take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3289)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3601)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 11 June 2009

USA

1712 books in list (last updated 11 June 2009)

Feeney, Kathy :  Tampa and West Central Florida: Portrait of a Community. Florida: Tampa Tribune 1995.  96p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, as new PKM 118998  £10 

Jaffe, Louis :  English and American Judges as Lawmakers. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1969.  116p navy cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118815  £22 

Merryman, John :  The Civil Law Tradition: An Introduction to the Legal Systems of Western Europe and Latin America. Stanford University Press 1985.  168p red cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118802  £9 

Lester, R A :  Monetary Experiment: Ealry American and Recent Scandinavian. London: David & Charles 1970.  316p cloth with cream dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, large hole to endpaper,, otherwise good condition PKM 118738  £10 

Willis, N P ; Bartlett, W H [Illustr]:  Canadian Scenery Illustrated. Two Volumes. London: Virtue & Co 1842.  128p, 116p 4to quarter leather with marbled boards and edges, 5 raised bands bordered in gilt, red title label with gilt lettering and gilt Vol. no in 4th panel, frontispiece portrait of Bartlett with tissue guard, signed by the illustrator: "Yours Truly W H Bartlett", 127 engraved plates in Vol 1, 115 in Vol 2, some plates have a little foxing on borders though most are clean and unmarked, all are sharp, extremities rubbed, lower half of spine on vol 2 detaching, bindings firm, a very good set PKM 118628  £1200 

Caldwell, Patricia :  The Puritan Conversion Narrative: The Beginnings of American Expression. Cambridge University Press 1986.  224p silver paperback, pages unmarked, bottom right corner of front cover creased and slightly torn, very good condition PKM 118387  £27 

McKinsey, Elizabeth :  Niagara Falls: Icon of the American Sublime. Cambridge University Press 1985.  347p cloth with silver dustjacket, pages unmarked, a minor tear to the back of the jacket near the bottom edge, very good condition PKM 118374  £75 

Sweetman, John :  The Oriental Obsession: Islamic Inspiration in British and American Art and Architecture 1500-1920. Cambridge University Press 1988.  327plarge format cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118361  £35 

Goldthorpe, J E :  Family Life in Western Societies: A Historical Sociology of Family Relationships in Britain and North America. Cambridge University Press 1987.  304p green cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118337  £22 

Bitterli, Urs :  Die "Wilden" und die "Zivilisierten": Die europäisch-überseeische Begegnung. München: dtv 1982.  494p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Taschenbuch mit unmarkierten, sauberen Seiten PKM 118330  £15 

Mahony, T R :  River Towns in the Great West: The Structure of Provincial Urbanization in the American Midwest 1820-1870. Cambridge University Press 1990.  319p cloth with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 118329  £14 

Thorndike, Joseph [Ed]:  Horizon. A Magazine of Arts. November 1960. Volume 3 Number 2. The Artful Banker, The Newest Invasion of Europe, etc. New York: Horizon 1960.  128p grey cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked, colour plates, very good condition PKM 118267  £37 

Banta, Martha [Ed]:  New Essays on The American. Cambridge University Press 1987. (The American Novel) 192p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118251  £10 

Millgate, Michael [Ed]:  New Essays on Light in August. Cambridge University Press 1987. (The American Novel) 160p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118250  £20 

Zimring, Franklin ; Hawkins, Gordon :  Capital Punishment and the American Agenda. Cambridge University Press 1989.  192p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118208  £14 

Vietor, Richard :  Energy Policy in America since 1945: A Study of Business-Government Relations. Cambridge University Press 1987.  363p red/grey paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118207  £16 

Pepys, Mark :  Mine Host, America. London: Collins 1937.  473p blue cloth with silver lettering, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, with large fold out map, index, very good condition PKM 118073  £14 

Chermak, S M :  Victims in the News: Crime and the American News Media. Oxford: Westview 1995.  207p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117285  £15 

Phillips, Robert :  American Government and Its Problems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1937.  813p navy cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117064  £13 

Chambrun, Marquis :  Impressions of Lincoln and the Civil War: A Foreigner's Account. New York: Random House 1952.  174p cloth with white/brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket browned and torn, very good condition PKM 117036  £9 

Gillard, Michael ; Foot, Paul [Introduction]:  A Little Pot of Money: The Story of Reginald Maudling and the Real Estate Fund of America. London: Private Eye 1974.  170p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 116999  £9 

Williams, Tony :  The Forgotten People. Llandysul: Gomer 1997.  202p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, as new PKM 116987  £18 

McKay, David :  American Politics and Society. Oxford: Robertson 1983.  336p blue paperback, ink marks to rear endpaper, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many diagrams, index, appendix, good condition PKM 116986  £13 

:  Los Angeles County Building Laws. Uniform Building Code, Uniform Plumbing Code, County Electrical Code. 1962 Edition. Pasadena 1962.  656p green imit leather with gilt lettering to front and spine, clean tight firm copy, with marker to one page PKM 116950  £30 

Maurois, André :  Private Universe. First Edition. London: Cassell 1932.  309p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding weak, very good condition PKM 116849  £13 

Yu, Henry :  Thinking Orientals: Migration, Contact and Exoticism in Modern America. Oxford University Press 2001.  261p hardback with white dj, as new, unused, VG+ PKM 116430  £14 

Hayden, F V ; Merriam, C H :  Sixth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey: The Territories Embracing Portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming and Utah. Washington: Government Printing Office 1873.   PKM 116073  £235 

Haber, L F :  The Chemical Industry During the Nineteenth Century: A Study of the Economic Aspect of Applied Chemistry in Europe and North America. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1958.  304p cloth with green/blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115894  £36 

Greenhouse, Carol :  American Ethnologist. New York: Ethnologist Society 2000.  200p blue paperback, ex library, spine rubbed, cover slightly fading, very good condition PKM 115826  £10 

McEvoy, Arthur :  The Fisherman's Problem: Ecology and Law in the California Fisheries, 1850-1980. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Studies in Environment and History) 392p cloth with blue/white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115779  £24 

Stone, Evelyn :  American Psychiatric Glossary. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1988.  160p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115772  £9 

Irish, James et al:  The Politics of American Democracy. Third Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall 1965.  722p white cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115598  £18 

Knowles, L C A :  Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century. France, Germany, Russia, and the United States. London: Routledge 1948.  368p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115544  £9 

Steindl, Joseph :  Maturity and Stagnation in American Capitalism. Oxford: Blackwell 1952.  248p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket heavily browned and chipped, very good condition PKM 115536  £22 

Hickman, Bert ; Coen, Robert :  Annual Growth Model of the United States Economy. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1976. (Contributions to Economic Analysis) 287p green/white cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115281  £26 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Unpublished Papers of Generals Leclerc and Rochambeau During the War of Independence in Haiti 1802-3. London: Sotheby's 1958.  55p green paperback, pencil marks to pages, shelfwear to cover, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115075  £12 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Valuable Atlases, Americana, Travel & Navigation. London: Sotheby's 1968.  100p green card boards, many b&w plates, near fine condition PKM 115058  £15 

Kauffman, George [Ed]:  Teaching the History of Chemistry: A Symposium; San Francisco, California, U.S.A., April 1968. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó 1971.  222p cloth with black/green dustjacket, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115020  £13 

Ministry of Health :  The Fluoridation of Domestic Water Supplies in North America as a Means of Controlling Dental Caries. Report of the United Kingdom Mission. London: HMSO 1953.  100p brown paperback, creased and rubbed cover, last few pages heavily browned due to oil stain, very good condition PKM 114929  £12 

Woodhead, Henry :  Echoes Of Glory. 3 Volume Set. Alexandria: Time Life 1998. (Echoes Of Glory) 3 volumes in original blue slip case, case's corners slightly bumped, books in near fine condition, colour illustrations PKM 114355  £50 

Todd, Janet [Ed]:  Dictionary of British and American Women Writers, 1660-1800. London: Methuen 1985.  464p cloth with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114345  £12 

Benet, Stephen Vincent :  America. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1945.  98p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114202  £7 

Watkins, Barbara ; Wright, Stephen :  Foundations of American Distance Education: A Century of Collegiate Correspondence Study. Dubuque: Kendall 1991.  336p black/white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114141  £36 

American Political Science Association :  American Political Science Review. Volume 66. Number 1. March 1972. New York: American Political Science Association 1972.  1457p large grey/white cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, very good condition, spine sunned, firm binding and clean pages PKM 113668  £66 

Robinson, Kerry [Ed]:  U.S. Foundation Support in Europe. London: Directory of Social Change 1991.  128p white/blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113452  £13 

Angelucci, Orfeo :  Son of the Sun. First Edition. Los Angeles: DeVorss 1959.  211p blue cloth with yellow lettering, some browning to bottom edges and quite dusty, otherwise in excellent condition, VG PKM 113254  £43 

Robertson, William :  The History of the Discovery and Settlement of America. Complete in One Volume. Edinburgh: Nelson 1845.  480p red cloth with gilt lettering, worn and soiled boards, spine half detached, hinge cracked, signature to front end paper, index, good reading copy only PKM 113242  £36 

Bureau of Narcotics :  Marihuana. Its Identification. Washington: Treasury Department 1949.  41p many b/w plates, grey paper cover w/ shelfnumber in ink, excellent unused fresh copy PKM 113046  £34 

:  Narcotics, Marihuana. (AGO 811-B) Washington: Department of the Army 1932. (Technical Bulletin) 40p pamphlet assisting the criminal investigator in the military context, with many plates, holed for insertion into ring-folder, VG+ PKM 113031  £36 

Traut, Karyn :  Berkeley Brocculi. A View of Berkeley in the 60's from the Marin Headlands in 1989. No Imprint 1998.  40p letter format with black cloth spine, grey card cover, VG PKM 113010  £20 

Basso, Keith :  Portrait of "The Whiteman": Lingustic Play and Cultural Symbols Among the Western Apache. Cambridge University Press 1979.  120p beige paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, 2 pages dog-eared, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, otherwise as new PKM 112718  £10 

Los Angeles Unified School District :  Los Angeles: A Social Studies Text for Elementary Pupils, Grades 3 and 4. Los Angeles: LAUSD 1982.  paperback stamped "obsolete", typographical errata on tp (now there is an embarrassment for the school district) clean copy with many illus PKM 112539  £12 

Twain, Mark :  Extracts From Adam's Diary. Translated from the Original MS. London: Harper 1906.  89p red pictorial cloth with sunned spine, minor shelfwear to cover, pages unmarked with diary entry accompanied by b/w illustrations, inscriptions to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112069  £14 

Herber, Elmer [Ed]:  Correspondence between Spencer Fullerton Baird and Louis Agassiz: Two Pioneer American Naturalists. First Edition. Washington: Smithsonian 1963.  237p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112010  £18 

McGovern, Charles :  Sold American: Consumption and Citizenship, 1890-1945. North Carolina University Press 2006.  528p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, near fine condition PKM 111093  £9 

Clarke, Richard :  Anglo-American Economic Collaboration in War and Peace. 1942-49. Oxford University Press 1982.  200p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, marginal marks, binding firm, reference number taped to spine, index, as new PKM 111063  £19 

Jones, Max ; McCarthy, Albert [Eds]:  Jazz Review, 1945. London: Jazz Music Books 1945?.  23p stapled booklet, paper covers detached but present, 'A Selection of Notes and Essays, on live and recorded Jazz, most of which were written in the USA before the end of the war', articles on: New Orleans in Wartime; A Note on Lonnie Johnson; the Yerba PKM 110865  £8 

Chomsky, Noam :  Political Economy of Human Rights: The Washington Connection and Third World Fascism. Volume 1. Nottingham: Spokesman 1979.  441p white/red paperback, as new unmarked PKM 110680  £18 

Segal, Ronald :  Decline and Fall of the American Dollar. New York: Bantam 1974.  208p white paperback, very good condition PKM 110665  £22 

Gorky, Maxim :  The City of the Yellow Devil: Pamphlets, Articles and Letters about America. Moscow: Progress 1972.  138[ blue cloth, as new, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110641  £10 

Kennan, George :  The Nuclear Delusion: Soviet-American Relations in the Atomic Age. London: Hamilton 1983.  258p cloth with red jacket, as new condition PKM 110561  £11 

Wood, Dorothy :  Enchantment of America New England Country The Northeastern States: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont. Chicago: Childrens 1962.  93p green illustrated cloth, near fine condition, fully illustrated PKM 110342  £11 

Rolfe, S E :  Gold and World Power. London: Macmillan 1966.  276p hardcover, yellow highlighting on about 6 pages, worn dustjacket, ink inscription on endpaper, good PKM 110039  £10 

King, Kenneth :  US Monetary Policy and European Responses in the 1980s. London: Routledge 1982.  54p, blue paperback, slight shelfware, otherwise VG + PKM 110025  £15 

Polk, William :  Southern Accent: From Uncle Remus to Oak Ridge. Third Printing. New York: Morrow 1954.  264p cloth with black/white jacket, heavy shelfwear to jacket, chipped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109903  £9 

Rife, Joanne :  Where the Light Turns Gold: The Story of the Santa Ynez Valley. Valley 1977.  167p yellow illustrated hardback, as new, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109882  £14 

Ford, Worthington ; Franklin, Bejamin :  List of the Benjamin Franklin Papers in the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office 1905.  322p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine, corners slightly dented, very good condition PKM 109701  £12 

O'Connor, James :  The Fiscal Crisis of the State. London: St James 1973.  255p blue paperback, ex lib, worn cover, spine creased, pages show pencil markings throughout, very good condition PKM 109395  £8 

Pierre, Andrew :  Political Instability in the Third World: Case of Central America. New York University Press 1985.  128p brown cloth, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109276  £11 

Gelfand, Mark :  Nation of Cities: Federal Government and Urban America, 1933-65. Oxford University Press 1976. (The Urban Life in America) 494p grey cloth, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109254  £26 

Pinkney, Alphonso :  Red, Black, and Green: Black Nationalism in the United States. Cambridge University Press 1979.  258p white laminated hardback, spine slightly browned, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109251  £19 

Masotti, Louis :  Shoot Out in Cleveland: Black Militants and the Police July 23, 1968. New York: Praeger 1969.  160p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly sunned spine, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition, with illustrations PKM 109234  £14 

Cochran, Thomas :  Social Change in Industrial Society: Twentieth-century America. London: Allen & Unwin 1972.  178p white paperback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109207  £18 

Luard, Evan :  Economic Relationships Among States. New York: Palgrave Macmillan 1984.  328p cloth with black jacket, ex lib but as new condition PKM 109196  £18 

Agger, Robert :  The Rulers and the Ruled: Political Power and Impotence in American Communities. Second Printing. New York: Wiley 1966.  789p black cloth, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109192  £28 

Elliot, Ward :  Rise of Guardian Democracy: Supreme Court's Role in Voting Rights Disputes 1845-1969. Harvard University Press 1974. (Harvard Political Studies) 391 white cloth, ex lib, corners slightly dented, otherwise as new condition PKM 109191  £10 

Sundguist, James :  Politics and Policy: Eisenhower, Kennedy and Johnson Years. Washington: Brookings Institution 1968.  560p navy cloth with gilt lettering, as new, ex lib PKM 109190  £20 

Marchetti, Victor :  C.I.A. and the Cult of Intelligence. London: Cape 1974.  434p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109188  £9 

Horton, Joseph :  A Brief History of Bel-Air Based on A Talk Given Before the Bel-Air Association , June 18, 1980. Los Angeles: Bel Air Association 1982.  68p terracotta card cover, many photogr and lists, map inserted, VG PKM 109146  £10 

Havard, William :  The Changing Politics of the South. Louisiana State University Press 1972.  755p blue cloth, spine slightly faded, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, very good condition PKM 109142  £13 

Bentley, Arthur :  The Process of Government: A Study of Social Pressures. First Edition. Harvard University Press 1967. (John Harvard Library) 558p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109138  £18 

Scott, Andrew :  Competition in American Politics. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970.  134p red/white laminated hardback, ex lib, spine sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109124  £17 

Fitzgerald, E V K :  State and Economic Development in Latin America: Conference Proceedings. Cambridge University Press 1977.  342p black/green paperback, slightly worn and browned cover, few pages show pencil markings, otherwise near fine condition, ex lib PKM 109021  £18 

Feinberg, Barry ; Kasrils, Ronald :  Bertrand Russell's America: His Transatlantic Travels and Writings. Volume 1. 1896-1945. London: Allen & Unwin 1973.  372p cloth with light blue jacket, near fine conditio except minor shelfwear to the extremities PKM 108821  £10 

Institute for Advanced Study :  The Institute for Advanced Study: Publications of Members 1930-1954. Princeton University Press 1955.  270p black cloth with gilt lettering, slight shelfwear to boards, clean and unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 107569  £10 

Smith, Edgar :  Priestley in America. 1794-1804. Philadelphia: Blakiston 1920.  173p small blue cloth, no dj, near fine state, neat, crisp copy PKM 106559  £18 

Roller, Duane et al:  The Voice of America. Forum Lectures. History of Science Series. 11 Issues. Voice of America.  approx 150p brown hb, 11 issues in one volume, ex lib, cover boards in poor condition, extensively stained, internally clean and crisp, near fine PKM 106556  £30 

McLachlan, Gordon :  Medical Education and Medical Care. A Scottish-American Symposium. Oxford University Press 1977.  215p hardback with white illustrated dj, dj condition vg, spine faded, no rips, internally as new, an excellent book PKM 106446  £10 

Selby, Nick [Ed]:  The Poetry of Walt Whitman. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2004. (Reader's Guides to Essential Criticism) 175p blue paperback, near fine condition, inscription on front endpaper most likely by the editor, otherwise no evidence of prev use PKM 106288  £6 

Bewley, Marius :  The Eccentric Design Form in the Classic American Novel. London: Chatto & Windus 1959.  327p maroon cloth hardback, very good condition, slightly bent on corners, gilt lettrering to spine, small prev owners name on inside front board, pages clean, tightly bound PKM 106273  £18 

Krasner, David :  American Drama 1945-2000. An Introduction. Oxford: Blackwell 2006.  216p paperback, illustrated cover, fine condition, new copy, illustrated, index, notes PKM 106225  £12 

Moreland, Richard [Ed]:  A Companion to William Faulkner. Oxford: Blackwell 2007. (Blackwell Companions to Literature & Culture) 538p hardback, white dj, as new, index PKM 106213  £70 

Lamb, Robert ; Thompson, G R [Eds]:  A Companion to American Fiction 1865-1914. Oxford: Blackwell 2005.  616p hardback with white dj, illustrated plate on cover, new copy, near fine condition, slight tear to rear dustjacket, otherwise as new PKM 106071  £70 

Giles, Paul :  Atlantic Republic. The American Tradition in English Literature. Oxford University Press 2006.  432p hardback, with white illustrated dustjacket, new copy, works sited, index PKM 106065  £44 

Bauer, Margaret :  William Faulkner's Legacy. "What Shadow, What Stain, What Mark". Florida University Press 2005.  255p hardback with black and green photographic dustjacket, fine condition, as new, bibliography, index PKM 106051  £32 

Wright, H E ; Frey, David [Eds]:  Quaternary of the United States: A Review Volume for the VII Congress of the International Association of Quarternary Research. Princeton University Press 1965.  992p large format dark grey cloth ex lib copy, many tables and maps, VG with minimal wagter mark to bottom edge PKM 106018  £42 

Ahlin, Lena :  New Negro in the Old World. Culture & Performance in James Weldon Johnson, Jessie Fauset, & Nella Larsen. Lund: Universitetsforlaget 2006. (Lund Studies in English) 205p white paperback, with blue stripe, new copy PKM 106016  £84 

US Department of the Interior ; Stover, Carl :  United States Earthquakes, 1980. Colorado: Golden 1982.  184p A4 format orange paperback, contains tables and illus, VG PKM 105847  £24 

Wood, Sarah :  Quixotic Fictions of the USA 1792-1815. Oxford University Press 2005.  295p hb with blue dj, fine condition, no evidence of previous use PKM 105805  £40 

Newell, William :  Games and Songs of American Children. New York: Dover 1963.  paperback with white cover, sl used ex lib copy but no faults, VG PKM 105785  £10 

