large pb, as new PKM 59758  £25.2 

Mellish, C S :  Computer Interpretation of Natural Language Descriptions. Chichester: Horwood 1985. (Ellis Horwood Series in Artificial Intelligence) 182p laminated board, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 59753  £12.6 

Yonge, Charlotte :  Life of John Coleridge Patteson, Missionary Bishop of the Melanesian Islands. London: Macmillan 1874.  2 Vols, bright blue cloth, ex college library, slightly worn, portrait frontisp for each vol, 1st edition. PKM 59543  £43.2 

Jarnik, J U :  Neuer vollständiger Index zu Diez' Etymologischem Wörterbuche der Romanischen Sprachen. Heilbronn: Henninger 1889.  x 378p ex lib in plain cloth, an excellent copy, orig title bound in back PKM 59455  £16.2 

(No Author) :  Studies in the Linguistic Sciences. Vol 8 (no 1), Vol 9 (no 1 + 2), Vol 10 (no 1), Vol 11 (no 1), Vol 12 (no 1), Vol 13 (no 1), Vol 14 (no 1), Vol 15 (no 1), Vol 17 (no 2). Illinois University Press 1978 - 1989.  10 singe issues, very good PKM 59413  £18 

(No Author) :  Texas Linguistic Forum. Nos 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 13. Austin: University of Texas 1975.  6 issues of this journal, Very good condition PKM 59410  £18 

Cubbin, G P :  Dialect and Scribal Usage in Medieval Lancashire: A New Approach to Local Documents. London: Philological Society 1981.  118p stapled offprint, signed by author, VG PKM 59334  £7.2 

Mincoff, Marco :  The Study of Style. Sofia: Naouka i Izkoustvo 1966.  248p blue paper wraps w/ white lettering, inscribed by author, VG PKM 59286  £12 

Zabeeh, Farhang ; Klemke, E D [Eds]:  Readings in Semantics. Illinois University Press 1974.  iii 853p large red pb, covers sl creased, various contributors, VG PKM 59171  £18 

Partridge, Eric :  Shakespeare's Bawdy: A Literary and Psychological Essay and a Comprehensive Glossary. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968.  vii 223p purple pb, glossary, VG, spine sl worn PKM 59135  £7.2 

Doff, Adrian ; Jones, Christopher :  Language in Use, Intermediate. Self-Study Workbook B with Answer Key. Cambridge University Press 1994.  136p large pb A4 format, minor damage to front cover, illustrations, clean pages, answer key, almost as new, VG+ PKM 59127  £5.4 

Doff, Adrian ; Jones, Christopher :  Language in Use, Intermediate. Self-Study Workbook. Cambridge University Press 1996.  120p large pb A4 format, illustrations, clean pages, almost as new, VG+ PKM 59126  £7.2 

Baron, Irène ; Herslund, Michael [Eds]:  Lingvistike Essays til minde om Finn Sørensen. Copenhagen: Samfundslitteratur 2002. (Copenhagen Studies in Language) 164p pb, illustrations, as new PKM 58955  £7.2 

Vermeulen, Kees ; Copestake, Ann [Eds]:  Algebras, Diagrams and Decisions in Language, Logic and Computation. Stanford: CSLI 2001. (CSLI Lecture Notes) viii 175p pb, index, bibliography, as new PKM 58923  £10.8 

Janse, Mark ; Tol, Sijmen [Eds]:  Linguistic Bibliography for the Year 1992, and Supplement for Previous Years./ Bibliographie Linguistique de l'Année 1992. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1994.  lxxxviii 1314p large heavy blue cloth, index, imprint prize 429£, a few pages sl creased, almost as new (new price over 400 pounds) PKM 58911  £77.4 

Andrews, Avery ; Manning, Christopher :  Complex Predicates and Information Spreading in LFG. Stanford: CSLI 1999. (Stanford Monographs in Linguistics) ix 153p pb, bibliography, as new PKM 58904  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Llames: Línguas Indígenas Americanas, Vol 2. Campinas: Unicamp 2002.  142p pb, various contributors, as new, ISSN16780531 PKM 58894  £10 

Maho, Jouni ; Sands, Bonny :  The Languages of Tanzania: A Bibliography. Göteburg: Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis 2002. (Orientalia et Africana Gothoburgensia) 428p pb, maps, index, sections on Asian, Bantu, Cushitic, Khoesan, Nilotic, and other languages, as new, VG+ PKM 58891  £40 

Lopez Garcia, Angel :  Fundamentos genéticos del lenguaje. Madrid: Cátedra 2002.  251p pb, as new PKM 58890  £8 

Brown, James ; Hudson, Thom et al:  An Investigation of Second Language Task-Based Performance Assessments. Manoa: Hawai'i University Press 2002. (Technical Report) viii 218p pb, appendices, tables, as new PKM 58787  £13.5 

Wada, Naoaki :  Interpreting English Tenses: A Compositional Approach. Tokyo: Kaitakusha 2001.  xvi 378p large pb, index, bibliography, as new PKM 58761  £12.6 

Stevenson, Patrick :  Language and German Disunity: A Sociolinguistic History of East and West Germany, 1945 - 2000. Oxford University Press 2002.  xi 275p cloth dj, bibliography, index, as new PKM 58737  £24 

Slone, Thomas :  Prokem: An Analysis of a Jakartan Slang. Oakland: Masalai 2003.  95p pb, as new PKM 58729  £8 

Sherzer, Joel :  Speech Play and Verbal Art. Austin: University of Texas Press 2002.  ix 186p pb, index, bibliography, as new PKM 58720  £9 

Nooteboom, Sieb ; Weerman, Fred [Eds]:  Storage and Computation in the Language Faculty. Dordrecht: Kluwer 2002. (Studies in Theoretical Psycholinguistics) xiii 342p hb, index, bibliography, as new PKM 58667  £36 

Leaver, Betty Lou ; Shekhtman, Boris [Eds]:  Developing Professional-Level Language Proficiency. Cambridge University Press 2002.  xiv 308p pb, tables, index, bibliography, as new PKM 58605  £12 

Laca, Brenda [Ed]:  Temps et Aspect: De la Morphologie à l' Interprétation. Textes réunis et présentés par B Laca. Saint Denis: Presses Universitaires de Vincennes 2002. (Sciences du Langage) 226p pb, bibliography, various contributors, as new PKM 58600  £10.8 

Janse, Mark ; Tol, Sijmen [Eds]:  Linguistic Bibliography for the Year 1998 and Supplement for Previous Years. / Bibliographie Linguistique de l'Année 1998 et Complément des Années Précédentes. Dordrecht: Kluwer 2002. (Permanent International Committee of Linguists) c 1466p large heavy blue cloth, index, as new, new price is more than 250 pounds! PKM 58566  £46 

Halliday, M A K :  On Grammar. (Collected Works of M. A. K. Halliday 1) London: Continuum International 2002. (The Collected Works of M A K Halliday) x 442p large cloth dj, bibliography, index, as new PKM 58534  £24 

