take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3288)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3600)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 05 June 2008

Erotica

112 books in list (last updated 05 June 2008)

Bloch, Iwan ; Deniston, Richard [Ed]:  Ethnological and Cultural Studies of the Sex Life in England Illustrated as Revealed in its Erotic and Obscene Literature and Art. New York: Falstaff press 1934.  434p cream cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, cracked hinge, rough cut edges, beautiful copy and very good condition PKM 117864  £20 

Swedenborg, Emanuel :  The Delights of Wisdom Relating to Conjugal Love After Which Follow the Pleasures of Insanity Relating to Scortatory Love. London: Swedenborg Society 1898.  543p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 117686  £22 

Neumann, John ; Matthias, Hanns :  Erziehung in Deutschland: Eine Dokumentation über Flagellomanie in Deutschland. München: Hönscheid 1969.  125p pb dj, 'begrenzte Subskriptionsauflage No 00491', early sado-masochism, b&w illustrations, pages clean, VG PKM 117173  £26 

Davidson, J O'Connell :  Prostitution, Power and Freedom. Cambridge: Polity 1998.  232p purple paperback, binding firm, index, page edges slightly dirty, some small pencil marks to pages, otherwise as new PKM 117146  £10 

(No Author) :  Konark Colour Album Picture Post Cards. India 1960s?.  17 colour postcards with serated edges, 3 torn out, VG PKM 116122  £5 

Hampton, Christopher :  Les Liaisons Dangereuses: Play. London: French 1986.  71p orange paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114081  £5 

Gloag, Julian :  Love as a Foreign Language. London: Sinclair-Stevenson 1991.  224p cloth with blue jacket, near fine condition, minor scratches to jacket, unused PKM 113828  £10 

Seppänen, Lauri :  Zur Liebesterminologie in mittelhochdeutschen geistlichen Texten. Tampere: Julkaisija 1967. (Acta Universitatis Tamperensis) 169p beige A4 paper covers, head and foot of spine torn, pages clean and unmarked, glossary, VG PKM 112897  £32 

Adams, J N :  The Latin Sexual Vocabulary. First Edition. London: Duckworth 1982.  272p cloth with yellow dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112657  £36 

Amiel, Henri-Frederic :  Du Journal Intime. Volume D. Paris: Editions Complexe 1987.  151p white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 111275  £8 

Lucas, F L :  Aphrodite. The Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite and the Pervigilium Veneris. Cambridge University Press 1948.  62p cloth with blue jacket, slightly soiled cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109925  £12 

Crasta, Richard :  The Revised Kama Sutra. London: Fourth Estate 1994.  333p cloth with orange paperback, as new PKM 108859  £9 

Legman, G :  The Limerick. 1700 Examples with Variants and Index. New York: Portland 1974.  lxxvii 516p cloth, dj, index VG+ PKM 102754  £18 

Parisot, Jeannette :  Johnny Come Lately: Short History of the Condom. London: Journeyman 1987.  paperback with yellow cover, ex lib, VG PKM 102050  £12 

Kappeler, Susanne :  The Pornography of Representation. Minneapolis: Minnesota University Press 1986. (Feminist Perspectives) paperback ex lib rebound as hardback, a few pages with pencil notes PKM 101661  £7 

Armalinsky, Mikhail :  Persuaded Passions. Los Angeles: Almanac 1980.  74p booklet with poetry in Russian, stapled, black cover, VG, first published in 1974, clean fresh copy PKM 100609  £24 

Mindlin, Betty :  Moqueca de maridos: Mitos eróticos. Rio de Janeiro: Editora Rosa dos Tempos 1997.  300p paperback with pink green cover, nice unused copy, with extensive author inscription PKM 97745  £34 

Talsman, William :  The Gaudy Image. London: New English Library 1966.  250p green paperback, VG PKM 97073  £5 

Sigal, Gale :  Erotic Dawn-Songs of the Middle Ages. Voicing the Lyric Lady. Florida University Press 1996.  241p cloth w/ dustjacket, as new, notes, bibliog, index, fresh copy, VG+ PKM 96765  £18 

Ferrante, Joan ; Economou, George :  In Pursuit of Perfection. Courtly Love in Medieval Literature. Port Washington: Kennikat 1975.  266p cloth w/ cream dustjacket, almost as new, review copy, index, VG+ PKM 96751  £18 

