The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 11 June 2009
|
|
Biology

2033 books in list (last updated 11 June 2009)

Todd, Robert ; Bowman, William : The Physiological Anatomy and Physiology of Man. Volume 1 and 2 Complete Set. Second Edition. London: Parker 1846. 448p 660p leather bound, purple boards with brown spine, spine sunned and rubbed, boards rubbed near the extremities, 5 raised bands, with black leather title labels to the second and third panel, marble end papers and edges, b/w illustrations, ex library with stamps, good condition PKM 119355 £150
Hamerton, John : Human Cytogenetics. Volume 1: General Cytogenetics. New York: Academic Press 1971. 412p blue cloth, slightly rubbed and soiled boards, unmarked, ex library, good condition PKM 119228 £8
Parker, T J : Lessons in Elementary Biology. London: Macmillan 1891. 408p red cloth, ex library, worn copy with boards rubbed and soiled, spine torn, b/w illustrations, binding lose but holding, good reading copy only PKM 119085 £9
Reid, Robert : Biochemistry and Structure of Cell Organelles. Glasgow: Blackie 1980. (Tertiary Level Biology) 176p black paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 119082 £20
Millen, J W ; Woollam, D H M : The Anatomy of the Cerebrospinal Fluid. Oxford University Press 1962. 151p grey cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, scratchings to boards, index, good condition PKM 119005 £23
Passmore, R ; Robson, J S [Eds]: A Companion to Medical Studies.Volume 1 and Volume 2. Second Editions. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1980. volume 1 approximately 1142p blue cloth, volume 2 approximately 836p green paperback , ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, creases to front cover of volume 2, some small white stains to boards of volume 1, otherwise very good condition PKM 119002 £90
Passmore, R ; Robson, J S [Eds]: A Companion to Medical Studies. Volume 1: Anatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology and Related Subjects. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1968. 1142p blue cloth, ex library, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, some small white stains to boards, creases to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition PKM 119000 £55
Cameron, A T ; Gilmour, C R : The Biochemistry of Medicine. London: Churchill 1933. 506p maroon cloth, sunned spine, rubbed cover, ex library, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118989 £16
Peters, John ; Slyke, Donald : Quantitative Clinical Chemistry Interpretations. Volume 1 Only. Second Edition. London: Baillière 1946. 1041p blue cloth, sunned spine, ex library, very good condition, volume 1 only, firm binding unmarked PKM 118988 £36
Austin, J H : Hydrogen Ion Concentration of the Blood in Health and Disease. London: Baillière 1926. (Medicine Monographs) 75p navy cloth, rubbed spine, ex library, very good condition PKM 118986 £22
Nuttall, George : Blood Immunity and Blood Relationship. A Demonstration of Certain Blood-Relationships Amongst Animals by Means of the Precipitin Test for Blood. Cambridge University Press 1904. 414p large brown/maroon cloth, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, index, firm binding, good condition PKM 118985 £180
Marrack, J R : The Chemistry of Antigens and Antibodies. London: HMSO 1934. 132p white spine with blue paperback, ex library, worn and creased cover, spine repaired by white tape, cover detached, signature to top right corner of front cover, good reading copy only PKM 118984 £18
Zinsser, Hans : Resistance to Infectious Diseases. Fourth Edition. London: Macmillan 1931. 651p green cloth, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding loose but holding, index, good condition PKM 118981 £22
Lattes, Leone : Individuality of the Blood in Biology and in Clinical and Forensic Medicine. Oxford University Press 1932. 413p maroon cloth, sunned spine, fraying to head/bottom of spine, unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 118980 £50
Burnet, F M : Biological Aspects of Infectious Diseases. Cambridge University Press 1940. 310p green cloth, sunned spine, rubbed cover, ex library, very good condition, unmarked PKM 118979 £22
Dawkins, M J R : A Biochemical Approach to Pathology. London: Arnold 1959. 128p red cloth, slightly stained boards, ex library, very good condition PKM 118974 £25
Dodds, E C ; Dickens, F : The Chemical and Physiological Properties of the Internal Secretions. Oxford University Press 1925. (Oxford Medical Publications) 214p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 118958 £12
Vincent, Swale : Internal Secretion and the Ductless Glands. London: Arnold 1922. 422p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, cracked hinges, otherwise good condition PKM 118956 £85
Brodal, A : Neurological Anatomy in Relation to Clinical Medicine. Oxford University Press 1981. 1053p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, dustjacket very worn but cloth in very good condition, overall very good condition PKM 118943 £20
Howes, George : An Atlas of Practical Elementary Biology. London: Macmillan 1885. 116p large green cloth, ex library, boards worn, spine cracked near the bottom showing inner binding, inner hinges cracked, minor foxing to pages, illustration page detached, acceptable condition PKM 118927 £44
Gilmour, J R : The Parathyroid Glands and Skeleton in Renal Disease. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1947. (Oxford Medical Publications) 157p maroon cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118832 £90
Gunsalus, I C ; Stanier, Roger [Eds]: The Bacteria: A Treatise on Structure and Function. In 5 Volumes. Volume 1 to 5 Complete Set. New York: Academic Press 1960. vol1 513p vol2 572p vol3 718p vol4 459p vol5 517p large blue cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, firm binding, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118830 £180
Adams, Mark : Bacteriophages. New York: Interscience 1959. 592p black cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118829 £36
Willis, Rupert : Pathology of Tumours. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1953. 996p+54p index, black cloth, slightly rubbed spine, ex library, firm binding with b/w illustrations, very good condition, extra shipping charge may apply PKM 118827 £27
Brews, Alan : Eden & Holland's Manual of Obstetrics. Ninth Edition. London: Churchill 1948. 796p navy cloth, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, top of spine torn, index, very good condition PKM 118768 £36
Page, C M ; Bristow, W R : The Treatment of Fractures in General Practice. First Edition. London: Frowde 1923. (Oxford Medical Publications) 235p red cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 118764 £50
Minckler, Jeff : Pathology of the Nervous System. Volume 2. New York: McGraw-Hill 1971. 1267-2240p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear, unmarked, firm binding, near fine condition PKM 118719 £90
Crowle, T H R : Pye's Surgical Handicraft: A Manual of Surgical Manipulations, Minor Surgery, and Other Matters Connected with the World of House Surgeons and Surgical Dressers. Third Edition. Bristol: Wright 1891. 570p black cloth, ex library, worn boards, spine torn, binding weak, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, acceptable condition PKM 118711 £100
Pagetm James : Lectures on Surgical Pathology: Delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons of England. Fourth Edition. Philadelphia: Blakiston 1876. 737p maroon cloth, ex library, worn copy with spine detached, hinges cracked, b/w illustrations, binding weak but holding, unmarked and unfoxed interior, good reading copy PKM 118704 £50
Lewis, Jack : The Release of Genetically Engineered Organisms to the Environment: 13th Report. London: HMSO 1989. 144p blue paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118638 £36
Gotthelf, Allan ; Lennox, James G [Eds]: Philosophical Issues in Aristotle's Biology. Cambridge University Press 1987. 462p cloth with green dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, small tear to dustjacket cover, otherwise as new PKM 118320 £50
Kosch, Alois : Was blüht denn da? Tabelle zum Bestimmen von über 600 wichtigen Pflanzen nach der Blüte. Stuttgart: Franck 1935. 136p cloth with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, dj sunned and sl torn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations and some colour plates, VG, schönes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag abgenutzt und leicht ausgeblichen, Innenteil sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118288 £10
Armstrong, D M : What is a Law of Nature? First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) 192p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118198 £27
Pirie, N W : Leaf Protein: And its By-Products in Human and Animal Nutrition. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1987. 224p white/green hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118197 £29
Stewart, Wilson : Paleobotany and the Evolution of Plants. Cambridge University Press 1983. 405p black hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118185 £32
Oliver-Bever, Bep : Medicinal Plants in Tropical West Africa. Cambridge University Press 1986. 375p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, new PKM 118162 £160
Sivarajan, V V ; Robson, N K B [Ed]: Introduction to the Principles of Plant Taxonomy. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1991. 290p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118159 £34
Marshall, Dennis : Inquiry and Investigation in Biology: An Introduction. (Advanced Biology Alternative Learning Project) Cambridge University Press 1983. 74p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, small ink mark to front cover, front cover slightly grubby, otherwise very good condition PKM 118131 £14
Marshall, Dennis : Teachers' and Technicians' Guide: Units 1-5. (Advanced Biology Alternative Learning Project) Cambridge University Press 1984. 212p white paperback, spine and cover slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs and diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 118129 £15
Howe, Christopher : Gene Cloning and Manipulation. Cambridge University Press 1995. 210p large blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many charts and illustrations, good condition PKM 117963 £11
Storrar, C D : The Four Faces of Fourcade: The Biography of a Remarkable Forester, Land Sureyor, Botanist, and Photogrammetrist. London: Longman 1990. 198p cloth with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 117926 £28
Bristowe, W S : The World of Spiders. With 14 plates of photographs, 4 in colour and drawings by Arthur Smith comprising 22 half tone plates and 116 text figures. London: Collins 1958. (The New Naturalist) xiii 304p cloth dj, dj only slightly torn at head of spine and top edge, sl foxing on edges and endpapers, otherwise pages nice and clean, many b&w plates, illustrations and colour plates, index, appendix, VG PKM 117684 £58
Briggs, G E : Movement of Water in Plants. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1967. (Botanical Monographs) 152p cloth with green dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, with some minor ink marking, very good condition PKM 117432 £22
Bagshaw, C R : Muscle Contraction. London: Chapman 1992. (Outline Studies in Biology) 176p black/red paperback, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 117428 £44
Ellsworth, E E : Buzzy-Wing. London: Blackie 1940. (Blackie's Large-Type Supplementary Infant Readers) 64p sm orig card covers, sewn pages, frontisp, b&w illustrations, a bit of ink scribbling on one page, otherwise pages clean, corners sl dog-eared, head of spine rubbed, still VG PKM 117188 £15
Garrett, S D : Pathogenic Root-Infecting Fungi. Cambridge University Press 1970. 294p green cloth, very good, unused ex library book PKM 117013 £10
Sculthorpe, C D : The Biology of Aquatic Vascular Plants. First Edition. London: Arnold 1967. 610p blue hardback, ex lib, hardly used, a very clean and firm copy, library stamp and shelfmark PKM 117010 £40
Evans, L T [Ed]: Environmental Control of Plant Growth: Proceedings of a Symposium Held at Canberra, Australia, August 1962. New York: Academic Press 1963. 449p green cloth, very good ex library with minimal markings, many plates and tables, indices, VG PKM 117008 £10
Fogg, G E : Algal Cultures and Phytoplankton Ecology. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1966. 126p green hardcover, very good ex lib with usual markings and stickers, no dj, text clean, includes illustrations, references and indices PKM 117007 £8
Pickard, Robert [Foreword]: GM Crops: Understanding the Issues. London: The UK Agricultural Biotechnology Industry 2001. 112p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, Pro GM publication, as new PKM 116984 £7
Archibald, R G : The Use of the Fruit of the Tree Balanites Aegyptiaca in the Control of Schistosomiasis in the Sudan. London: Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene 1933. pp 207 - 210 stapled offprint with sl torn card covers, 2 offprints on Schistosomiasis and 1 offprint on S Haematobium laid in, stamp on front covers, pages clean, with illustrations, VG ex lib copies PKM 116886 £10
Guirdham, Arthur : A Theory of Disease. First Edition. London: Unwin 1957. 204p navy cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116813 £12
Walker, Kenneth : The Circle of Life. A Search for An Attitude to Pain, Disease, Old Age and Death. First Edition. London: Cape 1942. 158p yellow cloth, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 116762 £10
Fukuoka, Masanobu ; Pearce, Christopher [Transl]: One-straw Revolution: Introduction to Natural Farming. Emmaus: Rodale Press 1978. 226p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, jacket slightly rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 116740 £20
Chapman, V J : Salt Marshes and Salt Deserts of the World. First Edition. London: Hill 1960. (Plant Science Monographs) 392p cloth with white/brown dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, jacket chipped, rubbed and shows minor water stain, very good condition PKM 116736 £22
Bach, Edward : The Medical Discoveries of Edward Bach, Physician. What The Flowers Do For The Human Body. Fourth Impression. Ashington: Daniel 1959. 130p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, slightly soiled, very good condition PKM 116730 £12
(No Author) : Affinity Chromatography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated. 143p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116671 £10
(No Author) : Reversed Phase Chromatography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated. 190p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116667 £10
(No Author) : Ion Exchange Chromatography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated. 157p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116666 £10
(No Author) : The Recombinant Protein Handbook: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated. 53p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116665 £10
(No Author) : Monoclonal Antibody Purification: Handbook. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated. 75p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116664 £10
(No Author) : Hydrophobic Interaction Chromotography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated. 103p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116663 £10
Stäbler, Dieter : Pflanzen in Paraguay: Ein Buch zum Erkennen von tropischen und subtropischen Pflanzen in Paraguay./ Plantas en el Paraguay: Un libro para reconocer plantas tropicales y subtropicales en el Paraguay. 2nd Edition. Asuncion 1987. 143p black hb with illustrated cover, colour plates, maps, clean pages, text in German and Spanish, VG PKM 116661 £24
Cuthbertson, David [Foreword]: The Nutrient Requirements of Farm Livestock: No. 4 Composition of British Feedingstuffs. Technical Review and Tables. London: Agricultural Research Council 1976. 710p grey cloth, ex library, binding firm, many diagrams, index, slight shelfwear to dustjacket, otherwise very good condition PKM 116651 £25
Mercer, E H ; Birbeck, M S C : Electron Microscopy: A handbook for Biologists. Third Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1972. 145p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, slight sunning and faint sticker residue to spine, otherwise as new PKM 116649 £11
Moore, N W : Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London: Series C Journal of Meetings. Volume 31. London: Royal Entomological Society 1966. Pages 20-30, offprint, includes: 'Insecticides: Boon or Bane?' By Dr N W Moore, 'The Case for Insecticides' by Dr D Price Jones, and 'Selectivity the Solutiion' by Dr C Potter, VG+ PKM 116598 £7
Claridge, M F : Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London: Series C Journal of Meetings. Volume 30. London: Royal Entomological Society 1965. Pages 20-30, offprint, includes Modern Approaches to the Species Concept, VG+ PKM 116597 £7
Lowe, H J B : Possible Advantages of Small Differences in Resistanc to Aphids. Cambridge: Plant Breeding Institute ?. Pages 91-99, pages clean and unmarked, offprint, VG+ PKM 116596 £8
Lowe, H J B : Detection of Resistance to Aphids in Cereals. Cambridge: Applied Biology 1978. Pages 401-406, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116595 £7
Lowe, H J B : Resistance to Aphids in Immature Wheat and Barley. Cambridge: Applied Biology 1980. Pages 129-135, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116594 £7
Lowe, H J B ; Benevicius, L A D : Short Note: Increase of Numbers of Cereal Aphids by Insecticide Application as an Aid to Plant Breeding. Published 1981. Pages 703-705, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116593 £7
Lowe, H J B : Some Observations on Susceptibility and Resistance of Winter Wheat to the Aphid Sitobion Avenae (F.) in Britain. Cambridge: Crop Protection 1982. Pages 431-440, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116592 £7
Lowe, H J B : Resistance and Susceptibility to Colour Forms of the Aphid Sitobion Avenae in Spring and Winter Wheats (Triticum Aestivum) Cambridge: Applied Biology 1981. Pages 87-98, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116591 £7
Lowe, H J B : Development and Practice of a Glasshouse Screening Technique for Resistance of Wheat to the Aphid Sitobion Avenae. Cambridge: Applied Biology 1984. Pages 297 - 305, stapled offprint, VG+ PKM 116590 £7
Lowe, H J B : Characteristics of Resistance to the Grain Aphid Sitobion Avenae in Winter Wheat. Cambridge: Applied Biology 1984. Pages 528-538, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116589 £7
Lowe, H J B : A Behavioural Difference Amongst Clones of the Grain Aphid Sitobion Avenae. Cambridge: Plant Breeding Institute 1984. Pages 119-122, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116588 £7
Lowe, H J B : Testing for Resistance to Aphids in Cereals and Sugar Beet. Cambridge: Plant Breeding Institute 1977. Pages 45-49, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116587 £7
Lowe, H J B ; Singh, Mohan : Glasshouse Tests and Field Selection for Heritable Resistance to Myzus Persicae in Sugar Beet. Cambridge: Applied Biology 1985. Pages 109-116, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116586 £7
Lowe, H J B : The Assesment of Populations of the Aphid Sitobion Avenae in Field Trials. Published 1984. Pages 487-497, stapled offprin from the Journal of Agricultural Science, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116585 £8
Lowe, H J B ; Murphy, G J P ; Parker, M L : Non-Glaucousness, a Probable Aphid-Resistance Character of Wheat. Cambridge: Applied Biology 1985. Pages 555-560, stapled offprint, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 116584 £7
Burges, H D ; Croizier, G : Entomophaga: A Journal of Biological and Integrated Control. Paris: Balthazar Publications 1980. red/white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, including a Review of Safety Tests on Balculoviruses, VG+ PKM 116583 £12
Spalteholz, Werner : Handatlas der Anatomie des Menschen. Erster Band. Leipzig: Hirzel 1939. 309p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116555 £20
Goodall, A : Aids to Histology. Fourth Edition. Fourth Impression. London: Baillière 1946. 151p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116553 £5
Campbell, Kenneth ; Campbell, Harry : Aids to Pathology. Seventh Edition. London: Baillière 1936. (Students' Aids Series) 263p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116552 £7
Newns, G H : Aids to Materia Medica. Third Edition. Second Impression. London: Baillière 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 211p maroon cloth, stain to boards, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116551 £5
Ledlie, Reginald ; Joll, Cecil : Aids to Surgery. Seventh Edition. Third Impression. London: Baillière 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 654p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116550 £10
MacKenna, R M B : Aids to Dermatology. Third Edition. London: Baillière 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 309p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116549 £8
Lupton, A W : Aids to Mathematics of Pharmacy. Second Edition. London: Baillière 1942. (Students' Aids Series) 122p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116548 £5
Williams, Leslie : Aids to Obstetrics. Eleventh Edition. London: Baillière 1942. (Students' Aids Series) 238p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116547 £6
Dryerre, Henry : Aids to Physiology. Third Edition Second Impression. London: Baillière 1944. (Students' Aids Series) 306p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116546 £7
Hunter, Richard : Aids to Embryology. Third Edition. London: Baillière 1943. (Students' Aids Series) 178p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116545 £5
Scott-Wilson, H W : Aids to Bacteriology. Seventh Edition. London: Baillière 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 300p maroon cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116544 £6
Thomas, Alison : Introducing Genetics: From Mendel to Molecule. Cheltenham: Thornes 2003. 224p white paperback, b&w illustrations, cover creased, very good condition PKM 116468 £16
Slatyer, R O : Plant-Water Relationships. London: Academic Press 1969. (Experimental Botany) 366p blue cloth, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, little used, shelfwear, good condition PKM 116445 £10
Woolf, Neville : Cell, Tissue and Disease: The Basis of Pathology. London: Saunders 1986. 335p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 116402 £9
Clark, W E : The Tissues of the Body. An Introduction to the Study of Anatomy. Oxford University Press 1971. 434p cloth with brown/green dustjacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, jacket slightly rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 116401 £15
Anderson, J R [Ed]: Muir's Textbook of Pathology. London: Arnold 1985. 1120p brown paperback, some shelfwear, spine creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 116400 £19
Janeway, Charles : Immunobiology: The Immune System in Health and Disease. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1999. 635p purple paperback, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 116399 £17
Keller, Evelyn Fox : Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-century Biology. Columbia University Press 1995. (The Wellek Library Lectures) 134p cloth with black/white dustjacket, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116382 £17
Engel, P C : Enzyme Kinetics: The Steady-State Approach. London: Chapman & Hall 1977. 96p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, front cover slightly creased, minor sticker residue on rear cover, otherwise very good condition PKM 116161 £9
Jeffery, Charles : Biological Nomenclature. London: Arnold 1973. 263p black paperback with laminated card cover, little use, pages clean with appendices, VG PKM 116160 £20
Couraud, Pierre-Olivier ; Scherman, Daniel [Eds]: Biology and Physiology of the Blood-Brain Barrier: Transport, Cellular Interactions, and Brain Pathologies. London: Plenum 1996. 387p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116159 £68
Harenberg, Job ; Casu, Benito [Eds]: Nonanticoagulant Actions of Glycosaminoglycans. London: Plenum 1996. 295p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116158 £23
Herrmann, Harald ; Harris, J R [Eds]: Intermediate Filaments. Subcellular Biochemistry Volume 31. London: Plenum 1998. 622p purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116154 £70
Bounameauxc, Henri [Ed]: Low-Molecular-Weight Heparins in Prophylaxis and Therapy of Thromboembolic Diseases. New York: Dekker 1994. 323p green cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116153 £40
Winkelmann, Gunther ; Winge, D R [Eds]: Metal Ions in Fungi. New York: Dekker 1994. 507p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116152 £58
Shahidi, Fereidoon ; Ho, Chi-Tang ; Van Chuyen, Nguyen [Eds]: Process-Induced Chemical Changes in Food. London: Plenum 1998. 361p purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116150 £48
Bell, R M ; Exton, J H ; Prescott, S m [Eds]: Handbook of Lipid Research 8: Lipid Second Messengers. London: Plenum 1996. 316p hardback with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, slight shelfwear to dustjacket only, otherwise as new PKM 116149 £32
Matsudaira, Paul [Ed]: A Practical Guide to Protein and Peptide Purification for Microsequencing. Second Edition. London: Academic Press 1993. 184p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, appendix, as new PKM 116148 £10
Metcalf, Donald [Introduction]: Polyfunctional Cyokines: IL-6 and LIF. London: Wiley 1992. (CIBA Foundation Symposium 167) 279p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116147 £68
Biswas, B B ; Biswas, Susweta [Eds]: Subcellular Biochemistry Volume 26: myo-Inositol Phosphates, Phosphoinositides, and Signal Transduction. London: Plenum 1996. 421p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, front boards shows one scratch and a bumped corner, otherwise as new PKM 116146 £75
Marks, A R ; Taubman, M B [Eds]: Molecular Biology of Cardiovascular Disease. New York: Dekker 1997. 531p grey cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116145 £49
Sheldon, R A [Ed]: Metalloporphyrins in Catalytic Oxidations. New York: Dekker 1994. 390p grey/red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116144 £20
Townsend, R R ; Hotchkiss, A T [Eds]: Techniques in Glycobiology. New York: Dekker 1997. 637p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116143 £18
Holme, D J ; Peck, Hazel : Problem Solving in Analytical Biochemistry. London: Longman 1994. 139p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, minor bleach stains to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116141 £11
Zaslavsky, B Y : Aqueous Two-Phase Partitioning: Physical Chemistry and Bioanalytical Applications. New York: Dekker 1995. 696p green/blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116140 £95
Sigel, Astrid ; Sigel, Helmut [Eds]: Metal Ions in Biological Systems Volume 33: Probing of Nucleic Acids by Metal Ions Complexes of Small Molecules. New York: Dekker 1996. 678p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116137 £52
Stotky, G ; Bollag, J M [Eds]: Soil Biochemistry. Volume 9. New York: Dekker 1996. 551p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116131 £50
Marino, Giambattista ; Sannia, G [Eds]; Bossa, F [Eds]: Biochemistry of Vitamin B6 and PQQ. Boston: Birkhäuser 1994. 363p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116130 £15
Lauwers, Albert ; Scharpé, Simon [Eds]: Pharmaceutical Enzymes. New York: Dekker 1997. 401p maroon hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116129 £68
Honn, K V ; Santosh, Nigam ; Marnett, L J [Eds]: Eicosanoids and Other Bioactive Lipids in Cancer, Inflammation, and Radiation Injury 2: Part A and B. London: Plenum 1997. 1070p purple hardbacks, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, sticker residue to front board of part B, otherwise as new PKM 116128 £110
Nigam, Santosh ; Kunkel, Gert ; Prescott, S M [Eds]: Platelet-Activation Factor and Related Lipid Mediators 2: Rules in Health and Disease. London: Plenum 1996. 401p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, one page dog-eared, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116126 £28
Quinn, D m ; Balasubramanian, A S ; Doctor, B P ; Taylor, Palmer [Eds]: Enzymes of the Cholinesterase Family. London: Plenum 1995. 534p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116125 £40
Axford, J S [Ed]: Glycoimmunology 2. London: Plenum 1998. 274p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116124 £57
Kao, C Y ; Carsten, M E [Eds]: Cellular Aspects of Smooth Muscle Function. Cambridge University Press 1997. 293p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, cling wrapped, as new PKM 116123 £18
James, M N G [Ed]: Aspartic Proteinases: Retoviral and Cellular Enzymes. London: Plenum 1998. 499p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116121 £40
Honn, K V ; Marnett, L J ; Nigam, Santosh ; Jones, R L ; Wong, P Y K [Eds]: Eicosanoids and other Bioactive Lipidsin Cancer, Inflammation, and Radiation Injury 3. London: Plenum 1997. 599p brown hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, front boards slightly grubby, otherwise VG PKM 116119 £25
Ince, C ; Kesecioglu, J ; Telci, L ; Akpir, K [Eds]: Oxygen Transport to Tissue XVII. London: Plenum 1996. 661p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116118 £21
Reid, Eric [Ed]; Cook, G M W [Eds]; Morré, D J [Eds]: Investigation of Membrane-Located Receptors. London: Plenum. 558p blue hardback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 116117 £18
Nemoto, E M ; LaManna, J C [Eds]: Oxygen Transport to Tissue 18. London: Plenum 1997. 608p purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116116 £140
Hudetz, A G ; Bruely, D F [Eds]: Oxygen Transport to Tissure 20. London: Plenum 1998. 706p Purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, 2 small scratches to rear board, otherwise as new PKM 116115 £100
Permyakov, E A : Luminescent Spectroscopy of Proteins. New York: CRC 1993. 164p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116113 £30
Holme, D J ; Peck, Hazel : Analytical Biolochemistry. London: Longman 1993. 507p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, sticker residue to front cover, otherwise as new PKM 116110 £42
Hjortso, M A ; Roos, J W [Eds]: Cell Adghesion: Fundementals and Biotechnological Applications. New York: Dekker 1995. 273p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, review copy, index, as new PKM 116109 £45
Filippini, G A ; Costa, C V L [Eds]; Bertazzo, Antonella [Eds]: Recent Advances in Tryptophan Research: Tryptophan and Serotonin Pathways. London: Plenum 1996. 766p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116108 £170
Creswell, C J ; Campbell, M M : Spectral Analysis of Organic Compounds: An Introductory Programmed Text. London: Longman 1972. 324p grey/white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, appendix, cover is worn, otherwise very good condition PKM 116107 £13
Freiser, Henry ; Nancollas, G H [Eds]: Compendium of Analytical Nomenclature: Definitive Rules 1987. Oxford: Blackwell 1987. 279p yellow/blue hardback, ink stamp to endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116106 £45
Webb, E C [Ed]: Enzyme Nomenclature 1992. London: Academic Press 1992. 862p brown hardback, pages clean and unmarked, index, cover detaching with tape holding it together, interior good PKM 116105 £23
Venter, J C : 18th International Congress of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: 16-20 July 2000. Cambridge University Press 2000. 305p purple paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, one bumped corner, otherwise as new PKM 116103 £25
Likhtenshtein, G I : Biophysical Labeling Methods in Molecular Biology. Cambridge University Press 1993. 305p black hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116102 £18
Brown, S C [Ed]; Lucy, J A [Eds]: Dystrophin: Gene, Protein and Cell Biology. Cambridge University Press 1997. 338p brown hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116101 £100
Church, F C ; Cunningham, D D ; Ginsburg, David ; Hoffmans, Maureane ; Stone, S R ; Tollefsen, D M [Eds]: Chemistry and Biology of Serpins. London: Plenum 1997. 358p Purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116100 £60
Chang, T M S [Ed]: Blood Substitutes and Oxygen Carriers. New York: Dekker 1993. 313p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116099 £23
Vanderhoek, J Y [Ed]: Frontiers in Bioactive Lipids. London: Plenum 1996. 313p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116098 £30
Verkhratsky, Alexej ; Toescu, E C [Eds]: Integrative Aspects of Calcium Signalling. London: Plenum 1998. 408p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116097 £85
Huxtable, R J ; Azuma, Junichi ; Kuriyamaa, Kinya ; Nakagawa, Masao ; Baba, Akemichi [Eds]: Taurine 2: Basic and Clinical Aspects. London: Plenum 1996. 658p white/green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116096 £140
Harwood, J L [Ed]: Plant Lipid Biosynthesis: Fundementals and Agricultural Applications. Cambridge University Press 1998. (Society for Experimental Biology Seminar Series 67) 392p white/green hardback, binding firm, shrink wrapped, as new PKM 116095 £20
Piaget, Jean : Behaviour and Evolution. London: Routledge 1979. 184p cloth with blue/white dustjacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116077 £10
Sternhell, S : Organic Structures from Spectra. London: Wiley 1986. 212p white paperback, ex library, may show minor water stain to cover, very good condition PKM 116014 £13
Benthall, Jonathan [Ed]: Ecology: The Shaping Enquiry: A Course Given at the Institute of Contemporary Arts. London: Longman 1972. 367p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 116000 £17
Bennett, Donald ; Humphries, David : Introduction to Field Biology. London: Arnold 1974. 268p green cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115999 £20
Locke, Michael [Ed]: Major Problems Developmental Biology. New York: Academic Press 1966. (25th Symposium The Society for Developmental Biology) 408p cloth with white/green dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115997 £13
Burt, Cyril : Intelligence and Fertility. The Effect of the Differential Birthrate on Inborn Mental Characteristics. Third Edition. London: Hamilton 1948. (Occasional Papers on Eugenics) 43p white stapled booklet, ex library, rubbed and chipped cover, very good condition PKM 115918 £24
Brooks, F T : Plant Diseases. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1928. 386p blue cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, near fine condition PKM 115860 £20
McIntosh, Robert : The Background of Ecology: Concept and Theory. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Cambridge Studies in Ecology) 398p paperback with white/yellow dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115780 £22
Futuyma, Douglas : Evolutionary Biology. Sunderland: Sinauer 1979. 565p blue paperback, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115766 £22
Crosby, Alfred : Ecological Imperialism: The Biological Expansion of Europe, 900-1900. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Studies in Environment and History) 390p illustrated paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115755 £12
Elsner, Robert : Diving and Asphyxia: A Comparative Study of Animals and Man. Cambridge University Press 1983. 184p cloth with green/purple dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115734 £18
Hoyle, Graham : Comparative Physiology of the Nervous Control of Muscular Contraction. Cambridge University Press 1957. (Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology) 147p cloth with white/green dustjacket, boards soiled, stain to boards, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115732 £24
Hookway, Christopher : Minds, Machines and Evolution. Cambridge University Press 1985. 192p cloth with yellow dustjacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115731 £18
Feder, Martin : New Directions in Ecological Physiology. Cambridge University Press 1988. 376p grey cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115730 £34
Gaddum, J H : Vasodilator Substances of the Tissue. Cambridge University Press 1987. 306p blue hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115729 £28
Renshaw, Eric : Modelling Biological Populations in Space and Time. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Cambridge Studies in Mathematical Biology) 422p green hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115728 £36
Murray, P D F : Biology: An Introduction to Medical and Other Studies. Third Impression. London: Macmillan 1954. 599p green cloth, corners bumped, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115727 £17
Ramsay, J A : The Experimental Basis of Modern Biology. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1965. 336p cloth with blue dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, scratched and chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 115726 £18
Eccles, John : The Neurophysiological Basis of Mind: The Principles of Neurophysiology. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1956. (Waynflete Lectures) 314p cloth with grey dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115725 £20
Hess, R F [Ed]: Night Vision: Basic, Clinical and Applied Aspects. Cambridge University Press 1990. 562p black hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115724 £66
Garlick, D G ; Korner, P I : Frontiers in Physiological Research. Cambridge University Press 1985. 650p orange cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115720 £44
Gaze, R M : Growth and Development of Pattern. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Journal of Embryology & Experimental Morphology Supplement) 324p cloth with white/red dustjacket, boards soiled, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115718 £38
Selkirk, Patricia : Subantarctic Macquarie Island: Environment and Biology. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Studies in Polar Research) 299p grey hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115716 £48
Bourne, Geoffrey : Ape People. London: Hart-Davis 1972. 364p cloth with black/white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115688 £13
Denno, Deborah : Biology and Violence: From Birth to Adulthood. Cambridge University Press 1990. 218p cloth with silver/red dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115680 £28
Young, Michael : The Metronomic Society. London: Thames 1988. 368p cloth with black dustjacket, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115675 £17
Albano, Caterina ; Wallace, Marina : The Genius of Genetics: A Celebration of Gregor Mendel Through Science and Art. Exhibition Catalogue. No Imprint 2002. 63p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115674 £17
Herring, Peter et al: Light and Life in The Sea. Cambridge University Press 1990. 365p black hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115667 £60
Helmont, Joannis : Opuscula Medica Inaudita: I. De Lithiasi. II. De Febribus. III. De Humoribus Galeni. IV. De Peste. Bruxelles: Culture et Civilisation 1966. approx 400p beige imitation leather, near fine condition except a few pages dog-eared, unmarked and firm binding PKM 115525 £180
Jaeger, F M : Lectures on the Principle of Symmetry and its Applications in all Natural Sciences. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1920. 348p green cloth, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115524 £28
O'Connor, Cecilia : Ciba Foundation Symposium on the Chemistry and Biology of Purines. London: Churchill 1957. (Ciba Foundation Symposium) 327p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, top of jacket browned and rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 115523 £18
Wolstenholme, G E W ; Cameron, Margaret [Eds]: Chemistry and Biology of Pteridines. A Ciba Foundation Symposium. London: Churchill 1954. (Ciba Foundation Symposium) 425p cloth with brown dustjacket, many b&w illustrations, jacket heavily browned and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115522 £36
Bruice, Thomas ; Benkovic, Stephen : Bioorganic Mechanisms: Volume 1. New York: Benjamin 1966. (Frontiers in Chemistry) 362p cloth with white/orange dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115498 £18
Bentley, R [Ed]: Molecular Asymmetry in Biology: Volume 1. New York: Academic Press 1970. (Molecular biology) 322p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115497 £10
Royal Society : Genetically Modified Plants for Food Use and Human Health. London: Royal Society 2002. 18p brown stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 115359 £6
Royal Society : The Use of Genetically Modified Animals. London: Royal Society 2001. 46p purple stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 115357 £10
Beatty, R T : Hearing in Man and Animals. London: Bell 1932. 227p green/white cloth, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115350 £12
Fitting, Hans [Ed]: Strasburger's Text-book of Botany. London: Macmillan 1930. 818p green cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, some ink underlining to pages, binding loose but holding, hinges cracked, acceptable condition PKM 115345 £13
Saunders, J T : A Manual of Practical Vertebrate Morphology. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1931. 220p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, some ink underlining to pages, spine rubbed and soiled, very good condition PKM 115344 £10
Armitage, J P : Biology of the Chemotactic Response. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Society for General Microbiology Symposia) 420p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115233 £17
Baker, N R [Ed]: Control of Leaf Growth. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Society for Experimental Biology Seminar Series) 363p blue hardback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115231 £27
Duckett, J G : Prokarytc and Eukarytc Flagla. Symposium 35. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Society for Experimental Biology Symposia) 638p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115230 £30
Robins, Ashley : Biological Perspectives on Human Pigmentation. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology) 267p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115229 £48
Pitts, J D ; Finbow, M E : The Functional Integration of Cells in Animal Tissues. Cambridge University Press 1982. (British Society for Cell Biology Symposia) 368p cloth with orange dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115227 £27
Rayner, A D M : Evolutionary Biology of the Fungi. Cambridge University Press 1987. (British Mycological Society Symposia) 477p green/yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115226 £64
Millington, P F : Skin. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Biological Structure and Function Books) 240p cloth with yellow/orange dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115225 £22
Murray, R W : Test Your Understanding of Neurophysiology. Cambridge University Press 1984. 304p cloth with green/purple dustjacket, jacket slightly scratched, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115224 £48
Schafer, Gunther : Third European Bioenergetics Conference. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Icsu Short Reports) 787p red hardback, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115220 £32
Firth, Raymond : Human Types. First Edition. London: Nelson 1938. 207p cloth with white/green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115204 £13
Darwin, Charles : The Expression of the Emotions. Second Impression. London: Watts 1943. (The Thinker's Library) 179p cloth with white/navy dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115186 £9
Sorsby, Arnold : Medicine and Mankind. First Thinkers' Library Edition. London: Watts 1944. (The Thinker's Library) 116p cloth with purple/white dustjacket, very good condition PKM 115182 £10
Collinson, A S : Introduction to World Vegetation. Second Edition. New York: Springer 1988. 336p white paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115149 £10
Kingsley, J S : Comparative Anatomy of Vertebrates. First Edition. London: Murray 1912. 401p black cloth, rubbed and worn boards, signature to front end paper, binding weak, pencil markings, b/w illustrations, very good condition, gilt edges PKM 115134 £18
Borradaile, L A : A Manual of Elementary Zoology. Oxford University Press 1933. 749p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 115110 £11
Ucko, Peter ; Dimbleby, G W [Eds]: Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals. London: Duckworth 1971. 607p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, very good condition PKM 115088 £14
Royal Society : Measures for Controlling the Threat from Biological Weapons. London: Royal Society 2000. 19p blue paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 115003 £6
Mukunda, N [Ed]: Journal of Biosciences. Volume 27. Number 4. July 2002. Supplement 2. Conservation of Biodiversity: The New Consensus. Bangalore: Indian Academy 2002. 150p red/white paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 115001 £11
Mather, Kenneth : Statistical Analysis in Biology. Second Edition. Revised and Enlarged. London: Methuen 1946. 267p white/green cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, minor stain to boards, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114991 £11
Postgate, John : The Fundamentals of Nitrogen Fixation. Cambridge University Press 1983. 264p brown/yellow paperback, spine slightly sunned and creased, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 114958 £12
Reid, C N : Excited States in Chemistry and Biology. New York: Academic Press 1957. 215p cloth with green/white dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114936 £13
Ministry of Health : The Fluoridation of Domestic Water Supplies in North America as a Means of Controlling Dental Caries. Report of the United Kingdom Mission. London: HMSO 1953. 100p brown paperback, creased and rubbed cover, last few pages heavily browned due to oil stain, very good condition PKM 114929 £12
Burgess, Jeremy : Introduction to Plant Cell Development. Cambridge University Press 1985. 257p green hardback, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114838 £20
Brent, K J ; Atkin, R K [Eds]: Rational Pesticide Use. Cambridge University Press 1987. 360p green hardback, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114837 £44
Grierson, Donald ; Thomas, Howard [Eds]: Development Mutants in Higher Plants. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Society for Experimental Biology Seminar Series) 304p blue hardback, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114836 £40
Mantell, S H ; Smith, H S [Eds]: Plant Biotechnology: Volume 18. Plant Biotechnology. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Society for Experimental Biology Seminar Series) 364p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114835 £10
Langer, R H M ; Hill, G D : Agricultural Plants. Cambridge University Press 1982. 328p cloth with white/brown dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114834 £20
Russell, Graham : Plant Canopies: Their Growth, Form and Function. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Society for Experimental Biology Seminar Series) 188p green paperback, binding firm, index, as new PKM 114833 £12
Kon, O L [Ed]: Integration and Control of Metabolic Processes: Pure and Applied Aspects. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Icsu Press Symposium Series) 616p green cloth, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114830 £50
Dourarin, Nicole : The Neural Crest. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Developmental and Cell Biology Series) 259p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114829 £58
Lowe-McConnell, R H : Ecological Studies in Tropical Fish Communities. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge Tropical Biology Series) 391p hardback with white/blue dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114828 £30
Jordan, Peter : Schistosomiasis: The St Lucia Project. Cambridge University Press 1985. 456p white/blue hardback, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114827 £22
Fryxell, Greta [Ed]: Survival Strategies of the Algae. Cambridge University Press 1983. 154p green cloth, as new PKM 114822 £66
