The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 22 July 2009
|
|
Cooking

232 books in list (last updated 22 July 2009)

Lancaster, Marie-Jaqueline [Ed]: Cordon Bleu Cookery Course. Course 34-44. London: Purnell 1969. (Cordon Bleu Cookery Course) 10 large stapled booklets, some cover may show shelfwear, very good condition, b/w and colour illustrations PKM 119433 £42
Lancaster, Marie-Jaqueline [Ed]: Cordon Bleu Cookery Course. Course 51-67,69-72. London: Purnell 1970. (Cordon Bleu Cookery Course) 20 large stapled booklets, very good condition, cover may show some shelfwear PKM 119432 £86
Lancaster, Marie-Jaqueline [Ed]: Cordon Bleu Cookery Course. Course 2,4,8,9,15,16. London: Purnell 1969. (Cordon Bleu Cookery Course) large stapled booklets, very good condition, cover may show minor shelfwear and stain PKM 119426 £25
Becker, Fritz : Das Kochbuch aus Berlin. Gesammelt, aufgeschrieben und ausprobiert von F Becker. Münster: Hölker 1976. 143p large blue cloth with decorative striped pattern, illustrations, sm grease stains characteristic of any good cook book, VG PKM 116721 £15
Doxat, John : Booth's Handbook of Cocktails and Mixed Drinks. Revised Edition. London: Barker 1967. 191p black cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116518 £9
(No Author) : From Milk to Mixed Diet: A Guide to Modern Baby Feeding. Hayes: Heinz 1992. 49p yellow stapled booklet, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, creased and slightly soiled cover, very good condition PKM 116213 £9
(No Author) : From Milk to Mixed Diet: A Guide to Infant Feeding. Hayes: Heinz 1970?. 28p orange stapled booklet, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116211 £8
Livi-Bacci, Massimo : Population and Nutrition: An Essay on European Demographic History. Cambridge University Press. (Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time) 163p cloth with green dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115747 £40
Mathias, Peter : The Brewing Industry in England, 1700-1830. Cambridge University Press 1959. 624p cloth with blue dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115465 £49
Royal Society : Genetically Modified Plants for Food Use and Human Health. London: Royal Society 2002. 18p brown stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 115359 £6
Collinson, A S : Introduction to World Vegetation. Second Edition. New York: Springer 1988. 336p white paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115149 £10
Riseman, Freda [Collected By]: Favourite Foods of the Famous. Book Club Edition. London: Purnell 1974. 144p brown laminated hardback, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 114880 £9
Floris, Maria : Cooking for Love. First Edition. London: Putnam 1959. 216p cloth with blue dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, many b&w illustrations, jacket rubbed and chipped, slightly soiled, index, very good condition PKM 114661 £10
Bareste, M E : Physiologie du Gout Ou Meditations de Gastronomie Transcendante. Ouvrage Theorique, Historique et a Pordre du Jour, Dedie Aux Gastronomes Parisiens, Par Un Professeur. Deuxieme Partie and Premiere Partie. Paris: Lavigne 1841. 185p 176p brown paperback, small format, worn cover, bindng lose, cover heavily worn and soiled, spine nearly detached, some pages dog-eared, signature to front end paper, b/w illustrations, acceptable condition PKM 114000 £44
Ostby, Jon : Nomenklatur for Spise-og Serveringsbestikk. Oslo: Norsk 1983. 62p green paperback, ex library, minor stain to boards, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113815 £15
Heaton, Hell : The Salad Bowl. First Edition. London: Museum Press 1956. 103p white/yellow hardback, spine worn, slightly soiled boards, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 113686 £8
Hirst, Irene [Ed]: The Beeton Homebooks: 10 Meat Dishes. Beef, Lamb, Mutton, Port, Veal. London: Lock 1965. (The Beeton Homebooks) 64p cloth with white/orange pictorial jacket, numerous illustrations, very good condition, jacket slightly soiled and rubbed PKM 113213 £10
Hazuria, Molina : Tastes of India. Jakarta: Sun 1980?. 120p cloth with white jacket, slightly dull jacket, near fine condition PKM 113208 £18
Chattopadhyay, Boudhayan [Ed]: Food Systems and Society in Eastern India: Selected Readings. Genève: United Nations 1987. (Food Systems and Society Series) 190p white paperback, ex library, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 113200 £30
Hossain, Mosharaff : The Assault that Failed: A Profile of Absolute Poverty in Six Villages of Bangladesh. Genève: United Nations 1987. (Food Systems and Society Series) 170p white paperback, ex library, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 113199 £30
Simon, Andre [Ed]: A Concise Encyclopaedia of Gastronomy. Section 5. Fruit. First Edition. London: Wine & Food Society 1942. 125p brown paperback, very good condition with rubbed corners, unmarked, cover slightly soiled PKM 112887 £19
Smon, Andre [Ed]: A Concise Encyclopaedia of Gastronomy. Section 4. Cereals. First Edition. London: Wine & Food Society 1943. 141p white paperback, spine showing inner binding, corners rubbed, hinge weak, binding good, good condition PKM 112886 £16
Wilkins, John [Transl]; Hill, Shaun [Transl]: Archestratus: The Life of Luxury. Europe's Oldest Cookery Book. Totnes: Prospect Books 1994. 112p black/red paperback, ink marks to 6 pages, light scratches on cover, binding firm, some b&w illustrations, 3 articles on the topic laid in, index, otherwise as new PKM 112623 £120
Mrs De Salis : Entrées A La Mode. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1900. 95p small format, green cloth spine with decorative paper boards, some minor shelfwear and rubbing to corners, inside looks unused, pages clean and unmarked, laid in recipes written in old style German - including cinnamon rolls and several rhubarb recipe PKM 112386 £40
Residents and Friends : Holkham Fare: Another Collection of Favourite Recipes. Norfolk: Church of St. Withburga 1980?. 29p yellow stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 112132 £5
Simon, Andre [Ed]: A Concise Encyclopaedia of Gastronomy. Section 2: Fish. Section 3: Vegetables. London: Wine & Food Society 1942. 118p and 136p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112041 £11
Daniels, Miriam : Meals Deliciously Appetising. Published 1981. 188p spiral-bound paperback, published to raise money for the Israeli organisation Magen David Adom. Laid in are photocopies of letters from Alisa Begin and Lady Diana Spencer to the author (This book was published in the year of her marriage) and rather PKM 111902 £45
Wilson, C A : Food and Drink in Britain. London: Penguin 1976. (Peregrine Books) 432p white paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111604 £9
