The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 19 September 2008
|
|
Archaeology

545 books in list (last updated 19 September 2008)

Trigger, B G : A History of Archaeological Thought. Cambridge University Press 1989. 500p cloth with brown dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118438 £28
Kendrick, T D : Anglo-Saxon Art. To A.D. 900. First Edition with 104 Plates and 25 Text Illustrations. London: Methuen 1938. 227p+plates green cloth, spine slightly browned, signature to front end paper, many plates, very good condition PKM 118399 £40
Quintavalle, Arturo : Parma: Il Battisterodi Parma. Parma: Artegrafica Silva 1988. 95p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 118287 £13
Grönbach, Wilhelm : Kultur und Religion der Germanen. Erster Band. Darmstadt: Primus 1997. 428p large reen hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, erscheint ungelesen PKM 118266 £19
Cook, Noble : Demographic Collapse: Indian Peru, 1520-1620. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Latin American Studies) 320p grey cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118244 £42
Pollitt, J J : The Art of Rome c.753 B.C.-A.D. 337: Sources and Documents. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Sources and Documents in the History of Art Series) 276p cloth with silver dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118240 £44
Allchin, Bridget [Ed]: South Asian Archaeology 1981. Cambridge University Press 1984. 346p cream cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 118231 £110
Pollitt, J J : The Art of Ancient Greece: Sources and Documents. Cambridge University Press 1990. 312p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118186 £44
Stewart, Wilson : Paleobotany and the Evolution of Plants. Cambridge University Press 1983. 405p black hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118185 £32
Whittle, Alasdair : Neolithic Europe. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge World Archaeology) 384p cloth with white dustjacket, spine browned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118182 £22
Rodley, Lyn : Cave Monasteries of Byzantine Cappadocia. Cambridge University Press 1985. 266p cloth with marron dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118167 £75
Crawford, Michael [Ed]: Sources for Ancient History. Cambridge University Press 1983. 238p cloth with green dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118147 £20
Bailey, G N ; Callow, P [Eds]: Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney. Cambridge University Press 1986. 265p large format cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118128 £60
Van Royen, René ; Benjamin, Isaac : The Arrival of the Greeks: The Evidence from the Settlements. Amsterdam: Grüner 1979. (Publications of the Henri Frankfort Foundation) ix 76p green card covers, maps, tables, hand-written dedication by R van Royen on ffep, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 117708 £32
Fol, Alexander ; Venedikov, Ivan ; Marazov, Ivan ; Popov, Dimiter : Thracian Legends. Sofia: Sofia Press 1976. 143p plus approx 45p b&w plates, cloth with black dj, previous owner's signature on ffep, dj sl rubbed, pages clean, hardly used, firm binding, VG+ PKM 117705 £38
Russell, Miles : Flint Mines in Neolithic Britain. Stroud: Tempus 2001. 160p cloth with black/red/green jacket, as new PKM 117589 £9
Jazdzewski, Konrad : Atlas to the Prehistory of the Slavs: Acta Praehistorica Universitatis Lodziensis: Part 2: Texts. Scientific Society of Lodz 1948. 144p brown paperback, worn copy, signature to top right corner of front cover, unmarked, binding lose, good condition PKM 117532 £46
Mommsen, Theodor : Inscriptiones Latinae Antiquissimae ad C Caesaris Mortem. Consilio et auctoritate Academiae Litterarum Regiae Borussicae A Th Mommsen editae. Editio altera, pars prior; pars posterior. Berlin: Reimer 1893, 1918. (Corpus Inscriptionum Latinarum) 716p heavy large quarto 2 vol set, Part 1: hb with cloth spine and corners, covers sl warped with sl water stain, spine detached but laid in, Pembroke College bookplate on front inner baord, sm stamp on back of titlepage, some foxing to endpapers and edges but pages fresh and clean, clear print, illustrations, fold-out tables, Part 2: fasciculus 1, boards and spine absent, orig paper covers torn and laid in, faint water stain along edges of some pages, text not affected, binding loose, uncut clean pages, illustrations, charts, cura Ernestii Lommatzsch, fragile ex lib copies PKM 116907 £120
Götze, Albrecht : Hethiter, Churriter und Assyrer: Hauptlinien der vorderasiatischen Kulturentwicklung im II. Jahrtausend v Chr Geb. Oslo: Aschehoug 1936. (Instituttet for Sammenlignende Kulturforskning) xv 194p 79p of b&w photogr plates, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 5 fold out maps, previous owner's signature in neat ink on ffep, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 116876 £30
Schaeffer, Claude : Mission de Ras Shamra, Vol 8: Ugaritica III. Sceaux et cylindres Hittites, épée gravée du cartouche de mineptah, tablettes chypro-minoennes et autres découvertes nouvelles de Ras Shamra par Claude Schaeffer. Paris: Geuthner 1956. xi 302p quarto hb with green cloth spine, corners sl bumped, spine sunned, covers yellowing, previous owner's university stamp on top corner of front cover and ffep, b&w photogr plates, fold-out tables, illustrations, index, firm binding, pages clean, 1st ed, VG PKM 116866 £110
Güterbock, Hans : Siegel aus Bogazköy, erster Teil: Die Königssiegel der Grabungen bis 1938. Herausgegeben von Ernst F Weidner. Berlin: Weidner 1940. (Archiv für Orientforschung, Beiheft) viii 82p vi, quarto hb with cloth spine, front cover sl bent, coners sl bumped, covers a little dusty, previous owner's signature in neat ink on ffep, pages clean, firm binding, illustrations, 6 tables with b&w illustrations, very well preserved, VG PKM 116862 £40
Albturist [Ed]: Apollonia, Albanie. Butrinti Albanie. Genova: Italgraph 1990?. 2 sm fold-out booklets, colour pictures, 10 photogrpahs each with titles in Albanian, English, French and German, VG PKM 116861 £5
Hoppin, James : Greek Art on Greek Soil. London: Bliss, Sands & Co 1897. 254p maroon cloth, fraying to head/foot of spine, slightly stained, inner hinges cracked, pages unmarked with illustrations, very good condition PKM 116804 £40
Beek, Martin ; Rowley, H H [Ed]: Atlas of Mesopotamia: A Survey of the History and Civilisation of Mesopotamia from the Stone Age to the Fall of Babylon. London: Nelson 1962. 164p maroon cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, with map, index, very good condition PKM 116793 £42
Homet, Marcel : Sons of the Sun. First Edition. London: Neville Spearman 1963. 239p cloth with maroon dustjacket, pages unmarked, b&w plates, jacket rubbed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 116744 £22
Härke, Heinrich : Probleme der optischen Emissionsspektralananlyse in der Urgeschichtsforschung: Technische Möglichkeiten und methodische Fragestellungen. (= Praehistorische Zeitschrift, Vol 53, issue 2, 1978, Abhandlungen) Berlin: de Gruyter 1978. pp 166 - 292 offprint, green paper covers, A4 sized, tables, charts, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 116722 £12
Krasceninnicowa, Maria : Il Caucaso (Studio Storico-Archeologico). Roma: Palombi 1957. 145p large beige hb, head and foot of spine sl rubbed, univeristy stamp on front cover and ffep, b&w photogr plates, bibliography, index, pages clean, firm binding, text in Italian, VG PKM 116678 £58
Georgiev, G ; Detev, P et al: Das Neolithikum und Chalkolithikum in der thrakischen Tiefebene; Ceramique à mamelons en Thrace. (= Thracia I: Primus Congressus Studiorum Thracicorum.) Sofia: Academia Litterarum Bulgarica 1972. (Academia Litterarum Bulgarica) 347p hb with green dj, previous owner's signature on ffep, contributions in English, French, German or Russian, b&w plates, illustrations, various contributors, dj sl torn, pages clean, VG PKM 116673 £26
Neustupny, Jiri ; Comsa, E et al: Thracia III: Archeologie et Histoire de l'Art. Primus Congressus Studiorum Thracicorum. Sofia: Academia Litterarum Bulgarica 1974. (Academia Litterarum Bulgarica) 439p hb with green dj, university stamp on ffep, contributions in English, French, German or Russian, b&w plates, illustrations, various contributors, dj sl torn, pages clean, VG PKM 116668 £26
Palmer, L R ; Chadwick, John [Eds]: Proceedings of the Cambridge Colloquium on Mycenaean Studies. Cambridge University Press 1966. 310p cloth with green dustjacket, university stamp to front endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, VG+ PKM 116637 £34
Childe, V Gordon : The Most Ancient East: The Oriental Prelude to European Prehistory. London: Kegan Paul 1928. 258p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, light foxing to some pages, small white stain to front board, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, otherwise very good condition PKM 116636 £12
Mutwa, C V : My People: The Incredible Writings of Credo Vusa'Mazulu Mutwa. Johannesburg: Blue Crane Books 1969. 257p brown cloth, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, article on 'Evidence of Forgotten Ritual' laid in, very good condition PKM 116610 £20
Zadoks, A N : Allard Pierson Stichting Universitat van Amsterdam. Amsterdam: N V Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers 1942. 317p dusty blue cloth with gilt lettering, large fold-out diagram at back, prev owner's stamp on endpaper, pages clean and unmarked PKM 116572 £25
de Ste Croix, G E M ; Merlan, Philip et al: The Character of the Athenian Empire; Isocrates, Aristotle and Alexander the Great. (= Historia, Zeitschrift für Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 1, 1954) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1954. 128p orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116427 £12
Wüst, Fritz ; Voit, Ludwig et al: Amphiktyonie, Eidgenossenschaft, Symmachie; Zur Dion-Vita. (= Historia, Zeitschrift für Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 2, 1954) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1954. pp 129 - 255 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116293 £14
Hamilton, Ronald ; Badcock, Colin : Pendlebury and the Plaster Saints: A Dialogue in Winchester Chapel. Winchester: Wells 1959. 188p green cloth with yellow dustjacket, shelfwear to jacket, otherwise VG+ PKM 116284 £10
Christ, Karl ; Staveley, E S et al: Historische Probleme der griechisch-sizilischen Numismatik; Provocatio during the Fifth and Fourth Centuries B C. (= Historia, Zeitschrift für Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 4, 1954/55) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1955. pp 385 - 504 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, fold out chart, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116280 £12
