The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 14 October 2010
|
|
Sociology

3184 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)
Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities

Russell, Bertrand ; Russell, Alys : German Social Democracy. Six Lectures with an Appendix on Social Democracy and the Woman Question in Germany. First edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co 1896. (Studies in Economics and Political Science) 204p faded maroon cloth, gilt titles to spine, embossed title to front board, near edge of spine fully attached, far edge detached, spine ends bumped and frayed, corners bumped, Fabian Society Library bookplate to front pastedown, previous owner's name to ffep, binding shaken but holding, pages foxed otherwise clean, extremely scarce especially in the original maroon binding, 32p publisher's catalogue to rear PKM 144627 £432
Sahebjam, Freidoune : La Femme Lapid�e. Paris: France Loisirs 1990. 190p cloth with illustrated dustjacket, ribbon marker, like new PKM 144611 £25
Lloyd, P C ; Forde, Daryll : New Elites of Tropical Africa (International African Institute) Oxford University Press 1977. 390p text clean and unmarked, faint stamp mark to front endpaper, shelf soiled, overall very good condition PKM 144595 £50
Harris, Brian : The Courts, the Press and the Public. Chichester: Rose 1976. 96p purple limp cloth, like new PKM 144471 £16
Shonfield, Andrew : The Social Sciences in the Great Debate on Science Policy. London: Minerva 1972. (Haldane Memorial Lecture) 426-438p stapled card cover, reprint, clean pages, in excellent condition PKM 144364 £12
Steiner, Zara : The Foreign Office and Foreign Policy, 1898 - 1914. London: Ashfield 1986. xii 261p large paperback, index, bibliogr, frontisp, VG+ with minimal library markings, nice and clean copy PKM 144299 £24
Fiddy, Rob [Ed]: In Place of Work: Policy and Provision for the Young Unemployed. London: Falmer 1983. (Politics and Education Series) vii 193p hardback with dustjacket, ex library but hardly used, a fresh and clear copy PKM 144262 £18
Marsden, Dennis : Workless: Some Unemployed Men and Their Families. Revised and Enlarged Edition. London: Croom Helm 1986. 275p grey paperback with illus cover, nice fresh copy from a college library, never used, tight and clean copy PKM 144254 £28
White, Michael : Long-Term Unemployment and Labour Markets. London: Policy Studies Institute 1984. 295p orange paperback, printed from typescript, ex library copy very little used, if at all, clean freesh copy, minimal library markings only PKM 144252 £18
Yudkin, Simon ; Holme, Anthea : Working Mothers and Their Children. A Study For The Council For Children's Welfare. London: Joseph 1963. (Books on Live Issues) 199p hardback, ex library with minimal traces of use, minor library markings, paper slightly yellowing, very good copy PKM 144212 £14
Blackburn, Robert : The Working Class in the Labour Market. New York: Palgrave Macmillan 1979. (Cambridge Studies in Society) 379p hardback with dustjacker, ex library hardly used at all, fresh and clean copy, spine slightly sunned, excellent copy PKM 144207 £12
Gans, Herbert : The Levittowners: Ways of Life and Politics in a New Suburban Community. London: Lane 1967. xxix 474p hardback with green white dustjacket (minor loss), clean and fresh ex library copy from a college library, nice fresh copy, hardly used, with many illus PKM 144202 £18
Herbert, D T ; Johnston, R J [Eds]: Geography and the Urban Environment. Progress in Research and Applications. Vol 4. Chichester: Wiley 1981. 354p hardback with red dj, VG ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 144201 £22
Herbert, D T ; Johnston, R J [Eds]: Geography and the Urban Environment. Progress in Research and Applications. Vol 5. Chichester: Wiley 1982. 385p hardback with brown dj, VG ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 144200 £22
Willmott, Peter : The Evolution of a Community: A Study of Dagenham after Forty Years. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1963. (Reports of the Institute of Community Studies) xiii 153p cloch (sl worn), fresh ex library copy, hardly used, no faults, clean and fresh PKM 144195 £14
Pelling, Henry : Social Geography of British Elections 1885 - 1910. London: Macmillan 1967. 454p paperback with ornage cover rebound as hardback, ex library, very little used, VG+ with index, plates, tables, a clean copy PKM 144055 £12
Mansbridge, Albert : An Adventure in Working-Class Education. Being the Story of the Workers' Educational Association 1903 - 1915. London: Longmans, Green 1920. xx 73p light blue cloth with dark blue title label to front board, board also lettered ""War Office S D 8" ex lib with bookplate, frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked, with 13 b&w plates, binding firm, nice copy, with interesting binding irregularity PKM 143985 £12
van den Berg, L ; Drewett, R et al: A Study of Growth and Decline. Oxford: Pergamon 1982. (Urban Europe) 162p pink hardback, spine sunned, ex lib with remains of label on spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, a nice and fresh copy PKM 143888 £24
Merrett, A J : Executive Remuneration in the United Kingdom. London: Longman 1968. 108p blue paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 143881 £12
Giles, Howard : Language and Social Psychology. Oxford: Blackwell 1979. (Language in Society) 261p hardback with blue dustjacket, ex library copy hardly used, fresh and clean, very nice copy PKM 143872 £36
Salvation Army : Tragedies of Affluence. London: Salvation Army 1965. 25p A4 format pamphlet with illus cover, ex library, slightly aged and fragile PKM 143810 £12
Chorley, Richard ; Haggett, Peter : La Geografia y los Modelos Socio-Economicos. Madrid: Instituto de Estudios de la Administracion loca 1971. (Nuevo Urbanismo) 437p paperback, nice fresh copy, Spanish language PKM 143731 £18
Taylor, James : The Scientific Community. Oxford University Press 1973. (Science and Engineering Policy Series) 79p slim paperback with black and pink cover, VG PKM 143728 £12
Smart, Barry : Sociology, Phenomenology and Marxian Analysis. A Critical Discussion of the Theory and Practice of a Science of Society. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976. (International Library of Sociology) 206p paperback with blue cover, hardly used, pages clean with notes, bibliography, index, VG PKM 143725 £8
Sandywell, Barry et al: Problems of Reflexivity and Dialectics in Sociological Inquiry: Language Theorizing Difference. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. (Routledge Direct) 196p green paperback, printed from typescript, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 143586 £12
Trudgill, Peter : Sociolinguistics. An Introduction to Language and Society. London: Penguin 1983. 204p pb, index, VG+ with library stamp PKM 143375 £6
Evans, George Ewart : From Mouths of Men. London: Faber 1976. cloth, dj, ex library copy hardly used PKM 143239 £8
Lamb, Christopher ; Bryant, Darrol : Religious Conversion: Contemporary Practices and Controversies. London: Cassell 1999. (Issues in Contemporary Religion) 432p large paperback, ex library markings but never issued, fitted with protective sleeve, VG PKM 143225 £20
Hicks, John : A Revision of Demand Theory. Oxford University Press 1956. vii 194p orig blue cloth, small format, very slightly used, VG ex library copy with bookplate and donation bookplate (Hollond), first edition PKM 143125 £14
Harley, John : Music in Purcell's London: The Social Background. London: Dobson 1968. 189p hardback with light blue dustjacket, very good ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 143124 £42
Clay, Henry : The Post-War Unemployment Problem. London: Macmillan 1929. 208p green cloth fresh and bright, first edition with library stamps to edges, library bookplate, Hollond bookplate, excellent copy PKM 143105 £20
Goldthorpe, John : Social Mobility and Class Structure in Modern Britain. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1987. 376p large format blue paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 143067 £10
Schwandt, Thomas : Dictionary of Qualitative Inquiry. A Dictionary of Terms. London: Sage 1997. 184p red and blue paperback, minor ex library markings, all pages clean and unmarked, VG first edtition PKM 142939 £15
Goody, Jack [Ed]: The Character of Kinship. Cambridge University Press 1975. paperback, very nice copy, underlining in ink to two sentences in the introduction PKM 142930 £10
Oakley, C A : Scottish Industry Today. A Survey of Recent Developments undertaken for the Scottish Development Council. Edinburgh: Moray 1937. 292p red cloth, frontisp map, VG PKM 142879 £12
Daysh, G H J : Studies in Regional Planning, Outline Surveys and Proposals for the Development of Certain Regions of England and Scotland. London: Philip 1949. 223p tall format light green cloth many folding maps, VG PKM 142874 £14
Jewkes, John ; Jewkes, Sylvia : The Genesis of the British National Health Service. Oxford: Blackwell 1961. 67p cream pb, small shelf sticker to front cover, very good ex-lib copy, binding tight, VG PKM 142843 £12
Graham, Henry : The Social Life of Scotland in the Eighteenth Century. Volume 1 and 2. London: Black 1899. 265p 279p blue cloth, ex library first edition, very good condition, complete set, VG PKM 142828 £25
Hormuth, Stefan : The Ecology of the Self: Relocation and Self-Concept Change. Cambridge University Press 1990. (European Monographs in Social Psychology) hardback with laminatred jacket, as new PKM 142783 £68
Kramer, Nic J T A : Systems Thinking: Concepts and Notions. Leiden: Nijhoff 1977. 137p orange pb, spine sunned, ex-lib used copy, small barcode sticker to front cover, minor shelfwear, many diagrams, good condition PKM 142759 £10
Plaskitt, Harold : The United States of America: The People, Their History, Institutions, and Way of Life. London: University Tutorial Press 1953. 200p many plates, bound in grey cloth, slim volume, ex library, very good copy, exterior a bit dusty PKM 142491 £14
Gannes, Harry ; Repard, Theodore : Spain in Revolt: A History of the Civil War in Spain in 1936 and a Study of Its Social, Political and Economic Causes. London: Gollancz 1936. 287p red cloth, pages slightly foxed, unmarked, very good condition, ex library with bookplate and paper shelfmark PKM 142469 £16
Culler, Jonathan : Saussure. Hassocks: Harvester 1976. 123p hardback with dustjacket, ex liobrary, VG+, clean and useful hardback PKM 142405 £12
McCarthy, Michael : Discourse Analysis for Language Teachers. Cambridge University Press 2001. (Cambridge Language Teaching Library) 214p paperback, very good, as new PKM 142307 £10
Brierley, J K : Biology and the Social Crisis. A Social Biology for Everyman. London: Heinemann 1967. xix 260p hardback with orange dust jacket, ex library with protective treastment for dust jacket, bookplate and shelfmark, a clean fresh copy with tinyu marks to margin on a few pages, very good PKM 142299 £14
Allison, Lincoln : Condition of England. Essays and Impressions. London: Junction Books 1981. 220p paperback, ex library, excellent copy PKM 142296 £12
Robertson, Roland : The Sociological Interpretation of Religion. Oxford: Blackwell 1970. viii 256p pink paperback, ex library, clean copy hardly used PKM 142240 £10
James, E O : The Beginnings of Religion: An Introductory and Scientific Study. London: Hutchinson 1947?. (Hutchinson University Library) 156p little hardback, ex lib, unused, Very Good copy PKM 142234 £10
Sombart, Werner : Socialism and the Social Movement. Translated from the 6th (enlarged) German edition with introduction and notes by M Epstein. London: Dent 1909. 319p green cloth bright, ex library copy, very well preserved PKM 142194 £14
Edwards, Bernard : Sources of Social Statistics. London: Heinemann 1974. 276p paperback, ex library, excellent copy PKM 142192 £12
Beveridge, William : Social Insurance and Allied Services. Memoranda from Organisations. Appendix G: Report by Sir William Beveridge [Cmd 6405]. London: HMSO 1942. 244p war standard quality, staples a bit rusty, library stamp bookplate, a slightly worn but perfectly workable and original copy, last page detaching PKM 142189 £24
Hamilton, Malcolm : The Sociology of Religion: Theoretical and Comparative Perspective. London: Routledge 1995. large paperback, ex library with protective sleeve, VG+, almost as new PKM 142131 £15
Bennett, John : Christian Social Ethics in a Changing World. New York: Scribner's 1946. 312p original red cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, usual ex lib markings otherwise very clean and fresh, presentation copy signed by author to flyleaf PKM 142112 £15
White, Llewellyn ; Leigh, Robert : Peoples Speaking to Peoples: A Report on International Mass Communication from the Commission on Freedom of the Press. First Edition. Chicago: University of Chicago 1946. 122p green cloth, ex lib copy with the usual markings, small shelf sticker to front board, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 142046 £6
Jowett, Frederick : The Socialist and the City. London: Allen 1907. (Labour Ideal) 84p small format red cloth with black lettering, ex libarary with old paper shelfmark and bookplate to endpaper, clean firm copy, VG+, first edition, not a modern reprint PKM 142003 £36
Burns, Alan : Colour Prejudice: With Particular Reference to the Relationship between Whites and Negroes. London: Allen & Unwin 1948. 164p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib used copy, small shelf sticker to front board, pages clean and unmarked, index, VG PKM 141975 £11
Weber, Max : The Sociology of Religion. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971. (Social Science Paperbacks) 308p paperback, VG+ a classic PKM 141956 £7
Mass Observation : People in Production. An Enquiry into British War Production. London: Penguin 1942. (Penguin Special) 280p period paperback with shaving cream advert to back, ex library with bookplate and shelfmark, paper yellowing, small piece missing from back cover, original PKM 141923 £18
Bonner, Arnold : Economic Planning and the Co-operative Movement. Manchester: Co-Operative Union 1950. (Design for Study) 60p stapled booklet with green cover, ex library with bookplate PKM 141892 £16
Williamson, Kenneth : The Atlantic Islands: A Study in Faeroe Life and Scene. London: Routledge 1970. 360p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, with map, index, very good ex library copy PKM 141725 £14
Peterson, A D C : The Far East: A Social Geography. London: Duckworth 1949. 333p blue cloth, ex library but well preserved, maps on endpaper, VG PKM 141712 £12
Burlingame, L L : Heredity and Social Problems. New York: McGraw-Hill 1940. 370p cloth, firm bright copy, cover slighly dull, second impression, VG+ PKM 141706 £15
Drakakis-Smith, David : Urban and Regional Change in Southern Africa. London: Routledge 1992. 225p black hardback with silver lettering to cover, VG ex library copy, clean and unused PKM 141656 £42
Santos, Milton : The Shared Space. The Two Circuits of the Urban Economy in Underdeveloped Countries. London: Methuen 1979. 266p hardback with dustjacket, VG ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 141652 £15
Mayo, Marjorie : Women in the Community. London: Routledge 1977. paperback, red card cover, VG ex lib, printed from typescript PKM 141644 £8
Herbert, D T ; Johnston, R J [Eds]: Geography and the Urban Environment. Progress in Research and Applications. Vol 6. Chichester: Wiley 1984. 360p hardback with pink dj, VG ex lib PKM 141637 £15
Herbert, D T ; Johnston, R J [Eds]: Geography and the Urban Environment. Progress in Research and Applications. Vol 3. Chichester: Wiley 1980. 360p hardback with blue dj, VG ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 141636 £15
Bynum, Caroline Walker : Metamorphosis and Identity. New York: Zone Books 2001. 280p hardback in original dustjacket, a very good copy indeed, pencil annotation to rear endpaper and library stamp to title page otherwise unmarked, pages clean and fresh PKM 141632 £12
HMSO : Clean Air Act 1956 (4 & 5 Eliz. 2 Ch. 52) London: HMSO 1956. 36pp bound in durable green library cloth with gilt title to spine, usual ex lib markings otherwise clean and unmarked PKM 141627 £0
Further Education Unit : Pre-Vocational Education: An inside story: A study on the introduction of pre-vocational education into a youth custody centre. London: Further Education Unit 1985. 128p stapled booklet with blue cover, VG+ PKM 141578 £24
Further Education Unit : Further Education Unit Research Projects, Current or Completed, June 1985. London: Further Education Unit 1985. 84p stapled booklet with orange cover, printed on orange paper, VG+ PKM 141577 £24
Further Education Unit : The Experience of Open Learning: A Summary Document. An FEU View. London: Further Education Unit 1985. 26p stapled booklet with blue cover, VG PKM 141576 £15
Further Education Unit : Black Students and Access to Higher Education: Summary of a Feasibility Study. An FEU View. London: Further Education Unit 1987. 12p stapled booklet with blue cover, VG PKM 141575 £15
Further Education Unit : The Rural Economy: Implications for Further, Higher and Adult Education: An FEU View. London: Further Education Unit 1985. 35p stapled booklet with yellow cover, VG PKM 141573 £15
Schools Council : The Educational Implications of Social and Economic Change. Report of a Conference Called by the Schools Council in Preparation for Raising the School Leaving Age. London: HMSO 1967. (Schools Council Working Paper) 84p grey stapled pamphlet, VG with library stamp PKM 141566 £24
Herbert, D T ; Johnston, R J [Eds]: Geography and the Urban Environment. Progress in Research and Applications. Vol 2. Chichester: Wiley 1978. 360p hardback with green dj, VG ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 141560 £15
Herbert, D T ; Johnston, R J [Eds]: Geography and the Urban Environment. Progress in Research and Applications. Vol 1. Chichester: Wiley 1978. 360p hardback with orange dj, VG ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 141559 £12
Fleming, Peter ; Zyglidopoulos, Stelios : Charting Corporate Corruption. Agency, Structure and Escalation. Cheltenham: Elgar 2009. 161p first edition hard cover with dustjacket in excellent condition, dark illustrated dj uncreased and shiny, pages white and fresh, binding firm, appears unused PKM 141535 £42
Cunnington, Phillis ; Lucas, Catherine : Occupational Costume in England from the Eleventh Century to 1914. London: A & C Black 1967. 427p orange cloth, spine sunned, ex library with usual library markings, colour frontispiece, 64 plates and over 300 drawings, binding firm, pages clean PKM 141501 £14
Pollock, Linda : Forgotten Children: Parent-Child Relations from 1500 to 1900. Cambridge University Press 1988. xii 334p green cloth with dj pasted on, ex library with usual library markings in otherwise excellent condition, clean and firm PKM 141432 £10
Lupton, Tom : On the Shop Floor: Two Studies of Workshop Organization and Output. London: Pergamon 1963. (International Series of Monographs on Social and Behavioural Sciences) 208p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library with usual markings, otherwise pages clean and crisp, index, very good condition PKM 141420 £13
Millerson, Geoffrey : The Qualifying Associations. A Study in Professionalization. London: Routledge 1964. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) 306p ex library hardcover with dustjacket, minimal library markings and dj chipped along top edge otherwise excellent, clean, fresh and bright PKM 141400 £56
Freidson, Eliot : Professional Dominance: The Social Structure of Medical Care. New York: Atherton Press 1970. 237p hardcover, blue dustjacket chipped along top front edge, front flap creased, ex library markings otherwise excellent, appears little used PKM 141381 £9
Jones, David : Crime, Protest, Community and Police in Nineteenth-Century Britain. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982. 247p with white dustjacket, a very good copy with light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141377 £11
Hartley, Dorothy ; Elliot, Margaret : The "People's Life and Work" Series. Life and Work of the People of England. 5 vols, 11th century - 17th century. London: Batsford 1925. 5 vols, 2 of which are in very worn condition, usual ex lib markings, many illustrations, a charming set but reading copies only of 2 volumes PKM 141362 £30
Redford, Arthur : The History of Local Government in Manchester. Volume 1: Manor and Township, Volume 2: Borough and City. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1940. 387p, 466p blue cloth, gilt titles, volumes 1 and 2 only, spines sunned, binding otherwise excellent, author's personal copies with their name to ffep, illustrations, diagrams and maps, pages clean PKM 141321 £36
Noble, John : A Review of the Policy of the Last Two Parliaments and of the Results of Modern Fiscal Legislation. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1875. 368p first edition in original green cloth, gilt titles to spine, errata slip tipped in, spine darkened and frayed at top edge, scuff mark to front pastedown, previous owner's name to half title, binding very firm, pages fresh and clean, scarce title PKM 141309 £48
Bancroft, John [Ed]: Adolescence and Puberty. Oxford University Press 1990. (Kinsey Institute) 303p grey cloth, gilt titles, ex library with usual library markings otherwise VG, pages clean, binding firm PKM 141270 £12
Holyoake, George Jacob : The History of Co-Operation. Revised and Completed. London: Fisher Unwin 1908. 691p original green cloth boards with vignette of Holyoake to cover, pages clean and fresh, frontispiece, aged paper shelfmark to spine and bookplate to pastedown otherwise a very handsome copy indeed PKM 141237 £15
Armytage, W H G : Heavens Below. Utopian Experiments in England 1560-1960. London: Routledge 1961. (Studies in Social History) 458p black cloth, gilt titles, ex library copy with minimal library markings otherwise VG, spine ends fraying, inner hinges cracked but holding, binding firm, pages clean PKM 141234 £28
Gowing, Margaret ; Arnold, Lorna : The Atomic Bomb. London: Butterworth 1979. (Science in a Social Context) 56p red paperback, ex library with minimal library markings in otherwise excellent condition PKM 141232 £16
Tarrant, John : Food Policies. Chichester: Wiley 1980. (Studies in Environmental Management and Resource Development) 338p cream dustjacket, jacket with wear and tear, otherwise a very good copy, minimal ex lib markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 141185 £0
Gold, John [Ed]; Burgess, Jacquelin [Ed]: Valued Environments. London: Allen & Unwin 1982. 206p a very good copy in green dustjacket, unobtrusive ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141172 £26
Williamson, Tom : The Origins of Norfolk. Manchester University Press 1993. (Origins of the Shire) 208p paperback, crease to front cover, ex library with usual library markings, water damage has caused a light crinkling to pages throughout, still readable though, binding VG PKM 141170 £8
Minns, Richard : Pension Funds and British Capitalism. The Ownership and Control of Shareholders. London: Heinemann 1980. 176p black/blue dustjacket, a VG ex lib copy with unobtrusive markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141167 £15
Fleming, David ; Paine, Crispin ; Rhodes, John [Eds]: Social History in Museums. A Handbook for Professionals. London: HMSO 1983. 423p green hardcover, previous owner's reference number to ffep, no other library markings, excellent condition, appears unused PKM 141145 £32
Cowell, David ; Jones, Trevor [Eds]; Young, Jock [Ed]: Policing the Riots. London: Junction Books 1982. 172p black pb, very good ex lib copy, pages clean and crisp PKM 141133 £14
Linhart, Robert : Lenine, les Paysans, Taylor. Essai d'Analyse Materialiste Historique de la Naissance du Systeme Productif Sovietique. Paris: Seuil 1976. 172p white card covers, a very good copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 141081 £25
Coale, Ansley : The Growth and Structure of Human Populations. A Mathematical Investigation. Princeton University Press 1972. 227p original navy cloth, light ex lib markings otherwise a very good copy, clean and fresh, appears unread PKM 141077 £25
Pigou, A C : Essays in Applied Economics. First Edition. London: King 1923. 200p terracotta cloth, spine bumped, frayed and reinforced with cloth tape, ex lib (Cambridge), 1st edn, rare title, detailed tables, front hinge cracked but holding, title and author imprinted on front cover, cover worn particularly at edges, binding fragile but holding, pages clean PKM 141071 £125
Freud, Sigmund ; Strachey, James [Transl]: Totem and Taboo. Some Points of Agreement between the Mental Lives of Savages and Neurotics. London: Routledge 1961. 172p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, ex library with usual library markings, some pencil markings in otherwise good condition, clean and firm PKM 141066 £8
Colton, Ethan : The X Y Z of Communism. First Edition. New York: Macmillan 1931. 423p original black cloth, gilt titles to cover and spine, a very good copy, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141041 £11
ACACE : Basic Science Education for Adults: A Report on the Issues Affecting the Provision of Adult General Education in the Sciences and Technology. Leicester: ACACE 1977. 44p purple booklet, a very good copy with light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141022 £12
Interdepartmental Committee : Social Security Statistics 1961. Material Collected by the Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance and the National Assistance Board. London: HMSO 1961. (Guides to Official Sources) 171p blue card covers, light ex lib markings, corners a little worn, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141020 £12
Age Concern ; Willcocks, A J et al: Easing The Restrictions of Ageing. Seminar Arranged by Age Concern and the University of Cambridge Board of Extra-Mural Studies at Maddingley Hall, September 1972. London: Age Concern 1972. 72p blue booklet, very good ex lib copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 141016 £11
Cavenagh, W E et al: The Problem Family. Published by the Institute for the Study and Treatment of Delinquency. London: Institute for the Study and Treatment of Delinquency 1958. 40p cream covers, a very good ex lib copy PKM 141015 £8
Home Office : Report on the Work of the Children's Department 1964 - 1966. Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed 25th July 1967. London: HMSO 1967. 76p white card covers, a very good ex lib copy, contents clean and fresh, folding charts etc PKM 141012 £15
Morris, Charles [Foreword]: Research in the Personal Social Services. Proposals for a Code of Practice. London: National Institute for Social Work Training 1965. 22p green card covers, VG ex lib PKM 141009 £9.96
Mace, David ; Willink, Henry [Foreword]: Marriage Councelling: The First Full Account of the Remedial Work of Marriage Guidance Councils. London: Churchill 1948. 167p cream cloth, ex-library, minor sticker remains to front board, index, pages clean and unmarked, light shelfwear, good condition PKM 140995 £9
Audit Commission : Managing Social Services for the Elderly More Effectively: A Report by the Audit Commission. London: HMSO 1985. 81p large yellow pb, minor shelfwear, ex-library, many b&w diagrams, very good condition PKM 140991 £10
Smith, Henry : Adult Education and Utopia: Towards a Philosophy of Adult Learning. Documentary Number 12. Oxford: H P Smith 1967. (Adult Education and Society Series) 44p red stapled booklet, ex-library, shelf sticker remains to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140990 £10
Smith, Henry : A Historical Approach to Adult Education, With a Note on Teaching Method: Extracts from J.F.D. Maurice, Founder of the Working Men's College. Documentary Number 11. Oxford: H P Smith 1966. (Adult Education and Society Series) 38p red stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140989 £10
Smith, Henry [Ed]: Science into Adult Education: A Phase of Humanism in the Age of Discovery. Documentary Number 10. Oxford: H P Smith 1966. (Adult Education and Society Series) 47p red stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140988 £10
Smith, Henry [Ed]: What is the History of Adult Education? Documentary Number 9. Oxford: H P Smith 1965. (Adult Education and Society Series) 51p red stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, some black marker ink to front cover, very good condition PKM 140987 £10
Smith, Henry [Ed]: Oxford into Pottery: A New Approach to the Industrial Revolution. Documentary Number 8. Oxford: H P Smith 1964. (Adult Education and Society Series) 51p red stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140986 £10
Smith, Henry [Ed]: 'Art and the Beauty of the Earth': A Lecture by William Morris in the Potteries. Documentary Number 7. Oxford: H P Smith 1962. (Adult Education and Society Series) 35p red stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140985 £10
Smith, Henry : Learning and Labour: From Alfred the Great to Aelfric of Eynsham. Documentary Number 6. Oxford: H P Smith 1962. (Adult Education and Society Series) 47p grey stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140984 £10
Smith, Henry : Adult Education and the Working Class: Workers' Control and University Provision. Documentary Number 5. Oxford: H P Smith 1961. (Adult Education and Society Series) 40p grey stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140982 £10
Smith, Henry : Literature and Adult Education a Century Ago: Pantopragmatics and Penny Readings. Documentary Number 3. Oxford: H P Smith 1960. (Adult Education and Society Series) 39p cream stapled booklet, ex-library, sticker residue to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140980 £10
Smith, Henry ]: 'The Dream of the Rood': An Encounter of Cultures and the First Phase of Adult Education. Documentary Number 2. Oxford: H P Smith 1964. (Adult Education and Society Series) 41p red stapled booklet, ex-library, sticker residue to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140979 £10
Smith, Henry : he Origins of English Culture: The Part of the Grammar School and of Adult Education. Documentary Number 1. Oxford: H P Smith 1961. (Adult Education and Society Series) 50p cream stapled booklet, ex-library, shelf sticker residue remains to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140976 £10
Seebohm, Frederic [Foreword]: Report of the Committee on Local Autority and Allied Personal Social Services. London: HMSO 1968. 370p blue pb, ex-library with small ink stamp to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear, index, overall very good PKM 140935 £10
Sainsbury, E E [Ed]; Donnison, D V [Foreword]: Field work in Social Administration Courses: A Guide to the Use of Field work in the Teaching of Social Administration in Basic Social Studies Courses. London: National Council of Social Service 1966. (National Institute for Social Work Training Series) 78p white & orange pb, ex-library with small shelf sticker remains to front board, interior clean and crisp, overall very good condition PKM 140925 £5
Scottish Education Department ; Scottish Home and Health Department : Social Work and the Community: Proposals for Reorganising Local Authority Services in Scotland. Edinburgh: HMSO 1966. 21p stapled booklet, ex-library with small ink stamp to front cover, first page dog-eared, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, overall very good condition PKM 140924 £7
Barnett, Anthony : The Human Species. A Biology of Man. First Edition. London: MacGibbon & Kee 1950. 280p original grey linen, cover slightly scuffed, bookplate, otherwise clean and fresh, colour frontispiece, plates, and illustrations in text PKM 140800 £11
Dale, Alan : An Introduction to Social Biology. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1946. 396p original dark navy boards, a very pleasant copy with aged paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate, otherwise clean and crisp, binding tight PKM 140799 £8
Lillich, R B : Harmonizing Human Rights Law Nationally and Internationally: the Death Row Phenomenon as a Case Study. (Saint Louis University Law Journal, Summer 1996) Offprint 1996. 15p blue card covers, essay from vol 40, No. 3 of this journal, as new PKM 140728 £5
Groombridge, Brian : Education and Retirement: An Enquiry into the Relevance of Education to the Enjoyment of Leisure in Later Life. London: National Institute of Adult Education 1960. 159p grey pb, ex-library copy, small sticker to front cover, shelfwear, ink mark to front cover, index, very good condition PKM 140690 £9
Minister of Transport : Roads for the Future: The New Inter-Urban Plan for England. Presented to Parliament by the Minister of Transport by Command of Her Majesty, May 1970. London: HMSO 1970. 7p white booklet with enormous folding map at rear "Motorway and Trunk Road Schemes Position as at 31 March 1970" PKM 140551 £18
Welbourne, E : A Social and Industrial History of England. Modern Times. London: Collins 1920. (Continuation Manuals) 212p original grey cloth boards, a very good copy with light ex lib markings, pages clean and fresh, illustrations, scarce PKM 140523 £25
Kaufhold, Karl Heinrich : Die preis- und lohngeschichtliche Sammlung des Instituts f�r Wirtschafts- und Sozialgeschichte. (=Sonderdruck aus der Georgia Augusta Novemeber 1985) G�ttingen 1985. 17-21p green offprint, very good, in einwandfreiem Zustand PKM 140506 £10
Kaufhold, Karl Heinrich : Wirtschafts- und Sozialgeschichte 1985 und 1986 (mit einzelnen Nachtr�gen aus 1984) Offprint 1987. 643 - 710p yellow offprint, Sonderdruck aus "Bl�tter f�r deutsche Landesgeschichte" Bd. 123, in einwandfreiem Zustand, VG PKM 140505 £10
Fischer, Wolfram : Bev�lkerung und Wirtschaft in historischer Perspektive. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot 1989. 29-49p blue pamphlet, dedication of author on front cover, widmung des autors auf Vorderseite, Sehr guter Zustand, VG PKM 140503 £10
Scheuch, Erwin : Chinas R�ckkehr zur Wirklichkeit. D�sseldorf: Studienkreis Hochschule/Wirtschaft 1986. (Schriftenreihe Hochschule/Wirtschaft) 35p blue stapled offprint, pages unmarked, VG, in einwandfreiem Zustand PKM 140501 £10
Chaloner, W H : Manchester in the Latter Half of the Eighteenth Century. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library vol 42, no.1. Manchester: John Rylands University Library 1959. (Publications of the John Rylands Library) pp40-60 offprint, brown card cover with sewn binding, excellent condition throughout, cover uncreased PKM 140465 £20
Chaloner, W H [Ed]; [Kay, John]; [Arkwright, Richard]; Jopson, Philip ; Norris, William : Letter written in March 1782 by Philip Jopson of Bury on behalf of William Norris [�] in response to an enquiry from Sir Richard Arkwright about the patents taken out by John Kay. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library vol 48, no.1. Manchester: John Rylands University Library 1965. (Publications of the John Rylands Library) pp9-12 offprint, no cover, creased along bottom edge otherwise VG, interesting offprint of communication respecting John Kay, inventor of the fly shuttle PKM 140464 £7
Chaloner, W H ; [Owen, Robert]; [Drinkwater, Peter]: Robert Owen, Peter Drinkwater and the Early Factory System in Manchester, 1788 - 1800. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library vol 37, no.1. Manchester: John Rylands University Library 1954. (Publications of the John Rylands Library) pp78-102 offprint, brown card cover with sewn binding, cover a little tanned and worn at edges, interior very clean and fresh PKM 140463 £14
Williams, Judith : A Guide to the Printed Materials for English Social and Economic History 1750 - 1850. 2 volume set. New York: Columbia University Press 1926. (Records of Civilization: Sources and Studies) 535p, 653p two volume set, dark green cloth, gilt titles, slight fading to bottom edge, front board vol 2, previous owner's name to ffeps, some pencil underlining, pages otherwise fresh and clean, binding very firm, no library markings PKM 140450 £30
Mann, James : The Cotton Trade of Great Britain: Its Rise, Progress, and Present Extent, based upon the most carefully digested statistics, furnished by the several Government departments, and most eminent commercial firms. London: Simpkin, Marshall and Co 1860. 134p hardcover rebinding, no library markings to spine or interior, terracotta boards in excellent condition, new endpapers, fold-out chart facing title page complete though showing a couple of tears, fold-out map of India facing p64 VG+, accompanying fold-out table mistakenly stuck into binding so not openable, large fold-out table to rear VG+ PKM 140386 £28
Elliott, Spencer : Straight Talks. What Makes a Man. A Straight Talk to Boys. London: SPCK 1917. (Straight Talks) 15p stapled booklet, small format (11x13) blue card cover, black titles, excellent clean condition PKM 140328 £9
Elliott, Spencer : Straight Talks. Friendship, Love and Courtship. A Straight Talk to Young Men and Women. London: SPCK 1917. (Straight Talks) 16p stapled booklet, small format (11x13) blue card cover, black titles, excellent clean condition PKM 140327 £9
Hill, Sylvia : Straight Talks. Marriage and Motherhood. A Quiet Talk to Girls about to Marry. London: SPCK 1917. (Straight Talks) 16p stapled booklet, small format (11x13) blue card cover, black titles, excellent clean condition PKM 140326 £9
Manpower Services Commission : Classification of Occupations and Directory of Occupational Titles. Volumes 1 - 3 (complete) London: HMSO 1978. 206p, 423p, 494p all in light blue dustjackets, clean and fresh, edges of jackets a little sunned, otherwise excellent copies PKM 140305 £45
Turnor, Christopher : Our Food Supply. Perils and Remedies. ORIGINAL EDITION. London: Country Life 1916. (Country Life) 171p original brown cloth, a very good copy, clean and fresh, few minor ex lib markings but almost never-read, scarce original edition! PKM 140246 £30
Wheeler, William Morton : Social Life Among the Insects. London: Constable 1923. 375p original green cloth with gilt titles to spine, joints very slightly worn, a few discreet ex lib markings but a handsome copy, front hinge a little cracked, pages clean and fresh, classic work by a great entemologist and popularizer of the term "ethology" PKM 140242 £24
Filbinger, Hans ; Karst, Heinz : Identit�t und Zukunft der Deutschen. Klaus Hornung zum 65. Geburtstag. Frankfurt: Lang 1992. (Europ�isches Forum) 412p brown cloth, a very good copy, clean and fresh PKM 140216 £29
Rapp, Adolf : Die W�rttemberger und die nationale Frage 1863 - 1871. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1910. 483p elegant brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy PKM 140187 £20
Rodgers, Gerry ; Hopkins, Mike ; Wery, Rene : Population, Employment and Inequality. Bachue - Philippines. An Application of Economic - Demographic Modelling to Development Planning. Gen�ve: International Labour Office 1978. 434p brown and cream hardback, very light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140162 £13
Adorno, Theodor : Minima Moralia: Reflections From Damaged Life. London: NLB 1978. 251p hardback with yellow dj, observations and philosophy, index, VG: wrong about Jazz, but right about the rest, first US edition, well preserved PKM 140024 £36
Commission for Racial Equality : Multi-Racial Britain: The Social Services Response. Association of Directors of Social Services and The Commission for Racial Equality: A Working Party Report. London: Commission for Racial Equality 1978. 81p magenta pb, a little worn but a good ex lib copy, scarce account of community initiatives PKM 139922 £20
Pym, T W : Spiritual Direction. An Essay in Pastoral Theology in the Light of Present-Day Needs. Second edition. London: Student Christian Movement 1929. 212p bright green cloth, only very light soiling to boards, interior extremely fresh and bright PKM 139777 £12
Boud, David ; Miller, Nod : Working with Experience: Animating Learning. London: Routledge 1996. 217p blue paperback, pages unmarked, VG+ PKM 139686 £17
More, Sir Thomas ; Robinson, Ralph [Transl]; Wells, H G [Foreword]: Utopia. London: Gresham 1910?. 220p small faded green cloth, 11x16cm, gilt titles and ornamentation, spine faded, 'vine' endpapers a little browned, hinges cracked but holding well, foxing to endpapers, lightly bumped to head and foot, pages clean and fresh, undated PKM 139450 £14
Brandon, David : Not Proven. Some Questions about Homelessness and Young Immigrants. London: Runnymede Trust 1973. (Runnymede Trust Publications) 24p blue stapled booklet, hard to find, ex library copy in otherwise excellent condition PKM 139437 £24
Bosanquet, Nicholas ; Nandy, Dipak [Foreword]: Race and Employment in Britain. London: Runnymede Trust 1973. (Runnymede Trust Publications) 16p blue stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings in otherwise excellent condition PKM 139436 £9
Devlin, Patrick [Introduction]; Jones, Clement ; Young, Hugo et al: Race and the Press. Four Essays by Clement Jones, Peter Harland, Hugo Young, Harold Evans. London: Runnymede Trust 1971. (Runnymede Trust Publications) 60p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings in otherwise excellent condition PKM 139435 £18
Jenkins, Simon ; Randall, Victoria : Here to Live. A Study of Race Relations in an English Town. London: Runnymede Trust 1971. (Runnymede Trust Publications) 44p stapled booklet, ex library in otherwise excellent condition PKM 139434 £8
Runnymede Trust : Race Relations Bulletin Number 15 Nov 1970. London: Runnymede Trust 1970. (Race Relations Bulletin) 4p yellow paper bulletin, special feature on 'Legacy of Empire' A Film on Race Relations, includes 2 page grey Race Relations Bulletin - Industrial Supplement (Number 5 November 1970) laid in (detailing complaints relating to Employment), punch holes cut for filing, condition otherwise VG PKM 139433 £16
Callaghan, James ; Castle, Barbara et al; House of Commons : Race Relations Bill. A Bill to make fresh provision with respect to discrimination on racial grounds [Bill 128]. London: HMSO 1968. 29p stapled booklet, no cover as issued, ex library with usual library markings otherwise VG, previous owner's name to front PKM 139432 £8
HMSO ; House of Commons : Race Relations Act 1968 Chapter 71. London: HMSO 1968. 33p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, occasional pencil markings otherwise VG PKM 139431 £7
Howe, Darcus : Darcus Howe on Black Sections in the Labour Party. London: Race Today 1985. (Race Today Publicaions) 16p stapled booklet, ex library first edition in otherwise excellent condition, hard to find Race Today collection of 4 articles by Howe representing his intervention on the issue of black representation in Parliament and the Labour Party in particular in the early 80s PKM 139430 £24
McIntosh, Neil ; Smith, David : The Extent of Racial Discrimination [PEP Vol 40 Broadsheet no. 547]. London: P E P 1974. (P E P Broadsheets) 55p orange stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings otherwise excellent, broadsheet 547 from P E P Social Science Institute PKM 139428 £14
HMSO ; Central Office of Information : Race Relations in Britain [Central Office of Information Reference Pamphlet 108]. London: HMSO 1972. (Central Office of Information Pamphlet) 29p green and white stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings otherwise excellenti PKM 139426 £9
: Nastenniy Kalendar. Russian Language. Moscow: Ogiz Gospolitizdat 1948. 365p metal clasp, some pages detached, but all present, pages clean, browned PKM 139406 £30
Bagley, Christopher : Social Structure and Prejudice in Five English Boroughs: A Report Prepared for the I.R.R. Survey of Race Relations in Britain. London: Institute of Race Relations 1970. (IRR Special Series) 78p purple paperback, ex-lib, cover scuffed and faded particularly to spine, pages bright and clean as new, a very good reading copy of this hard-to-come-by report, VG. PKM 139369 £16
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1972 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1968 c.71, S.14. London: HMSO 1973. 41p stapled booklet, blue card cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139368 £12
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1971-72 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1968 c.71, S.14. London: HMSO 1972. 60p stapled booklet, blue card cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139367 £12
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1970-71 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1968 c.71, S.14. London: HMSO 1971. 49p stapled booklet, blue card cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139366 £12
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1969-70 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1968 c.71, S.14. London: HMSO 1970. 78p stapled booklet, blue card cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139365 £12
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1968-69 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1968 c.71, S.14. London: HMSO 1969. 81p stapled booklet, blue card cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139364 £12
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1967-68 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1965 c.73, S.2. London: HMSO 1968. 61p stapled booklet, blue card cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139363 £12
Hill, Clifford : West Indian Migrants and the London Churches. London: Institute of Race Relations 1963. xi 89p mauve card cover, tables, appendix, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little rubbed and worn but fully intact PKM 139357 £7.2
Evans, Peter : Attitudes of Young Immigrants. A survey of young immigrant males conducted by Marplan Ltd for The Times under the supervision of John Powell, who acted as independent consultant in the preparation of this booklet. London: Runnymede Trust 1971. 40p blue stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings in otherwise VG condition PKM 139354 £18
Bertram, G C L : West Indian Immigration [Eugenics Society Broadsheet Number One]. London: Eugenics Society 1958. (Eugenics Society Broadsheet) 24p stapled booklet, green laminated cover, black titles, first edition ex library with usual library markings, VG PKM 139352 £20
HMSO : Report of the Community Relations Commission for 1971/72. London: HMSO 1972. 53p white stapled booklet, black titles, ex library with usual library markings, otherwise clean and sound PKM 139351 £12
HMSO : Report of the Community Relations Commission for 1969/70. London: HMSO 1970. 47p white stapled booklet, black titles, ex library with usual library markings, otherwise clean and sound PKM 139350 £12
HMSO : Report of the Community Relations Commission for 1968/69. London: HMSO 1969. 54p white stapled booklet, black titles, ex library with usual library markings, otherwise clean and sound PKM 139348 £12
HMSO : Commonwealth Immigrants Acts 1962 and 1968 Control of Immigration Statistics 1971 [Cmnd 4951]. London: HMSO 1972. 15p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, tape to spine, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139346 £7
Race Today Collective : The Struggle of Asian Workers in Britain. London: Race Today 1983. 64p paperback, beige card cover, orange titles, stapled binding, ex library with usual library markings, v light wear to cover otherwise excellent, pamphlet brings together 3 articles and sets of interviews which previously appeared in Race Today 1974, 1976 and 1979 (Bradford 12) PKM 139339 £20
Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration : Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration Session 1970-71 Housing Volume 1 Report. London: HMSO 1971. 87p paperback, blue paper covers, ex library with usual library markings, tea splash to front cover, in otherwise excellent condition PKM 139335 £12
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1966-67 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1965 c.73, S.2. London: HMSO 1967. 31p stapled white booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139332 £12
HMSO ; Commonwealth Relations Office ; Lord Beswick : Oversea Migration Board Statistics for 1962 [Cmnd 2217. London: HMSO 1963. 23p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139326 £12
HMSO ; Commonwealth Relations Office ; Lord Beswick : Oversea Migration Board Statistics for 1964 [Cmnd 2861] 1966 reprint. London: HMSO 1966. 18p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139324 £12
Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration : Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration Session 1971-72 Police/Immigrant Relations Volume 1 Report. London: HMSO 1972. 119p paperback, blue paper covers, ex library with usual library markings in otherwise excellent condition PKM 139323 £14
HMSO : Race Relations Act 1965 Chapter 73. London: HMSO 1965. 7p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little creased, staples rusting, occasional pencil notes otherwise VG PKM 139320 £7
Young, Hugo ; Kittermaster, Michael ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Race Relations [Quarterly Bulletin of the Race Relations Board] No.7 Winter 1970. London: Race Relations Board 1970. (Quarterly Bulletin of the Race Relations Board) 8p paperback journal, includes article looking at press coverage of Enoch Powell's first HoC speech on immigration, foxing to front page top corner and light foxing to rear cover otherwise VG, library withdrawn stamp to front cover PKM 139307 £5
Maudling, Reginald ; Douglas-Home, Alec ; Joseph, Keith et al: Immigration Bill [As Amended by Standing Committee B] To amend and replace the present immigration laws[�] and enable help to be given to those wishing to return abroad [Bill 185]. London: HMSO 1971. 55p paperback, ex library copy with usual library markings, staples rusting otherwise very clean and sound PKM 139285 £9
Bonham Carter, Mark [Foreword]: Report of the Community Relations Commission for 1970/71. London: HMSO 1971. 64p white stapled booklet, black titles, ex library with usual library markings, otherwise clean and sound PKM 139284 £12
McPherson, Klim ; Gaitskell, Julia : Immigrants and Employment: Two Case Studies in East London and in Croydon. London: Institute of Race Relations 1969. (IRR Special Series) 96p green paperback, ex library with usual library markings and sticker mark to spine, cover rubbed and edges slightly creased, small tear to top edge, interior fresh and clean, erratum slip laid in PKM 139283 £14
Patterson, Sheila [Ed]: Immigrants in London. Report of a study group set up by The London Council of Social Service. London: National Council of Social Service 1963. 64p brown stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly worn, interior clean and firm PKM 139282 £12
Winter, Steven : A Helsinki Record: Prisoners' Rights in the United States. New York: US Helsinki Watch Committee 1980. 39p A4 grey booklet, excellent condition, case law and statistics, interesting! PKM 139231 £15
Korey, William : The Key to Human Rights - Implementation. (International Conciliation No. 570, 1968). New York: International Conciliation 1968. 70p blue booklet, published in honour of the Internal Year for Human Rights in 1968, excellent condition, owner's name in smal neat pen to cover PKM 139197 £13
Department of Public Information : Human Rights and Scientific and Technological Development. New York: United Nations 1982. 92p white/yellow card covers, the original booklet published on this subject in 1982, addressing such ground-breaking issues as "Computerized Personal Data Systems", an excellent copy PKM 139196 £20
Held, Jutta ; Schneider, Norbert : Sozialgeschichte der Malerei. Vom Sp�tmittelalter bis ins 20. Jahrhundert. K�ln: DuMont 2006. 488p paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 139190 £13
Schrieber, Georg : Das Auslanddeutschtum als Kulturfrage. M�nster: Aschendorff 1929. (Deutschtum und Ausland) 320p original wrappers, covers rather soiled, pages clean and fresh, nearly very good PKM 139144 £12
Trexler, Richard : The Workers of Renaissance Florence. Binghamton: Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies 1993. (Power and Dependence in Renaissance Florence) 133p paperback, VG+ PKM 139129 £15
Eichberg, Henning : Der Weg des Sports in die industrielle Zivilisation. Baden-Baden: Nomos 1973. (Planen) 172p paperback, a well used and well annotated copy with ink notes (in English) on many or all pages, serving as a runnning translation tool into English, important study, rare, poor condition PKM 139124 £46
Hareven, Tamara ; Vinovskis, Maris [Eds]: Family and Population in Nineteenth-Century America. Princeton University Press 1978. 250p brown and white paperback, limited paperback edition LPE, ex library copy with usual library markings, cover a little worn and creased, interior firm and clean PKM 139036 £10
Rashevsky, Nicholas : Mathematical Theory of Human Relations: An Approach to a Mathematical Biology of Social Phenomena. Bloomington: Principia 1947. (Mathematical Biophysics) 202p red cloth, library stamp on corner of front endpaper, shelf mark to spine, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 138975 £16
Lanham, L W ; Macdonald, C A : The Standard in South African English and Its Social History. Heidelberg: Groos 1985. 96p red paperback, pages with few minor pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 138852 £16
Grier, Jean ; Johns, Alison : Time for Lunch. Managing Stress at Work. Manchester: AUA 1998. (Good Practice Series) 28p pb, VG never used PKM 138724 £9.96
Department of Social Affairs : The Determinant And Consequences of Populations Trends. United Nations Population Studies No. 17. New York: United Nations 1953. 394p plus maps and charts, VG ex lib copy in black cloth, pages clean and unmarked PKM 138685 £20
Scott, Margaret : A Visual History of Costume. The Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries. London: Batsford 1986. (Visual History of Costume) 143p with original illustrated dustjacket, a delightful book, pages clean and unmarked and dj in VG condition, a very good copy PKM 138662 £55
Jones, Edward ; Kanouse, David ; Kelley, Harold ; Nisbett, Richard et al: Attribution: Perceiving the Causes of Behaviour. Morristown: General Learning Press 1972. 186p orange hardcover, ex library copy with usual library markings in otherwise very good condition, binding sound, pages clean PKM 138616 £13
Mansbridge, Albert : An Adventure in Working-Class Education. Being the Story of the Workers' Educational Association 1903 - 1915. London: Longmans, Green 1920. xx 73p grey hardback with cloth spine, original paper label on spine, boards and spine rubbed, ex lib with bookplate, frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked, with 13 b&w plates, binding firm, slightly worn PKM 138615 £12
Xenophon ; Thompson, J ; Hayes, B J [Eds]: Xenophon: Oeconomicus Chapters 1 to 10. London: Clive 1910?. (University Tutorial Press) 130p small grey cloth, black titles, clean firm condition, VG, undated, text Latin, notes English PKM 138601 £9
Aboud, Frances : Children and Prejudice. Oxford: Blackwell 1989. (Social Psychology and Society) 149p ex library hardcover with usual library markings, pencil underlining to margins otherwise good, binding firm PKM 138564 £10
Bradbury, Bruce ; Jenkins, Stephen ; Micklewright, John [Eds]: The Dynamics of Child Poverty in Industrialised Countries. Cambridge University Press 2001. 309p green and black paperback, like new PKM 138558 £15
Buer, M C : Health, Wealth, and Population in the Early Days of the Industrial Revolution (1760 - 1815). First Edition. London: Routledge 1926. 290p original navy cloth, a very handsome copy, bookplate to pastedown but spine clean, pages clean and fresh PKM 138409 £9.96
Persson, Inga ; Jonung, Christina [Eds]: Economics of the Family and Family Policies. A selection of papers from the 15th Arne Ryde Symposium on "Economics of Gender and the Family," in honor of Anna Bugge and Knut Wicksell. London: Routledge 1997. (Routledge Research in Gender and Society) 222p blue and white hardcover first edition, no dustjacket, excellent condition throughout, pages bright, binding firm, boards showing very little wear, appears hardly used PKM 138343 £42
Kramer, Leonie [Ed]: The Multicultural Experiment. Immigrants, Refugees and National Identity. Sydney: Macleay 2003. 192p blue paperback, spine uncreased, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 138331 £16
Dench, Geoff : Transforming Men. Changing Patterns of Dependency and Dominance in Gender Relations. London: Transaction Publishers 1996. (Social Policy and Social Theory) 273p hardcover with dustjacket in excellent condition, dj shiny and uncreased, appears little used PKM 138330 £10
Maurice, J F D ; Smith, H P [Ed]: Learning and Leisure. A Lecture by J. F. D. Maurice, Founder of the Working Men's College. Documentary No. 13. Privately Printed 1968. (Adult Education and Society Series) 40p stapled paperback with red card covers, duplicated typescript, ex-library, very good condition PKM 138291 £10
Lovell, Bernard : Science and Civilization. London: Nelson 1939. (Discussion Books) 150p original black cloth, minor foxing, VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138211 £12
Tansley, A G : The Values of Science to Humanity. London: Allen & Unwin 1942. 31p green pamphlet, ex lib with label on front cover, bookplate on inside, pages unmarked, binding ok, good condition PKM 138123 £10
Whitehead, Alfred North : Nature and Life. Cambridge University Press 1934. 92p small red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with small label on front board, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 138119 £24
Cattell, R B ; Cohen, J ; Travers, R W M : Human Affairs. London: Macmillan 1938. 359p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 138114 £12
Nagel, Julian : Student Power. London: Merlin 1969. 235p red paperback, spine sunned, ex lib with label on spine, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 138057 £11
Barton, Stephen William : The Bengali Muslims of Bradford. A Study of the Observance of Islam with Special Reference to the Function of the Mosque and the Work of the Imam. Leeds University 1986. 244p purple pb, VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137983 £30
Bowen, David : Sathya Sai Baba Community in Bradford. Its Origin and Development, Religious Beliefs and Practices. Leeds University 1988. 413p orange pb, covers a little dogeared, otherwise VG ex lib copy with usual markings PKM 137982 £35
Mitter, Sara : Dharma's Daughters: Contemporary Indian Women and Hindu Culture. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1991. 198p with golden dustjacket, a VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137980 £14
Robinson, Edward : Living the Questions. Studies in the Childhood of Religious Experience. Oxford: Religious Experience Research Unit 1978. (Studies in Religious Experience) 164p black pb, VG ex lib copy with usual light markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137966 £30
Glantz, Michael ; Katz, Richard ; Nicholls, Neville : Teleconnections Linking Worldwide Climate Anomalies: Scientific Basis and Societal Impact. Cambridge University Press 1991. 535p blue hardcover, unused ex-library with usual stamps and labels, excellent condition PKM 137910 £28
Brown, Malcolm ; Ballard, Paul : The Church and Economic Life: A Documentary Study: 1945 to the Present. Peterborough: Epworth 2006. 468p trade paperback, front cover slightly bent, otherwise VG PKM 137887 £12
S�e, Henri ; Zeydel, Edwin [Transl]: Economic and Social Conditions in France During the Eighteenth Century. New York: Cooper Square 1968. 245p green cloth, ex-library with labels and stamps on endpapers, withdrawn stamp on tp, interior clean and unmarked, label on spine, light patch on cloth due to tape removal, an excellent reading copy PKM 137881 £15
Duke, Christopher : Colour and Rehousing: A Study of Redevelopment in Leeds. London: Institute of Race Relations 1970. 77p blue paperback, covers rubbed, ex lib with label and bookplate, text unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 137770 £12
Heritage, John : Garfinkel and Ethnomethodology. Cambridge: Polity 1984. 336p green paperback with plastic reinforced cover, ex-library with stamp on ep and tp but looks unused, very good condition PKM 137760 £15
Schiffrin, Deborah : Approaches to Discourse: Language as Social Interaction. Oxford: Blackwell 1995. (Blackwell Textbooks in Linguistics) 470p large paperback, previous owner's name in pencil, otherwise all pages clean and unmarked, very slight shelfwear, a very good copy PKM 137741 £15
Sibley, David : Geographies of Exclusion: Society and Difference in the West. London: Routledge 1997. 206p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, pages with very few marginal ink lines, binding firm, VG PKM 137675 £21
: Postmetropolis: Critical Studies of Cities and Regions. Oxford: Blackwell 2000. 440p black paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137660 £18
Belbin, R M : Managing Without Power. Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann 2001. 204p hardback with black dj, ex lib with stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137658 £15
Youngs, Deborah ; [Newton, Humphrey]: Humphrey Newton (1466-1536) An Early Tudor Gentleman. Woodbridge: Boydell 2008. 257p first edition hardcover in excellent condition, grey illustrated dustjacket shiny with only very slight creasing to bottom edge of back cover, binding perfect, pages clean, appears unused, fascinating study based on Newton's commonplace book compiled 1498-1524, a rare Tudor survival PKM 137607 £35
Tomkins, Alannah : The Experience of Urban Poverty, 1723-82. Parish, Charity and Credit. Manchester University Press 2006. 289p first edition hardcover in excellent condition, purple illustrated dustjacket shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137600 £37
Reid, Michael : Forgotten Continent. The Battle for Latin America's Soul. Yale University Press 2007. 384p first edition hardcover with white illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137576 £12
Toye, Richard ; Gottlieb, J [Eds]: Making Reputations. Power, Persuasion and the Individual in Modern British Politics. London: Tauris 2005. 243p first edition hardcover with blue illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137566 £24
Graff, Harvey ; Moch, Leslie ; McMichael, Philip [Eds]: Looking Backward and Looking Forward. Perspectives on Social Science History. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 2005. 235p blue paperback, excellent condition, cover shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages clean, appears unused, volume based on the 25th anniversary conference of the Social Science History Association in 2000 PKM 137555 £8
Black, Lawrence : The Political Culture of the Left in Affluent Britain, 1951-64. Old Labour, New Britain? Basingstoke: Palgrave 2003. 263p first edition hardcover with green illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137551 £48
Wicksteed, Alexander : Ten Years in Soviet Moscow. London: Bodley Head 1933. 196p original black hb with red/green design to cover and red titles to spine, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown otherwise clean and fresh, VG, dedicated to the infamous Walter Duranty PKM 137531 £12
Shapiro, Michael : Changing China. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1958. 182p plus map, VG copy with discreet ex lib markings (spine clean), otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 137529 £13
Tracy, James ; Ragnow, Marguerite [Eds]: Religion and the Early Modern State. Views from China, Russia, and the West. Cambridge University Press 2004. (Studies in Comparative Early Modern History) 415p first edition hardcover in excellent condition, purple illustrated dustcover shiny and uncreased, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137526 £33
Ohliger, Rainer ; Schonwalder, Karen ; Triadafilopoulos, Triadafilos [Eds]: European Encounters. Migrants, migration and European societies since 1945. Aldershot: Ashgate 2003. (Research in Migration and Ethnic Relations Series) 321p blue hardcover, white titles, no dj as issued, excellent condition, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137525 £50
Capozzola, Christopher : Uncle Sam Wants You: World War I and the Making of the Modern American Citizen. Oxford University Press 2008. 334p cloth with dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, As New PKM 137516 £15
Kushner, Tony : Remembering Refugees: Then and Now. Manchester University Press 2006. 264p blue paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, not used, VG+ PKM 137478 £12
Vermeulen, Hans ; Penninx, Rinus [Eds]: Immigrant Integration. The Dutch Case. Amsterdam: Het Spinhuis 2000. 263p blue and white paperback, illustrated cover uncreased, as ne, binding perfect, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137449 £28
Pursell, Carroll [Ed]: A Companion to American Technology. Oxford: Blackwell 2005. (Blackwell Companions to American History) 463p hardback with white and blue illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition, dj shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages bright and clean, appears unused PKM 137445 £60
Ferrall, Charles ; Millar, Paul ; Smith, Keren [Eds]: East by South. China in the Australasian Imagination. Victoria University Press 2005. 439p white paperback in excellent condition, cover uncreased, pages white and clean, binding VG+, appears unread PKM 137442 £20
Blainey, Geoffrey : A History of Victoria. Cambridge University Press 2006. 304p paperback with illustrated cover shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages bright and clean, appears unused PKM 137441 £13
MacKinnon, Stephen : War, Refugees, and the Making of Modern China. Wuhan, 1938. California University Press 2008. 182p hardback with green and red illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition, dj shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages bright and clean, appears unused PKM 137437 £19
Bagchi, Amiya Kumar : Perilous Passage. Mankind and the Global Ascendancy of Capital. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2005. 394p hardback with red illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition, dj shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages bright and clean, appears unused PKM 137436 £13.5
Coe, Andrew : Chop Suey. A Cultural History of Chinese Food in the United States. Oxford University Press 2009. 303p hardcover first edition, red and blue illustrated dustjacket in excellent uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137417 £8
Jarvis, Mark : Conservative Governments, Morality and Social Change in Affluent Britain, 1957 - 1964. Manchester University Press 2005. 187p hardcover first edition, blue dustjacket in excellent uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137414 £36
Gutzke, David : Pubs and Progressives. Reinventing the Public House in England, 1896-1960. Northern Illinois University Press 2006. 360p hardcover first edition, red and purple illustrated dustjacket in excellent uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137405 £26
Bingham, Adrian : Gender, Modernity and the Popular Press in Inter-War Britain. Oxford University Press 2004. (Oxford Historical Monographs) 271p hardcover with dustjacket, dj VG showing only light shelfwear, binding perfect, pages clean and bright with a slightly wavy top edge a little like water damage but not so severe, no stain PKM 137399 £48
Rydell, Robert ; Kroes, Rob : Buffalo Bill in Bologna. The Americanization of the World, 1869-1922. Chicago University Press 2005. 189p hardcover first edition, brown illustrated dustjacket in excellent uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137395 £9
Gerber, Larry : The Irony of State Intervention. American Industrial Relations Policy in Comparative Perspective, 1914-1939. Northern Illinois University Press 2005. 212p first edition hardcover, black and white dustjacket in excellent shiny uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137383 £24
P�rez, Louis : To Die in Cuba. Suicide and Society. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 2005. 463p hardcover first edition with black illustrated dustcover, dj shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages bright and clean, appears unused PKM 137374 £22
Doe, Helen : Enterprising Women and Shipping in the Nineteenth Century. Woodbridge: Boydell 2009. 272p hardcover with white illustrated dustjacket in immaculate condition throughout, dj shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages white and fresh, appears unused PKM 137370 £40
Brassley, Paul ; Burchardt, Jeremy ; Thompson, Lynne [Eds]: The English Countryside Between the Wars. Regeneration or Decline? Woodbridge: Boydell 2006. 270p hardcover with white illustrated dustjacket in immaculate condition throughout, dj shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages white and fresh, appears unused PKM 137364 £41
Dressler, A : An Introduction to Russian for Social Studies. London: English Universities Press 1965. 198p cloth with blue/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137354 £14
Fitzgerald, Mike : Welfare in Action. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. 232p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137353 £15
Argyris, Chris : The Applicability of Organizational Sociology. Cambridge University Press 1974. 138p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137351 £9
Cseh-Szombathy, Laszlo [Ed]: Hungarian Sociology Today. Budapest: Hungarian Sociological Association 1982. 253p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137346 £10
Akszentievics, Gy�rgy : The Mobility of Budapest Intellectuals (=Studies of Social Structure) Budapest: Institute of Social Sciences 1978. 14p essay in journal, simple typewriter layout, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137345 £12
Trentmann, Frank [Ed]; Just, Flemming [Ed]: Food and Conflict in Europe in the Age of the Two World Wars. Basingstoke: Palgrave 2006. 296p hardcover with blue illustrated dustjacket, excellent condition throughout, dj shiny and uncreased, appears unused PKM 137338 £37
Sandoval, Cristina : L'Inghilterra di Bentham in Colombia [Historia y Sociedad 14]. Medellin: Colombia University 2008. (Historia y Sociedad) 28p essay in complete issue of journal, for sale is the entire issue, June 2008 Historia y Sociedad, 268p purple paperback, excellent condition, cover shiny, spine uncreased VG+ Spanish text PKM 137287 £12
Randall, Amy : The Soviet Dream World of Retail Trade and Consumption in the 1930s. Basingstoke: Palgrave 2008. (Consumption and Public Life) 251p red hardcover, no dj as issued (?) appears unused, binding perfect, pages immaculate PKM 137283 £32
Phillips, G D R ; Pritt, D N [Foreword]: Dawn in Siberia. The Mongols of Lake Baikal. Second Edition. London: Muller 1943. 196p original grey cloth, map to endpapers, light ex lib markings (spine clean), contents clean and fresh, plates, interesting socialist account of these peoples PKM 137165 £16
Bernini, Stefania : Family Life and Individual Welfare in Post-war Europe. Britain and Italy Compared. Basingstoke: Palgrave 2007. (St Antony's Series) 199p grey hb, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137102 £15
Dobson, Miriam : Khrushchev's Cold Summer. Gulag Returnees, Crime, and the Fate of Reform After Stalin. Cornell University Press 2009. 264p hb with dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137089 £21
Steedman, Carolyn : Master and Servant. Love and Labour in the English Industrial Age. Cambridge University Press 2007. (Cambridge Social & Cultural Histories) 263p pb, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137087 £12
Brodie, Marc : The Politics of the Poor. The East End of London 1885 - 1914. Oxford University Press 2004. (Oxford Historical Monographs) 240p hb with red dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137082 £32
Powell, Enoch ; Heath, Edward et al; Butler, R A [Foreword]: One Nation. A Tory Approach to Social Problems. [CPC 86] London: Conservative Political Centre 1950. 95p paperback, blue cover very faded on spine and edges, binding rieinforced with 2 staples which have rusted, condition otherwise VG, pages clean PKM 137058 £12
Smith, G F : Down's Anomaly. Second edition. London: Churchill Livingstone 1976. 348p hardback, petrol blue dustjacket showing slight edgewear otherwise excellent, pages clean, binding perfect PKM 137052 £17
Hubback, E M : Population Facts and Policies. London: Allen & Unwin 1945. 47p paperback booklet, cover is battered particularly on spine, binding is holding up well, interior clean, first edition published for British Social Hygiene Council, analysis of low birth rate and policy suggestions PKM 137049 £9
Tellenback, Sten : The Logic of Development in Socialist Poland [Social Forces. An International Journal of Social Research December 1978 vol 57.2 Special Issue]. Signed by the author. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1978. (Social Forces) pp436-456, special issue, black and white card cover, stapled binding, cover a little faded otherwise VG, signed by author PKM 137044 £16
Goldhammer, Jesse : The Headless Republic. Sacrificial Violence in Modern French Thought. Cornell University Press 2005. 205p hb with dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137009 £17
Lynd, Robert : Knowledge for What? The Place of Social Science in American Culture. New York: Grove 1964. 268p white and green paperback, Evergreen Black Cat (Grove Press) paperback with catalogue to rear, excellent condition for age, spine only lightly creased, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136994 £7
Bailes, Kendall : Technology and Society under Lenin and Stalin. Origins of the Soviet Technical Intelligentsia, 1917-1941. Princeton University Press 1978. (Studies of the Russian Institute, Columbia University) 472p hardback with brown illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition but for fading to spine, book in excellent condition throughout, pages clean, binding firm, appears very little used PKM 136990 £14
Barton, Len ; Tomlinson, Sally [Eds]: Special Education and Social Interests. London: Croom Helm 1984. (Croom Helm Series on Special Educational Needs) 259p yellow and black paperback in excellent condition, clean and fresh, appears very little used, signed by Len Barton PKM 136982 £8
Ward, Paul : Britishness Since 1870. London: Routledge 2007. 238p pb, VG+, condition as new PKM 136975 £17
North, Robert ; Zaninovich, George ; Zinnes, Dina ; Holsti, Ole : Content Analysis. A Handbook with Applications for the Study of International Crisis. Evanston: Northwestern University Press 1963. 182p paperback, spine faded, condition otherwise excellent PKM 136967 £9
Munitz, Milton [Ed]: Identity and Individuation. New York University Press 1971. 261p green cloth, splash marks and fading to boards, ex library with usual library markings, condition otherwise excellent PKM 136965 £9
Bassand, Michel : Urbanization: Appropriation of Space and Culture. Pro Helvetia Swiss Lectureship 7. New York: Graduate School and University Center 1990. 189p orange paperback, blue and white titles, excellent condition, appears little used, pages white and fresh, binding firm PKM 136957 £10
Bendix, Reinhard ; Lipset, Seymour : Political Sociology. An Essay and Bibliography with special reference to the development of research in the United States of America and Western Europe. Current Sociology vol 6 no 2. Paris: UNESCO 1957. (Current Sociology) 169p white paperback with red border decoration and black titles, paper wraps a little soiled but firm, binding VG, pages clean, text in French and English PKM 136956 £12
Quisling, Vidkun : Russia and Ourselves. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1931. 284p original grey cloth, titles to spine and cover, good ex library copy with a few light markings, contents clean and fresh, spine sunned PKM 136902 £20
Friedl, Ernestine ; Spindler, George [Ed]: Vasilika. A Village in Modern Greece. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1962. (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology) 110p paperback, faded red illustrated cover a little worn and creased, condition otherwise VG, clean and firm PKM 136877 £16
Jahoda, Marie : Race Relations and Mental Health. Paris: UNESCO 1961. (Race Question in Modern Science) 48p black and white slim paperback, ex library with stickers and laminated cover, condition otherwise excellent, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136876 £9
Drucker Brown, Susan : Ritual Aspects of the Mamprusi Kingship. African Social Research Documents Volume 8. Leiden: African Studies Centre 1975. 172p black and white paperback, ex library with usual library markings in otherwise excellent condition, fold out map to centre, hard to find title PKM 136875 £46
Simey, T S : Social Purpose and Social Science (The Eleanor Rathbone Memorial Lecture) Liverpool University Press 1964. 30p original yellow wrappers, usual ex library markings but otherwise clean and fresh, the original lecture which would inspire his classic book four years later, a scarce item! PKM 136777 £15
Cameron, G C ; Cameron, G C : Unofficial Strikes: Some Objections Considered (The British Journal of Sociology, Vol 15 No. 1, March, 1964) London: British Journal of Sociology 1964. (British Journal of Sociology) 19p offprint from BJS, bound in original BJS card covers, cover slightly worn but a perfectly good copy PKM 136684 £9.96
Kienzl, Heinz [Foreword]: 60 Jahre nach Marienthal. Aufbruch in Osteuropa: Sozialforscher berichten. (Rathausgespr�che der Wiener Vorlesungen) Wien: Universit�tsverlag 1992. (Rathausgespr�che der Wiener Vorlesungen) 153p paperback as new, pages clean and fresh, VG + PKM 136545 £15
Lomas, Gillian : Census 1971 The Coloured Population of Great Britain Preliminary Report. London: Runnymede Trust 1973. 118p blue paperback, ex library with minimal library markings in otherwise excellent condition PKM 136537 £16
Stephen, David [Introduction]: A Race Relations Audit. An Independent Survey of Industrial Race Relations in a Major Company. London: Runnymede Trust 1971. 44p blue card cover, spiral binding, cover a little faded with ex library sticker otherwise VG, survey independently commisioned with attention the the Race Relations Act 1968, interviews, report and recommendations, appendices PKM 136536 £12
Bonham Carter, Mark [Ed]: A PEP Report on Racial Discrimination. Sponsored by the Race Relations Board and the National Committee for Commonwealth Immigrants. London: Political and Economic Planning 1967?. 102p + appendices and questionnaire, brown and white paperback, cover a little creased particularly at edges also lightly soiled, ex library with minimal library markings, binding holding well but for12p loose section to appendices, important and fascinating document PKM 136535 £55
Puckey, Walter ; Graves, H J et al: The Automatic Factory - What Does it Mean? Report of the Conference held at Margate 16th to 19th June, 1955. Published on Behalf of the Institution of Production Engineers. London: Spon 1955. 228p maroon cloth, gilt titles, top quarter of spine almost detached, front board bowed, binding otherwise good, ex library with minimal library markings, pages otherwise clean, monochrome illustrations throughout, diagrams and photos PKM 136534 £7
National Federation of Building Trades Employers : Violence and Intimidation. A dossier of examples of personal violence, injury, arson and damage during the building strike 1972. Compiled by the National Federation of Building Trades Employers. Unpublished 1972. 68p typewritten document , blue paper cover with black titles, chronological dossier based on newspaper reports and on private communications from NFBTE members who were affected by militant action, ex library copy with library markings, cover creased, pages clean, stapled binding PKM 136525 £10
Holmes, John : Colour in the Home. London: Pitman 1950. 51p pink cloth, gilt titles, first edition, no dj, ex library copy with small unobtrusive library markings, in otherwise perfect condition but for slight fading to spine, appears very little used PKM 136476 £14
Wilson, Harold [Ed]; Board of Trade : Distribution and Exhibition of Cinematograph Films. Presented by the President of the Board of Trade to Parliament by Command of His Majesty November 1949 [Cmd 7837]. London: HMSO 1949. 63p paperback stapled pamphlet, cream paper covers dusty or soiled, a little dog-eared and lightly creased, ex library copy with minimal library markings, fully intact, clean copy PKM 136319 £20
Lapsley, Gaillard : The America of Today. Being Lectures Delivered at the Local Lectures Summer Meeting of the University of Cambridge 1918. Cambridge University Press 1919. 254p grey paper covered boards, blue titles, blue cloth spine, ex library copy of the first edition with minimal library markings, corners lightly bumped, very minor foxing to endpapers otherwise excellent clean and firm condition PKM 136317 £20
Adshead, Professor : A New England. London: Muller 1941. 180p small blue cloth, faded red titles, ex library copy with usual library markings, boards lightly soiled, interior fresh and clean, fold out map of London VG, hard to find title, interesting wartime account of planning policy, development etc PKM 136314 £12
Jowell, Roger [Ed]; Colin, Airey [Eds]; Moser, Claus [Foreword]: British Social Attitudes: The 1984 Report. Aldershot: Gower 1984. 221p yellow laminated paperback, ex-library with stamps to inner front board and front endpaper, boards slightly grubby, sticker to spine, many diagrams, index, overall good copy PKM 136217 £11
Masterman, C F G : The Condition of England. First Edition. London: Methuen 1909. 309p plus publisher's catalogue, publisher's original blue boards with guilt title to spine, a good ex library copy with usual markings, extremities a little rubbed, small tear to blank upper margin of title page, rear joint weak, but pages very clean and fresh, a nice copy PKM 136187 £60
Silvey, R J E [Foreword]: The Public and the Programmes. An Audience Research Report on Listeners and Viewers, the time they devote to listening and viewing, the Services they patronize, their Selectiveness and their Tastes. London: BBC 1959. 71p paperback, blue card covers, dark red titles, ex library copy with minimal library markings, corners a little dog-eared at top right corner, a few minor marks to cover and fading to bottom edge, interior clean and fresh, binding VG PKM 136184 £18
Jones, Maxwell ; Lewis, Aubrey [Foreword]: Social Psychiatry. A Study of Therapeutic Communities. London: Tavistock 1952. 186p grey cloth, silver titles, VG ex library copy with minimal library markings, very clean and firm copy PKM 136182 £32
Bryan, J I : The Civilization of Japan. London: Butterworth 1927. (Home University Library) 256p with index, original grey boards, usual ex library markings and covers a little soiled, contents very clean and fresh PKM 136105 £16
Bruford, W H : Chekov and his Russia. A Sociological Study. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1947. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) 233p green cloth with gilt title to spine, small paper library label to cover, ex library markings within, otherwise very good, pages clean and fresh PKM 136046 £11
Ricoeur, Paul [Introduction]; Cook, Mariana [Illustr]: Couples Speaking from the Heart. San Francisco: Chronicle Books 2000. 132p paperback, large format (24x30), full page b&w portrait photographs of couples facing text describing their experience of coupledom in their own words, very minor shelfwear to front cover otherwise excellent PKM 135976 £20
Morris, Jan : Should You Look at Buildings? Aesthetes & Sociologists. (Encounter Vol 57 No. 1) London: Encounter 1981. 3 page essay in Encounter, other articles by Nathan Glazer, Claire Sterling, etc., pages clean and fresh PKM 135966 £9.96
Wagstaff, J M : Development of Rural Settlements: A Study of the Helos Plain in Southern Greece. Amersham: Avebury 1982. 166p white paberback, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135883 £39
Cohen, Abner : Urban Ethnicity. London: Tavistock 1974. 391p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, lending form and barcode on ffep, front inner hinge tape repaired, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135717 £12
Goldthorpe, John : The Affluent Worker in the Class Structure. Cambridge University Press 1969. 239p orange cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex lib with label on spine, lending form and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135681 £13
La Fontaine, J S : City Politics: A Study of L�opoldville, 1962-63. Cambridge University Press 1970. 247p orange cloth with gilt lettering on brown spine, top and foot show sl fraying, ex lib with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with fold out plates, fold out map attached to rear page, binding firm, VG PKM 135680 £14
Gluckman, Max : The Judicial Process Among the Barotse of Northern Rhodesia. Manchester University Press 1955. 386p green cloth, ex lib with label and tape on spine, boards stained, corners bumped, inner hinges broken,lending form and barcode on ffep, pages with pencil marks, many b&w plates and fold out tables throughout the book, good reading copy PKM 135672 £16
Hasbach, W : A History of the English Agricultural Labourer. transl R Kenyon, pref Sidney Webb. Second Impression with Index. London: King 1920. xvi 465p blue cloth, gilt titles, index, ex lib with usual library markings, light shelfwear to boards, interior fresh and clean but for underlining on a couple of pages, a very useful survey PKM 135456 £12.6
Smith, H P : What is the History of Adult Education? Documentary No. 9. Self Published 1965. (Adult Education and Society Series) 46p self-published stapled booklet, red textured card covers, ex library with usual library markings otherwise very clean and fresh condition PKM 135184 £10
Morrison, Herbert ; Wootton, Barbara ; Robinson, Joan ; Agar, T W ; Joad, C E M : Can Planning be Democratic? A Collection of Essays prepared for the Fabian Society. London: Routledge 1944. 118p small blue cloth, spine sunned, ex library with unobtrusive college library markings in otherwise very clean and sound condition PKM 135180 £12
Reeder, David : Urban History Yearbook 1981. Leicester University Press 1981. 243p paperback with laminated library binding, spine sunned, ex library with usual library markings otherwise VG, pages clean, binding firm PKM 135179 £10
Westmann, H [Ed]: Man in his Relationships. London: Routledge 1955. 140p black cloth, gilt titles, no dj, light tanning to endpapers otherwise excellent, book based on the theme of the tenth Present Question Conference held at Oxford 1954, enclosed is a leaflet , a statement and a publicity letter concerning the Present Question Conference of 1950 (speakers included Kathleen Raine and Olaf Stapledon) PKM 135162 £35
Baker, John ; Haldane, J B S : Biology in Everyday Life. Second edition (third impression) London: Allen & Unwin 1945. 83p beige cloth boards with green titles, ex library with discreet old college library stickers, condition otherwise excellent, book comprises 6 talks broadcast in the National programme in the Spring of 1933 (BBC), pages very clean and fresh, binding VG+ PKM 135142 £12
Evans, David : Le Roman Social Sous la Monarchie de Juillet. Paris: Picard 1930. 165p green cloth, gilt titles, library binding with ususal ex library markings, pages tanned but clean, binding VG, French language PKM 135085 £25
Banks, Donald [Foreword]: Field Notes on Sa'udi Arabia 1935 [CD 113]. London: Air Ministry 1936. 482p photocopied sheets, comprehensive report including maps and plans, loose sheets in a cardboard folder, clean and well preserved, photocopy made c.1980s? PKM 134830 £60
Milson, Menahem [Ed]: Society and Political Structure in the Arab World. New York: Humanities Press 1973. 338p grey cloth with gilt titles, first edition, no dj, Library of Congress surplus duplicate with small discreet stamp to that effect on copyright page, no other library markings, very clean and sound condition, only lightest of bumps to top edge of spine PKM 134784 £16
Ministry of Guidance and Information of Kuwait : Kuwait Today. A Welfare State. Nairobi: Quality Publications 1963?. 192p hardcover with dj, pictorial dj worn with tape repairs to corners, title page almost detached, one plate detached, binding otherwise a little fragile but holding well, plate of commemorative stamps has been stuck to back pastedown, water damage to back of dj and rear endpapers PKM 134778 £14
Said Zahlan, Rosemarie : The Creation of Qatar. London: Routledge 1979. 160p hardcover, first edition, white dj present in excellent condition protected by cellophane wrapper, old price mark to ffep, appears otherwise unused, excellent clean condition PKM 134775 £40
Schmidt, Wilhelm et al: Sprache - Bildung und Erziehung. Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut 1983. 280p cloth, blue dj sl torn, bibliography, VG PKM 134677 £9
Warmington, E J : Comparative Humanology. London: Jarrold 1920s?. 561p red cloth, spine sunned with fraying to top, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate and stamps on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 134547 £29
Hudson, Kenneth : The Place of Women in Society. London: Ginn & Co 1970. (Aspects of Society & Economic History) 112p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, ex library Good PKM 134494 £4
Thomas, David : The Rural Transport Problem. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1963. (Dartington Hall Studies in Rural Sociology) 176p green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, library bookplate on pastedown, slight sunning to spine, clean and unmarked pages, index, diagrams, tables, VG PKM 134481 £6
De Agostini, Enrico : Le Popolazioni della Cirenaica. Notizie Etniche e Storiche Raccolte dal Colonello Enrici de Agostini con Annesse 12 Carte. Bengasi: Governo della Cirenaica 1923?. xi 541p 21x27cm paperback, front of faded and green card wraps detached but present, spine cracked and back missing, introductory pages detached to page 11, binding cracked in the middle and hanging by a thread but the 2 sections are intact, rare volume PKM 134453 £180
Mellars, Paul [Ed]; Stringer, Chris [Ed]: The Human Revolution. Behavioural and Biological Perspectives on the Origins of Modern Humans. Edinburgh University Press 1989. 800p hardback, heavy volume with dj covered with laminated library binding, ex library with spine sticker and stamps on ffep, condition is otherwise excellent, very clean fresh interior with firm binding PKM 134366 £48
Lacroix, Paul : Manners, Customs, and Dress during the Middle Ages and during the Renaissance Period. Illustrated with Nineteen Chromolithographic Prints by F. Kellerhoven and upwards of Four Hundred Engravings on Wood. Fourth Thousand. London: Chapman & Hall 1876. 554p heavy volume, binding very tatty, original gilt decorated red leather boards with missing spine have been covered with an amateur paper binding which is in itself torn and tattered and stuck to book with tape, binding loose, pages clean but for scattered foxing, wonderfully and profusely illustrated, condition is tattered and worn hence price PKM 134310 £24
Craig, Timothy : Japan Pop: Inside the World of Japanese Popular Culture. Armonk: Sharpe 2000. 348p blue pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, unused copy, VG PKM 134306 £16
Robson, William [Ed]: Social Security. London: Allen & Unwin 1943. 447p terracotta cloth a little aded especially near spine, first edition, published for the Fabian Society, Book Production War Economy Standard, ex library with minimal library markings PKM 134201 £12
Central Statistical Office : Social Trends. No 1, 1970 to Vol 19, 1989. London: HMSO 1970. large format paperback, ex library run, very good condition, slightly worn spine. Numerous tables and graphs. Lacking vol 13 (1983), a good run PKM 134154 £460
Eurostat : Eurostat Review. 1971 - 1980. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1981. approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134152 £86
Eurostat : Eurostat Review. 1972 - 1981. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1982. approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134151 £86
Eurostat : Eurostat Review. 1973 - 1982. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1983. approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134150 £86