Jenkins, Alan : Drinka Pinta: The Story of Milk and the Industry that Serves it. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1970. 242p green cloth with silver lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, no jacket, index, very good condition PKM 111456 £18
Morgan, Dan : Merchants of Grain: Power and Profits of the Five Giant Companies at the Centre of the World's Food Supply. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979. 387p cloth with brown jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket near extremities, very good condition PKM 110690 £16
Meyer, Sylvia ; Schmid, Edi ; Spühler, Christel : Professional Table Service. Translated by Heinz Holtmann. New York: Wiley 1991. 464p large square blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, many colour illustrations, glossary of service terms, wine lexicon, maps, almost as new, VG+ PKM 110427 £34
Todd, Wilbert : A Handbook of Wine: How to Buy, Serve, Store and Drink it. Second Impression. London: Cape 1922. 103p white/red cloth, corners slightly dented, minor shelfwear to spine, pages clean and unmarked with many illustrations, near fine condition PKM 109897 £10
Chazan, Naomi [Ed]: Coping Africa's Food Crisis. Boulder: Lynne Rienner 1988. 250p green cloth, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109203 £17
Cooper, David : Growing Diversity: Genetic Resources and Local Food Security. London: Intermediate Technology 1992. 166p green paperback, as new PKM 109012 £17
National Canners Association ; Haskins, Frederick : Original Recipes for Using Canned Foods. Washington: National Canners Association 1920. 44p stapled booklet, VG PKM 108748 £15
Barnett, Isobel : Lady Barnett's Cookbook. London: Pelham 1966. 255p cloth with white jacket, slightly foxed jacket, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108727 £9
Forrest, D M : A Hundred Years of Ceylon Tea, 1867-1967. London: Chatto & Windus 1967. 320p cloth with white/blue jacket, slightly worn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, illustrated, very good condition PKM 108723 £22
Emmerson, Robin : British Teapots and Tea Drinking. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1992. 330p yellow paperback, slightly bumped corners, otherwise as new PKM 108202 £36
Aichholzer, Doris : Wildu machen ayn guet essen. Drei mittelhochdeutsche Kochbücher: Erstedition, Uebersetzung, Kommentar. Bern: Peter Lang 1999. (Wiener Arbeiten zur Germanischen Altertumskunde und Philologie) 454p heavy pb with illustrated cover, frontisp, first edition, illustrations, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107225 £110
Foster, Phillips : The World Food Problem: Tackling the Causes of Undernutrition in the Third World. London: Adamantine 1992. 366p paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 104926 £12
Specht, Mathilde : Kochbuch für den Praktischen Haushaltungsunterricht an Höheren Mädchenschulen. 3te Auflage. Leipzig: Nemnich 1910. 136p illus cloth, excellent copy well preserved PKM 104808 £15
Dumont-Lespine, G ; Campbell, M A B : Entrements et Boissons Glaces. Paris: Gottschalk no date. 183p hardcover, fair condition, colour illustrations throughout still bright and clean, spine tearing and worn in places, heavy foxing to first few pages and light foxing throughout, name written on front patterned endpaper. PKM 104696 £16
Longman : Longmans' Domestic Economy Readers. Standard 4. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1896. (Longmans' Domestic Economy Readers) 210p brown decorated cloth, very good condition for age, text yellowing slightly but clean, stain (approx 2cm long) on several pages, bottom right corner of front board has been bent, and some page corners. PKM 104427 £8
Schulz, Charles : Peanuts Lunch Bag Cook Book. San Francisco: Determined Productions 1970. 91p small red hardcover, excellent condition, dustjacket in excellent condition with very slight wearing to edges, scratch across front endpaper, pages clean, PKM 104347 £6
Beeton, Mrs : Mrs Beeton's Family Cookery. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1923. 896p green and blue hardback, good condition, cover extensively worn and creased on spine, but boards still stiff, book worm damage to front endpaper, pages clean and tightly bound, page ends dirty, illustrations throughout, some in colour, adverts from t PKM 104182 £20
Parker, Elinor : Cooking for One. London: Stanmore Press 1952. 122p small brown hardcover, green writing, no dj, very good conditon, few markings on pages, slight wear to top of spine PKM 103956 £6
Macklin, Cecil ; Neiburg, Al : Too Much Mustard. (Sheet Music) A Swing Arrangement by Jimmy Dale. New York: Schuberth 1937. 6p plus illus cover with dinner scene illus by W K Haselden, nice fresh copy, VG+ PKM 102949 £12
Hildebrand, J R ; Roberts, J B ; Atwood, Albert et al: Revolution In Eating. (= National Geographic, Vol 81, No 3, March 1942) Washington: National Geographic Society 1942. pp.273-408 yellow paperback, a little tatty and grubby, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102710 £10
Schindler, Roana ; Schindler, Gene : Hawaiian Cookbook. New York: Dover 1970. 272p paperback, pictorial card cover, as new apart from solitary crease to front cover, index, VG PKM 101198 £6
Dettore, Mariapaola : Zuppe Risotto Polenta: Italian Soup, Rice and Polenta Dishes. London: Parkgate Books 1997. 125p hardback w/ pictorial dustjacket, as new, VG PKM 101197 £10
Jeangros-Immer, Leonie : Feinbürgerliche Küche, 1. Teil: 50 zusammengestellte, erprobte Menus für Mittag- und Nachtessen unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Restenverwendung, mit 265 dazugehörenden Rezepten. Zürich: Grethlein & Co 1933. 84p orig card cover with blue cloth spine, 6th edition, clean copy PKM 101132 £12
Braudel, Fernand [Ed]: Annales. Économies Sociétés Civilisations, Vol 38, No 2, 1983. Paris: Armand Colin 1983. approx 220p, excellent copy, contains sections on Histoire Comparee and Savoir-Faire, Savoir-Vivre, including papers on culinary history by F Sabban, J L Flandrin, F Giusberti etc PKM 100913 £15
Joe's Restaurant ; Cahn, Michael : Grano Duro. 16 page booklet to accompany grain based menu at Joe's Restaurant in Venice, California. Cambridge: Plurabelle Books 2007. (Joe's Edible Books) 16p booklet, "made in the kitchen", neat little booklet with culinary diversions, with illus PKM 100843 £3
Athenaeus : Athenaei Naucratitae Dipnosophistarum. Vols 1-3, Books 1-15. Leipzig 1897. 491p, 498p & 810p black hardbacks, ex lib w/ usual stamps, rebound by Cambridge Union Society, spines beginning to detach, into in Latin, pages clean apart from occasional pencil example of marginalia, indexes PKM 100701 £80
Winick, Myron [Ed]: Nutrition and Drugs. New York: Wiley 1983. (Current Concepts in Nutrition) 206p purple hb, ex lib but condition as new, index, VG PKM 99578 £30
