The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 19 September 2008
|
|
Computing

647 books in list (last updated 19 September 2008)

Abis, M ; Bossi, V ; Carullo, A : Lo spettatore attivo: 10 anni di Osservatorio Rai e Mediaset sulla televisione. Milano: Mursia 1999. 120p white pb, tabls, charts, clean pages, hardly used, VG+ PKM 119030 £10
McBride, Peter : Quattro Pro 3.0. London: New Tech 1991. (Step by Step) 256p white paperback with protective plastic cover, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118792 £30
Wilkins, B R : Analogue and Iterative Methods in Computation, Simulation, and Control. London: Chapman & Hall 1970. 273p purple cloth with silver lettering, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118744 £23
Rayward-Smith, V J : First Course in Computability. Oxford: Blackwell 1987. (Computer Science Texts) 198p white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118610 £26
Harrison, Rachel : Abstract Data Types in Standard ML. New York: Wiley 1993. (Wiley Professional Computing) 222p blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118606 £44
Nelson, Greg [Ed]: Systems Programming With Modula-3. New York: Prentice-Hall 1991. (Prentice Hall Series in Innovative Technology) 288p green/white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118604 £10
Harbison, Samuel : Modula-3. New York: Prentice-Hall 1992. 400p white cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118603 £24
Goos, G ; Hartmanis, J [Eds]: The Programming Language Ada Reference Manual. Berlin: Springer 1983. (Lecture Notes in Computer Science) 331p grey paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 118601 £10
Drewitz, Ingeborg : Hörspiele: Mit Montagen von Max Bartholl. Fischerhude: Atelier im Bauernhaus 1977. (Fischerhuder Texte) 68p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118463 £14
Morris, R J [Ed]: History & Computing. Volume 1. Number 1. 1989. Anatomy of a Rupture. Miguelismo, Petty Aristocracy and Liberal Centralism in Portugal 1820-34. Oxford University Press 1989. 1-103p black paperback, near fine condition PKM 118181 £17
Morris, R J [Ed]: History & Computing. Volume 1. Number 2. 1989. Computer-Assisted Mapping of the Credit Fields of Nineteenth-Century Rural Tradesmen in Scotland. Graphical Data in Art History and the Humanities: Their Storage and Display. Oxford University Press 1989. 105-176p black paperback, near fine condition PKM 118171 £5
Lefranc, Robert [Ed]: Les techniques audio-visuelles au service de l'enseignement. Préface de L Cros, avant-propos de R Vettier. Paris: Colin 1963. (Cahiers de Pédagogie Moderne) 223p large pb, faint foxing on ffep and title page, b&w photogr plates, pages clean, 1st ed, VG PKM 117062 £10
Getty Institute [Ed]: Protecting Cultural Objects in the Global Information Society. Los Angeles: Getty Museum 1996?. videocassette, as new, shrink wrapped, on: 'The illigal trade in cultural objects is big business, and objects that have not been photographed and described are unlikely to be recovered by their rightful owners', VG+ PKM 116820 £24
Göranzon, Bo ; Florin, Magnus [Eds]: Artificial Intelligence, Culture and Language : On Education and Work. Berlin: Springer 1990. 266p large pb, cover creased, ink inscription on front endpaper, interior clean and unmarked, overall: VG PKM 116569 £40
Cornsweet, Tom : The Design of Electric Circuits in the Behavioral Sciences. New York: Wiley 1963. 329p cloth with black jacket, rubbed and chipped jacket, signature to front end paper, very good condition, firm binding PKM 115842 £32
Herskovits, Annette : Language and Spatial Cognition: An Interdisciplinary Study of the Prepositions in English. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Studies in Natural Language Processing) 220p orange hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115768 £90
Chandor, Anthony : Short Introduction to Computers. London: Barker 1968. 114p cloth with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115330 £7
(No Author) : Set for Success. The Supply of People with Science, Technology, Erngineering and Mathematics Skills. The Report of Sir Gareth Roberts' Review. No Imprint 2002. 218p blue/white paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 115004 £20
Gregory, Gene : Japanese Electronics Technology, Enterprise and Innovation. Chichester: Wiley 1986. 472p cloth with white/yellow dustjacket, ex library, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114980 £13
Rhodes, Ed : Implementing New Technologies. Choice, Decision and Change in Manufacturing. Oxford: Blackwell 1985. 416p cloth with yellow dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114973 £32
Winch, Graham : Information Technology in Manufacturing Processes: Case Studies in Technological Change. London: Rossendale 1983. 148p blue paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, very good condition PKM 114963 £13
White, Glenn : The Audio Dictionary. Seattle: Washington University Press 2005. 504p white/green paperback, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114869 £10
Philips, Jen : The NAG Library: A Beginner's Guide. Oxford University Press 1987. 260p blue hardback, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114867 £12
Laver, F J M : Introducing Computers. Fifth Impression. London: HMSO 1967. 68p white/red paperback, ex library, damaged cover due to tape removal, very good condition PKM 114865 £10
Sowerby, A L M : Foundations of Wireless. Third Edition. London: Iliffe 1942. 327p cloth with brown dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, appendix, very good condition PKM 114724 £8
(No Author) : Psion Series 3a. Programming Manual. London: Psion 1993. 242p white paperback, dog-eared, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114691 £5
(No Author) : Psion Series 3a. User Guide. London: Psion 1994. 290p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114690 £6
Feeney, Mary : Digital Culture: Maximising the Nation's Investment. A Synthesis of JISC/NPO Studies on the Preservation of Electronic Materials. London: National Preservation Office 1999. 85p blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114377 £5
Hoffos, Signe : Multimedia and the Interactive Display in Museums, Exhibitions and Libraries. London: British Library 1992. (Library & Information Research Reports) 96p blue paperback, ex lib, as new PKM 114363 £11
(No Author) : Manuel d'utilisation Pascal. Paris: CNRS 1981. apprx 600p large green cloth, corners rubbed, spine soiled, very good condition PKM 114352 £36
European Library Automation Group : Archives, Libraries and Museums Convergence. The Hague: European Library Automation Group 2000. 445p blue paperback, ex lib, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 114341 £13
Lomax, J D : Documentation of Software Products. Oxford: Blackwell 1977. 60p black/brown paperback, binding firm, very good condition, ex lib PKM 114333 £13
Todd, D J : Fundamentals of Robot Technology: An Introduction to Industrial Robots, Teleoperations and Robot Vehicles. London: Kogan Page 1986. 300p cloth with white/silver dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114311 £22
Collis, Betty [Ed]: Information Technologies in Teacher Education. Paris: UNESCO 1996. (The Teacher's Library) 317p orange/yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114295 £20
Hoey, Ross : Aspects of Educational and Training Technology: Designing for Learning. East Brunswick: Nichols 1994. (Aspects of Educational & Training Technology) 260p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 114288 £11
Unwin, Derick ; McAleese, Ray [Eds]: The Encyclopaedia of Educational Media Communications and Technology: Second Edition. London: Greenwood 1988. 577p large blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114278 £50
Laurillard, D : Perspectives on Interactive Media. London: Horwood 1987. (Ellis Horwood Series in Computers and Their Applications) 553p hardback with green/silver dustjacket, ex library, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114238 £30
Percival, Fred [Ed]: Computer Assisted and Open Access Education. London: Kogan Page 1995. (Aspects of Educational and Training Technology) 323p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, very good condition PKM 114233 £20
Laver, Murray : Information Technology: Agent of Change. Cambridge University Press 1989. 200p cloth with orange/white dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114148 £10
(No Author) : At Ease with E-mail: A Handbook on Using Electronic Mail for NGOs in Developing Countries. New York: Friedrich Ebert 1991. 105p blue paperback, buckled, good condition, ex lib PKM 114147 £10
Senior, J : Microcomputer Buyer's Guide. Oxford: Blackwell 1986. 62p white/pink paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 114037 £12
Collier, Mel [Ed]: Proposal for an Image Data Resource Service. No Imprint 1990?. approx 100p white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113806 £10
Downton, A C : Computers and Microprocessors: Components and Systems. London: Chapman 1992. (Tutorial Guides in Electronic Engineering Series) 256p white/red laminated hardback, ex library, minor shelfwear, minor stain to boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113669 £10
Graham, Deborah : Introduction to Multi-Strategy Testing. Concord: Genrad 1989. approx 300p silver paperback, very good condition, unmarked with detailed diagrams PKM 113587 £28
International Disaster Communication Project : Communication When It's Needed Most: How New Technology Could Help in Sudden Disasters. Northwestern University Press 1989. 130p white paperback, near fine condition, minor shelfwear, ex library PKM 113478 £15
Jarmul, David : Plain Talk: Clear Communication for International Development. Maryland: Volunteers in Technical Assistance 1981. 75p blue paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, very good condition PKM 113442 £6
Raschke, Carl : The Digital Revolution and the Coming of the Postmodern University. London: Routledge 2002. 144p silver paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113426 £22
Ennals, J R : Changing School. London: Horwood 1986. (Ellis Horwood Series in Information Technology and Education) 236p yellow/brown hardback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113187 £13
Guinchat, Claire ; Menou, Michel : General Introduction to the Techniques of Information and Documentation Work. Paris: UNESCO 1984. 358p white paperback, cover slightly dull, spine slightly creased and rubbed, ex library, very good condition PKM 113186 £31
Kern, Tilak : Information Technology. New Delhi: Aravali 2002. 145p cloth with red/grey jacket, ex library, spine sunned, near fine condition PKM 113182 £14
