take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3289)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3601)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 19 September 2008

Italy

874 books in list (last updated 19 September 2008)

Signoroni, Secondo :  Qui Commissariato di Zona. Romanzo. Milano: Longanesi 1976. (I Libri Pocket Italiani) 196p purple pb, a little worn but clean, good reading copy PKM 119034  £8 

ANICA [Ed]:  La Produzione Italiana / La Production Italienne / Italian Production 1986/87. Roma: ANICA 1987?.  215p silver paperback, 'films produced as of September 30, 1987 of which information data has been received in time for informative file sheet', b&w plates throughout, text in Italian, French and English, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 119028  £28 

Candeloro, Giorgio :  Storia dell'Italia Moderna, Vol 6: Lo sviluppo del capitalismo e del movimento operaio 1871 - 1896. Milano: Feltrinelli 1978. (Universale Economica) 526p green pb, minor shelfwear to edges, hardly used, VG PKM 119026  £8 

Ferrara, Orestes ; Machiavelli, Niccolò :  The Private Correspondence of Nicolo Machiavelli. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1929.  xii 130p green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, frontisp with tissue guard, b&w plates, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 118899  £10 

Boccaccio, Giovanni :  Il Decamerone. Con uno Studio di Adolfo Bartoli. Volume 1 and 2. Milano: Istituto Editoriale Italiano 1920.  440p 336p orange and yellow cloth, yellowing to edges, cover sunned, boards cracked and soiled, spine worn and half detached, binding weak, good condition PKM 118681  £36 

Strohm, Reinhard :  Essays on Handel and Italian Opera. Cambridge University Press 1985.  303p blue cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118407  £65 

Rosselli, John :  The Opera Industry in Italy from Cimarosa to Verdi: The Role of the Impresario. Cambridge University Press 1984.  214p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118383  £40 

Saller, R P :  Personal Patronage Under the Early Empire. Cambridge University Press 1982.  222p cloth with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118340  £24 

Collier, Peter :  Proust and Venice. Cambridge University Press 1989.  185p cloth with black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118280  £50 

Correggio, Rivedendo :  Rivedendo Correggio. L'Assunzione del Duomo di Parma. Roma: Associazione fra le Casse di Risparmio Italiane 1981.  large white cloth case containing one large paperback titled 'Come si fabbrica un paradiso' and many large diagrams, very good condition PKM 118271  £44 

Kimbell, A R B :  Verdi in the Age of Italian Romanticism. Cambridge University Press 1985.  703p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118152  £34 

Shearman, John :  The Early Italian Pictures. Cambridge University Press 1983. (The Pictures in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen) 454p cloth with silver dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, jacket slightly creased near the bottom right corner, index, near fine condition PKM 118145  £88 

Bembo, Pietro :  Gli Asolani del Cardinale M Pietro Bembo. Milano: Societa Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1808.  lv 286p rebound in plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, very minor shelfwear to covers, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges and on back of introduction, engraved frontisp, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, very faint foxing on one or two pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 117736  £58 

Bojardo, Matteo :  Orlando innamorato, Vols 1 - 5. Di Matteo M Bojardo, rifatto da Francesco Berni. Milano: Societa Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1806.  xxxvi 301p 315p 317p 306p 230p rebound in plain black library cloth, set of 5 vols, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, very minor shelfwear to covers, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title pages, engraved frontisp in Vol 1, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, very faint foxing to edges, excellent ex lib set PKM 117727  £120 

Bembo, Pietro :  Rime di M Pietro Bembo. Milano: Societa Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1808.  325p rebound in plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, very minor shelfwear to covers, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title page, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, very faint foxing to edges, last 2 pages cautiously tape-repaired and hardly noticeable,VG ex lib copy PKM 117721  £56 

Menzini, Benedetto :  Poetica e Satire di B Menzini. Con annotazioni. Milano: Societa Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1808.  xlii 431p rebound in plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, covers sl dusty, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges, College stamp on back of title page, engraved frontisp, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, binding firm, sl foxing to edges, excellent ex lib copy PKM 117720  £40 

Muratori, Lodovico :  Della perfetta poesia italiana, Vols 1 - 4. Spiegata e dimostrata con varie osservazioni da Lodovico Antonio Muratori con le annotazioni critiche di Anton Maria Salvini. Milano: Societa Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1821.  413p 423p 399p 423p rebound in plain black library cloth, set of 4 vols, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, back of Vol 1 sl sunned, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on top edges, College stamp on back of title pages, sm paper fault on p 272 of Vol 1, otherwise in incredibly good condition, pages fresh and clean, no yellowing, bindings firm, sl foxing to edges, excellent ex lib set PKM 117712  £170 

Gilbert, Allan :  Machiavelli's Prince and its Forerunners: The Prince as a typical De Regime Principum. Durham: Duke University Press 1938. (Duke University Pubilcations) xiii 266p plain blue library cloth, sm library shelf label on spine, sm stains on covers, 1st ed?, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp, library lending form and bar code on front inner board, frontisp with tissue guard, cancelled stamp on back of title page, b&w illustrations, index, bibliography, pages nice and clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 117697  £40 

Wicksteed, Philip [Ed]:  The Early Lives of Dante. Translated by Ph Wicksteed. London: Moring 1904.  xv 159p sm blue hb with white spine, sm shelf label on spine, covers sl dusty, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of half title, upper edges gilt, frontisp, pages nice and clean, on 'Live of Dante' by Boccaccio, Lionardo Bruni, Giovanni Villani, VG ex lib copy PKM 117695  £10 

Cammelli, Giuseppe :  I dotti bizantini e le origini dell'umanesimo, Vols 1 - 2: Manuele Crisolora; Giovanni Argiropulo. Firenze: Le Monnier 1941. (Centro Nazionale di Studi sul Rinascimento) 228p 223p large black library cloth, set of two vols, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, 'esemplare no 610 and 230', index, bibliography, b&w plates, Girton College bookplate with bar code and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges, both vols with frontisp, red cancelled stamp on back of half title, corners very sl bumped, excellent ex lib copies, VG PKM 117666  £85 

Tatham, Edward :  Francesco Petrarca, the First Modern Man of Letters: His life and Correspondence, a Study of the Early Fourteenth Century (1304 - 1347), Vols 1 - 2: Early Years and Lyric Poems; Secluded Study and Public Fame. London: Sheldon Press 1925.  xxii 488p xv 444p large green library cloth, set of 2 vols, fresh gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp,bar code and library lending form on front inner board, frontisp, sm red cancelled stamp on title page and top edges, frontisp in Vol 2 detaching, 2 or 3 b&w plates, sl weak inner hinges and a little foxing in Vol 2, pages clean, VG ex lib set PKM 117664  £70 

Segarizzi, Arnaldo [Ed]:  Relazioni degli ambasciatori veneti al senato, vols 1 - 3. Bari: Laterza 1912.  313p 290p 282p 257p blue library cloth, set of 3 vols bound in 4, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spines, original card covers bound in, red top edges with cancelled stamp, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, sl weak inner hinges in Vol 3 parts 1 - 2 , pages clean, binding firm, minor foxing to edges of Vols 1 and 2, lovely set, VG ex lib copies PKM 117661  £86 

Tasso, Torquato :  Gerusalemme Liberata, Vols 1 - 2. Introduzione e note di Umberto Bucchioni. Torino: UTET 1919.  xxxvi 294p brown blindstamped cloth, set of 2 vols, gilt lettering on front covers, sm library shelf label on spine, corners bumped, ex libris bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on top edges, b&w plates, sl weak inner hinges in Vol 2, very faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, VG ex lib set PKM 117660  £24 

Grosso, Stefano [Ed]; Berni, Francesco :  Opere di Francesco Berni: Nuova edizione riveduta e corretta contenente il dialogo dei poetri, le rime, le poesie latine, precedute da uno studio del Prof S Grosso, le lettere edite ed inedite, l'opuscolo del Berni. Milano: Sonzogno 1887.  431p plum cloth with sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, spine sunned, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, pages sl yellowed but clean, printed on thin paper, still VG ex lib copy PKM 117657  £18 

Berni, Francesco :  Opere di Francesco Berni. Nuova edizione riveduta e corretta, contenente il dialogo dei poeti, le rime, le poesie latine precedute da uno studio del Prof Stefano Grosso, le lettere edite ed inedite. 3a edizione stereotipa. Milano: Sonzogno 1877.  358p cloth with leather spine, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, spine rubbed, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, faint marginal pencil markings on two or three pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 117621  £26 

Tasso, Torquato :  La Gerusalemme Liberata. Preceduta da un discorso critico letterario di Ugo Foscolo ed illustrata da note storiche. 4th Ed. Firenze: Le Monnier 1853.  xx 460p beautiful marbled hardback with red leather spine, gilt lettering on spine, gilt bands on covers, sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, spine and covers rubbed, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, previous owner's inscription in neat ink from 1858 on ffep, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, some foxing on a few pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 117613  £20 

Tasso, Torquato :  La Jérusalem délivrée, Vols 1 - 2. Poeme traduit de l'Italien par Lebrun. London: Dulau 1824.  xx 399p 407p beautiful set of 2 full leather vols, blue leather with gilt dentelles, gilt bands along edges of front and back covers, two red leather labels each on spine, gilt decoration on spine, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, ribbon markers, covers and spines a little rubbed, corners sl bumped, ex libris Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner boards, red cancelled stamp on edges and back of title page, previous owner's signature in neat tiny ink on ffep, sl weak inner hinges in Vol 1, pages nice and clean, binding firm, very well preserved ex lib set, VG PKM 117605  £32 

Flora, Francesco [Ed]; Bandello, Matteo :  Tutte le opere di Matteo Bandello, Vols 1 - 2. A cura di F Flora. Milano: Mondadori 1934 - 1935.  1163p 1400p beautiful full leather set with gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners bumped, spines sunned but gilt lettering still fresh, a few sm tears to leather, edges of covers a little rubbed, sm library shelf labels on foot of spine, ribbon markers, Girton College bookplate from 1937 with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges and back of title page, firm binding, pages nice and clean, printed on thin paper, very well preserved ex lib set PKM 117577  £62 

Hutton, Edward :  Assisi and Umbria Revisited. First Edition. London: Hollis & Carter 1953.  247p cloth with brown/black jacket, first edition, jacket slightly worn, unmarked, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 117363  £9 

