The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 05 June 2008
|
|
Illustrated

837 books in list (last updated 05 June 2008)

Steiner, Charlotte : Karoleena's Red Coat. First UK Edition. Surrey: World's Work 1964. approx 30p unpaginated, square format cloth with blue illustrative jacket, jacket is soiled and torn near the extremities, some markings to pages, good condition overall PKM 119457 £8
Various : Playbox Annual 1936. London: Amalgamated Press 1936. 160p large yellow illustrative card boards with green cloth spine, worn copy, boards scratched, spine rubbed and torn, entire boards detached, pages in good condition but all lose, reading copy only PKM 119446 £12
Horrabin, J F : The Japhet & Happy Annual. Pictures & Stories. London: News Chronicle 1950?. 64p blue illustrative card boards, undated, spine missing, creased and soiled cover, colour illustrations, good condition PKM 119440 £19
Various : The Jack and Jill Book 1955. London: Amalgamated Press 1955. 80p blue illustrative card boards with brown cloth spine, worn boards with bumped corners, colour pages, binding weak, good condition PKM 119425 £10
Various : Rupert. The Daily Express Annual. Number 57. Rupert and the Falling Leaf, Rupert and the Wool Gatherers and Other Stories. Princes Risborough: Annual Concepts 1992. 93p large blue illustrative hardback, near fine condition, unmarked PKM 119423 £10
Various : Rupert. The Daily Express Annual 1966. Rupert and the Magic Ball. Rupert and the Secret Boat and Other Stories. London: Beaver Books 1966. 115p blue illustrative card boards, minor shelfwear to boards, colour pages, page 32 the connecting numbers for picture page has been used, otherwise unmarked, very good condition PKM 119373 £11
Morris, Marcus [Ed]: The Third Robin Annual. London: Hulton 1955. 77p large red card boards, spine cracked, half detached and half missing, colour and b/w illustrations, back end paper coloured by previous owner, some ink writings to pages, good condition PKM 119372 £10
Various : Jack and Jill. Book 1967. London: Fleetway 1967. 95p red card boards, spine half missing, boards slightly worn, binding weak, full colour pages, good reading copy PKM 119371 £10
Various : Jack and Jill Book 1962. A Sunshine Annual. London: Fleetway 1962. 93p large blue/white card boards, spine missing, boards soiled, some chalk drawing to pages, full colour illustrations throughout, good condition PKM 119363 £9
Jamieson, E B : Illustrations of Regional Anatomy. Section 4: Pelvis. Containing 30 Plates. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1934. 30 plates brown card cover, creased and rubbed cover, faint red signature to front cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 119234 £12
Bastos, Carlos : Carlos Bastos. Salvador Bahia: Bastos 2000. 227p cloth with black jacket, rubbed corners, full of colour plates, very good condition PKM 119183 £40
Clarke, G A : Clouds: A Descriptive Iillustrated Guide-Book to the Observation and Classification of Clouds. London: Constable 1920. xvi 136p blue cloth, 4 cour plates, each with tissue guard, 35 b&w plates, 17 figures & diagrams in text, cloth badly sunned, tape mark on lower spine, ink inscription, foxing and browning to some pages, otherwise a very good copy PKM 119120 £30
Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Millar, H R [Illustr]: The Wood-Pigeons and Mary. London: Macmillan 1901. 192p orange cloth with black lettering and illustration, frontispiece with tissue guard, corners slightly bumped, front hinge beginning to crack, cloth a little grubby otherwise a good copy PKM 118667 £30
Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Edwards, M Ellen [Illustr]: Story of a Spring Morning and Other Tales. London: Longman 1890. 331p dark blue decorated cloth with gilt lettering, ink inscription on ffep, front hinge beginning to crack, interior clean and unmarked, slight rubbing to corners and extremities of spine, label removed from front inner board, illustrations sharp and clean, overall very good+ PKM 118633 £22
Willis, N P ; Bartlett, W H [Illustr]: Canadian Scenery Illustrated. Two Volumes. London: Virtue & Co 1842. 128p, 116p 4to quarter leather with marbled boards and edges, 5 raised bands bordered in gilt, red title label with gilt lettering and gilt Vol. no in 4th panel, frontispiece portrait of Bartlett with tissue guard, signed by the illustrator: "Yours Truly W H Bartlett", 127 engraved plates in Vol 1, 115 in Vol 2, some plates have a little foxing on borders though most are clean and unmarked, all are sharp, extremities rubbed, lower half of spine on vol 2 detaching, bindings firm, a very good set PKM 118628 £1200
Du Moulin, Pierre : Tragicum Theatrum Actorum, & Casuum Tragicorum Londini Publice Celebratorum, Quibus Hiberniae Proregi, Episcopo Cantuariensi, ac Tandem Regi ipsi, Allisque vita Adempta, & ad Anglicanam Metamorphosin via est aperta. First Edtion. Amsterdam: Janson 1649. 320p 24mo full leather, 8 engraved portraits and double-page engraving of the execution of Charles I, list of judges, 5 raised bands with elaborate gilt tooled panels, leather is mottled with rubbing to extremities, binding tight, moisture stain to one corner of the portrait of Thomas Wentworth, otherwise the interior is clean and unmarked PKM 118585 £450
Punch : Pictures from Punch. Volumes 1 - 6. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co 1896. approx 237p each volume, 4to green cloth with red, black, grey and gilt illustration on front boards, gilt edges, each volume has a photograph portrait with printed signature of Punch Illustrators: John Tenniel; Charles Keene, Edward Linley Sambourne; George du Maurier; John Leech; Francis Burnand, Vol 1 has first four pages detached, some rubbing to extremities on all 6 volumes, overall Good + PKM 118570 £95
Nicholson, E M [Ed]: British Birds. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Volume 51. 1958. London: Witherby 1958. 552p brown cloth, corners bumped, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 118482 £17
Hollom, P A D : British Birds. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Volume 53. 1960. London: Witherby 1960. 603p brown cloth, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 118481 £18
Nicolson, E M [Ed]: British Birds. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Volume 50. 1957. London: Witherby 1957. 563p brown cloth, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 118480 £18
Nicolson, E M [Ed]: British Birds. With Which was Incorprated in January 1917, "The Zoologist." An Illustrated Magazine Devoted Chiefly to the Birds n the British List. Volume 49. 1956. London: Witherby 1956. 533p brown cloth, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 118477 £18
Josefowitz, Tanya : Capinero: A Bird. Privately Printed 1992. 56p beige cloth, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 118390 £25
Brockbank, Russell : Over the Line. London: Temple Press 1959. 55p black/yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, minor shelfwear, otherwise very good condition PKM 118135 £10
Mauclair, Camille : The French Impressionists. London: Duckworth 1905?. 211p brown card boards with gilt lettering, undated, boards cracked, worn, many b/w plates, gilt top edges, very good condition PKM 117974 £36
Mattingley, Christobel ; Yamaguchi, Marianne [Illustr]: The Miracle Tree. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1986. unpaginated cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 117969 £11
Quigley, Edward ; Crawford, John : Sam. First Edition. London: Dent 1938. 92p blue cloth, boards soiled, stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 117960 £14
Willoughby, Vera [Illustr]: The Four Gospels Illustrated. London: Peter Davies 1927. 245p parchment-covered boards with simple cross design, illustrated dustjacket, rough cut edges, frontispiece with tissue guard, further 4 illustrations, wear to dj, binding firm, interior clean and unmarked, VG PKM 117901 £30
Uttley, Alison ; Wigglesworth, Katherine [Illustr]: Going to the Fair. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1951. 72p blue hardback, spine and boards very worn, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, good candidate for rebinding, good condition PKM 117813 £15
Shewell-Cooper, W E : The A.B.C. of Pruning. London: English Universities Press 1963. (The A.B.C. Gardening Series) 148p cloth with red/blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, some b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 117740 £7
Palmer, W J [Illustr]: By the Winter's Fire: Stories for Leisure Hours. London: Virtue & Co 1890s??. 232p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper, gilt edges, cracked hinges, many beautiful engravings by various artists, quaint decorative design to front board, good condition PKM 117681 £25
Woolf, Bella Sidney : Chips of China. Hong Kong: Kelly & Walsh 1930. 82p cloth with orange dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, cracked hinges to center of the book, some b&w illustrations, small piece of tape to top of spine, some water stains, otherwise good condition PKM 117629 £36
Woldendorp, Richard : Walkabout in Australia. Melbourne: Lancelin 1999??. 95p black cloth, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many large colour photographs, index, dustjacket slightly grubby, otherwise very good condition PKM 117595 £13
Pitt-Kethley, A : Fairy Tales From Andersen And Grimm. In Words of One Syllable. For Young Children. London: Routledge 1906?. 96p brown illustrative cloth, worn, tear to cloth near spine, chalk writings to end papers, b/w illustrations, good condition PKM 117539 £13
Medworth, Frank : Figure Drawing. First Edition. London: Faber 1940. 228p cloth with orange dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, jacket slightly chipped, very good condition PKM 117521 £16
Fothergill, John : Confessions of An Innkeeper. First Edition. London: Chatto 1938. 300p red cloth, corners rubbed, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117476 £13
Robinson, Duncan [Ed]: Town Country Shore and Sea: British Drawings and Watercolours from Anthony Van Dyck to Paul Nash. Cambridge University Press 1982. 155p yellow paperback, some shelfwear, stain to boards, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 117463 £9
Rehm, Ulrich : Bebilderte Vaterunser-Erklärungen des Mittelalters. Baden-Baden: Koerner 1994. (Saecula Spiritalia) 339p pink paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, minor shelfwear to edges, almost as new, VG+, ausgezeichneter Zustand, minimale Gebrauchsspuren PKM 117447 £68
Holloway, Owen : French Rococo Book Illustration. London: Tiranti 1969. (Chapters in Art Series) 115p text + 283 plates, very good condition, white jacket slightly browned and chipped only PKM 117424 £13