Steinmetz, Ralf-Henning :  Liebe als universales Prinzip bei Frauenlob: Ein volkssprachlicher Weltentwurf in der europäischen Dichtung um 1300. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1994. (Münchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 182p cloth steel dustjacket with black lettering, as new, unused, VG+ PKM 95426  £46 

Paravicini, A [Ed]:  Carmina Ratisponensia. Heidelberg: Winter 1979. (Editiones Heidelbergenses) 56p small green paperback, as new, unused fresh clean copy: Latin Love Letters PKM 95411  £18 

Beutin, Wolfgang :  Sexualität und Obszönität. Eine literaturpsychologische Studie über epische Dichtungen des Mittelalters und der Renaissance. Würzburg: Königshausen & Neumann 1990.  486p pink paperback, white cover, VG+, unused copy, as new PKM 95154  £12 

Aurnhammer, Achim :  Androgynie. Studien zu einem Motiv in der europäischen Literatur. Wien: Böhlau 1986.  326p hardback with yellow dustjacket, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 93571  £44 

Smith, Margaret ; Waisberg, Barbara :  Pornography. A Feminist Survey. Toronto: Boudica Books 1985.  31p stapled booklet, yellow and black cover. VG PKM 93251  £10 

Richey, Margaret :  Essays on the Mediaeval German Love Lyric. With Translations in English Verse. Oxford: Blackwell 1943. (German Mediaeval Series) 115p green paper cover, VG PKM 92540  £12 

Saltus, Edgar :  Historia Amoris: A History of Love, Ancient and Modern. New York: Brentano's 1906.  280p dark green cloth with light green lettering and floral ornaments, titlepage witrh orange frame, VG+, tight clean copy of the first (?) edution PKM 91218  £7 

Turquan, Joseph :  The Love Affairs of Napoleon. Translated By J. Lewis May. London: Lane 1914.  red cloth frontisp, plates, spine dull, boards fore-edge sl spotted from humidity, else a clean firm copy PKM 91212  £12 

de la Bretonne, Retif :  Le Paysan et la Paysanne Pervertis. Paris: Gründ 1935?. (La Bibliothèque Précieuse) 254p paperback with blue illsu to cover, VG PKM 90558  £10 

Marquis de Sade :  Philosophy in the Boudoir. Transl Meredith Bodroghy. New York: Creation Books 1991. (Velvet) 190p black paperback, VG+ PKM 90424  £6 

Reisman, Judith :  Soft Porn Plays Hardball: Its Tragic Effects on Women, Children and the Family. Lafayette: Huntington House 1991.  218p hardback, dustjacket, as new PKM 89617  £22.5 

Laclos, Choderlos de :  Les Liaisons Dangereuse. Ed. Andre Malraux. Texte Integral. Paris: Livre de Poche 1952.  442p pb, black cover, VG PKM 89073  £7.2 

Casanova :  Les Amours. 10 Hors-Texte et lettrines d'AUGER. Collectio Athêna - Luxe. Paris: Athena 1949.  298p half green cloth binding with marbeled paper sides, lettered Casanova / Amours on spine, colour title and plates, this copy has suffered a bit in so far as the front board is converend, which has received a dent and has been bent out of shape. Back b PKM 88721  £18 

Montgomery, Stuart :  Circe. London: Fulcrum 1969.  45p, slim booklet, first edition, VG+ PKM 87406  £4.5 

Jarisch, Jens :  Die K. Szenen eines Drogenstrichs. Private Copy 2005.  CD in simple jewel box, 52 minutes: Berlin Kurfürstenstrasse, Matratzengeschäft und Prostitution PKM 87135  £6 

Anonymous :  Redhead. An Adult Novel. London: Futura 1988.  173p pink paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 85765  £8 

Harley Lewis, Roy :  The Browser's Guide to Erotica. London: Panther 1981.  224p green paperback with illustrated cover, some use, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84837  £4.5 

Schatborn, Peter ; van Rooijen, Victoria [Eds]:  Het Naakt / The Nude. . Tekeningen, Prenten en Foto's in de Verzameling van het Rijksprentenkabinet in het Rijksmuseum. Amsterdam: Rijksmuseum 1997.  56p beige paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with plates thorughout, Dutch and English language, VG PKM 84470  £16.2 

Schofield, Michael :  The Sexual Behaviour of Young Adults. London: Lane 1973.  251p hardback with orange and black illustrated jacket, ex-lib first edition, some use, pages clean with index and references, VG PKM 83980  £9 