Eurostat : Eurostat Review. 1974 - 1983. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1984. approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134149 £86
Eurostat : Eurostat Review. 1975 - 1984. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1985. approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134148 £86
Eurostat : Eurostat Review. 1976 - 1985. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1986. approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134147 £86
Eurostat : Eurostat Review. 1970 - 1979. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1980. approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134146 £86
Bowley, Arthur : Prices and Wages in the United Kingdom in the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge University Press 1900. (Economic and Social History of the World War) xx 228p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, rough cut edges, spine sunned, minro ex lib markings, pages clean and bright, large folding stables, binding firm, VG PKM 134133 £64
Webb, Sidney : The Restoration of Trade Union Conditions. Second Impression. London: Nisbet 1918. 110p fragile paperback both covers detaching, ex library with bookplate and shelfmark, aged but original PKM 134102 £12
Manheim, Hermann ; Carr-Saunders, A : Young Offenders - An Enquiry Into Juvenile Delinquency. Cambridge University Press 1943. 168p brown cloth, ex library, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 134088 £14
Page, Leo : For Magistrates and Others. London: Faber & Faber 1939. 285p blue cloth, bright fresh copy, ex library, hardly any traces of use, VG+ PKM 134087 £18
Collis, Arthur ; Poole, Vera : These Our Children: An Account of the Home Life and Social Environment of Children in an Industrial Slum District. London: Gollancz 1950. tan cloth, bright fresh copy, ex library, VG+ PKM 134086 £14
Soule, George : What Automation Does To Human Beings. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1956. 180p blue boards, VG ex lib, hardly used PKM 134065 £14
Urwick, Lyndall : Personnel Management in Relation to Factory Organisation. London: Institute for Labour Management 1943. 27p stapled booklet, VG ex lib PKM 134063 £14
Strachey, John : The Referendum. A Handbook to the Poll of the People, Referendum, or Democratic Right of Veto on Legislation. London: Fisher Unwin 1924. 100p yellow cloth bright, ex library with minimal marks, paper shelfmark and bopokplate, VG, first edition PKM 134062 £36
Stuttard, C G : Problems at Work. London: Ginn & Co 1970. (Wolrd Today) 96p illus card cover, ex lib, VG+ PKM 134059 £14
Humphreys, B V : Clerical Unions in the Civil Service. Oxford: Blackwell & Mott 1958. 254p red cloth, VG+ ex lib, hardly used, with only minimal library markings PKM 134057 £12
Rowley, Charles ; Peacock, Alan : Welfare Economics: A Liberal Restatement. London: Robinson 1975. (York Studies in Economics) green paperback,ex library, clean and firm copy, VG+ PKM 134043 £14
Patterson, Sheila : The Last Trek. A Study of the Boer People and the Afrikaner Nation. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1957. 336p green cloth, ex-lib, very little use, fresh and clean PKM 134038 £12
Jefferys, James : The Story of the Engineers 1800-1945. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1945. 301p brown cloth, fronisp, clean copy of the forst edition, ex lib, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 133957 £16
Bain, George : Social Stratification and Trade Unionism: A Critique. London: Heinemann 1973. (Warwick Studies in Industrial Relations) 172p hardback with red dj, VG+ exlib, very little used, clean and firm PKM 133956 £12
Department of Economic Affairs : Working for Prosperity - The National Plan in Brief. London: HMSO 1965. green stapled booklet, VG, library markings, cup mark, VG PKM 133931 £6
Hertzler, Caroline : The History of Utopian Thought. London: Allen & Unwin 1923?. 321p faded red cloth with gilt titles, ex library with minimal library markings, ffep tanned otherwise very good PKM 133929 £10
Cyriax, George : The Bargainers - A Survey of Modern Trade Unionism. London: Faber 1960. 228p red cloth, excellent ex lib PKM 133898 £12
Lerner, Shirley : Breakaway Unions and the Small Trade Unions. London: Allen & Unwin 1961. 210p orange boards, VG+ ex lib PKM 133896 £14
Clegg, Hugh Armstrong : Trade Union Officers: A Study of Full-time Officers, Branch Secretaries and Shop Stewards in British Trade Unions. Oxford: Blackwell 1961. 273p red cloth, ex lib, VG+ PKM 133895 £12
Zollschan, George ; Hirsch, Walter : Social Change: Explorations, Diagnoses and Conjectures. New York: Wiley 1976. 983p thick paperback, not ex library, VG+ PKM 133794 £24
Cooper, Kent : The Right to Know. An Exposition of the Evils of News Suppression and Propaganda. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1956. 335p black cloth, bright clean ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 133486 £14
Ministry of Education : The structure of the public library service in England and Wales: Report of the Committee appointed by the Minister of Education in September 1957. (Cmnd 660) London: HMSO 1962. 56p blue card cover, VG ex lib PKM 133485 £14
Gusfield, Joseph : Community: A Critical Response. Oxford: Blackwell 1975. (Key Concepts in the Social Sciences) 120p hardback with green dj, VG+ exlib, unused PKM 133474 £10
Bell, Colin ; Newby, Howard : Community Studies: An Introduction to the Sociology of the Local Community. London: Allen & Unwin 1971. paperback, white cover with pink d�cor, ex lib, hardly used, VG+ PKM 133466 £8
B�ckle, Franz ; Brakelman, G�nter et al: Arguments for Peace and Freedom. Research Report 25. Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung. Fifth edition. English translation. Melle: Knoth 1983. 172p silver paperback, excellent condition PKM 133442 £9
Hicks, John : The Social Framework. An Introduction to Economics. Oxford University Press 1941. xiii 212p orig blue cloth, very slightly used, VG ex library copy with bookplate and shelfmark, first edition PKM 133380 £15
Ammon, Ulrich ; Blanche-Benveniste, Claire et al: Linguistische en Socio-Culturele Aspecten van het Taalonderwijs. Gent: Rijksuniversiteit 1982. 399p blue card cover, sl foxing, Handelingen van het 2e Fakulteitscolloquium, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 133332 £30
(No Author) : Training Made Easier. A Review of Four Recent Studies. London: HMSO 1960. (Problems of Progress in Industry) 30p dark blue paper cover, VG ex lib PKM 133321 £14
OECD : Three British Companies Explain their Development and Organisation. Paris: OECD 1957. 43p large paperback pamphlet with orange card cover, stapled, VG ex lib: Cadbury, Patons & Baldwins, Venesta PKM 133318 £15
Trades Union Congress : Automation and Technological Change. London: Trades Union Congress 1965. 32p brown card cover, ex library, sl aged PKM 133315 £24
Cotton Board : Report on Labour Redeployment in the Musgrave Mill; Cardroom, Bolton. London: Cotton Board 1948. (Modernisation in the Cotton Spinning Industry) 24p green card cover, photogr plates, sl worn and aged, ex library PKM 133314 £24
Sandford, Cedric : Economic Structure. London: Longman 1982. (Aspects of Modern Society) 112p paperback, ex lib, VG+, never used PKM 133270 £6
Rathbone, Eleanor : The Case for Family Allowances. London: Penguin 1940. (Penguin Special) 140p period paperback with orange cover, VG ex lib with minimal markings PKM 133227 £10
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research : Automation. A Report on the Technical Trends and their Impact on Management and Labour. London: HMSO 1957. paperback, tall format, spine worn w/ minor loss, text clean, ex lib, PKM 133212 £10
Buckingham, Walter : Automation. Its Impact On Business and People. New York: New American Library 1963. (Mentor Executive Library) 176p period paperback with mind ex library markings, still very useful and original PKM 133205 £12
Dreher, Carl : Automation. What it is, How it Works, Who Can Use it. London: Gollancz 1958. (Primers for our Time) 128p red boards, clean ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 133203 £12
Clegg, Hugh Armstrong : Industrial Democracy and Nationalization. A Study Prepared for the Fabian Society. Oxford: Blackwell 1955. 147p light brown boards, VG+ ex lib copy hardly ever used PKM 133202 £12
Roberts, B C : Trade Unions in a Free Society. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1959. 120p large format paperback with red cover, ex library with minimal marks, VG PKM 133199 £12
Industrial Research Section : Men, Steel and Technical Change. London: HMSO 1957. (Problems of Progress in Industry) 36p stapled booklet, VG+ ex library, hardly used PKM 133187 £10
Palgrave, R H Inglis : Dictionary of Political Economy. Volumes 1 - 3 (complete). First Edition. London: Macmillan 1894. 3 thick vols in original black cloth, some wear to binding of eg vol 3 but overall still a handsome set, light ex library markings, vols 1 and 3 first edition and vol II is a 1900 reprint, a superb early set of this monumental work! PKM 133071 £100
Bottomore, Tom : Critics of Society: Radical Thought in North America. London: Allen & Unwin 1967. 142p paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 133013 £12
Skidmore, William : Sociology's Models of Man. New York: Gordon & Breach 1975. 204p large format hardback with bright blue dustjacket, VG+ ex lib without fault PKM 133011 £14
Klein, Lisl : Multiproducts, Ltd: A Case-Study on the Social Effects of Rationalized Production. London: HMSO 1964. 147p paperback with green illus cover, VG ex lib, PKM 132969 £46
Fay, C R : Life and Labour in the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge University Press 1920. 319p blue cloth with gilt lettering on sunned and somewhat worn spine, ex-library, spine a little frayed, edges browned but pages clean, slightly worn copy of the first edition, with large folding map in back PKM 132967 £10.8
Cole, Margaret : The Story of Fabian Socialism. London: Heinemann 1961. 366p red cloth, bright fresh copy, ex library, never used PKM 132944 £15
Secord, Paul ; Harr�, Rom : Explanation of Social Behaviour. Oxford University Press 1972. 333p hardback with pink dustjacket, VG+ ex lib, unused copy, first ed PKM 132934 £24
Schutz, Alfred : The Phenomenology of the Social World. London: Heinemann 1972. 255p hardback with purple dustjacket, ex lib, never used, virtually as new VG+ PKM 132932 £46
Meltzer, Bernard : Symbolic Interactionism: Genesis, Varieties and Criticism. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975. (Monographs in Social Theory) 140p hardback with dustjacket, unused ex liobrary copy, VG+, excellent condition PKM 132931 £12
Allan, Graham : A Sociology of Friendship and Kinship. London: Allen & Unwin 1979. (Studies in Sociology) 156p paperback purple and yellow, VG+ unused ex lib copy PKM 132930 £24
Lukes, Steven : Essays in Social Theory. London: Macmillan 1978. 227p orange paperback, excellent fresh unused ex library copy PKM 132929 £12
Lee, Roger ; Ogden, P E : Economy and Society in the European Economic Community: Spatial Perspectives. London: Saxon House 1976. 294p red hb, ex lib with label torn off spine, remains of barcode and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 132878 £12
Bottomore, Tom : Sociology as Social Criticism. London: Allen & Unwin 1975. 217p paperback w/ burgundy laminated card covert, ex-lib, hardly used, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 132861 £8
Dore, Ronald : Aspects of Social Change in Modern Japan. Princeton University Press 1973. (Studies in the Modernization of Japan) 474p paperback, ex library, excellent well preserved copy PKM 132860 £12
De Vries, Egbert : Man in Rapid Social Change. London: SCM 1961. 240p hardback with green boards, VG+, unused ex library copy PKM 132859 £26
Briggs, Asa : A Study of the Workof Seebohm Rowntree 1871-1954. London: Longmans 1961. 547p red boards, frontisp, minimal library markings, index, very good condition PKM 132846 £28
Young, Michael : Forecasting and The Social Sciences. London: Heinemann 1968. hardback with red dustjacket, VG ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 132842 £8
Armytage, W H G : Yesterday's Tomorrows: A Historical Survey of Future Societies. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968. 288p grey cloth, excellent ex library copy, never used it seems, VG+ PKM 132841 £12
Perrow, Charles : Organizational Analysis. A Sociological View. London: Tavistock 1970. (Behavioral Science in Industry) 190p small hardback with dustjacket, VG ex library, clean firm copy PKM 132828 £14
Goldthorpe, John ; Lockwood, David : Affluence and the British Class Structure. Offprint 1964. (Reprint Series) [25]p offprint, red card cover, VG with library stamp PKM 132827 £8
Siepmann, Charles : Radio, Television and Society. New York: Oxford University Press 1956. 410p hardback ex library, a clean and firm copy, hardly used PKM 132814 £15
Dumazedier, Joffre : Toward a Society of Leisure. New York: Free Press 1967. 308p red cloth, excellent ex library copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 132806 £18
West, D J : Homosexuality. London: Duckworth 1955. 145p grey hardback, pages clean with references and index, VG ex lib, first edition PKM 132804 £12
Rougemont, Denis : Passion and Society. Second Edition. London: Faber 1956. 336p red cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, ex lib PKM 132798 £12
Thibaut, John ; Kelley, Harold : Social Psychology of Groups. New York: Wiley 1967. 314p orig green cloth, minor library marking, nice clean copy with mild foxing to edges PKM 132786 £18
Sprott, W : Science and Social Action. London: Watts 1954. 164p cloth, index, VG Josiah Mason Lecture, clean ex library copy PKM 132784 £8
Heckscher, August : The Public Happiness. London: Hutchinson 1963. 288p hardback, clean fresh copy, VG PKM 132777 £10
Riesman, David : Faces in the Crowd: Individual Studies in Character and Politics. Yale University Press 1953. (Studies in National Policy) 752p very thick green cloth, ex library, VG+, clean fresh copy PKM 132776 £16
T�nnies, Ferdinand : Community and Association. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. (International Library of Society) paperback, ex library, VG+ PKM 132774 £12
Sudnow, David [Ed]: Studies in Social Interaction. New York: Free Press 1972. 455p hardback with white dustjacket, nice fresh copy with mininmal library markings, VG+ PKM 132771 £88
Riesman, David : The Lonely Crowd. A Study of the Changing American Character. New York: Doubleday 1953. (Anchor) 358p small humble paperback, ex library, VG PKM 132754 £7
Ministry of Housing : The Needs of New Communities. London: HMSO 1967. 120p green paperback, sl worn, ex library copy, very useful PKM 132742 £14
Jones, Mervyn : Potbank. A Social Enquiry into Life in the Potteries. Life in Britain 1961. London: Secker & Warburg 1961. (Britain Alive) 190p small format, laminated boards, ex library, VG+ PKM 132714 £12
Plant, Raymond : Community and Ideology: An Essay in Applied Social Philosophy. London: Routledge 1974. (International Library of Welfare and Philosophy) x 94p paperback with green cover, bibliogr, ex lib hardly used PKM 132712 £9
Salaman, Graeme : Community and Occupation: An Exploration of Work / Leisure Relationships. Cambridge University Press 1974. 136p paperback fitted with adhesive transparent film, VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 132710 £14
International African Institute : Social Implications of Industrialization and Urbanization in Africa South of the Sahara. Paris: UNESCO 1964. (Technology and Society) 744p light cloth, hardback, plates, clean and firm ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 132708 £24
Doob, Leonard : Public Opinion and Propaganda. 2nd Edition. Hamden: Archon 1966. 612p black cloth, VG+ ex lib copy, unused, and fresh copy PKM 132707 £28
Kuper, Leo [Ed]: Living in Towns: Selected Research Papers in Urban Sociology of the Faculty of Commerce and Social Science, University of Birmingham. London: Cresset 1953. 370p black cloth, fresh ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 132706 £18
Goode, William : Explorations in Social Theory. Oxford University Press 1973. 460p large paperback, black cover with white and yellow lettering, VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+, very well preserved PKM 132702 £14
Henriques, Fernando : Family and Colour in Jamaica. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1953. red cloth, clean unused ex lib copy, first edition, VG+ PKM 132701 £26
Hatt, Paul ; Reiss, Albert : Cities and Society. The Revised Reader in Urban Sociology. New York: Free Press 1961. 852p red cloth, clean tight copy, ex lib, hardly used PKM 132699 £24
Martin, David [Ed]: A Sociological Yearbook of Religion in Britain, Vol 2. London: SCM 1971. 196p large pb, bibliogr, ex lib hardly used PKM 132698 £10
Hill, Michael ; Martin, David [Eds]: A Sociological Yearbook of Religion in Britain, Vol 3. London: SCM 1970. 196p large pb, bibliogr, ex lib hardly used PKM 132697 £12
MacCannell, Dean : The Tourist: A New Theory of the Leisure Class. London: Macmillan 1976. 224p paperback, ex library copy never used, VG+ PKM 132688 £24
Bird, Charles : Social Psychology. New York: Appleton 1940. (Century Psychology Series) 564p cloth, bright and unused ex library copy, very well preserved PKM 132666 £24
Smith, Michael : Leisure and Society in Britain. London: Lane 1973. 324p thick paperback, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 132650 £12
Bell, Daniel : Coming of Post-Industrial Society: A Venture in Social Forecasting. London: Heinemann 1974. 507p thick hardback, ex lib with dustjacket (dull) PKM 132627 £17
Bartlett, Frederic : Remembering. A Study in Experimental and Social Psychology. Second Impression. Cambridge University Press 1964. (Cambridge Psychological Library) 317p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with bookplate and shelfmark, pages unmarked, very good condition, hardly used. Later reprint PKM 132609 £22
Sims, Monica [Ed]: The Portrayal of Violence on Television. Suggestions for a Revised Note of Guidance. London: BBC 1979. 36p large format stapled booklet, blue card cover, VG ex lib, dated March 1979 PKM 132603 £24
Francis, Richard : Broadcasting to a Community in Conflict: The Experience in Northern Ireland. London: BBC 1977. 16p stapled booklet, blue card cover, VG+ ex lib PKM 132602 £12
Halloran, James : The Effects of Mass Communication. With Special Reference to Television. Leicester University Press 1971. (Television Research Committee) 82p wrapper, VG ex lib copy PKM 132599 £8
Stephenson, Geoffrey : The Development of Conscience. London: Routledge 1966. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) 134p hardback with light blue dust jacket, ex library with minor library markings, pages clean and bright, binding VG+ PKM 132594 £15
Goldberg, E M [Ed]: The Boundaries of Casework. A report on a residential refresher course held by the Association of Psychiatric Social Workers, Leicester, 1956. London: Association of Psychiatric Social Workers 1959. 103p paperback, cover detaching, VG ex lib PKM 132587 £14
Hall, Stuart ; Whannel, Paddy : The Popular Arts. London: Hutchinson 1964. 480p orig red cloth with blue lettering, frontisp, nice fresh ex library copy, VG PKM 132584 £36
Cumberbatch, Guy ; Howitt, Dennis : Mass Media, Violence and Society. London: Elek 1975. 167p hardback, ex lib, VG PKM 132583 £15
Schramm, Wilbur : Responsibility in Mass Communication. New York: Harper & Row 1957. (Ethics and Economic Life) 391p black hardback, VG+ ex library PKM 132579 £16
Elliott, W Y : Television's Impact on American Culture. East Lansing: Michigan State University 1956. 382p large format black cloth VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 132577 £36
Collins, Richard : Media, Culture and Society: A Critical Reader. London: Sage 1986. (Media Culture & Society) 346p large paperback with red cover, VG+_ ex lib copy PKM 132568 £14
Fogarty, Michael ; Rapoport, Rhona : Sex, Career and Family: Including An International Review of Women's Roles. London: Allen & Unwin 1971. thick hardback, green boards, clean and unused ex lib copy. PEP study PKM 132512 £24
Schur, Edwin : Family and the Sexual Revolution: Selected Readings. London: Allen & Unwin 1966. 427p hardback with pink cover, ex lib, hardly used, VG+ PKM 132503 £18
: Values and the Changing Family: A Final Report from the Working Party on Values. London: Study Commission on the Family 1982. 50p yellow paperback, stapled, ex lib, fitted with protective film, VG PKM 132501 £10
Hunter, Guy : The Role of the Personnel Officer: A Group Review. London: Institute of Personnel Management 1957?. stapled booklet, ex library, VG PKM 132498 £12
Community Relations Commission : Unemployment and Homelessness. London: HMSO 1974. 76p stapled booklet, VG+ ex lib PKM 132496 £12
McKinley, Gilbert : Social Class and Family Life. London: Collier 1964. xii 306p green cloth, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 132494 £16
Wolffe, John [Ed]: Yorkshire Returns of the 1851 Census of Religious Worship: Vol 3: West Riding (South) York: Borthwick 2005. (Borthwick Institute of Historical Research) 200p, large paerback, ex lib, as new PKM 132490 £10
Dunn, Judy : The Beginnings of Social Understanding. Oxford: Blackwell 1991. 224p paperback, VG ex lib PKM 132483 £12
Davidson, Phyllis : The Family in the Community. London: Longmans 1967. (Housecraft Series) 80p paperback with blue cover,m VG PKM 132482 £12
Fl�gel, J C : The Psycho-Analytic Study of the Family. 6th Edition. London: Hogarth 1939. (International Psycho-Analytical Library) 259p green cloth bright, author name spelled with umlaut on spine, rough cut edges, nice copy with minimal library markings PKM 132476 £14
Clark, D G : The Industrial Manager. His Background and Career Pattern. London: Business Publications 1966. 204p yellow cloth, hardly used ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 132445 £18
Schramm, Wilbur [Ed]: Mass Communications: A Book of Readings. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1969. (Illini Books) 694p thick paperback, fitted with adhesive film, ex library PKM 132427 £14
Griffith, Wyn : The British Civil Service 1854-1954. London: HMSO 1954. 32p slim booklet, ex library, VG PKM 132424 £10
Hills, John ; Fellowes, Edward : The Finance of Government. Second Edition. London: Allan 1932. 218p blue cloth, nice fresh ex lib copy PKM 132423 £24
Wheare, K C : The Civil Service in the Constitution: A lecture delivered before the University of London on 16 February 1954 to commemorate the centenary of the Northcote-Trevelyan report. London: Athlone 1954. 34p booklet with wrapper, bookplate and shelfmark, extensive newspaper clippings inserted PKM 132422 £18
Dunnill, Frank : The Civil Service: Some Human Aspects. London: Allen & Unwin 1956. 226p blue boards, nice clean and firm ex lib copy, with appendices PKM 132421 £16
Goodman, Paul : Growing Up Absurd - Problems of Youth in the Organized System. London: Gollancz 1961. 292p red boards, well preserved hardback ex library, hardly used PKM 132407 £18
Roberts, Kenneth : Youth and Leisure. London: Routledge 1985. (Leisure and Recreation Studies) 240p paperback with black card cover, VG+ ex lib PKM 132405 £14
Parkin, Frank [Ed]: Social Analysis of Class Structure. London: Tavistock 1974. (Explorations in Society) 316p silver paperback, hardly used, with shelfmark and bookplate, ex lib PKM 132402 £24
Bendix, Reinhard ; Lipset, Seymour : Class, Status and Power. Social Stratification in Comparative Perspective. London: Routledge 1967. 677p hardback with green cloth cover, excellent fresh copy with shelfmark and library bookplate, VG+ PKM 132400 £20
Foster, John : Class Struggle and the Industrial Revolution: Early Industrial Capitalism in Three English Towns. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1974. 344p hardback with dustjacket, ex library, never used, excellent copy PKM 132398 £12
Robins, David : Knuckle Sandwich: Growing Up in the Working-class City. London: Penguin 1978. 202p paperback fitted with transparent protective film, VG ex lib PKM 132397 £6
Laslett, Peter : Fresh Map of Life: Emergence of the Third Age. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989. 248p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 132396 £12
Tapper, Ted : Young People and Society. London: Faber & Faber 1971. 174p hardback with bright dustjacket, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 132389 £10
Bernstein, Basil : Class, Codes and Control. Vol 1: Theoretical Studies towards a Sociology of Language. London: Paladin 1973. paperback with minimal library markings, VG PKM 132387 £10
Dunkerley, David : Occupations and Society. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975. (Students Library of Sociology) 87p slim paperback with library bookplate and shelfmark, unused, VG+ PKM 132383 £10
Heraud, Brian : Sociology in the Professions. London: Open Books 1979. (Sociology Now) 218p paperback in protective pocket, VG+ PKM 132382 £10
Manis, Jerome ; Meltzer, Bernard : Symbolic Interaction: Reader in Social Psychology. Second Edition. Boston: Allyn & Bacon 1972. 590p thick paperback, ex library, VG+ PKM 132324 £14
Titmuss, Richard : Income Distribution and Social Change: A Study in Criticism. First Edition. London: Unwin 1962. 240p hardback with red dustjacket bright, minor library markings, VG PKM 132278 £10
Turner, E S : The Shocking History of Advertising. London: Penguin 1965. 298p perdiod paperback, VG PKM 132259 £8
Keynes, Milo [Ed]: Twelve Galton Lectures: A Centenary Selection with Commentaries. London: Galton Institute 2007. 348p red hardback, VG+ as new PKM 132189 £12
Dyer, Christopher : Hanbury: Settlement and Society in a Woodland Landscape. Leicester University Press 1991. (Occasional Paper) 73p paperback, maps, ex library, VG PKM 132164 £12
Crichton, Ruth : Commuters' Village: A Study of Community and Commuters In The Berkshire Village of Stratfield Mortimer. London: David & Charles 1964. 109p green boards, a clean and unused ex lib copy PKM 132163 £12
Frankenberg, Ronald : Village on the Border. A Social Study of Religion, Politics and Football in a North Wales Community. London: Cohen & West 1957. 162p green cloth, ex lib, VG+ PKM 132161 £24
Cohen, Anthony : Belonging: Identity and Social Organisation in British Rural Cultures. Manchester University Press 1982. (Anthropological Studies of Britain) 324p large paperback, VG ex library copy, hardly used, firm and clean PKM 132160 £36
Banfield, Edward : The Moral Basis of a Backward Society. New York: Free Press 1980?. paperback, unused ex lib, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 132158 £8
Wylie, Laurence : Village in the Vaucluse: Account of Life in a French Village. New York: Harper & Row 1964. (Colophon Books) thick paperback with black illus cover, ex library, VG PKM 132155 £12
Anderson, Nels ; Ishwaran : Urban Sociology. London: Asia Publishing 1965. 190p brown cloth, very good ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 132154 £22
British Medical Asociation : The Adolescent. Observations arising from Discussions Among Members of the British Medical Association. Subject of the Year 1959 - 60. London: British Medical Association 1961. 28p large format pamphlet, blue card cover with signs of foxing, striking photographic plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 132127 £16
Sampson, R V : Progress in the Age of Reason. London: Heinemann 1956. (Books on Sociology) red cloth, first edition, ex library, hardly used PKM 132124 £12
Gorer, Geoffrey : Sex and Marriage in England Today. London: Panther 1973. 380p sl worn period paperback, ex library, still very useful PKM 132116 £10
Cashmore, Ernest ; Troyna, Barry : Black Youth in Crisis. London: Allen & Unwin 1982. paperback with black illus cover, VG ex library copy, hardly used, shelfmark and bookplate PKM 132112 £12
Gagnon, John ; Simon, William : Sexual Deviance. New York: Harper & Row 1967. (Readers in Social Problems) 310p paperback, ex library, never used or checked out, excellent copy, on p iv assuring printed dedication "To Our Wives" PKM 132087 £30
Craft, Maurice : Family, Class and Education - A Reader. London: Longman 1971. paperback, ex lib, slight traces of use or age, VG PKM 132085 £12
Lewis, Roy ; Maude, Angus : The English Middle Classes. London: Phoenix 1949. 320p brown cloth, Ex lib, very little use, VG, first edition, text clean PKM 132082 £10
Farmer, Mary : The Family. London: Longman 1972. (Aspects of Modern Sociology) blue paperback, VG+, ex library, but hardly used, PKM 132081 £12
Cooper, David : The Death of the Family. London: Lane 1971. 154p hardback with dustjacket (Marx), ex library with bookplate but hardly used, if at all, nice copy of the first edition PKM 132080 £12
Aron, Raymond : Main Currents in Sociological Thought. Vol 1 only. London: Penguin 1981. paperback, ex library, VG PKM 132079 £7
Deverson, Jane : Voices from the Middle Class: A Study of Families in Two London Suburbs. London: Hutchinson 1977. hardback with white dj, ex lib, hardly used, very well preserved copy PKM 132076 £14
James, Mary : Say When. A Report on Britain's Population. London: Population Count Down 1974. 48p stapled booklet, many illus, ex library with minor traces of use, VG, nice copy PKM 132075 £15
Turner, Derek : Historical Demography in Schools. London: Historical Association 1971. (Historical Association Pamphlet) 59p stapled pamphlet, ex library, very good condition PKM 132074 £8
Rock, Paul [Ed]: Deviance and Social Control. London: Tavistock 1974. (Explorations in Sociology) 322p paperback with b/w cover illus, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 132071 £12
Douglas, Jack [Ed]: Deviance and Respectability. The Social Construction of Moral Meanings. New York: Basic Books 1970. 468p thick hardback, VG+, ex library, but never much used, excellent condition PKM 132069 £18
Burr, Wesley : Theory Construction and the Sociology of the Family. New York: Wiley 1973. 346p hardback with dustjacket, unused ex library copy, VG+ PKM 132068 £20
Whiteley, D E H : Sociology, Theology and Conflict. Oxford: Blackwell 1969. 167p hardback with dj, ex lib, VG+, dustjacket present PKM 132035 £12
Army Council : Man and Society. Suggestions for Instructors. London: Army Council 1945. (Army Education Scheme) 92p stapled booklet, sl worn PKM 131988 £14
Liepmann, Kate : English Housing Policy Since the War. Offprint 1937. [15]p red card cover, VG PKM 131928 £10
Naumann, Friedrich : Mitteleuropa. Berlin: Reimer 1915. vii 299p period paperback largely uncut, fresh clean copy with small shelf-labels to spine PKM 131864 £16
Crossick, Geoffrey [Ed]: The Lower Middle Class in Britain. London: Croom Helm 1978. 213p paperback, essays incl McLeod: 'White Collar Values and the Role of Religion'; Anderson: 'The Social Economy of Late-Victorian Clerks'; index, VG+ ex lib with library stamp only PKM 131854 £24
Cullingworth, J B [Ed]: Problems of an Urban Society: 3 Vols. London: Allen & Unwin 1972. (Urban and Regional Studies) 3 vols paperback, ex lib, nice set, vols 1 - 3 PKM 131851 £20
Aldridge, Alan : Religion in the Contemporary World: A Sociological Introduction. Cambridge: Polity Press 2003. 232p paperback, VG+ ex lib PKM 131845 £12
Harrison, J F C : Social Reform in Victorian Leeds: The Work of James Hole, 1820 - 1895. (= Publications of the Thoresby Society, Monographs 3, No 100, 1952). Leeds: Thoresby Society 1954. 70p pb, sl foxing on cover, index, notes, bibliography, VG ex lib PKM 131842 £10
Ginsberg, Morris : Essays in Sociology and Social Philosphy. Volume 3: Evolution and Progress. London: Heinemann 1961. red cloth, nice firm copy, VG+ ex lib PKM 131840 £14
Wallas, Graham : The Great Society: A Psychological Analysis. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1914. 375p red cloth, ex library, sl aged, but well preserved, paper shows some foxing, binding firm PKM 131833 £24
Wallas, Graham : The Great Society: A Psychological Analysis. London: Macmillan 1925. 375p blue cloth, ex library, sl aged, but well preserved, paper shows some foxing, binding firm PKM 131830 £15
Smith, Cyril : People in Need and other Essays. A Study of Contemporary Social Needs and of their Relation to the Welfare State. London: Allen & Unwin 1957. 155p green boards hardback with shelfmark, bookplate, an excellent ex lib copy, probably never used PKM 131823 £18
Vereker, Charles et al: Urban Redevelopment and Social Change. A Study of Social Conditions in Central Liverpool 1955-56. Liverpool University Press 1961. (Social Research Series) 147p mustard cloth fresh and bright, a tight and un-used copy with shelfmark and bookplate, ex lib, unused PKM 131822 £24
Mitton, Roger ; Morrison, Elizabeth : A Community Project in Notting Dale. London: Lane 1972. 185p black paperback, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, very little used, VG+ PKM 131821 £10
Rodwin, Lloyd [Ed]: The Future Metropolis. London: Constable 1962. 253p hardback with blue cover, VG+ ex lib, hardly used, VG+ PKM 131813 £12
Luard, Evan : Types of International Society. New York: Free Press 1976. Hardback with brown cloth binding, silver lettering, a briught and unused ex lib copy, almost as new PKM 131794 £20
Marshall, T H : Sociology at the Crossroads and other Essays. London: Heinemann 1963. 348p red cloth bright, unused ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 131793 £22
Giedion, Siegfried : Mechanization Takes Command: A Contribution to Anonymous History. Oxford University Press 1948. 743p large format, heavy book, plates thoughout, printed on art paper, minor library markings, VG, but minor traces of use to cloth PKM 131788 £68
Sch�cking, Levin : Die Soziologie der Literarischen Geschmacksbildung. Bern: Francke 1961. 112p paperback, VG PKM 131729 £6
Dalton, Hugh : Some Aspects of the Inequality of Incomes in Modern Communities. Third Edition. London: Routledge 1929. (Studies in Economics and Political Science) 360p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, very minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 131718 £18
Hicks, Ursula : Development From Below; Local Government and Finance in Developing Countries of the Commonwealth. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1961. 549p red cloth hardcover with gilt writing, authors compliment slip, very good condition, no markings, VG ex lib PKM 131649 £17
Hirt, Hermann : Die Indogermanen. Ihre Verbreitung, ihre Urheimat und ihre Kultur. In 2 B�nden. Strasbourg: Tr�bner 1905-1907. 711p blue cloth with gilt lettering, set of 2 Volumes, rebound from Emmanuel College Library in Cambridge, inside part of books very clean and unmarked with 4 coloured fold out maps in Volume 2, ex lib with remains of labels on spine and back boards, covers sl scrached, bookplates and barcodes on ffeps, usual stamps, binding firm, overall VG PKM 131344 £120
Schieder, Theodor [Ed]: Documents on the Expulsion of the Germans from Eastern-Central-Europe. Volumes IV: The Expulsion of the German Population from Czechoslovakia. Bonn: Federal Ministry for Expellees, Refugees and War Victims 1960. 579p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear, jacket fingered, minor yellowing to pages, two large maps, very good condition PKM 131316 £30
Schieder, Theodor [Ed]: Documents on the Expulsion of the Germans from Eastern-Central-Europe. Volumes II/III: The Fate of the Germans in Hungary and the Fate of the Germans in Rumania. Bonn: Federal Ministry for Expellees, Refugees and War Victims 1961. 214+355p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear, yellowing to pages, unmarked and appears unread, two large maps, two volumes in one with seperated index, very good condition PKM 131314 £26
Ogston, Derek ; Carlaw, Margaret : Working Children: An Illustrated Account of Child Employment in Scotland in the Nineteenth Century. Kelso: Kelso 2003. 95p cloth with red jacket, minor shelfwear to cover, slightly bumped corners, illustrated, very good condition PKM 131263 £9
Cail, Odile ; Fodor [Ed]: Fodor's Guide to Peking. London: Hodder 1972. 212p cloth with white/yellow jacket, sunned spine, jacket rubbed and slightly worn, unidentified signature to front end paper, colour plates, index, very good condition PKM 131252 £16
Wieners, Peter : Das Gottes- und Menschenbild Wolframs im 'Parzival'. Bonn: Habelt 1973. 207p beige card cover, pages with faint pencil marks along the margins, binding firm, VG PKM 131211 £24
Goldmann, Lucien : Pour une sociologie du roman. Paris: Gallimard 1964. 242p cream card cover, sl browned, page unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131177 £8
Ertzdorff, Xenja von ; Wynn, Marianne : Liebe - Ehe - Ehebruch in der Literatur des Mittelalters: Vort�ge des Symposiums vom 13. Bis 16. Juni 1983 am Institut f�r deutsche Sprache und mittelalterliche Literatur der Justus Liebig-Universit�t Giessen. Giessen: Schmitz 1984. (Beitr�ge zur deutschen Philologie) 173p blue paperback, inscription and signature of author (Marianne Wynn) on ffep, pages with few marginal pencil marks, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimales Lagerspuren, Widmung und Signatur von Marianne Wynn auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten mit vereinzelten Markierung entlang der R�nder PKM 131175 £25
Proctor, Anne : Background to Marriage: Or The First Twenty Years. London: Longmans, Green 1955. 141p hardback with cream dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, exterior slghtly grubby with some light foxing to the dustjacket, otherwise very good condition PKM 131035 £10
Bloch, Marc : La soci�t� f�odale la formation des liens de d�pendance. Paris: Michel 1949. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 472p orange card cover, minor shelfwear, pages with few faint pencil marks along the margins, binding firm, VG PKM 131003 £17
Marcuse, Herbert : Eros and Civilisation. London: Sphere 1956. 219p paperback in very good condition, spine sl sunned but uncreased, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130919 £13
Barrett, William : Irrational Man. A Study In Existential Philosophy. London: Mercury Books 1964. 278p white paperback, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130758 £10
Popper, Karl : The Poverty of Historicism. London: Routledge 1961. 166p green pb, spine and back cover sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130757 £9
Bettelheim, Bruno : The Informed Heart: The Human Condition in Modern Mass Society. London: Thames & Hudson 1961. 309p cloth with blue/red dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130740 £20
Bloch, Marc : La soci�t� f�odale, les classes et le gouvernement des hommes. Paris: Michel 1949. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 287p orange paperback, spine sl sunned, with minor pencil marks along margins, binding firm, VG PKM 130488 £16
Sprandel, Rolf : Gesellschaft und Literatur im Mittelalter. Paderborn: Sch�ningh 1982. (Uni-Taschenbucher) 310p red paperpack, pages with marginal pencil marks, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit Bleistift Markierungen entlang der R�nder, Bindung fest PKM 130430 £16
Catherwood, Fredrick : Licht und Salz: Wege zu einer Christlichen Sozialordnug. Witten: Bundes-Verlag 1979. (Glauben und Denken) 136p cearm pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130297 £15
Vallin, Jaques : La Population Fran�aise. Paris: D�couverte 1989. (Rep�res) 125p white pb, with clear adhesive wrapper, ex lib with remains of label on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130296 £8
Hale, J R : War and Society in Renaissance Europe, 1450-1620. London: Fontana 1985. (Fontana History of European War & Society) 282p pink pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130272 £10
Laybourn, Keith : The General Strike of 1926. Manchester University Press 1993. (New Frontiers in History) 161p blue paperback, spine sl creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130269 £14
Butazzi, Grazietta : Moda: Arte, Storia, Societ�. Milano: Fabbri 1981. 279p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, free front paper missing, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates documenting the history of fashion, full page red pen inscription on last page, text in Italian, binding firm, VG PKM 130249 £18
Cox, Angela : Sir Henry Unton, Elizabethan Gentleman. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Introduction to the History of Mankind) 32p illustrated card cover, sl sunned, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130212 £25
Hudson, Kenneth : The Place of Women in Society. London: Ginn & Co 1970. (Aspects of Society & Economic History) 112p blue oblong paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130186 £5
Baker, Paul : Founders of the Welfare State. Aldershot: Ashgate 1986. 138p grey pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130177 £35
Wilson, A G : Urban and Regional Models in Geography and Planning. London: Wiley 1974. 418p yellow hardback, minor shelfwear, ex lib with remains of bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130024 £15
Chapman, G P : Human and Environmental Systems: A Geographer's Appraisal. London: Academic Press 1977. 421p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine and boards rubbed and stained, es lib with remains of bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130012 £25
Gilbert, Nigel : Analyzing Tabular Data: Liglinear and Logistic Models for Social Researchers. London: University College 1993. (Social Research Today) 186p white pb, ex lib with adhesive clear wrapper, remains of bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130003 £15
Jowell, Roger [Ed]: International Social Attitudes: The 10th BSA Report. Farnborough: Dartmouth 1995. (British Social Attitudes) 214p green pb, ex lib with clear adhesive wrapper, remains of label on spine and remains of bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130002 £11
Mennell, Stephen : Norbert Elias: Civilization, and the Human Self-Image. Oxford: Blackwell 1989. 319p cloth with blue dj, ex lib with remains of bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129995 £80
Bandura, Albert ; Walters, Richard : Social Learning and Personality Development. London: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970. 329p cream pb, ex lib with clear adhesive wrapper, ex lib with remains of label on spine and remains of bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129993 £35
Higgins, Anne : Medieval Notions of the Structure of Time (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Vol 19, No 2) Durham: Duke University Press 1989. blue card cover, article 24p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129990 £12
Nichols, Theo : Ownership, Control and Ideology: An Enquiry Into Certain Aspects of Modern Business Ideology. London: Allen & Unwin 1969. (Studies in Management) 272p purple pb, ex lib with clear adhesive wrapper, remains of label on spine and remains of bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129980 £11
Heath, Stephen : Representing Television. Milwaukee: Center for Twentieth Century Studies 1988. (Working Paper) 43p card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129941 £20
Lull, Ramon : Le Livre de l'Ordre de la Chevalerie. Introduction, traduction et notes par Bruno Hapel. Paris: Tr�daniel 1990. 79p red/ blue pb, Le Livre de l'Ordre de la Chevalerie, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 129917 £16
Schaefer, Ursula : H�fisch-ritterliche Dichtung und sozialhistorische Realit�t. Frankfurt: Lang 1977. 397p pink pb, with inscription on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129851 £20
Watson, Tony : Personnel Managers: A Study in the Sociology of Work and Employment. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. (International Library of Society) 246p cloth with blue dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129841 £29
Critchley, Macdonald : The Language of Gesture. London: Arnold 1939. 128p green cloth with gilt lettering, ink inscription on front endpaper, cracked hinge at rear, otherwise binding good, index, publishers stamp on inner front board, good condition PKM 129822 £150
Hoffman, George : Writing without Leisure: Proofreading as Work in the Renaissance (=Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Vol 25, No. 1) Durham: Duke University Press 1995. blue card cover, article 16p, pages unmarked, bidning firm, VG PKM 129720 £14
Leavis, F R : Nor Shall My Sword. London: Chatto & Windus 1972. 223p illustrated pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129702 £14
Mengel, D C : From Venice to Jerusalem and Beyond: Milic of Kromeriz and the Topography of Prostitution in Fourteenth-Century Prague (=Speculum, Vol 79, No 2) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2004. cream card cover, article 36p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129689 £14
Chadwick, Dorothy : Social Life in the Days of Piers Plowman. Cambridge University Press 1922. 125p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl darkened, corners bumped, ink and pencil inscription on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129683 £17
Pritchard, R M : Housing and the Spatial Structure of the City: Residential mobility and the housing market in an English city since the Industrial Revolution. Cambridge University Press 1976. (Cambridge Geographical Studies) 234p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129501 £16
Palmer, Francis : Austro-Hungarian Life in Town and Country. With 26 Illustrations. London: Newnes 1903. x 251p green decorated cloth with gilt lettering on cover, faded gilt on spine, corners sl bumped, no date, early 1900s, 1st ed?, frontisp, b&w plates, pages nice and clean, binding firm, very well preserved, VG PKM 129490 £30
Tyrrell, Eleanor : South African Snapshots for English Girls. With Illustrations from Photographs. London: Gay & Hancock 1910. xii 202p green cloth with gilt lettering and sl sunned spine, frontisp with tissue guard, pages browning but clean, b&w plates, binding weakening, one plate detached but laid in, weak inner hinges, good PKM 129487 £20
Sauvy, Alfred : General Theory of Population. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1969. 551p black cloth with gilt lettering, dustjacket, ex lib with remains of bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 129480 £15
Simmie, James : Power, Property and Corporatism. London: Macmillan 1981. (Sociology, politics, and cities) 351p cloth with blue dj, ex lib with bookplate and remains of barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, very neat copy PKM 129479 £42
Cross, Marilyn : Personal Mobility in Space, Time and Media: An Empirical Study of Communication Patterns and the Design and Development of Software for Advanced Telecommunications Services (=Estudios Ingleses de la Universidad Complutense, No 3) Madrid: Servicio de Publicaciones Universidad Complutense 1995. green paperback, article 11p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes: Cohesion with Restrictive Post-modifiers in English: A Clause-relational Approach using Rank-shifted Praphrases Semantics by Micheal P Jordan, Cauasal Intersentential Relations: A Discourse as Process View by Ana I Moreno PKM 129457 £13
Hansen, Klaus : Die retrospektive Mentalitat: Europaische Kulturkritik und amerikanische Kultur. T�bingen: Narr 1984. 299p yellow pb, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129407 £35
Leach, Edmund : Social Anthropology. Cape Town: Oxford University Press 1982. 256p blue pb, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129402 £8
Cameron, A M : Civilisation and the Unemployed. London: Student Christian Movement 1934. 152p beige cloth, hardly used, 1st ed, pages clean, VG PKM 129398 £14
Ruppert, Jacques : Le Costume, Vol 1: L'Antiquit� et le Moyen Age. Paris: Flammarion 1942. (Les Arts D�coratifs) 62p orig beige card covers, bookblock detached from spine, pages clean, b&w plates and illustrations, still VG PKM 129091 £7
Wall, O A : Sex and Sex Worship. (Phallic Worship). St Louis: Mosby 1922. 608p blue cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, ffep with small tear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 129082 £30
Kennedy, E C : S.P.Q.R. The History and Social Life of Ancient Rome. Parts 1, 4 and 5: Life, Literature and Mythology. Parts 2 and 3: History. London: Macmillan 1950. 278p blue cloth, spine sunned, boards sl stained, pages unmarked, many diagrams, with fold-out map, index, binding firm, very good condition PKM 128937 £10
Bowley, Arthur ; Hogg, M H : Has Poverty Diminished? A Sequel to "Livelihood and Poverty". London: King 1925. 236p red cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, ex liib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate on ffep, stamp on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128873 £36
Neville, Ralph : Some Papers and Addresses on Social Questions. London: Spottiswoode. 64p green cloth, spine sl worn, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, presented by Miss Edith Neville, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128854 £40
Glass, D V : Population Policies and Movements in Europe. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940. 490p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, ex lib with remains of bookplate and barcode on ffep and half title, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128819 £12
Blowers, Andrew [Ed]: Urban Change and Conflict: An Interdisciplinary Reader. London: Sage 1982. (An Open University set book) 220p mint green hardback, ex lib with label on spine, remains of bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128818 £29
Coward, Barry : Social Change and Continuity in Early Modern England 1550 - 1750. London: Longman 1988. (Seminar Studies in History) 152p pb, nice and clean, hardly used, VG PKM 128801 £6
Heckels, G T : Kent County Services: Kent County Council, County Hall, Maidstone. London: Thanet Press 1961. 31p stapled booklet, 8 pages of b&w photographs, tables and lists, an overview of the services offered by the Council, cover speckled, interior excellent, VG PKM 128794 £15
Carr-Saunders, A ; Caradog Jones, D : A Survey of the Social Structure of England & Wales. Oxford University Press 1927. 246p dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, small record office stamp on endpaper, slight bumping to corners, clean, crisp pages, binding firm, VG PKM 128792 £17
Propp, Vladimir : Theory and History of Folklore. Manchester University Press 1984. 252p pink pb, spine and covers sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128781 £45
Fairbrother, Nan : New Lives, New Landscapes. London: Architectural Press 1970. 397p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with remains of labels on spine, stamps and bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128774 £15
Odum, Howard : Environment, Power, and Society. New York: Wiley 1971. (Environmental Science and Technology Series) 331p white paperback with pvc protection, minor shelfwear, ex lib with remains of bookplate and barcode and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w charts and tables, binding firm, VG PKM 128771 £13
Marshall, Ray : Labor in the South. Harvard University Press 1967. (Wertheim Publications in Industrial Relations) 408p cloth with sl woprn dustjacket, nice fresh copy, unused PKM 128646 £20
Hogg, Michael : Social Psychology. Fourth Edition: Includes OneKey Student Access Kit. London: Pearson 2005. 770p large paperback, includes sealed Student Access Kit, as new PKM 128592 £120
Rolleston, Humphry : Aspects of Age, Life and Disease. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1928. 304p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex lib with stamps on ffep, pages with sl foxing, unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128575 £27
Savage, William : Practical Public Health Problems. London: Churchill 1941. 198p blue cloth with faint gilt lettering, corners sl bumped, ex lib with stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128546 £25
Hodkinson, Mary : Nursing the Elderly. Oxford: Pergamon 1966. 154p green cloth, ex lib with remains of label on spine and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128544 £13
Rolleston, Humphry : Some Medical Aspects of Holidays. (reprinted from the British Medical Journal 1925) London: British Medical Journal 1925. 12 p stapled offprint, 1 cm tear to fold of pages, text not affected, signed by author ? 'with kind regards H R' in ink on title page, interesting essay on 'the need of a holiday', VG PKM 128443 £22
National Institute for the Deaf : All About the Deaf: How the Deaf Are Helped and How They May Help Themselves. London: National Institute for the Deaf 1939. 125p xx green limp cloth, sl frayin to edges, ex lib with label on front cover and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128324 £35
Eltom, M E A : Developing Mathematics in Third World Countries. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1979. (Mathematics Studies) 207p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128129 £42
Pedersen, Susan : Family Dependence and the Origins of the Welfare State. Britain and France 1914 - 1945. Cambridge University Press 1993. 478p hardback with green dj, as new PKM 127970 £26
McLachlan, Gordon [Ed]: Problems and Progress in Medical Care: Essays on Current Research. Fifth Series. Cape Town: Oxford University Press 1971. 174p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127826 £11
Agate, John : Geriatrics For Nurses And Social Workers. London: Heinemann Medical Books 1972. 290p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127815 £10
Walker, J V : Health and the Citizen: A Study in Design for Living. London: World Affairs Book Club 1951. 151p cloth with pind jacket, spine sunned, ffep cut on corner, sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127781 £12
WHO : Principles of Development of Model Health Care Programmes: Report on a WHO meeting. Gen�ve: World Health Organization 1988. (Technical Report) 52p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127763 £25
Thomas, Joan : A History of the Leeds Clothing Industry. Leeds University 1955. (Yorkshire Bulletin of Economic and Social Research) 62p blue paperback, spine torn on foot, some shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, with fold out map, binding firm, VG PKM 127697 £34
Boskin, Joseph : Humor and Social Change in Twentieth-Century America. Boston 1979. 132p large format, grey card cover paperback, minor library markings, VG+ PKM 127653 £24
Kershaw, John : Handicapped Children. Second Edition. London: Heinemann Medical Books 1966. vii 304p red cloth with black lettering on spine, ex lib with remainder of label on spine and stamp inside front cover, spine sunned, cover very slightly sunned, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG- PKM 127621 £12
Carnegie United Kingdom Trust : Handicapped Children and Their Families. Reports to the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust on the Problems of 600 Handicapped Children and Their Families. Dunfermline: Carnegie United Kingdom Trust 1964. xvi 349p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with small remainder of label on spine and stamp inside front cover, slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine, bump to bottom edge, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127620 £12
Himsworth, Harold : Society and the Advancement of Natural Knowledge. London: British Medical Association 1962. 23p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, foxing to ffeps, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127322 £11
Hobson, J A : Wealth And Life: A Study in Value. London: Macmillan 1929. 489p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and book plate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127099 £52
Laveleye, Emile de : Luxury. London: Sonnenschein 1891. 179p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and with fraying to head and foot, boards grubby, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, book plate and stamp on ffep, binding firm, VG PKM 127097 £15
Turner, Victor : The Ritual Process: Structure and Anti-Structure. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1974. (Pelican) 204p blue paperback, some shelfwear, spine creased and worn, pages unmarked except last page with few pen notes, binding firm, VG PKM 127066 £11
Campbell Oman, John : Cults, Customs and Superstitions of India. London: Fisher Unwin 1908. 336p blue cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, spine yellowed, cloth on boards with discolouration towards the edges, top edge gilt, frontispiece with tissue guard, pages with some pencil marks, sl foxing, with b&w plates, worn but still usefull copy PKM 127023 £16
Bowley, Arthur : Prices and Wages in the United Kingdom, 1914 - 1920. Oxford University Press 1921. (Economic and Social History of the World War) xx 228p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, rough cut edges, spine sunned, ex lib with tags, stamps and bookplate, hinges a little weak, pages clean and bright, binding firm, good+ PKM 126963 £35
Gollancz, Israel [Ed]: A Good Short Debate Between Winner and Waster. Cambridge: Brewer 1974. uspaginated maroon cloth with silver lettering on spine, dustjacket, boards a little bowed, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126851 £20.5
Haggard, Rider : Rural England. Being an Account of Agricultural and Social Researches Carried Out in the Years 1901 and 1902. In Two Volumes. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1902. 2 volumes, xxv 584p, viii 623p cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with tags stamps and bookplate, weak and cracked hinges, covers sunned, frontispiece with tissue guard, maps, b&w photographic plates, first edition in good+ overall condition PKM 126744 £80
Smithson, Sue : Business Communication Today. A Guide to Effective Communication Techniques. Cambridge: ICSA 1984. viii 232p cloth binding, red dustjacket in good+ condition, inscription by author on front end paper, hardly used copy in near fine condition PKM 126736 £30
Curran, James ; Gurevitch, Michael [Eds]: Mass Media and Society. Third Edition. London: Arnold 2000. vii 408p large format paperback, apparently unused copy with uncreased spine, cover shows some shelfwear, very good condition PKM 126611 £12
Board of Education : Report of the Consultative Committee on Secondary Education With Special Reference to Grammar Schools and Technical High Schools. London: HMSO 1939. 477p grey paperback, spine sl creased and darkened, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126452 £13
Cartwright, John : Evolution and Human Behaviour. London: Macmillan 2000. xxiv 376p black hardback, ex lib with tags and stamps, pages clean and bright, binding firm, hardly used, VG+ PKM 126403 £16
Spengler, Joseph ; Duncan, Dudley [Eds]: Population Theory and Policy. Selected Readings. Glencoe: Free Press 1956. x 522p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, diagrams, tables, slight bump to spine, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG+ PKM 126380 £17
Goldman, Peter ; Linstead, Hugh et al: Science and Society: Eight Oxford Lectures. London: Conservative Central Office 1962. 94p card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, VG PKM 126189 £15
Cooper, Robert : Language Planning and Social Change. Cambridge University Press 1990. 228p hardback with blue dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126104 £20
Dennis, Nigel ; Lasky ; Kermode, Frank [Eds]: Encounter, January 1967 - November 1968. London: Encounter 1967-1968. 20 issues, missing are April 1967, June 1968, October 1968, paper covers, various contributors, illustrations, very good condition PKM 126077 £45
Spender, Stephen ; Lasky ; Kermode, Frank [Eds]: Encounter, August 1963 - July 1966. London: Encounter 1963-1966. run of 36 issues, paper covers, various contributors, illustrations, very good condition PKM 126076 £50
Okano, Kaori : School to Work Transition in Japan. An Ethnographic Study. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1993. (Language and Education Library) xv 286p blue paperback, pen inscription inside front cover, pages clean and bright, firm binding, very good condition PKM 126069 £25
Royal Historical Society : Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Fifth Series. Volume 40. Including 'Presidential Address: English Landed Society in the Twentieth Century: I, Property: Collapse and Survival' by F M L Thompson. London: Royal Historical Society 1990. (Royal Historical Society Transactions) iv 413p green cloth with gilt lettering, slight bump to top edge, otherwise as new, for sale is the complete issue also containing papers on 'The Comparative Study of Memorial Preaching' by David d'Avray, 'Bodin and the Development of the French Monarchy' by Richard Bonney, 'Parliament and the Shaping of Eighteenth-Century English Social Policy' by Joanna Innes, 'The Baronial Context of the English Civil War' by J S A Adamson, 'Thomas Hobbes on the Proper Signification of Liberty' by Quentin Skinner, 'Reflections on Entrepeneurship and Culture in European Societies' by Sidney Pollard, 'Enterprise and Welfare States' by Jose Harris, 'Doctors, Public Service and Profit' by Charles Webster, 'Two Abbots in Politics' by Henry Mayr-Harting, 'Constructing Mau Mau' by John Lonsdale PKM 126066 £15
Royal Historical Society : Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Sixth Series. Volume 9. Including 'Presidential Address: Britain and the World in the Eighteenth Century: II, Britons and Americans' by P J Marshal. Cambridge University Press 1999. (Royal Historical Society Transactions) 372p cloth with gilt lettering, as new, for sale is the complete issue also containing papers on 'Thatcherism: An Historical Perspective' by E H H Green, 'General de Gaulle and His Enemies' by Julian Jackson, 'The Politics of English Bible Translation in Georgian Britain' by Neil Hitchin, 'The Middle Ages Through Modern Eyes' by Otto Oexle, 'Making Mercantilism Work' by Nuala Zahedieh PKM 126065 £15
Thomas, J E : Learning Democracy in Japan. The Social Education of Japanese Adults. London: Sage 1985. vi 153 hardback, dustjacket slightly sunned near edges in very good condition, top edge a little dusty, apparently unread copy in very good condition PKM 126060 £40
Trudgill, Peter : Applied Sociolinguistics. London: Academic Press 1984. (Applied Language Studies) 271p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125991 £25
Romaine, Suzanne [Ed]: Sociolinguistic Variation in Speech Communities. London: Arnold 1982. 179p green paperback, with pencil marks on ffep and few pages, binding firm, VG PKM 125986 £20
Grosvenor Myer, Valerie : Culture Shock. London: Duckworth 1988. 169p hardback with white dj, minor shelfwear, with the authors compliments on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125973 £30
Melchers, Gunnel ; Johannesson, Nils-Lennart : Nonstandard Varieties of Language: Papers from the Stockholm Symposium 11-13 April, 1991. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1994. (Stockholm Studies in English) 220p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125971 £30
Fox, Adam ; Woolf, Daniel [Eds]: The Spoken Word. Oral Culture in Britain, 1500 - 1850. Manchester University Press 2002. (Politics, Culture and Society in Early Modern Britain) x 286p purple paperback, hardly used copy, spine uncreased, edges slightly dirty, pages clean and bright, tight binding, excellent condition PKM 125956 £10
Archer, Ian [Ed]: Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Sixth Series. Volume 17. Including 'Presidential Address: Britain and Globalisation Since 1850: II. The Rise of Insular Capitalism, 1914 - 1939' by Martin Daunton. Cambridge University Press 2007. (Royal Historical Society Transactions) 236p black cloth with gilt lettering, as new, for sale is the complete issue also containing papers on 'King Henry I and Northern Ireland' by Judith Green, 'Aristocratic Widows and the Medieval Welsh Frontier' by Emma Cavell, 'The Burden and Conscience of Government in the Fifteenth Century' by Jeremy Catto PKM 125799 £15
Scallan Zeiss, Cecelia [Ed]: African World Views Then and Now: A Pilot Listing of Multidisciplinary Research in a Transitional Society. Volume 1. Pretoria: Scallan Society for Folklore Studies 1987. 47p white card cover, A4 sized with green cloth tape spine, sl warped, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125772 £15
Cooper, Robert : Language Planning and Social Change. Cambridge University Press 1990. 216p cloth with grey dj, title page missing, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125768 £15
Trudgill, Peter : The Social Differentiation of English in Norwich. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Cambridge Studies in Linguistics) 211p green paperback, with pencil marks and notes, binding firm, VG PKM 125746 £25
Labov, William : Sociolinguistic Patterns. Oxford: Blackwell 1978. 344p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125745 £23
Smith, T W [Ed]: Cross Currents A Journal Of Communication Language Cultural Skills. Volume 9, No. 2. Odawara: Language Institute of Japan 1982. 111p orange paperback, sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125705 £16
Scherer, K R : Social Markers in Speech. Cambridge University Press 1979. (European Studies in Social Psychology) 395p yellow paperback, sl sunned, some shelfwear, pages with few minor pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 125686 £10
Sutcliffe, David : British Black English. Oxford: Blackwell 1982. 210pl cloth with brown dj, sl sunned, some shelfwear, pages with minor pencil mark, binding firm, VG PKM 125681 £13
Leith, Dick : A Social History of English. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983. (Language and Society Series) 224p red paperback, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages with pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 125677 £12
Bocock, Robert : Hegemony. London: Tavistock 1986. 136p pb, index, pencil notes on endpaper, VG+ PKM 125642 £25
Nistor, Vlad ; Patten, Eve : Culture, History, Heritage. Theoretical Readings of the British Past. Bucharest University 1996. (British Cultural Studies) 121p paperback, pages clean and bright, cover shows slight shelfwear, very good condition PKM 125515 £15
Sansom, C J : Anticommunism and Apartheid: the British Trade Union Movement in South Africa, 1945-54 (Paper in: Society for the Study of Labour History, Bulletin No. 46, 1983) Manchester: Society for the Study of Labour History 1983. (Society for the Study of Laobour History) 120p green card cover, 6 page paper, pages unmarked, additional essays by Richard Hyman, Jonathan Zeitlin and Steve Tolliday, very good condition PKM 125155 £8
Stead, Peter : British Society and British Films. (Paper in: Society for the Study of Labour History, Bulletin No. 48, 1984) Manchester: Society for the Study of Labour History 1984. (Society for the Study of Laobour History) 149p yellow card cover, 4 page paper, pages unmarked, additional essays by Chris Wrigley, David Rubenstein and Jane Lewis, very good condition PKM 125154 £8
Houston, Rab : Literacy and Society in the West, 1500-1850. (Paper in Social History, Vol. 8, No. 3, October 1983). London: Methuen 1983. (Social History) 269- 436p cream paperback, 24 page paper, issue features further papers by Alan Booth and James Wickham, very good condition PKM 125117 £10
Steiner, E E : Seperating the Soldier from the Citizen: ideology and criticism of corporal punishment in the British armies, 1790-1815. ( Essay in: Social History, Vol. 8, No. 1, January 1983). London: Methuen 1983. (Social History) 138p cream paperback, 16 page paper, issue features further papers by Rab Houston and Roger Penn, very good condition PKM 125116 £10
Sharpe, J A : The history of crime in late medieval and early modern England: a review of the field. (Review Essay in: Social History, Vol. 7, No. 2, May 1982). London: Methuen 1982. (Social History) 127-248p cream paperback, 16 page paper, issue features further papers by Brenda Collins, R D Anderson and L D Schwarz, very good condition PKM 125114 £10
Koshar, Rudy : Two 'Nazisms': the social context of Nazi mobilization in Marburg and T�bingen. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 7, No. 1, January 1982). London: Methuen 1982. (Social History) 124p cream paperback, 15 pages with some pencil underlining, issue features further essays by John Seed, Leon Fink and HI Dutton/JE King, very good condition PKM 125113 £10
Johnson, Lyman L : The impact of racial discrimination on black artisans in colonial Buenos Aires. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 6, No.3, October 1981). London: Methuen 1981. (Social History) 281-410p cream paperback, 15 page paper, issue features further essays by Thomas Robisheaux and Friedrich Lenger, very good condition PKM 125112 £10
Emsley, Clive : An aspect of Pitt's 'Terror': Prosecutions for Sedition during the 1790s. (Essay in Social History, Vol. 6, No.2, May 1981). London: Methuen 1981. (Social History) 155-280p cream paperback, 29 pages with some pencil underlining, issue features further papers by Harvey Mitchell, very good condition PKM 125111 £10
Wilson, Stephen : Conflict and its causes in Southern Corsica, 1800-1835. (Essay in Social History, Vol. 6, No.1, January 1981). London: Methuen 1981. (Social History) 347-503p cream paperback, 36 pages with some pencil underlining, issue features further papers by John Belchem and Gregor McLennan, very good condition PKM 125110 £10
Goose, Nigel : Household Size and Structure in early-stuart Cambridge. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 5, No. 3, October 1980). London: Methuen 1980. (Social History) 347-503p cream paperback, 38 pages with some pencil underlining, issue features further papers by Barry Reay and Donna T Andrew, very good condition PKM 125109 £10
Vincent, David : Love and death and the nineteenth-century working class? (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 5, No. 2, May 1980). London: Methuen 1980. (Social History) 183-345p cream paperback, 24 pages with some pencil underlining, issue features further paper by Joseph Melling, very good condition PKM 125108 £10
Higonnet, Patrice : The politics of linguistic terrorism and grammatical hegemony during the French Revolution. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 5, No. 1, January 1980). London: Methuen 1980. (Social History) 181p cream paperback, 28 page paper, issue features further papers by Gerald M Sider and J�rgen Schlumbohm, very good condition PKM 125107 £10
Rogers, Nicholas : Money, land and lineage: the big bourgeoisie of Hanoverian London. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 4, No. 3, October 1979). London: Methuen 1979. (Social History) 407-568p cream paperback, 17 page paper, issue features further papers by Margaret Spufford and Clive Behagg, very good condition PKM 125106 £10
Evans, Richard : 'Red Wednesday' in Hamburg: Social democrats, police and Lumpenproletariat in the suffrage disturbances of 17 January 1906. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 4, No. 1, January 1979). London: Methuen 1979. (Social History) 166p cream paperback, 30 page paper, issue features further papers by John Dinwiddy, PM Jones and Paul Richards, very good condition PKM 125104 £10
Devine, T M : Social stability and agrarian change in the eastern lowlands of Scotland, 1810-1840. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 3, No. 3, October 1978). London: Methuen 1978. (Social History) 281-424p cream paperback, 15 page paper, issue features further papers by Olwen Hufton and Bob Scribner, very good condition PKM 125103 £10
Souden, David : 'Rogues, Whores and Vagabonds'? Indentured servant emigrants to North America, and the case of mid-seventeenth-century Bristol. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 3, No. 1, January 1978). London: Methuen 1978. (Social History) 130p cream paperback, 18 page paper, issue features further papers by Donald H Bell and J H Treble, very good condition PKM 125100 £10
Anderson, Michael : Sociological history and the working-class family: Smelser revisited. (Essay in: Social History, No. 3, October 1976). London: Methuen 1976. (Social History) 266-404p cream paperback, 17 page paper, with some ink underlying, issue features further papers by Geoff Eley and Hand Medick, very good condition PKM 125096 £10
Phillips, Roderick : Women and family breakdown in eighteenth-century France: Rouen 1780-1800. (Essay in: Social History, No. 2, May 1976). London: Methuen 1976. (Social History) 136p-264p cream paperback, 20 page paper, also papers by M. Lewin and David Levine, very good condition PKM 125095 £10
Jones, David : Thomas Campbell Foster and the rural labourer: incendiarism in East Anglia in the 1840s. (Articl in Social History, No. 1, January 1976). London: Methuen 1976. (Social History) 136p cream paperback, 40 page paper, very good condition PKM 125094 £10
Kamenka, Eugene [Ed]: Paradigm for Revolution? The Paris Commune 1871 - 1971. Canberra: Australian National University 1972. vii 102p paperback, cover sunned, pages clean and bright, binding firm, good+ PKM 125063 £8
Victorian Society : Social Change and Taste in Mid-Victorian England. Report of a Conference Held by the Victorian Society on 12th October 1963 at the Victoria and Albert Museum. London: Victorian Society 1963. 8p stapled booklet, cover sunned, slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, good+ PKM 125060 £5
Clarke, A T : Volunteers: Accredited to the probation service. Summary of a National Survey, made in 1975 and Supplemented in 1977. Hertford: Hertfordshire Probation and After-Care Service 1977. 40p red card cover pamphlet, covers sunned, some ink underlining, good condition PKM 124850 £10
: A Guide to Central and Local Government Sources of Finance for Voluntary Projects Concerned with Housing Single Homeless People. Published 1978. 27p stapled pamphlet, a joint CHAR-CYRENIANS-NACRO pamphlet, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 124847 £10
: People and the New World of Work. A Conference Report. London: WPF Counselling Ltd 1995. (St George's House) 20p white stapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124728 £9
Goyder, George : The Responsible Worker. London: Hutchinson 1975. 144p hardback with red dustjacket, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124717 £11
Whitehouse, Mary : Cleaning-up TV: From Protest to Participation. London: Blandford 1967. 240p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages yellowed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124708 £30
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbuster: Journal of the Mental Environment: Nov/Dec 2003, No 50. Winners/Losers. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2003. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, warped copy, minor shelfwear, good condition PKM 124702 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: Mar/Apr 2002, No 40. Empire. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2002. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, small piece of front cover missing, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124701 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: May/June 2004, No. 53. Hope and Memory. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2004. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, warped copy, minor shelfwear, good condition PKM 124700 £9
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: Nov/Dec 2001, No.38. What's my Damage? Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, corners bumped, with stains on cover, good condition PKM 124699 £9
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: Jan/Feb 2002, No.39. The Epiphany Issue. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2002. (Adbusters) 64p red/whtite card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124698 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: August/September 2000, No.31. Corporate Crackdown. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2000. (Adbusters) 64p black card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124697 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: Summer 1997: Vododoo at the Summit! Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1997. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, minor shelfwear, sl stained, corner of one page cut out, very good condition PKM 124696 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: Mar/Apr 2004, No. 52. A slap in the face. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2004. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, address label on back cover, minor shelfwear, sl stained, very good condition PKM 124695 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. September/October 2003, No. 49. Cool Fascismo. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2003. (Adbusters) 64p pink card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, minor shelfwear, sl stained, very good condition PKM 124694 £12
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jan/Feb 2003, No. 45. Look left/ look right. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2003. (Adbusters) 64p pink card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, minor shelfwear, sl stained, very good condition PKM 124693 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. May/June 2001, No. 35. I want to live. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 64p grey card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124692 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Mar/Apr 2001, No. 34. Love. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 64p grey card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124691 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Winter 2000, No. 28. Manufacturing Desire. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2000. (Adbusters) 64p silver card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124690 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Spring 2000, No. 29. Contents: Doom, Hope, Piss, Vinegar. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2000. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, address label on back cover, corners bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124689 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. May/Jun 2002, No. 41. Mad Pride/ Mad Pride. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2002. (Adbusters) 64p brown card cover, A4 size, abdress label on back cover, corners bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124688 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jul/Aug 2002, No. 42. Why am I so cynical? Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2002. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, address label on back cover, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124686 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. October/November 2000, No. 32. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2000. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, covers sl rubbed, very good condition PKM 124684 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Winter 1998, No. 20. Soul Shock: The Erosion of Empathy. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1998. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, covers sl rubbed, one page with cut off, good condition PKM 124683 £8
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Autumn 1998, No. 23. Blueprint for the revolution. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1998. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, covers sl rubbed, one page with cut off, good condition PKM 124682 £8
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Spring 1998, No. 21. Pop: Product: Person, cultural appropriation in the ad age. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1998. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, covers rubbed, corners of two pages cut off, good condition PKM 124681 £8
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Spring 1999, No. 25. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1999. (Adbusters) 64p rot card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, very good condition PKM 124680 £10
Shafik, Doria [Ed]: Feminine Costumes of Ancient Egypt; Dancers and Musicians; From the Harem into Politics. ( = Arabesque: La Femme Nouvelle, English Copy, June 1949) Cairo: Arabesque 1949. 100p large quarto card covers with elaborate red pattern on front, foot of spine torn, corners sl dog-eared, interesting full-page advertisements of the time, various contributors, b&w and colour illustrations, clean pages, articles mainly on Egypt, VG PKM 124643 £34
Huizinga, Johan : Homo Ludens: Versuch einer Bestimmung des Spielelementes der Kultur. Amsterdam: Pantheon 1940. xvii 344p cloth, dj sl dusty but intact, pages clean, binding firm, a very fresh copy, VG PKM 124638 £18
Goffman, Erving : Stigma. Notes on the Management of Spoiled Identity. London: Penguin 1968. 147p period paperback with library bookplate, VG, PKM 124533 £7
Bean, Philip : The Social Control of Drugs. London: Martin Robertson 1974. (Law in Society) x 198p paperback, ex lib with usual tags and stamps and transparent protective lamination, pages clean and unmarked, first edition, good+ PKM 124432 £12
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Winter 1996, Vol 4, No. 4. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1996. (Adbusters) 64p rot card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, very good condition PKM 124427 £12
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Spring 1996: Big Mac Attack! Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1996. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, spine sl bumped, very good condition PKM 124426 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jul/Aug 2004, Vol.12, No. 4: I, Terrorist. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2004. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, copy sl warped, pages sl wavey due to water(?) damage, good condition PKM 124425 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Mar/Apr 2003, No. 46. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2003. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, spine sl bumped, very good condition PKM 124424 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Winter 1999, No. 24. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1999. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, spine sl bumped, very good condition PKM 124423 £12
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jul/Aug 2001, No. 36: Toxic Culture. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 64p yellow card cover, A4 size, cover sl grubby, address label on front cover, very good condition PKM 124422 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. No. 26. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1999. (Adbusters) 63p black card cover, A4 size, cover rubbed, stains to edges of some pages, good condition PKM 124421 £10
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. No. 19. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1997. (Adbusters) 64p yellow card cover, A4 size, with address label on front cover, very good condition PKM 124420 £12
[Lasn, Kalle]: Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jan/Feb 01, No. 33. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 80p white card cover, A4 size, with address label on front cover, very good condition PKM 124418 £12
Boyden, Amanda : Changing Shanghai (=The National Geographic Magazine). Washington: National Geographic Society 1937. (National Geographic Magazine) Yellow paperback, shelfwear, spine worn PKM 124412 £10
Nisbet, Robert : The Sociological Tradition. London: Heinemann 1967. red cloth, nice clean copy, VG PKM 124352 £10
B�hm, Jaroslav : La Grande-Moravie: Tradition mill�naire de l'�tat et de la Civilisation./ The Great Moravian Empire. Prague: Acad�mie tch�coslovaque des Sciences 1963. 137p purple pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean, plans, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 124212 £9
Lewenhak, Sheila [Ed]: Early Trade Unions. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 35. London: Cape 1970?. (Jackdaw) yellow folder with red lettering, with a variety of materials, in different formats, VG PKM 124029 £30
Clarke, Graham : Symbols of Excellence: Precious Materials as Expressions of Status. Cambridge University Press 1986. 126p cloth with red dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123970 £12
Blacking, John : How Musical Is Man? London: Faber & Faber 1976. 120p green hardback, ex library with label on spine and barcode on ffep, spine sunned, spine and covers rubbed, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates and music scores, binding firm, good condition PKM 123531 £20
Pasquier, Roger du : D�couverte de l'Islam. Gen�ve: �ditions des Trois Continents 1984. 177p sm pb, b&w illustrations, clean pages, VG PKM 123451 £8
Ryan, Bart : Cultural Survival Quarterly. Winter 2003 Volume 26 Issue 4. Indigenous Responses to Plan Colombia. Cambridge: Cultural Survival 2003. 88p large stapled booklet, red/green cover, rubbed cover, end paper show some stamps, very good condition PKM 123240 £10
Shapiro, Ian [Ed]: Abortion: The Supreme Court Decisions. Indianapolis: Hackett 1995. 267p grey paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123059 £6
Poole, Austin : Obligations of Society: In the XII and XIII Centuries. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1946. (Ford Lectures) 115p cloth with grey dustjacket, ex library, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, rubbed extremities, cover browned, very good condition PKM 122944 £10
Barry, John : The Study of Family History in Ireland. Dublin: National University of Ireland 1967. (O'Donnell Lecture) 33p grey stapled booklet, ink markings to pages, ex library, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122927 £7
Edwards, R D : Irish Families: The Archival Aspect. Dublin: National University of Ireland 1974. (O'Donnell Lecture) 43p grey stapled booklet, ex library, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122926 £7
Henry, Louis : On the Measurement of Human Fertility: Selected Writings of Louis Henry. New York: Elsevier 1972. (A Population Council Book) 250p cloth with white/yellow dustjacket, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, rubbed jacket near the extremities, very good condition PKM 122923 £22
John, Angela : By the Sweat of Their Brow: Women Workers at Victorian Coal Mines. Beckenham: Croom Helm 1980. 245p cloth with yellow dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122922 £12
Stone, Olive : Family Law: An Account Of The Law Of Domestic Relations In England And Wales In The Last Quarter Of The Twentieth Century, With Some Comparisons. Basingstoke: Macmillan 1977. 277p grey paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122921 £7
Rotberg, Robert [Ed]: The Journal of Interdisciplinary History. Volume 2 Number 2 Autumn 1971. Medieval Marriage Characteristics: A Neglected Factor in the History of Medieval Serfdom. Cambridge: MIT Press 1971. (Journal of Interdisciplinary History) 205-399p white paperback, as issued, signature to front cover, very good condition PKM 122920 £10
Tholfsen, Trygve : Working Class Radicalism in Mid-victorian England. Beckenham: Croom Helm 1976. (Croom Helm Social History Series) 332p cloth with red dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122919 £20
Rotberg, Robert [Ed]: The Journal of Interdisciplinary History. Volume 9 Number 1 Summer 1978. Meaning in Artifacts: Hall Furnishings in Victorian America. Cambridge: MIT Press 1978. (Journal of Interdisciplinary History) 200p white paperback, as issued, very good condition PKM 122895 £10
Halsey : Trends in British Society Since 1900: Guide to the Changing Social Structure of Britain. London: Macmillan 1974. 604p white/blue paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122892 £10
Tuckett, David [Ed]: An Introduction to Medical Sociology. London: Tavistock 1976. 412p purple cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122891 £12
Fawcett, J E S : The Application of the European Convention on Human Rights. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1987. 444p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122840 £20
Janis, Mark : European Human Rights Law: Text and Materials. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1995. 552p black cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122837 £18
Young, John [Ed]: Privacy. Chichester: Wiley 1978. 358p red cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122834 £25
Ezejiofor, Gaius : Protection of Human Rights under the Law. London: Butterworths 1964. 292p green cloth, ex library, near fine condition PKM 122825 £66
Barton, Chris : Law and Parenthood. London: Butterworths 2005. (Law in Context) 479p red/purple paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122789 £10
Eekelaar : Family Law and Social Policy. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978. (Law in Context) 335p yellow/blue hardback, ex library, rather worn and sunned cover, index, very good condition PKM 122786 £5
Bird, R C : Divorce: The New Law. Bristol: Family Law 1996. 245p red paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122772 £12
Oliver, Thomas [Ed]: Maladies Caused by the Air we Breathe Inside and Outside the Home. London: Bailli�re 1906. 63p 4to format, red cloth, VG ex lib copy, stamps, plates, VG PKM 122718 £60
Bonner, David : Emergency Powers in Peacetime. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1985. (Modern Legal Studies) 224p green/black paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, spine slightly bent, index, very good condition PKM 122708 £21
Smith, Paul : Disraelian Conservatism and Social Reform. London: Routledge 1967. (Study in Political History) 358p cloth with blue/grey dustjacket, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122672 £16
Various : Malaysia. Heart of Southeast Asia. Singapore: Archipelago 1991. (Seven Days Photography) 256p large navy cloth, in original cloth slip case, near fine condition, no jacket PKM 122615 £25
Robinson, E A G [Ed]: The Economic Development of Bangladesh Within a Socialist Framework. New York: Palgrave Macmillan 1974. (International Economic Association) 352p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122604 £13
Breheny, Michael : Defence Expenditure and Regional Development. London: Mansell 1988. (An Alexandrine Press Book) 221p white hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122596 £20
Hooke, S H [Ed]: Myth, Ritual, and Kingship: Essays on the Theory and Practice of Kingship in the Ancient Near East and in Israel. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1958. xi 308p plain navy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, library bookplate and shelfmark, pages nice and clean, firm binding, hardly used, VG+ PKM 122584 £26
Armstrong, David : Outline of Sociology as Applied to Medicine. Bristol: Wright 1980. 136p gren paperback, slightly sunned, very good condition PKM 122551 £5
(No Author) : The Anatomical Society of Great Britain and Ireland: Constitution, Rules and List of Members. June 1976. Published 1976. 42p blue stapled booklet, sunned spine, very good condition PKM 122544 £6
Verduin, Kathleen ; Workman, Leslie [Eds]: Mediaevalism in Europe: Volume 2. (Studies in Medievalism VIII: Medievalism in Europe II: Vol 2) Cambridge: Brewer 1997. (Studies in Medievalism) 256p white/maroon hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122538 £34
Schwab, Klaus : Overcoming Indifference: Ten Key Challenges in Today's Changing World. New York University Press 1995. 368p cloth with black/red dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122535 £12
Wright, Lawrence : Clean and Decent. The History of the Bathroom and the W. C. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1960. 281p hardback excellent condition, some stamps otherwise near fine PKM 122532 £10
Beard, Charles : War and National Finance. London: Arnold 1921. 287+16p blue cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 122518 £60
Ardener [Ed]: Persons and Powers of Women in Diverse Cultures. Oxford: Berg 1992. (Cross-cultural Perspectives on Women) 224p green cloth, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, stain to boards, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122509 £13