Evola, N D :  Bibliografia degli studi sulla letteratura italiana (1920 - 1934), quarta puntata. Milano: Vita e Pensiero 1944. (Aevum) 96p orig paper covers sl rubbed, foot of spine torn, sm shelf label on cover, sm Girton College and red cancelled stamp on title page, pages clean and mostly uncut, VG ex lib copy PKM 117330  £7 

Marucco, Dora ; Tos, Rosanna :  Capitalismo e lotte operaie in Italia: 1870 - 1970. Torino: Società Editrice Internazionale 1976. (Il Lavoro Storico) 294p large pb w illustrated cover, previous owner's signature on ffep, covers a little dusty, pages clean, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 117325  £18 

Evola, N D :  Bibliografia degli studi sulla letteratura italiana (1920 - 1934), prima puntata. Milano: Vita e Pensiero 1938. (Aevum) l 377p large black library cloth w gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp on front inner board and back of title page, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 117324  £14 

Feltrinelli, G :  Fondazione Giangiacomo Feltrinelli 1974 - 1984. Milano: Feltrinelli 1984.  84p large square blue card covers, b&w illustrations throughout, hardly used, VG+ PKM 117246  £16 

Benavente, Jacinto :  Teatro, tomo vigesimo octavo: La Cenicienta; Mas alla de la muerte; por que se quito Juan de la bebida. Madrid: Hernando 1923.  200p original paper covers, rough cut pages, covers a little worn and sunned, otherwise pages nice and clean, VG PKM 117054  £10 

Lucchi, Lorna [Ed]:  An Anthology of Italian Poems. 13th-19th Century. London: Heinemann 1922.  359p blue cloth, ex lib, rubbed boards, unmarked, very good condition PKM 116872  £10 

Grillo, Ernesto [Ed]:  Early Italian Literature. Volume 1: Pre-Dante Poetical Schools. Volume 2: The Dawn of Italian Prose. London: Blackie 1920.  369p 381p blue cloth, corners bumped, ex lib, rubbed spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 116860  £20 

Fulco :  The Happy Summer Days: A Sicilian childhood. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1976.  160p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 116854  £16 

Petrarca, Francesco :  Rime di Francesco Petrarca. Con l'interpretazione di Giacomo Leopardi. Terza edizione. Firenze: Le Monnier 1851.  459p green and brown marbled boards with leather spine and corners, half of spine absent and replaced by white tape, leather label with gilt lettering still present, corners rubbed and showing, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page, some foxing, weakening inner hinges, binding still tight, pages clean and unmarked, clear printing, an externally worn ex lib copy with clean pages PKM 116761  £26 

d'Ovidio, F ; Meyer-Lübke, W :  Grammatica Storica della Lingua e dei Dialetti Italiani. Tradotta per cura del Dott Eugenio Polcari. Milano: Hoepli 1906. (Manuali Hoepli) xii 301p 64p sm brown cloth with sm shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, previous owner's ink inscription, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, weak inner hinges, index, pages clean and unmarked, sl worn but clean ex lib copy PKM 116751  £27 

Murari, Rocco :  Ritmica e metrica razionale italiana. Terza edizione corretta ed accresciuta. Milano: Hoepli 1909. (Manuali Hoepli) xi 230p sm brown cloth with sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, binding firm, index, pages clean and unmarked, VG ex lib copy PKM 116746  £12 

Gorra, Egidio :  Morfologia Italiana. Del professore E Gorra. Milano: Hoepli 1895. (Manuali Hoepli) vi 142p 31p sm brown cloth with sm shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, sl weakening inner hinges, binding still firm, index, pages clean and unmarked, VG ex lib copy PKM 116745  £27 

Wiese, Berthold :  Altitalienisches Elementarbuch. Heidelberg: Winter 1904. (Sammlung Romanischer Elementarbücher) xi 320p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 1st ed, sm library label on front cover, sm shelf label on foot of spine, Girton College bookplate with cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, nice purple endpapers, sm Girton College stamp and red cancelled stamp on title page and top edges, pages clean and unmarked, clear printing, binding firm, index, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 116743  £46 

Maggini, Francesco :  Introduzione allo studio di Dante. Bari: Laterza 1936.  152p orig paper covers, front cover starting to detach at foot of spine, edges of cover sl rubbed, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, neat ink inscription on half title, pages clean, clear printing, College stamp on one or two pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 116718  £12 

Graf, Arturo :  L'Anglomania e l'influsso inglese in Italia nel secolo 18. Torino: Loescher 1911.  xxxiv 431p plain green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, Girton College and red cancelled stamp on top edges and title page, sl foxing on ffep, otherwise pages fresh and clean, clear printing, binding firm, very well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 116716  £80 

Zambaldi, Francesco :  Vocabolario Etimologico Italiano. Città di Castello: Lapi 1889.  xc 720p (1440 columns) cream cloth with leather label on spine, covers sl grubby, corners bumped, sm library label on front cover and sm shelf label on foot of spine, Girton College bookplate, barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, Girton College and red cancelled stamp on top edges and title page, sl foxing on title page and some pages of introduction, otherise pages nice and clean, binding firm, index, very well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 116715  £48 

Meyer-Lübke, W :  Italienische Grammatik. Leipzig: Reisland 1890.  xiv 338p red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on faded spine, sm library label on top of front cover, Girton College bookplate, red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, Girton College and red cancelled stamp on top edges and title page, corners sl bumped, index, bibliography, clean pages, binding firm, first ed, VG ex lib copy PKM 116690  £38 

Luzio, Alessandro :  La Massoneria e il Risorgimento Italiano. Saggio storico-critico di A Luzio con illustrazioni e molti documenti inediti, Vols 1 - 2. Bologna: Zanichelli 1925.  xii 355p 295p original cream paper covers, set of 2 vols, Girton College library stamp and red cancelled stamp on bottom of front cover, top edges and title page, sm shelf number in neat black ink on spines, head and foot of spines sl torn, lettering on spines fading, front cover and pp i - xii of Vol 1 detaching, covers a little dusty, b&w photogr plates, sewn pages clean and unmarked, binding fragile but still firm, sl foxing on some pages, well preserved ex lib set PKM 116685  £270 

Smith, Graham [Ed]:  Taste and Travel 1815 - 1900: Britannia Ialia and Germania. Edinburgh University Press 2001. (VARIE Occasional Papers) 191p black paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 116292  £12 

Christ, Karl ; Staveley, E S et al:  Historische Probleme der griechisch-sizilischen Numismatik; Provocatio during the Fifth and Fourth Centuries B C. (= Historia, Zeitschrift für Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 4, 1954/55) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1955.  pp 385 - 504 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, fold out chart, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116280  £12 

Leopardi, Giacomo :  Poesie di Giacomo Leopardi. Cosi le originali come le tradotte dal latino e dal greco, con le annotazioni filologiche dell'autore. Volume unico. 8a edizione stereotipa. Milano: Sonzogno 1891.  351p sm beige cloth with leather label and gilt lettering on spine, covers sl grubby, previous owner's name plate on front inner boar, faint foxing to endpapers andf title page, otherwise pages clean although sl yellowed, binding firm, VG PKM 116229  £20 

Venturi, Luigi [Ed]; Michelangelo Buonarroti :  Buonarroti: Rime e lettere. Precedute dalla vita di Michelangelo per L Venturi. Milano: Istituto Editoriale Italiano 1920?. (Classici Italiani) 236p sm orange limp cloth with gilt lettering, covers a little dusty, art deco style endpapers and decoration on half title, 'costruire' on ffep, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, sm stamp in Chinese characters on title page, frontisp w tissue guard, sl weak front inner hinge, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 116228  £16 

Poggio Bracciolini :  Les Facéties de Pogge, Vols 1 - 2. Traduites en français, avec le texte latin. Édition complète. Paris: Liseux 1878.  li 200p 252p sm red marbled boards with red leather spine and corners, set of 2 vols, gilt lettering on spine, covers sl rubbed, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, sm stamp in Chinese characters on title page of Vol 1, front inner hinge of Vol 2 sl weakening, lovely red marbled endpapers, half title on parchment, roughcut edges, clear print, decorated chapter initials, pages clean, binding firm, top edges gilt, a very well preserved set, VG PKM 116221  £52 

Cesareo, Augusto [Ed]:  Mostra di stampe e disegni napoletani dell' ottocento: Catalogo. Genova 1941. (Ente Provinciale per il Turismo di Napoli) 82p plus approx 57p of b&w illustrations, beige card covers sl rubbed, previous owner's signature on ffep, cover dusty, otherwise pages clean, VG PKM 116172  £24 

Baedeker, Karl :  Italy. Handbook for Travellers. Second Part: Central Italy and Rome. Fourteenth Revised Edition. Leipzig: Baedeker 1904.  470p red limp cloth, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding weak, ex lib, many fold out maps and illustrations, ink markings to pages, good condition PKM 115924  £15 

Azzolini, Alberto ; Autori, Sandro :  Tra I Camosci. Torino: Tamiozzo 1982.  90p cloth with white/grey dustjacket, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115668  £24 

King, Bolton ; Okey, Thomas :  Italy To-day. New and Enlarged Edition. London: Nisbet 1909.  413p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners bumped, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 115655  £44 

Underwood, F M :  United Italy. First Edition. London: Methuen 1912.  360p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners bumped, spine sunned, pencil marks to pages, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115654  £27 

Whitfield, J H :  Petrarch and the Renascence. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1943.  169p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 115653  £22 

Lee, Vernon :  Studies of the Eighteenth Century in Italy. First Edition. London: Satchell 1880.  295p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pencil marks to pages, binding weak, inner hinges repaired with white tape, first 50 pages lose, acceptable condition PKM 115652  £123 

Comelati, Guglielmo [Ed]:  A New Dictionary of the Italian and English Languages, Based Upon That of Baretti. Volume 2 Only. English and Italian. London: Longman 1873?.  751p black cloth, ex library, light foxing, hinges cracked, spine repaired with tape, corners worn, acceptable condition PKM 115648  £18 

Gordon, Lina :  Home Life in Italy. Letters from the Apennines. Third Edition. London: Methuen 1912.  390p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, light foxing, b&w plates, acceptable condition PKM 115647  £24 