Wedekind, Frank :  Feuerwerk. München: Müller 1911.  198p small stiff boards with gilt publishers monogram to cover, spine a bit hurt, siebentes Tausend, contains the essay "Über Erotik" PKM 81384  £7.2 

West, D J :  Homosexuality Re - Examined. London: Duckworth 1977.  359p hardback with green laminated jacket, spine sunned, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 79995  £16.2 

Earl of Rochester :  Sodom. Ein Erotisches Spiel in Funf Akten aus dem 17 Jahrhundert. Mit Zeichnungen von Julius Klinger. München: Heyne 1981.  108p red paperback with illustrated card cover, pages browned but clean with illustrations throughout, German language, VG PKM 79931  £10.8 

Steiner, George :  Night Words. High Pornography and Human Privacy. (Encounter, October 1965, Volume 25, No 4) Encounter 1965.  96p journal with blue card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on Marx and religion, the American south and Simone de Beauvoir, VG PKM 79235  £7.2 

Holroyd, Michael :  Bernard Shaw. The Search for Love. London: Penguin.  paperback, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 77113  £4.5 

Lawrence, D H :  Women in Love. London: Penguin 1968.  xi 548p paperback, a clean and firm copy, spine white PKM 76053  £4.5 

Scharfenberg, H :  Persischer Eros. Erotische Geschichten aus der Persischen Literatur mit Illustrationen von Karl Schmischke. Bergisch Gladbach: Bastei 1983.  216p grubby white paperback with illustrated cover, used copy, edges browned but pages clean with illustrations throughout, German language PKM 75806  £4.5 

Doniger, Wendy :  The Bedtrick. Tales of Sex and Masquerade. Chicago University Press 2000. (Worlds of Desire) 598p hardback with purple illustrated laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with appenidx, notes, bibliography and index, nice copy, VG+ PKM 74877  £19.8 

Cleland, John :  Fanny Hill: Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure. Unexpurgated. Pref Montgomery Hyde. New York: Mayflower 1964.  222p paperback VG PKM 74198  £4.5 

Arran, Lord ; Weightman, John et al:  Sex and Culture: The Sexual Offences Bill, Love in the Cinema, Onwards fron "Oz", Making the World Safe for Pornography. (Encounter. Literature, Arts, Current Affairs. March 1972, Volume 37, No 3). Encounter 1962.  96p some signs of reading but overall in good condition, includes special book section on sociology, VG PKM 73450  £6.3 

Vatsyayana :  Kama-Soutra, Précédé d'un texte du Marquis de SADE. Traduit d'après E Lamairesse. Introduction et Notes de Gilles Delfos. Paris: Éditions Pic 1952.  283p sewn pb, rather poor copy, covers and spine missinf, binding weak with some pages detaching, red pagination and chapter headings, clean pages, illustration PKM 71574  £10.8 

Lambert, Royston :  The Hothouse Society: An Exploration of Boarding-School Life Through the Boys' and Girls' Own Writings. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1968.  x 400p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, a sl worn ex lib copy PKM 70140  £9 

Nabokov, Vladimir :  Lolita. Hamburg: Rowohlt 2000.  527p laminated paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, library markings, pages clean, excellent condition, German language. PKM 63957  £5.4 

Conejero, Manuel :  Eros Adolescente: La construccion estética en Shakespeare. Barcelona: Ediciones Peninsula 1980.  152p pb, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 62720  £7 

Gaselee, Stephen (Ed); Achilles Tatius :  Achilles Tatius. The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. London: Heinemann 1947. (Loeb Classical Library) xvi 461p hb original green cover with gold engravings. Reprint of the original 1917 edition. Ex lib copy with engraved bookplates on endpaper and library signature on spine. VG. Includes original Greek text and an English translation by S. Gaselee PKM 62678  £18 

Graham, Lynne :  A Fiery Baptism. London: Mills & Boon 1991. (Romance) 188p paperback, excellent condition, unread PKM 62452  £6.3 

Jordan, Penny :  A Time to Dream. London: Mills & Boon 1991. (Romance) 186p paperback excellent condition unread PKM 62451  £6.3 

Kock, Paul de :  La Pucelle de Belleville. Paris: Rouffe & Cie 1890.  111p 111p 120p 111p, 4 parts bound in plain blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, period paper a little yellow, some pencil underlining on first dozen pages, illustrations in text, VG PKM 62413  £16.2 