Fletcher, Alice :  Indian Story and Song from North America. New York: Johnson Reprint 1970.  126p terracotta cloth, ex lib, reprint of 1900 edition, nice copy, small smuydg to bottom corner PKM 105777  £12 

Smith, Logan Pearsall :  Unforgotten Years. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1939.  296p hardback with dj, dj grubby and scuffed, book iteslf in excellent condition, inscription on front endpaper otherwise internally near fine, some slight browning of some pages PKM 105665  £8 

Various :  The Society of Three. Alphone Legros, Henri Fantin-Latour, James McNeill Whistler. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1999.  23p A4 booklet, illus, excellent condition PKM 105663  £7 

Lease, Benjamin :  Anglo-American Encounters: England and the Rise of American Literature. Cambridge University Press 1982.  280p hardback with dj, excellent unused copy PKM 105492  £12 

Sills, David :  Accident at Three Mile Island: The Human Dimension. Boulder: Westview 1982.  green paperback, as new PKM 105055  £20 

Kersey, Harry :  John Milton Gregory and the University of Illinois. Illinois University Press 1968.  252p hardcover, very good condition, green dustjacket worn at edges with rips to spine, text clean and unmarked PKM 104718  £6 

Roosevelt, Eleanor :  Tomorrow is Now. London: Hutchinson 1964.  144p hardback, dustjacket in fair condition (stain to front and slight wear to edges), text slightly yellowed but clean and unmarked, mark to front endpaper. PKM 104715  £8 

Marcus, G J :  Conquest of the North Atlantic. Woodbridge: Boydell 1998.  224p black hardback, no dj, near fine condition, cover dusty, prev owners name inscribed front endpaper, otherwise untouched, as new PKM 104302  £10 

Kraybill, Donald :  The Riddle of Amish Culture. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1989.  304p paperback, very good condition, light wear to cover extremities, faded spine, internally slightly yellowed pages, otherwise clean, tight binding PKM 104259  £12 

Servan-Schreiber, Jean-Jacques ; Steel, Ronald [Transl]:  The American Challenge. London: Hamilton 1968.  210p hardcover, very good condition, dustjacket slightly worn at edges, includes original press clipping review of the book by Patrick Hutber, occasional pencil writing on pages. PKM 104171  £8 

Sinclair, Andrew :  A Concise History of the United States. London: Lorrimer Publishing 1984.  224p brown paperback, excellent condition, small price on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, contains numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. PKM 104162  £8 

Matanie, F [Illustr]:  Billy The Kid. Book of Picture Stories. 1959. London: Amalgamated Press 1959.  127p hardback annual of stories, very good condition, cover a little bumped, pencil markings on front and back endpapers, otherwise clean and tightly bound, illustrations throughout PKM 104095  £10 

Leacock, Stephen :  Behind the Beyond. London: Lane 1919.  253p red hardback with lettering on spine and cover, colour frontisp and plates, VG PKM 104077  £8 

Baltzell, E D :  The Protestant Establishment. Aristocracy & Caste in America. New York: Vintage 1966.  429p paperback, excellent condition, cover a little bent and marked, otherwise as new PKM 104041  £6 

Joseph, John :  From Whitney to Chomsky: Essays in the History of American Linguistics. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science) 234p green paperback, fine condition as new, references and index PKM 103873  £32 

Farr, Marcia [Ed]:  Ethnolinguistic Chicago: Language and Literacy in the City's Neighborhoods. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2004.  400p grey paperback, fine condition as new, contains 14 chapters in 3 parts. PKM 103841  £20 

Minnick, Lisa Cohen :  Dialect and Dichotomy: Literary Representations of African American Speech. Alabama University Press 2004.  194p grey hardcover, fine condition as new, no evidence of previous use, includes publishers release note, VG++ PKM 103654  £18 

Foster, Fay ; Wilbur, Elizabeth :  The Americans Come! (Sheet Music) Medium High. New York: Fischer 1918.  7p large format stapled with circular illus of US soldiers with Flag on Cover, with author inscription: "May the assurance of the love and grateful welcome awaiting him back there cheer and animate the heart of every American Soldier and Sailor." Dated an PKM 102953  £20 

Cleaveland, John :  A discourse delivered at the twenty-first anniversary of the Society for the Promotion of Collegiate and Theological Education at the West, the Second ... Church, Newark, N.J., November 14, 1864. New York: John Trow 1865.  32p removed from binding, clean item, VG without cover PKM 102932  £14 

Bacon, Leonard :  A historical discourse delivered at Worcester, In the Old South Meeting House, September 22, 1863, the hundredth anniversary of its erection. Introd Ira Barton. Worcester: Edward Fiske 1863.  106p removed from binding, clean item, with index, VG, includes frontis of Old South Church, with glassive paper, and an errata bound in back, no cover PKM 102931  £15 

Ross, Abel Hastings :  The Lord's Supper: Who may Partake of it. Boston: Alfred Mudge 1878.  vi 36p booklet without cover, removed from binding, clean item, no traces of use, VG+ PKM 102928  £16 

Jewett, Charles :  The Temperance Cause: Past, present and future. Second Edition with 25 Pages of additional Matter. Hartford: Case, Lockwood and Co 1865.  vi 80p booklet without cover, removed from binding, clean item, no traces of use, VG+ PKM 102927  £30 

Patton, William Weston :  The Last Century of Congregationalism: [Or, The Influence on Church and State of the faith and polity of the Pilgrim Fathers]. Boston: Stuart Printer 1878.  31 pages, booklet removed from binding, without the title page, first published in New Englander PKM 102926  £20 

Tobey, Edward ; Dexter, Henry Martyn et al:  Memoranda, Historical Chronological etc Prepared with the Hope to Aid those whose Interest in Pilgrim Memorials and History is Freshened by the Jubilee Year and who may not have a large Historical Library at Hand. Boston: Printed, but not Published, for the Use of Congregational Ministers 1870.  38p removed from binding, includes calendar overview, a fresh clean copy, small print, a substantial booklet PKM 102925  £36 

Stone, Andrew Leete :  Elements of National Life. An Oration delivered before the City Authorities and Citizens of Providence, July 4, 1865. Providence: Thomas & Co 1865.  34p pamphlet, removed from binding, Published by Vote of the City Council, 500 copies only, first names of Author gathered from library entries PKM 102923  £16 

Wolcott, Samuel et al:  Addresses at the Laying of the Corner Stone of the Theological Hall of the Oberlin Theological Seminar, Nov 18, 1871. Oberlin: Richard Butler 1871.  16p plus 2p frontisp with wonderful view of building and architectural plan, item removed from binding in very well condition PKM 102922  £20 

Beecher, Henry Ward ; Fairfield, Edmund :  Wickedness in High Places. A Review of the Beecher Case. Second Edition, Revised. Mansfield: L D Myers 1874.  34p small print, booklet removed from binding, very well preserved copy, page margins almost non-existent due to previous binding, a few letters may be shaved off, brother of Harriet Beecher practicing free love and condemning it from the pulpit? The Beec PKM 102921  £46 

:  A Report of an Ex Parte Council of Congregational Churches held at Wheaton Illinois Feb 12, 13 & 14 1878. Wheaton: Illinoian Print 1878.  32p pamphlet, removed from binding, Published by Vote of the First Church of Christ in Wheaton; Accusations against J C Webster PKM 102920  £12 

Caldwell, Augustine :  Caldwell Records: John and Sarah (Dillingham) Caldwell, Ipswich, Mass, and their Descendants: Sketches of Families connected with them by Marriage: Brief notices of other Caldwell Families. Boston: William Parsons Lunt 1873.  80p original edition, not the recent "print of demand" but the original item, 80p, removed from binding, includes a few illus, related newspaper clipping pasted to verso of title page, together with an isolated book board with includes the bookplate of Re PKM 102919  £30 

Beard, Charles ; Beard, Mary :  The Rise of American Civilization: Vols I and II. New York: Macmillan 1927.  824 and 828p, 2 vols, black hardcovers w/ gilt lettering and impressed insignia, 1st edition, ex lib, w/ usual stamps, illustarted endpapers, b&w frontispiece and title page, rough page ends, wear at ends of spines, binding sound, good copies. PKM 102895  £35 

Aldrich, Lanning [Ed]:  The Western Art of Charles M. Russell. New York: Ballantine 1975.  92p large format oblong paperback, 1st edition, w/ 45 full-colour plates, internally excellent, some fading/marking to cover, remnants of a price sticker, otherwise fine. PKM 102857  £15 

Langdon White, C ; Foscue, Edwin :  Regional Geography of Anglo-America. 2nd Edition. London: Constable 1954.  518p brown hardback, some splitting of cover, ex lib, usual stamps, unmarked, list of maps and diagrams, index, vg PKM 102827  £25 

Dufek, George ; Stewart, B A ; Muir, Peter et al:  Nuclear Power for the Polar Regions. Plus focus on New Guinea (= National Geographic, Vol 121, No 5, May 1962) Washington: National Geographic Society 1962.  pp.584-730 yellow paperback, very good condition overall, high quality b/w and colour plates, fascinating adverts PKM 102766  £10 

Dobie, J F ; Scofield, John et al:  The Pacific Ocean Re-explored. (= National Geographic, Vol 121, No 4, April 1962) Washington: National Geographic Society 1962.  pp.435-582 yellow paperback, very good condition overall, high quality b/w and colour plates, fascinating adverts, Atlas map supplement of Pacific Ocean PKM 102764  £10 

Price, Willard et al; MacNeal, Herbert et al:  Red Men of the Southwest. (= National Geographic, Vol 78, No 5, November 1940) Washington: National Geographic Society 1940.  pp.548-684 yellow paperback, spine rebound, excellent condition, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102761  £10 

Marden, Luis ; Allen, Arthur et al:  Exploring Antarctica's Phantom Coast. (= National Geographic, Vol 121, No 2, February 1962) Washington: National Geographic Society 1962.  pp.408-544 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, very good condition overall, high quality b/w and colour plates, fascinating adverts, Atlas map supplement of Balkans PKM 102760  £10 

Fairfield, Dick :  The Modern Utopian. Communes, USA. Special 3-in-1 Issue (= Vol 5, No 1-3). San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation 1971.  188p 4to format large paperback with b/w cover, reproduced from typescript, many illus: Oneida, Tolstoy, Lama, Drop City, Walden 2 etc etc PKM 102755  £24 

Price, Willard ; MacNeal, Herbert et al:  Americans on the Barbary Coast. (= National Geographic, Vol 84, No 1, July 1943) Washington: National Geographic Society 1943.  pp.641-754 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102753  £10 

Price, Willard ; Stirling, Matthew et al:  Americans on the Barbary Coast. (= National Geographic, Vol 84, No 1, July 1943) Washington: National Geographic Society 1943.  pp.1-128 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102752  £10 

McDonald, Edwin ; Grosvenor, Gilbert ; Ross, Malcolm et al:  A Texan Teaches At Cambridge. (= National Geographic, Vol 89, No 4, April 1946) Washington: National Geographic Society 1946.  pp.408-544 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, tape to cover, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102715  £10 

Simpich, Frederick ; Albee, William ; Atwood, Albert et al:  As 2000 Ships Are Born. (= National Geographic, Vol 81, No 5, May 1942) Washington: National Geographic Society 1942.  pp.550-690 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102714  £10 

Grosvenor, Melville ; de Chetelat, Enzo ; Borah, Leo et al:  The New Queen of the Seas. (= National Geographic, Vol 82, No 1, July 1942) Washington: National Geographic Society 1942.  pp.1-140 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102713  £10 

Hildebrand, J R ; Roberts, J B ; Atwood, Albert et al:  Revolution In Eating. (= National Geographic, Vol 81, No 3, March 1942) Washington: National Geographic Society 1942.  pp.273-408 yellow paperback, a little tatty and grubby, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102710  £10 

McClellan, Elizabeth :  History of American Costume 1607-1870. New York: Tudor 1969.  655p large hardback w/ pictorial dustjacket, ex lib but hardly used, superb condition, b/w photos and illustrations throughout PKM 102617  £25 

Bogotch, Hal :  The Mockingbird Speaks. Los Angeles: Destiny Press 1996.  16p yellow card cover, stapled, clean copy of a private publication PKM 102491  £12 

Loving, Jerome :  Emerson, Whitman and the American Muse. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1982.  220p hardback w/ brown dustjacket, virtually as new, nice clean copy, definitive study of relationship between two literary American giants PKM 102484  £17 

Brundenius, Claes :  Economic Growth, Basic Needs, and Income Distribution in Revolutionary Cuba. University of Lund: Research Policy Institute 1981.  232p paperback rebound as hardback, printed fr typescript, ex lib, clean white pages, unused, tables and graphs, bibliog, uncommon title, VG PKM 102461  £16 

Browder, Earl :  The Economics of All-Out War. New York: Workers Library 1942.  20p pamphlet without the cover, one page detaching, text complete PKM 102438  £10 

Glassgold, Cook :  The Martyrs by Cook Glassgold. New York: Washington Square 1981.  32p booklet with many plates, the work of a political artist PKM 102436  £16 

:  Made in U.S.A. The Untold Story of Workers in America. A Series of Movies for Television. Boston: WBGH Educational Foundation 1979.  56p letter format, oblong binding, stapled, many b/w plates, VG+ PKM 102432  £15 

Dino :  Theatre World. Vol 21and 22. Jan - Dec 1934. Homeless Writers Coalition 1980.  24p stapled booklet with b/w cover, frontisp showing Author, a black male, in front of mural, VG PKM 102427  £16 

Garcia, Lorita :  Family Heritage. By Lorita James-Garcia. Long Beach: James-Garcia 1979.  15p booklet with illus & poetry by Lorita Garcia on the occasion of a familiy reunion, black card cover, VG+ PKM 102426  £20 

Levine, Roz :  Songs of a Survivor. Los Angeles: Roz Levine 2002.  12p stapled booklet with purple cover, includes poems Haikus of September 11, VG PKM 102425  £8 

Hall, Gus :  The Crisis of Everyday Living and the Winning Fightback. The Communist Party's View. New York: New Outlook 1978.  64p stapled booklet red cover, VG PKM 102424  £8 

Foner, Eric :  Tom Paine And Revolutionary America. Oxford University Press 1976.  326p burgundy paperback, ex lib, cover protected by plastic cover, some light pencil marks to margins, frontispiece, index, illustr PKM 102414  £20 

Crowell, John [Ed]:  San Andreas Fault in Southern California. A guide to San Andreas Fault from Mexico to Carrizo Plain. Sacramento: California Division of Mines and Geology 1977. (Special Report) 272p A4 paperback, card cover, second printing, large and etailed graphs and diagrams, printed fr typescript PKM 102381  £15 

Perla, Ronald ; Martinelli Jr, M :  Avalanche Handbook. Washington: US Department of Agriculture 1978. (Agriculture Handbook) 254p A4 paperback, pictorial card cover, virtually as new, diagrams, b/w photos, index, VG PKM 102380  £15 

Agel, Jerome :  Words That Make America Great. New York: Random House 1999.  587p blue paperback, as new, card cover, "Nearly 200 timeless documents that define the American character…" PKM 102341  £16 

Hendrickson, Robert :  Whistlin' Dixie. A Dictionary of Southern Expressions. New York: Facts On File 1993.  250p hardback w/ white dustjacket, as new, VG PKM 102335  £20 

Jones, Gayl [Ed]:  Liberating Voices. Oral Tradition in African American Literature. Harvard University Press 1991.  228p hardback w/ blue dustjacket, as new, notes, index, VG+ PKM 102333  £30 

McQuain, Jeffrey :  Never Enough Words. How Americans Invented Expressions as Ingenious, Ornery, and Colorful as Themselves. New York: Random House 1999.  278p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new PKM 102321  £10 

Anderson, Virginia :  New England's Generation. The Great Migration and the Formation of Society and Culture in the Seventeenth Century. Cambridge University Press 1993.  232p paperback, as new, card cover PKM 102309  £9 

Donoghue, Denis :  Reading America. Essays on American Literature. Berkeley: University of California Press 1987.  320p pink paperback, as new, card cover, VG PKM 102308  £10 

Dickson, Paul ; Clancy, Paul :  The Congress Dictionary: The Ways and Meanings of Capitol Hill. New York: Wiley 1993.  400p hardback w/ laminated dustjacket, as new, bibliog, illustrations, VG PKM 102305  £20 

Manning, Susan :  The Puritan-Provincial Vision. Scottish and American Literature in the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) 241p hardback w/ white dustjacket, as new, notes, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 102296  £40 

Lowens, Irving [Introduction]; Wyeth, J :  Wyeth's Repository of Sacred Music. Part Second. New York: Da Capo 1964.  132p oblong hardback w/ dustjacket, jacket has a couple of very small tears, frontisp, pages pristine, index, rare title in excellent condition PKM 102118  £40 

Morse, David :  Motown and the Arrival of Black Music. London: Studio Vista 1971. (Rockbooks) 110p paperback, stiff card cover, some water/tear damage to bottom of rear pages but text almost completely unaffected, b/w photos PKM 102116  £18 

Payne, Edward [Ed]:  Voyages of the Elizabethan Seamen to America: Select Narratives from the 'Principal Navigations' of Hakluyt. Oxford University Press 1936.  lxviii 415p green cloth, nice clean copy PKM 102024  £20 

Shaplen, Robert :  Toward the Well - Being of Mankind. Fifty Years of the Rockerfeller Foundation. Foreword by George Harrar, Edited by Arthur Bernon Tourtellot. Garden City: Doubleday 1964.  214p first edition large brown cloth with gilt lettering, jacket, present a clean and unmarked with b/w photographs, VG+ PKM 101898  £15 

Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation :  Subversion in Chile. A Case Study in US Corporate Intrigue in the Third World. Nottingham: Spokesman 1972.  114p large white hardback, facsimilies, excellent condition, appendices, rare title PKM 101893  £14 

Craig, G M [Ed]:  Lord Durham's Report: An Abridgement. Ottawa: Carleton University Press 1982.  179p sm red paperback, ex lib, further reading index PKM 101891  £7 

Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation :  Subversion in Chile. A Case Study in US Corporate Intrigue in the Third World. Nottingham: Spokesman 1972.  114p large white booklet, facsimilies, cover slightly grubby, appendices, rare title PKM 101888  £14 

Walton, Gary ; Shepherd, James :  The Economic Rise of Early America. Cambridge University Press 1979.  x 226p large pb, index, notes, tables, VG ex library PKM 101865  £7 

Dahlberg, Edward ; Defanti, Charles :  The End of Silence: 1959 - 1975. An Excerpt from Edward Dahlberg: Notes towards a Biography. (Armadillo 3, 1976) New York: Welcome Rain 1976.  4 page esay in poetry magazine edited by John Weber et al, square format with colour illus to cover PKM 101527  £12 

King, Kenneth James :  Pan-Africanism and Education. A Study of Race Philanthropy and Education in the Southern States of America and East Africa. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971.  296p navy hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, light scuff marks to front and rear, gilt lettering to spine, binding tight, pages very clean and bright including 10 pristine plates, VG. PKM 101516  £45 

Hutcheson, Harold :  Tench Coxe. A Study in American Economic Development. New York: AMS 1982. (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) 227p black hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only very minor bumps to extremities, gilt titles to spine, binding tight, pages very clean and bright, a very clean, tight volume, VG+. PKM 101508  £38 

Gelber, Jack :  The Connection. New York: Grove 1960.  96p paperback, into by Kenneth Tynan and photos of cast, VG PKM 101289  £14 

Schindler, Roana ; Schindler, Gene :  Hawaiian Cookbook. New York: Dover 1970.  272p paperback, pictorial card cover, as new apart from solitary crease to front cover, index, VG PKM 101198  £6 

McMahon, E M :  First Fire. Seattle: Cat 'n' Dog 1996.  48p original paperback, list of patrons in back, ?author inscription to tp, VG+ PKM 101134  £12 

Gaston, Jerry :  The Reward System in British and American Science. New York: Wiley 1978. (Science, Culture and Society: A Wiley-Interscience Series) 204p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, faded to spine, one small tear to edge, slight yellowing to rear, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, pristine blue boards with polished silver titles to spine, internally clean and bright, n PKM 100903  £54 

Smigel, Erwin :  Work and Leisure. A Contemporary Social Problem. Cambridge University Press 1963.  208p grey hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, fading to spine, light scuffing to rear, black titles to front and spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG PKM 100870  £10 

