The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 05 June 2008
|
|
Bibliography

609 books in list (last updated 05 June 2008)

ANICA [Ed]: La Produzione Italiana / La Production Italienne / Italian Production 1986/87. Roma: ANICA 1987?. 215p silver paperback, 'films produced as of September 30, 1987 of which information data has been received in time for informative file sheet', b&w plates throughout, text in Italian, French and English, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 119028 £28
Panagiotopoulos, Vasilis et al: Museum of Galaxidi: Greek Sailing Ships. Athena: Melissa 1987. 255p cloth with black dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour plates, index, very good condition PKM 118967 £40
(No Author) : Alphabetical Catalogue of Columbia Records. Including All Records Issued up to 30th June 1949. Supplement No. 455. London: Columbia 1950. 200p white/blue paperback, worn copy, cover sunned and rubbed, bottom right corner dog-eared, browning to pages, good condition PKM 118964 £20
Dallapiazza, Michael : Die Boccaccio-Handschriften in den deutschsprachigen Ländern: Eine Bibliographie. Bamberg: Wendel 1988. 86p white paperback, covers sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118512 £17
Heit, Alfred ; Voltmer, Ernst : Bibliographie zur Geschichte des Mittelalters. München: dtv 1997. 352p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen und unmarkierten Seiten PKM 118341 £10
(No Author) : Year Book of the Royal Society 1997. London: Royal Society 1997. 118p red cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118249 £7
Spalding, Julian : Is There Life in Museums? London: W H Smith 1995. (W H Smith Contemporary Papers) 16p pamphlet with a white jacket, very good condition PKM 118214 £6
James, Robert : Official Secrecy: An Historian's View. London: W H Smith 1988. (W H Smith Contemporary Papers) 16p pamphlet with a grey jacket, very good condition PKM 118209 £6
Bourriau, Janine : Pharaohs and Mortals: Egyptian Art in the Middle Kingdom. A Catalogue. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Fitzwilliam Museum Publications) 173p large cloth with black jacket, jacket shows a 13 cm straight up tear to the back cover from the middle of the bottom edge, otherwise near fine condition with colour plates PKM 118160 £77
Clayton, Muriel : The Print Collector. First Edition. London: Jenkins 1929. 282p green cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, light foxing to title page and edges, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 117959 £10
(No Author) : Sotheby's Catalogue of Western Illuminated Manuscripts. The Property of the John Carter Brown Library Providence, Rhode Island. Monday 18th May 1981. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1981. 110p green card boards, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour plates, very good condition PKM 117566 £13
Palmer, Samuel : Samuel Palmer & His Circle. The Shoreham Period. London: Arts Council 1957. 36p white/black stapled booklet, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, slightly torn cover near top/bottom of spine, very good condition PKM 117518 £4
Evola, N D : Bibliografia degli studi sulla letteratura italiana (1920 - 1934), quarta puntata. Milano: Vita e Pensiero 1944. (Aevum) 96p orig paper covers sl rubbed, foot of spine torn, sm shelf label on cover, sm Girton College and red cancelled stamp on title page, pages clean and mostly uncut, VG ex lib copy PKM 117330 £7
Evola, N D : Bibliografia degli studi sulla letteratura italiana (1920 - 1934), prima puntata. Milano: Vita e Pensiero 1938. (Aevum) l 377p large black library cloth w gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp on front inner board and back of title page, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 117324 £14
Schuler, Peter-Johannes : Grundbibliographie mittelalterliche Geschichte. Stuttgart: Steiner 1990. (Historische Grundwissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen) 198p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, sm tear to spine, tables, appendix, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 116994 £25
(No Author) : Columbia New Process Record. The Only Records without Scratch. Catalogue. Up to and Including Supplement No. 102. London: Columbia 1912. 173p maroon paperback with cloth spine, cover curled and rubbed, browned pages, approx 10p booklet supplement enclosed, very good condition PKM 116796 £28
Salaman, Malcolm [Ed]: Fine Prints of the Year. An Annual Review of Contemporary Etching and Engraving. Volume 1: Containing Reproductions of Etchings, etc. Issued or Made During the Year Ending October 1923. London: Halton & Truscott Smith 1924. 208p large format cloth with white illustrative jacket, jacket chipped and slightly stained, boards buckled, b/w plates throughout, very good condition PKM 116735 £88
(No Author) : British Literary Manuscripts from the Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington D.C.: English Renaissance, c.1500-1700. Parts 1 and 2. Brighton: Harvester 1986. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 122p black/white paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116478 £14
(No Author) : British Literary Manuscripts from the British Library, London. Series Two: The Eighteenth Century, c.1700-c.1800. Brighton: Harvester 1987. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 23p black/white paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116477 £17
(No Author) : British Literary Manuscripts from the National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh: Mediaeval and Renaissance Manuscripts c.1300-c.1700. Brighton: Harvester 1987. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 44p black/white paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116474 £9
Royal Academy of Arts : A Thousand Years of Portuguese Art. 800-1800. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1956. 61p brown paperback, b&w illustrations, cover rubbed and slightly sunned, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 116469 £9
(No Author) : The Origins of Modern Feminism. Bernard Quaritch Catalogue 1252. London: Bernard 1998. 66p black paperback, pages unmarked, near fine condition PKM 116464 £13
(No Author) : Dutch Pictures 1450-1750. Volume 1. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1953. 61p green/red paperback, spine sunned, b&w plates, cover creased, very good condition PKM 116419 £8
Gilfillan, George [Ed]: Specimens with Memoirs of the Less-Known British Poets: In Three Volumes. Volume 1 Only. Edinburgh: Nichol 1860. 324p brown cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, spine browned, good condition PKM 116407 £26
(No Author) : The Forster and Dyce Collections from the National Art Library at the Victoria and Albert Museum: An Inventory to the Harvester Microform Collection: Pts. 1 & 2. Brighton: Harvester 1987. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 288p black/white stapled typescript, pages unmarked, cloth to spine detached, very good condition PKM 116278 £22
(No Author) : The John Rylands Library. Manchester. A Brief Descriptive Account. Manchester University Press 1958. 32p brown stapled booklet, pages unmarked, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 116245 £5
Collon, Dominique [Ed]: 7000 Years of Seals. London: British Museum 1997. (Decorative Arts & Collecting) 208p cloth with black dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 116081 £20
Cranstone, B A L : Ethnography. London: Museum Association 1958. 40p pink stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 115972 £9
Library Association : Libraries in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland 2002. London: Library Association 2001. 464p blue paperback, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115914 £27
(No Author) : Gallenga. Firenze: Gallenga 1915. approx 20p grey stapled booklet, b/w illustrations, corners rubbed, a 2cm tear to all pages towards the center of right edges, a 3cm tear to all pages towards the center of spine, good condition PKM 115592 £12
(No Author) : From Stone to Steel. A Handbook to the Cases Illustrating the Ages of Stone, Bronze, and Iron. Third Edition. London: County Council Association 1936. (The Horniman Museum and Library) 98p blue paperback, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115565 £10
(No Author) : A Handbook to the Cases Illustrating Simple Means of Travel & Transport by Land and Water. London: County Council Association 1925. (The Horniman Museum and Library) 71p grey sew booklet, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 115564 £9
(No Author) : A Handbook to the Cases Illustrating Stages in the Evolution of Domestic Arts. Part 2: Basketry, Pottery, Spinning, and Weaving, etc. Second Edition. London: County Council Association 1924. (The Horniman Museum and Library) 77p grey paperback, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, cover creased, very good condition PKM 115563 £9
(No Author) : A Handbook to the Cases Illustrating Stages in the Evolution of Domestic Arts. Part 1: Agriculture, the Preparation of Food, and Fire-making. Including Notes on the Andaman Collection. Second Edition. London: County Council Association 1925. (The Horniman Museum and Library) 43p grey sew booklet, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 115562 £8
(No Author) : The Ascent of Man: A Handbook to the Cases Illustrating the Structure of Man and the Great Apes. London: County Council Association 1929?. (The Horniman Museum and Library) 72p white/orange paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 115561 £10
(No Author) : War and the Chase. A Handbook to the Collection of Weapons of Savage, Barbaric, and Civilised Peoples. Second Edition. London: County Council Association 1929. (The Horniman Museum and Library) 85p white/orange paperback, minor shelfwear, sunned spine, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115560 £10
Escolhidas, Obras : Do Museu Nacional de Arte Antiga. Lisbon: Amigos do Museu 1951. approx 150p white paperback, minor shelfwear, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115555 £15
Chambers, Theodore : Register of the Associates and Old Students of the Royal College of Chemistry, the Royal College of Mines and the Royal College of Science. London: Hazell, Watson & Viney 1896. 231p green cloth, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115513 £90
Barnes, Robert : Infrared Spectroscopy: Industrial Applications and Bibliography. New York: Reinhold 242. 236p brown cloth, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115401 £9
Colonial Office : Bibliography of Published Sources Relating to African Land Tenure. London: HMSO 1950. 156p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115126 £23
Sotheby's : Photographic Images and Related Material. Auction Catalogue. London: Sotheby's 1978. 46p red paperback, corners slightly rubbed, pencil marks to pages, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115081 £7
