The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 05 June 2008
|
|
Canada

155 books in list (last updated 05 June 2008)

Berland, Alwyn [Ed]: Wascana Review. Volume 1. Number 2. Saskatchewan: Wascana Review 1966. 84p blue paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116342 £8
Taylor, William : National Museum of Canada Bulletin, Number 167, 1960. Ottawa: Department of Northern Affairs 1960. 130p grey paperback, ex library, spine rubbed, binding weak, very good condition PKM 115834 £10
Jilek, Wolfgang : Indian Healing: Shamanic Ceremonialism in the Pacific Northwest Today. Surrey: Hancock 1992. 181p white paperback, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114704 £8
Delroy, Stephen et al: Standards and Terminology for the Recording of Culture in the Humanities Data Dictionary. Ottawa: Museum Services Division 1985. (Documentation Research Publication) 100p white paperback, rubed corners, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114358 £13
Delroy, Stephen et al: Natural Science Data Dictionary of the Canadian Heritage Information Network. Ottawa: Museum Services Division 1985. (Documentation Research Publication) 195p blue paperback, rubed corners, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114357 £13
Delroy, Stephen et al: Humanities Data Dictionary of the Canadian Heritage Information Network. Ottawa: Museum Services Division 1985. (Documentation Research Publication) 218p blue paperback, rubed corners, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114356 £12
(No Author) : What Peace Means to Me. External Affairs Canada 1986. 107p blue paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 113446 £8
Duff, Wilson : The Upper Stalo Indians of the Fraser Valley, British Columbia. (Anthropology in British Columbia Memoir No. 1, 1952) Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum 1952. 136p brown paper cover, line drawings, photographs, VG+ PKM 113059 £14
Logier, E B S : The Snakes of Ontario. Toronto University Press 1958. 94p yellow hardcover, excellent condition, dustjacket decorated with large image of snake (recreated from cloth illustration), text clean and crisp, inserted are several newspaper clippings on snakes from the early 1960s and an additional 'notice on the u PKM 104270 £20
Mangan, James : The Voyage of the Naparim. A Story of Canada's Island Graveyard. Ste-Foy: Carraig Books 1982. 154p white paperback, card cover, cover a little grubby, pages clean and white, author signed copy PKM 102202 £8
Education Department : Acts of the Department of Education, Province of Ontario. Revised Statutes of Ontario 1914. Toronto: Cameron 1914. 312p limp red boards, ex lib, very well preserved, clean pages, rare title PKM 102075 £25
Education Department : Acts relating to the Education Department. Public and High Schools and Truancy. Ontario, 1891 & 1896. Toronto: Warwick Bros & Rutter 1891 & 1896. (Statutes and Regulations respecting Public and High Schools, Ontario) 203p & 157p pebbled cloth, one corner of 1896 volume's cover a little damaged, ex lib, very well preserved, rare titles, Education Dept's gilt imprint on front covers, VG PKM 102074 £60
Craig, G M [Ed]: Lord Durham's Report: An Abridgement. Ottawa: Carleton University Press 1982. 179p sm red paperback, ex lib, further reading index PKM 101891 £7
Cohen, Anthony : The Management of Myths. The Politics of Legitimation in a Newfoundland Community. Manchester University Press 1975. 146p blue hardback, ex-lib, in yellow price-clipped dustjacket in very good condition though faded to spine, two lines of grease stains to rear, blue cloth binding pristine, bright gilt lettering to front and spine, text clear on clean if browning pages, PKM 100386 £18
Lydiard, Teri : British Columbia Bicycling Guide. West Vancouver: Gordon Soules Books 1984. 70p spiral bound booklet, VG+, excellent condition PKM 99747 £40
Robinson, Michael : Earth and the Dancing Man. Keene: Martin House 1991. slim paperback, VG+ PKM 97724 £5
Yanz, Lynda [Ed]: Cayenne. A Socialist Feminist Bulletin. No 4. August September 1985. Toronto: Cayenne 1985. 44p orange- cover, stapled, VG, ink annotations PKM 93231 £10
Yanz, Lynda [Ed]: Cayenne. A Socialist Feminist Bulletin. No 5. December 1985. Toronto: Cayenne 1985. 44p purple cover, stapled, VG, ink annotations PKM 93118 £10
National Museum of Canada : Contributions to Anthropology 1957 (Bulletin 162) Ottawa 1960. 204p complete issue of journal, VG, with library stamp: Callison Site, Sadlermiut Houses, Fraser Canyon, etc PKM 92826 £20
