take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Biology

2759 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Walton, Alan :  Beneath this Gruff Exterior There Beats a Heart of Plastic. Naperville: Oak Hill 2000.  177p hardback with illus transp dustjacket, many plates, excellent copy, as new PKM 144429  £20 

Milne-Redhead, E ; Polhill, R M ; Brenan, J P M :  Flora of Tropical East Africa. Leguminosae, Subfamily Caesalpinioideae. London: Crown Agents for Overseas Development 1967.  230p large paperback, very good exlib copy with many illus PKM 144167  £24 

Heywood, Vernon :  Plant Taxonomy. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1977. (Studies in Biology) 65p green paperback, ex library, excellent condition PKM 144068  £7 

Gemmell, Alan :  Developmental Plant Anatomy. London: Arnold 1979. (Studies in Biology) 60p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, very little use, pages clean, photogr plates, illustrations, ex library PKM 144067  £6 

Richardson, Michael :  Translocation in Plants. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1968. (Studies in Biology) 59p green hardback with dustjacket, ex-lib, very little use, pages clean with diagrams and plates, nice fresh copy PKM 144064  £8 

Harper, J L ; Rosen, B R :  The Growth and Form of Modular Organisms. London: Royal Society 1986. (Royal Society Discussions) 250p large paperback with brown card cover, as new PKM 143552  £46 

Miller, A ; Phillips, David :  Mineral Phases in Biology. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting Held on 1 and 2 June 1983. London: Royal Society 1984. (Royal Society Discussions) 180p large paperback with brown card cover, as new PKM 143550  £28 

Leaver, C J ; Lonsdale, D M [Eds]:  Mitochondrial Biogenesis: Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting Held on 28 and 29 May 1987. London: Royal Society 1988. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) approx 144p, large format brown paper cover, as new PKM 143527  £48 

Bragg, William Lawrence ; Claringbull, G F :  Crystal Structures of Minerals. (= The Crystalline State, 4) London: Bell & Sons 1965.  ix 409p cloth fresh, dustjacket preserved with adhesive film, almost perfect, VG+, minimal Cambridge library markings PKM 143352  £42 

Kerridge, David [Ed]; Tipton, Keith :  Biochemical Reasoning: Numerical Examples for Students. Menlo Park: Benjamin 1972.  265p paperback, library surplus, cover slightly worn, text clean PKM 143348  £14 

Davies, K E ; Read, A P :  Molecular Basis of Inherited Disease. 2nd Edition. Oxford University Press 1992. (In Focus) paperback with orange cover, VG ex library, hardly used PKM 143230  £10 

Adrian, Edgar :  The Basis of Sensation. The Action of the Sense Organs. London: Christophers 1934.  120p green cloth spine worn, slim book, second printing, ex library copy, sl used and worn PKM 143098  £12 

Gillespie, Neal :  Charles Darwin and the Problem of Creation. Chicago: University of Chicago 1979.  201p blue pb, spine slightly sunned, a very good ex-lib copy, index, VG PKM 142835  £8 

Davis, P H ; Cullen, J ; Zisman, Girsh :  The Identification of Flowering Plant Families: Including a Key to Those Cultivated in North Temperate Regions. Third Edition. Cambridge University Press 1989.  small laminated hardback, VG+ as new PKM 142795  £20 

Thomas, Frank ; Spearman, C [Foreword]:  Ability and Knowledge: The Standpoint of the London School. London: Macmillan 1935.  338p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex-lib used copy, minor shelfwear, corners bumped, many diagrams, good condition PKM 142764  £18 

Ucko, Peter ; Dimbleby, G W [Eds]:  Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals. London: Duckworth 1971.  607p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, very good condition. Ex library copy PKM 142583  £12 

Brierley, J K :  Biology and the Social Crisis. A Social Biology for Everyman. London: Heinemann 1967.  xix 260p hardback with orange dust jacket, ex library with protective treastment for dust jacket, bookplate and shelfmark, a clean fresh copy with tinyu marks to margin on a few pages, very good PKM 142299  £14 

Crew, F A :  Animal Genetics. An Introduction to the Science of Animal Breeding. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1925. (Biological Monographs and Manuals) xvii 429p orig blue cloth bright, VG ex lib with old paper shelfmark and bookplate, VG PKM 141882  £20 

Haldane, J B S :  Heredity and Politics. London: Allen & Unwin 1938.  188p orig green cloth, library bookplate over ink inscription dated 1943, ex library but no stamp on title page, first edition PKM 141878  £14 

Haldane, J B S ; Huxley, Julian :  Animal Biology. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1927.  xvi 344p bluecloth with title in gilt, frontisp, illus, tables (one fold-out), glossary, index, bookplate, VG ex lib, minor signs of use, first edition PKM 141709  £18 

Fritsch, F E :  Treatise on the British Freshwater Algae. Cambridge University Press 1932.  534p orig blue cloth, bright fresh copy, ex library, hardly used, VG PKM 141707  £16 

Burlingame, L L :  Heredity and Social Problems. New York: McGraw-Hill 1940.  370p cloth, firm bright copy, cover slighly dull, second impression, VG+ PKM 141706  £15 

Haldane, J B S ; Huxley, Julian :  Animal Biology. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1929.  xvi 344p blue cloth with title in gilt, frontisp, illus, tables (one fold-out), glossary, index, bookplate, VG ex lib, minor signs of use PKM 141705  £15 

Hurst, C C :  Heredity and the Ascent of Man. Cambridge University Press 1935.  136p green cloth, VG ex lib copy, first edition, bright text, cloth a bit dusty PKM 141704  £14 

McDowall, S A :  Biology and Mankind. Cambridge University Press 1931.  230p red cloth, first edition, ex library hardly used, VG PKM 141703  £12 

Hogben, Lancelot :  Principles of Animal Biology. London: Christophers 1930.  332p orig grey cloth, frontisp, ex library witrh minor faults to binding, including worn outer hinges with spine threatening to detach, first edition, challenged copy in terms of exterior appearance PKM 141702  £20 

Smith, Geoffrey :  Primitive Animals. Cambridge University Press 1911. (Cambridge Manuals) 156p small format, red cloth, VG, ex library, series prospectus inserted PKM 141694  £0 

Keith, Arthur :  The Construction of Man's Family Tree. London: Watts 1934. (Forum Series) 54p red cloth, ex library, very well preserved PKM 141689  £15 

Judd, John :  The Coming of Evolution: The Story of the Great Revolution in Science. Cambridge University Press 1912. (Cambridge Manuals) 171p red decorated cloth, small format, frontispiece (Darwin), minor library markings, slightly dusty PKM 141678  £14 

Cutler, Ward :  Evolution, Heredity and Variation. London: Christophers 1925.  144p small format, green cloth, VG+ ex library copy, clean and fresh PKM 141673  £14 

Dimbleby, G W :  Ecology and Archaeology. London: Arnold 1977. (Studies in Biology) 55p hardback, dj, VG PKM 141642  £12 

Westoll, T S :  The Earliest Panzergruppen. Offprint 1942.  10p offprint, paper yellowing, VG PKM 141600  £8 

Wandel, Gerhard :  Beitr�ge zur Kenntnis der jurassischen Molluskenfauna von Misul, Ost-Celebes, Buton, Seran und Jamdena. Stuttgart: Schweizerbart 1935. (Beitr�ge zur Pal�ontologie des Ostindischen Archipels) approx 120p plus plates in the back, orig paper cover, signature of Stuart Olof Agrell on cover, VG+ PKM 141584  £42 

Faegri, Knut ; Iversen, Johs :  Text Book of Pollen Analysis. Copenhagen: Munksgaard 1966.  236p green cloth with blue and yellow lettering, ex library, pages unmarked, with many charts and tables, fold out plate, second edition, with a chapter by H T Waterbolk PKM 141558  £18 

Strasburger, Eduard [Ed]:  Strasburger's Text-Book of Botany. Sixth English Edition, Rewritten by Fitting, Sierp, Harder & Karsten. London: Macmillan 1930.  818p green cloth, ex library, pages clean, some colour plates, VG PKM 141554  £14 

Buxton, Jess :  An Introduction to Stem Cells. London: Galton Institute 2009. (Galton Institute Occasional Papers Third Series) 36p blue paperback, stapled binding, excellent condition, appears little used PKM 141528  £10 

King, Alexander :  Science and Policy. The International Stimulus. Oxford University Press 1974. (Science and Engineering Poilicy Series) 113p hardcover, black dustjacket edgeworn but fully intact, ex library with usual library markings, interior firm and fresh PKM 141040  £8 

Barnett, Anthony :  The Human Species. A Biology of Man. First Edition. London: MacGibbon & Kee 1950.  280p original grey linen, cover slightly scuffed, bookplate, otherwise clean and fresh, colour frontispiece, plates, and illustrations in text PKM 140800  £11 

Dale, Alan :  An Introduction to Social Biology. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1946.  396p original dark navy boards, a very pleasant copy with aged paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate, otherwise clean and crisp, binding tight PKM 140799  £8 

Little, Colin :  The Biology of Soft Shores and Estuaries (Biology of Habitats) Oxford University Press 2006. (Biology of Habitats) 252p pb, condition very good/ as new! PKM 140754  £15 

Haldane, J B S ; Rosoman, L H [Illustr]:  My Friend Mr Leakey. First Edition. London: Cresset 1937.  179p original green cloth, spine a little faded and binding slightly shaken, original contemporary Boots Booklovers Library label to cover otherwise a clean and unmarked copy, frontispiece and numerous illustrations PKM 140570  £26 

Boucher, Keith :  Global Climate. London: English Universities Press 1975.  326p oblong turquoise paperback, spine sunned, ex lib with label on spine, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 140553  £10 

Marler, Peter ; Hamilton, William :  Mechanisms of Animal Behavior. First corrected edition. New York: Wiley 1968.  771p blue and grey hardcover, ex library with usual library markings and tape repair to spine, crack to binding after front endpapers but holding well, a few pencil marks to pages, sound usable copy PKM 140443  £10 

Collis, John Stewart :  The Triumph of the Tree. First London Edition? London: Cape 1950.  254p original green cloth, base of spine slightly scuffed and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140245  £13 

Wheeler, William Morton :  Social Life Among the Insects. London: Constable 1923.  375p original green cloth with gilt titles to spine, joints very slightly worn, a few discreet ex lib markings but a handsome copy, front hinge a little cracked, pages clean and fresh, classic work by a great entemologist and popularizer of the term "ethology" PKM 140242  £24 

Unwin, Ernest :  Pond Problems. Cambridge University Press 1914.  119p including index, a very good copy in original olive illustrated boards (mosquito larvae), pages clean and fresh, agedpaper shelfmark to cover and bookplate to pastedown otherwise very good PKM 140240  £12 

Willis, J C ; De Vries, Hugo ; Guppy, H B ; Reid, E M ; Small, James :  Age and Area. A Study in Geographical Distribution and Origin of Species. First Edition, with a chapter by Hugo de Vries. Cambridge University Press 1922.  259p original olive boards with gilt titles to spine, a few ex lib markings within (spine and covers clean), a slightly worn copy but pages clean and unmarked, binding firm PKM 140059  £17 

Hunt, Tim [Ed]:  Trends in Biochemical Sciences (TiBS). Reference Edition 2000 including author and subject index. Elsevier Trends Journals 2000.  647p red library cloth, a very good ex lib copy with discreet ex lib labels and stamps within PKM 140049  £15 

Hunt, Tim [Ed]:  Trends in Biochemical Sciences (TiBS). Reference Edition 1999 including author and subject index. Elsevier Trends Journals 1999.  475p red hb, a very good ex lib copy with discreet ex lib labels and stamps PKM 140048  £15 

Hunt, Tim [Ed]:  Trends in Biochemical Sciences (TiBS). Reference Edition 1998 including author and subject index. Elsevier Trends Journals 1998.  513p red hb, a very good ex lib copy with discreet ex lib labels and stamps PKM 140047  £15 

Dickinson, C H [Ed]; Pugh, G J F [Ed]:  Biology of Plant Litter Decomposition. Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1974.  241p plus author index, original red cloth with gilt title to spine, covers and spine a little scuffed, some ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, a nearly very good copy PKM 139635  £9.96 

Staunton, J :  Primary Metabolism: A Mechanistic Approach. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1978. (Oxford Chemistry) 173p dark pink cloth, gilt titles, ex library first edition with usual library markings otherwise VG, clean and firm PKM 139441  £11 

Taylor, Colin [Ed]:  Intracellular Messengers (International Encyclopedia of Pharmacology and Therapuetics Section 139) Oxford: Pergamon 1993. (International Encyclopedia of Pharmacology and Therapuetics) 491p hardcover, blue cloth, silver titles, ex library first edition, usual library markings otherwise VG, appears little used, clean and firm PKM 139439  £32 

Grove, W B :  British Stem- and Leaf-Fungi (Coelomycetes). Volume 2, Sphaeropsidales and Melanconiales. Cambridge 1937.  406p original green cloth, an excellent copy with neat ex lib markings, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, many diagrams PKM 139395  £70 

Goodrich, Edwin :  Living Organisms. An Account of Their Origin and Evolution. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1924.  200p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, edges rough cut and foxed but pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, b/w frontispiece portrait of Darwin without tissue guard, discreet ex lib markings including paper shelfmark to spine PKM 139271  £9 

Clapham, A R ; Tutin, T G ; Warburg, E F :  Flora of the British Isles. Cambridge University Press 1952.  1591p green cloth with gilt lettering, sl wear to head and foot of spine, ex library copy with usual library markings, pages clean, binding firm, 5 page rather creased Errata slip laid in PKM 139266  £12 

Wrigglesworth, John :  Energy and Life. London: Taylor & Francis 1997. (Modules in Life Sciences) 188p brown and orange paperback, minor crease to front cover otherwise VG+ appears little used PKM 139255  £16 

McLean, R C ; Ivimy-Cook, W R ; Benson-Evans, K [Illustr]:  Textbook of Theoretical Botany. Vol 3. London: Longmans, Green 1967.  pp2205-3313 volume 3 only, green cloth, gilt titles, ex library with usual library markings, illustrated including many drawings by Dr k Benson-Evans PKM 139244  £25 

Wallis, H F :  Practical Biology for Medical Students. London: Heinemann 1936.  247p black cloth with gilt lettering, signatures of prev owners on ffep, few pages with marginal notes, binding sl shakey, overall good condition PKM 139236  £13 

Crothers, J :  Dog-Whelks: An Introduction to the Biology of Nucella lapillus (L.) Field Studies 6 (1985) Offprint. Taunton: Field Studies Council 1986. (Journal of the Field Studies Council) pp291-360 white paperback offprint, ex library copy with usual library markings, condition a little worn and tatty especially to edges, interior clean and firm, serviceable copy PKM 139233  £9 

Levitt, Tom :  Between the Tides. A Look at the Ecology of the Intertidal Zone for KS4 Science or 'A' level Biology Students [T717 Copy]. Peterborough: First and Best in Education 1995.  33p loose leaf unbound photocopy, blue card cover, excellent school library photocopy of a text published by First and Best, specialists in photocopiable resources for schools, pages clean and fresh PKM 139224  £9 

Lipman, Jacob :  Bacteria in Relation to Country Life. New York: Macmillan 1908. (Rural Science Series) 486p blue cloth, gilt titles and plough motif to front board, small oblong cut from ffep, presentation inscription to ffep, front hinge cracked, binding otherwise holding well, sticker mark to spine, possible ex library but not other library markings PKM 139223  £12 

Gatenby, J :  Biological Laboratory Technique. An Introduction to Research in Embryology, Cytology and Histology with 8 illustrations. London: Churchill 1937.  130p small blue cloth, boards faded to extremities, black titles and border, ex library with tape mark to spine, interior VG, clean and firm, 4 pages of illustrated ads for microscopes and microtomes to rear PKM 139107  £16 

Kerner von Marilaun, Anton ; Oliver, F W [Transl]:  The Natural History of Plants their Forms, Growth, Reproduction, and Distribution. Half-Volume 2. London: Blackie 1895.  pp401-777 large format green cloth, gilt titles and Cam. Univ. Bot. Lab.gilt stamp to front board, bottom 6th of spine missing, tape repair to rear exterior hinge, , front hinge also almost detached, presentation inscription to the Perse School for Boys from the Botany School, signed H. Godwin, ex library markings to ffep, interior good, 5 colour plates and numerous woodcut illustrations PKM 139106  £36 

Rainbow, P S :  An Introduction to the Biology of British Littoral Barnacles [Offprint Field Studies 6 (1984), 1-51]. Taunton: Field Studies Council 1984.  51p offprint, stapled binding, cover photograph of Semibalanus balanoides in Shetland, ex library with usual library markings, pages clean, binding firm PKM 139104  £12 

Nixon, G EJ :  Hymenoptera Proctotrupoidea Diapriidae subfamily Belytinae [Handbooks for the Identification of British Insects Vol 8 Part 3]. London: Royal Entomological Society 1957. (Handbooks for the Identification of British Insects) 107p blue card covers faded, ex library with minimal library markings in otherwise very good condition PKM 139101  £9 

Berrill, N J ; Gillespie, Evan [Illustr]:  Growth, Development, and Pattern. San Francisco: Freeman 1961. (Books in Biology) 555p green and brown ex library hardcover, excellent condition but for usual library markings, pages clean, binding firm PKM 139089  £12 

Grossman, James Daniels ; Sisson, Septimus :  The Anatomy of the Domestic Animals. Third Edition. Philadelphia: Saunders 1945.  972p original blue cloth, joints rubbed, boards a little shaken, otherwise a nice copy, pages clean and fresh, a venerable tome PKM 139078  £30 

Weyer, Edward [Ed]; Hayflick, Leonard [Ed]:  Biology of the Mycoplasma. (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 143, 1967) New York: Academy of Sciences 1967.  824p blue cloth with silver titles to spine, an excellent clean copy, numerous illustrations, circa 100 articles, VG+ PKM 139077  £22 

Smith, Stuart :  The Microbiology and Biochemistry of the Rumen (Monographs on Malt and By-Products) Stowmarket: Munton & Fison 1973. (Monographs on Malt and By-Products) 76p original card covers, scarce title in excellent condition, owner's inscription to inside front cover, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh PKM 139069  £25 

Parker, T J :  A Course of Introduction in Zootomy (Vertebrata). London: Macmillan 1884.  397p red cloth, SPINE MISSING, bookplate and signatures of prev owners on ffeps, pages unmarked, binding good despite missing spine, overall acceptable condition PKM 139035  £30 

Rashevsky, Nicholas :  Mathematical Theory of Human Relations: An Approach to a Mathematical Biology of Social Phenomena. Bloomington: Principia 1947. (Mathematical Biophysics) 202p red cloth, library stamp on corner of front endpaper, shelf mark to spine, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 138975  £16 

Uexk�ll, Jakob ; Gross, Felix :  Bausteine zu einer biologischen Weltanschauung. Gesammelte Aufs�tze. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Felix Gro�. M�nchen: Bruckmann 1913.  298p original brown cloth laid onto rebacked spine, gilt titles to spine and cover, aged paper shelfmarks to spine, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, an excellent copy PKM 138816  £55 

Fredericq, Leon :  Travaux du Laboratoire. Tome V / 5. 1893 - 1895. Avec 48 Figures dans le Texte. Paris: Bailli�re 1896.  198p bound in black cloth of the Pathological Laboratory at Cambridge University, red/gilt title label to spine, pages clean and fresh, numerous b & w illustrations, an important selection of papers by this pioneer of physiology PKM 138811  £75 

Fredericq, Leon :  Travaux du Laboratoire. Tome II / 2. 1887 - 1888. Avec 3 Planches et 79 Figures dans le Texte. Paris: Bailli�re 1888.  221p bound in black cloth of the Pathological Laboratory at Cambridge University, red/gilt title label to spine, pages clean and fresh, numerous b & w illustrations, an important selection of papers by this pioneer of physiology PKM 138810  £75 

Fredericq, Leon :  Travaux du Laboratoire. Tome III / 3. 1889 - 1890. Avec 90 Figures dans le Texte. [Bound with] Exercises Pratiques de Physiologie a l'Usage des Etudiants en Medecine. Paris: Bailli�re 1890.  194p and 64p (separate title page dated 1891 to second work), bound in black cloth of the Pathological Laboratory at Cambridge University, red/gilt title label to spine, pages clean and fresh, numerous b & w illustrations, an important selection of papers by this pioneer of physiology PKM 138809  £75 

Carter, H E ; Snell, E E :  Biochemical Preparations. Volumes 1 - 3 (1949 - 1953) New York: Wiley 1949.  3 vols in original navy cloth with gilt titles to spines, remains of aged paper shelfmarks to spine and a few scuff marks, otherwise clean and fresh, bookplates to pastedowns, unmarked PKM 138807  £12 

Naturalist, A Field :  The Primrose and Darwinism. First Edition. London: Richards 1902.  xiii, 233p including many diagrams, original publisher's green cloth boards with gilt vignette of two primroses (one thrum, the other pin) to cover and gilt title to spine, very well preserved, hinges cracked in places but holding very solidly, aged library label of the Cambridge Union Society to pastedown and pin-hole stamp to title, acquisition stamp dated Oct 21st, 1902 to final leaf, fascinating turn-of-the-century rebuttal which " many reviewers hailed as totally destructive of Darwin's theory of the fertilisation of the primrose" (E A Bunyard in Nature, 1904). PKM 138642  £35 

Darwin, Francis ; Darwin, Charles :  The Life and Letters of Charles Darwin, Including an Autobiographical Chapter. Edited by his Son, Francis Darwin. In Three Volumes. Vol 3 only. First Edition. London: Murray 1887.  418p original green cloth with gilt title to spine, frontispiece, joints and hinges cracked and holding weakly, spine torn, probably a rebinding copy, Cambridge Union library label to pastedown and stamp to title, pages otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138571  £25 

Darwin, Francis ; Darwin, Charles :  The Life and Letters of Charles Darwin, Including an Autobiographical Chapter. Edited by his Son, Francis Darwin. In Three Volumes. Vol 2 only. First Edition. London: Murray 1887.  393p original green cloth with gilt title to spine, frontispiece, cloth of spine very worn and chipping but joints firm, Cambridge Union library label to pastedown and stamp to title, interior reasonable though binding is very scruffy PKM 138570  £25 

Sachs, Julius von :  History of Botany (1530 - 1860) Oxford: Clarendon Press 1890.  568p original navy cloth with gilt titles and spine, a nice copy, ends of spine slightly frayed and hinges slightly cracked, offsetting to half-title, library label to pastedown and stamps to title, otherwise clean and fresh, a good copy of this classic PKM 138568  £80 

Woods, Henry :  Palaeontology Invertebrate. Third edition. Cambridge University Press 1902. (Cambridge Natural Science Manuals) 360p hardcover, blue buckram, gilt titles, ex library with minimal library markings, front hinge slightly cracked but holding well, binding firm, pages clean, nice old copy of the third edition PKM 138504  £9 

Al-Hasan, Redha ; Ali Redha, Amina ; Al-Saleh, Esmaeil :  The Plant Kingdom. A Laboratory Manual. Kuwait University 2004.  221p paperback, cover uncreased, ex library with minimal library markings, designed for beginners with elementary knowledge, large print, diagrams PKM 138476  £9 

Goldsmith, F B [Ed]:  The Sea-Cliff Vegetation of Shetland (Discussion Papers in Conservation 9) London: University College 1974. (Discussion Papers in Conservation) 30p large format paperback, yellow cover, stapled binding, ex library copy with minimal library stickers, light wear to cover otherwise excellent condition PKM 138469  £9 

Warren, Andrew [Ed]; Harrison, Carolyn [Ed]:  A Proposed Nature Conservation Plan for Shetland (Discussion Papers in Conservation 7) London: University College 1974. (Discussion Papers in Conservation) 45p large format paperback, yellow laminated cover, stapled binding, ex library copy with minimal library stickers, light wear to cover otherwise excellent condition PKM 138467  £9 

Common , M [Ed]:  Economics and the Environmental Problem (Discussion Papers in Conservation 5) London: University College 1973. (Discussion Papers in Conservation) 19p large format paperback, yellow cover, stapled binding, ex library copy with minimal library stickers, light wear to cover otherwise excellent condition PKM 138462  £9 

Brotherton, D I [Ed]:  The Management of a Woodland Nature Reserve With Particular Reference to the Cohabitation of Tree Species (Discussion Papers in Conservation 6) London: University College 1973. (Discussion Papers in Conservation) 25p large format paperback, yellow cover, stapled binding, ex library copy with minimal library stickers, light wear to cover otherwise excellent condition PKM 138461  £9 

Buckley, Arabella :  Botanical Tables for the use of Junior Students. London: Stanford 1900?.  Small dark green cloth hardcover bordered and lettered in black, undated ex library with old Cambridge University library stickers, 2 foldout tables 1.Table of Some Common Terms used in Describing Plants. For the use of Junior Students of Botany 2. Table of the Chief Natural Orders of British Plants (Arranged According to Bentham and Oliver) very nice condition, only scattered foxing PKM 138415  £13 

Whitehead, Alfred North :  Nature and Life. Cambridge University Press 1934.  92p small red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with small label on front board, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 138119  £24 

Cattell, R B ; Cohen, J ; Travers, R W M :  Human Affairs. London: Macmillan 1938.  359p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 138114  £12 

Tansley, A G :  The British Islands and their Vegetation. 2 volumes. Cambridge University Press 1949.  2 large volumes 930p, green cloth, gilt titles, no dustjackets, ex library set with minimal library markings in excellent condition, boards a little rubbed but sound and firm, interiors very clean, 162 Plates containing 418 photographs and 179 figures in the text PKM 138018  £26 

Hamel, Maragaret [Ed]:  First International Conference on Wood Protection with Diffusible Preservatives. Marshall: Forest Products Research Society 1990.  143p large format paperback, ex-library, cover worn, interior clean and unmarked, good condition PKM 137936  £35 

Mason, Duane [Ed]:  Sawmill Techniques For Southeast Asia: Proceedings of the First Southeast Asia Sawmill Seminar Singapore, June 1975. San Francisco: Miller Freeman 1975.  120p large format paperback, ex-library with worn cover, interior pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photgraphs and diagrams PKM 137935  £35 

Huang, Christopher :  Intramembrane Charge Movements in Striated Muscle. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1993. (Monographs of the Physiological Society) 292p dark blue cloth, beatifully preserved ex-library copy, 2 labels on endpapers, withdrawn stamp on tp, unused, excellent condition PKM 137872  £35 

Harker, Janet :  The Physiology of Diurnal Rhythms. Cambridge University Press 1964. (Monographs in Experimental Biology) [vii] 114p blue hardback, ex-library with usual labels and stamps, hardly used, diags, notes, index, Very Good condition PKM 137870  £8 

Barrington, E J W :  The Biology of Hemichordata and Protochordata. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1965. (University Reviews in Biology) vi 176p black cloth ex-library with label on spine, stamps on ffep, interior in excellent condition, hardly used PKM 137856  £7 

Walls, Gordon :  The Vertebrate Eye and Its Adaptive Radiation. New York: Hafner 1967.  785p tweed effect cloth, ex-library with label on endpaper, stamp on title page, heavily illustrated, excellent condition, hardly used PKM 137855  £160 

Gupta, B L ; Moreton, Robert ; Oschman, J L ; Wall, B J [Eds]:  Transport of Ions and Water in Animals. London: Academic Press 1977.  817p orange hardback, ex-library with labels and stamps, excellent condition, hardly used PKM 137854  £18 

Simpson, George :  Principles of Animal Taxonomy. New York: Columbia University Press 1961.  247p green cloth, ex-library with label on endpaper, stamp on tp, excellent condition, hardly used PKM 137851  £12 

Manitto, Paolo :  Biosynthesis of Natural Products. Chichester: Horwood 1981.  548p green paperback, library label on half title, withdrawn stamp on tp, otherwise clean and unmarked, a very good ex-library copy PKM 137758  £35 

Dugas, Hermann :  Bioorganic Chemistry: A Chemical Approach to Enzyme Action. Second Edition. London: Springer 1989.  651p brown hardcover, library labels on front endpaper and withdrawn stamp on title page, otherwise clean and unmarked, a very good ex-library copy PKM 137746  £10 

Firbank, L G ; Carter, N ; Darbyshire, J F ; Potts, G R :  The Ecology of Temperate Cereal Fields. Oxford: Blackwell 1991.  469p with original green dustjacket, laminated, a VG ex lib copy with shelfmark and bookplate, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137520  £20 

Morgan, Thomas Hunt :  The Theory of the Gene. Enlarged and Revised Edition. New Haven: Yale University Press 1932.  358p original maroon cloth, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, gilt title to spine, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, a superb copy of the third printing of the englarged second edition (1928) of Morgan's pioneering work on the fruit fly genome PKM 137511  £70 

Williams, C B :  The Migration of Butterflies. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1930. (Biological Monographs and Manuals) 473p original navy cloth, a very good copy with remains of paper label to spine and bookplate to pastedown, head slightly frayed, otherwise very tightly bound and crisp, numerous charts and diagrams PKM 137450  £26 

Ramsbottom, John :  A Human Geography of Cambridgeshire. (Owner's inscription of John Ramsbottom, important 20th century mycologist) London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1924.  88p in original brown boards with cloth spine, condition very good with light ex lib markings, signature of Ramsbottom, "Cambridge 1944". PKM 137300  £15 

Jubb, K V F ; Kennedy, Peter :  Pathology of Domestic Animals Vols 1+2, First edition. London: Academic Press 1963.  477p, 603p, 2 large heavy volumes, faded grey cloth, gilt titles over red, minor shelfwear to boards, previous owner's name to front pastedown, both volumes firmly bound, pages clean, useful set PKM 137265  £48 

Timoney, John ; Gillespie, James ; Scott, Fredric ; Barlough, Jeffrey [Eds]:  Hagan and Bruner's Microbiology and Infectious Diseases of Domestic Animals with reference to Etiology, Epizootiology, Pathogenesis, I,,unity, Diagnosis, and Antimicrobial Susceptibility. Eighth Edition. Signed by the authors. Cornell University Press 1988.  951p large blue cloth hardcover, silver titles, signed by all four editors, previous owner's name to front pastedown, Boards lightly rubbed, binding excellent, pages clean and fresh PKM 137263  £34 

Keller, O :  Biologie einer Verbalendung. Offprint 1943.  36p plus folding maps, author inscription, well preserved copy PKM 137229  £18 

Ubelaker, Douglas ; Ripley, Catherine :  The Ossuary of San Francisco Church, Quito, Ecuador: Human Skeletal Biology [Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology number 42]. Washington: Smithsonian 1999. (Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology) 32p large format stapled pink booklet, brown titles, ex library with usual library markings otherise good condition, b+w photographic illustrations PKM 137158  £18 

Smith, G F :  Down's Anomaly. Second edition. London: Churchill Livingstone 1976.  348p hardback, petrol blue dustjacket showing slight edgewear otherwise excellent, pages clean, binding perfect PKM 137052  £17 

(No Author) :  Nature. A Weekly Illustrated Journal of Science. 1941-1950. London: Macmillan 1941-1950.  All Nature Journals published from Jan 1941 - Dec 30 1950, bound in 20 vols, each Vol ca 800p chestnut brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front boards, ex lib with each 2 small labels on spines, sl fraying to top and bottom of spines, some Vols with 1cm tear on top of spine, lib barcode on ffep, corners sl bumped, bookplate of Emmanuel Library Cambridge on paste sheet, pages unmarked and with some b&w plates, with index, bindings firm, ca. 70kg, lovely set, good condition PKM 136919  £1000 

Filipsson, Helena :  Recent Changes in the Marine Environment in Relation to Climate, Hydrography, and Human Impact. With Special Reference to Fjords on the Swedish West Coast. G�teburg: Department of Oceanography 2003.  Collection of 6 essays and a preface, white card covers, VG condition with signature to cover, contents clean and fresh PKM 136854  £35 

Kennedy, Ian [Ed]:  Stem Cell Therapy: The Ethical Issues. A Discussion Paper. London: Nuffield Council on Bioethics 2000.  14p large format blue stapled booklet, light shelfwear to cover, ex college library stickers, binding firm, pages clean PKM 136810  £12 

Kennedy, Ian [Ed]; Ryan, Alan [Foreword]:  Genetically Modified Crops: The Ethical and Social Issues. London: Nuffield Council on Bioethics 1999.  xv 164p large format pink and red paperback, ex library copy with minimal library markings, some pencil underlining, pp v-xi loose, binding otherwise firm PKM 136808  £18 

Chadwick, James ; Meitner, Lise ; Frisch, Otto et al:  Nature. A Weekly Illustrated Journal of Science. 1931-1940. Vols 127 - 129, 141 and 143 lacking. London: Macmillan 1931 - 1940.  All Nature Journals published from Jan 1931 - Dec 1940, bound in 15 vols, each Vol ca 1200p chestnut brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front boards, ex lib with each 2 small labels on spines, sl fraying to top and bottom of spines, some Vols with 1cm tear on top of spine, lib barcode on ffep, corners sl bumped, bookplate of Emmanuel Library Cambridge on paste sheet, pages unmarked and with some b&w plates, with index, bindings firm, ca. 70kg, lovely set, good condition PKM 136804  £600 

Davisson, C ; Germer, L H et al:  Nature. A Weekly Illustrated Journal of Science. 1921-1930. Vol 112, 119, and 121 lacking. London: Macmillan 1921-1930.  Nature Journals published from Mar 2 1921 - Dec 27 1930 (except 112,119,121), bound in 17 vols, each Vol ca 1200p chestnut brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front boards, ex lib with each 2 small labels on spines, sl fraying to top and bottom of spines, some Vols with 1cm tear on top of spine, lib barcode on ffep, corners sl bumped, bookplate of Emmanuel Library Cambridge on paste sheet, pages unmarked and with some b&w plates, with index, bindings firm, ca. 70kg, lovely set, good condition PKM 136803  £800 

Pickett, S T A [Ed]; White, P S [Ed]:  The Ecology of Natural Disturbance and Patch Dynamics. New York: Academic Press 1985.  472p blue hb, as new save for few ex-library markings, pages clean and fresh, index PKM 136782  £40 

Sibly, R M [Ed]; Smith, R H [Ed]:  Behavioural Ecology. Ecological Consequences of Adaptive Behaviour. The 25th Symposium of the British Ecological Society, Reading, 1984. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1985.  620p original brown cloth, some ex library markings but otherwise an excellent copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 136775  £20 

(No Author) :  Nature. A Weekly Illustrated Journal of Science. 1911-1921. London: Macmillan 1911-1921.  All Nature Journals published from Mar 2 1911 - Feb 24 1921, bound in 21 vols, chestnut brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front boards, ex lib with each 2 small labels on spines, sl fraying to top and bottom of spines, lib barcode on ffep, corners sl bumped, name of prev owner W. B. Allcock written on ffeps, pages unmarked and with some b&w plates, with index, bindings firm, ca. 40kg, lovely set, good condition PKM 136771  £1000 

(No Author) :  Nature. A Weekly Illustrated Journal of Science. 1901-1911. Vol 78 missing. London: Macmillan 1901-1911.  All Nature Journals published from May 2 1901 - Feb 23 1911, bound in 21 vols, chestnut brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front boards, ex lib with each 2 small labels on spines, sl fraying to top and bottom of spines, lib barcode on ffep, corners sl bumped, name of prev owner W. B. Allcock written on ffeps, pages unmarked and with some b&w plates, with index, bindings firm, ca. 40kg, lovely set, good condition PKM 136770  £900 

Schaechter, Moselio ; Engleberg, N Cary [Ed]; Eisenstein, Barry [Ed]; Medoff, Gerald [Ed]:  Mechanisms of Microbial Disease. Third Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1999.  733p hardcover, excellent condition, some ex library markings but otherwise clean and fresh PKM 136767  £17 

Krebs, J R ; Davies, N B :  Behavioural Ecology. An Evolutionary Approach. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1978.  494p laminated green paperback, a good ex library copy of this indispensible textbook PKM 136744  £9.96 

Capek, Josef :  'And So Ad Infinitum'. The Life of the Insects. An Entomological Review, in Three Acts, a Prologue and an Epilogue. Freely Adapted for the English Stage. London: Milford 1930.  69p original red card covers, spine very tattered and front cover nearly detaching, usual ex library markings, but contents mainly clean and fresh, first published in 1923 this is the fourth impression of this work by these very early surrealist/science fiction writers, inventors of the term 'robot'! PKM 136573  £9.96 

Count, Earl [Ed]:  This is Race. An Anthology Selected From the International Literature on the Races of Man. New York: Schuman 1950.  747p original black cloth, some ex library markings, contents clean and fresh, front hinge slightly cracked and boards a little shaken but a perfectly good copy, an extremely useful anthology of writings and ideas on race from the Comte de Buffon to Kant to Darwin, Boas, Davenport, Carlton Coon, etc PKM 136567  £19 

Royal Botanical Garden :  Grasses. A Guide to Their Biology and Classification. London: HMSO 1980.  24p booklet, a useful guide to the grasses with detailed illustrations, some ex library markings PKM 136456  £9.96 

Barger, George ; Jowett, Hooper Albert Dickinson :  The Synthesis of Substances Allied to Epinephrine. (Author's Presentation Copy). London: Biochemical Society 1907.  8p essay by Barger and Jowett, important figures in turn-of-the-century alkaloid studies, especially on ergot derivatives; Barger was also important in the elucidation of adrenaline, tyramine, and histamine. Ex libris stamp to cover and pencil inscription dated 1907: "Pres. By the Author". From the "Archiv der Pharmazie Band 244 ", original wrappers working loose PKM 136434  £9.96 

Barger, George ; Dale, H H :  Ergotoxine and Some Other Constituents of Ergot. (Author's Presentation Copy). London: Biochemical Society 1907.  6p essay by Barger and Dale, important figures in turn-of-the-century alkaloid studies, especially on ergot derivatives; Barger was also important in the elucidation of adrenaline, tyramine, and histamine. Ex libris stamp to cover and pencil inscription dated 1907: "Pres. By the Author". From the "Archiv der Pharmazie Band 244 ", original wrappers working loose PKM 136432  £9.96 

Barger, George ; Dale, H H :  Die Mutterkornalkaloide. (The Alkaloids of Ergot). (Author's Presentation Copy). Berlin: Deutscher Apotheker-Verein 1906.  6p essay by Barger and Dale, important figures in turn-of-the-century alkaloid studies, especially on ergot derivatives; Barger was also important in the elucidation of adrenaline, tyramine, and histamine. Ex libris stamp to cover and pencil inscription dated 1907: "Pres. By the Author". From the "Archiv der Pharmazie Band 244 ", original wrappers working loose PKM 136430  £9.96 

Barger, George ; Walpole, G S :  Isolation of the Pressor Principles of Putrid Meat. (Author's Presentation Copy). London: Journal of Physiology 1909.  10p essay on the isolation of tyramine and related catecholamines by Barger and Walpole, important figures in turn-of-the-century alkaloid studies, especially on ergot derivatives; Barger was also important in the elucidation of adrenaline and histamine. Ex libris stamp to cover and pencil inscription dated 1909: "Pres. By the Author", pages uncut PKM 136426  £9.96 

Barger, George :  Saponarin, a New Glucoside Coloured Blue with Iodine. (Author's Presentation Copy). London: Chemical Society 1906.  15p essay on the isolation of saponarin by Barger, an important figures in turn-of-the-century alkaloid studies, especially on ergot derivatives; he was also important in the elucidation of adrenaline and histamine. Ex libris stamp to cover and inscription dated 1907: "Pres. By the Author" PKM 136425  £9.96 

Barger, George :  Isolation and Synthesis of P-Hydroxyphenylethylamine [Tyramine], an Active Principle of Ergot Soluble in Water. (Author's Presentation Copy). London: Chemical Society 1909.  6p essay by Barger, an important figure in turn-of-the-century alkaloid studies, especially on ergot derivatives; Berger was also important in the elucidation of adrenaline (another catechol derivative) as well as histamine. Ex libris stamp to cover and pencil inscription dated 1909: "Pres. By the Author" PKM 136418  £9.96 

Barger, George ; Ewins, Arthur James :  The Action of Phosphorus Pentachloride on the Methylene Ethers of Catechol Derivatives. Part IV. Derivatives of Dihydroxyphenyl-Acetic, -Glycollic, and -Glyoxylic Acids. (Author's Presentation Copy). London: Chemical Society 1909.  9p essay by Barger and Ewins, important figures in turn-of-the-century alkaloid studies, especially on ergot derivatives; Berger was also important in the elucidation of adrenaline (another catechol derivative) as well as histamine. Ex libris stamp to cover and pencil inscription dated 1909: "Pres. By the Author" PKM 136417  £9.96 

Matthews, Bryan :  Electricity in our Bodies. London: Allen & Unwin 1931.  108p green hardcover, boards faded and soiled, pages foxed, ex library with usual library markings, hard to find title PKM 136309  £10 

Reynolds, Sidney :  The Vertebrate Skeleton. Cambridge University Press 1897. (Cambridge Natural Science Manuals) 559p blue cloth, gilt titles, VG ex library copy with minimal library markings, foxing to endpapers and page edges, some pages quite heavily spotted, binding firm, many b + w illustrations throughout text PKM 136102  £18 

Harrow, Benjamin :  Glands in Health and Disease. London: Routledge 1922.  218p green cloth, gilt titles, VG ex library copy with minimal unobtrusive library markings, foxing to endpapers, frontispiece entitled The Ductless Glands, pages very cleqan, binding excellent PKM 136085  £15 

Spuybroek, Lars S; Decostere, Stefaan ; Virilio, Paul [Ed]:  Technomorphica. Rotterdam: V2 Organisatie 1997.  367p silver paperback, spine slightly cocked but binding VG, very minor shelfwear to cover, packed with illustrations, 14 authors delve into the fusion of the biological with the technical, text Dutch facing English translation PKM 135980  £20 

Wells, M J :  Brain and Behaviour in Cephalopods. London: Heinemann 1962.  171p turquoise cloth with silver lettering, spine sl sunned, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on paste sheet, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 135868  £10 

Sporne, K R :  The Morphology of Pteridophytes. London: Hutchinson 1975.  191p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding good, overall VG PKM 135864  £10 

Stein, Janet :  Handbook of Phycological Methods: Physiological and Biochemical Methods. Cambridge University Press 1973.  448p cloth with green dj, some shelfwear, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, VG PKM 135863  £25 

Eden, T :  Elements of Tropical Soil Science. London: Macmillan 1947.  136p tan cloth, red titles, ex library with minimal library markings in otherwise excellent condition PKM 135848  £18 

Russell, John :  The Micro-Organisms of the Soil. With Diagrams. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1923. (Rothamsted Monographs on Agricultural Science) 188p brown cloth, black titles, ex library with minimal library markings, foxing to endpapers otherwise very clean and firm PKM 135847  £10 

Calder, Ritchie [Ed]:  The Future of a Troubled World. London: Heinemann 1983.  220p original dustjacket, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 135826  £9.72 

Meakins, Robin ; Al-Mohanna, Salim :  Introductory Ecology for the Arabian Gulf. Kuwait University 2003.  337p paperback, a very good ex library copy with the usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh, numerous color illustrations, text in English, a useful work PKM 135824  £50 

Gray, Alan ; National Environment Research Council :  Poole Harbour. Ecological Sensitivity Analysis of the Shoreline. A Report Prepared for BP Petroleum Development Ltd. Manchester: Natural Environment Research Council 1985.  36p large format (A3) with spiral binding, a good ex library copy with the usual markings, cover a little scuffed, contents clean and fresh with numerous diagrams and illustrations PKM 135818  £25 

Springer, Sally ; Deutsch, Georg :  Left Brain, Right Brain. Third Edition. New York: Freeman 1989.  394p blue hardback, ex lib with transparent wrapper, label on spine, overall worn and scratched, inside with bright and crisp pages with many illustrations throughout, few pencil markings, good reading copy PKM 135778  £10 