Sotheby's : Postcards, Cigarette Cards, Stevengraphs, Printed Ephemera, Posters, Advertising Material and Amusement Machines. Auction Catalogue. London: Sotheby's 1978. 31p red paperback, pencil marks to pages, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115080 £5
Sotheby's : Postcards, Cigarette Cards, Printed Ephemera, Advertising Tins, Aeronautica, Automobilia, Nautical Items and Model Ships. Auction Catalogue. London: Sotheby's 1980. 51p red paperback, pencil marks to pages, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115079 £7
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Islamic Works of Art. Part 2. Metalwork, Ceramics, Glass, Textiles and Qajar Enamels. London: Sotheby's 1976. 56p green paperback, pencil marks to pages, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115078 £10
Sotheby's : Valuable Hebrew Printed Books. The Property of the Valmadonna Trust and an Important Illustrated Manuscript Scroll of Esther. London: Sotheby's 1982. 137p green hardback, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, scratched and rubbed boards, very good condition PKM 115076 £15
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Unpublished Papers of Generals Leclerc and Rochambeau During the War of Independence in Haiti 1802-3. London: Sotheby's 1958. 55p green paperback, pencil marks to pages, shelfwear to cover, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115075 £12
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Children's Books, Drawings and Juvenilia. London: Sotheby's 1973. 146p green paperback, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115074 £9
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Decorative Arts 1880-1935 Including Arts and Crafts, Art Nouveau and Art Deco. London: Sotheby's 1971. 50p green paperback, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115073 £5
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Fine Oriental Miniatures and Manuscripts. Comprising the Property of Mrs. Maurice J. Pinto and Other Properties. London: Sotheby's 1978. 115p green paperback, pencil marks to pages, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115072 £10
Sotheby's : Catalogue of a Selected Portion of the Libray at Sprotborough Hall, Doncaster, the Property of the Rt. Lord Cromwell. London: Sotheby's 1925. 85p white paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115071 £7
Sotheby's : The Library of Thomas Percy, Editor of the Reliques of Ancient English Poetry. London: Sotheby's 1969. 72p white paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115070 £12
Sotheby's : Catalogue of the Extensive Collection of Lithographs by Honore Daumier with a Few Related Printed Books. The Property of E. E. Young, Esq. London: Sotheby's 1963. 30p green paperback, very good condition PKM 115069 £12
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Fine Oriental Manuscripts. The Property of the Hagop Kevorkian Fund. London: Sotheby's 1982. 108p green paperback, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115068 £10
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Important Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures. The Property of the Hagop Kevorkian Fund. London: Sotheby's 1978. 204p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115067 £20
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Fine Oriental Miniatures and Manuscripts Comprising the Property of Various Owners. London: Sotheby's 1977. 138p green paperback, fraying to head and foot of spine, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115066 £13
Sotheby's : Catalogue of the N. C. Selway Collection of Coaching Prints. London: Sotheby's 1961. 23p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115065 £7
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Military and Naval Campaign Medals, Gallantry Awards and Other English and Foreign Orders, Medals and Decorations. London: Sotheby's 1980. approx 100p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115064 £12
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Fine Islamic Rugs and Carpets from the 16th Century. London: Sotheby's 1977. 166p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115063 £13
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Important Nineteenth Century European Pictures and Works of Islamic Interest. London: Sotheby's 1979. 250p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115062 £20
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Fine Greek and Russian Icons. Including The Property of Eric Bradley, ESQ and Other Owners. London: Sotheby's 1975. 43p green paperback, many colour plates, near fine condition PKM 115061 £8
Sotheby's : Fine Jade Carvings. Rugs and Works of Art. Auction Catalogue. Hong Kong: Sotheby's 1974. 54p white paperback, many b&w photographs, near fine condition PKM 115060 £8
Sotheby's : The Celebrated Library of Boies Penrose ESQ FSA FRGS. The First Portion: Travel & Exploration, Navigation & Trade, A-L. Auction Catalogue. London: Sotheby's 1971. 106p green card boards, spine slightly rubbed, many b&w plates, near fine condition PKM 115059 £13
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Valuable Atlases, Americana, Travel & Navigation. London: Sotheby's 1968. 100p green card boards, many b&w plates, near fine condition PKM 115058 £15
Sotheby's : The Diaghilev-Lifar Library. Auction Catalogue. Monaco: Sotheby's 1975. 217p green card boards, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, many b&w plates, near fine condition PKM 115057 £22
Sotheby's : Sotheby's Spring Islamic Week. Catalogue of Fine Oriental Carpets and Rugs. London: Sotheby's 1977. 143p green paperback, spine slightly sunned, many colour plates, near fine condition PKM 115056 £9
Bloomsbury Book Auctions : Bloomsbury Book Auctions. Catalogue of The Elzevier Library of Albert J. Phiebig. London: Bloomsbury 2001. 120p black paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115055 £10
Bloomsbury Book Auctions : Bloomsbury Book Auctions. Catalogue of Valuable Hebrew Printed Books. London: Bloomsbury 1987. 51p orange paperback, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115054 £9
(No Author) : The Complete Chess Library of Michael MacDonald Ross Together with English Playing Chess Sets of the 19th Century and Prints. London: Phillips 1987. 50p white paperback, boards slightly soiled, very good condition PKM 115053 £8
Christie's : The Mostyn Hall Library. Printed Books and Manuscripts. Part 3: P to Z. Auction Catalogue. London: Christie's 1974. 121p pink paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115052 £13
Christie's : Important English and Continental Silver. Auction Catalogue. London: Christie's 1974. 146p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115051 £10
(No Author) : The Alexander Kaspar Collection of Postcards, Postal History and Art Nouveau Books & Posters. Auction Catalogue. Nottingham: Neales 1983. 136p brown paperback, boards slightly soiled, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115050 £12
(No Author) : Illustrations. National Gallery of Scotland. Edinburgh: HMSO 1952. 190p grey paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many b&w illustrations, spine browned and half detached, very good condition PKM 115049 £15
(No Author) : Manuscripts and Autograph Letters from the 12th to the 20th Century and Two Oil Paintings. Catalogue Number 200. London: Dawson 1969. 65p cream paperback, spine slightly rubbed, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115048 £10
Sotheby's : English Silver and Objects of Vertu. London: Sotheby's 1987. approx 150p green paperback, corners rubbed, some ink markings, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115047 £13
Sotheby's : English and Continental Silver Portrait Miniatures and Objects of Vertu. London: Sotheby's 1988. 156p blue paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115046 £15
(No Author) : All World Stamps and Postal History. Auction Catalogue. London: Harmers 2005. 70p blue paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115045 £15
(No Author) : All World Stamps and Postal History. Auction Catalogue. London: Harmers 2005. 66p green paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115044 £15
(No Author) : Toy Soldiers and Figures. Auction Catalogue. London: Phillips 1996. 60p black paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115043 £10
(No Author) : Staffordshire Figures. Auction Catalogue. London: Bonhams 1990. 22p white paperback, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115042 £8
(No Author) : The Boxted Library. Auction Catalogue. London: Bonhams 1988. 60p white paperback, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115040 £9
(No Author) : William Bligh and the Bounty Mutineers. Auction Catalogue. London: Bonhams 1996. 49p white paperback, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115039 £9
(No Author) : Postcards, Cigarette Cards and Trade Cards of the World. Auction Catalogue. London: Bonhams 2007. 46p white paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115038 £9
Christie's : United States and Confederate States Stamps and Covers Including the Weill Brothers' Stock. Auction Catalogue. New York: Christies 1990. 236p black paperback, colour photographs of stamps, very good condition PKM 115036 £27
Christie's : Golf Memorabilia. Auction Catalogue. London: Christie's 2003. 30p red/green paperback, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115035 £9
Christie's : Golfing Memorabilia. Auction Catalogue. Glasgow: Christie's 1995. 30p blue/green paperback, many colour photographs, very good condition PKM 115034 £9
Christie's : Early Golfing Equipment, Memorabilia and Pictures. Auction Catalogue. Glasgow: Christie's 1994. 37p purple paperback, minor shelfwear, colour photographs, very good condition PKM 115033 £9
Christie's : 19th & 20th Century Photographs. Auction Catalogue. London: Christie's 1990. 121p white/grey paperback, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115032 £19
Christie's : Fine Modern Sporting Guns and Vintage Firearms. Auction Catalogue. London: Christie's 1994. 90p white/black paperback, near fine condition, full page colour photographs of firearms PKM 115031 £19
Sotheby's : Catalogue of Fine Japanese Prints, Drawings and Paintings. London: Sotheby's 1978. 142p large grey card boards, scratched boards, b/w illustrations of paintings, very good condition PKM 115029 £15
Christie's : Scientific and Medical Instruments, Tools, Ornamental Turning and Other Apparatus. Auction Catalogue. London: Christie's 1993. 62p blue large paperback, cover slightly creased, very good condition PKM 115028 £11
(No Author) : Printed Books, Atlases and Maps and the Nancy Mortimer Collection of Coloured Sheet Music 1830-1970. Auction Catalogue. London: Phillips 1998. 20p large black/white paperback, as new PKM 115027 £7