Disraeli, Isaac : Literary Character of Men of Genius, drawn from their own Feelings and Confessions. London: Warne 1890?. (Chandos Classics) 462p orig brown clith, sl aged, VG with nice gilt spine PKM 122489 £14
Janowitz, Anne [Ed]: Romanticism and Gender. Woodbridge: Brewer 1998. (Essays and Studies) 192p cloth with grey dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 122474 £30
Taylor, Bernard : Environmental Management Handbook. London: Prentice-Hall 1993. (Institute of Management) 288p cloth with blue/white dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 122469 £16
Robertson, A H : Human Rights in Europe: A Study of the European Convention on Human Rights. Manchester University Press 1995. 448p black paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122462 £10
Wadham, John : Blackstone's Guide to the Human Rights Act, 1998. London: Blackstone 1999. (Blackstone's Guide) 320p white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122436 £19
Ritchie, James : The Singing Street. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1964. hardback with red dj, ex lib, VG PKM 122420 £12
Clay, Henry : The Post-War Unemployment Problem. London: Macmillan 1930. 208p green cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122366 £10
Tinker, Melvin : Reversal or Betrayal? Evangelicals and Socio-political Involvement. Lewes: Berith Publications 1999. 31p mint green stapled booklet, stains on front and back cover (?coffee), pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122280 £12
Gurjewitsch, Aaron : Das Individuum im Europ�ischen Mittelalter. M�nchen: Beck. 341p cloth with blue dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 122274 £10
Boockmann, Hartmut : Einf�hrung in die Geschichte des Mittelalters. M�nchen: Beck 1978. (Beck'sche Elementarb�cher) 164p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 122272 £8
Bellerby, J R : A Contributive Society. London: Education Services 1931. xvi 224p brown library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf labels on spine, library cancelled stamp on title page and last pages, binding firm, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 122206 £12
Turvey, Ralph : Demand and Supply. Second Edition. London: Unwin 1980. (Open University Set Book) 128p black cloth, ex library, tape removal caused some cosmetic damage to cloth, interior in excellent condition, unmarked PKM 122146 £5
: Oral History: The Journal of the Oral History Society. 10 Issues, No 7 - - 13 (incomplete run). Colchester: University of Essex 1979-1985. 10 Issues, 70p - 90p, stapled booklets, very good condition, Missing Issues: Vol 8 Nr. 1, Vol 12 Nr. 1+2 PKM 122114 £45
: Local Population Studies. 20 Issues, No.12 - - 32 (incomplete run). Nottingham University 1974-1984. 20 issues, 60 - 80 p each, stapled, also included index (1-20), very good condition PKM 122112 £50
Stearns, Peter : The Journal of Social History. Fall 1974. London: Croom Helm 1974. 147p blue paperback, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122100 £10
Stearns, Peter [Ed]: The Journal of Social History. Winter 1975. London: Croom Helm 1975. 153p blue paperback, spine and cover sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122099 £10
Stearns, Peter : The Journal of Social History. Summer 1975. Volume 8. London: Croom Helm 1975. 141p blue paperback, spine and cover sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122098 £10
Stearns, Peter [Ed]: The Journal of Social History. Spring 1975. London: Croom Helm 1975. 159p blue paperback, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122096 £10
May, Tim : Situating Social Theory. Buckingham: Open University 1996. 256p yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 122095 £9
Forester, Tom : High-tech Society. Oxford: Blackwell 1987. 320p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122071 £10
Abd-El-Jalil, Jean-Mohammed : L'Islam et nous. Paris: Cerf 1981. (Rencontres) 129p green pb, newspaper clippings on Haj Omar Benabdeljalil laid in, pencil markings on 4 or 5 pages, otherwise pages clean, firm binding, VG PKM 122064 £12
Cohen, J : The Privileged Ape: Cultural Capital in the Making of Man. Carnforth: Parthenon 1989. (Frontiers of Thought Series) 263p large cloth with blue jacket, ex library but near fine condition PKM 122054 £8
Duck, Steve [Ed]: Handbook of Personal Relationships: Theory, Research, and Interventions. New York: Wiley 1988. 720p blue hardback, ex library, some shelfwear, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 122052 £50
Farrington, David : Understanding and Controlling Crime: Toward a New Research Strategy. New York: Springer 1986. (Research in Criminology) 211p blue hardback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 122049 £12
Morris, David : The Culture of Pain. California University Press 1991. 354p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122032 £12
Crepet, P [Ed]: Suicidal Behaviour in Europe: Recent Research Findings. Roma: Libbey 1992. 328p grey cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, corners bumped, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122027 £20
Robbins, Joy [Ed]: Caring for the Dying Patient and the Family. New York: HarperCollins 1984. 205p white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, cover slightly creased, very good condition PKM 122021 £13
Smith, Dorothy : Texts, Facts, and Femininity: Exploring the Relations of Ruling. London: Routledge 1990. 247p cloth with black jacket, very good condition, ex library PKM 122001 £20
Ostrow, David : Sexually Transmitted Diseases in Homosexual Men: Diagnosis, Treatment, and Research. London: Plenum 1983. 272p grey cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121999 £20
Zahn-Waxler, Carolyn [Ed]: Altruism and Aggression: Social and Biological Origins. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Cambridge Studies in Social & Emotional Development) 351p black/white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 121995 £9
Braun, Dorit : Responding to Child Abuse. Published 1989. (Practical Guides Series) 96p large blue paperback, ex library, cover slightly creased, corners rubbed, clean pages, very good condition PKM 121981 £7
Fontaine, Jean : Child Sexual Abuse. Cambridge: Polity 1990. (Family Life) 200p navy paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121961 £6
Hollin, Clive [Ed]: Clinical Approaches to Sex Offenders and Their Victims. London: Wiley 1994. (Wiley Series in Clinical Approaches to Criminal Behaviour) 334p navy/red paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, slightly creased cover, very good condition PKM 121951 £12
Totman, Richard : Social Causes of Illness. London: Souvenir 1987. 265p blue paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121943 £10
Dale, Peter : Dangerous Families. London: Routledge 1990. 280p blue/black paperback, sunned spine, very good condition PKM 121941 £10
Bentovim, Arnon : Child Sexual Abuse Within the Family: Assessment and Treatment. Kent: Wright 1988. 344p blue hardback, ex library, corners bumped, spine worn, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121940 £10
MacGregor, Susanne : Drugs and British Society: Responses to a Social Problem in the 1980's. London: Routledge 1989. 208p white paperback, ex library, spine worn, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121939 £8
Partanen, Juha : Alcohol and the Mass Media. Gen�ve: World Health Organization 1988. (EURO Reports and Studies) 73p blue paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121936 £6
Broome, Annabel [Ed]: Living with Your Pain. London: Routledge 1987. 112p black/yellow paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121935 £13
Meredith, David : Community Health, Preventive Medicine and Social Services. London: Bailli�re 1993. 586p large red paperback, ex library but near fine condition PKM 121929 £15
Kaslow, Richard : The Epidemiology of AIDS: Expression, Occurrence and Control of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type 1 Infection. Oxford University Press 1989. 384p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121922 £13
Brown, Colin : Black and White Britain: The Third Psi Survery. Aldershot: Ashgate 1985. 420p maroon cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121914 £20
Couriel, J [Ed]: Breaking Bad News. Published 1989. (Current Approaches) 80p purple paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 121908 £4
Reeves, Frank : British Racial Discourse: A Study of British Political Discourse About Race and Race-related Matters. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Comparative Ethnic and Race Relations) 296p cloth with brown/green dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121906 £13
Hutchison, J B : Biological Determinants of Sexual Behaviour. London: Wiley 1978. 822p red cloth, ex library, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition, extra shipping charge may apply PKM 121905 £15
Judd, Dorothy : Give Sorrow Words: Working with a Dying Child. London: Free Association 1989. 217p cloth with white/green dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121899 £11
Ursano, Robert : Individual and Community Responses to Trauma and Disaster: the Structure of Human Chaos. Cambridge University Press 1994. 422p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121898 £50
Bauman, Zygmunt : Mortality, Immortality and Other Life Strategies. Cambridge: Polity 1992. 215p green paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 121897 £12
(No Author) : Beyond Containment: the Penal Response to Sex Offending. London: Prison Reform Trust 1992. 56p large grey stapled booklet, rubbed cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 121865 £9
(No Author) : AIDS And Life Insurance. London: HMSO 1991. 72p large stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, ex library, very good condition PKM 121862 £10
Collins, John : Social Skills Training and the Professional Helper. London: Wiley 1992. 222p green paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121843 £16
Hafferty, Frederic [Ed]: The Changing Character of the Medical Profession: An International Perspective. Oxford University Press 1993. 272p cloth with blue/white dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 121840 £24
Dorn, Nicholas : AIDS: Women, Drugs and Social Care: Women, Drugs & Social Care. London: Routledge 1992. (Social Aspects of Aids Series) 142p white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121823 £5
Taylor, Bruce : Working with Others. Leeds: Oasis 1998. 116p black/white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121812 £4
Wachter, Oralee : Sex, Drugs and AIDS. London: Puffin 1990. 80p white/black paperback, small format, ex library, very good condition PKM 121806 £10
Flemming, A F : Global Impact of AIDS. New York: Liss 1988. 460p black/red paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121799 £10
Murgatroyd, Stephen : Helping Families in Distress: An Introduction to Family Focussed Helping. London: Longman 1985. 192p white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121789 £5
Brown, Hedy : People Groups & Society. Milton Keynes: Open University 1985. 192p blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 121775 £8
Burgess, Robert : Field Research: Sourcebook and Field Manual. London: Harper 1982. (Contemporary Social Research) 298p blue/black paperback, creased cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 121770 £22
Harper, Michael : Birth Control Technologies. London: Butterworths 1983. 272p red cloth, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121755 £20
Meade, J E [Ed]: Biological Aspects of Social Problems: A symposium held by the Eugenics Society in October 1964. London: Oliver & Boyd 1965. 226p red cloth, fraying to head/foot of spine, ex library, very good condition PKM 121724 £14
Baugh, W E : Introduction to Social and Community Services. London: Macmillan 1992. 252p blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121721 £5
Gormally, Luke [Ed]: The Dependent Elderly. Cambridge University Press 1992. 210p blue cloth, near fine condition, ex library PKM 121715 £17
Garnett, Louise : Leaving Care and After. London: National Children's Bureau 1992. 132p large white spiral binding, ex library, very good condition PKM 121697 £20
Etzioni, Amitai : The Spirit of Community: Rights, Responsabilities and the Communication Agenda. London: Fontana 1995. 323p orange paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121509 £8
Kinsey ; Pomeroy, Wardell ; Martin, Clyde : Le Comportement Sexuel de l'Homme. Paris: Rayonnement de la Pens�e 1948. 1020p brown limp imitation leather, corners sl bumped, pages yellowed but clean, 1st ed?, charts and tables throughout, 'la pr�sente �dition a �t� tir�e sur papier bouffant sup�rieur et num�rot�e: exemplaire 834', numbered edition, VG PKM 121374 £50
Registrar General : The Registrar General's Statistical Review of England and Wales for the Year 1950. (New Annual Series 30). Tables Part 2, Civil) London: HMSO 1952. 173p grey paperback, VG PKM 121341 £14
Hammond, J L ; Hammond, Barbara : The Skilled Labourer, 1760 - 1832. New York: Harper 1970. (Torchbooks) xii 339p purple paperback, index, appendix, a well preserved and clean copy PKM 121287 £8
Hammond, J L ; Hammond, Barbara : The Village Labourer, 1760 - 1832. A Study in the Government of England before the Reform Bill. New York: Harper 1970. (Torchbooks) xii 339p orange paperback, index, appendix, a well preserved and clean copy PKM 121286 £8
Hammond, J L ; Hammond, Barbara : The Town Labourer 1760 - 1832: The New Civilisation. New York: Doubleday 1968. (Anchor) viii 294p plain paperback, clean copy, but sl dusty, VG PKM 121284 £6
Wallis, Percy ; Redfern, Arthur : The Road to Prosperity. Unemployment: Its Cause and Cure. London: Bodley Head 1931. 124p black cloth with red lettering, first edition, ex lib, nice copy PKM 121227 £18
Hurry, Jamieson : Poverty and Its Vicious Circles. Second Edition. London: Churchill 1921. 411p orig red cloth, colour frontisp, excellent copy with minimal ex lib marks PKM 121136 £15
B�hler, Charlotte : The Child and His Family. London: Routledge 1948. 187p hardback ex library with minimal markings only, VG copy, fresh and clean and well preserved PKM 121126 £12
Calthrop, Kenyon : Reading Together: An investigation into the use of the class reader. London: Heinemann 1971. 269p black cloth with silver lettering, ex library with label on spine and barcode on ffep, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121116 £8
Alcorn, Paul : Social Issues in Technology: A Format for Investigation. Third Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall 2007. 291p hardback excellent clean copy, VG+, as new PKM 121092 £7
Oakeshott, Michael : The Social and Political Doctrines of Contemporary Europe. Cambridge University Press 1950. 241p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120892 £15
Dunford, M F : Capital, the State, and Regional Development. London: Pion 1988. (Studies in Society and Space) 392p hardback with green dustjacket, ex library with stamp and sticker on ffep and stamp on lower edges, minor shelfwear, spine sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120877 £200
Arblaster, Anthony ; Lukes, Steven : The Good Society: A Book of Readings. London: Methuen 1971. 436 orange paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120871 £10
Bauman, Zygmunt : Culture As Praxis. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973. (Monographs in Social Theory) 198 hardback with pink dustjacket, dj sl worn on edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120866 £17
Roberts, Simon ; Clanchy, M T et al: Law and Human Relations. Oxford: Past and Present 1980. (Past and Present Society Conference) 125p bound as a booklet, mimiograph reproduction, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120865 £10
Geertz, Clifford : The Social History of an Indonesian Town. Cambridge: MIT Press 1965. 217 hardback with yellow dustjacket, spine sl sunned, pages with pink pen underlining, binding firm, with b&w charts and plates, VG PKM 120860 £23
Henderson, Lawrence : On the Social System: Selected Writing. Edited and with an Introduction by Bernard Barber. Chicago University Press 1970. 261 white paperback, covers partially darkened, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120858 £10
Needham, Rodney : Structure and Sentiment: A Test Case in Social Anthropology. Chicago University Press 1969. 134 white paperback, spine sl darkened, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120856 £12
Dobby, E H : Southeast Asia. University of London Press 1966. 415p hardback with green dustjacket, dj torn on edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG PKM 120847 £8
Gurvitch, Georges : The Social Frameworks of Knowledge. Oxford: Blackwell 1971. (Explorations in Interpretative Sociology) 292p hardback, dj, ex library, unused copy PKM 120834 £15
Whitaker : Whitaker's Almanack 1960. 92 Annual Volume. Containing an Account of the Astronomical and other Phenomena and a vast Amount of Information respecting the Government, Finances, Population, Commerce, and General Statistics of the various Nations. London: Whitaker 1960. 1200 pages, green covers and red spine, VG+ PKM 120818 £15
(No Author) : Third World: Socialism and Development. Volume 2 Number 5 May 1973. Third World Trade. Published 1973. 32p white stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120679 £8
(No Author) : Third World: Socialism and Development. Volume 2 Number 6 June 1973. Special Issue on South Africa's Bantustans. Published 1973. 45p white stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120665 £7
Wright, Nat : Homelessness: a Primary Care Response. London: Royal College of General Practitioners 2002. 174p large blue paperback, as new PKM 120648 £15
Lyotard, Jean-Francois [Ed]: The Postmodern Condition. Manchester University Press 1997. (Theory and History of Literature) 144p green paperback, near fine condition, ex library with protective sleeve, never used PKM 120643 £14
Nietzsche, Friedrich : Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Texts in German Philosophy) 414p green paperback, very good condition PKM 120639 £10
Rattansi, Ali [Ed]: Rethinking Radical Education. London: Wishart 1992. 288p white paperback, near fine condition PKM 120635 £10
Lyon, David : Postmodernity. Buckingham: Francis 1994. (Concepts in the Social Sciences) 112p purple/white paperback, very good condition PKM 120634 £26
Lovejoy, Paul ; Amin, Samir et al: Routes et Traces des Esclaves: La vie quotidienne en Afrique de l'Ouest au temps de la Route des esclaves; �changes transsahariens et traites n�gri�res arabes et atlantiques. (= Diog�ne, No 179, Juillet - Sept 1997) Paris: Gallimard 1997. 208p white pb with intact pictorial paper band, various contributors, text in French, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 120626 £26
Maffesoli, Michel : Ordinary Knowledge: An Introduction to Interpretative Sociology. Cambridge: Polity 1996. 208p cloth with blue jacket, near fine condition PKM 120620 £32
Vernon, Mark : The Philosophy of Friendship. London: Macmillan 2005. 224p cloth with white jacket, near fine condition PKM 120614 £16
Hollinger, Robert : Postmodernism and the Social Sciences: A Thematic Approach. Volume 4. London: Sage 1994. (Contemporary Social Theory.) 208p blue paperback, near fine condition PKM 120613 £12
Tam, Henry : Communitarianism: A New Agenda for Politics and Citizenship. London: Macmillan 1998. 304p blue paperback, near fine condition PKM 120595 £10
Rothschild, Joyce : The Cooperative Workplace: Potentials and Dilemmas of Organisational Democracy and Participation. Cambridge University Press 1986. (American Sociological Association Rose Monographs) 232p blue cloth, near fine condition PKM 120569 £18
Willener, Alfred : The Action-Image of Society. On Cultural Politicization. First Edition. London: Tavistock 1970. 336p cloth with black/white jacket, very good condition, ex library PKM 120556 £20
(No Author) : Commission of the European Communities. 1972. Published 1972. 1 large brown folder, a complete set of documents and pamphlets, very good condition PKM 120533 £25
(No Author) : Congress of Europe 1973. Published 1973. 1 large white folder, complete set of stapled documents, very good condition PKM 120530 £25
(No Author) : Trends in Population, Housing and Occupancy Rates, 1861-1961. London: HMSO 1971. 44p large stapled booklet, white paper cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 120528 £20
Toyne, Peter ; Newby, Peter : Techniques in Human Geography. London: Macmillan 1972. 187p large blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w maps and plates, VG PKM 120455 £13
Buchanan, K M ; Pugh, J C : Land and People in Nigeria: The Human Geography of Nigeria and its Environmental Background. London: University of London Press 1958. 252p grenn cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w maps and plates, VG PKM 120449 £15
Ruse, Michael : Sociobiology: Sense or Nonsense? Dordrecht: Reidel 1979. (Episteme) 231p paperback pages clean with bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 120442 £12
Banton, Michael : Racial Theories. Cambridge University Press 1990. xx 182p paperback, front cover missing, bibliogr, index, hardly used PKM 120427 £8
Alberts, J�rgen ; Scherer, Albert [Eds]: Lauter Arbeitgeber: Lohnabh�ngige sehen ihre Chefs. M�nchen: Piper 1972. (Reihe Roter Schnitt) 180p white paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, red edges, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120274 £10
Muller, Sheila : Charity in the Dutch Republic: Pictures of Rich and Poor for Charitable Institutions. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1985. 295p grey cloth, ex library, bumped corners, firm binding, very good condition PKM 120244 £50
Ryan, J S [Ed]: Lore and Language Volume 15 Number 1-2 1997. Special Issue. Folklore Studies: Past, Present - and Future? Sheffield University Press 1997. 218p purple paperback, near fine condition PKM 120235 £10
Winston, Brian : Misunderstanding Media. London: Routledge 1986. 419p cloth with grey jacket, near fine condition PKM 120216 £14
Vossler, Karl : Mediaeval Culture: An Introduction to Dante and his Times, Vols 1 - 2. Translated by William Cranston Lawton. London: Constable 1929. x 354p ix 454p green cloth, set of two vols, spine of Vol 1 tape-repaired, corners bumped, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, faint pencil markings on a few pages, red cancelled stamp on title page, VG ex lib copy PKM 120206 £25
Mowat, Farley : People of the Deer. Published 1989. 318p blue paperback, very good condition PKM 120203 £5
Bailey, John : Managing People and Technological Change. London: Chapman 1993. 256p blue paperback, very good condition PKM 120127 £16
Royal Institute of International Affairs : The Problem of International Investment: A Report by A Study Group. Oxford University Press 1965. 371p orange cloth, sunned boards, ex library, very good condition PKM 120073 £42
Tritton, Guy : Intellectual Property in Europe: First Supplement. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1997. 80p red laminated paperback, near fine condition, ex library PKM 120057 £13
Rowan, David : Output, Inflation and Growth: An Introduction to Macro-Economics. Second Impression. London: Macmillan 1969. 528p rebound blue cloth with original orange/white cover glued to the boards, ex library, good condition PKM 120039 £10
Hunter, Donald : The Diseases of Occupations. London: English Universities Press 1955. 1046p orange cloth, sunned cover, ex library, a large ink stain to front board, b/w plates, very good condition PKM 120037 £100
Aston, T H [Ed]: Past & Present. Number 70. February 1976. Economic Reorientation and Social Change in Fourteenth-Century Flanders. Oxford: Past and Present 1976. 130p grey paperback, shelfwear to cover, very good condition PKM 119951 £10
Aston, T H [Ed]: Past & Present. Number 71. May 1976. Ideas and Experience in the Political Thought of Aquinas, Dearth and the Social Order in Early Modern England. Oxford: Past and Present 1976. 134p grey paperback, shelfwear to cover, very good condition PKM 119950 £10
Aston, T H [Ed]: Past & Present. Number 72. August 1976. Medieval Prophecy and Religious Dissent, Marriage in an Upper-Gentry Family in Seventeenth-Century England. Oxford: Past and Present 1976. (Past & Present: A Journal of Historical Studies) 146p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 119949 £10
Moseley, George : A Sino-Soviet Cultural Frontier: The Ili Kazakh Autonomous Chou. Harvard University Press 1966. 163p red paperback, slightly stained cover, signed by author to title page, typescript lettering, very good condition PKM 119929 £5
Gray, Kevin : Real Property and Real People. London: Butterworths 1981. 688p orange/black paperback with laminated cover, ex library, some damage to title page caused by label removal, sunned cover, very good condition PKM 119925 £16
Cowan, L G ed: Education and Nation-Building in Africa. London: Pall Mall 1965. 403p blue cloth, silver lettering, light shelfwear, pages browned, ex library with stamps, very good condition PKM 119910 £16
Lugli, Vittorio : I trattatisti della famiglia nel quattrocento. Precede un giudizio di Giovanni Pascoli. Bologna: Formiggini 1909. (Biblioteca Filologica e Letteraria) vi 126p green library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on end of preface, pages clean, binding firm, sl foxing to endpapers, otherwise very well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 119894 £22
Walker, Nigel : The Violent Offender: Reality or Illusion? Oxford: Blackwell 1970. (Occasional Paper) 36p green stapled booklet, card cover, near fine condition PKM 119878 £9
Stewart, Michael : Modern Forms of Government. London: Unwin 1959. (Minerva Series) 280p white/red paperback, some shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 119874 £8
Rice, Matthew : Village Buildings of Britain. London: Brown 1991. 160p cloth with white dustjacket, binding firm, as new PKM 119736 £10
Langan, Peter : Civil Procedure. Third Edition. London: Maxwell 1983. 448p blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119646 £27
Jakobson, Max : Finland: Myth and Reality. Helsinki: Otava 1987. 158p black paperbak, near fine condition with some shelfwear to cover PKM 119618 £9
Gloag, John : Victorian Comfort: A Social History of Design from 1830-1900. First Edition. London: A & C Black 1961. 252p cloth with purple jacket, jacket slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 119588 £12
Ide, Heinz ; Lecke, Bodo [Eds]: �konomie und Literatur: Lesebuch zur Sozialgeschichte und Literatursoziologie der Aufkl�rung und Klassik. F�r die Schule herausgegeben von Heinz Ide und Bodo Lecke (Bremer Kollektiv). Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1975. 182p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119445 £7
von der Gr�n, Max : Leben im gelobten Land: Gastarbeiterportraits. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1975. (sammlung luchterhand) 117p green paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, spine sl rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119310 £16
von der Gr�n, Max : Menschen in Deutschland (BRD): Sieben Portr�ts. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1975. (Sammlung Luchterhand) 107p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, spine sl darkened,pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119309 £8
Bolle, Michael ; Grottian, Peter [Eds]: Arbeit schaffen, jetzt. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1983. 244p yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119254 £10
Swoboda, Helmut : Der Kampf gegen die Zukunft: Ein Report �ber die Widerst�nde gegen Ver�nderungen. Frankfurt: Fischer 1979. 172p orange paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119251 £12
Hopkins, Prynce : Father or Sons?: A Study in Social Psychology. London: Kegan Paul 1927. 252p blue cloth, rubbed corner, minor foxing, firm binding, very good condition PKM 119237 £16
Various : The Third Session of the Sixth National People's Congress: Main Documents. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1985. 125p orange/white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 119179 £5
Guggenheimer, Maria ; Ottomeyer, Klaus [Eds]: Zerst�rung einer Familie: Eine Fallstudie. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1980. 300p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, front cover creased, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Buchdeckel mit Knick, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119155 £7
Oestreich, Gisela : Elternladen: zwischen Klischee und Wirklichkeit. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1981. 297p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119153 £8
Br�ggemann, Heinz ; Gerstenberger, Heide et al: �ber den Mangel and politischer Kultur in Deutschland. Berlin: Wagenbach 1978. (Politik 83) 116p green paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119148 £8
Rohrmoser, G�nter : Krise der Institutionen. M�nchen: Goldmann 1973. 86p blue paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119147 £10
B�low-Schramm, Margret ; Martens, Bernd : Akademiker und akademisch Angelernte: Wandlungsprozess im beruflichen Handeln von Wirtschafts-, Sozial- und Rechstwissenschaftlern. Frankfurt: Campus 1987. 267p yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w charts, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119146 £15
McCallum, R B : Public Opinion and the Last Peace. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1944. 214p cloth with grey dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, slightly chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 119080 £10
Smith, James : Growth. Edinburgh: Oliver 1932. 135p black cloth, fraying to top/bottom of spine, ex library, unmarked, very good condition PKM 119078 £10
Abis, M ; Bossi, V ; Carullo, A : Lo spettatore attivo: 10 anni di Osservatorio Rai e Mediaset sulla televisione. Milano: Mursia 1999. 120p white pb, tabls, charts, clean pages, hardly used, VG+ PKM 119030 £10
Gianini Belotti, Elena : Dalla parte delle bambine: L'influenza dei condizionamenti sociali nella formazione del ruolo femminile nei primi anni di vita. Milano: Feltrinelli 1977. (I nuovi testi) 195p white pb, cover sl rubbed and dusty, bookblock detaching from spine, binding still firm, pages clean and unmarked, still VG PKM 119025 £7
Hollander, A N den : Nederzettingsvormen en -Problemen in de groote hongaarsche Laagvlakte. Een europeesch 'Frontier' Gebied. Amsterdam: Meulenhoff 1947. 188p large cloth with torn dj, sl musty odour, b&w illustrations, fold-out map, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 119008 £15
Pressat, Roland ; Ly, Viviane et al: Mesures natalistes et rel�vement de la f�condit� en Europe de l'Est; Perspectives pour deux populations professionnelles: la population agricole et la population m�dicale. (= Population, 34i�me ann�e, no 3, Mai - Juin 1979) Paris: INED 1979. pp 533 - 757 white/ orange pb, various contributors, charts, tables, contributions in French, hardly used, VG+ PKM 118990 £26
Calot, G ; Langaney, Andr� ; Saez, Armand et al: In Memoriam Paul Vincent; Diversit� et histoire humaines; La f�condit� en Espagne depuis le d�but du si�cle. (= Population, 34i�me ann�e, no 6, Nov - Dec 1979) Paris: INED 1979. pp 980 - 1206 white/ orange pb, various contributors, charts, tables, contributions in French, hardly used, VG+ PKM 118987 £26
Calot, G ; Sauvy, A et al: La Mesure des ph�nom�nes d�mographiques: Hommage � Louis Henry. (= Population, Num�ro sp�cial, Sept 1977) Paris: INED 1977. 505p large white/ blue paperback, charts and tables, various contributors, hardly used, VG+ PKM 118972 £25
Jones, Richard [Ed]: Social Work Statutes. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1980. 168p white/orange paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 118937 £9
Marris, Robin ; Wood, Adrian [Eds]: Corporate Economy: Growth, Competition and Innovative Potential. London: Macmillan 1971. (Harvard Studies in Technology and Society) 480p black cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, yellowing to edges, ink marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118787 £10
Little, Ian ; Mirrlees, James : Manual of Industrial Project Analysis in Development Countries. Volume 2 Only: Social Cost Benefit Analysis. Paris: OECD 1960. (Development Centre Studies) 280p grey paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, cover chipped and spine torn, index, good condition PKM 118778 £17
Stott, D H : Delinquency and Human Nature. First Edition. Dunfermline: Carnegie United Kingdom Trust 1950. 460p navy cloth, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118765 £36
Oakes, Penelope ; Haslam, S A ; Turner, John : Stereotyping and Social Reality. Oxford: Blackwell 1994. 255p pb, minor shelfwear, VG+ PKM 118726 £20
Feldbauer, Peter ; Knittler, Herbert ; Bruckm�ller, Ernst : Herrschaftsstrutkur und St�ndebildung: Beitr�ge zur Typologie der �sterreichischen L�nder aus ihren mittelalterlichen Grundlagen. Band 1: Herren und Ritter, Band 2: St�dte und M�rkte, Band 3: T�ler und Gerichte, Die P�laten, St�ndegliederung etc. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1973. (Sozial- und wirtschaftshistorische Studien) 267p 178p 239p yellow paperback, set of 3 vols, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltene Serie, alle Seiten unmarkiert, Exemplare in sehr gutem Zustand PKM 118699 £35
(No Author) : Serving the European Union. A Citizen's Guide to the Institutions of the European Union. Second Edition. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1999. 35p blue stapled booklet, rubbed cover, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118674 £4
Cross, Rupert : The Law of Wills. First Edition. London: Stevens 1947. (This is the Law) 97p red/white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 118643 £9
Lawrence, Ivan : Home Affairs Committee. Fifth Report. Legal Aid: The Lord Chancellor's Proposals. London: HMSO 1993. 92p blue paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118641 £10
Brownlie, Ian : Basic Documents on Human Rights. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1992. 642p cloth with yellow dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118613 £32
Kennedy, E C ; White, G W : S.P.Q.R. The History and Social Life of Ancient Rome. Parts 1, 4 and 5: Life, Literature and Mythology. Parts 2 and 3: History. London: Macmillan 1957. 278p blue cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine sunned, pages unmarked, many diagrams, with map, index, very good condition PKM 118539 £10
Bumke, Joachim : H�fische Kultur: Literatur und Kultur im hohen Mittelalter. 2 B�nde. M�nchen: dtv 1986. 860p green paperback, set of 2 vols, 1st vol with heavily bumped corner, text not affected, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltene Ausgabe in 2 B�nden, obere Ecke vom ersten Band sehr stark angestossen, Text nicht beeintr�chtigt, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118500 £42
Cosentino, Donald : Defiant Maids and Stubborn Farmers: Tradition and Invention in Mende Story Performance. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Studies in Oral and Literate Culture) 238p cloth with green dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118490 £30
Madgwick, P J : British Government: The Central Executive Territory. London: Allan 1991. (Contemporary Political Studies) 256p blue paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 118396 £5
Hermann, Bernd [Ed]: Mensch und Umwelt im Mittelalter. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1986. 288p hardback with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten, neuwertiger Zustand PKM 118379 £15
Keilhau, Wilhelm : Principles of Private and Public Planning. A Study in Economic Sociology. First Edition. London: Unwin 1951. 272p blue cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 118371 £9
Goldthorpe, J E : Family Life in Western Societies: A Historical Sociology of Family Relationships in Britain and North America. Cambridge University Press 1987. 304p green cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118337 £22
Bitterli, Urs : Die "Wilden" und die "Zivilisierten": Die europ�isch-�berseeische Begegnung. M�nchen: dtv 1982. 494p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Taschenbuch mit unmarkierten, sauberen Seiten PKM 118330 £15
Bitterli, Urs : Alte Welt - Neue Welt: Formen des europ�isch-�berseeischen Kulturkontaktes vom 15. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert. M�nchen: dtv 1986. 242p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118328 £10
Dirks, Nicholas : The Hollow Crown: Ethnohistory of an Indian Kingdom. Cambridge University Press 1988. (South Asian Studies) 493p cloth with red dustjacket, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118326 £36
Hobson, Marian : The Object of Art. The Theory of Illusion in Eighteenth-Century France. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Studies in French) 406p cloth with yellow dustjacket,currently out of print, unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 118298 £150
North, Richard : Risk: The Human Choice. Cambridge: European Science & Environment Forum 2000. 93p white paperback, bottom right corner bent, otherwise near fine condition PKM 118296 £7
Huges, Edward : Marcel Proust: A Study in the Quality of Awareness. Cambridge University Press 1983. 224p cloth with white dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118292 £25
Wamwetzos, Alexander : The Crusade of Free Spirits: A Draft of Peace Conditions. Bombay: New Book 1943. 292p navy cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, light foxing, binding weak, very good condition PKM 118284 £44
Smith, Anthony : Broadcasting and Society in 1990s Britain. London: W H Smith 1995. (W H Smith Contemporary Papers) 16p pamphlet with a grey jacket, very good condition PKM 118213 £6
Ofori, Isaac : President Chiang Kai-Shek and Land Reform. Proceedings of An International Seminar Held in Taipei October 1986. Taipei: China Land Reform Association 1986. 399p large red cloth with gilt lettering, typescript lettering, top/bottom of spine rubbed, otherwise unmarked, near fine condition PKM 118165 £111
Tallantire, Philip : "Felix Austria". Hut-to-Hut Touring Guides. Volume 4: Pitztal: East and West including the Geigenkamm, Kaunergrat and SW Otztal. Aberdeen: Eden 1966. approx 200p white paperback, photocopies of typescript lettering, good condition with maps PKM 117964 £23
Grimm, Reinhold ; Hermand, Jost : Arbeit als Thema in der deutschen Literatur vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. K�nigstein: Athen�um 1979. 205p grey/ pink paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert und einwandfrei PKM 117940 £15
Seeger, Harald ; Zuleeg, Hans : Aktuelle Texte 3: Zwischen gestern und morgen, Mann und Frau, Jugend, Im Alter, Randgruppen. Stuttgart: Klett 1982. 136p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, illustrations, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, keine Markierungen, wie neu PKM 117781 £8
Frazer, James : Studies in Greek Scenery, Legend and History. Selected from His Commentary on Pausanias' 'Description of Greece'. London: Macmillan 1917. 419p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, light foxing, good condition PKM 117372 £20
Walklate, Sandra : Gender and Crime: An Introduction. London: Prentice-Hall 1995. 224p grey paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117322 £11
Taylor, J G : From the Modernization to Modes of Production: A Critique of the Sociologies of Development and Underdevelopment. London: Macmillan 1979. 335p white/green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117303 £9
Baxter, John [Eds]; Koffman, Laurence [Eds]: Police: The Constitution and the Community. Abingdon: Professional Books 1985. 274p cream paperback, ex library, binding firm, index, some glue stains to rear endpapers, otherwise good condition PKM 117293 £10
Fielding, Nigel : The Poltical and Social Conflict. Rhetoric and Reality. London: Athlone 1991. (Conflict and Change in Britain Series) 266p white paperback, some pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 117289 £9
Burgess, R G [Ed]: Exploring Society. London: British Sociological Association 1982. 171p cream paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117280 £9
Plant, M A : Drugtakers in an English Town. London: Tavistock 1975. 319p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 117276 £9
McNeill, Patrick : Society Today 2. London: Macmillan 1991. 218p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117275 £10
Clarke, E A ; Lawson, Tony : Gender: An Introduction. Slough: University Tutorial Press 1985. 70p blue paperback, pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117273 £9
Webster, Andrew : Science, Technology and Society: New Directions. London: Macmillan 1991. 181p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117272 £9
Jayaram, N ; Bilton, Tony : Introductory Sociology. London: Macmillan 1981. 203p orange paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 117271 £7
Pilcher, Jane : Age and Generation in Modern Britain. Oxford University Press 199. (Oxford Modern Britain) 166p red/white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117266 £7
Roberts, Kenneth : Youth and Unemployment in Modern Britain. Oxford University Press 1995. (Oxford Modern Britain) 139p yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117265 £7
Mason, David : Race and Ethnicity in Modern Britain. Oxford University Press 1995. (Oxford Modern Britain) 152p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117264 £7
Alix, E K : Instruction's Manual with Teast Bank to Accompany Sociology: An Everyday Life Approach. Minneapolis: West Publishing 1995. 381p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 117260 £12
Caffrey, Susan [Ed]: The Sociology of Crime and Deviance: Selected Issues. Greenwich: Greenwich University Press 1996. (Greenwich Readers) 516p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117258 £11
Bilton, Tony : Introductory Sociology. London: Macmillan 1996. 704p cloth with black/green dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed, very good condition PKM 117245 £20
Villiers, Peter : Without Fear or Favour: Policing a Changing Democracy. London: Unison 1995. 214p white/black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117243 £7
Campbell, Anne : Girl Delinquents. Oxford: Blackwell 1981. 266p cloth with blue/red dustjacket, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117237 £37
McLaughlin, Eugene [Ed]: Controlling Crime. London: Sage 1996. 352p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117235 £8
Lyman, Stanford [Ed]: Social Movements: Critiques, Concepts, Case-studies. London: Macmillan 1994. (Main Trends of the Modern World) 464p white/purple paperback, spine sunned and creased, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117232 £9
Scott, Roger : Politics of New States. London: Unwin 1970. (Unwin University Books) 200p white/orange paperback, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, spine sunned, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 117225 £5
Cootes, R J : The Family: An Introduction to Sociology. London: Longman 1986. (Social Science Studies) 96p white/red paperback, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, minor pencil markings, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 117219 £13
Chazan, Naomi : Politics and Society in Contemporary Africa. London: Macmillan 1988. 496p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117218 £9
Anderson, R J : Sociology Game: An Introduction to Sociological Reasoning. London: Longman 1985. 163p white/brown paperback, spine sunned, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117212 £16
McGrew, Tony [Ed]: Modernity and its Futures: Understanding Modern Societies, Book 4. Cambridge: Polity 1992. (Understanding Modern Societies) 408p purple/blue paperback, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117210 £11
Bilton, Tony : Introductory Sociology. London: Macmillan 1996. 704p black cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, no jacket, very good condition PKM 117209 £27
Benyon, John : The Police: Powers, Procedures and Proprieties. London: Pergamon 1986. 334p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117207 £9
Taylor, Brian : Imagine No Possessions. London: Prentice-Hall 1990. 224p green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 117197 £8
Denver, D T : Elections and Voting Behaviour in Britain. New York: Philip Allan 1989. 192p blue paperback, marginal marks, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 117190 £5
Abrams, Philip [Ed]: Work, Urbanism and Inequality: UK Society Today. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978. 310p blue paperback, marginal marks, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117189 £13
Lawson, Tony : Sociology Reviewed. London: Collins 1993. 144p white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 117185 £8
Marshall, Gordon : Social Class in Modern Britain. London: Unwin 1989. 336p grey cloth, stain to boards, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 117183 £18
Ribbens, G F : Patterns of Behaviour: A Comparative Sociology Text for the Critical Student. London: Arnold 1980. 296p green paperback, spine sunned and creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117176 £9
Bloom, J D : Married Cooperators. Aldershot: Ashgate 1997. 147p red/white hardback, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 117175 £13
Rose, David [Ed]: Social Stratification and Economic Change. London: Hutchinson 1988. 303p grey paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117164 £8
Henderson, Penny : Sociology A Level: A Course Leading to the Sociology GCE A Level Exam. Cambridge: National Extension College 1981. (National Extension College Correspondence Texts) set of 3 volumes, large white paperback, slightly browned and rubbed cover, pages unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 117161 £44
Held, David [Ed]: States and Societies. Oxford: Robertson 1983. 629p black paperback, minor shelfwear, some pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 117160 £9
Coser, Rose Laub : The Family: Its Structure and Functions. London: Macmillan 1974. 604p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117158 £12
Burgess, R G [Ed]: Exploring Society. London: British Sociological Association 1982. 171p white paperback, ex library, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117154 £10
Hill, Stephen : The Dockers: Class and Tradition in London. London: Heinemann 1976. 252p cloth with black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117151 £10
Prandy, K ; Stewart, A ; Blackburn, R M : White-Collar Work. London: Macmillan 1982. 219p cream paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117149 £12
Clarke, Liz ; Lawson, Tony : Stimulus Questions in 'A' Level Sociology. Slough: University Tutorial Press 1984. 77p grey stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117148 £9
O'Connell, John : Design for Happiness. Through Harmony in Living. First Edition. Ashington: Daniel 1955. 160p green cloth, ex library, pencil marks to pages, end papers browned, very good condition PKM 117147 £10
Scott, John : Poverty and Wealth: Citizenship, Deprivation and Privelage. London: Longman 1994. (Longman Sociology Series) 188p grey paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, some diagrams, index, as new PKM 117137 £10
Runciman, W G : The Social Animal. London: Harper 1998. 230p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117134 £10
Mungham, Geoff [Eds]; Pearson, Geoff [Eds]: Working Class Youth Culture. London: Routledge 1981. 167p black paperback, ex library, inscription to half title page, front endpaper missing, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117128 £18
Gautier, Leon : Chivalry. London: Phoenix 1965. 345p cloth with red/white dustjacket, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 117125 £13
Webster, Eric : How to Win the Business Battle. London: Murray 1964. 168p cloth with brown/white dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 117102 £7
Morton, T R : The Household of Faith. An Essay on the Changing Pattern of the Church's Life. Glasgow: Iona Community 1951. 131p cloth with white/green dustjacket, pages unmarked, slightly rubbed and chipped jacket, end papers browned, very good condition PKM 117096 £12
Wildblood, Richard : What Makes Switzerland Unique? Lewes: Book Guild 1990. approx 250p cloth, very good condition PKM 117065 £22
Phillips, Robert : American Government and Its Problems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1937. 813p navy cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117064 £13
Urwick, Lyndall : The Golden Book of Management: A Historical Record of the Life and Work of Seventy Pioneers. Second Impression. London: Newman 1963. 298p green cloth, corners bumped, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117063 £36
Prior, Peter : Leadership is not a Bowler Hat. Newton Abbot: David 1977. 64p cloth with green dustjacket, some shelfwear, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117059 £5
Catherwood, Fredrick : Christen in der Industriegesellschaft. Witten: Bundes-Verlag 1979. (ABC Team) 127p pb, hardly used, pages clean, VG+ PKM 117053 £10
Various : Scenario for Growth. A Complete Record of the International Two-Day Discourse at Toronto on Economic and Social Growth. Toronto: Toronto Stock Exchange 1970. 464p brown/white spiral bound, typescript lettering, very good condition, large copy PKM 117051 £22
Various : European Social Charter. Committee of Independent Experts. Conclusions XII-1. 1988-89. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 1988. 355p white paperback, some shelfwear, boards soiled, pages unmarked, appendix, very good condition PKM 117047 £12
Mitford, Mary ; Forbes, S A : Sketches of English Life and Character. Edinburgh: Foulis 1909. 320p maroon buckram cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, 16 colour reproductions from the paintings of Stanhope AForbes each with protective tissue guard and green board, prize sticker to inner front board, otherwise very good condition PKM 117043 £12
Gay, Francis : The Friendship Book of Francis Gay 1967. London: Thomson 1967. approx 300p white card boards, very good condition, b/w illustrations, nice and fresh PKM 116945 £6
Haycraft, John : Babel in London. First Edition. London: Hamilton 1965. 215p cloth with grey pictorial jacket, rubbed jacket, foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 116935 £10
Lo, Fu-Chen : Growth Pole Strategy and Regional Development Policy: Asian Experiences and Alternative Approaches. Nagoya: United Nations 1978. 290p grey large format paperback, very good condition, unmarked with b/w illustrations PKM 116890 £22
Perets, J : Joodsche Volksverhalen uit het jiddiesj vertaald door C J Hildesheim. Amsterdam: Wereldbibliotheek 1926. 223p sm blue cloth with faded gilt Art Nouveau decoration on spine and cover, boards sl bent, covers sl rubbed and dusty, sl weak inner hinges, pages clean and unmarked, sl musty odour, good copy PKM 116883 £12
Kenmare, Dallas : The Long Pursuit: Selected Essays, 1941-1944. Cheltenham: Burrow 1945. 56p blue paper jacket, soiled and rubbed cover, slightly browned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116880 £20
Kenmare, Dallas : World Invisible. A Study in Personality. London: Norgate 1949. 144p cloth with white jacket, slightly foxing to jacket, author signature to front end paper, unmarked, very good condition PKM 116879 £44
Saifulin, Murad [Ed]: The Future of Society A Critique of Modern Bourgeois Philosophical and Socio-Political Conceptions. Moscow: Progress 1973. 376p cloth with white/orange dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 116817 £7
Gvishiani, D M : Organisation and Management: A Sociological Analysis of Western Theories. Moscow: Progress 1972. 461p brown cloth with jacket, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116816 £10
Monteil, Vincent : Morocco. Translated by Veronica Hull. London: Studio Vista 1964. 192p pb, covers sl rubbed, many b&w illustrations, sl weak inner hinges, clean pages, text in English, VG PKM 116684 £8
Mead, Margaret : Culture and Commitment. A Study of the Generation Gap. New York: American Museum of Natural History 1970. 91p hardback with white dustjacket (sl worn), VG PKM 116531 £3.5
Sklair, Leslie : The Sociology of Progress. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. hardback with light blue dustjacket, this copy has been studied with coloured ink implements at hand and bears extensive traces of framing, underlining and some annotation on many pages: These traces are a pity, but it is also a please to see a book well studied and worked on PKM 116523 £14
Packard, Vance : The People Shapers. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1977. hardback with yellow dj (protected) nice copy of the first edition PKM 116521 £12
Blakiston, Hilary : But Little Dust: Life Amongst the Ex-untouchables of Maharashtra. Cambridge: Allborough 1990. 180p purple paperback, some shelfwear, author signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116513 £10
Sardar, Ziauddin [Ed]: Touch of Midas: Scientific Values and the Environment in Islam and the West. Manchester University Press 1984. 272p cloth with green dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116492 £17
Marshall, H E : Our Empire Story: Told to Boys and Girls. London: Thomas 1908. 493p blue cloth, corners rubbed, stain to boards, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, spine half detached, hinges cracked, good condition PKM 116491 £14
Herron, Jerry et al: Representations. Number 43. Summer. 1993. Homer Simpson's Eyes and the Culture of Late Nostalgia by Jerry Herron. California University Press 1993. (Representations) 200p black/red paperback, pages unmarked, in original plastic envelope, very good condition PKM 116485 £10
Watson, Jane : India. Old Land, New Nation. London: Muller 1968. 112p white/grey hardback, ex library, some shelfwear, corners bumped, pages unmarked, colour plates, with map, very good condition PKM 116465 £13
Rao, Ranga : An Indian Idyll and Other Stories. Delhi: Ravidayal 1959. 122p cloth with white/green dustjacket, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116412 £24
Bartlett, Frederic : Remembering. A Study in Experimental and Social Psychology. Second Impression. Cambridge University Press 1950. (Cambridge Psychological Library) 317p brown cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, ex lib with bookplate and shelfmark, pages unmarked, very good condition, hardly used PKM 116353 £30
Scolnicov, Hanna : Woman's Theatrical Space. Cambridge University Press 1994. 191p blue cloth, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, front board slightly scratched, no jacket, very good condition PKM 116352 £17
Gray, John et al: On Imperialism. (= Daedalus. Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences. Spring 2005) Cambridge: Daedalus 2003. (Daedalus) 120p black/green paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116350 £10
Gray, John et al: On Science. (= Daedalus. Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences. Fall 2003) Cambridge: Daedalus 2003. (Daedalus) 120p black/orange paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116349 £10
Gray, John et al: On Progress. (= Daedalus. Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences. Summer 2004) Cambridge: Daedalus 2004. (Daedalus) 120p black/purple paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116348 £10
Carroll, James et al: On Secularism and Religion. (= Daedalus. Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences. Summer 2003) Cambridge: Daedalus 2003. (Daedalus) 120p black/purple paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116347 £10
Donoghue, Denis et al: On Human Nature. (= Daedalus. Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences. Fall 2004) Cambridge: Daedalus 2004. (Daedalus) 120p black/orange paperback, cover creased, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116346 £10
Davidoff, Leonore [Ed]: Gender and History. Volume 2. Number 2. Summer 1990. Oxford: Blackwell 1990. 100p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116337 £9
Hinds, Harold ; Tatum, Charles [Eds]: Studies in Latin American Popular Culture. Volume 6, 1987. Published 1987. 355p grey card cover, excellent fresh copy, printed from typescript, VG, Volume 6 for 1987 PKM 116313 £34
Gregory, Derek : Ideology, Science and Human Geography. London: Collins 1978. (University Library) 176p white paperback, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116305 £6
Laurie, Kedrun [Ed]: Cricketer Preferred. Estate Workers at Lyme Park. 1898 -1946. Stockton: Lyme Park Joint Committee 1979. 39p green stapled booklet, corners bumped, spine rubbed, author inscription to front endpaper, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 116295 £12
Brewer, John [Ed]: History of the Human Science. Volume 20. Number 2. May 2007. Durham University 2007. 175p black/brown paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 116256 £5
Still, Arthur [Ed]: History of the Human Science. Volume 19. Number 2. May 2006. Durham University 2006. 103p black/green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 116255 £5
Still, Arthur [Ed]: History of the Human Science. Volume 19. Number 1. February 2006. Durham University 2006. 118p black/green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 116254 £5
Still, Arthur [Ed]: History of the Human Science. Volume 18. Number 2. May 2005. Durham University 2005. 334-480p black/red paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 116253 £5
Still, Arthur [Ed]: History of the Human Science. Volume 3. Number 3. Octobher 1990. Durham University 1990. 334-480p black/purple paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 116252 £8
Still, Arthur [Ed]: History of the Human Science. Volume 1. Number 1. May 1988. Durham University 1988. 144p black/red paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 116249 £15
Young, Robert [Ed]: Science as Culture. Number 14. Volume 3. Part 1. London: Free Association 1992. 160p yellow paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116226 £9
Young, Robert [Ed]: The Tyrant's Novel. Unpublished bound copy London: Free Association 1991. 160p green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116225 £26
Young, Robert [Ed]: Science as Culture. Number 6. London: Free Association 1989. 160p red paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116224 £9
Young, Robert [Ed]: Science as Culture. Number 3. London: Free Association 1988. 160p blue paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116223 £9
Young, Robert [Ed]: Science as Culture. Pilot Issue. London: Free Association 1987. 160p orange paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 116217 £9
Iovetz-Tereshchenko, N M : Friendship-love in Adolescence. London: Unwin 1936. 367p cloth with brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 116206 £36
Alasa'a, Samuel : A Solomon Islands Chronicle. London: British Museum 2001. 134p blue paperback, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, excellent condition PKM 116188 £34
Brunner, Karl ; Daim, Falko : Ritter, Knappen, Edelfrauen: Ideologie und Realit�t des Rittertums im Mittelalter. Graz: B�hlau 1981. 135p large square cloth w illustrated dj, minor shelf wear to covers, hardly used, many b&w and colour illustrations throughout, index, VG+ PKM 116132 £26
(No Author) : Readings in Human Performance. London: Lepus 1975. (Human Movement Series) 137p white/green cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115998 £9
Cunnison, J ; Gilfillan, J B S : The City of Glasgow. The Third Statistical Account of Scotland. First Edition. London: Collins 1958. 1008p cloth with white/grey dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket chipped, very good condition PKM 115990 £44
Maclaren, A A : Social Class in Scotland: Past and Present. Edinburgh: Donald 1976. 208p cloth with blue dustjacket, corners bumped, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115989 £10
Carson, James : Glasgow and the Clyde. Edinburgh: McDougall 1970. (This is Your City Series) 120p yellow/black paperback, corners rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, spine worn, very good condition PKM 115987 £22
Graham, Henry : The Social Life of Scotland In The Eighteenth Century. In One Volume. London: Black 1909. 545p blue cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115979 £16
Wood, John : How Much Unemployment?: The Methods and Measures Dissected. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1972. 68p white/green stapled booklet, stain to boards, some pages dog-eared, very good condition PKM 115942 £10
Blackwood, Fay : Prediction. London: Collins 1990. 144p white paperback, some shelfwear, very good condition PKM 115928 £4
Ditchfield, P H : The Story of the City Companies. Bristol: Foulis 1926. 333p navy/grey cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, light foxing, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115889 £18
Belbin, R M : The Job Promoters: A Journey to a New Profession. London: Heinemann 1990. 240p cloth with green dustjacket, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115887 £28
Thomas, William : Primitive Behavior: An Introduction to the Social Sciences. New York: McGraw-Hill 1937. (McGraw Hill Series in Sociology) 844p green cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115886 £20
Roberts, A W M : Farming in Dorset. Exeter: Bartlett 1976. 17p white stapled booklet, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, b&w illustrations, appendix, near fine condition PKM 115879 £9
Badayev, A : The Bolsheviks in the Tsarist Duma. First Edition. London: Lawrence 1929. 250p green cloth, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, outer hinges cracked, good condition PKM 115862 £10
Faia, Michael : Dynamic Functionalism: Strategy and Tactics. Cambridge University Press 1986. (American Sociological Association Rose Monographs) 208p blue cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, as new PKM 115841 £17
Saksena, H S : The Eastern Anthropologist. Special Number: Other Backward Classes of India. Volume 55. Numbers 2-3. April-September 2002. Published 2002. 310p white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, very good condition PKM 115835 £10
Majumdar, D N : The Eastern Anthropologist. A Quarterly Record of Ethnography & Folk Culture. Volume 1 Number 1 September 1947. Published 1947. 47p grey paperback, ex library, heavily rubbed and chipped cover, pages browned, very good condition PKM 115830 £18
Greenhouse, Carol : American Ethnologist. New York: Ethnologist Society 2000. 200p blue paperback, ex library, spine rubbed, cover slightly fading, very good condition PKM 115826 £10
Jenson, Marianne [Ed]: Indigenous Affairs. Self-Determination. March 2001. Copenhagen: International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs 2001. 66p white/grey large stapled booklet, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115823 £10
Sato, Hiroshi [Ed]: Nature and Human Activities. Special Issue: Tropical Biodiversity Studies. Hyogo: Museum of Nature and Human Activities 1999. 105p orange/white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115822 £13
Bland, Roger [Ed]: Department for Culture, Media and Sport. Treasure Annual Report 1998-1999. London: Department for Culture, Media and Sport 1999. 150p yellow paperback, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115821 £13
Smith, Anthony [Ed]: Ethnic and Racial Studies. Volume 12. Number 4. October 1989. London: Routledge 1989. 150p green paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115820 £12
Roberts, Nancy : Use of Social Sciences Literature. London: Butterworths 1977. (Information Sources for Research and Development) 326p brown hardback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115814 £20
Damon, William : Self-Understanding in Childhood and Adolescence. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development) 224p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 115782 £16
Feldman, Robert [Ed]: The Social Psychology of Education: Current Research and Theory. Cambridge University Press 1986. 381p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115778 £17
Livi-Bacci, Massimo : Population and Nutrition: An Essay on European Demographic History. Cambridge University Press. (Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time) 163p cloth with green dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115747 £40
Cochran, Moncrieff : Extending Families: The Social Networks of Parents and their Children. Cambridge University Press 1990. 463p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115743 £24
Cunningham, Frank : Democratic Theory and Socialism. Cambridge University Press 1987. 375p brown cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115739 £26
Santangelo, Antonio : Addendum to the Anthropic Grounds of Culture. Milano: Sabaini 2002. 65p brown paperback, author signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115690 £15
Bourne, Geoffrey : Ape People. London: Hart-Davis 1972. 364p cloth with black/white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115688 £13
Denno, Deborah : Biology and Violence: From Birth to Adulthood. Cambridge University Press 1990. 218p cloth with silver/red dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115680 £28
Young, Michael : The Metronomic Society. London: Thames 1988. 368p cloth with black dustjacket, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115675 £17
Ogden, Philip : Migration and Geographical Change. Cambridge University Press 1984. 112p cloth with silver dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115671 £36
Lee, Vernon : Studies of the Eighteenth Century in Italy. First Edition. London: Satchell 1880. 295p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pencil marks to pages, binding weak, inner hinges repaired with white tape, first 50 pages lose, acceptable condition PKM 115652 £123
Clifford, James [Ed]: Journal of Material Culture. Volume 1, Number 2, July 1996. London: Sage 1996. 128p black/grey paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115650 £15
Gordon, Lina : Home Life in Italy. Letters from the Apennines. Third Edition. London: Methuen 1912. 390p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, light foxing, b&w plates, acceptable condition PKM 115647 £24
Field, Frank : Llyods TSB Forum. "Modernising Welfare". London: Lloyd 1997. 17p white stapled booklet, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 115616 £6
Woodhead, Martin : Growing Up in a Changing Society. London: Routledge 1991. (Child Development in a Social Context) 384p black/white cloth with library labels taped to front cover, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115614 £27
Mullard, Chris : Black Britain. London: Unwin 1973. 194p black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115611 £12
Wright, Thomas : The Great Unwashed. London: Routledge 1971. 292p purple cloth, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115610 £31
Remmling, Gunter : Towards the Sociology of Knowledge: Origin and Development of a Sociological Thought Style. London: Routledge 1973. (International Library of Sociology) 463p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115609 £15
Malinowski, Bronislaw : The Dynamics of Culture Change. An Inquiry into Race Relations in Africa. New Haven: Yale University Press 1946. 171p grey cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115597 £27
Bradbury, Thomas [Ed]: The Developmental Course of Marital Dysfunction. Cambridge University Press 1998. (Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development) 473p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115594 £16
Teape, W M : The Secret Lore of India, and the Perfect Life for All, Being few Main Passages from the Upanishads. Cambridge: Heffer 1932. 345p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115584 £10
James, E O : Origins of Sacrifice. A Study in Comparative Religion. London: Murray 1937. 238p cloth with brown dustjacket, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115583 £22
(No Author) : La Scuola Grande e la Chiesa di San Rocco in Venezia. No Imprint 1950?. approx 50p grey paperback, rubbed and soiled cover, b/w plates, very good condition PKM 115573 £10
Turner, David : Dialectics in Tradition: Myth and Social Structure in Two Hunter-Gatherer Soicieties. London: Royal Anthropological Institute 1978. 46p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115557 £13
Daiches, David : Literature and Society. Second Impression. London: Gollancz 1938. 287p blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, very good condition PKM 115551 £18
Lloyd, Humphrey : The Quaker Lloyds in the Industrial Revolution. London: Hutchinson 1975. 322p cloth with silver dustjacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115535 £13
Hodgett, Gerald : Social and Economic History of Mediaeval Europe. London: Methuen 1972. (University Paperbacks) 256p white paperback, binding firm, cup ring to front cover, index, very good condition PKM 115480 £11
Trow-Smith, Robert : Life From The Land. The Growth of Farming in Western Europe. First Edition. London: Longman 1967. 238p cloth with green dustjacket, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115475 £20
Royal Society : Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London. Volume 46 Number 1 January 1992. London: Royal Society 1992. 202p faint yellow paperback, some shelfwear to cover, ex lib, very good condition PKM 115438 £10
Royal Society : Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London. Volume 49 Number 1 January 1995. London: Royal Society 1995. 177p faint yellow paperback, some shelfwear to cover, ex lib, very good condition PKM 115437 £10
Crick, Bernard ; Robson, William [Eds]: Protest and Discontent. London: Penguin 1970. 220p cloth with yellow/orange dustjacket, ex library, spine slightly sunned, yellowing to edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115436 £10
Brazier, Margaret : Medicine, Patients and the Law. London: Penguin 2003. (Penguin Reference Books) 592p white/black paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115434 £8
Doughty, Anne : Language and Community. London: Arnold 1974. (Explorations in Language Study) 109p blue paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115431 £27
Aron, Raymond : History and the Dialectic of Violence. Oxford: Blackwell 1975. (Explorations in Interpretative Sociology) 258p cloth with silver dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115429 £12
Davis, Dorothy : A History of Shopping. London: Routledge 1967. (Studies in Social History) 322p cloth with orange/blue dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115427 £22
Eisenstadt, S N : Modernization: Protest and Change. New York: Prentice-Hall 1966. (Modernization of Traditional Society) 166p cloth with black/orange dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115424 £10
Luelsdorff, Philip [Ed]: Soviet Contributions to the Sociology of Language. The Hague: Mouton 1977. 206p cloth with green/white dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115423 £18
Sauvy, Alfred : General Theory of Population. London: Methuen 1969. (Cambridge Group for the History of Population and Social Structure) 576p green hardback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115422 £22
Huddack, Judith : Wives Who Went to College. Second Impression. London: Heinemann 1958. 164p cloth with blue jacket, rubbed and soiled jacket, very good condition, ex lib PKM 115394 £8
Bakunin, Michael : God and The State. New York: Dover 1970. 89p red paperback, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115392 £9
Mabey, Richard : Class: A Symposium. First Edition. London: Blond 1967. (The Great Society) 176p orange cloth, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115390 £9
Lakshmanna, Chintamani : Caste Dynamics in Village India. Bombay: Nachiketa 1973. 144p cloth with green dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115389 £27
Mannheim, Karl : Freedom, Power and Democratic Planning. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) 384p green cloth, ex library, binding firm, very good condition, without faults PKM 115388 £12
Pavalko, Ronald : Sociology of Occupations and Professions. Itasca: Peacock 1971. 234p maroon cloth, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115387 £16
Masterman, N C : John Malcolm Ludlow: The Builder off Christian Socialism. Cambridge University Press 1963. 299p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115385 £16
West, D J ; Farrington, D P : The Delinquent Way of Life. London: Heinemann 1977. (Cambridge Studies in Criminology) 209p cloth with purple/pink dustjacket, ex library, spine slightly sunned, very good condition PKM 115384 £9
Leech, Kenneth : Youthquake: The Growth of a Counter-Culture Through Two Decades. London: Sheldon Press 1973. 246p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, very good condition PKM 115383 £9
DeGre, Gerard : Science as a Social Institution: An Introduction to the Sociology of Science. New York: Random House 1968. 48p purple/white hardback, ex library, very good condition PKM 115382 £9
Jackson, J A : Professions and Professionalization. Cambridge University Press 1971. 273p cloth with white/red dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 115381 £10
Massing, Paul : Rehearsal for Destruction. A Study of Political Anti-Semitism in Imperial Germany. New York: Fertig 1967. 341p navy cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115378 £13
Lebra, Joyce [Ed]: Women in Changing Japan. Boulder: Westview 1977. (Westview Special Studies on China and East Asia) 322p cloth with white/black dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115377 £28
Chandrasekhar, S : China's Population: Census and Vital Statistics. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hong Kong: University Press 1960. 73p yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115376 £18
Dumazedier, Joffre : Sociology of Leisure. New York: Elsevier 1974. 237p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115375 £12
(No Author) : Understanding the Future: Musuems and 21st Century Life. The Value of Museums. London: Department for Culture, Media and Sport 2001. 36p white/black stapled booklet, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115367 £9
(No Author) : The Journal of the Foundation for Science and Technology. Volume 17 Number 1 May 2001. London: Foundation for Science and Technology 2001. 16p green stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 115365 £5
(No Author) : The Journal of the Foundation for Science and Technology. Volume 17 Number 2 July 2001. London: Foundation for Science and Technology 2001. 16p green stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 115364 £5
Moret, A ; Davy, G : From Tribe to Empire: Social Organization among Primitives and in the Ancient East. London: Kegan Paul 1926. 371p blue cloth, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, edge of pages foxed, near fine condition PKM 115343 £13
Salmon, J H M : Society in Crisis. London: Routledge 1979. (University Paperbacks) 384p green cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115323 £24
Arnot, R P : The Miners. A History of the Miners' Federation of Great Britain from 1910 Onwards. Years of Struggle. First Edition. London: Unwin 1953. 234p hardback with red laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 115322 £13
Halasz, Zoltan : Hungary. Geography, History, Political and Social System, Economy, Living Standard, Culture, Sports. Second Revised Edition. Budapest: Athenaeum 1964. 391p cloth with white jacket, inscription to front end paper, very good condition PKM 115321 £32
Moser, C A : Survey Methods in Social Investigation. London: Macmillan 1967. (Books on Sociology) 352p red cloth, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115302 £10
Goldthorpe, John : Social Mobility and Class Structure. Oxford University Press 1992. 320p large format red paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115286 £10
Young, Michael : Forecasting and the Social Sciences. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1968. 166p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115284 £9
(No Author) : Social Security. Beijing: New Star 1990. (China Facts and Figures) 16p blue stapled booklet, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115218 £8
(No Author) : People's Life. Beijing: New Star 1992. (China Facts and Figures) 18p blue stapled booklet, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115217 £8
(No Author) : Les Religions en Chine. Beijing: Construction 1988. (La Chine Progresse) 48p orange stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 115215 £9
Bewes, T F C : Kikuyu Conflict. Mau Mau and the Christian Witness. First Edition. London: Highway Press 1953. 76p cloth with white/brown dustjacket, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115203 £10
Gordon-Brown, A [Ed]: The Year Book and Guide to East Africa. 1951 Edition. London: Robert Hale 1951. 440p red cloth, colour maps, pages browned, one page of frontal advertisement torn, very good condition PKM 115202 £16
Haddon, Alfred : Head-Hunters. First Thinkers' Library Edition. London: Watts 1932. (Thinker's Library) 244p brown cloth, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 115194 £12
Prais, S J : Productivity and Industrial Structure. Cambridge University Press 1982. (National Institute of Economic & Social Research, Economic and Social Studies) 428p black cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 115154 £10
Indians, Han : People of the River. Yukon: Dawson 1988. 15p cream stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 115151 £3
Richards, Audrey : Land, Labour and Diet in Northern Rhodesia: An Economic Study of the Bemba Tribe. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1939. 415p black cloth, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, spine half detached, hinges cracked, with notes by the previous owner, index, good condition PKM 115148 £44
Kaye, Barrington : Bringing Up Children in Ghana. First Edition. London: Unwin 1962. 244p cloth with yellow/orange dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w plates, with map, index, very good condition PKM 115145 £13
Gloag, John ; Whittington, Marjory [Ed]: The Englishman's Castle, A History of Houses, Large, Small, in Town and Country, From A.D. 100 To The Present Day. First Edition. London: Spottiswoode 1944. 176p cloth with brown dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, many colour illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 115144 £17
Elkan, W : An African Labour Force. London: Kegan Paul 1956. (East African Studies) 49p blue paperback, spine slightly worn and sunned, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115133 £13
Winter, E H : Bwamba Economy: The Development of a Primitive Subsistence Economy in Uganda. London: Kegan Paul 1955. (East African Studies) 45p brown paperback, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115132 £13
Gulliver, P H : Labour Migration in a Rural Economy. A Study of the Ngoni and Ndendeuli of Southern Tanganyika. London: Kegan Paul 1955. (East African Studies) 48p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115131 £12
Cory, H : The Indigenous Politcal System of the Sukuma and Proposals for Politcal Reform. Nairobi: Eagle 1954. (East African Studies) 130p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, cover yellowed, very good condition PKM 115129 £15
Gulliver, P H : Land Tenure and Social Change Among the Nyakyusa. Nairobi: Eagle 1958. (East African Studies) 47p brown stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 115128 £11
Low, D A : Religion and Society in Buganda 1875-1900. London: Kegan Paul 1956. (East African Studies) 19p pink stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 115127 £10
Colonial Office : Bibliography of Published Sources Relating to African Land Tenure. London: HMSO 1950. 156p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115126 £23
Allan, William : Studies in African Land Usage in Northern Rhodesia. Oxford University Press 1969. (Rhodes-Livingstone Papers) 85p green paperback, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, spine rubbed and half detached, very good condition PKM 115123 £10
Bean, Robert : The Races of Man. New York: University Society 1935. (University Series: Highlights of Modern Knowledge) 134p black cloth, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115119 £7
Forde, Daryll [Ed]: African Worlds: Studies in the Cosmological Ideas and Social Values of African Peoples. Oxford University Press 1955. 242p grey cloth, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115117 £11
Phillips, Arthur : Survey of African Marriage and Family Life. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1953. 462p orange cloth, signature to front endpaper, cover slightly yellowed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115116 £13
Gluckman, Max [Ed]: Essays on the Ritual of Social Relations. First Edition. Manchester University Press 1962. 197p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, index, near fine condition PKM 115106 £14
Schapera, I : Married Life in an African Tribe. First Edition. London: Faber 1940. 364p black cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 115101 £17
Kenyatta, Jomo : Facing Mt. Kenya: The Tribal Life of the Gikuyu. First Mercury Edition. London: Mercury Books 1961. (Mercury Books) 339p white/grey paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly creased, signature to front endpaper, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 115099 £11
Murdock, Geroge : Social Structure. First Edition. New York: Macmillan 1949. 387p green cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115095 £20
Fortune, R F : Sorcerers of Dobu. The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific. London: Routledge 1932. 318p grey cloth, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115089 £27
Monier-Williams, Randall : Tallow Chandlers of London. Volume 2 of 5: The Crown, the City and the Crafts. London: Kaye 1972. 144p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115021 £10
(No Author) : Government Funding of the Scientific Learned Societies. Fifth Report of Session 2001-02. Volume 1. London: HMSO 2002. 67p blue paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 115005 £8
Royal Society : Survey of Science Technicians in Schools and Colleges. London: Royal Society 2001. 62p green paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 114999 £10
Whalley, Peter : The Social Production of Technical Work: The Case of British Engineers. London: Macmillan 1986. (Cambridge Studies in Sociology) 256p cloth with white/green dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114997 £17
Stewart, A : Social Stratification and Occupations. London: Macmillan 1980. (Study in Sociology) 312p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114996 £10
Teague, Paul [Ed]: Beyond the Rhetoric: Politics, the Economy and Social Policy in Northern Ireland. London: Wishart 1987. 243p white/purple paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114993 £16
Klein, Josephine : Samples from English Cultures. Volume 1 and 2 Complete Set. First Edition. London: Routledge 1965. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) 2 volumes cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114992 £24
M�ller, J : Member States and the Community Budget. Copenhagen: Samfundsvidenskabeligt 1982. 352p red paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114972 £27
Belsey, Catherine ; Moore, Janet [Eds]: The Feminist Reader: Essays in Gender and the Politics of Literary Criticism. New York: Palgrave Macmillan 1997. 288p black/blue/red paperback, minor shelfwear, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114870 £10
Washburn, Sherwood [Ed]: Social Life of Early Man. First Edition. London: Methuen 1962. 299p cloth with white/pink dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, jacket browned, rubbed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 114845 £20
Hornung, Erik : Conceptions of God in Ancient Egypt. London: Routledge 1983. 296p cloth with white/black dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114699 £21
(No Author) : Measuring Behavior 2000. 3rd International Conference on Methods and Techniques in Behavioral Research. Program. No Imprint 2000. 122p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114695 £6
(No Author) : Measuring Behavior 1997. International Conference on Methods and Techniques in Behavioral Research. Program. No Imprint 1996. 150p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114694 £6
Hinde, Robert et al: Pugwash. Occasional Papers. Volume 2. Number 3. September 2001. Eliminating the Causes of War. Cambridge University Press 2000. 184p white/blue paperback, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114686 £18
Carr-Saunders, A : Population. London: Oxford University Press 1925. 111p brown cloth, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114644 £20
Wrigley, E A : Industrial Growth and Population Change. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1961. (Cambridge Studies in Economic History) 193p cloth with brown/grey dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine browned, jacket torn near top right corner, index, very good condition PKM 114572 £27
Grekov, B D : The Culture of Kiew Rus. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1947. 153p black cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 114570 £27
Welsh Department : Wales 1965. Presented to Parliament by the Secretary of State for Wales by Command of Her Majesty, March 1966. London: HMSO 1966. 146p green paperback, boards slightly soiled, spine browned, near fine condition PKM 114562 £10
Conway, Freda : Sampling: An Introduction for Social Scientists. First Edition. London: Unwin 1967. (Minerva Series of Students' Handbooks) 154p white/orange paperback, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114557 £6
Coats, A W : Economic Growth: The Economic and Social Historian's Dilemma. Nottingham University 1966. 19p grey stapled booklet, slightly rubbed cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 114552 £5
Briggs, Asa : The Age of Improvement. London: Longmans 1959. 547p cloth with white dustjacket, many b&w illustrations, jacket rubbed and soiled with a tear near bottom right corner, index, very good condition PKM 114545 £27
Morgan, Kenneth [Ed]: Crime, Protest and Police in Modern British Society: Essays in Memory of David J V Jones. Cardiff: University of Wales Press 1999. 250p cloth with red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114540 £24
Davies, R W : Science and the Soviet Economy: An Inaugural Lecture Delivered in the University of Birmingham on 18th January 1967. Birmingham: University of Birmingham 1967. 21p stapled booklet, cover browned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 114538 £13
Fletcher, Christopher et al: Past and Present: A Journal of Historical Studies. Number 186, February 2005. Oxford University Press 2005. (Past and Present) 224p paperback, near fine condition PKM 114510 £10
Dutt, R Palme : Socialism and the Living Wage. Second Impression. London: Communist Party 1928. 238p paperback library rebound with brown card boards with blue cloth spine, some pages aged, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114509 £16
Rowntree, B ; Lavers, G R : Poverty and the Welfare State: A Third Social Survey of York Dealing Only with Economic Questions. First Edition. London: Longman 1951. 104p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, index, very good condition PKM 114508 £15
Marcara, Charles : Social and Industrial Reform. Manchester: Sherratt 1918. 160p blue/brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, boards show scratches, index, very good condition PKM 114491 £19
Dalton, Hugh : Some Aspects of the Inequality of Incomes in Modern Communities. First Edition. London: Routledge 1920. (Studies in Economics and Political Science) 360p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 114486 £20
Lake, Frances [Ed]: Daily Mail: Ideal Home Book. 1953-1954. London: Daily Mail 1954. 341p brown cloth with gilt on brown lettering on cover and spine, bumping to extremities, pages clean with footnotes, list of bibliographical scholarship for 1967and notes, Good condition PKM 114447 £30
Blair, Tony [Foreword]: Connecting the Learning Society. London: Department for Education 1997. 28p large green/navy stapled booklet, ex lib, as new PKM 114362 £8
Scottish Education Department : Heritage for Scotland. London: HMSO 1981. 118p blue paperback, ex lib, bottom right corner curled, very good condition PKM 114343 £9
Selwood, Sara ; Gasse, Ian [Eds]: Cultural Trends. Issue 38, 2000. The Value of Music in London and Local Authority Historic Parks in the UK. London: Centre for Policy Studies 2000. 107p black paperback, near fine condition PKM 114340 £10
Griffith, Geoffrey : Missing the Poorest: Participant Identification by a Rural Development Agency in Gujarat. Brighton: Institute of Development Studies 1987. (Institute of Development Studies) 54p yellow stapled booklet, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 114298 £8
Boyle, Kevin [Ed]: Information, Freedom and Censorship: Article 19 World Report. London: Longman 1988. (Keesing's Reference Publications) 352p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 114289 £12
Oliveira, Rosiska ; Dominice, Pierre : The Pedagogical Debate. Gen�ve: United Nations 1974. 40p brown stapled booklet, printed on yellow papers, rubbed corners, very good condition, ex lib PKM 114282 £8
Gulhati, Ravi : Malawi: Promising Reforms, Bad Luck. Washington: World Bank 1989. (EDI Development Policy Case Series) 84p blue/green large paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114277 £9
Stiefel, M ; Wertheim, W F : United Nations Research Institute for Social Development: Popular Participation Programme. Gen�ve: United Nations 1982. (Participation Monograph) 167p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114274 £10
Rello, Fernando : State and Peasantry in Mexico: A Case Study of Rural Credit in La Laguna. Gen�ve: United Nations 1987. (Participation Monograph) 116p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114273 £15
Turton, Andrew : Production, Power and Participation in Rural Thailand: Experiences of Poor Farmers' Groups. Gen�ve: United Nations 1987. (Participation Monograph) 133p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114272 £18
M'Bow, Amadou : Building the Future: Unesco and the Solidarity of Nations. Paris: UNESCO 1981. 258p blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114271 £11
Worsley, Peter ; Hadjor, Kofi Buenor : On the Brink. Nuclear Proliferation & The 3rd World. First Edition. London: Third World Communications 1987. 278p yellow/white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 114269 £10
Machel, Graca : Impact of Armed Conflict on Children. Selected Hightlights. New York: United Nations 1996. 55p blue stapled booklet, ex lib, some scratches, very good condition PKM 114266 £5
Amison, Paul : The Attleborough Experiment: A Handbook. Cambridge: National Extension College 1982. 36p yellow/black paperback, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114264 £5
Davies, Wendy [Ed]: Rights have no Borders. Oslo: Norwegian Refugee Council 1998. 123p grey paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 114259 £8
(No Author) : Seed Provision During and After Emergencies. London: Relief and Rehabilitation Network 1996. (Relief and Rehabilitation Network Paper) 132p white paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 114257 £10
(No Author) : Development in Conflict: The Experience of ACORD in Uganda, Sudan, Mali and Angola. London: Relief and Rehabilitation Network 1995. (Relief and Rehabilitation Network Paper) 92p white paperback, ex library, coffee ring to front cover, very good condition PKM 114256 £10
Lederach, John : Preparing for Peace: Conflict Transformation Across Cultures. Syracuse University Press 1995. (Syracuse Studies on Peace and Conflict Resolution) 133p cloth with black dustjacket with gilt lettering, ex library, near fine condition PKM 114251 £22
Hartley, James : Psychology of Written Communication. London: Kogan Page 1980. 250p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114249 £10