Filmer, Edmund : The Story of Jesus With Thirlty-Two Original Paintings In Full Colour. First Edition. London: Marshall 1954. 132p brown cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour plates, very good condition PKM 117422 £12
Waldeck, Theodore : The White Panther. First UK Edition. London: Harrap 1944. 127p orange cloth with green/yellow illustrative jacket, b/w illustrations, unmarked pages, unclipped but slightly chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 117395 £89
Lagerstrom, Angelika : Little Paul and His Moss-Wreaths or The King and the Little Boy who Kept his Word. London: Cassell 1858. 121p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners rubbed, boards soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, colour plates, very good condition PKM 117376 £44
Surtees, Robert Smith : "Ask Mamma" or The Richest Commoner in England. The "Jorrocks" Edition. London: Bradbury 1892. 406p blue illustrative with gilt blindstamp cloth, spine worn and soiled, slightly sunned, hinges cracked, b/w illustrations with one colour plates, good condition PKM 117352 £17
Leslie, Penelope : Marjory's White Rat. London: Blackie 1932?. 96p illustrative card boards, undated, worn and soiled, inner hinges detached, minor foxing with b/w illustrations, good condition PKM 117349 £11
Nash, Ogden ; Ionicus [Illustr]: A Boy and his Room & The Adventures of Isabel. First Edition. London: Dent 1964. 100p cloth with white/black dustjacket, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 117341 £22
Warren, C H : England is a Village. Third Impression. London: Spottiswoode 1944. 176p blue cloth, some shelfwear, light foxing, b&w illustrations, front end paper torn off, good condition PKM 117340 £7
Taylor, Jenny ; Ingleby, Terry : The Mouse and the Moon. London: Longman 1972. (Reading with Rhythm) 24p sm faded pink pb, stapled, colour illustrations, about a mouse trying to help the moon out of a pond, part of set five, VG PKM 117250 £12
Doares, Robert : Immanuel, God with Us: Life of Christ in Art. Wheaton: Crossway 1994. 128p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 117032 £12
Birmingham, G A : A Wayfarer in Hungary. London: Methuen 1930. 210p cloth with cream dustjacket, shelfwear to dustjacket only, some small bleached stains to boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, with map, index, good condition PKM 116989 £10
Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Crane, Walter [Illustr]: Little Miss Peggy: Only a Nursery Story. London: Macmillan 1896. 195p grey cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, cracked hinges, some illustrations coloured in by child, tick marks to authors book list at rear, poor condition PKM 116981 £8
Stretton, Hesba : The King's Servants. London: Religious Tract Society undated. 159p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, good condition PKM 116978 £10
Brazil, Angela ; Wylie, Jenny [Illustr]: Bosom Friends. A Seaside Story. London: Nelson 1925. 253p Grey embossed cloth with colour illustration onlay and blue lettering and decorations, colour frontispiece, bookplate on ep, spine slightly faded, slight wear to head and foot of spine, minimal bumping to corners, VG PKM 116964 £18
Serraillier, Ian ; Severin [Transl]: Thomas and The Sparrow. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1946. 71p cloth with silver lettering, signed by the author, interior VG+, boards stained and slightly bent PKM 116960 £18
Rollett, Hermann : Die Goethe-Bildnisse. Biographisch-kunstgeschichtlich dargestellt von H Rollett. Mit 78 Holzschnitten, 8 Radierungen von W Unger und 2 Heliogravuren. Wien: Braumüller 1883. xii 311p large quarto brown hardback with leather spine and corners, externally worn copy, corners and spine rubbed, head and foot of spine sl torn, corners showing, binding weakening, faint foxing on just a few pages, otherwise pages fresh and clean, engravings with tissue guards, illustrations PKM 116905 £36
Holmes, C J : Notes on the Art of Rembrandt. London: Chatto 1911. 258p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, b&w plates, some pages lose, very good condition PKM 116815 £15
Salaman, Malcolm [Ed]: Fine Prints of the Year. An Annual Review of Contemporary Etching and Engraving. Volume 1: Containing Reproductions of Etchings, etc. Issued or Made During the Year Ending October 1923. London: Halton & Truscott Smith 1924. 208p large format cloth with white illustrative jacket, jacket chipped and slightly stained, boards buckled, b/w plates throughout, very good condition PKM 116735 £88
Chambrun, C L : My Shakespeare, Rise! Recollections of John Lacey, One of His Majesty's Players. First Edition. Stratford-upon-Avon: Shakespeare 1935. 366p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, signature to front endpaper, some plates may be slightly lose, pages unmarked, b&w plates, good condition PKM 116728 £10
Lucas, E V : Vermeer of Delft. With an Introduction. London: Methuen 1922. 47p cloth with brown/white dustjacket, boards soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 116725 £26
Miller, Thomas : Picturesque Sketches of London: Past and Present. London: National Illustrated Library 1852. 306p dark green cloth, broken front hinge with page detached, many beautiful quaint b&w illustrations, elaborate design to cover, ink inscription to endpaper, otherwise good condition PKM 116638 £23
Aldous, J C P [Ed]: An Elementary Course of Physics. London: Macmillan 1910. (Britannia Series) 891p blue cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, cover looks slightly grubby, otherwise very good condition PKM 116626 £15
Bradby, G F : The Chronicles of Dawnhope: The Story of an Up-to-Date Public School. London: Heinemann 1921. 211p brown cloth, light foxing to pages, binding firm, some b&w illustrations, front and rear boards slightly grubby, otherwise very good condition PKM 116607 £11
Stoate, Graham ; Harris, Ian [Illustr]: Dramastarters. London: Harrap 1984. 64p blue/white paperback, spine slightly sunned, some sticker residue to rear cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 116582 £11
Weinberg, Eli : Portrait of a People:A Personal Photographic Record of the South African Liberation Struggle. London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa 1981. 99p square pb, b&w photographs on every page, cone corner creased, otherwise VG+ PKM 116571 £10
Bujak, Adam : Miejsce Piotrowe. Poznan: Calvarianum 1987. approx 200p cloth with black/blue jacket, jacket slightly rubbed and soiled, author signature to title page, full of colour photographs, very good condition PKM 116510 £44
Hudson, Richard ; Shahn, Ben : Kuboyama and the Saga of the Lucky Dragon. London: Yoseloff 1965. 58p black illustrative cloth, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, cover scratched, corners rubbed, very good condition PKM 116472 £13
Royal Academy of Arts : A Thousand Years of Portuguese Art. 800-1800. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1956. 61p brown paperback, b&w illustrations, cover rubbed and slightly sunned, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 116469 £9
(No Author) : The Origins of Modern Feminism. Bernard Quaritch Catalogue 1252. London: Bernard 1998. 66p black paperback, pages unmarked, near fine condition PKM 116464 £13
Viola, Wilhelm : Child Art. First Edition. London: Universal Press 1942. 204p green cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, end papers slightly foxed, very good condition PKM 116462 £20
Paterson, A B : The Banjos Best-loved Poems: Chosen by His Grand-daughters. Chatswood: New Holland 1985?. 127p cloth with yellow/blue dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour plates, very good condition PKM 116387 £24
Kutal, Albert : Ceske Goticke Umeni. (Czech Gothic Art) Prague: Obelisk 1972. 209p large format cloth with brown/black dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour plates, jacket slightly chipped, very good condition PKM 116386 £46
Hrubín, Frantiek ; Trnka, Jiri [Illustr]: Ríkejte Si Se Mnou. Prague: Puvodními Litografiemi 1957. 48p oblong hardback with yellow cloth spine, in English: "Say This Together with Me" this is a collection of poems for children by the Czech Poet and Playwright with illustrations by "The Czech Disney", slight rubbing to corners otherwise VG+ PKM 116374 £15
Besson, George : Monet. Paris: Braun 1950?. (Collection des Maitres) 60p white stapled booklet, boards soiled, pages unmarked, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 116216 £4
Edwards, Hugh : The Remarkable Dolphins of Monkey Mia. privately published: Hugh Edwards 1989. 110p blue paperback, front cover slightly grubby, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, with map, good condition PKM 116086 £9
Collon, Dominique [Ed]: 7000 Years of Seals. London: British Museum 1997. (Decorative Arts & Collecting) 208p cloth with black dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 116081 £20
Bax, Martin : AMBIT. Number 46, 57. London: Ambit 1971. 48p 48p white stapled booklets, ink marks to pages, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 116027 £7
Max, Martin [Ed]: AMBIT 71, 74, 91, 97. London: Ambit 1977. 96p 96p 95p 95p white paperback with jacket, number 91 has ink writings to front cover, full of b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 116026 £18
(No Author) : The River Clyde. Its Docks and Shipyards. Glasgow: Anderson 1950?. 10p white stapled booklet, signature to front cover, folded maps, rubbed and soiled cover, staple missing, good condition PKM 115988 £12
Brown, John : Rab and His Friends. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas 1862. 33p brown cloth, corners bumped, b/w plates, somes pages detached, water stain to top right corner of all pages leaving faint red marks, good condition PKM 115827 £16
(No Author) : Art and Beauties of Rome. Guide with about 250 Illustrations and Monumental Plan of the City. Firenze: Azienda 1958. 191p white/blue paperback, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115576 £8
(No Author) : Roma. 32 Vedute a Colori Naturali. Roma: Lozzi 1950?. 32p red cloth, very good condition, colour illustrations PKM 115572 £6
(No Author) : A Handbook to the Cases Illustrating Simple Means of Travel & Transport by Land and Water. London: County Council Association 1925. (The Horniman Museum and Library) 71p grey sew booklet, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 115564 £9
Lang, Mabel [Collected By]: The Athenian Citizen. Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens 1960. (Excavations of the Athenian Agora) 34p green stapled booklet, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115558 £8