Teranishi, Roy [Ed]: Flavor Chemistry: Trends and Developments. Washington: American Chemical Society 1989. 246p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new PKM 96381 £12
Canfield, Jack [Ed]: Chicken Soup for the Traveler's Soul. Westland Books 2002. paperback, VG PKM 95346 £8
Vidal, John : McLibel. Burger Culture on Trial. London: Macmillan 1997. 326p hardback with dustjacket, VG+, ecvelent copy PKM 94058 £7
Stopp, Hugo : Aus Kochbüchern des 14. bis 19. Jahrhunderts. Quellen zur Geschiche einer Textart. Heidelberg: Winter 1980. (Germanische Bibliothek) 184p blue card cover, VG+, a fresh and nice and unused copy PKM 93524 £18
Le Gros Clark, F ; Brinton, Noel : Men, Medicine and Food in the U.S.S.R. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1936. 174p hardback, dustjacket present, nice copy PKM 92919 £10
Clarke, Edith [Principal]: Prospectus (2) of the National Training School of Cookery and other Branches of Domestic Economy. Rules and Syllabuses for Pupils not Training for a Teachers' Diploma. 1913. London: National Training School of Cookery 1913. pp [21] - 36 stapled, blue paper cover somewhat creased and mis-alogned, foxing to paper, courses described PKM 92518 £16
Clarke, Edith [Principal]: Prospectus (1) of the National Training School of Cookery and other Branches of Domestic Economy. Rules and Syllabuses for Teachers. January 1914. London: National Training School of Cookery 1914. 20p, stapled, grey paper cover, Warwick Club prospectus laid in: Descriptions, Regulations, Details, Forms, Prices, etc, PKM 92516 £20
Coultate, Tom : Food. The Chemistry of Its Components. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1984. 197p white pb, clean fresh copy, appendices, index, ex lib, VG PKM 92409 £11
Consorzio Salentino Olivicoltivatori : L'oro del Salento. Viaggio nel Sud delle tradizioni. Antica Terra d'Otranto. Brindisi: CSO 2001. promotional CD about Olive Oli in the Salento as new PKM 92279 £4
Board of Education : Report on the Working of the Education (Provision of Meals) Act, 1906, up to March 1909. (Cd 5131) bound with the same . . . up to March 1910 (Cd 5724) London: HMSO 1910. 50p 31p, bound in blue cloth, from a government library, VG with many tables PKM 92262 £24
Crawford, William ; Broadley, H : The People's Food. London: Heinemann 1938. 336p cloth, ex lib, Fabian library label on flyleaf, first edition, appendices, index, nice condition PKM 91519 £12
Morgan, Robert : Who's Coming to Dinner? Jesus Made Known in the Breaking of Bread. Nashville: Abingdon Press 1992. paperback ex library, never used, an excellent clean and unused copy PKM 91003 £12
Burnett, John : Plenty and Want. A Social History of Diet from 1815 to the Present Day. London: Penguin 1968. (Pelican) paperback, nice condition, VG+ PKM 90885 £6
: Nutritional Aspects of Cardiovascular Disease. (Report on Health and Social Subjects 46) London: HMSO 1994. (Report on Health and Social Subjects) 210p grey tall paperback, VG+, egg errata on verso of title, as new PKM 90831 £12
Stobart, Anne : Food from Ford. Privately Published. 102p spiral bound cook book: in aid of St Michael All Angles, Ford, Northumberland PKM 90817 £10
Beaton, George ; McHenry, Earle Willard : Nutrition: A Comprehensive Treatise, Vol 1: Macronutrients and Nutrient Elements; Vol 2: Vitamins, Nutrient requirements, and Food Selections ; Vol 3: Nutritional Status. London: Academic Press 1964-1966. 547p 551p 349p, 3 large vols in blue cloth with black title panel, clean set, VG PKM 90810 £35
Schutte, Karl : Biology of the Trace Elements. Their Role in Nutrition. London: Crosby Lockwood 1964. (Aspects of Animal and Human Nutrition) 228p hardback, dustjacket, a clean copy, many plates, VG PKM 90809 £28
Coultate, Tom : Food: The Chemistry of its Components. First Edition. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1984. 198p paperback, VG+ PKM 90794 £12
Horder, Lord ; Dodds, Charles ; Moran, T : Bread: The Chemistry and Nutrition of Flour and Bread, with an Introduction to their History and Technology. London: Constable 1954. 185p orig cloth nice clean copy PKM 90773 £14
Kitchen, F B [Ed]: Getting the Most Out of Food. The Fifth in a Series of Studies on the Modern Approach to Feeding and Nutrition. Van den Berghs Ltd 1969. 127p red paperback, nice clean copy, nice author name too PKM 90308 £10
Taylor, R J : Food Additives. New York: Wiley 1980. 126p paperback tall format green cover, VG PKM 90294 £20
: The Use of Very Low Calorie Diets in Obesity. (Report on Health and Social Subjects 31) London: HMSO 1989. (Report on Health and Social Subjects) 43p grey tall paperback, stapled, VG PKM 90292 £18
: Dietary Sugars and Human Disease. (Report on Health and Social Subjects 37) London: HMSO 1989. (Report on Health and Social Subjects) 102p grey tall paperback, VG PKM 90291 £20
: Handbook of Human Nutritional Requirements. Roma: FAO 1974. 70p pink cover, VG with many tables PKM 90290 £12
James, W P T : Healthy Nutrition. Preventing Nutrition Related Diseases in Europe. WHO Regional Publications 1988. 150p large paperback, italian pranzo on cover, VG PKM 90289 £10
Kirchgessner, Manfred ; Friesecke, Henning : Nutrition and the Composition of Milk. London: Crosby Lockwood 1967. xviii, 273p black cloth, an excellent copy PKM 90288 £38
Devine, J ; Williams, P N [Eds]: The Chemistry and Technology of Edible Oils and Fats. A Unilever Conference. Oxford: Pergamon 1961. 154p many tables and graphs, some folding, hardback with dustjacket, errata inserted, PKM 90278 £18
Wijn, J F de ; Binkhorst, R A : Nutricia Symposion on Nutritional Aspects of Physical Performance. Zoetermeer: Nurticia 1972. 180p paperback with red cover, VG+ with illus and many tables and graphs PKM 90273 £20
Coultate, Tom ; Davies, Jill : Food: The Definitive Guide. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1994. white paperback, as new PKM 90167 £16
Kare, Morley ; Maller, Owen : The Chemical Senses and Nutrition. With a Bibliography on the Sense of Taste. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1967. 495p large hardback with dustjacket, VG+ PKM 90159 £20
Brock, John Fleming : Recent Advances in Human Nutrition. London: Churchill 1961. 454p blue cloth bright with light blue jacket,, a clean and firm copy, VG+ PKM 90156 £44
Rechcigl, Miloslav [Ed]: Handbook of Nutrition and Food, Section G: Diets, Culture Media, and Food Supplements; Vol 1: Diets for Mammals. New York: CRC 1977. (Handbook of Nutrition and Food) large hardback VG PKM 90119 £74
Rechcigl, Miloslav [Ed]: Handbook of Nutrition and Food Section E: Nutritional Disorders, Vol 3: Effect of Nutrient Deficiencies in Man. New York: CRC 1978. (Handbook of Nutrition and Food) hardback VG PKM 90118 £86
