take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3289)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3601)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 11 June 2009

Drama

1501 books in list (last updated 11 June 2009)

Bernhard, Thomas :  Die Jagdgesellschaft. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1985?.  112p white paperback, stamp of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Sonderdruck für die saarländischen Abiturienten des Jahrgangs 1985/1986 PKM 119515  £15 

Handke, Peter :  Publikumsbeschimpfung und andere Sprechstücke. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1966.  96p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, spine sl darkened, pages clean with few pencil marks, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119463  £8 

Strauß, Botho :  Trilogie des Wiedersehens. Theaterstück. München: Hanser 1976.  122p red paperback with wings, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchrücken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Einträge PKM 119439  £15 

Vilar, Esther :  Helmer oder Ein Puppenheim. Variation über ein Thema von Henrik Ibsen. Frankfurt: Ullstein 1981.  92p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchrücken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Einträge PKM 119438  £12 

Strauß, Botho :  Versuch, ästhetische und politische Ereignisse zusammenzudenken: Texte über Theater, 1967-1986. Frankfurt: Verlag der Autoren 1987.  270p red paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchrücken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Einträge PKM 119375  £20 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Das Salzburger grosse Welttheater. Frankfurt: Insel 1957. (Insel Bücherei) 78p patterned hardback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchrücken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119315  £8 

Schneider, Hansjörg :  Exiltheater in derTschechoslowakei 1933-1938. Veröffentlichung der Akademie der Künste der DDR in Zusammenarbeit mit der Sektion Ästhetik und Kunstwissenschaften der Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin. Berlin: Henschel 1979. (Deutsches Theater im Exil) 358p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchrücken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119313  £14 

Weiss, Peter :  Der Turm. Mit einem Nachwort von Otto F. Best. Stuttgart: Reclam 1983.  61p small yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchrücken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119110  £9 

Kyd, Thomas ; Schick, J [Ed]:  The Spanish Tragedy. A Play. London: Dent 1928.  145p small green cloth, slightly rubbed corners, ink writings to back end paper, very good condition PKM 119090  £9 

Taeni, Rainer :  Tankred Dorst: Toller. Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1977. (Grundlagen und Gedanken zum Verständnis des Dramas) 83p white paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on title page sl cover the title, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchrücken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierungen PKM 119072  £12 

Esslin, Martin :  Bertold Brecht ou les pièges de l'engagement. ( A choice of Evils) Traduit de l'anglais par Renée Villoteau. Paris: Union Générale 1971. (10:18) 439p red pb, sm shelf label on spine, library lending form on ffep, pages yellowing, well read but clean ex lib copy PKM 119024  £15 

Musset, Alfred de :  Oeuvres de Alfred de Musset: Poésies 1828 - 1833: Contes d'Espagne et d'Italie, Poésies diverses, Spectacle dans un fauteuil, Namouna. Paris: Lemerre.  404p sm navy blue leather with spectacular fresh gilt edges, leather cracked between spine and front board, inner hinge still intact, corners bumped, gilt lettering on spine, tri-coloured ribbon marker, beautiful marbled endpapers with gilt dentelles, vignette on title page, faint foxing on some pages, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 118941  £24 

Otten, Anna [Ed]:  Mensch und Zeit: Anthology of German Radio Plays. Edited by Anna Otten. New York: Appleton 1966.  245p brown paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, some b&w portraits, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118915  £20 

Schirmer, Bernd [Ed]:  Brot und Salz: 15 Hörspiele aus den siebziger Jahren. Leipzig: Reclam 1982.  436p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, corner sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, an einer Ecke leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118913  £18 

Münchow, Ursula :  Aus den Anfängen der sozialistischen Dramatik II. Berlin: Akademie 1965.  206p paperback with cream dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, edges and corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Kanten und Ecken leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118910  £12 

Reichert, Herbert [Ed]:  Deutsche Hörspiele: Four German Radio Plays. New York: Appleton 1959.  266p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, stain to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit geringen Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118906  £10 

Freytag, Gustav :  Die Technik des Dramas. Fünfte verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig: Hirzel 1886.  316p marbled hardback with cloth spine and leather corners, floral endpapers, corners bumped, sl musty odour, very faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, binding firm, VG PKM 118901  £10 

Diezel, Peter :  Exiltheater in der Sowjetunion 1932-1937. Veröffentlichung der Akademie der Künste der DDR. Berlin: Henschel 1978.  334p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, spine slightly darkened, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Buchrücken leicht nachgedunkelt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118900  £19 

Aichinger, Ilse :  Auckland: 4 Hörspiele. Frankfurt: Fischer 1969.  151p green paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118894  £10 

Wolf, Friedrich :  Cyankali (§218): Eine Dokumentation. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1978.  500p cloth with black dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, dj attached to inside of boards, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118880  £12 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Plays Volume II: Mother Courage and Her Children, St. Joan of the Stockyards, The Good Person of Szechwan. London: Methuen 1962.  311p orange cloth with silver lettering, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, leichte Lagerspuren, Rücken weist leichte verschleissspuren auf und ist etwas ausgeblichen, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 118874  £16 

Bernhard, Thomas ; Braun, Volker et al:  Fünf moderne Theaterstücke: Thomas Bernhard, Volker Braun, Elias Canetti, Tankred Dorst, Bernard Shaw. (=Spectaculum 19) Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1973.  312p large hardback with blue dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, traces of tape to inside of boards, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118873  £10 

Beckett, Samuel ; Bernhard, Thomas et al:  Sieben moderne Theaterstücke: Samuel Beckett, Thomas Bernhard, Thomas Barsch, Gerlind Reinshagen, Stefan Schütz, Botho Strauß, Alexander Wampilow. (= Spectaculum 28) Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1978.  355p large hardback with purple dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, dj attached to inside of boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118872  £10 

Beckett, Samuel ; Bond, Edward et al:  Neun moderne Theaterstücke: Samuel Beckett, Edward Bond, Volker Braun, Elias Canetti, Harald Kuhlmann, Dieter Kühn, Heiner Müller, Jean-Paul Wenzel. (=Spectaculum 27) Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1977.  303p large hardback with green dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, dj attached to inside of boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118871  £10 

Münz-Koenen, Ingeborg :  Fernsehdramatik: Experimente-Methoden-Tendenzen. Ihre Entwicklung in den sechziger Jahren. Berlin: Akademie 1974. (Literatur und Gesellchaft) 293p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit geringen Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118735  £15 

Thomke, Hellmut [Ed]:  Deutsche Spiele und Dramen des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts. Frankfurt: Deutscher Klassiker Verlag 1996. (Bibliothek der frühen Neuzeit) 1186p blue cloth with transparent dustjacket, boxed, pages very clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new, neuwertiges Exemplar, exzellenter Zustand, keine Gebrauchs- oder Lagerspuren. PKM 118602  £70 

Plautus :  Rudens. London: University Tutorial Press 1969. (The Palatine Classics) 221p green cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118547  £5 

Aeschylus ; Rackham, H [Ed]:  The Prometheus Bound of Aeschylus. Cambridge University Press 1957. (Pitt Pres Series) 100p green cloth, slightly rubbed corners, pages full of heavy ink and pencil markings, inscriptions to front end paper, good condition PKM 118534  £12 

Bennett, Benjamin :  Hugo von Hofmannsthal: The Theaters of Consciousness. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Cambridge Studies in German) 409p brown cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118483  £66 

Drewitz, Ingeborg :  Hörspiele: Mit Montagen von Max Bartholl. Fischerhude: Atelier im Bauernhaus 1977. (Fischerhuder Texte) 68p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118463  £14 

Griffith, Mark :  Aeschylus: Prometheus Bound. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Cambridge Greek & Latin Classics) 319p cloth with yellow dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118443  £40 

Hunter, R L :  The New Comedy of Greece and Rome. Cambridge University Press 1985.  183p cloth with yellow dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118441  £26 

Orrell, John :  The Quest for Shakespeare's Globe. Cambridge University Press 1983.  187p cloth with green dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, b&w illustrations, as new PKM 118429  £13 

Braunmuller, A R ; Hattaway, Michael [Eds]:  The Cambridge Companion to English Ranaissance Drama. Cambridge University Press 1990.  456p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118351  £37 

Frisch, Max :  Graf Öderland: Ein Moritat in zwölf Bildern. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1963. (edition suhrkamp) 110p paperback with green dustjacket, pencil mark on dj minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118304  £8 

Goldhill, Simon :  Reading Greek Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1986.  302p cloth with black dustjacket, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118238  £22 

Grene, David ; Lattimore, Richmond [Eds]:  Greek Tragedies. Volume 1, 2 and 3. Chicago University Press 1960.  291, 295, 311p white illustrative paperback, soiled and rubbed cover, browning to pages, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118203  £18 

Mehl, Dieter :  Shakespeare's Tragedies: An Introduction. Cambridge University Press 1986.  272p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118201  £15 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Der standhafte Prinz: Tragödie in fünf Aufzügen, aus dem Spanischen übertragen und für die deutsche Bühne bearbeitet von Alfred Freih. von Wolzogen. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 72p small cream paperback, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Unterkante etwas abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118094  £10 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Der Arzt seiner Ehre: Schauspiel in drei Aufzügen, übersetzt von J.D. Gries. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 93p small cream paperback, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert, Reklame-ausschnitt im Innenteil PKM 118093  £10 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Das Leben ein Traum: Dramatisches Gedicht in fünf Aufzügen, aus dem spanischen von C.A. West. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 66p small cream paperback, signature of prev owner on ffep, very few pencil marks, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten weisen vereinzelte, schwache Bleistiftmarkierungen auf PKM 118090  £10 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Die Andacht zum Kreuze: Schauspiel in drei Aufzügen, übersetzt von August Wilhelm von Schlegel. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 78p small cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118088  £10 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Dame Kobold: Lustspiel in drei Aufzügen, für die deutsche Bühne übersetzt und eingerichtet von Adolf Wilbrandt. Leipzig: Reclam 1920. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 82p small cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118084  £10 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Der wundertätige Magus: Dramatische Gedicht in fünf Aufzügen, mit Benutzung der Grießschen Übertragung neu bearbeitet von Carl Dalmonico, Regie- und Soufflierbuch, herausgegeben von C.F. Wittmann. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 88p small cream paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ad sheet from 1920 included, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert, Reklameblatt von 1920er im Innenteil PKM 118083  £12 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Der Richter von Zalamea: Schauspiel in drei Aufzügen, übersetzt von J.D. Gries. Leipzig: Reclam 1920. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 96p small cream paperback, minor shelfwear, spine sl worn, signature of prev owner on cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, single sheet ad from 1920 included, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, untere Kante leicht abgestossen, Rücken leicht angestossen, Seiten unmarkiert, Reklameblatt von 1920er im Innenteil PKM 118081  £10 

Raimund, Ferdinand :  Der Bauer als Millionär oder das Mädchen aus der Feenwelt: Romantisches Original-Zaubermärchen mit Gesang in drei Akten, Musik von Josef Drechsler. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 66p small cream paperback, minor shelfwear, spine sl worn and torn on foot and head, signature of prev owner on cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, untere Kante leicht abgestossen, Rücken leicht eingerissen, Bindung etwas lose, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118078  £8 

Raimund, Ferdinand :  Der Barometermacher auf der Zauberinsel: Zauberposse mit Gesang und zwei Aufzügen. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 55p small cream paperback, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, untere Kante leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118076  £10 

Howard-Hill, T [Ed]:  Shakespeare and Sir Thomas More: Essays on the Play and its Shakespearian Interest. Cambridge University Press 1989.  210p orange cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117861  £25 

Petsch, Robert :  Deutsche Dramaturgie: Lessing bis Hebbel. München: Müller 1912. (Pandora) 220p brown hardback, sm stain and shelfwear to covers, spine detaching, corners bumped and showing, light foxing to edges, some ink underlining to approx 10 pages, one marginal note in ink, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Buckrücken ist teilweise abgelöst, die Bindung ist jedoch sehr fest, Seiten weisen Tinte und Bleistift einträge auf, Ecken etwas abgestossen PKM 117855  £20 

Payne, Philip ; Howell, Elizabeth [Illustr]:  Legend and Drama 2. London: Ginn & Co 1968.  128p cream cloth, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 117848  £8 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Spuk: Die schwarze Maske, Schauspiel, Herrenritt, Ein Satyrspiel. Berlin: Fischer 1930.  100p grey hardback, minor shelfwear to sl dusty covers, corners very slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117769  £22 

Grosso, Stefano [Ed]; Berni, Francesco :  Opere di Francesco Berni: Nuova edizione riveduta e corretta contenente il dialogo dei poetri, le rime, le poesie latine, precedute da uno studio del Prof S Grosso, le lettere edite ed inedite, l'opuscolo del Berni. Milano: Sonzogno 1887.  431p plum cloth with sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, spine sunned, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, pages sl yellowed but clean, printed on thin paper, still VG ex lib copy PKM 117657  £18 

Menghini, Mario [Ed]; Caro, Annibal :  Lettere familiari di Annibal Caro (1531 - 1544), publicate di su gli originali palatini e di su l'apografo parigino. Firenze: Sansoni 1920.  li 354p plain black library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, pages sl yellowed but clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 117655  £36 

Sudermann, Hermann :  Die drei Reiherfedern: Ein dramatisches Gedicht in fünf Akten. Zwölfte Auflage. Stuttgart: Cotta 1899.  156p card covers in Art Deco style, extensively hand-repaired on spine and back cover, title on spine hand written, edges of covers torn, front cover and spine detached from bookblock, pages nice and clean and mostly uncut, good copy PKM 117650  £8 

Huxley, Aldous :  World of Light: A Comedy in Three Acts. First Edition. London: Chatto 1931.  104p yellow cloth, slightly soiled boards, unmarked, very good condition PKM 117493  £6 

Tillyard, E M W :  Shakespeares Last Plays. Seventh Impression. London: Chatto 1968.  85p cloth with yellow dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, jacket sunned and torn, very good condition PKM 117485  £5 

Holtby, Winifred :  Eutychus or The Future Of The Pulpit. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1928. (Today and Tomorrow) 142p text + 20p publisher's catalogue, purple card boards with printed label to spine and front cover, spine sunned, boards slightly worn, hinges weak, inscriptions to front end paper, unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 117378  £80 

Baer, Edith [Ed]; Kästner, Erich :  Der arme Millionär: A radio course in everyday German based on Erich Kästner's novel Drei Männer im Schnee. Radio adaptation by E Baer. Notes, grammar and general linguistic advice by Dr L Löb. London: BBC 1967. (BBC Publications) 111p black pb, pages clean, glossary, text in German, VG PKM 117108  £12 

Benavente, Jacinto :  Teatro, tomo vigesimo octavo: La Cenicienta; Mas alla de la muerte; por que se quito Juan de la bebida. Madrid: Hernando 1923.  200p original paper covers, rough cut pages, covers a little worn and sunned, otherwise pages nice and clean, VG PKM 117054  £10 

Pichois, Cl ; Forbin, R [Eds]:  Colette: Lettres de la vagabonde. Texte établi et annoté par Cl Pichois et R Forbin. Paris: Flammarion.  293p orig card covers sl dusty, sm tear to front cover, sl musty odour, b&w photogr plates, pages clean, some pages uncut, VG PKM 117025  £20 

Macdonell, A G :  The Fur Coat. London: Macmillan 1944.  100p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, dustjacket worn and torn, otherwise very good condition PKM 116990  £10 

Brook, Peter ; Eder, Richard :  The World according to Brook. (Contribution to American Theatre 1984.) New York: Theatre Communications 1984.  single issue of journal, cover sl sunned, creased, with photogr illus, address sticker on front cover with Brook portrait, still VG PKM 116912  £12 

Rollett, Hermann :  Die Goethe-Bildnisse. Biographisch-kunstgeschichtlich dargestellt von H Rollett. Mit 78 Holzschnitten, 8 Radierungen von W Unger und 2 Heliogravuren. Wien: Braumüller 1883.  xii 311p large quarto brown hardback with leather spine and corners, externally worn copy, corners and spine rubbed, head and foot of spine sl torn, corners showing, binding weakening, faint foxing on just a few pages, otherwise pages fresh and clean, engravings with tissue guards, illustrations PKM 116905  £36 

Komisarjevsky, Theodore :  Myself and the Theatre. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1929.  205p green cloth, rubbed cover, stained and soiled, b/w illustrations, ex lib, very good condition PKM 116904  £12 

Lebel, Jean Jacques :  Le Happening. Essai. Paris: Denoël 1966. (Les Lettres Nouvelles) slim paperback in grey wrapper, plates, nice clean copyu, paper yellowing on accouit of age, name stamp, numbered copy (50) of only 400 copies PKM 116774  £36 

Chambrun, C L :  My Shakespeare, Rise! Recollections of John Lacey, One of His Majesty's Players. First Edition. Stratford-upon-Avon: Shakespeare 1935.  366p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, signature to front endpaper, some plates may be slightly lose, pages unmarked, b&w plates, good condition PKM 116728  £10 

Sidgwick, A [Ed]; Aeschylus :  Aeschylus. Eumenides. With Introduction and Notes. Third Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1927.  70p brown/maroon cloth, some shelfwear, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116701  £17 

Aeschylus ; Sidgwick, A [Ed]:  Aeschylus. Agamemnon. With Introduction and Notes. Sixth Edition, Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1925.  88p brown/maroon cloth, some shelfwear, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, heavy ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116700  £15 

Aeschylus ; Sidgwick, A [Ed]:  Aeschylus. Agamemnon. With Introduction and Notes. Sixth Edition, Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1931.  88p brown/maroon cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116699  £17 

Sidgwick, A ; Aeschylus :  Aeschylus. Choephoroi. With Introduction and Notes. New Edition Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1924.  88p brown/maroon cloth, spine cracked, sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116698  £17 

Sophocles ; Campbell, Lewis ; Abbott, Evelyn [Eds]:  Sophocles. In Single Plays for the Use of Schools. Ajax. New Edition Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1925.  127p brown/maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116697  £17 

Euripides ; Jerram, C S [Ed]:  Iphigenia in Tauris. Edited with Introduction, Notes, and Critical Appendix for Upper and Middle Forms. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1935.  170p brown/maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, heavy pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116696  £13 

Merry, W W [Ed]; Aristophanes :  Aristophanes: The Acharnians. With Introduction, Notes, and a Dialectical Glossary. Fifth Edition. Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1933.  75p brown/maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116695  £17 

Merry, W W [Ed]; Aristophanes :  Aristophanes: The Frogs. With Introduction and Notes. Fifth Edition. Part 1: Introduction and Text. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1926.  83p brown/maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116694  £10 

Goetz, Georgii ; Schoell, Friderici [Eds]; Plautus :  T. Macci Plauti. Comoediae. Fasciculus III. Cistellariam Curvulionem Epidicum Complectens. Leipzig 1895.  129p red cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 116687  £13 

Fleckeisen, Alfred [Ed]; Plautus :  T. Macci Plauti. Comoediae. Tomus II. Asinariam Bacchides Curculionem Pseudulum Stichum Complectens. Leipzig 1885.  272p red cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 116686  £13 

Hallidie, Archibald ; Plautus :  The Captivi of T. Maccius Plautus. With Introduction and Notes. First Edition Second Impression. London: Macmillan 1895. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 215p red cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, soiled spine, cover sunned, index, very good condition PKM 116650  £18 

Tyrrell, Robert ; Plautus :  The Miles Gloriosus of T. Maccius Plautus. A Revised Text, with Notes. Third Edition. London: Macmillan 1927. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 233p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116647  £9 

Bernhardt, Sarah ; Masson, Frédéric [Eds]:  Le Théatre: No 28 - 33. (Fev - Mai 1900) Paris: Manzi, Joyant & Co 1900.  set of 5 issues, approx 25p each, large format, colour covers, b&w illustrations, each issue with 2 full page colour plates of excellent quality, includes Number 32: 'Numero Special: L'Aiglon', some pages in No 33 detaching, sl discolouring on cover of No 28, otherwise pages clean, well preserved, VG PKM 116631  £50 

Hall, F W [Transl]; Aristophanes :  Aristophanis Comoediae. Vol 2 only: Lysistratam, Thesmophoriazvsas, Ranas, Ecclesiazvsas, Plvtvm, Fragmenta, Indicem Nominvm. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1906?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, undated, in latin and greek, index, Vol 2 only, very good condition PKM 116621  £16 

Pearson, A C ; Sophocles :  Sophoclis Fabulae. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1924?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) 250p navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, undated, in greek and latin, index, very good condition PKM 116609  £16 

Murray, Gilbert ; Euripides :  Euripidis Fabulae. In 3 Volumes Complete Set. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 500p total navy cloth with gilt lettering, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, undated, volume 3 slightly dog-eared, in greek and latin, index, very good condition PKM 116602  £27 

Stoate, Graham ; Harris, Ian [Illustr]:  Dramastarters. London: Harrap 1984.  64p blue/white paperback, spine slightly sunned, some sticker residue to rear cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 116582  £11 

Stahl, E L :  Heinrich von Kleist's Dramas. Oxford: Blackwell 1961. (Modern Language Studies) 145p cloth, dustjacket stained, interior fine condition PKM 116456  £10 

Keltie, John [Ed]:  The Works of the British Dramatists: Carefully Selected from the Best Editions: With Copious Notes, Biographies, and a Historical Introduction. London: Nimmo 1887.  549p brown/grey cloth, boards soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, spine browned and damaged, binding firm, good condition PKM 116405  £26 

Auger, Par ; Racine, Jean :  Theatre Complet de J. Racine. Paris: Firmin Didot 1882.  663p blue leatherbound, pages unmarked, leather on spine cracked and some pieces detached, corners rubbed, hinges cracked, marble end papers and edges, gilt lettering and decorative edges, portrait, good condition PKM 116070  £10 

Housman, Laurence :  Followers of St. Francis. Four Plays of the Early Franciscan Legend. London: Sidgwick 1925.  330p, vg PKM 116068  £22 

Silkin, Jon [Ed]:  Stand 9. Quarterly of the Arts. Number 1. 1967. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: North Eastern Association for the Arts 1967.  75p white stapled booklet, spine browned, very good condition PKM 116048  £5 

Knights, L C :  Scrutiny. A Quarterly Review. Volume 17. Number 2. Summer 1950. Cambridge: Deighton 1950.  94p blue paperback, cover slightly detached, rubbed and chipped extremities, very good condition PKM 116040  £5 

Knights, L C :  Scrutiny. A Quarterly Review. Volume 16. Number 3. September 1949. Cambridge: Deighton 1949.  100p blue paperback, cover slightly detached, rubbed and chipped extremities, very good condition PKM 116039  £5 

(No Author) :  Theatre des Novveavtes. No Imprint 1950?.  approx 10p small white stapled booklet, very good condition, b/w illustrations PKM 115575  £4 

McCarthy, Terence :  Reading the "Morte D'Arthur". Woodbridge: Brewer 1988. (Arthurian Studies) 192p cloth with pink dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115420  £49 

Jenkins, Anthony :  The Theatre of Tom Stoppard. Cambridge University Press 1987.  208p cloth with red dustjacket, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115093  £12 

Hammet, Michael [Ed]:  Plays by Charles Reade: 'Masks and Faces', 'The Courier of Lyons', 'It Is Never Too Late to Mend'. Cambridge University Press 1986. (British and American Playwrights) 188p white/black paperback, binding firm, cover slightly yellowed, very good condition PKM 115092  £14 

Sotheby's :  The Diaghilev-Lifar Library. Auction Catalogue. Monaco: Sotheby's 1975.  217p green card boards, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, many b&w plates, near fine condition PKM 115057  £22 

Salvini, Milena :  L'histoire Fabuleuse du Theatre Kathakali a Travers le Ramayana. Paris: Renard 1990.  183p black paperback, binding firm, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 114882  £26 

Adam, A :  Le Houzard de Berchini. Opera Comique en Deux Actes. Partition Piano et Chant. Paris: Dufour et Compagnie 1900?.  approx 600p red cloth boards with red leather spine, 5 bands, gilt lettering, undated, ex library, worn and stained boards, pages firm and unmarked, good condition PKM 114807  £50 

Donizetti, Gaetano :  Don Pasquale. Dramma Buffo in Tre Atti di Michele Accursi. Opera Completa per Canto e Pianoforte. Milano: Ricordi 1944.  214p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114805  £22 

Bungert, August :  West-östliche Rosen. Lieder. Für eine Singstimme mit Pianoforte. Op. 24. Leipzig: Peters 1900?.  approx 300p brown leather, 5 bands gilt lettering, boards detached, worn and soiled boards, may have minor pencil markings, ex library, good condition PKM 114804  £44 

Offenbach, Jacques :  La Rose de Saint-Flour. Opérette en un Acte. Paroles de Michel Carré. Partition Piano et Chant Arrangée par Salomon. Paris: Dufour et Compagnie 1860?.  approx 500p blue cloth boards with brown leather spine, spine missing, worn and rubbed boards, ex library, some pages dog-eared, good condition, may have minor pencil markings PKM 114803  £44 

Halevy, F :  La Juive. Opera en Cinq Actes. Paroles de M. Scribe. Musique de F. Halevy. Partition, Piano et Chant. Paris: Lemoine 1880.  403p purple cloth boards with black leather spine, 5 bands, gilt lettering, worn boards, rubbed and sunned, ex library, firm binding, very good condition PKM 114801  £44 

Dobrée, Bonamy [Ed]:  Five Restoration Tragedies. Oxford University Press 1928. (World's Classics) xviii 450p sm format, dj, VG: Dryden (All for Love); Otway (Venice); Southerne (Oroonoko); Rowe (Penitent); & Addison (Cato) PKM 114701  £5 

Nunn, Trevor [Foreword]; Cook, Judith :  At the Sign of the Swan: Introduction to Shakespeare's Contemporaries. Signed. London: Harrap 1986.  224p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, author signature to front endpaper, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 114660  £13 

Mussolini, Benito ; Forzano, G :  Hundert Tage. (Campo di Maggio). Drei Akte in neun Bildern. Leipzig: Zsolnay 1933.  140p white paperback, cover and end papers chipped and browned, cover detached, otherwise in good condition PKM 114637  £24 

Brinson, Peter [Ed]:  Ulanova. Moiseyev and Zakharov on Soviet Ballet. London: S C R 1954.  48p grey stapled booklet, cover rubbed, very good condition, b/w illustrations PKM 114584  £15 

Thomson, George :  Aeschylus and Athens. Second Edition. London: Wishart 1946.  478p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, index, very good condition PKM 114577  £12 

Boorman, David :  The Brighton of Wales: Swansea as a Fashionable Seaside Resort, c. 1780 - c. 1830. Inscribed. Swansea: Little Theatre 1986.  97p grey/white paperback, author inscription to front end paper, very good condition PKM 114530  £30 

Hadamowsky, Franz ; Kindermann, Heinz [Eds]:  Europäische Theaterausstellung. Wien Künstlerhaus, 20 Sept - 5 Dez 1955. Katalog. Wien: Frick 1955.  365p large illustrated card covers, plus 64p of b&w plates, corners sl bumped, pages clean, VG PKM 114384  £24 

Schröter, Friedrich ; Thiele, Richard :  Lessings Hamburgische Dramaturgie. Ausgabe für Schule und Haus. Halle: Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses 1895.  viii 535p blue cloth with leather spine and corners, spine rubbed, corners sl bumped, original paper covers bound in, pages clean, firm binding, very well preserved, VG PKM 114370  £12 

Fossard, Esta :  How to Write a Radio Serial Drama for Social Development: A Script Writer's Manual. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1997.  216p white/blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114167  £22 

Brentano, Clemens :  Ponce de Leon: Ein Lustspiel. Bearbeitet von Gustav Grund. Berlin: Bühnenvolksbundverlag 1925. (Das romantische Drama) 187p sm hb with dj, green hb with floral design, previous owner's signature in sm ink on ffep, pages clean, firm binding, head od spine absent, hand written title on spine, VG PKM 114138  £14 

Ludlam, Charles :  Theater of the Ridiculous. New York: Performing Arts Journal Publications 1991. (Performing Arts Journal Playscript Series) 133p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 114095  £7 

Booth, Michael [Ed]:  Victorian Theatrical Trades: Articles from "The Stage", 1883-84. London: Society for Theatre Research 1982.  56p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 114094  £5 

Kaufman, George ; Ferber, Edna :  Dinner at Eight. London: French 1959.  160p white paperback, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 114093  £6 

Copley, Frank [Transl]; Plautus :  Plautus. The Rope. (Rudens). First Edition. New York: Liberal Arts 1956.  76p green/brown paperback, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 114092  £14 

Hampton, Christopher :  Les Liaisons Dangereuses: Play. London: French 1986.  71p orange paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114081  £5 

Musset, Alfred de :  Comëdies et Proverbes. Paris: Nelson 1937.  576p red cloth with gilt lettering, a scratch to front board near title, ex library, portrait, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 113873  £13 

Tomlinson, Charles [Transl]; Dante Alighieri :  A Vision of Hell: The Inferno of Dante. Translated into English Tierce Rhyme with an Introductory Essay on Dante and his Translators. London: Partridge 1877.  179p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, boards slightly soiled, minor stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, index, good condition, hinge cracked PKM 113863  £18 

(No Author) :  From Broadway to Piccadilly. Encore! London: Wise Publications 1988.  127p green/yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, fraying to head and foot of spine, marginal marks, binding loose but holding, acceptable condition PKM 113781  £13 

Laurents, Arthur ; Bernstein, Leonard :  West Side Story. A New Musical. Based on A Conception of Jerome Robbins. Vocal Score with Piano Parts. London: Chappell 1959.  200p green/yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, fraying to head and foot of spine, marginal marks, very good condition PKM 113774  £13 

Wilde, Oscar :  Five Famous Plays: Lady Windermere's Fan, A Woman of No Importance, An Ideal Husband, The Importance of Being Earnest, Salome. London: Duckworth 1952.  383p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113744  £20 

Kultureller Tonbanddienst :  Inter Nationes. Deutsche Literatur "Die große Szene". Bonn: Inter Nationes 1990?.  22p white stapled booklet, no cover, offprint, last page appears to be stepped on PKM 113720  £5 

Delavigne, Casimir :  Les enfants d'Édouard. Tragédie par Casimir Delavigne. Edited with introduction, notes and index by H W Eve. Cambridge University Press 1895. (Pitt Press Series) xxxii 207p sm green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, pages clean, index, introduction and notes in English, VG ex lib copy PKM 113705  £12 

Muir, Kenneth ; Edwards, Philip [Eds]:  Aspects of Macbeth. Cambridge University Press 1977.  86p white cloth, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, jacket rubbed and soiled, very good condition PKM 113511  £9 

Huggett, Richard :  The First Night of 'Pygmalion'. First Edition. London: Faber 1970.  70p cloth with white jacket, ex library, minor shelfwear to cover, library label and stamps to end papers, very good condition PKM 113401  £54 

Borer, Mary :  Trapped by the Terror. Adapted from the Original Screen Play Written for Children's Entertainment Films. London: Pitman 1952.  102p cloth with white/red pictorial jacket, slightly chipped, very good condition PKM 113230  £16 

Wallraff, Günter :  Nachspiele: Szenische Dokumentation. Frankfurt: Edition Voltaire 1968?.  86p pb, 1st ed?, covers sl yellowed, VG PKM 113217  £12 

Ives, Margaret :  The Problem of Identity in German Tragedy between 1770 and 1808. Leeds: English Goethe Society 1966.  59p grey stapled offprint, hardly used, clean pages, VG PKM 113214  £8 

Meyer, Curt :  Alt-Berliner politisches Volkstheater (1848 - 1850). Emsdetten: Lechte 1951. (Die Schaubühne) 167p plus 10 b&w illustrations, card covers with cloth spine, dj, sewn pages, original paper dj sl torn, previous owner's signature on ffep, very faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG PKM 113209  £26 

Traut, Karyn :  Berkeley Brocculi. A View of Berkeley in the 60's from the Marin Headlands in 1989. No Imprint 1998.  40p letter format with black cloth spine, grey card cover, VG PKM 113010  £20 

Fairman, H W [Ed]:  The Triumph of Horus: An Acient Egyptian Sacred Drama. London: Batsford 1974.  150p cloth with white/purple jacket, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to jacket near the extremities, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112911  £13 

Heath-Stubbs, John :  Artorius: A Heroic Poem in Four Books and Eight Episodes. First Edition. London: Enitharmon 1973.  101p brown cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, inscription to front end paper, otherwise as new PKM 112826  £50 

Verrall, A W :  Euripides The Rationalist: A Study in the History of Art and Religion. Cambridge University Press 1895.  263p dark green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, signature to front end paper, spine worn showing binding underneath, corners rubbed, binding lose but holding, pages unmarked, good reading copy PKM 112771  £30 

Aeschylus ; Morshead, E D A [Transl]:  The Suppliant Maidens, The Persians, The Seven Against Thebes, The Prometheus Bound of Aeschylus. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1908. (Golden Treasury Series) 216p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine condition, unmarked PKM 112734  £9 

Hedayat, Sadegh :  La Legende de la Creation. Satire pour Marionettes in 3 actes. First Edition. Paris: Maisonneuve 1946.  slim booklet with white cover, printed in Arab writing with French title to back, this is number 88 of an edition of only 90 copies printed on Velin des Vosges, stapled, slight soiling, sl worn, uncommon early piece PKM 112652  £46 

Jones, H A :  The Physician: An Original Play in Four Acts. London: Macmillan 1899.  114p blue cloth with gilt lettering, faded white stain in top corner of front board, some shelfwear and minor rubbing, endpapers slightly grubby, rear hinge cracked slightly, binding firm, limited edition - only 150 copies ever printed, good condition PKM 112388  £30 

Rogers, Benjamin ; Aristophanes :  The Ecclesiazusae of Aristophanes. Acted at Athens in the Year B.C. 393. London: Bell 1923.  85p green cloth with sunned spine, corners bumped, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 112329  £18 

Plautus ; Sonnenschein, Edward [Ed]:  Rvdens. Editio Minor with An Appendix on Scansion for the Use of Schools. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1958.  176p maroon cloth, corners rubbed, pencil and ink markings to pages, good condition PKM 112317  £16 

Mills, T R ; Lucian :  Lucian: Charon and Piscator. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press 1920?.  42p white paperback, worn spine, some pages dog-eared but unmarked, very good condition PKM 112316  £15 

Halbe, Max :  Jugend: Ein Liebesdrama in drei Aufzügen. 18. und 19. Auflage. Berlin: Bondi 1908.  110p green cloth with Art Nouveau design on front cover, clean pages, binding firm, VG PKM 112199  £12 

Zuckmayer, Carl :  Der fröhliche Weinberg. Lustspiel in drei Akten. Berlin: Propyläen 1925.  110p sm fragile paper covers with green illustration and lettering on front, foot of spine sl torn, front cover detached but present, previous owner's signature in neat ink on ffep, clean and roughcut pages, VG PKM 112180  £12 

Frank, Bruno :  Sturm im Wasserglas. Komödie in 3 Akten. München: Drei Masken 1930.  158p sm orig card covers, sm ink inscription on ffep, pages clean, covers sl yellowed, hand-written title on spine, VG PKM 112178  £12 

Ruederer, Josef :  Die Fahnenweihe. Komödie in 3 Akten. Dritte Auflage. München: Deutsche Monatshefte 1913.  272p original plain card covers sl frayed along edges, hand-written title on spine, foot of spine torn, previous owner's signature in sm neat ink on half title, almost all pages uncut, clear printing, pages clean, hinges sl weakening,very well preserved c PKM 112171  £28 

Murray, Gilbert :  The Suppliant Women: Supplices. Translated into English Rhyming Verse with Introduction and Notes. First Edition. London: Allen 1930.  101p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 112116  £20 

Murray, Gilbert [Transl]:  Aeschylus: Prometheus Bound, Translated into English Rhyming Verse with Introduction and Notes. Second Impression. London: Allen 1952.  80p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 112114  £22 

Hugo, Victor :  The Spanish Dancer. Being a Translation from the Original French by Henry L. Williams of Don Caesar De Bazan by Victor Hugo. As Dramatically Told in the Stage Play by Adolph D'Ennery and P. S. P. Dumanoir. London: Hutchinson 1950?.  288p blue cloth, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, pages slightly worn near the edges, very good condition PKM 112015  £22 

Aeschylus ; Warr, George [Transl]:  The Oresteia of Aeschylus. The Athenian Drama. Volume 1. London: Longman 1900.  220p navy leather 5 bands spine with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly faded with minor fraying to head and foot, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 111981  £90 

Homer ; Andrew, S O [Transl]:  Homer's Odyssey. London: Dent 1953. (Everyman's Library) 309p red cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to half title page, two small faint white stains on front board, binding firm, attractive decorative endpapers, a selected list of books from the Everyman's Library series at rear, VG+ PKM 111961  £13 

Aeschylus ; Blackie, John [Transl]:  Lyrical Dramas. London: Dent 1942. (Everyman's Library) 434p green cloth with gilt lettering, small ink spots on endpapers, all other pages clean and unmarked, war-time economy paper used, binding firm, VG+ PKM 111869  £10 

Lucas, F L [Transl]:  Greek Drama for Everyman: A Companion Volume to Greek Poetry for Everyman. First Edition. London: Dent 1954.  451p cloth with with gilt lettering, shelfwear to dustjacket, binding firm, with maps on inner boards front and rear, index, very good condition PKM 111858  £15 

Shakespeare, William ; Rylands, George [Eds]:  The Ages of Man: Shakespeare's Image of Man and Nature. London: Heinemann 1939.  unpaginated grey cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, small tea stain on front board, front board corner slightly bent, pages clear and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 111857  £10 

Euripides ; Way, A S [Transl]; Warrington, John :  Euripides: Plays. Volume Two. First Edition. London: Dent 1956.  370p blue cloth with gilt lettering, with worn dustjacket, front board slightly bent, binding firm, good condition PKM 111855  £10 

Lamb, Charles [Ed]:  Tales from Shakspeare: Designed for the Use of Young People. London: Routledge 1860.  372p green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, boards slightly soiled, inscription to front endpaper, gilt edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111784  £18 

Bowra, C M :  Sophoclean Tragedy. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1945.  384p cloth with grey dustjacket, small moisture stain on cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, pencil marks to endpaper, binding firm, index, overall good condition PKM 111684  £12 

Aldington, Richard :  Voltaire. First Phoenix Library Edition. Revised and Reset. London: Chatto 1934. (The Phoenix Library) 296p blue cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111677  £18 

Campbell, Lewis [Transl]:  Sophocles The Seven Plays: Translated into English Verse. Oxford University Press 1906. (World's Classics) 316p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111638  £9 

Gilbert, John [Illustr]; Shakespeare, William :  The Illustrated Library of Shakespeare. Volume 1 to 8. London: MacKenzie 1890.  in 8 volumes, 500p each, green cloth with gilt lettering and blind stamp glit decoration, worn spine near top and bottom, corners slightly bumped, gilt edges, full of b/w and coloured illustrations and plates, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good co PKM 111632  £188 

Monier-Williams, Monier :  Sakoontala or The Lost Ring: An Indian Drama Translated into English Prose and Verse from the Sanskrit of Kalidasa. Eighth Edition Revised. London: Routledge 1898.  238p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, very good condition PKM 111377  £18 

Fowler, Frank [Ed]:  English Goethe Society Publications: Papers Read Before the Society 1973-81. In 8 Volumes. Leeds: Maney 1973. (English Goethe Society Publications) 1200p cream paperback, in German and English, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, book covers have various of conditions, cover for volume 75-76 is slightly creased, very good condition PKM 111362  £112 

Rogers, Benjamin [Ed]:  The Peace of Aristophanes. Acted at Athens at the Great Dionysia. B.C. 421. The Greek Text Revised. With a Translation into Corresponding Metres Introduction and Commentary. London: Bell 1913.  228p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, in greek and english, spine half detached, boards worn near the extremities, appendix, good condition PKM 111190  £23 

Rogers, Benjamin [Ed]:  The Lysistrata of Aristophanes. Acted at Athens in the Year B.C. 411. The Greek Text Revised with a Translation into Corresponding Metres Introduction and Commentary. London: Bell 1911.  247p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, in greek and english, spine half detached, good condition PKM 111189  £22 

Rogers, Benjamin [Ed]:  The Comedies of Aristophanes. Volume 6. Part 11: The Plutus. London: Bell 1907.  209p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, in greek and english, very good condition PKM 111188  £24 

Rogers, Benjamin [Ed]:  The Thesmophoriazusae of Aristophanes: Acted at Athens in the Year B.C. 410. The Greek Text Revised with a Free Translation into English Verse Introduction and Commentary. London: Bell 1904.  229p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, board worn and rubbed near the edges, pencil marks to pages, spine detached, in greek and english, good condition PKM 111187  £28 

Stael, Madame De :  De La Litterature. Paris: Bibliophiles 1850?.  403p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, marginal marks, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111106  £30 

Stael, Madame De :  Mémoires de Madame de Staël: Dix Années d'Exil. Paris: Charpentier 1845.  590p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111104  £32 

Musset, Alfred de :  Comedies et Proverbes. Paris: Nelson 1939.  523p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111103  £18 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Pandora. Von Goethe. Mit Erläuterungen von Dr Fr Strehlke. Separat-Abdruck aus der neuen Ausgabe von Goethe's Werken. Berlin: Hempel 1871.  100p sm blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine breaking, weak inner hinges, sl foxing on endpapers, faint marginal pencil markings on two or three pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding still firm, good PKM 110867  £20 

Dürrenmatt, Friedrich :  Gesammelte Hörspiele. Zürich: Arche 1959.  317p cloth with original red dj, hardly used, dj only sl rubbed along top edge, VG+ PKM 110860  £14 

Sand, Maurice :  The History of the Harlequinade. Two Volumes. London: Secker 1915.  311p 311p blue cloth with gilt lettering and emblems, ex library with bookplate on inner front board, pages clean and unmarked, binding loose in places, frontispiece with tissue guard, 18 exquisite hand-coloured plates, a very good set PKM 110816  £80 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Egmont. Trauerspiel von Göthe. Leipzig: Göschen 1788.  177p sm cloth 16mo, 1st ed?, rebound in cloth, gilt lettering on spine, ffep absent, pages clean, firm binding, one or two very faint pencil underlining, very well preserved, in excellent condition for its age PKM 110810  £40 

Shaw, Bernard :  Three Plays for Puritans. London: Penguin 1958.  346p paperback, yellowing of pages, worn binding, otherwise good PKM 110735  £13 

Shaw, Bernard :  Arms and the Man. London: Longman 1984.  108p paperback, slight yellowing of front cover, otherwise as new PKM 110734  £10 

Sheridan, Richard :  The School for Scandal. London: Longman 1984.  105p slight yellowing of front cover, otherwise as new PKM 110733  £10 

Shaw, Bernard :  The Devil's Disciple. London: Longman 1984.  124p paperback, slight yellowing of front cover, otherwise as new PKM 110731  £10 

Shaw, Bernard :  Saint Joan. New York: Penguin 1946.  189p paperback, yellowing of cover and pages, faint inscription on front cover, 2 creased pages, otherwise VG PKM 110727  £7 

Genet, Jean :  The Maids. London: Faber 1974. (Faber Paperbacks) 43p orange/white paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, near fine condition PKM 110659  £13 

Brecht, Bertolt :  The Days of the Commune. London: Methuen 1978. (Modern Plays) 88p blue/white paperback, as new, unmarked PKM 110657  £9 

Hochhuth, Rolf ; MacDonald, Robert [Transl]:  The Representative. A Play. London: Methuen 1963.  331p black paperback, cover creased, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 110648  £9 

Frisch, Max :  Triptych. London: Methuen 1981.  96p blue/white paperback, as new, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110632  £10 

Dewhurst, Keith :  Don Quixote: A Play. Ambergate: Amber 1982.  88p green paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, as new PKM 110631  £20 

MacAndrew, Andrew [Transl]:  19th Century Russian Drama. First Edition. New York: Bantam 1963.  341p red//yellow paperback, spine sunned, near fine condition, unmarked PKM 110630  £21 

Webster, John :  The Duchess of Malfi. London: Sylvan Press 1945.  88p cloth with white jacket, jacket browned and torn, corners dented, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 110622  £16 

Synge, J M :  Plays, Poems and Prose. London: Dent 1946. (Everyman's Library) 301p green cloth with gilt lettering, sunned boards, no jacket, slightly dented corners, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 110614  £9 

Jonson, Ben :  Complete Plays: Volume 1. London: Dent 1946. (Everyman's Library) 642p cloth with green jacket, slightly chipped and worn jacket, owner signature to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 110612  £9 

McIlwraith, A K [Ed]:  Five Elizabethan Comedies. Oxford University Press 1934. (World's Classics) 328p cloth with blue jacket, slightly worn jacket, owner signature to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 110610  £9 

