The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 14 October 2010
|
|
Architecture

664 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)
Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities

Sale, Charles : The Specialist. First Edition. 4th Printing. St Louis: Specialist 1929. 31p small format, paper-covered boards, illustrated, dustjacket has chipped edges otherwise an excellent copy PKM 144389 £12
Gans, Herbert : The Levittowners: Ways of Life and Politics in a New Suburban Community. London: Lane 1967. xxix 474p hardback with green white dustjacket (minor loss), clean and fresh ex library copy from a college library, nice fresh copy, hardly used, with many illus PKM 144202 £18
Herbert, D T ; Johnston, R J [Eds]: Geography and the Urban Environment. Progress in Research and Applications. Vol 4. Chichester: Wiley 1981. 354p hardback with red dj, VG ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 144201 £22
Herbert, D T ; Johnston, R J [Eds]: Geography and the Urban Environment. Progress in Research and Applications. Vol 5. Chichester: Wiley 1982. 385p hardback with brown dj, VG ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 144200 £22
Martin, Bruce : The Coordination of Dimensions for Building. London: Royal Institute of British Architects 1965. 89p 4to format red cloth with white lettering, clean and fresh ex library copy, very good PKM 144170 £34
Mais, S P B [Introduction]: The Charm of the Timber House. London: Nicholson & Watson 1936. approx 50p large format slim booklet black cloth with white lettering, nice ex library copy, well preserved, no faults, many photographic plates in the back PKM 144169 £16
(No Author) : Plywood Constuction Manual. Third Edition. Vancouver: Council of Forest Industries of British Columbia 1976. approx 340p dark hardback with spine and front board labels, ex library copy of a well illustrated boo with many formulas and tables PKM 144163 £26
Jones, Barbara : Follies & Grottoes. London: Constable 1979. 459p large heavy cloth with dj, ex lib with label on spine, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked and very clean with many b&w plates, binidng firm, good condition PKM 144156 £20
Perry, Thomas : Modern Plywood. London: Pitman 1943. xii 365p red cloth with library features, stickers to spine and front, many illus, useful copy PKM 144155 £12
Howard, Maurice : Early Tudor Country House: Architecture and Politics, 1490-1550. London: Philip 1987. 232p cloth with dj, dj slightly grubby, ex lib with label on spine, booplate on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 144147 £18
Steer, Francis : Farm and Cottage Inventories of Mid-Essex, 1635 to1749. Chichester: Phillimore 1969. 305p hardback with dj, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on ffep, usual stamps, with frontispiece, with many b&w plates and fold-out maps and plans, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 144145 £35
Beisel, Edmund ; Gurlitt, Cornelius [Ed]: Ritter Peter Anton v. Verschaffelt Als Architekt. Berlin: Zirkel 1920. (Bauwissenschaftliche Beitr�ge) 84p grey card covers, stapled, staples sl rusted, spine with fraying to top and bottom, title handwritten in ink on spine, covers sl stained, with many plates and architecture drawings and plans, two fold out plates of plans, pages sl browned, overall a good copy of this rare publication PKM 144142 £60
Brown, H P ; Panshin, A J ; Forsaith, C C : Textbook of Wood Technology. Vol 1 only. New York: McGraw-Hill 1949. (American Forestry Series) 650p orig red cloth, minor library features, very little used copy, vol 1 only PKM 144120 £16
Brown, H P ; Panshin, A J ; Forsaith, C C : Textbook of Wood Technology. Vol 1 and Vol 2. Complete Set. New York: McGraw-Hill 1949 - 1952. (American Forestry Series) 2 vols in orig red cloth, minor library features, very little used set, nice and fresh copies PKM 144119 £36
Fernandez Garcia, Antonio ; Torricelli Diaz, Eduardo : La Madera. Su Explotacion, Secamiento, Propiedades y Utilizacion. Santiago de Chile: La Sud-Americana 1942. 224p plus approx 100 b/w plates, original publishers binding sl worn and aged, ex library copy with bookplates and shelfmark, very good PKM 144117 £48
Gray, Harold : Farm Service Buildings. New York: McGraw-Hill 1955. (McGraw-Hill Publications in Agricultural Engineering) 458p orig cloth, bright clean copy, minor ex library features, fresj and clean PKM 144116 £18
Hewett, Cecil : English Cathedral and Monastic Carpentry. Chichester: Phillimore 1985. 258p large format hardback with dustjacket, minor ex library features, nice fresh copy, very little used PKM 144115 £42
Stenner of Tiverton : Complete Catalogue. London 1989. Folder with various Sawmilling Machinery products, many photogr plates, minor library features, date assumed from library acquisition stamp PKM 144114 £36
Timber Research and Development Association : Proceedings of the First International Conference on Timber Engineering, Southampton, September 1961. London 1961. 222pA4 format, blue hardback, VG ex library with many photogr plates and drawings PKM 144113 £46
Stevens, W C : Wood Bending Handbook. London: HMSO 1970. 110p A4 format hardback, many photogr plates throughout, nice ex library copy of the first edition PKM 144112 £16
Mathur, G C [Ed]: Proceedings of the Symposium on Timber and Allied Products, held at New Delhi, May 1959. New Delhi: National Buildings Organisation 1960. 450p A4 format, large paperback, ex library, contains list of delegates, many illus, VG PKM 144109 £38
Society of Chemical Industry : Materials of Construction in the Chemical Industry. Papers Read at the Conference, Birmingham University, April 1950. London: Society of Chemical Industry 1950. 284p A4 format, many illus and photogr plates, VG ex library PKM 144108 £46
Timber Research and Development Association : Timber Frame Housing. Design Guide. High Wycombe: Timber Research and Development Association 1969. large format orange ringfolder with approx 500p, ex-library, ringfolder cover sightly worn, pages clean and unmarked PKM 144107 £45
Oliver, Alan : Woodworm, Dry Rot and Rising Damp. London: Sovereign Chemical Industries 1984. 60p large format paperback with illus cover, many colour plates throughout, library stamps, very good, adhesive film to cover PKM 144104 £28
Euro MDF Board : MDF. A Users Manual Concerned with the Manufacture, Availability and Processing of Medium Density Fibreboard for the Furniture, Fitments and Building Industries. Giessen: Euro MDF 1993. 160p large format paperback with white cover, many colour plates throughout, library stamps, very good PKM 144102 £46
Chorley, Richard ; Haggett, Peter : La Geografia y los Modelos Socio-Economicos. Madrid: Instituto de Estudios de la Administracion loca 1971. (Nuevo Urbanismo) 437p paperback, nice fresh copy, Spanish language PKM 143731 £18
Boleat, Mark : The Building Society Industry. London: Allen & Unwin 1982. 224p large paperback, excellent copy, fresh and unused PKM 143705 £24
Boddy, Martin : The Building Societies. London: Macmillan 1980. (Studies in Social Policy) 215p hardback with dustjacket, nice clean copy, fresh and clean, no faults PKM 143701 £58
Department of the Environment : Housing Policy. Technical Volume Part 1, 2, 3. London: HMSO 1977. 3 volumes in green card cover, each approx 200 pages, large format, un-used set, nice and clean PKM 143698 £64
Secretary of State for the Environment : Housing Policy: A Consultative Document. (Cmnd 6851) London: HMSO 1977. 154p tall paperback with green cover, corrections (errata) to inside cover, excellent fesh copy PKM 143697 £58
Gilbert, K G [Foreword]: Great Yarmouth: Town Centre Proposals. Great Yarmouth 1967. 48p report A4 format, regarding development of Town Centre Map, maps, illus, very good ex library PKM 143483 £24
Ministry of Health : Housing Manual 1949. London: HMSO 1949. 150p brown card cover, photographic plates and architectural plans throughout, designing the modern life: with library bookplate PKM 143478 £16
Milton Keynes Development Corporation : The Plan for Milton Keynes. Report of Evidence Presented by the Consultants to the Milton Keynes Development Corporation. Vol 1 and 2. Wavendon 1973. 2 vols: 356p, 87p plus maps in back pocket, large green paperback vols, A4 format, ex library, minimal use and wear, uncommon set PKM 143237 £64
Lieberman, William : Manhattan Observed. New York: Museum of Modern Art 1968. 44pslim booklet many illus, VG PKM 143192 £8
Brunskill, R W : A Systematic Procedure for Recording English Vernacular Architecture. London: Ancient Monuments Society 1966. 84p original grey card covers, bookblock detached from cover but pages clean and fresh, ex lib markings, illustrated PKM 143009 £8
Cold, Birgit ; Kolstad, Arnulf : Aesthetics, Well-being and Health. Abstracts on Theoretical and Empirical Research withing Environmental Aesthetics. Oslo: Norsk 1998. (Formskrift) 266p green paperback, as new PKM 142932 £14
Simpson, Douglas : The Castle of Bergen and the Bishop's Palace at Kirkwall. A Study in Early Norse Achitecture. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1961. (Aberdeen University Studies) ix 77p hardback with grey dj, many plates and folding map in the back, author inscription, very good PKM 142884 £15
Daysh, G H J : Studies in Regional Planning, Outline Surveys and Proposals for the Development of Certain Regions of England and Scotland. London: Philip 1949. 223p tall format light green cloth many folding maps, VG PKM 142874 £14
Van der Steur, J [Foreword]: Nederlandsche Monumenten Geschiedenis en Kunst in Beeld. Amsterdam: Van Kampen 1941. 129p large format paperback profusely illustrated with black and white photographs of Dutch architecture, wear to edge of front cover, foxing to endpapers, pages toned, binding firm PKM 142822 £10
Victoria and Albert Museum : English Chairs. London: HMSO 1977. 28p plus 129 plates, blue paperback, ex library foitted with adhesive film, very good copy PKM 142652 £8
Lucie-Smith, Edward : Furniture. A Concise History. London: Thames & Hudson 1979. (World of Art Library) 288p paperback, 274 illustrations, 29 in colour, ex library, clean and very little used PKM 142651 £6
Becker, Carl : The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth Century Philosophers. New Haven: Yale University Press 1970. 168o black cloth hardback, spine bright gilt, ex library, hardly used at all, very good copy PKM 142644 £8
Whitaker, Thomas : The Design of Piled Foundations. Oxford: Pergamon 1970. (Commonwealth and International Library) 188p paperback, clean ex library copy PKM 142548 £20
Holden Hutton, William : Constantinople. The Story of the Old Capital of the Empire. London: Dent 1900. (Mediaeval Towns) 361p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, illus by Sydney Cooper, fresh and nice copy, this is an ex library copy with paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate to front endpaper, and no further library markings, excellent copy, first edition PKM 142450 £56
Duff Gordon, Lina : The Story of Assisi. London: Dent 1925. (Mediaeval Towns) 361p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, Illus by Helen James, fresh and nice copy, this is an ex library copy with paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate to front endpaper, stamp to back endpaper, and no further library markings PKM 142448 £16
Gardner, Edmund : The Story of Siena and San Gimignano. London: Dent 1905. (Mediaeval Towns) 371p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, illus by Helen James, fresh and nice copy, this is an ex library copy with paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate to front endpaper and no further library markings PKM 142447 £24
Gerrare, Wirt : The Story of Moscow. London: Dent 1903. (Mediaeval Towns) 315p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, illus by Helen James, fresh and nice copy, this is an ex library copy with paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate and library stamp to front endpaper and no further library markings, publisher's series catalogue dated 1903 bound in at front PKM 142446 £34
Gardner, Edmund : The Story of Florence. London: Dent 1905. (Mediaeval Towns) 403p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, plates by Nelly Erichsen, fresh and nice copy, this is an ex library copy with paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate to front endpaper and no further library markings, some very faint exposure to humidity (?) visible on frontisp at bottom corner PKM 142445 £14
Young, Norwood : The Story of Rome. London: Dent 1923. (Mediaeval Towns) 403p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, plates by Nelly Erichsen, fresh and nice copy, this is an ex library copy with paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate to front endpaper and no further library markings PKM 142444 £16
Okey, Thomas : The Story of Venice. First Edition. London: Dent 1905. (Mediaeval Towns) 445p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, plates by Nelly Erichsen, fresh and nice copy, errata dated 1905, this is an ex library copy with faint remains of paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate to front endpaper and no further library markings PKM 142443 £28
Best, Robin ; Rogers, Alan : The Urban Countryside: The Land-Use Structure of Small Towns and Villages in England and Wales. London: Faber 1973. 188p hardback, dustjacket, excellent copy ex library PKM 141902 £12
Department of the Environment : People and Planning. Report to the Committee on Public Participation in Planning. London: HMSO 1969. 71p large paperback (A4 size) ex library, very well preserved PKM 141875 £8
South West Economic Planning Council : A Region with a Future. A Draft Strategy for the South West. London: HMSO 1967. 154p large paperback (A4 format) red card cover, ex library, maps in back, VG+ PKM 141874 £15
Potter, Robert : Urban Retailing System: Location, Cognition and Behaviour. Aldershot: Gower. 248p hardback with green laminated cover, Very good ex library copy PKM 141809 £15
Keith, Kenneth [Foreword]: East Anglia. A Study. A First Report by the East Anglia Economic Planning Council. London: HMSO 1968. 152p tall fomat paperback, taller than A4, many maps, maps in back pocket, VG ex lib PKM 141786 £24
East Anglia Consultative Committee : Small Towns Study. Cambridge: Cambridgeshire and Ely County Council 1972. aprox 100p A4 format, paperback with cloth spine, reproduced from typescript, folding maps, a study of small towns in the Cambridge region (Wisbech, East Dereham, Diss, Fakenham), ex library with adhesive film over cover, uncommon document PKM 141785 £45
Crowther, Geoffrey [Chairman]: Traffic In Towns. A Study of the Long Term Problems of Traffic in Urban Areas. London: HMSO 1963. 223p large format grey cloth, ex library, illustrated, many maps and illus, binding (inner hinges) defective with bookblock threatening to detach from case, text clean and complete PKM 141762 £20
Wood, A A : City of Norwich. Draft Urban Plan. Foreword L A Stevenson. Norwich: Corporation 1967. 55p letter format, spiral bound, many illus and plans, large folding map in the back, "containing the impact of motor traffic" (foreword) in 1967, ex library copy PKM 141760 £46
James, C H et al: City of Norwich Plan 1945. Prepared for the Council. Forweord Norman Tillett. Norwich: Corporation 1945. 135p 4to format, orig blue cloth, packert with maps in back, many photogr plates in the text, profusely illustrated. Very well preserved ex library copy with bookplate and old paper shelfmark PKM 141759 £36
Santos, Milton : The Shared Space. The Two Circuits of the Urban Economy in Underdeveloped Countries. London: Methuen 1979. 266p hardback with dustjacket, VG ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 141652 £15
Herbert, D T ; Johnston, R J [Eds]: Geography and the Urban Environment. Progress in Research and Applications. Vol 6. Chichester: Wiley 1984. 360p hardback with pink dj, VG ex lib PKM 141637 £15
Herbert, D T ; Johnston, R J [Eds]: Geography and the Urban Environment. Progress in Research and Applications. Vol 3. Chichester: Wiley 1980. 360p hardback with blue dj, VG ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 141636 £15
Herbert, D T ; Johnston, R J [Eds]: Geography and the Urban Environment. Progress in Research and Applications. Vol 2. Chichester: Wiley 1978. 360p hardback with green dj, VG ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 141560 £15
Herbert, D T ; Johnston, R J [Eds]: Geography and the Urban Environment. Progress in Research and Applications. Vol 1. Chichester: Wiley 1978. 360p hardback with orange dj, VG ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 141559 £12
Lipsey, Robert ; Preston, Doris : Source Book of Statistics relating to Construction. New York: National Bureau of Economic Research 1966. (National Bureau of Economic Research General Series) 307p hardcover, grey dustjacket a little chipped along top edge otherwise VG, ex library with very minimal library markings otherwise excellent, clean and firm PKM 141433 £14
Allen, Marjory : Planning for Play. London: Thames & Hudson 1968. 144p pink cloth with bright gilt lettering, ex-library, small sticker to spine, pages clean with many b&w photographs and illustrated plans, very good condition PKM 141264 £15
Crowe, Sylvia : Forestry in the Landscape. Forestry Commission booklet No. 18. London: HMSO 1966. 31p large format cream stapled booklet, cover slightly grubby, ex-library copy with small stain and minor sticker residue to front, many b&w photographs and illustrations, good condtion PKM 141199 £10
Roe, F Gordon : Old English Furniture from Tudor to Regency. A Preliminary Guide for the Collector with Thirty-Eight Illustrations. London: National Magazine 1947. 42pp plus many adds, heavily illustrated, brown booklet, slight wear, good condition overall but pages clean and crisp PKM 141068 £37
Blossfeldt, Karl ; Nierendorf, Karl : Art Forms in Nature. Examples from the Plant World Photographed Direct from Nature. London: Zwemmer 1967. 112p large format green cloth hardcover, full page black and white plates, wonderful resource for artists/designers, ex library copy with usual library markings, stain to front board, binding firm, interior clean and fresh PKM 141038 £36
Wallace, P J : The Technique of Design. First Edition. London: Pitman 1952. 103p original red boards, a very good copy, covers slightly sunned, many folding illustrations, clean and crisp PKM 140567 £25
Brunskill, R W : A Systematic Procedure for Recording English Vernacular Architecture. London: Ancient Monuments Society 1966. 84p original grey card covers, hinges weak and repaired with tape but pages clean and fresh, ex lib markings, illustrated PKM 140550 £13
Gallego y Burin, Antonio : La Capilla Real de Granada. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1931?. (Biblioteca Reyes Catolicos) 222p undated paperback, first edition (?) cream card covers with integral flaps, 138 b+w photographic illustrations to rear, top and bottom edges of spine a little worn, binding otherwise very well preserved, excellent condition PKM 140389 £27
Petersen, Toni : Art and Architecture Thesaurus. Second Edition. Volumes 1 - 5 (complete) New York: Oxford University Press 1994. 5 vols in matching original grey cloth, a very good set, totally clean and unmarked, essential resource! PKM 140302 £115
Henckel, Hugo : Burgen und Schl�sser in K�rnten. Zweiter Band umfa�t die Bezirke Klagenfurt mit Feldkirchen, St. Veit, V�lkermarkt und Wolfsberg. Klagenfurt: Leon 1964. 202pp, 120 Abbildungen, original grey cloth covers, covers slightly soiled and usual ex lib markings but otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140092 £30
(No Author) : Directory of Official Architecture and Planning. London: Godwin 1978. 565p hardback with orange dj, sunned, ex lib with ususal stamps, pages unmarked with many maps, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 140083 £15
Cathedral de Beauvais : Guide succint. La Cathedrale de Beauvais ses Tapisseries les principaux Monuments de la Ville. Beauvais Cathedral 1930?. 48p paperback guide to the Cathedrale de Beauvais, stapled binding, paper cover and pages tanned but clean, text French PKM 139994 £9
Petersen, Toni ; Barnett, Patricia [Eds]: Guide to Indexing and Cataloging with the Art and Architecture Thesaurus. Published on Behalf of the Getty Art History Information Program. New York: Oxford University Press 1994. 397p spiral binding, plus "Quick Reference" guide, some light wear but pages clean and fresh PKM 139975 £80
Dehio, Georg : Der Bamberger Dom. Mit 75 Bildtafeln, darunter 30 nach neuen Aufnahmen. 9.-13. Tausend. M�nchen: Piper 1939. 75 plates, original white dustjacket, dj foxed and a little torn but otherwise a very good copy, contents clean and fresh PKM 139930 £13
Potlatch Forests : Potlatch Forests Free Time Homes. Second Edition. Lewiston: Potlatch Forests 1962. 24p plus order forms, color illus, letter format journal style pamphlet making it easy to buy your free-time home. Lovely period piece, inserted additional material by Pierson Homes on Holiday Frame dated 1966 PKM 139863 £22
