take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3288)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3600)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 05 June 2008

USA

1712 books in list (last updated 05 June 2008)

Feeney, Kathy :  Tampa and West Central Florida: Portrait of a Community. Florida: Tampa Tribune 1995.  96p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, as new PKM 118998  £10 

Jaffe, Louis :  English and American Judges as Lawmakers. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1969.  116p navy cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118815  £22 

Merryman, John :  The Civil Law Tradition: An Introduction to the Legal Systems of Western Europe and Latin America. Stanford University Press 1985.  168p red cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118802  £9 

Lester, R A :  Monetary Experiment: Ealry American and Recent Scandinavian. London: David & Charles 1970.  316p cloth with cream dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, large hole to endpaper,, otherwise good condition PKM 118738  £10 

Willis, N P ; Bartlett, W H [Illustr]:  Canadian Scenery Illustrated. Two Volumes. London: Virtue & Co 1842.  128p, 116p 4to quarter leather with marbled boards and edges, 5 raised bands bordered in gilt, red title label with gilt lettering and gilt Vol. no in 4th panel, frontispiece portrait of Bartlett with tissue guard, signed by the illustrator: "Yours Truly W H Bartlett", 127 engraved plates in Vol 1, 115 in Vol 2, some plates have a little foxing on borders though most are clean and unmarked, all are sharp, extremities rubbed, lower half of spine on vol 2 detaching, bindings firm, a very good set PKM 118628  £1200 

Caldwell, Patricia :  The Puritan Conversion Narrative: The Beginnings of American Expression. Cambridge University Press 1986.  224p silver paperback, pages unmarked, bottom right corner of front cover creased and slightly torn, very good condition PKM 118387  £27 

McKinsey, Elizabeth :  Niagara Falls: Icon of the American Sublime. Cambridge University Press 1985.  347p cloth with silver dustjacket, pages unmarked, a minor tear to the back of the jacket near the bottom edge, very good condition PKM 118374  £75 

Sweetman, John :  The Oriental Obsession: Islamic Inspiration in British and American Art and Architecture 1500-1920. Cambridge University Press 1988.  327plarge format cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118361  £35 

Goldthorpe, J E :  Family Life in Western Societies: A Historical Sociology of Family Relationships in Britain and North America. Cambridge University Press 1987.  304p green cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118337  £22 

Bitterli, Urs :  Die "Wilden" und die "Zivilisierten": Die europäisch-überseeische Begegnung. München: dtv 1982.  494p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Taschenbuch mit unmarkierten, sauberen Seiten PKM 118330  £15 

Mahony, T R :  River Towns in the Great West: The Structure of Provincial Urbanization in the American Midwest 1820-1870. Cambridge University Press 1990.  319p cloth with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 118329  £14 

Thorndike, Joseph [Ed]:  Horizon. A Magazine of Arts. November 1960. Volume 3 Number 2. The Artful Banker, The Newest Invasion of Europe, etc. New York: Horizon 1960.  128p grey cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked, colour plates, very good condition PKM 118267  £37 

Banta, Martha [Ed]:  New Essays on The American. Cambridge University Press 1987. (The American Novel) 192p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118251  £10 

Millgate, Michael [Ed]:  New Essays on Light in August. Cambridge University Press 1987. (The American Novel) 160p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118250  £20 

Zimring, Franklin ; Hawkins, Gordon :  Capital Punishment and the American Agenda. Cambridge University Press 1989.  192p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118208  £14 

Vietor, Richard :  Energy Policy in America since 1945: A Study of Business-Government Relations. Cambridge University Press 1987.  363p red/grey paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118207  £16 

Pepys, Mark :  Mine Host, America. London: Collins 1937.  473p blue cloth with silver lettering, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, with large fold out map, index, very good condition PKM 118073  £14 

Chermak, S M :  Victims in the News: Crime and the American News Media. Oxford: Westview 1995.  207p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117285  £15 

Phillips, Robert :  American Government and Its Problems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1937.  813p navy cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117064  £13 

Chambrun, Marquis :  Impressions of Lincoln and the Civil War: A Foreigner's Account. New York: Random House 1952.  174p cloth with white/brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket browned and torn, very good condition PKM 117036  £9 

Gillard, Michael ; Foot, Paul [Introduction]:  A Little Pot of Money: The Story of Reginald Maudling and the Real Estate Fund of America. London: Private Eye 1974.  170p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 116999  £9 

Williams, Tony :  The Forgotten People. Llandysul: Gomer 1997.  202p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, as new PKM 116987  £18 

McKay, David :  American Politics and Society. Oxford: Robertson 1983.  336p blue paperback, ink marks to rear endpaper, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many diagrams, index, appendix, good condition PKM 116986  £13 

:  Los Angeles County Building Laws. Uniform Building Code, Uniform Plumbing Code, County Electrical Code. 1962 Edition. Pasadena 1962.  656p green imit leather with gilt lettering to front and spine, clean tight firm copy, with marker to one page PKM 116950  £30 

Maurois, André :  Private Universe. First Edition. London: Cassell 1932.  309p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding weak, very good condition PKM 116849  £13 

Yu, Henry :  Thinking Orientals: Migration, Contact and Exoticism in Modern America. Oxford University Press 2001.  261p hardback with white dj, as new, unused, VG+ PKM 116430  £14 

Hayden, F V ; Merriam, C H :  Sixth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey: The Territories Embracing Portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming and Utah. Washington: Government Printing Office 1873.   PKM 116073  £235 

Haber, L F :  The Chemical Industry During the Nineteenth Century: A Study of the Economic Aspect of Applied Chemistry in Europe and North America. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1958.  304p cloth with green/blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115894  £36 

Greenhouse, Carol :  American Ethnologist. New York: Ethnologist Society 2000.  200p blue paperback, ex library, spine rubbed, cover slightly fading, very good condition PKM 115826  £10 

McEvoy, Arthur :  The Fisherman's Problem: Ecology and Law in the California Fisheries, 1850-1980. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Studies in Environment and History) 392p cloth with blue/white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115779  £24 

Stone, Evelyn :  American Psychiatric Glossary. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1988.  160p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115772  £9 

Irish, James et al:  The Politics of American Democracy. Third Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall 1965.  722p white cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115598  £18 

Knowles, L C A :  Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century. France, Germany, Russia, and the United States. London: Routledge 1948.  368p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115544  £9 

Steindl, Joseph :  Maturity and Stagnation in American Capitalism. Oxford: Blackwell 1952.  248p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket heavily browned and chipped, very good condition PKM 115536  £22 

Hickman, Bert ; Coen, Robert :  Annual Growth Model of the United States Economy. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1976. (Contributions to Economic Analysis) 287p green/white cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115281  £26 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Unpublished Papers of Generals Leclerc and Rochambeau During the War of Independence in Haiti 1802-3. London: Sotheby's 1958.  55p green paperback, pencil marks to pages, shelfwear to cover, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115075  £12 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Valuable Atlases, Americana, Travel & Navigation. London: Sotheby's 1968.  100p green card boards, many b&w plates, near fine condition PKM 115058  £15 

Kauffman, George [Ed]:  Teaching the History of Chemistry: A Symposium; San Francisco, California, U.S.A., April 1968. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó 1971.  222p cloth with black/green dustjacket, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115020  £13 

Ministry of Health :  The Fluoridation of Domestic Water Supplies in North America as a Means of Controlling Dental Caries. Report of the United Kingdom Mission. London: HMSO 1953.  100p brown paperback, creased and rubbed cover, last few pages heavily browned due to oil stain, very good condition PKM 114929  £12 

Woodhead, Henry :  Echoes Of Glory. 3 Volume Set. Alexandria: Time Life 1998. (Echoes Of Glory) 3 volumes in original blue slip case, case's corners slightly bumped, books in near fine condition, colour illustrations PKM 114355  £50 

Todd, Janet [Ed]:  Dictionary of British and American Women Writers, 1660-1800. London: Methuen 1985.  464p cloth with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114345  £12 

Benet, Stephen Vincent :  America. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1945.  98p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114202  £7 

Watkins, Barbara ; Wright, Stephen :  Foundations of American Distance Education: A Century of Collegiate Correspondence Study. Dubuque: Kendall 1991.  336p black/white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114141  £36 

American Political Science Association :  American Political Science Review. Volume 66. Number 1. March 1972. New York: American Political Science Association 1972.  1457p large grey/white cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, very good condition, spine sunned, firm binding and clean pages PKM 113668  £66 

Robinson, Kerry [Ed]:  U.S. Foundation Support in Europe. London: Directory of Social Change 1991.  128p white/blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113452  £13 

Angelucci, Orfeo :  Son of the Sun. First Edition. Los Angeles: DeVorss 1959.  211p blue cloth with yellow lettering, some browning to bottom edges and quite dusty, otherwise in excellent condition, VG PKM 113254  £43 

Robertson, William :  The History of the Discovery and Settlement of America. Complete in One Volume. Edinburgh: Nelson 1845.  480p red cloth with gilt lettering, worn and soiled boards, spine half detached, hinge cracked, signature to front end paper, index, good reading copy only PKM 113242  £36 

Bureau of Narcotics :  Marihuana. Its Identification. Washington: Treasury Department 1949.  41p many b/w plates, grey paper cover w/ shelfnumber in ink, excellent unused fresh copy PKM 113046  £34 

:  Narcotics, Marihuana. (AGO 811-B) Washington: Department of the Army 1932. (Technical Bulletin) 40p pamphlet assisting the criminal investigator in the military context, with many plates, holed for insertion into ring-folder, VG+ PKM 113031  £36 

Traut, Karyn :  Berkeley Brocculi. A View of Berkeley in the 60's from the Marin Headlands in 1989. No Imprint 1998.  40p letter format with black cloth spine, grey card cover, VG PKM 113010  £20 

Basso, Keith :  Portrait of "The Whiteman": Lingustic Play and Cultural Symbols Among the Western Apache. Cambridge University Press 1979.  120p beige paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, 2 pages dog-eared, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, otherwise as new PKM 112718  £10 

Los Angeles Unified School District :  Los Angeles: A Social Studies Text for Elementary Pupils, Grades 3 and 4. Los Angeles: LAUSD 1982.  paperback stamped "obsolete", typographical errata on tp (now there is an embarrassment for the school district) clean copy with many illus PKM 112539  £12 