Brandl, Alois [Ed]:  Quellen des weltlichen Dramas in England vor Shakespeare: Ein Ergänzungsband zu Dodsley's Old English Plays. Strasbourg: Trübner 1898. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Sprach- und Kulturgeschichte der germanischen Völker) cxxvi 666p black library cloth, gilt lettering and library shelf label on spine, covers sl rubbed, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and sm Cambridge bookbinders label on front inner board, cancellation stamp in red ink PKM 110033  £52 

Dinsmore, Charles :  Atonement in Literature and Life. First Edition. London: Constable 1906.  250p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to corners, very good condition, unmarked PKM 109938  £22 

Pascoli, Giovanni :  Nell'anno mille. Sue notizie e schemi di altri drammi. Bologna: Zanichelli 1924.  176p sm red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf mark on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109872  £16 

Page, D L :  A New Chapter in the History of Greek Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1951.  46p white paperback, cover slightly worn near the extremities, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109680  £22 

Hoffman, Calvin :  The Plight and Flight of Christopher Marlowe. Privately Published 1972.  63p paper with cloth tape, typewritten with pagination by hand, Part 1: argues that Shakespeare was either Marlowe or Bacon, Part 2: A drama by Edward Cawston, VG PKM 109560  £25 

Barnard, E A B :  New Links with Shakespeare. Cambridge University Press 1930.  135p red cloth with brown spine, attractive Cambridge College bookplate on inner front board, ex lib, some shelfwear but interior in excellent condition PKM 109550  £26 

(No Author) :  Players of the Day: A Series of Portraits in Colour of Theatrical Celebrities of the Present Time. London: Newnes 1902.  30p green cloth with gilt lettering, with 24 tipped-in colour plates of famous actors and actresses, short passages of biography for each person, spine missing, pages lose, pages in great condition, good condition PKM 109441  £64 

Cox, Murray :  Shakespeare Comes To Broadmoor: The Performance of Tragedy in A Secure Psychiatric Hospital. First Edition. London: Kingsley 1992.  282p black paperback, as new PKM 109367  £19 

Collins, John Churton ; Collins, L C ed:  The Posthumous Essays of John Churton Collins. London: Dent 1912.  287p brown cloth, frontispiece portrait with tissueguard, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, some foxing to endpapers, very good ex library copy PKM 109331  £17 

Bilton, Peter :  Commentary and Control in Shakespeare's Plays. New York: Humanities Press 1974. (Norwegian Studies in English) 246p pb, signed by author, ex library with usual stamps and labels, crease to spine, VG PKM 109328  £15 

Wordsworth, Charles :  Shakspeare's Historical Plays: Roman and English Volumes 1, 2 & 3. London: Blackwood 1883.  443p, 458p, 464p, brown cloth with gilt lettering and arms, worn but servicable ex-library copies, fair set PKM 109065  £25 

Spreaight, Robert et al:  Since 1939: Drama, The Novel, Poetry, Prose Literature. London: Phoenix 1949.  225p cloth with white jacket, slightly browned cover, owner inscription to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109014  £11 

Daitz, Stephen :  The Scholia in the Jerusalem Palimpsest of Euripedes: A Critical Edition. Heidelberg: Winter 1979.  117p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ink inscription, VG+ PKM 108935  £35 

Baker, A E ; Tennyson, Alfred :  Concordance to the Devil and the Lady: Being A Supplement to the "Concordance to the Works of the Late Lord Tennyson". First Edition. London: Golden Vista Press 1931.  247p green cloth, slightly worn spine, corners dented, pages slightly browned but unmarked, very good condition PKM 108739  £18 

Huntbach, Gerald :  Mice in Oxygen in Three Acts. First Edition. London: Palmer 1930.  117p black cloth, slightly dented corners, near fine condition, inscriptions to front free end paper PKM 108662  £22 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Griselda. Berlin: Fischer 1909.  153p grey hardcover, first edition, floral design and black decorative band to front cover, covers and spine sl sunned, ffep with watermark 'Van Geld' and small inscription, fresh blue page ribbon, pages clean and without foxing, tight binding, very well PKM 108410  £54 

Aichele, Klaus :  Das Antichristdrama des Mittelalters der Reformation und Gegenreformation. The Hague: Nijhoff 1974.  ix 239p light green card covers, first edition, a little shelfwear to cover and edges, spine sl sunned, pages fresh and unmarked, tight binding, hardly used, VG PKM 107869  £48 

Arntzen, Helmut :  Satire in der deutschen Literatur: Geschichte und Theorie. Vol 1: Vom 12. bis zum 17. Jahrhundert. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1989.  xiv 408p white cloth, illustrated cover, Vol one only, extensive appendix, cover sl dusty, VG PKM 107805  £18 

Weiss, Piero :  Opera: A History in Documents. Oxford University Press 2002.  342p black paperback, ex lib with stamps, spine lightly creased, pages bright and crisp, with many illustrations throughout, near fine condition PKM 106845  £14 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Theater in Versen: Die Frau im Fenster; Die Hochzeit der Sobeide; Der Abenteurer und die Sängerin. Zweite Auflage. Berlin: Fischer 1899.  260p red cloth, extensive embossed Art Nouveau ornaments in gilt and green on cover and spine, spine faded with rubbed edges, corners sl bent, faint foxing on endpapers, crown watermark on inside of front board, sm bookmark 'Friedrich Fleischer's Buchhand PKM 106406  £48 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Faust: A Tragedy. Translated, in the original metres, by Bayard Taylor. Two Volumes in one. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co 1888.  xx 356p xv 463p green cloth, fresh gilt lettering on cover and spine, Kennett Edition, corners and spine sl rubbed, clean pages, binding tight, very nice copy, VG PKM 106304  £14 

Waters, Hazel :  Racism on the Victorian Stage. Representation of Slavery and the Black Character. Cambridge University Press 2007.  250p hardback, red dj with b/w illustration, fine condition, no blemishes, scattering of illustrations, bibliography, index PKM 106287  £40 

Schiller, Friedrich :  Die Räuber. Ein Schauspiel von Schiller. Tübingen: Cotta 1816.  202p marbled boards, green leather spine and corners, gilt on spine, foxing throughout, spine and covers rubbed, one faded pencil scribbling otherwise text clean, firm binding PKM 106233  £18 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Die versunkene Glocke: Ein deutsches Märchendrama. Berlin: Fischer 1902..  175p sm blue cloth, beautiful edition, illustration and gilt title on cover, beautiful ornamented gilt endpapers, fresh gilt edges, clean pages, tight binding, ribbon marker, VG PKM 106231  £10 

Krasner, David :  American Drama 1945-2000. An Introduction. Oxford: Blackwell 2006.  216p paperback, illustrated cover, fine condition, new copy, illustrated, index, notes PKM 106225  £12 

Sanders, Julie :  Adaptation and Appropriation. London: Routledge 2006. (The New Critical Idiom) 184p black paperback, brand new PKM 106211  £8 

Terence :  The Comedies. Ed. Betty Radice. London: Penguin 1976. (Penguin Classics) paperback, nice clean copy, VG+ PKM 106132  £6 

Rey-Flaud, Bernadette :  La Farce ou la Machine a Rire. Théorie dun genre dramatique 1450 - 1550. Genève: Droz 1984. (Publications Romanes et Françaises) large paperback with grey cover, protective film fitted, ex lib copy, excellent unujsed condition PKM 106116  £56 

Newell, Stephanie :  West African Literatures. Ways of Reading. Oxford University Press 2006. (Oxford Studies in Postcolonial Literatures) 284p hb, burgundy dj, as new, bibliography, index PKM 106059  £24 

Bevington, David :  How to Read a Shakespeare Play. Oxford: Blackwell 2006. (How To Study Literature) 172p black glossy paperback, new copy, index PKM 106046  £8 

Meisel, Martin :  How Plays Work. Reading and Performance. Oxford University Press 2007.  300p hb with black illustrated dj, in fine state, a new copy, bibliography, index PKM 106011  £14 

Blyth, Ian ; Sellars, Susan :  Helene Cixous. Live Theory. London: Continuum International 2004.  164p white paperback, slight dirtying of rear cover, otherwise as new PKM 105810  £10 

Bowen, John :  'The Essay Prize'. With 'A Holiday Abroad' and 'The Candidate': Plays for Television. London: Faber & Faber 1962.  170p hardback with dustjacket, very good condition, dj faded and slightly scuffed, internally as new, except for inscription and sticker on front endpaper PKM 105662  £8 

Wilmshurst, W L :  Parsifal. A Study of Wagner's Music Drama. London: Lund, Humphries & Co 1922.  32p brown pb, rough card cover, extends around book block by 1cm on three sides, in excellent condition, cover with gilt design fading, but internally neat, some light foxing, an excellent book PKM 105652  £20 

Harrison, Tony :  The Mysteries. London: Faber & Faber 1985.  229p red cloth, no dj, ex lib, usual markings, otherwise near fine cond, some light dirty marks on cover PKM 105629  £18 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Rabochi I Teatr. No. 3, Februaury 1936. Leningrad 1936.  33p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty), with black and white photograhs and illustrations (front cover in colour), very good condition for age PKM 105522  £20 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Raboch I Teatr. No. 12, June 1935. Leningrad 1935.  33p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty) with black and white photographs and illustrations (front cover in colour), very good condition for age PKM 105521  £20 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Raboch I Teatr. No. 17, September 1935. Leningrad 1935.  25p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty) with black and white photographs and illustrations (front cover in colour), very good condition for age PKM 105520  £20 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Rabochi I Teatr. No.8, April 1935. Leningrad 1935.  33p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty), with black and white and colour photographs and illustrations, one photograph removed PKM 105516  £20 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Rabochi I Teatr. No 8, April 1936. Leningrad 1936.  25p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty) with black and white photographs and illustrations (front cover in colour), very good condition for age PKM 105515  £20 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Rabochi I Teatr. No. 21, November 1935. Leningrad 1935.  33p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty) with black and white photographs and illustrations (front cover in colour), very good condition for age PKM 105514  £20 

Chagin, P I [Ed]:  Rabochi I Teatr. No.24, December 1935. Leningrad 1935.  24p single issue of monthly journal, stapled (rusty) with black and white illustrations and photographs (front cover in colour), very good condition for age PKM 105513  £20 

Pagnol, Marcel :  Cesar. Paris: Fasquelle 1966.  252p green paperback with wrapper, little use, pages clean with chronology, French language, VG+ PKM 105196  £8 

Racine, Jean :  Oeuvres complètes, Vol 2: Prose. Présentation, notes et commentaires par Raymond Picard. Paris: Gallimard 1960. (Bibliothèque de la Pléiade) xx 1160p sm format full leather binding with dustjacket and protective sleeve, printed on thin paper, contains Prose, VG+ with library stamp to title page and book edge PKM 105174  £20 

Elam, Keir :  The Semiotics of Theatre and Drama. London: Methuen 1980. (New Accents) hardback with dustjacket, an excellent copy PKM 105015  £15 

Bradbrook, M C :  English Dramatic Form. London: Chatto & Windus 1946.  x 205p cloth, index, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 104936  £12 

Middleton, Thomas ; Rowley, William :  The Changeling. Edited by Patricia Thomson. London: Benn 1964. (New Mermaids) hardback ex lib, sl worn, clean PKM 104935  £12 

Aeschylus :  The Eumenides of Aeschylus, with an Introduction, Commentary, and Translation by A W Verrall. Cambridge: Macmillan & Bowes 1885.  85p bound in black cloth, ex lib, orinted with ornaments, first ed thus PKM 104887  £14 

Trewin, J C :  Drama. 1945-1950. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1951. (Arts in Britain) 56p pink paperback, fair condition, front cover ripping along spine, slight worn at edges, text yellowed but clean, illustrations very good. PKM 104607  £6 

Piper, Myfanwy :  The Seducer. A Drama in Two Acts. London: Duckworth 1958.  79p small pink hardcover, very good condition, dustjacket slighly worn at edges but otherwise good, all pages clean and crisp, adapted from ''Diary of the Seducer'' by Soren Kierkegaard. First edition. PKM 104424  £48 

Terence :  P Terenti Afri Comoediae. Ed Robert Kauer, W Lindsay. Andria etc. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940. (Oxford Classical Texts) blue cloth nice copy, VG PKM 104107  £16 

Hankin, St. John :  The Constant Lover. A Comedy of Youth in One Act. not published 1912.  in a green cloth box, a typescript of The Constant Lover, stamp on Dramatic Typing Society on cover, VG, archival material PKM 104081  £24 

Robertson, J M ; [Marlowe, Christopher]:  Marlowe. A Conspectus. London: Routledge 1931.  186p bright blue hardback, first edition, superb condition PKM 102736  £8 

Hare, A P :  Creativity in Small Groups. Beverly Hills: Sage 1984.  198p green paperback, as new, card cover, bibliog, indexes, VG PKM 102528  £12 

Morris, Kenneth ; Cinnamon, Kenneth :  A Handbook of Non-Verbal Group Exercises. San Diego: Applied Skills Press 1983.  299p white paperback, excellent condition, previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, index, b/w photos PKM 102522  £14 

Jonson, Ben ; Horsman, E A [Ed]:  Bartholomew Fair. London: Methuen 1968. (The Revel's Plays) 176p smal green hardback, ex lib, cover a little worn, pages clean and fresh PKM 102362  £6 

Marston, John :  The Malcontent. London: Methuen 1975. (The Revel's Plays) 171p small hardback, ex lib, unused, nice fresh copy PKM 102361  £8 

Kennedy, Dennis :  Foreign Shakespeare. Contemporary Performance. Cambridge University Press 1993.  311p hardback w/ white dustjacket, as new, photos, index PKM 102318  £25 

Gager, Valerie :  Shakespeare and Dickens. The Dynamics of Influence. Cambridge University Press 1996.  419p hardback w/ white laminated dustjacket, as new, appendices, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 102317  £25 

Croiset, Maurice :  Artistophanes and the Political Parties at Athens. London: Macmillan 1909.  192p hardback black cloth ex lib, aged PKM 101708  £14 

Appleton, R B :  Euripides The Idealist. London: Dent 1927.  206p red cloth, ex lib PKM 101704  £12 

Haigh, A E :  The Tragic Drama of the Greeks. Oxford University Press 1896.  499p red cloth, first ed, ex lib PKM 101699  £12 

Shakespeare, William :  3 Plays: A Midsummer Night's Dream; Richard II; The Winter's Tale. New York: Signet. (Signet Classic Shakespeare Series) 179p, 255p & 220p paperbacks, used with some notations to the text, serviceable, suggested references with each play PKM 101610  £8 

Synge, J M ; Liammoir, Micheal [Introduction]:  J M Synge's Plays, Poems & Prose. London: Dent 1964. (Everyman's Library) 301p blue hardback, excellent condition, previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, cover a little scuffed, clean pages PKM 101602  £15 

Rinvolucri, Mario :  The Shoemaker's Holiday. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1968. (Fountainwell Drama Texts) 111p green paperback, excellent condition PKM 101601  £25 

Eliot, T S :  The Complete Poems and Plays: 1909-1950. New York: Harcourt, Brace 1971.  392p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new, index, VG+ PKM 101585  £14 

Ranger, Paul :  "Terror and Pity Reign in Every Breast". Gothic Drama in the London Patent Theatres, 1750-1820. London: Society for Theatre Research 1991.  195p hardback, laminated boards, as new, notes, refs, bibliog, appendices, indexes, photographs and illustrations, VG PKM 101582  £12 

Stone, George [Ed]:  The Stage and the Page. London's "Whole Show" in the Eighteenth-Century Theatre. Berkeley: University of California Press 1981.  251p hardback w/ dustjacket, used but condition virtually as new, bibliog, index, pages pristine PKM 101581  £10 

Henderson, Harold ; Ledoux, Louis :  Sharaku's Japanese Theatre Prints. An Illustrated Guide to His Complete Work. New York: Dover 1984.  337p green paperback, card cover, hardly used, very nice black and white photographs, glossary, list of bpooks and catalogues PKM 101569  £12 

Bouillhet, Louis :  Le Coeur a Droite. Exeter University Press 1993. (Textes Litteraires) 51p black paperback, excellent condition, torn label to front cover, slightly bent, pages clean and fresh PKM 101370  £14 

Shaw, Bernard ; Smith, Warren [Ed]:  Bernard Shaw's Plays. Major Barbara, Heartbreak House, Saint Joan, Too True To Be Good. New York: Norton 1970. (Norton Critical Edition) 494p paperback, very good condition, with backgrounds and criticism PKM 101369  £12 

Coward, Noel ; Albee, Edward [Introduction]:  Three Plays. Blithe Spirit, Hay Fever & Private Lives. New York: Grove 1979.  254p black paperback, very good condition PKM 101368  £10 

Hauptmann, Gerhart ; Frenz, Horst [Introduction]:  Three Plays: The Weavers; Hannele; The Beaver Coat. New York: Ungar 1980.  218p white paperback, as new, previous owner's name in front in pen, Vg PKM 101366  £7 

Witkiewicz, Stanislaw :  Beelzebub Sonata. Plays, Essays, Documents. New York: Performing Arts Journal Publications 1980.  183p yellow paperback, top right corner of front cover and first few pages bent, otherwise excellent, includes interview, uncommon title, VG PKM 101364  £20 

Schiller, Friedrich :  Plays. Intrigue And Love & Don Carlos. New York: Continuum 1983. (The German Library) 346p paperback, card cover, as new PKM 101363  £8 

Beckett, Samuel :  Endgame. Followed by Act Without Words, a mime for one player. New York: Grove 1978.  91p blue hardback, good condition, inner hinges poor, spine faded, pages clean PKM 101362  £6 

Clark, Barrett [Collected By]; Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von ; Hugo, Victor et al:  20 Unabridged Plays. World Drama: An Anthology. New York: Dover 1956.  685p paperback, as new, VG PKM 101301  £14 

Benavente, Jacinto :  Plays. Second Series: No Smoking, Princess, Bebe, The Governor's Wife & Autumnal Roses. New York: Scribner's 1921.  309p burgundy cloth w/ transparent plastic jacket, frontisp, gilt lettering to front cover, spine a little faded, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 101299  £40 

Benedikt, Michael [Ed]; Jarry, Alfred ; Cocteau, Jean et al:  Modern French Theatre. The Avant-Garde, Dada, and Surrealism. An Anthology of Plays. New York: Dutton.  406p clean white paperback, as new, card cover, excellent PKM 101298  £20 

Ayckbourn, Alan :  Three Plays. Absurd Person Singular, Absent Friends & Bedroom Farce. New York: Grove 1979.  229p blue paperback, very good condition, pages a little browned PKM 101296  £6 

Reeve, F D [Ed, intro]; Pushkin, Alexander ; Gogol, Nikolai et al:  Nineteenth-Century Russian Plays. An Anthology. New York: Norton 1973.  454p paperback, pictorial card cover, excellent condition, cover slightly creased, previous owner's surname in pen on front endpaper, VG PKM 101291  £8 

Gide, André ; Barrault, Jean-Louis :  The Trial. A Dramatization based on Kafka's Novel. New York: Schocken 1963.  140p paperback, pictorial card cover, frontisp, excellent condition, photos PKM 101290  £12 

Gelber, Jack :  The Connection. New York: Grove 1960.  96p paperback, into by Kenneth Tynan and photos of cast, VG PKM 101289  £14 

O'Neill, Eugene :  Nine Plays. New York: Modern Library 1932. (The Modern Library) 867p hardback, weak inner hinges, pages clean, previous owner's name on front endpaper, intro by J W Krutch PKM 101286  £10 

Powell, Jocelyn :  Restoration Theatre Production. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984. (Theatre Production Studies) 226p hardback w/ green dustjacket, as new, notes, bibliog, rare title, index, VG+ PKM 101183  £33 

Styan, John :  The Dark Comedy. The Development of Modern Comic Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1968.  311p paperback, hardly used, 2nd ed, reading list, index, VG PKM 101182  £10 

Corrigan, Robert :  The Theatre in Search of a Fix. New York: Delta 1974.  368p red paperback, spine sunned, from the ancient Greeks to Arthur Miller, VG PKM 101180  £8 

Rogers, Benjamin :  The Knights of Aristophanes & The Birds of Aristophanes. The Greek Texts Revised with a Translation into Corresponding Metres, Introduction and Commentary. London: Bell & Sons 1910 & 1906.  247p & 305p black hardback vols, 'Knights' has tape to spine and notes in pen on inside back cover and is in, bindings poor, weak inner hinges, first editions, ex lib, some pencil marginalia PKM 101153  £25 

Artaud, Antonin :  The Theater and Its Double. New York: Grove 1958.  159p purple paperback, fresh white pages, used but excellent, a classic text PKM 101095  £8 

Holmes, Paul ; Karp, Marcia ; Watson, Michael [Eds]:  Psychodrama Since Moreno. Innovations in Theory and Practice. London: Routledge 1994.  309p paperback, first edition, cover in very good condition, fading to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to front endpaper and presentation plaque from the British Psychodrama Association, VG PKM 100895  £15 

Fox, Jonathan [Ed]; Moreno, Jacob :  The Essential Moreno. Writings on Psychodrama, Group Method, and Spontaneity. London: Springer 1987.  240p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover faded and creased to spine, light sporadic scuff marks, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, pristine frontispiece portrait, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100893  £30 

Sternberg, Patricia ; Garcia, Antonina :  Sociodrama. Who's in Your Shoes? New York: Praeger 1989.  201p hardback, first edition, all round excellent condition, cover showing only very light bumping to head/foot of spine, polished silver titles to two aspects, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, pristine, as new, VG+. PKM 100887  £30 

Gersie, Alida [Ed]:  Dramatic Approaches to Brief Therapy. London: Kingsley 1996.  308p paperback, all round excellent condition, very light scratching to cover, internally bright and clean, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG+ PKM 100881  £15 

Chevalier, Marion :  A Dramatic Adaptation of Rabelais in the Seventeenth Century: Les Aventures et le Mariage de Panurge (1674) by Pousset de Montauban. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1933. (The John Hopkins Studies in Romance Literatures and Languages) 196p paperback, ex-lib, paper cover frayed and torn, body of text in good condition though several corners folded, a usable if rather frail copy, G. PKM 99879  £9 

Destouches, Nericault :  Le Philosophe Marié ou le Mari Honteux de l'Etre. La Fausse Agnès. Paris: Bibliothèque Nationale 1912.  192p pocket sized hardback, ex-lib, two plays by Destouches: Le Philosophe Marié, a five-act comedy in verse and La Fausse Agnès, a three act comedy in prose. Weak inner hinges, bumping and scuffing to cover and spine, yet still an unusual and rather love PKM 99856  £10 

De Curel, Francois :  Théâtre: La Dance Devant le Miroir, La Figurante, La Fille Sauvage. Paris: Larousse 1920.  Three complete plays by Francois de Curel, ex-lib, 370p hardback with rather attractive striped cover, inner hinges and spine rather worse for wear, contents intact and clear if a little browned, G. PKM 99853  £9 

Lancaster, Henry Carrington :  Sunset, A History of Parisian Drama in the Last Years of Louis XIV. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1945.  365p Hardback, bright gilt lettering to spine, minor scuffing to cover, bumping to head and foot of spine, otherwise well-preserved clean copy, VG+ PKM 99715  £16 

Vielé-Griffin, Francis :  La Lumière de Grèce. (Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise) Paris: Rivière & Cie 1912.  197p green hb, small volume, ex lib, printed on quality paper, occasional pencil marking, VG PKM 99574  £12 

Norrish, P J :  Drama of the Group. A Study of Unanimism in the Plays of Jules Romains. Cambridge University Press 1958.  171p blue hb, gilt lettering to spine, ex lip copy, first edition in very good condition, bibliog, index PKM 99562  £12 

Bernstein, Henry :  Le Voleur. Paris: Charpentier 1907.  232p hb, first edition, ex lib, very good condition, pages browning but clean, leather label to spine PKM 99544  £10 

Bataille, Henry :  La Verge Folle. Paris: Charpentier 1910.  219p red hb, first edition, rare title, ex lib, very good condition, pages browning but clean, leather label to spine PKM 99543  £35 

Bray, René :  Molière. Homme de Théâtre. Paris: Mercure 1954.  397p blue hb, small volume, ex lib, very good condition, pages browned but clean, first edition (?), index PKM 99514  £9 

Martinenche, E :  Moliere et le Theatre Espagnol. Paris: Hachette 1906.  275p hb, small book, cover somewhat faded, ex lib, good condition, well preserved, uncommon title PKM 99511  £30 

Agrippino de Paula, Jose :  The United Nations. A Play by Jose Agrippino de Paula. Translated by John Procter. Rio de Janeiro 1968.  86p printed from typescript, paperback binding with illus to cover, VG, first edition, nice well preserved copy PKM 99468  £36 

Sharpe, Lesley [Ed]:  The Cambridge Companion to Goethe. Cambridge University Press 2002. (Cambridge Companions to Literature) 277p pb, as new except for crease in corner of back cover, pristine copy, VG PKM 99388  £14 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus. London: Folio Society 1993.  74p black/red hb, as new, cloth binding and gilt lettering on spine, attractive illustrated cover design, frontispiece, introduced by Charles Nicholl, wood engravings, quatercentenary edition, VG+ PKM 98225  £18 

Various :  4 x Methuen Paperback Plays. Other Places & No Man's Land (Harold Pinter), Destiny (David Edgar), Saved (Edward Bond) London: Methuen.  Slim paperbacks, excellent condition, hardly used, VG PKM 98184  £15 

Buckle, Richard :  Diaghilev. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979.  616p hardback dustjacket, sl dusty, clean firm copy, inscription to tp PKM 97881  £20 

Kotsilibas-Davis, James :  Great Times Good Times: The Odyssey of Maurice Barrymore. New York: Doubleday 1977.  hardback with dj, thick book, nice fresh copy, very good PKM 97723  £8 

Monte-Major, H J de :  Diana. Teile I - III in 1 Band. Reprint der Ausgabe Nürnberg 1646. Darmstadt: WBG 1970.  small format thick book 800p bound in cloth,nice clean copy, review slip inserted, VG+ PKM 97485  £16 

Klein, Walter :  Poetische Struktur. Versuch einer methodischen Verknüpfung von philosophischer und literaturwissenschaftlicher Reflexion am Beispiel des mittelalterlichen geistlichen Spiels. München: Tuduv 1982.  204p yellow paperback, VG+, as new PKM 97482  £15 

Szondi, Peter :  Theorie des modernen Dramas. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1959.  169p white pb with glassine jacket, VG+, schönes Exemplar einer frühen Ausgabe PKM 97281  £6 

Nowe, Johan ; Braet, Herman ; Tournoy, Gilbert [Eds]:  The Theatre in the Middle Ages. Leuven University Press 1985. (Mediaevalia Lovaniensia) 380p white pb, several European languages, indexes, very good condition, uncommon title PKM 96794  £22 

Johnson, Michael [Ed]:  The House on Secker Street. London: Workshop Press 1972. (Workshop Poets) 20p stapled, VG+ PKM 96762  £10 

Wright, Stephen :  The Vengeance of Our Lord. Medieval Dramatizations of the Destruction of Jerusalem. Toronto: Pontifical Institute 1989. (Studies and Texts) 233p tall pb, bibliog, index, excellent condition, clean pages, iinserted is a pocket with 3 Microfiches and a review of the book PKM 96753  £36 

Moser, Hugo ; Wiese, Benno von [Eds]:  Mittelalterliches Deutsches Drama. Sonderheft: Zeitschrift für deutsche Philologie. Band 94. Berlin: Schmidt 1975.  212p paper cover, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 96461  £18 

Marlowe, Christopher :  Doctor Faustus. London: Benn 1983. (New Mermaids) 100p small paperback with white cover, VG+ PKM 96324  £6 

Brett-Evans, David :  Von Hrotsvit bis Folz und Gengenbach. Eine Geschichte des mittelalterlichen deutschen Dramas. In zwei Bänden. Erster Teil: Von der liturgischen Feier zum volkssprachlichen Spiel. Berlin: Schmidt 1975. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) blue paperback, VG+, nice copy vol 2 only PKM 96187  £16 

Brett-Evans, David :  Von Hrotsvit bis Folz und Gengenbach. Eine Geschichte des mittelalterlichen deutschen Dramas. In zwei Bänden. Zweiter Teil: Religiöse und weltliche Spiele des Spätmittelalters. Berlin: Schmidt 1975. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) blue paperback, VG+, nice copy vol 2 only PKM 96186  £16 

Shaffer, Peter :  The Royal Hunt of the Sun. London: Hamilton 1966.  96p hardback with dustjacket, ex lib, with transparent protective sleeve for dj, stamps and labels, clean and firm, third impression PKM 96112  £7 

Andersen, Flemming :  Popular Drama in Northern Europe in the Later Middle Ages. A Symposium. Odense University Press 1988.  252p paperback like new VG+ PKM 96020  £18 

Muir, Lynette :  The Biblical Drama of Medieval Europe. Cambridge University Press 1995.  320p hardback with dust jacket as new but cover slightly dusty PKM 95985  £36 

Fichte, Jörg :  Expository Voices in Medieval Drama: Essays on the mode and function of dramatic exposition. Nürnberg: Carl 1975. (Erlanger Beiträge zur Sprach- und Kunstwissenschaft) 168p paperback with white cover, VG+, unused copy, sl dusty PKM 95942  £38 

Buckton, A M :  Eager Heart. A Christmas Mystery Play. 17th Ed. London: Methuen 1927.  44p brown paper cover, spine worn, VG PKM 95786  £8 

Bradbrook, M C :  Shakespeare the Craftsman. The Clark Lectures 1968. London: Chatto & Windus 1969.  187p hardback, dj, author card, illus, index, notes, as new PKM 95776  £8 

Dane, Clemence :  Broom Stages. London: Heinemann 1831.  720p sl worn copy in orig brown cloth, thick heavy book PKM 95760  £12 

Davidson, Clifford [Ed]:  The Drama of the Middle Ages. Comparative and Critical Essays. New York: AMS 1982.  378p red cloth, clean copy, VG PKM 95694  £34 

Kotzebue, August von ; Naftel, E L [Ed]:  Die deutschen Kleinstädter. Lustspiel in 4 Akten. With Grammatical and Explanatory Notes. By E L Naftel. (German Theatre) London: Hachette 1885.  112p grey paper cover, small format (12cm) library bookplate, editor's compliments, VG+ PKM 95559  £12 

Wainwright, Elizabeth :  Studien zum deutschen Prozessionsspiel. Die Tradition der Fronleichnamspiele in Künzelsau und Freiburg und ihre textliche Entwicklung. München: Arbeo Gesellschaft 1974. (Münchener Beiträge zur Mediävistik und Renaissanceforschung) 295p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95498  £30 

Siller, Max [Ed]:  Osterspiele. Texte und Musik. Wien: Universitätsverlag Wagner 1994. (Schlern Schriften) 240p tall hardback with green laminated cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 95494  £42 

Linke, Hansjürgen ; Mehler, Ulrich [Eds]:  Die österlichen Spiele aus der Ratsschulbibliothek Zwickau. Kritischer Text und Faksimilia der Handschriften. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1990. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) 156p many musical notations, plates in back, VG, clean unused copy PKM 95488  £34 

Catholy, Eckehard :  Das Fastnachtspiel des Spätmittelalters: Gestalt und Funktion. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1961. (Hermaea Germanistische Forschungen) 382p large paperback, signed by author, review correspondence inserted, cover sl soiled, VG PKM 95454  £24 

Siller, Max [Ed]:  Fastnachtspiel, Commedia dell'Arte. Gemeinsamkeiten, Gegensätze. Wien: Universitätsverlag Wagner 1992. (Schlern Schriften) 199p tall hardback with orange laminated cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 95443  £42 

Nicoll, Allardyce :  English Drama 1900 - 1930. The Beginnigs of the Modern Period. Cambridge University Press 1975.  1082p red cloth, dustjacket, VG+ with library stamp, not accessioned PKM 95431  £17 

Heusermann, Emil :  Schillers Dramen. Leipzig: Teubner 1926. (Aus Natur und Geisteswelt) 130p card cover, cloth spine, VG PKM 95166  £10 

Pohlheim, Karl Konrad :  Das Admonter Passionsspiel. Band 1: Textausgabe, Faksimileausgabe. Paderborn: Schöningh 1972.  103p plus 124p facs illus, cloth with dustjacket, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 95165  £20 

Tittmann, Julius [Ed]:  Dramatische Dichtungen vom Andreas Gryphius. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1870. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) xl 172p brown cloth gilt lettering, nice fresh copy, spine a bit stiff from old repair (?), still a fresh clean copy PKM 95121  £20 

Brecht, Bertolt :  The Threepenny Opera (Collected Plays: Vol 2 Part 2) Transl R Mannheim. London: Methuen 1986. (Methuen Modern Plays) 124p paperback with blue frame, VG+ PKM 94993  £8 

Orton, Joe ; Mayne, Andrew :  Loot. With Commentary and Notes. London: Methuen 1985. (Methuen Student Editions) 89p green paperback, VG+ as new PKM 94992  £12 

Bentley, Eric [Ed]:  The Theory of the Modern Stage. London: Penguin 1989.  493p pb, nice and firm copy PKM 94965  £5 

Casey, Paul :  The Susanna Theme in German Literature. Variations of the Biblical Drama. Bonn: Bouvier 1976. (Abhandlungen zur Kunst-, Musik-, und Literaturwissenschaft) large brown paperback, printed from typescript, VG+, a clean and firm copy, probably never used PKM 94924  £48 

Dauven-van Knippenberg, Carla :  Einer von den Soldaten öffnete seine Seite: Eine Untersuchung der Longinuslegende im deutschsprachigen geistlichen Spiel des Mittelalters. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1990. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 196p white paperback with eye illus to cover, VG+ PKM 94914  £24 

Kune, J H :  Die Auferstehung Christi im deutschen religiösen Drama des Mittelalters. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1979. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 250p red paperback, as new, VG+ PKM 94907  £20 

Steinbach, Rolf :  Die deutschen Oster- und Passionsspiele des Mittelalters. Versuch einer Darstellung und Wesensbestimmung nebst einer Bibliographie zum deutschen geistlichen Spiel des Mittelalters. Köln: Böhlau 1970. (Kölner Germanistische Studien) 315p green boards fresh and unused, as new, excellent copy PKM 94858  £18 

Liebenow, Peter :  Das Künzelsauer Fronleichnamspiel. Berlin: de Gruyter 1969. (Ausgaben Deutscher Literatur, Reihe Drama) 296p red cloth gilt lettering, excellent brand new copy, boxed, never used, no faults PKM 94850  £46 

Michael, Wolfgang :  Das deutsche Drama des Mittelalters. (Grundriss der germanischen Philologie) Berlin: de Gruyter 1971.  304p red cloth, boxed copy, as new, no faults PKM 94840  £48 

Schulz, Matthias :  Die Eigenbezeichnungen des mittelalterlichen deutschsprachigen geistlichen Spiels. Heidelberg: Winter 1998. (Germanistische Bibliothek) 408p blue/black large paperback with, VG+, nice clean copy, unused, almost as new PKM 94774  £15 

Kahn Blumstein, Andree :  Misogyny and Idealization in the Courtly Romance. Bonn: Bouvier 1977. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 192p blue paperback, VG+, unused, as new, PKM 94712  £34 

Gwalter, Rudolf ; Giovanoli, Sandro [Ed]:  Rudolf Gwalters Nabal. Ein Zürcher Drama des 16. Jahrhunderts. Bonn: Bouvier 1979. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 348p blue paperback, VG+, unused, as new, top of cover sl creased PKM 94709  £32 

Giovanoli, Sandro :  Form und Funktion des Schuldramas im 16. Jahrhunderts. Eine Untersuchung zu Rudolf Gwalthers "Nabal" (1549). Bonn: Bouvier 1980. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 141p blue hardback, VG+, unused, as new PKM 94708  £15 

Treutwein, Christoph :  Das Alsfelder Passionsspiel. Untersuchungen zu Überlieferung und Sprache. Edition der Alsfelder Dirigierrolle. Heidelberg: Winter 1987. (Germanische Bibliothek) 410p grey paperback, VG+, unused copy, VG+ PKM 94631  £20 

Farquhar-Smith, Ann :  More Problem Plays. London: Hulton 1984.  paperback VG+ PKM 94592  £10 

Pohlheim, Karl Konrad :  Katalog der Volksschauspiele aus Steiermark und Kärnten. Nebst Analekten aus Bayern, West- und Ostösterreich. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1992.  xix 188p cloth with green paper jacket, as new, excellent copy, never used PKM 94417  £24 

Wenzel, Edith :  Do worden die Judden alle geschant. Rolle und Funktion der Juden in spätmittelalterlichen Spielen. München: Fink 1992. (Forschungen zur Geschichte der älteren deutschen Literatur) 312p white paper cover, VG+ with illus in the text, a clean and fresh copy, unused, without fault PKM 94378  £42 

Cohen, Gustave :  Le théâtre en France au Moyen Age. Vol 1: Le théâtre religieux. Vol 2: Le théâtre profane. Paris: Rieder 1928. (Bibliothèque Générale Illustrée) 2 vols orig paper cover, illustrated with many plates, VG set on the history of the theatre PKM 94340  £14 

d'Aubigné, Agrippa :  Les Tragiques. (Édition critique avec introduction et commentaire par A Garnier et J Plattard) Paris: Droz 1932 - 1934. (Société des textes Français modernes, first edition) 4 vols cxxi, approx 200p each, orig grey paperbacks firm, covers fresh, index, bibliography, glossary, errata, VG+ PKM 94263  £18 

Frank, Grace [Ed]:  La Passion du Palatinus, Mystere du xiv Siecle. Paris: Champion 1922. (Les Classiques Francais du Moyen Age) xiv 100p sm paperback, VG PKM 94257  £10 

Sykes, Pamela :  November Echo. A One-Act for Six Women. London: Evans Brothers 1978. (Plays) 36p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 94069  £15 

Sayers, Dorothy :  The Just Vengeance. London: Gollancz 1946.  80p orange paperback, nice fresh copy PKM 94009  £6 

Vaughan, C E :  Types of Tragic Drama. London: Macmillan 1924.  green cloth, a clean and very little used ex lib copy PKM 93998  £7 

Robertson, J G :  Lessing's Dramatic Theory; Being an Introduction and Commentary on His Hamburgische Dramaturgie. Cambridge University Press 1939.  544p green cloth with dustjacket, frontisp, an excellent clean and well preserved copy of the first edition PKM 93695  £24 

Toller, Ernst :  Maschinenstürmer. Ein Drama aus der Zeit der Ludditenbewegung in England in fünf Akten und einem Vorspiel. Leipzig: Tal 1927.  123p red paper covered boards with cloth spine, nice fresh copy, VG PKM 93615  £15 

Ernst, Otto :  Jugend von heute. Eine deutsche Komödie in vier Akten. Hamburg: Konrad Kloss 1900.  142p half cloth with marbled boards, nice copy, fresh and bright PKM 93614  £14 

Hasenclever, Walter :  Die Entscheidung. Komödie. Berlin: Cassirer 1919.  36p large format brown paper cover, spie worn, text clean, first edition PKM 93608  £18 

Berns, Jörg ; Rahn, Thomas [Eds]:  Zeremoniell als höfische Ästhetik in Spätmittelalter und Früher Neuzeit. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1995. (Frühe Neuzeit) 821p yellow paperback PKM 93598  £86 

Jonson, Ben :  The Complete Plays in Two Volumes. Dent / Everyman 1929.  2 Vols olive green cloth, spine with gilt cartouche design, "The Revival of Everyman" leaflet laid in PKM 93263  £14 

Meissner, Hans :  Römerbergfestspiele Frankfurt am Main 1939. Freilicht-Aufführungen der Städtischen Bühnen auf dem Römerberg in der Goethestadt Frankfurt. Frankfurt: Brönners Druckerei 1939.  66p A4 format, fresh cover, inserted "Inhaltsangaben" (= Plots of Hamlet & Faust in various languages), 15p advertising with uncommon finger guide at bottom, VG+ PKM 93153  £18 

Shaw, Bernard :  Heartbreak House: A Fantasia in the Russian Manner on English Themes. Ed. A C Ward. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1961.  197p sm hardback, VG PKM 93104  £10 

Gorky, Maxim :  Seven Plays of Maxim Gorky. Transl Alexander Bakshy. Yale University Press 1946.  grey cloth, clean firm copy, VG PKM 93095  £10 

Play Pictorial :  Play Pictorial. Diamond Jubilee Festival, Stratfornd upon Avon. (Vol 74, No 443, 1939. Play Pictorial 1939.  20p, together with Shakespeare Festival 1936, 16p, many plates, in a self made folder depicting the Playhouse Stage 1936 PKM 92969  £10 

Bahr, Hermann :  Das Konzert - Lustspiel in drei Akten. 4te Auflage. Berlin: Erich Reiss 1910.  154p orig paper cover with old large paper tape repairs to spine, text clean and bright, VG PKM 92903  £10 

O'Casey, Sean :  Within the Gates. A Play in Four Scenes in a London Park. London: Macmillan 1934.  169p clothb boards spine label scratched, music, 2nd Printing PKM 92828  £5 

Synge, J M :  The Playboy of the Western World. Dublin: Maunsel 1911.  132p brown boards with white spine, a neat and tight copy PKM 92804  £7 

Lodge, Margaret :  Seven Plays of Fairy Days. Illus M Sowerby, Grace Lodge. Oxford University Press 1924.  Blue cloth a bit dull and dusty, front hinge staring, still a decent copy but with pencil marks to a few plays marking up for performance PKM 92799  £12 

Stockmeyer, Clara :  Soziale Probleme im Drama des Sturmes und Dranges. Eine literarhistorische Studie. Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1922. (Deutsche Forschungen) 244p old paper cover worn, all before p 3 missing and replaced by old original typescript (table of contents and preface), rare title, aged and remade PKM 92696  £30 

Toller, Ernst :  Hinkemann. Eine Tragödie. 14 - 23 Tausend. Potsdam: Kiepenheuer 1924.  61p red board, this booklet, more than half of the spine missing clean textblock, overall good condition PKM 92695  £12 

Beare, Mary :  The German Popular Play ATIS and the Venetian Opera. Cambridge University Press 1938.  ii, 81p cloth, dj, vg+ PKM 92689  £22 

Kaiser, Georg :  Gas. Schauspiel in fünf Akten. Zusammen mit Gas: Zweiter Teil (3 & 4 Tausend) Potsdam: Kiepenheuer 1930/1924.  two booklets, paper covered boards, vol 1 with loss to spine, vol 2 in very good condition PKM 92677  £12 

Toller, Ernst :  Hoppla, Wir Leben. Potsdam: Kiepenheuer 1927.  141p orange card cover fresh with original dustjacket, VG first edition, nice copy, minimal wear, tiny loss at spine PKM 92675  £36 

Toller, Ernst :  Der entfesselte Wotan. Komödie. Potsdam: Kiepenheuer 1923.  61p paper covered boards, a nice and clean copy PKM 92579  £14 

Hilzheimer, Klaus :  Das Drama der deutschen Neuromantik. Halle: Akademischer Verlag 1938. (Junge Forschung) 190p orig paper cover, VG PKM 92515  £14 

Brandon, James :  The Cambridge Guide to Asian Theatre. Cambridge University Press 1993.  253p cloth w/ dustjacket, as new, photos, ex lib, in the style of encyclopaedia, index of artists and genres, VG+ PKM 92380  £26 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Der Turm. Ein Trauerspiel. First Edition with Dustjacket. Berlin: Fischer 1927.  149p purple paper covered boards, top of spine small hurt, dustjacket present but largely with old repairs to inside and outsid, photographic Portrait not damaged, name on endpaper, VG+ PKM 92376  £46 

Strindberg, August :  Advent. First Edition. Verdeutscht von Emil Schering. (Werke) München: Müller 1918.  106p bound in half cloth with printed paper covered boards Japan style, paper browing, half title a bit creased but still in place, VG PKM 92347  £36 

Marlowe, Christopher :  Edward the Second. Ed. A W Verity. London: Methuen 1925. (Temple Dramatists) 133p green cloth small square format, pages clean with notes and glossary, VG PKM 92340  £6 

Cibber, Colley :  Plays. A Bound Collection of the Following Plays in Early Editions: Apparition, Careless Husband, Double Gallant, Lady's Last Stake, Non-Juror. London: Tonson 1736.  all with frontisp, all published 1736, boundin full calf with gilt rule to board and title label to spine "Plays", a neat firm copy very decorative PKM 92222  £56 

Segrais, Jean Regnauld de :  Oeuvres. Nouvelle Édition. Revue et Corrigée avec Soin. 2 Vols. Paris: Durand, Damonneville, De Lormel, Pissot 1755.  2 small volumes 14cm in full calf, with spine gilt with red and black title label, excellent condition, this is the original, not the reprint PKM 92030  £250 

Euripides :  Euripides in Four Volumes. With an English Translation by Arthur Way. Vol 1: Iphigenia, Rhesus, Hecuba, Troy, Helen. Harvard University Press 1988. (Loeb Classical Library) 611p green cloth ex lib, clean firm copy, translation on facing page PKM 91353  £10 