Burdick, Eugene ; Brodbeck, Arthur :  American Voting Behavior. New York: Free Press 1968.  475p black hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to head/foot of spine, silver titles to spine and logo to front, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG PKM 100869  £12 

Havighurst, Robert ; Neugarten, Bernice :  American Indian and White Children. A Sociopsychological Investigation. Chicago University Press 1969.  335p red hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, type-script printing, landscape format, many tables, VG PKM 100864  £15 

Parris, Judith :  The Convention Problem. Issues in Reform of Presidential Nominating Procedures. Washington: Brookings Institution 1972. (Studies in Presidential Selection) 194p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, silver titles to front and spine, bumps to corners, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100862  £8 

Goodwin, Craufurd ; Nacht, Michael :  Missing the Boat. The Failure to Internationalize American Higher Education. Cambridge University Press 1991.  130p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition, protected in plastic wrap, turquoise binding pristine, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 100823  £8 

Litt, Edgar :  The Political Cultures of Massachusetts. Cambridge: MIT Press 1965.  224p blue hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, light scuffing to front, fading to spine, tightly bound, text clear on bright pages, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100808  £16 

Miller, Zane :  Boss Cox's Cincinnati. Urban Politics in the Progressive Era. Oxford University Press 1968.  301p yellow hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, small stain to front, fading to spine, tightly bound, text clear on bright pages, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100804  £8 

Zimbalist, Andrew [Ed]:  Case Studies On The Labor Process. London: Monthly Review 1979.  314p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, fading to spine, bumps to extremities, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, text clear on bright pages, some light pencil underlining/marginalia, VG. PKM 100797  £10 

Hollinger, David :  In the American Province. Studies in the History and Historiography of Ideas. Indiana University Press 1985.  222p hardback, first edition, all round excellent condition, dustjacket very good, lightly scuffed to edges, tight binding, pristine green cloth, only minor bumps to head/foot of spine, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, previous owner' PKM 100792  £20 

Broom, Leonard ; Glenn, Norval :  Transformation of the Negro American. New York: Harper & Row 1967. (Colophon Books) 209p hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor scuff marks to front and rear, light bumps to edges, binding tight, original paper cover bound into rear, internally clean, pages slighly yellowed, fading to p20 will not impede re PKM 100786  £8 

Edwards, G Franklin [Ed]; Frazier, E Franklin :  E. Franklin Frazier on Race Relations. Selected Writings. Chicago University Press 1968. (The Heritage of Sociology) 331p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in good condition, stains to front and rear, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, tables, VG. PKM 100785  £9 

Urban America Inc ; The Urban Coalition :  One Year Later. An Assessment of the Nation's Response to the Crisis Described by the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders. New York: Praeger 1969.  122p hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor scuff marks to front and rear, slight fading to spine, binding tight, original paper cover bound into rear, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, gilt titles to spi PKM 100784  £9 

Cromer, James :  Beyond Black and White. Chicago: Quadrangle 1972.  272p hardback, ex-lib, cover in good condition, bumps to extremities, scuffing to front and rear, faded to spine, binding tight, internally very good, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100783  £9 

Bercovitch, Sacvan :  Puritan Origins of the American Self. Yale University Press 1975.  250p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition though faded, especially to spine, light scuffing to front and rear, minor bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100781  £20 

Mahabir, Cynthia :  Crime and Nation-Building in the Caribbean. The Legacy of Legal Barriers. Cambridge: Schenkman 1985.  276p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, bumping to spine, slight yellowing, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, photo plates and tables, VG. PKM 100775  £20 

Jeremy, David :  Transatlantic Industrial Revolution: The Diffusion of Textile Technologies Between Britain and America, 1790-1830s. Oxford: Blackwell 1981.  384p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, horizontally bound, dustjacket in very good condition, slight creasing to edges, light scuffing/fading to spine, protected in plastic wrap, binding tight, internally clean and bright, many tables/figures/plates, a rat PKM 100751  £14 

Towler, Juby :  The Police Role in Racial Conflicts. Springfield: Thomas 1969.  119p blue hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only bumps to extremities, light scratching to rear, binding tight, glossy pages bright and clean, many pristine photoplates, VG. PKM 100750  £25 

Stoll, Savid :  Fishers of Men or Founders of Empire? The Wycliffe Bible Translators in Latin America. London: Zed 1982.  344p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover very good, minor bumping to extremities, shadow stain to front, spot stains to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, several maps, VG. PKM 100748  £20 

Hoetink, H :  The Two Variants in Caribbean Race Relations. A Contribution to the Sociology of Segmented Societies. London: Institute of Race Relations 1967.  207p hardback, first edition, dustjacket very good, only scuffing to extremities, price-clipped, loose plastic wrap, tightly bound, green binding cloth pristine, minor bump to foot of spine, polished gilt titles, internally very clean and bright, no sign PKM 100719  £14 

Beckert, Sven :  The Monied Metropolis. New York City and the Consolidation of the American Bourgeoisie, 1850-1896. Cambridge University Press 2001.  492p hardback, first edition, excellent condition, as new, bright and clean, untouched, dustjacket, many maps, graphs and illustrations, VG+. PKM 100714  £30 

Sheldon, Eleanor [Eds]; Moore, Wilbert :  Indicators of Social Change. Concepts and Measurements. New York: Russell Sage Foundation 1972.  822p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor ink marks/scuffing, light fading to spine, bumps to extremities, binding sound, internally clean and bright, many tables, VG. PKM 100706  £15 

Woolley, John :  Monetary Politics. The Federal Reserve and the Politics of Monetary Policy. Cambridge University Press 1985.  280p laminated hardback (originally pbk), ex-lib, first edition, cover very good, some superficial scuffing to laminate, binding tight, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100650  £15 

Jenkins, David :  Job Power. Blue and White Collar Democracy. London: Heinemann 1974.  375p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket very good, faded to spine, plastic wrap, binding tight with pristine black cloth and gilt letters, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100649  £9 

Ray, Verne [Ed]:  Systems of Political Control and Bureaucracy in Human Societies. Proceedings of the 1958 Annual Spring Meeting of the American Ethnological Society. Seattle: American Ethnological Society 1969.  63p hardback (nicely rebound from pbk), ex-lib, cover very good, some minor scuffing, gilt lettering to spine, original paper cover bound into rear, internally clean and bright, typescript printing, VG. PKM 100522  £12 

Barbash, Jack ; Barbash, Kate :  Trade Unions and National Economic Policy. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1972.  206p hardback, ex-lib, two-tone cover in good condition, faded to spine, scuffed to rear, binding sturdy, pages clean and bright, a very good reading copy, VG. PKM 100521  £15 

Bledstein, Burton :  Culture of Professionalism. The Middle Class and the Development of Higher Education in America. New York: Norton 1976.  354p blue hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, very minor bumps to corners and head/foot of spine, binding sturdy, pages bright and clean, edges rough, VG. PKM 100509  £18 

King, Richard :  The Party of Eros. Radical Social Thought and the Realm of Freedom. University of North Carolina Press 1972.  227p black hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, lightly scuffed to front, very minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 100478  £12 

Bahr, Howard [Ed]:  Disaffiliated Man. Essays and Bibliography on Skid Row, Vagrancy and Outsiders. Toronto University Press 1970.  428p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, typescript printing, cover very good, slightly dust-stained, bumps to head/foot of spine, tight binding, internally clean and bright, VG. PKM 100467  £14 

Callender, Guy :  Selections from The Economic History of the United States 1765-1860. With Introductory Essays. New York: Kelley 1965.  819p green hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, unused copy, fresh and clean PKM 100457  £24 

Ferguson, Edward :  The Power of the Purse. A History of American Public Finance, 1776-1790. University of North Carolina Press 1961.  358p black hardback, ex-lib, first edition, two minor stains to front cover, bumps to head/foot of spine, overall VG, binding sound,internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100455  £46 

Jones, Alice Hanson :  Wealth of a Nation to Be. The American Colonies on the Eve of the Revolution. New York: Columbia University Press 1980.  494p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket very good, only slighly faded to spine, pristine brown cloth and polished gilt lettering to spine, strong, neat binding, internally clean and bright as new, VG+. PKM 100447  £30 

Burns, W Haywood :  The Voices of Negro Protest in America. Oxford University Press 1964.  88p hardback (library rebound from paperback), hard cover in very good condition, one minor bump to spine, original card cover bound into rear, pages clean and bright, binding tight, a compact, well-kept volume, VG. PKM 100423  £20 

Freedman, James :  Crisis and Legitimacy. The Administrative Process and American Government. Cambridge University Press 1978.  324p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition though faded considerably to spine, strong binding, pages clean and bright, VG. PKM 100422  £9 

Chicago Linguistic Society et al:  Papers from the Seventh Regional Meeting Chicago Linguistic Society. April 16-18, 1971. Chicago: Linguistic Society 1971.  568p paperback, ex-lib, first edition, cover very good, minor bumping to corners, head/foot of spine, cover yellowed to spine, title handwritten to spine, pages clean and bright, typescript printing, binding sound, a very good reading copy, VG. PKM 100395  £12 

McClelland, Peter ; Magdovitz, Alan :  Crisis in the Making. The Political Economy of New York State since 1945. Cambridge University Press 1981.  522p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket faded to spine, otherwise VG, binding tight, pristine orange cloth over boards, internally very clean and bright, VG. PKM 100351  £14 

Rosenburg, Morton :  Iowa on the Eve of the Civil War. A Decade of Frontier Politics. Oklahoma University Press 1972.  262p grey hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover very good, some fading to front/spine, minor bumping to extremities, binding strong as new, internally very clean and bright, no sign of use, USA maps to front and rear inside covers, VG. PKM 100344  £10 

Latham, Earl :  The Group Basis of Politics. A Study in Basing-Point Legislation. New York: Octagon 1965.  244p green hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, bumps to extremities, small stain to front, tight binding, internally clean and bright with clear text, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100337  £10 

Thelen, David :  The New Citizenship. Origins of Progressivism in Wisconsin 1885-1900. Missouri University Press 1972.  340p hardback, ex-lib, minor scuffing to cover, bumps to head/foot of spine, binding strong, pages clean and bright, no sign of use, VG. PKM 100322  £12 

Alvares, Claude :  Homo Faber: Technology and Culture in India, China and the West from 1500 to the Present Day. The Hague: Nijhoff 1980.  275p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, unfortunately white cover rather scuffed due to shelf wear, however internally this copy is clean and bright, pages unmarked, no sign of use, binding remains tight, sturdy, a very good copy let down only by cover, VG. PKM 100240  £75 

David, Paul :  Technical Choice Innovation and Economic Growth. Essays on American and British Experience in the 19th Century. Cambridge University Press 1975.  334p laminated hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover very good though faded to spine and bumped to corners, internally clean and bright, tight binding, overall VG. PKM 100229  £25 

Russett, Bruce ; Hanson, Elizabeth :  Interest and Ideology. The Foreign Policy Beliefs of American Businessmen. San Francisco: Freeman 1975.  296p hardback, ex-lib, all round very good condition, bumps to head/foot of spine, otherwise no complaints with cover, pages clean and bright, no sign of use, VG. PKM 100191  £8 

Myrdal, Alva :  The Game of Disarmament. How the United States and Russian Run the Arms Race. Manchester University Press 1977.  397p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in good condition although faded esp. to spine, grey binding very good, some bumping to spine, internally pages clean and bright, some light pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100190  £9 

Mills, C Wright :  The New Men of Power. America's Labor Leaders. New York: Kelley 1971. (Reprints of Economic Classics) 323p hardback, ex-lib, front cover very good, spine bumped to head and foot, scuffing to rear, binding tight as new, pages bright and clean, VG+. PKM 100162  £20 

Janowitz, Morris [Ed]:  The New Military. Changing Patterns of Organization. New York: Russell Sage Foundation 1964.  369p ex-library hardback, cover in very good condition though slight bumping to extremities, internally very clean and bright, pristine, new appearance, strong binding, VG+. PKM 100148  £15 

Crotty, William :  Decision for the Democrats: Reforming the Party Structure. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1978.  318p hardback, ex-lib, all round excellent condition, dustjacket very good though faded to spine, internally clean and bright, one or two creased page edges, otherwise as new, VG+. PKM 100129  £10 

Teaford, John :  The Municipal Revolution in America. Origins of Modern Urban Government, 1650-1825. Chicago University Press 1975.  152p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition though heavily faded to spine, red cloth binding pristine, fading to extreme of top edge, internally clean and bright, unused appearance, vague ink markings to front endpaper, otherwise VG. PKM 100126  £15 

Converse, Phillip :  The Dynamics of Party Support. Cohort-Analyzing Party Identification. London: Sage 1976. (Sage Library of Social Research) 175p laminated hardback, ex-lib, first edition, shelf damage to spine, yellowed, peeling, minor scuffing to cover, internally clean and bright, tight binding, VG. PKM 100099  £75 

Vogeler, Ingolf :  The Myth of the Family Farm: Agribusiness Dominance of U.S. Agriculture. Boulder: Westview 1981. (Westview Special Study) 352p green hardback, ex-lib, excellent all round condition, slight bumps to extremities of an otherwise untouched cover, pages bright and clean, no sign of use, VG+. PKM 100087  £24 

Dick, William :  Labor and Socialism in America. Port Washington: Kennikat 1972.  211p black hardback, ex-library, first edition, excellent condition, bright silver lettering to spine, pages bright and clean, an unused, well-presented copy, VG+. PKM 100062  £10 

Andorka, Rudolf :  Determinants of Fertility in Advanced Societies. London: Methuen 1978.  431p paperback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, faded to spine, pages unmarked and bright if browning slightly to edges, tightly bound, VG. PKM 100047  £12 

Peele, Gillian :  Revival and Reaction. The Right in Contemporary America. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1984.  266p hardback, ex-lib, 1st edition, in dust jacket/plastic wrap, dj scuffed/stained due to shelf wear, tightly bound, pages bright with some pencil marginalia, heavy in places though will not impede reading, a good reading copy. PKM 100030  £8 

Klingaman, David [Eds]; Vedder, Richard :  Essays in Nineteenth Century Economic History. The Old Northwest. Athens: Ohio University Press 1975.  356p hardback, ex-lib, d/j in very good condition protected by plastic wrap, some scuffing to rear, pages pristine as new, no signs of use, VG+. PKM 100025  £9 

Bailey, Stephen :  Congress in the Seventies. New York: St Martin's 1970.  118p laminated hardback, ex-lib, scuffing to cover - shelf wear, inside bright and clean, very little sign of use apart from some pencil marginalia, small stain to title page, VG. PKM 100023  £20 

Allen, H C :  Bush and Backwoods, A Comparison of the Frontier in Australia and the United States. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1959.  153p first edition hardback, ex-lib, excellent condition only marred by some fading/scuffing to cover and spine, pages pristine, VG+. PKM 99892  £10 

Ordish, George :  Untaken Harvest: Man's Loss of Crops from Pest, Weed and Disease: An Introductory Study. London: Constable 1952.  164p green hardback first edition, ex-lib, minor wear to head/foot of spine, body pristine if a little browned, VG. PKM 99871  £8 

Davis, Darrel Haug :  The Earth and Man. A Human Geography. New York: Macmillan 1948.  696p hardback, revised edition of this hard-to-find American university textbook, ex-lib, front and rear end plates present colourful world maps, slight bumping and fading to cover, VG. PKM 99838  £20 

Schad, Jerry ; Krupp, Don :  50 Southern California Bicycle Trips. Beaverton: Touchstone Press 1976.  112p large format paperback, VG PKM 99775  £12 

Murphy, Tom :  50 Northern California Bicycle Trips. Beaverton: Touchstone Press 1972.  130p paperback, many maps and some illus, VG PKM 99773  £10 

Braun, Randall :  Cyclists' Route Atlas: A Guide to The Gold Country and High Sierra / South (incl Yosemite) San Francisco: Heyday Books 1988.  120p grey paperback, a very good copy PKM 99766  £8 

Braun, Randall :  Cyclists' Route Atlas: The Delta, Farm and Wine Country. San Francisco: Heyday Books 1986.  100p paperback, a very good copy PKM 99765  £8 

Braun, Randall :  Cyclists' Route Atlas: The Gold Country and High Sierra/North. San Francisco: Heyday Books 1987.  100p paperback, a very good copy PKM 99759  £8 

:  Music Unites People: No. 2 - Twice 55 Community Songs. The Green Book. Boston: Birchard 1920.  orig paper cover with sl soiling, staples rusty, holding well, a sl fragile but well preserved copy, containing 125 songs, a few old notes in the text PKM 99727  £16 

Coblentz, Stanton [Ed]:  Wings - a Quarterly of Verse. Vol 12, No. 8 Winter 1957. Mill Valley: Wings Press 1957.  32p single issue, stapled, subscription note inserted, VG PKM 99726  £8 

McLung Lee, Alfred :  Race Riots Aren't Necessary. New York: American Council on Race Relations 1945. (Public Affairs Pamphlet) 32p stapled booklet with blue cover, VG+, Pamphlet No 107 PKM 99482  £12 

Keller, Kent :  Citizenship for Younghill Kang. New York: Committee on Citizenship for Younghill Kang 1939.  12p booklet with card inserted supporting a bill introduced by Kent Keller to allow Younghill Kang to become a US citizen despite racial limitations, includes many statements of support PKM 99481  £16 

Dawson's Bookshop :  A Catalogue of Americana with Social Reference to California and the West. No 63. Los Angeles: Dawson's Bookshop 1929.  40p stapled booklet, with illus, VG, this copy addressed to C Panunzio PKM 99473  £15 

Hinestrosa, Dukardo :  Salmos para Bautizar un Huracán. Hollywood: Ediciones de la Frontera 1967.  [22]p small format stapled booklet with author collage illus to back cover, excellent fresh copy, well preserved PKM 99471  £28 

Gomez-Meiojas, Ruben :  Solo Instantes. Poemas. Hollywood: Hilo de la Arana 1976.  approx 50p slim paperback illus by Delany, nice clean copy, VG PKM 99459  £15 

Torres, Juan :  Esa ultima Luna de Miel. Cuentos. New York: Editorial Punto 1991.  93p small paperback with many illus, front cover minor surface loss through liquid (?) PKM 99458  £20 

Retallick, Martha :  Ride Over the Mountain. Pittsburgh: Simon 1985.  117p small paperback, VG+ PKM 99441  £14 

Stonestrom, Peter :  Stanford Area Bicycle Trip Guidebook. Palo Alto: Stonestrom 1981.  30p stapled booklet with maps, VG PKM 99439  £10 

Willey, R G :  Bike America in 30 Days. Davis: Privately Published 1985.  40p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 99438  £12 

Chapin, Clinton :  Bicycling Maps - Puget Sound. Seattle 1975.  privately published booklet, reproduced from handwriting, many maps, VG PKM 99437  £12 

Perelin, A :  A Bicycle Tour of Highway 49. Sonora 1980.  oblong booklet, stapled, small format, VG PKM 99436  £8 

Bell, Norton :  Bicyclist's Guide to the Hight Sierra. Palo Alto: Privately Published 1979.  31p green cover, many maps, reproduced from typescript, VG PKM 99435  £12 

Steward, Chuck :  Bicycling Around Seattle. Seattle: Recreation Consultants 1977.  40p stapled booklet with maps, VG PKM 99434  £12 

Pennington, Paula :  Bicycling Through the Mother Lode. Sacramento: California State Department of Parks and Recreation 1975?.  52p stapled oblong booklet, VG with maps and historical accounts PKM 99432  £8 

Kilpatrick, Admiral :  A Veteran Communist Speaks … On the Struggle Against Revisionism. Chicago: Communist League 1965?.  41p mimeographed, stapled booklet with yellow cover, VG PKM 99431  £12 

Stiles, Ed :  Grand Canyon to Mexico Bicycle Route. Tuscon: Privately Published 1982.  36p stapled oblong booklet, with illus, VG PKM 99430  £8 

Shevky, Eshref ; Lewin, Molly :  Your Neigborhood. A Social Profile of Los Angeles. Los Angeles: Haynes Foundation 1949.  40p stapled booklet many illus and maps, excellent fresh copy, based on the author's Social Profile of LA PKM 99429  £14 

Kortum, Karl ; Olmsted, Roger :  It's a Dangerous Looking Place. Sailing Days on the Redwood Coast. San Francisco: California Historical Society 1971.  15p booklet with blue cover, many illus, VG+ PKM 99428  £10 