Twain, Mark :  Extracts From Adam's Diary. Translated from the Original MS. London: Harper 1906.  89p red pictorial cloth with sunned spine, minor shelfwear to cover, pages unmarked with diary entry accompanied by b/w illustrations, inscriptions to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112069  £14 

Herber, Elmer [Ed]:  Correspondence between Spencer Fullerton Baird and Louis Agassiz: Two Pioneer American Naturalists. First Edition. Washington: Smithsonian 1963.  237p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112010  £18 

McGovern, Charles :  Sold American: Consumption and Citizenship, 1890-1945. North Carolina University Press 2006.  528p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, near fine condition PKM 111093  £9 

Clarke, Richard :  Anglo-American Economic Collaboration in War and Peace. 1942-49. Oxford University Press 1982.  200p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, marginal marks, binding firm, reference number taped to spine, index, as new PKM 111063  £19 

Jones, Max ; McCarthy, Albert [Eds]:  Jazz Review, 1945. London: Jazz Music Books 1945?.  23p stapled booklet, paper covers detached but present, 'A Selection of Notes and Essays, on live and recorded Jazz, most of which were written in the USA before the end of the war', articles on: New Orleans in Wartime; A Note on Lonnie Johnson; the Yerba PKM 110865  £8 

Chomsky, Noam :  Political Economy of Human Rights: The Washington Connection and Third World Fascism. Volume 1. Nottingham: Spokesman 1979.  441p white/red paperback, as new unmarked PKM 110680  £18 

Segal, Ronald :  Decline and Fall of the American Dollar. New York: Bantam 1974.  208p white paperback, very good condition PKM 110665  £22 

Gorky, Maxim :  The City of the Yellow Devil: Pamphlets, Articles and Letters about America. Moscow: Progress 1972.  138[ blue cloth, as new, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110641  £10 

Kennan, George :  The Nuclear Delusion: Soviet-American Relations in the Atomic Age. London: Hamilton 1983.  258p cloth with red jacket, as new condition PKM 110561  £11 

Wood, Dorothy :  Enchantment of America New England Country The Northeastern States: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont. Chicago: Childrens 1962.  93p green illustrated cloth, near fine condition, fully illustrated PKM 110342  £11 

Rolfe, S E :  Gold and World Power. London: Macmillan 1966.  276p hardcover, yellow highlighting on about 6 pages, worn dustjacket, ink inscription on endpaper, good PKM 110039  £10 

King, Kenneth :  US Monetary Policy and European Responses in the 1980s. London: Routledge 1982.  54p, blue paperback, slight shelfware, otherwise VG + PKM 110025  £15 

Polk, William :  Southern Accent: From Uncle Remus to Oak Ridge. Third Printing. New York: Morrow 1954.  264p cloth with black/white jacket, heavy shelfwear to jacket, chipped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109903  £9 

Rife, Joanne :  Where the Light Turns Gold: The Story of the Santa Ynez Valley. Valley 1977.  167p yellow illustrated hardback, as new, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109882  £14 

Ford, Worthington ; Franklin, Bejamin :  List of the Benjamin Franklin Papers in the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office 1905.  322p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine, corners slightly dented, very good condition PKM 109701  £12 

O'Connor, James :  The Fiscal Crisis of the State. London: St James 1973.  255p blue paperback, ex lib, worn cover, spine creased, pages show pencil markings throughout, very good condition PKM 109395  £8 

Pierre, Andrew :  Political Instability in the Third World: Case of Central America. New York University Press 1985.  128p brown cloth, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109276  £11 

Gelfand, Mark :  Nation of Cities: Federal Government and Urban America, 1933-65. Oxford University Press 1976. (The Urban Life in America) 494p grey cloth, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109254  £26 

Pinkney, Alphonso :  Red, Black, and Green: Black Nationalism in the United States. Cambridge University Press 1979.  258p white laminated hardback, spine slightly browned, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109251  £19 

Masotti, Louis :  Shoot Out in Cleveland: Black Militants and the Police July 23, 1968. New York: Praeger 1969.  160p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly sunned spine, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition, with illustrations PKM 109234  £14 

Cochran, Thomas :  Social Change in Industrial Society: Twentieth-century America. London: Allen & Unwin 1972.  178p white paperback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109207  £18 

Luard, Evan :  Economic Relationships Among States. New York: Palgrave Macmillan 1984.  328p cloth with black jacket, ex lib but as new condition PKM 109196  £18 

Agger, Robert :  The Rulers and the Ruled: Political Power and Impotence in American Communities. Second Printing. New York: Wiley 1966.  789p black cloth, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109192  £28 

Elliot, Ward :  Rise of Guardian Democracy: Supreme Court's Role in Voting Rights Disputes 1845-1969. Harvard University Press 1974. (Harvard Political Studies) 391 white cloth, ex lib, corners slightly dented, otherwise as new condition PKM 109191  £10 

Sundguist, James :  Politics and Policy: Eisenhower, Kennedy and Johnson Years. Washington: Brookings Institution 1968.  560p navy cloth with gilt lettering, as new, ex lib PKM 109190  £20 

Marchetti, Victor :  C.I.A. and the Cult of Intelligence. London: Cape 1974.  434p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109188  £9 

Horton, Joseph :  A Brief History of Bel-Air Based on A Talk Given Before the Bel-Air Association , June 18, 1980. Los Angeles: Bel Air Association 1982.  68p terracotta card cover, many photogr and lists, map inserted, VG PKM 109146  £10 

Havard, William :  The Changing Politics of the South. Louisiana State University Press 1972.  755p blue cloth, spine slightly faded, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 109142  £13 

Bentley, Arthur :  The Process of Government: A Study of Social Pressures. First Edition. Harvard University Press 1967. (John Harvard Library) 558p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109138  £18 

Scott, Andrew :  Competition in American Politics. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970.  134p red/white laminated hardback, ex lib, spine sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109124  £17 

Fitzgerald, E V K :  State and Economic Development in Latin America: Conference Proceedings. Cambridge University Press 1977.  342p black/green paperback, slightly worn and browned cover, few pages show pencil markings, otherwise near fine condition, ex lib PKM 109021  £18 

Feinberg, Barry ; Kasrils, Ronald :  Bertrand Russell's America: His Transatlantic Travels and Writings. Volume 1. 1896-1945. London: Allen & Unwin 1973.  372p cloth with light blue jacket, near fine conditio except minor shelfwear to the extremities PKM 108821  £10 

Institute for Advanced Study :  The Institute for Advanced Study: Publications of Members 1930-1954. Princeton University Press 1955.  270p black cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear to boards, clean and unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 107569  £10 

Smith, Edgar :  Priestley in America. 1794-1804. Philadelphia: Blakiston 1920.  173p small blue cloth, no dj, near fine state, neat, crisp copy PKM 106559  £18 

Roller, Duane et al:  The Voice of America. Forum Lectures. History of Science Series. 11 Issues. Voice of America.  approx 150p brown hb, 11 issues in one volume, ex lib, cover boards in poor condition, extensively stained, internally clean and crisp, near fine PKM 106556  £30 

McLachlan, Gordon :  Medical Education and Medical Care. A Scottish-American Symposium. Oxford University Press 1977.  215p hardback with white illustrated dj, dj condition vg, spine faded, no rips, internally as new, an excellent book PKM 106446  £10 

Selby, Nick [Ed]:  The Poetry of Walt Whitman. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2004. (Reader's Guides to Essential Criticism) 175p blue paperback, near fine condition, inscription on front endpaper most likely by the editor, otherwise no evidence of prev use PKM 106288  £6 

Bewley, Marius :  The Eccentric Design Form in the Classic American Novel. London: Chatto & Windus 1959.  327p maroon cloth hardback, very good condition, slightly bent on corners, gilt lettrering to spine, small prev owners name on inside front board, pages clean, tightly bound PKM 106273  £18 

Krasner, David :  American Drama 1945-2000. An Introduction. Oxford: Blackwell 2006.  216p paperback, illustrated cover, fine condition, new copy, illustrated, index, notes PKM 106225  £12 

Moreland, Richard [Ed]:  A Companion to William Faulkner. Oxford: Blackwell 2007. (Blackwell Companions to Literature & Culture) 538p hardback, white dj, as new, index PKM 106213  £70 

Lamb, Robert ; Thompson, G R [Eds]:  A Companion to American Fiction 1865-1914. Oxford: Blackwell 2005.  616p hardback with white dj, illustrated plate on cover, new copy, near fine condition, slight tear to rear dustjacket, otherwise as new PKM 106071  £70 

Giles, Paul :  Atlantic Republic. The American Tradition in English Literature. Oxford University Press 2006.  432p hardback, with white illustrated dustjacket, new copy, works sited, index PKM 106065  £44 

Bauer, Margaret :  William Faulkner's Legacy. "What Shadow, What Stain, What Mark". Florida University Press 2005.  255p hardback with black and green photographic dustjacket, fine condition, as new, bibliography, index PKM 106051  £32 

Wright, H E ; Frey, David [Eds]:  Quaternary of the United States: A Review Volume for the VII Congress of the International Association of Quarternary Research. Princeton University Press 1965.  992p large format dark grey cloth ex lib copy, many tables and maps, VG with minimal wagter mark to bottom edge PKM 106018  £42 

Ahlin, Lena :  New Negro in the Old World. Culture & Performance in James Weldon Johnson, Jessie Fauset, & Nella Larsen. Lund: Universitetsforlaget 2006. (Lund Studies in English) 205p white paperback, with blue stripe, new copy PKM 106016  £84 

US Department of the Interior ; Stover, Carl :  United States Earthquakes, 1980. Colorado: Golden 1982.  184p A4 format orange paperback, contains tables and illus, VG PKM 105847  £24 

Wood, Sarah :  Quixotic Fictions of the USA 1792-1815. Oxford University Press 2005.  295p hb with blue dj, fine condition, no evidence of previous use PKM 105805  £40 

Newell, William :  Games and Songs of American Children. New York: Dover 1963.  paperback with white cover, sl used ex lib copy but no faults, VG PKM 105785  £10 