Payne, Lina : Rebuilding Communities in a Refugee Settlement. London: Oxfam 1998. (Oxfam Development Casebook Series) 96p green paperback, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114248 £22
Rivera, William : Agricultural Extension Worldwide: Issues, Practices and Emerging Priorities. London: Routledge 1987. (International Perspectives on Adult and Continuing Education) 294p cloth with green dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114247 £30
Casley, Dennis ; Lury, Denis : Monitoring and Evaluation of Agriculture and Rural Development Projects. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1982. 145p white/black paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114245 £12
Mitchell, Robert : Experiences in Appropriate Technology. Ottawa: Canadian Hunger 1980. 150p red paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114244 £20
Rivera, William : Agricultural Extension Worldwide: Issues, Practices and Emerging Priorities. London: Routledge 1987. (International Perspectives on Adult and Continuing Education) 294p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, very good condition PKM 114236 £26
Abel, Elie et al: Many Voices, One World: Communication and Society, Today and Tomorrow: The MacBride Report. Paris: UNESCO 1984. 244p purple/brown paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, very good condition PKM 114220 £10
Coote, Anna [Ed]: Families, Children and Crime. London: Institute for Public Policy Research 1994. 146 purple/white paperback, near fine condition PKM 114190 £13
Corry, Dan et al: Regulating Our Utilities. London: Institute for Public Policy Research 1994. 125p white/yellow paperback, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114189 £15
Stone, Margaret [Ed]: Women and Money 1990. London: Save & Prosper 1990. 33p blue stapled booklet illustrated cover, as new PKM 114184 £5
Duggan, Maria : Primary Health Care: A Prognosis. London: Institute for Public Policy Research 1995. (Commission on Social Justice) 79p white paperback, slightly browned spine, very good condition PKM 114183 £7
Massie, Bert : Disabled People and Social Justice. London: Institute for Public Policy Research 1994. (Commission on Social Justice) 33p white stapled booklet, as new PKM 114182 £5
Donnison, David : Act Local: Social Justice from the Bottom Up. London: Institute for Public Policy Research 1994. (Commission on Social Justice) 32p white stapled booklet, dirt markings to back cover resemble a footprint, otherwise very good condition PKM 114181 £5
Royal Society : Science Matters. A Speech by the Prime Minister, the Rt Hon Tony Blair MP. Delivered at the Royal Society on 23 May 2002. London: Royal Society 2002. (Excellence in Science) 16p blue stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 114179 £5
Raison, Timothy : The Stranger Within thy Gates. London: W H Smith 1990?. (W H Smith Contemporary Papers) 20p yellow paperback, as new PKM 114177 £5
Sinclair, Andrew : Patron is not a Dirty Word. London: W H Smith 1990?. (W H Smith Contemporary Papers) 15p yellow paperback, as new PKM 114176 £5
Handy, Charles : The Future of Work. London: W H Smith 1990?. (W H Smith Contemporary Papers) 15p white paperback, as new PKM 114175 £5
Council for Science and Society : Academic Tenure: Luxury or Necessity. Published 1985. 26p brown stapled booklet, spine sunned, very good condition PKM 114174 £7
Fossard, Esta : How to Write a Radio Serial Drama for Social Development: A Script Writer's Manual. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1997. 216p white/blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114167 £22
George, Susan : Corporate Control of Food in the Third World. Canberra 1980. 28p stapled sheets with red cover, b/w illustrations, slightly buckled, very good condition, ex lib PKM 114165 £8
(No Author) : Helping People in Poor Countries Develop Fuel-Saving Cookstoves. Eschborn: German Appropriate Technology Exchange 2000. 148p maroon/orange paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition, browning to pages PKM 114162 £12
Groombridge, Brian : Enid Hutchinson: Perspectives on a Pioneer. Cambridge: National Extension College 1995. 61p white paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114161 £12
British Academy : The British Institute in Eastern Africa. Sponsored by the British Academy. Annual Report 1993-1994. London: British Academy 1994. 24p orange stapled booklet, near fine, ex lib PKM 114136 £5
Wagner, Ulla [Ed]: Ethonos. Volume 49. 3-4. 1984. Stockholm: Ethnographical Museum 1984. (Ethonos) 319p blue paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114130 £15
Larsson, Karl [Ed]: Ethonos. Volume 40. 1-4. 1975. Stockholm: Ethnographical Museum 1975. (Ethonos) 448p paperback with blue dustjacket, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114128 £19
Zimmerman, Irene : A Guide to Current Latin American Periodicals. Humanities and Social Sciences. Second Impression. Gainesville: Kallman 1962. 357p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114124 £54
Miedzian, Myriam : Boys will be Boys: Breaking the Link Between Masculinity and Violence. London: Virago 1992. 368p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, very good condition PKM 114091 £16
Gilberg, Trond ; Niemann, Ulrich [Eds]: Social Changes in Asia and Europe in the Age of Globalisation. Fourth ASEP University Singapore, 14-27 January 2001. Singapore University Press 2001. 180p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114082 £13
Commission of the European Communities : EC Research Funding: 3rd Framework Programme : A Guide for Applicants. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1992. 170p blue paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 114036 £10
Carnegie United Kingdom Trust : The Third Age: The Continuing Challenge. London: Carnegie United Kingdom Trust 1994. 128p blue/white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 113993 £20
Webb, Steven ; Goodman, Alissa : For Richer, For Poorer: The Changing Distribution of Income in the United Kingdom, 1961-91. London: Institute for Fiscal Studies 1994. (Institute for Fiscal Studies Commentary) 200p green/black paperback, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113991 £22
(No Author) : "The Importance of Museums as a Source of Spiritual Refreshment, Enlightenment and Aesthetic Pleasure Cannot be Overrated". Annual Review 1998-99. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 2000. 50p white/black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113820 £20
Lasker, Bruno : Peoples of South-East Asia. London: Gollancz 1944. 183p cloth with white/yellow dustjacket, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113802 £10
Chamberlain, M E : Britain and India: The Interaction of Two Peoples. Newton Abbot: David 1974. 272p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113759 £10
Hardy, Dennis : Arcadia for All: The Legacy of a Makeshift Landscape. London: Mansell 1984. (Studies in History, Planning, and the Environment) 307p white/purple paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113758 £10
Robert, Roaf : Posture. First Edition. New York: Academic Press 1977. 100p maroon cloth, ex lib, slightly sunned spine, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113706 £10
Archer, Thomas : William Ewart Gladstone and his Contemporaries: Fifty Years of Social and Political Progress. Volume 1. 1830 - 1845. London: Blackie 1881. 336p brown large cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn boards near the extremities, fraying to top/bottom of spine, some stain to front board, corners rubbed, binding good, very good condition PKM 113664 £16
Subbarao, K ; Raney, Laura : Social Gains from Female Education: A Cross-National Study. Washington: World Bank 1993. (World Bank Discussion Paper) 49p white large stapled booklet, ex library, near fine condition PKM 113651 £7
Anonymous : Military Ideology and the Dissolutiuon of Democracy: Women in Chile. London: Change 1990. 15p white/black stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition, may have minor pencil markings PKM 113644 £6
Figueroa, Blanca ; Anderson, Jeanine : Women in Peru. London: Change 1990. 15p white/black stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition, may have minor pencil markings PKM 113643 £8
Davis, Nira : Israeli Women and Men: Division Behind the Unity. London: Change 1990. 15p white/black stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition, may have minor pencil markings PKM 113642 £8
Kabeer, Naila : Minus Lives: Women of Bangladesh. London: Change 1990. 15p white/black stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition, may have minor pencil markings PKM 113641 £8
Tandon, Rajesh et al: How to Communicate Effectively with Grass-Roots Women. Didactic Bulletin Number 2. New Delhi: Society for Participatory Research in Asia 1990. (Women's Participation in Development) 27p white stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition, corners bumped PKM 113637 £8
Knot, Seemantinee et al: How to Organise Women's Groups. Didactic Bulletin Number 3. New Delhi: Society for Participatory Research in Asia 1990. (Women's Participation in Development) 27p white stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition, corners bumped PKM 113636 £6
Eschenbach, Josef : The Role of Broadcasting in Rural Communication. Bad Godesberg: Friedrich 1977. (Mass Media Manual) 148p green paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113635 £15
Christensen, Hanne : Afghan Refugees in Pakistan: From Emergency Towards Self-reliance. A Report on the Food Relief Situation and Related Socio-Economic Aspects. Gen�ve: UN Research Institute for Social Development 1984. 88p yellow paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113634 £14
Christensen, Hanne : Survival Strategies for and by Camp Refugees: Report on a Six-week Exploratory Sociological Field Study into the Food Situation of Refugees in Camps in Somalia. Gen�ve: UN Research Institute for Social Development 1982. 48p red paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 113633 £14
Christensen, Hanne : Sustaining Afghan Refugees in Pakistan: Report on the Food Situation and Related Social Aspects. Paris: UNESCO 1983. (UNRISD Refugee Settlement Series) 69p green paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113631 £14
Waugh, Alec : Public School Life: Boys, Parents, Masters. London: Collins 1922. vii 272p blue cloth, gilt on spine, 3rd impression,spine excellent with clear gilt lettering, back and front boards badly stained, ink inscription on ep, nice, clean pages, on The Old Boy as Schoolmaster and Parent; The Leaving Age with Regard to Athletics; Morality and the Romantic Friendship, etc, still a very well preserved copy PKM 113628 £18
Preston, Rosemary : Educational Needs of West Irian Refugees in the East Awin Relocation Site in Papua New Guinea. Final Report. Boroko: Papua New Guinea University Press 1988. 99p white paper boards with green cloth spine, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 113624 £15
Riddell, Roger : Minorities, Minority Right and Development: An Issues Paper. London: Minority 1998. 47p purple paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113621 £12
Laman, Mineke : Research Project. Refugees in the Third World. Report on a Preliminary Investigation Concerning Income-Generating Activities of Female Refugees in Eastern Sudan. Amsterdam: Vrije University 1984. 48p large white paperback, slightly worn and stained cover, rubbed corners, good condition, ex library PKM 113617 £13
d'Souza, Frances ; Crisp, Jeff : The Refugee Dilemma. The Minority Rights Group. Report Number 43. London: Minority 1985. 20p white/green paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113615 £8
(No Author) : Estudio de Factibilidad de un Plan Educativo para Refugiados en Mexico y Costa Rica. Costa Rica: Sum 1983. 120p white paperback, worn cover, pages dog-eared, corners rubbed, some pencil markings PKM 113610 £26
Rolfe, Chris et al: Refugee Enterprise: It Can Be Done. London: Intermediate Technology 1989. 150p red paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113609 £20
Oruene, Taiwo : Women of Nigeria: Nation Builders. London: Change 1980. approx 20p black/white illustrated large stapled booklet, slightly worn cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 113607 £11
Ikegame, Mieko : Sisters of the Sun: Japanese Women Today. London: Change 1980. approx 20p black/white illustrated large stapled booklet, slightly worn cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 113605 £11
Charlick, Robert ; Vengroff, Richard : Animation Rurale and Rural Development: The Experience of Upper Volta. Cornell University Press 1983. (Special Series on Animation Rurale) 133p yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113599 £20
(No Author) : What to Do if You're Worriued A Chiled is Being Abused: Summary. No Imprint 2000?. 26p white stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 113551 £5
Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution : Environmental Planning: Summary of the Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution's Report. London: Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution 1999. 24p green stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 113550 £5
Unger, Roberto ; West, Cornel : The Future of American Progressivism: An Initiative for Political and Economic Reform. Boston: Beacon 1999. 93p yellow/bw paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 113534 £6.2
Buller, John : Saint Just: A Statistical Account. Truro: Truran 1983. 118p white cloth, corners slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113524 £36
Sheridan, Mary : Rural Development Committee: Special Series on Agriculture Research and Extension. Peasant Innovation and Diffusion of Agricultural Technology in China. Cornell University Press 1981. (Agriculture Research and Extension) 83p yellow paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 113491 £12
Membrey, D J [Ed]: Nothing to Read? The Crisis of Document Provision in the Third World. London: Library Association 1990. 107p brown paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113480 £15
Cate, Fred [Ed]: Harnessing the Power of Communications to Avert Disasters and Save Lives. Evanston: Northwestern University Press 1994. 62p white stapled booklet, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113479 £11
Ceulemans, Mieke ; Fauconnier, Guido : Mass Media: The Image, Role, and Social Conditions of Women. A Collection and Analysis of Research Materials. Paris: UNESCO 1979. (Reports and Papers on Mass Communication) 78p white stapled booklet, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113477 £10
Gerber, George : Violence and Terror in the Mass Media. Paris: UNESCO 1988. (Reports and Papers on Mass Communication) 45p white stapled booklet, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113476 £9
Isis International : Powerful Images: A Women's Guide to Audiovisual Resources. Roma: Isis 1986. 210p orange paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113464 £33
Surr, M ; Okali, C : Ethiopia Dairy Goat Development Programme Farm Africa. Volume 1. London: Overseas Development 1994. (Overseas Development Administration Evaluation Report) 60p grey paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113463 £13
United Nations Research Institute for Social Devel : Rebuilding Wartorn Societies: Report of the Workshops on the Challenge of Rebuilding Wartorn Societies and the Social Consequences of the Peace Process in Cambodia. Geneva 27-30 April 1993. Gen�ve: United Nations 1993. 45p yellow paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113459 £13
Eade, Deborah : Development and Patronage. London: Oxfam 1997. (Service Learning in the Disciplines Series) 112p white/blue paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113449 £6
Berg, Liv : Towards Village Industry: A Strategy for Development. London: Intermediate Technology 1978. 88p white/blue paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113448 £14
Carr, Marilyn [Ed]: The Barefoot Book: Economically Appropriate Services for the Rural Poor. London: Intermediate Technology 1989. 97p white/orange paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113432 £13
Little, Tom [Ed]: The Arab World. Number 9. Spring 1966. London: Anglo-Arab Association 1966. 40p green/grey paperback, very good condition, including 'The Unearthing of Dilmun' and 'The Eastern Key' PKM 113412 £14
Lewis, Geoffrey : Asian Affairs. Volume 19 Part 3. October 1988. London: Royal Society for Asian Affairs 1988. 120p red paperback, very good condition, including paper 'The Present State of the Turkish Republic' by Geoffrey Lewis PKM 113410 £32
Sheppard, Vera : My Head Against the Wall: A Decade in the Fight Against Blood Sports. Bradford-upon-Avon: Moonraker 1979. 137p cloth with red/black dustjacket, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113396 £8
Plommer, Hugh : Autumn Leaves. Some Lamentations upon our Present Corrupted Society. Privately Published 1974. 31p green cloth board with brown leather spine, printed label to front board, minor scratches to cover, inscription by author to front end paper, very good condition PKM 113379 £40
Stone, Richard : Input-output and the Social Accounts. Cambridge University Press 1956. (Reprint Series) 10p red paperback, reprint, as new PKM 113355 £9
Holland, Clive : Things Seen in Shakespeare's Country. London: Seeley 1927. 150p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, b/w plates, very good condition, unmarked PKM 113346 £6
Benedict, Ruth : Race and Racism. Labour Book Service Edition. London: Labour Book Service 1943. 175p white/purple card board, spine missing, binding weak, hinge weak, pages slightly browned but unmarked, good reading copy only PKM 113338 £10
Hathaway, Patti : Managing Your Boss. London: Kogan Page 1993. (Better Management Skills) 112p white paperback, bumped corners, very good condition PKM 113282 £18
Atkinson, Frank : Life and Tradition in Northumberland and Durham. London: Dent 1977. 168p cloth with grey/black jacket, tight binding with many b/w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 113270 £18
Hamelink, Cees [Ed]: Communication in the Eighties: A Reader on the "Mc Bride Report". Roma: IDOC 1980. 61p green/orange stapled booklet, ex library, corners rubbed, very good condition PKM 113207 £27
Chattopadhyay, Boudhayan [Ed]: Food Systems and Society in Eastern India: Selected Readings. Gen�ve: United Nations 1987. (Food Systems and Society Series) 190p white paperback, ex library, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 113200 £30
Hossain, Mosharaff : The Assault that Failed: A Profile of Absolute Poverty in Six Villages of Bangladesh. Gen�ve: United Nations 1987. (Food Systems and Society Series) 170p white paperback, ex library, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 113199 £30
Verney, Peter : Slavery in Sudan. London: Sudan Update 1997. 24p cream paperback, as new, ex library PKM 113177 £13
Segerstrom, Eva : Focus on Refugee Children. A Handbook for Training Field Refugee Workers in Social and Community Work. First Edition. Stockholm: Barnen 1995. 116p yellow pictorial board, spiral binding, ex library but no sign of use, near fine condition, enclosed many b/w illustrations PKM 113173 £30
Till, Don : New Communication Order. No. 10. A Study on the Feasibility of the Installation and Operation of Satellite Earth Station for Broadcasting Organizations, News Agencies and Newspapers. Paris: UNESCO 1985. (New Communication Order) 100p green paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113170 £26
Anonymous : New Communication Order. No. 9. Historical Background of the Mass Media Declaration. Paris: UNESCO 1985. (New Communication Order) 280p green paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113169 £40
Anonymous : New Communication Order. No. 4. Protection of Journalists. Paris: UNESCO 1985. (New Communication Order) 142p green paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113168 £28
Harris, Phil ; Malczek, Harald : New Communication Order. No. 3. Flow of News in the Gulf. Paris: UNESCO 1985. (New Communication Order) 69p green paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113167 £22
Anonymous : Impact of Modern Communication Technology. Part 2: Indonesia. Paris: UNESCO 1985. (New Communication Order) 72p green paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113165 £22
Anonymous : A Documentary History of a New World Information and Communication Order seen as an Evolving and Continuous Process. 1975-1986. Paris: UNESCO 1979. (Communication and Society) 280p orange paperback, ex library with reference numbere taped to spine, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition, minor pencil markings PKM 113161 £44
ININCO [Ed]: Socio-Economic Aspects of National Communication Systems. Part 3: Radio Broadcasting in Venezuela. Paris: UNESCO 1979. (Communication and Society) 103p orange paperback, ex library with reference numbere taped to spine, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 113157 £25
Tehranian, Majid : Socio-economic and Communcation Indicators in Development Planning: A Case Study of Iran. Paris: UNESCO 1979. (Communication and Society) 125p orange paperback, ex library with reference numbere taped to spine, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 113154 £28
O'Brien, Rita et al: Communication Indicators. Part 1: Communication Indicators and Indicators of Socio-Economic Development. Paris: UNESCO 1979. (Communication and Society) 96p orange paperback, ex library with reference numbere taped to spine, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 113152 £22
Ito, Shinichi et al: Historical Development of Media Systems. Communication and Society No. 1: Japan. Paris: UNESCO 1979. (Communication and Society) 69p orange paperback, ex library with reference numbere taped to spine, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 113149 £20
Br�uer, Rolf et al: Der Helden Minne, Triuwe und Ere: Literaturgeschichte der mittelhochdeutschen Bl�tezeit. Von einem Autorenkollektiv unter Leitung von Rolf Br�uer. Berlin: Volk und Wissen 1990. (Geschichte der deutschen Literatur) 921p large heavy cloth with illustrated dj, minor shelfwear to edges, maps, b&w illustrations throughout, pages clean, page ribbon, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 113114 £25
Barnea, Ion : Cultura Bizantina in Romania. Bucharest 1971. 262p cloth with brown/white jacket, minor damp stain to spine, fraying to head/foot of spine, signature to front end paper, 100 pages of b/w plates, near fine condition PKM 112973 £88
Fowler, W W : Social Life at Rome in the Age of Cicero. London: Macmillan 1922. 362p navy cloth with gilt lettering, slightly rubbed corners, otherwise very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 112968 £16
St�rner, Wolfgang : Natur und Gesellschaft im Denken des Hoch- und Sp�tmittelalters: Naturwissenschaftliche Kraftvorstellungen und die Motivierung politischen Handelns in Texten des 12. Bis 14. Jahrhunderts. Stuttgart: Klett 1975. (Stuttgarter Beitr�ge zur Geschichte und Politik) 239p cloth with black dj, pages sl yellowed but clean, binding firm, bibliography, VG PKM 112935 £22
Gifford, F R : What's in An Indian Name. Delhi: United 1945. 32p red stapled-booklet, rubbed corners, pages unmarked with b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112806 £50
Fox-Davies, Arthur : A Complete Guide to Heraldry. London: Nelson 1950. 647p brown cloth illustrated boards, spine nearly detached, shelfwear to boards, inscription to front end paper and back of boards, pages unmarked with many b/w illustrations and colour plates, very good condition, rough cut edges PKM 112793 £18
Elliot, Margaret : Our Yesterdays: The Story of the British Peoples. Book 1: To the Death of Queen Elizabeth. First Edition. London: Arnold 1937. 255p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112213 £20
Martin, Elizabeth : Marketing Identities through Language: English and Global Imagery in French Advertising. London: Palgrave 2006. 286p cloth with brown/green dustjacket with silver lettering, some pages dog-eared, 26 pages highlighted, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, otherwise as new PKM 112203 £35
Brown, Gillian : Speakers, Listeners, and Communication: Explorations in Discourse Analysis. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1995. 251p cloth with blue dustjacket with gilt lettering, one sentence highlighted on inner dustjacket, sticker residue on rear side of dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112194 £15
A.J.P. : History of Ashford. Ashford 1900?. 186p red cloth rebound, original title page removed, pages browned but intact, ex library with stamps, good reading copy only PKM 112066 £26
Yoshida, Shigeru : Random Thoughts from Oiso. Sekkasha 1962. 150p white cloth with silver lettering, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, in English and Japanese, very good condition PKM 112014 £30
Marucs, Geoffrey : Before The Lamps Went Out. London: Unwin 1965. 328p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, minor shelfwear to jacket, index, very good condition PKM 112007 £10
Borrow, George : The Bible in Spain. Or, the Journeys, Adventures, and Imprisonment of an Englishman in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula. London: Nelson 1894. 555p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111799 £32
Benneh, George [Ed]: Peasant Studies. July 1978 Volume 7 No. 3. Pittsburgh University Press 1978. 50p cream Stapled Booklet, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, include 'Some Notes on Post-Peasant Society' by Jim Scott, very good condition PKM 111736 £18
Benneh, George [Ed]: Peasant Studies. July 1978 Volume 7 No. 1. Pittsburgh University Press 1978. 72p cream paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, include 'Radical Politics and Revolution in South Asia' by Ronald Herring, very good condition PKM 111735 £18
Loeb, Edwin : Tribal Initiations and Secret Societies. California University Press 1929. xxviii 280p flexible cloth, index, bookblock detached, edges of cover worn PKM 111730 £36
Sabean, David : Peasant Studies. July 1977 Volume 6 No. 2. Pittsburgh University Press 1977. 84p blue Stapled Booklet, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, include 'Class and Ethnicity in the Fields of the Tzotzil' by Waldemar Smith, very good condition PKM 111726 £18
Sabean, David [Ed]: Peasant Studies. July 1977 Volume 6 No. 3. Pittsburgh University Press 1977. 128p blue Stapled Booklet, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, include 'The Process of Consolidation in Swedish Rural Society: An Overview' by Magnus Morner, very good condition PKM 111725 £7
Hudson, William Henry : A Shepherd's Life. First Everyman's Edition. London: Dent 1936. (Everyman's Library) 247p orange cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111658 £9
MacCulloch, J A : The Misty Isle of Skye: Its Scenery, Its People, Its Story. Third Edition. Stirling: Mackay 1927. 320p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, with map, index, very good condition PKM 111581 £20
Ashe, Geoffrey : The Land and The Book. Israel: The Perennial Nation. London: Collins 1965. 448p cloth with white/brown jacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111507 £11
Koch, Paolo : Sarawak: The Borneo Adventure. Malaysia: P Publisher 1987. 103p hardback, landscape format, many colour illustrations throughout, two fold out maps, small ink inscription on front inner board, includes two tipped-in postcards on ffep, one corner sl bumped, beautiful book, VG PKM 111423 £55
Hawkins, Gerald : Malaya. First Edition. Singapore: Government Printing Office 1952. 111p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, index, near fine condition PKM 111352 £14
Moen, Elizabeth ; Boulding, Elise : Women and the Social Costs of Economic Development: Two Colorado Case Studies. Boulder: Westview 1981. (Social Impact Assessment) 576p large paperback, this is a new copy virtually without any traces of use. PKM 111336 £14
Pearce, D W : Cost-benefit Analysis. London: Palgrave Macmillan 1983. (Studies in Economics) 128p red paperback, ex library, minor stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111299 £22
Rose, F D : Civil Liability Statutes. London: Financial Training 1987. 150p grey paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 111298 £9
Bleich, David : The Double Perspective: Language, Literacy and Social Relations. Oxford University Press 1988. 368p cloth with white/navy dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 111233 £20
Remelson, Marian : The Petticoat Rebellion: A Century of Struggle for Women's Rights. First Edition. London: Wishart 1967. 208p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 111221 £11
Lyon, David : The Information Society: Ideas and Illusions. Cambridge: Polity 1988. 208p cloth with black dustjacket with silver lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111099 £27
Feinstein, Charles [Ed]: Socialism, Capitalism and Economic Growth : Essays Presented to Maurice Dobb. Cambridge University Press 19. 367p yellow cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, marginal marks, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 111062 £14
Doehaerd, Renee : Early Middle Ages in the West: Economy and Society. New York: Elsevier 1978. (Europe in the Middle Ages Series) 326p green hardback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 111039 £19
Davidson, Paul : Money and the Real World. London: Macmillan 1972. 386p blue cloth, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 111031 £37
Thomas, Brinley : Migration and Urban Development. London: Methuen 1972. 250p navy cloth with silver lettering, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 111025 £10
Engel, Evamaria : Die deutsche Stadt des Mittelalters. M�nchen: Beck 1993. (Beck's Historische Bibliothek) 395p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 111015 £22
Goetz, Hans-Werner : Leben im Mittelalter: Vom 7. bis zum 13. Jahrhundert. M�nchen: Beck 1986. 302p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, pages sl yellowed, hardly used, VG PKM 111006 £12
Boockmann, Hartmut : F�rsten, B�rger, Edelleute: Lebensbilder aus dem sp�ten Mittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1994. 238p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110994 £24
Gurjewitsch, Aaron : Das Weltbild des mittelalterlichen Menschen. M�nchen: Beck 1980. (Beck'sche Sonderausgaben) 423p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110993 £17
Myrdal, Gunnar : The Political Element in the Development of Economic Theory. London: Routledge 1955. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) 282p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, reference number taped to spine, index, good condition PKM 110991 £15
Fuhrmann, Horst : Einladung ins Mittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1987. 327p hardback dj, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, pages sl yellowing, VG+ PKM 110985 £10
Kalecki, M : Introduction to the Theory of Growth in a Socialist Economy. Oxford: Blackwell 1970. 131p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 110968 £42
Brackert, Helmut ; Kleffens, Cora van : Von Hunden und Menschen: Geschichte einer Lebensgemeinschaft. M�nchen: Beck 1989. 279p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 110881 £25
Fuhrmann, Horst : �berall ist Mittelalter: Von der Gegenwart einer vergangenen Zeit. M�nchen: Beck 1996. 328p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110876 £12
D�lmen, Richard van : Kultur und Alltag in der Fr�hen Neuzeit, Vols 1 - 3: Das Haus und seine Menschen; Dorf und Stadt; Religion, Magie, Aufkl�rung. M�nchen: Beck 1999. 316p 373p 343p paperback, set of 3 vols, illustrations throughout, minor shelfwear to edges, otherwise almost as new, VG+ PKM 110873 £35
Bitterli, Urs : Die Wilden und die Zivilisierten: Grundz�ge einer Geistes- und Kulturgeschichte der europ�isch-�berseeischen Begegnung. Mit 29 Abbildungen. M�nchen: Beck 1991. 498p white paperback, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, covers sl sunned, VG+ PKM 110872 £20
Fichtenau, Heinrich : Ketzer und Professoren: H�resie und Vernunftglaube im Hochmittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1992. 351p cloth illustrated dj, minor shelfwear to edges, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110871 £28
Schipperges, Heinrich : Die Kranken in Mittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1990. 248p cloth illustrated dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110870 £14
Haupt, Heinz-Gerhard [Ed]: Orte des Alltags: Miniaturen aus der europ�ischen Kulturgeschichte. M�nchen: Beck 1994. 291p cloth illustrated dj, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110854 £14
Ennen, Edith : Frauen im Mittelater. F�nfte, �berarbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. M�nchen: Beck 1994. 320p hardback with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, plates, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110837 £20
Ennen, Edith : Frauen im Mittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1984. 300p hardback with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, plates, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110836 £18
Kieckhefer, Richard : Magie im Mittelalter. Aus dem Englischen von Peter Knecht. M�nchen: Beck 1992. 263p hardback with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110832 £14
Esch, Arnold : Zeitalter und Menschenalter: Der Historiker und die Erfahrung vergangener Gegenwart. M�nchen: Beck 1994. (Beck Kulturwissenschaft) 245p hardback with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110825 £36
Hutton, Wendy [Ed]: East Malaysia and Brunei. Hong Kong: Periplus 1993. (Periplus Adventure Guides) 202p white paperback, ex lib, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, illustrated, full of coloured photographs, very good condition PKM 110824 £12
Matheson, Jil [Ed]: Social Focus on Younger People. New York: Palgrave Macmillan 2000. 88p blue paperback, ex lib, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, very good condition PKM 110818 £23
Penrose, Roger : 'Nature and the Greeks' and 'Science and Humanism'. Cambridge University Press 1996. (Canto Original) 182p white paperback, near fine condition, owner signature to front free end paper, some pages hightlighted PKM 110652 £11
Gorky, Maxim : The City of the Yellow Devil: Pamphlets, Articles and Letters about America. Moscow: Progress 1972. 138[ blue cloth, as new, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110641 £10
Popper, Karl : The Open Society and its Enemies. Volume 2: The High Tide of Prophecy: Hegel, Marx and the Aftermath. London: Routledge 1968. 428p pink/black paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, as new condition PKM 110602 £12
Russell, Bertrand : Freedom and Organisation, 1814-1914. London: Routledge 2001. 536p yellow paperback, spine slightly creased, minor shelfwear to cover near the extremities, corners slightly bumped, some pages highlighted, owner signature to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 110597 £10
Amin, Samir : The Liberal Virus: Permanent War and the Americanization of the World. London: Monthly Review 2004. 144p orange/black paperback, as new PKM 110576 £9
Ziegler, Jean : Switzerland Exposed. London: Allison & Busby 1979. 176p white paperback, as new condition PKM 110569 £10
Firestone, O J : Economic Implications of Patents. Ottawa: University of Ottawa Press 1971. (Social Science Series) 398p red paperback, corners slightly bumped, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, near fine condition, pages unmarked PKM 110363 £36
Paul, Leslie : The Annihilation of Man. London: Faber 1946. 190p black cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, ex lib, pages browned but unmarked, very good condition PKM 110354 £8
Griffith, William : The European Left, Italy, France, and Spain. Lexington: Heath 1979. 260p green cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, near fine condition, some pencil markings to title page PKM 110353 £10
Schnapper, M B [Introduction]: China, Vietnam, and the United States. Highlights of the Hearings of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee. Washington: Public Affairs Institute 1966. 215p green paperback, ex lib, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine, pages unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 110349 £17
Jenks, C W : The World Beyond the Charter in Historical Perspective: Tentative Synthesis of Four Stages of World Organization. London: Allen 1969. 199p blue/white jacket, ex lib, spine sunned, pages untouched, near fine condition PKM 110348 £15
Wood, Dorothy : Enchantment of America New England Country The Northeastern States: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont. Chicago: Childrens 1962. 93p green illustrated cloth, near fine condition, fully illustrated PKM 110342 £11
Smith, Peter : Tackling Bullying in Your School: A Practical Handbook for Teachers. London: Routledge 1994. 204p white/red paperback, as new PKM 110341 £10
Macfarlane, Alison : Birth Counts: Statistics of Pregnancy and Childbirth. London: HMSO 1984. 320p blue paperback, spine worn near the top/bottom, corners slightly bumped, pages bright and crisp, with tables throughout, very good condition PKM 110340 £13
Glenn, J A [Ed]: The Third R: Towards a Numerate Society. London: Harper 1978. 140p black/white paperback, ex lib, as new PKM 110330 £18
Harrison, John : Marxist Economics for Socialists: A Critique of Reformism. London: Pluto Press 1978. 176p white/navy laminated paperback, ex lib, as new condition, unused PKM 110294 £18
Itoh, Makoto : Value and Crisis. London: Pluto Press 1981. 192p white laminated paperback, as new, ex lib with stamp PKM 110292 £34
Wertheimer, Barbara : Trade Union Women: A Study of Their Participation in New York City Locals. New York: Praeger 1975. (Praeger Special Studies in US Economic, Social and Political issues) 196p green cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, near fine condition with minor shelfwear to spine PKM 110290 £10
Lord Wedderburn of Charlton ; Murphy, W T [Eds]: Labour Law and the Community: Perspectives for the 1980's. University of London 1982. 189p brown paperback, ex lib, spine slightly sunned only, corners slightly bumped, very good condition PKM 110286 £30
Edwards, P K : The Social Organization of Industrial Conflict. Oxford: Blackwell 1983. (Warwick Studies in Industrial Relations) 328p cloth with brown jacket, slightly sunned spine only, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110284 £44
Taft, Philip : The Structure and Government of Labor Unions. Third Printing. Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1962. 305p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new condition PKM 110279 £12
Welton, Harry : The Trade Unions. Employers and the State. London: Pall Mall 1960. 178p cloth with black/white jacket, as new, ex lib PKM 110268 £22
Mahaffy, J P : Social Life in Greece. From Homer to Menander. Seventh Edition. London: Macmillan 1894. 495p black cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, worn spine, binding good, pages slightly browned near extremities, binding good, very good condition, ex lib PKM 110264 £13
Jellinek, Frank : The Paris Commune Of 1871. London: Gollancz 1937. 447p orange paperback, spine slightly worn and creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110242 £10
Gannes, Harry ; Repard, Theodore : Spain in Revolt: A History of the Civil War in Spain in 1936 and a Study of Its Social, Political and Economic Causes. London: Gollancz 1936. 287p orange paperback, minor shelfwear to spine, pages slightly foxed, unmarked, very good condition PKM 110240 £12
Bell, Charles : Tibet: Past & Present. Oxford University Press 1968. 326p yellow/red cloth, spine sunned, damp stain to boards, pages clean and unmarked, jacket worn and chipped, very good condition PKM 110161 £16
Turner, Kerry : Wetlands: Market and Intervention Failures. London: Earthscan 1992. 202p black cloth, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110148 £10
Golby, J M : The Civilization of the Crowd. Popular Culture in England 1750-1900. Stroud: Sutton 1999. 224p white/maroon paperback, as new PKM 110101 £10
Utley, Freda : Lost Illusion. Introduction by Bertrand Russell. London: Allen 1949. 288p red cloth, minor shelfwear to boards, very good condition PKM 110099 £18
Fraser, Derek : Power and Authority in the Victorian City. Oxford: Blackwell 1979. (Comparative Studies in Social and Economic History) 190p cloth with green/grey jacket, spine sunned, near fine condition PKM 110097 £12
Lebaron, Fr�d�ric : La croyance �conomique: Les �conomistes entre science et politique. Paris: Seuil 2000. (Collection libre) 260p pink pb, inscription on half title, almost as new, VG+ PKM 110085 £14
Strauss, Gerald [Ed]: Pre-reformation Germany. London: Macmillan 1972. (Stratum) 452p cloth with white jacket, slightly scratched cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 110083 £16
Prezzolini, Giuseppe : La Coltura Italiana. Firenze: La Voce 1923. vii 373p plain red cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, corners of front cover sl bent inwards, 1st edition?, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner code, original paper cover bound in, cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 110075 £82
Wade, Rex : The Russian Revolution, 1917. Cambridge University Press 2000. (New Approaches to European History) 358p black paperback, as new, ex lib, bright and crisp pages, unused PKM 110035 £12
Jones, Aled [Ed]: Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Sixth Series. Volume 15. Including 'Presidential Address: England and the Continent in the Ninth Century: Bodies and Minds' by Janet Nelson. Cambridge University Press 2006. (Royal Historical Society Transactions) 236p black cloth with gilt lettering, as new, ex lib PKM 110032 £18
Bennett, H S : Six Medieval Men & Women. Cambridge University Press 1955. 176p cloth with maroon jacket, very minor shelfwear to jacket, slightly scratched, otherwise near fine condition PKM 110018 £12
Elsner, Eleanor : Mediterranean Magic. London: Jenkins 1937. 255p green cloth, spine creased, shelfwear to boards, pages clean and unmarked, with plates, very good condition PKM 109934 £28
Self, Peter : Cities in Flood: The Problems of Urban Growth. London: Faber 1961. 189p cloth with pink/black jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 109918 £10
Turner, W J : Exmoor Village. Based on Factual Information from Mass Observation. London: Harrap 1947. (British Ways of Life) 110p white cloth with gilt lettering, boards soiled, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked with coloured illustrations, very good condition PKM 109885 £11
Gordon, Douglas : The Pre-Historic Background of Indian Culture. Second Edition. Bombay: Tripathi 1960. 200p cloth with yellow jacket, spine slightly sunned, minor shelfwear to jacket near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, with plates near the end, owner stamp to front free end paper, near fine condition PKM 109465 £88
Tucker, T G : Life in Ancient Athens: the Social and Public Life of a Classical Athenian from Day to Day. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1907. 212p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly worn boards, pages clean, unmarked with many illustrations, very good condition PKM 109421 £20
Gilbert, Paul : Depression: From Psychology to Brain State. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1984. 256p red cloth with gilt lettering, as new PKM 109407 £28
Holden, Una : Reality Orientation. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1988. 341p grey paperback, as new PKM 109404 £29
Thorpe, Geoffrey : The Agoraphobic Syndrome: Behavioural Approaches to Evaluation and Treatment. New York: Wiley 1983. 256p cloth with navy jacket, as new PKM 109397 £18
Flude, Michael : Educability, Schools and Ideology. London: Croom Helm 1974. 220p green cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, good binding, very good condition PKM 109396 £14
Franks, Bernard : The Measured Day Work and Productivity Deal Swindle: How it Works and How to Fight it. London: Workers' Educational Association 1970. (An All Trades Unions Alliance Pamphlet) 155p orange/white paperback, slightly sunned and worn cover, pages slightly browned but unmarked, very good condition PKM 109394 £15
Blackburn, Robert : The Working Class in the Labour Market. New York: Palgrave Macmillan 1979. (Cambridge Studies in Society) 379p blue/white paperback, ex lib, spine slightly sunned and creased, near fine condition PKM 109393 £8
Turner, Samuel : Behavioral Theories and Treatment of Anxiety. London: Plenum 1984. 437p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, as new PKM 109390 £22
Bridges, T C : Heroes of Modern Adventure. London: Harrap 1928. 277p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean with illustrations, tight binding, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109368 £12
West, Jenny : Clinical Psychology In Action: A Collection of Case Studies. First Edition. London: Butterworths 1988. 291p blue paperback, as new PKM 109366 £16
Watson, John : Behaviorism. Fourth Impression. Chicago University Press 1962. 304p black paperback, minor signs of wear to cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109359 £8
Knevitt, Charles : Community Architecture. London: Penguin 1987. 224p silver/white paperback, spine slightly creased, minor shelfwear to cover, pages unmarked with illustrations PKM 109355 £34
Lipton, Michael : The Erosion of a Relationship: India and Britain Since 1960. Oxford University Press 1976. (Royal Institute of International Affairs) 444p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109316 £54
Glasier, John : William Morris and the Early Days of the Socialist Movement: Being Reminiscences of Morris' Work as a Propagandist, and Observations on His Character and Genius, with Some Account of the Persons and Circumstances of the Early Socialist Agitation. London: Longman 1969. 173p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new, 1969 reprint of the 1921 edition PKM 109314 £18
Wolter, Ulf [Ed]: Rudolf Bahro: Critical responses. New York: Sharpe 1980. 237p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109311 £32
Wolfe, Thomas : Soviet Power and Europe. 1945-70. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1970. 248p cloth with white jacket, ex lib but as new condition PKM 109310 £16
Cliffe, Lionel ; Saul, John [Eds]: Socialism in Tanzania: An Interdisciplinary Reader. Two Volume Set. Volume 1: Politics. Volume 2: Policies. Dar es Salaam: East African Publishing House 1973. volume 1 346p orange laminated hardback, volume 2 358p green laminated hardback, ex lib with minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109308 £36
David, Miriam : Parents, Gender and Education Reform. Cambridge: Polity 1993. (Family Life) 256p white paperback, as new PKM 109305 £10
Mitscherlich, Alexander : Society without the Father: Contribution to Social Psychology. London: Tavistock 1969. 329p cloth with navy jacket, a major tear to front jacket, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109303 £12
Tannenbaum, Frank : Mexico: The Struggle for Peace and Bread. London: Cape 1965. 350p orange cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109300 £14
Rainwater, Lee : Soul. First Edition. London: Transaction Publishers 1970. 186p brown cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 109299 £10
Draper, Theodore : Rediscovery of Black Nationalism. London: Secker & Warburg 1971. 203p black cloth with silver lettering, spine slightly sunned, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109298 £8
MacAdoo, Harriette : Black Families. London: Sage 1982. (SAGE Focus Editions) 300p brown laminated hardback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109297 £9
Rabkin, Sol : A Landmark Decision on Segregation in Housing: Jones Vs. Meyer. New York: Anti Defamation League 1975. 96p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, otherwise as new PKM 109296 £20
Munger, Edwin : Bechuanaland: Pan-African Outposts or Bantu Homeland? Oxford University Press 1965. (Institute of Race Relations) 114p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 109295 £14
Burns, Tom : Work and Power: The Liberation of Work and the Control of Political Power. London: Sage 1979. (SAGE Studies in International Sociology) 387p white/maroon laminated hardback, ex lib but as new condition PKM 109292 £10
Goodman, Edward : Nonconforming Radicals of Europe. London: Duckworth 1983. (Acton Society Siena Series) 298p white laminated hardback, ex lib, cover may show minor scratches, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109287 £10
Coombes, David : Towards a European Civil Service. London: Chatham House 1968. 64p white/red laminated hardback, as new, ex lib PKM 109262 £18
Shils, Edward : Torment of Secrecy. London: Heinemann 1956. (Sociology Series) 240p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, otherwise as new condition PKM 109261 £14
Gelfand, Mark : Nation of Cities: Federal Government and Urban America, 1933-65. Oxford University Press 1976. (The Urban Life in America) 494p grey cloth, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109254 £26
Pinkney, Alphonso : Red, Black, and Green: Black Nationalism in the United States. Cambridge University Press 1979. 258p white laminated hardback, spine slightly browned, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109251 £19
Parkinson, Michael : Liverpool on the Brink: One City's Struggle Against Government Cuts. New Brunswick: Transaction 1985. 184p white laminated hardback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109243 £16
Roseveare, Henry : The Treasury: The Evolution of a British Institution. London: Lane 1969. 406p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109240 £11
Thompson, Richard : Race and Sport. Oxford University Press 1964. 73p grey cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib but as new condition PKM 109237 £15
Wheeler, Geoffrey : Racial Problems in Soviet Muslim Asia. Oxford University Press 1960. 66p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new condition, no jacket PKM 109236 £12
Kain, John [Ed]: Race and Poverty: The Economics of Discrimination. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1969. 186p black cloth, ex lib, as new PKM 109235 £12
Hesslink, George : Black Neighbors: Negroes in a Northern Rural Community. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1968. 190p brown cloth, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109232 £10
Epstein, A L : Ethos and Identity. London: Routledge 1978. (Social Science Paperbacks) 208p white/brown laminated paperback, ex lib, minor shelfwear to cover, corners slightly dented, pencil markings on paper, very good condition PKM 109231 £10
Gay, Peter : The Question of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. New York: Columbia University Press 1967. 129p red cloth, ex lib, near fine condition, some pages show pencil markings PKM 109224 £11
Allardt, Erik [Ed]: Mass Politics: Studies in Political Sociology. New York: Free Press 1970. 399p orange/brown cloth, ex lib with minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise as new condition PKM 109221 £30
Sofer, Cyril : Men in Mid-Career: A Study of British Managers and Technical Specialists. Cambridge University Press 1970. (Cambridge Studies in Sociology) 398p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, ex lib, very good condition PKM 109213 £10
Cochran, Thomas : Social Change in Industrial Society: Twentieth-century America. London: Allen & Unwin 1972. 178p white paperback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109207 £18
Braibanti, Ralph : Tradition, Values, and Socio-Economic Development. Fourth Printing. Durham: Duke University Press 1967. 305p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 109205 £11
Pridham, Geoffrey : Coalitional Behaviour in Theory and Practice: An Inductive Model for Western Europe. Cambridge University Press 1986. 327p yellow cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109202 £17
Stoneman, Colin : Zimbabwe's Inheritance. London: Macmillan 1982. 234p cloth with white/yellow jacket, ex lib, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine, near fine condition PKM 109199 £28
Freyhold, Michaela : Ujamaa Villages in Tanzania: Analysis of a Social Experiment. London: Heinemann 1979. 201p yellow paperback, spine slightly creased, ex lib, corners slightly bumped, pages show some pencil markings, very good condition PKM 109197 £12
Luard, Evan : Economic Relationships Among States. New York: Palgrave Macmillan 1984. 328p cloth with black jacket, ex lib but as new condition PKM 109196 £18
Hall, John : Diagnoses of Our Time: Six Views of the Social Condition. London: Heinemann 1981. 283p cloth with green/brown jacket, spine sunned, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109195 £11
Frank, Andre : Crisis: In the Third World. London: Heinemann 1981. 375p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109193 £44
Stitchter, Sharon : Migrant Labour in Kenya-Capitalism and African Response 1895-1975. London: Longman 1982. 224p green laminated hardback, as new, ex lib PKM 109189 £44
Marchetti, Victor : C.I.A. and the Cult of Intelligence. London: Cape 1974. 434p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109188 £9
Wayas, Joseph : Nigeria's Leadership Role in Africa. London: Macmillan 1979. 132p cloth with white jacket, as new condition, ex lib PKM 109187 £11
Widgery, David : Preserving Disorder. London: Pluto Press 1989. (Essays on Society & Culture) 256p white/blue paperback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109185 £10
Nash, June ; Safa, Helen [Eds]: Sex and Class in Latin America. Brooklyn: Bergin 1983. 330p orange paperback, VG+, nice copy PKM 109151 £12
Breth, R M : Mao's China: Study of Socialist Economic Development. London: Longman 1978. 178p white/blue laminated hardback, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109135 £11
Field, M G [Ed]: Social Consequences of Modernization in Communist Society. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1976. 288p red cloth, near fine condition, ex lib, only corners slightly dented PKM 109123 £12
Kanet, Roger : Behavioral Revolution and Communist Studies. New York: Free Press 1971. 360p maroon cloth, no jacket, ex lib but near fine condition, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine PKM 109121 £8
Kovrig, Bennett : Hungarian People's Republic. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1970. (Integration & Community Building in East European.) 224p yellow laminated hardback, ex lib, cover slightly scratched, near fine condition PKM 109115 £11
Sutherland, N S : Breakdown: A Personal Crisis and a Medical Dilemma. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1976. 276p orange paperback, spine creased, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, ex llib, very good condition PKM 109106 £10
Hare, Nathan : The Black Anglo-Saxons. London: Collier 1970. 186p red laminated hardback, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109097 £14
Smelser, Neil [Ed]: Social Structure and Mobility in Economic Development. New York: Routledge 1966. 399p navy cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109096 £20
Cootes, R J : The Family: An Introduction to Sociology. London: Longman 1974. 96p orange paperback, slightly dented corners, otherwise as new, indexed and illustrated PKM 109087 £9
Birch, A H : Nationalism and National Integration. New York: Routledge 1989. 272p black/white laminated hardback, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109086 £14
Stokes, Eric : The Peasant and the Raj: Studies in Agrarian Society and Peasant Rebellion in Colonial India. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Cambridge South Asian Studies) 316p orange/white paperback, cover slightly creased, spine sunned, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109083 £31
Tannenbaum, Frank : Mexican Agrarian Revolution. First Edition. New York: Macmillan 1929. 540p blue cloth with gilt lettering, printed on acid free paper, looks brand new, library stamped PKM 109081 £30
Stephens, Ian : Pakistan: Old Country, New Nation. London: Penguin 1964. 352p blue paperback, slightly browned cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109026 £9
Eco, Umberto : Kunst und Sch�nheit im Mittelalter. M�nchen: dtv 1993. 247p blue pb, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108989 £10
Lewis, Jane : "Whom God Hath Joined Together": Work of Marriage Guidance. London: Routledge 1991. 272p blue paperback, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 108952 £14
Gernentz, Hans Joachim [Ed]: Ritter, B�rger und Scholaren: Aus Stadtchroniken und Autobiographien des 13. bis 16. Jahrhunderts. �bersetzt und herausgegeben von Hans Joachim Gernentz. Erste Auflage. Berlin: Union 1980. 432p sm cloth illustrated dj only sl rubbed, clean pages, nice copy, first edition, VG PKM 108894 £14
Princeton University : Colloquium on Islamic Culture: In its Relation to the Contemporary World. September 1953. Princeton University Press 1953. 127p green paperback with gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex lib, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108873 £20
Curtis, William : Modern India. First Edition. London: Fleming Revell 1905. 513p grey cloth illustrated hardback, first edition with plates, index, boards soiled, corners dented, boards slightly detached, binding good, pages clean with minor ink markings, very good condition PKM 108857 £54
Gautam, Rajesh : Tribal Ethnography of Nepal. Volume 2 Only. New Delhi: Book Faith India 1995. 369p cloth with yellow jacket, very minor shelfwear only, otherwise as new, volume 2 only PKM 108756 £24
Pontifical Commission : Pastoral Instruction for the Application of the Decree of the Second Vatican Ecumenical Council on the Means of Social Communication. Boston: Daughters of St Paul 1971. 76p yellow paperback stapled booklet, VG PKM 108746 £12
Joya, Mock : Quaint Customs and Manners of Japan. Volume 1. Tokyo: Tokyo News Service 1951. 260p cwhite cloth hardback, slightly browned spine with minor foxing to cover, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108625 £10
Shaw, Isobel : The Pakistan Handbook. London: Murray 1989. 512p blue paperback, slightly sunned and creased spine, pages bright and crisp with coloured illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 108576 £9
Becker, Winfried ; Christ, G�nter ; Gestrich, Andreas ; Kolmer, Lothar [Eds]: Die Kirchen in der deutschen Geschichte: Von der Christianisierung der Germanen bis zur Gegenwart. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1996. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) xv 692p sm cloth dj, index, appendices, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108567 £38
Beck, Hartmut : Raum und Bewegung: Untersuchungen zu Richtungskonstruktion und vorgestellter Bewegung in der Sprache Wolframs von Eschenbach. Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1994. (Erlanger Studien) 289p pink card covers, very minor shelfwear to covers, pages fresh and without markings, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108560 £48
Kaiser, Gert : Textauslegung und gesellschaftliche Selbstdeutung: Aspekte einer sozialgeschichtlichen Interpretation von Hartmanns Artusepen. Frankfurt: Athen�um 1973. (Wissenschaftliche Paperbacks Literaturwissenschaft) 144p large white pb, pages sl yellowed, hardly used, VG PKM 108546 £20
Shahar, Shulamith : Die Frau im Mittelalter. Uebersetzt von Ruth Achlama. Frankfurt: Athen�um 1988. (athen�um Taschenb�cher) 303p pb illustrated cover sl yellowed, chapters on Beterinnen, Verheiratete Frauen, B�uerinnen, Edelfrauen, Ketzerinnen und Hexen, etc, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108497 £10
Nusser, Peter : Deutsche Literatur im Mittelalter: Lebensformen, Wertvorstellungen und literarische Entwicklungen. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1992. (Kr�ners Taschenbuchausgabe) xiii 410 sm cloth dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108491 £16
Bugg, D D : Statistical Methods in the Social Sciences. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1968. 315p grey cloth with silver lettering, corners dented, ex lib, slightly worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108334 £26
Blackburn, Robert : The Working Class in the Labour Market. London: Macmillan 1979. (Cambridge Studies in Society) 379p navy cloth with gold lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, ex lib PKM 108208 £12
Madariaga, Salvador de : Portrait of Europe. First Edition. London: Hollis & Carter 1952. 204p cloth with white/yellow jacket, slightly worn and soiled jacket, binding tight, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 108187 £18
Spencer, Arthur : The Lapps: This Changing World. New York: Russak 1978. 160p cloth with blue jacket, jacket slightly scratched, otherwise as new PKM 108185 £14
Nagavajara, Chetana : Wechselseitige Erhellung der Kulturen: Aufs�tze zur Kultur und Literatur. Chiang Mai: Silkworm Books 1999. viii158p yellow and red paperback, hardly read, VG PKM 107924 £14
Beyer-Fr�hlich, Marianne : Die Entwicklung der deutschen Selbstzeugnisse. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1970. (Deutsche Literatur, Reihe Deutsche Selbstzeugnisse) 276p cloth, gilt lettering on spine, special edition, 2 faint scratches on front cover, appendix, pages nice and clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107697 £20
Borst, Arno [Ed]: Das Rittertum im Mittelalter. Studienausgabe. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1989. 500p sm blue pb, minor shelfwear to covers, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107694 £32
Scholz, Manfred : Zum Verh�ltnis von M�zen, Autor und Publikum im 14. und 15. Jahrhundert: Wilhelm von �sterreich, Rappoltsteiner Parzifal, Michel Beheim. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1987. xi 198 red pb, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107692 £28
Davis, Bonnie : The Siam Society Under Five Reigns. Bangkok: Siam Society 1989. 221p purple paperback, slightly worn cover, pages bright and clean with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 107459 £44
Schulz, Kurt : Denn sie lieben die Freiheit so sehr: Kommunale Aufst�nde und Entstehung des europ�ischen B�rgertums im Hochmittelalter. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1992. vii 322p cloth grey illustrated dj, colour plates, first edition, illustrations, maps, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107367 £28
Ritzke-Rutherford, Jean : Light and Darkness in Anglo-Saxon Thought and Writing. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1979. (Sprache und Literatur) 314p green pb, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 107343 £22
Ullmann, Walter : Principles of Government and Politics in the Middle Ages. London: Methuen 1974. 341p hardback with brown dj, prev owner inscribed on front endpaper, frontis, very good state, extremities of dj worn, internally as new PKM 107286 £40
Aichholzer, Doris : Wildu machen ayn guet essen. Drei mittelhochdeutsche Kochb�cher: Erstedition, Uebersetzung, Kommentar. Bern: Peter Lang 1999. (Wiener Arbeiten zur Germanischen Altertumskunde und Philologie) 454p heavy pb with illustrated cover, frontisp, first edition, illustrations, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107225 £110
Rapoport, Anatol : The Use and Misuse of Game Theory. San Francisco: Freeman 1962. 10p large, grey, spiral bound paperback, ex lib, scuffed cover extremities, grubby title sticker, pages as new, illustrations throughout PKM 107022 £14
Marschak, Thomas ; Glemman, Thomas ; Summers, Robert : Strategy for R & D. Studies in the Microeconomics of Development. New York: Springer 1967. (Econometrics and Operations Research) 330p hb with cream paper dj, excellent state ex lib copy, dj slightly scuffed and faded, usual lib markings, interior as new PKM 106995 £40
St�ber, Karl : Commendatio animae: Sterben im Mittelalter. Bern: Herbert Lang 1976. (Geist und Werk der Zeiten) 253p blue pb cover sl dusty, sl shelfwear to edges, first edition, 100p of annotations, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 106918 £48
Berghahn, V R : Modern Germany: Society, Economics and Politics in the 20th Century. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1982. 326p maroon cloth, first edition, ex lib, no jacket, spine with gilt lettering, half detached, corners slightly dented, cover show minor signs of wear, few dog-eared pages, pencil marks, binding firm, good condition PKM 106897 £20
Sarton, George : The Life of Science. Essays in the History of Civilisation. New York: Henry Schuman 1948. 197p red cloth, very good ex lib, usual markings to cover and endpapers, otherwise a neat crisp copy PKM 106543 £10
O'Hear, Anthony : The Element of Fire. Science, Art and the Human World. London: Routledge 1988. 178p hardback, black dj, near fine, dj a little marked, otherwise as new PKM 106475 £10
Logan, Frank : Fundamentals of Learning and Motivation. Dubuque: Brown 1973. 226p pale paperback, good ex lib, usual markings, faded cover, but laminated, pages clean and crisp PKM 106410 £8
Parry, Graham : The Golden Age Restor'd. The Culture of the Stuart Court, 1603-1642. London: Palgrave Macmillan 1986. 276p orange paperback, laminated covers with illustration, near fine ex lib copy, usual stamps and markings on front endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 106404 £44
Freedgood, Elaine : Victorian Writing about Risk. Imagining a Safe England in a Dangerous World. Cambridge University Press 2000. (Cambridge Studies in Nineteenth-Century Literature and Culture) 216p hardback with green and grey illustrated dj, near fine condition, very occassional light pencil lines under text, otherwise as new, some illustrations, bibliography, index PKM 106272 £32
Barker, Francis et al: 1936. The Sociology of Literature. Volume 1. The Politics of Modernism. Proceedings of the Essex Conference on the Society of Literature. July 1978. Colchester: Essex University 1979. 296p white paperback, photograph on cover, very good condition, slightly grubby, but well bound, clean and crisp text, typescript font, various contributors PKM 106270 £20
Jusova, Iveta : The New Woman and the Empire. Columbus: Ohio State University Press 2005. 221p glossy hardback, no dj, blue illustrated boards, fine state, no evidence of prev use, bibliography, index PKM 106261 £30
Burgess, Miranda : British Fiction and the Production of Social Order, 1740-1830. Cambridge University Press 2000. (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) 307p hardback, illustrated dj, fine state, as new, index PKM 106254 £32
Furst, Lilian [Ed]: Medical Progress and Social Reality. A Reader in Nineteenth-Century Medicine and Literature. State University of New York Press 2000. (Suny Series, the Margins of Literature) 314p paperback, red cover with illustration, fine state, various passages from famous literary works, index PKM 106253 £14
O'Connell, Helen : Ireland and the Fiction of Improvement. Oxford University Press 2006. 240p hb, black dj with illustration of a cow, bibliography, index PKM 106246 £38
Potter, Jane : Boys in Khaki, Girls in Print. Women's Literary Responses to the Great War 1914-1918. Oxford University Press 2005. (Oxford English Monographs) 257p hb with red dj, as new PKM 106228 £38
Leander, Anna : Bertrand Badie: Cultural Diversity Changing International Relations. Firenze: European University Institute 1994. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 33p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ PKM 106171 £10
Newell, Stephanie : West African Literatures. Ways of Reading. Oxford University Press 2006. (Oxford Studies in Postcolonial Literatures) 284p hb, burgundy dj, as new, bibliography, index PKM 106059 £24
Gould, Julius ; Kolb, William : Dictionary of the Social Sciences. London: Tavistock 1964. 778p large format brown cloth, ex lib, very useful, produced for the UNESCO PKM 106053 £28
Wainwright, Valerie : Ethics and the English Novel from Austen to Forster. Aldershot: Ashgate 2007. 200p black and purple hardback, no dj, fine condition, as new, bibliography, index PKM 106033 £42
Fronius, Helen : Women and Literature in the Goethe Era 1770-1820. Determined Dilettantes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 2007. (Oxford Modern Languages and Literature Monographs) 272p hb with burgundy dj, illustration of woman sitting reading on dj, as new, fine, index PKM 106023 £40
Callaghan, Dympna : Shakespeare's Sonnets. Oxford: Blackwell 2007. 162p paperback, black and blue cover, illustrated design, fine condition, as new, appendices, index PKM 105830 £10
McCracken-Flesher, Caroline : Possible Scotlands. Walter Scott and the Story of Tomorrow. Oxford University Press 2005. 225p hb with gren dj, as new PKM 105812 £30
Gray, Kirkman : History of English Philanthropy: From the Dissolution of the Monasteries to the Taking of the First Census. London: King 1905. blue cloth with decorative lettering, spine repaired/made safe with adhesive tape, ex lib, text clean, binding firm, first edition, not the Cass reprint PKM 105775 £18
Kallio, Veikko ; Herring, Peter [Transl]: Finland. Cultural Perspectives. Helsinki: Werner S�derstrom 1989. 218p green hardback, ex lib, sparse stamps internally, excellent condition, plastic dust jacket. Internally clean, seemingly unopened, boards stiff, binding tight PKM 105717 £20
Eekelaar : Regulating Divorce. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1991. (Oxford Socio-Legal Studies) 190p paperback, ex lib, usual stamps etc, otherwise good condition, cover a little creased, sticker to spine, occassional highlighting and marking of text, tight binding, a perfectly servicable reading copy PKM 105646 £70
Brittan, Samuel : Left or Right. The Bogus Dilemma. London: Secker & Warburg 1968. 191p red hb with cream dj, ex lib, usual markings, text itself clean, unmarked, well bound, dj scuffed and faded, in all round very good condition, references, index PKM 105582 £16
Wright, Lawrence : Clean and Decent. The History of the Bathroom and the W. C. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984. 281p paperback, excellent condition ex lib, some stamps otherwise near fine PKM 105575 £8
Muncey, R W : Our Old English Fairs. London: Sheldon Press 1935. 175p small format light cloth, a well worn ex lib copy with binding challenged but a still very useful copy PKM 105483 £12
Pertsik, E N : Gorod V Sibiri (Prablemi, Opit, Poisk Reshenii) Russian Language. Moscow: Meesl 1980. 283p white hardback with blue and gold lettering, with black and white diagrams and charts, ink translation on front page, very good condition PKM 105199 £30
F�st�s, Laszlo ; Szakolczai, Arpad : The Poetical Works of Wordsworth. With Introduction and Notes Edited by Thomas Hutchinson. Firenze: European University Institute 1994. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 45p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ PKM 104982 £10
De Deken, Johan Jeroen : Social Policy in Post-War Czechoslovakia. The Development of Old Age Pensions etc. Firenze: European University Institute 1994. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 146p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ with library stamp PKM 104980 £16
Sassatelli, Roberta : Power Balance in the Consumption Sphere: Reconsidering Consumer Protection Organisations. Firenze: European University Institute 1995. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 82p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ PKM 104971 £14
Donati, Paolo : Media Strength and Infrastructural Weakness: Recent Trends in Italian Environmental Movement. Firenze: European University Institute 1994. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 67p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ with library stamp PKM 104964 £6
Pelling, Henry : Social Geography of British Elections 1885 - 1910. London: Macmillan 1967. 454p purple cloth, index, plates, tables, VG ex lib PKM 104958 £12
Anderson, Arnold ; Bildwell, Charles [Eds]: American Journal of Sociology. Vol 75 - 80. Chicago University Press 1969 - 1975. bound in bright yellow cloth with nice label to spine, ex lib, nice little run, bound, very heavy, bound in vols plus index vol for vols 71 - 75 PKM 104955 £160
Titmuss, Richard : The Irresponsible Society. London: Fabian Society 1960. (Fabian Tract) slim booklet, yellow cover, VG PKM 104836 £6
Wolff, Hubert : Back to Civilisation and Other Thoughts. London: Stockwell. 48p hardcover, white illustrated dustjacket (slightly soiled and worn at edges but intact), good condition, pages browning but clean, marks to endpapers, but overall a nice copy. PKM 104602 £12
Reaney, P H : The Origins of English Surnames. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 415p green cloth with dust jacket, excellent condition throughout. PKM 104574 £7
Campbell, James : The Anglo-Saxon State. London: Hambledon 2000. 290p hardback with illustrated dj, fine condition, as new PKM 104418 £18
Actes du Colloque international : Sources Arch�ologiques de la Civilisation Europ�enne. Bucharest 1970. 303 blue hardback, very good condition, text in French, Italian and English, cover bumbed on corners, inside text clean, inscription front endpaper PKM 104400 £30
Novak, Grga [Ed]: Epoque pr�historique et protohistorique en Yougoslavie. Recherches et R�sultats. Belgrade: Radisa Timotic 1971. 397p blue cloth hardback, very good condition, text in French, cover slightly dirtied on edges, gilt lettering and illustration, internally light discolouring of some pages, otherwise clean, tight binding, illustrations, some pull out PKM 104316 £30
Various : Actes du VIIe Congr�s International des Sciences Prehistoriques et Protohistoriques. Beograd 9-15 Septembre 1971. Tome Premier. Rapports Generaux. Belgrade 1971. 285p grey hardback, very good condition, text on cover lightly worn, red embossed lettering, prev owner inscribed on front endpaper, otherwise internally clean, unmarked, tight binding, many diagrams, some pull out, VG+ PKM 104312 £60
Academie des Sciences de la RP d'Albanie : Ethnographie Albanaise. La Conference Nationale des Etudes Ethnographiques en Albanie. Tirana 1977. 637p brown hardback, very good condition, text in French, cover boards stiff, spine a little creased, pages browned along edges, but text clean and unmarked, various contributors, tight binding PKM 104309 £90
Kraybill, Donald : The Riddle of Amish Culture. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1989. 304p paperback, very good condition, light wear to cover extremities, faded spine, internally slightly yellowed pages, otherwise clean, tight binding PKM 104259 £12
Scott, A F : Every One a Witness.The Georgian Age. London: Martins 1970. (Every One a Witness) 462p hardcover,excellent condition, dustjacket worn at top edge with slight tear, illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrations throughout. PKM 104195 £10
Owen, Dorothy : Church and Society in Medieval Lincolnshire. Lincoln: History of Lincolnshire Committee 1971. (History of Lincolnshire. Volume 5) 170p hardback with green illustrated dustjacket, very good condition, dj in fair condition, creased and ripped at most corners, colours faded, book itself near fine, some very light fingering, otherwise as new PKM 104176 £10
Gibbon, Gwilym ; Bell, Reginald : Achievement: A Short History of the London City Council. (LCC) London: Longmans 1965. viii 304p cloth, index, appendices, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 104119 £14.4
Baltzell, E D : The Protestant Establishment. Aristocracy & Caste in America. New York: Vintage 1966. 429p paperback, excellent condition, cover a little bent and marked, otherwise as new PKM 104041 £6
McCarthy, Kathleen [Ed]: Philanthropy and Culture: The International Foundation Perspective. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania 1984. 189p yellow paperback, white spine, excellent condition, slight wear to cover, otherwise no evidence of previous use. PKM 104019 £8
Chaudhary, Nandita : Listening to Culture: Constructing Reality from Everyday Talk. New Delhi: Sage 2004. 235p green paperback, fine condition almost as new, very slight damage to top and bottom of front cover from storage. PKM 103840 £10
Lodge, R A : A Sociolinguistic History of Parisian French. Cambridge University Press 2004. 290p hardback with blue illustrated dustjacket, book and jacket both in fine condition, contains maps, figures, tables, bibliography, index PKM 103803 £40
Sealey, Alison ; Carter, Bob : Applied Linguistics as Social Science. London: Continuum International 2004. (Advances in Applied Linguistics) 239p white paperback, near fine condition, cover slightly bent, otherwise as new, references, indices PKM 103702 £30
Baxter, Judith : Positioning Gender in Discourse. A Feminist Methodology. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2003. 215p hardback with yellow and black dustjacket, near fine condition, spine slightly bent, pages clean and crisp, appendices, bibliography, indices PKM 103672 £48
Cragg, Kenneth : Faiths in their Pronouns. Websites of Identity. Brighton: Sussex Academic Press 2002. 242p hardback with grey dustjacket, fine condition PKM 103662 £10
Liepmann, Kate : Apprenticeship: An Enquiry into its Adequacy Under Modern Conditions. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1960. 204p blue and white hardback with dustjacket, includes dedication from author on front endpaper, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 103612 £8
Hicks, Ursula : Development From Below; Local Government and Finance in Developing Countries of the Commonwealth. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1961. 549p red cloth hardcover with gilt writing, authors compliment slip, very good condition, no markings, pages clean, dj slightly worn. VG+ PKM 103580 £19
Wilkinson, Barry : The Shopfloor Politics of New Technology. Aldershot: Gower 1986. 120p black paperback w/ laminated cover, ex lib w/ stamps and stickers, otherwise internally excellent w/ little sign of reading - near fine. PKM 102902 £10
Dyke Acland, Arthur ; Jones, Benjamin : Working Men Co-Operators. What They Have Done, and What They Are Doing. London: Cassell 1884. 136p mustard cloth with black lettering, top and bottom of spine with loss, map, frontisp, old library markings PKM 102756 £14
Esherick, Joseph ; Backus Rankin, Mary [Eds]: Chinese Local Elites and Patterns of Dominance. California University Press 1993. 450p paperback with laminated cover, ex lib, excellent condition, sticker on front endpaper, pages clean and as new, cover unmarked, contains good diagrams and tables,glossary, biography and index PKM 102639 £18
Shakespeare, William ; Schofield, Roger [Eds]: Famine, Disease and the Social Order in Early Modern Society. Cambridge University Press 1989. 335p red hardback, good condition, ex lib, sticker on spine and front endpaper, cover slightly marked, pages have a few pencil marking and small amount of pen, otherwise perfectly servicable copy, biography and index PKM 102636 £18
Cavalli-Sforza, L L ; Bodmer, W F : The Genetics of Human Populations. San Francisco: Freeman 1971. 965p hardback, ex lib, cover peeling on spine and slightly faded and marked, bears lib plastic sticker on spine and stamp on front endpaper, contents clean and well bound, perfectly servicable copy PKM 102633 £30
International Centre for Law in Development : Industrial hazards in a transnational world: Risk, equity, and empowerment. New York: Council on International and Public Affairs 1987. 172p paperback, excellent condition, clean crisp pages, appendices PKM 102539 £15
Derksen, Jan ; Millon, Theodore [Foreword]: Personality Disorders. Clinical and Social Perspectives. Assessment and Treatment based on DSM-IV and ICD-10. New York: Wiley 1995. 358p blue paperback, as new, card cover, refs, diagrams and tables, index, rare title, VG+ PKM 102530 £56
Harper, Robert et al: Nonverbal Communication. The State of the Art. New York: Interscience 1978. (Wiley Series on Personality Processes) 335p hardback w/ dustjacket and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, good condition, weak inner hinges, some small markings to initial pages, index PKM 102509 £15
Bociurkiw, Bohdan ; Strong, John ; Laux, Jean [Eds]: Religion and Atheism in the U.S.S.R. and Eastern Europe. London: Macmillan 1975. (Carleton Series in Soviet and East European Studies) 412p red hardback, ex lib, very good condition, index, very slight water stain to first few pages PKM 102507 £20
Henry, Maureen : The Intoxication of Power. An Analysis of Civil Religion in Relation to Ideology. Dordrecht: Reidel 1979. (Sovietica) 231p hardback w/ dustjacket and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, unused, firm and fresh copy, index, VG PKM 102504 £25
Gallup, George ; McDonald, Donald : Opinion Polls. One of a Series of Interwies on the American Character. Interviews by McDonald with Elmo Roper, George Gallup, Comment William Shannon. Santa Barbara: Fund for the Republic 1962. 45p tall format booklet, printed on bluepaper, stapled, VG PKM 102490 £12
Dalton, George [Ed]: Economic Development and Social Change: The Modernization of Village Communities. New York: Natural History Press 1971. 664p hardback, ex lib, some notations and ink to text, used but still good condition, clean pages, useful and complete but not a beauty, refs and index, front inner hinge repaired with masking tape PKM 102473 £8
: Made in U.S.A. The Untold Story of Workers in America. A Series of Movies for Television. Boston: WBGH Educational Foundation 1979. 56p letter format, oblong binding, stapled, many b/w plates, VG+ PKM 102432 £15
Hall, Gus : The Crisis of Everyday Living and the Winning Fightback. The Communist Party's View. New York: New Outlook 1978. 64p stapled booklet red cover, VG PKM 102424 £8
Rampton, Ben : Language in Late Modernity. Interaction in an Urban School. Cambridge University Press 2006. (Studies in Interactional Sociolinguistics) 443p hardback w/ white/purple dustjacket, as new, tables, refs, indexes, VG+ PKM 102267 £40
Phillips, Roderick : Untying the Knot. A Short History of Divorce. Cambridge University Press 1991. 261p white paperback, as new, card cover, index, VG PKM 102140 £6
Lawrie, Jenn : The Marriage of Gor. The True Account of a White Girl's Life with a Black Man. London: Gollancz 1960. 224p hardback w/ dustjacket, first edition, very good condition, jacket has one ot rwo marks to it, pages clean and fresh, PKM 102121 £16
Archer, Robert ; Bouillon, Antoine : The South African Game. Sport and Racism. London: Zed 1982. 352p paperback, ex lib, very good condition, bibliog, tables, index PKM 101897 £10
Lester, Anthony ; Bindman, Geoffrey : Race and Law. London: Penguin 1972. (Law and society) 491p small white hardback, ex lib, pages browned but clean PKM 101896 £8
Patterson, Sheila : Immigrants in Industry. London: Institute of Race Relations 1968. 425p dark blue hardback, gilt lettering to spine, ex lib, superb condition, hardly used, maps and charts, appendices, bibliog, index PKM 101892 £10
Hill, Clifford : West Indian Migrants and the London Churches. Oxford University Press 1963. 89p paperback rebound as green hardback, sm book, ex lib, excellent condition, tables, one or two examples of pencil marginalia, uncommon title PKM 101883 £8
Opie, Iona ; Opie, Peter : The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1959. xviii 417p blue cloth, with sl worn dustjacket, a nice and clean copy of the first edition PKM 101649 £16
Price, Robert : Society and Bureaucracy in Contemporary Ghana. Berkeley: University of California Press 1975. 261p dark blue hardback, excellent condition, ex lib, unused, pages fresh, appendices, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 101640 £24
Gellner, Ernest : Legitimation of Belief. Cambridge University Press 1974. 210p hardback, ex lib, excellent condition, index, some pencil markings to text, VG PKM 101639 £15
Various : Britain. An Official Handbook. 1965 Edition. London: Central Office of Information 1965. 584p paperback, laminated card cover, colour pull-out map, plates, excellent condition PKM 101634 £16
Runciman, W G [Ed]; Berreman, Gerald ; Dunning, Eric et al: Race and Social Stratification. Race Vol. 13, No. 4, April 1972 (Special Issue) London: Institute of Race Relations 1972. pp 387-509 grey hardback, laminated cover, ex lib, very good condition, pencil marks to margins PKM 101631 £12
M�nter, Rudolf : A Short Survey of Swedish Insurance Activity: Its Origins and Development. Also An Introductrory Review upon Some Leading Features from Swedish History together with General Information. Stockholm: Swedish Insurance Association 1930. (Swedish Insurance Association's Publication Series) 78p blue hardback, very rare title, deatiled tables, some light foxing PKM 101627 £35
Sewell, Terri ; Boateng, Paul [Foreword]: Black Tribunes. Black Political Participation in Britain. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1993. 179p paperback, card cover, ex lib, excellent condition, bibliog, index PKM 101614 £8
Joelson, Annette : Heirs to the Throne. The Story of the Princes of Wales. London: Heinemann 1966. 232p hardback w/ dustjacket, first edition, condition as new apart from slightly grubby jacket, frontisp, plates, bibliog, index, VG PKM 101612 £8
Hall, H R W : Social Life in England through the Centuries. Glasgow: Blackie 1935. (Progress Series) 216p hardback, illus, ex lib, used but very good condition overall, one page of diagrams detached, plates PKM 101547 £8
Cochrane, Alan ; Clarke, John [Eds]: Comparing Welfare States: Britain in International Context. London: Sage. (Family Life & Social Policy) 274p large blue paperback, excellent PKM 101494 £8.5
Dallos, Rudi ; McLaughlin, Eugene : Social Problems and the Family. Milton Keynes: Open University 1994. (Family Life & Social Policy) 274p purple paperback, card cover, as new PKM 101485 £10
Wheeler, Gerald : Mono-Alu Folklore (Bougainville Strait, Western Solomon Islands) London: Routledge 1926. 394p green hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in good condition, wear to extremities, light scuffing to front and rear, gilt titles to spine, binding tight, minor sporadic foxing to a minority of pages will not impede reading, pages otherwise clean, subtle browning to edges, a good copy only (sadly). PKM 101483 £30
Eaton, Jack : Judge John Bryn Roberts. Cardiff: University of Wales Press 1989. 134p hardback w/ white dustjacket, as new, bibliog, notes, index, VG PKM 101217 £10
Greenberg, Joseph : Language, Culture, and Communication. Stanford University Press 1971. 367p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, slight bumps to head/foot of spine, small black stain to rear, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100897 £14
Litt, Edgar : The Political Cultures of Massachusetts. Cambridge: MIT Press 1965. 224p blue hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, light scuffing to front, fading to spine, tightly bound, text clear on bright pages, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100808 £10
Rose, Michael [Ed]; Raybould, Alan [Transl]: Industrial Sociology: Work in the French Tradition. London: Sage 1987. 184p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition, bumps to extremities, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, text clear on bright pages, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100801 £10
Edwards, G Franklin [Ed]; Frazier, E Franklin : E. Franklin Frazier on Race Relations. Selected Writings. Chicago University Press 1968. (Heritage of Sociology) 331p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in good condition, stains to front and rear, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, tables, VG. PKM 100785 £9
Cromer, James : Beyond Black and White. Chicago: Quadrangle 1972. 272p hardback, ex-lib, cover in good condition, bumps to extremities, scuffing to front and rear, faded to spine, binding tight, internally very good, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100783 £9
Avila Palafox, Ricardo [Ed]: Identidades, nacionalismos, y regiones. Guadalajara: Universidad 1993. (Colecci�n Fundamentos. Serie Laboratorio de Antropolog�a) large format paperback with grey and red cover, VG+, nice clean unused copy: Madrid, Mexico, etc PKM 100769 £36
Hoetink, H : The Two Variants in Caribbean Race Relations. A Contribution to the Sociology of Segmented Societies. London: Institute of Race Relations 1967. 207p hardback, first edition, dustjacket very good, only scuffing to extremities, price-clipped, loose plastic wrap, tightly bound, green binding cloth pristine, minor bump to foot of spine, polished gilt titles, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use apart from signature to front endpaper, VG. PKM 100719 £14
Acz�l, Gy�rgy : Culture and Socialist Democracy. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1975. 268p paperback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, cover lightly bumped to extremities, minor tear to head of spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100704 £8
Burns, W Haywood : The Voices of Negro Protest in America. Oxford University Press 1964. 88p hardback (library rebound from paperback), hard cover in very good condition, one minor bump to spine, original card cover bound into rear, pages clean and bright, binding tight, a compact, well-kept volume, VG. PKM 100423 £20
Willer, Judith : The Social Determination of Knowledge. New York: Prentice-Hall 1971. 150p green hardback, ex-lib, first edition, minor dust stains to cover, bumps to head/foot of spine, overall VG, binding sound, internally clean and bright, one minor ink stain, VG. PKM 100405 £11
Brooks, Dennis : Race and Labour in London Transport. London: Institute of Race Relations 1975. 389p red hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, only subtle fading to spine, robust binding, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 100348 £18
Alvares, Claude : Homo Faber: Technology and Culture in India, China and the West from 1500 to the Present Day. The Hague: Nijhoff 1980. 275p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, unfortunately white cover rather scuffed due to shelf wear, however internally this copy is clean and bright, pages unmarked, no sign of use, binding remains tight, sturdy, a very good copy let down only by cover, VG. PKM 100240 £75
Brokensha, David : Social Change at Larteh, Ghana. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1966. 294p navy hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket present, untainted, internally clean and bright, pristine photographic frontispiece, very good copy PKM 100214 £20
Collignon, Maxime ; Harrison, Jane [Transl, "Enlarged"]: Manual of Mythology in Relation to Greek Art. London: Grevel 1890. 335p dark blue hardback, first edition, elaborate gilt design on front cover, good illustrations, ex lib, clean pages PKM 100166 £15
Saberwal, Satish [Ed]: Towards a Cultural Policy. New Delhi: Vikas 1975. (Transactions of the India Institute of Advanced Study) 286p ex-lib, bound in red cloth, rather faded to spine, bumps to head/foot and corners, internally pages clean and bright, some minor creasing to corners, VG. PKM 100108 £10
Vogeler, Ingolf : The Myth of the Family Farm: Agribusiness Dominance of U.S. Agriculture. Boulder: Westview 1981. (Westview Special Study) 352p green hardback, ex-lib, excellent all round condition, slight bumps to extremities of an otherwise untouched cover, pages bright and clean, no sign of use, VG+. PKM 100087 £24
Jessop, Bob : Traditionalism Conservatism and British Political Culture. London: Allen & Unwin 1974. 287p hardback w/ blue dj, laminated cover, little used, ex lib copy, few marks in pencil and one in pen, notes and refs, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 100034 £10
Jambrek, Peter : Development and Social Change in Yugoslavia. London: Saxon House 1975. 280p hardback, ex-lib, 1st edition, excellent all round condition, pages clear and clean, bright silver lettering to spine, VG+. PKM 100012 £20
Buxton, Dudley : Primitive Labour. London: Methuen 1924. 267p hardback, 1st edition, ex-lib, scuffing to cover and bumps to spine, minor foxing to title page, binding tight but slanted, only a good copy (sadly). PKM 100011 £8
Ward, Michael : Why Your Corporate Culture Change Isn't Working - And What to Do About It. Brookfield: Gower 1994. 149p red boards VG copy, fresh and clean PKM 100006 £24