Cumont, Franz : Les Mystères de Mithra. 3ieme édition, revue et annotée contenant 28 figures et une carte. Bruxelles: Lamertin 1913. xviii 258p plain brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, covers a little rubbed, corners sl bumped, previous owner's name plate and neat signature on front inner board, frontisp with tissue guard, b&w plates and illustrations, fold out map, pages clean, firm binding, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 116273 £42
Academia Litterarum Bulgarica [Ed]: Thracia II. (Primus Congressus Studiorum Thracicorum) Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Science 1974. 374p sm quarto cloth dj sl torn, various contributors, some b&w illustrations, contributions in French, English, German or Bulgarian, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 116169 £20
Brunner, Karl ; Daim, Falko : Ritter, Knappen, Edelfrauen: Ideologie und Realität des Rittertums im Mittelalter. Graz: Böhlau 1981. 135p large square cloth w illustrated dj, minor shelf wear to covers, hardly used, many b&w and colour illustrations throughout, index, VG+ PKM 116132 £26
Bowen, H C : Ancient Fields. A Tentative Analysis of Vanishing Earthworks and Landscapes. London: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1950?. 80p white/green paperback, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115878 £27
Gamble, Clive : The Palaeolithic Settlement of Europe. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Cambridge World Archaeology) 492p red paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115837 £26
Institute of Archaeology : Institute of Archaeology Bulletin. Number 19 1982. London: Institute of Archaeology 1982. 231p green paperback, rubbed cover, ex lib, very good condition PKM 115833 £13
Orton, Clive [Ed]: London Archaeologist. Winter 1992. Volume 7 Number 1. London: Archaeologist Association 1992. 28p blue stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 115829 £9
Orton, Clive [Ed]: The London Archaeologist. Spring 1987. Volume 5. Number 10. London: Archaeologist Association 1987. 50p green paperback, ex library, pencil marks to pages, cover slightly fading, very good condition PKM 115825 £8
Thomas, Charles ; Pool, Peter : The Principal Antiquities of the Land's End District. Cornwall: Archaeological Society 1964. (Cornwall Archaeological Society Field Guide) 24p green stapled booklet, ex library, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115817 £9
Phillipson, David : African Archaeology. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge World Archaeology) 256p cloth with maroon dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115670 £35
Lance, H D : Old Testament and the Archaeologist. London: SPCK 1983. 112p red/orange paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115627 £8
Lang, Mabel [Collected By]: The Athenian Citizen. Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens 1960. (Excavations of the Athenian Agora) 34p green stapled booklet, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115558 £8
Beck, Curt [Ed]: Archaeological Chemistry. Washington: American Chemical Society 1975. (Advances in Chemistry Series) 254p cloth with white/black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115444 £13
Brooke, John : The Refiner's Fire: The Making of Mormon Cosmology, 1644-1844. Cambridge University Press 1994. 443p cloth with red dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115241 £22
Childe, V Gordon : Progress and Archaeology. First Edition. London: Watts 1944. (The Thinker's Library) 119p cloth with green/white dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 115191 £8
Murray, Margaret : Egyptian Temples. First Edition. London: Sampson Low 1900?. 246p cloth with grey/white jacket, undated, jacket rubbed and chipped, fraying to spine, firm binding, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 115135 £98
Kingsley, J S : Comparative Anatomy of Vertebrates. First Edition. London: Murray 1912. 401p black cloth, rubbed and worn boards, signature to front end paper, binding weak, pencil markings, b/w illustrations, very good condition, gilt edges PKM 115134 £18
Pyddoke, Edward : Stratification for the Archaeologist. London: Phoenix 1961. 124p cloth with orange/white dustjacket, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115118 £12
Habachi, Labib : The Obelisks of Egypt: Skyscrapers of the Past. Cairo: American University 1985. 203p yellow/black paperback, many b&w illustrations, cover scratched, index, very good condition PKM 115103 £15
Zeuner, Frederick : Dating the Past: An Introduction to Geochronology. First Edition. London: Methuen 1946. 444p red cloth, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 115098 £22
Romer, Alfred Sherwood : Vertebrate Paleontology. Second Impression. Chicago University Press 1936. 491p blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115084 £13
Preda, Constantin ; Vulpe, Alexandru ; Poghirc, Cicerone [Eds]: Thraco-Dacica: Recueil d'études à l'occasion du 2ième Congrès International de Thracologie, Bucarest 4 - 10 Sept 1976. Bucharest: Academy of the Rumanian People's Republic 1976. (Academie des Sciences Sociales et Politiques de la Republique Socialiste de Roumanie) 351p sm quarto cloth, boards very slightly bent, illustrations, fold-out maps, contributions in English, French or German, clean pages, VG PKM 114971 £25
Burkitt, M C : The Old Stone Age: A Study of Palaeolithic Times. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1933. 254p navy cloth, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 114841 £13
Dornseiff, Franz : Antike und Alter Orient: Interpretationen. Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang 1956. (Kleine Schriften) 444p hb dj sl rubbed, previous oner's signature on ffep, pages clean, 2 or 3 b&w plates, index, VG PKM 114786 £16
Hornung, Erik : Conceptions of God in Ancient Egypt. London: Routledge 1983. 296p cloth with white/black dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114699 £21
Padian, Kevin [Ed]: The Beginning of the Age of Dinosaurs Faunal Changes Across the Triassic-Jurassic Boundary. Cambridge University Press 1994. 378p brown paperback, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114679 £20
Bridges, E Lucas : Uttermost Part of the Earth. Readers Union Edition. London: Readers Union 1951. 550p cloth with orange jacket, fraying to top/bottom of spine, map, index, firm bindng, very good condition PKM 114391 £44
Association of Local Government Archaeological : An Assessment of English Sites and Monuments Reocrds for the Association of Local Government Archaeological Officers. Bedford: Historic Environment Conservation 1999. 100p white paperback spiral binding, ex library, colour illustrations, as new PKM 114359 £10
Plowman, Tim et al: Controlling Processes. Kroeber Anthropologicaol Society Papers. Number 77, 1994. California University Press 1994. 178p purple paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114122 £17
Dixon, E J [Ed]: Geoarchaeology: An International Journal. Volume 12. Number 6. September 1997. Special Issue: Geoarchaeology of Caves and Cave Sediments. London: Wiley 1997. approx 250p brown/black paperback, slightly rubbed and dull cover, ex lib, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114121 £13
Bouzek, Jan : Homerisches Griechenland: Im Lichte der archäologischen Quellen. Prague: Charles University Press 1969. (Acta Universitatis Carolinae Philosophica et Historica) 230p xii pb, many illustrations, 12p of b&w photogr plates, clean pages, VG PKM 114109 £18
Arber, E A N : Fossil Plants. London: Gowans & Gray 1909. (Gowan's Nature Books) quarter leather with cloth boards, pocket size, no 21 of the series, book in poor condition with cover detached but all photographs are present and in good condition PKM 114058 £12
Brereton, Henry : Gordonstoun: Ancient Estate and Modern School. Elgin: Gordonstoun 1982. 272p white paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113919 £24
Sayce, A H : Hittie Inscriptions from Gurun and Emir Ghazi. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Society of Biblical Archaeology November 1908. Published 1920?. approx 10p pamphlet with brown paper cover, slightly chipped cover with bumped corners, pages unmarked with minor signs of foxing, very good condition PKM 113666 £10
Institution of Civil Engineers : Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. October 1964. Volume 29. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1964. (Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers) 250p green paperback, slightly worn cover, unmarked pages, slightly browned, many detailed diagrams, one large fold out diagram, b/w illustrations PKM 113533 £16
Institution of Civil Engineers : Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. July 1962. Volume 22. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1962. (Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers) 110p green paperback, slightly worn cover, unmarked pages, slightly browned, many detailed diagrams, b/w illustrations PKM 113532 £12
Institution of Civil Engineers : Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. December 1966. Volume 35. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1966. (Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers) 210p green paperback, slightly worn cover, unmarked pages, slightly browned, many detailed diagrams, b/w illustrations PKM 113531 £15
Institution of Civil Engineers : Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. April 1972. Volume 51. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1972. (Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers) 200p green/white paperback, slightly worn cover with minor scratches, unmarked pages, slightly browned, many detailed diagrams PKM 113530 £13
Institution of Civil Engineers : Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. September 1968. Volume 41. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1968. (Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers) 220p green/white paperback, slightly worn cover with minor scratches, unmarked pages, slightly browned, many detailed diagrams PKM 113529 £13
Institution of Civil Engineers : Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. March 1968. Volume 39. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1968. (Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers) 180p green/white paperback, slightly worn cover with minor scratches, unmarked pages, slightly browned, many detailed diagrams PKM 113528 £13
(No Author) : Archeologia Industriale. Rivista Quadrimestrale. Anno 1 Numero 1 Giugno 1983. Bresica: Archeologia Industriale 1983. 98p white/black paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113510 £15
Coles, John : Field Archaeology in Britain. London: Methuen 1972. 288p yellow/brown hardback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 113369 £13
Youroukova, Yordanka : Coins of the Ancient Thracians. British Archaeological Reports Supplementary Series 4. Inscribed by the Author. Oxford: British Archaeological Reports 1976. (British Archaeological Reports Supplementary Series) 129p red large paperback, author inscription to title page, unmarked with many b/w plate, near fine condition, slightly rubbed corners PKM 112979 £158