Fletcher, Alice :  Indian Story and Song from North America. New York: Johnson Reprint 1970.  126p terracotta cloth, ex lib, reprint of 1900 edition, nice copy, small smuydg to bottom corner PKM 105777  £12 

Smith, Logan Pearsall :  Unforgotten Years. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1939.  296p hardback with dj, dj grubby and scuffed, book iteslf in excellent condition, inscription on front endpaper otherwise internally near fine, some slight browning of some pages PKM 105665  £8 

Various :  The Society of Three. Alphone Legros, Henri Fantin-Latour, James McNeill Whistler. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1999.  23p A4 booklet, illus, excellent condition PKM 105663  £7 

Lease, Benjamin :  Anglo-American Encounters: England and the Rise of American Literature. Cambridge University Press 1982.  280p hardback with dj, excellent unused copy PKM 105492  £12 

Sills, David :  Accident at Three Mile Island: The Human Dimension. Boulder: Westview 1982.  green paperback, as new PKM 105055  £20 

Kersey, Harry :  John Milton Gregory and the University of Illinois. Illinois University Press 1968.  252p hardcover, very good condition, green dustjacket worn at edges with rips to spine, text clean and unmarked PKM 104718  £6 

Roosevelt, Eleanor :  Tomorrow is Now. London: Hutchinson 1964.  144p hardback, dustjacket in fair condition (stain to front and slight wear to edges), text slightly yellowed but clean and unmarked, mark to front endpaper. PKM 104715  £8 

Marcus, G J :  Conquest of the North Atlantic. Woodbridge: Boydell 1998.  224p black hardback, no dj, near fine condition, cover dusty, prev owners name inscribed front endpaper, otherwise untouched, as new PKM 104302  £10 

Kraybill, Donald :  The Riddle of Amish Culture. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1989.  304p paperback, very good condition, light wear to cover extremities, faded spine, internally slightly yellowed pages, otherwise clean, tight binding PKM 104259  £12 

Servan-Schreiber, Jean-Jacques ; Steel, Ronald [Transl]:  The American Challenge. London: Hamilton 1968.  210p hardcover, very good condition, dustjacket slightly worn at edges, includes original press clipping review of the book by Patrick Hutber, occasional pencil writing on pages. PKM 104171  £8 

Sinclair, Andrew :  A Concise History of the United States. London: Lorrimer Publishing 1984.  224p brown paperback, excellent condition, small price on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, contains numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. PKM 104162  £8 

Matanie, F [Illustr]:  Billy The Kid. Book of Picture Stories. 1959. London: Amalgamated Press 1959.  127p hardback annual of stories, very good condition, cover a little bumped, pencil markings on front and back endpapers, otherwise clean and tightly bound, illustrations throughout PKM 104095  £10 

Leacock, Stephen :  Behind the Beyond. London: Lane 1919.  253p red hardback with lettering on spine and cover, colour frontisp and plates, VG PKM 104077  £8 

Baltzell, E D :  The Protestant Establishment. Aristocracy & Caste in America. New York: Vintage 1966.  429p paperback, excellent condition, cover a little bent and marked, otherwise as new PKM 104041  £6 

Joseph, John :  From Whitney to Chomsky: Essays in the History of American Linguistics. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science) 234p green paperback, fine condition as new, references and index PKM 103873  £32 

Farr, Marcia [Ed]:  Ethnolinguistic Chicago: Language and Literacy in the City's Neighborhoods. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2004.  400p grey paperback, fine condition as new, contains 14 chapters in 3 parts. PKM 103841  £20 

Minnick, Lisa Cohen :  Dialect and Dichotomy: Literary Representations of African American Speech. Alabama University Press 2004.  194p grey hardcover, fine condition as new, no evidence of previous use, includes publishers release note, VG++ PKM 103654  £18 

Foster, Fay ; Wilbur, Elizabeth :  The Americans Come! (Sheet Music) Medium High. New York: Fischer 1918.  7p large format stapled with circular illus of US soldiers with Flag on Cover, with author inscription: "May the assurance of the love and grateful welcome awaiting him back there cheer and animate the heart of every American Soldier and Sailor." Dated an PKM 102953  £20 

Cleaveland, John :  A discourse delivered at the twenty-first anniversary of the Society for the Promotion of Collegiate and Theological Education at the West, the Second ... Church, Newark, N.J., November 14, 1864. New York: John Trow 1865.  32p removed from binding, clean item, VG without cover PKM 102932  £14 

Bacon, Leonard :  A historical discourse delivered at Worcester, In the Old South Meeting House, September 22, 1863, the hundredth anniversary of its erection. Introd Ira Barton. Worcester: Edward Fiske 1863.  106p removed from binding, clean item, with index, VG, includes frontis of Old South Church, with glassive paper, and an errata bound in back, no cover PKM 102931  £15 

Ross, Abel Hastings :  The Lord's Supper: Who may Partake of it. Boston: Alfred Mudge 1878.  vi 36p booklet without cover, removed from binding, clean item, no traces of use, VG+ PKM 102928  £16 

Jewett, Charles :  The Temperance Cause: Past, present and future. Second Edition with 25 Pages of additional Matter. Hartford: Case, Lockwood and Co 1865.  vi 80p booklet without cover, removed from binding, clean item, no traces of use, VG+ PKM 102927  £30 

Patton, William Weston :  The Last Century of Congregationalism: [Or, The Influence on Church and State of the faith and polity of the Pilgrim Fathers]. Boston: Stuart Printer 1878.  31 pages, booklet removed from binding, without the title page, first published in New Englander PKM 102926  £20 

Tobey, Edward ; Dexter, Henry Martyn et al:  Memoranda, Historical Chronological etc Prepared with the Hope to Aid those whose Interest in Pilgrim Memorials and History is Freshened by the Jubilee Year and who may not have a large Historical Library at Hand. Boston: Printed, but not Published, for the Use of Congregational Ministers 1870.  38p removed from binding, includes calendar overview, a fresh clean copy, small print, a substantial booklet PKM 102925  £36 

Stone, Andrew Leete :  Elements of National Life. An Oration delivered before the City Authorities and Citizens of Providence, July 4, 1865. Providence: Thomas & Co 1865.  34p pamphlet, removed from binding, Published by Vote of the City Council, 500 copies only, first names of Author gathered from library entries PKM 102923  £16 

Wolcott, Samuel et al:  Addresses at the Laying of the Corner Stone of the Theological Hall of the Oberlin Theological Seminar, Nov 18, 1871. Oberlin: Richard Butler 1871.  16p plus 2p frontisp with wonderful view of building and architectural plan, item removed from binding in very well condition PKM 102922  £20 

Beecher, Henry Ward ; Fairfield, Edmund :  Wickedness in High Places. A Review of the Beecher Case. Second Edition, Revised. Mansfield: L D Myers 1874.  34p small print, booklet removed from binding, very well preserved copy, page margins almost non-existent due to previous binding, a few letters may be shaved off, brother of Harriet Beecher practicing free love and condemning it from the pulpit? The Beec PKM 102921  £46 

:  A Report of an Ex Parte Council of Congregational Churches held at Wheaton Illinois Feb 12, 13 & 14 1878. Wheaton: Illinoian Print 1878.  32p pamphlet, removed from binding, Published by Vote of the First Church of Christ in Wheaton; Accusations against J C Webster PKM 102920  £12 

Caldwell, Augustine :  Caldwell Records: John and Sarah (Dillingham) Caldwell, Ipswich, Mass, and their Descendants: Sketches of Families connected with them by Marriage: Brief notices of other Caldwell Families. Boston: William Parsons Lunt 1873.  80p original edition, not the recent "print of demand" but the original item, 80p, removed from binding, includes a few illus, related newspaper clipping pasted to verso of title page, together with an isolated book board with includes the bookplate of Re PKM 102919  £30 

Beard, Charles ; Beard, Mary :  The Rise of American Civilization: Vols I and II. New York: Macmillan 1927.  824 and 828p, 2 vols, black hardcovers w/ gilt lettering and impressed insignia, 1st edition, ex lib, w/ usual stamps, illustarted endpapers, b&w frontispiece and title page, rough page ends, wear at ends of spines, binding sound, good copies. PKM 102895  £35 

Aldrich, Lanning [Ed]:  The Western Art of Charles M. Russell. New York: Ballantine 1975.  92p large format oblong paperback, 1st edition, w/ 45 full-colour plates, internally excellent, some fading/marking to cover, remnants of a price sticker, otherwise fine. PKM 102857  £15 

Langdon White, C ; Foscue, Edwin :  Regional Geography of Anglo-America. 2nd Edition. London: Constable 1954.  518p brown hardback, some splitting of cover, ex lib, usual stamps, unmarked, list of maps and diagrams, index, vg PKM 102827  £25 

Dufek, George ; Stewart, B A ; Muir, Peter et al:  Nuclear Power for the Polar Regions. Plus focus on New Guinea (= National Geographic, Vol 121, No 5, May 1962) Washington: National Geographic Society 1962.  pp.584-730 yellow paperback, very good condition overall, high quality b/w and colour plates, fascinating adverts PKM 102766  £10 

Dobie, J F ; Scofield, John et al:  The Pacific Ocean Re-explored. (= National Geographic, Vol 121, No 4, April 1962) Washington: National Geographic Society 1962.  pp.435-582 yellow paperback, very good condition overall, high quality b/w and colour plates, fascinating adverts, Atlas map supplement of Pacific Ocean PKM 102764  £10 

Price, Willard et al; MacNeal, Herbert et al:  Red Men of the Southwest. (= National Geographic, Vol 78, No 5, November 1940) Washington: National Geographic Society 1940.  pp.548-684 yellow paperback, spine rebound, excellent condition, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102761  £10 

Marden, Luis ; Allen, Arthur et al:  Exploring Antarctica's Phantom Coast. (= National Geographic, Vol 121, No 2, February 1962) Washington: National Geographic Society 1962.  pp.408-544 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, very good condition overall, high quality b/w and colour plates, fascinating adverts, Atlas map supplement of Balkans PKM 102760  £10 