Environment Agency :  Managing the Impacts of the Agency's own Activities. Annual Environmental Review 2000/2001. Bristol: Environment Agency 2001.  22p card covers, a large brochure, illustrated, very good ex library copy with the usual markings PKM 135775  £15 

Environment Agency :  Championing the Environment for a Better Quality of Life. Annual Report and Accounts 2000/2001. Bristol: Environment Agency 2001.  97p card covers, a large brochure, illustrated, very good ex library copy with the usual markings PKM 135774  £15 

Environment Agency :  First Steps Towards our Vision for the Environment. Corporate Plan 2002/2003. Bristol: Environment Agency 2002.  81p card covers, a large brochure detailing corporate strategies in relation to the environment, a very good ex library copy with the usual markings PKM 135773  £15 

Countryside Commission for Scotland :  New Opportunities for the Countryside. Cheltenham: Countryside Commission 1987.  52p large paperback, usual ex library markings, otherwise very good PKM 135767  £9.96 

Everest, David :  The Greenhouse Effect. Issues for Policy Makers. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1988. (Joint Energy Programme) 39p large laminated paperback, usual ex library markings, an interesting relatively early document, some highlighting throughout PKM 135766  £9.96 

Edlin, H L :  Trees, Woods and Man. London: Collins 1956.  272p green cloth, a good ex library copy with usual markings, front hinge cracked, pages clean and fresh, several color plates PKM 135746  £9.96 

Gray, A J [Ed]; Crawley, M J [Ed]; Edwards, P J [Ed]:  Colonization, Succession and Stability. The 26th Symposium of the British Ecological Society, Held Jointly with the Linnean Society of London. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1989.  482p brown cloth, as new aside from usual ex library markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 135725  £42 

Cantor, Charles ; Schimmel, Paul :  Biophysical Chemistry. 1. The Confromation of Biological Macromolecules. 2 Techniques for the Study of Biological Structure and Function. 3 The Behavior of Biological Macromolecules. (complete) San Francisco: Freeman 1980.  Complete set in original pictorial boards, very good save for usual ex library markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 135722  £50 

Boyer, Samuel [Ed]:  Papers on Human Genetics. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1963.  305p original burgundy cloth covers, usual ex library markings otherwise very good, an interesting collection of classic genetics papers from the 1960s concerned with race, evolution, etc. PKM 135707  £9 

Court Brown, W M ; Harnden, D G ; Jacobs, Patricia ; Maclean, N ; Mantle, D J :  Abnormalities of the Sex Chromosome Complement in Man. London: HMSO 1964. (Privy Council Medical Research Council Special Report Series) 239p green cloth, usual ex library markings but contents clean and fresh PKM 135704  £20 

Lamming, G E ; Amoroso, E C :  Reproduction in the Female Mammal. London: Butterworths 1967.  583p green cloth with gilt title to cover, a very good ex library copy, contents clean and fresh PKM 135703  £11 

Deevey, E S [Ed]:  Growth by Intussusception. Ecological Essays in Honor of G. Evelyn Hutchinson. New Haven: Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences 1972.  441p original blue wrappers, spine a little sunned, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, contents clean and fresh, illustrated PKM 135701  £18 

Bishop, J A ; Cook, L M :  Genetic Consequences of Man Made Change. London: Academic Press 1981.  409p green hardcover, usual ex library markings but otherwise as new, a lovely copy PKM 135700  £17 

Hagen, E ; Wechsler, W [Eds]; Zilliken, P [Ed]:  Morphological and Biochemical Aspects of Cytodifferentiation. With 120 Figures and 13 Tables. Basel: Karger 1967. (Experimental Biology and Medicine) 271p grey hardcover, covers a little scuffed, usual ex library markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 135699  £24 

Polli, E [Ed]:  Neurochemistry of Hepatic Coma. With 17 Figures and 25 Tables. Basel: Karger 1971. (Experimental Biology and Medicine) 110p grey cloth, very good ex library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 135694  £25 

Wickramasinghe, Rohan :  Contemporary Environmental Challenges. A Sri Lankan Reader. Colombo: Institute for Tropical Environmental Studies 1988.  125p blue paperback, usual ex library markings, otherwise very good, an interesting an important plea to the people of Sri Lanka, by a native, to consider the environmental implications of rapid industrial development PKM 135687  £25 

UKAEA ; Day, G V ; Inston, H H ; Main, F K :  An Analysis of the Low Energy Strategy for the United Kingdom. London: UK Atomic Energy Authority 1980. (UKAEA Energy Discussion Papers) 47p A4 green paperback, covers a little scuffed, usual ex library marks, otherwise very good, with references, interesting in-depth report PKM 135686  £35 

Sandwith, N Y ; Sandwith, C :  Species Studies in the British Flora, 1889 - 1953. From the Collection of the Late Mr and Mrs Sandwith. Private Binding 1889.  A collection of approx 50 monographs and offprints, 1889 - 1953, on various aspects of British flora, including several plates and illustrations in text as well as original letters bound in, bound in modern black cloth with a printed list of contents, an interesting collection of documents in the history of British botanical research PKM 135613  £85 

Sandwith, N Y ; Sandwith, C :  Notes on the British Flora, 1895 - 1970. From the Collection of the late Mr and Mrs Sandwith. Private Binding 1895.  A collection of 38 monographs and offprints, 1895 - 1970, on various aspects of British flora, including several maps and illustrations, bound in modern brown cloth with a printed list of contents, an interesting collection of documents in the history of British botanical research PKM 135612  £75 

Thomson, H Stuart ; Groves, H ; Bagnall, J E ; Linton, E F :  Collection of appriox 27 botanical monographs and offprints "from the collection of H Stuart Thompson", 1882 - 1898. Offprint 1898.  Bound in plain black cloth with gilt title to spine, joints and spine cracking, front cover nearly detached, with two handwritten lists of the articles within, and interest collection of documents in the history of British botany PKM 135611  £80 

Groves, H ; Groves, J ; Bullock-Webster, G R ; Sandwith, C ; Watson, W ; Wilson, A :  Notes on British Cryptograms. 16 offprints and monographs, 1880 - 1930, with 11 plates and original letters pasted in, etc. (from the collection of the late C I and N Y Sandwith) Private Binding 1880.  Roughly 150p, an interesting collection of documents pertaining to early cryptogram research in the UK including many original letters to the Sandwiths PKM 135610  £90 

Druce, George Claridge :  The Flora of Buckinghamshire. With Biographical Notices of Those who have Contributed to its Botany During the Last Three Centuries. Arbroath: Buncle 1926.  437p plus large folding map in rear pocket, bound in publisher's original green cloth, a lovely clean copy, ex libris bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 135609  £50 

Baker, J G ; Tate, G R :  A New Flora of Northumberland and Durham, with Sketches of its Climate and Physical Geography, with a Map. London: Williams & Norgate 1868.  316p modern blue cloth with gilt title on spine, cover slightly scuffed, minor spotting to scattered leaves, pages a little toned around the edges, otherwise a lovely fresh copy with beautiful colored map, published as Vol II of the "Natural History Transactions of Northumberland and Durham" PKM 135608  £85 

Burgess, J L [Ed]:  Flora of Moray. Flowering and Flowerless Plants Including Conifers, Ferns, Mosses, Fungi and Algae. Elgin: Courant and Courier 1935.  104p dark green publisher's cloth, gilt vignette on cover, frontispiece, a lovely clean copy PKM 135606  £23 

Bonnier, Gaston ; Du Sablon, Leclerc :  Cours de Botanique. Anatomie; Physiologie; Classification; Applications Agricoles, Industrielles, M�dicales, Morphologie Exp�rimentale; G�ographie Botanique; Pal�ontologie; Historique. Vol. 1, Parts 1 - 4 (complete) Paris: Dupont 1901.  1328p brown cloth, a good ex library copy with the usual markings, light spotting, gilt title to spine, covers a little grubby and pages a little toned and brittle, otherwise good, thousands of illustrations PKM 135604  £65 

Buller, A H :  Researches on Fungi Vol 1 An Account of the Production, Liberation and Dispersion of the Spores of Hymenomycetes treated Botanically and Physically Vol 2 Further Investigation upon the Production and Liberation of Spores in Hmenomycetes. [2 volumes]. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1909-22.  287p 492p 2 volumes, dark green cloth, black titles, spine ends bumped, binding otherwise excellent condition, ex library set with minimal library markings, many illustrations throughout, 5 fold out plates at end of vol 1 PKM 135599  £65 

Ramann, E ; Whittlesey, C L [Transl]:  The Evolution and Classification of Soils. Cambridge: Heffer 1928.  128p publisher's navy blue cloth, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, contents very clean and fresh, frontispiece working a little loose, otherwise very good with folding table at rear PKM 135586  £16 

Eriksson, Jakob ; Goodwin, William [Transl]:  Fungous Diseases of Plants in Agriculture, Horticulture, and Forestry. Second Edition. With 399 Illustrations. London: Bailli�re 1930.  526p original publisher's dark green cloth, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and fresh, lovely illustrations PKM 135585  £26 

M�ller, Hermann ; Thompson, D'Arcy Wentworth ; Darwin, Charles :  The Fertilisation of Flowers. Translated and Edited by D'Arcy W Thomspon with a Preface by Charles Darwin. With Illustrations. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1883.  669p in original publisher's green boards, extremities a little rubbed, pages clean and fresh, a very good ex library copy with a few discreet marks, a lovely and important work by a host of famous names, with delightful illustrations throughout PKM 135581  £150 

Muskett, A E ; Colhoun, John :  The Diseases of the Flax Plant (Linum Usitatissimum Linn.) Belfast: Baird 1947.  112p large-format original cream cloth, a little grubby, usual ex library markings, contents clean and fresh with numerous plates, many of them coloured, a lovely work PKM 135580  £24 

Fristch, F E :  The Structure and Reproduction of Algae. First Edition. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) Cambridge University Press 1935.  791p and 939p plus two folding maps, bound separately in original publisher's green cloth, ex library copies with usual markings; vol. 1 is worse for wear, hinges cracked and spine sunned and frayed; vol 2 is much better, extremities a little rubbed, pages are clean and fresh in both, a nice set with numerous illustrations PKM 135578  £50 

McLean, R C ; Ivimy-Cook, W R :  Textbook of Theoretical Botany. Vols 1 - 3. London: Longmans, Green 1951.  continuously paginated to 3313p, bound in matching publisher's green cloth (published 1951-67), three formidable tomes bursting with botanical knowledges, very good ex library copies with usual markings, numerous illustrations and diagrams, spines a little sunned, a lovely set PKM 135574  £43 

Matthews, G V T :  The Ramsar Convention on Wetlands: its History and Development. Gland: Ramsar Covention Bureau 1993.  122p laminated paperback, covering all aspects of wetland protection including legal, financial, and management, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 135572  £25 

Barkham, J P ; Gear, S ; Hawksworth, D L ; Messenger, K G :  Foula, Shetland Volume 2 the Flora of Foula. Ambleside: Brathay Centre for Exploration and Field Studies 1981. (Foula, Shetland) 71p large format white spiral bound, comprehensive account of the Flora of Foula, foxing to page edges and some spotting to cover otherwise very good, first volume in the series PKM 135529  £20 

Watson, W C R :  Handbook of the Rubi of Great Britain and Ireland. Cambridge University Press 1958.  274p hardcover with pale blue dustjacket, dj sunned on spine and a little foxed, navy boards beneath are immaculate, excellent condition, binding tight and firm, pages fresh and clean, appears little used PKM 135527  £24 

Hale, Mason :  The Biology of Lichens. London: Arnold 1983.  176p orange and green paperback, ex library with usual library markings otherwise very clean and sound copy PKM 135517  £9 

Parihar, N S :  An Introduction to Embryophyta. Volume 1 Bryophyta, Volume 2 Pteridophytes. Fourth Revised Edition. Allahabad: Central Book Depot 1961-2.  2 vols, 338p pink cloth, 302p red leather in very clean condition, vol 2 front hinge broken but binding is intact (2 loose pages) though shaky for first 30 pages, vol 1 binding VG, ex library with usual library markings, pages clean PKM 135512  £24 

Garrett, S D :  Biology of Root-Infecting Fungi. Cambridge University Press 1956.  293p brown cloth, gilt titles, ex library with usual library markings, spine very slightly cocked but binding still firm, edges of spine bumped, pages clean PKM 135508  £10 

Rogers, W M :  Handbook of British Rubi by William Moyle Rogers (Late Vicar of Bridgerule, Devon) London: Duckworth 1900.  111p red cloth, black titles, spine a little grubby, foxing to endpapers and page edges, pages otherwise clean and fresh, binding VG PKM 135500  £30 

Burnett, J H :  Fundamentals of Mycology. London: Arnold 1976.  673p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135497  £16 

Hutchinson, G Evelyn :  Survey of Contemporary Knowledge of Biogeochemistry. 3. The Biogeochemistry of Vertebrate Excretion [Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History Volume 96]. New York: American Museum of Natural History 1950. (Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History) 554p large heavy paperback, blue card covers chipped at the edges, ex library with minimal college library markings, pages clean, binding firm, 16 b&w plates at back of volume PKM 135496  £32 

Bindman, Lynn :  Multiple Choice Questions in Physiology. Second Edition. With Answers and Explanatory Comments. London: Arnold 1993.  101p blue paperback, ex lib with label on spine, transparent adhesive wrapper, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135490  £10 

Smith, Henry ; Obold, Walter :  Industrial Microbiology. The Utilization of Bacteria, Yeasts and Molds in Industrial Processes. London: Bailli�re 1930.  313p royal blue cloth with gilt titles, ex library with minimal College library markings, binding excellent, pages clean and fresh, Dedication page reads 'Dedicated to a more complete use of the microbiological processes in industry' PKM 135450  £16 

Percival, John :  Agricultural Bacteriology. Theoretical and Practical. Second Edition. London: Duckworth 1920.  408p red cloth, black titles, minor shelfwear to boards, front interior hinge cracked, binding otherwise good, ex library with minimal library markings, b&w illustrations, pages very clean PKM 135446  £12 

Marshall, C E :  Colloids in Agriculture. London: Arnold 1935.  184p faded red cloth, ex library with minimal library markings, pages clean and bright, binding VG PKM 135442  £18 

Beaven, E S ; Bledisloe, Viscount [Foreword]:  Barley. Fifty Years of Observation and Experiment. London: Duckworth 1947.  394p red cloth, gilt titles, very tiny dent to front board, ex library with minimal library markings, pages clean, binding firm, black and white illustrations, index and fold-out charts PKM 135438  £14 

Astbury, W T :  Fundamentals of Fibre Structure. Oxford University Press 1933.  187p blue publisher's cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, frontispiece and many illustrations PKM 135415  £12 

Jost, Ludwig ; Gibson, R J H [Transl]:  Plant Physiology. Supplement Incorporating the Alterations of the Second Edition of the German Original. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1913.  168p + one leaf of charts, black cloth, very good ex library copy with usual markings, binding firm and pages clean, a lovely copy PKM 135278  £14 

Bagnall, J E :  The Flora of Staffordshire. Issued as a Supplement to the 'Journal of Botany' , 1901. London: West, Newman 1901.  74p modern plain green card covers, contents clean and fresh with minor spotting, a scarce item PKM 135267  £15 

Dony, J G ; Rob, C M ; Perring, F H :  English Names of Wild Flowers. A Recommended List of the Botanical Society of the British Isles. Author's Presentation Copy. London: Butterworths 1974.  121p plain cream card covers and a green spine, original work bound in with various documents: letter from J G Dony, presentation slip from "Frank", and signature of Franklyn Perring on verso of half-title, an interesting copy from the library of L C Frost PKM 135266  £15 

Crackles, Eva :  The Flowering Plants of Spurn Point; Additions to the Flora of Kintyre�. not published 1986. (British Flora: Short Floras and Species Studies) Nine offprints bound together, including floras of the Muck Islands, Caithness, Outer Hebrides, Avon Gorge, and Sutherland, each with individual title page, bound in plain blue card boards with a green spine, vg PKM 135264  £15 

Moore, R J [Ed]:  Index to Plant Chromosome, Numbers for 1973 - 1974. Amsterdam: Scheltema & Holkema 1977. (Regnum Vegetabile) 257p green paperback, very good save for small chipping at base of spine, pages clean and fresh PKM 135261  £20 

Netherlands Genetics Society :  Genetics in the Netherlands. Address Book. Netherlands Genetics Society 1963.  40p grey booklet, preface dated 1963, containing the names and addresses of all members of the Society, clean copy, covers slightly toned PKM 135260  £15 

Baly, E C C :  Photosynthesis. With 24 Diagrams. London: Methuen 1940.  248p cream cloth boards, VG ex library copy with usual markings but contents fresh and clean, a very scarce overview of photosynthetic research at this period PKM 135248  £40 

Bessey, Ernst Athearn :  A Text-Book of Mycology. Corrected Reprint. Philadelphia: Blakiston 1939.  495p green cloth, VG ex library with usual markings, front and rear hinges a little weak but otherwise a sound copy in very good condition, many illustrations in text PKM 135245  £15 

Bower, F O :  Size and Form in Plants. With Special Reference to the Primary Conducting Tracts. With 72 Figures and 25 Tables. London: Macmillan 1930.  232p green cloth, good ex library copy with usual markings, covers creased, rear hinged cracked, otherwise very sound, contents fresh and clean PKM 135239  £11 

Davidson, J :  A List of British Aphides (including Notes on Their Synonymy, Their Recorded Distribution and Food-Plants in Britain, and a Food-Plant Index) London: Longmans, Green 1925.  176p brown cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, contents clean and fresh, covers very well-preserved PKM 135236  £22 

Besson, Albert :  Technique Microbiologique et S�roth�rapique (Microbes Pathog�nes de l'Homme et des Animaux) Guide du M�decin et du V�t�rinaire pour les Travaux de Laboratoire. Septi�me �dition Refondue et Augment�e. Paris: Bailli�re 1920.  2 volumes, 1695p brown cloth , gilt titles, ex library books in well preserved library rebinding and with minimal library markings, many illustrations throughout in black and white and colour, clean and tidy condition, French language PKM 135177  £45 

Bezan�on, Fernand :  Pr�cis de Microbiologie Clinique. Troisi�me �dition enti�rement refondue. Paris: Masson 1920.  894p green cloth, hinges weak but holding, ex library with old unobtrusive Cambridge College library markings, pages clean, binding holding up well, French language, 200 illustrations in the text and 7 plates PKM 135176  £24 

Philipson, W R :  A Revision of the British Species of the Genus Agrostis Linn. London: Linnean Society 1937.  light green card cover, 3 essays bound in 1 volume, this essay 73-151p with 21 photographic plates of specimen, other articles on marine algae of Norfolk and development of the sinker of Orchis mascula Linn., pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135154  £20 

Botanical Society of Edinburgh :  Transactions and Proceedings of the Botanical Society of Edinburgh. Volume 39, Part 3 and 5. Volume 40, Part 1. Arbroath: Buncle 1962-1965.  light green card cover, 3 parts bound in 1 volume, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135152  £11 

Johnston, H H :  Additions to the Flora of Shetland and Orkney. Edinburgh: Botanical Society 1926-1926.  light green card cover, 7 additions bound in 1 volume, paper 1-4 of the additions to the Flora of Shetland and paper 9-11 of the additions to the Flora of Orkney, as recorded in Watson's "Topographical Botany", pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135146  £13 

Baker, John ; Haldane, J B S :  Biology in Everyday Life. Second edition (third impression) London: Allen & Unwin 1945.  83p beige cloth boards with green titles, ex library with discreet old college library stickers, condition otherwise excellent, book comprises 6 talks broadcast in the National programme in the Spring of 1933 (BBC), pages very clean and fresh, binding VG+ PKM 135142  £12 

Nelson, G A :  A Flora of Leeds and District. Leeds: Maney 1956-1984.  light green card cover, collection of 27 essays on the topics of short floras, species & ecological studies and new records in the british flora, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135141  £16 

White, M J D :  The Chromosomes. London: Methuen 1961.  188p cloth with cream dj, sl darkened with foxing, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135138  £9 

Machlis, Leonard ; Gillespie, Evan [Illustr]:  Plants in Action. A Laboratory Manual of Plant Physiology. San Francisco: Freeman 1956.  282p paperback, grey card cover sunned and lightly soiled, ex library with usual library markings, pages tanned but clean, protectively encased within a rather attractive green folder with marbled pastedowns and title typed on label to spine, folder very worn on spine, binding VG, many b&w diagrams throughout text PKM 135134  £22 

Wodehouse, R P :  Pollen Grains. Their Structure, Identification and Significance in Science and Medicine. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1935.  574p original olive publisher's boards, a VG ex library copy with usual markings but contents clean and fresh, well-illustrated, an important early study PKM 135132  £80 

Burr, Sydney ; Turner, Dorothy :  British Economic Grasses. Their Identification by the Leaf Anatomy. London: Arnold 1933.  94p large format (23x29cm) faded green cloth, worn and bumped around the edges, spine frayed at top, ex library with old College stickers, 34 full page black and white plates, pages clean, binding firm PKM 135131  £65 

Fraser, Allan ; Orr, John [Foreword]:  Sheep Farming. London: Crosby Lockwood 1937.  178p green cloth, spine and hinges worn and a few scuff marks, contents good, joints a little weak, an interesting little guide to this art, several plates, bound with a few contemporary agricultural advertisments PKM 135130  £9.72 

Ville, Georges ; Crookes, William [Ed]:  Athalie de Racine. London: Longmans, Green 1909.  347p blue cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, an exceptionally crisp and clean copy, pages as new, with folding frontispiece and several folding plates in the text PKM 135129  £11 

Van Tieghem, Philip :  Trait� de Botanique. Deuxi�me �dition Revue et Augment�e. Avec 1213 Gravures dans le Texte. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) (French) Paris: Savy 1891.  1031p, 1032-1855pp bound in two volumes, modern boards with and cloth spine with original quarter calf and calf corners affixed, title labels on spines, small paper library labels to spines and usual ex-libris markings within, pages crisp but spotting throughout, an elegant, well-illustrated set PKM 135123  £120 

Knuth, Paul ; Ainsworth Davis, J [Transl]:  Handbook of Flower Pollination Based Upon Hermann M�ller's Work 'The Fertilization of Flowers by Insects'. Vols 1 - 3 (complete) Oxford: Clarendon Press 1906.  Vol 1 382p navy cloth, gilt titles 'Introduction and Literature' with 81 figures in the text, vol 2 703p 'Observations on Flower Pollination made in Europe and the Arctic Regions on Species belonging to the Natural Orders, vol 3 644p, hundreds of figures in text +portrait frontispiece of M�ller, ex library with usual library markings, foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and sound PKM 135089  £150 

Thatcher, Roscoe :  The Chemistry of Plant Life. First edition, second impression. New York: McGraw-Hill 1921.  268p brown cloth, ex library with usual library markings, pastedowns foxed, pages fresh and clean, binding VG+ PKM 135077  £14 

Walton, John ; Benoit, Peter ; Richards, Mary ; Allen, D E :  Short Floras: [1]The Wild Flowers, Ferns and Mosses of the District Round Folkestone [2] A Contribution to a Flora of Merioneth 2nd ed [3] The Flowering Plants of the Isle of Man. Douglas: Manx Museum 1969.  3 books bound together, 40p red card cover, 69p cream card cover, 98p b&w card cover all with original covers, bound in pale green card wraps with typewritten title Short Floras: Folkestone, Merioneth and The Isle of Man, VG condition PKM 135076  £35 

de Barros Neves, Jose :  Contribuicao Para o Estudo Cario-Sistematico das Esp�cies Portuguesas do G�nero Ranunculus L. Signed by the author. Coimbra University Press 1944.  200p paperback, pale grey paper wraps with black title, typewritten titles taped to spine, spine sunned, pages clean, binding sound, signed 'With the Autor's Compliments Barros Coimbra 15 Jan 1971' 4 pages of photographic plates at rear, Portuguese language PKM 135067  £28 

von Tubeuf, Karl ; Smith, William [Transl]:  Diseases of Plants Induced by Cryptogamic Parasites. Introduction to the Study of Pathogenic Fungi, Slime-Fungi, Bacteria, & Algae. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1897.  598p green cloth, fraying to ends of spine, boards lightly worn and bumped aqt corners PKM 135065  £20 

Lousley, J E :  The Flora of the Isles of Scilly . Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1971.  336p hardcover, unclipped dustjacket present and in excellent condition, bb&w illustrations, pages clean, binding VG+ PKM 135063  £14 

Stace, C A [Ed]:  Hybridization and the Flora of the British Isles. London: Academic Press 1975.  626p hardcover with unclipped green dj, light edge-wear to jacket, book otherwise in excellent clean and sound condition PKM 135058  £48 

Tansley, A G :  Types of British Vegetation. Cambridge University Press 1911.  416p faded green hardcover, library binding with gilt titles, boards worn and bumped at corners, ex library with usual library markings, fold out diagram of 14 recognised British plant forms and their interrelation, binding firm, b&w illustrations throughout PKM 135057  £16 

Stapledon, R G :  The Land Now and To-Morrow. London: Faber & Faber 1936.  336p turqoise cloth, spine and edges a little sunnned, VG ex library with usual markings, contents clean and fresh including 2 folding maps in rear pocket, a very good copy PKM 135026  £9.72 

Tansley, A G :  Introduction to Plant Ecology. A Guide for Beginners in the Study of Plant Communities. London: Allen & Unwin 1946.  260p in original cream dustjacket, dj in good condition if a little spotted, ex libris bookplate to front pastedown, contents clean and fresh, a very good copy PKM 135025  £12 

Goldstein, E B :  Sensation and Perception. Fifth Edition. London: Brooks/Cole 1999.  661p pictorial boards, VG ex library with usual markings, spine a little shaken but contents clean and binding tight, a very good study copy PKM 134992  £9.72 

Sachs, Julius ; Bennett, A [Transl]:  Text-Book of Botany. Morphological and Physiological. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1875.  858p green cloth, VG ex library with usual markings but contents clean and crisp, a lovely copy with many illustrations PKM 134980  £55 

Strasburger, Eduard ; Hillhouse, W [Transl]:  Handbook of Practical Botany for the Botanical Laboratory and Private Student. Revised by the Author and with many Additional Notes by Author and Editor. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. With 116 Original and 33 Additional Illustrations. London: Sonnenschein 1889.  425p red cloth, gilt titles, spine detaching but still holding near base, hinges weak but holding well, binding good, scattered foxing, pages otherwise clean, ex library bearing old College library stamps PKM 134961  £16 

Tansley, A G :  Lectures on the Evolution of the Filicinean Vascular System [New Phytologist Reprint No 2. Cambridge University Press 1908.  143p maroon cloth, gilt titles, light edge wear, minor fraying to top of spine, endpapers tanned, ex library with discreet old College library stickers, a very few pencil marks, pages otherwise clean, binding very firm, 101 figures in the text PKM 134959  £19 

Leslie, A C :  Flora of Surrey. Supplement and Checklist. Guilford: Leslie 1987.  116p paperback, supplement to Lousley's Flora of Surrey, green illustrated cover uncreased, pages clean, binding firm PKM 134957  £18 

Steele, Catherine :  An Introduction to Plant Biochemistry. London: Bell 1934.  356p green cloth, gilt titles, light wear to boards, binding firm, ex library with usual library stickers, pages otherwise clean, very good reading copy PKM 134954  £17 

Trow, A H :  The Flora of Glamorgan including the Spermaphytes and Vascular Cryptograms, with Index. Prepared under the direction of a Committee of the Cardiff Naturalists' Society. Vol 1. Cardiff: Naturalists' Society 1911.  209p green cloth, gilt titles, spine soiled, foxing to endpapers and pastedowns, rust marks from paperclips to titlepage, pages otherwise clean, binding sound PKM 134953  £28 

Baver, L D :  Soil Physics. New York: Wiley 1947.  370p blue cloth, some marks and fading to spine, ex library with ususal library markings, binding firm, pages clean PKM 134946  £10 

Hyde, H A ; Wade, A E :  Welsh Ferns: A Descriptive Handbook. Cardiff: University of Wales 1940.  131p green hardback with green cloth spine, with centimetre measure on rear board, ex libris plate of prev owner on paste sheet, ink writing on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 134940  £11 

Ayres, Quincy :  Soil Erosion and its Control. New York: McGraw-Hill 1936.  365p brown cloth , green and gilt titles, ex library with usual library stickers, excellent condition, binding VG+, pages clean PKM 134936  £19 

Gholz, Henry [Ed]:  De l'Humanisme au Rationalisme. Piere Charron (1541-1603). L'Homme, l'Oeuvre, l'Influence. (French) Dordrecht: Nijhoff 1987.  226p white and black hardback, ex library with usual library stickers in otherwise excellent condition, pages clean and fresh, binding VG PKM 134932  £62 

Poehlman, John :  Breeding Field Crops. New York: Holt 1959.  427p green cloth, binding firm, pages clean, ex library with ususal library sstickers otherwise excellent PKM 134931  £14 

Addiscott, T M ; Whitmore, A P ; Powlson, D S :  Farming, Fertilizers and the Nitrate Problem. Wallingford: CAB International 1992.  170p beige paperback, ex library with laminated library cover and usual library stickers, pages bright, binding firm, small amount of pencil underlining on a few pages, hard to find title PKM 134917  £75 

Corbet, Steven :  Biological Processes in Tropical Soils with special reference to Malaysia. Cambridge: Heffer 1935.  156p first edition, dark red cloth, gilt titles, ex College library with small and discreet library stickers, condition otherwise excellent, pages clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 134915  £20 

Cutler, D W ; Crump, Lettice :  Problems in Soil Microbiology. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1935. (Rothamsted Monographs on Agricultural Science) 104p brown cloth, black titles, ex library with discreet library stickers and stamps, first edition in very good condition, binding firm, pages clean, no underlining, only light wear to boards, scarce title PKM 134914  £38 

Brenchley, Winifred :  Inorganic Plant Poisons and Stimulants. Cambridge University Press 1914. (Cambridge Agricultural Monographs) 110p grey cloth with blue spine, first edition in excellent condition, light bumping to ends of spine, ex library with small college library stickers, b7w illustrations PKM 134909  £9 

Virtanen, Artturi :  Cattle Fodder and Human Nutrition with special reference to Biological Nitrogen Fixation. Cambridge University Press 1938.  108p green cloth, gold titles, excellent clean condition, ex library so bears the usual small college library stickers, binding very firm PKM 134908  £18 

Cousens, Roger ; Mortimer, Martin :  Dynamics of Weed Populations. Cambridge University Press 1995.  332p paperback, ex library laminated binding, excellent clean condition but for usual library stickers, appears very little used PKM 134907  £8 

Filipjev, I ; Stekhoven, Schuurmans :  A Manual of Agricultural Helminthology. Leiden: Brill 1941.  878p blue cloth sunned at edges, heavy volume in good firm condition, ex library with discreet college markings, many b&w illustrations throughout, pages clean, first edition PKM 134905  £24 

Brenchley, Winifred :  Manuring of Grass Land for Hay. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1924. (Rothamsted Monographs on Agricultural Science) 146p brown cloth , black titles, ex library with usual library stickers and stamps otherwise very good condition, pages clean, binding firm, many foldout charts and diagrams in excellent condition PKM 134899  £17 

Hudson, R S [Introduction]:  Green Pastures. A Series of Agricultural Education and Technical Broadcast Talks on Grass as a Crop. Worcester: Littlebury 1945.  78p with many pages of agricultural advertisements, bound in green cloth with title on cover, usual ex library markings, an interesting war-time perspective on agriculture PKM 134857  £15 

Hunter, Herbert :  The Barley Crop. London: Lockwood 1952.  187p green cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, contents clean and fresh, with illustrations PKM 134855  £15 

Hunter, Herbert ; Biffen, R H [Introduction]:  Oats. Their Varieties and Characteristics. A Practical Handbook for Farmers, Seedsmen, and Students. London: Benn 1924.  131p red cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, four folding plates, text fresh and clean PKM 134854  £15 

Slatyer, R O :  Plant-Water Relationships. London: Academic Press 1970.  366p blue cloth with title on spine, VG ex library copy with usual markings, contents clean and fresh PKM 134850  £15 

West, G S :  A Treatise on the British Fresh Water Algae. Cambridge University Press 1904. (Cambridge Biological Series) 372p blue hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, a little worn with usual ex library markings, rare first edition, pages clean with frontispiece and diagrams, VG PKM 134846  £40 

Kellner, O :  The Scientific Feeding of Animals. London: Duckworth 1915.  404p red cloth, ex library copy with usual markings, spine a little worn and corners slightly bumped but clean and unmarked within PKM 134760  £14 

Linton, R G :  Animal Nutrition and Veterinary Dietetics. Edinburgh: Green 1927.  399p blue cloth, VG ex libris, corners bumped and spine a little rubbed but contents clean and fresh, richly illustrated PKM 134757  £20 

Salmon, Charles Edgar :  Flora of Surrey. Being an Account of the Flowering Plants, Ferns and Characeae with Notes on the Topography, Climate and Geology and a History of the Botanical Investigation of the County. London: Bell & Sons 1931.  679p green cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to bottom of spine, frontispiece, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, two coloured fold out plates in the back of the book, binding firm, VG PKM 134753  £35 

Townsend, Frederick :  Flora of Hampshire including the Isle of Wight, or a List of the Flowering Plants and Ferns found in the County of Southampton with Localities of the Less Common Species. Ashford: Reeve 1904.  657p brown cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, coloured frontispiece, with linen-backed coloured fold out map of hampshire, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 134752  £40 

Primavesi, A L ; Evans, P A [Eds]:  Flora of Leicestershire. Leicester: Leicestershire Museum 1988.  486p cloth with dj, very clean and fresh copy, pages unmarked, many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 134751  £25 

Campbell, M S :  The Flora of Uig (Lewis): A Botanical Exploration. Arbroath: Buncle 1945.  63p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, with map to end papers, fold out map, binding firm, VG PKM 134750  £13 

McCallum Webster, Mary :  The Flora of Moray, Narin and East Inverness. Aberdeen University Press 1978.  606p cloth with blue dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 134749  £48 

Newton, Alan :  Flora of Cheshire. Chester: Cheshire Community Council 1971.  258p cloth with dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, with b&w and colour plates, fold out tables, binding firm, VG PKM 134748  £11 

Savidge, J P :  Travis's Flora of South Lancashire. Liverpool: Botanical Society 1963.  400p cloth with blue dj, spine sl sunned, frontispiece, pages unmarked with b&w plate, fold out map in appendix, binding firm, VG PKM 134747  £13 

Painter, W H :  A Supplement to: A Contribution To the Flora of Derbyshire. Including a List of Mosses Found in the County. Leeds: Chorley & Pickersgill 1902.  177-272p 5-12p iv green cloth, 1 vol, corners and edges sl bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 134745  £30 

Butcher, Roger :  Further Illustrations of British Plants. Ashford: Reeve 1930.  476p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, with b&w plate for every listed plant, binding firm, VG PKM 134744  £12 

Goodrich, Edwin :  Living Organisms: An account of Their Origin And Evolution,. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1945.  200p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex libris plate of prev owner on pastesheet, frontispiece showing Darwin, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 134742  £18 

Faegri, Knut ; Iversen, Johs :  Text Book of Modern Pollen Analysis. Copenhagen: Munksgaard 1950.  168p green cloth with gilt lettering, bookplate of prev owner on paste sheet, ink writing on ffep, pages unmarked, with many charts and tables, fold out plate in appendix, binding firm, VG+ first edition PKM 134741  £24 

Ridge, W T B :  The Flora of North Staffordshire: Issued as Appendices 1-8 to the Transactions and Annual Report of the North Staffordshire Field Club, Vol 56, 1922 to Vol 63, 1929. Stafford: North Staffordshire Field Club 1922-1929.  ca 250p green cloth with gilt lettering, rebound, sl foxing to pages, appendices seperated by blue paper, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 134740  £39 

Allen, D E :  Flora of the Isle of Man. Douglas: Manx Museum 1984.  250p cloth with green dj, pages unmarked, clean and fresh copy, VG PKM 134738  £26 

Kent, D H :  Historical Flora of Middlesex. London: Ray Society 1975.  673p cloth with green dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 134736  £13 

Hayward, Ida :  The Adventive Flora of Tweedside. Arbroath: Buncle 1919.  296p green cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, corners bumped, ex libris of prev owner on pastesheet, pages unmarked and clean, with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 134733  £120 

Holland, S C [Ed]:  Supplement to the Flora of Gloucestershire. Bristol: Grenfell 1986.  196p in original pictorial dj in near new condition, presentation inscription on title page, otherwise no faults to report, with many color plates PKM 134672  £19 

Gregory, E S ; Druce, George Claridge [Introduction]:  British Violets. A Monograph. Cambridge: Heffer & Sons 1912.  108p dark green cloth with gilt title on spine, circular scuff mark on cover and minor spotting on first and last few leaves, otherwise very tight and clean (one or two pencil notations), with numerous line drawings and one or two plates PKM 134669  £30 

Young, William ; Macleay, K N G :  A List of the Flowering Plants and Ferns recorded from Fife and Kinross (V.C.85). [followed by] Additions and Emendations to the Comital Flora for Fife and Kinross. Edinburgh: Transactions of the Botanical Society of Edinburgh 1936.  173p, folding map, and an addendum paginated 398 - 410, all bound in turqoise cloth with gilt title. Perfectly clean and fresh copy of this Scottish botanical, though the hinges show signs of wear. PKM 134666  £20 

Scott-Elliot, G F :  The Flora of Dumfriesshire, Including Part of the Stewartry of Kirkcudbright. Dumfries: Maxwell 1896.  219p dark green textured cloth with gilt title on spine, very minor bumping to corners, some spotting throughout. Tight and presentable copy of this extremely rare first edition, complete with a very large folding map of Dumfriesshire. PKM 134664  £70 

Cadbury, D A ; Hawkes, J G ; Readett, R C ; Laflin, T ; Shotton, F W ; Thorpe, H ; Warwick, G T :  A Computer-Mapped Flora. A Study of the County of Warwickshire. London: Academic Press 1971.  768 dark green cloth with blue dj, usual wear to dj, otherwise clean and in very good condition. With many supplementary articles: plastic rulers, maps, etc. Interesting early application of computing methods. PKM 134646  £36 

Ivimy-Cook, R B :  Atlas of the Devon Flora. Torquay: Devonshire Press 1984.  258p green hardback with pictorial boards, essentially as new. With numerous textual diagrams, lovely fresh copy PKM 134643  £15 

Horwood, A R ; Fitch, J N [Illustr]:  A New British Flora. British Wild Flowers in Their Natural Haunts. Volumes 2 - 6. With Sixty-Four Plates in Colour Representing 350 Different Plants from Drawings by J N Fitch and Many Illustrations from Photographs. London: Gresham 1919.  5 vols (vol 1 lacking), each ca. 230p, original navy cloth with gilt titles to spines and covers, coloured frontispieces, a lovely set, very minor foxing to a few leaves otherwise clean and fresh, unmarked, a heavy set, may require addition postage! PKM 134642  £30 

Engler, Adolf :  Syllabus der Pflanzenfamilien. Eine �bersicht �ber das gesamte Pflanzensystem mit Ber�cksichtigung der Medizinal- und Nutzpflanzen nebst einer �bersicht �ber die Florenreiche und Florengebiete der Erde zum Gebrauch bei Vorlesung und Studien�. Berlin: Borntr�ger 1909.  256p green cloth with title label on spine, exterior very clean, small ex libris on front pastedown and inscription from author on ffep: "hochachtungsvoll und mit besten Gruss, A Engler", contents very fresh. PKM 134639  £17 

Roberts, R H :  The Flowering Plants of Anglesey. Cardiff: National Museum of Wales 1982.  88p green paperback Welsh botanical as new, with supplement (map and gazeteer). PKM 134612  £9.99 

Hutchinson, J B ; Silow, R A ; Stephens, S G :  The Evolution of Gossypium and the Differentiation of the Cultivated Cottons. Oxford University Press 1947.  160p pristine maroon binding with gilt title on spine, small bookplate and several marks on front pastedown and ffep, otherwise in perfect condition. Interesting report to the Empire Cotton Growing Corporation on the genetic potential of cotton, based on research carried out at the Cotton Research Station in Trinidad. With many illustrations and diagrams. PKM 134601  £25 

Warmington, E J :  Comparative Humanology. London: Jarrold 1920s?.  561p red cloth, spine sunned with fraying to top, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate and stamps on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 134547  £29 

Bagehot, Walter :  Physics and Politics, or Thoughts on the Application of the Principles of Natural Selection� and Inheritance� to Political Society. New and Cheaper Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1903. (Paternoster Library) 224p purple buckram cloth, bright gilt lettering and motif on front board, spine badly sunned, library bookplate, binding firm, interior clean and unmarked, Good PKM 134479  £8 

Beech, Jill :  Equine Respiratory Disorders. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger 1991.  457p blue boards, no dj, ex library book in excellent condition but for the usual library stickers and stamps, pages clean, binding firm, good sound copy of a hard to find title PKM 134435  £62 

Douglas, S W :  Principles of Veterinary Radiography. Third Edition. London: Bailli�re 1980.  296p hardcover, beige laminated boards, no dj, in excellent condition but for ex library stickers and stamps, pages otherwise clean and binding firm PKM 134434  £22 

Gracey, J F ; Collins, D S :  Meat Hygiene. Ninth Edition. London: Bailli�re 1992.  549p grey cloth boards, no dj, ex library with the usual stickers and stamps in otherwise excellent condition PKM 134432  £43 

Hall, L W ; Clarke, K W :  Veterinary Anaesthesia. Eighth Edition. London: Bailli�re 1983.  417p hardback, blue and green laminated boards, ex library copy in excellent condition but for usual library stickers and stamps PKM 134430  £15 

Fenner, Frank ; Bachmann, Peter et al:  Veterinary Virology. London: Academic Press 1987.  660p red cloth with gilt titles, ex library in excellent condition but for usual library stickers and stamps PKM 134428  £22 

Withrow, Stephen ; MacEwen, Gregory :  Small Animal Clinical Oncology. Second Edition. London: Saunders 1996.  589p turquoise cloth, large heavy ex library volume in excellent condition but for usual library stickers and stamps, interior clean, binding sound PKM 134427  £35 

Shaw, Li :  Purposive Biology. Privately Printed 1982.  359p white paperback, very few signs of wear, excellent condition PKM 134368  £24 

Mellars, Paul [Ed]; Stringer, Chris [Ed]:  The Human Revolution. Behavioural and Biological Perspectives on the Origins of Modern Humans. Edinburgh University Press 1989.  800p hardback, heavy volume with dj covered with laminated library binding, ex library with spine sticker and stamps on ffep, condition is otherwise excellent, very clean fresh interior with firm binding PKM 134366  £48 

Willmer, E N :  The River Cam. Cambridge: Bird's Farm 1979.  112p oblong format green card cover, VG PKM 133877  £24 

Heitland, W E :  Behind and Before Two Essays on the Relation of History Politics and Eugenist Warnings. Cambridge University Press 1924.  164p beige cloth, ex lib, first edition, VG, nice PKM 133718  £12 

Warburg, E F [Ed]:  Watsonia. Journal of the Botanical Society of the British Isles. Vol 1 (1949) - 6 (1968). London 1949 -.  6 vols bound in plain blue cloth, format increases with vol 3, clean set, no library markings, VG+ PKM 133705  £240 

Taxon :  Taxon: Journal of the International Association for Plant Taxonomy. Vol 7 (1958) to Vol 15 (1965) Utrecht: IAPT 1966.  bound in 5 vols, orange cloth, VG+ , no library markings PKM 133704  £80 

Bragg, William Lawrence ; Claringbull, G F :  Crystal Structures of Minerals. (= The Crystalline State, 4) London: Bell & Sons 1965.  ix 409p cloth fresh, dustjacket almost perfect, VG+ PKM 133564  £48 

Rudall, Paula :  Anatomy of Flowering Plants: An Introduction to Structure and Developments.1488. Cambridge University Press 1992.  120p paperback, VG ex lib, hardly used, PKM 133501  £14 