Stead, Christina :  Letty Fox: Her Luck. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1974.  thick paperback, binding breaking, text clean PKM 61381  £6.3 

Bernard, Charles ; Van Boelaere, Toussaint et al:  Le Nu dans l'Art Belge. ( = Artes, 1ière Serie, No 7, 1947) Antwerp: Antwerps Genootschap voor Schone Kunsten 1947.  38p square stapled card covers, contributions on nudism, illustrations, various contributors, nice colour illustrated advertisements, texts in Belgian and French, VG PKM 61125  £10.8 

Lucie-Smith, Edward :  Sexuality in Western Art. London: Thames & Hudson 1991. (World of Art Library) 288p pb, 274 illustrations, 29 in colour, Owner's inscription, VG PKM 58083  £5.4 

Anonymous :  Frank and I. London: Allen 1984.  277p paperback, VG PKM 58023  £10.8 

de Jesus, Carolina ; St Clair, David [Transl]:  Beyond All Pity: The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus. London: Panther 1962. (Panther Modern Society) 170p pb, journal of a Brazilian street scavenger, VG PKM 57984  £9 

Comfort, Alex :  Sex in Society. London: Penguin 1964.  172p paperback, VG PKM 57202  £4.5 

Earl of Rochester :  Poems. Ed. Ronald Duncan. London: Hulton 1959. (Pocket Poets) 48p paper cover, as new PKM 57197  £7.2 

Grote, Alexandra von :  Ins Gesicht geschrieben: Gedichte für Lesben. Fotos von Noreen Flynn. Berlin: Grothe 1980.  35p pb oblong format, author inscription, first edition, illustrations, VG PKM 56283  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Dresdener Gallerie. (no imprint) 1900.  red cloth leporello with photogr plates, spine broken, covers detached, plates intact PKM 55519  £10 

Dehmel, Richard :  Die Verwandlungen der Venus: Erotische Rhapsodie mit einer moralischen Ouvertüre. Richard Dehmel Gesammelte Werke in Einzelausgaben. Berlin: Fischer 1922.  138p paper covers, sl weak inner hinges, front cover sl creased, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 55499  £7 

Sacher Masoch, Leopold :  Venus im Pelz. Novelle. Mit Illustrationen von Fritz Buchholz. Leipzig: Wigand 1921.  204p half cloth white spine, the first illus ed, paper browning, book in very good condition without faults, bookplate removed from front inner board PKM 54736  £46 

Bachmann, Otto :  Geschichte der sechs Mädchen. Boston: Birkhäuser 1979. (Basler Drucke) 4to format, blue hardback with illus to cover, erotic plates, numbered copy # 141, VG+, nice item (Sex Mädchen?) PKM 54705  £21.6 

Grosskurth, Phyllis :  John Addington Symonds. A Biography. London: Longmans 1964.  x 370p cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, VG PKM 53701  £12 

Bölsche, Wilhelm :  Das Liebesleben in der Natur: Eine Entwicklungsgeschichte der Liebe, Folge 2. Mit Buchschmuck von Müller-Schönefeld. Leipzig: Diederichs 1900.  x 394p limp cloth, hurts on spine, cover sl dusty, sl weak inner hinges, illustrations, clean pages, VG ex lib copy, letter "N" on cover reversed PKM 53016  £10.8 

Anonymous :  The Romance of Violette, together with Sweet Seventeen. With an Introduction by John Savage. Luxor 1970. (Collector's Erotica) 188p pb, VG PKM 51418  £10.8 

Suchier, Hermann :  Aucassin und Nicolete: Neu nach der Handschrift mit Paradigmen und Glossar. 4th Edition. Paderborn: Schöningh 1899.  xi 120p (4) sm calf binding, lower spine missing, glossary, VG ex lib copy PKM 50305  £9 

Cleland, John :  Fanny Hill: Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure. New York: Mayflower 1964.  222p paperback VG PKM 50282  £5 

[Profumo, J D]; Lord Denning :  Lord Denning's Report, Presented to Parliament by the Prime Minister by Command of Her Majesty. Cmnd 2152. HMSO. London: HMSO 1963.  114p large pb, report on the Profumo Affair, and subsequent rumours and publicity, cover fresh, VG+, first edition PKM 46037  £18 

:  Negro Types. London: Routledge 1930?. (Seen By the Camera) xv 65p marbled boards, paper title labels to spine & cover, 64 b&w photographs depicting African tribespeople with (and without) traditional dress, cover sl dulled, VG+ PKM 45327  £15 