Fairfield, Dick :  The Modern Utopian. Communes, USA. Special 3-in-1 Issue (= Vol 5, No 1-3). San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation 1971.  188p 4to format large paperback with b/w cover, reproduced from typescript, many illus: Oneida, Tolstoy, Lama, Drop City, Walden 2 etc etc PKM 102755  £24 

Price, Willard ; MacNeal, Herbert et al:  Americans on the Barbary Coast. (= National Geographic, Vol 84, No 1, July 1943) Washington: National Geographic Society 1943.  pp.641-754 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102753  £10 

Price, Willard ; Stirling, Matthew et al:  Americans on the Barbary Coast. (= National Geographic, Vol 84, No 1, July 1943) Washington: National Geographic Society 1943.  pp.1-128 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102752  £10 

McDonald, Edwin ; Grosvenor, Gilbert ; Ross, Malcolm et al:  A Texan Teaches At Cambridge. (= National Geographic, Vol 89, No 4, April 1946) Washington: National Geographic Society 1946.  pp.408-544 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, tape to cover, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102715  £10 

Simpich, Frederick ; Albee, William ; Atwood, Albert et al:  As 2000 Ships Are Born. (= National Geographic, Vol 81, No 5, May 1942) Washington: National Geographic Society 1942.  pp.550-690 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102714  £10 

Grosvenor, Melville ; de Chetelat, Enzo ; Borah, Leo et al:  The New Queen of the Seas. (= National Geographic, Vol 82, No 1, July 1942) Washington: National Geographic Society 1942.  pp.1-140 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102713  £10 

Hildebrand, J R ; Roberts, J B ; Atwood, Albert et al:  Revolution In Eating. (= National Geographic, Vol 81, No 3, March 1942) Washington: National Geographic Society 1942.  pp.273-408 yellow paperback, a little tatty and grubby, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102710  £10 

McClellan, Elizabeth :  History of American Costume 1607-1870. New York: Tudor 1969.  655p large hardback w/ pictorial dustjacket, ex lib but hardly used, superb condition, b/w photos and illustrations throughout PKM 102617  £25 

Bogotch, Hal :  The Mockingbird Speaks. Los Angeles: Destiny Press 1996.  16p yellow card cover, stapled, clean copy of a private publication PKM 102491  £12 

Loving, Jerome :  Emerson, Whitman and the American Muse. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1982.  220p hardback w/ brown dustjacket, virtually as new, nice clean copy, definitive study of relationship between two literary American giants PKM 102484  £17 

Brundenius, Claes :  Economic Growth, Basic Needs, and Income Distribution in Revolutionary Cuba. University of Lund: Research Policy Institute 1981.  232p paperback rebound as hardback, printed fr typescript, ex lib, clean white pages, unused, tables and graphs, bibliog, uncommon title, VG PKM 102461  £16 

Browder, Earl :  The Economics of All-Out War. New York: Workers Library 1942.  20p pamphlet without the cover, one page detaching, text complete PKM 102438  £10 

Glassgold, Cook :  The Martyrs by Cook Glassgold. New York: Washington Square 1981.  32p booklet with many plates, the work of a political artist PKM 102436  £16 

:  Made in U.S.A. The Untold Story of Workers in America. A Series of Movies for Television. Boston: WBGH Educational Foundation 1979.  56p letter format, oblong binding, stapled, many b/w plates, VG+ PKM 102432  £15 

Dino :  Theatre World. Vol 21and 22. Jan - Dec 1934. Homeless Writers Coalition 1980.  24p stapled booklet with b/w cover, frontisp showing Author, a black male, in front of mural, VG PKM 102427  £16 

Garcia, Lorita :  Family Heritage. By Lorita James-Garcia. Long Beach: James-Garcia 1979.  15p booklet with illus & poetry by Lorita Garcia on the occasion of a familiy reunion, black card cover, VG+ PKM 102426  £20 

Levine, Roz :  Songs of a Survivor. Los Angeles: Roz Levine 2002.  12p stapled booklet with purple cover, includes poems Haikus of September 11, VG PKM 102425  £8 

Hall, Gus :  The Crisis of Everyday Living and the Winning Fightback. The Communist Party's View. New York: New Outlook 1978.  64p stapled booklet red cover, VG PKM 102424  £8 

Foner, Eric :  Tom Paine And Revolutionary America. Oxford University Press 1976.  326p burgundy paperback, ex lib, cover protected by plastic cover, some light pencil marks to margins, frontispiece, index, illustr PKM 102414  £20 

Crowell, John [Ed]:  San Andreas Fault in Southern California. A guide to San Andreas Fault from Mexico to Carrizo Plain. Sacramento: California Division of Mines and Geology 1977. (Special Report) 272p A4 paperback, card cover, second printing, large and etailed graphs and diagrams, printed fr typescript PKM 102381  £15 

Perla, Ronald ; Martinelli Jr, M :  Avalanche Handbook. Washington: US Department of Agriculture 1978. (Agriculture Handbook) 254p A4 paperback, pictorial card cover, virtually as new, diagrams, b/w photos, index, VG PKM 102380  £15 

Agel, Jerome :  Words That Make America Great. New York: Random House 1999.  587p blue paperback, as new, card cover, "Nearly 200 timeless documents that define the American character…" PKM 102341  £16 

Hendrickson, Robert :  Whistlin' Dixie. A Dictionary of Southern Expressions. New York: Facts On File 1993.  250p hardback w/ white dustjacket, as new, VG PKM 102335  £20 

Jones, Gayl [Ed]:  Liberating Voices. Oral Tradition in African American Literature. Harvard University Press 1991.  228p hardback w/ blue dustjacket, as new, notes, index, VG+ PKM 102333  £30 

McQuain, Jeffrey :  Never Enough Words. How Americans Invented Expressions as Ingenious, Ornery, and Colorful as Themselves. New York: Random House 1999.  278p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new PKM 102321  £10 

Anderson, Virginia :  New England's Generation. The Great Migration and the Formation of Society and Culture in the Seventeenth Century. Cambridge University Press 1993.  232p paperback, as new, card cover PKM 102309  £9 

Donoghue, Denis :  Reading America. Essays on American Literature. Berkeley: University of California Press 1987.  320p pink paperback, as new, card cover, VG PKM 102308  £10 

Dickson, Paul ; Clancy, Paul :  The Congress Dictionary: The Ways and Meanings of Capitol Hill. New York: Wiley 1993.  400p hardback w/ laminated dustjacket, as new, bibliog, illustrations, VG PKM 102305  £20 

Manning, Susan :  The Puritan-Provincial Vision. Scottish and American Literature in the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) 241p hardback w/ white dustjacket, as new, notes, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 102296  £40 

Lowens, Irving [Introduction]; Wyeth, J :  Wyeth's Repository of Sacred Music. Part Second. New York: Da Capo 1964.  132p oblong hardback w/ dustjacket, jacket has a couple of very small tears, frontisp, pages pristine, index, rare title in excellent condition PKM 102118  £40 

Morse, David :  Motown and the Arrival of Black Music. London: Studio Vista 1971. (Rockbooks) 110p paperback, stiff card cover, some water/tear damage to bottom of rear pages but text almost completely unaffected, b/w photos PKM 102116  £18 

Payne, Edward [Ed]:  Voyages of the Elizabethan Seamen to America: Select Narratives from the 'Principal Navigations' of Hakluyt. Oxford University Press 1936.  lxviii 415p green cloth, nice clean copy PKM 102024  £20 

Shaplen, Robert :  Toward the Well - Being of Mankind. Fifty Years of the Rockerfeller Foundation. Foreword by George Harrar, Edited by Arthur Bernon Tourtellot. Garden City: Doubleday 1964.  214p first edition large brown cloth with gilt lettering, jacket, present a clean and unmarked with b/w photographs, VG+ PKM 101898  £15 

Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation :  Subversion in Chile. A Case Study in US Corporate Intrigue in the Third World. Nottingham: Spokesman 1972.  114p large white hardback, facsimilies, excellent condition, appendices, rare title PKM 101893  £14 

Craig, G M [Ed]:  Lord Durham's Report: An Abridgement. Ottawa: Carleton University Press 1982.  179p sm red paperback, ex lib, further reading index PKM 101891  £7 

Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation :  Subversion in Chile. A Case Study in US Corporate Intrigue in the Third World. Nottingham: Spokesman 1972.  114p large white booklet, facsimilies, cover slightly grubby, appendices, rare title PKM 101888  £14 

Walton, Gary ; Shepherd, James :  The Economic Rise of Early America. Cambridge University Press 1979.  x 226p large pb, index, notes, tables, VG ex library PKM 101865  £7 

Dahlberg, Edward ; Defanti, Charles :  The End of Silence: 1959 - 1975. An Excerpt from Edward Dahlberg: Notes towards a Biography. (Armadillo 3, 1976) New York: Welcome Rain 1976.  4 page esay in poetry magazine edited by John Weber et al, square format with colour illus to cover PKM 101527  £12 

King, Kenneth James :  Pan-Africanism and Education. A Study of Race Philanthropy and Education in the Southern States of America and East Africa. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971.  296p navy hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, light scuff marks to front and rear, gilt lettering to spine, binding tight, pages very clean and bright including 10 pristine plates, VG. PKM 101516  £45 

Hutcheson, Harold :  Tench Coxe. A Study in American Economic Development. New York: AMS 1982. (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) 227p black hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only very minor bumps to extremities, gilt titles to spine, binding tight, pages very clean and bright, a very clean, tight volume, VG+. PKM 101508  £38 

Gelber, Jack :  The Connection. New York: Grove 1960.  96p paperback, into by Kenneth Tynan and photos of cast, VG PKM 101289  £14 

Schindler, Roana ; Schindler, Gene :  Hawaiian Cookbook. New York: Dover 1970.  272p paperback, pictorial card cover, as new apart from solitary crease to front cover, index, VG PKM 101198  £6 

McMahon, E M :  First Fire. Seattle: Cat 'n' Dog 1996.  48p original paperback, list of patrons in back, ?author inscription to tp, VG+ PKM 101134  £12 

Gaston, Jerry :  The Reward System in British and American Science. New York: Wiley 1978. (Science, Culture and Society: A Wiley-Interscience Series) 204p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, faded to spine, one small tear to edge, slight yellowing to rear, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, pristine blue boards with polished silver titles to spine, internally clean and bright, n PKM 100903  £54 