Dickey, Michael Walsh :  The Processing of Tense: Psycholinguistic Studies on the Interpretation of Tense and Temporal Relations. Dordrecht: Kluwer 2001. (Studies in Theoretical Psycholinguistics) xiii 310p hb, index, appendices, bibliography, as new PKM 58479  £40.5 

Cragg, Kenneth :  Faiths in their Pronouns: Websites of Identity. Brighton: Sussex Academic Press 2002.  245p cloth dj, index, notes, as new PKM 58463  £10 

Alatis, James ; Hamilton, Heidi [Eds]:  Linguistics, Language, and the Professions: Education, Journalism, Law, Medicine, and Technology. (Georgetown University Round Table on Languages and Linguistics 2000). Washington: Georgetown University Press 2002.  vi 279p large pb, appendix, as new PKM 58385  £10.8 

Singh, Sadanand :  Singular's Illustrated Dictionary of Speech-Language Pathology. Singular Publishing 1999.  hardback large format, unopened, as new PKM 58364  £20.25 

Galan, F W :  Historic Structures - The Prague School Project, 1928 -1946. London: Croom Helm 1985.  xvi 250p cloth, jacket, VG PKM 58353  £12.6 

Eco, Umberto [Ed]:  Meaning and Mental Representations, = Versus (VS) No 44/45. Milano: Bompiani 1986.  251p pb single periodical issue, articles by Umberto Eco, Jon Barwise, Philip Johnson-Laird, George Lakoff et al, VG+ PKM 58247  £10 

Renton, William :  The Logic of Style. Being an Introduction to Critical Science. London: Longman, Green 1874.  151p blue cloth, cracked hinges, editing marks and very small, ink notes on back endpaper, owner's inscription: "S. Renton", corners sl frayed, almost no foxing PKM 58213  £18 

Jagger, J Hubert :  English in the Future. London: Nelson 1945. (Discussion Books) vii 198p sm blue cloth, dj, index VG PKM 58132  £9 

Sinclair, J :  A Course in Spoken English: Grammar. Oxford University Press 1972.  266p laminated board, hardback, VG PKM 58103  £14 

[Webster, John]; Baldini, Gabriele :  John Webster e il linguaggio della tragedia. Roma: Ateneo 1953. (Nuovi Saggi) 300p large pb, frontisp, index, photogr plate, first edition, mostly uncut, VG PKM 57838  £16 

Pitman, Isaac :  A Compend of Phonography, or Phonetic Shorthand; containing the Alphabet, Grammalogues, and Principal Rules fro Writing. London: Pitman 1868.  6p folded card with tables, very well preserved, VG PKM 57836  £5.4 

Crozier, John :  My Inner Life. Being a Chapter in Personal Evolution and Autobiography. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1898.  xix 562p heavy cloth, index, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy PKM 57797  £36 

Zuber, Ryszard :  Semantikos. Homo Homini Lupus. Paris 1976.  Issues 1 2 and 3 (1976) approx 80p each, cover page shows a handshake with significant modification, cover seems to be a serious pun, contains papers by Anscombre, Dahl, Attal, Gazdar, Huntley etc PKM 57406  £18 

Minto, William :  A Manual of English Prose Biographical and Critical: Designed Mainly to Show Characteristics of Style. First Edition. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1872.  630p terracotta cloth, inner hinges a bit stressed, binding firm, clean copy, VG PKM 57371  £12.6 

Harris, D J [Ed]:  Elizabethan Prose. An Anthology. London: Longman 1968.  paperback, a bit dusty, and a bit worn PKM 57334  £9 

Honey, John :  The Language Trap. National Council for Educational Standards 1983.  38p card cover, stapled, VG: with additional material laid in PKM 57243  £12 

Premoli, Palmiro :  Vocabolario Nomenclatore illustrato (spiega e suggerisce parole, sinonimi, frasi). Milano: Treves 1909.  2 Vols Orig cloth, spines held in place by tape, ex library set, clean set, binding firm, spines worn, first edition PKM 57239  £40 

Ekwall, Eilert [Ed]:  The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Place-Names. 4th ed. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1974.  lii 546p blue buckram, gilt title & highlights to spine, intro by ed., bibliogr, a nice and fresh copy PKM 57210  £22.5 

West, Robert [Ed]:  Russian Translations on Speech and Hearing. Washington: ASHA 1968. (ASHA Report 3) 17x26cm. ii, 432p. tables. figs. Softcovers, minor signs of use, In all, very good. 36 studies on 3 themes: Sciences basic to communicology; Deafness and auditory impairment; Aphasia and kindred disorders. PKM 57125  £18 

Sharp, Derrick :  English at School: The Wood and the Trees: A Manual for Teachers of English as a Mother Tongue. Oxford: Pergamon 1978?. (Language Teaching Methodology Series) 129p hb, bibliography, index, sl pencil notes, VG+ PKM 56957  £18 

Ward, Jon :  Write Better English. Cambridge University Press 1982.  127p large pb, index, almost as new, VG PKM 56671  £13.5 

Eyers, Stephen ; Richmond, John [Eds]:  Becoming Our Own Experts: The Vauxhall Papers. Studies of Language and Learning made by the Talk Workshop Group at Vauxhall Manor School, 1974 - 79. Published 1982.  vi 441p large pb, various contributors, on Talking in Class - Some Language Activity in Four Subjects; Reading Development in a 5th-Year Girl; Writing, Dialect and Linguistic Awareness, etc, VG PKM 56670  £18 

James, W ; Grassi, G [Eds]:  Dictionary of the English and Italian Languages for General Use, with the Italian Pronunciation and the Accentuation of every Word in Both Languages, etc. First Part: Italian and English. Twelve Stereotype Edition. London: Sampson, Low, Marston & Co 1899.  viii 456p 356p brown cloth, spine slanted with use upper end of spine sl torn, inner hinges tape-supported, title cont: 'and the Terms of Science and Art, of Mechanics, Railways, Marine, etc. Compiled from the Best and Most Recent English and Italian Dict PKM 56657  £16 

Börjars, Kersti :  Feature Distribution in Swedish Noun Phrases. Oxford: Blackwell 1998. (Philological Society) xiii 290p large pb, index, bibliography, notes, hardly used, VG+ PKM 56629  £10.8 

Fodor, Janet :  Semantics: Theories of Meaning in Generative Grammar. London: Harvester 1977. (Language & Thought Series) xi 225p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, VG PKM 56622  £12.6 

Johnson-Laird, P N :  Human and Machine Thinking. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1993.  xix 189p hb, index, bibliography, almost as new, VG+ PKM 56604  £21.6 

Cohen, David ; Wirth, Jessica [Eds]:  Testing Linguistic Hypotheses. New York: Wiley 1975.  xii 227p cloth dj, index, bibliography, various contributors, on The English Inflectional Endings; Logical Considerations in the Testing of Linguistic Hypotheses, etc, VG PKM 56603  £18 