Willmer, E N :  Laboratory Notebooks: Growth of Epithelium (1926), Marine Biology, Physical Chemistry and Unclassified Notes, Experiments in Tissue Culture (1929) not published 1926 - 1933.  4 notebooks, Marine biology (Plymoth Staion) with many beautiful drawings, the last two are substantial books of more than 100p with plenty of notes, all very legible PKM 133300  £60 

Willmer, E N :  Nature Diary of a Voyage to Guiana 1933. not published 1933.  Cantab Series Notebook with approx 12p of neat MS entries regarding a trip to Guiana in 1933. Includes some drawings, also on the cover of the notebook PKM 133299  £20 

Willmer, E N :  [Nature Diary in Grantchester & Oleuddu: Birds and Plants]. not published 1968 - 1982.  Waldorf Series Notebook with MS entries (dated between 1968 and 1981) regarding birds, plants, butterflies in Grantchester close to Cambridge (UK) and Oleuddu (Wales). Author was professor for Histology in Cambridge and published a book of Cambridge Sketches (The River Cam) in 1979 PKM 133297  £36 

Jacob, Fran�ois :  La logique du vivant: Une histoire de l'h�r�dit�. Paris: Gallimard 1971. (Biblioth�que des Sciences Humaines) 354p large white pb, index, VG PKM 132591  £8 

Galton, Francis :  Inquiries into Human Faculty and its Development. London: Dent 1951. (Everyman's Library) xviii 261p grey cloth, index, illus, colour plate between p 106 & 107, outer hinge tearing and in need of repair, minor trace of shelfmark to spine, bookplate. Text clean but binding poor PKM 132460  £32 

Bateson, Gregory :  Mind and Nature. A Necessary Unity. London: Wildwood House 1979.  251p hardback with yellow dustjacket, pages clean with glossary and index, VG+, clean and fresh copy PKM 132216  £36 

Keynes, Milo [Ed]:  Twelve Galton Lectures: A Centenary Selection with Commentaries. London: Galton Institute 2007.  348p red hardback, VG+ as new PKM 132189  £12 

Chun, Ching :  Population Genetics. Chicago: University of Chicago 1966.  366p green cloth, ex lib, very minor shelfwear, unmarked, firm binding, fifth impression, very good condition PKM 131334  £20 

de Reuck, A V S ; Knight, Julie [Eds]:  Hearing Mechanisms in Vertebrates: A Ciba Foundation Symposium. London: Churchill 1968.  320p blue laminated hardback, ex lib, corners rubbed, b/w illustrations, pages have a faint mould smell, very good condition PKM 131333  £16 

Grant, J K ; Clark, F [Eds]:  The Biochemistry of Mucopolysaccharides of Connective Tissue. Cambridge University Press 1961. (Biochemical Society Symposium) 125p black cloth, ex lib, minor stain to boards, unmarked, very good condition PKM 131328  £16 

Merchant, Donald ; Neel, James [Eds]:  Approaches to the Genetic Analysis of Mammalian Cells: Michigan Conference on Genetics. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1962.  97p blue cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to boards, unmarked, very good condition PKM 131324  £16 

Gurdon, John :  Control of Gene Expression in Animal Development. Cape Town: Oxford University Press 1974.  168p green cloth, ex lib, spine worn, unmarked and clean pages, very good condition PKM 131319  £10 

Chapman, Garth :  Body Fluids and Their Function. London: Arnold 1967. (Studies in Biology) 68p orange cloth, ex lib, slightly worn and stained boards, very good condition PKM 131318  £6 

Mepham, Ben :  The Secretion of Milk. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 60p grey cloth, ex lib, some shelfwear to boards, very good condition PKM 131317  £5 

Wulffen, Barbara von :  Von Nachtigallen und Grasm�cken: �ber das irdische Vergn�gen an Vogelkunde und Biologie. Frankfurt: Fischer 2001.  351p hardback with white dj, inscription of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131166  £10 

Whitmore, B G ; Uvarov, E B ; Green, T L ; Davidson, Martin :  Modern Science: An Up-to-Date Illustrated Course in Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Astronomy and Geology. London: Odhams 1952??.  448p red cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, very good condition PKM 130946  £20 

McClure, D S :  Electronic Spectra of Molecule and Ions in Crystals. Part I: Molecular Crystals. Part II: Spectra of Ions in Crystals. London: Academic Press 1959.  175p orange hardback with white spine, ex library, binding firm, boards slightly worn, many diagrams, index, good condition PKM 130870  £8 

Bligh, N M ; Planck, Max [Foreword]:  The Evolution and Development of the Quantum Theory. London: Arnold 1926.  112p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, purple stamp to title page, frontispiece, fraying to head of spine, pencil marks to pages, cracked hinges, many diagrams, index, acceptable condition PKM 130866  £15 

Baglin, Douglas ; Mullins, Barbara :  Australian Eucalypts: A selection of over 80 tree studies with notes on characteristics, identification, uses and cultivation. Sydney: Horwitz 1970.  ca 20p stapled pamphlet, pages unmarked with colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130797  £12 

Yeaton, Sam :  A Natural History of Long Island. New York: Nature Conservancy 1973.  96p white card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130506  £9 

Duclaux, Emile :  Trait� de Microbiologie. Tome 4: Fermentations Vari�es des Diverses Substances Ternaires. Paris: Masson 1901.  760p blue cloth with gilt lettering on black leather label, rebound?, spine sl yellowed, joints sl rubbed, dark stain on top edge of front board, faint stamp on bottom of title page, page unmarked with b&w plates throughout the text, binding firm, VG PKM 130306  £50 

Duclaux, Emile :  Trait� de Microbiologie. Tome 3: Fermentation Alcoolique. Paris: Masson 1900.  760p blue cloth with gilt lettering on black leather label, rebound?, spine sl yellowed, joints sl rubbed, dark stain on top edge of front board, page unmarked with b&w plates throughout the text, binding firm, VG PKM 130303  £50 

Duclaux, Emile :  Trait� de Microbiologie. Tome 2: Diastases, Toxines et Venins. Paris: Masson 1899.  763p blue cloth with gilt lettering on black leather label, spine sl yellowed, joints sl rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, fresh copy PKM 130302  £46 

Haissinsky, M :  Actions Chimiques et Biologiques des Radiations. (The Chemical and Biological Actions of Radiations). Premi�re S�rie. Paris: Masson 1955. (Actions Chimiques et Biologiques des Radiations) 252p beige card cover, minor shelfwear, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, includes: Aspects Physiques de la Radiobiologie by L H Gray, Modern Trends in Radiation-Biochemistry by W M Dale PKM 130277  £15 

Haissinsky, M :  Actions Chimiques et Biologiques des Radiations. (The Chemical and Biological Actions of Radiations). Troisi�me S�rie. Paris: Masson 1958. (Actions Chimiques et Biologiques des Radiations) 236p grey cloth, some shelfwear, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, includes: Radiolyse des Liquides Organiques by M Burton, Polym�risations amorc�es par les Radiations Ionisantes by A Chaprio and M Magat, binding firm, VG PKM 130274  £15 

Haissinsky, M :  Actions Chimiques et Biologiques des Radiations. (The Chemical and Biological Actions of Radiations). Treizi�me S�rie. Paris: Masson 1969. (Actions Chimiques et Biologiques des Radiations) 236p grey card cover, some shelfwear, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, includes: Radiolumiescence des Milieux Organiques by R Voltz, Radiation Chemistry of Frozen Polar Systems by L Kevan, etc, VG PKM 130266  £15 

Langeron, Maurice :  Pr�cis de Microscopie. Technique - Exp�rimentation - Diagnostic. Third Edition. Paris: Masson 1921. (Collection de Pr�cis M�dicaux) 1205p flexible green cloth, ex library with 3 small labels on spine and inscription and stamp on ffep, boards and corners sl bumped and rubbed, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding good, overall VG PKM 130264  £58 

Minnich, Richard ; Vizcaino, Ernesto Franco :  Land of Chamise and Pines: Historical Accounts and Current Status of Northern Baja California's Vegetation. Berkeley: California University Press 1998. (University of California Publications in Botany) 166p large format, light green hardback, ex lib with protective adhesive film, VG+ PKM 130261  £18 

Kasbeer, Tina :  Flora of Baja Norte. Glendale: La Siesta Press 1971.  36p booklet, bound in stiff folder, ex library, with a chapter on Native Botany PKM 130257  £14 

Dogterom, Arend Arie :  Growth Hormone, Metabolism and Shell Formation in the Pond Snail Lymaea Stagnalis. Privately Published 1980.  130p white pb, PhD thesis, pages unmarked, very nice layout with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130243  £34 

Grove, W B :  A Synopsis of the Bacteria and Yeast Fungi and allied Species (Schizomycetes and Saccharomycetes). With 87 Illustrations. London: Chatto & Windus 1884.  112p 32p orig green cloth with gilt lettering and illustrations on cover, corners bumped, sl fraying to some pages, text not affected, binding firm, some faint remains of pencil scribblings which have been erased, illustrations, sl worn but still good 1st edition PKM 130222  £26 

Dalton, A J ; Haguenau, Fran�oise [Ed]:  The Nucleus. New York: Academic Press 1968. (Ultrastructure in Biological Systems) 244p cloth with grey dj, some shelfwear, inscription on ffep, pages unmarked with plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130158  £14 

Hayat, M A :  Positive Staining for Electron Microscopy. New York: Van Nostrand 1975.  361p cloth with green dj, spine sunned, inscription on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130157  £15 

Jain, Mahendra :  Introduction to Biological Membranes. Second Edition. New York: Wiley 1988.  423p cloth with cream illustrated dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130156  £68 

Dunphy, W G [Ed]:  Cell Cycle Control. London: Academic Press 1997. (Methods in Enzymology) 678p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 130153  £25 

Spudich, J A [Ed]:  Methods in Cell Biology: Dictyostelium Discoideum : Molecular Approaches to Cell Biology. London: Academic Press 1987. (Methods in Cell Biology) 515p grey cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130150  £65 

Hochachka, Peter ; Guppy, Michael :  Metabolic Arrest and the Control of Biological Time. Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1987.  227p cloth with white dj, minor shelfwear, inscription and signature of first author on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130136  £16 

Wigglesworth, Vincent :  Insect Hormones. Oxford University Press 1974. (Oxford Biological Readers) 16p black card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with plates, VG PKM 130135  £10 

Cook, G M W :  Golgi Apparatus. Oxford University Press 1975. (Oxford Biological Readers) 16p black card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, VG PKM 130134  £10 

Randle, P J ; Denton, R M :  Hormones and Cell Metabolism. Oxford University Press 1974. (Oxford Biological Readers) 16p black card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130133  £10 

Bone, Q :  The Origin of Chordates. Oxford University Press 1972. (Oxford Biological Readers) 16p black card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130132  £28 

Phelps, C F :  Polysaccharides. Oxford University Press 1972. (Oxford Biological Readers) 16p black card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130131  £16 

Allison, A C :  Lysosomes. Oxford University Press 1974. (Oxford Biology Readers) 16p black card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages with few faint pencil marks, VG PKM 130130  £10 

Whittingham, C P :  Photosynthesis. Oxford University Press 1971. (Oxford Biological Readers) 16p black card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, VG PKM 130129  £10 

Jordan, E G :  The Nucleolus. Cape Town: Oxford University Press 1971. (Oxford Biological Readers) 16p black card cover, stapled, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130128  £10 

Northcote, D H :  Differentiation in Higher Plants. Cape Town: Oxford University Press 1974. (Biological Readers) 32p black card cover, stapled, covers sl grubby, signature of prev owner on title page, pages unmarked with plates, good condition PKM 130127  £15 

Gurdon, J B :  Transplanted Nuclei and Cell Differentiation. San Francisco: Freeman 1968.  13p white offprint from Scientific American, Vol 219, No 6, stapled, A4 sized, pages unmarked with plates, VG PKM 130126  £12 

Tribe, Michael :  Basic Biology Course Unit 3: Regulation withing Cells, Book 5: Cell Membranes. Cambridge University Press 1976.  80p black card cover with spiral binding, covers wavey and inside pages browned due to water (2) damage, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 130123  £14 

Cuello, A C [Ed]:  Immunohistochemistry. New York: Wiley 1984. (IBRO Handbook Methods in the Neurosciences) 501p green pb, stamp of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130106  £18 

Beament, J W L ; Treherne, J E [Eds]:  Insects and Physiology. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1967.  378p cloth with grey dj, dj worn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130105  £15 

Kemp, Richard ; Hinchliffe, J R [Ed]:  Matrices and Cell Differentiation: Joint meeting of the British Societies for Cell Biology and Developmental Biology held in Aberystwyth, Wales, September 14-16, 1983. New York: Liss 1984.  480p cloth with green dj, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130104  £70 

Yerganian, George :  The Chromosome: Structural and Functional Aspects. Miami Beach: Grassfield Press 1965. (In Vitro: Publication of the Tissue Culture Association) 107p cloth with green dj, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130102  £15 

Goddard, F W :  The Elements of Physical Chemistry. London: Longmans, Green 1946.  251p small orange cloth, sl grubby, corners bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130101  £12 

Williams, M A :  Autoradiography and Immunocytochemistry. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1980.  218p blue/white pb, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130100  £13 

Ivanov, A V :  Pogonophora. London: Academic Press 1963.  479p cloth with cream dj, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with colour and b&w plates, with fold-out table, binding firm, VG PKM 130098  £70 

Heller, H ; Lederis, K [Ed]:  Subcellular Organization and Function in Endocrine Tissues. Cambridge University Press 1971. (Memoirs of the Society for Endocrinology) 1012p cloth with grey dj, dj sunned and sl torn on edges, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130097  £30 

Bennett, M V L :  Gap Junctions. Cold Spring Harbor: Laboratory Press 1986.  409p blue hardback, signature and stamp on ffep and edges, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130096  £28 

Giebisch, G ; Tosteson, D C :  Transport across Multi-Membrane Systems: Vol 3. Berlin: Springer 1978. (Membrane Transport in Biology) 459p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130095  £30 

Palade, George ; Alberts, B M [Ed]:  Annual Review of Cell Biology. Volume 1-3. Palo Alto: Annual Reviews 1985-1987.  580p 559p 502p purple cloth with silver lettering, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130093  £40 

Lavallard, Roger :  Paroi tegumentaire et cycle d'intermue chez Peripatus acacioi Marcus et Marcus. Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique 1977. (Onychophore) 153p large card cover, covers sl worn, corners and edges bumped, stamp of prev owner on ffep, inscription on half title, pages unmarked, sl dog-eared, with 54 b&w plates, binding firm, good condition PKM 130092  £26 

Ciampolini, F ; Cresti, Mauro :  Atlante dei Principali Pollini Allergenici Presenti in Italia. Siena: Universit� di Siena 1981.  190p large grey cloth, A4 sized, front board sl warped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, with colour and b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130090  £45 

Schweiger, H G :  International Cell Biology 1980-81: Papers Presented at the 2nd International Congress on Cell Biology Berlin (West), August 31- September 5, 1980. New York: Springer 1981.  1033p green cloth, inscription on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130089  £29 

Nonidez, J F ; Windle, W F :  Textbook of Histology. New York: McGraw-Hill 1953.  528p grey cloth with gilt lettering, signatures of prev owner on ffep, pages with few faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 130088  £18 

Easty, D M ; Ambrose, E J :  Cell Biology. Melbourne: Nelson 1977.  556p green card cover, spine sunned, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130086  £15 

Ciba Foundation :  Junctional Complexes of Epithelial Cells. New York: Wiley 1987. (CIBA Foundation Symposia Series) 273p blue hardback, small scratches, signature and stamp of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130085  £12 

Malhotra, S K :  Plasma Membrane. New York: Wiley 1983. (Transport in the Life Sciences) 209p cloth with brown dj, sunned, inscription on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130084  £14 

Cresti, Mauro ; Dallai, Romano :  Biology of Reproduction and Cell Motility in Plants and Animals. Siena: Universit� di Siena 1986.  231p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, shelfwear scuffing to cover, bumps to head/foot of spine, binding sturdy, text clear and pages bright, light pencil marginalia throughout, VG PKM 130083  £21 

Feldman, Julian ; Gilula, N B :  Receptors and Recognition: Intercellular Junctions and Synapses Series B, Volume 2. London: Chapman & Hall 1978.  246p cloth with pink dj, sunned and with some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130082  £18 

Hammond, Stephen :  Antibiotics and Antimicrobial Action. London: Hodder 1978. (Studies in Biology) 63p blue card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130077  £16 

Kravitz, Ed [Collected By]; Treherne, John [Collected By]:  Neurotransmission, Neurotransmitters and Neuromodulators. (no imprint) 1980. (Journal of Experimental Biology) unpaginated red paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, 1 b&w photograph, very good condition PKM 130064  £10 

Borkovec, A B [Ed]; Gelman, D B :  Insect Neurochemistry and Neurophysiology: 1986. Clifton: Humana 1986.  489p cloth with green dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, dj wing creased, otherwise very good condition PKM 130063  £40 

(No Author) :  Year Book of the Royal Society. London: Royal Society 2008.  471p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 130055  £35 

Yokoyama, Tadao :  Synthesised Science of Sericulture. First Edition. Bombay: Central Silk Board 1962.  398p cloth with brown dustjacket, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130053  £30 

Curds, C R :  British and Other Freshwater Ciliated Protozoa. Part 1: Ciliophora: Kinetofragminophora. Keys and Notes for the Identification of the Free-Living Genera. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Synopses of British Fauna) 387p white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130051  £50 

Ramsay, J A [Ed]; Wigglesworth, V B [Eds]:  The Cell and the Organism: Essays Presented to Sir James Gray. Cambridge University Press 1961.  350p cloth with green dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130050  £15 

Clements, A N :  The Physiology of Mosquitoes. London: Pergamon 1963. (International Series of Monographs on Pure and Applied Biology) 393p black cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130046  £15 

Jungreis, Arthur [Ed]; Hodges, T K [Eds]; Kleinzeller, A [Eds]; Schultz, S G [Eds]:  Water Relations in Membrane Transport in Plants and Animals. London: Academic Press 1977.  393p yellow hardback, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130045  £10 

Little, Colin :  The Terrestrial Invasion: An Ecophysiological Approach to the Origins of Land Animals. Cambridge University Press 1990.  304p yellow paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 130043  £10 

Bolis, Liana [Ed]; Keynes, R D [Eds]; Maddrell, S H P :  Comparative Physiology of Sensory Systems. Cambridge University Press 1984.  660p hardback with brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 130040  £45 

Gibson, Ray :  British Nemerteans: Keys and Notes for the Identification of the Species. Cambridge University Press 1982.  212p white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 130035  £70 

Sleigh, M A [Ed]; Macdonald, A G [Eds]:  The Effects of Pressure on Organisms. Symposium XXVI. Cambridge University Press 1972. (Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology) 516p cloth with grey dustjacket, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, small pencil marks to front inner board, binding firm, b&w illustrations, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130022  £35 

Goldsworthy, G J ; Robinson, J ; Mordue, W et al:  Endocrinology. London: Blackie 1981. (Tertiary Level Biology) 184p blue paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130020  £10 

Brown, T A [Ed]:  Molecular Biology: Labfax. I. Recombinant DNA. London: Academic Press 1998.  377p blue hardback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 130016  £45 

Goodsell, David :  The Machinery of Life. Berlin: Springer 1993.  140p hardback with grey dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130010  £10 

Gilles, R [Ed]; Gilles-Baillien, M :  Transport Processes, Iono- and Osmoregulation: Current Comparative Approaches. Berlin: Springer 1985. (Proceedings in Life Sciences) 483p green hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 130009  £70 

Sambrook, J ; Brenner, S :  Molecular Biology & Medicine: Volume 3 Number 1. February 1986. London: Academic Press 1986.  112p blue paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130008  £15 

Davies, P S ; Punt, A [Ed]; Hughes, G M [Eds]:  Perspectives in Experimental Biology: Volume 1 Zoology. Proceedings of the Fiftieth Anniversary Meeting of the Society for Experimental Biology. First Edition. Oxford: Pergamon 1976.  525p green cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, slightly worn protective plastic covering, very good condition PKM 130004  £15 

Waddington, C H :  Science and Ethics. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1942.  144p cloth with blue dustjacket, some shelfwear, dustjacket worn, crease to front board, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, light foxing to page edges, otherwise good condition PKM 129955  £18 

Forsyth, David :  How Life Began: A Speculative Study in Modern Biology. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1939.  106p grey cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, light foxing to page edges, otherwise very good condition PKM 129948  £15 

Bell, G H ; Davidson, J N [Eds]:  Textbook of Physiology and Biochemistry. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1959.  1065p cloth with cream dj, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129830  £18 

Moore, Brian :  An Introduction to the Psychology of Hearing. Third Edition. London: Academic Press 1989.  350p violet pb, ex lib with clear adhesive wrapper and remains of label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129127  £23 

Vander, Arthur :  Renal Physiology. London: McGraw-Hill 1991.  228p blue pb, ex lib with clear adhesive wrapper, remains of label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages with few pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 129126  £28 

Hadley, M E :  Endocrinology. Third Edition. London: Prentice-Hall 1992.  608p green paperback, with library clear adhesive wrapper, remains of label on spine, bookplate, barcode and stamp on ffep, pages with very few pencil underlinings, binding firm, VG PKM 129125  £19 

Sanford, Paul :  Digestive System Physiology. London: Arnold 1992. (Physiological Principles in Medicine) 251p orange pb, with clear adhesive wrapper, ex lib with remains of label on spine, booplate and barcode on halftitle, sl worn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129121  £15 

Kandel, Eric ; Schwartz, James ; Jessel, Thomas :  Principles of Neuroscience. Third Edition. New York: Elsevier 1991.  1135p blue hardback, minor shelfwear, edges and corners rubbed, ex lib with remains of label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129088  £36 

Rosenberg, H R :  Chemistry and Physiology of the Vitamins. New York: Interscience 1945.  676p blue cloth with silver lettering, boards rubbed and sl stained, ex lib with label on spine, with bookplate, barcode and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129086  £25 

Litwack, Gerald :  Hormones. London: Academic Press 1997.  806p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, spine and corners sl bumped, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129085  £16 

Sawin, C T :  The Hormones: Endocrine Physiology. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1969.  308p yellow cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, edges and corners bumped, ex lib with remains of labels on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages with few pencil marks, overall good condition PKM 129083  £11 

Brachet, Jean ; Mirsky, A E :  The Cell: Biochemistry, Physiology, Morphology. Volume 4: Specialized Cells: Part 1; Volume 5: Specialized Cells: Part 2. New York: Academic Press 1960-1961.  511p 597p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with labels on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 129059  £30 

Todd, Robert Bentley :  The Cyclopaedia of Anatomy and Physiology. Volume 1 -5. London: Longmans, Green 1835-1859.  Set of 6 Volumes (1, 2, 3, 4.1, 4.2, 5), ca 1000p each volume, brown cloth with gilt lettering, spines of 3 volumes missing, other spines detached on one hinge and with chipped of pieces, corners bumped, boards sunned, ex lib with small labels on spines and stamp and shelf number on ffep, bookplate of Sir George Murray Humphry on ffep, ink signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, partially uncut, binding still good, overall good condition PKM 129058  £475 

Porter, H K ; Gregory, F G et al; Evenari, Michael :  Biological Action of Growth Substances. Cambridge University Press 1957. (Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology) 347p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129056  £16 

Baker, J R ; Crawford, G N C et al; Green, D E :  Mitochondria and Other Cytoplasmic Inclusions. Cambridge University Press 1957. (Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology) 198p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129055  £16 

Sexton, W A ; Rose, L F et al; Peters, R A :  Selective Toxicity and Antibiotics. Cambridge University Press 1949. (Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology) 372p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129054  £12 

Miller, P L ; Perry, S V ; Szent-Gyorgyi, Albert et al:  Aspects of Cell Motility. Cambridge University Press 1968. (Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology) 370p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129052  £25 

Pontecorvo, G ; Brown, G L et al; Bendich, Aaron :  The Biological Replication Of Macromolecules. Cambridge University Press 1958. (Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology) 255p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners and edges sl bumped, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129051  £18 

B�hm, A A :  Text-Book of Histology. No Imprint 1904?.  501p blue cloth with gilt lettering, physiological laboratory embossed and gilted on front board, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep, part of cloth slightly ripped, boards stained, corners and edges rubbed, title page missing therefore publisher and date unknown, preface dated 1900, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128699  £19 

Dunn, L C :  Genetics in the 20th Century: Essays on the Process of Genetics During its First 50 Years. New York: Macmillan 1951.  634p grey cloth, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, with index, binding firm, VG PKM 128698  £36 

Christensen, E A ; Ostrowski, K et al:  Sterilization and Preservation of Biological Tissues by Ionizing Radiation. Report of a Panel on Radiation Sterilization of Biological Tissues for Transplantation. Organized by the International Atomic Energy Agency and Held in Budapest 1969. Wien: International Atomic Energy Agency 1970. (Panel Proceedings Series) 122p yellow pb, minor shelfwear, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128695  £12 

Hollaender, Alexander :  Radiation Biology. Volume 1: High Energy Radiation. New York: McGraw-Hill 1954.  626p green cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128689  £20 

Jones, Walter :  Nucleic Acids: Their Chemical Properties and Physiological Conduct. London: Longmans, Green 1914. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 118p grey cloth, spine and boards with sl fraying, physiological laboratory embossed and gilted on front board, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep and title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128688  £18 

Dakin, H D :  Oxidations and Reductions in the Animal Body. London: Longmans, Green 1912. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 135p grey cloth, spine and boards with sl fraying, physiological laboratory embossed and gilted on front board, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep and title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128687  £18 

MacLean, Hugh :  Lecithin and Allied Substances: The Lipins. London: Longmans, Green 1927. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 220p grey cloth, spine and boards with fraying, physiological laboratory embossed and gilted on front board, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep and title page, binding firm, VG PKM 128686  £18 

Armstrong, E F :  The Simple Carbohydrates and the Glucosides. London: Longman, Green 1919. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 293p grey cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, and edges of boards, cloth on boards creased, corners a little bumped, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and and stamp on front cover, pages with some blue pencil underlining, binding firm, VG PKM 128672  £20 

B�cher, Theodor ; Sies, Helmut :  Inhibitors Tools in Cell Research. Berlin: Springer 1969.  415p cream cloth, sl grubby and stained, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128613  £14 

H�ber, Rudolf :  Physical Chemistry of Cells and Tissues. London: Churchill 1946.  676p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, spine darkened, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128612  £23 

Campbell, P N [Ed]:  A Symposium on the Interaction of Drugs and Subcellular Components in Animal Cells. London: Churchill 1968.  355p cloth with brown dj, dj sunned and worn, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128610  £17 

Fischer, Albert :  Biology of Tissue Cells. Essays. Cambridge University Press 1946.  348p green cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages with few faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 128609  £13 

Hadorn, Ernst :  Letalfaktoren in ihrer Bedeutung f�r Erbpathologie und Genphysiologie der Entwicklung. Stuttgart: Thieme 1955.  338p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, with cloth bookmark, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Label auf R�cken und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert mit vielen s/w Abbildungen, mit Leseband PKM 128608  £20 

Robertson, A F :  Protons, Electrons, Phosphorylation and Active Transport. Cambridge University Press 1968. (Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology) 96p light blue cloth, sl sunned, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128607  £6 

Little, C C :  Genetics, Biological Individuality, and Cancer: Lane Medical Lectures. Stanford University Press 1954. (Stanford University Medical Science Series) 115p blue card cover, sl sunned, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep and stamp on half title, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128606  £45 

Boyd, G A :  Autoradiography in Biology and Medicine. New York: Academic Press 1955.  399p blue cloth with gilt lettering, protected with self adhesive foil, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, inner hinges broken, coloured frontispiece, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding sl shakey, overall good condition PKM 128603  £13 

Moore, D H :  Physical Techniques in Biological Research. Volume II, Part A: Physical Chemical Techniques. New York: Academic Press 1968.  392p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128601  £25 

Kratky, Otto :  Physical Chemistry of High Polymers of Biological Interest. London: Pergamon 1959. (Proceedings of the Fourth International Congree of Biochemistry) 260p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, papers in English, German and Fench, binding firm, VG PKM 128600  £100 

Worden, A N :  The UFAW Handbook on the Care and Management of Laboratory Animals, With an Appendix on Statistical Analysis. London: Bailli�re, Tindall and Cox 1949.  368p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, stamp on title page, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG: The University Federation of Animal Welfare PKM 128598  £24 

Danielli, J F :  General Cytochemical Methods. Volume 1 and 2. London: Methuen 1958-1961.  471p 297p brown/red cloth with gilt lettering, set of 2 vols, corners bumped, ex lib with labels on spine, lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128590  £24 

Greenstein, J P :  Biochemistry of Cancer. New York: Academic Press 1954.  653p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sl worn and stained, ex lib with label on spine and stamp and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128589  £13 

Boyer, P D ; Lardy, Henry [Eds]:  The Enzymes. Second Edition - Completely Revised. Volume 1-8. New York: Academic Press 1959-1963.  set of 8 vols burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, each vol ca 500p, ex lib with remains of label on spine, vol 7 with label on spine, lending forms and ink marks on ffeps, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128570  £80 

Mellors, R C :  Analytical Cytology: Methods for Studying Cellular Form and Function. Philadelphia: Blakiston 1955.  518p grey cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding sl shakey, overall VG PKM 128569  £15 

Hogeboom, G H ; Sj�strand, F S et al:  Fine Structure of Cells. Symposium Held at the 8th Cngress of Cell Biology, Leiden 1954. Groningen: Noordhoff 1955.  321p grey cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128567  £24 

Harris, R J C :  Cell Growth and Cell Division. New York: Academic Press 1963. (Symposia of the International Society for Cell Biology) 341p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128565  £9 

Kolle, Wilhelm :  Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Dritte Erweiterte Auflage. Band 3, Lieferung 5, 23, 24. Jena: Fischer 1927-1928.  Set of 3 orange card cover volumes, boxed, ex lib with stamps on front cover, spines in very bad condition, volume 3 very poor binding (remains of tape repair) partially detached but all pages present, paginated continuously from pages 1-828, with papers by Prof. R Kraus, Prof. H Schlossberger, Prof. H Sachs, etc, some with fold out plates and b&w plates, gut erhaltenes Set mit Bibliotheksstempeln auf Vorderseite, Buchr�cken stark beansprucht, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, in Buchschuber PKM 128563  £70 

Bianchi, C P :  Cell Calcium. London: Butterworth 1968. (Molecular Biology and Medicine Series) 152p small cloth, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128559  £11 

Kernan, R P :  Cell K. London: Butterworth 1965. (Molecular Biology and Medicine Series) 152p small cloth, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128557  £11 

Mann, Gustav :  Physiological Histology Methods and Theory. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1902.  488p brown cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, corners and edges bumped, physiological laboratory embossed and gilted on front board, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep and title page, signature of prev owner on ffep, initials W B H written on top and side edges, pages unmarked, with fold out plate, binding firm, VG PKM 128556  £38 

Paton, Noel :  The Nervous and Chemical Regulators of Metabolism: Lectures. London: Macmillan 1913.  217p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine and boards rubbed, physiological laboratory embossed and gilted on front board, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp and ink marks on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128555  £40 

Paton, Noel :  The Nervous and Chemical Regulators of Metabolism: Lectures. London: Macmillan 1913.  217p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine and boards rubbed, physiological laboratory embossed and gilted on front board, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp and ink marks on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128554  £40 

Robertis, Eduardo ; Nowinski, W W :  Cell Biology. Fourth edition of General Cytology. Philadelphia: Saunders 1967.  446p green cloth, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, corners bumped, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, inner hinges broken, pages unmarked with b&w and colour plates, overall VG PKM 128553  £20 

Meyer, Max :  An Introduction to the Mechanics of the Inner Ear. Missouri University Press 1907. (University of Missouri Studies) 140p brown cloth with gilt lettering, library rebound with original card cover bound in the back, physiological laboratory embossed and gilted on front board, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128547  £54 

Kolle, Wilhelm :  Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Dritte Erweiterte Auflage. Band 1, Lieferung 1, 12, 21, 29, 31. Jena: Fischer 1927-1929.  Set of 5 orange card cover volumes, in 2 cases, ex lib with stamps on front cover, fraying to spines and edges, Lieferung 29 covers and binding in poor condition, paginated continuously from pages 1-1334, with papers by Dr R Abel, Prof E Gotschild, Prof. H Braun, Prof R Doerr, Prof W Weichardt, etc, some with fold out plates and b&w plates, sehr gut erhaltenes Set mit Bibliotheksstempeln auf Vorderseite, Buchr�cken leicht abgerieben, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, in 2 Buchschubern PKM 128541  £100 

Kolle, Wilhelm :  Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Dritte Erweiterte Auflage. Band 2, Lieferung 6, 15, 35, 36. Jena: Fischer 1927-1929.  Set of 4 orange card cover volumes, in 2 cases, ex lib with stamps on front cover, fraying to spines and edges, paginated continuously from pages 1-1304, with papers by Dr. M Ficker, Prof E P Pick, Prof. M Knorr, Prof R Paltauf, etc, some with fold out plates and b&w plates, sehr gut erhaltenes Set mit Bibliotheksstempeln auf Vorderseite, Buchr�cken leicht abgerieben, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, in 2 Buchschubern PKM 128540  £100 

Pavlov, Ivan :  The Work of the Digestive Glands. London: Griffin 1910.  266p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, corners and edges bumped, cloth on boards partially damaged (water?), physiological laboratory embossed and gilted on front board, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep, pages with faint pencil marks on few pages, binding firm, VG PKM 128535  £32 

Piney, A :  Recent Advances In Haematology. London: Churchill 1931.  348p brown cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, ex lib with remains of label on spine and stamps on ffep and title page, pages unmarked with 4 coloured plates and some b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128533  £32 

North, W :  Roman Fever the Results of an Inquiry During Three Years' Residence on the Spot Into the Origin, History, Distribution And Nature of the Malarial Fevers of the Roman Campagna With Especial Reference to their Supposed Connection With Pathogenic Org. London: Low, Marston 1896.  419p green cloth with gitl lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and pencil marks on ffep and title page, pages unmarked with many fold out maps and tables some of them in colour, binding firm, VG PKM 128532  £120 

Benedict, Francis :  Vital Energetics: A Study in Comparative Basal Metabolism. Washington: Carnegie Institution 1938.  215p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with ebossed and gilted name of physiological laboratory on front board, 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128531  £39 

Fantham, H B ; Ashworth, J H et al; Brasil, L ; Hall, M C :  Scientific Papers: Parasites, Gregarines. University of Cambridge 1907-1912.  Collection of 8 scientific papers rebound of Molteno Institute Cambridge, red leather spine with gilt lettering and 5 raised bands, marbeled boards, Papers; On a Gregarine-Steinina rotundata, nov. sp. - present in the mind-gut of bird-fleas of the genus ceratophyllus by Ashworth; sur l'existence chez les sipunculides de schizogregarines appartenant a la famille des selenidiidae by Brasil; The Schizogregarines: A Review and a New Classification by Fantham, etc, all papers in very good condition, pages unmarked some with b&w and colour plates and fold out tables, VG PKM 128530  £150 

Carpenter, T M :  Tables, Factors, and Formulas for Computing Respiratory Exchange and Biological Transformations of Energy. Washington: Carnegie Institution 1939.  142p grey card cover, some shelfwear, ex lib with 3 labels on spine and stamp on front and rear cover, inner front hinge sl broken, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128529  £24 

Kolmer, John :  A Practical Text-Book of Infection, Immunity and Specific Therapy: With Special Reference to Immunologic Technic. Philadelphia: Saunders 1917.  978p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, spine and boards rubbed, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with many plats 46 of them in colour, binding good, overall VG PKM 128526  £34 

Carleton, H M [Ed]; Sharpey-Schafer, Edward :  Essentials of Histology: Descriptive and Practical for the Use of Students. London: Longmans, Green 1934.  618p green cloth with heavily rubbed spine and boards, with tears on outer hinges, ex lib with stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w and some coloured plates, binding still firm, overall VG PKM 128520  £16 

Jones, R V ; Huxley, Andrew :  Grandfather and Grandson (Paper in: Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London) London: Royal Society 1984. (Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London.) 147p-299p yellow card cover, minor shelfwear, ex lib, paper is 6p, other essays by M B Hall, M Hunter, A D C Simpson, S Mills, etc, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128507  £13 

Jones, R V [Ed]; King-Hele, D G :  Erasmus Darwin, Man of Ideas and Inventor of Words (Paper in: Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London) London: Royal Society 1988. (Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London.) 125p-246p yellow card cover, minor shelfwear, ex lib with stamp on front cover, 32p essay, other esays by R H Nuttall, J V Jensen, J W Boag and D Shoenberg, etc, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128505  £13 

Jones, R V ; Mills, William :  Darwin and the Icepberg Theory (Paper in: Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London) London: Royal Society 1983. (Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London.) 146p yellow card cover, minor shelfwear, ex lib with stamp on front cover, 18p paper, other papers by W P Griffith, J G O'Hara, N Morgan, etc, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128503  £13 

Jones, R V Ed; Crane, M D :  Samuel Stutchbury (1798-1859), Naturalist and Geologist (Paper in: Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London) London: Royal Society 1983. (Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London.) 290p yellow card cover, minor shelfwear, ex lib with stamp on front cover, 12p essay, other papers by J H Appleby, A A Mills, R Hall, M Crosland, etc, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128501  £13 

Streffer, C :  Strahlen-Biochemie. Berlin: Springer 1969. (Heidelberger Taschenb�cher) 195p blue paperback, some shelfwear, ex lib with remains of label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128499  £10 

Holzer, H :  Molekulare Biologie des malignen Wachstums. 17. Colloquium der Gesellschaft f�r Physiologische Chemie, 21./23.4.1966 in Mosbach. Berlin: Springer 1966.  295p yellow paperback, some shelfwear, ex lib with label on spine and lending form and stamp on ffep and title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128498  £13 

Westphal, O :  Immunchemie:15. Kolloquium der Gesellschaft f�r Physiologische Chemie Mosbach 1964. Berlin: Springer 1965.  381p yellow paperback, some shelfwear, ex lib with label on spine and lending form and stamp on ffep and title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128497  £13 

Cervenka, Jaroslav ; Koulischer, Lucien :  Chromosomes in Human Cancer. Springfield: Thomas 1973.  203p peach cloth with gilt lettering, minor fraying to head and foot of spine, label of library on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128490  £12 

Perrin, M W [Foreword]:  The History and Philosophy of Knowledge of the Brain and its Functions: An Anglo-American Symposium London, July 15th-17th, 1957. Oxford: Blackwell 1958. (Blackwell Scientific Publications) 272p blue cloth with gilt lettering, boards sl stained, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128484  £16 

Carleton, H M :  Schafer's Essentials of Histology: Descriptive and Practical. London: Longmans, Green 1943.  618p blue cloth, spine and boards heavily worn, spine on rear hinge torn, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w and some colour plates, binding good, almost VG PKM 128481  £14 

Pearl, Raymond :  Introduction to Medical Biometry and Statistics. London: Saunders 1941.  537p green cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with charts and tables, binding firm, VG PKM 128472  £14 

Villaneuva, J R ; Ponz, F :  Membranes: Structure and Function. London: Academic Press 1970. (Federation of European Biochemical Societies) viii 153p black cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, library lending form on ffep, pages clean, binding firm, charts and illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 128466  £50 

Greenfield, W S ; Burdon-Sanderson, J :  Reports on Anthrax: Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1879 - 1881.  approx 150p plain blue cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf labels on spine, bound collection of 7 offprints of varying size, some colour plates, offprints on 'The Nature, Causes and Prevention of Splenic Fever, Quarter-Evil, and Allied Diseases; Report on Experiments on Anthrax; etc, some pages sl torn or fraying, text not affected, pages clean, contemporary hand-written letter from the University College London (author unknown) to 'My dear Greenfield' regarding one of his reports bound in, VG ex lib copy PKM 128455  £240 

Nossal, G J V :  The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research: Annual Review 1979 - 1980. Melbourne: Exchange Press.  176p burgundy pb with gilt lettering, ex lib with stamp on front cover, with short summarys of research projects of the institute in the field of cellular immunology, VG PKM 128434  £16 

Lafar, Franz :  Technical Mycology, The Utilization of Micro-Organisms in The Arts and Manufactures. Two Volumes in 3 Books. London: Griffin 1898-1910.  405p 189p 748p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, set of 2 vols bound in 3 books, fraying to head and foot of spine, sl rubbed, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamps on ffeps and title pages, inner hinges sl broken, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding good, overall VG PKM 128426  £70 

Leathes, J B :  The Fats. Second Edition. London: Longman, Green 1925. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 242p grey cloth fraying to head and foot of spine and edges of boards, boards sl grubby, corners a little bumped, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128366  £20 

Armstrong, E F :  The Carbohydrates and the Glucosides. London: Longman, Green 1924. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 293p grey cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, and edges of boards, boards sl grubby, corners a little bumped, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128363  £25 

Armstrong, E F ; Armstrong, K F :  The Carbohydrates. London: Longman, Green 1934. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 252p grey cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, boards sl grubby, corners a little bumped, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128362  £26 

Armstrong, E F ; Armstrong, K F :  The Glycosides. London: Longman, Green 1931. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 123p grey cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128360  £14 

Leathes, J B :  The Fats. London: Longman, Green 1910. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 138p grey cloth, spine worn and creased, boards with sl fraying on edges, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128359  £23 

Jones, Walter :  Nucleic Acids: Their Chemical Properties and Physiological Conduct. London: Longman, Green 1914. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 118p grey cloth, boards with sl fraying on edges, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128357  £23 

Armstrong, E F :  The Carbohydrates and the Glucosides. London: Longman, Green 1924. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 293p grey cloth, spine darkened, boards sl grubby, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128356  £25 

Padilla, G M [Ed]:  The Cell Cycle: Gene-Enzyme Interactions. New York: Academic Press 1969.  399p cloth with white dj, some shelfwear, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128355  £15 

Eagle, Harry ; Moore, G E et al:  The Proliferation and Spread of Neoplastic Cells. A Collection of Papers Presented at the Twenty-First Annual Symposium on Fundamental Cancer Research, 1967. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins 1968.  794p orange cloth, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128354  £22 

Broda, Engelbert :  Proceedings of the Fourth International Congress of Biochemistry, Vienna, 1-6 September 1958, Vol. 7, Symposium 7: Biochemistry of Viruses. London: Pergamon 1960.  255p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label remains on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128351  £20 

Neurath, N :  Proceedings of the Fourth International Congress of Biochemistry, Vienna, 1-6 September 1958, Vol. 8, Symposium 8: Proteins. London: Pergamon 1960.  258p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label remains on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128350  £20 

Puiseux-Dao, S :  Acetabularia and Cell Biology. London: Logos Press 1970.  xii 162p plain red library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, library lending form on ffep, pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 128332  £18 

Defendi, Vittorio ; Stoker, Michael [Eds]:  Growth Regulation Substances for Animal Cells in Culture. A Symposium held at the Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology March 16, 1967. Philadelphia: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology 1967.  125p grey pb with orange lettering, covers creased, spine fraying along edges, remains of tape or library labels on spine, sl dog-eared, library lending form on ffep, sl weak inner hinges, pages clean, many illustrations and charts, useful rare ex lib copy PKM 128328  £60 

Dible, James Henry :  Recent Advances in Bacteriology. London: Churchill 1951. (Physiological Laboratory) 325p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128315  £21 

Heim, Ludwig :  Lehrbuch der bakteriologischen Untersuchung und Diagnostik. Eine Anleitung zur Ausf�hrung bakteriologischer Arbeiten und zur Einrichtung bakteriologischer Arbeitsst�tten. Stuttgart: Enke 1894.  xviii 528p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep, Name of prev owner A A Kanthack embossed and in gilt lettering on spine, his bookplate and very neat signature is on ffep and half title date 1894, pages unmarked with many b&w plates and 8 monocolour plates, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit 3 kleinen Marke auf Buchr�cken, Name des vorherigen Besitzers A A Kanthack auf Buchr�cken gepr�gt, seine Unterschrift und Exlibris findet sich auf Vorsatzpapier und Schmutztitel, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 128308  £70 