Rechcigl, Miloslav [Ed]: Handbook of Nutrition and Food Section E: Nutritional Disorders, Vol 2: Effect of Nutrient Deficiencies in Animals. New York: CRC 1978. (Handbook of Nutrition and Food) hardback VG PKM 90117 £46
Rechcigl, Miloslav [Ed]: Handbook of Nutrition and Food Section E: Nutritional Disorders, Vol 1: Effect of Nutrient Excesses and Toxicities in Animals and Man. New York: CRC 1978. (Handbook of Nutrition and Food) hardback VG PKM 90116 £64
: The British Journal of Nutrition. Vols 1 (1947), 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16. Cambridge University Press 1947. bound set, in plain green buckram, excellent set, 11 heavy vols PKM 90115 £120
Kon, S K [Ed]: Proceedings of the Nutrition Society. Vol 12, 1953 to 24 (1965) Cambridge University Press 1953 ff. bound in plain red buckram with gilt lettering, bound in 8 vols, some are double volumes, excellent set PKM 90114 £130
Gurr, M I : Nutrition Research Reviews. Vol 1 - 8. Cambridge University Press 1988 - 1995. 8 issues, 200p approx each, paperback as issued, as new, VG+ PKM 90095 £240
Bourne, Geoffrey [Ed]: World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics. Vols 1 (1959), to Vol 14 (1972). London: Pitman 1959 - 1972. 14 vols hardback, jackets, substantial volumes with substantial contributions PKM 90093 £240
Roe, Francis [Ed]: Metabolic Aspects of Food Safety. Oxford: Blackwell 1970. 612p blue cloth dustjacket silver and pink, VG PKM 90070 £24
Crawford, M A [Ed]: Comparative Nutrition of Wild Animals. London: Academic Press 1968. (Zoological Society, Symposia) 430p hardback, dj, VG+, excellent copy PKM 89988 £15
Vincent, J F V ; Lillford, P J : Feeding and the Texture of Food. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Society for Experimental Biology) 246p hardback with blue laminated cover, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 89279 £16.2
Norman, M J T ; Pearson, C J P [Eds]: The Ecology of Tropical Food Crops. Cambridge University Press 1984. 368p large paperback, as new, never used, first edition PKM 89235 £21.6
Floud, Roderick ; Wachter, Kenneth ; Gregory, Anabel : Height, Health and History: Nutritional Status in the United Kingdom, 1750 - 1980. Cambridge University Press 1990. 378p hardback, dustjacket, as new, an excellent copy, virtually as new PKM 89161 £57.6
Kippenberger, C ; Lecco, M T : Die Erkennung von Spermaflecken auf mikrochemischen Wege (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, 1898) Published 1898. approp 30p essay and related responses, documenting a angry exchange between Lecco (Belgrad) and Kippenberger (Cairo), including related material in the same volume of the journal, whose title does precious little to prepare you for the subject-matter of PKM 88738 £13.5
Böhmer, A ; Juckenack, A [Eds]: Gesetze und Verordnungen sowie Gerichtsentscheidungen betreffend Nahrungs und Genussmittel und Gebrauchsgegenstände. Vol 10 - 13 (1918 - 1921) Berlin: Springer 1918 - 1921. bound in two vols, half cloth gilt, nice and firm, plenty of interesting material (= Beilage zur Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs und Genussmittel) PKM 88694 £32.4
(No Author) : Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs und Genussmittel, sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände. Vol 39, 1920. Berlin: Springer 1919. bound in 2 parts, each approx 360p, nice condition, half cloth gilt, VG PKM 88693 £18
(No Author) : Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs und Genussmittel, sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände. Vol 38, 1919. Berlin: Springer 1919. bound in 2 parts, each approx 360p, nice condition, half cloth gilt, VG PKM 88692 £18
Koolmees, P A : Vleeskeuring en openbare slachthuizen in Nederland 1875 - 1985. Utrecht: Kon. Ned. Maatschappij voor Diergeneeskunde 1991. 136p hardback, purple jacket, as new PKM 88628 £13.5
Brown, J A C : Economics, Nutrition and Family Budgets. Offprint 1955. (Univ Cambridge, Dept of Applied Economics, Reprint Series) 10p offprint, red cover with library stamp, clean and firm PKM 88610 £9
Brown, J A C : The Consumption of Food in Relation to Houshould Composition and Income. Offprint 1955. (Univ Cambridge, Dept of Applied Economics, Reprint Series) 16p offprint, red printed cover with library stamp, clean and firm PKM 88605 £9
Tobin, James ; Houthakker, H S : Estimates of the Free Demand for Rationed Foodstuffs. Offprint 1952. (Univ Cambridge, Dept of Applied Economics, Reprint Series) 10p offprint, red printed cover with library stamp, clean and firm PKM 88594 £9
: Nutrition and the Public Health. Medicine, Agriculture, Industry, Education. Proceedings of a National Conference, 1939. London: British Medical Association 1939. green paperback, 150p, bright fresh copy, Chairman of the First Session is Lord Horder PKM 87928 £18
Dellere, Robert : Land and Food. The Challenge of Sustainable Agriculture in the Tropics. Wageningen: CTA 1989. 98p square formar cloth bound many colour plates, serious proposition (ACP EEC Lome Convention) PKM 87234 £14.4
Butter Information Council : Dietary Fats in Britain under the Microscope. London: Butter Information Council 1983?. 16 stapled booklet, illus, VG PKM 87231 £5.4
Bartholomew's Hospital : St Bartholomew's Hospital. Hospital Diets. London: St Bartholomew's Hospital 1944. approx 30p ring-bound booklet, VG PKM 87230 £10.8
Graham, George : The Ladder Diet and Food Values. London: Milford 1940s?. pp191 - 219 blue booklet with stapled card cover, some use, corners curling but pages clean with charts, VG PKM 86634 £7.2
Dey, Jennie : Women in Rice - Farming Systems. Focus: Sub - Saharan Africa. New York: United Nations 1984. (Women in Agriculture) 106p white and orange paperback with card cover, ink inscription to front cover, but pages clean with bibliography, printed from typescript, VG PKM 85754 £12
Weitzel, Annemarie [Ed]: Vegetarian Visitor. Where to Stay and Eat in Britain. 1999 Edition London: Carpenter 1999. 96p lilac laminated paperback with illustrated cover, pages clean with photographs and advertisments, VG PKM 84956 £18
Heidsieck, Charles : The Ackerman Charles Heidsieck Guide to the Best Hotels and Restaurants in Great Britain and Ireland. Leading Guides 1994. 480p red paperback with laminated pictorial cover, little use, pages clean with illustrations and plates, VG PKM 84954 £16.2
Diamond, Harvey ; Diamond, Marilyn : Fit Für's Leben (Fit For Life). Gesund und Schlank ein Leben Lang. Waldthausen 1987. 346p hardback with white pictiorial laminated jacket, little used first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, German language, VG PKM 84264 £6.3
Härtel, F ; Mueller, W : Untersuchung englischer Marmeladen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 18, 1909) London: Springer 1909. 3p essay, removed from binding, with extensive table, VG PKM 83937 £3.6