Anderson, O D : Time Series Analysis and Forecasting: The Box-Jenkins Approach. First Edition. London: Butterworths 1975. 182p cloth with cream dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 112357 £21
Personal Computer World [Ed]: Best "Personal Computer World" Software for the B. B. C. Micro. London: Century 1983. (Best of Personal Computer World) 192p blue paperback, cover slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, some pages dog-eared, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 112100 £10
Lines, M E : A Number for Your Thoughts: Facts and Speculations About Numbers from Euclid to the Latest Computers. Bristol: Hilger 1986. 392p white/green paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 111246 £8
Dowsing, R D : Computers: From Logic to Architecture. London: Routledge 1990. 270p silver paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, near fine condition PKM 111244 £10
Calderbank, Valerie : Programming in Fortran. London: Chapman 1989. (Chapman and Hall Computing Series) 240p silver paperback, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111241 £9
Dawson, D A : Measure-Valued Processes, Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Interacting Systems. New York: Mathematical Association of America 1994. (CRM Proceedings & Lecture Notes) 241p navy paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 111234 £32
Zaks, Rodnay : Microprocessors: From Chips to Systems. London: Sybex 1981. 413p white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, near fine condition PKM 111230 £10
Hunt, Roger : Computers and Commonsense. New York: Prentice-Hall 1988. 208p black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 111229 £8
Witting, Philip : Fundamentals of Microprocessor Systems. Bromley: Chartwell-Bratt 1985. 525p white paperback, ex library, boards slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 111228 £12
Stallings, William : Data and Computer Communications. Fourth Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall 1994. 897p red paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, near fine condition PKM 111223 £13
Downton, A C : Computers and Microprocessors: Components and Systems. London: Chapman 1992. (Tutorial Guides in Electronic Engineering Series) 256p white paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, near fine condition PKM 111222 £8
Pettai, Raoul : Noise in Receiving Systems. New York: Interscience 1984. 296p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111182 £140
Matthys, Robert : Crystal Oscillator Circuits. Malabar: Krieger 1992. 251p grey cloth, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111181 £25
Demir, Alper : Analysis and Simulation of Noise in Nonlinear Electronic Circuits and Systems. London: Springer 1997. (The International Series in Engineering and Computer Science) 275p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 111180 £78
Edwards, Terry : Foundations for Microstrip Circuit Design. London: Wiley 1981. 280p black cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, board slightly buckled, very good condition PKM 111179 £20
Lyon, David : The Information Society: Ideas and Illusions. Cambridge: Polity 1988. 208p cloth with black dustjacket with silver lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111099 £27
Caringella, Charles : Transistorized Amateur Radio Projects. Slough: Foulsham 1968. 128p cloth with red jacket, slightly chipped jacket, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition PKM 109915 £20
Weiss, Mark : Algorithms, Data Structures and Problem Solving with C++. New York: Addison Wesley 1995. 820p brown/black laminated hardback, as new, unmarked PKM 109806 £16
Waller, Jenny : The TQM Toolkit: a Guide to Practical Techniques. London: Kogan Page 1995. 263p cloth with orange/navy jacket, as new PKM 109428 £34
Mildren, Ken : Information Sources in Engineering. Third Edition. London: Bowker Saur 1996. (Guides to Information Sources) 772p grey laminated hardback, ex lib but as new condition, pages untouched PKM 108816 £42
Stebbing, Susan : A Modern Introduction to Logic. Seventh Edition. London: Methuen 1950. 525p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108814 £14
Jacobson, David : Differential Dynamic Programming. New York: Elsevier 1970. 208p cloth/green hardback, ex lib, minor shelfwear to boards, very good condition PKM 108351 £56
Brillouin, Léon : Science and Information Theory. First Edition. London: Academic Press 1956. 320p navy cloth with gilt lettering, slightly dented corners, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 108335 £12
Hupperman, Robert : Mathematical Foundations of Systems Analysis. Volume 1. Reading: Addison Wesley 1969. 214p orange cloth with gilt lettering, slightly dented corners, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, ex lib PKM 108259 £18
Kuntzmann, J : Fundamental Boolean Algebra. London: Blackie 1967. 320p cloth with blue jacket, slightly worn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 108253 £30
Riordan, John : Stochastic Service Systems. New York: Wiley 1962. 139p grey cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly dented corners, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108240 £48
Bhat, Narayan : A Study of the Queueing Systems M/G/1 And GI/M/1. New York: Springer 1968. (Lecture Notes in Operations Research and Mathematical Economics) 78p maroon/black paperback, spine sunned, ex lib, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108238 £28
Jacobsen, Martin : Statistical Analysis of Counting Processes. New York: Springer 1983. (Lecture Notes in Statistics) 226p yellow/black paperback, ex lib, sunned spine, otherwise as new PKM 108236 £36
Gamkrelidze, R V : Progress in Mathematics. Volume 11: Probability Theory, Mathematical Statistics and Theoretical Cybernetics. New York: Plenum 1971. (Progress in Mathematics) 124p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, slightly worn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108233 £44
Bellman, Richard : Programmed Statistics. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970. 128p green paperback, cover slightly sunned, ex lib, minor scratches to cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108229 £36
Berezin, I S ; Zhidkov, N P : Computing Methods: Volume 1. Oxford: Pergamon 1965. 464p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108156 £42
Booth, Andrew : Digital Computers in Action. Oxford: Pergamon 1965. (The Commonwealth and International Library) 146p silver paperback, cover slightly creased, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108155 £20
Berezin, I S ; Zhidkov, N P : Computing Methods. Volume 2. London: Pergamon 1965. 679p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, spine slightly sunned, otherwise very good condition PKM 108153 £44
Mason, Samuel : Electronic Circuits, Signals, and Systems. New York: Wiley 1965. 616p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108108 £19
Heidelberg, A D [Ed]: Probability and Information theory. Volume 2. New York: Springer 1973. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics) 223p yellow/black paperback, ex lib, minor shelfwear to cover, corners slightly bumped, clean pages, very good condition PKM 108102 £15
Yuen, C K ; Fraser, D : Digital Spectral Analysis. Melbourne: CSIRO 1979. (Applicable Mathematics Serices) 168p green paperback, ex lib, near fine condition except slightly bumped corners, bright and clean pages PKM 108095 £44
Butler, Ronald : Introduction to Numerical Methods. London: Pitman 1966. 386p green cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, corners slightly dented, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108090 £13
Wooldridge, R : An Introduction to Computing. London: Oxford University Press 1962. 217p cloth with grey/white jacket, ex lib, jacke slightly worn, tight binding and clean pages, very good condition PKM 108088 £40
Monro, Donald : Fortran 77. London: Arnold 1982. 368p blue paperback, large, shelfwear to cover, corners bumped, pages bright and crisp, very good condition, ex lib PKM 108085 £35
Ractliffe, John : Algol in Brief. Oxford University Press 1965. 100p black/white paperback, slightly worn cover, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108052 £10
Aizerman, M A : Theory of Automatic Control. London: Pergamon 1963. 519p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, bottom right corners dented, minor shelfwear to spine, pages clean, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108051 £14
Bellman, R E : Invariant Imbedding and Time-dependent Transport Processes. New York: Elsevier 1964. 256p cloth with white/brown jacket, ex lib, jacket scuffed and grubby, tight binding and clean pages, index, tables and diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 108050 £49
Ekman, Torgil : Introduction to Algol Programming. Oxford University Press 1967. 178p white/grey cloth hardback, slightly browned cover, minor scratches, pages clean, binding tight, very good conditon, ex lib PKM 108049 £15
Dijkstra, E W : Primer of Algol 60 Programming. London: Academic Press 1962. (Studies in Data Processing) 114p black cloth with gilt lettering, sunned spine, ex lib but near fine condition PKM 108048 £22
Alt, Franz : Advances in Computers. Volume 2. London: Academic Press 1961. 434p red cloth hardback with gilt lettering, pages clean, ex lib with minor shelfwear to spine, corners slightly worn, very good condition PKM 108047 £44
Berners-Lee, Conway : Models for Decision. London: English Universities Press 1965. 160p cloth with white/red jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly torn and soiled, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108039 £18
Hartree, Douglas : Calculating machines: Recent and Prospective Developments and Their Impact on Mathematical Physics. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1947. 40p brown paperback, ex lib, slightly worn cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition: This is the first published account of the ENIAC, the mother of all computing PKM 108008 £260
Rose, J [Ed]: Survey of Cybernetics. London: Gordon & Breach 1969. 391p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, excellent jacket with minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 107958 £17
Tocher, K D : The Art of Simulation. London: English Universities Press 1964. (Electrical Engineering Series) 184p cloth with navy/green jacket, slightly worn jacket, ex lib, top right corners dented, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107952 £18
Todd, John : Introduction to the Constructive Theory of Functions. London: Academic Press 1963. (International Series of Numerical Mathematics) 127p silver hardback with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107900 £14