Whitaker, Joseph : Whitaker's Almanack 1971. Complete Edition. Contains the New Parliament. London: Whitaker 1971. 1220p green/red cloth with gilt lettering, browning to edges, very good condition PKM 114856 £9
Dobrée, Bonamy : Rudyard Kipling. London: Longman 1951. (Supplement to British Book News) 54p brown/white paperback, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, spine browned, very good condition PKM 114662 £8
Wilson, Harold : Commitee to Review the Functioning of Financial Institutions. Appendices Only. London: HMSO 1980. 220p green/white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114421 £11
Feeney, Mary : Digital Culture: Maximising the Nation's Investment. A Synthesis of JISC/NPO Studies on the Preservation of Electronic Materials. London: National Preservation Office 1999. 85p blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114377 £5
Hoffos, Signe : Multimedia and the Interactive Display in Museums, Exhibitions and Libraries. London: British Library 1992. (Library & Information Research Reports) 96p blue paperback, ex lib, as new PKM 114363 £11
Burnett, John ; Morrison, Ian : Wimps, Worms and Winchesters. Second Edition. Edinburgh: National Museums of Scotland 1991. (National Museums of Scotland Information Series) 22p white paperback, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114361 £8
Burnett, John ; Morrison, Ian : Wimps, Worms and Winchesters: A Guide to Documentation in Museums. Edinburgh: National Museums of Scotland 1989. (National Museums of Scotland Information Series) 41p white paperback, ex lib, corners rubbed, very good condition PKM 114360 £8
Association of Local Government Archaeological : An Assessment of English Sites and Monuments Reocrds for the Association of Local Government Archaeological Officers. Bedford: Historic Environment Conservation 1999. 100p white paperback spiral binding, ex library, colour illustrations, as new PKM 114359 £10
Delroy, Stephen et al: Standards and Terminology for the Recording of Culture in the Humanities Data Dictionary. Ottawa: Museum Services Division 1985. (Documentation Research Publication) 100p white paperback, rubed corners, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114358 £13
Delroy, Stephen et al: Natural Science Data Dictionary of the Canadian Heritage Information Network. Ottawa: Museum Services Division 1985. (Documentation Research Publication) 195p blue paperback, rubed corners, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114357 £13
Delroy, Stephen et al: Humanities Data Dictionary of the Canadian Heritage Information Network. Ottawa: Museum Services Division 1985. (Documentation Research Publication) 218p blue paperback, rubed corners, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114356 £12
(No Author) : Manuel d'utilisation Pascal. Paris: CNRS 1981. apprx 600p large green cloth, corners rubbed, spine soiled, very good condition PKM 114352 £36
Bandes, Susan [Ed]: Caring for Collections: Strategies for Conservation, Maintenance and Documentation. Washington: American Association of Museums 1984. 44p grey stapled booklet, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114344 £6
(No Author) : Museum Professional Training and Career Structure. Report by a Working Party 1987. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1987. 157p red/silver paperback, ex lib, sunned spine, very good condition PKM 114342 £9
European Library Automation Group : Archives, Libraries and Museums Convergence. The Hague: European Library Automation Group 2000. 445p blue paperback, ex lib, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 114341 £13
Modoc Press [Ed]: The Macmillan Guide To Correspondence Study. London: Macmillan 1985. 617p large green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114279 £22
Boutros-Ghali, Boutros [Ed]: An Agenda for Peace: With the New Supplement and Related UN Documents. Second Edition. New York: United Nations 1995. 159p navy/blue paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114239 £20
Royal Economic Society : The Economic Journal: Cumulative Index of Articles and Book Reviews, Voulmes 41-90 (1931-1980) Cambridge University Press 1983. 345p blue cloth with silver lettering, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114194 £44
Erdos, Renee : Teaching Beyond the Campus. Glebe: Woolley 1992. 281p black paperback, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition, author inscription to title page PKM 114149 £17
Zimmerman, Irene : A Guide to Current Latin American Periodicals. Humanities and Social Sciences. Second Impression. Gainesville: Kallman 1962. 357p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114124 £54
(No Author) : Museum Studies. A Guide to Library Resources in Leicester University. Leicester University Press 1980. 12p yellow stapled booklet, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114040 £5
Foskett, A C : Subject Approach to Information. London: Bingley 1977. 496p cloth with white/red dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114027 £29
Chelliah, Ramani : Arts and Regeneration. London: Local Government Information Unit 1999. 59p red/black paperback, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114025 £9
Verona, Eva [Ed]: Statement of Principles, Adopted at the International Conference on Cataloguing Principles. Paris October 1961. Annotated Edition. The Hague: International Federation of Library Associations 1961. 120p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners rubbed, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114011 £13
Rinehart, Michael [Ed]: BHA. Bibliography of the History of Art. Bibliographie d'Histoire de l'art. Volume 1/1 1-3851. 1991. Santa Monica: Getty Trust 1991. 787p blue cloth with gilt lettering, large, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 114008 £50
Roberts, D A [Eds]; Harding, P T : Biological Recording in a Changing Landscape. Bolton: Biology Curators' Group 1986. 50p large white paperback, as new, ex lib PKM 114007 £14
Harding, P T [Eds]; Copp, C J T : Biological Recording Forum. 1985. Special Report No. 4. Bolton: Biology Curators' Group 1985. 41p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 114006 £12
Morgan, Peter [Ed]: A National Plan for Systematic Collections? Cardiff: National Museum of Wales 1982. 192p yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114005 £22
Sharpe, T : Geology in Museums: A Bibliography and Index. Cardiff: National Museum of Wales 1983. (Geological Series) 128p silver paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114004 £18
Chambers, Nancy [Ed]: Humorous Books for Children. Chosen by Lance Salway. 1978. Stroud: Thimble Press 1978. 51p red paperback, ex library, very good condition, b/w illustrations PKM 113575 £24
Moss, Elaine [Ed]: A "Signal" Bookguide. Picture Books for Young People 9-13. 1981. Stroud: Thimble Press 1981. 46p green paperback, ex library, good condition, b/w illustrations, worn and scratched cover, rubbed corbers, pencil markings throughout PKM 113574 £36
Chambers, Nancy [Ed]: Fiction 6 to 9. 1987. Stroud: Thimble Press 1987. (A Signal Bookguide) 58p blue paperback, ex library, very good condition, b/w illustrations PKM 113573 £14
Chambers, Nancy [Ed]: The "Signal" Selection of Children's Books. 1987. Stroud: Thimble Press 1987. 86p yellow paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 113571 £12
Chambers, Nancy [Ed]: The "Signal" Selection of Children's Books. 1988. Stroud: Thimble Press 1988. 108p blue paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 113570 £14
Chambers, Nancy [Ed]: The "Signal" Selection of Children's Books. 1986. Stroud: Thimble Press 1986. 56p white/yellow paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 113569 £13
Chambers, Nancy [Ed]: The "Signal" Selection of Children's Books. 1985. Stroud: Thimble Press 1985. 54p white/red paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 113568 £13
Chambers, Nancy [Ed]: The "Signal" Review of Children's Books. Part 2: A Selective Guide to Picture Books. Fiction, Plays, Poetry, Information Books. 1983. Stroud: Thimble Press 1983. 80p white/yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, library labels on spine, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, buckled boards, index, good condition PKM 113565 £9
Powling, Chris ; Styles, Morag [Eds]: A Guide to Children's Poetry 0-13. Reading University 1996. 51p silver large paperback, very good condition, minor shelfwear PKM 113561 £5
Brophy, Peter [Ed]: Libraries Without Walls 2: The Delivery of Library Services to Distant Users. London: Library Association 1998. 177p cloth with white/brown dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, minor stain to boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113443 £54
Gilbert, Leslie : Non-book Materials: Their Bibliographic Control. London: National Council for Educational Technology 1971. 82p orange paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113427 £10
(No Author) : The English Experience, Its Record in Early Printed Books, Published in Facsimile. Catalogue of the First Group Published in 1968. Amsterdam: Terrarum 1968. 20p white paperback, near fine condition PKM 113417 £12
Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek [Ed]: Bibliografie and Programme. (= Alexander de Grote in de Middeleeuwen: Symposium Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek, Groningen 12 - 15 october 1977) Groningen: Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek 1977. 30p 6p yellow sm quarto card covers, set of 2 booklets containing bibliography, introduction and programme of the symposium, typescript, VG PKM 112924 £12
Cizek, A N : Alexander's last days in the Romanian Alexander Romance Istoria despre Marele Alexandru Imparat. (= Alexander de Grote in de Middeleeuwen: Symposium Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek, Groningen 12 - 15 october 1977) Groningen: Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek 1977. 36p yellow sm quarto card covers, typescript, title cont: '... in relation to the Middle Greek and Slavonic antecedents.' hand written note on first page, VG PKM 112918 £12
Cloche, Paul : Histoire de la Macédoine jusqu' à L'avènement d'Alexandre le Grand, 336 avant J.-C. Paris: Payot 1960. 269p white paperback, slightly creased spine, rubbed corners, signature to front cover, binding weak, very good condition PKM 112907 £18
Rolfe, Frederick : Letters to Grant Richards. First Edition. Hurst: Peacocks 1952. 46p red decorative hardback with printed title label to front board, very slightly bumped corners, neat signature plate to back of board, limited edition number 10 of 200, near fine condition, unmarked PKM 112873 £100
Woolf, Cecil : A Bibliography of Frederick Rolfe, Baron Corvo. First Edition. London: Hart-Davis 1957. (Soho Bibliographies) 136p cloth with yellow jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, signature to front end paper, unmarked with illustrations, very good condition PKM 112871 £26