Rosteri, P L [Ed]:  Veneroni's Complete Italian Grammar. Containing the Best and Easiest Rules; to Which are Added, An Introduction to Italian Versification; Extracts from the Italian Poets. London: Longman 1857.  424p brown leather with gilt lettering, ex library, pencil marks to pages, boards worn and heavily rubbed with stain to back board, acceptable condition PKM 115646  £36 

Wicksteed, Philip :  A Provisional Translation of the Early Lives of Dante and of His Poetical Correspondence with Giovanni Virgilio. Hull: Elsom 1898.  112p pink paperback, ex library, binding weak, cover detached and repaired with transparent tape, chipped cover, acceptable condition PKM 115645  £40 

Draper, William [Transl]:  Petrarch's Secret or the Souls Conflict with Passion. Three Dialogues Between Himself and S. Augustine. London: Chatto 1911.  192p blue cloth, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, ink marks to pages, good condition PKM 115644  £44 

Gregorovius, Ferdinand ; Roberts, Dorothea [Transl]:  Latian Summers and an Excursion in Umbria. London: Junior Armory & Navy Stores 1902.  364p red cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 115643  £80 

Trevelyan, George Otto :  English Songs of Italian Freedom. First Edition. London: Longman 1911.  221p card boards with white cloth spine, title label, ex library, spine creased, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, good condition PKM 115642  £20 

(No Author) :  Gallenga. Firenze: Gallenga 1915.  approx 20p grey stapled booklet, b/w illustrations, corners rubbed, a 2cm tear to all pages towards the center of right edges, a 3cm tear to all pages towards the center of spine, good condition PKM 115592  £12 

(No Author) :  Leisure and Pleasure in Italy. Rome: Italian State Tourist Office 1954.  40p black stapled booklet, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115591  £6 

(No Author) :  Art and Beauties of Rome. Guide with about 250 Illustrations and Monumental Plan of the City. Firenze: Azienda 1958.  191p white/blue paperback, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115576  £8 

(No Author) :  La Galleria Giorgio Franchetti alla Ca' D'oro. Venezia: Ferrari 1948.  192p black paperback, many b&w plates, rubbed cover, very good condition PKM 115574  £13 

(No Author) :  La Scuola Grande e la Chiesa di San Rocco in Venezia. No Imprint 1950?.  approx 50p grey paperback, rubbed and soiled cover, b/w plates, very good condition PKM 115573  £10 

(No Author) :  Roma. 32 Vedute a Colori Naturali. Roma: Lozzi 1950?.  32p red cloth, very good condition, colour illustrations PKM 115572  £6 

Rossi, Filippo :  The Museum of the Bargello at Florence. Milano: Fratelli 1934.  approx 100p blue paperback, corners rubbed, b/w plates, very good condition PKM 115571  £13 

Ruesch, Hans [Ed]:  Richter's Capri Guide with Historical Notes and Map. Napoli: Richter 1930?.  64p orange paperback, signature to front endpaper, some pages dog-eared, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115570  £12 

Spinnato, Salvino :  Duomo, Chiostro e Monastero. Palermo: Greco 1953.  33p yellow paperback, signature to front endpaper, some ink underlining to pages, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115569  £6 

Gentili, Gino :  The Imperial Villa of Piazza Armerina. First English Translation. Roma: Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato 1940?.  87p blue paperback, signature to front endpaper, some pages dog-eared, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115568  £10 

Galeria Pitti :  Chefs-d'œuvre de la Galerie Pitti (Galleria Palatina). Firenze: Fattorusso 1931.  35p white/yellow paperback, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115559  £10 

Santangelo, Maria :  Taormina and its Environs. No Imprint 1951.  225p white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115554  £12 

Lovari, Sandro :  Il Popolo Delle Rocce. Signed. Milano: Rizzoli 1976. (L'Ornitorinco) 172p white cloth, minor shelfwear, author inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115232  £44 

Haeckel, Ernst :  Italienfahrt: Briefe an die Braut, 1859/ 1860. Leipzig: Koehler 1921.  viii 184p brown cloth, frontisp, b&w plates, decorative chapter headings, boards sl warped, pages clean, VG PKM 114970  £18 

Cippico, Antonio :  The Romantic Age in Italian Literature. First Edition. London: Philip 1918.  97p brown cloth, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 114857  £25 

Donizetti, Gaetano :  Don Pasquale. Dramma Buffo in Tre Atti di Michele Accursi. Opera Completa per Canto e Pianoforte. Milano: Ricordi 1944.  214p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114805  £22 

Cantarella, Niccolo :  Antologia Poetica per le scuole medie. 2a edizione migliorata. Bologna: Cappelli 1923.  xii 402p blue library cloth, gilt lettering on spine, sm previous owner's booklabel on front inner board, pages clean, VG PKM 114335  £15 

Pascoli, Giovanni :  Myricae. Undicesima edizione illustrata dai pittori A Antony, A Pratella, A Tommasi. Livorno: Giusti 1916.  216p plain red library cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Girton College Cambridge bookplate, red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, weak inner hinges, very faint marginal pencil markings, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 114330  £12 

Toffanin, Guiseppe :  Il Secolo senza Roma. (Il rinascimento del secolo 13) Bologna: Zanichelli 1943.  174p green library cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Girton College Cambridge bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 114324  £14 

Dante Alighieri :  The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri: The Italian text with a translation in English terza-rima verse by Melville B Anderson. Oxford University Press 1932.  viii 328p 333p 368p sm red cloth, spine sunned, includes all 3 vols, printed on thin paper, original text in Italian with English translation on facing page, previous owner's inscription from 1941 on ffep, red page ribbon, firm binding, pages clean, VG PKM 114073  £24 

Valeri, Francesco Malaguzzi :  La Corte di Lodovico Il Moro, Vol 4: Le arte industriali, la letteratura, la musica. 260 illustrazioni, 12 tavole e indice generale (nomi e luoghi) dei quattro volumi. Milano: Hoepli 1923.  xiv 325p large heavy 4to plain brown library cloth with sl rubbed leather spine, original card covers bound in, Cambridge College bookplate, red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing to endpapers, sm cancelled stamp on top edges, colour frontisp with tissue guard, many b&w illustrations throughout, several plates with tissue guard, binding firm, pages clean, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 114051  £116 

Valeri, Francesco Malaguzzi :  La Corte di Lodovico Il Moro, Vol 3: Gli Artisti Lombardi. 489 illustrazioni, 16 tavole. Milano: Hoepli 1917.  xiv 368p large heavy 4to plain brown library cloth with leather spine, original card covers bound in, sm tear to top of spine, corners sl bumped, Cambridge College bookplate, red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing to endpapers, sm cancelled stamp on top edges, colour frontisp with tissue guard, many b&w illustrations throughout, several plates with tissue guard, binding firm, pages clean, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 114048  £116 

Valeri, Francesco Malaguzzi :  La Corte di Lodovico Il Moro, Vol 1: La vita privata e l'arte a Milano nella seconda meta del Quattrocento. Seconda edizione riveduta e migliorata, 760 illustrazioni, 40 tavole fuori testo (7 tricromie). Milano: Hoepli 1929.  xiv 719p large heavy 4to plain brown library cloth with sl rubbed leather spine, original card covers bound in, corners sl bumped, Cambridge College bookplate, red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, sm cancelled stamp on top edges, frontisp with tissue guard, many b&w illustrations throughout, colour plates with tissue guard, binding firm, pages clean, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 114044  £116 

Albertini, Carlo [Ed]; Petrarca, Francesco :  Le Rime del Petrarca. Con note letterali e critiche del Castelvetro, Tassoni, Muratori, Alfieri, Ginguenè, etc etc. Scelte, compilate ed accresciute da Carlo Albertini da Verona, Vols 1 - 2. Firenze: Ciardetti 1832.  cxxiv 367p 348p cliv red leather 8vo, beautiful set of 2 vols, fresh gilt lettering and ornaments on spine, stamped sm gilt floral design in all corners of front and back cover, upper edges gilt, elaborate gilt dentelles along the inside and on edge of book boards, minor shelfwear to covers, previous owner's bookplate on front inner board, engraved frontisp in both vols, roughcut pages, binding firm, several engravings, pages clean, very clear print, postcard of Petrarch's house laid in, sl foxing on title page and frontisp of Vol 1, very well preserved set PKM 114023  £128 

(No Author) :  Civiltà. Rivista della Esposizione Universale di Roma. June 1940 Volume 18. Number 2. Milano: Bompiani 1940.  99p large white/yellow illustrative paperback, worn copy with lose binding, some pages detached, cover slightly chipped near top/bottom of spine, content pages in good condition, colour illustrations, corners rubbed, good condition overall PKM 113985  £70 

Lyons, John :  Lezioni de linguistica. Bari: Laterza 1987.  373p white paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113921  £10 

Sannazaro, Jacopo ; Castiglione, Baldassare ; Fracastorius, Hieronymus et al:  Poemata Selecta Italorum, qui seculo decimo sexto latine scripserunt, nonnullis adnotationibus illustrata. Oxford: Slatter & Munday 1808.  xxxix 398p 12mo original vellum, front board curled, leather label on spine, bound with 3 metal studs, sm stain on front cover, beautiful blue marbled endpapers, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, 'ex libris G Mills Coll Magd Oxon' in sm neat ink and previous owner's inscription from 1903 on ffep, binding very tight, pages clean, clear printing, selection of poetry by Sannazarius, Castilionius, Fracastorius, Naugerius, Flaminus, Molsa, Vida, Archius, Bonfadius, Amalthei and Muretus, text in Latin, note on book laid in, wonderful copy, superbly produced and preserved PKM 113900  £340 

Lyons, John :  Lezioni de Linguistica. Bari: Laterza 1991.  373p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, first few pages rubbed, index, good condition PKM 113895  £9 

(No Author) :  Archeologia Industriale. Rivista Quadrimestrale. Anno 1 Numero 1 Giugno 1983. Bresica: Archeologia Industriale 1983.  98p white/black paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113510  £15 

Lyons, John :  Introduzione alla Linguistica Teorica. Volume 1: Il Linguaggio. Bari: Laterza 1981. (Universale Laterza) 170p white paperback, as new PKM 113374  £12 

Lyons, John :  Guida a Chomsky. Milano: Rizzoli 1980.  186p white/yellow paperback, as new PKM 113373  £20 

Polit, Aurelio :  Vithilio. El Poeta y su Mision Providencial. First Edition Author Inscribed. Quito: Ecuatoriana 1932.  546p brown cloth with gilt lettering, boards show minor shelfwear, inscription to front end paper by author, also enclosed a typescript letter signed by author, name plate of previous owner to back of board, very good condition, unmarked PKM 113121  £74 