Burgess, Ross : Unix Systems for Microcomputers. London: Waller 1988. (Professional and Industrial Computing Series) 302p grey paperback, ex lib, spine slightly creased, corners slightly bumped, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107899 £12
Moore, Ramon : Interval Analysis. New York: Prentice-Hall 1966. (Prentice-Hall Series in Automatic Computation) 145p cloth with red/white jacket, ex lib, slightly soiled and worn jacket, excellent boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107898 £30
Evans, D J : Software for Numerical Mathematics. London: Academic Press 1974. 451p cloth with light pink jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly soiled and worn near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107896 £10
Fano, R M : Transmission of Information: A Statistical Theory of Communication. Cambridge: MIT Press 1961. 389p cloth brown jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn, excellent boarrds, pages clean, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107882 £12
David, Florence : Normal Centroids, Medians and Scores for Ordinal Data. Cambridge University Press 1968. 201p navy with gilt lettering, pages clean, excellent boards, very good conditon, ex lib PKM 107864 £24
Aris, Rutherford : The Optimal Design of Chemical Reactors: A Study in Dynamic Programming. London: Academic Press 1961. (Mathematics in Science and Engineering Series) 191p cloth with blue/white jacket, ex lib, sunned spine, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, slightly soiled to cover, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107859 £24
Smirnov, G D : Electronic Digital Computers. Oxford: Pergamon 1961. (International Tracts in Computer Science and Technology and Their Application) 103p orange cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, near fine condition, important early text on early computing, translated from the Russian PKM 107828 £40
Scott, Theodore : Computer Programming Techniques: A Tutor Text. London: MacDonald 1964. 664p black cloth with gilt letteing, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107822 £15
Kovach, Ladis : Computer-Oriented Mathematics, an Introduction to Numerical Methods. San Francisco: Holden-Day 1964. 110p red cloth hardback, slightly dented corners, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, very good condition PKM 107821 £10
Khabaza, I M : Numerical Analysis. New York: Pergamon 1965. 254p white paperback, ex lib, cover half detached, binding slightly lose, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107819 £10
Jacquez, John : First Course in Computing and Numerical Methods. Reading: Addison Wesley 1970. (Addison-Wesley Series in Mathematics) 320p cloth with blue jacket, slightly sunned spine, heavy shelfwear to jacketwith tear, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107818 £10
Jacquez, John : First Course in Computing and Numerical Methods. Reading: Addison Wesley 1970. (Addison-Wesley Series in Mathematics) 320p cloth with blue jacket, slightly sunned spine, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107817 £12
John, Fritz : Lectures on Advanced Numerical Analysis. London: Gordon & Breach 1967. 194p white/blue cloth hardback, ex lib, slightly soiled cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107816 £28
Hansen, E R : Topics in Interval Analysis. Oxford University Press 1969. 144p cloth with purple jacket, ex lib, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107815 £30
Meek, Brian : Algol by Problems. New York: McGraw-Hill 1971. (McGraw-Hill European Computer Science Series) 320p blue paperback, ex lib, minor shelfwear to cover, slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107813 £12
Geary, R C : Elements of Linear Programming With Economic Applications. First Edition. London: Griffin 1964. 126p maroon paperback, ex lib, near fine condition except minor browning on spine PKM 107770 £34
Hyvarinen, L P : Information Theory for Systems Engineers. New York: Springer 1970. (Econometrics and Operations Research) 197p cloth with brown jacket, ex lib, pencil markings on cover, slightly torn towards the extremities, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107685 £13
Hardt, John [Ed]: Mathematics and Computers in Soviet Economic Planning. Yale University Press 1967. (Yale Russian & East European Study) 256p cloth with white/purple jacket, minor shelfwear to top of spine, jacket slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, ex lib PKM 107676 £10
Walsh, John : Numerical Analysis: An Introduction. London: Academic Press 1966. 226p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine, corners dented, pages bright and crisp, very good condition, ex lib PKM 107599 £10
Miller, Webb : Engineering of Numerical Software. New York: Prentice-Hall 1984. (Prentice-Hall Series in Computational Mathematics) 167p grey cloth with gilt lettering, slight damp stain to cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, tight binding, ex lib PKM 107598 £15
Arkadev, A G ; Braverman, E M [Eds]: Teaching Computers to Recognize Patterns. London: Academic Press 1967. 115p cloth with white jacket, jacket slightly creased and worn, pages clean and unmarked with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107566 £28
Kozesnik, Jaroslav [Ed]: Information Theory, Statistical Decision Functions, Random Processes: Transactions of the Third Prague Conference 1962. London: Academic Press 1964. 846p white cloth, slightly sunned spine, excellent boards, clean and unmarked pages, near fine condition PKM 107534 £54
Engeli, M : Refined Iterative Methods for Computation of the Solution and the Eigenvalues of Self-Adjoint-Boundary Value Problems. Basel: Birkhäuser 1959. 107p brown paperback, ex lib, back cover detached, front cover barely intact, pages unmarked and clean, very good condition PKM 107519 £14
Hawes, D F W : Library Automation at the Polytechnic of the South Bank. London: Library Association 1983. 132p yellow paperback, slightly creased spine, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 107361 £16
Longworth, G : A User's Guide to SSADM. Version 4. Oxford: Blackwell 1992. 400p yellow paperback, as new condition PKM 107358 £44
(No Author) : Technology, Scholarship and the Humanities: The Implications of Electronic Information: September 30-October 2, 1992: Summary of Proceedings. New York: American Council of Learned Societies 1993. 43p white paperback, bright, crisp pages, unmarked, as new condition PKM 107350 £88
Kimberley, Richard : Text Retrieval in Context: Conference Proceedings. Cambridge: Taylor Graham 1985. 158p blue paperback, sunned spine, markings on title page, near fine condition PKM 107347 £16
Lancaster, F W : Vocabulary Control for Information Retrieval. Arlington: Information Resources Press 1986. 270p yellow hardback, as new condition PKM 107338 £42
Hager, R : Bibliographic Record and Information Technology. Chicago: American Library Association 1982. 346p green cloth with gilt lettering, very slightly dented corners, clean pages, firm binding, near fine condition PKM 107333 £12
Abell-Seddon, Brian : Museum Catalogues: Foundation for Computer Processing. London: Bingley 1987. 224p brown hardback, bookstore demo copy, as new condition PKM 107327 £10
(No Author) : Documentation and Information: ISO Standards Handbook. International Organization of Standardization 1988. 1020p orange cloth paperback, hardly read, near fine condition PKM 107326 £44
Lans, Rick : The SQL Standard: A Complete Reference. London: Academic Press 1989. 140p blue paperback, minor scratches on cover, otherwise as new condition PKM 107325 £14
Bowden, B V [Ed]: Faster Than Thought. A Symposium on Digital Computing Machines. London: Pitman 1957. 416p hb with scuffed dj, book plate inside front cover, text clean, pages tightly bound and near fine, photographs, diagrams, index PKM 107242 £20
Ralston, Anthony : First Course in Numerical Analysis. New York: McGraw-Hill 1978. (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics) 608p blue paperback, slightly browned pages, owner signature on title page, excellent cover, very good condition PKM 107123 £14
Higman, Bryan : A Comparative Study of Programming Languages. London: MacDonald 1967. (Computer Monographs) 164p cloth with white jacket, slight shelfwear to jacket, pages clean and unmarked with clearly printed codes, very good condition PKM 107114 £10
Fox, Leslie ; Mayers, D F : Computing methods for scientists and engineers. Oxford University Press 1968. (Monographs on Numerical Analysis) 255p yellow paperback, cover slightly worn, owner signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107073 £42.6
Angell, Ian : Practical Introduction to Computer Graphics. London: Macmillan 1981. (Macmillan Computer Science) 160p cloth with white jacket, minor crease to spine, owner signature on title page, pages clean and crisp, with many diagrams and codes, very good condition PKM 107059 £12.8
Fieller, E C ; Lewis, T ; Pearson, E S : Tracts for Computers. Number 26. Correlated Random Normal Deviates. Cambridge University Press 1955. 60p grey paperback, scuffed, creased cover, ex lib, clean pages, tight binding, introduction and tables PKM 107014 £20
Fano, R M : Transmission of Information. Statistical Theory of Communications. Cambridge: MIT Press 1966. 389p beige cloth, no dj, ex lib with few usual markings, neat, clean copy with few blemishes, VG+ PKM 107013 £30
Spivey, W A : Linear Programming. An Introduction. London: Macmillan 1963. 184p white paperback, ex libn, neat, crisp pages, unmarked, cover with lib stamps and tape marks on faded and creased spine, diagrams throughout PKM 107009 £18
Karbowiak, A E : Theory of Communication. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1969. (Electronic and Electrical Engineering Texts) 186p paperback, very good ex lib copy, usual stamps, creased faded cover, text clean and crisp, unmarked, many diagrams, appendices of tables, index PKM 107000 £40
Howard, James : Mathematical Modeling of Diverse Phenomena. Washington: NASA 1979. 394p blue paperback, very good ex lib copy, usual lib markings, cover grubby and faded, interior clean and untouched, tidy copy PKM 106993 £26
Bellman, R E ; Kagiwada, Harriet et al: Invariant Imbedding & Time-Dependent Transport Processes. Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science and Mathematics. Volume Two. New York: Elsevier 1964. (Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science) 256p hb with white dj, ex lib with usual stamps etc, excellent copy, dj scuffed and grubby, but interior clean and fresh, near new condition, pull out graphs, many tables, examples programs, index PKM 106987 £50