Hueppe, Ferdinand :  Die Methoden der Bakterien-Forschung. Wiesbaden: Kreidler 1906.  244p black leather with gilt lettering, 2 pieces of spine chipped of and overall brittle, spine and boards rubbed, ex lib with label on spine, signature of prev owner on half title, marbled edges and ffeps, hinges firm, pages unmarked with b&w and 2 colour plates, overall VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, 2 St�ckchen von Buchr�cken abgeschlagen insgesamt br�chig, Name des vorherigen Besitzers auf Schmutztitel, Seiten unmarkiert mit s/w und 2 farbtafeln, insgesamt sehr guter zustand PKM 128305  £35 

Albu, Albert :  Physiologie und Pathologie des Mineralstoffwechsels. Nebst Tabellen der menschlichen Nahrungs- und Genussmittel sowie der Mineralbrunner und -B�der. Berlin: Springer 1906.  247p grey cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, spine sunned, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and pen mark on title page, pages unmarked with 7 fold out tables, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit 3 kleinen Marken auf Buchr�cken und Markierung auf Titelseite, mit 7 Falttafeln PKM 128304  £30 

Prescott, D M :  Methods in Cell Physiology. New York: Academic Press 1964.  465p grey cloth with gilt lettering, stain on front board, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128301  £14 

van der Hoeven, J :  Handbook of Zoology. In Two Volumes, Volume the Second: Vertebrate Animals. Cambridge University Press 1858.  773p brown cloth with gilt lettering, protected by brown proctetion dj from the library, spine craked and with fraying to head and foot, inner hinges broken, bookplate on ffep and faint pencil marks on title page, pages unmarked, overall VG PKM 128299  £90 

Graham, Ruth :  The Cytologic Diagnosis of Cancer. Philadelphia: Saunders 1964.  387p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with small label stain on boards and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 128297  £20 

Geitler, Lothar :  Chromosomenbau. Berlin: Borntr�ger 1938. (Protoplasma Monographien) 190p red cloth, sl dusty, ex library with label stain on spine and stamp and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, nice fresh copy PKM 128296  £36 

Cameron, Roy ; Spector, W G :  The Chemistry of the Injured Cell. Springfield: Thomas 1961.  147p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128295  £22 

Faraday Society :  Energy Transfer With Special Reference to Biological Systems. Aberdeen University Press 1960. (Faraday Discussions) 273p beige card cover, sl grubby, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep and stamp on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128288  £30 

Paul, John :  Cell and Tissue Culture. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1960.  312p black cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, ex lib with label on spine and lending forms on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128287  £20 

Albertsson, P :  Partition of Cell Particles and Macromolecules: Distribution and Fractionation of Cells, Viruses, Microsomes, Proteins, Nucleic Acids, and Antigen-Antibody Complexes in Aqueous Polymer Two-Phase Systems;. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1960.  231p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128286  £20 

Emmelot, P ; M�hlbock, O :  Cellular Control Mechanisms and Cancer. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1964. (Unio Internationalis Contra Cancrum Conference) 387p blue cloth with library label on spine, lending form on ffep, corners and edges of boards sl rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128285  £20 

Eckstein, Peter :  The Technique and Significance of Oestrogen Determinations. Cambridge University Press 1955. (Memoirs of the Society for Endocrinology) 96p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, ex lib with label remains on spine and lending form on ffep PKM 128282  £25 

Rose, G G :  Cinemicrography in Cell Biology. New York: Academic Press 1963.  500p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128278  £13 

Wilson, G B ; Morrison, J H :  Cytolgoy. New York: Reinhold 1963.  297p grey boards with pink spine, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, index, binding firm, VG PKM 128277  £15 

Gurr, Edward :  Methods of Analytical Histology and Histo-Chemistry. London: Hill 1958.  327p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, boards sl grubby, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, with index and appendix, binding firm, VG PKM 128276  £18 

Walker, P M B :  New Approaches in Cell Biology. London: Academic Press 1960.  208p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and lending form and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128275  £15 

Swallow, A J :  Radiation Chemistry of Organic Compounds. Oxford: Pergamon 1960. (Monographs on Radiation Effects in Materials) 380p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128274  £16 

Sharma, Arun ; Sharma, Archana :  Chromosome Techniques: Theory and Practice. London: Butterworth 1965.  474p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with label remains on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, with index, very good, a fresh and clean copy PKM 128272  £14 

Wilson, G S ; Topley, W W C :  Principles of Bacteriology and Immunity. First Edition in Two Volumes: Volume 1 and 2. London: Arnold 1929.  xvi 1300p xvi blue cloth with gilt lettering, set of two vols, spines with fraying to head and foot and tear on outer hinges, corners and edges bumped, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamps on ffep, inner hinges sl weak, pages unmarked, overall very good condition PKM 128256  £45 

Zirkle, Raymond [Ed]:  Biological Effects of External X and Gamma Radiation. Part 1. New York: McGraw-Hill 1954. (National Nuclear Energy Series) xvii 530p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label stain on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128254  £20 

Cathcart, E P :  The Physiology of Protein Metabolism. London: Longman 1912. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 142p grey cloth, spine and boards heavily worn, front board wavey and creased, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp and marks on ffep, pages unmarked, binding good, overall good condition PKM 128250  £75 

Keatinge, H P ; Looss, A :  Records of the Egyptian Government School of Medicine. Volume 3. Cairo: National Printing Dept 1905.  157p large hardback with cloth spine, boards sl creased, front board detached but present, with red note regarding on of the authors written on front board, ex lib with label on spine and ink and pencil marks on front board and ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, this volume presents the essay: Anatomy and Life History of Agchylostoma Duodenale Dub. by A. Looss, PhD at the University of Leipzig, Looss was sent by Rudolf Leuckart to Egypt to study the transmission of bilharzia, where he became accidentally infected with hookworm, and in so doing discovered the method by which the larvae penetrate the skin. He spilt some larval culture onto his hand in 1896, while dropping it into the mouths of guinea pigs; observing the irritation this caused to his skin, he hypothesised that infection pass through the skin. He examined his faeces at intervals and found hookworm eggs in it a few weeks later. The paper he wrote about the life cycle of the hookworm is considered a classic in the field. He later described the species as Ancylostoma duodenale PKM 128242  £180 

Kauffmann, F ; Andrewes, C H et al:  International Bulletin of Bacteriological Nomenclature and Taxonomy: Volume 9 And 10. Official Organ of the Judicial Commission and of the International Committee on Bacteriology Nomenclature. Iowa University Press 1959-1960.  204p 468p red cloth with gilt lettering, two volumes (8 issues) combined and rebound by Cambridge University Botany School Cambridge, ex lib with stamps on ffep and title pages, pages unmarked, VG PKM 128236  £40 

Velaudapillai, T ; Kauffmann, F et al:  International Bulletin of Bacteriological Nomenclature and Taxonomy: Volume 11 And 12. Official Organ of the Judicial Commission and of the International Committee on Bacteriology Nomenclature. Iowa University Press 1961-1962.  173p 208p red cloth with gilt lettering, two volumes (8 issues) combined and rebound by Cambridge University Botany School Cambridge, ex lib with stamps on ffep and title pages, pages unmarked, VG PKM 128235  £40 

Bugher, J C :  Biological Sciences. Series 6, Volume 1. London: Pergamon 1956. (Progress in Nuclear Energy) 205p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, ex lib with label stain on spine and lending form and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128184  £12 

(No Author) :  Official Organ of the Judicial Commission and of the International Committee on Bacteriological Nomenclature. Volume 8, 1958. Iowa State College Press 1958. (International Bulletin of Bacteriological Nomenclature And Taxonomy) 209p blue cloth with gilt lettering, rebound of the dept of pathology Cambridge, two pages with tapes repair, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128172  £25 

Broda, Engelbert :  First European Biophysics Congress, 14 - 17 Sept 1971, Baden near Vienna, Austria, Proceedings Vol 2: Radiation Biophysics, Free Radicals. Wien: Verlag der Wiener Medizinischen Akademie 1971.  579p green pb, Vol 2 only, various contributors, pages clean, used VG ex lib copy PKM 128155  £18 

Jenkins, W R ; Taylor, D P :  Plant Nematology. New York: Reinhold 1967.  270p green cloth, spine sunned, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep and half title, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 128136  £13 

Baker, John ; Taylor, A E R :  The Cultivation of Parasites in Vitro. Oxford: Blackwell 1968. (Blackwell Scientific Publications) 392p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine stained and rubbed, ex lib with bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, with index, binding firm, VG PKM 128134  £20 

Alleyne, G A O ; Hay, R W et al:  Protein-Energy Malnutrition. London: Arnold 1977.  244p blue cloth with silver lettering, spine and boards heavily rubbed, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 128133  £10 

Florkin, Marcel :  Molecular Approaches to Ecology. New York: Academic Press 1969.  203p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label stain on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, index, binding firm, VG PKM 128132  £11 

Wasley, G D :  Animal Tissue Culture: Advances in Technique. London: Butterworth 1972.  192p black cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, very neat copy PKM 128130  £20 

MacInnis, Austin :  Experiments and Techniques in Parasitology. San Francisco: Freeman 1970.  232p green paperback, some shelfwear, cover rubbed, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 128128  £14 

Calkins, G N ; Summers, F M :  Protozoa in Biological Research. Columbia University Press 1941.  1148p blue cloth, heavy copy, spine and boards rubbed, ex lib with label stains on spine and bookplate on ffep, inner hinges broken, pages unmarked, overall very good condition PKM 128127  £40 

Pitelka, D R :  Electron-Microscopic Structure of Protozoa. Oxford: Pergamon 1963.  269p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep and title page, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, index, binding firm, VG PKM 128125  £13 

Wallace, H R :  The Biology Of Plant Parasitic Nematodes. London: Arnold 1963.  280p cloth with white dj, some shelfwear, dj worn, ex lib with mark on spine and stamp on front of dj and ffep, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128124  £13 

Gurr, Edward :  Methods of Analytical Histology and Histo-chemistry. London: Hill 1958.  327p blue cloth with faint gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex lib with label stains on spine and bookplate and stamps on ffep and title page, pages unmarked, with index and appendix, binding firm, VG PKM 128123  £18 

Davey, T H :  Blacklock and Southwell: A Guide to Human Parasitology for Medical Practitioners. London: Lewis 1961.  223p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering, ex lib with label stains on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w and few colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128122  £20 

Dobell, Clifford :  The Amoebae Living in Man: A Zoological Monograph. London: Bale, Sons & Danielsson 1919.  155p blue cloth spine, spine and boards rubbed and bumped, ex lib with label stains on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages with few faint pencil marks, with 5 fold out plate 2 of them in colour, binding firm, overall very good condition PKM 128120  £45 

Cram, E B :  Bird Parasites of the Nematode Suborders Strongylata, Ascaridata, and Spirurata. (Bulletin 140) Washington: Government Printing Office 1927. (Smithonian Institution United Stateds National Museum) 465p grey cloth spine with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, ex lib with label stains on spine and stamp on front cover, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128119  £18 

Imperial Institute of Entomology :  Insecta. Zoological Record: Volume 77, 1940 - 1941. London: Zoological Society 1941. (Zoological Record) 242p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label stains on spine and bookplate on ffep, sprinkled edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128117  £16 

Franklin, M T :  The Cyst-Forming Species of Heterodera. Farnham Royal: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux 1951.  147p blue cloth, spine rubbed on hinges, ex lib with label stains on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, with bibliography, binding firm, VG PKM 128116  £21 

Hoare, C A :  Handbook Of Medical Protozoology For Medical Men, Parasitologists and Zoologists. London: Bailli�re, Tindall and Cox 1949.  334p black cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, hinges and boards rubbed and bumped, ex lib with label stains on spine and bookplate on ffep, inner hinges broken, with dedication signed by the author dated 1950 on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w and colour plates, with fold out table, overall very good condition PKM 128114  £53 

Dixon, Malcolm :  Manometric Methods As Applied to the Measurement of Cell Respiration and Other Processes. Cambridge University Press 1952.  165p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with label stains on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128112  £14 

Cummings, D J [Ed]:  Extrachromosomal DNA. New York: Academic Press 1980. (ICN-UCLA Symposia on Molecular and Cellular Biology) 564p burgundy cloth, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, with index, binding firm, VG PKM 128108  £25 

Smellie, R M S ; Beeley, J G [Eds]:  The Metabolism and Function of Glycoproteins. London: Biochemical Society 1974. (Salford Papers in Sociology and Anthropology) 176p red cloth with gilt lettering, boards stained, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, with index, binding firm, VG PKM 128107  £13 

Levandowsky, Michael :  Biochemistry and Physiology of Protozoa. Volume 2. New York: Academic Press 1979.  509p green cloth, ex lib with label stain on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128106  £23 

Taylor, Angela ; Baker, J R :  Methods of Cultivating Parasites in Vitro. London: Academic Press 1978.  299p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex lib with fragment of label on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, with index, binding firm, VG PKM 128105  £14 

Maximow, Alexander ; Bloom, William :  A Textbook of Histology. Third Edition, Completely Revised with 542 Illustrations Some in Color. Philadelphia: Saunders 1938.  668p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, sl stained, ex lib with fragment of label on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128104  £15 

Leydig, Franz :  Lehrbuch der Histologie des Menschen und der Thiere. Frankfurt: Meidinger 1857.  551p red half cloth with gilt lettering and 7 gilt band, marbeled boards, spine rubbed and stained with 3 small library labels on spine, edges and corners rubbed and bumped, library pencil marks on ffep and title page, pages unmarked with numerous b&w plates, binding firm, overall very good condition PKM 128070  £350 

Duggar, Benjamin :  Biological Effects Of Radiation: Mechanism And Measurement Of Radiation, Applications In Biology, Photochemical Reactions, Effects Of Radiant Energy On Organisms And Organic Products. Volume 1 and 2. New York: McGraw-Hill 1936.  1342p olive cloth with gilt lettering, set of 2 Vols, ex lib with label stains on spines and bookplates and stamps on ffeps and title pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128057  £30 

Baines, Arthur :  Studies in Electro-Physiology (Animal and Vegetable). With 31 original drawings in colour by Gladys Baines. London: Routledge 1918.  xxix 291p large blue library cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, weak inner hinges, beautiful colour plates, sm library stamp on ffep and front inner board, sm shelf labels on spine, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 128052  £42 

Pavy, F W :  The Physiology of the Carbohydrates: An Epicriticism. London: Churchill 1895.  xvi 141p sm brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover, sm library shelf labels on spine, binding tight, pages clean, 1st ed, very well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 128035  £60 

Starling, Ernest :  The Mercers' Company Lectures on the Fluids of the Body. London: Constable 1909.  186p green cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf labels on spine, 1cm circular hole to foot of spine, ex library, 1st ed, binding weakening, library stamp on ffep, pages clean, charts, illustrations, good useful ex lib copy PKM 128034  £64 

Foster, M :  A Text Book of Physiology, with Illustrations. 3rd Edition, revised. London: Macmillan 1879.  xii 722p large heavy green cloth, covers sl worn, binding weakening, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 128023  £48 

Weber, George :  Advances in Enzyme Regulation: Volume 2. Oxford: Pergamon 1964.  xii 405p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, frontispiece with tissueguard, pages unmarked with subject index, binding firm, very good condition, Volume 2 only PKM 128022  £16 

Silver, Solomon :  Radioactive Nuclides in Medicine and Biology: Medicine. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger 1968.  539p blue cloth with gilt lettering, only Medicine Volume, ex lib with label on cover, spine with sl fraying to head/foot, lending form and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with charts, diagrams and fold out table PKM 128018  £15 

Schryver, S B ; Plimmer, R H A :  The General Characters of the Proteins; The Chemical Constitution of the Proteins, Part 1 and 2. London: Longmans, Green 1908. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 86p 100p 66p orig hardback with cloth spine, set of 3 vols, Physiological Laboratory Cambridge in gilt and hand-written black ink on front covers, sm library shelf labels on spine, covers a little dusty, pages clean, used but VG ex lib copies PKM 128016  £28 

Goodwin, T W ; Harris, J I ; Hartley, B S :  Structure and Activity of Enzymes: Federation of European Biochemical Societies Symposium No. 1 Held in London on 24th March 1964. London: Academic Press 1964.  190p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates and charts, binding firm, VG PKM 128013  £35 

Gaskell, Walter :  The Involuntary Nervous System. First Edition. London: Longman 1916. (Monographs on Physiology) 178p red cloth with gilt lettering, 1 cm of head of spine chipped of, with book plate of John Foster Gaskell on inside of front board, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127891  £29 

Fallis, A M :  Ecology and Physiology of Parasites. A Symposium Held at University of Toronto 19 and 20 February 1970. London: Hilger 1971. (Biological Science Texts) 258p black cloth, boards sl stained, ex library with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate\stamps on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127822  £25 

Austen, Ernest :  A Monograph of the Tsetse-Flies (Genus Glossina, Westwood): Based on the Collection in the British Museum. London: British Museum 1903.  319p green cloth with faint gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and stamps of prev owner on front and rear end papers, pages unmarked with coloured plates, appendix, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127808  £50 

Austen, Ernest :  A Handbook of the Tsetse-Flies (Genus Glossina). London: British Museum 1911.  x 110 [14]p full green morocco with British Museum crest embossed in gilt, head of spine bumped, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate in front cover, colour frontisp, 24 figures, index, 9 colour plates, fold out map, binding firm, VG PKM 127807  £28 

Moulder, J W :  The Biochemistry of Intracellular Parasitism. Chicago University Press 1962. (Scientist's Library) 172p grey cloth, some shelfwear, ex lib with labels on spine and book plate and stamps on ffep, pages unmarked, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127806  £9 

Prescott, D M ; Goldstein, Lester [Eds]:  Advances in Cell Biology. Volume 1. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1970.  337p red cloth, ex lib with label stains on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, pen notes on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plate, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127805  £21 

Levandowsky, S :  Biochemistry and Physiology of Protozoa. Volume 1. New York: Academic Press 1979.  462p green cloth, ex lib with label on spine and book plate\stamp on ffep, pages clean, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127804  £65 

Smyth, M M :  Frogs as Host-parasite Systems 1: An Introduction to Parasitology through the Parasites of Rana temporaria, R. esculenta and R. pipiens,. New York: Palgrave Macmillan 1980.  112p green oblong paperback, spine sunned, ex lib with label on spine and book plate on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127802  £59 

Erwin, J A :  Lipids and Biomembranes of Eukaryotic Microorganisms. London: Academic Press 1973. (Cell Biology) 354p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with stain from label on spine, book plate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, with index, binding firm, VG PKM 127801  £16 

Papavizas, George [Ed]:  Biolgical Control in Crop Production. Granada: Allenheld, Osmun 1981. (Beltsville Symposia in Agricultural Research) 461p cloth with green jacket, spine sunned, ex lib with label on spine and book plate on ffep, pages unmarked, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127800  £16 

Girdwood, Ronald :  Blood Disorders Due to Drugs And Other Agents. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica 1973.  281p pink\orange cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127799  £15 

Scott, D ; Bridges, B A [Eds]:  Progress in Genetic Toxicology. Volume 2. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1977. (Developments in Toxicology and Environmental Science) 335p green cloth , spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127798  £12 

Dyson, Robert :  Cell Biology: A Molecular Approach. Boston: Allyn & Bacon 1974.  701p blue cloth with gilt lettering (library rebound?), ex lib with mark on spine and book plate\lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127796  £24 

Murray, Andrew :  Economic Entomology. Aptera. London: Chapman & Hall 1910?. (South Kensington Museum Science Handbooks) 433p brown cloth with gilt lettering, spine worn and stained, corners bumped, ex lib with book plate and stamps on ffep, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1919, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127795  £28 

Buxtoon, P A :  The Natural History of the Tsetse Flies: An Account of the Biology of the Genus Glossina (Diptera). London: Lewis 1955. (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine) xi 816p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with stains of labels on spine, book plate and stamps on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates and figures, appendix with 47 plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127779  £82 

Korn, Edward :  Methods in Membrane Biology. Volume 6. New York: Plenum 1976.  248p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, ex library with book plate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 127777  £15 

George, F H :  Cybernetics and Biology. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1965. (University Reviews in Biology) viii 138p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, ex lib with label on spine, book plate and stamps on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127769  £9 

Taylor, A E R ; Muller, Ralph [Eds]:  The Relevance of Parasitology to Human Welfare Today. Oxford: Blackwell 1978. (Blackwell Scientific Publications) 135p blue paperback, spine and boards sunned, sl worn, ex lib with book plate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127757  £16 

Gill, H S ; Gill, B S :  Ixodid Ticks of Domestic Animals in the Punjab State. Ludhiana: Punjab Agricultural University 1977.  69p blue card cover, covers sunned and sl worn, ex lib with book plate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127745  £21 

Davey, K G :  Reproduction in the Insects. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1965. (University Reviews in Biology) vi 96p blue paperback, ex lib with label on spine, some shelfwear, book plate and stamps on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127739  £9 

Barrington, E J W :  The Biology of Hemichordata & Protochordata. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1965. (University Reviews in Biology) vi 176p blue paperback, ex lib with label on spine, some shelfwear, book plate and stamps on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127738  £5 

Gilmour :  The Metabolism of Insects. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1965. (University Reviews in Biology) xii 195p blue paperback, ex lib with rest of label on spine, some shelfwear, book plate and stamps on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127737  £9 

Fr�nkel, Sigmund :  Dynamische Biochemie: Chemie der Lebensvorg�nge. Wiesbaden: Bergmann 1907.  639p blue cloth with gilt lettering, tear to head of spine, some shelfwear, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, red edges, with the authors kind regards and signature, pages unmarked, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127722  £42 

Fr�nkel, Sigmund :  Descriptive Biochemie: mit besonderer Ber�cksichtigung der chemischen Arbeitsmethoden. Wiesbaden: Bergmann 1907.  639p blue cloth with gilt lettering, tear to head of spine, some shelfwear, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, red edges, with the authors kind regards and signature, pages unmarked, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127721  £42 

Green, J R :  The Soluble Ferments and Fermentation. Cambridge University Press 1901. (Cambridge Natural Science Manuals) 512p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, with the authors kind regards on ffep, pages mainly uncut on top edge, binding firm, VG PKM 127712  £20 

Chalmers, D G ; Gresham, G A :  Biological Aspects of Occlusive Vascular Disease. Cambridge University Press 1964.  420p cloth with red dj, minor shelfwear, stamp of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127711  £25 

Hyman, Libbie Henrietta :  The Invertebrates: Protozoa through Ctenophora. Volume 1. New York: McGraw-Hill 1940.  272p plus index, plates, and large folding chart (unattached), white card covers, covers a little soiled and rear cover attached with tape, only plates III - XV out of 16 appear to be present, very occasional pen annotations, otherwise a nice copy, pages clean and crisp. PKM 127689  £38 

Nuttall, George ; Robinson, L E :  Ticks: A Monograph of the Ixodoidea. Part 2: Bibliography of the Ixodoidea. Cambridge University Press 1915. (Journal of Hygiene) 32p black cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, book plate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127685  £19 

Banks, Nathan :  A Revision of the Ixodoidea, or Ticks, of the United States,. Washington: Government Printing Office 1908. (Technical Series) 61p dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, ex lib with label stains on spine and stamp and book plate on ffep, pages with very few faint pencil marks on margin, binding firm, VG PKM 127684  £85 

Smith, Henry :  Gaseous Exchange and Physiological Requirements for Level and Grade Walking. Washington: Carnegie Institution 1922.  viii 310p paperback with card covers, 2 b&w plates, b&w illustrations and graphs, covers sunned, spine creased, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamps on cover and end papers, rubbing to corners, weak front hinge, clean pages, firm binding, good condition PKM 127615  £12 

Sturkie, Paul :  Avian Physiology. Second Edition. Cornell University Press 1965.  xxvii 766p gray cloth with silver lettering on spine, b&w illustrations, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and classmark written in ink on front end paper, hinges a little weak, pages clean and bright, good+ condition PKM 127614  £20 

Hollaender, Alexander :  Radiation Biology. 3 Volumes bound in 4. Volume 1: High Energy Radiation (in 2 parts). Volume 2: Ultraviolet and Related Radiations. Volume 3: Visible and Near-Visible Light. New York: McGraw-Hill 1954.  1265p, 593p, 765p in green cloth with silver lettering on spine, b&w illustrations, ex lib with labels on spines and stamps and loan forms on front end papers, covers show a bit of shelfwear, very good internally, pages clean and bright, binding firm, a nice set, VG- PKM 127604  £60 

Radasch, Henry :  Elements of Histology. Third Edition. London: Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton 1913.  xii 363p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, many b&w illustrations, ex lib with label on spine, stamp inside front cover and loan form on front end paper, cover scuffed, rubbing to corners and spine, front hinge cracked, rear hinge weak, pages clean and bright, binding firm, good condition PKM 127603  £60 

Ambrose, E J ; Roe, F J C :  The Biology of Cancer. London: Van Nostrand 1966.  vii 237p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w plates and diagrams, ex lib with label on spine and stamp and load form on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, first edition, very good condition PKM 127602  £16 

Bowen, E J :  Recent Progress in Photobiology. Proceedings of an International Congress Held at Oxford, July 1964. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1965.  vii 400p navy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w illustrations, ex lib with label on spine and lending form and stamp on front end paper, cover shows a bit of shelf wear, rubbing to top and bottom of spine, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG- PKM 127601  £12 

Phillips, Glyn [Ed]:  Energy Transfer in Radiation Processes. Chemical, Physical and Biological Aspects. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1966.  xvi 182p brown cloth with white lettering, ex lib with remainder of label on spine and lending form and stamp on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127597  £16 

Magendie, F ; Revere, John :  An Elementary Treatise on Human Physiology on the Basis of the Pr�cis El�mentaire de Physiologie par F Magendie. Fifth Edition. Translated by John Revere. New York: Harper 1855.  539p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, bevelled edges on cover, engraved frontispiece with foxed tissue guard, b&w illustrations, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamps on front end papers and title page, previous owners' names in pencil inside front cover and on front end paper, covers a little scuffed, corners rubbed, top and bottom of spine a bit frayed, bump to top edge, slight waterstain along top edge, moderate foxing to some pages, especially to index and end papers, binding firm, good overall condition PKM 127596  £90 

Harris, R J C [Ed]:  Cellular Basis and Aetiology of Late Somatic Effects of Ionizing Radiation. London: Academic Press 1963.  xii 359p navy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w plates and charts, ex lib with label on spine and lending form and stamp on front end paper, spine slightly sunned, clean pages, firm binding, very good condition PKM 127594  £30 

Organization for Health Research :  The Cell Nucleus. Metabolism and Radiosensitivity. Proceedings of the International Symposium in Rijswijk, Netherlands. London: Taylor & Francis 1966.  349p blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, b&w plates and illustrations, ex lib with label on spine and lending form and stamp on front end paper, cover slightly sunned and dirty, rubbing to corners and spine, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127592  £35 

International Atomic Energy Agency :  Mutations in Plant Breeding II. Proceedings of a Panel, Vienna, 1967. Wien: International Atomic Energy Agency 1968.  315 green paperback, b&w illustrations, ex lib with remainder of label on spine and lending form and stamp on front end paper, cover shows some shelfwear, slight water damage to the lower right corner, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG-, contains papers: "Effects of combinations of mutagens on mutation frequency in barley" by K Aastveit, "Induced quantitatively inherited variation in Arabidopsis Thalina", by R D Brock, "Mutation breeding in vegetatively propagated crops" by C Broertjes, "Induced translocations in barley" by A Hagberg and Gunborg Hagberg, "Genetical studies on short-grain mutants in rice" by T Kawai, etc PKM 127591  £16 

Topley, W W C ; Wilson, G S :  The Principles of Bacteriology and Immunity. Second Edition. 4 Volume Set. London: Arnold 1936.  xv 1645p in 4 volumes, navy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w plates and diagrams, ex lib with 3 small labels on each spine and library stamps on end papers, covers show quite a lot of shelfwear with scuff marks and fraying at edges, very good internally, volume 4 has 1 page of index detached from binding but present, overall good condition PKM 127588  £50 

Osborne, Thomas :  The Vegetable Proteins. London: Longmans, Green 1909. (Monographs on Biochemistry) xiii 125p grey cloth, sm shelf labels on worn spine, 'Physiological Laboratory' in gilt lettering on front cover, 1st ed, binding weakening, pages clean, good, useful ex lib copy PKM 127581  £20 

Yoffey, J M :  The Suprarenal Cortex. London: Butterworths Scientific 1953.  viii 232p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt emblem on cover, dustjacket sunned and worn at edges, a few b&w plates and diagrams, previous owner's name on dustjacket and inside front cover, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127578  £16 

Gilmour, J R :  The Parathyroid Glands and Skeleton in Renal Disease. Oxford University Press 1947. (Oxford Medical Publications) xiii 157p maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine, black lettering on cover, b&w plates, rubbing to top and bottom of spine, slight rubbing to corners, previous owner's name on front end paper, final end paper at rear has creased corner, light foxing to edge, top edge dusty, pages clean and bright, binding firm, first edition, very good condition PKM 127577  £90 

Ashley, David :  Human Intersex. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1962.  xi 357p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket sunned and dirty with few ink markings on back, pages clean and bright, binding firm, first edition, very good condition PKM 127566  £35 

Cohnheim, Otto :  Enzymes. Six Lectures Delivered Under the Herter Lectureship Foundation at the University and Bellevue Hospital Medical College. New York: Wiley 1912.  viii 173p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on title pages, library name "Physiological Laboratory" blindstamp neatly in gilt lettering on cover, rubbing to extremities, pages clean and bright, binding firm, good+ condition PKM 127538  £28 

Paton, Noel :  Essentials of Human Physiology. Fifth Edition. Edinburgh: Green 1920.  xix 679p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w illustrations, slight rubbing to corners and spine, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127493  £60 

Bourgaux, P :  �tudes biologiques et biophysiques sur la transformation induite par le virus du polyome. Th�se pr�sent�e en vue de l'obtention du grade d'Agr�g� de l'Enseignement Sup�rieur. Bruxelles: Acta Medica Belgica 1965. (Extrait des Annales de la Soci�t� Royale des Sciences M�dicales et Naturelles de Bruxelles) 103p thin beige card covers, author's (?) inscription on title page, illustrations, clean pages, VG PKM 127480  £16 

Smith, Maynard :  Mathematical Ideas in Biology. Cambridge University Press 1968.  vii 152p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, first edition in very good condition PKM 127430  £20 

Mittwoch, Ursula :  Sex Chromosomes. New York: Academic Press 1967.  ix 306p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket a bit dirty and worn, b&w illustrations, ex lib with remainder of label on dustjacket and lending form on front end paper, rubbing to bottom corner, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127429  £20 

Roberts, Richard [Ed]:  Microsomal Particles and Protein Synthesis. First Symposium of the Biophysical Society. London: Pergamon 1958.  x 168p green cloth with black lettering, b&w plates, ex lib with stamps, remainder of label on spine and lending form on front end paper, spine a little sunned, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition, contains papers "Isolation and Characterization of Bacterial Nucleoprotein Particles" by W C Gillchriest and R M Bock, "Microsomes and Ribonucleoprotein Particles" by G E Palade, "Statistical Relations in the Amino Acid Order of Escherichia coli Protein" by H J Morowitz, "The Formation of Protomorphs" by F T McClure and R B Roberts, etc PKM 127428  £25 

Curtis, A S G :  The Cell Surface. Its Molecular Role in Morphogenesis. London: Logos Press 1967.  x 405p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, a few b&w illustrations, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127427  £40 

Cleaver, J E :  Thymidine Metabolism and Cell Kinetics. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1967. (Frontiers of Biology) 259p green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, b&w illustrations, ex lib with remainder of label on spine and lending form on front end paper, small white stain on back cover, pages clean and bright, front hinge cracked, good condition PKM 127426  £15 

Prosser, Ladd [Ed]:  Comparative Animal Physiology. Philadelphia: Saunders 1950.  ix 888p blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, b&w diagrams, ex lib with remainder of label on spine and lending form on front end paper, spine sunned, contains chapters by various authors including "Protein Specificity" by Ladd Prosser, "Respiration and Metabolism" by David Bishop, "Photoreception" by Theodore Jahn and Verner Wulff, "Endocrine Mechanisms" by Frank Brown, first edition, VG- PKM 127425  £25 

Fildes, Paul ; van Heyningen, W E :  The Nature of Virus Multiplication. Cambridge University Press 1953.  xi 320p green cloth with card covers, gilt lettering on spine, b&w plates, cover sunned and dirty, ex lib with remainder of label on spine and stamp and lending form on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127424  £20 

Harris, Morgan :  Cell Culture and Somatic Variation. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1964.  x 547p cloth binding, b&w illustrations, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on front and paper, rubbing to corners and spine, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127423  £20 

Frost, John :  The Cell in Health and Disease. Basel: Karger 1969. (Monographs in Clinical Cytology) xii 147p gray cloth, b&w plates and diagrams, ex lib with remainder of label on spine and lending form on front end paper, rubbing to corners and spine, covers a bit dirty, pages clean and bright, binding a little stretched in places, good+ condition PKM 127422  £30 

Cameron, Ivan ; Padilla, George :  Cell Synchrony. Studies in Biosynthetic Regulation. New York: Academic Press 1966.  xv 392p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w plates and diagrams, ex lib with shelf label on spine and lending form on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG- PKM 127421  £20 

Semon, Richard :  Die mnemischen Empfindungen in ihren Beziehungen zu den Originalempfindungen. (Erste Fortsetzung der Mneme) Leipzig: Engelmann 1909.  xv 392p rebound in black library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf labels on spine, gilt lettering 'Physiological Laboratory' on front cover, orig card covers bound in, red speckled edges, 1st ed, pages incredibly clean, tight binding, hardly used ex lib copy PKM 127420  £36 

Gause, G F :  Microbial Models of Cancer Cells. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1966. (Frontiers of Biology) xi 97p green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, ex lib with tag on spine and lending form on front end paper, cracked front hinge, good+ condition PKM 127419  £12 

Farris, Edmond ; Griffith, John [Eds]:  The Rat in Laboratory Investigation. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1949.  xx 542p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w plates, ex lib with labels and stamps, spine a bit sunned, corners quite rubbed, small tear to top of dedication page, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG- PKM 127417  £20 

N�geli, Carl :  Die niederen Pilze in ihren Beziehungen zu den Infectionskrankheiten und der Gesundheitspflege. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1877.  xxxii 285p brown marbled boards with cloth spine, sm shelf labels on spine, corners sl bumped, damage to top half of spine, weak inner hinges, Cambridge University stamp and previous owner's signature on title page, otherwise pages clean, good ex lib copy PKM 127414  £40 

Zopf, W :  Die Spaltpilze: Nach dem neuesten Standpunkte bearbeitet. Separatabdruck aus der Encyklopaedie der Naturwissenschaften. Breslau: Trewendt 1883.  vi 100p thin plain library cloth, gilt lettering and shelf labels on spine, library stamp on ffep, illustrations, faint pencil underlining on a few pages, otherwise clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 127412  £28 

Taylor, Angela :  Host-parasite Relationship in Invertebrate Hosts. Second Symposium on the British Society for Parasitology. Oxford: Blackwell 1964. (Blackwell Scientific Publications) 134p blue card cover, spine tape repaired but still torn, inner front hinge broken, ex libe with book plate and stamps on ffep and title page, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 127376  £10 

Croll, Neil :  The Behaviour of Nematodes: Their Activity, Senses and Responses. London: Arnold 1970.  117p blue cloth with shelfwear, spine sunned, boards stained, ex lib with book plate and stamp on ffep and title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127373  £16 

Schmidt, Gerald :  Problems ins Systematics of Parasites. Baltimore: University Park 1969.  131p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, book plate and stamps on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127372  £16 

Atwater, W O ; Bendedict, F G :  A Respiration Calorimeter: With Appliances for the Direct Determination of Oxygen. Washington: Carnegie Institution 1905.  193p green card cover, boxed, head and foot of spine with fraying, ex lib with stamp on front cover and pencil marks on ffep, pencil notes (in german) on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127359  £35 

Gulland, Lovell :  The Blood: A Guide to its Examination and to the Diagnosis and Treatment of its Diseases. Edinburgh: Green 1912.  344p burgund cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, corners bumped, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamps on ffep and title page, pages unmarked, with b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127356  £35 

White, Philip :  The Cultivation of Animal and Plant Cells. London: Thames & Hudson 1955.  x 239p green cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, remains of shelf labels on spine, Nuttall Library Cambridge bookplate on front inner board, frontisp, illustrations, pages clean, binding firm, 1st British edition, VG ex lib copy PKM 127353  £24 

Bacq ; Cheymol, J et al:  Pharmacodynamie Biochimique. Paris: Mason 1954.  xvii 1008p heavy beige cloth, minor stains to cover and spine from tape removal, library lending form on ffep, charts, illustrations, various contributors, text in French, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 127349  £48 

Cole, F J :  The History of Protozoology: Two Lectures delivered before the University of London at King's College in May 1925. London: University of London Press 1926.  64p green hardcover with cloth spine, remains of shelf labels on spine, 'Gift of Prof G H F Nuttall' bookplate on front inner board, one corner sl bumped, 1st ed, handwritten 'with the authors compliments' in neat black ink on ffep, frontsip detached but present, plate, pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 127345  £95 

Babkin, B P :  Die �ussere Sekretion der Verdauungsdr�sen. Zweite vollst�ndig neubearbeitete und vermehrte Auflage. Berlin: Springer 1928. (Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiet der Physiologie der Pflanzen und der Tiere) xiii 886p yellow cloth, sm shelf labels on spine, fraying along edges, corners bumped, minor shelfwear to covers, pages clean, binding firm, library stamp on cover and title page, useful, clean ex lib copy PKM 127339  £46 

Faraday Society :  The Cell Nucleus. Proceedings of an Informal Meeting Held at the Department of Radiotherapeutics, University of Cambridge, 1959. London: Butterworths 1960.  xiii 269p green cloth with silver lettering on spine, b&w plates, ex lib with labels and stamps, cover and spine show a little shelfwear, interior very good with clean pages and firm binding PKM 127292  £17 

Danielli, J F :  Cell Physiology and Pharmacology. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1950.  viii 156p red cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, diagrams, ex lib with labels on spine and ffep, spine a little sunned, rubbing to corners, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127291  £20 

Faraday Society :  Spectroscopy and Molecular Structure and Optical Methods of Investigating Cell Structure. Aberdeen University Press 1951.  viii 504p green cloth with black lettering, b&w plates, ex lib with labels on spine and ffep, rubbing to spine and corners, binding a little stretched in places, pages clean and bright, VG- PKM 127290  £40 

Caspersson, Torbjoern :  Cell Growth And Cell Function. A Cytochemical Study. New York: Norton 1950.  185p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, many b&w diagrams and plates, first edition, ex lib with labels and stamps, rubbing to spine has removed most of the lettering, pages clean and bright, tight binding, very good condition PKM 127289  £24 

Flexner, Simon :  Microorganisms. New York: Wood 1900.  card covers, paginated 525 - 764, cover inscribed "With the author's compliments", a few b&w illustrations, interior is good, cover worn and sunned, spine damaged in places, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on title page, previous owner's name also on title page, good condition PKM 127287  £25 

McCay, D :  The Protein Element in Nutrition. London: Arnold 1912.  xv 216p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w plates, ex lib with labels and stamps, library name "Physiological Laboratory" neatly blindstamped on cover in gold lettering, spine sl sunned, front hinge a little weak, pages clean and bright, binding firm, first edition, good+ condition PKM 127269  £35 

Irving, J T :  Calcium Metabolism. London: Methuen 1957. (Methuen's Monographs on Biochemical Subjects) xi 177p black cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine, small format, boards slightly bowed, previous owner's name on front end paper, library bookplate, pages clean and bright, tight binding, very good condition PKM 127268  £13 

Needham, A E :  Regeneration and Wound-Healing. London: Methuen 1952. (Methuen's Monographs on Biological Subjects) viii 152p green cloth with black lettering, small format, ex lib with labels and stamps, very good condition PKM 127253  £15 

Burn, J H ; Finney, D J ; Goodwin, L G :  Biological Standardization. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1952.  x 440p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w plates, ex lib with labels and stamps, very good condition PKM 127252  £25 

Kitching, J A [Ed]:  Recent Developments in Cell Physiology. London: Butterworths Scientific 1954. (Symposium of the Colston Research Society) x 206p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and crest on cover, frontispiece, b&w diagrams and graphs, ex lib with labels and stamps, contains papers: "Membrane structure as revealed by permeability studies" by H H Using, "The ionic permeability of nerve membranes" by R D Keynes, "Cellular oxidations and the syntheses of amino-acids and amides in plants" by Yemm, "The biosynthesis of pentoses and their incorporation into mononucleotides" by H Klenow, "Nuclear control of enzymatic activities" by J Brachet, "The cell physiology of early development" by C H Waddington, very good condition PKM 127246  £20 

Forbes, E B ; Keith, Helen :  A Review of the Literature of Phosphorus Compounds in Animal Metabolism. (Technical Series, Bulletin no 5) Wooster: Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station 1914.  748p orig beige card covers, handwritten title and sm shelf labels on spine, handwritten dedication on front cover 'with the compliments of the authors, presented by Prof Langley', spine a little fragile, pages extremely clean, sm library stamp and sm red ink mark on front cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 127244  £30 

De Robertis, E D P ; Nowinski, W W ; Saez, Francisco :  General Cytology. Philadelphia: Saunders 1948.  xi 345p black cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine, b&w plates, ex lib with labels and stamps, a bit of shelwear to spine, clean pages, firm binding, first edition, very good condition PKM 127243  £14 

Caspersson, Torbjoern :  Cell Growth And Cell Function. A Cytochemical Study. New York: Norton 1950.  185p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, many b&w diagrams and plates, first edition, ex lib with labels and stamps, pages clean and bright, tight binding, very good condition PKM 127240  £24 

Petermann, Mary :  The Physical and Chemical Properties of Ribosomes. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1964.  258p cloth with brown dj, dj worn and sunned, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127218  £13 

Waterson, A P :  Introduction to Animal Virology. Cambridge University Press 1961.  96p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, bindinig firm, VG+ PKM 127194  £12 

McInnes, James :  Radiographic Anatomy. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1974.  71p large format blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, numerous photographic plates, cover rather dusty, rubbing to corners, boards very slightly bowed, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG- PKM 127193  £85 

Talmage, Roy ; Belanger, Leonard [Eds]:  Parathyroid Hormone and Thyrocalcitonin (Calcitonin) Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica 1968. (Parathyroid Conference) viii 535p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, sunned dustjacket, b&w plates, VG- PKM 127189  £25 

Talmage, Roy ; Owen, Maureen ; Parsons, John [Eds]:  Calcium-Regulating Hormones. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica 1975. (Parathyroid Conference) xiii 486p green cloth, red dustjacket, b&w plates, VG+ PKM 127146  £30 

Verworn, Max :  Irritability. A Physiological Analysis of the General Effect of Stimuli in Living Substance. Oxford University Press 1913.  xii 264p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, gilded top edge, b&w plates, ex lib, library name "Physiological Laboratory" gilt stamped on cover, very little shelfwear, pages clean and bright, tight binding, VG+ PKM 127142  £40 

Fourman, Paul ; Royer, Pierre ; Levell, Michael ; Morgan, Brian :  Calcium Metabolism and the Bone. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1962.  xxi 656p navy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w plates, a bit of shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG- PKM 127140  £25 