Heywood, William :  Palio and Ponte: An Account of the Sports of Central Italy from the Age of Dante to the XXth Century. London: Methuen 1904.  268p tall blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with discrete stamps and bookplate, some foxing to edges and eps, binding firm, 27 illustrations, very nice copy PKM 112987  £34 

Maiuri, Amedeo :  Herculaneum: Itineraries of the Museums, Galleries and Monuments in Italy. Roma: La Libreria Dello Stato 1962.  131p card board with cloth spine, gilt lettering, board worn near extremities, spine soiled and slightly torn near the bottom, folded map, b/w photographs, very good condition PKM 112928  £36 

Albini, G ; Virgil :  L'Eneide. Bologna: Zanichelli 1942.  403p cream coloured hardback with maroon leather label on spine, minor shelfwear to extremities, signature and stamp to title page, minor foxing to pages, b/w illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 112914  £34 

Toynbee, Paget :  Dante in English Literature: From Chaucer to Cary: 1380-18440. Two Volumes. London: Methuen 1909.  683p 757p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with bookplate: William Thomas White presented to Girton College, Cambridge by his daughter, well used but still in very good condition PKM 112878  £45 

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel :  The Early Italian Poets from Ciullo d'Alcamo to Dante Alighieri (1100-1200-1300) in the original metres, together with Dante's Vita Nuova. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1861.  464p rebound in blue cloth, ex library with stamps and bookplate, binding excellent, a very nice, fresh copy of this important first edition of Rossetti's first book PKM 112875  £85 

Moravia, Alberto :  La Romana. Milano: Bompiani 1954.  502p cloth with white pictorial jacket, slightly soiled and chipped jacket, signature to back of front board, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 112779  £10 

Michieli, Armando :  Ugo Foscolo. Liriche e Prose. Padova: Casa 1938.  168p white paperback, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 112774  £26 

Nawrath, Alfred [Photogr]; Schwarz, H M :  Sicily. London: Thames & Hudson 1956.  5p orange cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, name sticker to inner front board, article on the "Archaeology and the Fall of Troy" laid in, binding firm, 169 b&w plates, very good condition PKM 112694  £50 

Parrini, Amerigo :  With Dante In Florence. Firenze: Gianni 1930.  272p small format green paperback, elaborate design to paper cover, inscription to front endpaper otherwise pages clean and unmarked, slight rubbing to corners, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 112640  £13 

Heriot, Angus :  The Castrati in Opera. London: Calderbooks 1960.  243p cream paperback, spine slightly worn, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to page edges, ink in margin of one page, front cover and spine slightly browning, binding firm, some b&w photographs, index, laid in article about the book, good condi PKM 112487  £15 

Macchi, Vladimiro [Ed]:  Standard Italian and English Dictionary. Part Two, Volume One A-L. London: Harrap 1973.  759p cloth with white dustjacket, dustjacket very grubby and in poor condition, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 112369  £30 

Macchi, Vladimiro [Ed]:  Standard Italian and English Dictionary. Part Two, Volume Two M-Z. London: Harrap 1976.  1596p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 112367  £33 

Sapegno, Natalino [Ed]:  The Outlook for Intelligence: History and Politics Part 1, Volume 10. Milano: Ricciardi 1952. (La Letteratura Italiana: Storia e Testi) 1179p beige cloth with fresh blue label with gilt edges on spine, top of front cover faintly sunned, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 112024  £28 

Capek, Karel :  Letters from Italy. London: Besant 1929.  111p white/green cloth, green paper on boards with cloth spine, title label faded, boards slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, minor shelfwear to jacket, very good condition PKM 112023  £46 

Mackenzie, W M :  The Secret of Flodden: With 'The Rout of the Scots'. A Translation of the Contemporary Italian Poem 'La Rotta de Scocesi'. First Edition. Edinburgh: Grant 1931.  126p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 111973  £28 

Azzalini, A ; Parpinel, F [Eds]:  Atti del convegno in onore di Oliviero Lessi, Padova, 25 - 26 marzo 1996. Padova: Universita degli Studi di Padova 1996.  x 228p large pb, sm university stamp and barcode on front inner board, stamp on edges, clean pages, binding firm, contributions in English and French, VG ex lib copy PKM 111885  £22 

Wittgenstein, Ludwig :  Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. Milano: Bocca 1954.  315p blue paperback, spine slightly creased, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, worn cover, index, very good condition PKM 111758  £28 

Castiglione, Baldassare :  Il Cortegiano del conte Baldessar Castiglione. Con prefazione di Giulio Salvadori. Nuova edizione. Firenze: Sansoni 1904. (Piccola Biblioteca Italiana) xxxvi 496p sm green cloth 48mo, faded gilt lettering and black floral design on front cover and spine, sm library shelf label on spine, endpapers with floral design, marbled edges, red cancelled stamp on top edges, corners slightly bumped, rear cover tape PKM 111689  £32 

Pope-Hennessy, John :  Sienese Quattrocento Painting. Oxford: Phaidon 1947.  200p cloth with black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, minor shelfwear to jacket, index, near fine condition PKM 111603  £18 

Oriani, Alfredo :  La lotta politica in Italia: Origini della lotta attuale (476 - 1887), Vols 1 - 3. Firenze: La Voce 1921.  384p 379p 383p red cloth, 3 vols bound into one, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, spine sl sunned, faint marginal pencil markings on two or th PKM 111049  £24 

Audisio, Gabriel :  Die Waldenser: Die Geschichte einer religiösen Bewegung. München: Beck 1996.  281p cloth with dustjacket, frontispiece, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 111007  £12 

Merivale, Louisa :  I Poeti Italiani Moderni: A Selection of Extracts from Modern Italian Poets with English Notes and Biographical Notices. London: Williams & Norgate 1865.  462p brown pebbled cloth with worn paper label on spine, ex lib, pencil marks in margins, hinges cracked, presentation bookplate on inner front board, small tear to cloth on upper spine, overall good copy of this rare book PKM 110803  £45 

Ariosto, Ludovico ; Balbo, Italo et al:  L'ottava d'oro: Celebrazioni ariostesche di Italo Balbo, Antonio Baldini, Curzio Malaparte, Giuseppe Lipparini, Nello Quilici, Arturo Farinelli, Achille Campanile e un messaggio di Gabriele, Vol 1. Milano: Treves 1930.  xiv 239p bound in blue library cloth, Vol 1 only, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, a few faint tea stains on covers, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, 5 facsimile of letters, c PKM 110797  £25 

Underhill, Evelyn :  Jacopone da Todi, Poet and Mystic 1228-1306; a Spiritual Biography. First Edtion. London: Dent 1919.  521p blue cloth with gilt lettering and emblems, ex library with usual stamps and labels and cancellation stamp in red ink on inner front board and back of title page, rear inner hinge showing signs of weakness, pages clean and unmarked with no foxing exc PKM 110795  £48 

Sacchetti, Franco :  Florence Through English and American Eyes: 16 Original Lithographs By Franco Sacchetti. Firenze: Gonnelli 1950s.  unpaginated, paper covered boards, light shelfwear, some yellowing, owner's name on printed card on inner front board, all pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 110794  £30 

Sacchetti, Franco :  Venice Through English and American Eyes: 16 Original Lithographs By Franco Sacchetti. Firenze: Gonnelli 1950s.  unpaginated, paper covered boards, light shelfwear, some yellowing, owner's name on printed card on inner front board, all pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 110793  £15 

Iodice, Vincenzo :  Il miracolo di S. Gennaro: Di fronte alla scienza. (Seconda edizione interamente rifatta). Milano: Società Editrice Dante Alighieri 1931.  vii 132p red quarter cloth with marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine, covers sl sunned, previous owner's name tag on front inner board, sl weak inner hinges, 2 b/w plates, VG PKM 110789  £24 

Michel, Paul-Henri :  La Pensee de L B Alberti: Un Ideal Humain Au XV Siecle (1404 - 1472). (HARDBACK) Paris: Belles Lettres 1930.  649p black library cloth, head of spine sl torn on one side, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and library lending form on front inner board, cancell PKM 110788  £96 

Zonta, Giuseppe :  Storia della Letteratura Italiana, Vols 1- 3: Il Medioevo; Il Rinascimento; Eta Moderna. Con prefazione di Alfredo Galletti e note bibliografiche di G. Balsamo-Crivelli. Torino: UTET 1928 - 1932.  834p 647p 614p 1081p blue cloth, heavy set of 3 vols, Vol 2 in two parts, gilt symbol on covers, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, foot and head of spines fraying, spine of Vols 1 and 2 beginning to tear, corners sl bumped, sl weak inner PKM 110786  £120 

Ortiz, Ramiro :  Studii sul canzoniere di Dante: Le ballate primaverili e il servizio d'amore di Dante. Bucharest: Casa delle Scuole 1923.  210p large grey library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, covers a little grubby, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, binding tight, VG ex lib copy PKM 110784  £27 

Dante Alighieri :  La Commedia di Dante Alighieri. Ed. Brunone Bianchi. Firenze: Le Monnier 1857.  xxiv 744p 112p marbled boards with plum leather spine and corners, gilt lettering, floral design and sm library shelf label on spine, boards rubbed, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, 'handmade' b PKM 110781  £24 

Pietrobono, Luigi :  Il rifacimento della Vita Nuova e le due fasi del pensiero dantesco. Firenze: Olschki 1934.  82p brown 4to hb with cloth spine, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing on endpapers, pages clean, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 110780  £28 

Breglia, Salvatore :  Poesia e Struttura nella Divina Commedia. Genova: Emilio degli Orfini 1934. (Collana della Nuova Cultura) 213p red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, faint pencil markings on 3 pages, otherwise pages clean, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 110779  £12 

Levi, Eugenia :  Lirica Italiana Antica: Novissima Scelta di rime dei secoli decimoterzo, decimoquarto e decimoquinto. Illustrate con sessanta riproduzioni di pitture sculture miniature incisioni e melodie del tempo e con note dichiarative. Firenze: Bemporad 1908.  xxxii 368p plain blue cloth, red leather label with gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of title page, rough cut pages, PKM 110778  £25 