Helstrom, Carl : Statistical Theory of Signal Detection. Oxford: Pergamon 1960. (International Series of Monographs on Electronics and Instrumentation) 364p red hb with clear plastic jacket, near fine ex lib copy, usual marks, interior as new PKM 106986 £30
Davalo, Eric ; Naim, Patrick : Neural Networks. London: Palgrave 1991. 145p white paperback, very good state, few small stains to cover, interior near fine, unmarked PKM 106932 £26
Graham, Neill : Microprocessor Programming for Computer Hobbyists. Blue Ridge Summit: Tab Books 1978. 382p maroon paperback, price sticker on top right corner of front cover, pages show minor browning, spine slightly creased, diagrams and codes clearly printed throughout, VG+ PKM 106904 £30.8
Spooner, D F : Mathematics for Telecommunications. Volume 1. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1952. (The City and Guilds Series) 368p brown paperback, ex lib, original hardcover replaced by wrapping paper cover, minor shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106863 £20
Cox, Bill : Practical Pointers on Quality Assessment. London: Routledge 1997. 199p blue paperback, ex lib copy with stamps and ref number taped to spine, unmarked pages, tight binding, fine quality PKM 106781 £24
Carter, G W : The Simple Calculation of Electrical Transients. Cambridge University Press 1944. 120p faded red hardback, very good ex lib, cover a little worn, usual internal stamps, pages a little browned, but unmarked and tightly bound PKM 106700 £16
Cohen, Arjeh [Ed]: Computer Algebra in Industry. Problem Solving in Practice. Proceedings of the 1991 SCAFI Seminar at CWI, Amsterdam. New York: Wiley 1993. 252p hb, no dj, near fine state, mark to cover, otherwise as new PKM 106666 £16
Smith, Ralph : Circuits, Devices and Systems. First Course in Electrical Engineering. New York: Wiley 1976. 767p blue paperback, white design, very good condition, some slight creasing to cover, pages unmarked except for prev owners name on inside rear cover, diagrams, index PKM 106207 £10
Munday, C W [Ed]; International Federation of Automatic Control : Automatic Control in Space. Proceedings of the 8th IFAC Symposium, Oxford, England, 2-6 July 1979. Oxford: Pergamon 1979. 488p large blue hardback, gilt lettering to cover, no dj, very good condition, front endpaper ripped, binding coming a little loose, otherwise clean and crisp PKM 106204 £50
Buckley, R V : Control Engineering. Theory Worked Examples and Problems. London: Macmillan 1983. 111p yellow paperback, very good condition, pages clean and unmarked, some slight creasing to cover corners PKM 106202 £10
Fowler, William [Collected By]: Fowler's Electrical Engineer's Pocket Book. Scientific Publishing 1950?. 626p small red hardback, very good condition, pages clean, some markings near rear, binding slightly loose, VG+ PKM 106201 £10
Bureau of Naval Personnel : Basic Electronics. Volume 1. Coles 1977. 566p paperback, a little grubby, but unmarked, very good copy PKM 106200 £8
Watt, Alan : 3D (3 D) Computer Graphics. Second Edition. Reading: Addison Wesley 1993. large hardback with white laminated cover, ex lib, sl out of date, but a clean copy of the second edition PKM 106123 £24
Davenport, H : The Higher Arithmetic: An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers. Fifth Edition. Cambridge University Press 1982. blue paperback, VG+ ex lib PKM 105176 £14
Harbison, Samuel : Modula-3. New York: Prentice-Hall 1992. 312p paperback, exercises, index, unused, diagrams, ex lib PKM 104890 £15
Cahill, S J : The Single Chip Microcomputer. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1987. hardback library copy, VG, nice clean copy PKM 104889 £12
Sedgewick, Robert : Algorithms in Modula-3. Reading: Addison Wesley 1993. 660p hardback with purple laminated cover, fitted for library use, ex lib, hardly any traces of use, VG+ PKM 104827 £120
Harding, Robert : Graphs and Charts on the BBC Microcomputer. Cambridge: Acornsoft 1982. paperback fitted for library use, VG PKM 104826 £12
David, Martin : Computability and Unsolvability. New York: Dover 1958. (McGraw-Hill Series in Information Processing and Computers) 210p red cloth ex lib, VG+ PKM 104825 £10
Leventhal, Lance : 6800 Assembly Language Programming. Berkeley: Osborne & Associates 1978. approx 240p paperback rebound as hardback, ex lib, VG PKM 104824 £12
Mason, J C : Basic Numerical Mathematics. London: Butterworths 1983. small green paperback, fitted with adhesive transparent film, VG ex lib PKM 104823 £10
Young, S J : An Introduction to Ada. Second Revised Edition. Chichester: Horwood 1984. (Ellis Horwood Series in Computers and their Applications) 687p paperback fitted for library use, ex lib, clean unused copy PKM 104821 £18
Dawson, Andy : The Internet for Library and Information Service Professionals. London: Aslib 1997. (Aslib Know How Guides) 80p brown glossy paperback, excellent condition ex lib, usual stickers on cover and front endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 104457 £8
Balkin, Jack ; Noveck, Beth [Eds]: The State of Play. Law, Games and Virtual Worlds. New York University Press 2006. 304p paperback, fine condition, appears unopened, as new, index, 17 articles, various contributors PKM 104455 £12
Stevenson, Mark : Word Sense Disambiguation: The Case for Combinations of Knowledge Sources. Stanford: CSLI 2003. (Studies in Computational Linguistics) 175p black paperback, fine condition as new, tables, references and index PKM 103854 £12
Pasca, Marius : Open-domain Question Answering from Large Text Collections. Stanford: CSLI 2003. (Studies in Computational Linguistics) 149p black paperback, fine condition as new, references and indices PKM 103850 £10
Barras, Richard ; Swann, Julia : The Adoption and Impact of Information Technology in the UK Accountancy Profession. London: Technical Change Centre 1984. 54p dark green stapled pamplet, condition as new PKM 103613 £8
Livesley, R K : An Introduction to Automatic Digital Computers. Cambridge University Press 1957. (Cambridge Engineering Series) 53p green hardback, 1st edition, no dustjacket, sunned spine w/ faded gilt lettering, blind stamped Cambridge crest on front cover, ex lib w/ stamps, excellent internally, VG - from a Cambridge College library PKM 102901 £24
Losleben, Paul [Ed]: Advanced Research in VLSI. Proceedings of the 1987 Stanford Confrence. Cambridge: MIT Press 1987. 415p hardback w/ salmon dustjacket, spine of dj sunned, excellent condition, rare outside USA, good diagrams throughout, VG PKM 102726 £22
Garrod, Susan ; Borns, Robert : Digital Logic. Analysis, Application and Design. Philadelphia: Saunders 1991. (The Saunders College Publishing Series in Electronics Technology) 1127p laminated hardback, condition as new, previous owner's name on front endpaper, diagrams throughout, index, VG PKM 102676 £20
Hambley, Allan : Electronics. A Top-down Approach to Computer-aided Circuit Design. London: Macmillan 1994. 1270p blue hardback, very large volume, as new, silver lettering to cover and spine, review questions w/ each chapter, diagramns and graphs throughout, appendices, index, VG+ PKM 102628 £35
Sklar, Bernard : Digital Communications: Fundamentals and Applications. New York: Prentice-Hall 1988. 776p large dark blue paperback, as new, diagrams and graphs throughout, problems, index, VG PKM 102625 £20
Wade, Graham : Signal Coding and Processing. Second ed. Cambridge University Press 1994. 436p dark green paperback, as new, problems, appendices, refs, index, VG PKM 102624 £20
Young, Paul : Electronic Communication Techniques. Third Edition. Columbus: Merrill 1994. (Merrill's International Series in Engineering Technology) 880p approx blue hardback, as new, large volume, excellent graphs and diagrams throughout, appendices, probs and answers, index, VG PKM 102622 £25
Beierle, C ; Plümer, Lutz : Logic Programming: Formal Methods and Practical Applications. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1995. (Studies in Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence) 404p grey cloth with red lettering, a nice clean ex library copy, unused, VG+ PKM 102570 £30
Kumar, V ; Suttner, C B ; Kitano, H : Parallel Processing for Artificial Intelligence, 2. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1994. (Machine Intelligence & Pattern Recognition) 239p blue hardback, ex lib, excellent condition, unused and clean PKM 102565 £64
Kanal, L N ; Suttner, C B ; Kitano, H : Parallel Processing for Artificial Intelligence, 1. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1994. (Machine Intelligence & Pattern Recognition) 428p blue hardback, ex lib, excellent condition, unused and clean PKM 102564 £64
Forsyth, Richard : PASCAL at Work and Play. An Introduction to Computer Programming in Pascal. London: Chapman & Hall 1982. 325p paperback, card cover, cover slightly creased, hardly used, clean white pages, appendices, exercises and solutions, refs, index PKM 102557 £8
CIO Committee on Economic Policy : Automation. CIO Committee on Economic Policy 1960?. 24p booklet, many illus & photogr, nice copy PKM 102429 £12
Wiener, Norbert ; Schade, J P : Progess in Biocybernetics. Volume 1. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1964. 204p cloth with dustjacket present, shelfmark, excellent copy PKM 101843 £24
Boden, Margaret : Computer Models of Mind. Computational Approaches in Theoretical Psychology. Cambridge University Press 1988. 289p first edition paperback in excellent condition, cover very good, crease to spine, binding tight, internally bright and clean, as new, VG+. PKM 101076 £13
Landow, George [Ed]: Hyper/Text/Theory. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1994. 377p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover very good, showing only slight crease to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, only minute stain to outside page edges, VG+ PKM 100574 £10
Kaplinsky, Ralph : Computer-Aided Design. Electronics, Comparative Advantage and Development. London: Pinter 1982. (United Nations Industrial Development Organization Study) 144p hardback, ex-lib, all round excellent condition, pristine dustjacket in plastic, tight binding, pages clean and bright, an unused copy, VG+. PKM 100219 £22
Tocci, Ronald ; Laskowski, Lester : Microprocessors and Microcomputers. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1979. 323p brown hardback, ex-lib, gilt lettering to title partially faded, bright gilt lettering to spine, bumps to head/foot of spine and corners, pages bright and unmarked, binding tight, VG. PKM 99972 £9
Bannister, B R ; Whitehead, D G : Fundamentals of Modern Digital Systems. London: Macmillan 1983. 253p red hardback, minimal scuffing to spine/corners, binding strained p182/183, body of text in excellent condition, bright and clear, VG. PKM 99944 £12