Smigel, Erwin :  Work and Leisure. A Contemporary Social Problem. Cambridge University Press 1963.  208p grey hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, fading to spine, light scuffing to rear, black titles to front and spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG PKM 100870  £10 

Burdick, Eugene ; Brodbeck, Arthur :  American Voting Behavior. New York: Free Press 1968.  475p black hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to head/foot of spine, silver titles to spine and logo to front, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG PKM 100869  £12 

Havighurst, Robert ; Neugarten, Bernice :  American Indian and White Children. A Sociopsychological Investigation. Chicago University Press 1969.  335p red hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, type-script printing, landscape format, many tables, VG PKM 100864  £15 

Parris, Judith :  The Convention Problem. Issues in Reform of Presidential Nominating Procedures. Washington: Brookings Institution 1972. (Studies in Presidential Selection) 194p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, silver titles to front and spine, bumps to corners, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100862  £8 

Goodwin, Craufurd ; Nacht, Michael :  Missing the Boat. The Failure to Internationalize American Higher Education. Cambridge University Press 1991.  130p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition, protected in plastic wrap, turquoise binding pristine, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 100823  £8 

Litt, Edgar :  The Political Cultures of Massachusetts. Cambridge: MIT Press 1965.  224p blue hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, light scuffing to front, fading to spine, tightly bound, text clear on bright pages, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100808  £16 

Miller, Zane :  Boss Cox's Cincinnati. Urban Politics in the Progressive Era. Oxford University Press 1968.  301p yellow hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, small stain to front, fading to spine, tightly bound, text clear on bright pages, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100804  £8 

Zimbalist, Andrew [Ed]:  Case Studies On The Labor Process. London: Monthly Review 1979.  314p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, fading to spine, bumps to extremities, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, text clear on bright pages, some light pencil underlining/marginalia, VG. PKM 100797  £10 

Hollinger, David :  In the American Province. Studies in the History and Historiography of Ideas. Indiana University Press 1985.  222p hardback, first edition, all round excellent condition, dustjacket very good, lightly scuffed to edges, tight binding, pristine green cloth, only minor bumps to head/foot of spine, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, previous owner' PKM 100792  £20 

Broom, Leonard ; Glenn, Norval :  Transformation of the Negro American. New York: Harper & Row 1967. (Colophon Books) 209p hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor scuff marks to front and rear, light bumps to edges, binding tight, original paper cover bound into rear, internally clean, pages slighly yellowed, fading to p20 will not impede re PKM 100786  £8 

Edwards, G Franklin [Ed]; Frazier, E Franklin :  E. Franklin Frazier on Race Relations. Selected Writings. Chicago University Press 1968. (The Heritage of Sociology) 331p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in good condition, stains to front and rear, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, tables, VG. PKM 100785  £9 

Urban America Inc ; The Urban Coalition :  One Year Later. An Assessment of the Nation's Response to the Crisis Described by the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders. New York: Praeger 1969.  122p hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor scuff marks to front and rear, slight fading to spine, binding tight, original paper cover bound into rear, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, gilt titles to spi PKM 100784  £9 

Cromer, James :  Beyond Black and White. Chicago: Quadrangle 1972.  272p hardback, ex-lib, cover in good condition, bumps to extremities, scuffing to front and rear, faded to spine, binding tight, internally very good, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100783  £9 

Bercovitch, Sacvan :  Puritan Origins of the American Self. Yale University Press 1975.  250p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition though faded, especially to spine, light scuffing to front and rear, minor bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100781  £20 

Mahabir, Cynthia :  Crime and Nation-Building in the Caribbean. The Legacy of Legal Barriers. Cambridge: Schenkman 1985.  276p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, bumping to spine, slight yellowing, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, photo plates and tables, VG. PKM 100775  £20 

Jeremy, David :  Transatlantic Industrial Revolution: The Diffusion of Textile Technologies Between Britain and America, 1790-1830s. Oxford: Blackwell 1981.  384p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, horizontally bound, dustjacket in very good condition, slight creasing to edges, light scuffing/fading to spine, protected in plastic wrap, binding tight, internally clean and bright, many tables/figures/plates, a rat PKM 100751  £14 

Towler, Juby :  The Police Role in Racial Conflicts. Springfield: Thomas 1969.  119p blue hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only bumps to extremities, light scratching to rear, binding tight, glossy pages bright and clean, many pristine photoplates, VG. PKM 100750  £25 

Stoll, Savid :  Fishers of Men or Founders of Empire? The Wycliffe Bible Translators in Latin America. London: Zed 1982.  344p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover very good, minor bumping to extremities, shadow stain to front, spot stains to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, several maps, VG. PKM 100748  £20 

Hoetink, H :  The Two Variants in Caribbean Race Relations. A Contribution to the Sociology of Segmented Societies. London: Institute of Race Relations 1967.  207p hardback, first edition, dustjacket very good, only scuffing to extremities, price-clipped, loose plastic wrap, tightly bound, green binding cloth pristine, minor bump to foot of spine, polished gilt titles, internally very clean and bright, no sign PKM 100719  £14 

Beckert, Sven :  The Monied Metropolis. New York City and the Consolidation of the American Bourgeoisie, 1850-1896. Cambridge University Press 2001.  492p hardback, first edition, excellent condition, as new, bright and clean, untouched, dustjacket, many maps, graphs and illustrations, VG+. PKM 100714  £30 

Sheldon, Eleanor [Eds]; Moore, Wilbert :  Indicators of Social Change. Concepts and Measurements. New York: Russell Sage Foundation 1972.  822p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor ink marks/scuffing, light fading to spine, bumps to extremities, binding sound, internally clean and bright, many tables, VG. PKM 100706  £15 

Woolley, John :  Monetary Politics. The Federal Reserve and the Politics of Monetary Policy. Cambridge University Press 1985.  280p laminated hardback (originally pbk), ex-lib, first edition, cover very good, some superficial scuffing to laminate, binding tight, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100650  £15 

Jenkins, David :  Job Power. Blue and White Collar Democracy. London: Heinemann 1974.  375p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket very good, faded to spine, plastic wrap, binding tight with pristine black cloth and gilt letters, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100649  £9 

Ray, Verne [Ed]:  Systems of Political Control and Bureaucracy in Human Societies. Proceedings of the 1958 Annual Spring Meeting of the American Ethnological Society. Seattle: American Ethnological Society 1969.  63p hardback (nicely rebound from pbk), ex-lib, cover very good, some minor scuffing, gilt lettering to spine, original paper cover bound into rear, internally clean and bright, typescript printing, VG. PKM 100522  £12 

Barbash, Jack ; Barbash, Kate :  Trade Unions and National Economic Policy. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1972.  206p hardback, ex-lib, two-tone cover in good condition, faded to spine, scuffed to rear, binding sturdy, pages clean and bright, a very good reading copy, VG. PKM 100521  £15 

Bledstein, Burton :  Culture of Professionalism. The Middle Class and the Development of Higher Education in America. New York: Norton 1976.  354p blue hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, very minor bumps to corners and head/foot of spine, binding sturdy, pages bright and clean, edges rough, VG. PKM 100509  £18 

King, Richard :  The Party of Eros. Radical Social Thought and the Realm of Freedom. University of North Carolina Press 1972.  227p black hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, lightly scuffed to front, very minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 100478  £12 

Bahr, Howard [Ed]:  Disaffiliated Man. Essays and Bibliography on Skid Row, Vagrancy and Outsiders. Toronto University Press 1970.  428p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, typescript printing, cover very good, slightly dust-stained, bumps to head/foot of spine, tight binding, internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 100467  £14 

Callender, Guy :  Selections from The Economic History of the United States 1765-1860. With Introductory Essays. New York: Kelley 1965.  819p green hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, unused copy, fresh and clean PKM 100457  £24 

Ferguson, Edward :  The Power of the Purse. A History of American Public Finance, 1776-1790. University of North Carolina Press 1961.  358p black hardback, ex-lib, first edition, two minor stains to front cover, bumps to head/foot of spine, overall VG, binding sound,internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100455  £46 

Jones, Alice Hanson :  Wealth of a Nation to Be. The American Colonies on the Eve of the Revolution. New York: Columbia University Press 1980.  494p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket very good, only slighly faded to spine, pristine brown cloth and polished gilt lettering to spine, strong, neat binding, internally clean and bright as new, VG+. PKM 100447  £30 

Burns, W Haywood :  The Voices of Negro Protest in America. Oxford University Press 1964.  88p hardback (library rebound from paperback), hard cover in very good condition, one minor bump to spine, original card cover bound into rear, pages clean and bright, binding tight, a compact, well-kept volume, VG. PKM 100423  £20 

Freedman, James :  Crisis and Legitimacy. The Administrative Process and American Government. Cambridge University Press 1978.  324p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition though faded considerably to spine, strong binding, pages clean and bright, VG. PKM 100422  £9 

Chicago Linguistic Society et al:  Papers from the Seventh Regional Meeting Chicago Linguistic Society. April 16-18, 1971. Chicago: Linguistic Society 1971.  568p paperback, ex-lib, first edition, cover very good, minor bumping to corners, head/foot of spine, cover yellowed to spine, title handwritten to spine, pages clean and bright, typescript printing, binding sound, a very good reading copy, VG. PKM 100395  £12 

McClelland, Peter ; Magdovitz, Alan :  Crisis in the Making. The Political Economy of New York State since 1945. Cambridge University Press 1981.  522p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket faded to spine, otherwise VG, binding tight, pristine orange cloth over boards, internally very clean and bright, VG. PKM 100351  £14 

Rosenburg, Morton :  Iowa on the Eve of the Civil War. A Decade of Frontier Politics. Oklahoma University Press 1972.  262p grey hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover very good, some fading to front/spine, minor bumping to extremities, binding strong as new, internally very clean and bright, no sign of use, USA maps to front and rear inside covers, VG. PKM 100344  £10 

Latham, Earl :  The Group Basis of Politics. A Study in Basing-Point Legislation. New York: Octagon 1965.  244p green hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, bumps to extremities, small stain to front, tight binding, internally clean and bright with clear text, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100337  £10 