Swedenborg, Emanuel :  The Delights of Wisdom Concerning Conjugal Love. After which follows the Pleasures of Insanity concerning Scortatory Love. New York: Swedenborg Foundation 1953.  xxxix 438p blue cloth, VG PKM 43207  £21.6 

Yvel, Jacques :  Demi-Femme. Roman passionnel, orné de nombreuses illustrations photographiques d'après nature. Paris: Offenstadt 1901.  257p [16] pb, illustration on cover, spine sl torn, a few pages sl loose, many illustrations, most pages uncut, VG PKM 43039  £80 

Crébillon le Fils :  La nuit et le moment, ou Les matines de Cythère. (Oeuvres de M de Crébillon le Fils) Bruxelles: Rozez 1881.  154p pb, cover sl torn and detaching, pages clean, VG PKM 43038  £66.6 

Utamaro, Kitagawa :  Kurtisanen. Mit 12 farbigen Bildtafeln, Einleitung von Franz Winzinger. Baden-Baden: Klein 1955. (Der silberne Quell) 12p pb, many colour plates, VG, fresh copy PKM 42906  £10 

Harris, Frank :  My Live and Loves. Five Vols in One. London: Corgi 1970.  1070p, very thick paperback, paper sl browning, a very good copy PKM 41754  £10.8 

Ovid :  L'Art d'Aimer. Texte établi et traduit par Henri Bornecque. (5ième tirage) Paris: Belles Lettres 1967. (Collection des Universités de France) ix 94p pink pb with slightly sunned card cover, pages clean with index, Latin language, VG PKM 41342  £7.87 

Laclos, Choderlos de :  Les liaisons dangereuses. (Établissement du texte, introduction et notes par Jean Mistler) Monaco: Rocher 1948. (Grands et petits chefs-d'oeuvre) xxxv 412p large pb, appendix, a few faint pencil makings, otherwise VG PKM 39488  £12 

Chevigne, Comte de :  Les Contes Rémois. Paris: Librairie de l'Académie des Bibliophiles 1868.  352p quarter black calf, red & gilt title panel to spine, binding intact and firm, frontisp with tissue guard, decorative title page, engraved illustrations at chapter headings, epic poem, sl foxing to some pages, corners of cover bumped, otherwise VG PKM 38739  £41.4 

Harvey, A D :  Of Belles and Buttocks. (= Oxford Quarterly Vol 2, no 2) (no imprint) 1997.  16p essay in this issue, which includes other writings etc PKM 38001  £5.4 

Tannahill, Reay :  Sex in History. London: Abacus 1981.  463p large pb, plates, index, notes, VG PKM 36028  £5 

Henry VIII :  Love Letters of King Henry VIII. Girard Kansas: Haldeman-Julius 1922. (Little Blue Book) 64p light blue cover (sl dusty), stapled, small format (12,5 cm) PKM 35039  £5 

de Laclos, Choderlos :  Les Liaisons Dangereuse. Dangerous Acquaintances. Transl R Aldington. London: Ark 1990.  435p pb, introduction, VG+ PKM 34700  £8 

Van de Velde, T H :  Ideal Marriage, Its Physiology and Technique. London: Heinemann 1950.  xxi 298p blue cloth, discussion of how to achieve a satisfactory sexual relationship in the bounds of wedlock, index, anatomical plates to rear, VG PKM 34463  £4.5 

Bode, Wilhelm :  Goethes Liebesleben. Berlin: Mittler 1914.  453p orig cloth well gilt with oval leather label on top board and on spine, spine a bit sunned, plates and Illus, a lovely book, library bookplate and remains of shelfmark on spine, VG PKM 26833  £23.4 

Clark, Kenneth :  The Nude: A Study of Ideal Art. London: Penguin 1956. (Pelican) xxiii 408p pb, many illus, notes, index, thin plastic covering sl split on spine, spine itself (binding) also broken PKM 25272  £6.3 

Collinson, Laurence :  Cupid's Crescent. Grandma 1973.  143p pb, remains of plastic cover at bottom of back cover, spine split with one section detached and two others loose: Controversial fiction published by the author himself PKM 25186  £10.8 

[Beardsley, Aubrey]; Reade, Brian :  Aubrey Beardsley. London: HMSO 1966. (Victorian and Albert Museum Large Picture Book) [iv] 18 50p 4to pb, brief biogr of the controversial artist with 50 pages of half-tone repro plates of his bleak and grotesque works, cover sl soiled otherwise VG PKM 25040  £7.2 

