take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3289)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3601)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 19 September 2008

Drama

1501 books in list (last updated 19 September 2008)

Bernhard, Thomas :  Die Jagdgesellschaft. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1985?.  112p white paperback, stamp of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Sonderdruck für die saarländischen Abiturienten des Jahrgangs 1985/1986 PKM 119515  £15 

Handke, Peter :  Publikumsbeschimpfung und andere Sprechstücke. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1966.  96p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, spine sl darkened, pages clean with few pencil marks, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119463  £8 

Strauß, Botho :  Trilogie des Wiedersehens. Theaterstück. München: Hanser 1976.  122p red paperback with wings, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchrücken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Einträge PKM 119439  £15 

Vilar, Esther :  Helmer oder Ein Puppenheim. Variation über ein Thema von Henrik Ibsen. Frankfurt: Ullstein 1981.  92p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchrücken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Einträge PKM 119438  £12 

Strauß, Botho :  Versuch, ästhetische und politische Ereignisse zusammenzudenken: Texte über Theater, 1967-1986. Frankfurt: Verlag der Autoren 1987.  270p red paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchrücken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Einträge PKM 119375  £20 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Das Salzburger grosse Welttheater. Frankfurt: Insel 1957. (Insel Bücherei) 78p patterned hardback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchrücken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119315  £8 

Schneider, Hansjörg :  Exiltheater in derTschechoslowakei 1933-1938. Veröffentlichung der Akademie der Künste der DDR in Zusammenarbeit mit der Sektion Ästhetik und Kunstwissenschaften der Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin. Berlin: Henschel 1979. (Deutsches Theater im Exil) 358p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchrücken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119313  £14 

Weiss, Peter :  Der Turm. Mit einem Nachwort von Otto F. Best. Stuttgart: Reclam 1983.  61p small yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchrücken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119110  £9 

Kyd, Thomas ; Schick, J [Ed]:  The Spanish Tragedy. A Play. London: Dent 1928.  145p small green cloth, slightly rubbed corners, ink writings to back end paper, very good condition PKM 119090  £9 

Taeni, Rainer :  Tankred Dorst: Toller. Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1977. (Grundlagen und Gedanken zum Verständnis des Dramas) 83p white paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on title page sl cover the title, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchrücken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierungen PKM 119072  £12 

Esslin, Martin :  Bertold Brecht ou les pièges de l'engagement. ( A choice of Evils) Traduit de l'anglais par Renée Villoteau. Paris: Union Générale 1971. (10:18) 439p red pb, sm shelf label on spine, library lending form on ffep, pages yellowing, well read but clean ex lib copy PKM 119024  £15 

Musset, Alfred de :  Oeuvres de Alfred de Musset: Poésies 1828 - 1833: Contes d'Espagne et d'Italie, Poésies diverses, Spectacle dans un fauteuil, Namouna. Paris: Lemerre.  404p sm navy blue leather with spectacular fresh gilt edges, leather cracked between spine and front board, inner hinge still intact, corners bumped, gilt lettering on spine, tri-coloured ribbon marker, beautiful marbled endpapers with gilt dentelles, vignette on title page, faint foxing on some pages, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 118941  £24 

Otten, Anna [Ed]:  Mensch und Zeit: Anthology of German Radio Plays. Edited by Anna Otten. New York: Appleton 1966.  245p brown paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, some b&w portraits, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118915  £20 

Schirmer, Bernd [Ed]:  Brot und Salz: 15 Hörspiele aus den siebziger Jahren. Leipzig: Reclam 1982.  436p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, corner sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, an einer Ecke leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118913  £18 

Münchow, Ursula :  Aus den Anfängen der sozialistischen Dramatik II. Berlin: Akademie 1965.  206p paperback with cream dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, edges and corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Kanten und Ecken leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118910  £12 

Reichert, Herbert [Ed]:  Deutsche Hörspiele: Four German Radio Plays. New York: Appleton 1959.  266p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, stain to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit geringen Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118906  £10 

Freytag, Gustav :  Die Technik des Dramas. Fünfte verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig: Hirzel 1886.  316p marbled hardback with cloth spine and leather corners, floral endpapers, corners bumped, sl musty odour, very faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, binding firm, VG PKM 118901  £10 

Diezel, Peter :  Exiltheater in der Sowjetunion 1932-1937. Veröffentlichung der Akademie der Künste der DDR. Berlin: Henschel 1978.  334p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, spine slightly darkened, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Buchrücken leicht nachgedunkelt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118900  £19 

Aichinger, Ilse :  Auckland: 4 Hörspiele. Frankfurt: Fischer 1969.  151p green paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118894  £10 

Wolf, Friedrich :  Cyankali (§218): Eine Dokumentation. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1978.  500p cloth with black dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, dj attached to inside of boards, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118880  £12 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Plays Volume II: Mother Courage and Her Children, St. Joan of the Stockyards, The Good Person of Szechwan. London: Methuen 1962.  311p orange cloth with silver lettering, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, leichte Lagerspuren, Rücken weist leichte verschleissspuren auf und ist etwas ausgeblichen, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 118874  £16 

Bernhard, Thomas ; Braun, Volker et al:  Fünf moderne Theaterstücke: Thomas Bernhard, Volker Braun, Elias Canetti, Tankred Dorst, Bernard Shaw. (=Spectaculum 19) Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1973.  312p large hardback with blue dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, traces of tape to inside of boards, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118873  £10 

Beckett, Samuel ; Bernhard, Thomas et al:  Sieben moderne Theaterstücke: Samuel Beckett, Thomas Bernhard, Thomas Barsch, Gerlind Reinshagen, Stefan Schütz, Botho Strauß, Alexander Wampilow. (= Spectaculum 28) Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1978.  355p large hardback with purple dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, dj attached to inside of boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118872  £10 

Beckett, Samuel ; Bond, Edward et al:  Neun moderne Theaterstücke: Samuel Beckett, Edward Bond, Volker Braun, Elias Canetti, Harald Kuhlmann, Dieter Kühn, Heiner Müller, Jean-Paul Wenzel. (=Spectaculum 27) Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1977.  303p large hardback with green dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, dj attached to inside of boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118871  £10 

Münz-Koenen, Ingeborg :  Fernsehdramatik: Experimente-Methoden-Tendenzen. Ihre Entwicklung in den sechziger Jahren. Berlin: Akademie 1974. (Literatur und Gesellchaft) 293p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit geringen Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118735  £15 

Thomke, Hellmut [Ed]:  Deutsche Spiele und Dramen des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts. Frankfurt: Deutscher Klassiker Verlag 1996. (Bibliothek der frühen Neuzeit) 1186p blue cloth with transparent dustjacket, boxed, pages very clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new, neuwertiges Exemplar, exzellenter Zustand, keine Gebrauchs- oder Lagerspuren. PKM 118602  £70 

Plautus :  Rudens. London: University Tutorial Press 1969. (The Palatine Classics) 221p green cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118547  £5 

Aeschylus ; Rackham, H [Ed]:  The Prometheus Bound of Aeschylus. Cambridge University Press 1957. (Pitt Pres Series) 100p green cloth, slightly rubbed corners, pages full of heavy ink and pencil markings, inscriptions to front end paper, good condition PKM 118534  £12 

Bennett, Benjamin :  Hugo von Hofmannsthal: The Theaters of Consciousness. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Cambridge Studies in German) 409p brown cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118483  £66 

Drewitz, Ingeborg :  Hörspiele: Mit Montagen von Max Bartholl. Fischerhude: Atelier im Bauernhaus 1977. (Fischerhuder Texte) 68p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118463  £14 

Griffith, Mark :  Aeschylus: Prometheus Bound. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Cambridge Greek & Latin Classics) 319p cloth with yellow dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118443  £40 

Hunter, R L :  The New Comedy of Greece and Rome. Cambridge University Press 1985.  183p cloth with yellow dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118441  £26 

Orrell, John :  The Quest for Shakespeare's Globe. Cambridge University Press 1983.  187p cloth with green dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, b&w illustrations, as new PKM 118429  £13 

Braunmuller, A R ; Hattaway, Michael [Eds]:  The Cambridge Companion to English Ranaissance Drama. Cambridge University Press 1990.  456p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118351  £37 

Frisch, Max :  Graf Öderland: Ein Moritat in zwölf Bildern. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1963. (edition suhrkamp) 110p paperback with green dustjacket, pencil mark on dj minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118304  £8 

Goldhill, Simon :  Reading Greek Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1986.  302p cloth with black dustjacket, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118238  £22 

Grene, David ; Lattimore, Richmond [Eds]:  Greek Tragedies. Volume 1, 2 and 3. Chicago University Press 1960.  291, 295, 311p white illustrative paperback, soiled and rubbed cover, browning to pages, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118203  £18 

Mehl, Dieter :  Shakespeare's Tragedies: An Introduction. Cambridge University Press 1986.  272p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118201  £15 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Der standhafte Prinz: Tragödie in fünf Aufzügen, aus dem Spanischen übertragen und für die deutsche Bühne bearbeitet von Alfred Freih. von Wolzogen. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 72p small cream paperback, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Unterkante etwas abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118094  £10 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Der Arzt seiner Ehre: Schauspiel in drei Aufzügen, übersetzt von J.D. Gries. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 93p small cream paperback, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert, Reklame-ausschnitt im Innenteil PKM 118093  £10 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Das Leben ein Traum: Dramatisches Gedicht in fünf Aufzügen, aus dem spanischen von C.A. West. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 66p small cream paperback, signature of prev owner on ffep, very few pencil marks, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten weisen vereinzelte, schwache Bleistiftmarkierungen auf PKM 118090  £10 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Die Andacht zum Kreuze: Schauspiel in drei Aufzügen, übersetzt von August Wilhelm von Schlegel. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 78p small cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118088  £10 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Dame Kobold: Lustspiel in drei Aufzügen, für die deutsche Bühne übersetzt und eingerichtet von Adolf Wilbrandt. Leipzig: Reclam 1920. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 82p small cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118084  £10 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Der wundertätige Magus: Dramatische Gedicht in fünf Aufzügen, mit Benutzung der Grießschen Übertragung neu bearbeitet von Carl Dalmonico, Regie- und Soufflierbuch, herausgegeben von C.F. Wittmann. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 88p small cream paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ad sheet from 1920 included, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert, Reklameblatt von 1920er im Innenteil PKM 118083  £12 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Der Richter von Zalamea: Schauspiel in drei Aufzügen, übersetzt von J.D. Gries. Leipzig: Reclam 1920. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 96p small cream paperback, minor shelfwear, spine sl worn, signature of prev owner on cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, single sheet ad from 1920 included, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, untere Kante leicht abgestossen, Rücken leicht angestossen, Seiten unmarkiert, Reklameblatt von 1920er im Innenteil PKM 118081  £10 