Dunk, John :  Hyperacoustics. Division 1 and 2: Simultaneous Tonality; Successive Tonality. London: Dent 1916 - 1921.  vi 311p xi 160p set of matching blue library cloth vols, gilt lettering and sm shelf labels on spine, handwritten dedication in ink by author on ffep of both vols, sm library stamp on ffep and title page, pages clean and bright, very well preserved signed set PKM 127135  £100 

Leathes, J B ; Raper, H S :  The Fats. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1925. (Monographs on Biochemistry) vii 242p cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with tags and stamps, cover rather grubby and worn around spine, pages clean and bright, binding foorm, good+ PKM 127123  £20 

Quick Laboratory :  The Quick Laboratory: Collected Papers 1913 - 1918. With complete Index of Papers published 1906 - 1918. University of Cambridge ?1918.  approx 60 offprints bound together in sm quarto cloth, including many papers by Nuttall (The Genus Ixodes, etc) and some by Keilin, Harrison, many photographic plates, edition limited to 50 copies, VG PKM 127117  £90 

Yunis, Jorge [Ed]:  Human Chromosome Methodology. New York: Academic Press 1965.  258p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and label and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127057  £14 

Darlington, C D ; La Cour, L F :  The Handling of Chromosomes. London: Allen & Unwin 1942.  165p orange cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned, ex lib with label and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127050  £15 

Keeble, Frederick :  Science Lends a Hand in the Garden. London: Book Club 1941.  307p green cloth, spine sunned, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, corners bumped, sl foxing to pages, pages unmarked, binding firm,VG PKM 126943  £12 

Hopkins, D P :  Chemicals, Humus, and the Soil: A Simple Presentation of Contemporary Knowledge and Opinions about Fertilizers, Manures, and Soil Fertility. London: Faber & Faber 1945?.  278p brown cloth with gilt lettering, spine and boards sunned, with sl foxing to ffep and pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126941  £10 

Grove, A J ; Newell, G E :  Animal Biology. Sixth Edition. London: University Tutorial Press 1961.  820p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126939  £15 

Odell, William ; Moyer, Dean :  Physiology of Reproduction. St Louis: Mosby 1971.  vii 152p green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, b&w illustrations, ex lib with bookplate and stamps, rubbing to extremities, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126862  £12 

Minchin, E A ; Newstead, Robert et al:  Blood-Sucking Diptera: Report on the Anatomy of the Tsetse-fly; The Anatomy of the Proboscis of Biting Flies; etc. Bound Collection of Offprints. No Imprint 1906.  set of 2 vols, approx 500p each, large plain black library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, collection of 24 papers + approx 10 from varying sources bound together, hand-written contents page in Vol 1, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, b&w and colour plates and illustrations, some with tissue guard, approx 1906 - 1915, bookplate and library stamp on front inner board 'gift of Prof G H F Nuttall', corners sl bumped, reports mainly in English, a few in French or German; hand-written dedication on title page of E A Minchin's report 'with kind regards from the author'; and 'with R Newstead's compliments'; includes The Biting Flies of India; The Horsefly of the Philippines, etc; VG ex lib copies PKM 126831  £520 

Froggatt, Walter ; Fuller, Claude ; Blanchard, Rapha�l et al:  Diptera, Parasites, Myiasis, Musca Domestica: The Sheep Maggot Fly; The Skin Maggot of Man; Contributions a l'�tude des Dipt�res Parasites. A Bound Collection of Offprints. No Imprint 1905.  approx 500p large plain black library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, collection of approx 19 papers from varying sources bound together, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, b&w plates and illustrations, approx 1905 - 1915, contributions in English, French, Italian, German, bookplate and library stamp on front inner board 'gift of Prof G H F Nuttall', corners sl bumped, includes Warble Flies; Cordylobia Murium: neue Muscide mit parasitischer Larve; etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 126813  £290 

Jakubke, Hans-Dieter ; Jeschkeit, Hans :  Amino Acids, Peptides and Proteins. An Introduction. London: Macmillan 1977.  xi 336p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w diagrams, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126598  £35 

Hunter, Graeme :  Vital Forces. The Discovery of the Molecular Basis of Life. New York: Academic Press 2000.  xx 364p bright yellow paperback, b&w plates, as new PKM 126570  £20 

Springall, H D :  The Structural Chemistry of Proteins. London: Butterworths Scientific 1954.  x 376p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w illustrations, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG+ PKM 126554  £15 

Spirin, Alexander ; Swartz, James [Eds]:  Cell-Free Protein Synthesis. Methods and Protocols. Weinheim: Wiley-VCH 2008.  262p hardback, brand new shrink-wrapped copy PKM 126536  £45 

Nobel, Park :  Introduction To Biophysical Plant Physiology. San Francisco: Freeman 1974.  xii 488p green cloth, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving slight damage inside front cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126501  £25 

Pickles, James :  Introduction to the Physiology of Hearing. London: Academic Press 1984.  341p yellow hardback, b&w illustrations, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving slight damage inside front cover, pages clean and bright, firm binding, very good condition PKM 126489  £25 

Pickles, James :  Introduction to the Physiology of Hearing. Second Edition. London: Academic Press 1988.  367p green paperback with laminated covers, b&w illustrations, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving slight damage inside front cover, clean pages, tight binding, very good condition PKM 126488  £20 

Schools Examinations Board :  Examination Papers of the Oxford Cambridge Schools Examination Board: School Certificate Science, 1938-1942. Cambridge University Press 1943.  249p blue cloth, spine sunned, boards with some shelfwear, ex lib with lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, economy war paper, binding firm, VG PKM 126466  £20 

Schools Examinations Board :  Examination Papers of the Oxford Cambridge Schools Examination Board: Higher Certificate Science, 1938-1942. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1943.  164p green cloth, spine sunned, boards with foxing, ex lib with lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126465  £20 

Science Masters Association :  The Teaching of General Science, Part 2. Final Report of the Sub-Committee Appointed in 1935, Adopted by the General Committee in 1938. London: Murray 1938.  79p cream hardback, boards and spine darkened, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with 3 large fold out tables showing the curriculum for 1-3 year PKM 126455  £35 

Association of Teachers ; London Association of Science Teachers :  Science Teaching Techniques 4. London: Murray 1955. (Sciience Teaching Techniques) 63p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, Topics: Bird watching in secondary modern schools, Surface tension and its applications, sea-shore studies for the secondary modern school, Biology and health education in the secondary modern school, The construction of and aquarium tank, Suggested practical work for a topic on microbes, keeping newts in captivity, Some note on leaves and stomata PKM 126449  £12 

Association of Teachers ; Association of Women Science Teachers ; London Association of Science Teachers :  Science Teaching Techniques 3. London: Murray 1954. (Sciience Teaching Techniques) 64p red card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, Topics: Chemistry in the secondary modern school, The use of museums, Classroom experiments with soil, An experimental approach to alternating current for the secondary modern school, some suggestions for field work, Feeding frogs in captivity PKM 126447  £12 

Association of Teachers ; Association of Women Science Teachers ; London Association of Science Teachers :  Science Teaching Techniques 2. London: Murray 1954. (Sciience Teaching Techniques) 72p green card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, Topics: The teaching of evolution, How I teach meteorology, The use of small mammals in the school science course, A course of simple experiments on colour in light, HMSO publications for science teaching PKM 126446  £12 

Association of Teachers ; Association of Women Science Teachers ; London Association of Science Teachers :  Science Teaching Techniques 1. London: Murray 1954. (Sciience Teaching Techniques) 63p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, Topics: Fish-keeping for Schools, An Aquarium for a Classroom, The keeping of small mammals in the laboratory, the Siphon, The Understanding of Electricity by Analogy, Some Simple Experiments in Sound, Experimental Physiology in Schools PKM 126441  £12 

Association for Education in Citizenship :  Biology for Grammar Schools: A Section of Part 1 of the Science and Education Report. London: Murray 1961. (Science and Education) 24p mint card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126421  £13 

Crookes Laboratories :  Vitamin Index. London: Crookes Laboratories 1953.  52p green card cover, stapled, index of vitamins organised with tabs, pages clean, VG PKM 126414  £13 

Gray, J H :  The Griffin Environmental Comparator and Colorimeter; A Handbook for Biologists and Chemists. London: Griffin & George 1971.  35p green card cover, stapled, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, VG PKM 126199  £10 

Burke, D P T :  Plant Hormones S51 - 544. London: Griffin & George 1970. (Griffin Technical Series) 48p cream card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126193  £10 

Bigger, Joseph :  Man Against Microbe. London: Scientific Book Club 1940.  263p yellow cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, top edges browned, sl foxing to pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126181  £10 

Jackson, H S ; Eaton, R S :  German technical reader, for students of technology, the biological, chemical and physical sciences. London: English Universities Press 1950.  234p green cloth, some shelfwear, ex lib with lending form on ffep, pages with few faint pencil marks, sl foxing to edges, binding firm, VG PKM 126162  £24 

Step, Edward :  Wayside and Woodland Trees: A Guide to the British Sylva. London: Warne 1942.  186p green cloth with gilt lettering, embossed and gilded tree branch on front board, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, round corners, VG PKM 125666  £15 

Brierley, John [Ed]:  Science in its Context: A Symposium with Special Reference to Sixth-Form Studies. London: Heinemann 1964.  372p black cloth with fresh gilt lettering, pages unmarked, with fold out tables, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125658  £10 

Association for Science Education :  Teaching Science at the Secondary Stage. London: Murray 1967.  274p black hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125656  £16 

Adlam, G H J [Ed]:  The Science Masters' Book. Series 2, Part 2: Biology - Chemistry - Experiments for Receptions. London: Murray 1947.  252p iv-xv red cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, index, binding firm, VG PKM 125631  £14 

Adlam, G H J [Ed]:  The Science Masters' Book. Part 2: Chemistry - Biology - Conversazione Experiments. First Edition. London: Murray 1931.  267p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125629  £14 

Gray, James ; Bawden, Edward [Illustr]:  How Animals Move: The Royal Institution Christmas Lectures 1951. Cambridge University Press 1953.  114p white-purple cloth, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125604  £17 

Corner, E J :  The Life of Plants. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966.  315p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine and boards sl sunned, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 125600  £10 

Hickin, Norman :  The Insect Factor in Wood Decay: An Account of Woodboring Insects With Particular Reference to Timber Indoors. London: Hutchinson 1963.  336p black cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, edges sl rubbed, with frontispiece, pages unmarked with many b&w plates of insects, binding firm, VG PKM 125465  £18 

Simon, E W ; Dormer, K J [Revised]:  Lowson's Textbook of Botany. London: University Tutorial Press 1966.  679p green cloth with fresh gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, VG+ PKM 125431  £13 

Cooke, H J :  Biology: A Textbook for First Examinations. London: Longman 1954.  480p brown cloth with silver lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125427  £15 

Wheeler, W F :  Essentials of Biology. London: Heinemann 1957.  331p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125426  £16 

Musson, W A J :  Concise General Science. London: English Universities Press 1951.  371p blue cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, edges with sl foxing, pages unmarked, with b&w and colour plates, very good condition PKM 125403  £15 

Stork, J W :  Plant and Animal Ecology. London: Murray 1933.  197p green cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, with frontispiece, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, index, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125383  £15 

Seward, A C :  Plants: What They Are and What They Do. Cambridge University Press 1932.  259p hardback with white laminated cover, a little browned, library markings and occasional pencil underlining, pages clean, VG PKM 125382  £20 

Mellanby, Helen :  Animal Life in Fresh Water: A Guide to Fresh-Water Invertebrates. London: Methuen 1965.  308p hardback with blue dj, very minor shelfwear, dj in top condition, pages unmarked and very clean with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125381  £13 

Brimble, L J F :  A School Course of Biology. With Suggestions for Practical and Field Work. London: Macmillan 1939.  469p red cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125380  £8 

Bibby, Cyril :  An Experimental Human Biology. Illustrated by the Author. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1942.  99p green cloth, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125379  £17 

Green, F Mary :  General Science for Schools: Biology. London: Murray 1947. (General Science for Schools) 254p red cloth, spine sunned, edges with sl foxing, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125378  £15 

Stenhouse, Ernest :  Introductory Biology. London: Macmillan 1936.  370p green cloth, minor shelfwear, stamp on ffep, pages unmarked and clean with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125377  £27 

Vigneaud, Vincent du ; Bartlett, M Frederick :  A Synthetic Preparation Possessing Biological Properties Associated with Arginine-Vasopressin. Studies on the Synthesis of Lysine-Vasopressin. Washington: American Chemical Society 1954-56. (Journal of the American Chemical Society) Set of 2 large cream pamphlet, stapled, first paper is note only, with ink mark on front, VG PKM 125357  £12 

Vigneaud, Vincent du :  An Organic Chemical Approach to the Study of the Significance of the Chemical Functional Groups of Oxytocin to its Biological Activities. Houston 1964. (Selected Topics in Modern Chemistry) 133-163p grey stapled card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125353  £15 

Biology War Committee ; Darnell, A W [Illustr]:  Living in the Jungel. London: HMSO 1942?.  50p brown stapled card cover, giving hints on living in the jungle with information on useful and harmful plants of Burma, Malaya, Java and Borneo, staples rusty, with hole next to spine, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 125207  £18 

Shipley, Arthur ; Sonsino, Prospero ; Ransom, B H et al:  Papers on Parasitic Worms, Vols 1 - 2: A Bound Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1915.  set of 2 vols, approx 800p heavy large black library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 'Authors A- SO' and 'ST - W', collection of 38 + 33 papers from varying sources bound together, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, pages slightly varying in size, handwritten contents page in neat black ink bound in, many b&w and colour plates, approx 1890 - 1915, bookplate and library stamp on front inner board, bookplate 'gift of Prof George Nuttall', includes: On a Collection of Parasites from the Soudan; Demetrios Pepagomenos �ber die W�rmer in den Augen von Jagdfalken; Manson's Eye Worm of Chickens, on Australian Stock and Native Fauna, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 125189  £580 

Nuttall, George ; Bishop, A ; Keilin, David :  Molteno Institute Collected Papers (nos. 370-438) 1935-1938. Cambridge University Press 1935-1938.  blue cloth with gilt lettering, 3 small library stamps on spine, book plate of Nuttall Library Molteno Institute on inside of front board, contains 29 papers by various authors mainly on parasitology, different journal formats combined, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition: Keilin & Tate, Sharif, S P James (1935, 1937), Tate, Bishop, Bhatia, Bayon, Madwar, etc PKM 125157  £90 

Shipley, Arthur ; Halford Ross, Edward ; Newstead, Robert :  Papers on Musca Domestica. A Bound Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1915.  approx 500p large plain black library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, collection of 37 papers on the house fly, its development and carrier of disease, from varying sources bound together, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, pages varying in size, b&w plates and illustrations, 1907 - 1915, handwritten contents page in neat black ink bound in, A Shipley's paper privately printed, bookplate and library stamp on front inner board, 'Gift of Prof Nuttall' bookplate, 'with compliments of the authors' by F C Bishop, W E Dove and D C Parman, 'Prof G H F Nuttall with R Newstead's compliments' handwritten on title page, titles include: Infinite Torment of Flies; Preliminary Report on the Habits, Life-Cycle and Breeding Places of the Common House-Fly, as observed in the City of Liverpool, with Suggestions as to the Best Means of checking its Increase. corners sl bumped, from Prof George Nuttall's library, VG ex lib copy PKM 125130  £460 

Shipley, Arthur ; Chick, Harriette ; Martin, C J ; Wolffh�gel, Kurt et al:  Papers on Fleas: A Bound Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1912.  approx 500p large plain black library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, collection of 22 papers on fleas, from varying sources bound together, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, pages varying in size, many b&w plates and illustrations, approx 1907 - 1911, handwritten contents page in black ink bound in, includes: Rats and their Animal Parasites; The Fleas common on Rats in different Parts of the World and the Readiness with which they bite Man; Die Fl�he (Siphonaptera) der Haustiere, bookplate and library stamp on front inner board, 'Gift of Prof Nuttall' bookplate, corners sl bumped, VG ex lib copy PKM 125128  £360 

Johannsen, Oskar Augustus ; Strickland, E H ; Needham, James ; Nuttall, George :  Aquatic Insects: Aquatic Nematocerous Diptera. A Bound Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1914.  approx 500p large plain black library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, collection of 3 papers on insects from varying sources bound together, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, b&w plates and illustrations, 1903 - 1913, bookplate and library stamp on front inner board, corners sl bumped, bookplate 'gift of Prof George Nuttall', VG ex lib copy, includes Aquatic Nematocerous Diptera, Some Parasites of Simulium Larvae and their possible economic value; Notes on the Aquatic Insects of Walnut Lake etc PKM 125127  £360 

Janssen, L H M :  Hydrogen Ion titration studies of human and horse hemoglobins. Nijmegen: Benda 1970.  75p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 124964  £9 

Schmidt, Oscar :  Die Niederen Thiere: Krebse, W�rmer, Weichthiere, Stachelh�uter, polypenartige Thiere, Urthiere, mit 366 Abbildungen im Text und 16 Tafeln. Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut 1878. (Brehms Tierleben) 582p dark brown half leather, leather cover of spine missing, 3 small library labels on remaining paper spine, boards, corners and edges rubbed and bumped, both boards detached, small pencil library notes on ffep and title page, pages unmarked, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar des 10 Bandes von Brehms Tierleben, Lederr�cken nicht vorhanden, Buchdeckel un d R�cken abgetrennt von Buchblock und stark abgerieben und angestossen, Bleistift markierungen auf Titel, sonstige Seiten unmarkiert und Sauber PKM 124929  £60 

King, E J :  Micro-Analysis in Medical Biochemistry. With 16 Illustrations. London: Churchill 1946.  vii 168p plum cloth, remains of shelf labels on spine, library bookplate on front inner board, 1st ed, photogr plates, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 124831  £20 

Bisceglie, V ; Juhasz-Sch�ffer, A :  Die Gewebez�chtung in Vitro. Berlin: Springer 1928. (Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiet der Physiologie der Pflanzen und der Tiere) 355p yellow cloth sl grubby, edges and corners sl bumped, ex lib with label on spine and book plate and stamps on front end page, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124819  £12 

Snell, E E ; Fasella, P [Eds]:  The Chemical and Biological Aspects of Pyridoxal Catalysis: Proceedings of a Symposium of the International Union of Biochemistry, Rome, October 1962. Oxford: Pergamon 1963.  599p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on front end paper, pages unmarked binding firm, very good condition PKM 124810  £24 

Busch, Harris :  Histones and Other Nuclear Proteins. London: Academic Press 1965.  266p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on front end paper, pages unmarked and clean, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124806  £10 

Morton, R A :  Biochemistry Of Quinones. London: Academic Press 1965.  585p orange cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex library with labels on spine and lending form on front end paper, inner hinges worn, one red ink mark on one page, other pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124800  £30 

Nuttall, George ; Cobbett, Louis ; Strangeways-Piggs, T ; Shipley, Arthur :  Studies in Relation to Malaria: The Geographical Distribution of Anopheles in Relation to the Former Distribution of Ague in England; The Structure and Biology of Anopheles; The Egg, Larva and Pupa; The Digestive Organs; The Larval and Pupal Stages. Cambridge University Press 1901.  approx 250p large plain black library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, reprints from the Journal of Hygiene bound for library, individual pagination of each paper, bookplate and institutional stamp on front inner board, first page detached but laid in and intact, many very clear plates some in colour, map, charts, last section on 'The Larva and Pupal Stages of Anopheles Maculipennis, Meigen', pages clean, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 124793  £120 

Kamiya, Noburo :  Protoplasmic Streaming. With 82 figures. Wien: Springer 1959. (Protoplasmatologia) 199p orange card covers, A4 size, small water stain to top corner of cover and first few pages, text not affected, sm tear to top corner of cover, b&w photogr plates, illustrations, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 124792  £34 

Evans, A :  Tritium and its Compounds. London: Butterworths 1966.  441p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with label on spine and lending form on front end page, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124779  £10 

Ernster, L ; Drahota, Z :  Mitochondria: Structure and Function. Volume 17. London: Academic Press 1970. (FEBS symposium) 393p hardback with blue dustjacket, dj worn, ex library with label on spine and lending form on front end page, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124778  £35 

Ross, E H :  On the Habits of the Marine Mosquito. Vol 3. Liverpool University Press 1905. (Papers on Mosquitoes) 207p blue cloth with gilt lettering, A4 sized, book plate on inside of front board, ink marks on title pages regarding content, pages unmarked sl browned, with 21 tables of illustrations, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124768  £70 

Nachmansohn, D [Ed]:  Metabolism and Function. A Collection of Papers Dedicated to Otto Meyerhof on the Occasion of His 65th Birthday. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1950.  346p, navy cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, frontispiece, halftone plates, graphs and tables, slight bump to top corner, firm binding, clean pages, very good PKM 124659  £15 

Ebenhoech, P :  Der Mensch in zerlegbaren Abbildungen: Wie es in unserem K�rper aussieht und wie seine Organe arbeiten. 12 verbesserte Auflage. Esslingen: Schreiber 1910.  21p green illustrated cloth, spine rubbed and showing, weak inner hinges, no date, pages nice and clean, b&w illustrations, fold-out human body in colour, VG PKM 124545  £10 

Udenfriend, Sidney :  Fluorescence Assay in Biology and Medicine. New York: Academic Press 1969. (Molecular biology) 517p maroon cloth, ex library, slightly sunned spine, very good condition PKM 124507  £25 

Campbell, P N [Ed]:  Techniques in Protein Biosynthesis. Volume 2. London: Academic Press 1969.  273p blue cloth, sunned spine, ex library, very good condition PKM 124506  £17 

Perham, Richard [Ed]:  Instrumentation in Amino Acid Sequence Analysis. New York: Academic Press 1976.  207p grey cloth, sunned spine, ex library, very good condition PKM 124505  £18 

Korn, Edward [Ed]:  Methods in Membrane Biology. Volume 5: Transport. New York: Plenum 1975.  246p cloth with navy jacket, minor shelfwear, ex library, very good condition PKM 124504  £12 

Korn, Edward [Ed]:  Methods in Membrane Biology. Volume 3: Plasma Membranes. New York: Plenum 1975.  246p cloth with green jacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124503  £12 

Korn, Edward [Ed]:  Methods in Membrane Biology. Volume 7. New York: Plenum 1976.  267p navy cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library, sunned spine, very good condition PKM 124502  £25 

Korn, Edward [Ed]:  Methods in Membrane Biology. Volume 2. New York: Plenum 1974.  363p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, sunned spine, ex library, very good condition PKM 124500  £20 

Paterson, Ralston :  The Results of Radium and X-ray Therapy in Malignant Disease. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1950.  167p blue cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124497  £20 

Bacq, Zenon :  Fundamentals of Biochemical Pharmacology. Oxford: Pergamon 1971.  644p green cloth, ex library, some minor ink stain to front outer hinge, otherwise very good condition PKM 124496  £35 

Fallis, A M [Ed]:  Ecology and Physiology of Parasites. A Symposium Held at University of Toronto 19 and 20 February 1970. London: Hilger 1971. (Biological Science Texts) 258p black cloth, rubbed boards, ex library, very good condition PKM 124493  £25 

Ruthmann, August :  Methods in Cell Research. London: Bell 1970.  368p green cloth, bumped corners, ex library, very good condition PKM 124489  £9 

Gilmour :  The Biochemistry of Insects. New York: Academic Press 1961.  343p red cloth, ex library, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 124488  £10 

Strelkov, A A :  Progress in Protozoology: Abstracts of Papers Read at the IIIrd International Congress on Protozoology, Leningrad, 2-10 July, 1969. Leningrad: Nauka Leningradskoe Otdelenie 1969.  393p maroon cloth, ex library, pages browned, very good condition PKM 124478  £21 

Pratt, R T C :  The Genetics of Neurological Disorders. London: Oxford University Press 1968.  310p cloth with white/orange jacket, slightly rubbed cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 124473  £12 

Grant, J K [Ed]:  Methods of Separation of Subcellular Structural Components. Cambridge University Press 1963.  157p large black cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124472  £12 

Dubinin, N P :  Problems of Radiation Genetics. First Edition. London: Oliver & Boyd 1964.  445p black cloth, ex library, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 124469  £15 

Bateson, Patrick [Ed]:  The Development and Integration of Behaviour. Essays in Honour of Robert Hinde. Cambridge University Press 1991.  x 506p hardback, b&w illustrations, halftone plates, ex lib with the usual tags and markings, some pencil marks on otherwise bright pages, good to very good condition PKM 124430  £10 

Parsons, T R :  Fundamentals of Bio-Chemistry in Relation to Human Physiology. Second Edition. Cambridge: Heffer 1924.  295p navy cloth, ex library, boards show a vertical crack from top to bottom, pencil markings to pages, good condition PKM 124409  £40 

Casselman, W G :  Histochemical Techniques. London: Methuen 1959. (Monographs on Biological Subjects) 216p red cloth, sunned spine, ex library, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 124407  £10 

Palludan, Birthe :  A-Avitaminosis in Swine: A study on the importance of vitamin A for reproduction. Copenhagen: Munksgaard 1966.  272p blue card cover, spine sunned, some shelfwear, with dedication to D H M Woollam signed by the author on front end page, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124396  £17 

Ford, E H R :  Human Chromosomes. London: Academic Press 1973.  381p336p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, with dedication to H M Woollam signed by the author on front end page, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124395  £21 

Campbell, A E :  Techniques in Protein Biosynthesis. Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1967.  336p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with book plate on front end page, spine sl sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124394  £25 

Stimmel, Barry :  Opiate Receptors, Neurotransmitters and Drug Dependence: Basic Science-Clinical Correlates. New York: Haworth 1981.  129 blue hardback, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front end page, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124378  £9 

Millen, J W :  An Electron Microscopy Study of the Chorioid Plexus in the Rabbit. Journal of Biophysical and Biochemical Cytology 1956.  407-432 yellow stapled booklet, staples rusted, with signature of prev owner on front cover, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124371  £11 

Shewry, P R ; Gutteridge, Steven :  Plant Protein Engineering. Cambridge University Press 1992. (Plant and Microbial Biotechnology Research) 362p hardback, as new PKM 124345  £18 

Loughna, P T ; Pell, J M :  Molecular Physiology of Growth. Cambridge University Press 1996. (Society for Experimental Biology Seminar Series) 170p hardback, nice clean copy, VG+ PKM 124344  £22 

Hunter, Graeme :  Vital Forces: The Discovery of the Molecular Basis of Life. New York: Academic Press 2000.  463p hardback, bright yellow dustjacket, as new PKM 124334  £20 

Meier, Hans :  Experimental Pharmacogenetics. Physiopathology of Heredity and Pharmacologic Responses. New York: Academic Press 1963.  213p brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, ex library with library tag on dustjacket, dj shows shelfwear, pages clean and bright, tight binding, very good condition PKM 124292  £35 

Schroeder, Walter :  The Primary Structure of Proteins. Principles and Practices for the Determination of Amino Acid Sequence. New York: Harper & Row 1968. (Modern Perspectives in Biology) 210p paperback, b&w illustrations and graphs, ex lib with tag on spine, binding tight, pages clean and bright, VG PKM 124282  £12 

Milburn, John :  Water Flow in Plants. London: Longman 1979. (Integrated Themes in Biology) 225p paperback, b&w illustrations and graphs, clean pages, firm binding, VG+ PKM 124164  £8 

Harris, N ; Oparka, K J [Eds]:  Plant Cell Biology. A Practical Approach. Oxford University Press 1994. (The Practical Approach) 329p green paperback, clean pages, firm binding, as new PKM 124163  £25 

Spanswick, R M ; Lucas, W J ; Dainty, J [Eds]:  Plant Membrane Transport. Current Conceptual Issues. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1980. (Developments in Plant Biology) 670p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, b&w graphs, previous owner's name on front end page, some shelfwear but otherwise very good condition PKM 124162  £50 

Dainty, J ; Michelis, M I de [Eds]:  Plant Membrane Transport. The Current Position. Proceedings of the Eighth International Workshop on Plant Membrane Transport. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1989.  712p green hardback, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, previous owner's name on front end page, VG+ PKM 124160  £70 

Flugge, Wilhelm :  Four-place Tables of Transcendental Functions. London: Pergamon 1954.  136p cloth with grey jacket, signature to front end paper, slightly chipped cover, very good condition PKM 124148  £50 

Goebel, K :  Organography of Plants Especially of the Archegoniatae and Spermophyta. Volume 2: Special Organography. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1905.  707p large black cloth boards with black imitation leather, very good condition PKM 124147  £88 

McLean, R C :  Textbook of Practical Botany. London: Longman 1952.  500p red cloth, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124144  £20 

Priestley, J H :  An Introduction To Botany: With Special Reference To The Structure Of The Flowering Plant. London: Longman 1964.  705p cloth with brown jacket, some shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124140  £25 

Steward, F C [Ed]:  Plant Physiology: A Treatise. Volume 1 A: Cellular Organization and Respiration. London: Academic Press 1960.  331p maroon cloth, very good condition, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 124132  £25 

Steward, F C [Ed]:  Plant Physiology: A Treatise. Volume 2: Plants in Relation to Water and Solutes. London: Academic Press 1959.  758p cloth with maroon cloth, signature to front end paper, very good condition, some shelfwear PKM 124128  £20 

Hammel, H T ; Scholander, P F :  Osmosis and Tensile Solvent. Berlin: Springer 1976.  133p green paperback, many b&w illustrations, bottom corner somewhat bent, apparently unused, very good condition PKM 124127  £35 

Preston, R D [Ed]:  Advances in Botanical Research. Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1963.  384p cloth with white jacket, slightly rubbed and soiled cover, interior fine, index, signature to front end paper PKM 124125  £60 

Aidley, David ; Stanfield, Peter :  Ion Channels: Molecules in Action. Cambridge University Press 1996.  307p large paperback, unmarked pages, b&w graphs and illustrations, cover has slightly creased corner, very good condition PKM 124124  £24 

Heldin, Carl-Henrik :  Signal Transduction. London: Chapman 1996. (Modular Texts in Molecular and Cell Biology) 365p blue paperback, near fine condition PKM 124123  £33 

Davies, W J :  Abscisic Acid Physiology and Biochemistry Oxford: Bios 1991. (Environmental Plant Biology Series) 280p green/grey hardback, near fine condition PKM 124120  £22 

O'Brien, T P :  Plant Structure and Development: A Pictorial and Physiological Approach. London: Macmillan 1969.  150p large black cloth, very good condition PKM 124117  £15 

Lagerberg, Torsten :  Svenska Fjallblommor. Stockholm: Svenska Turistforeningens 1952.  185+200 plates, white jacket, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124116  £13 

Skene, Macgregor :  The Biology of Flowering Plants. London: Sidgwick 1947.  527p navy cloth, rubbed spine, very good condition, pages browned and slightly affected by moisture PKM 124115  £7 

Darwin, Francis :  Practical Physiology Of Plants. Cambridge University Press 1925. (Cambridge Biological Series) 340p grey cloth, slightly sunned cover, very good condition PKM 124111  £15 

Beck, Stanley :  Insect Photoperiodism. Second Edition. New York: Academic Press 1980.  387p brown hardback with white lettering on spine, sunned dustjacket in good condition, previous owner's name on front end page, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w graphs, firm binding, VG+ PKM 124108  £25 

Raven, John :  Energetics and Transport in Aquatic Plants. New York: Liss 1984. (MBL Lectures in Biology) 587p blue cloth with white lettering, white dustjacket in good condition, pages clean and unmarked, inscription in pen on front end page, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124105  £20 

Froggatt, Gladys :  The World of Little Lives. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1930.  69p brown stapled booklet, very good condition, soiled cover PKM 124104  £17 

Froggatt, Gladys :  More About the World of Little Lives. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1930.  62p brown stapled booklet, slightly soiled cover, very good condition PKM 124103  £19 

Cheesman :  Insect Behaviour. London: Allan 1932.  189p green cloth, very good condition, rubbed corners, signature to end paper PKM 124102  £10 

Conroy, R T W ; Mills, J N :  Human Circadian Rhythms. London: Churchill 1970.  236p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, red dustjacket slightly sunned but in good condition, b&w graphs, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, previous owner's name on front endpaper, very good condition PKM 124100  £11 

Dethier, Vincent :  Physiology of Insect Senses. London: Methuen 1963. (Monographs on Biological Subjects) 296p cloth with blue/grey jacket, very good condition PKM 124098  £10 

Lees, A D :  The Physiology of Diapause in Arthropods. Cambridge University Press 1955. (Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology) 151p cloth with green/white jacket, jacket rubbed and soiled, very good condition PKM 124096  £12 

Mills, J N [Ed]:  Biological Aspects of Circadian Rhythms. London: Plenum 1973.  319p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, green dustjacket in good condition, numerous b&w graphs and illustrations, VG+ PKM 124095  £20 

Gettinby, G :  Mathematics and Statistics for the Biosciences. Chichester: Horwood 1980. (Mathematics and Its Applications) 578p blue paperback, very good condition PKM 124093  £20 

Moore-Ede, Martin ; Sulzman, Frank ; Fuller, Charles :  The Clocks That Time Us. Physiology of the Circadian Timing System. Harvard University Press 1982.  448p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated dustjacket somewhat torn, numerous b&w graphs and illustrations, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, previous owner's name inside front cover, VG+ PKM 124091  £10 

Robertson, R N :  Protons, Electrons, Phosphorylation and Active Transport. Cambridge University Press 1968. (Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology) 109p cloth with white/green jacket, very good condition PKM 124085  £12 

Wigglesworth, Vincent :  The Life of Insects. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964.  360p cloth with white/blue jacket, index, jacket chipped, very good condition PKM 124082  £12 

Wigglesworth, Vincent :  The Principles of Insect Physiology,. London: Chapman 1972.  827p large cloth with maroon jacket, jacket dull and rubbed, book itself in very good condition PKM 124080  £16 

Gillett, J D :  Mosquitos. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971. (World Naturalist) 274p cloth with black/blue dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 124079  £12 

Haupt, W :  Encyclopedia of Plant Physiology Physiology of Movements. Berlin: Springer 1979. (Encyclopedia of Plant Physiology) 731p green hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 124076  £120 

Lowry, Oliver :  Flexible System of Enzymatic Analysis New York: Academic Press 1972.  291p cloth with brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124074  £40 

Chapman, R F :  The Insects. Structure and Function. London: English Universities Press 1969. (Biological Science Texts) 819p white hardback with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket in good condition, cover slightly sunned, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 124056  £20 

Imms, A D :  A General Textbook of Entomology: Including the Anatomy, Physiology, Development, and Classification of Insects. London: Methuen 1951.  727p green cloth with gilt lettering, previous owner's signature inside front cover, many b&w illustrations, pages clean and unmarked, binding weakening near middle of book but otherwise very good PKM 124054  £15 

Roeder, Kenneth [Ed]:  Insect Physiology. New York: Wiley 1953.  1100p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, pages clean and unmarked, numerous b&w diagrams, previous owner's signature inside front cover, some shelfwear, firm binding, good to very good condition PKM 124041  £15 

Callow, J A [Ed]:  Advances in Botanical Research, Volume 11: Laser Light Scattering in Biological Research, Transport and Fixation of Inorganic Carbon. London: Academic Press 1985. (Advances in Botanical Research) 205p green cloth, near fine condition PKM 123963  £60 

Watson, E Vernon :  British Mosses And Liverworts: An Introductory Work, With Full Descriptions And Figures Of Over 200 Species, And Keys For The Identification Of All Except The Very Rare Species. Cambridge University Press 1959.  419p cloth with green jacket, rubbed cover, very good condition PKM 123954  £28 

Esau :  Plants, Viruses, and Insects. Harvard University Press 1961.  110p grey cloth, very good condition PKM 123947  £16 

Godwin, Harry :  Archives of Peat Bogs. Cambridge University Press 1981.  232p cloth with blue dustjacket, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm PKM 123938  £75 

Percival, Mary :  Floral Biology Oxford: Pergamon 1965. (The Commonwealth and International Library of Science, Technology, Engineering and Liberal Studies) 258p limp cloth, black/white, very good condition, rubbed cover PKM 123925  £5 

Mann, Patricia :  Systematics of Flowering Plants: An Introduction. London: Methuen 1952.  307p green cloth, sunned spine, very good condition PKM 123924  £5 

Ingold, C T :  Fungal Spores. Oxford University Press 1971.  cloth with many illus, ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 123786  £44 

Simpson, Nicol ; Hall, Charles :  British Reptiles and Amphibians. London: Black 1924.  85p blue cloth with yellow lettering and floral decoration, some minor shelfwear, sl foxing to edges and pages, pages unmarked, with many colour and b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123473  £17 

Greenberg, David [Ed]:  Metabolic Pathways. Volume 1. New York: Academic Press 19060.  572p orig cloth fresh, first edition, nice clean copy PKM 123234  £34 

Edsall, John [Ed]:  Amino Acids, Proteins and Cancer Biochemistry: Papers presented at the Jesse P.Greenstein Memorial Symposium; With a biographical article on Dr. Greenstein and a bibliography of his writings. New York: Academic Press 1960.  244p grey cloth with red cloth spine, frontisp, ex lib, nice clean copy, cover sl marked PKM 123232  £44 

Szent-Gy�rgyi, Albert :  Bioenergetics. New York: Academic Press 1957.  blue cloth sl worn, minor library markings, still a VG copy of the first edition PKM 123229  £30 

Wolstenholme [Ed]:  Cellular Biology of Myxovirus Infections. London: Churchill 1964. (CIBA Foundation Symposium) 368p cloth with blue jacket, slightly rubbed and chipped jacket, ex library, very good condition PKM 123098  £21 

Woollam :  Stato Presente Della Teratogenesi Sperimentale nel Mammifero. Offprint. Milano: Carlo Erba 1971.  4p stapled red cover booklet, near fine condition PKM 123087  £3 

Wain, R ; Wightman, F :  The Chemistry and Mode of Action of Plant Growth Substances. Proceedings Symposium at Wye College. London: Butterworths 1956.  309p blue cloth fresh, nice clean firm unused copy PKM 123064  £22 

Shapiro, Ian [Ed]:  Abortion: The Supreme Court Decisions. Indianapolis: Hackett 1995.  267p grey paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123059  £6 

Robertson, T Brailsford :  The Physical Chemistry of the Proteins. London: Longman 1920.  483p navy cloth, ex library, boards looks excellent, inner hinges cracked, otherwise in very good condition PKM 122896  £22 

Kossel, Albrecht :  The Protamines and Histones. London: Longman 1928. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 107p grey cloth, ex library, boards soiled and slightly worn, bumped corners, very good condition PKM 122888  £18 

Hunter, Andrew :  Creatine and Creatinine. London: Longman 1928. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 281p grey cloth, ex library, boards soiled and slightly worn, very good condition PKM 122884  £16 

Cathcart, E P :  The Physiology of Protein Metabolism. London: Longman 1921. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 142p grey cloth, ex library, boards soiled and slightly worn, very good condition PKM 122883  £33 

Cathcart, E P :  The Physiology of Protein Metabolism. New Edition. London: Longman 1921. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 176p grey cloth, ex library, boards soiled and slightly worn, very good condition PKM 122882  £30 

Jones, Walter :  Nucleic Acids: Their Chemical Properties and Physiological Conduct. Second Edition. London: Longman 1920. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 150p grey cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, boards soiled, very good condition PKM 122881  £25 

Osborne, Thomas :  The Chemistry of Urea. The Theory of its Constitution, and of the Origin and Mode of its Formation in Living Organisms. London: Longman 1909. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 212p grey cloth, ex library, boards soiled and slightly worn PKM 122880  £28 

Osborne, Thomas :  The Vegetable Proteins. London: Longman 1909. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 125p grey cloth, ex library, near fine condition PKM 122879  £26 

Osborne, Thomas :  The Vegetable Proteins. London: Longman 1925. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 154p grey cloth, ex library, boards slightly worn and soiled, very good condition PKM 122878  £22 

Levene :  Hexosamines and Mucoproteins. London: Longman 1925. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 163p grey cloth, ex library, boards slightly worn and soiled, very good condition PKM 122877  £20 

Levene :  Nucleic Acids. New York: Chemical Catalog Co. Inc. 1931. (American Chemical Society Monograph Series) 337p navy cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122876  £25 

Mitchell, H H :  The Biochemistry of the Amino Acids. New York: Chemical Catalog Co. Inc. 1929. (American Chemical Society Monograph Series) 619p navy cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122875  £20 

Gardner, A D :  Microbes and Ultramicrobes: An Account of Bacteria, Viruses and the Bacteriophage. London: Methuen 1931.  120+8p blue cloth, boards worn and spine slightly cracked, small format, ex library, good condition PKM 122873  £7 

Muir, Robert :  Manual of Bacteriology. Seventh Edition. London: Frowde 1919.  753p navy cloth, fraying to head/foot of spine, bumped corners, binding weak, ex library, acceptable condition PKM 122872  £10 

Burnet, F M :  Enzyme, Antigen and Virus. A Study of Macromolecular Pattern in Action. Cambridge University Press 1956.  193p red cloth, minor shelfwear only, ex library, very good condition PKM 122871  £9 

Barnard, W G :  Kettle's Pathology of Tumours. London: Lewis 1945.  318p maroon cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122870  £10 

Gell, P G H [Ed]:  Clinical Aspects of Immunology. Second Impression. Oxford: Blackwell 1964.  883p blue cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, boards soiled, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122869  £18 

Wells, H G :  The Chemical Aspects of Immunity. Second Edition. New York: Chemical Catalog Co. Inc. 1929. (American Chemical Society Monograph Series) 286p blue cloth, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122868  £12 

Cappell, D F :  Muir's Text-book of Pathology. Seventh Edition. London: Arnold 1958.  1201p red cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122866  £42 

Marshall, A H E :  An Outline of the Cytology and Pathology of the Reticular Tissue. First Edition. Edinburgh: Boyd 1956.  274p navy cloth, minor shelfwear with faint stain marks, ex library, very good condition PKM 122865  £20 

Haurowitz, Felix :  Fortschritte der Biochemie 1938 - 1947. Basel: Karger 1948.  viii 364p grey cloth with sl sunned spine, faded library stamp on front board, darker patch on spine due to shelf label removal, library stamp and lending form on front inner board and half title, firm binding, pages nice and clean, b&w diagrams, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 122814  £52 

Truex, R C :  Detailed Atlas of Head and Neck. Oxford University Press 1948. (Oxford Medical Publications) 162p large green cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, full of illustrations, binding weak, good condition PKM 122799  £30 

Cushny :  Biological Relations of Optically Isomeric Substances. London: Bailli�re 1926.  80p brown cloth, minor shelfwear only, ex library, near fine condition PKM 122770  £30 

Leathes, J B :  Problems in Animal Metabolism: A Course of Lectures Given in the Physiological Laboratory of the London University at South Kensington in the Summer Term, 1904. London: Murray 1906.  205p blue cloth, worn boards, ex library, cracked spine, very good condition PKM 122769  £12 

Needham, Joseph [Ed]:  Perspectives in Biochemistry: Thirty-One Essays Presented to Sir Frederick Gowland Hopkins by Past and Present Members of His Laboratory. Second Impression. Cambridge University Press 1938.  361p grey cloth, ex library, soiled and slightly rubbed boards, good condition PKM 122768  £12 

Green, David [Ed]:  Currents in Biochemical Research 1956. New York: Interscience 1956.  697p grey cloth, slightly soiled boards, rubbed corners, ex library, very good condition PKM 122766  £33 

Sexton, Wilfrid :  Chemical Constitution and Biological Activity. London: Spon 1949. (Industrial Chemistry Series) 412p red cloth, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122763  £16 

Gray, Henry :  Anatomy: Descriptive and Surgical. Eleventh Edition. London: Longman 1887.  978+16p green cloth, ex library, heavily worn boards, hinges broken, edges slightly affected by moisture, good reading copy only PKM 122762  £40 

Pryde, John :  Recent Advances In Biochemistry. Third Edition. London: Churchill 1931. (Recent Advances) 393+16p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, rubbed spine, index, very good condition PKM 122761  £12 