Hubert, Ren� : Les Sciences Sociales dans l'Encyclop�die. La Philosophie de l'Histoire et le Probl�me des Origines Sociales. Paris: Alcan 1923. 368p black cloth, ex lib copy, very good condition, clean pages throughout apart from light brown stains pp 96-7 that do not impede reading, uncommon title PKM 99843 £20
Maland, David : Culture and Society in Seventeenth-Century France. London: Batsford 1970. (Studies in Cultural History) 319p hardback preserved in excellent condition at a small cost to dust jacket, itself rather worn, VG. PKM 99839 £8
Nyrop, Christophe : Linguistique et Histoire des Moeurs. M�langes Posthumes. Paris: Droz 1934. 296p red hb, ex lib, excellent condition, hardly used, index PKM 99525 £15
McLung Lee, Alfred : Race Riots Aren't Necessary. New York: American Council on Race Relations 1945. (Public Affairs Pamphlet) 32p stapled booklet with blue cover, VG+, Pamphlet No 107 PKM 99482 £12
Barnett, Raymond : Calculus for Management, Life and Social Sciences. San Francisco: Dellen 1981. 384p white hb, large book, excellent condition, ex lib, nice copy, chap[ter reviews, diagrams, graphs, tables PKM 99118 £16
Mendenhall, William ; Ott, Lyman ; Larson, Richard : Statistics: A Tool for the Social Sciences. North Scituate: Duxbury 1974. 505p hb, cover somewhat dirty, clean pages, excellent condition, chapter summaries, ex lib, glossary, exercises and answers, index, VG PKM 99030 £25
Leach, Chris : Introduction to Statistics: A Nonparametric Approach for the Social Sciences. New York: Wiley 1979. 339p pb w/ card cover (scuffed, worn), chapter summaries and exercises, ex lib, refs, answers, index, diagrams, graphs, tables PKM 99022 £20
Knoke, David ; Burke, Peter : Log-Linear Models. London: Sage 1980. (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) 80p green booklet, diagrams, graphs, tables, excellent condition, ex lib PKM 99020 £8
Lovie, A D [Ed]; Lovie, P [Ed]: New Developments in Statistics for Psychology and the Social Sciences: Vol 2. London: Routledge 1991. (British Psychological Society) 256p blue laminated baords, almost as new, ex lib, index, tables, graphs, fresh pages, VG PKM 98874 £25
Lovie, A D [Ed]; Mosteller, Frederick [Foreword]: New Developments in Statistics for Psychology and the Social Sciences: Vol 1. London: Methuen 1986. (British Psychological Society) 177p green laminated boards, almost as new, ex lib, index, tables, graphs, fresh pages, VG PKM 98873 £22
Handel, Judith : Introductory Statistics for Sociology. New York: Prentice-Hall 1978. (Prentice-Hall Methods & Theories in the Social Sciences) 387p white hb, ex lib, front ep removed, exercises and answers, appendices, index, VG PKM 98872 £20
Niblett, W R [Ed]: Moral Education in a Changing Society. London: Faber & Faber 1963. 172p pb, as new, note on contributors, interesting insight into the times PKM 98805 £12
Fowler, W W : Roman Essays and Interpretations. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1920. 290p cloth, ex lib, first edition, binding beginning to loosen, essays on a range of topics from religion to poetry to linguistics, index of Latin words and phrases, VG PKM 98344 £25
Palmer, Robert : The Archaic Community of the Romans. Cambridge University Press 1970+. 328p hb w/ dj, as new, appendices, maps, bibliog, index, ex lib, VG+ PKM 98343 £24
Rauf, Bulent : Addresses. Roberton: Beshara Publications 1986. 69p white pb, cover somewhat dirty otherwise as new PKM 98039 £8
Fletcher, C M : Common Sense About Smoking. London: Penguin 1953. (Penguin Special) red paperback, VG, original PKM 97782 £5
Furusten, Staffan : Popular Management Books: How They Are Made and What They Mean for Organisations. London: Routledge 1999. 192p large paperback with black illus cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 97154 £12
His, Alain [Ed]; Urquidi, Marina [Transl]: Communication and Multimedia for People: Moving into Social Empowerment over the Information Highway. Paris: Transversales 1996. 307p large paperback, translated from French, VG ex lib copy, unused PKM 97030 £15
Wiseman, John [Ed]: Alternatives to Globalisation: An Asia-Pacific Perspective. Community Aid Abroad 1997. 137p paperback, VG ex lib copy PKM 97029 £10
Welsh, B ; Barrett, Hugh : A Handbook for Scriptwriters of Adult Education Broadcasts. Second Revised Edition. Vol 1 and Vol 2. Bonn: Friedrich Ebert Stiftung 1973. 280p, 313p red paperback, vol 2 has broken binding but all pages intact, library stamps on endpapers, otherwise clean PKM 97028 £14
Chatterji, P C : Broadcasting in India. London: Sage 1987. (Case Studies on Broadcasting Systems) 210p cloth, dust jacket, VG ex lib copy PKM 97020 £14
Maslog, Crispin : Five Successful Asian Community Newspapers. Singapore: Asian Mass Communication Research and information Centre 1985. 136p excellent ex lib copy, unused PKM 97018 £23
Ugboajah, Frank Okwu [Ed]: Mass Communication, Culture and Society in West Africa. M�nchen: Saur 1985. 329p green hardback, excellent ex lib but binding broken between page 152 and 153, no text missing, all pages attached PKM 97017 £24
Ugboajah, Frank Okwu [Ed]: Mass Communication, Culture and Society in West Africa. M�nchen: Saur 1985. 329p green hardback, excellent ex lib PKM 97015 £36
Dissanayake, Wimal [Ed]: Communications Research and Cultural Values. Singapore: Asian Mass Communication Research and information Centre 1983. 141p grey paperback, ex library, clean copy PKM 97012 £25
Achebe, Chinua et al; Killam, G [Ed]: Historical and Cultural Contexts of Linguistic and Literary Phenomena. Guelph: University of Guelph 1989. (FILLM) 304p red cloth, as new, French and English languages, fresh cop[y PKM 96796 £12
Evans, John [Ed]: Adjoining Cultures As Reflected in Literature and Language. Arizona University Press 1983. (FILLM) 341p red cloth, excellent condition, international contributors, as new, VG PKM 96795 £13
Lehmann, John [Ed]: The London Magazine, Volume 7, No 1 - 12, 1960. London Magazine 1960. Well preserved complete run for 1960, with illus and plates, pages clean and unmarked, VG, contributions by A Comfort, H Lodeizen, R Graves, Betjeman, Hughes, Gunn, MacNeice, Plath, Wyatt, Rhys, etc PKM 96748 £34
Bosl, Karl : Gesellschaft im Aufbruch. Die Welt des Mittelalters und ihre Menschen. Regensburg: Pustet 1991. harback with dustjacket, as new, excellent copy PKM 96249 £14
Fleckenstein, Josef ; Stackmann, Karl [Eds]: �ber B�rger, Stadt und st�dtische Literatur im Sp�tmittelalter. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1980. (Abhandlungen der Akademie der Wissenschaften in G�ttingen) 328p large paperback with white cover, VG, unused fresh copy PKM 96235 £20
Hill, Dave : Designer Boys and Material Girls: Manufacturing the Eighties' Pop Dream. London: Blandford 1986. 160p hardback with blue dj, VG+, nice clean firm copy PKM 96111 £10
Barker, Martin ; Petley, Julian : Ill Effects: The Media Violence Debate. London: Routledge 1997. (Communication & Society) 192p large green pb, as new, never used, VG+ ex library PKM 95850 £12
Newsom, John : Out of the Pit: A Challenge to the Comfortable. Oxford: Blackwell 1936. 117p orig cloth, dustjacket present, frontisp, VG PKM 95777 £16
Hirsch, Selma : Das Volkslied im sp�ten Mittelalter: Zwanzig sp�tmittelalterliche Balladen und Lieder. Berlin: Schmidt 1978. 210p green paperback, VG+, unused clean copy PKM 95732 £36
Jenkins, Richard ; Solomos, John : Racism and Equal Opportunity Policies in the 1980s. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Comparative Ethnic and Race Relations) 244p large pink paperback, VG+, as new PKM 95536 £12
Spencer, Herbert : Principles of Sociology: Selections, Ed. Stanislav Andreski. London: Macmillan 1969. 821p hardback with dustjacket, ex lib, clean firm copy, well preserved, hardly used PKM 95321 £36
Lazarsfeld, Paul : Main Trends in Sociology. London: Allen & Unwin 1973. (Main Trends in Social Sciences) 115p orange paperback, sl worn ex lib copy, pages clean PKM 95318 £8
Ranft, Andreas : Adelsgesellschaften. Gruppenbildung und Genossenschaft im Spatmittelalterlichen Reich. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1994. (Kieler historische Studien) 364p cloth with dustjacket, as new, excellent copy, never used PKM 95221 £46
Jaritz, Gerhard : Norm und Praxis im Alltag des Mittelalters und der fr�hen Neuzeit. Wien: �sterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften 1997. 126p white paperback with illus to cover, VG+ PKM 95218 £20
Marquardt, Rosemarie : Das h�fische Fest im Spiegel der mittelhochdeutschen Dichtung (1140 - 1240) G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1985. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 284 yellow paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95005 £44
G�rtner, Kurt ; Kasten, Ingrid [Eds]: Spannungen und Konflikte menschlichen Zusammenlebens in der deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters. Bristoler Kolloquium 1993. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1993. 380p large paperback burgundy cover, as new, never used PKM 94980 £42
R�del, Dieter ; Schneider, Joachim [Eds]: Strukturen der Gesellschaft im Mittelalter. Interdisziplin�re Medi�vistik in W�rzburg. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1996. 386p tall format bright red cloth excellent copy, as new PKM 94693 £38
Allsop, Kathleen : Earning a Living. (Social Education Series) London: Ginn & Co 1971. 128p paperback with many illus, how to choose a job for life PKM 94611 £16
Marland, Michael : The Experience of Work. An Anthology of Prose, Verse, Drama and Picture. London: Longman 1973. (Imprint Books) 228p paperback VG+ with illus PKM 94593 £7
Simon, Gerd : Die erst deutsche Fastnachtsspieltradition. Zur �berlieferung, Textkritik und Chronologie der N�rnberger Fastnachtsspiele des 15. Jhts. L�beck: Matthiesen Verlag 1970. (Germanische Studien) 190p large paperback, VG+ PKM 94311 £42
Morrall, John : The Medieval Imprint: the Founding of the Western European Tradition. London: Penguin 1970. 170p paperback VG+ PKM 94260 £7
Vidal, John : McLibel. Burger Culture on Trial. London: Macmillan 1997. 326p hardback with dustjacket, VG+, ecvelent copy PKM 94058 £7
Dallapiazza, Michael : Minne, h�s�re und das ehlich leben: Zur Konstitution b�rgerlicher Lebenmuster in sp�tmittelalterlichen und fr�hhumanistischen Didaktiken. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1981. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 188p white paperback with blue line to cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 93579 £46
Kokott, Hartmut : Literatur und Herrschaftsbewusstsein. Wertstrukturen der vor- und fr�hh�fischen Literatur. Vorstudien zur Interpretation mittelhochdeutscher Texte. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1978. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Literatur und Germanistk) 340p white paperback with blue European flag to cover, excellent copy, VG+, never used, one of 200 copies only PKM 93572 £42
Zimmermann, Albert : Soziale Ordnungen im Selbstverst�ndnis des Mittelalters. 2 Vols. Berlin: de Gruyter 1979. (Miscellanea Mediaevalia) 618p 2 vols in brown cloth, nice clean unused set, bright and without fault, VG+ complete set PKM 93457 £86
Tersch, Harald : Unruhe im Weltbild. Darstellung und Deutung des zeitgen�ssischen Lebens in deutschsprachigen Weltchroniken des Mittelalters. Wien: B�hlau 1996. red cloth with dark blue dustjacket, a nice clean copy, as new, never used PKM 93448 £16
Equal Opportunities Commission : Breakthrough. A Pictorial Record of Five Years' Progress towards Sex Equality in Employment. Manchester 1980?. 44p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 93246 £10
Galletto, Deana [Ed]: Tanto, Sarei Andata lo Stesso. 150 Ore Zona. Realizzato dei Corsisti ed Insegnanti del Modulo 9 Milano. Milano 1980?. Fotoromanzo alternativo: 16p illus throughout, VG PKM 93242 £15
: Per il divorzio. Contro la DC. Milano: Edizioni O.C.A.O 1980. (Quaderni di lotta) 63p little paperback, blue cover, illustrated PKM 93204 £12
Bellocchio, Piergiorgio ; Stame, Federico et al: Quaderni Piacentini 74: Terrorismo, Garantismo, Potere. Milano: Gulliver 1980. 136p paperback, brown cover, VG PKM 93185 £15
Bocchetti, Alessandra ; Angioni, Anna : Centro Culturale Virginia Woolf. Programma 1986. Roma: Edizione Centro Culturale Virginia Woolf 1986. 60p stapled paperback, pink cover PKM 93177 £8
Monasta, Attilio ; Mostardini, Milly ; Pecile, Paolo : Le "150 ore", sindacato e regione per il diritto allo studio in toscana. Bari: De Donato 1975. (Riforme e potere) 313p large paperback, green cover, VG PKM 93169 £15
Ghilardotti, Fiorella ; Balbo, Laura : Lavoro cultura amore. Un bisogno di armonia? Milano: Edizioni Cisl 1986. 71p little paperback w/ photogr cover, VG PKM 93166 £12
Connell, R W : Maschilit�, Identit� e trasformazioni del maschio occidentale. Milano: Feltrinelli 1995. (campi del sapere) 194p large paperback, red cover, signed by the author (?) PKM 93159 £14
Windsor, Penny : Out of Sight. A Study of Young Women's Libes on a Swansea Estate. Swansea: Youth Enterprise 1984. 128p stapled booklet, pink cover, with illus & plates, VG PKM 93037 £20
Fussell, G E : The English Rural Labourer: His Home, Furniture, Clothing & Food, from Tudor to Victorian Times. London: Batchworth 1949. xiv 160p hardback, jacket, plates, VG+ PKM 92931 £8
Titmuss, Richard : Income Distribution and Social Change: A Study in Criticism. First Ed. London: Allen & Unwin 1962. 240p hardback with red dustjacket bright, index, appendices, VG+ PKM 92926 £10
Williams, Raymond : The Long Revolution. London: Chatto & Windus 1961. 399p hardback, first edition, VG ex library, minor signs of age PKM 92829 £10
Bourdieu, Pierre [Ed]: Delits d'Immigration = Actes de la Recherche en Sciences Sociales No 129. Paris: Seuil 1999. 94p A4 format, red paper cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 92751 £12
Stockmeyer, Clara : Soziale Probleme im Drama des Sturmes und Dranges. Eine literarhistorische Studie. Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1922. (Deutsche Forschungen) 244p old paper cover worn, all before p 3 missing and replaced by old original typescript (table of contents and preface), rare title, aged and remade PKM 92696 £30
Bowker, John : The Religious Imagination and the Sense of God. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1978. 343p cloth w/ burgundy dustjacket, 1st edn, very good condition, ex lib, refs, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 92629 £44
Boff, Leonardo : When Theology Listens to the Poor. New York: Harper & Row 1988. 147p cloth w/ yellow dustjacket, very good condition, pencil underlining on some pages, ex lib, rare title, VG PKM 92622 £13
Blackaby, Frank [Ed]: Future of Pay Bargaining. London: Heinemann 1980. 238p cloth w/ dustjacket, collection of essays, ex lib, excellent condition, index, clean pages, VG PKM 92562 £18
Bohning, W R : Migration of Workers in the United Kingdom and the European Community. Oxford University Press 1972. 167p cloth w/ dustjacket (slightly worn), ex lib, pages clean and fresh, tables, appendix, bibliogr, 1st edn PKM 92560 £22
Hyman, Richard ; Price, Robert [Eds]: The New Working Class? White Collar Workers and Their Organizations. A Reader. London: Macmillan 1983. 285p cloth w/ blue dustjacket, as new, ex lib, collection of essays, index, clean pages, rare title, VG PKM 92550 £27
Shonfield, Andrew ; Shaw, Stella [Eds]: Social Indicators and Social Policy. London: Heinemann 1972. 151p cloth w/ dark green dustjacket, clean copy, ex lib, 1st edn, appendices, examination of social analysis and forecasting PKM 92487 £13
Shenfield, B E : Social Policies for Old Age. A Review of Social Provision for Old Age in Great Britain. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1957. 236p cloth w/ dustjacket, very good condition, 1st edn, ex lib, pages beginning to yellow but clean, VG PKM 92486 £10
Salaman, Graeme : Community and Occupation: Exploration of Work/Leisure Relationships. Cambridge University Press 1974. (Cambridge Papers in Sociology) 136p cloth w/ dustjacket, superb condition, ex lib, bibliogr, index, 1st edn, VG PKM 92485 £18
Commission of Educational and Cultural Films : The Film in National Life. London: Allen & Unwin 1932. 204p cloth, leather binding and gilt lettering on spine, 1st edn, ex lib, cover slightly worn, excellent condition, pages clean PKM 92420 £27
Ramsey, Paul : Fabricated Man. The Ethics of Genetic Control. Yale University Press 1970. 174p cloth w/ dustjacket (somewhat worn), ex lib, very good condition, few pencil markings, 1st edn, notes, vg PKM 92408 £9
Spallone, Pat : Generation Games: Genetic Engineering and the Future for Our Lives. Temple University Press 1992. 343p pb, transparent film on cover beginning to detach, very good condition, some pencil markings in margin, ex lib, notes, index, bibliogr PKM 92407 £9
: Yorkshire Union of Educational Institutes and Yorkshire Village Library. Annual Report and Directory, 1905 - 1906. Leeds: Rhodes & Son 1905. 112p plus plenty of advertisement, lxii p examination papers, a few plates, a aged copy from a government library which suffers paper degrading: Binding opening, some pages detaching, requires careful handling PKM 92295 £28
Baldock, John ; Manning, Nick : Social Policy. Oxford University Press 1999. large and heavy paperback, from a college library, very little used, very good condition PKM 92242 £12
Heelis, Frederick : Pitman's Theory and Practice of Commerce: A Complete Guide to Methods and Machinery of Business. Part 1. London: Pitman 1920. 320p orig orange cloth sl dusty and soiled, with original "Pitman and Sons Ltd" price label to front board correcting price imprinted on board, many illus and plates, 1920ies bureaucracy mady easy PKM 92161 £12
Lasswell, Harold : The Analysis of Political Behaviour an Empirical Approach. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1947. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) 314p green cloth gilt lettering, excellent ex lib copy first edition, VG+ PKM 92059 £8
Saville, John : Rural Depopulation in England and Wales. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1957. (Dartington Hall Studies in Rural Sociology) 253p hardback (cloth), VG+ ex lib, hardly used PKM 92058 £24
Filer, Colin [Ed]: Research in Melanesia. Vol 18, 1994. Boroko: Papua New Guinea University Press 1994. 202p large paperback with brown cover, VG PKM 92047 £15
Thompson, Paul : The Nature of Work. An Introduction to the Debates on the Labour Process,. London: Macmillan 1983. 305p hardback w/ dustjacket, ex lib, as new, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 91966 £20
Jaques, Elliott : The Changing Culture of a Factory. A Study of Authority and Partcipation in an Industrial Setting. London: Tavistock 1951. 341p cloth, fresh copy, hardly used, ex lib, appendices, refs, index, VG+ PKM 91940 £16
Roberts, B C ; Smith, J H [Eds]: Manpower Policy and Employment Trends. London: Bell & Sons 1966. 137p pb, very good condition, ex lib, tables, slim volume, hardly used, uncommon title PKM 91933 £14
Faaland, Just [Ed]: Population and the World Economy in the 21st Century. Oxford: Blackwell 1982. 264p cloth w/ blue dustjacket, excellent condition, graphs, tables, index, uncommon title, collection of essays, ex lib PKM 91923 £12
Orr, Sarah ; Cullingworth, J B [Eds]: Regional and Urban Studies. A Social Science Approach. London: Allen & Unwin 1969. (Glasgow Social & Economic Research Studies) 279p cloth w/ green dustjacket, as new, ex lib, 1st edn, index, appendices, graphs, tables, VG+ PKM 91911 £8
Grint, Keith : The Sociology of Work: An Introduction. 2nd edn. London: Polity 1998. 388p pb, as new, tables, bibliogr, index, glossary, diagrams, fresh copy, 2nd edn PKM 91857 £12
Mouvet, Edouard : Orientation Professionnelle des Jeunes Gens et Jeunes Filles. Recueil de 160 Monographies professionnelles avec indications relatives a leur technique d'emploi. Mons: Leich 1928. 238p rebound in plain cloth, from a government library, VG, a superb collection of job descriptions from the last century PKM 91833 £24
Friendly Societies : Reports on Friendly Societies 1926. Report of the Chief Registrar of Friendly Societies. London: HMSO 1926. a large bound volume (34cm) half calf with gilt lettering to front and spine, spine rubbed but well in place, contains a number of reports for the period 1926 - 1928, also minor official publications in different formats bound in, for official use, VG, from a government library PKM 91827 £30
Islam, Nurul : Studies In Consumer Demand. Vol. 1 and 2. Dacca: Bureau of Economic Research 1965/6. 144p/166p, both cloth w/ dustjackets, complete set ( vol 1 and 2), rare titles, very good condition, ex lib PKM 91567 £36
Askham, Janet : Fertility and Deprivation: A Study of Differential Fertility Amongst Working Class Families in Aberdeen. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Cambridge Papers in Sociology) 188p cloth w/ dustjacket, excellent condition, ex lib, appendix, indexes, VG PKM 91566 £10
Orcutt, Guy et al: Microanalysis of Socioeconomic Systems. A Simulation Study. New York: Harper 1965. 425p cloth w/ dustjacket, ex lib, very good + condition, index, comprehensive tables PKM 91564 £24
Bakke, E et al: Labor Mobility And Economic Opportunity. New York: Wiley 1954. 118p turquoise cloth, very good condition, ex lib, index, collection of essays PKM 91556 £10
Patterson, Sheila : Immigrants in Industry. Oxford University Press 1968. 425p cloth w/ blue dustjacket (slightly worn round edges), uncommon, first edition, excellent condition, maps and charts, ex lib PKM 91554 £14
Groombridge, Brian : Education and Retirement. An Enquiry into the Relevance of Education to the Enjoyment of Leisure in Later Life. Leicester: National Institute of Adult Education 1960. 159p pb, well preserved, ex lib, tables index, bibliogr, VG PKM 91543 £14
Rashevsky, Nicholas : Mathematical Biology of Social Behavior. Chicago University Press 1951. 256p green cloth, excellent condition, ex lib, rare title, index graphs, VG PKM 91531 £10
Hakim, Catherine : Secondary Analysis in Social Research. Guide to Data Sources and Methods. London: Allen & Unwin 1982. 202p pb, as new, rare title, ex lib, appendices, bibliogr, indexes, VG+, featuring detailed tables/graphs PKM 91509 £66
Wiles, P J D : Economic Institutions Compared. Oxford: Blackwell 1977. 608p clotjh w/ black dustjacket, ex lib, fine condition, large volume, index, appendix PKM 91507 £8
Veljanovski, Cento [Ed]: Freedom in Broadcasting. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1989. 262p pb, excellent condition, rare title, bibliogr, ex lib, concerning freedom of expression and intellectual property, VG+ PKM 91505 £30
Littler, Craig ; Salaman, Graeme : Class at Work. The Design, Allocation and Control of Jobs. London: Batsford. (Work And Society In The Eighties) 127 pb, excellent condition, ex lib, refs, index PKM 91496 £8
: Deutscher Kulturspiegel. Februar 1985: Wie wird man ein Star? Bonn: Inter Nationes 1985. C60 audio casette, boxed, Bestellnummer 10185, VG, 18' PKM 91316 £5
: Deutscher Kulturspiegel. Januar 1985: Arbeit f�r Arbeitslose Jugendliche. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1985. C60 audio casette, boxed, Bestellnummer 10185, VG, 18 minutes PKM 91314 £5
Haller, John : Outcasts from Evolution: Scientific Attitudes of Racial Inferiority, 1859-1900. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1971. 228p cloth, dustjacket, a nice and clean and firm and very little used copy, VG+ PKM 90954 £12
Burnett, John : Plenty and Want. A Social History of Diet from 1815 to the Present Day. London: Penguin 1968. (Pelican) paperback, nice condition, VG+ PKM 90885 £5
Roberts, D F [Ed]: Journal of Biosocial Science. Vol 11, 1979. Cambridge: Galton Foundation 1979. 496p bound volume, ex lib, VG+ PKM 90841 £45
Halloran, James : Mass Media and Society. A Challenge of Research. Inaugural Lecture. Leicester University Press 1974. 30p wrapper, VG PKM 90517 £9
Perkin, Harold : The Structured Crowd Essays in English Social History. Brighton: Harvester 1981. 238p cloth, ex lib, VG+ PKM 90456 £8
Adler, Elisabeth : A Small Beginning - An Assessment of the First Five Years of the Programme to Combat Racism. Gen�ve: World Council of Churches 1974. 102p blue paperback, VG PKM 90189 £6
Day, Harvey : About Flouridation. The Case Against Mass Medication. London: Thorsons 1972. (About Series) 62p slim paperback with purple cover, clean firm copy, VG PKM 90179 £10
Palmer, Roy : A Ballad History of England; from 1588 to the present day. London: Batsford 1979. large hardback A4 format yellow dustjacket, VG+ PKM 90165 £10
Bonnard, Andr� : Greek Civilization: From the Iliad to the Parthenon. Translated by A Lytton Sells. First Ed. London: Allen & Unwin 1957. 199p large square blue cloth, dustjacket present, illustrations, index, bibliography, VG+ copy PKM 90100 £12
Kiernan, Victor : The Lords of Human Kind: European Attitudes to the Outside World in the Imperial Age. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1968. hardback, dustjacket (slightly tired), plates, ex library copy, nice fresh copy PKM 90034 £12
Packard, Vance : The Naked Society. London: Longmans 1964. 322p hardback, dustjacket, discussion of issues of privacy, security and surveillance, notes, appendix, index, ex lib PKM 90003 £5
Cantril, Hadley : The Psychology of Social Movements. Huntington: Krieger 1973. paperback, VG ex lib, clean copy PKM 89818 £6.75
Wilmot, Cynthia : My Baby is Half Negro. (4 page essay in Magazine Digest, Vol 37. Offprint 1948. 128p complete issue of Magazine Digest, cover worn, very original, also includes such juicy bits as"We Tried Living in Sin" and "I Conquered Insanity" and "How to Make Good Times Last" PKM 89764 £8
K�hler, Carl ; Sichart, Emma von : A History of Costume. Philadelphia: McKay 1935?. 463p orig blue cloth, spine gilt, a bright and clean copy, first edition, many many plates and illus, VG+, plates printed Bruckmann Munich PKM 89763 £20.25
van der Bent, Ans : World Council of Churches' Statements and Actions on Racism, 1948 - 1979. Gen�ve: World Council of Churches 1980. (Progam to Combat Racism) 69p green paper cover, VG PKM 89676 £11.25
Acquaviva, S S : Decline of the Sacred in Industrial Society. Oxford: Blackwell 1979. 288p hardback, blue dustjacket, an unused copy from a library, VG+ PKM 89666 £9
Newsom, John : Out of the Pit: A Challenge to the Comfortable. Oxford: Blackwell 1936. 117p orig cloth, complete copy with inscription to front endpaper, else VG PKM 89598 £14
Jahoda, Marie : Employment and Unemployment: A Social Psychological Analysis. Cambridge University Press 1982. 112p red paperback, VG+, never used, excellent copy, as new slim but very rare booklet PKM 89215 £37.8
Held, David ; Thompson, John : Social Theory of Modern Societies: Anthony Giddens and His Critics. Cambridge University Press 1989. 313p hardback, dustjacket, as new, an excellent copy, as new, never used PKM 89213 £32.4
Lasker, G W ; Mascie-Taylor, C G N : Applications of Biological Anthropology to Human Affairs. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology) hardback with yellow laminated cover, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 89189 £18
Floud, Roderick ; Wachter, Kenneth ; Gregory, Anabel : Height, Health and History: Nutritional Status in the United Kingdom, 1750 - 1980. Cambridge University Press 1990. 378p hardback, dustjacket, as new, an excellent copy, virtually as new PKM 89161 £45
Hurrelmann, Klaus : Social Structure and Personality Development. The Individual As a Productive Processor of Reality. Cambridge University Press 1988. 163p brown cloth, gilt lettering on frontcover and spine, no dj, unused, excellent condition, first ed PKM 89052 £13.5
Stichter, Sharon : Migrant Laborers. Cambridge University Press 1985. (African Society Today) 225p pb, notes, index, almost as new, VG PKM 89041 £7.2
Brown, Hanbury : The Wisdom of Science. Its Relevance to Culture and Religion. Cambridge University Press 1986. 194p hardcover, exellent condition, as new PKM 88973 £34.2
Veblen, Thorstein : The Theory of the Leisure Class. New York: Dover 1994. (Thrift Editions) 244p pb, fitted with transparent film, VG ex lib PKM 88913 £5.4
(No Author) : South Wales Intercultural Community Arts. City Zen Ship. Swansea Mas Carnival 2002. Swansea Bay Summer Festival. Cardiff: SWICA 2002. VHS casette, on spine 24 August 2002, VG+ PKM 88832 £10.8
Honey, John : The Rise and Decline (?) of R.P. (Received Pronunciation) Unpublished 1983?. 5p mimeographed script, printed on light blue paper, stapled, VG PKM 88710 £3.6
Brown, J A C : The Consumption of Food in Relation to Houshould Composition and Income. Offprint 1955. (Univ Cambridge, Dept of Applied Economics, Reprint Series) 16p offprint, red printed cover with library stamp, clean and firm PKM 88605 £9
Houthakker, H S : The Econometrics of Family Budgets. Offprint 1952. (Univ Cambridge, Dept of Applied Economics, Reprint Series) 28p offprint, red printed cover with library stamp, clean and firm PKM 88596 £10.8
: Monopolies and Restrictive Practices Commission: Collective Discrimination. A Report on Exclusive Dealing, Collective Boycotts, Aggregated Rebated and other Discriminatory Trade Practices. (Cmd 9504) London: HMSO 1955. 111p blue cover, stapled, VG+ a clean and firm copy PKM 88282 £18
Ray, Sauresh : A Hindu Family in Britain. Oxford: Religious Education Press 1986. 170p paperback stamp, illus, VG PKM 87680 £10.8
Beyer, Rolf : Deutschland Heute: Politik, Wirtschaft, Gesellschaft. Oxford: Berg 1989. 244p large paperback, VG with name stamp, VG+ clean firm copy PKM 87660 £18
Evans, George Ewart : Ask the Fellows who Cut the Hay. London: Faber 1977. 292p paperback, VG+ with shelfmark to spine PKM 87595 £6
Ramos Gascon, Antonio [Ed]: Spain Today: In Search of Modernity, Society and Culture. Madrid: C�tedra 1991. paperback, excellent copy with library stamp and stamop by the Spanish Embassy PKM 87451 £7.2
Walters, Minette : Acid Row. London: Macmillan 2001. hardback, as new, with dj PKM 87419 £4.5
Koordinationskommission : Die Schweiz. Aus eigener Sicht / Mit den Augen der anderen. Politik, Wirtschaft, Kultur, Gesellschaft, Natur. 2 Vols. Z�rich: Der Alltag 1992. 271p 214p 2 vols with dustjacket, boxed, excellent set, many illus, VG+ PKM 87391 £14.4
Clegg, Hugh Armstrong : The System of Industrial Relations in Great Britain. Enlarged Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1973. 500p cloth dj, VG+ ex lib copy hardly ever used PKM 87267 £10.8
Bracey, H E ; Woolridge, S W : Social Provision in Rural Wiltshire. London: Methuen 1952. 204p green cloth, plates, a very little used ex lib copy PKM 87162 £10.8
Kantawala, Hargovinddas : Sansar Sudharo (Social Reform) India 1920. approx 400p in Gujarati, bound in bright blue cloth with gilt lettering and black ornaments, this copy signed by author to Tavadia, VG+ and rare PKM 87136 £23.4
Russett, Bruce : World Handbook of Political and Social Indicators. Yale University Press 1965. 373p hardback with white paper jacket, used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 87074 £12.6
Swann, Brenda ; Turnball, Maureen : Records of Interest to the Social Scientists 1919 to 1939. Introduction. London: HMSO 1971. (Public Record Office Handbooks) 280p white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 86966 £8
Tibbitts, Clark ; Donahue, Wilma : Social and Psychological Aspects of Aging. Aging Around the World. New York: Columbia University Press 1962. 952p hardback with blue and white paper jacket, used ex-lib copy with scuffing to edges and spine, first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 86879 £16.2
Herring, Pendleton : Logomachy and Administration. (Journal of Social Philosophy) Published 1937. 22p essay, for sale is the whole issue of the journal. VG+ PKM 86783 £12
Aron, Raymond : Main Currents in Sociological Thought. Vol 2 only. Durkheim, Pareto, Weber. New York: Doubleday 1981. (Anchor Book) vol 1 only, VG, nice copy PKM 86779 £12
Skalir, Leslie : Organized Knowledge. A Sociological View of Science and Technology. London: Paladin 1973. 284p white and green paperback with card cover, used copy, creasing to spine, pages clean with bibliography PKM 86721 £7.2
Mather, Victoria ; Macartney-Snape, Sue : The Appalling Guests, Social Stereotypes from the Telegraph Magazine. London: Murray 2003. 96p hardback with white illustrated jacket, little use, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 86696 £5.4
Morghen, Raffello : The Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei in the Life and Culture of United Italy on the 368th Anniversary of its Foundation (1871 - 1971) Roma: Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei 1990. 111p red boards with gilt crest to cover, little use, pages clean with red fleur de lys, pages clean with plates throughout, English and Italian languages, VG+ PKM 86588 £14
de Waal Malefijt, Annemarie : Religion and Culture. An Introduction to Anthropology of Religion. London: Macmillan 1968. 407p green hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 86557 £13.5
Emmet, Dorothy : Rules, Roles and Relations. London: Macmillan 1980. (Papermac) 220p paperback, sl yellowed, VG PKM 86493 £6.3
Pezzuoli, Giovanna : La Stampa Femminile Come Ideologia. Milano: Formichiere 1976. (contraddizioni) 144p paperback, VG+ PKM 86484 £10.8
Borzani, Luca ; Ganapini, Luigi ; Rugafiori, Paride : Italia Anni Cinquanta: Trasformazioni, Protagonisti Sociali, Culture. (=Movimento operaio e socialista, Anno 7, Nr 2, 1984) Genova 1984. pp 160 - 282, card cover, complete single issue of this journal, includes an essay on l'altra fotografia by Luca Borzani PKM 86477 £12
Borghi, L ; Branca, G : Donna, Sesso, Societa. Introduzione Arnaldo Nesti. Roma: Nuove Edizione Operaie 1977. (Collana Sapere) 160p paperback, sl worn, still very good PKM 86475 £10
Cardia, Carlo : Il Diritto di Famiglia in Italia. Roma: Editori Riuniti 1977. (Argomenti) 380p paperback, underlining in pencil to a few pages, else a respectable copy indeed PKM 86465 £12
Nannini, Sandro : Educazione, Individuo e societa in Emile Durkheim e nei suoi interpreti. Torino: Loescher 1980. (Pedagogia) 289p paperback, sl dusty, VG PKM 86464 £10
Rowntree, Seebohm ; Lavers, G R : English Life and Leisure: A Social Study. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1951. xvi 482p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, case histories of 200 people over the age of twenty, and 20 people under the age of twenty, appendix, index, VG unused ex lib copy, signed by Rowntree to Frank Mildred PKM 86448 £12.6
Giddens, Anthony : New Rules of Sociological Method. London: Hutchinson 1976. 192p hardback with white laminated jacket, ex-lib copy with tears to top edge, first edition, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 86437 £22.5
Liebert, Robert ; Sprafkin, Joyce et al: The Early Window. Effects of Television on Children and Youth. Second Edition. Oxford: Pergamon 1982. (General Psychology Series) 255p burgundy paperback, used ex-lib copy with scuffed card cover, pages clean with charts and index PKM 86432 £7.2
Landau, Julian [Ed]: The Media: Freedom or Responsibility. The War in Lebanon, 1982. A Case Study. Jerusalem: BAL Mass Communication 1984. 455p blue paperback with laminated cover, spine a little sunned and bottom corner bumped, pages clean, VG PKM 86330 £12.6
Barron, Hal : Those Who Stayed Behind. Rural Society in Nineteenth - Century New England. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History) 184p blue and brown paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 86077 £14
Ruse, Michael : Sociobiology: Sense or Nonsense? Dordrecht: Reidel 1979. (Episteme) 231p hardback with brown paper jacket, scuffing to edges and corners, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 86075 £24
Bayly, Susan : Saints, Goddesses and Kings. Muslims and Christians in South Indian Society 1700 - 1900. Cambridge University Press 1989. (South Asian Studies) 504p hardback with blue laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 86035 £39
Cartwright, Ann : How Many Children? London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976. 202p orange paperback with laminated cover, spine sunned but pages clean with bibliography and charts, printed from typescript, VG PKM 86030 £12
Bernus, S ; Bonte, P [Ed]: Le Fils et Le Nieveu. Jeux et Enjeux se la Parente Touaregue. Public Avec le Concours du Centre National de la Recherche Scientific et du Ministere des Relations Exterieures. Cambridge University Press 1986. 343p orange paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index, French language, VG PKM 85991 £112.5
Bauer, Arnold : Chilean Rural Society from the Spanish Conquest to 1930. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Latin American Studies) 265p hardback with olive green jacket, further wrapped in transparent plastic, ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix, sources and index, VG PKM 85971 £27
Radar, Jack : By the Skill of Their Hands. The Story of Ort. Gen�ve: World Ort Union 1970. 135p green paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 85912 £15
Bachi, Roberto et al: Society. Jerusalem: Keter 1974. (Israel Pocket Library) 296p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with photographs, charts and maps, VG PKM 85911 £7.2
[Israel Information Centre]: Informations Briefing 28: Facts About the Administered Areas. Jerusalem: Israel Information Centre 1973. 168p white paperback with card cover, top corner curling and water mark to spine edge, pages clean with photographs, bibliography and maps: injustice explained PKM 85910 £12
Blumin, Stuart : The Emergence of the Middle Class. Social Experience in the American City, 1760 - 1900. Cambridge University Press 1989. 434p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, little use, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 85738 £40.5
Berg, Maxine ; Hudson, Pat [Ed]: Manufacturing in Town and Country Before the Factory. Cambridge University Press 1983. 213p hardback with green laminated jacket, little use, pages clean with index and notes, first edition, VG PKM 85731 £18
Duby, Georges [Ed]: A History of Private Life. Revelations of the Medieval World. Harvard University Press 1988. (Belknap Press) 650p grey paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with plates and bibliography, VG PKM 85687 £8.1
Lange, Kurt : Egypte. Wonderen en Geheimen van ee Grote Oude Cultuur. Mattawan: De Haan 1972. 208p red paperback with laminated illustrated cover, pages clean with plates and index, Dutch language, VG PKM 85685 £15
Arnavon, Cyrille : L'Americanisme et Nous. Paris: del Duca 1958. 383p grey paperback with paper cover, beginning to brown but pages clean, French language, VG PKM 85560 £12
Phongaichit, Pasuk : Challenging Social Exclusion: Rights and Livelihood in Thailand. New York: United Nations 1996. (Research Series) 122p orange paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 85527 £10
Standing, Guy ; Tokman, Victor : Towards a Social Adjustment. Labour Market Issues in Structural Adjustment. Gen�ve: International Labour Office 1991. 348p brown paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with notes and references, VG PKM 85522 £12
Vivian, Jessica ; Barraclough, Solon : Environmental Degradation and Social Integartion. New York: United Nations 1994. (World Summit for Social Development) 29p blue booklet with laminated cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 85510 £4.5
Hewitt de Alcantara, Cynthia : Social Integration: Approaches and Issues. New York: United Nations 1994. (World Summit for Social Development) 18p blue booklet with laminated cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 85508 £10.8
Hewitt de Alcantara, Cynthia : Structural Adjustment in a Changing World. New York: United Nations 1994. (World Summit for Social Development) 24p blue booklet with laminated cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 85507 £10.8
Graham, Alison : The Year I Was Born: 1945. Oxford: Signpost 1994. 96p yellow and purple hardback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 85500 £7.2
Harris, Nathaniel : Looking Back: 1990. London: Batsford 1991. 64p hardback with purple pictorial cover, as new, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85498 £8
Rawcliffe, Michael : Victorian Public Health and Housing. London: Batsford 1992. (Finding Out About) 48p green hardback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with photographs and maps, VG PKM 85496 £7.2
Tames, Richard : The Japanese. London: Batsford 1985. (Today's World) 72p green hardback with laminated cover, pages clean with index, photographs and notes, VG PKM 85495 £22.5
Stokes, Joseph ; Stokes, G D C : The People's Republic of China. London: Benn 1975. 143p hardback with red pictorial laminated jacket, price-clipped first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 85488 £7.2
Cochrane, Amanda : The Body Shop. Aromatherapy and Massage. London: Futura 1986. 36p green paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 85463 £4.5
Mason, S C : Work Out Social and Economic History GCSE. London: Macmillan 1988. (Work Out Series) 280p black paperback with laminated card cover, pages clean with photographs, charts and index, VG PKM 85447 £8
Lane, Peter : History 1750 - 1992. British Political and Social. A Complete Revision Course for GCSE. London: Letts 1992. 222p blue paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with maps and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 85446 £6.3
MacKerras, Colin ; Yorke, Amanda : The Cambridge Handbook of Contemporary China. Cambridge University Press 1991. 266p black paperback with laminated card cover, little use, pages clean with maps, charts and index, VG PKM 85434 £9
Anton, John ; Austin, Tom et al: Fifty Years Ago. Memories of the 1930's. London: Age Exchange Theatre Company 1983. 48p brown paperback with pictorial card cover, stapled with double columned text and photographs throughout, VG PKM 85419 £13.5
Solvay, Ernest : Institut Solvay. Notice sur l'Organisation du l'Institut. Bruxelles: Institut Solvay 1904. 67p small cloth volume with library label in back (Ministerial Library, Board of Education, binding weak and a few pages detaching, illustrations, photographs of building PKM 85413 £27
Watson, Alan : The Germans. Who Are They Now? London: Thames 1992. 386p hardback with red and black pictorial jacket, little use, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 85401 £8
Jackson, Lionel : Fit For Heroes. A Scrapbook of Britain Between the Wars. London: Blackie 1975. 85p green paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with index PKM 85359 £6.3
Carpenter, Edward : Civilzation. Its Cause and Cure. And Other Essays. (Newly - Enlarged and Complete Edition) London: Allen & Unwin 1921. 299p orange paperback with stiff card cover, spine quite creased, pages clean with appendix, VG PKM 85317 £14
Warren Evans, J R : Cambridge University Sociological Society Study of Academic Careers of Entrants of 1955. (Tripos Results June 1956 - June 1958) Cambridge University Sociological Society 1958. 20p tall stapled paperback wtihj grubby cover, owner's inscription, pages clean with charts, printed from typescript, VG PKM 85289 £10.8
Kirkman, W P : Cambridge, The Magazine of the Cambridge Society, Number 32, Summer 1993. Cambridge: Cambridge Society 1993. 188p grey paperback with laminated card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on the University Musical Society, Maintaining Morale and Pressures on Students, VG PKM 85279 £8
Burn, A R : The Lyric Age of Greece. London: Arnold 1960. 422p hardback with green paper jacket, first edition, some use, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 85265 £12
Butler, R A : Royal Commission on the Press 1961 - 1962. Report. Presented to Parliament by Command of Her Majesty September 1962. (Cmnd 1811) London: HMSO 1962. 238p blue paperback with card cover, some use, owner's inscription and some ink markings to margins, footnotes and index, VG ex lib PKM 85177 £14
Ministry of Social Security : Circumstances of Families. Report on an Enquiry by the Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance with the Co-operation of the National Assistance Board. London: HMSO 1967. 159p beige paperback with card cover, owner's pencil inscription to cover, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 85176 £13.5
Phillips, Thomas [Foreword]: Report of the Committee on the Economic and Financial Problems of the Provision for Old Age, Presented to Parliament by the Chancellor of the Exchequer by Command of Her Majesty December 1954. (Cmnd 9333) London: HMSO 1954. 119p blue paperback with card cover, some use, some ink markings to margins, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 85136 £24
Holland, Milner : Report of the Committee on Housing in Greater London. Presented to Parliament by the Minister of Housing and Local Government by Command of Her Majesty March 1965. London: HMSO 1965. 450p blue paperback with card cover, some use, ex-lib stamps, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 85135 £16.2
Rapoport, Rhona ; Rapoport, Robert [Eds]: Working Couples. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978. 191p white and orange paperback with laminated card cover, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85055 £6.3
Sathyamurthy, T V : Nationalism in the Contemporary World. Political and Sociological Perspectives. London: Pinter 1983. 246p hardback with red laminated jacket, little use, pages clean with bibliography and notes, VG PKM 85048 £22.5
Heiferman, Marvin ; Philips, Lisa : Image World. Art and Media Culture. New York: Whitney Museum 1989. 216p large paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 84961 £31.5
Risi, Marius : Daily Life and Festival Culture in Switzerland. A Brief Anthropology of Cultural Change. Z�rich: Pro Helvetia 2004. 103p white paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with loose map and plates, VG PKM 84952 £16.2
Hantrais, Linda : Contemporary French Society. London: Macmillan 1982. (Contemporary Language Studies) 210p hardback with blue laminated cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 84939 £16.2
Piaget, Jean : Main Trends in Inter - Disciplinary Research. London: Allen & Unwin 1970. 73p blue paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 84872 £7.2
Miller, Jane : Many Voices. Bilingualism, Culture and Education. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983. 212p green paperback, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 84782 £18
Goldthorpe, J E : The Sociology of the Third World. Disparity and Development. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1988. 320p brown paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 84596 £9
Willemsen, August : Wen Liefde in het Zuiden en De Dood in Zuid Amsterdam: Februari Boekhandels 1988. 63p yellow and red paperback with laminated cover, pages clean, Dutch language, VG PKM 84501 £14.4
Heijbroek, J F : Bulletin van Het Rijksmuseum. Jaargang 39, 1991 - Nummer 2. Amsterdam: Rijksmuseum 1991. pp163 - 259 journal with black illustrated cover, as new, pages clean with plates throughout, Dutch language, VG PKM 84463 £9
Aronowitz, Stanley ; Eagleton, Terry et al; Said, Edward : Social Text: Theory / Culture / Ideology. Volume 1, No 1 - 3. Social Text 1979 - 1980. 3 volumes with white card covers, clean copies with essays on Radicalism, Zionism, Aesthetics and the Rural Slums and Finding Feminist Readings, VG PKM 84441 £18
Weingart, Peter : Wissens-Produktion und Soziale Struktur. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1976. (Edition Suhrkamp) 240p purple paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean, German language, VG PKM 84377 £6.3
Dickinson, Joy : Haunted City. An Unauthorized Guide to the Magical Magnificent New Orleans of Anne Rice. New York: Citadel 1996. 263p black paperback with pictorial cover, as new, pages clean with plates and bibliography, VG PKM 84347 £13.5
Gilman, Sander : Smart Jews. The Construction of the Image of Jewish Superior Intelligence. Lincoln: University of Nebraska 1997. 246p black cloth with grey paper boards, hardly used, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 84305 £16.2
Pender, Malcolm : The Creative Imagination and Society. Aspects of the German - Swiss 'Kunstlerroman' in the Twentieth Century. Glasgow: Scottish Papers in Germanic Studies 1985. 100p grey paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 84240 £14.4
Gruniger, Ruth ; Aschwanden, Rolf : What! Z�rich: Pink Flamingo 1989. 143p black paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout, German language, VG PKM 84230 £14.4
Goldt, Max : Die Radiotrinkerin. Ausgesuchte Sch�ne Texte. Mit Einem Vorwort von Robert Gernhardt. Z�rich: Haffmans 1991. 156p white and blue paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean, German language, VG PKM 84229 £13.5
Lavery, P : Patterns of Holidaymaking in the Northern Region. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: University 1971. (Department of Geography, Research Series) 57p grey and white booklet with pictorial cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with maps and appendix, VG PKM 84228 £13.5
Clout, Hugh : Regional Variations in the European Community. Cambridge University Press 1986. 128p grey paperback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with maps and appendix, VG PKM 84223 £14.4
Hughes, John : The Concept of Class. London: Longman 1984. (Teaching Papers in Sociology) 17p booklet rebound as black cloth with gilt lettering to cover, ex-lib copy hence binding, used with notes to rear, VG PKM 84212 £12.6
Rees, Teresa ; Atkinson, Paul : Youth Unemployment and State Intervention. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982. 138p paperback rebound as brown hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy hence binding, pages clean with bibliography, printed from typescript, VG PKM 84210 £7.2
Stoetzel, Jean : Without the Chrysanthemum and the Sword. A Study of the Attitudes of Youth in Post - War Japan London: Heinemann 1955. 334p yellow hardback with black lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index and plates, VG PKM 84202 £10.8
Furth, Hans : Piaget and Knowledge. Theoretical Foundations New York: Prentice-Hall 1969. 270p bright blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with glossary and bibliography, VG PKM 84196 £12.6
MacGilchrist, Barbara ; Myers, Kate et al: The Intelligent School London: Paul Chapman 1997. 122p blue and purple paperback with patterned card cover, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 84189 £22.5
Becker, Howard ; Geer, Blanche [Eds]: Institutions and the Person. Papers Presented to Everett C Hughes. Chicago: Aldine 1968. 372p grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with frontispiece, footnotes, list of contributors and bibliography of Hughes works, VG PKM 84169 £45
Lloyd, Barbara ; Archer, John [Eds]: Exploring Sex Differences. London: Academic Press 1976. 280p hardback with yellow pictorial jacket, ex-lib first edition, edges scuffed but pages clean with index, printed from typescript, VG PKM 84168 £8.1
Svennevig, Michael ; Haldane, Ian et al: Godwatching: Viewers, Religion and Television. London: Libbey 1988. (Television Research Monograph) 67p grey paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts and appendix, VG PKM 84167 £13.5
Simms, Madeleine ; Smith, Christopher : Teenage Mothers and Their Partners. A Survey in England and Wales. London: HMSO 1986. (Department of Health and Social Security) 122p grey paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with references, VG PKM 84141 £16.2
Adcock, John : In Place of Schools. A Plan for the 21st Century. With a Foreword by Roland Meighan New Education Press 1994. 112p orange paperback with laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with occasional illustrations, VG PKM 84140 £13.5
Adcock, John : Teaching Tomorrow. Personal Tuition as an Alternative to School. Education, New Books 2000. 160p yellow paperback with laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 84139 £6.3
Stones, Rosemary : Too Close Encounters and What to Do About Them. A Guide for Teenagers. London: Piccadilly Presss 1987. 107p blue hardback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with index and addresses, VG PKM 84138 £18
Peters, Jocelyn : Growing Up World. Children in Families. London: Longmans 1966. 122p green hardback with patterned card cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index and bibliography, VG PKM 84124 £7.2
UNESCO : Looking at Unesco. Paris: UNESCO 1971. 111p black paperback with card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix and photographs, VG PKM 84108 £9
Emmett, Isabel : Youth and Leisure in an Urban Sprawl. Manchester University Press 1971. 107p white paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 84105 £9
Garnett, Maxwell : Knowledge and Character. Cambridge University Press 1939. 358p green cloth with dulled lettering to sunned spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes and appendix, VG PKM 84073 £14.4
[Owen, A D K]; Murray, Stephen et al: The British Way and Purpose: Volumes 1 - 18 + 2 Essay Competition Booklets. London: HMSO 1942 - 194. 20 booklets with paper covers, some use, pages clean, dealing with wartime topics from parliamentary government and legal justice to the Home Front and education for the colonies, nice set, VG PKM 84057 £27
Corrigan, Philip : On Moral Regulation: Some Preliminary Remarks. (Sociological Review, Volume 29, No 2, May 1981) Sociological Review 1981. pp313 - 337 offprint with brown stapled cover, owner's inscription to cover, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 84051 £9
McRobbie, Angela ; Nelson, Cary et al: Cultural Studies, Volume 6, No 2, May 1992. Issued 1992. 305p journal with black laminated cover, little used, pages clean with articles on England in Europe, Modern Poems and Toys and Marketing, VG PKM 84040 £7.2
Elliott, Mrs Walter [Foreword]; Brew, Josephine Macalister : Clubs and Club Making. University of London Press 1946. 102p grey paperback with card cover, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean, VG PKM 84030 £12.6
Gerth, Hans ; Wright Mills, C : Character and Social Structure. The Psychology of Social Institutions. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1954. 490p black cloth with dulled lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 83989 £8.1
Smith, Cyril : Adolescence. An Introduction to the Problems of Order and the Opportunities for Continuity Presented by Adolescents in Britain. London: Longmans 1968. (Aspects of Modern Sociology) 115p hardback with white illustrated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 83977 £16.2
Johnson, B L C ; Scrivenor, M Le M : Sri Lanka. Land People and Economy. London: Heinemann 1981. 154p hardback with black laminated jacket, ex-lib copy with scuffing to edges, pages clean with maps, plates and index, VG PKM 83930 £31.5
Berthoud, Richard : Family Formation in Multi - Cultural Britain: Three Patterns of Diversity. Colchester: Institute for Social and Economic Research 2000. (Working Papers) 26p blue stapled booklet with card cover, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean, VG PKM 83918 £8
Robertson Elliot, Faith : The Family: Change or Continuity. London: Macmillan 1986. 235p paperback rebound as green hardback with gilt lettering to spine and original covers affixed to front and back, ex-lib copy hence binding, pages clean, VG PKM 83914 £7.2
Hoving, Thomas : Tutankhamun. The Untold Story. London: Penguin 1980. 384p black paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 83788 £5
Best, Geoffrey : Mid - Victorian Britain 1851 - 1875. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971. (History of British Society) 316p blue paperback with laminated cover, some sunning but pages clean with notes, charts and plates, VG PKM 83581 £14.4
Ellis, John : Eye - Deep in Hell. Life in the Trenches 1914 - 1918. London: Fontana 1977. 214p yellow paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with photgraphs and index, VG PKM 83522 £7.2
Ogasawara, Toshiaki [Ed]: The Japan Times. Front Page 1897 - 1997. Tokyo 1997. 255p very large cloth with red pictorial jacket, hardly used with copies of front pages in English, VG PKM 83512 £22.5
McCune, Shannon : Korea's Heritage. A Regional and Social Geography. Vermont: Tuttle 1956. 250p brown cloth with black lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition hence stickers and stamps, little use, pages clean with photographs, VG PKM 83398 £16.2
Hollinger, David ; Capper, Charles [Eds]: The American Intellectual Tradition. A Sourcebook, Volume 1: 1630 - 1865. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1993. 467p cornflower blue cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib 2nd edition, pages clean with chronology, VG PKM 83350 £117
Mei, Jianjun ; Higham, Charles et al: Proceedings of the British Academy 2002 Lectures. London: British Academy 2003. 314p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering to spine, as new, pages clean with footnotes, lectures on Civilisation in Angkor, Shakespeare and the Anagram and Public Economics, VG PKM 83239 £18
Mingay, G E : The Gentry. The Rise and Fall of a Ruling Class. London: Longman 1976. (Themes in British Social History) 216p red paperback with laminated cover, spine sunned, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 83078 £22.5
Stansky, Peter [Ed]: The Victorian Revolution. Government and Society in Victoria's Britain. New York: New Viewpoints 1973. 419p white and black paperback with card cover, some use but pages clean, many plates, VG PKM 83077 £6.3
Vansittart, Peter [Ed]: Voices From the Great War. London: Penguin 1983. 303p white and orange paperback with pictorial cover, used copy with some creasing, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83070 £9
Williams, Roger : The World of Napoleon III 1851 - 1870. New York: Free Press 1965. 288p purple paperback with card cover, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83047 £7.2
Dyer, Colin : Population and Society in Twentieth Century France. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1978. 247p black paperback with pictorial card cover, pages clean with charts, references and bibliography, VG PKM 83001 £7.2
Ishibashi, Kazuya [Foreword]: Japanese Government Policie in Education, Science and Culture 1989. Elementary and Secondary Education in a Changing Society. Tokyo: Ministry of Education 1989. 84p + 33p annex, white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with green end papers, charts throughout, VG PKM 82954 £13.5
Hopkins, Harry : The New Look. A Social History of the Forties and Fifties in Britain. London: Secker & Warburg 1963. 512p hardback with pink and blue paper jacket, a little dusty but pages clean with photographs, bibliography and index, VG PKM 82935 £8.1
Marwick, Arthur : British Society Since 1945. London: Penguin 1990. (Social History of Britain) 430p blue paperback with laminated card cover, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 82916 £5.4
Hampson, Norman : A Social Histoy of the French Revolution. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976. 278p black and white paperback with laminated cover, a little dusty but hardly used, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 82839 £6.3
Cho, Lee-Jay ; Yada, Moto [Eds]: Tradition and Change in the Asian Family. Honolulu: East-West Centre 1994. 469p hardback with red laminated jacket, little used first edition, pages clean withdouble columned text, charts and maps, VG PKM 82808 £33
Anderson, Michael : Approaches to the History of the Western Family 1500 - 1914. London: Macmillan 1980. (Studies in Economic and Social History) 96p white paperback with pictorial card cover, pages clean with index, VG PKM 82763 £4.5
Wanklyn, Harriet : Czechoslovakia. London: Philip 1954. 445p green cloth with dulled gilt lettering to spine, ex-lin copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with maps, photographs and printed end papers, VG PKM 82748 £22.5
Jephcott, Pearl : Time of One's Own. Leisure and Young People. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1967. (Glasgow Social & Economic Research Studies) 164p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy, pages clean, first edition with frontispiece and tables, VG PKM 82746 £12
Delamont, Sara : The Sociology of Women: An Introduction. London: Allen & Unwin 1980. (Studies in Sociology) viii 218p large pb, bibliogr, index, cover creased, used ex lib copy with pencil underlining and defacing label PKM 82608 £9
Bonavia, David : The Chinese. A Portrait. London: Penguin 1989. 304p red paperback with illustrated cover, unused, pages clean with index, VG PKM 82542 £6.75
Hussey, Maurice : The World of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries. London: Heinemann 1981. 136p grey paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 82506 £10.12
Dudley, Donald : Roman Society. London: Penguin 1978. 330p blue and black paperback with pictorial card cover, some use, owner's inscription but pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 82504 £5
Elliott, Mrs Walter [Introduction]; Brew, Josephine Macalister : Clubs and Club Making. University of London Press 1946. 102p grey paperback with card cover, spine browned but pages clean with charts, VG PKM 82381 £13.5
Bazalgette, Cary : Media Education. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1991. (Teaching English in the National Curriculum) 61p white paperback with laminated cover, used ex-lib copy with stamps and pencil notes throughout, pages clean with photographs and resources, VG PKM 82341 £15.75
Watson, James ; Hill, Anne : A Dictionary of Communication and Media Studies. London: Arnold 1984. 183p yellow paperback with laminated cover, pages browning but clean with double columned text, alphabetised, VG PKM 82265 £9
Rylance, Rick [Ed]: Culture and Experience in the 1950s. (Ideas and Production, Issue 9 -10) Published 1989. Green laminated paperback journal with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean with articles on cinema, Texas and poetry, VG PKM 82251 £13.5
Hallwag Bern : USA. Bern: Hallwag 1960. 143p small hardback with gold covers and spine and pictorial paper board, corners scuffed but pages of plates clean, printed end papers, VG PKM 82139 £10.8
Meakin, David : Man and Work. Literature and Culture in Industrial Society. London: Methuen 1976. 215p hardback with black laminated jacket, first edition ex-lib hence strickers and stamps, price clipped jacket, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 82109 £11.25
Forsyth, R A : The Lost Pattern. Essays on the Emergent City Sensibility in Victorian England. Claremont: Western Australia University Press 1976. 217p hardback with brown illustrated paper jacket, a little scuffed along the edges, pages clean with end notes and index, first edition, VG PKM 81946 £36
Connor, Steven : Postmodernist Culture. An Introduction to Theories of the Contemporary. Oxford: Blackwell 1990. 274p blue paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, pages browning but clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81931 £12.6
MacIntyre, Alasdair ; Emmet, Dorothy [Eds]: Sociological Theory and Philosophical Analysis. A Collection edited with an Introduction. London: Macmillan 1972. paperback, ex lib rebound, VG, clean copy PKM 81789 £5
Edwards, Viv : Language in a Black Community. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1986. 169p black paperback with laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81772 £27
Jackson, Lionel : Fit for Heroes. A Scrapbook of Britain Between the Wars. London: Blackie 1975. 86p green paperback with laminated card cover, ex-lib, hardly used, pages clean with brown ink and photographs thoughout, VG PKM 81728 £7.2
Pedersen, Susan : Family Dependence and the Origins of the Welfare State. Britain and France 1914 - 1945. Cambridge University Press 1994. 503p hardback with green laminated jacket, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 81439 £32
Hirsch, Arnold : Making the Second Ghetto. Race and Housing in Chicago 1940 - 1960. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History) 362p hardback with purple laminated jacket, first edition, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81213 £14.4
Fine, Peter : Vauvenargues and La Rochefoucauld. Manchester University Press 1974. 163p hardback with blue paper jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, nice copy, VG PKM 81205 £16.2
Seldman, Steven [Ed]: The Postmodern Turn. New Perspectives on Social Theory. Cambridge University Press 1994. 312p black hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 81112 £16.2
de Castell, Suzanne ; Luke, Allan [Eds]: Literacy, Society and Schooling. A Reader. Cambridge University Press 1986. 336p brown cloth with gilt on brown lettering to cover and spine, as new first edition, pages clean with notes, references and index, VG PKM 81107 £18
Crook, D P : Benjamin Kidd. Portrait of a Social Darwinist. Cambridge University Press 1984. 460p hardback with blue laminated jacket, as new, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81093 £22.5
Banton, Michael : Promoting Racial Harmony. Cambridge University Press 1985. 135p green hardback with gilt lettering to sunned spine, pages clean with index, VG PKM 81090 £12.6
Achenbaum, W Andrew : Social Security. Visions and Revisions. A Twentieth Century Fund Study. Cambridge University Press 1986. 300p hardback with blue laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81086 £16.2
Freeman, Charles : Egypt, Greece and Rome. Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean. Oxford University Press 1996. 638p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, first edition, pages clean with illustrations, plates, chronology, maps, sources and index, nice copy, VG+ PKM 81014 £22.5
Mathew, David : The Social Structure in Caroline England. The Ford Lectures Delivered at the University of Oxford om Michaelmas Term 1945. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1950. 140p hardback, ex-lib, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 81006 £12
Fisher, John : The Afrikaners. London: Cassell 1969. 380p hardback with white pictorial jacket, ex-lib with dusty plastic wrapper, pages clean with plates, maps, bibliography and index, VG PKM 80996 £16.2
Mason, Philip : India and Ceylon: Unity and Diversity. Oxford University Press 1967. 311p hardback with teracotta and white pictorial jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, first edition, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 80969 £18
Patterson, Sheila : The Last Trek. A Study of the Boer People and the Afrikaner Nation. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1957. 336p hardback with grey paper jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, edges a little grubby but pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 80967 £14
Cartwright, Ann : Parents and Family Planning Services. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970. (Institute of Community Studies) 293p hardback with green and white paper jacket, yellowed and scuffed along the edges, first edition, ink inscription, appendix and index PKM 80961 £10.8
Ackoff, Russell : The Design of Social Research. Chicago University Press 1953. 420p hardback with blue paper jacket, first edition, yellowing to jacket and scuffing to edges, pages clean with charts throughout, appendix and index, VG PKM 80951 £14.4
Askham, Janet : Fertility and Deprivation. A Study of Differential Fertility Amongst Working - Class Families in Aberdeen. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Cambridge Papers in Sociology) 188p hardback with orange and white paper jacket, slight scuffing to edges and spine yellowed, first edition, pages clean with charts, footnotes and index, VG PKM 80934 £14.4
M�ller, Johannes : Statistische Untersuchungen �ber Vorlesungen und Dozenten der medizinischen Fakult�ten der deutschen Universit�ten in den Jahren 1927 bis 1931/ 32. Berlin: Struppe und Winckler 1933. (Schriften der Volkswirtschaftlichen Zentralstelle f�r Hochschulstudium und Akademisches Berufswesen) 148p yellow pb, cover sl dusty, folding tables, nice and fresh pages, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 80890 £16.2
Abrams, Philip : The Origins of British Sociology 1834 - 1914. An Essay With Selected Papers. Chicago University Press 1968. 304p hardback with white pictorial paper jacket, dusty with slight scuffing to edges, first edition, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 80868 £13.5
Clark, Jon ; McLoughlin, Ian : The Process of Technological Change. New Technology and Social Choice in the Workplace. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Studies in Management) 250p black paperback with pictorial laminated jacket, as new, pages browning but clean with notes and index, VG PKM 80865 £13.5
Blau, Judith : The Shape of Culture. A Study of Contemporary Cultural Paterns in the United States. Cambridge University Press 1989. 207p blue hardback with silver on red lettering to spine and cover, as new first edition, pages clean, excellent copy PKM 80864 £18
Bull, David [Ed]: Family Poverty. Programme for the Seventies. Foreword by Peter Townsend. London: Duckworth 1971. 208p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, spine faded, pages clean with references and further reading, VG PKM 80762 £10.8
Bouldon, Raymond : The Crisis in Sociology. Problems of Sociological Epistemology. Translated by Howard H Davies. London: Macmillan 1980. 285p hardback with green laminated jacket, as new, first publisher's edition, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 80743 £16.2
Cooper, David : The Death of Family. London: Lane 1971. 154p hardback with grey pictorial paper jacket, first edition, ocasional pencil mark to margin otherwise clean, with review, VG PKM 80720 £16.2
Charlesworth, Chris [Ed]: The Sixties. Story of a Decade. Telstar 1987. (Greatest Pics) 47p orange paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with many photographs throughout, VG PKM 80623 £5.4
Masterman, Len [Ed]: Television Mythologies. Stars, Shows and Signs. London: Comedia 1984. 143p blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover, slight ink mark to edges but pages clean with contributors and publisher's catalogue, VG PKM 80486 £7.2
Brett, Judith : Menanjin. (Autumn Issue, Volume 45, No 1, March 1986) Meananjin 1986. 142p white journal with illustrated laminated cover, pages clean with articles on deconstruction, class and culture, VG PKM 80371 £6.3
Jay, Michael [Ed]: Matinee Idols. Portraits of the Stars. Susan Reynolds Books 1982. 63p large hardback with black pictorial laminated jacket, pages yellowing but clean with photographs throughout, includes Sean Connery, Clark Gable and Audrey Hepburn, VG PKM 80235 £6.3
Jay, Michael [Ed]: Hollywood Goddesses. Susan Reynolds Books 1982. 64p large hardback with black pictorial laminated jacket, pages yellowing but clean with photographs throughout, includes biographies of Ingrid Bergman, Rita Hayworth and Marilyn Monroe, VG PKM 80234 £10.8
Nicolini, Renato : I Cinema Nella Citta. Mostra Documentaria Sulle Sale Cinematografiche de Roma. Roma: Clear 1970s?. 63p paperback with cream card cover, a little dusty but pages clean with photographs throughout, Italian language, VG PKM 80201 £15
Benton, Pam : Kept on Dancing. Writing by Pam Benton. Sydney: Published by Subscription 1998. 92p purple paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs, VG+ PKM 80182 £10.8
Jack, Ian [Ed]: Unbelievable. (Granta 60, Winter 1997) Cambridge: Granta 1997. 255p white journal with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with articles on Emma, arguing with the dead and the scrimshaw violin, VG PKM 80174 £9
Ranvaud, Don [Ed]: Framework 24, Spring 1984. Framework 1984. 160p white journal with pictorial card cover, little use pages clean with double columned text, photographs throughout and articles on British independent film, Australian film culture and festivals, VG PKM 80172 £7.2
Rusconi, Gian ; Scamuzzi, Sergio : Italy Today: An Eccentric Society. (Current Sociology, Volume 29, No 1, September 1981) Current Sociology 1981. 204p blue journal with card cover, pages clean with bibliography, articles on the 1960s, social class structure and manpower policies, VG PKM 80163 £7.2
Reimers, Ronals [Ed]: Praxis. A Journal of Radical Perspectives on the Arts. (No 3, 1976) Issued 1976. 228p green journal with card cover, pages clean with articles on the prison writings of Gramsci, the Filipino Revolt in the USA and Brecht, VG PKM 80155 £8.1
Garnham, Nicholas : Television Monograph 1: Structures of Television. London: British Film Institute 1978. 58p red paperback with card cover, binding beginning to open but pages clean with further reading, VG PKM 80130 £5.4
Caughie, John [Ed]: Television Monograph 9: Television: Ideology and Exchange. London: British Film Institute 1978. 92p blue paperback with card cover, little use pages clean with further reading, VG PKM 80129 £7.2
Cockerham, William : Sociology of Mental Disorder. Fourth Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall 1996. 372p blue and grey hardback with illustrated laminated cover, 4th edition, pages clean with references and index, VG+ PKM 80126 £10.8
Wedell, E G [Ed]: Structures of Broadcasting. A Symposium. Manchester University Press 1970. 108p hardback with original blue paper jacket, spine yellowed but pages clean with bibliography and index, jacket is price-clipped, VG PKM 80110 £13.5
Cook, Jim ; Lewington, Mike [Eds]: Images of Alcholism. London: British Film Institute 1979. 82p green laminated paperback with pictorial cover, some ink underlining but pages largely clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 80108 £12.6
Squires, Judith [Ed]: Hybridity. A Journal of Culture / Theory / Politics. (No 18, Winter 1992) Published 1992. (New Formations) 173p white and green journal with pictorial card cover, hardly used, pages clean with articles on Roast Beef and Reggae Music, Philosophy in the Wetlands and The Concept of the Popular, VG PKM 80050 £10.8
Rossaro, Massimo : The Life and Times of Elizabeth I. London: Hamlyn 1967. (Portraits of Greatness) 75p large hardback with white illustrated laminated cover, as new first edition, pages clean with printed end papers and colour plates throughout, VG+ PKM 80017 £13.5
West, D J : Homosexuality Re - Examined. London: Duckworth 1977. 359p hardback with green laminated jacket, spine sunned, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 79995 £15
Peterson, Bo : Media, Minds and Men. A History of Media in Sweden. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1988. 366p hardback with black laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with double columned text, photographs throughout and chronology, excellent copy PKM 79960 £81
Wallin, Sigurd : Bohag, heminredning och dr�kt. Stockholm: Skoglunds Bokf�rlag 1946. sm 4to volume with hald calf binding, ex library with stamps to plates, this copy has been exposed to humidity/water. The leather has become hard and inflexible, spine hinges opening, but else the book is still eminently useable PKM 79789 £10.8
Williams, John ; Harris, Charles [Eds]: Amistad 1. Writings on Black History and Culture. New York: Vintage 1970. 308p black paperback with illustrated card cover, pages clean with contributors, VG PKM 79749 £7
Young, Douglas ; Regnart, Claudia : Media and Meaning. Oxford University Press 1992. 192p blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with photographs and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 79726 £13.5
Flasdieck, Hermann : Kunstwerk und Gesellschaft. Eine Betrachtung �ber den Wissenschaftsgedanken der Literaturgeschichtsschreibung. Heidelberg: Winter 1948. 44p slim booklet, VG PKM 79559 £6.3
Auden, W H : On Goethe. For a New Translation. (Encounter, November 1962, Volume 19, No 5) London: Encounter 1962. 96p journal with blue and orange card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on German Writers, Time and Cosmonauts and Marxian Tragedians, VG PKM 79483 £7.2
Bedarida, Francois : A Social History of England 1851 - 1975. Translated by A S Forster. London: Methuen 1979. 347p hardback with yellow illustrated laminated jacket, little used first English edition, some ink notes to margins otherwise pages clean with central plates, VG PKM 79431 £10
Vinet, A : L'�ducation, la Famille et la Soci�t�. Paris 1855. vii 432p lovely marbled boards with calf spine and corners, and green calf label with gilt lettering, 1st edition, speckled edges, firm binding, pages fresh and clean, very well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 79272 £22.5
Morris, James : Letter from Tangier. (Encounter, January 1964, Volume 22, No 1) London: Encounter 1964. 96p journal with green and white card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on British painting, Keynesians and Intelligentsia, VG PKM 79250 £7.2
Hamburger, Michael : Riviera. (Encounter, November 1964, Volume 23, No 5) London: Encounter 1964. 96p journal with red and lilac card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on the patience of Shakespeare, films in Venice and French affairs, VG PKM 79240 £7.2
Steiner, George ; Mander, John et al: German Crisis. (Encounter, February 1967, Volume 28, No 2) London: Encounter 1967. 96p journal with purple card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by Anthony Burgess and Samuel Beckett, VG PKM 79217 £7.2
Buchan, Alastair : The Great Contingency. (Encounter, August 1967, Volume 29, No 2) London: Encounter 1967. 96p journal with red card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on Gallism, Japan and the Arab - Israeli War, VG PKM 79214 £7.2
Trilling, Diana : Celebrating with Dr Leary. (Encounter, June 1967, Volume 28, No 6) London: Encounter 1967. 96p journal with pink card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by Edward Shils, Hugh Trevor - Roper andf Geoffrey Gorer, VG PKM 79210 £7.2
Nisbet, Robert : Who Killed the Student Movement? (Encounter, February 1970, Volume 34, No 2) London: Encounter 1970. 96p journal with yellow card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on Africa, the birth of metaphor and the legacy of George Sorrel, VG PKM 79207 £7.2
Toynbee, Arnold ; Taylor, A J P et al: Going into Europe Again? A New Symposium . (Encounter, June 1971, Volume 36, No 6) London: Encounter 1971. 96p journal with green card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on Folkestone and Kent by Colin MacInnes and Warhole's Trash by John Weightman, VG PKM 79206 £7.2
Gransden, K W : E M Forster and "Morgan". (Encounter, May 1971, Volume 36, No 5) London: Encounter 1971. 96p journal with orange card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on Thomas Mann, Alienation and Barndt's 'Ostpolitik,' VG PKM 79201 £7.2
Aron, Raymond : The Quest for Meaning. A Sociologist's Reflections. (Encounter, September 1972, Volume 39, No 3) London: Encounter 1972. 96p journal with green card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on the hospitals and Rhodesia, VG PKM 79199 £7.2
Lessing, Doris : In the World, Not of It. On Sufism. (Encounter, August 1972, Volume 39, No 2) London: Encounter 1972. 96p journal with yellow card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on the nemisis of authority, the historl lesson and a review by Goronwy Rees, VG PKM 79198 £10
Singh, Rajendra : Social Movements, Old and New. A Post - Modernist Critique. London: Sage 2001. 364p yellow hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography and indices, excellent copy PKM 79182 £18
Shah, Ghanshyam : Social Movements in India. A Review of Literature. Second Edition. London: Sage 2004. 281p green hardback with black lettering to cover and spine, second edition, as new, pages clean with index, VG+ PKM 78957 £18
Aroldi, Piermarco ; Colombo, Fausto et al: La Fabbrica di Pinocchio. Le Avventure di un Burattino Nell'Industria Culturale. A Cura di Gianfranco Bettetini. (VQPT 124) Roma: Rai / Eri 1994. (VQPT) 222p purple paperback with illustrated card cover, pages clean with bibliography and chronology, Italian language, VG PKM 78938 £10.8
Boukraa, Ridha ; Colucci, Celestino et al: La Rai in Tunisia. L'Immagine Dell'Italia e Degli Italiani Negli Spettatori Tunisini di Raiuno. A Cura di Manuela Malchiodi. (VQPT 135) Roma: Rai / Eri 1990s?. (VQPT) 190p yellow paperback with illustrated card cover, pages clean with bibliography and chronology, Italian language, VG PKM 78937 £10.8
Cannavo, Leonardo : La Scienxa in TV. Dalla Divulgazione Alla Communicazione Scientifica Pubblica. Prefazione di Riccardo Viale. (VQPT 134) Roma: Rai / Eri 1995. (VQPT) 232p purple paperback with illustrated card cover, pages clean with bibliography and chronology, Italian language, VG PKM 78934 £10.8
Barbieri, Daniele : Questioni de Ritmo. L'Analisi Tensiva Dei Testi Televisivi. (VQPT 139) Roma: Rai / Eri 1996. (VQPT) 138p purple paperback with illustrated card cover, pages clean with bibliography and chronology, Italian language, VG PKM 78933 £10.8
Marcelli, Settimio : Il Gran Simpatico. Telematica, Nuovi Media, Multimedialita. (VQPT 123) Roma: Rai / Eri 1994. (VQPT) 262p pink paperback with illustrated card cover, pages clean with bibliography and chronology, Italian language, VG PKM 78931 £10.8
Marcelli, Settimio ; Solito, Laura : I Programmi de Servizio della Rai. L'Offerta di Radio Televisione e Televideo. (VQPT 136) Roma: Rai / Eri 1995. (VQPT) 210p green paperback with illustrated card cover, pages clean with charts and chronology, Italian language, VG PKM 78930 £10.8
Simonelli, Giorgio : Le Sigle Televisive. Nascita E Metamorfosi. Ricerca Diretta da Gianfranco Bettetini. (VQPT125) Roma: Rai / Eri 1994. (VQPT) 120p blue paperback with illustrated card cover, as new, pages clean with chronology, Italian language, VG PKM 78928 £10.8
Arnason, Johann : Social Theory and Japanese Experience. The Dual Civilization. London: Kegan Paul 1997. 559p hardback with burgundy pictorial laminated jacker, as new, pages clean with notes and index, excellent copy PKM 78822 £16.2
Yeh, Wen-Hsin : Provincial Passages. Culture, Space and the Origins of Chinese Communism. California University Press 1996. 403p hardback with green illustrated laminated jacket, as new with notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78812 £27
Morgan, Forrest : Compellence and the Strategic Culture of Imperial Japan. Implications for Coercive Diplomacy in the Twenty - First Century. New York: Praeger 2003. 294p red cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with selected bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78806 £36
Nag, Sajal : Contesting Marginality. Ethnicity, Insurgency and Subnationalism in North - East India. New Delhi: Manohar 2002. 381p hardback with burgundy pictorial laminated jacket, as new, review copy stamp to title page, some pages uncut with bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78755 £22.5
Mauri, Luigi ; Laffi, Sefano : Cosi Vicini, Cosi Lontani. Per una comunicazione multiculturale. (VQPT 166) Roma: Rai / Eri 1999. (VQPT) large paperback, hardly used, VG: immigration and its representation in television PKM 78702 £13.5
Liu, Xiaohong : Chinese Ambassadors. The Rise of Diplomatic Professionalism Since 1949. Seattle: Washington University Press 2001. 282p hardback with grey and black pictorial cover, as new, shrink wrapped therefore intouched, excellent copy PKM 78502 £24
Schulte Nordholt, Nico ; Visser, Leontine : Social Science in Southeast Asia from Particularism to Universalism. Amsterdam: Vrije University 1996. (Comparative Asian Studies) 165p white paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with glossary and references, VG+ PKM 78474 £8.1
Bhattacharjea, Aditya ; Marjit, Sugata [Eds]: Globilization and the Developing Economies. Theory and Evidence. New Delhi: Manohar 2004. 234p hardback with blue laminated jacket, slightly dusty and cracked laminate to rear bottom corner, review copy stamp to title page, with charts and bibliography, VG PKM 78441 £9
Lev, Daniel ; McVey, Ruth [Eds]: Making Indonesia. Essays on Modern Indonesia in Honor of George McT Kahin. Cornell University Press 1996. (Studies on Southeast Asia) 201p white paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with footnotes and publisher's catalogue, VG+ PKM 78394 £40
Stone MacDonald, Donald : The Koreans. Contemporary Politics and Society. Third Edition. Boulder: Westview 1996. 332p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new pages clean with appendix and index, VG+ PKM 78369 £15.3
Roberts, Donald ; Foehr, Ulla : Kids and Media in America. Cambridge University Press 2004. 380p purple paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts, referenced and index, VG+ PKM 78312 £10.8
Crystal, David : The Cambridge Factfinder. Cambridge University Press 1993. 841p hardback with black illustrated laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with maps and charts, VG+ PKM 78302 £18
Yoshino, Kosaku [Ed]: Consuming Ethnicity and Nationalism. Asian Experiences. London: Curzon 1999. (ConsumAsiaN) 202p hardback with brown and white laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with references and index, excellent copy PKM 78285 £40.5
Cockerham, William : Sociology of Mental Disorder. Fifth Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall 2000. hardback, as new, unused copy PKM 78267 £21.6
Mennell, Stephen : Sociological Theory. Uses and Unities. Second Edition. London: Nelson 1982. 192p paperback, VG PKM 78215 £6.3
Grinker, Roy : Korea and It's Futures. Unification and the Unfinished War. New York: St Martin's 1998. 316p hardback with grey marbled laminated jacket, as new with references and notes, VG+ PKM 78213 £16.2
deSouza, Peter : Contemporary India - Transitions. London: Sage 2000. 388p grey, pink and black hardback, as new, pages clean with charts, notes and index, excellent copy PKM 78198 £18
Denoon, Donald ; Hudson, Mark [Eds]: Multicultural Japan. Palaeolithic to Postmodern. Cambridge University Press 1996. 296p hardback with white illustrated laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG+ PKM 78146 £16.2
Yi, Zheng : Scarlet Memorial. Tales of Cannibalism in Modern China. Edited and Translated by T P Sym. Boulder: Westview 1996. 199p hardback with black pictorial jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with glossary and index, VG PKM 78122 £22.5
Brooke, Iris ; Laver, James : English Costumes of the Eighteenth Century. London: A & C Black 1945. 86p red cloth with dulled lettering to spine, hardly used, library bookplate and stamps, printed end papers and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 78104 £18
Sarup, Madan : An Introductory Guide to Post - Structuralism and Postmodernism. London: Harvester Wheatsheaf 1988. 171p orange and blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index, VG PKM 78064 £27
Page, Graham [Chairman]: Fifth Report of the Home Affairs Committee. Session 1980 - 1981: Racial Disadvantage. Volume 1: Report with Minutes of Proceedings, Volume 2: Evidence, Volume 3: Evidence. London: HMSO 1981. 3 vols cxvii 1118p paperbacks rebound as blue hardbacks with gilt lettering to spine and original paper covers affixed to front and back, ex-lib copies hence binding, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 78055 £18
Krause, Elliot : The Sociology of Occupations. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1971. 398p hardback with black jacket, some scuffing to edges, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 78039 £10.8
Thorns, David : New Directions in Sociology. London: David & Charles 1976. 192p hardback with red laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 78038 £9
Ungerson, Clare [Ed]: Women and Social Policy. A Reader. London: Macmillan 1986. (Women in Society, A Feminist List) 278p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with notes and bibliography, VG PKM 78025 £9
Littlejohn, James : Social Stratisfication. An Introduction. London: Allen & Unwin 1972. (Studies in Sociology) 150p white paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, used with some pencil underlining, pages clean PKM 78015 £6.3
Wesolowski, W : Classes, Strata and Power. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979. (International Library of Sociology) 159p hardback with blue laminated jacket, hardly used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts and notes, VG PKM 77995 £10.8
Offe, Claus : Industry and Inequality. The Achievement Principle in Work and Social Status. Translated by James Wickham. London: Arnold 1976. 158p hardback with red laminated jacket, spine sunned, ex-lib first English edition, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 77994 £10.8
Cashmore, Ernest ; Troyna, Barry : Introduction to Race Relations. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983. 272p black paperback rebound as hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 77993 £9
Sydie, R A : Natural Women, Cultured Men. A Feminist Perspective on Sociological Theory. Milton Keynes: Open University 1987. 268p black and green paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 77983 £6.3
Elliott, Philip : The Sociology of the Professions. London: Macmillan 1972. (New Perspectives in Sociology) 180p hardback with white laminated jacket, ex-lib copy, scuffing to jacket edges and tear to bottom corner, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 77959 £12
Baker, Walter : The Arts of Ethnic Minorities: Status and Funding. A Research Report. London: Commission for Racial Equality 1985. 62p blue booklet with illustrated card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean, sl worn PKM 77958 £10
Moore, Robert : Racism and Black Resistance in Britain. London: Pluto Press 1975. 115p red paperback with stiff library laminated covers, pages browning but clean PKM 77957 £5.4
Troyana, Barry ; Smith, Douglas [Eds]: Racism, School and the Labour Market. Leicester: National Youth Agency 1983. 105p paperback rebound as blue hardback with gilt lettering to spine and original covers affixed to front and back, ex-lib hence binding, pages clean, VG PKM 77949 £9
Roberts, Kenneth ; White, Graham et al: The Character - Training Industry. Adventure - Training Schemes in Britain. London: David & Charles 1974. (People, Plans and Problems) 188p hardback with blue laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes and bibliography, VG PKM 77931 £16.2
Bidwell, Mr ; Bottomley, Mr et al: Report from the Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration. The Problem of Coloured School Leavers. Volume 1: Report and Proceedings of the Committee, Volume 2: Minutes of Evidence, Volume 3: Minutes of Evidence, Volume 4:Appendices. London: HMSO 1969. 82p 1244p 117p, 4 blue paperback volumes with card covers, ex-lib copies, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 77911 £18
Westwood, Sallie ; Hoffman, Dallah : Asian Women: Education and Social Change. An Occasional Paper. Leicester: University 1979. 51p blue paperback with black spine, handwritten title to cover with ink spot to centre, ex-lib, printed from typescript PKM 77906 £4.5
Wade, Barrie ; Souter, Pam : Continuing to Think. The British Asian Girl. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1992. 80p pink paperback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with appendix, VG PKM 77903 £8.1
Lockwood, David : The Blackcoated Worker. A Study in Class Consciousness. London: Allen & Unwin 1958. (Studies in Society) 224p hardback, ex library, clean firm copy PKM 77885 £10
Stewart, A ; Prandy, K et al: Social Stratification and Occupations. London: Macmillan 1980. (Cambridge Studies in Sociology) 302p hardback with white illustrated laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 77883 £10.08
Tizard, Jack ; Grad, Jacqueline : The Mentally Handicapped and Their Families. A Social Survey. Oxford University Press 1961. (Maudsley Monographs) 145p blue hardback with gilt lettering on sunned spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with references and appendix, VG PKM 77866 £8.64
Heriques, Basil : Club Leadership To - Day. Oxford University Press 1951. 316p red hardback with black lettering on spine, little use, pages clean, ex-lib first edition, VG PKM 77862 £8
Rabin, A I : Growing Up in the Kibbutz. London: Springer 1965. 230p grey hardback with purple lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib first edition, cover a little grubby, pages clean with refernces and index, VG PKM 77858 £10.8