Cheim Pre-Fab Homes : Cheim Pre-Fab Homes. Advertising folder. San Jos� 1965. folder doubeling as envelope with one page specs for houses namedr Surfrider, The Newport, Cape Cod, Northwood, El Rancho L, Westwood F, Del Mar, Eastwood L, Sierra, - interesting item PKM 139861 £22
Mantero, Enrico [Ed]: Il Razionalismo Italiano. Bologna: Zanichelli 1986. (Serie di Architettura) 208p paperback, VG+, many illus in the text, cover with minor soiling PKM 139859 £28
Santuccio, Salvatore : Luigi Moretti. Bologna: Zanichelli 1986. (Serie di Architettura) 205p paperback, VG+, many illus in the text PKM 139858 £22
Santini, Rinaldo ; Inglefield, Gilbert ; Petrucci, Amerigo [Introduction]; Ravaglioli, Armando : MOROCCO-BOUND PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE CITY OF ROME TO THE LORD MAYOR OF LONDON, 1968. Il Campidoglio. Storia ed Illustrazioni del Colle Capitolino, dei Monumenti, degli Edifici e delle Raccolte Storiche ed Aristiche. Roma: Capitolium 1965. 113p and 'Guida Fotografica al Campidoglio' (another120p), large folio volume in red morocco with gilt trim and vignette to cover, titles to spine, extra presentation leaf bound in after ffep "Dono della Citta di Roma a Sir Gilbert Inglefield�in occasione della visita della Delegazione della Citta di Londra" and signature of Rinaldo Santini, housed in marbled paper slipcase, a superb and unique copy, very impressive! PKM 139232 £150
Blanco, Manuel [Ed]; Iglesias, Helen : El Palacio Real de Madridl. Volumen 1+2. A visual promenade around Madrid's Royal Palace, as drawn by the Second Chair in Analysis of Architectural Forms at the Madrid School of Architecture under the direction of Helen Iglesias. Madrid: Patrimonio Nacional 1990. 117p, 117p very large fomat hardback set, 2 volumes with dustjackets (38x35cm), dustjackets only lightly bumped at corners, ex library copies with minimal library markings, condition otherwise excellent, lavishly illustrated in colour, text in Spanish and English PKM 138687 £120
Blanco, Manuel [Ed]; Iglesias, Helen : Aranjuez. El Palacio Real. Volume 1. A visual promenade around Aranjuez's Royal Palace, as drawn by the Second Chair in Analysis of Architectural Forms at the Madrid School of Architecture under the direction of Helen Iglesias. Madrid: Patrimonio Nacional 1994. 101p very large fomat hardback with dustjacket (38x35cm), dustjacket has a couple of minor tears to edges at front which have been neatly mended and dj is covered with a protective transparent wrapper, ex library copy with minimal library markings, condition otherwise excellent, lavishly illustrated in colour, text in Spanish and English PKM 138684 £60
March, Lionel ; Steadman, Philip : The Geometry of Environment. An Introduction to Spatial Organization in Design. London: Royal Institute of British Architects 1971. 360p first edition hardcover with dustjacket, blue and black dj rubbed and chipped at edges, ex library copy with usual library markings, interior clean and firm PKM 138529 £24
(No Author) : Building Societies Who's Who 1975-76: A Biographical Directory of the Home-Owning and Savings Movement throughout the World. London: Franey 1976. 314p blue cloth with silver lettering, date and initials in ink on ep, otherwise like new PKM 138486 £16
Pirani, M : A Short History of The Cathedral of Saint James the Greater. Bury St Edmunds Suffolk. The Foundation in the Days of the Abbey of Saint Edmund, King and Martyr. Bury St Edmunds: West Suffolk Newspapers 1954. 24p stapled booklet, pale yellow card cover lightly soiled, illustrated guidebook PKM 138181 £5
(No Author) : Timber Frame Housing: Structural Recommendations. High Wycombe: Timber Research and Development Association 1980. 103p large format paperback, ex-library, cover worn, pages clean and unmarked PKM 138148 £25
Lucas, Edgar : Light Buildings: A Practical Textbook on the Design and Construction of Light Buildings for Permanent and Temporary use, including Bungalows, Houses, Pavilions Factories, Garages, Offices, Churches, School-rooms, Club-rooms, Dance Halls�. London: Technical Press 1935. 82p blue cloth, ex-library, labels on endpapers only, tape remnant on spine, some bubbling to cloth, binding good, many photographs and drawings, interior pages clean and unmarked and in very good condition PKM 137979 £28
Osborne, A L : Timber in Building. London: Batsford 1962. viii 149p brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, freshand bright ex library copy, VG with many plates in the back PKM 137973 £10
(No Author) : Timbers of the World. Volumes 1 and 2. Lancaster: Construction Press 1979. 463p 449p cloth with dustjackets, ex-library, jackets show signs of wear, label and stamp on endpapers only, interior clean and unmarked and in very good condition PKM 137952 £50
(No Author) : Shipping Marks on Timber. 21st Edition. London: Timber Trades Journal 1979. 328p large format paperback with limp cloth covers, pages tabbed, well preserved ex-library, interior clean and unmarked, a fund of information on shippers, agents and timber companies by country, glossary of timber terms, maps PKM 137929 £35
Smith, Douglas : Landscape Towards 2000 - Conservation or Desolation. London: Landscape Institute 1979. 96p large green/white hardback, ex lib with bookplate on inside paste sheed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 137809 £13
Aebischer, Paul : Domus au Sens de "Maison Religieuse" dans les Anciens Documents Catalans. Offprint 1966. 12p offprint with orange cover, VG+ PKM 137237 £12
Lopez, Robert : L'Architecture Civile des Villes Medievales: Exemples et Plans de Recherche. Offprint 1971. 25p offprint with appendix, nice copy, VG+ PKM 137236 £15
Brown, John Nicholas : Urbanism in the American Colonies. Providence: John Carter Brown Library 1976. 21p bright red card cover, VG+ PKM 137206 £8
Nowinski, Ira : No Vacancy. Urban Renwal and the Elderly. San Francisco: Bean 1979. 48p paper card cover, photographic plates throughout, cover sl worn at spine, text clean PKM 137187 £12
Smolira, M : Analysis of Structures. The Analysis of Statically-Indeterminate Structures by the Deformation Method. London: Concrete Publications 1959. (Concrete Series) 173p blue cloth, Cambridge Union Society cancellation stamp to ffep and sticker mark to spine otherwise excellent, appears little used PKM 137178 £18
Rygol, J : Nomograms for the Analysis of Frames. London: Concrete Publications 1957. (Concrete Series) 53p blue cloth, Cambridge Union Society cancellation stamp to ffep and sticker mark to spine otherwise excellent, appears little used, pouch to rear board containing 26 looseleaf Standard Loading diagrams PKM 137177 £18
Manning, G P : The Displacement Method of Frame Analysis. London: Concrete Publications 1952. (Concrete Series) 120p blue cloth, Cambridge Union Society Cancelled stamp to ffep and sticker mark to spine otherwise excellent, appears little used PKM 137176 £12
Bennett, J D : Reinforced Concrete Members Subjected to Bending and Direct Force. Design by the Load-Factor Method. London: Concrete Publications 1962. (Concrete Series) 84p blue cloth, Cambridge Union Society cancellation stamp to ffep otherwise excellent, clean and fresh PKM 137175 £17
Bassand, Michel : Urbanization: Appropriation of Space and Culture. Pro Helvetia Swiss Lectureship 7. New York: Graduate School and University Center 1990. 189p orange paperback, blue and white titles, excellent condition, appears little used, pages white and fresh, binding firm PKM 136957 £10
Perkins, Nelson : Plywood: Properties, Design and Construction. Tacoma: Douglas Fir Plywood Association 1962. 132p cream cloth with gilt embossing on front cover, boards and spine sl grubby, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on pastesheet and ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 136942 £13
Wainwright, Shirley : Modern Plywood. London: Benn 1927. 66p + 32p with plates, large brown cloth with gilt lettering, spine torn and half detached, ex lib with label on spine and front board, bookplate and barcode on pastesheet and ffep, pages unmarked, binding still good, overall good condition PKM 136938 £17
Riba : Architectural Keywords. London: Royal Institute of British Architects 1982. 256p large format blue paperback, Museum Documentation Association sticker to front cover otherwise appears very little used PKM 136733 £25
Pilon, Edmond ; de Lambert, Maurice : Versailles. Aquarelles de Maurice de Lambert. Ouvrage orn� de 232 heliogravures. Grenoble: Arthaud 1932. 222p paperback, spine tattered but binding still intact, illustrated paper cover browned and creased at edges, previous owner's name to title page, fold-out plan at rear, illustrated throughout, text French PKM 136708 £10
(No Author) : Inquest on Planning in Britain. London: P E P 1967. 60p green paperback, ex-library with stamp to inner front cover, small sticker to front board, slight crease to front board, interior in very good condition, overall good PKM 136263 £10
Tolleson Design : Soak Wash Rinse Spin. New York: Princeton Architectural Press 1999?. [313p] unpaginated blue paperback, protective cellophane wrapper showing a few minor dinks, cover beneath pristine, binding VG, pages clean PKM 135922 £20
Pauli, Erika [Transl]; Cenni, Nino : Art and History of Venice. Florence: Bonechi 1994. 173p pictorial card covers, a lovely large format and richly illustrated look at Venice, some highlighting to first few leaves, otherwise a very good, clean copy, with details of paintings etc PKM 135894 £13
Gharib, Ako ; Qarib, Ako : The Art of Kurdish Architecture. Designer 2006. approx 150 unnumbered pages, a remarkable and very scarce look at Kurdish architecture based on large-scale photos, book is housed in a slipcase, condition as new, a lovely item, text in English and Arabic PKM 135890 £120
Terrington, J S ; Turner, F H : Design of Non-Planar Concrete Roofs. London: Concrete Publications 1964. 108p original deep blue dustjacket, few ex library markings within, spine clean, pages clean and fresh, a very good copy PKM 135873 £60
(No Author) : Angel Court : Trinity College Cambridge opened by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother 8 June 1960. Cambridge University Press 1960. 14p card covers, souvenir brochure, photos, plans, bookplates on inside front cover, slightly grubby, interior clean, VG PKM 135786 £7
Al-Hamdani, Betty : Los Frescos del �bside Principal de San Quirce de Pedret. Barcelona 1972. (Anuario de Estudios Medievales) approx 80 pages with 32 b/w plates, light blue card cover, excellent copy PKM 135359 £34
Reeder, David : Urban History Yearbook 1981. Leicester University Press 1981. 243p paperback with laminated library binding, spine sunned, ex library with usual library markings otherwise VG, pages clean, binding firm PKM 135179 £10
Davidson, Cynthia [Ed]; Kolbowski, Silvia ; Kwinter, Sanford ; Barry, Donna et al: Eleven Authors in Search of a Building. The Aronoff Center for Design and Art at the University of Cincinnati. A building by Eisenman Architects. New York: Monacelli Press 1996. 187p paperback, tall thin format (15x28.5cm), heavily illustrated with photographs, plans, diagrams, excellent condition, pages clean, binding VG PKM 134896 £22
de Saint Phalle, Niki ; Mazzanti, Anna [Ed]: The Tarot Garden. Milano: Charta 1998. 114p paperback, colourful photographic card cover, excellent condition, appears unread, Observer June '99 article laid in 'Sculptor finally exorcises her rapist father', book lavishly and colourfully illustrated, texts by Restani, Crispolti, Pettena, Botta and Mazzanti PKM 134872 £25
Anyone Corporation : Anything. Cambridge: MIT Press 2001. 288p large format paperback, colourful card cover with integral flaps, 10th in a series documenting the annual conferences sponsored by the Anyone Corporation from 1991-2000 to investigate the condition of architecture at the end of the millenium, perfect condition, profusely illustrated PKM 134871 £16
Jujol, Josep ; Ligtelijn, Vincent ; Saariste, Rein ; van Eyck, Aldo [Foreword]: Josep M. Jujol. Rotterdam: 010 Publishers 1996. 176p paperback, cover photograph of Casa Negre, Sant Joan Despi, 1915/26, light shelfwear to cover, interior clean and fresh, packed with illustrations, b&w + colour PKM 134619 £18
Hardy-Guilbert, Claire ; Lalande, Christian : La Maison de Shaykh 'Isa a Bahrayn. Shaikh 'Isa's House in Bahrain. M�moire no. 8 Histoire du Golfe. Paris: Editions A D P F 1981. (Recherche sur les grandes civilisations) 131p large format paperback, yellow and brown shiny card cover, only the lightest of shelfwear, very well preserved, scarce, text in French and English PKM 134609 £65
Pesce, Angelo : Taif the Summer Capital of Saudi Arabia. Jeddah: Immel 1984. 119p large format hardcover, orange dj with protective cellophane wrapper, lavishly illustrated in colour throughout, very well preserved copy PKM 134607 £30
Wright, H M : The Planner's Notebook: A Compendium of Information on Town and Country Planning and Related Subjects. London: Architectural Press 1948. 390p green cloth with gilt lettering, fresh copy, ex lib with bookplate, barcode and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, with index, binding firm, VG PKM 134524 £14
Ministry of Housing and Urban Development : New Life - Old Structure. A Selection of Valuable Structures. Tehran: Cultural Heritage Organization 1995?. 159p large format hardcover (25x33cm), grey illustrated dustcover, book and dustcover in excellent condition, protected by a cellophane wrapper, lavishly illustrated to portray the urbanization and restoration of historic centres in Iran, text in English and Farsi, no date but previous owner's inscription dated May 1995 PKM 134516 £40
Zemke, Friedrich-Karl : Deutsche Leuchtt�rme einst und jetzt. Herford: Koehlers 1991. 215p large format hardcover with dustjacket, small chip to top right corner of dj otherwise excellent clean and sound condition throughout, packed with illustrations of lighthouses, text in German PKM 134440 £18
Holbrook, Tom [Foreword]: Compendium. The Work of the University of Cambridge Department of Architecture. Cambridge University Press 2006. 108p large format(21x30cm) exhibition catalogue to accompany the show at the RIBA, Jan 2006, profusely illustrated, mint condition PKM 134385 £28
Home : Cambridge. London: Black 1920. (Beautiful Britain) 62p hardback, no dust jacket, blue cloth with black decoration, 8 colour plates with attractive Cambridge scenes by W Matthison, boards a little rubbed near spine, pages show some scattered foxing otherwise very good condition PKM 134384 £12
Albus, Volker [Introduction]; Arad, Ron ; Brooks, Alison ; Sottsass, Ettore [Foreword]: Ron Arad Associates. One Off Three. London: Artemis 1993. 60p large format paperback (26x33cm), black illustrated card cover, profusely illustrated account of the architectural transformation of Chalk Farm Studio, excellent clean condition PKM 134381 £42
Curtis, S O : Shopfitting and Setting-Out. A Practical Handbook on the Method of Setting-Out for Modern Shop Fronts. London: Pitman 1939. 65p oblong green cloth with interesting red lettering, sl worn ex library copy, clean and firm PKM 133969 £64
Eastwick-Field, John : The Design and Practice of Joinery. London: Architectural Press 1961. 222p sm 4to format, ex library, plates throughout, nice copy PKM 133964 £14
American Institute of Timber Construction : Timber Construction Manual, 3rd Edition. New York: Wiley 1986. 836p blue hardback, nice clean ex lib copy, very little used PKM 133963 £28
Hordern, R H : The Woodworking Machinist. 2 Vol Set. London: Caxton 1958. 2 vols in black binding, ex library, very little use, many iollus throughout PKM 133958 £28
Tomlinson, M J : Foundation Design and Construction. Fourth Edition. London: Pitman 1980. 792p thick paperback, fitted for library use by a covering of adhesive transparent stiff film, but never use in library it seems, VG+ PKM 133788 £48
Wynn, A E : Design and Construction of Formwork for Concrete Structures. London: Concrete Publications 1947. x 301p blue cloth, ex lib, VG+ Fourth Edition PKM 133642 £15
Yorke, F R S ; Fowkes, Roy : Flooring Materials. London: Faber & Faber 1948. 234p large format brown cloth, back spine hinge tearing, VG PKM 133626 £10
Williamson, Thomas : Wood Engineering and Construction Handbook. Second Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1995. 912p thick hardback, ex library, VG+ PKM 133620 £34
Boulton, E H B : Timber Buildings For The Country. London: Country Life 1938. 96p large format brown cloth, ex lib, VG with many b/w plates PKM 133619 £34
Canadian Institute of Timber Construction : Pressure Treated Timber Piles: A Manual for Architects and Engineers. Ottawa 1962. 160p green cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 133617 £28
Hansen, Howard : Modern Timber Design. Second Edition. New York: Wiley 1948. 312p blue cloth, ex lib, VG with plates and illus, many tables, a mine of information, ex library with minor signs of age PKM 133616 £26
Hansen, Howard : Modern Timber Design. Second Edition. New York: Wiley 1960. 312p blue cloth, ex lib, VG with plates and illus, many tables, a mine of information, ex library with minor signs of age PKM 133609 £24
Holtman, Dudley : Wood Construction: Principles, Practice, Details. A Project of the National Committee on Wood Utilization. New York: McGraw-Hill 1929. xii 711p hardback ex library, many illus, well preserved copy PKM 133607 £46
Jacoby, Henry ; Davis, Roland : Timber Design and Construction. New York: Wiley 1930. 334p green cloth, ex library, VG+ second edition, many illus, outer spine hinge weak and opening PKM 133606 £30
Jacoby, Henry ; Davis, Roland : Timber Design and Construction. New York: Wiley 1930. 334p green cloth, ex library, VG+ second edition, many illus, PKM 133605 £34
Jenkins, Leslie : Resume of Decorative Hardwood Veneers. London: Wright 1960. 80p large format, spine hurt and board detaching, ex luibrary, a listing of types of verneers and special conditions PKM 133604 £16
Sheppard, Richard : Prefabrication in Building. London: Architectural Press 1946. 148p green cloth, many b/w plates, VG ex library PKM 133598 £34
William Mallinson & Sons Ltd : Wood and the Designer. London: Mallinson & Sons 1962. 62p large format (A4) green cloth, ex library, many illus, tables, specifications, work provided, etc PKM 133596 £24
Stobart, Thomas : Timber Trade of the United Kingdom. Vol 2: Hardwoods. London: Crosby Lockwood 1927. (Lockwood's Manuals) 101p cloth, ex library, adverts, VG PKM 133572 £20
(No Author) : Native Woods for Construction Purposes in the Western Pacific Region. Revised Edition. Restricted. Washington: Department of the Navy 1944. 382p rebound in library half morocco, maps in pocket in the back, VG PKM 133547 £68
Murray-Smith, E T : The Roll-Call of Westminster Abbey. With Illustrations and Plans. Second Edition. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1902. 418p blue cloth, no dustjacket, previous owner's decorative bookplate on ffep, boards worn and showing a few splash marks, spine bumped, page edges a little dusty, fold-out plans in VG condition, binding sound PKM 133463 £10
Bennett, Frank ; Pinion, Alfred : Roof Slating and Tiling. New and Revised Edition. London: Caxton 1948. 331p large format, red cloth boards Caxton Style, colour frontisp, many illus, VG+ PKM 133178 £88
Kuper, Leo [Ed]: Living in Towns: Selected Research Papers in Urban Sociology of the Faculty of Commerce and Social Science, University of Birmingham. London: Cresset 1953. 370p black cloth, fresh ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 132706 £18
Hatt, Paul ; Reiss, Albert : Cities and Society. The Revised Reader in Urban Sociology. New York: Free Press 1961. 852p red cloth, clean tight copy, ex lib, hardly used PKM 132699 £24
Gage, Michael : Guide to Concrete Blockwork. London: Architectural Press 1970. 62p large black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine, small stains on front board, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 132403 £45
Smith, J T : English Houses 1200-1800: The Hertfordshire Evidence. London: HMSO 1996. (Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England) 215p parge format paperback with lavish colour illus throughout, ex lib with shelfmark and bookplate only, excellent copy PKM 132108 £58
Essex County Council : A Design Guide for Residential Areas. Tiptree: Anchor 1975. large hardback with illus cover, ex lib, hardly used, many illus and maps, VG+ PKM 132107 £36
Olsen, Donald : Growth of Victorian London. London: Penguin 1979. (Peregrine) thick paperback, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 132078 £13
Liepmann, Kate : English Housing Policy Since the War. Offprint 1937. [15]p red card cover, VG PKM 131928 £10
Hall, Robert : Planning. The Rede Lecture 1962. Cambridge University Press 1962. (Rede Lecture) 32p sewn booklet with wrapper PKM 131897 £16
Hall, Robert : Planning. The Rede Lecture 1962. Cambridge University Press 1962. (Rede Lecture) 32p sewn booklet with grey wrapper, ex lib PKM 131876 £14