Friis, Else et al: The Origins of Angiosperms and their Biological Consequences. Cambridge University Press 1987. 368p yellow hardback, as new PKM 114821 £70
Jonsson, Bo : Structure and Dynamics in Biological Systems. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in the History of Science) 230p cream hardback, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114820 £45
Baltscheffsky, Herrick [Ed]: Molecular Evolution of Life. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Chemica Scripta) 384p cream hardback, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114817 £20
Koch, Michael : Aids. Vom Molekül zur Pandemie. Heidelberg: Spektrum 1987. 290p navy paperback with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 114813 £12
Hay, Robert : Bioinorganic Chemistry. London: Horwood 1984. (Chemical Science) 210p brown paperback, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114775 £20
Bowen, H J M : Trace Elements in Biochemistry. New York: Academic Press 1976. 301p red/white paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly creased, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114774 £12
Chaplin, Alan : Introduction to Nitrogen Fixation. London: Cassell 1987. 288p blue/black paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114763 £13
Tanner, J M : Foetus Into Man. Physical Growth from Conception to Maturity. London: Open Books 1978. 256p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, tear to jacket near front joint, very good condition PKM 114753 £10
Lowson, J M : A Text-Book of Botany. Sixth Edition. London: Clive 1922. (The University Tutorial Series) 638p grey cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, hinges cracked, index, very good condition PKM 114719 £10
Groom, Percy : Elementary Botany. Twenty-First Impression. London: Bell 1934. 272p green/brown cloth, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 114716 £17
Scott, Dukinfield ; Brooks, F T [Ed]: Structural Botany. An Introduction to Structural Botany. Part 2: Flowerless Plants. Tenth Edition. London: Black 1932. 332p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114712 £13
(No Author) : Measuring Behavior 2000. 3rd International Conference on Methods and Techniques in Behavioral Research. Program. No Imprint 2000. 122p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114695 £6
(No Author) : Measuring Behavior 1997. International Conference on Methods and Techniques in Behavioral Research. Program. No Imprint 1996. 150p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114694 £6
Kennedy, John : The New Anthropomorphism. Cambridge University Press 1992. (Problems in the Behavioural Sciences) 204p navy hardback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114689 £17
Fjelstad, Sverre : Med Nebb Og Klor. Oslo: Aschehoug 1961. 133p cloth with white/black dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114688 £15
Gage, John ; Tyler, Paul : Deep-Sea Biology: A Natural History of Organisms at the Deep-Sea Floor. Cambridge University Press 1991. 520p cloth with blue dustjacket, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114685 £80
Ingold, Tim : Evolution and Social Life. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Themes in the Social Sciences) 432p silver/grey paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114682 £18
Glaessner, Martin : The Dawn Of Animal Life: A Biohistorical Study. Cambridge University Press 1985. 244p blue/yellow paperback, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114681 £20
Padian, Kevin [Ed]: The Beginning of the Age of Dinosaurs Faunal Changes Across the Triassic-Jurassic Boundary. Cambridge University Press 1994. 378p brown paperback, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114679 £20
Carr-Saunders, A : Population. London: Oxford University Press 1925. 111p brown cloth, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114644 £20
Lysenko, T D : Soviet Biology. A Report to the Lenin Academy of Agricultural Sciences Moscow, 1948. London: Birch 1948. 51p green/white paperback, spine slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114624 £24
Borsook, Henry : The Biosynthesis of Peptides and Proteins: Proceedings of the Third International Congress of Biochemistry, Brussels 1955. Reprint. New York: Academic Press 1956. approx 10p large brown paperback, pages dog-eared, cover chipped and rubbed, very good condition PKM 114365 £6
Hall, Marvel : Second Working Conference on the Liquid Nitrogen Process of Blood Preservation. December 12-13 1963. Washington: Office of Naval Research 1963. 124p black/white stapled sheets, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114354 £14
Lingrel, Jerry ; Borsook, Henry : A Comparison of Amino Acid Incorporation into the Hemoglobin and Ribosomes of Marrow Erythroid Cells and Circulating Reticulocytes of Severely Anemic Rabbits. Reprinted from Biochemistry 2 309 1963. No Imprint 1963. 5p large brown stapled booklet, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 114353 £4
Plimmer, R H A : The Chemical Constitution of the Proteins. Part 1: Analysis. London: Longman 1912. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 188p grey cloth, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114195 £28
Smith, Roy : Nutrition Research Reviews 1989 Volume 2. Cambridge University Press 1989. 253p brown paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114172 £17
(No Author) : International Conference of the Council of Europe on Ethical Issues Arising from the Application of Biotechnologies: Proceedings, Oviedo, May 1999. Part 2. Speakers' Contributions. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 2000. (International Law) 368p white/blue paperback, slightly rubbed and scratched cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 114050 £30
Kirschke, Heidrun [Ed]: Proteinases in Mammalian Tissues and Cellis. Halle: Martin-Luther-Universitat 1982. (The FEBS Advanced Course) 175p white paperback, signature to front cover, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114047 £12
Pickering, Aidan : Evolution Today. London: Catholic Truth Society 1959. 16p blue stapled booklet, near fine condition, minor shelfwear PKM 113689 £8
Johnston, Thomas ; Warwick, Roger [Ed]: Johnston's Synopsis of Regional Anatomy: A Revision Textbook. Tenth Edition. London: Churchill 1968. 442p cloth with blue/green dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, jacket dull and rubbed, very good condition PKM 113335 £44
Royal Society : The Use of Genetically Modified Animals. London: Royal Society 2001. 46p purple paperback, as new PKM 112899 £13
Hogg, James : A Series of Lay Sermons on Good Principles and Good Breeding by the Ettrick Shepherd. London: Fraser 1834. 269p rebound card boards with yellow/maroon cloth spine, paper label on spine with minor loss to lettering, boards worn and slightly rubbed, unmarked, good condition PKM 112838 £80
Dawkins, Richard : The Selfish Gene. Oxford University Press 1976. 236p cloth with green jacket, slightly soiled near spine, reprint (with corrections) 1976, as new PKM 112786 £20
Luria, S E : Life: The Unfinished Experiment. London: Souvenir 1976. 167p cream/yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, article on the author laid in, cover slightly grubby otherwise VG+ PKM 112717 £11
Harris, E E : Cosmos and Anthropos: A Philosophical Interpretation of the Anthropic Cosmological Principle. London: Humanities Press 1991. 194p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112700 £25
Orton, J H : Oyster Biology and Oyster-Culture being the Buckland Lectures for 1935. London: Arnold 1937. 211p cloth with blue dustjacket, dustjacket fairly worn, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112338 £20
Shaposhnikov, G C : Populations and Species in Aphids and the Need for a Universal Species Concept. Leningrad: Zoological Institute 1981. 61p cream stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, cover slightly grubby, many b&w illustrations, includes errata slip, overall VG+ PKM 112311 £24
Alexander, R D ; Moore, T E : The Evolutionary Relationships of 17-Year and 13-Year Cicadas, and Three New Species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada) Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1962. (Miscellaneous Publications Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan) 59p grey stapled booklet, slight shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, browning towards cover edges, overall VG+ PKM 112310 £20
Highnam, Kenneth : Insect Reproduction. London: Royal Entomological Society 1964. (Symposia of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 120p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, name stamp on front cover, otherwise VG+ PKM 112306 £11
Kennedy, J S : Insect Polymorphism. London: Royal Entomological Society 1961. (Symposia of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 115p grey paperback, minor shelfwear to spine, handwritten title on spine, name stamp on front cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, overall VG PKM 112304 £11
Haskell, P T : Insect Behaviour. London: Royal Entomological Society 1966. (Symposia of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 113p cloth with grey dustjacket with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to dustjacket only, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 112294 £11
Imms, A D : A General Textbook of Entomology: Including the Anatomy, Physiology, Development, and Classification of Insects. London: Methuen 1957. 886p green cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many beautiful b&w illustrations of insects, index, minor faded stains on front board, cracked hinges, otherwise VG PKM 112292 £15
Wigglesworth, Vincent : The Principles of Insect Physiology. London: Methuen 1953. 546p cloth with grey dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, dustjacket fairly worn, otherwise VG+ PKM 112291 £14
Slack, H D : Studies on Loch Lomond I. Glasgow: Blackie 1957. 133p grey cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, dustjacket is browning, name stamp on front endpaper, otherwise VG+ PKM 112290 £17
Gamlin, Linda [Ed]; Vines, Gail [Ed]: The Structure of Living Organisms. London: Guild 1989. (The World of Science) 157p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, worn and slightly sunned dustjacket, otherwise as new PKM 112280 £13
Baggott, L M : Human Reproduction. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1997. 112p purple paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 112278 £10
Haldane, J B S : Possible Worlds and Other Essays. London: Chatto & Windus 1937. (The Phoenix Library) 312p blue cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear, publishers catalogue at rear, pages clean and unmarked, slight scratching on back board, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112091 £20
Harris, John : Wonderwoman and Superman: Ethics of Human Biotechnology. Oxford University Press 1993. 280p blue paperback, ex library, binding firm, minor highlighting, index, near fine condition PKM 112011 £6
Herber, Elmer [Ed]: Correspondence between Spencer Fullerton Baird and Louis Agassiz: Two Pioneer American Naturalists. First Edition. Washington: Smithsonian 1963. 237p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112010 £18
Russell-Gebbett, Jean : Henslow of Hitcham: Botanist, Educationalist and Clergyman. Lavenham: Terence Dalton 1977. 139p hardback, light shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, index, very good condition PKM 111875 £12
Strachan, Tom ; Read, Andrew : Human Molecular Genetics. Second Edition. Oxford: Bios 1999. 576p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, cover slightly scratched, index, very good condition PKM 111510 £44
Underwood, J C E : General and Systematic Pathology. Third Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 2000. 833p blue paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, cover slightly rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 111508 £39
Barker, Roger : Neuroscience at A Glance. Oxford: Blackwell 1999. (At a Glance Series) 128p blue/red paperback, binding firm, many diagrams, some highlighting to pages, index, very good condition PKM 111505 £9
Playfair, J H L : Immunology at a Glance. Oxford: Blackwell 2000. (At a Glance Series) 96p navy paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111504 £9
Primrose, Sandy : Principles of Gene Manipulation. Oxford: Blackwell 2001. 400p purple paperback, corners slightly bumped, cover slightly scratched, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs and diagrams, very good condition PKM 111502 £26
Bron, A J : The Unquiet Eye: A Diagnostic Guide. London: Glaxo 1983. 97p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, spine slightly browned, very good condition PKM 111458 £11
Elliott, Tom : Lecture Notes on Medical Microbiology. Oxford: Blackwell 1997. (Lecture Notes) 352p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to cover, binding firm, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 111450 £19
Shoham, S T [Ed]: Alienation and Anomie Revisited. Messina: Ramot 1982. 280p black paperback, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, cover scratched, index, very good condition PKM 111195 £50
Morris, John : A Biologist's Physical Chemistry. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1974. (Contemporary Biology) 390p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111164 £20
Bristowe, W S : A Book of Spiders. New York: Penguin 1947. 50p yellow hardback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 111150 £22
Savory, Theodore : The Biology of Spiders. First Edition. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1928. (A Series of Biological Handbooks) 376p cloth with white dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111126 £44
Mourant, A E : The Distribution of the Human Blood Groups. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1954. 438p cloth with navy dustjacket with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 111100 £44
Dawkins, M J R ; Rees, K R : A Biochemical Approach to Pathology. London: Arnold 1959. 138p cloth with yellow dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111098 £33
Busch, Harris [Ed]: Biochemical Frontiers in Medicine. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1963. 374p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111094 £44
Dacie, J V : The Haemolytic Anaemias: Congenital and Acquired. Part 3: Secondary Or Symptomatic Haemolytic Anaemias. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1967. 288p cloth with white dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111092 £18
Dacie, J V : The Haemolytic Anaemias: Congenital and Acquired. Part 1: The Congenital Anaemias. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1960. 339p cloth with white dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket chipped, index, very good condition PKM 111091 £18
Dacie, John : Haemolytic Anaemias: Congenital and Acquired. Part 4: Drug-Induced Haemolytic Anaemias Paroxysmal Nocturnal Haemoglobinuria Haemolytic Disease of the Newborn. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1967. 384p cloth with white dustjacket,jacket chipped, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111090 £30
Moss, D W : Enzymology and Medicine. London: Pitman 1974. 175p orange/blue paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111089 £36
Lewontin, Richard : It Ain't Necessarily So: The Dream of the Human Genome and Other Illusions. London: Granta 2000. 334p cloth with red/blue jacket, owner signature to front free end paper, near fine condition PKM 110593 £11
Thompson, R B : Short Textbook of Haematology. London: Pitman 1979. 465p navy/brown/white paperback, as new PKM 110455 £15
Willoughby, L G : Freshwater Biology. London: Hutchinson 1976. 167p plain black cloth, sm library shelf label on spine, photogr plates, illustrations, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 110448 £30
Lemoine, Nicholas : Mutant Oncogenes: Targets for Therapy. London: Chapman & Hall 1992. 209p blue hardback, some pages dog-eared, very good condition PKM 110447 £80
Lemoine, Nicholas : Mutant Oncogenes: Targets for Therapy. London: Chapman & Hall 1993. 209p blue hardback, owner signature to title page, otherwise as new unmarked PKM 110440 £56
Malinin, Theodore [Ed]: Journal of the Society for Cryobiology. Volume 2, 1965 - 1966. Baltimore: Waverly 1966. Issues of the journal bound in red buckram cloth, many tables, diagrams and b&w photos, spotting on cloth otherwise VG+ PKM 110437 £150
Anderson, J R : Muir's Textbook of Pathology. London: Arnold 1985. 1120p black/blue jacket, spine slightly creased, owner signature to fornt free end paper, near fine condition PKM 110436 £15
Polak, Julia : Endocrine Tumours: The Pathobiology of Regulatory Peptide-Producing Tumours. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1985. (Current Problems in Tumour Pathology) 308p cloth with white/blue jacket, near fine condition with owner signature on front free end paper PKM 110435 £17
Fiabane, A M ; Speakman, J : Molecular Structure: Its Study by Crystal Diffraction. London: Chemical Society 1977. (Monographs for Teachers) 58p black/white paperback, as new unmarked PKM 110409 £6
Malinin, Theodore [Ed]: Journal of the Society for Cryobiology. Volume 3, 1966- 1967. Baltimore: Waverly 1967. Issues of this rare journal, bound in red buckram cloth, many tables, diagrams and b&w photos, as new PKM 110245 £150
Malinin, Theodore [Ed]: Journal of the Society for Cryobiology. Volume 1, 1964 - 1965. Baltimore: Waverly 1965. Issues of the journal bound in red buckram cloth, many tables, diagrams and b&w photos, as new PKM 110209 £150
Caufield, Catherine : Tropical Moist Forests: The Resource, the People, the Threat. London: Earthscan 1982. 67p green paperback, ex lib, slightly creased, very good condition PKM 110139 £11
Thomson, J A : The Great Biologists. First Edition. London: Methuen 1932. 176p navy cloth with gilt lettering, corners dented, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine, very good condition PKM 110137 £18
Brafield, Alan : Life in Sandy Shores. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 60p cloth with brown jacket, sunned spine, ex lib, very good condition PKM 110136 £18
Barnes, R S K : Estuarine Biology. London: Arnold 1974. (Studies in Biology) 76p cloth with green jacket, sunned spine, slightly worn near the extremities, very good condition PKM 110132 £9
Spellerberg, Ian : Ecological Evaluation for Conservation. London: Arnold 1981. (Studies in Biology) 64p green/grey paperback, ex lib, sunned spine, creased cover, otherwise very good condition PKM 110131 £28
Solomon, Maurice : Population Dynamics. London: Arnold 1969. (Studies in Biology) 60p cloth with sunned spine and silver lettering, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110129 £9
Hogarth, Peter : Viviparity. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 68p cloth with red jacket, spine sunned, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110128 £12
Hempleman, H V : The Physiology of Diving in Man and other Animals. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 64p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110127 £11
Whitehead, R [Ed]: Gastrointestinal and Oesophageal Pathology. London: Churchill 1989. 850p green hardcover, gold lettering, ink inscription on endpaper, some shelfwear, otherwise VG+ PKM 110124 £46
Jackson, Richard : Life in the Soil. London: Arnold 1967. (Studies in Biology) 59p green cloth with sunned spine, gilt lettering, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110123 £11
Mellanby, Kenneth : The Biology of Pollution. London: Arnold 1972. (Studies in Biology) 60p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pencil markings throughout, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110122 £9
Pryor, Lindsay : The Biology of Eucalypts. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 82p orange paperback, spine sunned, ex lib, very good condition PKM 110121 £7
Neville, Charles : Animal Asymmetry. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 64p blue paperback, as new PKM 110120 £15
Mellanby, Kenneth : Biology of Pollution. London: Arnold 1980. (Studies in Biology) 72p grey paperback, spine sunned, as new, ex lib PKM 110119 £16
Ottaway, J H : The Biochemistry of Pollution. London: Arnold 1980. (Studies in Biology) 64p orange paperback, ex lib, spine slightly creased, very good condition PKM 110117 £9
Bradshaw, A D : Evolution and Pollution. London: Arnold 1981. (Studies in Biology) 80p green paperback, slightly sunned, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 110115 £6
Townsend, Colin : The Ecology of Streams and Rivers. London: Arnold 1980. (Studies in Biology) 64p red paperback, scratched cover, ex lib,very good condition PKM 110113 £8
Gemmell, Raymond : Colonization of Industrial Wasteland. London: Arnold 1977. (Studies in Biology) 80p grey paperback, spine sunned, very good condition PKM 110112 £9
Dixon, A F G : Biology of Aphids. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 64p purple paperback, slightly creased and scratched cover, otherwise very good condition PKM 110109 £9
Knox, R B : Pollen and Allergy. London: Arnold 1979. (Studies in Biology) 64p orange paperback, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 110108 £8
Feramisco, James [Ed]; Ozanne, Brad [Ed]; Stiles, Charles [Ed]: Growth Factors and Transformation. (Cancer Cells) Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory 1985. 450p green paperback, some shelfwear, pages yellowing, but overall good PKM 110102 £21
Williams, Dudley : Spectroscopic Methods in Organic Chemistry. Third Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1980. 329p green paperback, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110094 £22
Ottaway, J H : Regulation of Enzyme Activity. Oxford University Press 1988. (In Focus) 100p grey/white paperback, ex lib but as new condition PKM 109868 £10
Bolis, Liana : Comparative Physiology: Locomotion, Respiration, Transport and Blood. Proceedings of the International Congress on Comparative Physiology, Acquasparta, September 1972. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1973. 634p white cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new condition, pages bright and crisp, indexed and illustrated PKM 109863 £9
Barrett, John : Collins Pocket Guide to the Sea Shore. London: Collins 1958. 272p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, boards slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, with many illustrations, very good condition PKM 109803 £9
Dayhoff, Margaret : Atlas of Protein Sequence and Structure. 1967-68. Washington: National Biomedical Research Foundation 1968. 356p white/pink paperback, corners slightly bumped, otherwise very good condition PKM 109691 £36
Merell, David : Evolution and Genetics: Modern Theory of Evolution. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1966. 420p blue laminated hardback, top right corners slightly dented, owner inscription to front free end paper, with diagrams, indexed, very good condition PKM 109679 £10
Marsom, Ernest : Suggestive Studies in Genesis. With an Introduction to the Study of Genesis by A. McDonald Redwood. London: Pickering & Inglis 1931. 156p blue cloth, spine worn, boards show minor damp stains, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, binding slightly weak, good condition PKM 109554 £22
Howells, W W : Man in the Beginning: The Story of Our Own Origins. London: Bell & Sons 1956. 384p cloth with red/brown jacket, spine sunned, slightly chipped near top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, very good condition PKM 109436 £8
Wells, H G : Reproduction, Heredity and the Development of Sex. London: Cassell 1935. (Science of Life Series) 222p cloth with white jacket, spine browned, minor shelfwear to jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109434 £11
Shaw, Brian : Anxiety Disorders: Psychological and Biological Perspective. London: Plenum 1986. 252p black cloth illustrated hardback, near fine condition, minor shelfwear to extremities only PKM 109358 £18
Cooper, David : Growing Diversity: Genetic Resources and Local Food Security. London: Intermediate Technology 1992. 166p green paperback, as new PKM 109012 £17
Shearman, R P : Human Reproductive Physiology. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1979. 504p cloth with grey jacket, minor shelfwear near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108916 £16
Arber, Agnes : The Manifold and the One. London: Murray 1957. 146p navy cloth with gilt lettering, slightly sunned spine, otherwise near fine condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 108858 £19
Grabar, P [Ed]: Immuno-Electrophoretic Analysis: Applications to Human Biological Fluids. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1964. 302p cloth with white jacket, worn cover, slightly browned and chipped, pages bright and crisp, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108817 £14
Plimmer, R H A : The Chemical Constitution of the Proteins. Part 1 of 2. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1912. 100p brown cloth hardback, browned and scratched cover, spine worn, pages slightly browned and lose, good reading copy only PKM 108815 £27
Abderhalden, Emil : Handbuch der Biologischen Arbeitsmethoden. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg 1932. 144p brown paperback, pages browned, jacket slightly chipped, very good condition PKM 108809 £11
Percival Westell, W : My Life as a Naturalist. London: Palmer 1918. 268p cloth with red cloth, sunned cover, slightly worn spine and corners, otherwise very good condition PKM 108619 £32
Lyon, Marcus : Treeshrews: An Account of the Mammalian Family Tupaiidae. Washington: Government Printing Office 1913. (Proceedings of U.S. National Museum) 188p green cloth with gilt lettering, near fine condition PKM 108613 £26
Henderson, Lawrence : Blood: A Study in General Physiology. Yale University Press 1928. (Silliman Memorial Lectures) 397p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, top/bottom of spine slightly worn, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 108564 £30
McIlwain, Henry : Chemical Exploration of the Brain: A Study of Cerebral Excitability and Ion Movement. New York: Elsevier 1963. 207p cloth with yellow jacket, minor scratches to jacket, slightly dull cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108563 £9
Jones, F A : Clinical Aspects of Genetics: the Proceedings of a Conference Held in London at the Royal College of Physicians of London 17th-18th March 1961. London: Pitman 1961. 190p orange paperback, ink mark to cover, slightly sunned spine, owner stamp to front free end paper, otherwise clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108554 £10
Killander, Johan : Gamma Globulins: Structure and Control of Biosynthesis. New York: Wiley 1968. (Nobel Symposium) 644p cloth with orange jacket, worn jacket, pages bright and crisp, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108547 £32
Francis, G E : Isotopic Tracers: A Theoretical and Practical Manual for Biological Students and Research Workers. First Edition. London: Athlone 1954. 306p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, slightly browned pages but unmarked, very good condition PKM 108541 £14
Haggis, G H : Introduction to Molecular Biology. New York: Wiley 1965. 354p cloth with orange jacket, slightly worn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, index, biography, very good condition PKM 108539 £12
Fritz, H : Proceedings of the International Research Conference on Proteinase Inhibitors, Munich, November 4-6, 1970. Berlin: de Gruyter 1971. 304 navy paperback, stamp on front free end paper, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners slightly bumped, very good condition PKM 108532 £10
Harris, Harry : Principles of Human Biochemical Genetics. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1970. 338p red paperback, slightly creased and faded cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108527 £54
Holt, Kenneth : Basic Concepts of Inborn Errors and Defects of Steroid Biosynthesis. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1966. 88p red paperback, as new PKM 108526 £18
Harrison, G A [Ed]: Genetical Variation in Human Populations. London: Pergamon 1961. 115p cloth with white jacket, jacket show water stain, boards slightly affected, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, owner inscription on title page, very good condition PKM 108525 £9
Hess, Benno : Enzymes in Blood Plasma. London: Academic Press 1963. 167p cloth with white/blue jacket, slightly worn jacket near top/bottom of spine, bright and crisp pages, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108524 £23
Wilkinson, J : Isoenzymes. London: Spon 1965. 158p cloth with white jacket, slightly dull jacket, owner inscription to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108523 £23
Bishop, O N : Statistics for Biology: A Practical Guide for the Experimental Biologist. London: Longman 1968. (Principles of Modern Biology) 182p black/red paperback, slightly worn cover near the extremities, otherwise as new PKM 108522 £12
Clausen, Jan : Laboratory Techniques in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Immunochemical Techniques for the Identification and Estimation of Macromolecules. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1969. 402p white paperback, cover worn near the extremities, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 108521 £24
Dixon, Malcolm : Multi-Enzyme Systems: Four Special Lectures given to the University College, London, In May 1948. Cambridge University Press 1949. 100p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine and corners, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 108520 £12
Croft, L R : Introduction to Protein Sequence Analysis. New York: Wiley 1980. 170p blue paperback, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise as new PKM 108519 £35
Cohen, David : The Biological Role of the Nucleic Acids. New York: Elsevier 1965. 104p white/purple paperback, cover may show minor scratches, otherwise as new PKM 108444 £9
Cameron, A T : A Textbook of Biochemistry: For Students of Medicine and Science. Sixth edition. London: Churchill 1942. 376p green cloth with gilt lettering, boards dull with scratches, corners slightly bumped, pages clean, owner inscription to title page, very good condition PKM 108443 £13
Fruton, Joseph ; Simmonds, Sofia : General Biochemistry. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1953. 940p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine and corners, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108442 £16
Nurse, G T : Health and the Hunter-Gatherer: Biomedical Studies on the Hunting and Gathering Populations of Southern Africa. Basel: Karger 1977. (Monographs in Human Genetics) 136p red/white paperback, slightly creased cover with bumped corners, owner inscription to title page, otherwise unmarked, very good condition PKM 108440 £30
Croft, L R : Handbook of Protein Sequence Analysis. New York: Wiley 1980. 642p cloth with white jacket, slightly sunned and minor shelfwear to extremities, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 108439 £30
Brewer, G J : Erythrocyte Structure and Function: Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Red Cell Metabolism and Function Held at the University of Michigan in Clinical and Biological Research. New York: Liss 1975. 784p cloth with purple jacket, slightly worn jacket, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition PKM 108438 £18
Cinader, Bernhard : Antibodies to Biologically Active Molecules. Volume 1. London: Pergamon 1967. 423p cloth with orange jacket, sunned spine, slightly chipped jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108432 £22
Florkin, Marcel ; Stotz, Elmer [Eds]: Comprehensive Biochemistry. Volume 8: Proteins Part 2 and Bucleic Acids. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1963. 553p cloth with green jacket, jacket chipped near the top edges, otherwise as new PKM 108428 £27
Baker, Paul [Ed]: The Biology of Human Adaptability. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1967. 550p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, owner stamp on title page, otherwise very good condition PKM 108421 £10
Thomson, William : Calling the Laboratory. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1962. 112p blue paperback, slightly scratched and worn cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108409 £16
Thorpe, William : Biochemistry for Medical Students. First Edition. London: Churchill 1938. 457p blue cloth with gilt lettering, board slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, near fine condition PKM 108407 £22
Barger, George : The Simpler Natural Bases. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1914. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 215p grey cloth hardback, slightly worn and soiled cover, owner inscription to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108398 £24
Raine, D N : Molecular Variants in Disease. London: Royal College of Pathologists 1974. 166p purple paperback, slightly scratched paper and spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108397 £18
Burgen, Arnold : Neuroactive Peptides: A Discussion Organized by Sir Arnold Burgen. London: Royal Society 1980. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of London) 192p brown paperback, minor signs of wear to cover, otherwise as new PKM 108394 £39
Varley, Harold : Practical Clinical Biochemistry. Volume 2: Hormones, Vitamins, Drugs and Poisons. Fifth Edition. London: Heinemann 1976. 416p cloth with navy jacket, near fine condition except minor shelfwear to top of spine PKM 108393 £18
Oschinksky, Lawrence : The Racial Affinities of the Baganda and Other Bantu Tribes of British East Africa. Cambridge: Heffer 1954. 188p cloth with yellow jacket, owner inscription on front free end paper, jacket slightly browned and chipped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108388 £28
Florkin, Marcel ; Stotz, Elmer [Eds]: Comprehensive Biochemistry. Volume 8: Proteins Part 2 and Bucleic Acids. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1963. 308p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription on front free end paper, very good condition PKM 108386 £24
Bertho, A ; Grassmann, W : Biochemisches Praktikum: Laboratory Methods of Biochemistry. London: Macmillan 1938. 281p cloth with white jacket, owner inscription on front free end paper, spine browned, cover foxed and chipped, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108385 £36
Bertram, Colin : Adam's Brood: Hopes and Fears of a Biologist. London: Peter Davies 1959. 223p cloth with white jacket, jacket slightly scuffed, otherwise very good condition PKM 108188 £10
Birshtein, Tartiana : Conformations of Macromolecules. New York: Interscience 1966. (High Polymers) 366p cloth with yellow jacket, minor shelfwear to cover, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108013 £11
Campbell, P N : Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 1 1965. London: Academic Press 1965. 170p brown paperback, ex lib, cover soiled, slightly worn, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107973 £18
Lowe, J N : Introduction to Biochemical Reaction Mechanisms. New York: Wiley 1974. (Foundations of Modern Biology) 160p green cloth, ex lib, slightly worn boards, corners dented, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107971 £14
Kerridge, David [Ed]: Biochemical Reasoning: Numerical Examples for Students. New York: Benjamin 1972. 282p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to spine, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107969 £18
Andrews, A H : Bovine Medicine: Diseases and Husbandry of Cattle. Oxford: Blackwell 1991. 940p brown cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated cover, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, excellent boards, bright and crisp pages, near fine condition PKM 107968 £110
Bliss, Chester : Statistics in Biology. Volume 1. New York: McGraw-Hill 1967. 550p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean, many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107965 £11
Rosen, Robert : Optimality Principles in Biology. London: Butterworths 1967. 204p cloth with grey/yellow jacket, minor shelfwear to spine, slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107964 £33
Oosawa, Fumio : Polyelectrolytes. New York: Dekker 1971. 160p cloth with white/purple jacket, very minor shelfwear to jacket, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107683 £62
Barnes, Harold : Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review. Volume 1. London: Allen & Unwin 1963. (Oceanography & Marine Biology: An Annual Review) 480p cloth with white jacket, sunned spine, ex lib, front cover slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107563 £12
Harold, Franklin : The Vital Force: Study of Bioenergetics. San Francisco: Freeman 1986. 577p pink hardback, ex lib, minor shelfwear, pages in colour, clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107451 £22
Karlson, Peter : Introduction to Modern Biochemistry. Second Edition. London: Academic Press 1965. 436p black cloth, ex lib, slight shelfwear to boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107449 £26
Hunt, Tim : DNA Makes RNA Makes Protein. London: Elsevier 1982. 288p red paperback, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly creased cover, pages clean, very good condition PKM 107447 £10
Dover, Gabriel [Ed]: Genome Evolution. London: Academic Press 1982. 382p pink paperback, ex lib, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, very good condition PKM 107446 £12
Barry, J M : Introduction to the Structure of Biological Molecules. New York: Prentice-Hall 1969. (Prentice-Hall Biological Science Series) 190p blue/white paperback, ex lib, shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107445 £10
Wold, F : Macromolecules: Structure and Function. New York: Prentice-Hall 1972. (Foundations of Modern Biochemistry) 305p black cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107444 £28
Haggis, G H : Introduction to Molecular Biology. London: Longman 1974. 428p white/green paperback, minor shelfwear to cover, spine creased, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, many illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 107441 £10
Fruton, Joseph : General Biochemistry. Second Edition. New York: Wiley 1958. 1077p black cloth, cover worn, spine half detached, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107440 £20
Metzler, David : Biochemistry: The Chemical Reactions of Living Cells. London: Academic Press 1977. 1160p green cloth hardback, ex lib, corners slightly dented, minor shelfwear to spine, pages bright and crisp, unmarked with many illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 107438 £18
Wood, William : Biochemistry: A Problems Approach. New York: Benjamin 1974. 511p white paperback, front cover worn and half detached, spine creased, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107436 £14
Lewin, Benjamin : Gene Expression: Plasmids and Phages. Volume 3. New York: Wiley 1977. 942p green paperback, worn cover, spine slightly creased, pages bright and crisp, unmarked with diagrams throughout, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107434 £16
Newsholme, Eric : Biochemistry for the Medical Sciences. New York: Wiley 1983. 983p brown paperback, ex lib, sunned cover, slightly worn, binding weak, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107433 £32
Szekely, Maria : From Deoxyribonucleic Acid to Protein: Transfer of Genetic Information. London: Macmillan 1980. 296p red paperback, ex lib, cover creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107431 £10
Campbell, P N ; Marshall, R D [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 17. 1981. London: Academic Press 1981. (Essays in Biochemistry) 135p grey paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages bright and crisp, many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107430 £66
Campbell, P N ; Marshall, R D [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 16. 1980. London: Academic Press 1980. (Essays in Biochemistry) 183p orange paperback, spine sunned, front cover slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107429 £60
Campbell, P N ; Aldridge, W N [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 14. 1978. London: Academic Press 1978. (Essays in Biochemistry) 128p blue paperback, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, cover creased, cover slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107428 £30
Campbell, P N ; Aldridge, W N [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 11. 1975. London: Academic Press 1975. (Essays in Biochemistry) 200p black paperback, ex lib, damp stain on front cover, ink mark on the back cover, very minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107427 £30
Campbell, P N ; Dickens, F [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 10. 1974. London: Academic Press 1974. (Essays in Biochemistry) 156p pink paperback, spine sunned, cover slightly worn, pages very clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107426 £30
Campbell, P N ; Dickens, F [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 9. 1973. London: Academic Press 1973. (Essays in Biochemistry) 180p orange paperback, slightly sunned spine, cover slightly creased, ex lib, pages bright and clean, very good condition PKM 107425 £34
Dickens, F ; Campbell, P N [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 8. 1972. London: Academic Press 1972. (Essays in Biochemistry) 198p purple paperback, slight shelfwear to cover, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107424 £34
Watson, James : Molecular Biology of the Gene. Fourth Edition. Menlo Park: Benjamin 1988. 1163p brown hardback, shelfwear to boards, corners slightly dented, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107422 £24
Danks, Susan : Photosynthetic Systems: Structure, Function and Assembly. New York: Wiley 1983. 174p green hardback, slight shelfwear to spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107421 £16
Taylor, James : Selected Papers on Molecular Genetics. London: Academic Press 1965. 649p black cloth, ex lib, gilt lettering on cover, slightly worn, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107420 £58
Greville, G D [Ed]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 13. 1977. London: Academic Press 1977. (Essays in Biochemistry) 140p black paperback, ex lib, cover fingered, pages untouched, very good condition PKM 107418 £24
Campbell, P N ; Greville, G D [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 5. 1969. London: Academic Press 1969. (Essays in Biochemistry) 195p green paperback, ex lib, spine slightly worn and sunned, cover slightly scratched, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107417 £19
Tipton, K [Ed]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 27. London: Portland Press 1992. (Essays in Biochemistry) 178p black paperback, ex lib, cover slightly creased, spine sunned, pages bright and crisp, unmarked with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107416 £17
Campbell, P N ; Marshall, R D [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 15. 1979. London: Academic Press 1979. (Essays in Biochemistry) 139p maroon paperback, ex lib, spine slightly worn, pages bright and clean with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107415 £36
Mayer, R J ; Layfield, R [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry: The Ubiquitin-proteasome System. Volume 41. London: Portland Press 2005. (Essays in Biochemistry) 222p blue paperback, ex lib, minor damp stain on front cover, otherwise as new PKM 107414 £16
Cotter, T [Ed]: Essays in Biochemistry: Programmed Cell Death. Volume 39. London: Portland Press 2003. (Essays in Biochemistry) 200p yellow paperback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 107412 £16
Hooper, N M [Ed]: Essays in Biochemistry: Proteases in Biology and Medicine. Volume 38. London: Portland Press 2002. (Essays in Biochemistry) 201p pink paperback, ex lib, minor damp stain on front cover, pages bright and clean, very good condition PKM 107411 £16
Bernstein, P [Ed]: Essays in Biochemistry: Molecular Trafficking. Volume 36. London: Portland Press 2000. (Essays in Biochemistry) 131p green paperback, ex lib, bright and clean pages, near fine condition PKM 107409 £16
Banting, G ; Higgins, S J [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry: Molecular Motors. Volume 35. London: Portland Press 2000. (Essays in Biochemistry) 197p white paperback, ex lib, bottom right corner slightly bumped, pages clean and bright, very good condition PKM 107408 £16
Ballou, D P [Ed]: Essays in Biochemistry: Metalloproteins. Volume 34. London: Portland Press 2000. (Essays in Biochemistry) 180p white paperback, ex lib, pages untouched, cover slightly creased, very good condition PKM 107407 £16
Higgins, S J [Ed]: Essays in Biochemistry: Molecular Biology of the Brain. Volume 33. London: Portland Press 1999. (Essays in Biochemistry) 196p yellow paperback, ex lib, pages bright and clean, cover untouched, many diagrams throughout, near fine condition PKM 107406 £14
Bowles, D J [Ed]: Essays in Biochemistry: Cell Signalling. Volume 32. London: Portland Press 1997. (Essays in Biochemistry) 194p purple paperback, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 107405 £16
Marshall, R D ; Tipton, K [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 24. 1989. London: Academic Press 1989. (Essays in Biochemistry) 224p green paperback, front cover slightly creased, ex lib, pages bright clean with many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107404 £36
Tipton, K ; Marshall, R D [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 23. 1987. London: Academic Press 1987. (Essays in Biochemistry) 154p blue paperback, ex lib with ref number taped to spine, bright clean pages with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107403 £26
Marshall, R D ; Tipton, K [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 22. 1986. London: Academic Press 1986. (Essays in Biochemistry) 200p orange paperback, ex lib, slightly sunned spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 107402 £34
Marshall, R D ; Tipton, K [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 21. 1985. London: Academic Press 1985. (Essays in Biochemistry) 160p green paperback, spine slightly sunned, slightly creased cover, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107401 £54
Campbell, P N ; Marshall, R D [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 20. 1985. London: Academic Press 1985. (Essays in Biochemistry) 176p purple paperback, ex lib, pages bright and clean, cover slightly fingered, near fine condition PKM 107400 £54
Campbell, P N : Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 19. 1983. London: Academic Press 1984. (Essays in Biochemistry) 218p blue paperback, ex lib, excellent cover, some pages may be slightly dog-eared, bright and clean pages, near fine condition PKM 107399 £36
Campbell, P N ; Marshall, R D [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 18. 1982. London: Academic Press 1982. (Essays in Biochemistry) 96p brown paperback, ex lib, excellent cover, pages bright and clean, near fine condition PKM 107398 £28
Campbell, P N ; Aldridge, W N [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 12. 1976. London: Academic Press 1977. (Essays in Biochemistry) 163p azure paperback, cover slightly creased, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107397 £30
Campbell, P N ; Dickens, F [Ed]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 7. 1971. London: Academic Press 1971. (Essays in Biochemistry) 228p black paperback, excellent cover, slight shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107396 £32
Campbell, P N ; Dickens, F [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 6. 1970. London: Academic Press 1970. (Essays in Biochemistry) 176p blue paperback, ex lib, slightly soiled cover, minor shelfwear to corners and spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107395 £36
Campbell, P N ; Greville, C D [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 3. 1967. London: Academic Press 1967. (Essays in Biochemistry) 168p navy paperback, minor shelfwear to spine, corners very slightly bumped, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107394 £18