Baier, E ; Neumann, P : Die Untersuchung und Beurteilung von Milch und Rahmschokolade. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 18, 1909) London: Springer 1909. 18p essay, removed from binding, with tables and discussion, VG PKM 83936 £7.2
Hartwich, C : Beiträge zur Kenntnis des Kaffees. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 18, 1909) London: Springer 1909. 12p essay, removed from binding, with illus, VG PKM 83935 £7.2
Corney and Barrow : Corney and Barrow. Independent Wine Merchants List 2002 / 2003. The Bath Press 2003. 250p black cloth with white lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with maps, charts and page marker, VG PKM 83114 £13.5
Yoxall, H W ; Penning-Rowsell, E : The Wines of Burgundy and The Wines of Bordeaux. London: Penguin 1973 / 197. 235p 573p white paperbacks with card covers, pages clean with maps and index, VG PKM 83069 £5.4
Newman, Paul ; Hotchner, A E : Newman's Own Cookbook. London: Ebury Press 1999. 222p hardback with red chequed jacket, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 82516 £9
Macmillan, Norman : Wines and Cocktails. Tesco 1986. (Cookery Collection) 63p white hardback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs and illustrations, VG PKM 82040 £9
Craig, Elizabeth [Foreword]: The Practical Household Guide. Money and Labour Saving in Housekeeping: 1000 Household Hints Arranged for Quick Reference and Suggested Menus for Every Day in the Year. London: Odhams 1940s?. Multipaginated royal blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and blindstamp to cover, edges lightly foxed but pages clean with illustrations and diagrams throughout, handwritten instructions for metal polish affixed to front end papers, VG PKM 80684 £14
Scheibenflug, Lotte [Ed]: Specialities of Tyrolean Cooking. Pinguin - Verlag 1986. 87p brown cloth volume with white lettering to cover and spine and affixed picture, some use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 79326 £7.2
Bucchi, Massimiano : Vino, Alghe, e muche pazze. Le rappresentazione televisiva delle situazioni di rischio (VQPT 169) Roma: Rai / Eri 1999. (VQPT) large paperback, hardly used, VG+, the mad cow disease as a television phenomenon PKM 78668 £10.8
(No Author) : Connoisseur's Delight. Delicious Recipes with Cheese from Switzerland. Published 1970s?. Shrinked wrapped cookery book, absolutely untouched therefore no author or imprint information, VG PKM 77376 £13.5
Allison, Sonia : Food for Thought. London: Wolfe Publishing 1967. 96p red hardback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 76921 £13.5
Hume, Rosemary : Sweets and Their Sauces. London: Zodiac Books 1954. 60p yellow and white paperback with patterned boards, little use, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 76649 £4.5
[Smith, Margaret]: New Keyneton Recipe Book. Angaston: Angus Park Fruit Company 1982. 105p cream stapled booklet with illustrated card cover, hardly used, printed from typescript with some illustrations, VG PKM 76588 £6.3
Dukes, Clement : The Essentials of School Diet or the Diet Suitable for the Growth and Development of Youth. With a Prefatory Note by Sir William Broadbent. London: Rivingtons 1899. 211p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, roughcut edges, binding good, pages clean with green end papers and index, small paper labels on spine, VG PKM 74973 £16.2
Daily Mirror : Rationing. I've got the answer. September 19. London: Daily Mirror 1947. Two page offprint by the permission from Daily Mirror. With advert for the London Vegetarian Society on back. PKM 72873 £3.6
Andrae, Gunilla ; Beckman, Bjorn : The Wheat Trap. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1985. 180p yellow and grey paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages a little browned but pages clean, VG PKM 71405 £9
Norwak, Mary : The Wi Book of Bread and Buns: Over 100 Recipes Tried and Tested by the Women's Instituute. London: Ebury Press 1984. 96p paperback with pictorial cover, some use, pages clean with illustrations, VG PKM 71319 £4.5
Murray, K A H ; Rutherford, R S G : Milk Consumption Habits. Preliminary Report. Oxford: Agricultural Economics Research Institiute 1941. 112p grey paperback with blurn lettering, spine yellowed, a little foxing to edges, pages clean, cover initialled by the author, VG PKM 70915 £7.2
Orr, John ; Lubbock, David : Feeding the People in War - Time. London: Macmillan 1940. 88p paperback with yellow paper-covered boards, a little dusty and edges slightly foxed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68426 £7.2
Beutelspacher, Albrecht : Pasta all'infinito: Meine Italienische Reise in die Mathematik. München: Beck 2000. 267p cloth dj, almost as new, German language, VG+ PKM 64945 £8
MacIntyre, Ernest : Let's Give Them Curry. An Austral-Asian Comedy in Three Acts. London: Heinemann 1981. (Australian Theatre Workshop) vi 105p paperback, unread, cover design by Judith Groenendijk, publisher's compliments included, excellent conditon PKM 62565 £12.6
Olschki, Leonardo [Ed]: Food and Drink. (New Series, Catalogue 2). Sudbury: Olschki 1988. approx 120p stapled paper covers, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 62350 £7.2
Randoin, Lucie : Vues Actuelles sur le Problème de l'Alimentation. Avec Tables de Composition des Aliments. Paris: Hermann 1937. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 125p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, tables, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62310 £18
Asian Diet : Asian Diet: A Study in Asain Food Problems Carried out by Home Economics Teachers in Leicestershire. Privately Printed 1975. 31p spiral-bound A4, illustrated w/ photograohs and drawings of utensils, recipes and information on a variety of Asian cultures (India, Pakistan, Bangladesh), VG+ PKM 60949 £10.8
Yates, Lamartine ; Warriner, D : Food and Farming in Post-War Europe. Oxford University Press 1943. (The World To-Day) v 118p sm cloth, dj sl torn, index, sm water mark on front cover, illustrations, maps, VG PKM 60017 £9
Caspari, W[ilhelm] : Nutrition et Cancer. (Nutrition 5) transl. Voldemar Vilter. (# 730) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 88p orig paper cover, spine illegible, uncut copy, library stamp, VG PKM 59569 £12.6
Aust, B et al: Fehlerquellen in der Wurstfabrikation. Ein Handbuch für die Praxis. 2. Auflage. Berlin: Deutsche Fleischer-Zeitung 1936. 236p, orig cloth, plates, VG, nice copy PKM 59464 £10.8
Gleave, Sarah : Stencilling and 3-D Work. London: Letts 1991. (Letts Guides to Sugarcarft) 89p square format laminated board, colour photographs, cake decoration, as new PKM 59377 £10.8