McCullagh, James [Foreword]:  Bicycle Communting. By the Editors of Bicycling Magazine. Emmaus: Bicycling 1980.  91p slim paperback with period illus to cover, VG PKM 99426  £7 

Lindsay, Lowell :  Southwest America Bicycle Route. San Diego: Sunbelt 1985.  20p illus booklet with yellow cover, illus, VG+ PKM 99424  £12 

Begiebing, Robert :  The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books 1991.  184p hb w/ laminated dj, as new, dj price clipped, novel based on unsolved murder recorded in 17th century journal of John Winthrop of New England PKM 98811  £8 

Melville, Herman :  Typee. London: Penguin 1938. (Penguin Illustrated Classics) 280p pb, wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings, very good condition PKM 98806  £6 

Hayden, F V :  First, Second, and Third Annual Reports of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories for the Years 1867, 1868, and 1869, Under the Department of the Interior. Washington: Government Printing Office 1873.  261p black cloth, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, very rare title, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 98502  £80 

Hayden, F V :  Eleventh Annual Report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories Embracing Idaho and Wyoming. Washington: Government Printing Office 1879.  720p black cloth, ex lib, first edition, beautiful hand-drawn plates, some light foxing, fold-out maps, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 98500  £80 

Hayden, F V :  Sixth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey: The Territories Embracing Portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming and Utah. Washington: Government Printing Office 1873.  844p black cloth, ex lib, first edition, beautiful black line illustrations and diagrams, marks on some pages, first few pages somewhat stained, inscription on front ep, thick book, grubby page edges, fold-out maps, very good condition PKM 98499  £100 

Hayden, F V :  Preliminary Report of the United States Geological Survey of Montana and Portions of Adjacent Territories. Washington: Government Printing Office 1872.  538p black cloth, ex lib, first edition, nice black line illustrations, fold-out maps, clean pages, excellent overall condition PKM 98498  £35 

Van Hise, Charles ; Leith, Charles :  The Geology of the Lake Superior Region. Washington: Government Printing Office 1911. (Monographs of the United States Geological Survey) 641p dark cloth, thick volume of A4 size, very good condition, beautiful fold-out maps (several in pouch attached to back cover), plates, index, VG+ PKM 98461  £75 

Hayden, F V :  Annual Report of The United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, Embracing Colorado. Being a Report of Progress of the Exploration for the Year 1873. Washington: Government Printing Office 1874.  718p cloth, good condition, ex lib w/ usual stamps, plates, pull-out maps and diagrams nice and detailed, some light foxing, thick book, uncommon, VG+ PKM 98414  £100 

Lauter, Paul [Ed]:  The Heath Anthology of American Literature. Vol 2. 2nd ed. Boston: Heath 1994.  3156p pb, thick book, as new, focus on forty writers of 20th century, index, clean pages, VG PKM 98406  £20 

Lauter, Paul [Ed]:  The Heath Anthology of American Literature. Vol 1. 2nd ed. Boston: Heath 1994.  2965p pb, thick book, as new, covering period up to twentieth century, index, clean pages PKM 98405  £20 

Sandys, John :  A History of Classical Scholarship.From the Sixth Century BC to the End of the Middle Ages. Cambridge University Press 1903.  671p burgundy cloth, first edition, frontispiece, ex lib, binding not what it used to be but pages clean, VG PKM 98351  £30 

Makoni, Sinfree ; Smitherman, Geneva et al, eds:  Black Linguistics. Language, Society and Politics in Africa and the Americas. London: Routledge 2003.  228p black pb, card cover, as new, foreword by Ngugi wa Thiong'o, refs, index PKM 98230  £15 

Nye, David :  Narratives and Spaces. Technology and the Construction of American Culture. Exeter University Press 1997.  224p pb, as new, card cover, notes, index, VG+ PKM 98201  £12 

Morrison, Toni :  Beloved, Sula & Song of Solomon. London: Picador.  Paperbacks on special offer for a set of 3 titles, all as new, Beloved won the Pulitzer Prize, VG+ PKM 98185  £15 

Homberger, Eric [Ed]; [Pound, Ezra]:  Ezra Pound. The Critical Heritage. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972.  hardback with dustjacket, ex library, clean firm copy PKM 97943  £20 

Mitchell, Kate :  India. An American View. A 1942 Survey. London: Lane 1943.  235p cloth w/ dj, but dustjacket sticking to back board, text clean, inscription PKM 97718  £12 

Burt, Richard :  Defence Budgeting. The British and American Cases. (Adelphi Papers 112) London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1975.  39p large format booklet, VG PKM 97690  £12 

Buck-Morss, Susan ; Davis, Mike :  Anatomy of Reaganism. New Left Review 1981.  this is a complete issue of New Left Review, red paper cover, with many essays of Reaganism, incl Buck-Morss on Benjamin's Revolutionary Pedagogy PKM 97504  £10 

Davis, Mike et al:  The Enigma of the US Proletariat. New Left Review 1980.  this is a complete issue of New Left Review, blue paper cover, with various essays in the Proletariat in the US with many other contributions, VG+ PKM 97502  £10 

Two Christian Laymen :  The Fundamentals: A Testimony to the Truth. Volume 12. Chicago: Testimony 1940?.  120p paperback with red frame to cover, VG, frotndetaching PKM 97144  £7 

Two Christian Laymen :  The Fundamentals: A Testimony to the Truth. Volume 7. Chicago: Testimony 1940?.  120p paperback with red frame to cover, VG PKM 97143  £7 

Two Christian Laymen :  The Fundamentals: A Testimony to the Truth. Volume 8. Chicago: Testimony 1940?.  120p paperback with red frame to cover, VG PKM 97142  £7 

Munro, Hector :  Information Pack for Education and Training Export Opportunities Conference. London: British Council 1998.  Plastic folder containing literature for conference ( includes a list of attendees), Four glossy brochures: Winning Business in the World's Largest Market; A Guide to Selling Services to North America; Education and Training Market Plan; Exporting PKM 97095  £30 

Dupont Chemicals :  History of the E I Dupont De Nemours Powder Company. First Ed. New York: Business America 1912.  224p orig black cloth with gilt lettering dull, sl dusty copy, with many photographic plates, minor fingering to pages, first edition PKM 97052  £12 

Hammel, Faye :  TWA: 1975 - 1976 Trans World Guide Getaway Guide: New York. New York: Frommer 1975.  206p mass market paperback with green edges, section with coupons, nice fresh copy, VG+ PKM 96991  £10 

Smyth, H D :  Atomic Energy. A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government 1940 - 1945. London: HMSO 1945.  iv 143p stapled orig paper covers, front torn, appendices, sl aged PKM 96965  £6 

von der Weid, Denis ; Ruffino, Juan :  Development, Democracy and Outer Space. Genève: United Nations 1992.  125p paperback, ex library, VG PKM 96885  £12 

Snyder, Gary :  Four Poems (Across Lamarck Col, August was Foggy, For the West, How to make Stew) in: Critical Quarterly, Vol 7, No 2, 1965. London: Critical Quarterly 1965.  96p red paper cover, VG+ also contains an essay by Tony Tanner on Pope's Dunciad etc PKM 96833  £8 

Hecht, Anthony :  The Fire Sermon (Poem), in: Critical Quarterly, Vol 9, No 2, 1967. London: Critical Quarterly 1967.  96p red paper cover, VG+ also contains an essay by Fish on Christian Heroism PKM 96825  £8 

Clarke, Samuel :  A Geographical Description of All the Countries of the Known World; A True and Faithful Account of the Four chiefest Plantations (1670); Examples of the Wonderful Works of God. London: Robert Clavel 1671.  293p, 85p, 32p, 702p a less than perfect copy, bound in plain brown cloth (with later humidity marks to recent boards) with nicely lettered spine label, old paper repairs to title page and initial 50 pages or so, paper repairs recurring where pagination r PKM 96710  £460 

Anderson, Olive San Louie :  An American Girl, and Her Four Years in a Boys' College. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 2006.  217p paperback, as new PKM 96449  £12 

Dranke, Thomas :  Patterns of Influence in Anglo-American Quakerism. London: Friends' Historical Society 1958.  16p stapled booklet, VG+, cover somewhat spotted PKM 96264  £10 

Thompson, Roger :  Golden Door: A History of the United States of America, 1607-1945. London: Allman 1973.  gold large format paperback, nice copy, many maps, some folding PKM 96092  £12 

Emerson, Ralph Waldo :  Poems. Introd Charles Bakewell. Dent / Everyman 1932?.  xxiv 231p green cloth with cartouche design to spine, spine tearing/opeing of front hinge, errata inserted (Damsels / Daughters), VG PKM 96031  £7 

Gonnaud, Maurice ; Emerson, Ralph Waldo :  An Uneasy Solitude: Individual and Society in the Work of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Princeton University Press 1987.  476p hardback with dustjacket, VG+, a nice fresh clean copy PKM 95906  £16 

Hair, Paul [Ed]:  Before the Bawdy Court: Selections from Church Court Records Relating to the Correction of Moral Offences in England, Scotland and New England, 1300-1800. London: Elek 1972.  271p hb, red dustjacket, nice, fresh copy, VG PKM 95881  £12 

Carlson, Eric :  Emerson's Literary Criticism. Lincoln: University of Nebraska 1979. (Regents Critics) 250p green cloth, bright and firm copy, VG+ PKM 95685  £8 

Porte, Joel ; Emerson, Ralph Waldo :  Representative Men. Ralph Waldo Emerson in his Time. New York: Oxford University Press 1979.  360p brown cloth, VG with pencil notes to endpapers and one or two pages PKM 95676  £12 

[Emerson, Ralph Waldo]; Bode, V [Ed]:  Ralph Waldo Emerson: A Profile. New York: Hill & Wang 1969. (American Profiles) brown paperback, minor notes to margin on contents page and very few marginal marks, VG PKM 95668  £12 

James, Henry ; Edel, Leon [Ed]:  The American Essays of Henry James. Princeton University Press 1989.  golden paperback, as new PKM 95665  £6 

Burroughs, William ; Lodge, David :  Objections to William Burroughs. London: Critical Quarterly 1966.  20p essay by David Lodge, first published in this issue of Critical Quarterly, Vol 8, for sale is the complete issue, purple paper cover, VG, contains also poems by Ted Hughes, Thom Gunn, etc PKM 95476  £10 

Kuznets, Simon [Ed]:  Income and Wealth of the United States. Trends and Structure. Income and Wealth. Series 2. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes 1952. (International Association for Research in Income and Wealth) 328p plain paperback, advance copy, VG PKM 95344  £14 

Poe, Edgar Allan :  Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Illus J Monsell. London: Collins Clear-Type Press 1920. (World's Classics) 476p small format, red cloth, VG PKM 94234  £7 

Pollack, Kenneth :  Next Stop Baghdad ? Published 2002.  15p essays in Foreign Affairs, for sale is the whole issue of the journal PKM 94103  £8 

Levy, Leonard :  Civil Rights and Equality: Selections from the Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Introd K Karst London: Macmillan 1989.  Large paperback with blue cover, thick book, VG+ hardly used PKM 94057  £8 

The Professor :  Angela, Portrait of a Revolutionary. (Angela Davis) London: Sphere 1972. (Leisure Books) sl worn mass market paperback PKM 94052  £5 

Nazel, Joe :  B B King: King of the Blues. Los Angeles: Melrose 1998. (Black American Series) 192p mass market paperback as new PKM 94051  £5 

Gregory, Herbert :  Bernice Bishop Museum. Annual Report of the Director for 1934. Honolulu: Bernice Bishop Museum 1935.  70p brown paper cover, some illus, VG ex lib PKM 94026  £12 

Brown, A J Youngston :  The American Economy 1860-1940. London: Allen & Unwin 1951.  208p red cloth, ex lib, VG PKM 94001  £12 

Merriam, Edward :  A History of American Political Theories. New York: Macmillan 1903.  364p terracotta cloth, VG ex lib, a nice and fresh copy PKM 93922  £12 

Cook, S F :  The Aboriginal Population of the Noprth Coast of California. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1956. (Anthropological Records) 40p card cover, lib stamp, VG+ PKM 93557  £14 

Cook, S F :  The Aboriginal Population of Alameda and Contra Costa Countries, California. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1957. (Anthropological Records) 50p card cover, lib stamp, VG+ PKM 93555  £14 

Balzac, Honoré de :  The Wild Ass's Skin. Dent / Everyman 1933.  238p red cloth, red dustjacket, nice decent copy PKM 93285  £8 

Hamilton, Alexander ; Jay, John :  The Federalist. Dent / Everyman 1942.  455p orange cloth blue dustjacket, nice decent copy PKM 93284  £6 

Melville, Herman :  Omoo. Dent / Everyman 1910.  428p terracotta cloth, spine with floral carpet design, spine hinge soft three pages (pp141ff) have had the bottom margin removed (no loss of text, reason and motivation unclear) first everyman printing with traces of use PKM 93282  £12 

Melville, Herman :  Typee. A Narrative of the Marquesa Island. Dent / Everyman 1927.  red cloth with gilt cartouche design, dustjacket present, a nice bright fresh copy PKM 93272  £14 

Holland, Stuart ; Anderson, Donald :  Kissinger's Kingdom? Nottingham: Spokesman 1984.  73p thin white paperback, VG PKM 93172  £8 

Lowie, Robert :  The Matrilineal Complex. Berkeley: California University Press 1919. (University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology) 15p, large format, grey paper covers, ink soiled, stapled, library stamps, VG PKM 93070  £10 

Goddard, Pliny Earle :  Habitat of the Pitch Indians, A Wailaki Division. Berkeley: California University Press 1924. (University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology) 10p uncut, large format, grey paper covers, stapled, library stamps, VG PKM 93069  £7 

Bennyhoff, James ; Hughes, Richard :  Shell Bead and Ornament Exchange Networks between California and the Western Great Basin. New York: American Museum of Natural History 1987.  pp 80 - 174, blue paper cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 93054  £24 

Carter, Angela :  Wise Children. New York: Vintage 1992.  233p paperback with pictorial laminated cover,, pages clean, VG+ PKM 93044  £7 

Brown, Charles :  Aboriginal Evidences in Northwest Wisconsin. (in: The Wisconsin Archeologist Vol 13, No 1) Milwaukee: Wisconsin Archeological Society 1914.  85p firm brown paper cover, library security tag, plates, nice fresh copy, this is the whole issue of the journal containing also additional papers PKM 93004  £15 

Veblen, Thorstein :  The Theory of the Leisure Class. New York: Mentor 1953.  264p pb, index, original paperback, glue neatly broken, all pages there PKM 92838  £3 

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth :  Hiawatha. The Courtship of Miles Standish and other Poems. Oxford University Press 1910.  487p red bright cloth with rounded corners, beautiful monogram to front board, all edges very gilt, nice bright copy, spine a bit dull lettered Hiawatha PKM 92788  £12 

Hughes, Richard [Ed]:  Obsidian Studies in the Great Basin. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1984. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 130p A4 format, paper cover, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92731  £28 

Kirch, Patrick [Ed]:  Late Prehistoric Hawaiian Occupation in the Anahulu Valley, O'Ahu Island. Excavations in three Inland Rockshelters. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1989. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 130p A4 format, paper cover, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92729  £48 

Ragir, Sonia :  The Early Horizon in Central California Prehistory. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1972. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 329p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, plates, tables, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92727  £48 

James, Stephen ; Swezey, Sean :  The Energetics of Subsistence-Assurance Ritual in Native California; California Indian Warfare (Ethnographic Interpretations 12/13) Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 110p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, plates, illus, maps, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92726  £46 

Heizer, Robert et al; Hester, Thomas :  Four Papers on Great Basin Anthropology. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1974. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 77p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, plates, illus, maps, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92725  £18 

Heizer, Robert et al:  Papers on Anthropology of the Great Basin. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1970. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 77p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92724  £18 

Heizer, Robert et al:  Papers in California Ethnography. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1970. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 158p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine (sl torn), ex lib, VG+ PKM 92723  £24 

Powers, Stephen ; Park, Susan ; Heizer, Robert :  Stephen Powers, California's First Ethnologist and Letters of Stephen Powers to John Wesley Powell concerning Tribes of California. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 94p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92722  £24 

Wallace, William ; Lathrap, Donald :  West Berkeley (CA-Ala-307) A Culturally Stratified Shellmound on the East Shore of San Francisco Bay. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 130p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, illus, VG+ PKM 92721  £26 

Wuertele, Elizabeth :  Bibliographical History of California Anthropological Research 1850 - 1917. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1975. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 116p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92720  £26 

Hester, Thomas :  Chronological Ordering of Great Basin Prehistory. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1973. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 199p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, illus, maps, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92719  £26 

Heizer, Robert ; Napton, Lewis :  Archaeology and the Prehistoric Great Basin Lacustrine Subsistence Regime as seen from Lovelock Cave, Neavada. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1970. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 202p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92718  £36 

Lary, Hal :  Problems of the United States as World Trader and Banker. Princeton University Press 1963. (National Bureau of Economic Research) cloth, dustjacket, library stap, VG+, nice clean firm copy PKM 92717  £12 

Green, David :  Challenge to the NHS National Health Service: Study of Competition in American Health Care and the Lessons for Britain. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1986. (Hobart Paperbacks) 115p yellow paperback, VG+ with library stamp PKM 92712  £8 

Mintz, I :  Deterioration in the Quality of Foreign Bonds Issued in the United States 1920-1930. New York: National Bureau of Economic Research 1951.  100p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, very good condition, graphs and tables, ex lib, 1st edn, nice copy PKM 92615  £24 

Mikesell, Raymond ; Furth, J H :  Foreign Dollar Balances and the International Role of the Dollar. New York: National Bureau of Economic Research 1974.  125p cloth w/ green dustjacket, glossary, appendix tables, index, ex lib, slim volume, very good condition, rare title, VG PKM 92608  £20 

Ferber, Robert [Foreword]:  The Measurement and Interpretation of Job Vacancies. A Conference Report of the National Bureau of Economic Research. New York: National Bureau of Economic Research 1966.  593p cloth w/ dustjacket, dj severely torn along spine otherwise excellent condition, pages clean and fresh, indexes of author and subject, uncommon title, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92606  £48 

Fisher, Waldo ; James, Charles :  Minimum Price Fixing in the Bituminous Coal Industry. Princeton University Press 1955. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 523p cloth w/ dustjacket, fresh copy, ex lib, excellent condition, chapter summaries, appendices PKM 92605  £24 

Saulnier, R J :  Federal Lending and Loan Insurance. Princeton University Press 1958. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 566p cloth w/ dustjacket, spine sunned, excellent condition, ex lib, detailed tables, appendices, indexes, 1st edn, rare title PKM 92594  £24 

Hickman, W :  The Volume of Corporate Bond Financing Since 1900. Princeton University Press 1953. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 429p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, ex lib, aged very well, tables and graphs PKM 92593  £16 

Ture, Norman :  Accelerated Depreciation in the United States, 1954-60. New York: Columbia University Press 1967. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 238p cloth w/ dustjacket (some creasing), ex lib, pages clean, tables, appendices, index, VG+ PKM 92592  £12 

Goldsmith, Raymond ; Lipsey, Robert ; Mendelson, Morris :  Studies in the National Balance Sheet of the United States. Vol 1 & 2. Princeton University Press 1963. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 2 vols 433p & 531p, both cloth one w/ dustjacket (some minor tears), excellent condition, graphs and tables, ex lib, VG PKM 92590  £27 

Creamer, Daniel :  Personal Income During Business Cycles. Princeton University Press 1956. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 166p cloth w/ dustjacket, ex lib, rare title, very good condition, tables and graphs, VG PKM 92589  £13 

Moore, Geoffrey [Ed]:  Business Cycle Indicators, Volume II Basic Data on Cyclical Indicators. Princeton University Press 1961. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 179p cloth w' dustjacket (slightly torn), ex lib, very good condition, fresh copy PKM 92588  £13 

Kahn, C Harry :  Employee Compensation Under the Income Tax. New York: Columbia University Press 1968. (National Bureau of Economic Research, Fiscal Studies) 141p cloth w/ dustjacket, as new, appendices, index, uncommon title, ex lib, VG PKM 92586  £13 