Vegetti Finzi, Silvia [Ed]:  Storia delle Passioni. Bari: Laterza 1995.  xxii 360p cloth, dj, VG+ as new PKM 24979  £9 

Huysmans, Joris Karl :  Against Nature. Transl Robert Baldick. London: Penguin 1977. (Penguin Classics) 220p pb, intro by Baldick, VG+ PKM 23368  £6 

Girodias, Maurice [Ed]:  The Olympia Reader: Selections from the Traveller's Companion Series. New York: Grove 1965.  726p green cloth, intro by Girodias telling history of his infamous company, illus, incl 'The Story of O', 'Fanny Hill' and numerous other masterpieces of erotic literature, hardly used PKM 23303  £14.4 

Apuleius, Lucius :  The Golden Asse. Translated out of the Latin by Wil. Adlington Anno 1566. London: Chapman 1920. (Watergate Library) 234p 18cm black cloth embossed with elaborate gilt design, reproduction of title page of 1639 ed and text taken from Adlington's translation, decorated initials at heads of chapters, VG+ PKM 23300  £10.8 

Lawrence, D H :  Lady Chatterley's Lover. London: Penguin 1960.  317p pb, VG+ PKM 20840  £5.4 

Saussay, Victorien du :  Les Mémoirs d'un Chaise Longue. Roman Passionel. Paris: Méricant 1910.  316p green cloth (back sl soiled) with leather label, plates and illus in text, VG PKM 18327  £19.8 

Broadbent, J B :  Poetic Love. London: Chatto 1964.  x 310p hb, dj (tired), index, VG ex lib: Courtly Love, Religious Love, Epithalamions, Decadence: Love in poetry generally and historically PKM 17758  £12.6 

Kock, Henry de :  La Fee aux Amourettes. Paris: Sartorius 1865.  281p vellum spine, hb, paper sl browned, library label "Gabinetto Letterario di Giuseppe Vanni (Lettura a domicilio), Piazza San Gaetano" PKM 15887  £10.8 

Brophy, Brigid :  Black and White. A Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley. London: Cape 1968.  96p hb, many illus, chronology, VG PKM 15286  £10.8 

Shapiro, Norman [Ed]:  The Comedy of Eros: Medieval French Guides to the Art of Love. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1971.  xv 133p hb, dj VG+ PKM 12252  £9.9 

Woods, Gregory :  Articulate Flesh. Male Homo-Eroticism and Modern Poetry. Yale University Press 1987.  278p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, as new: Male Body, Men of War, Lawrence, Crane, Auden, Ginsberg, Gunn PKM 12090  £12.6 

Riley, Elizabeth :  All that False Instruction. A Novel of Lesbian Love. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1975.  247p hb, dj, VG PKM 12079  £7.2 

Freeman, Gillian :  The Undergrowth of Literature. Pref D Stafford-Clark. London: Panther 1969.  220p pb, index, plates, sexual fantasy literature PKM 12057  £7.2 

Weber, Karl Julius :  Das Kapitel Pfui. Krefeld: Elferpresse 1968.  [48]p 176cm. Original lino-cuts by Alice Bembo, Erster Druck der Elferpresse. Numbered copy of an edition of 333 copies, VG+. A book about about farts PKM 11638  £10.8 

Parker, Derek [Ed]:  Anthology of Erotic Prose. London: Constable 1981.  256p hb, index, VG+ PKM 11137  £7 

White, N ; Segal, N [Eds]:  Scarlet Letters. Fictions of Adultery from Antiquity to the 1990's. London: Macmillan 1997.  x 232p card cover, index new PKM 11117  £9 

Binstead, Arthur :  The Mop Fair. Some Elegant Extracts from the Private Correspondence of Lady Viola Drumcree, the Fatherless Daughter of Feodorovna, Countess of Chertsey. London: Everett 1900.  218p rebound half calf intact and nice, orig colour paper cover bound in, by "Pitcher", original paper (aged) PKM 9432  £18 

Partridge, Burgo :  History of Orgies. Spring Books 1964.  224p cloth (spine sl dulled) index VG PKM 8097  £5.4 

Comfort, Alex :  Sex in Society. London: Duckworth 1963.  172p, cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 8093  £3.6 

 
   
Last updated 05 June 2008

back to top
home | about | catalogues | booksearch | organics