Escolhidas, Obras : Do Museu Nacional de Arte Antiga. Lisbon: Amigos do Museu 1951. approx 150p white paperback, minor shelfwear, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115555 £15
(No Author) : Illustrations. National Gallery of Scotland. Edinburgh: HMSO 1952. 190p grey paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many b&w illustrations, spine browned and half detached, very good condition PKM 115049 £15
Christie's : 19th & 20th Century Photographs. Auction Catalogue. London: Christie's 1990. 121p white/grey paperback, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115032 £19
Christie's : Fine Modern Sporting Guns and Vintage Firearms. Auction Catalogue. London: Christie's 1994. 90p white/black paperback, near fine condition, full page colour photographs of firearms PKM 115031 £19
Gilbert, John : The Modern World Book of Animals. London: Sampson Low 1900?. 159p pictorial boards with maroon spine, fraying to spine, top of spine cracked, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114878 £12
Manasek, Ludek [Illustr]: Contes Persans. Illustrés par L Manasek. Paris: Gründ 1985. 187p large quarto cloth with illustrated dj, clean pages, many b&w and colour illustrations throughout, great stories to read to children, text in French, sl musty smell, otherwise VG PKM 114875 £28
(No Author) : Score Annual 1976. Action-packed Soccer for Boys of All Ages! London: IPC Magazines 1975. 140p yellow/blue illustrative hardback, corners bumped, near fine condition, colour illustrations PKM 114675 £13
Lacey, Mike : Whizzer and Chips Annual 1978. London: IPC Magazines 1977. 143p yellow/blue illustrative hardback, corners bumped, near fine condition, colour illustrations PKM 114673 £14
Shooter, Jim [Ed]: Marvel's The Spider-Woman Annual 1983. London: Marvel 1983. approx 50p yellow/black illustrative hardback, near fine condition, colour illustrations PKM 114672 £14
Cattermole, Richard : Cattermole's Illustrated History of the Great Civil War of the Times of Charles the 1st and Cromwell. London: Bohn 1852. 279p large blue cloth with gilt lettering, worn boards near the extremities, corners dented, signature to front end paper, frontispiece, gilt edges, binding lose but holding, acceptable condition PKM 114671 £58
Symonds, John : The Story George Told Me. First Edition. London: Harrap 1963. 48p cloth with white/yellow dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, many colour illustrations, slightly chipped and stained jacket, very good condition PKM 114669 £20
Nixon, K : Pushti. First Edition. London: Warne 1956. approx 30p unpaginated brown card boards, spine cracked, rubbed corners, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 114667 £8
Bright, Robert : Georgie and the Robbers. Kingswood: World's Work 1964. 77p cloth with blue/white dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, nearly detached, otherwise very good condition PKM 114666 £5
Curtis, Dora [Illustr]; Tilney, F C [Ed]: Tales from the Arabian Nights. London: Dent 1920?. (Tales for Children from Many Lands) 128p brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, undated, illustrative label, soiled and worn boards, pages unmarked, name plate glued to back of front board, hinges cracked, good condition PKM 114664 £10
Mason, W H : The Gilbert Harding Question Book. First Edition. London: Benn 1956. 128p cloth with red/blue dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114449 £10
Maurois, André : An Illustrated History of England. London: Bodley Head 1963. 295p large cloth with white/black illustrative jacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, otherwise near fine condition, signature to front end paper PKM 114446 £23
Shaw, M A et al: The Atlas of Britain and Northern Ireland. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1963. 129p large grey cloth boards with black leather spine, gilt lettering, ex lib, fraying to top/bottom of spine, corners rubbed, pages untouched, very good condition PKM 114444 £90
Digby, Sheila : Septimus Comes to Town. Signed. Fowey: Carlton House 1994. (Adventures of Septimus Seagull) 11p white paperback, minor scratches, signature to front end paper, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 114408 £26
Haslehust, E W [Illustr]; Jerrold, Walter ; Gilchrist, R M : Our Beautiful Homeland: Norwich, Shakespeare Land, The Peak District, The Dukeries. London: Gresham 1920?. approx 300p white cloth, fraying to top/bottom of spine, minor shelfwear to boards, colour plates, minor foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 114405 £33
Elias, Eileen : Fun with Your Family. London: Hutchinson 1955. 128p cloth with grey dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114388 £17
Brodetsky, Selig : A First Course in Nomography. London: Bell 1920. (Bell's Mathematical Series. Advanced Section) 160p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114187 £36
Leuniq, Michael : Bag of Roosters. London: Angus 1984. 198p blue paperback, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, cover creased and rubbed, corners bumped, index, very good condition PKM 114089 £5
Hassall, John [Illustr]: Blackie's Popular Fairy Tales. London: Blackie 1951. 150p illustrative card boards with red cloth spine, spine show white water stain, corners rubbed, boards slightly buckled, pages unmarked with many colour illustrations, binding weak, good condition PKM 114069 £11
Arber, E A N : Fossil Plants. London: Gowans & Gray 1909. (Gowan's Nature Books) quarter leather with cloth boards, pocket size, no 21 of the series, book in poor condition with cover detached but all photographs are present and in good condition PKM 114058 £12
Halswelle, Keeley [Illustr]; Wordsworth, William : Poems by William Wordsworth. Edinburgh: Nimmo 1892. 548p blue cloth decorative boards with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, gilt edges, many b&w illustrations, index, good condition PKM 113996 £22
(No Author) : Exeter. The Centre for Tours in Devon. Exeter: Exter Official Information Bureau 1950?. 3p grey pictorial booklet, minor shelfwear, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113872 £5
Forbes, John : A Ladybird 'Easy Reading' Book. 'People at Work'. On the Railways. First Edition. Loughborough: Ladybird 1972. (Ladybird 'Easy Reading' Book) 50p blue hardback, corners slightly rubbed, minor stain to boards, pencil marks to pages, many colour illustrations, very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 113867 £6
Daniell, David : A Ladybird Book. Your Body. Loughborough: Ladybird 1967. 50p blue/yellow pictorial card boards, slightly soiled and rubbed boards, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 113866 £5
Grant, John : She-ra and the Dark Pool. First Edition. Loughborough: Ladybird 1985. (She-ra) 43p pink/blue laminated hardback pictorial boards, beautifully illustrated in colour, as new condition PKM 113865 £10
Bentley, James : Dare to Be Wise. London: James 1990. 144p cloth with blue jacket, ex library, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, near fine condition PKM 113831 £30
Young, Mike : Superted yn y Gofod. Bontfaen: Feibion 2000?. approx 20p stapled booklet illustrative cover, near fine condition PKM 113722 £20
Young, Mike : Superted a'r Merlod Coll. Bontfaen: Feibion 2000. 20p white illustrative paperback, near fine condition PKM 113721 £20
Various : Great Stories for Girls. London: Sunshine 1935?. approx 350p unpaginated large cloth with green pictorial jacket, rubbed and chipped jacket, slightly torn near the bottom of spine, b/w illustrations, some pages lose, good condition PKM 113704 £13
(No Author) : Commando. War Stories in Pictures. Number 1915. Steel and Sand. No Imprint 1973. (Commando) 65p green/yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 113691 £9
Westra, Hans [Introduction]: Inside Anne Frank's House: An Illustrated Journey Through Anne's World. London: Duckworth 2004. 268p large cloth with black jacket, some minor shelfwear only, as new PKM 113679 £22
Hissey, James : Holiday on the Road: An Artist's Wanderings in Kent, Sussex, and Surrey. London: Bentley 1887. 408p blue cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, hinges cracked but intact, front end papers show some tears, stain to front board, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, good condition PKM 113670 £40
Solomon, Solomon : The Practice of Oil Painting and of Drawing as Associated with it. With 80 Illustratons. London: Seeley 1910. (New Art Library) 278p beige cloth with rust lettering and decoration, dustkacket intact, browning to endpapers, front hinge cracked but binding firm, all illustrations present, pages clean and unmarked, stamp on inner front board: "D B Taraporevala sons & Co", cloth has minor shelfwear, dustjacket has some wear to edges and a darkened spine, overall condition very good+ PKM 113662 £75
Sparrow, Violet : Bishop's Stortford in Old Picture Postcards. Zaltbommel: European Library 1982. 78p pink cloth, minor shelfwear, author signature to title page, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 113659 £88
Redfern, P [Ed]: Northern England. Manchester: Co-Operative Union 1936. 88p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many colour plates, with map, index, very good condition PKM 113658 £36
Brown, Paul : The Third Friday Book of North Country Sketches. Newcastle upon Tyne: Bealls 1938. 138p cloth with pink dustjacket, corners rubbed and bumped, spine slightly sunned, minor stain mark to front cover, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113653 £15
Brown, Paul : The Second Friday Book of North Country Sketches. Newcastle upon Tyne: Bealls 1935. 138p cloth with red dustjacket, corners rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113652 £17
Moreau-Vauthier, Charles ; Dinet, Étienne [Preface]: The Technique of Painting. London: Heinemann 1912. 261p cloth with colour illustration on front board, Many colour and black & white illustrations of extremely good quality, cloth is stained and rubbed but interior is excellent PKM 113649 £23
Sparrow, Violet : Yesterday's Stortford. Limited Edition. Buckingham: Barracuda 1981. (Yesterday's Town) 144p cloth with brown/yellow jacket, limited edition number 211, near fine condition PKM 113639 £13
Hill, Eric : Depill fer I Sjukravitjun. Depils 1987. 20p white pictorial hardback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 113581 £23
Hill, Eric : Smot yn Dysgu Rhifo. Wales: Gomer 1983. 12p white stapled booklet pictorial cover, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 113563 £12
Young, Mike : Superted a Herwgipwyr Yr Awyr. Cymru: Brown 1990?. 12p white stapled booklet, illustrative cover, colour illustrations throughout, near fine condition PKM 113538 £4