Beaumont ; Fletcher :  Select Plays by Beaumont and Fletcher. Ed. G P Baker of Harvard. Dent / Everyman 1910.  xix 475p green cloth spine dull with floral carpet motif, first printing as per sharpness of type impression, VG PKM 91262  £8 

Aristophanes :  Plays, Vol 1. Translated Patric Dickinson. Oxford University Press 1970. (Oxford Paperbacks) 274p purple paperback, VG PKM 91244  £8 

Congreve, William :  William Congreve. Plays. Ed. A C Ewald. Fisher Miller 1910. (Mermaid Series) xli 486p orange cloth with gilt sign on front, thin paper, VG PKM 91167  £6 

Zuckmayer, Carl :  Des Teufels General. Berlin: Suhrkamp 1947.  paperback, with brown striped cover and black lettering, both covers detached, paper browning, early edition PKM 90583  £10 

Achard, Marcel :  Jean de la lune; Une balle perdue. Second Edition. Paris: Gallimard 1930.  212p simple paperback, spine with minor flaws, paper ageing, an altogether very useful copy without faults and without particular beauty or charm, but uncommon PKM 90557  £20 

Wyndham Lewis, D B :  Moliere: The Comic Mask. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1959.  214p hardback, dj, VG PKM 90543  £7 

Molière, J B :  Rencontre avec Moliere. Les Femmes Savantes. Texte Integral. Avec Yvonne Gaudeau, Medeleine Barbulee, Catherine Le Couey, Raymond Gerome, Olivier Hussenot. Philips 1960. (Livre disque) 76p booklet with text together with record, library stamp, VG PKM 90372  £10 

Chekhov, Anton ; Hahn, Beverly :  Chekhov. A Study of the Major Stories and Plays. Cambridge University Press 1979.  350p green paperback, nice clean copy, very little use, very good condition PKM 90354  £14 

Corneille, Pierre :  Les Pages du Corneille qu'il faut connaitre. Horace (2) Read by: Fernand Ledoux, Jean Deschamps, Catherine Sellers. (Discotheque Litteraire du Poche) Paris: Hachette 1962. (L'Encyclopedie Sonore) 45 rpm disk VG+ PKM 90351  £10 

Webster, John ; Moore, Don [Ed]:  Webster: The Critical Heritage. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981.  161p hardback, dustjacket, VG ex lib, reproduced from typescript PKM 89970  £8 

Wilson, P G ; Salz, Beate ; Klibansky, Sonja [Illustr]:  Lies und Spiel. Lese und Theaterstucke fur Anfanger. London: Macmillan 1937.  94p orange cloth, unused ex lib copy PKM 89906  £14 

Podlecki, Anthony :  The Political Background of Aeschylean Tragedy. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1966.  188p hardback dustjacket (protected) excellent copy PKM 89735  £11.25 

Morley, Henry ; Euripides :  The Plays of Euripides Introd. Henry Morley. London: Routledge 1894.  286p 319p 288p. (3 parts in 1 vol.) red cloth with gilt lettering, nice copy, endpapers browning, VG+ PKM 89572  £13.5 

McGee, Cecil :  Dramatic Programs for Christmas. Nashville: Broadman & Holman 1970.  114p paperback with green blue cover, VG PKM 89562  £9 

Schlaffer, Hannelore :  Dramenform und Klassenstruktur. Eine Analyse der dramatis persona 'Volk'. Stuttgart: Metzler 1972. (Metzler Studienausgabe) 130p large paperback with red and white cover, VG PKM 89357  £9 

Allott, Stephen :  Three Plays from Plautus adapted by Stephen Allott. London: Bell & Sons 1966.  94p light green boards, VG ex lib copy, hardly used at all, VG+ PKM 89341  £9 

Anouilh, Jean :  Antigone. Ed. W M Landers. London: Harrap 1956.  109p blue boards, text in French crowded with faint pencil notes to margin PKM 89116  £4.5 

Jonson, Ben :  Volpone or, The Foxe. Ed. Arthur Sale. London: University Tutorial Press 1959.  xx 196p grey borads, a few pencil notes to margin, VG PKM 89107  £9 

Constanduros, Mabel and Denis :  Little Plays about Grandma . A Play. London: French 1950?.  30p photograph to cover, notes to text on a few pages PKM 89097  £9 

Montherlant, Henry de :  Port-Royal. Notes de Theatre 2. Paris: Gallimard 1959. (nrf) 224p paperback with red and black lettering, VG bright paper PKM 89094  £7.2 

Herbert, A P :  Two Gentlemen of Soho. London: French 1960?.  28p paper cover, pencil notes to text, correspondence with publisher and acting licence included PKM 88966  £7.2 

Gibbs, James ; Soyinka, Wole :  Wole Soyinka . London: Macmillan 1986. (Modern Dramatists) 180p hardback witrh dustjacket, an excellent copy, VG+, as new PKM 88489  £16.2 

Soyinka, Wole :  The Lion and the Jewel. Oxford University Press 1981. (Three Crowns) paperback, small mark to spine, VG PKM 87602  £7.2 

Wah, James Lee :  Carray. A Selection of Plays for Caribbean Schools. London: Macmillan Caribbean 1980.  108p excellent copy, never used, rtape mark to spine PKM 87583  £12.6 

:  Un Fantaisie Musicale: Dansons le Vin. Tours: Cotra 1950. (Cotra presente) 16p small booklet, stapled, sl worn and aged PKM 87481  £6.3 

Jouzeau, Andre :  La Farce de la Femme Muette. Deuz Actes sur un theme ancien. Mis en Vers par Andre Jouzeau. Tours: Cotra 1950. (Cotra presente) 36p small booklet, stapled, VG+ PKM 87458  £7.2 

Jouzeau, Andre :  La Farce du Cuvier. Un Acte sur un theme du XVe siecle. Tours: Cotra 1950?. (Cotra presente) small booklet, stapled, VG+ PKM 87448  £7.2 

Bierbaum, Otto Julius :  Lobetanz. Ein Bühnenspiel. Als Manuskript Gedruckt 1890.  vi 61p card cover with marbled paper spine, no publisher given, an uncommon edition PKM 87317  £12.6 

Masson, Frédéric :  Le Theatre. 24 issues for the year 1901, numbered 49 - 72. Paris: Manzi, Joyant & Co 1901.  Large format, colour cover, plus 2 full page colour plates for each issue, many photogr plates of excellent quality, this is an unbound set with minor wear and tear but generally in excellent condition, one title torn (by myself!), two or three back cover PKM 87169  £108 

Bernhardt, Sarah ; Masson, Frédéric :  Le Theatre: No 35 (Juin I 1900) Paris: Manzi, Joyant & Co 1900.  Large format, colour cover, 2 full page colour plates, many photogr plates of excellent quality, contains Masson apropos de l'Aiglon, with 2 large plates (b/w) of Sarah Bernhardt dressed in male roles, excellent copy, well preserved, sl discolouring to ba PKM 87144  £16 

Jollivet, Gaston ; Masson, Frédéric :  Le Theatre: Hors Serie: Le Musee Grevin. (Juin 1900) Paris: Manzi, Joyant & Co 1900.  Large format, colour cover, 2 full page colour plates, many phtogr plates of excellent quality, contains Masson: une Soiree a Malmaison, Jollivet: Musee Grevin, etc PKM 87143  £13.5 

Martínez Sierra, Gregorio :  Cambridge University Spanish Society Presents: Primavera de Otoño. Cambridge 1932.  folded paybill listing Misses H M Conder, M M C McCallum, F E Duder, etc PKM 87130  £9 

:  Poggiardo Teatro. Stagione di Prosa 2004 / 2005. Poggiardo: Ufficio Cultura 2004.  small leporello printed in colour PKM 86890  £1 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Bertolt Brecht Collected Plays. Volume Four, Part Three: Fear and Misery of the Third Reich, Senora Carrar's Rifles. Edited by John Willett and Ralph Manheim. London: Methuen 1983.  171p grey hardback with silver on red label to spine, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 86836  £16.2 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Schriften Zum Theater. Vols 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1967.  7 vols (lacking vol 2) in coarse cloth, black title label to spine, ex lib with labels and bookplate, a little used set, at a very advantageous price PKM 86833  £25.2 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Stücke. Vols 1, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1967.  8 vols (lacking vol 2 and 6) in coarse cloth, ex lib with labels and bookplate, some signs of use, some marks in text, the whole set at a very advantageous price, and Vol 2 of Stücke in the edition Suhrkamp (Bearbeitungen) is included (paperback 1984) PKM 86831  £21.6 

Shakespeare, William :  Hamlet Prince of Denmark. Cambridge University Press 1993. (The New Cambridge Shakespeare) 245p purple paperback with illustrated card cover, used copy with some ink notes and creasing to cover and corners, pages clean with dense textual notes PKM 86687  £4.5 

Hyde-Matzdorff, H M :  Everyman A Morality Play. After the English Translation from the Dutch (XVth Century) Together With Renovation by Hugo von Hofmannsthal (1916) London: Thacker 1945.  39p green cloth with original paper label to cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 86636  £16.2 

Curteis, Ian :  Suez 1956. London: BBC 1979. (Television Playscripts) 211p white paperback with lamianated cover, hardly used, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 86613  £7.2 

Williams, Tennessee :  A Streetcar Named Desire. London: Heinemann 1989.  148p white paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 85829  £4.5 

Regnard, J Fr :  Theatre de J Fr Regnard, Publie avec une Notice et des Notes par G D'Heylli. Tome Premier. Paris: Bibliophiles 1876.  287p lovely half calf binding red with gilt, clean text, one vol only, but excellent book PKM 85414  £16.2 

[Shaw, Bernard]:  Heartbreak House by George Bernard Shaw, Cambridge Arts Theatre 9th - 14th October 1989. Cambridge: Arts Theatre 1989.  Theatre Programme with grey stapled cover, pages clean with advertisments throughout, VG PKM 85276  £6 

Crawford, Michael :  Parcel Arrived Safely: Tied With String. My Autobiography. London: Century 1999.  330p hardback with white pictorial jacket, hardly used first edition, pages clean with central plates, autobiography from the '17th Greatest Britain', VG PKM 85165  £6.3 

Barkhausen, Jochen :  Die Vernunft des Sentimentalismus. Utersuchungen zur Entstehung der Empfindsamkeit und Empfindsamen Komodie in England. Tübingen: Narr 1983.  288p green paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with notes and bibliography, Greman language, VG PKM 84999  £20 

Molière, J B :  Oeuvres Completes 3: Le Misanthrop, Le Medecin Malgre Lui, Melicerte, Pastorale Comique, Le Sicilien ou L'Amour Peintre, Amphitryon, George Dandin ou le Mari Confondu, L'Avre, Monsieur de Purceaugnac. Paris: Flammarion 1965.  436p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 84542  £12.6 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Brecht. Ein Lesebuch fur Unsere Zeit. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1985.  484p hardback with white pictorial jacket, little used first edition, pages clean with plates, German language, VG PKM 84252  £6.3 

Tippett, Michael :  The Knot Garden. An Opera in Three Acts. Schott and Co 1969.  31p white stapled paperback with paper cover, little use, pages clean, book only, VG PKM 84039  £12.6 

Corneille, Pierre :  Horace. Edited by Will G Moore. Oxford: Blackwell 1938.  103p green cloth with black lettering to spine, some use, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 83871  £12.6 

Molière, J B :  Oeuvres Completes en Six Volumes. Edition Lutetia. Paris: Nelson 1936.  6 volumes, red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, blindstamped author name and vignette to cover, decorated title pages with frontispiece to ever volume, clean with plates throughout, French language, VG PKM 83836  £30 

Pagnol, Marcel :  Topaze. Paris: Fallois 1988.  252p yellow paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with chronology, French language, VG PKM 83697  £8.1 

Cocteau, Jean :  Antigone Suivi de Les Maries de la Tour Eiffel. Paris: Gallimard 2000.  111p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 83686  £8.1 

Cocteau, Jean :  Les Parents Terribles. Paris: Gallimard 1996.  176p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 83685  £8.1 

Mialhe, Federico :  Isla de Cuba. Teatro de Tacon y Parte del Paseo de Isabel 2. Vista tomada desde la puerta del Monserrate. Lithographic plate printed in black and yellow tint signed "Litogr por Fco Mialhe" / "Lit Marquier Lamparilla 96 Habana" La Habana: Marquier 1850.  paper size 36 x 28cm, engraved area 27 x 18cm, print showing view of promenade, clean and well preserved PKM 83531  £150 

Downes, John :  Roscius Anglicanus. Introduction by John Loftis. California University Press 1969. (Augustan Reprint Society) 76p black hardback with no lettering to cover or spine, ex-lib copy with stamps, pages clean, VG PKM 83456  £9 

Porter, Henry :  The Two Angry Women of Abington 1599. London: Malone Society 1912.  Unpaginated rebound brown cloth with grey paper boards, facsimile copy, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with line numbers, VG PKM 83373  £22.5 

Mason Brown, John :  Dramatis Personae. A Retrospective Show. London: Hamilton 1963.  563p blue hardback with gilt lettering to spine and gilt crest to cover, first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83180  £9 

Grant Robertson, C :  Voces Academicae. London: Methuen 1898.  265p small blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and schoolmaster vignette to cover, corners a little bumped, roughcut edges, pages clean with frontispiece, VG PKM 83161  £16.2 

Jarry, Alfred :  Ubu: Ubu Roi, Ubu Cocu, Ubu Enchaine, Ubu sur la Butte. Preface de Noel Arnaud. Paris: Gallimard 1978.  533p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 82824  £13.5 

Rostand, Edmond :  Cyrano de Bergerac. Comedie Heroique en Cinq Actes. Paris: Charpentier 1909.  215p green cloth with dulled lettering to paper label, used copy, printed end papers, pages browning but clean, French language, VG PKM 82823  £13.5 

Beaumarchais :  Theatre: Le Barbier de Seville, Le Mariage de Figaro. La Mere Coupable. Chronologie et Preface par Rene Pomeau. Paris: Garnier 1965.  316p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with contents, French language, VG PKM 82819  £12.6 

Jonson, Ben :  Bartholomew Fair. Ed. Maurice Hussey. London: Benn 1964. (New Mermaids) xxii 140p greenish pb, bibliogr, apparatus, VG+ with library stamp PKM 82785  £5.4 

Jonson, Ben :  Bartholomew Fair. Ed. G R Hibbard. London: Benn 1977. (New Mermaids) xxv 180p pb, bibliogr, apparatus, VG+ with library stamp PKM 82783  £5.4 

Holmes, Sir Maurice ; Havelock, Anthony et al:  Report of the Departmental Committee on The Employment of Children as Film Actors, in Theatrical Work and In Ballet. London: HMSO 1950.  119p rebound copy with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy hence binding, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 82735  £16.2 

Racine, Jean :  Teatre. 3 Vols. Paris: Hazan 1928.  3 vols bound in dark brown half morocco with brown marbeled boards, spine lettered gilt direct, frontisp P Gandon with tissueguard, top edge gilt, one of 1200 numbered copies verge teinte de rives paper, printed with ornaments, original paper wrapper boun PKM 82681  £162 

Molière, J B :  Oeuvres Completes de Moliere. 6 Vols. Paris: Hazan 1929 - 193.  6 vols bound in dark blue half morocco with marbeled boards, spine lettered gilt direct, frontisp A Beloff, top edge gilt, one of 1200 numbered copies verge teinte de rives paper, numbered 251, original paper wrapper bound in, a lovely set, hardly used, t PKM 82670  £234 

Bond, Edward :  Early Morning. First Edition. London: Calder & Boyars 1968.  124p excellent copy paperback PKM 82634  £7.87 

Stoppard, Tom :  Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead. London: Faber 1976. (Playscripts) 92p paperback, VG PKM 82632  £5.4 

Orton, Joe :  Loot. London: Methuen 1971. (Modern Plays) 88p paperback, VG PKM 82630  £6 

Corneille, Pierre :  Pompee. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by H T Barnwell. Oxford University Press 1971.  205p coloured paperback with card cover, some use, owner's inscription, pages clean with appendix, French text with English notes, VG PKM 82492  £11.25 

Francois, Carlo :  Raison ed Deraison dans Le Theatre de Pierre Corneille. York: French Literature Publications Company 1979.  180p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover, little use, pages clean, nice copy, French language, VG PKM 82484  £22.5 

Chavannes, F :  Le Mystere d'Abraham Tire de la Bible et tel qu'il a ete represente dans l'eglise de Pully le 2, 4, 6, 8 et 9 Mars 1916. Lausanne: Cahiers Vaudois 1916.  89p white paperback with paper cover, edges a little scuffed but pages clean, French language, VG PKM 82483  £15.75 

Lebègue, Raymond :  Le Theatre Comique en France de Pathelin a Melite. Paris: Hatier 1972. (Connaissance des Lettres) 191p red and white paperback with white illustrated laminated cover, owner's inscription but harldy used, pages clean with index, French language, VG PKM 82460  £10 

Eisenberg, Ruth :  Not Quite Twenty. Stories, Poems and a Play. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971.  432p white paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy hance stickers and stamps, beginning to yellow but pages clean with work by Shakespeare, Joyce, Scott Fitzgerald and Sassoon, VG PKM 82145  £9 

Stoppard, Tom :  Arcadia. London: Faber & Faber 1993.  97p white paperback with patterned cover, pages clean, VG PKM 82086  £5.62 

Knutson, Harold :  The Triumph of Wit. Moliere and Restoration Comedy. Ohio State University Press 1988.  192p hardback with white illustrated jacket, edges a little grubby but pages clean, first edition, notes, bibliography and index, plates to centre, VG PKM 82057  £9 

Hibbard, George [Ed]:  The Elizabethan Theatre VI. Papers Given at the International Conference on Elizabethan Theatre Held at the University of Waterloo, Ontario, in July 1975. London: Macmillan 1978.  158p hardback with beige illustrated paper jacket, top edge a little scuffed but hardly used, first edition, VG PKM 82051  £16.87 

Hibbard, George [Ed]:  The Elizabethan Theatre V. Papers Given at the International Conference on Elizabethan Theatre Held at the University of Waterloo, Ontario, in July 1973. London: Macmillan 1975.  158p hardback with beige illustrated paper jacket, top edge a little scuffed but hardly used, signed by Hibbard, first edition, VG PKM 82050  £16.87 

Connor, Steven :  Postmodernist Culture. An Introduction to Theories of the Contemporary. Oxford: Blackwell 1990.  274p blue paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, pages browning but clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81931  £12.6 

Davies, Marilyn ; Marland, Michael [Eds]:  Breaking Away. An Anthology of Prose, Verse and Drama About Young People Leaving Home. London: Longman 1974. (Imprint Books) 162p black paperback with laminated illustrated cover, pages clean, VG PKM 81916  £4.5 

Shakespeare, William :  Romeo and Juliet. Edited by Paul Cheetham. With Additional Notes and Study Questions by Neil King. With a Personal Essay by Irving Wardle. London: Longman 1987. (Study Texts) 330p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with production photographs, notes and questions, VG PKM 81734  £4.5 

Shakespeare, William :  The Second Part of King Henry VI. Edited by Michael Hattaway. Cambridge University Press 1991. (New Cambridge Shakespeare) 246p purple paperback with illustrated cover, as new, pages clean with appendix and index, VG+ PKM 81733  £7.2 

Euripides :  The Trojan Woman, Helen and The Bacchae. Translated by Neil Curry. Cambridge University Press 1981.  166p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 81714  £16.2 

Huish, Ian :  A Students' Guide to Horvath. London: Heinemann 1980.  105p green and white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 81677  £9 

Butler, Guy :  The Dove Returns. A Play in Three Acts. London: Fortune Press 1956.  81p black cloth with dulled lettering to spine, little use, ink inscription to front end paper, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 81524  £7.2 

Goldsmith, Oliver :  The Good - Natured Man. London: Macmillan 1928.  107p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, pages clean, VG PKM 81239  £8.1 

Wilde, Oscar :  Lady Windermere's Fan. London: Methuen 1964.  72p hardback with red pictorial jacket, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 81236  £9 

Arden, John :  Serjeant Musgrave's Dance. London: Methuen 1970.  104p paperback with blue pictorial cover, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 81235  £7.2 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  Crime Passionnel. London: Methuen 1949.  120p paperback with blue pictorial cover, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 81234  £7.2 

Bolt, Robert :  TheTiger and the Horse. Introduction by E R Wood. London: Heinemann 1963.  97p black hardback with yellow patterned cover, little use, pages clean with introduction, VG PKM 81229  £9 

Dekker, Thomas :  The Shoemaker's Holiday. Edited by J B Steane. Cambridge University Press 1965.  140p orange hardback with illustrated cover, spine a little sunned but pages clean with notes, VG PKM 81228  £9 

Racine, Jean :  Théâtre en deux volumes, Vol 2 (only). Introduction par Émile Faguet. Paris: Nelson 1945.  480p sm cloth dj, frontisp, VG ex lib copy PKM 81155  £4.5 

Corneille, Pierre :  Le Cid. Edited with Introduction and Notes by H W Eve. Cambridge University Press 1906. (Pitt Press Series) xvi 143p sm green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, nice copy, VG ex lib PKM 81150  £8 

Ibsen, Henrik :  Peer Gynt, transl Michael Meyer. London: Methuen 1980. (Theatre Classic) 188p paperback with red frame, a clean and fresh copy, excellent condition PKM 81146  £6.3 

Osborne, John :  Luther. A Play. An Educational Edition. Ed. Neville Denny. London: Faber 1971.  171p card cover, enhanced edition, minur signs of use PKM 81143  £9 

Brecht, Bertolt :  The Caucasian Chalk Circle. Transl. James & Tania Stern with W H Auden. Ed. Hugh Rorrison. London: Methuen 1984. (Student Editions) 144p paperback, fresh bright copy PKM 81141  £6.3 

Molière, J B :  Les Précieuses Ridicules. With Introduction and Notes by E G W Braunholtz. Abridge Edition, edited fro the Syndics of the University Press. Cambridge University Press 1890. (Pitt Press Series) xi 84p sm red cloth, appendix, VG ex lib copy PKM 81138  £5.4 

Webster, John :  The White Devil. Ed. Anthony Trott. London: Macmillan 1967. (English Classics) xxxiv 168p red hardback, VG+ PKM 81096  £7.2 

Jonson, Ben :  The Alchemist. Edited by S Musgrove. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1968. (Fountainwell Drama Texts) 163p green paperback, hardly used, commentary, bibliography and glossary, VG PKM 81092  £4.5 

Chapman, George :  Bussy D'Ambois. London: Benn 1965. (New Mermaids) xxxiv 126p paperback, VG+ PKM 81089  £7.2 

Massinger, Philip :  The City Madam. Ed. T W Craik. London: Benn 1971. (New Mermaids) xxic 102p paperback, VG PKM 81087  £7.2 

Jonson, Ben :  The Alchemist. Ed. Douglas Brown. London: Benn 1971. (New Mermaids) xxv 150p pb, bibliogr, apparatus, VG+ PKM 81085  £5.4 

Middleton, Thomas :  Women Beware Women. Ed. J R Mulryne. London: Methuen. (The Revels Plays) lxxix 200p paperback, binding breaking, hardly used PKM 81078  £7.2 

Pinero, Arthur :  The Magistrate. An Original Farce in Three Acts. London: French 1936. (Acting Edition) 80p blue paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with stage plans, property plot and costume descriptions, VG PKM 80661  £6.3 

Lagercrantz, Olof :  August Strindberg. Translated by Anselm Hollo. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1984.  398p hardback with green illustrated laminated jacket, hardly used, first translated edition, slight sunning to jacket, dense notes to front end paper otherwise pages clean with photographs, nice copy, VG PKM 80612  £8 

Racine, Jean :  Oeuvres de J Racine. Nouvelle Edition. Revue sur les Plus Anciennes Impressions et les Autographes par M Paul Mesnard. Tomo Deuxieme. Paris: Hachette 1865.  578p green paperback, covers missing and spine cracked, binding holding but fragile, light foxing to some pages but largely clean, edges scuffed, with notes, French language PKM 80544  £7.2 

Racine, Jean :  Oeuvres de J Racine. Nouvelle Edition. Revue sur les Plus Anciennes Impressions et les Autographes par M Paul Mesnard. Tome Deuxieme. Paris: Hachette 1886.  578p blue half calf with blue cloth boards, top half of spine missing and rest detaching, binding still good and pages clean with red speckled edging and notes, French language, VG PKM 80541  £10.8 

Racine, Jean :  3 Tome: Phedre, Athalie et Brittanicus. Paris: Bordas 1984 / 198. (Univers de Lettres Bordas) 3 grey paperbacks with pictorial laminated covers, hardly used, pages clean with plates and notes, French language, VG PKM 80521  £9 

Racine, Jean :  Britannicus. Paris: Larousse 1988. (Classiques) 153p white and blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages browning but clean with photographs, French language, VG PKM 80519  £5.4 

Racine, Jean :  Phedre. Paris: Larousse 1990. (Classiques) 208p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with annexes, French language, VG+ PKM 80518  £5.4 

Oakley, Barry ; Blair, Ron :  A Lesson in English. The Christian Brothers. Sydney: Methuen 1976. (Currency Double Bill) 33p + 53p yellow paperback with card cover, text reads as one play from front and another from back, pages clean with frontispieces, VG PKM 80502  £12.6 

de Navarre, Marguerite :  Oeuvres Choisies. Tome 2: Theatre et Nouvelles. Edition Preparee par H P Clive. New York: Appleton 1968.  196p green paperback with illustrated card cover, owner's ink inscription to front end paper, pages clean with bibliography, French language, VG PKM 80440  £10.8 

Balmas, Enea [Ed]:  Comedies du XVI Siecle. Paris: Nizet 1967.  313p grey paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with bibliographical note, French language, VG PKM 80416  £12.6 

Rostand, Edmond :  L'Aiglon. Drame En Six Actes, En Vers. Paris: Fasquelle 1900.  262p rebound quarter cloth with green marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, binding good, pages beginning to brown but clean, French language, VG PKM 80415  £16.2 

Racine, Jean :  Theatre Complet de J Racine. Precedue d'une Notice par M Auger. Paris: Firmin Didot 1866.  663p brown half calf with red marbled boards, gilt on black lettering to spine, scuff to top edge otherwise binding good and pages clean with red speckled edging, French language, VG PKM 80260  £10.8 

Corneille, Pierre :  Oeuvres de Pierre Corneille. Precedees d'une Notice sur sa vie et ses Ouvrages par Fontenelle. Paris: Furne 1861.  758p brown half calf with marbled boards, spine detaching with top piece completely separated and held inside book, binding good and pages clean with occasional engravings throughout, red speckled edges, French language, VG PKM 80254  £18 

Corneille, Pierre :  Oeuvres de P Corneille. Nouvelle Edition. Revue sur les Plus Anciennes Impressions et les Autographes et Augmentee par M Ch Marty - Laveaux. Tome Troisieme. Paris: Hachette 1862.  572p blue half calf with blue cloth boards, spine scuffed and detaching, binding good and pages clean with occasional light foxing, red speckled edges and footnotes, French language, VG PKM 80253  £18 

Molière, J B :  Oeuvres de Moliere Avec des Notes de Tous les Commentateurs. Tomo Premier - Second. Paris: Didot 1888.  648p 671p rebound blue half calf volumes with blue cloth boards, spine of volume 1 slightly rubbed and green, binding good and pages clean with marbled edges and end papers, very nice set, well preseved, VG+ PKM 80251  £31.5 

Strindberg, August :  Die Nachtigall von Wittenberg. Berlin: Seemann 1904.  114p paper cover (back cover missing, library stamp on front cover and title page, adverts to back, overview of Collected works on initial page, MS note regarding Auffuhrungsrechte, spine weak, fragile but original first edition PKM 80218  £19.8 

Ionesco, Eugène :  The Bald Prima Donna. A Pseudo - Play in One Act. Translated and Adapted by Donald Watson. London: French 1990s?. (Acting Edition) 41p white paperback with card cover, slightly scuffed but pages clean with lighting and effects plot, VG PKM 79968  £4.5 

Goldsmith, Oliver :  She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith. January 13th - 18th 1986, 7.15pm. (Little Theatre, Gateshead). Gateshead: Little Theatre 1986.  15p theatre programme with pictorial paper cover, stapled, pages clean with cast photographs and advertisments PKM 79952  £5.4 

Earl of Rochester :  Sodom. Ein Erotisches Spiel in Funf Akten aus dem 17 Jahrhundert. Mit Zeichnungen von Julius Klinger. München: Heyne 1981.  108p red paperback with illustrated card cover, pages browned but clean with illustrations throughout, German language, VG PKM 79931  £10.8 

Beaumarchais :  Theatre: La Barbier de Seville, La Mariage de Fiagro, Le Mere Coupable. Introduction, Notices, Notes, Releve de Variantes et Bibliographie par Maurice Rat. Paris: Garnier 1964.  469p red cloth with inset author illustration to lower central cover, further wrapped in transparent plastic, little use, pages clean with notes, French language, VG+ PKM 79743  £13.5 

Jeffery, Brian :  French Renaissance Comedy 1552 - 1630. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1969.  209p hardback with white illustrated paper jacket, a little scuffed along the edges but pages clean with bibliography and index, first edition, VG PKM 79653  £8.1 

Varey, J E :  Los Titeres y Otras Diversiones Populares de Madrid: 1758 - 1840. Estudio y Documentos. London: Tamesis 1972. (Fuentes Para la Historia del Teatro en Espana) 290p rebound red hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib with bookplate and stamps, pages clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 79634  £16.2 

Cometa, Michele :  Il Tragico. Materiali per una Bibliografia. Palermo: Aesthetica 1990. (Preprint) 81p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with summary, Italian language, VG PKM 79620  £12.6 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Las Comedias de D Pedro Calderon de la Barca. Cotejadas Con las Mejores Ediciones Hasta Ahora Publicadas Corregidas y Dadas a Luz por Juan Jorge Keil. En Cuatro Tomos, Tomo Primero - Cuatro. Leipzig: Fleischer 1827 - 183.  652p 675p 735p 756p quarter calf volumes with brown marbled boards, calf covered with red tape to reinforce, 2 with paper labels, 2 with original gilt lettering revealed, ex-lib hence stickers, stamps and bookplates, binding good and pages clean with doub PKM 79591  £180 

de Vega, Lope :  Dramaticos Contemporaneous A Lope De Vega. Colecion Escogida y Ordenada Con un Discurso, Apuntes Biograficos y Criticos de los Autores, Noticias Bibliograficas y Catalogos por Don Ramon de Mesonero Romanos. Tomo Primero y Segundo. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1857 / 185. (BAE) 581p 604p half calf volumes with red marbled boards, spines rubbed and title panels missing, some panels beginning to separate, ex-lib hence stickers, stamps and bookplates, binding good and pages clean with red speckled edging, triple columned text and i PKM 79590  £27 

Moreto Y Cabana, Agustin :  Comedias Escogidas. Coleccionadas e Ilustradas por Don Luis Fernandez - Guerre Y Orbe. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1856. (BAE) 654p large quarter black cloth with blue marbled boards, scuffed copy, gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, pages clean with triple columned text, Spanish language, VG PKM 79589  £16.2 

Baring, Maurice :  Diminutive Dramas. London: Secker 1919.  papercovered boards with dull paper label on spine, first edtion, endpapers a bit short, VG PKM 79278  £18 

McLuhan, Marshall :  The Memory Theatre. (Encounter, March 1967, Volume 28, No 3) Encounter 1967.  96p journal with orange and green card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by Frank Kermode, Peter Fryer and J G Ballard, VG PKM 79216  £7.2 

Farzan, Massud :  Jalali. (Encounter, June 1972, Volume 38, No 6) Encounter 1972.  96p journal withorange card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on the aftermath of Empire and Trotsky, VG PKM 79197  £7.2 

Valbuena Prat, Angel :  Historia Del Teatro Espanol. Barcelona: Noguer 1956.  702p large green cloth vol with ex lib marks, clean and very little used, innger hinges slightly stressed, VG PKM 79003  £18 

Corneille, Pierre :  Ouvres completès. Suivies des oeuvres choisies de Thomas Corneille. Édition de Ch. Lahure. Vol 1, 3 - 5. Paris: Hachette 1857 - 186.  4 vols in quarter leather, binding in good condition, only one small tear to one spine, all edges polished gilt (very gilt!), a clean set with bookplate and minimal library markings, lacking volume 2 PKM 78998  £25.2 

Mas, Amédée ; Quevedo, Francisco de :  La caricature de la femme, du mariage et de l'amour dans l'oeuvre de Quevedo. Paris: Ediciones Hispano-Americanas 1957.  413p ex lib rebound in plain cloth, a clean and firm and hardly used copy, VG+ PKM 78879  £12.6 

Racine, Jean :  Britannicus. Edited by W.H. Barber. London: Macmillan 1967.  105p hardcover, VG with editor inscription PKM 78869  £10.8 

Quevedo, Francisco de ; Mas, Amédée :  Las Zahúrdas de Plutón. (El Sueno del Infierno) Edition Critique et Synoptique par Amédée Mas. Poitiers: Texier 1955.  111p large 4to format, plain blue library cloth, folding tables, illus, VG+ ex lib folding stemma diagram & errata in front, folding tabel of sigla in back, bibliographical intro by Mas. incl instructions for use of somewhat complex text layout, done in 3 PKM 78858  £27 

Du Ryer, Pierre :  Dynamis. Ed. Jean Rohou. Exeter University Press 1992. (Textes Litteraires) xxix 76p black booklet, VG PKM 78649  £10.8 

Bouillhet, Louis :  Le Coeur a Droite. Ed. Timothy Unwin. Exeter University Press 1993. (Textes Litteraires) xxxiii 51p black booklet, VG PKM 78648  £10.8 

Du Ryer, Pierre :  Themistocle. Ed. P E Chaplin. Exeter University Press 1972. (Textes Litteraires) xix 88p black booklet, VG PKM 78645  £10.8 

Bernadin de Saint-Pierre :  Empsael et Zoraide. Ed. Roger Little. Exeter University Press 1995. (Textes Litteraires) xxxii 154p black booklet, VG PKM 78640  £14.4 

Poisson, Raymond :  La Hollande Malade. Ed. L Navailles. Exeter University Press 1995. (Textes Litteraires) xxviii 42p black booklet, VG PKM 78638  £10.8 

Saurin, Bernard-Jospeh :  Beverlei. Ed. Derek Connon. Exeter University Press 1990. (Textes Litteraires) xlv 98p black booklet, VG PKM 78636  £10.8 

Cerou, Pierre :  Lamant Auteur et Valet. Ed. H Gaston Hall. Exeter University Press 1978. (Textes Litteraires) xxviii 42p black booklet, VG PKM 78631  £10.8 

Larivey, Pierre de :  Les Esprits. Ed. M J Freeman. Exeter University Press 1978. (Textes Litteraires) xxxvii 151p black booklet, VG PKM 78629  £14.4 

Dancourt, Florent Carton :  Le Chevalier a la Mode. Ed. Robert Crawshaw. Exeter University Press 1980. (Textes Litteraires ) xxxii 98p black booklet, VG PKM 78628  £10.8 

Montfleury, A J de :  Le Mary dans Femme. Ed. Edward Forman. Exeter University Press 1985. (Textes Litteraires) xxxi 120p black booklet, VG PKM 78623  £12.6 

de Ligne, C J :  Les Enlevements. Ed. Basil Guy. Exeter University Press 1984. (Textes Litteraires) xviii 72p black booklet, VG PKM 78622  £10.8 

Corneille, T :  La Devineresse. Ed. P J Yarrow. Exeter University Press 1971. (Textes Litteraires) xxiii 149p back booklet, VG, errata laid in PKM 78617  £12.6 

Christout, Marie-Françoise ; Valentin, Jean-Marie et al:  Le Théâtre dans les cours d'Europe. (=XVII ième Siècle, 36ième année, No 142, Jan - Mars 1984). Paris: Société d'Études du 17ième Siècle 1984.  pp 5 - 83 large pb, thematic issue containing 6 contributions, photogr plates, various contributors, VG PKM 78611  £10.8 

Rotrou, Jean :  Cosroes. Ed. Derek Watts. Exeter University Press 1983. (Textes Litteraires) xxxviii 102p back booklet, VG PKM 78605  £10.8 

Du Ryer, Pierre :  Esther. Ed. Perry Gethner. Exeter University Press 1982. (Textes Litteraires) xxi 95p black booklet, VG PKM 78603  £10.8 

Mercies, Louis :  Le Deserteur. Ed. Simon Davies. Exeter University Press 1974. (Textes Litteraires) xvii 90p back booklet, VG PKM 78594  £10.8 

Racine, Jean :  Alexandre le Grand. Ed. Michael Hawcroft. Exeter University Press 1990. (Textes Litteraires) li 86p back booklet, VG PKM 78590  £10.8 

L'Abbe d'Aubignac :  Dissertations contre Corneille. Ed. Nicholas Hammond. Exeter University Press 1995. (Textes Litteraires) xxxix 154p back booklet, VG PKM 78586  £13.5 

Galaut, Jean :  Phalante. Ed. Alan Howe. Exeter University Press 1995. (Textes Litteraires) xlv 83p black booklet, VG+ PKM 78583  £10.8 

Molière, J B :  La Jalousie du Barbouille et George Dandin. Ed. N Peacock. Exeter University Press 1984. (Textes Litteraires) xxx 96p black booklet, VG+ PKM 78576  £10.8 

Brecht, Bertolt :  The Caucasian Chalk Circle. Revised English Version. New York: Grove 1967. (Evergreen / Black Cat) 144p paperback, introd & appendix by Eric Bentley, VG PKM 78466  £5 

Jacquot, Jean [Ed]:  Le lieu théatral à la Renaissance. Royaumont 22-27 mars 1963. Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique 1964.  x, 532p 4to format, cloth binding with jacket, excellent copy PKM 78458  £23.4 

Euripides :  The Alcestis of Euripides. Edited by E.H. Blakeney. London: Bell 1900. (Bell's Illustrated Classical Series) xii, 162p orange cloth, VG with many illus & plates PKM 78130  £9 

Campbell, Lily :  Divine Poetry and Drama in Sixteenth - Century England. Cambridge University Press 1959.  267p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, first edition, pages clean footnotes and index, VG PKM 77860  £10.8 

Ibsen, Henrik :  Brand: A Dramatic Poem. Dent / Everyman 1913.  bound in full burgundy calf with eloborate gilt panel to front and spine gilt, hinges and top of spine a bit rubbed, but still a bright & firm copy PKM 77766  £7.2 

Bentley, Eric [Ed]:  The Classic Theatre. Volume 1: Six Italian Plays, Volume 2: Five German Plays, Volume 3: Six Spanish Plays. New York: Doubleday 1959.  385p, 511p, 507p paperbacks with brown, green and yellow illustrated card covers, little use, pages clean, all in English, VG PKM 77763  £14.4 

Brunner, Herbert :  Altes Residenztheater in Munich. (Cuvillis-Theater) Published 1984.  47pp slim pb with pictoral covers, 4 plates in b/w & colour plus diagrams, text in English, VG+ PKM 77576  £9 

Schiller, Friedrich :  Jugenddramen: Die Rauber, Kabale und Liebe, Don Carlos. München: Goldmann 1966.  360p paperback with illustrated laminated cover and yellow cloth spine, pages beginning to brown but clean, German language, VG PKM 77475  £7.2 

Ayckbourn, Alan :  A Small Family Business. London: Faber & Faber 1987.  112p green paperback with patterned card cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 77355  £4.5 

Lipman, Maureen :  Something to Fall Back On. London: Futura 1988.  256p white paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean with illustrations and central plates, VG PKM 77281  £3.6 

Aughterson, Kate :  Aphra Behn: The Comedies. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2003. (Analysing Texts) 240p Paperback, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 77074  £13.5 

Miller, Arthur :  After the Fall. A Play in Two Acts. Final Stage Version. New York: Viking 1979. (Compass Book) 114p white paperback with card cover and black spine, beginning to yellow but hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 76967  £5.4 

Shaffer, Peter :  The Public Eye. A Play in One Act. London: French 1970s?. (French's Acting Edition) 51p white paperback, a little rubbed but pages clean with furniture and property, lighting and effects plot, VG PKM 76790  £7.2 

Campbell, Lewis :  Sophocles: The Seven Plays in English Verse. Oxford University Press 1947. (World's Classics) 316p small blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and publisher's blindstamp and linear border to cover, occasional neat ink notes otherwise clean,VG PKM 76772  £5 

Vaillard, Pierre-Jean :  Je Vous Salue Mesdames! Paris: Au Fil d'Ariane 1963.  216p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, slight creasing to spine but pages clean with contents to rear, French language, VG PKM 76735  £10.8 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Collection of German Authors Tauchnitz Edition. Volume 5: Faust by Goethe. In One Volume. From the German by John Anster. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1867. (Collection of German Authors) 294p incomplete paperback, front cover present only and binding opening, no spine, very fragile, pages are clean with roughcut edges PKM 76721  £10.8 

Shakespeare, William :  A Midsummer - Night's Dream. Edited by A W Verity. Cambridge University Press 1949. (The Pitt Press Shakespeare for Schools) 164p small red cloth with black lettering on spine and cover, small school bookplate, hardly used, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 76709  £4.5 

[Ibsen, Henrik]; Jorgenson, Theodore :  Henrik Ibsen. Life and Drama. Minnesota: St Olaf Norwegian Institute 1963.  550p blue cloth with gold lettering to spine, hardly used, slight staining to rear end papers and top edges otherwise pages clean with index, VG PKM 76632  £13.5 

Pinter, Harold :  6 Paperbacks: No Man's Land, Landscape and Silence, A Slight Ache and Other Plays, The Birthday Party, The Room and The Dumb Water, Tea Party and Other Plays. London: Eyre Methuen 1970 - 197. (Modern Plays) 95p 61p 136p 87p 71p 121p blue and white paperbacks with pictorial laminated covers, some ink notes to margins otherwise pages clean, little use, nice set, VG PKM 76581  £16.2 

Kennedy, Andrew :  Dramatic Dialogue. The Duologue of Personal Encounter. Cambridge University Press 1983.  282p hardback with white illustrated laminated jacket, a little dusty and beginning to yellow but pages clean and unmarked with notes and index, VG PKM 76542  £18 

Shakespeare, William :  King John. Edited by N V Meeres. London: Macmillan 1956.  153p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, as new, pages clean with notes and questions, VG PKM 76539  £12.6 

Davison, Ken et al:  The Covent Garden Album. 250 years of Theatre, Opera and Ballet. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981.  207p large paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with illustrations and photographs throughout, excellent copy PKM 76532  £7.2 

Ibsen, Henrik :  Lady Inger of Ostrat: The Vikings of Helgeland: The Pretenders. Authorised English Edition. Edited by William Archer. London: Walter Scott 1890. (Henrik Ibsen's Prose Dramas) 379p green cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, pages clean with publisher's catalogue to rear and frontispiece, VG PKM 76504  £8.1 

Shakespeare, William :  Othello. London: University Tutorial Press 1974. (The South Bank Shakespeare) 225p white hardback with wrap around illustration of the Thames to cover, pages clean with notes, text printed on left hand pages with notes to right, VG+ PKM 76477  £7.2 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of Edward the Second King of England; With the Tragical Fall of Mortimer. Edited by R G Lunt. London: Blackie 1940s?. (Standard English Classics) 140p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt series catalogue stamp to cover, school bookplate, rare ink note to margins, hardly used, pages clean with notes and appendix, VG PKM 76476  £7.2 

Wheeler, C B [Ed]:  Six Plays by Contemporaries of Shakespeare. Oxford University Press 1947. (World's Classics) 595p small blue cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine and publisher's blindstamp to cover, pv - viii detached otherwise binding holding, pages clean with blue top edging, VG PKM 76461  £6.3 

Charlton, H B :  "Romeo and Juliet" as an Experimental Tragedy. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 25. Oxford University Press 1939.  45p sewn paper cover, library stamp, VG, tear to cover PKM 76420  £6.3 

Russell Brown, John :  Shakespeare and his Comedies. London: Methuen 1970. (University Paperbacks) 252p paperback, VG+ a clean and firm copy PKM 76241  £7.2 

[Beckett, Samuel]; Esslin, Martin :  Samuel Beckett. A Collection of Critical Essays. New York: Prentice-Hall 1967. (Twentieth Century Views) 182p paperback, many tiny neat ink page numbers in margin, else VG PKM 76207  £6.3 

Euripides :  Fabulae. Vol 2. Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit Gilbertus Murray. Oxford University Press 1910. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) viii approx 340p orig limp terracotta cloth firm, cover with floral ornaments, VG, some pencil notes in margin, sl dusty PKM 76191  £6.3 

Salgado, Gamini [Ed]:  Three Jacobean Tragedies. London: Penguin 1979.  364 orange pb 'The Revenger's Tragedy', 'The White Devil' and 'The Changeling', with apparatus, VG PKM 76189  £4.5 

Tourneur, Cyril :  The Revenger's Tragedy. (1608) Ed. Brian Gibbons. London: Benn 1971. (New Mermaids) xxxv 108p red card cover, illus, with a few ink notes PKM 76183  £4.5 

