The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 05 June 2008
|
|
Linguistics

2284 books in list (last updated 05 June 2008)

Szemerényi, Oswald : Syncope in Greek and Indo-European and the Nature of Indo-European Accent. Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale 1964. (Quaderni della Sezione Linguistica degli Annali) xv 428p cream limp cloth, covers sl dusty with minor shelf wear to edges and corners, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index with references to Slavic, Italic, Tokharian, Anatolian, Iranian, Indian, etc , addenda, hardly used, VG PKM 119022 £80
Bonheim, Helmut : The Narrative Modes: Techniques of the Short Story. Cambridge: Brewer 1982. 197p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118977 £75
Jagmetti, Riccardo ; Keckeis, Peter ; Schwander, Marcel et al: Warum brauchen wir unsere Landessprachen? Vorträge gehalten anlässlich der Jahresversammlung 1987 der Schweizerischen Akademie der Geisteswissenschaften. Bern: SAGW 1987. 65p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten PKM 118715 £12
Braune, Wilhelm : Gotische Grammatik: Mit einigen Lesestücken und Wortverzeichnis. Halle: Niemeyer 1909. 177p blue cloth, endpapers with floral pattern, half of spine almost detached other half missing, signature of prev owner to ffepr, some ink and pencil underlining and notes to pages, binding good, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Rücken fehlt teilweise, viele Bleistift und Tinten Markierungen PKM 118616 £8
Schwarz, Ernst : Kurze althochdeutsche Grammatik. Mit drei Abbildungen im Text. Frankfurt: Lutzeyer 1950. (Studienbogen: Sprache und Literatur, deutsche Reihe) 111p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, head and foot of spine detached, spine tape repaired, signature of prev owner to ffep, pages sl browned but unmarked, binding firm, with map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Rücken an beiden Enden abgelöst, Seiten etwas braun aber unmarkiert PKM 118615 £15
Mansion, J : Althochdeutsche Lesebuch für Anfänger. Mit zwei Tafeln. Heidelberg: Winter 1912. 173p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, signature of prev owner to ffep dated 1915, frontisp, many ink notes in very fine writing to pages, binding firm, VG, sehr schönes Exemplar, sehr guter Zustand mit einigen Lagerspuren, viele Notierungen auf Seiten in sehr feiner Handschrift PKM 118608 £15
Virgil ; Page, T E [Ed]: P. Vergili Maronis. Bucolica Et Georgica. London: Macmillan 1960. (Classical Series) 396p red cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118542 £10
Bailey, Cyrillus [Ed]; Lucretius : Lucreti: De Rerum Natura Libri Sex. Oxford University Press 1938. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 350p black cloth, rubbed and slightly stained cover, corners bumped, minor pencil markings, some pages dog-eared, very good condition, in latin and english PKM 118540 £9
Gärtner, Kurt ; Steinhoff, Hans-Hugo : Minimalgrammatik zur Arbeit mit Mittelhochdeutschen Texten: Übersicht über die wichtigsten Abweichungen vom Neuhochdeutschen. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1976. 23p orange stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Heft mit sehr sauberen Seiten, unmarkiert PKM 118515 £15
Dithmar, Reinhard [Ed]: Fabeln, Parabeln und Gleichnisse: Beispiele didaktischer Literatur. München: dtv 1988. 368p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Zustand sehr gut, Seiten sauber PKM 118469 £34
Bach, Adolf : Geschichte der deutschen Sprache. 7., erweiterte Auflage. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer 1961. 395p blue hardback with cloth spine, minor shelfwear to covers, signature and dedication of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten, Rücken leicht ausgeblichen PKM 118467 £14
Kurz, Gerhard : Metapher, Allegorie, Symbol. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck 1982. (Kleine Vandenhoeck Reihe) 103p sm blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118461 £15
Lepper, J H : The New Enlarged German-English English-Germand Compact Dictionary: Embodying the Latest German Orthography and a Phonetic Key to the Pronuncation of German Words. Together with Appendices Containing Lists of German and English Irregular Verbs etc. London: Hazell, Watson & Viney 1954. 266p blue cloth, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 118455 £8
Klatt, Edmund : Muret-Sanders Enzyklopädisches englisch-deutsches und deutsch-englisches Wörterbuch: Mit Angabe der Aussprache nach dem phonetischen System der Methode Toussaint-Langenscheidt, Hand- und Schulausgabe Teil I: English-Deutsch von B. Klatt. New York: Ungar 1944?. 1183p heavy blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library label on spine, very minor shelfwear, part 1 only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Markierung auf Buchrücken und Stempel auf Titelseite, Seiten sehr sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118393 £17
Eggers, Hans : Deutsche Sprachgeschichte, Vols 1 - 3: Das Althochdeutsche; Das Mittelhochdeutsche; Das Frühneuhochdeutsche. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1963-73. 300p 268p 252p white paperback, set of 3 vols, ex library, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding good, VG, sehr gut erhaltene Ausgabe in 3 Bänden, Seiten leicht vergilbt aber unmarkiert PKM 118369 £15
Ernst, Richard : Comprehensive Dictionary of Engineering and Technology. Volume 1: French-English. Cambridge University Press 1985. 1407p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm PKM 118346 £68
Lowell, Robert ; Axelrod, S G [Ed]; Deese, Helen [Ed]: Robert Lowell: Essays on the Poetry. Cambridge University Press 1986. 269p cloth with grey dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118322 £24
Leavis, Q D ; Singh, G [Ed]: Collected Essays. Volume 1: The Englishness of the English Novel. Cambridge University Press 1983. 352p brown paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, appendix, as new PKM 118303 £45
Stephens, A D [Ed]; Rogers, H L : Festschrift for Ralph Farell. Bern: Lang 1977. (Australisch-Neuseeländische Studien zur deutschen Sprache und Literatur) 227p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, minimale Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118291 £25
Baumann, Hans : Muret-Sanders Enzyklopädisches englisch-deutsches und deutsch-englisches Wörterbuch: Mit Angabe der Aussprache nach dem phonetischen System der Methode Toussaint-Langenscheidt, Hand- und Schulausgabe Teil II: Deutsch-Englisch von H. Baumann. New York: Ungar 1944?. 1183p heavy blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library label on spine, part 2 only, very minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Markierung auf Buchrücken und Stempel auf Titelseite, Seiten sehr sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118260 £17
Andrzejewski, B W [Ed]: Literatures in African Languages: Theoretical Issues and Sample Surveys. Cambridge University Press 1985. 672p cloth with orange dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118247 £66
Goldhill, Simon : Language, Sexuality, Narrative: The Oresteia. Cambridge University Press 1985. 324p cloth with red dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118239 £36
Breul, Karl : A New German and English Dictionary. Compiled from the Best Authorities in Both Languages. In Two Volumes Complete Set. London: Cassell 1909. 798p 545p dark brown cloth, german-english and english-german in two separate volumes, boards detached, some pages dog-eared, acceptable condition PKM 118224 £17
Bellows, John : Dictionary of French and English, English and French. Revised and Enlarged. Third Edition. London: Longman 1948. 649p green cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 118223 £9
Bergmann, Rolf ; Pauly, Peter : Alt- und Mittelhochdeutsch: Arbeitsbuch zur Grammatik der älteren deutschen Sprachstufen und zur deutschen Sprachgeschichte. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1999. 240p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert, wie neu PKM 118144 £25
Powell, B B : Homer and the Origin of the Greek Alphabet. Cambridge University Press 1991. 280p cloth with black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118102 £30
Prickett, Stephen ; Barnes, Robert : The Bible. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Landmarks of World Literature) 141p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 118086 £70
Wapnewski, Peter : Hartmann von Aue. 6., ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1976. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 121p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118023 £10
Wapnewski, Peter : Hartmann von Aue. 5., ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1972. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 112p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118022 £10
Kartschoke, Dieter : Altdeutsche Bibeldichtung. Stuttgart: Metzler 1975. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 88p white paperback, minor shelfwear, 3cm tear on spine/hinge, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Buchrücken leicht eingerissen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118014 £12
Groseclose, Sidney ; Murdoch, Brian [Ed]: Die althochdeutschen poetischen Denkmäler. Stuttgart: Metzler 1976. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 154p white paperback, minor shelfwear, head of spine sl torn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Buchrücken weist kleinen Riss auf, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118013 £15
Düwel, Klaus : Runenkunde. 2., um einen Anhang vermehrte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1983. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 154p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates and map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118012 £14
Bumke, Joachim : Wolfram von Eschenbach. 4., durchgesehene und ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1976. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 126p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118011 £17
Wapnewski, Peter : Hartmann von Aue. 7., ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1979. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 133p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118010 £11
Strassner, Erich : Schwank. 2., überarbeitete und ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1978. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 123p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118008 £15