Raimund, Ferdinand :  Der Bauer als Millionär oder das Mädchen aus der Feenwelt: Romantisches Original-Zaubermärchen mit Gesang in drei Akten, Musik von Josef Drechsler. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 66p small cream paperback, minor shelfwear, spine sl worn and torn on foot and head, signature of prev owner on cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, untere Kante leicht abgestossen, Rücken leicht eingerissen, Bindung etwas lose, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118078  £8 

Raimund, Ferdinand :  Der Barometermacher auf der Zauberinsel: Zauberposse mit Gesang und zwei Aufzügen. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 55p small cream paperback, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, untere Kante leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118076  £10 

Howard-Hill, T [Ed]:  Shakespeare and Sir Thomas More: Essays on the Play and its Shakespearian Interest. Cambridge University Press 1989.  210p orange cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117861  £25 

Petsch, Robert :  Deutsche Dramaturgie: Lessing bis Hebbel. München: Müller 1912. (Pandora) 220p brown hardback, sm stain and shelfwear to covers, spine detaching, corners bumped and showing, light foxing to edges, some ink underlining to approx 10 pages, one marginal note in ink, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Buckrücken ist teilweise abgelöst, die Bindung ist jedoch sehr fest, Seiten weisen Tinte und Bleistift einträge auf, Ecken etwas abgestossen PKM 117855  £20 

Payne, Philip ; Howell, Elizabeth [Illustr]:  Legend and Drama 2. London: Ginn & Co 1968.  128p cream cloth, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 117848  £8 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Spuk: Die schwarze Maske, Schauspiel, Herrenritt, Ein Satyrspiel. Berlin: Fischer 1930.  100p grey hardback, minor shelfwear to sl dusty covers, corners very slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117769  £22 

Grosso, Stefano [Ed]; Berni, Francesco :  Opere di Francesco Berni: Nuova edizione riveduta e corretta contenente il dialogo dei poetri, le rime, le poesie latine, precedute da uno studio del Prof S Grosso, le lettere edite ed inedite, l'opuscolo del Berni. Milano: Sonzogno 1887.  431p plum cloth with sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, spine sunned, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, pages sl yellowed but clean, printed on thin paper, still VG ex lib copy PKM 117657  £18 

Menghini, Mario [Ed]; Caro, Annibal :  Lettere familiari di Annibal Caro (1531 - 1544), publicate di su gli originali palatini e di su l'apografo parigino. Firenze: Sansoni 1920.  li 354p plain black library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, pages sl yellowed but clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 117655  £36 

Sudermann, Hermann :  Die drei Reiherfedern: Ein dramatisches Gedicht in fünf Akten. Zwölfte Auflage. Stuttgart: Cotta 1899.  156p card covers in Art Deco style, extensively hand-repaired on spine and back cover, title on spine hand written, edges of covers torn, front cover and spine detached from bookblock, pages nice and clean and mostly uncut, good copy PKM 117650  £8 

Huxley, Aldous :  World of Light: A Comedy in Three Acts. First Edition. London: Chatto 1931.  104p yellow cloth, slightly soiled boards, unmarked, very good condition PKM 117493  £6 

Tillyard, E M W :  Shakespeares Last Plays. Seventh Impression. London: Chatto 1968.  85p cloth with yellow dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, jacket sunned and torn, very good condition PKM 117485  £5 

Holtby, Winifred :  Eutychus or The Future Of The Pulpit. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1928. (Today and Tomorrow) 142p text + 20p publisher's catalogue, purple card boards with printed label to spine and front cover, spine sunned, boards slightly worn, hinges weak, inscriptions to front end paper, unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 117378  £80 

Baer, Edith [Ed]; Kästner, Erich :  Der arme Millionär: A radio course in everyday German based on Erich Kästner's novel Drei Männer im Schnee. Radio adaptation by E Baer. Notes, grammar and general linguistic advice by Dr L Löb. London: BBC 1967. (BBC Publications) 111p black pb, pages clean, glossary, text in German, VG PKM 117108  £12 

Benavente, Jacinto :  Teatro, tomo vigesimo octavo: La Cenicienta; Mas alla de la muerte; por que se quito Juan de la bebida. Madrid: Hernando 1923.  200p original paper covers, rough cut pages, covers a little worn and sunned, otherwise pages nice and clean, VG PKM 117054  £10 

Pichois, Cl ; Forbin, R [Eds]:  Colette: Lettres de la vagabonde. Texte établi et annoté par Cl Pichois et R Forbin. Paris: Flammarion.  293p orig card covers sl dusty, sm tear to front cover, sl musty odour, b&w photogr plates, pages clean, some pages uncut, VG PKM 117025  £20 

Macdonell, A G :  The Fur Coat. London: Macmillan 1944.  100p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, dustjacket worn and torn, otherwise very good condition PKM 116990  £10 

Brook, Peter ; Eder, Richard :  The World according to Brook. (Contribution to American Theatre 1984.) New York: Theatre Communications 1984.  single issue of journal, cover sl sunned, creased, with photogr illus, address sticker on front cover with Brook portrait, still VG PKM 116912  £12 

Rollett, Hermann :  Die Goethe-Bildnisse. Biographisch-kunstgeschichtlich dargestellt von H Rollett. Mit 78 Holzschnitten, 8 Radierungen von W Unger und 2 Heliogravuren. Wien: Braumüller 1883.  xii 311p large quarto brown hardback with leather spine and corners, externally worn copy, corners and spine rubbed, head and foot of spine sl torn, corners showing, binding weakening, faint foxing on just a few pages, otherwise pages fresh and clean, engravings with tissue guards, illustrations PKM 116905  £36 

Komisarjevsky, Theodore :  Myself and the Theatre. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1929.  205p green cloth, rubbed cover, stained and soiled, b/w illustrations, ex lib, very good condition PKM 116904  £12 

Lebel, Jean Jacques :  Le Happening. Essai. Paris: Denoël 1966. (Les Lettres Nouvelles) slim paperback in grey wrapper, plates, nice clean copyu, paper yellowing on accouit of age, name stamp, numbered copy (50) of only 400 copies PKM 116774  £36 

Chambrun, C L :  My Shakespeare, Rise! Recollections of John Lacey, One of His Majesty's Players. First Edition. Stratford-upon-Avon: Shakespeare 1935.  366p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, signature to front endpaper, some plates may be slightly lose, pages unmarked, b&w plates, good condition PKM 116728  £10 

Sidgwick, A [Ed]; Aeschylus :  Aeschylus. Eumenides. With Introduction and Notes. Third Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1927.  70p brown/maroon cloth, some shelfwear, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116701  £17 

Aeschylus ; Sidgwick, A [Ed]:  Aeschylus. Agamemnon. With Introduction and Notes. Sixth Edition, Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1925.  88p brown/maroon cloth, some shelfwear, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, heavy ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116700  £15 

Aeschylus ; Sidgwick, A [Ed]:  Aeschylus. Agamemnon. With Introduction and Notes. Sixth Edition, Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1931.  88p brown/maroon cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116699  £17 

Sidgwick, A ; Aeschylus :  Aeschylus. Choephoroi. With Introduction and Notes. New Edition Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1924.  88p brown/maroon cloth, spine cracked, sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116698  £17 

Sophocles ; Campbell, Lewis ; Abbott, Evelyn [Eds]:  Sophocles. In Single Plays for the Use of Schools. Ajax. New Edition Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1925.  127p brown/maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116697  £17 

Euripides ; Jerram, C S [Ed]:  Iphigenia in Tauris. Edited with Introduction, Notes, and Critical Appendix for Upper and Middle Forms. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1935.  170p brown/maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, heavy pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116696  £13 

Merry, W W [Ed]; Aristophanes :  Aristophanes: The Acharnians. With Introduction, Notes, and a Dialectical Glossary. Fifth Edition. Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1933.  75p brown/maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116695  £17 

Merry, W W [Ed]; Aristophanes :  Aristophanes: The Frogs. With Introduction and Notes. Fifth Edition. Part 1: Introduction and Text. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1926.  83p brown/maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116694  £10 

Goetz, Georgii ; Schoell, Friderici [Eds]; Plautus :  T. Macci Plauti. Comoediae. Fasciculus III. Cistellariam Curvulionem Epidicum Complectens. Leipzig 1895.  129p red cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 116687  £13 

Fleckeisen, Alfred [Ed]; Plautus :  T. Macci Plauti. Comoediae. Tomus II. Asinariam Bacchides Curculionem Pseudulum Stichum Complectens. Leipzig 1885.  272p red cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 116686  £13 

Hallidie, Archibald ; Plautus :  The Captivi of T. Maccius Plautus. With Introduction and Notes. First Edition Second Impression. London: Macmillan 1895. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 215p red cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, soiled spine, cover sunned, index, very good condition PKM 116650  £18 

Tyrrell, Robert ; Plautus :  The Miles Gloriosus of T. Maccius Plautus. A Revised Text, with Notes. Third Edition. London: Macmillan 1927. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 233p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116647  £9 

Bernhardt, Sarah ; Masson, Frédéric [Eds]:  Le Théatre: No 28 - 33. (Fev - Mai 1900) Paris: Manzi, Joyant & Co 1900.  set of 5 issues, approx 25p each, large format, colour covers, b&w illustrations, each issue with 2 full page colour plates of excellent quality, includes Number 32: 'Numero Special: L'Aiglon', some pages in No 33 detaching, sl discolouring on cover of No 28, otherwise pages clean, well preserved, VG PKM 116631  £50 