Wilde, Oscar :  Plays, Prose, Writings and Poems. Dent / Everyman 1950.  428p small green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and publisher's blindstamp to cover, edges a little grubby but pages clean with patterned end papers, includes The Picture of Dorian Gray, The Importance of Being Earnest and The Ballad of Reading Gaol, PKM 76005  £7.2 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  Théatre 1. Paris: Gallimard 1974. (Collection Soleil) 316p grey cloth, bright red endpapers, very nice copy, hardly used, 'exemplaire B 998' of 3000, VG PKM 75981  £21.6 

Wilde, Oscar ; Sheridan, Richard et al:  Three Comedies: The Knight of the Burning Pestle, The Critic, The Importance of Being Earnest. Edited by G P W Earle. London: Ginn & Co 1930s?.  309p green cloth with rubbed gilt lettering to cover and spine, hardly used, library bookplate, pages clean with notes, appendix and illustrations, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 75964  £6.3 

Eliot, T S :  The Cocktail Party. 2nd Impression. London: Faber 1950.  171p cloth with grey and red dustjacket, spine a little yellowed and top edge slightly scuffed, pages clean with appendix, a nice copy without fault, VG+ PKM 75926  £7.2 

Rubinstein, H F :  Night of Errors. A Play About Shakespeare in One Act. London: Heinemann 1964. (The Drama Library) 26p small blue stapled booklet with card cover, hardly used, pages clean, signed by the author, VG PKM 75866  £18 

Arroniz, Othon :  La Influencia Italiana en el Nacimiento de la Comedia Espanola. Madrid: Gredos 1969. (Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica) 339p rebound in orange cloth, VG ex lib, clean copy PKM 75851  £7.2 

Molière, J B :  Théâtre. Vols 1 - 3 only. Preface Rene Bray. Genève: Skira 1943. (Les trésors de la littérature française) 3 vols in original paperback wrapper, largely uncut, an excellent part set, name in ink (Sylvia Olters), printed with red ornaments initials page headers, now here is a nice war standard production . . . PKM 75848  £21.6 

[Beckett, Samuel]; Fletcher, John :  Beckett. A Study of His Plays. Second, Expanded Edition. London: Eyre Methuen 1978.  160p black and green paperback with pictorial laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with 1 set of b/w plates, bibliographical notes and index, VG PKM 75805  £6.3 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Comedias. Coleccion Mas Completa que Todas las Anteriores, Heche e Ilustrada por Juan Eugenio Hartzenbusch. Tomo Primero y Segundo. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1862 / 187. (BAE) 610p 686p petrol coloured quarter calf with gilt lettering on spine and small design between raised bands, somewhat scuffed ex-lib copies, corners bumped and some rubbing to spine extremities and edges, hinges of Volume 2 opening and minor ink stains to e PKM 75758  £31.5 

de Rojas Zorrilla, Francisco :  Comedias Escogidas. Ordenadas en Coleccion por Ramon de Mesonero Romanos. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1866. (BAE) 602p brown large half calf with brown marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, spine a little rubbed but altogether in nice condition, binding good and pages clean with triple and some single columned text, Spanish langua PKM 75756  £14.4 

Ruiz de Alarcon, Juan :  Comedias. Coleccion Hecha e Ilustrada por Juan Eugenio Hartzenbusch. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1852. (BAE) 552p brown large half calf with brown marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, spine a little rubbed but binding still quite nice, rear cover slightly bowed, binding good and pages clean with triple and some double column PKM 75755  £13.5 

Breton de los Herreros, Manuel :  Breton de los Herreros: Teatro. Prologo y Notas de Narciso Alonso Cortes. Madrid: La Lectura 1928. (Clasicos Castellanos) 279p cream cloth with gilt on black and burgundy title labels to sl rubbed spine, faded gilt heraldic patterned sections to spine also, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with rough cut edges and footnotes, red top edging, Spanish language, VG+ PKM 75702  £12.6 

de Santillana, Marqués :  Marques de Santillana. Canciones y Decires. Edicion y Notas de Don Vicente Garcia de Diego. Madrid: La Lectura 1913. (Clasicos Castellanos) 288p cream cloth with gilt on black and burgundy title labels to spine, gilt patterned sections to spine also, ex-lib first edition, a little dusty but pages clean with rough cut edges and footnotes, Spanish language, sl weak inner hinges, VG PKM 75699  £10.8 

de Castro, Guillen :  Guillen de Castro. Las Mocedades del Cid. Madrid: La Lectura 1913. (Clasicos Castellanos) 286p cream cloth with gilt on black and burgundy title labels to spine, gilt patterned sections to spine also, ex-lib first edition, a little dusty but pages clean with rough cut edges and footnotes, Spanish language, VG PKM 75698  £10.8 

Ruiz de Alarcon, Juan :  La Verdad Sospechosa. Comedia en Tres Actos. Edition Précédée d'une Notice Biographique et Litteraire et Accompagnée de Notes de Variantes et des Imitations de Pierre Corneille par Ed Barry. Quatrième Edition, Revue et Corrigée. Paris: Garnier 1918. (Collection Publiée Sous la Direction de M E Merimee) viii 124p hb, dj, some wear to dj but nice copy overall PKM 75695  £6.3 

Aristophanes :  The Peace of Aristophanes. Edited by C E Graves. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1911. (Pitt Press Series) xv 143p small green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and floral blindstamped border, very little use, pages clean with notes and index, Greek and English language, VG PKM 75645  £7.2 

Gonzalez-Blanco, Andres :  LosDramaturgos Españoles Contemporáneos. 1a serie. Jacinto Benavente, M. Linares Rivas, Joaquín Dicenta, Eduardo Marquina. Con Retratos y Autógrafos. Valencia: Cervantes 1916?.  336p original grey cloth with gilt lettering, pages browning, a clean ex- lib copy, very little use PKM 75622  £13.5 

Pirandello, Luigi :  Lazzaro. Milano: Mondadori 1977.  paperback, very good copy, hardly used, but occasional ink underlining PKM 75572  £9 

Pirandello, Luigi :  Tutto per bene. Come prima, meglio di prima. Milano: Mondadori 1976.  paperback, very good copy, hardly used, but occasional ink unerlining PKM 75570  £6.3 

Pirandello, Luigi :  Pensaci, Giacomino! La ragione degli altri. Milano: Mondadori 1978.  paperback, very good copy, hardly used PKM 75569  £6.3 

[Pirandello, Luigi]:  Ma non e una cosa seria. Il giuoco delle parti. Milano: Mondadori 1978.  paperback, very good copy, hardly used PKM 75568  £9 

Pirandello, Luigi :  Il beretto a sonagli. La giara. Il piacere dell'onesta. Milano: Mondadori 1974.  paperback, very good copy, hardly used PKM 75566  £6.3 

Pirandello, Luigi :  La signora Morli una e due. All'Uscita. L'Imbecile. Cece. Milano: Mondadori 1979.  paperback, very good copy, hardly used PKM 75564  £7.2 

Euripides :  Fabulae. Vol 3. Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit Gilbertus Murray. Oxford University Press 1963?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) viii approx 340p orig dark blue cloth, almost no pencil annotations, nice copy PKM 75556  £9 

Euripides :  Fabulae. Vol 1. Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit Gilbertus Murray. Oxford University Press 1963. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) viii approx 340p orig dark blue cloth, almost no pencil annotations PKM 75555  £9 

Duque de Rivas ; Don Angel de Saavedra :  Don Alvaro. La Fuerza del Sino. Drama Original en Cinco Jornadas en Prosa y Verso de Don Angel de Saavedra. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1902.  173p rebound brown hardback with brown paper boards and gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, corners very slightly bumped, occasional ink notes, pages browning but clean, Spanish language PKM 75485  £13.5 

Morel-Fatio, A :  La Comedia Espagnole du 17 Siecle. Lecon D'ouverture. Deuxieme Edition Revue. Paris: Champion 1923.  71p rebound brown hardback with brown paper covered boards and gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, little use, pages browning but clean with red speckled edging, French language, VG PKM 75483  £13.5 

de Rojas Zorrilla, J :  Del Rey Abajo, Ninguno. Edicion, Estudio y Notas por Pablo Pou Fernandez. Tercera Edicion Ilustrada. Zaragoza: Ebro 1954. (Biblioteca Clasicos Ebro) 114p cream paperback with thick green vine border, ex-lib 3rd edition, front hinge beginning to open but binding holding, pages browning but clean with illustrations, Spanish language, VG PKM 75463  £6.3 

de la Cruz, Ramon :  Sainetes. (Coleccion de los Majores Autores Antibuds y Modernos Nacionales y Extranjeros, Tomo 35) Madrid: Perlado, Paez y Compania 1922. (Biblioteca Universal) 190p small white paperback with illustrated paper cover, ex lib hence stickers and stamps, spine wrinkled and browned and corners a little folded, some dust, binding holding and pages browning but clean, Spanish language PKM 75460  £6 

de Rojas Zorrilla, Francisco :  Entre Bobos Anda el Juego. Comedia. Madrid: Calpe 1921. (Coleccion Universal) 212p rebound cream paperback with handwritten title to spine, first edition ex-lib, cover detaching and binding a little stretched in places, roughcut top edges, pages clean, Spanish language PKM 75458  £6.3 

de Amescua, Mira :  El Esclavo del Demonio. (Letras Espanolas. Coleccion de Obras Selectas de Nuestros Autores Clasicos. Publicada Bajo la Direccion de Juan Hurtado y J de la Serna y Angel Gonzalez Palencia, 3). Madrid: Bruno del Amo 1925.  178p small rebound cream paperback with dusty card cover, ex-lib first edition, front end paper detaching and binding opening, roughcut edges browned but pages clean, Spanish language PKM 75456  £6.3 

Ruiz de Alarcon, Juan :  Los Pechos Privilegiados. Comedia. Madrid: Calpe 1919. (Coleccion Universal) 153p small green paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, first edition, primitive tape repair to hinges, edges browned but pages clean, Spanish language PKM 75448  £6.3 

Sanchez, Roberto :  Garcia Lorca Estudio Sobre Su Teatro. Madrid: Ediciones Jura 1950.  original paperback, with old tape repair to spine, some old soiling to front cover, ex lib, but hardly used PKM 75364  £18 

Tamayo y Baus, Manuel :  Obras. Con un Prologo de D. Alejandro Pidal y Mon. Volumes 1 - 4. Madrid: Rivadeneyra 1898.  370p 553p 543p 521p red cloth volumes with gilt on black title panels to spine, first edition, ex-lib copies, little use, pages clean with red speckled edges, nice set, frontisp to first vol (portrait of author), Spanish Language, VG PKM 75362  £31.5 

Rennert, Hugo Albert :  The Spanish Stage in the Time of Lope de Vega. New York: Hispanic Society 1909.  635p burgundy with gilt lettering on spine, a little battered ex-lib first edition, scuffing to corners and edges, front hinge almost entirely open and rear fraying, binding holding, roughcut edges browned but pages clean with appendix, index, list of Spa PKM 75321  £18 

Tyler Northup, George [Ed]:  Ten Spanish Farces of the 16th, 17th and 18th Centuries with Notes and Vocabularies. London: Harrap 1924.  2311p black leather with gilt lettering on spine and blindstamped border on cover, top section of spine separating and corners a little scuffed, first edition ex-lib, very little use, pages clean with notes, vocabulary and illustrations, Spanish language PKM 75267  £12 

Wickersham Crawford, J P :  Spanish Drama Before Lope de Vega. A Revised Edition. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1937.  211p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, very slight scuffing to extremities of spine and tips of corners, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 75253  £13.5 

Calderon de la Barca, Pedro :  Select Plays of Calderon. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Norman Maccoll. London: Macmillan 1888.  507p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, first edition ex-lib copy, fraying to spine edges and extremities, corners a little bumped, hinges opening and binding stretched in places, rough cut edges, pages clean with notes and appendix, Spanish languag PKM 75246  £28 

Martínez Sierra, Gregorio :  Esperanza nuestra. Sueno de una Noche de Agosto. Rosina es Fragil. (Obras Completas) Madrid: Saturino 1920.  267p a worn original paperback with crude repair to spine, decorative titlepage with illus in gilt, spine disintegrating PKM 75234  £10 

Chaytor, H J [Ed]:  Dramatic Theory in Spain: Extracts from Literature before and during the Golden Age. Cambridge University Press 1925.  xvi 63p sm red cloth, minor signs of use, cover a bit rubbed still a VG ex lib copy PKM 75133  £13.5 

Shakespeare, William :  King Henry IV, Part 1. Edited by David Scott Kastan. London: Methuen 2002. (Arden Shakespeare) 398p orange paperback with patterned laminated cover, as new, pages clean with illustrations, footnotes, appendix, references and index, nice copy, VG PKM 75096  £8.1 

Massinger, Philip :  The Plays of Philip Massinger in Four Volumes with Notes Critical and Explanatory by W Gifford. Volumes 1, 2 and 4 [only]. London: Longman, Hurst etc 1805.  343p 520p 591p brown half calf volumes with grey marbled boards, edges and end papers, quite scuffed ex-lib copies, corners bumped and spines worn, Volume 4 has bottom spine panel missing and is beginning to open along the front hinge, bookplates, all tit PKM 75075  £36 

Norrish, P J :  Drama of the Group. A Study of Unanimism in the Plays of Jules Romains. Cambridge University Press 1958.  170p hardback with grey paper jacket, spine yellowing, little used first edition, pages clean with owner's bookplate, bibliography and index, VG PKM 75051  £12.6 

Self, David ; Speakman, Ray [Eds]:  Act 1: Love is a Many Splendoured Thing, On the Face of It, Mr Bruin Who Drove the Bus and Our Day Out. London: Hutchinson 1980.  144p orange paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib, spine sunned, pages clean, includes work by Alan Bleasdale, Susan Hill and Willy Russell, all first performed on BBC television and radio, VG PKM 75026  £6 

Wedekind, Frank :  [Lulu] Die Büchse der Pandora. Tragödie in drei Aufzügen. Neu bearbeitet und mit einem Vorwort versehen. Berlin: Cassirer 1906.  57p, 83p blue boards with orig illus, rebound with original spine, ex lib copy with very little signs of use, 6p of advertisment in back, new endpapers, this is actually the first edition after two previous eds were private or destroyed PKM 74988  £22.5 

Mérimée, Prosper :  Théâtre de Clara Gazul, Romans et Nouvelles. Édition établie, présentée et annotée par Jean Mallion et Pierre Salomon. Paris: Gallimard 1978. (Bibliothèque de la Pléiade) xcvii 1683p green orig leather with dj and plastic sleeve as issued, gilt on spine, printed on thin paper, two plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 74978  £21.6 

[Shaw, Bernard]; Holroyd, Michael :  Bernard Shaw. Volume 1: 1856 - 1898 The Search for Love. Volume 2: 1898 - 1918 The Pursuit of Power. London: Penguin 1990 - 199.  486p 420p white paperbacks with pictorial covers and ornage spines, some use, pages clean with numerous plates, bibliography and index, VG PKM 74745  £14.4 

Wilde, Oscar :  The Importance of Being Earnest. With an Introduction by John Gielgud. London: Heinemann 1951. (The Drama Library) 89p green hardback with paper-covered boards, hardly used, pages clean, very nice copy, VG PKM 74407  £6.3 

Miller, Arthur :  The Crucible. London: Heinemann 1969. (Hereford Plays) 116p orange hardback with illustrated cover, spine a little sunned and some pencil notes to margins, pages otherwise clean, VG PKM 74368  £4.5 

Tchekhov, Anton :  Plays and Stories. Dent / Everyman 1937. (Poetry and the Drama) 360p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, first publisher's edition, pages clean with chronological table of works and life, publisher's catalogue to rear, VG PKM 74367  £5.4 

Gogol, Nikolai :  The Government Inspector. A Comedy in 3 Acts. Translated and Adapted by D J Campbell. London: Sylvan Press 1937.  109p grey cloth with red lettering, spine sl sunned, first edition, orignal jacket held in pieces inside book, though quite scuffed and fragile, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 74357  £7.2 

Ibsen, Henrik :  Three Plays: The Pillars of the Community; The Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler. A New Translation by Una Ellis - Fermor. London: Penguin 1950.  368p paperback with white cover panel, dj a little scuffed along the edges, little use, first publisher's edition, pages clean, VG PKM 74338  £3.6 

Wycherley, William ; Farquhar, George et al:  The old Dramatists: The Dramatic Works of Wycherley, Congreve, Vanbrugh and Farquhar. With Biographical and Critical Notices by Leigh Hunt. London: Routledge 1840. (The Old Dramatists and the Old Poets) 668p heavy burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, first edition, corners bumped, hinges opening and binding stretching in places, contents page detached, double columned text, pages clean, VG PKM 74331  £18 

Mailer, Norman :  The Deer Park. A Play. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970.  191p first edition cloth with black laminated jacket, top edge a little curled but hardly used, pages clean with introduction, VG PKM 74239  £10.8 

Stoppard, Tom :  Jumpers. London: Faber 1973.  89p pb, a very good and clean copy PKM 74139  £2.7 

Shaw, Bernard :  In Good King Charles's Golden Days. A History Lesson. London: Constable 1939.  vi 120p red cloth, illus Feliks Topolski, 1st ed. VG PKM 73995  £4.5 

Williams, Raymond :  Drama from Ibsen to Eliot. London: Chatto 1965.  viii 282p red boards, clean ex lib copy PKM 73994  £5.4 

[Olivier, Laurence]; Whitehead, Peter et al:  Olivier: Shakespeare. London: Lorrimer Publishing 1966.  40p + plates, b/w paperback with pictorial cover, text is printed on blue pages with filmography and many plates from Olivier's Shakespeare films, VG PKM 73501  £6.3 

Mortimer, Penelope :  Diver (Encounter. Literature, Arts, Current Affairs. February 1978, Volume 50, No 2). Encounter 1978.  96p some signs of reading but overall in good condition, includes essays by Tom Stoppard, Eugene Ionesco and Roy Jenkins, VG PKM 73454  £5.4 

Scott, Virginia :  Moliere. A Theatrical Life. Cambridge University Press 2000.  333p blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes and illustrations, VG PKM 72693  £7.2 

Charlton, H B :  Shakespearian Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1952.  ix 246p cloth, index, VG PKM 72626  £6 

Toshio, Kawatake :  Kabuki. Baroque Fusion of the Arts. Translated by Frank and Jean Connell Hoff. Tokyo: International House of Japan 2003. (International Library Selection) 301p hardback with green illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout and compliments slip, VG+ PKM 72068  £45 

Bradbrook, M C :  The Growth and Structure of Elizabethan Comedy. London: Penguin 1963. (Peregrine) viii 264p paperback, index, VG PKM 71862  £4.5 

Knights, L C :  Drama and Society in the Age of Jonson. London: Penguin 1962. (Peregrine) xii 347p paperback, a nice and fresh copy PKM 71860  £5.4 

Brook, Peter :  Peter Brook. Journey into Space. (Guardian Profile) London: Guardian 2000.  newspaper spead with photograph portrait, text by Michael Billington, folded, VG PKM 71489  £5 

Toller, Ernst :  Hinkemann. Eine Tragödie. Potsdam: Kiepenheuer 1924.  61p brochure, red board, original front cover mended at spine and one rip at front, clean textblock, overall good condition PKM 71229  £14 

Neiiendam, Robert :  Teatermuseet Ved Christiansborg. I Ord og Billeder. Copenhagen: Det Kongelige Hofteater 1959.  142p blue pb, illustr, cover sl dusty and sunned, text clean, neat copy with plenty of b/w photographs, summary in English, French and German, VG+, excellent copy PKM 71199  £7.2 

Ford, John :  The Dramatic Works of John Ford, Vols 1 - 2. With an Introduction and Explanatory Note by Henry Weber. Edinburgh: Constable 1811.  2 vols, 449p 506p full brown leather volumes with gilt lettering in burgundy panel on spine, plain raised bands to spine, corners sl bumped and boards a little scuffed, owner's ink inscription, edges browning but pages clean and binding solid, VG PKM 71143  £72 

Saccio, Peter :  Shakespeare's English Kings. History, Chronicle and Drama. Oxford University Press 1977.  268p white paperback with red lettering and illustration on cover, beginning to yellow especially along the spine, pp 211 - 214 detached otherwise pages clean, VG PKM 71116  £6.3 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Tragedy of Doctor Faustus. London: Nelson 1940s?. (The Nelson Playbooks) 60p small orange paperback with card cover, a little sunned along the edges, paper title panel affixed to front cover, pages clean, VG PKM 71113  £4.5 

Reichenbach, Mathilde :  Das Rothkäppchen. Spiel in fünf Scenen. London: Harrap 1909. (Heath's Modern Language Series) 27p pb, with notation for songs, cover sl sunned, previous owner's name in front, VG PKM 70647  £7.2 

Strauss, Richard ; Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Die Ägyptische Helena. Oper in zwei Aufzügen von Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Musik von Richard Strauss. Berlin: Fürstner 1928.  99p pb with black front cover, first edition, slight edgewear but otherwise clean and firm, VG PKM 70642  £14.4 

Strauss, Richard ; Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Der Rosenkavalier. Komödie für Musik in drei Aufzügen von Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Berlin: Fürstner 1911.  150p pb, wear to cover, cover detached from textblock and some pages loose but text complete and clean, no markings PKM 70641  £7.2 

Strauss, Richard ; Wilde, Oscar :  Salome. Drama in einem Aufzuge. Nach Oskar Wilde's gleichnamiger Dichtung in deutscher Übersetzung von Hedwig Lachmann. Musik von Richard Strauss. Berlin: Fürstner 1905.  47p pb with paper cover, previous owner's name on front cover, cover sl rubbed and faded, pages clean, VG PKM 70640  £10.8 

Porter, Sue :  Action Packed: 30 Ideas for Drama. London: Arnold 1985.  64p purple illustrated stapled pamphlet, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 70344  £5.4 

Montherlant, Henry de :  Malatesta. Pièce en 4 actes suivie d'une bibliographie complète de l'oeuvre de l'auteur. Paris: Gallimard 1948.  242p pb, 3rd edition, bibliography, frontisp, mostly uncut, VG PKM 70043  £5.4 

Goodheart, Pat ; Kent, Diane [Eds]:  Canto. Review of the Arts Volume 1, Nos 1 - 4: Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter 1977. Published 1977.  Well preserved journals with white card covers with black illustrations, a little dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69650  £22.5 

[Beale, Dorothea]:  The Dorothea Beale Centenary. Order of Service Gloucester Cathedral July 3rd 1931 and Theatre Programme: Dorothea Beale Centenary July 4 1931. Five Generations 1931 to 1854. Cheltenham: Burrow 1931.  Order of Service is a large stapled paperback with white card cover, pages clean, Theatre Programme is small folded white single sheet with green lettering, VG PKM 69631  £4.5 

Ayers, Philip :  Tourneur: The Revenger's Tragedy. London: Arnold 1977. (Studies in English Literature) 62p paperback with white illustrated cover, beginning to yellow and edges grubby but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69498  £6.3 

[Ibsen, Henrik]; Gray, Ronald :  Ibsen - A Dissenting View. A Study of the Last Twelve Plays. Cambridge University Press 1980.  231p paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69341  £7.2 

[Marlowe, Christopher]; Jump, John [Ed]:  Doctor Faustus. A Selection of Critical Essays. London: Aurora 1970. (Casebook Series) 235p paperback with white cover, slight dust, edges grubby but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69329  £6.3 

[Stoppard, Tom]; Hunter, Jim :  Tom Stoppard's Plays. London: Faber & Faber 1982.  258p yellow paperback with small inset picture of Stoppard, some use, edges vaguely yellowing but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69294  £6.3 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Mother Courage and Her Children. With Commentary and Notes. London: Methuen 1988. (Student Editions) 101p paperback with green pictorial cover, unused, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with photographs from a production, VG PKM 69084  £5 

Hibberd, Jack :  A Stretch of the Imagination. A Play. Introduce by the Author. Introduction by Margaret Williams. Sydney: Currency 1973. (Currency Playtexts Series) 53p paperback with pictorial cover, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68971  £7.2 

Mortimer, John :  The Judge. London: Methuen 1967.  101p paperback with b/w pictorial cover, slight dust, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68967  £4.5 

Bolt, Robert :  A Man for All Seasons. New York: Vintage 1962.  95p paperback with illustrated green cover, spine and edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68966  £4.5 

Williamson, David :  The Removalists. With Comment on Authority, Violence and Punishment by Frank Galbally, Ian Turner, Bruce Petty. Sydney: Currency 1973.  128p paperback with white pictorial cover, slight dust to cover and edges, hardly used and pages clean,VG PKM 68963  £4.5 

Wood, Charles :  Dingo. A Play in Three Acts. London: Penguin 1969. (Penguin Modern Playwrites) 107p paperback with white pictorial cover, slight browning to cover and edges, hardly used and pages clean,VG PKM 68962  £3.6 

Terson, Peter :  The Apprentices. Introduction by Michael Croft. London: Penguin 1970. (Penguin Modern Playwrites) 117p paperback with white cover, slight browning to cover and edges, hardly used and pages clean,VG PKM 68961  £3.6 

Genet, Jean :  The Balcony. A Play. London: Faber & Faber 1957.  112p first edition paperback with blue cover, some use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68958  £6.3 

Mitchell, Adrian ; Kustow, Michael :  Punch and Judas. A Giant Puppet Show for CND. Performed in Trafalgar Square on Easter Monday 1966. Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament 1966.  11p stapled booklet with black illustrated cover, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, nice copy of rare play, VG PKM 68944  £13.5 

Osborne, John :  The Entertainer. A Play. London: Faber & Faber 1957.  89p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, black pictorial paper jacket a little scuffing and small rip to top spine corner, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68943  £7.2 

Osborne, John :  A Bond Honoured. A Play. London: Faber & Faber 1966.  62p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, fine grey and black paper jacket, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68942  £5.4 

Osbourne, John :  Tom Jones. A Film Script. Film Book Editior: Robert Hughes. New York: Grove 1964.  192p first edition paperback with pictorial cover, slight bubbling to cover and small red mark to spine, pages clean and unmarked with b/w film stills throughout, VG PKM 68938  £6.3 

Osborne, John :  West of Suez. London: Faber & Faber 1971.  85p paperback with white pictorial cover, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68902  £7.2 

Osborne, John :  The Right Prospectus. London: Faber & Faber 1970.  48p paperback with white card cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68901  £7.2 

Osborne, John :  Very Like a Whale. London: Faber & Faber 1971.  54p paperback with blue and white cover, yellowing very slightly but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68900  £5.4 

Osborne, John :  The Gift of Friendship. London: Faber & Faber 1972.  36p paperback with white cover, slight dust to edges but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68899  £6.3 

Osborne, John :  A Sense of Detachment. London: Faber & Faber 1973.  60p paperback with white pictorial cover, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68898  £4.5 

Anderson, Maxwell :  Winterset. London: Bodley Head 1950.  134p grey hardback, red paper jacket a little browned along the spine and some dust, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68890  £5.4 

Brown, John Russell [Ed]:  Modern British Dramatists. A Collection of Critical Essays. New York: Prentice-Hall 1968.  176p paperback with black and green illustrated cover, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68889  £9 

Buchner, Georg :  The Plays of Georg Büchner. Danton's Death, Leonce and Lena, Woyzeck. Translated by Victor Price. Oxford University Press 1971. (Oxford Paperbacks) 136p paperback with illustrated cover, a little browned along the edges, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68887  £6.3 

Taylor, John Russell :  Anger and After. A Guide to the New British Drama. London: Penguin 1963. (Pelican) 351p paperback with pictorial cover, small crease to spine and a little yellowing to lettering and edges, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68886  £3.6 

Genet, Jean :  DeathWatch. A Play. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. London: Faber & Faber 1961.  40p paperback with pictorial cover, a little scuffed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68885  £5.4 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Brecht. Collected Plays. Volume 7: The Visions of Simone Machard, Schweyk in the Second World War, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, The Duchess of Malfi. Edited by Ralph Manheim and John Willett. New York: Vintage 1971.  450p paperback with burgundy cover, hardly used, pages browning a little but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68881  £7.2 

Pinter, Harold :  The Collection and the Lover. London: Methuen 1963.  82p black hardback with pictorial jacket which is a little scuffed along the edges, page edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68877  £9.9 

Pinter, Harold :  The Caretaker. London: Methuen 1970.  82p fresh bright clean paperback, VG + PKM 68876  £4.5 

Arden, John :  Armstrong's Last Goodnight. An Exercise in Diplomacy. London: Methuen 1966.  122p paperback with pictorial cover, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68874  £5.4 

Arden, John :  Serjeant Musgrave's Dance. London: Methuen 1960.  104p paperback with pictorial cover, a little scuffed along the spine, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68873  £5.4 

Hayman, Ronald :  John Arden. London: Heinemann 1968.  76p red paperback, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68872  £5.4 

Behan, Brendan :  The Hostage. London: Methuen 1958.  92p paperback with pictorial cover, a little scuffed, edges slightly yellowing but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68871  £6.3 

Delaneu, Shelagh :  The Lion in Love. London: Methuen 1961.  104p paperback with pictorial cover, a little scuffed, edges slightly yellowing with small stain to top but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68869  £8.1 

Gentili, Vanna :  Le Figure della Pazzia nel Teatro Elisabettiano. Lecce: Edizione Milella 1969.  276p, pb in very good condition. PKM 68835  £12.6 

Barnes, Peter :  Lulu. A Sex Tragedy. From Frank Wedekind's Earth Spirit and Pandora's Box. Translation by Charlotte Beck, with an Introduction by Martin Esslin. London: Heinemann 1971.  82p paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68373  £4.5 

O'Casey, Sean :  Sean O'Casey's Purple Dust. (Off - B'way Showbill). The Cherry Lane Theatre 1956. London: Cherry Lane Theatre 1956.  Unpaginated, stapled theatre programme with illustrated paper cover, cast included Peter Falk, includes a 'Who's Who in the Cast,' 'Life of an Actor' by Brooks Atkinson and numerous advertisments, VG PKM 68340  £5.4 

Schnitzler, Arthur :  Bühnenwerke. Band 1. Gütersloh: Bertelsmann.  392p blue cloth with dj, excellent condition, VG+, includes Anatol, Liebelei, Reigen, Der einsame Weg. Lizenzausgabe S Fischer PKM 67783  £9 

Urbach, Reinhard :  Die Wiener Komödie und ihr Publikum: Stranitzky und die Folgen. Wien: Jugend & Volk 1973. (Wiener Themen) 147p hb protective sleeve, tipped-in frontisp, index, photogr plates, hardly used, VG PKM 67694  £7.2 

Scott, W S :  The Georgian Theatre. London: Westhouse 1946.  138p clothbound, various plates in colour and b&w, spine sl stained, previous owner's name on front end paper, neat and clean copy, VG PKM 67641  £8 

Heyse, Paul :  Dramen. Erster Band (Gesammelte Werke Band 9 / 10). Berlin: Hertz 1872.  491p red cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, ornamental and embossed cover, marbled edges, excellent condition, beatiful copy, VG+ PKM 67578  £8 

Müller, Heiner :  Stücke. Texte über Deutschland (1957-1979). Leipzig: Reclam 1989.  322p pb, as new, not read, VG+ Includes Der Lohndrücker, Der Bau, Germania Berlin et al PKM 67572  £7.2 

Büchner, Georg :  Gesammelte Werke. München: Goldmann 1960.  181p pb, previous owner's name on front end paper in pencil, as new, not read, VG+ PKM 67555  £5 

Claudel, Paul :  L'Otage. Paris: Gallimard 1970?.  184p pb, uncut copy, as new PKM 67551  £9 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  Three Plays. London: Hamilton 1960.  187p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dj, dj slightly browned on spine, previous owner's name on front end paper, some pencil notes on back end paper, VG. Book includes: Crime Passionnel, Men Without Shadows, The Respectable Prostitute. PKM 67547  £6.3 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Mother Courage and her Children. London: Methuen 1972.  x 81p pb, front cover slightly rubbed, otherwise mint condition PKM 67543  £4.05 

Vittorini, Domenico :  The Drama of Luigi Pirandello. New York: Dover 1957.  xiii 391p pb front cover has one bend, spine slightly creased, previous owner's name on front end paper, clean and neat copy, VG PKM 67540  £8 

Frisch, Max :  The Fire Raisers. London: Methuen 1962.  87p pb first edition, front cover slightly rubbed but firm and neat copy, no markings in text, VG. Translated by Michael Bullock. PKM 67539  £7.2 

Frisch, Max :  Three Plays. London: Methuen 1962.  254p blue cloth with silver lettering on spine and dj, previous owner's name on front end paper, back of cover slightly rubbed but otherwise mint condition. The book contains: The Fire Raisers, Count Oberland, and Andorra. Translator: Michael Bullock. PKM 67538  £13.5 

Mayne, Fred :  The Wit and Satire of Bernard Shaw. London: Arnold 1967.  ix 154p pale olive cloth with gilt lettering on spine and dj, first edition, dj slightly torn at top end of spine and little stain on spine, previous owner's name on front end paper, neat and clean copy, spotless apart from dj, VG PKM 67525  £24 

Bishop, Thomas :  Pirandello and the French Theatre. London: Owen 1960.  xix 170p burgundy cloth with dj, dj slightly sunned on spine with little watermark, beautiful copy, neat and firm, VG PKM 67523  £12.6 

Hochhuth, Rolf :  The Representative. London: Methuen 1964.  xv 331p pb, front cover slightly bent/creased, front cover partly discoloured, firm and clean copy, no markings, translated with a preface by Robert David Macdonald. PKM 67522  £6 

Yeats, William Butler :  Plays for an Irish Theatre. With Designs by Gordon Craig. London: Bullen 1913.  226p hb, illustr, cover very worn, front cover hardly attached and spine absent, front end paper lose but present, old tape repairs, text clean, poor appearance PKM 66756  £15.75 

Brooke, Iris :  Costume in Greek Classic Drama. London: Methuen 1962.  112p purple hardback with gilt lettering on spine in black border, plastic wrapper, owner's inscription on cover and front end paper, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 66683  £14.4 

Leech, Clifford :  Shakespeare: The Chronicles. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1962. (Writers and Their Work) 47p stapled booklet, bibliogr, illustr, sl rubbing on cover, clean text, neat copy, VG, Published for the British Council and the National Book League. PKM 66283  £4 

Breuer, Lee :  The Gospel at Colonus. Theatre Communications 1989.  56p paperback with black pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65743  £7.2 

Hilton, Julian [Ed]:  New Directions in Theatre. London: Macmillan 1993.  viii 184p green paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, small stain to top of rear edges otherwise pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65708  £10.8 

Ostrovsky, Alexander :  Too Clever by Half or The Diary of a Scoundrel. English Version by Rodney Ackland. New York: Applause Theatre Books 1988. (The Old Vic Collection) 119p black paperback with illustrated cover, small crease to rear corner, hardly used, ages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65701  £7.2 

[Webster, John]; Holdsworth, R V [Ed]:  The White Devil and the Duchess of Malfi. London: Macmillan 1975. (Casebook Series) 256p paperback, small creases to spine, edges a little foxed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65700  £7.65 

Frayn, Michael :  A Landing on the Sun. London: Penguin 1992.  248p large paperback with pictorial cover, small creases to spine and corners, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65449  £6.3 

Shakespeare, William :  Shakespeare's Tragedy of Macbeth. With Preface, Glossary etc by Israel Gollancz. London: Dent 1928. (The Temple Shakespeare) 128p small burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine and arms blindstamp on cover, bookplate and owner's ink inscription, very occasional pencil markings otherwise pages clean, VG PKM 65427  £4.5 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus. Edited with a Preface, Glossary and Notes by Israel Gollancz. London: Dent 1926. (Temple Dramatists) 111p small green cloth with faded lettering on spine and publisher's blindstamp on cover, owner's ink inscription, very occasional pencil markings but pages otherwise clean, b/w frontispiece and decorated title page, VG PKM 65425  £5.4 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Jew of Malta. Edited by T W Craik. London: Benn 1966. (The New Mermaids) xxi 106p paperback with pictorial cover, spine a little scuffed, edges dusty, some pencil marking to introduction but very occasional to play text, VG PKM 65411  £5.4 

Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr :  The Love - Girl and the Innocent. Translated by Nicholas Bethell and David Burg. London: Penguin 1975.  140p paperback with b/w pictorial cover, spine and edges a little yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65400  £9 

Fonquerne, Yves [Pref]:  La mujer en el teatro y la novela del siglo 17. Toulouse University Press 1978. (Actas del 2ième Coloquio) xi 169p pb, index, hardly used, VG PKM 65242  £14.4 

Brecht, Bertolt :  The Good Woman of Setzuan. New York: Grove 1966. (Evergreen / Black Cat) 144p paperback, Revised English version by Eric Bentley, VG PKM 65136  £5 

Gorki, Maxim :  And The Others. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1941.  34p stapled pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65124  £14.4 

Artaud, Antonin :  Oeuvres complètes, Vol 4 only: Autour du théâtre et son double, le théâtre de Séraphin, les Cenci. Nouvelle édition revue et augmentée. Paris: Gallimard 1978.  388p pb, notes, hardly used, VG+ PKM 65054  £10.8 

Artaud, Antonin :  Oeuvres complètes, Vol 2 only. Nouvelle édition revue et augmentée. Paris: Gallimard 1980.  337p pb, notes, hardly used, VG+ PKM 65049  £10.8 

Fitzpatrick, Steve :  The Lost Ring and Other Plays. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Dramaworld) 94p stapled paperback with pictorial card cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 64936  £7.2 

Kendal, Geoffrey ; Colvin, Clare :  The Shakespeare Wallah. The Amazing Story of an Acting Family. London: Penguin 1987.  186p paperback with illustrated front cover and author's photograph on rear, unused, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, b/w photographs, VG+ PKM 64904  £7 

Goldoni, Carlo :  Teatro Italiano. Goldoni Commedie Scelte. Roma: Perino 1890.  ca. 480p, hb with cloth spine, bound volume of individual plays with illus title pages, sl edgewear, end of back cover sl worn, endpaper and front pages torn (partly lost) and mended, no markings in text, tight copy, VG. Includes: Gli Innamorati, Il Venta PKM 64069  £30 

Schiller, Friedrich ; Garland, H B [Ed]:  Don Carlos - Infant von Spanien. Ed. H Garland. London: Harrap 1965.  234p burgundy cloth, b&w plates, notes, tight copy, in v. good binding, no markings, not read, VG+ PKM 64032  £9 

[Horváth, Ödön von]:  Horvath Blätter 1/83. Göttingen: Edition Herodot 1983.  144p pb, b&w plates, journal devoted to the study of Horvarth. Published by the Forschungsstelle Ödön von Horvarth, Wien. PKM 64009  £9 

Fenton, Doris :  The Extra - Dramatic Moment in Elizabethan Plays Before 1616. A Thesis In English Presented to the Faculty of Graduate Study in Partail Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1930.  125p paperback, some wear to spine, pages solid and clean, VG PKM 63521  £12 

Meredith, Peter [Ed]:  The Mary Play. From the N. Town Manuscript. London: Longman 1987.  185p paperback, cover reinforced, hardly used first edition, pages clean and unmarked, excellent library copy PKM 63498  £9 

Middleton, Thomas :  Thomas Middleton Three Plays. Edited by Kenneth Muir. London: Dent 1975. (Everyman's University Library) 217p first edition paperback, hardly used, ink notes on back end paper, owner's inscription, small brown stain on pages 76-79, includes A Chaste Maid in Cheapside, Women Beware Women and The Changeling, VG PKM 63494  £9 

Molière, J B :  Oeuvres Completes de Moliere en Six Volumes. Tome Quatrieme. Paris: Nelson 1890.  497p small cream cloth with gilt lettering on spine, French language, several plates depicting scenes from the plays, includes Melicerte, Pastorale comique, Lesicilien, Amphitryon, George Dandin, L'Avare and Relation de la Fete de Versailles, VG PKM 63474  £7 

Weiss, Peter ; Palmstierna-Weiss, Gunilla [Ed]:  Peter Weiss. Leben und Werk. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1991.  345p, illus, pb, new, still shrink-wrapped PKM 63309  £10.8 

Stoppard, Tom :  Travesties. New York: Grove 1975. (Evergreen) 99p pb, cover sl yellowed otherwise VG+ PKM 62789  £6 

White, Patrick :  Miss Slattery and her Demon Lover. (The London Magazine. Volume 3, no 8, November 1963). London Magazine 1963.  88p well preserved first editon, spine slightly sunned, VG PKM 62751  £10 

Boulton, Marjorie :  The Anatomy of Drama. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971.  212p cerise paperback, spine slightly sunned, minor library markings, all pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 62699  £7.2 

Middleton, Thomas ; Rowley, William :  The Changeling. Edited by N W Bawcutt. Manchester University Press 1986. (The Revel's Plays) lxviii 140p paperback, hardly used, spine slightly sunned, few library markings, excellent condition PKM 62694  £10.8 

O'Neill, Eugene :  More Stately Mansions. London: Cape 1965.  188p blue cloth with silver lettering on spine and cover, first UK edition, d/j slighlty yellowing on spine, VG PKM 62690  £9 

Connelly, Marc :  The Green Pastures. A Fable. London: Gollancz 1930.  183p black hardback with green lettering on spine, d/j slightly torn with piece missing from top of spine, some wear, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 62688  £14.4 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Tragical History of the Life and Death of Dr Faustus. Edited by John D Jump. Manchester University Press 1982.  144p paperback, hardly used, minor libray markings, VG PKM 62681  £7.2 

[Synge, J M]; Henn, T R [Ed]:  The Plays and Poems of J M Synge. Edited by T R Henn. London: Methuen 1963.  363p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, grey jacket with small tear but pages clean and unmarked, excellent copy PKM 62680  £14 

[Shaw, Bernard]; Bentley, Eric :  Bernard Shaw. Norfolk: New Directions 1957.  256p paperback, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 62679  £5 

Miller, Arthur :  After The Fall. London: Secker & Warburg 1965.  128p green cloth with silver lettering on spine, orange jacket undamaged, first English edition, unused, excellent condition PKM 62676  £18 

O'Neill, Eugene :  Mourning Becomes Electra. London: Cape 1966.  288p paperback, spine slightly yellowing, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 62664  £7.2 

Shaw, Bernard :  Back to Methuselah. London: Constable 1928.  267p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked PKM 62663  £12.6 

Ibsen, Henrik :  Peer Gynt. Translated by R Farquarson Sharp. London: Dent 1960. (Everyman's Library) 242p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, red dj, spine slighlty sunned, VG PKM 62661  £6.3 

Tolstoi, Lyon :  The Dramatic Works of Lyof N Tolstoi. Complete Edition. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole. London: Harrap 1923.  485p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine slighlty sunned, b/w frontispiece, slight foxing to early pages, VG PKM 62659  £18 

O'Casey, Sean :  Collected Plays. Volumes 1 and 2. London: Macmillan 1963.  314p 354p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, jackets slightly worn, red top edge, pages clean and unmarked, VG set PKM 62657  £18 

Ibsen, Henrik :  John Gabriel Borkman. Translated Michael Meyer. London: Hart-Davis 1960.  94p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 62647  £7.2 

Synge, J M ; Saddlemeyer, Anne [Eds]:  Collected Works. Plays. Vol 1 and 2. Edited by Anne Saddlemeyer. Oxford 1968.  2 Vols 282p 394p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjackets, minor stain on jacket of vol 2 but otherwise undamaged, pages clear and unmarked, hardly used, VG PKM 62640  £30.6 

[O'Casey, Sean]; Krause, David :  Sean O' Casey. The Man and his Work. London: MacGibbon 1967.  340p paperback, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 62637  £10.8 

[Wilde, Oscar]; Ellmann, Richard [Ed]:  Oscar Wilde. A Collection of Critical Essays. Edited by Richard Ellman. New York: Prentice-Hall 1969. (Twentieth Century Views) 180p paperback, unread, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 62636  £10.8 

Shakespeare, William :  The Works of William Shakespeare. In 10 Volumes, Volume 8, edited with an introduction by C H Herford. London: Macmillan 1901.  417p private red full leather binding, inner hinge opening but solid, contains Julius Caesar, Hamlet and Othello, pages clean, few library markings, tape on spine, hardly used, VG PKM 62626  £9 

Jones, Edmund :  English Critical Essays: Sixteenth to Eighteenth Centuries. Oxford University Press 1968. (World's Classics) 394p small blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, very small tear to yellow dustjacket, few library markings, pages clean, hardly used, excellent condition PKM 62622  £6.3 

Gibbs, A M :  Heartbreak House. Preludes of Apocalypse. New York: Twayne 1994. (Masterwork Studies) 149p beige cloth with black lettering on spine, unread with jacket depicting The Front Parlour by William Gregory Paxton, includes discussion of George Bernard Shaw, Shakespeare and D H Lawrence, owner's inscription, excellent condition PKM 62605  £13.5 