Rose, Margaret : The Post-Modern and the Post-Industrial: A Critical Analysis. Cambridge University Press 1992. 317p blue paperback, ex lib, unused and as new PKM 131850 £12
Pahl, R E : Whose City? And Further Essays on Urban Society. London: Penguin 1975. paperback with adhesive film to cover, library stamps and bookplate, VG PKM 131817 £8
Rodwin, Lloyd [Ed]: The Future Metropolis. London: Constable 1962. 253p hardback with blue cover, VG+ ex lib, hardly used, VG+ PKM 131813 £12
Srinivas, M N : India's Villages. Bombay: Asia Publishing 1977. 222p blue paperback, VG ex lib PKM 131806 £12
(No Author) : Ribe Dokirke eller vor Frue i Ribe. Vejledning for Besogende. Ribe 1962. 31p stapled booklet, VG PKM 131756 £8
Pahl, R E : Urbs in Rure: Metropolitan Fringe in Hertfordshire. London: School of Economics and Political Science 1965. (LSE Geographical Papers) 82p paperback, sl worn, ex lib, VG PKM 131697 £15
Pedrini, Augusto : Portoni e porte maestre dei secoli XVII e XVIII in Piemonte. Torino: Fratelli Pozo-Salvati-Gros-Monti 1955. 191p large hb with red dustjacket, sl fraying to edges, spine with tear on top, ffeps with sl foxing, pages unmarked and clean with large b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 131332 £120
Czok, Karl ; Schmidt, Sigrid : Stadtbilder aus Dresden. Dresden: Stadt-Bild-Verlag. 47p square hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131163 £8
Deshouli�res : Au d�but de l'art roman. Les �glises de l'XI� si�cle en France. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1929. (A travers l'art francaise) 180p green cloth with brown leather label with gilt lettering, library rebound of card cover copy, original card cover spine is preserved on final end paper, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130971 £25
Duffield, A W G : "But as Yesterday". A Short History of the Church of St. John Baptist in the City of Chester. Chester: Evans 1954. 20p beige card cover, stapled, binding firm, with many b&w plates, VG PKM 130799 £11
(No Author) : The Story of Bangor Cathedral. Caernarvon: Evans 1954?. ca 20p white stapled pamphlet, with many b&w plates, VG PKM 130798 £8
Tarsouli, Georgia : Mystras Sparta. Athens: Pechlivanides 1950s?. (Lernt Griechenland Kennen) 158p white paperback, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, introduction in german plates description in german, english and french, binding firm, VG PKM 130694 £8
Lancaster, Osbert : Pillar to Post: English Architecture Without Tears. London: Murray 1948. 80p hardcover with yellow cloth illustrated boards, no dj, spine sunned and a few very small marks to cover, splash mark to fep, pages clean and bright, binding VG, 8th reprint November 1948, illustrated by the author PKM 130668 £18
Keller, Harald : Michelangelo: Plastik, Architektur. K�nigstein: K�ster 1966. (Blaue B�cher) 88p card cover with blue illustrated dj in very good condition without tears or stains, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130535 £8
Pinder, Wilhelm : Deutsche Dome des Mittelalters. K�nigstein: Langewiesche 1933. (Blaue B�cher) 126p blue stiff card cover in very good condition, no tears or stains, "Weihnachten 1935" written on title page, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130531 £8
L�rinczy, G : Die Burg von Buda. Budapest: Corvina 1967. 85p small square b&w hardback, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130512 £26
Del Ponte, Serena : Trieste, l'architettura neoclassica: guida tematica. Trieste: Fachin 1988. 375p illustrated pb, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130491 £45
van der Meer, F : Keerpunt Der Middeleeuwen - Tussen Cluny En Sens. Utrecht: Aula 1962. 191p black pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130443 £15
Knights, Sarah : Story of Dragon Hall. Norwich: Norfolk & Norwich Heritage Trust 1991. 12p white oblong card cover, stapled, pages unmarked with b&w plates, VG PKM 130189 £9
Lambert, Elie : Le style gothique. Paris: Larousse 1943. 161p yellow pb, french text, spine sl torn, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding ok, overall good condition PKM 130162 £10
Orlandi, Stefano : Santa Maria Novella e I suoi Chiostri Monumentali: Guida storico artistica. Firenze: Becocci 1974. 80p pb, sl weak inner hinges, colour plates throughout, fold-out chart, pages clean, VG PKM 129949 £7
Parker, John Henry : Some Account of Domestic Architecture in England from Edward I to Richard II. Oxford: Parker 1853. 352p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine broken and very fragile, back board detached, ex lib with bookplate on ffep, pages loose with yellow remains of tape due to former attempt to repair the book, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding very loose, poor condition PKM 129766 £21
Johnston, R J : City and Society: Outline for Urban Geography. London: Routledge 1990. 296p white pb, ex lib with transparent adhesive wrapper, remains of label on spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129498 £8
Ratcliffe, John : Introduction to Town and Country Planning. London: Hutchinson 1981. (The Built Environment) 378p cream pb, ex lib with transparent adhesive wrapper, remains of barcode and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129485 £13
Kleinschmidt, Harald : Architecture and the Dating of Beowulf (=Poetica: An International Journal of Linguistic-Literary Studies, 34) Tokyo: Shubun 1991. (Poetica) green card cover, spine sunned, article 18p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes "Stylistic Features of Old English Apolloius of Tyre" by H Ogawa, "Forms of Talk in The Canterbury Tales" by J M Ganim PKM 129364 £17
Guhl, E ; Koner, W : The Life of the Greeks and Romans described from Antique Monuments. Translated from the third German Edition by F Hueffer. London: Chatto & Windus. 620p dusty and worn half calf with green boards, spine absent, boards and marbled endpapers detached but present, candidate for rebinding, internally pages clean, binding still firm, many b&w illustrations, no date, bookplate from 1881 PKM 129227 £18
: Goulden's Canterbury Guide; containing an Account of Whatever is Curious or Worthy of Observation in and about that Ancient City, including the History and Description of the Cathedral, and St Augustine's Monastery. Canterbury: Goulden. 68p plus 4 p of contemporary advertisements, orig green hardback, front board detaching from spine, covers rubbed, tear to title page, no date, late 1800s, frontisp, b&w plates, pages clean, rare book PKM 129214 £30
Rankin, John : Guide to the Palace and Abbey of Holyrood with Catalogue of Portraits and Paintings. Edinburgh: Rankin 1900s?. 94p sm pb, front cover absent, back cover detaching but present, vignette on title page, no date, illustrations, pages clean, useful copy PKM 129100 £8
Rankin, John : The Palace and Abbey of Holyrood: History of Holyrood with Descriptive Guide and Catalogue of Portraits and Paintings. Edinburgh: Rankin 1860s. 192p pb, externally worn copy, covers absent, spine fraying, no date, frontisp, vignette on title page, b&w plates and illustrations, pages clean, useful copy of a rare title PKM 129099 £20
: The Scenography of Industrial Design. Hong Kong 1965?. 136p square format, blue illus cover, in Japanese, contains many illustrations which serve as a course in how to present design artifacts in drawings (perspective representation of cars, fridges, boilers, tripod, furniture, houses etc PKM 129035 £50
: A l'abri des chateaux forts et des forteresses: Blockhaus, donjons, �glises fortifi�es, mottes, remparts. Paris: Nouveaux-Loisirs 1996. (La France Secr�te et Mysterieuse) approx 30p slim pb, colour illustrations throughout, pages clean, hardly used, 'Guides Gallimard', VG PKM 128934 £7
Thierer, Hans-Uli : Ulm Liebe. Ulm: S�ddeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft 2000. 111p large square cloth with black illustrated dj, colour illustrations throughout, pages clean, hardly sued, VG+ PKM 128929 £28
Neville, Ralph : Some Papers and Addresses on Social Questions. London: Spottiswoode. 64p green cloth, spine sl worn, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, presented by Miss Edith Neville, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128854 £40
Blowers, Andrew [Ed]: Urban Change and Conflict: An Interdisciplinary Reader. London: Sage 1982. (An Open University set book) 220p mint green hardback, ex lib with label on spine, remains of bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128818 £29
Thomas, M H : Building Is Your Business. London: Wingate 1947. 100p plus 15 page section of b&w photographs at back, dustjacket, prev owner name and inscription on front ep, bookseller label, some wear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, Good+ PKM 128788 £15
Frost, William : The Bonding of Brickwork. Cambridge: At the University Press 1933. 23p text plus approx 100 pages of diagrams, brown cloth with large water stains to front, cracked inner hinge, pages all clean and unmarked PKM 128785 £50
Smith, W H : A Guide to Draughtsmanship For Architects, Civil and Mechanical Engineers and Surveyors. London: Spon 1934. 107p red cloth with black letteringinner hinge cracked, booksller label, prev owner's name in ink on htp, some wear to extremities, pages clean and unmarked, Good PKM 128784 £25
Fairbrother, Nan : New Lives, New Landscapes. London: Architectural Press 1970. 397p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with remains of labels on spine, stamps and bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128774 £15
Bullock, Orin : The Restoration Manual: An Illustrated Guide to the Preservation and Restoration of Old Buildings. New York: Van Nostrand 1983. paperback rebound as hardback, ex library, blue cover, clean unsued copy PKM 127965 £12
Lebovich, William : Design for Dignity: Studies in Accessibility. New York: Wiley 1993. 253p large format, hardback with dustjacket, ex lib, fitted with protective jacket, excellent copy, unused PKM 127964 £28
: The Urban Transportation Planning Process. La Planification des transports urbains. Paris: OECD 1981. 351p grey paperback, text in French and English, reproduced from typescript, VG PKM 127928 £48
Villani, Antonio ; Croce, Elena et al: Suor Orsola: Cittadella monastica nella Napoli del Seicento. Fotografie de Mimmo Jodice. Milano: Mazzotta 1987. 20p plus 64 fine b&w full-page photographs, large square grey pb, random ink scribblings on 4 pages along margins of illustration and on blank page opposite, also on ffep, title page and covers, otherwise pages and illustrations nice and clean, sm tear to head of spine, still VG PKM 127883 £38
Canty, Donald [Ed]: City. A Bi-Monthly Review of Urban America. Nov / Dec 1968. Washington: Urban America 1968. 40p card cover, letter format, stapled, nice period piece, on title "The Winner" PKM 127151 £12
Biblioth�que Nationale [Ed]: Hardouin-Mansart et son �cole. Exposition � l'occasion du 3�me centenaire de sa naissance. Paris: Biblioth�que Nationale 1946. 69p plus 8 b&w plates, sm beige card covers, pages sl yellowed but nice and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 127049 £26
Taylor, Jeremy : Rebirth of the Norfolk and Norwich Hospital 1874-83: An Architectural Exploration. Norwich: University of East Anglia 2000. 70p orange/black card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127041 £10
(No Author) : 20 St James's Square: This Publication Marks the Move of Grand Metropolitan Plc to 20 St James's Square London SW 1, April 1991. London: Grand Metropolitan 1995. 28p green card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127040 £9
Rave, P O : Tempel Italiens: Sechzig Abbildungen mit einer Einleitung von Paul Ortwin Rave. Leipzig: Teubner 1924. 68p card cover with dj, dj torn along spine and on front, pages unmarked with 60 b&w plates, VG PKM 127015 £17
Morgan, D F : Standing Camps: A Manual of Camping for Scout Troops. With a Preface by the Chief Scout Sir Robert Baden-Powell. London: Pearson 1924. 182p green cloth, spine sunned and with fraying to head and foot, boards rubbed, with book plate of Boy Scouts Library at Merchant Taylors' School on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, VG PKM 126819 £35
Corry, P : Stage Planning and Equipment for Multi-Purpose Halls In Schools, Colleges, Little Theatres, Civic Centres Etc. London: Strand Electric and Engineering Company 1949. 111p grey hardback, 3 cm of foot of spine partially detache, front board creased, pages unmarked with fold out plans, binding firm, VG PKM 126678 £20
Ridge, Harold ; Aldred, F S : Stage Lighting: Principles and Practice. London: Pitman 1936. 130p blue cloth with gilt lettering, small dark stain on front board, pages unmarked with many b&w plates and fold out plans, binding firm, VG+ PKM 126677 £26
Caroe, W D : King's Hostel, Trinity College, Cambridge. With Plans and Illustrations. Cambridge: Antiquarian Society 1909. 38p card covers with cloth spine, frontispiece with slightly foxed tissue guard, many colour and b&w architectural drawings, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, a bit worn at edges, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG- PKM 126623 £30
Ashton, Peter [Foreword]: The Planning of Science Laboratories in Schools. London: Industrial Fund for the Advancement of Scientific Education in Schools 1956. 22p grey stapled card cover, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126424 £13
Savage, Graham : The Planning and Equipment of School Science Blocks. London: Murray 1964. 78p red cloth, spine sl sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126293 £15
Atherton, Ian ; Fernie, Eric et al: Norwich Cathedral. Church, City and Diocese, 1096 - 1996. London: Hambledon 1996. xvi 784p large hardback, illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition, b&w plates, pages clean and bright, binding firm, excellent overall condition PKM 126045 £25
Vince, John : Mills and Millwrighting. Aylesbury: Shire 1978. (Shire Album) 32p orange stapled card cover, some shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 125876 £11
Fawcett, Chris : New Japanese House. Ritual and Anti-Ritual Patterns of Dwelling. London: Granada 1980. 192p cloth with silver blue dj, A4 sized, dj worn on edges, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 125242 £18
Guinness, Gerald : St Paul's Cathedral: A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw No. 67. London: Cape 1969. (Jackdaw) Grey stapled card cover folder, minor shelfwear, edges sl rubbed, very good condition PKM 125036 £12
Loxton, Howard : Westminster Abbey. Jackdaw No 40. London: Cape 1967?. (Jackdaw) Grey stapled card cover folder, very good condition PKM 125017 £25
Skene, James : Monuments and Views of Greece 1828-1845. Historical and Ethnological Society of Greece 1985. oblong cloth with black dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked and clean, many colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124760 £60
Moschini, Giannantonio : Guida per la Citta di Venezia, All'amico delle belle arti. Opera. Vol 1, Part 1, Vol 2, Parts 1 -2. Venezia: Alvisopoli 1815. xl 397 698p set of 3 parts, Vol 1 part 2 missing, sm paper covered boards with calf spines, corners bumped, sm shelf label on spine, frontsip, engravings, Vol 1 sl larger, sl irregularly sized pages, faint foxing to a few pages otherwise clean, binding firm, sm tear to one page text, not affected, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner boards, college stamp with red cancelled stamp on back of title page, roughcut pages, soft edges, very rare edition, first ed, VG ex lib set PKM 124737 £850
Arnison, Joseph : Practical Road Construction. First Edition. London: Arnold 1957. 156p cloth with green jacket, minor shelfwear to cover, signature to back of board, very good condition PKM 124514 £15
Hamada, Abu ; Benabdellah, Abdellziz et al: Les Temps Pre-islamiques du Moyen-Orient; L'Architecture Magrebine et son �volution. (= La Pens�e, Mars 1963, No 5) Rabat: Ministere d'�tat Charge des Affaires Islamiques 1963. pp 1 - 25, pp 26 - 41, 2 papers in 94p single issue of journal, paper covers sl dusty, pages clean, b&w illustrations, cut through front cover, otherwise in VG condition PKM 124513 £18
Home, Beatrice : Chester Manchester & Liverpool. London: Dent 1925. (Cathedrals, Abbeys & Famous Churches) 190p small purple cloth, index and b/w illustrations, grey jacket torn and rubbed, very good condition PKM 124216 £15
Babington, M A : Canterbury Cathedral. London: Dent 1925. (Cathedrals, Abbeys & Famous Churches) 190p small purple cloth, index and b/w illustrations, white jacket rubbed and slightly chipped, very good condition PKM 124214 £15
Foord, Edward : St. David's Llandaff & Brecon. London: Dent 1925. (Cathedrals, Abbeys & Famous Churches) 191p small purple cloth, index and b/w illustrations, end paper slightly foxed, very good condition PKM 124213 £12
Headlam, Cecil : Oxford & Neighbourhood. London: Dent 1925. (Cathedrals, Abbeys & Famous Churches) 191p small purple cloth, sunned spine, index, many illustrations, very good condition, corners slightly rubbed, some faint ink markings to front end paper PKM 124211 £12
Foord, Edward ; Home : Bristol, Bath & Malmesbury with a Short Account of Bradford-on-Avon. London: Dent 1925. (Cathedrals, Abbeys & Famous Churches) 191p small purple cloth, sunned spine, index, many illustrations, very good condition, corners slightly rubbed, ink writings to front end paper, end papers slightly browned PKM 124210 £12
Penderel-Brodhurst, J : Worcester, Malvern & Birmingham. London: Dent 1925. (Cathedrals, Abbeys & Famous Churches) 191p small purple cloth, sunned spine, index, many illustrations, very good condition, corners slightly rubbed PKM 124208 £12
Foord, Edward : Hereford & Tintern including Newport Cathedral & Llanthony Priory. London: Dent 1925. (Cathedrals, Abbeys & Famous Churches) 191p small purple cloth, slightly sunned spine, index, many illustrations, very good condition, pages slightly browned, corners slightly rubbed PKM 124206 £12
Foord, Edward : Gloucester, Tewkesbury and District. London: Dent 1925. (Cathedrals, Abbeys & Famous Churches) 191p small purple cloth, slightly sunned spine, index, many illustrations, very good condition, corners slightly rubbed PKM 124205 £12
Foord, Edward : Exeter, Truro and the West. London: Dent 1925. (Cathedrals, Abbeys & Famous Churches) 191p small purple cloth, slightly sunned spine, index, many illustrations, very good condition, corners slightly rubbed PKM 124203 £12
Chancellor, E Beresford : St. Paul's Cathedral. London: Dent 1925. (Cathedrals, Abbeys & Famous Churches) 191p small purple cloth, slightly sunned spine, many illustrations, very good condition, corners slightly rubbed PKM 124200 £12
Foord, Edward : Wells Glastonbury & Cleeve. London: Dent 1925. (Cathedrals, Abbeys & Famous Churches) 192p small purple cloth, slightly sunned spine, many illustrations, very good condition, some minor white stain to top of spine PKM 124196 £12
Guinness, Gerald [Ed]: Hampton Court. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 60. London: Cape 1970?. (Jackdaw) brown folder with a variety of materials, in different formats, VG PKM 124023 £12
Ruskin, John : Verona and Other Lectures. Orpington: Allen 1894. 168p dark green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, bookplate, attractive frontispiece, b&w plates by the author, one plate loose, binding firm, no markings, overall very good condition PKM 123847 £24
: The Dedication of the New Buildings of Washington University Medical School (St. Louis). St Louis 1915. brown paper-covered boards, ex lib with small shelfmarks to spine, large folding plates and large folding plan in back, excellent copy PKM 122742 £88
(No Author) : Dedication of the New Buildings of the Harvard Medical School. Boston 1906. 49p small 4to format, green cloth, library stamps, VG+ very nice production PKM 122721 £46
Elorza, Juan Carlos ; Negro, Marta ; Payo, Rene-Jesus : La Imagen de la Catedral de Burgos: 111 Vistas del Templo Burgales. Burgos: Amabar 1995. 289p large quarto imitation leather with illustrated dj, almost as new, clean pages, firm binding, many full-page b&w plates, VG+ PKM 122716 £34
Ferrero, Juan Hernandez ; Palacio, Pedro : Palacios Reales del Patrimonio Nacional. Barcelona: Lunwerg 1997. 517p heavy oversize cloth with illustrated dj, cased, minor damage to foot of case, otherwise as good as new, unused copy with clean pages, firm binding, many colour illustrations of palaces and interiors, wonderful copy, VG+ PKM 122671 £150
Stern, R M : Philip Johnson and John Burgee: Architecture, 1979-85. New York: Rizzoli 1985. 191p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very minor chipping to jacket near the extremities, very good condition PKM 122617 £20
Palacio, Pedro : Monasterios en Espa�a : Arquitectura y vida Mon�stica. Monasteries in Spain: Architecture and Monastic Life. In Spanish. Barcelona: Lunwerg 2000. 395p large cloth with black jacket, in original black/blue slip case, near fine condition, fully illustrated, in spanish text PKM 122616 £85