Rosenbluth, Gideon : Concentration in Canadian Manufacturing. Princeton University Press 1957. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 152p blue cloth, 1st edn, ex lib, excellent condition, appendices, index PKM 92574 £9
The Legislative Assembly of Ontario : Report of the Royal Commission on the University of Toronto. Toronto: Cameron 1906. lx 268p orig red cloth with gilt arms to cover, paper yellowing, VG+ from a government library PKM 92286 £22
Deutsch, John [Chairman]: Report of the Royal Commission on Higher Education New Brunswick. Fredericton 1962. 180p from typescript, bound in blue cloth, from a government library, VG PKM 92207 £20
Hood, William ; Scott, Anthony : Output, Labour and Capital in the Canadian Economy. Royal Commission on Canada's Economic Prospects 1957. 513p pb, ex lib, title in handwriting on spine, worn cover, extensive appendices, pull-out tables, graphs, pages in excellent condition PKM 91934 £45
Kelso, J J : Neglected and Dependent Children of Ontario, Twentieth Report, Year Ending December 30th [sic] 1912. Toronto: Cameron 1913. 121p bright fresh strong blue cloth, with gilt lettering, excellent copy, printed on art paper, many plates of childrens life and plight in Ontario. VG+ ex lib, but why does Mr Kelso's year end on the 30th of December? PKM 91559 £20
Kennedy, W P M : Lord Elgin. Oxford University Press 1926. (Makers of Modern Canada) 272p blue boards, frontisp. Ex lib, title label to spine, VG PKM 90608 £12
Atwood, Margaret : The Edible Woman. London: Virago 1984. 281p paperback, VG, nice clean copy PKM 89814 £4.5
Atwood, Margaret : Murder in the Dark. Short Fictions and Prose Poems. London: Virago 1994. 110p paperback, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 89813 £3.37
Robertson, Dennis Holme : A Memorandum Submitted to the Canadian Royal Commission on Banking and Finance. Princeton University, Dep Economics 1963. (Essays in International Finance) 35p stapled booklet, VG+ no signs of use PKM 87848 £8
Plumptre, Wynne : Exchange-Rate Policy: Experience with Canada's Floating Rate. Princeton University, Dep Economics 1970. (Essays in International Finance) slim stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 87833 £6.3
Firestone, O J : Problems of Economic Growth. Three Essays and Economic Projections for Canada, 1961 - 1991. Ottawa University Press 1965. (Social Science Studies) 196p this is the original first edition in a large blue paperback binding as issued by publisher, not a reprint, discarded from a Cambridge library, virtually unused, VG+ PKM 87359 £30.6
Firestone, O J : Industry and Education: A Century of Canadian Development. Ottawa University Press 1969. 295p this is the original edition in a large opaperback binding as issued by publisher, not a reprint PKM 87356 £30.6
Firestone, O J : Canada's Economic Development 1867 - 1953. With Special Reference to Changes in the Country's National Product and National Wealth. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes 1958. (Income and Wealth Series) 384p blue/green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts throghout, VG PKM 86925 £12.6
Halpenny, Francess : Dictionary of Canadian Biography, Vol 11, 1881 - 1890. Toronto University Press 1990. large and heavy hardback,dj, VG+ PKM 86814 £34.2
Halpenny, Francess : Dictionary of Canadian Biography, Vol 11, 1881 - 1890. Toronto University Press 1982. large and heavy hardback, dj sl worn, VG+ PKM 86812 £48.6
Halpenny, Francess : Dictionary of Canadian Biography, Vol 8: 1851 - 1860. Toronto University Press 1985. large and heavy hardback, dj, VG+ PKM 86811 £34.2
Terreur, Marc la : Dictionary of Canadian Biography, Vol 10: 1871 - 1880. Toronto University Press 1972. large and heavy hardback, dj sl worn, VG+ PKM 86810 £55.8
Halpenny, Francess : Dictionary of Canadian Biography, Vol 9: 1861 - 1870. Toronto University Press 1976. large and heavy hardback, dj, VG+ PKM 86809 £32.4
Halpenny, Francess : Dictionary of Canadian Biography, Vol 6: 1821 - 1835. Toronto University Press 1987. large and heavy hardback, dj, VG+ PKM 86808 £32.4
Halpenny, Francess : Dictionary of Canadian Biography Vol 7: 1836 - 1850. Toronto University Press 1988. large and heavy hardback, dj, VG+ PKM 86807 £32.4
Cook, Ramsay : Dictionary of Canadian Biography Vol 13: 1901 - 1910. Toronto University Press 1994. large and heavy hardback, dj, VG+ PKM 86806 £34.2