Thelen, David :  The New Citizenship. Origins of Progressivism in Wisconsin 1885-1900. Missouri University Press 1972.  340p hardback, ex-lib, minor scuffing to cover, bumps to head/foot of spine, binding strong, pages clean and bright, no sign of use, VG. PKM 100322  £12 

Alvares, Claude :  Homo Faber: Technology and Culture in India, China and the West from 1500 to the Present Day. The Hague: Nijhoff 1980.  275p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, unfortunately white cover rather scuffed due to shelf wear, however internally this copy is clean and bright, pages unmarked, no sign of use, binding remains tight, sturdy, a very good copy let down only by cover, VG. PKM 100240  £75 

David, Paul :  Technical Choice Innovation and Economic Growth. Essays on American and British Experience in the 19th Century. Cambridge University Press 1975.  334p laminated hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover very good though faded to spine and bumped to corners, internally clean and bright, tight binding, overall VG. PKM 100229  £25 

Russett, Bruce ; Hanson, Elizabeth :  Interest and Ideology. The Foreign Policy Beliefs of American Businessmen. San Francisco: Freeman 1975.  296p hardback, ex-lib, all round very good condition, bumps to head/foot of spine, otherwise no complaints with cover, pages clean and bright, no sign of use, VG. PKM 100191  £8 

Myrdal, Alva :  The Game of Disarmament. How the United States and Russian Run the Arms Race. Manchester University Press 1977.  397p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in good condition although faded esp. to spine, grey binding very good, some bumping to spine, internally pages clean and bright, some light pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100190  £9 

Mills, C Wright :  The New Men of Power. America's Labor Leaders. New York: Kelley 1971. (Reprints of Economic Classics) 323p hardback, ex-lib, front cover very good, spine bumped to head and foot, scuffing to rear, binding tight as new, pages bright and clean, VG+. PKM 100162  £20 

Janowitz, Morris [Ed]:  The New Military. Changing Patterns of Organization. New York: Russell Sage Foundation 1964.  369p ex-library hardback, cover in very good condition though slight bumping to extremities, internally very clean and bright, pristine, new appearance, strong binding, VG+. PKM 100148  £15 

Crotty, William :  Decision for the Democrats: Reforming the Party Structure. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1978.  318p hardback, ex-lib, all round excellent condition, dustjacket very good though faded to spine, internally clean and bright, one or two creased page edges, otherwise as new, VG+. PKM 100129  £10 

Teaford, John :  The Municipal Revolution in America. Origins of Modern Urban Government, 1650-1825. Chicago University Press 1975.  152p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition though heavily faded to spine, red cloth binding pristine, fading to extreme of top edge, internally clean and bright, unused appearance, vague ink markings to front endpaper, otherwise VG. PKM 100126  £15 

Converse, Phillip :  The Dynamics of Party Support. Cohort-Analyzing Party Identification. London: Sage 1976. (Sage Library of Social Research) 175p laminated hardback, ex-lib, first edition, shelf damage to spine, yellowed, peeling, minor scuffing to cover, internally clean and bright, tight binding, VG. PKM 100099  £75 

Vogeler, Ingolf :  The Myth of the Family Farm: Agribusiness Dominance of U.S. Agriculture. Boulder: Westview 1981. (Westview Special Study) 352p green hardback, ex-lib, excellent all round condition, slight bumps to extremities of an otherwise untouched cover, pages bright and clean, no sign of use, VG+. PKM 100087  £24 

Dick, William :  Labor and Socialism in America. Port Washington: Kennikat 1972.  211p black hardback, ex-library, first edition, excellent condition, bright silver lettering to spine, pages bright and clean, an unused, well-presented copy, VG+. PKM 100062  £10 

Andorka, Rudolf :  Determinants of Fertility in Advanced Societies. London: Methuen 1978.  431p paperback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, faded to spine, pages unmarked and bright if browning slightly to edges, tightly bound, VG. PKM 100047  £12 

Peele, Gillian :  Revival and Reaction. The Right in Contemporary America. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1984.  266p hardback, ex-lib, 1st edition, in dust jacket/plastic wrap, dj scuffed/stained due to shelf wear, tightly bound, pages bright with some pencil marginalia, heavy in places though will not impede reading, a good reading copy. PKM 100030  £8 

Klingaman, David [Eds]; Vedder, Richard :  Essays in Nineteenth Century Economic History. The Old Northwest. Athens: Ohio University Press 1975.  356p hardback, ex-lib, d/j in very good condition protected by plastic wrap, some scuffing to rear, pages pristine as new, no signs of use, VG+. PKM 100025  £9 

Bailey, Stephen :  Congress in the Seventies. New York: St Martin's 1970.  118p laminated hardback, ex-lib, scuffing to cover - shelf wear, inside bright and clean, very little sign of use apart from some pencil marginalia, small stain to title page, VG. PKM 100023  £20 

Allen, H C :  Bush and Backwoods, A Comparison of the Frontier in Australia and the United States. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1959.  153p first edition hardback, ex-lib, excellent condition only marred by some fading/scuffing to cover and spine, pages pristine, VG+. PKM 99892  £10 

Ordish, George :  Untaken Harvest: Man's Loss of Crops from Pest, Weed and Disease: An Introductory Study. London: Constable 1952.  164p green hardback first edition, ex-lib, minor wear to head/foot of spine, body pristine if a little browned, VG. PKM 99871  £8 

Davis, Darrel Haug :  The Earth and Man. A Human Geography. New York: Macmillan 1948.  696p hardback, revised edition of this hard-to-find American university textbook, ex-lib, front and rear end plates present colourful world maps, slight bumping and fading to cover, VG. PKM 99838  £20 

Schad, Jerry ; Krupp, Don :  50 Southern California Bicycle Trips. Beaverton: Touchstone Press 1976.  112p large format paperback, VG PKM 99775  £12 

Murphy, Tom :  50 Northern California Bicycle Trips. Beaverton: Touchstone Press 1972.  130p paperback, many maps and some illus, VG PKM 99773  £10 

Braun, Randall :  Cyclists' Route Atlas: A Guide to The Gold Country and High Sierra / South (incl Yosemite) San Francisco: Heyday Books 1988.  120p grey paperback, a very good copy PKM 99766  £8 

Braun, Randall :  Cyclists' Route Atlas: The Delta, Farm and Wine Country. San Francisco: Heyday Books 1986.  100p paperback, a very good copy PKM 99765  £8 

Braun, Randall :  Cyclists' Route Atlas: The Gold Country and High Sierra/North. San Francisco: Heyday Books 1987.  100p paperback, a very good copy PKM 99759  £8 

:  Music Unites People: No. 2 - Twice 55 Community Songs. The Green Book. Boston: Birchard 1920.  orig paper cover with sl soiling, staples rusty, holding well, a sl fragile but well preserved copy, containing 125 songs, a few old notes in the text PKM 99727  £16 

Coblentz, Stanton [Ed]:  Wings - a Quarterly of Verse. Vol 12, No. 8 Winter 1957. Mill Valley: Wings Press 1957.  32p single issue, stapled, subscription note inserted, VG PKM 99726  £8 

McLung Lee, Alfred :  Race Riots Aren't Necessary. New York: American Council on Race Relations 1945. (Public Affairs Pamphlet) 32p stapled booklet with blue cover, VG+, Pamphlet No 107 PKM 99482  £12 

Keller, Kent :  Citizenship for Younghill Kang. New York: Committee on Citizenship for Younghill Kang 1939.  12p booklet with card inserted supporting a bill introduced by Kent Keller to allow Younghill Kang to become a US citizen despite racial limitations, includes many statements of support PKM 99481  £16 

Dawson's Bookshop :  A Catalogue of Americana with Social Reference to California and the West. No 63. Los Angeles: Dawson's Bookshop 1929.  40p stapled booklet, with illus, VG, this copy addressed to C Panunzio PKM 99473  £15 

Hinestrosa, Dukardo :  Salmos para Bautizar un Huracán. Hollywood: Ediciones de la Frontera 1967.  [22]p small format stapled booklet with author collage illus to back cover, excellent fresh copy, well preserved PKM 99471  £28 

Gomez-Meiojas, Ruben :  Solo Instantes. Poemas. Hollywood: Hilo de la Arana 1976.  approx 50p slim paperback illus by Delany, nice clean copy, VG PKM 99459  £15 

Torres, Juan :  Esa ultima Luna de Miel. Cuentos. New York: Editorial Punto 1991.  93p small paperback with many illus, front cover minor surface loss through liquid (?) PKM 99458  £20 

Retallick, Martha :  Ride Over the Mountain. Pittsburgh: Simon 1985.  117p small paperback, VG+ PKM 99441  £14 

Stonestrom, Peter :  Stanford Area Bicycle Trip Guidebook. Palo Alto: Stonestrom 1981.  30p stapled booklet with maps, VG PKM 99439  £10 

Willey, R G :  Bike America in 30 Days. Davis: Privately Published 1985.  40p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 99438  £12 

Chapin, Clinton :  Bicycling Maps - Puget Sound. Seattle 1975.  privately published booklet, reproduced from handwriting, many maps, VG PKM 99437  £12 

Perelin, A :  A Bicycle Tour of Highway 49. Sonora 1980.  oblong booklet, stapled, small format, VG PKM 99436  £8 

Bell, Norton :  Bicyclist's Guide to the Hight Sierra. Palo Alto: Privately Published 1979.  31p green cover, many maps, reproduced from typescript, VG PKM 99435  £12 

Steward, Chuck :  Bicycling Around Seattle. Seattle: Recreation Consultants 1977.  40p stapled booklet with maps, VG PKM 99434  £12 

Pennington, Paula :  Bicycling Through the Mother Lode. Sacramento: California State Department of Parks and Recreation 1975?.  52p stapled oblong booklet, VG with maps and historical accounts PKM 99432  £8 

Kilpatrick, Admiral :  A Veteran Communist Speaks … On the Struggle Against Revisionism. Chicago: Communist League 1965?.  41p mimeographed, stapled booklet with yellow cover, VG PKM 99431  £12 

Stiles, Ed :  Grand Canyon to Mexico Bicycle Route. Tuscon: Privately Published 1982.  36p stapled oblong booklet, with illus, VG PKM 99430  £8 