Pryde, John :  Recent Advances In Biochemistry. Second Edition. London: Churchill 1928. (Recent Advances) 379+16p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, cover slightly stained, rubbed spine, index, very good condition PKM 122760  £12 

Pryde, John :  Recent Advances In Biochemistry. First Edition. London: Churchill 1926. (Recent Advances) 348p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, cover slightly creased, rubbed spine, index, very good condition PKM 122759  £14 

Waterson, David :  Anatomy in the Living Model: A Handbook for the Study of the Surface, Movements, and Mechanics of the Human Body and for the Surface Projection of the Viscera, etc. London: Hodder 1931.  255p blue cloth, soiled and worn boards, binding weak, ex library, good condition PKM 122725  £12 

Frazer, J E :  The Anatomy of the Human Skeleton. Second Edition. London: Churchill 1920.  284p green cloth, ex library, worn boards, hinges broken, spine slightly torn, ink underlining to pages, acceptable condition PKM 122724  £60 

Frazer, J E :  The Anatomy of the Human Skeleton. Third Edition. London: Churchill 1933.  292p large green cloth, may be a rebound, ex library, minor shelfwear, unmarked, very good condition PKM 122722  £38 

Cooke, Ralph :  Special Tests and their Meanings. London: Faber 1939.  134p blue cloth, boards soiled, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122680  £9 

Murray, P D F :  Bones: A Study of the Development and Structure of the Vertebrate Skeleton. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1936.  203p green cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122677  £16 

MacAlister, Alexander :  A Text-book of Human Anatomy: Systematic and Topographical. Including the Embryology, Histology, and Morphology of Man. With Special Reference to the Requirements of Practical Surgery and Medicine. London: Griffin 1889.  775p large maroon cloth, ex library, heavily worn boards, cracked spine and hinges, light foxing, acceptable condition PKM 122661  £130 

Needham, Dorothy :  The Biochemistry of Muscle. First Edition. London: Methuen 1932. (Methuen's Monographs on Biological Subjects) 166+8p red cloth, rubbed boards, slightly soiled boards, binding good, ex library, good condition PKM 122660  £24 

Huxley, T H :  Science and Christian Tradition: Essays by Thomas H Huxley. London: Macmillan 1900. (Eversley) 419p maroon cloth, ex library, edges rubbed, sunned spine, corners bumped, light foxing to end papers, very good condition PKM 122658  £10 

Huxley, T H :  Hume: With Helps to the Study of Berkeley: Essays by Thomas H Huxley. London: Macmillan 1897. (Eversley) 318p maroon cloth, ex library, sunned spine, corners bumped, light foxing to end papers, very good condition PKM 122656  £10 

Huxley, T H :  Science and Hebrew Tradition: Essays by Thomas H Huxley. London: Macmillan 1896. (Eversley) 372p maroon cloth, ex library, sunned spine, corners bumped, light foxing to end papers, very good condition PKM 122654  £9 

Huxley, T H :  Discourses: Biological and Geological: Essays by Thomas H Huxley. London: Macmillan 1896. (Eversley) 388p maroon cloth, ex library, sunned spine, corners bumped, light foxing to end papers, very good condition PKM 122651  £10 

Poynter :  The History And Philosophy Of Knowledge Of The Brain And Its Functions. An Anglo-American Symposium London, July 15Th-17Th, 1957. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1958.  272p cloth with white jacket, ex library, rubbed extremities, very good condition PKM 122649  £18 

Cole, Sydney :  Practical Physiological Chemistry. Sixth Edition. Cambridge: Heffer 1920.  405p dark green cloth, ex library, clean fresh copy PKM 122644  £12 

Dale, Henry :  Lectures on Certain Aspects of Biochemistry. London: University of London Press 1926.  313p green cloth, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122643  £15 

Cameron, A T :  A Textbook of Biochemistry for Students of Medicine and Science. Third Edition. London: Churchill 1931. (Churchill's Empire Series) 548+23p navy cloth, bumped corners, worn boards, ex library, binding good, good condition PKM 122640  £12 

Cameron, A T :  A Textbook of Biochemistry for Students of Medicine and Science. First Edition. London: Churchill 1928. (Churchill's Empire Series) 462+16p navy cloth, bumped corners, minor stain, ex library, title page and the page after are detached, otherwise binding good, good condition PKM 122638  £13 

Green, J R :  The Soluble Ferments and Fermentation. Cambridge University Press 1899.  480p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, foxing to end papers, edges rubbed, very good condition PKM 122636  £12 

Green, David [Ed]:  Currents in Biochemical Research. 1946. New York: Interscience 1946.  486p grey cloth, ex library, near fine condition with some light shelfwear PKM 122634  £18 

Gamgee :  A Text-book of the Physiological Chemistry of the Animal Body Including an Account of the Chemical Changes Occurring in Disease. London: Macmillan 1893.  528p green cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122627  £36 

Bayliss, W M :  The Nature of Enzyme Action. Fifth Edition. London: Longman 1925. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 200p grey cloth, ex library, worn boards, soiled, unmarked, good condition PKM 122626  £15 

Bayliss, W M :  The Nature of Enzyme Action. London: Longman 1908. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 90p brown card boards with grey cloth spine, ex library, worn boards, soiled, unmarked, good condition PKM 122623  £12 

Abderhalden, Emil :  Text-Book of Physiological Chemistry in Thirty Lectures. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1908.  722p black cloth, worn boards, hinges cracked, ex library, good condition PKM 122622  £34 

Plimmer, R H A :  Organic and Bio-Chemistry. London: Longman 1938.  624p large green cloth, ex library, spine cracked, minor shelfwear to boards, good condition PKM 122621  £18 

Plimmer, R H A :  Practical Organic and Bio-chemistry. New and Revised Edition. London: Longman 1918.  636p grey cloth, ex library, corners bumped, stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding weak, very good condition PKM 122620  £20 

Plimmer, R H A :  Practical Physiological Chemistry. London: Longman 1910.  270p grey cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, boards soiled, yellowing to edges, marginal marks, very good condition PKM 122618  £18 

Richards, Peter :  Medieval Leper and His Northern Heirs. Woodbridge: Brewer 1977.  192p cloth with brown/white jacket, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 122583  £11 

Hill, Robert :  Photosynthesis. Second Edition Second Impression. London: Methuen 1958. (Methuen's Monographs on Biochemical Subjects) 175p small black cloth, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122573  £16 

Gale, E F :  The Chemical Activities of Bacteria. London: University Tutorial Press 1947.  199p small blue cloth, ex library, boards worn and stained, hinges broken, good condition PKM 122572  £6 

Bayliss, William :  The Colloidal State in its Medical and Physiological Aspects. First Edition. London: Frowde 1923. (Oxford Medical Publications) 95p maroon cloth, sunned spine, rubbed cover, very good condition, ex library PKM 122568  £28 

Evans, Lovatt :  Recent Advances in Physiology. Fourth Edition. London: Churchill 1930.  446+16p blue cloth, inscriptions to front end paper, ex library, very good condition for age PKM 122560  £16 

Evans, C L :  Recent Advances in Physiology. Second Edition. London: Churchill 1926.  370+16p blue cloth, ex library, boards dull, bumped corners, very good condition PKM 122558  £16 

Evans, Lovatt :  Recent Advances in Physiology. Third Edition. London: Churchill 1928.  403p navy cloth, fraying to head/bottom of spine, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 122557  £16 

Newton, W H [Ed]:  Evans' Recent Advances in Physiology. Fifth Edition. London: Churchill 1936. (Recent Advances) 500p maroon cloth, ex library, boards rather worn, hinges cracked, binding good, good condition PKM 122555  £16 

Barcroft, Joseph :  The Brain and its Environment. Yale University Press 1938. (Terry Lectures) 117p black cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, very good condition PKM 122554  £12 

Colwell, Hector :  Radium, X Rays and the Living Cell: With Physical Introduction. London: Bell 1915.  324p navy cloth, ex library, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122550  £34 

Jones, F W :  Arboreal Man. Third Impression. London: Arnold 1926.  230p green cloth, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122549  £16 

Harris, Eric :  Transport and Accumulation in Biological Systems. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1960.  279p green cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122547  £11 

Strangeways, T S P :  Technique of Tissue Culture "In Vitro". Cambridge: Heffer 1924.  80p green cloth, ex library, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122543  £8 

Himsworth, H P :  Lectures On The Liver And Its Diseases: Comprising The Lowell Lectures Delivered At Boston In March 1947. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1947.  204p navy cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, binding weak, very good condition PKM 122542  £7 

Goodwin, T W :  Biological Structure and Function: Proceedings of the First IUB/IUBS International Symposium Held in Stockholm, September 12-17, 1960. Volume 1. London: Academic Press 1961.  363p green cloth, ex library, stain to boards, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122540  £42 

Millen, James :  The Nutritional Basis of Reproduction. Springfield: Thomas 1962. (Monograph in American Lectures in Living Chemistry) 125p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122537  £16 

Starling, Ernest :  Elements of Human Physiology. Fourth Edition. London: Churchill 1900.  679+16p green cloth, ex library, worn copy, binding lose, boards rubbed, aceptable condition PKM 122528  £21 

Halliburton, W D :  Hand-book of Physiology. Fourteenth Edition. London: Murray 1896. (Kirkes' Hand-book of Physiology) 851p rebound brown cloth, sunned boards, worn and slightly stained, binding good, ex library, good condition PKM 122514  £15 

Lloyd, Dorothy :  Chemistry of the Proteins. Second Edition. London: Churchill 1938.  532p navy cloth, rubbed boards, weak hinges, ex library, very good condition PKM 122513  £10 

Kuntz, Albert :  A Text-Book of Neuro-Anatomy. Second Edition. London: Bailli�re 1937.  519p maroon cloth,ex library, hinges cracked, worn boards, very good condition PKM 122505  £20 

Harris, Henry :  Bone Growth in Health and Disease. The Biological Principles Underlying the Clinical, Radiological, and Histological Diagnosis of Perversions of Growth and Disease in the Skeleton. Oxford University Press 1933. (Oxford Medical Publications) 248p large maroon cloth, ex library, bumped corners, slightly sunned spine, minor shelfwear to spine, hinges weak, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 122503  £120 

Spalteholz :  Hand-Atlas of Human Anatomy. Seventh English Edition. Volume 1-3. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1900?.  3 vols maroon cloth (Quain coloured), hinges cracked, boards somewhat worn, ex library set, very useful, somewhat used set PKM 122500  £48 

Dakin, Henry :  Oxidations and Reductions in the Animal Body. Second Edition. London: Longman 1922. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 135p grey cloth, ex library, pages browned, boards worn and soiled, pages unmarked, binding weak, very good condition PKM 122390  £18 

Sumner, James :  Chemistry and Methods of Enzymes. New York: Academic Press 1943.  365p blue cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, corners bumped, pencil marks to pages, weak binding and slightly broken hinges, very good condition PKM 122389  £18 

Dakin, Henry :  Oxidations and Reductions in the Animal Body. London: Longman 1912. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 135p grey cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, boards soiled, pages unmarked, binding weak, very good condition PKM 122387  £18 

Talal, N [Ed]:  Autoimmunity: Genetic, Immunologic, Virologic and Clinical Aspects. New York: Academic Press 1978.  752p green cloth, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 122358  £16 

Barry, Richard [Ed]:  Negative Strand Virus and the Host Cell. New York: Academic Press 1978.  885p cloth with white/black dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122357  £20 

Mahy, B W J ; Barry, Richard :  Negative Strand Viruses. Papers Based on a Symnposium Held in Cambridge England 22 - 27 July 1973. Volume 2. London: Academic Press 1975.  635p cloth with white/grey dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122354  £20 

Mahy, B W J [Ed]; Barry, Richard :  Negative Strand Viruses. Volume 1. Papers Based on a Symnposium Held in Cambridge England 22 - 27 July 1973. London: Academic Press 1975.  635p cloth with white/grey dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122353  £20 

Rossi, F [Ed]:  Biochemistry and Function of Phagocytes. New York: Plenum 1982. (Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology) 699p cloth with pink dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122349  £25 

Eisenstein, Toby [Ed]:  Host Defenses to Intracellular Pathogens. New York: Plenum 1983. (Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology) 538p cloth with blue/green dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122347  £25 

Leakey, L :  Olduvai Gorge 1951 - 61, Vol 1: A Preliminary Report on the Geology and Fauna. Cambridge University Press 1965.  xiv 117p large quarto cloth with sl torn dj, b&w photogr plates, fold-out plan, pages clean, sl musty odour, VG PKM 122336  £20 

Fiore, Mariano :  Atlas of Human Histology. London: Kimpton 1967.  243p large blue cloth, slightly worn and soiled boards, very good condition, ex library, colour plates PKM 122232  £13 

Wurtman, Richard :  The Pineal. New York: Academic Press 1968.  199p cloth, near fine condition PKM 122218  £11 

Woodhead, G Sims :  Practical Pathology. Fourth Edition. London: Frowde 1910.  798p navy cloth, cracked spine, ex library, good condition PKM 122217  £27 

Parkes, A S :  The Internal Secretions of the Ovary. London: Longman 1929.  242p maroon cloth, rubbed cover, slightly bumped corners, very good condition PKM 122208  £20 

Cooper, Eugenia :  The Histology of the more Important Human Endocrine Organs at Various Ages. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1925. (Oxford Medical Publications) 119p maroon cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, near fine condition PKM 122207  £42 

Vincent, Swale :  Internal Secretion And The Ductless Glands. Third Edition. London: Arnold 1924.  463p maroon cloth, ex library, spine rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122204  £25 

Harington, Charles Robert :  The Thyroid Gland. Its Chemistry and Physiology. Oxford University Press 1933.  222p navy cloth, boards rubbed and slightly stained, ex library, hinges weak, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 122195  £24 

Frazer, J E :  A Manual of Embryology: The Development of the Human Body. First Edition. London: Bailli�re 1931.  486p maroon cloth, ex library, worn copy, spine half detached, hinges broken, binding lose, interior unmarked, poor condition PKM 122194  £49 

Arey, Leslie :  Developmental Anatomy: A Textbook and Laboratory Manual of Embryology. First Edition. London: Saunders 1924.  433p large navy cloth, ex library, heavily worn copy, hinges broken binding weak, acceptable condition PKM 122193  £16 

Huxley, T H :  Lessons in Elementary Physiology. London: Macmillan 1890.  403+54p small green cloth, ex library, boards worn and corners bumped, some pages may be lose, good condition PKM 122189  £12 

Keith, Arthur :  The Engines of the Human Body: Being the Substance of Christmas Lectures Given at the Royal Institutiton of Great Britain, Christmas 1916-1917. London: Norgate 1919.  284p navy cloth, rubbed boards, ex library, binding weak, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 122188  £21 

Hall, M A [Ed]:  Plant Structure, Function and Adaptation. London: Macmillan 1978.  xi 443p large hb, illustrations, sl grubby, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 122187  £12 

Bayliss, William :  An Introduction to General Physiology: With Practical Exercises. First Edition. London: Longman 1919.  238p brown cloth, ex library, slightly worn and sunned boards, bumped corners, unmarked, very good condition PKM 122186  £38 

Gaskell, Walter :  The Involuntary Nervous System. First Edition. London: Longman 1916. (Monographs on Physiology) 178p brown cloth, ex library, moisture damage to boards, corners bumped, interior unmarked, very good condition PKM 122184  £21 

Luciani, Luigi :  Human Physiology. In 5 Volumes. Complete Set. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1915.  5 volumes large green cloth, ex library, fraying to top/bottom of spine, slightly rubbed corners, hinges weak, binding good, unmarked, good condition overall PKM 122182  £100 

Biedermann, W :  Electro-Physiology. First Edition. Volume 1 and 2 Complete Set. London: Macmillan 1896.  522p 500p 2 volumes green cloth, ex library with engraved bookplate, boards slightly worn, fraying to head/bottom of spine, hinges inner stessed, interior unmarked with light foxing, very well preserved PKM 122181  £180 

Verworn, Max :  General Physiology: An Outline of the Science of Life. London: Macmillan 1899.  615p green cloth, cracked spine, ex library, slightly worn copy, corners bumped, pages unmarked with many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 122180  £25 

Walmsley, Thomas :  A Manual of Practical Anatomy: A Guide to the Dissection of the Human Body. New Edition. Part 3: The Head and Neck. London: Longman 1936.  357p green cloth, ex library, fraying to head/foot of spine, many b/w illustrations, unmarked, very good condition PKM 122167  £21 

Walmsley, Thomas :  A Manual of Practical Anatomy: A Guide to the Dissection of the Human Body. Second Edition. Part 1: The Upper and Lower Limbs. London: Longman 1934.  376p green cloth, ex library, fraying to head/foot of spine, many b/w illustrations, unmarked, very good condition PKM 122166  £16 

Jones, Frederic :  Structure and Function as Seen in the Foot. Second Impression. London: Bailli�re 1946.  329p maroon cloth, ex library, worn boards, cracked hinges, unmarked, b/w illustrations, good condition PKM 122165  £34 

Jones, Frederic :  The Principles Of Anatomy As Seen In The Hand. First Edition. London: Churchill 1920.  325p brown cloth, ex library, worn copy with corners bumped, binding weak, many b/w illustrations very good condition PKM 122159  £60 

Sutton, John :  Ligaments: Their Nature and Morphology. First Edition. London: Lewis 1887.  108+24p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to top of spine, boards scratched, binding good, hinges weak, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 122145  £35 

Anfinsen, Christian :  The Molecular Basis of Evolution. New York: Wiley 1960.  238p green cloth, ex lib, frontisp, VG+ PKM 122113  £15 

Johns, C A :  British Birds in Their Haunts. London: Routledge 1909.  326p green cloth with fresh gilt lettering and gilt embossing on front board, some shelfwear, corners sl bumped, pages unmarked, with many colour plates, binding good, very good condition PKM 122065  £20 

Cohen, J :  The Privileged Ape: Cultural Capital in the Making of Man. Carnforth: Parthenon 1989. (Frontiers of Thought Series) 263p large cloth with blue jacket, ex library but near fine condition PKM 122054  £8 

Hindmarch, Ian [Ed]:  Dementia: Molecules, Methods and Measures. New York: Wiley 1991.  208p purple hardback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 122051  £16 

Lloyd, Clive [Ed]:  The Cytoskeleton in Plant Growth and Development. New York: Academic Press 1983.  450p green/white hardback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 122047  £19 

Fischer, Martin :  Oedema: A Study fo the Physiology and the Pathology of Water Absorption by the Living Organism. New York: Wiley 1910.  209p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with small labels on spine, some shelfwear, spine sl bumped on h&f, corners and edges bumped, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122044  £18 

Florkin, Marcel ; Scheer, Bradley :  Chemical Zoology. Volume 3: Echinodermata, Nematoda and Acanthocephala. New York: Academic Press 1969.  687p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with small labels on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, spine sl worn, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, very good condition PKM 122036  £14 

Florkin, Marcel ; Scheer, Bradley :  Chemical Zoology. Volume 1: Protozoa. New York: Academic Press 1967.  912p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with small labels on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, spine sl worn, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, very good condition PKM 122031  £18 

:  Basic Mechanisms in Animal Virus Biology. New York: Long Island Biological Association 1962. (Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology) 535p large red cloth with gilt lettering, 3 very small white spots on front board, spine sl worn on head and foot, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding good, very good condition PKM 122005  £15 

Zahn-Waxler, Carolyn [Ed]:  Altruism and Aggression: Social and Biological Origins. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Cambridge Studies in Social & Emotional Development) 351p black/white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 121995  £9 

(No Author) :  Human Tissue: Ethical and Legal Issues. London: Nuffield Council on Bioethics 1995.  153p large red paperback, slightly creased cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 121988  £12 

Segi, Mitsuo ; Koybayashi, Shigeru [Eds]:  Segi's Cap: Large Aggregation of Gut Hormone-Producing Cells on the Intestinal Villi of the Fetus. Nagoya: Segi Institute of Cancer Epidemiology 1981.  97p large white hardback, ex library, spine slightly damaged near the top and bottom, with both editors' signatures on front end paper, very good condition, many b/w illustrations PKM 121985  £42 

Williams, P C [Ed]:  Cell Mechanisms in Hormone Production and Action. Cambridge University Press 1961. (Memoirs of the Society for Endocrinology) 184p large blue cloth, ex library, spine sunned, minor scratches to boards, very good condition PKM 121984  £20 

Yoshinaga, K [Ed]:  Implantation of the Ovum. Harvard University Press 1990.  154p purple cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121978  £16 

Scharrer, B ; Bargmann, W [Eds]:  Aspects of Neuroendocrinology. Volume 5: International Symposium on Neurosecretion. August 20th-23rd, 1969, Kiel. Berlin: Springer 1970.  380p cream cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, corners bumped, boards soiled, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 121976  £23 

(No Author) :  Freezing of Mammalian Embryos. New York: Elsevier 1977. (Ciba Foundation Symposium) 340p brown cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 121973  £14 

Mier, Paul :  The Molecular Biology of Skin. Oxford: Blackwell 1976.  469p red cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 121972  £28 

Daniel, Joseph [Ed]:  Methods in Mammalian Reproduction. New York: Academic Press 1978.  583p grey cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 121970  £42 

Warren, Katherine [Ed]:  Intracellular Transport. New York: Academic Press 1966. (Symposia of the International Society for Cell Biology) 325p navy cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 121969  £17 

Tria, E [Ed]:  Structural and Functional Aspects of Lipoproteins in Living Systems. New York: Academic Press 1969.  662p grey cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, boards soiled, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121966  £36 

Brain, E B :  Techniques in Photomicrography. First Edition. London: Oliver & Boyd 1963.  147p blue cloth boards with inner spiral binding, ex library, spine cracked with a small piece missing near the top, b/w plates, very good condition PKM 121965  £18 

Eddy, W H C :  Orr. First Edition. Brisbane: Jacaranda 1961.  764p white cloth, ex library, shelfwear to cover, fraying to head/foot of spine, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121964  £15 

Gregory, R A :  Secretory Mechanisms of the Gastro-Intestinal Tract. London: Arnold 1962.  248p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library, near fine condition PKM 121962  £18 

Stoll, N R :  International Code of Zoological Nomenclature: adopted by the XV International Congress of Zoology. London: International Trust for Zoological Nomenclature 1961.  176p blue cloth with silver lettering on front board, ex library with stamp on ffep, in note on title, pages unmarked, with fold out plate, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121959  £16 

Thayer, Robert :  Biopsychology of Mood and Arousal. Oxford University Press 1989.  256p cloth with silver dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121955  £12 

Riley, James :  Sickness, Recovery and Death. London: Macmillan 1989.  312p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121942  £16 

Hahn, Martin [Ed]:  Developmental Behaviour Genetics: Neural, Biometrical and Evolutionary Approaches. Oxford University Press 1990.  352p black cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, near fine condition PKM 121925  £16 

Bacq :  Fundamentals of Radiobiology. London: Butterworths 1955.  389p blue cloth, rubbed boards, ex library, very good condition PKM 121913  £30 

Oconnor, W J :  Renal Function. First Edition. London: Arnold 1962.  264p brown cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, worn boards, very good condition PKM 121912  £12 

Hutchison, J B :  Biological Determinants of Sexual Behaviour. London: Wiley 1978.  822p red cloth, ex library, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition, extra shipping charge may apply PKM 121905  £15 

Raphael, Beverley :  When Disaster Strikes. London: Unwin 1990.  342p black paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 121903  £30 

Cooke, I D :  The Role of Estrogen/Progestogen in the Management of the Menopause. Lancaster: MTP 1978.  150p red hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121902  £25 

Craigmyle, Marshall :  Embryology. London: Bailli�re 1975. (Concise Medicine Textbooks) 263p white/green limp cloth, rubbed corners, ex library, very good condition PKM 121895  £6 

Balance, Peter :  Phosphorus-32: Practical Radiation Protection. Leeds University 1992. (HHSC Handbook) 96p orange paperback, spiral binding, minor shelfwear, ex library, very good condition PKM 121891  £13 

Linden, R J [Ed]:  Recent Advances in Physiology. London: Churchill 1974.  467p cloth with green jacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 121890  £16 

Pomerai, David :  From Gene to Animal: An Introduction to the Molecular Biology of Animal Development. Cambridge University Press 1990.  431p white laminated hardback, ex library, firm binding, near fine condition PKM 121887  £13 

Creighton, Thomas :  Protein Structure: A Practical Approach. Oxford University Press 1989.  376p white/red paperback, ex library, sunned cover, very good condition PKM 121886  £23 

Masters, Colin :  The Peroxisome: A Vital Organelle. Cambridge University Press 1995.  304p black/white hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121885  £46 

Bjorklund, Anders :  Brain Repair. London: Macmillan 1990. (Wenner-Gren International Symposium Series) 397p blue hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121882  £130 

Brown, M C :  Essentials of Neural Development. Cambridge University Press 1991.  186p blue hardback, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121880  £32 

Hopkins, David :  Nerve Endings and Mitochondria: Missing Links. Wembley: Neuropress 1991.  176p blue paperback, near fine condition PKM 121879  £9 

Berridge, M J :  Cellular Oscillators. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Journal of Experimental Biology) 306p cloth with white/red jacket, sunned spine, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 121877  £12 

Pickering, George White :  High Blood Pressure. London: Churchill 1968.  717p orange cloth, rubbed boards, fraying to top/bottom of spine, hinges weak, ex library, good condition PKM 121876  £42 

Aurell, Mattias [Ed]:  Renin-Angiotensin: A Centenary Symposium of the Discovery of the Renin-Angiotensin System. London: Portland Press 1998. (Wenner-Gren International) 250p large black laminated hardback, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 121875  £15 

Josimovich, John [Ed]:  Lactogenic Hormones, Fetal Nutrition and Lactation. New York: Wiley 1974. (Problems of Human Reproduction) 483p cloth with purple jacket, dull and chipped jacket, ex library, very good condition PKM 121874  £27 

Berridge, M J :  Inositol Lipids and Transmembrane Signalling. London: Royal Society 1988.  200p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121868  £10 

Gates, Peter :  Analytical Diffusion Models for Membrane Channels. Rochester University Press 1989.  100p large yellow paperback, ex library, spiral binding, slightly worn cover, very good condition, typescript lettering PKM 121860  £20 

Holmes, Richard [Ed]:  Physiology of Cells and Organisms: Course S321. Milton Keynes: Open University 1974.  174p large blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121859  £14 

Voellmy, Richard [Ed]:  Advances in Gene Technology: The Molecular Biology of Development: Proceedings of the Nineteenth Miami Winter Symposium Miami, Florida, U.S.A. February. Cambridge University Press 1987. (ICSU Press Short Reports) 180p large white/orange laminated hardback, near fine condition, cover sunned PKM 121854  £22 

Tebecis, Andris :  Transmitters and Identified Neurons in the Mammalian Central Nervous System. London: Heinemann 1974.  354p red cloth, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121848  £22 

Goldberg, Alan [Ed]:  Biology of Cholinergic Function. New York: Raven 1976.  716p red cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121787  £17 

Stjarne, Lennart :  Chemical Neurotransmission: 75 Years. New York: Academic Press 1982.  585p red cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121786  £13 

Uber, Fred :  Biophysical Research Methods. New York: Interscience 1950.  667p grey cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121784  £20 

Kano, Takayoshi :  The Last Ape: Pygmy Chimpanzee Behavior and Ecology. Stanford University Press 1992.  246p cloth with green jacket, ex library, near fine condition PKM 121781  £60 

Ingvar, David [Ed]:  Brain work: The Coupling of Function, Metabolism, and Blood Flow in the Brain. New York: Academic Press 1975.  523p blue cloth, very good condition, ex library PKM 121780  £10 

Thesleff, S [Ed]:  Motor Innervation of Muscle. New York: Academic Press 1977.  365p blue cloth, sunned boards, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 121779  £10 

Cramer, Hinrich [Ed]:  Cyclic 3', 5'-Nucleotides: Mechanisms of Action. London: Wiley 1977.  554p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library, very good condition PKM 121778  £14 

Robertis, Eduardo :  Synaptic Receptors: Isolation and Molecular Biology. New York: Dekker 1975. (Modern Pharmacology-Toxicology) 387p green cloth, ex library, shelfwear to extremities, very good condition PKM 121776  £42 

(No Author) :  Aromatic Amino Acids in the Brain. New York: Elsevier 1974. (CIBA Foundation) 396p grey cloth, rubbed corners, ex library, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 121774  £30 

Richter, Derek [Ed]:  Metabolism of the Nervous System. London: Pergamon 1957.  599p red cloth, corners rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121772  £20 

Cowan, W M [Ed]:  Use of Axonal Transport for Studies of Neuronal Connectivity. New York: Elsevier 1975.  382p grey cloth, rubbed boards, firm binding, ex library, very good condition PKM 121771  £25 

Berg, Paul :  Dealing with Genes: The Language of Heredity. Oxford: Blackwell 1993.  269p silver paperback, ex library, near fine condition PKM 121767  £10 

Joseph, Rhawn :  Astrobiology, the Origin of Life, and the Death of Darwinism: Evolutionary Metamorphosis. California University Press 2000.  323p black paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121757  £22 

Bush, I E :  The Chromatography of Steroids. Oxford: Pergamon 1961. (Pure & Applied Biological Monograph) 437p maroon cloth, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121756  £17 

Harper, Michael :  Birth Control Technologies. London: Butterworths 1983.  272p red cloth, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121755  £20 

Brazier, Mary [Ed]:  Architectonics of the Cerebral Cortex. New York: Raven 1978. (International Brain Research Organization Monograph Series) 486p maroon cloth, ex library, rubbed corners, hinges cracked, very good condition PKM 121753  £130 

Moffat, D B :  The Mammalian Kidney. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Biological Structure and Function Books) 271p black cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121752  £9 

Franchimont, P [Ed]:  Intragonadal Regulation of Reproduction. New York: Academic Press 1997.  429p green/pink hardback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121751  £18 

Turk, J L :  Delayed Hypersensitivity. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1967. (North-Holland Research Monographs in Frontiers of Biology) 252p green cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121750  £22 

Stephen, Joan :  Obesity in Man. London: Nutrition Society 1973. (Nutrition Society Symposia Reprint Series) 30p paperback, ex library, rubbed cover, very good condition PKM 121744  £11 

Cinader, Bernhard [Ed]:  Antibodies to Biologically Active Molecules. Proceedings of the Second Meeting of the Federation of European Biochemical Societies 1965. Volume 1. First Edition. Oxford: Pergamon 1967.  424p grey cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 121740  £25 

Allen, Marshall [Ed]:  The Pituitary: A Current Review. New York: Academic Press 1977.  560p navy cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121732  £25 

Rehfeld, J F [Ed]:  Gastrins and the Vagus. London: Academic Press 1979.  329p blue cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121728  £14 

(No Author) :  Guidelines on the Use of Living Animals in Scientific Investigations. London: Biological Council 1984.  19p white stapled booklet, ex library, very good condtiion PKM 121727  £12 

Grant, J K :  Clinical Biochemistry of Steroid Hormones. London: Croom Helm 1998.  303p black cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library, very good condition PKM 121725  £20 

Meade, J E [Ed]:  Biological Aspects of Social Problems: A symposium held by the Eugenics Society in October 1964. London: Oliver & Boyd 1965.  226p red cloth, fraying to head/foot of spine, ex library, very good condition PKM 121724  £14 

Gormally, Luke [Ed]:  The Dependent Elderly. Cambridge University Press 1992.  210p blue cloth, near fine condition, ex library PKM 121715  £17 

Krasnegor, Norman :  Mammalian Parenting: Biochemical, Neurobiological and Behavioural Determinants. Oxford University Press 1990.  520p cloth with green jacket, very good condition, ex library PKM 121714  £12 

Savage-Rumbaugh, Sue :  Kanzi: Ape at the Brink of the Human Mind. London: Transworld 1994.  249p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121713  £12 

Kingdon, Jonathan :  Self-made Man and His Undoing. London: Schuster 1993.  264p white/blue paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 121704  £11 

Crook, E M :  The Structure and Function of Subcellular Components. Cambridge University Press 1959. (Biochemical Society Symposia) 100p blue cloth, tight, clean, unused ex lib copy PKM 121611  £15 

Grant, J K :  The Biochemistry of Mucopolysaccharides of Connective Tissue. Cambridge University Press 1961. (Biochemical Society Symposia) 123p blue cloth, tight, clean, unused ex lib copy PKM 121610  £20 

Soci�t� de Chimie Physique :  Deoxyribonucleic Acid. Structure, Synthesis and Function. Proceedings of the 11th annual reunion of the Soci�t� de Chimie Physique, June 1961. Oxford: Pergamon 1962.  235p sm 4to format, blue cloth, transparent dj, frontisp, unused ex lib: collection of many papers including Sinsheimer, Stent, etc: Emphasis on Phage theory PKM 121609  £100 

Cantoni, G L :  Procedures in Nucleic Acid Research. New York: Harper & Row 1967.  hardback with blue cover, VG, fresh ex lib copy, first edition PKM 121606  £22 

Bourne, Geoffrey ; Stone, Kenneth :  The Principles of Clinical Pathology in Practice: a Guide to the Interpretation of Laboratory Investigations for the Use of Those Engaged in the Practice of Medicine. Oxford University Press 1929. (Oxford Medical Publications) 392p red cloth ex lib, VG PKM 121420  £24 

Shipley, Arthur ; Harmer, Sidney [Eds]:  The Cambridge Natural History, Vol 1: Protozoa, Porifera, Coelenterata, Echinodermata. By M Hartog, I Sollas, S J Hickson, E W MacBride. London: Macmillan 1906.  xii 671p large green cloth,excellent fresh copy, minimal library markings, bookplate of Louis Waldstein, VG+ PKM 121388  £36 

Kinsey ; Pomeroy, Wardell ; Martin, Clyde :  Le Comportement Sexuel de l'Homme. Paris: Rayonnement de la Pens�e 1948.  1020p brown limp imitation leather, corners sl bumped, pages yellowed but clean, 1st ed?, charts and tables throughout, 'la pr�sente �dition a �t� tir�e sur papier bouffant sup�rieur et num�rot�e: exemplaire 834', numbered edition, VG PKM 121374  £50 

Jones, Thomas Rymer :  A General Outline of the Animal Kingdom and Manual of Comparative Anatomy. London: Van Voorst 1841.  732p half calf with title label to spine, nice copy shoing minor wear to binding, and a blackening to spine which may have been the result of a fire(?). Many illus in the text, a tight and unused copy, all edges red PKM 121356  £38 

Huxley, T H :  A Manual of the Anatomy of Invertebrated Animals. London: Churchill 1877.  viii 698p 17x11cm original terracotta binding in poor consition, faint humidity traces on endpapers, bookplate of the Cambridge Philosophical Library, "withdrawn" on title page 158 figures, binding breaking and some pages loose, a bit of a patient for a home for unwell books PKM 121349  £24 

Barron, E S Guzman :  Modern Trends in Physiology and Biochemistry: Woods Hole Lectures Dedicated to the Memory of Leonor Michaelis. New York: Academic Press 1952.  538p cloth, VG ex lib, hardly used, frontisp, VG PKM 121334  £22 

Woolley, D W :  Study of Antimetabolites. New York: Wiley 1952.  269p blue cloth, VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 121326  £18 

Gaebler, Oliver :  Enzymes: Units of Biological Structure and Function. New York: Academic Press 1956. (Henry Ford Hospital Symposia) 624p orig blue cloth, minimal library marks, VG PKM 121302  £36 

Baker, John :  Principles of Biological Microtechnique: A Study of Fixation and Dyeing. London: Methuen 1958.  357p orig blue cloth, nice clean copy, ex lib, first edition PKM 121301  £15 

Woollam :  2 Offprints: Experimental Approach to the Problem of Congenital Malformations (1958); The Present Status of Experimental Mammalian Teratogenesis (1971). Offprint 1970.  2 offprints, stapled, VG PKM 121289  £6 

Gibbs, B M ; Skinner, F A ; Shapton, D A :  Identification Methods for Microbiologists [2 Vols] Part A, Part B. London: Academic Press 1966. (Society for Applied Bacteriology Technical Series) 2 vols in bright green cloth with gilt lettering, nice clean set PKM 121274  £20 

Baker, F J :  Handbook of Bacteriological Technique. London: Butterworths 1962.  369p red cloth, plates and illus, VG PKM 121270  £28 

Friedrich, Paul :  Proto-Indo-European Trees: The Arboreal System of a Prehistoric People. Chicago: University of Chicago 1970.  188p cloth with lime green dj, first ed, previous owner's stamp on ffep, dj sl torn on one corner, decorative gilt ornament on front cover, charts, clean pages, firm binding, hardly used, VG+ PKM 121183  £24 

Ranvier, Louis ; Cornil, V :  Manuel d'Histologie pathologique. Third Edition. 2 Vols. Paris: Alcan 1902.  two very large vols in green cloth with leather label to spine, a nice clean ex lib set, paper sl yellowing, VG PKM 121137  £240 

Hammond, Stephen ; Lambert, Peter :  Antibiotics and Antimicrobial Action. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 63p hardback with blue dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode on ffep, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, with many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 121122  £30 

Danielli, J F ; Brown, R :  Nucleic Acid. Cambridge University Press 1947. (Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology) 290p orig green cloth, e lib with minimal marks, VG PKM 121109  £15 

Parker, Jeffery ; Haswell, William :  A Manual of Zoology. 300 Illustrations. London: Macmillan 1899.  550p red cloth, ex lib, very well preserved PKM 121066  £18 

Parker, Jeffery ; Haswell, William :  A Text-Book of Zoology. 2 Vols. London: Macmillan 1897.  2 vols bright green cloth with minimal library markings, excellent set, largely uncut, many illus and plates, VG+ PKM 121062  £46 

Brumpt, �mile :  Pr�cis de Parasitologie. Vol 2 (only). Paris: Masson 1949. (Collection de Pr�cis M�dicaux) [1100]p green cloth with black, red & gilt publisher's emblem & highlights to cover & spine, 615 figures, addendum, index & summary contents for whole work, bookplate in front cover, outer front hinge open, otherwise clean & bright, heavy PKM 121006  £24 

Goodwin, T W ; Lindberg, O [Eds]:  Biological Structure and Function. Volume 2. London: Academic Press 1961.  665p green hardback with gilt lettering, ex library with stamp and sticker on ffep and labels on spine, water stains on front board, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates and charts, VG PKM 120891  £20 

Davson, Hugh :  The Physiology of the Eye. London: Churchill 1964.  444p blue cloth, ex lib, excellent copy, unused with publisher's bookmark PKM 120787  £44 

Plimmer, R H A :  The Chemical Constitution of the Proteins. Part 2 [Synthesis]. London: Longman 1908. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 66p grey cloth, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, binding firm, VG condition PKM 120785  £20 

Plimmer, R H A :  The Chemical Constitution of the Proteins. Part 1: Analysis. London: Longman 1908. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 188p grey cloth, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 120784  £28 

MacLean, Hugh :  Lecithin and Allied Substances: The Lipins. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1918. (Monographs on Biochemistry) vii 206p large limp cloth, tables, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy, first edition PKM 120783  £24 

Schryver, S B :  The General Characters of the Proteins. London: Longmans, Green 1909. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 86p boards with cloth spine, ex lib, VG PKM 120782  £20 

Hill, A V :  Muscular Movement In Man: The Factors Governing Speed and Recovery from Fatigue. New York: McGraw-Hill 1927.  104p blue cloth, ex library, fraying to spine, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 120757  £38 

Gaskell, Walter :  The Involuntary Nervous System. New Edition. London: Longman 1920. (Monographs on Physiology) 178p maroon cloth, ex library, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 120750  £22 

Parsons, John :  An Introduction to the Study of Colour Vision. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1924. (Cambridge Psychological Library) 323p brown cloth, gilt lettering, ex library, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 120748  £12 

McKendrick, John Gray :  Text Book of Physiology. Vol 1: General Physiology (1888) and Vol 2: Special Physiology (1889) Glasgow: MacLehose 1888.  2 vols in orig green cloth, chromolith frontisp to vol 1, nice ex lib set with shelfmarks, stamps, but only minor traces of use PKM 120744  £160 

Goodwin, B C :  Temporal Organization in Cells: A Dynamic Theory of Cellular Control Processes. New York: Academic Press 1963.  162p blue cloth, bright clean unused ex lib copy with many plates PKM 120735  £24 

Freeman, James :  Cellular fine structure: An introductory student text and atlas. New York: McGraw-Hill 1964.  198p blue cloth, bright clean unused ex lib copy with many plates PKM 120734  £26 

Teir, Harald [Ed]:  Control of Cellular Growth in Adult Organisms. New York: Academic Press 1967.  433p green cloth, excellent unused ex lib copy PKM 120732  £26 

(No Author) :  An Illustrated Atlas of Pests and Diseases Affecting Citrus Fruits. In Chinese. Sichuan: People's Publishing 1974.  185p black/white paperback, shelfwear to cover, spine creased, many colour plates, chinese simplified text PKM 120513  £20 

Angus, R B [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 17. Number 1 and 2. 1993. Published 1993.  2 stapled booklets, as issued, very good condition PKM 120500  £8 

Jones, T H :  Antenna. Volume 20. Year 1996. Number 1,3,4. Published 1997.  3 stapled booklets as issued, near fine condition PKM 120467  £9 

Jones, T H :  Antenna. Volume 21. Year 1997. Number 1-4 Complete Set. Published 1997.  4 stapled booklets as issued, near fine condition PKM 120466  £12 

Jones, T H :  Antenna. Volume 19. Year 1995. Number 1-4 Complete Set. Published 1995.  4 stapled booklets as issued, near fine condition PKM 120465  £12 

Jones, T H :  Antenna. Year 1994. Published 1994.  4 small stapled booklets, near fine condition PKM 120463  £12 

Angus, R B [Ed]:  Antenna. October 1993. Volume 17. Number 4. Panaxia Dominula, the Scarlet Tiger Moth: Queries Arising from An Artificial Colony Rediscovered after 28 Years. Published 1993. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 170-231p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120462  £5 

Angus, R B [Ed]:  Antenna. July 1993. Volume 17. Number 3. Integrated Pest Management in European Olives-New Developments. Published 1993. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 98-166p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120460  £5 

Ruse, Michael :  Sociobiology: Sense or Nonsense? Dordrecht: Reidel 1979. (Episteme) 231p paperback pages clean with bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 120442  £12 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 16. Number 4. October 1992. The Evolutionary Significance of Host-Mediated Conditioning. Published 1992. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 134-210p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120408  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 16. Number 3. July 1992. The Establishment of Rare Insects in Vacant Habitats. Published 1992. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 86-129p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120407  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 16. Number 2. April 1992. Systematics and the Global Biodiversity Strategy. Published 1992. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 42-81p green stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120406  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 16. Number 1. January 1992. Controled Droplet Application by Myco-Insecticides: An Environmentally Friendly Way to Control Insects. Published 1992. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 39p blue stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120405  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 15. Number 4. October 1991. The RES Library. Published 1991. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 154-193p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120404  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 15. Number 3. July 1991. The Role of Intra-Specific Competition in Determining Insect Abundance. Published 1991. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 102-148p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120400  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 15. Number 1. January 1991. Medically Important Mosquito-Borne Arboviruses. Published 1991. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 52p blue stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120397  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 14. Number 4. October 1990. Paint as a Sex Pheromone Mimic. Published 1990. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 166-205p yellow stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120396  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 14. Number 3. July 1990. The Curiosity of Children. Published 1990. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 112-159p yellow stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120394  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 14. Number 2. April 1990. Some Myths and the Reality of Scuttle Fly Biology. Published 1990. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 52-108p green stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120390  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 14. Number 1. January 1990. Prof J.W.Munro: The Founder of Imprerial College Field Stations and of Research on Stored Products Pests in the United Kingdom. Published 1990. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 44p blue stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120389  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 13. Number 4. October 1989. Why do Some Insects Have Such Bizarre Shapes? Published 1989. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 158-193p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120383  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 13. Number 3. July 1989. Dipterists of Yesteryear: The Wainwright Correspondence. Published 1989. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 86-153p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120380  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 13. Number 2. April 1989. Taxonomy: Survival in An Unstable Environment. Published 1989. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 46-81p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120379  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 13. Number 1.January 1989. Desert Locusts Across the Atlantic. Published 1989. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 1-43p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120378  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 12. Number 4. October 1988. Identifying Individual Insects by Means of Spot Codes. Published 1988. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 150-186p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120375  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 12. Number 3. July 1988. Collecting Uncommon Species. South Georgian Entomology. Published 1988. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 86-145p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120374  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 12. Number 2. April 1988. From Spitfires to Fleas. Twenty Years of Radar Entomology. Published 1988. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 38-79p green stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120372  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 12. Number 1. January 1988. Welsh Peatland Invertebrate. Published 1988. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 35p blue stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120371  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 11. Number 4. October 1987. Is the Honey-Bee Conscious? Published 1987. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 126-165p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120370  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 11. Number 2. April 1987. Ground Beetles: Form and Function. Recollections of Fiji: Pre-War and Recent. Published 1987. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 46-84p green stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120368  £6 