Rege, Udayan : Cases in Canadian Financial Management. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1985. 340p blue paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with tables and appendix, VG PKM 85662 £16.2
Acheson, A L Keith ; Chant, John : Bretton Woods Revisited. Toronto University Press 1972. 138p hardback with white and green jacket, used copy, pages clean with abbreviations, VG PKM 85081 £10.8
Plaut, Gunther : The Palestine Liberation Organization: A Documentary Handbook. Ottawa: Canada - Israel Committee 1977. 75p red paperback with stapled cover, used copy, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 85023 £10.8
English, H Edward ; Wilkinson, Bruce : Canade in a Wider Community. Toronto University Press 1972. (Canada in the Atlantic Economy) 151p white paperback with laminated card cover, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 84665 £13.5
(No Author) : Wynham Lewis in Canada. Special Issue (No 35) of Canadian Literature. Published 1968. 100p single journal, papers by Wynham Lewis, Anne Wynham Lewis etc PKM 84028 £9
Johnson, Harry G ; Wonnacott, Paul et al: Harmonization of National Economic Policies Under Free Trade. Private Planning Association of Canada 1968?. (Canada in the Atlantic Economy) 84p white paperback with card cover, some use, owner's inscription, pages clean, VG PKM 83615 £13.5
Ondaatje, Michael : Handwriting. Poems. London: Bloomsbury 1998. 78p hardback with yellow pictorial paper wrapper, pages clean with notes, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 79738 £5.4
Laurence, Margaret : The Stone Angel. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1968. (New Canadian Library Original) 308p paperback, sl yellowed, VG PKM 79016 £6.3
Doughty, Arthur : Dominion of Canada, Report of the Public Archives for the Year 1934. Ottawa: Patenaude 1935. 30p grey stapled booklet with card cover, a little dusty, ex-lib, pages clean with foldout map and plates, VG PKM 74839 £10
Skvorecky, Josef : The Return of Lieutenant Boruvka. London: Faber & Faber 1990. 172p red paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 73791 £4.5
[d'Orsay, Margaret]; Wheelock, Angela et al: Beaufort Region Bibliography: A Yukon Perspective. An Annotated Bibliography of Sources Available in the Yukon Archive. Nothern Oil and Gas Action Plan 1994. 235p spiral bound copy with yellow illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean with material arranged into categories such as Environment and Land, Government and Politcs and The People, printed from typescript, VG PKM 73598 £7.2
[Afanasenko, V E]; Aguirre-Puente, J et al: Permafrost. Fourth International Conference. Proceedings July 17 - 22, 1983. And Final Proceedings. 2 vols. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1983. 1524p and 400p large white hardback with blue lettering and conference stamp, little use, printed from typescript, pages clean with with diagrams and photographs throughout, some minor markings, VG and very heavy set PKM 73596 £64
The Alaska Geographic Society : The Brookes Range - Environmental Watershed. (Alaska Gepgraphic. Vol 4, No 2, 1977). Anchorage: Alaska Geographic Society 1977. 112p large white pb with pictorial cover, landscape format, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 73554 £8.1
Datt Sharma, Ghanshyam : The Alaskan Shelf. Hydrographic, Sedimentary and Geochemical Environment. New York: Springer 1979. 498p green hardback with patterned cover, little use, pages clean with maps and charts throughout, references, author and subject index, VG PKM 73481 £22.5
Polar Research Board : National Issues and Research Priorities in the Arctic. Washington: National Research Council 1985. 124p blue paperback with illustrated card cover, printed from typescript, pages clean, VG PKM 73474 £9
IASC : Acronyms and Abbreviations for the Polar Science Community. International Arctic Science Committee 1992. 42p large yellow stapled booklet with illustrated card cover, pages clean, VG PKM 73473 £7.2
Braund-Allen, Juli ; Innes-Taylor, Cathie : Creativity, Lightening the Poles: Collaborative Solutions to Common Problems: Proceddings of the 16th Polar Libraries Colloquy, June 17 - 22 1996, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage. Published 1996. 146p + 46p large green paperback with inset white title panel and laminated cover, pages clean with double columned text and photographs throughout, VG PKM 73472 £20