Chomsky, Noam :  Noam Chomsky. Bibliografia 1949 - 1981. A Cura di Salvatore Claudio Sgroi. Padova: CLESP 1983.  361p large pb, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 56599  £22 

Alexieva, Bistra et al:  English Studies: Articles on English and American Literature and the English Language. Sofia: Kliment of Ohrida University 1980.  317p pb, various contributors, VG PKM 56478  £10.8 

Lederer, Herbert ; Neuse, Werner :  Kleines Aufsatzbuch. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1961.  xi 87p lvi red cloth, index, vocabulary, faint pencil markings on a few pages, VG PKM 56439  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Neuestes und vollständigstes Taschen-Fremdwörterbuch, in welchem 17000 fremde Wörter enthalten sind, die in der Umgangssprache, Büchern, Zeitungen, ämtlichen und gerichtlichen Geschäftsstile vorkommen etc. Wien: Mausberger 1847.  iv 217p sm hb with cloth spine, marbled cover and corners rubbed, sl weak inner hinges, back board detaching, title continued: 'und hier mit ihrer Rechtschreibung und Aussprache verdeutscht erklärt werden', clean pages, VG PKM 56266  £18 

Borsley, Robert :  Syntactic Theory: A Unified Approach. No Imprint 1980.  approx 300p in ringbinder, no imprint later published by Arnold PKM 56253  £9 

van der Sandt, Rob :  Kontekst en Presuppositie. Nijmegen: Institute of Semantics 1982.  240p large paperback VG+ PKM 56252  £10.8 

Culler, Jonathan :  Structuralist Poetics. Structuralism, Linguistics and the Study of Literature. Cornell University Press 1978.  300p pb, index, a somewhat used copy with some pencil marks PKM 56204  £7.2 

Moortgat, Michael ; Hulst, H [Eds]:  The Scope of Lexical Rules. Dordrecht: Foris 1981.  ix 295p large pb, bibliography, index of names subject index, VG PKM 56078  £19.8 

Newmeyer, Frederick :  Linguistic Theory in America: The First Quarter-Century of Transformational Generative Grammar. Chicago: Academic Press 1980.  xiii 290p cloth, dj (sl worn), bibliography, indices, VG+ PKM 56077  £13.5 

McCauley, James :  Grammar and Meaning: Papers on Syntactic and Semantic topics. Chicago: Academic Press 1976.  x 388p cloth, dj, bibliography, index, dj sl/ worn otherwise VG PKM 56074  £36 

Longuet-Higgins, H C ; Lyons, John [Eds]:  The Psychological Mechanisms of Language. (A Joint Symposium by The Royal Society and The British Academy held on 11 and 12 March 1981) London: Royal Society 1981.  viii 209p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 56072  £21.6 

Bolc, Leonard [Ed]:  Representation and Processing of Natural Language. München: Hanser 1980. (Natural Communication with Computers) 376p pb, VG+ PKM 56068  £18 

Bolc, Leonard [Ed]:  Natural Language Question Answering Systems. München: Hanser 1980. (Natural Communication with Computers) 305p pb VG+ as new PKM 56067  £18 

(No Author) :  German Life and Letters, New Series Vol 43, No 4: Special Translation Number. Oxford: Blackwell 1990.  pp 292 - 386p pb, various contributors, on Peter Handke, Expressionist Drama, Goethes Faust, etc, hardly used, VG PKM 55667  £6 

Barnes, John [Ed]:  Indonesia. (=Westerly, A Quarterly Review, Special Issue, 2/ 1966) Claremont: Western Australia University Press 1966.  94p large square pb, various contributors, photogr plates, VG PKM 55649  £9 

Casson, Herbert :  Wirksame Werbung (Better Advertising). Erste Auflage. Berlin: Singer 1927.  124p illus cloth, first edition, VG PKM 55461  £10 

Brown, Gillian :  Performance and Competence in Second Language Acquisition. Cambridge University Press 1996.  224p, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 54791  £12.6 

Baumgärtner, Klaus et al:  Funk-Kolleg Sprache. Eine Einführung in die moderne Linguistik in 2 Bänden. Frankfurt: Fischer 1975.  2 vols, 469p; 346p pb, itables, glossary and bibliography, VG, nice set PKM 54785  £9 

Dilschneider, J J [Ed]:  Die deutsche Sprache in Proben aus allen Jahrhunderten von Ulphilas bis Göthe, nebst einem Wörterbuche, zum Gebrauche in den obern Klassen der Gymnasien. Köln: Schmitz 1826.  x 309p orig printed cloth with floral pattern, old paper label on spine, faint foxing, binding still firm, glossary, very well preserved copy, nice VG PKM 54431  £23.4 

Wehle, Peter :  Sprechen Sie Wienerisch? Von Adaxl bis Zwutschkerl. Erweiterte und bearbeitete Neuausgabe. Wien: Ueberreuter 1980.  298p cloth dj, VG PKM 54413  £23.4 

Frings, Theodor :  Grundlegung einer Geschichte der deutschen Sprache. Zweite erweiterte Auflage. Halle: Niemeyer 1950.  127p large hb with cloth spine, 61 maps, notes, neat marginal pencil markings on some pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 54356  £10 

Villatte, Césaire :  Parisismen: Alphabetisch geordnete Sammlung der eigenartigen Ausdrücke des Pariser Argot. Neubearbeitet von Rudolf Meyer-Riefsthal und Marcel Flandin. Neunte, verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Berlin: Langenscheidt 1912.  xvi 404p 15p green hb with cloth spine, title page detached, clean pages, still a very well preserved copy, VG PKM 54215  £18 

d'Arcy, Pat :  Reading for Meaning, Vols 1 - 2: Learning to Read; The Reader's Response. London: Hutchinson 1973. (Research Reports from the School Council) set of 2 vols xii 307p xiv 265p blue cloth, index, appendices, bibliography, sections on Pre-Reading Period; Teaching Children to Read; What do Children read from Preference?, etc, VG ex lib set PKM 54169  £16 

Cofer, Charles ; Musgrave, Barbara [Eds]:  Verbal Behavior and Learning: Problems and Processes. New York: McGraw-Hill 1963.  x 397p red cloth with gilt on cover, various contributors, index, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 54168  £12 

Bisseret, Noelle :  Education, Class, Language and Ideology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979.  vii 145p cloth dj, VG ex lib copy PKM 54148  £12 

Flavell, John :  The Development of Role-Taking and Communication Skills in Children. New York: Wiley 1968.  vii 239p large cloth, index, bibliography, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 54123  £12.6 

Gopnik, Irwin :  A Theory of Style and Richardson's Clarissa. Paris: Mouton 1970. (De Proprietatibus Litterarum, Series Practica) 140p tall pb, index, bibliography, appendices, neat ink or pencil markings quite on some pages, VG PKM 54058  £9 