Campbell, P N ; Greville, C D [Eds]: Essays in Biochemistry. Volume 4. 1968. London: Academic Press 1968. (Essays in Biochemistry) 233p maroon paperback, ex lib, worn cover, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107393 £60
Chapman, R F : The Insects: Structure and Function. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1969. (Biological Science Texts) 832p white hardback with gilt lettering on spine, spine worn, corners slightly dented, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams throughout, very good condition PKM 107388 £18
Wolpert, Lewis : Principles of Development. Oxford University Press 1998. 504p navy hardback, ex lib, slightly worn spine, corners bumped, coloured pages bright and crisp, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107384 £18
Goldsby, Richard : Immunology. San Francisco: Freeman 2002. 603p brown paperback, ex lib, excellent cover, coloured pages bright and clean, near fine condition PKM 107383 £18
Robbins, Stanley : Basic Pathology. Sixth Edition. Philadelphia: Saunders 1997. 775p purple hardback, ex lib, minor damp stain on front cover, spine slightly worn, pages in colours, clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107382 £18
Genoways, Hugh : Mammal Collection Management. Lubbock: Texas Tech University Press 1987. 219p brown paperback, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine, cover excellent, pages bright, crisp and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 107375 £44
Davis, Elisabeth : Guide to Information Sources in the Botanical Sciences. Libraries Unlimited 1986. (Reference Sources in Science and Technology Series) 300p maroon/green hardback, front cover slightly sunned, corners worn, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107371 £30
Holmgren, Patricia [Collected By]: Index Herbariorum. Part 1: The Herbaria of the World. Oosthoeck: Scheltema & Holtema 1974. 397p black cloth with gilt lettering, excellent board, bright and crisp pages, tight binding, near fine condition PKM 107336 £36
MacDonald, P : Mathematics and Statistics for Scientists and Engineers. London: Van Nostrand 1966. 299p black paperback, scuffed cover, neat interior, ex lib PKM 107330 £12
Brack, Andre : The Molecular Origins of Life: Assembling Pieces of the Puzzle. Cambridge University Press 1998. 428p green paperback, as new condition except a minor crease to spine, bright pages, unmarked with many diagrams PKM 107198 £18
Nicholls, David ; Ferguson, Stuart : Bioenergetics 2. London: Academic Press 1992. 255p black paperback, fine condition, as new, many diagrams, illustrated endpapers PKM 107193 £14
Straub, Conrad : A Practical Handbook of Environmental Control. New York: CRC 1989. 592p white hardback, minor scratch to cover, otherwise near fine conditon, firm binding and bright pages, large and thick PKM 107192 £16
Fraústo da Silva, J J R ; Williams, R J P : The Biological Chemistry of the Elements: The Inorganic Chemistry of Life. Oxford University Press 1991. 582p navy hardback, cover shows little or no shelfwear, binding firm, pages untouched, as new condition PKM 107188 £89
Hemond, Harold ; Fechner, Elizabeth : Chemical Fate and Transport in the Environment. London: Academic Press 1994. 338p green hardback, illustrated boards, near fine, very light general wear, otherwise as new, interior appears unread, many diagrams PKM 107161 £40
Williams, R J P [Ed]: New Trends in Bioinorganic Chemistry. London: Academic Press 1978. 494p cloth navy jacket, slightly worn cover, firm binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107157 £14
Blakemore, Colin ; Greenfield, Susan [Eds]: Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness. Oxford: Blackwell 1989. 544p black paperback, cover slightly fingered, spine creased, pages bright and crisp with diagrams throughout, indexed, near fine condition PKM 107147 £10
Purves, Dale : Body and Brain A Trophic Theory of Neural Connections. Harvard University Press 1990. 240p red/yellow paperback, cover may have been slightly fingered, pages seem untouched, as new condition PKM 107146 £10
Fleming, Stuart : Authenticity in Art: The Scientific Detection of Forgery. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 164. 164p cloth with white jacket, cover show sign of wear, pages clean, unmarked with illustrations throughout, firm binding, very good condition PKM 107143 £10
Peacocke, Arthur : An Introduction to the Physical Chemistry of Biological Organization. Oxford University Press 1989. 328p white paperback, appears untouched, as new condition PKM 107141 £34
Kauffman, Stuart : The Origins of Order: Self Organization and Selection in Evolution. Oxford University Press 1993. 734p black/yellow paperback, brand new copy, bright and crisp pages PKM 107138 £24
Eccles, John : The Human Mystery: Gifford Lectures 1977-1978. London: Routledge 1984. 255p white paperback, slightly creased spine, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise very good condition with clean, unmarked pages PKM 107119 £10
Springer, Sally : Left Brain, Right Brain. San Francisco: Freeman 1989. 394p blue paperback, cover may be fingered, otherwise as new condition, bright and crisp pages with many illustrations throughout PKM 107117 £10
Edelman, Gerald : Neural Darwinism: The Theory of Neuronal Group Selection. First UK Edition. Oxford University Press 1989. 394p white paperback, cover slightly fingered, indexed, bindind firm, pages clean, unmarked with many diagrams throughout, as new condition PKM 107096 £54
Brooks, Daniel : Evolution as Entropy: Toward a Unified Theory of Biology. Chicago University Press 1988. 429p green paperback, 2nd edition, as new condiiton except the bottom right corner of front cover is slightly bumped PKM 107061 £13
Boyden, Stephen : Western Civilization in Biological Perspective: Patterns in Biohistory. Oxford University Press 1989. 384p grey paperback, cover slightly fingered, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107060 £11
Pearson, Karl : Tables of The Incomplete Gamma-Function. Computed by the Staff and the Department of Applied Statistics, University of London, University College. London: Office of Biometrika 1951. 164p brown hardback, ex lib, boards a little loose from book block, scuffed and bumped on extremities, text clean, crisp page, firm binding PKM 107032 £34
Meyer, Paul : Introductory Probability and Statistical Applications. Reading: Addison Wesley 1966. 335p hb with white dj and clear plastic jacket, ex lib, very good copy, usual lib markings, grubby cover, interior neat and tidy, tight binding, unmarked PKM 106991 £18
Kimura, Motoo : Diffusion Models in Population Genetics. London: Methuen 1964. 56p blue paperback, ex lib, very good state, stamps etc, cover faded and grubby, pages clean, crisp and tightly bound, VG PKM 106988 £24
Grenander, Ulf : Pattern Synthesis. Lectures in Pattern Theory. Volume 1. New York: Springer 1976. (Applied Mathematical Sciences) 509p paperback, very good ex lib copy, few usual lib markings, cover bent, interior clean and crisp, typescript font PKM 106956 £30
Davalo, Eric ; Naim, Patrick : Neural Networks. London: Palgrave 1991. 145p white paperback, very good state, few small stains to cover, interior near fine, unmarked PKM 106932 £26
Karp, Gerald : Cell and Molecular Biology: Concepts and Experiments. Fourth Edition. Wiley International Edition. New York: Wiley 2004. 864p black paperback, ex lib with lib mark on front cover, minor signs of wear on cover, pages in full colour, clean and unmarked, illustrations throughout, near fine condition PKM 106900 £20.4
Jungreis, Arthur [Ed]: Water Relations in Membrane Transport in Plants and Animals. London: Academic Press 1977. 407p yellow hardback, ex lib with stamps, excellent boards, pages bright and crisp, untouched, binding firm, diagrams throughout, near fine condition PKM 106881 £47
Truman, D E S : Biochemistry of Cytodifferentiation. Oxford: Blackwell 1974. 122p blue paperback, former library book with stamps and reference number taped to the spine and back board, cover slightly worn, internally clean, untouched with clear diagrams PKM 106730 £8
Brooks, Frank : Control of Gastrointestinal Function. New York: Collier 1970. 222p white hardback, former library copy with stamps and reference number taped to the spine and back cover, protective plastic cover on the dust jacket is heavily worn with air bubbles, pages are clean, tight and unmarked PKM 106714 £8
Pringle, J W S [Ed]: Biology and the Human Sciences. The Herbert Spencer Lectures 1970. Oxford University Press 1972. 139p green hardback, former library book with stamps and reference number taped to spine and back cover, very clean and tight pages, unmarked PKM 106713 £6
Cherfas, Jeremy : Man Made Life. Genetic Engineering Primer. Oxford: Blackwell 1982. 270p black paperback, ex lib copy with usual markings, clear plastic jacket with scratches and air bubbles, lightly worn, pages are clean and unmarked PKM 106712 £6
Weakley, Brenda : Beginners' Handbook in Biological Electron Microscopy. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1972. 228p pink hardback, ex lib book with reference number taped to rear and spine, usual interior library stamps, very good state, pages are unmarked, tightly bound PKM 106711 £25
Delaunay, Albert : History of Biology. Leisure Arts 1966. (Discovery of Science) 111p hardback, vg, dj, illustrations, tall format PKM 106484 £8
Prout, William : Chemistry, Meteorology and the Function of Digestion Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. London: Bohn 1855. 419p brown leather, ribbed spine, gilt lettering and border, excellent state, boards a little worn to extremities, interior tight and clean, patterned endpapers and page ends, seemingly unread, some minor foxing, an excellent book PKM 106469 £60
Howarth, Oliver : The British Association for the Advancement of Science. London: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1931. 330p sm brown cloth, no dj, gilt lettering, very good state, boards a little worn, interior a little browned, but unmarked and tightly bound, frontispiece, PKM 106467 £8
Gerrish, J R ; Whitfield, R C : Modern Course of Organic Chemistry. London: Longman 1977. 426p red paperback, very good state, spine faded, clean and crisp PKM 106419 £7
Moore, Janet ; Overhill, Raith : An Introduction to the Invertebrates. Cambridge University Press 2001. (Studies in Biology) 355p hardback with illustrated cover, excellent ex lib, sticker across spine, usual internal stamps etc, text itself clean, unmarked and seemingly never read, illustrations PKM 106408 £48
Blum, Deborah ; Knudson, Mary [Eds]: A Field Guide for Science Writers. The Official Guide of the National Association of Science Writers. Oxford University Press 1997. 287p blue and purple hardback, no dj, very good ex lib, usual stamps, stickers etc, boards faded, internally unmarked and seemingly unread PKM 106403 £8
Day, P R : Genetics of Host-Parasite Interaction. San Francisco: Freeman 1974. 238p black hardback, good ex lib copy, usual markings and slightly tatty cover, some marks to text, a perfectly good reading copy, illustrations and diagrams PKM 106306 £10
Coupland, Rex : The Natural History of the Chromaffin Cell. London: Longmans 1965. 279p hardback, purple dj and clear plastic jacket, very good ex lib, usual markings, but little evidence of previous use, illustrations and photographs throughout PKM 106302 £20
Arber, Agnes : The Natural Philosophy of Plant Form. Cambridge University Press 1950. 246p green cloth, this is a well preserved ex library copy, spine a bit dull, shelfmark present under tape, text clean, binding firm, copy slightly slanted, first edition PKM 106142 £48
Donovan, B T ; van der Werff den Bosch, J J : Physiology of Puberty. London: Arnold 1965. (Monographs of the Physiological Society) 224p hardback with dj, nice copy, ex lib, VG PKM 106140 £34
Gutfreund, H [Ed]: Biochemical Evolution. Cambridge University Press 1981. 368p green paperback ex lib, cover sl worn, text clean PKM 106129 £22
Old, R W ; Primrose, S B : Principles of Gene Manipulation: An Introduction to Genetic Engineering. 5th Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1989. viii 474p large pb, figures in text, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 106122 £12
Davies, I ; Sigee, D C : Cell Ageing and Cell Death. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Society for Experimental Biology) 263p blue hardback with laminated cover, reproduced from typescript, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 106121 £26
Le Gros Clark, W E : The Antecedents of Man: An introduction to the evolution of the primates. Edinburgh University Press 1959. hardback with dustjacket, many illus, nice clean ex lib copy PKM 106112 £12
Levine, Raphael ; Bernstein, Richard : Molecular Reaction Dynamics. Oxford University Press 1974. orange cloth, ex lib, VG+ PKM 106104 £18
Alexander, S P H ; Mathie, A : Guide to Receptors and Channels. British Journal of Pharmacology, Vol 141. British Journal of Pharmacology 2004. spiral bound booklet approx 126p A4 format, VG ex lib PKM 106103 £24
Wiseman, Gerald : Absorption from the Intestine. London: Academic Press 1964. 564p orange cloth, VG ex lib copy, clean and bright, nice copy PKM 106102 £48
Colquhoun, D : Lectures on Biostatistics. Introduction to Statistics with Applications in Biology and Medicine. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971. 426p pb, ex lib, rebound as hardback,book in VG condition, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 106006 £56
Scheinfeld, Amram : You Are Heredity. London: Chatto & Windus 1939. 434p red cloth, good condition, binding good, boards dirty, but stiff, gilt lettering on spine, pages unmarked, some light foxing, illustrations throughout PKM 105645 £14
Lodge, Oliver : Life and Matter. An Exposition of Part of the Philosophy of Science, with Special Reference to the Influence of Professor Haeckel. 2nd edition. London: Williams & Norgate 1911. 106p booklet, aged and a little foxed but in good condition, venerable edition of classix text PKM 105486 £10
Detlav, T A ; Ginsberg, A S : Zaradishevoye Razvitiye Asyetrovix Riib. Moscow: Academy of Science of the USSR 1954. 212p pale green boards with dark green cloth spine, with black and white photoraphs and black and white and colour illustrations, plus fold out chart, cover corners bumped and showing age but otherwise very good condition throughout PKM 105474 £40
Skarlata, O A [Ed]: Morskoi Plankton, Isledavaniya Faooni Morei XX (XXYIII) Leningrad: Academy of Science of the USSR 1977. 144p blue cloth, with black and white diagrams throughout PKM 105213 £30
Skarlata, O A [Ed]: Novoye V Sistematikye Morskix Byespazvanochnix. Leningrad: Academy of Science of the USSR 1980. 122p white and grey paperback, with black and white illustrations and plates PKM 105211 £20
Bronk, Ramsey : Chemical Biology, an Introduction to Biochemistry. London: Macmillan 1973. mustard coloured cloth, large textbook, VG, clean very little used copy, well preserved PKM 105165 £36
Xaxootkin, I M : Strooktoora Izmenchavasti Vidov Na Primyere Nasemnix Molooskov. Yekaterinburg 1997. 171p yellow hardback, with author's inscription, very good condition PKM 105152 £10
Shamin, A N : Istoriya Biologicheski Ximii (Formiravaniye Biaximii) Moscow: Academy of Science of the USSR 1993. 260p green hardback, no dj, very good condition PKM 105096 £30
Guyton, Arthur : Textbook of Medical Physiology. 5th ed. Philadelphia: Saunders 1976. 1194p green hardback, as new condition, clean white pages, detailed diagrams, photos, tables, graphs, index, large heavy book, VG PKM 105067 £30
Begg, C M M : In Introduction to Genetics. London: English Universities Press 1963. 292p large format, red dustjacket, VG, clean and unused PKM 105025 £36
Austin, C R ; Short, R V [Eds]: Reproduction in Mammals: Hormonal Control of Reproduction. Cambridge University Press 1990. 188p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 105005 £8
Tam, James [Ed]: Peptides. Frontiers of Peptide Science: Proceedings of the 15th American Peptide Symposium. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1999. thick hardback, VG+, errata laid in, as new PKM 104956 £30
Gould, Stephen Jay : Bully for Brontosaurus. Further Reflections in Natural History. London: Penguin 1992. 540p paperback, a clean and useful copy PKM 104851 £6
Austin, C R ; Short, R V [Eds]: Reproduction in Mammals: Mechanism of Hormone Action. Cambridge University Press 1979. 188p paperback, VG PKM 104849 £8
Austin, C R ; Short, R V [Eds]: Reproduction in Mammals: The Evolution of Mammals. Cambridge University Press 1976. 188p paperback, VG PKM 104848 £8
Gurr, George : Biological staining methods. 7th Edition. London: Gurr 1963. 116p spiral bound, VG+ PKM 104846 £12
Cobb, Ivo : The Glands of Destiny. A Study of the Personality. Second edition. London: Heinemann 1936. 272p blue hardback, some light foxing (esp to page edges), frontispiece, b/w plates, bibliog, index, very good condition PKM 104747 £15
Jones, R L : Biogeography. Structure, Process, Pattern and Change within the Biosphere. Amersham: Hulton 1980. 192p yellow paperback, ex lib with usual markings, cover well worn but text clean and unmarked, good reading copy. PKM 104504 £24
Krommenhoek, W ; Sebus, J et al: Biological Structures. London: Murray 1979. 139p black hardcover, VG ex lib with usual stickers to spine and endpaper, text clean and unmarked, bright colour photographs throughout. PKM 104503 £8
Wainwright, S A et al: Mechanical Design in Organisms. London: Arnold 1976. xii 424p blue cloth, dj, ex lib with usual stickers to endpapers, slight wear to dj, text clean and crisp, many figures, bibliogr, index PKM 104499 £14
Hawkes, J G : Chemotaxonomy and Serotaxonomy. Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Botany Department Birmingham University 15-16 September, 1967. London: Academic Press 1968. 299p hardback in white dustjacket (slightly worn at edges with small tear, price clipped), VG ex lib with usual stickers to spine and endpaper, text clean and unmarked, little evidence of use. PKM 104498 £10
Harvey, H W : The Chemistry and Fertility of Sea Waters. Cambridge University Press 1974. 240p hardcover, ex lib with usual markings to endpapers, dustjacket worn and crudely price-clipped but book itself in excellent condition. PKM 104496 £8
Greaves, M F : Cellular Recognition. London: Chapman & Hall 1975. (Outline Studies in Biology) 72p thin black paperback, very good ex lib with usual stickers to title page, little evidence of use. PKM 104494 £6
Ramsay, J A ; Wigglesworth, Vincent [Eds]: The Cell and the Organism. Essays Presented to Sir James Gray. Cambridge University Press 1961. 348p green cloth, ex lib with usual stickers to spine and endpaper, spine tearing at top but text clean and unmarked, excellent reading copy. PKM 104493 £10
Bradshaw, A D ; McNeilly, T : Evolution and Pollution. London: Arnold 1981. (Studies in Biology) 76p small green paperback, very good ex lib with usual stickers to spine and title page, pages very clean with only occasional markings, Studies in Biology no 130. PKM 104487 £8
Nicol, Colin : Biology of Marine Animals. Second Edition. London: Pitman 1969. 699p blue paperback, ex lib, used with wear to spine and cover but text clean and unmarked, good reading copy. PKM 104486 £8
Vollenweider, Richard : A Manual on Methods for Measuring Primary Production in Aquatic Environments. Oxford: Blackwell 1969. (IBP Handbook) 213p green paperback, very good ex lib with usual stickers and markings, text clean and unmarked, nice crisp copy. PKM 104484 £6
Moyal, Ann : Bright and Savage Land. Scientists in Colonial Australia. Sydney: Collins 1986. 192p hardback with white, glossy, illustrated dj, excellent condition, dj slightly dirtied on rear, internally as new, beautiful illustrations PKM 104479 £9
Mottershead, Rona : Biogeography. Oxford: Blackwell 1980. (Geography Applied) 64p large white paperback, good ex lib with usual stickers and markings but text clean, a good reading copy. PKM 104471 £6
Underwood, Larry ; Tieszen, Larry : Comparative Mechanisms of Cold Adaption. London: Academic Press 1979. 379p black hardcover, very good ex lib with usual stickers and markings but little evidence of use, dustjacket slightly torn, an excellent copy, proceedings of 28th Annual Meeting of the American Institute of Biological Sciences, Michigan, August 24th 197 PKM 104454 £70
Darbre, Philippa : Introduction to Practical Molecular Biology. Chichester: Wiley 1988. 117p yellow spiralbound, card covers, excellent ex lib with usual stickers and stamps but no evidence of use, pages clean and crisp. PKM 104445 £14
Dear, I S et al: The Dumpy Book of World Nature. London: Sampson Low 1957. 317p small hardcover, book in excellent condition, dustjacket present but very ripped, pages clean, includes numerous b/w illustrations, illustrated endpapers. PKM 104410 £6
Priem, Fernand : L'Evolution des Formes Animales Avant l'Apparition de l'Homme. Paris: Baillière 1891. 383p quarter leather red cloth, fine condition for age, patterned edges and decorative endpapers still clear and bright, pages clean and crisp, ex lib with large elegant sticker crossed out on front endpaper, slight scuffing to spine, a very fine copy. PKM 104406 £80
Fitter, R S R ; Richardson, R A [Illustr]: Collins Pocket Guide to British Birds. Revised Edition. London: Collins 1973. 287p hardcover, fine condition, dustjacket in excellent condition protected with plastic cover, price clipped, illustrated endpapers, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, text clean and crisp. PKM 104240 £8
Boltz, C L : A Statue to Mr Trattles. London: Butterworths 1952. 168p hardcover, very good condition, dustjacket (worn at edges and lightly soiled, not price clipped), pages browning slightly but clean. PKM 104198 £6
Menault, Ernest : Wonders of Animal Instinct with Illustrative Anecdoted. London: Cassell 1900?. (Library of Wonders) 338p dark green cloth hardback, good condition, cover faded, worn at edges, very light foxing throughout, page edges gilt, illustrations PKM 104139 £20
Proctor, F [Ed]: Mineral Nutrients in Tropical and Savannah Ecosystems. Oxford: Blackwell 1989. (Special Publications Series of the British Ecological Society) 473p hardback with dustjacket and clear plastic jacket, fine condition, as new PKM 104098 £45
Henfrey, Arthur : An Elementary Course of Botany, Structural Physiological and Systematic. Illustrated by Upwards of 500 Woodcuts. Second Edition. Revised and Parr Re - Written by Maxwell Masters. London: Van Voorst 1884. 724p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, Britten Memorial Library bookplate, binding sl skewed but altogether in good shape for such a thick book, nice copy, many illus, VG PKM 104022 £15
Jones, N V ; Wolff, W J [Eds]: Feeding and Survival Strategies of Estuarine Organisms: Marine Science v. 15. New York: Plenum 1981. (Marine Science) 304p white hardcover, very good ex lib copy with usual stamps and markings, dj worn at edges but text clean and crisp. PKM 103957 £58
Loneragan, J F ; Robson, A D [Eds]: Copper in Soils and Plants. Sydney: Academic Press 1981. 380p brown hardcover with gilt writing, excellent ex lib copy with usual stickers and stamps but no evidence of use, very slight mark to front cover PKM 103954 £48
Fogg, G E : Algal Cultures and Phytoplankton Ecology. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1966. 126p green hardcover, good ex lib with usual markings and stickers, dj worn at edges with library sticker, text clean, includes illustrations, references and indices PKM 103951 £8
Stewart, Joyce [Ed]: he New RHS Dictionary Manual of Orchids. London: Macmillan 1992. 370p hardback with cream dustjacket, near fine condition, beautiful illustrations, an excellent book PKM 103945 £28
: The Magnificent Botanical Library of the Stiftung für Botanik, Vaduz. Part 1. A-G. London: Sotheby's 1975. 246p white large hardback, auction catalogue, good condition, foxing to cover and front endpaper, corners a little bumped, otherwise pages clean, some water damage near rear of book, beautiful illustrations throughout PKM 103938 £14
Stanier, Roger ; Doudoroff, Michael : General Microbiology. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1966. 753p, hardback, blue cloth binding with brown spine panel, tightly bound, very good condition, slight bleaching to cover, second edition, second reprinting. PKM 103934 £8
Tanford, Charles : Hydrophobic Effect: Formation of Micelles and Biological Membranes. New York: Wiley 1973. 200p blue hardcover, very good ex lib with usual stickers and stamps in front and back covers, text clean and crisp, cover slightly damaged PKM 103930 £22
Walker, J M ; Rapley, R [Eds]: Molecular Biology and Biotechnology. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 2000. 563p red paperback, near fine condition, slight creasing on cover, otherwise as new, pages appear unopened, various contributors, diagrams index PKM 103916 £40
Abeles, Robert ; Frey, Perry et al: Biochemistry. Boston: Jones & Bartlett. (The Jones and Bartlett Series in Biology) 884p large white hardback, glossy cover, fine condition PKM 103913 £30
Cremlyn, R : Pesticides. Preparation and Mode of Action. New York: Wiley 1978. 240p blue hardback with dust jacket, dj slightly scuffed on edges, previous owner inscribed on inside front cover, otherwise in excellent condition, pages clean and unmarked PKM 103593 £10.8
Fendler, Janos ; Fendler, Eleanor : Catalysis in Micellar and Macromolecular Systems. London: Academic Press 1975. 545p red hardback, light markings on cover and previous owner inscribed on inside front cover, otherwise as new, pages clean and unmarked, little evidence of use, indices PKM 103590 £20
Adams, Roger ; Knowler, John et al: The Biochemistry of the Nucleic Acids. London: Chapman & Hall 1986. 526p black paperback, spine slightly creased and inscription on inside front cover otherwise as new, pages well bound and unmarked PKM 103585 £15
Wales, David : Energy Landscapes: Applications to Clusters, Biomolecules and Glasses. Cambridge University Press 2003. 681p hardback with black laminated cover, as new excellent unused copy PKM 103037 £42
Patten, Bradley : Human Embryology. Third Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1968. 651p red hardback, good binding, ex lib, usual stamps and labels, no markings, VG PKM 102823 £20
Hamilton, W J ; Mossman, H W : Human Embryology. Prenatal Development of Form and Function. Fourth edition. Cambridge: Heffer & Sons 1972. 646p burgundy hardback, heavy, ex lib, some marking on front cover and usual stamps, otherwise vg PKM 102822 £60
Nelson, C V [Ed]; Geselowitz, D B [Ed]: The Theoretical Basis of Electrocardiology. Oxford University Press 1976. (Oxford Medical Engineering Series) 544p green hardback, title printed on spine in gilt, ex lib, index, one label and usual stamps, otherwise clean and unmarked, fine and sound PKM 102820 £180
Selkurt, Ewald : Basic Physiology for the Health Sciences. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1975. (Little Brown's Paperback Book Series) 662p green hardback, ex lib, unmarked, one label, index, vg PKM 102819 £8
MacInnis, Austin ; Voge, Marietta : Experiments and Techniques in Parasitology. San Francisco: Freeman 1970. 232p large paperback, ex lib w/ usual stamps and stickers, very good condition, clean pages, refs PKM 102815 £10
Saunders, J T : A Manual of Practical Vertebrate Morphology. Oxford University Press 1951. 255p red hardback, ex lib, acceptable condition, spine almost fully detached, stamps on inside front cover, pages a little loose, but clean, a perfectly serviceable reading copy PKM 102789 £10
Defares, J G ; Sneddon, I N ; Wise, M E : An Introduction to the Mathematics of Medicine and Biology. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1973. 675p turquoise hardback, ex lib, usual library markings, stamps and book plate, otherwise very good condition, pages unmarked and clean, cloth cover bears mark from sticker on spine. PKM 102785 £30
Hardy, Richard : Homeostasis. London: Arnold 1980. (Studies in Biology) 52p hardback with green dustjacket, pages clean with further reading, diagrams and series catalogue, ex lib, unused, VG PKM 102773 £6
Jones, C W : Biological Energy Conservation. 2nd edition. London: Chapman & Hall 1981. 80p black paperback, slim volume, ex lib, excellent condition, good diagrams PKM 102768 £7
Macan, T T : A Key to the Nymphs of the British Species of Ephemeroptera. Freshwater Biological Association 1979. (Scientific Publications) 80p booklet, diagrams, index, VG PKM 102693 £6
Elliott, J M : A Key to British Freshwater Megaloptera and Neuroptera. Freshwater Biological Association 1977. (Scientific Publications) 52p booklet, diagrams, index, VG PKM 102692 £5
Shakespeare, William ; Schofield, Roger [Eds]: Famine, Disease and the Social Order in Early Modern Society. Cambridge University Press 1989. 335p red hardback, good condition, ex lib, sticker on spine and front endpaper, cover slightly marked, pages have a few pencil marking and small amount of pen, otherwise perfectly servicable copy, biography and index PKM 102636 £18
Piaget, Jean : Biology and Knowledge. An Essay on the Relations between Organic Regulations and Cognitive Processes. Edinburgh University Press 1971. 384p hardback w/ brown dustjacket (slightly torn), previous owner’s signature on front endpaper, index, hardly used, VG, nice copy PKM 102534 £15
Margerison, Tom ; Wallace, Marjorie ; Hallenstein, Dalbert : The Superpoison. London: Macmillan 1981. 236p hardback with dustjacket, very good condition, slight wear on dustjacket, pages unmarked and crisp, VG PKM 102533 £8
Bonner, John Tyler : On Development. The Biology of Form. Harvard University Press 1974. 282p grey paperback, as new apart from sticker to front endpaper, VG PKM 102524 £8
Smith, Al : Managing Hazardous Substance Accidents. New York: McGraw-Hill 1981. 188p Hardback with dust jacket, Very good condition, Hardly used, Black and white photos and diagrams, VG PKM 102495 £15
Theophrastus : Enquiry into Plants. Vol 2 only. Includes Minor Works on Odours and Weather Signs. London: Heinemann 1916. (Loeb Classical Library) 499p small green hardback, ex lib, very good condition, index, parallel ancient Greek and translated English texts PKM 102458 £12
Adams, Robert ; Bachmann, W E [Eds]: Organic Reactions. Volumes 2 - 3 only. New York: Wiley. 460p & 461p blue hardbacks, ex lib, very good condition, diagrams, tables, library stamps and previous owner's inscription to front endpapers, rare titles PKM 102284 £50
Fieser, Mary ; Fieser, Louis : Reagents For Organic Synthesis. Volumes 2 - 4 only. New York: Interscience 1969. 538p, 401p & 660p black hardbacks, unused, indexes, diagrams, VG PKM 102283 £28
Goodwin, T W ; Mercer, E I : Introduction to Plant Biochemistry. Oxford: Pergamon 1972. 359p green hardback, rebound, cover a little worn, ex lib, very good condition, diagrams, index, VG PKM 102171 £12
Thain, J F : Principles of Osmotic Phenomena. London: Royal Institute of Chemistry 1967. (Monographs for Teachers) 69p stapled booklet, as new, graphs, VG PKM 102146 £8
Ramage, Robert ; Epton, Roger [Eds]: Peptides 1996. Proceedings of the 24th European Peptide Symposium, September 8-13, 1996, Edinburgh, Scotland. Kingswinford: Mayflower 1998. 971p light blue hardback, as new, printed on art paper, author and subject indexes, graphs and diagrams, rare title, VG PKM 102143 £40
Slaninova, Jirina ; Barth, Tomislav [Eds]: Biologically Active Peptides. 6th Conference, Prague, Czech Republic, April 21-23, 1999. Vol 3. Prague: Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry 1999. (Collection Symposium Series) 112p paperback, as new, printed on art paper, card cover, graphs and diagrams, rare title, VG PKM 102142 £15
Kaumaya, Pravin ; Hodges, Robert [Eds]: Peptides. Chemistry, Structure and Biology. Proceedings of the 14th American Peptide Symposium June 18-23, 1995, Columbus, Ohio, USA. Kingswinford: Mayflower 1996. 935p black hardback, as new, silver lettering and emblem to cover and spine, printed on art paper, graphs tables and diagrams, plates, VG+ PKM 102141 £40
Bartels, Erik ; Brun, Gudrun : Gipsies in Denmark A Social-Biological Study. Copenhagen: Munksgaard 1943. (Opera ex domo biologiae hereditariae humanae universitatis hafniensis) 179p orig paperback, plates, VG+ PKM 102055 £28
Sands, M K : Problems in Ecology. London: Mills & Boon 1978. 99p green paperback, card cover, ex lib, cover a little worn, clean pages, excellent diagrams and graphs PKM 102045 £8
Evans, G C ; Bainbridge, R ; Rachkham, O [Eds]: Light as an Ecological Factor: 2. 16th Symposium of The British Ecological Society. Oxford: Blackwell 1975. 616p hardback w/ green dustjacket (slightly worn), very good condition, plates, first edition, ex lib, clean pages, graphs, tables, indexes PKM 102043 £45
Pascoe, David : Toxicology. London: Arnold 1983. (Studies in Biology) slim paperback red cover, ex lib, VG PKM 102004 £10
Barcroft, Joseph : The Respiratory Function of the Blood. Part 2: Haemoglobin. Cambridge University Press 1928. ix 200p orig red cloth, binding sl loose, ex lib, spines bumped and worn but still inplace, spine with small old tape repair, ink note in text, a bit of a challenged copy of a landmark text PKM 101967 £30
Cox, C B ; Moore, Peter : Biogeography. An Ecological and Evolutionary Approach. Fifth edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1993. 326p paperback, card cover, ex lib but little used, refs, index, maps diagrams and photos, VG PKM 101946 £20
Cox, C B ; Moore, Peter : Biogeography. An Ecological and Evolutionary Approach. Sixth edition. Oxford: Blackwell 2000. 298p hardback, ex lib but unused, chapter summaries, refs, further reading, index, maps diagrams and photos, VG PKM 101945 £27.5
Cox, C B ; Moore, Peter : Biogeography. An Ecological and Evolutionary Approach. Sixth edition. Oxford: Blackwell 2000. 298p paperback, card cover, ex lib but little used, chapter summaries, refs, further reading, index, maps diagrams and photos, VG PKM 101944 £25
Weyer, Edward [Ed]: The Biology of Human Variation. = Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 134. New York: Academy of Sciences 1966. approx 450p paperback, VG, contains papers from a conference on the topic held in 1965 PKM 101939 £18
Kabat, Elvin : Experimental Immunochemistry. Second Edition. Springfield: Thomas 1971. hardback with dustjacket, a nice and clean copy, VG+ PKM 101921 £24
Picken, Laurence : The Organization of Cells and Other Organisms. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1962. 629p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, worn dj present, prize label, pages clean and unmarked with b/w plates throughout, VG+ PKM 101920 £32
Department of Health ; Hercules, John : Proceedings of the Symposium on Molecular and Cellular Aspects of Sickle Cell Disease, Dallas Texas, 1975. Bethesda: Department of Health 1976. red cloth, large format, fresh and clean copy PKM 101908 £34
Edholm, O D ; Samueloff, S : Biological Studies of Jemenite and Kurdish Jews in Israel and other Groups in Southwest Asia. London: Royal Society 1973. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society London) approx 150p brown paper wrapper with adhesive film, binding small problems, text clean PKM 101904 £30
Eckardt, F E [Ed]: Functioning of Terrestrial Ecosystems at the Primary Production Level. Proceedings of the Copenhagen Symposium. Fonctionnement des écosystèmes terrestres au niveau de la production primaire. Paris: UNESCO 1968. 516p hardback w/ green dustjacket, some chapters in English and others in French, bibliographies, photos, diagrams, tables PKM 101901 £25
Mourant, A E ; Kopec, Ada : The Genetics of the Jews. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1978. (Research Monographs in Human Population Biology) 122p hardback, large format with green wrapper dj, author inscription, VG+ PKM 101889 £34
Dixon, Malcolm ; Webb, Edwin : Enzymes. Second edition. London: Longman 1967. 1116p red cloth with worn dustjacket, pages clean with charts, plates and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 101869 £18
Mitchinson, J M : The Biology of the Cell Cycle. Cambridge University Press 1971. 313p red paperback sl worn, and soiled to back, minor effects of humidity, text clean and binding firm PKM 101867 £10
Wiener, Norbert ; Schade, J P : Progess in Biocybernetics. Volume 1. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1964. 204p cloth with dustjacket present, shelfmark, excellent copy PKM 101843 £24
Martinez, Jean ; Fehrentz, Jean-Alain : Peptides 2000. Proceedings of the 26. European Peptide Symposium 2000, Montpellier. (European Peptide Symposia) Paris: EDK 2001. 1050 pages, very thick and heavy hardback with laminated cover, as new, no faults PKM 101823 £60
Juaristi, Eusebio : Enantioselective Synthesis of ß-Amino Acids. New York: Wiley 1997. hardback with laminated cover, VG+, a nice fresh copy PKM 101822 £46
Brenner, Sidney ; Wolpert, Lewis : Theories of Biological Pattern Formation. A Royal Society Discussion. London: Royal Society 1981. 4to format, hardback cloth with sunned dustjacket, an excellent copy with a library stamp, unused, VG+ PKM 101813 £240
Horrobin, David : Science is God. Medical and Technical Publishing Co 1969. 165p hardback, dustjacket in very good condition, slight scuffing to spine, brown boards pristine, polished gilt titles to front and spine, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 101438 £10
Davydov, Joseph : Nomogenesis or Evolution Determined by Program. International Scientific Center 2004. 416p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101253 £15
Davydov, Joseph : Recognize Truth. International Scientific Center 2004. 424p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101252 £15
Davydov, Joseph : Creation and Evolution. International Scientific Center 1997. 384p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101251 £15
Davydov, Joseph : Entity. International Scientific Center 2005. 416p hardback, brand new condition, polished gilt text and decoration to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, Russian text, VG+. PKM 101249 £15
Pearson, Karl [Ed]: Biometrika. A Journal for the Statistical Study of Biological Problems. Vol 9: January 1913 - October 1913. Cambridge University Press 1913. 540p large hardback, very good condition, ex lib, plates, rare title, some small spots of foxing here and there, large detailed tables, excellent PKM 101169 £40
Beltukov, V : The Interaction Between Analysers Involved in the Reception and Processing of Speech. Moscow: Pedagogy 1977. 174p cloth, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, internally clean, pages browned to edges, VG, text in Russian PKM 101104 £20
Stattin, Hakan ; Magnusson, David : Pubertal Maturation in Female Development. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1990. (Paths Through Life) 402p hardback, all round excellent condition, glazed boards pristine, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of previous use, only previous owner's label to front endpaper, VG+. PKM 101071 £52
Nathanielsz, Peter : Life Before Birth. Challenges of Fetal Development. San Francisco: Freeman 1996. 248p paperback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, laminated, binding tight, internally clean and bright, VG+ PKM 100967 £8
Griffiths, Anthony et al: An Introduction to Genetic Analysis. San Francisco: Freeman 2000. 860p large hardback, ex-lib, cover good, scuffing, various part-torn library stickers, binding tight, internally clean and bright, colourful, many diagrams/plates, unfortunately cd-rom has gone astray, a rather heavy volume, VG. PKM 100935 £22.5
Dawes, Geoffrey : Foetal and Neonatal Physiology. A Comparative Study of the Changes at Birth. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers 1968. 247p large hardback, cover in good condition, bumps to extremities, light black staining, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, many diagrams/tables, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG. PKM 100933 £18
Levy, Andrew ; Lightman, Stafford : Endocrinology. Oxford University Press 1997. (Oxford Core Texts) 397p paperback, cover in pristine condition, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of previous use, colourful with over 160 tables and diagrams, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG+ PKM 100932 £22.5
Openshaw, H et al: An Introduction to Genetic Analysis. San Francisco: Freeman 2000. 860p large hardback, ex-lib, cover good, scuffing, various part-torn library stickers, binding tight, internally clean and bright, colourful, many diagrams/plates, includes cd-rom attached inside front cover, a rather heavy volume, VG. PKM 100929 £25
Brown, Richard : An Introduction to Neuroendocrinology. Cambridge University Press 1994. 408p large paperback, cover in very good condition, only light shelf-wear scuffing, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, small "J" stamp to title page, otherwise pristine, VG+. PKM 100928 £25
Gaston, Jerry : The Reward System in British and American Science. New York: Wiley 1978. (Science, Culture and Society: A Wiley-Interscience Series) 204p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, faded to spine, one small tear to edge, slight yellowing to rear, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, pristine blue boards with polished silver titles to spine, internally clean and bright, n PKM 100903 £54
Jakubke, Hans-Dieter : Peptide. Chemie und Biologie. Heidelberg: Spektrum 1996. 450p grey hardback, few scratches on back cover, slight yellowing of edges of pages, otherwise unmarked, VG+ PKM 100863 £11
Hu, X [Eds]; Wang, R [Eds]: Peptides: Biology and Chemistry: Proceedings of the 1998 Chinese Peptide Symposium, July 14-17,1998 Lanzhou, China. Dordrecht: Kluwer 2000. 285p blue hardback, as new, VG+ PKM 100723 £80
Dessaur, C et al: Science Between Culture and Counter-Culture. New York: Dekker 1974. 108p paperback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in good condition, bumping to edges, light staining to rear, light scuffing to front, binding sound, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, overall VG. PKM 100663 £20
Juma, Calestous [Eds]; Mugabe, John ; Kameri-Mbote, Patricia : Coming to Life. Biotechnology in African Economic Recovery. London: Zed 1995. 192p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover pristine, showing only slight creasing to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, VG+. PKM 100566 £9
Kon, S ; Cowie, A : Milk: The Mammary Gland and Its Secretion Volume I. London: Academic Press 1961. 515p hardback, cover in good condition, fading to spine, minor bumps to extremities and light scuffing to front and rear, gilt titles to front and spine, binding sound, clear text on generally clean, bright pages, some light pencil marginalia, plenty of p PKM 100542 £22
Rutter, Michael [Eds]; Casaer, Paul : Biological Risk Factors for Psychosocial Disorders. Cambridge University Press 1991. 346p hardback, first edition, all round excellent condition, dustjacket very good, showing only minor bumps to extremities, green binding cloth pristine, polished gilt lettering to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, as new, no sign of PKM 100541 £40
Beardmore, J A : A Geneticist's World. Inaugural Lecture of the Professor of Genetics delivered at the College on March 14, 1967. Swansea: University College 1967. 24p blue booklet, as new, with tables, pristine, rare, VG PKM 100333 £7
Schrier, Allan [Eds]; Harlow, Harry ; Stollnitz, Fred : Behavior of Nonhuman Primates. Modern Research Trends. Volume II. London: Academic Press 1965. 591p hardback, dustjacket good though torn/creased to edges, black binding very good, minor bumps to head and foot of spine and faint paint stain to rear, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to title page, VG. PKM 100147 £13
Grumbach, Melvin [Eds]; Grave, Gilman ; Mayer, Florence [Ed]: Control of the Onset of Puberty. New York: Wiley 1974. 484p navy hardback, ex-lib, minor bumping to head/foot of spine, no evidence of previous use, pages in pristine condition, VG+. PKM 99932 £15
Ward, Henry ; Whipple, George : Fresh-Water Biology. New York: Wiley 1918. 1111p hardback, 1st edition, ex-lib, cover rather rubbed and bumped to corners and spine, gilt titles to front and spine, weak binding cause of slant though pages themselves aligned and supported, text and diagrams clear and clean with one or two minor in PKM 99928 £19
Joy, Norman : British Beetles, Their Homes and Habits. London: Warne 1943. 143p green cloth, ex-lib, 17 photogaphic illustrations, 17 plates, bumps to head/foot of spine and cover corners, some subtle internal spine damage, pages and images clear, VG. PKM 99917 £10
Adolph, E F : Physiology of Man in the Desert. New York: Interscience 1947. 357p hardback, 1st editon, ex-lib, minor bumping to edges of cover, tightly bound, bright gilt lettering to front and spine, pages bright and unmarked, VG+ PKM 99916 £100
Dibb, John : Field Book of Beetles. Hull: Brown 1948. 197p blue hardback, 1st edition, ex-lib, rather quirky rounded corners, 188 Illustrations, pages clean and clear, some bumping to outer spine, otherwise VG. PKM 99912 £9
Gresham, Austin : A Colour Atlas of General Pathology. London: Wolfe Publishing 1971. 365p hardback, first edition, ex-lib, some minor staining and bumping to cover, a few instances of underlining in an otherwise unmarked, pristine body of text and colour photographs, VG. PKM 99886 £9
Salter, P J ; Goode, J E : Crop Responses to Water at Different Stages of Growth. London: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux 1967. 246p hardback, ex-lib, minor wear and slight markings to spine, otherwise excellent condition, VG+. PKM 99877 £10
Windhager, Erich : Micropuncture Techniques and Nephron Function. London: Butterworths 1968. 249p ex library, hardback, scuffing to cover, clean pages PKM 99692 £9.5
Greenwood, C T ; Milne, Anne : Natural High Polymers. London: Oliver & Boyd 1968. 128p hardback, ex-lib, VG+ PKM 99645 £8
Bawden, F C : Plant Viruses and Virus Diseases. 4th ed. New York: Ronald 1964. 361p blue hardback, gilt lettering to spine, ex lib but condition as new, printed on art paper, plates, indexes, VG PKM 99597 £12
Walter, J B ; Israel, M S : General Pathology. 5th ed. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1979. 701p large burgundy hardback, appendices, index, photos and diagrams throughout, ex lib, little used, VG PKM 99585 £25
Gazzaniga, Michael ; Blakemore, Colin [Eds]: Handbook of Psychobiology. London: Academic Press 1975. 639p hb, excellent condition, good illustrations and photographs, refs, subject index, hardly used, thick book PKM 99584 £20
Medawar, P B [Introduction]; Batchelor, J R et al: British Medical Bulletin. Vol 21 No. 2: Transplantation of Tissues and Organs. London: British Council 1965. 82p pb, cover torn with portions missing, ex lib, cover rather dirty, pages clean, readable, notes on contributors, plates and diagrams, book reviews PKM 99583 £8
Miles, A A [Introduction]; Hughes-Jones, N C et al: British Medical Bulletin. Vol 19 No. 3: Antibodies. London: British Council 1964. 93p pb, very good condition, ex lib, cover rather dirty, notes on contributors,plates and diagrams, book reviews PKM 99582 £10
Kaufman, Christian ; Papper, Solomon [Eds]: Review of Pathophysiology. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1983. 553p rebound as red hb, ex lib, clean pages, very good condition, photos and diagrams PKM 99580 £20
Winick, Myron [Ed]: Nutrition and Drugs. New York: Wiley 1983. (Current Concepts in Nutrition) 206p purple hb, ex lib but condition as new, index, VG PKM 99578 £30
Balfour, Francis : A Treatise on Comparative Embryology. London: Macmillan 1880. 2 vols, xi 492 xxii + xi 655 xxiip cloth, illus, bibliogrs, indices, inner hinges slightly loose in both vols, covers somewhat stained and worn, otherwise well preserved, ex lib copies PKM 99576 £260
Open University : Physiology of Cells and Organisms. Milton Keynes: Open University 1974. 54p beige hb, ex lib, illustrations and graphs etc, smell of antiseptic, good condition PKM 99569 £10
Goss, Richard : Principles of Regeneration. London: Academic Press 1969. 287p hb, green lettering to spine, first edition, embossed design on front cover, plates and diagrams, refs, index, ex lib, very good condition, VG PKM 99568 £20
Haines, Duane : Neuroanatomy. An Atlas of Structures, Sections and Systems. Baltimore: Urban & Schwarzenberg 1983. 212p red hb, large book, rebound, sources, suggested reading, indexd, large diagrams and plates, VG PKM 99565 £22
Simpson, N D : A Bibliographical Index of the British Flora. Privately Published 1960. 429p brown hb, large volume, gilt lettering to spine, first edition, uncommon title, ex lib, spine beginning to detach at top, pages as new PKM 99564 £33