Hoffmann, Werner : Altdeutsche Metrik. 2., überarbeitete und ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1981. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 131p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118002 £17
Haymes, Edward : Das mündliche Epos: Eine Einführung in die "Oral Poetry" Forschung. Stuttgart: Metzler 1977. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 49p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117998 £17
Ottmers, Clemens : Rhetorik. Stuttgart: Metzler 1996. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 253p purple paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117979 £17
Sowinski, Bernhard : Stilistik: Stiltheorien und Stilanalysen. Stuttgart: Metzler 1991. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 247p purple paperback, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, sl yellowing to edges, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert jedoch leicht vergilbt PKM 117976 £12
Schwarz, Alexander ; Linke, Angelika [Eds]: Alte Texte lesen: Textlinguistische Zugänge zur älteren deutschen Literatur. Bern: Haupt 1988. (UTB) 262p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, wie neu, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117948 £12
Köbler, Gerhard : Taschenwörterbuch des althochdeutschen Sprachschatzes. Paderborn: Schöningh 1994. (UTB) 399p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, wie neu, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117946 £12
Thompson, Reginald : The Epic of Gilgamish. First Edition. London: Luzac 1928. 60p 4to cloth spine with original paper-covered boards, some rubbing to spine, boards faded and a little grubby, bookplate to inner front board, ink inscription on ffep, a little foxing, otherwise a very good copy PKM 117891 £120
Schirmer, Alfred : Deutsche Wortkunde: Eine Kulturgeschichte des deutschen Wortschatzes. Berlin: de Gruyter 1926. (Sammlung Göschen) 111p sm yellow cloth, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, kaum Gebrauchsspuren, Signatur des Vorbesitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Innenteil einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117883 £9
Heyse, Paul : Hochzeit auf Capri. With introduction, notes, vocabulary and material for conversational exercises in German by Dr. Wilhem Bernhardt. London: Heath-Cranton 1902. (Heath's Modern Language Series) 128p small red hardback, frontispiece, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head of spine, previous owner's signature on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit kleinen Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117862 £30
Ritchie, R L G ; Moore, J M : A Manual of French Composition for Universities and the Higher Classes of Schools. Cambridge University Press 1926. 275p green cloth, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to some pages at rear, binding firm, index, some sticker residue to front board, otherwise very good condition PKM 117818 £10
Schirn, Martin : Identität und Synonymie: Logisch-semantische Untersuchungen unter Berücksichtigung der sprachlichen Verständigungspraxis. Stuttgart: Frommann 1975. 260p orange paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Rücken ausgebliche, Innenteil einwandfrei PKM 117784 £17
Strecker, Bruno : Beweisen: Eine praktisch-semantische Untersuchung. Dissertation zur Erlangung des Grades eines Doktors der Philosophie der Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1976. 157p cream card covers, minor shelfwear to covers, marginal pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit einigen Bleistifteintragungen und geringen Lagerspuren PKM 117782 £25
Loebell, G von : Englisch-deutsches Militärtaschenwörterbuch zur Vorbereitung für militärische Prüfungen: Nach der englisch-französischen Ausgabe von Meyer-Griffith, Deutsch mit Erweiterungen bearbeitet von G. von Loebell. Berlin: Langenscheidt 1920?. 137p sm red cloth, spine torn, minor shelfwear to covers, corners slightly rubbed, previous owner's signature on half title, binding good, overall good condition, sehr schönes Sammlerstück, gut erhalten, kleine Risse im Rücken, letzte Seite wurde mit Sütterlin-Alphabet versehen PKM 117768 £16
Kluge, Friedrich ; Götze, Alfred : Etymologisches Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache. Sechzehnte Auflage. Berlin: de Gruyter 1953. 933p heavy blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding still firm, VG, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117756 £22
Buck, Carl : Comparative Grammar of Greek and Latin. Chicago University Press 1942. xvi 405p large green cloth, book and boards sl bent from staning upright on shelf, previous owner's address on ffep, sl weak inner hinges, index, appendix, some marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG PKM 117687 £24
Clarke, G H ; Murray, C J : A Grammar of the German Language. Cambridge University Press 1906. 404p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, slight cracked hinge, otherwise very good condition PKM 117671 £23
Squire, J C : Sunday Mornings. London: Heinemann 1930. 338p cloth with cream dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, only dustjacket dusty, otherwise very good condition PKM 117596 £9
Hattemer, Heinrich : Denkmale des Mittelalters: St. Gallens altdeutsche Sprachschätze, Vol 1. Graz: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt 1970. 431p red cloth with fresh gilt lettering, boxed, Vol 1 only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG+, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar im Schutzkarton, unbeschädigt, Seiten einwandfrei, erscheit ungelesen PKM 117586 £50
Loey, A van : Middelnederlands Leerboek. Antwerp: De Sikkel 1947. 357p paperback, rough-cut edges, minor shelfwear to edges, corners sl bumped, spine slightly worn and starting to break, pencil markings to a few pages, binding slightly loose, tear to one page, text intact, overall good condition PKM 117582 £25
Thoma, Herbert : Althochdeutsche Glossen zum alten Testament: Genesis - Deuteronomium - Numeri - Josue - Judicum. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1975. 28p blue paperback, includes a type-written vita of author, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit schreibmaschinen geschriebenem Lebenslauf des Autors PKM 117579 £35
Jacoby, Michael : Wargus, vargr 'Verbrecher' 'Wolf': eine sprach- und rechtsgeschichtliche Untersuchung. Uppsala: Almqvist 1974. (Studia Germanistica Upsaliensia) 141p yellow paperback, rough cut edges most pages uncut, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit unbeschnittenen Seiten, unmarkiert PKM 117578 £25
Grose-Hodge, Humfrey ; Cicero, Marcus Tullius : A Case of High Treason: Being Cicero's Speech in Defence of Gaius Rabirius. Cambridge University Press 1956. 57p yellow cloth, minor shelfwear only, pages slightly browned, very good condition PKM 117524 £36
Wolf, A : Heldensage und Epos: Zur Konstituierung einer mittelalterlichen volkssprachlichen Gattung im Spannungsfeld von Mündlichkeit und Schriftlichkeit. Tübingen: Narr 1995. (ScriptOralia) 461p green hardback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Kanten etwas abgestossen, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117505 £20
Obermayer, August : Die Ehre als literarisches Motiv: E.W. Herd zum 65. Geburtstag. Dunedin: University of Otago 1986. (Otago German Studies) 167p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear to dj, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren auf Schutzumschlag, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117504 £25
Barnouw, A J : Grammatical introduction to Beatrijs, a middle Dutch legend: Edited from the only existing manuscript in the Royal Library at the Hague with grammatical introduction, notes, glossary. Oxford University Press 1914. (Publications of the Philosophical Society) 46p brown stapled cardcover, minor shelfwear on edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, rough cut edges, VG+ PKM 117503 £20
Kuhn, Hugo ; Stackmann, Karl ; Wuttke, Dieter [Eds]: Kolloquium über Probleme altgermanistischer Editionen: Referate und Diskussionsbeiträge, Marbach am Neckar, 26. Und 27. April 1966. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1968. 180p cream paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhalten, Buchrücken ist leicht nachgedunkelt, Seiten sind einwandfrei ohne Markierungen PKM 117499 £20
Reichert, Hermann ; Ebenbauer, Alfred [Eds]: Helden und Heldensagen: Otto Gschwantler zum 60. Geburtstag. Wien: Fassbaender 1990. (Philologica Germanica) 564p red paperback, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, frontisp, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Umschlag ist etwas abgenutzt, Seiten sind einwandfrei PKM 117490 £35
Lutz, Eckart Conrad [Ed]: Das Mittelalter und die Germanisten: Zur neueren Methodengeschichte der Germanischen Philologie, Freiburger Colloquium 1997. Freiburg: Universitätsverlag 1998. (Scrinium Friburgense) 165p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear to covers, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, minimale Lagerspuren auf Schutzumschlag, Seiten einwandrei, wie neu PKM 117480 £35
Högberg, Ake : Der Vokalismus der Stammsilben in Johannes Marienwerders "Leben der heiligen Dorothea von Montau". Lund: Gleerup 1981. (Lunder Germanistische Forschungen) 139p red paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, geringe Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117472 £20
Hares, R J ; Clemmetsen, C G : Der Deutsche Aufsatz. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1998. 84p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, VG PKM 117457 £12
Hares, R J ; Clemmetsen, C G : Der Deutsche Aufsatz. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1991. 84p blue limp cloth, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, VG PKM 117456 £12
Aeschylus ; Paley, F A [Ed]: Septem Contra Thebas cum Fragmentis Deperditorum Dramatum. Cambridge University Press 1847. 162p green card boards with green cloth spine, printed title label to spine, boards worn and cracked with minor cloth missing near the corners, label worn and the texts are fading, pages unmarked with minor foxing, hinges cracked, binding weak, good reading copy only, texts in greek and latin PKM 117433 £32
Jones, William : From Eels to Cypress Twigs: The Changing Role of the German Lexicographer. An Inaugural Lecture. London: Royal Holloway 1994. 25p green stapled booklet, previous owner's signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 117408 £8
Mayer, Hartwig : Althochdeutsche Glossen: Nachträge./ Old High German Glosses: A Supplement. Toronto University Press 1974?. PKM 117398 £13