Cole, Rosanne :  Errors in Provisional Estimates of Gross National Product. New York: Columbia University Press 1969. (National Bureau of Economic Research, Studies in Business Cycles) 109p cloth w/ dustjacket, slim volume, ex lib, very good condition, appendix, index PKM 92585  £12 

Juster, Thomas :  Household Capital Formation and Financing, 1897-1962. New York: Columbia University Press 1966. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 146p cloth w/ dustjacket (worn at edges), very good condition, tables and graphs, ex lib PKM 92583  £9 

Herzog, John ; Earley, James :  Home Mortgage Delinquency and Foreclosure. New York: Columbia University Press 1970. (NBER General Series) 168p cloth w/ dustjacket, excellent condition, ex lib, tables and graphs, clean pages, VG+ PKM 92581  £24 

Atkinson, Thomas :  The Pattern of Financial Asset Ownership. Wisconsin Individuals, 1949. Princeton University Press 1956. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 180p orange cloth, VG+ ex lib, hardly used PKM 92578  £12 

Guttentag, Jack ; Beck, Morris :  New Series on Home Mortgage Yields Since 1951. New York: Columbia University Press 1970. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 357p cloth w/ green dustjacket, tables and charts, ex lib, as new, pages clean and crisp, rare title, VG+, as new PKM 92577  £24 

Heizer, Robert ; Nissen, Karen et al:  Four Great Basin Petroglyph Studies. Berkeley: UC Dept Anthopology 1974. (Contributions of University of California Archaeological Research Facility) 130p A4 format, paper cover and cloth tape spine, illus, maps, plates, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92514  £46 

Sato, R ; Wachtel, P :  Trade Friction and Economic Policy. Problems and Prospects for Japan and the United States. Cambridge University Press 1987.  243p hardback w/ dustjacket, excellent condition, graphs, index, clean pages, ex lib PKM 92468  £9 

Borts, George ; Stein, Jerome :  Economic Growth in a Free Market. New York: Columbia University Press 1964.  235p cloth w/ dustjacket (torn at top), ex lib, notes and index, very good condition, graphs and tables PKM 92465  £9 

Castle, Cora Sutton :  A Statistical Study of Eminent Women. New York: Science Press 1913. (Archives of Psychology) viii 90p many graphs, bound in green cloth gilt lettering with two similar titles from the Columbia Contributions to Philosophy and Psychology series (Stenquist et al: Intellectual Status of Children who are Public Charges; Lyon: The Relation of Quickness PKM 92284  £22 

Ravenhill, Alice :  On the Teaching of Hygiene in the Schools and Colleges of the United States of America. Together with some Observations on the Sanitation of Schools in the Hygiene of School Life. London: Royal Sanitary Institute 1902.  130p rebound in dark library cloth, many plates (of plans, furniture, fountain, New York City School, etc) PKM 92261  £24 

Gittell, Marilyn :  Participants and Participation: A Study of School Policy in New York City. New York: Praeger 1968.  green cloth, VG+, ex lib, hardly used PKM 92221  £12 

Reid, Whitelaw :  How the United States Faced its Educational Problem. Armitstead Lectures Dundee. London: Harrison 1906.  28p rebound in red cloth with typewritten label to front, VG, from a government library PKM 92220  £12 

Harris, Seymour :  Higher Education in the United States. The Economic Problems. Special Issue of The Review of Economics and Statistics. Harvard University Press 1960.  247p large format, bound in plain green cloth, ex government library. VG+ PKM 92209  £15 

Jenkins, H M ; Mather, William :  Royal Commission on Technical Instruction. Report on Agricultural Education in North Germany, France, Denmark, Belgium, Holland and the United Kingdom. London: HMSO 1884.  442p bound with W Mather's Report on America and Canada (1881), 84p plus 8p "Notes", bound in plain blue cloth with title label to spine, an excellent copy of the original report, not the reprint, in a decorative binding, never used, many folding plates a PKM 92121  £80 

Hippeau, Célestin :  L'instruction publique aux États-Unis. Écoles publiques, Collèges, Universités, écoles spéciales. Paris: Didier 1870.  447p rebound in half calf with purple cloth boards, marbled paper endpapers, VG+, from a government library, front hinge just opening a little bit PKM 92115  £25 

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth :  The Poetical Works, Including Recent Poems. London: Warne 1910. (Chandos Classics) 664p petrol cloth with gilt lettering to spine, tight clean unused copy PKM 92101  £6 

Connell, Evan :  Mr Bridge, Mrs Bridge. London: Sinclair Browne 1969.  2 vols, nice set paperback PKM 92076  £10 

Smithsonian Institute :  Report on the Progress and Condition of the United States National Museum for the Year Ending June 1913. Washington: Government Printing Office 1914.  201p green cloth with gilt arms to front, VG+ ex lib, excellent copy PKM 92048  £10 

Leobner, Heinrich :  Die Grundzüge des Unterrichts- und Erziehungswesens in den Vereinigten Staaten von Nordamerika. Eine pädagogisch-didaktische Studie. Wien: Deuticke 1907.  200p rebound in full library cloth, VG+ PKM 92038  £20 

Keys, Noel :  The Undergraduate Student in High School and College. Educational and Social Adjustments. California University Press 1938. (University of California Publications in Education) viii, pp 147 - 271, rebound in plain black library cloth, VG+ PKM 92034  £20 

Klein, Lawrence :  Economic Fluctuations in the United States, 1921-1941. New York: Wiley 1950. (Cowles Commission for Research in Economics) 174p blue cloth, cowles commission binding w/ decorative gilt imprint on front cover, tables and formulae, ex lib, 1st edn, very good condition PKM 91998  £13 

Hudson, John :  Inflation. A Theoretical Survey and Synthesis. London: Allen & Unwin 1982.  171p cloth w/ black dustjacket, fine condition, ex lib, hardly used, clean and fresh, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 91958  £20 

Schultz, Theodore :  Agriculture in an Unstable Economy. New York: McGraw-Hill 1945.  299p cloth, 1st edn, ex lib, pristine condition, graphs tables, rare title, notes, index, VG+ PKM 91927  £20 

Metzler, Lloyd ; Domar, Evsey et al:  Income, Employment and Public Policy. Essays in Honor of Alvin Hansen. New York: Norton 1948.  379p blue cloth, 1st edn, ex lib, excellent condition, title in gilt lettering in decorative plate on spine, tables, graphs, VG+ PKM 91914  £20 

Ord, Lewis :  Politics and Poverty. New York: Mayflower 1948.  188p cloth w/ dustjacket (slightly torn), ex lib, 1st edn, small volume, VG PKM 91912  £10 

MacDougall, Donald :  The World Dollar Problem: A Study in International Economics. London: Macmillan 1957.  622p burgundy cloth, ex lib, gilt lettering on spine, 1st edn, extensive appendices, index, notes, tables and graphs PKM 91904  £12 

Dunlop, John [Ed]:  The Theory of Wage Determination. London: Macmillan 1964.  437p green cloth, excellent condition, graphs, tables, ex lib, summary of conference debate, index, VG PKM 91884  £10 

Whiston, Thomas ; Geiger, Roger [Eds]:  Research and Higher Education. The United Kingdom and the United States. London: Society for Research into Higher Education 1992.  203p laminated boards, index, as new, collaboration of experts, VG+ PKM 91864  £12 

(No Author) :  Journal de la Société des Américanistes. Vol 59 (1970) Paris: Musée de l'Homme 1970.  218p large paperback volume, contains many essays (Potlach, Roi Maya, Taino, Tukanoans, etc) PKM 91798  £18 

Michelet, Dominique [Ed]:  Journal de la Société des Américanistes. Vol 85 (1999) Paris: Musée de l'Homme 1999.  500p large paperback volume, contains many essays (Potlach, Roi Maya, Taino, Tukanoans, etc) PKM 91797  £16 

Giffen, Robert :  Essays in Finance. Secon Edition. London: Bell 1887.  485p black cloth, only fair condition, ex lib, tables, flyleaf partially detached, cover worn, large volume, uncommon PKM 91577  £24 

Orcutt, Guy et al:  Microanalysis of Socioeconomic Systems. A Simulation Study. New York: Harper 1965.  425p cloth w/ dustjacket, ex lib, very good + condition, index, comprehensive tables PKM 91564  £24 

King, W I :  Trends in Philanthropy. A Study in a Typical American City. New York: National Bureau of Economic Research 1928. (Publications of the National Bureau of Economic Research) 78p black cloth, slim volume, ex lib, rare title, tables, charts, index, VG, first edition PKM 91558  £24 

Jaffe, A J ; Stewart, Charles :  Manpower Resources and Utilization. Principles of Working Force Analysis. New York: Wiley 1951.  532p dark green cloth, pristine condition, from cambridge economics library, first edition, out of print, faded lettering on spine, appendices, bibliogr, index, rare title PKM 91555  £70 

Faulkner, John :  [Novels]. The Sound and the Fury; As I Lay Dying; Sanctuary; Intruder in the Dust. London: Amaranth Press 1987.  760p bright blue and gilt "bonded leather" padded binding with all edges gilt, a bright fresh unused copy PKM 91506  £14 

Reid, G L ; Robertson, D J [Eds]:  Fringe Benefits, Labour Costs and Social Security. London: Allen & Unwin 1965. (Glasgow Social & Economic Research Studies) 336p cloth w/ green dustjacket, as new, ex lib, indexes, tables, VG+ PKM 91497  £20 

Bergsten, Fred et al:  American Multinationals and American Interests. Washington: Brookings Institution 1978.  535p cloth w/ black dustjacket (minor wear), uncommon title, ex lib, large volume, indexes and tables PKM 91490  £12 

:  Bureau of Investigation, American Medical Association. Cancer Cures. Chicago: American Medical Association 1933.  2 single sheets, containing reports about popular cancer cures PKM 91485  £6 

Smith, A D ; Davies, S W ; Hitchens, D M W N :  International Industrial Productivity: A Comparison of Britain, America, and Germany. Cambridge University Press 1982. (National Institute of Economic & Social Research) 170p cloth with dustjacket, diagrams, index, ex lib, as new, uncommon title PKM 91465  £12 

Smith, A D ; Hitchens, D M W N :  Productivity in the Distributive Trades. A Comparison of Britain, America and Germany. Cambridge University Press 1985. (National Institute of Economic & Social Research) 160p cloth with dustjacket, index, detailed graphs, excellent condition, ex lib PKM 91464  £15 

Smith, R P :  Consumer Demand for Cars in the U.S.A. Cambridge University Press 1975. (University of Cambridge Department of Applied Economics) 108p cloth w/ yellow dustjacket (slightly torn), appendices and bibl., ex lib, VG condition PKM 91463  £15 

Shoven, John [Ed]:  Government Policy Towards Industry in the United States and Japan. Cambridge University Press 1988.  354p cloth with dustjacket, as new, collaboration of leading international economists, ex lib, VG+ PKM 91451  £7 

Lacey, Michael [Ed]:  Religion and Twentieth-Century American Public Life. Cambridge University Press 1989. (Woodrow Wilson Centre Series) 214 pb card coverf, dedication inscription on flyleaf, ex lib, firm binding, VG+ PKM 91431  £14 

Carey, Eben :  A Century of Progress. International Exhibitions. Chicago June - Nov 1933. Offprint 1933.  8p removed from binding, from a medical journal report of exhibition, with illus PKM 91330  £8 

Hawthorne, Nathaniel :  The House of the Seven Gables. London: Collins Clear-Type Press 1920.  384p red cloth small format, spine gilt and fresh, inner hinges intact PKM 91276  £7 

Eisenschiml, Otto :  Why Was Lincoln Murdered? London: Faber & Faber 1937.  498p black cloth with red lettering, plates in back, VG PKM 91260  £8 

dos Passos, John :  Nineteen Nineteen. London: Constable 1932.  462p orange cloth with yellow line panel to front and spine, title page with constable "clown", nice copy, slightly slanted, spine a bit dull, well preserved, VG PKM 91243  £17 

Shaw, Bernard :  The Political Madhouse in America and Nearer Home. A Lecture. Price One Florin. First Edition. London: Constable 1933.  blue boards, remains of cellophane wrapper, sl dusty PKM 91215  £4 

Knight, Melvin :  The Americans in Santo Domingo. First Edition. New York: Vanguard 1928. (Studies in American Imperialism) xviii 189p green cloth, dustjacket present, VG PKM 91213  £20 

Loch, Alasdair :  I Left England. London: Gifford 1939.  314p green cloth soiled with tears to spine, plates with tissueguards, first edition, front inside panel of dustjacket preserved (blurb), good only PKM 91202  £12 

Kendrick, Bruce :  Come out of the Wilderness. London: Collins 1964.  252p hardback, illus J Papin, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 91077  £8 

Gish, Duane ; Morris, Henry [Eds]:  The Battle for Creation: ICR Acts / Facts / Impacts, 1976 -1977. San Diego: Creation Life 1976.  320p black and red paperback, VG, clean firm copy, very little used, title page a little loose PKM 90970  £15 

Haller, John :  Outcasts from Evolution: Scientific Attitudes of Racial Inferiority, 1859-1900. Illinois University Press 1971.  228p cloth, dustjacket, a nice and clean and firm and very little used copy, VG+ PKM 90954  £12 

Slusher, Harold :  Age of the Cosmos. San Diego: Institute for Creation Research 1980.  76p blue and white slim paperback, hardly used, VG+, nice fresh copy, uncommon title PKM 90952  £14 

Gish, Duane ; Rohrer, Donald :  Up with Creation!: ICR Acts / Facts / Impacts, 1976 -1977. San Diego: Creation Life 1978.  340p blue paperback, VG, clean firm copy, very little used PKM 90951  £15 

Bailey, Stephen :  Roosevelt and the New Deal. London 1938. (Fact) small paperback, rebound fit for library use, excellent copy, ex lib PKM 90930  £8 

Walker, Alice :  The Color Purple. Tenth Anniversary Edition. London: Women's Press 1992.  244p purple and white cover, printed on faintly lavender paper, or shall we say purple paper?- nice clean fresh copy, limited anniversary edition PKM 90862  £10 

Dincauze, Dena [Ed]:  American Antiquity. Volume 47, 1982. Bound Volume. Published by the Society for American Archaeology. Published 1982.  924p bound in green cloth, heavy colume, VG+ ex lib PKM 90830  £20 

Allen, F L :  Only Yesterday. An Informal History of the 1920's in America. London: Penguin 1938.  this set has been lovingly restored with hardback covers, displaying the original Penguin covers, wonderfully adapted for use in a library or similar PKM 90667  £8 

Basehart, Harrry ; Newman, Stanley [Eds]:  Southwestern Journal of Anthropology. Vol 20, 1964. Southwestern Journal of Anthropology 1964.  library bound issue if this journal 420p plus 64 p index for vols 1-20 bound in PKM 90647  £20 

Rhodes, James Ford :  History of the United States, Vol 8: From Hayes to Mckinley 1877 - 1896. London: Macmillan 1919.  484p blue orig cloth, spine gilt, VG+ ex lib copy, never used, the book seems to have spent its entire life in a library reserve shelf PKM 90635  £15 

Putnam, George Haven :  Some Memories of the Civil War, together with an Appreciation of the Career and Character of Major General Israel Putnam, Leader in the Colonial Wars and in the American Revolution. New York: Putnam 1924.  310p burgundy cloth, ex lib copy with minimal signs of wear, frontisp, some pages unopened, top edge gilt, a nice and firm copy indeed PKM 90614  £16 

Morrell, W P :  The Gold Rushes. London: A & C Black 1940. (The Pioneer Histories) 427p blue cloth brioght, clean ex lib copy, VG+ perforated stamp: "Review copy, not for sale" PKM 90613  £12 

Don Passos, John :  In All Countries. London: Constable 1934.   278p green cloth with yellow title panel to front with green letering, spine dull, "Boots" label (?) removed from front, copy sl slanted, first edition, a quite respectable copy, VG- PKM 90584  £24 

Baker, Robert ; Ball, Sandra ; Lange, David :  Mass Media and Violence: A Staff Report to the National Commission on the Causes and Prevention of Violence. (Mass Media and Violence 9) Washington: Government Printing Office 1969.  614p large paperback with brown cover, sl dusty, but a clean and well preserved copy, designated "A Staff Report, not a Report of the Commission" on cover PKM 90578  £16 

Benet, Stephen Vincent :  Western Star. Oxford University Press 1944.  180p blue cloth, a neat and clean copy of the first edition, VG+ PKM 90541  £8 

Smidt, Corwin ; Penning, James :  Sojourners in the Wilderness: The Christian Right in Comparative Perspective. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 1997.  288p paperback, VG+ ex lib unused PKM 90451  £12 

O'Hehir, Diana :  I Wish This War Were Over. London: Chatto & Windus 1985.  288p hardback, dustjacket, VG+, first edition thus PKM 90411  £8 

Johnson, Manning :  Color, Communism and Common Sense. London: Alliance 1958. (American Opinion) 78p booklet stapled, VG PKM 90391  £7 

Benware, Paul :  Ambassadors of Armstrongism: An Analysis of the History and Teachings of the Worldwide Church of God. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing 1975.  177p paperback with purple cover, VG+ PKM 90381  £10 

Poe, Edgar Allan :  Tales of Mystery and Imagination. London: Chancellor 1928. (World's Classics) xv 367p boards dustjacket, as new PKM 90353  £4 

DeLoach, Charles :  The Armstrong Error. Plainfield: Logos International 1971.  117p slim paperback, VG, clean and nice copy PKM 90327  £6 

Hopkins, Joseph :  Armstrong Empire: A Look at the Worldwide Church of God. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans 1974.  green paperback with radio to cover, VG PKM 90063  £12 

Waters, Frank :  Man Who Killed the Deer. First UK Edition. London: Neville Spearman 1962.  311p hardback, dustjacket protected under old transparent film, a nice clean copy, hardly used, school library bookplate, VG+ PKM 89974  £20 

Warren, Robert Penn [Introduction]; Wilbur, Richard [Preface]:  Sixty Years of American Poetry: Celebrating the Anniversary of the Academy of American Poets. New York: Abrams 1996.  large tall cloth binding with grey dustjacket, blue endpapers, woodcuts by Barry Moser, VG fresh copy with hint of shelfmark removed from spine of dj PKM 89942  £10 

Mahan, A T :  Sea Power in its Relations to the War of 1812. Vol 2 only. London: Sampson Low 1905.  xviii 456p ex lib, cloth firm, maps, plates, sl worn copy, very useful PKM 89884  £18 

cummings, e e :  Six Nonlectures. Harvard University Press 1969.  115p cloth, one or two pages soiled by coffee or tea, else a useful ex lib copy PKM 89801  £9 

Pound, Ezra :  The Cantos of Ezra Pound. London: Faber 1964.  798p black cloth with old reback job, ex college library, new endpapers, actually quite a nice and clean copy, minor ink spot to front foreedge, visible as spill to top edge, includes 109 cantos, and then went down to the ship PKM 89786  £15.75 

Guedalla, Philip :  Independence Day. A Sketchbook. London: Murray 1926.  green cloth, 292p ex lib with stamps but no library use, first edition, VG PKM 89705  £22.5 

Smith, Noel :  Herbert W. Armstrong and His World Tomorrow. Springfield: Baptist Bible Tribune 1964.  64p stapled pamphlet, some illus, some marks to margin VG+ PKM 89536  £22.5 

Lueking, Dean :  A Century of Caring 1868 - 1968: The Welfare Ministry Among Missouri Synod Lutherans. St Louis: Missouri Synod 1968.  106p paperback with orange cover, VG+ PKM 89488  £11.25 

Mueller, E W ; Ekola, Giles :  The Silent Struggle for Mid-America: The Church in Town and Country Today. Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing 1963.  166p paperback, VG+ PKM 89486  £5.62 

Eckhardt, Ernst :  Homiletisches Reallexikon nebst Index Rerum. Vol 4 (S-T, V - Z,) Battle Creek: Success Printing 1914 - 1917.  pp [3]591 - [4]523p half calf with spine well in place and without fault, German theological printing in Nebraska, the first section also contains the the letter U, complete set, only sell complete PKM 89450  £76.5 

Eckhardt, Ernst :  Homiletisches Reallexikon nebst Index Rerum. Vol 3 (M - R, Die Schule) Blair: Success Printing 1912 - 1913.  pp [2]091 - [3]588, 352p half calf with spine well in place and without fault, German theological printing in Nebraska PKM 89449  £76.5 