Ferrari, Demetrio :  Commento delle odi barbare di Giosue Carducci, Vols 1 - 3. Bologna: Zanichelli 1919 - 1921.  xxi 322p 194p 210p sm plum cloth, set of 3 vols, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, boards of Vol 2 sl bent, 2 or 3 faint pencil markings in int PKM 110777  £36 

Parodi, E G :  Poesia e storia nella Divina Commedia. Studi critici. Napoli: Perrella 1920. (Nuova Biblioteca di Letteratura, Storia ed Arte) viii 620p plum cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on sunned spine, faint water marks on front cover, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 110746  £18 

Dante Alighieri :  Tutte le opere di Dante Alighieri. Nuovamente rivedute nel testo dal Dr E Moore. Con indice dei nomi propri e delle cose notabili compilato dal Dr Paget Toynbee. Terza edizione. Oxford University Press 1904.  viii 490p plain blue cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, edges sl rubbed, front inner hinge supported by clear tape, binding a liitle weak PKM 110745  £24 

Zumbini, B :  Studi di letteratura italiana. Seconda edizione riveduta dall' autore. Firenze: Le Monnier 1906.  377p sm plain cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, VG ex lib copy PKM 110743  £15 

Chiereghin, Salvino :  Breviario estetico della Lirica Italiana. Torino: Società Editrice Internazionale 1948.  235p rebound in sm blue cloth 16mo, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, VG ex lib copy PKM 110732  £22 

Morandi, Luigi [Ed]:  Antologia della nostra critica letteraria moderna compilata da Luigi Morandi per uso delle persone colte e delle scuole. Castello: Lapi 1915.  x 756p plain blue cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, VG ex lib copy PKM 110730  £14 

Hoepli, Ulrico [Ed]:  L'arte di scrivere le Lettere: Lettere di Scrittori Italiani, Modelli ed Esempli. Milano: Hoepli 1939.  411p plain red cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, clean pages, binding tight, VG ex lib copy PKM 110728  £18 

Bingham Foote, Joel :  Gemme della letteratura italiana: Modelli di prosa e poesia con notizie biografiche, giudizi critici, e argomenti delle opere principali antiche e moderne. Firenze: Barbera 1904.  l 1016p 8vo red cloth with cream buckskin spine and corners, beautiful edition, elaborate gilt floral design on spine and covers, endpapers with floral design, back cover sl sunned, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode o PKM 110725  £34 

Scherillo, M :  Le origini e lo svolgimento della letteratura italiana, Vol 1: Le origini, Dante, Petrarca, Boccaccio. Milano: Hoepli 1919. (Manuali Hoepli) xiii 686p sm 16mo limp hardback, sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of title page, clean pages, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 110723  £16 

Bonfantini, Mario [Ed]:  Le Sacre Rappresentazioni Italiane: Raccolta di Testi dal secolo XIII al Secolo XVI. A cura di Mario Bonfantini. Milano: Bompiani 1942.  860p green cloth with gilt decoration on front cover, 2 red and 2 gilt bands on spine, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, cover faintly sunned, corners sl rubbed, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on PKM 110716  £26 

Parenti, Marino [Ed]:  Prime Edizioni Italiane: Manuale di Bibliografia pratica ad uso dei Bibliofili e dei Librai. Roma: Gerra 1935?.  viii 334p bound in plain cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, clean pages, cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, one corner PKM 110715  £36 

Albertazzi, Adolfo :  Storia dei Generi Letterari Italiani: Il Romanzo. Milano: Vallardi 1902?.  xi 375p rebound in black and red imitation leather with cloth spine and corners, original paper covers bound in, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, title page and half title detaching, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in r PKM 110714  £30 

Zaccagnini, Guido [Ed]; Parducci, Amos :  Rimatori siculo-toscani del Dugento, Serie prima: Pistoiesi, Lucchesi, Pisani. A cura di Guido Zaccagnini e Amos Parducci. Bari: Laterza 1915. (Scrittori d'Italia) 297p blue library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, stamp on top edges, sm cancellation stamp in red ink on back of title page, original PKM 110670  £58 

Petrarca, Francesco :  Canzoniere. London: Penguin 2002. (Penguin Classics) 208p white/black paperback, as new, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110575  £6 

Hewlett, Maurice :  Earthwork Out of Tuscany. London: Dent 1899.  182p green buckram clothwith gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece with tissue guard, very lovely illustrations throughout by James Kerr Lawson, rough cut edges, second revised edition, ex library, VG PKM 110500  £25 

Piccioni, Luigi :  Da Prudenzio a Dante: Manuale per la storia della letteratura in Italia dal sec IV al sec XIII. Con commento e glossario. Torino: Paravia 1916?.  vii 288p plain green cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, '1a ristampa', Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, nice and clean pages, firm binding, very well preserved ex lib cop PKM 110422  £20 

Stefano, Antonio de :  La cultura alla corte di Federico II Imperatore. Palermo: Ciuni Libraio 1938.  322p plain blue cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, first edition?, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, nice and clean pages, firm binding, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 110421  £26 

Stefano, Antonio de :  La Cultura in Sicilia nel Periodo Normanno. Palermo: Ciuni Libraio 1938.  90p plain blue cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, stamp with author's signature on back of title page, pages clean, firm binding, very we PKM 110371  £36 

Zanichelli, Nicola [Ed]; Carducci, Giosue :  Edizione nazionale delle opere di Giosue Carducci: Lettere, Vols. 1 - 21. Bologna: Officina d'Arte Grafica Cacciari 1938 - 1960.  run of 21 vols (of 30), brown limp cloth, approx 300p each, gilt lettering, ornaments and sm library shelf label on spines, beautiful set, each vol with frontisp, yellow endpapers with sm attractive Greek style emblem, roughcut pages, clear print, nice an PKM 110278  £260 

Figurelli, Fernando :  Il dolce stil novo. Napoli: Ricciardi 1933.  446p plain blue cloth, gilt lettering and small library shelf label on spine, sm stain on front cover, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, VG ex lib copy PKM 110277  £20 

Albertazzi, Adolfo :  Novelle italiane di ogni secolo, Vols 1 - 2: Novelle dei primi quattro secoli; Novelle dei Secoli XVII, XVIII e XIX. Scelta e commento storico critico di A Albertazzi. Bologna: Zanichelli 1925.  170p 204p sm plain red cloth, set of 2 vols, gilt lettering and small library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing on 2 or 3 pages, clean pages, firm binding, VG ex l PKM 110273  £20 

Misciatelli, Piero :  Mistici Senesi. 7th Edition. Siena: Bentivoglio 1914.  xvi 291p blue library cloth, gilt lettering and small library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, many b/w photographic plates, faint marginal pencil annotations on some pages PKM 110270  £22 

Monaci, Ernesto :  Crestomazia Italiana dei Primi Secoli con Prospetto Grammaticale e Glossario. Castello: Lapi 1912.  xvi 704p large quarto rebound in green library cloth, black leather label with gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, 'ex libris Cynthia Crews' and barcode on front inner board, can PKM 110267  £40 

Dionisotti, C ; Grayson, C [Eds]:  Early Italian Texts. Edited with Notes. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1949.  170p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor pencil underlining to pages, tight binding, ex lib, very good condition, in english and italian PKM 110260  £30 

Malispini, Ricordano ; Malispini, Giacotto ; Compagni, Dino :  Storia Fiorentina di Ricordano e Giacotto Malispini; Cronica Fiorentina di Dino Compagni delle cose occorenti ne' tempi suoi. Con prefazione e note. 2 edizione stereotipa. Milano: Sonzogno 1880. (Biblioteca Classica Economica) 327p sm plum blindstamped cloth, sm library shelf label on sunned spine, corners sl rubbed, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, weak inner hinges, VG ex lib copy PKM 110163  £84 

Padovan, Adolfo :  I fioretti di San Francesco e il Cantico del Sole. Con introduzione di Adolfo Padovan e 8 tavole. Terza edizione annotata, riletta e migliorata. Milano: Hoepli 1915.  xxix 349p sm brown cloth, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, frontisp, b/w plates, pages sl yellowed, VG ex lib copy PKM 110158  £18 

Ricci, Corrado :  Ravenna. Con 163 illustrazioni e 2 tavole. 10th edition. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1905?. (Italia Artistica) 137p large 4to green and cream card covers with decorative gilt lettering on front cover, covers a little dusty, sm library shelf label on front cover, Girton College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, many b/w phot PKM 110155  £12 

Moore, Edward :  Studies in Dante: First Series. Scripture and Classical Authors in Dante. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1896.  391p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, Cambridge college library bookplate on inner front board, large red 'cancelled' stamp on bookplate, tp, page 105 and top edges, sunning to spine and top 2 inches of bacl board, some rubbing to extremities, PKM 110146  £120 

Carroll, J S :  In Patria: An Exposition of Dante's Paradiso. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1911.  563p burgundy cloth, ex library, yellow paper spine label, rubbing to extremities, some stains on front board, red and black diagram frontispiece with tissue guard, index, 2 diagrams inside, binding loose but holding PKM 110144  £25 

Volpi, Guglielmo [Ed]:  Rime di Trecentisti Minori. A cura di Guglielmo Volpi, con illustrazuoni e un fac-simile. Firenze: Sansoni 1907.  viii 269p sm 16mo brown cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, sm library shelf label on spine, floral endpapers a little yellowed, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, bottom left corner of ffep PKM 110133  £64 

Salvatore, Alberto ; St Francis :  Fioretti di S Francesco d'Assisi. Per cura di Mons Leopoldo Amoni. Roma: Tipografia Vaticana 1889.  xi 400p orig paper covers bound into homemade gilt cardboard wrapping with fish and floral design, gives it an almost boxed appearance, library shelf label on spine, binding loose, several pages detached but present, sm nail hole through pp 356 - 400 and PKM 110126  £20 

Moore, Albert :  Contributions to The Textual Criticism of the Divina Commedia: Including the Complete Collation throughout the Inferno of all the Mss. At Oxford and Cambridge. Cambridge University Press 1889.  lvi 723p dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, publisher's catalogue, some uncut pages, fold-out tables, Cambridge college bookplate on inner board, ex-lib, binding good, no foxing, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 110104  £16 

Binyon, Laurence [Transl]:  Dante's Purgatorio: With a Translation into Triple Rhyme. London: Macmillan 1938.  395p purple cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex library, binding firm with clean pages, a very good reading copy PKM 110096  £20 