Posner, Rebecca : Consonantal Dissimilation of Romance Languages. Oxford: Blackwell 1961. (Philological Society) 251p green/brown cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear only, very good condition PKM 117364 £12
Asher, John ; Smits, Kathryn [Eds]: Reimwörterbuch zum Guoten Gerhart Rudolfs von Ems. Hildesheim: Olms 1975. (Mittelhochdeutsche Reimwörterbücher) 56p orange card covers, spine sl sunned, pages clean, VG+ PKM 117328 £12
Gaselee, Stephen : An Anthology of Medieval Latin. London: Macmillan 1925. 158p maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, some newspaper clippings enclosed, very good condition PKM 117155 £23
Egli, G : Collection d'images destinée à l'enseignement des langues, 3ième cahier. En Français, Italien, Anglais et Allemand. Sujets de rédactions pour l'enseignement des quatre langues principales. Edition Française. Zürich: Füssli ?1900. (Orell Füssli's Bildersaal für den Sprachunterricht) 32p plus 16p glossary, sm pink orig paper covers, spine sl rubbed, b&w illustrations throughout depicting action scenes, vocabulary in 4 languages, pages clean, well preserved quite unique little booklet, VG PKM 117115 £22
Fletcher, R B : Treffpunkt Köln. Illustrated by Lucien Lowen. London: Methuen 1963. (Methuen Twentieth Century Texts) 90p blue pb, text in German, illustrations, German - English glossary, appendix with questions on text comprehension in German, hardly used, VG PKM 117105 £16
Stawell, F Melian ; Plato : The Euthyphro, Apology, & Crito. London: Dent 1906. (Temple Greek and Latin Classics) 167p maroon cloth, rubbed corners, in greek and english, very good condition PKM 117097 £9
Tutin, J R [Ed]: The Pembroke Booklets: Complete First Series I-VI. London: Hull 1906/1905. 6 booklets, approx 64p each, blue paperbacks, light foxing to endpapers, rough cut edges, binding firm, includes poets such as Sir Philip Sidney,Thomas Traherne, Nicholas Breton, Sir John Suckling, Robert Southwell, and Thomas Lodge, good condition PKM 117040 £70
Smith, L P [Ed]: A Treasury of English Aphorisms. London: Constable 1943. 262p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, scratchings to boards, otherwise very good condition PKM 117019 £8
Coolsma, S : Hollandsch-Soendaneesch Woordenboek. Met Medewerking van C Albers. Leiden: Sijthoff 1910?. xii 730p brown cloth, covers and lower edges of pages damaged by insects, book has been treated, text not affected, poor condition, but still good reading copy PKM 116934 £20
Mommsen, Theodor : Inscriptiones Latinae Antiquissimae ad C Caesaris Mortem. Consilio et auctoritate Academiae Litterarum Regiae Borussicae A Th Mommsen editae. Editio altera, pars prior; pars posterior. Berlin: Reimer 1893, 1918. (Corpus Inscriptionum Latinarum) 716p heavy large quarto 2 vol set, Part 1: hb with cloth spine and corners, covers sl warped with sl water stain, spine detached but laid in, Pembroke College bookplate on front inner baord, sm stamp on back of titlepage, some foxing to endpapers and edges but pages fresh and clean, clear print, illustrations, fold-out tables, Part 2: fasciculus 1, boards and spine absent, orig paper covers torn and laid in, faint water stain along edges of some pages, text not affected, binding loose, uncut clean pages, illustrations, charts, cura Ernestii Lommatzsch, fragile ex lib copies PKM 116907 £120
Hulme, A J : Ancient Egypt Speaks. A Miracle of "Tongues". First Edition. London: Rider 1930?. 191p brown cloth, undated, slightly rubbed and stained boards, unmarked and firm pages, very good condition PKM 116906 £26
Mandeson, Arnold : Greek-English Dictionary. With a Complete and Accurate System for the Pronunciation of the Words. Business Initiative Directions 1986. 1972p black hardback, no dustjacket, gilt lettering, neat cover, clean text, firm spine, near fine state, text in greek, VG PKM 116773 £85
Aubanel, Théodore : La grenade entr'ouverte/ La miougrano entre-duberto. 31e édition. Avignon: Aubanel 1947. xxii 319p orig paper covers, some foxing, pages uncut, unused copy, VG PKM 116758 £15
d'Ovidio, F ; Meyer-Lübke, W : Grammatica Storica della Lingua e dei Dialetti Italiani. Tradotta per cura del Dott Eugenio Polcari. Milano: Hoepli 1906. (Manuali Hoepli) xii 301p 64p sm brown cloth with sm shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, previous owner's ink inscription, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, weak inner hinges, index, pages clean and unmarked, sl worn but clean ex lib copy PKM 116751 £27
Murari, Rocco : Ritmica e metrica razionale italiana. Terza edizione corretta ed accresciuta. Milano: Hoepli 1909. (Manuali Hoepli) xi 230p sm brown cloth with sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, binding firm, index, pages clean and unmarked, VG ex lib copy PKM 116746 £12
Gorra, Egidio : Morfologia Italiana. Del professore E Gorra. Milano: Hoepli 1895. (Manuali Hoepli) vi 142p 31p sm brown cloth with sm shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, sl weakening inner hinges, binding still firm, index, pages clean and unmarked, VG ex lib copy PKM 116745 £27
Wiese, Berthold : Altitalienisches Elementarbuch. Heidelberg: Winter 1904. (Sammlung Romanischer Elementarbücher) xi 320p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 1st ed, sm library label on front cover, sm shelf label on foot of spine, Girton College bookplate with cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, nice purple endpapers, sm Girton College stamp and red cancelled stamp on title page and top edges, pages clean and unmarked, clear printing, binding firm, index, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 116743 £46
Zambaldi, Francesco : Vocabolario Etimologico Italiano. Città di Castello: Lapi 1889. xc 720p (1440 columns) cream cloth with leather label on spine, covers sl grubby, corners bumped, sm library label on front cover and sm shelf label on foot of spine, Girton College bookplate, barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, Girton College and red cancelled stamp on top edges and title page, sl foxing on title page and some pages of introduction, otherise pages nice and clean, binding firm, index, very well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 116715 £48
Meyer-Lübke, W : Italienische Grammatik. Leipzig: Reisland 1890. xiv 338p red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on faded spine, sm library label on top of front cover, Girton College bookplate, red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, Girton College and red cancelled stamp on top edges and title page, corners sl bumped, index, bibliography, clean pages, binding firm, first ed, VG ex lib copy PKM 116690 £38
Göranzon, Bo ; Florin, Magnus [Eds]: Artificial Intelligence, Culture and Language : On Education and Work. Berlin: Springer 1990. 266p large pb, cover creased, ink inscription on front endpaper, interior clean and unmarked, overall: VG PKM 116569 £40
Edwards, R P A [Ed]: Words Your Children Use: A Survey of the Words Used by Children in Infants' Schools with the Resultant Graded Vocabulary. First Edition. London: Burke 1964. 109p pink cloth, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116479 £16
Allcroft, A H ; Masom, W F [Eds]: Cicero: De Amicitia. Text and Notes. London: Clive 1890?. (University Tutorial Series) 114p brown/blue cloth, corners rubbed, boards soiled, very good condition PKM 116416 £17
Wüst, Fritz ; Voit, Ludwig et al: Amphiktyonie, Eidgenossenschaft, Symmachie; Zur Dion-Vita. (= Historia, Zeitschrift für Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 2, 1954) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1954. pp 129 - 255 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116293 £14
Christ, Karl ; Staveley, E S et al: Historische Probleme der griechisch-sizilischen Numismatik; Provocatio during the Fifth and Fourth Centuries B C. (= Historia, Zeitschrift für Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 4, 1954/55) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1955. pp 385 - 504 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, fold out chart, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116280 £12
Immisch, O ; Lamer, H [Eds]: Vox Latina: Lateinisches Lesebuch für die oberen Klassen, für Studierende und für Freunde humanistischer Bildung, Vols 1 -3. Leipzig: Dieterich 1925. viii 148p 209p 154p large green hb with cloth spine, set of 3 vols, includes 'das römische Schrifttum; Das heidnische Schrifttum; Ausgewählte Proben lateinischen Schrifttums', Vol 3 weak inner hinges and title page detached but present, corners sl bumped, VG PKM 116231 £28
Delègue, Yves [Ed]: Les machines du sens: Fragments d'une sémiologie médiévale. Textes de Hugues de Saint-Victor, Thomas d'Aquin et Nicolas de Lyre. Traduits et présentés par Y Delègue. Paris: Éditions des Cendres 1987. 122p grey card covers, 1st ed of 1000 copies, minor shelfwear to covers, bookplate 'presented by Old Girtonians', previous owner's signature and tipped in bookseller's ad of 'Boulevard Saint Michel' on ffep, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 116138 £15
Newbolt, Henry [Ed]: New Paths on Helicon. A Collection of Modern Poetry. Part 1 and 2 Complete Set. First Edition. London: Nelson 1928. (Teaching of English) 224p 222p blue cloth, ex library with signature to front end paper, very good condition, rubbed spine, pages unmarked PKM 116120 £18
Page, T E : Q. Horatii Flacci: Carminum Libri IV. Epodon Liber. Edited with Introduction and Notes. London: Macmillan 1905. 515p red cloth, corners bumped, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding weak, cover sunned and rubbed, good condition PKM 116074 £8
Liddell, Henry George : A Lexicon Abridged from Liddell & Scott's Greek-English Lexicon. Oxford University Press 1926. 804p maroon cloth, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, binding weak, acceptable condition PKM 115870 £24
Wells, John Edwin : Accents of English: Volume 2. Cambridge University Press 1982. 206p cloth with blue dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115851 £22
Wells, John Edwin : Accents of English: Volume 1. Cambridge University Press 1982. 297p cloth with blue dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115850 £17
Herskovits, Annette : Language and Spatial Cognition: An Interdisciplinary Study of the Prepositions in English. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Studies in Natural Language Processing) 220p orange hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115768 £90
McShane, Philip [Ed]: Language, Truth and Meaning. London: Macmillan 1973. 343p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket torn, very good condition PKM 115700 £13