Hall, F W [Transl]; Aristophanes :  Aristophanis Comoediae. Vol 2 only: Lysistratam, Thesmophoriazvsas, Ranas, Ecclesiazvsas, Plvtvm, Fragmenta, Indicem Nominvm. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1906?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, undated, in latin and greek, index, Vol 2 only, very good condition PKM 116621  £16 

Pearson, A C ; Sophocles :  Sophoclis Fabulae. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1924?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) 250p navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, undated, in greek and latin, index, very good condition PKM 116609  £16 

Murray, Gilbert ; Euripides :  Euripidis Fabulae. In 3 Volumes Complete Set. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 500p total navy cloth with gilt lettering, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, undated, volume 3 slightly dog-eared, in greek and latin, index, very good condition PKM 116602  £27 

Stoate, Graham ; Harris, Ian [Illustr]:  Dramastarters. London: Harrap 1984.  64p blue/white paperback, spine slightly sunned, some sticker residue to rear cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 116582  £11 

Stahl, E L :  Heinrich von Kleist's Dramas. Oxford: Blackwell 1961. (Modern Language Studies) 145p cloth, dustjacket stained, interior fine condition PKM 116456  £10 

Keltie, John [Ed]:  The Works of the British Dramatists: Carefully Selected from the Best Editions: With Copious Notes, Biographies, and a Historical Introduction. London: Nimmo 1887.  549p brown/grey cloth, boards soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, spine browned and damaged, binding firm, good condition PKM 116405  £26 

Auger, Par ; Racine, Jean :  Theatre Complet de J. Racine. Paris: Firmin Didot 1882.  663p blue leatherbound, pages unmarked, leather on spine cracked and some pieces detached, corners rubbed, hinges cracked, marble end papers and edges, gilt lettering and decorative edges, portrait, good condition PKM 116070  £10 

Housman, Laurence :  Followers of St. Francis. Four Plays of the Early Franciscan Legend. London: Sidgwick 1925.  330p, vg PKM 116068  £22 

Silkin, Jon [Ed]:  Stand 9. Quarterly of the Arts. Number 1. 1967. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: North Eastern Association for the Arts 1967.  75p white stapled booklet, spine browned, very good condition PKM 116048  £5 

Knights, L C :  Scrutiny. A Quarterly Review. Volume 17. Number 2. Summer 1950. Cambridge: Deighton 1950.  94p blue paperback, cover slightly detached, rubbed and chipped extremities, very good condition PKM 116040  £5 

Knights, L C :  Scrutiny. A Quarterly Review. Volume 16. Number 3. September 1949. Cambridge: Deighton 1949.  100p blue paperback, cover slightly detached, rubbed and chipped extremities, very good condition PKM 116039  £5 

(No Author) :  Theatre des Novveavtes. No Imprint 1950?.  approx 10p small white stapled booklet, very good condition, b/w illustrations PKM 115575  £4 

McCarthy, Terence :  Reading the "Morte D'Arthur". Woodbridge: Brewer 1988. (Arthurian Studies) 192p cloth with pink dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115420  £49 

Jenkins, Anthony :  The Theatre of Tom Stoppard. Cambridge University Press 1987.  208p cloth with red dustjacket, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115093  £12 

Hammet, Michael [Ed]:  Plays by Charles Reade: 'Masks and Faces', 'The Courier of Lyons', 'It Is Never Too Late to Mend'. Cambridge University Press 1986. (British and American Playwrights) 188p white/black paperback, binding firm, cover slightly yellowed, very good condition PKM 115092  £14 

Sotheby's :  The Diaghilev-Lifar Library. Auction Catalogue. Monaco: Sotheby's 1975.  217p green card boards, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, many b&w plates, near fine condition PKM 115057  £22 

Salvini, Milena :  L'histoire Fabuleuse du Theatre Kathakali a Travers le Ramayana. Paris: Renard 1990.  183p black paperback, binding firm, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 114882  £26 

Adam, A :  Le Houzard de Berchini. Opera Comique en Deux Actes. Partition Piano et Chant. Paris: Dufour et Compagnie 1900?.  approx 600p red cloth boards with red leather spine, 5 bands, gilt lettering, undated, ex library, worn and stained boards, pages firm and unmarked, good condition PKM 114807  £50 

Donizetti, Gaetano :  Don Pasquale. Dramma Buffo in Tre Atti di Michele Accursi. Opera Completa per Canto e Pianoforte. Milano: Ricordi 1944.  214p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114805  £22 

Bungert, August :  West-östliche Rosen. Lieder. Für eine Singstimme mit Pianoforte. Op. 24. Leipzig: Peters 1900?.  approx 300p brown leather, 5 bands gilt lettering, boards detached, worn and soiled boards, may have minor pencil markings, ex library, good condition PKM 114804  £44 

Offenbach, Jacques :  La Rose de Saint-Flour. Opérette en un Acte. Paroles de Michel Carré. Partition Piano et Chant Arrangée par Salomon. Paris: Dufour et Compagnie 1860?.  approx 500p blue cloth boards with brown leather spine, spine missing, worn and rubbed boards, ex library, some pages dog-eared, good condition, may have minor pencil markings PKM 114803  £44 

Halevy, F :  La Juive. Opera en Cinq Actes. Paroles de M. Scribe. Musique de F. Halevy. Partition, Piano et Chant. Paris: Lemoine 1880.  403p purple cloth boards with black leather spine, 5 bands, gilt lettering, worn boards, rubbed and sunned, ex library, firm binding, very good condition PKM 114801  £44 

Dobrée, Bonamy [Ed]:  Five Restoration Tragedies. Oxford University Press 1928. (World's Classics) xviii 450p sm format, dj, VG: Dryden (All for Love); Otway (Venice); Southerne (Oroonoko); Rowe (Penitent); & Addison (Cato) PKM 114701  £5 

Nunn, Trevor [Foreword]; Cook, Judith :  At the Sign of the Swan: Introduction to Shakespeare's Contemporaries. Signed. London: Harrap 1986.  224p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, author signature to front endpaper, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 114660  £13 

Mussolini, Benito ; Forzano, G :  Hundert Tage. (Campo di Maggio). Drei Akte in neun Bildern. Leipzig: Zsolnay 1933.  140p white paperback, cover and end papers chipped and browned, cover detached, otherwise in good condition PKM 114637  £24 

Brinson, Peter [Ed]:  Ulanova. Moiseyev and Zakharov on Soviet Ballet. London: S C R 1954.  48p grey stapled booklet, cover rubbed, very good condition, b/w illustrations PKM 114584  £15 

Thomson, George :  Aeschylus and Athens. Second Edition. London: Wishart 1946.  478p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, index, very good condition PKM 114577  £12 

Boorman, David :  The Brighton of Wales: Swansea as a Fashionable Seaside Resort, c. 1780 - c. 1830. Inscribed. Swansea: Little Theatre 1986.  97p grey/white paperback, author inscription to front end paper, very good condition PKM 114530  £30 

Hadamowsky, Franz ; Kindermann, Heinz [Eds]:  Europäische Theaterausstellung. Wien Künstlerhaus, 20 Sept - 5 Dez 1955. Katalog. Wien: Frick 1955.  365p large illustrated card covers, plus 64p of b&w plates, corners sl bumped, pages clean, VG PKM 114384  £24 

Schröter, Friedrich ; Thiele, Richard :  Lessings Hamburgische Dramaturgie. Ausgabe für Schule und Haus. Halle: Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses 1895.  viii 535p blue cloth with leather spine and corners, spine rubbed, corners sl bumped, original paper covers bound in, pages clean, firm binding, very well preserved, VG PKM 114370  £12 

Fossard, Esta :  How to Write a Radio Serial Drama for Social Development: A Script Writer's Manual. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1997.  216p white/blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114167  £22 

Brentano, Clemens :  Ponce de Leon: Ein Lustspiel. Bearbeitet von Gustav Grund. Berlin: Bühnenvolksbundverlag 1925. (Das romantische Drama) 187p sm hb with dj, green hb with floral design, previous owner's signature in sm ink on ffep, pages clean, firm binding, head od spine absent, hand written title on spine, VG PKM 114138  £14 

Ludlam, Charles :  Theater of the Ridiculous. New York: Performing Arts Journal Publications 1991. (Performing Arts Journal Playscript Series) 133p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 114095  £7 

Booth, Michael [Ed]:  Victorian Theatrical Trades: Articles from "The Stage", 1883-84. London: Society for Theatre Research 1982.  56p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 114094  £5 

Kaufman, George ; Ferber, Edna :  Dinner at Eight. London: French 1959.  160p white paperback, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 114093  £6 

Copley, Frank [Transl]; Plautus :  Plautus. The Rope. (Rudens). First Edition. New York: Liberal Arts 1956.  76p green/brown paperback, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 114092  £14 

Hampton, Christopher :  Les Liaisons Dangereuses: Play. London: French 1986.  71p orange paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114081  £5 

Musset, Alfred de :  Comëdies et Proverbes. Paris: Nelson 1937.  576p red cloth with gilt lettering, a scratch to front board near title, ex library, portrait, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 113873  £13 

Tomlinson, Charles [Transl]; Dante Alighieri :  A Vision of Hell: The Inferno of Dante. Translated into English Tierce Rhyme with an Introductory Essay on Dante and his Translators. London: Partridge 1877.  179p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, boards slightly soiled, minor stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, index, good condition, hinge cracked PKM 113863  £18 

(No Author) :  From Broadway to Piccadilly. Encore! London: Wise Publications 1988.  127p green/yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, fraying to head and foot of spine, marginal marks, binding loose but holding, acceptable condition PKM 113781  £13 

Laurents, Arthur ; Bernstein, Leonard :  West Side Story. A New Musical. Based on A Conception of Jerome Robbins. Vocal Score with Piano Parts. London: Chappell 1959.  200p green/yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, fraying to head and foot of spine, marginal marks, very good condition PKM 113774  £13 

Wilde, Oscar :  Five Famous Plays: Lady Windermere's Fan, A Woman of No Importance, An Ideal Husband, The Importance of Being Earnest, Salome. London: Duckworth 1952.  383p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113744  £20 

Kultureller Tonbanddienst :  Inter Nationes. Deutsche Literatur "Die große Szene". Bonn: Inter Nationes 1990?.  22p white stapled booklet, no cover, offprint, last page appears to be stepped on PKM 113720  £5 

