take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3288)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3600)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 05 June 2008

Chemistry

2244 books in list (last updated 05 June 2008)

Reid, Robert :  Biochemistry and Structure of Cell Organelles. Glasgow: Blackie 1980. (Tertiary Level Biology) 176p black paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 119082  £20 

Porterfield, William :  Inorganic Chemistry: A Unified Approach. Second Editon. (PAPERBACK) London: Academic Press 1993. (International Edition) 930p blue paperback, large and heavy book, not much used at all, a fresh copy, second edition, VG+ PKM 119077  £26 

Passmore, R ; Robson, J S [Eds]:  A Companion to Medical Studies. Volume 1: Anatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology and Related Subjects. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1968.  1142p blue cloth, ex library, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, some small white stains to boards, creases to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition PKM 119000  £55 

Bunge, G :  Text-Book of Physiological and Pathological Chemistry. In Twenty-One Lectures. For Physicians and Students. Second English Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1902.  470p black cloth, fraying to top of spine, ex library, good condition, binding good, unmarked PKM 118991  £27 

Cameron, A T ; Gilmour, C R :  The Biochemistry of Medicine. London: Churchill 1933.  506p maroon cloth, sunned spine, rubbed cover, ex library, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118989  £16 

Peters, John ; Slyke, Donald :  Quantitative Clinical Chemistry Interpretations. Volume 1 Only. Second Edition. London: Baillière 1946.  1041p blue cloth, sunned spine, ex library, very good condition, volume 1 only, firm binding unmarked PKM 118988  £36 

Marrack, J R :  The Chemistry of Antigens and Antibodies. London: HMSO 1934.  132p white spine with blue paperback, ex library, worn and creased cover, spine repaired by white tape, cover detached, signature to top right corner of front cover, good reading copy only PKM 118984  £18 

Dawkins, M J R :  A Biochemical Approach to Pathology. London: Arnold 1959.  128p red cloth, slightly stained boards, ex library, very good condition PKM 118974  £25 

Dodds, E C ; Dickens, F :  The Chemical and Physiological Properties of the Internal Secretions. Oxford University Press 1925. (Oxford Medical Publications) 214p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 118958  £12 

Slesser, Malcolm :  Energy in the Economy. London: Macmillan 1978.  164p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118789  £25 

Richardson, James :  Principles of Catalyst Development. New York: Plenum 1989. (Fundamental & Applied Catalysis) 308p red/white hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118587  £34 

Boudart, Michel :  Kinetics of Heterogeneous Catalytic Reactions. Princeton University Press 1984. (Physical Chemistry: Science & Engineering) 240p red/silver paperback, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118586  £132 

Delgass, W N :  Spectroscopy in Heterogeneous Catalysis. New York: Academic Press 1979.  351p green cloth, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118584  £73 

Segal, David :  Chemical Synthesis of Advanced Ceramic Materials. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Chemistry of Solid State Materials) 198p blue paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118583  £15 

Masters, Christopher :  Homogeneous Transition: Metal Catalysis. London: Chapman 1980. (Science Paperbacks) 277p blue paperback, front end paper has been torn off, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118582  £40 

Bond, G C :  Heterogeneous Catalysis: Principles and Application. Oxford University Press 1987. (Oxford Chemistry) 198p white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118581  £8 

Various :  8th International Congress on Catalysis. In 5 Volumes Complete Set. Weinheim: Verlag Chemie 1984.  5 volumes blue hardback, near fine condition with minor shelfwear PKM 118579  £545 

Burton, James [Ed]:  Advanced Materials in Catalysis. London: Academic Press 1978. (Materials Science and Technology) 341p navy cloth, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118577  £29 

Campbell, Ian :  Catalysis at Surfaces. London: Chapman 1988.  250p red/yellow paperback, binding firm, some stain to edges, index, near fine condition PKM 118575  £9 

Reuben, B G :  The Chemical Economy. A Guide to the Technology and Economics of the Chemical Industry. London: Longman 1973.  530p large format cloth with orange jacket, rubbed jacket, otherwise in very good condition, extra shipping charge may apply PKM 118572  £20 

Dewhirst, John :  A Child's Guide to the Electron Micro. Cambridge University Press 1984.  95p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 118444  £24 

Biggs, John ; Simpson, Peter :  Multiple Choice Questions in Advanced Level Chemistry. Cambridge University Press 1985.  74p black paperback, minor shelfwear, some pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118409  £15 

Pirie, N W :  Leaf Protein: And its By-Products in Human and Animal Nutrition. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1987.  224p white/green hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118197  £29 

Eden, Richard ; Posner, Michael ; Bending, Richard ; Crouch, Edmund ; Stanislaw, Joe :  Enery Economics: Growth, Resources and Policies. Cambridge University Press 1981.  442p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118192  £22 

Hoefer, Ferdinand :  Histoire de la physique et de la chimie depuis les temps les plus reculés jusqu'à nos jours. Nouvelle Edition. Paris: Hachette 1892. (Histoire Universelle) 561p bound in brown imitation leather, gltl lettering on spine, firm binding, pages clean, illustrations, hardly used, very well preserved, VG PKM 117060  £26 

Schoenflies, Arthur :  Krystallsysteme und Krystallstructur. Reprint. Berlin: Springer 1984.  xii 638p fresh yellow cloth, reprint of 1891 edition, clean pages, tight binding, hardly used, VG PKM 116975  £25 

Wagner, H ; Pasman, H ; Lewis, D [Eds]:  Discussion on Explosion Hazards at the 7th International Colloquium on Gasdynamics of Explosions and Reactive Systems Göttingen 24 Aug 1979. Bericht 23/ 1979. Göttingen: Max Planck Institut für Strömungsforschung 1979.  111p A4 sized orange card covers with black cloth spine, hardly used, various contributors, on: Research on Vapour Cloud Explosions and related Phenomena in Canada; Explosion Hazards in the Suez Canal; The Gas Cloud Explosion Program on the PNP-Project, etc, VG+ PKM 116823  £20 

(No Author) :  Affinity Chromatography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated.  143p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116671  £10 

(No Author) :  Reversed Phase Chromatography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated.  190p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116667  £10 

(No Author) :  Ion Exchange Chromatography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated.  157p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116666  £10 

(No Author) :  The Recombinant Protein Handbook: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated.  53p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116665  £10 

(No Author) :  Monoclonal Antibody Purification: Handbook. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated.  75p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116664  £10 

(No Author) :  Hydrophobic Interaction Chromotography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated.  103p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116663  £10 

(No Author) :  Gel Filtration: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated.  103p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116660  £10 

IUPAC :  Nomenclature of Inorganic Chemistry: Definite Rules for Nomenclature of Inorganic Chemistry. 1957 Report of the Commission on the Nomenclature of Inorganic Chemistry. London: Butterworths 1959.  ix 93p plum cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, 2 sm library stamps and sm ink number on ffep, firm binding, pages clean and fresh, hardly used, VG PKM 116656  £26 

Engel, P C :  Enzyme Kinetics: The Steady-State Approach. London: Chapman & Hall 1977.  96p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, front cover slightly creased, minor sticker residue on rear cover, otherwise very good condition PKM 116161  £9 

Couraud, Pierre-Olivier ; Scherman, Daniel [Eds]:  Biology and Physiology of the Blood-Brain Barrier: Transport, Cellular Interactions, and Brain Pathologies. London: Plenum 1996.  387p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116159  £68 

Harenberg, Job ; Casu, Benito [Eds]:  Nonanticoagulant Actions of Glycosaminoglycans. London: Plenum 1996.  295p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116158  £23 

Herrmann, Harald ; Harris, J R [Eds]:  Intermediate Filaments. Subcellular Biochemistry Volume 31. London: Plenum 1998.  622p purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116154  £70 

Bounameauxc, Henri [Ed]:  Low-Molecular-Weight Heparins in Prophylaxis and Therapy of Thromboembolic Diseases. New York: Dekker 1994.  323p green cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116153  £40 

Winkelmann, Gunther ; Winge, D R [Eds]:  Metal Ions in Fungi. New York: Dekker 1994.  507p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116152  £58 

Shahidi, Fereidoon ; Ho, Chi-Tang ; Van Chuyen, Nguyen [Eds]:  Process-Induced Chemical Changes in Food. London: Plenum 1998.  361p purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116150  £48 

Bell, R M ; Exton, J H ; Prescott, S m [Eds]:  Handbook of Lipid Research 8: Lipid Second Messengers. London: Plenum 1996.  316p hardback with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, slight shelfwear to dustjacket only, otherwise as new PKM 116149  £32 