Green, Jonathan [Ed]:  The Dictionary of Contemporary Slang. Illustrations by Chris Burke. London: Pan 1984.  323p pb, VG PKM 53976  £9 

Dienes, Z P ; Jeeves, M A :  Thinking in Structures. With a Foreword by Frederic Bartlett. London: Hutchinson 1965. (Psychological Monographs on Cognitive Processes) 127p red cloth, appendices, bibliography, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 53965  £14 

Cazden, Courtney ; John, Vera [Eds]:  Fuctions of Language in the Classroom. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1972. (Anthropology and Education Series) lx 394p green cloth, bibliographies, various contributors, on Varieties of Language and Verbal Repertoire, Communicative Strategies, etc, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 53953  £16.2 

Crowder, Robert :  The Psychology of Reading. An Introduction. Oxford University Press 1982.  viii 269p cloth, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 53941  £18 

Brumfit, Christopher et al; Broughton, Geoffrey :  Teaching English as a Foreign Language. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978. (Routledge Education Books) 228p cloth, index, bibliography, appendix, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 53939  £10 

Ministry of Education Welsh Dept :  Language Teaching in Primary Schools / Dysgu Iauth yn yr Ysgolion Cynradd. London: HMSO 1952. (Welsh Department, Ministry of Education) 50p stapled booklet, text in English and Welsh, VG ex lib copy PKM 53864  £5.4 

Vogel, Traugott :  Vaterland und Muttersprache. Ein Wort zum Preise der Mundart. Zürich: Artemis 1944.  (34)p illus boards, VG+ a clean and firm copy, illustrated PKM 53849  £10.8 

Menyuk, Paula :  Language and Maturation. Cambridge: MIT Press 1978.  180p cloth, dustjacket (worn), clean pages, ex lib copy PKM 53819  £10.8 

Stubbs, Michael :  Language and Literacy: The Sociolinguistics of Reading and Writing. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981. (Routledge Education Books) xii 188p pb, cover sl rubbed, indices, appendix, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53756  £9 

Stein, Leopold :  The Infancy of Speech and the Speech of Infancy. With a Foreword by E J Bloome. London: Methuen 1949.  xiv 209p cloth, photogr plates, illustrations, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 53667  £10.8 

Downing, John ; Leong, Che Kan :  Psychology of Reading. New York: Collier 1982.  ix414plarge heavy cloth, illustrations, bibliography, index, hardly used, VG+ PKM 53661  £21.6 

Grayshon, M C :  The Examination of Spoken English: A Discussion of some Fundamental Weaknesses of Examinations in Spoken English for Students whose Mother Tongue is not English. Nottingham University Press 1968. (Educational Papers) 69p paper covers, sl weak inner hinges, tables, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53434  £9 

Smith, Frank :  Psycholinguistics and Reading. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1973.  x 211p hb, indices, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53424  £11.7 

Révész, G [Ed]:  Thinking and Speaking: A Symposium. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1954.  205p blue cloth, reprinted from Acta Psychologica, Vol 10, 1/2, various contributors, clean pages, on Denken ohne Sprache; Language et Pensée du Point de Vue Génétique; Speaking and Thinking from the Linguistic Standpoint, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 53423  £21.6 

Rowley, Anthony [Ed]:  Sprachliche Orientierung 1: Untersuchungen zur Morphologie und Semantik der Richtungsadverbien in oberdeutschen Mundarten. Mit einer Einleitung von Hans-Werner Eroms. Bayreuth: Sprach- und Literaturwissenschafliche Fakultät 1980. (Bayreuther Beiträge zur Sprachwissenschaft: Dialektologie 1) 296p large pb, maps, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 53417  £18 

Kremer, Ludger :  Grenzmundarten und Mundartgrenzen: Untersuchungen zur wortgeographischen Funktion der Staatsgrenze im ostniederländisch-westfälischen Grenzgebiet, Teil 2: Tabellen und Karten. Köln: Böhlau 1979. (Niederdeutsche Studien) ix 263p hb, tables, vol 2 only, hardly used, VG+ PKM 53410  £14.4 

Kawai, Michio [Ed]:  Language and Style in English Literature: Essays in Honour of Michio Masui. Hiroshima: English Research Association of Hiroshima 1991.  x 708p large heavy cloth dj, bibliography, various contributors, on Chaucer's Landscapes: Language and Style; Gothic Rhetoric in Edifices of Word and Stone; etc, and on Shakespeare, Dryden, Defoe, Wordsworth, hardly used, VG+ PKM 53397  £27 

Hendricks, Rhoda :  Latin. London: Reed 1997. (Made Simple Book) x 324p large pb, hardly used, VG PKM 53252  £10.8 

Ffrench, Patrick ; Lack, Roland-François [Eds]:  The Tel Quel Reader. London: Routledge 1998. (Literary Theory/ Cultural Studies) ix 278p large pb, bibliography, notes, index, various contributors, almost as new, VG+ PKM 53152  £7.2 

Freese, J :  A New Pocket Dictionary of the English and Russian Languages: English - Russian. Compiled from the Best Authorities. London: Kegan Paul 1917.  xii 331p cloth, gilt lettering on spine, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 53150  £9 

Allen, Edward :  How to write and speak Effective English: A Modern Guide to Good Form. Cleveland: World Publishing 1944.  329p cloth dj torn, index, VG PKM 53099  £7.2 

Giglioli, Pier [Ed]:  Language and Social Context. Selected Readings. London: Penguin 1972. (Penguin Modern Sociology Readings) 399p pb, index, bibliography, VG, annotation to a few pages PKM 53083  £8 

Steinitz, Wolfgang [Ed]:  Beiträge aus der sowjetischen Sprachwissenschaft, Folge 1. (13. Beiheft zur 'Sowjetwissenschaft') Berlin: Kultur und Fortschritt 1952. (Gesellschaft für Deutsch-Sowjetische Freundschaft) 155p large hb with cloth spine, various contributors, clean pages, VG: Winogradow, Hornung, Tschikobawa, etc PKM 53013  £13.5 

Popperwell, Ronald [Ed]:  Expression, Communication and Experience in Literature and Language: Proceedings of the 12th Congress of the International Federation for Modern Languages and Literatures held at Cambridge University, 20 - 26 Aug 1972. Leeds: MHRA 1973.  xvii 309p cloth, index, various contributors, sections on Literature and the Aesthetic Experience; Literature as Linguistic Communication; Impact of Technology on Language and Literature; Translation and Adaption, etc, clean pages, VG PKM 53007  £18 

Honey, John :  Does Accent Matter? The Pygmalion Factor. London: Faber 1989.  xii 208p pb, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 52988  £9 

Thompson, J V ; Penn, M :  New Junior Latin Course. London: University Tutorial Press 1946.  viii 396p sm red cloth, glossary, index, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 52940  £8 

Hall, Eugene :  Grammar for Use. London: Guild 1988.  ix 337 cloth, hardly used, includes exercises, etc, VG+ PKM 52806  £10 