Shevky, Eshref ; Lewin, Molly :  Your Neigborhood. A Social Profile of Los Angeles. Los Angeles: Haynes Foundation 1949.  40p stapled booklet many illus and maps, excellent fresh copy, based on the author's Social Profile of LA PKM 99429  £14 

Kortum, Karl ; Olmsted, Roger :  It's a Dangerous Looking Place. Sailing Days on the Redwood Coast. San Francisco: California Historical Society 1971.  15p booklet with blue cover, many illus, VG+ PKM 99428  £10 

McCullagh, James [Foreword]:  Bicycle Communting. By the Editors of Bicycling Magazine. Emmaus: Bicycling 1980.  91p slim paperback with period illus to cover, VG PKM 99426  £7 

Lindsay, Lowell :  Southwest America Bicycle Route. San Diego: Sunbelt 1985.  20p illus booklet with yellow cover, illus, VG+ PKM 99424  £12 

Begiebing, Robert :  The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books 1991.  184p hb w/ laminated dj, as new, dj price clipped, novel based on unsolved murder recorded in 17th century journal of John Winthrop of New England PKM 98811  £8 

Melville, Herman :  Typee. London: Penguin 1938. (Penguin Illustrated Classics) 280p pb, wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings, very good condition PKM 98806  £6 

Hayden, F V :  First, Second, and Third Annual Reports of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories for the Years 1867, 1868, and 1869, Under the Department of the Interior. Washington: Government Printing Office 1873.  261p black cloth, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, very rare title, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 98502  £80 

Hayden, F V :  Eleventh Annual Report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories Embracing Idaho and Wyoming. Washington: Government Printing Office 1879.  720p black cloth, ex lib, first edition, beautiful hand-drawn plates, some light foxing, fold-out maps, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 98500  £80 

Hayden, F V :  Sixth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey: The Territories Embracing Portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming and Utah. Washington: Government Printing Office 1873.  844p black cloth, ex lib, first edition, beautiful black line illustrations and diagrams, marks on some pages, first few pages somewhat stained, inscription on front ep, thick book, grubby page edges, fold-out maps, very good condition PKM 98499  £100 

Hayden, F V :  Preliminary Report of the United States Geological Survey of Montana and Portions of Adjacent Territories. Washington: Government Printing Office 1872.  538p black cloth, ex lib, first edition, nice black line illustrations, fold-out maps, clean pages, excellent overall condition PKM 98498  £35 

Van Hise, Charles ; Leith, Charles :  The Geology of the Lake Superior Region. Washington: Government Printing Office 1911. (Monographs of the United States Geological Survey) 641p dark cloth, thick volume of A4 size, very good condition, beautiful fold-out maps (several in pouch attached to back cover), plates, index, VG+ PKM 98461  £75 

Hayden, F V :  Annual Report of The United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, Embracing Colorado. Being a Report of Progress of the Exploration for the Year 1873. Washington: Government Printing Office 1874.  718p cloth, good condition, ex lib w/ usual stamps, plates, pull-out maps and diagrams nice and detailed, some light foxing, thick book, uncommon, VG+ PKM 98414  £100 

Lauter, Paul [Ed]:  The Heath Anthology of American Literature. Vol 2. 2nd ed. Boston: Heath 1994.  3156p pb, thick book, as new, focus on forty writers of 20th century, index, clean pages, VG PKM 98406  £20 

Lauter, Paul [Ed]:  The Heath Anthology of American Literature. Vol 1. 2nd ed. Boston: Heath 1994.  2965p pb, thick book, as new, covering period up to twentieth century, index, clean pages PKM 98405  £20 

Sandys, John :  A History of Classical Scholarship.From the Sixth Century BC to the End of the Middle Ages. Cambridge University Press 1903.  671p burgundy cloth, first edition, frontispiece, ex lib, binding not what it used to be but pages clean, VG PKM 98351  £30 

Makoni, Sinfree ; Smitherman, Geneva et al, eds:  Black Linguistics. Language, Society and Politics in Africa and the Americas. London: Routledge 2003.  228p black pb, card cover, as new, foreword by Ngugi wa Thiong'o, refs, index PKM 98230  £15 

Nye, David :  Narratives and Spaces. Technology and the Construction of American Culture. Exeter University Press 1997.  224p pb, as new, card cover, notes, index, VG+ PKM 98201  £12 

Morrison, Toni :  Beloved, Sula & Song of Solomon. London: Picador.  Paperbacks on special offer for a set of 3 titles, all as new, Beloved won the Pulitzer Prize, VG+ PKM 98185  £15 

Homberger, Eric [Ed]; [Pound, Ezra]:  Ezra Pound. The Critical Heritage. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972.  hardback with dustjacket, ex library, clean firm copy PKM 97943  £20 

Mitchell, Kate :  India. An American View. A 1942 Survey. London: Lane 1943.  235p cloth w/ dj, but dustjacket sticking to back board, text clean, inscription PKM 97718  £12 

Burt, Richard :  Defence Budgeting. The British and American Cases. (Adelphi Papers 112) London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1975.  39p large format booklet, VG PKM 97690  £12 

Buck-Morss, Susan ; Davis, Mike :  Anatomy of Reaganism. New Left Review 1981.  this is a complete issue of New Left Review, red paper cover, with many essays of Reaganism, incl Buck-Morss on Benjamin's Revolutionary Pedagogy PKM 97504  £10 

Davis, Mike et al:  The Enigma of the US Proletariat. New Left Review 1980.  this is a complete issue of New Left Review, blue paper cover, with various essays in the Proletariat in the US with many other contributions, VG+ PKM 97502  £10 

Two Christian Laymen :  The Fundamentals: A Testimony to the Truth. Volume 12. Chicago: Testimony 1940?.  120p paperback with red frame to cover, VG, frotndetaching PKM 97144  £7 

Two Christian Laymen :  The Fundamentals: A Testimony to the Truth. Volume 7. Chicago: Testimony 1940?.  120p paperback with red frame to cover, VG PKM 97143  £7 

Two Christian Laymen :  The Fundamentals: A Testimony to the Truth. Volume 8. Chicago: Testimony 1940?.  120p paperback with red frame to cover, VG PKM 97142  £7 

Munro, Hector :  Information Pack for Education and Training Export Opportunities Conference. London: British Council 1998.  Plastic folder containing literature for conference ( includes a list of attendees), Four glossy brochures: Winning Business in the World's Largest Market; A Guide to Selling Services to North America; Education and Training Market Plan; Exporting PKM 97095  £30 

Dupont Chemicals :  History of the E I Dupont De Nemours Powder Company. First Ed. New York: Business America 1912.  224p orig black cloth with gilt lettering dull, sl dusty copy, with many photographic plates, minor fingering to pages, first edition PKM 97052  £12 

Hammel, Faye :  TWA: 1975 - 1976 Trans World Guide Getaway Guide: New York. New York: Frommer 1975.  206p mass market paperback with green edges, section with coupons, nice fresh copy, VG+ PKM 96991  £10 

Smyth, H D :  Atomic Energy. A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government 1940 - 1945. London: HMSO 1945.  iv 143p stapled orig paper covers, front torn, appendices, sl aged PKM 96965  £6 

von der Weid, Denis ; Ruffino, Juan :  Development, Democracy and Outer Space. Genève: United Nations 1992.  125p paperback, ex library, VG PKM 96885  £12 

Snyder, Gary :  Four Poems (Across Lamarck Col, August was Foggy, For the West, How to make Stew) in: Critical Quarterly, Vol 7, No 2, 1965. London: Critical Quarterly 1965.  96p red paper cover, VG+ also contains an essay by Tony Tanner on Pope's Dunciad etc PKM 96833  £8 

Hecht, Anthony :  The Fire Sermon (Poem), in: Critical Quarterly, Vol 9, No 2, 1967. London: Critical Quarterly 1967.  96p red paper cover, VG+ also contains an essay by Fish on Christian Heroism PKM 96825  £8 

Clarke, Samuel :  A Geographical Description of All the Countries of the Known World; A True and Faithful Account of the Four chiefest Plantations (1670); Examples of the Wonderful Works of God. London: Robert Clavel 1671.  293p, 85p, 32p, 702p a less than perfect copy, bound in plain brown cloth (with later humidity marks to recent boards) with nicely lettered spine label, old paper repairs to title page and initial 50 pages or so, paper repairs recurring where pagination r PKM 96710  £460 

Anderson, Olive San Louie :  An American Girl, and Her Four Years in a Boys' College. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 2006.  217p paperback, as new PKM 96449  £12 

Dranke, Thomas :  Patterns of Influence in Anglo-American Quakerism. London: Friends' Historical Society 1958.  16p stapled booklet, VG+, cover somewhat spotted PKM 96264  £10 

Thompson, Roger :  Golden Door: A History of the United States of America, 1607-1945. London: Allman 1973.  gold large format paperback, nice copy, many maps, some folding PKM 96092  £12 

Emerson, Ralph Waldo :  Poems. Introd Charles Bakewell. Dent / Everyman 1932?.  xxiv 231p green cloth with cartouche design to spine, spine tearing/opeing of front hinge, errata inserted (Damsels / Daughters), VG PKM 96031  £7 

Gonnaud, Maurice ; Emerson, Ralph Waldo :  An Uneasy Solitude: Individual and Society in the Work of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Princeton University Press 1987.  476p hardback with dustjacket, VG+, a nice fresh clean copy PKM 95906  £16 

Hair, Paul [Ed]:  Before the Bawdy Court: Selections from Church Court Records Relating to the Correction of Moral Offences in England, Scotland and New England, 1300-1800. London: Elek 1972.  271p hb, red dustjacket, nice, fresh copy, VG PKM 95881  £12 

Carlson, Eric :  Emerson's Literary Criticism. Lincoln: University of Nebraska 1979. (Regents Critics) 250p green cloth, bright and firm copy, VG+ PKM 95685  £8 

Porte, Joel ; Emerson, Ralph Waldo :  Representative Men. Ralph Waldo Emerson in his Time. New York: Oxford University Press 1979.  360p brown cloth, VG with pencil notes to endpapers and one or two pages PKM 95676  £12 