Matsudaira, Paul [Ed]:  A Practical Guide to Protein and Peptide Purification for Microsequencing. Second Edition. London: Academic Press 1993.  184p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, appendix, as new PKM 116148  £10 

Metcalf, Donald [Introduction]:  Polyfunctional Cyokines: IL-6 and LIF. London: Wiley 1992. (CIBA Foundation Symposium 167) 279p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116147  £68 

Biswas, B B ; Biswas, Susweta [Eds]:  Subcellular Biochemistry Volume 26: myo-Inositol Phosphates, Phosphoinositides, and Signal Transduction. London: Plenum 1996.  421p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, front boards shows one scratch and a bumped corner, otherwise as new PKM 116146  £75 

Sheldon, R A [Ed]:  Metalloporphyrins in Catalytic Oxidations. New York: Dekker 1994.  390p grey/red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116144  £20 

Holme, D J ; Peck, Hazel :  Problem Solving in Analytical Biochemistry. London: Longman 1994.  139p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, minor bleach stains to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116141  £11 

Zaslavsky, B Y :  Aqueous Two-Phase Partitioning: Physical Chemistry and Bioanalytical Applications. New York: Dekker 1995.  696p green/blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116140  £95 

Sigel, Astrid ; Sigel, Helmut [Eds]:  Metal Ions in Biological Systems Volume 33: Probing of Nucleic Acids by Metal Ions Complexes of Small Molecules. New York: Dekker 1996.  678p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116137  £52 

Stotky, G ; Bollag, J M [Eds]:  Soil Biochemistry. Volume 9. New York: Dekker 1996.  551p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116131  £50 

Marino, Giambattista ; Sannia, G [Eds]; Bossa, F [Eds]:  Biochemistry of Vitamin B6 and PQQ. Boston: Birkhäuser 1994.  363p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116130  £15 

Honn, K V ; Santosh, Nigam ; Marnett, L J [Eds]:  Eicosanoids and Other Bioactive Lipids in Cancer, Inflammation, and Radiation Injury 2: Part A and B. London: Plenum 1997.  1070p purple hardbacks, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, sticker residue to front board of part B, otherwise as new PKM 116128  £110 

Axford, J S [Ed]:  Glycoimmunology 2. London: Plenum 1998.  274p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116124  £57 

James, M N G [Ed]:  Aspartic Proteinases: Retoviral and Cellular Enzymes. London: Plenum 1998.  499p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116121  £40 

Ince, C ; Kesecioglu, J ; Telci, L ; Akpir, K [Eds]:  Oxygen Transport to Tissue XVII. London: Plenum 1996.  661p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116118  £21 

Nemoto, E M ; LaManna, J C [Eds]:  Oxygen Transport to Tissue 18. London: Plenum 1997.  608p purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116116  £140 

Hudetz, A G ; Bruely, D F [Eds]:  Oxygen Transport to Tissure 20. London: Plenum 1998.  706p Purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, 2 small scratches to rear board, otherwise as new PKM 116115  £100 

Permyakov, E A :  Luminescent Spectroscopy of Proteins. New York: CRC 1993.  164p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116113  £30 

Yen, T F ; Gilbert, R D ; Fendler, J H [Eds]:  Advances in the Applications of Membrane-Mimetic Chemistry. London: Plenum 1994.  285p grey hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116112  £50 

Stewart, P R ; Letham, D S [Eds]:  The Ribonucleic Acids. New York: Springer 1973.  268p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, ink stamp to endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 116111  £10 

Holme, D J ; Peck, Hazel :  Analytical Biolochemistry. London: Longman 1993.  507p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, sticker residue to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116110  £42 

Filippini, G A ; Costa, C V L [Eds]; Bertazzo, Antonella [Eds]:  Recent Advances in Tryptophan Research: Tryptophan and Serotonin Pathways. London: Plenum 1996.  766p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116108  £170 

Creswell, C J ; Campbell, M M :  Spectral Analysis of Organic Compounds: An Introductory Programmed Text. London: Longman 1972.  324p grey/white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, appendix, cover is worn, otherwise very good condition PKM 116107  £13 

Venter, J C :  18th International Congress of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: 16-20 July 2000. Cambridge University Press 2000.  305p purple paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, one bumped corner, otherwise as new PKM 116103  £25 

Church, F C ; Cunningham, D D ; Ginsburg, David ; Hoffmans, Maureane ; Stone, S R ; Tollefsen, D M [Eds]:  Chemistry and Biology of Serpins. London: Plenum 1997.  358p Purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116100  £60 

McDonald, Donald :  A History of Platinum from the Earliest Times to the Eighteen-Eighties. London: Johnson 1960.  254p cloth with blue dustjacket, some shelfwear, stain to boards, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115911  £34 

McKie, Douglas [Ed]:  Notes from Doctor Black's Lectures on Chemistry 1767/8. London: Imperial Chemical Industries 1966.  190p cloth with black dustjacket, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115910  £44 

Bonnett, R ; Davis, J G :  Mass Spectrometry Optical Rotatory Dispersion and Circular Dichroism. London: United Trade Press 1967. (Some Newer Physical Methods In Structural Chemistry) 230p black cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115909  £27 

Jensen, Hans :  Polarized Light: Its History and Contemporary Use in Coordination Chemistry. Lyngby: Technical University of Denmark 1981.  300p white paperback, some shelfwear, photocopy of typescript pages, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115908  £34 

Smith, J D :  Chemistry and Atomic Structure. New York: Van Nostrand 1924.  221p maroon cloth, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115907  £10 

Gray, G W [Ed]:  Steric Effects in Conjugated Systems. London: Butterworths 1958.  181p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed and soiled, very good condition PKM 115906  £34 

Masson, Irvine :  Three Centuries of Chemistry. Phases in the Growth of a Science. First Edition. London: Benn 1925.  191p black cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115905  £22 

Duhem, Pierre :  Thermodynamics and Chemistry: A Non-mathematical Treatise for Chemists and Students of Chemistry. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1903.  445p brown cloth, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115904  £68 

Raman, C V :  Molecular Diffraction of Light. Calcutta University Press 1922.  103p brown cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115903  £90 

Watson, J S :  A History of Salters' Company. Oxford University Press 1963.  172p white cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115902  £10 

Loring, F H :  Atomic Theories. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1923.  218p navy cloth, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, hinges cracked, still very good condition PKM 115901  £24 

Levy, Stanley :  The Alkali Industry. London: Murray 1935. (Modern Science Memoirs) 31p brown sew booklet, pages unmarked, cover browned and rubbed, very good condition PKM 115897  £24 

Pullman, Bernard ; Pullman, Alberte :  Les Theories Electroniques de la Chimie Organique. Paris: Masson 1952.  665p grey paperback, pages unmarked, binding weak, heavily rubbed cover, spine creased, acceptable condition PKM 115896  £24 

Simon, William :  Manual of Chemistry: A Guide to Lectures and Laboratory Work for Beginners in Chemistry. A Text-book Specially Adapted for Students of Pharmacy and Medicine. Fourth Revised Edition. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers 1893.  493p black cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding weak, colour plates, hinges cracked, spine repaired with white tape, acceptable condition PKM 115895  £68 

Haber, L F :  The Chemical Industry During the Nineteenth Century: A Study of the Economic Aspect of Applied Chemistry in Europe and North America. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1958.  304p cloth with green/blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115894  £36 

Sharp, David :  The Chemical Industry. London: Horwood 1981.  643p cloth with green dustjacket, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115892  £44 

Haber, L F :  The Chemical Industry: 1900-1930: International Growth and Technological Change. Oxford University Press 1971.  448p cloth with maroon dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115891  £63 

Smith, John :  The Origins and Early Development of the Heavy Chemical Industry in France. Oxford University Press 1980. (Oxford Science Publications) 384p cloth with orange dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115890  £34 

Lewis, William :  A System of Physical Chemistry. In Three Volumes. Volume 3. Quantum Theory. Second Edition. London: Longman 1919.  209p brown/red cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115888  £44 

Stewart, Alfred :  Stereochemistry. First Edition. London: Longman 1907. (Text-Books of Physical Chemistry) 583p blue cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115813  £20 

Hume-Rothery, William :  The Structure of Metals and Alloys. First Edition. London: Institute of Metals 1936. (Institute of Metals Monograph and Report Series) 120p green/brown limp cloth, corners rubbed, spine sunned, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 115812  £24 

Hale, Arthur :  The Manufacture of Chemicals by Electrolysis. First Edition. London: Constable 1919. (A Treatise of Electro-Chemistry) 80p brown cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, writing to front board in red ink, index, very good condition PKM 115811  £46 