Parish, John : Principles and Practice of Experiments with Nucleic Acids. London: Longman 1972. 511p grey hb, ex lib, hardly used, condition as almost new, refs, indexes, graphs, diagrams, tables, VG PKM 99535 £14
Child, C M : Patterns and Problems of Development. Chicago University Press 1941. 811p burgundy boards, large volume, excellent condition, ex lib, hardly used, appendices, index, bibliog, diagrams PKM 99532 £40
Raspe, Gerhard [Ed]: Advances in the Biosciences. Vol 6: Schering Symposium on Intrinsic and Extrinsic Factors in Early Mammalian Development, Venice April 20 to 23, 1970. Oxford: Pergamon 1971. 653p white hb, rare title, very good condition, plates, ex lib copy, list of participants, name index PKM 99531 £60
Salisbury, Frank ; Ross, Cleon : Plant Physiology. 3rd ed. Belmont: Wadsworth 1985. 540p hb, diagrams and photos, ex lib, very good condition, large book PKM 99519 £25
Gilbert, Scott : Developmental Biology. Seventh Edition. Sunderland: Sinauer 2003. 838p laminated boards, large book, ex lib but hardly used, CD Rom not included, colour diagrams and photos, tables, indexes, VG+ PKM 99407 £34
Guyton, Arthur ; Hall, John : Textbook of Medical Physiology. 10th ed. Philadelphia: Saunders 2000. 1064p laminated boards, ex lib but almost as new condition, clean white pages, colour diagrams, photos, tables, graphs, index, large heavy book, VG PKM 99384 £35
Nelson, Randy : An Introduction to Behavioral Endocrinology. 2nd ed. Sunderland: Sinauer 2000. 724p laminated hb, ex lib, excellent condition, chapter summaries, suggestions for further reading, clean pages, photos and diagrams, tables and graphs, VG PKM 99367 £20
Brusca, Richard ; Brusca, Gary : Invertebrates. Sunderland: Sinauer 1990. 922p hb, ex lib but hardly used, index, photos and diagrams, clean pages, VG PKM 99365 £30
Asdell, S A : Patterns of Mammalian Reproduction. Second edition. London: Constable 1965. 670p black hb, condition as new, previous owner’s signature front endpaper, indexes, clean pages, VG PKM 99249 £20
Green, Simon : Principles of Biopsychology. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1994. (Principles of Psychology) 218p white pb, almost as new, chapter summaries, refs, indexes, tables and diagrams, VG PKM 99248 £10
Peel, John ; Potts, Malcolm : Textbook of Contraceptive Practice. Cambridge University Press 1970. 297p pb, card cover, previous owner’s signature front x 2, appendices, refs, index, clean pages, slightly musty, diagrams, graphs, tables PKM 99247 £14
Rhoades, Rodney ; Tanner, George : Medical Physiology. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1995. 839p purple hb, large book, laminated boards, index, graphs, diagrams, tables, excellent condition, hardly touched, VG+ PKM 99246 £20
Gilman, Alfred ; Goodman, Louis et la, eds: Goodman and Gilman's the Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics. Seventh edition. London: Macmillan 1985. 1839p blue hb, cover a little faded, ex lib, very good condition, appendices, index, diagrams, graphs, tables, very thick book, VG PKM 99244 £40
Various : Aids to the Examination of the Peripheral Nervous System. London: Baillière 1986. 61p booklet, printed on art paper, plates and diagrams, VG PKM 99243 £7.5
Josimovich, John [Ed]: Lactogenic Hormones, Fetal Nutrition and Lactation. New York: Wiley 1974. (Problems of Human Reproduction) 483p black hb, pink lettering to spine, printed on art paper, first edition, plates, graphs, tables, fine condition, VG PKM 99242 £30
Eccles, John : The Physiology of Nerve Cells. Oxford University Press 1957. 270p dark green cloth, first edition, refs, index, a well worn ex lib copy with a few minor faults PKM 99241 £12
Hainsworth, R [Ed]: Acid-base Balance. Manchester University Press 1986. (Physiological Study Guides) 156p white pb, as new, further reading, card cover, appendices, index, VG PKM 99238 £15
Yudilevich, D L ; Boyd, C A R : Amino Acid Transport in Animal Cells. Manchester University Press 1987. (Physiological Study Guides) 182p pb, card cover, as new, refs, index,graphs, diagrams, uncommon title, VG PKM 99237 £20
Sinclair, David : Cutaneous Sensation. Oxford University Press 1967. (Oxford Medical Publications) 306p hb w/ dj (worn at edges), printed on glossy art paper, heavyish, plates, clean pages, previous owner’s signature front endpaper PKM 99212 £14
Zaks, M G : The Motor Apparatus of the Mammary Gland. London: Oliver & Boyd 1962. 190p black hb, first english edition, previous owner’s signature front endpaper, as new, VG PKM 99210 £10
Reynolds, Monica ; Folley, S J [Eds]: Lactogenesis: The Initiation of Milk Secretion at Parturition. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania 1969. 269p yellow cloth, as new, graphs, photos, diagrams, VG PKM 99208 £10
Hofer, Myron : Roots of Human Behaviour. An Introduction to the Psychobiology of Early Development. San Francisco: Freeman 1981. 331p white pb, card cover, almost as new, clean white pages, glossary, index, photos PKM 99206 £12
Adler, Norman [Ed]: Neuroendocrinology of Reproduction. Physiology and Behavior. London: Plenum 1981. 555p pb w/ card cover, previous owner’s signature front endpaper, refs, appendix, index PKM 99205 £22
Ryall, R W : Mechanisms of Drug Action on the Nervous System. Cambridge University Press 1989. 231p green pb, card cover, as new, selected reading index, VG PKM 99204 £10
Ryan, Kenneth Chief ed: Sherris Medical Microbiology. An Introduction to Infectious Diseases. Stamford: Appleton & Lange 1994. 890p large blue hb, embossed lettering to front cover, ex lib but condition as new, appendices, index, plates, tables, graphs, diagrams, VG+ PKM 99194 £30
Voet, Donald ; Voet, Judith ; Pratt, Charlotte : Fundamentals of Biochemistry. New York: Wiley 1999. 1100p approx laminated boards w/ pictorial cover, ex lib w/ usual stamps and stickers, large book, excellent condition, title page creased, colour plates, diagrams, graphs, tables, accompanying CD-ROM in sleeve on back cover, VG PKM 99182 £20
Berne, Robert ; Levy, Michael [Eds]: Physiology. 4th edition. London: Mosby 1998. 1131p hb laminated boards w/ pictorial cover, ex lib but hardly used, 1096 illustrations, large book, appendices, index, VG+ PKM 99181 £30
Frayn, Keith : Metabolic Regulation: A Human Perspective. London: Portland Press 1997. (Frontiers in Metabolism) 265p pink pb w/ card cover, as new, reprint, previous owner’s signature front endpaper, clean pages, plates, graphs, diagrams, VG+ PKM 99178 £20
White, David ; Baxter, Michael [Eds]: Hormones and Metabolic Control: A Medical Student's Guide to Control of Various Aspects of Normal and Abnormal Metabolism. 2nd Edition. London: Arnold 1994. 184p purple pb, as new, appendix, index, VG PKM 99177 £16
Whipp, Brian [Ed]: The Control of Breathing in Man. Manchester University Press 1987. (Physiological Study Guides) 122p white pb, as new, card cover, further reading, index, graphs and diagrams, VG+ PKM 99176 £16
Harper, A M ; Jennett, Sheila [Eds]: Cerebral Blood Flow and Metabolism. Manchester University Press 1990. (Physiological Study Guides) 110p white pb, as new, further reading, index, VG+ PKM 99175 £12
White, David et al: Hormones and Metabolic Control. A Medical Student's Guide to Control of Various Aspects of Normal and Abnormal Metabolism. London: Arnold 1984. 106p pb, appendix, index, very good condition, corners of cover a little creased, previous owner’s signature front endpaper PKM 99174 £10
Falconer, Ian [Ed]: Lactation. Proceedings of an International Symposium, forming the Seventeenth Easter School in Agricultural Science, University of Nottingham, 1970. London: Butterworths 1971. 467p green hb, embossed gilt coat of arms on front cover, first edition, list of delegates, newpaper article on sale of bottle feed in Africa inserted, indexes, previous owner's signature on front endpaper, tables, VG+ PKM 99172 £30
Steele, S J : Gynaecology, Obstetrics and the Neonate. London: Arnold 1985. (Physiological Principles in Medicine) 228p light green pb, excellent condition, uncommon title, clean pages, further reading, appendices, scratches to card cover PKM 99171 £16
Hogarth, Peter : Biology of Reproduction. London: Blackie 1978. 189p black hb, as new, small book, clean white pages, illustrations, graphs, diagrams, plates, VG+ PKM 99170 £10
Luzio, J P ; Thompson, R J : Molecular Medical Biochemistry. Cambridge University Press 1990. 264p blue pb, plates, graphs, tables, cover w. dints and scratches but overall good condition, diagrams, good quality book PKM 99169 £14
Sadow, J I D et al: Human Reproduction: An Integrated View. London: Croom Helm 1980. 198p red pb, excellent condition, almost as new, cover a few signs of use, suggestions for further reading, index PKM 99168 £8
Lloyd, J K [Introduction]; Ciba Foundation : Breast-feeding and the Mother. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1976. (Ciba Foundation Symposia) 280p green cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine and front cover, excellent condition, printed on glossy art paper, discussions after each essay, indexes PKM 99167 £12
Pickles, James : Introduction to the Physiology of Hearing. London: Academic Press 1982. 341p yellow pb w/ card cover, spine a little faded, impeccable condition, previous owner's signature in front, chapter summaries, further reading, appendix, refs, index, VG+ PKM 99165 £40
Eccles, John [Ed]: Brain and Conscious Experience. London: Springer 1966. 591p blue boards, cover sligghtly faded, otherwise as new, incl. Audience & Address by Pope Paul VI, index, clean white pages, VG PKM 99164 £15
Choi, Sung : Introductory Applied Statistics in Science. New York: Prentice-Hall 1978. 278p brown hb, problems and summaries to each chapter, ex lib, excfellent condition, refs, appendix tables, index, VG+ PKM 99075 £20
Balaam, L N : Fundamentals of Biometry. London: Allen & Unwin 1972. (Science of Biology) 259p hb w/ dj and protective plastic sleeve, exercises and answers, statistical tables, index, clean pages, ex lib, good book PKM 99063 £14
Aiken, Richard [Ed]: Stiff Computation. Oxford University Press 1985. 462p dark blue hb, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, almost as new, ex lib (ISBN underlined in red), appendix, refs, index, VG+ PKM 99032 £30
Kalbfleisch, John ; Prentice, Ross : The Statistical Analysis of Failure Time Data. New York: Wiley 1980. (Probability & Mathematical Statistics) 321p hb w/ dj and protective plastic sleeve, appendices, bibliog, indexes, graphs and tables, very good condition, ex lib but hardly used, VG+ PKM 99014 £35
Green, Roger : Sampling Design and Statistical Methods for Environmental Biologists. New York: Wiley 1979. 257p brown hb w/ dj and protective plastic, refs, index, pages clean and fresh, high quality graphs, tables and diagrams,'Ten Principles' on inside front cover, ex lib, VG+ PKM 98982 £45
Green, Roger : Sampling Design and Statistical Methods for Environmental Biologists. New York: Wiley 1979. 257p brown hb, refs, index, pages clean and fresh, high quality graphs, tables and diagrams,'Ten Principles' on inside front cover, ex lib, VG+ PKM 98980 £45
Tanur, Judith et al, eds: Statistics: A Guide to the Biological and Health Sciences. San Francisco: Holden-Day 1977. 140p pb w/ plastic wrapper, ex lib, excellent condition, index, collection of essays PKM 98911 £8
Colquhoun, D : Lectures on Biostatistics: Introduction to Statistics with Applications in Biology and Medicine. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971. 425p hb w/ dj and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib but still excellent condition, appendices, tables, refs, index, hard to find in uk, VG PKM 98875 £46
Bartlett, M S : An Introduction to Stochastic Processes. With Special Reference to Methods and Applications. Cambridge University Press 1956. 312p hb w/ light blue dj and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, wrapper slightly torn, dj frayed, pages hardly touched PKM 98832 £15
Bailey, Norman : The Elements of Stochastic Processes with Applications to the Natural Sciences. New York: Wiley 1964. (Wiley Publications in Statistics) 248p blue hb, cover beginning to detach, red labels on cover and spine, pages still fresh, problems and solutions, indexes, refs, VG PKM 98738 £30
Arber, E A N : Plant Life in Alpine Switzerland. London: Murray 1910. 355p cloth w/ protective film wrapper, frontispiece, some light foxing, appendices, index, plates, VG PKM 98440 £15
Moret, Léon : Manuel de Paleontologie Animale. Paris: Masson 1948. 743p pb, large book, ex lib, illustrations and diagrams, clean pages, index PKM 98417 £20
Harborne, J B : Introduction to Ecological Biochemistry. Second ed. London: Academic Press 1982. 278p pb, as new, bibliogs, indexes, VG PKM 98163 £20
Hughes, Martin : The Inorganic Chemistry of Biological Processes. Second edition. New York: Wiley 1981. 338p purple pb, spine sunned, excellent condition, index PKM 98162 £12
Harrison, R J et al: Turning Points in Zoological Science. A Royal Society Discussion organised by a Committee under the Chairmanship of R J Harrison. London: Royal Society 1977. 107p hardback w/ red dj, clean pages, as new PKM 98087 £16
Collin, S P ; Marshall, N J [Eds]: Sensory Processing of the Aquatic Environment. Papers of A Symposium. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society, Vol 355, No 1401) London: Royal Society 2003. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 224p pb, large volume, as new, graphs and diagrams, photos, uncommon title, VG PKM 98077 £22
Newbery, D M ; Clutton-Brock, T H [Eds]: Changes and Disturbance in Tropical Rainforest in South-East Asia. A Discussion Meeting. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society, Vol 354, No 1391) London: Royal Society 1999. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 176p pb, large volume, as new, graphs and diagrams, uncommon title, VG PKM 98076 £16
Anderson, R M : Tobacco Mosaic Virus: Pioneering Research for a Century. A Theme Issue. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society, Vol 354, No 1383) London: Royal Society 1999. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 168p pb, large volume, as new, diagrams, uncommon title, VG PKM 98072 £15
Clementi, F ; Fesce, R [Eds]: Molecular and Cellular Aspects of Exocytosis. Proceedings of a Symposium. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society, Vol 354, No 1381) London: Royal Society 1999. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 179p pb, large volume, as new, graphs, photos,, uncommon title, VG PKM 98071 £15
Jones, M K ; Briggs, D E G [Eds]: Molecular Information and Prehistory. A Discussion Meeting. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society Vol 354, No 1379) London: Royal Society 1999. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 159p pb, large volume, as new, diagrams, plates, uncommon title, VG PKM 98070 £15
Plum, F [Ed]: The Conscious Brain: Abnormal and Normal. A Meeting organised by the American Association for Research into Nervous and Mental Diseases (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society, Vol 353, No 1377) London: Royal Society 1998. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 140p pb, large volume, as new, diagrams, uncommon title, VG PKM 98069 £15
Eglinton, G ; Curry, G B [Eds]: Molecules Through Time: Fossil Molecules and Biochemical Systematics. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting. London: Royal Society 1991. 120p red pb, large slim volume, uncommon title, as new, plates, VG PKM 98067 £35
Plummer, David : Introduction to Practical Biochemistry. Third edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1987. 332p pb, as new, further reading recommendations, index, appendix, VG PKM 98062 £20
Piskin, E [Ed]: Biologically Modified Polymeric Biomaterial Surfaces. London: Elsevier 1992. 195p large format hardback with laminated cover, as new, stamped "defective" without being so, VG+ PKM 97841 £98
Durig, James [Ed]: Chemical, Biological and Industrial Applications of Infrared Spectroscopy. New York: Wiley 1985. 399p black laminated hardback, printed from typescript, as new, graphs, tables, diagrams, chapter refs, auhtor and subject indexes, clean fresh copy, VG+ PKM 97653 £200
Löwdin, Per-Olov ; Pullman, Bernard [Eds]: Molecular Orbitals in Chemistry, Physics, and Biology. London: Academic Press 1964. 578p hardback w/ dj (worn along spine, not affecting cloth), clean pages, index, diagrams and graphs, VG+ PKM 97647 £18
Clark, Robin ; Hester, R E [Eds]: Advances in Infrared and Raman Spectroscopy. Vol 11. New York: Wiley 1981. 383p hardback w/ pink/black dj, as new, author and subject indexes, clean pages, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 97641 £50
Clark, Robin ; Hester, R E [Eds]: Advances in Infrared and Raman Spectroscopy. Vol 8. Heyden 1981. 368p hardback w/ pink/black dj, as new, author and subject indexes, clean pages, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 97640 £50
Clark, Robin ; Hester, R E [Eds]: Advances in Infrared and Raman Spectroscopy. Vol 1. Heyden 1975. 306p hardback w/ pink/black dj, as new, author and subject indexes, clean pages, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 97638 £30
Ford, Norman : When Did I Begin?: Conception of the Human Individual in History, Philosophy and Science. Cambridge University Press 1991. 217p large paperback, grey photogr cover, VG+, as new PKM 97341 £14
Changeux, Jean Pierre : Neuronal Man: The Biology of Mind. Princeton University Press 1997. (Princeton Science Library) 347p large paperback, colourful cover, as new PKM 97340 £10
Ramachandran, G N [Ed]: Conformation of Biopolymers. Vol 1. London: Academic Press 1967. 425p boards w/ dustjacket, printed on art paper, photoigraphs, diagrams, fine condition, index PKM 97306 £15
Friberg, Stig [Ed]: Lyotropic Liquid Crystals and the Structure of Biomembranes. Washington: American Chemical Society 1976. (Advances in Chemistry Series) 156p hardback w/ white dustjacket, graphs, photos, diagrams, VG PKM 97284 £15
Morton, Richard : Biochemical Spectroscopy. Vol 1 & 2. Bristol: Hilger 1975. 874p hardback w/ plastic film dustjackets (one repaired w/ tape, the other torn on back), large volumes, as new, diagrams and graphs, VG PKM 97277 £50
Dales, Phillips : Annelids. London: Hutchinson 1963. 200p pb, illus, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 97162 £5
Nichols, David : Echinoderms. London: Hutchinson 1966. 200p pb, illus, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 97161 £6
Hill, H A O [Ed]: Inorganic Biochemistry. A Review of Chemical Literature. Vol 1, 2 and 3. (Covering 1977 - 1980) London: Chemical Society 1979 - 1982. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 3 vols hardback with dj, (vol 1= paperback), nice clean set, VG+ PKM 96954 £80
Barrow, R F [Ed]: Molecular Spectroscopy: A Review of the Recent Literature. Vol 1 - 4 (1973 - 1976). London: Chemical Society 1973 - 1976. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 4 vols in blue dj, nice clean set, VG+ PKM 96952 £50
Chela-Fllores, Julian [Ed]: Chemical Evolution. Physics and the Origin and Evolution of Life. Trieste Conference on Chemical Evolution: Proceedings: Trieste, Italy, 4-8 September 1995. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1996. 420p hardback with blue cover, as new, VG+ PKM 96945 £96
Ferraro, J R ; Ziomek, J S : Introductory Group Theory and Its Application to Molecular Structure. First Edition. New York: Plenum 1975. xii 240p hardback with green and white dustjacket, VG+ 1st edition PKM 96943 £28
Valentine, Joan ; Foote, Christopher ; Martinho Simoes, Jose : Active Oxygen in Biochemistry. London: Chapman & Hall 1995. (Structure, Energetics & Reactivity in Chemistry) 448p hardback w/ dustjacket, new PKM 96913 £112
Ledley, Robert : Use of Computers in Biology and Medicine. New York: McGraw-Hill 1965. 965p blue cloth, VG+ nice copy PKM 96701 £12
Ferraro, J R ; Ziomek, J S : Introductory Group Theory and Its Application to Molecular Structure. New York: Plenum 1975. xii 292p hardback with red and white dustjacket, VG+ 2nd edition PKM 96606 £25
Rooney, D E ; Czepulkowski, B H : Human Cytogenetics: Essential Data. New York: Wiley 1994. (Essential Data Series) 160p small paperback, to be read sideways, VG+, errata inserted PKM 96564 £14
Higgins, S J : Essays in Biochemistry: Molecular Biology of the Brain. London: Portland Press 1988. 196p tall paperback, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 96558 £14
Grau, R F : The Goal of the Human Race; or the Development of Civilization: Its Origin and Issue. London: Simpkin Marshall and Co 1892. 252p exceedingly broght blue cloth, an astonishingly well preserved book, library bookplate, bright as it was 100 years ago PKM 96536 £30
Johnstone, A P ; Turner, W M : Immunochemistry: A Practical Approach: Bk.1. Oxford: IRL 1997. 288p large purple paperback as new PKM 96529 £24
Turner, A J ; Bachelard, H S : Neurochemistry: A Practical Approach. Oxford: IRL 1997. 302p large blue paperback as new PKM 96528 £22
Johnstone, A P ; Turner, W M : Immunochemistry: A Practical Approach: Bk.2. Oxford: IRL 1997. 270p large purple paperback as new PKM 96527 £24
Hames, B D ; Higgins, S J [Eds]: Gene Transcription: A Practical Approach. Oxford: IRL 1994. 364p blue paperback, as new PKM 96525 £20
Harris, E L V ; Angal, S : Protein Purification Applications: A Practical Approach. Oxford: IRL 1990. green paperback, as new PKM 96524 £20
Beynon, R J ; Bond, J S [Eds]: Proteolytic Enzymes. A Practical Approach. Oxford: IRL 1993. red paperback, as new, VG+ PKM 96505 £15
Burdon, M G [Ed]: 1984 Directory of British Biotechnology. London: Catermill 1984. 258p hardback with green jacket, as new PKM 96427 £34
Jones, Heddwyn [Ed]: Plant Gene Transfer and Expression Protocols. Clifton: Humana 1995. (Methods in Molecular Biology) 470p spiral binding with green paper cover, VG+ PKM 96411 £48
Katritzky, Alan [Ed]: Comprehensive Heterocyclic Chemistry 2. 11 Volume Set. Review of the Literature 1982 - 1995. London: Elsevier 1996. 11 vols (bound in 12 with vol 1 being issued in 2 parts) blue cloth, as new with stamp, excellent set, the pride of any lab PKM 96404 £4500
Eriksson, Karl-Erik ; Cavaco-Paulo, Artur [Eds]: Enzyme Applications in Fiber Processing. Washington: American Chemical Society 1998. (ACS Symposium Series) 350p hardback with laminated cover, VG+, nice clean unused copy PKM 96396 £20
Lewis, Norman ; Sarkanen, Simo : Lignin and Lignan Biosynthesis. Washington: American Chemical Society 1998. (ACS Symposium Series) 448p hardback with laminated cover, VG+, nice clean unused copy PKM 96394 £48
Glasser, Wolfgang ; Northey, Robert [Eds]: Lignin: Historical, Biological, and Materials Perspectives. Washington: American Chemical Society 2000. (ACS Symposium Series) 464p yellow hardback with laminated cover, new PKM 96392 £50
Hames, B D : Gene Probes: A Practical Approach: Applications Vol 2. Oxford University Press 1995. pink paperback, VG PKM 96367 £10
Hames, B D : Gene Probes: A Practical Approach: Preparation Vol 1. Oxford University Press 1995. pink paperback, VG PKM 96366 £10
Urban, Robert ; Chicz, Roman [Eds]: Mhc Molecules: Expression, Assembly and Function. London: Chapman & Hall 1996. large format hardback, as new PKM 96359 £30
Landegren, Ulf [Ed]: Laboratory Protocols for Mutation Detection. Oxford University Press 1996. 200p hardback ringbinding, as new PKM 96358 £16
Croy, R R D : Plant Molecular Biology. Oxford: Blackwell 1993. 400p orange hardback ringbinding, VG+ PKM 96357 £30
Davison, Andrew : Molecular Virology. Oxford University Press 1993. purple paperback, as new PKM 96355 £12
Taylor, Paul : Commercial Issues for the Life Science Company. Sudbury: Monitor 2000. 130p PKM 96354 £120
Mattiasson, Bo ; Holst, Olle [Eds]: Extractive Bioconversions. New York: Dekker 1999. hardback, sl signs of use PKM 96353 £48
Findlay, J B C ; Geisow, M J : Protein Sequencing. A Practical Approach. Oxford: IRL 1989. pink paperback, as new, VG+ PKM 96348 £12
Haraway, Donna : Primate Visions: Gender, Race and Nature in the World of Modern Science. London: Routledge 1989. 486p cloth binding, nice clean copy, VG PKM 96341 £20
Henderson, F Y [Introduction]: Identification of Hardwoods; A Lens Key. Second Edition. London: HMSO 1960. (Forest Products Research Bulletin) 126p green paperback, VG+, small pocket (with slide?) inside front cover, VG+, many illus PKM 96146 £34
Thorpe, W H : Biology, Psychology and Belief. Eddington Memorial Lecture. First edition. Cambridge University Press 1961. 59p booklet with blue wrapper, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 95551 £10
Medawar, P B : The Threat and the Glory. Reflections on Science and Scientists. Oxford University Press 1991. 290p red paperback, VG+ PKM 95533 £6
Cairns-Smith, A G : Seven Clues to the Origin of Life: A Scientific Detective Story. Cambridge University Press 2000. (Canto) 130p paperback, VG+ PKM 95419 £6
Medawar, P B : Aristotle to Zoos. A Philosophical Dictionary of Biology. Oxford University Press 1985. 320p paperback, VG PKM 95416 £8
Medawar, P B : The Future of Man. The Reith Lectures 1959. London: Methuen 1960. hardback, dj, nice copy of the first edition PKM 95415 £8
Hudson, Harry : Fungal Saprophytism. London: Arnold 1969. (Studies in Biology) 67p hardback, dj, VG ex lib PKM 95374 £7
Deverall, Bian : Fungal Parasitism. London: Arnold 1969. (Studies in Biology) 55p hardback, VG ex lib PKM 95373 £7
Ingold, C T : The Biology of Mucor and Its Allies. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 59p hardback with pink dustjacket with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, VG ex lib PKM 95372 £12
Hengeveld, R : Dynamic Biogeography. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in Ecology) 293p hardback with yellow dj, spine sl sunned, as new PKM 95314 £52
Gauch, Hugh : Multivariate Analysis in Community Ecology. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Studies in Ecology) 300p hardback dj, spine sl sunned, as new, first edition, not a funny reprint, not ex library PKM 95311 £22
Barlow, H B ; Mollon, J D [Ed]: The Senses. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Texts in the Physiological Sciences) 490p red paperback with laminated cover, some use, ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 95294 £14
Beckett, A ; Heath, I B ; McLaughlin, D J : An Atlas of Fungal Ultrastructure. London: Longman 1974. 4to format hardback with dustjacket, ex library, this copy has suffered some water damage to the bottom outer corner which in turn has lead to the corners sticking together. All pages open now, but some minimal loss to paper or text has occurred in a few PKM 95290 £20
Taber, Willard : The Impact of Fungi on Man. Chicago: Rand McNally 1967. (Patterns of Life) 64p stapled, many illus, ex lib, still VG PKM 95288 £7
Garrett, S D : Pathogenic Root-Infecting Fungi. Cambridge University Press 1970. 294p hardback with dustjacket, ex lib, sl worn, still a very good copy PKM 95287 £10
Roberts, Keith : The Structure and Division of Higher Plant Cells in Suspension Culture. A dissertation submitted to the University of Cambridge. Cambridge: St John's College 1970. 123p from typescript,voluminous appendix with many photogr and illus, A4 format, bound in plain brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, note inserted: "sent by the university registrar at the author's request" VG+ PKM 94279 £48
Singleton, W T [Ed]: The Body at Work: Biological Ergonomics. Cambridge University Press 1982. 430p hardback with dustjacket, as new, VG+, no faults PKM 94177 £72
Lasker, G W : Surnames and Genetic Structure. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology) hardback with yellow laminated cover, VG+, as new PKM 94175 £15
Florkin, Marcel : L'évolution biochimique. Liége: Desoer 1944. 209p orange boards, small format, sl worn spine, text clean and bright, first edition, ex lib PKM 94044 £12
Pavlov, Ivan : Scientific Session on the Physiological Teachings of Academician I P Pavlov, June 28-July 4, 1950. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1951. 174p red paperback, cover sl creased, VG PKM 94023 £14
Balance, H W : The Study of Living Things. Book One. New and Enlarged edition. London: Harrap 1948. Red bee illus cloth, parental love frontisp, sequence of at least 6 previous owners' inscriptions on endpaper, some old revision notes inserted PKM 94021 £10
Onslow, Muriel : The Principles of Plant Biochemistry. Part 1. Cambridge University Press 1931. 326p blue cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG ex lib PKM 93915 £9
West, Roger : Philosophy and Evolution: The Evolution of Philosophy and the Philosophy of Evolution. Chalfont St Giles: Sommerhouse Press 1986. thick paperback, author letter inserted, VG+ PKM 93829 £24
Broda, Engelbert : The Evolution of the Bioenergetic Processes. Revided Reprint. Oxford: Pergamon 1978. x 230p large paperback with black and coloured cover, VG PKM 93828 £15
Chargaff, Erwin : Lipoproteins. (= A Contributions to Advances in Protein Chemistry 1944) London: Academic Press 1944. for sale is the entire issue of this annual publication, VG with stamps PKM 93827 £15
Barcroft, Joseph : Features in the Architecture of Physiological Function. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1934. (Cambridge Comparative Physiology) 368p red cloth with wear to spine, which has been repaired professionally some time ago, boards worn and corners exposed, ex lib, but text clean and fresh PKM 93803 £24
Mayr, Ernst : Evolution and the Diversity of Life: Selected Essays. Harvard University Press 1976. (Belknap Press) 720p hardback with sl worn/tired dustjacket, VG PKM 93768 £18
Mayr, Ernst : Toward a New Philosophy of Biology: Observations of an Evolutionist. Harvard University Press 1988. 640p hardback with dustjacket, a nice and clean copy, VG, some notes inserted PKM 93756 £20
Milne, David [Ed]: Evolution of Complex and Higher Organisms: A Report Prepared by the Participants of Workshops at Ames Research Ctr Moffet Field, Ca July 1981/May 82. Washington: NASA 1985. 194p large paperback with colour cover, many illus, VG+: Exobiology and space travel PKM 93754 £12
Fredrick, Jerome : Origins and evolution of eukaryotic intracellular organelles. New York: Academy of Sciences 1981. (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences) black large and heavy paperback, a well preserved copy, VG_+ PKM 93748 £10
Hanawalt, Philip : Molecules to Living Cells. San Francisco: Freeman 1980. (Readings from Scientific American) 340p large A4 sized paperback, VG PKM 93745 £12
Balance, H W : The Study of Living Things. Book Two. London: Harrap 1946. blue butterfly illus cloth, sequence of many previous owners' inscriptions on endpaper, VG PKM 93191 £8
Postgate, John : Microbes and Man. London: Penguin 1969. paperback, VG+, hardky used PKM 93100 £5
Wyeth, F J : Elementary General Biology. Part 1. London: Bell & Sons 1935. 413p grey cloth with purple lettering, nice clean copy with many illus PKM 93032 £12
Brucker, E : Botany. London: Constable 1913. (Thresholds of Science) 185p green cloth, printed on art paper with many illus throughout, VG+ PKM 92880 £12
Smith, John : Biotechnology. 2nd edn. London: Arnold. (New Studies in Biology) 130p orange pb, slim volume, ex lib, as new, further reading, index, illustrations, VG PKM 92450 £7
Trevan, M D ; Boffey, S et al: Biotechnology: The Biological Principles. Milton Keynes: Open University 1987. 256p pb, ex lib, very good condition, diagrams, chapter summaries, refs, index, VG+ PKM 92446 £9
Robb, Margaret : The Dynamics of Motor-Skill Acquisition. New York: Prentice-Hall 1972. 173p cloth w/ dustjacket (worn at edges), ex lib, 1st edn, appendices and bibliogr, diagrams PKM 92432 £18
Stenhouse, David : Crisis in Abundance. London: Heinemann 1966. 97p cloth w/ dustjacket, slim volume, excellent condition, ex lib, diagrams, illustrations, maps, nice copy PKM 92427 £14
Gurr, E : Synthetic Dyes in Biology, Medicine and Chemistry. London: Academic Press 1971. 806p cloth w/ dustjacket (tiny tears along edge), excellent condition, large volume, 1st edn, ex lib, indexes, appendix, table of atomic weights, graphs, chemical formulae, tables, VG+ PKM 92411 £63
Ramsey, Paul : Fabricated Man. The Ethics of Genetic Control. Yale University Press 1970. 174p cloth w/ dustjacket (somewhat worn), ex lib, very good condition, few pencil markings, 1st edn, notes, vg PKM 92408 £9
Spallone, Pat : Generation Games: Genetic Engineering and the Future for Our Lives. Temple University Press 1992. 343p pb, transparent film on cover beginning to detach, very good condition, some pencil markings in margin, ex lib, notes, index, bibliogr PKM 92407 £9
Primrose, S B : Modern Biotechnology. Oxford: Blackwell 1987. 176p red pb, large volume, very good condition, diagrams and tables, ex lib, index, VG+, excellent copy PKM 92404 £30
Luckwill, L C : Growth Regulations in Crop Production. London: Arnold 1981. (Studies in Biology) 59p pb, slim volume, ex lib, photos, diagrams, uncommon title, excellent condition PKM 92388 £9
Rashevsky, Nicholas : Mathematical Biology of Social Behavior. Chicago University Press 1951. 256p green cloth, excellent condition, ex lib, rare title, index graphs, VG PKM 91531 £10
Sandford, George [Ed]: Fauna of British Eastern and Central Africa. Proceedings of a Conference held in Nairobi, 8 & 9 Mai 1947. Nairobi: East Africa High Commission 1948. 74p red paper cover, folding map in back, staples firm, nice copy PKM 91341 £34
McIntosh, Robert : Background of Ecology: Concept and Theory. Hardback. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge Studies in Ecology) 378p hardback, dustjacket, as new, never used, no faults, excellent condition PKM 91311 £54
Cole-Turner, Ronald : The New Genesis: Theology and the Genetic Revolution. Louisville: Westminster Press 1983. blue paperback, ex lib, harddly used, VG+ PKM 91020 £6
Gish, Duane ; Morris, Henry [Eds]: The Battle for Creation: ICR Acts / Facts / Impacts, 1976 -1977. San Diego: Creation Life 1976. 320p black and red paperback, VG, clean firm copy, very little used, title page a little loose PKM 90970 £15
Wilson, Clifford : In The Beginning God... Melbourne: Bacon Publishing 1970. 120p blue and white paperback, sl worn, some ink notes, still useful PKM 90964 £7
Kofahl, Robert : The Creation Explanation, A Scientific Alternative to Evolution. Wheaton: Harald Shaw 1975. black paperback, Very good copy, clean and firm PKM 90961 £8
Thomas, J D : The Doctrine of Evolution and the Antiquity of Man. Abilene: Biblical Research Press. 70p paperback with colourful cover, ink underlining to text PKM 90960 £6
Haller, John : Outcasts from Evolution: Scientific Attitudes of Racial Inferiority, 1859-1900. Illinois University Press 1971. 228p cloth, dustjacket, a nice and clean and firm and very little used copy, VG+ PKM 90954 £12
Gish, Duane ; Rohrer, Donald : Up with Creation!: ICR Acts / Facts / Impacts, 1976 -1977. San Diego: Creation Life 1978. 340p blue paperback, VG, clean firm copy, very little used PKM 90951 £15
Huxley, Julian : Essays in Popular Science. London: Chatto & Windus 1933. (Phoenix Library) 307p red cloth, ex lib with minimal use but a few stamps and labels, VG PKM 90940 £7
Roberts, D F [Ed]: Journal of Biosocial Science. Vol 11, 1979. Cambridge: Galton Foundation 1979. 496p bound volume, ex lib, VG+ PKM 90841 £45
Tansley, Katharine : Vision in Vertebrates. London: Chapman & Hall 1965. (Science Paperbacks) 132p small paperback, minor spotting, VG PKM 90840 £8
Stanier, M W ; Mount, L E : Energy Balance and Temperature Regulation. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Cambridge Texts in the Physiological Sciences) 152p green paperback, VG PKM 90828 £20
Lindmark, Lars : Energy Metabolism. Methodological, Experimental and Clinical Investigations. Gothenburg 1985. 166p large paperback, VG+ PKM 90811 £20
: 1. Symposium on Energy Metabolism. Principles, Methods and General Aspects. Proceedings of the Symposium, Copenhagen 1958. Roma: EAAP 1959. 264p yellow paperback, VG+, plates of cows bearing breathing measurement apparatus etc PKM 90808 £18
Richter, Gerhard : Plant Metabolism. Physiology and Biochemstry of Primary Metabolism. London: Croom Helm 1978. 475p hardback with green dustjacket, VG PKM 90793 £34
Gilbert, Neil : Biometrical Interpretation. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1973. 125p hardback, dj, VG+ PKM 90772 £12
Janick, Jules [Ed]: Plant Agriculture:. San Francisco: Freeman 1970. (Readings from Scientific American) 4to format, cloth binding, clean and firm copy PKM 90508 £12
Kennedy, Donald [Ed]: From Cell to Organism. San Francisco: Freeman 1967. (Readings from Scientific American) 256p A4 Format, large paperback, VG, many illus and plates PKM 90499 £12
Treherne, J E : Glial-Neurone Interactions. (Journal of Experimental Biology) Cambridge University Press 1982. hardback with red dustjacket, dustjacket cut along spine, many plates, else a unused copy, as new PKM 90410 £24
Gabriel, Mordecai ; Fogel, Seymour : Great Experiments in Biology. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1956. 320p white paperback with black lettering, VG PKM 90295 £8
Goodfield, G J : The Growth of Scientific Physiology: Physiological Method and the Mechanist-Vitalist Controversy, Illustrated by the Problems of Respiration and Animal Heat. London: Hutchinson 1960. 174p hardback, dustjacket, a nice and clean copy PKM 90274 £15
Wood, T B : Animal Nutrition. London: University Tutorial Press 1934. hardback with brown yellow cover, VG copy, hardly used, well preserved PKM 90268 £8
Wynn, Colin : The Structure and Function of Enzymes. London: Arnold 1973. (Studies in Biology) 60p grey cover, VG PKM 90265 £10
Bowman, John : Animals for Man. London: Arnold 1977. (Studies in Biology) 69p yellow cover, VG PKM 90262 £8
Grimstone, A V : The Electron Microscope in Biology. London: Arnold 1972. (Studies in Biology) 54p grey cover, many plates & illus, VG some small odd stickers to cover PKM 90261 £6
Morton, John : Guts. The Form and Function of the Digestive System. London: Arnold 1973. (Studies in Biology) 66p purple paperback, VG PKM 90260 £6
Ebling, John ; Highnam, Kenneth : Chemical Communication. London: Arnold 1971. (Studies in Biology) 66p purple paperback, VG PKM 90259 £6
Chapman, Gareth : The Body Fluids and their Functions. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1980. (Studies in Biology) 74p pink cover, VG PKM 90258 £7
Simkiss, K : Bone and Biomineralization. London: Arnold 1975. (Studies in Biology) 59p tan paperback, VG+ many illus PKM 90257 £8
Langer, R H M : How Grasses Grow. London: Arnold 1972. (Studies in Biology) brown paperback, VG+ PKM 90256 £5
: Cramer Books on Botany, 1956 - 1979. Sic Hortum cum bibliotheca nihil deerit. Hitchin: Wheldon & Wesley 1980. 152p orange paperback, VG PKM 90241 £10
Sotheby's : Valuable Botanical Printed Books the Property of a European Botanical Institute. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1982. 38p green paperback, many illus, price list inserted VG+ PKM 90225 £15
Gould, Stephen Jay : Ever Since Darwin - Reflections in Natural History. London: Penguin 1977. 285p paperback, a clean and useful copy PKM 90211 £5
Pirie, N W : Leaf Protein: Its Agronomy, Preparation, Quality and Use. Oxford: Blackwell 1971. green paperback, VG+, as new PKM 90157 £16
Draper, Harold : Advances in Nutritional Research, Volume 1. New York: Plenum 1977. cloth, dustjacket, VG+: Papers on Vitamin K, Chromium, Copper, Folate Metabolism, Infection, Free Radicals, Chick, etc PKM 90151 £48
Liddell, E G T ; Sherrington, Charles : Mammalian Physiology: A Course of Practical Exercises, A New Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1929. 162p large red cloth, a4 format, binding well preserved, a nice copy PKM 90106 £20
Edholm, Otto : Man - Hot and Cold. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 58p paperback with yellow cover, pages clean, VG PKM 90098 £8
Albritton, E C : Standard Values in Nutrition and Metabolism : Being the Second Fascicle of a Handbook of Biological Data. Philadelphia: Saunders 1955. large green paperback, a4 format, VG PKM 90080 £14
Villee, Claude ; Walker, Warren ; Smith, Frederick : General Zoology. First Edition. Philadelphia: Saunders 1958. 877p cloth, VG PKM 90076 £14
Baldwin, Ernest : Dynamic Aspects of Biochemistry. 5th ed. Cambridge University Press 1967. xx 465p hb dj, diags, tables, bibliogr, index, VG, nice copy PKM 90075 £9.6
Raven, Charles ; Howatch, Susan : Science, Religion and the Future. London: Mowbray 1994. (Library of Anglican Spirituality) 105p fresh paperback, unused, ex lib, VG+ PKM 89855 £9
Wood, R K S ; Wasy, M J : Biological Control of Pests, Pathogens and Weeds: Developments and Prospects. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting. London: Royal Society 1988. 157p 4to format, hardback, grey dj, as new PKM 89828 £22.5
Hassell, Michael ; May, Robert : Population Regulation and Dynamics. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting. London: Royal Society 1991. 157p 4to format, hardback, grey dj, as new PKM 89827 £63
Edwards, J H ; Lyon, Mary ; Southern, E M : Prevention and Avoidance of Genetic Disease. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting. London: Royal Society 1988. 157p 4to format, hardback, red dj, as new PKM 89826 £15.75
Clarke, B C ; Robertson, A ; Jeffreys, A J : Evolution of DNA Sequences. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting. London: Royal Society 1986. 163p 4to format, hardback, dj, as new PKM 89825 £15.75
Akhtar, M ; Lowe, C R ; Higgins, I J : Biosensors. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting. London: Royal Society 1987. 180p 4to format, hardback, with dustjacket, as new PKM 89822 £90
Gardner, R L ; Lawrence, P A : Single Cell Marking and Cell Lineage in Animal Development: Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting, Held on 23 and 24 May 1985. London: Royal Society 1984. 4to format hardback with dustjacket, an excellent unused copy, 188p PKM 89821 £40.5
Lewontin, Richard : Biology as Ideology: The Doctrine of DNA. New York: Harper & Row 1998. paperback, ex lib, fitted with transparent adhesive boards, VG, not used PKM 89800 £6.75
Nobel, Park : Physicochemical and Environmental Plant Physiology. London: Academic Press 1991. xx 634p hardback, ex lib, a nice and very little used copy, VG+ PKM 89742 £27
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]; Tyler, David : Creation and the Christian Response to Warnock (= Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. No 21) Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1985. 42p pink cover, stapled, reproduced from typescript, VG PKM 89717 £13.5
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]; Tyler, David : Understanding Fossils and Earth History. Ed. Tyler, David (= Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. No 18) Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1984. 54p yellow illus cover, stapled, reproduced from typescript, VG PKM 89716 £13.5
Brearley, Edward : The Species Problem. An Enquiry into the Limits of Variation. (Biblical Creation Society Monograph 1) Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1982. 24p card cover, stapled, as new PKM 89714 £11.25
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Life on Earth Evolved or Created. Conference Papers. (= Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 2 No 4. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1979. 54p blue cover, stapled, reproduced from typescript, VG PKM 89713 £11.25
Cameron, Nigel [Ed]: In the Beginning. A Symposium on the Bible and Creation. Glasgow: Biblical Creation Society 1980. 38p stapled, VG+, papers by McConville, Macaulay, Carson & Andrew PKM 89711 £9
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 8, No 24. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1986. [32]p orange cover, stapled, VG PKM 89660 £9
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 8, No 23. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1986. [32]p purple cover, stapled, VG PKM 89659 £9
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 8, No 22. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1986. 32p green cover, stapled, inluded is a long paper on Darwin's finches PKM 89658 £9
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 7, No 20. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1985. [32]p white cover, stapled, VG PKM 89657 £9
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 7, No 19. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1985. 32p white cover, stapled, with ink underlining PKM 89656 £9
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David : Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. October 1978. (Number 2) Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1978. pp 39 - 73, green cover, stapled, reproduced from typescript, VG PKM 89655 £11.25
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 4, No 11. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1982. 32p green cover, stapled, VG PKM 89654 £9
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 3 No 10. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1981. [32]p blue cover, stapled, VG PKM 89653 £9
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 3 No 9. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1981. [32]p pink cover, stapled, VG PKM 89652 £9
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 3 No 8. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1981. 24p olive cover, stapled, VG PKM 89651 £9
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 2 No 6. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1980. [32]p purple cover, stapled, reproduced from typescript, VG, contains 9 page roll of members PKM 89649 £13.5
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 2 No 7. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1980. 32p yellow cover, stapled, reproduced from typescript, VG PKM 89648 £9
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David ; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. Vol 2 No 5. Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1980. 32p grey cover, stapled, reproduced from typescript, VG PKM 89647 £9
Cameron, Nigel ; Watts, David [Eds]; McConville, Gordon [Eds]: Biblical Creation, Journal of the Biblical Creation Society. October 1978. (Number 1) Rugby: Biblical Creation Society 1978. 32p yellow cover, stapled, VG PKM 89646 £11.25
Lang, Walter : The Challenge of Creation. Caldwell: Bible Science Association 1965. 80p stapled booklet with sl worn cover, illus in text, essays by Lammerts, Rusch, Burdick, Howe, Davidheiser, Lang PKM 89641 £13.5
Noack, F W : The Theory of Evolution in the Light of Scripture and Nature. Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing 1959. 35p stapled, card cover, sl aged but intact and firm and clean, VG PKM 89640 £9
Fletcher, W W : Modern Man Looks At Evolution. London: Fontana 1974. 176p paperback, VG PKM 89547 £7.87
Criswell, W A : Did Man Just Happen? A Pointed Answer for Evolutionists. Grand Rapids: Zondervan 1972. 120p small paperback, clean and tight copy, VG+ PKM 89545 £9
Braclay, Oliver ; Robins, Brian [Eds]: Science and Christian Belief. Exeter: Paternoster 1989 - 1991. 5 issues from the first three vols of this journal, lacking initial issue (Vol 1 No 1) nice clean copies, as issued ISSN 09544194 PKM 89543 £40.5
Swinburne, Richard : Evidence for God. London: Mowbray. (Christian Evidence Series) 20p pamphlet, VG+ PKM 89535 £6.75
Custance, Arthur : General Index of Second Thirty Papers, Part 1 and 2. Doorway Papers Special Issue. Brockville: Doorway Papers 1973. 92p two stapled booklets, name to title page, first edition, printed from handwriting, clean and tight set PKM 89530 £40.5
Custance, Arthur : Harmony of Contradiction (Contradiction as an Essential Part of Revelation: And the Necessity of the Four Gospels). Doorway Papers No 26 & 27. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1969. 32p stapled booklet, first edition, illus in text, ink underlining, notes on inside back cover, name to cover PKM 89518 £40.5
Custance, Arthur : Cain's Wife: And the Penalty of Incest. Doorway Papers No 51. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1967. 18p stapled booklet, first edition, some ink underling and notes to inside back cover, name to cover PKM 89517 £27
Custance, Arthur : Flood Traditions of the World . Doorway Papers No 18. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1969. 34p stapled booklet, first edition, two or three underlinings in ink, ink note to back inside cover, else VG name to cover PKM 89516 £40.5