Palmer, Leonard : Interpretation of Mycenaean Greek Texts. Oxford University Press 1963. (Oxford University Press Academic Monograph) 500p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear to boards, signature to front end paper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 112970 £18
Bin-Nun, Shoshana : The Tawananna in the Hittite Kingdom. Heidelberg 1975. (Texte der Hethiter) 404p yellow paperback, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, near fine condition PKM 112967 £64
Bosch-Gimpera, P : El Problema Indoeuropeo. Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma 1960. 385p yellow paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, with map, index, very good condition PKM 112965 £16
Palmer, L R ; Boardman, John : On the Knossos Tablets: The Find-Places of the Knossos Tablets and The Date of the Knossos Tablets. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1963. 414p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 112964 £74
Various : Iliria. Studime dhe Materiale Arkeologjike. Volume 1. Tirana 1971. 337p cloth with grey/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, index, very good condition PKM 112961 £64
Vermaseren, Martin : Mithra: Ce Dieu Mystérieux. Paris: Sequoia 1960. 158p, boards /cover missing, signature to front cover, many b/w illustrations, good condition PKM 112946 £30
Hiscock, W G : A Christ Church Miscellany: New Chapters on The Architects, Craftsmen, Statuary Plate, Bells, Furniture, Clocks, Plays, The Library and Other Buildings. Oxford University Press 1946. 260p cloth with white jacket, jacket slightly browned and rubbed, b/w plates, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112903 £16
Da Cruz, Domingos ; Vilaca, Raquel : Trabalhos de escavaçao e restauro no dolmen 1 do Carapito: Resultados preliminares. (Aguiar da Beira, Dist da Guarda). Porto: Camara Municipal de Aguiar da Beira 1990. (Trabalhos do Instituto de Antropologia) 23p stapled booklet, fold out map, b&w photogr plates, clean pages, VG PKM 112805 £12
Sandys, John ; Aristotle : Aristotle's Constitution of Athens: A Revised Text with an Introduction, Critical and Explanatory Notes, Testimonia and Indices. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1893. 302p green cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition, in greek and english PKM 112741 £66
Hardy, E G : The Monumentum Ancyranum. With an English Translation. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1923. 166p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 112738 £20
Griffith, John : Festinat Senex: Being an Assortment of Unpublished Essays on Problems in Greek and Latin Literature and Archaeology Together with Reprints of Three Articles. Oxford: Oxford Books 1988. 134p cloth with cream dustjacket, author signature to front endpaper, ink note to front endpaper, some b&w illustrations, colour photograph pasted in, binding firm, as new PKM 112670 £9
McDonnell, J [Ed]: A History of Helmsley Rievaulx and District. York: Stonegate Press 1963. 476p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, written by members of the Helmsley & Area group of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society, large fold out print of Helmsely Castle, small white stains on front board, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, good condition PKM 112573 £22
Renfrew, Colin : Before Civilisation. The Radiocarbon Revolution and Prehistoric Europe. New York: Knopf 1973. 316p hardback with dustjacket, index, bibliogr, illus, plates, VG+ PKM 112540 £12
Filip, Jan : Recent Archaeological Finds in Czechoslovakia. Prague: Orbis 1966. 98p paperback with yellow/red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, guide to hotels at archaeological sites at rear, orientation map included, as new PKM 112394 £16
Dexter, W W : Ogam Consaine and Tifinag Alphabets Ancient Uses. Rutland: Academy Books 1984. 68p cream paperback, author's business card inside book, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, 2 fold out illustrations included, index, as new PKM 112382 £15
Glanville, S R K : The Growth and Nature of Egyptology. Cambridge University Press 1947. 37p grey paperback, slight shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, cover is mildly browning at edges, otherwise VG+ PKM 112376 £16
Parks, W A : Champsosaurus Albertensis: A New Species of Rhynchocephalian from the Edmonton Formation of Alberta. Toronto University Library 1927. 48p grey stapled booklet, minor damp stain on front cover, pages unmarked with b/w illustrations, signature on front end paper, very good condition PKM 112281 £33
Bain, George : Celtic Art. The Methods of Construction. Book 3: Spirals. Minibook Edition. Glasgow: Stuart Titles 1982. 17p white paperback, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112164 £6
Smith, B W : The World in the Past: What it was Like and What it Contained. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. London: Warne 1947. 365p red cloth with a sunned spine, b/w plates and illustrations, round cut corners, very good condition PKM 112073 £20
Thomas, Charles : Early Christian Archaeology of North Britain. Oxford University Press 1971. (Glasgow University Publications) 270p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 112040 £12.6
Rutter, R H ; Hayes, J G : Wade's Causeway: A Roman Road In North-East Yorkshire. Scarborough: Archaeological Society 1964. 96p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 112036 £16
Dickinson, William Croft : Volume 1: Scotland from the Earliest Times to 1603. Volume 2: Scotland from 1603 to the Present Day. London: Nelson 1962. 408p and 355p cloth with brown and blue jacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, slightly chipped jacket, index, with folded maps, near fine condition PKM 112035 £44
Collingwood, R G : Archaeology of Roman Britain. London: Methuen 1969. (Handbooks of Archaeology) 376p orange/black cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, slightly chipped jacket, index, very good condition PKM 112034 £12
Procopiou, Angelo : Athens: City of the Gods. From Prehistory to 338 B.C. London: Elek 1964. 246p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, jacket chipped and slightly rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 111934 £14
Laroche, Emmanuel : Les hiéroglyphes Hittites, 1ière partie: L'écriture. Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique 1960. xxxv 294p sm quarto original card covers, previous owner's stamp on front cover and ffep, roughcut edges, most pages uncut, a hardly used, very well preserved copy PKM 111862 £100
Novotny, Bohuslav : Slovensko v mladsej dobe kamennej. Bratislava: Slovenske Akadémie Vied 1958. 65p plus approx 20p of photogr plates, cloth with dj, frontisp, illustrations, map, text in Slovak language, VG PKM 111790 £20
Loeb, Edwin : Tribal Initiations and Secret Societies. California University Press 1929. 288p grey Stapled Booklet, ex library, marginal marks, slightly worn cover near the extremities, pages browned, very good condition PKM 111730 £36
O'Neale, Lila ; Kroeber, A L : Textile Periods in Ancient Peru. University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology. Volume 28, No 2. California University Press 1930. 100p grey stapled booklet, ex library, marginal marks, many b&w plates, cover worn, very good condition PKM 111728 £41
Corder, Philip : The Defences of the Roman Fort at Malton: Report No. 2. York: Yorkshire Archaeological Society 1930. (Roman Malton and District) 115p grey cloth, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, with many b/w plate, illustrations and folded maps, very good condition PKM 111722 £53
Rivet, A L [Ed]: The Iron Age in Northern Britain. Edinburgh University Press 1966. 155p yellow hardback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many drawings and photographs, includes large fold out map in rear pocket, index, very good condition PKM 111672 £16
Hamilton, John : Excavations at Jarlshof, Shetland. London: HMSO 1956. (Archaeological Reports) 228p cloth with green dustjacket, still in original cardboard box, unused, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 111600 £90
Hamilton, John : Excavations at Clickhimin, Shetland. London: HMSO 1968. (Archaeological Reports) 195p cloth with grey dustjacket, still in original cardboard box, unused, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 111599 £90
Megaw, J V S : Art of the European Iron Age: A Study of the Elusive Image. Bath: Adams & Dart 1970. 195p green cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations and diagrams, minor scratches to jacket, index, near fine condition PKM 111598 £22
Ransom, P J G : The Archaeology of Canals. Surrey: World's Work 1979. 240p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111468 £12
Rolt, L T C : Navigable Waterways. Arrow Edition. London: Arrow 1973. 188p yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 111467 £12
Ungnad, Arthur : Babylonisch-Assyrische Grammatik: Mit Übungsbuch (In Transkription) München: Beck 1926. 185p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, index, very good condition PKM 111363 £33
De Laet, Sigfried : Archaeology and Its Problems. London: Phoenix 1957. 136p orange cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111204 £20
Freshfield, Edwin et al: The Annual of the British School at Athens. No. 2. Session 1895-6. London: Macmillan 1900?. 194p maroon/brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, boards worn near the extremities, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, many b&w illustrations, with map, good condition PKM 111201 £38
Korkuti, Muzafer : Shqiperia Arkeologjike; Archaeological Albania. Tirana: State University of Tirana 1971. xi plus 139 plates and illustrations in colour and b&w, large quarto cloth dj, text in Albanian, French and English, fold-out map, frontisp, inscription on ffep, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 111108 £32
Marinatos, Spyridon : Thera VI: Colour Plates and Plans. Athens: Ekdotiki Hellados 1974. 11 colour plates plus 7 plans in A4 folder with illustrated cover, hb with cloth spine, VG PKM 111053 £16
Parrot, André : Mari: Documentation Photographique de la Mission Archeologique de Mari. Collection des Ides Photographiques 7: Middle East. Paris: Ides et Calendes 1953. A4 hardcover with jacket, 132 photographs of exceptional quality, plans of site, introduction in French, English and German, some chipping to extremities of spine, VG PKM 110848 £60
Venedikov, I ; Gerassimov, Todor : Thracian Art Treasures. Sofia: Bulgarski Houdozhnik 1975. 384p large, oversized cloth dj, many photogr plates, illustrations, binding firm, clean pages, VG PKM 110679 £26
Venedikov, I : The Panagyurishte Gold Treasure. Sofia: Bulgarski Houdozhnik 1961. 29p large A4 cloth dj, plus 38p of b/w and colour illustrations, VG PKM 110666 £20