Chien, David : Lexicography in China: Bibliography of Dictionaries and Related Literature. Exeter University Press 1986. 237p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, VG PKM 112245 £25
Bolitho, Hector : A Batsford Century. London: Batsford 1944. 148p blue cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, rough cut edges, many b&w photographs and diagrams, one colour illustration, index, good condition PKM 111665 £20
Boyd-Cropley, Jennifer : Books on Gypsies. Two catalogues issued by Cottage Books, Gelsmoor, Coleorton. Published 1993-1994. 2 slim stapled booklets, showing some signs of wear, listing 360 and 320 titles, uncommon reference from a specialistbookseller PKM 111168 £12
Boockmann, Hartmut : Fürsten, Bürger, Edelleute: Lebensbilder aus dem späten Mittelalter. München: Beck 1994. 238p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110994 £24
Parenti, Marino [Ed]: Prime Edizioni Italiane: Manuale di Bibliografia pratica ad uso dei Bibliofili e dei Librai. Roma: Gerra 1935?. viii 334p bound in plain cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, clean pages, cancelled stamp on back of title page and top edges, one corner PKM 110715 £36
Deutsch, Richard : Northern Ireland. 1921-74: A Select Bibliography. New York: Garland 1975. (Garland Reference Library of Social Science) 142p red cloth, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 110103 £9
Ford, Worthington ; Franklin, Bejamin : List of the Benjamin Franklin Papers in the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office 1905. 322p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine, corners slightly dented, very good condition PKM 109701 £12
Cahn, Peter : Kompositionen und Schriften. Santa Monica: Plurabelle Books 2007. 15p booklet, hand bound with red string by Flavia Cahn, as new PKM 108755 £8
Blunden, Edmund : John Keats. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1963. (Bibliographical Series of Supplements to British Book News on Writers and Their Work) 40p yellow paperback, spine slightly sunned, owner's inscription to the free front endpaper, very good condition PKM 108377 £7
Swinnerton, Frank : Arnold Bennett. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1961. (Bibliographical Series of Supplements to British Book News on Writers and Their Work) 32p yellow paperback, spine slightly sunned, owner's inscription to the free front endpaper, very good condition PKM 108376 £9
Dobrée, Bonamy : John Dryden. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1961. (Bibliographical Series of Supplements to British Book News on Writers and Their Work) 48p yellow paperback, spine slightly sunned, owner's inscription to the free front endpaper, very good condition PKM 108375 £9
Butt, John : Fielding. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1959. (Bibliographical Series of Supplements to British Book News on Writers and Their Work) 35p yellow paperback, spine slightly sunned, owner's inscription to the free front endpaper, very good condition PKM 108373 £9
Buckland, William : Bibliography of Basic Texts and Monographs on Statistical Methods. 1945 -1960. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1963. 297p cloth with orange jacket, slightly chipped jacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108338 £14
Federer, Walter : Bibliography on Experiment and Treatment Design Pre-1968. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1973. 767p cloth with blue jacket, ex lib, near fine condition except slightly creased jacket PKM 108135 £26
Patil, Ganapati : A Dictionary and Bibliography of Discrete Distributions. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1968. 268p cloth with green jacket, ex lib, jacket shows shelfwear near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108134 £32
Anderson, Theodore : Bibliography of Multivariate Statistical Analysis. London: Oliver & Boyd 1972. 642p cloth with blue/purple jacket, sunned spine, ex lib, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107860 £30
Kendall, Maurice : Bibliography of Statistical Literature: 1940-1949. London: Oliver & Boyd 1965. 190p green cloth with gilt lettering, excellent boards, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107768 £16
Kendall, Maurice : Bibliography of Statistical Literature: 1950-1958. London: Oliver & Boyd 1962. 297p green cloth with gilt lettering, excellent boards, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107767 £16
Kendall, Maurice : Bibliography of Statistical Literature: Pre-1940. With Supplements to the Volumes for 1940-1949 and 1950-1958. London: Oliver & Boyd 1968. 356p green cloth with gilt lettering, excellent boards, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107764 £12
Institute for Advanced Study : The Institute for Advanced Study: Publications of Members 1930-1954. Princeton University Press 1955. 270p black cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear to boards, clean and unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 107569 £10
Fletcher, A : An Index of Mathematical Tables. London: Scientific Computing Service Limited 1946. 450p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107564 £44
Federer, Walter : Bibliography on Experiment and Treatment Design. London: Oliver & Boyd 1973. 769p green hardback, no jacket, ex lib, corners slightly dented, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 107527 £12
Roberts, D A : Museum Documentation Systems: Developments and Applications. London: Butterworths 1986. 288p blue hardback, spine sunned, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condtion PKM 107453 £44
Davis, Peter [Ed]: A Catalogue of Natural Science Collections in North-East England. North of England Museums Service 1986. 333p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107452 £26
Dale, Leon : A Bibliography of French Labor. London: Kelly 1969. 317p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 107386 £26
Hawes, D F W : Library Automation at the Polytechnic of the South Bank. London: Library Association 1983. 132p yellow paperback, slightly creased spine, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 107361 £16
Chenhall, Robert : Nomenclature for Museum Cataloging: A System for Classifying Man-Made Objects. American Association for State and Local History 1978. 512p maroon hardback, corners dented, stamp on title page, gilt lettering on cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107357 £40
Gredley, Ellen : Exchanging Bibliographic Data: MARC and Other International Formats. London: Library Association 1990. 312p cloth with light blue jacket, minor shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107349 £29
Kimberley, Richard : Text Retrieval in Context: Conference Proceedings. Cambridge: Taylor Graham 1985. 158p blue paperback, sunned spine, markings on title page, near fine condition PKM 107347 £16
Lancaster, F W : Vocabulary Control for Information Retrieval. Arlington: Information Resources Press 1986. 270p yellow hardback, as new condition PKM 107338 £42
Grogan, Denis : Science and Technology: An Introduction to the Literature. Second Edition. London: Bingley 1973. 254p cloth with white jacket, slight shelfwear to cover, pages clean and bright, very good condition PKM 107334 £34
Hager, R : Bibliographic Record and Information Technology. Chicago: American Library Association 1982. 346p green cloth with gilt lettering, very slightly dented corners, clean pages, firm binding, near fine condition PKM 107333 £12
Abell-Seddon, Brian : Museum Catalogues: Foundation for Computer Processing. London: Bingley 1987. 224p brown hardback, bookstore demo copy, as new condition PKM 107327 £10
(No Author) : Documentation and Information: ISO Standards Handbook. International Organization of Standardization 1988. 1020p orange cloth paperback, hardly read, near fine condition PKM 107326 £44
Drabenstott, Karen : Subject Access to Visual Resources Collections: Model for the Computer Construction of Thematic Catalogues. New York: Greenwood 1986. (New Directions in Information Management) 209p maroon cloth, booksales demo copy, as new condition PKM 107324 £48
Sewell, Brian : An Alphabet of Villains. London: Bloomsbury 1995. 176p black paperback, spine creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, uncommon PKM 107127 £40
Savage, I R : Bibliography of Non Parametric Statistics. Harvard University Press 1962. 284p brown paperback, ex lib, scuffed, solied cover, internally clean and seemingly unused, neat copy PKM 107026 £10
Huber, Wolfgang : Heliand und Matthäusexegese: Quellenstudien insbesondere zu Sedulius Scottus. München: Hueber 1969. (Münchener Germanistische Beiträge) 270p green card cover, first edition, sm tear to top of spine, edges a little dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 106924 £24
Staveley, Ronald : Notes on Subject Bibliography. London: Deutsch 1962. 144p orange cloth, ex lib with stamps, no dust jacket, ref no. written on spine, pages untouched, very good condition PKM 106800 £20
Audra, Emile : Les Traductions Françaises de Pope (1717-1825). Étude de Bibliographie. Paris: Champion 1931. rebound in dark green library cloth, VG+, unused copy, very well preserved PKM 106144 £30
Ogilvy, J D A : Books Known to the English, 597-1066. Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1967. 300p blue cloth, ex lib, hardly used at all, excellet fresh copy of a rare title PKM 106107 £68
Littau, Karrin : Theories of Reading. Books, Bodies, and Bibliomania. London: Polity 2006. 194p black paperback, full front board illustration of woman reading, new book, references and bibliography, index PKM 106056 £12
Timm, Eitel ; Wredenhagen, Eric : W.B.Yeats. A Century of Criticism. Columbia: Camden House 1990. (Studies in English & American Literature & Culture) 101p maroon hb, no dj, ex lib with usual stamps and stickers etc, otherwise as new, boards stiff, tight binding, appears to have never been used PKM 105720 £30
Hooker, Mary : Adventures of an agnostic. Life and letters of Reader Harris,Q.C. London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott 1959. 152p hb with red dj, good cond, dj with general wear, inscription front endpaper, photographic frontispiece, tight binding, clean PKM 105608 £16
Unknown : The Pepys Library. Cambridge University Press 1980?. 18p booklet, frontispiece, sepia plates, description of the library, chronology of Pepys' life, VG PKM 105063 £7
Heffer & Sons : List 743. Modern Europe. Cambridge: Heffer 1962. 72p antiquarian catalogue, some marginal notes PKM 104863 £6
Kambara, Tatsu : Nepal Bibliography 1959. Published 1959. 121p grey card covers lettered in black in English and Japanese, preface in both English and Japanese, main body of text in English, pages yellowing but clean and unmarked, spine sunned, good condition, a rare copy. PKM 104624 £24
: The Magnificent Botanical Library of the Stiftung für Botanik, Vaduz. Part 1. A-G. London: Sotheby's 1975. 246p white large hardback, auction catalogue, good condition, foxing to cover and front endpaper, corners a little bumped, otherwise pages clean, some water damage near rear of book, beautiful illustrations throughout PKM 103938 £14