Custance, Arthur : The Nature of the Forbidden Fruit. Doorway Papers No 25. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1958. 36p stapled booklet, first edition, clean and tight copy, name to cover, very early PKM 89515 £51.75
Custance, Arthur : The Genealogies of the Bible. Doorway Papers No 24. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1967. 40p folding genealog tree inserted, spine a bit stressed, with some ink underlining to text, stapled booklet, first edition, clean and tight copy, name to cover PKM 89514 £40.5
Custance, Arthur : The Virgin Birth and the Incarnation. Doorway Papers No 15. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1969. 34p stapled booklet, name to cover, first edition, Bible Science invoice laid in PKM 89511 £27
Custance, Arthur : One Man's Answers to Prayer. Doorway Papers No 36. Brockville: Doorway Papers 1972. 24p stapled booklet, name to title page, first edition, clean and tight copy PKM 89510 £27
Custance, Arthur : The Development of Personality: The Old and the New. Doorway Papers No 17. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1969. 42p stapled booklet, name to cover, first edition PKM 89507 £27
Custance, Arthur : Striking Fulfilments of Prophecy. Doorway Papers No 13. Ottawa: Doorway Papers 1962. 32p stapled booklet, neat ink underlining and minor notes to inside back cover, front soiled, name to cover, first edition PKM 89505 £18
Shelley, J E : The Evolution Question. Brisbane: Evangelical Press 1969. 52p blue cover, VG stapled booklet nice copy PKM 89503 £13.5
Johnson, Wallace : The Case Against Evolution. Louisville: Catholic Center for Creation Research 1976. 62p yellow covers, stapled, illus in text, VG clean and firm PKM 89501 £13.5
Bowden, J : Creation or Evolution ? Chippendale: Rationalist Press 1960?. 59p green paper cover, VG, uncommon PKM 89500 £11.25
Lang, Walter ; Raaflaub, Vernon : The Creation Alternative. Caldwell: Bible Science Association 1970. 96p stapled, VG+ a rare title, contains a “Foreward” [sic] by Vernon Raaflaub, papers originally published in the Bible Science Newsletter PKM 89499 £11.25
Ward, Rita Rhodes : In the Beginning: A Study of Creation versus Evolution for Young People. Grand Rapids: Baker Books 1973. Paperback, illustations in the text, VG PKM 89498 £6.75
Whitcomb, John : Creation According to God's Word. Grand Rapids: Reformed Fellowship 1963. 30p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 89497 £7.87
England, Don : A Christian View of Origins. Grand Rapids: Baker Books 1972. 140p paperback, VG+ clean and firm. PKM 89477 £13.5
Nelson, Byron : After Its Kind. The First and Last Word on Evolution. Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing 1965. hardback with dustjacket, many plates throughout, ink underlining PKM 89473 £7.87
Graebner, Th : Evolution: An Investigation and a Criticism. Milwaukee: Northwestern Publishing 1921. 148p orig brown cloth, nice clean copy PKM 89471 £11.25
Wilson, Clifford : Monkeys Will Never Talk ... or Will They? Green Forest: Master Books 1978. paperback, vg+ PKM 89439 £9
Cousins, Frank : Fossil Man: A Reappraisal of the Evidence with a Note on Tertiary Man. Emsworth: Evolution Protest Movement 1966. 106p tape along spine, ink underlining to some pages, plates PKM 89438 £13.5
Field, A N : The Evolution Hoax Exposed. Hawthorne: Christian Book Club of America 1971. 106p paperback, VG PKM 89428 £11.25
Bowden, M : Ape-Men. Fact or Fallacy? A Critical Examination of the Evidence. Second Enlarged Edition. Bromley: Sovereign Publications 1981. 260p firm clean paperback, many illus, VG PKM 89423 £11.25
Shute, Evan : Flaws in the Theory of Evolution. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing 1966. 288p large paperback VG+ PKM 89413 £11.25
Cosens, D J : Biology of Photoreception. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Society for Experimental Biology) 610p cloth, dustjacket, VG+, hardly used, excellent copy PKM 89315 £38.7
Cresser, Malcolm ; Edwards, Anthony : Acidification of Freshwaters. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge Environmental Chemistry Series) 144p large hardback with blue laminated cover, VG+, never used, PKM 89275 £23.4
Davies, I ; Sigee, D C : Cell Ageing and Cell Death. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Society for Experimental Biology) 263p blue hardback with laminated cover, reproduced from typescript, VG+ PKM 89274 £32.4
Chadwick, C M ; Garrod, D R : Hormones Receptors and Cellular Interaction in Plants. Cambridge University Press 1986. 375p hardback with laminated cover, excellent copy, as new PKM 89272 £37.8
Dale, J E ; Milthorpe, F L : Growth and Functioning of Leaves. Cambridge University Press 1983. 540p hardback, dustjacket, excellent copy as new. Out of print, a rare title in fine condition with name stamp PKM 89271 £126
Majer, J D [Ed]: Animals in Primary Succession: The Role of Fauna in Reclaimed Lands. Cambridge University Press 1989. 546p very large hardback with laminated cover, excellent copy, never used, VG+ as new PKM 89225 £39.6
Newmeyer, Frederick [Ed]: Linguistics: The Cambridge Survey. Vol 3: Language: Psychological and Biological Aspects. Cambridge University Press 1989. x 350p paperback,, index, as new PKM 89212 £14.4
Slack, J M W : From Egg to Embryo. Determinative Events in Early Development. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Developmental and Cell Biology) 240p hardback, dustjacket, VG+, never used, sl shelfwear, as new PKM 89205 £43.2
Lasker, G W ; Mascie-Taylor, C G N : Applications of Biological Anthropology to Human Affairs. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology) hardback with yellow laminated cover, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 89189 £18
Thorndyke, M C ; Goldsworthy, G J : Neurohormones in Invertebrates. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Society for Experimental Biology) 318p hardback with blue laminated cover, as new VG+ PKM 89178 £21.6
Somit, Albert : Biology and Politics: Recent Explorations. The Hague: Mouton 1976. 330p large thick paperback, VG+ PKM 89151 £10.8
Cittadino, Eugene : Nature as the Laboratory: Darwinian Plant Ecology in the German Empire, 1880 - 1900. Cambridge University Press 1990. 210p hardback, dustjacket, as new, never used PKM 89145 £12.6
Slack, J M W : From Egg to Embryo. Regional Specification in Early Development. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Developmental and Cell Biology) 330p hardback with laminated cover green, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 89143 £61.2
Wall, Robert : This Side Up: Spatial Determination in the Early Development of Animals. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Developmental and Cell Biology) 436p hardback with laminated cover green, as new first edtion, never used PKM 89142 £23.4
Samuel, Geoffrey : Mind, Body and Culture. Anthropology and the Biological Interface. Cambridge University Press 1990. 192p first edition, hardback with dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, unused, excellent condition PKM 89028 £35.1
Higashi, M [Eds]; Burns, T P : Theoretical Studies of Ecosystems. The Network Perspective. Cambridge University Press 1991. 364p glossy hard cover, unused, excellent condition PKM 89025 £71.1
Bentley, P J : Comparative Vertebrate Endocrinology. Cambridge University Press 1982. 485p paperback laminated cover slighty sunned, unused, very good condition, owner's name stamped on the endpaper PKM 88993 £10.8
Bolis, Liana et al; Keynes, R D [Eds]: Comparative Physiology of Sensory Systems. Cambridge University Press 1984. 660p hardcover with dustjacket, as new, excellent condition PKM 88990 £54
Bellairs, Ruth et al; Curtis, Adam [Eds]: Cell Behaviour. A Tribute to Michael Abercrombie. Cambridge University Press 1982. 615p hardcover, dustjacket with sunned spine, as new, excellent condition, owner`s name stamped on the endpaper PKM 88989 £63
Rothschild, Miriam : Animals and Man. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1986. (Romanes Lectures) 98p neat paperback, clean and firm copy, never used, sl sunned to spine, else as new, very rare item PKM 88972 £43.2
Wallace, Margaret : Experimental Evidence for a New Genetic Phenomenon. (Philosophical Transactions, Vol 241, No 691) London: Royal Society 1958. 21p large offprint VG PKM 88791 £15.3
Horridge, Glenn : The Separation of Visual Axes in Apposition Compound Eyes. Philosophical Transactions Vol 285, No 1003. London: Royal Society 1978. 5p large format offprint, VG+ PKM 88788 £14.4
Phillips, D C ; Radda, G C : A Discussion of the Physics and Chemistry of Biological Recognition. (Philosophical Transactions, 272, no 915. London: Royal Society 1975. 200p, large paperback, as new PKM 88784 £19.8
Gibson, Ray ; Moore, Janet : Nemerteans, Heteronemertean, Anopla, Hoplonemertines, Nemertines, Nemertea, Geonemertes, Lineus Ruber. Offprints 1975 - 1980. this is a whole folder with about 20 offprints on the subject noted in the title field, many by Gibson and moore, other authors also represented, rare collection from the library of an eminent biologist involved in the same field (N Willmer) PKM 88778 £23.4
Brook, George ; Hoyle, W E : The Metamorphosis of British Euphausiidae (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887. 8p essay, removed from binding, VG, included is a second paper by Brook on a Lucifer-like Decapod Larva PKM 88749 £10.8
Griffiths, A B ; Wallace, Robert : Researches on Mirco-Organisms, including ideas of a new Method for the destruction in certain cases of Contagious Diseases (Part 2) (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888. Edinburgh: Neill 1887. 35p offprint, removed from binding, included is, because of the vagaries of printing, a short piece by Robert Wallace: On the Colour oof the Skin of Men and Animals in India PKM 88742 £18
Merkel, Sigmund ; Weigle, Theodor : Der Bakteriengehalt im Schwimmbassin des Ludwigsbades zu Nürnberg (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, 1898) London: Springer 1898. 12p offprint, removed from binding, VG PKM 88736 £10.8
Hewer, H R : The Length and Breadth of Zoology. Inaugural Lecture. London: Imperial College 1965. 22p removed from binding, many plates and illus VG PKM 88472 £12.6
Robers, D : Portraiture of Molecules. Inaugural Lecture. London: Imperial College 1965. 22p removed from binding, many plates and illus VG PKM 88471 £12.6
Price, Gareth ; Taylor, Jane : Biology (Collins GCSE Sciences) London: Collins 1997. 252p large paperback A4 format, VG+ hardly used PKM 88434 £9.9
Marshall, Dennis ; Advanced Biology Alternative Learning Project : Teachers' amd Technicians Guide, Units 1 - 5. (Advanced Biology Alternative Learning Project) Cambridge University Press 1987. 212p white paperback with squares design, VG PKM 88433 £19.8
Marshall, Dennis : Inquiry and Investigation in Biology: An Introduction. Unit 1 (Advanced Biology Alternative Learning Project) Cambridge University Press 1987. 74p white paperback with squares design, VG PKM 88432 £10.8
Marshall, Dennis : Cells and the Origin of Life, Unit 2 (Advanced Biology Alternative Learning Project) Cambridge University Press 1983. 98p large paperback with squares design, a clean and firm copy PKM 88431 £12.6
Bailey, Mike ; Hirst, Keith : Biology Core. Collins Advanced Modular Sciences. London: Collins 1996. 250p large format paperback, VG+ as new PKM 88425 £13.5
Reiss, Michael ; Sants, Harriet : Behaviour and Social Organisation. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Cambridge Social Biology Topics) 100p green stapled booklet, ex lib, a few pages with pencil notes, VG PKM 88422 £10.8
Jackson, Douglas : The Social and Legal Aspects of Fluoridation. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1967. 21p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88387 £12.6
Welch, B L : The Biometricians and the Development of Statistics. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1968. 23p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88382 £12.6
Fincham, J R S : What is Genetics? Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1968. 17p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88381 £10.8
Western, J H : Plant Physiology. Past, Present and Future. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1961. 21p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88374 £10.8
Robson, A : Fibres and Life. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1966. 22p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, plates, VG+ PKM 88372 £9
Campbell, P N : Biochemistry at Leeds, 1969. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1969. 24p a neat booklet with faint green cover, some illus and plates, sewn, VG+ PKM 88341 £12.6
Broom, Donald : Biology of Behaviour: Mechanisms, Functions and Applications. With Animal Drawings by Robert Gillmor. Cambridge University Press 1981. ix 320p large square cloth, index, bibliography, illustrations, sections on Body Regulation, Maintenace and Hazard Avoidance Behaviour; Functions of Social Behaviour and Dispersal; Reproductive Behaviour including Parent-Offspring Interactions, etc, a sl PKM 88240 £20
Steen, Johan : Comparative Physiology of Respiratory Mechanisms. London: Academic Press 1971. 182p red cloth, excellent ex lib copy PKM 88238 £9
Newbigin, Marion : Animal Geography. The Faunas of the Natural Regions of the Globe. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1913. (Oxford Geographies) xv 238p blue cloth, plates, maps, index, hardly used, VG copy of the first edition, library bookplate PKM 87796 £10.8
Arndt, U W ; Riley, D P ; Pauling, Linus : The Structure of Some Proteins as Revealed by an X-Ray Scattering Method. London: Royal Society 1955. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society London) approx 30p large paperback with cover, ex lib, hardly used, PKM 87251 £12.6
Horton, Donald : Patterns of Farm Financial Structure. A Cross - Section View of Economic and Physical Determinants. Princeton University Press 1957. 185p hardback with grey paper jacket, some use, pages clean with very sunned spine, ex-lib copy, charts throughout, VG PKM 87087 £13.5
[Church and Society]: Genetics and the Quality of Life. Genève: World Council of Churches 1973. 26p brown booklet with card cover, some use, pages clean with some pencil markings PKM 87043 £5.4
Gunning, K F : The Scientific Concept of Man. The Scientific Institute 1970s?. 72p blue paperback with card cover, handwritten title to cover, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 87030 £8.1
Tibbitts, Clark ; Donahue, Wilma : Social and Psychological Aspects of Aging. Aging Around the World. New York: Columbia University Press 1962. 952p hardback with blue and white paper jacket, used ex-lib copy with scuffing to edges and spine, first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 86879 £16.2
Whitehouse, H L K : Towards an Understanding of the Mechanism of Heredity. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1969. 447p hardback with red paper jacket, some use, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 86857 £7.2
Shorrocks, Bryan : The Genesis of Diversity. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1978. 152p red paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 86740 £9
Bjorn, Lars Olof : Light and Life. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1976. 249p yellow paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 86735 £85
van der Steen, Wim : Algemene Methodologie voor Biologen. Amsterdam: Scheltema & Holkema 1982. 104p purple paperback with card cover, pages clean with index, Dutch language, VG PKM 86734 £13.5
Weber, Bruce ; Depew, David [Ed]: Entropy, Information and Evolution. New Perspectives on Physical and Biological Evolution. MIT 1988. 376p hardback with grey paper jacket, some use, scuffing to edges and beginning to yellow, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 86725 £45
Sirks, M J ; Zirkle, Conway : The Evolution of Biology. New York: Ronald 1964. 376p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover, used copy, owner's inscription but pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 86719 £9
van der Steen, Wim : Inleiding tit de Wijsbegeerte van de Biologie. Utrecht: Academische Paperbacks 1973. 274p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean, Dutch language, VG PKM 86717 £14.4
Stix, Hugh ; Stix, Marguerite et al: The Shell. New York: Abrams 1978. 163p hardback with black pictorial laminated jacket, landscape profile, first ecition, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 86708 £14.4
Holtzman, Neil : Proceed With Caution. Predicting Genetic Risks in the Recombinant DNA Era. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1989. 303p turquoise hardback with blue lettering to cover and spine, hardly used first edition, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 86656 £22.5
Schneider, Linda ; Cooper, Steven [Ed]: The Psychobiology of Human Eating Disorders. Preclinical and Clinical Perspectives. New York: Academy of Sciences 1989. 626p white paperback with card cover, a little dusty but pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 86647 £22.5
Simpson, George ; Pittendrigh, Colin et al: Life. An Introduction to Biology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1957. 845p large red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, little use, pages clean with plates and double columned text, heavy volume, VG PKM 86646 £10.8
Hill, A V : Living Machinery. London: Bell & Sons 1943. 256p + plates, beige cloth with green lettering to frayed detaching spine, pages clean with diagrams throughout, charts and index, VG PKM 86611 £10.8
Beattie, J ; Hamilton, K : Identity. (Common Factor, Number 4, Autumn 1966) Common Factor 1966. 87p journal with white card cover, some use, pages clean with articles on the Soul in 1966, the Biological Origin of the Self and Personal and Social Identity, VG PKM 86607 £9
Klopfer, Peter ; Hailman, Jack [Ed]: Function and Evolution of Behavior: An Historical Sample from the Pens of Ethnologists. Reading: Addison Wesley 1972. 404p red paperback with illustrated card cover, large format, spine sunned and corner folding, pages clean with photographs PKM 86521 £6.3
Usherwood, Peter : Nervous Systems. London: Arnold 1973. 122p hardback with green paper jacket, scuffing to edges with crude tape repair to spine, pages clean with plates, references and index, VG PKM 86516 £6.3
Bendall, J R : Muscles, Molecules and Movement. An Essay in the Contraction of Muscles. London: Heinemann 1969. 219p hardback with white laminated jacket, beginning to yellow but pages clean, first edition ex-lib with stickers and stamps, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 86515 £6.3
Brewer, C V : The Organization of the Central Nervous System. London: Heinemann 1965. 166p hardback with blue paper jacket, scuffing to edges, ex-lib copy, pages clean with bibliography, diagrams and index, VG PKM 86514 £7.2
Sykes, G ; Skinner, F A [Ed]: Microbial Aspects of Pollution. London: Academic Press 1971. (Society for Applied Bacteriology Symposium Series 1) 289p hardback with black and red paper jacket, scuffing to edges, ex-lib copy, pages a little swollen with plates and charts, VG PKM 86508 £7.2
Bachelard, H S : Brain Biochemistry. London: Chapman & Hall 1976. (Outline Studies in Biology) 71p black booklet with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, references and index, VG PKM 86507 £6.3
McNeill Alexander, R : Optima for Animals. London: Arnold 1982. 112p orange paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 86506 £12.6
Darwin, Charles ; Appleman, Philip : Darwin: Texts, Backgrounds, Contemporary Opinion, Critical Essays. New York: Norton 1970. (Critical Editions) 580p large paperback, back cover sl creased, VG PKM 86491 £10.8
Wallace, Bruce : Fifty Years of Genetic Load, an Odyssey. Cornell University Press 1991. xii174p in dustwrapper, name in ik on endpaper, VG PKM 86490 £7.2
Wallace, Bruce ; Falkinham, Joseph : The Study of Gene Action. Cornell University Press 1997. 260p paperback, VG+ PKM 86489 £7.2
Dilley, Liz : The Cell. A Workbook for Biology Students. London: Raven Press 1986. (A People's College Book) 205p red paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with plates throughout and answers to rear, VG PKM 86427 £12.6
Smith Hughes, Sally : The Virus: A History of the Concept. London: Heinemann 1977. 140p hardback with b/w paper jacket, some use, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 86417 £13.5
Monod, Jacques : Selected Papers in Molecular Biology Edited by Andre Lwoff and Agnes Ullmann. London: Academic Press 1978. 753p brown hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, owner's inscription but little use, pages clean with frontispiece and facsmilie signature, diagrams and biographical memoirs, VG PKM 86415 £135
Hunt, Tim ; Prentis, Steve [Ed]: DNA Makes RNA Makes Protein. London: Elsevier 1983. 284p red paperback with laminated cover, some use, spine quite sunned but pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 86408 £6.3
Gutierrez Lombardo, Raul ; Martinez Contreras, Jorge [Ed]: Estudios en Historia y Filosofia de la Biologia. Volumen 1. Centro de Estudios 1999. 457p hardback with green laminated jackets, some use, pages clean with charts and notes, English and Italian languages, VG PKM 86405 £16.2
Gutierrez Lombardo, Raul ; Martinez Contreras, Jorge [Ed]: Estudios en Historia y Filosofia de la Biologia. Volumen 1 - 2. Centro de Estudios 1999. 2 volumes hardback with green laminated jackets, some use, pages clean with charts and notes, nice set, English and Italian languages, VG PKM 86404 £31.5
Hooker, J D : Botany. London: Macmillan 1879. (Science Primers) 129p brown cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, small volume, hinges weak and binding loosening but holding, pages clean with diagrams throughout, owner's inscription and index, VG PKM 86398 £14
Dakin, William : The Great Barrier Reef. And Some Mention of Other Australian Coral Reefs. Sydney: Ure Smith 1963. 176p hardback with pictorial laminated jacket, some crude tape repair and tearing to jacket but pages clean with plates, index and printed end papers, VG PKM 86340 £8
Mendel, Georg : Versuche über Pflanzenhybriden. Ed. Franz Weiling. Braunschweig: Vieweg 1970. (Ostwalds Klassiker der exakten Wissenschaften) 110p sm paperback PKM 86252 £10.8
Angelini, Fiorenzo [Ed]: La Scienza e l'Uomo. Vatican: Horizonte Medico 1979. (Collana di Studi su Medicina e Morale) 257p contains an essay by Perutz PKM 86232 £14.4
Wilkie, D R : Muscle. London: Arnold 1970. (Studies in Biology) [iv] 64p pb, plates, illus, tables, diags, bibliogr, VG first ed PKM 86106 £6.3
Ruse, Michael : Sociobiology: Sense or Nonsense? Dordrecht: Reidel 1979. (Episteme) 231p hardback with brown paper jacket, scuffing to edges and corners, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 86075 £40.5
van der Kloot, William : Behavior. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968. 166p brown paperback with laminated cover, used ex-lib copy with bumps to corners and scuffing, pages clean with diagrams PKM 86059 £6.3
Button, Graham : Ethnomethodology and the Human Sciences. Cambridge University Press 1991. 292p orange hardback with gilt on black lettering to cover and spine, as new, shrink wrapped, excellent copy PKM 86007 £28
Borek, Ernest : The Atoms Within Us. Revised Edition. New York: Columbia University Press 1980. 238p hardback with blue laminated jacket, some use, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85953 £8.1
Srinivasan, R [Ed]: Biomolecular Structure Conformation, Function and Evolution. Volume 1: Diffraction and Related Studies. Oxford: Pergamon 1981. 685p hardback with black laminated cover, first edition, pages clean with diagrams and plates throughout, VG PKM 85866 £18
West, G S : A Treatise on the British Fresh Water Algae. Cambridge University Press 1904. (Cambridge Biological Series) 372p blue hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, some use, first edition, pages clean with frontispiece and diagrams, VG PKM 85853 £48
Chambers, Robert : Managing Rural Development. Ideas and Experiences from East Africa. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1974. 215p white paperback with illustrated cover, ex-lib copy hence hard lamination, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85816 £7.2
Preston, David [Ed]: Environment, Society and Rural Change in Latin America. The Past, Present and Future in the Countryside. New York: Wiley 1980. 256p hardback with white and green laminated jacket, tearing and scuffing to top edge, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85815 £45
Heyzer, Noeleen : Women Farmers and Rural Change in Asia. Towards Equal Access and Participation. Kuala Lumpur: Asian and Pacific Development Centre 1987. 418p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, creasing to bottome corner and ink inscription to top of cover, otherwise clean with charts, bibliography and index, VG PKM 85743 £36
Watson, James : A Passion for DNA. Genes, Genomes and Society. Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory 2000. 250p hardback with black pictorial jacket, as new, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85643 £10.8
Smith, C U M : Moleculear Biology. A Structural Approach. London: Faber & Faber 1968. (Paper-Covered Editions) 404p white paperback, some use, spine creased, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 85638 £7.2
Highnam, Kenneth ; Hill, Leonard : The Comparative Endocrinology of the Invertebrates. London: Arnold 1969. (Contemporary Biology) 270p red hardback with laminated cover, first edition ex-lib copy, some use, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 85625 £15
Harrison, G A ; Weiner, J S et al: Human Biology. An Introduction to Human Evolution Variation and Growth. Oxford University Press 1970. 536p hardback with blue laminated jacket, ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, further reading and index, VG PKM 85621 £22.5
Bell, R C ; Vince, John et al: 8 Books in the Discovering Series: Dice and Dominoes, Old Board Games, Chess, Farm Livestock, Traditional Farm Buildings, Country Crafts, Harness and Saddlery, Horse Brasses. Tring: Shire Publications 1979-1981. 48p white paperback with pictorial card cover, ex-lib with stamps, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 85307 £12
Behrman, S J ; Corsa, Leslie [Ed]: Fertility and Family Planning. A World View. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1969. 503p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and crest to cover, first edition, pahes clean with charts and maps, VG PKM 85190 £14
Wood, Derek : Confession of a Pharmacologist. An Inaugural Lecture Leeds: University Press 1961. 20p green booklet with sewn card cover, pages clean, VG PKM 85005 £9
de Rosnay, Joel : L'Aventure du Vivant. Paris: Seuil 1988. 232p blue and white paperback with laminated cover, crease to centre but pages clean with glossary, French language, VG PKM 84594 £7.2
Lloyd, Barbara ; Archer, John [Eds]: Exploring Sex Differences. London: Academic Press 1976. 280p hardback with yellow pictorial jacket, ex-lib first edition, edges scuffed but pages clean with index, printed from typescript, VG PKM 84168 £8.1
(No Author) : Vererbung (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, Erklärung der Tafel, und Übersicht removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate and text, removed from binding, VG PKM 84015 £9
Engelhardt, Tristram : The Foundations of Bioethics. Oxford University Press 1986. 398p red cloth with silver lettering to spine, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 83457 £22.5
Bell, Peter : Green Plants. Their Origin and Diversity. Cambridge University Press 1992. 315p green paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 83422 £9
Downman, C B B [Ed]: Modern Trends in Physiology - 1. London: Butterworths 1972. 318p black hardback with gilt on red lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography, references and index, VG PKM 83407 £9
Campbell, R C : Statistics for Biologists. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1974. 384p black hardback with gilt lettering to spine, rebound library copy, pages clean with charts, appendix and index, VG PKM 83275 £16.2
Henderson, Douglas ; Papadimitriou, John : Ultrastructural Appearances of Tumours: A Diagnostic Approach. London: Elsevier 1982. sm 4to large format hardback with dustjacket, an excellent copy PKM 82650 £25.2
Kon, O L : Integration and Control of Metabolic Processes: Pure and Applied Aspects. Cambridge University Press 1987. large hardcover with green laminated boards, VG+, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 82649 £48
Crisp, D J : Fourth European Marine Biology Symposium. Cambridge University Press 1971. 599p hardback with dj, a well preserved clean copy without fault PKM 82394 £28.8
Calvin, Melvin ; Jorgenson, Margaret [Eds]: Bio-Organic Chemistry. San Francisco: Freeman 1968. (Readings from Scientific American) 317p large blue cloth with white lettering to cover and spine, little used ex-lib copy, many plates and figures in text, VG PKM 82349 £22.5
Groves, R H [Ed]: Australian Vegetation. Cambridge University Press 1981. 449p hardback with green pictorial laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean with photographs and index, VG PKM 82347 £61.87
Hartl, Daniel : Our Certain Heritage. Genetics and Human Diversity. New York: Lippincott 1977. 494p black hardback with paper covered boards, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 82346 £15.75
Potts, W T W ; Parry, Gwyneth : Osmotic and Ionic Regulation in Animals. Oxford: Pergamon 1963. (International Series of Monographs on Pure and Applied Biology) 423p black hardback with gilt on green lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with diagrams and charts throughout, VG PKM 82345 £11.25
Wallace, Margaret : Learning Genetics With Mice. London: Heinemann 1971. 73p white and purple with pictorial card cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates, glossary and index, VG PKM 82340 £7.87
Cohen, Jack : Reproduction. London: Butterworths 1977. 356p black paperback with laminated cover, scuffed and used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams and index PKM 82336 £15.75
Goldsworthy, G J ; Robinson, J et al: Endocrinology. London: Blackie 1981. (Tertiary Level Biology) 184p hardback with blue laminated cover, ex-lib first edition, spine sunned but pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 82335 £13.5
Rowett, H G Q : Dissection Guides. 1: The Frog and 2: The Dogfish. London: Murray 1953. 2 paperback issues with green spine and illustrated card covers, scuffed and used ex-lib copies, pages clean with many diagrams PKM 82334 £9
Billett, F S ; Wild, A E : Practical Studies of Animal Development. London: Chapman & Hall 1975. 251p hardback with green pictorial jacket, ex-lib copy with plates throughout, first edition, pages clean, index, VG PKM 82331 £28.12
Donnell Turner, C ; Bagnara, Joseph : General Endocrinology. Fifth Edition. Philadelphia: Saunders 1971. 659p grey hardback with white lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with plates, notes and index, nice copy, VG PKM 82330 £22.5
Gordon, Malcolm : Animal Physiology: Principles and Adaptations. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1972. 592p large brown hardback with red lettering to cover and spine, used first edition, ex-lib copy hence stickes and stamps, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 82329 £13.5
Piha, Skari [Ed]: The Origins and Purpose of Life. Studia Generalia Lectures Given on the Occasion of the 25th Anniversary of the University of Oulu, April 8th to May 24th, 1983, Oulu Finland. University of Oulu 1985. (Series F, Scripta Academica No 1) 209p cream paperback with card cover, hardly used, pages clean with diagrams and references, VG PKM 82189 £16.87
Sibly, R M ; Calow, Peter : Physiological Ecology of Animals. An Evolutionary Approach. Oxford: Blackwell 1986. (Scientific Publications) 179p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 82160 £45
Florey, Ernst : An Introduction to General and Comparative Animal Physiology. Philadelphia: Saunders 1966. 713p red cloth with gilt on black lettering to spine, used ex-lib copy, first edition with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 82157 £20.25
Boolootian, Richard ; Stiles, Karl : College Zoology. Tenth Edition. London: Macmillan 1981. 803p hardback with pictorial cover, spine sunned, ex-lib 10th edition, pages clean with double columned text and diagrams throughout, heavy volume, VG PKM 82156 £28.12
Riegel, J A : Comparative Physiology of Renal Excretion. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1972. 204p hardback with blue jacket, used ex-lib copy, scuffing to top edge but pages clean with charts and refrences, VG PKM 82152 £20.25
Simpkins, John : Investigations in Animal Physiology. London: Heinemann 1973. (Investigations in Biology) 84p red and white paperback with pictorial cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 82147 £10.12
Johnson, Willis ; Delaney, Louis et al: Principles of Zoology. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1969. 814p white hardback with colour photographs to cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with double columned text, diagrams and index, VG PKM 82146 £16.87
Eckert, Roger ; Randall, David : Animal Physiology. San Francisco: Freeman 1978. 558p large brown cloth with white lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib first edition, used copy with scuffing to corners, pages clean with double columned text, references and diagrams, VG PKM 82120 £50.62
Rice, Tom : What Is a Shell? London: Robinson 1972. 64p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, stapled copy, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 82115 £5.62
Wagner, Robert ; Tucker Abbott, R [Eds]: Van Nostrand's Standard Catalog of Shells. New York: Van Nostrand 1964. 190p cream paperback with illustrated card cover, beginning to brown, pages clean with illustrations, monetary values and index, VG PKM 82114 £6.75
Kozllowski, T T [Ed]: Seed Biology. Volume 1: Importance, Development and Germination, Volume 2: Germination Control, Metabolism and Pathology, Volume 3: Insects and Seed Collection, Storage, Testing and Certification. London: Academic Press 1972. (Physical Ecology) 3 Volume set, green cloth with brown cloth boards, black lettering to cover and gilt to spine, ex-lib copies hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with plates thorughout, nice set, VG PKM 82113 £56.25
Roberts, E H [Ed]: Viability of Seeds. London: Chapman & Hall 1971. 448p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, used ex-lib copy, slight scuffing to edges and corners, first edition, pages clean with photographs, VG PKM 82112 £13.5
Andrew, B L [Ed]: Experimental Physiology. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1969. 280p green hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with charts and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 82111 £15.75
Hector, J M : Introduction to the Botany of Field Crops. Volume 1: Cereals. Volume 2: Non - Cereals. Johannesburg: Central News Agency 1940s?. 1127p, 2 cloth volumes (green and blue), volume 2 rebound as green cloth, both ex-lib copies hence stickers and stamps, first editions, pages clean with charts and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 81869 £31.5
Breuer, Georg : Sociobiology and the Human Dimension. Cambridge University Press 1982. 286p brown paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81862 £9
Hecht, Selig : The Dark Adaptation of the Human Eye. (Journal of General Physiology, May 20, 1920, Vol 2, No 5) Offprint 1920. Offprint with blue stapled card cover, little use, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 81648 £7.2
Hecht, Selig : The Relation Between the Wave - Length of Light and Its Effect on the Photosensory Process. (Journal of General Physiology, January 20, 1921, Vol 3, No 3) Offprint 1921. Offprint with blue stapled card cover, little use, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 81647 £7.2
Onslow, Muriel : Practical Plant Biochemistry. Cambridge University Press 1920. 178p green cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81641 £8
Goebel, K : Outlines of Classification and Special Morphology of Plants. Authorised English Translation by Henry E F Garnsey. Revised by Isaac Bayley Balfour. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1887. 515p green hardback with gilt lettering to spine, first edition, pages clean with diagrams throughout, footnotes and index, VG PKM 81637 £22.5
Agarwal, Bina : Mechanization in Farm Operations - Choices and Their Implications. A Study Based on Punjab. ( A Thesis Submitted to the University of Delhi for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy). New Delhi: University of Delhi 1977. 330p brown leather-style hardback, no lettering to cover or spine, PhD thesis, pages clean with charts, printed from typescript, VG PKM 81627 £18
Pierce, George : The Physiology of Plants. The Principles of Food Production. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1926. 363p green hardback with gilt lettering to spine, hardly used first edition, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 81584 £9
Seibold, E ; Berger, W H : The Sea Floor. An Introduction to Marine Geology. New York: Springer 1982. 288p orange and black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, photographs and index, nice copy, VG PKM 81485 £22.5
Haas, Paul ; Hill, T G : An Introduction to the Chemistry of Plant Products. London: Longmans 1921 / 192. 2 volumes red cloth, third ed and first edition, VG PKM 81484 £12.6
Percival, John : Agricultural Botany. Theoretical and Practical. London: Duckworth 1900. 798p red hardback with black lettering to cover and gilt to sunned spine, binding holding and pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 81475 £10.8
Chernov, Yu : The Living Tundra. Translated by D Love. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Studies in Polar Research) 213p hardback with yellow illustrated laminated jacket, spine and top edge sunned, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 81407 £14.4
Ochoa, C M : The Potatoes of South America: Bolivia. Cambridge University Press 1991. Hardback with green illustrated jacket, spine and top edge sunned, jacket a little wrinkled by shrink wrapping, but untouched, new PKM 81224 £31.5
Chipp, T F : A List of the Herbaceous Plants and Undershrubs of the Gold Coast, Ashanto, and the Northern Territories. London: Waterlow 1914. 55p beige cloth with black lettering to cover, corners slightly bumped, pages clean, VG PKM 81191 £16.2
Chipp, T F : A List of Trees, Shrubs and Climbers of the Gold Coast, Ashanti and the Northern Territories. London: Waterlow 1913. 59p beige cloth with black lettering to cover, corners slightly bumped, pages clean, VG PKM 81189 £16.2
Andorka, Rudolf : Detreminants of Fertility in Advanced Societies. London: Methuen 1978. 431p hardback with green and black illustrated laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 80953 £16.2
Davis, David : Integral Animal Behavior. London: Macmillan 1966. (Current Conceps in Biology Series) 118p white paperback with pictorial cover, beginning to yellow, first edition, ink inscription and occasional margin note otherwise pages clean with charts and diagrams, VG PKM 80895 £8.1
Zentralkommission Ornithologie und Vogelschutz : Die Wissenschaft vom Vogel und unsere Volkswirtschaft: EineZusammenstellung der Vorträge gehalten auf der 2.Ornithologentagung in der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, Sept 1951 in Jena. Berlin: Kulturbund zur Demokratischen Erneuerung Deutschlands 1951. 76p stapled booklet, VG ex lib copy PKM 80884 £7.2
Wilson, Alan : An Introduction to Parasitology. London: Arnold 1969. (Studies in Biology) 60p blue hardback with gitl lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, plates, illus, bibliogr, further reading, VG PKM 79820 £5.4
Darlington, Philip : Evolution for Naturalists. The Simple Principles and Complex Reality. New York: Wiley 1980. 262p hardback with white paper jacket, little used first edition, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 79728 £13.5
Whittington, H B ; Hughes, C P : Ordovician Geography and Faunal Provinces Deduced from Trilobite Distribution. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 850, Vol 263, pp 235 - 278). London: Royal Society 1972. A4 with brown card covers, bibliography, VG PKM 79538 £10.8
Wang, William [Introductions]: Human Communication. Language and Its Psychobiological Bases. San Francisco: Freeman 1982. (Scientific American) 186p yellow and white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, some use, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 79525 £12.6
Matthews, D H : 24 Offprints on Geology. Published 1961 - 197. 24 offprints, some with coloured card covers, varying sizes and lengths, maps and diagrams throughout, nice set, VG PKM 79506 £22.5
Matthews, Bryan : 39 Offprints on Physiology from Journal of Physiology etc. Offprints 1928 - 195. 39 offprints from Journal of Physiology / Brain / Proceedings of the Royal Society etc of varying lengths and sizes, some with coloured card covers, some dust and scuffing but generally clean, nice set, VG PKM 79504 £40
Mawe, E S : Types of Nuchal Hair and a Possible Theory of the Prediction of Sex. (Journal of Anatomy and Physiology, Volume 45) Offprint 1911. pp421 - 425 offprint with tatty grey card cover, front cover detached, pages clean with diagrams throughout PKM 79500 £3.6
Barlow, H B : 6 Physiological Offprints. Retinal Noise etc. Offprint 1952 - 195. 6 Offprints with white paper covers, varying sizes and lengths, from Journal of Experimental Biology / Journal of Physiology / Optical Society of America / Nature, some scuffing but pages clean with tables, VG PKM 79495 £12.6
Bles, Edward : 2 Offprints: On the Openings in the Wall if the Body Cavity of Vertebrates; The Correlated Distribution of Abdominal Pores and Nephrostomes in Fishes. London: Royal Society 1890. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of London) 2 Offprints with coloured card covers, stapled, pages browning but clean with diagrams and references, VG PKM 79493 £7.2
Hammer, Jeffrey ; Shetty, Sudhir : East Asia's Environment. Principles and Priorities for Action. Washington: World Bank 1995. (World Bank Discussion Papers) 96p large cream paperback with card cover, as new, clean and unmarked with charts throughout, excellent copy PKM 78509 £30
Schneider, Laurence : Biology and Revolution in Twentieth Century China. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2003. 307p white hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, glossary, interviews, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78340 £36
Ma, Xiaoying ; Ortolano, Leonard : Environmental Regulation in China. Institutions, Enforcement and Compliance. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2000. 208p white and green paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78197 £13.5
Salisbury, Frank ; Ross, Cleon : Plant Physiology. Belmont: Wadsworth 1985. 540p green hardback with pictorial laminated cover, used ex-lib copy, some scuffing to edges and boards, bumping to corners, pages clean with double columned text, plates and charts, VG PKM 78056 £18
Villiers, Trevor : Dormancy and the Survival of Plants. London: Arnold 1975. (Studies in Biology) 66p hardback with yellow paper jacket, some scuffing to edges, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 78054 £9
Jarvis, P G ; Mansfield, T A [Eds]: Stomatal Physiology. Cambridge University Press 1981. (Experimental Biology Series) 295p hardback with blue illustrated laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts, diagrams, references and index, nice copy, VG PKM 78049 £18
Gemmell, Alan : Developmental Plant Anatomy. London: Arnold 1969. (Studies in Biology) 60p hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with further reading and diagrams, VG PKM 78048 £7.2
Draper, Simon : Biochemical Analysis in Crop Science. Oxford University Press 1976. 130p hardback with black lamainated paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with references and diagrams, nice copy, VG PKM 78045 £9
Heath, O V S : The Physiological Aspects of Photosynthesis. London: Heinemann 1969. 310p hardback with green and white paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts, bibliography and index, VG PKM 78044 £13.5
Bowen, H J M : The Flora of Berkshire. Oxford: Holywell 1968. 389p hardback with green illustrated paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts to rear, VG PKM 78043 £12
Butcher, Dennis ; Ingram, David : Plant Tissue Culture. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 67p hardback with pink illustrated paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, some scuffing to edges but pages clean with plates and further reading, VG PKM 78040 £12.6
Canny, M J : Phloem Translocation. Cambridge University Press 1973. 301p hardback with green and white pictorial laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, scuffing to edges of jacket but pages clean with plates and charts, VG PKM 78037 £13.5
Murray, David [Ed]: Seed Physiology. Volume 2: Germination and Reserve Mobilization. London: Academic Press 1984. 295p red hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, used ex-lib copy with scuffing to edges, first edition, pages clean with charts and references, VG PKM 78033 £10.8
Levitt, J : Responses of Plants to Environmental Stresses. London: Academic Press 1972. (Physiological Ecology) 697p green quarter cloth with brown cloth baords, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 78032 £13.5
Harborne, J B [Ed]: Phytochemical Ecology. Proceedings of the Phytochemical Society Symposium, Royal Holloway College, April 1971. London: Academic Press 1972. 272p hardback with white pictorial jacket, ex-lib first edition, a little dust and scuffing to jacket but pages clean with references and diagrams, VG PKM 78031 £13.5
Sprent, Janet : The Biology of Nitrogen - Fixing Organisms. New York: McGraw-Hill 1979. 196p blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 78018 £10.8
Stewart, William : Nitrogen Fixation in Plants. London: Athlone 1966. 168p green hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with plates and charts, VG PKM 78009 £10.8
Hillman, J R [Ed]: Isolation of Plant Growth Substances. Cambridge University Press 1978. (Society for Experimental Biology, Seminar Series 4) 157p hardback with green and blue laminated jacket, first edition ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, charts and index, VG PKM 78006 £12.6
Walker, N [Ed]: Soil Microbiology. A Critical Review. London: Butterworths 1975. 262p hardback with brown laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, some use, spine sunned and edges scuffed, pages clean with plates, references and further reading, VG PKM 78003 £10.8
Gray, T R G ; Williams, S T : Soil Micro - Organisms. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1971. (University Reviews in Biology) 240p blue paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy, creasing to cover and corners bumped, page clean with plates and charts, VG PKM 78002 £6.3
Goodwin, T W ; Mercer, E I : Introduction to Biochemistry. Oxford: Pergamon 1974. 259p green hardback with illustrated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with foldout charts, VG PKM 78001 £9
Corbett, M K ; Sisler, H D [Eds]: Plant Virology. Florida University Press 1964. 527p bright silver hardback with red lettering, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with double columned text, plates and references, VG PKM 78000 £13.5
Syke, Erik : Lichens and Air Pollution. A Study of Crytogamic Epiphytes and Environment in the Stockholm Region. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksell 1968. 123p large green paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy, a little dusty but pages clean with double columned text and maps, VG PKM 77998 £8.1
Galston, Arthur : Green Wisdom. The Inside Story of Plant Life. Illustrated by Lauren Brown. New York: Basic Books 1981. 217p hardback with white pictorial laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with illustrations and index, VG PKM 77992 £13.5
Stace, Clive : Plant Taxonomy and Biosystematics. London: Arnold 1980. (Contemporary Biology) 279p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with diagrams, appendix and index, VG PKM 77991 £10.8
Wareing, P F : Plant Growth Substances 1982. London: Academic Press 1982. 683p pink hardback with sunned spine, used ex-lib first edition, scuffing to cover and corners bumped, pages clean with diagrams, plates, charts and references, VG PKM 77990 £90