Akurgal, Ekrem : Phrygische Kunst. Ankara: Archaeologisches Institut der Universität Ankara 1955. (Ankara Üniversitesi dil Tarih-Cografya Fakültesi Yayimlari) 150p large A4 card covers, plus 60 plates, bottom of spine sl torn, covers yellowing, illustrations, b/w photogr plates, laid in: 2p commentary by Kurt Bittel on the sculpture of Fruchtbarkeitsgöttin' found at excavations in Bogazköy in 1957 with illustr PKM 110664 £50
Akurgal, Ekrem : Spät-Hethitische Bildkunst. Ankara: Archaeologisches Institut der Universität Ankara 1949. (Ankara Üniversitesi dil Tarih-Cografya Fakültesi Yayimlari) 166p large A4 card covers, plus 50 plates, top of spine sl torn, covers yellowing, neat ink inscription on front cover, illustrations, b/w photogr plates, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 110658 £54
Starr, Chester : Le Origini della Civilta Greca. Roma: Ateneo 1964. (Incunabula Graeca) 347p large cloth, dj sl grubby, very sm tear to dj, back board very faintly bent, one corner sl bumped, map, clean pages, binding firm, VG PKM 110637 £34
Zgusta, Ladislav : Kleinasiatische Personennamen. Prague: Tschechoslowakische Akademie der Wissenschaften 1964. 700p large cloth, dj sl rubbed along edges and a little grubby, corners sl bent inwards, pages clean, firm binding, fold-out maps, white page ribbon, first edition, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 110635 £152
Blegen, Carl : Excavations at Troy, 1932 - 1937. Published 1932 - 1937. 6 sep stapled booklets, approx 20p - 30p each, reprints from the journals, laid into 'homemade' cardboard folder, b/w illustrations, one or two pages sl torn, VG PKM 110633 £38
Mitchell, Ray : Focus on History: Roman Britain. London: Longman 1968. 48p yellow paperback, as new, fully illustrated PKM 110336 £12
Burkitt, M C : The Old Stone Age: A Study of Palaeolithic Times. Third Edition. London: Bowes 1955. 258p light blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, unmarked, with colour plate, index, very good condition PKM 110263 £10
Wills, Leonard : Palaeogeography of the Midlands. Liverpool University Press 1948. 150p cloth with yellow jacket, very slightly sunned spine with minor shelfwear, otherwise near fine condition, illustrated PKM 109980 £16
Coblenz, Werner ; Horst, Fritz [Eds]: Mitteleuropäische Bronzezeit: Beiträge zur Archäologie und Geschichte. Mit 118 Textabbildungen. Berlin: Akademie der Wissenschaften 1978. (Historiker-Gesellschaft der DDR) 322p large pb, illustrations, VG PKM 109956 £18
Vieyra, Maurice : Hittite Art, 2300-750 BC. London: Tiranti 1955. (Chapters in Art Series) 96p cloth with black jacket, chipped jacket, many illustrations, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109951 £18
Cavaignac, Eugene : Le Problème Hittite: Etudes d’Archéologie et d’Histoire. Paris: Leroux 1936. 190p green paperback, creased cover, owner stamp to front cover, with maps, very good condition PKM 109945 £24
Woodward, Arthur : A Guide To The Fossil Mammals and Birds in the Department of Geology and Palaeontology In The British Museum. London: British Museum 1909. 97p black/white cloth, worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, with many illustrations, very good condition PKM 109926 £28
Earl of Crawford & Balcarres : Etruscan Inscriptions Analysed. London: Murray 1872. 323p brown cloth with gilt lettering, boards soiled, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109920 £86
Jessup, Ronald : Anglo-Saxon Jewellery. Tring: Shire Publications 1974. 96p white/blue paperback, as new PKM 109919 £30
Parrot, André : Archéologie Mésopotamienne. Les étapes. Paris: Michel 1946. 542p white paperback, spine slightly creased, owner inscription to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, with illustrations PKM 109916 £12
Condurachi, Em : Rumanian Archaeology in the 20th Century. Bucharest: Academy of the Rumanian People's Republic 1964. 98p green/white paperback, owner inscription to front cover, with many plates, very good condition PKM 109912 £22
Glotz, Gustave : La Civilisation égéenne. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1923. 476p blue cloth with gilt lettering, owner inscription to front free end paper, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109911 £18
Comite National Bulgare des Sciences Onomastique : Resumes des Communications: Comite National Bulgare des Sciences Onomastiques. Sofia 28 Juin - 4 Juillet 1972. Sofia: Comite National Bulgare des Sciences Onomastique 1972. 252p blue paperback, spine creased, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109908 £24
Bittel, Kurt ; Otto, Heinz : Demirci-Hüyük: Eine vorgeschichtliche Siedlung an der phrygisch-bithynischen Grenze. Ein Bericht über die Ergebnisse der Grabung von 1937. Berlin: Deutsches Archäologissche Institut Istanbul 1939. 34p plus 15 pages of illustrations and maps, large A4 card covers, spine breaking hence binding weakening, faint pencil marking son a few pages, address stamp on title pages, neat black ink signature on front cover, well preserved copy PKM 109686 £22
Cook, Robert : Niobe and Her Children. An Inaugural Lecture. Cambridge University Press 1964. 56p blue paperback, corners slightly bumped only, near fine condition PKM 109678 £18
Davies, Arthur : An Introduction to Palæontology. First Edition. London: Murby 1920. 414p green cloth, spine slightly soiled, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109503 £12
Friedrich, Johannes : Hethitisches Elementarbuch. Teil 1: Kurzgefasste Grammatik. Heidelberg: Winter 1940. (Indogermanische Bibliothek) 110p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109479 £50
Goetze, Albrecht : Kulturgeschichte des Alten Orients : Kleinasien. München: Beck 1957. 228p black cloth with gilt lettering, near fine condition, with photographs, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109478 £24
Bossert, Helmuth : Altkreta Kunst und Handwerk in Griechenland, Kreta und auf den Kykladen während der Bronzezeit. Berlin: Wasmuth 1923. 256p black/red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear only, pages slightly browned but unmarked, very good condition PKM 109477 £16
Schaeffer, C F [Ed]: Mission Archéologique d'Alasia. Tome 4: Alasia Part 1. Première Série. Leiden: Brill 1971. 573p navy cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, otherwise near fine condition, illustrations throughout PKM 109470 £50
Grant, Michael [Ed]: Civilization of the Ancient Mediterranean. Volume 3: Greece and Rome. London: Macmillan 1988. 1980p cloth with black jacket, as new, pages unmarked PKM 109467 £44
Gordon, Douglas : The Pre-Historic Background of Indian Culture. Second Edition. Bombay: Tripathi 1960. 200p cloth with yellow jacket, spine slightly sunned, minor shelfwear to jacket near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, with plates near the end, owner stamp to front free end paper, near fine condition PKM 109465 £88
Strazimiri, Burhan : Monumente Te Arkitektures Ne Shqiperi. Architectural Monuments in Albania. Tirana 1973. 162p cloth with blue/green jacket, jacket slightly curled near the extremities, pages untouched, fully illustrated in colour, near fine condition PKM 109463 £28
Dickinson, Tania : Early Anglo-Saxon Shields. London: Society of Antiquaries 1992. (Archaeologia) 94p cloth with black jacket, as new condition except minor shelfwear to bottom of spine PKM 109462 £14
Ternes, Charles-Marie : Römisches Deutschland: Aspekte seiner Geschichte und Kultur. Mit 100 Textabbildungen und 31 Tafeln. Stuttgart: Reclam 1986. 418p pb, photographic plates, illustrations, VG PKM 108904 £20
Pulpudeva Conference : Pulpudeva: Semaines Philippopolitaines de l'histoire et de la Culture Thrace. Volume 4. Plovdiv, 4-19 Octobre 1980. (Situation of the Studies in Archaeological Topography of Western Thrace) Sofia 1983. 360p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket only, near fine condition PKM 108721 £22
Parnicki-Pudelko, Stefan : Zycie Codzienne Na Krecie. Warsaw: Ludwika Press 1972. 268p cloth with brown jacket, slightly worn jacket near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, very good condition PKM 108720 £18
Sakellariou, Michel : Peuples Prehelleniques d'Origine Indo-Europeenne. Ekdotike 1977. 350p cloth with black/white jacket, near fine condition except minor shelfwear to top of jacket PKM 108719 £44
Pulpudeva Conference : Pulpudeva: Semaines Philippopolitaines de l'histoire et de la Culture Thrace. Volume 2. Plovdiv, 4-19 Octobre 1976. (Situation of the Studies in Archaeological Topography of Western Thrace) Sofia 1978. 403p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket only, near fine condition PKM 108717 £22
Pulpudeva Conference : Pulpudeva: Semaines Philippopolitaines de l'histoire et de la Culture Thrace. Volume 3. Plovdiv, 4-19 Octobre 1978. (Situation of the Studies in Archaeological Topography of Western Thrace) Sofia 1980. (Academie Bulgare des Sciences - Institut de Thracologie Musee Archeologique - Plovdiv) 337p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, minor damp stain to cover, slightly chipped jacket near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108716 £22
Biancofiore, Franco : La Civiltà Micenea Nell'Italia Meridionale. Volume 1: La Ceramica. Roma: Ateneo 1973. 116p cloth with brown jacket, slightly worn jacket, otherwise near fine condition with numerous plates PKM 108715 £28
Pulpudeva Conference : Pulpudeva: Semaines Philippopolitaines de l'histoire et de la Culture Thrace. Volume 1. Plovdiv, 4-19 Octobre 1974. (Situation of the Studies in Archaeological Topography of Western Thrace) Sofia 1976. (Academie Bulgare des Sciences - Institut de Thracologie Musee Archeologique - Plovdiv) 243p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket only, near fine condition PKM 108714 £26
Simek, Rudolf : Lexikon der germanischen Mythologie. Zweite, ergänzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Kröner 1995. (Kröners Taschenausgabe) xiv 550p sm cloth dj sl sunned, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108496 £24
Samplonius, Kees et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]: Zum Runenstein von Malt. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 36, 1992) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1992. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 247p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, illustrations, various contributors, also includes Tj Baarda: The Parable of the Fisherman in the Heliand; Frank Plagwitz: Die ironische Dulderin, Zur Gattungsproblematik der Crescentia-Erzählung der PKM 107988 £35
Okken, Lambertus et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]: Zu Hartmanns Erec. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 34, 1991) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1991. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 220p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Raymond Cormier: Frappier, Eilhart and the Roman de Tristan; Michael Egerding: Konflikt und Krise im Gauriel von Muntabel des Konrad von Stoffeln; C van den Wildenb PKM 107984 £35