Struble, George : Assembler Language Programming. The IBM System/370 Family. Reading: Addison Wesley 1984. 525p hardback w/ colourful cover, ex lib but hardly used, each chapter comes w/ summary of main ideas & refs & problems for review and imagination, VG PKM 99611 £20
Nelson, Greg [Ed]: Systems Programming with Modula-3. New York: Prentice-Hall 1991. (Prentice-Hall Series in Innovative Technology) 267p blue/green pb, card cover, ex lib, very good condition, page edges slightly stained, pages clean and white PKM 99610 £20
Porat, Dan ; Barna, Arpad : Introduction to Digital Techniques. New York: Wiley 1979. (Electronic Technology Series) 527p hardback, diagrams, ex lib, very good condition, chapter summaries, problems and answers, glossary, index PKM 99606 £20
Northeast, Christine : Microsoft Word 97 For Beginners. University of Cambridge 1998. (Computer Laboratory Teaching & Research) 56p yellow booklet, with floppy disk, clear and simple, excellent condition PKM 99605 £6
Mitchell, George [Ed]: Operational Research: Techniques and Examples. London: English Universities Press 1972. 275p red cloth over boards, first edition, very good condition, ex lib copy, examples w/ solutions, index PKM 99601 £20
Gries, David : Compiler Construction for Digital Computers. New York: Wiley 1971. 493p yellow paperback, card cover, ex lib, very good condition, printed fr typescript, refs, index PKM 99600 £14
Harbison, Samuel : Modula-3. New York: Prentice-Hall 1992. 312p white hb, exercises, index, unused, diagrams PKM 99505 £24
McCarthy, John et al: LISP 1.5 Programmer's Manual. Cambridge: MIT Press 1981. 106p pb w/ stiff laminated cover, slim book, ex lib, very good condition, glossary, index to function descriptions, appendices, VG PKM 99504 £10
Brown, Gary : Advanced A.N.S. Cobol with Structured Programming. New York: Wiley 1977. 497p sandy coloured hb, very good condition, exercises, refs, appendices, tables, ex lib, hardly used PKM 99502 £10
Loukides, Mike : UNIX for FORTRAN Programmers. Sebastopol: O'Reilly & Associates 1990. 244p white laminated pb, card cover, rather a nice picture of a mammoth on front cover, ex lib but superb condition, appendices, index PKM 99501 £40
Phillips, Jen : Numerical Algorithms Group (NAG) Library. A Beginner's Guide. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1986. 245p blue hb, laminated boards, ex lib, unused, index, VG PKM 99500 £12
Fohl, Mark : Microprocessor Course. New York: Petrocelli Books 1978. 218p brown hb, silver lettering to spine, ex lib vopy but excellent condition, hardly touched, index PKM 99499 £20
Calderbank, Valerie : Programming in Fortran. 3rd ed. London: Chapman & Hall 1989. (Chapman and Hall Computing) 235p pb w/ laminated card cover, hardly used, ex lib copy, VG PKM 99497 £10
Smith, David ; Franzon, Paul : Verilog Styles for Synthesis of Digital Systems. New York: Prentice-Hall 2000. 314p laminated boards, as new, some scratches to cover, exercises, refs, appendices, index, VG PKM 99231 £50
Fox, Leslie ; Mayers, D F : Computing Methods for Scientists and Engineers. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1968. (Monographs on Numerical Analysis) 255p hb w/ yellow dj, virtually as new, dj spine a little sunned, cover very slightly worn, pages excellent, exercises, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 99227 £20
Graham, Ronald ; Knuth, Donald ; Patashnik, Oren : Concrete Mathematics. A Foundation for Computer Science. Reading: Addison Wesley 1989. 625p black laminated boards, ex lib, thick book, binding poor but intact, clean white pages, exercises, answers, bibliog, index, tables PKM 99189 £25
Yang, Mark ; Robinson, David : Understanding and Learning Statistics by Computer. Singapore: World Scientific 1986. (Series in Computer Science) 204p white pb w/ plastic wrapper, ex lib, very good condition, diagrams, graphs, tables PKM 99098 £10
Maindonald, J H : Statistical Computation. New York: Wiley 1984. (Probability & Mathematical Statistics) 370p hb w/ red dj and protective plastic sleeve, exercises, further reading, refs, appendix on Major Cholesky, index, ex lib w/ front ep removed, graphs and tables, clean pages, VG PKM 99097 £80
Bohmer, K ; Stetter, H J [Eds]: Defect Correction Methods: Theory and Applications. London: Springer 1984. (Computing Supplementum) 242p yellow pb w/ plastic wrapper, ex lib, uncommonm title, refs, appendix, little used PKM 99092 £25
Oberle, William : Calculus and the Computer. Reading: Addison Wesley 1986. 551p pb w/ plastic wrapper, ex lib, printed fr typescript, excellent condition, appendices, exercises and answers, VG PKM 99088 £16
Gass, Saul : Linear Programming. New York: McGraw-Hill 1975. 406p hb w/ dj and protective plastic sleeve, binding loose, ex lib, 4th edition, refs, index PKM 99076 £15
Braae, R : Matrix Algebra for Electrical Engineers. London: Pitman 1963. 162p black cloth, first edition, excellent condition, bibliog, index, ex lib PKM 99072 £15
Vajda, Steve : Theory of Linear and Nonlinear Programming. London: Longman 1974. 118p hb w/ dark green dj and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, first edition, refs, index, VG PKM 99041 £20
Cox, M G ; Hammarling, S J [Eds]: Reliable Numerical Computation. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1990. (Oxford Science Publications) 339p blue hb w/ impressed gilt lettering, superb copy, ex lib, front ep removed, pages and cover pristine, diagrams, graphs, tables, epilogue on Jim Wilkinson PKM 99021 £30
Handscomb, D C [Ed]: Methods of Numerical Approximation. Oxford: Pergamon 1966. 218p hb w/ white dj and protective plastic sleeve, first edition, lecturers involved include J D P Donnelly, L Fox & D F Mayers, refs, index, ex lib, VG PKM 99017 £20
Arbenz, K ; Martin, J C : Mathematical Methods of Information Transmission. Dedham: Artech House 1985. (Artech House Telecom Library) 140p hb, gilt lettering on spine and front cover, excellent condition, bibliog, diagrams and graphs, front ep removed, ex lib PKM 98985 £12
Pipes, Louis ; Hovanessian, Shahen : Matrix-Computer Methods in Engineering. New York: Wiley 1969. 333p orange cloth, ex lib, first edition, worn, with index PKM 98916 £14
Tocher, K D : The Art of Simulation. London: English Universities Press 1963. (Electrical Engineering Series) 184p hb w/ blue dj and protective plastic sleeve, first edition, ex lib, very good condition, front ep removed, diagrams and graphs PKM 98892 £10
Paradine, C G ; Rivett, B H P : Statistical Methods for Technologists. London: English Universities Press 1970. 288p hb w/ dj and protective plastic sleeve, virtually as new, ex lib, tables, examples w/ answers, index, VG+ PKM 98878 £13
Matloff, Norman : Probability Modelling and Computer Simulation. Boston: PWS-Kent 1988. (The Duxbury Series in Statistics and Decision Sciences) 358p hb, ex lib, excellent condition, front ep removed, pages bright, appendices, exercises and selcred answers, index PKM 98859 £14
Karlin, Samuel : Mathematical Methods and Theory in Games, Programming, and Economics. Vol 1: Matrix Games, Programming and Mathematical Economics. Reading: Addison Wesley 1959. (Addison-Wesley Series in Statistics) 433p red cloth, ex lib, well preserved, leather label on spine, gilt lettering on cover, notes and refs, good copy PKM 98839 £25
Vajda, Steve : Problems in Linear and Nonlinear Programming. London: Griffin 1975. (Griffin's Exercises in Statistics & Related Subjects) 250p pb w/ card cover, ex lib, clean bright pages, tables, exercises and solutions PKM 98835 £20
Arthanari, T S ; Dodge, Yadolah : Mathematical Programming in Statistics. New York: Wiley 1981. (Probability & Mathematical Statistics) 413p hb w/ red dj and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, spine almost fully detached, in need of rebinding, clean pages PKM 98827 £20
Conley, William : Optimization. A Simplified Approach. New York: Petrocelli Books 1981. 248p hb w/ dj and protective plastic sleeve, hardly used, ex lib, appendices, index PKM 98823 £20
Hackbusch, Wolfgang : Multi-Grid Methods and Applications. London: Springer 1985. (Springer Series in Computational Mathematics) 377p mustard hb, hardly used, ex lib, w/ 43 figures and 48 tables, front ep removed, exercises, bibliog, VG PKM 98821 £60
Small, Donald ; Hosack, John : Explorations in Calculus with a Computer Algebra System. New York: McGraw-Hill 1990. 226p pb, card cover, ex lib, bibliog, index, clean pages, VG PKM 98756 £10
de Berg, Mark : Ray Shooting, Depth Orders and Hidden Surface Removal. London: Springer 1993. (Lecture Notes in Computer Science) 201p silver pb, ex lib, unused, refs, index, diagrams, VG+ PKM 98749 £25
Fike, C T : Computer Evaluation of Mathematical Functions. New York: Prentice-Hall 1968. (Automatic Computation) 227p hb w/ red/white dj and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, very good condition, cover slightly torn, refs, appendix, index, good clean pages, uncommon title PKM 98723 £50
Dupraz, Jacques : Probability, Signals, Noise. London: North Oxford Academic 1986. 344p hb w/ yellow dj and plastic sleeve, ex lib, superb condition, nice book, exercises, refs, appendices, index PKM 98706 £25
Boyle, Conall : Mastering Statistics with Your Microcomputer. London: Macmillan 1986. (Macmillan Master Series) 155p hb w/ dj and plastic protection, index, compact volume, graphs, illustrations PKM 98687 £12
Råde, Lennart ; Speed, Terry [Eds]: Teaching of Statistics in the Computer Age. Bromley: Chartwell-Bratt 1985. 244p purple/white hb, fine condition, ex lib, printed from typescript, bibliog, clean clear copy, VG+ PKM 98662 £80
Spedicato, Emilio [Ed]: Computer Algorithms for Solving Linear Algebraic Equations. The State of the Art. New York: Springer 1991. (Nato Advanced Science Institute Series) 352p white hb, excellent condition, ex lib, front ep torn out, clean pages, index, printed on art paper, indexes, list of participants at conference, VG+ PKM 98657 £75
Thompson, William : Computing in Applied Science. New York: Wiley 1984. 325p hb, gilt lettering on spine and cover, ex lib, very good condition, refs, index PKM 98651 £15
Dongarra, Jack ; Wasniewski, Jerzy [Eds]: Parallel Scientific Computing. New York: Springer 1994. (Lecture Notes in Computer Science) 562p pb w/ plastic wrapper, ex lib, fine condition, front ep torn out, clean pages, diagrams and graphs, VG+ PKM 98650 £50
Pipes, Louis : Matrix Methods for Engineering. An Exposition of Linear Algebra, Matrix Algebra and Its Application to a Diversified Group in Engineering. New York: Prentice-Hall 1963. (Prentice Hall International Series in Applied Mathematics) 427p hb w/ dj and sleeve (slightly worn), ex lib, front ep torn out, appendices, index, pages clean PKM 98648 £16