Anderson, W P [Ed]: Ion Transport in Plants. London: Academic Press 1973. 630p hardback with brown paper jacket, slightly scuffed around the edges, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with diagrams and notes, VG PKM 77965 £10.8
Nobel, Park : Plant Cell Physiology. A Physiochemical Approach. San Francisco: Freeman 1970. 267p hardback with green and white laminated jacket, first edition ex-lib copy, tear to top of jacket, spine sunned, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 77955 £10.8
Jones, Gareth : Vegetation Productivity. London: Longman 1979. (Topics in Applied Geography) 100p blue and green paperback with illustrated card cover, used first edition ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 77954 £6.3
Collinson, A S : Introduction to World Vegetation. London: Allen & Unwin 1977. 201p paperback rebound as green hardback with gilt lettering to spine and original paper covers to front and back, ex-lib hence binding, pages clean, VG PKM 77953 £8.1
van der Plank, J E : Principles of Plant Infection. London: Academic Press 1975. 216p grey cloth with green lettering to cover and spine, first edition ex-lib, hardly used, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 77951 £16.2
Clegg, C J : Plant Physiology. London: Murray 1973. (ASE Lab Books) 116p green paperback with laminated card cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 77946 £7.2
Bowling, D J F : Uptake of Ions by Plant Roots. London: Chapman & Hall 1976. 212p hardback with green pictorial laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams and references, VG PKM 77945 £10.8
Clarkson, David : Ion Transport and Cell Structure in Plants. New York: McGraw-Hill 1974. 350p hardback with green illustrated laminated jacket, sunned spine and small tear to top spine corner, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with plates and references, VG PKM 77944 £13.5
Sutcliffe, J F : Mineral Salts Absorption in Plants. Oxford: Pergamon 1962. (International Series of Monographs on Pure and Applied Biology) 194p yellow cloth with gilt on green lettering to spine, further wrapped in transparent plastic, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with references, nice copy, VG PKM 77941 £16.2
Meidner, Hans ; Mansfield, T S : Physiology of Stomata. New York: McGraw-Hill 1968. 178p white paperback with green and pink title panels, ex-lib copy, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 77940 £16.2
Hale, Mason : The Biology of Lichens. London: Arnold 1967. 176p pink hardback with gilt lettering to sunned spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with references and plates, VG PKM 77938 £10.8
Bickford, Elwood ; Dunn, Stuart : Lighting for Plant Growth. Kent State University Press 1972. 221p large yellow cloth with illustrated cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with double columned text, charts and photographs, VG PKM 77934 £10.8
Chichester, C O [Ed]: The Chemistry of Plant Pigments. London: Academic Press 1972. (Advances in Food Research) 218p hardback with white and green laminated jacket, beginning to yellow and scuffed along the edges, used first edition ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 77933 £10.8
Harborne, J B ; Van Sumere, C F [Eds]: The Chemistry and Biochemistry of Plant Proteins. Proceedings of the Phytochemical Society Symposium, University of Ghent, Belgium, Spetember 1973. London: Academic Press 1975. 326p hardback with white paper jacket, slightly dusty and small tear to top edge, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 77932 £13.5
Simpkins, John : Techniques of Biological Preparation. London: Blackie 1974. 100p hardback with black illustrated paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with plates and diagrams, nice copy, VG PKM 77902 £10.8
Stewart, W P D [Ed]: Nitrogen Fixation by Free - Living Micro - Organisms. Cambridge University Press 1975. (International Biological Programme) 471p hardback with yellow illustrated laminated jacket, hardly used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with plates and charts throughout, VG PKM 77887 £12.96
Nutman, P S [Ed]: Symbiotic Nitrogen Fixation in Plants. Cambridge University Press 1976. (International Biological Programme) 584p hardback with yellow illustrated laminated jacket, hardly used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with plates and charts throughout, VG PKM 77886 £12.96
Whitney, P J : Microbial Plant Pathology. London: Hutchinson 1976. 160p hardback with tatty black jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with diagrams, glossary and index, VG PKM 77880 £8.64
Heywood, Vernon [Ed]: Scanning Electron Microscopy. Systematic and Evolutionary Applications. Proceedings of an International Symposium Held at the Department of Botany, University of Reading. London: Academic Press 1971. (The Systematics Association) 331p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with plates throughout, glossy pages, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 77873 £12.96
Whittingham, C P : The Chemistry of Plant Processes. London: Methuen 1964. 209p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, hardly used first edition ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, references and index, VG PKM 77843 £5.04
Etherington, John : Plant Physiological Ecology. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 67p hardback with brown illustrated jacket, first edition ex-lib, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 77828 £7.2
Bryant, John : Seed Physiology. London: Arnold 1985. (Studies in Biology) 76p orange paperback rebound as hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with further reading, VG PKM 77827 £5.76
Richardson, Michael : Translocation in Plants. London: Arnold 1968. (Studies in Biology) 59p green hardback with silver lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean with diagrams and plates, VG PKM 77826 £7.2
Kendrick, Richard ; Frankland, Barry : Phytochrome and Plant Growth. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 68p hardback with orange paper jacket, some scuffing to edges and tear to bottom corner, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 77825 £8.64
Robson, N K B ; Cutler, D F [Eds]: New Research in Plant Anatomy. London: Academic Press 1970. 4to blue cloth xii 250p, plates ex lib unused PKM 77819 £12
Moore, John [Ed]: Readings in Heredity and Development. Oxford University Press 1972. 329p blue paperback with laminated cover, used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography, double columned text and diagrams, VG PKM 77637 £9
Haggis, G H : The Electron Microscopy in Molecular Biology. London: Longmans 1966. 84p large cerise paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates and diagrams, VG PKM 77617 £9
Schull, William ; Chakraborty, Ranajit [Eds]: Human Gentics. A Selection of Insights. Stroudsburg: Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross 1979. (Benchmark Papers in Genetics) 361p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts and plates, VG PKM 77615 £16.2
Holwill, M E ; Silvester, N R : Introduction to Biological Physics. New York: Wiley 1976. 359p orange paperback with illustrated card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 77613 £9
Norris, J R ; Richmond, M H [Eds]: Essays in Microbiology. New York: Wiley 1978. Various pagination, cloth volume with green laminated jacket, used first edition ex-lib, pages clean with index, notes and diagrams, VG PKM 77603 £13.5
Bradshaw, L Jack : Laboratory Microbiology. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Saunders 1973. 311p green laminated paperback, ex-lib first edition, 3 ring-binder holes puched through pages but not covers, edges grubby but pages clean with appendix, VG PKM 77594 £9
Campbell, R : Plant Microbiology. London: Arnold 1985. 191p blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, plates and index, VG PKM 77591 £8.1
Barry, J M ; Barry, E M : An Introduction to the Structure of Biological Molecules. New York: Prentice-Hall 1969. 190p blue and white paperback with laminated cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 77583 £5.4
Klug, William ; Cummings, Michael : Concepts of Genetics. Second Edition. Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co 1986. 699p very large white hardback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib second edition, pages clean with photographs, diagranms and charts throughout, VG PKM 77579 £18
Bradbury, Savile : The Optical Microscope in Biology. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 76p hardback with red paper jacket, first edition ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 77563 £13.5
Wheatley, Denys : Cell Growth and Division. London: Arnold 1982. (Studies in Biology) 57p paperback with green card cover, first edition ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 77562 £9
Dean, Roger : Lysosomes. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 52p hardback with blue paper jacket, first edition ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 77561 £13.5
Edholm, Otto : Man - Hot and Cold. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 58p hardback with yellow paper jacket, first edition ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 77560 £13.5
John, Bernard : Population Genetics. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 76p hardback with yellow paper jacket, first edition ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 77559 £13.5
Clark, Brian : The Genetic Code. London: Arnold 1977. (Studies in Biology) 74p hardback with tatty pink paper jacket, first edition ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 77558 £12.6
MacLean, Norman : Haemoglobin. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 67p hardback with red paper jacket, first edition ex-lib, some scuffing and sunning to jacket, pages clean, VG PKM 77557 £13.5
Harris, Henry : Nucleus and Cytoplasm. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1974. 186p hardback with yellow pictorial jacket, ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, plates and index, VG PKM 77556 £10.8
Evans, A : Glossary of Molecular Biology. London: Butterworths 1974. 55p brown paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with references, VG PKM 77555 £7.2
Pitt, Dennis : Lysosomes and Cell Function. London: Longman 1975. (Integrated Themes in Biology) 165p white and olive green paperback with card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 77554 £9
Sheppard, P M [Ed]: Practical Genetics. Oxford: Blackwell 1973. 337p hardback with purple paper jacket, used ex-lib copy hence scuffing to jacket edges, pages clean with diagrams and index, first edition, VG PKM 77553 £10.8
Balls, M ; Billett, F S [Eds]: The Cell Cycle in Development and Differentiation. Cambridge University Press 1973. (British Society for Developmental Biology Symposium) 483p green hardback with silver lettering to sunned spine, front hinge frayed but binding holding, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes, charts and index, VG PKM 77545 £13.5
Taylor, Angela : Practical Human Cytogenteics. London: Baillière 1974. 179p orange hardback with illustrated cover, hardly used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with photographs and diagrams, VG PKM 77544 £13.5
Mertens, Thomas : Human Genetics. Readings on the Implications of Genetic Engineering. New York: Wiley 1975. 310p yellow paperback with illustrated laminated cover, used ex-lib copy, spine sunned and hinges opening, pages clean with references and bibliography, VG PKM 77542 £7.2
Markert, Clement ; Ursprung, Heinrich : Developmental Genetics. New York: Prentice-Hall 1971. 214p black hardback with silver lettering on spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams and charts throughout, VG PKM 77541 £12.6
Bresler, Jack [Ed]: Genetics and Society. Reading: Addison Wesley 1973. 280p black paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy hence scuffing to spine and coverm pages clean with charts and references, VG PKM 77540 £7.2
Hynes, H B N : The Biology of Polluted Waters. With an Introduction by F T K Pentelow. Liverpool University Press 1966. 202p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, used ex-lib first edition, cover almost entirely detached but binding holding, some wear to cloth but pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 77539 £9
Siegel, S M : The Plant Cell Wall. A Topical Study of Architecture, Dynamics, Comparative Chemisty and Technology in a Biological System. Oxford: Pergamon 1962. (International Series of Monographs on Pure and Applied Biology) 123p yellow hardback with gilt on green title panels to cover and spine, transparent plastic wrapper, ex-lib first edition, pages clean, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 77538 £16.2
Dixon, Bernard : Invisible Allies. Microbes and Man's Future. London: Temple Smith 1976. 251p hardback with purple laminated jacket scuffing to edges, pages clean, ex-lib first edition with bibkliography and index PKM 77537 £8.1
Anderson, J M : Ecology for Environmental Sciences: Biosphere, Ecosystems and Man. London: Arnold 1981. (Resource and Environmental Sciences Series) 175p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 77532 £9
Garrod, D R : Cellular Development. London: Chapman & Hall 1973. (Outline Studies in Biology) 64p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, further reading and index, VG PKM 77531 £4.5
Woods, R A : Biochemical Genetics. London: Chapman & Hall 1973. (Outline Studies in Biology) 64p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, further reading and index, VG PKM 77530 £7.2
Smith, Alan : Protein Biosynthesis. London: Chapman & Hall 1976. (Outline Studies in Biology) 64p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, further reading and index, VG PKM 77528 £7.2
Edwards, J H : Human Genetics. London: Chapman & Hall 1978. (Outline Studies in Biology) 80p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, further reading and index, VG PKM 77527 £7.2
Jones, C W : Biological Energy Conservation. London: Chapman & Hall 1976. (Outline Studies in Biology) 64p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, further reading and index, VG PKM 77526 £18
Rees, D A : Polysaccharide Shapes. London: Chapman & Hall 1977. (Outline Studies in Biology) 80p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, further reading and index, VG PKM 77525 £7.2
Burdon, R H : RNA Biosynthesis. London: Chapman & Hall 1976. (Outline Studies in Biology) 61p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, further reading and index, VG PKM 77524 £7.2
Ashworth, J M : Cell Differentiation. London: Chapman & Hall 1973. (Outline Studies in Biology) 64p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams, further reading and index, VG PKM 77523 £7.2
Oparin, A I ; Pasynski, A G et al: The Origin of Life of the Earth. Proceedings of the First International Symposium, Held at Moscow 19 - 24 August 1957. English - French - German Edition. Edited for the International Union of Biochemistry by F Clarke and R L M Synge. Oxford: Pergamon 1959. 691p blue hardback with silver lettering on spine, little used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with author index, VG PKM 77522 £13.5
Corwin, Harry ; Jenkins, John : Conceptual Foundations of Genetics. Selected Readings. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1976. 471p green paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with double columned text, diagrams and references, VG PKM 77518 £9
MacLean, Norman : Macmillan Dictionary of Genetics and Cell Biology. London: Macmillan 1987. 422p pink paperback with laminated cover, used ex-lib copy hence minor creasing to spine and cover, pages clean with double columned text and diagrams, VG PKM 77517 £8.1
Rowland, Wade : The Plot to Save the World. The Stockholm Conference on the Human Environment, with an Introduction by Maurice Strong. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Co 1973. 194p hardback with orange paper jacket, used ex-lib copy, first edition, pages clean with index and appendix, VG PKM 77506 £13.5
Cosslett, V E : Modern Microscopy or Seeing the Very Small. Based on the 131st Course of the Royal Institution Christmas Lectures. London: Bell & Sons 1966. 160p hardback with scuffed blue paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with diagrams throughout and 32 plates to rear, VG PKM 77501 £8.1
Graham, C F ; Wareing, P F : Development Control in Animals and Plants. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1984. 519p blue paperback with illustrated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with double columned text, plates and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 77497 £9
Palmer, John : An Introduction to Bioogical Rhythms. London: Academic Press 1976. 375p brown hardback with illustrated cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 77489 £16.2
McGilvery, R W : Biochemistry. A Functional Approach. Philadelphia: Saunders 1970. 769p large green hardback with white lettering, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with diagrams throughout and index, VG PKM 77459 £10.8
Williams, Roger ; Lansford, Edwin [Eds]: The Encyclopedia of Biochemistry. New York: Reinhold 1967. 876p large brown hardback with gilt on green title panels to spine, pages clean with double columned text and index, nice copy, VG PKM 77449 £10.8
Wagner, Philip : The Human Use of the Earth. An Examination of the Interaction Between Man and His Physical Environment. New York: Free Press 1964. 270p white paperback with illustrated cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 77447 £6.3
McKenzie, John : An Introduction to Developmental Biology. Oxford: Blackwell 1976. 223p brown paperback with illustrated cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates and notes throughout, VG PKM 77442 £6.75
Edwards, A W F : Foundations of Mathematical Genetics. Cambridge University Press 1977. 119p hardback with blue and green laminated jacket, first edition ex-lib, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 77440 £27
Horne, Robert : Structure and Function of Viruses. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 54pp silver paperback with illustrated cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates and further reading, VG PKM 77438 £7.2
Rodina, A G : Methods in Aquatic Microbiology. Edited, Translated and Revised by R R Colwell and M S Zambruski. Baltimore: University Park 1972. 461p hardback with blue paper jacket, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams and plates throughout, VG PKM 77435 £13.5
Roberts, D F ; Sunderland, E [Eds]: Genetic Variation in Britain. London: Taylor & Francis 1973. (Symposia of the Society for the Study of Human Biology) 306p hardback with white pictorial jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 77433 £16.2
Cove, D J : Genetics. Cambridge University Press 1971. 215p hardback with gilt lettering to sunned spine, water damage to front and rear cover edges, ex-lib first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 77432 £13.5
Bennett, M D ; Bobrow, M [Eds]: Chromosomes Today. Volume 7: Proceedings of the Seventh International Chromosome Conference Held in Oxford, England, 26 - 31 August 1980. London: Allen & Unwin 1981. 310p orange paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with diagrams, printed from typescript, VG PKM 77429 £11.25
Erhman, Lee ; Omenn, Gilbert [Eds]: Genetics, Environment and Behavior. Implications for Educational Policy. London: Academic Press 1972. 324p hardback with tatty blue paper jacket, used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes, diagrams and index, VG PKM 77428 £11.25
Neuhoff, V [Ed]: Micromethods in Molecular Biology. London: Chapman & Hall 1973. (Molecular Biology, Biochemistry and Biophysics) 428p orange and blue hardback, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with plates and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 77427 £13.5
Frais, Fiona : Practical Biochemistry. An Introductory Course. London: Butterworths 1972. 159p hardback with purple illustrated jacket, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix, bibliography and index, VG PKM 77425 £13.5
Thornburn, C C : Isotopes and Radiation in Biology. London: Butterworths 1972. 287p hardback with purple illustrated jacket, a little sunned, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 77424 £13.5
Morton Bradbury, E ; MacLean, Norman et al: DNA, Chromatin and Chromosomes. Oxford: Blackwell 1981. 281p orange paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 77423 £9
Christensen, Halvor ; Cellarius, Richard : Introduction to Bioenergentics: Thermodynamics for the Biologist. A Learning Program for Students of the Biological and Medical Sciences. Philadelphia: Saunders 1972. 223p grey paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams and appendix, VG PKM 77422 £10.8
Gale, J S : Population Genetics. London: Blackie 1980. (Tertiary Level Biology) 189p hardback with red laminated jacket, edges a little scuffed, first edition ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, VG PKM 77418 £13.5
Monroy, Albert : Chemistry and Physiology of Fertilization. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1965. (Biology Studies) 150p blue and black hardback, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts, references and index, VG PKM 77393 £13.5
Wiseman, Alan ; Gould, B J : Enzymes, Their Nature and Role. An Introductory Account. London: Hutchinson 1971. 117p green paperback with laminated cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, appendix and index, VG PKM 77392 £16.2
Tanner, James ; Rattray Taylor, Gordon : Growth. Amsterdam: Time-Life International 1966. (Life Science Library) 198p rebound as large brown hardback, ex-lib hence binding, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 77388 £13.5
Milan, F A [Ed]: The Human Biology of Circumpolar Populations. Cambridge University Press 1980. (International Biological Programme) 381p hardback with yellow illustrated laminated jacket, first edition ex-lib, pages clean with charts and references, VG+ PKM 77380 £31.5
Gunckel, James [Ed]: Current Topics in Plant Science. London: Academic Press 1969. 461p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and publisher's blind stamp to cover, first edition ex-lib, pages clean with diagrams and notes, VG PKM 77378 £9
Bourne, Russell [Ed]: The American Land. Washington: Smithsonian 1979. 288p large hardback with pictorial jacket, slight tearing and scuffing to edges, landscape profile, little use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 77374 £14.2
Marshall, Peter : The Development of Modern Biology. A Text for History of Science Examinations and Background Reading in Biological Science for IV Forms. Oxford: Pergamon 1969. 129p black paperback with pictorial cover, little use, pages clean with diagrams and plates, VG PKM 77292 £5.4
Marshall, Peter : This Finite Earth. A Guide to the Controversies Relating to Man and His Environment. London: Harrap 1974. 172p blue paperback with pictorial cover, little use, author's ink inscription to front end paper, pages clean, VG PKM 77291 £9
Saunders, John : Developmental Biology. London: Macmillan 1982. large hardcover ex lib but very little used, VG+ PKM 77160 £12.6
Cole, A J : Numerical Taxonomy. London: Academic Press 1969. 324p, cloth, d/j, a hardly used ex lib copy, fresh and clean PKM 77159 £12.6
Taiz, Lincoln ; Zeiger, Eduardo : Plant Physiology. First Ed. Menlo Park: Benjamin 1991. large and heavy hardback with laminated cover, VG ex lib copy, hardly used, VG PKM 77131 £18
Burkinshaw, John : Your Book of the Human Body. With Illustrations by Audrey Betserman. London: Faber & Faber 1968. 117p pink and white hardback with illustrated laminated cover, cover a little grubby but hardly used, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 76802 £10.8
Barcroft, H : A Source of Error in Measurement of the Circulation Rate by Henderson and Haggard's Method. (Reprinted from the Journal of Physiology, Vol 63, No 2, July 7 1927) Offprint 1927. pp163 - 174 pink offprint with card cover, edges a little scuffed and dusty but pages clean with diagrams and references, VG PKM 76717 £5.4
Young, R M : 9 Offprints on Behavioural Science, Biological and Social Theory, The Discovery of Time etc. (Past and Present, The Encyclopedia of Philosophy, Isis, Science Studies etc) imprint varies 1967 - 197. 9 Offprints of varying sizes and lengths, some with card covers, library stamp to covers, pages clean, nice set, VG PKM 76443 £25.2
Wright, Gordon : 8 Offprints Concerning Sensations of Warmth, Electrocardiograms and Radiography. (Journal of Physiology, Proceedings of the Cambridge Philosophical Society, British Heart Journal etc) imprint varies 1942 - 195. 8 offprints of varying sizes and lengths in card covers, pages clean with examples and tables throughout, VG PKM 76413 £18
Barcroft, Joseph : Comparison between some Physiological and Pathological Conditions. Offprint 1915. 13p library stamp, stapled, VG: contains reference to King's College Rowing team which had temperature taken (anally) before and after training PKM 76398 £12.6
Lord, K A : 21 offprints Concerning Insecticides DDT etc mostly Studied at Rothamsted Experimental Station. (The Annals of Applied Biology, The Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture, Pyrethrum Post, Chemistry and Industry etc) imprint varies 1944 - 196. 21 offprints of varying sizes and lengths, all with white covers, many references, diagrams and tables, nice collection of author's post-war work, VG PKM 76394 £22.5
Batstone, R K : The Utilisation of the Nile Waters. Offprint 1959. pp523 - 558 blue stapled offprint with card cover, library stamp, hardly used, pages clean with footnotes, VG+, from the International and Comparative Law Quarterly PKM 76393 £16.2
Harmer, Sidney ; Ridewood, W G : The Pterobranchia of the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition (1902 to 1904). (Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, Vol 49, Part 3, No 7) Edinburgh: Royal Society of Edinburgh 1913. pp532 - 565 very large blue offprint with card cover, pages clean with diagrams and tables, references and fresh plates to rear, VG PKM 76384 £16.2
Harmer, Sidney : On Some Markings on the Skin of a Dolphin (Delphinus Delphis) and On Commerson's Dolphin and Other Species of Cephalorhynchus. Published 1901 - 192. 2 offprints with grey and blue card covers, varying lengths, pages clean with plates and references, VG PKM 76382 £12.6
Harmer, Sidney : 5 offprints on Whales from The Proceedings of the Zoological Society and the Annals and Magazine of Natural History. London: Zoological Society 1893 - 1930. 5 offprints, 4 with blue card covers and 1 white with paper cover, all clean, some plates and references, VG, various publishers PKM 76380 £18
Harmer, Sidney : On the Occurrence of Embryonic Fission in Cyclostomatous Polyzoa . (The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science 1890s?) Offprint 1890. 43p offprint, cover missing, and binding a little stretche din places, pages clean with fresh plates to rear, VG PKM 76378 £10.8
Harmer, Sidney : On the British Species of Crisia . (The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science 1891) Offprint 1891. pp127 - 181 blue offprint with card cover, spine a little scuffed and rear cover missing, pages clean with fresh plates to rear, VG PKM 76377 £13.5
Harmer, Sidney : On the Life History of Pedicellina. (The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science, April 18865) Offprint 1886. pp240 - 263 blue offprint with card cover, rear cover missing, spine a little scuffed and binding stretching in places, pages clean with fresh plates to rear, VG PKM 76376 £12.6
Harmer, Sidney : The Structure and Development of Loxosoma. (The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science, April 1885) Offprint 1885. 79p blue offprint with card cover, rear cover missing, spine a little scuffed and binding stretching in places, pages clean with fresh plates to rear, VG PKM 76375 £12.6
Harmer, Sidney : On the Morphology of the Cheilostomata. (The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science 1902) Offprint 1902. pp263 - 350 blue offprint with neat card cover, original paper label to cover, little use, pages clean with fresh plates to rear, VG PKM 76374 £13.5
Harmer, Sidney : On the Development of Lichenopora Verrucaria, Fabr. (The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science 1896) Offprint 1896. pp71 - 144 blue offprint with card cover, little use, pages clean with fresh plates to rear, VG PKM 76373 £13.5
Harmer, Sidney : On Some Bones of a Pelican from the Cambridgeshire Fens. (The Transactions of the Norfolk and Norwich Naturalists' Society, Vol 6, 1897) and Report of Harmer's exhibit in Cambridge 1892. (Proceedings of the Cambridge Philosophical Society) Published 1892 - 1892. 2 single sheets extracted from journal both with library stamps, clean and readable PKM 76371 £6
Harmer, Sidney : On the Nature of the Excretory Processes in Marine Poyzoa. (The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science 1891) Offprint 1891. pp123 - 167 blue offprint with grubby card cover, rear cover missing, pages clean with fresh colour plates to rear, VG PKM 76370 £13.5
Harmer, Sidney : On the Development of Tubulipora and On Some British and Northern Species of This Genus. (The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science 1898) Offprint 1898. pp73 - 157 blue offprint with neat card cover, little use, pages clean with fresh plates to rear, VG PKM 76369 £13.5
Harmer, Sidney : A Revision of the Genus Steganoporella. (The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science 1900) Offprint 1900. pp225 - 297 blue offprint with neat card cover, little use, pages clean with fresh plates to rear, VG PKM 76368 £13.5
Harmer, Sidney : On Phoronis Ovalis, Stethill Wright. (The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science, Vol 62, Part 2, February 1917) Offprint 1917. pp 115 - 148 offprint with blue card cover, original paper label to cover, hardly used, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 76363 £10.8
Harmer, Sidney : 5 offprints on Polyzoa from the Cambridge Philosophical Society, The Zoological Societyand The Linnean Society. imprint varies 1896 - 193. 5 offprints of varying sizes and lengths, 4 have coloured card covers, nice collection of author's work from early years of the 20th Century, VG PKM 76361 £18
Maxwell-Lefroy, H : "Thrips" on Cacao Trees and Related Correspondance. Barbados: West Indian Bulletin 1900. 2 items, 1 blue 15p offprint with scuffed card cover comprising a reprinted letter from the author with appendix and illustrations, also 1 large folded sheet containing a reprinted letter from D Morris the Commissioner of Agriculture and Lefroy's response PKM 76351 £13.5
Maxwell-Lefroy, H : The Red Cotton Bug (Dysdercus Cingulatus, Fabr). (Memoirs of the Department of Agriculture in India, Vol 11 No 3 Aug 1908) Offprint 1908. (Entomological Series) pp48 - 58 large offprint with grey card cover, Royal arms to cover, glossy pages clean with 1 splendid colour plate, VG PKM 76349 £13.5
Maxwell-Lefroy, H : The Cotton Leaf - Roller. (Memoirs of the Department of Agriculture in India) Offprint 1908. (Entomological Series) pp96 - 110 large offprint with grey card cover, Royal arms to cover, glossy pages clean with 1 splendid colour plate, VG PKM 76348 £13.5
Deane, C V : Aspects of Eighteenth Century Nature Poetry. London: Cass 1967. 145p green cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, very occasional neat ink notes to margins otherwise as new, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 76158 £7.2
Randle, Damian : Teaching Green. A Parent's Guide to Education for Life on Earth. Edinburgh: Green 1989. 236p blue and green paperback with pictorial cover, used ex-lib copy hence creases to corners and spine, pages clean with illustrations and tables, VG PKM 75958 £7.2
MacKenzie, W J M : Biological Ideas in Politics. An Essay on Political Adaptivity. Manchester University Press 1978. 93p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine hardly used first publisher's edition, ex-lib, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 75093 £5.4
Shepherd, Gordon [Ed]: The Synaptic Organization of the Brain. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1990. 561p blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, references, author and subject index, VG+ Third Edition. PKM 75082 £13.5
Conant, J B : On Understanding Science. An Historical Approach. Oxford University Press 1947. 145p blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, first edition ex-lib, spine a little sunned, end papers browning but pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 75068 £7.2
Dunitz, Jack : X-Ray Analysis and the Structure of Organic Molecules. Cornell University Press 1979. 514p blue cloth, a very good ex lib copy, little signs of use or wear PKM 75005 £14.4
Teichman, Jenny : Social Ethics. A Student's Guide. Oxford: Blackwell 1996. 193p purple and green paperback with laminated cover, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with glossary, bibliography and index, nice copy, VG PKM 74822 £13.5
Zeiger, Lincoln ; Taiz, Eduardo : Plant Physiology. Second Edition. Sunderland: Sinauer 1998. 792p green hardback with pictorial laminated cover, 2nd edition ex-lib, bottom corner sl bumped, little use, pages clean with double columned text, references, photographs, charts and index, VG+ PKM 74786 £27
Pines, Maya : The New Human Genetics: How Gene Splicing Helps Researchers Fight Inherited Disease. Washington: Department of Health and Human Services 1984. 63p grey stapled booklet with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean with illustrations throughout, glossary and credits, VG PKM 74594 £7.2
Bareau, Paul : Cocoa: A Crop With a Future. Bournville: Cadbury Brothers 1953. 39p beige paperback with card cover, some dust and bottom corner curling forwards, glossy pages clean with colour maps, charts and b/w photographs throughout, VG PKM 74160 £5.4
Speed, F M ; Smith, J J B : Investigations in Behaviour and Elementary Neurobiology. London: Macmillan 1975. 189p red paperback, first edition, ex-lib copy, corners a little bumped, pages clean with diagrams throughout and index, VG PKM 74069 £3.6
McConnell, Grant : The Decline of Agrarian Democracy. Oxford University Press 1969. (150 College Edition) 225p white paperback with illustrated cover, beginning to yellow, pages clean with notes, index and publisher's catalogue, VG PKM 73948 £9
Davis, Bernard ; Dulbecco, Renato et al: Microbiology. Third Edition. New York: Harper 1980. 1355p blue paperback with illustrated cover panel, some use, front cover corners folding forwards but pages clean with double columned text, charts and diagrams throughout, VG, a very large and very heavy book PKM 73733 £9
Kunzlik, Peter : Spicers European Union Policy Briefings: Environmental Policy. London: Longman 1994. 195p A4 size blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with contact points, VG PKM 73719 £10.8
Gray, Henry : Gray's Anatomy. Descriptive and Surgical. Drawings by H V Carter. Parragon 1995. 768p yellow paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 73684 £7.2
Strong, Bryan ; De Vault, Christine et al: Core Concepts in Human Sexuality. London: Mayfield 1996. 586p large brown paperback with illustustrated cover, bottom corner a little creased and folding forwards, pages clean with photographs and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 73677 £8.1
[Marshall, Dennis]: Exchange and Transport. Advanced Biology Alternative Learning (ABAL) Unit 5. Cambridge University Press 1984. 160p red and white hatched paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with charts, diagrams and bibliography, VG+ PKM 73673 £14
Carter, D C ; Gosden, M S et al: Mathematics in Biology. London: Nelson 1981. (Selected Topics in Biology) 205p black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, pages clean with charts, appendix and index, VG PKM 73659 £6.3
Walker, Ann : Human Nutrition. Cambridge University Press 1992. (Social Biology Topics) 97p green paperback with pictorial cover, little use, pages clean with charts, photographs and diagrams, VG PKM 73658 £7.2
Cornwell, Alan : Man and the Environment. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Social Biology Topics) 76p blue paperback with pictorial privately laminated cover, signs of minor use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 73657 £5.4
Tomkins, Stephen ; Reiss, Michael et al: Biology at Work. Cambridge University Press 1992. 250p paperback with colour illustrated cover, little use, pages clean with double columned text, photographs and illustrations, VG PKM 73656 £12.6
Brightman, J ; Parker, S : Biology. A Functional Approach. Study Guide. London: Nelson 1984. 279p black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with charts and diagrams, VG PKM 73655 £4.5
Lloyd, J R : Man and the Ecosystem. London: Macmillan 1980. (Foundations of Biology) 152p burgundy paperback with white lettering to cover and spine, little use, pages clean with photographs and diagrams, VG PKM 73654 £9
[Afanasenko, V E]; Aguirre-Puente, J et al: Permafrost. Fourth International Conference. Proceedings July 17 - 22, 1983. And Final Proceedings. 2 vols. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1983. 1524p and 400p large white hardback with blue lettering and conference stamp, little use, printed from typescript, pages clean with with diagrams and photographs throughout, some minor markings, VG and very heavy set PKM 73596 £64
Pople, Stephen : Foundation Science to GCSE. Oxford University Press 1997. (Exam Success) 224p large orange and blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with illustrations and photographs throughout, VG PKM 73585 £10.8
Messenger, J B : Nerves, Brains and Behaviour. London: Arnold 1979. (Studies in Biology) 65p red paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 73575 £4.5
Cloudsley-Thompson, J L : Microecology. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 46p green paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean, photogr plates, VG PKM 73573 £9
Berry, R J : Neo - Darwinism. London: Arnold 1982. (Studies in Biology) 68p green paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 73572 £4.5
Horner Andrews, W H : Liver. London: Arnold 1979. (Studies in Biology) 55p burgundy paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean, illustrations, VG PKM 73570 £8
Buckle, John : Animal Hormones. London: Arnold 1983. (Studies in Biology) 69p yellow paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 73569 £4.5
Dean, Roger : Lysosomes. London: Arnold 1977. (Studies in Biology) 52p blue paperback with illustrated cover, little use, illustrations, pages clean, VG PKM 73568 £7.2
Jones, D G : Nerons and Synapses. London: Arnold 1981. (Studies in Biology) 60p yellow paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, illustrations, VG PKM 73567 £6.3
Ashworth, J M ; Dee, Jennifer : The Biology of Slime Moulds. London: Arnold 1975. (Studies in Biology) 67p green hardback with dutsjacket, illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, VG ex lib PKM 73566 £12
Heath, Donald ; Reid Williams, David : Life at High Altitude. London: Arnold 1979. (Studies in Biology) 60p red paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 73565 £10.8
Anderson, John : Sulphur in Biology. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 59p brown paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 73562 £10.8
Heath, O V S : Investigation by Experiment. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 74p green paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 73561 £4.5
Cohen, Jack ; Massey, Brendan : Animal Reproduction: Parents Making Parents. London: Arnold 1984. (Studies in Biology) 76p red paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, illustrations, pages clean, VG PKM 73559 £10.8
Davis, Ioan : Ageing. London: Arnold 1983. (Studies in Biology) 59p silver paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 73557 £10.8
McDuell, Bob ; Jenkins, Morton et al: Science for GCSE. Simon and Schuster 1994. 283p large paperback with patterned cover, hardly used, coloured pages with illustrations and photographs throughout, VG PKM 73547 £14.4
Nicholson, H H : The Principles of Field Drainage. Cambridge University Press 1946. 165p red cloth with dulled lettering on slightly sunned spine, pages clean with illustrations and plates, VG PKM 73526 £5.4
Piper, Charles ; Morse, William : The Soybean. First Edition, Third Impression. New York: McGraw-Hill 1923. 329p brown cloth with gilt lettering in black panel on spine, binding good, water damage to top edge of pages so slightly waved, otherwise pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 73514 £10.8
Anderson, Arthur : Introductory Animal Husbandry. London: Macmillan 1943. 777p brown cloth with black lettering in grey panel on cover and spine, a little dusty, pages clean with charts and plates throughout, VG PKM 73511 £18
Whittingham, C P : The Mechanism of Photosynthesis. London: Arnold 1978. (Contemporary Biology) 125p brown paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with charts, appendix and index, VG PKM 73492 £4.5
Street, H E ; Opik, H : The Physiology of Flowering Plants. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1977. (Contemporary Biology) 280p pink paperback with circular pictorial panel, laminated, pages clean with plates and charts throughout, hardly used, VG PKM 73491 £5.4
Hardy, Richard : Homeostasis. London: Arnold 1980. (Studies in Biology) 52p green paperback with illustrated card cover, pages clean with further reading, diagrams and series catalogue, VG PKM 73490 £5.62
Emery, Alan : Elements of Medical Genetics. Sixth Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1983. 283p blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, 6th edition, pages clean with glossary and index, VG PKM 73489 £4.5
Polar Research Board : National Issues and Research Priorities in the Arctic. Washington: National Research Council 1985. 124p blue paperback with illustrated card cover, printed from typescript, pages clean, VG PKM 73474 £9
Womersley, H B S ; Hughes, C P : Marine Algae of the Solomon Islands. (ve Radiation and Behaviour of the Malagasy Lemurs. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B. Biological Sciences, Vol.259 no.830) London: Royal Society 1970. approx 100p brown paper cover, VG+ PKM 73304 £10.8
Dickson, Camilla A : The Late-Weichselian Flora of the Isle of Man. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B. Biological Sciences, No. 819, Vol. 258, pp. 31 - 79). London: Royal Society 1970. A4 with brown card covers, to plates, bibliography, VG+ PKM 73292 £13.5
Keymer, I F : Investigations on the Duiker (Sylvicapra Grimmia) and its Blood Protozoa in Central Africa. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 798, Vol 255, pp 33 - 108). London: Royal Society 1969. A4 with brown card covers, five plates, bibliography, VG+ PKM 73289 £13.5
Knowles, Francis : Evidence for a Dual Control, by Neurosecretion, of Hormone Synthesis and Homone Release in the Pituitary of the Dogfish.. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 760, Vol 249, pp 435 - 456). London: Royal Society 1965. A4 with brown card covers, two plates, bibliography, VG+ PKM 73287 £13.5
Turner, C : The Middle Pleistocene deposits at Marks Tey, Essex. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 817, Vol 257, pp 373 - 440). London: Royal Society 1970. A4 with brown card covers, two plates, bibliography, VG+ PKM 73286 £13.5
Walley, L Jane : Studies on the Larval Structure and Metamorphosis of Balanus Balanoides. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 807, Vol 256, pp 237 - 280). London: Royal Society 1969. A4 with brown card covers, four plates, bibliography, VG+ PKM 73285 £13.5
Nott, J A et al: On the Structure of the Antennular Attachment Organ of the Cypris Larva of Balanus Balanoides. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 803, Vol 256, pp 115 - 134). London: Royal Society 1969. A4 with brown card covers, two plates, bibliography, VG+ PKM 73284 £13.5
Chapman, J A et al: Endemic Goitre in the Gilgit Agency, West Pakistan. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 856, Vol 263, pp 459 - 491). London: Royal Society 1972. A4 with brown card covers, two plates, bibliography, VG+ PKM 73283 £13.5
Pennington, Winifred : Pollen Analyses from the Deposits of Six Upland Tarns in the Lake District. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 746, Vol 248, pp 205 - 244). London: Royal Society 1964. A4 with brown card covers, bibliography, VG PKM 73282 £13.5
Carroll, R L : The Ancestry of Reptiles. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B. Biological Sciences, No. 814, Vol. 257, pp. 267 - 308). London: Royal Society 1970. A4 brown card cover, one plate, VG+ PKM 73281 £13.5
Richards, O W et al: A Study of a Natural Polulation of Phytodecta Olicacea (Forster) (Coleoptera, Chrysomeloidea). (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B. Biological Sciences, No. 710, Vol. 244, pp. 205 - 257). London: Royal Society 1961. A4 brown card cover, one plate, VG+ PKM 73280 £13.5
Gray, E G : Electron Microscopy of the Glio-Vascular Organization of the Brain of Octopus. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B., Biological Sciences, No. 797, Vol. 255, pp. 1 - 32). London: Royal Society 1969. A4 brown card cover, five plates, VG+ PKM 73278 £13.5
Denton, E J : On the Organization of Reflecting Surfaces in some Marine Animals. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B., Biological Sciences, No. 824, Vol. 258, pp. 285 - 313). London: Royal Society 1970. A4 brown card cover, two plates, VG+ PKM 73277 £13.5
McCance, R A et al: The Response of Normal Men and Women to Changes in their Environmental Temperatures and Ways of Life. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B., Biological Sciences, No. 835, Vol. 259, pp. 533 - 565). London: Royal Society 1971. A4 brown card cover, two plates, VG+ PKM 73276 £13.5
Millott, N et al: The Morphology and Histochemistry of the Echinoid Axial Organ. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B., Biological Sciences, No. 785, Vol. 253, pp. 201-230). London: Royal Society 1968. A4 brown card cover, two plates, VG+ PKM 73273 £13.5
Salisbury, E J : The Pioneer Vegetation of Exposed Muds and its Biological Features. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 829, Vol 259, pp 207 - 255) London: Royal Society 1970. A4 with brown card cover, two plates, VG+ PKM 73271 £13.5
Foster, B A : Responses and Acclimation to Salinity in the Adults of Some Balanomorph Barnacles. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 810, Vol 256, pp 377 - 400). London: Royal Society 1970. A4 with brown card cover, illustr, VG+ PKM 73265 £13.5
Gresham Publishing Co : The Household Physician: Dissected Models of the Human Head and the Human Hand Showing the Internal Structure. London: Gresham 1940s?. Unpaginated grey booklet with scuffed card cover, quite fragile, tears along the spine edge, 2 full page colour diagrams of the head and hand with fold out flaps, VG PKM 73251 £13.5
Shapton, D A ; Board, R G [Eds]: Isolation of Anaerobes. (The Society for Applied Bacteriology, Techincal Series 5). London: Academic Press 1971. 270p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and small publisher's blindstamp on cover, edges a little grubby, glossy pages clean with plates and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 73195 £13.5
Barbour, Michael ; Billings, William [Eds]: North American Terrestrial Vegetation. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1999. 720p large purple hardback with illustrated cover, 2nd edition, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73143 £43.2
Galloway, James ; Melillo, Jerry [Eds]: Asian Change in the Context of Global Climate Change. Impact of Nature and Anthropogenic Changes in Asia on Global Biochemical Cycles. Cambridge University Press 1998. (International Geosphere-Biosphere Publication Series 3) 363p greeh hardback with illustrated cover and white lettering, as new, pages clean with maps and charts throughout, VG PKM 73142 £76.5
Baldwin, Ernest : Dynamic Aspects of Biochemistry. 3rd ed. Cambridge University Press 1957. xx 526p hb dj, diags, tables, bibliogr, index, VG, nice copy PKM 72869 £10.8