Schubert, Martin et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]: Die Form von Reinmars Leich. (= Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik, Vol 41, 1995) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1995. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) 242p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Albrecht Classen: Dialogics and Loss of Identity - Linguistic Community and Self-destructive Individuation in Wernher the Gardener's Helmbrecht; Jan Meijer: Metath PKM 107982 £38
Bassett, M G : Curation of Palaeontological Collections: A Joint Colloquium of the Palaeontological Association and Geological Curators' Group. Palaeontological Association 1979. (Special Papers in Palaeontology) 279p orange paperback, sunned and creased spine, cover slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107372 £30
Ritzke-Rutherford, Jean : Light and Darkness in Anglo-Saxon Thought and Writing. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1979. (Sprache und Literatur) 314p green pb, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 107343 £22
Greenfield, Jeanette : The Return of Cultural Treasures. Cambridge University Press 1990. 379p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, bright, crisp pages with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 107339 £16
Billington, H : Records of the Rocks or the Young Geologist. Exeter: Wheaton 1925. 175p yellow cloth, round cut corners, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, illustrations throughout, includes coloured map, near fine condition, well preserved PKM 106912 £10
Black, Rhona : Elements of Palaeontology. Cambridge University Press 1970. 339p blue hardback, good ex lib copy, scuffed and faded boards, some stains to pages, normal lib markings, most pages clean and crisp, illustrations and photos throughout PKM 106577 £10
Maspero, Gaston : The Dawn of Civilisation. Egypt and Chaldaea. Fifth Edition. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1910. 800p very large volume in orig illus blue cloth binding gilt, a very well preserved ex lib copy, lavishly illustrated throughout PKM 105856 £46
Maspero, Gaston : The Passing of Empires. 850 B.C. to 330 B.C. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1900. 824p very large volume in orig illus blue cloth binding gilt, a very well preserved ex lib copy, lavishly illustrated throughout, very well preserved with very small wear to one point of spine hinge PKM 105855 £46
Maspero, Gaston : The Struggle of the Nations: Egypt, Syria and Assyria. Second Edition. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1910. (History of the Ancient Peoples of the Classic East) 795p very large volume in orig illus blue cloth binding gilt, a very well preserved ex lib copy, lavishly illustrated PKM 105854 £30
Tsountas, Chrestos ; Manatt, J I : The Mycenaean Age: A Study of the Monuments and Culture of Pre-Homeric Greece. London: Macmillan 1897. 417p large volume in original burgundy cloth with gilt fries décor to top board, head and foot of spine fraying, rough cut edges, binding a little loose but holding well, repair to front hinge, corners sl bumped, many engraved illustrations, maps, photogr PKM 105824 £64
Antanova, Vera ; Dremsisova, Tsvetana : Aoolt Ha Xan Amoortag Pri Chatalar. Sofia 1981. Dark blue booklet, very good condition, with black and white and colour illustrations and photographs PKM 105496 £20
Plyetneva, S A [Ed]: Rasiskaya Arxiologiya (2, 3, 4 - 1992) Moscow: Institute of Archaeology 1992. 3 white and brown paperback volumes, with black and white photographs and diagrams PKM 105485 £40
Angelov, Dimitri [Ed]: Arxiologiya. Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Science !976/77. 3 white paperback issues of 'Archeaology', issues 3 and 4 (1976) 1 (1977), text in Bulgarian, very good condition PKM 105481 £30
Pletneva, S A [Ed]: Savyetskaya Arxiolagiya (3 - 1990). Moscow: Academy of Science of the USSR 1990. 304p white paperback journal of Soviet archaeology, with black and white photographs and diagrams PKM 105480 £15
Betextina, O A ; Zhuravleva, I T [Eds]: Environment and Life in the Geological Past. (In Russian) Novosibirsk: Scientific Press (Siberian Branch) 1973. 190p green boards with grey spine, no dj, illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams plus fold out charts, showing some ageing PKM 105114 £30
Piatrovski, B B : Vanskoye Tsarstva. Moscow: Eastern Literature Press 1959. 282p grey hardback with dj, illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams, dj a little aged but book itself in good condition PKM 105106 £45
Kroopnov, E I : Drevniyaya Istoriya Severnava Kavkasa. Moscow: Academy of Science of the USSR 1960. 517p beige hardback with dj, illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams plus fold out chart PKM 105103 £50
Giyorgiyev, Vladimir I : Trakitye I Texniyat Yezik. Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Science 1977. 348p brown cloth with frayed green dust jacket, illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams, very good condition PKM 105010 £30
Tacheva, Margarita [Ed]: Terra Antiqua Balanica (Volume One and Two). Sofia 1985. 132 and 484p brown cloth volumes, volume one mainly in English, volume two mainly in Russian, both volumes illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams, both in very good condition PKM 105009 £60
Society of Antiquaries : The Antiquaries Journal: Being the Journal of The Society of Antiquaries of London. Vol to Vol 42 (1962) to Vol 47 (1967) Oxford University Press 1111. grey paper cover, as issued, plus 6 additional issues, together 19 issues PKM 104839 £65
Detev, P ; Dzhambov, Xp et al: Godishnik Na Napodniya Archialogicheskii Myooseii Plovdiv, (Book Six). Plovdiv: Danov 1968. 171p olive hardback with white cloth spine, fully illustrated with black and white photographs, charts and diagrams, plus fold out maps and diagrams, very good condition PKM 104830 £30
Detschew, Dimiter ; Decev, Dimitr : Die thrakischen Sprachreste. 2te Auflage Mit Bibliographie 1955 - 1974 von Zivka Velkova. Wien: Verlag der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften 1976. (Schriften der Balkankommission) 584p thick paperback with light blue cover, excellent copy of a very rare title, this is the second edition PKM 104816 £160
Bossert, Helmuth : Asia. Istanbul: Universite Matbaasi Komandit Sti. - Beyoglu - Tunelbasi 1946. (Forschungsinstitut für Altvorderasiatische Kulturen) 184p large format, rebound in grenn cloth, many tables PKM 104814 £46
Brjussow, A J : Geschichte der neolithischen Stämme im europäischen Teil der UdSSR. Berlin: Akademie Verlag 1957. 330p black cloth, VG, many plates PKM 104811 £20
Deutsches Archäologisches Institut : Neue deutsche Ausgrabungen im Mittelmeergebiet und im Vorderen Orient. Berlin: Mann 1959. 356p blue cloth, many plates, some folding, excellent copy PKM 104807 £24
Betzold, Carl : Babylonisch-Assyrisches Glossar. Nach dem Tode des Verfassers unter Mitwirkung von Adele Bezold zum Druck gebracht von Albrecht Goetze. Heidelberg: Winter 1926. 343p hardback with cloth spine, printed cover, nice copy PKM 104806 £18
Bittel, Kurt : Prähistorische Forschung in Kleinasien. Istanbul: Universum 1934. (Istanbuler Forschungen) 145p plus 21 plates, large paperback, slightly dusty, VG PKM 104805 £24
Friedrich, Johannes : Die Hethitischen Gesetze. Transkription, Übersetzung, sprachliche Erläuterungen und vollständiges Wörterverzeichnis. Leiden: Brill 1959. (Documenta et Monumenta Orientis Antiqui) 155p large format blue cloth, excellent copy, no faults, first edition PKM 104804 £64
: Klio. Beiträge zur Alten Geschichte. Band 62, Heft 1, 1980. Berlin: Akademie Verlag 1980. single issue iof this journal, emphasis on Thrakien etc, papers in German, English and French PKM 104801 £12
Dušek, Mikulas : Die Thraker im Karpatenbecken. Amsterdam: Grüner 1978. 210p paperback many illus, VG+ PKM 104789 £46
Schachermeyr, Fritz : Die mykenische Zeit und die Gesittung von Thera. (Die Ägäische Frühzeit. Forschungsbericht über die Ausgrabungen im letzten Jahrzehnt und über ihre Ergebnisse für unser Geschichtsbild) Wien: Verlag der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften 1976. thick paperback with wrapper cover, author inscription, many plates, VG+ PKM 104787 £24
Nissen, Hans-Jörg ; Renger, Johannes [Eds]: Mesopotamien und seine Nachbarn: Politische und kulturelle Wechselbeziehungen im alten Vorderasien vom 4. bis 1. Jahrtausend v. Chr. Berlin: Reimer 1982. (Berliner Beiträge zum Vorderen Orient) 382p white paperback, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 104786 £34
Paget, R F : Central Italy: An Archaeological Guide. London: Faber & Faber 1973. 255p hardback, fully illustrated with black and white maps, photographs and diagrams, some modest signs of wear, ex library with new endpapers and transparent film to cover, but good condition in general. PKM 104757 £15
Kenyon, Kathleen ; Moorey, P R S [Revised]: The Bible and Recent Archaeology. London: British Museum 1987. 192p hardcover in blue dustjacket, fine condition, no evidence of use, b/w illustrations throughout. PKM 104741 £8
Childe, V Gordon : New Light on the Most Ancient East. London: Routledge 1952. 255p brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, very good condition, slight bump to spine, pages completely clean and free from foxing, a very nice copy, first edition of the rewritten version. PKM 104732 £10
Piggott, Stuart : The Earliest Wheeled Transport. London: Thames & Hudson 1983. 272p brown cloth with dustcover, very good condition throughout with diagrams, photographs and plates, dust cover slightly frayed and damaged. PKM 104583 £40
Helchinoba, Ts D : Antichi Terakoti at Bulgaria. Sofia: Izdatelstvo Bulgarski xudozhnik 1971. 123p brown cloth with dust cover, black and white plates throughout, good condition but dust cover slightly frayed. PKM 104555 £30
Tsoncheva, Mara : Xudoshestvena Nasledtsva na Trakiskite Zemi. Sofia: Hauka i Izkustsva 1971. 289p orange cloth with dustcover, ink inscription, fully illustrated with black and white and some colour plates, very good condition throughout, dust cover slightly frayed PKM 104552 £80
Dimitroff, D P ; Ivanov, T : Sevtapolis, tom 1 (bit I kultura) Sofia: Akademia Hauka 1984. 227p blue cloth, very good condition throughout, with illustrations and black and white plates. PKM 104549 £20
Fol, Alexander [Ed]: Trakiya Pontika. Megalititye V Trakiya, chast 2, tom 3. Moscow: Academy of Science of the USSR 1982. 543p hardback with sleeve, sleeve slightly damaged but book in good condition throughout, fully illustrated with diagrams and plates PKM 104542 £60
Sheeshkin, V A [Ed]: Istoria Materialna Kulturna Uzbekistana. Vipoosk (Volume) 1 and 2. Tashkent: Uzbek Academy of Science 1959. 254p board covers cloth binding, illus & photographs, fold out diagram, in general good condition but shows some ageing, stamped on end paper (R. A. Crossland) PKM 104538 £32