Comelati, Guglielmo [Ed]: A New Dictionary of the Italian and English Languages, Based Upon That of Baretti. Volume 2 Only. English and Italian. London: Longman 1873?. 751p black cloth, ex library, light foxing, hinges cracked, spine repaired with tape, corners worn, acceptable condition PKM 115648 £18
Rosteri, P L [Ed]: Veneroni's Complete Italian Grammar. Containing the Best and Easiest Rules; to Which are Added, An Introduction to Italian Versification; Extracts from the Italian Poets. London: Longman 1857. 424p brown leather with gilt lettering, ex library, pencil marks to pages, boards worn and heavily rubbed with stain to back board, acceptable condition PKM 115646 £36
Eaton, Trevor : The Semantics of Literature. The Hague: Mouton 1966. 72p brown paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 115603 £13
Doughty, Anne : Language and Community. London: Arnold 1974. (Explorations in Language Study) 109p blue paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115431 £27
Luelsdorff, Philip [Ed]: Soviet Contributions to the Sociology of Language. The Hague: Mouton 1977. 206p cloth with green/white dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115423 £18
Brenner, Athalya : The Song of Songs. Sheffield: JSOT Press 1989. (Old Testament Guides) 252p yellow paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 115253 £15
Giles, Herbert : The Hundred Best Characters. Second Edition. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh 1935. (How to Begin Chinese) 72p red limp cloth, sunned spine, rubbed cover, very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 115211 £10
Ratcliffe, B J : A New English-Swahili Phrase Book. Nairobi: East African Standard 1940?. 72p brown paperback, dog-eared, signature to front cover, very good condition PKM 115210 £13
Barra, G : 1000 Kikuyu Proverbs, with Translations and English Equivalents. First Edition. Nyeri: Consolata Catholic Mission English School 1939. 204p green paperback, spine slightly creased and rubbed, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 115209 £36
Ceppi, Marc [Ed]: Gasc's Pocket Dictionary of the French and English Languages. New Edition. London: Bell 1930. 663p grey cloth, worn spine, signature to front end paper, tiny text, very good condition PKM 115198 £7
(No Author) : Nyimbo Cia Kuinira Ngai. (A Book of Hymns in the Kikuyu Language). Third Edition. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1949. 202p red cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115197 £40
Hughes, G E : John Buridan on Self-Reference: Chapter Eight of Buridan's 'Sophismata', with a Translation, an Introduction, and a Philosophical Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1982. 248p cloth with white/pink dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115139 £50
Hillier, Walter : The Chinese Language and How to Learn It: A Manual for Beginners. Fifth Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1919. 297p green cloth, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, eng papers foxed, bing slightly weak, index, very good condition PKM 115105 £22
Bloomsbury Book Auctions : Bloomsbury Book Auctions. Catalogue of Valuable Hebrew Printed Books. London: Bloomsbury 1987. 51p orange paperback, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115054 £9
Hugo's Language Institute [Ed]: German Reading simplified: A collection of amusing anecdotes, interesting & instructive paragraphs, extracts from newspapers and historical works, etc, with copious foot-notes, rendering a dictionary unnecessary. London: Hugo's Language Institute 1937?. (Hugo's Simplified Series) 111p iv cloth, sl musty odour, pages clean, VG PKM 114969 £10
Reimann, Hans : Vergnügliches Handbuch der deutschen Sprache. Berlin: Kiepenheuer 1932. 429p sm cloth, covers dusty and a little spotty, pages clean, firm binding, previous owner's signature' Cairo 1947' on title page, VG PKM 114968 £12
Moody, Clement : The New Eton Greek Grammar with the Marks of Accent, and the Quantity of the Penult. London: Longman 1850?. 203p green cloth, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, boards worn and cracked, binding lose, acceptable condition PKM 114858 £16
Rüdenberg, Werner ; Pearl, Kate : 4000 German Idioms (Redensarten) and Colloquialisms with their English Equivalents. London: Hirschfeld 1955. 470p cloth orig dj, first ed, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 114780 £16
Kelly, J : Practical Spelling Book 2. London: Arnold 1900?. 48p stapled booklet, soiled and rubbed cover, ink and pencil markings, signature to front cover, good condition PKM 114727 £8
(No Author) : Ibuku Ria Thara. Thaburi. Kikuyu Prayer Book. In Swahili. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1945. 351p brown limp cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition, in swahili text PKM 114725 £13
Greenwood, J G : The Elements of Greek Grammar: Including Accidence, Irregular Verbs, and Principles of Derivation and Composition: Adapted to the System of Crude Forms. London: Macmillan 1874. 158p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding loose, boards detached, index, acceptable condition PKM 114723 £17
Carey, G V : Mind the Stop: A Brief Guide to Punctuation with a Note on Proof Correction. Cambridge University Press 1948. 117p red cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 114722 £6
Berthon, H E : French Grammar. London: Dent 1929. (Dent's Modern Language Series) 179p blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 114721 £12
North, M A : Greek Prose Composition for Schools. Ninth Edition Thirteenth Impression. London: Rivingtons 1930. 272p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 114720 £10
Brenkmann, C : Hossfeld's New Practical Method for Learning the German Language. London: Hirschfeld 1931. 401p green cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding weak, hinges cracked, index, good condition PKM 114714 £10
Arnold, Thomas ; Bradley, George [Ed]: A Practical Introduction Latin Prose Composition. London: Longman 1931. 406p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114711 £14
Witte, W : Modern German Prose Usage. First Edition. London: Methuen 1937. 167p cloth with yellow/brown dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, spine browned, very good condition PKM 114641 £22
Eberhard, Johann : Johann Augst Eberhards Synonymisches Handwörterbuch der Deutschen Sprache. Leipzig: Grieben 1889. 943p brown cloth boards with brown leather spine, 4 bands, spine worn and nearly detached, hinges cracked, boards rubbed, pages unmarked, signature to front end paper, good condition PKM 114636 £50
Forster, Leonard : Selections from Conrad Celtis, 1459 - 1508. Cambridge University Press 1948. 105p cloth with green/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 114634 £19
Pasley, Malcolm : Germany: A Companion to German Studies. London: Methuen 1972. (Methuen's Companions to Modern Studies) 677p cloth with black dustjacket, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114631 £13
Gasc, F E A : A Dictionary of the French and English Languages. London: Bell 1913. 975p green cloth boards with brown cloth spine, heavily worn boards, hinges cracked, foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 114630 £19
Epstein, Samuel : Derivations in Minimalism. Cambridge University Press 2006. (Cambridge Studies in Linguistics) 234p blue paperback, near fine condition PKM 114515 £14
Labov, William : Principles of Linguistic Change, Internal Factors. New York: Wiley 1994. (Language in Society) 672p white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, very good condition PKM 114514 £27
Metzger, Bruce : Lexical Aids for Students of New Testament Greek. Edinburgh: Clark 1993. 100p blue paperback, inscription to front endpaper, near fine condition PKM 114512 £12
Ford, D W : Ministry of the Word. London: Hodder 1979. 256p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, index, near fine condition PKM 114418 £10
Lyons, John : Ny Lingvistik. Stockholm: Wahlstrom 1973. 207p white/green paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, index, very good condition PKM 114416 £10
Lyons, John : Introduzione alla Linguistica Teorica. Bari: Laterza 1975. (Biblioteca di Cultura Moderna Laterza) 698p black/blue cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, hinge cracked, very good condition PKM 114415 £15
Lyons, John : Introducción en la Lingüística Teórica. Barcelona: Teide 1979. 522p white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114414 £12
Lyons, John : Introduction to Theoretical Linguistics. Moscow 1978. 538p blue cloth with silver lettering, as new PKM 114413 £10
Lyons, John : Linguistic Semantics: An Introduction. In Chinese Text. Taipei: University Press 1995. 342p green/pink paperback, as new, in traditional chinese text PKM 114412 £10
Pillsbury, Paul : Descriptive Analysis of Discourse in Late West Saxon Texts. Paris: Mouton 1967. (Janua Linguarum) 91p green paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, near fine condition PKM 114411 £13
Hsu, Raymond : The Style of Lu Hsun: Vocabulary and Usage. Hong Kong: University Press 1979. 450p large yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w plates, near fine condition PKM 114410 £53
Zorraquino, M A M : Las Construcciones Pronominales en Espanol y su Situacion. En la Lengua Antigua. Zaragoza: Zaragoza University 1974. 515p large green cloth with gilt lettering, hinges cracked, sunned boards, ex lib, firm binding, very good condition PKM 114409 £111
Buxton, L H D : The "Australoid" and "Negroid" Races. Reprint. Austria: Gabriel 1935. approx 10p brown paperback, signature to front cover, corners rubbed and dog-eared, cover creased, good condition PKM 114366 £8
Speake, Jennifer [Ed]: The Oxford Dictionary of Foreign Words and Phrases. Oxford University Press 1998. 528p black paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114347 £5
Davies, Paul ; Pearse, Eric : Success in English Teaching. Oxford University Press 2000. 236p navy paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114346 £7
Ashton, E O : Kiswahili Grammar. London: Longman 1965. (Longman Language Texts) 224p blue paperback, shelfwear to cover, very good condition PKM 114329 £8
Lyons, John : Semantyka. Part 2. Warsaw: Panstwowe 1989. 484p purple paperback, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114191 £17
Lyons, John : Einführung in die Moderne Linguistik. Part 8: Auflage. München: Beck 1995. 538p white paperback, still in plastic package, as new PKM 114186 £10