NERC : Antarctic Science into the 21st Century. NERC 2000. 36p large stapled pb A4 format, hardly used, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 72784 £10.8
Heywood, R [Ed]: Report of the British Antarctic Survey 1996 - 97. NERC 1997. 160p large pb A4 format, illustrations, appendix, diagrams, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 72781 £13.5
Schell, Thomas von ; Mohr, Hans [Eds]: Biotechnologie - Gentechnik: Eine Chance für neue Industrien. Heidelberg: Springer 1995. 712p heavy hardback with white and green cover, laminated, 23 illustrations, text clean, firm and neat copy, VG+ PKM 72741 £15
Dixon, Bernard : Der Pilz, der John F. Kennedy zum Präsidenten machte und andere Geschichten aus der Welt der Mikroorganismen. Heidelberg: Spektrum 1994. 379p cloth dj, almost as new, no signs of use, excellent copy PKM 72736 £11.7
Smith, Alan : Protein Biosynthesis. London: Chapman & Hall 1976. (Outline Studies in Biology) 64p black paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib, double columned text, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 72009 £4.5
Gunasegaram, R : Research Papers in Steroid Endocrinology. Singapore: Institute of Forensic Medicine 1995. 22p + 427p large green hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, slight bumps to corners, pages clean with charts and graphs throughout, VG PKM 71993 £27
Hacking, Andrew : Economic Aspects of Biotechnology. Cambridge University Press 1987. viii 305p hb, VG+ PKM 71516 £10.8
Dakin, William ; Bennett, Isobel et al: Australian Seashores: A Guide for the Beach-Lover, the Naturalist, the Shore Fisherman and the Student. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1952. 372p brown cloth with seahorse illustrationon on spine and blindstamped starfish on cover, wrapped in adhesive plastic, pages clean with plates and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 71383 £14.4
Birstein, Ya A : Freshwater Isopods. (Fauna of USSR, Crustacea, Volume 7, No 5) Translated from Russian. Tel Aviv: Israel Program for Scientific Translations 1964. 148p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, wrapped in adhesive plastic, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 71382 £12.6
Connisbee, L R : A List of the Names Proposed for Genera and Subgenera of Recent Mammals from the Publication of T S Palmer's 'Index Generum Mammalium' 1904 to the End of 1951. London: British Museum 1953. 109p green cloth, hardly used first edition, pages clean, nice tight copy, VG PKM 71375 £16.2
Burr, Malcolm : British Grasshoppers and Their Allies: A Stimulus to Their Study. London: Allan 1936. 162p small green cloth, first edition with red lettering on sl dulled spine, owner's ink inscription, pages clean and solid, plates and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 71359 £13.5
Francis, Paul ; Bulfeta, Getachew : Land and Tree Tenure in Humid West Africa: A Bibliography. Addis Ababa: International Livestock Centre for Africa 1987. 33p green booklet with pictorial cover, unused, pages clean with subject and country index, VG PKM 71320 £7.2
Bruun, Anton ; Wolff, Torben : Crustacea Tanaidacea from Depths Exceeding 6000 Metres; and Isopoda. (Reprint from the Galathea Report. Volume 2) and The Systematics and Biology of Bathyal and Abyssal Isopoda Asellota (Galathea Report Volume 6). Copenhagen: Statens Almindelige Videnskabs 1962. individual reprints rebound together in large blue library cloth, pp 187 - 156 and 319p + plates, gilt lettering on spine, original covers bound with articles, owner's ink inscription, second article signed by the author, pages clean, VG PKM 71308 £21.6
Greenwood, P H : A Review of the Family Centropomidae (Pisces, Perciformes). Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History) Zoology, Volume 29, No 1. London: British Museum 1976. 301p beige paperback, little use, owner's inscription on cover, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 71304 £10.8
Platt, H M [Ed]: Progress in Underwater Science. Vol 5, New Series of the Report of the Underwater Association. London: Pentech Press 1980. 200p hardback with white jacket, a little scuffed and creased along the top edge, owner's inscription, printed from typescript, clean, with diagrams, VG PKM 71303 £13.5
Gamble, J C ; George, J D : Progress in Underwater Science. Vol 4, New Series of the Report of the Underwater Association. London: Pentech Press 1979. 207p hardback with white jacket, a little scuffed and creased along the top edge, owner's inscription, printed from typescript, clean, with diagrams, VG PKM 71302 £10.8
Potter, M ; Melchers, F [Eds]: Mechanisms in B-Cell Neoplasis 1988. (Current Topics in Microbiology 141 and Immunology) Berlin: Springer 1988. 340p green hardback with white title band, ex-lib hance a little bumping to corners ,printed from typescript with charts and diagrams, VG PKM 71298 £16.2
Edmondson, W T ; Winberg, G G [Eds]: A Manual on Methods for the Assessment of Secondary Productivity in Fresh Waters. Oxford: Blackwell 1971. (Handbook) 358p blue paperback with laminted stiff card cover, egdes a little yellowed but pages clean with photographs and diagrams, VG PKM 71256 £13.5
Kensley, Brian : Shrimps and Prawns of Southern Africa. South African Museum 1972. 65p long white stapled booklet with illustrated card cover, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 71252 £6.3
Longuet-Higgins, H C ; Lyons, John et al: The Psychological Mechanisms of Language. A Discussion. London: Royal Society 1981. pp 213 - 423 large brown offprint with slightly sunned spine, card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, VG = Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. B: Biological Sciences, Volume 295, Pages 213 - 423, No 1077, 2 Octob PKM 70939 £25.2
Young, J Z ; Jope, E M et al: The Emergence of Man. A Discussion. London: Royal Society 1981. 216p large brown offprint with slightly sunned spine, card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams and plates, VG = Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. B: Biological Sciences, Volume 292, Pages 1 - 216, No 1057, 8 May PKM 70938 £21.6
Winship Taylor, David ; Hickey, Leo [Eds]: Flowering Plant Origin, Evolution and Phylogeny. London: Chapman & Hall 1996. 403p green hardback with pictorial laminated boards, unused, pages clean with illustrations, references and index, VG+, as new PKM 70758 £73.8
Taylor, R F ; Schultz, J S [Eds]: Handbook of Chemical and Biological Sensors. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1996. 604p hardback with blue glossy jacket, unused, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, references, index, VG PKM 70729 £79.2
Sanderson, Jim ; Harris, Larry [Eds]: Landscape Ecology. A Top - Down Approach. London: Lewis 2000. 246p green hardback with pictorial laminated boards, unused, pages clean and unmarked with references, index, diagrams, VG PKM 70711 £36
Scott, S H : The Observer's Book of Cacti and Other Succulents. Over 300 Species Described. Fully Illustrated. London: Warne 1958. (Observer Books) 159p small cloth, white pictorial jacket with small tear to rear top cover corner, pages clean and unmarked with colour and b/w plates throughout, VG PKM 70555 £5.4
Bacharach, A L ; Rendel, Theodore [Eds]: The Nation's Food: A Survey of Scientific Data. With an Introduction by Sir Joseph Barcroft. Society of Chemical Industry 1946. 349p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70431 £14.4
Kenedi, R M [Ed]: Biomechanics and Related Bio-Engineering Topics. Proceedings of a Symposium Held in Glasgow, Sept 1964. Oxford: Pergamon 1965. 493p hardback with dustjacket, edges a little scuffed, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, illustrations, VG PKM 70377 £18
Brooke, J D ; Whiting, H T A : Human Movement - A Field of Study. London: Kimpton 1973. (The Human Movement Series) 307p hardback with white and green cover, fairly grubby, ex-lib copy, edges browning but pages clean, VG PKM 70240 £9
Bert, Paul ; Cornil, V : Sur un monstre double autositaire de la famille des Monosomiens; Note sur un cas de greffe animale; Altérations anatomiques de la moelle, des nerfs et des muscles dans un cas de paralysie infantile chez une femme morte de cancer du sein. Paris 1863. 16p plus plates, plum cloth privately bound extract from 'Des comptes rendus des séances et mémoires de la société de biologie, année 1863'; dedication by V Cornil on ffep, includes plate with tissue guard, very well preserved, VG PKM 70110 £21.6
Physiological Society : The Physiological Society 1982 - 1983. Oxford University Press 1983. 129p stapled paperback with grey card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, includes details of meetings, members and lectures, VG PKM 69215 £5.4
University of Cambridge : The Strangeway's Research Laboratory Cambridge Annual Report 1983. University of Cambridge 1983. 51p stapled paperback with blue card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69208 £10.8
Jennings, D H ; Lysek, G : Fungal Biology: Understanding the Fungal Lifestyle. Oxford: Bios 1996. 156p hardback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 69001 £10.8
Felix, Jiri : A Colour Guide to Familiar Garden and Field Birds. Eggs and Nests. Illustrated by Kvetoslav Hisek. London: Octopus 1979. 183p yellow hardback with illustrated cover, laminated boards, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked with colour illustrations throughout, VG PKM 68975 £4.5
Geissman, T A ; Crout, D H G : Organic Chemistry of Secondary Plant Metabolism. New York: Freeman 1969. 592p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, yellow jacket quite sunned along the spine, a little scuffed along the edges, page edges browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68817 £16.2
Ollis, W D [Ed]: Recent Developments in the Chemistry of Natural Phenolic Compounds. Proceedings of the Plant Phenolics Group Symposium. Oxford: Pergamon 1961. 237p green cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine, a little wear to bottom of cover, edges a little grubby but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 68808 £12.6
Pridham, J B [Ed]: Enzyme Chemistry of Phenolic Compounds. Proceedings of the Plant Phenolics Group Symposium Liverpool, April 1962. London: Macmillan 1963. 142p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams and tables throughout, VG PKM 68807 £21.6
Cremlyn, R : Pesticides. Preparation and Mode of Action. New York: Wiley 1978. 240p blue cloth, pictorial jacket a little scuffed along the top with tiny rip to rear spine corner, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68805 £10.8
Lever, B G : Crop Protection Chemicals. London: Horwood 1990. (Applied Science and Industrial Technology) 192p hardback with laminated boards, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68804 £10.8
Cunnigham, G H : Plant Protection by the Aid of Therapeutants. Private Printing 1935. 243p paperback with brown card cover, spine rippled and edges browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68803 £12.6
Rosen, Joseph ; Magee, Philip et al: Sulfur in Pesticide Action and Metabolism. Washington: American Chemical Society 1981. (Ace Symposium Series) 192p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, white illustrated jacket a little dusty with small rip to top spine corner and rear top corner, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, printed from typescript, VG PKM 68802 £16.2
Friend, John ; Rhodes, M J C [Eds]: Recent Advances in the Biochemistry of Fruit and Vegetables. London: Academic Press 1981. (Phytomchemical Society of Europe Symposia Series) 275p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine and publisher's stamp on cover, green illustrated jacket, spine a little sunned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68797 £28.8
Pridham, J B : Phenolics in Plants in Health and Disease. Proceedings of a Plant Phenolics Group Symposium Held at Bristol April 1959. Oxford: Pergamon 1960. 131p green hardback with blue paper cover which affixed, a little scuffed along the edges but pages clean and unmarked with plates, VG PKM 68796 £14.4
Goodwin, T W [Ed]: Chemistry and Biochemistry of Plant Pigments. London: Academic Press 1965. 583p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine in black panel and publisher's blindstamp on cover, edges a little grubby but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, VG PKM 68795 £23.4
Seikel, Margaret ; Runeckles, V C [Eds]: Recent Advances in Phytochemistry. Volume 3. Proceedings of the Eighth Annual Symposium of the Phytochemical Society of North America. New York: Appleton 1970. 268p green hardback, white pictorial jacket a little dusty and yellowing along the spine, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, VG PKM 68785 £8.1
Seikel, Margaret ; Runeckles, V C [Eds]: Recent Advances in Phytochemistry. Volume 2. Proceedings of the Seventh Annual Symposium of the Phytochemical Society of North America. New York: Appleton 1969. 175p green hardback, white pictorial jacket a little dusty and yellowing along the spine, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, VG PKM 68784 £8.1
Mabry, T J ; Alston, R E [Eds]: Recent Advances in Phytochemistry. Volume 1. Proceedings of the Sixth Annual Symposium of the Phytochemical Society of North America. New York: Appleton 1968. 437p green hardback, white pictorial jacket a little dusty and yellowing along the spine, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, VG PKM 68783 £10.8
Bandal, S Kris ; Marco, Gino : The Pesticide Chemist and Modern Toxicology. Washington: American Chemical Society 1981. (ACS Symposium Series) 582p black cloth with gilt lettering, cover fairly dusty, white jacket with illustration also a little dusty and spine yellowed, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, printed from typescript, VG PKM 68782 £10.8
[Geissman, T A]; Brown, S A et al: Biosynthesis. Volume 1. A Review of Literature Published During 1970 and 1971. London: Chemical Society 1972. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 249p blue hardback with gilt lettering, pale yellow jacket a little sunned and scuffed along the spine, edges and cover dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68777 £14
[Bu'Lock, J D]; Abraham, E P et al: Biosynthesis. Volume 4. A Review of Literature Published During 1974. London: Chemical Society 1976. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 274p blue hardback with gilt lettering, yellow jacket a little sunned along the spine, edges dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68776 £14
[Geissman, T A]; Bentley, R et al: Biosynthesis. Volume 3. A Review of Literature Published During 1973. London: Chemical Society 1975. (Specialist Periodical Reports) 294p blue hardback with gilt lettering, yellow jacket a little sunned along the spine, edges dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68775 £14
Weiner, Jonathan : Time, Love, Memory. A Great Biologist and His Quest for the Origins of Behaviour. London: Faber & Faber 1999. 300p brown hardback with gilt lettering on spine, orange illustrated jacket, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68773 £9
Iverson, Susan ; Iverson, Leslie : Behavioral Pharmacology. Oxford University Press 1975. 310p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine a little dulled, library markings, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 68748 £21.6
Gupta, B L ; Moreton, R B [Eds]: Transport of Ions and Water in Animals. Essays Dedicated to J A Ramsey. London: Academic Press 1977. 817p grey dustjacket, orange hardback with gilt lettering on spine, unused ex lib copy but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68511 £22
Rowett, H G Q : The Rat as a Small Mammal. London: Murray 1957. 94p large paperback with blue card cover, small chip to bottom of spine, a little dusty, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, VG PKM 68481 £7.2
Davis, James ; Lees, Frederic Arnold : West Yorkshire. An Account of its Physical Geography, Climatology and Botany. Part 1: Geology, Part 2: Physical Geography and Botanical Topography. With Maps and Plates. Second Edition. London: Lovell, Reeve and Co 1880. 414p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, publisher's blind stamp on cover, very simple tape repair to spine, binding a little stretched in places, edges quite browned but pages clean and unmarked, fold-out maps to rear and two maps of the area conta PKM 68370 £31.5
Henfrey, Arthur : An Elementary Course of Botany, Structural Physiological and Systematic. Illustrated by Upwards of 500 Woodcuts. Second Edition. Revised and Parr Re - Written by Maxwell Masters. London: Van Voorst 1870. 708p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, small hole to centre of spine, cover almost entirely detached and binding opening in places, pretty weak particularly to front of book, edges browning but pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 67905 £12.6
Lawrence, George ; Baker, Kenneth : History of Botany. (Papers Read at the Clark Library Seminar, 1963) Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1965. 70p stapled booklet, notes, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 67748 £7.2
Morton, John : Biological and Social Factors in Psycholinguistics. London: Logos Press 1971. 215p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, front endpaper neatly removed, clean text, no markings, VG+ PKM 67674 £7.2
Lee, J D ; Lee, T D : Statistics and Numerical Methods in BASIC Biology. New York: Van Nostrand 1982. 267p large paperback with red and black cover, little use, text is double columned, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67408 £12.6
Avers, Charlotte : Molecular Cell Biology. Reading: Addison Wesley 1986. 812p +glossary + index, large hardbck with illustrated cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 67316 £16.2
Steele, J H [Ed]: Marine Food Chains. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1970. 552p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges a little yellowed, pages clean and unmarked with tables and charts throughout, VG PKM 67287 £12.6
Hyman, Libbie : Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy. Chicago University Press 1942. 544p hardback rebound in brown with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with b/w diagrams throughout, VG PKM 67285 £10.8
Roberts, K ; Hyams, J S [Eds]: Microtubules. London: Academic Press 1979. 595p brown hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67273 £21.6
Wiersma, C A G : Invertebrate Nervous Systems. Their Significance for Mammalian Neurophysiology. Chicago University Press 1967. 370p grey hardback with silver lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs throughout, VG PKM 67272 £9
Roeder, K D [Ed]: Insect Physiology. New York: Wiley 1953. 1100p hardback rebound in brown with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 67271 £16.2
Beerman, W : Developmental Studies on Giant Chromosomes. Berlin: Springer 1972. 227p green hardback with white lettering, a little faded on spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with b/w plates thoroughout, VG PKM 67266 £14.4
Hall, J L ; Baker, D A : Cell Membranes and Ion Transport. London: Longman 1980. 127p paperback with illustrated cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 67263 £12.6
Davenport, Richard : An Outline of Animal Development. Reading: Addison Wesley 1979. 412p blue hardback with motif on cover, excellent copy, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 67259 £9
Stein, W D : The Movement of Molecules Across Cell Membranes. London: Academic Press 1967. 369p grenn hardback with gile lettering on spine and publisher's stamp on cover, ex-lib, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67258 £30.6
Lees, A D : The Physiology of Diapause in Arthropods. Cambridge University Press 1955. (Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology) 150p blue hardback with red lettering and illustration, ex-lib, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67257 £14.4
Treherne, J E ; Beament, J W L : The Physiology of the Insect Nervous System. Papers from the 12th International Congress of Entomology held in London, 1964. London: Academic Press 1965. 277p green hardback with faded gilt lettering on spine in black border, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67251 £6.3
Treherne, J E : Neurochemistry of Arthropods. Cambridge University Press 1966. (Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology) 155p blue hardback with black lettering and illustration, ex-lib, somne yellowing to spine, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67249 £10.8
Hall, J L ; Baker, D A : Cell Membranes and Ion Transport. London: Longman 1980. 127p paperback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 67248 £12.6
Gray, J : A Tex -Book of Experimental Cytology. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1931. 516p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, top of spine a little frayed, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, includes colour plates, VG PKM 67246 £10.8
Heslop-Harrison, J : Cellular Recognition Systems in Plants. London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology) 60p paperback with gold illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67241 £7.2
Roeder, Kenneth [Ed]: Insect Physiology. New York: Wiley 1953. 1100p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 67207 £16.2
Giese, Arthur : Cell Physiology. Third Edition. Philadelphia: Saunders 1968. 671p green hardback with white lettering, some scuffing, ex-lib, edges yellowing but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67206 £7.2
Parker, Jeffery ; Haswell, William : A Text - Book of Zoology. Fourth Edition. In Two Volumes, Volumes 1 and 2. London: Macmillan 1928. 2 vols green cloth 700p each, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, pages clean and unmarked, VG, nice set PKM 67205 £18
Saunders, D S : Insect Clocks. Oxford: Pergamon 1976. 279p red hardback with gilt lettering in pink border, little use, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, VG PKM 67204 £16.2
Becker, Wayne : The World of the Cell. Menlo Park: Benjamin 1986. 882p large hardback with illustrated white and grey cover, a little dusty, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 67197 £14.4
Engelmann, Franz : The Physiology of Insect Reproduction. Oxford: Pergamon 1970. 307p green hardback with gilt lettering in burgundy border on spine, ex-lib hence tape marks and small tear to spine, pages clean and unmarked with plates throughout, VG PKM 67196 £27
Jacobson, Martin : Insect Sex Attractants. With a Foreword by Stanley M Hall. London: Interscience 1965. 154p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67194 £9
Haor, William : General and Comparative Physiology. New York: Prentice-Hall 1966. 815p brown hardback wit illustration and gilt lettering, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, VG PKM 67193 £7.2
Margalef, Ramon : Perspectives in Ecological Theory. Chicago University Press 1968. 111p blue hardback with green lettering and illustration, ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 67187 £6.3
Mahoney, Roy : Laboratory Techniques in Zoology. London: Butterworths 1966. 404p blue hardback with silver lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67186 £7.2
Maclean, N ; Gregory, S P [Eds]: Eukaryotic Genes. Their Structure, Activity and Regulation. London: Butterworths 1983. 474p hardback with blue and green patterned cover, ex-lib, spine, lettering and edges yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67185 £21.6
Jacobson, Martin : Insect Sex Pheromones. London: Academic Press 1972. 382p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, white jacket in plastic wrapper, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67178 £16.2
Sattelle, David ; Hall, Linda [Eds]: Receptors for Neurotransmitters, Hormones and Pheromones in Insects. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1980. 310p green hardback with illustrated cover, library markings but pages clean, printed from typescript with diagrams, VG PKM 67172 £10.8
Wilkins, Adam : Genetic Analysis of Animal Development. New York: Wiley 1986. 546p large blue paperback with illustrated cover, ex-lib but little use, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams and photographs throughout, VG PKM 67171 £12.6
Hunt, Tim ; Prentis, Steve [Eds]: DNA makes RNA makes Protein. London: Elsevier 1983. 284p large red paperback with illustrated cover, ex-lib, spine and edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams, VG PKM 67167 £8.1
Wiersma, C A G [Ed]: Invertebrate Nervous Systems. Their Significance for Mammalian Neurophysiology. Chicago University Press 1967. 370p grey hardback with gilt lettering on spine, edges a little yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, signed by the author, VG PKM 67166 £30
Ursprung, Heinrich [Ed]: Nucleic Acid Hybridization in the Study of Cell Differentiation. Berlin: Springer 1972. (A Series of Topical Volumes in Developmental Biology) 76p green hardback with white lettering, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, nice copy, VG PKM 67164 £10.8
Ursprung, Heinrich : The Stability of the Differentiated State. Berlin: Springer 1968. (A Series of Topical Volumes in Developmental Biology) 154p green hardback with white lettering, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, nice copy, VG PKM 67163 £16.2
Watt, Kenneth : Ecology and Resource Management. A Quantitative Approach. New York: McGraw-Hill 1968. 450p hardback with black and green illustrated cover, ex-lib, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67161 £10.8
Bolis, Liana ; Schmidt-Nielsen, Knut [Eds]: Comparative Physiology. Locomotion, Respiration, Transport and Blood. Proceedings of the International Congress on Comparative Physiology, Acquasparta, September 1972. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1973. 634p large hardback with cream cloth, quite dusty, some wearm lettering on spine almost worn off, ex-lib hence tape marks and library stamps, printed from typescript, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67157 £7.2
Treherne, J E : The Neurochemistry of Arthropods. Cambridge University Press 1966. 155p blue hardback with illustration, cover a little yellowed, ex-lib hence tape marks and library stamps, pages a little yellowed but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67156 £6.3
Weissmann, Gerald ; Claiborne, Robert [Eds]: Cell Membranes. Biochemistry, Cell Biology and Pathology. New York: HP Publishing 1975. 283p large blue hardback with gilt lettering, some wear, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams and plates throughout, VG PKM 67155 £7.2
Picken, Laurence : The Organization of Cells and Other Organisms. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1960. 629p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with b/w plates throughout, VG PKM 67154 £30
Allan, Robert ; Kamiya, Noburo [Eds]: Primitive Motile Systems in Cell Biology. London: Academic Press 1964. 642p rebound in blue with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 67036 £18
Andrewartha, H G : Introduction to the Study of Animal Populations. London: Methuen 1961. 281p rebound in green with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67031 £14.4
Johnson, C G ; Smith, L P [Eds]: The Biological Significance of Climatic Changes in Britain. (Proceedings of a Symposium held at the Royal Geographical Society, London, on 29 and 30 October 1964). London: Academic Press 1965. 222p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence tape marks to end papers, taped label to spine and library stamps, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67028 £9
Edney, E B : The Water Relations of Terrestrial Arthropods. Cambridge University Press 1957. 108p blue hardback with illustrated cover and black lettering on spine, ex-lib, spin chipped along the edges, hinge weak and detaching, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 67026 £6.3
Gray, J : Ciliary Movement. Cambridge University Press 1928. 162p green cloth, first edition, ex-lib, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with illustrations thorughout, VG PKM 67025 £12.6
Hartman, Carl : Possums. Austin: University of Texas Press 1952. 174p very large green cloth with gilt lettering and small illustration, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs throughout, VG PKM 67021 £12.6
Rao, Potu ; Johnson, Robert [Eds]: Premature Chromosome Condensation. Application in Basic, Clinical, and Mutation Research. London: Academic Press 1982. (Cell Biology) 381p blue hardback, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with b/w plates throughout, references, index, not read, as new, VG+ PKM 67020 £36
Pearsell, W H : The New Naturalist Mountains and Moorlands. With 47 Colour Photographs by John Markham, B A Crouch and Others. 34 Photographs in Black and White and 48 Maps and Diagrams. London: Collins 1950. 312p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with b/w and colour photographs throughout, nice copy, VG PKM 67014 £19.8
Cappuccinelli, P : Motility of Living Cells. London: Chapman & Hall 1980. (Outline Studies in Biology) 79p paperback with laminated card cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67013 £3.6
Imms, A D : A General Textbook of Entomology. Including the Anatomy, Physiology, Development and Classification of Insects. Revised Richards, O W; Davies, R G :. London: Methuen 1957. 886p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, library markings, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 66989 £21.6
Lewis, T ; Taylor, L R : Introduction to Experimental Ecology. London: Academic Press 1968. 401p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine in green border, library markings, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 66988 £7.2
Harris, E J : Transport and Accumulation in Biological Systems. London: Butterworths 1956. 291p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66986 £4.5
Muirhead-Thompson, R C : Ecology of Insect Vector Populations. London: Academic Press 1968. 174p first edition grey hardback, library markings, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66951 £13.5
Yeoman, G H ; Walker, Jane : The Ixodid Ticks of Tanzania. A Study of Zoogeography of the Ixodidae of an East African Country. Commonwealth Institute 1967. 215p red hardback, library markings, pages clean with tables and maps throughout, includes transparent overlay for maps in pocket of rear cover, VG PKM 66950 £18
Schmidt-Nielsen, Knut : Desert Animals. Physiological Problems of Heat and Water. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1964. 277p rebound burgundy cloth, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66949 £10.8
Fraenkel, Gottfried ; Gunn, Donald : The Orientation of Animals. Kineses, Taxes and Compass Relations. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940. (Monographs on Animal Biology) 352p rebound green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams and plates, VG PKM 66942 £12.6
Edney, E B : The Water Relations of Terrestrial Arthropods. Cambridge University Press 1957. 108p blue hardback with illustrated cover and black lettering on spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 66941 £6.3
Highnam, Kenneth ; Hill, Leonard : The Comparative Endocrinology of the Invertebrates. London: Arnold 1969. ix 270p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, library markings, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams and plates, VG PKM 66938 £19.8
Hassell, Michael : The Dynamics of Competition and Predation. London: Arnold 1976. (Studies in Biology) 68p paperback with purple illustrated cover, some wear, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66937 £5.4
Clark, R B ; Panchen, A L : Synopsis of Animal Classification. London: Chapman 1971. viii 126p soft paper / plastic cover, illus, index, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66930 £5.4
Clark, L R ; Geier, P W et al: The Ecology of Insect Populations in Theory and Practice. London: Methuen 1968. 232p red hardback, quite worn, ex-lib hence significant tape repair to spine and library markings, front hinge frayed but binding solid, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66929 £5.4
Locke, Michael ; Smith, D S [Eds]: Insect Biology in the Future. "VBW 80". London: Academic Press 1980. xv 977p red hardback with gilt lettering, ex-lib, spine a little torn, pages clean and unmarked, printed from typescript, VG PKM 66923 £16.2
Hochachka, Peter ; Somero, George : Strategies for Biochemical Adaptation. Philadelphia: Saunders 1973. 358p rebound blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66922 £12.6
Simon, William : Mathematical Techniques for Biology and Medicine. New York: Dover 1986. 295p + publisher's catalogue, yellow paperback with illustrated cover, spine, cover and edges yellowing but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66496 £9
Snyder, Leon ; Freifelder, David et al: Study Guide and Solutions Manual for Students to Accompany General Genetics. Sudbury: Jones & Bartlett 1985. v 233p red paperback with white lettering, spine and edges yellowed but pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 66206 £7.2
Chatt, J ; Fogg, G E [Eds]: A Discussion on Nitrogen Fixation. (Proceedings of the Royal Society, Series B, 1 April 1969, Volume 172, No 1029). London: Royal Society 1969. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of London) pp 319 - 441 large journal with brown card cover, pages clean and unmarked,1 b/w plates with diagrams throughout, includes work by P W Wilson and P S Nutman, VG PKM 65615 £10.8
Pirie, N W [Ed]: A Discussion on Anomalous Aspects of Biochemistry of Possible Significance in Discussing the Origins and Distribution of Life. (Proceedings of the Royal Society, Series B, 13th August 1968, Volume 171, No 1022). London: Royal Society 1968. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of London) 143p large journal with brown card cover, pages clean and unmarked, 2 b/w plates, includes work by J R Postgate and L Fowden, VG PKM 65613 £12.6
Claus, C ; Sedgwick, Adam : Elementary Text - Book of Zoology. General Part and Special Part : Protozoa to Insecta. Translated and Edited by Adam Sedgwick With the Assistance of F G Heathcote. London: Sonnenschein 1884. 615p half calf with brown cloth covered boards, title almost entirely missing from spine, edges red speckled and dusty, ex-lib, illustrated throughout, excellent condition for age PKM 65532 £21.6
Tyndale-Biscoe, Hugh ; Renfree, Marilyn : Reproductive Physiology of Marsupials. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Monographs on Marsupial Biology) xiv 476p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, pictorial jacket unmarked, pages clean with diagrams and graphs throughout, excellent condition PKM 65010 £32.4
Barnett, J A ; Payne, R W et al: Yeast Identification Program. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge Micro Software) 40p stapled booklet with orange card cover, unused pages clean and unmaked, with 5' disk and instruction leaflet for running the program on the IBM PC using DOS, in plastic wallet, excellent condition PKM 65007 £10.8
Foster, Michael : Recent Progress in Physiology. Washington: Government Printing Office 1898. 15p, removed from bound volume: Annual Report of the Regents of the Smithsonian Institution to July 1897, in protective sandwich bag, also includes 'Scientific Advantage of an Antarctic Expedition' by Dr Murray PKM 64468 £7.2
Marquis de Nadaillac : The Unity of the Human Species. Washington: Government Printing Office 1898. (Smithsonian Institution) 20p removed from bound volume: Annual Report of the Regents of the Smithsonian Institution to July 1897, in protective sandwich bag PKM 64457 £7.2
Huffaker, E C : On Soaring Flight. Washington: Government Printing Office 1898. (Smithsonian Institution) 23p removed from bound volume: Annual Report of the Regents of the Smithsonian Institution to July 1897, in protective sandwich bag PKM 64446 £7.2
Henderson, I W ; Jones, Chester : Hormones and Osmoregulation in Fishes. (Annals de L'Institut Michel Pacha. No 5, 1972). La Seyne-sur-Mer: L'Institut Michel Pacha 1972. 235p paperback with black lettering on spine, hardly used, copy of typescript, English language, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63904 £12.6
Radu, Dimitre : Pasarile Din Carpati. Bucharest: Editura Academiei Romane 1967. 178p paperback with pictoral wrapper, pages clean and unmarked, VG: Bird book PKM 63900 £18
White, David [Ed]: A Postgraduate Course in Cell Culture. A Course of Lectures, Symposia and Practical Work conducted by the Cell Culture Society of Victoria at the University of Melbourne 25 February - 8 March 1963. Melbourne: Cell Culture Society 1963. 333p + practical course, paper covered boards, copy of typescript, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 63899 £23.4
Bouin, P : Elements d'Histologie. Paris: Alcan 1929. 334p blue cloth, 4to format, spine detaching and top piece missing, cover a little soiled, rear hinge fraying but pages clean and unmarked, many photogr plates, French language PKM 63898 £32.4
Royal Entomological Society : The Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London. Volume 10, Part 3. London: Royal Entomological Society 1936. Paperback booklet, edges slightly browned, pages clean and unmarked, diagrams throughout, VG PKM 63596 £6.3
Royal Entomological Society : The Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London. Series A: General Entomology. Volume 13, Parts 1 - 3, 4 - 6, 7 - 9 and 10 - 12. London: Royal Entomological Society 1938. 4 paperback booklets, edges slightly browned, pages clean and unmarked, diagrams throughout, VG PKM 63595 £18
Royal Entomological Society : The Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London. Series A: General Entomology. Volume 12, Parts 1 - 2, 3, 4 - 6, 7, 8 - 9 and 10 - 12. London: Royal Entomological Society 1937. 6 paperback booklets, edges slightly browned, pages clean and unmarked, diagrams throughout, VG PKM 63594 £18
Royal Entomological Society : The Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London. Series A: General Entomology. Volume 14, Parts 1, 2 - 3, 4 - 6, 7 - 8 and 9 - 12. London: Royal Entomological Society 1939. 5 paperback booklets, edges slightly browned, pages clean and unmarked, diagrams throughout, VG PKM 63593 £18
Royal Entomological Society : The Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London. Series A: General Entomology. Volume 11, Parts 1 -2, 3 - 5 and 6 - 12. London: Royal Entomological Society 1936. 3 paperback booklets, edges slightly browned, pages clean and unmarked, diagrams throughout, VG PKM 63592 £18
Royal Entomological Society : The Generic Names of British Insects. Part 5: The Generic Names of the British Hymenoptera Aculeata with a Check List of British Species. London: Royal Entomological Society 1937. pp 81- 149, large booklet, edges of cover slightly yellowing, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63591 £10.8
Hinton, Howrad : Descriptions of New Genera and Species of Dryopidae (Coleoptera). (Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Volume 85, Part 18, December 1936). London: Royal Entomological Society 1936. sewn large booklet, cover browned, pages clean and unmarked, includes diagrams, VG PKM 63563 £9
Key, K H L : A Revision of the Genus Paracinema Fisch. (Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Volume 85, Part 16, November 1936). London: Royal Entomological Society 1936. 21p sewn large booklet, cover browned, pages clean and unmarked, includes diagrams, VG PKM 63562 £9
Rushdie, G R Miss: The Scent Glands of Certain Phycitidae (Lepidoptera). (Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Volume 85, Part 14, November 1936). London: Royal Entomological Society 1936. 30p sewn large booklet, cover browned, pages clean and unmarked, includes diagrams, VG PKM 63560 £9
James, H C : New Mealybugs from East Africa. (Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Volume 85, Part 8, June 1936). London: Royal Entomological Society 1936. 18p sewn large booklet, cover browned, pages clean and unmarked, includes diagrams, VG PKM 63559 £10
Cowley, J : Descriptions of Three New Species of Drepanosticta (Odanta) from the Philippine Islands. (Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Volume 85, Part 6, May 1936). London: Royal Entomological Society 1936. 11p sewn large booklet, cover browned, pages clean and unmarked, includes diagrams, VG PKM 63557 £8
Fraser, F C : Odonata Collected in Japan with the Descriptions of Three New Species. (Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Volume 85, Part 5, May 1936). London: Royal Entomological Society 1936. sewn large booklet, cover browned, pages clean and unmarked, includes diagrams, VG PKM 63556 £9
Mosley, Martin : A Revision of the Triplectidinae, a Subfamily of the Leptoceridae. (Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Volume 85, Part 3, April 1936). London: Royal Entomological Society 1936. 39p sewn large booklet, cover browned, pages clean and unmarked, includes diagrams, VG PKM 63554 £12.6
Norris, Maud ; Richards, O W : The Feeding Habits of the Adult Lepidoptera Heterneura. (Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Volume 85, Part 2, March 1936). London: Royal Entomological Society 1936. 29p sewn large booklet, cover browned, pages clean and unmarked, includes tables, VG PKM 63552 £7.2
Eltringham, H : On Some Secondary Sexual Characters in the Males of Cetain Indian Moths. (Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Volume 86, Part 9, May 1937). London: Royal Entomological Society 1937. 15p 3 plates, sewn large booklet, cover browned, pages clean and unmarked, includes plates, VG PKM 63551 £9
Arrow, Gilbert : Dimorphism in the Males of Stag - Beetles. (The Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Volume 86, Part 13, September 1937). London: Royal Entomological Society 1937. 7p and 3 plates, sewn large booklet, cover browned, pages clean and unmarked, includes plates, VG PKM 63549 £9
Doss, Mildred ; Farr, Marion : Index Catalogue of Medical and Veterinary Zoology. Subjects: Trematoda and Trematode Diseases. Part 11 and Part 12: Hosts. Washington: Government Printing Office 1969. 694p paperback some use, pages clean and unmarked, ex-lib, VG PKM 63545 £18
Royal Society : Reports of the Grain Pests (War) Committee. Nos 2 - 10. London: Harrison 1918 - 192. Series of booklets detailing committees findings over 3 years, varying lengths, pages are clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 63544 £18
Stiles, Wardell ; Hassall, Albert : Index Catalogue of Medical and Veterinary Zoology. Subjects Trematoda and Trematode Diseases and Cestoda and Cestodaria. Washington: Government Printing Office 1912. 401p 464p bound in one volume, blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63541 £16.2
[Goodrich, Edwin]: The Study of Nephridia and Genital Ducts since1895 (Continued). (The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science, Volume 86, Part 4, December 1945). Offprint 1945. First edition journal, front cover detached, spine fraying, pages solid and unmarked, diagrams throughout, includes work by D M Watson and C M Yonge, VG PKM 63534 £7.2
Newsham, J C [Ed]: Dairying and Dairy Farming. (The Dairy Students' Union). London: Speaight and Sons 1911. 362p red cloth with black lettering on cover, pages clean, includes work on the constructio of cowsheds and dairy cattle breeding, period advertising, still VG PKM 63467 £19.8
Kennedy, John : The Behaviour of the Desert Locust (Schistocerca gregaria (Forsk) (Orthopt) in an outbreak Centre. (= Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Vol 89, Part 10, pp 385 - 542, Sep 1939). London: Royal Entomological Society 1939. 158p large paper covers, tables, photogr plates, folding tabels, VG PKM 63087 £21.6
Williams, C B : An Analysis of Four Years Captures of Insects in a Light Trap, Part 1: General Survey, Sex Proportion, Phenology and Time of Flight. (= Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Vol 89, Part 6, pp 79 - 132, July 1939). London: Royal Entomological Society 1939. 53p large sewn paper covers, photogr plate, tables, VG PKM 63083 £12.6
Hassan, A : The Biology of some British Delphacidae (Homopt) and their Parasites with special Reference to the Stresiptera. (= Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Vol 89, Part 9, pp 345 - 384, Sep 1939). London: Royal Entomological Society 1939. 39p large sewn paper covers, illustrations, tables, bibliograhy, VG PKM 63081 £12.6
Chesler, Julia : Observations on the Biology of some South African Acrididae (Orthoptera). (= Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Vol 87, Part 14, pp 313 - 351, Sep 1938). London: Royal Entomological Society 1938. 38p large sewn paper covers, illustrations, VG PKM 63080 £10.8
Cockayne, E A : Supernumerary Antennae in Insects. (= Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Vol 87, Part 16, pp 385 - 396, Oct 1938). London: Royal Entomological Society 1938. 11p plus one plate, large sewn paper covers, VG PKM 63077 £5.4
Darlington, P J : Experiments on Mimcry in Cuba, with Suggestions for Future Study. (= Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Vol 87, Part 23, pp 681 - 708, Dec 1938). London: Royal Entomological Society 1938. 29p large paper covers, one colour plate, index, VG PKM 63075 £12.6
Gibbins, E G : Uganda Simuliidae. (= Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Vol 85, Part 9, pp 217 - 242, June 1936). London: Royal Entomological Society 1936. 25p large paper covers, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 63072 £10.8
Cockayne, E A : Insect Teratology: Reduplication of Legs in Coleoptera, Diptera and Hymenoptera. (= Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Vol 86, Part 11, pp 191 - 200, Sep 1937). London: Royal Entomological Society 1937. 9pplus plates 1 - 6 large paper covers, illustrations, VG PKM 63067 £7
Kirkpatrick, T W : Studies on the Ecology of Coffee Plantations in East Africa, 2: The Autecology of Antestia SPP (Pentatomidae) with a particular Account etc. (= Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Vol 86, Part 14, pp 247 - 343, Dec 1937). London: Royal Entomological Society 1937. 96p large paper covers, title ctd: 'Account of a strepsipterous Parasite', illustrations, tables, bibliography, VG PKM 63066 £12.6
Pennycuick, Colin : A Wind - Tunnel Study of Gliding Flight in the Pigeon. Columba Livia. (The Journal of Experimental Biology, Vol 49, No 3, Dec 1968). Cambridge University Press 1968. vii 229p (whole issue) large pb, 'members copy', illustrations, various contributors, also on Development of a Computer Model simulating some Aspects of the Cardiovascular-respiratory Dynamics of the Salmonid Fish, etc, VG PKM 63063 £12
Gaillard, P J : Hormones regulating Growth and Differentiation in Embryonic Explants. (= Causal and Chemical Embryology, Vol 3). Paris: Hermann 1942. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 74p large card covers, photogr plates, illustrations, one plates detached, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 62766 £21.6
Chalissery, F M : Histochemistry of Neurones with Special Reference to the Retina. University of Cambridge 1953. 136p xxxi, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, A4 format, University dissertation (PhD?), carbon copy of typescript, 1 laminated plate and others attached through text. PKM 62419 £18
Ling, Eng-ang : The Structure and Function of the Cephalic Organs of the Nemertines (Lineus ruber & Amphiporus lactifloreus). Volume 1 Text, Volume 2 Plates. University of Cambridge 1969. 202p 123p two volumes, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dissertation submitted for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University of Cambridge, carbon copy of typescript, laminated plates VG. PKM 62418 £13.5
Mott, N F et al: Physics of the Solid State ( = The Advancement of Science. Vol 12, No 46, Sept 1955) London: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1955. 137p xvi large pb, various contributors, includes Mott's Essay on Physics of the Solid State, illustrations, advertisements in back, VG PKM 62380 £9
Arvanitaki, Louis : Propriétés Rythmiques de la Matière Vivante: Variations Graduées de la Polarisation et Rythmicités, Parties 1 et 2: Étude Expérimentale sur les Nerfs Isolés d'Invertébrés; sur le Myocarde d'Hélix. (= Physiologie Générale du Système Nerveux 6 et 7) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 2 vols 216p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, sm marks of white paint (?) on cover of vol 1, bibliography, photor plates, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG ex lib copies PKM 62319 £25.2