Marrin & Sons : The Great War. Rare and Secondhand Books. A Collection of 7 catalogues (26 - 39) Folkestone: Marrin 1990 - 1994. issues range from number 26 to number 39, also included 2 catalogues from Bertram Rota of military titles PKM 102058 £14
Smith, Seymour : The Classics in Translation, An Annotated Guide to the Best Translation of the Greek and Latin Classics into English. New York: Scribner's 1930. 309p red cloth, nice ex lib copy, first edition PKM 101676 £14
Ahmanson-Murphy Collection : Books Included in the Ahmanson-Murphy Collection of Early Italian Printing (through 1600) Los Angeles: UCLA Special Collections 1992. 211p A4 format, stapled with blue cover, includes 60p printer index on yellow paper, VG PKM 101573 £18
Bahr, Howard [Ed]: Disaffiliated Man. Essays and Bibliography on Skid Row, Vagrancy and Outsiders. Toronto University Press 1970. 428p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, typescript printing, cover very good, slightly dust-stained, bumps to head/foot of spine, tight binding, internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 100467 £14
Del Litto, V : Bibliographie Stendhalienne 1938-1943. Grenoble: Arthaud 1945. 30p red cloth, ex-lib, numbered copy no. 22 of 220, fading to cover and spine, a fine example, VG+. PKM 99896 £12
Bremond, Henri : Autour de l'Humanisme. D'Erasme a Pascal. Paris: Grasset 1937. 302p hardback, ex-lib, minor scuffing to cover and spine, some pencil marginalia, a sturdy example, VG. PKM 99851 £8
Simpson, N D : A Bibliographical Index of the British Flora. Privately Published 1960. 429p brown hb, large volume, gilt lettering to spine, first edition, uncommon title, ex lib, spine beginning to detach at top, pages as new PKM 99564 £33
Dawson's Bookshop : A Catalogue of Americana with Social Reference to California and the West. No 63. Los Angeles: Dawson's Bookshop 1929. 40p stapled booklet, with illus, VG, this copy addressed to C Panunzio PKM 99473 £15
Wilbert, Johannes ; Simeneau, Karin : Folk Literature of South American Indians: General Index. Los Angeles: UCLA Latin American Center 1992. (UCLA Latin American Studies) 1323p hardback with dustjacket, an excellent copy, new, unused, without fault PKM 99454 £68
Kannapiran, Chandra ; Munjal, Seema et al: Basics of Documentation. New Delhi: Voluntary Health Association of India 1995. 89p large, slim paperback, many diagrams, tables and illustrations in colour and b&w, VG ex lib copy PKM 97032 £10
Bamber, Anthony : Look Up and Learn: Library Association Adult Independent Learning Guidelines for Libraries and Learning Resource Centres. London: Library Association 1992. (LA Guidelines) 96p paperback, stamp on title page, cover creased slightly, clean, unmarked text, VG PKM 97031 £9
Williams, Bernard : Miniaturised Communications: A Review of Microforms. London: Library Association 1970. 190p red cloth, ex lib, looks new PKM 97021 £12
Greenwood, Pamela ; Maloney, Cath : London Fieldwork and Publication Round Up, 1993 and 1994. London: Archaeologist Association 1993/1994. 2 tall booklets, approx 24 pages each, with library stamp, VG PKM 96877 £12
Gabel, Gernot : Verzeichnis französischer Dissertationen (1885-1990) zur deutschsprachigen Literatur vom Mittelalter bis zum 20. Jahrhundert. Hürth: Edition Gemini 1996. 144p cream pb, as new, tactile cover, unmarked pages, index, uncommon title PKM 96838 £12
Smith, Steven ; [Fuller, Roy]: Roy Fuller. A Bibliography. Aldershot: Scolar 1996. 215p green cloth, as new, embossed cover, indexes, fine condition, VG+ PKM 96728 £25
Library Association : Non-book Materials: Cataloguing Rules. First Edition. London: Library Association 1973. 129p orange paperback, ex library, VG PKM 96685 £8
St. John, Judith : The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1566-1910. Toronto: Public Library 1966. h, ex lib, VG+ half cloth PKM 96412 £15
Nellmann, Eberhard : Quellenverzeichnis zu den mittelhochdeutschen Wörterbüchern. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1997. white and burgundy paperback, as new, VG+ PKM 96281 £10
Simpson, Donald [Ed]: Biography Catalogue of the Library of the Royal Commonwealth Society. London: Royal Commonwealth Society 1961. 51p large quarto format, blue cloth, library marks, VG PKM 96268 £20
Scholz, Manfred : Bibliographie zu Walther von der Vogelweide. Berlin: Erich Reiss 1969. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 144p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96197 £8
Tervooren, Helmut : Bibliographie zum Minnesang und zu den Dichtern aus "Des Minnesangs Frühling". Mit einem Geleitwort von Hugo Moser. Berlin: Erich Reiss 1969. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 90p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96196 £8
Seelbach, Ulrich : Bibliographie zu Wernher der Gartenaere. Berlin: Schmidt 1981. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 80p paperback with blue cover, VG+, hardly used PKM 96194 £15
Salisbury, Joyce : Medieval Sexuality: A Research Guide. New York: Garland 1990. 208p steel cloth, very good without any signs of use PKM 96137 £52
Alford, John ; Seniff, Dennis : Literature and Law in the Middle Ages: A Bibliography of Scholarship. New York: Garland 1984. (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities) 292p green cloth, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 96121 £130
Reiss, Edmund ; Taylor, Beverly : Arthurian legend and literature: An annotated bibliography. New York: Garland 1984. (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities) 467p black cloth,as new, fine copy PKM 96120 £33
Carnes, Pack : Fable Scholarship: An Annotated Bibliography. New York: Garland 1985. (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities) 382p green cloth, as new PKM 96119 £50
Hahn, Walther von : Fachsprachen im Niederdeutschen. Eine bibliographische Sammlung. Berlin: Schmidt 1979. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 94p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96051 £10
Lewis, Gertrud : Bibliographie zur deutschen Frauenmystik des Mittelalters. Berlin: Schmidt 1989. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 444p blue paperback, as new, never used, VG+ mit einem Anhang zu Beatrijs con Nazareth und Hadewijch PKM 96050 £54
Steinhoff, Hans-Hugo : Bibliographie zu Gottfried von Strassburg. (Part 1) Berlin: Schmidt 1971. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 109p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96049 £12
Steinhoff, Hans-Hugo : Bibliographie zu Gottfried von Strassburg. 2. Berichtszeitraum 1970 - 1983. Berlin: Schmidt 1986. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 109p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96048 £12
Schanze, Frieder : Meisterliche Liedkunst zwischen Heinrich von Mügeln und Hans Sachs. Bd. 2: (only) Verzeichnisse. München: Artemis 1984. (Münchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 357p cloth, steel dustjacket with black lettering, as new, unused, VG+, Vol 2 only! PKM 95430 £10
Sears, Minnie Earl ; Shaw, Marian : Essay and General Literature Index 1900 - 1933 - An Index to about 40,000 essays and articles in 2144 volumes of Collections of Essays and Miscellaneous works. New York: Wilson 1934. 1952p super voluminous work in terracotta cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, VG+ PKM 95297 £80
Kuehnel, Irmeli : An Annotated Bibliography of "Reinhart Fuchs" Literature. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1994. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 98p red paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95002 £38
Knape, Joachim ; Wuttke, Dieter : Sebastian- Brant- Bibliographie. Forschungsliteratur von 1800 bis 1985. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1990. 301p blue paperback, frontisp, VG+, excellent copy PKM 94932 £36
Schützeichel, Rudolf : Bibliographie Rudolf Schützeichel. Bearbeitet von Eckhard Meineke. Vorwort von Rolf Bergmann. Heidelberg: Winter 1991. (Germanische Bibliothek) 104p blue paperback with card cover, VG+, unused copy, no fault PKM 94782 £12
Bühler, Harald : Frauenlob-Index. Vorwort Karl Bertau. Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1985. (Erlanger Studien) vi 421p paperback with stiff brown cover, VG+, as new, never used PKM 94740 £56
Kratz, Henry : Frühes Mittelalter. Vor- und Frühgeschichte des deutschen Schrifttums. Bern: Francke 1970. (Handbuch der deutschen Literaturgeschichte, Abt Bibliographien) 286p blue hb, index, very fresh, nice clean copy PKM 94699 £8
Pohlheim, Karl Konrad : Katalog der Volksschauspiele aus Steiermark und Kärnten. Nebst Analekten aus Bayern, West- und Ostösterreich. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1992. xix 188p cloth with green paper jacket, as new, excellent copy, never used PKM 94417 £24
Schumacher, Meinolf : Sündenschmutz und Herzensreinheit. Studien zur Metaphorik der Sünde in lateinischer und deutscher Literatur des Mittelalters. München: Fink 1996. (Münsterische Mittelalter-Schriften) 736p large volume in green cloth with black title panel to spine, unused, VG+ excellent copy PKM 94386 £54
Pensel, Franzjosef : Verzeichnis der altdeutschen und ausgewählter neuerer deutscher Handschriften in der Universitätsbibliothek Jena. Berlin: Akademie 1986. (Deutsche Texte des Mittelalters) xxiv 671p large paperback, VG+, unused as new PKM 94331 £38
Bait Al-Hikmat Library : Directory of Current Periodicals and Press Clippings. Karachi: Hamdard Centre 1991. approx 240p green paperback with adhesive film fitted, text in english and arabic, ex lib PKM 93826 £16
Sargeant, Mary : Worchestershire Archaeological Society. Catalogue of the Library 1966. Worcester: Worcestershire Archaeological Society 1966. 41p very tall stapled booklet with yellow cover, from typescript, ex lib, sl creased, staples opening PKM 93825 £15
Bumke, Joachim : Die Wolfram von Eschenbach Forschung seit 1945, Bericht und Bibliographie. München: Fink 1970. 436p green cloth with black letering, a clean and firm copy with very faint traces of use to cover, else a very good copy PKM 93710 £48
Smith, Margaret ; Waisberg, Barbara : Pornography. A Feminist Survey. Toronto: Boudica Books 1985. 31p stapled booklet, yellow and black cover. VG PKM 93251 £10
Codognotto, Piera ; Mazzei, Emilia ; Moccagatta, Francesca : Bollettino di aggiornamento bibliografico sulla condizione della donna. No 3, Feb - Mag 1983. Firenze: Libreria delle donne 1983. 19p slim pamphlet, list of books, VG PKM 93206 £8
ANICA : La produzione italiana 1987 / 1988. Roma: ANICA 1988. 244p large paperback, orange cover, reporting Italian films produced in 1987 - 1988 with illustrations PKM 93194 £14
ANICA : La produzione italiana 1985 / 1986. Roma: ANICA 1986. 212p large paperback, green cover, reporting Italian films produced in 1985 - 1986 with illustrations, VG PKM 93192 £14