Bütler, Heinrich : Some New Investigations of the Devonian Stratigraphy and Tectonics of East Greenland. Copenhagen: Reitzels 1935. (Meddelelser Om Grønland) 35p with blue card cover, 17 b/w illustr, ex-lib copy with stamps, as new, VG PKM 73259 £8
Huber, Walter : Geologisch-Petrographische Untersuchungen in der Innern Fjordregion des Kejser Franz Josephs Fjordsystems in Nordostgrönland. Copenhagen: Reitzels 1950. (Meddelelser Om Grønland) 80p with blue card cover, bibliogr, 22 b/w illustr, 1 plate, cover loose, rubbed, fingered and sunned, cover and textblock lose with pages 33-48 in duplicate, otherwise good, no markings in text, fold-out map intact PKM 73256 £13.5
Backlund, Helge ; Malmqvist, D : Zur Geologie und Petrographie der Nordostgrönländischen Basaltformation. Teil 1: Die Basische Reihe. Copenhagen: Reitzels 1932. (Meddelelser Om Grønland, Band 87, Nr. 5) 59p with blue card cover, bibliogr, 7 b/w illustr, 6 plates, cover sl sunned but otherwise as new, hardly used, fold-out maps intact, VG PKM 73254 £7.2
Bütler, Heinrich [Ed]: Beobachtungen an der Hauptbruchzone der Küste von Zentral-Ostgrönland. Ergebnisse von Untersuchungen ausgeführt in den Sommern 1955 und 1956. Copenhagen: Reitzels 1957. (Meddelelser Om Grønland) 76p with blue card cover, bibliogr, 10 b/w illustr, 1 plate, ex-lib copy with stamps, cover sl rubbed but otherwise as new, hardly used, VG PKM 73252 £14
Andersen, Torben [Ed]: Fortegnelse over Meddelelser om Grønland. Afsluttet I Oktober 1964. List of Publications. Copenhagen: Reitzels 1964. (Meddelelser Om Grønland) 91p with blue card cover, index, previous owner's name on front cover, cover partially sunned but otherwise as new, hardly used, VG PKM 73250 £9
Haller, John ; Kulp, J L : Absolute Age Determinations in East Greenland. Copenhagen: Reitzels 1962. (Meddelelser Om Grønland) 77p with blue card cover, 19 b/w illustr, 4 plates, ex-lib with stamps, sl rubbing to cover but otherwise as new, hardly used, fold-out maps complete and intact, VG PKM 73249 £9
Odell, N E : The Structure of the Keyser Franz Josephs Fjord Region. North-East Greenland. Copenhagen: Reitzels 1939. (Meddelelser Om Grønland, Bd. 119, Nr. 6) 51p with blue card cover, 22 b/w illustr, 6 plates, ex-lib with stamps, some marks to cover but text clean, no markings, fold-out maps complete and intact, VG PKM 73248 £14.4
Bütler, Heinrich : Das Old Red-Gebiet am Moskusoksefjord. Attempt at a Correlation of the Series of Various Devonian Areas in Central East Greenland. Copenhagen: Reitzels 1959. (Meddelelser Om Grønland) 188p blue card cover, 60 figures, 5 plates, worn with sellotape around edges, ex-lib copy with stamps, text clean and binding firm, fold-out maps intact PKM 73246 £10.8
Haller, J : Die Paläozoischen Gebirge Grönlands. Basel: Birkhäuser 1960. 4p offprint with blue card cover, ex-lib with small stamp on front, as new, not used, VG+ Verh. Naturf. Ges. Basel, Band 71, Nr. 2, S.378-381 PKM 73243 £3.6
Aleinkoff, T Alexander ; Klusmeyer, Douglas [Eds]: From Migrants to Citizens: Membership in a Changing World. Washington: Brookings Institution 1999. 480p blue paperback with illustrated cover, unused, shrink-wrapped, fine copy, VG+ PKM 71769 £16.2
Combined Food Board : Food Consumption Levels in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. Third Report of a Special Joint Committee Set Up by the Combined Food Board. Washington: US Department of Agriculture 1946. 58p white stapled booklet with department arms on dusty paper cover, rear corners folded but pages clean with charts, VG PKM 71078 £6.3
The Economist : Ottawa Supplement. The Economist, October 22, 1932. The Economist 1932. 19p stapled paperback, a little foxed/dusty across the front but pages clean, text is double columned, VG PKM 70941 £10
Katz, Joseph : Education in Canada. Hamden: Archon 1974. (World Education Series) 118p hardback with olive green jacket and blue title panel, ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 70817 £10.8
Thompson, W P : The University of Saskatchewan. A Personal History. Toronto University Press 1970. 233p hardback with white pictorial jacket ex-lib, cover a little dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70583 £13.5
McDiarmid, Orville John : Commercial Policy in the Canadian Economy. Harvard University Press 1946. 397p blue cloth with dulled gilt lettering on spine, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69763 £14.4
Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas : Britisch Nordamerika. [Map of British North America.] single double sized map in colour from Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas, 4th Edition, Ed. A Scobel. Scale: 1:12.500.000. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1899. single sheet removed from binding, very decorative for framing, lettering in German, height of page is 44 cm, a double spread approx 56 cm, no library markings, minmal abrasions on back where removed from stub, not visible on map itself PKM 69363 £9
Staley, Eugene : World Economic Devlopment. Effects on Advanced Industrial Countries. Genève: International Labour Office 1944. 218p paperback with green card cover, a little sunned and edges dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68350 £7.2
Brewis, T N : Regional Economic Policies in Canada. Toronto: Macmillan 1969. 303p grey hardback with silver lettering, white jacket with small tear to top spine corner, spine sunned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68029 £9
Birney, Earle : Turvey. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1963. (New Canadian Library) 286p paperback with illustrated cover, spine a little yellowed and edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67086 £5.4
[Layton, Irving]; Mandel, Eli : Irving Layton. Forum House 1969. (Canadian Writers and Their Works) 82p paperback with illustrated cover, spine a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67085 £3.6
Herbert, Paul : Sarah Binks. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1967. (New Canadian Library Original) 155p paperback with illustrated cover, spine a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67084 £3.6
New, William : Malcolm Lowry. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1971. (New Canadian Library Original) 64p paperback with illustrated cover, spine a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67083 £3.6
Callaghan, Morley : Such is My Beloved. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1957. (New Canadian Library) 144p paperback with illustrated cover, spine a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67080 £3.6
Birney, Earle : The Poems of Earle Birney. A New Canadian Library Selection. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1969. (New Canadian Library Original) 64p paperback with illustrated cover, spine a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67079 £3.6
Carr, Emily : The Book of Small. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Co 1951. (Canadian Paperbacks) 168p paperback with illustrated cover, spine a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67077 £3.6
Smith, A J M [Ed]: Masks of Poetry. Canadian Critics on Canadian Verse. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1962. (New Canadian Library Original) 144p paperback with illustrated cover, some use, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67076 £3.6
Hutchinson, Bruce : The Unknown Country. Canada and Her People. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1965. (Canadian Best-Seller Library) 326p paperback with illustrated cover, some use, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67075 £3.6
Carr, Emily : Klee Wyck. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Co 1965. (Canadian Paperbacks) 111p paperback with illustrated cover, some use, detailed notes to rear end papers, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67074 £3.6
Lévesque, René : An Option for Quebec. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1968. 128p pb sl rubbing on cover, text clean, neat copy, VG PKM 66268 £9
Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty : Zenith Distances Observed with the Mural Circle and Calculation of Geocentric South Polar Distances. London: Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty 1836. 145p large paperback, removed from binding, spine and cover missing but pages solid, some dust staining, attached dedication to College Library by the Admiralty, pages clean PKM 63516 £19.8
Whetham, Edith : Early Explorations. Privately Published 1950?. 36p stapled booklet, writings of a Canadian, travelling around Britain by canoe, bicycle and horse in the 1930's and 40's PKM 60991 £12.6
Earn, Josephine : Looking at Canada. London: A & C Black 1976. (Looking at Other Countries) 64p laminated board, colour photographs and maps, juvenile, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 60835 £7.2