Scotton, Carol : National Development and Language Policy in Multilingual State. No Imprint 1990?. 34p stapled sheets, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 114163 £10
Merel, Laurie : Call a Meeting. The Darome Connection Easy Planning Guide for Successful Telephone Conferences. Harvard: Darome 1984. 20p grey stapled booklet, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114150 £8
Mengham, Rod : The Descent of Language. London: Bloomsbury 1993. 256p cloth with red/blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114071 £10
(No Author) : Dictionarium Museologicum: Museological Word Index. Budapest: Muzeumi Restaurator-es Modszertani Kozpont 1978. 43p white/green paperback, as new, ex lib PKM 114038 £18
Gepp, C G ; Haigh, A E : A Latin-English Dictionary. London: Longman 1928. 560p brown cloth, minor fraying to spine, firm binding, very good condition PKM 113997 £10
Saphir, Edward : Language. New York: Harcourt 1921. 258p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113980 £10
Dobson, W A : The Language of the Book of Songs. First Edition. Toronto University Press 1968. 321p cloth with blue jacket, jacket show minor scratches and minor fraying to top/bottom of spine, b/w plates, firm binding, pages untouched, in english and chinese texts, near fine condition PKM 113926 £225
Lyons, John : Chomsky. Warsaw: Proszynski 1991. 253p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113924 £8
Lyons, John : Novos Horizontes Lingüística. Sao Paulo: Cultrix 2000. 348p yellow paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, minor scratches to boards, index, near fine condition PKM 113923 £13
Lyons, John : Linguagem e Linguistica. Uma Introducao. Rio de Janeiro: LTC 1987. 321p black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, front cover show indented text marking, index, near fine condition PKM 113922 £16
Lyons, John : Lezioni de linguistica. Bari: Laterza 1987. 373p white paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113921 £10
Chomsky, Noam : Studies on Semantics in Generative Grammar. Paris: Mouton 1972. 204p grey paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, marginal marks, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113920 £19
Lyons, John : Noam Chomsky. Amsterdam: Meulenhoff 1973. (Orientatie op Morgen) 89p red paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113907 £10
Lyons, John : Eléments de Sémantique. Paris: Larousse 1978. 293p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, browning to spine, cover rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 113906 £13
Lyons, John : Pengenalan Linguistik Teoretis. Kuala Lumpur: Pustaka 1993. 587p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition, malaysia text PKM 113905 £20
Lyons, John : Manuale di Semantica. Part 1. Sistemi Semiotici. Bari: Laterza 1977. (Biblioteca di Cultura Moderna) 416p black/maroon paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113904 £17
Lyons, John : Noam Chomsky. Translated into Korean. Seoul: Sigongsa 1999. 338p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, near fine condition, in korean text PKM 113903 £17
Lyons, John ; Kocaman, Ahmet [Transl]: Kuramsal Dilbilime Giris. Ankara: Basimev 1983. 449p white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113902 £20
Lyons, John : Pengantar Teori Linguistik: Introduction to Theoretical Linguistics. Jakarta: Pustaka 1995. 509p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition, in malasia text PKM 113901 £15
Lyons, John : Bahasa dan Linguistik: Suatu Pengenalan. Kuala Lumpur: Pustaka 1992. 378p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, good condition, in malasia text PKM 113899 £17
Lyons, John : Introdução à Linguística Teórica. Sao Paulo: Companhia Editora Nacional 1979. 576p orange/white paperback, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, buckled, index, good condition PKM 113898 £17
Lyons, John : Lenguaje, Significado Y Contexto. Barcelona: Paidos 1983. (Paidos Comunicacion) 264p orange paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 113897 £14.2
Lyons, John : Lezioni de Linguistica. Bari: Laterza 1991. 373p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, first few pages rubbed, index, good condition PKM 113895 £9
Lyons, John ; Zhang, Yuezhen [Transl]: Noam Chomsky. Translated into Traditional Chinese Text. Taipei: Shu Lin 1992. (Linguistics) 151p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition, in traditional Chinese text PKM 113894 £10
Hart, Horace : Hart's Rules for Compositors and Readers at the University Press, Oxford. Thirty-Ninth Edition. Oxford University Press 1983. 192p cloth with green dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113862 £13
Weston, W J : A Refresher Course in English. Special Edition. London: Newnes 1950?. 160p cloth with yellow dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, no date, index, very good condition PKM 113859 £10
Little, William et al: The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary on Historical Principles. In Two Volumes. Oxford University Press 1973. 2714p total cloth with blue dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, jacket slightly sunned and soiled, very good condition PKM 113832 £32
Fucilia, Joseph : Concise Spanish Dictionary. London: Harrap 1968. 332p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113829 £18
Ostby, Jon : Nomenklatur for Spise-og Serveringsbestikk. Oslo: Norsk 1983. 62p green paperback, ex library, minor stain to boards, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113815 £15
Nesfield, J : Manual of English Grammar and Composition: In Six Parts. London: Macmillan 1906. 423p grey cloth, custom made brown paper wrapper, slightly worn boards, hinge cracked, binding lose, acceptable condition, inscription to front end paper, stain to one page PKM 113747 £20
Bodyscott, Peter ; Crew, Vernon [Eds]: Language and Cultural Immersion: Perspectives on Short Term Study and Residence Abroad. Hong Kong: Institute of Education 2001. 168p blue paperback, as new PKM 113675 £20
Sayce, A H : Hittie Inscriptions from Gurun and Emir Ghazi. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Society of Biblical Archaeology November 1908. Published 1920?. approx 10p pamphlet with brown paper cover, slightly chipped cover with bumped corners, pages unmarked with minor signs of foxing, very good condition PKM 113666 £10
Sirimanne, A M ; Somapala, Wijetunge et al: GCE (OL) English Language Part 2: Ten Question Papers with Sample Solutions. Kadawata: University of Sri Lanka 1974. 85p stapled paperback, very good condition PKM 113630 £15
Heffer & Sons : Foreign and Dual Language Children's Books. Catalogue 1991. Cambridge: Heffer 1991. (Heffers Children's Bookshop) 44p white paperback, as new PKM 113578 £8
Zolla, Elemire : Language and Cosmogony. Ipswich: Golgonooza 1976. 20p red stapled booklet, spine sunned, minor shelfwear only, very good condition PKM 113418 £12
Fadloellah, H M ; Brondgeest, B : Kamoes 'Arab-Melajoe. Serie No. 441. Djilid ke 1, 2, 4. Weltevreden: Balai 1927. total of around 700 pages, green and white card boards, worn with spine detached, corners bumped, stain to cover, pages unmarked, had been treated with white insect powder, good reading copy only PKM 113414 £40
Manassewitsoh, B : Die Kunst die Arabische Sprache durch Selbstunterricht schnell und leicht zu erlernen. Theoretisch-praktische Sprachlehre für Deutsche auf Grammatischer und Phonetischer Grundlage und einem Deutsch-arabischen Glossar. Zweite, neu Bearbeitete Auflage. Leipzig: Hartleben 1900?. 186p green cloth, boards scratched, bumped corners, fraying to top/bottom of spine, very good condition, in german and arabic PKM 113413 £24
Lyons, John ; Zancani, D [Transl]: Nuovi Orizzonti della Linguistica. Torino: Einaudi 1975. (Einaudi Paperbacks) 466p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 113383 £13
Lyons, John : Wstep do Jezykoznawstwa. Introduction to Theoretical Linguistics. Warsaw: Panstwowe 1976. 588p white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition, in polish PKM 113382 £23
Lyons, John : Semantyka. Tom 1 and 2 Complete Set. Warsaw: Panstwowe 1989. vol 1 358p green paperback, vol 2 484p purple paperback, near fine condition with minor shelfwear to cover, unmarked, in polish PKM 113381 £50
Lyons, John : Lezioni di Linguistica. Bari: Laterza 2001. 373p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113380 £14
Emmerick, R E : Saka Grammatical Studies. First Edition. London: Oxford University Press 1968. 367p cloth with white jacket, near fine condition with minor scratches to cover, firm binding PKM 113378 £24
Lyons, John : Pengenalan: Linguistik Teoretis. Malaysia: Dewan Bahasa 1993. 587p brown paperback, near fine condition, in Indonesian PKM 113377 £17
The Graduate School of Languages and Linguistics : Sophia Linguistica: Working Papers in Linguistics. Number 12. 1983. Tokyo: Sophia University 1983. (Sophia Linguistica) 166p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113376 £22
Lyons, John : Introduzione alla Linguistica Teorica. Volume 2: La Grammatica. Bari: Laterza 1981. (Universale Laterza) 160p white paperback, as new PKM 113375 £12
Lyons, John : Introduzione alla Linguistica Teorica. Volume 1: Il Linguaggio. Bari: Laterza 1981. (Universale Laterza) 170p white paperback, as new PKM 113374 £12
Lyons, John : Guida a Chomsky. Milano: Rizzoli 1980. 186p white/yellow paperback, as new PKM 113373 £20
Blum, Jost ; Killisch-Horn, Michael von [Eds]: Kränzewinder, Vorhangraffer, Kräuterzerstoßer und Bratenwender: Friedhelm Kemp zum 85.Geburtstag. (= Metaphora 5) München: belleville 1999. 247p pb, frontisp, on the translation of poetry, selections from Samuel Butler, Paul Claudel, Pierre Emmanuel, etc, translated by Friedhelm Kemp, hardly used, VG+ PKM 113206 £18
Schmitt-Brandt, Robert : Die Entwicklung des indogermanischen Vokalsystems. (Versuch einer inneren Rekonstruktion). Heidelberg: Groos 1967. (Wissenschaftliche Bibliothek) 163p grey card covers, Sheffield University bookplate on front inner board, covers sl dusty, pages clean and unused, index, bibliography, VG PKM 113174 £28
Bible : The New Testament: Kuoyü and English. Bilingual Edition. Shanghai: China Bible House 1940. 908p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, hinge cracked but boards still intact, worn boards near the extremities, good condition, in english and traditional chinese PKM 113171 £38
White, H J [Ed]: Select Passages from Josephus, Tacitus, Suetonius, Dio Cassius. Illustrative of Christianity in the First Century. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1910?. (Texts for Students) 16p green paperback, signature to title page, stamp to front cover, slightly sunned near the extremities, very good condition, in greek and english PKM 113125 £12