Ritchie, James : The Singing Street. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1964. hardback with red dj, ex lib, VG PKM 122420 £12
Bittel, Kurt ; Naumann, Rudolf : Bogazk�y-Hattusa, Vol 1: Architektur, Topographie, Landeskunde und Siedlungsgeschichte. (=Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen des Deutschen Arch�ologischen Instituts und der Deutschen Orient-Gesellschaft in den Jahren 1931 - 1939) Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1952. 184p plus 64p plates, 13 maps and plans, large quarto paper covers, sm previous owner's stamp on front cover, sl dusty covers, sl weak inner hinges, entirely uncut pages, nice and clean, b&w photogr plates, very well preserved, VG PKM 122348 £54
Bittel, Kurt ; Naumann, Rudolf : Bogazk�y II: Neue Untersuchungen hethitischer Architektur. Mit 27 Tafeln und 1 Beilage. Aus den Abhandlungen der Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften Jahrgang 1938. Einzelausgabe. Berlin: Akademie der Wissenschaften 1938. 51p 27p large orange cloth A4 format, previous owner's stamp on ffep, b&w photogr plates, fold-out plans, clean pages, illustrations, firm binding, VG PKM 122334 £95
Pillement, Georges : Paris inconnu: Itin�raires arch�ologiques illustr�s de 80 photographies de l'auteur et 55 illustrations in-texte. Paris: Grasset 1965. 340p pb, sl weak inner hinges, pages clean, many illustrations and b&w photogr plates, VG PKM 121556 £28
Censer, Jack [Ed]: South Atlantic Urban Studies. Volume 2. Charleston: South Carolina University Press 1978. 319p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new, VG+ PKM 121281 £18
Rowe, Ashley : Cathedral Spires. Camborne 1947. 32p brown stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 121008 £10
: St. Martin's Church Canterbury. Canterbury: Northgate Press 1940?. 16p greenstapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 120944 £6
: A Guide to Canterbury Cathedral. 35th impression - completing 980,000. Margate: Central Press 1950?. 16p blue stapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 120943 £6
Lenotre, G : Vieilles Maisons, Vieux Papiers. Paris Revolutionnaire. Vol 1 - 4. Paris: Perrin 1910. 4 vols in half calf black with rubbing to hinges, title labels to spine fine, some photogr plates, nice 4 vols set (complete set contains 6 vols PKM 120515 £48
Rice, Matthew : Village Buildings of Britain. London: Brown 1991. 160p cloth with white dustjacket, binding firm, as new PKM 119736 £10
Braudel, Fernand [Ed]: Oral / Ecrit. (Annales. �conomies Soci�t�s Civilisations, Vol 44, No 4, 1989. Paris: Armand Colin 1989. approx 220p, excellent copy, contains special section Oral / Ecrit. (Canfora, Saenger, von Moos) Etudes Urbaines, etc VG+ PKM 119707 £14
King : Das Stift Vorau in Bildern. Imprint 1950?. 62p small white stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119660 £9
Neumann, Paul : F�hrer durch die Hofburg in Wien. Wien: �sterreichische Staatsdruckerei 1961. 25p small white stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w fold out plates, fold out map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119659 £7
King : Stift Vorau. Graz: Styria 1958?. 23p small white stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119656 £7
Gordon, Emmerich : Die Riegersburg: in Geschichte, Kunstgeschichte und Sage. Ein F�hrer von Emmerich Gordon. Graz: Leykam 1960. 46p small stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, signature and dedication of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, fold out map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119655 £12
Caja de Ahorros Municipal de Burgos [Ed]: Casa del Cordon: Palacio de los Condestables de castilla. Sede Social de la Caja de Ahorros Municipal de Burgos. Published 1987. 81p A4 sized pb, illustrated dj, hardly used, clean pages, catalogue with many colour plates of the palace, restoration work and exhibits, text in Spanish, VG+ PKM 119631 £8
Caja de Burgos [Ed]: Palacio de Saldanuela. Published 1995. 93p A4 sized pb, illustrated dj, hardly used, clean pages, many colour plates of the palace, restoration work and exhibits, text in Spanish, VG+ PKM 119626 £14
[Wright, Frank Lloyd]: Frank Lloyd Wright: An Autobiography. London: Faber 1945. 486p grey cloth, pages unmarked, signature to front end paper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118413 £20
Quintavalle, Arturo : Parma: Il Battisterodi Parma. Parma: Artegrafica Silva 1988. 95p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 118287 £13
Correggio, Rivedendo : Rivedendo Correggio. L'Assunzione del Duomo di Parma. Roma: Associazione fra le Casse di Risparmio Italiane 1981. large white cloth case containing one large paperback titled 'Come si fabbrica un paradiso' and many large diagrams, very good condition PKM 118271 £44
Sundstrom, Eric : Work Places: The Psychology of the Physical Environment in Offices and Factories. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Environment and Behavior) 461p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 118225 £35
Baglivo, Jenny ; Graver, Jack : Incidence and Symmetry in Design and Architecture. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Cambridge Urban and Architectural Studies) 306p cloth with pink dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 118222 £14
Esher, Lionel : "A Public Nuisance"? Architecture Since the War. London: W H Smith 1993. (W H Smith Contemporary Papers) 16p pamphlet with a grey jacket, very good condition PKM 118205 £6
Martin, Leslie : Buildings and Ideas 1933-1983. Cambridge University Press 1983. 233p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, index, dustjacket grubby, otherwise very good condition PKM 118163 £120
Thompson, M W : The Rise of the Castle. Cambridge University Press 1991. 205p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118123 £36
Zimmerman, Prior [Ed]: The Interior Castle or the Mansions. Translated from the Autograph of Saint Teresa of Jesus by the Benedictines of Stanbrook. Third Edition Revised. London: Baker 1921. 307p brown cloth, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, good condition PKM 117400 £18
: La Ville inqui�te. (Le Temps de la Reflexion, 8) Paris: Gallimard 1987. 307p paperback with brown cover, VG+, contains essay by Jean Luc Nancy on Los Angeles PKM 117253 £18
Salvini, Roberto : La scultura romanica in Europa. Milano: Garzanti 1956. (Serie Saper Tutto) 104p plus 84 b&w plates, paperback, first ed, sl dusty copy with faint water damage to bottom corner of a few pages, text not affected, pages clean, VG PKM 117058 £15
: Aircomb. Designs and Analysis; Test and Technical Data. Cudahy: Douglas Aircraft 1963. 2 letter format booklets produced for internal use, 52p each, together with a significant collection of of approx 7 research papers and product descriptions, nomograph etc for Aircomb products. Aircomb was developed for the first NIKE program and is a paper based honeycombed structure PKM 116829 £120
Cesareo, Augusto [Ed]: Mostra di stampe e disegni napoletani dell' ottocento: Catalogo. Genova 1941. (Ente Provinciale per il Turismo di Napoli) 82p plus approx 57p of b&w illustrations, beige card covers sl rubbed, previous owner's signature on ffep, cover dusty, otherwise pages clean, VG PKM 116172 £24
Beckett, J C ; Glasscock, R E : Belfast: The Origin and Growth of an Industrial City. First Edition. London: BBC 1967. 216p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115975 £14
Cullingworth, J B : A Profile of Glasgow Housing 1965. Edinburgh: Oliver 1968. (University of Glasgow Social and Economic Studies) 120p blue paperback, corners rubbed, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115973 £13
Grant, Sandy ; Grant, Elinah : Decorated Homes in Botswana. Botswana: Phuthadikobo Museum 1996. 134p cloth with grey dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115884 £27
Pennington, A M : Concrete Fences. London: Concrete Publications 1950. (Concrete Series) 55p blue card boards, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115861 £22
Reynolds, Chas : Basic Reinforced Concrete Design: Volume 2: More Advanced Design. London: Concrete Publications 1962. (Concrete Series) 489p blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, near fine condition PKM 115859 £10
Davis, Charles : Portland Cement. Second Edition Second Impression. London: Concrete Publications 1948. (Concrete Series) 356p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115857 £30
Pennington, A M : Concrete Farm Structures. London: Concrete Publications 1954. (Concrete Series) 153p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115856 £10
Gloag, John ; Whittington, Marjory [Ed]: The Englishman's Castle, A History of Houses, Large, Small, in Town and Country, From A.D. 100 To The Present Day. First Edition. London: Spottiswoode 1944. 176p cloth with brown dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, many colour illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 115144 £17
Murray, Margaret : Egyptian Temples. First Edition. London: Sampson Low 1900?. 246p cloth with grey/white jacket, undated, jacket rubbed and chipped, fraying to spine, firm binding, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 115135 £98
Lake, Frances [Ed]: Daily Mail: Ideal Home Book. 1953-1954. London: Daily Mail 1954. 341p brown cloth with gilt on brown lettering on cover and spine, bumping to extremities, pages clean with footnotes, list of bibliographical scholarship for 1967and notes, Good condition PKM 114447 £30
Hager, Werner [Ed]: M�nster in Westfalen. M�nchen: Deutscher Kunstverlag 1990?. (Westf�lische Kunst) 68p large hb dj, many b&w plates, clean pages, VG PKM 114436 £12
Walley, F : Prestressed Concrete. London: HMSO 1960?. (Ministry of Works Technical Notes) 10p red stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 113977 £5
Various : Surface Water and Subsoil Drainage. London: Council for Codes of Practice 1952. (British Standard Code of Practice) 15p blue stapled booklet, signature to front cover, near fine condition PKM 113976 £9
Department of Transport : Method of Measurement for Road and Bridge Works. London: HMSO 1980?. 119p green paperback, slightly sunned spine, buckled, otherwise very good condition PKM 113975 £7
Various : Site Inverstigations. London: Council for Codes of Practice 1957. (British Standard Code of Practice) 127p brown paperback, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, signature to front cover, near fine condition PKM 113974 £15
Department of Transport : Specification for Road and Bridge Works. London: HMSO 1976. 203p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113969 £17
Department of Transport : Notes for Guidance on the Specification for Road and Bridge Works. London: HMSO 1977. 130p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113968 £10
Browne, Edith : Romanesque Architecture. London: A & C Black 1910. (Great Buildings and How to Enjoy Them) 135p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding loose but holding, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113761 £13
Institution of Civil Engineers : Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Number 4. May 1950. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1950. (Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers) approx 120p blue paperback, creased spine, fraying to top/bottom of spine, cover rubbbed, b/w illustrations, fold out diagrams, very good condition PKM 113737 £17
Institution of Civil Engineers : Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Number 5. May 1946. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1946. (Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers) approx 120p blue paperback, creased spine, fraying to top/bottom of spine, cover rubbbed, b/w illustrations, fold out diagrams, very good condition PKM 113736 £17
Institution of Civil Engineers : Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Number 7. May 1947. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1947. (Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers) approx 180p blue paperback, creased spine, fraying to top/bottom of spine, cover rubbbed, b/w illustrations, fold out diagrams, very good condition PKM 113735 £19
Institution of Civil Engineers : Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Number 7. June 1943. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1943. (Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers) approx 150p blue paperback, creased spine, cover rubbbed, b/w illustrations, fold out diagrams, very good condition PKM 113734 £18
Institution of Civil Engineers : Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Number 6. April 1937. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1937. (Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers) approx 150p blue paperback, creased spine, chipped cover, cover rubbbed, b/w illustrations, fold out diagrams, very good condition PKM 113733 £22
Institution of Civil Engineers : Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Number 1. November 1935. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1935. (Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers) approx 150p blue paperback, creased spine, fraying to top/bottom of spine, cover rubbbed, b/w illustrations, fold out diagrams, very good condition PKM 113732 £18
Institution of Civil Engineers : Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Number 6. April 1936. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1936. (Journal of the Institution of Civil Engineers) approx 210p blue paperback, creased spine, cover rubbbed, b/w illustrations, fold out diagrams, very good condition PKM 113730 £22
Arman, Mark : A Short History of Thaxted Church. Privately Published 1980?. 32p brown stapled booklet, some pages dog-eared, otherwise near fine condition PKM 113672 £6
Gardner, Arthur : A Handbook of English Medieval Sculpture. Cambridge University Press 1937. 392p cloth with white jacket, worn and torn jacket, soiled cover, weak binding, many b/w plates, good condition PKM 113394 £18
Pevsner, Nikolaus : Yorkshire the North Riding. London: Penguin 1973. (Buildings of England) 472p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped and rubbed, front hinge cracked, with map, some pages dog-eared, very good condition PKM 112941 £13
Roesler, Werner : Handlungslokalisierung im Kudrunlied: Historische Genealogie oder literarische Typologie? Mit einem Ortsnamenindex und einem Index f�r geographische, topographische und architektonische Begriffe im Kudrunlied. Dissertation. Tampere: Julkaisija 1978. (Ver�ffentlichungen des Instituts f�r Philologie 1 der Universit�t Tampere) 265p heavy sm quarto blue paper covers, 'Dissertation zur Erlangung des Doktorgrades', one-sided typescript, head and foot of spine sl torn, minor shelfwear to edges, illustrations, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 112901 £45
Newby, P H ; Maroon, F J [Photogr]: The Egypt Story: Its Art, Its Monument, Its People, Its History. London: Deutsch 1979. 259p large format cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, index, as new PKM 112690 £25
Mason, R T : Framed buildings of the Weald. Horsham: Coach 1969. 107p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, near fine condition PKM 112201 £9
Bain, George : Celtic Art. The Methods of Construction. Book 3: Spirals. Minibook Edition. Glasgow: Stuart Titles 1982. 17p white paperback, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112164 £6
National Trust for Scotland : The Georgian House: No. 7 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: National Trust for Scotland 1976. 16p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many colour photographs, near fine condition PKM 112097 £6
Igglesden, Charles : Ashford Church. Ashford: Kentish Express 1924. 142p green cloth, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, near fine condition PKM 112065 £20
Bowman, John : Seven Royal and Ancient Burghs of Scotland: Their Past and Present. London: Chantry 1952. 42p cloth with white dustjacket, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, jacket heavily torn near the top edge, very good condition PKM 111951 £10
Wynne, Gladys : Architecture: Shown to the Children. London: Jack 1920?. (Shown to the Children) 127p brown cloth with gilt lettering and borders around pasted photograph on front board, some shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, cracked rear hinge, name stamp on front endpaper, many b&w photographs, one of which is detached, numerous line drawings, index, good condition overall PKM 111937 £10
Procopiou, Angelo : Athens: City of the Gods. From Prehistory to 338 B.C. London: Elek 1964. 246p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, jacket chipped and slightly rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 111934 £14
Insall, Donald : Lavenham: Past, Present, Future. For The County of West Suffolk and the Rural District of Cosford. Bury St Edmunds: West Suffolk County Council 1961. 37p sm quarto illustrated card covers with cloth spine, includes b&w photogr plates, illustrations, maps, hardly used, clean pages, VG PKM 111825 £18
Hanks, D A : The Decorative Designs of Frank Lloyd Wright. London: Studio ??. 232p black paperback, shelfwear, hinges repaired with cloth tape, many b&w photographs, index, good condition PKM 111779 £13
Corder, Philip : The Defences of the Roman Fort at Malton: Report No. 2. York: Yorkshire Archaeological Society 1930. (Roman Malton and District) 115p grey cloth, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, with many b/w plate, illustrations and folded maps, very good condition PKM 111722 £53
Gardner, Samuel : A Guide to English Gothic Architecture. Cambridge University Press 1922. 228p cream illustrated cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates and diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111591 £36
Christie, William : Jervaulx Abbey. Harrogate: Ackrill 1924. 4p white Stapled Booklet, pages clean and unmarked, folded abbey floor plan attatched, very good condition PKM 111570 £10
Willis, Robert : The Architectural History of the University of Cambridge and of the Colleges of Cambridge and Eton in 4 Volumes. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1886. Volume1: 630 pages, Volume 2: 776 pages, Volume 3: 630 pages, Volume 4: Plans, cloth. Four large volumes in original cloth and buckram. All volumes showing some wear to boards and spine, corners slightly bumped, page edges a little worn, moisture damage to cloth but contents of all four are intact, sound and clean. Front hinges are a little weak, but the bindings are tight. All volumes have bookplates on inner front covers, Volume IV has plans of 29 colleges with tissue overlays and handcoloured amendments, modifications and proposed changes. PKM 111399 £300
Pritchard, Brian : Integral Bridges. London: Spon 1994. 295p blue hardback, owner signature to front free end paper, as new condition, totally unused PKM 110495 £108
Majid, K I : Theory of Structures. London: Heinemann 1978. 144p brown paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, as new, unmarked PKM 110494 £18
Allen, R T L ; Edwards, S C [eds]: Repair of Concrete Structures. Surrey University Press 1982. 192p cloth with green/black jacket, spine sunned, owner signature to front free end paper, extensive highlighting, Good PKM 110491 £30
Bungey, J H : Testing of Concrete in Structures. Surrey University Press 1982. 192p cloth with white jacket, owner signature to front free end paper, near fine condition PKM 110490 £10
Rusch, Hubert : Creep and Shrinkage: Their Effect on the Behavior of Concrete Structures. New York: Springer 1983. 284p red cloth hardback, spine sunned, tight binding, owner signature to front free end paper, as new condition PKM 110486 £88
Bell, Brian : Advanced Theory of Structures. London: MacDonald 1974. (Exam Subjects for Engineers & Builders) 200p white/brown paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, otherwise as new PKM 110483 £10
Morgan, William : Elements of Structure. London: Pitman 1968. 275p blue paperback, spine slightly creased, cover shows minor signs of wear, near fine condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 110482 £21
Tall, Lambert : Bridges and Transmission Line Structures: Proceedings of the Sessions at Structures Congress '87 Related to Bridges and Transmission Line Structures. New York: American Society of Civil Engineers 1987. 512p pink paperback, owner signature to front free end paper, as new PKM 110479 £18
National Laboratory for Civil Engineering [Collected By]: International Conference. New Technologies in Structural Engineering. Lisbon, Portugal, 1997. Volume 1 and 2. Lisbon 1997. 2500p grey/white cloth hardback, in two volumes, near fine condition, binding firm, pages bright and crisp PKM 110478 £60
Schodek, Daniel : Structures. London: Longman 1980. 560p brown cloth with silver lettering, as new condition, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110474 £20