Blavatskaya, T V ; Merpert, H Ya [Ed]: Acheiskaya Gretsiya. Moscow: Academy of Science of the USSR 1966. 253p paper boards cloth spine, ink inscription, black and white photographs included, good condition in general but cracked inner hinge PKM 104533 £25
Smith, Sidney : The Statue of Idri-Mi. London: British Institute of Archaeololgy in Ankara 1949. (Occasional Publicatios of The British Institute of Archaeololgy in Ankara) 108p hardcover, grey printed boards with white spine, excellent condition, fold-out map and 17 plates, owners name to front cover and front endpaper, otherwise text clean crisp and unmarked. PKM 104532 £40
Chornix, Yevgenii Nikalaiavich : Gornaya dyela I metalurgia v drevneishii bolgarii. Institut Archiolagi Akademii Nauk SSSR 1978. 387p brown cloth, the archaeology of ancient Bulgaria, white lettering, ink inscription, very good condition, maps, charts, diagrams included PKM 104529 £85
Zittel, Karl von ; Eastman, Charles [Transl]: Text-book of Palaeontology. London: Macmillan 1900. 706p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, rebound, pages crisp but text has been quite heavily annotated in pencil, cloths in excellent condition, PKM 104520 £24
Bradley, R S : Quaternary Palaeoclimatology: Methods of Palaeoclimatic Reconstruction. London: Chapman & Hall 1992. 472p yellow paperback, ex lib with usual markings and stickers, good condition, used but text unmarked, ideally suited to student seeking a clean copy. PKM 104452 £16
Palmer, Leonard : Mycenaeans and Minoans: Aegean prehistory in the light of the Linear B tablets. London: Faber & Faber 1961. 264p hardback with light blue dustjacket, general wear on dj, book itself excellent, stamp fron endpaper, otherwise clean, tight binding PKM 104442 £8
Hammond, N G L : The Macedonian State: The Origins, Institutions and History. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1992. 413p brown paperback, excellent condition, some very light general wear to cover, internally as new, fold out map in rear PKM 104429 £30
Goodwin, A : "Progetto Etruschi" Official Guide. Sites, Routes, Museums and Exhibitions in Northern Etruria. Regione Toscana Electa 1985. 159p paperback, excellent condition, contents clean, unmarked, cover a little faded PKM 104426 £12
Beeren, W A L [Foreword]: Het Goud der Thraciërs. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans 1984. 258p paperback, near fine condition, slight yellowing to parts of some pages, otherwise as new, photgraphs throughout, exhibition catalogue PKM 104420 £10
Busch, Ralf : Keramik & Gold. Bulgarische Jungsteinzeit im 6. und 5. Jahrtausend. Ausstellungskatalog. Sofia: Komitee für Kultur 1982. 211p green paperback, excellent condition, exhibition catalogue, photographs throughout PKM 104415 £10
Markey, T L ; Greppin, John : When Worlds Collide. Indo-Europeans and Pre-Indo-Europeans. The Bellagio Papers. Ann Arbor: Karoma 1990. 401p large paperback, very good condition, small amount of general wear to cover, internally clean, unmarked, binding a little loose in places, VG+ PKM 104403 £50
Actes du Colloque international : Sources Archéologiques de la Civilisation Européenne. Bucharest 1970. 303 blue hardback, very good condition, text in french, italian and english, cover bumbed on corners, inside text clean, inscription front endpaper PKM 104400 £30
Jirku, Anton : Die Ausgrabungen in Palästina und Syrien. Halle: Niemeyer 1956. 120p orange cloth hardback, excellent condition, cover very slightly scuffed at extremities, internally clean, crisp, well bound PKM 104378 £10
Carver, Martin : Sutton Hoo: Burial Ground of Kings? London: British Museum 1998. 195p hardback with dustjacket, near fine condition, dj fine, internally some slight discolouring to page edges otherwise as new, illustrations PKM 104317 £8
Novak, Grga [Ed]: Epoque préhistorique et protohistorique en Yougoslavie. Recherches et Résultats. Belgrade: Radisa Timotic 1971. 397p blue cloth hardback, very good condition, text in french, cover slightly dirtied on edges, gilt lettering and illustration, internally light discolouring of some pages, otherwise clean, tight binding, illustrations, some pull out PKM 104316 £30
Various : Actes du VIIe Congrés International des Sciences Prehistoriques et Protohistoriques. Beograd 9-15 Septembre 1971. Tome Premier. Rapports Generaux. Belgrade 1971. 285p grey hardback, very good condition, text incover lightly worn, red embossed lettering, prev owner inscribed on front endpaper, otherwise internally clean, unmarked, tight binding, many diagrams, some pull out, VG+ PKM 104312 £60
Hansel, Alix : Heinrich Schliemanns Sammlung Trojanischer Altertumer. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz Kunstbibliothek 2004. 91p green hardback, text in german, fine condition, photographs, added bonus of envelope of relevent postcards PKM 104262 £30
Hickin, Norman : Old Hittite Sentence Structure. London: Routledge 1990. 188p hardback with dustjacket, near fine condition, small mark on back cover, internally clean, as new PKM 104231 £40
Filip, Jan [Ed]: Investigations Archeologiques en Tchecoslovaquie. Etat actuel des recherches et leur organisation. (VIIeme Congres international des Sciences prehistoriques et protohistoriques Prague, 1966) Prague: Academie Tchecoslovaque des Sciences 1966. 317p cloth with a pink dustjacket, many plates some in colour, VG PKM 104228 £20
Sheeshkin, V A [Ed]: Istoria Materialna Kulturna Uzbekistana. Vipusk 3. Tashkent: Uzbek Academy of Science 1962. 168p half cloth, illus & plates, VG PKM 104227 £36
Tatton-Brown, Veronica : Ancient Cyprus. London: British Museum 1987. 72p paperback, near fine condition, slight yellowing to some pages, otherwise as new PKM 104215 £8
Drees, Ludwig : Olympia. Gods, Artists and Athletes. London: Pall Mall 1968. 193p brown cloth hardback, white dj, very good condition, yellowing to top and side of pages and dj, otherwise as new PKM 104207 £12
Hopper, R J : The Acropolis. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971. 240p large hardback with dustjacket, excellent condition, author inscription inside, dj near fine, book itself very good, tanning to top of pages, illustrations throughout PKM 104205 £12
Rhodes, D E : Dennis of Etruria. The Life of George Dennis. London: Woolf 1973. 186p hardback with cream illustrated dustjacket, very good condition, dj fingered, but colours bright, book itself in excellent condition, cover with very small marks, inscription front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked, maps, illustrations PKM 104204 £8
Piggott, Stuart ; Daniel, Glyn : A Picture Book of Ancient British Art. Cambridge University Press 1951. approx 60p hardback with grey dustjacket, excellent condition, dj a slightly grubby and faded on spine, internally clean, photographs PKM 104202 £8
Owen, Dorothy : Church and Society in Medieval Lincolnshire. Lincoln: History of Lincolnshire Committee 1971. (History of Lincolnshire. Volume 5) 170p hardback with green illustrated dustjacket, very good condition, dj in fair condition, creased and ripped at most corners, colours faded, book itself near fine, some very light fingering, otherwise as new PKM 104176 £10
Lorimer, H L : Homer and the Monuments. London: Macmillan 1950. hardback with dustjacket, clean copy, unused, no faults PKM 104116 £34
Deimel, Anton : Sumerisches Lexikon. Parts 2 - 17 bound in 5 large vols in green cloth. Roma: Päpstliches Bibelinstitut 1925 - 1932. 5 vols, lithographically printed from handwriting, nice set, completeness to be verified PKM 104114 £200
Schaeffer, Claude : Stratigraphie comparee et chronologie de l'Asie occidentale (IIIe et IIe millenaires): Syrie, Palestine, Asie Mineure, Chypre, Perse et Caucase. Oxford University Press 1948. 653p thick volume in oprig blue cloth, nice copy, small smudge to spine, folded maps in back, also many illus PKM 104111 £120
Fox, Cyril : The Personality of Britain. Its Influence on Inhabitant and Invader in Prehistoric and Early Historic Times. Cardiff: National Museum of Wales 1932. 83p large format hardback, first edition, library binding, ex lib, coloured fold-out maps, appendix PKM 102174 £10
Phillipson, D W : National Monuments of Zambia. Lusaka: Zambia Information Service 1972. 71p laminated white booklet, pictorial cover, b/w plates, alphabetical index of sites, map, VG PKM 102077 £10
Willoughby, Pamela [Ed]; Kirkpatrick, Betty [Consultant ed]: Nyame Akuma. Bulletin of the Society of Africanist Archaeologists. Nos 48 - 50, 53. University of Alberta: Dept of Anthropology 1997 - 2000. Yellow paperback journals, as new, maps, clean fresh pages, photographs, diagrams, VG PKM 102076 £20
Schrader, Otto : Sprachvergleichung und Urgeschichte. linguistisch-historische Beitrage zur Erforschung des indogermanischen Altertums. 3rd Edition. Jena: Costenoble 1907. 557p red cloth, ex lib, very good clean copy PKM 101956 £20
Daniel, Glyn [Ed]: Antiquity. A Quarterly Journal of Archaeology. # 132 (1959) - # 253) 1992, lacking # 166 - 175. With General Index 1952 - 1976 and Collected Index 1976 - 1991. Cambridge: Antiquity 1961 - 1991. Together xx issues, as issued, in very good condition, a substantial run, also includes Special Evolution Number (1957) PKM 101838 £360
Wright, A P M : [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 1 and 2: Cambridgeshire. London: Dawson 1967. two large red volumes ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tomes PKM 101803 £60
Wright, A P M [Ed]: [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 3: The University of Cambridge. London: Dawson 1967. large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101802 £64
Wright, A P M [Ed]: [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 4. (City of Ely, Wisbech, Witchford). London: Dawson 1967. large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101801 £60
Wright, A P M [Ed]: [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 5. (Longstowe, Wetherley). Oxford University Press 1973. large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101800 £40
Roach, J P C [Ed]: [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 6. (Chilford, Whittlesford, Radfield, etc) Oxford University Press 1978. large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101799 £120
Salzman, L F ; Lewis, C P [Eds]: [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 8: Armingford and Thriplow Hundreds. Oxford University Press 1982. large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101798 £80
Pugh, R B [Ed]: [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 9: Chesterton, Northstowe and Papworth Hundreds. Oxford University Press 1989. large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101797 £60
Schliemann, Henry : Mycenae; A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenae and Tiryns. Preface by Gladstone. London: Murray 1878. 384p orig red illus cloth, old binding repair with old spine laid down, many illus and plates, VG ex lib copy, first edition, clean copy with many plates, some in colour PKM 101662 £240