Gaspary, Adolf :  Storia della Letteratura Italiana, Vols 1 - 2. Tradotta dal Tedesco da Nicola Zingarelli; tradotto dal Tedesco da Vittorio Rossi, con aggiunte dell'autore. Torino: Loescher 1900 - 1914.  552p 406p 342p large grey cloth, set of 2 Vols in 3 parts, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, frontisp with tissue guard in Vol 1, Vol 2 in two parts, foxing on endpapers and some pages, very faint pencil annotations, binding firm, Girton PKM 110095  £32 

Vernon, William :  Readings on the Inferno of Dante: Chiefly based on The Commentary of Benvenuto da Imola. 2 Volumes. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1894.  576p 721p bugundy cloth, rather battered ex library copies, both with frontispiece engravings with tissue guard, vol 1 has hand-coloured fold-out plan of the inferno, some underlining in pencil, bindings loose but holding PKM 110091  £120 

Prezzolini, Giuseppe :  La Coltura Italiana. Firenze: La Voce 1923.  vii 373p plain red cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, corners of front cover sl bent inwards, 1st edition?, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner code, original paper cover bound in, PKM 110075  £82 

Gaspary, Adolf :  Storia della Letteratura Italiana, Vols 1 - 2. Tradotta dal Tedesco da Nicola Zingarelli; tradotto dal Tedesco da Vittorio Rossi, con aggiunte dell'autore. Torino: Loescher 1887 - 1900.  494p 406p 311p large cloth with leather spine and corners, set of 2 vols, leather label, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Vol 2 in two parts bound into one but possibly two different editions: part 1 published in 1900, part 2 published PKM 110024  £32 

Moore, Albert :  Contributions to The Textual Criticism of the Divina Commedia: Including the Complete Collation throughout the Inferno of all the Mss. At Oxford and Cambridge. Cambridge University Press 1889.  lvi 723p dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, publisher's catalogue, fold-out tables, Cambridge college bookplate on inner board, ex-lib, three contemporary reviews pasted in on front endpaper, binding good, no foxing, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 110023  £20 

Pascoli, Giovanni :  Myricae. Decima edizione illustrata dai pittori A Antony, A Pratella, A Tommasi. Livorno: Giusti 1913.  xiii 216p hardback with floral design on covers and spine, top third of spine missing, bottom third of spine sl torn, first edition?, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, purple ink signature 'M Pas PKM 109969  £28 

Bonfadini, Romualdo ; Lungo, Isidoro del et al:  La vita italiana nel settecento: Conferenze tenute a Firenze nel 1895. Milano: Treves 1917.  492p plain blue cloth, gilt lettering and library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on top edges, firm binding, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 109963  £36 

Monti, Antonio :  L' idea federalistica nel risorgimento italiano. Saggio Storico. Bari: Laterza 1922.  viii 186p sm red cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on sunned spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on top edges, pages clean, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 109961  £18 

Toynbee, Paget :  Dantis Aligherii Epistolae; The Letters of Dante. Emended Text with Introduction, Translation, Notes, and Indices and Appendix on the Cursus. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1920.  liv 303p plain blue cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl rubbed and sl bent inwards, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancellation stamp in red ink on top edges, PKM 109957  £45 

Barbi, Michele [Ed]:  Studi Danteschi, Vols 1 - 4. Diretti da Michele Barbi. Firenze: Sansoni 1920 - 1921.  174p 166p 166p 158p large blue library cloth, Vols 1 -3 bound in one, Vol 4 as sep item in orig paper covers, cloth vol includes sep title pages, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, several plates with tissue guard, Girton College bookplat PKM 109927  £48 

Solmi, Arrigo :  Il risorgimento italiano (1814 - 1918) con 2 carte geografico a colori, 6 cartine in nero ed altre illustrazioni. Milano: Federazione Italiana delle Biblioteche Popolari 1919. (Biblioteca di coltura populare) 202p sm red card covers with home-made paper spine, sm library shelf label on spine, top part of spine absent, barcode and cancelled stamp on front inner board, spine breaking hence binding weak, 2 colour fold-out maps of Italy, one sl torn, illustrations PKM 109922  £26 

Masseron, Alexandre :  Les énigmes de la Divine Comédie. Paris: Librairie de l'Art Catholique 1922.  291p large red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, original paper covers bound in, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of title page, pages ye PKM 109917  £26 

Barrili, Anton Giulio :  L'Olmo e l'Edera. Romanzo. Milano: Treves 1934. (Nuova Amena Treves) 288p sm red cloth, a few sm faded staines on front cover, sunned spine, sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, pencil notes along text margin, VG ex lib copy PKM 109878  £14 

Mazzoni, Guido :  Avviamento allo studio critico delle lettere italiane. Terza edizione emendata e accresciuta con appendici di Pio Rajna, Giuseppe Vandelli e Guido Mazzoni. Firenze: Sansoni 1923.  xi 342p sm black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, pencil underlining on first 12 pages, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109874  £17 

Pascoli, Giovanni :  Nell'anno mille. Sue notizie e schemi di altri drammi. Bologna: Zanichelli 1924.  176p sm red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf mark on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109872  £16 

Turri, Vittorio ; Renda, Umberto :  Dizionario storico-critico della Letteratura Italiana. Nuova edizione completamente riffata. Torino: Paravia 1941.  vii 1143p green cloth with fading gilt lettering and blindstamped design on front cover, sm library shelf label on spine and top corner of front cover, top right hand corner of front cover creased and slightly bent inwards, inner hinges weakening, Girton PKM 109821  £38 

Dante Alighieri :  La Vita Nuova e il Canzoniere. Per cura di Michele Scherillo. Seconda edizione ritoccata e notevolmente accresciuta. Milano: Hoepli 1921.  486p green library cloth with gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, front cover detaching from spine, weak inner hinges, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode, lending form and sm Cambridge bookseller's label o PKM 109814  £30 

Bertoni, Giulio :  Poesie leggende costumanze del medio evo. 10 illustrazioni fuori testo. Modena: Orlandini 1917.  ix 302p sm red cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on sunned spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, b/w plates, illustrated chapter headings, VG ex lib copy PKM 109723  £30 

Marpicati, Arturo :  Saggi di letteratura. Seconda Edizione. Firenze: Le Monnier 1934.  442p grey library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, binding sl weakening, sm black ink stain on front cover, pages unmarked, VG ex lib c PKM 109699  £38 

Papafava, Francesco :  Dieci anni di vita italiana (1899 - 1909). Cronache di F Papafava, Vol 1 - 2. Bari: Laterza 1913.  xvi 830p brown library cloth, set of 2 vols, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, frontisp with tissue guard in Vol 1, firm binding, hardly used, PKM 109685  £82 

Steinmann, Ernst :  Rom in der Renaissance von Nicolaus V bis auf Julius II. Mit 142 Abbildungen. Leipzig: Seemann 1899. (Berühmte Kunststätten) 172p large green 4to card covers, decorative gilt lettering and illustration on front cover, spine and covers a little worn, Girton College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode, 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on inner front board, PKM 109683  £10 

Pettie, George [Transl]; Young, Bartholomew [Transl]:  The Civile Conversation of M. Steeven Guazzo. Limited Edition of 1025 copies. London: Constable 1925.  249p, 216p quarter red buckram cloth with gilt lettering and arms, ex lib copy with attractive Cambridge College library bookplates on inner front boards, vol 2 board shows rubbing, text clean and unmarked with no foxing, gilt top edges with cancelled sta PKM 109580  £25 

Roeder, Ralph :  The Man of the Renaissance: Four Lawgivers: Savonarola, Machiavelli, Castiglione, Aretino. London: Routledge 1934.  540p red cloth, bookplate on inner board, lib stamp on back of tp, pages clean and unmarked, very good copy PKM 109577  £20 

Zaccagnini, Guido :  Storia dello studio di Bologna durante il Rinascimento. Con quarantadue illustrazioni. Firenze: Olschki 1930. (Biblioteca Dell' Archivum Romanicum) ix 343p large blue library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on faintly sunned spine, top edge of back cover sl sunned, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, many b/w illustrations, fa PKM 109575  £104 

Fattorello, Francesco :  Il Giornalismo italiano dalla origini agli anni 1848 - 1849. Udine: Istituto delle Edizioni Accademiche 1937.  viii 314p plain green library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, firm binding, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 109573  £36 

Hazard, Paul :  La Révolution française et les lettres italiennes 1789 - 1815. Paris: Hachette 1910.  xviii 572p plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, first edition?, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, clean pages, firm binding, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109572  £70 

Maugain, Gabriel :  Étude sur l'évolution intellectuelle de l'Italie de 1657 a 1750 environ. Paris: Hachette 1909.  ix 407p plain brown library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, sm tear to two pages, text not affected, clean pages sl yellowing, firm binding, V PKM 109564  £38 

Croce, Benedetto ; Hazard, Paul et al:  Mélanges de Philologie, d'Histoire et de Littérature offerts a Henri Hauvette. Paris: Les Presses Francaises 1934.  xxxix 845p plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, original paper covers bound in, frontisp, clean pages, firm binding, various co PKM 109563  £64 

Tonelli, Luigi :  Dante e la poesia dell'ineffabile. Firenze: Barbera 1934.  224p plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner oard, firm binding, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 109557  £20 

Toffanin, Guiseppe :  Storia dell' Umanesimo. (Dal XIII al XVI Secolo) Napoli: Perrella 1933?.  339p plain red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, cover sl sunned, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, firm binding, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 109556  £25 

Toffanin, Guiseppe ; Sborselli, Gaetano :  La Letteratura Italiana. Disegno storico dalle origini ad oggi. Quarta edizione riveduta. Roma: Perrella 1939.  551p plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, firm binding, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 109555  £20 

Torraca, Francesco :  Nuovi Studi Danteschi nel VI centenario della morte di Dante. Napoli: Federico & Ardia 1921.  530p plain red cloth with silk effect, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, VG ex lib copy PKM 109553  £32 

Valli, Luigi :  La Struttura morale dell' Universo Dantesco. Roma: Ausonia 1935.  viii 525p large 8vo grey library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing to a few pages, clean pages, very well preserved ex lib cop PKM 109530  £48 

:  Poemi Romanzeschi: Morgante Maggiore, Orlando Innamorato, Ricciardetto. Milano: Nicolò Bettoni 1830.  214p blue worn marbled boards with green leather spine and corners, spine and edges rubbed, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, ink inscription from 1911 on top corner of title page, some foxing to PKM 109525  £48 