Jude, D V : Civil Engineering Drawing. Oxford: Blackwell 1987. 160p red paperback, cover slightly creased, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110473 £12
Bloxam, Richard : How to look at Churches. Illustrated by Joan Bloxam. London: St Martin's Review 1927?. 20p stapled paper covers, illustrations throughout, binding sl weak, margin of one page sl torn, VG PKM 110472 £20
Favre, R ; Ghali, A : Concrete Structures: Stresses and Deformations. London: Spon 1986. 352p silver/black hardback, owner signature to front free end paper, near fine condition, unmarked PKM 110470 £50
Tsytovich, N A ; Shiffer, V : Foundation Soils and Substructures. Moscow: Mir 1974. 388p cloth with white jacket, slightly sunned spine, minor shelfwear to jacket, owner signature to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110463 £88
Houghton, E L : Wind Forces on Buildings and Structures: An Introduction. London: Arnold 1976. 256p green paperback, near fine condition, owner inscription to front free end paper, spine slightly creased PKM 110460 £9
Lin, T Y : Design of Prestressed Concrete Structures. Second Edition. New York: Wiley 1963. 614p green/white paperback, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, cover slightly detached, very good condition PKM 110452 £15
Rosenthal, H W : Structure. London: Macmillan 1972. (Essence Books on Building) 154p purple paperback, near fine condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 110451 £96
Kong, F K : Reinforced Prestressed Concrete. London: Chapman & Hall 1987. 508p blue paperback, spine sunned only, owner signature to front free end paper, unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 110450 £20
Beckett, Derrick : Concrete Bridges. Surrey University Press 1973. 228p cloth with grey/navy jacket, slightly sunned spine, jacket chipped near the top of spine, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper, near fine condition PKM 110433 £96
Bakht, Baidar : Bridge Analysis Simplified. New York: McGraw-Hill 1985. (McGraw-Hill Infrastructure Series. Analysis & Inspection) 294p cloth with black jacket, as new condition, unmarked PKM 110432 £100
Hughes, Barry : Limit State Theory for Reinforced Concrete Design. London: Pitman 1976. 750p green paperback, spine slightly creased, unmarked, very good condition PKM 110430 £44
Clements, R W : Design of Reinforced Concrete Elements. Second Edition. London: Godwin 1981. 174p black laminated paperback, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise VG+ PKM 110226 £10
Saran, Swami : Analysis and Design of Substructures: Limit State Design. Rotterdam: Balkema 1996. 856p hardcover, blue dustjacket, slight shelfwear, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 110207 £50
Leonhardt, Fritz : Br�cken Bridges: Asthetic und Gestaltung. Aesthetics and Design. London: Architectural Press 1982. 308p cloth with dustjacket in cardboard slipcase, text in English and German, lavishly illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, attractive illustrated endpapers, ink inscription on half title page, otherwise, condition Fine PKM 110188 £280
Ricci, Corrado : Ravenna. Con 163 illustrazioni e 2 tavole. 10th edition. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1905?. (Italia Artistica) 137p large 4to green and cream card covers with decorative gilt lettering on front cover, covers a little dusty, sm library shelf label on front cover, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, many b/w photogr illustrations, 2 fold-out plates, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 110155 £12
Melaragno, Michele : Preliminary Design of Bridges for Architects and Engineers. New York: Dekker 1998. 534p blue hardcover, b&w illustrations, as new PKM 110143 £83
Rosignoli, Marco : Launched Bridges: Prestressed Concrete Bridges Built on the Ground and Launched into Their Final Position. Reston: ASCE 1998. 363p purple paperback, highlighting on one page, ink inscription on endpaper, slight shelfwear, otherwise VG+ PKM 110135 £92
Bennett, David : The Architecture of Bridge Design. London: Telford 1997. 199p hardcover, some shelfwear, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise as new, b&w illustrations, photograph of bridge laid in PKM 110134 £50
Libby, J R ; Perkins, N D : Modern Prestressed Concrete Highway Bridge Superstructures: Design Principles and Construction Methods. San Diego: Grantville 1976. 254p cloth with copper lettering, dustjacket, 2 laid-in errata sheets, first edition, b & w photographs, ink inscription on endpaper, a little shelf grime, otherwise VG + PKM 110045 £70
Self, Peter : Cities in Flood: The Problems of Urban Growth. London: Faber 1961. 189p cloth with pink/black jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 109918 £10
Kuh, Katharine : I pittori americani e la citt�. Esposizione organizzata dal Art Institute di Chicago. (28. Biennale Venezia 1956) Chicago: Art Institute 1956. 48p card cover with map illus, contains plates, also in colour, VG PKM 109730 £12
Steinmann, Ernst : Rom in der Renaissance von Nicolaus V bis auf Julius II. Mit 142 Abbildungen. Leipzig: Seemann 1899. (Ber�hmte Kunstst�tten) 172p large green 4to card covers, decorative gilt lettering and illustration on front cover, spine and covers a little worn, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode, 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on inner front board, half title torn, sewn pages, many b/w illustrations, good ex lib copy PKM 109683 £10
Crawford, F Marion : Ave Roma Immortalis: Studies from the Chronicles of Rome in two Volumes, Vols 1 - 2. London: Macmillan 1898. x 332p ix 344p beautiful blue cloth, complete set of 2 vols, gilt bands and gilt illustration of St Peter's on front covers, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spines, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, 'bequeathed by Marjorie Hollond' and barcode on front inner boards, top edges gilt, pages rough cut, fold-out map as frontisp in Vol 1, engraving of St Peter's with tissue guard as frontisp in Vol 2, plenty of b/w drawings and photogr plates with tissue guards in both vols, excellent ex lib copies PKM 109521 £26
Stewart, H C : Roman Palaces. Aberdeen University Press 1950. 162p blue cloth, ex lib with attractive library bookplate on front inner board, spine sunned, binding excellent, pages clean and unmarked with no foxing, photographs, a very good copy PKM 109520 £12
F�a, Charles [Ed]: Description de Rome. Traduite de l'Italien de M Charles F�a, pr�sident des antiquit�s Romaines. Orn�e du plan de la ville et des vues les plus int�ressantes; publi�e par Ange Bonelli, tome 1 - 3. Roma 1821. xvi 272p 247p 266p faded marbled paper covered boards, set of 3 vols, amateur binding with hand-written paper label and sm library shelf label on spine, signs of past dampness to covers, edges and a few pages, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and bookplate 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on front inner boards, sm cancelled stamp on back of half title, foxing to some pages, hinges weakening but bindings firm, engraved frontisp in Vol 1 detaching, rough cut pages, a few pages uncut, 1 engraving in each Vol, ex lib copy: "A guidebook whose day of usefulness has passed" said Porter in 1908, but today this counts as a charming and rare item PKM 109509 £240
Strazimiri, Burhan : Monumente Te Arkitektures Ne Shqiperi. Architectural Monuments in Albania. Tirana 1973. 162p cloth with blue/green jacket, jacket slightly curled near the extremities, pages untouched, fully illustrated in colour, near fine condition PKM 109463 £28
Carter, Harold : The Study of Urban Geography. London: Arnold 1975. 398p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, near fine condition, unmarked PKM 109423 £15
Knevitt, Charles : Community Architecture. London: Penguin 1987. 224p silver/white paperback, spine slightly creased, minor shelfwear to cover, pages unmarked with illustrations PKM 109355 £34
Bandini, Carlo : Spoleto. Con 119 illustrazioni e una tavola. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1905?. (Italia Artistica) 137p large 4to green and cream card covers with decorative gilt lettering on front cover, covers a little creased and dusty, sm library shelf label on front cover, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, many b/w photogr illustrations, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109317 £24
Touring Club Italiano [Ed]: Sicilia. 389 incisioni in nero, quattro tavole a colori fuori testo, una carta geografica. (= Attraverso l'Italia, Vol 4) Milano: Touring Club Italiano 1933. 251p blue A4 card covers, first edition, covers sl sunned, head of spine sl dented, sm library shelf label on spine, many b/w illustrations, colour plates, map, Girton College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front cover, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109312 £24
Pantini, Romualdo : San Gimignano. Con 152 illustrazioni e 1 tavola. Seconda Edizione. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1908. (Collezione di Monografie Illustrate) 138p large 4to marbeld boards with leather spine, gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners sl showing, spine a little discoloured, decorative endpapers with blue pattern, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, top edges gilt, b/w illustrations throughout, sm tear to bottom of 4 pages, text not affected, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109309 £20
Biermann, Georg : Verona. Mit 125 Abbildungen. Leipzig: Seemann 1904. (Ber�hmte Kunstst�tten) 190p large green 4to card covers, decorative gilt lettering and illustration on front cover, spine breaking, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode, 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on inner front board, sewn pages, many b/w illustrations, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109290 £10
Molmenti, Pompeo : Venezia. Con 1 Tavola e 133 Illustrazioni. Seconda Edizione. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1905. (Italia Artistica) 126p large 4to blue and cream card covers with decorative gilt lettering on front cover, faintly sunned and a little dusty, sm library shelf label on front cover, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, many b/w photogr illustrations, faint foxing on half title, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109284 £20
Hampton, William : Local Government and Urban Politics. London: Longman 1987. 271p white/blue laminated hardback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109269 £24
Burney, Elizabeth : Housing on Trial: A Study of Immigrants and Local Government. Oxford University Press 1967. 267p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, corners slightly dented, near fine condition PKM 109258 £8
Holford, William ; Myles Wright, H : Cambridge Planning Proposals: A Report to the Town and Country Committee of the Cambridgeshire County Council. Volume 1. Cambridge University Press 1950. 102p blue/white hardback, worn copy, lose pages, soiled cover, good reading copy only PKM 108707 £36
Binding, G�nther : Baubetrieb im Mittelalter. In Zusammmenarbeit mit Gabriele Annas, Bettina Jost und Anne Schunicht. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1993. x 530p cloth illustrated dj, first edition, illustrations throughout, extensive bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107679 £42
Lawrence, A W : Greek Architecture. First Edition. London: Penguin 1957. (Pelican History of Art) 327p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly worn board, pages clean and unmarked, index, appendix, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 107389 £44
Fyfe, Theodore : Hellenistic Architecture. An Introductory Study. Cambridge University Press 1936. 247p navy hb, no dj, gilt lettering to spine, boards slightly dirtied, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise in excellent condition, thick pages, tightly bound, good illustrations and photographs in rear, index PKM 105657 £30
Pashkyevich, A A [Ed]: Leningrad. Russian Language Lenizdat 1964. Unpaginated white cloth large colour photoalbum of Leningrad, spine a little damaged but very good condition throughout PKM 105529 £50
Akoon, Ya M [Ed]: Knizhi. Russian Language Moscow: Arts 1965. 96p illustrtaed cloth with dj (black and white photograph), fully illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, dj showing its age but book itself in very good condition PKM 105526 £30
Glozman, I M ; Tiidman, L V : Kooskova (Xoodozhestbenii Sakrovisha Dvartsov-Moozeyev) Russian Language Moscow: Arts 1966. 100p hardback (black and white photograph), illustrated with black and white and colour plates, and black and white diagrams and drawings, mainly Russian script but also some French and English, excellent condition PKM 105525 £30
Vzdarnov, G : Valogda. Russian Language Leningrad: Aurora 1978. 133p white cloth with illustrated dj, fully illustrated with black and white and (mainly) colour plates, perfect condition, as new PKM 105517 £40
: The State Architectural and Historical Museum of St. Sophia Cathedral (Photoalbum) Kiev: Mistetstvo Publishers 1984. 249p brown hardback with illustrated dj, colour plates throughout, text in Ukrainian, Russian and English PKM 105478 £30
Vandam, Charles [Introduction]: Great styles of furniture: English, Italian, French, Dutch, Spanish. London: Thames & Hudson. larg format hardback with worn and sl torn dj, text clean, binding firm, heavy book PKM 105027 £24
Marks, Arthur : Historical Notes on Lincoln's Inn Fields. London: Hertford Record 1922. 103 red hardback, very good condition, gilt lettering on cover, cover a little worn, internally slightly tanned, but unmarked, signed as xmas present by relative of Marks, b/w photo plates throughout PKM 104153 £12
Roth, G J : Paying for Parking. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1965. (Hobart Paper) 64p red paperback, illustrated cover faded at spine, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 104001 £20
Wolcott, Samuel et al: Addresses at the Laying of the Corner Stone of the Theological Hall of the Oberlin Theological Seminar, Nov 18, 1871. Oberlin: Richard Butler 1871. 16p plus 2p frontisp with wonderful view of building and architectural plan, item removed from binding in very well condition PKM 102922 £20
Hyde, T H [Ed]: Creep of Materials and Structures. Papers reprinted from a special issue of the Journal of Strain Analysis for Engineering Design, Vol 29, No 3, July 1994. London: Mechanical Engineering 1994. 83p A4 grey hardback, as new, diagrams, photos, graphs, VG+ PKM 102382 £40
Wright, A P M [Ed]: [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 4. (City of Ely, Wisbech, Witchford). London: Dawson 1967. large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101801 £60
Wright, A P M [Ed]: [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 5. (Longstowe, Wetherley). Oxford University Press 1973. large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101800 £40
Roach, J P C [Ed]: [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 6. (Chilford, Whittlesford, Radfield, etc) Oxford University Press 1978. large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101799 £120
Salzman, L F ; Lewis, C P [Eds]: [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 8: Armingford and Thriplow Hundreds. Oxford University Press 1982. large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101798 £80
Pugh, R B [Ed]: [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 9: Chesterton, Northstowe and Papworth Hundreds. Oxford University Press 1989. large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101797 £60
Institution of Civil Engineers : Code of Practice for the Design and Construction of Reinforced and Prestressed Concrete Structures for the Storage of Liquids. With 2 Supplements. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1950. 58p blue paper cover, VG PKM 101761 £15
Department of the Environment : Housing Land Availability. London: HMSO 1991. 74p A4 format booklet, VG+, as new PKM 101731 £12
Department of the Environment : Some Aspects of Designing for Old People. London: HMSO 1962. (Design Bulletin) 14p A4 format booklet, VG+ PKM 101730 £14
Whitelaw, John : Surveying. As Practised by Civil Engineers and Surveyors. 8th Edition. Ed. G R Hearn. London: Crosby Lockwood 1929. 568p black cloth, spine sl creased with gilt lettering, VG PKM 101717 £15
Road Research Laboratory : Concrete Roads - Design and Construction. Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. London: HMSO 1955. xvii+ 404p many illus light grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine, large format PKM 101716 £15
Adams, H C : Waterworks For Urban and Rural Districts: With Notes on the Supply for Mansions and Isolated Buildings. Second Edition. London: Pitman 1931. (The Specialists' Series) 236p bright dark cloth, VG+, bright copy, small hurt to front hinge PKM 101715 £20
Coleman, G S ; Flood, G M : Civil Engineering Specifications and Quantities. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1935. 311p light blue cloth, VG, well preserved copy, nice and fresh PKM 101714 £26
Veal, T H P : The Disposal of Sewage - A Text-Book for the use of Engineers, Sanitary Inspectors and Students. London: Chapman & Hall 1927. 173p red cloth frontisp, many plates, related paper by Norris inserted PKM 101713 £18
Neutra, Richard : Vida y Forma. Traduccion Anibal Leal. Buenos Aires: Marymar 1972. (Arquitectura y Urbanismo) 365p cloth with sl worn dustjacket, nice copy, old library stamp PKM 101128 £25
Avila Palafox, Ricardo [Ed]: Identidades, nacionalismos, y regiones. Guadalajara: Universidad 1993. (Colecci�n Fundamentos. Serie Laboratorio de Antropolog�a) large format paperback with grey and red cover, VG+, nice clean unused copy: Madrid, Mexico, etc PKM 100769 £36
Addleson, Lyall : Building Failures: A Guide to Diagnosis, Remedy and Prevention. London: Butterworths 1989. Large 167p hardback, ex-lib, cover clean and bright, minor signs of shelf-wear, strong binding, pages and diagrams pristine, very few signs of use, VG+. PKM 99948 £75
Gresset, Ph : Le Fragment de Ville. Un Unit� d'architecture urbaine de l'�poche G�orgienne (1715 - 1815) Paris 1982. 203p many plates, red card cover, VG, without imprint, CORDA study PKM 99310 £28
Hollaway, L : Polymer Composites for Civil and Structural Engineering. London: Blackie 1993. Hardback with blue laminated cover, as new excellent copy, no faults PKM 97730 £82
Exeter University : University of Exeter Development Programme. Exeter University Press. 12p grey booklet, four pages of plates, a few pencil markings on front cover, very good condition, uncommon title PKM 97181 £8
Sutcliffe, John : Traditional Decorating. London: Lincoln 2003. large format paperback with red cover, as new, VG+ PKM 97081 £8
Reitzenstein, Alexander von : Rittertum und Ritterschaft. M�nchen: Prestel 1972. 144p square hardback with many plates thoughout, printed on art paper, VG PKM 96478 £12
Reitzenstein, Alexander von : Altbaierische St�dte. M�nchen: Prestel 1961. 310p small hardback with dustjacket, plates, some folding, VG+ PKM 96475 £12
Summerson, John : Heavenly Mansion and other Essays on Architecture. New York: Norton 1970?. red paperback, VG+, clean firm copy, VG+ PKM 96336 £8
Fleckenstein, Josef ; Stackmann, Karl [Eds]: �ber B�rger, Stadt und st�dtische Literatur im Sp�tmittelalter. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1980. (Abhandlungen der Akademie der Wissenschaften in G�ttingen) 328p large paperback with white cover, VG, unused fresh copy PKM 96235 £20
DARUF Tonstudio : Was Wird aus Unserer Stadt. 2 C60 Cassettes: Frankfurt; Cham; Regensburg. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1985. 2 C60 audio cassettes (20580), VG+: Frankfurt: Die Bev�lkerung verl�sst die Innenstadt; Cham: Wem geh�rt die Innenstadt; Regensburg Erbe & Neubausiedlung PKM 96219 £14
Syvanen, Bob : Interior Finish: More Tricks of the Trade. Charlotte: East Woods Press 1982. Large paperback, many illus throughout. VG+, as new, printed from handwriting PKM 96058 £10
Nevitt, Adela Adam : The Economic Problems of Housing. Proceedings of a Conference held by the International Economic Association. London: Macmillan 1967. 328p green cloth with red dustjacket, VG+ with library stamp, hardly used PKM 94879 £12
Jackson, Thomas Graham : The Renaissance of Roman Architecture. Part 2: England. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1922. xii 228p sm quarto size, half vellum type binding with calf label to spine, many plates and illus, thic copy comes from a school library and bears such bookplates, the spine with shelfmarks, spine a bit dark with age, else a decent copy without major aspirations PKM 94645 £14
CDP : Gilding the Ghetto: The State and the Poverty Experiments. London: Community Development Project 1977. 64p stapled booklet with yellow cover, VG, many illus PKM 94099 £12
CDP : The Costs of Industrial Change. Foreword Judith Hart. London: Community Development Project 1977. 96p brown paperback stapled booklet, many illus, VG PKM 94097 £12