Richman, Geoff : Fly a Flag for Poplar. London: Liberation Films 1980?. 146p white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, very good condition PKM 113502 £23
Linney, Bob : Pictures, People and Power. London: Macmillan 1995. 195p pink paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 113444 £7
Hughes, Lynn : Monkeys. London: Allen 1980. 229p cloth with white pictorial jacket, minor scratches and stain to jacket, otherwise very good condition, colour plates PKM 113407 £7
Genlloud, R C : By-Ways in Old Cambridge: Original Sketches of Little Known Parts. First Edition. Cambridge: Galloway & Porter 1933. 18p blue/white card board with title label to front board, bumped corners, sligthly cracked boards, very good condition b/w illustrations PKM 113392 £18
Hamilton, Mary ; Dadd, S T [Illustr]: The Story of Abraham Lincoln. London: Nelson 1958. (The Childrens Heroes Series) 120p bleu cloth with pictorial label to front cover, colour plates, binding weak, good condition PKM 113348 £10
Munari, Bruno : The Birthday Present. Cleveland: World Publishing 1959. large format oversized, spine torn and front detaching, pages moderately clean, front cover with discolouration, a bit of a challenged copy, but charming delivery PKM 113300 £14
Hastie, Scott : Berkhamstead: an Illustrated History. Hertford: Alpine 1999. 176p cloth with maroon cloth, gilt lettering, slightly rubbed near the extremities, unmarked, full of b/w photographs, very good condition PKM 113277 £45
Kwik, Kall [Collected By]: Masks. Prince's Trust Events 1996. 91p silver/red large paperback, near fine condition with minor shelfwear to cover, unmarked PKM 113276 £18
Bagley, Geoffrey : Edwardian Rye from Contemporary Photographs. Rye: Museum Association 1974. 55p white paperback, full of b/w photographs, very good condition PKM 113274 £14
Ken, Woodward : Collins Picture Alphabet and A B C Crossword. London: Collins 1950?. 10p yellow hardback, some crosswords have been filled, minor drawings to pages, dented corners, good condition PKM 113239 £5
Lytle, Alev : Harem: The World Behind the Veil. London: Bloomsbury 1989. 224p red blind stamp decorative cloth with gilt lettering to spine, no jacket, as new condition, untouched, colour illustrations, gilt end papers PKM 113216 £18
Zimmerman, Margot : Print Materials for Nonreaders: Experiences in Family Planning and Health. Washington: Piact 1982. 38p red paperback, ex library with many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113181 £20
Parlato, Ronald : Fotonovelas and Comic Books: The Use of Popular Graphic Media in Development. Washington: Office of Education and Human Resources 1980. 243p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear to cover, typescript letters, very good condition PKM 113180 £12
The Tribune : The Tribune. A Women and Development Quarterly. Newsletter 21. 4th Quarter 1982: Women and Graphics: A Beginner's Kit. International Women's Tribune Centre 1982. 100p blue paperback, including articles in freehand lettering, clip-art, and bibliography, very good condition, ex library copy, water stain to front cover PKM 113175 £11
Sandras, Mathilde : Mémoires d'un Lapin Blanc. Ouvrage illustré de 20 gravures par E Bayard. Paris: Hachette 1879. 240p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113133 £33
Heywood, William : Palio and Ponte: An Account of the Sports of Central Italy from the Age of Dante to the XXth Century. London: Methuen 1904. 268p tall blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with discrete stamps and bookplate, some foxing to edges and eps, binding firm, 27 illustrations, very nice copy PKM 112987 £34
Muir, Barbara ; Whittington, M W [Illustr]: The Adventures of Bobby and the Bunkin. Ilfracombe: Stockwell 1940s. 114p blue cloth, inscription on ffep in child's hand, 2 of the b&w drawings have been coloured in with crayons (very neatly), b&w and colour plates, small bite taken out of the corner of 4 pages, otherwise clean and unmarked, overall good PKM 112986 £35
Thompson, Gladys : Guernsey and Jersey Patterns. First Edition. London: Batsford 1955. 215p cloth with brown jacket, slightly worn jacket near the extremities, unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, many b/w illustrations PKM 112900 £18
Lang, Andrew : The Book of Saints and Heroes. London: Longman 1918. 351p blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, minor shelfwear only, very good condition PKM 112896 £12
Potter, Beatrix : The Tale of Tom Kitten. First Edition. London: Warne 1907. 78p brown cloth pictorial cover, this is first edition published by London: Frederick Warne, weak binding, spine missing, hinge has been repaired by white paper supporting the title page and back end paper, pages unmarked with colour illustrations, good condition PKM 112895 £48
Kinmonth, Patrick : Mr Potter's Pigeon. First Methuen Edition. London: Methuen 1983. 29p white/blue illustrated paperback, foot of spine worn, corners slightly bumped, unmarked with many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112894 £20
Hart, Harold : Victorian Mother Goose. New York: Hart 1984. 10p large yellow paperback, as new full of colour illustrations PKM 112884 £10
Eliot, T S : Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. Seventh Impression. London: Faber 1953. 51p cloth with white jacket, chipped spine, slightly soiled jacket, signature to plate to back of board, pages unmarked with many colour full page illustrations, very good condition PKM 112848 £11
Peele, Cecily : Encyclopaedia of British Bogies. Oxford: Holdan 1977. 56p blue paperback, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 112833 £6
PONT : Most of Us are Absurd. London: Collins 1946. 96p cloth with white pictorial jacket, slightly soiled and rubbed jacket, signature plate to back of board, otherwise near fine condition, b/w illustrations throughout PKM 112828 £18
Charlton Comics Group : This Magazine is Haunted. Volume 3. No. 19 August 1954. Derby: Charlton 1954. 20p large grey illustrated paperback, dull jacket, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, illustrated in colour, very good condition PKM 112823 £16
Briefer, Dick : Frankenstein. Comics. December-January. 1954. Volume 4 No. 6: The She-Monster. New York: Feature 1954. 20p large green illustrated paperback, dull jacket, bottom right corner dog-eared, slightly detached, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, illustrated in colour, very good condition PKM 112822 £16
Kingsley, Charles : The Heroes. Or Greek Fairy Tales for My Children. London: Macmillan 1885. 296p green cloth pictorial boards, corners slightly rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, unmarked with minor stain marking to some pages, spine worn with tear near front hinge, many b&w illustrations, good condition PKM 112728 £22
Twain, Mark : The Prince and the Pauper. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1882. (Works by Mark Twain) 389p red cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, inscription to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112727 £22
Godley, A D : The Fables of Orbilius. Part One. London: Arnold ??. 56p small format brown paperback, spine coming apart, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, index, fair condition PKM 112708 £20
Ballantyne, R M : The Young Fur-Traders. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1900?. 300p blue pictorial cloth, corners bumped, minor fraying to top/bottom of spine, colour plates, very good condition PKM 112699 £16
Papaioannou, V : Hellas. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1950?. Unpaginated collection of 8 b&w photographs in folder, inscription to inner front cover, photographs in excellent conditon, slight wear to folder, overall very good PKM 112696 £15
Posner, Sandy : The Sleeping Princess: The Story of the Ballet. Leicester: Wolsey 1945. 96p brown cloth with gilt lettering, slightly rubbed boards, some chalk marking to pages, otherwise very good condition, many b/w illustrations PKM 112695 £15
Beaton, Cecil : India. Bombay: Thacker 1945. unpaginated cloth with brown dustjacket, name sticker to inner front board, front endpaper missing, dustjacket torn, binding firm, slight buckling of the pages, b&w photographs are clear and in good condition, overall fair condition PKM 112692 £30
Fyleman, Rose ; Mittelmann, Gertrude [Illustr]: A Book of Saints. First Edition. London: Methuen 1939. 124p light blue cloth first edition, slightly rubbed corners, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked with many b/w illustrations, very good condition, front end paper torn in half PKM 112688 £180
Weisgard, Leonard : Whose Little Bird am I? First Edition. London: Warne 1946. 60p hardback with blue jacket, jacket torn near spine, slightly rubbed, colour illustrations, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112687 £18
Uttley, Alison : Water-Rat's Picnic. Eighth Edition. London: Collins 1955. 93p green hardback, minor stain to front board, corners rubbed, pages unmarked with colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112686 £10
Uttley, Alison : Hare and the Easter Eggs. First Edition. London: Collins 1952. 79p green pictorial hardback, spine cracked, boards slightly worn with faded marking to back board, pages unmarked with colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112683 £24
Uttley, Alison : Little Grey Rabbit Makes Lace. Third Edition. London: Collins 1953. 91p red pictorial hardback, spine cracked and sunned, corners bumped, pages unmarked with many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112678 £13
Golding, Harry : Verses for Children. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1930. 338p orange cloth, spine sunned, boards soild and rubbed, foxing to pages, signature to front end paper, colour illustrations, front hinge cracked, good condition PKM 112674 £15
Fitzhardinge, L F : The Spartans. London: Thames & Hudson 1980. 180p cloth with black dustjacket, ink mark to one page, dustjacket slightly worn, binding firm, 150 b&w illustrations, index, otherwise as new PKM 112673 £9
Parrini, Amerigo : With Dante In Florence. Firenze: Gianni 1930. 272p small format green paperback, elaborate design to paper cover, inscription to front endpaper otherwise pages clean and unmarked, slight rubbing to corners, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 112640 £13
Petersham, Maud ; Petersham, Miska : The Story Books of Clothes, Ships, Transportation, Houses and Gold. 5 Story Books for Children by Maud and Miska Petersham. London: Dent 1935. 20p each cloth illustrated boards, book of ships has green dustjacket, others have no jacket, very good condition with minor shelfwear, corners rubbed PKM 112601 £20