Stern, H H :  Languages and the Young School Child. Oxford University Press 1969. (Language and Language Learning) 290p pb, notes, index, VG, hardly used ex lib copy PKM 51723  £6 

Lawton, Denis :  Social Class, Language and Education. London: Routledge 1969.  ix 181p hardback dustjacket, VG clean copy PKM 51704  £8 

Bosman, B D ; Merwe, I W :  Tweetalige Skoolwoordeboek/ Afrikaans-Engels/ Engels-Afrikaans. Beperk: Kaapstad Nasionale Pers 1942.  798p green cloth binding, hinges weak, paper browning PKM 51689  £15 

Vuuren, J C J van :  Ons Skole ed die tweede Taal. Cape Town: Maskew Miller 1947.  214p cloth, author inscription, VG+ PKM 51687  £16 

Savage, John [Ed]:  Linguistics For Teachers: Selected Readings. Chicago: Science Research Associates 1973.  318p large pb, VG+ PKM 51683  £12 

Otter, H S :  A Functional Language Examination. The Modern Language Association Examinations Project. Oxford University Press 1968. (Language and Language Learning) viii 136p pb, sl worn, text clean but a few marginal pencil marks PKM 51675  £12 

Charniak, Eugene :  Artificial Intelligence Programming. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1980.  x 322p cloth, VG+ PKM 51623  £10.8 

Sloman, Aaron [Ed]:  Prospects for Artificial Intelligence: Proceedings of Aisb93 the Ninth Biennial Conference of the Society for the Study of Artificial Intelligence etc. Amsterdam: IOS Press 1993.  290p large paperback, as new PKM 51621  £23.4 

Postman, Leo :  Verbal Learning and Memory. London: Penguin 1969. (Modern Psychology Readings) 501p paperback, VG PKM 51594  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Linguistics in the Netherlands 1977 - 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1988. Dordrecht: Foris 1977.  7 large paperback volumes, VG, comprehensive survey, the lot PKM 51551  £34 

Groenendijk, Jeroen [Ed]:  Foundations of Pragmatics and Lexical Semantics. Dordrecht: Foris 1987. (Groningen-Amsterdam Studies in Semantics) viii 156p large paperback, VG+ PKM 51548  £14.4 

Chomsky, Noam :  Language and Responsibility. Based on Conversations with Mitsou Ronat. London: Harvester 1979.  viii 212p paperback, notes, index, VG+ PKM 51516  £12.6 

Tannen, Deborah :  You Just Don't Understand Me. Women and Men in Conversation. New York: Morrow 1990.  330p hardback with cloth spine, dustjacket, index, VG+ PKM 51512  £10.8 

Bartsch, Karl :  Chrestomathie de l'Ancien Français (8ième - 15ième Siècles). Accompagnée d'une Grammaire et d'un Glossaire. 5ième Édition corrigée et augmentée. Leipzig: Vogel 1884.  viii 748 columns, large plum cloth, glossary, VG ex lib copy PKM 51409  £16.2 

Franceson, C F :  Grammatik der spanischen Sprache. Nach einem neuen System bearbeitet. Zweite vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig: Fleischer 1843.  xii 397p cloth, sl foxing, clean pages, mit handschriftlichem gräflichen Besitzvermerk, VG ex lib copy PKM 51386  £10.8 

Ross, Jeff :  The Semantics of Media. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1996. (Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy) 137p as new, hardback, never used PKM 51357  £21.6 

Merlo, Paola :  Parsing with Principles and Classes of Information. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1996. (Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy) 240p as new, hardback, never used PKM 51355  £21.6 

Jacobson, Pauline [Ed]:  The Nature of Syntactic Representation. Dordrecht: Reidel 1982. (Synthese Language Library) 460p as new, cloth, dustjacket, never used PKM 51318  £21.6 

Freed, Alice :  The Semantics of English Aspectual Complementation. Dordrecht: Reidel 1979. (Synthese Language Library) as new, paperback, never used PKM 51312  £18 

Cooper, William :  Foundations of Logico-Linguistics. Dordrecht: Reidel 1978. (Synthese Language Library) as new, hardback, dustjacket, never used PKM 51309  £18 

Nyrop, Kr :  Manuel Phonétique du Français Parlé. 2ième Édition traduite et remaniée par Emmanuel Philipot. Copenhagen: Nordisk Forlag 1902.  viii 183p plain cloth, weak inner hinges, bibliography, index, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51289  £10.8 

Haase, A :  Französische Syntax des 17. Jahrhunderts. Oppeln: Franck 1888.  v 285p plain black cloth, sl weak inner hinges, index, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51260  £10.8 

Bos, A :  Glossaire de la Langue d'Oïl (11ième - 14ième Siècles). Contenant les Mots Vieux-Français hors d'Usage, leur Explication, leur Étymologie et leur Concordance avec le Provençal et l'Italien. Ouvrage à l'Usage des Classes d'Humanités et des Étudiants. Paris: Maisonneuve 1891.  xx 466p plain green cloth, sl weak inner hinges, spine sl torn on lower end and tape-repaired, clean pages, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 51259  £84 

Toynbee, Paget :  Specimens of Old French (9th - 15th Centuries). With Introduction, Notes and Glossary by P Toynbee. Oxford University Press 1892.  lx 492p and 205p of glossary, thick green cloth, sl weak inner hinges, clean pages, VG ex lib copy, a mine of material PKM 51255  £14.4 

Darmesteter, Arsène :  La Vie des Mots étudiée dans leurs Significations. 4ième Édition. Paris: Delagrave 1893.  xii 212p sm red cloth, index, appendix, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51080  £8 

Nakayama, Mineharu [Ed]:  Sentence Processing in East Asian Languages. Stanford: CSLI 2002.  xii 292p cloth, index, appendices, bibliography, various contributors, tables, almost as new, VG+ PKM 51013  £16.2 

Wardale, E E :  An Old English Grammar. Fourth Edition. London: Methuen 1936.  lx 146p green cloth, sl weak inner hinges, folding table, index, tables, faint markings on contents pages, VG PKM 50874  £9 

Braroe, Eva :  The Syntax and Semantics of English Tense Markers. Stockholm University Press 1974. (Monographs from the Institute of Linguistics) viii 201p large paper covers, sl weak inner hinges, author inscription on title page, bibliography, VG PKM 50827  £10.8 

Ritchie, Graeme :  Computation Grammar: An Artificial Intelligence Approach to Linguistic Description. Brighton: Harvester 1980.  ix 254p cloth dj, indices, bibliography, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 50826  £12.6 

Kachru, Braj [Ed]:  Linguistics in the Seventies: Directions and Prospects. (Forum Lectures presented at the 1978 Linguistic Institute of the Linguistic Society of America). Special Issue of Studies in the Linguistic Sciences, Vol 8, No 2, 1978. Illinois University Press 1978.  vi 273p large pb, notes, bibliography, various contributors, almost as new, VG+ PKM 50785  £12.6 