Delavigne, Casimir :  Les enfants d'Édouard. Tragédie par Casimir Delavigne. Edited with introduction, notes and index by H W Eve. Cambridge University Press 1895. (Pitt Press Series) xxxii 207p sm green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, pages clean, index, introduction and notes in English, VG ex lib copy PKM 113705  £12 

Muir, Kenneth ; Edwards, Philip [Eds]:  Aspects of Macbeth. Cambridge University Press 1977.  86p white cloth, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, jacket rubbed and soiled, very good condition PKM 113511  £9 

Huggett, Richard :  The First Night of 'Pygmalion'. First Edition. London: Faber 1970.  70p cloth with white jacket, ex library, minor shelfwear to cover, library label and stamps to end papers, very good condition PKM 113401  £54 

Borer, Mary :  Trapped by the Terror. Adapted from the Original Screen Play Written for Children's Entertainment Films. London: Pitman 1952.  102p cloth with white/red pictorial jacket, slightly chipped, very good condition PKM 113230  £16 

Wallraff, Günter :  Nachspiele: Szenische Dokumentation. Frankfurt: Edition Voltaire 1968?.  86p pb, 1st ed?, covers sl yellowed, VG PKM 113217  £12 

Ives, Margaret :  The Problem of Identity in German Tragedy between 1770 and 1808. Leeds: English Goethe Society 1966.  59p grey stapled offprint, hardly used, clean pages, VG PKM 113214  £8 

Meyer, Curt :  Alt-Berliner politisches Volkstheater (1848 - 1850). Emsdetten: Lechte 1951. (Die Schaubühne) 167p plus 10 b&w illustrations, card covers with cloth spine, dj, sewn pages, original paper dj sl torn, previous owner's signature on ffep, very faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG PKM 113209  £26 

Traut, Karyn :  Berkeley Brocculi. A View of Berkeley in the 60's from the Marin Headlands in 1989. No Imprint 1998.  40p letter format with black cloth spine, grey card cover, VG PKM 113010  £20 

Fairman, H W [Ed]:  The Triumph of Horus: An Acient Egyptian Sacred Drama. London: Batsford 1974.  150p cloth with white/purple jacket, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to jacket near the extremities, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112911  £13 

Heath-Stubbs, John :  Artorius: A Heroic Poem in Four Books and Eight Episodes. First Edition. London: Enitharmon 1973.  101p brown cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, inscription to front end paper, otherwise as new PKM 112826  £50 

Verrall, A W :  Euripides The Rationalist: A Study in the History of Art and Religion. Cambridge University Press 1895.  263p dark green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, signature to front end paper, spine worn showing binding underneath, corners rubbed, binding lose but holding, pages unmarked, good reading copy PKM 112771  £30 

Aeschylus ; Morshead, E D A [Transl]:  The Suppliant Maidens, The Persians, The Seven Against Thebes, The Prometheus Bound of Aeschylus. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1908. (Golden Treasury Series) 216p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine condition, unmarked PKM 112734  £9 

Hedayat, Sadegh :  La Legende de la Creation. Satire pour Marionettes in 3 actes. First Edition. Paris: Maisonneuve 1946.  slim booklet with white cover, printed in Arab writing with French title to back, this is number 88 of an edition of only 90 copies printed on Velin des Vosges, stapled, slight soiling, sl worn, uncommon early piece PKM 112652  £46 

Jones, H A :  The Physician: An Original Play in Four Acts. London: Macmillan 1899.  114p blue cloth with gilt lettering, faded white stain in top corner of front board, some shelfwear and minor rubbing, endpapers slightly grubby, rear hinge cracked slightly, binding firm, limited edition - only 150 copies ever printed, good condition PKM 112388  £30 

Rogers, Benjamin ; Aristophanes :  The Ecclesiazusae of Aristophanes. Acted at Athens in the Year B.C. 393. London: Bell 1923.  85p green cloth with sunned spine, corners bumped, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 112329  £18 

Plautus ; Sonnenschein, Edward [Ed]:  Rvdens. Editio Minor with An Appendix on Scansion for the Use of Schools. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1958.  176p maroon cloth, corners rubbed, pencil and ink markings to pages, good condition PKM 112317  £16 

Mills, T R ; Lucian :  Lucian: Charon and Piscator. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press 1920?.  42p white paperback, worn spine, some pages dog-eared but unmarked, very good condition PKM 112316  £15 

Halbe, Max :  Jugend: Ein Liebesdrama in drei Aufzügen. 18. und 19. Auflage. Berlin: Bondi 1908.  110p green cloth with Art Nouveau design on front cover, clean pages, binding firm, VG PKM 112199  £12 

Zuckmayer, Carl :  Der fröhliche Weinberg. Lustspiel in drei Akten. Berlin: Propyläen 1925.  110p sm fragile paper covers with green illustration and lettering on front, foot of spine sl torn, front cover detached but present, previous owner's signature in neat ink on ffep, clean and roughcut pages, VG PKM 112180  £12 

Frank, Bruno :  Sturm im Wasserglas. Komödie in 3 Akten. München: Drei Masken 1930.  158p sm orig card covers, sm ink inscription on ffep, pages clean, covers sl yellowed, hand-written title on spine, VG PKM 112178  £12 

Ruederer, Josef :  Die Fahnenweihe. Komödie in 3 Akten. Dritte Auflage. München: Deutsche Monatshefte 1913.  272p original plain card covers sl frayed along edges, hand-written title on spine, foot of spine torn, previous owner's signature in sm neat ink on half title, almost all pages uncut, clear printing, pages clean, hinges sl weakening,very well preserved c PKM 112171  £28 

Murray, Gilbert :  The Suppliant Women: Supplices. Translated into English Rhyming Verse with Introduction and Notes. First Edition. London: Allen 1930.  101p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 112116  £20 

Murray, Gilbert [Transl]:  Aeschylus: Prometheus Bound, Translated into English Rhyming Verse with Introduction and Notes. Second Impression. London: Allen 1952.  80p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 112114  £22 

Hugo, Victor :  The Spanish Dancer. Being a Translation from the Original French by Henry L. Williams of Don Caesar De Bazan by Victor Hugo. As Dramatically Told in the Stage Play by Adolph D'Ennery and P. S. P. Dumanoir. London: Hutchinson 1950?.  288p blue cloth, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, pages slightly worn near the edges, very good condition PKM 112015  £22 

Aeschylus ; Warr, George [Transl]:  The Oresteia of Aeschylus. The Athenian Drama. Volume 1. London: Longman 1900.  220p navy leather 5 bands spine with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly faded with minor fraying to head and foot, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 111981  £90 

Homer ; Andrew, S O [Transl]:  Homer's Odyssey. London: Dent 1953. (Everyman's Library) 309p red cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to half title page, two small faint white stains on front board, binding firm, attractive decorative endpapers, a selected list of books from the Everyman's Library series at rear, VG+ PKM 111961  £13 

Aeschylus ; Blackie, John [Transl]:  Lyrical Dramas. London: Dent 1942. (Everyman's Library) 434p green cloth with gilt lettering, small ink spots on endpapers, all other pages clean and unmarked, war-time economy paper used, binding firm, VG+ PKM 111869  £10 

Lucas, F L [Transl]:  Greek Drama for Everyman: A Companion Volume to Greek Poetry for Everyman. First Edition. London: Dent 1954.  451p cloth with with gilt lettering, shelfwear to dustjacket, binding firm, with maps on inner boards front and rear, index, very good condition PKM 111858  £15 

Shakespeare, William ; Rylands, George [Eds]:  The Ages of Man: Shakespeare's Image of Man and Nature. London: Heinemann 1939.  unpaginated grey cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, small tea stain on front board, front board corner slightly bent, pages clear and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 111857  £10 

Euripides ; Way, A S [Transl]; Warrington, John :  Euripides: Plays. Volume Two. First Edition. London: Dent 1956.  370p blue cloth with gilt lettering, with worn dustjacket, front board slightly bent, binding firm, good condition PKM 111855  £10 

Lamb, Charles [Ed]:  Tales from Shakspeare: Designed for the Use of Young People. London: Routledge 1860.  372p green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, boards slightly soiled, inscription to front endpaper, gilt edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111784  £18 

Bowra, C M :  Sophoclean Tragedy. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1945.  384p cloth with grey dustjacket, small moisture stain on cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, pencil marks to endpaper, binding firm, index, overall good condition PKM 111684  £12 

Aldington, Richard :  Voltaire. First Phoenix Library Edition. Revised and Reset. London: Chatto 1934. (The Phoenix Library) 296p blue cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111677  £18 

Campbell, Lewis [Transl]:  Sophocles The Seven Plays: Translated into English Verse. Oxford University Press 1906. (World's Classics) 316p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111638  £9 

Gilbert, John [Illustr]; Shakespeare, William :  The Illustrated Library of Shakespeare. Volume 1 to 8. London: MacKenzie 1890.  in 8 volumes, 500p each, green cloth with gilt lettering and blind stamp glit decoration, worn spine near top and bottom, corners slightly bumped, gilt edges, full of b/w and coloured illustrations and plates, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good co PKM 111632  £188 

Monier-Williams, Monier :  Sakoontala or The Lost Ring: An Indian Drama Translated into English Prose and Verse from the Sanskrit of Kalidasa. Eighth Edition Revised. London: Routledge 1898.  238p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, very good condition PKM 111377  £18 

Fowler, Frank [Ed]:  English Goethe Society Publications: Papers Read Before the Society 1973-81. In 8 Volumes. Leeds: Maney 1973. (English Goethe Society Publications) 1200p cream paperback, in German and English, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, book covers have various of conditions, cover for volume 75-76 is slightly creased, very good condition PKM 111362  £112 

Rogers, Benjamin [Ed]:  The Peace of Aristophanes. Acted at Athens at the Great Dionysia. B.C. 421. The Greek Text Revised. With a Translation into Corresponding Metres Introduction and Commentary. London: Bell 1913.  228p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, in greek and english, spine half detached, boards worn near the extremities, appendix, good condition PKM 111190  £23 

Rogers, Benjamin [Ed]:  The Lysistrata of Aristophanes. Acted at Athens in the Year B.C. 411. The Greek Text Revised with a Translation into Corresponding Metres Introduction and Commentary. London: Bell 1911.  247p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, in greek and english, spine half detached, good condition PKM 111189  £22 