Yourgrau, Wolfgang ; Mandelstam, Stanley :  Variational Principles in Dynamics and Quantum Theory. Revised Edition. London: Pitman 1956.  155p cloth with green dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115810  £12 

Hicks, W M :  The Structure of Spectral Terms. London: Methuen 1935.  209p green cloth, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115809  £44 

Baker, John :  Hyperconjugation. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1952.  158p blue cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115808  £10 

Bligh, N M :  The Evolution and Development of the Quantum Theory. London: Arnold 1926.  112p navy cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115806  £46 

Lindemann, F A :  The Physical Significance of the Quantum Theory. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1932.  148p black cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115805  £36 

Coulson, C A :  Valence. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1952.  338p blue cloth, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115804  £13 

Hepworth, Harry :  Chemical Synthesis. Studies in the Investigation of Natural Organic Products. First Edition. London: Blackie 1924. (Manuals of Pure and Applied Chemistry) 243p blue cloth, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115803  £27 

Tutton, A E H :  The Natural History of Crystals. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1924.  287p blue cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 115802  £36 

Rinne, Friedrich :  Crystals and the Fine-Structure of Matter. First Edition. London: Methuen 1924.  195p green cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding weak, b&w plates, some pages lose, index, very good condition PKM 115801  £13 

Bragg, William :  An Introduction to Crystal Analysis. London: Bell 1928.  168p blue cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 115800  £30 

Robertson, A J B :  Catalysis of Gas Reactions by Metals. First Edition. London: Logos Press 1970.  182p cloth with blue dustjacket, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115799  £22 

Robertson, A J B :  Catalysis of Gas Reactions by Metals. First Edition. London: Logos Press 1970.  182p black cloth, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 115798  £17 

Rice, Oscar Knefler :  Electronic Structure and Chemical Binding. With Special Reference to Inorganic Chemistry. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1940.  511p blue cloth, corners rubbed, stain to boards, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 115797  £17 

Sidgwick, Nevil Vincent :  Some Physical Properties of the Covalent Link in Chemistry. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1933.  249p blue cloth, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, front hinge cracked, index, good condition PKM 115796  £10 

James, R W :  The Optical Principles of the Diffraction of X-Rays. London: Bell 1948. (The Crystalline State) 623p cloth with brown dustjacket, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115795  £36 

Hinshelwood, Cyril :  The Kinetics of Chemical Change. Second Impression. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1942.  274p black cloth, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 115794  £15 

Hinshelwood, Cyril :  The Chemical Kinetics of Tthe Bacterial Cell. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1956.  284p cloth with white dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, jacket heavily browned and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115793  £13 

Bell, R P :  The Proton in Chemistry. First Edition. London: Methuen 1959.  223p cloth with white dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115792  £16 

Sidgwick, Nevil Vincent :  Electronic Theory of Valency. Oxford University Press 1942.  310p cloth with white dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, jacket heavily browned and chipped, index, good condition PKM 115791  £13 

Watson, H B :  Modern Theories Of Organic Chemistry. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1941.  286p cloth with white dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, jacket heavily browned and chipped, index, good condition PKM 115790  £13 

Lambert, John ; Muir, T A :  Practical Chemistry. London: Heinemann 1952.  383p brown cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, ink stain to bottom right corner of most pages, very good condition PKM 115736  £9 

Mann, Frederick :  Practical Organic Chemistry. Third Edition. London: Longman 1956.  586p blue cloth, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115735  £9 

Rao, C N R :  Understanding Chemistry. Hyderabad: Universities Press 2000.  306p blue paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115733  £20 

Pringsheim, Peter ; Vogel, Marcel :  Luminescence of Liquids and Solids and its Practical Applications. New York: Interscience 1943.  201p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly worn and rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 115533  £17 

Gerhardt, Charles ; Grimaux, Edouard :  Charles Gerhardt: Sa vie, Son Oeuvre, Sa Correspondance 1816 - 1856. Document d'Histoire de la Chimie. Paris: Masson 1900.  596p navy cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115532  £160 

Armstrong, E F :  Chemistry in the Twentieth Century. An Account of the Achievement and the Present State of Knowledge in Chemical Science. London: Benn 1924.  281p green/white cloth, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115529  £13 

Russell, Colin :  Edward Frankland: Chemistry, Controversy and Conspiracy in Victorian England. Cambridge University Press 1996.  555p cloth with green/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115528  £44 

Willstätter, Richard :  Aus meinem Leben. Von Arbeit, Muße und Freunden. Weinheim: Verlag Chemie 1949.  453p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115527  £28 

Jaeger, F M :  Lectures on the Principle of Symmetry and its Applications in all Natural Sciences. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1920.  348p green cloth, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115524  £28 

O'Connor, Cecilia :  Ciba Foundation Symposium on the Chemistry and Biology of Purines. London: Churchill 1957. (Ciba Foundation Symposium) 327p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, top of jacket browned and rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 115523  £18 

Wolstenholme, G E W ; Cameron, Margaret [Eds]:  Chemistry and Biology of Pteridines. A Ciba Foundation Symposium. London: Churchill 1954. (Ciba Foundation Symposium) 425p cloth with brown dustjacket, many b&w illustrations, jacket heavily browned and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115522  £36 

Dana, Edward :  A Text-book of Mineralogy, With An Extended Treatise on Crystallography and Physical Mineralogy. New York: Wiley 1903.  593p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 115520  £36 

Haas, P ; Hill, T G :  An Introduction to the Chemistry of Plant Products. Volume 1 and 2. Volume 1: On the Nature and Signifcance of the Commoner Organic Compounds of Plants. Fourth Edition. Volume 2: Metabolic Processes. Second Edition. London: Longman 1929.  530p 220p red cloth, spine slightly sunned, volume 1 binding slightly weak, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115517  £49 

Eyre, J V :  Henry Edward Armstrong, 1848 - 1937. The Doyen of British Chemists and Pioneer of Technical Education. Author Inscribed. London: Butterworths 1958.  325p cloth with white dustjacket, author inscription to front endpaper, jacket heavily rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115516  £36 

Rosenthaler, L :  The Chemical Investigation of Plants. London: Bell 1930.  197p green cloth, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115515  £17 

Barrowcliff, M :  Organic Medicinal Chemicals. Synthetic and Natural. London: Baillière 1921. (Industrial Chemistry) 331p brown cloth, spine slightly rubbed, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115514  £32 

Chambers, Theodore :  Register of the Associates and Old Students of the Royal College of Chemistry, the Royal College of Mines and the Royal College of Science. London: Hazell, Watson & Viney 1896.  231p green cloth, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115513  £90 

Williams, Dudley ; Fleming, Ian :  Spectroscopic Problems in Organic Chemistry. New York: McGraw-Hill 1967.  140p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115512  £14 

Denaro, A R :  Foundation for Quantum Chemistry. London: Butterworths 1975.  159p brown paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115510  £26 

Hargittai, Magdolna :  Molecular Geometries of Coordination Compounds in the Vapour Phase. New York: Elsevier 1977.  276p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115509  £17 

Wade, K :  Electron Deficient Compounds. London: Nelson 1971. (Study in Modern Chemistry) 203p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115508  £30 

Barron, Laurence :  Molecular Light Scattering and Opitical Activity. Cambridge University Press 1983.  419p cloth with black/yellow dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket chipped, very good condition PKM 115507  £72 

Mason, Stephen :  Molecular Optical Activity and the Chiral Discriminations. Cambridge University Press 1982.  288p cloth with maroon dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115506  £44 

Steele, David :  Theory of Vibrational Spectroscopy. Philadelphia: Saunders 1971. (Studies in Physics and Chemistry) 226p brown cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115505  £30 

Fredericq, E ; Houssier, C :  Electric Dichroism and Electric Birefringence. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1973. (Monographs on Physical Biochemistry) 232p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115504  £49 

Walmsley, S H ; Craig, D P :  Excitons in Molecular Crystals. Theory and Applications. New York: Benjamin 1968. (Frontiers in Chemistry) 172p cloth with white/yellow dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115503  £17 

Streitwieser, Andrew :  Molecular Orbital Theory for Organic Chemists. New York: Wiley 1961.  489p cloth with white/green dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115501  £9 

Hameka, Hendrik :  Advanced Quantum Chemistry: Theory of Interactions Between Molecules and Electromagnetic Fields. Reading: Addison Wesley 1965. (Addison-Wesley Series in Advanced Physical Chemistry) 277p cloth with black/white dustjacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115500  £17 