Codognotto, Piera ; Mazzei, Emilia ; Moccagatta, Francesca : Bollettino di aggiornamento bibliografico sulla condizione della donna. No 1, 1982. Firenze: Libreria delle donne 1982. 18p very little paperback, yellow cover PKM 93183 £8
Codognotto, Piera ; Mazzei, Emilia ; Moccagatta, Francesca : Le riviste femministe dal 1970 ad oggi: catalogo. Firenze: Libreria delle donne 1982. 57p slim booklet stapled, green cover, VG PKM 93182 £14
Codognotto, Piera ; Mazzei, Emilia ; Moccagatta, Francesca : Bollettino di aggiornamento bibliografico sulla condizione della donna. No 2 Ott 82 - Genn 83. Firenze: Libreria delle donne 1983. 16p stapled pamphlet, pink cover PKM 93181 £8
Collison, Robert : Directory of Libraries and Special Collections on Asia and North Africa. London: Crosby Lockwood 1970. (New Librarianship) 133p red boards, VG ex lib PKM 92744 £12
Wuertele, Elizabeth : Bibliographical History of California Anthropological Research 1850 - 1917. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 116p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92720 £26
: Subject Lists of Books and Papers in the Board of Education Library. Nr 3: Psychological Tests. London: HMSO 1928. 261p green cloth with gilt lettering, as new, perfect copy PKM 92243 £25
Stewart, James ; Hammond, Muriel ; Saenger, Erwin : British Union-Catalogue of Periodicals. 4 Large Vols. Initiated by T Bestermann. London: Butterworths 1955-1958. 4 large vols in bright blue cloth, ex lib from Cambridge Museum of Archaeology, nice set with library symbol card laid in, slight wear to top of spine, else VG, vol one is bound interleafed with empty pages PKM 91796 £180
Hazlewood, Arthur : The Economics of Under-Developed Areas. An annotated reading list of books, articles and official publications. Oxford University Press 1959. 156p yellow pb, as new, ex lib, unused, reading list, indexes, VG PKM 91520 £8
Longman's Green & Co : A Select List of Books in Natural and Physical Scoence, Mathematics and Technology published by Messrs Longmans, Green & Co. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1903. 40p removed frombinding, stitched, VG PKM 91338 £8
Newman, Janet ; Tilke, Anthony : Sex Education: A Guide to Evaluation of Materials. Second Edition. London: Library Association 1989. 74p paperback, VG+ ex lib PKM 90399 £8
Wynn, Catherine ; Spruce, Allan : Catalogue of the Majut Collection. Leicester: University 1987. 347p A4 format, from typescript, VG: Majut Collection at Leicester University is relating to German culture, in particular German language and literature PKM 90384 £16
Thornton, John ; Tully, R I J : Scientific Books, Libraries and Collectors A Study of Bibliography and the Book Trade in Relation to Science. London: Library Association 1956. 288p blue cloth, nice clean firm copy of the first edition, later reprint PKM 90312 £12
: Cramer Books on Botany, 1956 - 1979. Sic Hortum cum bibliotheca nihil deerit. Hitchin: Wheldon & Wesley 1980. 152p orange paperback, VG PKM 90241 £10
Quaritch : Bernard Quaritch. Catalogue 1113: English Books: A New Selection. London: Quaritch 1986?. 88p blue cover, perfect bound, illus in the text, VG PKM 90233 £6.5
Quaritch : Bernard Quaritch. Catalogue 1103: English Literature in Manuscript. Fifty Texts, Letters, Proofs and Annotated Books,. London: Quaritch 1989?. 64p mauve card cover, perfect bound, many illus, VG PKM 90208 £10
Quaritch : Bernard Quaritch. Catalogue 1077: Bibliography, together with Catalogue 1123, 1106, 1053, all entitled: Bibliography,. London: Quaritch 1985 - 1990. approx 100p each, card cover, red blue and white, perfect bound, many illus, VG, the set PKM 90207 £18
Quaritch : Bernard Quaritch. Catalogue 1010: Medicine, Science, Technology. London: Quaritch 1980. 112p printed on art paper, many illus, VG PKM 90204 £8
Milton, John ; Seven Gables Bookshop : John Milton. Early Works, Illustrated Editions, Press Books, Fine Bindings. New York: Seven Gables Bookshop 1975. 44p with plates, 12p listing inserted, VG PKM 90203 £5
Kare, Morley ; Maller, Owen : The Chemical Senses and Nutrition. With a Bibliography on the Sense of Taste. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1967. 495p large hardback with dustjacket, VG+ PKM 90159 £20
Who's Who : Who's Who 1995. An Annual Biographical Dictionary. London: Black 1995. 2000p, cloth, unused with dustjacket, no library stamps PKM 89805 £27
Henwood, Felicity : Science, Technology and Innovation: A Research Bibliography. London: Harvester 1984. 250p hardback, dustjacket, VG ex lib, unused PKM 89707 £24.75
Carmichael, Stephen : The Adrenal Medulla, Volume 4. Cambridge University Press 1986. 260p red cloth, as new, covers 1983 - 1985 PKM 89353 £13.5
Garvey, Marcus ; Kepos, Paula [Ed]: Twentieth Century Literary Criticism: Vol 41. Detroit: Gale 1991. A4 format, cloth binding as new: contains sections on Alain, John Buchan, Robert W Chambers, Elizabeth (=Mary Annette Russell) , Paul Eluard, Marcus Garvey, Louise Imogen Guiney, William Dean Howells (Silas Lapham), Zola, etc PKM 88663 £40
Latham, Robert : Catalogue of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. Vol. 1 Printed Books. Cambridge: Brewer 1978. 200p orig cloth bright, an excellent ex library copy, VG+ PKM 88640 £73.8
: Gandhi. A Bibliography. A holdings list of books and journals . . . In the Commonweal Collection, Univ Bradford. Bradford: University Press 1995. 45p photocopied in folder, VG PKM 88639 £7.2
Boccia, Maria Luisa [Ed]: Donne Insieme. I Gruppi degli Anni Ottanta. (=Memoria. Rivista di Storia delle Donne, 13) Torino: Rosenberg & Sellier 1985. 167p green paperback issue, VG PKM 88399 £12.6
Bruna Baldacci, Maria ; Boccia, Maria Luisa [Ed]: Sogetto Donna. Dalla Bibliografia Nazionale Italiana 1975 - 1984. (=Memoria. Rivista di Storia delle Donne, 14) Torino: Rosenberg & Sellier 1985. 363p hefty volume, VG some minor marks in text PKM 88398 £12.6
Muljacic, Zarko : Scaffale Italiano. Avviamento bibliografico allo studio della lingua italiana. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1991. (Italiano ed oltre) 380p paperback, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 87517 £18
[Shakespeare, William]: Shakespeare-Literatur in Bochum. Aus den Beständen des Englischen Seminars, des Germanistischen Instituts und der Universitätsbibliothek Bochum, der deutschen Shakespeare-Gesellschaft West und der Stadtbücherei Bochum. Bochum: Stadtbücherei 1968. 236p pb with black/white cover, bibliography, VG PKM 87329 £7.2
Comfort, A F ; Loveless, C : Guide to Government Data: Survey of Unpublished Social Science Material in Libraries of Government Departments in London. London: Macmillan 1974. 404p green cloth with transparent dj, VG+ unused ex lib PKM 87299 £32.4
[Transnational Family Research Institute]: Guide to the 1968 - 1972 International Abortion Research Literature. Bethesda: Transnational Family Research Institute 1973. 175p green paperback with card cover, owner's stamp, pages clean with index, printed from typescript, VG PKM 87031 £12.6
Kendall, Maurice ; Doig, Alison : Bibliography of Statistical Literature 1940 - 1949. London: Oliver & Boyd 1965. 190p hardback with red laminated jacket, used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 86940 £14.4
Kendall, Maurice ; Doig, Alison : Bibliography of Statistical Literature. London: Oliver & Boyd 1962. 297p hardback with green laminated cover, ex-lib copy with scuffing to edges and spine, pages clean, VG PKM 86938 £16.2
Cahn, Michael ; Chemla, Karine [Ed]: Opera Omnia: The Production of Cultural Authority. Dordrecht: Springer 2004. Offprint from History of Science, History of Text: Essay on the rhetoric of collected works, in the same book a response by H J Rheinberger PKM 86143 £2
Cahn, Michael : The Printing of Science. A Further Listing. Offprint 1995. Offprint from Publishing History, 16p, VG, supplement to the bibliography contained in Druck des Wissens PKM 86142 £2
Cahn, Michael ; Messmer, Franz Anton : Magnetische Metaphern: Messmer in England. Konstanz 1988. Offprint, 20p, VG PKM 86140 £1
[UNESCO]: Vocabularium Bibliothecarii. English, French, German, Spanish, Russian. Second Ed. Paris: UNESCO 1962. 440p plus indices, black and white paperback with card cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 85844 £12
[Churchill Archives Centre]: A Guide to the Holdings of the Churchill Archives Centre 1986. Cambridge: Churchill Archives Centre 1986. 32p blue booklet with stapled card cover, hardly used, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 85278 £6
McCloskey, Donald ; Hersh, George : A Bibliography of Historical Economics to 1980. Cambridge University Press 1990. 505p blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, hardly used first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 85192 £31.5
Weinberger, J O ; Finaly, Ann [Ed]: The National Literacy Trust's 1997 International Annotated Bibliography of Books on Literacy. National Literacy Trust 1998. 87p yellow paperback with card cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84801 £6.3
Historical Association : A Catalogue of the Historical Association Collection of Outdated History Text - Books First Published Before 1915. London: Historical Association 1980s?. 34p pink booklet with stapled card cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 84445 £7.2
Atkins, S H : A Select Check - List of Printed Material On Education. Published in English to 1800. University of Hull 1970. 76p white paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with introduction, VG PKM 84099 £13.5
ALBSU : Basic Skills Research. Bibliography of Research in Adult Literacy and Basic Skills 1972 - 1992. London: Basic Skills Agency 1994. 325p hardback with green laminated jacket, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with double columed text and bibliography, VG PKM 84087 £24
Nickson, Marilyn : Teaching and Learning Mathematics: A Teacher's Guide to Recent Research and its Application. First Edition. London: Cassell 2000. large paperback, VG ex lib, hardly used, first edition, clean and firm PKM 82622 £11.25
Public Record Office : The Records of the Cabinet Office to 1922. London: HMSO 1966. (Public Record Office Handbooks) xii 52p large paper covers, VG PKM 81465 £10.8
Public Record Office : List of Cabinet Papers 1915 - 1916. London: HMSO 1966. (Public Record Office Handbooks) xii 112p large paper covers, VG PKM 81463 £10.8
Philosophisches Institut : Bibliographie. Auswal der Wichtigsten Tschechischen und Slowakischen Schriften und Fremdsprachigen Ubersetzungen der Tschechoslowakischen Philosophen des 20. Jahrhunderts. Philosophisches Institut der Tschechoslowakischen 1991. 93p cream paperback with blue cloth spine, slightly dusty and corners folding, pages clean, printed from typescript, German language, VG PKM 80093 £10
Fitzmaurice-Kelly, James : Spanish Bibliography. London: Oxford University Press 1925. (Hispanic Notes & Monographs) vii 389p 16.5cm cloth with rounded corners, VG ex lib, interesting impagination, PKM 79873 £9