Eckhardt, Ernst :  Homiletisches Reallexikon nebst Index Rerum. Vol 2 (G - L) Blair: Success Printing 1909 - 1910.  pp 927 - [2]088 half calf with spine beginning to tear along hinge, alphabetical sequence complete, German theological printing in Nebraska PKM 89448  £65.25 

Eckhardt, Ernst :  Homiletisches Reallexikon nebst Index Rerum. Vol 1 (A - F) Blair: Success Printing 1907 - 1908.  924p half calf with spine torn along hinge, German theological printing in Nebraska, Author born in Frankenberg Germany in 1868, emigrated 1884 PKM 89447  £54 

Marmor, Theodore :  Political Analysis American Medical Care. Cambridge University Press 1983.  hardback, dustjacket, as new PKM 89190  £10.8 

Thomas, Rosamund :  The British Philosophy of Administration. A Comparison of British and American Ideas, 1900 - 1939. London: Longman 1978.  280p hardback, dj, author inscription, as new PKM 89173  £18 

Duignan, Peter ; Gann, L H :  The United States and Africa: A History. Cambridge University Press 1984.  xxiv 451p red cloth, dustjacket present, as new, never used PKM 89172  £12.6 

Polcari, Stephen :  Abstract Expressionism and the Modern Experience. Cambridge University Press 1991.  408p red cloth hardcover with glossy dustjacket, unused, excellent condition PKM 88995  £81 

Perloff, Marjorie ; O'Hara, Frank :  Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters. New York: Braziller 1977.  230p grey boards, with red lettering to spine, a very sl worn ex lib copy the the first printing, VG PKM 88956  £12.6 

Stevens, Wallace ; Morse, Samuel [Ed]:  Opus Posthumous. Poems, Plays and Prose. London: Faber 1959.  xl 301p cloth 1st edition of poems, plays and prose, contains Hilda Doolittle's "On Poetic Truth", wrongly attributed to Stevens, this is a well worn ex lib copy with a poor cover, buth the text is clean and firm. Not a nice copy from the exterior PKM 88933  £12.6 

Veblen, Thorstein :  The Theory of the Leisure Class. New York: Dover 1994. (Thrift Editions) 244p pb, fitted with transparent film, VG ex lib PKM 88913  £5.4 

Fisher, M R :  A Sector Model: The Poultry Industry in the USA. Offprint 1958. (Univ Cambridge, Dept of Applied Economics, Reprint Series) 32p offprint, red printed cover with library stamp, clean and firm PKM 88859  £9 

Stone, Richard :  Social Accounts at the Regional Level. Offprint 1961. (Univ Cambridge, Dept of Applied Economics, Reprint Series) 30p offprint with folding table, red printed cover with library stamp, clean and firm PKM 88839  £6.3 

Kaldor, Nicholas :  The Dollar Crisis. Offprint 1971. (Univ Cambridge, Dept of Applied Economics, Reprint Series) 4p offprint of 2 essays published in The Times, red printed cover with date stamp, clean and firm PKM 88838  £4.5 

Samuda, Mike :  Western Stories. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1979. (WLE Short Stories) 117p paperback, tape mark to spine, VG PKM 88705  £9 

:  Near East Report. Washington Letter on American Policy in the Near East. Myths and Facts 1974. Special Survey. More than 125.000 copies sold. Near East Report 1974.  94p stapled, VG PKM 88661  £7.2 

Hornby, A S :  Oxford Student's Dictionary of American English. Oxford University Press 1984.  720p en excellent copy large heavy paperback PKM 88474  £14.4 

Grant, Douglas ; Whitman, Walt :  Walt Whitman and his English Admirers. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1962.  24p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88371  £12.6 

Harrington, Fred Harvey :  University Adult Education in the United States. Leeds: University Press 1965. (Mansbridge Memorial Lecture) 13p neat booklet with pink cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88333  £7.2 

Hudson, G F :  British and American Policies in the Far East since 1900. Leeds: University Press 1955. (Montague Burton Lecture on International Relations) 18p stapled booklet, still a nice copy, sl fragile PKM 88312  £9 

:  Memorandum of Agreement between (. . . ) United Kingdom and the US Concerning the British and American Zones of Occupation in Germany. New York, 22 Dec 1946. (Cmd 6984) London: HMSO 1946.  6p pamphlet, sl worn and soiled and browning, but very original PKM 88253  £9 

Terleckyj, Nester :  Household Production and Consumption. New York: Columbia University Press 1976. (Studies in Income and Wealth) 669p hardback with dustjacket, a superb well preserved ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+, no faults PKM 88222  £30.6 

Walsh, Kenneth :  Strikes in Europe and the United States; Measurement and Incidence. London: Pinter 1983.  hardback with yellow dustjacket, VG+ ex lib, an unused copy, VG+ PKM 88207  £12.6 

Warhol, Andy ; Spiess, Werner :  Cars. Die letzten Bilder 1986/1987. Kunsthalle Tübingen. Stuttgart: Hatje 1988.  very large glossy vol with wrappers, related maertial inserted, VG PKM 87969  £21.6 

Gray, Colin :  Strategy and the MX (Missile Experimental) Washington: Heritage Foundation 1980.  68p stapled, VG if sl dusty PKM 87931  £12.6 

Decter, Midge [Foreword]:  The Transatlantic Crisis. A Conference of the Committee for the Free World. New York: Orwell Press 1982.  140p paperback, VG, two related papers inserted PKM 87925  £21.6 

Thatcher, Margaret :  Margaret Thatcher in North America. Extracts from the Leader's speeches in New York, Washington, Chicago, Toronto. London: Conservative Central Office 1975.  32p stapled, still very good PKM 87923  £7.2 

Graham, Edward ; Krugman, Paul :  Foreign Direct Investment in the United States. Institute for International Economics 1989.  161p paperback, excellent fresh copy PKM 87875  £9 

Harris , Seymour [Ed]:  The Dollar In Crisis. New York: Harcourt, Brace 1961.  fresh paperback, review slips inserted, excellent copy PKM 87870  £7.2 

Mayer, Helmut :  Some Theoretical Problems Relating to the Euro-Dollar Market. Princeton University, Dep Economics 1970. (Essays in International Finance) 37p stapled booklet, VG+ with one pencil mark PKM 87843  £6.3 

Swoboda, Alexander :  The Euro-Dollar Market: An Interpretation. Princeton University, Dep Economics 1968. (Essays in International Finance) 47p stapled booklet, VG+ sl crease to cover PKM 87842  £7.2 

Hirschman, Albert :  How to Divest in Latin America, and Why. Princeton University, Dep Economics 1969. (Essays in International Finance) 30p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 87838  £9 

Gilbert, Milton :  The Gold Dollar System: Conditions of Equilibrium and the Price of Gold. Princeton University, Dep Economics 1968. (Essays in International Finance) 53p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 87835  £10.8 

Clark, David :  Post-industrial America: A Geographical Perspective. London: Methuen 1985.  220p excellent blue paperback with photogr cover, VG+, nice copy PKM 87777  £10.8 

Stembridge, Jasper :  North America and Asia. The New Oxford Geographies 3. Oxford University Press 1956. (The New Oxford Geographies) 160p 148pp many illus, brown cloth sl worn, library bookplate, VG PKM 87684  £10.8 

Poe, Edgar Allan ; Bierce, Ambrose ; Adams, Anthony [Ed]:  Edgar Allan Poe and Ambrose Bierce. London: Harrap 1976. (Pegasus Library) 214p paperback, VG+ PKM 87639  £10.8 

Jordan, June [Ed]:  Lyrical Campaigns. London: Virago 1989.  140p paperback, VG+ PKM 87561  £7 

Moger, Roy :  Roslyn Then and Now. A Brief Illustrated History of the Roslyn Area. Roslyn Public Schools 1965.  185p large paperback with illus cover, author signed, many illus and plates, VG PKM 87323  £19.8 

Macauley, Hugh Holleman :  Fringe Benefits and their Federal Tax Treatment. New York: Columbia University Press 1959.  246p cloth, dj, VG+ ex lib,a clean and unused copy PKM 87306  £18 

Young, Stephen ; Hood, Neil ; Hamil, James :  Foreign Multinationals and the British Economy: Impact and Policy. London: Croom Helm 1988.  265p hardback, dj, excellent copy, ex lib but never used by the looks of it PKM 87273  £10.8 

Gardner, Bruce :  Optimal Stockpiling of Grain. Lexington Books 1979.  175p hardback, from a Cambridge library with minimal ex lib traces, hardly ever used, excellent copy PKM 87200  £19.8 

Mackenzie, Gavin :  The Aristocracy of Labour. The Position of Skilled Craftsmen in the American Class Structure. Cambridge University Press 1973. (Studies in Sociology) 208p hardback with orange and white paper jacket, ex-lib copy, very sunned spine, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 87121  £12 

Foss, Murray [Ed]:  The US National Income and Product Accounts. Selected Topics. Chicago University Press 1983. (Studies in Income and Wealth) 438p hardback with orange paper jacket, ex-lib copy with spine sunned, pages clean with index, VG PKM 87120  £8 

Cassels, John :  The Sterling Area. An American Analysis. London: Economic Cooperation Administration 1951.  672p large green cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine, used copy, pages clean with charts and maps, heavy volume, VG PKM 86999  £12.6 

Sargant Florence, P :  Investment, Location and Size of Plant. A Realistic Inquiry into the Structure of British and American Industries. Cambridge University Press 1948.  211p black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, some use, pages clean with index and charts help in wallet on inside back cover, VG PKM 86991  £13.5 

Kindleberger, Charles :  The Dollar Shortage. MIT 1950.  276p black and red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy with footnotes, VG PKM 86959  £13.5 

Itani, Frances :  Deafening. New York: Sceptre 2003.  378p white paperback with pictorial card cover, large format (airport size), as new, pages clean, VG PKM 86711  £7.2 

Biddle, Francis :  Justice Holmes. Natural Law and the Supreme Court. London: Macmillan 1961.  77p hardback with green illustrated paper jacket, used first edition with some scuffing to edges and corners, pages clean with author signature, VG PKM 86661  £13.5 

Carter, Edward :  "One Grand Pursuit": A Brief History of the American Philosophical Society's First 250 Years, 1743 - 1993. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society 1993.  118p cornflower blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with sources and bibliography, VG PKM 86640  £7.2 

Anderson, Pauline ; Carter, Veronica et al:  Leaves From the Cam. Poems From the USA. Private Printing 1980s?.  34p blue booklet with card cover, printed from typescript, VG PKM 86625  £5.4 

Casper, Gerhard :  Separating Power. Essays on the Founding Period. Harvard University Press 1997.  202p hardback with black and brown laminated jacket, hardly used first edition, pages clean, signed and dedicated by the author, VG PKM 86616  £12 

Pickersgill, J W :  My Years with Louis St Laurent. A Political Memoir. Toronto University Press 1975.  334p bright red cloth with silver lettering to spine, hardly used first edition, pages clean with index, dedicated and signed by the author, VG PKM 86563  £28 

Cook, Fred :  The Unfinished Story of Alger Hiss. New York: Morrow 1958.  184p hardback with brown paper jacket, some use, pages clean with index, VG PKM 86324  £13.5 

AlRoy, Gil Carl :  The Kissinger Experience. American Policy in the Middle East. New York: Horizon 1975.  189p hardback with red paper jacket, some use, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 86312  £9 

Mitchell, Joseph :  McSorley's Wonderful Saloon. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1943.  253p brown cloth with black lettering to spine, owner's inscription, pages clean with serated edging, VG PKM 86102  £13.5 

Barron, Hal :  Those Who Stayed Behind. Rural Society in Nineteenth - Century New England. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History) 184p blue and brown paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 86077  £16.2 

Schmitz, Anne-Marie :  In Search of Steinbeck. Los Altos: Hermes Publications 1978.  First Edition, signed by author. Limited editon named copy copies. fine in fine slipcase PKM 86025  £13.5 

Wolff, Hans ; Peiser, Herbert [Recipient]:  Lied des Lebens. Gedichte von Hans Wolff.Ausgew. Karl Vollmoeller. New York: Willard 1945.  40p approx light boards, dustjacket with signatur on title, author inscription to Herbert Peiser, VG+ PKM 86022  £72 

James, Henry :  The Bostonians. London: Penguin 1987. (Classics) 437p black and yellow paperback with illustrated cover, small mark to inside cover but pages clean with notes, VG PKM 85836  £4.5 

Williams, Tennessee :  A Streetcar Named Desire. London: Heinemann 1989.  148p white paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 85829  £4.5 

Lundahl, Mats :  Peasants and Poverty. A Study of Haiti. London: Croom Helm 1979.  699p hardback with yellow laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, some use, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 85814  £18 

Utting, Peter :  Trees, People and Power. Social Dimensions of Deforestation and Forest Protection in Central America. London: Earthscan 1993.  206p green paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 85741  £10.8 

Blumin, Stuart :  The Emergence of the Middle Class. Social Experience in the American City, 1760 - 1900. Cambridge University Press 1989.  434p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, little use, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 85738  £40.5 

Bearden, Romare ; Henderson, Harry :  A History of African - American Artists from 1792 to the Present. New York: Pantheon 1993.  541p large hardback with purple and black illustrated jacket, heavy volume, pages clean with plates throughout, nice copy, VG PKM 85697  £27 

Bogart, Michele :  Public Sculpture and the Civic Ideal in New York City 1890 - 1930. Washington: Smithsonian 1997.  390p bronze paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with plates and notes, VG PKM 85688  £14 

McLachlan, Dan ; Glusker, Jenny [Ed]:  Crystallography in North America. Buffalo: American Crystallographic Association 1983.  479p large blue cloth with gold lettering to cover and spine, first edition, pages clean with double columned text and charts, VG PKM 85641  £74 

Norris, Frank :  The Octopus. A Story of California. London: Richards 1901. (The Epic of the Wheat) 652p rebound black half calf with marbled boards library binding, spine torn at top with gilt lettering and raised bands, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean, worn copy PKM 85573  £14 

Arnavon, Cyrille :  L'Americanisme et Nous. Paris: del Duca 1958.  383p grey paperback with paper cover, beginning to brown but pages clean, French language, VG PKM 85560  £12 

Snow, Edgar :  The Long Revolution. London: Hutchinson 1973.  269p hardback with red laminated jacket, spine sunned, first edition, pages clean with index and plates, VG PKM 85550  £6 

Scott-Baumann, Michael :  The USA Since 1919. London: Arnold 1986. (Links: Twentieth Century World History Books) 64p blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, used ex-school copy, pages clean with photographs thorughout, VG PKM 85479  £9 

Brooman, Josh :  The Age of Excess. America 1920 - 1932. London: Longman 1986. (20th Century History Series) 32p purple paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 85474  £4.5 

DeMarco, Neil :  The USA: A Divided Union. London: Longman 1995. (Twentieth Century Depth Study) 111p blue and purple paperback with laminated cover, used copy, pages clean with photograpsh throughout, VG PKM 85424  £12.6 

Walker, Martin :  The Cold War and the Making of the Modern World. New York: Vintage 1994.  404p white paperback with red and blue paperback, hardly used, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85388  £5.4 

Zinn, Howard :  A People's History of the United States. London: Longman 1980.  614p white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 85360  £12 

Mayfield, Chris [Ed]:  Growing Up Southern. Southern Exposure Looks at Childhood Then and Now. New York: Pantheon 1981.  273p yellow paperback with laminated card cover, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 85333  £5.4 

Simkin, John :  Race Relations in the United States. Brighton: Spartacus 1988. (History Investigations) 79p blue paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with pictures throughout, VG PKM 85329  £20 

Tsoukalis, Loukas [Ed]:  Europe, America and the World Economy. Oxford: Blackwell 1986.  279p hardback with black laminated jacket, pages clean with contributors and preface, VG PKM 85327  £9 

Bell, Geoffrey :  The Euro-Dollar Market and the International Financial System. London: Macmillan 1974.  hardback with dustjacket, a nice and firm copy PKM 85241  £9 

Schlaeger, Jürgen :  Kritik in der Krise. Theorie der Amerikanischen Literaturkritik. München: Fink 1986.  238p green paperback with card cover, pages clean with bibliography, German language, VG PKM 85106  £10.8 

[United States Information Agency]:  A Chronology of United States Arms Control and Security Inititaives 1946 - 1990. United States Information Agency 1990.  116p white paperback with card cover, pages clean, VG PKM 85090  £12.6 

Collins, John :  Ameircan and Soviet Military Trends Since the Cuban Missile Crisis. Washington: Center for Strategic and International Studies 1978.  496p black paperback with card cover, pages clean with maps and charts, VG PKM 85083  £13.5 

Roosevelt, Theodore :  The Readers Digest Reader. New York: Reader's Digest 1940.  495p burgundy cloth with dulled lettering to spine, a little dusty but pages clean with double-columned text, VG PKM 85072  £13.5 

Avery, Kevin ; Burleigh-Motley, Marian [Ed]:  Metropolitan Museum Journal Volume 21 / 1996. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1996.  224p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with articles on Goya, the Meissen Archive and the "Marathon Stone" in New York, plates throughout, VG PKM 85049  £22.5 

Cline, William :  United States External Adjustment and the World Economy. Institute for International Economics 1989.  372p blue paperback with illustrated cover, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 84985  £13.5 

Lichtenstein, Alfred ; Hendrickson, James :  Lichtenstein London: Taschen 1988.  96p burgundy paperback with laminated card cover, pages clean, little use, VG PKM 84969  £18 

Stillman, Edmund ; Pfaff, William :  America and the End of the Postwar World. London: Secker & Warburg 1961. (The New Politics) 191p hardback with tatty white paper jacket, first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84877  £16.2 

Acheson, Dean :  A Citizen Looks at Congress. London: Hamilton 1957.  124p black hardback with silver lettering, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 84847  £13.5 

Morgan, Dewi :  Teaching with a Difference. Ten Overseas Teachers Describe Their Various Jobs. London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1960.  76p red paperback with card cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 84789  £16.2 

Pachter, Henry :  Collison Course. The Cuban Missile Crisis and Coexistence. New York: Praeger 1963. (Paperbacks) 261p white and red paperback with card cover, used copy with bumped corners and creasing to spine, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84735  £8.1 

Biegman, Nicolaas :  Mainly Manhatten Amsterdam: Goose Press 1997.  233p paperback with pictorial cover, heavy volume, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 84478  £16.2 

Levinson, Robert [Forword]:  Neferut Net Kemit: Egyptian Art from the Brooklyn Museum. New York: Brooklyn Museum 1984.  Unpaginated black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, landscape profile, edges beginning to yellow but pages clean with plates throughout, English and Japanese languages, VG PKM 84471  £22.5 

Epler, William :  Bisbee Vignettes. Historical Photographs and Brief Stories of Early Bisbee - One of the World's Greatest Copper Camps. Bisbee: Copper Queen Publishing 1978.  Unpaginated booklet with blue stapled cover, pages clean with triple columned text and photographs, VG PKM 84437  £12.6 

Dickinson, Joy :  Haunted City. An Unauthorized Guide to the Magical Magnificent New Orleans of Anne Rice. New York: Citadel 1996.  263p black paperback with pictorial cover, as new, pages clean with plates and bibliography, VG PKM 84347  £13.5 

Westermann, H C :  H C Westermann. London: Benn 1981.  Unpaginated black square booklet with pictorial cover, little use, pages clean with plates thorughout, VG PKM 84323  £15 

Diamonstein, Barbaralee :  Inside New York's Art World. Milano: Rizzoli 1979.  380p black and red paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 84307  £18 

Tebbel, John :  Between Covers. The Rise and Transformation of American Book Publishing. Oxford University Press 1987.  514p hardback with white and burgundy pictorial laminated jacket, first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84301  £27 

Fitzgerald, Scott ; Westbrook, Robert :  Intimate Lies. Scott Fitzgerald and Sheilah Graham - Her Son's Story. London: Abacus 1996.  502p white paperback with pictorial card cover, little use, pages clean with index and central plates, VG PKM 84297  £5.4 

Heller, Joseph :  Catch 22. London: Corgi 1974.  478p green paperback with illustrated card cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 84275  £4.5 