Petersham, Maud ; Petersham, Miska : David, from the Story Told in the Old Testament. First Edition. London: Dent 1938. 20p maroon cloth, unpaginated, boards slightly rubbed, unmarked pages fully illustrated, very good condition PKM 112598 £12
Petersham, Maud ; Petersham, Miska : Ruth, from the Story Told in the Old Testament. First Edition. London: Dent 1938. 20p cloth orange jacket, unpaginated, slightly chipped jacket, unmarked pages fully illustrated in colour, very good condition PKM 112597 £10
Petersham, Miska ; Petersham, Maud : Joseph, from the Story Told in the Old Testament. First Edition. London: Dent 1938. 20p cloth orange jacket, unpaginated, slightly chipped jacket, unmarked pages fully illustrated in colour, very good condition PKM 112596 £11
Petersham, Miska ; Petersham, Maud : Moses, from the Story Told in the Old Testament. First Edition. London: Dent 1938. 20p green cloth, corners rubbed, illustrated in colour, very good condition PKM 112595 £13
Charbonneaux, Jean ; Peters, Eric : Greece in Photographs. London: Thames & Hudson 1955. 196p grey cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and slightly tilted, name sticker to inner front board, light foxing to endpapers, article on Classical Athens laid in, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, good condition PKM 112584 £20
Simmonds, Posy : True Love. London: Cape 1981. Unpaginated blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, article on the book laid in, as new PKM 112579 £20
Searle, Ronald : Back to the Slaughter House and Other Ugly Moments. London: MacDonald 1951. 96p cloth with yellow dustjacket, shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112574 £10
Wyndham Lewis, D B ; Lee, Charles ; Beerbohm, Max [Illustr]: The Stuffed Owl: An Anthology of Bad Verse. London: Dent 1948. 264p cloth with brown dustjacket, slight shelfwear mainly to dustjacket, inner dustjacket flaps creased, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, name sticker on inner front board, 8 b&w illustrations, index, otherwise Good PKM 112410 £12
Turner, H E ; Westell, W Percival [Eds]: The Stream I Know. London: Dent 1944. 77p green cloth, shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, binding firm, 13 coloured illustrations and many b&w illustrations, decorative front board in colour, war time economy paper used, 3 pages creased, otherwise good PKM 112409 £10
Turner, H E [Ed]; Westell, W Percival [Ed]: The Common I Know. London: Dent 1943. 77p small format green cloth, slight shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, war-time economy standard paper used, decorative front board in colour, binding firm, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112407 £12
Bates, H E : Sugar for the Horse. Book Club Edition. London: Country Book Club 1959. 119p green cloth with gilt lettering, slightly sunned and rubbed spine, pages unmarked with illustrations, very good condition PKM 112403 £12
Levy, Muriel : The Adventures of Wonk: Strawberry and Cream. Third Edition. Loughborough: Will & Hepworth 1943. 20p brown pictorial card boards, minor shelfwear to boards, pages unmarked with colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112340 £50
Yasuda, Yuri ; Sakakura, Yoshinobu [Illustr]: The Story of Shitakiri-Suzume the Tongue-Cut Sparrow. Self Published 1946. 40p blue hardback, slight shelfwear, binding firm, cover browning at edges, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112337 £10
Barnard, P E ; Gatty, Jessica : The Cats Have Nothing to do with the Story. Cambridge: Heffer & Sons 1975. 43p cloth with red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signed by the author on the title page, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, name sticker on rear endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 112336 £15
Levy, Muriel : The Adventures of Wonk: Going to Sea. First Edition. Loughborough: Will & Hepworth 1942. 20p blue pictorial card boards, boards detached, illustrated in colour, good condition only PKM 112333 £36
Anonymous : A Diary of the Gladstone Government. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1886. 28p red paperback, chipped jacket, pages unmarked with many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112314 £18
Hardy, Robina : The Story of A Coral Necklace. London: Nelson 1899. (Victory Series) 64p green cloth illustrated boards, slightly rubbed cover, pages show minor browning near the extremities, unmarked, binding good, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112309 £13
Reid, Mayne : The Tiger-Hunter or A Hero in Spite of Himself. London: Lock 1871. 373p maroon cloth with gilt illustrated cover, rather dusty copy, weak binding with some loose pages, boards partially detached, a good candidate for restoration, colour plates PKM 112295 £17
Lida ; Fyleman, Rose [Transl]: Pere Castor's Wild Animal Books. No. 2, 3, 5-8. Illustrated Animal Stories for Children. London: Unwin 1950?. (Pere Castor's Wild Animal Books) 20p each, card boards with pictorial cover, some bindings weak and covers' detached, good condition in general PKM 112273 £25
Hillstead, A F C : The Young Naturalists Discover Spring. First Edition. London: Jenkins 1949. 202p orange/white cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex library, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112252 £14
Brightwell, L R : Sea-Shore Life of Britain. First Edition. London: Batsford 1947. (British Nature Library) 116p cloth with blue dustjacket, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, a minor tear to top of spine, index, very good condition PKM 112251 £10
Ramal, Elizabeth : Timothy. London: Faber 1943. 48p yellow cloth, slightly sunned boards, many colour illustrations, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112249 £12
Little, W B : Nature All Around. Book One. London: Pitman 1935. 158p green/brown cloth illustrated boards, spine sunned, many b/w illustrations, inscriptions to front end paper, ink markings to many pages, good condition PKM 112246 £13
Hutchinson, Margaret : In a Wood. Second Edition. London: Educational Supply Association 1960. (What Can You Find?) 90p cloth with purple jacket, minor signs of wear to top edge of jacket, many b/w illustrations, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112244 £7
Watson, E L ; Greg, Barbara [Illustr]: Enigmas of Natural History. London: Cresset 1941. 140p yellow cloth, sunned boards, original maroon colour faded, gilt lettering to spine, corners bumped, pages unmarked with many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112232 £15
Crossland, John ; Parrish, J M : The Wonder World Encyclopedia. London: Collins 1936. 520p dark green cloth, minor stain to boards, spine faded, corners slightly bumped, b/w illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 112218 £20
Holton, Walter ; Dirigin, S [Illustr]: Air Land and Sea: A Cavalcade of Transport. London: Collins 1900?. 61p blue cloth, boards slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112217 £9
Macy, S B : In the Beginning: Being the Book of Genesis Told to Children. London: Longman 1920. 302p green cloth with gilt lettering, gilt illustrated boards, boards worn, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 112216 £22
Badmin, S R : Trees in Britain. London: Penguin 1948. 31p black illustrated card boards, full of b/w illustrations, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112214 £6
Uttley, Alison : Lavender Shoes: Eight Tales of Enchantment. London: Faber 1991. 84p white/blue pictorial paperback, near fine condition PKM 112204 £5
Leighton, Clare : Four Hedges: A Gardner's Chronicle. First Cheap Edition. New York: Macmillan 1936. 167p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w wood engravings by the author, near fine condition PKM 112187 £13
Pint, John [Transl]: The Adventures of Lucky Luke: Stories and Excercises to Develop Comprehension and Vocabulary. Volumes 1 and 2. London: Pergamon 1986. 59p blue paperback, 60p red paperback, many colour illustrations, pages clean and unmarked, as new PKM 112168 £12
Milman, Miriam : Trompe L'Oeil Painting: The Illusion of Reality. London: Macmillan 1983. 127p black cloth, binding firm, many colour plates, minor tear to top of spine only, near fine condition PKM 112166 £21
Sellar, Edmund : The Story of Lord Roberts. London: Jack 1920?. 120p orange cloth, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 112160 £9
Sellar, Edmund : The Story of Nelson. London: Jack 1907. 119p blue cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn and scratched boards, bumped corners, many colour plates, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112153 £10
Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Crane, Walter [Illustr]: The Rectory Children. London: Macmillan 1892. 212p red cloth, spine worn, inscription to front endpaper, front board lightened and stained, foxing to front endpaper, binding weak due to cracked hinges, rough cut edges, some page edges slightly damaged, b&w illustrations still clear, includes publishe PKM 112101 £20
Windham, John : Saints by Request. London: Sheed & Ward 1946. 127p orange cloth, spine worn, large white stains to boards, piece torn out of title page, pages clear although slightly grubby, cracked hinges, b&w illustrations clear and unmarked, fair condition PKM 112098 £10
Artzybasheff, Boris [Ed]; Aesop : Aesop's Fables. First Edition. London: Skilton 1948. 96p red cloth with silver lettering, spine worn, large white stains on front board and pencil markings on rear board, foxing to endpapers otherwise clear and unmarked pages, cracked front hinge, many b&w illustrations, index of the short stories at rear, PKM 112096 £12
Verite, Marcelle : Gardens through the Ages. London: Odhams 19. 93p cloth with white jacket, a tear on jacket near the top edge, beautifully illustrated in colour, very good condition PKM 112075 £12
Barrett, John ; Yonge, C M : Collins Pocket Guide To the Sea Shore. Over 750 Illustrations. First Edition. London: Collins 1958. 272p cloth with green dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, slightly chipped jacket, index, very good condition PKM 112067 £9
Amman, Jost : Das Ständebuch. 114 Holzschnitte mit Reimen von Hans Sachs. Leipzig: Insel 1936. 134p cloth with brown dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, boards buckled, jacket scratched, index, very good condition PKM 112050 £9
Lockley, R M : Dream Island Days: A Record of the Simple Life. London: Witherby 1945. 144p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, with map, very good condition PKM 112042 £9
Simon, Andre [Ed]: A Concise Encyclopaedia of Gastronomy. Section 2: Fish. Section 3: Vegetables. London: Wine & Food Society 1942. 118p and 136p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112041 £11