TDR :  TDR [Tulane Drama Review] : British Theatre 1956 - 1966. Vol.11, no. 2. Winter 1966, T34. Published 1966.  213p well preserved first edition, includes work by Laurence Olivier and John Arden, cover slightly scuffed PKM 62604  £5.4 

Cook, Elizabeth :  Seeing Through Words. The Scope of Late Renaissance Poetry. Yale University Press 1986.  180p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, unmarked jacket depicting La grande famille by Rene Magritte, unread first edition, includes discussion of Shakespeare, Donne and Marvell, excellent condition PKM 62599  £10.8 

Natan, Alex :  Silver Renaissance. Essays in Eighteenth Century English History. London: Macmillan 1961.  245p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine first edition, grey jacket with white lettering, excellent condition PKM 62583  £12.6 

Arden, John :  Armstrong's Last Goodnight. London: Methuen 1965.  122p paperback, first edition, cover slightly worn but pages clear and unmarked, cover photograph of Glasgow Citizens' production, VG PKM 62573  £9 

Pinter, Harold :  The Caretaker. Second Edition, revised. London: Methuen 1962.  78p paperback, second edition, cover photograph depicts a performance starring Donald Pleasence and Alan Bates, VG PKM 62571  £6.3 

Gallego, Candido Perez :  Notas para una sociologia del teatro isabelino. Santander: La Isla de los Ratones 1967. (Coleccion Narracion y Ensayo) 111p sm pb, 1st edition, on Shakespeare, T Heywood, Cyril Tourneur, J Webster, etc, VG PKM 62570  £9 

Genet, Jean :  The Balcony. London: Faber 1962.  96p paperback, p41 - 68 loose (binding yielding) but pages clean and unmarked, translated by Bernard Frechtman, VG PKM 62569  £6.3 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  Le Diable et le Bon Dieu. Trois actes et onze tableaux. Paris: Gallimard 1951. (Oeuvres de Jean-Paul Sartre) 282p pb, mostly uncut, VG PKM 62568  £6.3 

Marlowe, Christopher :  Edoardo 2. Testo riveduto, studio introdutivo, commento e versione italiana a fronte di Gabriele Baldini. Firenze: Sansoni 1954. (Biblioteca Sansoniana Straniera) cii 305p pb, frontisp, mostly uncut, notes, sl weak inner hinges, very well preserved, VG PKM 62567  £10.8 

MacIntyre, Ernest :  Let's Give Them Curry. An Austral-Asian Comedy in Three Acts. London: Heinemann 1981. (Australian Theatre Workshop) vi 105p paperback, unread, cover design by Judith Groenendijk, publisher's compliments included, excellent conditon PKM 62565  £12.6 

Beaumarchais :  Le Barbier de Séville. Edited by W G Hartog. London: Blackie 1920. (Blackie's French Plays) vi 74p sm limp cloth, remains of tape band on spine and cover, pencil markings on a few pages, sl weak inner hinges, VG ex lib copy PKM 62561  £6.3 

Williams, Raymond :  Drama in Preformance. London: Penguin 1968.  194p paperback, unread, cover photograph of Judy Wilson as Rosalie and Chritopher Plummer as Danton in Buchner's: Danton's Death, excellent condition PKM 62555  £10.8 

Bogard, Travis ; Oliver, William [Eds]:  Modern Drama. Essays in Criticism. Oxford 1965.  393p paperback, slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, includes examination of Chekhov, Miller, Eliot and Brecht, VG PKM 62554  £7.2 

Camus, Albert :  The Possessed: A Play in Three Acts. London: Hamilton 1960.  159p red hardback with silver lettering on spine, jacket slightly sunned but undamaged, first UK edition, based on the novel by Fyodor Dostoievsky, translated from the French by Justin O' Brien, owner's name in ink, excellent condition PKM 62551  £21.6 

Anouilh, Jean :  Antigone and Eurydice. Two Plays. London: Methuen 1956.  190p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, black slightly worn jacket, ink notes on front end paper and pencil notes on back end paper, VG PKM 62545  £13.5 

Murray, Barbara :  Shakespeare Adapted: A Study of the Adapter of Comedy with Special Reference to Shakespeare, 1662-1704. University of Cambridge 1977.  256p xxix, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, University doctoral dissertation, typescript, VG PKM 62491  £18 

Leary, William :  Shakespeare Plain: The Making and Performing of Shakespeare's Plays. New York: McGraw-Hill 1977.  298p paperback, minor bend to cover, VG PKM 62424  £9 

Papetti, Viola [Ed]:  Le forme del teatro. Vol. 4: Contributo del Gruppo di ricerca sulla comunicazione teatrale in Inghilterra. Roma: Storia & Letteratura 1989. (Letture di Pensiero e d'Arte) 210p brown paperback with minor water mark on front cover, ink inscription by Giorgio (and Barbara) Melchiori. PKM 62416  £9 

Manzoni, Alessandro :  I Promessi Sposi. A Cura di Eurialo de Michelis. Bologna: Zanichelli 1964.  xiv 642p limp cloth imitation leather dj, 'No 2895', very well preserved copy, VG PKM 62302  £18 

Ibsen, Henrik :  John Gabriel Borkman. London: Athlone 1975.  94p paperback, translated by Inga-Stina Ewbank and Peter Hall, owners name inscribed, otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62186  £12.6 

Ward, R H :  Holy Family. (Adelphi Players) Published 1943.  28p pb, Christmas play, ex lib copy PKM 62146  £7 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Three-Penny Novel. London: Hanison 1958.  hardback, dustjacket (marginally a little worn but complete), VG: Translated by Desmond Vesey with verse transl by Christopher Isherwood. PKM 61636  £20 

Waith, Eugene :  Ideas of Greatness. Heroic Drama in England. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971.  292p red cloth, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 61615  £7.2 

[Webster, John]:  John Webster: A Critical Anthology. Edited by G K and S K Hunter. London: Penguin 1969. (Penguin Critical Anthologies) 328p pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 61228  £5.4 

Rossiter, A P :  English Drama from Early Times to the Elizabethans: Its Background, Origins and Developments. London: Hutchinson 1966. (English Literature) 192p pb, index, notes, VG PKM 61226  £7.2 

d'Aubigné, Agrippa :  Les Tragiques. Introduction par Émile Faguet. Paris: Nelson 1920. (Édition Lutetia) xii 384p sm red cloth, gilt on spine, frontisp, glossary, faint marginal pencil markings on quite a few pages, adhesive sticker on front cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 61206  £8 

Bergson, Henri :  Le Rire: Essai sur la Signification du Comique. Paris: Alcan 1914.  204p sm green cloth, sl weak inner hinges, nice copy, 14ième édition, VG ex lib copy PKM 61205  £9 

Wycherley, William :  The Country Wife. Edited by John Dixon Hunt. London: Benn 1978. (New Mermaids) xxvi 134p pb, frontisp, hardly used, VG PKM 61204  £6.3 

Webster, John :  The Devil's Law-Case. Edited by Frances Shirley. London: Arnold 1972. (Regents Renaissance Drama Series) xxv 149p pb, chronology, appendix, VG PKM 61182  £7.2 

Braet, Herman ; Nowé, Johan [Eds]:  The Theatre in the Middle Ages. Leuven University Press 1985. (Mediaevalia Lovaniensia) viii 379p large cloth, expertly rebound, index, various contributors, texts in English, French, Italian, German, hardly used, in excellent condition, VG ex lib copy PKM 61138  £21.6 

Butler, D G :  Life Among Muslims. London: Arnold 1980. (Friends and Neighbours) 61p stapled pb, plays for young people, glossary, VG ex lib copy PKM 60969  £7.2 

Symons, Arthur :  Studies in Two Literatures. New York: Garland 1977. (The Decadent Conciousness, a Hidden Archive of Late Victorian Literature) xii 310p black cloth, reprint of 1897 edition, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 60840  £21.6 

Innes, Christopher :  The Cambridge Companion to George Bernard Shaw. Cambridge University Press 1998. (Cambridge Companions to Literature) 375p hardback, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 60789  £18 

Posner, David :  The Performance of Nobility in Early Modern European Literature. Cambridge University Press 1999. (Cambridge Studies in Renaissance Literature and Culture) 284p hardback dustjacket, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 60788  £28.8 

Gayley, Charles Mills :  Plays of Our Forefathers and Some of the Traditions upon which they were Founded. London: Chatto & Windus 1908.  xiv 349p orig cloth, a nicely designed book, this is an ex lib copy (college library) with gilt illus on front cover. Clean nice copy, very little used PKM 60638  £10.8 

Gayley, Charles Mills [Ed]:  Representative English Comedies. Vol 1 Only: From the Beginnings to Shakespeare. London: Macmillan 1912.  686p cloth (rebound), VG copy PKM 60637  £13.5 

Hamburger, Käte :  Von Sophokles zu Sartre. Griechische Dramenfiguren antik und modern. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1962.  222p rebound in plain clith, VG ex lib PKM 60606  £9 

England, Martha :  Garrick's Jubilee. Ohio State University Press 1964.  273p blue cloth, VG+ ex lib, hardly used PKM 60564  £10.8 

Medwall, Henry :  Fulgens and Lucres. A Fifteenth-Century Secular Play. Ed. F S Boas, A W Reed. Oxford University Press 1926.  104p decorative boards imitating parchment, ex library in very good condition, very little use, nice copy with shelfmark PKM 60550  £12.6 

Langbaine, Gerard :  Momus Triumphans: Or, The Plagiaries of the English Stage. (1688). Introd Stuart Rodes. Los Angeles 1971. (Augustan Reprint Society) 60p pb, VG, contains extensive index PKM 60486  £7.2 

Rietty, Robert [Ed]:  Gambit. An International Drama Quarterly. No 1, 2 and 3. London: Gambit 1965?.  3 numbers as issued, VG+, the lot: PKM 60473  £18 

Schilling, Bernard :  Dryden. A Collection of Critical Essays. New York: Prentice-Hall 1963. (Twentieth Century Views) 186p paperback, VG+, nice copy PKM 60417  £10.8 

Ellis-Fermor, Una :  The Irish Dramatic Movement. London: Methuen 1964.  239p large paperback, VG PKM 60392  £9 

[Shaw, Bernard]; Crompton, Louis :  Shaw the Dramatist: A Study of the Intellectual Background of the Major Plays. London: Allen & Unwin 1971.  xi 260p cloth, dj, notes, clean pages, VG PKM 60358  £10.8 

Willett, John :  The Theatre of Bertold Brecht. A Study from Eight Aspects. London: Methuen 1960.  244p cloth, dj (sl worn & incompl) many illus, index, bibliogr, VG first ed PKM 60355  £10.8 

Esslin, Martin :  The Theatre of the Absurd. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966.  344p cloth, dj fresh and nice copy PKM 60354  £7.2 

Schepelmann Rieder, Erika :  Emil Pirchan und das expressionistische Bühnenbild. Wien: Bergland 1964.  74p paperback, VG PKM 60283  £7.2 

de Lafayette, Madame :  La Princesse de Cleves. A new critical edition, with an introduction and notes, Ed. Peter Nurse. London: Harrap 1970. (French Classics) li 176p blue boards, VG+ PKM 60277  £9 

Olivier, Richard :  Olivier at Work. London: National Theatre 1989.  112p paperback, square format, VG PKM 60257  £7.2 

Partridge, Edward :  The Broken Compass. A Study of the Major Comedies of Ben Jonson. London: Chatto 1964.  254p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, VG PKM 60213  £9 

Berry, Herbert :  A Handlist of Documents about the Theatre in Shoreditch (1576 - 1598). (no imprint) 1975.  41p printed from type script, single sheets in A4 sized folder, bibliography, VG PKM 60102  £12.6 

Terence :  The Phormio of Terence. As Acted by the King's Scholars of Westminster School. With a Translation. Oxford: Holywell 1929.  75p sm paper covers detached, otherwise complete and in very good condition, VG ex lib copy PKM 59988  £10 

Nosworthy, J M :  Shakespeare Puts the Clock Back, An Inaugural Lecture delivered at the University College of Wales on 4th May, 1977. Aberystwyth: Wales University Press 1978.  25p stapled booklet w/ yellow card wrappers, inscribed by author, VG+ PKM 59816  £7 

Simpson, D H :  Shakespeare and the Commonwealth. London: Royal Commonwealth Society 1964.  18p stapled booklet w/ paper wrappers, 2 illustrations, VG PKM 59807  £7.2 

Hunningher, Benjamin :  The Origin of the Theater. New York: Hill & Wang 1955.  114p paperback, VG original paperback from 1955 PKM 59437  £8 

Rotrou, Jean :  Théâtre choisi. (Nouvelle édition avec une introduction et des notices par Félix Hémon, illustrée des quatre gravures coloriées dessinées par Henri Allouard) Paris: Laplace Sanchez 1883.  510p rather worn half calf binding ex library copy, faint humidity marks to edge, nice colour plates, a bit challenged PKM 59403  £9 

Kerr, Alfred :  "Le theatre actuel en Allemagne." Beitrag (30 Seiten) in französischer Sprache zu Estudios y Comunicaciones, Tercer Congreso Internacional del Teatro, Barcelona 1929. Barcelona: Instituto del Theatro Nacional 1929.  Vol 1 of Etudios y Comunicaciones only, 162p paperback, binding detaching, library stamp, VG, other contributions in the same vol by Bertran, Mortier, Canedo, Henri Clerc, and E Gimenez PKM 59342  £12 

Butler, Martin :  Royal Slaves? The Stuart Court and the Theatres. Warwick University Press 1984.  23p stapled booklet w/ glossy card wrappers, from a paper delivered at the Conference of the Graduate School of Renaissance Studies PKM 59338  £5.4 

Eddison, Robert :  Majestic Service. An Autobiographical Memoir. London: Society for Theatre Research 1992.  23p stapled, VG PKM 59325  £9 

Hardy, Barbara :  The Narrators in Macbeth, The Hilda Hulme Memorial Lecture 11 December, 1986. London University Press 1986.  29p stapled booklet, paper wrappers, author's inscription, VG+ PKM 59322  £9 

Boklund, Gunnar :  The Sources of The White Devil by Gunnar Boklund. Uppsala: Lundequist 1957. (Essays and Studies on English Language and Literature) 226p pb, interleaved with blank pages for notes, author's inscription PKM 59318  £15 

Cambridge University Actors :  University Actors Present "Cards of Identity" by Nigel Dennis. Cambridge 1959?.  Single folded sheet, program of Cambridge student's production directed by Corin Redgrave, cast includes Ian McKellen, John Knopp, David Frost (1st Radio Commentator!) and Trevor Nunn PKM 59314  £13.5 

Lunacharski, A V :  Three Plays of A V Lunacharski: Faust and The City, Vasilisa the Wise, The Magi. (Translated by L A Magnus and K Walter). London: Routledge 1923. (Broadway Translations) xiii 299p red cloth w/ black lettering, dustjacket, clean pages, tight binding, VG PKM 59291  £18 

Rowell, George :  William Terriss and Richard Prince, Two Players in an Adelphi Melodrama. London: Society for Theatre Research 1987.  103p, laminated board, illustrated, index, PKM 59290  £10.8 

Edens, Walter ; Durer, Christopher [Eds]:  Teaching Shakespeare. Princeton University Press 1977.  xv 343p cloth, dj, neat pencil notes in margins on some pages otherwise v/ clean, dj sl worn PKM 59287  £10.8 

Scott, A C :  Genyadana, A Japanese Kabuki Play. Tokyo: Hokuseido 1953.  52p striped hb, dj, fancy paper endpapers, frontispiece ink drawing w/ colour wash, includes drawings of wigs, and characters in play, corner of white label on endpaper, dj sl/ torn on edges, pages clean, binding tight, very nice book PKM 59280  £10.8 

Whitaker, Virgil :  Shakespeare's Use of Learning, An Inquiry into the Growth of his Mind and Art. San Marino: Huntington Library 1953.  366p cloth, dj, bibliography, index, dj showing signs of age, VG+ PKM 59278  £18 

Foulkes, Richard :  The Calverts, Actors of Some Importance. London: Society for Theatre Research 1992.  125p laminated board, illustrated, bibliogrpahy, index PKM 59277  £9 

Harrison, G B :  Elizabethan Plays and Players. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1958.  viii 306p pb, VG+ PKM 59272  £7.2 

Raeburn, Henzie :  Beginning of the Way, A Nativity Play. The Religious Drama Society 1944?.  20p stapled booklet w/ paper wrappers, fold out sheet of music in back, VG PKM 59268  £12.6 

Harbage, Alfred :  As They Liked It, An Essay on Shakespeare and Morality. New York: Macmillan 1947.  238p brown cloth, dj, index, owner's name, VG+ PKM 59263  £9 

Gollancz, Israel :  Allegory and Mysticism in Shakespeare, A Medievalist on The Merchant of Venice. (Israel Gollancz in Memoriam). Privately Published 1931.  68p large, slim hb w/ cloth spine, frontispiece with laid in tissue guard, nice, heavy paper with rough cut bottom edges, VG+ PKM 59259  £16 

Coleman, Antony ; Hammond, Antony [Eds]:  Poetry and Drama 1570 - 1700, Essays in Honour of Harold F Brooks. London: Methuen 1981.  248p, cloth, dj, frontispiece, index, signed by essayists, Harold F Brooks, Peter Happé, M C Bradbrook, T W Craik, Kenneth Muir, VG+ PKM 59254  £10.8 

Edwards, Philip :  Nationalistic Theatres. Shakespeare and Yeats. Liverpool University Press 1976.  22p inaugural lecture, signed by author, VG+ PKM 59246  £7.2 

Pryor, Felix :  The Mirror and the Globe, William Shakespeare, John Marston and the Writing of Hamlet. Handsaw 1992.  253p pb, publisher's proof, marginal pencil notes on a few pages, VG+ PKM 59237  £18 

Aristophanes :  Two Plays, Peace and Lysistrata: A New Translation by Doros Alastos. London 1953.  144p cloth, dj, map, dj sl torn, otherwise, VG+ PKM 59234  £10.8 

Marks, Robert :  Hamlet, Another Interpretation. Mahanoy: Raven 1980.  128p, cloth, dj, as new PKM 59233  £9 

Jackson, Russell [Introd]:  Shakespeare and the Stage. Harvester Microfilm 1985. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 166p, red cloth w/ gilt lettering, series one: prompt books from the Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington, DC (an inventory to parts 1, 2, 3 and 4 of the Harvester Microfilm Collection, small stain on front endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 59227  £32.4 

Jones-Davies, M T :  Victims et Rebelles: L'écrivain dans la Société Élisabéthaine. Paris: Aubier Montaigne 1980.  209p pb, author's inscription, VG PKM 59221  £16.2 

Wickham, Glynne :  Drama in a World of Science, and Three Other Lectures. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1962.  92p cloth, dj, ink marks in margin on a few pages, foxing on dj and edges, otherwise in good condition PKM 59219  £9 

Marlowe, Christopher :  Due Drammi (Edward 2 e Doctor Faustus). A Cura di Salvatore Rosati. Napoli: Edizioni Scientifiche 1962. (Collana di Letterature Moderne) 275p large pb, bibliography, 3 or 4 neat markings in red ink, otherwise clean pages, VG PKM 59154  £10.8 

Patsch, Sylvia :  The Countess Cathleen. Saga - Drama - Oper - Illustration. Innsbruck: Österreichische Kommissionsbuchhandlung 1974. (Veröffentlichungen der Universität Innsbruck) 193p large pb, notes, bibliography, photogr plates, author inscription on title page, weak inner hinges, VG PKM 59120  £22 

Weimann, Robert [Ed]:  Dramen der Shakespearezeit. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Robert Weimann. Mit 13 Abbildungen der Zeit. Leipzig: Diederichs 1964.  lxvii plus 12 photogr plates sm pb, frontisp, author inscription on ffep, Voffprint of introduction to volume only PKM 59118  £6 

Brown, John Russell :  Shakespeare's Plays in Performance. London: Penguin 1969. (Shakespeare Library) 260p paperback, VG+, excellent copy hardly used PKM 59032  £6 

Mathew, Ray :  A Spring Song. Ed. Eunice Hanger. Brisbane: University of Queensland Press 1961.  75p paperback, VG, signed by editor PKM 59031  £9 

Duthie, George :  Shakespeare's King Lear: A Critical Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1949.  iv 425p dark blue cloth, notes, owner's inscription, sl foxing, VG PKM 58196  £21.6 

Jackson, B A W [Ed]:  Stratford Papers 1965 - 1967. Hamilton: McMaster University Library 1969.  232p blue cloth w/ printed plastic dj, includes contributions by: M C Bradbrook, Bamber Gascoigne, C T Prouty, A Sprague and others, excellent conditon, as new PKM 58190  £9 

Foulkes, Richard :  The Shakespeare Tercentenary of 1864. London: Society for Theatre Research 1984.  64p cloth, dj, index PKM 58189  £9 

MacAndrew, Andrew [Transl]:  19th Century Russian Drama. (Introduction and Preface by Marc Slonim. New York: Bantam 1963. (Library of World Drama) 342p pb, VG PKM 58141  £9 

Knight, G Wilson :  Symbol of Man, on Body-Soul for Stage and Studio. London: Regency Press 1979.  192p laminated board, illustrated, index, VG+ outrageous poses PKM 58120  £24 

Wilson, Angus :  Scenic Equipment for the Small Stage. London: Allen & Unwin 1933.  66p pb, illustrated, index, hinges reinforced, VG ex lib copy PKM 58096  £10.8 

Lucas, D W :  The Ion of Euripides, Translated into English Prose with Introduction and Notes by D W Lucas. London: Cohen & West 1949.  xiv 71p royal blue cloth, dj, VG PKM 58079  £12.6 

[Tourneur, Cyril]; Parfitt, George [Eds]:  The Plays of Cyril Tourneur: The Revenger's Tragedy, The Aetheist's Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1978. (Plays by Renaissance and Restoration Dramatists) xvii 198p cloth, dj, notes, as new PKM 58010  £14.4 

Bjornson, Bjornstjerne :  Three Dramas by Bjorn-Stjerne Bjornson. (Translated by R Farquharson Sharp) First Edition. London: Dent 1940. (Everyman's Library) xx 377p, green cloth, dj, owners inscription in ink, VG+, a bright copy PKM 57925  £8 

Rigal, Eugène :  De Jodelle à Molière: Tragédie, Comédie, Tragi-Comédie. Paris: Hachette 1911.  viii 302p green cloth, remains of library labels on spine, very well preserved copy, VG ex lib copy PKM 57876  £14.4 

[Webster, John]; Baldini, Gabriele :  John Webster e il linguaggio della tragedia. Roma: Ateneo 1953. (Nuovi Saggi) 300p large pb, frontisp, index, photogr plate, first edition, mostly uncut, VG PKM 57838  £16 

(No Author) :  The Stage; or Actors of the Present Day, Vol 1. (no imprint) 1828.  242p sm original marbled cloth with calf spine and corners 14cm, rather poor condition, upper end of spine absent, bookblock detaching from spine, title page absent, pagination starts at [5], on Mr Kean; Dramatic Memoranda; Heraldic Documents respecting S PKM 57835  £24 

Schnurre, Wolfdietrich :  Spreezimmer möbliert. Hörspiele. Mit einem Nachwort von Dieter Hasselblatt. München: dtv 1967. (Sonderreihe) 170p pb, VG PKM 57813  £6.3 

[Brecht, Bertolt]; Ritchie, J M :  Brecht: Der kaukasische Kreidekreis. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in German Literature) 64p pb, in English, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 57809  £9 

Host, Else :  Hedda Gabler. En Monografi. Oslo: Aschehoug 1958.  215p pb, index, bibliography, author inscription on title page, photogr plates, mostly uncut, VG PKM 57801  £18 

Steiger, Klaus :  Schein und Sein im dramatischen Werk Beaumont und Fletchers. (Inaugural-Dissertation) Berlin: Freie Universität 1969.  311p paper covers with cloth binding, signed by author, index, VG PKM 57799  £14 

[Wagner, Richard]:  Wagner: Parsifal. (= Académie Nationale de Musique et de Danse, 1928, No 42) Paris: Académie Nationale de Musique et de Danse 1928.  approx 30p stapled program booklet, nice copy, illustrated cover, illustrations, advertisements, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 57648  £12.6 

Greenidge, Terence :  Four Plays for Pacifists - the Wrench : The Mad Clergyman : The House Under the Hill : The King of the Waste Lands. Glasgow: Strickland Press 1955.  228p wrapper, slight water marks on front cover, VG PKM 57363  £18 

Euripides :  Fabulae. Vol 1. Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit Gilbertus Murray. Oxford University Press 1901. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) viii approx 340p orig terracotta cloth rather worn, spine soft, cover with floral ornaments, still useful PKM 57000  £8 

Sprague, Arthur :  Shakespeare's Histories: Plays for Stage. London: Society for Theatre Research 1964.  xii 165p pale yellow cloth, green dj, indices VG+ PKM 56851  £9 

[Schiller, Friedrich]; Mainland, William :  Schiller and the Changing Past. London: Heinemann 1957.  xii 207p cloth, dj, bibliography, index, some faint pencil notes, VG PKM 56798  £12 

Smidt, Kristian :  Memorial Transmission and Quarto Copy in Richard 3rd: A Reassessment. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget 1970.  93p cloth, dj, VG PKM 56785  £13.5 

Lunacharski, A V :  Three Plays of A V Lunacharski: Faust and The City, Vasilisa the Wise, The Magi. (Translated by L A Magnus and K Walter). London: Routledge 1923. (Broadway Translations) xiii 299p yellow cloth w/ white spine, marbled endpapers, cover sl grubby otherwise very nice clean copy PKM 56762  £12.6 

[Duncan, Ronald]; Haueter, Max :  Ronald Duncan: The Metaphysical Content of His Plays. Rebel Press 1969.  160p pb, bibliography, VG PKM 56729  £13.5 

Weiss, Peter :  Trotzki im Exil. Stück in 2 Akten. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1972.  144p sm hb dj, folding frontisp, bibliography, VG PKM 56605  £7.2 

Vietta, Egon :  Die drei Masken. Schauspiel. Frankfurt: Schauer 1952. (Bücher der Runde) 77p card covers dj, author signed on ffep, hardly used, VG+ PKM 56544  £18 

Steiner, Jörg ; Blum, Kurt et al:  Rabio. Filmtext. Zürich: Regenbogen 1970. (Regenbogen-Reihe 16) 30p pb, 2.Auflage, hardly used, VG PKM 56542  £10.8 

Butler, F G :  An Aspect of Tragedy. (Inaugural Lecture delivered at Rhodes University) Grahamstown: Rhodes University Press 1953.  20p stapled booklet, VG PKM 56482  £6.3 

Iwasaki, Soji :  Icons in English Renaissance Drama. Tokyo: Renaissance Institute 1992. (Renaissance Monographs) viii 113p pb, notes, bibliography, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 56479  £10.8 

Müller, Wolfgang ; Hammer, Konrad [Eds]:  Narren, Henker, Komödianten: Geschichte und Funktion des politischen Kabaretts. Bonn: Schaffende Jugend 1956.  145p large square cloth with adhesive transparent film over cover, many illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 56436  £9 

[Brecht, Bertolt]; Wilson, J [Ed]:  Bertold Brecht: The Modern Mind. (= Current Affairs Bulletin, Vol 29 No 13, May 1962) Sydney: CAB 1962.  pp 195 - 208 stapled paper booklet, 2 illustrations, last page torn with old tape repair, but text complete, VG, author not indicated PKM 56423  £7.2 

Fawcett, L'Estrange :  Writing for the Films. London: Pitman 1932.  xi 102p 32p plum cloth, index, appendix, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 56416  £21.6 

Wiese, Benno von [Ed]:  Deutsche Dramaturgie vom Barock bis zur Klassik. 3. unveränderte Auflage. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1967. (dtv Wissenschaftliche Reihe) ix 144p pb, bibliography, neat ink underlining on two or three pages, VG PKM 56403  £6 

Lowe-Porter, H T :  Abdication or All is True. New York: Knopf 1950.  viii 80p cloth dj sl rubbed, with "reference book" written on, 1st edition, frontisp, photogr plates, VG PKM 56371  £7.2 

Auden, W H ; Isherwood, Christopher :  On the Frontier. A Melodrama in three Acts. London: Faber 1938.  123p cloth dj sl rubbed, 1st edition, newspaper article tipped in on inner front board, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 56357  £18 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Cristinas Heimreise. Komödie. Neue veränderte Ausgabe. Berlin: Fischer 1910.  160p blue hb, very nice copy PKM 56350  £8 

Sudermann, Hermann :  Johannisfeuer. Schauspiel in vier Akten. Stuttgart: Cotta 1933.  164p cloth with illustration on cover, nice copy PKM 56349  £12 

Soyfer, Jura [Ed]:  Auf uns kommt's an! It's all up to us! A Scenic Collage from the Work of Jura Soyfer by Georg Mittendrein. Guest Performance in Great Britain, Oct 1987. (Jura Soyfer Theater, Season 1987/ 88). Wien: Sessler 1987.  64p sm stapled booklet, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 56343  £9 

Wolff, R J :  Der Messias. Ein Schauspiel in einem Aufzug von R J Wolff, geschrieben im Jahre 1915. Hamburg: Hanf 1920.  58p orig stapled card covers, illustration on cover, hardly used, in excellent condition PKM 56298  £32.4 

Werfel, Franz :  Juarez und Maximilian: Dramatische Historie in 3 Phasen und 13 Bildern. Berlin: Zsolnay 1927.  195p cloth, gilt lettering on cover, quite nice, VG PKM 56291  £9 

Wildenbruch, Ernst von :  Die Lieder des Euripides: Schauspiel mit Musik in drei Akten. Mit Zeichnungen von Franz Staffen. Berlin: Grote 1905.  100p blue cloth, fine copy, gilt lettering on cover and spine, illustrations, in excellent condition PKM 56288  £10.8 

[Schiller, Friedrich]; Wilkinson, Elizabeth [Ed]:  Schiller's Kabale und Liebe. Edited by E Wilkinson and L A Willoughby. Oxford: Blackwell 1968. (Blackwell's German Texts) lvi 165p pb, spine with tape to top and bottom, notes, VG, clean firm copy PKM 56280  £10.8 

Phillott, D C :  Annotated English Translation of Urdu Roz-Marra or "Every-Day Urdu": The Textbook for the Lower Standard Examination in Hindustani. Calcutta: Baptist Mission Press 1911.  vi 61p 36p 18p hb with cloth spine, weak inner hinges, spine torn, stains on covers, includes the translation of the play The Vazir of Lankuran, clean pages, VG PKM 56276  £14 

Scharang, Michael :  Einer muss immer parieren: Dokumentationen von Arbeitern über Arbeiter. Mit einem Beitrag von Klaus Schöning. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1973. (Sammlung Luchterhand) 132p pb, first edition, sl weak inner hinges, VG PKM 56270  £9 

Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim :  Selected Prose Works of G.E. Lessing Translated From the German by E.C. Beasley and Helen Zimmern. Edited by Edward Bell. London: Bell & Sons 1879. (Bohn's Standard Library) xxiv 493p bright blue cloth, frontisp, but many pages with pencil scribbles (crossing out) PKM 56256  £16 

Jones-Davies, M T [Ed]:  Du Texte a la Scene. Langages du Theatre. (Societe Française Shakespeare, Actes 1982) Paris: Touzot 1983.  284p card cover, essays in French & English, clean copy PKM 56170  £9 

Schlaf, Johannes :  Die Feindlichen, Drama in vier Aufzügen. First Edition. Minden: Bruns 1899.  99p green cloth with floral pattern, nice and firm copy, excellent condition, but with old ink underlining to a few words on first page (by language learner?), includes "Vom intimen Drama" in back PKM 56167  £20 

Wächter, Hans-Christof :  Theater im Exil. Sozialgeschichte des deutschen Exiltheaters 1933 - 1945. München: Hanser 1973.  298p large paperback, VG PKM 56166  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Everyman. (Fifteenth Century Morality Play) Wellington: Wai-te-ata 1968.  26p stapled booklet, one staple missing, VG PKM 56139  £7 

Nietzsche, Friedrich :  The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals. (Translated by Francis Golffing) New York: Doubleday 1956.  299p small paperback, VG PKM 56126  £6 

Synge, J M :  The Playboy of the Western World. (With an Introduction and Notes by T R Henn) London: Methuen 1960. (Modern Classics Junior) 125p illustrated boards, bibliography, VG with editor inscription PKM 56119  £7.2 

Tourneur, Cyril :  The Atheist's Tragedy or The Honest Man's Revenge. Ed. Irving Ribner. London: Methuen 1964. (The Revels Plays) lxvi 131p cloth, introduction, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 56061  £9 

Axton, Richard :  European Drama of the Early Middle Ages. London: Hutchinson 1974.  227p cloth, notes, bibliography, index, some pencil underlining and notes otherwise very clean. PKM 55972  £10.8 

[Fletcher, Ifan]:  Ifan Kyrle Fletcher: A Memorial Tribute. London: Society for Theatre Research 1970.  34p stapled booklet, photographic portrait, bibliography, VG+ PKM 55956  £9 

Huettich, H :  Theater in the Planned Society: Contemporary Drama in the German Democratic Republic in its Historical, Political and Cultural Context. North Carolina University Press 1978.  xv 171p cloth cover laminated, index, bibliography, ink markings on endpapers, title page clipped, text clean PKM 55880  £16.2 

Goldsmith, Oliver [Ed]:  The Poems and Plays of Oliver Goldsmith. Dent / Everyman 1926.  xxiv 317p, introduction by Austin Dobson, appendix, very attractive floral design on endpapers and spine, decorated title page, owner'a name in ink on endpaper, VG PKM 55875  £6 

Goering, Reinhard :  Seeschlacht; Die Retter; Die Südpolexpedition des Kapitän Scott. Drei Stücke. München: dtv 1966. (Sonderreihe) 126p pb, VG PKM 55711  £6 

Kraus, Karl :  Die letzten Tage der Menschheit: Tragödie in fünf Akten mit Vorspiel und Epilog, Vols 1 - 2. München: dtv 1964. (Sonderreihe dtv) set of 2 vols 334p 315p pb, VG, a nice set without faults PKM 55692  £16 

Toller, Ernst :  Prosa, Briefe, Dramen, Gedichte. Mit einem Vorwort von Kurt Hiller. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1989.  332p pb, bibliography, VG PKM 55691  £8 

Burkart, Veronika :  Befreiung durch Aktionen: Die Analyse der gemeinsamen Elemente in Psychodrama und Theater. Wien: Böhlau 1972. (Maske und Kothurn) 80p large pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 55633  £15 

Beer-Hofmann, Richard :  Vorspiel auf dem Theater zu König David. Wien: Johannes-Presse 1936.  30p A4 hb, spine a bit damaged, otherwise fine edition, hardly used, VG PKM 55614  £18 

Vollmoeller, Karl [Ed]:  Des Aischylos Oresteia. Deutsch von K Vollmoeller. Berlin: Fischer 1908.  168p gilt, leather label on spine, faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, VG, a nice copy PKM 55611  £8 

Kretschmer, Horst [Ed]:  Allein, verlassen, verloren: 3 Kurzhörspiele zum Thema Angst von Richard Hughes, Marie Luise Kaschnitz und Gerhard Rühm. Mit Materialien zusammengestellt von H Kretschmer. Stuttgart: Klett 1990. (Leseheft für den Literaturunterricht) 85p sm pb, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 55565  £6 

Strindberg, August :  Nach Damaskus. Schauspiel in drei Teilen. München: Langen 1965. (Theater-Texte) 246p pb, hardly used, VG PKM 55559  £8 

Bethge, Friedrich :  Marsch der Veteranen. Schauspiel in 3 Akten. Berlin: Theaterverlag Langen 1937.  132p pb, sl weak inner hinges, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 55553  £8 

Dehmel, Richard :  Die Menschenfreunde. Drama in drei Akten. (Richard Dehmel Gesammelte Werke in Einzelausgaben) Berlin: Fischer 1917.  101p half calf with purple boards, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 55502  £10 

Dehmel, Richard :  Die Menschenfreunde. Drama in drei Akten. Verbesserte Ausgabe. Richard Dehmel Gesammelte Werke in Einzelausgaben. Berlin: Fischer 1920.  101p hb, in excellent condition, 5. - 6. Tausend PKM 55501  £9 

Dehmel, Richard :  Die Menschenfreunde. Drama in drei Akten. Richard Dehmel Gesammelte Werke in Einzelausgaben. Berlin: Fischer 1917.  101p paper covers, sl weak inner hinges, very well preserved copy, VG, first edition PKM 55500  £12 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Vor Sonnenuntergang. Schauspiel. Berlin: Fischer 1932.  155p large pb, a rather battered copy in terms of binding: orig spine and binding broken, front cover detached and marnially incomplete, old tape marks, back cover absent, library stamp, first edition, nice and clean pages PKM 55482  £14.4 

Jameson, Mrs :  Social Life in Germany, illustrated in the Acted Dramas of her Royal Highness the Princess Amelia of Saxony, in two Volumes, Vol 1 only. Translated from the German with an Introduction and Notes, Explanatory of the German Language and Manners. London: Saunders 1840.  lxxix 264p cloth, front cover had large label removed, exposing board, weak inner hinges, spine detaching, nice and clean pages, gilt on spine and back cover, somewhat worn but still a good copy, vol 1 only PKM 55469  £21.6 

[Kaiser, Georg]:  Gas. Theaterfiktion. Materialien zur Aufführung des Stückes von Georg Kaiser in der Fabrik. Die Fabrik 1980.  40p stapled pb, illustrations, VG PKM 55436  £6.3 

Scribe, E ; Halévy, Jacques :  Die Jüdin. Oper in 5 Abteilungen. Musik von J Halévy. Wiesbaden: Bechtold 1900.  30p stapled paper covers, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 55433  £7 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus :  Arien und Gesänge aus: Die Hochzeit des Figaro. Oper in zwei Aufzügen. Berlin: Königliche Schauspiele 1898.  68p sm paper covers, clean pages, firm binding, in excellent condition PKM 55432  £7 

Friedrich, W :  Martha oder Der Markt zu Richmond. Oper in 4 Abtheilungen ( theilweise nach einem Plan von St Georges). Musik von Friedrich von Flotow. Neu revidirter Text der Gesänge mit Angabe des Inhalts der Oper, nebst einer Einführung in dieselbe. Karlsruhe: Macklot 1898.  71p sm paper covers, spine absent, loosening binding, clean pages, VG PKM 55431  £6 

Scribe, E ; Meyerbeer, G :  Die Afrikanerin. Oper in fünf Akten. Deutsch von Ferdinand Gumbert, Musik von G Meyerbeer. Berlin: Bote & Bock 1908. (Textbuch) iii 69p orig paper covers detaching, clean pages, VG PKM 55430  £8 

Jean-Proix, Léonie :  Le Théâtre d'Art à New-York: Étude et Documents (=Masques: Cahiers d'Art Dramatique, 6) Paris: Société des Spectacles Gaston Baty 1926.  28p stapled booklet, orig paper covers, plates on Elmer Rice's 'The Adding Machine', advertisements, bibliography, in excellent condition PKM 55423  £18 

Kipphardt, Heinar :  In der Sache Robert Oppenheimer. Ein szenischer Bericht. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1965. (edition suhrkamp) 126p pb, hardly used, VG PKM 55377  £5 

Kipphardt, Heinar :  Der Hund des Generals. Edited by W E Anderson. London: Harrap 1969.  111p cloth, frontisp, glossary, notes, VG, library stamp, unused copy PKM 55375  £6 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Gedichte und lyrische Dramen. Frankfurt: Fischer 1963. (Hofmannsthal Gesammelte Werke in Einzelausgaben) 547p cloth, dj sl torn, boxed, bibliography, index, hardly used, VG PKM 55360  £12.6 

Leech, Clifford :  Tragedy. London: Methuen 1970. (Critical Idiom) 92p paperback, VG PKM 54938  £4.5 

Styan, John :  The English Stage: A History of Drama and Performance. Cambridge University Press 1996. (Canto) 448p, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 54838  £9 

Hasenclever, Walter :  Der Sohn. Ein Drama. Berlin: Propyläen 1917.  128p paperback VG, 19tes tausend PKM 54757  £9 

Schoenbaum, S [Ed]:  Renaissance Drama, Vol 7, 1964. (An Annual Journal). Northwestern University Press 1964.  157p pb: essays on Heywood (2x), Double Plot, Fletcher, Ford etc PKM 54466  £6 

Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim :  Minna von Barnhelm, oder Das Soldatenglück: Ein Lustspiel in fünf Aufzügen verfertigt im Jahre 1763. Zuvor: Szene aus Philotas. Ein Trauerspiel (1758). Stuttgart: Württembergisches Staatstheater 1980. (Stuttgarter Hefte) 136p pb, illustrations, bibliography, shows stage adaptations in orig text, VG PKM 54433  £4 

[Dorst, Tankred]; Bekes, Peter :  Tankred Dorst: Bilder und Dokumente. München: Edition Spangenberg 1991.  94p large pb, 'Katalog zur Ausstellung', includes Tankred Dorst: Pietro Aretino oder Die Fragwürdigkeit der Kunst; Hans-Joachim Ruckhäberle: Die Erde ist ein wüstes Land', many illustrations, chronological table, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 54428  £10.8 

Kaiser, Georg :  Claudius; Friedrich und Anna; Juana. Zweite Ausgabe. Potsdam: Kiepenheuer 1921.  108p cloth, VG PKM 54423  £8 

Hauptmann, Carl :  Krieg: Ein Tedeum. Leipzig: Wolff 1919.  103p orig paper covers, sl weak inner hinges, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 54421  £13.5 

Kaiser, Georg :  Von Morgens bis Mitternachts. Stück in zwei Teilen. Potsdam: Kiepenheuer 1920.  120p hb, minor hurt on spine, with programme of 'The Soho Poly Theatre', VG, 4. & 5. Tausend PKM 54414  £10.8 

[Wedekind, Frank]; Dehnow, Fritz :  Frank Wedekind. Leipzig: Reisland 1922.  118p sm hb, nice turquoise coloured marbled covers, 'No 10 of 100 numbered copies', sl weak inner hinges, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 54393  £16 

Ritchie, J M [Ed]:  Vision and Aftermath, Four Expressionist War Plays: War, A Te Deum; Naval Encounter; Antigone; Hinkemann. Translated from the German by J M Ritchie and J D Stowell, introduced by J M Ritchie. London: Calder & Boyars 1969. (German Expressionism) 208p pb, plays by Carl Hauptmann, Reinhard Goering, Walter Hasenclever and Ernst Toller, VG PKM 54392  £12 

[Hebbel, Friedrich]; Rees, Brychan :  Friedrich Hebbel as a Dramatic Artist: A Study of his Dramatic Theory and of its Relationship to his Dramas. London: Bell & Sons 1930.  xxii 189p plum cloth, sl weak inner hinges, appendix, very faint pencil underlining on some pages, VG PKM 54355  £10 

Lotar, Peter :  Das Bild des Menschen. Ein Drama. Bonn: Bundeszentrale für Heimatdienst 1954.  ii 88p large pb, sl weak inner hinges, bibliography, VG PKM 54349  £7.2 

Heiseler, Bernt von :  Cäsar. Tragödie. München: Beckstein 1942.  122p hb, upper part of spine absent, marginal pencil markings on one or two pages, otherwise clean pages, still firm binding, VG PKM 54339  £10 

Hochhuth, Rolf :  Soldaten: Nekrolog auf Genf. Tragödie. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1967. (Rowohlt Paperback) 191p pb, bookblock detaching from spine, one illustration, still VG PKM 54336  £5.4 

Bröger, Karl :  Flamme. Jena: Diederichs 1920.  95p large paper covers, covers and spine absent, some pages uncut, binding loosening, clean pages, poems and plays, good PKM 54328  £7.2 

Kaiser, Georg :  Die Koralle. Schauspiel in fünf Akten. Potsdam: Kiepenheuer 1928.  143p plain paper covers, spine sl torn, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 54311  £7.2 

Hardt, Ernst :  Gudrun. Ein Trauerspiel in fünf Akten. Leipzig: Insel 1911.  150p hb, coloured paper boards, leather label on spine original covers bound in, vignette on title pages, very well preserved copy, first edition, bookplate, VG+ PKM 54294  £10.8 

Kaiser, Georg :  Gas. A Play in five Acts. Translated from the German by Hermann Scheffauer. London: Chapman & Dodd 1924. (New European Library) 96p cloth dj sl torn, top of spine of jacket detachingtwo plates, VG first edition PKM 54292  £20 

Hardt, Ernst :  Ninon von Lenclos. Drama in einem Akt. Zweite Auflage. Leipzig: Insel 1910.  57p large paper covers, weak inner hinges, spine a bit torn, VG PKM 54280  £12.6 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Der Turm. Ein Trauerspiel. Berlin: Fischer 1927.  150p paper covers, VG, "erste bis dritte Auflage" PKM 54256  £7.2 

Kesting, Marianne :  Das epische Theater: Zur Struktur des Modernen Dramas. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1959. (Urban Bücher) 160p pb, sl weak inner hinges, notes, VG PKM 54236  £5 