(No Author) : The Housewife's Diary, 1936. Mac Fisheries 1936. 160p hb, includes calendar, postal information, telephone numbers, on Light Diet; Ways and Means of Washing UP; Standardized Fish Names; etc, very well preserved copy, illustration of fish on covers, VG PKM 59086 £15
Gibney, Michael : Nutrition, Diet and Health. Cambridge University Press 1986. vii 168p laminated board, illustrated, tables, appendices, bibliography, index, mint PKM 58014 £11.25
Davis, Sheena : Food Through the Ages: Recipes and Eating Habits from Ancient Times to the Days of Rationing. New York: Reader's Digest 1977. 48p, stapled booklet with colour illustration on front cover, b&w illustrations throughout, VG PKM 57971 £4.5
Sudendorf, Theodor ; Geret, L et al: Welche Anforderungen sind an Bouillonwürfel zu stellen?; Über Bouillonwürfel, Speisewürze und Fleischextrakt; Suppen- und Brühwürfel; etc. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vols 23 - 35, 1912 - 1918) Berlin: Springer 1912 - 191. set of 5 essays, approx 32p, removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57773 £12.6
Neumann, R O : Zur Kakaofrage. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 12, 15 Nov 1906) Berlin: Springer 1906. 7p essay, removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57772 £4.5
Alpers, Karl : Johannisbeerkerne und deren Öl. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 32, 1 Dez 1916) Berlin: Springer 1916. 2p essay removed from binding, VG PKM 57770 £3.6
Lührig, H : Über die Ursache der Breslauer Grundwasserverschlechterung und die Mittel zu ihrer Behebung. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 14, 15 Juli 1907) Berlin: Springer 1907. 23p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57769 £13.5
Tillmanns, J : Die Abwasser-Kläranlage in Frankfurt a M und die dort bezüglich der Abwässerreinigung, Beseitigung und Verwendung der Rückstände gemachten Erfahrungen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 14, 15 Juli 1907) Berlin: Springer 1907. 27p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57768 £13.5
Micko, Karl : Über die Untersuchung des Jamaika- und Kunst-Rums und zur Kenntnis des typischen Riechstoffes des Jamaika-Rums. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 16, Heft 8, 15 Okt 1908) Berlin: Springer 1908. 18p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57767 £13.5
Brunetti, W : Über serbisches Pflaumenmus. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 22, 1 Okt 1911) Berlin: Springer 1911. 4p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57766 £4.5
Buttenberg, P ; Pfizenmaier, K : Über Liptauer Käse. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 23, 1 April 1912) Berlin: Springer 1912. 5p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57765 £4.5
Röhrig, A : Ameisensäure, ein Bestandteil der Himbeeren? (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 19, Heft 1, 1Jan 1910) Berlin: Springer 1910. 8p essay removed from binding, illustration, tables, VG PKM 57764 £5.4
Netolitzky, Fritz : Über eine Fälschung von Majoran. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, 15 Feb 1910) Berlin: Springer 1910. 1 1/2 p essay removed from binding, illustration, VG PKM 57763 £3.6
Beythien, Adolf : Beiträge zur Geschichte des Marzipans. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 35, 15 Juni 1918) Berlin: Springer 1918. 2p essay removed from binding, VG PKM 57762 £3.6
Goy, S : Über eine kriminelle Arsenselbstvergiftung. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 35, 15 Juni 1918) Berlin: Springer 1918. 2p essay removed from binding, VG PKM 57761 £3.6
Windisch, Karl : Bier-Ersatzmittel. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 35, 1 Feb 1918) Berlin: Springer 1918. 10p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57760 £9
Buttenberg, P ; Noel, L von : Über Miesmuscheln und Miesmuschelzubereitungen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 36, Heft 1, 15 Juli 1918) Berlin: Springer 1918. 15p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57758 £9
Griebel, C : Zur Anatomie einiger einheimischer Früchte, gleichzeitig ein Beitrag zum Vorkommen der sogenannten Inklusen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 33, Heft 6, 15 März 1917) Berlin: Springer 1917. 18p essay removed from binding, illustrations, VG PKM 57756 £9
Zlataroff, A : Über die Leblebii, ein aus der Kichererbse bereitetes Genussmittel des östlichen Balkans. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 33, 1 Feb 1917) Berlin: Springer 1917. 5p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57755 £6.3
Alpers, Karl : Über Steinobstkerne und Steinobstkernöl. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 34, Heft 11, 1 Dec 1917) Berlin: Springer 1917. 20p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57754 £9
Röhrig, A : Zinkfolie als Ersatz der Zinnfolie. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 31, 15. Mai 1916) Berlin: Springer 1916. 6p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57753 £4.5
Zlataroff, A : Über die Bereitung und die Zusammensetzung der spezifisch bulgarischen Käsesorten. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 31, 15. Juni 1916) Berlin: Springer 1916. 7p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57752 £4.5
Seel, E ; Schubert, A : Über Kriegswürste bis zur Einführung der Fleischkarte. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 32, 1. Juli 1916) Berlin: Springer 1916. approx 23p essay removed from binding, includes 9p essay on Über die durch den Krieg hervorgerufenen Veränderungen in der Herstellung und Zusammensetzung von Leben- und Futtermitteln sowie einigen Gebrauchsgegenständen, tables, VG PKM 57751 £10.8
Netolitzky, Fritz : Mikroskopische Untersuchung gänzlich verkohlter vorgeschichtlicher Nahrungsmittel aus Tirol. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Jg 1900, Juni) Berlin: Springer 1900. 6p essay removed from binding, last page missing, VG PKM 57749 £4.5
Micko, Karl : Über künstliche Färbung von Orangen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Jg 1900, November, Heft 11) Berlin: Springer 1900. 6p essay removed from binding, plus 2 colour plates with tissue guard, VG PKM 57748 £12.6
Beckurts, H [Ed]: Vorschläge des Ausschusses zur Abänderung des Abschnittes Kakao und Schokolade der 'Vereinbarungen'. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 12, 15 Juli 1906) Berlin: Springer 1906. 50p essay removed from binding, VG PKM 57747 £10.8
Formenti, Carlo ; Scipiotti, Aristide : Zusammensetzung italienischer Tomatensäfte. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 12, 1 Sep 1906) Berlin: Springer 1906. 10p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57746 £6.3
König, J : Die hauptsächlichsten Ergebnisse der wissenschaftlichen Forschung für die Ernährung des Menschen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 10, 15 Nov 1906) Berlin: Springer 1906. 10p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57745 £5.4