Marza, Vasile : Histophysiologie de l'Ovogenèse. (= Histophysiologie, Vol 6) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 81p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, photor plates, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62318 £18
Florkin, Marcel : Transporteurs d'Oxygène. (= Exposés de Physiologie, Vol 1) (# 102) Paris: Hermann 1934. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 42p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, faint marginal ink markings on two or three pages, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62317 £12.6
Minz, B : La Secretion de l'Adrenaline, son Mécanisme Neuro-Humoral. (= Exposés de Physiologie, Vol 6). Paris: Hermann 1935. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 47p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62316 £16.2
Oehmichen, E : Propulseurs et Amortisseurs de Chocs chez les Animaux. (= Mécanismes Naturels et Techniques Humaine, Vol 2) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 85p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, illustrations, 5p of photogr plates, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG copy with library stamp PKM 62315 £18
Terroine, Émile : Stérides. (= Physiologie. Revue Annuelle, Vol 7, Dec 1936 - Dec 1937) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 23p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG with library stamp PKM 62314 £9
Courrier, R ; Kehl, R : Physiologie du Sexe. (= Physiologie. Revue Annuelle, Vol 15, Mai 1937 - Mai 1938) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 83p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62313 £18
Tournay, Auguste : Système Nerveux Végétatif. (= Physiologie. Revue Annelle, Vol 19, Aout 1937 - Aout 1938) Paris: Hermann 1939. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 54p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62312 £16.2
Cardot, H ; Fromageot, Cl : Propriétés Générales du Nerf et du Muscle, Contraction Musculaire. (= Physiologie. Revue Annuelle, Vol 17, Juillet 1937 - Juillet 1938) Paris: Hermann 1937. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 80p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, mostly uncut, VG ex lib copy PKM 62311 £18
Randoin, Lucie : Vues Actuelles sur le Problème de l'Alimentation. Avec Tables de Composition des Aliments. Paris: Hermann 1937. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 125p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, tables, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62310 £18
Delrue, Georges : Digestion: Physiologie du Tube Digestif et des Glandes Annexes. ( = Physiologie. Revue Annuelle, Vol 9, Janvier 1937 - Janvier 1938). Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 43p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, nice and clean pages, mostly uncut, VG ex lib copy PKM 62308 £10.8
Hermann, Henri : Circulation. ( = Physiologie. Revue Annuelle, Vol 11, Février 1937 - Février 1938) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 104p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, nice and clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 62307 £10.8
Florkin, Marcel ; Roskam, Jacques : Sang. ( = Physiologie. Revue Annuelle, Vol 12, Mars 1937 - Mars 1938) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 51p large sewn card covers, spine and cover a bit rubbed, bibliography, nice and clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 62306 £10.8
Harrison, David : Patterns in Biology. London: Arnold 1975. vi 250p cloth dj oblong format, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 62305 £12.6
Carter, D C ; Gosden, M S et al: Mathematics in Biology. London: Nelson 1981. (University of Leeds, Selected Topics in Biology) ix 205p pb, index, bibliography, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 62290 £12.6
Hemming, Francis : The Generic Names of British Insects: Part 6, The Generic Names of the British Carabidae, With a Check list of the British Species. London: Royal Entomological Society 1939. 192p pb, VG PKM 62118 £12
Perrott, Elizabeth ; Martin, Eric [Eds]: Patterns in the Living World: Biological Sciences Curriculum Study. London: Murray 1971. 147p illustrated board, dj, illustrated in colour and b&w index, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 62045 £12.6
Savory, Theodore : Naming the Living World: An Introduction to the Principles of Biological Nomenclature. London: English Universities Press 1962. 128p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 61359 £7.2
Selmes, Cyril : New Movements in the Study and Teaching of Biology. London: Temple Smith 1974. 344p hardback, ex library, VG PKM 61357 £10.8
Young, Stephen : Electronics in the Life Sciences. London: Macmillan 1973. 198p hardback, dustjacket, VG ex lib copy PKM 61351 £14.4
Jeffrey, Charles : Biological Nomenclature. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1977. viii 72p cloth, dustjacket, VG ex lib PKM 61349 £12.6
Rubinow, S I : Introduction to Mathematical Biology. New York: Wiley 1975. 386p blue cloth firm and clean, ex lib copy sl used PKM 61348 £24
(No Author) : Human Biology: An Exhibition of Ourselves. London: British Museum 1977. 120p oblong format cloth binding, ex library, many colour & halftone figures in text, index, VG PKM 61341 £7.2
Thorpe, W H : Purpose in a World of Chance: A Biologists View. Oxford University Press 1978. 124p dark cloth, dustjacket, a very good ex lib copy PKM 61321 £9
Pankhurst, R J [Ed]: Biological Identification With Computers. London: Academic Press 1975. 333p hardback, dustjacket, an excellent ex library copy, hardly used PKM 61320 £32.4
Pirie, N W : The Biology of Space Travel. London: Institute of Biology 1961. 120p cloth, dustjacket, ex lib, VG+ PKM 61318 £12.6
Harborne, J B [Ed]: Biochemistry of Phenolic Compounds. London: Academic Press 1964. x 618p heavy cloth dj, index, appendix, illustrations, VG PKM 61097 £12.6
Cowdry, Edmund [Ed]: Special Cytology Vol 1 and 2 [only]. The Form and Functions of the Cell in Health and Disease. New York: Hoeber 1928. vi 1348p black cloth, index, contributors include L Arey, P Bailey, R Bensley, C Hunting, A Carrel, A Cohn, G Corner, E Cowdry, H Downey, G Huber, spine slightly worn at edges, heavy book sl worn, otherwise VG PKM 60930 £32.4
Harris, R J C : The Relationship between Nucleus and Cytoplasm. Proceedings of the Symposium held June 9-13, 1958 at L'Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium. London: Academic Press 1959. (Experimental Cell Research Supplement 6) 276p tall blue hardback, stamp on inside front board, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 60929 £18
Ephrussi, Boris : La Culture des Tissus. Paris: Gauthier-Villars 1932. (Collection des Actualités Biologiques) vi 233p paperback, bibliography, black and white plates throughout, front cover missing and spine broken, however pages clean and unmarked, a good copy PKM 60928 £18
Fotherby, K ; Strong, J A [Eds]: Progress in Endocrinology Part II. Biochemistry and Biological Actions of Steroids and Other Hormones. Proceedings of the Edinburgh meeting on Endocrinology 16-20 August 1959. Cambridge University Press 1961. (Memoirs of the Society for Endocrinology) xi 167p hardback with dust jacket, black and white prints, individual bibliographies, index, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise clean unmarked pages, small coffee stain on back of dust jacket, VG+ PKM 60927 £13.5
Okkels, Harald : Les Parathyroides. ( = Histophysiologie, Vol 1.) (#307) Paris: Hermann 1935. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 26p paperback, bibliography, two pages of prints, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 60926 £30.6
Wilson, Andrew [Chairman]: Advisory Committee on Pesticides and Other Toxic Chemicals: Further Review of Certain Persistent Organochlorine Pesticides Used in Great Britain. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1969. (Department of Education and Science) 148p pamphlet, one page slightly annotated and back cover slightly marked in pen otherwise VG PKM 60923 £13.5
Rhodes, Philip : Fluid Balance in Obstetrics. A Critical Review. London: Lloyd-Luke 1960. (Medical Books) x 169p hardback with dust jacket, index, inscription by author to previous owner, curve sheet laid in, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 60922 £30.6
Ling, E A ; Tan, C K [Eds]: Topical Issues in Microglia Research. Singapore: Neuroscience Association 1996. 318p hardback with dustjacket, individual bibliographies, many contributors, large format, as new, excellent copy PKM 60919 £77.4
Csaba, Gyorgy : Ontogeny and Phylogeny of Hormone Receptors. Basel: Karger 1981. (Monographs in Developmental Biology) xi 172p hardback with illustration on front, bibliography, index, black and white prints, inscription from author, occasional pencil markings in margin, otherwise VG+ PKM 60917 £32.4
Ségal, J : Le Mécanisme de la Vision des Couleurs. Physiologie - Pathologie. Paris: Doin 1953. 351p paperback, bibliography, table of figures, table of tables, subject and author indices, faint coffee stain on front, spine slightly split at top, otherwise very good PKM 60915 £21.6
Campbell, P N [Ed]: A Symposium on The Interaction of Drugs and Subcellular Components in Animal Cells. London: Churchill 1968. (Biological Council Symposia on Drug Action) viii 355p red cloth with dust jacket, pages clean and unmarked, contributors include J J Roberts, K R Rees, William Prusoff, J B Chappell, Sten Orrenius, A Korner, Austin Weisberger, Christian de Duve, J B Lloyd, Gerald Weissmann, Anthony Allison, A D Smi PKM 60912 £36
Rivera, José : Cilia, Ciliated Epithelium, and Ciliary Activity. Oxford: Pergamon 1962. (International Series of Monographs on Pure and Applied Biology) xi 167p hardback, bibliography, author and subject indices, with original transparent protective cover, VG+ PKM 60911 £27
Wishart, G M : Groundwork of Biophysics. London: Bell & Sons 1931. vii 344p red cloth, index, reference list, index, inscribed with owners name and date of purchase, still VG, a nice copy PKM 60906 £41.4
Siu, R G H : Microbial Decomposition of Cellulose With Special Reference to Cotton Textiles. New York: Reinhold 1951. 531p cloth, illustrated, tables, indices, front hinge cracked, company stamp, small label on spine, VG PKM 60863 £25
Young, J Z : The Visceral Nerves of Octopus. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 782, Vol 253, pp 1 - 22). London: Royal Society 1967. 22p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, VG PKM 59945 £13.5
Young, J Z : The Central Nervous System of Nautilus. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 754, Vol 249, pp 1 - 25) London: Royal Society 1965. 25p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, VG PKM 59944 £13.5
Young, J Z : The Buccal Nervous System of Octopus; The Centres for Touch Discrimination in Octopus. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 755, Vol 249, pp 27 - 67). London: Royal Society 1965. 40p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, VG PKM 59943 £14.4
Young, J Z : Neurovenous Tissues in Cephalopods; The Organization of a Cephalopod Ganglion. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, Nos 815, 854 Vols 257, 263, pp 309 - 321, pp 409 - 429). London: Royal Society 1970 - 197. 2 offprints 12p 10p A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, VG PKM 59942 £16.2
Shotton, F W ; Kelly, M et al: The Pleistocene Succession around Brandon, Warwickshire; Floras of Middle and Upper Pleistocene Age from Brandon, etc. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B, Biological Sciences, No 796, Vol 254, pp 387 - 45) London: Royal Society 1968. 170p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, title ctd: The Fauna of the Channel Deposit of Early Saalian Age; An Insect Fauna from Mid-Weichselian Deposits at Brandon, Warwickshire, VG PKM 59935 £16.2
Gaskell, J F : The Chromaffine System of Annelids and the Relation of this System to the Contractile Vascular System in the Leech, Hirudo Medicinalis. (Philos Trans of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, Vol 205, Plates 14 - 17) London: Royal Society 1914. pp 153 - 211 offprint A4 card covers, bibliography, illustrations, colour plates, 'A Contribution to the Comparative Physiology of the Contractile Vascular System and its Regulations', very well preserved, VG PKM 59934 £19.8
Jefferies, R P S ; Lewis, D N : The English Silurian Fossil Placocystites Forbesianus and the Ancestry of the Vertebrates. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 990, Vol 282, pp 205 - 323). London: Royal Society 1978. 118p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, tables, VG PKM 59930 £25.2
Smith, J E : A Discussion on the Terrestrial Antarctic Ecosystem. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 777, Vol 252, pp 167 - 392) London: Royal Society 1967. 225p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, tables, VG PKM 59929 £25.2
Baker, R R : A Possible Method of Evolution of the Migratory Habit in Butterflies. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 787, Vol 253, pp 309 - 341) London: Royal Society 1968. 32p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59928 £13.5
Clarke, C A ; Sheppard, P M et al: The Genetics of the Mimetic Butterfly Papilio Memnon L. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 791, Vol 254, pp 37 - 89) London: Royal Society 1968. 52p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59927 £16.2
Clegg, E J ; Pawson, I G et al: The Growth of Children at Different Altitudes in Ethiopia. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 864, Vol 264, pp 403 - 437). London: Royal Society 1972. 34p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59925 £13.5
Huxley, H E ; Klug, A : A Discussion on New Developments in Electron Microscopy with Special Emphasis on their Application in Biology. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 837, Vol 261, pp 1 - 230) London: Royal Society 1971. 230p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, various contributors, front cover sl creased/torn, VG PKM 59924 £18
Longuet-Higgins, H C ; Sutherland, N S : The Psychology of Vision. A Discussion. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 1138, Vol 290, pp 1 - 218) London: Royal Society 1980. 218p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, various contributors, VG PKM 59923 £18
Harris, G W ; Edwards, R G : A Discussion on Determination of Sex. Organized by Harris and Edwards. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 828, Vol 259, pp 1 - 206) London: Royal Society 1970. 206p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, various contributors, VG PKM 59920 £18
Corner, E J : A Discussion on the Results of the Royal Society Expedition to the British Solomon Islands Protectorate, 1965. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 800, Vol 255, pp 185 - 631) London: Royal Society 1969. 446p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, contributors include K Lee, D Stoddart, P Gibbs, etc, VG PKM 59919 £32.4
Harrison, G A ; Küchemann, C F et al: The Effects of Altitudinal Variation in Ethiopian Populations. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 805, Vol 256, pp 147 - 182). London: Royal Society 1969. 35p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59917 £14.4
Blaschko, H K ; Smith, A D : A Discussion on Subcellular and Macromolecular Aspects of Synaptic Transmission. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 839, Vol 261, pp 273 - 440). London: Royal Society 1971. [180]p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, various contributors, VG PKM 59914 £18
Keynes, R D [Ed]: Excitable Membranes. A Discussion organized by R D Keynes. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 908, Vol 270, pp 295 - 559). London: Royal Society 1975. 264p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, various contributors, VG PKM 59912 £16.2
Cole, H A : The Assessment of Sublethal Effects of Pollutants in the Sea. A Discussion organized by H Cole. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 1015, Vol 286, pp 397- 636). London: Royal Society 1979. 239p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, 'in Collaboration with the Marine Pollution Subcommittee of the British National Committee on Oceanic Research', VG PKM 59910 £18
Jones, E G ; Powell, T P : Electron Microscopy of the Somatic Sensory Cortex of the Cat: Cell Types & Synaptic Organization; Fine Structure of Layers 1 and 2; and of Layers 3 and 6. (Philos Trans of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 812, Vol 257). London: Royal Society 1970. pp 1 - 62 offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, title ctd: An Electron Microscopic Study of Terminal Degeneration in the Neocortex of the Cat; An Electron Microscopic Study of the Laminar Pattern and Mode of Termination of PKM 59907 £16.2
Phillips, D C ; Blow, D M et al: A Discussion on the Structures and Functions of Proteolytic Enzymes. Organized by D Phillips, D Blow, B Hartley and G Lowe. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 813, Vol 257, pp 63 - 266). London: Royal Society 1970. 203p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, various contributors, bibliography, VG PKM 59906 £18
Enoch, J M ; Birch, D : Inferred Positive Phototropic Activity in Human Photoreceptors. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 1051, Vol 291, pp 323 - 351). London: Royal Society 1981. 28p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59905 £14.4
Barlow, H B ; Gaze, R M : A Discussion on Structural and Functional Aspects of Plasticity in the Nervous System. Organized by H B Barlow and R M Gaze. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 961, Vol 278, pp 241 - 436). London: Royal Society 1977. 195p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, various contributors, VG PKM 59904 £18
Fell, Honor ; Dingle, J T : A Discussion on the Pericellular Environment and its Regulation in Vertebrate Tissues. Organized by Dame H Fell and J T Dingle. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 912, Vol 271, pp 233 - 410). London: Royal Society 1975. [188]p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, various contributors, VG PKM 59903 £19.8
Clarke, C A ; Sheppard, P M : The Genetics of the Mimetic Butterfly Papilio Polytes L. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 855, Vol 263, pp 431 - 458). London: Royal Society 1972. 27p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, maps, VG PKM 59902 £16.2
Randall, J T ; Hopkins, J M : On the Stalks of Certain Peritrichs. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 719, Vol 245, pp 59 - 79) London: Royal Society 1962. 20p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59901 £16.2
Callan, H G ; Klug, A : Structure of Eukaryotic Chromosomes and Chromatin. A Discussion organized By H G Callan and A Klug. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 997, Vol 283, pp 231 - 416). London: Royal Society 1978. [190]p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, various contributors, VG PKM 59900 £18
Gray, E G : The Fine Structure of the Insect Ear. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 700, Vol 243, pp 75 - 94) London: Royal Society 1960. 19p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59899 £9
Cohen, M J ; Jacklet, J W : The Functional Organization of Motor Neurons in an Insect Ganglion. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 781, Vol 252, pp 561 - 572) London: Royal Society 1967. 11p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, transparent illustration, photogr plates, VG PKM 59898 £14.4
Short, R H : Alveolar Epithelium in Relation to Growth of the Lung. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 622, Vol 235, pp 35 - 86) London: Royal Society 1950. 51p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59895 £16.2
Phipps, R J ; Richardson, P S et al: A Physiological, Biochemical and Histological Study of Goose Tracheal Mucin and its Secretion. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 969, Vol 279, pp 513 - 543). London: Royal Society 1977. 30p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59891 £14.4
Steinberg, R H ; Wood, I et al: Pigment Epithelial Ensheathment and Phagocytosis of Extrafoveal Cones in Human Retina. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 958, Vol 277, pp 459 - 474). London: Royal Society 1977. 15p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59890 £14.4
Ullmann, Suzanne : The Development of the Nervous System and Other Ectodermal Derivatives in Tenebrio Molitor L (Insecta, Coleoptera). (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 773, Vol 252, pp 1 - 25) London: Royal Society 1967. 25p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59889 £14.4
Yonge, C M : Form, Habit and Evolution in the Chamidae (Bivalvia) with Reference to Conditions in the Rudists (Hippuritacea). (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 775, Vol 252, pp 49 - 105) London: Royal Society 1967. 56p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59887 £14.4
Jensen, Martin ; Weis-Fogh, T : Biology and Physics of Locust Flight, 5: Strength and Elasticity of Locust Cuticle. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 721, Vol 245, pp 137 - 169) London: Royal Society 1962. 32p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, VG PKM 59886 £18
Marr, J W : Unstalked Crinoids of the Antarctic Continental Shelf. Notes on their History and Distribution. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 734, Vol 246, pp 327 - 379) London: Royal Society 1963. 52p offprint A4 card covers, maps, tables, VG PKM 59885 £16.2
Hogben, Lancelot : The Effect of Consanguineous Parentage upon Metrical Characters of the Offspring. Edinburgh: Grant 1933. 12p stapled offprint, w/ paper wrappers, VG PKM 59819 £7.2
Schaeffer, G ; Breton, E Le : L'action Dynamique Spécifique des Protides: Théories Anciennes, Théorie Nouvelle. (Physiologie Générale des Échanges d'Énergie, 1 & 2) (#641, 642) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 2 parts, 170p, orig paper cover, spine worn with white residue, minor tear to bookblock, clean copy w/ old library stamp PKM 59573 £32.4
Kahane, Ernest ; Levy, Jeanne : Acétylcholine. (Biochimie de la choline et de ses dérivés 2) (# 702) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 60p orig paperback, spine a bit worn w/ white residue, else VG, small library stamp PKM 59572 £14.4
Willstaedt, Harry : L'analyse chromotographique et ses applications. (Exposés de chimie biologique, 5.) (#703) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) orig paper cover, 108p, spine with white residue, VG PKM 59571 £12.6
Needham, Joseph et al: Biologie. Premiere Partie, Deuxieme Partie. (Reunion International de Physique - Chimie - Biologie, Congress du Palais de la Decouverte, Paris October 1937, No 7 & 8) (# 724, 725) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 2 Vols, orig paper cover, pp 330 - 524, uncut, spine with surface residue, contributions by Needham, Waddington, Haldane, Keilin, Warburg, Northrop, Rimofeeff-Ressovsky, etc etc PKM 59570 £25.2
Guilliermond, M A : Introduction à l'étude de la cytologie. Three Vols (Cytologie et cytophysiologie végétales, 3 - 5) (# 741 - 743) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 151p 63p 84p, orig paper cover, white residue on spine, small library stamp, else a very good set, uncut, PKM 59568 £57.6
Kahane, Ernest ; Levy, Jeanne : Dosages biologiques. (Biochimie de la choline et de ses dérivés 4) (# 753) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 31p orig paperback, spine a bit worn, else VG, small library stamp PKM 59567 £14.4
Kahane, Ernest ; Levy, Jeanne : Colamine, triméthylamine, bétaïne, carnitine, muscarine, bétaïnaldéhyde, sinapine. (Biochimie de la choline et de ses dérivés 3) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 89p orig paperback, spine a bit worn w/ white residue, else VG, small library stamp PKM 59566 £16.2
Bateson, Patrick [Ed]: Mate Choice. Cambridge University Press 1983. xv 462p hardback, index, bibliography, various contributors, sections on Sex Differences in Choosiness; Non-random Mating, Hormonal Mechanisms, etc, this is a solid ex library copy, no major faults, but spine a bit worn PKM 59474 £24
Robertson, T Brailsford : Monographs on Experimental Biology: The Chemical Basis of Growth and Senescence. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1923. 389p orig cloth, VG ex lib copy, nice and firm PKM 59471 £21.6
Bennet-Clark, H C ; Lucey, E C A : The Jump of the Flea: A Study of the Energetics and a Model of the Mechanism. Cambridge University Press 1967. 18p article with illustrations contained in Vol 47, No 1 of The Journal of Experimental Biology, contains 10 other articles, VG+ PKM 59300 £10.8
Lund, J W ; Mackereth, F J H et al: Changes in Depth and Time of Certain Chemical and Physical Conditions and of the Standing Crop of Asterionella Formosa Hass in the North Basin of Windermere (Philos Trans of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 731, Vol 246) London: Royal Society 1963. pp 255- 290 offprint A4 card covers, title ctd: 'of Windermere in 1947', diagrams, bibliography, VG PKM 59215 £14.4
Davis, J M : The Ultrastructure of Nucleoli and Chromosomes during the Early Stages of Liver Regeneration and the Changes produced in these Structures by X Radiation. (Philos Trans of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 732, Vol 246) London: Royal Society 1963. pp 291- 303 offprint A4 card covers, photogr plates, bibliography, VG PKM 59214 £14.4
Lowy, J ; Millman, B M : The Contractile Mechanism of the Anterior Byssus Retractor Muscle of Mytilus Edulis. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 728, Vol 246). London: Royal Society 1963. pp 105 - 148 offprint A4 card covers, diagrams, bibliography, VG PKM 59212 £14.4
Millott, N ; Takahashi, K : The Shadow Reaction of Diadema Antillarum Philippi, 4: Spine Movements and their Implications. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 736, Vol 246) London: Royal Society 1963. pp 437 - 470 offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, VG PKM 59211 £14.4
Hinton, H E : Respiratory Adaptations of the Pupae of Beetles of the Family Psephenidae. (Philos Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 771, Vol 251) London: Royal Society 1966. pp 251 - 245 offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59210 £14.4
Fell, Honor B : The Phylogeny of Sea-Stars. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 735, Vol 246, pp 381 - 435) London: Royal Society 1965. 54p offprint A4 card covers, photogr plates, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 59207 £21.6
Knowles, Francis ; Vollrath, L : Neurosecretory Innervation of the Pituitary of the Eels Anguilla and Conger. (Philos Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 768, Vol 250). London: Royal Society 1966. pp 311 - 342 offprint A4 card covers, title ctd: The Structure and Ultrastructure of the Neuro-Intermediate Lobe under Normal and Experimental Conditions; The Structure and Innervation of the Pars Distalis at Different Stages of the Life-Cycle, illustrati PKM 59205 £18
Ullmann, Suzanne : The Origin and Structure of the Mesoderm and the Formation of the Coelomic Sacs in Tenebrio Molitor L (Insecta, Coleoptera). (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 747, Vol 248, pp 245 - 277) London: Royal Society 1964. 33p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59202 £16.2
Ramsay, J A ; Grimstone, A V et al: The Rectal Complex of the Mealworm Tenebrio Molitor L (Coleoptera, Tenebrionidae); Further Studies on the Rectal Complex. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B, Biological Sciences, Vols 248, 253, Nos 748, 788) London: Royal Society 1964 - 196. 2 offprints pp 279 - 314 pp 343 - 382 A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59201 £21.6
Thompson, T E : Studies in the Reproduction of Archidoris Pseudoargus (Rapp) (Gastropoda Opisthobranchia). (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 769, Vol 250, pp 343 - 375) London: Royal Society 1966. 32p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59199 £16.2
Holzbauer, Margarethe ; Vogt, Marthe : Investigations into the Causes of the Rise in Aldosterone Secretion during Haemorrhage, Parts 1 - 2. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 767, Vol 250, pp 243 - 310). London: Royal Society 1966. 67p offprint A4 card covers, tables, bibliography, VG PKM 59198 £18
Guthrie, D M : The Anatomy of the Nervous System in the Genus Gerris (Hemiptera-Heteroptera). (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 708, Vol 244, pp 65 - 102) London: Royal Society 1961. 37p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59196 £16.2
Angus, R B : Pleistocene Helophorus (Coleoptera, Hydrophilidae) from Borislav and Starunia in the Western Ukraine. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 869, Vol 265, pp 299 - 326). London: Royal Society 1973. 27p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, title ctd: 'With a Reinterrpretation of M Lomnicki's Species, Description of a New Siberian Species, and Comparison with British Weichselian Faunas', VG PKM 59194 £16.2
Tavener-Smith, R ; Williams, A : The Secretion and Structure of the Skeleton of Living and Fossil Bryozoa. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 859, Vol 264, pp 97 - 159) London: Royal Society 1972. 62p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59193 £18
Matthews, Margaret : An Ultrastructural Study of Axonal Changes following Constriction of Postganglionic Branches of the Superior Cervical Ganglion in the Rat. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 866, Vol 264) London: Royal Society 1973. pp 479 - 508 offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59192 £16.2
Corner, E J : The Complex of Ficus Deltoidea, a Recent Invasion of the Sunda Shelf; Ficus sect Adenosperma. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 808, Vol 256, pp 281 - 355) London: Royal Society 1969. 74p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59189 £18
Kemp, Janet ; Powell, T P : The Structure of the Caudate Nucleus of the Cat: Light and Electron Microscopy, etc. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 845, Vol 262, pp 383 - 460) London: Royal Society 1971. 77p offprint A4 card covers, photogr plates, illustrations, bibliography, title ctd: The Synaptic Organization of the Caudate Nucleus; The Site of Termination of Afferent Fibres in the Caudate Nucleus, etc, VG PKM 59188 £18
Gemne, G : Ontogenesis of Corneal Surface Ultrastructure in Nocturnal Lepidoptera. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 843, Vol 262, pp 343 - 363) London: Royal Society 1971. 20p offprint A4 card covers, photogr plates, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59187 £16.2
Ling, Eng-ang : The Proboscis Apparatus of the Nemertine Lineus Ruber. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 840, Vol 262, pp 1 - 22) London: Royal Society 1971. 21p offprint A4 card covers, photogr plates, illustrations, VG PKM 59186 £16.2
Snow, Robert : The Causes of the Bud Eccentricity and the Large Divergence Angles between Leaves in Cucurbitaceae. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 762, Vol 250, pp 53 - 77) London: Royal Society 1965. 24p offprint A4 card covers, photogr plates, illustrations, VG PKM 59185 £16.2
Skaer, R J ; Picken, L E R : The Structure of the Nematocyst Thread and the Geometry of Discharge in Cornynactis Viridis Allman. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 764, Vol 250, pp 131 - 164) London: Royal Society 1965. 33p offprint A4 card covers, photogr plates, bibliography, illustrations, signed by authors, VG PKM 59182 £18
Roger, G-H ; Binet, Léon [Eds]: Traité de Physiologie Normale et Pathologique, Vol 1: Physiologie Générale. Paris: Masson 1933. xvi 1136p large heavy cloth dj sl rubbed but complete, illustrations, various contributors, sections on Étude Physiologique et Physico-Chimique de la Cellule; La Culture des Tissus et la Physiologie, etc, in excellent condition, VG PKM 59134 £16.2
Fritch, F E ; Salisbury, E J : An Introduction to the Structure and Reproduction of Plants. London: Bell & Sons 1920. viii 458p cloth, frontisp, index, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, in excellent condition, VG PKM 59133 £26
Bahl, Karm : The Indian Zoological Memoirs on Indian Animal Types, Vol 1: Pheretima. With 41 Text-Figures. Lucknow: Lucknow Publishing House 1960. xii 84p hb with cloth spine, frontisp, bibliography, illustrations, reprint of the 4th edition, inscriptyion on ffep, cover sl rubbed, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 59131 £18
Lewis, T ; Taylor, L R : Introduction to Experimental Ecology. London: Academic Press 1967. xi 401p cloth dj with sm paper lable on spine, index, illustrations, appendices, exercises, tables, in excellent condition, VG PKM 59130 £30.6
Grimstone, A V [Ed]: Journal of Cell Science. Vol 1 - Vol 7. (1966 - 1970) Cambridge University Press 1966 - 197. 7 Vols, as issued single issues in paper cover, printed on art paper, with many plates, nice early run, first three vols with 4 issues annually, later vols have 3 issues per volume PKM 59046 £108
Koltzoff, N K : Physiologie du développement et génétique. ( #254) Paris: Hermann 1935. (Actualités scientifiques et industrielles) 55p paper cover, very good condition, small smudge on cover, partly uncut, VG PKM 59029 £12.6
Moore, N W : Pesticides in the Environment and Their Effects on Wildlife. Oxford 1966. (Supplement to Volume 3 of the Journal of Applied Ecology) 311p, green paper cover, large format, VG+ PKM 58969 £21.6
Lopez Garcia, Angel : Fundamentos genéticos del lenguaje. Madrid: Cátedra 2002. 251p pb, as new PKM 58890 £8
Erdmann, Rhoda [Ed]: Archiv für Experimentelle Zellforschung, besonders Gewebezüchtung (Explantation), Vol 9 - 22. Jena: Fischer 1930 - 1939. 14 bound vols, Vol 21 in 4 single issues, all others neatly bound in plain cloth, many plates, some in colour (very striking) again reduced PKM 58821 £135
Reyment, R A ; Tait, E A : Biostratigraphical Dating of the Early History of the South Atlantic Ocean. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B. Biological Sciences. No. 858. Vol. 264, pp. 55 - 95) London: Royal Society 1972. 40p A4 offprint card covers, photogr plates, bibliography, maps, illustrations, VG PKM 58819 £16.2
Kermack, K A : The Cranial Structure of the Triconodonts. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences. No 727, Vol 246, pp 83-103) London: Royal Society 1963. 20p A4 offprint card cover, bibliography, photogr plates, illustrations, VG PKM 58811 £13.5
Dorn, August : Progress in Developmental Endocrinology: Vol X Part A : Reproductive Biology of Invertebrates. New York: Wiley 2000. 326p hardback, jacket, as new but jacked a bit superficially creased (minor production fault) PKM 58793 £70
White, Philip : Proceedings of the Decennial Review Conference on Tissue Culture. Journal of the National Cancer Institute 1987. pp 465 - 843, large paperback, contains papers by A Lwoff on Collateral Fields, Honor Fell, VG , Vol. 19, No. 4 PKM 58344 £28
Ingle, D J [Ed]: Perspectives in Biology and Medicine. Vol 2: No 2 No 3 and No 4; Vol 3: No 1 and 2, Vol 4: No 3. Chicago University Press 1959 - 196. six issues of this journal, as issued, important for the history of modern medical sciences very good condition PKM 58342 £21.6
Bourne, Geoffrey : An Introduction to Functional Histology. London: Churchill 1953. 196p black cloth, dj (spine partly absent) first edition, VG, a nice copy PKM 58318 £25.2
Horn, Gabriel ; Hinde, Robert : Short-Term Changes in Neural Activity and Behaviour. A Conference Sponsored by King's College Research Centre, Cambridge. Cambridge University Press 1970. 630p cloth, dj, VG+, excellent copy PKM 58314 £18
Barnes, T C : Textbook of General Physiology. Philadelphia: Blakiston 1937. 544p orig green cloth, VG first edition PKM 58312 £22.5
Baldwin, Ernest : An Introduction to Comparative Biochemistry. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1937. xviii 112p cloth, dustjacket, foreword by Sir Frederick Gowland Hopkins, diags, tables, bibliogr, index, a clean and nice copy VG+ PKM 58307 £12
Smith, Kenneth : Plant Viruses. London: Methuen 1935. (Monographs on Biological Subjects) 107p red cloth, dustjacket, an excellent copy PKM 58305 £9
Meldrum, Norman : Cellular Respiration. London: Methuen 1934. (Monographs on Biological Subjects) 116p red cloth, dustjacket, VG+ first edition, pencil portrait by E N Willmer on back endpaper PKM 58304 £12
Baker, John : Cytological Technique. London: Methuen 1933. (Monographs on Biological Subjects) 132p red cloth, dustjacket, VG+ first edition PKM 58303 £12
Boeke, J : Problems of Nervous Anatomy. Oxford University Press 1940. 164p cloth, dustjacket present, VG+ nice and fresh copy PKM 58285 £25.2
Eccles, John : The Physiology of Synapses. Berlin: Springer 1964. xi 316p blue cloth, large format, dustjacket, a clean copy, first edition, VG+ PKM 58281 £20
Creed, R S ; Sherrington, C S et al: Reflex Activity of the Spinal Cord. Oxford University Press 1932. first edition, red cloth with gilt lettering, a clean and firm copy, very attractive, name in pencil on endpaper, VG+ PKM 58280 £79.2
Seifriz, William : Protoplasm. (McGraw-Hill Publications In The Botanical Sciences.) New York: McGraw-Hill 1936. 584p strong firm cloth, many illus, VG+ PKM 58279 £36
Nath, Vishwa : Animal Gametes (Male). A Morphological and Cytochemical Account of Spermatogenesis. London: Asia Publishing 1965. author inscription to Prof Willmer, dustjacket, present, laid in a compilation of reviews of the book, VG, a large book PKM 58278 £14.4
Woodruff, Lorande : Animal Biology. Second Edition. New York: Macmillan 1938. 528p orig cloth firm, many illustrations, a nice book PKM 58277 £10.8
Barrinton : The Biology of Hemichordata and Protochordata. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1965. 175p hardback, dj, VG+ with faint pencil notes PKM 58272 £10.8
Jacoby, F : Tissue Culture in Medical Research. Proceedings of the Symposium, Cardiff, Wales 11-13 April, 1973. London: Heinemann 1974. 355p pb, illustrated, VG+ PKM 58266 £21.6
Rudnick, Dorothea [Ed]: Cytodifferentiation. Princeton University Press 1958. (Developmental Biology Conference Series) vii, 148p cloth dj, index, bibliography, photogr plates, illustrations, VG PKM 58265 £16.2
Walker, Charles Edward : Evolution and Heredity - Theories and Problems. London: A & C Black 1936. ix 222p cloth, dj, illustrations, VG+ PKM 58260 £18
Roche, Marcel [Ed]: Mechanisms of Vision. Symposium held at Caracas, Venezuela, July 31 - Aug 3, 1959. (Supplement to The Journal of General Physiology, Vol 43, No 6, Part 2, July 1960, Second Supplement) New York: Rockefeller Institute 1960. 195p large pb, bibliography, illustrations, photogr plates, various contributors, on The Response Properties of Single Ganglion Cells in the Goldfish Retina; Photostimulation of Single Cones, etc, VG PKM 57890 £10.8
Willmer, E N : A Physiological Basis for Human Colour Vision in the Central Fovea. (Documenta Ophthalmologica: Advances in Ophthalmology, Vol 9) The Hague: Junk 1955. pp 235 - 313 stapled paper covers, offprint, back cover absent, spine tape-supported, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 57889 £9
Satchell, G H : Circulation in Fishes. Cambridge University Press 1971. (Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology) x 131p cloth dj, illustrations, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 57888 £10
Aderca, Ion ; Ianconescu, Marius : Culturi di Celule in Inframicrobiologie. Bucharest: Editura Academiei Romane 1962. 318p large hb with cloth spine, index, appendix, folding table, colour plates, illustrations, 'with the authors compliments', VG PKM 57887 £41.4
Duesberg, J : L'Oeuf et ses Localisations Germinales. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1926. (Les Problèmes Biologiques) viii 107p original card covers with cloth spine, sl weak inner hinges, illustrations, bibliography, cover a bit dusty, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 57886 £13.5
Detwiler, Samuel : Neuroembryology: An Experimental Study. New York: Macmillan 1936. (Experimental Biology Series) x 218p cloth dj sl torn, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 57884 £18
Teevan, Richard ; Birney, Robert [Eds]: Color Vision: An Enduring Problem in Psychology. Selected Readings. New York: Van Nostrand 1961. (Insight Book) viii 214p pb, illustrations, various contributors, VG PKM 57880 £6
[Copernicus, N]: Nicolaus Copernicus. (=Deutsches Museum, Abhandlungen und Berichte, 1974, Heft 2) München: Oldenbourg 1974. 64p pb, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 57878 £5.4
Willmer, E N : Retinal Structure and Colour Vision: A Restatement and an Hypothesis. Cambridge University Press 1946. xii 231p red cloth, frontisp, index, illustrations, colour plates, in excellent condition: this is the author's own copy with his name on endpaper, included is a short autobiographical essay PKM 57877 £13.5
Mackean, Don ; Jones, Brian : Introduction to Human and Social Biology. London: Murray 1975. 282p large pb A4 format, index, glossary, bibliography, illustrations, tables, hardly used, VG PKM 57851 £10.8
Hanzon, Viggo : Liver Cell Secretion Under Normal and Pathologic Conditions Studied by Fluorescence Microscopy on Living Rats. Stockholm: Haeggstroms 1952. 268p, pb, illustrations, author's compliments on front cover, VG+ PKM 57554 £18
Keynes, F R [Ed]: A Discussion on Active Transport of Salts and Water in Living Tissues. (= Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London: Biological Sciences, No. 842, Vol. 262, 20 Aug 1971) London: Royal Society 1971. 259p sm quarto paper covers, various contributors, bibliography, illustrations, photogr plates, VG+ PKM 57545 £14
Fischer, Albert : Biology of Tissue Cells. Cambridge University Press 1946. 348p large blue cloth, dustjacket (sl worn), many plates, VG+ PKM 57544 £18
Parker, Raymond : Methods of Tissue Culture. First Edition. London: Hamilton 1938. xxxii 292p blue cloth, VG+, a nice and fresh copy PKM 57542 £16.2
Keynes, R D ; Ellory, J C [Eds]: The Binding and Transport of Anions in Living Tissues. (= Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B: Biological Sciences, Vol 299, No 1097, 1 Dec 1982) London: Royal Society 1982. pp 365 - 6125 sm quarto paper covers, various contributors, on Physiology of Anions; Anion Channels; Chloride Transport Mechanisms in Plants, etc, index, bibliography, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57494 £18
Cox, C B : New Triassic Dicynodonts from South America, their Origins and Relationships. (= Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B: Biological Sciences, Vol 248, No 753, 4 March 1965) London: Royal Society 1965. pp 457 - 516 sm quarto paper covers, illustrations, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57491 £15
Beament, James ; Bradshaw, A D [Eds]: Ecological Effects of Deposited Sulphur and Nitrogen Compounds. (= Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B: Biological Sciences, Vol 305, No 1124, 1May 1984) London: Royal Society 1984. pp 255 - 580 sm quarto paper covers, top corner of spine sl torn, various contributors, index, illustrations, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ large paperback PKM 57490 £36
Williams, C B : Studies in the Effect of Weather Conditions on the Activity and Abundance of Insect Populations. (= Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B: Biological Sciences, Vol 244, No 713, 23 Nov 1961) London: Royal Society 1961. pp 331 - 378 sm quarto paper covers, tables, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57489 £18
Katz, Bernard : The Terminations of the Afferent Nerve Fibre in the Muscle Spindle of the Frog. (= Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B: Biological Sciences, Vol 243, No 703, 2 Feb 1961) London: Royal Society 1961. pp 221 - 240 sm quarto paper covers, illustrations, approx 36p of photogr plates, VG+ PKM 57488 £10
Bülbring, Edith ; Needham, Dorothy [Eds]: A Discussion of Recent Developments in Vertebrate Smooth Muscle Physiology. (= Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B: Biological Sciences, Vol 265, No 867, 15 March 1973) London: Royal Society 1973. pp 1 - 231 sm quarto paper covers, front cover sl torn, illustrations, photogr plates, various contributors, sections on Ion Distribution and the Role of Calcium in Cellular Function; Mechanisms of Action of Neurotransmitters, etc, VG PKM 57486 £16
Markham, R ; Hicks, Marian [Eds]: The Electron Microscopy and Composition of Biological Membranes and Envelopes. (= Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B: Biological Sciences, Vol 268, No 891, 25 July 1974) London: Royal Society 1974. pp 1 - 195 sm quarto paper covers, illustrations, photogr plates, various contributors, sections on Membranes; Nuclear Envelopes, Complex Envelope System, etc, hardly used, VG PKM 57485 £20
Cameron, Gladys : Tissue Culture Technique. Second Edition, revised and enlarged. London: Academic Press 1950. xii 191p cloth, index, bibliography, appendix, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 57481 £14.4
Klüver, Heinrich : Visual Mechanisms. (Biological Symposia, Volume 7) Lancaster: Cattell 1942. vii 322p large green cloth, illustrations, photogr plates, illustrations, folding table, various contributors, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 57480 £19.8
Grundmann, Ekkehard : General Cytology: An Introduction to Functional Morphology of the Cell. English Translation by Dieter Kramsch. London: Arnold 1966. x 428p large heavy cloth dj, front board sl bent, index, bibliography, photogr plates, illustrations, sections on the Nucleus; Reproduction of Nucleus and Cell; Cytoplasm, etc, VG PKM 57477 £27
Parker, G H : The Elementary Nervous System. 53 Illustrations. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1919. (Monographs on Experimental Biology) 229p plum cloth, index, bibliography, illustrations, sl weak inner hinges, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 57475 £18
Oppenheimer, Carl ; Stern, Kurt : Biological Oxidation. The Hague: Junk 1939. 318p large format, black half morocco binding with gilt lettering, VG+ first edition PKM 57468 £41.4
Fischer, Martin ; Hooker, Marian : The Lyophilic Colloids: Their Theory and Practice. London: Baillière 1933. viii 246p red cloth, index, bibliography, photogr plates, folding tables, illustrations, VG, a nice copy PKM 57465 £12.6
Adolph, Edward : The Regulation of Size as Illustrated in Unicellular Organisms. With 66 Figures and 15 Tables. London: Baillière 1931. (General Biology Series) 232p red cloth, index, bibliography, tables, very faint pencil markings on one or two pages, VG+, the letter "z" on spine is set in reverse PKM 57464 £10.8
(No Author) : Tissue Culture Studies in Japan. The Annual Bibliography, 1979 - 80. Tokyo: Japanese Tissue Culture Association 1981. 157p large paper covers, bibliography, VG PKM 57463 £12.6
Backman, G ; Fodor, A [Eds]: Tabulae Biologicae. Vol 22, (Oculus) Pars 1. Amsterdam: Junk 1947. (Documenta Ophthalmologica) viii 408p large pb, original paper covers a bit torn, ffep detached, review copy, nice and clean pages, photogr plates, tables, diagrams, bibliography, text in German, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 57462 £24
Jackson, S ; Harkness, R et al: Structure and Function of Connective and Skeletal Tissue. Proceedings of an Advanced Study Institute organized under the Auspices of NATO, St Andrews, 15 - 25 June 1964. London: Butterworths 1965. xxii 537p large cloth dj sl rubbed, various contributors, index, photogr plates, illustrations, VG+ PKM 57456 £18
Hill, A W : The Mechanism of Muscular Contraction. Nobel Lecture delivered at Stockholm, 12th December, 1923. Stockholm: Norstedt 1924. (Le Prix Nobel en 1923) 15p large stapled card covers sl dusty, in excellent condition PKM 57454 £37.8
Craciun, Émile : La Culture des Tissus en Biologie Expérimentale. Préface du G Roussy. Paris: Masson 1931. vii 440p large pb, binding broken, index, bibliography, illustrations, photogr plates, VG PKM 57453 £18
Piéron, Henri : The Sensations: Their Functions, Processes and Mechanisms. Translated by M H Pirenne and B C Abbott. London: Muller 1962. xxiii 468p cloth dj sl torn, first English edition, index, bibliography, tables, VG PKM 57451 &po |