Shortt, Adam : Documents Relating To Canadian Currency, Exchange And Finance During the French Period / Documents Relatifs À La Monnaie, Au Change et aux Finances du Canada Sous le Regime Francais. 2 Vols. Ottawa: F A Acland 1925. 2 Vols, 1127p orig paper cover, nice and firm ex library set, front cover for vol 1 detached PKM 59456 £28
Roy, Gabrielle : The Tin Flute. (Translated by Hannah Josephson) Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1969. (New Canadian Library) 274p pb VG+ PKM 59270 £7
Roy, Gabrielle : The Cashier (Alexandre Chenevert, Caissier Translated by Harry Ninsse) Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1970. (New Canadian Library) 219p pb VG+ PKM 59269 £7
Gotsch-Trevelyan, Katherine : Unharboured Heaths. London: Selwyn & Blount 1933. 221p, blue cloth, page 15 loose, illustrated, account of intrepid young woman's journey through the wilds of Canada, PKM 59225 £12.6
Lawson, Philip : The Imperial Challenge: Quebec and Britain in the Age of the American Revolution. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press 1989. hardback, dustjacket, VG+, an excellent copy PKM 58835 £12.6
Richler, Mordecai [Ed]: Canadian Writing Today. London: Penguin 1970. 331p pb, VG PKM 58149 £7.2
Adelman, Howard ; Seeley, J R et al: The University Game. Toronto: Anansi 1968. 178p pb, "The little red book of the educational revolution", essays by: Adelman, Cohen, Gonick, Grant, Lee, Lloyd, McCulloch, Robson, Seeley, cover shows signs of age but unused PKM 58135 £9
Child, Philip : The Wood of the Nightingale. Toronto: Ryerson 1965. 152p cloth, dj, inscribed "With regards, Philip Child", dj very slightly worn, book almost as new VG+ PKM 58130 £14
Lochhead, Douglas ; Souster, Raymond [Eds]: Made in Canada: New Poems of the Seventies. Ottawa: Oberon 1970. 192p pb, plain white cover with dj, 64 poets represented, VG+ PKM 58110 £10.8
Hebert, Jacques ; Trudeau, Pierre : Two Innocents in Red China. (Translated by I M Owen) Oxford University Press 1968. 152p pb, illustrated, VG+ PKM 58106 £9
Bellan, Ruben : Winnipeg First Century: An Economic History. Winnipeg: Queenston House 1978. 270p cloth dj, index, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 57642 £16
McDiarmid, Orville John : Commercial Policy in the Canadian Economy. Harvard University Press 1946. 15x22cm. xii, 397p. 37 tables. Blue cloth gilt; dw. Very good. A historical and analytical account of Canadian foreign trade policy from the British conquest of 1763 to the outbreak of the Second World War in 1939. PKM 57077 £34
New, William : Among Worlds: An Introduction to Modern Commonwealth and South African Fiction. Victoria: Press Porcepic 1975. 287p large pb, illustrated, signed by author, two pages dog-eared, otherwise excellent PKM 56719 £10
Ferns, S J ; Ferns, H S : 85 Years in Canada. Winnipeg: Queenston House 1978. 188p cloth dj, hardly used, VG+ PKM 56684 £9
Bergeron, Léandre : A History of Quebec, A Patriot's Handbook. (Translated from the Fifth French Edition by Baila Markus). Toronto: New Canada 1971. 239p pb, illustrations, VG PKM 56117 £9
Pearce, Jon [Ed]: Mirrors, Recent Canadian Verse selected by Jon Pearce. Toronto: Gage 1975. x 182p pb, illustrations, VG PKM 56116 £10.8
McMullen, Lorraine [Ed]: The Lampman Symposium. Ottawa University Press 1976. (Re-Appraisals: Canadian Writers) xiii 138p pb, like new, VG PKM 55963 £12.6
Parker, Franklin [Ed]: American Dissertations on Foreign Education: A Bibliography with Abstracts, Volume 1 Canada. Whitston 1971. 175p cloth, VG+ PKM 55929 £12.6
OECD : Reviews of National Policies for Education: Canada. Paris: OECD 1976. 263p pb, VG ex lib copy PKM 53726 £9
Pearson, Lester : Memoirs Vol 2: 1948 - 1957: The International Years. London: Gollancz 1974. xi 344p large cloth dj, photogr plates, index, VG PKM 52855 £12
Pearson, Lester : Memoirs 1897 - 1948: Through Diplomacy to Politics. With a Foreword by Barbara Ward. London: Gollancz 1973. xiv 301p large cloth dj, index, photogr plates, VG PKM 52854 £12
Carne-Tate, Agnes [Ed]: Tales from the Longhouse. By Indian Children of British Columbia. Sydney: Gray 1975. 112p pb, illustrations, various contributors, VG PKM 49674 £9
Leacock, Stephen : Feast of Stephen. Ed. Robertson Davies. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1970. 154p large pb, 'a cornucopia of delights', VG PKM 47809 £9