Salinger, J D :  Neun Erzahlungen Hamburg: Rowohlt 1985.  158p brown and white paperback with scuffed card cover, used copy, pages clean, German language, VG PKM 84257  £13.5 

Peshkin, Alan :  Growing up American. Schooling and Survival of Community Chicago University Press 1978.  256p hardback with white jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with tables, notes, references and index, VG PKM 84195  £7.2 

Hofstadter, Richard :  Anti - Intellectualism in American Life. London: Cape 1964.  434p grey cloth with silver lettering to spine, used ex-lib copy, first British edition, pages clean, VG PKM 84072  £16.2 

Williams, Peter :  Popular Religion in America. Symbolic Change and the Modernization Process in Historical Perspective. New York: Prentice-Hall 1980.  244p blue and green paperback with laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with glossary and index, VG PKM 83974  £25.2 

Schott, Jeffrey [Ed]:  Free Trade Areas, US Trade Policy. Washington: International Institute for Economics 1989.  388p white and black paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 83760  £14.4 

Clyde Hufbauer, Gary ; Berliner, Diane et al:  Trade Protection in the United States. 31 Case Studies. Washington: International Institute for Economics 1986.  361p black paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 83759  £8.1 

[Salinger, J D]; Grunwald, Henry [Ed]:  Salinger. A Critical and Personal Portrait. New York: Harper & Row 1963. (Colophon Books) 287p white paperback with card cover, used copy, bump to top corner, pages clean with index and contribution from John Updike, VG PKM 83744  £12 

Cheever, John :  Bullet Park. London: Penguin 1983. (King Penguin) 174p white paperback with card cover, some use, pahes clean, VG PKM 83705  £6.3 

Destler, I M :  American Trade Politics. System Under Stress. Washington: International Institute for Economics 1986.  366p black paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 83622  £13.5 

Pearce, Jenny :  Under the Eagle. US Intervention in Central America and the Caribbean. Foreword By Richard Gott. London: Latin America Bureau 1982.  295p red paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83597  £9 

Gilbert, Milton ; Kravis, Irving :  An International Comparison of National Products and the Purchasing Power of Currencies. A Study of the United States, The United Kingdom, France, Germany and Italy. Paris: OECD 1954?.  203p cloth with tatty grey jacket, scuffing and tears to spine end papers browned but pages clean and unmarked with foldout charts, VG PKM 83592  £10.8 

Cooper, Richard :  The Economics of Interdependence: Economic Policy in th Atlantic Community. New York: McGraw-Hill 1968.  302p white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 83588  £14.4 

Baran, Paul ; Sweezy, Paul :  Monopoly Capital. An Essay on the American Economic and Social Order. London: Penguin 1975. (Pelican) 390p blue and white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 83575  £13.5 

Verlinden, Charles :  Precedents Medievaux de La Colonie en Amerique. Periode Coloniale. Mexico 1954.  61p small yellow paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with catalogue, French language, VG PKM 83455  £10 

Capdequi, J M :  El Estado Espanol en Las Indias. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica 1965.  183p beige paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with index, Spanish language, VG PKM 83446  £13.5 

Maddison, Angus :  Economic Growth in the West. Comparative Experience in Europe and North America. London: Allen & Unwin 1964. (Twentieth Century Fund Study) 246p green cloth with green jacket,pages clean with charts and appendix, VG+ first ed PKM 83370  £9 

Hollinger, David ; Capper, Charles [Eds]:  The American Intellectual Tradition. A Sourcebook, Volume 1: 1630 - 1865. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1993.  467p cornflower blue cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib 2nd edition, pages clean with chronology, VG PKM 83350  £117 

Blechman, Barry ; Kaplan, Stephen :  Force Without War. US Forces As A Political Instrument. Washington: Brookings Institution 1978.  584p blue paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 83246  £14.4 

Finletter, Thomas :  Power and Policy. US Foreign Policy and Military Power in the Hydrogen Age. New York: Harcourt, Brace 1954.  408p red cloth with white lettering to spine, first edition, hardly used, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83217  £13.5 

white, Christine :  British and American Commercial Relations With Soviet Russia 1918 - 1924. University of North Carolina Press 1992.  345p hardback with red and black laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 83191  £10.8 

Nathan, James ; Oliver, James :  Public Opinion and UA Security Policy. (Armed Forces and Society, Volume 2, No 1, 1975) Armed Forces and Society 1975.  White journal with card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on Reentry Transition of the Vietnam Veteran, Advanced Education and US Military Officers and Military Rule in Nigeria, VG PKM 83177  £9 

Farley, Philip ; Kaplan, Stephen et al:  Arms Across the Sea. Washington: Brookings Institution 1978.  134p brown and blue paperback with card cover, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 83132  £16.2 

Greene, Fred :  Stresses in US - Japanese Security Relations. Washington: Brookings Institution 1975. (Studies in Defense Policy) 110p red paperback with card cover, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 83130  £4.5 

Betts, Richard :  Conventional Strategy: New Critics, Old Choices. Conventional Forces: What Price Readiness? Two Articles by Richard K Betts. Washington: Brookings Institution 1983.  34p offprint with blue and white stapled cover, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 83129  £8.1 

James, Marquis :  Biography of a Business 1792 - 1942. Insurance Company of North America. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1942.  429p blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, pages clean with roughcut edges, frontispiece and plates throughout, VG PKM 83122  £16.2 

Blechman, Barry ; Berman, Robert et al:  The Soviet Military Buildup and US Defense Spending. Washington: Brookings Institution 1977. (Studies in Defense Policy) 61p grey paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 83117  £9 

Cochran, Thomas :  The American Business System. A Historical Perspective 1900 - 1955. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1957.  226p mustard paperback with card cover, little used first edition, owner's ink inscription, pages clean, VG PKM 83048  £7.2 

Weiss, Thomas ; Schaefer, Donald [Eds]:  American Economic Development in Historical Perspective. Stanford University Press 1994.  321p hardback with white laminated jacket, first edition, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 83045  £25.2 

Grove, Eric [Ed]:  Global Security. North American, European and Japanese Interdependence in the 1990s. London: Brassey's 1991. (Atlantic Commentaries) 109p white paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with index, nice copy, VG PKM 83033  £22.5 

Williamson, Jeffrey :  War, Immigration and Technology: American Distributional Experience, 1913 - 1929*. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1974. (Economic History, Discussion Paper Series) 60p large red paperback with stapled card cover, title reads through window in cover, printed from typescript, pages clean with appendix, VG PKM 83025  £10.8 

Williamson, Jeffrey :  Watersheds and Turning Points: Nineteenth Century Capital Formation, Relative Prices and the Civil War. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1973. (Economic History, Discussion Paper Series) 32p large red paperback with stapled card cover, title reads through window in cover, printed from typescript, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 83024  £8 

Williamson, Jeffrey :  Watersheds and Turning Points: Nineteenth Century Capital Formation, Relative Prices and the Civil War. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1973. (Economic History, Discussion Paper Series) 32p large red paperback with stapled card cover, title reads through window in cover, printed from typescript, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 83023  £8 

Akiyama, Masayuki :  A Study of Narrative Techniques: Comparative Approaches to Works of Henry James and Selected Japanese Authors. Tokyo: Nan'Un - Do 1990s?.  Hardback with white laminated jacket, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, as new, excellent copy PKM 83008  £31.5 

Gredler, Charles :  The Slavic Collection at Harvard. (Offprint from Harvard Library Bulletin, Volume 17, No 4, October 1969) Cambridge: Library of Harvard University 1969.  pp425 - 433 grey stapled offprint with card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 82953  £7 

Clough, Ralph ; Doak Barnett, A et al:  The United States, China and Arms Control. Washington: Brookings Institution 1975.  153p black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, a little dusty first edition, pages clean with footnotes and bibliography, VG PKM 82888  £10.8 

Yager, Joseph [Ed]:  Nonproliferation and US Foreign Policy. Washington: Brookings Institution 1980.  438p black paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 82850  £9 

Potter, David :  People of Plenty. Economic Abundance and the American Character. London: Phoenix 1954.  217p blue and yellow paperback with card cover, spine a little sunned but pages clean, VG PKM 82849  £6.3 

Esposito, Vincent [Ed]:  A Concise History of World War 1. Prepared for the Encyclopedia Americana. New York: Praeger 1964.  414p black paperback with card cover, some use but pages clean with bibliography, notes and index, VG PKM 82846  £13.5 

Ginsberg, Allen :  T V Baby Poems. London: Cape Goliard 1967.  Unpaginated paperback with illustrated card cover, first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 82793  £12 

Ferlinghetti, Lawrence :  An Eye on the World. Selected Poems. London: MacGibbon 1967.  120p white paperback pictorial cover, cover slightly curled, pages clean, VG PKM 82790  £7.2 

Clancy, Tom :  Red Storm Rising. London: Fontana 1988.  830p black paperback with laminated card cover, used copy, pages clean, VG PKM 82784  £4.5 

Pynchon, Thomas :  Gravity's Rainbow. London: Picador 1975.  750p, large paperback, inscription in ink, clean text, binding firm PKM 82780  £7.2 

Epstein, Edward Jay :  Legend: The Secret World of Lee Harvey Oswald. London: Arrow 1978.  402p black paperback with card cover, pages beginning to brown but clean with plates, VG PKM 82779  £4.5 

Stein, Gertrude :  Everybody's Autobiography. London: Virago 1985. (Virago Modern Classics) xvi 277p pb, VG PKM 82778  £7.2 

Hofstadter, Richard :  Great Issues in American History. Volume 2: 1864 - 1957. A Documentary Record. New York: Vintage 1958.  445p grey paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with index, VG PKM 82773  £6.75 

James, Henry :  Washington Square. London: Heinemann 1970. (New Windmill Series) hardback, stamp, very good PKM 82646  £7.2 

Salinger, J D :  Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, and, Seymour: An Introduction. London: Penguin 1964.  orange paperback, VG PKM 82595  £5.62 

Salinger, J D :  Franny and Zooey. London: Penguin 1964.  202p orange paperback, little use, pages beginning to brown, VG PKM 82594  £3.6 

Heymann, C David :  A Woman Names Jackie. London: Heinemann 1989.  715p large hardback with black pictorial jacket, little use, pages clean with plates, heavy volume, VG PKM 82515  £9 

Channell, Ralph ; Tolcott, Martin :  Arrangement of Equipment in a Submarine Combat Information Centre, Report 151 - 1- 12, Contract N6 - Ori - 151, Project 20 - F - 2 (Project Therblig) Washington: US Department of the Navy 1948.  16p booklet with blue card folder, cut out section to front cover revealing title, Naval crest, stamped with confidential on cover and title page, ex-lib, VG PKM 82437  £16.87 

Berliner, H J ; Young, M P :  Man - Machine Factors in the NRL Nuclear Reactor Control System. NRL Report 5270. US Naval Research Laboratory 1959.  20p stapled booklet with blue card cover, institutional stamp and handwritten notes to cover, little use, pages clean with photographs, VG PKM 82435  £16 

Hemingway, Ernest :  The Killers. (Short Stories Series: Modern English Authors. Vol. 6) Also includes The Unbroken Chain by Irvin Cobb. Berlin: Weidmann 1933.  47p orig light blue paper boards with faint foxing only, a bright copy, very little used, very well preserved, early edition of Hemingway in a German textbook series, very uncommon PKM 82421  £27 

James, Henry :  Stories Revived. London: Macmillan 1885.  428p green boards quite bright with black and gold band decoration, spine with loss of lower compartment and sm tear to top, endpapers tight and intact: contains: The Author of 'Beltraffio'; Pandora; The Path of Duty; A Light Man; A Day of Days; Georgina' PKM 82419  £45 

James, Henry :  The Tragic Muse. Colonial Edition. London: Macmillan 1890. (Colonial Library) 488p, thin paper, purple cloth, spine and front somewhat dull, 4p publisher's catalogue at back, VG+ PKM 82406  £270 

Yuen-Fan Wong, Lornita :  Education of Chinese Children in Britain and the USA. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1992.  226p green paperback with pictorial laminated cover, used ex-lib copy with stickers and stamps, pages clean, bibliography, appendix, VG PKM 82388  £22.5 

Kerouac, Jack :  Scattered Poems. San Francisco: City Lights 1977. (Pocket Poets) 76p small paperback with b/w pictorial cover, a little grubby but pages clean, VG PKM 82288  £7.87 

Swift, Jonathan :  Swift. Gulliver's Travels and Selected Writings in Prose and Verse. London: Nonesuch 1946.  868p brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine (says "Swift" only), owner's ink inscription, pages clean with textual notes, VG PKM 82275  £7.87 

Bolton, Whitney French :  The English Language. Essays by English and American Men of Letters 1490 - 1839. Cambridge University Press 1966.  227p red paperback with card cover, owner's ink inscription, pages clean, VG PKM 82239  £12 

Dinnerstein, Leonard ; Jackson, Kenneth [Eds]:  American Vistas. 1877 to the Present. Oxford University Press 1975.  403p black paperback with illustrated card cover, used copy with wrinkling to spine, pages beginning to brown but clean PKM 82155  £9 

Hallwag Bern :  USA. Bern: Hallwag 1960.  143p small hardback with gold covers and spine and pictorial paper board, corners scuffed but pages of plates clean, printed end papers, VG PKM 82139  £10.8 

Thompson, E P ; Thompson, Ben :  Star Wars. Self-Destruct Incorporated. London: Merlin 1985.  71p blue paperback with stapled laminated cover, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 82125  £16.87 

Bryson, Bill :  The Lost Continent, Travels in Small Town America and Made in America. London: Abacus 1999. (Black Swan) 293p 478p white paperbacks with illustrated card covers, some use but pages clean, good copies, VG PKM 82091  £7.87 

Hannau, Hans :  San Francisco. New York: Doubleday 1967?.  60p hardback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with central colour plates, VG PKM 82060  £16.87 

Kerouac, Jack :  Tristessa. London: Penguin 1992.  96p black and orange paperback, hardly used, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 82039  £6.75 

Kerouac, Jack :  On the Road. London: Penguin 1974. (Modern Classics) 290p grey and black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, owner's inscription but hardly used, VG PKM 82037  £5.62 

Plath, Sylvia :  Johnny Panic and the Bible of Dreams and Other Prose Writings. London: Faber & Faber 1991.  352p grey paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 81952  £5.4 

Imlay, Robert :  The Fragile Peace. A Short History of the Cold War and its Aftermath. With a Foreword by David Astor. London: Mitre Press 1975.  176p hardback with white jacket, hardly used copy with library stamps, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 81856  £16.2 

Wells, Peter :  The American War of Independence. University of London Press 1967. (London History Studies) 282p brown hardback with white lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with further reading, chronology and index, VG PKM 81854  £7.2 

Newman, Peter :  Company of Adventures. The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company. London: Penguin 1987.  565p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, pages clean with illustrations and maps, VG PKM 81702  £10.8 

Nasaw, David :  Schooled to Order. A Social History of Public Schooling in the United States. Oxford University Press 1979.  303p hardback with orange paper jacket, scuffing to edges, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 81585  £10.8 

Brock, Colin ; Clarkson, Donald [Eds]:  Education in Central America and the Caribbean. London: Routledge 1990.  321p blue hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, front 2 end papers and one rear clipped, hardly used first edition, pages clean with references, charts and index, VG PKM 81573  £81 

Berkowitz, Edward :  Disabled Policy. America's Progress for the Handicapped. A Twentieth Century Fund Report. Cambridge University Press 1989.  280p white paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81418  £6.3 

Lehman, Hartmut ; Sheehan, James [Eds]:  An Interrupted Past. German - Speaking Refugee Historians in the United States After 1933. Cambridge University Press 1991.  234p hardback with black laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes and index, excellent copy PKM 81415  £34.2 

Wellman, David :  The Union Makes Us Strong. Radical Unionism on the San Francisco Waterfront. Cambridge University Press 1995.  364p hardback with blue pictorial laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with appendix, references and index, VG PKM 81225  £13.5 

Hirsch, Arnold :  Making the Second Ghetto. Race and Housing in Chicago 1940 - 1960. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History) 362p hardback with purple laminated jacket, first edition, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81213  £14.4 

Karnos, David ; Shoemaker, Robert [Eds]:  Falling in Love in Wisdom. American Philosophers Talk About Their Calling. Oxford University Press 1993.  261p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, pages clean with introduction, VG PKM 81207  £14.4 

Achenbaum, W Andrew :  Social Security. Visions and Revisions. A Twentieth Century Fund Study. Cambridge University Press 1986.  300p hardback with blue laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81086  £16.2 

Achenbaum, W Andrew :  Social Security. Visions and Revisions. A Twentieth Century Fund Study. Cambridge University Press 1987.  300p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81084  £13.5 

Bruyan, Severyn :  The Field of Social Investment. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Asa Rose Monograph Series) 304p green paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 81024  £13.5 

Cancian, Francesca :  Love in America. Gender and Self - Development. Cambridge University Press 1987.  210p hardback with purple illustrated laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes and references, VG PKM 80956  £16.2 

Brock, William :  Welfare, Democracy and the New Deal. Cambridge University Press 1988.  376p hardback with blue and white laminated jacket, first edition, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 80915  £14.4 

Blau, Judith :  The Shape of Culture. A Study of Contemporary Cultural Paterns in the United States. Cambridge University Press 1989.  207p blue hardback with silver on red lettering to spine and cover, as new first edition, pages clean, excellent copy PKM 80864  £18 

Carter, Barry :  International Economic Sanctions. Improving the Haphazard US Legal Regime. Cambridge University Press 1988.  290p hardback with blue laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with footnotes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 80831  £22.5 

Barber, William :  From New Era to New Deal. Herbert Hoover, the Economist and American Economic Policy, 1921 - 1933. Cambridge University Press 1988.  237p grey and white paperback with laminated cover, front cover slightly bowing but pages clean with notes and index, nice copy, VG PKM 80706  £13.5 

Baron, Larry ; Straus, Murray :  Four Theories of Rape in American Society. A State - Level Analysis. Yale University 1989.  250p hardback with green laminated jacket, first edition, as new, pages clean with appendix, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 80667  £31.5 

Carpentier, Alejo :  Reasons of State. Translated by Francis Partridge. London: Writers & Readers Publishing 1977.  311p white paperback with illustrated cover, a little grubby and pages browned, but clean, VG PKM 80628  £4.5 

Abate, Frank :  American Places Dictionary. Volume 1: Northeast, Volume 2: South, Volume 3: Midwest, Volume 4: West. New York: Omnigraphics 1994.  4 Large hardbacks with illustrated laminated covers, corners a little bumped but pages clean with double columned text, little use, nice set, VG+ PKM 80547  £180 

Gutterson, David :  Snow Falling on Cedars. London: Bloomsbury 1995.  404p black paperback with pictorial card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 80483  £4.5 

Pearl, Matthew :  The Dante Club. New York: Vintage 2003.  372p red paperback with leather-style spine picture to spine, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 80482  £4.5 

Sarton, May :  Selected Poems of May Sarton. Edited with and Introduction by Serena Sue Hilsinger and Lois Brynes. New York: Norton 1978.  206p pink and white paperback with pictorial card cover, slightly dusty but pages clean, little use, VG PKM 80455  £10.8 

Rich, Adrienne :  Selected Poems. London: Chatto & Windus 1967. (The Phoenix Living Poets) 72p hardback with white and red patterned paper jacket, further wrapped in transparent plastic with tear to front cover, little use, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 80352  £8.1 

Bedwell Holland, Laurence :  The Expense of Vision. Essays on the Craft of Henry James. Princeton University Press 1964.  414p grey cloth with gilt on burgundy title panel to spine, hinges fraying but binding holding, pages clean, first edition, VG PKM 80285  £13.5 

Willis, N P :  The Poetical Works of N P Willis. Poems of N P Willis with a Memoir of the Author. London: Routledge 1891.  304p bright red cloth with blindstamped floral ornaments, gilt lettering, spine nice, a firm clean copy PKM 80241  £12.6 

Wharton, Edith :  La Zitella. Milano: La Tartaruga 1996.  93p small red paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean, Spanish language, VG PKM 80132  £4.5 

Centre for Cuban Studies :  Constitution of the Republic of Cuba. Centre for Cuban Studies 1950s?.  36p red, white and blue stapled booklet with dusty card cover, pages clean with contact address, VG PKM 79993  £5.4 