Eckhardt, Wilhelm : Witzenh�user B�rgerbauten 1480 - 1950. Witzenhausen: Niederhessische Zeitung 1951. 48p stapled booklet with many illus & photogr, VG PKM 93647 £8
Keller, Beatrice : Der Erker. Studie zum mittelalterlichen Begriff nach literarischen, bildlichen und architektonischen Quellen. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1981. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften) paperback with white cover, VG+, nice clean copy without fault PKM 93421 £26
Thomas, Brinley : Migration and Urban Development. London: Methuen 1972. paperback, as new, compliments slip PKM 92960 £6
Brett, Lionel : Parameters and Images. Architecture in a Crowded World. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970. hardback with dustjacket, review laid in, VG+ PKM 92850 £10
Ennen, Edith et al: Early Medieval Studies 8. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1975. (Antikvariskt Arkiv) 55p grey card cover, library stamp, VG+, contains essays in German and English PKM 92820 £16
Josephson, Ragnar : L'Archeveques ungdom. Hans studier I Rom och hans Forsta verksamket I Frankrike. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1974. (Antikvariskt Arkiv) 50p grey card cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 92819 £16
Berlin-Neubart, Heinrich : Kirche und Kloster von Santo Domingo in der Stadt Mexico. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1974. (Antikvariskt Arkiv) 50p grey card cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 92818 £16
Ruskin, John : The Seven Lamps of Architecture. Dent / Everyman 1913. 228p green cloth with "EL" monogram to spine, printed on strong paper, a nice clean copy PKM 92789 £10
Fabricius, Hanne : Kobenhavns topografiske udvikling indtil 1300 / The Topographical Development of Copenhagen until 1300. Copenhagen: Kongelige Nordiske Oldskriftselskab 1999. (Aarboger for Nordsik Oldkyndighed og Historie) 284p blue hardback, ex lib, many plates, excellent copy as new, with resume in English PKM 92545 £22
School Building Committee : The Standard Construction of Schools. London: HMSO 1944. 30p with many maps and plans, VG, bound with "Community Centres" (HMSO 1945) 40p together in black cloth, from a government library PKM 92263 £20
Ecoles Albert le Grand : Ecoles Albert le Grand a Laplace (Arcueil, pres Paris); Lacordaire (Paris) Phototypie Berthaud Freres 1880. this is an oblong folder large format, boards held by crude cloth spine, no title page, giving plates of with reference to statue de Pere Captier, the baths, sporting, paths through the wood, the building on the street, dining hall, chapel, etc: The plates are of excellent quality and resolution PKM 92240 £64
Lycee Pasteur : The Old Curiosity Shop. Paris: Lycee Pasteur 1882. This is a folder containing 6 large original photographs mounted on black boards, showing the recently completed building. From a government library, name of architect partly obscured by shelf-label, cover worn, internally VG PKM 92239 £28
Pevsner, Nikolaus [Foreword]; Taylor, Nicholas : Cambridge New Architecture: A Guide to Modern Buildings. Foreword Nikolaus Pevsner. Second Edition. Cambridge: Trinity Hall 1965. 140p orange pb, illus, plans, appendixes, indexes, cover sl yellowed, and minor signs of wear PKM 92167 £4
Carbonara, Pasquale : Edifici per l'Instruzione. Milano: Vallardi 1947. (Manuali di Composizione e Tecnica nell'Architettura Moderna) 292p cloth spine, red paper covered boards, spine a bit weak but holding, hand lettering to spine, many illus in the text, from a government library, VG PKM 91843 £36
: Chettle House Dorset. No Publisher 1970. single sheet folding mimeographed with illus, sm guide to the house PKM 91470 £3
Johnson, Penelope : Prayer, Patronage, and Power: The Abbey of la Trinite, Vendome, 1032 - 1187. New York University Press 1981. 213p hardback, dustjacket, ex library, an excellent clean, unused copy PKM 91082 £36
: ICSID Design Congress 2003. Reflecting Experience: Design between industrial innovation and enhanced user services/ ICSID 2nd Education Conference: Critical Motivations and New Dimensions. Hannover 2003. 76p 220p paginated both ways, black and green cover, cover flaps folds back to form handle to carry book, many illus, nice copy PKM 90880 £24
Perraton, Jean : Planning for the Cyclist in Urban Areas. Offprint. Town Planning Review. Liverpool University Press 1968. 12p offprint, stapled, as new PKM 90513 £10
Jackson, Thomas Graham : The Renaissance of Roman Architecture. Part 1: Italy. Cambridge: At the University Press 1921. 200p green cloth with white spine, worn leather label to spine, ex lib with hinges opening, boards detaching, but internally clean, colour frontisp, PKM 90436 £14
Betjeman, John : English Cities and Small Towns. London: Collins 1947. (Britain in Pictures) brown boards, bookplate, VG PKM 89912 £8
Williams-Ellis, Clough : The Adventure of Building, Being Something About Architecture and Planning for Intelligent Young Citizens and their Backward Elders. London: Architectural Press 1946. 95p orig cloth, many illus in brown tint, ex lib PKM 89903 £8
Dallaturca, Francesca : Parchi e Residenze Extraurbane dei Duchi di Parma. La Villa del Casino dei Boschi di Sala Baganza ed il Palazzo Ducale di Colorno. Parma: Artegrafica Silva 1979. (I Boschi di Carrega-Documenti) 107p of text and 60 b/w plates, paperback with flaps, VG+ PKM 88999 £14
Betjeman, John : Ghastly Good Taste, or a Depressing Story of the Rise and Fall of English Architecture. London: Century 1989. (National Trust Classics) 112p paperback, VG+ PKM 88819 £4
Roberts, Gilbert ; Gowring, G I B ; Hyatt, K E : Severn Bridge. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1979. 126p booklet with photographic cover, many illus in text, a quite substantial publication in excellent condition PKM 88121 £30
Simpson, F : Notes on some Modern Methods of Structural Analysis. Perth: Milne, Tannahill & Methven 1942/43. 64p stapled booklet, VG but abit fragile PKM 88119 £9
Ahrends Burton and Koralek Architects : Post Office Headquarters Redevelopment. CTO Site. Final Design Report (Revised Nov 1974) Privately Published 1974. unpag ringfolder oblong, approx 100p, with illus and tables, together with 8 page pamphlet The BT Centre Site: An Historical Summary (GPO West) and one related (postal architecture) PKM 87800 £21.6
Foster, Anthony : The Complete Guide to Buying Property in Spain. Cambridge: Property Search Spain 1998. 138p white paperback with illustrated card cover, some use, pages clean, includes chapters on Making a Spanish Will, Payment of Local Taxes and Driving Licences, VG PKM 86699 £6.3
Wood, Jason [Ed]: Buildings Archaeology. Applications in Practice. Oxford: Oxbow 1994. (Monographs) 263p black hardback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with diagrams and plates throughout, VG PKM 86678 £180
Miley, Caroline : Trinity College Chapel, An Appreciation. Melbourne: Council of Trinity College 1997. 76p green paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with appendix and notes, VG PKM 86591 £13.5
Baldwin, Francis : The Old Churches of Our Land: The Why, How and When of Them. For Those in Search of a Hobby. London: SPCK 1902. 167p peach cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, slight marking to cover, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 86110 £4.5
Brabbs, Derry : English Country Churches. Introduction by Nigel Nicolson. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1985. 160p hardback with blue laminated pictorial jacket, landscape profile, first edition, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 85932 £6.3
Hulugalle, H A J : Ceylon Yesterday, Sri Lanka Today. Gunasena: Colombo 1970s?. 247p large hardback with black pictorial cover, boards feel a little weak, some use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 85926 £14.4
Soekmono, Dr : Chandi Borobudur. Un Moument Pour Toute L'Humanite. Paris: UNESCO 1977. 64p red paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with plates and bibliography, French language, VG PKM 85925 £12
Davis, Terence : Rococo, A Style of Fantasy. London: Orbis 1973. (Connoisseur's Library) 64p large hardback with brown laminated jacket, some use, first edition, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 85920 £8
Lawless, Paul : Britain's Inner Cities. Problems and Policies. New York: Harper & Row 1981. 292p hardback with green and burgundy laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 85811 £14
Costello, V F : Urbanization in the Middle East. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Urbanization in Developing Countries) 121p orange paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 85809 £16
Linn, Johannes : Cities in the Developing World. Policies for Their Equitable and Efficient Growth. Washington: World Bank 1983. 230p grey cloth with white on red lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib copy, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 85807 £15
Fraser, Stuart : Castles and Cathedrals. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1992. (Past Historic) 65p grey paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with photographs and index, VG PKM 85490 £8.1
C�sters, John : Maastricht Maakt een Stadsdeel. Maastricht Builds a Part of the City. Maastricht 1999. 175p red and blue paperback with card cover, hardly used, pages clean with photographs throughout, Dutch and English language, VG PKM 84698 £22.5
Framis, Alicia : Wax and Jardins Loneliness in the City. Amsterdam: Artimo Foundation 2001. 127p large paperback with pictorial cover, landscape profile, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 84469 £8.1
Benjamin, Walter : St�dtebilder. Nachwort von Peter Szondi. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1963. (edition suhrkamp) 110p orange paperback with card cover, unused, pages clean, German language, VG- Nachtw�rter? Machtw�rter?� PKM 84368 £10
(No Author) : Heimst�tten (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) colour plate only, removed from binding, VG PKM 84012 £6.3
Jablonski, K ; Nowak, T et al: Zabytki Ziemi Torunskiej. Warsaw: Wydawnictwo 1990s?. Green card wallet with pictorial covers, contains 9 postcards showing buildings of architectural value, hardly used, Polish language, VG PKM 83035 £6
Cooper, Nicholas ; Majerus, Marianne : English Manor Houses. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1990. 159p hardback with grey pictorial jacket, slighlty dusty first edition, landscape format, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 83014 £7.2
Salmon, Geoffrey : Storage Suiting the System to the Requirements. London: Design Centre 1967. small paperback nice cover, clean copy PKM 82395 £5.62
Roberts, David ; Clarke, Geoffrey et al: Residential Buildings, Girton College Cambridge. Criticism by Sherban Canatacuzino. (The Architectural Review, July 1974, Volume CLVI, Number 929) Published 1974. Large journal with b/w pictorial laminated cover, top corner curled, pages clean with advertisments, photographs and illustratiosns thorughout, VG PKM 82012 £11.25
Guillen Torralba, Juan : Vistor's Guide: The Cathedral in Seville. Seville: Aldeasa 1999. 72p paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout and foldout floor plan, VG+ PKM 81601 £7.2
Ramsey, Stanley : Wren's Influence on Modern Design. (The Architect's Journal, Volume 57, No 1469, 1923) Offprint 1923. pp364 - 420 coverless journal, binding beginning to open, pages clean with double columned text and plates, VG PKM 80616 £9
Nicolini, Renato : I Cinema Nella Citta. Mostra Documentaria Sulle Sale Cinematografiche de Roma. Roma: Clear 1970s?. 63p paperback with cream card cover, a little dusty but pages clean with photographs throughout, Italian language, VG PKM 80201 £15
[Einstein, Albert]; Regis, Ed : Who Got Einstein's Office? Eccentricty and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study. London: Penguin 1987. 316p black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 80116 £5.4
Panter, K H : The Architect and Technology. Three Bossom Lectures (The Journal of the Royal Society of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce. September 1969, Volume 97, No 5158) London: Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce 1969. pp693 - 758 journal with green illustrated card cover, front 2 pages (689-692) torn out but article complete, pages clean with double columned text, VG PKM 79536 £8
Structura Mundi : Architectural Anthropology. The Present Relevance of the Primitive in Architecture. Lausanne: Structura Mundi 1992. (Research Series) 214p red paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography, French, German and English languages, VG+ PKM 78553 £13.5
Brunner, Herbert : Altes Residenztheater in Munich. (Cuvillis-Theater) Published 1984. 47pp slim pb with pictoral covers, 4 plates in b/w & colour plus diagrams, text in English, VG+ PKM 77576 £9
E G : Sheldon Manor. St. Ives: Beric Tempest 1982. 22p white booklet with illustrated laminated cover, little use, stapled, photographs throughout, VG PKM 77194 £4.5
Jones, Emrys ; Van Zandt, Eleanor : The City. Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow. London: Aldus 1974. 208p large hardback with white illustrated laminated jacket, hardly used, pages clean with photographs, illustrations, further reading and index, VG PKM 77174 £16.2
Fenn, E A Humphrey : When Was it Built? A Summary of English Church Architecture. London: SPCK 1940s?. 32p small blue stapled booklet with illustrated card cover, lttle use, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 76810 £5.4
Broditskaya, Y ; Golovan, I : This Palace Belongs to the Children. A Story About the Leningrad Palace of Pioneers. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1950s?. 217p beige cloth with illustrated paper boards, little used, pages clean with photographs and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 76635 £9
Cambridge University : The Shape of Cambridge. A Plan. An Exposition of the University's Proposals for the Planning of Cambridge held in the Corn Exchange June 1962. Published by Cambr Univ Estate Management Advisory Service. Cambridge: University Estate Management Advisory Service 1962. 12 pages stapled, oblong, VG PKM 76372 £10.8
Belcher, John ; Macartney, Mervyn : Later Renaissance Architecture In England. A Series of Examples of the Domestic Buildings Erected Subsequent to the Elizabethan Period. London: Chiswick Press 1901. 2 large fol vols with very many excellent plates. Binding is red half calf over red cloth boards, spine well gilt, and excellent set in near perfect condition, binding firm and not faults to spine except a little superficial rubbing to hinges, combined weight 15 kilos, very well preserved PKM 75776 £216
Hepworth Dixon, William : Her Majesty's Tower. Seventh Edition. In Two Volumes. Volume 1 and 2. With Sixty plates. London: Bickers & Son 1885. 480p 520p brown cloth volumes with cracked and worn paper labels to spines, large paper copy, printed with typographical ornaments, aged ex-lib copies hence stickers and stamps, corners bumped and roughcut edges, pages clean with index and portraits throughout, VG PKM 74841 £32.4
Osborne, Harold [Ed]: Aesthetics in the Modern World. London: Thames & Hudson 1968. 379p hardback with white and olive green laminated jacket, ex-lib, first edition, pages clean with index, includes chapter by John Bayley, Empson, Wollheim etc, VG PKM 74818 £6.3
Goodland, Robina : The Housing Authority as Enabler. London: Longman 1993. (Housing Practice Series) 211p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, first edition, little use, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 74635 £10.8
[Wren, Christopher]; Furst, Viktor : Christopher Wren. London: Common Ground 1951. (Lives of Famous Men and Women) 40p blue stapled booklet with card cover, little use, pages clean, printed from typescript with further reading, VG PKM 74409 £4.5
Chateris, Hugo et al: A Novelist on His Novels. (London Magazine, October 1968, Vol 8, No 7) London Magazine 1968. 116p pb with silver illustrated cover, well preserved, pages clean, also contains essays on revolution and London architecture, VG PKM 73498 £6.3
Summerson, John : Georgian London. London: Penguin 1978. (Peregrine) a firm and clean paperback, hardly used, VG+ PKM 73406 £7.2
Koon Hoe, Chua [Foreword]: Architecture in Precast Concrete. Singapore: Building and Construction Authority 1999. 107p large cream booklet with patterned laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 73200 £12.6
Pevsner, Nikolaus : An Outline of European Architecture. London: Penguin 1966. (Pelican Original) 496p pb, bibliography, b/w plates, figures in text, index, cover sl dusty, VG PKM 73197 £4.5
Patronato Nacional Del Turismo : Sevilla (230 Laminas). Santander: Aldus 1970. (Ciudades De Espana) 230p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover, 230 b/w plates with trilingual blurbs and contents page (Spanish, English, German), firm copy but signs of wear with edges bare, spine cover detached but laid in, ex-lib copy hence traces of shelfmark and stamps, a little dusty, VG PKM 72997 £16.2
Patronato Nacional Del Turismo : Toledo (200 Laminas). Santander: Aldus 1970. (Ciudades De Espana) 200p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover, 200 b/w plates with trilingual blurbs and contents page (Spanish, English, German), firm copy, a little dusty, VG PKM 72996 £18
Porcher, Jean [Ed]: Le Sacramentaire de Saint-�tienne de Limoges. Pr�sent� par J Porcher. 12 Reproductions en Couleurs. Paris: Nomis 1950. vi plus 12 tipped-in colour plates and commentary to each plate, sm hb, top end of spine sl torn, frontisp, library stamps, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 72777 £9
Borriello, Maria ; Gialanella, Costanza et al: Dal Circeo a Pitecusa. Napoli: Societ� Editrice Napoletana 1986. (Itinerari Turistico-Culturali in Campania) 106p large square pb, many illustrations, index, VG PKM 72761 £9
Thornton, Percy : Harrow School and Its Surroundings. London: Allen 1885. xii 482p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine & emblem to cover, appendices, index, folding maps & plans, binding solid, VG PKM 72435 £67.5
Sedbergh : Sedbergh School and Its Chapel. Leeds: Jackson 1897. 110p petrol cloth, gilt lettering & decoration to cover, all edges gilt, frontisp with tissue guard, 12 other halftone plates, VG PKM 72405 £31.5
Hawkes, Christopher : Winchester College: An Essay in Description and Appreciation. London: Country Life 1933. 98p brown cloth, 4to format, gilt lettering to spine, decoration to cover, frontisp, many other photographs to rear, cover sl dulled, VG PKM 72114 £21.6
Troy, Patrick [Ed]: A History of European Housing in Australia. Cambridge University Press 2000. 325p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with photographs, notes, index, pages paginated to side, VG PKM 71906 £30.6
Foster Associates : Japanes edition of [Norman Foster. Volume 1: 1964 - 1973, Volume 2: 1971 - 1978, Volume 3: 1978 - 1985.]. London: Norman Foster Associates 1993. 3 Vols, 261p 241p 265p large and heavy hardbacks with white illustrated glossy jackets, as new, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams and photographs throughout, Japenese version of original English edition, Japenese language, very nice copies, VG PKM 71495 £108
Jencks, Charles : Bizarre Architecture. Milano: Rizzoli 1979. 80p black paperback with inset photographs on front and rear laminated covers, pages detached, black pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 71422 £7.2
Takeyama, Kiyoshi Sey : Kiyoshi Sey Takeyama: Architect. Tokyo 1990. 87p large paperback with pictorial cover, A4 format, almost as new, first edition, pages clean and unmarked with photographs and diagrams throughout, text in Japanese, VG+ PKM 71379 £22.5
Army Bureau of Current Affairs : Building the Post-War Home. London: Army Bureau of Current Affairs 1943. (Current Affairs) 14p brochure, stapled, VG+ PKM 71238 £6.3
Booth, Philip ; Taylor, Nicholas : Cambridge New Architecture. Foreword by Nikolaus Pevsner. London: Hill 1970. 209p black paperback with pictorial cover, spine and edges beginning to yellow, pages clean with illustrations and photographs, VG ex library with bookplate and shelfmark PKM 71170 £12
Sargant Florence, P : The National Plan (Town and Country Planning, Volume 33, No 12, December 1965). Published 1965. short essay, the whole issue (pp 470 - 512) stapled blue and white journal with pictorial cover, pages clean with photographs, VG PKM 71089 £7.2
Holford, William : The Built Environment. Its Creation, Motivations and Control. The Tavistock Lecture, Delivered at University College London, 24th November 1964. London: Tavistock 1965. (Pamphlet) 17p pale blue stapled paperback with card cover and red lettering, hardly used, pages clean with illustration, map and chart, VG PKM 71010 £6.3
Stone, P A : The Structure, Size and Costs of Urban Settlements. Cambridge University Press 1973. (National Institute of Economic & Social Research, Economic and Social Studies) 284p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, blue paper jacket, yellowing slightly but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69999 £14.4