Stark, Henry ; Woods, John : Probability, Random Processes and Estimation Theory for Engineers. New York: Prentice-Hall 1986. 430p laminated white hb, problems, refs, index, hardly used, front ep torn out PKM 98632 £40
Schendel, U : Introduction to Numerical Methods for Parallel Computers. London: Horwood 1984. (Mathematics and its Applications) 151p laminated boards, ex lib, front ep torn out, appendices, refs, index, hardly used PKM 98630 £10
Hlawiczka, P : Matrix Algebra For Electronic Engineers. London: Iliffe 1965. 216p green pb, card cover, ex lib, examples, index, VG PKM 98627 £25
Blum, E K : Numerical Analysis and Computation: Theory and Practice. Reading: Addison Wesley 1972. 612p orange hb, ex lib, very good condition, 6 appendices, index, clean pages PKM 98611 £25
Nivergelt, Jurg et al: Computer Approaches to Mathematical Problems. New York: Prentice-Hall 1974. 257p hb, ex lib, little used, exercises, index, fresh pages PKM 98608 £30
Stahl, Ingahl [Ed]: Operational Gaming: An International Approach. Oxford: Pergamon 1983. 330p pb, card cover, ex lib, first edition, hardly used PKM 98605 £14
Hageman, Louis ; Young, David : Applied Iterative Methods. London: Academic Press 1981. (Computer Science and Applied Mathematics) 386p black hb, ex lib, as new, front ep torn out, appendices, bibliog, index PKM 98602 £12
Manna, Zohar ; Waldinger, Richard : Logical Basis for Computer Programming. Vol 1: Deductive Reasoning. Reading: Addison Wesley 1985. 618p laminated grey boards, problems, indexes, reccomended selection of related textbooks, VG PKM 98601 £20
Höft, Margret : Laboratories for Calculus I Using Mathematica. Reading: Addison Wesley 1992. 153p pb w/ plastic wrapper, ex lib, for Macintosh interface, assignments and 'laboratories' PKM 98599 £18
Duff, Iain ; Stewart, G W [Eds]: Sparse Matrix. Proceedings 1978. Philadelphia: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics 1979. 334p burgundy hb, as new, ex lib, printed fr typescript, graphs and diagrams, PKM 98589 £26
Moser, Barry : Linear Models. A Mean Model Approach. London: Academic Press 1996. (Probability and Mathematical Statistics) 228p blue hb, as new, ex lib, fresh copy, computer output appendices, refs, subject index, nice gilt lettering and red design label on front cover, VG+ PKM 98583 £55
Bakeman, Roger ; Gottman, John : Observing Interaction. An Introduction to Sequential Analysis. Cambridge University Press 1989. 221p red pb w/ plastic wrapper, as new clean pages, refs, index PKM 98541 £14
Fingleton, B : Models of Category Counts. Cambridge University Press 1984. paperback, VG PKM 98539 £10
Dand, D J ; Taylor, C C : Multivariate Analysis of Variance and Repeated Measures. A Practical Approach for Behavioural Scientists. London: Chapman & Hall 1987. 262p blue pb, card cover, ex lib, hardly used, appendix of computer listings, index, VG PKM 98534 £45
Coleman, Thomas ; Van Loan, Charles : Handbook for Matrix Computations. Philadelphia: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics 1988. (Frontiers in Applied Mathematics) 264p blue ringbound pb, ex lib, hardl;y used, refs, index PKM 98526 £30
Bhat, U N : Elements of Applied Stochastic Analysis. New York: Wiley 1984. (Wiley Series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics) 685p hb w/ laminated dj, appendices, exercises and answers, indexes, ex lib, fine condition, clean pages PKM 98520 £80
Moore, Phil : Using Computers in English. A Practical Guide. London: Methuen 1986. 189p pb, small volume, as new w/ slightly browned pages, reference section incl indexes PKM 98234 £10
Steehouder, Michaël [Ed]: Quality of Technical Documentation. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1994. (Utrecht Studies in Language & Communication) 257p pb, as new, clean pages, aimed at writers and managers in technical and non-technical fields, VG PKM 98195 £40
Woodcock, Jim : Software Engineering Mathematics Formal Methods Demystified. London: Pitman 1989. blue paperback, nice clean copy PKM 97539 £8
Wilkinson, G G ; Winterflood, A R : Fundamentals of Information Technology. New York: Wiley 1991. blue paperback, nice clean copy, unused PKM 97538 £8
Rogerson, S ; Benyon, D R : A Casebook for Systems Development. London: Arnold 1986. 88p large paperback with black/green cover, VG PKM 97532 £12
: Macintosh Pascal. Reference Guide. Symantec 1988. 502p large paperback white cover with red lettering, VG PKM 97531 £20
Ashworth, Caroline ; Goodland, Mike : SSADM. A Practical Approach. New York: McGraw-Hill 1990. 300p large paperback with gilt cover, VG, minor signs of use PKM 97527 £8
Gray, Peter : Logic, Algebra and Databases. London: Horwood 1985. (Computers and their Applications) paperback with black cover, VG PKM 97481 £8
Vassos, Basil ; Ewing, Galen : Analog and Digital Electronics for Scientists. New York: Wiley 1972. 405p dark blue hardback, as new, printed from typescript, diagrams etc, problems and answers PKM 97400 £12
Greenwood, H H : Computing Methods in Quantum Organic Chemistry. New York: Wiley 1972. 213p hardback w/ black dustjacket, as new, first edition, tables, graphs, diagrams, index, fresh pages, VG+ PKM 97207 £80
His, Alain [Ed]; Urquidi, Marina [Transl]: Communication and Multimedia for People: Moving into Social Empowerment over the Information Highway. Paris: Transversales 1996. 307p large paperback, translated from French, VG ex lib copy, unused PKM 97030 £15
Ledley, Robert : Use of Computers in Biology and Medicine. New York: McGraw-Hill 1965. 965p blue cloth, VG+ nice copy PKM 96701 £12
Burge, Elizabeth [Ed]: The Strategic Use of Learning Technologies. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass 2000. (New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education) 105p paperback, as new, VG+ PKM 96664 £14
Zeidenberg, V K ; Ziman, Yu L : English-Russian Dictionary of Computers and Data Processing. Moscow: Russian Language Press 1974. 534p purple boards, sl worn copy, still very useful PKM 96612 £20
Jurs, P C : Computer Software Applications in Chemistry. New York: Wiley 1986. 270p hardback with dj, as new PKM 96382 £15
Clarke, Alan : New CLAIT Level 1 Student Workbook. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2002. A4 format paperback, as new VG+ PKM 96109 £7
White, Veronica ; Hill, Penny : CLAIT Plus for OCR: OCR Level 2 Certificate for IT Users. London: Heinemann 2002. A4 format paperback, disk (?) removed from inside back cover PKM 96108 £8
Ahmed, H ; Spreadbury, P J : Analogue and Digital Electronics for Engineers: An Introduction. 2nd ed. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Electronics Texts for Engineers) blue paperback, library stamp, very little used, VG+ PKM 94179 £14
Hartley, D F : The Cambridge Multiple-Access System. Users Reference Manual. Cambridge: University Mathematical Laboratory 1968. 92p brown card cover with cloth spine, printed by E & E Plumridge from typescript, VG ex lib copy PKM 93886 £28
Hartree, Douglas : Calculating Instruments and Machines. Cambridge University Press 1950. 138p red cloth bright, gilt letterig to spine, ex lib, very little used, if at all, plates and illus, nice copy, shelfmarks removed PKM 93808 £53
Hartree, Douglas : Numerical Analysis. Oxford University Press 1955. xiv 287p cloth, with the chapter on Organisation of Calculations for an Automatic Machine, ex lib with minor signs of wear PKM 93786 £28
Livesley, R K : A Beginner's Guide to the Titan Autocode language. Cambridge: University Mathematical Laboratory 1965. 32p green boards with black lettering, cloth spine, title in window to green cover, mimeographed, dated September 1965, with college library stamp and cancellation PKM 93766 £56
Gärtner, Kurt : Maschinelle Verarbeitung altdeutscher Texte 4. Beiträge zum Vierten Internationalen Symposion Trier 28. Februar bis 2. März 1988. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1991. 400p large brown paper cover, VG+ PKM 93425 £30
Delaney, C F G : Electronics for the Physicist. London: Penguin 1969. (Penguin Library of Physical Sciences) large hardback, white cover, VG+ PKM 93348 £8
Yu, Francis : Introduction to Diffraction, Information Processing, and Holography. MIT Press 1973. 360p cloth, red dustjacket sl dusty, a clean and firm copy, VG PKM 93344 £16
Rippingale, R C : Programming by Telephone in BASIC. London: Pitman 1973. 158p A4 format, olive cover with red lettering, VG PKM 93343 £14
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research : Conference on Automatic Control - Preprints. Cranfield Confererence on Automatic Control. Bound Collection of Pre-Prints. No Publisher 1951. Boards w/ blue cloth spine and gilt lettering, ex lib, collection of papers, unpaginated, incl photographs, graphs, tables, formulae, printed on rectos only, rare title, thick volume, possibly precurser to the volume published by London: Butterworths in 1 PKM 92531 £40
Findlay, Ian ; Arnold, Ken : Electronic Systems in Action. London: Blackie 1989. 288p pb, ex lib, GCSE-level textbook, complete with illustrations etc, exercises, appendices, pages unmarked, VG+ PKM 92400 £30
Bishop, Owen : Interfacing to Microprocessors and Microcomputers. London: Newnes 1982. (Newnes Microcomputer Books) 147p pb, very good condition, ex lib, diagrams, photos, index, uncommon title PKM 92384 £9
Robillard, Mark : Microprocessor Based Robotics. Intelligent Machine Series Vol. 1. Indianapolis: Sams 1983. 220p pb, large volume, diagrams and photos, used but excellent condition, ex lib, appendices, VG PKM 92381 £16
Babani, B B : Handbook of Practical Electronic Music Novelties. London: Bernard 1973. 80p red paperback, datacard, cover soiled PKM 92182 £8
Haag, Stephen ; Cummings, Maeve ; Dawkins, James : Management Information Systems for the Information Age. Chicago: Irwin 1998. 528p pb, large oblong volume, very good condition, colourful, diagrams and illustrations, rare title PKM 91855 £20
Maurer, W D : Programmer's Introduction to LISP. London: MacDonald 1972. 112p cloth w/ dustjacket, rare title, ex lib, clean, index, refs, exercises, fine condition, VG+ PKM 91548 £24
Frisch, Ragnar : Planning for India. Selected Explorations in Methodology. London: Asia Publishing 1960. 86p cloth w/ dustjacket (a little torn), large oblong volume, uncommon title, ex lib, flow chart as appendix, detailed tables, very good condition PKM 91517 £30
Wood, Stephen [Ed]: The Degradation of Work? Skill, Deskilling and the Labour Process. London: Hutchinson 1983. 238p white pb, as new, ex lib, notes, bibliogr, some light pencil notesd in margin, uncommon title PKM 91501 £12
Dorfman, Robert : Application of Linear Programming to the Theory of the Firm. California University Press 1951. 98p cloth, references, ex lib, VG condition, rare, spine repaired with tape PKM 91446 £35
Rade, Lennart ; Kaufman, Burt : Adventures with your Pocket Calculator. London: Penguin 1977. 140p silver paperback, VG+ PKM 90661 £7