Leffler, J E :  The Reactive Intermediates of Organic Chemistry. New York: Interscience 1956.  275p blue cloth, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115499  £17 

Bruice, Thomas ; Benkovic, Stephen :  Bioorganic Mechanisms: Volume 1. New York: Benjamin 1966. (Frontiers in Chemistry) 362p cloth with white/orange dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115498  £18 

Bentley, R [Ed]:  Molecular Asymmetry in Biology: Volume 1. New York: Academic Press 1970. (Molecular biology) 322p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115497  £10 

Dunitz, J D :  X-ray Analysis and the Structure of Organic Molecules. Cornell University Press 1980. (George Fisher Baker Non-Resident Lectureship in Chemistry at Cornell University) 528p blue cloth, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115496  £18 

Leffler, John :  Rates and Equilibria of Organic Reactions. New York: Wiley 1963.  458p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115494  £13 

Hedvig, Peter :  Experimental Quantum Chemistry. New York: Academic Press 1975.  573p green cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115493  £49 

Hill, Terrell :  Lectures on Matter & Equilibrium. New York: Benjamin 1966.  306p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115492  £22 

Platt, J R et al:  Free-Electron Theory of Conjugated Molecules: A Source Book. Papers of the Chicago Group 1949-1961. Chicago University Press 1964.  approx 300p blue cloth, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 115491  £20 

Sandorfy, C :  Electronic Spectra and Quantum Chemistry. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1964.  385p cloth with black/brown dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115490  £15 

Simpson, William :  Theories of Electrons in Molecules. London: Prentice-Hall 1962. (Prentice-Hall International Series in Chemistry) 183p cloth with white/red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, spine browned and sunned, very good condition PKM 115489  £13 

Nakanishi, Koji [Ed]:  Circular Dichroism: Principles and Applications. New York: VCH 1994.  587p blue/white hardback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115488  £78 

Charney, Elliot :  The Molecular Basis of Optical Activity. New York: Wiley 1979.  376p cloth with blue dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115487  £44 

Nakanishi, Koji :  Circular Dichroic Spectroscopy: Exciting Coupling in Organic Stereochemistry. Mill Valley: University Science 1984.  460p blue cloth, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115486  £40 

Rao, C N R :  Ultra-Violet and Visible Spectroscopy: Chemical Applications. Second Impression. London: Butterworths 1964.  164p black/blue cloth, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115485  £15 

Coyle, J D :  Light, Chemical Change and Life. London: Taylor 1982. (Science: A Third Level Course) 420p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115463  £19 

McWeeny, Roy :  Spins in Chemistry. New York: Academic Press 1970. (Current Chemical Concepts) 153p cloth with white/green dustjacket, binding firm, minor tears to jacket, very good condition PKM 115461  £10 

Dexter, D L ; Knox, R S :  Excitons. New York: Interscience 1955. (Interscience Tracts on Physics and Astronomy) 139p brown cloth, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115460  £17 

Hollas, J M :  Symmetry in Molecules. London: Chapman 1972. (Chapman and Hall Chemistry Textbook Series) 218p green paperback, binding firm, buckled board, near fine condition PKM 115459  £9 

Hinchliffe, Alan :  Molecular Electromagnetism. London: Wiley 1985.  262p black paperback, binding firm, bottom of spine bumped, near fine condition PKM 115458  £17 

Vincent, Alan :  Molecular Symmetry and Group Theory: Programmed Introduction to Chemical Applications. London: Wiley 1977.  166p green/brown paperback, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115457  £12 

Shubnikov, A V :  Colored Symmetry. London: Pergamon 1964.  263p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115456  £17 

Murrell, J N :  Chemical Bond. London: Wiley 1978.  324p white/brown paperback, minor shelfwear, spine creased, very good condition PKM 115455  £13 

Coates, G E et al:  Principles of Organometallic Chemistry. London: Methuen 1968.  259p blue/purple paperback, spine slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115454  £9 

Nyburg, S C :  X-ray Analysis of Organic Structure. New York: Academic Press 1961. (Organic & Biological Chemistry) 434p cloth with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115453  £50 

Cartmell, Edward :  Valency and Molecular Structure. London: Heinemann 1977.  328p silver paperback, spine slightly creased, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115452  £22 

Gimarc, B M :  Molecular Structure and Bonding: The Qualitative Molecular Orbital Approach. New York: Academic Press 1979.  224p grey cloth, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115451  £40 

Parkins, A W ; Poller, R C :  Organometallic Chemistry. New York: Macmillan 1986.  264p blue paperback, spine slightly creased, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115449  £22 

Smart, Lesley ; Moore, Elaine :  Solid State Chemistry: An Introduction. Signed. London: Chapman 1992.  292p blue paperback, inscription by both authors to front endpaper, binding firm, as new PKM 115448  £22 

Davies, Stephen :  Organotransition Metal Chemistry: Applications to Organic Synthesis. London: Pergamon 1983. (Organic Chemistry Series) 428p black paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 115447  £10 

Ladd, M F C :  Theory and Practice of Direct Methods in Crystallography. Berlin: Springer 1980.  436p cloth with brown/maroon dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115446  £17 

Beck, Curt [Ed]:  Archaeological Chemistry. Washington: American Chemical Society 1975. (Advances in Chemistry Series) 254p cloth with white/black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115444  £13 

Lowdin, Per-Olov :  Advances in Quantum Chemistry. Volume 1. New York: Academic Press 1964.  385p cloth with brown/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115443  £44 

Davydov, A S :  Theory of Molecular Excitons. New York: McGraw-Hill 1962. (McGraw-Hill Series in Advanced Chemistry) 174p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115442  £20 

Albright, Thomas :  Orbital Interactions in Chemistry. Oxford: Blackwell 1985.  464p cloth with white dustjacket, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115441  £74 

Rouvray, D H :  Concepts in Chemistry: A Contemporary Challenge. Taunton: Research Studies 1996.  436p red/white hardback, binding firm, as new PKM 115440  £50 

Ayscough, Peter :  Electron Spin Resonance in Chemistry. London: Methuen 1967.  400p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, jacket browned, very good condition PKM 115439  £44 

Vogel, Arthur :  A Text-Book of Quantitative Inorganic Analysis. Including Elementary Instrumental Analysis. New Impression with Corrections Reprinted Edition. London: Longman 1944.  860p green cloth, inscription to front endpaper, worn and scratched boards, very good condition PKM 115412  £40 

Sugano, Satoru et al:  Multiplets of Transition-Metal Ions in Crystals. New York: Academic Press 1970. (Pure and Applied Physics) 331p cloth with grey dustjacket, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115411  £64 

Smith, D W et al:  Structure and Bonding. Volume 7. Berlin: Springer 1970.  154p white/green paperback, boards slightly soiled, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115410  £27 

Brugel, Werner :  An Introduction to Infrared Spectroscopy. London: Methuen 1962.  416p cloth with black/brown dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, most pages are sticking together near the bottom right corner, very good condition PKM 115409  £13 

Fox, David [Ed]:  Physics and Chemistry of the Organic Solid State. Volume 1. New York: Interscience 1963.  823p green cloth, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115408  £27 

Jolly, William [Ed]:  Preparative Inorganic Reactions. Volume 1. New York: Interscience 1964.  271p cloth with white dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115407  £15 

Hartley, F R :  Solution Equilibria. London: Horwood 1980.  362p orange paperback, very good condition PKM 115406  £22 

Szymanski, Herman [Ed]:  Raman Spectroscopy: Theory and Practice. New York: Plenum 1967.  255p blue cloth, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 115405  £24 

Drickamer, H G ; Frank, C W :  Electronic Transitions and the High Pressure Chemistry and Physics of Solids. London: Chapman 1973. (Study in Chemical Physics) 220p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115404  £36 

Turro, Nicholas :  Molecular Photochemistry. New York: Benjamin 1965.  286p blue cloth, spine slightly rubbed, binding firm, bottom right corner of board show stain and scratches, very good condition PKM 115403  £9 

Zander, Michael :  Phosphorimetry: The Application of Phosphorescence to the Analysis of Organic Compounds. New York: Academic Press 1968.  214p cloth with white/red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115402  £13 

Barnes, Robert :  Infrared Spectroscopy: Industrial Applications and Bibliography. New York: Reinhold 242.  236p brown cloth, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115401  £9 

Crosswhite, H M ; Moos, H W [Eds]:  Optical Properties of Ions in Crystals. New York: Interscience 1967.  552p cloth with blue/white dustjacket, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, pages are sticking together near the bottom right corner, very good condition PKM 115400  £38 

Barltrop, John :  Excited States in Organic Chemistry. London: Wiley 1975.  388p cloth with red dustjacket, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115399  £17 