Ten Siethoff, E ; Reijst, J : Ein neuer Verschluss für Milchflaschen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 12, 15 Sep 1906) Berlin: Springer 1906. 1p essay removed from binding, illustrations, VG PKM 57744 £4.5
Beythien, Adolf : Über die Untersuchung und Begutachtung von Brauselimonaden. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 12, 15 Juli 1906) Berlin: Springer 1906. approx 15p essay removed from binding, VG PKM 57743 £7.2
Chiappella, A R : Über einen wenig bekannten essbaren Pilz. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 13, 1 April 1907) Berlin: Springer 1907. 5p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57742 £4.5
Lührig, H : Über die Ursachen der Grundwasserverschlechterung in Breslau. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Heft 8, Vol 13, 15 April 1907) Berlin: Springer 1907. approx 40p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57741 £13.5
Baier, E ; Neumann, P : Die refraktometrische Untersuchung von Milch und Sahne und ihre Verwendbarkeit in der Nahrungsmittel-Kontrolle. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Heft 7, Vol 13, 1 April 1907). Berlin: Springer 1907. 12p essay removed from binding, tables, illustrations, last page missing, VG PKM 57740 £6.3
Buttenberg, P : Über havarierten bleihaltigen Thee: Ein Beitrag zur Überwachung des Verkehrs mit Thee. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 10, 15 Juli 1905) Berlin: Springer 1905. 7p essay removed from binding, tables, illustrations, VG PKM 57739 £6.3
Serger, H : Das Blechmaterial der Konservendosen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Heft 8, Vol 25, 15 April 1913) Berlin: Springer 1913. 20p essay removed from binding, tables, illustrations, VG PKM 57738 £10.8
Sudendorf, Theodor : Mit Arsenik präparierte japanische Küken, ein neues Speilzeug für Kinder. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 27, 15 Jan 1914) Berlin: Springer 1914. 4p essay removed from binding, VG PKM 57736 £4.5
Schulte im Hofe, A : Das Wesen der Tee-, Kakao-, Kaffee- und Tabak-Fermentationen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 27, 15 Janl 1914) Berlin: Springer 1914. 16p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57735 £10.8
Yoshimura, K : Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Banane. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 21, 1 April 1911) Berlin: Springer 1911. 6p essay removed from binding, tables, pages a bit torn along inner edge, but text not affected, VG PKM 57734 £4.5
Netolitzky, Fritz : Nahrungs- und Heilmittel der Urägypter, und Ergänzungen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 21, 15 Mai 1911; Vol 26, 15 Okt 1913) Berlin: Springer 1911. 2 essays 7p 3p, removed from binding, VG PKM 57732 £4.5
Giesenhagen : Trüffeln als Speisenwürze in Fleischwaren des Handels. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Heft 11, Vol 21, 1 Juni 1911) Berlin: Springer 1911. 5p essay removed from binding, illustrations, VG PKM 57731 £4.5
Plücker, W : Die Ursache der Giftigkeit der Mohr'schen Margarine Backa, Luisa und Frischer Mohr. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Heft 5, Vol 21, 1 März 1911) Berlin: Springer 1911. approx 7p essay removed from binding, VG PKM 57730 £6.3
Buchwald, Johannes : Die Erkennung der Mandeln und verwandter Samen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Heft 12, 5.Jg, 15 Juni 1902) Berlin: Springer 1902. approx 10p essay removed from binding, plate, VG PKM 57729 £9
Neufeld, C A : Butterini di Sorrento. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, 6.Jg, 15 Juli 1903) Berlin: Springer 1903. 4p essay removed from binding, VG PKM 57727 £5.4
Netolitzky, Fritz : Thee-Cigaretten. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, 6.Jg, 1 Nov 1903) Berlin: Springer 1903. 4p essay removed from binding, VG PKM 57726 £5.4
Beythien, Adolf : Über die Verwendung der Schwefligen Säure als Konservierungsmittel, insbesondere den jetzigen Stand der Beurteilung geschwefelten Dörrobstes. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel , Vol 8, 1 Juli 1904) Berlin: Springer 1904. approx 24p essay removed from binding, includes essay by W Kerp: Schweflige Säure in Nahrungsmitteln, tables, VG PKM 57725 £7.2
Laxa, O : Über Milchschokoladen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände, Vol 7, 15 April 1904) Berlin: Springer 1904. 47p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57724 £5.4
Hanus, J : Beitrag zur Kenntnis verschiedener Arten von Zimmet. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände, Vol 7, 1 Juni 1904) Berlin: Springer 1904. 4p essay removed from binding, VG PKM 57723 £3.6
Frederick, Robin [Ed]: Mickey's Café. (Disney Funny Food Songs: A Musical Treat Featuring Fifteen Temptin' Tunes) Disney 1994. one single sheet folded into 10p (concertina), cntains lyrics to songs, illustrated, VG PKM 56653 £5.4
[(No Author)]: Chocolate. Beriozka Stores 1960's ?. Single folded page glossy colour brochure advertising Soviet confectionary showing child stuffing himself with a whole bar of dark chocolate PKM 55930 £9
Power, Jonathan ; Holenstein, Anne-Marie : World of Hunger: A Strategy for Survival. London: Temple Smith 1976. 202p pb, notes, tables, minor hurt on spine, VG PKM 52839 £9
Clay, Edward ; Stokke, Olav [Eds]: Food Aid Reconsidered: Assessing the Impact on Third World Countries. London: Cass 1991. (Eadi Book Series 11: Series on Evaluation of Aid) xv 209p cloth dj, index, tables, hardly used, VG+ with library stamp PKM 51394 £18
Epstein, Scarlett : Urban Food Marketing and Third World Rural Development: The Structure of Producer-Seller Markets. London: Croom Helm 1982. 260p cloth dj, bibliography, tables, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 51393 £18
Plimmer, Violet ; Plimmer, R H A : Vitamins and the Choice of Food. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1922. xii 164p blue cloth, paper title label to spine, halftone plates, appendix, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 47782 £12.6
Le Gros Clark, F [Ed]: National Fitness: A Brief Essay on Contemporary Britain. London: Macmillan 1938. xii 222p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, essay on public health etc, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 47746 £21.6
Davies, W L : The Chemistry of Milk. Second edition. London: Chapman & Hall 1939. (Monographs on Applied Chemistry) xiv 534p red cloth, author inscription on title page, index, tables, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 46626 £10.8
Alvarez, Walter : Nervousness, Indigestion and Pain. London: Staples 1956. 250p hb, dj (sl torn), index, sl foxing to pages edges, VG PKM 45326 £7.2