Jensen, Holger : Der Beste Access Programmierer im Grossraum Frankfurt. Hattersheim 2004. (Progress in Access Programming for Bookseller und Weinhandlungen) 4711p, mit mehreren handgezeichneten Tabellen PKM 90161 £5
Holsapple, Clyde ; Whinston, Andrew : Recent Developments in Decision Support Systems. New York: Springer 1993. 618p white hardback, as new ex lib, VG+ PKM 89752 £51.75
Strassmann, Paul : Information Payoff: The Transformation of Work in the Electronic Age. New York: Free Press 1985. hardback with dustjacket, ex lib, hardly used, VG++ PKM 89749 £11.25
Andreasen, Nancy [Ed]: Brain Imaging. Application in Psychiatry. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989. (Progress in Psychiatry) 384p hardcover, unused, excellent condition PKM 88981 £29.7
Stone, Richard : Simple Transaction Models, Information and Computing. Offprint 1952. (Univ Cambridge, Dept of Applied Economics, Reprint Series) 20p offprint, red printed cover with library stamp, clean and firm PKM 88592 £10.8
Gill, Stanley : Automatic Computing: Its Problems and Prizes. Inaugural Lecture. London: Imperial College 1965. 22p removed from binding, illus, VG PKM 88467 £10.8
Cook, G B : Computational Science in the University. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1966. 20p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88373 £10.8
Wilkes, M V : A Short Introduction to Numerical Analysis. Cambridge University Press 1966. first edition, slim paperback, excellent condition, name in ink, else unused PKM 87983 £7.2
Kagami, Mitsuhiro ; Tsuji, Masatsugu : Digital divide or digital jump: Beyond 'IT' Revolution. Tokyo: Institute of Developing Economies 2002. (International Joint Research Project Series) 410p large paperback, excellen copy, ex lib, never used PKM 87276 £19.8
Beckmann, M [Ed]: Computing Methods in Optimization Problems. New York: Springer 1969. (Lecture Notes in Operations Research and Mathematical Economics) 191p red paperback with card cover, ex-lib copy, some use, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 87100 £12.6
Cadow, Harry : OS / 360 Job Control Language. New York: Prentice-Hall 1970. 3-1p hardback with brown paper jacket, ex-lib copy, scuffing to edges but pages clean with charts, VG PKM 87082 £12.6
Grindley, Kit : Managing IT at Board Level. Second Edition. London: Financial Times 1995. 248p hardback with blue laminated jacket, little use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 85904 £21.6
Wiener, Norbert : Cybernetics or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine. New York: Technology Press 1950. 194p red cloth with silver on black lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib scuffed copy, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 85591 £67.5
Lattmann, Ernst : Sammeln und Ordnen. Gedachtnis - Entlastung durch Wissenskartei. Zürich: Bildungsverlag Gropengiesser 1947. 112p green paperback with card cover, used copy, pages browning but clean, German language, VG PKM 85113 £12.6
Gilster, Paul : The Internet Navigator. The Essential Guide to Network Exploration for the Individual Dial - Up User. New York: Wiley 1994. 590p paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with blue text and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 84966 £9
Healy, Lulu ; Sutherland, Rosamund : Exploring Mathematics with Spreadsheets. Oxford: Blackwell 1991. 90p large blue paperback with laminated cver and 2 ring-binder holes to spine, ex-lib copy, pages clean with examples throughout, VG PKM 84924 £14.4
Gates, Bill : Business @ The Speed of Thought. Suceeding in the Digital Economy London: Penguin 2000. 527p orange and green paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with appendix, glossary and index, VG PKM 84419 £5.4
Illingworth, Valerie [Preface]: Dictionary of Computing. Fourth Edition. Oxford University Press 1996. 550p blue hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with double columned text, VG PKM 83362 £9
Bink, B ; Burger, G C E et al: International Conference in Ergonomics 1961. Stockholm: Congress on Ergonomics 1961. Various pagination, collection of tyescript reports held in beige card wallet, bound with treasury tags and staples, institutional stamp and contents typed on to cover, clean with diagrams and charts throughout, VG PKM 82438 £31.5
Trans-Canada Air Lines : The Transactor System of Data Processing, Reservations Application, Operating Instructions and Techniques. Trans-Canada Air Lines 1957. 24p blue card folder with paper label and Air Line sticker to cover, institutional stamp to title page, printed from typescript, pages clean, VG PKM 82434 £16.87
Kochen, Manfred : Experimental Study of "Hypothesis - Formation" by Computer. New York: IBM 1960. 53p stapled booklet with blue card cover, handwritten reference number and publication date to cover, little used with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 82432 £16.87
Williams, Noel ; Holt, Patrik : Computers and Writing. Oxford: Blackwell 1989. 166p red hardback with laminated cover, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 82343 £16.87
Beardon, Colin ; Whitehouse, Diane [Eds]: Computers and Society. Oxford: Intellect 1993. 163p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 81544 £9
Shields, Rob [Ed]: Cultures of Internet. Virtual Spaxes, Real Histories, Living Bodies. London: Sage 1996. 196p black paperback with laminated cover,ex-lib copy, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81520 £13.5
George, Frank : Man the Machine. London: Paladin 1979. 204p excellent paperback with name on endpaper PKM 81299 £5.4
Evans, Philip : Blown to Bits. How the New Economics of Information Transforms Strategy. Harvard: Business School 1999. 259p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 81272 £10.8
Bradner, Mead ; Hannom, T J B : 1965 IEEE International Convention Record, Part 6: Symposium on Automatic Control, Systems Science, Cybernetics, Human Factors at the IEEE International Convention, New York, March 22 - 26 1965. New York: IEEE 1965. 214p large yellow and black laminated journal, printed from typescript, double columed text with charts throughout, includes articles on Process Control Around the World and The Digital Computer as a Design Tool, VG PKM 79909 £10.8
Wadel, Louis : Analysis of Combined Sampled and Continuous - Data Systems in an Electronic Analog. (1955 IRE Convention Record. Part 4: Computers, Information Theory, Automatic Control at the IRE National Convention, New York, March 21 - 24 1955. New York: Institute of Radio Engineers 1955. 208p large green and black laminated journal, printed from typescript, double columed text with charts throughout, includes articles on Coding for Noisy Channels and Automation, VG PKM 79907 £10.8
Heimlich, I R ; Carson, V S et al: IRE Transactions on Instrumentation, June 1956. IRE Instrumentation Conference and Exhibit. November 28, 29 and 30 1955, Atlanta, Georgia. Professional Group on Instrumentation 1956. 223p large yellow and black laminated journal, printed from typescript, double columed text with charts throughout, includes articles on Requirements of Data Processing Facilities and Rapid Automatic Digitization, VG PKM 79906 £10.8
Hung, J C ; Montgomery, L H et al: 1957 IRE Wescon Convention Record. Part 4: Automatic Control, Electronic Computers and Medical Control at the IRE National Convention, New York, March 18 - 21 1957. New York: Institute of Radio Engineers 1957. 179p large green and black laminated journal, printed from typescript, double columed text with charts throughout, includes articles on Switiching Discontinuities in Phase Space and Electronic Control of Artificial Regulation, VG PKM 79904 £24
Cogan, S ; Higgins, S F et al: 1959 IRE Wescon Convention Record. Part 5: Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics, Military Electronics, Space Electromics and Telmetry at the IRE National Convention, New York, March 23 - 26 1959. New York: Institute of Radio Engineers 1959. 267p large yellow and black laminated journal, printed from typescript, double columed text with charts throughout, includes articles on High-Speed Digital Data Acquisitions System and Computer Entry of Flight Test Data, VG PKM 79903 £15
Willis, D G ; Moore, D W et al: 1959 IRE Wescon Convention Record. Part 4: Automatic Control, Electronic Computers, Information Theory, at the Weston Electronic Show and Convention, San Francisco, August 18 - 21 1959. New York: Institute of Radio Engineers 1959. 201 large blue and black laminated journal, printed from typescript, double columed text with charts throughout, includes articles on Plastic Neurons as Memory Elements and Evaporated Films and Digital Computers, VG PKM 79902 £10.8
Jacobson, A W [Foreword]: Conference on Analog and Digital Instrumentation. 3rd National Conference, April 20 - 21 1959. New York: American Society of Mechanical Engineers 1959. 279p large white paperback with laminated cover, dusty ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams and photographs throughout, printed from typescript, VG PKM 79898 £12.6
Le Q Herbert, E ; Anderson, H D et al: Proceedings of the Joint Symposium on Instrumentation and Computation in Process Development and Plant Design. London 11 - 13 May 1959. Rugby: Institution of Chemical Engineers 1959. 175p large green hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, front corner a little worn, pages clean with double columned text, diagrams and red speckled edging, VG PKM 79896 £12.6
Aikele, Erwin : Der Einsatz des Lochkartenverfahrens in der Geschaftsbuchhaltung. Stuttgart: IBM 1957. 158p green paperback with laminated card cover, ex-lib, pages clean with charts, German language, VG PKM 79893 £7.2
Maloney, Clifford ; Batchelor, Harold et al: Tentative Principles of Information Retrieval. (Comitato Natzionale per la Produttivita, Roma 2 - 11 Febbraio 1964). Roma 1964. Variously paginated large quarter blue cloth with yellow paper boards, ex-lib with laminated cover, collection of conference papers, printed from typescript, multi-lingual, VG PKM 79892 £18
Wilhelm Schussler, Hans : Über die Darstellung von Übertragungfunktionen und Netzwerken am Analogrechen. Köln: Westdeutscher Verlag 1961. 105p large paperback with brown card cover, laminated ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, printed from typescript, German language, VG PKM 79891 £16
Baumann, R : Algol - Manual der Alcor - Gruppe. Herausgegeben von den Mitgliedern der Alcor - Gruppe. Marz 1961. 45p white stapled paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib, yellowed but clean with charts and appendix, German language, VG PKM 79890 £15