Grinberg, Aleksander :  An Introduction to the Chemistry of Complex Compounds. Oxford: Pergamon 1962.  363p cloth with green dustjacket, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115398  £22 

Saito, Yoshihiko :  Inorganic Molecular Dissymmetry. Berlin: Springer 1979. (Inorganic Chemistry Concepts) 167p orange cloth, corners slightly bumped, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115397  £38 

Hill, H A O :  Physical Methods in Advanced Inorganic Chemistry. London: Wiley 1968.  640p cloth with orange/brown dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115396  £13 

Crabbe, Pierre :  Optical Rotatory Dispersion and Circular Dichroism in Organic Chemistry. London: Holden 1965. (Holden-Day Series in Physical Techniques in Chemistry) 378p cloth with white dustjacket, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115395  £15 

Armitage, J P :  Biology of the Chemotactic Response. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Society for General Microbiology Symposia) 420p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115233  £17 

Okpako, D T :  Principles of Pharmacology: A Tropical Approach. Cambridge University Press 1991.  590p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115228  £20 

Hatch, F H :  Mineralogy. Sixth Edition. Revised. London: Pitman 1931.  262p cloth with brown dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, cover slightly yellowed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115114  £18 

Miall, Stephen :  A History of the British Chemical Industry. London: Benn 1931.  273p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, hinges cracked, binding good, index, very good condition PKM 115026  £18 

Partington, J R :  The Alkali Industry. Second Edition. London: Baillière 1925.  344p brown cloth, ex library, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115025  £46 

Warington, Robert :  Sulphate of Ammonia. Its Characteristics and Practical Value as a Manure. London: Sulphate of Ammonia Society 1900.  130p brown cloth, ex library, boards worn and rubbed, binding loose, hinges cracked, unmarked, index, good condition PKM 115024  £28 

Davis, Lee :  Corporate Alchemists: Power and Problems of the Chemical Industry. London: Smith 1984.  320p cloth with red dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115023  £9 

Meldola, Raphael :  The Chemical Synthesis of Vital Products and the Inter-relations Between Organic Compounds. Volume 1 Only. London: Arnold 1904.  338p green cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, first few pages slightly torn near the joints, index, very good condition PKM 115022  £24 

Kauffman, George [Ed]:  Teaching the History of Chemistry: A Symposium; San Francisco, California, U.S.A., April 1968. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó 1971.  222p cloth with black/green dustjacket, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115020  £13 

Imperial Chemical Industries :  Ancestors of an Industry. London: Kynoch Press 1950.  165p cloth with black/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115018  £13 

Donald, M B :  Elizabethan Monopolies: The History of the Company of Mineral and Battery Works from 1565 to 1604. London: Oliver & Boyd 1961.  256p cloth with blue dustjacket, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115017  £10 

Ramsay, William :  Essays, Biographical and Chemical. London: Constable 1908.  247p navy/brown cloth, fraying to spine, binding good, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 115016  £37 

Mackenzie, John :  Sugars and their Simple Derivatives. London: Gurney & Jackson 1913.  242p navy cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115015  £20 

Travers, Morris :  The Experimental Study of Gases. London: Macmillan 1901.  323p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, ink stain to few pages, index, very good condition PKM 115013  £20 

Nietzki, R ; Collin, A [Transl]:  Chemistry of the Organic Dyestuffs. London: Gurney & Jackson 1892.  313p brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 115012  £34 

Graham, Thomas :  Elements of Chemistry including the Applications of the Science in the Arts. Second Edition. In Two Volumes. Volume 1 and 2 Complete Set. London: Ballière 1858.  629p 804p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 115011  £50 

Miles, Frank :  A History of Research in the Nobel Division of ICI. London: Imperial Chemical Industries 1955.  210p green cloth, minor shelfwear, ex lib, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 115009  £20 

Partington, J R :  The Nitrogen Industry. London: Constable 1923.  360p green cloth, minor shelfwear, ex lib, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 115008  £20 

Threlfall, Richard :  The Story of 100 Years of Phosphorus Making, 1851-1951. Oldbury: Albright & Wilson 1951.  400p green cloth, minor shelfwear, ex lib, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, as new PKM 115007  £17 

Meyer, Lothar :  Outlines of Theoretical Chemistry. London: Longman 1892.  220p green cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, ex lib, pencil marks to pages, some pages lose, index, as new PKM 115006  £17 

Cracknell, A P :  Applied Group Theory. New York: Elsevier 1968.  432p white/green paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly creased, very good condition PKM 114961  £21 

Clar, Eric :  Aromatic Sextet. London: Wiley 1972.  146p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, index, near fine condition PKM 114960  £32 

Badger, G M :  Aromatic Character and Aromaticity. Cambridge University Press 1969. (Cambridge Texts in Chemistry and Biochemistry) 141p green paperback, index, near fine condition PKM 114959  £5 

Postgate, John :  The Fundamentals of Nitrogen Fixation. Cambridge University Press 1983.  264p brown/yellow paperback, spine slightly sunned and creased, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 114958  £12 

Barbier, Michel :  Introduction to Chemical Ecology. London: Longman 1979.  144p white paperback, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114956  £13 

Massey, A G :  Typical Elements. London: Penguin 1972. (Penguin Education) 312p white paperback, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114955  £9 

Masters, Christopher :  Homogeneous Transition: Metal Catalysis. A Gentle Art. London: Chapman 1980. (Science paperbacks) 277p blue paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 114954  £40 

Earnshaw, Alan ; Harrington, T :  Chemistry of the Transition Elements. Oxford University Press 1973. (Oxford Chemistry) 112p silver paperback, some pages lose, very good condition PKM 114953  £13 

Entwistle, Norman :  Orbital Symmetry Correlations in Organic Chemistry: A Guide to the Woodward-Hoffman Rules. New York: Van Nostrand 1972.  62p black paperback, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114952  £25 

Palmer, W G :  Valency: Classical and Modern. Cambridge University Press 1944.  242p white/blue cloth, boards slightly soiled, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114951  £10 

Jones, J R ; Elvidge, J A [Eds]:  Isotopes: Essential Chemistry and Applications. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1980. (Special Publication) 412p cream paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114950  £12 

Wells, A F :  Third Dimension in Chemistry. Oxford University Press 1968.  156p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 114949  £19 

Pass, Geoffrey ; Sutcliffe, Haydn :  Practical Inorganic Chemistry. Preparations, Reactions and Instrumental Methods. First Edition. London: Chapman 1968.  225p cloth with blue dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114948  £18 

Eyring, Henry :  Quantum Chemistry. Fourth Impression. New York: Wiley 1948.  394p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to top/bottom of spine, very good condition PKM 114947  £12 

Kettle, S F A :  Coordination Compounds. London: Nelson 1969. (Study in Modern Chemistry) 220p white paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly creased, very good condition PKM 114945  £12 

Dorfman, Ya :  Diamagnetism and the Chemical Bond. London: Arnold 1965.  182p cloth with silver/orange dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114944  £17 

Dewar, Michael :  Hyperconjugation. New York: Ronald 1962. (Modern Concepts in Chemistry) 184p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, very good condition PKM 114943  £13 

Speakman, J C :  Valency Primer. London: Arnold 1968.  120p white/green paperback, spine slightly creased and rubbed, very good condition PKM 114942  £9 

Plane, Robert ; Hester, Ronald :  Elements of Inorganic Chemistry. New York: Benjamin 1965.  188p white paperback, cover rubbed ad browned, very good condition PKM 114941  £11 

Reid, C N :  Excited States in Chemistry and Biology. New York: Academic Press 1957.  215p cloth with green/white dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114936  £13 

Sienko, M J ; Plane, R A :  Physical Inorganic Chemistry. New York: Benjamin 1963. (The Physical Inorganic Chemistry Series) 166p black/white paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114935  £9 

Ladd, M F C ; Palmer, R A :  Structure Determination by X-ray Crystallography. New York: Plenum 1978.  393p blue paperback, spine slightly creased, binding weak, cover half detached, first 141 pages detached, good condition PKM 114934  £15 

Wybourne, Brian :  Symmetry Principles and Atomic Spectroscopy. London: Wiley 1970.  318p cloth with yellow/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114932  £13 

Carrington, A ; McLachlan, Andrew :  Introduction to Magnetic Resonance with Applications to Chemistry and Chemical Physics. London: Harper 1967. (Harper's Chemistry Series) 266p cloth with blue/black dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114931  £11 