Stone, P A : Urban Development in Britain: Standard, Costs and Resources 1964 - 2004. Volume 1: Populations Trends and Housing. Cambridge University Press 1970. (National Institute of Economic & Social Research, Economic and Social Studies) 409p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, blue paper jacket, yellowing slightly but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69998 £16.2
[Wren, Christopher]; Beard, Geoffrey : The Work of Christopher Wren. Illustrated by Anthony Kersting. London: Bloomsbury 1987. 238p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated glossy jacket, pages clean and unmarked with plate throughout, VG+, an excellent copy PKM 69872 £10
[Cameron, Charles]: Charles Cameron 1740 - 1812. Architectural Drawings and Photographs from the Heritage Collection, Leningrad and Architectural Museum, Moscow. London: Arts Council 1967 - 196. 40p paperback with black cover and silver illustration, pages clean and unmarked with plates to rear, includes stapled supplment for the London Exhibition, VG PKM 69699 £10.8
Gill, Eric : Common Seal of the Royal Institute of British Architects. London: Royal Institute of British Architects 1960s?. Wood Engraving of seal by Eric Gill with brief introductory paragraph of its history, in brown patterned card cover (wood design), edges rough cut and engraving proptected by tissue guard, VG PKM 68841 £14
Grady, Kevin : The Georgian Public Buildings of Leeds and the West Riding. (The Thoresby Society Volume 62, No 133) Leeds: Thoresby Society 1987. 192p paperback with illustrated brown cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68589 £11.7
Scientific American : Cities. A 'Scientific American' Book. London: Penguin 1965. 221p paperback with pictorial cover, spine and edges yellowed, pages clean and unmarke with plates and illustrations, VG PKM 68533 £3.6
Middleton, G A T ; Carden, R W : Ornamental Details of the Italian Renaissance. London: Batsford 1900. 10p + 50 plates very large blue cloth with gutta percha binding, gilt lettering on spine and cover, hinges weak and binding stretching in places, p 1 -10 and plate 1 detached, some dust staining along spine and edge, edges dusty but pages clean, VG PKM 68529 £40
Dollman, F T ; Jobbins, J R : An Analysis of Ancient and Domestic Architecture Exhibiting Some of The Best Existing Examples in Great Britain from Drawing and Measurements Taken on the Spot. Volume 2. Only. London: Atchley 1863. 13p + Unpaginated quarter calf with cloth covered boards, sm folio format, spine a little scuffed and beginning to separate along the top, hinges yielding, binding stretching, end papers and pages 1-2 detached, pale yellow end papers a little dusty, slight water marking to some corners, edges browned but pages clean, many architectural illustrations, VG PKM 68528 £80
Briggs, Asa : Victorian Cities. London: Penguin 1968. (Pelican) 411p paperback with illustrated cover, some use, creases to spine and edges browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68485 £4
Cassie, W Fisher ; Napper, J H : Structure in Building. With a Foreword by W A Allen. London: Architectural Press 1958. (Modern Building Construction Series) 266p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, brown illustrated jacket has small rip to bottom of spine and slight scuffing along the top, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68411 £4.5
Skipwith, Jones and Lomax : Skipwith Jones and Lomax. Modern Structural Steelwork. Published 1946?. 404p grey cloth with black lettering, spine a little yellowed and edges grubby but pages clean and unmarked with tables and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 67853 £20
Iredale, David : This Old House. Tring: Shire Publications 1960s?. 64p stapled paperback with pictorial card cover, slightly dusty, pages clean and unmarked with b/w illustrations and photographs, VG PKM 65483 £5.4
West, T W : A History of Architecture in England. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1963. 175p first edition black cloth with pictorial cover, spine and edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams and photogarphs throughout, owner's name in ink on ep, VG PKM 64877 £6.3
Green, Bernard : The Building of the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office 1898. (Smithsonian Institution) 17p removed from bound volume: Annual Report of the Regents of the Smithsonian Institution to July 1897, in protective sandwich bag, also includes part of ' Francis Amasa Walker' by George Hoar and Carroll Wright, pages show faint traces of exposure to humidity PKM 64455 £7.2
Roberts, Bryan : Cities of Peasants: The Political Economy of Urbanization in the Third World. London: Sage 1978. (Explorations in Urban Analysis) vii 207p hardback, indices, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 63209 £12.6
Steegman, John : Victorian Tastes. London: Century 1987. (National Trust Classics) 338p paperback, unused, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63015 £14.4
Hughes, Ted ; White, Patrick : Clay - A Long Story. (The London Magazine. Volume 3, no 4, July 1963). London Magazine 1963. 92p well preserved first edition, includes Ted Hughes: The Lake, VG PKM 62752 £10
White, Patrick : Miss Slattery and her Demon Lover. (The London Magazine. Volume 3, no 8, November 1963). London Magazine 1963. 88p well preserved first editon, spine slightly sunned, VG PKM 62751 £10
Carroll, David [Ed]: States of 'Theory' : History, Art and Critical Discourse. New York: Columbia University Press 1990. (Irvine Studies in the Humanities) 316p paperback, unread, all pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition: Iser, Lyotard, Nancy, Derrida, etc PKM 62598 £12.6
Christian, Roy : Factories, Forges and Foundries: Industrial Buildings of Britain. London: Routledge 1974. (Local Search) 68p hardback, dustjacket, plates, VG+ ex lib PKM 61358 £10.8
Sainsbury, William : How to decorate your Home. A Practical Guide to decorate your Home, to the Re-decoration and Renovation of all kinds of Household Property. London: Simpkin, Marshall and Co 1927. xi 218p sm hb, illustrations, adverstisements, nice copy, VG, included are 6 pages of neat handwritten notes on the same subject, with little drawings, folded, VG PKM 61243 £12
Avermaete, Roger ; Goemans, Camille et al: Le Corbusier als stedebouwer. ( = Artes, 1i�re Serie, Nos 11 - 12, 1947). Antwerp: Antwerps Genootschap voor Schone Kunsten 1947. 43p square stapled card covers, illustrations, various contributors, on De Jonge Antwerpse Schilderkunst; Jeune Peinture Belge, etc, nice colour illustrated advertisements, texts in Belgian and French, VG PKM 61127 £10.8
[(No Author)]: House of Commons Second Report from the Environment Committee Session 1980 - 81: Council House Sales, Volume 1. London: HMSO 1981. 139p pb VG ex lib copy PKM 60810 £10.8
Waterhouse, P Leslie : The Story of Architecture. London: Newnes 1902. (Library of Useful Stories) 232p 15cm embossed blue cloth, 49 illus, front hinge yielding, text clean PKM 60187 £6
Cohen, Aaron ; Cohen, Elaine : Designing and Space Planning for Libraries: A Behavioral Guide. London: Bowker Saur 1979. 250p large red cloth, bibliography, index, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 60081 £12.6
Berthelson, Bertil : Guds Hus Till Prydno: Bilder i f�rg fr�n svenska kyrkor. F�rgfotografier av Folke Johansson, Lennart S��f. Stockholm: Esselte 1958. 72p blue hb with cloth binding, gilt decoration on spine, colour plates, hardly used, VG ex lib copy, tall format PKM 60016 £12
Hereford : The Book of The Old House Hereford. Hereford: City Council 1951. 16p stapled booklet w/ card covers, photographic plates, VG PKM 59317 £9
Webster, Christopher : R D Chantrell, Architect: His Life and Work in Leeds 1818 - 1847. (Publications of the Thoresby Society, Second Series, Vol 2) Leeds: Thoresby Society 1992. xiv 154p pb, index, appendix, frontisp, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 58254 £12
Martin, Jill : Residential Security. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1989. xxxiv 238p, laminated board, table, index, as new PKM 58076 £36
Wright, Frank Lloyd : The Natural House. New York: New American Library 1954. (Mentor Book) 223p pb, frontisp, cover bright and fresh, many illustrations and plans, VG, second printing PKM 57774 £24
Mumford, Lewis : The Social Foundations of Post-War Building. London: Faber 1943. (Rebuilding Britain Series) 40p stapled card cover, first edition, minor hurt on front cover, clean pages, fragile, but very well preserved copy, VG with minimal library markings PKM 57563 £10
Rhodesia : Urban Development in the Main Centres: Report on the Population Influx Problems Published as an Annexure to Proposals for a Five Year Programme of Development in the Public Sector. Salisbury: Ministry of Finance 1979. 29p large stapled booklet, tables, illustrations, dated January 1979 PKM 56742 £10.8
Scheffler, Karl [Ed]: Kunst und K�nstler. Jahrgang 6, Heft 1, Okt 1907. Berlin: Cassirer 1907. 48p sm quarto card covers, tipped-in frontisp with fine fancy tissue guard, bookblock detaching from spine, orig covers a bit rubbed and sl dusty, plates, many illustrations, on Wilhelm Tr�bner, A Rodin, Adolf Menzel, Die Einrichtung eines Schnelldampfers, etc, advertisements in back, partly uncut, nice and clean pages, still a very well preserved copy PKM 56554 £15
Gr�ber, Karl : Das Puppenhaus einer deutschen F�rstin. Das Puppenhaus der F�rstin Augusta Dorothea von Schwarzburg-Arnstadt. K�nigstein: Langewiesche 1934?. (Der Eiserne Hammer) 32p paper cover, colour plates, VG, a nice and fresh copy PKM 56528 £8
Dyer, Thomas : The City of Rome: Its Vicissitudes and Monuments from Its Foundation to the End of the Middle Ages, with Remarks on the Recent Excavations. London: Bell & Sons 1883. (Bohn's Illustrated Library) xxviii 462p original green patterened cloth, spine detaching, plates, some folding PKM 56222 £43.2
Muche, Georg : Blickpunkt: Sturm, Dada, Bauhaus, Gegenwart. T�bingen: Wasmuth 1965. 225p large pb, frontisp, index, chronolog table, photogr plates, hardly used, VG PKM 55597 £12.6
(No Author) : Ricordo di Roma. (no imprint) 1920. sm hardback leporello, illustrated cover, collection of photogr plates of city views, notes on back of plates in Italian, English, French and German, VG PKM 55520 £8
Purdie, Edna [Ed]: Von Deutscher Art und Kunst. Oxford University Press 1924. 196p cloth, gilt on spine, appendix, notes, on Briefwechsel �ber Ossian und die Lieder alter V�lker, Gothische Baukunst, etc, in excellent condition PKM 54406 £7
Mellor, J R : Urban Sociology in an Urbanized Society. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. (International Library of Sociology) xvi 309p 16p cloth dj, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 54119 £10
Truman, Nevil : The Care of Churches: A Manual of Self-Help for all who are interested in our Churches. Oxford: Allan 1935. 128p green cloth, index, photogr plates, VG PKM 53449 £7.2
Roberts, Bryan : Cities of Peasants: The Political Economy of Urbanization in the Third World. London: Arnold 1978. (Explorations in Urban Analysis) vii 207p pb, indices, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 53268 £12.6
Weber, Eva : Art Deco. New York: Smithmark 1994. 192p large quarto cloth dj, many colour illustrations, index, VG+ PKM 50958 £13.5
Harris, Nigel [Ed]: Cities in the 1990s: The Challenge of Developing Countries. Highlights from a Workshop of Representatives of International Aid Agencies and Governments in Developing Countries to consider the new Urban Policy Statements of the World Bank, etc. London: University College 1992. xxiii 232p pb, index, appendix, contributors include Shabbir Cheema, Michael Cohen, Kenneth Watts, etc, hardly used, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 50491 £18
Sakai, K [Ed]: Integrated Design and Environmental Issues in Concrete Technology: Proceedings of the International Workshop 'Rational Design of Concrete Structures. London: Spon 1996. 307p hardback as new, never used PKM 50364 £27
Guillet-Lescuyer : Souillac, Abbatiale Sainte Marie. Lyon: Lescuyer 1995. approx 20p square booklet, guide with illustrations, plates, VG PKM 49250 £3.6
Guillet-Lescuyer : Tournus, Abbaye Saint-Philibert. Lyon: Lescuyer 1995. approx 30p stapled booklet, guide with illustrations, VG PKM 49249 £3.6
d'Uckerman, P : L'art dans la vie moderne. 300 gravures. Paris: Flammarion 1930. 143p large pb, A4 format, bookblock detaching from spine, many illustrations, cover and spine sl rubbed, still a VG ex lib copy from a college library PKM 49188 £34
H�tt, Wolfgang ; Manikowski, Lydia et al: Der Naumburger Dom: Architektur und Plastik. Fotografiert von Fritz Hege. Dresden: Sachsenverlag 1956. 205p sm quarto cloth, glossary, bibliography, notes, many photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 49175 £14.4
Freeman, Edward : Historical and Architectural Sketches: Chiefly Italian. With 22 Illustrations from Drawings by the Author. London: Macmillan 1876. xi 315p blue cloth, gilt on spine, weak inner hinges, frontisp with tissue guard, sl foxing, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 49161 £21.6
Miclea, Ion : Sibiu: Cuvint inainte de Stefan Augustin Doinas, scurta istorie a orasului de Thomas N�gler. Cluj-Napoca: Editura Dacia 1972. 161p sm quarto cloth, photogr plates, on Hermannstadt, etc, text in Romanian, VG PKM 47103 £21.6
La Orden, Ernesto [Ed]: Avila, la forteresse de Dieu. Traduction de Pierre Jobit, photographies de Emmanuel Sougez. (Terres Hispaniques, Vol 2) Madrid: Mundo Hisp�nico 1954. 32p sm quarto paper covers with dj, catalogue of photographies with notes, VG PKM 47102 £13.5
Soto, Jorge [Ed]: Capillas Aldeanas. (Publicaciones de la Academia Nacional de Bellas Artes, 28) Buenos Aires: Academia Nacional de Bellas Artes 1967. (Documentos de Arte Argentino) 101p large cloth dj A4 format, photogr plates with notes, smells musty, no visible signs of humidity, clean and tight PKM 47062 £12
Reiners, Heribert : Fribourg pittoresque et artistique. (Visages de Cit�s Suisses, Vol 1) Augsburg: Filser 1930. 64p plus 96p with photogr plates, large paper covers A4 format, illustrations, folding table, bibliography, very fine edition, in excellent condition PKM 46645 £14.4
(No Author) : Yaroslavl: Monuments of Architecture and Art. Moscow: Sovietskaya Rossia 1985. 325p large cloth A4 format, boxed, spine sl rubbed, illustrations and photogr plate, many in colour, text in Russian, notes on illustrations in Russian and English, VG PKM 46642 £23.4
Northend, Mary Harrod : Historic Doorways of Old Salem. 1st ed. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1926. xv 96p black cloth, gilt decoration to cover (sl worn), frontisp, many halftone plates (from photographs by the author), VG ex lib 1st ed. of this famous book PKM 46576 £12
Hooper, John ; Hooper, Rodney : Modern Furniture and Fittings: The Design and Construction of Modern Furniture for Houses and Public Buildings, Domestic Furniture, Library and Study Furniture, Furniture Components, Church Furniture and Fittings etc. London: Batsford 1955. xviii 327p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, halftone plates, folding plans, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46210 £16.2
Williams, T E H : Urban Survival and Traffic. London: Spon 1962. (University of Durham) xii 257p green cloth, silver lettering to spine & cover, 7 halftone plates (maps, aerial photographs), tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 45680 £19.8
[(No Author)]: The Everyday Uses of Portland Cement. 3rd ed. Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers 1913. xxii 356p grey cloth, many figures in text, glossary, cover dulled, VG PKM 45286 £18
Guerrero, Ra�l : Arte Messicana: Epoca Preispanica. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1964. 254p large quarto cloth dj, many photogr plates, some in colour, bibliography, VG+ PKM 45174 £41.4
Rojas, Pedro : Arte Messicana: Epoca Coloniale. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1965. 238p large quarto cloth dj, many photogr plates, some in colour, bibliography, VG+ PKM 45173 £37.8
Greening Lamborn, E A : The Story of Architecture in Oxford Stone. Oxford University Press 1931. 288p sm cloth, index, photogr plates, illustrations, gilt on spine, VG PKM 44539 £8
Leff, Vera ; Blunden, G [Eds]: The Story of Tower Hamlets. Research Writers 1967. 160p large pb, a short history of London's East End, illustrations, advertisement, map, VG+ PKM 43021 £14.4
Stoll, Robert : L'art roman en Grande-Bretagne. Photographies de Jean Roubier. Paris: Braun 1966. 368p large quarto cloth dj sl torn, text with photogr plates, VG PKM 42922 £28
Uhler, Fred : France romane. Texte et photographies de Fred Uhler. Neuch�tel: �ditions Id�es et Calendes 1957. (Collection des Id�es Photographiques) 147p paper boards with dj A4 format, text with photogr plates, VG PKM 42921 £13.5
Solms, E de [Ed]: Passion et Miracles de Sainte-Foy de Conques. Paris: Zodiaque 1965. (Les Points Cardinaux) 200p sm quarto square format cloth dj, photogr plates, some colour plates, VG PKM 42919 £24
Wilkins, R : Construction Mathematics (National Certificate), Book 1. A fully revised Edition of Building Mathematics. London: Cassell 1966. viii 279p hb protective sleeve, illustrations, solutions to exercises, faint pencil markings on one or two pages, otherwise VG PKM 42852 £16.2
Adams, Henry : Theory and Practice in Designing. London: Constable 1911. xvii 240p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, diagrams, index, spine sl scuffed, VG PKM 42379 £16
Dierick, Alfons : The Stained Glass at Chartres. Bern: Hallwag 1970?. (Orbis Pictus) 49p hb, 19 beautiful bright colour plates, VG PKM 42287 £5
Besset, Maurice : The Herbert History of Art and Architecture: The Twentieth Century. London: Herbert 1988. 200p large pb, many colour plates, figures in text, bibliogr, index, spine sl creased, VG PKM 42265 £9
Mogey, John ; Morris, R N : The Sociology of Housing: Studies at Berinsfield. London: Routledge 1965. xix 211p green cloth, dustjackt present, 8 halftone plates, bibliogr, notes, index, appendices, spine sl sunned, VG ex library copy PKM 42156 £12
Aubert, Marcel ; Goubet, Simone : Cath�drales et Abbatiales Romanes de France. Paris: Arthaud 1965. 659p cloth sm quarto dj protective sleeve, many photogr plates, index, bibliography, maps, VG PKM 41424 £70.2
J�quier, Gustave : Manuel d'arch�ologie �gyptienne: Les �l�ments de l'architecture. Paris: Picard 1924. xiii 401p large pb, index, bibliography, photogr plates, illustrations, VG PKM 41416 £46
Mathey, Fran�ois : Brou. Paris: Caisse Nationale des Monuments Historiques Service Commercial 1978. (Petits Notes sur les Grands �difices) 48p sm square pb, photogr plates, VG PKM 41390 £4
Chagnolleau, Jean : Moissac. Ouvrage orn� de 45 h�liogravures. Paris: Arthaud 1951. 66p sm square pb, covers detached, photogr plates, VG PKM 41389 £5.62
(No Author) : A Walk around Leominster Priory. Gloucester: British Publishing 1955. 31p stapled booklet, illustrations, VG PKM 41137 £5.4
Walker, Charles : Strange Britain. London: Trodd 1989. 220p large quarto cloth dj, index, many illustrations, VG PKM 41019 £16.2
Martial, J ; Braive, M : Aix en Provence. Paris: Nefs de Paris �ditions 1940. (Collection Sites de France) 161p large pb, bibliography, notes, many illustrations, VG PKM 41015 £14
Nims, Charles : La Th�bes des Pharaons. Paris: Michel 1965. 207p sm quarto cloth dj sl torn, notes, bibliography, chronolog notes, photogr plates, VG PKM 41011 £18
Rumpler, Marguerite : Sculptures romanes en Alsace. Pr�face de Marcel Aubert, photographies de Jean-Paul Fuhry. Strasbourg: �ditions Le Tilleul 1960. 104p large cloth, catalogue with photogr plates, VG PKM 41010 £9
Atkinson, Thomas : Local Style in English Architecture: An Enquiry into its Origin and Development. Illustrated by Drawings, Prints and Photographs. London: Batsford 1947. viii 183p large cloth, frontisp, index, appendix, photogr plates, illustrations, maps, VG+ PKM 41002 £6
Summerson, John : The Iveagh Bequest Kenwood: A Short Account of its History and Architecture. London: English Heritage 1988. 23p booklet, illustrations, VG PKM 41000 £3.6
Summerson, John : Inigo Jones. London: Penguin 1966. (Architect and Society) 148p pb, transparent adhesive film, many illus, index, VG PKM 39966 £7.2
Marburg, Edgar : Framed Structures and Girders: Theory and Practice. Vol 1: Stresses. Part 1. New York: McGraw-Hill 1911. xxi 540p navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, diagrams, indices, cover sl marked, spine dulled, small hurts to ends, VG PKM 39939 £20.25
Sprague, Ernest : The Stability of Arches. New York: Greenwood 1916. (Broadway Series of Engineering Handbooks) viii 141p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, folding diagrams, tables, appendix, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 39849 £22