Westell, Anthony : Paradox: Trudeau as Prime Minister. New York: Prentice-Hall 1972. ix 262p hb, dj, biography of controversial Canadian PM, halftone plates, VG PKM 47787 £9
Hanan, Zahava : Heading for Home. Lewes: Book Guild 1995. 132p black cloth with photogr plate on cover, large square format, photogr plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 46817 £18
Ryga, George : The Athabasca Ryga. Vancouver: Talonbooks 1990. 218p large pb, chronology, bibliography, illustration, introduction by David Gregory, VG PKM 46788 £10.8
Moss, John : Sex and Violence in the Canadian Novel: The Ancestral Present. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1977. 326p large pb, bibliogr, index, cover sl creased, page edges fingered, otherwise VG PKM 46121 £10.8
[(No Author)]: Canada 101. Edinburgh: Festival 1968. 48p stapled large square-format booklet, to accompany exhibition by 22 Canadian artists, incl Marcel Barbeau, Yves Gaucher, Kenneth Lochhead, Michael Morris, cover & some pages creased, VG PKM 46119 £14.4
Guy, Ray : You may know them as Sea Urchins, Ma'am. Writings by Ray Guy, selected and edited by Eric Norman. Portugal Grove: Breakwater Books 1978. 170p pb, many illustrations, inscription VG PKM 43101 £9
Smith, A J M [Ed]: The Book of Canadian Poetry: A Critical and Historical Anthology. New York: Granger 1979. xvii 452p brown imit leather, gilt lettering to spine, poets incl Leo Cox, Robert Finch, Margaret Avison, bibliogr, index, VG with library stamp PKM 42118 £12.6
Grenfell, Wilfred : Northern Neighbours. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1910. 319p pb, novel set in Canada, front cover absent, good PKM 39813 £7.2
Earle, G H : Old Foolishness... or Folklore? Newfoundland: Cuff 1987. vi 89p large pb, anecdotes, cover sl creased, VG PKM 38802 £7.2
Connors, William : Winds of History: Notable Newfoundland Events. St Johns Newfoundland: Creative Publishers 1995. 159p oblong large 4to pb, many figures, VG PKM 35627 £7.2
Partridge, Colin : The Making of New Cultures: A Literary Perspective. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1982. 131p large pb, bibliogr, VG: New Literatures PKM 35572 £7.2
O'Connor, Mike [Ed]: Mad Angels and Amphetamines. Toronto: Insomniac Press 1994. 93p pb, prose & poetry by Nik Beat, Mary Elizabeth Grace, Noah Leznoff, Matthew Remski, striking graphic design, VG+ PKM 35565 £9
Guy, Ray : That Far Greater Bay. Newfoundland: Breakwater 1977. 147p large pb, vignettes of Newfoundland life, VG- PKM 35244 £6.3
Blackburn, Robert : Evolution of the Heart: A History of the University of Toronto Library up to 1981. Toronto University Library 1989. ix 375p gilt embossed cloth, plates, appendices, bibliogr, index, few marginal pencil marks otherwise VG+, ex lib PKM 35164 £13.5
Parsons, R A : Interludes. Toronto: Ontario Publishing Co 1970. xii 81p green cloth, dj (a bit soiled), inscribed by author, poems inc The Rum Runner, Prospects, Alexander the Great, VG PKM 34278 £8.1
Parsons, R A : The Tale of a Lonesome House. Toronto: Ontario Publishing Co 1971. ix 104p blue cloth, dj, colour frontisp, inscribed by author, poems inc The Ballad of Billy London, Our Prisoner, Self Discovery, dj sl torn, VG PKM 34277 £8.1
Parsons, R A : Contemplations. Toronto: Ontario Publishing Co 1977. ix 80p orange cloth, dj, colour frontisp, inscribed by author, poems inc The Antique Dealer, Arrogance, Old Caleb's Place, fine PKM 34276 £12.6
Parsons, R A : The Legend of the Isle. Toronto: Ontario Publishing Co 1973. ix 77p green cloth, colour frontisp, poems inc Interlude, Anchorage, The Schoolmistress, inscribed by author, fine PKM 34275 £8.1
Parsons, R A : Salute to Port de Grave, and Other Poems. Toronto: Ontario Publishing Co 1975. xiii 94p yellow cloth, dj, inscribed by author, poems inc The Storyteller, Israel, On New Year's Resolutions, VG+ PKM 34274 £5.4
Parsons, R A : The Rote. Toronto: Ontario Publishing Co 1965. xiii 107p green cloth, dj, poems w/ linedrawings, poems inc Shipwreck, Exaltation, Silver Birches, inscribed by author, VG PKM 34273 £8.1
Parsons, R A : Sea Room. Newfoundland Arts Centre 1963. xi 127p red cloth, dj (sl torn), printed eps, poems w/ line drawings, inc Early Ploughing, The Ghost Ship, The Rhyme of the Cutty Sark, VG PKM 34272 £8.1
Eastwood, Sophia ; Beattie, Susan : A New Life in Canada: The Letters of Sophia Eastwood 1843 - 1870. Toronto: Canadian Scholars' Press 1989. 84p large pb, figures in text, exercises, glossary, index, adhesive label removed from front cover, new PKM 33114 £9