Rogers, Benjamin [Ed]:  The Comedies of Aristophanes. Volume 6. Part 11: The Plutus. London: Bell 1907.  209p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, in greek and english, very good condition PKM 111188  £24 

Rogers, Benjamin [Ed]:  The Thesmophoriazusae of Aristophanes: Acted at Athens in the Year B.C. 410. The Greek Text Revised with a Free Translation into English Verse Introduction and Commentary. London: Bell 1904.  229p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, board worn and rubbed near the edges, pencil marks to pages, spine detached, in greek and english, good condition PKM 111187  £28 

Stael, Madame De :  De La Litterature. Paris: Bibliophiles 1850?.  403p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, marginal marks, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111106  £30 

Stael, Madame De :  Mémoires de Madame de Staël: Dix Années d'Exil. Paris: Charpentier 1845.  590p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111104  £32 

Musset, Alfred de :  Comedies et Proverbes. Paris: Nelson 1939.  523p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111103  £18 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Pandora. Von Goethe. Mit Erläuterungen von Dr Fr Strehlke. Separat-Abdruck aus der neuen Ausgabe von Goethe's Werken. Berlin: Hempel 1871.  100p sm blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine breaking, weak inner hinges, sl foxing on endpapers, faint marginal pencil markings on two or three pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding still firm, good PKM 110867  £20 

Dürrenmatt, Friedrich :  Gesammelte Hörspiele. Zürich: Arche 1959.  317p cloth with original red dj, hardly used, dj only sl rubbed along top edge, VG+ PKM 110860  £14 

Sand, Maurice :  The History of the Harlequinade. Two Volumes. London: Secker 1915.  311p 311p blue cloth with gilt lettering and emblems, ex library with bookplate on inner front board, pages clean and unmarked, binding loose in places, frontispiece with tissue guard, 18 exquisite hand-coloured plates, a very good set PKM 110816  £80 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Egmont. Trauerspiel von Göthe. Leipzig: Göschen 1788.  177p sm cloth 16mo, 1st ed?, rebound in cloth, gilt lettering on spine, ffep absent, pages clean, firm binding, one or two very faint pencil underlining, very well preserved, in excellent condition for its age PKM 110810  £40 

Shaw, Bernard :  Three Plays for Puritans. London: Penguin 1958.  346p paperback, yellowing of pages, worn binding, otherwise good PKM 110735  £13 

Shaw, Bernard :  Arms and the Man. London: Longman 1984.  108p paperback, slight yellowing of front cover, otherwise as new PKM 110734  £10 

Sheridan, Richard :  The School for Scandal. London: Longman 1984.  105p slight yellowing of front cover, otherwise as new PKM 110733  £10 

Shaw, Bernard :  The Devil's Disciple. London: Longman 1984.  124p paperback, slight yellowing of front cover, otherwise as new PKM 110731  £10 

Shaw, Bernard :  Saint Joan. New York: Penguin 1946.  189p paperback, yellowing of cover and pages, faint inscription on front cover, 2 creased pages, otherwise VG PKM 110727  £7 

Genet, Jean :  The Maids. London: Faber 1974. (Faber Paperbacks) 43p orange/white paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, near fine condition PKM 110659  £13 

Brecht, Bertolt :  The Days of the Commune. London: Methuen 1978. (Modern Plays) 88p blue/white paperback, as new, unmarked PKM 110657  £9 

Hochhuth, Rolf ; MacDonald, Robert [Transl]:  The Representative. A Play. London: Methuen 1963.  331p black paperback, cover creased, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 110648  £9 

Frisch, Max :  Triptych. London: Methuen 1981.  96p blue/white paperback, as new, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110632  £10 

Dewhurst, Keith :  Don Quixote: A Play. Ambergate: Amber 1982.  88p green paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, as new PKM 110631  £20 

MacAndrew, Andrew [Transl]:  19th Century Russian Drama. First Edition. New York: Bantam 1963.  341p red//yellow paperback, spine sunned, near fine condition, unmarked PKM 110630  £21 

Webster, John :  The Duchess of Malfi. London: Sylvan Press 1945.  88p cloth with white jacket, jacket browned and torn, corners dented, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 110622  £16 

Synge, J M :  Plays, Poems and Prose. London: Dent 1946. (Everyman's Library) 301p green cloth with gilt lettering, sunned boards, no jacket, slightly dented corners, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 110614  £9 

Jonson, Ben :  Complete Plays: Volume 1. London: Dent 1946. (Everyman's Library) 642p cloth with green jacket, slightly chipped and worn jacket, owner signature to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 110612  £9 

McIlwraith, A K [Ed]:  Five Elizabethan Comedies. Oxford University Press 1934. (World's Classics) 328p cloth with blue jacket, slightly worn jacket, owner signature to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 110610  £9 

Brandl, Alois [Ed]:  Quellen des weltlichen Dramas in England vor Shakespeare: Ein Ergänzungsband zu Dodsley's Old English Plays. Strasbourg: Trübner 1898. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Sprach- und Kulturgeschichte der germanischen Völker) cxxvi 666p black library cloth, gilt lettering and library shelf label on spine, covers sl rubbed, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and sm Cambridge bookbinders label on front inner board, cancellation stamp in red ink PKM 110033  £52 

Dinsmore, Charles :  Atonement in Literature and Life. First Edition. London: Constable 1906.  250p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to corners, very good condition, unmarked PKM 109938  £22 

Pascoli, Giovanni :  Nell'anno mille. Sue notizie e schemi di altri drammi. Bologna: Zanichelli 1924.  176p sm red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf mark on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109872  £16 

Page, D L :  A New Chapter in the History of Greek Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1951.  46p white paperback, cover slightly worn near the extremities, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109680  £22 

Hoffman, Calvin :  The Plight and Flight of Christopher Marlowe. Privately Published 1972.  63p paper with cloth tape, typewritten with pagination by hand, Part 1: argues that Shakespeare was either Marlowe or Bacon, Part 2: A drama by Edward Cawston, VG PKM 109560  £25 

Barnard, E A B :  New Links with Shakespeare. Cambridge University Press 1930.  135p red cloth with brown spine, attractive Cambridge College bookplate on inner front board, ex lib, some shelfwear but interior in excellent condition PKM 109550  £26 

(No Author) :  Players of the Day: A Series of Portraits in Colour of Theatrical Celebrities of the Present Time. London: Newnes 1902.  30p green cloth with gilt lettering, with 24 tipped-in colour plates of famous actors and actresses, short passages of biography for each person, spine missing, pages lose, pages in great condition, good condition PKM 109441  £64 

Cox, Murray :  Shakespeare Comes To Broadmoor: The Performance of Tragedy in A Secure Psychiatric Hospital. First Edition. London: Kingsley 1992.  282p black paperback, as new PKM 109367  £19 

Collins, John Churton ; Collins, L C ed:  The Posthumous Essays of John Churton Collins. London: Dent 1912.  287p brown cloth, frontispiece portrait with tissueguard, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, some foxing to endpapers, very good ex library copy PKM 109331  £17 

Bilton, Peter :  Commentary and Control in Shakespeare's Plays. New York: Humanities Press 1974. (Norwegian Studies in English) 246p pb, signed by author, ex library with usual stamps and labels, crease to spine, VG PKM 109328  £15 

Wordsworth, Charles :  Shakspeare's Historical Plays: Roman and English Volumes 1, 2 & 3. London: Blackwood 1883.  443p, 458p, 464p, brown cloth with gilt lettering and arms, worn but servicable ex-library copies, fair set PKM 109065  £25 

Spreaight, Robert et al:  Since 1939: Drama, The Novel, Poetry, Prose Literature. London: Phoenix 1949.  225p cloth with white jacket, slightly browned cover, owner inscription to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109014  £11 

Daitz, Stephen :  The Scholia in the Jerusalem Palimpsest of Euripedes: A Critical Edition. Heidelberg: Winter 1979.  117p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ink inscription, VG+ PKM 108935  £35 

Baker, A E ; Tennyson, Alfred :  Concordance to the Devil and the Lady: Being A Supplement to the "Concordance to the Works of the Late Lord Tennyson". First Edition. London: Golden Vista Press 1931.  247p green cloth, slightly worn spine, corners dented, pages slightly browned but unmarked, very good condition PKM 108739  £18 

Huntbach, Gerald :  Mice in Oxygen in Three Acts. First Edition. London: Palmer 1930.  117p black cloth, slightly dented corners, near fine condition, inscriptions to front free end paper PKM 108662  £22 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Griselda. Berlin: Fischer 1909.  153p grey hardcover, first edition, floral design and black decorative band to front cover, covers and spine sl sunned, ffep with watermark 'Van Geld' and small inscription, fresh blue page ribbon, pages clean and without foxing, tight binding, very well PKM 108410  £54 

Aichele, Klaus :  Das Antichristdrama des Mittelalters der Reformation und Gegenreformation. The Hague: Nijhoff 1974.  ix 239p light green card covers, first edition, a little shelfwear to cover and edges, spine sl sunned, pages fresh and unmarked, tight binding, hardly used, VG PKM 107869  £48 

Arntzen, Helmut :  Satire in der deutschen Literatur: Geschichte und Theorie. Vol 1: Vom 12. bis zum 17. Jahrhundert. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1989.  xiv 408p white cloth, illustrated cover, Vol one only, extensive appendix, cover sl dusty, VG PKM 107805  £18 

Weiss, Piero :  Opera: A History in Documents. Oxford University Press 2002.  342p black paperback, ex lib with stamps, spine lightly creased, pages bright and crisp, with many illustrations throughout, near fine condition PKM 106845  £14 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Theater in Versen: Die Frau im Fenster; Die Hochzeit der Sobeide; Der Abenteurer und die Sängerin. Zweite Auflage. Berlin: Fischer 1899.  260p red cloth, extensive embossed Art Nouveau ornaments in gilt and green on cover and spine, spine faded with rubbed edges, corners sl bent, faint foxing on endpapers, crown watermark on inside of front board, sm bookmark 'Friedrich Fleischer's Buchhand PKM 106406  £48 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Faust: A Tragedy. Translated, in the original metres, by Bayard Taylor. Two Volumes in one. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co 1888.  xx 356p xv 463p green cloth, fresh gilt lettering on cover and spine, Kennett Edition, corners and spine sl rubbed, clean pages, binding tight, very nice copy, VG PKM 106304  £14 