Hagard, Michele ; Blickem, Vic : Befriending. A Sociological Case - History. Cambridge: Oleander Press 1987. 169p yellow paperback with pictorial laminated cover, first edition ex-lib, pages clean with publisher's catalogue, VG PKM 77856 £5.76
Smith, Cyril ; Farrant, M R et al: The Wincroft Youth Project. A Social - Work Programme in a Slum Area. London: Tavistock 1972. 283p grey hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean with appendix, charts and index, VG PKM 77852 £10.8
Henriques, Basil [Ed]: Fratres. Club Boys in Uniform. London: Secker & Warburg 1951. 216p blue hardback with red lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 77851 £8.64
Musgrave, P W [Ed]: Sociology, History and Education. A Reader. London: Methuen 1970. 293p blue cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine, first edition ex-lib copy, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 77840 £6
Plant, James : The Envelope. A Study of the Impact of the World Upon the Child. New York: Commonwealth Fund 1950. 299p grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine, pages clean, ex-lib first edition, VG PKM 77802 £10.08
Holman, Robert [Ed]: Socially Deprived Families in Britain. London: Bedford Square Press 1970. 235p blue hardback with sunned spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with purple paperback supplement, VG PKM 77791 £7.2
Setranjiwalla, Z K : Philosophical and Sociological Foundations of Education. New Delhi: Chand & Co 1973. 83p blue hardback with paper boards, slightly scuffed ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 77786 £16
Woodworth, Robert : Heredity and Environment. A Critical Survey of Recently Published Material on Twins and Foster Children. New York: Social Science Research Council 1960s?. 95p rebound blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence binding, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 77743 £8.64
Kinloch, Graham : Ideology and Contemporary Sociological Theory. New York: Prentice-Hall 1981. 194p white hardback with patterned laminated cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts, notes and index, VG PKM 77709 £10.8
Larson, Calvin : Major Themes in Sociological Theory. Second Edition. Stirling: Mackay 1977. 256p burgundy paperback with laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with notes and bibliography, VG PKM 77705 £7
O'Neill, John : Making Sense Together. An Introduction to Wild Sociology. London: Heinemann 1975. 83p blue paperback with laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with footnotes, nice copy, VG PKM 77696 £5.04
Adamson Hoebel, E : The Cheyennes. Indians of the Great Plains. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1960. 103p blue hardback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with recommended reading, VG PKM 77693 £7.2
Marshall, Alan : These Were my Tribesmen. Melbourne: Landsdown Press 1966. 214p hardback with black pictorial paper jacket, used ex-lib first edition, scuffing to edges of jacket, printed end papers, pages clean, VG PKM 77690 £8.64
Simey, T S : Social Science and Social Purpose. London: Constable 1968. (The Sociology and Social Welfare Series) 241p hardback with white laminated jacket, ex-lib firt edition, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 77688 £6.48
Wellmer, Albrecht : Critical Theory of Society. Translated by John Cumming. New York: Seabury Press 1974. (Continuum Book) 139p red paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 77683 £8
Connolly, Kevin ; Bruner, Jerome [Eds]: The Growth of Competence. London: Academic Press 1974. 327p green hardback with gilt lettering to spine and publisher's blindstamp to cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with author and subject index, VG PKM 77681 £12
Bailey, Joe : Social Theory for Planning. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975. 167p hardback with black laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, nice copy with bibliography and index, VG PKM 77680 £13.5
Nisbet, Robert : The Social Bond. An Introduction to the Study of Society. New York: Alfred Knopf 1970. 425p brown hardback with brown lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, hardly used, pages clean with index, VG PKM 77676 £13.5
Easthope, Gary : History of Social Research Methods. London: Longman 1974. (Aspects of Modern Sociology) 169p hardback with brown laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with references and index, nice copy, VG PKM 77672 £7.2
Bulmer, Martin [Ed]: Social Research and Royal Commissions. London: Allen & Unwin 1980. 198p hardback with blue laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes and selective bibliography, nice copy, VG PKM 77671 £14
Rex, John : Sociology and the Demystification of the Modern World. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1974. (International Library of Sociology) 271p hardback with purple and blue laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 77665 £9
McNall, Scott : The Sociological Experience. A Modern Introduction to Sociology. Second Edition. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1971. 291p green paperback with patterned laminated cover and blue spine, ex-lib copy, 2nd edition, pages clean with notes, supplementary reading and index, VG PKM 77664 £5.4
Hinton, Bernard ; Reitz, Joesph : Groups and Organizations: Integrated Readings in the Analysis of Social Behavior. Belmont: Wadsworth 1971. 590p white paperback with illustrated card cover, spine dull, ex-lib copy, pages clean with double columned text and charts, VG PKM 77636 £10.8
Rattray Taylor, Gordon : How to Avoid the Future. London: Secker & Warburg 1975. 340p hardback with cream paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with source notes and index, nice copy, VG PKM 77633 £7.2
Smith, Alfred : Communication and Culture. Readings in the Codes of Human Interaction. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1966. 626p black hardback with white lettering to cover and spine, hardly used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts, nice copy, VG PKM 77632 £9
Evans, Robert [Ed]: Readings in Collective Behavior. Chicago: Rand McNally 1969. 660p b/w paperback with illustrated cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 77623 £9
Van den Berghe, Pierre [Ed]: Intergroup Relations. Sociological Perspectives. New York: Basic Books 1972. 327p hardback with brown laminated jacket, a little scuffed along the top edge, pages clean, ex-lib first edition, VG PKM 77608 £8.1
Spitzer, Stephan [Ed]: The Sociology of Personality. An Enduring Problem in Psychology. Princeton: van Nostrand 1969. 207p black and red hardback with laminated cover, binding loosening, pages browning with suggested reading PKM 77607 £6.3
Turner, Bryan : Status. Milton Keynes: Open University 1988. 91p white paperback with laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with bibliography, nice copy, VG PKM 77606 £10.8
Argyris, Chris : The Application of Organizational Sociology. Cambridge University Press 1972. 138p hardback with green paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, scuffing to top edge of jacket, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 77600 £12
Welford, A T ; Argyle, Michael [Eds]: Society: Psychological Problems and Methods of Study. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968. (Paperbacks) 280p white and green paperback with laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with tables, references and index, VG PKM 77588 £7.2
Dohrs, Fred ; Sommers, Lawrence : Cultural Geography: Selected Readings. New York: Crowell 1967. 566p white paperback wth grubby laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with maps, VG PKM 77552 £8.1
Bresler, Jack [Ed]: Genetics and Society. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1973. 280p black paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy hence scuffing to spine and cover, pages clean with charts and references, a well corn copy, with faults PKM 77540 £8
Jowell, Roger ; Witherspoon, Sharon [Eds]: British Social Attitudes : The 7th Report. Aldershot: Gower 1990. 333p blue and green laminated paperback, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with references, charts and index, VG PKM 77510 £10.8
Bullivant, Brian : Pluralism: Cultural Maintenance and Evolution. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1984. 126p hardback with green and red laminated jacket, hardly used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 77456 £9
Kelsall, R K ; Poole, Anne et al: Graduates: The Sociology of an Elite. London: Methuen 1972. 284p black hardback with silver lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with tables and bibliography, VG PKM 77455 £10.8
Dunkerley, David : The Study of Organizations. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972. (Students Library of Sociology) 101p small hardback with brown and white jacket, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean with further reading and bibliography, VG PKM 77382 £12
Phillips, Margaret : Small Social Groups in England. With a Sociologist's Footnote by Bryan Wilson. London: Methuen 1965. 317p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 77381 £8
Goldthorpe, John ; Lockwood, David et al; Bechhofer, Frank : The Affluent Worker in the Class Structure. Cambridge University Press 1971. (Studies in Sociology) 239p green paperback with green illustrated cover, (= Vol 1 of the three vol set), sloghtly aged copy, but clean PKM 77310 £5
Smart, Barry : Sociology, Phenomenology and Marxian Analysis. A Critical Discussion of the Theory and Practice of a Science of Society. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976. (International Library of Sociology) 206p hardback with blue laminated jacket, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with notes, bibliography, index, VG PKM 77172 £8
Strasser, Hermann : The Normative Structure of Sociology. Conservative and Emancipatory Themes in Social Theory. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976. (International Library of Sociology) 275p hardback with blue laminated jacket, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with notes, name and subject index and series catalogue, VG PKM 77171 £10.8
Bottomore, Tom : Sociology as Social Criticism. London: Allen & Unwin 1975. 217p hardback with burgundy laminated jacket, first edition ex-lib, hardly used, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 77165 £10.8
Rex, John [Ed]: Approaches to Sociology. An Introduction to Major Trends in British Sociology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1974. (International Library of Sociology) 302p hardback with blue laminated jacket, little used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes, index and series catalogue, VG PKM 77163 £8.1
Menzies, Ken : Talcott Parsons and the Social Image of Man. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976. (International Library of Sociology) vii 197p large cloth dj, notes, bibliography, index, ex lib hardly used PKM 77129 £9
Borger, Robert ; Cioffi, Frank [Eds]: Explanation in the Behavioural Sciences. Confrontations. Cambridge University Press 1975. 520p cloth, dustjacket, index, VG+ ex lib: Toulmin, Taylor, Halliday, Chomsky, Chioffi, with Comments and Replies PKM 77128 £10.8
O'Neill, John [Ed]: On Critical Theory. New York: Seabury Press 1976. vi 265p cloth, dustjacket, VG ex lib: Wellmer, Shapiro, Misgeld, Sixel, etc PKM 77127 £9
Runciman, W G : Sociology in its Place, and Other Essays. Cambridge University Press 1970. viii 236p cloth dj, title essay and 10 reprinted, index, hardly used ex lib PKM 77126 £5.4
Bernbaum, Gerald : Knowledge and Ideology in the Sociology of Education. London: Macmillan 1977. (Studies in Sociology) 77p pb, bibliography, hardly used, VG ex lib PKM 77026 £4.5
Borkert, H : Alles auf Rot. Hamburg-Harburg 2004. single sheet short story in contemporary typeface. VG+ no pencil markings or wear to sheet. 1 of 10 copies, very rare! PKM 76778 £180
Steiner, George : Life- Size. (The New Yorker, May 2 1988) New York: The New Yorker 1988. Large journal with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with essays on John Cleese, Baseball and local events, VG PKM 76696 £9
Browning, Guy : The Social Survival Handbook. Illustrated by Simon Torrance. New York: Simon & Schuster 1993. 142p white paperback with illustrated panel and laminated cover, landscape format, pages clean with illustrations thorughout, VG PKM 76578 £18
Navarro, J M : A Survey of Research on an Early Phase of Celtic Culture. Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 22. Oxford University Press 1936. 47p sewn paper cover, library stamp, VG PKM 76438 £9
Hobsbawm, Eric : Economic Fluctuations and Some Social Movements Since 1800. (The Economic History Review, Second Series, Vol 5, No 1, 1952). Glasgow: Economic History Society 1952. 25p sewn offprint, pages clean with tables and footnotes, signed by the author, VG+ PKM 76411 £12.6
Shils, Edward : A Collection of approx 40 offprints (1960 / 1970) imprint varies 1970. 366p hardback with dustjacket, VG+: Scotland's Colony in the Isthmus of Panama, first edition PKM 76345 £45
Hirsch, E D : Cultural Literacy. What Every American Needs to Know. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1987. 251p hardback with burgundy glossy jacket, hardly used first edition, pages clean with appendix, notes and index, VG+ PKM 76305 £8
[Chaucer]; Rickert, Edith [Eds]: Chaucer's World. Illustrations Selected by Margaret Rickert. New York: Columbia University Press 1964. 456p paperback, clean and firm copy PKM 76192 £6
Eliot, Simon ; Stern, Beverley [Eds]: The Age of Enlightenment. An Anthology of 18th Century Texts. Vol 1 only. Milton Keynes: Open University 1984. 260p card cover index, plates, VG+ hardly used PKM 76104 £8.1
Culler, Jonathan : Saussure. London: Fontana 1976. (Modern Masters) 122p black and white paperback with patterned cover, as new, pages browning but clean with notes, chronology and bibliography, VG+ PKM 76037 £4
Wilkerson, Marjorie : News and Newspapers. London: Batsford 1970. (Past-into-Present Series) 95p hardback with green illustrated jacket, hardly used first edition, pages clean with photographs and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 75993 £7.2
Close, Paul ; Collins, Rosemary [Eds]: Family and Economy in Modern Society. Foreword by David Morgan. London: Macmillan 1985. 234p brown paperback with illustrated cover, spine sunned and greyed, little use, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 75955 £10.8
Cochran, Thomas ; Miller, William : The Age of Enterprise. A Social History of Industrial America. London: Macmillan 1958. 394p brown cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with footnotes, bibliography and index, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 75951 £10.8
Miller, Ruth ; Dolan, Paul : Race Awareness. Oxford University Press 1971. 478p white paperback with pictorial cover, used ex-lib copy, cover beginning to yellow, 'damaged' stamp to title page though no evidence of this, pages clean with b/w photographs, VG PKM 75928 £7.2
Toynbee, Arnold [Introduction]: Greek Civilisation and Character. The Self-Revelation of Ancient Greek Society. London: Dent 1924. (Library of Greek Thought) 236p cloth with home-made cream card jacket, handwritten title to spine, hardly used first edition, pages clean with footnotes and index, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 75686 £13.5
Salaverria, Jose : Nuevos Retratos. Perez Galdos - La Generacion de 98, Gomez de la Serna y el Vanguardismo, Ramon de Basterra - Retrato de la Epoca, - Salaverria Mas Salaverria. Madrid: Ibero-Americana 1930. 234p white paperback with blue lettering on card cover, spine partially missing and front cover detaching, binding a little stretched but holding, pages browning but clean, roughcut edges, Spanish language, still VG PKM 75446 £13.5
Vinas Y Mey, Carmelo [Ed]: Estudios de Historia Social de Espana. Volumen 1 - 4. Madrid: Instituto Balmes de Sociologia 1949 - 1960. 4 vols bound in 5, 722p 739p 821p 288p 877p rebound blue cloth volumes with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib first editions, little used, library binding, pages clean with footnotes and indices, very nice set, Spanish language, VG PKM 75397 £117
Thrupp, Sylvia [Ed]: Change in Medieval Society: Europe North of the Alps 1050 - 1500. London: Owen 1965. 324p grey cloth with gilt lettering on sl dusty spine, first edition ex-library (from a college library), front hinge opening but binding holding, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 75220 £10
Winch, Robert : The Modern Family. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1960. 522p grey cloth with gilt on burgundy title panel to cover and spine, lettering on spine dulled, ex-lib, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 75182 £5.4
Issawi, Charles : Egypt at Mid-Century: An Economic Survey. Revised Edition of Egypt: An Economic and Social Analysis. Oxford University Press 1954. 289p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, firm and clean, footnotes, selected bibliography and index, VG PKM 75180 £12
Simons, Michael : Front Page News. London: English Centre 1985. 56p white A4 stapled booklet with illustrated cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 75116 £7.2
Buswell, Carol : Women in Contemporary Society. Edited by Robert G Burgess. London: Macmillan 1989. (Issue in Sociology) 147p white and pink paperback with illustrated cover, first edition ex-lib, pages clean with further reading, bibliography and index, VG PKM 75104 £10.8
Tallett, Frank ; Atkin, Nicholas [Eds]: Religion, Society and Politcs in France Since 1789. London: Hambledon 1991. 224p hardback with yellow illustrated jacket, spine sunned, first edition ex-lib, pages clean with footnotes and index, nice copy, VG PKM 75043 £32.4
Fleming, Dan : Media Teaching. Oxford: Blackwell 1993. 318p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with references, appendix and index, VG PKM 75040 £13.5
Bardwick, Judith ; Douvan, Elizabeth et al: Feminine Personality and Conflict. New York: Greenwood 1981. 102p black hardback with gilt lettering to spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, photographs, references and index, VG PKM 75032 £10.8
Francis, Leslie : Youth in Transit. A Profile 16 - 25 Year Olds. Aldershot: Gower 1982. 189p blue hardback with laminated cover, ex-lib, pages clean, printed from typescript with charts and index, VG PKM 75018 £9
Keach, Everett ; Fulton, Robert [Eds]: Education and Social Crisis. Perspectives on Teaching Disadvantaged Youth. New York: Wiley 1967. 413p hardback with white pictorial jacket, first edition, small scuffing to top edge, pages clean with double columned text and references, VG PKM 75011 £10.8
Martin, F ; Whittle, A : Leisure. London: Hutchinson 1988. (Core Geography) 128p black paperback with pictorial cover, ex-lib copy, edges vaguely yellowing but pages clean with photographs, maps and charts throughout, VG PKM 74955 £9
Money, D C : China. The Land and the People. Revised Edition. London: Evans Brothers 1990. 175p paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with 129photographs, maps, sources, bibliography, glossary and index, VG PKM 74942 £4.5
Cheetham, Juliet ; James, Walter et al: Social and Community Work in a Multi - Racial Society. New York: Harper & Row 1981. 316p purple paperback with pictorial laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with references, author and subject index, VG PKM 74927 £5.4
Lenero-Otero, Luis [Ed]: Beyond the Nuclear Family Model. Cross - Cultural Perspectives. London: Sage 1977. (Studies in International Sociology) 226p white paperback with brown illustrated cover, ex-lib, pages clean with references and notes on contributors, VG PKM 74905 £9
Banton, Michael : Racial Consciousness. London: Longman 1988. 153p black paperback with yellow illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with glossary, bibliography and index, VG PKM 74897 £5.4
Fulep, Ferenc ; Haraszti-Takacs, Marianna et al: Museums in Budapest: Hungarian National Museum, Museum of Fine Arts, Hungarian National Gallery, Museum of Applied Arts, Ethnographical Museum and Budapest Historical Museum. Budapest: Corvina 1989. 72p + 148 colour plates, very large hardback with black illustrated / pictorial jacket, laminated, little use, pages clean, double and single columned text with plates to rear, very nice copy, VG PKM 74883 £27
Doniger, Wendy : The Bedtrick. Tales of Sex and Masquerade. Chicago University Press 2000. (Worlds of Desire) 474p hardback, cover in very good condition, only minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, pages very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG+ PKM 74877 £19.8
Goffman, Erving : Stigma. Notes on the Management of Spoiled Identity. New York: Touchstone 1986. 147p grey paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with footnotes and author biography, VG PKM 74876 £5.4
Sarason, Seymour : Revisiting. "The Culture of the School and the Problem of Change." New York: Columbia University Press 1996. 398p white paperback with blue illustrated cover panel, use of yellow and blue highlighter pens, ink notes to margins, references and index PKM 74874 £16.2
Derber, Charles : The Pursuit of Attention. Power and Individualism in Everyday Life. Oxford University Press 1983. 110p blue and white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, some use of highlighter pens and ink margin notes, bibliography, footnotes, index PKM 74873 £3.6
Teichman, Jenny : Social Ethics. A Student's Guide. Oxford: Blackwell 1996. 193p purple and green paperback with laminated cover, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with glossary, bibliography and index, nice copy, VG PKM 74822 £13.5
Noble, Grant : Children in Front of the Small Screen. London: Constable 1975. 256p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, yellowing ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with illustrations, bibliography and index, VG PKM 74815 £6.3
Boyd-Barrett, Oliver ; Braham, Peter [Eds]: Media, Knowledge and Power. Oxford University Press 1987. 483p white paperback with red lettering and laminated cover, beginning to yellow, ex-lib, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 74722 £7.2
Karn, Valerie ; Lickiss, Rachel et al: Neighbour Disputes. Responses by Social Landlords. Institute of Housing 1993. 158p yellow paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with appendix, bibliography and illustrations, VG PKM 74714 £10.8
Roberts, Anne : A Warden's Guide to Healthcare in Sheltered Housing. New York: Anchor 1987. 144p yellow paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little used first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 74675 £9
Clapham, David ; Franklin, Bridget : Housing Management, Community Care and Competitive Tendering. A Good Practice Guide. London: Chartered Institute of Housing 1994. 122p white and green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, pages clean with references, VG PKM 74668 £13.5
Berger, Peter : Invitation to Sociology: A Humanist Perspective. London: Penguin 1973. (Pelican Original) 218p paperback with pink patterned cover, little use, edges a little brown but pages clean, VG ex lib PKM 74648 £6
Leighton, Neil ; Stalley, Richard et al: Rights and Responsibilities. London: Heinemann 1982. (Community Care Practice Handbook) 62p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, first edition, little use, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 74637 £10.8
Gilbert, Sara : The Pathology of Eating. Psychology and Treatment. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1986. 246p cloth with white laminated jacket, a little dusty first edition, pages clean with bibliography, author and subject index, VG PKM 74591 £9
Jens, Walter : Die Friedensfrau. Ein Lesebuch. Leipzig: Reclam 1989. 362p pb, brown cover, VG PKM 74583 £5.4
Heidensohn, Frances : Crime and Society. London: Macmillan 1990. 214p black and white paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 74304 £12
Cook, J B ; Mawson, S J C et al: The Leodiensian. (Vol 63, No 1; Vol 73, Nos 1 - 3; Vol 74, No 3, Vol 75, Nos 1and 3; Dec 1948, Dec 1958, March 1959, Sep 1959, July 1960, Dec 1960, July 1961) Leeds: Grammar School 1948 - 196. 7 issues of school magazine, the earliest has paper cover but 6 later editions have stapled illustrated card covers, clean and well preserved, VG PKM 74137 £18
Roberts, Helen ; Sachdev, Darshan [Eds]: Young People's Social Attitudes. Having Their Say: The Views of 12 - 19 Year Olds. London: Barnados 1996. 168p paperback with white pictorial cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 74115 £10.8
Peacocke, Arthur [Ed]: Reductionism in Academic Disciplines. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1985. 174p brown paperback with laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, spine sunned, pages clean with appendix and references, VG PKM 74102 £11
Paterson, R W K : Values, Education and the Adult. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979. (International Library of the Philosophy of Education) 306p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, printed from typescript, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 74092 £13.5
Burnham, Colin : Race. London: Batsford 1971. (World Wide Series) 96p large A4 cloth with sl torn orange and white pictorial jacket, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG ex lib copy PKM 74078 £9
Veysey, Laurence : The Communal Experience: Anarchist and Mystical Communitites in Twentieth-Century America. With a New Preface. Chicago University Press 1978. 495p burgundy paperback with sunned blue spine, ex-lib, pages clean with index, VG PKM 74065 £13.5
Blenkin, Geva ; Kelly, A V [Eds]: The Primary Curriculum in Action. A Process Approach to Educational Practice. New York: Harper & Row 1983. 335p black paperback with pictorial cover panel, scuffed ex-lib copy, white spine sl worn, pages clean with charts, bibliography, author and subject index, VG PKM 74029 £6.3
McCormick, Robert ; Bynner, John [Eds]: Calling Education to Account. A Reader. London: Heinemann 1982. 376p grey paperback with red cover panels, scuffed ex-lib copy, pages clean with tables and index, VG PKM 74028 £9
Newby, Howard : Green and Pleasant Land? Social Change in Rural England. London: Puffin 1980. 301p paperback with illustrated cover and blue spine, little use, pages browning but clean with charts and illustratiosn throughout, VG PKM 73970 £8
Craige, Betty Jean : Laying the Ladder Down. The Emergence of Cultural Holism. Massachusetts University Press 1992. 159p red paperback with illustrated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, works cited and index, VG PKM 73951 £9
Nash, Jay Robert : People to See: An Anecdotal History of Chicago's Makers and Breakers. London: Century 1981. 265p cloth with cream pictorial cover, beginning to yellow, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 73945 £7.2
Petrie, Duncan [Ed]: Inside Stories Diaries of British Film - Makers at Work. London: British Film Institute 1996. 205p yellow paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 73854 £7.2
Moore, Stephen : A - Level Sociology. London: Letts 1996. (Study Guide) 346p large blue and white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with charts, mock exam and index, VG PKM 73720 £9
[Olivier, Laurence]; Whitehead, Peter et al: Olivier: Shakespeare. London: Lorrimer Publishing 1966. 40p + plates, b/w paperback with pictorial cover, text is printed on blue pages with filmography and many plates from Olivier's Shakespeare films, VG PKM 73501 £6.3
Lowell, Robert : Vanity of Human Wishes. (Encounter, December 1966, Volume 27, No 6). London: Encounter 1966. 112 p journal well preserved, pages clean with essays on asia (special number) and Anthony Powell, VG PKM 73495 £5.4
Mortimer, Penelope : Diver (Encounter. Literature, Arts, Current Affairs. February 1978, Volume 50, No 2). London: Encounter 1978. 96p some signs of reading but overall in good condition, includes essays by Tom Stoppard, Eugene Ionesco and Roy Jenkins, VG PKM 73454 £5.4
Arran, Lord ; Weightman, John et al: Sex and Culture: The Sexual Offences Bill, Love in the Cinema, Onwards from "Oz", Making the World Safe for Pornography. (Encounter. Literature, Arts, Current Affairs. March 1972, Volume 37, No 3). London: Encounter 1962. 96p some signs of reading but overall in good condition, includes special book section on sociology, VG PKM 73450 £6.3
Playfair, Giles ; Sington, Derrick : International Psychopath. The Case of Donald Hume. (Encounter. Literature, Arts, Current Affairs. May 1962, No 104). London: Encounter 1962. for sale is the complete issue of Encounter, very well preserved, contains essays by George Steiner (On F R Leavis), Pringle (Blood-Sports, etc PKM 73449 £14
Giddens, Anthony : New Rules of Sociological Method. A Positive Critique of Interpretive Sociologies. London: Polity 1989. 815p large paperback, big and heavy book, index, bibliogr, nice copy from smoker's library PKM 73404 £10.8
Gomez, Edmund ; Hsiao, Hsin-Huang : Chinese Enterprise, Traditionalism and Identity. London: Routledge 2004. (Chinese Worlds) xvi 288p pink hardback with white lettering on cover and spine, as new, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 73169 £45
Thekaekara, Mari : Endless Filth: The Saga of the Bhangis. London: Zed 1999. 126p paperback with pictorial cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 73162 £8.1
Low, Morris ; Nakayama, Shigeru et al: Science, Technology and Society in Contemporary Japan. Cambridge University Press 2000. 240p black cloth with silver lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG+ PKM 73146 £25.2
Midzunoe, Yuichi [Ed]: Discourse on Multilingual Cultures: Popular Cultures, Societies and Art. Tokyo: Taga Shuppan 1999. 646p hardback with pink patterned laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with contributors, English and Japanese language, VG PKM 73126 £34.2
Arhem, Kaj : Ethnographic Puzzles: Essays in Social Organization, Symbolism and Change. London: Athlone 2000. 274p hardback with burgundy illustrated laminated jacket, a new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 73115 £16.2
Entwisle, Barbara ; Henderson, Gail [Eds]: Re - Drawing Boundaries: Work, Households and Gender in China. California University Press 2000. 344p yellow and green paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 73114 £24
Harms, Robert : Games Against Nature. An Eco - Cultural History of the Nunu of Equatorial Africa. Cambridge University Press 1999. 276p white paperback with laminated pictorial cover, as new, pages clean with sources cited and index, VG PKM 73056 £10.8
Lang, Andrew : Social England Illustrated. A Collection of 17th Century Tracts. Edinburgh: Constable 1903. (An English Garner) xxxii 458p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib with bookplate and shelfmark, some rubbing to cover and top and bottom spine edges chipped, text clean without markings, VG PKM 73029 £15.3
Piet Retief Technical School : Adelaide 1963. Adelaide: Piet Retief Technical School 1963. 40p booklet with red pictorial cover, various b/w plates included advertising the Piet Retief School, Adelaide Garden City and businesses therein, mostly bilingual (Africans, English), VG+ PKM 73022 £13.5
Shillue, Edith : Earth and Wate: Encounters in Vietnam. Amherst: University of Massachusetts 1997. 234p paperback with patterned cover, blue spine, laminated, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 73015 £9
Paterson, David [Ed]: Men Who Ruled Coventry 1725 - 1780. Coventry: Historical Association 1988. (Coventry and Warwickshire Pamphlet) 56p booklet with blue cover, well kept ex-lib copy with tables and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 73011 £4.5
Davis, Tony et al: Spin. The Folksong Magazine. Vol 1 No 7. Melbourne: Cheshire 1962. 11p booklet with yellow covers, one fold diagonally otherwise very good PKM 73001 £4.5
Patronato Nacional Del Turismo : Sevilla (230 Laminas). Santander: Aldus 1970. (Ciudades De Espana) 230p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover, 230 b/w plates with trilingual blurbs and contents page (Spanish, English, German), firm copy but signs of wear with edges bare, spine cover detached but laid in, ex-lib copy hence traces of shelfmark and stamps, a little dusty, VG PKM 72997 £16.2
Auden, W H : Hic et Ille. (Encounter. Literature, Arts, Current Affairs. April 1956, No 31). London: Encounter 1956. 88p some signs of reading but overall in good condition, includes essays by Goronwy Rees, Anthony Cronin and Patrick Gordon Walker, VG PKM 72991 £7
Journal of Social Sciences : Hong Kong Journal of Social Sciences. No 13, Winter 1998. Hong Kong: City University 1998. 244p green and white journal, as new, pages clean, Chinese language, VG PKM 72875 £9
Delafaye-Br�hier, Julie : Histoire des Ducs de Bretagne, racont�e par un P�re � ses Enfants. Paris: Lehuby 1890. 391p large brown cloth with gilt decoration on covers and spine, lovely copy, plastic wrapper, all edges gilt, color frontisp and colour plates in text by Bayalos, sl foxing to pages, eps show discolouration along edges due to glue used in binding, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 72871 £45
Yamamoto, Tetsuji ; Andrew, Edward et al: Philosophical Designs for a Socio - Cultural Transformation. Paris: �cole des Hautes �tudes en Science Sociales 1998. 856p large heavy white paperback with pictorial cover panel, laminated, hardly used, pages clean, VG+ PKM 72860 £27
Boyd, Andrew : The Commonplace Philosopher in Town and Country. London: Parker 1862. 390p half calf with marbled boards and gilt lettering to spine, cover rubbed and top of spine lost, some edgewear, minor underlinings in text in pencil otherwise clean and firm copy, VG PKM 72837 £12
Sharp, Evelyn : Here We Go Round. The Story of the Dance. London: Howe 1928. (Beginning of Things) 88p yellow cloth, no dj, slightly dusty but in very good condition, VG PKM 72831 £6.3
McKenzie, Margaret ; Tomlin, Allison et al: Why Theory? Papers on Patriarchy. London: Women's Publishing Collective 1976. 83p paperback, includes conference papers from the Patriarchy Conference London 1976, VG+ PKM 72822 £10.8
Fooden, Myra ; Gordon, Susan [Eds]: The Second X and Women's Health. New York: Gordian Press 1983. (Genes and Gender) 226p paperback with blue cover, as new, not used, VG+ PKM 72791 £8
Un Homme de lettres : L'Asie d'apr�s les voyages les plus c�l�bres. Par un homme de lettres. 2i�me �dition. Lille: Lefort 1850. (Biblioth�que Instructive et �difiante) 216p sm light blue cloth with extensive gilt ornaments on covers and spine, corners of covers sl bent inwards, fine copy, frontisp with tissue guard, vignette on title page, chapter decorations, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 72778 £44
Borriello, Maria ; Gialanella, Costanza et al: Dal Circeo a Pitecusa. Napoli: Societ� Editrice Napoletana 1986. (Itinerari Turistico-Culturali in Campania) 106p large square pb, many illustrations, index, VG PKM 72761 £9
Le Bon, Gustave : Psychologie der Massen. Leipzig: Kr�ner. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) 186p sm blue cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, previous owner's name in front, spine sunned, text neat and clean, VG PKM 72748 £6.3
Jackson, Russell [Ed]: The Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare on Film. Cambridge University Press 2000. 354p black hardback with gilt lettering in brown title panel, as new, wrapped in sealed plastic therefore untouched, VG PKM 72700 £31.5
West, Richard : Thailand: The Last Domino. Cultural and Political Travels. London: Joseph 1991. 230p hardback with pictorial jacket, a little dusty around the edges but little use, pages clean, VG PKM 72668 £12
Potrzeba Lett, Denise : In Pursuit of Status. The Making of South Korea's "New" Urban Middle Class. Harvard University Press 1998. (Harvard-Hallym Series on Korean Studies) 260p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, as new, still wrapped in sealed plastic so untouched, VG PKM 72664 £15
Gupta, Dipankar : Culture, Space and the Nation State. London: Sage 2000. 282p green hardback with patterned cover, as new, pages clean with references, selected bibliography and index, VG PKM 72052 £13.5
Hale, Don ; Vickers, Martyn : Textiles: People and Progress. London: Arnold 1982. 32p orange booklet with pictorial cover, ex-lib, pages clean with photographs throughout, glossary, VG PKM 72041 £5.4
Lilliput : Lilliput, Vol. 23, No 3, Issue No 135. London: Hulton 1948. 104p stapled periodical, photographs in colour and b&w, cartoons, contributions by: S P Kernahan, Patrick Campbell, John Symonds, lots of advertisements, VG cover art by Trier PKM 71981 £6
Tanter, Richard ; Selden, Mark [Eds]: Bitter Flowers, Sweet Flowers: East Timor, Indonesia and the World Community. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2001. 291p black paperback, pages clean with illustrations, various contributors, VG+ PKM 71958 £15
Mahajan, Gurpreet ; Reinfeld, Helmut [Eds]: The Public and the Private. Issues of Democratic Citizenship. London: Sage 2003. 340p purple hardback with black lettering on spine, as new, small dust mark to bottom of spine, pages clean with notes list of contributors and index, VG PKM 71928 £19.8
Granoff, Phyllis ; Shinohara, Koichi [Eds]: Pilgrims, Patrons and Place: Localizing Sanctity in Asian Religions. Vancouver: British Columbia University Press 2003. 384p hardback with red and brown pictorial cover, unused, wrapped in sealed plastic, VG+ PKM 71827 £40.5
Yoko, Hayami ; Akio, Tanabe [Eds]: Gender and Modernity: Perspectives from Asia and the Pacific. Kyoto University Press 2003. (Kyoto Area Studies on Asia) 309p pink hardback with pictorial cover, unused, pages clean with illustrations, charts, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 71775 £36
Ong, Aihwa : Buddha is Hiding: Refugees, Citizenship, The New America. California University Press 2003. 333p paperback with pictorial cover, unused, pages clean with photographs, notes, index, VG+ PKM 71762 £12.6
Tamney, Joseph : The Resilience of Conservative Religion: The Case of Popular Conservative Protestant Congregations. Cambridge University Press 2002. 275p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, almost as new, pages clean, appendix, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 71749 £28
Sodei, Rinjiro : Were We the Enemy? American Survivors of Hiroshima. Edited by John Junkerman. Foreword by John W Dower. Boulder: Westview 1998. 193p pb, unused, pages clean and unmarked, very nice review copy, VG+ PKM 71743 £14.4
Reboul-Scherrer, Fabienne : La Vie Quotidienne des Premiers Instituteurs 1833 - 1882. Pr�face de Mona Ozouf. Paris: Hachette 1990. 311p pb, notes, appendix, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 71691 £9
Underhill, John [Ed]: The Athenian Oracle. A Selection. With a Prefatory Letter from Walter Besant. London: Walter Scott 1900. xxxviii 268p dull plum cloth, gilt lettering on spine, sl weak inner hinges, index, appendix, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 71687 £13.5
Spear, Percival : India, Pakistan, and the West. Oxford University Press 1949. (Home University Library of Modern Knowledge) 232p sm red cloth, sl dusty copy, map, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 71684 £6.3
Zaslavskaja, Tatjana ; di Leo, Rita : Il Problemi Sociali della Perestrojka. (Workings Papers, No 2, 1989) Napoli: Servizio Documentazione Paesi Socialisti 1990. (Instituto Universitario Orientale, Dipartimento di Scienze Sociali) 49p red card covers, contributions in Russian and Italian, hardly used, VG+ PKM 71611 £12.6
Vatsyayana : Kama-Soutra, Pr�c�d� d'un texte du Marquis de SADE. Traduit d'apr�s E Lamairesse. Introduction et Notes de Gilles Delfos. Paris: �ditions Pic 1952. 283p sewn pb, rather poor copy, covers and spine missinf, binding weak with some pages detaching, red pagination and chapter headings, clean pages, illustration PKM 71574 £10.8
Vogt, Per [Ed]: Norway To - Day. Scenery and Natural Resources, People and History, Literature, Art and Science, Travel, Sport and Exploration, Economic Life and Regional Descriptions. Translated by Mai Sewell and Finn R Kerr. Oslo: Dreyers Forlag 1956. 144p large blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt dragon vignette on cover, edges a little foxed, end papers embossed, pages clean with double columned text and b/w photographs throughout, VG PKM 71487 £10.8
Flenley, R ; Weech, W N : World History the Growth of Western Civilization. London: Dent 1936. 757p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and small publisher's blindstamp on cover, spine sunned, edges browned but pages clean, binidng solid, timeline on end papers, maps, plates and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 71394 £22.5
Fapohunda, Olanrewaju ; Lubell, Harold : Lagos: Urban Development and Employment. Gen�ve: International Labour Office 1978. 109p white paperback with patterned panel on card cover, small brown coffee stains to cover, printed form typescript, pages clean, maps and tables, VG PKM 71387 £22.5
Lystad, Robert : The African World: A Survey of Social Research. London: Pall Mall 1965. (African Studies Association) 575p heavy cloth, red jacket, top edge a little scuffed, first edition, edges sl dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 71344 £12
Hastings, Adrian : Southern Africa and Their Christain Conscience. London: Catholic Institute for International Relations 1975. (Justice Paper) 16p stapled pamphlet with b/w pictorial cover, double columned text, pages clean with photographs, VG PKM 71311 £5.4
Piper, David [Foreword]: Handbook to the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1971. 86p xvi, paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with plates, floor plans and staff list, VG PKM 71169 £8
Nakagawa, Tsuyoshi : India: Centuries of Youth. Bombay: Allied Publishers 1973. 130p paperback with illustrated cover, plastic wrapper, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 71135 £9
Glover, John Desmond ; Hower, Ralph : Some Notes. . . On the Use of the Administrator. Cases on Human Relations in Business. Chicago: Irwin 1950. 30p red stapled pamphlet with black lettering, printed form typescript, pages clean, VG PKM 71075 £6.3
The Guardian : A New Britain. A Series of Articles Published in The Guardian Between Setember 18 and November 4, 1963 to Provide and Objective Analysis oif the Policies of the Three Main Political Parties in the Domestic Field. London: Guardian 1963. (Guardian Pamphlet) 80p blue stapled pamphlet with pictorial cover, pages clean with b/w photographs, VG PKM 71042 £10.8
PEP : Graduate Wives. Planning, Volume 20, No 361, 5 April 1954. London: Political and Economic Planning 1954. 43p stapled pamphlet with paper cover, pages clean, VG PKM 71005 £4.5
Poster, Cyril : The School and the Community. London: Macmillan 1971. (Basic Books in Education-Topic Book) 126p black paperback with small green pictorial panel, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 70795 £16.2
Wallwork, J F : Language and People. London: Heinemann 1978. 174p blue paperback with pictorial cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked with bibliography, index, VG PKM 70777 £9
Goodman, David [Ed]: China's Provinces in Reform. Class, Community and Political Culture. London: Routledge 1997. 278p pink hardback, unused, grey patterned end papers, pages clean with references, index, VG+, as new PKM 70751 £22
Charlton, Tony ; David, Kenneth : Managing Misbehviour: Strategies for Effective Management of Behaviour in Schools. London: Macmillan 1989. 238p yellow paperback, used ex-lib copy, corners a little curled and spine sunned, pages clean, VG PKM 70725 £8
Niblett, W R : The Expanding University. A Report. London: Faber & Faber 1962. 132p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, VG ex-lib PKM 70722 £14
Shaw, Martin : Marxism Versus Sociology: A Guide to Reading. London: Pluto Press 1974. Unpaginated yellow paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 70677 £8
Scott, W J : Reading, Film and Radio. Tastes of High School Boys and Girls. Wellington: New Zealand Council for Educational Research 1947. 207p blue cloth with sunned spine, ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 70599 £12
Scupham, John : The Revolution in Communications. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1980. (Technology and Humanities Series) 206p orange paperback with white lettering, a little dusty ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 70576 £9
Carlen, Pat [Ed]: The Sociology of Law. Keele: University of Keele 1976. (Sociological Review Monograph) 250p white paperback with pictorial cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70573 £8
Smith, Robert Irvine [Ed]: Men and Societies: Experimental Courses in the Humanities and Social Sciences. London: Heinemann 1968. 237p hardback with olive green jacket, ex-lib, blue top edging, pages clean, VG PKM 70565 £9
Blackburn, Keith : The Tutor. London: Heinemann 1975. (Heinemann Organization in Schools Series) 262p cloth with pink jacket, spine sl sunned, nice copy, VG PKM 70499 £10
Whitehead, Winifred : Different Faces: Growing Up with Books in a Multicultural Society. London: Pluto Press 1988. 277p hardback, dj, ex-lib, VG PKM 70465 £14.4
Davidson, Thomas : The Education of the Greek People and Its Influence on Civilization. London: Arnold 1895. (International Education Series) 229p dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, fraying to top of spine, corners sl rubbed, hinges fraying, very occasional pencil markings, VG PKM 70464 £14
Ginsberg, Mark : Contradictions in Teacher Education and Society: A Critical Analysis. London: Falmer 1988. (Wisconsin Series of Teacher Education) 225p white paperback with yellow title panel, ex-lib, hardly used, VG PKM 70447 £9
Whitehouse, J Howard : Broadcasting and Education. Oxford University Press 1936. 51p small green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and sl sunned spine, ex-lib, edges roughcut, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70417 £9
Davies, Harry : Culture and the Grammar School. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1965. 182p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked, appendix, bibliography, VG PKM 70408 £10
Mason, Desmond [Ed]: From Where I Stand: Minority Experiences of Life in Britain. London: Arnold 1986. 114p blue paperback with union jack design on cover, ex-lib, photographs and illustrations, VG PKM 70386 £8
Halmos, Paul : The Development of Industrial Societies. Keele University Press 1964. (Sociological Review Monograph) 149p pb, cover and spine sl torn, nice and clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 70352 £7.2
James, Deborah : The Taming: A Teacher Speaks. New York: McGraw-Hill 1969. 156p black paperback with white lettering, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, VG PKM 70337 £7.2
d'Arcy, J A : Chance and Choice. London: Thames & Hudson 1968. (General Studies Library) 111p paperback with laminated blue cover, ex-lib, edges browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70235 £7
Bardet, Jean-Pierre [Ed]: La France et la Grande-Bretagne davant les crises internationales. ( = Histoire, �conomie et soci�t�, no 1, 1994, 13i�me ann�e) Paris: �ditions CDU 1994. 232p large pb, various contributors, special issue of journal VG PKM 70104 £12
Aron, Raymond ; Hoselitz, Bert [Eds]: Le D�veloppement Social. Symposium dirig� par R Aron et B Hoselitz. Paris: Mouton 1965. (�cole Pratique des Hautes �tudes, Congr�s et Colloques) 349p large pb, binding loose, sl weak inner hinges, remains of lable on cover, nice and clean pages, contributions in English and French, VG ex lib copy PKM 70049 £12
Huret, Jules : L'Allemagne Moderne, Vol 1 only. Ouvrage illustr� de 315 illustrations hors texte en couleurs et en noir. Paris: Lafitte 1913. iv 480p large heavy quarto, marbled boards with cloth spine, many photogr plates, firm binding, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 70041 £25.2
Abrams, Mark : The Condition of the British People 1911 - 1945. A Study Prepared for the Fabian Society. With a Foreword by G D H Cole. London: Gollancz 1945. 119p small blue cloth with sunned spine, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70003 £10
Kuper, Adam [Eds]; Kuper, Jessica [Eds]: The Social Science Encyclopedia. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1985. 916p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, grey and red jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, text is double columned, VG+ as new PKM 69974 £16.2
Jackson, Peter ; Smith, Susan [Eds]: Social Integration and Ethnic Segregation. London: Academic Press 1981. (Institute of British Geographers, Special Publication 12) 235p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, green pictorial jacket with plastic wrapper, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69251 £19.8
Shin-Yong, Chun : Folk Culture in Korea. Seoul: International Culture Foundation 1974. (Korean Culture Series) 304p grey hardback with gilt lettering on spine, blue pictorial jacket with small tear to top edge, some dust and a little foxed, pages clean and unmarked with plates, English and Korean language, VG PKM 69099 £9
Patrick, Donald ; Scambler, Graham [Eds]: Sociology as Applied to Medicine. Second Edition. London: Bailli�re 1986. 259p hardback with white laminated cover, a little browned, library markings and occasional pencil underlining, pages clean, VG PKM 69058 £5.4
Armstrong, David : An Outline of Sociology as Applied to Medicine. London: Bailli�re 1984. 255p hardback with green laminated cover, ex-lib, occasional pencil underlining but pages clean, VG PKM 68995 £12.6
Strasser, Todd : Star Wars Episode 1 Journal. Anakin Skywalker. London: Scholastic 1999. 112p paperback with pictorial glossy cover, pages clean and unmarked with decorative borders and photographs throughout, VG PKM 68977 £4.5
Horovitz, Michael [Ed]: New Departures. Lucky Dip Anthology 13. Issued 1981. 44p large stapled journal, top corners of p 27 - 30 missing with loss of text, otherwise pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throuhout, printed from typescript, VG PKM 68862 £5.4
Editors of Fortune : America in the Sixties. The Economy and the Society. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1960. 266p paperback with patterned cover, a little dusty, spine and edges yellowed, pages clean and unmarked with charts throughout, VG PKM 68593 £6.3
Bradford Grammar School : The Bradfordian: The Bradford Grammar Schools' Magazine. Volume 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 [New Series]. Bradford: Grammar School 1882 - 1888. 160p 144p two black cloth volumes with grey cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, edges a little browned and dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68547 £38
Bradford Grammar School : The Bradfordian. The Magazine of the Bradford Grammar School. Volume 41, No 223, May 1949. Bradford: Grammar School 1949. 56p stapled paperback with blue card cover, pages smaller than cover but neat, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68543 £6.3
Rodda, Michael : Noise and Society. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1967. (Contemporary Science) 113p paperback with pictorial cover, a little dusty and edges yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68534 £6.3
Daiches, David ; Thorlby, Anthony [Eds]: The Modern World. 2: Realities. London: Aldus 1972. (Literature and Western Civilization) 626p large green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, olive green jacket undamaged, bright yellow end papers, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68512 £16.87
Norbu, Thubten Jigme ; Turnbell, Colin : Tibet. Its History, Religion and People. London: Penguin 1976. 359p with pictorial cover, little use, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68502 £4.5
Haslund, Henning : Tents in Mongolia (Yabonah). Adventures and Experiences Among the Nomads of Central Asia. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1934. 366p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine a slittle dusty and edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with plates throughout, VG PKM 68367 £22.5
Varshney, Ashutosh : Democracy, Development, and the Countryside : Urban-Rural Struggles in India. Cambridge University Press 1998. 232p Paperback, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68174 £14.4
Gericke, Helmuth : Mathematik in Antike und Orient. Mathematik im Abendland. Wiesbaden: Fourier 1992. 352p hb, index, illustr, maps, two books in one, slight shadow or darkening on front cover but book as new, not read, VG+ PKM 67776 £12.6
Wheatley, D M ; Unwin, A W : The Algorithm Writer's Guide. London: Longman 1972. 130p pb, (author) inscription on ffep, VG PKM 67696 £12.6
Bernard, Virginia : Elites, Masses, and Modernization in Latin America, 1850-1930. Austin: University of Texas Press 1979. 156p cloth with dj and plastic cover, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, clean and neat copy, excellent condition PKM 67687 £10.8
Myers, Jerome ; Roberts, Bertram : Family and Class Dynamics in Mental Illness. New York: Wiley 1959. 296p green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, bookplate in front cover, text neat and clean, no markings, VG+ PKM 67685 £9
Emmet, Dorothy : Function, Purpose and Powers. Some Concepts in the Study of Individuals and Societies. London: Macmillan 1972. 300p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, neat and clean text, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 67683 £12.6
Cox, Sarah ; Golden, Robert : Down the Road. Unemployment and the Fight for the Right to Work. London: Writers & Readers Publishing 1977. 125p pb, illustr, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, previous owner's name on front page, cover sl rubbed, text clean PKM 67675 £6.3
Rudwick, Elliott : Race Riot at East St. Louis July 2, 1917. Cleveland: World Publishing 1966. 300p pb ex lib copy with stamps, no shelf mark, cover sl rubbed, text tidy, no markings, VG PKM 67673 £13.5
Young, Michael ; Rigge, Marianne : Revolution From Within. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1983. 187p pb ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, clean and neat copy, no markings, as new, not read, VG+ PKM 67670 £9
Radical Statistics Health Group : Facing The Figures. What Really Is Happening to the National Health Service? London: Radical Statistics 1987. 191p pb, ex lib copy with stamps and shelf mark on spine, cover quite worn but text clean, overall good condition PKM 67668 £9
Raboteau, Albert : Slave Religion. The "Invisible Institution" in the Antebellum South. Oxford University Press 1980. 382p pb, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, no markings in text, clean and neat copy, not read, VG+ PKM 67666 £13.5
Beck, Tony : The Fine Tubes Strike. London: Stage 1974. 128p pb ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, bookplate on front endpaper, cover sl rubbed, text clean, neat copy, VG PKM 67664 £7
Gallie, Duncan : Social Inequality and Class Radicalism in France and Britain. Cambridge University Press 1983. 339p hb, ex lib copy with laminated board, stamps and shelf mark, front end paper neatly removed, some markings in chapter 1 and 5, otherwise clean copy, VG PKM 67659 £13.5
Schwartz, Frank : Advice and Consent. The Politics of Consultation in Japan. Cambridge University Press 1998. 325p red cloth with dj, ex lib copy with stamps but no shelf mark, front end paper neatly removed, cover in protective plastic, excellent condition, as new, VG+ PKM 67658 £22.5
Carrier, Herve : The sociology of religious belonging. London: Darton, Longman & Todd 1965. 335p blue cloth, ex lib copy with stamps and shelf mark on spine, no markings in text, very clean and neat copy, VG+ PKM 67616 £6.3
Aron, Raymond : The Industrial Society. Three essays on ideology and development. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967. 183p cloth, ex lib with stamps and trace of shelf mark on spine, front end page removed, firm and clean copy, VG PKM 67612 £7.2
Jarvie, I C : The Revolution in Anthropology. London: Routledge 1967. 256p cloth, ex lib with stamps and shelf mark on spine, cover worn, hinges rubbed, but firm and clean copy, VG PKM 67607 £5.4
Goode, William : Religion among the Primitives. New York: Free Press 1951. 321p cloth, ex lib with stamps and trace of shelf mark on spine, clean and neat copy, no markings, VG+ PKM 67606 £9.9
Angell, Robert Cooley : Free Society and Moral Crisis. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1965. 252p red cloth, library binding with original covers in back of book, ex lib with stamps and shelf mark on spine, one mark on front cover but otherwise excellent condition, VG+ PKM 67604 £9
Laurenson, Diana [Ed]: The Sociology of Literature: Applied Studies. Keele: University of Keele 1978. (Sociological Review Monograph) 284p hb, transparent adhesive film over cover, ex lib copy with stamps and shelf mark, cover sl rubbed, text clean and firm, VG PKM 67601 £10.8
Fine, Ben : Marx's Capital. London: Macmillan 1975. (Macmillan Studies in Economics) 76p pb, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, no markings in text, neat and firm copy, very good PKM 67598 £6
Wilding, Michael : Social Visions. Sydney: Association for Studies in Society and Culture 1993. 186p pb neat and firm copy, as new, not read, VG PKM 67528 £9
Knight, Stephen ; Mukherjee, S : Words and Worlds. Studies in the Social Role of Verbal Culture. Sydney: Association for Studies in Society and Culture 1983. 197p pb, b&w plates, VG as new, not read PKM 67514 £12
Hass, Ulrike et al; Strauss, Gerhard : Brisante W�rter von Agitation bis Zeitgeist: Ein Lexikon zum �ffentlichen Sprachgebrauch. Berlin: de Gruyter 1989. (Schriften des Instituts f�r deutsche Sprache) 778p large heavy pb, red cover, bibliography, index, hardly used, VG+ PKM 67453 £18
Duverger, Maurice : The Idea of Politics. The Use of Power in Society. London: Methuen 1977. 238p paperback with green cover, spine a little sunned and edges browning but text clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66982 £3
Gray, Linda : Traditional Remedies and Household Hints and Tips. London: Good Housekeeping 1994. 96p 96p small purple and green hardbacks in one slip case, illustrated covers, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked with decorations, VG PKM 66678 £14.4
Kunze, Reiner : Snapshots From the East. (London Magazine, Volume 16, No 6, February / March 1977). London Magazine 1977. Well preserved first edition journal with illustrated cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66625 £3.6
Gordimer, Nadine : Time Did. (London Magazine, Volume 17, No 5, November 1977). London Magazine 1977. Well preserved first edition journal with illustrated cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66624 £3.6
Hughes, Ted : Two Poems. (The London Magazine, Volume 5, No 8, August 1958). London Magazine 1958. Well preserved first edition journal with illustrated cover, pages clean and unmarked, with work by Edwin Muir and Malcolm Bradbury, VG PKM 66618 £6.3
Plath, Sylvia ; Wohmann, Gabriele et al: The Fifty - Ninth Bear. (The London Magazine, Volume 8, No 2, February 1961). Five New Short Stories by P. Jullian, D.A. Greig, D Athill, G Wohmann. London Magazine 1961. Well preserved first edition journal with red cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66598 £15
Richardson, Dorothy : Data for Spanish Publisher. (The London Magazine, Volume 6, No 6, June 1959). London Magazine 1959. Well preserved first edition journal with grey cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG, addtl contributions from A E Housman, Friedrich D�rrenmatt, Dom Moraes PKM 66593 £10
[Huxley, Aldous]; Wilson, Colin : External Criticism and the Work of Aldous Huxley. (The London Magazine, Volume 5, No 9, September 1958). London Magazine 1958. Well preserved first edition journal with illustrated cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66577 £6.3
Pasolini, Pier Paolo : Divina Mimesis: Canto VII. (London Magazine, Volume 16, No 4, October / November 1976) London Magazine 1976. Well preserved first edition journal with illustrated cover, pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs throughout, VG PKM 66575 £6.3
Fielding, Henry : The Soul of a People. London: Macmillan 1899. 354p blue cloth with gilt lettering and red and gilt ornamental front cover, some soiling and wear to back cover and spine, text clean, overall good condition PKM 66319 £14.4
Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge : The British Almanac of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge 1872. Companion to the Almanac. (One Volume). London: Knight 1872. 96p, 286p in one volume, blue cloth, spine sl lose but attached, library reference mark on front cover, some edgewear and rubbing on cover, ex lib copy, clean text, no markings, overall good condition PKM 66267 £22.5
Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge : The British Almanac of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge 1853. Companion to the Almanac. (One Volume). London: Knight 1853. 96p, 272p in one volume, blue cloth, spine sl lose but attached, sl edgewear and rubbing on cover, ex lib copy, clean text, no markings, VG PKM 66265 £27
Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge : The British Almanac of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge 1846. Companion to the Almanac. (One Volume). London: Knight 1846. 96p, 260p in one volume, blue cloth, back cover detached, spine cover lost, edgewear and rubbing on cover, ex lib copy, clean text, no markings PKM 66263 £18
White, Alfred : A History of Loughborough Endowed Schools. Loughborough Grammar School 1969. 358p blue cloth, illustr, index, cover sl dusty, VG+ PKM 66257 £10.8
Hartnett, Anthony ; Naish, Michael [Eds]: Education and Society today. London: Falmer 1986. (Contemporary Analysis in Education Series) vii 220p large pb, index, various contributors, bibliography, sl worn, VG PKM 66246 £9
Watson, Elspeth ; Carruthers, Isobel : Country Life Through the Ages. Illustrated by Margaret Clark. London: Allen & Unwin 1960s?. (Understanding the Modern World) 38p large stapled booklet with illustrated cover, edges a little yellowed, corner's bumped, small rip along spine at bottom, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 65537 £6.3
Bacon, Francis : Essays by Francis Bacon. London: Richards 1904. (World's Classics) 169p green cloth with gilt lettering (bright) on spine, edges dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65435 £7.2
Mills, J S [Ed]: The Newportonian. Newport 1978. Unpaginated large photocopied paper school magazine compiled by pupils, text double columned with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 65284 £6.3
Floud, Jean ; Halsey : The Sociology of Education. A Trend Report and Bibliography. La Sociologie de L'Education. Tendances de la recherche et bibliographie. (Current Sociology. La Sociologie Contemporaine, Volume 7, No 3, 1958). Oxford: Blackwell 1958. pp 165 - 235 well preserved single issue of journal, cover a little dust marked, pages clean, VG PKM 65250 £8.1
Ashley, Brian ; Cohen, Harry et al: An Introduction to the Sociology of Education. London: Macmillan 1971. (Basic Books in Education) 159p paperback with pictorial cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 65231 £9
Spindler, George : Education and Culture. Anthropological Approaches. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1965. 571p paperback with patterned cover, hardly used, edges a little grubby, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65155 £12.6
Mossis, Rosamund : Prisons. London: Batsford 1976. (Past-into-Present) 1st edition. Hdbk. Dust-jacket, nice clean copy PKM 64994 £14
Binyon, Michael : Life in Russia. London: Hamilton 1983. 286p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, pictorial jacket unmarked and in fine condition, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 64978 £6.3
Parker, Cliff : How to Avoid DIY. London: New English Library 1984. 144p paperback with illustrated cover, pages clean and unmarked with cartoon illustrations throughout, VG PKM 64900 £3.6
Parsons, Nicholas : Dipped in Vitriol. London: Pan 1981. 226p unused paperback with pictorial cover, edges a little dusty but pages clean, includes work by Oscar Wilde, George Bernard Shaw and Gore Vidal, VG PKM 64883 £3.6
Coates, Ken [Ed]: The Right to Useful Work. Planning by the People. Nottingham: Spokesman 1978. 287p hb with dj, ex lib with stamps but no shelf mark, exellent condition, neat and clean, VG+ PKM 64118 £8
Adler, Michael et al: The Sociology of Social Security. Edinburgh University Press 1991. vi 314p paperback rebound as hb, translucent adhesive foil over cover, ex lib copy with stamps and shelf mark on spine, front end paper neatly removed, very clean copy, unread, VG+ PKM 64111 £21.6
Feuerwerker, Albert : China's Early Industrialization. Sheng Hsuan-Huai (1844 - 1916) and Mandarin Enterprise. Harvard University Press 1968. xii 311 xxxii red cloth, no dj, ex lib with stamps and shelf mark on spine, neat and clean copy, VG PKM 64108 £12
Faris, Robert : Chicago Sociology 1920 - 1932. San Francisco: Chandler 1967. xiv 163p cloth, no dj, ex lib with stamps and shelf mark on spine, one mark on front, but overall clean and neat copy, VG+ PKM 64107 £13.5
Waskow, Arthur : From Race Riot to Sit-In, 1919 and the 1960s. New York: Anchor 1967. xviii 380p red cloth, index, ex lib with stamps and trace of shelfmark on spine, very neat and clean copy, unread, VG PKM 64085 £6.3
Whitton, Kenneth : Culture: 'A Whole Way of Life'? Some Thoughts on the Nature and Significance of Present - Day European Culture. University of Bradford. Inaugural Lecture. Bradford: University Press 1985. 17p stapled pamphlet, card cover with title and University arms, unused, signed by the author, pages clean, excellent condition PKM 63995 £7.2
Spencer, Herbert : The Principles of Sociology. Volume 2. London: Williams & Norgate 1896. (Synthetic Philosophy) 706p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine and gilt crest on cover, undamaged, ex-lib, pages solid and clean, VG PKM 63530 £21.6
Spencer, Herbert : The Principles of Sociology. Volume 3. London: Williams & Norgate 1896. (Synthetic Philosophy) 625p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine and gilt crest on cover, front cover and spine sunned but undamaged, ex-lib, pages solid and clean, VG PKM 63529 £21.6
Cory, Charlotte : The Unforgiving. London: Faber 1993. 328p pb, 'a glorious spider's web of high Victorian Gothic', ex-lib, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 63524 £5.4
Zweig, Michael [Ed]: The Idea of a World University. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press 1967. 204p hb with dj, greyish blue boards with 1/4 burgundy cloth spine, bibliogr, index, foreword by Harold Taylor, ex lib copy with stamps and shelfmarks on spine (dj only), clean and tight copy, VG PKM 63320 £12
Roach, Joan : Public Examinations in England 1850-1900. Cambridge University Press 1971. x 299p, hb with dj, exlib with stamps and shelfmark on spine, dj slightly worn, no markings in text, very clean and neat copy, PKM 63317 £14.4
Walcott, Fred G : The Origins of Culture and Anarchy. London: Heinemann 1970. xxiii 161p hb with dj, ex lib with stamps and shelfmark on spine, no markings in text, very clean and neat copy, VG PKM 63315 £9.9
Brown, S C [Ed]: Objectivity and Cultural Divergence. Cambridge University Press 1984. vi 262p pb, ex lib with stamps on endpaper and shelfmark on spine, no markings in text, very neat and firm copy, hardly read, VG, scarce, out of print PKM 63305 £20
Humes, Walter ; Paterson, Hamish : Scottish Culture and Scottish Education 1800 - 1980. Edinburgh: Donald 1983. 277p, hb with dj, exlib with stamps and shelf number on spine (dj only), no markings, very clean and neat copy, excellent condition PKM 63291 £9
Hall, David O W : New Zealand Adult Education. London: Joseph 1970. 200p hb with dj, firm and neat copy, exlib with stamps and shelfmark on spine, VG PKM 63284 £10.8
Abed, Ibrahim ; Vine, Paula et al: United Arab Emirates Yearbook 2002. UAE Ministry of Information and Culture 2002. 320p unread paperback, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63242 £9
Bassey, Michael : Science and Society. The Meaning and Importance of Scientific Method. University of London 1968. 96p paperback, unused, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63134 £12.6
Brennan, Tim ; Huizinga, David et al: The Social Psychology of Runaways. Lexington: Heath 1979. 346p red cloth with black lettering on spine, ex-lib, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 63099 £18
Steegman, John : Victorian Tastes. London: Century 1987. (National Trust Classics) 338p paperback, unused, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63015 £14.4
Williams, Raymond : Keywords: A Vocabulary of Culture and Society. London: Fontana 1988. 341p pb, bibliogr, VG ex lib still most useful PKM 63012 £7
Price, Sally : Primitive Art in Civilized Places. Chicago University Press 1991. 145p paperback rebound as hardback, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, ex-lib excellent condition PKM 62977 £12.6
Myerson, George : Rhetoric, Reason and Society: Rationality as Dialogue. London: Sage 1995. 160p paperback, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, but a bit dusty perhaps PKM 62849 £10.8
Spender, Stephen ; Lasky [Eds]: Encounter, Vols 14 - 15, Nos 77 - 86, Feb - Nov 1960. London: Encounter 1960. set of 10 issues paper covers, Nos 76 and 87 missing, various contributors, illustrations, VG PKM 62514 £10.8
Spender, Stephen ; Kristol, Irving [Eds]: Encounter, Aug 1956 - March 1957. (Literature, Arts, Current Affairs). London: Encounter 1956 - 195. 8 issues, paper covers, various contributors, illustrations, VG PKM 62496 £12.6
Spender, Stephen ; Lasky [Eds]: Encounter, 1958 - 1959. London: Encounter 1958 - 195. run of 17 issues, Jan - Feb 1958 and Aug - Dec 1959 missing, paper covers, various contributors, illustrations, VG PKM 62492 £23.4
Rosenhead, L et al: Society and the Calculating Machine, ( =The Advancement of Science. Vol 10, No 40, March 1954). London: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1954. 100p xvi large pb, whole issue, various contributors, includes article on Cybernetics, Physiology of Athletic Training, etc PKM 62377 £9
Slatter, John ; Saunders, David [Eds]: Revolutionary Russia (formerly Sbornik): Journal of the Study Group on the Russian Revolution. Vol 1, Nos 1 - 2, June - Dec 1988. London: Cass 1988. set of 2 issues, 256p pb, various contributors, on The Debate of Female Psychology in Russia before 1917; Soviet Cinema as Popular Culture, etc, hardly used, VG PKM 62369 £16.2
Wells, D G : Models, Thought, Language, Structure. Bristol 1973. 117p stapled paper covers, includes books 1 and 2, 'book 1 was completed in 1970 as an extended version of the argument of a paper, Notes for a Model of Thought, Language and Problem Solving', hardly used, VG+ PKM 62342 £20
Berthoud, Richard : The Disadvantages of Inequality: A Study of Social Deprivation. London: MacDonald 1976. (PEP Report) 207p cloth dj, index, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 62338 £11.25
Arregger, Constance [Ed]: Graduate Women at Work: A Study by a Working Party of the British Federation of University Women. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Oriel 1966. xvii 156p pb, sl weak inner hinges, index, bibliography, appendices, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 62331 £12.6
Cowie, Helen ; Rudduck, Jean : Co-Operative Group Work. An Overview; School and Classroom Studies. (Vols 1 and 2 of Learning Together - Working Together). BP International 1988. 2 vols 90p 121p pb, bibliography, illustrations, appendix, VG ex lib copies PKM 62298 £18
Comte, Auguste : Auguste Comte: Le Prol�tariat dans la Soci�t� Moderne. Textes choisis avec une Introduction de R Paula Lopes. Paris: Archives Positivistes 1946. 273p pb, cover and spine sl rubbed, inscription on ffep, index, faint marginal pencil markings on one or two pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 62291 £21.6
Brock, Colin ; Tulasiewicz, Witold [Eds]: Education in a Single Europe. With a Foreword by Sir Edward Heath. London: Routledge 1994. viii 304p hb, index, hardly used, VG PKM 62285 £18
Cuckson, Pippa ; Humphrey, Tim : A Day with a Reporter. Hove: Wayland 1982. (A Day in the Life) approx 54p hb, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 62281 £9
Rutter, Michael ; Giller, Henri : Juvenile Delinquency: Trends and Perspectives. New York: Guilford 1984. 432p cloth, index, bibliography, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 62278 £10.8
West, D J : The Young Offender. First Edition. London: Duckworth 1967. 330p red cloth w/ gilt lettering, VG ex lib copy PKM 62228 £7.2
Speier, Matthew : How to Observe Face-to-Face Communication: A Sociological Introduction. Goodyear 1973. xvii 203p paperback, author, concept and subject indices, owners name stamp on front page, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 62104 £18
Simson, David : Lorry Driver. London: A & C Black 1985. 24p square laminated board, illustrated w/ colour photographs, juvenile, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 62067 £9
Fyson, Lui ; Greenhill, Sally [Photog]: Carpenter. London: A & C Black 1980. 25p square laminated board, illustrated w/ colour photographs, juvenile, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 62066 £7.2
Dickinson, Susan : Women in Society. London: Longman 1985. (Longman Social Sciences) 46p pb, many b&w illustrations, VG PKM 62061 £9
Glaser, Barney : Organizational Careers. A Sourcebook for Theory. Chicago: Aldine 1968. ix 468p cloth, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 61662 £18
Dumazedier, Joffre : Toward a Society of Leisure. New York: Free Press 1967. xi 307p cloth, dustjacket, VG PKM 61661 £14.4
Halmos, Paul [Ed]: The Sociology of Science. Keele: University of Keele 1972. (Sociological Review Monograph) 226p large pb, VG ex lib copy PKM 61604 £12.6
Halmos, Paul [Ed]: The Sociology of Mass-Media Communicators. Keele: University of Keele 1969. (Sociological Review Monograph) 247p large pb, VG ex lib copy PKM 61602 £18
Brothers, Joan : Residence and Student Life. A Sociological Inquiry into Residence in Higher Education. London: Tavistock 1971. 419p hardback, VG, a clean and firm ex lib copy PKM 61591 £12.6
Hechinger, Grace and Fred : Teenage Tyranny. London: Duckworth 1964. 259p hardback, a clean ex lib copy, hardly used, VG PKM 61558 £10.8
Morris, Lydia : The Workings of the Household. A US - UK Comparison. London: Polity 1990. 215p large paperback, VG+ excellent ex lib copy PKM 61540 £7.2
Hoghughi, Masud : The Delinquent. Directions for Social Control. London: Burnett 1983. 317p large paperback, a clean and hardly used ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 61525 £10.8
Davies, Brian : Social Control and Education. London: Methuen 1976. 192p paperback, a clean ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 61492 £9
Lipset, Seymour ; Smelser, Neil : Social Structure and Mobility in Economic Development. London: Routledge 1966. 400p blue cloth, a clean and bright ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 61475 £13.5
Brandis, W : Social Class, Language and Communication. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970. 153p cloth, ex lib, a clean and nice copy PKM 61473 £9
Cargan, Leonard : Singles: Myths and Realities. Beverly Hills: Sage 1982. 288p paperback, a clean ex lib copy, with stamps, but only very little used PKM 61464 £16.2
Halmos, Paul [Ed]: The Canford Families. Keele: University of Keele 1962. (Sociological Review Monograph) 240p orange pb, VG ex lib copy PKM 61463 £9
Illich, Ivan : Celebration of Awareness. A Call for Institutional Revolution. Introd Erich Fromm. London: Penguin 1976. 156p pb, VG ex lib, VG+ PKM 61459 £5
Jenks, Chris : Rationality, Education and the Social Organization of Knowledge. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. 96p paperback, VG ex lib PKM 61458 £5
Flandrin, Jean-Louis : Families in Former Time: Kinship, Household and Sexuality. Transl Richard Southern. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Themes in the Social Sciences) xii 266p large pb, tables & figures, index, VG ex lib PKM 61417 £5.4
Christian, Roy : Factories, Forges and Foundries: Industrial Buildings of Britain. London: Routledge 1974. (Local Search) 68p hardback, dustjacket, plates, VG+ ex lib PKM 61358 £10.8
Page, Colin ; Yates, Mary [Eds]: Power and Authority in Higher Education: Papers presented at the 11th Annual Conference of the Society in Dec 1975. Surrey University Press 1976. (Society for Research into Higher Education) 94p pb, notes, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 61285 £10.8
King, Ronald : The Sociology of School Organization. London: Methuen 1983. (Contemporary Sociology of the School) 191p pb, index, bibliography, cover sl creased, VG ex lib copy PKM 61284 £12.6
Smith, Anthony et al: The Moving Image. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 114, No 4, Fall 1985) Cambridge: Daedalus 1985. xiii 216p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 61268 £12
Hawkins, David et al: Literacy in America. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 119, No 2, Spring 1990) Cambridge: Daedalus 1990. viii 279p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 61265 £10
Ash, Timothy : Eastern Europe ... Central Europe ... Europe. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 119, No 1, Winter 1990) Cambridge: Daedalus 1990. ix 343p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 61262 £10
Nandy, Ashis et al: Another India. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 118, No 4, Fall 1989) Cambridge: Daedalus 1989. viii 392p pb, various contributors, illustrations, photogr plates on Contemporary Indian Painting, some in colour, hardly used, VG PKM 61261 £12
Pifer, Alan et al: The Aging Society. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 115, No 1, Winter 1986) Cambridge: Daedalus 1986. vii 400p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 61259 £10
(No Author) : Daedalus Forty-Year Index. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Supplement to Vol 128, 1999) Cambridge: Daedalus 1999. 158p pb, hardly used, VG PKM 61254 £9
Malia, Martin et al: A New Europe for the Old? (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 126, No 3, Summer 1997) Cambridge: Daedalus 1997. xii 276p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 61251 £10
Holton, Gerald et al: Science and Culture. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, No 94) Cambridge: American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1965. x 265p pb, various contributors, illustrations, sl aged ex lib copy, papers by Harry Levin, Talcott Parsons, Herbert Marcuse, Daniel Bell, sl worn but original PKM 61247 £12
Hall, John et al: Reconstructing Nations and States. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 122, No 3, Summer 1993). Cambridge: Daedalus 1993. viii 272p pb, various contributors, illustrations, hardly used, VG+, Aspects of Nationalisms PKM 61245 £10
Dietz, Mary et al: Learning about Women: Gender, Politics, and Power. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 116, No 4, Fall 1987) Cambridge: Daedalus 1987. xxx 210p pb, various contributors, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 61244 £10
Taylor, J P : Focus on Faith. London: Murray 1985. xii 116p pb, index, illustrations, questions, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 61114 £9
Prince, E H et al: Willmer Brothers: Format, Centenary Edition, June 1961. Birkenhead: Willmer 1961. 20p blue stapled booklet, illustrations, on New Eyes for Relief Wrap-round Plates, Arthur Lee & Sons Fine Fabrics, review of 'Family Business', etc PKM 61070 £10
Popper, Karl : The Poverty of Historicism. Second Edition. Reprinted. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976. xiv 169p 2nd edition, index, nice and clean pages, paperback VG PKM 61063 £7
Ryan, Alan : The Philosophy of the Social Sciences. London: Macmillan 1973. (Macmillan Student Editions) vi 249p pb, index, bibliography, VG ex lib PKM 61044 £12
McCarty, Nick ; Partasides, Doros [Photog]: Rebecca is a Cypriot. London: A & C Black 1979. (Strands Series) 20p laminated board, picture book for childen, VG ex lib copy PKM 60975 £10.8
Campling, Elizabeth : The Police. Leicester: Dryad 1989. (Weighing Up the Evidence) 64p laminated board, illustrated, index, timeline, VG+ ex-lib copy PKM 60902 £7.2
Johnson, T E : The Post Office and You. London: General Post Office 1957?. 43p large stapled pb, illustrated with photographs, center signature detached, VG ex lib copy PKM 60900 £9
Posner, David : The Performance of Nobility in Early Modern European Literature. Cambridge University Press 1999. (Cambridge Studies in Renaissance Literature and Culture) 284p hardback dustjacket, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 60788 £28.8
Husen, Torsten [Ed]: Issues in Science Education: Science Competence in a Social and Ecological Context. Oxford: Pergamon 1991. 255p hardback, excellent ex lib copy, never used PKM 60718 £16.2
Pringle, Patrick : Great Ideas in Social Reform. London: Maxwell 1968. 182p hardback, VG ex lib PKM 60691 £9
Seward, Georgene : Sex and the Social Order. London: Penguin 1954. paperback, excellent condition, VG PKM 60470 £5
Daltrop, Anne : Charities. London: Batsford 1978. (Past-into-Present) 93p large cloth, blue dj, 1st edition, illustrations, VG ex-library copy PKM 60406 £9
Wilson, John [Ed]: Life in Shakespeare's England: A Book of Elizabethan Prose. Cambridge University Press 1939. 292p cloth, plates, glossary, VG, nice copy PKM 60341 £7
Boissonnade, P : Life and Work in Medieval Europe. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1937. (History of Civilisation) 395p orig cloth with Greek owl in gilt, ex lib, VG, little used PKM 60267 £10
Shanas, Ethel ; Streib, Gordon [Eds]: Social Structure and the Family: Generational Relations. New York: Prentice-Hall 1965. xii 394p cloth, indices, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 60080 £21.6
Marvin, F S [Ed]: The Unity of Western Civilization. Essays arranged and edited by F S Marvin. 2nd Edition. Oxford University Press 1922. 315p sm green cloth, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 60030 £10
Rogers, H L ; Harley, T R : Roman Home Life and Religion. A Reader. Oxford University Press 1923. xiii 243p blue cloth, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 60028 £7.2
Titmuss, Richard : Income Distribution and Social Change: A Study in Criticism. London: Allen & Unwin 1965. (Unwin University Books) 240p paperback, ex library, VG PKM 60024 £7
Yates, Lamartine ; Warriner, D : Food and Farming in Post-War Europe. Oxford University Press 1943. (The World To-Day) v 118p sm cloth, dj sl torn, index, sm water mark on front cover, illustrations, maps, VG PKM 60017 £9
Berthelson, Bertil : Guds Hus Till Prydno: Bilder i f�rg fr�n svenska kyrkor. F�rgfotografier av Folke Johansson, Lennart S��f. Stockholm: Esselte 1958. 72p blue hb with cloth binding, gilt decoration on spine, colour plates, hardly used, VG ex lib copy, tall format PKM 60016 £12
Silberman, Leo : Analysis of Society. Edinburgh: Hodge 1951. x 262p cloth dj, sl weak inner hinges, index, appendix, hardly used, VG PKM 59986 £12
Halsey : Change in British Society. 3rd Edition. Oxford University Press 1986. (OPUS) vi 214p pb, index, bibliography, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 59957 £9
Miller, George : Language and Speech. San Francisco: Freeman 1981. viii 150p pb, index, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 59950 £10
Hankes, Elmer : A Universal Second Language. Preliminary Edition for Research Purposes only. Minneapolis: Hankes 1992. 170p pb, tables, index, includes audio tape, alphabetical sheets, VG PKM 59949 £16.2
McClintock, F H ; Avison, N H : Crime in England and Wales. London: Heinemann 1968. (Cambridge Studies in Criminology) xxiii 317p green cloth w/ gilt lettering, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 59862 £18
Elliott, John ; Pring, Richard : Social Education and Social Understanding. London: University of London Press 1975. 128p red paper cover, VG ex lib copy, sl worn PKM 59742 £10.8
Galdston, Iago [Ed]: Medicine and Anthropology,The New York Academy of Medicine Lectures to the Laity, No 21. New York: International Universities Press 1959. 165p blue cloth, dj, lectures by Paul Fejos, John Dodds, Marston Bates, F Northrop, Alexander Leighton and Raymond Firth, VG+ PKM 59736 £18
Barber, Bernard : Social Stratification. A Comparative Analysis of Structure and Process. New York: Harcourt, Brace 1957. xix 540p hb, VG ex lib copy PKM 59542 £14.4
Lilliput : Lilliput, Vol 25, No 4, Issue No 148. London: Hulton 1949. 120p stapled periodical, photographs in colour and b&w, cartoons, lots of advertisements, VG PKM 59368 £6
Lilliput : Lilliput, Vol 24, No 4, issue No 142. London: Hulton 1949. 120p 8V0 stapled periodical, photographs in colour and b&w, St Trinian's cartoons by Ronald Searle, inludes contributions by: Patrick Campbell, Edwyn Batworthy, photographs, lots of advertisements, VG, cover art by Trier PKM 59366 £6
Lilliput : Lilliput, Vol 25, No 6, Issue No 150, December 1949. London: Hulton 1949. 128p stapled periodical, photographs in colour and b&w, cartoons by Ronald Searle, lots of advertisements, VG cover art by Searle PKM 59362 £7
Lilliput : Lilliput, Vol 26, No 1, Issue No 151, January 1950. London: Hulton 1950. 112p stapled periodical, photographs in colour and b&w, cartoons by Ronald Searle, short story by Mervyn Peake, lots of advertisements, VG, cover art by Fitton PKM 59360 £6
Lilliput : Lilliput, Vol 24, No 4, Issue No 142, April 1949. London: Hulton 1949. 124p stapled periodical, photographs in colour and b&w, cartoons by Ronald Searle, articles, short stories, photographs of Charlie Chaplin, lots of advertisements, VG, Cover art by Trier PKM 59359 £6
Gulliver, Lemuel : Lilliput, Vol 24, No 1, Issue No 139, January 1949. London: Hulton 1949. 124p stapled periodical, colour illustrations, 6 page section loose, pencil scribbling on front cover, otherwise good, cover art by Trier PKM 59358 £6
Housewife : Housewife, Volume 10, No 4. London: Hulton 1948. 106p 8VO format, stapled periodical, colour illustrations, articles include: Two English Boys in Mexico, Time to Distemper, A Smock Suit, lots of advertisements, a few pages dogeared, VG PKM 59357 £10.8
Moore, T I : Social Patterns in Autralian Literature. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1971. viii 350p cloth, dj, bibliography, index, ink inscription, VG+ PKM 59293 £12.6
Roggendorf, Joseph [Ed]: Studies in Japanese Culture. Tokyo: Sophia University 1963. v 276p, large format cloth, dj, includes essays by: Fanny Mayer, Heinrich Dumoulin, Hubert Cieslik Peter Milward, Joseph Pittau,Makoto Sakurabayashi and others, inscribed, dustjacket a little worn, VG+ PKM 59283 £18
Cantwell, Robert : Wendell the Book. (First Edition) Mt. Vernon: Printing Arts Press 1977. 148p pb, signed by the Author, (inscribed to his teacher ?) very faint signs of age on cover, VG+, excellent copy PKM 59275 £28
Moore, Dr Francis : Old Moore's Almanack 1983. Predictions, Wolrdwide, Sporting. Slough: Foulsham 1983. 63p stapled booklet, VG PKM 59243 £8
Emmet, Dorothy ; MacIntyre, Alasdair [Eds]: Sociological Theory and Philosophical Analysis. A Collection edited with an Introduction. London: Macmillan 1972. hardback with dj, ex lib, VG, nice copy PKM 59180 £7
Gelles, Richard ; Levine, Ann : Sociology: An Introduction. 5th Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1995. set of 2 parts 672p xxii vii 284p large square pb, glossar, bibliography, illustrations, almost as new, VG+ PKM 59161 £12.6
Edwards, Chilperic : The World's Earliest Laws. London: Watts 1934. (Thinker's Library) viii 152p sm cloth, illustrated cover, index, firm binding, VG PKM 59110 £8
Crawley, Ernest : Oath, Curse, and Blessing and Other Studies in Origins. Edited by Theodore Besterman. London: Watts 1936. (Thinker's Library) 152p sm cloth, illustrated cover, firm binding, nice copy, VG PKM 59107 £12
Harrison, J F C : Social Reform in Victorian Leeds: The Work of James Hole, 1820 - 1895. (= Publications of the Thoresby Society, Monographs 3, No 100, 1952). Leeds: Thoresby Society 1954. 70p pb, sl foxing on cover, index, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 59063 £12
Smith, David : Racial Disadvantage in Britain. The Pep Report. London: Penguin 1977. 349p paperback, ex library but very little used, VG PKM 59017 £6
Giddens, Anthony : The Class Structure of the Advanced Societies. London: Hutchinson 1974. 336p large pb, ex lib, very nice copy hardly used, VG+ PKM 58974 £7
Curran, James ; Gurevitch, Michael [Eds]: Mass Media and Society. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1997. 379p, large pb, index, VG copy little used PKM 58882 £11
Slone, Thomas : Prokem: An Analysis of a Jakartan Slang. Oakland: Masalai 2003. 95p pb, as new PKM 58729 £8
Cragg, Kenneth : Faiths in their Pronouns: Websites of Identity. Brighton: Sussex Academic Press 2002. 245p cloth dj, index, notes, as new PKM 58463 £10
Shenfield, Stephen : The Nuclear Predicament. Explorations In Soviet Ideology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1987. 126p paperback, VG, hardly used PKM 58329 £16.2
Goldschmidt, Walter : Comparative Functionalism; an Essay in Anthropological Theory. California University Press 1966. 149p cloth, dj, references, excellent condition PKM 58300 £12.6
Goldthorpe, John ; Lockwood, David et al: The Affluent Worker 2: Political Attitudes and Behaviour. Vol 2 only. Cambridge University Press 1968. (Cambridge Studies in Sociology) viii 96p large paperback blue cover, VG ex lib with bookplate and shelfmark, VG PKM 58296 £7
Eco, Umberto [Ed]: Meaning and Mental Representations, = Versus (VS) No 44/45. Milano: Bompiani 1986. 251p pb single periodical issue, articles by Umberto Eco, Jon Barwise, Philip Johnson-Laird, George Lakoff et al, VG+ PKM 58247 £10
Sarolea, Charles : Have Socialist Experiments Failed? London: National Constitution Defence Movement 1924. 10p stapled pamphlet, VG PKM 58235 £14
McCabe, Joseph : The Evolution of Civilization. London: Watts 1921. vii 120p small format, terracotta cloth w/ black lettering, laid in: several newspaper cuttings relevant to subject, one small stain on spine, otherwise hardly used, very clean, tight copy, VG PKM 58215 £20
Davey, Charles [Ed]: Marriage Guidance, A Monthly Bulletin on Marriage and the Family. New Series, Volume 5, No 8. London: National Marriage Guidance Council 1959. [18]p stapled pamphlet, contributions by: Rev Canon Roy McKay, Leslie J Tizard, Harry S Guntrip, Charles Davey PKM 58204 £6.3
(No Author) : The Public View: A Look at How the Public View Some Key Issues Confronting Britain Today. News International 1977. 36p pb, fold-out tables, political, economic and social surveys almost as new PKM 58185 £9
Robinson, Philip : Perspectives on the Sociology of Education: An Introduction. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981. (Routledge Education Books) vii 243p paperback, bibliography, indices, VG ex lib copy slightly worn PKM 58115 £8
Rex, John : Key Problems of Sociological Theory. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976. ix 194p pb, index, unused, VG PKM 58084 £5
Buckingham, Jamie ; Buckingham, John : Your New Look (Junior High Age). Watchung: Charisma Books 1972. 126p pb, Facts of life for young teens, from a 1970's American, Christian viewpoint, VG PKM 58021 £7.2
Crone, Hugh : Chemicals & Society: A Guide to the New Chemical Age. Cambridge University Press 1986. x 245p pb, index, as new PKM 58009 £10.8
Crone, Hugh : Chemicals & Society: A Guide to the New Chemical Age. Cambridge University Press 1986. x 245p laminated boarsd, index, as new PKM 58008 £10.8
Hamblin, Douglas : Guidance 16 - 19. Oxford: Blackwell 1983. vii 175p pb, references, index, teacher's programme of guidance for 16 - 19 year-olds, VG PKM 58006 £12.6
Lewin, Olive [Collected by]: Alle, Alle, Alle: 12 Jamaican Folk-Songs. Oxford University Press 1977. 20p oblong stapled booklet w/ glossy cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 58005 £9
Simons, G L : A History of Sex: Our Sexual Heritage Explored and Explained in Frank, Fascinating Detail. London: New English Library 1970. 188p pb, VG PKM 57988 £8