Cometa, Michele : Il Tragico. Materiali per una Bibliografia. Palermo: Aesthetica 1990. (Preprint) 81p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with summary, Italian language, VG PKM 79620 £12.6
Montesinos, José : Introducción a una historia de la novela en España, en el siglo XIX. Seguida de una bibliografía española de traducciones de novelas 1800 - 1850. Valencia: Castalia 1955. xiii 345p red cloth, important study with extensiv bibliography of novel translators PKM 79310 £12.6
Condron, Frances : CTI Textual Studies Guide to Digital Resources for the Humanities. Oxford: CTI Centre for Textual Studies 2000. 300p black cover, large paperback, VG PKM 78862 £9
Petrocchi, Fania : Il Cinema della Televisione Italianan. La Produzione Cinematografica di RAI e Fininvest (1976 - 1994) (VQPT 141) Roma: Rai / Eri 1996. (VQPT) large paperback, hardly used, VG PKM 78686 £13.5
Osservatorio sulla Fiction Italiana : Catalogo della fiction italiana 1988 - 2000. (VQPT 181) Roma: Rai / Eri 2000. (VQPT) large paperback, still shrinkwrapped, CD included VG+ PKM 78678 £18
[Vocadlo, Otakar]; Bradbrook, Bohuslava [Ed]: Otakar Vocadlo (1895 - 1974): Biography and Bibliography of His Works. Compiled and Edited by B R Bradbrook. Prague: Charles University Press 1980?. 24p stapled booklet with blue card cover, pages clean with chronological list of works, VG PKM 76931 £4.5
[Dickens, Charles]: Charles Dickens 1812 - 1870. A Centenary Book Exhibition. London: British Council 1970. 18p brown stapled booklet with illustrated card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 76867 £5.4
Hanssler, William : A handy bibliographical Guide to the study of the Spanish Language and Literature with Considerations of the Works of Spanish-American Writers. St Louis: Witter 1915. 64p original cloth, VG ex lib PKM 76243 £12.6
Dyson, A E [Ed]: The English Novel. Select Bibliographical Guides. Oxford University Press 1974. 372p orange paperback, VG+: Bunyan to Joyce, introductions and bibliographies PKM 76096 £5.4
Steward, A V [Ed]: A Suffolk Bibliography. Ipswich: Suffolk County Council 1979. 453p hardback with green paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, hardly used, pages clean with index, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 75889 £19.8
Revah, I S : La Censure Inquisitoriale Portugaise au 16 Siecle. Etude Accompagnee de la Reproduction en Fac-Simile des Index. Volume 1. Lisbon: Instituto de Alta Cultura 1960. 259p large cream paperback with dusty card cover, small ripples to top corner, ex-lib, pages clean with footnotes and facsimilies to rear, Spanish language, VG: furnishes reprints of contemporary indices (lists of forbidden books), Vol 1 only PKM 75801 £21.6
Meier, Georg Friedrich ; Kleist, Heinrich von ; Karschinn, Anna Louisa : Annales Typographiques pour l'Allemagne, 1762. (Jan Feb Mar 1762) Paris? 1762. 288p, first title missing, text begins with p3 (A2), title page present p [97] & [193], this is a monthly review journal, which seems to reproduce reviews from other journals. Every entry is numbered in roman numerals (from 1340 to 1530), some give not mu PKM 74659 £75.6
Davies, J H ; Thomas, J E [Eds]: A Select Bibliography of Adult Continuing Education. 5th Edition, Revised and Updated. Leicester: National Institute of Adult Education 1988. 209p cloth with grey laminated jacket, 5th edition, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with author and subject index, VG PKM 74004 £13.5
(No Author) : Atlantic Monthly Advertiser. Riverside Bulletin. 1907. September 1907. 22p 26p supplement to periodical publication, removed from binding, publisher's castalogue with extensive text and illustrations, and general advertisement PKM 73989 £6.3
[d'Orsay, Margaret]; Wheelock, Angela et al: Beaufort Region Bibliography: A Yukon Perspective. An Annotated Bibliography of Sources Available in the Yukon Archive. Nothern Oil and Gas Action Plan 1994. 235p spiral bound copy with yellow illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean with material arranged into categories such as Environment and Land, Government and Politcs and The People, printed from typescript, VG PKM 73598 £7.2
Braund-Allen, Juli ; Innes-Taylor, Cathie : Creativity, Lightening the Poles: Collaborative Solutions to Common Problems: Proceddings of the 16th Polar Libraries Colloquy, June 17 - 22 1996, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage. Published 1996. 146p + 46p large green paperback with inset white title panel and laminated cover, pages clean with double columned text and photographs throughout, VG PKM 73472 £20
Harris, Chauncy : Guide to Geographical Bibliographies and Reference Works in Russian or on the Soviet Union. Chicago University Press 1975. 477p blue paperback with illustrated cover, white sunned spine, crease to rear cover corner, no front end papers and title page detached, printed from typescript, pages clean with maps to rear, VG PKM 73469 £18
Andersen, Torben [Ed]: Fortegnelse over Meddelelser om Grønland. Afsluttet I Oktober 1964. List of Publications. Copenhagen: Reitzels 1964. (Meddelelser Om Grønland) 91p with blue card cover, index, previous owner's name on front cover, cover partially sunned but otherwise as new, hardly used, VG PKM 73250 £9
British Museum : Serial Publications in the British Museum (Natural History) Library. Volume 1: A - F, Volume 2: G - Q, Volume 3: R - Z. London: British Museum 1980. 1436p large blue leather style volumes with gilt lettering and museum crest on cover and spine, unused, owner's ink inscription, printed from typescript, pages clean, very nice set, VG PKM 71992 £54
Munby, A N L : The History and Biography of Science in England: The First Phase, 1833 - 1845. To Which is Added a Reprint of a Catalogue of Scientific Manuscripts in the Possession of J O Halliwell. California University Press 1968. 41p large cream paperback with small illustration to top of card cover, a little dust but pages clean and unmarked, ink inscription which reads 'To Bob Honeyman who is by now a pioneer in the field of the History of Sciemce with thanks for his many tokens PKM 71478 £16.2
Francis, Paul ; Bulfeta, Getachew : Land and Tree Tenure in Humid West Africa: A Bibliography. Addis Ababa: International Livestock Centre for Africa 1987. 33p green booklet with pictorial cover, unused, pages clean with subject and country index, VG PKM 71320 £7.2
Martin, Werner : Heinrich Böll - Eine Bibliographie seiner Werke. Hildesheim: Olms 1975. 236p pb with blue cover in protective translucent foil, ex-lib copy with stamps and shelfmark, text clean, neat copy, printed from typescript, VG PKM 70665 £7.2
Wallis, P J : Histories of Old Schools. A Revised List for England and Wales. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: University 1966. 98p cream paperback bibliography with black lettering, slightly dusty ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70597 £18
Marshall, Margaret : Libraries and Literature for Teenagers. London: Deutsch 1975. 300p hardback with brown pictorial dustjacket, ex-lib, plastic wrapper, illustrations, VG PKM 70347 £16.2
Drummond, Don ; Wignell, Edna [Eds]: Reading a Source Book. London: Heinemann 1979. 205p paperback with brown laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70287 £7.2
Elkin, Judith [Ed]: Books for the Multi-Racial Classroom: A Select List of Children's Books, Showing the Backgrounds of Indian Subcontinent and the West Indies. London: Youth Librarians Group 1976. (Pamphlet) 112p stapled pamphlet, illustrated, VG ex lib PKM 70145 £10.8
Bowers, Fredson ; Wright, Lyle : Bibliography. (Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, 1966) Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1966. 53p stapled booklet, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 67731 £9
Gilbert, Victor ; Holmes, Colin : Guide to Sources in the History of Education, No 6. Theses and Dissertations on the History of Education, Presented at British and Irish Universities Between 1900 and 1976. History of Education Society 1979. 376p paperback with blue card cover hardly used, spine a little sunned, pages clean and unmarked, printed from typescript, VG PKM 65273 £18
Stuart, J D M : Cambridge Brotherhood Library, Delhi. A Bibliography. (Reprinted from Indian Church History Review, Volume 9, No 1, 1975, pp 55 - 77). Offprint 1975. 23p offprint, sewn, pages clean and unmarked, VG: Westcott offspring PKM 65256 £7.2
Campbell, Alasdair : The School Novel. A Guide to Fiction for Adults with a Background of School. London: Library Association 1970. (Fiction Guide Series) Unpaginated stapled paperback with card cover, slight dust staining to spine edge, pages clean and unmarked, VG issued by the Branch and Mobile Libraries Group of the Library Association PKM 65255 £9
Wheldon & Wesley : Wheldon & Wesley's Catalogue 181: Books on Natural History. (New Series 181, 1988). Hitchin: Wheldon & Wesley 1988. 102p stapled booklet, VG PKM 64434 £5.4
Christie's : Field Sports, Natural History, Medical and Science, Books and Prints. Wednesdat 19th December 1990 at 2pm. London: Christie's 1990. 32p paperback sale catalogue, stapled, pages clean and unmarked, some photographic examples throughout, VG PKM 63518 £5.4
(No Author) : Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules. Consolidated Revisions to the Second Edition. Chicago: American Library Association 1986. 111p paperback, clean unmarked pages, VG ex lib PKM 63382 £10.8
Pearson, J D : A Guide to Manuscripts and Documents in the British Isles relating to Africa. Vol 2 (only): British Isles (excluding London). London: Mansell 1994. ix 566p sm quarto format, indices, almost as new: a revised and enlarged edition of Matthews & Wainwright's Guide pub 1971. PKM 63301 £24
Tweney, C F [Ed]: Standard Books. In Four Volumes. Volume 1: General Works, History, Biography, Geography and Travel, Volume 2: Religion, Science, Agriculture and Medicine, Volume 3: Fine Arts, Sports, Philology, Volume 4: Index. London: Nelson 1910. 992p 792p 920p 655p, hardbacks with leather spine with gilt lettering on spine, loose leaf with metal binding, Volumes 1, 2 and 4 spine scuffed but solid, Volume 3 spine and cover detached but pages firm in metal binding, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63274 £64
Sotheby's : Catalogue of highly important Maps and Atlases, comprising a Portolan Chart of the Mediterranean by Petrus Vesconte, c 1320, the Oldest Detailed Map of the West Indies, Portuguese, c 1535, etc. April 15, 1980. London: Sotheby's 1980. 91p sm quarto pb, sl foxing on covers, folding plate, many plates, VG PKM 62351 £12.6
Olschki, Leonardo [Ed]: Food and Drink. (New Series, Catalogue 2). Sudbury: Olschki 1988. approx 120p stapled paper covers, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 62350 £7.2
Norman, Jeremy [Ed]: Medicine and the Life Sciences, Catalogue 16. San Francisco: Jeremy Norman 1985. 96p A4 pb, illustrations, VG PKM 62346 £8