[Emerson, Ralph Waldo]; Bode, V [Ed]:  Ralph Waldo Emerson: A Profile. New York: Hill & Wang 1969. (American Profiles) brown paperback, minor notes to margin on contents page and very few marginal marks, VG PKM 95668  £12 

James, Henry ; Edel, Leon [Ed]:  The American Essays of Henry James. Princeton University Press 1989.  golden paperback, as new PKM 95665  £6 

Burroughs, William ; Lodge, David :  Objections to William Burroughs. London: Critical Quarterly 1966.  20p essay by David Lodge, first published in this issue of Critical Quarterly, Vol 8, for sale is the complete issue, purple paper cover, VG, contains also poems by Ted Hughes, Thom Gunn, etc PKM 95476  £10 

Kuznets, Simon [Ed]:  Income and Wealth of the United States. Trends and Structure. Income and Wealth. Series 2. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes 1952. (International Association for Research in Income and Wealth) 328p plain paperback, advance copy, VG PKM 95344  £14 

Poe, Edgar Allan :  Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Illus J Monsell. London: Collins Clear-Type Press 1920. (World's Classics) 476p small format, red cloth, VG PKM 94234  £7 

Pollack, Kenneth :  Next Stop Baghdad ? Published 2002.  15p essays in Foreign Affairs, for sale is the whole issue of the journal PKM 94103  £8 

Levy, Leonard :  Civil Rights and Equality: Selections from the Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Introd K Karst London: Macmillan 1989.  Large paperback with blue cover, thick book, VG+ hardly used PKM 94057  £8 

The Professor :  Angela, Portrait of a Revolutionary. (Angela Davis) London: Sphere 1972. (Leisure Books) sl worn mass market paperback PKM 94052  £5 

Nazel, Joe :  B B King: King of the Blues. Los Angeles: Melrose 1998. (Black American Series) 192p mass market paperback as new PKM 94051  £5 

Gregory, Herbert :  Bernice Bishop Museum. Annual Report of the Director for 1934. Honolulu: Bernice Bishop Museum 1935.  70p brown paper cover, some illus, VG ex lib PKM 94026  £12 

Brown, A J Youngston :  The American Economy 1860-1940. London: Allen & Unwin 1951.  208p red cloth, ex lib, VG PKM 94001  £12 

Merriam, Edward :  A History of American Political Theories. New York: Macmillan 1903.  364p terracotta cloth, VG ex lib, a nice and fresh copy PKM 93922  £12 

Cook, S F :  The Aboriginal Population of the Noprth Coast of California. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1956. (Anthropological Records) 40p card cover, lib stamp, VG+ PKM 93557  £14 

Cook, S F :  The Aboriginal Population of Alameda and Contra Costa Countries, California. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1957. (Anthropological Records) 50p card cover, lib stamp, VG+ PKM 93555  £14 

Balzac, Honoré de :  The Wild Ass's Skin. Dent / Everyman 1933.  238p red cloth, red dustjacket, nice decent copy PKM 93285  £8 

Hamilton, Alexander ; Jay, John :  The Federalist. Dent / Everyman 1942.  455p orange cloth blue dustjacket, nice decent copy PKM 93284  £6 

Melville, Herman :  Omoo. Dent / Everyman 1910.  428p terracotta cloth, spine with floral carpet design, spine hinge soft three pages (pp141ff) have had the bottom margin removed (no loss of text, reason and motivation unclear) first everyman printing with traces of use PKM 93282  £12 

Melville, Herman :  Typee. A Narrative of the Marquesa Island. Dent / Everyman 1927.  red cloth with gilt cartouche design, dustjacket present, a nice bright fresh copy PKM 93272  £14 

Holland, Stuart ; Anderson, Donald :  Kissinger's Kingdom? Nottingham: Spokesman 1984.  73p thin white paperback, VG PKM 93172  £8 

Lowie, Robert :  The Matrilineal Complex. Berkeley: California University Press 1919. (University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology) 15p, large format, grey paper covers, ink soiled, stapled, library stamps, VG PKM 93070  £10 

Goddard, Pliny Earle :  Habitat of the Pitch Indians, A Wailaki Division. Berkeley: California University Press 1924. (University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology) 10p uncut, large format, grey paper covers, stapled, library stamps, VG PKM 93069  £7 

Bennyhoff, James ; Hughes, Richard :  Shell Bead and Ornament Exchange Networks between California and the Western Great Basin. New York: American Museum of Natural History 1987.  pp 80 - 174, blue paper cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 93054  £24 

Carter, Angela :  Wise Children. New York: Vintage 1992.  233p paperback with pictorial laminated cover,, pages clean, VG+ PKM 93044  £7 

Brown, Charles :  Aboriginal Evidences in Northwest Wisconsin. (in: The Wisconsin Archeologist Vol 13, No 1) Milwaukee: Wisconsin Archeological Society 1914.  85p firm brown paper cover, library security tag, plates, nice fresh copy, this is the whole issue of the journal containing also additional papers PKM 93004  £15 

Veblen, Thorstein :  The Theory of the Leisure Class. New York: Mentor 1953.  264p pb, index, original paperback, glue neatly broken, all pages there PKM 92838  £3 

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth :  Hiawatha. The Courtship of Miles Standish and other Poems. Oxford University Press 1910.  487p red bright cloth with rounded corners, beautiful monogram to front board, all edges very gilt, nice bright copy, spine a bit dull lettered Hiawatha PKM 92788  £12 

Hughes, Richard [Ed]:  Obsidian Studies in the Great Basin. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1984. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 130p A4 format, paper cover, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92731  £28 

Kirch, Patrick [Ed]:  Late Prehistoric Hawaiian Occupation in the Anahulu Valley, O'Ahu Island. Excavations in three Inland Rockshelters. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1989. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 130p A4 format, paper cover, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92729  £48 

Ragir, Sonia :  The Early Horizon in Central California Prehistory. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1972. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 329p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, plates, tables, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92727  £48 

James, Stephen ; Swezey, Sean :  The Energetics of Subsistence-Assurance Ritual in Native California; California Indian Warfare (Ethnographic Interpretations 12/13) Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 110p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, plates, illus, maps, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92726  £46 

Heizer, Robert et al; Hester, Thomas :  Four Papers on Great Basin Anthropology. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1974. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 77p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, plates, illus, maps, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92725  £18 

Heizer, Robert et al:  Papers on Anthropology of the Great Basin. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1970. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 77p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92724  £18 

Heizer, Robert et al:  Papers in California Ethnography. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1970. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 158p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine (sl torn), ex lib, VG+ PKM 92723  £24 

Powers, Stephen ; Park, Susan ; Heizer, Robert :  Stephen Powers, California's First Ethnologist and Letters of Stephen Powers to John Wesley Powell concerning Tribes of California. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 94p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92722  £24 

Wallace, William ; Lathrap, Donald :  West Berkeley (CA-Ala-307) A Culturally Stratified Shellmound on the East Shore of San Francisco Bay. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 130p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, illus, VG+ PKM 92721  £26 

Wuertele, Elizabeth :  Bibliographical History of California Anthropological Research 1850 - 1917. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 116p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92720  £26 

Hester, Thomas :  Chronological Ordering of Great Basin Prehistory. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1973. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 199p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, illus, maps, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92719  £26 

Heizer, Robert ; Napton, Lewis :  Archaeology and the Prehistoric Great Basin Lacustrine Subsistence Regime as seen from Lovelock Cave, Neavada. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1970. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 202p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92718  £36 

Lary, Hal :  Problems of the United States as World Trader and Banker. Princeton University Press 1963. (National Bureau of Economic Research) cloth, dustjacket, library stap, VG+, nice clean firm copy PKM 92717  £12 

Green, David :  Challenge to the NHS National Health Service: Study of Competition in American Health Care and the Lessons for Britain. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1986. (Hobart Paperbacks) 115p yellow paperback, VG+ with library stamp PKM 92712  £8 

Mintz, I :  Deterioration in the Quality of Foreign Bonds Issued in the United States 1920-1930. New York: National Bureau of Economic Research 1951.  100p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, very good condition, graphs and tables, ex lib, 1st edn, nice copy PKM 92615  £24 

Mikesell, Raymond ; Furth, J H :  Foreign Dollar Balances and the International Role of the Dollar. New York: National Bureau of Economic Research 1974.  125p cloth w/ green dustjacket, glossary, appendix tables, index, ex lib, slim volume, very good condition, rare title, VG PKM 92608  £20 

Ferber, Robert [Foreword]:  The Measurement and Interpretation of Job Vacancies. A Conference Report of the National Bureau of Economic Research. New York: National Bureau of Economic Research 1966.  593p cloth w/ dustjacket, dj severely torn along spine otherwise excellent condition, pages clean and fresh, indexes of author and subject, uncommon title, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92606  £48 

Fisher, Waldo ; James, Charles :  Minimum Price Fixing in the Bituminous Coal Industry. Princeton University Press 1955. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 523p cloth w/ dustjacket, fresh copy, ex lib, excellent condition, chapter summaries, appendices PKM 92605  £24 

Saulnier, R J :  Federal Lending and Loan Insurance. Princeton University Press 1958. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 566p cloth w/ dustjacket, spine sunned, excellent condition, ex lib, detailed tables, appendices, indexes, 1st edn, rare title PKM 92594  £24 

Hickman, W :  The Volume of Corporate Bond Financing Since 1900. Princeton University Press 1953. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 429p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, ex lib, aged very well, tables and graphs PKM 92593  £16 

Ture, Norman :  Accelerated Depreciation in the United States, 1954-60. New York: Columbia University Press 1967. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 238p cloth w/ dustjacket (some creasing), ex lib, pages clean, tables, appendices, index, VG+ PKM 92592  £12 

Goldsmith, Raymond ; Lipsey, Robert ; Mendelson, Morris :  Studies in the National Balance Sheet of the United States. Vol 1 & 2. Princeton University Press 1963. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 2 vols 433p & 531p, both cloth one w/ dustjacket (some minor tears), excellent condition, graphs and tables, ex lib, VG PKM 92590  £27 

Creamer, Daniel :  Personal Income During Business Cycles. Princeton University Press 1956. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 166p cloth w/ dustjacket, ex lib, rare title, very good condition, tables and graphs, VG PKM 92589  £13