Schwiefert, Fritz :  Bakchos Dionysos: Eine mythische Komödie. Berlin: Oesterfeld 1921.  102p cloth, cover sl sunned, extensive author inscription on title page, in excellent condition PKM 54209  £15 

Pörtner, Paul :  Experiment Theater. Chronik und Dokumente. Mit Zeichnungen und 45 Tafeln. Zürich: Arche 1960.  192p sm square cloth, adhesive film, sl weak inner hinges, notes, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 54190  £10 

Bartholomeusz, Dennis :  Macbeth and the Players. Cambridge University Press 1978.  xv 302p pb, index, bibliography, appendices, photogr plates, hardly used, VG PKM 54077  £14.4 

[Beckett, Samuel]; Smith, Joseph [Ed]:  The World of Samuel Beckett. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1991. (Psychiatry and the Humanities) xxiv 226p large pb, frontisp, bibliography, index, various contributors, illustrations, VG PKM 54046  £12 

Esslin, Martin :  An Anatomy of Drama. New York: Hill & Wang 1977.  125p pb, index, VG PKM 54043  £9 

Canfield, Douglas :  Nicholas Rowe and Christian Tragedy. Gainesville: Florida University Press 1977.  xi 212p cloth dj, index, appendix, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 54041  £10.8 

Watt, Stephen :  Joyce, O'Casey, and the Irish Popular Theater. Syracuse University Press 1991.  xvi 277p cloth dj, index, appendix, notes, bibliography, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ as new PKM 54032  £10.8 

Donaldson, John :  The Theatre of the Greeks: A Treatise on the History and Exhibition of the Greek Drama. With a Supplementary Treatise on the Language, Metres, and Prosody of the Greek Dramatists. Eighth Edition. London: Bell & Sons 1875.  viii 435p cloth elaborately blind stamped, frontisp with tissue guard, one section (pp 425 - 428) detached, questions, index, most pages uncut, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 53994  £16.2 

Werfel, Franz :  Schweiger: Ein Trauerspiel in drei Akten. München: Wolff 1922.  152p large hb with cloth spine, spine sl sunned, first edition, clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 53416  £14.4 

Davis, Jim [Ed]:  The Britannia Diaries 1863 - 1875: Selections from the Diaries of Frederick C Wilton. From the Original Manuscript in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. London: Society for Theatre Research 1992.  263p large hb, indices, bibliography, appendix, notes, photogr plates, clean pages, VG PKM 53398  £12.6 

Nakanori, Koshi [Ed]:  Poetry and Drama in the English Renaissance. In Honour of Professor Jiro Ozu. Edited by K Nakanori and Y Tamaizumi. Tokyo: Kenkyusha 1980.  149p 204p red cloth, text in English and Japanese, books reads from both ends, hardly used, various contributors, on Nouns used as Verbs in the Language of Shakespeare; Comical History in Doctor Faustus, etc, VG+ PKM 53396  £23.4 

[Prouty, Charles Tyler]:  The Sources of Much Ado About Nothing: A Critical Study, together with the Text of Peter Beverley's Ariodanto and Ieneura. Yale University Press 1950.  vii 142p cloth dj sl dusty, bibliography, notes, biographical note, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 53393  £22.5 

[Shaw, Bernard]; Crompton, Louis :  Shaw the Dramatist: A Study of the Intellectual Background of the Major Plays. London: Allen & Unwin 1971.  xi 260p large pb in sl oversize dj, 'book proof' copy, notes, clean pages, VG PKM 53392  £10.8 

Lombardo, Agostino [Ed]:  Shakespeare e Jonson: Il Teatro elisabettiano oggi. Roma: Officina Edizioni 1979. (Collana del Teatro di Roma) 327p large pb, index, various contributors, appendix, hardly used, VG+ PKM 53391  £16.2 

Jones, Henry :  The Theatre of Ideas: A Burlesque Allegory and three One-Act Plays, The Goal; Her Tongue; Grace Mary. New York: Doran 1915.  173p red cloth, frontisp, sl paint marks on cover, heavy pencil marking in 'Her Tongue', otherwise VG PKM 53196  £10.8 

Bruckner, Ferdinand :  Historische Dramen: Elisabeth von England; Timon; Heroische Komödie. (Ferdinand Bruckner: Dramatische Werke) Wien: Schönbrunn 1948.  366p cloth dj, clean pages, VG PKM 53110  £9 

Toller, Ernst :  Hinkemann. Tragödie. Emsdetten: Lechte 1954. (Dramen der Zeit, 12) 96p pb dj sl torn, VG+, first edition PKM 53109  £10 

Toller, Ernst :  Masse-Mensch: Ein Stück aus der sozialen Revolution des 20. Jahrhunderts. Potsdam: Kiepenheuer 1922.  82p hb, bookblock detached from spine, binding weak, lower half of spine torn, VG, zweite Auflage PKM 53076  £9 

Toller, Ernst :  Die Wandlung: Das Ringen eines Menschen. (Der Dramatische Wille, Vol 3) Potsdam: Kiepenheuer 1922.  94p pb, orig front cover detached, clean pages, 16 - 20. Tausend PKM 53030  £7.2 

Hohendahl, Peter Uwe :  Das Bild der bürgerlichen Welt im expressionistischen Drama. Heidelberg: Winter 1967. (Probleme der Dichtung) 303p blue cloth, bibliography, hardly used, VG+, an excellent copy PKM 53027  £18 

Schmida, S :  Theater von morgen: Eine Untersuchung über die Wesensform des Dramas in dichterischer und theatralischer Hinsicht. Wien: Sexl 1950.  91p pb dj, photogr plates, bibliography, VG PKM 53012  £7.2 

Holz, Arno ; Jerschke, Oscar :  Traumulus: Tragische Komödie von A Holz und O Jerschke. München: Piper 1905.  164p orig paper covers, spine sl torn on upper and lower end, loosening binding, author inscription in large letters by Arno Holz on ffep, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 52905  £75.6 

Simon, Pierre-Henri :  Théâtre et Destin: La Signification de la Renaissance Dramatique en France au 20ième Siècle. Paris: Colin 1959.  224p plain buckram cloth, orig paper covers bound in, appendix, nice and clean pages, excellent ex lib copy PKM 52762  £12.6 

Dryden, John :  Dramatic Essays. Dent / Everyman 1931.  xix 299p orange cloth, a few neat marginal marks PKM 51730  £6 

Webster, John :  The Duke of Florence. London: Bloomsbury Book Auctions 1986.  28p, A4 format, stapled, detailed scholarly auction catalogue of the autograph working draft for a scene from a hitherto unrecorded tragedy based on the history of Alessandro dei Medici, Duke of Florence PKM 51722  £12 

Hotson, Leslie :  Shakespeare's Wooden O. London: Hart-Davis 1959.  ix 325p cloth, dustjacket, plates, VG+ PKM 51713  £16.2 

Oliphant, Mrs :  Sheridan. London: Macmillan 1889. (English Men of Letters) 210p white cloth with blue lettering, VG, text with some neat underlining in red ink PKM 51637  £6.3 

Bergeron, David [Ed]:  Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama. Vol 27, 1984. Kansas University Press 1984.  194p, paper cover, VG+ PKM 51590  £10.8 

Schoenbaum, S [Ed]:  Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama. Vol 13/14, 1970/71. Northwestern Univ 1971.  304p, paper cover, VG+ PKM 51588  £10.8 

Bradbrook, M C :  The Growth and Structure of Elizabethan Comedy. London: Chatto & Windus 1979.  viii 264p hardback, dustjacket, index, almost as new PKM 51556  £8 

Bradbrook, M C :  Shakespeare the Craftsman. The Clark Lectures 1968. Cambridge University Press 1979. (History of Elizabethan Drama) 187p paperback, illus, index, notes, as new PKM 51555  £7 

Bradbrook, M C :  John Webster. Citizen and Dramatist. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980.  xiii 218p hardback, dustjacket, index, apparatus, as new PKM 51552  £7 

Agate, James :  The Contemporary Theatre 1944 and 1945. London: Harrap 1946.  259p cloth, index, clean pages, VG PKM 51200  £9 

Holledge, Julie :  Innocent Flowers: Women in the Edwardian Theatre. London: Virago 1981. (Theatre/ History) 218p pb, ffep a bit torn, index, bibliography, notes, photogr plates, VG PKM 51134  £10.8 

Le Senne, Camille ; de Saix, Guillot :  Lope de Vega: L'Étoile de Séville. Étude et Version Française Intégrale. Preface Henry Roujon Paris: Sansot 1912.  317p large library cloth, frontisp, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 51133  £18 

Grass, Karl [Ed]:  Das Adamsspiel: Anglonormannisches Mysterium des 12. Jahrhunderts. Zweite verbesserte Auflage. Halle: Niemeyer 1907. (Romanische Bibliothek) lxix 94p green cloth, faint pencil markings on a few pages, notes, glossary, VG ex lib copy, on spine "Li Jeus d'Adam" PKM 51079  £7.2 

Tilley, Arthur :  Three French Dramatists: Racine, Mariveaux, Musset. Cambridge University Press 1933.  ix 206p red cloth, corners sl rubbed, sl weak inner hinges, gilt on spine, faint pencil markings on one or two pages, VG PKM 50920  £16.2 

Strindberg, August :  Easter and other Plays. London: Cape 1929. (Anglo-Swedish Literary Foundation) 352p green cloth, gilt on cover and spine, first edition, VG PKM 50857  £10.8 

Orme, Michael :  J T Grein: The Story of a Pioneer, 1862 - 1935. Foreword written by Conal O'Riordan and censored and revised by George Bernard Shaw. London: Murray 1936.  360p large blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover, frontisp, index, photogr plates, clean pages, first edition, VG PKM 50838  £18 

Seager, Donald :  How to do it Series, No 43: Marionettes. London: Studio 1952.  v 80p large red cloth A4 format, frontisp, many illustrations, bibliography, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 50734  £16.2 

[Shaw, Bernard]; Jackson, Holbrook :  Bernard Shaw. London: Richards 1909.  233p sm green cloth, frontisp, clean pages, firm binding, VG ex lib copy, fresh and nice PKM 50628  £9 

Rubinstein, H F :  The English Drama. London: Benn 1928. (Benn's Sixpenny Library) 79p sm paper covers, sl weak inner hinges, clean pages, VG PKM 50613  £2.7 

Harvey, John :  Macbeth. Oxford: Blackwell 1964. (Notes on English Literature) 59p pb, spine tape-repaired, VG PKM 50611  £7.2 

Rakhmanov, Leonid :  Restless Old Age (The Troubled Past). A Play in four Acts. Soviet Weekly 1955. (Moscow Art Theatre) 38p stapled booklet, foxing on paper covers, English translation, VG PKM 50593  £9 

Sitwell, Sacheverell :  Theatrical Figures in Porcelain. German 18th Century. Curtain Press 1949.  44p plus 16 plates, small hardback, colour frontisp (detached), excellent condition, VG+ PKM 50292  £9 

Speaight, George [Ed]:  A Bridges-Adams Letter Book. Ed. With a Memoir by Robert Speaight. London: Society for Theatre Research 1971.  112p card cover, index, frontisp, VG PKM 50150  £9 

Ellis-Fermor, Una :  Shakespeare the Dramatist. Oxford University Press 1948. (British Academy Shakespeare Lecture) 16p paper cover, sewn, name, VG PKM 50126  £7.2 

Kaufmann, Ralph [Ed]:  Elizabethan Drama: Modern Essays in Criticism. Oxford University Press 1962. (Galaxy Books) 372p pb, essays on The Spanish Tragedy, Marlowe, Ben Jonson, text clean, firm copy PKM 50112  £7 

Pearson, Jacqueline :  Tragedy and Tragicomedy in the Plays of John Webster. Manchester University Press 1980.  151p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, sl worn with author signature. Muriel Bradbrook's copy with her notes on endpaper and some marginal marks PKM 50105  £10.8 

Knights, L C :  Drama and Society in the Age of Jonson. London: Chatto 1937.  xii 347p blue cloth, spine hinge torn, first editiona nice and fresh copy PKM 50088  £9 

Downs, Brian :  A Study of Six Plays by Ibsen. Cambridge University Press 1950.  xii 214p cloth dj, bibliogr, index, author inscription, VG PKM 50082  £10.8 

Schoenbaum, S [Ed]:  Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama. Vol 11, 1968. Northwestern Univ 1968.  160p, paper cover, VG+ PKM 50075  £7.2 

[Jonson, Ben]; Thomas, Mary Olive [Ed]:  Ben Jonson: Quadricentennial Essays. (Studies in the Literary Imagination, Vol 6, no 1) Atlanta: Georgia State Univ 1973.  xi 271p orig paper cover, VG+: Kernan, Parfitrt, Vawter, Beaurline, Richard Levin, Bradbrook, Donaldson etc: as new, and interesting collection of essays PKM 50068  £9 

(No Author) :  The Masque of Hope. Presented for the Entertainment of H R H Princess Elizabeth on the occasion of her visit to University College, 25 May 1948. Oxford University Press 1948.  21p papercovered boards, plates, VG PKM 50060  £12.6 

Puccini, Giacomo :  Manon Lescaut. Opera in Four Acts. Music by G Puccini. English Version by Walter Ducloux. Milano: Ricordi 1989. (Ricordi's Collection of Opera Librettos) vi 61p large stapled pb A4 format, includes original text and English translation, VG PKM 49838  £7.2 

Shakespeare, William :  Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. With Introduction and Notes by K Deighton. London: Macmillan 1896.  xxxi 292p cloth, cover sl dusty, sl weak inner hinges, rather heavy pencil marking on many pages, index, notes PKM 49749  £10.8 

Sudermann, Hermann :  Teja. Edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary by Clyde Ford. Boston: Heath 1939. (Heath's Modern Language Series) xi 69p red cloth, frontisp, glossary, notes, VG PKM 49728  £9 

Pruner, M ; Couton, Georges [Eds]:  La promenade des terreaux de Lyon. Comédie de P-F Biancolelli, dit Dominique le Fils, 1712. Lyon: Centre d'Études et de Recherches Théatrales 1977.  134p large pb, illustrations, appendix, bibliography, contributors include G Couton, M Pruner and J Rittaud-Hutinet, hardly used, VG PKM 49711  £10.8 

Coe, Richard ; [Ionesco, Eugène]:  Ionesco. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1961. (Writers and Critics) 120p pb, bibliography, faint pencil underlining on a few pages, VG PKM 49685  £7.2 

[Shakespeare, William]; Dowden, Edward :  Shakspere. London: Macmillan 1918. (Literature Primers) 167p sm cloth, cover sl dusty, appendix, clean pages, VG PKM 49552  £7 

Dancourt, Florent Carton :  Les Bourgeoises à la mode. Cambridge University Press 1937. (Cambridge Plain Texts) vi 89p sm pb, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, traces of paper label on cover, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 49478  £4.5 

(No Author) :  Contemporary Theatre. (Stratford-upon-Avon Studies, 4) London: Arnold 1972.  224p pb, index, one essay annotated PKM 48035  £7.2 

Broadsheet :  Broadsheet. November issue 1955? Includes: A review of "Bacchus" by Desmond Briggs; Cosi Fan Tutte - Brian Hitch; The Lady's not for Burning (Fry) - John Williams; "This House Regrets the loss of Calais" account of a debate - M.R. Cambridge 1955.  8p mimeographed stapled sheets, A4 format, on the Cambridge stage?, VG PKM 47319  £8 

Turnell, Martin :  The Classical Moment: Studies of Corneille, Molière and Racine. London: Hamilton 1973.  xiii 255p large pb, sl weak binding, index, bibliography, faint pencil underlining on quite a few pages, a used ex lib copy PKM 47205  £9 

Reynier, Gustave [Ed]:  Le Cid de Corneille. Étude et Analyse par G Reynier. (Collection Mellottée) Paris: Pensée Moderne 1920. (Les Chefs-d'Oeuvre de la Littérature Expliqué) 334p cloth with gilt rule, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 47199  £10.8 

Musset, Alfred de :  Comédies et proverbes, Vol 1. (Oeuvres Complètes d'Alfred de Musset) Paris: Flammarion 1921. (Librairie des Bibliophiles) 451p green half morocco, faint marginal ink writings on one or two pages, VG ex lib copy with large armorial bookplate PKM 47198  £10 

Pauphilet, Albert [Ed]:  Jeux et sapience du Moyen Age. Paris: Gallimard 1960. (Bibliothèque de la Pléiade) 942p blue calf with gilt on spine, bibliography, index, various contributors, includes Le Jeu de Saint-Nicolas; Le Jeu de Robin et de Marion; La Farce de Povre Jouhan; Ysopet et Avionnet; Le Livre du Trésor, etc, excellent ex lib copy PKM 47177  £21.6 

Maulnier, Thierry :  Racine. Nouvelle édition. Paris: Gallimard 1947. (Leurs Figures) 311p rebound in dark green library cloth, library stamped, faint marginal pencil markings on one or two pages, hardly used, in excellent condition PKM 47165  £7 

Becque, Henry :  Les Corbeaux. Pièce en 4 actes. Nouvelle édition. Paris: Stock 1947.  152p rebound in library cloth, original title page bound in, ffep sl torn, library stamped, hardly used, VG PKM 47164  £10.8 

Lintilhac, Eugène :  La Comédie: 17ième siècle. (Histoire générale du théàtre en France, Vol 3) Paris: Flammarion 1934.  450p rebound in purple library cloth, original title page bound in, bibliography, library stamped, hardly used, in excellent condition PKM 47163  £10 

Scarron :  Le romant comique, Vols 1 - 2. Texte établi et présenté par Henri Bénac. Paris: Belles Lettres 1951. (Les Textes Français) complete in 2 vols 263p 326p brown cloth, leather labels on spine, appendices, notes, biography, library stamped, in excellent condition PKM 47162  £37.8 

Augier, Émile :  Le fils de Giboyer. Comédie en 5 actes. (Oeuvres Complètes de Émile Augier) Paris: Calmann Lévy 1931?.  194p rebound in plain purple library cloth, library stamped, in excellent condition PKM 47161  £10 

Julleville, L Petit de :  Les comédiens en France au Moyen Age. (Histoire du théâtre en France) Paris: Cerf 1885.  363p rebound in library cloth, hardly used, in excellent condition, VG ex lib copy PKM 47117  £16.2 

Bray, René :  Molière, homme de théâtre. Paris: Mercure de France 1968.  317p large pb, paper labels and tape on spine, index, bibliography, clean text, VG ex lib copy PKM 47116  £10 

Enright, D J :  Shakespeare and the Students. London: Chatto & Windus 1970.  206p cloth, index, on King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra, Macbeth, The Winter's Tale, VG ex lib copy PKM 47081  £7.2 

Edwards, Philip :  Shakespeare and the Confines of Art. London: Methuen 1968.  170p hb, index, notes, faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, binding discoloured and worn, ex lib copy PKM 47080  £10.8 

Euripides :  The Ion of Euripides. With a Translation into English Verse and an Introduction and Notes by A W Verrall. Cambridge University Press 1890.  lxii 131p cloth, weak inner hinges, one section detaching from spine, sl foxing, ex lib copy with paper labels to spine PKM 47077  £18 

Bussell, Jan :  The Model Theatre. London: Dobson 1950. (Theatre in Education Series) 31p red cloth, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 46871  £7.2 

Sinclair, Naomi :  Acting Peculiar: A Farcical Comedy in one Act for four Women. Kenyon-Deane 1972. (Theatrical Textbooks) 18p stapled booklet, paper covers, VG PKM 46863  £5.4 

Montague, C E :  Dramatic Values. London: Chatto & Windus 1941. (Pelham Library) viii 274p sm cloth dj dusty, on Shakespeare, Ibsen, Wilde, Synge, etc, VG, with Boots the Bookseller list PKM 46779  £5.4 

Beaumont ; Fletcher :  Beaumont and Fletcher: The Knight of the Burning Pestle. Ed. Harald Osborne. London: University Tutorial Press 1932. (Selected English Classics) xxvii 130p pb, notes, VG PKM 46767  £6 

Tchehov, Anton :  The Cherry Orchard and other Plays. From the Russian by Constance Garnett. London: Chatto & Windus 1935. (Phoenix Library) v 273p [15] sm purple cloth, VG PKM 46762  £10.8 

Euripides :  Euripides, Vol 3. With an English Commentary by F A Paley. First Edition. London: Whittaker 1860. (Bibliotheca Classica) xxvi 629p green half calf, marbled end papers, lib lables on spine, indices, firm binding, corners sl rubbed, otherwise in excellent condition, VG ex lib copy PKM 46740  £28 

Marivaux, Pierre :  Oeuvres complètes de Marivaux, de l'Académie Française, Vol 6. Nouvelle Édition, avec une notice historique sur la vie et le caractère du talent de l'auteur, des jugements littéraires et des notes. Ed. M Duviquet. Paris: Haut-Coeur et Gayet Jeune 1825.  viii 505p plain green lib cloth, new binding, original title page bound in, faint foxing, very faint pencil markings on several pages, library bookplate, VG ex lib copy: La Vie de Marianne PKM 46732  £21.6 

Marivaux, Pierre :  Oeuvres complètes de Marivaux, de l'Académie Française, Vol 4. Nouvelle Édition, avec une notice historique sur la vie et le caractère du talent de l'auteur, des jugements littéraires et des notes. Ed. M Duviquet. Paris: Haut-Coeur et Gayet Jeune 1830.  599p plain green lib cloth, new binding, original title page bound in, faint foxing, water mark on half the pages, library bookplate, VG ex lib copy: L'Ile des Esclaves, Le Triomphe de Plutus, Le Triomphe de l'Amour, L'heureux Strategeme etc PKM 46731  £21.6 

Marivaux, Pierre :  Oeuvres complètes de Marivaux, de l'Académie Française, Vol 2. Nouvelle Édition, avec une notice historique sur la vie et le caractère du talent de l'auteur, des jugements littéraires et des notes. Ed. M Duviquet. Paris: Haut-Coeur et Gayet Jeune 1825.  525p plain green lib cloth, new binding, original title page bound in, folding letter facs as frontispiece, faint foxing, library bookplate, in excellent condition, VG ex lib copy: Sermens indiscrets, Le Legs, Petit-Maitre Corrige, etc PKM 46730  £21.6 

Housman, Laurence :  Little Plays of St Francis: A Dramatic Cycle from the Life and Legend of St Francis of Assisi. With a Preface by H Granville-Barker. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1927.  xxii 286p cloth, cover a bit dusty, VG ex lib copy PKM 46728  £7.2 

Orgel, Vera :  A New View of the Plays of Racine. London: Macmillan 1948.  xiv 255p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, dustjacket, well preserved, nice copy PKM 46429  £10.8 

Draper, F W M :  The Rise and Fall of the French Romantic Drama, With Special Reference to the Influence of Shakespeare, Scott and Byron. London: Constable 1923.  xii 303p navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, inscribed by author, binding sl loose, page edges fingered, well-used VG ex lib copy PKM 46428  £12.6 

Wall, L V [Ed]:  The Puppet Book: A Practical Guide to Puppetry in Schools, Training Colleges and Clubs. Compiled by Members of the Education Puppetry Association. London: Faber 1965.  301p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, figures, halftone plates, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy, nice copy PKM 46346  £12.6 

Johnston, Denis :  The Dramatic Works of Denis Johnston. 2 vols. Smythe 1977.  2 vols: 395p, 404p hb, gilt lettering to spine, plays, spine boards superficially damaged by removal of shelfmarks, VH ex lib, hardly used PKM 46345  £32.4 

Williams, Emlyn ; Hodge, Merton et al:  Famous Plays of 1935. London: Gollancz 1935.  622p black cloth, 6 plays (Williams: "Night Must Fall"; Raphaelson "Accent on Youth"; Somin: "Close Quarters"; Hodge: "Grief Goes Over"; Sternheim: "The Mask of Virtue"; Vulpius: "Youth at the Helm"), cover sl worn, binding sl loose, otherwise VG ex lib c PKM 46141  £4.5 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Best Plays, Ed. J A Symonds. London: Fisher Unwin 1947. (Mermaid Series) xlviii 430p light blue cloth sl dusty, VG+ PKM 45919  £9 

Beaumont ; Fletcher :  Plays. Unexpurgated Edition. Vol 2 only. Ed. J S L Strachey. London: Vizetelly 1887. (Mermaid Series) olive cloth w/ brown label field on spine, engr frontip w/ tissueguard, rough edges, inner hinges weak and endpapers cracking, text clean, contains King no King, Bonduca, Spanish Curate, Faithfulk Sheperdess, Valentinian PKM 45905  £8 

England, Alan :  Scripted Drama: A Practical Guide to Teaching Techniques. Cambridge University Press 1981.  x 254p hb, dj, index, VG ex lib copy, very little use if any PKM 45352  £21.6 

Stead's Guide :  The Passion Play at Oberammergau 1930: The Complete English Text of the Play. By special Arrangement with the Community of Oberammergau. Copiously illustrated with a Complete Series of Photographs of the Players of 1930, Tableaux, Scenes, etc. London: Benn 1931.  309p cloth, illustrations, photogr plates, maps, tables, Munich's sights and places of interest, advertisements, cover sl dusty, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 45118  £18 

University of Newcastle :  The Privilege of Language: A Description and Evaluation by the Teacher concerned of Free Verbal Expression Work done in self-chosen Groups by under-privileged Girls in an urban Secondary School. (Achievements in Teaching 1) Newcastle-upon-Tyne: University 1967. (Research Committee of the Institute and Faculty of Education) 127p sm quarto cloth, VG ex lib copy PKM 44866  £16.2 

Sheridan, Richard :  The Dramatic Works of Richard Brinsley Sheridan with a Short Account of his Life, Vol 1 and 2. Ed. G G S. London: Bagster 1902.  x 398p 416p orig cloth, gilt ornaments on cover and spine, frontisp with tissue guard, biographical notes, includes 280p life, VG+ PKM 44828  £32.4 

Hodgson, John ; Banham, Martin [Eds]:  Drama in Education: The Annual Survey, Vol 2. London: Pitman 1973.  v 278p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, various contributors, illustrations, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 44687  £13.5 

Hodgson, John ; Banham, Martin [Eds]:  Drama in Education: The Annual Survey, Vol 3. London: Pitman 1975.  viii 183p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, various contributors, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 44686  £13.5 

Hodgson, John ; Banham, Martin [Eds]:  Drama in Education: The Annual Survey, Vol 1. London: Pitman 1972.  xii 242p large blue cloth, index, bibliography, various contributors, illustrations, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 44685  £13.5 

Lidster, Miriam ; Tamburini, Dorothy :  Folk Dance Progressions. Belmont: Wadsworth 1965.  x 342p large cloth, appendix, index, bibliography, maps, VG PKM 44601  £16.2 

Middleton, Thomas :  The Changeling. Ed. N Bawcutt. Manchester University Press 1975. (Revels Plays) lxviii 140p pb, glossary, appendices, VG, as new PKM 44555  £7.2 

Bradbrook, M C :  Ibsen the Norwegian: A Revaluation. London: Chatto & Windus 1946.  x 150p cloth, index, chronological table, explicatory author inscription on title page, VG PKM 44538  £12.6 

Heifetz, Jeanne :  Love Calls us to the Things of this World. The Return of Belmont in The Merchant of Venice. Harvard University Press 1981. (LeBaron Russell Briggs Prize Honors Essay in English) 64p stapled, paper cover, VG PKM 43144  £10.8 

Voss, Johann :  Theokritos: Bion und Moschos. Tübingen: Cotta 1808.  398p sm half calf, spine sl torn on lower edge, corners sl worn, some foxing and sl water mark on some pages, elegant leather and gilt label on spine, printed on light blue paper, firm binding, in VG condition PKM 43088  £52.2 

Crébillon le Fils :  La nuit et le moment, ou Les matines de Cythère. (Oeuvres de M de Crébillon le Fils) Bruxelles: Rozez 1881.  154p pb, cover sl torn and detaching, pages clean, VG PKM 43038  £66.6 

Tynan, Kenneth :  Right and Left. London: Longmans 1967.  ix 479p large heavy cloth, index, on theatre, cinema, etc, VG PKM 42974  £13.5 

Gilliatt, Penelope :  Unholy Fools: Wits, Comics, Disturbers of the Peace: Film & Theatre. London: Secker & Warburg 1973.  x 373p large half cloth, marbled cover, index, VG PKM 42961  £7.2 

Davison, Dennis [Ed]:  Restoration Comedies. Oxford University Press 1970. (Oxford Paperbacks) 399p pb, bibliography, plays by G Etherege, C Sedley, J Dryden, W Wycherley, J Vanbrugh, VG PKM 42833  £7.2 

Southern, Richard :  Stage-Setting for Amateurs and Professionals. London: Faber & Faber 1937.  272p large cloth, sl weak inner hinges, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 42828  £10.8 

Black, Michael :  Poetic Drama as Mirror of the Will. London: Vision 1977.  203p cloth dj, index, appendix, on Shakespeare, Racine, Romanticism, etc, inscription on title page, VG PKM 42785  £10.8 

Musset, Alfred de :  Comédies et proverbes, Vols 1 - 3; Poésies 1833 - 1852. (Oeuvres de Alfred de Musset) Paris: Lemerre 1826 - 34.  4 vols approx 400p each, sm half calf with marbled cover, gilt on cover and spine, beautiful edition, all in excellent condition PKM 42670  £46.8 

Jones, Dorothy :  Jean de Campistron: A Study of his Life and Work. University: Romance Monographs 1979. (Romance Monographs) 235p large cloth, frontisp, index, bibliography, VG PKM 42517  £14 

Moore, Will :  The Classical Drama of France. Oxford University Press 1971.  ix 138p pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 42513  £5.4 

Jondorf, Gillian :  French Renaissance Tragedy: The Dramatic Word. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in French) xii 174p large cloth dj, appendix, notes, index, bibliography, as new PKM 42479  £12.6 

Howarth, William ; McFarlane, Ian [Eds]:  Form and Meaning: Aesthetic Coherence in Seventeenth-Century French Drama. Studies presented to Harry Barnwell. Amersham: Avebury 1982.  vii 203p red cloth with gilt lettering, index, bibliography, frontisp, contributors include G Sutherland, O de Mourgues, M McGowan and others, almost as new but one section badly bound in PKM 42471  £10.8 

John, Malcolm [Ed]:  Music Drama in Schools. Cambridge University Press 1971.  xii 176p red cloth, dj, musical examples in text, bibliogr, index, dj sl creased & torn, VG PKM 42438  £13.5 

Marlowe, Christopher :  Dr Faustus: The A-Text. Ed. D Ormerod, C Wortham. Claremont: Western Australia University Press 1989. (Open University Set Book) lxxvii 159p large pb, text with extensive introduction, facing notes, cover rather creased, some ink notes to text, VG PKM 42407  £7.2 

Lindsay, David :  Ane Satyre of The Thrie Estaitis. Edinburgh: Canongate 1989. (Canongate Classics) xliv 211p pb, text with commentary, cover sl creased, VG PKM 42406  £7.2 

[Marlowe, Christopher]; Poirier, Michel :  Christopher Marlowe. London: Chatto & Windus 1951.  216p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, VG+ first edition PKM 42300  £10.8 

Shaw, Bernard :  Misalliance, with a Treatise on Parents and Children. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1930. (Tauchnitz Edition Collection of British and American Authors) 269p pb, philosophy and drama in one volume, cover grubby, spine detaching (amateur tape repair) VG- Vol 4552 PKM 41992  £9 

Shaw, Bernard :  Saint Joan. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1929. (Tauchnitz Edition Collection of British and American Authors) 254p pb, cover sl dulled & scuffed, sm hurts to spine, VG Vol 4657 PKM 41989  £10.8 

Fluchère, Henri :  Shakespeare, dramaturge élisabéthain. Toulouse: Cahiers du Sud 1948. (Présentation) 370p large pb, bibliography, index, chronological table, extensive author inscription on title page, many pages uncut, VG PKM 41412  £9 

[Garnier, Robert]; Jondorf, Gillian :  Robert Granier and the Themes of Political Tragedy in the Sixteenth Century. Cambridge University Press 1969.  viii 162p red cloth with silver on black title panel to sunned spine, frontisp, index, bibliography, biographical appendix, VG PKM 41393  £9 

Seneca :  Tragédies, Vols 1, 2. Traduction nouvelle avec introduction et notes par Maurice Mignon. Paris: Garnier 1935 - 193. (Classiques Garnier) 2 vols xiii approx 440p each pb, cover and spine of Vol 1 sl torn, notes, VG PKM 41363  £12.6 

Euripides :  Théâtre, tome 4ième. Traduction nouvelle avec une introduction et des notes par Henri Berguin et Georges Duclos. Paris: Garnier 1935. (Classiques Garnier) 426p pb, notes, fragments, cover sl torn, otherwise VG+ contains, Ion, Medee, Hippolite, Heraclides, Suppliantes, etc PKM 41358  £7.2 

Euripides :  Les Troyennes. Adaption de Jean-Paul Sartre. Paris: Gallimard 1966.  131p large cream pb with card cover, edges browning but pages clean with introduction, French language, VG PKM 41357  £6.75 

Marivaux :  Théâtre de Marivaux, 2 Vols. Avec une introduction par Louis Moland. Paris: Garnier 1951. (Classiques Garnier) 2 vols viii 540p 438p pb, VG PKM 41350  £10 

Corneille, Pierre :  Tartuffe ou la Comédie de l'Hypocrite. Présenté et préfacé par Henri Poulaille. Paris: Amiot Dumont 1951.  270p pb, appendices, introduction, VG PKM 41277  £7 

Doubrovsky, Serge :  Corneille et la dialectique du héros. Paris: Gallimard 1963. (Bibliothèque des Idées) 588p large pb, notes, bibliography, index, VG PKM 41249  £18 

[Corneille, Pierre]; Prigent, Michel :  Le héros et l'État dans la tragédie de Pierre Corneille. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1986. (Écrivains) viii 571p large pb, bibliography, author inscription on title page, VG+ PKM 41244  £12.6 

Gennari, Luciano :  Teatro Burlesco: Cinque commedie patetico burlesche, prefacione di "Mario Apollonio". Roma: Edizioni di Arcoscenico 1964. (Teatro Contemporaneo) xxx 368p large pb, VG PKM 41222  £6.75 

Marceau, Félicien :  L'oeuf. Pièce en deux actes. Paris: Gallimard 1957. (Le Manteau d'Arlequin) 170p pb, VG, a nice copy PKM 41183  £7.2 

Augier, Émile :  Le Gendre de Monsieur Poirier. Comédie en quatre actes, en prose. Paris: Calmann Lévy 1947.  130p pb, cover sl detaching, otherwise VG PKM 41169  £7 

Musset, Alfred de :  Comédies et proverbes. Édition établie par Edmond Biré, revue et commentée par Maurice Allem. 2 Vols. Paris: Garnier 1950. (Classiques Garnier) 2 vols xxvi 495p 563p pb, notes, appendix, bibliography, chronological table, VG+ useful edition PKM 41154  £12 

Beaumarchais :  Le Barbier de Séville, comédie en quatre actes; Eugénie, drame en cinq actes, avec un essai sur le drame sérieux. Paris: Bibliophiles 1920.  324p small red half calf, marbled cover, lovely binding, notes, VG PKM 41147  £14.4 

Weis, Auréliu :  Le théâtre de Luigi Pirandello dans le mouvement dramatique contemporain. Essai. Paris: Librairie 73 1965.  104p pb, index, author inscription pinned on title page, VG PKM 41065  £7.2 

Molière, J B :  Le malade imaginaire. Ed. Peter Nurse. Oxford University Press 1965. (Clarendon French Series) 173p brown hb, frontisp, bibliography, introduction, notes, biographical notes, VG PKM 41046  £7.2 

Hall, Gaston :  Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme. London University Press 1966.  160p pb, appendices, notes, bibliography, introduction, VG PKM 41022  £7.2 

[Racine, Jean]; Lapp, John :  Aspects of Racinian Tragedy. Toronto University Press 1964.  x 195p large pb, index, extensive inscription on ffep, VG PKM 40992  £6.3 

Mornet, Daniel :  Histoire de la Littérature française classique 1660 - 1700: ses caractères véritables, ses aspects inconnus. Paris: Colin 1950.  418p large pb, bibliography, notes, most pages uncut, VG PKM 40989  £10.8 

Racine, Jean :  Phèdre. Tragédie en 5 actes. (Présenté par H Salomon, préface de Germaine Brée) Paris: Didier 1966. (Les Classiques de la Civilisation Française) 128p pb booklet, glossary, many illustrations, chronological notes, inscription by editor on title page, VG PKM 40988  £7.2 

Grévin, Jacques :  Théâtre complet et poésies choisies de Jacques Grévin. (Avec notice et notes par Lucien Pinvert) Paris: Garnier 1922. (Collection Selecta) xlix 363p pb, cover detaching, notes, bibliography, frontisp with tissue guard, "exemplaire No 170 of 1000", VG PKM 40940  £14.4 

Rotrou, Jean :  Théâtre choisi. Avec une introduction et des notices par Félix Hémon. Paris: Garnier 1950. (Classiques Garnier) 509p pb, VG PKM 40919  £7 

Rotrou, Jean :  Cosroès. Tragédie. (Édition critique publiée par Jacques Scherer) Paris: Didier 1950. (Société des Textes Français Modernes) xliii 133p grey pb, appendix, bibliography, glossary, VG PKM 40918  £6.75 

Lejealle, Léon [Ed]:  La comédie au 17ième siècle avant Molière. (Vol 2) Paris: Larousse 1967. (Nouveaux Classiques Larousse) 160p sm pb, illustrations, chronological table, bibliography, VG PKM 40910  £5.4 

Giraudoux, Jean :  Racine. Paris: Grasset 1950.  67p pb, boookblock detaching, discursive marginal pencil markings on a few pages, "exemplaire 255 de 3650", VG PKM 40909  £10.8 

Maulnier, Thierry :  Racine. Paris: Gallimard 1947. (Leurs Figures) 311p pb, VG PKM 40906  £7.2 

Moore, W :  Molière: A New Criticism. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1949.  136p cloth with blue paper dj, slight yellowing to edged but pages clean, index, on mime, mask, speech, scene, etc, VG PKM 40905  £6.75 

[Racine, Jean]; Boudouin, Charles :  Jean Racine: l'enfant du désert. Paris: Plon 1963.  189p pb, bibliography, chronological table, VG PKM 40892  £7.2 

Mauron, Charles :  Phèdre. Paris: Corti 1968.  183p large pb, most pages uncut, appendix, VG PKM 40880  £10.8 

Fluchère, Henri :  Shakespeare, dramaturge élisabéthain. Paris: Gallimard 1987.  380p pb, chronology, bibliography, author inscription laid in, VG+ PKM 40837  £10 

Schlesinger, Alfred Cary :  Boundaries of Dionysus: Athenian Foundations for the Theory of Tragedy. Harvard University Press 1963. (Martin Classical Lectures XVII) xi 145p navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, notes, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, adhesive marks to cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 40567  £12.6 

Barrie, J M :  What Every Woman Knows: A Comedy. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1918. (The Plays of J M Barrie) 160p blue cloth, paper title labels to spine & cover, complete text, cover sl rubbed, spine dulled, VG first edition PKM 40503  £7.2 

Ellmann, Richard :  Yeats: The Man and the Masks. London: Faber 1965.  xxx 336p pb, a slightly worn but still very useful copy PKM 40407  £5.4 

Congreve, William :  The Way of the World. Ed. J Barnard. London: Oliver & Boyd 1972.  126p brown cloth, dj, text with notes, glossary, bibliogr, dj sl dulled, VG PKM 40326  £9 

Tchehov, Anton :  Three Sisters and other Plays. London: Chatto & Windus 1938. (Phoenix Library) 298p red cloth, VG PKM 40320  £9 

O'Casey, Sean :  Juno and the Paycock. London: Macmillan 1946. (New Eversley) 113p red cloth, VG+ first impression in this series PKM 40276  £12.6 

Frame, Murray :  The St. Petersburg Imperial Theaters: Stage and State in Revolutionary Russia, 1900 - 1920. London: McFarlane 2000.  214p cloth, illus, VG+ unused copy PKM 40103  £21.6 

Webster, John ; Ford, John :  Selected Plays by Webster and Ford. Ed. G B Harrison. Dent / Everyman 1966.  xv 336p red pb, plays The White Devil, The Duchess of Malfi, The Broken Heart, 'Tis Pity She's a Whore, VG and unused PKM 40004  £4.5 

Gray, Ronald ; [Brecht, Bertolt]:  Brecht. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1961. (Writers and Critics) [viii] 120p pb, bibliogr, VG PKM 39761  £4.5 

Hawkins, Harriett :  Likenesses of Truth in Elizabethan and Restoration Drama. Oxford University Press 1972.  xi 174p cloth dj, index, dj sl sunned, as new PKM 39736  £14.4 

Wycherley, William :  The Plain Dealer. London: Arnold 1968. (Regents Restoration Drama Series) 183p large pb, play with critical apparatus, spine creased, VG PKM 39729  £7.2 

Nelson, Robert :  Corneille: His Heroes and Their Worlds. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1963.  322p buff cloth, silver lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 39717  £9 

Webster, John :  The Duchess of Malfi. London: Sylvan Press 1945.  xxii 88p orange cloth, gilt lettering to spine, emblem to cover, introductory essays by George Rylands & Charles Williams, illustrations by Michael Ayrton, cover sl sunned, VG PKM 39711  £13.5 

Yarrow, P J :  Corneille. London: Macmillan 1963.  ix 325p pink cloth, black & gilt title panel to spine, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 39710  £7.2 

Griffiths, Richard :  The Dramatic Technique of Antoine de Montchrestien. Rhetoric and Style in French Renaissance Tragedy. Oxford University Press 1970.  xiii 236p hb, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, inscribed by author, VG+ PKM 39707  £9 

Waith, Eugene ; Hubert, Judd :  French and English Drama of the Seventeenth Century. (Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, 1971). Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1972.  iv 57p stapled booklet, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 39692  £6 

Lawton, H :  Handbook of French Renaissance Dramatic Theory. Manchester University Press 1949. (French Classics Extra Series) xxvii 147p pb, bibliography, appendices, VG PKM 39690  £7.2 

Mourgues, Odette de :  Intelligence et comique dans le théâtre de Molière. (Cassal Bequest Lecture delivered before the University of London on 29/04/1980) University of London 1980.  12p stapled offprint, VG PKM 39679  £6.3 

Scherer, Jacques et al; Racine, Jean :  Racine: Bérénice. Édition avec analyse dramaturgique par E Borgiallo, M-F Faillat, M-J Hourantier, etc. Paris: Société d'Enseignement Supérieur 1974.  162p pb, bibliography, notes, author inscription on title page, VG PKM 39651  £5.4 

Supple, James :  Racine: Bérénice. London: Grant & Cutler 1986. (Critical Guides to French Texts) 89p pb, bibliography, author inscription on title page, VG PKM 39618  £7.2 

Marivaux :  Marivaux: Les fausses confidences. Edited with introduction and notes by H Mason. Oxford University Press 1964. (Clarendon French Series) 120p cloth, frontisp, introduction, biographical summary, bibliography, notes, almost as new PKM 39616  £7.2 

Dulau, Marcelle [Ed]:  Actes de la 2ième session des Journées internationales d'étude du Baroque: Le Baroque au théâtre et la théâtralité du Baroque. ( No 2, 1966) Montauban: Publication du Centre National de Recherches du Baroque 1967.  149p large pb, photogr plates, notes, contributors include Pierre Mesnard, Maurice Gravier and others, VG: Du masque à l'opéra anglais; Le point de vue de Dieu dans la Tragédie de Vondel; Théâtre et architecture baroque, etc PKM 39598  £10.8 

Caillavet, G-A ; Flers, Robert de et al:  La Montansier. Pièce en quatre actes dont un prologue. (First edition) Paris: Charpentier 1904.  277p pb, ornamental design on cover, spine repaired w/ tape, VG PKM 39568  £14.4 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  Le diable et le bon dieu. Trois actes et onze tableau. Paris: Gallimard 1951. (Livre de Poche) 241p pb, cover sl worn, VG PKM 39529  £5.4 

Giraudoux, Jean :  La guerre de Troie n'aura pas lieu. Pièce en deux actes. Paris: Grasset 1958.  199p pb, VG PKM 39528  £4.5 

Sweetser, Marie-Odile :  Les conceptions dramatiques de Corneille d'après ses écrits théorétiques. Genève: Droz 1962.  188p large, paper wraps, French text, good paper, rough cut edges, paper wraps sl sunned, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 39508  £8.1 

Faguet, Émile :  La tragédie française au 16ième siècle (1550 - 1600). Paris: Fontemoing 1912.  419p large pb, sl weak binding, cover and spine sl torn, VG PKM 39487  £9 

Aynard, Joseph et al:  Le Théâtre Elizabethain: Études et Traductions. Paris: Cahiers du Sud 1940.  326p paper wrappers, cover sl worn, contributors include Georgette Camille, Henri Fluchère, T S Eliot, André Gide, and many more, index, many pages uncut, VG PKM 39483  £10.8 