Corbeil, Danielle [Introduction]: Canadian Water-Colours of the 19th Century. Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada 1970. 48p red stapled booklet, 1 colour plate, 10 halftone plates with explanatory notes, library markings to cover, VG PKM 32202 £4.5
Quayle Innis, Mary [Ed]: The Clear Spirit: Twenty Canadian Women and Their Times. Toronto University Press 1973. xvi 304p large white and orange pb, plates, bibliogrs, cover sl sunned with small faint watermarks on spine, but otherwise VG+ PKM 30782 £12.6
Miers, Henry ; Markham, S F : A Report on the Museums of Canada to the Carnegie Corporation of New York, to which is appended a Directory of the Museums of Canada and other parts of the British Empire on the American Continent. Edinburgh: Museums Association 1932. vi 64p 4to pb, frontisp, tables, plate, ex lib VG PKM 28262 £12.6
Paul-Crouzet, Jeanne : Poésie au Canada: De Nouveaux Classiques Français. Paris: Didier 1946. 372p pb, marginal pencil marks and underlinings, front hinge detached, spine (incomplete) and front cover partly detached, cover sl yellowed, small stain on first few pages PKM 23998 £14.4
Northcott, Ruth [Ed]: Astronomy in Canada: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow. Toronto: Royal Astronomical Society of Canada 1967. vi [128]p 4to pb, gloss paper, reprint of nine articles from Society's Journal, plates, VG+ PKM 23417 £10.8
Sutton, Horace : Footloose in Canada. New York: Rinehart 1950. xii 292 imit leather, dj (browned and damaged at spine, protected), frontisp, maps, many plates, index, VG PKM 23267 £10.8
Gelfant, Blanche : Cross-Cultural Reckonings: A Triptych of Russian, American, and Canadian Texts. Cambridge University Press 1995. x 190p cloth dj, index, VG+ PKM 19583 £9
Shiner, Roger [Ed]: Canadian Philosophical Review: Revue Canadienne de Comptes Rendus en Philosophie Vol 5 No 2, Feb. No Imprint 1985. [48]p stapled, incl articles by Richard Aquila, O Bouwsma, Robert D'Amico, VG PKM 18905 £3.6
[Bloomfield, Kate]; Little, Jean [Ed]: Hey World, Here I Am!. Toronto: Kids Can 1986. 64p large pb, illus, signed, VG+ PKM 18822 £7.2
Hearne, Betsy ; Kaye, Marilyn [Eds]: Celebrating Children's Books: Essays on Children's Literature in Honor of Zena Sutherland. New York: Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1981. xii 244p half cloth, bibliogr, hardly used, VG+ PKM 18790 £7.2
Guindon, Hubert : Quebec Society: Tradition, Modernity, and Nationhood. Toronto University Press 1988. xliii 180p card cover, glossary, VG sl wear PKM 15678 £9.9
Bishop, Gurney : [Ralston] Davidson of Manitoba. Isleworth: Bishop 1974. 188p cloth, dj, plates, index, appendices, VG+. A 1930ies non-orthodox cure for cancer (tissue injections, diet) and the oppositions it encounters PKM 15027 £9
Ellenbogen, George : Winds of Unreason. Illus Peter Daglish. Montreal: McGill Poetry Series 1957. 88p laid paper, nice printing, cloth a bit soiled, Canadian poetry PKM 14000 £13.5
Marchant, Bessi : The Youngest Sister. A Tale of Manitoba. Illustrated by William Rainey. London: Blackie 1913. 351p red illus cloth, green edges, colour plates, VG+ fresh, very pretty book PKM 13348 £8.1
Murray, John [Ed]: A Republic of Rivers. Three Centuries of Nature Writing from Alaska and the Yukon. New York: Oxford University Press 1990. 325p half cloth, dj, index, illus, as new PKM 10175 £10.8
Smith, Sheryl : The Methodist Point Site: A Middle Ontario Iroquois Camp on Georgian Bay. Toronto 1979. (Ministry of Culture, Archaeological Research Report) xiv 85p card cover, 21 plates, illus, tables, VG+ PKM 10038 £7.2
Kociejowski, Marius : The Machine Minders. Illus Maureen Sugrue. (Tanks 1.1) Vancouver 1986. 12p 26cm paper cover, How literature became copy, Against state literature, fresh lib duplicate PKM 9660 £5.4
Longstreath, C Morris : The Force Carries on. (Sequel to The Scarlet Force). Toronto: Macmillan 1954. (Great Stories of Canada) 182p hb, illus, ex school lib PKM 9654 £5.4
Dragland, Stan : Floating Voice. Duncan Campbell Scott and the Literature of Treaty 9. Concord: Anansi 1994. xi 289p card cover, as new PKM 9579 £10.8
Shakespear, Fred ; Ballantyne, R M : Ungava. A Tale of Esquimau Land. London: Nelson 1901. 272p illus cloth (sl wear), inscribed "Fred Shakespear with my love, 1902" PKM 7998 £10.8
Griffin, Georg : Legends of the Evergreen Coast. Vancouver: Clark & Stuart 1934. 141p, illus. cover, 24 legends, explanatory notes, illus P Pleming PKM 7997 £12.6
|