de Jesus, Carolina ; St Clair, David [Transl]: Beyond All Pity: The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus. London: Panther 1962. (Panther Modern Society) 170p pb, journal of a Brazilian street scavenger, VG PKM 57984 £9
Girl Guides : Windsor and District Girl Guides: The Girl Guide Film, Guides to the Fore. Windsor: Girl Guides 1922. Single page notice, advertising a showing of the film "Guides to the Fore" with an address by Lady Baden Powell. Fragile, Original PKM 57974 £10.8
Hempshell, Mark : How to do Voluntary Work Abroad: A Practical Guide to Opportunities Worldwide. Plymouth: How To Books 1995. 160p pb, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 57855 £6.3
Harris, George : The Theory of the Arts; or Art in Relation to Nature, Civilization, and Man, Vols 1 - 2. Comprising an Investigation, Analytical and Critical, into the Origin, Rise, Province, Principles, and Application of each of the Arts. In two Volumes. London: Tr�bner 1869. complete in 2 vols, xvi 328p vii 306 original cloth firm and fresh, 1st edition, nice and clean pages, firm binding, corners sl bumped, very well preserved set, VG+ PKM 57830 £60
Schneider, Peter : Extreme Mittellage: Eine Reise durch das deutsche Nationalgef�hl. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1990. 186p pb, signed by author, notes, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57811 £10.8
Hasterlik, A : Reiseeindr�cke von der Pariser Weltausstellung 1900. (= Zeitschrift f�r Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, 4. Jg, 1 Jan 1901) Berlin: Springer 1901. 2 essays, 6p 7p, removed from binding, beginning of 2nd essay absent, VG PKM 57771 £7.2
Ehrenreich, Barbara ; English, Deirdre : For Her Own Good: 150 Years of the Experts' Advice to Women. London: Pluto Press 1979. x 325p pb, index, notes, VG PKM 57707 £12.6
Sarton, George : The Life of Science: Essays in the History of Civilization. Introduction by Conway Zirkle. Indiana University Press 1960. xi 197p pb, index, cover a bit dusty, VG PKM 57698 £8.1
Balmes, J : European Civilization: Protestantism and Catholicity. Compared in their Effects on the Civilization of Europe. Baltimore: Murphy 1850. xxiv 501p heavy plum cloth, sl weak inner hinges, frontisp, very faint marginal pencil markings on many pages, index, notes, appendix, VG PKM 57686 £19.8
Holton, Gerald : The Scientific Imagination: Case Studies. Cambridge University Press 1978. xvi 382p large pb, index, bibliography, notes, sections on The Thematic Analysis of Science; Studies in Recent Science; Public Understanding of Science, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57674 £16.2
Jung, Jochen [Ed]: Was Kritiker gerne l�sen: Kulturalmanach 1984. Salzburg: Residenz 1984. 191p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 57662 £5.4
Brandolini : Fritz, No 1, Jg 1, Berlin 1985. Berlin: Fritz 1985. xl 228p sm pb, illustrations, various contributors, advertisements, sl weak inner hinges, VG PKM 57661 £10.8
Littmann, Robert : The Greek Experiment: Imperialism and Social Conflict 800 - 400 BC. With 93 Illustrations, 8 in Colour. London: Thames & Hudson 1974. vi 180p pb, index, frontisp, illustrations, bibliography, chronolog table, hardly used, VG PKM 57638 £7
Klein, Josephine : The Study of Groups. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969. (Routledge Paperbacks) ix 199p pb, index, bibliography, tables, cover a bit creased, VG PKM 57632 £7.2
Newton, Kenneth : The Sociology of British Communism. London: Lane 1969. (Penguin Press) 214p cloth dj, index, bibliography, appendices, tables, VG PKM 57623 £8
Heath, Anthony : Rational Choice and Social Exchange: A Critique of Exchange Theory. Cambridge University Press 1976. (Themes in the Social Sciences) ix 194p pb, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG, unused ex lib copy PKM 57622 £22
Jeffries, Richard : Class, Power and Ideology in Ghana: The Railwaymen of Sekondi. Cambridge University Press 1978. (African Studies Series) xii 244p cloth dj sl rubbed, index, bibliography, notes, maps and tables, hardly used, VG PKM 57610 £22
Benoist, J-P ; Gurtner, P et al: Le Village Pi�g�: Urbanisation et Agro-Industrie Sucri�re en C�te d'Ivoire. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1978. 366p large pb, illustrations, various contributors, on De la Capitale au Village; Analyse et �valuation de notre Projet; Rep�res Historiques et �conomiques, D�bat, etc, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57607 £18
Brunel, Sylvie [Ed]: Asie-Afrique: Greniers Vides, Greniers Pleins. Paris: Economica 1986. (Collection �conomie Agricole & Agro-Alimentaire) 192p large pb, bibliography, tables, hardly used, VG PKM 57596 £18
Reynolds, P A : An Introduction to International Relations. London: Longman 1973. (Longman Paperback) 275p pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 57589 £10.8
Friedmann, John ; Wulff, Robert : The Urban Transition: Comparative Studies of Newly Industrializing Societies. London: Arnold 1975. 96p pb, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57579 £18
Goldthorpe, J E : An Introduction to Sociology. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1979. vii 222p pb, index, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 57574 £8
Mumford, Lewis : The Social Foundations of Post-War Building. London: Faber 1943. (Rebuilding Britain Series) 40p stapled card cover, first edition, minor hurt on front cover, clean pages, fragile, but very well preserved copy, VG with minimal library markings PKM 57563 £10
McDougall, William : The Group Mind: A Sketch of the Principles of Collective Psychology With Some Attempt to Apply Them to the Interpretation of National Life and Character. Cambridge University Press 1921. (Cambridge Psychological Library) xvi 304p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, index, text clean, VG ex lib copy of seminal psychology text, binding sl worn PKM 57328 £28
Comfort, Alex : Sex in Society. London: Penguin 1964. 172p paperback, VG PKM 57202 £4.5
Hoskins, W G : The Making of the English Landscape. London: Penguin 1970. 326p pb, many plates, VG. Man's Effect on the Landscape: From Celtic times to the enclosures PKM 57191 £4.5
Olivier, Tarquin : Eye of the Day. London: Heinemann 1964. xii 179p cloth, dj, plates, VG+, nice copy PKM 56954 £10
Laurie, Peter : Meet Your Friendly Social System. London: Arrow 1974. 190p pb, illustrated index, VG+ PKM 56942 £7.2
Morris, Allison ; McIsaac, Mary : Juvenile Justice? The Practice of Social Welfare. London: Heinemann 1978. (Library of Criminology and Penal Reform) xii 186p hb dj, notes, index, green top edges, VG ex lib copy PKM 56917 £10.8
Johnson, Richard : Juvenile Delinquency and its Origins: An Integrated Theoretical Approach. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Arnold and Caroline Rose Monograph Series in Sociology) x 182p cloth, dj appendix, notes, references, index, sl worn dj, otherwise as new. PKM 56899 £10.8
Gilbreath, Robert : Escape From Management Hell: 12 Tales of Horror, Humor and Heroism. (First Edition) San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler 1993. xiv 161p cloth, dj, illustrated, as new PKM 56886 £18
United Nations : Handbook of Civil Service Laws and Practices. (Department of Economic and Social Affairs Public Administration Branch) New York: United Nations 1966. 451p large pb VG PKM 56741 £21.6
Hawkins, E K : Road Transport in Nigeria: A Study of African Enterprise. Oxford University Press 1958. viii 99p card covers, index, tables, map, VG PKM 56706 £12.6
Ewing, A F : Industry in Africa. With a Foreword by Robert Gardiner. Oxford University Press 1968. xv 189p cloth dj, index, glossary, maps, folding table, VG PKM 56696 £10.8
Hawthorn, Geoffrey : Enlightenment and Despair: A History of Sociology. Cambridge University Press 1976. 295p pb, index, bibliography, VG ex lib PKM 56686 £9
Wilson, Adrian : Family. London: Tavistock 1985. (Society Now) 128p pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 56685 £6.3
Ferns, S J ; Ferns, H S : 85 Years in Canada. Winnipeg: Queenston House 1978. 188p cloth dj, hardly used, VG+ PKM 56684 £9
Armajani, Yahya : Iran. New York: Prentice-Hall 1972. (Modern Nations in Historical Perspective) viii 182p pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 56683 £7.2
Wilson, Sandra ; Williams, Rowan et al: Anglicans and Racism: The Balsall Heath Consultation 1986 Address, Reports, and Recommendations. Oxford: Board for Social Responsibility 1986. 50p stapled pb, various contributors, on Towards a Black Theology of Liberation; Response; Combating Racism in the Church of England, etc, VG PKM 56665 £10.8
Bowker, Gordon : The Education of Coloured Immigrants. London: Longman 1968. 111p green library cloth, first edition, index, appendices, notes, faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 56646 £10.8
Kagan, Jerome : The Growth of the Child: Reflections on Human Development. London: Methuen 1979. (University Paperbacks) 283p large pb, index, notes, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 56645 £7.2
Macfarlane, Alan : The Family Life of Ralph Josselin, a 17th Century Clergyman. An Essay in Historical Anthropology. Cambridge University Press 1970. xiii 241p coth with blue paper dj, frontisp, illustrations, bibliography, index, folding table, hardly used, as new PKM 56636 £14
Guizot, F : The History of Civilization in 3 Volumes, from the Fall of the Roman Empire to the French Revolution, Vol 2 only. Translated by William Hazlitt. London: Bohn 1856. (Bohn's Standard Library) xi 512p blind-stamped green cloth, corners a bit rubbed, gilt lettering on spine, frontisp with tissue guard, mostly uncut, index, extensive chronolog table, firm binding, clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 56587 £15
Guizot, F : The History of Civilization in 3 Volumes, from the Fall of the Roman Empire to the French Revolution, Vol 3 only. Translated by William Hazlitt. London: Bohn 1856. (Bohn's Standard Library) xi 498p blind-stamped green cloth, corners a bit rubbed, gilt lettering on spine, frontisp with tissue guard, mostly uncut, index, firm binding, clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 56586 £13.5
Leighton, Alexander : Caring for Mentally Ill People: Psychological and Social Barriers in Historical Context. Cambridge University Press 1982. x 277p large cloth dj, notes, appendix, index, almost as new, VG+ PKM 56497 £19.8
Lilley, Samuel : Science and Progress. London: Cobbett 1944. (Story of Science Series) iv 68p sm paper covers, illustrations, VG PKM 56495 £6.3
Coates, Ken ; Topham, Tony : Participation or Control? (Bertrand Russell Centre for Social Reserach, Pamphlet Series 1) Bertrand Russell Centre for Social Reserach 1967. 19p stapled booklet, reprinted from Tribune and Voice of the Unions, VG PKM 56476 £4.5
Holt-Seeland, Inger : Women of Cuba. Translated from the Spanish by Elizabeth Hamilton Lacoste. With Photographs by Jorgen Schytte. Westport: Hill 1982. 109p large pb, illustrations, notes, VG PKM 56396 £9
Halmos, Paul : The Development of Industrial Societies. Keele University Press 1964. (Sociological Review Monograph) 149p paperback, VG PKM 56203 £20
Rogers, A J : Goods and Not So Goods: Consumer Economics for the '70's. Hinsdale: Dryden Press 1972. 219p large pb (234 x 178mm) tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 56063 £18
Gummere, Francis : The Popular Ballad. New York: Dover 1959. xiv 360p pb, bibliography, index, VG PKM 55996 £7.2
(No Author) : Studies in the Government and Control of Education since 1860. (History of Education Society) London: Methuen 1970. vii 96p cloth, dj, essays by Stuart Mackure; Norman Morris; Peter Gosden; Leslie Wynne Evans and John Stocks, index, VG PKM 55864 £9
Barker, Ernest : Age and Youth: Memories of Three Universities and the Father of Man. Oxford University Press 1953. vii 347p cloth, dj, index, VG PKM 55847 £10.8
Polyakov, Y [Ed]: A Short History of Soviet Society. (Translated from the Russian by Katherine Judelson and Anatoly Bratov) Moscow: Progress 1971. 444p cloth, dj, illustrations, pull-out map, First Edition, VG PKM 55814 £8
Pilkington, Roger : Males and Females. London: Delisle 1948. (Delisle Series) 92p cloth, index, illustrations PKM 55810 £10
Sherfield, Lord : Econonmic and Social Consequences of Nuclear Energy. Oxford University Press 1972. (Science and Engineering Poilicy Series) v 91p hb, index, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 55796 £10
Reeder, David [Ed]: Urban Education in the 19th Century: Proceedings of the 1976 Annual Conference of the History of Education Society of Great Britain. London: Taylor & Francis 1977. ix 144p large A4 cloth dj, frontisp, bibliography, index, illustrations, maps, hardly used, VG+ PKM 55685 £10.8
Grotthuss, Jeannot : Aus deutscher D�mmerung: Schattenbilder einer �bergangskultur. Sechste Auflage. Stuttgart: Greiner & Pfeiffer 1909. vi 357p green cloth, fresh gilt Art Nouveau decoration on cover, first 3 pages sl detaching, decorated chapter initials and chapter ornaments, firm binding, very well preserved, VG PKM 55663 £28
Barnes, John [Ed]: Indonesia. (=Westerly, A Quarterly Review, Special Issue, 2/ 1966) Claremont: Western Australia University Press 1966. 94p large square pb, various contributors, photogr plates, VG PKM 55649 £9
Stemplinger, Eduard [Ed]: Der M�nchner Kreis: Platen, Curtius, Geibel, Strachwitz. (Deutsche Literatur, Formkunst 1) Leipzig: Reclam 1933. 342p full blue cloth with gilt lettering, notes, frontisp, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 55624 £10.8
[Mann, Thomas]; Ker�nyi, Karl : Romandichtung und Mythologie: Ein Briefwechsel mit Thomas Mann. Herausgegeben zum siebzigsten Geburtstag des Dichters 6 Juni 1945. Z�rich: Rhein-Verlag 1945. (Albae Vigiliae, Neue Folge) 95p large pb dj sl torn, index, one or two neat marginal ink markings, VG PKM 55615 £12
Chotjewitz, David [Ed]: Fr�hreif: Texte aus der Plastikt�te. M�nchen: Weismann 1984. 143p pb, adhesive film over cover, ex lib, illustrations, various contributors, VG PKM 55607 £7.2
Rothstein, Andrew : Man and Plan in Soviet Economy. London: Muller 1948. viii 300p cloth dj sl rubbed but complete, index, map, VG, a nice copy PKM 55600 £8
Leonhardt, Rudolf Walter : Lieder aus dem Krieg. Originalausgabe. M�nchen: Goldmann 1979. (Goldmann-Taschenbuch) 207p pb, index, bibliography, marginal ink markings on two or three pages, VG PKM 55589 £10
N�tzoldt, Fritz [Ed]: Wie einst im Mai: Schmachtfetzen haupts�chlich aus der Pl�sch- und Troddelzeit. M�nchen: dtv 1966. 162p pb, index, VG PKM 55587 £5.4
(No Author) : Prisma '81: Wissenswertes aus der DDR. Berlin: Panorama 1981. 128p pb, illustrations, VG PKM 55576 £12
Wildermuth, Rosemarie [Ed]: Aus 100 Jahren Jugend 1887 - 1987. Baden-Baden: Signal 1987. 320p large heavy boards, dj, bibliography, glossary, illustrations, various contributors, VG+ PKM 55547 £16.2
Wedekind, Donald : Schloss Lenzburg in Geschichte und Sage. Z�rich: B�hler 1956. 192p cloth dj, tipped-in frontisp, VG PKM 55537 £10
Ferguson, Lucy Rau : Personality Development. Belmont: Brooks/Cole 1970. (Develpmental Processes and Behavior Series) viii 213p pb, cover sl creased, index, bibliography, tables, faint pencil underlining on several pages, sm stains on one page, ex lib copy with definite traces of use and misuse PKM 55528 £12
Alexander, Stella : Report on a Visit to Yugoslavia, Autumn 1968. Perepared for Quaker Committees. (no imprint) 1969. 128p large stapled mimeographed typescript A4 format, marked 'not for publication', on Self-Management and the Role of the Trade Unions; A Visit to Bosnia Hercegovina and Slovenia; The Changing Party; Dual-Language Schools in Slovenia and the Vojvodina, etc, appendices, wear to cover and edges PKM 55516 £28
Lewis, John [Ed]: The Modern Quarterly, New Series, Vol 5 No 1, Winter 1949 - 1950. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1950. iv 96p pb, various contributors, on Problems of Soviet Musical Theory; The Myth of Western Civilization, etc, VG PKM 55509 £5
Edschmid, Kasimir : Portraits und Denksteine. Wien: Desch 1962. 368p cloth dj, hardly used, VG PKM 55484 £7
Jameson, Mrs : Social Life in Germany, illustrated in the Acted Dramas of her Royal Highness the Princess Amelia of Saxony, in two Volumes, Vol 1 only. Translated from the German with an Introduction and Notes, Explanatory of the German Language and Manners. London: Saunders 1840. lxxix 264p cloth, front cover had large label removed, exposing board, weak inner hinges, spine detaching, nice and clean pages, gilt on spine and back cover, somewhat worn but still a good copy, vol 1 only PKM 55469 £21.6
Freymond, Jacques ; Williams, Andrew [Eds]: L'Europe une et divers: La Contribution des Cultures Nationales. Europe as a Unified and Diversified Phenomenon: The Contribution of National Cultures. (Gen�ve, Table Ronde, 28. - 30. 6. 82) Gen�ve: Centre for Applied Studies in International Negotiations 1982. v 226p pb, various contributors, texts in French and in English, hardly used, VG PKM 55441 £12.6
Kennedy, William ; Delargy, Robert : Explaining Victorian Entrepreneurship: A Cultural Problem? A Market Problem? No Problem?. London School of Economics 2000. (Working Papers in Economic History) 97p pb, tables, almost as new, VG+ PKM 55440 £12
(No Author) : The People's Education. ULF [University Labour Federation] Pamphlet, No 11. Cambridge: University Labour Federation 1943. 27p orig stapled paper covers sl rubbed, sections on on The Development of the Educational Sustem; Effect of the War on Education; The 20th Century, etc, bibliography, VG PKM 55437 £8
Marcuse, Herbert : Kultur und Gesellschaft, Vol 1. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1970. (edition suhrkamp) 179p purple pb, notes, VG+ PKM 55392 £5
Tagore : Nationalismus. M�nchen: Wolff 1921. 166p pb, sl weak inner hinges, sl foxing, VG, 11 - 15 Tausend PKM 55361 £6
Arnott, Jake : The Long Firm. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1999. 352p, paperback, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 54900 £8
Purdie, Edna [Ed]: Von Deutscher Art und Kunst. Oxford University Press 1924. 196p cloth, gilt on spine, appendix, notes, on Briefwechsel �ber Ossian und die Lieder alter V�lker, Gothische Baukunst, etc, in excellent condition PKM 54406 £7
Ahlborn, Knud : Die Freideutsche Jugendbewegung. (Flugschrift des D�rerbundes 172) M�nchen: Dallwey 1918. 42p large orig stapled card covers, notes, 2 pages Erg�nzungen und Berichtigungen', in excellent condition PKM 54390 £32.4
Br�ger, Karl : Vom neuen Sinn der Arbeit. Jena: Diederichs 1919. 11p formerly stapled paper booklet, loose pages, edges rather torn, poor paper, clean text, VG PKM 54378 £12.6
Bernal, J D ; Watson-Watt, Robert et al: Science and Human Welfare: The Proceedings of a Conference held in London on 15th - 17th Feb 1946. London: Fortune Press 1946. 72p stapled paper covers, various contributors, in excellent condition PKM 54372 £14.4
Clemen, Carl : Deutscher Volksglaube und Volksbrauch. (Die B�cherei der Volkshochschule: Eine Sammlung gemeinverst�ndlicher Darstellungen aus allen Wissensgebieten.) Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1925. 89p orig paper covers sl dusty, bibliography, index, VG PKM 54321 £8
Mitscherlich, Margarete ; Burmeister, Brigitte : Wir haben ein Ber�hrungstabu. Hamburg: KleinVerlag 1991. 120p hb dj, first edition, hardly used, VG+ PKM 54282 £10
Kellner, Peter ; Crowther-Hunt : The Civil Servants: An Inquiry into Britain's Ruling Class. London: MacDonald 1980. (Raven Book) viii 352p large cloth dj, index, notes, VG PKM 54229 £12
Halmos, Paul [Ed]: Latin-American Sociological Studies. Keele University Press 1967. (Sociological Review Monograph) vii 179p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 54222 £16.2
Durkheim, �mile : The Rules of Sociological Method. 8th Edition, translated by Sarah Solovay and John Mueller. New York: Collier 1966. (Free Press Paperback) lx 146p pb, VG ex lib copy PKM 54221 £8
Drewery, Mary : Baden-Powell: The Man who lived twice. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1975. 126p pb, sl weak inner hinges, inscription by Betty Clay (his daughter), illustrations, VG PKM 54204 £8
Braun, Volker ; Fries, Fritz Rudolf et al: Katechismus zur deutschen Frage. (=Kursbuch 4, 1966) Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1966. 213p large pb, contributors include Martin Walser, H M Enzensberger, etc, notes, VG PKM 54183 £8
Harloe, Michael [Ed]: New Perspectives in Urban Change and Conflict. London: Heinemann 1981. 265p cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 54164 £10.8
Leybourne, Grace ; White, Kenneth : Education and the Birth-Rate: A Social Dilemma. With a Foreword by A Carr-Saunders and an Introduction by R Tawney. London: Cape 1940. vii 375p green cloth, cover a bit rubbed, folding tables, index, appendix, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 54161 £20
Mannheim, Hermann : Juvenile Delinquency in an English Middletown. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1948. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) xi 131p green cloth, sl weak inner hinges, bibliography, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 54160 £13.5
Deutscher, Irwin ; Thompson, Elizabeth [Eds]: Among the People: Encounters with the Poor. New York: Basic Books 1968. xvii 408p large cloth dj sl rubbed, index, nice and clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 54150 £16
Bisseret, Noelle : Education, Class, Language and Ideology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979. vii 145p cloth dj, VG ex lib copy PKM 54148 £12
Halmos, Paul : Sociological Studies in the British Penal Services. Keele University Press 1975. (Sociological Review Monograph) 252p red paper covers, various contributors, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 54145 £20
Scott, John : The Upper Classes: Property and Privilege in Britain. London: Macmillan 1982. (Contemporary Social Theory) xv 207p pb, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 54144 £16.2
Banks, J A ; Banks, Olive : Feminism and Family Planning in Victorian England. Liverpool University Press 1965. xi 142p cloth, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 54138 £12
Seebohm-Rowntree, B ; Lavers, G R : English Life and Leisure: A Social Study. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1952. xvi 482p large blue cloth, remains of paper labels on spine, appendices, index, sections on Case Histories of 200 Persons over and under the Age of Twenty; Commercialized Gambling; Drink; Leisure-Time Pursuits in the Scandinavian Countries, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 54135 £28
Cantril, Hadley : The Psychology of Social Movements. New York: Wiley 1951. (Wiley Publications in Psychology) xv 274p dark blue cloth, index, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 54131 £14
Mellor, J R : Urban Sociology in an Urbanized Society. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. (International Library of Sociology) xvi 309p 16p cloth dj, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 54119 £10
Durkheim, �mile ; Giddens, Anthony [Ed]: Emile Durkheim: Selected Writings. Edited, translated and with an Introduction by A Giddens. Cambridge University Press 1979. x 272p pb, ffep sl torn, index, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 54112 £10.8
Johannot, Henri : L'Individu et le Groupe: Les Relations entre Humains, le R�le des Leaders, le Travail en �quipe. Paris: Delachaux & Niestl� 1953. 143p pb, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 54105 £13.5
Diamond, Solomon : Information and Error: An Introduction to Statistical Analysis. New York: Basic Books 1960. xii 307p red cloth, index, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 54102 £16
Hall, Peter [Ed]: The Inner City in Context: The Final Report of the Social Science Research Council Inner Cities Working Party. London: Heinemann 1981. (SSRC) viii 175p pb rebound as hardback, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 54100 £13.5
Branka, Dordevic [Ed]: Yugoslavia. Belgrade: Edition Yugoslavija 1954. 233p pb, maps, illustrations, VG PKM 54020 £16.2
Green, Jonathan [Ed]: The Dictionary of Contemporary Slang. Illustrations by Chris Burke. London: Pan 1984. 323p pb, VG PKM 53976 £9
Rahman, Fazlur : New Education in the Making in Pakistan: Its Ideology and Basic Problems. London: Cassell 1953. ix 166p cloth dj, index, sl weak inner hinges, includes addresses and speeches on education, universities, historical studies, cultural and other subjects, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 53949 £18
Curle, Adam : Educational Strategy for Developing Societies: A Study of Educational and Social Factors in Relation to Economic Growth. London: Tavistock 1963. xi 180p cloth, index, bibliography, faint marginal pencil markings on one or two pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 53940 £25
Salvation Army : The Life of General Booth. London: Nelson 1915. 280p purple cloth with gilt lettering to spine, small format, being a collection of essays by various authors PKM 53902 £10
Abbs, Peter [Ed]: The Black Rainbow. Essays on the Present Breakdown of Culture. London: Heinemann 1975. 247p hardback, dustjacket, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 53821 £14.4
Jones, Colin [Ed]: Urban Deprivation and the Inner City. London: Croom Helm 1979. 218p hb, dj, index, VG ex lib, hardly used PKM 53802 £10.8
Thomas, Hugh [Ed]: The Establishment. A Symposium. London: Blond 1959. 208p blue cloth, notes, appendix, VG. Incl Hollis: Parliament and the Establishment; Raven: Perish by the Sword; Sandelson: The Confidence Trick etc PKM 53801 £12.6
Aron, Raymond : Main Currents in Sociological Thought. 2 vols. London: Penguin 1981. 2 vols, VG, nice set paperback PKM 53776 £8
Stubbs, Michael : Language and Literacy: The Sociolinguistics of Reading and Writing. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981. (Routledge Education Books) xii 188p pb, cover sl rubbed, indices, appendix, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53756 £9
Sargent, John : Society, Schools and Progress in India. Oxford: Pergamon 1968. xxix 233p pb, index, map, appendices, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 53752 £10.8
Castle, E B : Growing up in East Africa. Oxford University Press 1968. xii 272p green cloth, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53743 £10
Cameron, John : The Development of Education in East Africa. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1970. (Center for Education in Africa) 148p large pb, sl weak inner hinges, appendices, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 53742 £13.5
Hill, C P : British Economic and Social History 1700 - 1964. Third Edition revised and enlarged. London: Arnold 1970. ix 309p pb, index, bibliography, photogr plates, hardly used, VG PKM 53728 £7.2
Humana, Charles [Ed]: World Human Rights Guide. London: Hutchinson 1983. 224p large pb, tables, VG PKM 53695 £9
Kabir, Humayun [Ed]: Progress of Education in India 1947 - 1952. Quinquennial Review. With an Introductory Survey by K Kabir. New Delhi: Ministry of Education 1954. iv 274p large paper covers sl rubbed, appendices, tables, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 53660 £18
Wilson, John : Education and Changing West African Culture. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1963. ix 125p cloth, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 53654 £9
Mitchell, William : Sociological Analysis and Politics: The Theories of Talcott Parsons. New York: Prentice-Hall 1967. (Contemporary Political Theory Studies) xii 212p cloth dj, sl smelly copy, index, bibliography, VG PKM 53562 £14.4
Radford, J D : The Engineer and Society: An Introduction to Engineering Management. London: Macmillan 1984. vii 209p large pb, index, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 53535 £18
Conway, Freda : Descriptive Statistics. Leicester University Press 1963. 189p large pb, tables, notes, index, VG PKM 53525 £10.8
Walberg, Herbert [Ed]: Evaluating Educational Performance: A Sourcebook of Methods, Instruments and Examples. Berkeley: McCutchan 1974. xxi 395p large heavy cloth, bibliography, tables, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 53474 £13.5
Beck, Robert Holmes : A Social History of Education. New York: Prentice-Hall 1965. (Foundations of Education Series) 149p large pb, bibliography, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 53471 £9
Lowe, J ; Grant, Nigel [Eds]: Education and Nation-Building in the Third World. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1971. 264p blue cloth, sl weak inner hinges, index, notes, various contributors, on Education and Language; Education of Women; Role of Adult Education, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 53442 £16.2
Russell, George : Sketches and Snapshots. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1910. xi 513p plum cloth with gilt on cover, frontisp with tissue guard, sl weak inner hinges, index, clean pages, VG PKM 53402 £10.8
Davis, Jim [Ed]: The Britannia Diaries 1863 - 1875: Selections from the Diaries of Frederick C Wilton. From the Original Manuscript in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. London: Society for Theatre Research 1992. 263p large hb, indices, bibliography, appendix, notes, photogr plates, clean pages, VG PKM 53398 £12.6
Armajani, Yahya : Middle East Past and Present. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1970. xii 432p cloth dj, illustrations, index, hardly used, VG PKM 53379 £10
Murphy, Frank [Ed]: The Bog Irish: Who they were and how they lived. London: Penguin 1987. 216p pb, illustrations, neat ink underlining on some pages, VG PKM 53376 £4.5
Central Statistical Office : Hungary Today. 1965. Budapest: Pannonia 1966. 211p sm pb, sl weak inner hinges, illustrations, folding map, clean pages, VG PKM 53371 £8
Cracknell, Basil : Dominica. Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1973. (Islands Series) 198p cloth dj, photogr plates, index, bibliography, VG PKM 53367 £15
Bigland : Understanding the Russians. London: People's University Press 1948. xiv119p sm cloth dj sl torn, clean pages, bibliography, VG PKM 53365 £12.6
Goldthorpe, J E : The Sociology of the Third World: Disparity and Involvement. Cambridge University Press 1977. ix 325p large pb, notes, index, clean pages, VG PKM 53300 £9
Amin, Samir : Le D�veloppement In�gal: Essai sur les Formations Sociales du Capitalisme P�riph�rique. Paris: Minuit 1973. 365p large pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 53266 £12.6
(No Author) : Participation of Ethnic Minorities in the General Election, October 1974. Community Relations Commission 1975. 48p pb, tables, VG PKM 53225 £7.2
Hafeez, Sabeeha : Poverty, Voluntary Organizations and Social Change: A Study of an Urban Slum in Pakistan. Saddar: Royal Book Company 1985. 248p cloth dj, sl dusty, index, glossary, VG PKM 53195 £22
Dale, Roger ; Esland, Geoff [Eds]: Schooling and Capitalism: A Sociological Reader. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976. (Open University) 232p large pb A4 format, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 53193 £12.6
Brooksbank, Kenneth [Ed]: Educational Administration. Written by Members of the Society of Education Officers. London: Councils and Education Press 1980. viii 300p large pb, index, bibliography,hardly used, VG+ PKM 53188 £12.6
Hoben, Allan : Land Tenure among the Amhara of Ethiopia: The Dynamics of Cognatic Descent. Chicago University Press 1973. xiii 273p cloth dj, index, appendix, bibliography, glossary, clean pages, VG PKM 53183 £21.6
Woodworth, Warner ; Meek, Christopher [Eds]: Industrial Democracy: Strategies for Community Revitalization. London: Sage 1985. (Sage Focus Edition) 308p large pb, first edition, index, illustrations, various contributors, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 53174 £10.8
Holmes, Brian [Ed]: Diversity and Unity in Education: A Comparative Analysis. London: Allen & Unwin 1980. 173p cloth dj, index, bibliography, various contributors, on Cultural Diversity and Educational Unity in the Arab World; Study of Educational Problems in the Third World, etc, clean pages, VG PKM 53171 £18
Barker, Kathleen : Bristol at Play: Five Centuries of Live Entertainment. Bradford-upon-Avon: Moonraker 1976. vi 65p hb, photogr plates, index, clean pages, library stamped, VG PKM 53168 £7.2
Comer, Lee : Wedlocked Women. London: Feminist Books 1974. v 287p cloth dj protective sleeve, notes, bibliography, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 53145 £9
Poster, Cyril : Community Education, its Development and Management. London: Heinemann 1982. (Heinemann Organization in Schools Series) viii 184p cloth dj, index, clean pages, ex lib copy only slightly worn PKM 53140 £10.8
Weitz, Shirley : Sex Roles: Biological, Psychological and Social Foundations. Oxford University Press 1977. xi 283p green cloth, spine tearing, remains of paper label on cover, faint pencil markings on some pages, notes, index, bibliography, ex lib copy sl worn PKM 53138 £7.2
Demant, V A : Theology of Society: More Essays in Christian Polity. London: Faber 1947. 268p sm cloth, index, clean pages, library stamped, VG PKM 53133 £7.2
Halsey : Change in British Society. 3rd Edition. Oxford University Press 1986. (Opus) viii 214p pb, VG+ PKM 53096 £5.4
Giglioli, Pier [Ed]: Language and Social Context. Selected Readings. London: Penguin 1972. (Penguin Modern Sociology Readings) 399p pb, index, bibliography, VG, annotation to a few pages PKM 53083 £7
Sherman, S S ; Spaull, Hebe : The United World. With a Foreword by G P Gooch. Revised Edition. Illustrated. London: Dent 1946. xvi 112p green cloth, illustrations, VG PKM 52993 £16
Herling, John : Right to Challenge: People and Power in the Steelworkers Union. New York: Harper & Row 1972. xi 415p heavy cloth dj, index, appendices, hardly used, VG PKM 52986 £14.4
Mathews, John ; Hart, James [Eds]: Essays in Political Science. In Honor of Westel Woodbury Willoughby. Freeport: Books for Libraries 1968. (Essay Index Reprint Series) viii 364p blue cloth, frontisp, various contributors, appendix, hardly used, VG PKM 52984 £10.8
Soltau, Irene : Free-Woman: Some Inferences from the Thought of Jesus Christ in Relation to Problems of Personality and Womanhood. London: Student Christian Movement 1929. 208p red cloth, first edition, sl weak inner hinges, front edge of board a bit worn, clean pages, VG PKM 52963 £23.4
Gray, Peter ; Tangri, Shanti [Eds]: Economic Development and Population Growth: A Conflict? Lexington: Heath 1970. (Studies in Economics) xxiv 162p pb, various contributors, bibliography, diagrams, clean pages, VG PKM 52958 £9
Hyman, Sidney : The Aspen Idea. With Photographs by Ferenc Berko. Norman: Oklahoma University Press 1975. xv 386p large pb, photogr plates, index, hardly used, VG PKM 52930 £18
Prittie, Terence : My Germans 1933 - 1983. London: Wolff 1983. 199p cloth dj, index, clean pages, VG PKM 52923 £10.8
Rolston, Bill ; Tomlinson, Mike [Eds]: A Social Science Bibliography of Northern Ireland 1945 - 1983: Material published since 1945 relating to Northern Ireland since 1921. Belfast: Queen's University 1983. ix 270p large pb A4 format, indices, clean pages, VG PKM 52918 £18
Adedeji, Adebayo ; Baker, Colin [Eds]: Education and Research in Public Administration in Africa. London: Hutchinson 1974. (Institute of Ife) 432p cloth dj sl dusty, index, various contributors, this copy seems to have acquired a sl musty smell, clean pages, VG PKM 52903 £18
Lessing, Doris : African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe. New York: HarperCollins 1992. xii 442p large heavy pb, glossary, almost as new, VG PKM 52891 £10.8
Halper, Stefan ; Sterling, John [Eds]: Latin America: The Dynamics of Social Change. London: Allison & Busby 1972. xx 219p cloth dj, various contributors, VG PKM 52888 £10.8
Stanley, David : The Higher Civil Service: An Evaluation of Federal Personnel Practices. Washington: Brookings Institution 1964. x 145p cloth dj, index, appendices, this copy seems to have acquired a sl musty smell, clean pages, VG PKM 52887 £13.5
Zartman, William [Ed]: Man, State, and Society in the Contemporary Maghrib. London: Pall Mall 1973. xii 531p large heavy red cloth, this copy seems to have acquired a sl musty smell, index, bibliography, appendix, clean pages, VG PKM 52885 £16.2
(No Author) : Londres en Poche et ses Environs. Illustr� par Uz�s. 4i�me �dition. Paris: De Conty 1891. (Collection des Guides Conty) 324p 72p 36p sm red cloth 14cm, weak inner hinges, bookblock detaching from spine, loosening binding, many illustrations, advertisements, includes "Ann�e 1892 Agenda du Voyageur: Hotels, Restaurants et Bars", "Directory Fran�aise", clean pages, very interesting book PKM 52868 £30
Hawton, Hector [Ed]: Reason in Action: Hector Hawton, Archibald Robertson, J B Coates, Donald Ford, H J Blackham. London: Watts 1956. 116p sm green cloth, dj laid in, clean pages, VG PKM 52809 £12.6
Jenkins, Roy : What Matters Now. London: Collins 1972. (Fontana Politics) 122p pb, VG PKM 52805 £5
Association for Planning & Regional Reconstruction : Maps for the National Plan. A Background to the Barlow, the Scott and the Beveridge Report. London: Lund, Humphries & Co 1940. 119p large orig card covers, ringbinder, upper and lower ends of spiral spine absent, binding a bit loose, covers badly creased, many maps, 2 transparencies in back, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 52783 £23.4
Home Office : Shoplifting, and Thefts by Shop Staff: A Review by the Home Office Standing Committee on Crime Prevention, 1983. London: HMSO 1983. 24p large stapled booklet A4 format, VG ex lib copy PKM 52780 £7.2
Lawton, Denis : Social Class, Language and Education. London: Routledge 1969. ix 181p hardback dustjacket, VG clean copy PKM 51704 £8
Coleman, B I : The Church of England in the Mid-Nineteenth Century: A Social Geography. London: Historical Association 1980. 48p stapled, VG PKM 51678 £4.5
Musgrave, P W : The Sociology of Education. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1972. 367p pb, indices, VG PKM 51557 £7.2
Rowse, A L : The English Spirit. Essays in History and Literature. London: Macmillan 1944. x 275p red cloth, VG+, first edition, includes an essays on Oxford in War time PKM 51487 £9
Collyns, Greta : The Lone Wolf Trail: Letters to Patrol Leaders. London: Girl Guides Association 1950. 96p light olive paper cover, first edition (?) PKM 51458 £14
Lawrence, John : Life in Russia. London: Allen & Unwin 1947. 246p cloth with red star embossed on front cover, map in eps, frontisp, index, experiences of a British journalist visting wartime Russia, VG PKM 51437 £7.2
Nicholson, J L : Variations in Working Class Expenditure. (= Journal of the Royal Statistical Society, Vol 112, Series A Part 4, 1949) Oxford University Press 1949. [pp 360 - 418] large stapled offprint, front cover detached from spine, weak inner hinges, illustrations, tables, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51375 £12.6
Madge, Charles ; Willmott, Peter : Inner City Poverty in Paris and London. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981. (Reports of the Institute of Community Studies) xi 130p cloth dj, index, bibliography, tables, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51373 £10.8
Lawson, K H : Philosophical Concepts and Values in Adult Education. Nottingham University Press 1975. (Nottingham Studies in the Theory and Practice of the Education of Adults) 113p cloth dj sl torn, index, bibliography, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51372 £16.2
Diacon, Diane : Residential Housing and Nuclear Attack. London: Croom Helm 1984. (Building and Social Housing Foundation) 146p cloth dj, index, bibliography, appendices, tables, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 51370 £13.5
Schuller, Tom ; Megarry, Jacquetta [Eds]: World Yearbook of Education 1979: Recurrent Education and Lifelong Learning. London: Kogan Page 1979. 335p cloth dj, index, bibliography, tables, various contributors, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 51262 £18
S�e, Henri : [R�gime Agraire.] (no imprint) 1930. 276p bound in plain cloth, title page missing, sl weak inner hinges, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51249 £13.5
S�e, Henri : Esquisse d'une Histoire �conomique et Sociale de la France depuis les Origines jusqu'� la Guerre Mondiale. Paris: Alcan 1929. 560p plum cloth, corners sl rubbed, spine detaching, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 51248 £14.4
Guillebaud, C W : The Social Policy of Nazi Germany. Cambridge University Press 1941. (Current Problems) 134p sm cloth, spine sunned, index, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51243 £12.6
King-Hall, Stephen [Ed]: Parliamentary Reform 1933 - 1960: A Survey of Suggested Reforms. London: Cassell 1961. ix 193p red cloth,sl smelly copy, index, bibliography, notes, VG PKM 51232 £9
(No Author) : Social Services in Britain. London: Central Office of Information 1954. iv 75p stapled booklet, tables, appendix, VG PKM 51229 £6
Fabian Group : People, Participation and Government. London: Fabian Society 1971. (Fabian Research Series) 32p stapled booklet, VG PKM 51228 £5.4
Zweig, Ferdynand : The Student in the Age of Anxiety: A Survey of Oxford and Manchester Students. London: Heinemann 1963. xvi 224p cloth dj, frontisp, index, photogr plates, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51224 £10.8
Henig, Stanley [Ed]: Political Parties in the European Community. (European Centre for Political Studies, European Cultural Foundation) London: Allen & Unwin 1979. (Political Studies Institute) 314p pb, index, notes, tables, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 51221 £12.6
Crawford, Eve : The Salts of the Earth. Edinburgh: Pentland 2000. xiii 110p pb, almost as new, VG PKM 51173 £10.8
Kempfer, Homer : Adult Education. New York: McGraw-Hill 1955. ix 433p large cloth, index, bibliography, sections on Program Development, Problems of Organization and Administration, etc, tables, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51168 £14.4
Pinar, William [Ed]: Heightened Consciousness, Cultural Revolution, and Curriculum Theory: The Proceedings of the Rochester Conference. Berkeley: McCutchan 1974. xv 173p green cloth, various contributors, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 51154 £10.8
Campbell, Beatrix : The Iron Ladies: Why do Women Vote Tory? London: Virago 1987. 314p pb, index, notes, clean pages, VG PKM 51147 £6.3
Fodor ; Curtis, William [Eds]: Fodor's Spain 1977. Illustrated Edition with Atlas and City Plans. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1977. 390p cloth dj, colour maps, photogr plates, VG PKM 51144 £12.6
Myhill, Henry : North of the Pyrenees. London: Faber 1973. 190p cloth dj, index, appendix, photogr plates, VG PKM 51142 £5
Paxton, John [Ed]: The Statesman's Year-Book: Statistical and Historical Annual of the States of the World for the Year 1990 - 1991. London: Macmillan 1990. xxxiv 1691p cloth dj, indices, tables, clean pages, VG+ as new PKM 51140 £21.6
Clarke, C F : Experiment in Freedom: A Review of British Political and Social Trends. London: Chapman & Hall 1951. 248p cloth dj sl torn, clean pages, VG PKM 51138 £13.5
Feldman, Kenneth ; Newcomb, Theodore : The Impact of College on Students, Vols 1 - 2: An Analysis of Four Decades of Research; Summary Tables. San Francisco 1970. set of 2 vols uneven size xii 474p cloth iv 171p pb, appendices, indices, bibliography, appendices, tables, clean pages, VG ex lib copies PKM 51056 £19.8
Pagnattaro, Marisa : In Defiance of the Law: From Anne Hutchinson to Toni Morrison. New York: Lang 2001. (Modern American Literature, New Approaches) xii 229p pb, index, notes, bibliography, as new, VG+ PKM 51023 £12.6
Hench, Larry : Science, Faith and Ethics. London: Imperial College 2001. xiv 218p pb, index, illustrations, as new, VG+ PKM 51022 £5
(No Author) : Searchlight on Society: The WEA in Action. A Report of the Central Council of the Workers' Educational Association 1960 to 1962. London: Workers' Educational Association 1963. iv 46p stapled booklet, spine and front cover sl torn, photogr plates, VG PKM 51000 £9
Mbithi, Philip ; Rasmusson, Rasmus : Self Reliance in Kenya: The Case of Harambee. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1977. 177p red cloth, map, appendices, bibliography, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 50992 £14.4
Booker, Brenda Brin ; Thewsey, Joan : Five Women Artists Plus: Women Working Together. Marlow: Five Women Artists Plus 2000. iv 186p pb, illustrations, some in colour, clean pages, VG PKM 50986 £13.5
Tong, Rosemarie : Feminist Thought: A Comprehensive Introduction. London: Allen & Unwin 1989. xiv 305p large pb, index, bibliography, notes, almost as new, VG+ PKM 50983 £12
Kitching, Gavin : Development and Underdevelopment in Historical Perspective: Populism, Nationalism and Industrialization. Revised Edition. London: Routledge 1989. (Development and Underdevelopment) ix 209p pb, index, bibliography, frontisp, cover sl creased, clean pages, VG ex lib fitted with transparent adhesive cover PKM 50938 £24
Bourricaud, Fran�ois : Power and Society in Contemporary Peru. Translated by Paul Stevenson. London: Faber 1970. 356p cloth dj, index, sl smelly copy, clean pages, VG PKM 50926 £11.7
Sklair, Leslie : Organized Knowledge: A Sociological View of Science and Technology. London: Paladin 1973. (Sociology/ Science) 284p pb, bibliography, index, VG PKM 50899 £7
Clarke, Robin : Science and Technology in World Development. Foreword by Amadou-Mahtar M'Bow. Oxford University Press 1985. (OPUS) v 216p pb, index, notes, VG PKM 50873 £9
Thompson, Kenneth : Auguste Comte: The Foundation of Sociology. London: Nelson 1976. (Making of Sociology) xiv 220p pb, index, bibliography, on Social Statics; Socialism and Communism; Social Dynamics, etc, clean pages, VG PKM 50859 £21.6
Cliffe, Lionel ; Coleman, J S [Eds]: Government and Rural Development in East Africa: Essays on Political Penetration. The Hague: Nijhoff 1977. (Institute of Social Studies Series on the Development of Societies) xiv 330p large pb, paper label on spine, tables, various contributors, sections on Colonial Legacy and the Dynamics of Political Control; Institutions and Strategies for Rural Development, etc, clean pages,VG+ ex lib copy PKM 50850 £19.8
Matt, Alphons : Versiegen die Quellen? Der Energie- und Rohstoffmangel und dessen gesellschaftspolitische Auswirkungen. Panel-Gespr�ch internationaler Pers�nlichkeiten. Nachwort seiner K�niglichen Hoheit Bernhard, Prinz der Niederlande. Disentis: Desertina 1974. 150p large square hb, various contributors, VG PKM 50833 £12.6
Groombridge, Brian : Education and Retirement: An Enquiry into the Relevance of Education to the Enjoyment of Leisure in Later Life. Leicester: National Institute of Adult Education 1960. 159p pb, index, tables, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 50729 £10.8
Brown, C H : Understanding Society: An Introduction to Sociological Theory. London: Murray 1979. vii 183p pb, indices, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 50707 £9
Bonnard, Andr� : Greek Civilization: From the Iliad to the Parthenon. Translated by A Lytton Sells. London: Allen & Unwin 1957. 199p large square blue cloth, illustrations, index, bibliography, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 50686 £11.25
Kamenka, Eugene : John Curtin Memorial Lecture: Australia made me ...But which Australia is Mine. Canberra: Australian National University 1993. 35p stapled booklet, clean pages, VG PKM 50640 £10.8
Cawson, F H : The Education of the Adult. London: British Council 1952. 31p stapled booklet, first issued 1951, spine a bit torn, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 50636 £7.2
Allaway, A J : Adult Education in a Changing Society: An Inaugural Lecture delivered at University College Leicester, 1st May 1951. Leicester University Press 1951. 29p stapled paper covers, faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 50635 £7.2
David, M : Adult Education in Yugoslavia. Paris: UNESCO 1962. (Monographs on Education) 185p pb appendix, tables, VG ex lib PKM 50632 £9
Duchacek, Ivo : Rights and Liberties in the World Today: Constitutional Promise and Reality. Oxford: Clio 1973. (Studies in Comparative Politics) xiii 269p large pb, cover a bit worn, corners sl rubbed, index, bibliography, notes, illustrations, VG PKM 50594 £7.2
Davis, William : Have Expenses, Will Travel: A Handbook for Business Travellers. M & M 1975. (Book Club Edition) 175p imitation leather with gilt on cover and spine, VG+ PKM 50556 £10.8
Hymes, Dell : Language in Culture and Society: A Reader in Linguistics and Anthropology. New York: Harper & Row 1964. (Harper International Edition) xxxv 764p large heavy cloth, sl weak inner hinges, indices, bibliography, various contributors, VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used, but with some pencil marks to a few pages and to table of contents PKM 50550 £18
Edwards, Newton ; Richey, Herman : The School in the American Social Order: The Dynamics of American Education. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1947. xiv 880p large heavy cloth, gilt on cover, illustrations, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 50538 £12.6
Searle, Chris [Ed]: Classrooms of Resistance. London: Writers & Readers Publishing 1975. 168p cloth dj, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 50533 £7.2
Sizer, Theodore : Places for Learning, Places for Joy: Speculations on American School Reform. Harvard University Press 1973. xi 167p black cloth, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 50526 £9
Taylor, William [Ed]: Research Perspectives in Education. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973. x 238p pb, sl weak inner hinges, various contributors, indices, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 50521 £10.8
Bell ; Sigsworth, Alan : The Small Rural Primary School: A Matter of Quality. London: Falmer 1987. xi 295p pb, appendix, bibliography, index, tables, clean pages, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 50518 £8
Silvey, Jonathan : Deciphering Data: The Analysis of Social Surveys. London: Longman 1975. (Social Research: Aspects of Modern Sociology) x 138p pb, index, tables, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 50516 £9
Weiss, Robert : Statistics in Social Research. An Introduction. New York: Wiley 1968. vii 369p blue cloth, appendices, index, tables, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 50509 £12.6
Livingstone, Hugh : The University: An Organizational Analysis. London: Blackie 1974. (Blackie Books on Organizational Analysis) 122p cloth dj, bibliography, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 50497 £10.8
Lipton, Michael ; Toye, John : Does Aid Work in India? A Country Study of the Impact of Official Development Assistance. London: Routledge 1990. xii 276p cloth dj, glossary, notes, appendix, index, tables, hardly used, VG ex lib PKM 50492 £28.8
Harris, Nigel [Ed]: Cities in the 1990s: The Challenge of Developing Countries. Highlights from a Workshop of Representatives of International Aid Agencies and Governments in Developing Countries to consider the new Urban Policy Statements of the World Bank, etc. London: University College 1992. xxiii 232p pb, index, appendix, contributors include Shabbir Cheema, Michael Cohen, Kenneth Watts, etc, hardly used, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 50491 £18
Reischauer, Edwin : Japan Past and Present. Foreword by Sir George Sansom. London: Duckworth 1947. x 192p xiv, red cloth, first edition, maps, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 50482 £10.8
Hammond, J L ; Hammond, Barbara : The Bleak Age. Based on 'The Age of the Chartists'. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1934. (Swan) x 148p black cloth with gilt on spine, first edition, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 50480 £12.6
Colman, G M : The Structure of Modern Industry. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1930. (Workers' Educational Association Aids to Study) 64p sm paper covers, bibliography, sl weak inner hinges, spine sl torn, VG PKM 50477 £7.2
Fiddy, Rob [Ed]: Youth, Unemployment and Training: A Collection of National Perspectives. London: Falmer 1985. (Politics and Education Series) vii 247p large pb, various contributors, index, tables, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 50472 £14
Collier, Paul ; Radwan, Samir et al: Labour and Poverty in Rural Tanzania: Ujamaa and Rural Development in the United Republic of Tanzania: A Study prepared for the International Labour Office. Oxford University Press 1986. vii 143p cloth dj, index, tables, VG+, hardly used, shelfmark PKM 50470 £12.6
Midwinter, Eric : Age is Opportunity: Education and Older People. London: Centre for Policy on Ageing 1982. (Policy Studies in Ageing) 84p pb, VG PKM 50468 £7.2
Epstein, Scarlett ; Penny, David [Eds]: Opportunity and Response: Case Studies in Economic Development. London: Hurst & Blackett 1972. xi 268p cloth dj sl torn, various contributors, tables, map, index, VG PKM 50467 £10.8
Musgrave, P W : The Sociology of Education. Third Edition. London: Methuen 1979. 407p pb, indices, VG+, as new PKM 50324 £10.8
Ravetz, Jerome : Scientific Knowledge and its Social Problems. London: Penguin 1973. (University Books) x 449p large paperback, notes, indexes,VG+, a fresh copy PKM 50179 £9
Buxton, John : Elizabethan Taste. London: Macmillan 1966. xiv 370p large paperback (proof copy), indices, plates, VG+: Architecture, Music, Literature etc PKM 50098 £7.2
Rudner, Richard : Philosophy of Social Science. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1966. (Foundations of Philosophy) ix 118p large paperback, VG+ PKM 50028 £7.2
Eggleston, John : Adolescence and Community: The Youth Service in Britain. London: Arnold 1976. ix 253p pb, index, illustrations, index, bibliography, table, VG PKM 49937 £12.6
Ions, Edmund [Ed]: Political and Social Thought in America 1870 - 1970. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970. (Readings in Politics and Society) x 227p large pb, various contributors, VG PKM 49923 £10.8
Sisoyev, V : The Taiga. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1958. 110p pb, folding map, illustrated title page, many illustrations, VG PKM 49920 £25.2
Goldstein, Jeffrey : Aggression and Crimes of Violence. Oxford University Press 1975. (Reconstruction of Society Series) xv 192p cloth dj, sl smelly copy, tables, indices, notes, VG PKM 49919 £12.6
Carlsen, Robin : Crisis in Iran: A Microcosm of the Cosmic Play. Victoria: Snow Man Press 1979. 56p sm pb, cover warped due to water damage, very useful PKM 49913 £10
Rosenbaum, Walter : Political Culture. London: Nelson 1975. ix 181p pb, index, bibliography, tables, VG PKM 49890 £9
Testart, Jacques [Ed]: Le Magasin des Enfants. Paris: Bourin 1990. 338p large pb, various contributors, appendices, VG PKM 49854 £10.8
Watkins, K W : The Practice of Politics and other Essays. London: Nelson 1975. (Nelson's Political Science Library) 141p cloth dj, pencil markings on contents page, VG PKM 49851 £12.6
Lord Craigton : Insight into Government: How the Public can Influence Decisions and how Officials can Secure the Co-Operation of the Public. London: Pitman 1965. xiv 130p cloth dj sl torn, index, VG PKM 49844 £10.8
Cartledge, Paul : The Greeks: Crucible of Civilization. London: BBC 2001. 254p large half cloth dj, index, bibliography, illustrations, colour plates, as new, VG+ PKM 49775 £12.6
Fellman, David : The Limits of Freedom. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1959. iii 143p cloth dj, notes, author inscription on ffep, nice copy, VG, but the book does smell a bit PKM 49761 £16.2
Chater, A : Race Relations in Britain. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1966. (Socialism Today Series) 64p pb, VG PKM 49753 £7
Gibbs, Eddie : Body Building Exercises for the Local Church. London: Falcon 1979. 94p pb, tables, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 49745 £8
Rowe, Eric : Modern Politics: An Introduction to Behaviour and Institutions. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969. (Students Library of Sociology) xi 116p pb, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 49738 £6
Barber, James ; Reed, Bruce [Eds]: European Community: Vision and Reality. London: Croom Helm 1973. (Open University Set Book) xiii 434p large pb, index, bibliography, various contributors, sections on Participation, Parliament, Parties and Pressure Groups; Problems of Agriculture; Workers of Europe, etc, VG PKM 49718 £18
Harman, Harriet : 20th Century Man, 21st Century Woman: How both Sexes can bridge the Century Gap. Vermilion 1993. 183p pb, bibliography, index, hardly used, VG PKM 49675 £7.2
Carne-Tate, Agnes [Ed]: Tales from the Longhouse. By Indian Children of British Columbia. Sydney: Gray 1975. 112p pb, illustrations, various contributors, VG PKM 49674 £9
Callinicos, Alex : Southern Africa after Zimbabwe. London: Pluto Press 1981. 186p pb, map, index, bibliography, VG PKM 49655 £7.2
Ruel, Malcolm : Leopards and Leaders: Constitutional Politics among a Cross River People. London: Tavistock 1969. xxi 345p large pb, frontisp, index, bibliography, appendix, illustrations, mainly on the Banyang People, VG+ PKM 49649 £12.6
Filby, Gwyn : Family Church: The Household of God. London: Independent Press 1964. 83p pb, bibliography, VG PKM 49588 £7.2
Miller, Donald : Two Pioneers at Poladpur and what followed. London: Mission to Lepers 1960. 30p pb stapled booklet, illustrations, VG PKM 49567 £7.2
(No Author) : Russia with our own Eyes: Full Report of the British Workers' Delegation to the Soviet Union, 1950. British Workers' Delegation 1950. 128p stapled paper covers, sl dusty copy, cover detached from spine, tables, clean pages, various contributors, on Wages and Living Standards; Trade Unions; Holidays and Health, etc, VG PKM 49532 £10
Braun, Ernest ; Collingridge, David : Technology and Survival. London: Butterworths 1977. (Science in a Social Context) v 71p pb, tables, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 49508 £10.8
Hartnett, Anthony ; Naish, Michael [Eds]: Education and Society Today. London: Falmer 1986. (Contemporary Analysis in Education Series) vii 220p large pb, index, various contributors, bibliography, sl worn, VG ex lib copy PKM 49498 £7.2
Sorlin, Pierre : The Soviet People and their Society from 1917 to the Present. Translated by Daniel Weissbrot. New York: Praeger 1968. x 293p pb, sl weak inner hinges, sl dusty, appendices, index, bibliography, tables, VG PKM 49474 £7
Andringa, Sjoerd : Friesland in Foto's. Leeuwarden: Van Seijen 1974. approx 100p large pb, black-and-white illustrations, VG PKM 49444 £12.6
Wiseman, Victor : Politics in Everyday Life. Oxford: Blackwell 1966. (Blackwell's Sociology Series) x 222p pb, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 49422 £12.6
Lowie, Robert : The History of Ethnological Theory. London: Harrap 1970. xiii 296p green cloth, index, on Franz Boas, Historical Schools, Functionalism, etc, hardly used, VG ex lib with a few pencil marks PKM 49397 £14.4
Steele-Commager, Henry ; Carr, Robert et al: Civil Liberties under Attack. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1951. (Publications of the William J Cooper Foundation) xi 155p cloth dj worn, VG PKM 49393 £12.6
Sivanandan, A [Ed]: Coloured Immigrants in Britain: A Select Bibliography. London: Institute of Race Relations 1967. vi 82p pb, index, appendix, VG ex lib copy PKM 49383 £13.5
Hasan, Sarwar [Ed]: Pakistan Horizon. Second Quarter, 1968, Vol 21, No 2. Karachi: Pakistan Institute of International Affairs 1968. pp 103 - 205 pb, title page sl torn, contributors include M Monteil, Nasim Ahmed, Khalida Qureshi, etc, on Islamic Policy of de Gaulle, Kenyian Asians,. Race Relations in Britain; The Question of Syria and Lebanon before the United Nations, etc, notes, documents, chronology, VG PKM 49381 £9
Peck, William : An Outline of Christian Sociology. Edinburgh: Clark 1948. 136p red cloth, VG PKM 49351 £14
(No Author) : The Round World Annual: A Book of Stories, Pictures, Puzzles, and Things to Make. London: Highway Press 1950. 95p square hb, corners sl rubbed, illustrated cover, frontisp, photogr plates, illustrations, faint colour markings on a few pages, VG: first piece in this undated annual [sic] is "A piece of scneted soap" by C Byrde PKM 49340 £12.6
Gandhi, Indira : Science for Social Change: Lecture by Shrimati Indira Ghandi, Prime Minister of India, at the Science Policy Foundation, London, 26 March 1982. New Delhi: Ministry of External Affairs 1982. 11p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 49338 £10.8
Buxton, D F : The Challenge of Bolshevism: A New Social Ideal. London: Allen & Unwin 1928. 95p pb dj, first edition, on The Abolition of Class Distinctions, The Relative Welfare of the People, The Moral of the Great War, etc, in excellent condition PKM 49325 £28
Marsland, David : Seeds of Bankruptcy: Sociological Bias against Business and Freedom. London: Claridge 1988. xii 238p pb, index, appendices, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 49296 £12.6
Goldberg, Samuel : Probability in Social Science: Seven Expository Units illustrating the Use of Probability Methods and Models, with Exercises, Bibliographies to guide further Reading in the Social Science and Mathematics Literatures. Boston: Birkh�user 1983. (Mathematical Modeling) xii 118p large pb, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 49261 £18
Duverger, Maurice : Introduction to the Social Sciences. With Special Reference to their Methods. London: Allen & Unwin 1964. (Minerva Series of Students' Handbooks: Introduction to the Social Sciences) 342p pb, index, diagrams, bibliography, on the techniques of observation and analysis, VG PKM 49092 £9
Jackson, Eric : Achievement: A Short History of the London City Council. (LCC) London: Longmans 1965. viii 304p cloth, index, appendices, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 49082 £14.4
Bihari, Otto : Socialist Representative Institutions. Budapest: Akad�miai Kiad� 1970. 278p cloth dj, index, hardly used, VG PKM 49080 £21.6
Nef, John : The United States and Civilization. Chicago University Press 1942. xviii 421p blue cloth, original dj laid in, minor hurt on spine, index, VG "The United States and Civilization", that's where the trouble started PKM 49078 £6.3
Robson, William [Ed]: Man and the Social Sciences: Twelve lectures delivered at the London School of Economics and Political Science, tracing the development of the social sciences during the present century. London: Allen 1972. 2834p paperback, large stain on front cover but text clean and binding firm PKM 47969 £7.2
Le Gros Clark, F [Ed]: National Fitness: A Brief Essay on Contemporary Britain. London: Macmillan 1938. xii 222p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, essay on public health etc, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 47746 £21.6
Broadbent, Donald : Behaviour. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1961. 215p hb, dj, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 47672 £12
Boateng, E A : A Geography of Ghana. Cambridge University Press 1966. xv 212p cloth, index, maps, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 47240 £14
Friedmann, John : The Good Society: A Personal Account of its Struggle with the World of Social Planning and a Dialectical Inquiry into the Roots of Radical Practice. MIT Press 1979. xvii 199p pb, bibliography, tables, VG+ PKM 47191 £10.8
Bryant, Edwin ; Atchley, William [Eds]: Multivariate Statistical Methods: Within-Groups Covariation. (Benchmark Papers in Systematic and Evolutionary Biology, Vol 2) Stroudsburg: Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross 1975. xv 436p large cloth dj sl torn, index, bibliographies, illustrations, various contributors, hardly used, VG copy with library stamp PKM 47134 £19.8
Thomson, Arthur : Herbert Spencer. London: Dent 1906. (English Men of Science) ix 284p green cloth, weak inner hinges, ffep and frontisp detaching, engraved frontisp with tissue guard, index, bibliography, VG PKM 47126 £8
Cressey, George Babcock : China's Geographic Foundations: A Survey of the Land and its People. New York: McGraw-Hill 1934. xvii 436p large heavy cloth, folding map and table, index, illustrations, maps, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 47121 £24
Miclea, Ion : Sibiu: Cuvint inainte de Stefan Augustin Doinas, scurta istorie a orasului de Thomas N�gler. Cluj-Napoca: Editura Dacia 1972. 161p sm quarto cloth, photogr plates, on Hermannstadt, etc, text in Romanian, VG PKM 47103 £21.6
Culioli, Gabriel-Xavier ; Sa�ller, Emmanuel : Terres de Corse. Ajaccio: Marge �dition 1988. 190p large cloth A4 format dj, many photogr plates, hardly used, VG PKM 47063 £18
Institut International : Art Populaire: Traveaux artistique et scientifiques du 1er congr�s international des arts populaires, Prague 1928, Vol 2. Introduction par Henri Focillon. Paris: Duchartre 1931. 211p sm quarto red library cloth with strong calf spine, library stamps, spine sl rubbed on upper end, various contributors, many photogr plates, continued in this vol: �tudes sur les techniques; on textiles, musiques, danse et th��tre, etc, in excellent condition, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 47048 £52.2
Crew, F A : Must Man Wage War? The Biological Aspect. London: Thrift 1952. (Thrift Books) ix 93p pb, VG PKM 47007 £12
Qureshi, M L : Survey of Economy, Resources and Prospects of South Asia. Colombo: Marga Institute 1981. xx 274p large pb dj, sl warped, index, appendix, bibliography, tables, includes sections on agriculture, education and training, development strategies, intra-regional co-operation, etc, VG PKM 47004 £26
Ferman, Louis ; Kornbluh, Joyce [Eds]: Negroes and Jobs: A Book of Readings. Foreword by Philip Randolph. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1968. xv 591p large pb, index, tables, various contributors, on economic situation, institutional barriers, etc, cover sl worn, otherwise VG PKM 46990 £9
Blelloch, David : State and Society in a Developing World. London: Watts 1969. ix 227p cloth dj, index, bibliography, appendix, a bit dusty, VG PKM 46973 £14
Baranyay, Eileen : The Mentally Handicapped Adolescent: The Slough Project of the National Society for Mentally Handicapped Children. An Experimental Step towards Life in the Community. With a Foreword by Gunnar and Rosemary Dybwad. Oxford: Pergamon 1971. xii 164p red cloth, frontisp, index, bibliography, photogr plates, one sl torn, VG ex lib copy PKM 46737 £10.8
Larwood, Jacob ; Hotten, John : English Inn Signs. Being a revised and modernized Version of History of Signboards, with a Chapter on the Modern Inn Sign by Gerald Millar. London: Chatto & Windus 1951. xv 336p large heavy cloth A4 format, gilt illustration on spine, hurt on upper end of spine, spine tearing, photogr plates, index, appendix, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, otherwise VG PKM 46656 £16.2
Thomas, Brinley [Ed]: Economics of International Migration: Proceedings of a Conference held by the International Economic Association. London: Macmillan 1958. xiii 502p green cloth, index, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 46655 £14.4
(No Author) : Vend�e: Aspect g�ographique, historique, touristique, �conomique et administrative du d�partement. Paris: Al�p�e 1970. 337p sm quarto cloth dj, folding map, many illustrations, some in colour and tipped in, tables, VG PKM 46643 £12
Whitaker, Ben : The Foundations: An Anatomy of Philanthropy and Society. London: Methuen 1974. 256p hb, dj, tables, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 46484 £10.8
Leach, Robert ; Palmer, Roy [Eds]: Folk Music in Schools. Cambridge University Press 1978. vi 162p green cloth, dj, index, musical examples in text, essays by A L Lloyd, Pat Palmer, Sandra Kerr, VG ex lib copy PKM 46333 £13.5
Banks, J A [Ed]: Studies in British Society. London: Routledge 1969. 220p blue cloth, tables, few faint marginal pencil markings, sl musty smell, pages clean, VG PKM 46262 £9
Thabualt, Roger : Education and Change in a Village Community: Mazi�res-en-G�tine, 1848 - 1914. Transl. P Tregear. London: Routledge 1971. xiv 270p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, maps, appendix, notes, index, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 46254 £10.8
Giddens, Anthony : Sociology: A Brief but Critical Introduction. London: Macmillan 1982. (Contemporary Social Theory) viii 182p paperback, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46179 £7
A Rambling Batchelor : Matrimonial Ceremonies Displayed: Wherein Are the Various Customs of Near 100 Different Kingdoms and People in the World, Now Used in the Celebration and Consummation ot Marriage, To Which is Added the Comical Adventures of Sir Harry Fitzgerald. Serjeant 1900. iv 104p hb, notes, account of marriage customs arround the world, plus a comical account of a man's seven unsuccessful marriages, cover grubby, hurts to spine, VG- PKM 45648 £16.2
Hargreaves, David : Adult Literacy and Broadcasting: The BBC's Experience: A Report to the Ford Foundation. London: Pinter 1980. ix 257p hb, dj, tables, figures, appendices, VG ex lib copy PKM 45580 £21.6
McIntosh, Naomi : A Degree of Difference: A Study of the First Year's Intake of Students to the Open University of the United Kingdom. London: Society for Research into Higher Education 1976. xviii 320p large pb, tables, appendices, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 45574 £14.4
Cook-Gumperz, Jenny : Social Control and Socialization: A Study of Class Differences in the Language of Maternal Control. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973. (Primary Socialization, Language and Education) xii 290p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, bibliogr, index, few marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 45573 £14
Brogan, D W : The English People: Impressions and Observations. London: Hamilton 1943. 260p red cloth, index, notes, binding sl loose, hurts to ends of spine, VG- ex lib copy, nothing special PKM 45448 £6.3
Smith, Colville : General Regulations Established by the Supreme Grand Order for the Government of the Order of Royal Arch Masons of England. London: Freemasons' Hall 1926. 70p 12cm brown cloth, dj, index, appendix with illustrations of the jewels and emblems of the order, VG+ PKM 45423 £12
Lynd, Helen Merrell : England in the Eighteen-Eighties: Toward a Social Basis for Freedom. Oxford University Press 1945. ix 508p rose cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, bibliogr, index, cover dulled, pages clean, VG ex lib copy, first edition PKM 45382 £12.6
Scott, W J : Reading, Fim and Radio Tastes of High School Boys and Girls. Wellington: New Zealand Council for Educational Research 1947. viii 207p blue cloth, tables, cover sl sunned, fraying at edges of spine, VG ex lib copy PKM 45344 £13.5
Seton-Watson, Mary : Scenes from Soviet Life: Soviet Life through Official Literature. London: BBC 1986. (Ariel Books) 159p pb, index, VG PKM 45222 £6
Tazawa, Yutaka et al: Japan's Cultural History: A Perspective. Tokyo: Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1973. 120p large square pb, various contributors, many colour plates, hardly used, VG PKM 45136 £9
Tames, Richard : The Japan Handbook: A Guide for Teachers. Revised Edition. Tenterden: Norbury 1981. 137p large pb, appendices, illustrations, bibliography, supplement with new publications, calligraphy, on schools, geography, economy, politics, culture, religion, etc, VG PKM 45135 £9
Baseley, Godfrey : The Archers: A Slice of my Life. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1971. 160p large cloth dj, photogr plates, VG PKM 45010 £10.8
Webb, Geoffrey ; Mason, Edward : The Archers of Ambridge. London: Newnes 1954. 223p cloth, sm mark on cover, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 45008 £8
Holbrook, David : The Secret Places: Essays on Imaginative Work in English Teaching and on the Culture of the Child. London: Methuen 1964. xv 284p large cloth, index, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 44954 £10.8
UNESCO : World Illiteracy at Mid-Century: A Statistical Study. Paris: UNESCO 1957. (Monographs of Fundamental Education) 200p large pb, index, appendix, tables, folding map, VG ex lib copy PKM 44888 £9
Wilson, Bryan : Cultural Contexts of Science and Mathematics Education. A Bibliographic Guide. Leeds: University Press 1981. (Centre for Studies in Science Education) x 226p large pb, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 44868 £18
Searle, Chris : This New Season: Our Class, our Schools, our World. London: Calder & Boyars 1973. 191p cloth dj, appendix, many illustrations and poems, VG ex lib copy PKM 44855 £18
Dittmar, Norbert : Sociolinguistics: A Critical Survey of Theory and Application. Translated from the German by P Sand, P Seuren and K Whiteley. London: Arnold 1976. (Theoretical Linguistics) x 307p large cloth, bibliography, index, illustrations, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 44852 £18
Burgess, Tyrrell [Ed]: The Shape of Higher Education. London: Cornmarket 1972. (Cornmarket Papers on Higher Education) 235p cloth dj, various contributors, index, on reform of the curriculum, architecture and planning, training of teachers, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 44841 £9
Raynor, John ; Harris, Elizabeth [Eds]: The City Experience. (Urban Education, Vol 1) Milton Keynes: Open University 1977. (Faculty of Educational Studies) 388p large pb, index, various contributors, sections on community and neighbourhood, living and working in the city, urban processes, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 44836 £9
Cotgrove, Stephen : The Science of Society: An Introduction to Sociology. London: Allen & Unwin 1969. (Minerva Series of Students' Handbooks) 310p large pb, protective sleeve, index, questions and exercises, faint pencil markings on some pages, sl weak inner hinge, otherwise VG PKM 44575 £9
Morrish, Ivor : Aspects of Educational Change. London: Allen & Unwin 1976. (Unwin Education Books) 178p pb, indices, bibliography, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 44568 £7.2
Chapman, Karen : The Sociology of Schools. London: Tavistock 1986. 139p pb, index, bibliography, pencil underlining on a few pages, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 44566 £7.2
Cardwell, D S L : The Organization of Science in England. A Retrospect. London: Heinemann 1957. xii 204p hb, index, tables, VG ex lib PKM 43157 £10.8
Ebdon, John : Ebdon's England. First edition. Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1985. 189p hb, dj, illus, VG: Englishness, whims & eccentricities PKM 43140 £7.2
Brown, Daphne : Mother Tongue to English: The Young Child in the Multicultural School. Cambridge University Press 1980. x 173p large pb, index, bibliography, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 43099 £10.8
Galtung, Johan : Theory and Methods of Social Research. London: Allen & Unwin 1967. (Basic Social Science Monographs from the International Peace Research Institute, Oslo) 534p large hardback, index, appendices, notes, VG ex lib PKM 42991 £10
Adler, Michael ; Bell, Colin [Eds]: The Sociology of Social Security. Edinburgh University Press 1991. (Edinburgh Education and Society Series) vi 314p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, review copy, as new, VG+ PKM 42980 £16.2
Appignanesi, Lisa [Ed]: Ideas from France: The Legacy of French Theory. (ICA Documents) London: Free Association 1989. 148p pb, various contributors, on Foucault, Rolan Barthes, Marxism, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 42973 £10.8
Taub, Richard ; Taylor, Garth et al: Paths of Neighborhood Change: Race and Crime in Urban America. Chicago University Press 1984. xii 264p large hb, maps, appendices, notes, bibliography, tables, ex lib, VG PKM 42955 £10.8
Welsch, Erwin : The Negro in the United States. A Research Guide. Bloomington: Indiana University Press 1968. xiii 142p pb, index, appendices, bibliography, VG PKM 42953 £7.2
Doreian, Patrick : Mathematics and the Study of Social Relations. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970. (Basic Ideas in Human Sciences) 211p large cloth dj sl torn, indices, bibliography, notes, appendices, on social status, social mobility, structural balance, etc, VG PKM 42939 £9
Farley, Reynolds ; Allen, Walter : The Colour Line and the Quality of Life in America. New York: Russell Sage Foundation 1987. (The Population of the United States of America, Census Monograph Studies) xxiv 493p large heavy hb, dj, bibliography, indices, tables, VG+ PKM 42924 £21.6
Lister, Ruth : The Exclusive Society: Citizenship and the Poor. Foreword by Peter Golding. London: Child Poverty Action Group 1993. ix 82p pb, bibliography, almost as new PKM 42903 £7.2
Trufanov, Ivan : Problems of Soviet Urban Life, Leningrad 1973. Translated with Notes, new Introduction and special Bibliography bu James Riordan. Newtonville: Oriental Research Partners 1977. ix 125p large green cloth, bibliography, notes, tables, almost as new, VG+ PKM 42894 £25.2
Clark, Terry [Ed]: Comparative Community Politics. New York: Wiley 1974. 410p large hb, index, various contributors, on: Processes of decision-making, Community structure, etc, tables, almost as new, library stamped, VG PKM 42892 £30.6
Goody, Esther [Ed]: Social Intelligence and Interaction: Expressions and Implications of the Social Bias in Human Intelligence. Cambridge University Press 1995. xiii 306p large hb, bibliography, index, various contributors, as new PKM 42890 £25.2
Gelbaum, Bernard ; March, James : Mathematics for the Social and Behavioral Sciences: Probability, Calculus and Statistics. Philadelphia: Saunders 1969. xii 337p large cloth, appendix, bibliography, index, tables, VG PKM 42888 £12.6
Menzies, Ken : Talcott Parsons and the Social Image of Man. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976. (International Library of Sociology) vii 197p large cloth dj, notes, bibliography, index, review copy with critical pencil notes on free endpaper, otherwise VG, PKM 42883 £10.8
Shaw, Marvin ; Costanzo, Philip : Theories of Social Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill 1970. ix 414p large red cloth, bibliography, glossary, indices, unfortunately ink markings on some pages, otherwise VG PKM 42876 £10.8
Block, M : Bev�lkerung des Franz�sischen Kaiserreichs in ihren wichtigsten statistischen Verh�ltnissen dargestellt von Dr M Block. Gotha: Perthes 1861. 62p [10p] sm plain cloth, 10 coloured maps on 'Volksdichtigkeit', 'uneheliche Geburten', 'Wohlhabenheit', etc, tables, library bookplate, in excellent condition PKM 42843 £80
Bernbaum, Gerald : Knowledge and Ideology in the Sociology of Education. London: Macmillan 1977. (Studies in Sociology) 77p pb, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 42837 £5.4
Tierney, John [Ed]: Race, Migration and Schooling. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1982. xiii 202p large cloth, various contributors, indices, bibliography, library label on cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 42822 £10.8
Galibert, L�on ; Pell�, Cl�ment : Angleterre, Vols 1 - 4. (L' Univers: Histoire et description de tous les peuples, de leurs religions, moeurs, coutumes, etc) Paris: Firmin Didot 1842 - 184. 4 vols approx 600p each half morocco, gilt on spine, fine set with marbled inner boards, maps, excellent copper plates with ornamented tissue guards bound in back, pencil notations on front inner board concerning a sl confusion among the position of various plates, also indicating that 3 plates might be missing, almost no foxing or browning on plates, in excellent condition PKM 42812 £147.6
Bastaire, Jean : P�guy l'insurg�. Paris: Payot 1975. 206p large pb, bibliography, VG PKM 42620 £10
Monachesi, Paola : A Lexical Approach to Italian Cliticization. (CSLI Lecture Notes No 84) Stanford: CSLI 1999. xv 247p large pb, indices, bibliography, as new, VG+ PKM 42601 £12.6
Keller, D ; Durafour, J et al: Percevoir: Monde et language. Invariance et variabilit� du sens v�cu. Sprimont: Mardaga 2001. 448p large pb, various contributors, index, bibliography, new (review copy) PKM 42595 £14.4
Slater, Philip : The Pursuit of Loneliness: American Culture at the Breaking Point. London: Lane 1971. xi 174p hardback, dust jacket sl torn, notes, VG PKM 42490 £7.2
Englander, David ; Norman, Diana [Eds]: Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600: An Anthology of Sources. Oxford: Blackwell 1990. xvi 486p large pb, index, cover rather creased, sl worn and used PKM 42390 £9
Burgin, Trevor ; Edson, Patricia : Spring Grove: The Education of Immigrant Children. Oxford University Press 1967. 112p orange library cloth, bibliogr, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 42348 £10.8
Brimble, L J F ; May, Frederick : Social Studies and World Citizenship: A Sociological Approach to Education. London: Macmillan 1943. xii 158p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, cover scuffed, binding loose, hinges weak, cover detaching, poor ex lib copy PKM 42333 £8
Jenkins, Alan : The Twenties. London: BCA 1974. 256p hb, dj, index, many figures in text, 28 colour plates, dj sl torn, otherwise VG copy with library stamps PKM 42299 £12.6
Nicholson, J H : New Communities in Britain: Achievements and Problems. London: National Council of Social Service 1961. 191p pb, frontisp, photographs in text, appendices, index, binding rather loose, cover creased, spine tatty, VG- ex lib copy PKM 42255 £6.3
Mogey, J M : Family and Neighbourhood: Two Studies in Oxford. Oxford University Press 1956. xvi 181p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 3 halftone plates, tables, appendices, index, binding sl slanted, faint marginal pencil markings & underlinings, VG ex lib copy PKM 42238 £9
Cole, G D H : Studies in Class Structure. London: Routledge 1961. vii 195p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, tables, index, few ink underlinings, cover rather scuffed, VG ex lib copy PKM 42190 £9
Davison, R B : Black British: Immigrants to England. Oxford University Press 1966. xv 170p russet cloth, dj, tables, appendices, index, dj sl creased & torn, VG ex lib copy PKM 42189 £12.6
Albrecht, Milton ; Barnett, James [Eds]: The Sociology of Art and Literature. London: Duckworth 1970. xiv 752p red cloth, brown & gilt title panel to spine, notes, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, cover sl worn, VG ex lib copy PKM 42171 £18
Tunstall, Jeremy : Old and Alone: A Sociological Study of Old People. London: Routledge 1966. xi 344p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, index, cover sl marked, VG PKM 42162 £12.6
Brown, S C [Ed]: Philosophical Disputes in the Social Sciences. London: Harvester 1979. x 277p turquoise cloth, dj, incl Lessnoff: 'Reply to Papineau and Apel'; Skorupski: 'Pangolin Power'; Hollis: 'The Epistemological Unity of Mankind', index, binding sl slanted but good, VG ex lib copy PKM 42158 £16
Mogey, John ; Morris, R N : The Sociology of Housing: Studies at Berinsfield. London: Routledge 1965. xix 211p green cloth, dustjackt present, 8 halftone plates, bibliogr, notes, index, appendices, spine sl sunned, VG ex library copy PKM 42156 £12
Bolger, Niall ; Caspi, Avshalom [Eds]: Persons in Context: Developmental Processes. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Human Development in Cultural and Historical Contexts.) xiii 259p red cloth, dj, indices, VG as new PKM 42098 £12.6
Saul, Nigel [Ed]: Age of Chivalry: Art and Society in Late Medieval England. London: BCA 1992. (A History Today Book) 144p hb, dj, halftone plates, figures in text, few highlighted passages, otherwise VG+ PKM 42078 £10.8
(No Author) : Rules. Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers. Manchester: Co-Operative Union 1947. viii 168p paper cover, VG PKM 41738 £10
Moscovici, Serge ; Mugny, Gabriel [Eds]: Perspectives on Minority Influence. Cambridge University Press 1985. (European Studies in Social Psychology) xiv 260 hb, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+ as new PKM 41711 £30.6
Hinde, Ellen : Sanitary Rules. (A Doctor's Household Rule Book) No Imprint 1870?. 32p sewn, no title, entitled "Sanitary Rules" on first page, addtl empty pages at end and beginning, printed with much bold and italic type, detailed rules for servants in a doctor's househould in Kent (place names are Mersham, Bonnington, Newchurch), mentions scarcity of water, exact specification for all kinds of work, how to relay messages to doctor, break times (cup of tea to take 5 minutes), how and when to clean, where to put waste, an astonishing, curious and rare item, author name Ellen Hinde on last page PKM 41615 £111.6
Munger, Edwin : Bechuanaland: Pan-African Outpost or Bantu Homeland? Oxford University Press 1965. viii 114p pb, tables, map, one corner of cover sl rubbed, otherwise VG PKM 41438 £10.8
Gladwyn : The European Idea. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966. xii 150p pb, appendices, VG PKM 41436 £9
Wilson, Charles : Parliaments, Peoples and Mass Media: A Report on the Geneva Symposium organized by the Inter-Parliamentary Union in December 1968. London: Cassell 1970. (First Edition?) 144p cloth, dj, index, bibliography, appendices, VG PKM 41435 £10.8
Genicot, L�opold : Le XIIIi�me Si�cle Europ�en. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1968. (Nouvelle Clio, L'Histoire et ses Probl�mes) 409p white hb with laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, maps, VG PKM 41382 £5.62
Pourrat, Henri : L'Auvergne, les Limagnes. Couverture de Paul Devaux. Ouvrage orn� de 197 h�liogravures. Grenoble: Arthaud 1936. 181p large pb protective sleeve, spine sl torn, extensive author inscription on title page, engraved illustrations, binding a bit weak, otherwise VG, First Edition? PKM 41380 £21.6
Clavel, Marcel : Le Centenaire d'Auguste Comte, le nouvel humanisme, et la nouvelle constitution de la R�publique Fran�aise: pour un nouvel humanisme fond� sur une d�claration des droits et des devoirs de l'homme civilis� de l'avenir. Pr�face de Jean Cotereau. Fontenay-sous-Bois: Publications de la F�d�ration Humaniste Fran�aise 1958. 32p stapled booklet, appendices, VG PKM 41239 £6.3
Berc�, Yves-Marie ; Dufourcq, Norbert et al: Destins et enjeux du 17i�me si�cle. Pr�face de Jean Mesnard. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1985. (First Edition) 344p large heavy pb, contributors include Jacques Truchet, Philippe Sellier, Jean-Luc Gautier, and many more, sections on: Fresques; Les Moeurs de ce si�cle; Architectures, Esth�tiques; En finir avec les Chefs-d'oeuvre; Aux origines de la modernit�; Pascal et Port-Royal, VG+ PKM 41233 £20
Tatu, Michel : URSS. Lausanne: �ditions Rencontre 1966. (L'Atlas des Voyages) 192p hb A 4 format, many illustrations, VG PKM 41117 £12.6
Ginsberg, Morris : The Psychology of Society. London: Methuen 1921. xvi 174p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 1st ed, classic text, bibliogr, index, sl foxing to some pages, cover sl dulled, VG PKM 40819 £12
Eisenstadt, S N ; Curelaru, M : The Form of Sociology: Paradigms and Crises. New York: Wiley 1976. xvii 386p hb, dj, notes, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 40725 £14.4
Briggs, Asa ; Saville, John [Eds]: Essays in Labour History 1886 - 1923. London: Macmillan 1971. vii 360p hb, dj (protected), index, dj sl creased, VG ex lib copy PKM 40562 £10.8
Southall, Aidan [Ed]: Social Change in Modern Africa: Studies Presented and Discussed at the First International African Seminar 1959. London: International African Institute 1965. xi 337p hb, dj (protected), tables, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 40524 £7.87
Segrave, Kerry : Tipping: An American Social History of Gratuities. Jefferson: McFarland 1998. vii 190p burgundy cloth with white lettering to cover and spine, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ as new copy PKM 40307 £16.87
Novikov, Nikolai : Organizational Society. Social Mechanisms and Ideology. Moscow: Novosti 1972. 200p pb, VG PKM 40266 £16.87
Nevinson, Henry Woodd : Rough Islanders, or the Natives of England. London: Routledge 1930. 220p orig clue cloth, Nevinson plates, first edition, a bit dusty and spine a bit dull, a nice and firm copy PKM 40048 £12.6
Masson, Fr�d�ric : La soci�t� sous le consulat. (Avec deux planches hors texte tir�es en h�liogravure) Paris: Flammarion 1937. (Hier et Aujourd'hui) 126p pb, photogr plates, VG PKM 39593 £5
Luchaire, Achille : La Soci�t� fran�aise au temps de Philippe-Auguste. Paris: Hachette 1909. iii 459p large library cloth, upper edge of spine sl torn, VG ex lib copy PKM 39521 £24
Ardagh, John : France in the 1980s: The Definitive Book. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1982. 672p pb, bibliography, index,VG: Arts and Intellectuals: a creative Decline?; Reform and Renewal in the Regions; etc PKM 39343 £6
Serbat, Guy [Ed]: Rome et nous: Manuel d'initiation � la litt�rature et � la civilisation latines. Paris: Picard 1977. 331p large pb, contributors include Pierre Grimal, Alain Hus, Michel Rambaud, Jean Beaujeu etc, many photogr plates, maps, chroniological table, bibliography, VG PKM 39337 £10.8
Panorama DDR : Wissenschaft zum Nutzen der Gesellschaft: Informationen aus der DDR. Berlin: Panorama 1984. (Aus erster Hand) 62p pb booklet, photogr plates, documents, tables, VG PKM 39205 £8
Panorama DDR : Die DDR stellt sich vor. Berlin: Panorama 1986. 306p pb, photogr plates, maps, tables, VG+ comprehensive guide PKM 39198 £8
Panorama DDR : Stabile Wirtschaft - Soziale Sicherheit: Die DDR im 35. Jahr. Berlin: Panorama 1984. (Aus erster Hand) 70p pb booklet, photogr plates, VG PKM 39195 £6
Panorama DDR : Die Familie in der DDR: Was ist anders und warum? Eine Information. Berlin: Panorama 1971. (Aus erster Hand) 94p pb, booklet, photogr plates, tables, VG PKM 39147 £3.6
Ammon, Ulrich : Probleme der Soziolinguistik. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1973. (Germanistische Arbeitshefte) vii 145p large pb, faint colour highlighting on a few pages, exercises with answers, VG PKM 39007 £6
Farin, Klaus ; M�ller, Leo : Die Wende-Jugend. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1984. (rororo aktuell) 251p pb, bibliography, index, photogr illus, conversations with young people, speech by Bernd Posselt, VG PKM 38985 £5
Maillard, Jean de : L'Avenir du Crime. Paris: Flammarion 1997. 223p large pb, VG+ PKM 38948 £9
Inbar, Michael ; Stoll, Clarice : Simulation and Gaming in Social Science. New York: Collier 1972. xiv 313p black cloth, dj, theory and case studies, appendices, index, dj sl torn, VG ex lib copy PKM 38793 £10.8
Worts, F R : Citizenship. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1919. (New Teaching Series) viii 280p brown cloth, desciption of governmental and social structures, index, binding loose, cover dulled & bumped, well-used ex lib copy, good but not common PKM 38788 £12.6
Rogers, H Mordaunt : The Making of a Connoisseur. London: Estates Gazette 1951. xvi 503p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 256 halftone plates, index, sl foxing to eps and stains to some page edges, traces of a faint old water damage also slightly uneven pages, edges of cover rubbed and fraying at front edge, spine and binding firm and good, VG- PKM 38646 £9
Anonymous : An Observer: Message from Moscow. London: Cape 1969. 288p hb, dj, appendices, some pages sl marked, VG ex lib copy PKM 38553 £7.2
Hazlett, John : My Generation. Collective Autobiography and Identity Politics. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1998. x 263p large pb, VG+ as new PKM 38035 £9
Gordon, J C B : The Reception of Bernstein's Sociolinguistic Theory among Primary School Teachers. (UEA Papers in Linguistics, Supplement 1) Norwich: University of East Anglia 1978. (UEA Papers in Linguistics) 120p stapled booklet, author insciption, VG+ PKM 37961 £7.2
Hofmann, Werner ; Maus, Heinz [Eds]: Notstandsordnung und Gesellschaft in der Bundesrepublik: Zehn Vortr�ge. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1967. 183p pb, appendices, faint pencil markings, various contributors, VG PKM 37819 £4.5
Hamm-Br�cher, Hildegard : Aufbruch ins Jahr 2000 oder Erziehung im technischen Zeitalter: Ein bildungspolitischer Report aus 11 L�ndern. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1970. (rororo aktuell) 153p pb, photogr illus, VG PKM 37816 £3.6
Ritsert, J�rgen : Inhaltsanalyse und Ideologiekritik: Ein Versuch �ber kritische Sozialforschung. Frankfurt: Athen�um 1972. (Athen�um Taschenb�cher Sozialwissenschaften) 119p pb, faint ink markings on one or two pages, bibliography, tables, VG PKM 37815 £4.5