Streeter, Edward : As You Were, Bill. London: Pearson 1920. 154p cloth with grey dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, minor shelfwear to jacket, very good condition PKM 112025 £11
Nottingham Festival : It's Like This: 500 Years of Pictures for Science. Nottingham Castle 1974. 87p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 112021 £12
Billinghurst, P J ; Dalkeith, Lena : Beasts: Shown to the Children. London: Jack 1909?. (Shown to the Children) 103p green cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, rough cut edges, binding loose, sticker residue on back board, forty-eight beautiful colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 111989 £12
Bensusan, S L : The Charm of Holman Hunt. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?. 48p unusual softcover, beautiful decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square with illustration, 4 further plates of artist's work, slight tearing and creasing to edges of parchment and two small pieces missing from front, ink inscriptio PKM 111970 £28
Westall, Robert : The Christmas Cat. London: Methuen 1991. 96p cloth with orange/grey dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111966 £9
Macdonald, George ; Thomas, Llewellyn [Illustr]: The Princess and the Goblin. London: Guild 1990. (The Classic Collection) 192p cloth with red dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111960 £10
King, Deborah : Rook. London: Hamlyn 1980. (Beaver Books) 32p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 111958 £5
Bensusan, S L : The Charm of Rossetti. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?. 48p unusual softcover, beautiful, decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square with Rossetti's portrait of Mrs William Morris entitled "The Day Dream", 4 further plates by Rossetti: the Day Dream; Beata Beaatrix; Dante's Dream; The Bower PKM 111957 £35
Makarova, Tatiana : The Brave Ant. London: Central Books 1979. 18p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 111956 £14
Murdocca, Sal : Hero of Hamblett. London: Macmillan 1981. 48p maroon/white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 111955 £9
Poucher, W A : Escape to the Hills. London: Country Life 1945. 216p cloth with illustrated dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, with maps on endpapers, back of dustjacket badly torn, book condition, very good PKM 111953 £17
Hawks, Ellison : Stars: Shown to the Children. London: Jack 1920s. (Shown to the Children) 116p blue cloth with gilt lettering and star diagram with borders on front board, rough cut edges, inscription to front endpaper, spine slightly sunned, binding firm but slanted, foxing on endpapers, many colour and b&w illustrations, index, good conditi PKM 111950 £13
Weston, James ; Gilbert, John [Illustr]: Bible Pictures and Stories: New Testament. London: Partridge 1900. 92p blue hardback,worn boards, binding good, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, good condition PKM 111947 £48
Cooke, Arthur : Ships and Sea-Faring: Shown to the Children. London: Jack 1920?. (Shown to the Children) 121p blue cloth with faded gilt lettering and pasted on illustration to front board, shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding is a little loose, sticker residue on front board, gilt decoration on back board, rough cut edges, many colour illustrat PKM 111946 £22
(No Author) : Picture Jokes for Kids. London: Lock 1986. 200p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111944 £7
Langstaff, John : Frog Went A'Courting. Fifth Impression. Surrey: World's Work 1976. 40p white laminated pictorial hardback, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111943 £18
Bragg, Michael : Betty's Wedding: A Photograph Album of My Big Sister's Wedding. London: Methuen 1988. 32p blue laminated pictorial hardback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111941 £9
Margaret, Norton : Brantub the Dancing Bear. London: Trafalgar Square 1992. 28p white laminated pictorial hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111940 £21
Grimm, Jacob : Twelve Dancing Princesses. First Edition. London: Methuen 1980. 32p blue laminated pictorial hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111938 £52
Wynne, Glasdys : Architecture: Shown to the Children. London: Jack 1920?. (Shown to the Children) 127p brown cloth with gilt lettering and borders around pasted photograph on front board, some shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, cracked rear hinge, name stamp on front endpaper, many b&w photographs, one of which is detached, numerous line drawings, PKM 111937 £10
Batten, H M : Our Country's Wild Animals. London: Nelson. (Shown to the Children) 108p grey cloth, light foxing to page edges, inscription on front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w photograph of the animals, list of books in The 'Shown' Series at rear, red ribbon marker, very good condition PKM 111935 £13
Kelman, Janet Harvey ; Allen, Olive : Gardens: Shown to the Children. London: Jack. (Shown to the Children) 100p green cloth, shelfwear, endpapers darkened, some pages binding loose but holding, thirty-two colour plates, index, fair condition PKM 111931 £10
Various : By Special Request : New Stories for Girls Specially Written for Noel Streatfeild. London: Collins 1953. 256p blue/white cloth with gilt lettering, a collection of short stories, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111926 £21
Spyri, Johanna ; Doane, Pelagie [Illustr]: Heidi. A New Translation by M. Rosenbaum. London: Collins 1956. 239p cloth with yellow dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, jacket chipped and slightly rubbed, good condition PKM 111925 £10
Cooke, Arthur : Work and Workers. London: Nelson 1920?. (Shown to the Children) 126p blue cloth, slight shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, rough cut edges, binding firm, forty-eight colour plates, old machinery used in factories displayed and described, informative in terms of the employment in the 1920s, includes a list of plates PKM 111919 £20
Kelman, Janet Harvey ; Smith, C E [Ed]: Trees: Shown to the Children. London: Jack 1930?. (Shown to the Children) 131p green cloth, slight shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, all other pages clean and unmarked, binding is slightly loose, thirty-two colour plates, includes a list of plates and their titles at front, very good condition PKM 111918 £10
Blaikie, A H ; Henderson, J A [Ed]: Nests and Eggs: Shown to the Children. London: Jack 1930?. (Shown to the Children) 76p green cloth, shelfwea, pages clean and unmarked, rough cut edges, light foxing to front endpaper, beautiful illustration of a nest on front board, binding firm, forty-eight colour plates including 12 colour plates showing eggs at rear, index, very goo PKM 111917 £15
Fouque, M ; Browning, Gordon [Illustr]; Yonge, C M [Introduction]: Sintram and his Companions and Undine. London: Gardner 1901. 279p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly worn, front endpaper has been torn out, pages clean and unmarked, many attractive b&w illustrations which are listed at front with their titles, decorative illustrations also on front and back boards, pu PKM 111915 £23
Blyton, Enid ; Gell, Kathleen [Ed]: The Knights of the Round Table. First Edition. London: Latimer 1950. 96p cloth with blue dustjacket, jacket torn and fell apart, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111909 £10
Macdonald, Hugh : Guide to Staffa Iona and Island of Mull: Illustrated with Maps and Plates Including Exact Representations of the Iona Monuments. London: MacDonald 1920s?. 58p blue stapled booklet, shelfwear, staples rusty, pages clean and unmarked, large fold-out b&w illustrations, large coloured fold-out tourist map of the Island, various quaint advertisments at front and rear of booklet, index, good condition PKM 111884 £12
Barnett, T R : The Land of Lorne and The Isles of Rest. London: Chambers 1933. 199p cloth with slightly worn cream dustjacket, light foxing to pages, binding firm, name on endpaper in white stencil, many b&w photographs, very good condition PKM 111877 £11
Hogrogian, Nonny : Rooster Brother. First Edition. London: Hamilton 1974. unpaginated hardback with cream/green dustjacket, board has gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, pencil marks on front cover, VG+ PKM 111866 £14
Carew, Maud : Two Little B's. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1890?. 160p blue cloth, spine slightly worn, binding good, many b&w illustrations, light foxing on title page, sweet inscription on front inner board from a young school girl who received the book as an award in 1894, good condition PKM 111856 £15
de Monvel, Maurice Boutet [Illustr]: La Civilite Puérile et Honnete expliquee par l'Oncle Eugene. Paris: Plon-Nourrit 1890?. 46p green cloth, major stains and fading to boards, spine worn and creased, purple smudges on title page, last page of the book missing, binding weak, condition very poor but will someone save the remaining hand-coloured illustrations which are still cle PKM 111851 £16
Gibbons, Robert [Ed]: Wildlife on Your Doorstep: The Living Countryside. Second Edition. London: Reader's Digest 1990. 192p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, index, near fine condition PKM 111828 £10
Gordon, W J : Our Country's Birds and how to Know them: A Guide to all the Birds of Great Britain. London: Simpkin Marshall and Co 1901. 152p grey cloth, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111802 £29
Hone, William : The Every Day Book. Volume 1. London: Tegg 1827. 1719p brown cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111796 £32
Layard, Arthur : The Marvellous Adventures of Sir John Maundevile Kt. Being his Voyage and Travel which treateth of the Way to Jerusalem and the Marvels of Ind etc. Westminster: Constable 1895. 414p brown cloth, ex library, boards slightly soiled, minor stain to boards, pages clean and unmarked, rough cut pages, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111792 £22
Goldsmith, Oliver : The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Works. London: Cassell 1885. 369p red cloth with gilt lettering and illustration, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111787 £16
Lamb, Charles [Ed]: Tales from Shakspeare: Designed for the Use of Young People. London: Routledge 1860. 372p green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, boards slightly soiled, inscription to front endpaper, gilt edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111784 £18