Busch, Daryl [Ed]:  Reactions of Coordinated Ligands and Homogeneous Catalysis: A Symposium Sponsered By the Division of Inorganic Chemistry. Washington: American Chemical Society 1963.  255p white paperback, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, binding weak, very good condition PKM 114930  £10 

Strauss, Steven :  Guide to Solutions for Inorganic Chemistry. Oxford University Press 1990.  320p black paperback, near fine condition PKM 114928  £10 

Rogers, Martin :  Gas Syringe Experiments for School and College Chemistry. London: Heinemann 1970.  86p cloth with white/orange dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 114927  £13 

Geissman, T A :  Workbook in Organic Chemistry: Exercises in the Properties, Behaviour and Synthesis of Organic Compounds. San Francisco: Freeman 1972.  245p white/blue paperback, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114926  £8 

Hadgraft, J W :  Aids to Materia Medica and Therapeutics. Fifth Edition. London: Cox 1957.  259p brown cloth, near fine condition PKM 114894  £8 

Kon, O L [Ed]:  Integration and Control of Metabolic Processes: Pure and Applied Aspects. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Icsu Press Symposium Series) 616p green cloth, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114830  £50 

Cook, Thomas :  Meta-Analysis for Explanation: A Casebook. New York: Russell Sage Foundation 1992.  378p cloth with grey/white dustjacket, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114826  £15 

Fryxell, Greta [Ed]:  Survival Strategies of the Algae. Cambridge University Press 1983.  154p green cloth, as new PKM 114822  £66 

Furman, Deane :  Manual of Medical Entomology. Cambridge University Press 1982.  224p orange paperback, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114819  £10 

Baltscheffsky, Herrick [Ed]:  Molecular Evolution of Life. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Chemica Scripta) 384p cream hardback, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114817  £20 

Anderson, Roy [Ed]:  The Epidemiology and Ecology of Infectious Disease Agents: Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting, Held on 17 and 18 February 1988. London: Royal Society 1988.  281p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114815  £30 

Bryce-Smith, D :  Heavy Metals as Contaminants of the Human Environment. London: Chemical Society 1975. (Chemistry Cassette) 14p yellow stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 114797  £9 

(No Author) :  Pollution in the Atmosphere: A Study Group Report. London: Royal Society 1978.  25p white stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 114796  £5 

Leadlay, P F :  An Introduction to Enzyme Chemistry. London: Chemical Society 1978. (Chemical Society Monographs for Teachers) 82p white/blue paperback, near fine condition PKM 114795  £6 

Gillam, A E ; Stern, E S :  An Introduction to Electronic Absorption Spectroscopy in Organic Chemistry. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1957.  326p cloth with white dustjacket, jacket browned, rubbed and chipped, otherwise very good condition PKM 114794  £20 

Hartley, F R et al:  The Handling of Air- and Moisture- Sensitive Compounds. Royal Military College of Science 1979.  28p blue/white stapled booklet, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114793  £5 

Mason, Stephen :  Optical Rotatory Power. Reprinted from Quarterly Reviews 1963 Volume 17 Number 1. London: Chemical Society 1961.  approx 50p white stapled booklet, signature to front cover, slightly creased cover, very good condition PKM 114792  £8 

Mason, Stephen :  Molecular Electronic Absorption Spectra. Reprint from Quarterly Reviews 1961 Volume 15 Numbe 3. London: Chemical Society 1961.  approx 50p white stapled booklet, signature to front cover, slightly creased cover, very good condition PKM 114791  £8 

Bak, Borge :  Elementary Introduction To Molecular Spectra. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1954.  125p cloth with white dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, near fine condition PKM 114790  £28 

Vincent, Alan :  Solving Inorganic Spectroscopic Problems. Booklet Only. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1980. (Chemistry Cassettes) 24p blue stapled booklet only, near fine condition PKM 114789  £4 

Bingel, Werner :  Theory of Molecular Spectra. New York: Wiley 1970. (Chemical Topics for Students) 200p white paperback, near fine condition PKM 114788  £5 

Dasent, W E :  Inorganic Energetics: An Introduction. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Texts in Chemistry and Biochemistry) 199p pink/green paperback, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 114787  £9 

Assenheim, H M :  Introduction to Electron Spin Resonance. First Edition. London: Watts 1966. (Hilger Monographs on Electron Spin Resonance) 200p cloth with orange/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 114785  £11 

Dixon, Richard :  Spectroscopy and Structure. First Edition. London: Methuen 1965.  205p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114784  £10 

Sutton, Denys :  Electronic Spectra of Transition Metal Complexes: An Introductory Text. New York: McGraw-Hill 1968. (European Chemistry Series) 208p cloth with white dustjacket, jacket torn, otherwise very good condition PKM 114782  £22 

Finch, Alex :  Chemical Applications of Far Infrared Spectroscopy. New York: Academic Press 1970.  277p blue cloth, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, index, very good condition PKM 114781  £20 

Suzuki, Hiroshi :  Electronic Absorption Spectra and Geometry of Oragnic Molecules. New York: Academic Press 1967.  568p black cloth, index, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 114779  £20 

Nash, L K :  Elements of Chemical Thermodynamics. New York: Addison Wesley 1962. (Principles of Chemistry Series) 118p white/purple paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, index, very good condition PKM 114778  £10 

McGlynn, S P et al:  Molecular Spectroscopy of the Triplet State. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1969. (Prentice-Hall International Series in Chemistry) 411p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114777  £35 

Hay, Robert :  Bioinorganic Chemistry. London: Horwood 1984. (Chemical Science) 210p brown paperback, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114775  £20 

Bowen, H J M :  Trace Elements in Biochemistry. New York: Academic Press 1976.  301p red/white paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly creased, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114774  £12 

Jørgensen, C K :  Structure and Bonding. Volume 1. New York: Springer 1966. (Structure and Bonding) 282p white/green paperback, binding firm, pages curled, very good condition PKM 114773  £28 

Fleming, Ian :  Frontier Orbitals and Organic Chemical Reactions. New York: Wiley 1976.  258p cloth with black/white dustjacket, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114771  £34 

Howarth, Oliver :  Theory of Spectroscopy. London: Nelson 1973.  224p blue paperback, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114769  £8 

Jaffe, H H ; Orchin, Milton :  Theory and Applications of Ultraviolet Spectroscopy. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1962.  624p cloth with green dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114766  £20 

Cooper, James :  Spectroscopic Techniques for Organic Chemists. London: Wiley 1981.  392p white paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114765  £10 

Lever, A B P :  Inorganic Electronic Spectroscopy. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1968. (Physical Inorganic Chemistry) 420p white/red cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114764  £36 

Chaplin, Alan :  Introduction to Nitrogen Fixation. London: Cassell 1987.  288p blue/black paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114763  £13 

Thomson, Thomas :  A System of Chemistry: In Four Volumes. Complete Set. From the Fifth London Edition with Notes by Thomas Cooper. Philadelphia: Abraham 1818.  4 volumes rebound red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to top/bottom of spine, slightly rubbed and soiled boards, firm binding, pages may show minor pencil marking, signature to title page, very good condition PKM 114739  £240 

Reuben, Bryan :  Chemical Economy. London: Longman 1974.  530p cloth with orange dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114738  £20 

Dick, W F L :  A Hundred Years of Alkali in Cheshire. London: Imperial Chemical Industries 1973.  123p cloth with purple/brown dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, appendix, very good condition PKM 114737  £20 

Dick, W F L :  A Hundred Years of Alkali in Cheshire. London: Imperial Chemical Industries 1973.  123p purple/brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, appendix, very good condition PKM 114736  £13 

Hardie, D W F :  A History Of The Chemical Industry In Widnes. London: Imperial Chemical Industries 1950.  250p cloth with brown dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 114735  £44 

Fennell, R W :  History of Iupac, 1919-1987. Oxford: Blackwell 1994.  354p blue hardback, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114734  £39 

(No Author) :  Centenaire De La Societe Chimique De France (1857-1957); 100 Years of the Chemical Society of France. Paris: Masson 1957.  249p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114733  £28 

Dittmar, W :  Tables to Facilitate Chemical Calculations. Second Edition. Glasgow: MacLehose 1885.  43p brown limp cloth, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 114732  £20 

Simpson, A D C [Ed]:  Joseph Black, 1728-1799: A Commemorative Symposium. First Edition. Edinburgh: Royal Scottish Museum 1982. (Royal Scottish Museum Studies) 69p brown paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114731  £12 

Roscoe, H E ; Schorlemmer, Carl :  A Treatise on Chemistry. 3 Volumes in 8 Books Complete Set. Volume 1: The Non-Metallic Elements. Volume 2: Metals. Volume 3. Organic Chemistry. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1886.  8 volumes in original brown cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to top/bottom of spine, some cloth on spine chipped, slightly rubbed corners, frontispiece, firm binding, unmarked and no foxing to pages, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114730  £320 