Corneille, Pierre :  Rodogune. Tragédie. (Édition critique publiée par Jacques Scherer) Paris: Droz 1946. (Textes littéraires français) xxxiv 130p pb, spine taped, weak binding, a few faint pencil markings, appendix, glossary, bibliography PKM 39458  £5.4 

Moore, W :  Molière: A New Criticism. Oxford University Press 1968.  147p pb, index, VG PKM 39450  £6.3 

Corneille, Pierre :  Clitandre. Tragi-Comédie. (Édition du texte de 1632 avec des variantes et un lexique par R-L Wagner. Lille: Giard 1949. (Textes littéraires français) xvi 149p pb, index, bibliography, many pages uncut, VG PKM 39420  £7.2 

Montherlant, Henry de :  Port-Royal. (A Critical Edition by Richard Griffiths) Oxford: Blackwell 1976. (Blackwell's French Texts) lxv 96p pb, author inscription on title page, bibliography, notes, VG PKM 39417  £7.2 

Scarron :  Nouvelles tragi-comiques. (Préface de Jean Cassou) Paris: Stock 1948.  224p pb, "exemplaire No 1009 of 2750, tiré sur vélin supérieur", VG PKM 39394  £9 

Rotrou, Jean :  Théâtre choisi. (Nouvelle édition avec une introduction et des notes par Félix Hémon, illustrée des quatre gravures coloriées dessinées par Henri Allouard) Paris: Garnier 1925. (Collection Laplace) 500p pb, poor binding, original cover detaching, otherwise VG PKM 39386  £6.75 

d'Aubigné, Agrippa :  Les Tragiques. (Édition critique avec introduction et commentaire par A Garnier et J Plattard) Paris: Droz 1932 - 1934. (Société des textes Français modernes, first edition) 4 vols cxxi, approx 200p each, pb, covers sl worn, index, bibliography, glossary, errata, VG PKM 39313  £16.2 

Tristan :  La Folie du Sage. Tragicomédie. (Édition critique publiée par Jacques Madeleine) Paris: Droz 1936. (Société des Textes Français modernes) xv 122p pb, cover sl worn, many pages uncut, appendix, VG PKM 39302  £7 

Tristan :  La Mariane. Tragédie. (Édition critique publiée par Jacques Madeleine) Paris: Hachette 1917. (Société des Textes Français modernes, first edition) xlix 162p pb, copy with repaired binding ("hand-made"), unfortunately fallen into two parts, but still complete and with clean pages PKM 39301  £7.87 

Weiss, Peter :  Die Verfolgung und Ermordung Jean Paul Maras dargestellt durch die Schauspielgruppe des Hospizes zu Charenton unter Anleitung des Herrrn de Sade. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1970. (Suhrkamp Taschenbuch) 145p pb, a few faint pencil markings, illustrations, notes, VG PKM 38984  £4.5 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Mutter Courage und ihre Kinder: Eine Chronik aus dem Dreissigjährigen Krieg. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1972. (Edition Suhrkamp) 107p pb, VG PKM 38981  £3.6 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Leben des Galilei. Schauspiel. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1970. (Edition Suhrkamp 1) 131p pb, VG PKM 38980  £3.6 

Fry, Christopher :  The Boy with a Cart: Cuthman, Saint of Sussex. London: Muller 1951.  40p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, spine & cover sl sunned, VG PKM 38945  £6.3 

Fry, Christopher :  Venus Observed: A Comedy. Oxford University Press 1951.  vii 99p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, VG+ PKM 38943  £6.3 

Fry, Christopher :  The Firstborn: A Play in Three Acts. Oxford University Press 1952.  xi 90p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, play set in Biblical times, spine sl sunned, VG PKM 38942  £5.4 

Fry, Christopher :  The Lady's Not for Burning: A Comedy. Oxford University Press 1949.  viii 97p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, VG+ PKM 38941  £6.3 

Ayliff, H K [Ed]:  The Malvern Festival Plays 1933. London: Heath-Cranton 1933.  viii 343p green cloth, foreword by Hugh Walpole, 5 plays inc Gammer Gurton's Needle, All For Love, The Dancing Girl, VG PKM 38283  £9 

Hermant, Abel :  La Meute / Sylvie, ou La Curieuse d'Amour. Edition illustrée Conrad. Paris: Fayard 1914.  126p half brown cloth, marbled boards, printed eps, decorative title page with tinted illustration, frontisp, many illustrations by Conrad, VG+ PKM 38225  £14 

Hermant, Abel :  Le Second Tournant. Paris: La Vie Parisienne 1912.  267p original pb with "topless in bed" illustration, glassine jacket, illustrations by F Fabiano, VG+ PKM 38222  £14 

Hermant, Abel :  Trains de Luxe. Paris: Lemerre 1910.  286p pb, plain paper cover, sl foxing to some pages, page edges fingered, VG- PKM 38219  £7.2 

Hermant, Abel :  Scénes de la Vie des Cours et des Ambassades III: Le Char de l'État. Paris: Michel 1927.  322p pb, spine dulled, VG- PKM 38216  £7.2 

Hermant, Abel :  La Fameuse Comédienne. Paris: Lemerre 1915.  295p pb, glassine jacket, binding loose, cover detaching, VG- 12th edition PKM 38203  £7.2 

Hermant, Abel :  Le Faubourg: Comédie en Quatre Actes. 3rd Ed. Paris: Ollendorff 1900.  271p pb, glassine jacket, VG- PKM 38195  £7.2 

Dekker, Thomas :  Thomas Dekker (The Shoemaker's Holiday, The Honest Whore, Old Fortunatus, The Witch of Edmonton). Ed. Ernest Rhys. London: Fisher Unwin 1890. (Mermaid Series) xlv 473p brown buckram binding gilt, printed on handmade paper, frontisp, an excellent copy, not numbered (of 250 copies) PKM 38144  £12.6 

Hall, Gaston :  Moliere: Tartuffe. London: Arnold 1960. (Studies in French Literature 2) 63p hb, dj, bibliogr, almost as new PKM 38113  £4.5 

Currie, Peter :  Corneille: Polyeucte. London: Arnold 1960. (Studies in French Literature) 60p hb, dj, bibliogr, index, as new almost, PKM 38108  £4.5 

Thorndike, Ashley [Ed]:  The Minor Elizabethan Drama I: Pre-Shakespearean Tragedies. Dent / Everyman 1929.  xvi 276p olive cloth with decoartive gilt pattern and lettering to sunned spine, printed end papers, pages clean, work by Thomas Kyd and George Peele, VG PKM 38100  £4.5 

Jonson, Ben :  Ben Jonson's Plays and Masques, Ed. Robert Adams. New York: Norton 1979. (Norton Critical Edition) ix 502p large pb, VG+, clean, without any notes PKM 38095  £8.1 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Plays. Volume One. London: Methuen 1960.  345p red cloth dj, nice fresh copy, first edition, contains Caucasian Chalk Circle, Threepenny Opera, Lucullus, Galileo PKM 38058  £7 

Shulman, Milton :  Marilyn, Hitler and Me. The Memoirs of Milton Shulman. London: Deutsch 1998.  386p hb, white and black illustrated dj, index, illus, VG+ PKM 38012  £6.3 

MacNeice, Louis :  The Dark Tower. London: Faber 1967. (Faber Paper Covered Editions) 66p, includes general introduction, VG with library stamp PKM 37997  £5.4 

Lady Gregory :  Seven Short Plays. New York: Putnam 1924.  204p blue cloth, paper label on spine a bit worn, publisher's catalogue in back PKM 37897  £7.2 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Der kaukasische Kreidekreis. Berlin: Suhrkamp 1961.  140p pb, biographical notes, VG PKM 37810  £3.6 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Mutter Courage und ihre Kinder: Eine Chronik aus dem Dreissigjährigen Krieg. Berlin: Suhrkamp 1960.  118p pb, ink writing on first page, biographical notes, VG PKM 37809  £3.6 

Holl, Karl :  Geschichte des deutschen Lustspiels. Leipzig: Weber 1923.  xv 439p cloth sm quarto, indices, bibliography, mit 100 Abbildungen, VG ex lib copy PKM 37742  £10.8 

Klähn, Hans ; Sowade, Waldemar [Eds]:  Bertold Brecht. Berlin: Deutscher Kulturbund 1962.  183p pb, cover sl worn, bibliography, VG: Aus den Werken Bertold Brechts; Das epische Theater, etc. PKM 37722  £7.2 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Der Turm: Ein Trauerspiel in fünf Aufzügen. Frankfurt: Fischer 1959.  95p pb, notes, biographical notes, VG PKM 37672  £4.5 

Andres, Stefan :  Tanz durchs Labyrinth: Dramatische Dichtung. München: Piper 1948. (first edition) 132p hb with gilt title on cover, dj torn, hurts on lower half of spine ) spine detaching, a play, VG PKM 37645  £9 

Szondi, Peter :  Theorie des modernen Dramas. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1966. (Edition Suhrkamp) 169p pb, bibliography, VG PKM 37509  £4.5 

Kooznetzoff, Constantin [Ed]:  Quellen zur Geschichte des Memminger Meistersingertheaters. Assen: Van Gorcum 1967. (Melbourne Monographs in Germanic Studies) 83p pb, 7 plates, bibliography, corners sl worn, otherwise VG PKM 37271  £8.1 

Wiese, Benno von :  Die deutsche Tragödie von Lessing bis Hebbel. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1961.  xviii 712p, cloth dj sl worn, 50 pages of appendices, index, VG PKM 37213  £10.8 

[Sedaine, Michel-Jean]; Rodmell, Graham E :  Le philosophe sans le savoir. Comédie en cinq actes. (1765). University of Durham 1987.  122p paper cover, 43 pages of introduction, bibliography, appendix, VG PKM 37211  £9 

Bemmann, Helga [Ed]:  Immer um die Litfass-Säule rum: Gedichte aus sieben Jahrzehnten Kabarett. Berlin: Henschel 1972.  399p hb, many photogr plates (a few duplicated due to binding error), index, a few ink markings, otherwise VG PKM 37154  £8.1 

Hart, Jürgen [Ed]:  Betrieblichkeiten: Texte für Amateurkabaretts. Berlin: Henschel 1980. (Dialog) 192p pb, marks on cover, illustrations, VG PKM 37070  £7.2 

Späth, Gerold :  Commedia. Auswahl. Stuttgart: Reclam 1988.  79p sm pb, index, afterword by Volker Hage, as new PKM 36966  £3.6 

Hartleben, Otto Erich :  Rosenmontag: Eine Offiziers-Tragödie in fünf Acten. 12th edition. Berlin: Fischer 1902.  229p cloth, VG+, fresh copy PKM 36959  £4.5 

Buñuel, Luis :  Die Flecken der Giraffe: Ein- und Überfälle. Berlin: Wagenbach 1991.  219p blue cloth, nice edition, poems, short prose and essays by Buñuel, essays on cinema include contributions by Fritz Lang, Victor Fleming, Buster Keaton, appendix, plenty of photos, as new PKM 36897  £30.6 

Brown, John Russell ; Harris, Bernard [Eds]:  Contemporary Theatre. London: Arnold 1962. (Stratford upon Avon Studies) 208p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, VG ex lib copy: Wesker, Pinter, Brecht, Arden, Shaw, Irish Theatre, etc PKM 36792  £4.5 

Barton, Margaret :  Garrick. London: Faber 1948.  324p red cloth, yellow and gilt title panel to spine, 16 halftone plates, biography of 18th century actor, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG+ fresh copy, first edition, very nice PKM 36689  £9 

Molière, J B :  Plays from Molière by English Dramatists. Ed. Henry Morley. London: Routledge 1890. (Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books) 320p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, plays inc Dryden 'Sir Martin Marr-all', Fielding 'The Mock Doctor', Colly Cibber 'The Non-Juror', sl foxing to eps and page edges, VG PKM 36217  £7.2 

Robinson, Christopher ; Harrison, Julie et al:  Physical Activity in the Education of Slow-learning Children. London: Arnold 1970.  xii 98p hb, 8 halftone plates, bibliogr, few marginal pencil markings, cover sl scuffed, VG- ex lib copy PKM 36188  £7.2 

Gilbert, W S ; Sullivan, Arthur :  The Yeomen of the Guard, or The Merryman and his Maid. London: Chappell 1911.  43p stapled booklet, libretto of comic opera, cover sl grubby, small tear to back cover, VG PKM 36178  £5.4 

Housman, Laurence :  The Queen's Progress. Palace Plays. Second Series. London: Cape 1932.  160p red & white cloth, spine with library label, title label on cover, ex lib, first edition, nice PKM 36041  £7.2 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus :  Don Giovanni. [Don Juan] Oper in zwei Aufzügen. Vollständiger Clavier-Auszug mit ital. und deutsch. Texte. 2. verbesserte Auflage. Braunschweig: Meyer 1840.  183p oblong format, half green calf, spine gilt but detatching along back hinge, corners worn, paper a bit yellowing, No 116 on titlepage, modern paper label; on front board, sl worn PKM 35871  £61.2 

Webster, John :  The Duchess of Malfi. Ed. J Russell Brown. London: Methuen 1969. (The Revels Plays) lxxii 220p pb, introduction, notes, index, appendices, VG with faint neat ink notes PKM 35743  £7.2 

Ward, Adolphus ; Waller, A R :  The Cambridge History of English Literature, Vol 5: The Drama to 1642, Part One. Cambridge University Press 1934.  viii 380p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, covering morality plays, Marlowe, Shakespeare, spine sl sunned, otherwise VG, "cheap" edition without apparatus PKM 35504  £3.6 

Bhatnagar, L K :  John Masefield. The Poetic Dramatist. Meerut: Shalabh Book House 1983.  165p hb, dj, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 35466  £18 

Wheeler, C B [Ed]:  Six Plays by Contemporaries of Shakespeare. Oxford University Press 1932. (World's Classics) xii 596p 15cm cloth, contains The Shoemaker's Holiday (Thomas Dekker) (this text shows some pencil annotations), The White Devil & The Duchess of Malfi (John Webster), The Knight of the Burning Pestle & Philaster (Francis Beaumont & John Fletcher) and A PKM 35392  £3.6 

Thorndike, Ashley [Ed]:  The Minor Elizabethan Drama II: Pre-Shakespearean Comedies. Dent / Everyman 1926.  xvi 312p olive cloth, plays inc Ralph Roister-Doister, Endimion, James the Fourth, glossary, VG- PKM 35376  £7.2 

Osborne, John :  Luther. London: Faber 1961.  102p burgundy cloth, dj, VG PKM 35371  £4.5 

Drinkwater, John :  Oliver Cromwell: A Play. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1922.  80p red cloth, original paper label to spine, cover sunned, spine sl chipped, foxing to eps, good PKM 35370  £4.5 

Agate, James :  Red Letter Nights: A Survey of the Post-Elizabethan Drama in Actual Performance on the London Stage 1921 - 1943. London: Cape 1944.  382p red cloth, 'Boots Booklovers Library' sticker to cover, wartime paper, index, sl worn, VG- PKM 35366  £6.75 

Eliot, T S :  Poetry and Drama. London: Faber 1921.  35p red cloth, text of lecture, amateur tape repair to spine, few pencil underlinings, ex lib, a rather poor copy of the first edition PKM 35351  £6.3 

Puccini, Giacomo :  La Bohème. Giacomo Puccini. London: Calder 1990. (English National Opera Guides) 112p pb, frontisp, illus, table, bibliogr, VG clean copy PKM 35189  £6 

O'Neill, Eugene :  The Moon of the Caribbees, and Six Other Plays. London: Cape 1929. (Travellers' Library) 17p 32p 23p 28p 33p 30p 32p 41p blue cloth, spine gilt, fresh copy, this is the first printing in this series PKM 35042  £7.2 

d'Annunzio, Gabriele :  La Nave. Tragedia di Gabrielle d'Annunzio. "Quarto Migliao" Milano: Treves 1908.  250p small 4to format, orig papercovered boards with red and black illustration, this is an ex library copy which has been experty rebound with a cloth spine and the original illus spine laid down, text with many ornaments, 4th thousand, an early edition PKM 34984  £19.8 

Stanislavsky, Constantin :  My Life in Art. London: Bles 1952.  ix 586p cloth, dj (with old tape along edges), frontisp, plates, appendices, index, not ex lib: Moscow Art Theatre PKM 34982  £10.8 

Komisarjevsky, Theodore :  The Theatre and a Changing Civilisation. London: Bodley Head 1935. (Twentieth Century Library) x 183p orig cloth decor red & back, first edition PKM 34918  £7.2 

Taylor, W D [Ed]:  Eighteenth-Century Comedy. Oxford University Press 1929. (World's Classics) xxviii 414p 16cm green cloth fresh, spine lettering gilt, VG+ first ed PKM 34911  £6.3 

Thurston, E Temple :  The Wandering Jew. A Play in Four Phases. New York: Putnam 1920.  148p half cloth, gilt decor to front cover, first edition, sl worn, with some marginal pencil marks and small water mark PKM 34831  £5.4 

Gosse, Edmund [Ed]:  Restoration Plays. Dent / Everyman 1953.  xviii 509p red cloth, introd Edmund Gosse, VG PKM 34758  £3.6 

Beaumont ; Fletcher :  Plays. Unexpurgated Edition. Ed. J S L Strachey. London: Vizetelly 1887. (Mermaid Series) 2 vols olive cloth w/ brown label field on spine, engr frontip w/ tissueguard, rough edges, inner hinges weak and endpapers cracking, text clean and nice PKM 34753  £16.2 

Borodin :  Kniaz Igor. Gosudarstvenniy Akademicheskiy Teatr Operi I Baleta Litovskoy SSR. Vilnius: "Vayzdas" Zakaz 1984.  31p stapled, illus, VG PKM 34618  £3.6 

Goldsmith, Oliver :  The Works of Oliver Goldsmith. Vol 1 (of 4). London: Murray 1854.  xii 468p blue cloth half calf, 4 bands, engr title page (w/ waterstain), inc poetical works, dramas, The Vicar of Wakefield, endpapers sl watermarked & foxed, spine scuffed and cracking, VG ex lib copy PKM 34464  £9 

Kaufmann, Ralph [Ed]:  Elizabethan Drama: Modern Essays in Criticism. Oxford University Press 1970. (Galaxy) 372p pb, essays on The Spanish Tragedy, Marlowe, Ben Jonson, VG ex lib copy PKM 34318  £4.5 

Chesney, F R :  Stories of the Operas. General Publishing Co 1890.  309p 19cm green cloth, bottom of spine in gilt "D.B.Low.", speckled edges, newspaper clipping from New Zealand paper containing Guide to Il Trovatore laid down in front cover, VG, from the library of the famous cartoonist David Low PKM 34080  £10.8 

Hansen, Christian :  Pilgrim Daughters. A Play in three Acts. London: Williams & Norgate 1940.  98p paper wrapper, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Christen Hansen in 1940, 'To David Low from yours Christen Hansen', correction in ink on 1st p, edges of cover rather chipped otherwise VG PKM 34051  £10.8 

Rinne, Artur :  Laulud ja Aastand. Tallinn: Kodumaa 1973.  142p pb, many half-tone plates, sl wear to spine otherwise VG PKM 34028  £8.1 

Jonson, Ben :  The Plays. Vol 2 only. London: Benn 1910. (Mermaid Series) 333p orange cloth, VG+: contains: Cynthia's Revels, Sejanus, Bartholome Fair PKM 33696  £5.4 

Osborne, John :  A Sense of Detachment. London: Faber 1973.  60p hb, dj (protected), text of play, VG ex lib copy, front endpaper torn out w/ minor hurt to inner front hinge PKM 33588  £5.4 

Osborne, John :  Time Present and The Hotel in Amsterdam. London: Faber 1968.  143p hb, yellow dj (protected), complete text of two plays, VG ex lib copy PKM 33587  £5.4 

McCollum, John [Ed]:  The Restoration Stage. Westport: Greenwood 1973.  x 240p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, excerpts from 17thC plays with critical apparatus, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33500  £13.5 

Marshall, Norman :  The Other Theatre. London: Lehmann 1947.  240p blue cloth (dull), gilt lettering to spine, 22 halftone plates, reviews of amateur and non-commercial theatre companies, index, spine sl sunned and scuffed, VG- ex lib copy PKM 33423  £6.3 

Salgado, Gamini [Ed]:  Three Jacobean Tragedies. London: Penguin 1979.  364 pb (with protective plastic jacket), 'The Revenger's Tragedy', 'The White Devil' and 'The Changeling', with apparatus, VG ex lib copy PKM 33209  £4.5 

Ilbak, Ella :  Otsekui hirv kisendab... Mälestusi ja tôekspidamisi. Lund: Eesti Kirjanike Kooperative 1953. (II.1) 288p 19cm blue cloth with gilt lettering & highlights to spine, indigo top edge, dj (sl worn), 8 half-tone plates, also incl publisher's bookmark with portrait of author, VG PKM 32978  £16.2 

Reiman, Liina :  Lava Võlus. Lund: Eesti Kirjanike Kooperative 1960. (III.7) 360p blue cloth with gilt lettering & highlights to spine, dj (sl worn), blue top edge (patchy), portrait frontisp of author, 39 half-tone plates, VG PKM 32971  £18 

Boas, Guy :  Shakespeare and the Young Actor: A Guide to Production. London: Rockliff 1955.  xi 126p purple boards, appendices, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32556  £6.3 

Aristophanes :  The Acharnians and Three Other Plays. Dent / Everyman 1949.  253p cloth with grey paper dj, 4 plays (The Acharnians, The Knights, The Birds & The Peace), notes, dj sl torn, otherwise VG PKM 32266  £4.5 

Osborne, John :  Watch It Come Down. London: Faber 1975.  57p grey cloth, script of short play, some pencil underlinings, ex lib, VG PKM 32141  £3.6 

Corneille, Pierre :  Théatre de P Corneille. Tomes 2 - 5 (only). Paris: Bibliophiles 1878 - 188. (Nouvelle Bibliothèque Classique des Éditions Jouast) 4 vols of orig 5, [iv] 340p, [iv] 390p, [iv] 364p & [iv] 300p 17cm simple red cloth with orig card wrappers bound in, gilt lettering to spines, contain Horace, Cinna, Polyeucte, Pompée, Le Menteur, La Suite du Menteur, Rodogune, Heraclius, Andromède, Don PKM 31803  £32.4 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Die Weber: Schauspiel. Berlin: Propyläen 1959.  88p 18cm pb, few faint pencil markings, otherwise VG PKM 31594  £2.7 

Hugo, Victor :  Marie Tudor. Paris: L'Arche 1955. (Collection du Repertoire) 78p 18cm pb, incl token stuck into front cover for which publishers will exchange set of 16 illus to accompany volume, spine sl sunned, front hinge beginning to yawn, otherwise VG PKM 31518  £45 

Molière, J B :  Don Juan. Paris: L'Arche 1953. (Théâtre National Populaire: Collection du Repertoire) 64p broad 18cm pb, playtext with 11 half-tone plates from TNP performances, programme from 1 of which (Avignon festival) is laid in, cover detached, sl browning to edges & some foxing otherwise VG PKM 31497  £3.6 

Claudel, Paul :  La Ville. 2nd ed. Paris: L'Arche 1955. (Théâtre National Populaire: Collection du Repertoire) 80p broad 18cm pb, playtext with 12 half-tone plates from TNP performances, programme from 1 of which is laid in, sl browning to edges & some foxing otherwise VG PKM 31496  £5.4 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Best Plays, Ed. J A Symonds. London: Fisher Unwin 1893. (Mermaid Series) xlviii 430p brown illus orig cloth, ex lib w/ library bookplate, VG PKM 31215  £7.2 

Alarcón y Mendoza, Juan Ruiz de :  La Verdad Sospechosa: Comedia en Tres Actos. Ed. Edouard Barry. 4th ed. Paris: Garnier 1918. (Collection Mérimée) xl 192p 18cm quarter blue cloth and paper boards with paper title label to spine (sl rubbed), preface & intro by ed., apparatus, front hinge torn, edges worn, sl foxing to edges of pages PKM 31159  £5.4 

[Reinhardt, Max]; Herald, Heinz :  Bildnis eines Theatermannes. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1953.  x 150p 19cm black cloth with gilt emblem to cover, gilt lettering to spine (now dulled), 8 plates incl facs, biogr of Reinhardt & selection of writings of him & his circle, also incl publisher's bookmark advertising other publications, hardly used, no fau PKM 31112  £10.8 

Shakespeare, William :  Measure for Measure. Ed. Colin Gray. 2nd ed. London: Heinemann 2000. (Advanced Shakespeare) xiv 274p large white pb with illustrated laminated cover, plot synopsis & playtext with brief summaries & notes at beginning of each scene, exercises & glossary at end, school text as new, excellent copy PKM 31103  £7.2 

Wedekind, Frank :  Erdgeist. Tragödie in vier Aufzügen. München: Müller 1920.  [iv] 98p hb, newspaper portrait of author & notice of BBC performance of Berg's Lulu laid down in front cover, enthusiast's copy with pencil annotations & extensive notes on bfep, spine sl browned & light foxing to eps, otherwise VG PKM 30968  £8 

Schnitzler, Arthur :  Der einsame Weg: Schauspiel in fünf Akten. 8th & 9th ed. Berlin: Fischer 1921.  166p 19cm hb, spine browned and v fragile, crumbling over hinges, edges sunned, otherwise VG PKM 30967  £5.4 

Bahr, Hermann :  Der Meister. Komödie in drei Akten. 4th ed. Berlin: Fischer 1914.  108p pb, orange card wrapper, front cover chipped & detached, page edges uneven & sl worn PKM 30965  £10.8 

Kindermann, Heinz :  Die Karikatur als Quelle der Publikumsforschung. Wien: Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften 1975. (Veröffentlichungen des Instituts für Publikumsforschung) 40p+38p plates, wrappers, 86 repro plates, VG PKM 30958  £10.8 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Gesammelte Werke in sechs Bänden. I: Soziale Dramen; II: Soziale Dramen und Prosa; III: Familiendramen, IV: Märchendramen; V: Florian Gener; VI: Märchendramen und Fragmentarisches. 2nd ed. Berlin: Fischer 1906.  6 vols, iv 194 - 450p hbs printed with fleurs de lys, white spines, printed eps, pagefinders, red & black lettering to titlepages, authors intro to each vol, varying degrees of soil but none exactly pristine, vols 2 & 6 sl chips to spine, sl skewed, other PKM 30946  £34.2 

Dietrich, Margret :  Europäische Dramaturgie im 19. Jahrhundert. Graz: Böhlau 1961.  578p grey cloth embossed with emblem, bibliogr, index, some faint pencil markings otherwise VG+ PKM 30939  £16 

Schneider, Karin [Ed]:  Das Eisenacher Zehnjungfrauenspiel. Berlin: Schmidt 1964. (Texte des späten Mittelalters) 50p pb, intro by ed., parallel texts from two MSS with apparatus, remains of bookplate in front cover, spine sl sunned, some pencil markings, otherwise VG PKM 30922  £10.8 

Stammler, Wolfgang [Ed]:  Berner Weltgerichtsspiel aus de Handschrift des 15. Jahrhunderts. Berlin: Schmidt 1962. (Texte des späten Mittelalters) 66p pb, intro, text with apparatus, appendices & glossary, remains of bookplate in front cover, sl wear to back cover & some pencil markings, otherwise VG PKM 30919  £9 

(No Author) :  Salome: Drama in einem Aufzuge nach Oscar Wilde's gleichnamiger Dichtung in deutscher Übersetzung von Hedwig Fachmann. Musik von Richard Strauss. Berlin: Fürstner 1905.  47p pb with title in gilt, Gothic type, cover detached PKM 30738  £7.2 

Hardt, Ernst :  Tantris der Narr: Drama in 5 Akten. Leipzig: Insel 1909.  159p coarse yellow cloth, woodcut-style ornaments on cloth and titlepage, initials, some faint pencil marks, VG+ PKM 30723  £7.2 

Skornia, Harry :  Television and Society: An Inquest and Agenda for Improvement. New York: McGraw-Hill 1965.  268p black pb, appendix, notes, index, cover sl creased, amateur tape repairs, otherwise good PKM 30497  £4.5 

Ward, A C [Ed]:  Specimens of English Dramatic Criticism. 17th - 20th Centuries. Oxford University Press 1946. (World's Classics) x 355p 15cm blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, top edge blue, index, VG PKM 30474  £6.3 

Garland, H B :  Schiller, The Dramatic Writer: A Study of Style in the Plays. Oxford University Press 1969.  301p blue cloth, dj, bibliogr, inscribed by the author, some faint pencil markings, otherwise VG PKM 30376  £7.2 

Benesh, Rudolf ; Benesh, Joan :  Reading Dance: The Birth of Choreology. London: Souvenir 1977.  xv 139p guide to dance notation, spine sl dulled, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 30250  £9 

Sprague, Arthur ; Trewin, J C :  Shakespeare's Plays Today: Some Customs and Conventions of the Stage. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1970.  147p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 9 halftone plates, notes, index, ex lib, VG PKM 30247  £6.3 

Franks, A H :  Twentieth Century Ballet. Westport: Greenwood 1971.  xii 228p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 35 plates, index, ex lib, VG+ PKM 30218  £9 

Cotterell, Leslie :  Performance. Eastbourne: Offord 1977.  368p hb, black dj (protected), index, ex lib, VG PKM 30203  £7.2 

Guicharnaud, Jacques :  Modern French Theatre from Giraudoux to Genet. Yale University Press 1967.  xii 383p cloth dj, appendices, bibliogr, index, marginal pencil marks and underlinings, ex lib PKM 28786  £9 

Braulich, Heinrich :  Max Reinhardt: Theater zwischen Traum und Wirklichkeit. Berlin: Henschel 1969.  317p cloth dj (edges sl worn), plates, illus, index, VG PKM 28774  £9 

Stanislavsky, Constantin :  My Life in Art. London: Bles 1945.  ix 586p large heavy cloth, frontisp, plates, appendices, index, cover stained, a bit worn ex lib: Moscow Art Theatre PKM 28590  £9 

Beaumont, Cyril :  Ballet Design Past and Present. London: Studio 1946.  xxxii 216p cloth, many plates (some colour), indices, VG ex lib PKM 28534  £13.5 

Manns, P :  Die Lehre des Aristoteles von der Tragischen Katharsis und Hamartia. Karlsruhe: Reuther 1883.  86p quarter morocco, marbled boards, spine poor & boards detached, text clean, ex lib PKM 28298  £12.6 

Kitto, H D F :  Form and Meaning in Drama: A Study of Six Greek Plays and of Hamlet. London: Methuen 1956.  x 342p grey cloth sl worn, ex lib PKM 28197  £10 

Nicoll, Allardyce :  The Theatre and Dramatic Theory. London: Harrap 1962.  222p burgundy boards with gilt lettering to spine, dj (protected), index, some underlining, a bit worn, ex lib PKM 28180  £6.3 

Hodges, Walter :  Shakespeare's Second Globe: The Missing Monument. Oxford University Press 1973.  100p 4to beige cloth with brown & gilt title label on spine, dj, illus feps, 38 illus in text incl in colour, account of the first attempt at reconstruction of Shakespeare's theatre and of the second, successful, one in use, ex lib VG+ PKM 28137  £7.2 

Bermange, Barry :  No Quarter, and The Interview. London: Methuen 1969. (Modern Plays) 142p 19cm cloth, gilt lettering on spine, intro by Donald McWhinnie, scripts of the two plays, also directions for TV scenario entitled "The Invasion", ex lib hardly used PKM 28089  £9 

Wickham, Glynne :  The Medieval Theatre. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1974.  [xiv] 245p hb dj, plates, illus, appendix, bibliogr, index, few marginal pencil marks and notes, but still quite nice, ex lib PKM 27459  £10.8 

Shaw, Bernard :  Three Plays for Puritans: The Devil's Disciple, Cæsar and Cleopatra, Captain Brassbound's Conversion. London: Penguin 1946.  [xxxix] 347p pb, notes, spine sl yellowed, VG+, nice copy PKM 27175  £3.6 

Shaw, Bernard :  Androcles and the Lion. London: Penguin 1946.  [vii] 158p pb, appendix, VG+, nice copy PKM 27174  £3.6 

Shaw, Bernard :  The Doctor's Dilemma. London: Penguin 1946.  [vi] 190p pb, VG+, nice copy PKM 27173  £2.7 

Shaw, Bernard :  Saint Joan. London: Penguin 1946.  [vi] 189p pb, VG PKM 27170  £2.7 

Shaw, Bernard :  Man and Superman: A Comedy and a Philosophy. London: Penguin 1946.  [xl] 286p pb, VG, nice copy PKM 27168  £2.7 

Shaw, Bernard :  Major Barbara: A Screen Version. London: Penguin 1945.  [xxxvii] 169p pb, VG PKM 27167  £2.7 

Taylor, W D [Ed]:  Eighteenth-Century Comedy. Oxford University Press 1950. (World's Classics) xxviii 414p 16cm blue cloth with gilt title & highlights on spine, blue top edge, dj (sl worn), intro by ed., "The Beaux Stratagem" by George Farquhar, "The Conscious Lovers" by Richard Steele, "The Beggar's Opera" by John Gay, "The Tragedy of Tragedies; PKM 27051  £9 

Annunzio, Gabriele di :  La Fille de Iorio: Tragedie Pastorale. Transl Georges Herelle. Paris: Calmann Lévy 1905.  204p pb, card wrapper with elaborate flaming angel designs, woodcut title-pages, dedication, dramatis personæ etc, all text set in centre-page frames with decorated initials to verse passages, woodcuts betwen scenes, commentary after play-text, remains of PKM 26999  £18 

Fry, Christopher :  The Dark is Light Enough: A Winter Comedy. Oxford University Press 1954.  [viii] 104p 19cm cloth dj, covers with gilt title on spine, dj (sl foxed), incl note of first cast & melodies for the three songs by Leslie Bridgwater which accompany the play, VG PKM 26994  £4.5 

Oliva, Domenico :  Il Teatro in Italia nel 1909. Milano: Quintieri 1911.  xx 444p original pb, collection of theatrical reviews of 1909 incl among other things the Italian version of Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw, index, remains of library labels on spine & of bookplate in front cover, sl soiled but firm PKM 26976  £12 

Barrault, Jean-Louis :  Memories for Tomorrow: The Memoirs of Jean-Louis Barrault. Transl Jonathan Griffin. London: Thames & Hudson 1974.  336p cloth, dj (protected), 54 plates, index, highly stylised recollections from the player of Baptiste in Les Enfants du Paradis, ex lib VG PKM 26936  £10.8 

Molina, Tirso de :  Don Gil de las Calzas Verdas. Madrid: Valverde 1910.  32p sm rebound hb with cloth spine, pages browned, VG ex lib copy PKM 26596  £12.6 

Cope, Jackson :  Dramaturgy of the Daemonic: Studies in Antigeneric Theater from Ruzante to Grimaldi. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1984.  xiii 166p cloth dj (edges sl worn), notes, index, boards a hint warped: Essays on the subversive nature of comedy PKM 25386  £11.7 

Cooper, Walter ; Irvin, Eric [Ed]:  Colonial Experience. Sydney: Currency 1979. (National Theatre) xlii 77p pb, illus, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 25358  £7.2 

Brown, John Mason :  Seeing Things. New York: McGraw-Hill 1946.  viii 341p cloth dj (edges worn and torn), index, Rylands label, VG, 1st edition PKM 25357  £7.2 

Farquhar, George ; Fifer, Charles [Ed]:  The Beaux' Stratagem. London: Arnold 1978. (Regents Restoration Drama) xxxvi 145p pb, notes, appendices, VG+ PKM 25249  £7.2 

Leeper, Janet :  English Ballet. London: Penguin 1944. (King Penguin) 31p paper covered boards, illus, 16 colour plates, cover edges marginally worn PKM 25237  £3.6 

(No Author) :  Rejected Addresses: or, The New Theatrum Poetarum. 20th rev ed. London: Murray 1841.  xxviii 170p half cloth, paper label on spine, colour frontisp, cover sl marked, corners rubbed, spine detached except at bottom edge: Losers of a competition to write an address for the opening of the rebuilt Drury Lane Theatre in 1812, incl offerings by PKM 25232  £9 

Martini, Vincenzo :  Commedie. Firenze: Le Monnier 1876.  xlvi 472p half vellum, corners vellum, blue and red cloth labels on spine, edges marbled, some pages sl spotted, sl yellowed, otherwise VG, still tight, ex lib PKM 25230  £18 

O'Neill, Eugene :  Long Day's Journey Into Night. Yale University Press 1956.  176p grey and black cloth, dj (damaged and fragmentary, protected), some faint pencil markings otherwise VG 1st edition PKM 24923  £12.6 

Middleton, Thomas :  Women Beware Women. Ed. Roma Gill. London: Benn 1980. (New Mermaids) xxviii 112p pb, fac-simile of titlepage, VG PKM 24147  £6.3 

Ward, Adolphus ; Waller, A R [Eds]:  The Cambridge History of English Literature. Vol 5 & 6: The Drama to 1642. Cambridge University Press 1934.  2 Vols, viii 380p 409p cloth (fresh), the so-called "cheap" edition, the essays without the bibliographical apparatus PKM 24098  £12.6 

[Wycherley, William]; Ward, W C [Ed]:  Plays London: Benn 1949. (Mermaid Series) xlviii 508p cloth dj (sl soiled), ornaments, binding sl soft: Collection of four plays by Wycherley, a charming vol: Love in a Wood; Dancing Master; Country Wife; Plain Dealer, reprint PKM 23745  £10.8 

Pallisot :  Oeuvres Complettes. Nouvelle Édition, revue, corrigée & considérablement augmentée. Tome Septième, contenant Le Triomphe de Sophocle, et Divers Mélanges. Londres: e si trouve a Paris chez Jean-François Bastien 1779.  430p 18cm full calf with gilt embossed spine (sl dulled), beautifully marbled eps, red edges, contains The Triumph of Sophocles and numerous letters incl to and from Voltaire, d'Alembert and reviews incl of Rousseau, list of errata for whole series, cover PKM 23649  £45 

Wheeler, C B [Ed]:  [Six Elizabethan Plays] Six Plays by Contemporaries of Shakespeare. Oxford University Press 1932. (World's Classics) xii 596p 16cm blue cloth, contains The Shoemaker's Holiday by Thomas Dekker, The White Devil & The Duchess of Malfi by John Webster, The Knight of the Burning Pestle & Philaster by Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher, and A New Way to Pay Old Debts by Phil PKM 23581  £5.4 

Molière, J B :  Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Comédie-Ballet. Ed. A Gombert. Being the Eighth of a Selection of the Most Approved Plays, illustrated by Arguments in English, at the Head of Each Scene. With Notes, Critical and Explantory... London: Souter 1828. (The French Drama) 124p 14cm buff leather, edges of cover worn, cover torn at front hinge, spine badly rubbed and binding exposed but still intact, glue from covers has stained eps, front of which is detaching, back hinge torn, some markings in margins, top edge shelf-soile PKM 23490  £21.6 

[Vega, Lope de]; Pring-Mill, R D F :  Five Plays: Introduction. Oxford: TRUEX 1961.  [xxxvi] stapled, introduction only from vol of five of Vega's plays, offprint, printed separately, hardly used PKM 23086  £3.6 

Sonnenberg, Ben [Ed]:  Performance and Reality: Essays from Grand Street. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1989.  x 374p large pb, 24 essays reprinted from Grand Street magazine, hardly used PKM 22963  £9 

Housman, Laurence :  Angels and Ministers, and Other Plays. London: Cape 1930. (Travellers' Library) 96p 18cm cloth dj (nice but sl browned), seven short plays, VG PKM 22955  £6.3 

Shaw, Bernard :  Cæsar and Cleopatra: A Page of History. New York: Brentano's 1906.  124p 18cm pb, front cover detaching, back cover sl damaged at corners but otherwise good PKM 22953  £6.3 

Gay, John :  The Beggar's Opera. London: Secker 1920.  84p pb coloured card wrapper, sl damaged at top edge and spine, text clean PKM 22950  £4.5 

Jonson, Ben :  Every Man in his Humour. Ed. Martin Seymour-Smith. London: Black 1992. (New Mermaids) xxxiv 126p pb, intro by ed, bibliogr, apparatus, some faint pencil markings but otherwise VG+ PKM 22873  £5.4 

Inge, William :  Four Plays: Come Back, Little Sheba; Picnic; Bus Stop; The Dark at the Top of the Stairs. London: Heinemann 1960.  xii 306p cloth dj (sl wear), foreword by author, ex lib VG PKM 22760  £9 

Webster, John :  The Duchess of Malfi. Ed. Elizabeth Brennan. London: Benn 1975. (New Mermaids) xxx 130p pb, intro by Brennan, notes, appendices, VG+ PKM 22690  £7.2 

Albee, Edward :  A Delicate Balance. London: Penguin 1966.  108p pb, sl soiled but text clean PKM 22670  £2.7 

Stoppard, Tom :  If You're Glad I'll be Frank. London: Faber 1976.  31p pb, cover sl yellowed otherwise VG+ PKM 22329  £3.6 

Sheridan, Richard :  The Dramatic Works of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Oxford University Press 1926. (World's Classics) xxi 494p 16cm embossed cloth, intro and notes by Joseph Knight, VG PKM 22285  £6.3 

Ibsen, Henrik :  Peer Gynt, transl R Farquharson Sharp. Dent / Everyman 1947.  xiv 242p cloth dj, intro by translator, pencil marks and underlinings PKM 22275  £5.4 

Sophocles :  The Dramas of Sophocles, Rendered in English Verse Dramatic and Lyric by Sir George Young. Dent / Everyman 1906.  xx 396p embossed cloth, gilt on spine, notes, bibliogr, occasional small pen and pencil marks PKM 22272  £4.5 

[Nagler, A M]:  Shakespeare's Stage. Yale University Press 1958.  ix 117p pb, frontisp, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 22255  £4.5 

Legouis, Émile :  The Bacchic Element in Shakespeare's Plays. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy. Oxford University Press 1926.  20p sewn paper cover, VG PKM 21992  £6.3 

Granville-Barker, Harley :  From Henry V to Hamlet. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy. Oxford University Press 1925.  29p sewn paper cover, few notes, VG+ PKM 21989  £5.4 

[Shakespeare, William]; Chambers, R W :  The Jacobean Shakespeare and Measure for Measure. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 23. Oxford University Press 1937. (Annual Shakespeare LectureS) 60p pb, notes, some pages sl worn, libr stamp PKM 21968  £9 

Jonson, Ben :  The Plays. Vol 2 only. London: Benn 1961. (Mermaid Series) 333p blue boards, dj, VG+: contains: Every Man in his Humour, Sejanus, Bartholome Fair PKM 20841  £7.2 

Wheeler, C [Ed]:  Six Plays by Contemporaries of Shakespeare. Oxford University Press 1929. (World's Classics) xii 596p 15cm cloth, contains The Shoemaker's Holiday (Thomas Dekker), The White Devil & The Duchess of Malfi (John Webster), The Knight of the Burning Pestle & Philaster (Francis Beaumont & John Fletcher) and A New Way to Pay Old Debts (Philip Massinger) PKM 20728  £10.8 

Bentley, Eric :  The Playwright as Thinker: A Study of Drama in Modern Times. New York: Meridian 1955.  xx 314p pb, worn PKM 20584  £3.6 

Firbank, Ronald :  The Princess Zoubaroff. A Comedy. London: Duckworth 1930.  94p cloth, VG PKM 19844  £10.8 

Eliot, T S :  The Cocktail Party. 1st Edition. London: Faber 1950.  171p green cloth, appendix, spine sl faded, a lovely and fresh copy PKM 19842  £6.3 

Walsh, Richard :  Radical Theatre in the Sixties and Seventies. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: BAAS 1993. (Pamphlets, British Association for American Studies) 43p stapled, bibliogr, VG PKM 19666  £5.4 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Gedichte und kleine Dramen. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1966. (Bibliothek Suhrkamp) 233p hb, faint pencil notes, VG PKM 18991  £5.4 

Willett, John :  The Theatre of Bertold Brecht. A Study from Eight Aspects. London: Methuen 1967. (University Paperback) 244p paperback. many illus, index, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 18985  £6.3 

Wilde, Oscar :  Plays, Prose Writings, and Poems. Dent / Everyman 1932.  xviii 428p green cloth with gilt lettering to typographical spine, intro by Hesketh Pearson, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 18856  £5 

Benelli, Sem :  Il Vezzo di Perle. Commedia in quatro atti. Milano: Treves 1926.  182p, original paper cover bound in, bound in full green calf, 5 bands (private binding), spine dull, minimal remains of library shelfmarks on spine, all edges gilt, VG+, 1st edition. PKM 18665  £14.4 

Coward, Noel :  "Peace in our Time." A Play in two Acts. London: Heinemann 1947.  106p half cloth, spine dull, first ed PKM 18644  £12.6 