Housley, S J : Sailing made easy and Comfort in small Craft: A practical Handbook of Sailing and Cookery. With Diagrams. Blake 1928. 128p cloth, dj torn, paper label covering part of dj, dictionary and index, illustrations, sl foxing, otherwise VG PKM 45102 £9
Bourke, Brian ; Corridon, Michael : Bourke's Liquor Laws of Victoria. Fourth Edition. Sydney: Butterworths 1972. 352p large green cloth, index, hardly uesd, VG PKM 44702 £22.5
[(No Author)]: Edible and Poisonous Fungi. London: HMSO 1945. (Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries Bulletin) iv 63p green cloth, dj, colour plates, dj sl torn, otherwise VG PKM 42295 £9
(No Author) : The Family Economist: A Penny Monthly Magazine Devoted to the Moral, Physical and Domestic Improvement of the Industrious Classes. London: Groombridge 1848 - 185. 704p half brown calf well preserved, marbled boards, three volumes bound as one, 1848 - 1850 editions, contemporary binding inscribed 1851, figures in text (mainly engravings), stories, health and household tips, rural affairs etc, binding intact and fron PKM 41994 £72
Haq, Mahbub : The Poverty Curtain: Choices for the Third World. New York: Columbia University Press 1976. xvii 246p large pb, index, bibliography, appendix, tables, VG PKM 41442 £10
Jouve, Henry : Itinéraires à travers les vins de France: De la Romanée-Conti au Piccolo d'Argenteuil. (présenté par Marcel Lugan) Paris: Denoël 1980. 250p large pb, bibliography, VG, hardly used PKM 40945 £10.8
Wrench, Stanley : Complete Home Cookery Book. London: Associated Newspapers 1950s. 704p green cloth, frontisp, index, rear hinge cracking, VG-, clean and firm PKM 38367 £12.6
(No Author) : Tasty Dishes, Simple and Economical, Made from Tested Recipes. Edinburgh: Clark 1927. 134p red cloth, traditional family recipes, sl foxing to eps, VG PKM 38327 £7
Reeve-Jones, Alan : London Pubs. London: Batsford 1962. 200p hb, frontisp, cartoon illustrations, pubs include the Intrepid Fox, Star Tavern, Prospect of Whitby, indices, VG with name to prelims, first ed PKM 38242 £7
Camp, John : Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Pubs. London: Batsford 1965. 175p hb, dj (sl torn), figures in text, index, VG PKM 38240 £7.2
Westphalen, Joseph : Von deutscher Bulimie: Diagnose einer Fressgier; Vergebliche Streitschrift gegen die deutsche Einheit. München: Knesebeck & Schuler 1990. 87p pb, illustrations, VG PKM 37184 £6.3
Kitchin, Frances : Granny's Cookery Book. London: David & Charles 1978. 96p hb, dj, cookbook of traditional English recipes, index, VG PKM 36378 £4.5
Bennett, Jon : The Hunger Machine: The Politics of Food. Cambridge: Polity 1987. ix 232p pb, many figures in text, bibliogr, appendices, index, to accompany Channel 4 series, cover sl creased, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 35549 £4.5
Walker, Caroline ; Cannon, Geoffrey : The Food Scandal: What's Wrong with the British Diet and How to Put it Right. London: Century 1985. xxxix 328p pb, tables, index, VG PKM 34683 £4.5
Scott, Cyril : Crude Black Molasses. Wellingborough: Athene 1974. 48p white pb, appendices, VG. Eating molasses is good for your health! PKM 34675 £5.4
Blaxter, Kenneth : People, Food and Resources. Cambridge University Press 1986. xii 118p orange boards, brown & gilt title panel to cover, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32711 £9
Holme, Rathbone ; Frost, Kathleen : Decorative Art: The Studio Year Book 1943 - 48. London: Studio 1948. 128p buff cloth, book on 1940s home design and decoration, many figures in text, advertisements to rear, for the retro enthusiasts, VG ex lib copy PKM 32420 £43.2
Blaxter, Kenneth : People, Food and Resources. Cambridge University Press 1987. xii 118p orange cloth, gilt & brown title plate to cover, bibliogr, index, ex lib, VG PKM 30223 £9
Millerchip, David : The Food Resources of Man. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Cambridge Social Biology Topics) iv 76p pb, index, bibliogr, cover sl creased, spine scuffed, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 30198 £12
Rao, A N : Food, Agriculture and Education. Oxford: Pergamon 1987. ix 247p hb, tables, index, almost as new PKM 28840 £9
Gusain, P P S : Cooking Energy in India. New Delhi: Har-Anand 1990. (Society for Development Alternatives Sustainable Development Series) 127p cloth dj, illus, tables, appendices, bibliogr, inscription on ffep, VG+ PKM 28839 £9
Edelmann, Richard : Lehrbuch der Fleischhygiene mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Schlachtvieh- und Fleischbeschau. 4th ed. Jena: Fischer 1920. xvi 453p quarter cloth, cover sl sunned, colour plates, illus, tables, index, edges sl rubbed, VG ex lib PKM 28473 £14.4
University of Uppsala : Jubilee Banquet, September 29, 1977. Uppsala University Press 1977. 64p stapled, yellow paper with white card cover, list of guests with seating arrangements, plan on back cover PKM 24820 £3.6
Harvey, Clunie ; Hill, H : Milk Production and Control. 2nd ed. London: Lewis 1946. viii 512p blue cloth with gilt highlights, tables & 211 illus, appendices, index, sl warped and spine sl squashed, some soiling to cover otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 23691 £14.4
Savage, William : Canned Foods in Relation to Health. (Milroy Lectures 1923). Cambridge University Press 1923. (Cambridge Public Health Series) viii 146p green cloth, 19 tables and few figures, appendices, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 23684 £10.8
Smee, Hutchinson : Milk in Health and Disease. London: Newman 1875. [iv] 68p 19cm brown embossed cloth with gilt and black highlights, v many tables, study provoked by the typhoid epidemic in which Prince Albert died, hinges beginning to tear but binding still firm, ex lib, VG PKM 23675 £19.8
Bell, James : The Chemistry of Foods, with Microscopic Illustrations, Part I: Tea, Coffee, Cocoa, Sugar, etc. & Part II: Milk, Butter, Cheese, Cereal Foods, Prepared Starches, etc. London: Chapman & Hall 1887. (South Kensington Museum Art Handbooks) viii 120p, viii 180p green embossed cloth with gilt and black highlights cloth, 27 & 29 figures per vol resp, appendix to first vol, index in each, ex lib copies hardly used, some pages still uncut, shelf-wear only PKM 23674 £36
Jack, Florence : Herbert's Book of Casserole Cookery. London: Newnes 1950. 124p pb, collection of recipes made on behalf of cookware manufacturer, sl worn, most charming colour front cover PKM 22398 £7.2
Borosini, A v : Die Magenfrage. Ernährungs-ABC. Zweiter Teil: Was sollen wir essen? Dresden: Pahl 1924. 71p card cover soiled/dusty, frontisp, sl worn PKM 17436 £7.2
Rudolph, W : Nahrung und Rohstoffe aus dem Meer. Stuttgart: WVG 1946. 254p half cloth, dj, plates, VG PKM 17404 £9
Walden, Howard : Native Inheritance. The Story of Corn in America. New York: Harper 1966. xx 199p cloth, dj, as new ex lib PKM 15035 £6.3
|