Armstrong, Henry :  Introduction to the Study of Organic Chemistry. London: Longman 1874. (Text-Books of Science) 349p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, spine slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114626  £27 

Pynchon, T R :  Introduction to Chemical Physics. Second Edition. New York: Van Nostrand 1973.  550p brown/maroon cloth with gilt lettering, may have been rebound, original brown spine fading, corners bumped, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114625  £44 

Norris, W G :  Chemical Service in Defence of the Realm. One Hundred Years of Chemical Inspection. The Story of the Chemical Inscpectorate. London: Ministry of Supply 1957.  91p blue paperback, spine slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114623  £12 

Roberts, Gareth :  The Royal College of Chemistry 1845-1853. A Social History of Chemistry in Early Victorian England. Reprint Facsimile Edition. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1973.  480p black/white reprint facsimile edition, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114622  £24 

Thompson, H W :  A Course in Chemical Spectroscopy. Oxford University Press 1946.  86p cloth with brown/white jacket, jacket rubbed, chipped and soiled, otherwise very good condition, index PKM 114617  £14 

Shibata, M :  Modern Syntheses of Cobalt. Berlin: Springer 1983. (Topics in Current Chemistry) 118p white/yellow cloth, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114614  £64 

Hatano, M :  Induced Circular Dichroism in Biopolymer-Dye Systems. Berlin: Springer 1986. (Advances in Polymer Science) 135p brown cloth, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114613  £36 

Klyne, W ; Scopes, P M :  Stereochemical Correlations.Reprint from Progress in Stereochemistry Volume 4. London: Butterworths 1950.  40p green/white paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition, enclosed a typescript letter by W. Klyne PKM 114612  £14 

Hall, D M :  The Stereochemistry of 2,2'-Bridged Biphenyls. Reprint from Progress in Stereochemistry Volume 4. London: Butterworths 1950.  42p green/white paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114611  £15 

Mathieu, Jean-Paul :  Les Theories Moleculaires du Pouvoir Rotatoire Naturel. Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique 1946. (Conferences Rapports sur les Recherches Recentes en Physique) 243p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, yellowing to edges, index, near fine condition PKM 114609  £36 

Morris, Peter ; Russell, Colin :  Archives of the British Chemical Industry, 1750-1914: A Handlist. Oxford: Society for the History of Science 1988. (BSHS monographs) 274p yellow paperback, yellowing to edges, index, near fine condition PKM 114608  £22 

Taylor, F S :  A Century of British Chemistry. London: Longman 1947. (Science in Britain) 47p white/blue paperback, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114606  £5 

Barclay, A :  Chemistry: A Brief Outline of Its History and Development. Part 1: Historical Review. London: HMSO 1946.  74p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 114593  £10 

Guggenheim, E A :  Thermodynamics: An Advanced Treatment for Chemists and Physicists. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1949. (Monographs on Theoretical and Applied Physics) xxii 394p maroon cloth, tear along edge of spine, corners sl bumped, cover rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding still firm, inner hinges weakening, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114448  £36 

Denbigh, K G :  Chemical Reactor Theory: An Introduction. Cambridge University Press 1965.  184p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, minor stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114424  £10 

McKie, Duncan ; McKie, Christine :  Crystalline Solids. First Edition. London: Nelson 1974.  628p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, worn boards, hinge cracked, spine half detached, index, acceptable condition PKM 114417  £13 

Lingrel, Jerry ; Borsook, Henry :  A Comparison of Amino Acid Incorporation into the Hemoglobin and Ribosomes of Marrow Erythroid Cells and Circulating Reticulocytes of Severely Anemic Rabbits. Reprinted from Biochemistry 2 309 1963. No Imprint 1963.  5p large brown stapled booklet, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 114353  £4 

Borsook, Henry et al:  Synthesis of Haemoglobin in Relation to the Maturation of Erythroid Cells. Reprint from Nature. Volume 196. Number 4852. Page 347-350. October 27, 1962. No Imprint 1970?.  approx 10p stapled white sheets, cover browned, very good condition PKM 114350  £5 

Lewis, William :  A System of Physical Chemistry. In Two Volumes. Volume 1 Only: Kinetic Theory. First Edition. London: Longman 1916.  523p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, top of spine cracked, index, very good condition PKM 114198  £18 

Plimmer, R H A :  The Chemical Constitution of the Proteins. Part 1: Analysis. London: Longman 1912. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 188p grey cloth, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114195  £28 

Gray, G W ; Winsor, Philip :  Liquid Crystals and Plastic Crystals. Volume 2: Physico-chemical Properties and Methods of Investigation. London: Horwood 1974. (Ellis Horwood Series in Physical Chemistry) 320p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114193  £15 

Hooper, A C ; Nixon, J S [Ed]:  Voluntary Liquidation. Fourth Edition. London: Gee & Co 1963.  350p paperback with red dustjacket, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket chipped and rubbed only, index, near fine condition PKM 114076  £32 

Liptrot, G F :  Modern Physical Chemistry. London: Collins 1982.  448p navy paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114074  £13 

Kirschke, Heidrun [Ed]:  Proteinases in Mammalian Tissues and Cellis. Halle: Martin-Luther-Universitat 1982. (The FEBS Advanced Course) 175p white paperback, signature to front cover, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114047  £12 

Wilks, Helen [Ed]:  The Science for Conservators: Cleaning Volume 2. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1992. (Heritage: Care-preservation-management) 140p green paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 114029  £16 

Wilks, Helen [Ed]:  The Science for Conservators: Introduction to Materials Volume 1. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1992. (Heritage: Care-preservation-management) 120p blue paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 114028  £16 

Durand, Pierre :  Physiologie du Provincial à Paris. Paris: Lavigne 1840?.  121p brown paperback, worn and soiled copy, cover detached, pages lose, poor condition, signature to front end paper PKM 114001  £64 

Bareste, M E :  Physiologie du Gout Ou Meditations de Gastronomie Transcendante. Ouvrage Theorique, Historique et a Pordre du Jour, Dedie Aux Gastronomes Parisiens, Par Un Professeur. Deuxieme Partie and Premiere Partie. Paris: Lavigne 1841.  185p 176p brown paperback, small format, worn cover, bindng lose, cover heavily worn and soiled, spine nearly detached, some pages dog-eared, signature to front end paper, b/w illustrations, acceptable condition PKM 114000  £44 

Taylor, W H :  Fluid Therapy and Disorders of Electrolyte Balance. Oxford: Blackwell 1965.  175p blue limp cloth, round cut corners, near fine condition, minor shelfwear PKM 113957  £10 

James, A H :  The Physiology of Gastric Digestion. London: Arnold 1957. (Monographs of the Physiological Society) 192p orange cloth, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, with map, index, very good condition PKM 113952  £13 

Thurstan, Violetta :  The Use of Vegetable Dyes. Sixth Edition. Leicester: Dryad 1959.  48p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 113857  £10 

Howerton, Paul [Ed]; Akhonin, Alexander [Collected By]:  Russian-English Glossary of Metallurgical and Metal-Working Terms. Cambridge: MIT Press 1955.  173p white paperback with brown cloth spine, fraying to top/bottom of spine, rubbed corners, custom made letter bookmarks to edges, very good condition, firm binding PKM 113750  £50 

Emeleus, H J ; Sharpe, A G [Eds]:  Advances in Inorganic Chemistry and Radiochemistry. Volume 18. 1976. New York: Academic Press 1976.  414p maroon/black cloth, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113516  £40 

Emeleus, H J ; Sharpe, A G [Eds]:  Advances in Inorganic Chemistry and Radiochemistry. Volume 22. 1979. New York: Academic Press 1979. (Advances in Inorganic Chemistry and Radiochemistry) 457p maroon/black cloth, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113515  £46 

Woodward, Richard ; Hoffmann, R :  The Conservation of Orbital Symmetry. First Edition Second Impression. New York: Academic Press 1970.  178p blue/white paperback, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113323  £19 

Navrotsky, Alexandra :  Physics and Chemistry of Earth Materials. Cambridge University Press 1994. (Cambridge Topics in Mineral Physics and Chemistry) 431p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113322  £15 

Woodruff, D P ; Delchar, T A :  Modern Techniques of Surface Science. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Cambridge Solid State Science Series) 466p green/black paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113321  £30 