Wiese, Benno von :  Die Dramen Schillers. Politik und Tragödie. Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut 1938.  177p cloth, fresh copy 1st ed PKM 18478  £8 

Shephard, J T :  Greek Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1920. (Cambridge Manuals) vi 160p red cloth, VG+ PKM 18016  £7.2 

Newton, H C :  The Old Vic and its Associations. Being my own Extraordinary Experiences of "Queen Wictoria's Own Theayter" London: Fleetway 1920.  86p paper cover, plates, paper browning but VG PKM 17980  £9 

Unruh, Fritz von :  Offiziere. Ein Drama. Berlin: Reiss 1921.  139p hb, spine detached, lib stamp, first page with pencil annotations PKM 17840  £9 

Lothar, Rudolf [text]; Röhr, Hugo :  Frauenlist. Musikalisches Lustspiel in einem Aufzuge. München: Drei Masken 1917.  68p orig printed card cover, stamp, VG PKM 17834  £12.6 

Lawton, H W [Ed]:  Handbook of French Renaissance Dramatic Theory. Manchester University Press 1949.  xxvii 147p paper cover, bibliogr, VG+ some underlining in introduction, Latin text with facing Engl translation PKM 17541  £10.8 

Widmann, J V :  Der Heilige und die Tiere. Frauenfeld: Huber 1919.  187p frontisp, white cloth illus gilt nice and fresh, VG+ PKM 17535  £9 

Kaun, Axel [Ed]:  Berliner Theater Almanach. Berlin: Paul Neff 1942.  418p papered boards (spine small fault), plates, illus, Spielplanübersicht, war-time drama: Faust im Kriege; Kunst, das tägliche Brot eines grossen Volkes . . . PKM 17444  £10.8 

Schneider, Georg :  Die Fensterrose. Hamburg: Ellermann 1946. (Das Gedicht, Blätter für die Dichtung) 21p, card cover printed, not bound or stapled, fragile, VG+ PKM 17415  £7.2 

Kaiser, Gerhard :  Rosamunde Floris. Schauspiel in drei Akten. Zürich: Oprecht 1940.  94p wrapper, theatre stamp, also on cover, VG sl dusty PKM 17414  £9 

Westpfahl, Inge :  Dionysos Trilogie. München: Piper 1948.  118p hb, library stamp, VG+ PKM 17413  £7.2 

Schmidt-Schmiedebach, Heinrich :  Schnaddegatz vergrössert sich. Komödie. Berlin: Arcadia 1930.  107p mimeographed, card cover, cloth spine, stamps, sl worn and dusty PKM 17409  £10.8 

Purschke, Hans :  Puppenspiel in Deutschland. Darmstadt: NDV 1957.  18p text plus 78plates, card cover, index, VG PKM 17387  £7.2 

Dekker, Thomas :  Thomas Dekker. The Plays. Ed. Ernest Rhys. London: Fisher Unwin 1893. (Mermaid Series) xlv 454p brown cloth elaborately ornamented, VG ex lib PKM 16276  £10 

O'Casey, Sean :  Oak Leaves and Lavender, or: A World on Wallpaper. London: Macmillan 1946.  163p green cloth, songs, VG 1st ed, ex lib PKM 16235  £6.3 

Gentges, Ignaz [Ed]:  Sprech Chöre 1. Berlin: Bühnenvolksbundverlag 1920.  folder with single sheets of texts (some folded) by Paquet, Stammler, Käthe Rheindorf, Gerstacker, Klaeber, etc. PKM 16229  £7.2 

Kaiser, Georg :  Bellerophon. In Fünf Akten. Berlin: Felix Bloch Erben 1900.  130p, mimeographed, cloth spine, theatre stamp,VG PKM 16225  £12.6 

Roters, Ernst ; With, Claire :  Die Schwarze Kammer. Eine heitere Oper in Drei Aufzügen. Leipzig: Simrock 1928.  79p black card cover, signed by Roters, VG+ PKM 16224  £5.4 

O'Casey, Sean :  Red Roses for Me. London: Macmillan 1942.  160p red cloth, VG, smudge to front endpaper PKM 16140  £8 

Sauer, A [Ed]:  Stürmer und Dränger. Vol 1 - 3. (Deutsche Nationalliteratur, Ed. J Kürschner, Vol 79 - 81) Stuttgart: Union 1890.  380p 380p 340p bindings not uniform, hard to find PKM 16105  £25.2 

Pascal, Roy :  Brecht's Misgivings. London: Institute of Germanic Studies 1977. (Bithell Lecture) iv 19p card cover, VG+ PKM 16096  £3.6 

Cibber, Colley :  An Apology for the Life of Mr Colley Cibber, Comedian, and late Patentee of the Theatre Royal, with a historical view of the stage during his own time, written by himself. London: John Watts for the Author 1740.  [xxiii] 488p old full calf binding, corners quite worn, spine old reback, but this old repair is splitting, spine still in place but fragile.Text clean, binding firm, title printed red and black, the original second ed PKM 16038  £99 

Meredith, George :  An Essay on Comedy and the Uses of the Comic Spirit. London: Constable 1934.  105p green cloth, nice copy PKM 15864  £5.4 

Taylor, Samuel [Ed]:  The Theatre of the French and German Enlightenment. 5 Essays. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1979.  86p hb, dj, VG+ PKM 15827  £6.3 

Schiller, Friedrich :  Theater: Vol 5 only: Wilhelm Tell, Phädra, Der Neffe als Onkel, der Menschenfeind, Semele. Tübingen: Cotta 1807.  420p orig papered boards soiled and worn, spine incompl, edges soiled, early ed PKM 15651  £10.8 

Wesker, Arnold :  The Wesker Trilogy. London: Cape 1960.  224p half cloth, dj (very worn), VG PKM 15350  £6.3 

Wesker, Arnold :  The Journalists. A Triptych. London: Cape 1979.  288p hb, dj, clean ex lib copy PKM 15349  £9 

Stone, Donald :  French Humanist Tragedy. A Re-Assessment. Manchester University Press 1974.  231p hb, index, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 15265  £9 

Dryden, John ; Myers, William :  Dryden. London: Hutchinson 1973.  200p card cover, adhesive film, index, bibliogr, VG ex lib PKM 15204  £4.5 

Wilde, Oscar :  The Plays of Oscar Wilde. Volume 1. Boston: Luce 1905.  Vol 1 only (Lady Windermere's Fan & A Woman of No Importance) 78p 94p, red cloth, teg, VG, an early edition PKM 14557  £10.8 

Drinkwater, John :  Mary Stuart. A Play. (no imprint) 1921.  60p boards, ex lib, 1st ed sl worn PKM 14491  £4.5 

Davidson, John :  Godfrida. A Play in Four Acts. London: Lane 1889.  123p buckram decor gilt, prologue: Interview with the poet, VG nice book PKM 14490  £12.6 

Housman, Laurence :  Victoria & Albert, Palace Plays (3rd series) London: Cape 1933.  190p red & white cloth, spine darkened, label on cover, VG & fresh PKM 14474  £7.2 

Eliot, T S :  Murder in the Cathedral. London: Faber 1961.  72p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 14408  £5.4 

Spender, Stephen :  Trial of a Judge. A Tragic Statement in Five Acts. London: Faber 1938. (2nd impr) 115p cloth, dj (sl dusty), inscr PKM 14405  £8.1 

Synge, J M :  Four Plays. Dublin: Maunsel 1911.  179p cloth gilt, small tear top of spine, VG. Cont: Shadow of Glen, Riders to the Sea, Well of the Saints, Tinker's Wedding PKM 14396  £9 

MacLeish, Archibald :  J. B. A Play in Verse. London: Secker 1959.  1st GB ed, hb, dj, VG++ PKM 14336  £7.2 

Thomas, Dylan :  Under Milk Wood. A Play for Voices. London: Dent 1961.  ix 101p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 14199  £7.2 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Rose Bernd. Berlin: Fischer 1903.  154p card cover sl creased, VG+, cloth or paper available PKM 14140  £9 

Symons, Arthur :  The Toy Cart. A Play in Five Acts. Dublin: Maunsel 1919.  114p half cloth, label on spine, 1st ed, VG+ PKM 14138  £16 

Lady Gregory :  Spreading the News. New York: Putnam 1925.  32p orig illus boards, VG PKM 14137  £12 

Synge, J M :  The Playboy of the Western World. London: Allen & Unwin 1938.  vii 132p papercovered bds, dj, nice copy, VG+ PKM 14134  £9 

Greene, Graham :  The Living Room. A Play in 2 Acts. London: Heinemann 1953.  67p red cloth, spine a bit dull, VG, stamped "overseas ed" on back endp PKM 14118  £5.4 

Hooreman, Paul :  Dancers through the Ages, transl S Bellamy. Milano: Hyperion 1958?.  64plates hb, VG PKM 13554  £5.4 

[Gilbert, W S]:  W S Gilbert Society Journal. Vol 1, No 3 & 4. Published by the Gilbert Society. Published 1970.  approx 60p, stapled, contains bibliographical sources PKM 13214  £6 

Phillips, Stephen :  Ulysses. A Drama. London: Lane 1902.  148p cloth gilt, sm damage at head & tail of spine PKM 12898  £5.4 

Flanagan, Hallie :  Shifting Scenes of the Modern European Theatre. London: Harrap 1929.  280p cloth, 24 plates, illus endpapers, art deco typography on cover, VG. "The curtain rises on an impressionistic drama of European theatre... The scenes are laid in Dublin, Prague, Budapest, Moscow, Leningrad... " PKM 12895  £16.2 

Baxter, John :  Fellini. London: Fourth Estate 1993.  374p hb, dj, index, plates, new (20.-) PKM 12894  £8.1 

Housman, Laurence :  Samuel The Kingmaker. A Play. London: Cape 1944.  106p cloth 1st ed, VG PKM 12889  £4.5 

Heilman, Robert :  The Iceman, The Arsonist, and the Troubled Agent. Tragedy and Melodrama on the Modern Stage. (O'Neill, Williams, Miller, Brecht, Frisch, Duerrenmatt) Seattle: Washington University Press 1973.  xviii 357p cloth, index, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 12886  £9 

Gouhier, Henri :  L'essence du théâtre. Paris: Aubier 1968.  236p pb, unused ex lib PKM 12884  £5.4 

Dort, Bernard :  Théatre Public. Essais de Critique 1953 - 1966. Paris: Seuil 1967. (Pierres Vives) 382p pb, VG ex lib PKM 12883  £10 

Omesco, Ion :  Le Metamorphose de la tragédie. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1978.  274p pb, indexes, VG ex lib PKM 12881  £8 

Cohen, Robert :  Giraudoux. Three Faces of Destiny. Chicago University Press 1968.  viii 164p cloth, dj, bibliogr, as new, Sexual, metaphysical, political plays PKM 12877  £7.2 

Serceau, Daniel :  Jean Renoir, l'Insurgé. Paris: Sycomore 1981.  266p card cover, many illus, filmographie, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 12876  £30 

Spencer, D A :  The Cinema To-Day. Oxford University Press 1946. (Pageant of Progress) 191p cloth (sl worn), plates, illus, index, VG PKM 12875  £5.4 

Rogers, Jean Scott :  Stage by Stage. The Making of the Theatre Museum. London: HMSO 1985.  xvi 72p card cover, many plates, also in colour, index, VG+ PKM 12872  £6.3 

Waith, Eugene :  Ideas of Greatness. Heroic Drama in England. London: Routledge 1971.  xii 292p cloth, dj (worn), index, bibliogr, plates, with an "interchapter" on Corneille, VG PKM 12860  £7.2 

Payne, Ben :  A Life in a Wooden O. Memoirs of the Theatre. Yale University Press 1977.  xvii 204p cloth, many plates, index, bibliogr, VG+, the American actor and director remembers PKM 12856  £7.2 

Reynolds, Ernest :  Modern English Drama: A Survey of the Theatre from 1900. London: Harrap 1950.  240p cloth, plates, index, appendix, a sl worn ex lib copy PKM 12855  £5.4 

Pinter, Harold :  Betrayal. New York: Grove 1979.  138p half cloth, dj (minor wear) 1st ed PKM 12848  £14.4 

Wood, Charles :  Cockade. Three One Act Plays. New York: Grove 1965.  92p card cover, 1st ed, VG+ PKM 12844  £9 

Miller, Arthur :  After the Fall. A Play. New York: Viking 1964.  130p half cloth, much studied, only good 1st ed PKM 12841  £5.4 

Charlton, H B :  Shakespearian Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1948.  ix 246p cloth, index, VG 1st ed PKM 12836  £6.3 

Collard, C :  The Study of Greek Tragedy. Inaugural Lecture. Swansea 1976.  22p card cover PKM 12835  £1.12 

Trewin, J C :  Five and Eighty Hamlets. London: Hutchinson 1987.  192p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, plates, ex lib: The history of Hamlet in the 20th Century PKM 12834  £7.2 

Anderson, Michael ; Guicharnaud, Jacques :  A Handbook of Contemporary Drama. London: Pitman 1972.  vi 505p hb dj, ex lib: postwar drama, worldwide, clean & fresh copy PKM 12832  £10.8 

Merivale, Herman :  Bar, Stage and Platform. Autobiographical Memoirs. London: Chatto 1902.  304p cloth sl soiled, gilt floral ornament, index, teg, frontisp, tissueguard, VG PKM 12829  £32.4 

Wilson, A E :  Post-War Theatre, 1945 - 1949. London: Home & Van Thal 1949.  251p cloth, dj, many plates, index, VG PKM 12828  £7.2 

Wilkinson, Tate :  Index to: The Wandering Patentee, or, A History of Yorkshire Theatres. Index compiled by C Beecher Hogan. London: Society for Theatre Research 1973.  61p card cover PKM 12827  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Rejected Addresses, or, The New Theatrum Poetarum. London: Routledge 1888. (Routledge's Pocket Library) xx 254p hb, VG. A public competition for the opening address for the re-opening of Drury Lane Theatre in 1812: collection of rejected suggestions, a compelling panorama of dubious verse: Wordsworth, Byron, Cobbett (prose), Southey, Scott, Coleridge, Crabb PKM 12826  £5.4 

Williams, Raymond :  Drama from Ibsen to Eliot. London: Penguin 1964. (Peregrine) 315p card cover, index, VG+ PKM 12823  £6.3 

O'Keefe, John :  The Poor Soldier: A Musical Farce in 2 Acts. London: Cumberland 1830.  42p, Cruikshank frontisp, plain brown paper cover PKM 12818  £7.2 

Vanbrugh, John :  The Mistake. A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre Royal. London: Tonson 1735.  70p plain brown paper cover, frontis, ornaments, fresh copy PKM 12811  £10.8 

Dicks' Standard Plays :  Dicks' Standard Plays. A Collection of seven 18C plays published uniformly in this famous series. London: Dicks 1865.  bound together in simple half cloth, containing: Cibber: Careless Husband; Rowe: Lady Jane Grey; Rowe: Tamerlane; Dryden: All for Love; Coleman: Ways & Means, Jackman: Hero & Leander, each with woodcut illus on 1st page, no imprint PKM 12810  £10.8 

Lee, Nathaniel :  Sophonisba: or, Hanibal's Overthrow. A Tragedy, Acted at the Theatre Royal. London 1780.  72p, imprint page missing, no cover, removed from binding PKM 12804  £12 

Sheridan, Richard :  The Critic, Or: A Tragedy Rehearsed. A Dramatic Piece in Three Acts. London: Becket 1811.  v 96p engraved tp, VG removed from binding, firm and clean PKM 12803  £12 

Tobin, John :  The Curfew. A Play in Five Acts, as Performed at the Theatre Royal. London: Phillips 1807.  62p marbled boards very worn, cloth spine, 7th edition PKM 12801  £10.8 

Bickerstaff, Isaac :  The Maid of the Mill. A Comic Opera. London: Sabine 1787.  60p marbled boards cloth spine, VG PKM 12800  £12 

Hawkesworth, Dr :  Edgar and Emmeline. A Fairy Tale. (no imprint) 1787.  10p, ornament, sl fragile, as issued without cover and imprint PKM 12799  £10.8 

Graham, Harry :  Little Miss Nobody. A New Musical Comedy. Music by A Godfrey. Hopwood 1890.  32p, no cover PKM 12797  £10.8 

Matthews, Charles :  A Bull in a China Shop. A Comedy. Boston: Spencer 1868.  iv 25p, Memoir by A Bostonian, disbound PKM 12795  £10.8 

Congreve, William :  The Way of the World. Ed. Brian Gibbons. Second Edition Fully Revised. London: A & C Black 1994. (New Mermaids) 120p paperback, ink notes to endpaper, else VG+, clean and tight PKM 12793  £6 

Bryant, James :  Tudor Drama and Religious Controversy. Mercer University Press 1984.  165p cloth, index, as new: Controversies with Rome, King John as a polemical drama PKM 12789  £9 

Eschmann, Ernst :  Alkestis. Schauspiel. Tübingen: Heliopolis 1950.  147p paper cover sl worn, VG PKM 12786  £9 

Moulton, Richard :  The Ancient Classical Drama. A Study in Literary Evolution. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1898.  xx 479p cloth, indices, VG+ PKM 12784  £12.6 

[Baker, David Erskine]:  The Companion to the Play-House, or an historical Account of all thFe dramaFtic Writers and their Works that have appeared in Great Britain and Ireland to 1764, Composed in the Form of a Dictionary. Vol 2 (of 2) only. London: Becket 1764.  no pagin (approx 400p) containing a biographical dictionary of writers and actors, printed in 2 columns, A-Z plus supplement, full calf hinges a bit worn, but nice PKM 12780  £50.4 

Fisher, Judith ; Watt, S [Eds]:  When They Weren't Doing Shakespeare. Essays on 19C British & American Theatre. Athens: Georgia University Press 1989.  xxii 345p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, illus, new PKM 12779  £9.9 

Wells, Stanley [Ed]:  English Drama (excluding Shakespeare). Select Bibliographical Guides. Oxford University Press 1975.  viii 303p cloth dj, unused ex lib PKM 12777  £5.4 

Sloman, Albert :  The Dramatic Craftsmanship of Claderon. His Use of Earlier Plays. Oxford: Dolphin 1969.  327p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 12772  £14.4 

Synge, J M :  Plays. New Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1938.  350p half cloth, dj, very fresh copy PKM 12770  £10.8 

Yeats, William Butler :  Deirdre. Being Volume Five of Plays for an Irish Theatre. Dublin: Maunsel 1907.  First ed [Wade 69]. viii 48p quarter-cloth with paper label on spine, VG fresh copy PKM 12765  £15.3 

Symons, Arthur :  The Toy Card. A Play in 5 Acts. Dublin: Maunsel 1919.  114p half cloth, label on spine, dj, uncut, VG+, fine copy, 1st ed PKM 12764  £12.6 

(No Author) :  The Player's Library. The Catalogue of the Library of the British Drama League. With an Introd by Frederick Boas. 4 vols. London: Faber 1950.  xi 1115p cloth fresh, together with Supplements 1 - 3 (1951-6), 128p; 256p; 256p. Invaluable reference works, many indices PKM 12763  £32.4 

Wiese, Benno von [Ed]:  Das Deutsche Drama vom Barock bis zur Gegenwart. Interpretationen. Düsseldorf: Bagel 1958.  2 vols 503p 464p cloth, fresh set PKM 12762  £12.6 

Weideli, Walter :  The Art of Berthold Brecht. transl D Russell. London: Merlin 1963.  vi 145p hb, index, sl worn ex lib PKM 12761  £4.5 

Lobb, K M :  Drama in School and Church. A Short Survey. London: Harrap 1955.  144p hb, index, VG ex lib PKM 12757  £3.6 

Axton, Marie ; Williams, Raymond [Eds]:  English Drama: Forms and Development. Essays in Honour of M C Bradbrook. Cambridge University Press 1977.  263p hb, dj, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 12756  £9 

Moore, Will :  The Classical Drama in France. Oxford University Press 1971.  ix 138p cloth, sl yellowed, ex lib PKM 12753  £6.3 

Guernsey, Otis [Ed]:  The Best Plays of 1968/69. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co 1969.  526p cloth (spine dull) illus, plates, 150p index / apparatus, VG ex lib PKM 12751  £5.4 

Guernsey, Otis [Ed]:  The Best Plays of 1972/73. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co 1973.  514p cloth (spine dull) illus, plates, 200p index / apparatus, VG ex lib PKM 12750  £5.4 

Bennett, Benjamin :  Modern Drama and German Classicism. Renaissance from Lessing to Brecht. Cornell University Press 1979.  359p cloth, dj, index, ex lib almost as new PKM 12749  £10.8 

Gassner, John [Ed]:  Twentyfive Best Plays of the Modern American Theatre. Early Series. New York: Crown 1949.  755p cloth, unused ex lib copy, useful omnibus, covering 1919 - 1929 PKM 12748  £7.2 

Urquhart, Thomas :  The Jewel (1652). Ed. R Jack, R Lyall. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1983.  vii 252p hb, dj, unpublished letters, as new, notes, introd PKM 12747  £9 

Dale-Jones, Don :  Emlyn Williams. Wales University Press 1979. (Writers of Wales) 113p card cover, tall format, plate, bibliogr, VG: Welsh dramatist PKM 12744  £10.8 

Klepac, Richard :  Mr [Charles] Mathews at Home. London: Society for Theatre Research 1979.  120p card cover, plates, appendix (bibliogr & texts of these one act pieces "At Homes"), as new PKM 12743  £9 

Bateson, F W :  English Comic Drama 1700 - 1750. Oxford University Press 1929.  158p cloth, bibliogr, VG PKM 12742  £10.8 

Faini, Paola [Ed]:  Le Forme del teatro. Saggi sul teatro elisabettiano e della restaurazione. Roma: Universita Roma Tre 1994.  246p card cover, illus, VG+ PKM 12739  £9 

Pearson, Jacqueline :  Tragedy and Tragicomedy in the Plays of John Webster. Manchester University Press 1980.  151p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, as new PKM 12738  £10.8 

Adams, Joseph Quincey :  Chief Pre-Shakespearea Dramas. A Selection of Plays illustrating the History of the English Drama from its Origin down to Shakespeare. London: Harrap 1952.  712p blue cloth, fresh copy, VG+ PKM 12734  £9 

Marlowe, Christopher :  The Best Plays, Ed. J A Symonds. London: Fisher Unwin 1910. (Mermaid Series) xlviii 430p hb, brown papercovered boards, label on front, bookplate, VG+ PKM 12730  £9 

Auden, W H ; Isherwood, Christopher :  The Dog Beneath the Skin, or: Where is Francis. London: Faber 1935. (1st ed) 180p cloth (spine small tear), ex lib stamps, but text very clean PKM 12727  £9 

Tourneur, Cyril :  The Revenger's Tragedy. (1608) Ed. Brian Gibbons. London: Benn 1971. (New Mermaids) xxxv 108p card cover, illus, VG+ PKM 12726  £6.3 

Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Henley, William Ernest :  Three Plays: Deacon Brodie; Beau Austin; Admiral Guinea. London: Nutt 1892.  250p cloth, 1st ed PKM 12725  £18 

Pollard, A W [Ed]:  English Miracle Plays, Moralities and Interludes. Specimens of the Pre-Elizabethan Drama. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1927.  lxxi 250p cloth, many illus, glossary, notes, VG+ PKM 12724  £9 

Boas, F S :  An Introduction to Stuart Drama. Oxford University Press 1933.  viii 443p cloth, dj, index, nice fresh copy PKM 12722  £10.8 

Collection of Plays :  Congreve: Love for Love. London: Tonson 1756.  Vanbrugh/Cibber: The Provoked Husband, or Journey to London, Lowndes 1765; Hughes: The Siege of Damascus, Tonson 1753; Anon: The Orphan: The Unhappy Marriage. A Tragedy. For the Proprietors 1751 (last leaf missing); Richard Steele: The Conscious Lovers, A PKM 12721  £19.8 

Wilson, G B L :  A Dictionary of Ballet. 3rd Edition. London: Black 1974.  xi 450p cloth, dj, ex lib as new PKM 12712  £9 

Purdom, C B :  A Handbook for Producers and Players. 3rd Ed. London: Dent 1951.  xiii 239p cloth, index, glossary, plates, VG ex lib PKM 12706  £9 

O'Neill, Eugene :  Long Day's Journey into Night. London: Cape 1962.  156p hb, dj, ex lib PKM 12705  £5.4 

Joseph, Stephen [Ed]:  Actor and Architect. Manchester University Press 1964.  119p cloth, dj, index, appendix, plates, VG ex lib: Guthrie, Southern, Kenny etc on the architecture of the theatre PKM 12704  £10.8 

Agate, James [Ed]:  Those were the Nights. [An Anthology of Criticism 1880 - 1906] London: Hutchinson 1947.  145p cloth, dj (worn), plates, ex lib PKM 12702  £7.2 

Gore-Brown, Robert :  Gay was the Pit. The Life and Times of Ann Oldfield, Actress, 1683 - 1730. London: Reinhardt 1957.  192p hb, dj, index, fresh ex lib PKM 12692  £9 

Hobson, Harold :  Indirect Journey. An Autobiography. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978.  280p hb, dj, index, plates, VG exlib: And the drama critic remembers PKM 12691  £6.3 

Sands, Mollie :  Robson of the Olympic. London: Society for Theatre Research 1979.  155p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, plates, VG+. Actor born 1821 PKM 12681  £7.2 

Peacock, Ronald :  The Poet in the Theatre. London: Routledge 1946.  viii 139p cloth, sl worn ex lib: Eiot, James, Grillparzer, Ibsen, Shaw, Synge, Yeats etc PKM 12680  £4.5 

Posgon, Rex :  Miss Horniman and the Gaiety Theatre, Manchester. London: Rockliff 1952.  xvi 216p cloth, index, appendix, plates, VG ex lib: born 1860 PKM 12677  £7.2 

Disher, Maurice :  Mad Genius. A Biography of Edmund Kean with particular reference to the Women who made and unmade him. London: Hutchinson 1950.  196p cloth, dj (worn), index, 40 plates, no notes, VG ex lib PKM 12676  £7.2 

[O'Casey, Sean]; Simmons, Jack :  Sean O'Casey. London: Macmillan 1983. (Modern Dramatists) 188p card cover, index, plates, ex lib PKM 12673  £4.5 

Motley :  Designing and Making Stage Costumes. London: Studio Vista 1974.  142p cloth, dj (very worn), index, bibliogr, illus & plates throughout, some in colour, back hinge starting, ex lib PKM 12672  £9 

Schoenbaum, S [Ed]:  Renaissance Drama, Vol 7, 1964. (An Annual Journal). London: Methuen 1964.  157p hb, dj, VG ex lib: essays on Heywood (2x), Double Plot, Fletcher, Ford etc PKM 12669  £9 

Sidey, Tessa [Ed]:  Paul Shelving (1888 - 1968) Stage Designer. Exhibition Birmingham 1986. Birmingham: Museum 1986.  96p card cover (top sl soiled), many plates, some in colour, appendix, list of productions, bibliogr, eminent designer PKM 12668  £10.8 

Vaughan, Anthony :  Born to Please. Hannah Pritchard, Actress, 1711 - 1768. A Critical Biography. London: Society for Theatre Research 1979.  xi 195p hb, dj, index, bibliography, appendix, checklist of parts, plates, VG+ ex lib PKM 12667  £10.8 

Sheridan, Richard :  The Rivals. Ed. L Balston. Oxford University Press 1931.  xi 110p cloth, notes, VG+ PKM 12666  £3.6 

Hare, Arnold :  George Frederick Cooke: The Actor and the Man. London: Society for Theatre Research 1980.  255p card cover, index, bibliogr, appendices, plates, VG ex lib as new 1756 - 1812 PKM 12665  £9 

Ellis-Fermor, Una :  The Frontiers of Drama. London: Methuen 1945.  154p hb, index, VG+ PKM 12658  £9 

Osborne, John :  Epitaph for George Dillon. London: Evans Brothers 1959.  85p card cover, 1st acting ed, frontisp, stamped by Evans, with addtl clippings re Osborne PKM 12657  £9 

Bowen, John :  After the Rain. A Play in Three Acts. London: Faber 1967.  93p hb, transp film, ex lib PKM 12656  £5.4 

Rudkin, David :  Afore Night Come. New York: Grove 1963.  65p card cover, VG+ PKM 12655  £6.3 

O'Casey, Sean :  Within the Gates. A Play in Four Scenes in a London Park. London: Macmillan 1933.  169p clothb boards spine label scratched, music, 1st ed PKM 12654  £6 

O'Casey, Sean :  The Plough and the Stars. London: Macmillan 1930.  137p clothb boards, label, frontisp, added a photogr (sl creased) of O, plus Cherry Lane Theatre 1956: O'Casey: Purple Dust, 16p showbill, illus, advert, creased & sl soiled, together PKM 12651  £8 

Osborne, John :  Luther. A Play. London: Faber 1967.  102p card cover, a few notes PKM 12649  £3.6 

Genet, Jean :  Deathwatch. transl B Frechtman. London: Faber 1970.  Card cover, ex lib, VG PKM 12648  £4.5 

Trewin, J C :  Dramatists of Today. London: Staples 1953.  239p cloth, index, plates, lists, as new: Shaw to Rattigan PKM 12647  £10.8 

Behan, Brendan :  The Hostage. London: Methuen 1973.  109p card cover, lib stamp VG+ PKM 12643  £5 

Jenny, Urs :  Dürrenmatt. A Study of his Plays, by Urs Jenny. London: Methuen 1978.  206p hb, dj, index,bibliogr chronolog, minor pencil marks, ex lib PKM 12642  £5.4 

Osborne, John :  The Entertainer. London: Evans Brothers 1959.  80p card cover, 1st acting ed, frontisp, stamped by Evans, with addtl clippings re Osborne PKM 12638  £9 

Price, Cecil :  The English Theatre in Wales in the 18th and Early 19th Centuries. Wales University Press 1946.  x 202p cloth, index, plates, VG ex lib PKM 12637  £9 

Trewin, Wendy :  The Royal General Theatrical Fund. A History 1838 - 1988. London: Society for Theatre Research 1989.  viii 171p hb, dj, index, appendix, plates, VG+ PKM 12636  £10.8 

(No Author) :  A History of Shakespearean Production. London: Arts Council 1947.  Exhibition Catalogue, 35p card cover, stapled, no plates but extensive descriptions PKM 12634  £4.5 

Pearson, Hesketh :  The Last Actor-Managers. London: Methuen 1950.  xii 84p cloth, index, many plates, VG ex lib: A theatrical structure which did not survive the 1920ies PKM 12631  £4.5 

Palmer, John :  Studies in the Contemporary Theatre. London: Secker 1927.  189p cloth, fresh ex lib copy: Pirandello, Pitoëff, and the influence of the French stage PKM 12630  £10.8 

Wade, Allen :  Memories of the London Theatre, 1900 - 1914. Ed. A Andrews. London: Society for Theatre Research 1983.  54p card cover, index, notes, plates, VG+ PKM 12629  £7.2 

Trewin, Wendy :  The Arts Theatre in London 1927 - 1981. London: Society for Theatre Research 1986.  123p cloth, dj, index, appendices, plates, VG+ PKM 12626  £7.2 

Nicoll, Allardyce :  British Drama. An Historical Survey from the Beginnings to the Present Time. Third Edition. London: Harrap 1945.  365p blue hb, index, plates, VG ex lib sl worn PKM 12625  £8 

Wardle, Irving :  The Theatres of Georges Devine. London: Cape 1978.  xvi 295p cloth, index, plates, VG ex lib PKM 12622  £6.3 

Webster, John ; Tourneur, Cyril :  Webster and Tourneur. With an Introduction and Notes by John Addington Symonds. London: Benn 1948. (Mermaid Series) xxiii 432p blue cloth with sunned spine, hardly used, very occasional note to margis otherwise pages clean, VG PKM 12621  £9 

Arnott, J F ; Robinson, J W :  English Theatrical Literature, 1559 - 1900. A Bibliography. London: Society for Theatre Research 1970.  xxii 486p 4to, yellow cloth, indices, VG+ ex lib, incorporating Lowe's Bibliographical Account of 1888 PKM 12619  £19.8 

Roscoe, Thomas :  Gonzalo the Traitor. A Tragedy in Five Acts. London 1820.  79p plain paper wrapper, marginal soiling, 1st ed, published by Hayward & Roscoe (The author as co-publisher? ) PKM 12617  £13.5 

(No Author) :  VI. Internationaler Kongress der Theater-Bibliotheken und Museen. München 1963.  39p card cover, VG+ PKM 12614  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Transactions of the International Conference on Theatre History, London 1955. London 1955.  viii 118p card cover, VG+ PKM 12613  £8.1 

Partridge, Edward :  The Broken Compass. A Study of the Major Comedies of Ben Jonson. London: Chatto 1958.  254p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, VG ex lib PKM 12610  £7.2 

? :  The Hypocrite, A Comedy. Taken from Moliere and Cibber by the Author of The Alterations of a Plain-Dealer. 2nd Ed. London: Griffin 1769.  92p half-title, preface acknowledges Garricks assistance in writing this, VG+ disbound booklet PKM 12602  £10.8 

Foote, Samuel :  The Author. A Comedy in Two Acts. London: Vaillant 1757.  [viii] 43p VG+ PKM 12601  £10.8 

Garrick, David :  Lethe. A Dramatic Satire. London: Vaillant 1749.  43p (i), disbound last 2p minor paper repair, p 13/14 marginal loss of text for two paragraphs PKM 12600  £10.8 

[Eliot, T S]; Browne, Martin :  The Making of T S Eliot's Plays. Cambridge University Press 1969.  xv 349p cloth, dj, index, VG ex lib no front endpaper, based on unpub MS PKM 12586  £12.6 

Collier, Jeremy :  A Short View of the Immorality and Profaneness of the English Stage: together with a Sense of Antiquity upon this Argument. (2nd Ed.) xx. London 1698.  [xiii] [iii publ cat] 288p full calf, fresh and clean copy: The anti-theatrical prejudice comes into full view, crucial text for history of the English Stage. Cambridge style binding, top board detached, Gothic page headers, nice copy PKM 12584  £120 

[Holman, J G]:  [At Home and Abroad. A Comic Opera]. (no imprint) 1780.  92p no title, ?1st ed 1796 PKM 12580  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Theater 1965. Chronik und Bilanz eines Bühnenjahres. Annual Supplement to Theater Heute. Theater Heute 1965.  196p large 4to, card cover, contains also the text of Peter Weiss: Die Ermittlung, here first published, and an interview with Weiss PKM 12576  £7.2 

Massey, Wilfred :  Such Things Happen. A Comedy-Mystery in 3 Acts. Privately Published 1936.  67p hb, ex lib nice copy PKM 12574  £5.4 

Wiese, Benno von :  Die Deutsche Tragödie von Lessing bis Hebbel. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1955.  xvii 730p cloth, index, VG+ PKM 12571  £9.9 

Waith, Eugene :  French and English Drama of the 17th Century. [Two Essays] Eugene Waith, Judd Hubert. Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1972.  58p wrappers, VG+ inscribed with addtl review: Otway, Racine, Corneille, Moliere PKM 12564  £9 

Harrison, Sam :  Alonzo Ye Brave and Ye Fayre Imogene. An Hysterical Drama, in three Acts. Liverpool: Lee & Nightingale 1876.  22p orig card cover dusty, beginning of text titles "An historical Play" PKM 12563  £10.8 

Jerrold :  The Hazard of the Die. A Tragic Drama in two Acts. London: Miller 1835. (Jerrold's Orig Dramas) 51p orig paper covr soiled, first ed PKM 12562  £12.6 

(anon?) :  The Quadrille, or A Quarrel, for What? An Operetta in one Act. Lownder 1819.  29p paper title, VG 1st ed. PKM 12561  £19.8 

Kock, Henry de :  The Old House on the Bridge of Notre Dame. A Drama in 3 Acts. Adapted from the French of T Barriere and Henry de Kock. London: Lacy 1864.  47p plus 3p catalogue of Lacy's Acting editions, frontisp, includes reprod of bill, VG, plain card cover soiled, corners round PKM 12555  £12.6 

Ellis, Ruth :  The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre. Winchester 1948.  viii 162p sm 4to, hb, index, appendix, plates, with additional cuttings etc PKM 12553  £10.8 

Wischhusen, Stephan :  The Hour of One. Six Gothic Melodramas. Cambridge: Gordon Fraser 1975.  173p oblong, hb, dj, facsimile of 6 plays by M G Lewis, T Holcroft, J Planché, Milner & Fitz-Ball, with playbills, historical introduction, well illus, index, a nice book PKM 12551  £10.8 

Cawley, A C [Ed]:  Everyman and Medieval Miracle Plays. Dent / Everyman 1967.  xx 266p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 12458  £5.4 

Janicka, Irena :  The Comic Elements in the English Mystery Plays against the Cultural Background (particularly Art). Poznan 1962. (Academy Proceedings) 119p card cover, many illus, index, on the relationship between drama and plastic arts (misericords etc), author letters, VG PKM 12308  £14.4 

Lady Gregory :  Lady Gregory's Journals 1916 - 1930. Ed. Lennox Robinson. New York: Putnam 1946.  344p cloth, index, VG+ PKM 11881  £18 

Pilibin, An ; [=John H Pollock] :  Smoking Flax. Dublin: Lester 1922.  59p plain card wrapper with label, spine worn, limited ed 114/500, contemporary newspaper notice, VG PKM 11872  £13.5 

Lady Gregory :  Our Irish Theatre. New York: Putnam 1913.  319p plain cloth, sl worn ex lib copy w/ stamps PKM 11868  £10.8 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Versuche, Heft 10, comprises No: 22: Herr Puntilla und sein Knecht (including Paul Dessau "Das Puntilalied"); 23: Chinesische Gedichte, 24: Die Ausnahme und die Regel. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1952.  172p pb, dj (incompl), "Der Vertrieb der Hefte in Westdeutschland und im Ausland ist nicht gestattet" PKM 11639  £7.2 

Hasenclever, Walter :  Der Sohn. Ein Drama. Leipzig: Wolff 1917.  160p hb, VG PKM 11609  £10.8 

Wedekind, Frank :  Gesammelte Werke. München: Müller 1918.  6 vols half cloth, 300p each, spines a hint fragile PKM 11548  £25.2 

Holz, Arno :  Das Ausgewählte Werk. Berlin: Bong 1919.  382p 4to half reversed calf, fresh copy, first ed PKM 11510  £16.2 

Ernst, Paul :  Über alle Narrheit Liebe. Lustspiel in drei Aufzügen. Leipzig: Insel 1909.  100p card cover, VG+ fresh copy PKM 11503  £8.1 

Ernst, Paul :  Pantalon und sein Söhne. Lustspiel. München: Langen Müller 1936.  71p paper cover, VG+ PKM 11502  £7.2 

Ernst, Paul :  Der Hulla. Lustspiel in vier Aufzügen. Berlin: Meijer & Jessen 1912.  142p card cover, VG+ 2nd ed PKM 11501  £7.2 

Sheridan, Richard :  The Plays. Ed. H Morley. London: Routledge 1885.  320p full calf binding with monogramm gilt, fresh copy PKM 10948  £13.5 

[Britannicus] :  The Conspirators or The Case of Catiline, Collected from the best Historians, impartially examin'd; with respect to his declared and covert Abettors; and the Artific used to Skreen the conspirators from Punishment. London: Roberts 1721.  xiii 57p in a plain new wrapper, tp soft, some references for disguised Roman names supplied in ink, VG: By the Author of The Case of Fancis, Lord Bacon. 9th Ed PKM 10827  £30.6 

Collier, Jeremy :  Several Discourses upon Practical Subjects, the Arguments of which may be Collected from the Contents. Second Edition with Enlargement. London: Bettesworth 1728.  [4] 442p frontisp, crisp paper, old full calf binding, frontisp, extensive ink notes on endpaper, printed with ornaments, by the author of A Short View of the English Stage, top board detached PKM 10744  £90 

Payne, John Howard :  Trial without Jury and other Plays. Ed. Codman Hislop. Princeton University Press 1940. (America's Lost Plays) 264p cloth, VG+, lib stamp: American Roscius 1791 - 1852 PKM 9895  £13.5 

Kahane, Arthur :  Theater. Aus dem Tagebuche des Theatermannes. Berlin: Wegweiser 1930. (Volksverband der Bücherfreunde) 271p half morocco, VG+ PKM 9800  £9 

Berghaus, Günther :  Die Quellen zu Andreas Gryphius' Trauerspiel "Carolus Stuardus". Studien zur Entstehung eines historisch-politischen Märtyrerdramas der Barockzeit. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1984.  vi 311p card cover, index, appendix, illus, as new PKM 9784  £10.8 

Holloway, David :  Playing the Empire. The Acts of the Holloways Touring Theatre Company. London: Harrap 1979.  208p cloth, dj, index, many plates, VG+: theatrical touring, stage export, 1879 - 1914 PKM 9586  £16.2 

Knight, A H J :  Heinrich Julius, Duke of Brunswick. Oxford: Blackwell 1948.  viii 148p cloth, dj, index, with pencil notes, VG PKM 9312  £10.8 

Dobrée, Bonamy [Ed]:  Five Restoration Tragedies. Oxford University Press 1928. (World's Classics) xviii 450p cloth, VG: Dryden (All for Love); Otway (Venice); Southerne (Oroonoko); Rowe (Penitent); & Addison (Cato) PKM 9213  £4.5 

Knights, L C :  Drama and Society in the Age of Jonson. London: Chatto 1951.  xii 347p blue cloth, a nice and fresh copy PKM 9203  £9 

Bentley, Eric :  In Search of the Theatre. New York: Vintage 1954.  385p xi pb, sl worn PKM 9183  £5 

Muir, Kenneth :  Negative Capability and the Art of the Dramatist. English Association 1987.  12p card cover, presidential address. PKM 9100  £5 

Willis, Ted :  Buster. A Play in Three Acts. Fore Pub 1942.  52p wrappers, stapled, VG PKM 8760  £7.2 

Heywood, John :  The Dramatic Writings. Ed. John Farmer. Hildesheim: Olms 1977. (Anglistica & Americana) 208p, cloth, glossary, new, reprint of Early English Drama Soc edition, privately published, 1905. PKM 8687  £10.8 

Asenjo, Julio Alonso [Ed]:  La Comedia Erudita de Sepúlveda. Estudio y Texto Paleográfico - Critico. London: Tamesis 1990.  261p hb, dj, bibliogr, maps, appendix, edited from the MS, new PKM 8685  £9 

Foxon, David :  Thomas J Wise and the Pre-Restoration Drama. Oxford: Bibliographical Society 1959.  viii 41p card cover, 4 plates, as new, also a guide on how to identify made up copies PKM 2059  £9 

[Dekker, Thomas]; Scheffler, Willibald :  Thomas Dekker als Dramatiker. Dissertation. Leipzig 1910.  115p staples rusty, bibliogr, VG PKM 956  £5.4 

Massinger, Philip :  Plays. Ed. Arthur Symons. Unexpurgated Edition. Vol 1 only. London: Vizetelly 1887. (Mermaid Series) xxxii 496p brown cloth, VG PKM 902  £8.1 

Congreve, William :  Congreve: The Plays. Ed. A C Ewald. London: Vizetelly 1890. (Mermaid Series) xli 486p terracotta cloth with gilt sign on front, VG+ PKM 884  £7.2 

Stebler, Max :  Daniel Czepkos: Coridon und Phyllis. Eine Analyse des Epos mit Strophenkommentar zum ersten Buch. Wroclaw 1995.  167p card cover, bibliogr, VG+, published by Wydawnictwo Uniwersytetu Wroclawskiego PKM 856  £18 

Matthews, Honor :  Character and Symbol in Shakespeare's Plays. A Study of Certain Christian and Pre-Christian Elements in their Structure and Imagery. London: Chatto 1969.  viii 211p cloth, dj, index, VG+: This is the Chatto Edition from 1969 PKM 503  £18 

Maillard, Jean-François :  Essai sur l'Esprit du Héros Baroque (1580 - 1640). Le même et l'autre. Paris: Nizet 1973.  183p card cover, VG ex lib: Corneille, Webster, Shakespeare, Greene etc PKM 408  £12 

Lawrence, William :  Those Nut-Cracking Elizabethans. Studies on the Early Theatre and Drama. Argonaut 1935.  viii 212p cloth (gilt), plates, nice book: Massinger's Punctuation, Shakespeare's Animals, Bells in Drama, etc PKM 387  £10.8 

Sachs, Hans :  Zwölf Fastnachtsspiele aus den Jahren 1518 - 1539. Ed. E Goetze. Halle: Niemeyer 1880. (Neudrucke deutscher Litteraturwerke des XVI. u. XVII. Jahrhunderts) x 158p paper cover, fragile, VG PKM 263  £8 

Gosse, Edmund [Ed]:  Restoration Plays from Dryden to Farquar. Dent / Everyman 1959.  xvii 509p cloth, VG+: Dryden, Wycherley, Congreve, Otway, Vanbrugh etc PKM 229  £4.5 

 
   
Last updated 11 June 2009

back to top
home | about | catalogues | booksearch | organics