Valli, Luigi :  La Chiave della Divina Commedia. Sintesi del Simbolismo della Croce e dell' Aquila. Bologna: Zanichelli 1925.  xii 220p blue library cloth with marbled boards, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, 'presented by The Mistress' and barcode on front inner board, fold-out table of ' La croce e PKM 109524  £46 

Crawford, F Marion :  Ave Roma Immortalis: Studies from the Chronicles of Rome in two Volumes, Vols 1 - 2. London: Macmillan 1898.  x 332p ix 344p beautiful blue cloth, complete set of 2 vols, gilt bands and gilt illustration of St Peter's on front covers, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spines, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, 'bequeathed by M PKM 109521  £26 

Martini, Ferdinando [Ed]; Giusti, Giuseppe :  Epistolario edito e inedito di Giuseppe Giusti. Raccolto, ordinato e annotato da Fernando Martini con l'aggiunta di xxi appendice, Vols 1 - 3. Firenze: Le Monnier 1904.  v 561p 577p 580p sm bright blue library cloth, set of 3 vols, fresh gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spines, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner boards, pages clean, very well preserved ex lib PKM 109517  £66 

Tigri, Giuseppe [Ed]:  Canti Populari Toscani. Raccolti e annotati da Giuseppe Tigri. Seconda Edizione, novamente ordinata e accresciuta, aggiuntovi un repertorio di vocaboli e modi dell' uso non registrati dalla crusca. Volume unico. Firenze: Barbera 1860.  lxxvii 395p green cloth with very decorative gilt bands and sm floral design in corners of front and back cover, top of spine sl rubbed with worn leather label detaching, beautiful green marbled endpapers with optical illusion effect, ex libris Girton Col PKM 109516  £72 

Rossi, Vittorio [Ed]:  Un Cinquantennio di Studi sulla Letteratura Italiana (1886 - 1936), Vols 1 - 2. Saggi racolti a cura della societa filologica romana e dedicati a Vittorio Rossi. Firenze: Sansoni 1937.  viii 397p 273p large blue cloth, set of 2 vols comprising parts 1 -3, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and bar code on front inner board, pages clean, VG ex lib set PKM 109515  £26 

Giusti, Giuseppe [Ed]:  Proverbi Toscani. Raccolti ed illustrati da G Giusti, ampliati e pubblicati da Gino Capponi. Firenze: Capponi 1873.  448p sm 48mo dark green cloth, gilt lettering with bands and sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl bent inwards, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink 'Lady Goldsmid's bequest 1909' on front inner board, barcode on ffep, cancel PKM 109514  £40 

Féa, Charles [Ed]:  Description de Rome. Traduite de l'Italien de M Charles Féa, président des antiquités Romaines. Ornée du plan de la ville et des vues les plus intéressantes; publiée par Ange Bonelli, tome 1 - 3. Roma 1821.  xvi 272p 247p 266p faded marbled paper covered boards, set of 3 vols, amateur binding with hand-written paper label and sm library shelf label on spine, signs of past dampness to covers, edges and a few pages, Girton College bookplate with cancellation st PKM 109509  £240 

Rossi, Vittorio :  Storia della Letteratura Italiana per uso dei licei, Vol 1 - 3: Il Medio Evo; Il Rinascimento; L'Eta Moderna. Milano: Vallardi 1914.  x 291p 323p 374p sm brown library cloth, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and bookplate 'presented by E K Bennet, esq, 1942' on front inner board of Vols 1 - 3, firm binding, clean pages, very well preseved ex lib copy PKM 109334  £24 

Tasso, Torquato :  Aminta. Favola Boschereccia di Torquato Tasso. Edizione stereotipa. Paris: Didot 1800.  xvii 99p sm 24mo brown marbled boards, leather spine and corners, battered ex lib copy, spine breaking, sm part on top of spine absent, sm library shelf label on spine, front board detached but present, back board holding on, bookplate 'Robert Ramsay' and PKM 109330  £12 

Finzi, Giuseppe ; Valmaggi, Luigi [Eds]:  Tavole storico-bibliografiche della Letteratura Italiana. Compilate dai Professori G Finzi e L Valmaggi. Torino: Loescher 1889.  iv 220p large square plum cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, top edge of spine sl rubbed, Girton College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink, bookplate 'presented by The Mistress' and barcode on inner front board, original pap PKM 109323  £16 

Bandini, Carlo :  Spoleto. Con 119 illustrazioni e una tavola. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1905?. (Italia Artistica) 137p large 4to green and cream card covers with decorative gilt lettering on front cover, covers a little creased and dusty, sm library shelf label on front cover, Girton College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, m PKM 109317  £24 

Touring Club Italiano [Ed]:  Sicilia. 389 incisioni in nero, quattro tavole a colori fuori testo, una carta geografica. (= Attraverso l'Italia, Vol 4) Milano: Touring Club Italiano 1933.  251p blue A4 card covers, first edition, covers sl sunned, sm library shelf label on spine, many b/w illustrations, colour plates, map, Girton College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front cover, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109312  £24 

Pantini, Romualdo :  San Gimignano. Con 152 illustrazioni e 1 tavola. Seconda Edizione. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1908. (Collezione di Monografie Illustrate) 138p large 4to marbeld boards with leather spine, gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners sl showing, spine a little discoloured, decorative endpapers with blue pattern, Girton College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front PKM 109309  £20 

Biermann, Georg :  Verona. Mit 125 Abbildungen. Leipzig: Seemann 1904. (Berühmte Kunststätten) 190p large green 4to card covers, decorative gilt lettering and illustration on front cover, spine breaking, Girton College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode, 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on inner front board, sewn pages, many PKM 109290  £10 

Molmenti, Pompeo :  Venezia. Con 1 Tavola e 133 Illustrazioni. Seconda Edizione. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1905. (Italia Artistica) 126p large 4to blue and cream card covers with decorative gilt lettering on front cover, faintly sunned and a little dusty, sm library shelf label on front cover, Girton College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, ma PKM 109284  £20 

Ariosto, Ludovico :  Orlando Furioso, Vol 1 - 3. Introduzione e note di Filippo Ermini. Torino: UTET 1928 - 1929. (Collezione di Classici Italiani con Note) 363p 476p 467p brown blindstamped cloth, set of 3 vols, gilt lettering on cover and spine, sm library shelf lable on spine, corners bumped, inner hinges weakening, decorative endpapers, bookplate 'ex libris William Thomas White' with cancellation stamp in PKM 109117  £24 

Machiavelli, Niccolò :  Opere di Niccolò Machiavelli. Con giunta di un nuovo indice generale delle cose notabili, Vols 1 - 3. Milano: Silvestri 1820. (Biblioteca Scelta di Opere Italiane Antiche e Moderne) cxliv 331p 545p 597p sm blue buckram cloth, set of 3 vols, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl rubbed and a little bent inwards, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and sm bookbinders' label on i PKM 109112  £84 

Schmidt Degender, H :  The Italian School. Volume 1. London: English Universities Press 1954. (Teach Yourself Books) 52p yellow laminated hardback, slightly dented corners, near fine condition PKM 109035  £18 

Bartoli, Adolfo :  Tavole Dantesche ad uso delle scuole secondarie compilate dal Prof Adolfo Bartoli. Firenze: Sansoni 1889.  viii approx 200p of tables, plain brown library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf mark on spine, covers a bit grubby, ex libris Girton College with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancellation stamp in red ink on b PKM 108994  £16 

Barrili, Anton Giulio :  La Castellana. Romanzo. Milano: Treves 1894.  350p plain red library cloth, first edition?, gilt lettering and sm library shelf mark on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink 'ex libris E E G Wallis' and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of half title, PKM 108979  £20 

Cassola, Filippo :  Ionia nel Mondo Miceneo. Napoli: Edizioni Scientifiche 1957.  373p brown paperback, slighlty browned cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108978  £24 

Fogazzaro, Antonio :  Piccolo mondo antico. Romanzo. Milano: Galli 1895.  578p plain library cloth, first edition, covers and spine darkened and grubby, corners sl rubbed, leather label with gilt lettering and sm library shelf mark on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink 'presented by A L Ellis' an PKM 108972  £36 

Dante Alighieri :  La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri col commento di G Biagioli, Vols 1 - 3. Milano: Silvestri 1820.  704p 628p 620p beautiful set of 3 cream buckskin? leather 16mo, decorative gilt bands along edges on front and back covers, dentelles, gilt floral design and lettering on spines, leather label and library shelf mark on spines, all edges gilt, faded gilt o PKM 108964  £120 

Canonici Facchini, Ginevra :  Due giorni in Ferrara. Istruzione per agevolmente pervenire alla cognizione delle opere tutte letterarie e di belle arti quivi raccolte, corredata di molte cognizioni utili egualmente al culte Viaggiatore, che al cittadino Ferrarese. Ferrara: co' Tipi di Gaetano Bresciani 1819.  110p sm 24mo elaborate tooled leather with fresh gilt bands around front and back covers, gilt dentelles, gilt floral decoration and lettering on spine, marbled endpapers and matching edges, spine breaking at top and bottom but still firm, sm library shel PKM 108925  £120 

Hammerton, J A [Ed]:  The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories. Volume 2: Italian. London 1920?. (The Thousand Best Complete Tales of All Times and All Countries) 397p green cloth, very minor shelfwear to boards, spine browned, near fine condition, illustrated PKM 108700  £24 

Gabriel, Faure :  The Land of Saint Francis of Assisi. London: Medici Society 1924.  138p blue cloth, sunned spine, slightly worn spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108675  £12 

Philipp, Feliciano :  Protection of Animals in Italy. National Fascist Organization for the Protection of Animals 1938.  54p cloth with pink jacket, slightly chipped cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108618  £34 

Willemsen, Carl :  Kaiser Friedrich II. und sein Dichterkreis: Staufisch-Sizilische Lyrik in freier Nachdichtung. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1977.  135p pb, covers sl dusty, pages clean, VG PKM 108595  £14 

Giusti, Giuseppe :  Le Poesie di Giuseppe Giusti. Terza edizione curata da G Carducci. Firenze: Barbera 1882.  612p bound as 2 vols in plain library cloth 48mo, gilt lettering and sm library shelf labels on spines, covers sl dusty, cancelled stamp on top edges, frontisp with tissue guard in Vol 1, bookplate 'ex libris Girton College' with cancellation stamp in red PKM 108390  £46 