Brandt, L et al: Arbeitsgemeinschaft fur Rationalisierung des Landes Nordrhein - Westfalen. Heft 19: Die Rationalisierung der Verwaltung durch das Lochkartenverfahren,Teil 1. Dortmund: Steinhoff 1956. 101p grey paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib, browning but clean, German language, VG PKM 79889 £9
Brandt, L et al: Arbeitsgemeinschaft fur Rationaliserung des Landes Nordrhein - Westfalen. Heft 25: Die Rationalisierung der Verwaltung durch das Lochkartenverfahren,Teil 2. Dortmund: Steinhoff 1957. 91p grey paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib, browning but clean, German language, VG PKM 79888 £9
Lyapunov, A A [Ed]: Problems of Cybernetics. Volume 4. Oxford: Pergamon 1963. pp1137 - 1428 blue paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, front hinge openeing but binding solid with charst throughout, VG PKM 79884 £10.8
de Maine, Paul ; Seawright, Robert : Digital Computer Programs for Physical Chemistry. Volume 1. London: Macmillan 1963. 418p green hardback with laminated cover, ex-lib, pages clean with examples throughout, VG PKM 79880 £13.5
Taeger, Werner : Transistoren Taschenbuch. Berlin: Fachverlag Schiele und Schon 1957. 175p white paperback with laminated cover, dusty ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates and charts, German language, VG PKM 79878 £10.8
Kneitschel, Franz et al: Dokumentation / Information 3: Kolloquium des Instituts fur Dokumentation, Patentwesen und Recht an der T H Ilmenau vom 19 bis 21 November 1964. Sonderheft 1964. 208p grey and black hardback with laminated cover, ex-lib, pages beginning to brown but clean, German language, VG PKM 79864 £13.5
Rein, Wolf Heider : Theorie und Technik der Analogrechner. Darmstadt 1959. 65p paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib, pages browned but clean with charts, printed from typescript, German language, VG PKM 79862 £18
Ristad, Eric : A Constructive Complexity Thesis for Human Language. Princeton University Press 1990. 161p large bright orange paperback with stapled card cover, as new, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 79518 £9
Ristad, Eric : Computational Structure of GPSG Models: Revised Generalized Phrase Structure Grammar. MIT 1989. (Technical Report) 93p large white paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 79517 £9
Bunday, Brian : Basic Linear Programming. London: Arnold 1984. 163p green paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with solutions and index, VG PKM 79393 £10.8
Sewell, Granville : Computational Methods of Linear Algebra. London: Horwood 1990. (Series in Mathematics and Its Applications) 186p blue paperback with patterned laminated cover, little use, pages clean with references and index, VG+ PKM 79329 £13.5
Gerald, Curtis ; Wheatley, Patrick : Applied Numerical Analysis. Third Edition. Reading: Addison Wesley 1984. 576p + appendix + index, purple paperback with laminated cover, some use and edges grubby, pages clean with answers, VG PKM 79328 £7.2
Condron, Frances : CTI Textual Studies Guide to Digital Resources for the Humanities. Oxford: CTI Centre for Textual Studies 2000. 300p black cover, large paperback, VG PKM 78862 £9
McPherson, Pam ; Murray, Denise : Communicating on the Net. Sydney: Macquarie University Press 2003. 90p burgundy paperback with patterned laminated cover, as new, pages clean with glossary and bibliography, VG+ PKM 78057 £12.6
Holmes, B J : Pascal Programming. D P Publications 1987. 373p blue and yellow paperback with laminated cover, edges a little bumped, pages browning but clean PKM 76749 £5.17
Scanlon, Leo : Apple II Assembly Language Exercises. New York: Wiley 1982. 205p large paperback with library shelfmark, very little used, VG PKM 76456 £10.8
Gilly, Daniel : Unix in a Nutshell. A Desktop Quick Reference for System V and Solaris 2.0. Sebastopol: O'Reilly & Associates 1992. Various pagination, blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with command index and advertisments to rear, VG PKM 75135 £9
Schrum, Lynne ; Berenfeld, Boris : Teaching and Learning in the Information Age. A Guide to Educational Telecommunications. Boston: Allyn & Bacon 1997. 180p large paperback with laminated cover, cover curling forward, corner's bumped and bottom page corners a little folded, sone ink margin notes and underlinging, illustrations, glossary and index PKM 74868 £5.4
Nutt, Gary : Operating Systems. A Modern Perspective. Second Edition. Reading: Addison Wesley 2000. 611p large hardback with illustrated laminated cover, as new ex-lib, pages clean with glossary, bibliography and index, VG PKM 74572 £9
Gosling, James ; Joy, Bill et al: The Java Language Specification. Reading: Addison Wesley 1996. (The Java Series) 825p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, VG PKM 74562 £18
Thomas, Donald ; Moorby, Philip : The Verilog Hardware Description Language. Fourth Edition. Boston: Kluwer 1998. 354p green hardback with laminated patterned cover, as new ex-lib copy, CD-ROM missing, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 74474 £43.2
Oborne, David : Computers at Work: A Behavioural Approach. New York: Wiley 1985. 420p blue hardback with illustrated laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, references, author and subject index, VG PKM 74064 £10.8
Shafe, Laurence : A Manager's Guide to Client Server. Reading: Addison Wesley 1994. 127p black paperback with pictorial laminated, hardly used, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 73924 £13.5
de Kare-Silver, Michael : E - Shock. The New Rules. E - Strategies for Retailers and Manufacturers. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2001. 335p grey and green paperback with yellow spine, as new, pages clean with diagrams throughout, charts and index, VG PKM 73867 £8.1
Garcia, Narciso ; Damask, Arthur : Physics for Computer Science Students. With Emphasis on Atomic and Semiconductor Physics. New York: Wiley 1986. 528p large blue hardback with illustrated laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, photographs and index, VG PKM 73746 £14.4
Parnell, Tere' : Building High - Speed Networks. New York: Osborne 1999. (Network Professional's Library) 394p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with diagrams, appendix and index, VG PKM 73745 £9
Oualline, Steve : C Elements of Style. The Programmers Style Manual for Elegant C and C++ Programs. M & T Publishing 1992. 265p purple and green paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 73740 £36
van der Lans, Rick : The SQL Guide to Oracle. Reading: Addison Wesley 1996. 540p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with diagrams, appendix and index, VG PKM 73737 £10.8
Jennings, Alan ; Senter, Howard : Managing Finance and Information. An Active Learning Approach. Oxford: Blackwell 1995. (Business Studies) 470p large and heavy colour illustrated paperback with blue spine, laminated cover, pages clean with diagrams and charts throughout, VG PKM 73717 £9
Trepper, Charles : E - Commerce Strategies. Mapping our Organization's Success in Today's Competitive Marketplace. Redwood: Microsoft 2000. 341p white hardback with pictorial cover panels, laminated, hardly used, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 73425 £10.8
Bly, Robert : The Puffin Dictionary of Computer Words. London: Puffin 1984. 143p blue paperback with illustrated cover, some use, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 73381 £5.4
Garfinkel, Robert ; Nemhauser, George : Integer Programming. New York: Wiley 1972. 427p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, little use, pages clean with bibliography, author and subject index, VG PKM 73208 £10.8
Goos, G ; Hartmanis, J [Eds]: Pictorial Information Systems. New York: Springer 1980. (Lecture Notes in Computer Science) 445p silver paperback with burgundy title band and lettering, little use, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 73205 £4.5
Ledley, Robert : Digital Computer and Control Engineering. New York: McGraw-Hill 1960. (Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series) 835p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, also red vertical band down centre of cover, edges a little grubby but pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG, N Wiseman's copy PKM 73204 £9
Bannister, B R ; Whitehead, D G : Fundamentals of Digital Systems. New York: McGraw-Hill 1973. 325p hardback with patterned coloured cover and black spine, some use, edges beginning to brown but pages clean with diagrams and charts throughout, VG, N Wiseman's copy PKM 73196 £7.2
Evans, D S : Fundamentals of Digital Instrumentation. London: Hilger & Watts 1960. square booklet with limp cloth cpver, many photogr plates (digitisers) 39p, shelfmark, name stamp, VG PKM 73057 £12.6
Truxal, John : Automatic Feedback Control System Synthesis. New York: McGraw-Hill 1955. (Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series) 675p black publisher's cloth excellent copy, N Wiseman's copy PKM 72651 £10.8
LePage, Wilbur ; Seely, Samuel : General Network Analysis. New York: McGraw-Hill 1952. (Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series) 516p black publisher's cloth excellent copy, N Wiseman's copy PKM 72650 £10.8
Burgess, Mark : C. A Dabhand Guide. Second Edition. Manchester: Dabs Press 1990. 512p paperback, as new, excellent condition, PKM 72649 £10.8
Condron, Frances ; Fraser, Michael et al: Guide to Digital Resources for the Humanities. With an Introduction by Marilyn Deegan. University of Oxford 2000. 300p black paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 72045 £9
Weston, Peter ; Roberts, Megan : Computers: Applications and Implications. London: Harrap 1982. 162p yellow and black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 72040 £6.3
Bishop, Peter : Structured Programs in BASIC. London: Nelson 1984. 260p large paperback with pictorial cover panel, beginning to yellow a little, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 72034 £25.2
Colorado Institute for Technology Transfer : Comparative Technology Transfer and Society. April 2003, Vol 1, No 1. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 2003. 119p pb, unused, pages clean, includes essays on Historical Patterns in Scholarship and Internet Techology Transfer and Social Capital, VG+ PKM 71793 £9
Rosen, Saul : Programming Systems and Languages. New York: McGraw-Hill 1967. (Computer Science Series) 734p grey cloth with black lettering on spine, hardly used, first edition, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 71370 £27
Phister, Montgomery : Logical Design of Digital Computers. New York: Wiley 1958. 408p grey cloth, first edition, edges a little browned but pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 71364 £18
Hansen, Per Brinch : Operating System Principles. New York: Prentice-Hall 1973. (Series in Automatic Computation) |