Chafer, Denise [Ed]: The Arts Applied: A Catalogue of Books. (Catalogue 29). London: Weinreb Architectural Books 1975. 319p pb, index, illustrations, on furniture, interior design, murals, mosaics, ceramics, jewelery, vases, textiles, etc, hardly used, VG PKM 62268 £21.6
Friedlander, Janet : Early Reading Development: A Bibliography. New York: Harper & Row 1981. 446p quarto hb, dj, sunned dj, otherwise as new, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 62167 £22.5
Craigie, James : A Bibliography of Scottish Education before 1872. University of London Press 1970. 255p hardback, dustjacket, VG ex lib copy, hardly used, well preserved PKM 61657 £10.8
Lindsay, J : The Early History of Science: A Short Handlist. London: Philip 1950. 64p stapled, VG ex lib PKM 61600 £4.5
Morrell, W P : British Overseas Expansion and the History of the Commonwealth: A Select Bibliography. London: Historical Association 1961. 40p stapled, VG ex lib PKM 61599 £3.6
Thompson, F H [Ed]: The Antiquaries Journal: Being the Journal of The Society of Antiqaries of London. General Index Volumes 31 - 50. Oxford University Press 1978. 134p grey paper cover, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 60985 £18
Thompson, F H [Ed]: The Antiquaries Journal: Being the Journal of The Society of Antiqaries of London. General Index Volumes 21 - 30. Oxford University Press 1971. 121p grey paper cover, nice paper w/ rough-cut edges, VG ex lib copy PKM 60984 £18
Campbell, AKD [Ed]: Novels with a Background of School: A Union List of Books in the Stock of Institute and School of Education Libraries. Keele: Institute of Education 1970. 7p stapled, typewritten booklet, staples a bit rusty, pages clean, VG PKM 60952 £8
Morrison, C M : An Annotated Bibliography of Adult Education. Scottish Council for Research in Education 1976?. 62p large format pb, VG ex lib copy PKM 60845 £10.8
Hammond, E P : Chaucer. A Bibliographical Manual. London: Macmillan 1908. x 579p orig cloth, first edition, nice firm clean ex lib copy PKM 60625 £19.8
Thorpe, James : A Bibliography of the Writings of George Lyman Kittredge. Harvard University Press 1948. 125p orig cloth, label on front and spine, nice unused ex lib copy PKM 60561 £16.2
McManaway, James [Ed]: Joseph Quincy Adams: Memorial Studies. Washington: Folger Shakespeare Library 1948. 808p orig red cloth, frontisp, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 60547 £18
Barja, Cesar : Libros y Autores Contemporaneos. Ganivet; Unamuno; Ortega y Gasset; Azorin; Baroja; Valle-Inclan; Machado; Perez de Alaya. New York: Las Americas 1964. 493p grey cloth with large college arms on paper on back board, a clean ex lib copy, cloth a bit soiled PKM 60313 £22
Larned, J N : The Literature of American History. A Bibliographical Guide in Which the Scope, Character, and Comparative Worth of Books in Selected Lists etc. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1902. Excellent copy in orig cloth, ex lib, hardly used, VG PKM 60242 £16.2
Cohen, Aaron ; Cohen, Elaine : Designing and Space Planning for Libraries: A Behavioral Guide. London: Bowker Saur 1979. 250p large red cloth, bibliography, index, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 60081 £12.6
(No Author) : The First Proofs of the Universal Catalogue of Books on Art, Vol 1 only: A to K. Compiled for the Use of the National Art Library and the Schools of Art in the United Kingdom. (Science and Art Department of the Committee of Council on Education) London: Chapman & Hall 1870. iv 1029p large heavy half calf, gilt lettering and sm library lables on spine, very well preserved copy, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 59998 £34.2
Robertson, Amy ; Bennett, Hazel [Eds]: Select Bibliography of Education in the Commonwealth Caribbean 1940 - 1975. Mona: West Indies University Press 1976. 196p A4 card covers with cloth-tape spine, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 59967 £24
[Joyce, James]; Gabler, Hans Walter : Towards a Critical Text of James Joyce's A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. New York: Bibliographical Society of America 1972. 52p stapled offprint, author's inscription, VG PKM 59812 £12
Patterson, Ian : Ian Patterson: Catalogue Eight, The Spanish Civil War. Cambridge: Ian Patterson Bookseller 1995?. 1280 items, pb w/ glossy illustated card cover, bookseller's catalogue: Good work, Ian ! PKM 59781 £8
Fock, Gustav : Catalogus Dissertationum philologicarum classicarum. Editio III. Erlauterungsschriften zu den gr & lat Schriftstellern, erhaltend die Literatur aus den Jahren 1911 - 1936. Leipzig: Fock 1937. 176p paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 59519 £13.5
Juchhoff, Rudolf : Sammelkatalog der biographischen und literarkritischen Werke zu englischen Schriftstellern des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts. (1830 - 1958). Verzeichnis der Bestände in deutschen Bibliotheken. Krefeld: Scherpe 1959. 272p, cloth, VG, ex lib, hardly used PKM 59489 £20
Herescu, N I : Bibliographie de la littérature latine. Paris: Belles Lettres 1943. xviii 426p, original paper cover, ex library, VG, clean copy PKM 59457 £20
Roark, R C : Bibliography of Chloropicrin, 1848 - 1932. Washington: US Department of Agriculture 1934. (Miscellaneous Publication) 88p sewn booklet w/ paper wrappers, removed from binding PKM 59386 £12.6
Roark, R C : A Digest of the Literature of Derris (Deguella) Species Used As Isecticides, 1747 - 1931. Washington: US Department of Agriculture 1932. (Miscellaneous Publication) 85p sewn booklet w/ paper wrappers, removed from binding PKM 59385 £14.4
Wilson, John Dover : A List of his Published Writings Presented to John Dover Wilson on his Eightieth Birthday. Cambridge University Press 1961. 32p sewn booklet, VG PKM 59333 £5.4
Berry, Lloyd [Ed]: A Bibliography of Studies in Metaphysical Poetry 1939 - 1960. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1964. 99p blue cloth, dj, author's inscription, VG+ PKM 59309 £7.2
Amelang : Nationalsozialismus: Ein dokumentarischer Beitrag zur Zeitgeschichte. Frankfurt: Antiquariat Amelang 1985. (Katalog 47) 73p large stapled paper covers, bibliography, VG PKM 59093 £18
Sotheby's : The Library of Bradley H. Martin. Highly Important French Literature. Monte Carlo: Sotheby's Monaco 1989. green cloth 300pages, heavy book, many plates, VG+ PKM 59000 £18
Hnik, Thomas : European Bibliography of Soviet, East European and Slavonic Studies, Vol 2, 1976. Birmingham: University of Birmingham 1976. 480p thick paperback, VG PKM 58933 £16.2
Janse, Mark ; Tol, Sijmen [Eds]: Linguistic Bibliography for the Year 1992, and Supplement for Previous Years./ Bibliographie Linguistique de l'Année 1992. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1994. lxxxviii 1314p large heavy blue cloth, index, imprint prize 429£, a few pages sl creased, almost as new (new price over 400 pounds) PKM 58911 £77.4
Maho, Jouni ; Sands, Bonny : The Languages of Tanzania: A Bibliography. Göteburg: Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis 2002. (Orientalia et Africana Gothoburgensia) 428p pb, maps, index, sections on Asian, Bantu, Cushitic, Khoesan, Nilotic, and other languages, as new, VG+ PKM 58891 £40
Nooteboom, Sieb ; Weerman, Fred [Eds]: Storage and Computation in the Language Faculty. Dordrecht: Kluwer 2002. (Studies in Theoretical Psycholinguistics) xiii 342p hb, index, bibliography, as new PKM 58667 £36
Janse, Mark ; Tol, Sijmen [Eds]: Linguistic Bibliography for the Year 1998 and Supplement for Previous Years. / Bibliographie Linguistique de l'Année 1998 et Complément des Années Précédentes. Dordrecht: Kluwer 2002. (Permanent International Committee of Linguists) c 1466p large heavy blue cloth, index, as new, new price is more than 250 pounds! PKM 58566 £46
Zaleski, Eugene : Mouvements ouvriers et socialistes (chronologie et bibliographie) La Russie. Vol 1: 1725 - 1907, Vol 2 1908 - 1917. Paris: Éditions Ouvriers 1956. 2 Vols paperback (one spine sl torn, largely uncut copy PKM 58327 £72
E J Brill : A Catalogue of the Recent and Forthcoming Books on the Orient. Leiden: Brill 1975. 72p pb, publisher's Autumn catalogue, sl grubby cover, otherwise as new PKM 58219 £9
Essex Library : The Novel Experience: A Collection of Reviews of Selected Novels Available Through all Essex Libraries. Chelmsford: Essex Libraries 1986. 100p spiral bound, laid in quiz on novels reviewed, VG PKM 58209 £7.2
Elkin, Judith [Ed]: Books for the Multi-Racial Classroom: A Select List of Children's Books, Showing the Backgrounds of India, Pakistan and the West Indies. Pamphlet No 17, Second, Revised Edition. London: Youth Librarians Group 1976. 112p stapled pamphlet, illustrated, index PKM 58160 £10.8
Elkin, Judith [Ed]: Books for the Multi-Racial Classroom: A Select List of Children's Books, Showing the Backgrounds of India, Pakistan and the West Indies, Pamphlet No 10. London: Youth Librarians Group 1971. 66p stapled pamphlet, illustrated, ex lib PKM 58159 £10.8
Eyre, Gayner [Ed]: Making Quality Happen: A Practical Guide to Promoting Your Library. London: Youth Librarians Group 1994. 91p pb, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 57978 £9
(No Author) : Tissue Culture Studies in Japan. The Annual Bibliography, 1979 - 80. Tokyo: Japanese Tissue Culture Association 1981. 157p large paper covers, bibliography, VG PKM 57463 £12.6
Brembeck, Cole ; Keith, John : Education in Emerging Africa. A Select and Annotated Bibliography. East Lansing: Michigan State University 1965?. 152p large format paperback, from typescript, VG ex lib PKM 57409 £12.6
Adams, Charles Kendall : Manual of Historical Literature; Comprising Brief Descriptions of the Most Important Histories in English, French, and German. London: Sampson Low 1882. 664p red orig cloth, spine a bit worn, a clean and firm copy PKM 57288 £16.2
Sergescu, Pierre : Pierre Sergescu 1893-1954. [A commemorative work]. [Extrait de: Janus LV, 1, 1968]. Leiden: Brill 1968. 16x25cm. 73p. 3 plates. Bibliographie des publications de Pierre Sergescu. Wrappers. Very good. Sergescu, Romanian mathematician. PKM 57107 £13.45
Roth, Herbert : A Bibliography of New Zealand Education. Wellington: New Zealand Council for Educational Research 1964. 234p cloth dj, index, bibliography, includes booklet Outline of Recurring Education Papers in the Appendices to the Journals of the New Zealand House of Representatives, VG PKM 56640 £10.8
Library Association : Non-Book Materials Cataloguing Rules. Second Edition. London: Library Association 1974. 130p paperback, ex lib = Working Paper No. 11. Integrated Code of Practice and Draft Revision of the Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules British Text Part III. PKM 56580 £10
Brembeck, Cole : Education and Development in India and Pakistan. A Select and Annotated Bibliography. East Lansing: Michigan State University 1965?. large format paperback, from typescript, VG ex lib PKM 56521 £12.6
Ebisch, Walther ; Schücking, Levin : A Shakespeare Bibliography. Plus Supplement (1937) Oxford University Press 1931. 2 Vols, xviii 294p 104p large heavy cloth with dj (sl spotted and sl torn), index, very we |