Bazzoni, Giambattista :  Il Castello di Trezzo. Novella storica di G B B. Terza edizione riveduta e ricorretta dall' autore. Milano: Stella 1828.  345p sm 16mo marbled boards with cloth spine, library binding ?, handwritten title on spine, covers and spine sl worn, corners rubbed, marbled endpapers, bookplate ' M A Goldsmid' and Girton College plate from 1909, fold out engraved frontisp, top left corner absent, illustration not affected, neat pencil drawing on ffep, pages clean, clear print, firm binding, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 108387  £86 

Varese, Carlo :  Il proscritto: Storia sarda dell' autore di Sibilla Odaleta, Vols 1 - 2. Torino: per Giuseppe Pomba 1830.  269p 255p sm 16mo marbled boards with cloth spine, 2 vols bound in one, library binding ?, original leather spine mounted on cloth binding, covers and spine a bit worn, corners rubbed, marbled endpapers, bookplate ' M A Goldsmid' and Girton College plate PKM 108384  £68 

Tiraboschi, Girolamo [Ed]:  Storia della Letteratura Italiana del Cavaliere Abate Girolamo Tiraboschi consigliere di S A S il Signor Duca Di Modena presidente (…). Prima edizione veneta, dopo la seconda di Modena riveduta, corretta ed accresciuta dall' autore. Tomo 1 - 8. In Venezia con privilego 1795 - 1796.  set of 8 vols approx 500p each, octavo with marbled boards and leather spine and corners a little rubbed and worn, engraved frontisp in Vol 1, Girton College bookplate 'presented by Rev C Morris 1887' with cancellation stamp in red ink on front inner boar PKM 108356  £160 

Dante Alighieri :  Dante: La Divina Commedia con nuovi argomenti e note, Vol 1 - Vol 3. Firenze: Borghi 1827.  312p 352p 348p sm 32mo grey marbled boards rubbed and fraying, rubbed leather spine with gilt title and bands, 3 vols bound in one, spine and front board detached from bookblock, binding still tight, Girton College bookplate from 1920 'presented by H Sidg PKM 108353  £36 

Fasano, Grabiele [Ed]; Tasso, Torquato ; Nightingale, Florence :  La Gierosalemme Liberata de lo sig Torquato Tasso, Tomo 1. Votata a Lengua Napoletana da Grabiele Fasano. Napoli: Presso Giuseppe-Maria Porcelli 1786. (Collezione di tutti i poemi in lingua Napoletana) 254p sm 16mo with leather spine and corners and red marbled boards, spine with gilt bands detached but laid in (top and bottom corners missing), bookplate of W E Nightingale on front inner board (Frances Nightingale's father!), ink inscription on ffep ' g PKM 108345  £140 

Chatfield, Judith :  A Tour of Italian Gardens. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1988.  224p cloth with black/blue jacket, jacket scuffed with minor shelfwear to top of spine, pages bright and crisp with beautiful illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 108186  £14 

Pauler, Roland :  Die deutschen Könige und Italien im 14. Jahrhundert: Von Heinrich VII bis Karl IV. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1997.  vii 336p cloth with blue illustrated dj, appendix, illustrations, chronological table, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107364  £36 

Dante Alighieri :  The Divine Comedy. Transl Dorothy Sayers. Vol 3: Paradise. London: Penguin 1965. (Penguin Classics) paperback with black and illus cover, nice unused copy in VG condition PKM 106133  £6 

Howell, Ferrers :  The Chronicle of Dino Compagni. London: Dent 1906. (The Temple Classics) 284p small blue cloth, rare title, frontispiece with tissue guard, very good condition, prolific pencil notes in margin, vg PKM 105498  £14 

Guzzini, Stefano :  The Implosion of Clientistic Italy in the 1990s: A Study of "Peaceful Change" in Comparative Political Economy. Firenze: European University Institute 1994. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 56p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ PKM 104986  £10 

Bull, Martin :  The European Community and Regime Parties. A Case Study of Italian Christian Democracy. Firenze: European University Institute 1994. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 40p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ PKM 104981  £10 

Bartolini, Stefano ; d'Alimonte, Roberto :  Plurality Competition and Party Realignment in Italy: The 1994 Parliamentary Elections. Firenze: European University Institute 1995. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 74p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ PKM 104972  £12 

Bull, Martin :  Another Revolution Manque. The PDS in Italy's Transition 1989 - 1994. Firenze: European University Institute 1994. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 38p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ with library stamp PKM 104967  £12 

Donati, Paolo :  Media Strength and Infrastructural Weakness: Recent Trends in Italian Environmental Movement. Firenze: European University Institute 1994. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 67p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ with library stamp PKM 104964  £6 

St Francis ; Passerini, G L :  I Fioretti del glorioso messere Santo Francesco e de'suoi Frati. Terza Editione con 23 Illus. Firenze: Sansoni 1920.  342p small paperback, frontisp, limited edition, largely uncut, original glassine wrapper, VG+, small tear to spine PKM 104858  £24 

Paget, R F :  Central Italy: An Archaeological Guide. London: Faber & Faber 1973.  255p hardback, fully illustrated with black and white maps, photographs and diagrams, some modest signs of wear, ex library with new endpapers and transparent film to cover, but good condition in general. PKM 104757  £15 

Goodwin, A :  "Progetto Etruschi" Official Guide. Sites, Routes, Museums and Exhibitions in Northern Etruria. Regione Toscana Electa 1985.  159p paperback, excellent condition, contents clean, unmarked, cover a little faded PKM 104426  £12 

Roe, Tom ; Secombe, Harry [Foreword]:  Anzio Beachhead. Diary of a Signaller. Chesterfield: Castle Graphics 1993.  148p white paperback, excellent condition, signed by author, prev owners name also inscribed, otherwise as new PKM 104295  £10 

Pulgram, Ernst :  Tongues of Italy, Prehistory and History. Harvard University Press 1958.  484p hardback with dustjacket, excellent copy, unused, no markings, back panel of dust jacket a bit dusty PKM 104085  £52 

Cole, David :  Rough Road to Rome. A Foot-soldier in Sicily and Italy. 1943-44. London: Kimber 1983.  239p hardback with yellow dustjacket, excellent condition, dj slightly bent on top edge, book itself virtually untouched, as new, photographs and illustrations PKM 104042  £16 

Bernardelli, Giuseppe et al; Cigada, Sergio [Eds]:  L'analisi Linguistica e Letteraria. 1-2. Anno IX. 2001. Associato all'Unione Stampa Periodica Italiana 2001.  574p cream paperback, fine condition, text mostly in italian although some in english, 14 articles, various contributors PKM 103844  £16 

La Fauci, Nunzio ; Mirto, Ignazio :  Fare. Elementi di sintassi. Pisa: Edizioni ETS 2002.  105p paperback with flaps, fine condition, text in italian, tables and indices PKM 103815  £12 

Brunet, Jacqueline :  Grammaire Critique de l'italien. Volume 14. Le Verbe. 2. Les Subordonnees Completives. Saint Denis: Presses Universitaires de Vincennes 2003.  116p paperback, stamp on front endpaper otherwise in fine condition, text in french PKM 103813  £14 

Catagnoti, Amilia :  Quaderni del Dipartimento di Linguistica. Volume 13. Unipress 2003.  152p cream paperback, slightly bent cover otherwise as new, text in italian PKM 103797  £8 

Vico, Giambattista :  The Autobiography of Giambattista Vico. Ed. M H Fisch. Cornell University Press 1975.  paperback rebound as hardback, ex lib, VG but a few pencil notes PKM 101983  £8 

Villari, Pasquale :  The Life and Times of Niccolo MacHiavelli. London: Fisher Unwin 1898.  approx 1000p, 2 vols bound in one, thick volume in red cloth with frontisp and gilt imprint on cover, sl worn, VG PKM 101781  £15 

[Polo, Marco]:  The Travels of Marco Polo. Translation R E Latham. London: Penguin 1960.  350p paperback, VG copy, sl dusty, clean and firm PKM 101734  £7 

Ahmanson-Murphy Collection :  Books Included in the Ahmanson-Murphy Collection of Early Italian Printing (through 1600) Los Angeles: UCLA Special Collections 1992.  211p A4 format, stapled with blue cover, includes 60p printer index on yellow paper, VG PKM 101573  £18 

Speranza, Florence :  The Diary of Gino Speranza. Italy, 1915-1919. Volumes 1 & 2. New York: Columbia University Press 1941.  406p & 336p red hardbacks, comes in cardboard case w/ synopsis on back, books in excellent condition, pristine copies, leather labels to spines, frontisp, photographs, VG+ PKM 101564  £40 

Salvati, Michelle :  Economia e Politica in Italia dal Dopoguerra a Oggi. Milano: Garzanti 1984.  190p hardback (library re-binding), ex-lib, first edition, laminated cover in very good condition, faded pink to spine, sturdy binding, internally very clean and bright, VG. PKM 100434  £16 

Dante Alighieri ; Dore, Gustave [Illustr]; Cary, Henry [Transl]:  The Vision of Hell. With Critical and Explanatory Notes, Life of Dante and Chronology. London: Cassell 1913.  186p red cloth, pocket edition, frontispiece, cover a little worn, very good condition, plate illustrations PKM 100199  £7 

Terracini, Benvenuto :  Lingua Libera e Libertà Linguistica. Torino: Einaudi 1963.  223p paperback, ex-lib, cover slightly dust-worn, VG PKM 99804  £10 

Oldrini, Guido :  Gli Hegeliani di Napoli. Augusto Vera e la Corrente Ortodossa. Milano: Feltrinelli 1964.  299p original paperback binding sl dusty, unused copy, VG+ PKM 99781  £34 

Fucini, A :  Studii Geologici sul Monte Pisano. Catania: Coi Tipi Di Crescenzio Galatola 1925.  224p white pb, A4 size, ex lib, cover worn, large colour maps attached to back cover, cleanif slightly faded pages, plates, uncommon, index, VG PKM 98462  £50 

Homo, Léon :  l'Italie Primitive et Les Débuts de L'impérialisme Romain. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1925. (L'Évolution de l'Humanité) 436p cloth, compact volume, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, very good condition, bibliog, index, VG PKM 98330  £15