Knight, W F : Accentual Symmetry in Virgil. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1939. 107p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, end paper slightly foxed, signature to back of board, fold out diagram, very good condition PKM 113118 £30
Postgate, Johannes Percival : Translation and Translations: Theory and Practice. London: Bell 1922. 206p green buckram cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, inscription on ffep, some foxing to endpapers otherwise pages clean and unmarked, corrigenda laid in, VG PKM 113066 £14
Christie-Murray, David : Voices from the Gods: Speaking with Tongues. First Edition. London: Routledge 1978. 280p cloth with black pictorial jacket, as new, b/w plates, index PKM 113020 £9
Swift, F D : A Plain Guide to Greek Accentuation. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1912. 20p navy cloth with title label to front cover, minor shelfwear to boards, unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113017 £55
Palmer, Leonard : Interpretation of Mycenaean Greek Texts. Oxford University Press 1963. (Oxford University Press Academic Monograph) 500p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear to boards, signature to front end paper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 112970 £18
Bin-Nun, Shoshana : The Tawananna in the Hittite Kingdom. Heidelberg 1975. (Texte der Hethiter) 404p yellow paperback, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, near fine condition PKM 112967 £64
Bosch-Gimpera, P : El Problema Indoeuropeo. Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma 1960. 385p yellow paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, with map, index, very good condition PKM 112965 £16
Palmer, L R ; Boardman, John : On the Knossos Tablets: The Find-Places of the Knossos Tablets and The Date of the Knossos Tablets. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1963. 414p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 112964 £74
Feitsma, A ; Jappe Alberts, W ; Sjölin, B : Die Friesen und ihre Sprache. Bonn: Kulturabteilung der Kgl Niederländischen Botschaft 1987. (Nachbarn) 47p square stapled pb, sl dusty covers, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 112963 £10
Kirch, Conradus : Enchiridion Fontium Historiae Ecclesiasticae Antiquae: Quod in Usum Scholarum Collegit. Barcelona: Herder 1947. 659p cream cloth, slightly soiled boards with rubbed corners, signature to front end paper, unmarked, very good condition, greek text PKM 112957 £26
Kyriakides, A : Pocket Greek-English Dictionary. Nicosia: Petrides 1909. 660p green cloth with gilt lettering, worn and rubbed boards, slightly scratched, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112942 £44
Edmonds, J M : An Introduction to Comparative Philology for Classical Students. Cambridge University Press 1906. 235p navy cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear to boards near the extremities, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112930 £16
D'Alton, J F : Selections from St John Chrysostom: The Greek Text Edited with Introduction and Commentary. London: Washbourne 1940. 395p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to extremities, signature stamp to title page, very good condition, unmarked and firm binding, in greek and english PKM 112917 £54
Albini, G ; Virgil : L'Eneide. Bologna: Zanichelli 1942. 403p cream coloured hardback with maroon leather label on spine, minor shelfwear to extremities, signature and stamp to title page, minor foxing to pages, b/w illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 112914 £34
Seppänen, Lauri : Zur Liebesterminologie in mittelhochdeutschen geistlichen Texten. Tampere: Julkaisija 1967. (Acta Universitatis Tamperensis) 169p beige A4 paper covers, head and foot of spine torn, pages clean and unmarked, glossary, VG PKM 112897 £32
Chiu, Chiang Ker : Progressive Mandarin Readers for Intermediate Students: With a Vocabulary. Singapore: Mandarin Institution 1940. 34p orange pamphlet, large format, bottom right corner dog-eared, spine slightly sunned, browning to edges, signature and stamp to title page, very good condition PKM 112821 £38
Fenn, Courtnay : Five Thousand Dictionary: Chinese-English. Harvard University Press 1944. 692p black cloth with gilt lettering, slightly rubbed corners, signature to back of front board, near fine condition, unmarked, firm binding PKM 112815 £16
MacFarlane, Malcolm : The School Gaelic Dictionary: Prepared for the Use of Students of the Gaelic Language. Stirling: Arklay 1912?. 190p cloth with gilt lettering, slightly rubbed corners, near fine condition, signature to front end paper PKM 112810 £63
Gifford, F R : What's in An Indian Name. Delhi: United 1945. 32p red stapled-booklet, rubbed corners, pages unmarked with b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112806 £50
Steiner, George : Language and Silence: Essays and Notes. 1958-66. London: Faber 1967. 424p cloth with black/silver jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket near the extremities, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112804 £24
Quong, Rose : Chinese Wit, Wisdom, and Written Characters. Second Printing. New York: Pantheon 1945. 200p white card boards, signature plate to back of front board, slightly rubbed corners, pages unmarked, near fine condition PKM 112803 £22
Lord, Albert Bates : Beginning Bulgarian. Second Printing. The Hague: Mouton 1962. 160p blue limp cloth, foxing to cover, gilt lettering, pencil marking to pages, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112802 £18
Craven, Thomas [Collected By]: The New Royal Dictionary. English into Hindustani and Hindustani into English. Revised and Enlarged. Lucknow: Methodist 1932. 1500p green cloth, rebound with original boards, spine worn and soiled, boards lose, pages unmarked, inscription to front end paper, good reading copy PKM 112798 £36
Thumb, Albert : Handbook of the Modern Greek Vernacular. Edinburgh: Clark 1912. 241p navy cloth with gilt lettering, rubbed corners, minor fraying to head/foot of spine, index, very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 112794 £23
Jespersen, Otto : Language, Its Nature, Development and Origin. London: Unwin 1964. 448p cloth with brown jacket, slightly worn near extremities, edges foxed, very good condition, unmarked PKM 112789 £13
Lindsay, W M : A Short Historical Latin Grammar. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1912. 224p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine and corners slightly rubbed, pencil marking to pages, very good condition PKM 112777 £33
Pasha, Musurus [Transl]: Dante's Inferno, Purgatorio and Paradiso. Translated into Greek Verse. Edinburgh: Norgate 1890. 600p black cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to top/bottom of spine, corners slightly rubbed, light foxing to pages, unmarked, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112745 £28
Gaselee, Stephen [Collected By]: An Anthology of Medieval Latin. London: Macmillan 1925. 139p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, appendix, very good condition PKM 112744 £20
Hardy, E G : The Monumentum Ancyranum. With an English Translation. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1923. 166p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 112738 £20
Raby, F J E [Ed]: The Oxford Book of Medieval Latin Verse. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1959. 512p blue hardback with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, almost as new PKM 112722 £15
Stam, James : Inquiries into the Origin of Language: The Fate of a Question. New York: Harper & Row 1976. 307p maroon hardback with gilt lettering, ink marks to 2 pages, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112721 £15
Miller, R L : The Linguistic Relativity Principle and Humboldtian Ethnolingustics: A History and Appraisal. Paris: Mouton 1968. 127p blue paperback, ink marks to 3 pages, 2 pages dog-eared, rear cover creased slightly, light spotting to front cover, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112720 £20
Basso, Keith : Portrait of "The Whiteman": Lingustic Play and Cultural Symbols Among the Western Apache. Cambridge University Press 1979. 120p beige paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, 2 pages dog-eared, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, otherwise as new PKM 112718 £10
Révész, G ; Butler, J [Transl]: The Origins and Prehistory of Langauge. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1956. 240p cloth with green/black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112705 £12
Gellner, Ernest ; Russell, Bertrand [Introduction]: Words and Things: An Examination of, and an Attack on, Linguistic Philosophy. London: Gollancz 1959. 270p cloth with grey dustjacket, pencil marks to pages, light foxing and sunning to dustjacket, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112703 £10
Jackson, J : Iambica: An English-Greek and Greek-English Vocabulary for Writers of Iambic Verse. London: Macmillan 1909. 397p green cloth, cloth spine missing, scratches to front and rear boards, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, binding firm, index, fair condition PKM 112669 £18
Adams, J N : The Latin Sexual Vocabulary. First Edition. London: Duckworth 1982. 272p cloth with yellow dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112657 £36
Rynin, David [Ed]; Johnson, Alexander : Alexander Bryan Johnson's A Treatise on Language. Los Angeles: University of California 1947. 430p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, some ink and pencil marks to pages, binding firm, name sticker to inner front board, index, good condition PKM 112637 £15
Ullmann, Stephen : The Principles of Semantics: A Linguistic Approach to Meaning. Glasgow: Jackson 1957. 346p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, dustjacket has small tears around the edges, tea stains to dustjacket spine, binding firm, some b&w illustrations, index, overall very good condition PKM 112624 £13
Orton, Harold [Ed]; Widdowson, John [Ed]; Sanderson, Stewart [Ed]: The Linguistic Atlas of England. London: Croom Helm 1978. unpaginated large format black cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, cracked hinges, 3 small white stains on rear board, binding firm, with many maps, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 112608 £275