Schuchhardt, Carl : Schliemann's Excavations: An Archaeological and Historical Study. Translated from the German by Eugenie Sellers. London: Macmillan 1891. 363p rebound in plain cloth, back hinge opening, many illus and folding plates, VG ex lib PKM 101659 £16
Palmer, L R ; Chadwick, John [Eds]: Proceedings of the Cambridge Colloquium on Mycenaean Studies. Cambridge University Press 1966. 308p hardback w/ green dustjacket, frontispiece photo of participants, as new condition, ex lib, unused, some chapters in French, bibliog, VG PKM 101154 £20
Coles, J M : The Antiqaries Journal: Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, 1963 - 1990. Oxford University Press 1963 - 1990. as issued, a complete run of this important journal, 1963 - 1990. VG+ PKM 99161 £120
Joshi, Ramchandra : Pleistocene Studies in the Malaprabha Basin. Poona: Dharwar 1955. (Deccan College Research Institute) large format paperback, 112p plus plates, VG+ PKM 98474 £24
Mason, R J [Ed]: Prehistoric Man in Johannesburg. The Archaeology and Human Ecology of Melville Koppies Nature Reserve. Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press 1971. (Department of Archaeology Occasional Papers) 111p blue hb, printed fr typescript, clean pages, unused, illustrations and diagrams, VG PKM 98467 £16
Lawton, A C : Bantu Pottery of Southern Africa. Wynberg: Rustica 1967. (Annals of The South African Museum) 440p, white paper wrappers,colour photo frontispiece, many b&w photgraphs, pull-out maps, diagrams, spine yellowed, a little foxing on back of frontispiece, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 98430 £55
Gardiner, Julie [Ed]: Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society, Vol 71. London: Prehistoric Society 2005. (Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society) 336p large pb with many photographs in b&w and colour, maps, diagrams, like new PKM 98429 £70
Phillipson, D W : The Prehistory of Eastern Zambia. Nairobi: British Institute in Eastern Africa 1976. (Memoirs / British Institute in Eastern Africa) 229p Large, red, pb, many fold out plates, maps, diagrams and photographs, VG+ PKM 98424 £20
Gardiner, Julie [Ed]: Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society, Vol 70. London: Prehistoric Society 2004. (Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society) 336p large pb with many photographs in b&w and colour, maps, diagrams, pull out plan of rock carvings, like new PKM 98421 £70
Middleton, John : The Remains of Ancient Rome. Vol 1 & 2. London: A & C Black 1892. 393 & 448p dark green cloth, first editions, ex lib, index, illustrations, binding poor, some pages loose, coloured plates, foldout maps, illustrations, VG+ PKM 98342 £150
Uherkovich, Akos : A Janus Pannonius Muzeum Evkönyve. Annales Musei de Iano Pannonio Nominati. Vol 27, 1982. Pecs 1983. large paperback grey cover A4 format, library stamp, VG+ PKM 98113 £20
Jones, M K ; Briggs, D E G [Eds]: Molecular Information and Prehistory. A Discussion Meeting. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society Vol 354, No 1379) London: Royal Society 1999. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 159p pb, large volume, as new, diagrams, plates, uncommon title, VG PKM 98070 £15
Eglinton, G ; Curry, G B [Eds]: Molecules Through Time: Fossil Molecules and Biochemical Systematics. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting. London: Royal Society 1991. 120p red pb, large slim volume, uncommon title, as new, plates, VG PKM 98067 £35
Coles, John ; Clark, J G D ; Piggott, Stuart [Eds]: Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society. Vols 20, 1954. London: Prehistoric Society 1954. (Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society) 2 issues bound in original paper cover, library stamp, VG PKM 97241 £12
Coles, John ; Clark, J G D ; Piggott, Stuart [Eds]: Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society. Vols 8 - 12 (1942 - 1946) London: Prehistoric Society 1942- 46. (Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society) 5 issues bound in original paper cover, library stamp, VG PKM 97240 £20
Harden, D B : Medieval Archaeology: Journal of the Society for Medieval Archaeology. Vol 20, 21, 1976, 1977. Published 1976 - 1977. 2 largeissues of this journal, ex lib, many plates, with library stamp, as issued, VG set PKM 97239 £18
Harden, D B [Ed]: Medieval Archaeology, Journal of the Society for Medieval Archaeology: Index of Vols 16 - 20, 1972 - 1976. Society for Medieval Archeology 1976. 58p large paperback format, library stamp VG PKM 97238 £12
Harden, D B : Medieval Archaeology: Journal of the Society for Medieval Archaeology. Vol 6 - 9, 1962 - 1965. Published 1962 - 1965. 3 large isues of this journal, paperback vols, ex lib, many plates, with library stamp, as issued, VG set PKM 97237 £28
Sieveking, G de G : A New Survey of Grime's Graves - First Report. London: Prehistoric Society 1972. (Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society) 40p essay with many illus, VG, removed from binding, with some addtl essays PKM 97234 £12
Evans, John : The Dolmens of Malta and the Origins of the Tarxien Cemetery Culture. London: Prehistoric Society 1956. (Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society) 16p essay with illus, VG, for sale is the complete issue of this journal, 240p ex lib, with some related papers included PKM 97230 £12
Greenwood, Pamela ; Maloney, Cath : London Fieldwork and Publication Round Up, 1993 and 1994. London: Archaeologist Association 1993/1994. 2 tall booklets, approx 24 pages each, with library stamp, VG PKM 96877 £12
Sasson, Hamo : Tanganyika. Ministry of National Culture and Youth. Annual Report of the Antiquities Division for 1962. Dar es Salaam: Government Printing Office 1964. 16p large format, stapled, appendices with two folding maps in the back, library stamp, VG PKM 96875 £14
Thomas, A C : Proceedings of the West Cornwall Field Club (Archaeological). New Series, Vol 1, No 4, 1955/56. Published 1956. booklet, stapled, ex lib, VG with illus PKM 96732 £12
Cra'ster, M D : The Cambridge Region and British Archaeology. Cambridge: Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology 1984. 44p stapled booklet with many illus, VG+ PKM 96547 £7
Megaw, J V S ; Simpson, D D A : Introduction to British Prehistory. Leicester University Press 1984. xv 560p blue paperback with many illus throughout, VG+ PKM 96338 £30
Piggott, Stuart : The Druids. New Edition. London: Thames & Hudson 1985. 192p large tall pb, plates, illus, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 96179 £7
Atkinson, R J C : Stonehenge. Archaeology and Interpretation. London: Penguin 1979. xv 224p pb, many plates, map, VG PKM 96178 £7
Tweddle, Dominic ; Hall, Richard : Viking Ships. Cultural Resource Management 1987. 36p slim colour printed booklet with many illus throughout, VG+, not ex library, PKM 96069 £18
Quak, Arend ; Looijenga, Tineke [Eds]: Frisian Runes and Neighbouring Tradition. Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Frisian Runes at the Fries Museum, Leeuwarden, 26-29 January 1994. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1996. (Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik) x246p blue paperback, illus and plates, printed on art paper, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96045 £54
Hawkins, Gerald ; White, John : Stonehenge Decoded. London: Fontana 1974. paperback, VG PKM 95747 £4
Philipson, John [Ed]: Archaeologia Aeliana, or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 5th Series, Vol 22. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Northumberland Press 1994. 292p paperback, VG+, fresh nice copy, many folding plates and illus PKM 95327 £12
Knöll, H : Die Nordwestdeutsche Tiefstichkeramik und die benachbarten Trinkbecherkulturen. Offprint 1954. 30p essay in Die Kunde PKM 94990 £8
d'Acunto, Sabino : Noi Tracii. Roma: Centro Europeo du Studi Traci 1988. a collection of approx 12 issues of this newsletter, 24p each, stapled, library stamp, VG, the lot PKM 94640 £14
Makkay, J : Problems Concerning Copper Age Chronology in the Carpatian Basin. Copper Age Gold Pendants and Gold Discs in Central and South East Europe. Budapest: Acta Archaeologica 1976. 50p offprint A4 format, stapled, lib stamp, plates, VG PKM 94028 £15
Tours : Recueil d'Etudes Archéologiques. Mémoire de la Société Archéologique de Touraine. Tours: Société Archéologique de Touraine 1974. 98p A4 format, paper cover, uncut item, many illus and plates and maps contains an essay about L'Amphithéâtre de Tours and many more, library stamp PKM 94027 £10
Makkay, J : Mahlstein und das rituale Mahlen in den Prähistorischen Opferzeremonien. Budapest: Acta Archaeologica 1978. 36p offprint A4 format, stapled, lib stamp, VG PKM 94025 £12
Baydou, Evert : The Problem-Oriented Scientific Biography as a Research Method. (Norwegian Archaeological Review) Published 1998. single issue of this journal, devoted to Baydou's essay and responses to it, library marks, as new PKM 94014 £10
Weiss, Harvey : Archaeology in Syria. Boston: Archaeological Institute of America 1997. this is a 50p essay, contained an issue of the American Journal of Archaeology, which also has an interesting essay on Trajan's Column PKM 93970 £10
Vale of Evesham Historical Society : Vale of Evesham Historical Society Research Papers. Vol 7, 1979. Stoke-on-Trent: Fenn 1979. 62p cloth spine, library stamp, VG PKM 93946 £18
Condurachi, Em : Studii si Cercetari de Istorie Veche / Etudes et Recherces d'Histoire Ancienne. Vol 18, No 4. Bucharest: Editura Academiei Romane 1967. pp 549 - 718, lib stamp, VG PKM 93942 £10
Mahecha, Ana Maria Groot de : Checua. Una Secuencia cultural entre 8500 y 3000 anos antes del presente. Bogota 1992. 98p red paperback with illus cover, VG, lib stamp PKM 93824 £14
Larsson, Lars [Ed]: Papers of the Archaeological Institute University of Lund, 1985 - 1986. New Series Vol 6. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1986. 210p yellow paperback, tall format, printed on art paper with plates and illus throughout, library stamp, VG+ PKM 93624 £14
Herrmann, Joachim : Wikinger und Slawen. Zur Frühgeschichte der Ostseevölker. Berlin: Akademie 1982. 376p tall large book, cloth with dustjacket present, nice clean copy, plates throughout PKM 93559 £22
Fett, Per : Hosanger Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1967. (Førhistoriske Minne i Nordhorland) 12p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93055 £12
Bartoli, G [Ed]: Rassegna di Archeologia. Vol 14, 1997. Firenze: All'Insegna del Giglio 1997. 333p card cover, many illus, excellent copy, with library stamp PKM 93019 £14
Butler, L A S [Ed]: Post-Medieval Archaeology. Vol 1 - 5 (1967 - 1971) Published 1967 - 1971. nice run, four issues in original card cover, vol 5 rebound in bright orange cloth, VG+, nice ex lib set, very little used PKM 93018 £80