Waters, Hazel :  Racism on the Victorian Stage. Representation of Slavery and the Black Character. Cambridge University Press 2007.  250p hardback, red dj with b/w illustration, fine condition, no blemishes, scattering of illustrations, bibliography, index PKM 106287  £40 

Schiller, Friedrich :  Die Räuber. Ein Schauspiel von Schiller. Tübingen: Cotta 1816.  202p marbled boards, green leather spine and corners, gilt on spine, foxing throughout, spine and covers rubbed, one faded pencil scribbling otherwise text clean, firm binding PKM 106233  £18 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Die versunkene Glocke: Ein deutsches Märchendrama. Berlin: Fischer 1902..  175p sm blue cloth, beautiful edition, illustration and gilt title on cover, beautiful ornamented gilt endpapers, fresh gilt edges, clean pages, tight binding, ribbon marker, VG PKM 106231  £10 

Krasner, David :  American Drama 1945-2000. An Introduction. Oxford: Blackwell 2006.  216p paperback, illustrated cover, fine condition, new copy, illustrated, index, notes PKM 106225  £12 

Sanders, Julie :  Adaptation and Appropriation. London: Routledge 2006. (The New Critical Idiom) 184p black paperback, brand new PKM 106211  £8 

Terence :  The Comedies. Ed. Betty Radice. London: Penguin 1976. (Penguin Classics) paperback, nice clean copy, VG+ PKM 106132  £6 

Rey-Flaud, Bernadette :  La Farce ou la Machine a Rire. Théorie dun genre dramatique 1450 - 1550. Genève: Droz 1984. (Publications Romanes et Françaises) large paperback with grey cover, protective film fitted, ex lib copy, excellent unujsed condition PKM 106116  £56 

Newell, Stephanie :  West African Literatures. Ways of Reading. Oxford University Press 2006. (Oxford Studies in Postcolonial Literatures) 284p hb, burgundy dj, as new, bibliography, index PKM 106059  £24 

Bevington, David :  How to Read a Shakespeare Play. Oxford: Blackwell 2006. (How To Study Literature) 172p black glossy paperback, new copy, index PKM 106046  £8 

Meisel, Martin :  How Plays Work. Reading and Performance. Oxford University Press 2007.  300p hb with black illustrated dj, in fine state, a new copy, bibliography, index PKM 106011  £14 

Blyth, Ian ; Sellars, Susan :  Helene Cixous. Live Theory. London: Continuum International 2004.  164p white paperback, slight dirtying of rear cover, otherwise as new PKM 105810  £10 

Bowen, John :  'The Essay Prize'. With 'A Holiday Abroad' and 'The Candidate': Plays for Television. London: Faber & Faber 1962.  170p hardback with dustjacket, very good condition, dj faded and slightly scuffed, internally as new, except for inscription and sticker on front endpaper PKM 105662  £8 

Wilmshurst, W L :  Parsifal. A Study of Wagner's Music Drama. London: Lund, Humphries & Co 1922.  32p brown pb, rough card cover, extends around book block by 1cm on three sides, in excellent condition, cover with gilt design fading, but internally neat, some light foxing, an excellent book PKM 105652  £20 

Harrison, Tony :  The Mysteries. London: Faber & Faber 1985.  229p red cloth, no dj, ex lib, usual markings, otherwise near fine cond, some light dirty marks on cover PKM 105629  £18 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Rabochi I Teatr. No. 3, Februaury 1936. Leningrad 1936.  33p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty), with black and white photograhs and illustrations (front cover in colour), very good condition for age PKM 105522  £20 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Raboch I Teatr. No. 12, June 1935. Leningrad 1935.  33p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty) with black and white photographs and illustrations (front cover in colour), very good condition for age PKM 105521  £20 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Raboch I Teatr. No. 17, September 1935. Leningrad 1935.  25p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty) with black and white photographs and illustrations (front cover in colour), very good condition for age PKM 105520  £20 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Rabochi I Teatr. No.8, April 1935. Leningrad 1935.  33p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty), with black and white and colour photographs and illustrations, one photograph removed PKM 105516  £20 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Rabochi I Teatr. No 8, April 1936. Leningrad 1936.  25p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty) with black and white photographs and illustrations (front cover in colour), very good condition for age PKM 105515  £20 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Rabochi I Teatr. No. 21, November 1935. Leningrad 1935.  33p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty) with black and white photographs and illustrations (front cover in colour), very good condition for age PKM 105514  £20 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Rabochi I Teatr. No.24, December 1935. Leningrad 1935.  24p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty) with black and white illustrations and photographs (front cover in colour), very good condition for age PKM 105513  £20 

Pagnol, Marcel :  Cesar. Paris: Fasquelle 1966.  252p green paperback with wrapper, little use, pages clean with chronology, French language, VG+ PKM 105196  £8 

Racine, Jean :  Oeuvres complètes, Vol 2: Prose. Présentation, notes et commentaires par Raymond Picard. Paris: Gallimard 1960. (Bibliothèque de la Pléiade) xx 1160p sm format full leather binding with dustjacket and protective sleeve, printed on thin paper, contains Prose, VG+ with library stamp to title page and book edge PKM 105174  £20 

Elam, Keir :  The Semiotics of Theatre and Drama. London: Methuen 1980. (New Accents) hardback with dustjacket, an excellent copy PKM 105015  £15 

Bradbrook, M C :  English Dramatic Form. London: Chatto & Windus 1946.  x 205p cloth, index, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 104936  £12 

Middleton, Thomas ; Rowley, William :  The Changeling. Edited by Patricia Thomson. London: Benn 1964. (New Mermaids) hardback ex lib, sl worn, clean PKM 104935  £12 

Aeschylus :  The Eumenides of Aeschylus, with an Introduction, Commentary, and Translation by A W Verrall. Cambridge: Macmillan & Bowes 1885.  85p bound in black cloth, ex lib, orinted with ornaments, first ed thus PKM 104887  £14 

Trewin, J C :  Drama. 1945-1950. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1951. (Arts in Britain) 56p pink paperback, fair condition, front cover ripping along spine, slight worn at edges, text yellowed but clean, illustrations very good. PKM 104607  £6 

Piper, Myfanwy :  The Seducer. A Drama in Two Acts. London: Duckworth 1958.  79p small pink hardcover, very good condition, dustjacket slighly worn at edges but otherwise good, all pages clean and crisp, adapted from ''Diary of the Seducer'' by Soren Kierkegaard. First edition. PKM 104424  £48 

Terence :  P Terenti Afri Comoediae. Ed Robert Kauer, W Lindsay. Andria etc. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940. (Oxford Classical Texts) blue cloth nice copy, VG PKM 104107  £16 

Hankin, St. John :  The Constant Lover. A Comedy of Youth in One Act. not published 1912.  in a green cloth box, a typescript of The Constant Lover, stamp on Dramatic Typing Society on cover, VG, archival material PKM 104081  £24 

Robertson, J M ; [Marlowe, Christopher]:  Marlowe. A Conspectus. London: Routledge 1931.  186p bright blue hardback, first edition, superb condition PKM 102736  £8 

Hare, A P :  Creativity in Small Groups. Beverly Hills: Sage 1984.  198p green paperback, as new, card cover, bibliog, indexes, VG PKM 102528  £12 

Morris, Kenneth ; Cinnamon, Kenneth :  A Handbook of Non-Verbal Group Exercises. San Diego: Applied Skills Press 1983.  299p white paperback, excellent condition, previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, index, b/w photos PKM 102522  £14 

Jonson, Ben ; Horsman, E A [Ed]:  Bartholomew Fair. London: Methuen 1968. (The Revel's Plays) 176p smal green hardback, ex lib, cover a little worn, pages clean and fresh PKM 102362  £6 

Marston, John :  The Malcontent. London: Methuen 1975. (The Revel's Plays) 171p small hardback, ex lib, unused, nice fresh copy PKM 102361  £8 

Kennedy, Dennis :  Foreign Shakespeare. Contemporary Performance. Cambridge University Press 1993.  311p hardback w/ white dustjacket, as new, photos, index PKM 102318  £25 

Gager, Valerie :  Shakespeare and Dickens. The Dynamics of Influence. Cambridge University Press 1996.  419p hardback w/ white laminated dustjacket, as new, appendices, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 102317  £25 

Croiset, Maurice :  Artistophanes and the Political Parties at Athens. London: Macmillan 1909.  192p hardback black cloth ex lib, aged PKM 101708  £14 

Appleton, R B :  Euripides The Idealist. London: Dent 1927.  206p red cloth, ex lib PKM 101704  £12 

Haigh, A E :  The Tragic Drama of the Greeks. Oxford University Press 1896.  499p red cloth, first ed, ex lib PKM 101699  £12 

Shakespeare, William :  3 Plays: A Midsummer Night's Dream; Richard II; The Winter's Tale. New York: Signet. (Signet Classic Shakespeare Series) 179p, 255p & 220p paperbacks, used with some notations to the text, serviceable, suggested references with each play PKM 101610  £8 

Synge, J M ; Liammoir, Micheal [Introduction]:  J M Synge's Plays, Poems & Prose. London: Dent 1964. (Everyman's Library) 301p blue hardback, excellent condition, previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, cover a little scuffed, clean pages PKM 101602  £15 

Rinvolucri, Mario :  The Shoemaker's Holiday. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1968. (Fountainwell Drama Texts) 111p green paperback, excellent condition PKM 101601  £25 

Eliot, T S :  The Complete Poems and Plays: 1909-1950. New York: Harcourt, Brace 1971.  392p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new, index, VG+ PKM 101585  £14 

Ranger, Paul :  "Terror and Pity Reign in Every Breast". Gothic Drama in the London Patent Theatres, 1750-1820. London: Society for Theatre Research 1991.  195p hardback, laminated boards, as new, notes, refs, bibliog, appendices, indexes, photographs and illustrations, VG PKM 101582  £12 