Bullock, J A [Ed]:  Antenna. Volume 11. Number 3. July 1987. Report of Council 1986/87. Published 1987. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 88-122p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120367  £6 

Bullock, J A :  Antenna. Volume 11. Number 1. February 1987. The Use by Insects of Adventitious Materials for Protection. Published 1987. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 44p blue stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120364  £6 

Rolleston, Humphry ; McNee, John William :  Diseases of the Liver, Gall-Bladder and Bile-Ducts. Third Edition. London: Macmillan 1929.  884p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library, firm binding, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 120179  £50 

Lewis, Thomas :  Diseases of the Heart: Described for Practitioners and Students. Second Impression. London: Macmillan 1933.  297p brown cloth, fraying to head/bottom of spine, hinges cracked, binding weak, good condition, index PKM 120174  £20 

Barclay, Alfred :  The Digestive Tract: A Radiological Study of its Anatomy, Physiology, and Pathology. Cambridge University Press 1933.  395p large navy cloth, bumped corners, ex library, fold out diagrams, very good condition PKM 120161  £20 

Starling, Ernest :  The Mercers' Company Lectures on the Fluids of the Body. London: Constable 1909.  186p green cloth, fraying to top/bottom of spine, ex library, hinges weak, good condition PKM 120109  £80 

Villiger, Emil :  Brain and Spinal Cord a Manual for the Study of the Morphology nd Fibre-Tracts of Thecentral Nervous System. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1931.  337p black cloth, fraying to top/bottom of spine, weak hinges, ex library, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 120106  £20 

Hewer, Evelyn :  An Introduction to the Study of the Nervous System. Second Edition. London: Heinemann 1933.  147p navy cloth, worn boards, ex library, hinges weak, very good condition PKM 120105  £28 

Trueta, Joseph :  Studies of the Renal Circulation. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1947.  187p red cloth, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, hinges cracked, very good condition PKM 120103  £16 

Pavlov, I P :  Conditioned Reflexes: An Investigation of the Physiological Activity of the Cerebral Cortex. Second Impression. Oxford University Press 1928.  430p black cloth, hinges cracked, ex library, boards worn, very good condition PKM 120102  £42 

Adrian, Edgar :  The Mechanism of Nervous Action. Electrical studies of the Neurone. London: Milford 1932. (Eldridge Reeves Johnson Foundation Lectures) 103p red cloth, fraying to head/foot of spine, cracked hinges, ex library, good condition PKM 120101  £25 

Langley, L L :  Cell Function: An Introduction to the Physiology of the Cell and Its Role in the Intact Organism. Second Impression. New York: Reinhold 1963.  377p black/white cloth, slightly soiled boards, ex library, rubbed spine, firm pages, very good condition PKM 120098  £32 

Vries, Herbert :  Physiology of Exercise for Physical Education and Athletics. London: Staples 1970. (Physical Education Series) 424p green/brown cloth, slightly rubbed, very good condition, ex library PKM 120097  £34 

Bull, Alan ; Meadow, Pauline [Eds]:  Companion to Microbiology: Selected Topics for Further Study. London: Longman 1978.  vii 505p brown sm quarto hb, corners very sl bumped, previous owner's signature on ffep, b&w illustrations and tables, index, pages clean, firm binding, 1978 ed, VG PKM 120093  £16 

Burnet, Macfarlane :  Natural History of Infectious Disease. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1953.  356p blue cloth, sunned spine, worn boards, ex library, good condition PKM 120043  £10 

Pavlov, I P :  The Work of the Digestive Glands. Second English Edition. London: Griffin 1910.  266p maroon cloth, ex library, fraying to spine, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 119634  £38 

Verzar, F ; McDougall, E J :  Absorption from the Intestine. First Edition. London: Longman 1936. (Monographs in Physiology) 294p brown cloth, ex library, rubbed spine, boards show water damage near the extremities, interior in excellent condition, very good condition overall PKM 119630  £42 

Clodd, Edward :  The Story of Creation. A Plain Account of Evolution. London: Longman 1888.  242+16p brown/maroon cloth, sunned spine, corners rubbed and bumped, light foxing to pages, b/w illustrations, fold out diagrams, very good condition PKM 119245  £10 

Hamerton, John :  Human Cytogenetics. Volume 1: General Cytogenetics. New York: Academic Press 1971.  412p blue cloth, slightly rubbed and soiled boards, unmarked, ex library, good condition PKM 119228  £8 

Starling, Ernest :  The Action of Alcohol on Man. With Essays on Alcohol as a Medicine, Alcohol and its Relations to Problems in Mental Disorders, Alcohol and Mortality. London: Longman 1923.  291p blue cloth, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, previous owner's name in ink to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 119171  £25 

Parker, T J :  Lessons in Elementary Biology. London: Macmillan 1891.  408p red cloth, ex library, worn copy with boards rubbed and soiled, spine torn, b/w illustrations, binding lose but holding, good reading copy only PKM 119085  £9 

Reid, Robert :  Biochemistry and Structure of Cell Organelles. Glasgow: Blackie 1980. (Tertiary Level Biology) 176p black paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 119082  £20 

Passmore, R E ; Robson, J S [Eds]:  A Companion to Medical Studies.Volume 1 and Volume 2. Second Editions. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1980.  volume 1 approximately 1142p blue cloth, volume 2 approximately 836p green paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, creases to front cover of volume 2, some small white stains to boards of volume 1, otherwise very good condition PKM 119002  £35 

Passmore, R E ; Robson, J S [Eds]:  A Companion to Medical Studies. Volume 1: Anatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology and Related Subjects. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1968.  1142p blue cloth, ex library, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, some small white stains to boards, creases to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition PKM 119000  £20 

Peters, John ; Van Slyke, Donald :  Quantitative Clinical Chemistry Interpretations. Volume 1 Only. Second Edition. London: Bailli�re 1946.  1041p purple cloth, sunned spine, ex library, very good condition, volume 1 only, firm binding unmarked PKM 118988  £36 

Austin, J H :  Hydrogen Ion Concentration of the Blood in Health and Disease. London: Bailli�re 1926. (Medicine Monographs) 75p navy cloth, rubbed spine, ex library, very good condition PKM 118986  £22 

Nuttall, George :  Blood Immunity and Blood Relationship. A Demonstration of Certain Blood-Relationships Amongst Animals by Means of the Precipitin Test for Blood. Cambridge University Press 1904.  414p large brown/maroon cloth, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, index, firm binding, good condition PKM 118985  £180 

Zinsser, Hans :  Resistance to Infectious Diseases. Fourth Edition. London: Macmillan 1931.  651p green cloth, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding loose but holding, index, good condition PKM 118981  £22 

Lattes, Leone :  Individuality of the Blood in Biology and in Clinical and Forensic Medicine. Oxford University Press 1932.  413p maroon cloth, sunned spine, fraying to head/bottom of spine, unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 118980  £50 

Dawkins, M J R :  A Biochemical Approach to Pathology. London: Arnold 1959.  128p red cloth, slightly stained boards, ex library, very good condition PKM 118974  £25 

Dodds, E C ; Dickens, F :  The Chemical and Physiological Properties of the Internal Secretions. Oxford University Press 1925. (Oxford Medical Publications) 214p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 118958  £12 

Vincent, Swale :  Internal Secretion and the Ductless Glands. London: Arnold 1922.  422p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, cracked hinges, otherwise good condition PKM 118956  £25 

Howes, George :  An Atlas of Practical Elementary Biology. London: Macmillan 1885.  116p large green cloth, ex library, boards worn, spine cracked near the bottom showing inner binding, inner hinges cracked, minor foxing to pages, illustration page detached, acceptable condition PKM 118927  £44 

Gilmour, J R :  The Parathyroid Glands and Skeleton in Renal Disease. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1947. (Oxford Medical Publications) 157p maroon cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118832  £90 

Gunsalus, I C ; Stanier, Roger [Eds]:  The Bacteria: A Treatise on Structure and Function. In 5 Volumes. Volume 1 to 5 Complete Set. New York: Academic Press 1960.  vol1 513p vol2 572p vol3 718p vol4 459p vol5 517p large blue cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, firm binding, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118830  £180 

Willis, Rupert :  Pathology of Tumours. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1953.  996p+54p index, black cloth, slightly rubbed spine, ex library, firm binding with b/w illustrations, very good condition, extra shipping charge may apply PKM 118827  £27 

Brews, Alan :  Eden & Holland's Manual of Obstetrics. Ninth Edition. London: Churchill 1948.  796p navy cloth, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, top of spine torn, index, very good condition PKM 118768  £36 

Page, C M ; Bristow, W R :  The Treatment of Fractures in General Practice. First Edition. London: Frowde 1923. (Oxford Medical Publications) 235p red cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 118764  £50 

Crowle, T H R :  Pye's Surgical Handicraft: A Manual of Surgical Manipulations, Minor Surgery, and Other Matters Connected with the World of House Surgeons and Surgical Dressers. Third Edition. Bristol: Wright 1891.  570p black cloth, ex library, worn boards, spine torn, binding weak, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, acceptable condition PKM 118711  £100 

Paget, James :  Lectures on Surgical Pathology: Delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons of England. Fourth Edition. Philadelphia: Blakiston 1876.  737p maroon cloth, ex library, worn copy with spine detached, hinges cracked, b/w illustrations, binding weak but holding, unmarked and unfoxed interior, good reading copy PKM 118704  £50 

Lewis, Jack :  The Release of Genetically Engineered Organisms to the Environment: 13th Report. London: HMSO 1989.  144p blue paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118638  £36 

Kosch, Alois :  Was bl�ht denn da? Tabelle zum Bestimmen von �ber 600 wichtigen Pflanzen nach der Bl�te. Stuttgart: Franckh 1935.  136p cloth with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, dj sunned and sl torn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations and some colour plates, VG, sch�nes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag abgenutzt und leicht ausgeblichen, Innenteil sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118288  £8 

Armstrong, D M :  What is a Law of Nature? First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) 192p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118198  £27 

Pirie, N W :  Leaf Protein: And its By-Products in Human and Animal Nutrition. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1987.  224p white/green hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118197  £29 

Oliver-Bever, Bep :  Medicinal Plants in Tropical West Africa. Cambridge University Press 1986.  375p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, new PKM 118162  £160 

Sivarajan, V V ; Robson, N K B [Ed]:  Introduction to the Principles of Plant Taxonomy. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1991.  290p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118159  £34 

Marshall, Dennis :  Inquiry and Investigation in Biology: An Introduction. (Advanced Biology Alternative Learning Project) Cambridge University Press 1983.  74p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, small ink mark to front cover, front cover slightly grubby, otherwise very good condition PKM 118131  £14 

Marshall, Dennis :  Teachers' and Technicians' Guide: Units 1-5. (Advanced Biology Alternative Learning Project) Cambridge University Press 1984.  212p white paperback, spine and cover slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs and diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 118129  £15 

Howe, Christopher :  Gene Cloning and Manipulation. Cambridge University Press 1995.  210p large blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many charts and illustrations, good condition PKM 117963  £11 

Storrar, C D :  The Four Faces of Fourcade: The Biography of a Remarkable Forester, Land Sureyor, Botanist, and Photogrammetrist. London: Longman 1990.  198p cloth with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 117926  £28 

Bristowe, W S :  The World of Spiders. With 14 plates of photographs, 4 in colour and drawings by Arthur Smith comprising 22 half tone plates and 116 text figures. London: Collins 1958. (New Naturalist) xiii 304p cloth dj, dj only slightly torn at head of spine and top edge, sl foxing on edges and endpapers, otherwise pages nice and clean, many b&w plates, illustrations and colour plates, index, appendix, VG PKM 117684  £58 

Ford, Brian :  The Secret Language of Life: How Animals and Plants Feel and Communicate. New York: Fromm 2000.  320p hardback with cloth spine, plates, VG+ PKM 117552  £14 

Briggs, G E :  Movement of Water in Plants. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1967. (Botanical Monographs) 152p cloth with green dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, with some minor ink marking, very good condition PKM 117432  £22 

Bagshaw, C R :  Muscle Contraction. London: Chapman 1992. (Outline Studies in Biology) 176p black/red paperback, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 117428  £44 

Garrett, S D :  Pathogenic Root-Infecting Fungi. Cambridge University Press 1970.  294p green cloth, very good, unused ex library book PKM 117013  £10 

Evans, L T [Ed]:  Environmental Control of Plant Growth: Proceedings of a Symposium Held at Canberra, Australia, August 1962. New York: Academic Press 1963.  449p green cloth, very good ex library with minimal markings, many plates and tables, indices, VG PKM 117008  £10 

Pickard, Robert [Foreword]:  GM Crops: Understanding the Issues. London: UK Agricultural Biotechnology Industry 2001.  112p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, Pro GM publication, as new PKM 116984  £7 

Archibald, R G :  The Use of the Fruit of the Tree Balanites Aegyptiaca in the Control of Schistosomiasis in the Sudan. London: Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene 1933.  pp 207 - 210 stapled offprint with sl torn card covers, 2 offprints on Schistosomiasis and 1 offprint on S Haematobium laid in, stamp on front covers, pages clean, with illustrations, VG ex lib copies PKM 116886  £10 

Burnet, Macfarlane :  Enzyme, Antigen and Virus: A Study of Macromolecular Pattern in Action. Cambridge University Press 1958.  viii 193p hb dj, bibliogr, VG with stamp to edge PKM 116826  £8 

Walker, Kenneth :  The Circle of Life. A Search for An Attitude to Pain, Disease, Old Age and Death. First Edition. London: Cape 1942.  158p yellow cloth, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 116762  £10 

Chapman, V J :  Salt Marshes and Salt Deserts of the World. First Edition. London: Hill 1960. (Plant Science Monographs) 392p cloth with white/brown dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, jacket chipped, rubbed and shows minor water stain, very good condition PKM 116736  £22 

Pharmacia Fine Chemicals :  Affinity Chromatography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated.  143p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116671  £10 

Pharmacia Fine Chemicals :  Reversed Phase Chromatography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated.  190p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116667  £10 

Pharmacia Fine Chemicals :  The Recombinant Protein Handbook: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated.  53p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116665  £10 

Pharmacia Fine Chemicals :  Hydrophobic Interaction Chromotography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated.  103p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116663  £10 

Cuthbertson, David [Foreword]:  The Nutrient Requirements of Farm Livestock: No. 4 Composition of British Feedingstuffs. Technical Review and Tables. London: Agricultural Research Council 1976.  710p grey cloth, ex library, binding firm, many diagrams, index, slight shelfwear to dustjacket, otherwise very good condition PKM 116651  £25 

Mercer, E H ; Birbeck, M S C :  Electron Microscopy: A handbook for Biologists. Third Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1972.  145p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, slight sunning and faint sticker residue to spine, otherwise as new PKM 116649  £11 

Moore, N W :  Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London: Series C Journal of Meetings. Volume 31. London: Royal Entomological Society 1966.  Pages 20-30, offprint, includes: 'Insecticides: Boon or Bane?' By Dr N W Moore, 'The Case for Insecticides' by Dr D Price Jones, and 'Selectivity the Solutiion' by Dr C Potter, VG+ PKM 116598  £7 

Claridge, M F :  Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London: Series C Journal of Meetings. Volume 30. London: Royal Entomological Society 1965.  Pages 20-30, offprint, includes Modern Approaches to the Species Concept, VG+ PKM 116597  £7 

Lowe, H J B :  Possible Advantages of Small Differences in Resistanc to Aphids. Cambridge: Plant Breeding Institute ?.  Pages 91-99, pages clean and unmarked, offprint, VG+ PKM 116596  £8 

Lowe, H J B :  Detection of Resistance to Aphids in Cereals. Cambridge: Applied Biology 1978.  Pages 401-406, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116595  £7 

Lowe, H J B :  Resistance to Aphids in Immature Wheat and Barley. Cambridge: Applied Biology 1980.  Pages 129-135, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116594  £7 

Lowe, H J B ; Benevicius, L A D :  Short Note: Increase of Numbers of Cereal Aphids by Insecticide Application as an Aid to Plant Breeding. Published 1981.  Pages 703-705, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116593  £7 

Lowe, H J B :  Some Observations on Susceptibility and Resistance of Winter Wheat to the Aphid Sitobion Avenae (F.) in Britain. Cambridge: Crop Protection 1982.  Pages 431-440, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116592  £7 

Lowe, H J B :  Resistance and Susceptibility to Colour Forms of the Aphid Sitobion Avenae in Spring and Winter Wheats (Triticum Aestivum) Cambridge: Applied Biology 1981.  Pages 87-98, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116591  £7 

Lowe, H J B :  Development and Practice of a Glasshouse Screening Technique for Resistance of Wheat to the Aphid Sitobion Avenae. Cambridge: Applied Biology 1984.  Pages 297 - 305, stapled offprint, VG+ PKM 116590  £7 

Lowe, H J B :  Characteristics of Resistance to the Grain Aphid Sitobion Avenae in Winter Wheat. Cambridge: Applied Biology 1984.  Pages 528-538, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116589  £7 

Lowe, H J B :  A Behavioural Difference Amongst Clones of the Grain Aphid Sitobion Avenae. Cambridge: Plant Breeding Institute 1984.  Pages 119-122, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116588  £7 

Lowe, H J B :  Testing for Resistance to Aphids in Cereals and Sugar Beet. Cambridge: Plant Breeding Institute 1977.  Pages 45-49, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116587  £7 

Lowe, H J B ; Singh, Mohan :  Glasshouse Tests and Field Selection for Heritable Resistance to Myzus Persicae in Sugar Beet. Cambridge: Applied Biology 1985.  Pages 109-116, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116586  £7 

Lowe, H J B :  The Assesment of Populations of the Aphid Sitobion Avenae in Field Trials. Published 1984.  Pages 487-497, stapled offprin from the Journal of Agricultural Science, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116585  £8 

Lowe, H J B ; Murphy, G J P ; Parker, M L :  Non-Glaucousness, a Probable Aphid-Resistance Character of Wheat. Cambridge: Applied Biology 1985.  Pages 555-560, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116584  £7 

Burges, H D ; Croizier, G :  Entomophaga: A Journal of Biological and Integrated Control. Paris: Balthazar Publications 1980.  red/white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, including a Review of Safety Tests on Balculoviruses, VG+ PKM 116583  £12 

Spalteholz :  Handatlas der Anatomie des Menschen. Erster Band. Leipzig: Hirzel 1939.  309p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116555  £20 

Goodall, A :  Aids to Histology. Fourth Edition. Fourth Impression. London: Bailli�re 1946.  151p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116553  £5 

Campbell, Kenneth ; Campbell, Harry :  Aids to Pathology. Seventh Edition. London: Bailli�re 1936. (Students' Aids Series) 263p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116552  £7 

Newns, G H :  Aids to Materia Medica. Third Edition. Second Impression. London: Bailli�re 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 211p maroon cloth, stain to boards, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116551  £5 

Ledlie, Reginald ; Joll, Cecil :  Aids to Surgery. Seventh Edition. Third Impression. London: Bailli�re 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 654p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116550  £10 

MacKenna, R M B :  Aids to Dermatology. Third Edition. London: Bailli�re 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 309p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116549  £8 

Williams, Leslie :  Aids to Obstetrics. Eleventh Edition. London: Bailli�re 1942. (Students' Aids Series) 238p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116547  £6 

Dryerre, Henry :  Aids to Physiology. Third Edition Second Impression. London: Bailli�re 1944. (Students' Aids Series) 306p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116546  £7 

Hunter, Richard :  Aids to Embryology. Third Edition. London: Bailli�re 1943. (Students' Aids Series) 178p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116545  £5 

Scott-Wilson, H W :  Aids to Bacteriology. Seventh Edition. London: Bailli�re 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 300p maroon cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116544  £6 

Thomas, Alison :  Introducing Genetics: From Mendel to Molecule. Cheltenham: Thornes 2003.  224p white paperback, b&w illustrations, cover creased, very good condition PKM 116468  £16 

Woolf, Neville :  Cell, Tissue and Disease: The Basis of Pathology. London: Saunders 1986.  335p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 116402  £9 

Clark, W E :  The Tissues of the Body. An Introduction to the Study of Anatomy. Oxford University Press 1971.  434p cloth with brown/green dustjacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, jacket slightly rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 116401  £15 

Anderson, J R [Ed]:  Muir's Textbook of Pathology. London: Arnold 1985.  1120p brown paperback, some shelfwear, spine creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 116400  £19 

Keller, Evelyn Fox :  Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-century Biology. Columbia University Press 1995. (Wellek Library Lectures) 134p cloth with black/white dustjacket, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116382  £17 

Jeffery, Charles :  Biological Nomenclature. London: Arnold 1973.  263p black paperback with laminated card cover, little use, pages clean with appendices, VG PKM 116160  £20 

Couraud, Pierre-Olivier ; Scherman, Daniel [Eds]:  Biology and Physiology of the Blood-Brain Barrier: Transport, Cellular Interactions, and Brain Pathologies. London: Plenum 1996.  387p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116159  £68 

Harenberg, Job ; Casu, Benito [Eds]:  Nonanticoagulant Actions of Glycosaminoglycans. London: Plenum 1996.  295p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116158  £23 

Herrmann, Harald ; Harris, J R [Eds]:  Intermediate Filaments. Subcellular Biochemistry Volume 31. London: Plenum 1998.  622p purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116154  £70 

Bounameauxc, Henri [Ed]:  Low-Molecular-Weight Heparins in Prophylaxis and Therapy of Thromboembolic Diseases. New York: Dekker 1994.  323p green cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116153  £40 

Shahidi, Fereidoon ; Ho, Chi-Tang ; Van Chuyen, Nguyen [Eds]:  Process-Induced Chemical Changes in Food. London: Plenum 1998.  361p purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116150  £48 

Bell, R M ; Exton, J H ; Prescott, S M [Eds]:  Handbook of Lipid Research 8: Lipid Second Messengers. London: Plenum 1996.  316p hardback with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, slight shelfwear to dustjacket only, otherwise as new PKM 116149  £32 

Metcalf, Donald [Introduction]:  Polyfunctional Cyokines: IL-6 and LIF. London: Wiley 1992. (Ciba Foundation Symposium) 279p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116147  £68 

Biswas, B B ; Biswas, Susweta [Eds]:  Subcellular Biochemistry Volume 26: myo-Inositol Phosphates, Phosphoinositides, and Signal Transduction. London: Plenum 1996.  421p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, front boards shows one scratch and a bumped corner, otherwise as new PKM 116146  £75 

Marks, A R ; Taubman, M B [Eds]:  Molecular Biology of Cardiovascular Disease. New York: Dekker 1997.  531p grey cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116145  £49 

Sigel, Astrid ; Sigel, Helmut [Eds]:  Metal Ions in Biological Systems Volume 33: Probing of Nucleic Acids by Metal Ions Complexes of Small Molecules. New York: Dekker 1996.  678p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116137  £52 

Stotky, G ; Bollag, J M [Eds]:  Soil Biochemistry. Volume 9. New York: Dekker 1996.  551p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116131  £50 

Marino, Giambattista ; Sannia, G [Eds]; Bossa, F [Eds]:  Biochemistry of Vitamin B6 and PQQ. Boston: Birkh�user 1994.  363p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116130  £15 

Honn, K V ; Santosh, Nigam ; Marnett, L J [Eds]:  Eicosanoids and Other Bioactive Lipids in Cancer, Inflammation, and Radiation Injury 2: Part A and B. London: Plenum 1997.  1070p purple hardbacks, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, sticker residue to front board of part B, otherwise as new PKM 116128  £110 

Nigam, Santosh ; Kunkel, Gert ; Prescott, S M [Eds]:  Platelet-Activation Factor and Related Lipid Mediators 2: Rules in Health and Disease. London: Plenum 1996.  401p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, one page dog-eared, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116126  £28 

Quinn, D M ; Balasubramanian, A S ; Doctor, B P ; Taylor, Palmer [Eds]:  Enzymes of the Cholinesterase Family. London: Plenum 1995.  534p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116125  £40 

Axford, J S [Ed]:  Glycoimmunology 2. London: Plenum 1998.  274p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116124  £57 

Kao, C Y ; Carsten, M E [Eds]:  Cellular Aspects of Smooth Muscle Function. Cambridge University Press 1997.  293p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, cling wrapped, as new PKM 116123  £18 

James, M N G [Ed]:  Aspartic Proteinases: Retoviral and Cellular Enzymes. London: Plenum 1998.  499p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116121  £40 

Honn, K V ; Marnett, L J ; Nigam, Santosh ; Jones, R L ; Wong, P Y K [Eds]:  Eicosanoids and other Bioactive Lipidsin Cancer, Inflammation, and Radiation Injury 3. London: Plenum 1997.  599p brown hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, front boards slightly grubby, otherwise VG PKM 116119  £25 

Ince, C ; Kesecioglu, J ; Telci, L ; Akpir, K [Eds]:  Oxygen Transport to Tissue XVII. London: Plenum 1996.  661p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116118  £21 

Reid, Eric [Ed]; Cook, G M W [Eds]; Morr�, D J [Eds]:  Investigation of Membrane-Located Receptors. London: Plenum.  558p blue hardback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 116117  £18 

Nemoto, E M ; LaManna, J C [Eds]:  Oxygen Transport to Tissue 18. London: Plenum 1997.  608p purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116116  £140 

Hudetz, A G ; Bruely, D F [Eds]:  Oxygen Transport to Tissure 20. London: Plenum 1998.  706p Purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, 2 small scratches to rear board, otherwise as new PKM 116115  £100 

Holme, D J ; Peck, Hazel :  Analytical Biolochemistry. London: Longman 1993.  507p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, sticker residue to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116110  £42 

Hjortso, M A ; Roos, J W [Eds]:  Cell Adghesion: Fundementals and Biotechnological Applications. New York: Dekker 1995.  273p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, review copy, index, as new PKM 116109  £45 

Filippini, G A ; Costa, C V L [Eds]; Bertazzo, Antonella [Eds]:  Recent Advances in Tryptophan Research: Tryptophan and Serotonin Pathways. London: Plenum 1996.  766p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116108  £170 

Creswell, C J ; Campbell, M M :  Spectral Analysis of Organic Compounds: An Introductory Programmed Text. London: Longman 1972.  324p grey/white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, appendix, cover is worn, otherwise very good condition PKM 116107  £13 

Freiser, Henry ; Nancollas, G H [Eds]:  Compendium of Analytical Nomenclature: Definitive Rules 1987. Oxford: Blackwell 1987.  279p yellow/blue hardback, ink stamp to endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116106  £45 

Webb, E C [Ed]:  Enzyme Nomenclature 1992. London: Academic Press 1992.  862p brown hardback, pages clean and unmarked, index, cover detaching with tape holding it together, interior good PKM 116105  £23 

Venter, J C :  18th International Congress of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: 16-20 July 2000. Cambridge University Press 2000.  305p purple paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, one bumped corner, otherwise as new PKM 116103  £25 

Likhtenshtein, G I :  Biophysical Labeling Methods in Molecular Biology. Cambridge University Press 1993.  305p black hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116102  £18 

Church, F C ; Cunningham, D D ; Ginsburg, David ; Hoffmans, Maureane ; Stone, S R ; Tollefsen, D M [Eds]:  Chemistry and Biology of Serpins. London: Plenum 1997.  358p Purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116100  £60 

Chang, T M S [Ed]:  Blood Substitutes and Oxygen Carriers. New York: Dekker 1993.  313p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116099  £23 

Vanderhoek, J Y [Ed]:  Frontiers in Bioactive Lipids. London: Plenum 1996.  313p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116098  £30 

Verkhratsky, Alexej ; Toescu, E C [Eds]:  Integrative Aspects of Calcium Signalling. London: Plenum 1998.  408p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116097  £85 

Huxtable, R J ; Azuma, Junichi ; Kuriyamaa, Kinya ; Nakagawa, Masao ; Baba, Akemichi [Eds]:  Taurine 2: Basic and Clinical Aspects. London: Plenum 1996.  658p white/green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116096  £140 

Harwood, J L [Ed]:  Plant Lipid Biosynthesis: Fundementals and Agricultural Applications. Cambridge University Press 1998. (Society for Experimental Biology Seminar Series) 392p white/green hardback, binding firm, shrink wrapped, as new PKM 116095  £20 

Piaget, Jean :  Behaviour and Evolution. London: Routledge 1979.  184p cloth with blue/white dustjacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116077  £10 

Sternhell, S :  Organic Structures from Spectra. London: Wiley 1986.  212p white paperback, ex library, may show minor water stain to cover, very good condition PKM 116014  £13 

Benthall, Jonathan [Ed]:  Ecology: The Shaping Enquiry: A Course Given at the Institute of Contemporary Arts. London: Longman 1972.  367p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 116000  £17 

Bennett, Donald ; Humphries, David :  Introduction to Field Biology. London: Arnold 1974.  268p green cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115999  £20 

Locke, Michael [Ed]:  Major Problems Developmental Biology. New York: Academic Press 1966. (25th Symposium The Society for Developmental Biology) 408p cloth with white/green dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115997  £13 

Burt, Cyril :  Intelligence and Fertility. The Effect of the Differential Birthrate on Inborn Mental Characteristics. Third Edition. London: Hamilton 1948. (Occasional Papers on Eugenics) 43p white stapled booklet, ex library, rubbed and chipped cover, very good condition PKM 115918  £24 

Brooks, F T :  Plant Diseases. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1928.  386p blue cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, near fine condition, several illustrations in text PKM 115860  £15 

Futuyma, Douglas :  Evolutionary Biology. Sunderland: Sinauer 1979.  565p blue paperback, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115766  £22 

Crosby, Alfred :  Ecological Imperialism: The Biological Expansion of Europe, 900-1900. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Studies in Environment and History) 390p illustrated paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115755  £12 

Elsner, Robert :  Diving and Asphyxia: A Comparative Study of Animals and Man. Cambridge University Press 1983.  184p cloth with green/purple dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115734  £18 

Hoyle, Graham :  Comparative Physiology of the Nervous Control of Muscular Contraction. Cambridge University Press 1957. (Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology) 147p cloth with white/green dustjacket, boards soiled, stain to boards, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115732  £24 

Feder, Martin :  New Directions in Ecological Physiology. Cambridge University Press 1988.  376p grey cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115730  £34 

Gaddum, J H :  Vasodilator Substances of the Tissue. Cambridge University Press 1987.  306p blue hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115729  £28 

Murray, P D F :  Biology: An Introduction to Medical and Other Studies. Third Impression. London: Macmillan 1954.  599p green cloth, corners bumped, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115727  £17 

Ramsay, J A :  The Experimental Basis of Modern Biology. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1965.  336p cloth with blue dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, scratched and chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 115726  £18 

Eccles, John :  The Neurophysiological Basis of Mind: The Principles of Neurophysiology. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1956. (Waynflete Lectures) 314p cloth with grey dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115725  £20 

Garlick, D G ; Korner, P I :  Frontiers in Physiological Research. Cambridge University Press 1985.  650p orange cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115720  £44 

Gaze, R M :  Growth and Development of Pattern. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Journal of Embryology & Experimental Morphology Supplement) 324p cloth with white/red dustjacket, boards soiled, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115718  £38 

Selkirk, Patricia :  Subantarctic Macquarie Island: Environment and Biology. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Studies in Polar Research) 299p grey hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115716  £48 

Bourne, Geoffrey :  Ape People. London: Hart-Davis 1972.  364p cloth with black/white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115688  £13 

Denno, Deborah :  Biology and Violence: From Birth to Adulthood. Cambridge University Press 1990.  218p cloth with silver/red dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115680  £28 

Young, Michael :  The Metronomic Society. London: Thames 1988.  368p cloth with black dustjacket, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115675  £17 

Herring, Peter et al:  Light and Life in The Sea. Cambridge University Press 1990.  365p black hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115667  £60 

Helmont, Joannis :  Opuscula Medica Inaudita: I. De Lithiasi. II. De Febribus. III. De Humoribus Galeni. IV. De Peste. Bruxelles: Culture et Civilisation 1966.  approx 400p beige imitation leather, near fine condition except a few pages dog-eared, unmarked and firm binding PKM 115525  £180 

Jaeger, F M :  Lectures on the Principle of Symmetry and its Applications in all Natural Sciences. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1920.  348p green cloth, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115524  £28 

O'Connor, Cecilia :  Ciba Foundation Symposium on the Chemistry and Biology of Purines. London: Churchill 1957. (Ciba Foundation Symposium) 327p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, top of jacket browned and rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 115523  £18 

Wolstenholme ; Cameron, Margaret [Eds]:  Chemistry and Biology of Pteridines. A Ciba Foundation Symposium. London: Churchill 1954. (Ciba Foundation Symposium) 425p cloth with brown dustjacket, many b&w illustrations, jacket heavily browned and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115522  £36 

Bruice, Thomas ; Benkovic, Stephen :  Bioorganic Mechanisms: Volume 1. New York: Benjamin 1966. (Frontiers in Chemistry) 362p cloth with white/orange dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115498  £18 

Bentley, R [Ed]:  Molecular Asymmetry in Biology: Volume 1. New York: Academic Press 1970. (Molecular biology) 322p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115497  £10 

Royal Society :  Genetically Modified Plants for Food Use and Human Health. London: Royal Society 2002.  18p brown stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 115359  £6 

Royal Society :  The Use of Genetically Modified Animals. London: Royal Society 2001.  46p purple stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 115357  £10 

Beatty, R T :  Hearing in Man and Animals. London: Bell 1932.  227p green/white cloth, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115350  £12 

Fitting, Hans [Ed]:  Strasburger's Text-Book of Botany. London: Macmillan 1930.  818p green cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, some ink underlining to pages, binding loose but holding, hinges cracked, acceptable condition PKM 115345  £13 

Saunders, J T :  A Manual of Practical Vertebrate Morphology. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1931.  220p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, some ink underlining to pages, spine rubbed and soiled, very good condition PKM 115344  £10 

Armitage, J P :  Biology of the Chemotactic Response. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Society for General Microbiology Symposia) 420p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115233  £17 

Baker, N R [Ed]:  Control of Leaf Growth. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Society for Experimental Biology Seminar Series) 363p blue hardback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115231  £27 

Robins, Ashley :  Biological Perspectives on Human Pigmentation. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology) 267p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115229  £48 

Pitts, J D ; Finbow, M E :  The Functional Integration of Cells in Animal Tissues. Cambridge University Press 1982. (British Society for Cell Biology Symposia) 368p cloth with orange dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115227  £27 

Rayner, A D M :  Evolutionary Biology of the Fungi. Cambridge University Press 1987. (British Mycological Society Symposia) 477p green/yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115226  £64 

Murray, R W :  Test Your Understanding of Neurophysiology. Cambridge University Press 1984.  304p cloth with green/purple dustjacket, jacket slightly scratched, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115224  £48 

Schafer, Gunther :  Third European Bioenergetics Conference. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Icsu Short Reports) 787p red hardback, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115220  £32 

Firth, Raymond :  Human Types. First Edition. London: Nelson 1938.  207p cloth with white/green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115204  £12 

Darwin, Charles :  The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. Second Impression. London: Watts 1943. (Thinker's Library) 179p cloth with white/navy dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115186  £9 

Sorsby, Arnold :  Medicine and Mankind. First Thinkers' Library Edition. London: Watts 1944. (Thinker's Library) 116p cloth with purple/white dustjacket, very good condition PKM 115182  £10 

Kingsley, J S :  Comparative Anatomy of Vertebrates. First Edition. London: Murray 1912.  401p black cloth, rubbed and worn boards, signature to front end paper, binding weak, pencil markings, b/w illustrations, very good condition, gilt edges PKM 115134  £18 

Borradaile, L A :  A Manual of Elementary Zoology. Oxford University Press 1933.  749p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 115110  £11 

Ucko, Peter ; Dimbleby, G W [Eds]:  Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals. London: Duckworth 1971.  607p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, very good condition PKM 115088  £14 

Royal Society :  Measures for Controlling the Threat from Biological Weapons. London: Royal Society 2000.  19p blue paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 115003  £6 

Mukunda, N [Ed]:  Journal of Biosciences. Volume 27. Number 4. July 2002. Supplement 2. Conservation of Biodiversity: The New Consensus. Bangalore: Indian Academy 2002.  150p red/white paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 115001  £11 

Mather, Kenneth :  Statistical Analysis in Biology. Second Edition. Revised and Enlarged. London: Methuen 1946.  267p white/green cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, minor stain to boards, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114991  £11 

Reid, C N :  Excited States in Chemistry and Biology. New York: Academic Press 1957.  215p cloth with green/white dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114936  £13 

Ministry of Health :  The Fluoridation of Domestic Water Supplies in North America as a Means of Controlling Dental Caries. Report of the United Kingdom Mission. London: HMSO 1953.  100p brown paperback, creased and rubbed cover, last few pages heavily browned due to oil stain, very good condition PKM 114929  £12 

Burgess, Jeremy :  Introduction to Plant Cell Development. Cambridge University Press 1985.  257p green hardback, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114838  £20 

Brent, K J ; Atkin, R K [Eds]:  Rational Pesticide Use. Cambridge University Press 1987.  360p green hardback, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114837  £44 

Grierson, Donald ; Thomas, Howard [Eds]:  Development Mutants in Higher Plants. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Society for Experimental Biology Seminar Series) 304p blue hardback, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114836  £40 

Mantell, S H ; Smith, H S [Eds]:  Plant Biotechnology: Volume 18. Plant Biotechnology. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Society for Experimental Biology Seminar Series) 364p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114835  £10 

Langer, R H M ; Hill, G D :  Agricultural Plants. Cambridge University Press 1982.  328p cloth with white/brown dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114834  £20 

Kon, O L [Ed]:  Integration and Control of Metabolic Processes: Pure and Applied Aspects. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Icsu Press Symposium Series) 616p green cloth, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114830  £50 

Lowe-McConnell, R H :  Ecological Studies in Tropical Fish Communities. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge Tropical Biology Series) 391p hardback with white/blue dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114828  £30 

Jordan, Peter :  Schistosomiasis: The St Lucia Project. Cambridge University Press 1985.  456p white/blue hardback, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114827  £22 

Friis, Else ; Chaloner, W H et al:  The Origins of Angiosperms and their Biological Consequences. Cambridge University Press 1987.  368p yellow hardback, as new PKM 114821  £20 

Jonsson, Bo :  Structure and Dynamics in Biological Systems. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in the History of Science) 230p cream hardback, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114820  £45 

Baltscheffsky, Herrick [Ed]:  Molecular Evolution of Life. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Chemica Scripta) 384p cream hardback, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114817  £20 

Koch, Michael :  Aids. Vom Molek�l zur Pandemie. Heidelberg: Spektrum 1987.  290p navy paperback with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 114813  £12 

Hay, Robert :  Bioinorganic Chemistry. London: Horwood 1984. (Chemical Science) 210p brown paperback, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114775  £20 

Lowson, J M :  A Text-Book of Botany. Sixth Edition. London: Clive 1922. (University Tutorial Series) 638p grey cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, hinges cracked, index, very good condition PKM 114719  £10 

Groom, Percy :  Elementary Botany. Twenty-First Impression. London: Bell 1934.  272p green/brown cloth, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 114716  £17 

Scott, Dukinfield ; Brooks, F T [Ed]:  Structural Botany. An Introduction to Structural Botany. Part 2: Flowerless Plants. Tenth Edition. London: Black 1932.  332p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114712  £13 

(No Author) :  Measuring Behavior 2000. 3rd International Conference on Methods and Techniques in Behavioral Research. Program. No Imprint 2000.  122p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114695  £6 

(No Author) :  Measuring Behavior 1997. International Conference on Methods and Techniques in Behavioral Research. Program. No Imprint 1996.  150p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114694  £6 

Fjelstad, Sverre :  Med Nebb Og Klor. Oslo: Aschehoug 1961.  133p cloth with white/black dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114688  £15 

Padian, Kevin [Ed]:  The Beginning of the Age of Dinosaurs Faunal Changes Across the Triassic-Jurassic Boundary. Cambridge University Press 1994.  378p brown paperback, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114679  £20 

Carr-Saunders, A :  Population. London: Oxford University Press 1925.  111p brown cloth, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114644  £20 

Lysenko, T D :  Soviet Biology. A Report to the Lenin Academy of Agricultural Sciences Moscow, 1948. London: Birch 1948.  51p green/white paperback, spine slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114624  £24 

Borsook, Henry :  The Biosynthesis of Peptides and Proteins: Proceedings of the Third International Congress of Biochemistry, Brussels 1955. Reprint. New York: Academic Press 1956.  approx 10p large brown paperback, pages dog-eared, cover chipped and rubbed, very good condition PKM 114365  £6 

Hall, Marvel :  Second Working Conference on the Liquid Nitrogen Process of Blood Preservation. December 12-13 1963. Washington: Office of Naval Research 1963.  124p black/white stapled sheets, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114354  £14 

Lingrel, Jerry ; Borsook, Henry :  A Comparison of Amino Acid Incorporation into the Hemoglobin and Ribosomes of Marrow Erythroid Cells and Circulating Reticulocytes of Severely Anemic Rabbits. Reprinted from Biochemistry 2 309 1963. No Imprint 1963.  5p large brown stapled booklet, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 114353  £4 

Plimmer, R H A :  The Chemical Constitution of the Proteins. Part 1: Analysis. London: Longman 1912. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 188p grey cloth, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114195  £28 

Smith, Roy :  Nutrition Research Reviews 1989 Volume 2. Cambridge University Press 1989.  253p brown paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114172  £17 

(No Author) :  International Conference of the Council of Europe on Ethical Issues Arising from the Application of Biotechnologies: Proceedings, Oviedo, May 1999. Part 2. Speakers' Contributions. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 2000. (International Law) 368p white/blue paperback, slightly rubbed and scratched cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 114050  £30 

Kirschke, Heidrun [Ed]:  Proteinases in Mammalian Tissues and Cellis. Halle: Martin-Luther-Universitat 1982. (FEBS Advanced Course) 175p white paperback, signature to front cover, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114047  £12 

Pickering, Aidan :  Evolution Today. London: Catholic Truth Society 1959.  16p blue stapled booklet, near fine condition, minor shelfwear PKM 113689  £8 

Johnston, Thomas ; Warwick, Roger [Ed]:  Johnston's Synopsis of Regional Anatomy: A Revision Textbook. Tenth Edition. London: Churchill 1968.  442p cloth with blue/green dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, jacket dull and rubbed, very good condition PKM 113335  £44 

Royal Society :  The Use of Genetically Modified Animals. London: Royal Society 2001.  46p purple paperback, as new PKM 112899  £13 

Hogg, James :  A Series of Lay Sermons on Good Principles and Good Breeding by the Ettrick Shepherd. London: Fraser 1834.  269p rebound card boards with yellow/maroon cloth spine, paper label on spine with minor loss to lettering, boards worn and slightly rubbed, unmarked, good condition PKM 112838  £80 