Hanks, D A : The Decorative Designs of Frank Lloyd Wright. London: Studio ??. 232p black paperback, shelfwear, hinges repaired with cloth tape, many b&w photographs, index, good condition PKM 111779 £13
Moreland, Arthur : Humours of History: 160 Drawings. Revised Edition. London: Daily News 1920?. 200p grey paperback, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111773 £10
Quennell, C H ; Quennell, Marjorie [Illustr]: A History of Everyday Things in England 1066-1499. Volume 1. Third Edition. London: Batsford 1938. 242p cloth with worn purple dustjacket, binding firm, many b&w and colour illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111748 £16
Bennett, Rodney ; Rogers, Frank [Illustr]: The Story of Widgery Winks. First Edition. London: University College 1942. 128p cream cloth, slight shelfwear, war economy paper, binding firm, many beautiful b&w illustrations and one colour illustration on title page, VG+ PKM 111746 £32
Bensusan, S L : The Charm of Rembrandt. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?. 47p unusual softcover, beautiful, decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square illustration, 4 further plates, tearing and creasing to edges of parchment and two holes, ink inscription, rough cut edges, overall condition fair PKM 111745 £18
Brimble, L J F : Flowers in Britain, Wild, Ornamental and Economic, and Some Relatives in Other Lands. London: Macmillan 1947. 393p cloth with green/brown dustjacket with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 111740 £14
Chapman, D H ; Tunnicliffe, C F [Illustr]; Darling, Frank Fraser [Introduction]: The Seasons & The Woodman. Cambridge: University Printing House 1949. 79p yellow hardback with cloth spine, a little shelfwear, light foxing on endpapers, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111738 £17
Bensusan, S L : The Charm of Gainsborough. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?. 47p unusual softcover, beautiful, decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square illustration, 4 further plates slight tearing and creasing to edges of parchment, ink inscription, rough cut edges, overall condition very good PKM 111734 £30
Bensusan, S L : The Charm of Burne-Jones. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?. 48p unusual softcover, beautiful decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square with Burne-Jones' "The Tower of Brass", 4 further plates slight tearing and creasing to edges of parchment, , ink inscription ,rough cut edges, overall condit PKM 111729 £30
Quennell, C H ; Quennell, Marjorie [Illustr]: The Everyday Life Series. Book Four: Everyday Life in Anglo-Saxon, Viking and Norman Times. London: Batsford 1931?. 115p cloth with worn blue dustjacket, light foxing on title page, Cadburys chocolate wrapper stuck to rear inner board (under flap of dj), binding firm, many b&w and colour illustrations, large fold out diagram, index, overall very good condition PKM 111727 £10
Quennell, C H ; Quennell, Marjorie [Illustr]: The Everyday Life Series. Book Two: Everyday Life in the New Stone, Bronze and Early Iron Ages. London: Batsford 1931. 118p cloth with slightly worn dustjacket, shelfwear, light foxing on the title page, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, one colour illustration of the warriors of the Iron Age, fold out map of England and Wales, index, very good condition PKM 111723 £10
McConnell, James : Treasures of Eton. London: Chatto 1976. 192p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, index, near fine condition PKM 111719 £13
Shaylor, Sidney [Collected By]: In Praise of Gardens. London: Hanson 1900?. 151p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111704 £20
Arnold, Matthew ; Flint, Russell [Illustr]: The Scholar Gipsy and Thyrsis. London: Medici Society 1900?. 57p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, inscription, light foxing, rough cut eges, binding firm, many colour plates, endpapers showing map of Oxfordshire and Berkshire, very good condition PKM 111698 £13
Bensusan, S L : The Charm of Rossetti. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?. 48p unusual softcover, beautiful, decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square with Rossetti's portrait of Mrs William Morris entitled "The Day Dream", 4 further plates by Rossetti: the Day Dream; Beata Beaatrix; Dante's Dream; The Bower PKM 111694 £32
Tennyson, Alfred ; Shaw, Byam [Illustr]: Guinevere. London: Jack 1900?. 48p unusual paperback with parchment enfolding the paper cover and decorated with with green and black lettering and Art Nouveux design revealing illustrated padded medallion, in total, 4 rich, colour plates by John Byam Shaw: Indian-born British Pre-Raph PKM 111692 £45
Dickens, Charles : The Old Curiosity Shop. Oxford University Press 1920?. 714p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111680 £14
Vaughan, Robert [Ed]; Doré, Gustave [Illustr]: Milton's Paradise Lost Illustrated by Gustave Doré. Edited with Notes and a Life of Milton. London: Cassell 1882. 330p maroon leather with gilt blind stamp decoration, spine missing, front and back boards detached, slightly worn boards with faint damp stain to front board, illustrated, gilt edges, pages clean and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 111633 £86
Gilbert, John [Illustr]; Shakespeare, William : The Illustrated Library of Shakespeare. Volume 1 to 8. London: MacKenzie 1890. in 8 volumes, 500p each, green cloth with gilt lettering and blind stamp glit decoration, worn spine near top and bottom, corners slightly bumped, gilt edges, full of b/w and coloured illustrations and plates, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good co PKM 111632 £188
Cook, E T [Ed]: The Century Book of Gardening: A Comprehensive Work for Every Lover of the Garden. New York: Scribner's 1910. (The "Country Life" Library) 26 volumes large format booklets, 15-20 pages each, contains b/w illustrations, with a detachable cloth illustrated boards, slightly worn cover, booklets in neat condition, unmarked, very good condition PKM 111631 £33
Bartholomew, John : Citizen's Atlas of The World. Fourth Edition. Edinburgh: Bartholomew 1924. 212p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, coloured maps throughout, spine missing, binding slightly weak, slightly worn boards, index, good condition PKM 111630 £50
King, Judith : Seal of the World. London: British Museum 1964. 154p white/blue paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111629 £8
Hyams, Edward : A History of Gardens and Gardening. London: Dent 1971. 346p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, near fine condition PKM 111602 £11
Clapham, A R ; Roles, Sybil [Illustr]: Flora of the British Isles Illustrations. Part 2: Rosaceae to Polemoniaceae. Cambridge University Press 1960. 119p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 111597 £15
Clapham, A R ; Roles, Sybil [Illustr]: Flora of the British Isles Illustrations. Part 1: Pteridophyta to Papilionaceae. Cambridge University Press 1957. 144p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 111596 £18
Clapham, A R ; Roles, Sybil [Illustr]: Flora of the British Isles Illustrations. Part 3: Boraginaceae to Compositae. Cambridge University Press 1984. 124p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 111595 £10
Mackintosh, Charles : Charles Rennie Mackintosh. 1868-1928: Architecture, Design and Painting: An Exhibition Arranged by the Scottish Arts Council in association with the Edinburgh Festival Society. Edinburgh: Scottish Art Council 1978. 71p white/navy paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, minor shelfwear to cover, very good condition PKM 111594 £18
Nash, John : English Garden Flowers. First Edition. London: Duckworth 1948. 30p cloth with red dustjacket, large, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, jacket chipped, very good condition PKM 111590 £10
MacCulloch, J A : The Misty Isle of Skye: Its Scenery, Its People, Its Story. Third Edition. Stirling: Mackay 1927. 320p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, with map, index, very good condition PKM 111581 £20
MacCulloch, Donald : Romantic Lochaber, Arisaig and Morar. Edinburgh: Chambers 1971. 355p cloth with green dustjacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, with map, index, very good condition PKM 111580 £17
MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin : Skye and the Inner Hebrides. First Edition. London: Robert Hale 1953. (County book series) 325p cloth with green dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, slightly chipped jacket near the extremities, with map, index, very good condition PKM 111579 £16
Morrison, John [Foreword]: Iona: A Book of Photographs. Third Impression. Glasgow: Iona Community 1958. 64p white paperback, cover slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111576 £9
Scott, Walter : Guy Mannering. London: Collins 1910?. (Collins' Illustrated Pocket Classics) 568p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111553 £12
Scott, Walter : The Black Dwarf and A Legend of Montrose. London: Collins 1900?. (Collins' Illustrated Pocket Classics) 474p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, spine slightly worn and sunned, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111552 £20
Hawkins, Gerald : Malaya. First Edition. Singapore: Government Printing Office 1952. 111p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, index, near fine condition PKM 111352 £14
Thackeray, William Makepeace : A Collection of Letters of Thackeray. 1847-1855. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1887. 189p brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111348 £18
Austen-Leigh, R A : Bygone Eton. 1622-1905: Being A Collection of Historical Views of the Buildings at Eton College with Descriptive Notes. First Edition. London: Spottiswoode 1912. 100p white cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, full of b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111347 £52
Temple, A G : England's History: As Pictured by Famous Painters. London: Newnes 1897. 256p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine worn near head and foot, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, full of b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111346 £40
Trzeciakowski, Przemyslaw : Across Poland. Second Edition. Warsaw: Interpress 1972. 126p plus 46 b&w illustrations, square cloth with slightly worn dustjacket, VG PKM 111078 £12
Parrot, André : Mari: Documentation Photographique de la Mission Archeologique de Mari. Collection des Ides Photographiques 7: Middle East. Paris: Ides et Calendes 1953. A4 hardcover with jacket, 132 photographs of exceptional quality, plans of site, introduction in French, English and German, some chipping to extremities of spine, VG PKM 110848 £60