Matthei, Edward ; Roeper, Thomas :  Understanding and Producing Speech. London: Fontana 1983. (Fontana Linguistics) 207p pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 50777  £5.4 

Powers, David ; Turk, Christopher :  Machine Learning of Natural Language. London: Springer 1989.  x 358p large pb, notes, illustrations, on Metaphor as a Cognitive Process; Nativism and Constructivism; Heuristics and Analytic Intransigence; Computer Modelling Experiments, etc, almost as new, VG+ PKM 50763  £32.4 

White Franklin, Alfred [Ed]:  Word-Blindness or Specific Developmental Dyslexia: Proceedings of a Conference called by The Invalid Children's Aid Association, 12 April 1962. London: Pitman 1962.  vii 148p cloth, weak inner hinges, spine sl torn, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 50549  £16.2 

Smith, Frank :  Reading. Cambridge University Press 1978.  x 166p purple paperback, sl used copy, VG with library stamp PKM 50537  £12 

Robinson, Janet [Ed]:  An Annotated Bibliography of Modern Language Teaching: Books and Articles 1946 - 1967. Oxford University Press 1969. (Language and Language Learning) xiv 231p pb, index, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 50531  £18 

Dawes, T R :  Bilingual Teaching in Belgian Schools. Being the Report on a Visit to Belgian Schools as Gilchrist Travelling Student presented to the Court of the University of Wales. Cambridge University Press 1902.  63p red cloth, tables, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 50529  £18 

Letley, Emma :  From Galt to Douglas Brown: Nineteenth Century Fiction and Scots Language. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1988.  xiv 351p hardback, dustjacket, almost as new PKM 50403  £10.8 

van der Does, Jaap [Ed]:  Quantifiers, Logic and Language. Stanford: CSLI 1996. (Lecture Notes) 424p large paperback, as new almost PKM 50401  £12.6 

Krahmer, Emiel :  Presupposition and Anaphora. Stanford: CSLI 1998. (Lecture Notes) 255p cloth, a new copy, never used PKM 50381  £28.8 

Pride, J B ; Holmes, J [Eds]:  Sociolinguistics. London: Penguin 1972. (Modern Linguistics Readings) 389p large pb, diagrams, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 50247  £4.5 

Hornstein, Norbert [Ed]:  Explanation in Linguistics. The Logical Problem of Language Acquisition. London: Longman 1981. (Linguistics Library) 286p large pb, notes, index, VG+ PKM 50236  £12.6 

Chomsky, Noam :  Some Concepts and Consequences of the Theory of Government and Binding. MIT 1982.  110p large pb, bibliogr, VG+, first printing PKM 50234  £16.2 

Posner, William [Ed]:  Papers from the Second International Workshop on Japanese Syntax. Stanford: CSLI 1988. (Lecture Notes) viii 240p large paperback, VG+ PKM 50044  £16.2 

Postal, Paul :  Constituent Structure. A Study of Contemporary Models of Syntactic Description. The Hague: Mouton 1964.  122p large paperback, VG+ PKM 50043  £10.8 

Peckham, Jeremy [Ed]:  Recent Developments and Applications of Natural Language Processing. London: Kogan Page 1989.  xiv 272p hardback, dj, VG+ as new PKM 50037  £23.4 

Munitz, Milton ; Unger, Peter [Eds]:  Semantics and Philosophy. New York University Press 1974.  291p hardback, dj, VG+: Putnam, Hintikka, Strawson, Stalnaker etc PKM 50027  £28.8 

Muskens, Reinhard :  Meaning and Partiality. Proefschrift. Alblasserdam: Kanters 1989.  137p large paperback, VG+ PKM 50026  £12.6 

Perlmutter, David ; Rosen, Carol [Eds]:  Studies in Relational Grammar, Vols 1 & 2. Chicago University Press 1984.  xv 382p, xviii 412p 2 vols hardback, dj, a nice and fresh set, hardly used PKM 50024  £25.2 

Huxley, Renira [Ed]:  Language Acquisition: Models and Methods. London: Academic Press 1971.  xii 310p hardback, dj (sl worn), index, bibliogr, VG PKM 50021  £12.6 

Cignoni, L [Ed]:  Computational Lexicology and Lexicography. Special Isssue Dedicated to Bernard Quemada. Pisa: Giardini 1981. (Linguistica Computazionale Vol 6 & 7) 2 vols large paperback, VG+ as new PKM 50020  £18 

Bouma, Gosse :  Nonmonotonicity and Categorial Unifiation Grammar. Proefschrift. Groningen: Disserations in Linguistics 1992.  216p large paperback VG+ PKM 50018  £15 

Stillings, Neil ; Feinstein, Mark :  Cognitive Science. An Introduction. MIT 1987. (Bradford Book) xvii 533p large hardback, as new VG+ PKM 50012  £18 

Barton, G Edward ; Berwick, Robert :  Computational Complexity and Natural Language. MIT 1987. (Bradford Book) xii 332p cloth, dj, as new PKM 50010  £25.2 

Clifford, James :  Formal Semantics and Pragmatics for Natural Language Querying. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Tracts in Theoretical Computer Science) 194p large hardback, VG+ hardly used PKM 50009  £28.8 

Butler, Christopher :  Computers in Linguistics. Oxford: Blackwell 1985.  266p large pb, VG+ PKM 50006  £10.8 

Mason, Ian :  The Semantics of Destructive LISP. Stanford: CSLI 1986. (Lecture Notes) 282p large pb, VG+ PKM 50001  £12.6 

Comrie, Bernard :  Aspect. An Introduction to the Study of Verbal Aspect and Related Problems. Cambridge University Press 1976. (Textbooks in Linguistics) ix 142p large pb, index, VG+ PKM 49994  £12.6 

Griffiths, F J :  Speech in Schools. London: Blackie 1951.  x 180p red cloth, exercises, hardly used ex lib copy, VG PKM 49759  £14.4 

(No Author) :  Language and Mathematics. By Members of the Association of Teachers of Mathematics. London: Nelson 1980.  38p stapled booklet, illustrations, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 49489  £6 

Lopes, J M ; Bensley, E R [Eds]:  Nuevo Diccionario Inglés - Español y Español - Inglés. El mas completo de los publicados hasta el dia. Refundido y aumentado con las voces usadas en las ciencias, artes y manufacturas. Inglés - Español. (Vol 1 only: Inglés - Español. Paris: Garnier 1896.  xvi 824p large heavy cloth, morocco spine and corners sl rubbed, white stains on cover, sl foxing, marbled endpapers, clean text, very well preserved PKM 49391  £25 

Fetzer, James [Eds]; Kulas, Jack :  Philosophy, Language, and Artificial Intelligence. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1988. (Studies in Cognitive Systems) xii 421p hb, as new but misbound front to back, various contributors, bibliography, indices PKM 49290  £25.2 