Stone, George [Ed]:  The Stage and the Page. London's "Whole Show" in the Eighteenth-Century Theatre. Berkeley: University of California Press 1981.  251p hardback w/ dustjacket, used but condition virtually as new, bibliog, index, pages pristine PKM 101581  £10 

Henderson, Harold ; Ledoux, Louis :  Sharaku's Japanese Theatre Prints. An Illustrated Guide to His Complete Work. New York: Dover 1984.  337p green paperback, card cover, hardly used, very nice black and white photographs, glossary, list of bpooks and catalogues PKM 101569  £12 

Bouillhet, Louis :  Le Coeur a Droite. Exeter University Press 1993. (Textes Litteraires) 51p black paperback, excellent condition, torn label to front cover, slightly bent, pages clean and fresh PKM 101370  £14 

Shaw, Bernard ; Smith, Warren [Ed]:  Bernard Shaw's Plays. Major Barbara, Heartbreak House, Saint Joan, Too True To Be Good. New York: Norton 1970. (Norton Critical Edition) 494p paperback, very good condition, with backgrounds and criticism PKM 101369  £12 

Coward, Noel ; Albee, Edward [Introduction]:  Three Plays. Blithe Spirit, Hay Fever & Private Lives. New York: Grove 1979.  254p black paperback, very good condition PKM 101368  £10 

Hauptmann, Gerhart ; Frenz, Horst [Introduction]:  Three Plays: The Weavers; Hannele; The Beaver Coat. New York: Ungar 1980.  218p white paperback, as new, previous owner's name in front in pen, Vg PKM 101366  £7 

Witkiewicz, Stanislaw :  Beelzebub Sonata. Plays, Essays, Documents. New York: Performing Arts Journal Publications 1980.  183p yellow paperback, top right corner of front cover and first few pages bent, otherwise excellent, includes interview, uncommon title, VG PKM 101364  £20 

Schiller, Friedrich :  Plays. Intrigue And Love & Don Carlos. New York: Continuum 1983. (The German Library) 346p paperback, card cover, as new PKM 101363  £8 

Beckett, Samuel :  Endgame. Followed by Act Without Words, a mime for one player. New York: Grove 1978.  91p blue hardback, good condition, inner hinges poor, spine faded, pages clean PKM 101362  £6 

Clark, Barrett [Collected By]; Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von ; Hugo, Victor et al:  20 Unabridged Plays. World Drama: An Anthology. New York: Dover 1956.  685p paperback, as new, VG PKM 101301  £14 

Benavente, Jacinto :  Plays. Second Series: No Smoking, Princess, Bebe, The Governor's Wife & Autumnal Roses. New York: Scribner's 1921.  309p burgundy cloth w/ transparent plastic jacket, frontisp, gilt lettering to front cover, spine a little faded, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 101299  £40 

Benedikt, Michael [Ed]; Jarry, Alfred ; Cocteau, Jean et al:  Modern French Theatre. The Avant-Garde, Dada, and Surrealism. An Anthology of Plays. New York: Dutton.  406p clean white paperback, as new, card cover, excellent PKM 101298  £20 

Ayckbourn, Alan :  Three Plays. Absurd Person Singular, Absent Friends & Bedroom Farce. New York: Grove 1979.  229p blue paperback, very good condition, pages a little browned PKM 101296  £6 

Reeve, F D [Ed, intro]; Pushkin, Alexander ; Gogol, Nikolai et al:  Nineteenth-Century Russian Plays. An Anthology. New York: Norton 1973.  454p paperback, pictorial card cover, excellent condition, cover slightly creased, previous owner's surname in pen on front endpaper, VG PKM 101291  £8 

Gide, André ; Barrault, Jean-Louis :  The Trial. A Dramatization based on Kafka's Novel. New York: Schocken 1963.  140p paperback, pictorial card cover, frontisp, excellent condition, photos PKM 101290  £12 

Gelber, Jack :  The Connection. New York: Grove 1960.  96p paperback, into by Kenneth Tynan and photos of cast, VG PKM 101289  £14 

O'Neill, Eugene :  Nine Plays. New York: Modern Library 1932. (The Modern Library) 867p hardback, weak inner hinges, pages clean, previous owner's name on front endpaper, intro by J W Krutch PKM 101286  £10 

Powell, Jocelyn :  Restoration Theatre Production. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984. (Theatre Production Studies) 226p hardback w/ green dustjacket, as new, notes, bibliog, rare title, index, VG+ PKM 101183  £33 

Styan, John :  The Dark Comedy. The Development of Modern Comic Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1968.  311p paperback, hardly used, 2nd ed, reading list, index, VG PKM 101182  £10 

Corrigan, Robert :  The Theatre in Search of a Fix. New York: Delta 1974.  368p red paperback, spine sunned, from the ancient Greeks to Arthur Miller, VG PKM 101180  £8 

Rogers, Benjamin :  The Knights of Aristophanes & The Birds of Aristophanes. The Greek Texts Revised with a Translation into Corresponding Metres, Introduction and Commentary. London: Bell & Sons 1910 & 1906.  247p & 305p black hardback vols, 'Knights' has tape to spine and notes in pen on inside back cover and is in, bindings poor, weak inner hinges, first editions, ex lib, some pencil marginalia PKM 101153  £25 

Artaud, Antonin :  The Theater and Its Double. New York: Grove 1958.  159p purple paperback, fresh white pages, used but excellent, a classic text PKM 101095  £8 

Holmes, Paul ; Karp, Marcia ; Watson, Michael [Eds]:  Psychodrama Since Moreno. Innovations in Theory and Practice. London: Routledge 1994.  309p paperback, first edition, cover in very good condition, fading to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to front endpaper and presentation plaque from the British Psychodrama Association, VG PKM 100895  £15 

Fox, Jonathan [Ed]; Moreno, Jacob :  The Essential Moreno. Writings on Psychodrama, Group Method, and Spontaneity. London: Springer 1987.  240p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover faded and creased to spine, light sporadic scuff marks, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, pristine frontispiece portrait, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100893  £30 

Sternberg, Patricia ; Garcia, Antonina :  Sociodrama. Who's in Your Shoes? New York: Praeger 1989.  201p hardback, first edition, all round excellent condition, cover showing only very light bumping to head/foot of spine, polished silver titles to two aspects, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, pristine, as new, VG+. PKM 100887  £30 

Gersie, Alida [Ed]:  Dramatic Approaches to Brief Therapy. London: Kingsley 1996.  308p paperback, all round excellent condition, very light scratching to cover, internally bright and clean, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG+ PKM 100881  £15 

Chevalier, Marion :  A Dramatic Adaptation of Rabelais in the Seventeenth Century: Les Aventures et le Mariage de Panurge (1674) by Pousset de Montauban. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1933. (The John Hopkins Studies in Romance Literatures and Languages) 196p paperback, ex-lib, paper cover frayed and torn, body of text in good condition though several corners folded, a usable if rather frail copy, G. PKM 99879  £9 

Destouches, Nericault :  Le Philosophe Marié ou le Mari Honteux de l'Etre. La Fausse Agnès. Paris: Bibliothèque Nationale 1912.  192p pocket sized hardback, ex-lib, two plays by Destouches: Le Philosophe Marié, a five-act comedy in verse and La Fausse Agnès, a three act comedy in prose. Weak inner hinges, bumping and scuffing to cover and spine, yet still an unusual and rather love PKM 99856  £10 

De Curel, Francois :  Théâtre: La Dance Devant le Miroir, La Figurante, La Fille Sauvage. Paris: Larousse 1920.  Three complete plays by Francois de Curel, ex-lib, 370p hardback with rather attractive striped cover, inner hinges and spine rather worse for wear, contents intact and clear if a little browned, G. PKM 99853  £9 

Lancaster, Henry Carrington :  Sunset, A History of Parisian Drama in the Last Years of Louis XIV. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1945.  365p Hardback, bright gilt lettering to spine, minor scuffing to cover, bumping to head and foot of spine, otherwise well-preserved clean copy, VG+ PKM 99715  £16 

Vielé-Griffin, Francis :  La Lumière de Grèce. (Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise) Paris: Rivière & Cie 1912.  197p green hb, small volume, ex lib, printed on quality paper, occasional pencil marking, VG PKM 99574  £12 

Norrish, P J :  Drama of the Group. A Study of Unanimism in the Plays of Jules Romains. Cambridge University Press 1958.  171p blue hb, gilt lettering to spine, ex lip copy, first edition in very good condition, bibliog, index PKM 99562  £12 

Bernstein, Henry :  Le Voleur. Paris: Charpentier 1907.  232p hb, first edition, ex lib, very good condition, pages browning but clean, leather label to spine PKM 99544  £10 

Bataille, Henry :  La Verge Folle. Paris: Charpentier 1910.  219p red hb, first edition, rare title, ex lib, very good condition, pages browning but clean, leather label to spine PKM 99543  £35 

Bray, René :  Molière. Homme de Théâtre. Paris: Mercure 1954.  397p blue hb, small volume, ex lib, very good condition, pages browned but clean, first edition (?), index PKM 99514  £9 

Martinenche, E :  Moliere et le Theatre Espagnol. Paris: Hachette 1906.  275p hb, small book, cover somewhat faded, ex lib, good condition, well preserved, uncommon title PKM 99511  £30 

Agrippino de Paula, Jose :  The United Nations. A Play by Jose Agrippino de Paula. Translated by John Procter. Rio de Janeiro 1968.  86p printed from typescript, paperback binding with illus to cover, VG, first edition, nice well preserved copy PKM 99468  £36 

Sharpe, Lesley [Ed]:  The Cambridge Companion to Goethe. Cambridge University Press 2002. (Cambridge Companions to Literature) 277p pb, as new except for crease in corner of back cover, pristine copy, VG PKM 99388  £14 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus. London: Folio Society 1993.  74p black/red hb, as new, cloth binding and gilt lettering on spine, attractive illustrated cover design, frontispiece, introduced by Charles Nicholl, wood engravings, quatercentenary edition, VG+ PKM 98225  £18 

Various :  4 x Methuen Paperback Plays. Other Places & No Man's Land (Harold Pinter), Destiny (David Edgar), Saved (Edward Bond) London: Methuen.  Slim paperbacks, excellent condition, hardly used, VG PKM 98184  £15 