Pittioni, Richard [Ed]: Archaeologia Austriaca. Beiträge zur Paläanthropologie, Ur- und Frühgeschichte Östereichs. No 51, 1972. Wien: Deuticke 1972. complete issue of the journal, inserted complete index 1967 - 1971 (2 copies) contains among other papers Neugebauer: Ein Hallstadt-C-zeitliches Brandgräberfeld, spine with poor tape repair PKM 93017 £18
Chittick, Neville [Ed]: Azania. Journal of the British Institute in Eastern Africa. Vol 10, 1975. Nairobi: British Institute in Eastern Africa 1975. 182p rebound in plain library cloth, large format, VG+ PKM 93014 £20
Chittick, Neville [Ed]; Soper, R C : Azania. Journal of the British Institute in Eastern Africa. Vol 6, 1971. Nairobi: British Institute in Eastern Africa 1971. 225p rebound in plain library cloth, large format, VG+ PKM 93013 £20
Sutton, J E G [Ed]: Azania. Journal of the British Institute in Eastern Africa. Vol 26, 1991. Nairobi: British Institute in Eastern Africa 1991. 205p card cover, large format, VG+ as new PKM 93012 £20
Blazquez Martinez, Jose Maria ; Valiente Malle, Jesus : Castulo 3. Madrid: Ministerio de Cultura 1981. (Excavaciones Arqueologicas en España) 296p large format A4, many plates, card cover, library stamp, nice fresh copy PKM 93011 £22
Korea : Songguk - ri Site 3. (Report of the Research of Antiquities of The National Museum of Korea, Vol 19. Seoul: National Museum of Korea 1987. 152p large format paperback with many plates and illus, text in Korean script, title on back cover in English, library stamp, VG PKM 93010 £34
Ball, Joseph : The Archaeological Ceramics in Becan, Campeche, Mexico. New Orleans: Middle American Research Institute 1977. 190p green card cover, large format, library stamps, VG+ PKM 93008 £18
Devon Archaeological Society : Devon Archaeological Society Proceedings. Vol 57, 1999. Exeter: Devon Archaeological Society 1999. large paperback with green card cover, many plates illus and maps, library stamp, VG+ PKM 93005 £12
Brown, Charles : Aboriginal Evidences in Northwest Wisconsin. (in: The Wisconsin Archeologist Vol 13, No 1) Milwaukee: Wisconsin Archeological Society 1914. 85p firm brown paper cover, library security tag, plates, nice fresh copy, this is the whole issue of the journal containing also additional papers PKM 93004 £15
Cano Echeverri, Martha Cecilia : Investigaciones Arqueologicas en Santuario (Risaralda) Banco de la Republica Santafe de Bogota 1995. 165p red card cover, many plates, VG+ with library stamp PKM 93003 £20
Nordström, Hans [Ed]: Thirteen Studies on Helgö. Stockholm: Statens Historiska Museum 1988. 120p yellow paper cover, library stamp, many plates, VG+ PKM 93002 £24
Hobson, M G ; Price, K L H : Otmore and its Seven Towns. Oxford: TRUEX 1967. 48p stapled booklet, VG with plates and map PKM 92917 £10
Bagolini, Bernadino : Il Popolamento delle Alpi in Eta Mesolithica (8 - 5 millenio A.C.) Atti della Tavoila Rotonda Internazionale, Trento 1993. Trento: Museo Tridentino 1983. (Preistoria Alpina) 294p yellow paper covers, many illus, VG+ PKM 92825 £24
Nakagawa, Takeshi : Annual Report of the Technical Survey of Angkor Monument 2002. JSA 2002. 560p A4 format, boxed, many illus and plates, some in colour, as new PKM 92753 £46
Broncano Rodriguez, Santiago : El deposito votivo Iberico de El Amarejo. Bonete (Albacete). Madrid: Ministerio de Cultura 1989. (Excavaciones Arqueologicas en España) 241p yellow paper cover, many plates and illus, VG+ ex lib PKM 92752 £24
Krzyzaniak, Lech [Ed]: Fontes Archaeologici Posnanienses: Annales Musei Archaeologici Posnaniensis. Vol 45, 1985. Poznan 1985. 196p tall journal, taller than A4, many illus, VG ex lib PKM 92748 £16
Gastaldi, Patrizia [Ed]: Annali di Archeologia e Storia Antica. Nuova Serie No 6. Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale 1999. 232p A4 format, large paperback, plates and illus, some on folding plates, as new library stamp, VG+ large and heavy item PKM 92747 £18
Institutul Roman de Tracologie : Thraco-Dacica. Tomul 14, Parts 1-2, 1993. Bucharest: Editura Academiei Romane 1993. 208p red paper cover, many illus & folding plates, VG w/ library stamp PKM 92740 £14
Cooper, N H : The Nottingham Area. London: Royal Archaeological Institute 1989. 96p paper cover, many illus, library stamp, VG PKM 92738 £6
Danthine, Helene [Ed]: Helinium. Revue consacrée à l'archéologie des Pays-Bas, de la Belgique et du grand-duché de Luxembourg. Vol 18, 1978. Wetteren: Universa 1978. 104p green paper cover, VG+, library stamp, VG+ PKM 92737 £12
Danthine, Helene [Ed]: Helinium. Revue consacrée à l'archéologie des Pays-Bas, de la Belgique et du grand-duché de Luxembourg. Vol 6, 1966. Wetteren: Universa 1966. 192p green paper cover, VG+, library stamp, VG+ PKM 92736 £12
Krzyzaniak, Lech [Ed]: Fontes Archaeologici Posnanienses: Annales Musei Archaeologici Posnaniensis. Vol 35, 1986. Poznan 1986. 233p tall journal, taller than A4, many illus, VG ex lib PKM 92734 £16
Molina Gonzalez, Fernando [Ed]: Cuadernos de Prehistoria de la Universidad de Granada. Vol 10, 1985. London: Granada 1985. thick journal with black cover, many illus and plates, VG ex lib PKM 92733 £24
Kurkuti, Muzafer [Ed]: ILIRIA (Revistë Arkeologjike) Vol 1989 No 1. Tirana: Akademia e Shkencave e RPSSH 1989. 288p colour cover, many illus and plates, ex lib PKM 92732 £36
Hughes, Richard [Ed]: Obsidian Studies in the Great Basin. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1984. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 130p A4 format, paper cover, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92731 £28
Kirch, Patrick [Ed]: Late Prehistoric Hawaiian Occupation in the Anahulu Valley, O'Ahu Island. Excavations in three Inland Rockshelters. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1989. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 130p A4 format, paper cover, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92729 £48
Ragir, Sonia : The Early Horizon in Central California Prehistory. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1972. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 329p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, plates, tables, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92727 £48
James, Stephen ; Swezey, Sean : The Energetics of Subsistence-Assurance Ritual in Native California; California Indian Warfare (Ethnographic Interpretations 12/13) Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 110p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, plates, illus, maps, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92726 £46
Heizer, Robert et al; Hester, Thomas : Four Papers on Great Basin Anthropology. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1974. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 77p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, plates, illus, maps, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92725 £18
Heizer, Robert et al: Papers on Anthropology of the Great Basin. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1970. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 77p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92724 £18
Heizer, Robert et al: Papers in California Ethnography. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1970. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 158p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine (sl torn), ex lib, VG+ PKM 92723 £24
Powers, Stephen ; Park, Susan ; Heizer, Robert : Stephen Powers, California's First Ethnologist and Letters of Stephen Powers to John Wesley Powell concerning Tribes of California. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 94p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92722 £24
Wallace, William ; Lathrap, Donald : West Berkeley (CA-Ala-307) A Culturally Stratified Shellmound on the East Shore of San Francisco Bay. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 130p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, illus, VG+ PKM 92721 £26
Wuertele, Elizabeth : Bibliographical History of California Anthropological Research 1850 - 1917. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 116p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92720 £26
Hester, Thomas : Chronological Ordering of Great Basin Prehistory. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1973. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 199p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, illus, maps, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92719 £26
Heizer, Robert ; Napton, Lewis : Archaeology and the Prehistoric Great Basin Lacustrine Subsistence Regime as seen from Lovelock Cave, Neavada. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1970. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 202p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92718 £36
Frere, Sheppard [Ed]: Britannia. A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Vol 4, 1973. London: Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies 1973. 380p blue paperback, ex lib, VG+ many illus, some folding, many plates in back: Brantingham, Rivenhall, Lime Kiln, etc PKM 92687 £14
Blair, C H Hunter [Ed]: Archaeologia Aeliana, or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th Series, Vol 5. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Northumberland Press 1928. 134p brown cloth with black title label, VG+, fresh nice copy, many folding plates and illus, unopened PKM 92686 £12
Herrmann, Joachim : Archäologie als Geschichtswissenschaft. Studien und Untersuchungen. (Karl Heinz Otto zum 60. Geburtstag) Berlin: Akademie 1977. (Schriften zur Ur- und Frühgeschichte) 555p A4 format, half cloth, many illus, 16 plates in the back, library stamp, VG PKM 92684 £24
Philipson, John [Ed]: Archaeologia Aeliana, or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. 4th Series, Vol 48. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Northumberland Press 1970. 372p brown cloth with black title label, VG+, fresh nice copy, many folding plates and illus PKM 92683 £12
Frere, Sheppard [Ed]: Britannia. A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Vol 2, 1972. London: Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies 1971. 347p blue paperback, ex lib, VG+ many illus, some foling, 36 plates in back: Bath, Gosbecks, Walesland Rath, Chiltern Villas, Military Diet, etc PKM 92676 £14
Chripocsky, Bohuslav : Archaeologia historica 3. Zbornik prispevkov prednesenych nz 9. Celostatnej konferencii o problematike archeologickeho vyskumu stredoveku 2- 7 Oct 1977. Brno 1977. 418p conference reports in green paper cover, many illus, library stamp, VG PKM 92674 £20
Wainwright, G J : The Excavation of a Neolithic Settlement on Broome Heath, Ditchingham, Norfolk. London: Prehistoric Society 1974. (Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society) approx 100p essay, with many illus and plates, VG, for sale is the whole issue of the journal (Vol 38), with library stamps and sl soiling to cover, VG, includes many interesting papers PKM 92569 £13
Grinsell, Leslie : Disc-Barrows. London: Prehistoric Society 1974. (Proceedings of the Pre |