Narbonne, Roland de : Hotel Dieu, Beaune. Paris: Editions R�gionales 1989. 47p cloth dj sm quarto, photogr plates by Michel Tiziou, also of Tapestries, numbered copy, VG PKM 39237 £14
Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung : Wohnungs- und St�dtebau in der DDR: Zur Wohnungsfrage. Bonn: Neue Gesellschaft 1981. (Die DDR-Realit�ten, Argumente) 44p pb booklet, tables, VG PKM 39156 £3.6
Jameson, Egon : 10 Downing Street: The Romance of a House. London: Aldor 1946. 536p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, romanticised history, binding sl loose, VG PKM 38331 £7.2
Smith, R J L : A Guide to Cathedrals and Greater Churches. Much Wenlock: Smith 1988. 359p blue pb, halftone plates, glossary, VG PKM 38305 £6.3
Childe, V Gordon ; Simpson, Douglas : Illustrated Guide to Ancient Monuments in the Ownership of Guardianship of The Ministry of Public Building and Works Vol 6: Scotland. Edinburgh: HMSO 1967. 139p black cloth, dj, 24 halftone plates, bibliogr, index, dj sl torn, VG PKM 38256 £7.2
Bath, Daphne : Longleat: From 1566 to the Present Time. Longleat 1957. 55p hb, printed eps, colour frontisp, 5 other colour plates, figures in text, VG PKM 38241 £5.4
Harvey, John : Gothic England. A Survey of National Culture, 1300 - 1500. London: Batsford 1947. 240p red cloth, plates, index, VG first ed PKM 37964 £5.4
Whinney, Margaret : Wren. London: Thames & Hudson 1985. (World of Art Library) 216p large pb, figures in text, halftone plates, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 37923 £7.2
Hatje, Gerd [Ed]: Encyclopedia of Modern Architecture. London: Thames & Hudson 1965. (World of Art Library) 336p large pb, many figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 37921 £7.2
Greening Lamborn, E A : The English Parish Church. Oxford University Press 1929. 160p buff cloth, many figures in text, index, VG PKM 36532 £9
Sawko, F [Ed]: Developments in Prestressed Concrete 1. London: Applied Science 1978. xiv 259p hb, gilt lettering to spine, figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 36242 £14.4
Acton Society Trust : Industry and the Countryside: The Report of a Preliminary Inquiry for the Royal Society of Arts. London: Faber & Faber 1963. (Acton Society) 261p green cloth, dj (sl creased), many halftone plates, tables in text, appendices, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 35297 £6.3
Victoria & Albert Museum : Georgian Furniture. Introd Ralph Edwards. London: HMSO 1951. 20p plus 171 plates, card cover, VG+ PKM 34917 £8
Dickens, Peter : One Nation? Social Change and the Politics of Locality. London: Pluto Press 1988. xi 228p hb, dj, tables, maps & figures in text, index, VG hardly used ex lib copy PKM 34506 £9
Newcomb, Robert : Planning the Past: Historical Landscape Resources and Recreation. Folkestone: Dawson 1979. (Studies in Historical Geography) 255p cloth, dj, printed eps, many figures in text, emphasis for need for preservation, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ hardly used ex lib copy PKM 34343 £9
Pocock, Douglas ; Hudson, Ray : Images of the Urban Environment. London: Macmillan 1978. (Focal Problems in Geography) xii 182p large pb, 21 figures & 7 tables, bibliogr, indices, ex lib VG PKM 34215 £7.2
Bateman, Michael : Office Development: A Geographical Analysis. London: Croom Helm 1985. xvi 175p hb, dj, tables in text, bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 33658 £7.2
Clifton-Taylor, Alec : The Cathedrals of England. London: Thames & Hudson 1979. (World of Art Library) 288p paperback, 203 plates (4 in colour), glossary, index, VG PKM 33416 £4.5
Zobel, Rein : Kiek in der K�k. Tallinn: Eesti Raamat 1984. 40p broad stapled, half-tone plates printed inside covers & 16 in text with 5 plans & maps, bibliogr, sl creased otherwise VG+ PKM 33036 £4.5
Selli, Eerik : Postijaamad riigi ja reisja teenistuses. Tallinn: Valgus 1976. 160p hb, 22 figures & half-tone plates, 15 colour plates, sl wear to ends of spine, otherwise VG PKM 33028 £12.6
Bartlett, N S ; Cookson, C J W : Bartlett & Cookson, Civil and Municipal Engineers, Licensed Surveyors and Architects, Mooroopna and Kyabram. (no imprint) 1920. Business card, further text, "Surveys, &c., undertaken in any part of the colony", by Bartlett in Mooroopna & Cookson on Kyabram, VG Commonwealth curio PKM 32787 £5.4
Thompson, A H : The Cathedral Churches of England. London: SPCK 1925. xvi 235p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, 30 other halftone plates, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32298 £5.4
Houghton, W F : Introducing the Geffrye Museum. London County Council 1962. 21p stapled booklet, catalogue and description of museum, map to back cover, figures in text, VG ex lib copy PKM 32274 £4.5
James, Alan : Buildings. London: Batsford 1975. (Past-into-Present) 96p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, very many figures in text, glossary, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32219 £4.5
(No Author) : The Planning of Shopping Centres. Multiple Shops Federation 1963. 20p large stapled booklet, diagrams, cover rather grubby, pages clean, ex lib, VG PKM 32170 £14
Abercrombie, Patrick ; Nickson, Richard : Warwick, its Preservation and Redevelopment. London: Architectural Press 1949. 152p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & emblem to cover, map to eps, folding frontisp, plates, photographs & maps in text, appendices, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32168 £10.8
Turnor, Reginald : Nineteenth Century Architecture in Britain. London: Batsford 1950. x 118p buff cloth, frontisp, many plates & illustrations in text, index, fault: spine detaching, alas, ex lib, good, text clean PKM 32163 £6.3
Bertram, Anthony : The House: A Summary of the Art and Science of Domestic Architecture. London: A & C Black 1945. 114p green library cloth, frontisp, 13 other illustrations, index, ex lib, VG, "For the use of HM Forces, Not For Resale" PKM 32147 £5
Browne, Edith : Great Buildings and How To Enjoy Them: Norman Architecture. London: A & C Black 1907. xvi 138p blue cloth printed with title & ornamental device, illus glossary of terms in ffeps, short artless intro to history & terminology of the buildings & 28 half-tone plates, ex lib VG, tight PKM 31712 £5
Barran, Fritz : Der Offene Kamin. Zweite Folge. Stuttgart: Hoffmann 1962. 184p small folio grey cloth, German-, English- & French-language texts following one another, each with same tables & 73 figures, then 173 plates, 45 plans & 32 diagrams with parallel German, English & French commentary, bricks-and-mortar study of fireplaces, their making and modern architecture's use of them, ex lib VG+ PKM 31616 £14.4
Gomez O�a, Javier [Ed]: Covarrubias: Cuna de Castilla. Vitoria: Fournier 1976. 48p stapled, map in front cover, many plates incl colour, guide to this historic Castilian foundation by its Archpriest, hardly used, bright PKM 31482 £5.4
PP Franciscanos : Santa Maria la Real de N�jera: Guia del Visitante. N�jera: PP Franciscanos 1960. 32p tall stapled, many plates incl colour, VG PKM 31481 £3.6
Teran, Juan : El Nacimiento de la Am�rica espa�ola. Tucum�n: Violetto 1927. 344p card wrapper, bibliogrs to each chapter, folding plate, cover browned & fragile, pages roughly cut, sl soiling to bottom edge, good only PKM 31448 £16
Dur�n Guidol, Antonio : Arte Altoaragones de los Siglos X y XI. Sabi�anigo: Caja de Ahorros y Monte de Piedad de Zaragoza, Arag�n y Rioja 1973. 228p broad pb, plastic sleeve, 190 figures incl many half-tone plates, folding maps & folding table, learned and historically contextualised study of early medieval Aragonese art, incl als letter from author to "Anthony" laid in, VG PKM 31131 £19.8
Arranz, Jos� : La Catedral de Burgo de Osma: Guia Turistica. Soria: Almazan 1975. 172p hb, maps in endpapers, many illus (some colour), bibliogr, index, VG PKM 30806 £4.5
Smith, Percy White : The Planning, Construction and Maintenance of Playing Fields. Oxford University Press 1950. xv 224p 4to green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 42 plates, 61 figures, index, ex lib, VG+ PKM 30775 £18
Boyarsky, Nicholas ; Weinreb, B : Architecture 1900 - 1985. Catalogue 52. London: Weinreb Architectural Books 1986. 144p pb with ghost-printed design in silver, book catalogue, plates throughout, publisher's advert laid in, VG PKM 30089 £12.6
Griffith, J A G : Central Departments and Local Authorities. London: Allen & Unwin 1966. 574p red cloth, purple dj, tables & figures throughout, index, some faint ink and pencil marks, otherwise VG PKM 30077 £9
Sitwell, Sacheverell : British Architects and Craftsmen: A Survey of Taste, Design and Style during Three Centuries 1600 - 1830. Third edition. London: Batsford 1946/47. vii 196p red cloth, colour frontisp, plates (some colour), illus, index, nice, ex lib PKM 28763 £7.87
Hope, William : Recent Discoveries in the Abbey Church of St Austin at Canterbury. Offprint, Archaeologia Cantiana, Vol 32. Offprint 1916. 26p pb, plates, illus, maps incl one colour fold-out, notes, cover sl soiled, text etc clean PKM 28477 £7.2
Grebe, Reinhard : Bauen im Garten: Mauern, Treppen, Wege, Pl�tze. M�nchen: Callwey 1965. 88p folio green library buckram, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial study with many plates, ex lib VG+ PKM 28273 £12.6
Hodges, Walter : Shakespeare's Second Globe: The Missing Monument. Oxford University Press 1973. 100p 4to beige cloth with brown & gilt title label on spine, dj, illus feps, 38 illus in text incl in colour, account of the first attempt at reconstruction of Shakespeare's theatre and of the second, successful, one in use, ex lib VG+ PKM 28137 £7.2
Lancaster, Joan : Guide to St Mary's Hall. Coventry 1948. 64p stapled, card wrapper, frontisp & 11 plates, 17 illus, bibliogr, index, account of the history of Coventry's Guildhall, some sl damage to cover from labels otherwise ex lib VG PKM 28107 £3.6
Victoria & Albert Museum : Victorian Furniture. London: HMSO 1962. 32p 18cm pb, intro by "E A", 27 half-tone plates with technical notes, ex lib VG+ PKM 28084 £4.5
(No Author) : The Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ, Canterbury: A Handbook for Pilgrims. Canterbury: Cathedral Chapter 1925. 20p stapled, paper wrapper, 3 plates, historical guide to England's first mother church, sl browned but otherwise VG PKM 27835 £3
(No Author) : St Martin's Church Canterbury. Canterbury: Northgate Press 1943. 16p 18cm stapled, green card wrapper, 7 illus, visitor's guide to the site of the first Christian church of medieval England with historical notes on it and its patron, VG PKM 27834 £5.4
[Rivolta, Vittorio]: Per una Milano Moderna e Democratica. Milano: Bertello 1960. [vi 108]p narrow hb, cloth spine, manifesto for change of Socialist group Libertas, numerous plates incl colour & folding, with pencil underlining PKM 27755 £14
Neugebauer, Rudolf ; Orendi, Julius : Handbuch der Orientalischen Teppichkunde. New ed. Leipzig: Hiersemann 1922. (Hiersemanns Handb�cher 4) xii 246p embossed cloth with gilt title & highlights on spine, frontisp with tissue guard, intro by Richard Graul, 152 figures, 16 colour plates, 12 plates of motives of Turkish carpet ornament, index, folding map in back cover, ex lib hardly used PKM 27035 £28.8
Rousham, Sally : Canterbury: The Story of a Cathedral. Canterbury: Dean and Chapter of Christ Church 1975. 62p stapled, illus, plates, bibliogr, VG PKM 25180 £6
[Sullivan, Louis]; Paul, Sherman : Louis Sullivan: An Architect in American Thought. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1962. (Spectrum) xiv 178p large pb, bibliogr, index, sl soiled but otherwise VG PKM 25027 £7.2
Loftie, W J ; Viscount Dillon : Authorised Guide to the Tower of London. Rev ed. London: HMSO 1913. 40 xiip 19cm stapled, paper wrapper, plans, 12 drawn plates, incl descriptions of armoury & Crown jewels, front cover detached and badly chipped, staples sl rusted and beginning to mark paper around them, otherwise good PKM 24849 £5.4
Hodges, Charles : Guide to the Priory Church of St Andrew, Hexham. 2nd ed. Hexham: Gibson 1921. viii 112p 19cm quarter cloth, front cover with printed design, frontisp, illus, 15 plates, reprints a number of older papers in text incl by Greenwell, J P Gibson & W G Collingwood, former in intro & latter two in appendices, index, list of local places of interest, addenda & corrigenda, folding plans, cover sl soiled, otherwise VG PKM 24846 £8
Hammer, S C : Things Seen in Norway: A Description of the Scenery of the Country, the Picturesqueness of its Numberless Fjords, the Majesty of its Mountains & Waterfalls. With An Account of the People and Their Towns, Homes, Customs, Literature & Art. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1927. 154p 15cm blue cloth, dj (soiled along top edge, some chips), frontisp, 33 plates, index, VG+ PKM 24842 £7
Muratori, Santi : Ravenna. �dition Fran�aise. Roma: Novissima 1927. (Serie di Monografie Illustrate dei Luoghi Pittoreschi e Artistici d'Italia No 28) [ii] 16p 17cm stapled, gloss paper wrapper (marked by grease), 26 plates, sl chips to edge otherwise VG PKM 24831 £4.5
(No Author) : The Conservation of Historic Towns and Monuments. London: Commonwealth Foundation 1976. (Occasional Paper) 39p stapled, VG ex lib PKM 24132 £5.4
Rand, Christopher : Los Angeles: The Ultimate City. New York: Oxford University Press 1967. [x] 206p cloth dj (sl wear), index, ex lib VG PKM 23319 £5.4
Jordan, Robert : Victorian Architecture. London: Penguin 1966. 278p large pb, many plates, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 22725 £7.2
C H B : A Walk Round Guide to the Cathedral Church of Winchester. Winchester: Warren 1950?. 16p 18cm stapled, illus, VG PKM 22317 £3.6
Clapham, A W : The Renaissance of Architecture and Stone - Carving in Southern France in the Tenth and Eleventh Centuries. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 18. Oxford University Press 1932. 22p sewn paper cover, plates, notes, VG PKM 22020 £9
Stone, P : Urban Development In Britain: Standards, Costs and Resources, 1964 - 2004. Vol. 1: Population Trends and Housing. Cambridge University Press 1970. (NIESR Economic and Social Studies XXVI) xxii 416p cloth dj, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG PKM 18867 £9
Student Residence : Student Residence: Research Aspects. London: Society for Research into Higher Education 1965. 50p stapled, hardly used PKM 18710 £3.6
Downes, Kerry : Sir Christopher Wren and the Making of St Paul's. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1991. 56p card cover, tall format, illus, plates, VG+ PKM 18495 £8
Crook, Alec : Penrose to Cripps. A Century of Building in the College of St John the Evangelist, Cambridge. Cambridge: St John's College 1978. 235p hb, dj, map, plates, letter from author, VG+ PKM 17938 £14
Moyes, A J : Debating Chambers in the House of Commons. No Publisher 1950?. 36p stapled, many plates, including commonwealth parliaments, and historical chambers PKM 17705 £12
Richter, Margarete ; Halbauer, Wilhelm : Gestalteter Raum. Bilder aus H�usern und G�rten. T�bingen: Wasmuth 1949. 208p cloth, transp adhesive film over cover, 200 plates, ex lib with stamp and shelfmark, due to water all pages were previously stuck together at bottom, fault not affecting plates, one minor tear, PKM 17433 £10.8
Crass, Hanns Michael : Bibliotheksbauten des 19. Jahrhunderts in Deutschland. M�nchen: Dokumentation 1976. 179p plus 224 plates, 4to format, cloth, dj, review laid in, VG+ PKM 17353 £32
(No Author) : Hessischer Landesverband zur Bek�mpfung der Tuberkulose (Heilst�ttenverein). Die Kinderheilst�tte Almfrieden. Darmstadt 1928. 48p many plates and plans, oblong, sewn, VG+ PKM 16491 £12.6
Postcards : [Universities] Collection of approx 32 postcards showing universities, mostly 1950ies, some in colour, in many countries. imprint varies 1970?. includes some university libraries, churches, etc, includes bonus leporello PKM 16452 £9
Smith, David : The Geography of Social Well-Being in the US. An Introduction to Territorial Social Indicators. New York: McGraw-Hill 1973. 136p cloth (rebound), maps, index, ex college lib PKM 15974 £5.4
Fox, Kenneth : Metropolitan America: Urban Life and Urban Policy in the US, 1940 - 1980. London: Macmillan 1985. xi 274p card cover, adhesive film, plates, index, VG ex lib PKM 15214 £7.2
Jones, Colin [Ed]: Urban Deprivation and the Inner City. London: Croom Helm 1979. 218p hb, dj, index, VG ex lib, minor pencil marks to one essay PKM 15211 £6.3
Andrusz, Gregory : Housing and Urban Development in the USSR. London: Macmillan 1984. xix 354p hb, index, notes, tables, VG ex lib PKM 15207 £9
(No Author) : Review of five titles on Warming, Ventilating, Domestic Architecture in Quarterly Review 1854, No 191, Vol 96. Imprint 1854. 30p illus, offprint disbound PKM 14901 £7.2
Le Corbusier : L'Esprit Nouveau. Le Corbusier und die Industrie 1920 - 1920. Ed. Stanislaus von Moos. Katalog. Z�rich: Museum f�r Gestaltung 1987. 296p card cover, large format, many illus, bibliogr, VG PKM 14417 £18
(No Author) : Le Bureau: Une Situation Assise. Special No of the Journal: Milieux. Published 1988. 80p many illus & photographs. Bureaux-Borreaux; Les Partisans et les Bureaucrates, Le Professeur Bureaucrate, Les Bureaux Militaires; etc Milieux (No 32, 1988) PKM 13668 £7.2
Nicolson, Nicolson : Great Houses of Britain. London: BCA 1970. 288p hb, dj, many plates, also in colour, a catalogue of stately homes and houses PKM 13610 £10
Bondfield, M [Pref]: Our Towns. A Close-Up. A Study Made During 1939 - 1942. Ed. Woman's Group on Public Welfare. Oxford University Press 1943. xx 143p card cover, index, appendices: Living below standard PKM 13483 £9
Briggs, Asa : Victorian Cities. London: Penguin 1968. 411p pb, sl browned, PKM 13160 £5.4
Sidey, Tessa [Ed]: Paul Shelving (1888 - 1968) Stage Designer. Exhibition Birmingham 1986. Birmingham: Museum 1986. 96p card cover (top sl soiled), many plates, some in colour, appendix, list of productions, bibliogr, eminent designer PKM 12668 £10.8
Stein, Henri : Les Architectes des Cath�drales Gothiques. Paris: Laurens 1910. 127p card cover, many plates, indexes, a bit dusty, binding weak PKM 12517 £16
Platt, Colin : The English Medieval Town. London: Paladin 1979. 272p card cover, index, bibliogr, many plates throughout PKM 12450 £5
Braun, Hugh : An Introduction to English Mediaeval Architecture. London: Faber 1968. 297p 214 plates, cloth, dj, a sl worn ex lib copy w/ minor flaws PKM 12292 £10.8
Jackson, John [Ed]: Public Needs and Private Behavior in Metropolitan Areas. Cambridge: Ballinger 1973. xvi 229p hb, dj, as new PKM 11744 £7.2
Sanford, T E : The Architecture of the Southwest: Indian, Spanish, American. New York: Norton 1950. xii 311p 64plates, cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 11730 £10
Scargill, D I : The Form of Cities. London: Bell & Hyman 1979. (Urban & Social Geography) 310p hb, index, bibliogr, ilus, VG ex lib PKM 11720 £7
Schm�deke, J�rgen : Der Deutsche Reichstag. Berlin: Haude & Spener 1970. (Berlinische Reminszenzen) 130p hb, dj, many plates PKM 11524 £6.3
Ellis, David : New York: State and City. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1979. xi 256p cloth, dj, index, plates, VG+, ex lib PKM 10147 £8
Scully, Vincent : Frank Lloyd Wright. New York: Mayflower 1960. 120p cloth (a hint worn) very many plates, index, lists, bibliogr, VG PKM 10113 £10.8
Robertson, Donald : Pre-Columbian Architecture. London: Studio Vista 1968. 128p card cover, 122 plates, illus, VG PKM 10040 £9
Lewis, Arnold : An Early Encounter with Tomorrow. Europeans, Chicago's Loop, and the World's Columbian Exposition. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1997. xv 353p cloth, dj, 70 illus, index, extensive bibliogr, new. Chicago in 1890 was the wonder city of the Western world: a laboratory of innovative architecture, and a target of much European critique PKM 9994 £15.75
Sweeting, Adam : Reading Houses and Building Books. Andrew Jackson Downing and the Architecture of Popular Antebellum Literature, 1835 - 1855. Hanover: New England University Press 1996. x 230p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, notes, illus, as new: Architect and landscape designer PKM 9852 £10.8
Queen, S A ; Thomas, L F : The City. A Study of Urbanism in the United States. New York: McGraw-Hill 1946?. x 500p cloth (sl rubbed), tables, maps, index, VG PKM 9829 £9.9
Slattery, Martin : Urban Sociology. New York: Causeway 1985. (Themes and Perspectives in Sociology) 86p card cover, ex lib, VG PKM 9068 £8
Twaites, Reuben : Wisconsin State Historical Library Building. Memorial Volume, 1901. Exercises, Description, Accounts, Brief History etc. Madison: Democrat 1901. 139p large 4to format, orig cloth a bit dusty, many plates, index, lib stamp, VG PKM 8638 £12.6
Scott, Ian : Urban and Spatial Development in Mexico. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1982. 328p card cover, protective cover, index, tables, unused ex lib PKM 7924 £9.9
(No Author) : Mythes ruraux et urbains dans la culture Am�ricaine. Actes du colloque, Mars 1990. Aix-en-Provence: GRENA 1990. 208p card cover, as new PKM 7827 £13.5
|