Greenwood, N N :  Spectroscopic Properties of Inorganic and Organometallic Compounds. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1969. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 500p cloth with maroon/yellow dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket slightly chipped near the extremities, index, very good condition PKM 113320  £13 

Eyring, Henry ; Eyring, Edward :  Modern Chemical Kinetics. First Edition. London: Chapman 1965. (Selected Topics in Modern Chemistry) 114p blue/white paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113318  £7 

Brown, R D :  Atomic Structure and Valency. London: Warne 1968.  112p white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113317  £9 

Shaw, D J :  Introduction to Colloid and Surface Chemistry. London: Butterworths 1970.  236p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113316  £8 

Patrick, Graham :  Instant Notes in Organic Chemistry. Oxford: Bios 2000. (Instant Notes) 328p green/white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113314  £9 

Turner, P R ; Bates, A D :  Molecular Biology. Oxford: Bios 1997. (Instant Notes) 342p blue/white paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113311  £20 

Warn, J R W ; Peters, A P H :  Concise Chemical Thermodynamics. London: Chapman 1996.   PKM 113310  £25 

Crasemann, Bernd :  Atomic Inner-Shell Processes. Volume 2. Experimental Approaches and Applications. New York: Academic Press 1975.  220p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, near fine condition PKM 113309  £10 

Buerger, Martin :  Elementary Crystallography: An Introduction to the Fundamental Geometric Features of Crystals. Cambridge: MIT Press 1978.  560p silver paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113307  £60 

Campbell, Ian :  Examples Course in Reaction Kinetics. Glasgow: Blackie 1980.  163p black/blue paperback, as new PKM 113228  £8 

Ashmore, P G et al:  Gas Kinetics & Energy Transfer. Specialist Periodical Reports. Volume 1. London: Chemical Society 1988.  392p cloth with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113227  £11 

Emeleus, H J :  Advances in Inorganic Chemistry and Radiochemistry. Volume 21. 1978. New York: Academic Press 1978.  301p maroon cloth with giult lettering, as new, no jacket, unused PKM 113137  £18 

(No Author) :  A Catalogue of Drugs and Chemicals from the New London Pharmacopoeia. London: Shaw 1840.  54p tooled tan leather with brass clasp and marbled endpapers and edges, a pocket catalogue of chemicals and drugs (including food items) includes arsenic, morphine and macaroni, with printed items on left-hand pages and prices written by hand, mostly in pencil, pages 16-19 torn out, a handy notebook for a Victorian Chemist, signed E G Hurley PKM 113102  £32 

Paudler, W :  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance. New York: Wiley 1987.   PKM 112834  £28 

Bacon, G E :  The Architecture of Solids. London: Taylor & Francis 1981. (The Wykeham Science Series) 140p blue paperback, cover reinforced with plastic, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 112363  £22 

Evans, L S :  Chemical and Process Plant: A Guide to the Selection of Engineering Materials. Second Edition. London: Hutchinson 1980.  190p cloth with white dustjacket with silver lettering, slight shelfwear to dustjacket only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112351  £11 

Robinson, D A ; Woollard, J M :  Chemistry for Colleges and Schools. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1982.  696p black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine creased and at a slight angle, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 112334  £22 

Brown, P ; Hudson, B ; Macintosh, H G [Ed]:  Handbooks on Objective Testing: Chemistry. First Edition. London: Methuen 1972.  61p blue stapled booklet, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, front cover slightly bumped, otherwise as new PKM 112332  £10 

Boyle, Robert :  The Skeptical Chemist. London: Cadwell 1965.  442p brown cloth boards and a lighter brown cloth spine with gilt lettering, ex library, only 500 copies of this edition printed, eccentric font used, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 112330  £26 

Page, J A ; Robinson, E A ; Brereton, M E :  Chemistry: Principles and Experiments. London: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1969.  299p purple paperback, ex library, shelfwear to cover, plastic peeling off small area on rear cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 112326  £15 

Suckling, Colin ; Suckling, Keith :  Chemistry Through Models: Concepts and Applications in Chemical Science, Technology, and Industry. Cambridge University Press 1980.  321p yellow/red laminated paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 112324  £14 

Campbell, C V T ; Milne, W J :  The Principles of Objective Testing in Chemistry. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1972.  96p cloth with green dustjacket with gilt lettering, ex library, dustjacket has three tears on the front and rear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 112323  £12 

Dasent, W E :  Inorganic Energetics: An Introduction. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1982.  185p cream/pink cloth, ex library, slight sunning to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, overall VG PKM 112322  £30 

Ashcroft, S J ; Beech, G :  Inorganic Thermodynamics: An Introduction to the Thermodynamics of Organometallic Compounds. London: Van Nostrand 1973.  178p cream/red cloth, ex library, shelfwear to dustjacket only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 112321  £20 

Wood, A :  Problems in Physical Chemistry. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1974.  161p cream laminated paperback, ex library, slight shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112312  £20 

Slack, H D :  Studies on Loch Lomond I. Glasgow: Blackie 1957.  133p grey cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, dustjacket is browning, name stamp on front endpaper, otherwise VG+ PKM 112290  £17 

Furtado, Peter [Ed]:  Chemistry in Everyday Life. London: Guild 1989. (The World of Science) 157p cloth with red dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, slightly worn dustjacket, otherwise as new PKM 112283  £13 

Fryer, P A :  Chemistry GCSE Grade Booster. First Edition. Huddersfield: Schofield & Sims 1989.  96p green/blue paperback, ex library, shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, cover reinforced by plastic, slight sticker residue to front cover, otherwise VG+ PKM 112266  £10 

Cheng, E ; Chow, J :  Chemistry: A Modern View. Third Edition. Hong Kong: Wilson Welsh 1998.  252p white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, cover reinforced with plastic, as new PKM 112265  £20 

Nonhebel, D C ; Watts, W E :  Tutorial Problems in Organic Chemistry. London: Van Nostrand 1971.  150p light blue pb, covers sl bent, College bookplate and barcode on front inner board, illustrations, pages nice and clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 111707  £16 

Shoham, S T [Ed]:  Alienation and Anomie Revisited. Messina: Ramot 1982.  280p black paperback, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, cover scratched, index, very good condition PKM 111195  £50 

(No Author) :  Gel Filtration: Theory and Practice. Pharmacia Fine Chemicals 1979.  63p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 111192  £10 

Rogers, T E :  Assignments in Practical Chemistry. London: Hutchinson 1972.  312p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, near fine condition PKM 111165  £22 

Morris, John :  A Biologist's Physical Chemistry. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1974. (Contemporary Biology) 390p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111164  £20 

Barnum, R J :  Molecular Geometry. London: Van Nostrand 1972.  228p white paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, cover slightly scratched, index, very good condition PKM 111163  £18 

Hudson, Michael :  Energy and Bonding. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1974.  192p cloth with red dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, cover slightly scratched, index, very good condition PKM 111162  £13.2 

Coulson, C A :  Shape and Structure of Molecules. Oxford University Press 1973. (Oxford Chemistry) 96p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111161  £13 

Cuninghame, J G :  Chemical Aspects of the Atomic Nucleus. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1972. (Monographs for Teachers) 118p green/white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111160  £10 

McGlasshan, M L :  Physico-Chemical Quantities and Units: The Grammar and Spelling of Physical Chemistry. London: Royal Institute of Chemistry 1968.  70p black/white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111159  £12 

Williamson, Arthur :  An Introduction to Non-Electrolyte Solutions. London: Oliver & Boyd 1967.  188p white/green paperback, ex lib, cover slightly browned near the edges, otherwise near fine condition, many diagrams, pages untouched PKM 111158  £12 

Multhauf, R P :  The Origins of Chemistry. London: Watts 1967.  412p grey cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 111156  £22 

Scott, Arthur :  Survey of Progress in Chemistry. Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1963.  340p maroon cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 111155  £38 

Selinger, Ben :  Chemistry in the Market Place. London: Murray 1979.  488p black paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, reference number taped to spine, index PKM 111154  £22 

Dawkins, M J R ; Rees, K R :  A Biochemical Approach to Pathology. London: Arnold 1959.  138p cloth with yellow dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111098  £33 

Wilkinson, Richard :  Chemical Micromethods in Clinical Medicine. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1960. (Amrican Lectures) 121p cloth with yellow dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, book review attatched, jacket slightly chipped, index, very good condition PKM 111097  £26 

Busch, Harris [Ed]:  Biochemical Frontiers in Medicine. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1963.  374p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111094  £44 

Böhme, Gernot ; Böhme, Hartmut :  Feuer, Wasser, Erde, Luft: Eine Kulturgeschichte der Elemente. München: Beck 1996.  344p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 110988  £20