Farrer, J A : Literary Forgeries. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1907. 282p cloth, blue dustjacket with gilt lettering, white stain to right corner of the front board, attractive gilt design on front board, deckled edges, foxing, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 14 articles on the topic taped to endpapers and inner boards, overall good condition PKM 112581 £30
Lambert, W E ; Tucker, G Richard : Tu, Vous, Usted: A Social-Psychological Study of Address Patterns. Rowley: Newbury House 1976. 228p cream paperback, cover slightly grubby, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 112577 £18
Karlgren, Bernhard : Sound and Symbol in Chinese. Oxford University Press 1946. (The World's Manuals) 112p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, name sticker to inner front board, blue chinese stamp to title page, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112576 £15
Atkinson, B F C : The Greek Language. London: Faber & Faber 1931. 354p cloth with pink/ beige dustjacket, shelfwear, spine sunned, name sticker to inner front board, light foxing to page edges otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, booksellers stamp to inner front board, good condition PKM 112569 £20
Vygotsky, Lev : Thought and Language. Cambridge: MIT Press 1966. 168p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, inscription to half title page otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112566 £25
Pumphrey, R J : The Origin of Language: An Inaugural Lecture. Liverpool University Press 1951. 39p brown stapled booklet, slight shelfwear, ink inscription to title page, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112552 £12
Fry, Roger ; Lowe, E A : Society for Pure English Tract No. 23: English Handwriting. Oxford University Press 1933. 251p green cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear, inscription and name stamp to front title page, blue chinese stamp to title page, name sticker to front inner board, Large white stains to front and rear board, binding firm, many b&w plates, good condition PKM 112547 £22
Abbott, Evelyn ; Mansfield, E D : A Primer of Greek Grammar: Accidence. Syntax. London: Rivingtons 1949. 52p green cloth, spine slightly worn, cracked hinges, half title page creased, small dark stains to front board, pencil marks to pages, otherwise good condition PKM 112493 £12
Goodwin, W W : A Greek Grammar. London: Macmillan 1907. 200p green buckram cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, lightened marks to rear board, spine slightly slanted and sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, otherwise good condition PKM 112485 £11
Postgate, Johannes Percival : Sermo Latinus: A Short Guide to Latin Prose Composition. London: Macmillan 1913. 186p red cloth, shelfwear, cloth spine missing, scratches to front and rear boards, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, poor condition PKM 112480 £20
Penn, J M : Linguistic Relativity versus Innate Ideas: The Origins of the Sapir-Whorf Hypothesis in German Thought. Paris: Mouton 1972. (Janua Linguarum) 62p blue paperback, shelfwear, cover looks slightly grubby, marginal marks on about 16 pages, binding firm, index, small amount of brown markings on page edges, otherwise good condition PKM 112415 £20
Dexter, W W : Ogam Consaine and Tifinag Alphabets Ancient Uses. Rutland: Academy Books 1984. 68p cream paperback, author's business card inside book, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, 2 fold out illustrations included, index, as new PKM 112382 £15
Upton, Clive ; Widdowson, John : An Atlas of English Dialects. London: BCA 1997. 193p cloth with gilt lettering and a blue dustjacket, slight shelfwear to dustjacket only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with many maps, index, as new PKM 112375 £10
Cluysenaar, Anne : Introduction to Literary Stylistics: A Discussion of Dominant Structures in Verse and Prose. First Edition. London: Batsford 1976. 160p paperback rebound with blue cloth, ex library, minor yellow stain to rear board, pages browning, binding broken in centre of the book, half of rear endpaper torn out, large sticker on front board, index, text clean and unmarked, reading copy PKM 112366 £12
Plautus ; Sonnenschein, Edward [Ed]: Rvdens. Editio Minor with An Appendix on Scansion for the Use of Schools. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1958. 176p maroon cloth, corners rubbed, pencil and ink markings to pages, good condition PKM 112317 £16
Freeman, Paul [Ed]: XIIth International Congress of Entomology: London, 8-16 July, 1964. London: Ince 1965. 842p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w diagrams, index, VG+ PKM 112289 £30
Moi, Toril [Ed]; Kristeva, Julia : The Kristeva Reader. Oxford: Blackwell 1992. 327p black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, some pages dog-eared, rear cover has a creased corner, binding firm, VG PKM 112271 £17
McMahon, April : An Introduction to English Phonology. Edinburgh University Press 2002. 148p white/blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, highlighting on rear cover, otherwise as new PKM 112255 £10
Chien, David : Lexicography in China: Bibliography of Dictionaries and Related Literature. Exeter University Press 1986. 237p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, VG PKM 112245 £25
Wray, Alison ; Bloomer, Aileen : Projects in Linguistics: A Practical Guide to Researching Language. Second Edition. London: Hodder 2006. 290p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, although some pages dog-eared, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112231 £15
Ashby, Patricia ; Hudson, Richard [Ed]: Speech Sounds. Second Edition. London: Routledge 2005. (Language Workbooks) 121p orange/black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 112230 £10
Czerniewska, Pam : Ways of Looking. London: Nelson 1990. (The National Writing Project) 94p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112223 £10
Czerniewska, Pam : What Are Writers Made Of?: Issues of Gender and Writing. London: Nelson 1990. (The National Writing Project) 64p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112222 £10
Tupas, T R F [Ed]; Yi, Yuan [Ed]; Nur, Christianty [Ed]: Changing Perspectives on Pedagogical Grammer. Singapore: SAAL 2007. 106p blue paperback, binding firm, some diagrams, highlighting on 26 pages, otherwise as new PKM 112215 £18
Moore, Brendan : English for the Office. London: Macmillan 1979. 291p brown paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 112212 £40
Ingram, Allan : The Language of D.H. Lawrence. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1990. (The Language of Literature) 171p purple/cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112211 £10
Milner, Jean-Claude ; Banfield, Anne [Transl]: For the Love of Language. London: Macmillan 1990. 143p cloth with purple dustjacket with gilt lettering, binding firm, highlighting on 4 pages, otherwise as new PKM 112209 £53
Bolinger, Dwight : Intonation and Its Parts: Melody in Spoken English. London: Arnold 1986. 421p cloth with blue dustjacket with silver lettering, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112207 £50
Fawcett, R P [Ed]; Young, D J [Ed]: New Developments in Systematic Linguistics: Volume 2 Theory and Application. First Edition. London: Pinter 1988. 234p cloth with blue dustjacket with gilt lettering, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 112206 £35
Martin, Elizabeth : Marketing Identities through Language: English and Global Imagery in French Advertising. London: Palgrave 2006. 286p cloth with brown/green dustjacket with silver lettering, some pages dog-eared, 26 pages highlighted, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, otherwise as new PKM 112203 £35
Debski, Robert ; Murray, D E [Ed]: Project-Based Language Teaching with Technology. Sydney: National Centre for English Language Teaching and Research 2006. (Teaching with New Technology Series) 87p blue/green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 112200 £11
Bruthiaux, Paul : The Discourse of Classified Advertising: Exploring the Nature of Linguistic Simplicity. Oxford University Press 1996. 208p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112197 £13
Aarts, Bas : English Syntax and Argumentation. London: Macmillan 1997. 297p purple/red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w diagrams, index, as new PKM 112195 £30
Brown, Gillian : Speakers, Listeners, and Communication: Explorations in Discourse Analysis. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1995. 251p cloth with blue dustjacket with gilt lettering, one sentence highlighted on inner dustjacket, sticker residue on rear side of dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112194 £15
Hawkins, Eric : Awareness of Language: An Introduction. Cambridge University Press 1985. 223p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112190 £17
Cook, Guy ; Seidlehofer, Barbara [Eds]: Principle and Practice in Applied Linguistics: Studies in Honour of H. G. Widdowson. Oxford University Press 1995. 431p blue paperback, pages clear and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112188 £15
Burns, Anne [Ed]; Hood, Susan [Ed]: Teachers' Voices 3: Teaching Critical Literacy. Sydney: National Centre for English Language Teaching and Research 1998. 68p yellow/grey paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, some b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112181 £12
Jones, Charles [Ed]: Historical Linguistics: Problems and Perspectives. First Edition. London: Longman 1993. 405p cream paperback, binding firm, a few b&w diagrams, index, highlighting on about 10 pages, otherwise as new PKM 112172 £15
Pint, John [Transl]: The Adventures of Lucky Luke: Stories and Excercises to Develop Comprehension and Vocabulary. Volumes 1 and 2. London: Pergamon 1986. 59p blue paperback, 60p red paperback, many colour illustrations, pages clean and unmarked, as new PKM 112168 £12
Innis, R E : Semiotics: An Introductory Anthology. London: Hutchinson 1986. 331p Cream paperback, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, a few b&w illustrations, index, some ink underlining to about 10 pages, otherwise very good condition PKM 112167 £13
Cotton, David : World of Business: An Intermediate Course in Business English. London: Bell & Hyman 1984. 135p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112165 £18
Coupland, Nikolas [Ed]: Styles of Discourse. London: Croom Helm 1998. 322p cloth with yellow dustjacket and gilt lettering, binding firm, includes b&w diagrams, very slight shelfwear, 1 page with 4 lines highlighted, otherwise as new PKM 112155 £35
Kreidler, Charles : Introducing English Semantics. First Edition. London: Routledge 1998. 332p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index of lexemes, of names and of technical terms included, as new PKM 112152 £15