Wagner, Frits : Art of Indonesia. Singapore: Brash 1988. 258p black paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, full of coloured photographs, very good condition PKM 110821 £8
Summerfield, Geoffrey [Collected By]: Poetry World. Volume 1. London: Bell & Hyman 1985. 122p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, illustrated, very good condition PKM 110817 £13
Sand, Maurice : The History of the Harlequinade. Two Volumes. London: Secker 1915. 311p 311p blue cloth with gilt lettering and emblems, ex library with bookplate on inner front board, pages clean and unmarked, binding loose in places, frontispiece with tissue guard, 18 exquisite hand-coloured plates, a very good set PKM 110816 £80
World Wildlife Fund : Worldwise: Six Short Stories About People and Nature. London: WWF 1994. 48p white paperback, ex lib, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, illustrated, very good condition PKM 110814 £16
Butterworth, Nick : Thud! London: Collins 1997. 48p purple hardback, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, illustrated, as new PKM 110811 £9
Sacchetti, Franco : Florence Through English and American Eyes: 16 Original Lithographs By Franco Sacchetti. Firenze: Gonnelli 1950s. unpaginated, paper covered boards, light shelfwear, some yellowing, owner's name on printed card on inner front board, all pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 110794 £30
Sacchetti, Franco : Venice Through English and American Eyes: 16 Original Lithographs By Franco Sacchetti. Firenze: Gonnelli 1950s. unpaginated, paper covered boards, light shelfwear, some yellowing, owner's name on printed card on inner front board, all pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 110793 £15
Ball, Warwick ; Hutt, Anthony : Persian Landscape: A photographic essay. London: Scorpion 1978. 128p oblong paperback, many photographs, mainly colour, some shelfwear, otherwise VG+ PKM 110749 £35
Phoebe, Phillips [Ed]: The Collectors' Encyclopedia of Antiques. Pendleton: Dolphin 1992. 704p hardcover, as new PKM 110720 £11
Wood, Dorothy : Enchantment of America New England Country The Northeastern States: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont. Chicago: Childrens 1962. 93p green illustrated cloth, near fine condition, fully illustrated PKM 110342 £11
Rood, Ronald : Ants and Bees. London: Transworld 1968. 48p green paperback, as new, fully illustrated PKM 110339 £6
Edwards, Tudor : World War 2. London: Transworld 1968. (The Wonder Book of How and Why) 48p white/black paperback, as new PKM 110338 £6
Keen, Martin : Magnetism. London: Transworld 1968. (The Wonder Book of How and Why) 48p black paperback, as new, illustrated PKM 110337 £6
Rosen, Michael : Mind Your Own Business. First Edition. London: Deutsch 19874. 96p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition, ex lib PKM 110321 £12
Ray, Charles [Ed]: The World of Wonder: 10000 Things Every Child Should Know. London: Amalgamated Press 1900?. 732p brown cloth, worn boards, pages slightly lose, some pages torn, fully of black and white photographs and illustrations, very good condition, spine faded PKM 110256 £20
Rochfort, Desmond : The Murals of Diego Rivera. London: South Bank Centre 1987. 103p paperback, as new PKM 110239 £14
Lanchester, Waldo : Hand Puppets & String Puppets. Leicester: Dryad 1957. 55p purple paperback, full of black and white photographs, very good condition PKM 110183 £22
Bennett, David : The Architecture of Bridge Design. London: Telford 1997. 199p hardcover, some shelfwear, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise as new, b&w illustrations, photograph of bridge laid in PKM 110134 £50
Jewell, Alfred : Burford: In Old Photographs. Gloucester: Sutton 1985. 352p green paperback, spine slightly sunned, as new PKM 110093 £10
Limber, T P : Hellenika: Heritage and History. Greece: Cosmos 1997. 267p paperback, illustrated, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 110082 £12
Deutsch, David : The Fabric of Reality. London: Penguin 1998. 390p paperback, some shelfwear, otherwise as new PKM 110049 £10
Soderberg, P M : Foreign Birds For Cages And Aviaries. Book 1: Care and Management. Book 2: Waxbills Weavers Whydahs; Book 3: Finches; Book 4: Buntings Cardinals Lovebirds Mannikins. First Edition. London: Cassell 1956. book 1 120p, book 2 115p, book 3 120p, book 4 112p, cloth with blue/white jacket, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages illustrated in colour, very good condition PKM 110046 £34
Buxton, E : Family Sketchbook a Hundred Years Ago. London: Bles 1964. 95p cloth with brown jacket, slightly worn near the extremities, otherwise near fine condition, fully illustrated PKM 110029 £12
Bellew, Patrick : Private View. First Edition. London: Barker 1937. 100p white/blue cloth, full of illustrations, boards slightly sunned and soiled, very good condition PKM 110027 £36
Wood, John Norris : Quietest under the Sun: Footways on Severnside Hills. First Edition. London: Museum Press 1944. 224p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, minor damp stain to boards, pages unmarked, full of illustrations, very good condition PKM 110020 £9
Laan, Dick : The Travels of Fingerling. London: Lutterworth 1964. 156p cloth with green/yellow jacket, near fine condition PKM 109930 £22
Waterhouse, Arthur : Goose That Loved a Doctor. Leicester: Brockhampton 1953. 88p white cloth, soiled boards, illustrated, very good condition, unmarked PKM 109928 £10
Boutet, Roger : Cervantes and the Magicians. Rendered into English and Expanded by A. William Ellis. Illustrations by Dudley Tennant. First Edition. London: Hurst & Blackett 1934. 288p cloth with browned jacket, chipped jacket, pages clean and unmarked, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 109886 £22
Fitzsimons, Cecilia : What Can I See? In the Woods. London: Hamilton 1990. 32p green laminated hardback, as new, ex lib PKM 109869 £8
Royal Armoured Corps : The First World War 1915-1918. The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum. Bovington: Royal Armoured Corps Centre 1967. (The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum.) 64p orange/white paperback, near fine condition with many illustrations PKM 109819 £8
Royal Armoured Corps : Armoured Cars 1900-1963. The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum. Bovington: Royal Armoured Corps Centre 1967. (The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum) 62p orange/white paperback, near fine condition, many illustrations PKM 109818 £8
Royal Armoured Corps : The Inter War Period 1919-1939. The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum. Bovington: Royal Armoured Corps Centre 1968. (The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum) 36p green/yellow paperback, near fine condition, many illustrations PKM 109817 £8
Carroll, Lewis ; Holiday, Henry [Illustr]: The Hunting of the Snark. With 9 Illustrations by Henry Holiday. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1876. 83p grey cloth illustrated boards, corners slightly dented, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, with illustrations, near fine condition PKM 109548 £160
Byron, Lord : The Poetical Works of Lord Byron. With engravings by the first artists. London: Virtue & Co 1860?. 614p heavy brown quarto cloth, elaborate gilt and black floral design to cover and spine, blindstamped back cover, several cream coloured stains on spine, bookblock detached from spine, corners and spine rubbed, large crease on back board shows evidence t PKM 109531 £82
Blackmore, R D : Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. With coloured illustrations specially prepared for this work: Landscapes by Charles E Brittan, figure subjects by Charles E Brock. London: Sampson, Low, Marston & Co 1920?. (Boots the Chemists) 520p bright blue cloth, beautiful fresh gilt lettering and gilt floral design on front cover and spine, edges of spine just a little rubbed, pages rough cut, colour frontisp tipped in, lovely colour plates tipped in, sl foxing on some pages, firm binding, PKM 109508 £24
Scott, J M [Ed]: The Polar Regions: An Anthology of Arctic and Antarctic Photographs. London: Chatto & Windus 1934. (Life and Art in Photograph) 100p cloth with blue jacket, spine slightly soiled, minor shelfwear near the extremities, very good condition, owner stamp to front free end paper PKM 109476 £24
Strazimiri, Burhan : Monumente Te Arkitektures Ne Shqiperi. Architectural Monuments in Albania. Tirana 1973. 162p cloth with blue/green jacket, jacket slightly curled near the extremities, pages untouched, fully illustrated in colour, near fine condition PKM 109463 £28
(No Author) : Players of the Day: A Series of Portraits in Colour of Theatrical Celebrities of the Present Time. London: Newnes 1902. 30p green cloth with gilt lettering, with 24 tipped-in colour plates of famous actors and actresses, short passages of biography for each person, spine missing, pages lose, pages in great condition, good condition PKM 109441 £64
Stevens, Jane : One Man's World. Popham Beach, Maine. First Edition. Maine: Bond Wheelwright 1974. 131p white paperback, very minor shelfwear to extremities, pages clean and unmarked with illustrated throughout, near fine condition PKM 108868 £130
Dowd, J H ; Spender, B E : Serious Business. First Edition. London: Country Life 1937. 150p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, fully illustrated, very good condition PKM 108709 £45
(No Author) : The Persuaders Annual. Year 1973. Based on ATV's Top Adventure Programme of the Year. Bristol: Purnell and Sons 1973. 60p blue/pink hardback, scratched cover, spine slightly worn, illustrated, pages slightly lose, very good condition PKM 108703 £24
Dixon-Scott, J : Just Cambridge: Camera Pictures of the Town and its Colleges. First Edition. London: Homeland Association 1929. (The Homeland Illustrated) 50p brown paperback, minor shelfwear to extremities, black and white photographs throughout, very good condition PKM 108577 £18
Giet, Armand : Abacs or Nomograms: An Introduction to Their Theory and Construction Illustrated by Examples from Engineering and Physics. London: Iliffe 1956. 225p grey cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, tight binding, corners slightly dented, very good condition PKM 107823 £18
Guiver, George : Company of Voices. Daily Prayer and the People of God. London: SPCK 1988. 280p blue paperback, cover with small signs of shelfwear, otherwise neat and bright copy, near new condition PKM 107291 £18
Layard, Austen Henry : Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh And Babylon. With Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert. Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. Lon |