Br�ggemann, Beate et al: Sozialisation und kompensatorische Erziehung: Ein soziologisches Seminar an der Freien Universit�t Berlin als hochschuldidaktisches Experiment. Berlin: Freie Universit�t 1969. vii 243p pb, ink markings on first few pages, sl worn, otherwise VG PKM 37729 £10.8
Schall�ck, Paul [Ed]: Deutschland: Kulturelle Entwicklungen seit 1945. M�nchen: Hueber 1969. 246p large pb, contributions by various authors, appendix with photographic plates, VG: Literatur der Emigration; sozialistischer Realismus; Theater; Oper; Ballett; Architektur, etc PKM 37640 £5.4
Klein, Wolfgang ; Wunderlich, Dieter [Eds]: Aspekte der Soziolinguistik. (Schwerpunkte Linguistik und Kommunikationswissenschaft 1) Frankfurt: Athen�um 1971. 321p large pb, cover sl worn, contributors include Basil Bernstein, William Labov, Dieter Wunderlich, and others, bibliography, tables, VG PKM 37597 £7.2
Segerstedt, Torgny : Die Macht des Wortes: Eine Sprachsoziologie. Z�rich: Pan 1947. (Internationale Bibliothek f�r Psychologie und Soziologie 3) 174p cloth, dj sl torn, index, bibliography, VG PKM 37589 £5.4
Kaschuba, Wolfgang ; Mohrmann, Ute et al: Blick-Wechsel Ost-West: Beobachtungen zur Alltagskultur in Ost- und Westdeutschland. T�bingen: T�binger Vereinigung f�r Volkskunde 1992. 338p A4 pb, many photogr plates, contributions by various authors, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 37563 £13.5
Lowenthal, Leo [Ed]: Die Demokratie im Wandel der Gesellschaft: Vortr�ge gehalten im Sommersemester 1962. Berlin: Colloquium 1966. 192p pb, lectures by various contributors on democracy in Britain, France, Switzerland, Germany, USSR, USA, VG PKM 37550 £7.2
Panzer, Friedrich : Der deutsche Wortschatz als Spiegel deutschen Wesens und Schicksals. K�ln: Schaffstein 1938. 63p slim hardback, faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG PKM 37470 £8
Sontheimer, Kurt ; Bleek, Wilhelm : Die DDR: Politik, Gesellschaft, Wirtschaft. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1973. 260p pb, bibliography, VG PKM 37447 £5.4
Kellner, Hella ; Horn, Imme : Gewalt im Fernsehen: Literaturbericht �ber Medienwirkungsforschung. (Schriftenreihe des ZDF, Vol 8) Mainz: ZDF 1974. 78p booklet, bibliography, VG PKM 37411 £4.5
Spillner, Bernd [Ed]: Wirtschaft und Sprache: Kongressbeitr�ge zur 22. Jahrestagung der Gesellschaft f�r angewandte Linguistik. (Forum Angewandte Linguistik, Vol 23). Frankfurt: Lang 1992. 243p pb, contributors include Gisela Br�nner, Rainer K�nig, H.-Georg K�hler, Claudia Meindl, Manfred Niemeyer and many others, tables, index, as new PKM 37399 £9
(No Author) : Kinderfernsehen - Fernsehkinder: Vortr�ge und Materialien einer medienp�dagogischen Fachtagung mit Programmachern, P�dagogen und Medienforschern im September 1989 in Mainz. Bonn: Bundeszentrale f�r politische Bildung 1991. xvi 275p pb, contributors include Dieter Stolte, Gisela Hundertmarck, Gert M�ntefering, and many more, tables, appendix with bibliography, as new PKM 37396 £11.25
(No Author) : Sprachbarrieren: Beitr�ge zum Thema "Sprache und Schichten". (Written and edited by members of the seminar: Studentisches Seminar "Soziolinguistik", Bochum, Wintersemester 1969/ 70) Hamburg: Spartakus 1971. 257p large pb, reprod from typescript, contributions by various authors, tables, VG PKM 37394 £6.3
Engel, Ulrich ; Schwencke, Olaf [Eds]: Gegenwartssprache und Gesellschaft: Beitr�ge zu aktuellen Fragen der Kommunikation. D�sseldorf: Schwann 1972. 194p pb, a few faint marginal pencil markings, contributors include Dieter Wunderlich, Peter Sch�nbach, Manfred Kaempfert and others, tables, VG PKM 37387 £6.3
Winterling, Fritz [Ed]: Sprachnorm und Gesellschaft. Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1976. (Kommunikation/ Sprache, Materialien f�r den Kurs- und Projektunterricht) 94p pb, a few pencil markings, sl loose binding, text examples, bibliography, VG PKM 37386 £4.5
Klute, Wilfried [Ed]: Orthographie und Gesellschaft. Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1974. (Kommunikation/ Sprache, Materialien f�r den Kurs- und Projektunterricht) 94p pb, several pencil markings, appendix, bibliography, VG PKM 37385 £5.4
Hager, Frithjof ; Haberland, Hartmut et al: Soziologie und Linguistik: Die schlechte Aufhebung sozialer Ungleichheit durch Sprache. Stuttgart: Metzler 1973. 381p pb, cover sl worn, notes, long bibliography, indices, VG PKM 37372 £7.2
Blanke, Thomas ; Erd, Rainer [Eds]: DDR: Ein Staat vergeht. Frankfurt: Fischer 1990. 204p pb, notes, VG PKM 37326 £5.4
Panorama DDR : Fragen und Antworten: Leben in der DDR. Dresden: Zeit im Bild 1981. 197p pb, a few faint pencil markings, many photogr plates, VG PKM 37325 £7.2
Thomas, Hinton ; van der Will, Wilfried : The German Novel and the Affluent Society. Manchester University Press 1968. xix 167p cloth, dj sl torn, chapters on Gerd Gaiser, Wolfgang Koeppen, Heinrich B�ll, G�nter Grass, Martin Walser, Uwe Johnson, index, notes, VG PKM 37293 £7.2
Langenbucher, Wolfgang ; Rytlewski, Ralf [Eds]: Kulturpolitisches W�rterbuch: Bundesrepublik Deutschland / DDR im Vergleich. Stuttgart: Metzler 1983. 828p pb, large quarto, cover sl dusty, indices, bibliography, hardly used PKM 37287 £10.8
Davidson, Rosemary : Aktuell aufgenommen: 12 Interviews mit Deutschen von heute. London: Longman 1971. 128p pb, many photos, each section with questions and vocabulary, VG PKM 37285 £4.5
Seiffert, Leslie : Neo-Humboldtian semantics in perspective: "Sprache und Gemeinschaft". (Review article) Offprint 1968. 15p stapled photocopy, bibliography, VG PKM 37282 £5.4
Korn, Karl : Sprache in der verwalteten Welt. M�nchen: dtv 1962. 170p pb, a few faint pencil markings, index, VG PKM 37225 £4.5
Weidenfeld, Werner [Ed]: Die Identit�t der Deutschen. M�nchen: Hanser 1983. 355p pb, corners sl worn, contributions by various authors, bibliography, indices, VG PKM 37174 £7.2
Kuttenkeuler, Wolfgang [Ed]: Poesie und Politik: Zur Situation der Literatur in Deutschland. Bonn: Bundeszentrale f�r politische Bildung 1973. 410p pb, index, contributors include Urs Jaeggi, G�nter Grass, Martin Walser, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Hilde Domin, Willy Brandt and others, as new PKM 37149 £8.1
Linz, Gertraud : Literarische Prominenz in der Bundesrepublik. Olten: Walter 1965. (Texte und Dokumente zur Soziologie) 243p pb, index, bibliography, as new PKM 37133 £8.1
Schild, Hans-Jochen : Sprache und Herrschaft: Studien zur Theorie politischer Rhetorik und ihrer zeitgen�ssischen Praxis in den USA. Frankfurt: Goethe Universit�t 1972. vii 354p paper cover, bibliography, appendix, VG, dissertation PKM 37131 £9
Weinstock, Heinrich : Die politische Verantwortung der Erziehung in der demokratischen Massengesellschaft des technischen Zeitalters. Bonn: Bundeszentrale f�r politische Bildung 1966. (Schriftenreihe) 88p large pb, VG PKM 37126 £5.4
Litt, Theodor : Die politische Selbsterziehung des deutschen Volkes. Bonn: Bundeszentrale f�r politische Bildung 1967. (Schriftenreihe 1) 94p large pb, VG PKM 37125 £5.4
Johann, Ernst ; Junker, J�rg : Deutsche Kulturgeschichte der letzten hundert Jahre. M�nchen: Nymphenburger 1970. 331p square pb, cover dusty, with 390 illustrations and photos, indices, VG PKM 37123 £8.1
Mehnert, Klaus : Jugend im Zeitbruch: Woher - wohin? Stuttgart: DVA 1976. 512p cloth, dj sl worn, 19 pages of bibliography, index, appendix, as new PKM 37103 £6.3
Hellmann, Manfred [Ed]: Zum �ffentlichen Sprachgebrauch in der BRD und in der DDR: Methoden und Probleme seiner Erforschung. (Sprache der Gegenwart 18) D�sseldorf: Schwann 1973. (Schriften des Instituts f�r deutsche Sprache) 352p large pb, bibliography, aus den Referaten einer Tagung, VG PKM 37095 £9
Fritsch-Bournazel, Renata : Das Land in der Mitte: Die Deutschen im europ�ischen Kr�ftefeld. M�nchen: Iuridicum 1986. (Materialien zur Landeskunde) 170p pb, index, bibliography, as new PKM 37090 £5.4
Weinrich, Harald : Linguistik der L�ge: Kann Sprache die Gedanken verbergen? Heidelberg: Schneider 1970. 79p pb, ink underlining on many pages, appendix, used but important PKM 37088 £8
Wunderlich, Dieter [Ed]: Linguistische Pragmatik. Frankfurt: Athen�um 1972. (Schwerpunkte Linguistik und Kommunikationswissenschaft, 12) 413p pb, corners worn, intense ink underlining on Ehrlich paper, bibliography, contributions by various authors, good PKM 37086 £8.1
Mitteldeutscher Kulturrat : Mitteldeutsche Vortr�ge 1965, Nr 1. Bonn: Mitteldeutscher Kulturrat 1965. 66p paper cover with red ink writing on front, ink highlighting on many pages, plates, tables, contributions by Ludwig Grote (Bauhaus), Gerhard Mildenberger, Horst Wittig, Herbert Bartholmes (kommunistische Terminologie) PKM 37078 £7.2
Bergmann, Karl : Deutsche Wortkunde in Bildern aus der deutschen Kultur. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer 1924. (Deutschkundliche B�cherei) 48p paper cover, pages sl yellowed, otherwise VG PKM 37077 £7.2
Noll, Dieter : Die Dame Perlon und andere Reportagen. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1953. 172p hb with cloth spine, bibliography, pages yellowed, VG PKM 37069 £7.2
Bundesministerium f�r Gesamtdeutsche Fragen : Volkskunst in politischem Dienst. Bonn: Deutscher Bundesverlag 1959. 63p paper cover, photos and tables, pages yellowed, otherwise VG PKM 37054 £5.4
Mittelberg, Ekkehart : Stundenbl�tter Boulevardpresse: Erscheinungsform und Wirkung. Stuttgart: Klett 1981. (Schulpraxis) 50p pb, 12 Seiten Beilage, bibliography, tables, as new PKM 37045 £5.4
K�rgel, Herbert et al: Sprache und Praxis. Leipzig: Enzyklop�die 1986. 336p pb, cover and pages sl yellowed, index, bibliography, VG PKM 37041 £5.4
Scheible, J : Die gute alte Zeit geschildert in historischen Beitr�gen: aus Wilh. von Rein�hl's handschriftlichen und artistischen Sammlungen. Band 1. Stuttgart: Scheible 1847. xii 1104p original paper covers, cloth spine, many pages uncut, water damage on cover and upper edge of first 100 pages, frontisp missing, engraved plates, some plates and pages missing (271/272, 535/536), upper part of p 841 - 848 torn, several pages of appendix missing, some pages detaching, text clean PKM 36988 £28
Wagenbach, Klaus ; Sichtermann, Barbara et al: Freibeuter 54: Thema: Der kranke Mann am �rmelkanal. Berlin: Wagenbach 1992. 156p large pb, contributors include Marilyn Strathern, Ian Aitken, John Loyd, Durs Gr�nbein, Robert Pinget, photos, illustrations, as new PKM 36921 £5.4
Thompson, R Wardlaw : Griffith John: The Story of Fifty Years in China. London: Religious Tract Society 1907. xvi 544p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, frontisp with tissue guard, 16 halftone plates (some with tissue guards), 2 maps, index, top outer corner of front free ep removed, top edge gilt, sl foxing esp to page edges, cover bright, VG PKM 36697 £12
Haralambos, Michael [Ed]: Sociology: New Directions. Ormskirk: Causeway 1986. 675p large pb, figures & tables in text, bibliogr, index, cover a bit creased, VG PKM 36570 £4.5
McNeill, Patrick ; Townley, Charles [Eds]: Fundamentals of Sociology. 2nd ed. London: Hutchinson 1986. 464p large pb, bibliogr, index, cover sl creased, VG copy, library stamp PKM 36551 £6.3
Cole, G D H ; Postgate, Raymond : The Common People 1746 - 1946. London: Methuen 1949. x 742p red cloth, 24 maps & charts, bibliogr, index, spine sunned, binding sl loose but intact, VG PKM 36512 £3.6
Sofer, Cyril : Organizations in Theory and in Practice. London: Heinemann 1972. xxviii 419p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, sl marks to cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 36296 £9
Silver, Harold : Education and the Social Condition. London: Methuen 1970. 213p hb, dj, index, VG+, with a few faint pencil marks by reviewer PKM 36087 £8.1
Inglis, Fred : Radical Earnestness. English Social Theory 1880 - 1980. Oxford: Robertson 1982. ix 252p hb, dj, a few pencil notes, also on endpaper, but essentially a clean and fresh copy PKM 36018 £10.8
Musgrave, P W [Ed]: Sociology, History and Education: A Reader. London: Methuen 1970. viii 293p blue cloth, dj, essays in population change, technical education, elitism, and classicism, index, a very good copy hardly used PKM 36015 £8.1
Duke of Edinburgh : Study Conference on the Human Problems of Industrial Communities within the Commonwealth and Empire. Oxford University Press 1957. 2 Vols black cloth, library stamp, hardly used at all, virtually as new, the set PKM 35915 £12.6
Hauser, Arnold : The Social History of Art. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1952. 2 vols sm 4to format, 1022p orange cloth, bindings slightly worn with outer hinges soft and inner hinges (two) stressed / with simple tape repair, ex library set (minimal markings only), pages clean, very useful, and could do with some expert care perhaps PKM 35853 £24
Ganshof, F L : Feudalism. transl by P Grierson. London: Longmans 1952. xix 160p cloth, dj (sl soiled), bibliogr, VG, first English edition PKM 35852 £6
Toynbee, Arnold : Greek Civilisation and Character. The Self-Revelation of Ancient Greek Society. New York: Mentor 1953. 158p paperback, index, a VG fresh copy PKM 35838 £3.6
Hicks, John : The Social Framework. An Introduction to Economics. Second Ed. Oxford University Press 1952. xvi 317p orig blue cloth, very slightly used, VG+ PKM 35758 £9
Mantoux, Paul : A Travers l'Angleterre Contemporaine. Preface G Monod. (La Guerre Sud-Africaine et l'Opinion, L'Organisation du Parti Ouvrier, L'Evolution du Gouvernement) Paris: Alcan 1909. xiv 282p bound in plain library buckram, bookplate removed from frent endpaper, author inscription, first edition, VG+ PKM 35712 £18
Armstrong, George [Ed]: London's Struggle for Socialism 1848 - 1948. London: Thames 1948. viii 56p pb, figures in text, cover sl creased & grubby, VG- PKM 35690 £3.6
Williams, Raymond : Television: Technology and Cultural Form. London: Fontana 1974. 160p pb, tables in text, bibliogr, index, VG ex library copy, little used PKM 35614 £8
Hearn, Lafcadio : Japan: An Interpretation. Vermont: Tuttle 1960. 498p pb, appendix, index, VG PKM 35605 £10
Woodburn, Margaret : Social Implications of Spina Bifida. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1975. 275p pb, tables in text, bibliogr, cover sl creased, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 35596 £8
Sutherland, Margaret : Everyday Imagining and Education. London: Routledge 1971. viii 224p hb, silver lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, sl slanted, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 35420 £6.3
Toyne, Peter : Recreation and Environment. London: Macmillan 1974. (Aspects of Geography) 42p stapled booklet, many figures in text, exercises, bibliogr, cover sl creased, VG- ex lib copy PKM 35298 £3.6
Hadley, Roger ; Hatch, Stephen : Social Welfare and the Failure of the State: Centralised Social Services and Participatory Alternatives. London: Allen & Unwin 1981. vi 186p hb, dj, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy, virtually unused PKM 35292 £7.2
Williams, Raymond : Keywords: A Vocabulary of Culture and Society. London: Fontana 1985. (Flamingo) 341p pb, bibliogr, VG+, unused copy PKM 35144 £10
Shellard, Jackie ; Simons, Mike et al: Tankit 1. London: Centre for Urban Educational Studies 1978. [81]p large spiral bound card cover, illus, sl yellowed but generally VG, ex lib. Guide to racism in Britain for 14 - 16 year olds, intended to 'show who the Nazis were and what they did - why we call the National Front Nazis - and what are the roots of racism in Britain' PKM 35097 £12
Collier, K G : The Social Purposes of Education. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1959. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) xv 236p cloth dj, tables, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 35091 £10.8
ACPO / SEO : Liaison Between Police and Schools. A Joint Report of the Association of Chief Police Officers and the Society of Education Officers. ACPO 1985. 13p stapled, appendices, spine sl faded, ex lib PKM 35084 £4.5
Huxley, Julian : Soviet Genetics and World Science: Lysenko and the Meaning of Heredity. London: Chatto & Windus 1949. x 245p cloth, frontisp, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 35055 £9.9
Crosson, Frederick : Science and Contemporary Society. Notre Dame University Press 1967. xxv 251p cloth, dj sl rubbed, index, VG: McKeon, Feigl, etc PKM 35047 £10.8
Rice, E : A Text-Bok of Domestic Economy. Adapted to meet the Requirements of [ ] Candidates for Schoolmistresses' Certificates. London: Blackie 1880. (Blackie's Elementary Text-Books) 232p terracotta cloth, a fresh and bright and nice copy of an important text: author was late Mistress of Method and Lecturer on Domestic Economy at Cheltenham Training College for Mistresses. PKM 34999 £13.5
Hart, Keith : The Political Economy of West African Agriculture. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology) viii 226p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, typescript of review (harsh), VG+ hardly used PKM 34878 £16.2
Hobsbawm, Eric : Bandits. London: Penguin 1972. 128p pb, plates, discussion of bandits as folk heroes, covering Robin Hood, Dick Turpin, Joaquin Murieta, many halftone plates, notes, indices, hardly used PKM 34707 £7.2
Glass, D V : Population: Policies and Movements in Europe. London: Cass 1967. xviii 490p cloth, tables, appendix, bibliogr, indices, VG ex lib PKM 34560 £13.5
Younghusband, Eileen : Social Work and Social Change. London: Allen & Unwin 1964. 166p hb, dj, history and philosophy of social work and its effects, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 34505 £8
Jusserand, J J : English Wayfaring Life in the Middle Ages (XIVth Century). London: Benn 1939. 464p blue cloth, dj (spine panel missing), frontisp, many halftone plates, discussion of pilgrims, tinkers, knights errant and other travellers, appendix, index, VG PKM 34447 £13.5
Cowley, John ; Kaye, Adah et al: Community or Class Struggle? London: Stage 1977. 246p hb, dj, history of direct action & protests in the 60s and 70s, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG PKM 34416 £7.2
Marris, Peter ; Rein, Martin : Dilemmas of Social Reform: Poverty and Community Action in the United States. London: Routledge 1967. vii 248p hb, dj, direct action & community democracy in the US, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34403 £7.2
Durkheim, �mile : Suicide: A Study in Sociology. Ed. George Simpson. London: Routledge 1966. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) 404p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, tables in text, discussion of 'types' of suicide and their social causes, appendix, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34402 £14
Cowell, F R : Everyday Life in Ancient Rome. London: Batsford 1961. 208p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, 16 halftone plates, many figures in text, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34364 £5.4
Phillipson, Michael : Sociological Aspects of Crime and Delinquency. London: Routledge 1971. (Library of Sociology) 184p hb, dj, bibliogr, few faint pencil markings, VG- ex lib copy PKM 34354 £5.4
Cohen, Percy : Modern Social Theory. London: Heinemann 1968. xi 247p blue library cloth, overview of sociological methodology, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34340 £7.2
Hobsbawm, Eric : Bandits. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1969. 128p hb, dj, discussion of bandits as folk heroes, covering Robin Hood, Dick Turpin, Joaquin Murieta, many halftone plates, notes, indices, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 34337 £14
Anderson, Michael [Ed]: Sociology of the Family: Selected Readings. London: Penguin 1971. 352p 18cm paperback rebound hb, intro by ed. & 22 extracts with some tables & references, bibliogr, indices, ex lib VG PKM 34241 £3.6
Carson, W G ; Wiles, Paul : Crime and Delinquency in Britain. 2 Volumes Complete Set. Oxford: Robertson 1976. 258p 237p black paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 34224 £12
Banks, Olive : Parity and Prestige in English Secondary Education: A Study in Educational Sociology. London: Routledge 1955. viii 262p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 14 tables, bibliogr, index, some faint pencil underlining otherwise VG+ PKM 34218 £9
Woods, Grace : Handicapped Children in the Community. Bristol: Wright 1983. (Medical Aspects for Educationists) 124p large pb, foreword by Klaus Wedell, book to guide teachers new to disabled children, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 34197 £6
Bradley, Martin : The Coordination of Services for Children under Five. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1982. xxii 172p large pb, glossary, 20 tables, appendices, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 34192 £5.4
Titmuss, Richard : Essays on 'The Welfare State'. London: Allen & Unwin 1969. 232p blue paperback with illustrated cover, wrapped in transparent plastic, 10 essays, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 34190 £7
Leonard, Peter [Ed]: The Sociology of Community Action. Keele University Press 1975. (Sociological Review Monograph) 246p large pb, intro by ed. & 10 articles, some with bibliogrs & some with tables, ex lib VG PKM 34187 £5.4
Kotze, Stefan : Australian Sketches, transl & adapted by L L Politzer. Melbourne: Pan 1945. 128p illus hb, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by L L Politzer in, 'David Low with kindest regards Xmas 1945 L L Politzer', corners sl bumped & pages browned otherwise VG, first edition PKM 34048 £18
Mills, C Wright : The Power Elite. New York: Oxford University Press 1967. 423p paperback, notes, index, VG ex lib PKM 33715 £8
Earle, John : Micro-Cosmographie or a Piece of the World Discovered in Essays & Characters. London: Dent 1899. (Temple Classics) 187p small blue cloth, reprint of 1628 edition, ink inscription on endpapers, ribbon marker, Good condition PKM 33698 £30
Bracey, H E : People and the Countryside. London: Routledge 1970. xxv 310p brown cloth, dj, foreword by HRH the Duke of Edinburgh, frontisp, maps, 8 halftone plates, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33649 £6.3
[Mayhew, Henry]; Humphreys, Anne : Travels into the Poor Man's Country: The Work of Henry Mayhew. London: Caliban 1977. xiv 240p hb, dj, biography of Victorian philanthropist and social historian, several repros of original illustrations from ' London Labour and the London Poor', appendix, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 33636 £12.6
Marsh, David [Ed]: Introducing Social Policy. London: Routledge 1979. ix 286p hb, brown dj, essays on health, social security, education etc, notes, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33632 £6.3
Musgrove, Frank : Patterns of Power and Authority in English Education. London: Methuen 1971. 186p hb, gilt lettering to spine, notes, index, few faint marginal pencil markings & underlinings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33610 £5.4
Packard, Vance : The Naked Society. London: Penguin 1970. 322p pb, discussion of issues of privacy, security and surveillance, notes, appendix, index, VG- with minor library marks PKM 33595 £5
Tawney, R H : The Acquisitive Society. London: Fontana 1961. 191p pb, reprint of 1921 original, very few faint marginal pencil markings, ex lib copy PKM 33543 £5.4
Hawthorn, Geoffrey : The Sociology of Fertility. London: Macmillan 1970. v 161p large pb, articles on polygyny, birth control, abortion etc, appendix, bibliogr, index, cover sl creased, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33512 £5.4
Simms, J A ; Simms, T H : From Three to Thirteen: Socialization and Achievement in School. London: Longmans 1969. ix 170p hb, dj, figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG- ex lib copy PKM 33477 £5.4
Trueba, Henry ; Cintron, Jos� et al: Healing Multicultural America: Mexican Immigrants Rise to Power in Rural California. Washington: Falmer 1993. xvii 194p large pb, tables in text, bibliogr, index, ex lib copy sl worn PKM 33466 £7.2
Patmore, J A : Land and Leisure in England and Wales. Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1970. (Problems in Modern Geography) 332p hb, dj, many halftone plates, figures in text, appendices, notes, index, dj sl torn, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33451 £9
Fletcher, Colin ; Thompson, Neil [Eds]: Issues in Community Education. London: Falmer 1980. 214p hb, dj, figures in text, bibliogr, index, dj sl torn, VG ex lib copy PKM 33400 £7.2
Barker, D L ; Allen, Sheila [Eds]: Sexual Divisions and Society: Process and Change. New York: Tavistock 1976. x 286p hb, dj (worn and taped), essays inc Philip Abrams, Christine Delphy, Jenny Shaw, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 33394 £8.1
Opie, Iona ; Tatem, Moira [Eds]: A Dictionary of Superstitions. Oxford University Press 1990. xiii 494p large pb, useful reference guide giving literary references for superstitions, bibliogr, analytical index, top corner of first page torn off, otherwise VG+ hardly used PKM 33386 £6.3
Rapoport, Robert ; Strelitz, Ziona : Fathers, Mothers and Others: Towards New Alliances. London: Routledge 1977. ix 421p hardback, dustjacket, tables in text, bibliogr, index, clean unused ex lib copy PKM 33365 £6.3
Robinson, Daniel : Heredity and Achievement: A Book of Readings. Oxford University Press 1970. x 444p hb, gilt lettering to spine, tables in text, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33334 £18
Packard, Vance : The Status Seekers: An Exploration of Class Behaviour in America. London: Longmans 1960. viii 376p hb, 'Americans keeping up with the Jones's', notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33327 £6
Lynch, James : Multicultural Education: Principles and Practice. London: Routledge 1986. x 230p sl worn paperback copy, notes, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, library markings to cover, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33320 £5.4
Gill, Robin : Theology and Social Structure. Oxford: Mowbray 1977. xiv 153p hb, dj, discussion of conflicts and coincidences between theological ideas & social necessities, notes, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 33319 £9
Trigg, Robert : The Shaping of Man: Philosophical Aspects of Sociobiology. Oxford: Blackwell 1982. xx 186p hb, dj, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33310 £10
Craft, Maurice : Teaching in a Multi-Cultural Society: The Task for Teacher Education. London: Falmer 1981. ix 192p blue library cloth, original card covers pasted on (with protective foil), based on seminar held at Nottingham University, appendices, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33300 £7.2
Wells, A F : Social Institutions. London: Heinemann 1970. x 298p hb, dj, bibliogr, index, dj sl scuffed, otherwise VG ex-lib copy PKM 33271 £10
Rex, John ; Moore, Robert : Race, Community and Conflict: A Study of Sparkbrook. London: Institute of Race Relations 1967. xvi 304p black hb, study of inner-city 'twilight zone', tables in text, appendix, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33269 £6.3
Rowntree, Seebohm ; Lavers, G R : English Life and Leisure: A Social Study. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1951. xvi 482p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, case histories of 200 people over the age of twenty, and 20 people under the age of twenty, appendix, index, VG ex lib copy, the real life, lovely source material PKM 33266 £12
Stone, Maureen : The Education of the Black Child: The Myth of Multiracial Education. London: Fontana 1985. 284p library cloth, original card covers pasted on, appendix, bibliogr, index, adhesive marks to cover, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 33248 £5.4
Brickman, William ; Lehrer, Stanley : Education and the Many Faces of the Disadvantaged: Cultural and Historical Perspectives. New York: Wiley 1972. xvii 435p brown cloth, essays on ethnic minority students, immigration, cultural deprivation, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33146 £10.8
Hall, Phoebe ; Land, Hilary et al: Change, Choice and Conflict in Social Policy. London: Heinemann 1975. xii 556p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, green top edge, dj, 7 tables, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 32956 £11
George, Vic : Foster Care: Theory and Practice. London: Routledge 1970. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) xii 252p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 50 tables, appendices, bibliogr, index, from 19th century to date, VG ex lib PKM 32940 £8.1
Belson, William : Juvenile Theft: The Causal Factors. A Report of an Investigation of the Tenability of Various Causal Hypotheses about the Development of Stealing by London Boys. New York: Harper & Row 1975. xx 412p small 4to illus hb, figures & tables throughout, appendices, spine sl sunned otherwise hardly used ex lib copy PKM 32932 £19.8
O'Keeffe, Bernadette [Ed]: Schools for Tomorrow: Building Walls or Building Bridges. London: Falmer 1988. vi 194p large pb, intro by ed. & 10 papers incl several on religious education incl Islam, index, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 32917 £4
Doyle, James : The Male Experience. 2nd ed. Dubuque: Brown 1989. xx 380p 4to pb, illus chapter headings, indices, study of views of modern masculinity as seen in body, psyche, society at large & the workplace, a rather worn ex lib copy, but contains all the experiences PKM 32915 £9
Central Statistical Office : Family Spending: A Report of the 1990 Family Expenditure Survey. London: HMSO 1991. viii 124p 4to pb, mostly tables & charts, vital statistics! ex lib hardly used PKM 32913 £9
Ruthven, Kenneth : Society and the New Technology. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Modern World Issues) [iv] 68p small 4to stapled with card wrapper, many half-tone plates, diagrams, marginal illus & headings, ex lib VG PKM 32910 £5.4
Ford, Julienne : Social Class and the Comprehensive School. London: Routledge 1969. x 174p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, many tables, appendices, bibliogr, index, sl stain to front cover, few faint pencil markings, minor signs of use, a VG ex lib copy PKM 32890 £6.3
Dale, Roger [Ed]: Education, Training and Employment: Towards a New Vocationalism? Oxford: Pergamon 1985. (OU Set Book) viii 130p large pb, intro & 7 papers incl "Corporate Hegemony or Pedagogic Liberation: the schools-industry movement in England and Wales", "Gender Divisions, Training and the State", index, ex lib VG PKM 32879 £10.8
Parekh, Bhikhu : The Experience of Black Minorities in Britain. (Ethnic Minorities and Community Relations Block 3 Unit 10). Milton Keynes: Open University 1982. 24p folio stapled with stiff plastic sheet covering, short bibliogr, university course text, ex lib VG PKM 32842 £7.2
Beck, J ; Jenks, Chris [Eds]: Worlds Apart: Readings for a Sociology of Education. London: Collier 1976. [vi] 570p black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, dj (sl creased, library sticker), intro by edd., 50 selections taken from incl George Eliot, Barry Hines, Douglas Barnes, Howard Becker, Quintin Hoare, Charles Dickens, Carlos Castaneda & Wright Mills, bibliogr, ex lib VG+ PKM 32831 £9
Schools Council : Education for a Multiracial Society: Curriculum and Context 5 - 13. York: Longman for Schools Council 1981. vi 198p folio green cloth with laminated card covers laid down, gilt lettering to spine, as typescript, many tables, appendices of recommended reading, study of the teaching and the unteaching of prejudice, ex lib VG+ PKM 32756 £9.9
Raynor, Henry : Music and Society Since 1815. London: Barrie & Jenkins 1976. viii 213p hb, dj (protected), bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy with stamp but no shelfmarks PKM 32727 £13.5
Moss�, Claude : Ancient Culture and Society: The Ancient World at Work. Transl Janet Lloyd. London: Chatto & Windus 1969. ix 126p hb, dj (protected), 4 halftone plates, maps, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG, clean ex lib PKM 32723 £7.2
Argyle, Michael : Social Interaction. 1st ed. London: Methuen 1969. 504p large pb, figures in text, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, cover sl creased, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 32567 £7.2
Brown, Daphne : Mother Tongue to English: The Young Child in the Multicultural School. Cambridge University Press 1980. 173p large pb, good introduction to ESL teaching, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32558 £7.2
Schramm, Wilbur [Ed]: The Impact of Educational Television. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1960. viii 247p brown cloth, tables & figures in text, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 32555 £10.8
Scupham, John : Broadcasting and the Community. London: Watts 1967. vii 264p blue cloth, black & gilt title panel to spine, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32553 £5.4
Goode, William : The Family. New York: Prentice-Hall 1964. viii 120p grey cloth, tables, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32545 £6.3
Bernstein, Richard : The Restructuring of Social and Political Theory. Oxford: Blackwell 1976. xxiv 286p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, bibliogr, index, spine sl sunned, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 32535 £7.2
Berger, Peter ; Luckmann, Thomas : The Social Construction of Reality: A Treatise in the Sociology of Knowledge. New York: Doubleday 1969. (Anchor Book) 249p orange paperback, index, extensive ink notes to text, paperback binding broken and 38 page section detached, poor copy but useful PKM 32534 £9
Faulkner, Thomas : Design 1900 - 1960: Studies in Design and Popular Culture of the 20th Century. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Polytechnic 1976. 140p spiral-bound large pb, A4 oblong format, many plates & figures in text, essays on Arts & Crafts, Bauhaus, vehicle design, VG ex lib copy PKM 32421 £9
Lyall, Archibald : It Isn't Done; or, the Future of Taboo Among the British Islanders. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1930. (Today and Tomorrow) 96p paper covered boards, paper title panel to cover & spine, amusing book on contemporary superstitions and idiosyncracies, VG PKM 32408 £9
(No Author) : The Planning of Shopping Centres. Multiple Shops Federation 1963. 20p large stapled booklet, diagrams, cover rather grubby, pages clean, ex lib, VG PKM 32170 £14
Davies, Randall : English Society of the Eighteenth Century in Contemporary Art. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1907. x 78p red library binding, frontisp, 36 other plates stamped on reverse (3 in colour), index, VG PKM 32089 £16.2
Thornton, Peter : Decade of Decline: Civil Liberties in the Thatcher Years. London: National Council for Civil Liberties 1989. 104p pb, discussion of issues of censorship, data protection, policing and discrimination in the 1980s, VG+ PKM 32015 £5.4
Edwards, A D : Language in Culture and Class. London: Heinemann 1983. viii 206p large pb, bibliogr, index, few ink underlinings, otherwise VG PKM 31862 £7.2
Houston, Gaie : All In The Mind: The Making of an Interpersonal Group in a Television Series. London: BBC 1976. 191p large pb, to accompany the BBC TV series 'All In The Mind', figures throughout, appendices, VG PKM 31861 £4.5
Runnymede Trust : Racism and Discrimination in Britain, 1970 - 1982: a select bibliography. London: Runnymede Trust 1983. [234]p folio pb with window cut-out to front cover, additional card wrapper, as typescript, thematic bibliogr on all aspects of racial discrimination & dialectic, ex lib VG PKM 31757 £10.8
Bhatnagar, Joti : Immigrants at School. London: Cornmarket 1970. 278p red imit leather, gilt lettering to spine, tables, appendices, bibliogr, index, includes issues such as language spoken at home, culture adjustment, problems of anxiety, etc, spine sl sunned otherwise ex lib VG PKM 31753 £7.2
Boos-N�nning, Ursula ; Hohmann, Manfred et al: Towards Intercultural Education: A Comparative Study of the Education of Migrant Children on Belgium, England, France and the Netherlands. Transl David McLintock. London: Center for Information on Language Teaching 1986. xiv 226p large pb, as typescript, reports on multinational research projects started as result of EC directive on teaching of migrant workers' children, tables, bibliogr, print rather faint, ex lib hardly used PKM 31752 £10.8
Lynch, James [Ed]: Teaching in the Multi-Cultural School. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1981. 283p cloth, illus, tables, bibliogr, appendices, indices, VG+ ex lib PKM 31414 £4.5
Taylor, William : Society and the Education of Teachers. London: Faber 1969. (Society Today and Tomorrow) 304p cloth, tables, bibliogr, index, few marginal pencil marks / underlinings, ex lib PKM 31411 £9
Grace, Gerald [Ed]: Education and the City: Theory, History and Contemporary Practice. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984. xiv 302p pb, tables, bibliogrs, indices, VG ex lib PKM 31403 £10.8
Chapman, Karen : The Sociology of Schools. New York: Tavistock 1986. (Society Now) vi 139p pb, tables, questions, bibliogr, index, pen and highlighter marks, ex lib PKM 31402 £3.6
Hermlin, Stephan : Aufs�tze - Reportagen - Reden - Interviews, ed Ulla Hahn. Frankfurt: Fischer 1983. 253p pb, notes, VG+ PKM 31344 £4.5
McQuail, Denis : Towards a Sociology of Mass Communications. London: Collier 1972. (Themes and Issues in Modern Sociology) vi 122p green cloth, bibliogr and index, ex lib, VG PKM 31077 £9
Reid, Ivan ; Wormald, Eileen [Eds]: Sex Differences in Britain. London: Grant McIntyre 1982. x 278p scarlet buckram, gilt lettering to spine, intro by edd. & 9 papers making statistical & ethical survey of gender differentials in demography, social security, education, the job market, politics & crime, ex lib VG+ PKM 31012 £19.8
Inglis, Fred : The Name of the Game: Sport and Society. London: Heinemann 1977. x 213p green boards, gilt lettering to spine, 34 photogr illus, tables, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 30987 £7.2
Berthoud, Richard : The Disadvantages of Inequality: A Study of Social Deprivation. A PEP Report. London: MacDonald 1976. 208p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, dj, sections on income & Social Security, housing, children, employment, geography of poverty, 43 tables, figures, index, ex lib hardly used PKM 30985 £9
Goldmann, Lucien : Cultural Creation in Modern Society. Transl Bart Grahl. Oxford: Blackwell 1977. [ii] 174p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, intro by William Mayrl, translation of six of Goldmann's essays as collected in French, appendices on author by Jean Piaget & Herbert Marcuse, & "To Describe, Understand and Explain" by Goldmann & Adorno, bibliogr by Ileana Rodriguez & Marc Zimmerman, ex lib, tight & clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 30984 £8.1
Prawer, Siegbert ; Thomas, Hinton [Eds]: Essays in German Language, Culture and Society. London: Institute of Germanic Studies 1969. x 244p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, dj (sl chipped), 17 essays incl "Some Problems of Bilingual Lexicography" by Trevor Jones, "Economies of History: What is Fiction?" by F P Pickering, "Some Aspects of Taboo and Up-Grading in Contemporary German" by Keith Spalding & "Kipling or his Translators? The Question of Brecht's Acquaintance with Kipling's Ballads" by Kurt W�lfel among others, 4 plates, also list of subscribers laid in, VG+ PKM 30930 £11.7
Greenly, Mike : Chronicle: The Human Side of AIDS. New York: Irvington 1986. xiv 422p green cloth with green eps, dj, book assembled from internet conferences & interviews, review copy provided by Hoffman - La Roche (pharmaceuticals), VG+ PKM 30873 £5.4
Liljestr�m, Rita ; Nor�n-Bj�rn, Eva et al: Young Children in China, transl Tove Skutnabb-Kangas and Robert Phillipson. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1982. x 262p pb, illus, appendix, few small marginal pencil marks / underlinings, ex lib PKM 30796 £22.5
Williams, Raymond : Problems in Materialism and Culture: Selected Essays. London: Verso 1980. viii 277p green pb, VG with library bookplate, excellent copy PKM 30771 £12
Halsey [Ed]: Trends in British Society since 1900: A Guide to the Changing Social Structure of Britain. London: Macmillan 1972. xxvi 578p green cloth, dj, gilt lettering to spine, collection of essays, many tables, index, VG+ PKM 30762 £8
Jones, Alun ; Bodmer, Walter : Our Future Inheritance: Choice or Chance? A Study by a British Association Working Party. Oxford University Press 1974. xiii 141p blue pb with illustrated laminated cover, plates, diags, tables, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 30663 £5
Leach, Edmund : L�vi-Strauss. London: Fontana 1970. (Modern Masters) 127p black and orange pb, notes, bibliogr, VG PKM 30640 £4
Pride, J B : The Social Meaning of Language. Oxford University Press 1971. 124p pb, bibliogr, few faint marginal pencil notes, spine sp creased, otherwise VG PKM 30630 £3.6
Healy, William ; Bronner, Augusta : New Light on Delinquency and its Treatment: Results of a Reseach Conducted for the Institute of Human Relations, Yale University. Yale University Press 1936. vii 226p grey cloth, paper label to spine, tables throughout, index, VG PKM 30629 £12.6
Walker, Martin : Powers of the Press: The World's Great Newspapers. London: Quartet 1982. ix 401p cloth with grey laminated dj, bibliogr, as new PKM 30542 £6.3
Skornia, Harry : Television and Society: An Inquest and Agenda for Improvement. New York: McGraw-Hill 1965. 268p black pb, appendix, notes, index, cover sl creased, amateur tape repairs, otherwise good PKM 30497 £4.5
Wootton, Anthony : Dilemmas of Discourse: Controversies about the Sociological Interpretation of Language. London: Allen & Unwin 1975. (Controversies in Sociology) 125p green pb, notes, bibliogr, index, spine sl creased, some faint marginal pencil marks throughout, otherwise VG PKM 30428 £8
McColvin, Lionel : The Chance to Read: Public Libraries in the World Today. London: Phoenix 1956. 284p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, bibliogr, index, spine sl sunned, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 30394 £7.2
Gu�rard, A L : French Civilisation in the XIXth Century. London: Fisher Unwin 1914. 312p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, index, sl foxing to eps, spine sl sunned, pages sl uneven, some faint pencil markings, otherwise VG PKM 30226 £8
Meyers, Robert : Like Normal People. London: Souvenir 1979. 208p hb, orange dj (protected), story of a mentally disabled couple, bibliogr, ex lib, VG PKM 30210 £4.5
Paul, Ronald : Dissonant Voices: Literature and Society in Britain from Chaucer to the Present Day. G�teborg: Akademif�rlaget 1999. 188p hb w/ cover illustr & frontisp by Blake, bibliogr, index, new PKM 30133 £10.8
Kauffman, Henry J : Pennsylvania Dutch American Folk Art. (revised and enlarged edition) New York: Dover 1964. 146p large paperback, halftone plates throughout, spine cracked in places, otherwise VG PKM 30098 £12.6
Whyte, William : The Organization Man. New York: Doubleday 1956. 471p pb, spine sl sunned, otherwise a good copy from the library of John Kendrew with his name in ink on the cover: Kendrew himself was, as some maintain, an Organization Man par excellence PKM 30042 £7.2
Rao, A N : Food, Agriculture and Education. Oxford: Pergamon 1987. ix 247p hb, tables, index, almost as new PKM 28840 £9
Hain, Peter : Don't Play with Apartheid: The Background to the Stop the Seventy Tour Campaign. London: Allen & Unwin 1971. 231p hb dj, bibliogr, index, few marginal pencil marks, ex lib PKM 28778 £10.8
Benson, Leonard : The Family Bond: Marriage, Love and Sex in America. New York: Random House 1971. xi 431p illus cloth, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 28759 £10.8
Perlman, Helen : Persona: Social Role and Personality. Chicago University Press 1968. 242p gilt embossed cloth, notes, neat ruled marginal pen marks and underlinings, otherwise VG+ PKM 28743 £10.8
Kerr, Clark : Marshall, Marx and Modern Times: The Multi-Dimensional Society. Cambridge University Press 1969. (Marshall Lectures) 138p cloth, index, neat ruled marginal pen marks and underlinings, otherwise VG+ PKM 28741 £10.8
Taylor, Laurie : Deviance and Society. London: Joseph 1971. ix 216p hb dj, bibliogr, index, marginal pencil marks, ex lib: Study of the notions of normality, criminality and deviance PKM 28584 £4.5
Sahay, Arun : Sociological Analysis. London: Routledge 1972. (International Library of Sociology) viii 212p green cloth, clean text, boards in VG+ condition, spine sl sunned, usual lib labels, bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 28573 £4.5
Barrell, John : The Dark Side of the Landscape: The Rural Poor in English Painting 1730 - 1840. Cambridge University Press 1987. 179p large pb, many illus, notes, index: Gainsborough, Morland, Constable, very good ex library copy PKM 28305 £14
Marriott, J A R : English Political Institutions: An Introductory Study. Third Edition with an Introductory Chapter on the Constitution, 1910 - 1924. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1925. lii [344]p 19cm red cloth, gilt lettering to cover & spine (latter dulled), new intro in this ed, appendices, index, also incl als summary of chapters laid in by owner, spine dulled & sl wear to ends, otherwise VG PKM 28292 £5.4
Page, W R : Introducing the Younger Woman: The Story of an Experiment in further Education for Younger Women out at Work. Cambridge University Press 1965. xii 212p midnight blue cloth, gilt lettering & highlights on spine, account of a teacher's attempt to make something of his factory girl pupils' continuing education, ex lib hardly used PKM 28184 £7
Ardrey, Robert : The Social Contract: A Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder. London: Collins 1970. 405p cloth dj, illus by Berdine Ardrey, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 28050 £9
Carter, Trevor ; Coussins, Jean : Shattering Illusions: West Indians in British Politics. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1986. 158p pb, cover illus reprinted on title page, index, some faint pencil markings otherwise ex lib VG PKM 28025 £3.6
Evetts, Julia : The Sociology of Educational Ideas. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973. (Students Library of Education) viii 168p red cloth, silver lettering on spine, bibliogr, index, some neat markings in ink otherwise VG+ PKM 27986 £5.4
Mukerjee, Radhakamal : The Destiny of Civilisation. London: Asia Publishing 1964. xii 234p cloth, bibliogr, index, some neat markings & underlinings in ink, otherwise VG PKM 27985 £10.8
Bohannan, Paul : Social Anthropology. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1963. x 422p brown cloth with black author's name & gilt title on cover & spine, map in eps, 16 tables & 18 figures, bibliogr, index, some neat underlining in ink otherwise VG+ PKM 27925 £10
Winch, Peter : The Idea of a Social Science and its Relation to Philosophy. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1960. (Studies in Philosophical Psychology) [viii] 144p 19cm cloth, grey paper dj (sl soiled, part torn out of centre of back), bibliogr, index, a few passages with neat underlining in ink, VG PKM 27892 £8
Robertson, Roland : The Sociological Interpretation of Religion. Oxford: Blackwell 1970. viii 256p brown cloth, gilt title on spine, indices, ex library, very good copy, never used PKM 27891 £14
Belson, William : The Impact of Television: Methods and Findings in Program Research. London: Lockwood 1967. x 400p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, hardly used ex-lib copy with bookplate to inside cover, pages clean with tables, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 27592 £10.8
Bell, Daniel : The End of Ideology: On the Exhaustion of Political Ideas in the Fifties. Rev ed. New York: Free Press 1962. 474p cloth, notes, index, VG ex lib PKM 27577 £12.6
Gumperz, John ; Hymes, Dell [Eds]: Directions in Sociolinguistics: The Ethnography of Communication. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972. x 598p green hb, diags, tables, appendixes, extensive bibliogr, indexes, a clean and hardly used ex lib copy of this important work VG PKM 27461 £16
Ravetz, Jerome : Scientific Knowledge and its Social Problems. Oxford University Press 1971. x 449p cloth, notes, indexes, bookplate, as new PKM 27353 £12
Siepmann, Eckhard [Ed]: Bikini. Die F�nziger Jahre. Kalter Krieg und Capri Sonne. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1983. 420p pb, many ilus, index, VG+: Politik, Alltag, Opposition PKM 27219 £5.4
Ferkiss, Victor : Technological Man: The Myth and the Reality. London: Heinemann 1969. xiv 336p black cloth, gilt title on spine, bibliogr, index, some neat markings and underlinings, otherwise VG+ PKM 26979 £7.2
Schroyer, Trent : The Critique of Domination: The Origins and Development of Critical Theory. New York: Braziller 1973. 282p light grey cloth (sl soiled), mostly reprinted studies arranged as coherent vol, index, ex lib VG PKM 26949 £7.2
Cole, G D H ; Postgate, Raymond : The Common People 1746 - 1946. 2nd ed. London: Methuen 1946. x 742p cloth dj (sl yellowed, spine incomplete), tables, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 25312 £7.2
Lewis, Roy ; Maude, Angus : The English Middle Classes. London: Phoenix 1949. 320p cloth, tables, notes, indexes, part of Boots Library sticker on front cover, cover marginally soiled, some spotting on first and last few pages, a somewhat worn copy PKM 25300 £5.4
Gregory, John [Ed]: Crime from the Inside: Revelations and Confessions of Warder, Confidence Trickster, and 'Fence'. London: John Long 1932. 288p red cloth, VG, a nice copy PKM 25253 £16
Trevelyan, G M : The Foundling Site Appeal 1929 - 1936. Cambridge: Private Collection 1951. [iv] 86p small 4to stapled, card wrapper with taped spine, typescript history of this long-running charitable appeal, spine backing fragmentary, sl wear to cover, otherwise VG PKM 25073 £12.6
Sutherland, Douglas : The English Gentleman. London: Penguin 1980. viii 98p pb, intro by Sir Iain Moncreiffe, illus by Timothy Jaques, VG PKM 25024 £4.5
Fohrbeck, Karla ; Wiesand, Andreas : Wir Eingeborenen. Magie und Aufkl�rung im Kulturvergleich. Opladen: Leske 1981. 288p hb, dj, many illus & plates, index, bibliogr, VG PKM 24985 £10.8
Loftie, W J ; Viscount Dillon : Authorised Guide to the Tower of London. Rev ed. London: HMSO 1913. 40 xiip 19cm stapled, paper wrapper, plans, 12 drawn plates, incl descriptions of armoury & Crown jewels, front cover detached and badly chipped, staples sl rusted and beginning to mark paper around them, otherwise good PKM 24849 £5.4
Smallwood, William ; Coon Smallwood, Mabel : Natural History and the American Mind. New York: Columbia University Press 1941. (Columbia Studies in American Culture) xiii 445p embossed cloth, plates, compreh bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 24035 £12.6
Lippmann, Walter : Men of Destiny. New York: Macmillan 1928. 244p cloth, paper label on cover and spine, illus endpapers, illus by Rollin Kirby, occasional small neat marginal pen marks, otherwise VG PKM 24029 £10.8
Lawrence, D H : Assorted Articles. London: Heinemann 1932. (New Adelphi Library) 216p red cloth, spine sl faded and skewed, VG PKM 23990 £6
Hole, Christina [Ed]: Folklore. Vol 85. Published 1974. [72]p stapled, orange card wrapper, 6 articles incl "Folklore and History" by H R Ellis Davidson and "Gawain against Arthur" by Raymond Thompson, reviews, as issued, sl wear to edges of covers, VG PKM 23628 £6
Banton, Michael : Racial Theories. Cambridge University Press 1990. xx 182p hardback, 3 figures, bibliogr, index, hardly used, paper yellowing PKM 23624 £18
Goldmann, Lucien : The Human Sciences and Philosophy. London: Cape 1969. (Cape Editions) 158p pb dj, appendix, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 23350 £7.2
Jaher, Frederic [Ed]: The Age of Industrialism in America: Essays in Social Structure and Cultural Values. New York: Free Press 1968. xii 400p double cloth dj (sl worn, protected), 12 essays incl by Gunther Barth, Howard Ross, Richard Weiss, index, ex lib VG PKM 23328 £9
Phillips, Ulrich : Life and Labor in the Old South. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1957. xx 376p cloth dj, frontisp, 20 plates, index, folding map in beps, ex lib VG+ PKM 23321 £5.4
May, Henry : The End of American Innocence: A Study of the First Years of Our Own Time, 1912 -1917. London: Cape 1960. xiv 432p green cloth, dj (sl tears at ends of spine), bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 23257 £10.8
Hiro, Dilip : The Indian Family in Britain. Community Relations Commission 1969. 16p stapled, VG+ PKM 23116 £3.6
Hashmi, Farrukh : Psychology of Racial Prejudice. Community Relations Commission 1969. 20p stapled, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 23115 £3.6
Stafford-Clark, David : Prejudice in the Community. Community Relations Commission 1968?. 16p stapled, text of a lecture, hardly used PKM 23114 £3.6
Runciman, W G : Sociology in its Place, and Other Essays. Cambridge University Press 1970. viii 236p cloth dj, title essay and 10 reprinted, index, hardly used PKM 23084 £6.3
Lawrence, John : Life in Russia. London: Allen & Unwin 1947. 246p cloth with red star embossed on front cover, map in eps, frontisp, index, experiences of a British journalist visting wartime Russia, spine and top of cover sl sunned, ex lib but all labels etc removed cleanly, VG+ PKM 23056 £3.6
Sonnenberg, Ben [Ed]: Performance and Reality: Essays from Grand Street. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1989. x 374p large pb, 24 essays reprinted from Grand Street magazine, hardly used PKM 22963 £9
Grund, Francis : Aristocracy in America: From the Sketch-Book of a German Nobleman. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1959. xviii 302p large pb, intro by George Probst, sl discoloured around edges and few pencil markings, otherwise VG PKM 22889 £6
Wright, Louis : Culture on the Moving Frontier. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1955. 276p large pb, index, VG+ PKM 22880 £7.2
Pointing, Horace : The Society of Friends: A Short Account of its History, Beliefs and Practice. 4th rev ed. London: Friends Home Service Committee 1960. 20p stapled, one corner sl snubbed, otherwise VG+ PKM 22786 £5.4
Bialobrzeski, Czeslaw : La Science et la Culture. Warsaw: Institut Mianowski d'Encouragement aux Travaux Scientifiques 1937. [26]p sewn, wrapper, reprinted from Organon Vol 2, inscribed by author, VG+ PKM 22780 £7.2
(No Author) : Problemas Sociales y Economicos de Mexico. Mexico: Secretar�a del Trabajo y Previsi�n Social 1945. 144p pb, 6 articles on the state of Mexican society, tables, sl shelf-soiled and pages yellowing PKM 22765 £7.2
Ward, John : Red, White and Blue: Men, Books and Ideas in American Culture. New York: Oxford University Press 1969. x 352p cloth dj, collected essays, Tony Tanner's copy inscribed by him, also incl review of Samuel Eliot Morsion's The European Discovery of America from TLS 16/07/71 laid in, VG+ PKM 22746 £10.8
Mayhew, Henry : Mayhew's Characters. Edited with a note on the English Character by Peter Quennell. London: Spring Books 1965?. 360p cloth dj, frontisp, selections from Mayhew's London Labour and the London poor, illus, a fascinating document of the people the Victorians liked to forget, VG PKM 22744 £12.6
Jackson, Brian : Working Class Community: Some General Notions Raised by a Series of Studies in Northern England. London: Routledge 1968. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) viii 184p cloth dj, index, VG+, author inscription PKM 22743 £12
Jackson, Brian : Working Class Community: Some General Notions Raised by a Series of Studies in Northern England. London: Routledge 1968. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) viii 184p cloth dj protective sleeve, index, ex lib VG PKM 22742 £10
Douglas, Mary [Ed]: Rules and Meanings: The Anthropology of Everyday Knowledge. Selected Readings. London: Penguin 1973. (Penguin Modern Sociology) 320p large pb, incl extracts from Wittgenstein, Evans-Pritchard, Hesse & Segal among others, bibliogr, indices, VG PKM 22729 £11
Pirenne, Henri : Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe. Transl I Clegg. London: Routledge 1953. xii 240p blue cloth, bibliogr, indices, VG PKM 22674 £10.8
Staub, Michael : Voices of Persuasion: Politics of Representation in 1930s America. Cambridge University Press 1994. (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) xii 174p cloth dj, notes, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 22616 £9
George III : An Act for the Abolition of Gaol and other Fees, connected with the Goals in England. London: Eyre & Strahan 1815. (55 Georgii III l) [4]p large 4to sewn, removed from binding but VG PKM 22605 £9
Victoria Regina : An Act for taking an Account of the Population of Great Britain. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1860. (3 & 4 Vict. xcix) [12]p large 4to sewn, appendices, removed from binding but VG PKM 22604 £9
Robert, Joseph : The Story of Tobacco in America. New York: Knopf 1949. (Borzoi Books) xiv 296p xxvi cloth, bibliogr, index, ex lib, spine dulled but otherwise VG+ PKM 22535 £9
Land, Hilary : Large Families in London. London: Bell & Sons 1969. (Occasional Papers on Social Administration) 154p large pb, tables, index, ex lib VG PKM 22475 £5.4
Thompson, Denys : Reading and Discrimination. Rev ed. London: Chatto & Windus 1963. 160p 19cm cloth, bibliogr, an attempt to teach taste to the unlearned masses, name sticker on front cover, otherwise VG PKM 22465 £7
Firth, Raymond et al: Families and Their Relatives. Kinship in a middle-class Sector of London: An Anthropological Study. London: Routledge 1970. (International Library of Sociology) xvi 476p cloth dj (sl worn), tables, appendix, index, ex lib, VG, PKM 22462 £9
Marsh, Peter et al; Rosser, Elizabeth : The Rules of Disorder. London: Routledge 1980. x 140p pb, bibliogr, index, a painstaking study of the rationales behind youth violence, ex lib sl worn PKM 22460 £5
Fenn, Richard : The Dream of the Perfect Act: An Inquiry into the State of Religion in a Secular World. New York: Tavistock 1987. xx 180p cloth dj, bibliogr, indices, ex lib VG+ PKM 22421 £9
Heron, Alastair [Ed]: Towards a Quaker View of Sex. London: Friends Home Service Committee 1966. 76p stapled booklet, appendices, glossary, bibliogr, VG, revised edition PKM 22397 £6
Bode, Carl [Ed]: American Life in the 1840s. New York: Doubleday 1967. xxvii 369p pb, plates, short bibliogr, cover sl yellowed PKM 22356 £5.4
Stewart, Michael : Bias and Education for Democracy. Oxford University Press 1938. 48p sewn cloth covered paper cover, pages a hint yellowed but otherwise VG PKM 22319 £4.5
[Tennyson, Alfred]; Young, G M : The Age of Tennyson. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 25. Oxford University Press 1939. 20p sewn paper cover, VG PKM 22004 £5.4
[Carlyle, Thomas]; Grierson, Herbert : Thomas Carlyle. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 26. Oxford University Press 1940. 27p sewn paper cover, notes, VG PKM 21998 £3.6
Wright, Nicholas [Ed]: Daily Mail Pictorial History of Our Times 1945. No. 1: Peace, Perfect Peace? The Way We Were: Sport, People, Rationing, Politics & Entertainment. Phoebus 1975. 64p large 4to pb, many plates incl colour, VG PKM 20784 £5.4
Kellaway, F W [Ed]: Metrication. London: Penguin 1968. 704p cloth with grey jacket, slightly worn near the extremities, otherwise near fine condition, yellow highlighting to many pages, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 20513 £5.4
Birnbaum, Norman : Toward a Critical Sociology,. New York: Oxford University Press 1971. xvi 452p cloth dj, indices, collected essays, ex lib VG PKM 20093 £9
Milliband, Ralph ; Saville, John : The Socialist Register 1973: A Survey of Movements and Ideas. London: Merlin 1973. viii 476p cloth dj, ex lib VG PKM 20088 £5.4
Milliband, Ralph ; Saville, John : The Socialist Register 1971: A Survey of Movements and Ideas. London: Merlin 1971. viii 320p cloth dj, ex lib VG PKM 20087 £7.2
Schroyer, Trent : The Critique of Domination: The Origins and Development of Critical Theory. New York: Braziller 1973. 284p cloth dj, based on the author's collected essays, index, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 20076 £9
Stein, Martin ; Viditch : Sociology on Trial. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1963. [vi] 186p pb, 11 essays with bibliogrs, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 20074 £4.5
Smelser, Neil : Essays in Sociological Explanation. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1968. viii 280p cloth dj (sl worn), ex lib VG PKM 20073 £16
Isajiw, Wsevolod : Causation and Functionalism in Sociology. London: Routledge 1968. (International Library) viii 158p cloth dj, appendices, bibliogr, indices, incl catalogue of series, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 20066 £9
Piepe, Anthony : Knowledge and Social Order: The Relationship Between Human Knowledge and the Construction of Social Theory. London: Heinemann 1971. vi 82p cloth dj, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 20064 £6.3
[Webb, Beatrice]; Tawney, R H : Obituary of Beatrice Webb (1858 - 1943). Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 29. Oxford University Press 1943. 27p sewn paper cover, frontisp, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 19890 £10.8
[Emerson, Ralph Waldo]; Cayton, Mary : Emerson's Emergence: Self and Society in the Transformation of New England 1800 - 1845. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1989. xiv 307p cloth dj, illus, bibliogr, index, faint marginal pencil marks, fresh copy PKM 19636 £10.8
Haller, William : The Rise of Puritanism. Or, the way to the new Jerusalem as set forth in Pulpit and Press from T Cartwright to J Milton, 1570 - 1643. New York: Harper & Row 1957. (Torchbooks) [xii] 464p pb, bibliogr, index, VG+: Calling of the Saints, Rhetoric of the Spirit PKM 19624 £11
Gelfant, Blanche : Cross-Cultural Reckonings: A Triptych of Russian, American, and Canadian Texts. Cambridge University Press 1995. x 190p cloth dj, index, VG+ PKM 19583 £9
Crozier, Michael : Le mal am�ricain. Paris: Fayard 1980. 298p pb, VG PKM 19566 £5.4
Hetzel, S : Wie der Deutsche Spricht. Phraseologie der Volkst�mlichen Sprache. Leipzig: Grunow 1896. vii 355p red cloth gilt, decorated binding fresh, thin paper, with quite a few MS additions in the margins: Ausdr�cke, Redensarten, Sprichw�rter und Citrate aus dem Volksmunde und den Werken der Volksschriftsteller PKM 18959 £10.8
Rex, John : Discovering Sociology: Studies in Sociological Theory and Method. London: Routledge 1973. xviii 278p cloth dj, bibliogr, index; collected essays; ex lib VG PKM 18946 £8
Martin, David : A Sociological Yearbook of Religion in Britain, Vol 1. London: SCM 1968. 198p large pb, ex lib VG PKM 18940 £8
Shipley, Peter : Revolutionaries in Modern Britain. London: Bodley Head 1976. 265p cloth dj, appendices, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 18939 £9
Bulmer-Thomas, Ivor : The Growth of the British Party System. Vol. 2: 1924 - 1966. London: Barker 1967. [vi] 362p cloth dj, index, ex lib, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 18938 £9
Douglas, Mary : Implicit Meanings: Essays in Anthropology. London: Routledge 1975. xxii 330p cloth dj, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 18929 £24
Dixon, Keith : Sociological Theory: Pretence and Possibility. London: Routledge 1973. (Monographs in Social Theory) x, 132, cloth dj, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 18928 £9
Kruse, Ginny ; Horning, Kathleen : Multicultural Children's and Young Adult's Literature. Madison: Cooperative Children's Book Center 1982. viii 40p stapled, illus, sl worn PKM 18909 £3.6
Marsh, Robert : Comparative Sociology: A Codification of Cross-Societal Analysis. New York: Harcourt, Brace 1967. xvi 528p cloth dj, appendices, bibliogr, indices, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 18890 £12.6
Stone, P : Urban Development In Britain: Standards, Costs and Resources, 1964 - 2004. Vol. 1: Population Trends and Housing. Cambridge University Press 1970. (NIESR Economic and Social Studies XXVI) xxii 416p cloth dj, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG PKM 18867 £9
Aubert, Vilhelm : Elements of Sociology. London: Heinemann 1969. viii 248p cloth dj, index, ex lib VG PKM 18863 £6.3
Fuerer-Haimendorf, Christoph von : Morals and Merit: A Study of Values and Social Controls in South Asian Societies. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967. xiv 242p cloth dj, plates, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 18847 £9
Phillips, Derek : Knowledge From What? Theories and Methods in Social Research. Chicago: Rand McNally 1972. xx 208p large pb, compreh bibliogr, index, ex lib VG PKM 18843 £7.2
Bottomore, Tom : Sociology: A Guide to Problems and Literature. London: Unwin 1962. 332p large pb, index, ex-lib copy PKM 18842 £5.4
Swingewood, Alan : Marx and Modern Social Theory. London: Macmillan 1975. viii 248p large pb, bibliogr, index, ex lib copy with some markings PKM 18838 £7.2
Kuhn, Alfred : The Study of Society: A Multidisciplinary Approach. London: Tavistock 1966. xviii 812p cloth dj, indices, a clean ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 18825 £8.1
Bottomore, Tom : Political Sociology. London: Hutchinson 1979. 176p cloth dj, bibliogr, index, ex lib hardly used PKM 18795 £9
Bienkowski, Wladyslaw : Theory and Reality: The Development of Social Systems. Transl. J Cave. London: Allison & Busby 1981. [iv] 310p cloth dj, index, ex lib VG+, excellent copy PKM 18788 £10.8
Hill, Janet : Children Are People: The Librarian in the Community. London: Hamilton 1973. xii 166p cloth bright orange dj, appendices, index, VG+, excellent copy PKM 18780 £8
Moore, Wilbert : Order and Change: Essays in Comparative Sociology. New York: Wiley 1967. x 316p cloth, index, ex lib almost as new PKM 18772 £9
Madge, John : The Origins of Scientific Sociology. London: Tavistock 1963. [x] 600p cloth, dj (sl wear), index, ex lib VG PKM 18758 £10
Meehan, Eugene : Value Judgement and Social Science: Structures and Processes. Homewood: Dorsey 1969. xii 164p pb, index, ex lib VG PKM 18756 £5.4
Hookway, Christopher ; Petitt, Philip : Action and Interpretation: Studies in the Philosophy of the Social Sciences. Cambridge University Press 1978. xii 178p cloth, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 18754 £9
Park, C : The Population Explosion: a liberal studies book. London: Heinemann 1965. xii 112p pb rebound hb, appendices, ex lib hardly used PKM 18711 £4
Williams, Robin : American Society. A Sociological Interpretation. New York: Knopf 1965. xv 575p xiv cloth, dj, index, VG+ sl worn ex lib, 2nd edition PKM 18493 £5.4
Cameron, A M : Civilisation and the Unemployed. London: Student Christian Movement 1934. 152p cloth, VG, discusses Lincoln experiment PKM 18332 £10.8
(No Author) : Industrial Handbook to Great Britain, 1939. Travel & Industrial Development Ass 1939. 48p card cover, VG: A guide for investors etc PKM 18307 £5.4
Rose, Hilary & Steven : Science and Society. London: Penguin 1971. xviii 193p pb, VG PKM 18237 £4
Carstairs, Morris : The Twice-Born. A Study of a Community of High-Caste Hindus. Pref. M Mead. London: Hogarth 1968. 343p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, glossary, VG+ ex library copy never used PKM 17905 £16
Inglis, Fred : The Cruel Peace. Everyday Life in the Cold War. London: Aurum 1992. xx 492p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 17901 £5.4
Sampson, Anthony : The Changing Anatomy of Britain. New York: Vintage 1984. xv 476p pb, index, VG+: Revisiting Anatomy of Britain, 20 years later PKM 17795 £4.5
(No Author) : 12th World Congress of Sociology, Madrid 1990: Yugoslav Papers. (= Sociologija. Journal of Sociology, Social Psychology and Social Anthropology. Vol 32, 1990, Supplement) Belgrade 1990. 404p large pb, all papers in English, VG PKM 17776 £9
Forster, Robert ; Ranum, Orest [Eds]: Rural Society in France. (= Selections from the Annales: �conomies, Soci�t�s, Civilisations, Vol 3). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1978. xiii 180p large pb, VG+ PKM 17645 £12.6
Forster, Robert ; Ranum, Orest [Eds]: Biology of Man in History. (= Selections from the Annales: �conomies, Soci�t�s, Civilisations, Vol 1). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1975. x 205p large pb, VG+ PKM 17643 £10
Forster, Robert ; Ranum, Orest [Eds]: Deviants and the Abandoned in French Society. (= Selections from the Annales: �conomies, Soci�t�s, Civilisations, Vol 4). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1978. 245p large pb, maps, VG PKM 17642 £9
Smith, Bonnie : Confessions of a Concierge. Madame Lucie's History of 20th Century France. Yale University Press 1985. xx 156p cloth, dj, VG+: Telling common lives PKM 17634 £7.2
Braybrooke, David [Ed]: Philosophical Problems of the Social Sciences. London: Macmillan 1965. 120p pb, VG: Skinner, Popper, Schutz, Simon, Schumpeter etc PKM 17619 £4.5
Schuler, Rudolf : Mariechen. Bilder aus einem Kinderleben. K�nigstein: Der Eiserne Hammer 1945. 48p plates throughout, card cover, edge and back cover ink-soiled, inscription dated 1946. PKM 17408 £10.8
Neund�rfer, Klara ; Wolff, Paul [Photogr]: Haushalten. K�nigstein: Der Eiserne Hammer 1932?. 46p many photographic plates, the heroic life of the housewife: "Ist noch so sch�n Dein eignes Haus / Die Frau macht erst ein Heim daraus." PKM 17407 £9
(No Author) : Die Englischen Jungenklubs. K�ln: Schaffstein 1947. 47p paper cover, fragile, VG: translates three texts published by the Natl Association of Boy's Clubs: Jugendpflege in England PKM 17391 £7.2
Seignobos, Charles : History of Mediaeval Civilization and of Modern, to the End of the 17th Century. London: Fisher Unwin 1908. 433p red cloth, college library bookplate on front inner board, VG ex lib PKM 17336 £9
Smith, David : The Geography of Social Well-Being in the US. An Introduction to Territorial Social Indicators. New York: McGraw-Hill 1973. 136p cloth (rebound), maps, index, ex college lib PKM 15974 £5.4
Erkkila, B ; Grossman, J [Eds]: Breaking Bounds. Whitman and American Cultural Studies. Oxford University Press 1996. xi 292p cloth, index, bibliogr, as new PKM 15900 £10.8
Burke, Peter : Sociology and History. London: Allen 1980. (Controversies in Sociology) 116p brown pb, index, VG PKM 15815 £9
Barker, Ernest [Ed]: The Character of England. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1947. xii 595p cloth, frontisp, 87plates, index, VG fresh copy of the first edition, W/ TLS review: The English and their zeal of writing about the English character: A very respectable crew: Powicke, Dampier, Onions, Willey, Meynell, Sackville-West, R West, etc etc. 27 essays PKM 15778 £12
Fishman, Joshua : Readings in the Sociology of Language. The Hague: Mouton 1968. 808p card cover rebound in plain cloth, a brick of a book, VG ex lib first edition of 1968 PKM 15444 £46
Kennedy, A L : My Dear Duchess. Social and Political Letters to the Duchess of Manchester 1858 - 1869. London: Murray 1956. 254p cloth (sl worn), plates, index, Boots copy PKM 15377 £8.1
Spraight, J M : The Battle of Britain. London: Bles 1941. 231p cloth, index, plates, VG fresh PKM 15359 £7.2
Gloag, John : The English Tradition in Design. London: Penguin 1947. (King Penguin) 36p plus 72 plates, VG+ fresh copy PKM 15303 £9
Evans, Edward : Gentleman's Relish. A Landowner in the 20th Century World. London 1993. 213p card cover, many illus, Whitbourne Hall and the rest of the world PKM 15292 £12
Pankhurst, Jerry ; Sacks, M P [Eds]: Contemporary Soviet Society. Sociological Perspectives. New York: Praeger 1980. xix 272p card cover, adhesive film, index, tables, VG ex lib PKM 15224 £9
Homans, George : The Human Group. London: Routledge 1959. xxvi 484p cloth, index, ex lib slight exterior wear VG PKM 15222 £10.8
Jones, Colin [Ed]: Urban Deprivation and the Inner City. London: Croom Helm 1979. 218p hb, dj, index, VG ex lib, minor pencil marks to one essay PKM 15211 £6.3
Wherly, Eric : Modern Science for the Million. The Story of Recent Advances & Discoveries simply told. London 1950?. 119p, pb: The history of science told as a story PKM 15109 £2.7
Pyke, Magnus : The Science Century. London: Murray 1967. x 183p hb, dj, plates, clean ex lib. 1967, wonderfully optimistic PKM 15000 £5.4
Bowers, Raymond [Ed]: Communications for a Mobile Society. An Assessment of New Technology. London: Sage 1978. 432p cloth, dj, index, VG+: an early science and society study PKM 14989 £9
Rudner, Richard : Philosophy of Social Science. New York: Prentice-Hall 1966. (Foundations of Philosophy) 118p card cover, index, sl water damages PKM 14697 £5.4
Warner, George Townsend : Tillage, Trade and Invention. An Outline of Industrial History. London: Blackie 1920. viii 198p cloth, VG PKM 14650 £8
Knowles, K G J C : Strikes. A Study in Industrial Conflict. With Special Reference to British Experience between 1911 and 1947. Oxford: Blackwell 1954. (Institute of Statistics Monograph) xiv 330p red cloth, 18 graphs, VG ex library PKM 13680 £10.8
Foot, M R ; Langley, J M : MI 9. The British Secret Service that Fostered Escape and Evasion 1939 - 1945 and its American Counterpart. London: BCA 1979. 365p hb, dj, illus, sources, index, VG PKM 13674 £5.4
(No Author) : Le Bureau: Une Situation Assise. Special No of the Journal: Milieux. Published 1988. 80p many illus & photographs. Bureaux-Borreaux; Les Partisans et les Bureaucrates, Le Professeur Bureaucrate, Les Bureaux Militaires; etc Milieux (No 32, 1988) PKM 13668 £7.2
Heilbronner, Robert et al: In the Name of Profit. Profiles in Corporate Irresponsibility. New York: Doubleday 1972. 272p cloth, dj, index, VG PKM 13666 £7.2
(No Author) : LIFE. The First Decade. New York: Time-Life Books 1979. 204p, pb, VG, photographs from 1930ies/40ies PKM 13661 £8.1
(No Author) : D�tournements d'Avions et Prises d'Otages. (Special No of Etudes Polemologiques, 48 1988). Published 1988. 160p card cover, tables, contains a extensive chronology of highjackings, 1931 - 1988. PKM 13659 £25
Jowell, Roger [Ed]: British Social Attitudes. Special International Report (Social and Community Planning Research, International Social Survey Programme) Aldershot: Gower 1989. x 208p card cover, many tables, VG. Statistical data on patterns of work, state welfare, kinship, family, understanding of science, pride in one's country, etc PKM 13649 £9
Gloag, John : English Furniture. London: Black 1948. xvi 181p cloth, 24plates, illus, index, VG PKM 13643 £12.6
Hughes, Bernard : English and Scottish Earthenware. London: Lutterworth 1961. 238p cloth, dj, ex lib, 46 plates, index, bibliogr, fresh clean copy PKM 13641 £10.8
Honey, W B : Wedgwood Ware. London: Faber 1956. xv 55p plus 96 plates cloth, dj, some in colour, index, bibliogr, VG+ fresh ex lib copy PKM 13639 £10.8
Trevelyan, G M : English Social History. A Survey of Six Centuries: Chaucer to Queen Victoria. London: Longman 1946. xii 628p cloth, dj, maps, index, nice copy of a very common and useful book PKM 13635 £6
Jackson, R M : The Machinery of Justice in England. Cambridge University Press 1966. xiii 455p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 13633 £7.2
Marlowe, John : The Puritan Tradition in English Life. London: Cresset 1956. 148p hb, index, bibliogr, clean ex lib, Puritanism defined PKM 13632 £10
Hodgkins, J R : Over the Hills to Glory. Radicalism in Banburyshire, 1832 - 1945. Southend: Clifton 1978. 218p boards, dj, plates, tables, as new PKM 13625 £9
Williams, W M : The Sociology of an English Village: Gosforth. London: Routledge 1956. x 246p cloth, index, tables and maps, VG ex lib copy: Micro-Sociology in action PKM 13615 £9
Nicolson, Nicolson : Great Houses of Britain. London: BCA 1970. 288p hb, dj, many plates, also in colour, a catalogue of stately homes and houses PKM 13610 £10
Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan : The Rise and Fall of the British Nanny. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1972. 350p hb with red laminated dj, index, bibliogr, appendix, plates, VG+ PKM 13606 £5.4
Howard, Peter : Britain and the Beast. London: Heinemann 1963. 128p, dj, VG+. British conservatism in the sixties PKM 13587 £4
Opie, Iona [Ed]: Ditties for the Nursery. Oxford University Press 1954. 80p hb, VG, illus, based on a collection published in 1805 PKM 13579 £10
Goaman, Muriel : Never so Good, or: How Children were Treated. London: Pelham 1974. 158p hb, dj, illus, no footnotes, no bibliogr PKM 13572 £5.4
Grainger, J H : Character and Style in English Politics. Cambridge University Press 1969. viii 291p cloth, dj, index, notes, ex lib, VG+ PKM 13571 £7.2
Duchess Hamilton and Brandon : Christian Ethics and the Animal Kingdom. Animal Defense 1935?. 43p light blue cloth, plates, VG+: Anti-vivisection pamphlet PKM 13569 £7.2
Agarwal, B L [Ed]: Alternative Economic Structures. New Delhi: Indian Institute of Advanced Studies 1989. 422p cloth, dj (torn, rubbed, almost complete) VG PKM 13567 £10.8
Mosley, Leonard : Castlerosse. London: Barker 1956. 12p hb, dj, index, sl dusty PKM 13559 £4.5
Woolworth : Good Things to Know for your Home, Garden, Toilet, Hobbies, Office, Pets - Everything. Published 1940. 58p colour paper cover, many illus: Soothing the nerves of cat during air raids, Garotta Compost, etc. The authentic period piece from your supermarket PKM 13553 £10.8
Repplier, Agnes : The Fireside Sphinx. Illustrations E Bonsall. London: Gay & Bird 1901. 305p cloth depicting cat still nice and quite fresh, back free endp mising, illus in text, the comprehensive cultural history of the cat PKM 13552 £12
Briggs, Asa : A Social History of England. London: BCA 1983. 320p hb, dj, index, many illus throughout, VG+, excellent copy PKM 13551 £7
Reyburn, Wallace : Frost. Anatomy of Success. London: MacDonald 1968. 154p hb, dj, plates, VG: The Rise of a Television Personality in the sixties, great period piece PKM 13550 £7
McGregor, O R : Divorce in England. A Centenary Study. London: Heinemann 1957. 220p cloth, index, appendices, VG+ ex lib: Victorian Family, Statistics, Morton Commission PKM 13549 £8
Walton, Mary : This is Britain. A Booklist. London: Library Association 1950. 32p card cover, stapled, annotated bibliogr PKM 13545 £3.6
Mannheim, Karl : Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction. Studies in Modern Social Structure. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1941. xxii 469p blue cloth, index, extensive bibliogr, nice fresh copy unused ex library PKM 13539 £8
Klein, Josephine : Samples from English Cultures. Vol 1: Three Preliminary Studies. Aspect of Adult Life in England; Vol 2: Child-Rearing Practices. London: Routledge 1965. xii 673p cloth (slightly (worn), ex lib set with some traces of use PKM 13534 £14
Halsey : Change in British Society. Oxford University Press 1978. xii 191p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, tables, VG+ ex lib, based on Reith lectures, sociological analysis PKM 13533 £5
de la Mare, Walter : Early One Morning in the Spring. Chapters on Children and on Childhood. London: Faber 1935. 604p cloth (worn with small defects), plates, index, Boots. A comprehensive childhood anthology, 1st ed ex lib PKM 13528 £13.5
Taylor, A J P : English History, 1914 - 1945. London: BCA 1965. (Oxford History of England) xxvii 719p hb, tables, VG+ PKM 13521 £8
Ambrose, Peter : The Quiet Revolution. Social Changes in a Sussex Village 1871 - 1971. Brighton: Sussex University Press 1974. xii 239p hb, index, bibliogr, tables VG ex lib PKM 13520 £18
Pelling, Henry : A Short History of the Labour Party. Sixth Edition. London: Macmillan 1978. 182p card cover, index, plates, tables, VG ex lib PKM 13518 £5.4
Pelling, Henry : A Short History of the Labour Party. London: Macmillan 1965. 142p cloth, index, plates, VG+ ex lib PKM 13517 £5.4
Howard, Peter : Innocent Men. London: Heinemann 1941. 160p cloth (sl dusty), VG: Investigating the Oxford Group PKM 13516 £7.2
Veblen, Thorstein : The Theory of the Leisure Class. London: Unwin 1971. 264p pb, index, VG with a few neat marginalia in ink PKM 13508 £6
Sprott, W : Science and Social Action. London: Watts 1954. 164p cloth, index, VG: Josiah Mason Lecture, this copy with Dorothy Emmett signature on endpaper PKM 13507 £10
Howe, Bea : A Galaxy of Governesses. London: Verschoyle 1954. 206p cloth, plates, sources, ex lib slightly worn PKM 13502 £9
Dutt, R Palme : The Internationale. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1964. 418p hb, dj, index, ex lib PKM 13499 £7.2
Mann, Peter : Methods of Sociological Enquiry. Oxford: Blackwell 1968. 196p card cover, VG+ PKM 13494 £6
Martin, Kingsley : Britain in the Sixties. The Crown and the Establishment. London: Penguin 1963. (Penguin Special) 192p pb, VG PKM 13488 £5
Cockburn, Alexander ; Blackburn, Robin [Eds]: Student Power. Problems, Diagnosis, Action. London: Penguin 1969. (Penguin Special) 378p pb VG PKM 13487 £6
Stacy, Frank : British Government 1966 - 1975. Years of Reform. Oxford University Press 1975. viii 243p card cover, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 13485 £6.3
Bondfield, M [Pref]: Our Towns. A Close-Up. A Study Made During 1939 - 1942. Ed. Woman's Group on Public Welfare. Oxford University Press 1943. xx 143p card cover, index, appendices: Living below standard PKM 13483 £9
Pacey, Philip : Family Art. London: Polity 1989. ix 181p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, as new: Reconstructing the traditions which transform a house into a home, relatives into a family: Family albums, Christmas decoration, etc PKM 13482 £9
Herbert, A P : Laughing Ann and other Poems. Illus G Morrow. London: Fisher Unwin 1925. 121p cloth, nice PKM 13467 £7.2
Shephard, H R L : We Say "No". The Plain Man's Guide to Pacifism. Second Impression. London: Murray 1935. 168p cloth, dj (torn but complete), VG: Christ and the War-Mongers PKM 13460 £12.6
Orga, Ates : The Proms. London: David & Charles 1975. 192p card cover, index, many illus, VG+: The history of a popular musical tradition PKM 13450 £6
Bailey, Brian : Villages of England. London: Artus 1993. 154p hb, dj, index, many illus, b/w & colour, essays: picture book of country life PKM 13435 £6
Bourdieu, Pierre : In Other Words. Essays towards a Reflexive Sociology. London: Polity 1994. ix 223p black card cover, index, bibliogr of B's writings, revised transl, contains also the admirable Lecture of the Lecture, a fresh nice copy PKM 13432 £16
[Habberton, John]: Other People's Children. The Management of Helen's Babies by a Lady who knew just how the Children of other People should be Trained, by the Author of "Helen's Babies". London: Routledge 1877. 303p spine missing, one page loose, boards dertached, sl worn PKM 13414 £8
Wiener, Martin : English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit, 1850 - 1980. London: Penguin 1985. xi 217p card cover, index, VG ex library PKM 13401 £8
Deffontaines, Pierre : L'Homme el la F�ret. Paris: Gallimard 1933. 188p cloth binding, plates, VG ex lib: Human geography in French PKM 13398 £8.1
Cole, G D H : A Century of Co-Operation. Manchester: Co-Operative Union 1945. 427p orange cloth, folding maps, VG ex library: The history of the Co-operative society PKM 13384 £10
Young, Michael ; Willmott, Peter : Family and Kinship in East London. London: Penguin 1970. 222p pb, index, sl worn, VG PKM 13381 £4
(No Author) : Das Britische Weltreich. Berlin: R�tten 1953. (Grosse Sowjet-Enzyklop�die) 55p card cover, map, chronology, VG PKM 13380 £5.4
Middlemas, Keith : The Pursuit of Pleasure. High Society in the 1900s. London: Gordon & Cremonesi 1977. 191p plates, illus, index, bound in plain paper PKM 13217 £9
Barton, Marg ; Sitwell, Osbert [Eds]: Sober Truth. A Collection of Nineteenth Century Episodes, Fantastic, Grotesque and Mysterious. London: Duckworth 1930. 235p cloth (bit dusty), plates, very good and very curious PKM 13147 £9
Briggs, Asa : The Age of Improvement, 1783 - 1867. London: Longmans 1964. 547p cloth, indices, VG PKM 13130 £7.2
Perkin, Harold : The Origins of Modern English Society, 1780 - 1880. London: Routledge 1969. xiv 464p hb, dj, index, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 13007 £8
Mason-John, Valerie [Ed]: Talking Black. Lesbians of African and Asian Descent Speak Out. London: Cassell 1995. xviii 262p card cover, as new PKM 12168 £6.3
Fitzpatrick, Ellen : Endless Crusade. Women Social Scientists and Progressive Reform. Oxford University Press 1990. xv 271p card cover, index, illus, VG+: Focus on Breckinridge, Abbott, Davis & Kellor PKM 12119 £10.8
Taylor, Rattray : Sex in History. London: Thames & Hudson 1953. 336p cloth (sl worn), index, bibliogr, VG PKM 12099 £9
Olson, Gary ; Hirsh, Elizabeth [Eds]: Women Writing Culture. Albany: SUNY Press 1995. xvii 204p card cover, index, VG+: Interviews with S Harding, Donna Harraway, L Irigaray, F Lyotard, et al PKM 12035 £6
Lewy, Fritz : Die Soziologische Methode. Karlsruhe: Braun 1927. 58p card cover, VG. Kritik der Wertsoziologie, Soziales Handeln, Soziales Bewu�tsein und sozialer Raum PKM 11971 £7.2
Worswick, G D N ; Ady, P H [Eds]: The British Economy in the 1950s. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1966. 564p cloth, dj, bibliogr, indexes, VG indeed PKM 11924 £6.3
(No Author) : Ulster's Protestant Working Class. A Community Exploration. Dublin: New Island 1994. (Island Pamphlets) 32p card cover VG+ PKM 11888 £4
Briggs, Asa : The Channel Islands. Occupation and Liberation, 1940 - 1945. London: Batsford 1995. (Imperial War Museum) 96p card cover, many photogr, maps, index, as new PKM 11675 £5.4
Taylor, Bert ; General Welfare Movement : "World List of Reforms and Reformers". The Right to Happiness. General Welfare. Economic Emancipation. Multiple Reforms Publicity. Booklet No 1 July 1949. General Welfare Movement 1949. [28p] booklet No 1 July 1949. "World List of Reforms and Reformers" On p1: "The Right to Happiness. General Welfare. Economic Emancipation. Multiple Reforms Publicity." Pagination varies, stapled, stamped "Personal," "Important Printed Matter", unusual item PKM 11616 £18
Lorei, Madlen ; Kirn, Richard : Frankfurt und die goldenen Zwanziger Jahre. Frankfurt 1966. 301p cloth, dj, plates, illus, fresh nice copy PKM 11566 £10.8
Dahrendorf, Ralf : Einleitung in die Sozialwissenschaft. Z�rich: Arche 1967. 83p card cover, VG PKM 11467 £5.4
Sch�cking, Levin : Die Soziologie der Literarischen Geschmacksbildung. M�nchen: R�sl 1923. (Philosophische Reihe) 151p hardback 16cm, index, 1st ed PKM 11247 £8
Simpson, David [Ed]: Subject to History: Ideology, Class, Gender. Cornell University Press 1991. vii 221p cloth, index, as new. Gallagher on Our Mutual Friend, Poovey on Chadwick's 1842 Sanitary Report, Levinson on Keats, Simpson on Wordsworth, Lentrichia, etc: Materialist Criticism PKM 11236 £5.4
Leitch, Vincent : Cultural Criticism, Literary Theory, Poststructuralism. New York: Columbia University Press 1992. xvi 186p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+ but marginal pencil notes PKM 11204 £10.8
Manning, D J [Ed]: The Form of Ideology. Investigations into the sense of ideological reasoning with a view to giving an account of its place in political life. London: Allen 1980. viii 136p hb, dj, VG ex lib, Preface M Oakshott PKM 11002 £7.2
[Sutherland, Lucy]: Statesmen, Scholars, Merchants: Essays in 18th Century History, Presented to Dame Lucy Sutherland. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1973. xix 375p cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, interesting, VG+ ex lib PKM 10966 £12.6
Hampson, Norman : A Social History of the French Revolution. London: Routledge 1963. vii 276p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, ex lib VG PKM 10715 £7.2
Borger, Robert ; Cioffi, Frank [Eds]: Explanation in the Behavioural Sciences. Cambridge University Press 1975. 520p card cover, index, VG+: Toulmin, Taylor, Halliday, Chomsky, Chioffi, with Comments and Replies PKM 10625 £7.2
Harris, Marvin : Cows, Pigs, Wars and Witches. The Riddles of Culture. New York: Random House 1974. 276p half cloth, dj, VG PKM 10600 £14
Trudgill, Peter : Sociolinguistics. An Introduction. London: Penguin 1974. 188p pb, index, VG+ PKM 10242 £6
Hareven, Tamara : Family Time and Industrial Time. The Relationship between the Family and Work in a New England Industrial Community. Cambridge University Press 1982. xvii 474p cloth, dj, tables, index, bibliogr, illus, VG+ ex lib PKM 10131 £26
Cremer, Jan : Jan Cremer Writes Again. New York: Grove 1969. 346p cloth, dj, VG+ 1st ed PKM 10058 £13.5
Green, Martin : The Problem of Boston. Some Readings in Cultural History. London: Longmans 1966. 234p hb, dj, index, appendix, VG+ PKM 9821 £7.2
Pandit, D P : Earning one's Livelihood in Mahuva. London: Asia Publishing 1965. xii 96p hb, dj, many tables, microsociology of a changing economy, Pub of Dep Sociology of Univ Baroda PKM 9740 £9
Higley, John et al: Elites in Australia. London: Routledge 1979. xiv 317p hb, dj, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 9626 £5
Lloyd, P C : Africa in Social Change. Changing Traditional Societies in the Modern World. London: Penguin 1975. (African Library) 376p pb, index, appendix, postscript, map, VG, unused PKM 9592 £6
Ryder, Judith : Modern English Society. History and Structure 1850 - 1970. London: Methuen 1974. 340p card cover, index, many illus, tables, VG+ PKM 9470 £5.62
(No Author) : Great Britons: Nelson, Thos Cook & Sons, Burns, Nightingale, Marlborough, Lloyd George. London: BCA 1981. 208p hb dj, many illus, VG, contributions by D Daiches et al PKM 9218 £8.1
Slattery, Martin : Urban Sociology. New York: Causeway 1985. (Themes and Perspectives in Sociology) 86p card cover, ex lib, VG PKM 9068 £8
Insurance : The Family Guide to the National Insurance Scheme. London: HMSO 1948. 32p stapled, VG PKM 9043 £7.2
General Strike : Remember 1926. A Booklist compiled by Harold Smith. London: Covent Garden 1976. 8p wrapper, VG PKM 9036 £3.6
Frow, R & E : The History of British Trade Unionism. A Select Bibliography. London: Historical Association 1969. 44p crapper, stapled, plates, 560 items, VG+ PKM 8977 £4.5
Pochmann, Henry : Bibliography of German Culture in America to 1940. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1954. xxxii 483p cloth, index, more than 10000 references PKM 8900 £12.6
Buchanan, John : Black Britons. A Select Bibliography on Race. London: Lambeth Libraries 1972. 25p card cover, VG PKM 8793 £5.4
Allison, Ronald : The Country Life Book of Britain in the Seventies. London: Country Life 1980. 288p 4to format, hb, dj, plates throughout, VG+ PKM 8457 £10.8
Forster, R & E [Ed]: European Society in the 18th Century. New York: Harper & Row 1969. 424p hb, index, anthology of sources, unused ex lib PKM 8380 £8.1
Lips, Julius : The Origins of Things. A Cultural History of Man. London: Harrap 1949. 420p cloth (sl soiled), index, extensive bibliogr, illus, VG PKM 8370 £7.2
Lipson, E : The Growth of English Society. A Short Economic History. London: Black 1949. x 467p cloth, index, VG+ fresh copy PKM 8364 £8.1
Musgrave, P W : The Sociology of Education. London: Methuen 1965. 278p hb, dj, indices, VG+ PKM 8054 £6
Banks, Olive : The Sociology of Education. London: Batsford 1969. 224p hb, dj, index, VG with pencil notes on first few p PKM 8017 £6
Schaff, Adam ; Friedrichs, G [Ed]: Micro-Electronics and Society. For Better or for Worse. Oxford: Pergamon 1982. 353p black card cover, VG ex lib PKM 7935 £8
Minchinton, W E [Ed]: Essays in Agrarian History. London: David & Charles 1968. 2 Vols, 263p 314p cloth, dj, index, unused ex lib PKM 7906 £19.8
(No Author) : Mythes ruraux et urbains dans la culture Am�ricaine. Actes du colloque, Mars 1990. Aix-en-Provence: GRENA 1990. 208p card cover, as new PKM 7827 £13.5
Dukes, Paul ; Dunkley, John [Eds]: Culture and Revolution. London: Pinter 1990. 165p hb, dj, index, as new: Is revolution the paradigm of culture? Historical essays PKM 7780 £6
Riesman, David : The Lonely Crowd. A Study of the Changing American Character. Yale University Press 1965. xlii 312p card cover rebound hardback, index, VG+, this is the abridged ed w/ a new foreword, ex lib, VG PKM 7769 £10
Golby, J M [Ed]: Culture and Society in Britain, 1850 - 1890. A Souce Book of Contemporary Writings. Oxford University Press 1986. xiii 342p card cover, illus, notes, as new PKM 7666 £6
Williams, Raymond : Communications. Revised Ed. London: Chatto 1969. 196p hb, dj, nice copy, ex lib VG+ PKM 7645 £12
Havighurst, Alfred : Modern England 1901 - 1984. 2nd Edition. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Conference of British Studies, Bibliographical Handbooks) x 109p cloth, VG+ minimal library markings PKM 2084 £7
Newton, Eric : The Artist and his Public. London: Allen 1935. 227p cloth 16plates, VG+ 1st ed PKM 1208 £7.2
Laufer, Berthold : Introduction of Tobacco into Europe. Chicago: Natural History Museum 1924. 66p stapled, VG+ PKM 784 £5.4
|