Chapman, Raymond : The Language of Thomas Hardy. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1990. 178p green/cream cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112146 £18
Schroder, Anne : Status, Functions, and Prospects of Pidgin English: An Empirical Approach to Language Dynamics in Cameroon. Tübingen: Narr 2003. 284p blue paperback, small highlighter stain on rear cover, highlighting on 12 pages, cd rom included, binding firm, VG+ PKM 112131 £25
Lemon, Mark [Ed]: The Jest Book: The Choicest Anecdotes And Sayings. London: Macmillan 1891. (Golden Treasury) 361p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, pages slightly rubbed near the extremities, index, very good condition PKM 112128 £11
Dakin, Julian ; Lang, Barbara [Illustr]: Songs and Rhymes For The Teaching of English. London: Longman 1973. 134p yellow/blue Stapled Booklet, pages clean and unmarked, back board very slightly creased, binding firm, includes 135 songs/rhymes, many b&w illustrations, index, VG+ PKM 112124 £15
Jones, Barry ; Hawkins, Eric [Ed]: How Language Works. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1984. 32p Cream Stapled Booklet, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 112121 £15
Strong, Michael : Language, Learning, and Deafness. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1988. 301p black hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 112118 £19
Cheepen, Christine ; Monaghan, James : Spoken English: A Practical Guide. London: Pinter 1990. 215p cloth with red dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112113 £28
Carter, Ronald ; Goddard, Angela ; Reah, Danuta ; Sanger, Keith ; Bowring, Maggie : Working With Texts: A Core Introduction to Language Analysis. Second Edition. London: Routledge 2001. 342p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 112110 £13
(No Author) : Collins Westminster Dictionary: An English Dictionary with 60,000 References followed by a 192 Page Supplement on Everyday English Usage. Reprinted 1972. London: Collins 1972. 800p red cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 112005 £10
Goodwin, William : A Greek Grammar. London: Macmillan 1895. 451p black cloth with gilt lettering, spine partially detached, small faint white smudges on boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding loose but holding, index, fair condition PKM 111954 £12
Laroche, Emmanuel : Les hiéroglyphes Hittites, 1ière partie: L'écriture. Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique 1960. xxxv 294p sm quarto original card covers, previous owner's stamp on front cover and ffep, roughcut edges, most pages uncut, a hardly used, very well preserved copy PKM 111862 £100
Speiser, E : Introduction to Hurrian. ( = The Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, Vol 20) New Haven: Dows Nies 1941. xxx 230p grey sm quarto hardback with black cloth spine, sm damage to foot of spine, covers sl rubbed, inside in excellent condition, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, previous owner's signature and 'King's College Cambridge' in neat ink writing on PKM 111834 £68
Paardekooper-Van Buuren, H ; Gysseling, M [Eds]: Moriaen: Op nieuw uitgegeven en geannoteerd door H Paardekooper-Van Buuren en M Gysseling. Zutphen: Thieme 1970. (Klassiek Letterkundig Pantheon) 225p pb, covers a little rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 111811 £12
Jestin, Raymond-Riec ; Lambert, Maurice : Contribution au Thesaurus de la Langue Sumérienne, Fascicule 2: Le Verbe AK. Paris: College de France 1955. 73p A4 sized brown card wrappers, clean pages, one-sided typed-script, VG PKM 111786 £36
Sofroniou, S A : Teach Yourself Modern Greek. London: English Universities Press 1962. 230p blue cloth with silver lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 111711 £10
Smith, Logan Pearsall : Words and Idioms Studies in the English Language. Second Impression. London: Constable 1928. (Constable's Miscellany of Original & Selected Publications in Literature) 299p grey cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111675 £14
MacKail, J W : Latin Literature. London: Murray 1896. 289p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, some ink underlining to pages, index, in latin and english, very good condition PKM 111567 £10
Bayley, Peter : French Pulpit Oratory 1598 - 1650: A Study in Themes and Styles, with a Descriptive Catalogue of Printed Texts. Cambridge University Press 1980. x 323p cloth dj, 1st ed, bibliography, pages clean, minor shelfwear to covers, hardly used, VG PKM 111404 £60
Ungnad, Arthur : Babylonisch-Assyrische Grammatik: Mit Übungsbuch (In Transkription) München: Beck 1926. 185p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, index, very good condition PKM 111363 £33
Bleich, David : The Double Perspective: Language, Literacy and Social Relations. Oxford University Press 1988. 368p cloth with white/navy dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 111233 £20
Vraciu, Ariton : Studii de lingvistica Generala. Bucharest: Junimea 1972. 191p paperback, pages clean and unmarked though yellowing slightly, university stamp on cover, author's business card laid in, very good condition PKM 111077 £14
Volkert, Wilhelm : Adel bis Zunft: Ein Lexikon des Mittelalters. München: Beck 1991. 307p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 111018 £22
Phong, Dang : Studies in Linguistic Analysis. Oxford: Blackwell 1957. 205p green hardback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, diagrams, very good condition PKM 110891 £10
Bauer, Erika : Wortwahl und Wortvariation in Heinrich Hallers Hieronymus. Heidelberg: Winter 1984. (Germanische Bibliothek) 145p blue card covers, front cover sl rubbed, otherwise almost as new, VG+ PKM 110858 £18
Scardigli, Piergiuseppe : Die Goten: Sprache und Kultur. München: Beck 1973. 399p orange hardback with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, b/w plates, VG+ PKM 110830 £14
Yee, Chiang : Chinese Calligraphy. Singapore: Brash 1990. 240p black hardback, ex lib, minor shelfwear, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 110822 £15
Upton, Clive ; Widdowson, John : Atlas of English Dialects. Oxford University Press 1996. 193p paperback, maps, index, VG PKM 110790 £12
Foffano, Francesco : Prose filologiche: La Questione della Lingua. Con Introduzione e Commenti di Francesco Foffano. Firenze: Sansoni 1908. ix 118p plain blue cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, VG ex lib copy PKM 110740 £16
Zgusta, Ladislav : Kleinasiatische Personennamen. Prague: Tschechoslowakische Akademie der Wissenschaften 1964. 700p large cloth, dj sl rubbed along edges and a little grubby, corners sl bent inwards, pages clean, firm binding, fold-out maps, white page ribbon, first edition, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 110635 £152
Keating, Louis : Harvard Studies in Romantic Languages. Volume 16: Studies on the Literary Salon in France, 1550-1615. Reprinted in 1969. New York: Kraus 1969. (Harvard Studies in Romantic Languages) 172p grey cloth hardback, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 110350 £40
Monaci, Ernesto : Crestomazia Italiana dei Primi Secoli con Prospetto Grammaticale e Glossario. Castello: Lapi 1912. xvi 704p large quarto rebound in green library cloth, black leather label with gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, 'ex libris Cynthia Crews' and barcode on front inner board, can PKM 110267 £40
Dionisotti, C ; Grayson, C [Eds]: Early Italian Texts. Edited with Notes. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1949. 170p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor pencil underlining to pages, tight binding, ex lib, very good condition, in english and italian PKM 110260 £30
Hart, Horace : Hart's Rules for Compositors and Readers at the University Press, Oxford. 36th Edition. Oxford University Press 1952. 143p black cloth with gilt letterng, as new with minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine PKM 110168 £18
McClean, R J : Growth of Vocabulary in Modern Icelandic: An Inaugural Lecture Delivered on 15th March 1950. University of London 1950. 30p blue paperback, spine slightly browned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110081 £12
Kirk, Arthur : An Introduction to the Historical Study of New High German. Manchester University Press 1966. 85p yellow paperback, creased cover, corners slightly bumped, unmarked, very good condition PKM 110072 £10
Wardale, W L : German Pronunciation. University of Edinburgh 1955. 95p blue cloth with gilt decorations, very good condition, spine slightly sunned PKM 110060 £22
Heinzle, Joachim : Wandlungen und Neuansätze im 13. Jahrhundert (1220/ 30 - 1280/ 90). (= Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anfängen bis zum Beginn der Neuzeit, Band 2, Teil 2) Königstein: Athenäum 1984. 258p cloth dj, b/w plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 109932 £32
Haubrichs, Wolfgang : Die Anfänge: Versuche volkssprachiger Schriftlichkeit im frühen Mittelalter (ca 700 - 1050/ 60). Zweite durchgesehene Auflage. (= Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anfängen bis zum Beginn der neuzeit, Band 1, Teil 1). PAPERBACK. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1995. ix 397p large white pb, b/w plates, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 109929 £26
Earl of Crawford & Balcarres : Etruscan Inscriptions Analysed. London: Murray 1872. 323p brown cloth with gilt lettering, boards soiled, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109920 £86
Nojorkam : Nous Grecs. Gand: La Maison du Bailli 1966. 250p white paperback, owner stamp to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109910 £22
Comite National Bulgare des Sciences Onomastique : Resumes des Communications: Comite National Bulgare des Sciences Onomastiques. Sofia 28 Juin - 4 Juillet 1972. Sofia: Comite National Bulgare des Sciences Onomastique 1972. 252p blue paperback, spine creased, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109908 £24
Mansion, J E [Ed]: Harrap's Shorter French and English Dictionary. With New Supplements. Complete in One Volume. London: Harrap 1966. 1000p navy cloth, as new PKM 109905 £12
Polk, William : Southern Accent: From Uncle Remus to Oak Ridge. Third Printing. New York: Morrow 1954. 264p cloth with black/white jacket, heavy shelfwear to jacket, chipped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109903 £9
Fleischmann, Wolfgang Bernard : Lucretius and English Literature, 1680-1740. First Edition. Paris: Nizet 1964. 285p white |