Buckle, Richard :  Diaghilev. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979.  616p hardback dustjacket, sl dusty, clean firm copy, inscription to tp PKM 97881  £20 

Kotsilibas-Davis, James :  Great Times Good Times: The Odyssey of Maurice Barrymore. New York: Doubleday 1977.  hardback with dj, thick book, nice fresh copy, very good PKM 97723  £8 

Monte-Major, H J de :  Diana. Teile I - III in 1 Band. Reprint der Ausgabe Nürnberg 1646. Darmstadt: WBG 1970.  small format thick book 800p bound in cloth,nice clean copy, review slip inserted, VG+ PKM 97485  £16 

Klein, Walter :  Poetische Struktur. Versuch einer methodischen Verknüpfung von philosophischer und literaturwissenschaftlicher Reflexion am Beispiel des mittelalterlichen geistlichen Spiels. München: Tuduv 1982.  204p yellow paperback, VG+, as new PKM 97482  £15 

Szondi, Peter :  Theorie des modernen Dramas. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1959.  169p white pb with glassine jacket, VG+, schönes Exemplar einer frühen Ausgabe PKM 97281  £6 

Nowe, Johan ; Braet, Herman ; Tournoy, Gilbert [Eds]:  The Theatre in the Middle Ages. Leuven University Press 1985. (Mediaevalia Lovaniensia) 380p white pb, several European languages, indexes, very good condition, uncommon title PKM 96794  £22 

Johnson, Michael [Ed]:  The House on Secker Street. London: Workshop Press 1972. (Workshop Poets) 20p stapled, VG+ PKM 96762  £10 

Wright, Stephen :  The Vengeance of Our Lord. Medieval Dramatizations of the Destruction of Jerusalem. Toronto: Pontifical Institute 1989. (Studies and Texts) 233p tall pb, bibliog, index, excellent condition, clean pages, iinserted is a pocket with 3 Microfiches and a review of the book PKM 96753  £36 

Moser, Hugo ; Wiese, Benno von [Eds]:  Mittelalterliches Deutsches Drama. Sonderheft: Zeitschrift für deutsche Philologie. Band 94. Berlin: Schmidt 1975.  212p paper cover, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 96461  £18 

Marlowe, Christopher :  Doctor Faustus. London: Benn 1983. (New Mermaids) 100p small paperback with white cover, VG+ PKM 96324  £6 

Brett-Evans, David :  Von Hrotsvit bis Folz und Gengenbach. Eine Geschichte des mittelalterlichen deutschen Dramas. In zwei Bänden. Erster Teil: Von der liturgischen Feier zum volkssprachlichen Spiel. Berlin: Schmidt 1975. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) blue paperback, VG+, nice copy vol 2 only PKM 96187  £16 

Brett-Evans, David :  Von Hrotsvit bis Folz und Gengenbach. Eine Geschichte des mittelalterlichen deutschen Dramas. In zwei Bänden. Zweiter Teil: Religiöse und weltliche Spiele des Spätmittelalters. Berlin: Schmidt 1975. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) blue paperback, VG+, nice copy vol 2 only PKM 96186  £16 

Shaffer, Peter :  The Royal Hunt of the Sun. London: Hamilton 1966.  96p hardback with dustjacket, ex lib, with transparent protective sleeve for dj, stamps and labels, clean and firm, third impression PKM 96112  £7 

Andersen, Flemming :  Popular Drama in Northern Europe in the Later Middle Ages. A Symposium. Odense University Press 1988.  252p paperback like new VG+ PKM 96020  £18 

Muir, Lynette :  The Biblical Drama of Medieval Europe. Cambridge University Press 1995.  320p hardback with dust jacket as new but cover slightly dusty PKM 95985  £36 

Fichte, Jörg :  Expository Voices in Medieval Drama: Essays on the mode and function of dramatic exposition. Nürnberg: Carl 1975. (Erlanger Beiträge zur Sprach- und Kunstwissenschaft) 168p paperback with white cover, VG+, unused copy, sl dusty PKM 95942  £38 

Buckton, A M :  Eager Heart. A Christmas Mystery Play. 17th Ed. London: Methuen 1927.  44p brown paper cover, spine worn, VG PKM 95786  £8 

Bradbrook, M C :  Shakespeare the Craftsman. The Clark Lectures 1968. London: Chatto & Windus 1969.  187p hardback, dj, author card, illus, index, notes, as new PKM 95776  £8 

Dane, Clemence :  Broom Stages. London: Heinemann 1831.  720p sl worn copy in orig brown cloth, thick heavy book PKM 95760  £12 

Davidson, Clifford [Ed]:  The Drama of the Middle Ages. Comparative and Critical Essays. New York: AMS 1982.  378p red cloth, clean copy, VG PKM 95694  £34 

Kotzebue, August von ; Naftel, E L [Ed]:  Die deutschen Kleinstädter. Lustspiel in 4 Akten. With Grammatical and Explanatory Notes. By E L Naftel. (German Theatre) London: Hachette 1885.  112p grey paper cover, small format (12cm) library bookplate, editor's compliments, VG+ PKM 95559  £12 

Wainwright, Elizabeth :  Studien zum deutschen Prozessionsspiel. Die Tradition der Fronleichnamspiele in Künzelsau und Freiburg und ihre textliche Entwicklung. München: Arbeo Gesellschaft 1974. (Münchener Beiträge zur Mediävistik und Renaissanceforschung) 295p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95498  £30 

Siller, Max [Ed]:  Osterspiele. Texte und Musik. Wien: Universitätsverlag Wagner 1994. (Schlern Schriften) 240p tall hardback with green laminated cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 95494  £42 

Linke, Hansjürgen ; Mehler, Ulrich [Eds]:  Die österlichen Spiele aus der Ratsschulbibliothek Zwickau. Kritischer Text und Faksimilia der Handschriften. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1990. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) 156p many musical notations, plates in back, VG, clean unused copy PKM 95488  £34 

Catholy, Eckehard :  Das Fastnachtspiel des Spätmittelalters: Gestalt und Funktion. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1961. (Hermaea Germanistische Forschungen) 382p large paperback, signed by author, review correspondence inserted, cover sl soiled, VG PKM 95454  £24 

Siller, Max [Ed]:  Fastnachtspiel, Commedia dell'Arte. Gemeinsamkeiten, Gegensätze. Wien: Universitätsverlag Wagner 1992. (Schlern Schriften) 199p tall hardback with orange laminated cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 95443  £42 

Nicoll, Allardyce :  English Drama 1900 - 1930. The Beginnigs of the Modern Period. Cambridge University Press 1975.  1082p red cloth, dustjacket, VG+ with library stamp, not accessioned PKM 95431  £17 

Heusermann, Emil :  Schillers Dramen. Leipzig: Teubner 1926. (Aus Natur und Geisteswelt) 130p card cover, cloth spine, VG PKM 95166  £10 

Pohlheim, Karl Konrad :  Das Admonter Passionsspiel. Band 1: Textausgabe, Faksimileausgabe. Paderborn: Schöningh 1972.  103p plus 124p facs illus, cloth with dustjacket, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 95165  £20 

Tittmann, Julius [Ed]:  Dramatische Dichtungen vom Andreas Gryphius. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1870. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) xl 172p brown cloth gilt lettering, nice fresh copy, spine a bit stiff from old repair (?), still a fresh clean copy PKM 95121  £20 

Brecht, Bertolt :  The Threepenny Opera (Collected Plays: Vol 2 Part 2) Transl R Mannheim. London: Methuen 1986. (Methuen Modern Plays) 124p paperback with blue frame, VG+ PKM 94993  £8 

Orton, Joe ; Mayne, Andrew :  Loot. With Commentary and Notes. London: Methuen 1985. (Methuen Student Editions) 89p green paperback, VG+ as new PKM 94992  £12 

Bentley, Eric [Ed]:  The Theory of the Modern Stage. London: Penguin 1989.  493p pb, nice and firm copy PKM 94965  £5 

Casey, Paul :  The Susanna Theme in German Literature. Variations of the Biblical Drama. Bonn: Bouvier 1976. (Abhandlungen zur Kunst-, Musik-, und Literaturwissenschaft) large brown paperback, printed from typescript, VG+, a clean and firm copy, probably never used PKM 94924  £48 

Dauven-van Knippenberg, Carla :  Einer von den Soldaten öffnete seine Seite: Eine Untersuchung der Longinuslegende im deutschsprachigen geistlichen Spiel des Mittelalters. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1990. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 196p white paperback with eye illus to cover, VG+ PKM 94914  £24 

Kune, J H :  Die Auferstehung Christi im deutschen religiösen Drama des Mittelalters. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1979. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 250p red paperback, as new, VG+ PKM 94907  £20 

Steinbach, Rolf :  Die deutschen Oster- und Passionsspiele des Mittelalters. Versuch einer Darstellung und Wesensbestimmung nebst einer Bibliographie zum deutschen geistlichen Spiel des Mittelalters. Köln: Böhlau 1970. (Kölner Germanistische Studien) 315p green boards fresh and unused, as new, excellent copy PKM 94858  £18 

Liebenow, Peter :  Das Künzelsauer Fronleichnamspiel. Berlin: de Gruyter 1969. (Ausgaben Deutscher Literatur, Reihe Drama) 296p red cloth gilt lettering, excellent brand new copy, boxed, never used, no faults PKM 94850  £46 

Michael, Wolfgang :  Das deutsche Drama des Mittelalters. (Grundriss der germanischen Philologie) Berlin: de Gruyter 1971.  304p red cloth, boxed copy, as new, no faults PKM 94840  £48 

Schulz, Matthias :  Die Eigenbezeichnungen des mittelalterlichen deutschsprachigen geistlichen Spiels. Heidelberg: Winter 1998. (Germanistische Bibliothek) 408p blue/black large paperback with, VG+, nice clean copy, unused, almost as new PKM 94774  £15 

Kahn Blumstein, Andree :  Misogyny and Idealization in the Courtly Romance. Bonn: Bouvier 1977. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 192p blue paperback, VG+, unused, as new, PKM 94712  £34 

Gwalter, Rudolf ; Giovanoli, Sandro [Ed]:  Rudolf Gwalters Nabal. Ein Zürcher Drama des 16. Jahrhunderts. Bonn: Bouvier 1979.