Lamb, C M [Ed]:  The Calligrapher's Handbook: Essays by M C Oliver, W Bishop, J Woodcock, etc. London: Faber & Faber 1956.  252p cloth dj sl torn, title page detaching, various contributors, index, appendices, illustrations, plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 49107  £12.6 

Bénac, Henri :  Dictionnaire des synonymes conforme au Dictionnaire de l'Académie Française. Paris: Hachette 1956.  1026p green cloth, VG ex lib copy PKM 49061  £12.6 

Blackburn, Patrick ; de Rijke, Marten :  Specifying Syntactic Structures. Stanford: CSLI 1997. (Studies in Logic, Language and Computation) xi 288p large pb, as new: PKM 47983  £13.5 

Csirmaz, Laszlo ; Gabbay, Dov [Eds]:  Logic Colloquium '92. Stanford: CSLI 1995. (Studies in Logic, Language and Computation) xii 318p large pb, as new PKM 47980  £12.6 

Davies, R E :  Bilingualism in Wales, with Special Reference to Second Language Teaching and Some Account of the Language Position in Eire and Belgium. Cape Town: Juta 1954.  104p blue cloth, appendix, index, eps sl foxed, VG ex library copy PKM 47977  £16 

Brame, M K :  Base Generated Syntax. Seattle: Noit Amrofer 1978.  127p yellow cloth, bibliogr, VG PKM 47943  £18 

Robins, R H :  General Linguistics: An Introductory Survey. 3rd ed. London: Longman 1980.  xxii 330p large pb, notes, index, cover sl dulled, VG PKM 47942  £8 

Verheijen, C R :  Reflexives and Intensifiers in Modern British English. Proefschrift. Leiden 1983.  x 318p large red pb, PhD dissertation, bibliogr, VG PKM 47932  £20 

O'Shea, Tim ; Eisenstadt, Marc :  Artificial Intelligence: Tools, Techniques and Applications. New York: Harper & Row 1984.  x 497p large pb, diagrams, VG PKM 47930  £14.4 

Rameh, Clea [Ed]:  Semantics: Theory and Application. Washington: Georgetown University Press 1976. (Georgetown University Round Table on Languages and Linguistics) viii 279p large pb, diagrams, VG+ PKM 47924  £16.2 

Brame, M K :  Essays Toward Realistic Syntax. Seattle: Noit Amrofer 1979.  213p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, examples, inscribed by author, VG+ PKM 47923  £21.6 

Borsley, Robert :  Syntactic Theory: A Unified Approach. London: Arnold 1991.  xii 238p large pb, bibliogr, glossary, index, VG+ as new PKM 47921  £10.8 

Davey, Anthony :  Discourse Production: A Computer Model of Some Aspects of a Speaker. Edinburgh University Press 1978.  168p hb, dj, appendices, bibliogr, dj sl scuffed, otherwise VG PKM 47919  £12.6 

Reichl, Karl :  Categorical Grammar and Word-Formation: The De-Adjectival Abstract Noun in English. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1982.  x 253p blue cloth, dj, diagrams, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 47914  £23.4 

[Bach, Emmon]:  Papers Presented to Emmon Bach by His Students. Massachusetts University Press 1979.  vi 232p pb, essays for a festschrift, VG PKM 47910  £19.8 

Horacek, Hemut ; Zock, Michael [Eds]:  New Concepts in Natural Language Generation: Planning, Realization and Systems. London: Pinter 1993. (Communication in Artificial Intelligence Series) vi 318p hb, index, VG+ PKM 47905  £16 

Lightfoot, David :  The Development of Language: Acquisition, Change and Evolution. Oxford: Blackwell 1999. (Maryland Lectures in Language and Cognition) xii 287p large pb, diagrams, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 47903  £18 

Palmer, Martha Stone :  Semantic Processing for Finite Domains. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Studies in Natural Language Processing) ix 199p hb, diagrams, bibliogr, VG+ as new PKM 47900  £18 

Rosner, Michael ; Johnson, Roderick [Eds]:  Computational Linguistics and Formal Semantics. Cambridge University Press 1992. (Studies in Natural Language Processing) xix 321p large pb, bibliogr, VG+ as new PKM 47899  £25.2 

Appelt, Douglas :  Planning English Sentences. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Studies in Natural Language Processing) x 171p hb, diagrams, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 47898  £18 

Patten, Terry :  Systemic Text Generation as Problem Solving. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Studies in Natural Language Processing) xii 214p hb, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 47897  £19.8 

Nirenburg, Sergei [Ed]:  Machine Translation: Theoretical and Methodological Issues. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Studies in Natural Language Processing) xv 350p large pb, tables, bibliogr, indices, VG+, as new PKM 47896  £12.6 

Atkinson, Martin :  Explanations in the Study of Child Language Development. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Studies in Linguistics) viii 289p large pb, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 47744  £12.6 

Ayer, A J :  Language, Truth and Logic. London: Gollancz 1960.  160p hardback, dustjacket present, VG PKM 47677  £6.3 

Kempson, R M :  Semantic Theory. Cambridge University Press 1977. (Textbooks in Linguistics) xi 216p pb, examples & figures throughout, bibliogr, index, VG and clean copy PKM 47374  £10.8 

Lyons, John :  Introduction to Theoretical Linguistics. Cambridge University Press 1969.  519p large pb, figures and examples throughout, notes, bibliogr, index, VG a slightly worn copy PKM 47367  £9 

McCawley, James :  Everything that Linguists have Always Wanted to Know About Logic, But Were Ashamed to Ask. (1st edition) Oxford: Blackwell 1981.  xiv 508p navy cloth, dj, bibliogr, indices, errata laid invery little used copy, nice and clean PKM 47364  £14.4 

Reum, Albrecht [Ed]:  Petit dictionnaire de style à l'usage des Allemands. Publié avec le concours de Louis Chambille. (Guide-Lexique de Composition Française) Cinquieme Mille. Leipzig: Weber 1911.  viii 696p large heavy plain cloth, VG ex lib copy rebound with new endpapers PKM 47361  £18 

Karow, Otto :  Opera Minora. Zum 65. Geburtstag des Verfassers ausgewählt und eingeleitet von Hans Adalbert Dettmer und Gerhild Endress. Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz 1978.  781p large heavy cloth, frontisp, illustrations, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 47335  £55.8 

(No Author) :  Die Schrift im schönen Buch: Überreicht anlässlich der Frankfurter Buchmesse 1949 in der Paulskirche. Frankfurt 1949.  16p sm paper covers, includes extracts from works by Baudelaire, Rilke, Hermann Hesse, Hoffmannsthal, etc, VG PKM 47265  £6.3 

Koch, Herbert :  Der Wortschatz der spanischen Buchdrucker. Mainz: Gutenberg-Gesellschaft 1970. (Kleiner Druck) 32p hb dj, glossary, bibliography, almost as new, VG+ PKM 47264  £7.2 