Luria, S E :  Life: The Unfinished Experiment. London: Souvenir 1976.  167p cream/yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, article on the author laid in, cover slightly grubby otherwise VG+ PKM 112717  £11 

Harris, E E :  Cosmos and Anthropos: A Philosophical Interpretation of the Anthropic Cosmological Principle. London: Humanities Press 1991.  194p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112700  £25 

Orton, J H :  Oyster Biology and Oyster-Culture being the Buckland Lectures for 1935. London: Arnold 1937.  211p cloth with blue dustjacket, dustjacket fairly worn, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112338  £20 

Shaposhnikov, G C :  Populations and Species in Aphids and the Need for a Universal Species Concept. Leningrad: Zoological Institute 1981.  61p cream stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, cover slightly grubby, many b&w illustrations, includes errata slip, overall VG+ PKM 112311  £24 

Alexander, R D ; Moore, T E :  The Evolutionary Relationships of 17-Year and 13-Year Cicadas, and Three New Species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada) Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1962. (Miscellaneous Publications Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan) 59p grey stapled booklet, slight shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, browning towards cover edges, overall VG+ PKM 112310  £20 

Highnam, Kenneth :  Insect Reproduction. London: Royal Entomological Society 1964. (Symposia of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 120p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, name stamp on front cover, otherwise VG+ PKM 112306  £11 

Haskell, P T :  Insect Behaviour. London: Royal Entomological Society 1966. (Symposia of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 113p cloth with grey dustjacket with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to dustjacket only, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 112294  £11 

Imms, A D :  A General Textbook of Entomology: Including the Anatomy, Physiology, Development, and Classification of Insects. London: Methuen 1957.  886p green cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many beautiful b&w illustrations of insects, index, minor faded stains on front board, cracked hinges, otherwise VG PKM 112292  £15 

Wigglesworth, Vincent :  The Principles of Insect Physiology. London: Methuen 1953.  546p cloth with grey dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, dustjacket fairly worn, otherwise VG+ PKM 112291  £14 

Slack, H D :  Studies on Loch Lomond. Vol 1. Glasgow: Blackie 1957.  133p grey cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, dustjacket is browning, name stamp on front endpaper, otherwise VG+ PKM 112290  £17 

Lupton, F G H [Ed]:  Wheat Breeding: Its Scientific Basis. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall 1987.  566p cloth with green dustjacket with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to dustjacket only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w diagrams, index, VG+ condition PKM 112286  £72 

Gamlin, Linda [Ed]; Vines, Gail [Ed]:  The Structure of Living Organisms. London: Guild 1989. (World of Science) 157p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, worn and slightly sunned dustjacket, otherwise as new PKM 112280  £13 

Baggott, L M :  Human Reproduction. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1997.  112p purple paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 112278  £10 

Harris, John :  Wonderwoman and Superman: Ethics of Human Biotechnology. Oxford University Press 1993.  280p blue paperback, ex library, binding firm, minor highlighting, index, near fine condition PKM 112011  £6 

Herber, Elmer [Ed]:  Correspondence between Spencer Fullerton Baird and Louis Agassiz: Two Pioneer American Naturalists. First Edition. Washington: Smithsonian 1963.  237p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112010  £18 

Russell-Gebbett, Jean :  Henslow of Hitcham: Botanist, Educationalist and Clergyman. Lavenham: Terence Dalton 1977.  139p hardback, light shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, index, very good condition PKM 111875  £12 

Strachan, Tom ; Read, Andrew :  Human Molecular Genetics. Second Edition. Oxford: Bios 1999.  576p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, cover slightly scratched, index, very good condition PKM 111510  £44 

Barker, Roger :  Neuroscience at A Glance. Oxford: Blackwell 1999. (At a Glance Series) 128p blue/red paperback, binding firm, many diagrams, some highlighting to pages, index, very good condition PKM 111505  £9 

Primrose, Sandy :  Principles of Gene Manipulation. Oxford: Blackwell 2001.  400p purple paperback, corners slightly bumped, cover slightly scratched, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs and diagrams, very good condition PKM 111502  £26 

Bron, A J :  The Unquiet Eye: A Diagnostic Guide. London: Glaxo 1983.  97p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, spine slightly browned, very good condition PKM 111458  £11 

Shoham, S T [Ed]:  Alienation and Anomie Revisited. Messina: Ramot 1982.  280p black paperback, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, cover scratched, index, very good condition PKM 111195  £50 

Bristowe, W S :  A Book of Spiders. New York: Penguin 1947.  50p yellow hardback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 111150  £22 

Savory, Theodore :  The Biology of Spiders. First Edition. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1928. (A Series of Biological Handbooks) 376p cloth with white dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111126  £44 

Dawkins, M J R ; Rees, K R :  A Biochemical Approach to Pathology. London: Arnold 1959.  138p cloth with yellow dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111098  £33 

Busch, Harris [Ed]:  Biochemical Frontiers in Medicine. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1963.  374p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111094  £44 

Moss, D W :  Enzymology and Medicine. London: Pitman 1974.  175p orange/blue paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111089  £36 

Thompson, R B :  Short Textbook of Haematology. London: Pitman 1979.  465p navy/brown/white paperback, as new PKM 110455  £15 

Willoughby, L G :  Freshwater Biology. London: Hutchinson 1976.  167p plain black cloth, sm library shelf label on spine, photogr plates, illustrations, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 110448  £30 

Lemoine, Nicholas :  Mutant Oncogenes: Targets for Therapy. London: Chapman & Hall 1992.  209p blue hardback, some pages dog-eared, very good condition PKM 110447  £80 

Lemoine, Nicholas :  Mutant Oncogenes: Targets for Therapy. London: Chapman & Hall 1993.  209p blue hardback, owner signature to title page, otherwise as new unmarked PKM 110440  £56 

Malinin, Theodore [Ed]:  Journal of the Society for Cryobiology. Volume 2, 1965 - 1966. Baltimore: Waverly 1966.  Issues of the journal bound in red buckram cloth, many tables, diagrams and b&w photos, spotting on cloth otherwise VG+ PKM 110437  £150 

Polak, Julia :  Endocrine Tumours: The Pathobiology of Regulatory Peptide-Producing Tumours. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1985. (Current Problems in Tumour Pathology) 308p cloth with white/blue jacket, near fine condition with owner signature on front free end paper PKM 110435  £17 

Fiabane, A M ; Speakman, J :  Molecular Structure: Its Study by Crystal Diffraction. London: Chemical Society 1977. (Monographs for Teachers) 58p black/white paperback, as new unmarked PKM 110409  £6 

Malinin, Theodore [Ed]:  Journal of the Society for Cryobiology. Volume 3, 1966- 1967. Baltimore: Waverly 1967.  Issues of this rare journal, bound in red buckram cloth, many tables, diagrams and b&w photos, as new PKM 110245  £150 

Malinin, Theodore [Ed]:  Journal of the Society for Cryobiology. Volume 1, 1964 - 1965. Baltimore: Waverly 1965.  Issues of the journal bound in red buckram cloth, many tables, diagrams and b&w photos, as new PKM 110209  £150 

Caufield, Catherine :  Tropical Moist Forests: The Resource, the People, the Threat. London: Earthscan 1982.  67p green paperback, ex lib, slightly creased, very good condition PKM 110139  £11 

Brafield, Alan :  Life in Sandy Shores. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 60p cloth with brown jacket, sunned spine, ex lib, very good condition PKM 110136  £18 

Barnes, R S K :  Estuarine Biology. London: Arnold 1974. (Studies in Biology) 76p cloth with green jacket, sunned spine, slightly worn near the extremities, very good condition PKM 110132  £9 

Spellerberg, Ian :  Ecological Evaluation for Conservation. London: Arnold 1981. (Studies in Biology) 64p green/grey paperback, ex lib, sunned spine, creased cover, otherwise very good condition PKM 110131  £28 

Solomon, Maurice :  Population Dynamics. London: Arnold 1969. (Studies in Biology) 60p cloth with sunned spine and silver lettering, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110129  £9 

Hogarth, Peter :  Viviparity. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 68p cloth with red jacket, spine sunned, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110128  £12 

Hempleman, H V :  The Physiology of Diving in Man and other Animals. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 64p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110127  £11 

Jackson, Richard :  Life in the Soil. London: Arnold 1967. (Studies in Biology) 59p green cloth with sunned spine, gilt lettering, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110123  £11 

Mellanby, Kenneth :  The Biology of Pollution. London: Arnold 1972. (Studies in Biology) 60p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pencil markings throughout, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110122  £9 

Pryor, Lindsay :  The Biology of Eucalypts. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 82p orange paperback, spine sunned, ex lib, very good condition PKM 110121  £7 

Mellanby, Kenneth :  Biology of Pollution. London: Arnold 1980. (Studies in Biology) 72p grey paperback, spine sunned, as new, ex lib PKM 110119  £16 

Ottaway, J H :  The Biochemistry of Pollution. London: Arnold 1980. (Studies in Biology) 64p orange paperback, ex lib, spine slightly creased, very good condition PKM 110117  £9 

Bradshaw, A D :  Evolution and Pollution. London: Arnold 1981. (Studies in Biology) 80p green paperback, slightly sunned, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110115  £6 

Townsend, Colin :  The Ecology of Streams and Rivers. London: Arnold 1980. (Studies in Biology) 64p red paperback, scratched cover, ex lib,very good condition PKM 110113  £8 

Dixon, A F G :  Biology of Aphids. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 64p purple paperback, slightly creased and scratched cover, otherwise very good condition PKM 110109  £9 

Knox, R B :  Pollen and Allergy. London: Arnold 1979. (Studies in Biology) 64p orange paperback, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 110108  £8 

Feramisco, James [Ed]; Ozanne, Brad [Ed]; Stiles, Charles [Ed]:  Growth Factors and Transformation. (Cancer Cells) Cold Spring Harbor: Laboratory Press 1985.  450p green paperback, some shelfwear, pages yellowing, but overall good PKM 110102  £21 

Williams, Dudley :  Spectroscopic Methods in Organic Chemistry. Third Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1980.  329p green paperback, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110094  £22 

Ottaway, J H :  Regulation of Enzyme Activity. Oxford University Press 1988. (In Focus) 100p grey/white paperback, ex lib but as new condition PKM 109868  £10 

Bolis, Liana :  Comparative Physiology: Locomotion, Respiration, Transport and Blood. Proceedings of the International Congress on Comparative Physiology, Acquasparta, September 1972. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1973.  634p white cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new condition, pages bright and crisp, indexed and illustrated PKM 109863  £9 

Barrett, John :  Collins Pocket Guide to the Sea Shore. London: Collins 1958.  272p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, boards slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, with many illustrations, very good condition PKM 109803  £9 

Merell, David :  Evolution and Genetics: Modern Theory of Evolution. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1966.  420p blue laminated hardback, top right corners slightly dented, owner inscription to front free end paper, with diagrams, indexed, very good condition PKM 109679  £10 

Howells, W W :  Man in the Beginning: The Story of Our Own Origins. London: Bell & Sons 1956.  384p cloth with red/brown jacket, spine sunned, slightly chipped near top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, very good condition PKM 109436  £8 

Shaw, Brian :  Anxiety Disorders: Psychological and Biological Perspective. London: Plenum 1986.  252p black cloth illustrated hardback, near fine condition, minor shelfwear to extremities only PKM 109358  £18 

Cooper, David :  Growing Diversity: Genetic Resources and Local Food Security. London: Intermediate Technology 1992.  166p green paperback, as new PKM 109012  £17 

Shearman, R P :  Human Reproductive Physiology. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1979.  504p cloth with grey jacket, minor shelfwear near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108916  £16 

Grabar, P [Ed]:  Immuno-Electrophoretic Analysis: Applications to Human Biological Fluids. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1964.  302p cloth with white jacket, worn cover, slightly browned and chipped, pages bright and crisp, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108817  £14 

Plimmer, R H A :  The Chemical Constitution of the Proteins. Part 1 of 2. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1912.  100p brown cloth hardback, browned and scratched cover, spine worn, pages slightly browned and lose, good reading copy only PKM 108815  £27 

Percival Westell, W :  My Life as a Naturalist. London: Palmer 1918.  268p cloth with red cloth, sunned cover, slightly worn spine and corners, otherwise very good condition PKM 108619  £32 

Lyon, Marcus :  Treeshrews: An Account of the Mammalian Family Tupaiidae. Washington: Government Printing Office 1913. (Proceedings of U.S. National Museum) 188p green cloth with gilt lettering, near fine condition PKM 108613  £26 

Hill, A V :  Chemical Wave Transmission in Nerve. Cambridge University Press 1932.  84p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with shelfmarks, pages clean and unmarked, well preserved, very good condition PKM 108570  £124 

Henderson, Lawrence :  Blood: A Study in General Physiology. Yale University Press 1928. (Silliman Memorial Lectures) 397p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, top/bottom of spine slightly worn, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 108564  £30 

McIlwain, Henry :  Chemical Exploration of the Brain: A Study of Cerebral Excitability and Ion Movement. New York: Elsevier 1963.  207p cloth with yellow jacket, minor scratches to jacket, slightly dull cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108563  £9 

Jones, F A :  Clinical Aspects of Genetics: the Proceedings of a Conference Held in London at the Royal College of Physicians of London 17th-18th March 1961. London: Pitman 1961.  190p orange paperback, ink mark to cover, slightly sunned spine, owner stamp to front free end paper, otherwise clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108554  £10 

Killander, Johan :  Gamma Globulins: Structure and Control of Biosynthesis. New York: Wiley 1968. (Nobel Symposium) 644p cloth with orange jacket, worn jacket, pages bright and crisp, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108547  £32 

Francis, G E :  Isotopic Tracers: A Theoretical and Practical Manual for Biological Students and Research Workers. First Edition. London: Athlone 1954.  306p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, slightly browned pages but unmarked, very good condition PKM 108541  £14 

Haggis, G H :  Introduction to Molecular Biology. New York: Wiley 1965.  354p cloth with orange jacket, slightly worn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, index, biography, very good condition PKM 108539  £12 

Fritz, H :  Proceedings of the International Research Conference on Proteinase Inhibitors, Munich, November 4-6, 1970. Berlin: de Gruyter 1971.  304 navy paperback, stamp on front free end paper, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners slightly bumped, very good condition PKM 108532  £10 

Harris, Harry :  Principles of Human Biochemical Genetics. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1970.  338p red paperback, slightly creased and faded cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108527  £54 

Harrison, G A [Ed]:  Genetical Variation in Human Populations. London: Pergamon 1961.  115p cloth with white jacket, jacket show water stain, boards slightly affected, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, owner inscription on title page, very good condition PKM 108525  £9 

Hess, Benno :  Enzymes in Blood Plasma. London: Academic Press 1963.  167p cloth with white/blue jacket, slightly worn jacket near top/bottom of spine, bright and crisp pages, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108524  £23 

Wilkinson, J :  Isoenzymes. London: Spon 1965.  158p cloth with white jacket, slightly dull jacket, owner inscription to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108523  £23 

Bishop, O N :  Statistics for Biology: A Practical Guide for the Experimental Biologist. London: Longman 1968. (Principles of Modern Biology) 182p black/red paperback, slightly worn cover near the extremities, otherwise as new PKM 108522  £12 

Clausen, Jan :  Laboratory Techniques in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Immunochemical Techniques for the Identification and Estimation of Macromolecules. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1969.  402p white paperback, cover worn near the extremities, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 108521  £24 

Dixon, Malcolm :  Multi-Enzyme Systems: Four Special Lectures given to the University College, London, In May 1948. Cambridge University Press 1949.  100p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine and corners, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 108520  £12 

Croft, L R :  Introduction to Protein Sequence Analysis. New York: Wiley 1980.  170p blue paperback, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise as new PKM 108519  £35 

Cohen, David :  The Biological Role of the Nucleic Acids. New York: Elsevier 1965.  104p white/purple paperback, cover may show minor scratches, otherwise as new PKM 108444  £9 

Fruton ; Simmonds, Sofia :  General Biochemistry. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1953.  940p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine and corners, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108442  £16 

Nurse, G T :  Health and the Hunter-Gatherer: Biomedical Studies on the Hunting and Gathering Populations of Southern Africa. Basel: Karger 1977. (Monographs in Human Genetics) 136p red/white paperback, slightly creased cover with bumped corners, owner inscription to title page, otherwise unmarked, very good condition PKM 108440  £30 

Croft, L R :  Handbook of Protein Sequence Analysis. New York: Wiley 1980.  642p cloth with white jacket, slightly sunned and minor shelfwear to extremities, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 108439  £30 

Brewer, G J :  Erythrocyte Structure and Function: Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Red Cell Metabolism and Function Held at the University of Michigan in Clinical and Biological Research. New York: Liss 1975.  784p cloth with purple jacket, slightly worn jacket, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition PKM 108438  £18 

Cinader, Bernhard :  Antibodies to Biologically Active Molecules. Volume 1. London: Pergamon 1967.  423p cloth with orange jacket, sunned spine, slightly chipped jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108432  £22 

Florkin, Marcel ; Stotz, Elmer [Eds]:  Comprehensive Biochemistry. Volume 8: Proteins Part 2 and Bucleic Acids. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1963.  553p cloth with green jacket, jacket chipped near the top edges, otherwise as new PKM 108428  £27 

Baker, Paul [Ed]:  The Biology of Human Adaptability. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1967.  550p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, owner stamp on title page, otherwise very good condition PKM 108421  £10 

Thomson, William :  Calling the Laboratory. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1962.  112p blue paperback, slightly scratched and worn cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108409  £16 

Thorpe, William :  Biochemistry for Medical Students. First Edition. London: Churchill 1938.  457p blue cloth with gilt lettering, board slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, near fine condition PKM 108407  £22 

Raine, D N :  Molecular Variants in Disease. London: Royal College of Pathologists 1974.  166p purple paperback, slightly scratched paper and spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108397  £18 

Burgen, Arnold :  Neuroactive Peptides: A Discussion Organized by Sir Arnold Burgen. London: Royal Society 1980. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of London) 192p brown paperback, minor signs of wear to cover, otherwise as new PKM 108394  £39 

Varley, Harold :  Practical Clinical Biochemistry. Volume 2: Hormones, Vitamins, Drugs and Poisons. Fifth Edition. London: Heinemann 1976.  416p cloth with navy jacket, near fine condition except minor shelfwear to top of spine PKM 108393  £18 

Oschinksky, Lawrence :  The Racial Affinities of the Baganda and Other Bantu Tribes of British East Africa. Cambridge: Heffer 1954.  188p cloth with yellow jacket, owner inscription on front free end paper, jacket slightly browned and chipped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108388  £28 

Florkin, Marcel ; Stotz, Elmer [Eds]:  Comprehensive Biochemistry. Volume 8: Proteins Part 2 and Bucleic Acids. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1963.  308p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription on front free end paper, very good condition PKM 108386  £24 

Bertho, A ; Grassmann, W :  Biochemisches Praktikum: Laboratory Methods of Biochemistry. London: Macmillan 1938.  281p cloth with white jacket, owner inscription on front free end paper, spine browned, cover foxed and chipped, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108385  £36 

Bertram, Colin :  Adam's Brood: Hopes and Fears of a Biologist. London: Peter Davies 1959.  223p cloth with white jacket, jacket slightly scuffed, otherwise very good condition PKM 108188  £10 

Campbell, P N :  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 1 1965. London: Academic Press 1965.  170p brown paperback, ex lib, cover soiled, slightly worn, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107973  £18 

Lowe, J N :  Introduction to Biochemical Reaction Mechanisms. New York: Wiley 1974. (Foundations of Modern Biology) 160p green cloth, ex lib, slightly worn boards, corners dented, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107971  £14 

Kerridge, David [Ed]:  Biochemical Reasoning: Numerical Examples for Students. Menlo Park: Benjamin 1972.  282p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to spine, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107969  £18 

Barnes, Harold :  Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review. Volume 1. London: Allen & Unwin 1963. (Oceanography & Marine Biology: An Annual Review) 480p cloth with white jacket, sunned spine, ex lib, front cover slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107563  £12 

Karlson, Peter :  Introduction to Modern Biochemistry. Second Edition. London: Academic Press 1965.  436p black cloth, ex lib, slight shelfwear to boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107449  £26 

Hunt, Tim :  DNA Makes RNA Makes Protein. London: Elsevier 1982.  288p red paperback, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly creased cover, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107447  £10 

Dover, Gabriel [Ed]:  Genome Evolution. London: Academic Press 1982.  382p pink paperback, ex lib, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, very good condition PKM 107446  £12 

Barry, J M :  Introduction to the Structure of Biological Molecules. New York: Prentice-Hall 1969. (Prentice-Hall Biological Science Series) 190p blue/white paperback, ex lib, shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107445  £10 

Wold, F :  Macromolecules: Structure and Function. New York: Prentice-Hall 1972. (Foundations of Modern Biochemistry) 305p black cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107444  £28 

Haggis, G H :  Introduction to Molecular Biology. London: Longman 1974.  428p white/green paperback, minor shelfwear to cover, spine creased, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, many illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 107441  £10 

Fruton :  General Biochemistry. Second Edition. New York: Wiley 1958.  1077p black cloth, cover worn, spine half detached, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107440  £20 

Metzler, David :  Biochemistry: The Chemical Reactions of Living Cells. London: Academic Press 1977.  1160p green cloth hardback, ex lib, corners slightly dented, minor shelfwear to spine, pages bright and crisp, unmarked with many illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 107438  £18 

Wood, William :  Biochemistry: A Problems Approach. New York: Benjamin 1974.  511p white paperback, front cover worn and half detached, spine creased, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107436  £14 

Lewin, Benjamin :  Gene Expression: Plasmids and Phages. Volume 3. New York: Wiley 1977.  942p green paperback, worn cover, spine slightly creased, pages bright and crisp, unmarked with diagrams throughout, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107434  £16 

Newsholme, Eric :  Biochemistry for the Medical Sciences. New York: Wiley 1983.  983p brown paperback, ex lib, sunned cover, slightly worn, binding weak, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107433  £32 

Szekely, Maria :  From Deoxyribonucleic Acid to Protein: Transfer of Genetic Information. London: Macmillan 1980.  296p red paperback, ex lib, cover creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107431  £10 

Campbell, P N ; Marshall, R D [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 17. 1981. London: Academic Press 1981. (Essays in Biochemistry) 135p grey paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages bright and crisp, many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107430  £66 

Campbell, P N ; Marshall, R D [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 16. 1980. London: Academic Press 1980. (Essays in Biochemistry) 183p orange paperback, spine sunned, front cover slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107429  £60 

Campbell, P N ; Aldridge, W N [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 14. 1978. London: Academic Press 1978. (Essays in Biochemistry) 128p blue paperback, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, cover creased, cover slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107428  £30 

Campbell, P N ; Aldridge, W N [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 11. 1975. London: Academic Press 1975. (Essays in Biochemistry) 200p black paperback, ex lib, damp stain on front cover, ink mark on the back cover, very minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107427  £30 

Campbell, P N ; Dickens, F [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 10. 1974. London: Academic Press 1974. (Essays in Biochemistry) 156p pink paperback, spine sunned, cover slightly worn, pages very clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107426  £30 

Campbell, P N ; Dickens, F [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 9. 1973. London: Academic Press 1973. (Essays in Biochemistry) 180p orange paperback, slightly sunned spine, cover slightly creased, ex lib, pages bright and clean, very good condition PKM 107425  £34 

Dickens, F ; Campbell, P N [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 8. 1972. London: Academic Press 1972. (Essays in Biochemistry) 198p purple paperback, slight shelfwear to cover, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107424  £34 

Watson, James :  Molecular Biology of the Gene. Fourth Edition. Menlo Park: Benjamin 1988.  1163p brown hardback, shelfwear to boards, corners slightly dented, ex lib, tear to top of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107422  £24 

Danks, Susan :  Photosynthetic Systems: Structure, Function and Assembly. New York: Wiley 1983.  174p green hardback, slight shelfwear to spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107421  £16 

Taylor, James :  Selected Papers on Molecular Genetics. London: Academic Press 1965.  649p black cloth, ex lib, gilt lettering on cover, slightly worn, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107420  £58 

Greville, G D [Ed]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 13. 1977. London: Academic Press 1977. (Essays in Biochemistry) 140p black paperback, ex lib, cover fingered, pages untouched, very good condition PKM 107418  £24 

Campbell, P N ; Greville, G D [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 5. 1969. London: Academic Press 1969. (Essays in Biochemistry) 195p green paperback, ex lib, spine slightly worn and sunned, cover slightly scratched, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107417  £19 

Tipton, Keith [Ed]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 27. London: Portland Press 1992. (Essays in Biochemistry) 178p black paperback, ex lib, cover slightly creased, spine sunned, pages bright and crisp, unmarked with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107416  £17 

Campbell, P N ; Marshall, R D [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 15. 1979. London: Academic Press 1979. (Essays in Biochemistry) 139p maroon paperback, ex lib, spine slightly worn, pages bright and clean with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107415  £36 

Cotter, T [Ed]:  Essays in Biochemistry: Programmed Cell Death. Volume 39. London: Portland Press 2003. (Essays in Biochemistry) 200p yellow paperback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 107412  £16 

Hooper, N M [Ed]:  Essays in Biochemistry: Proteases in Biology and Medicine. Volume 38. London: Portland Press 2002. (Essays in Biochemistry) 201p pink paperback, ex lib, minor damp stain on front cover, pages bright and clean, very good condition PKM 107411  £16 

Bernstein, P [Ed]:  Essays in Biochemistry: Molecular Trafficking. Volume 36. London: Portland Press 2000. (Essays in Biochemistry) 131p green paperback, ex lib, bright and clean pages, near fine condition PKM 107409  £16 

Ballou, D P [Ed]:  Essays in Biochemistry: Metalloproteins. Volume 34. London: Portland Press 2000. (Essays in Biochemistry) 180p white paperback, ex lib, pages untouched, cover slightly creased, very good condition PKM 107407  £16 

Higgins, S J [Ed]:  Essays in Biochemistry: Molecular Biology of the Brain. Volume 33. London: Portland Press 1999. (Essays in Biochemistry) 196p yellow paperback, ex lib, pages bright and clean, cover untouched, many diagrams throughout, near fine condition PKM 107406  £14 

Bowles, D J [Ed]:  Essays in Biochemistry: Cell Signalling. Volume 32. London: Portland Press 1997. (Essays in Biochemistry) 194p purple paperback, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107405  £16 

Marshall, R D ; Tipton, Keith [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 24. 1989. London: Academic Press 1989. (Essays in Biochemistry) 224p green paperback, front cover slightly creased, ex lib, pages bright clean with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107404  £36 

Tipton, Keith ; Marshall, R D [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 23. 1987. London: Academic Press 1987. (Essays in Biochemistry) 154p blue paperback, ex lib with ref number taped to spine, bright clean pages with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107403  £26 

Marshall, R D ; Tipton, Keith [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 22. 1986. London: Academic Press 1986. (Essays in Biochemistry) 200p orange paperback, ex lib, slightly sunned spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 107402  £34 

Marshall, R D ; Tipton, Keith [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 21. 1985. London: Academic Press 1985. (Essays in Biochemistry) 160p green paperback, spine slightly sunned, slightly creased cover, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107401  £54 

Campbell, P N ; Marshall, R D [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 20. 1985. London: Academic Press 1985. (Essays in Biochemistry) 176p purple paperback, ex lib, pages bright and clean, cover slightly fingered, near fine condition PKM 107400  £54 

Campbell, P N :  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 19. 1983. London: Academic Press 1984. (Essays in Biochemistry) 218p blue paperback, ex lib, excellent cover, some pages may be slightly dog-eared, bright and clean pages, near fine condition PKM 107399  £36 

Campbell, P N ; Marshall, R D [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 18. 1982. London: Academic Press 1982. (Essays in Biochemistry) 96p brown paperback, ex lib, excellent cover, pages bright and clean, near fine condition PKM 107398  £28 

Campbell, P N ; Aldridge, W N [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 12. 1976. London: Academic Press 1977. (Essays in Biochemistry) 163p azure paperback, cover slightly creased, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107397  £30 

Campbell, P N ; Dickens, F [Ed]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 7. 1971. London: Academic Press 1971. (Essays in Biochemistry) 228p black paperback, excellent cover, slight shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107396  £32 

Campbell, P N ; Dickens, F [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 6. 1970. London: Academic Press 1970. (Essays in Biochemistry) 176p blue paperback, ex lib, slightly soiled cover, minor shelfwear to corners and spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107395  £36 

Campbell, P N ; Greville, C D [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 3. 1967. London: Academic Press 1967. (Essays in Biochemistry) 168p navy paperback, minor shelfwear to spine, corners very slightly bumped, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107394  £18 

Campbell, P N ; Greville, C D [Eds]:  Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 4. 1968. London: Academic Press 1968. (Essays in Biochemistry) 233p maroon paperback, ex lib, worn cover, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107393  £60 

Chapman, R F :  The Insects: Structure and Function. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1969. (Biological Science Texts) 832p white hardback with gilt lettering on spine, spine worn, corners slightly dented, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107388  £18 

Wolpert, Lewis :  Principles of Development. Oxford University Press 1998.  504p navy hardback, ex lib, slightly worn spine, corners bumped, coloured pages bright and crisp, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107384  £18 

Genoways, Hugh :  Mammal Collection Management. Lubbock: Texas Tech University Press 1987.  219p brown paperback, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine, cover excellent, pages bright, crisp and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 107375  £44 

Davis, Elisabeth :  Guide to Information Sources in the Botanical Sciences. Littleton: Libraries Unlimited 1986. (Reference Sources in Science and Technology Series) 300p maroon/green hardback, front cover slightly sunned, corners worn, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107371  £30 

Holmgren, Patricia [Collected By]:  Index Herbariorum. Part 1: The Herbaria of the World. Oosthoeck: Scheltema & Holtema 1974.  397p black cloth with gilt lettering, excellent board, bright and crisp pages, tight binding, near fine condition PKM 107336  £36 

MacDonald, P :  Mathematics and Statistics for Scientists and Engineers. London: Van Nostrand 1966.  299p black paperback, scuffed cover, neat interior, ex lib PKM 107330  £15 

Nicholls, David ; Ferguson, Stuart :  Bioenergetics 2. London: Academic Press 1992.  255p black paperback, fine condition, as new, many diagrams, illustrated endpapers PKM 107193  £14 

Straub, Conrad :  A Practical Handbook of Environmental Control. New York: CRC 1989.  592p white hardback, minor scratch to cover, otherwise near fine condition, firm binding and bright pages, large and thick PKM 107192  £16 

Fra�sto da Silva, J J R ; Williams, R J P :  The Biological Chemistry of the Elements: The Inorganic Chemistry of Life. Oxford University Press 1991.  582p navy hardback, cover shows little or no shelfwear, binding firm, pages untouched, as new condition PKM 107188  £89 

Hemond, Harold ; Fechner, Elizabeth :  Chemical Fate and Transport in the Environment. London: Academic Press 1994.  338p green hardback, illustrated boards, near fine, very light general wear, otherwise as new, interior appears unread, many diagrams PKM 107161  £40 

Williams, R J P [Ed]:  New Trends in Bioinorganic Chemistry. London: Academic Press 1978.  494p cloth navy jacket, slightly worn cover, firm binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107157  £14 

Blakemore, Colin ; Greenfield, Susan [Eds]:  Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness. Oxford: Blackwell 1989.  544p black paperback, cover slightly fingered, spine creased, pages bright and crisp with diagrams throughout, indexed, near fine condition PKM 107147  £10 

Purves, Dale :  Body and Brain A Trophic Theory of Neural Connections. Harvard University Press 1990.  240p red/yellow paperback, cover may have been slightly fingered, pages seem untouched, as new condition PKM 107146  £10 

Fleming, Stuart :  Authenticity in Art: The Scientific Detection of Forgery. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 164.  164p cloth with white jacket, cover show sign of wear, pages clean, unmarked with illustrations throughout, firm binding, very good condition PKM 107143  £10 

Peacocke, Arthur :  An Introduction to the Physical Chemistry of Biological Organization. Oxford University Press 1989.  328p white paperback, appears untouched, as new condition PKM 107141  £34 

Eccles, John :  The Human Mystery: Gifford Lectures 1977-1978. London: Routledge 1984.  255p white paperback, slightly creased spine, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise very good condition with clean, unmarked pages PKM 107119  £10 

Springer, Sally :  Left Brain, Right Brain. San Francisco: Freeman 1989.  394p blue paperback, cover shows minimal wear,very good condition, bright and crisp pages with many illustrations throughout PKM 107117  £10 

Pearson, Karl :  Tables of The Incomplete Gamma-Function. Computed by the Staff and the Department of Applied Statistics, University of London, University College. London: Office of Biometrika 1951.  164p brown hardback, ex lib, boards a little loose from book block, scuffed and bumped on extremities, text clean, crisp page, firm binding PKM 107032  £34 

Meyer, Paul :  Introductory Probability and Statistical Applications. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1966.  339p red cloth, gilt titles, ex lib, very good copy, usual lib markings, interior neat and tidy, tight binding, unmarked PKM 106991  £8 

Kimura, Motoo :  Diffusion Models in Population Genetics. London: Methuen 1964.  56p blue paperback, ex lib, very good state, stamps etc, cover faded and grubby, pages clean, crisp and tightly bound, VG PKM 106988  £24 

Grenander, Ulf :  Pattern Synthesis. Lectures in Pattern Theory. Volume 1. New York: Springer 1976. (Applied Mathematical Sciences) 509p paperback, very good ex lib copy, few usual lib markings, cover bent, interior clean and crisp, typescript font PKM 106956  £30 

Davalo, Eric ; Naim, Patrick :  Neural Networks. London: Palgrave 1991.  145p white paperback, very good state, few small stains to cover, interior near fine, unmarked PKM 106932  £26 

Karp, Gerald :  Cell and Molecular Biology: Concepts and Experiments. Fourth Edition. New York: Wiley 2004. (Wiley International Edition) 864p large black paperback, ex lib with lib mark on front cover, minor signs of wear on cover, pages in full colour, clean and unmarked, illustrations throughout, no cd included, VG ex lib copy PKM 106900  £20.4 

Jungreis, Arthur [Ed]:  Water Relations in Membrane Transport in Plants and Animals. London: Academic Press 1977.  407p yellow hardback, ex lib with stamps, excellent boards, pages bright and crisp, untouched, binding firm, diagrams throughout, near fine condition PKM 106881  £47 

Truman, D E S :  Biochemistry of Cytodifferentiation. Oxford: Blackwell 1974.  122p blue paperback, former library book with stamps and reference number taped to the spine and back board, cover slightly worn, internally clean, untouched with clear diagrams PKM 106730  £8 

Weakley, Brenda :  Beginners' Handbook in Biological Electron Microscopy. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1972.  228p pink hardback, ex lib book with reference number taped to rear and spine, usual interior library stamps, very good state, pages are unmarked, tightly bound PKM 106711  £25 

Delaunay, Albert :  History of Biology. London: Leisure Arts 1966. (Discovery of Science) 276p cloth, frontisp, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 106484  £8 

Prout, William :  Chemistry, Meteorology and the Function of Digestion Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. London: Bohn 1855.  419p brown leather, ribbed spine, gilt lettering and border, excellent state, boards a little worn to extremities, interior tight and clean, patterned endpapers and page ends, seemingly unread, some minor foxing, an excellent book PKM 106469  £45 

Howarth, Oliver :  The British Association for the Advancement of Science. London: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1931.  330p sm brown cloth, no dj, gilt lettering, very good state, boards a little worn, interior a little browned, but unmarked and tightly bound, frontispiece, PKM 106467  £8 

Gerrish, J R ; Whitfield, R C :  Modern Course of Organic Chemistry. London: Longman 1977.  426p red paperback, very good state, spine faded, clean and crisp PKM 106419  £7 

Moore, Janet ; Overhill, Raith :  An Introduction to the Invertebrates. Cambridge University Press 2001. (Studies in Biology) 355p hardback with illustrated cover, excellent ex lib, sticker across spine, usual internal stamps etc, text itself clean, unmarked and seemingly never read, illustrations PKM 106408  £48 

Day, P R :  Genetics of Host-Parasite Interaction. San Francisco: Freeman 1974.  238p black hardback, good ex lib copy, usual markings and slightly tatty cover, some marks to text, a perfectly good reading copy, illustrations and diagrams PKM 106306  £10 

Coupland, Rex :  The Natural History of the Chromaffin Cell. London: Longmans 1965.  279p hardback, purple dj and clear plastic jacket, very good ex lib, usual markings, but little evidence of previous use, illustrations and photographs throughout PKM 106302  £20 

Donovan, B T ; van der Werff den Bosch, J J :  Physiology of Puberty. London: Arnold 1965. (Monographs of the Physiological Society) 224p hardback with dj, nice copy, ex lib, VG PKM 106140  £34 

Gutfreund, H [Ed]:  Biochemical Evolution. Cambridge University Press 1981.  368p green paperback ex lib, cover sl worn, text clean PKM 106129  £22 

Davies, I ; Sigee, D C :  Cell Ageing and Cell Death. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Society for Experimental Biology) 263p blue hardback with laminated cover, reproduced from typescript, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 106121  £26 

Le Gros Clark, W E :  The Antecedents of Man: An introduction to the evolution of the primates. Edinburgh University Press 1959.  hardback with dustjacket, many illus, nice clean ex lib copy PKM 106112  £12 

Levine, Raphael ; Bernstein, Richard :  Molecular Reaction Dynamics. Oxford University Press 1974.  orange cloth, ex lib, VG+ PKM 106104  £18 

Alexander, S P H ; Mathie, A :  Guide to Receptors and Channels. British Journal of Pharmacology, Vol 141. British Journal of Pharmacology 2004.  spiral bound booklet approx 126p A4 format, VG ex lib PKM 106103  £24 

Wiseman, Gerald :  Absorption from the Intestine. London: Academic Press 1964.  564p orange cloth, VG ex lib copy, clean and bright, nice copy PKM 106102  £18 

Colquhoun, D :  Lectures on Biostatistics. Introduction to Statistics with Applications in Biology and Medicine. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971.  426p pb, ex lib, rebound as hardback,book in VG condition, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 106006  £56 

Scheinfeld, Amram :  You Are Heredity. London: Chatto & Windus 1939.  434p red cloth, good condition, binding good, boards dirty, but stiff, gilt lettering on spine, pages unmarked, some light foxing, illustrations throughout PKM 105645  £14 

Lodge, Oliver :  Life and Matter. An Exposition of Part of the Philosophy of Science, with Special Reference to the Influence of Professor Haeckel. 2nd edition. London: Williams & Norgate 1911.  106p booklet, aged and a little foxed but in good condition, venerable edition of classix text PKM 105486  £10 

Detlav, T A ; Ginsberg, A S :  Zaradishevoye Razvitiye Asyetrovix Riib. Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo "Iskusstvo" 1954.  212p pale green boards with dark green cloth spine, with black and white photoraphs and black and white and colour illustrations, plus fold out chart, cover corners bumped and showing age but otherwise very good condition throughout PKM 105474  £40 

Skarlata, O A [Ed]:  Morskoi Plankton, Isledavaniya Faooni Morei XX (XXYIII) Russian Language Leningrad: Academy of Science of the USSR 1977.  144p blue cloth, with black and white diagrams throughout PKM 105213  £30 

Skarlata, O A [Ed]:  Novoye V Sistematikye Morskix Byespazvanochnix. Russian Language Leningrad: Academy of Science of the USSR 1980.  122p white and grey paperback, with black and white illustrations and plates PKM 105211  £20 

Bronk, Ramsey :  Chemical Biology, an Introduction to Biochemistry. London: Macmillan 1973.  mustard coloured cloth, large textbook, VG, clean very little used copy, well preserved PKM 105165  £36 

Xaxootkin, I M :  Strooktoora Izmenchavasti Vidov Na Primyere Nasemnix Molooskov. Russian Language Yekaterinburg 1997.  171p yellow hardback, with author's inscription, very good condition PKM 105152  £10 

Shamin, A N :  Istoriya Biologicheski Ximii (Formiravaniye Biaximii) Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo "Iskusstvo" 1993.  260p green hardback, no dj, very good condition PKM 105096  £30 

Begg, C M M :  In Introduction to Genetics. London: English Universities Press 1963.  292p large format, red dustjacket, VG, clean and unused PKM 105025  £36 

Austin, C R ; Short, R V [Eds]:  Reproduction in Mammals: Hormonal Control of Reproduction. Cambridge University Press 1990.  188p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 105005  £8 

Tam, James [Ed]:  Peptides. Frontiers of Peptide Science: Proceedings of the 15th American Peptide Symposium. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1999.  thick hardback, VG+, errata laid in, as new PKM 104956  £30 

Gould, Stephen Jay :  Bully for Brontosaurus. Further Reflections in Natural History. London: Penguin 1992.  540p paperback, a clean and useful copy PKM 104851  £6 

Austin, C R ; Short, R V [Eds]:  Reproduction in Mammals: Mechanism of Hormone Action. Cambridge University Press 1979.  188p paperback, VG PKM 104849  £8 

Gurr, George :  Biological staining methods. 7th Edition. London: Gurr 1963.  116p spiral bound, VG+ PKM 104846  £12 

Cobb, Ivo :  The Glands of Destiny. A Study of the Personality. Second edition. London: Heinemann 1936.  272p blue hardback, some light foxing (esp to page edges), frontispiece, b/w plates, bibliog, index, very good condition PKM 104747  £15 

Jones, R L :  Biogeography. Structure, Process, Pattern and Change within the Biosphere. Amersham: Hulton 1980.  192p yellow paperback, ex lib with usual markings, cover well worn but text clean and unmarked, good reading copy. PKM 104504  £24 

Krommenhoek, W ; Sebus, J et al:  Biological Structures. London: Murray 1979.  139p black hardcover, VG ex lib with usual stickers to spine and endpaper, text clean and unmarked, bright colour photographs throughout. PKM 104503  £8 

Hawkes, J G :  Chemotaxonomy and Serotaxonomy. Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Botany Department Birmingham University 15-16 September, 1967. London: Academic Press 1968.  299p hardback in white dustjacket (slightly worn at edges with small tear, price clipped), VG ex lib with usual stickers to spine and endpaper, text clean and unmarked, little evidence of use. PKM 104498  £10 

Harvey, H W :  The Chemistry and Fertility of Sea Waters. Cambridge University Press 1974.  240p hardcover, ex lib with usual markings to endpapers, dustjacket worn and crudely price-clipped but book itself in excellent condition. PKM 104496  £8 

Greaves, M F :  Thermodynamics for Engineers. Second Edition. London: Chapman & Hall 1975. (Outline Studies in Biology) 72p thin black paperback, very good ex lib with usual stickers to title page, little evidence of use. PKM 104494  £6 

Ramsay, J A ; Wigglesworth, Vincent [Eds]:  The Cell and the Organism. Essays Presented to Sir James Gray. Cambridge University Press 1961.  348p green cloth, ex lib with usual stickers to spine and endpaper, spine tearing at top but text clean and unmarked, excellent reading copy. PKM 104493  £10 

Bradshaw, A D ; McNeilly, T :  Evolution and Pollution. London: Arnold 1981. (Studies in Biology) 76p small green paperback, very good ex lib with usual stickers to spine and title page, pages very clean with only occasional markings, Studies in Biology no 130. PKM 104487  £8 

Nicol, Colin :  Biology of Marine Animals. Second Edition. London: Pitman 1969.  699p blue paperback, ex lib, used with wear to spine and cover but text clean and unmarked, good reading copy. PKM 104486  £8 

Vollenweider, Richard :  A Manual on Methods for Measuring Primary Production in Aquatic Environments. Oxford: Blackwell 1969. (IBP Handbook) 213p green paperback, very good ex lib with usual stickers and markings, text clean and unmarked, nice crisp copy. PKM 104484  £8 

Mottershead, Rona :  Biogeography. Oxford: Blackwell 1980. (Geography Applied