Willers, Annemarie :  Kleine Stilfibel in Schrift- und Grundrissbildern: Alphabete nach alten Handschriften und Grundrisse bedeutender Bauten aus den entsprechenden Stilepochen. Eingeleitet von Helmut Trauzettel. Dresden: Verlag der Kunst 1966.  approx 20p sm half cloth, oblong format, illustrations, VG PKM 47258  £7.2 

Craith, Máiréad Nic [Ed]:  Watching One's Tongue: Aspects of Romance and Celtic Languages. Liverpool University Press 1996.  xii 260p large pb, spine sl sunned, various contributors, on language planning in the Valencian and Balearic communities, Catalonia, North-West Wales, Cornwall, etc, Gaelic influences in Anglo-Manx, tables, appendix, bibliography, as new, VG+ PKM 47034  £13.5 

Pearsall Smith, Logan :  Milton and his Modern Critics. Oxford University Press 1940.  73p cloth, very well preserved PKM 46995  £12.6 

Diez, Friedrich :  Grammatik der romanischen Sprachen, Vols 1 - 2. Vierte Auflage. Bonn: Weber 1876.  2 vols viii 514p 502p half calf, Vol 1 expertly rebacked, Vol 2 with new cloth spine, sm library labels on spine, sl weak inner hinges, binding firm, text clean, index, VG ex lib set PKM 46717  £30.6 

Ministry of Education Welsh Dept :  Bilingualism in the Secondary School in Wales / Y Broblem Ddwyieithog yn yr Ysgol Uwchradd yng Nghymru. London: HMSO 1949. (Welsh Department, Ministry of Education) 51p stapled booklet, text in English and Welsh, VG ex lib copy PKM 46477  £5.4 

Stalin, Joseph :  Marxism and Problems of Linguistics. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1954.  71p pb, language and class, VG PKM 46391  £7.2 

Emil-Behnke, Kate :  Stammering. London: Williams & Norgate 1947.  97p red cloth, figures in text, 3 halftone plates (from x-rays), VG ex lib copy PKM 46340  £16.2 

Boome, E J ; Baines, H M S et al:  Abnormal Speech. London: Methuen 1950.  xv 164p buff cloth, glossary, bibliogr, index, cover dulled, VG ex lib copy PKM 46339  £12.6 

Bench, John ; Bamford, John [Eds]:  Speech-Hearing Tests and the Spoken Language of Hearing-Impaired Children. London: Academic Press 1979.  xv 528p hb, dj, appendices, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46334  £19.8 

Prochazka, Theodore :  Saudi Arabian Dialects. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1988. (Library of Arabic Linguistics Monograph) xix 240p hb, dj, bibliogr, glossary, as new PKM 46322  £36 

[(No Author)]:  Gaelic-Speaking Children in Highland Schools. London University Press 1961. (The Scottish Council for Research in Education Committee on Bilingualism) 95p hb, dj, maps, appendices, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 46257  £13.5 

Macnamara, John :  Bilingualism and Primary Education: A Study of Irish Experience. Edinburgh University Press 1966.  173p hb, tables, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46256  £10.8 

Wolff, J G :  Language, Brain and Hearing: An Introduction to the Psychology of Language with a Section on Deaf Children's Learning of Language. London: Methuen 1973.  237p hb, 7 halftone plates, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46104  £10.8 

Allen, J P B ; Pit Corder, S [Eds]:  The Edinburgh Course in Applied Linguistics. Vol I: Readings; Vol II: Papers; Vol III: Techniques; Vol IV: Testing and Experimental Methods. Oxford University Press 1973.  4 vol set: large pb, contributions from de Saussure, Halliday, Dakin, etc etc spines sl sunned, VG ex lib complete 4 vol set PKM 45701  £43.2 

Nida, Eugene :  Morphology: The Descriptive Analysis of Words. 2nd ed. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1949. (Linguistics) xviii 342p brown cloth, appendix, bibliogr, index, binding loose, cover is detaching, hence good only PKM 45599  £12.6 

Elton, William [Ed]:  Essays in Aesthetics and Language. Oxford: Blackwell 1970.  vi 186p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, essays incl Gallie: "The Function of Philosophical Aesthetics"; Isenberg "Critical Communication"; Ziff "Art and the 'Object of Art'", VG ex lib copy PKM 45591  £10.8 

Massaro, Dominic [Ed]:  Understanding Language: An Information-Processing Analysis of Speech Perception, Reading and Psycholinguistics. London: Academic Press 1975.  xii 439p hb, red foil lettering to spine & cover, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 45588  £18 

Rossiter, A P :  Our Living Language: An English-Man Looks at his English. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1953.  vi 249p hb, cover sl worn, VG ex lib copy PKM 45587  £6 

Smith, Dora :  Communication. The Miracle of Shared Living. New York: Macmillan 1955. (Kappa Delta Pi Lecture Series) x 105p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 45583  £9 

Brown, Roger :  Psycholinguistics: Selected Papers. New York: Free Press 1972.  xviii 392p large pb, figures in text, indices, includes review of 'Lolita', cover sl creased & dulled, VG ex lib copy PKM 45579  £10.8 

Albert, Martin ; Goodglass, Harold et al:  Clinical Aspects of Dysphasia. Wien: Springer 1981. (Disorders of Human Communication 2) xi 194p hb, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 45577  £36 

Cook-Gumperz, Jenny :  Social Control and Socialization: A Study of Class Differences in the Language of Maternal Control. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973. (Primary Socialization, Language and Education) xii 290p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, bibliogr, index, few marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 45573  £18 

Adlam, Diana :  Code in Context. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. (Primary Socialization, Language and Education) xvii 253p hb, dj, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 45572  £12.6 

Centre for Information on Language Teaching :  A Language-Teaching Bibliography. 1st ed. Cambridge University Press 1968.  x 244p brown cloth, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 45570  £13.5 

Edwards, R P A ; Gibbon, Vivian et al:  Words Your Children Use: A Survey of the Words Used by Children in Infants' Schools with the Resultant Graded Vocabulary. Burke 1964.  xiii 109p hb, lists, tables, bibliogr, cover sl bumped, VG- ex lib copy PKM 45568  £16.2 

Hawkins, P R :  Social Class, the Nominal Group and Verbal Strategies. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. (Primary Socialization, Language and Education) xii 242p hb, dj, tables, appendices, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 45565  £16.2 

Jeffries, Charles :  Illiteracy: A World Problem. London: Pall Mall 1967.  xi 204p orange cloth, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 45520  £7.2 

Pitman, James ; St. John, John :  Alphabets and Reading: The Initial Teaching Alphabet. London: Pitman 1969.  xviii 349p orange cloth, green & gilt title panel to spine, teaching reading by phonetic system, halftone plates, examples, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 45517  £12.6 

Seuren, Pieter :  Operators and Nucleus: A Contribution to the Theory of Grammar. Cambridge University Press 1969. (Cambridge Studies in Linguistics) x 230p blue cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy, hardly used at all P