Hazel, Robert :  Washington 1958. (Poetry, Volume 92, No 5, August 1958) Poetry 1958.  pp 271 - 340 journal with red card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with poems by James Wright and Donald Coleman, VG PKM 79981  £7.2 

Brannon, Lil ; Greene, Brenda [Eds]:  Rethinking American Literature. National Council of Teachers 1997.  274p beige and grey paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with appendix and index, excellent copy PKM 79961  £40.5 

Jones, Leroi :  Tales by Leroi Jones. New York: Grove 1968.  132p black and white paperback with lamianated cover, pages clean with author biography, VG PKM 79932  £7.2 

Hornby, A S :  The Oxford Paperback American Dictionary. Oxford University Press 1986.  714p white paperback with laminated cover, a little dusty but hardly used, pages clean with double columned text, VG PKM 79746  £14.4 

Clinchy, Everett :  Handbook on Human Relations. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1949.  146p hardback with blue paper jacket, first edition, pages clean with illustrations and appendix, VG PKM 79617  £14.4 

Contreras, Francisco :  Les Ecrivains Contemporains de L'Amerique Espagnole. Paris: Roulland 1920.  184p rebound small green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, pages beginning to brown but clean, VG PKM 79595  £10.8 

Zigler, Edward ; Kagan, S L :  Children, Families, and Government: Perspectives on American Social Policy. Cambridge University Press 1983.  458p cloth, yellow dustjacket, a clean firm tight copy without fault PKM 79542  £10.8 

Harms, Robert [Ed]:  Texas Linguistic Forum 9: Phonology Workbook. Austin: University of Texas Press 1977.  88p large blue paperback with stapled card cover, some use, pages clean with notes, printed from typescript, VG PKM 79526  £8.1 

Preston, Dennis [Ed]:  American Dialect Research. Amsterdam: Benjamins 1993.  460p green paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with appendix and index, VG+ PKM 79447  £16.2 

Roth, Joseph :  A Correspondance. (London Magazine, October / November 1973, Volume 13, No 4) London Magazine 1973.  160p journal with white pictorial cover, pages beginning to brown but clean with articles on D H Lawrence, African Cinema and Vietnam Veterans, VG PKM 79341  £7.2 

Harris, Trudier :  Saints, Sinners, Saviors. Strong Black Women in African American Literature. London: Palgrave 2001.  218p purple and gold paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 79324  £8.1 

Estrin, Barbara :  The American Love Lyric After Auschwitz and Hiroshima. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2001.  253p hardback with white and grey laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes and index, photographs throughout, VG+ PKM 79318  £22.5 

Coester, Alfred :  The Literary History of Spanish America. London: Macmillan 1916.  495p red cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, little used ex-lib copy with bookplate dated 1918, roughcut edges, pages clean with bibliography and index, nice copy, VG+ PKM 79269  £19.8 

Borges, Jorge Luis :  The Babylonian Lottery. (Encounter, June 1962, Volume 18, No 6) Encounter 1962.  96p journal with pink and orange card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on Electing Kennedy, French Shakespeare and Italy, VG PKM 79267  £8 

Steiner, George :  Night Words. High Pornography and Human Privacy. (Encounter, October 1965, Volume 25, No 4) Encounter 1965.  96p journal with blue card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on Marx and religion, the American south and Simone de Beauvoir, VG PKM 79235  £7.2 

Nabokov, Vladimir :  Nabokov's Reply. (Encounter, February 1966, Volume 26, No 2) Encounter 1966.  96p journal with orange card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by Ionesco and Asa Briggs, VG PKM 79221  £7.2 

Warren, Robert Penn :  Tale of Time. (Encounter, March 1966, Volume 26, No 3) Encounter 1966.  96p journal with yellow, pink and orange card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by Frank Kermode and George Steiner, VG PKM 79219  £8 

Freud, Sigmund ; Bullitt, W C :  Woodrow Wilson. (Encounter, January 1967, Volume 28, No 1) Encounter 1967.  96p journal with yellow card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by David Lodge, Lawrence Durrell and Frank Kermode, VG, Freud text here first published from MS PKM 79218  £7.2 

Theroux, Paul :  Biographical Notes for Four American Poets . (Encounter, April 1971, Volume 36, No 4) Encounter 1971.  96p journal with yellow card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on economic revolutions, Tolstoy, Wittgenstein and Schopenhauer, VG PKM 79204  £7.2 

Jespersen, T Christopher :  American Images of China 1931 - 1949. Stanford University Press 1996.  254p hardback with purple patterned laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 79121  £22.5 

Francia, Luis ; Gamalinda, Eric [Eds]:  Flippin': Filipinos on America. The Asia American Writers Workshop 1996.  377p blue paperback with illustrated card cover, as new, pages clean with notes, VG+ PKM 79097  £16.2 

Odo, Franklin :  No Sword to Bury. Japanese Americans in Hawai`I During World War II. Temple University Press 2004.  328p black, pink and blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 79077  £8.1 

Chen, Shehong :  Being Chinese, Becoming Chinese American. Illinois University Press 2002.  239p hardback with white and red paper jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 79045  £18 

Hashimoto, Akiko :  The Gift of Generations. Japanese and American Perspectives on Aging and the Social Contract. Cambridge University Press 1996.  226p burgundy hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78974  £10.8 

Moore, Ray ; Robinson, Donald :  Partners for Democracy. Crafting the New Japanese State under MacArthur. Oxford University Press 2002.  409p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78923  £10.8 

Dru Stanley, Amy :  From Bondage to Contract. Cambridge University Press 1998.  277p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with footnotes or index, excellent copy PKM 78816  £45 

Pletcher, David :  The Diplomacy of Involement. American Economic Expansion Across the Pacific 1784 - 1900. Missouri University Press 2001.  379p hardback with blue and brown patterned laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with bibliography and idnex, excellent copy PKM 78770  £18 

Rankin, David :  Diary of a Christian Soldier. Rufus Kinsley and the Civil War. Cambridge University Press 2004.  281p hardback with blue pictorial laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with frontispiece, notes, photographs and index, VG+ PKM 78728  £9 

Harrison, Selig ; Nishihara, Masashi [Eds]:  UN Peacekeeping. Japanese and American Perspectives. Washington: Carnegie Institution 1995.  178p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 78679  £6.3 

Millet, Allan [Introduction]:  The Korean War. Volume 1 and 2. Nebraska University Press 2000 / 200.  929p 807p thick black paperbacks with illustrated laminated covers, as new, pages clean with maps, notes and photographs, excellent set PKM 78530  £36 

Ja Um, Shin :  Korean Immigrant Women in the Dallas - Area Apparel Industry. Looking for Feminist Threads in Patriarchal Cloth. Lanham: University Press of America 1996.  147p red hardback with leather style cover and gilt lettering, as new, pages clean with bibliography, VG+ PKM 78464  £18 

Louie, Andrea :  Chineseness Across Borders. Renegotiating Chinese Identities in China and the United States. Durham: Duke University Press 2004.  245p green and black paperback with pictorial cover panel, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78443  £10.8 

Ra Kim, Ai :  Women Struggling for a New Life. The Role of Religion in the Cultural Passage from Korea to America. University of New York Press 1996.  248p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 78385  £9 

Le Espiritu, Yen :  Filipino American Lives. Temple University Press 1995.  216p black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78382  £8.1 

Welaratna, Usha :  Beyond the Killing Fields. Voices of Nine Cambodian Survivors in America. Foreword by James Freeman. Stanford University Press 1993.  285p purple paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with illustrations and bibliography, VG+ PKM 78376  £8.1 

Williams, Raymond Brady :  Christian Pluralism in the United States. The Indian Immigrant Experience. Cambridge University Press 1996. (Studies in Religious Traditions) 303p hardback with purple and red pictorial laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78331  £19 

Takanishi, Ruby ; Hamburg, David [Eds]:  Preparing Adolescents for the Twenty - First Century. Challenges Facing Europe and the United States. Cambridge University Press 1997.  250p hardback with green laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with refernces and index, excellent copy PKM 78316  £18 

Roberts, Donald ; Foehr, Ulla :  Kids and Media in America. Cambridge University Press 2004.  380p purple paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts, referenced and index, VG+ PKM 78312  £10.8 

Hatamiya, Leslie :  Righting a Wrong. Japanese Americans and the Passage of the Civil Liberties Act of 1988. Stanford University Press 1993.  257p red paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, references and index, excellent copy PKM 78141  £7.2 

Lutz, William :  The Cambridge Thesaurus of American English. Cambridge University Press 1994.  515p hardback with black laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with double columned text, VG+ PKM 78115  £12.6 

Kopely, Richard [Ed]:  Prospects for the Study of American Literature. A Guide for Scholars and Students. New York University Press 1997.  347p white and blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean, excellent copy PKM 78113  £10.8 

King, Martin Luther :  Chaos or Community? London: Hodder & Stoughton 1968.  209p hardback, dustjacket, VG ex lib PKM 78093  £7.2 

Berkin, Carol ; Norton, Mary :  Women of America. A History. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1979.  442p white paperback with patterned laminated cover, ex-lib, beginning to yellow but pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 77964  £10.8 

Kahn, Alfred :  A Court for Children. A Study of the New York City Children's Court. New York: Columbia University Press 1953.  359p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with footnotes and bibliography, VG PKM 77895  £13.5 

Ward, W E F :  Fraser of Trinity and Achumota. Accra: Ghana University Press 1965.  328p hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new ex-lib copy, frontispiece and index, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 77759  £14.4 

Kandel, I L ; Lester Smith, W O et al:  Education and Society. Some Studies of education Systems in Europe and America. Edited with a Foreword by Sir John Sargent. London: Batchworth 1955.  176p red paperback with card cover, used ex-lib first edition, pages clean author notes PKM 77745  £5.76 

Burr Alexander, Hartley :  The World's Rim. Great Mysteries of the North American Indians. Foreword by Clyde Kluckhorn. Nebraska University Press 1967.  259p brown paperback with illustrated scuffed cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 77708  £8.64 

Chance, Norman :  The Eskimo of North Alaska. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1966.  107p blue hardback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with recommended readng and illustrations, VG PKM 77694  £10.08 

Adamson Hoebel, E :  The Cheyennes. Indians of the Great Plains. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1960.  103p blue hardback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with recommended reading, VG PKM 77693  £7.2 

Knox, P L ; Bartels, E H et al:  The United States. A Contemporary Human Geography. London: Longman 1988.  287p large paperback with illustrated covers, pages clean with double columned text, ex-lib first edition, VG PKM 77571  £10.8 

Rugg, Harold :  History of American Civilization. Economic and Social. London: Ginn & Co 1930.  636p red cloth with black lettering and illustration to cover, sunned spine, ex-lib first edition, pages browning but clean with illustrations and colour maps throughout, VG PKM 77473  £16.2 

Lodge, David :  Changing Places: A Tale of Two Campuses. London: Penguin 1978.  251p pb, illustrated cover, VG PKM 77468  £4.5 

Taylor, Philip :  The Distant Magnet. European Emigration to USA. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1971.  326p hardback with blue laminated illustrated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with footnotes, plates and bibliography, VG PKM 77462  £10.8 

Bourne, Russell [Ed]:  The American Land. Washington: Smithsonian 1979.  288p large hardback with pictorial jacket, slight tearing and scuffing to edges, landscape profile, little use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 77374  £14.2 

Rouse, Parke :  Tidewater Virginia in Color. New York: Hastings House 1980.  94p hardback with pictorial laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout, signed by the author, VG PKM 77287  £10.8 

Wharton, Edith :  The Stories of Edith Wharton. Selected and Introduced by Anita Brookner. Simon Schuster 1989.  310p hardback with white illustrated laminated jacket, hardly used, pages clean with printed end papers, VG PKM 77259  £8.1 

Quinn, David [Eds]; Quinn, Alison [Eds]:  Virginia Voyages from Hakluyt. Oxford University Press 1973.  195p hardback with grey illustrated paper jacket, as new, ink inscription to front end paper otherwise pages clean, excellent copy PKM 77257  £9 

Goldman, Anne :  Continental Divides : Revisioning American Literature. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2000.  224p Hardcover, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 77079  £16.2 

Selby, Nick :  The Poetry of Walt Whitman. London: Palgrave 2003. (Readers' Guides to Essential Criticism) 224p Paperback, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 77061  £10.8 

Miller, Arthur :  After the Fall. A Play in Two Acts. Final Stage Version. New York: Viking 1979. (Compass Book) 114p white paperback with card cover and black spine, beginning to yellow but hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 76967  £5.4 

Irving, John :  A Son of the Circus. London: Black Swan 1995.  829p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with author biography and photograph, VG PKM 76807  £5.4 

Steiner, George :  Life- Size. (The New Yorker, May 2 1988) The New Yorker 1988.  Large journal with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with essays on John Cleese, Baseball and local events, VG PKM 76696  £9 

Fitzgerald, Scott ; Fitzgerald, Zelda :  Bits of Paradise. Twenty - One Uncollected Stories. Selected by Scottie Fitzgerald Smith and Matthew J Bruccoli. With a Foreword by Scottie Fitzgerald Smith. London: Penguin 1976.  346p pale blue paperback with pictorial cover, orange spine, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 76548  £5.4 

Fitzgerald, Scott :  The Pat Hobby Stories. London: Penguin 1974. (The Stories of Scott Fitzgerald) 167p pale blue paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 76547  £3.6 

Fitzgerald, Scott :  The Lost Decade and Other Stories. (The Stories of F Scott Fitzgerald ) London: Penguin 1975.  125p green paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 76546  £3.6 

Fitzgerald, Scott :  The Lost Decade and Other Stories. (The Stories of F Scott Fitzgerald ) London: Penguin 1982.  125p grey paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used ex lib copy, transparent plastic dj, pages clean, VG PKM 76545  £3.6 

Swift, Jonathan :  Gulliver's Travels. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Louis A Landa. London: Methuen 1965.  258p hardback with grey paper jacket, beginning to yellow along the spine but pages clean with rare pencil note to margins, first British edition, VG PKM 76517  £5.4 

Wood, Richardson :  How to Get More Out of Learning. A Proposal. New York 1965.  8p booklet stapled at top left hand corner, blue paper cover, a little tear to front, printed from typescript, library stamp to cover, pages clean, VG PKM 76449  £6.3 

Hirsch, E D :  Cultural Literacy. What Every American Needs to Know. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1987.  251p hardback with burgundy glossy jacket, hardly used first edition, pages clean with appendix, notes and index, VG+ PKM 76305  £8 

Kallir, Otto :  Grandma Moses. New York: Abrams 1985.  112p very large, heavy book, excellent plates, ink inscription, book condition: VG+, Dustjacket condition: Good PKM 76133  £16 

Cochran, Thomas ; Miller, William :  The Age of Enterprise. A Social History of Industrial America. London: Macmillan 1958.  394p brown cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with footnotes, bibliography and index, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 75951  £10.8 

[Graham, Billy]:  Mission in the University. Nov 6 - 13th. Cambridge: Inter-Collegiate Christian Union 1955?.  single card, folded, referring to a series of lectures by Billy Graham, list of Assistant Missioners on back PKM 75718  £9 

Morrison, Toni :  Tar Baby. London: Triad 1986.  309p, small paperback, a good copy PKM 75664  £3.6 

Paxson, Frederic :  The Independence of the South American Republics. A Study in Recognition and Foreign Policy. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Ferris & Leach 1916.  253p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, extremities of spine and tips of corners a little scuffed, 2nd edition ex-lib, hinges weakening but binding holding, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 75278  £31.5 

Winch, Robert :  The Modern Family. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1960.  522p grey cloth with gilt on burgundy title panel to cover and spine, lettering on spine dulled, ex-lib, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 75182  £5.4 

Fogel, Robert ; Engerman, Stanley [Eds]:  The Reinterpretation of American Economic History. New York: Harper & Row 1971.  494p grey cloth with white lettering on cover and spine, used ex-lib copy, first edition, corners bumped and scuffed, edges grubby but pages clean with double columned text, charts throughout, green end papers and index, VG PKM 75152  £16.2 

Ashton, Paul ; Simons, Michael :  Our Lives. Young People's Autobiographies. London: English Centre 1979.  181p black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 74895  £4.5 

Sarason, Seymour :  Revisiting. "The Culture of the School and the Problem of Change." New York: Columbia University Press 1996.  398p white paperback with blue illustrated cover panel, use of yellow and blue highlighter pens, ink notes to margins, references and index PKM 74874  £16.2 

Derber, Charles :  The Pursuit of Attention. Power and Individualism in Everyday Life. Oxford University Press 1983.  110p blue and white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, some use of highlighter pens and ink margin notes, bibliography, footnotes, index PKM 74873  £3.6 

Gutek, Gerald :  American Education in a Global Society. Internationalizing Teacher Education. Prospect Heights: Waveland Press 1997.  276p yellow paperback ewith illustrated laminated cover, some use of yellow highlighter towards the front, notes further reading, index and some photographs PKM 74866  £7.2 

Foster, William :  Paradigms and Promises. New Approaches to Educational Administration. New York: Prometheus Books 1986.  218p hardback with white illustrated jacket with scuffed top edge, first edition, some use of highlighter pen throughout and ink margin notes with references PKM 74855  £7.2 

Speck, Ulrich ; Sznaider, Natan [Eds]:  Empire Amerika. Perspektiven einer neuen Weltordnung. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 2003.  277p grey paperback with illustrated cover, as new, pages clean with essay by Niall Ferguson, very nice copy, German lamguage, VG PKM 74764  £9 

Warren, Robert Penn :  Meet Me in the Green Glen. London: Secker & Warburg 1972.  376p cloth with cream paper jacket, a little dusty, first english edition, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 74422  £8 

Tate, Allen :  The Fathers. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1961.  306p cloth with red and white paper jacket, small tear to dj spine and top spine corner, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 74419  £7.2 

Aiken, Conrad :  Ushant. Oxford University Press 1971.  365p hardback with red pictorial paper jacket, spine sunned, first publisher's edition, little use with frontispiece, VG first edition PKM 74402  £10.8 

Woollcott, Alexander :  While Rome Burns. London: Penguin 1940.  247p yellow and white paperback with matching jacket, a little dusty but pages clean, VG PKM 74381  £3.6 

Thurber, James :  Thurber's Dogs. A Collection of the Master's Dogs. Written and Drawn, Real and Imaginary, Living and Long Ago. London: Penguin 1958.  222p orange and white paperback with illustrated cover, little used first publisher's edition, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 74379  £9 

Nye, Robert :  Doubtfire. New York: Hill & Wang 1967.  209p blue paperback with handwritten title to spine, advance publisher's copy, cover edges and spine browning, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 74369  £21.6 

Miller, Arthur :  The Crucible. London: Heinemann 1969. (Hereford Plays) 116p orange hardback with illustrated cover, spine a little sunned and some pencil notes to margins, pages otherwise clean, VG PKM 74368  £4.5 

Haldeman, Charles :  The Sun's Attendant: A Diptych. Uncorrected Proof. London: Cape 1963.  332p green paperback with card cover, little used first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 74341  £9 

Porter, Katherine Anne :  Ship of Fools. London: Penguin 1965.  519p orange paperback with illustrated cover, primative tape repair to rear hinge and end paper otherwise fine, first publisher's edition, pages clean, VG PKM 74297  £3.6 

Malamud, Bernard :  The Fixer. London: Penguin 1967.  298p paperback, cover with bars, on bar half detached, else a nice copy, first penguin printing PKM 74276  £6 

Mailer, Norman :  The Deer Park. A Play. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970.  191p first edition cloth with black laminated jacket, top edge a little curled but hardly used, pages clean with introduction, VG PKM 74239  £10.8 

Mailer, Norman :  The Deer Park. London: Corgi 1967.  347p white paperback with illustrated cover, black spine, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 74238  £2.7 

Salinger, J D :  Franny and Zooey. New York: Bantam 1969.  202p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages beginning to brown, VG PKM 74223  £3.6 

UNRAA :  Economic Recovery in the Countries Assisted by UNRRA. Washington: United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration 1946.  182p white paperback with dusty card cover, light foxing to edges, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 74151  £13.5 

Wallich, Henry ; Triffin, Robert :  Monetary and Banking Legislation of the Dominican Republic 1947. With Reports and Letters of Transmittal. New York: Federal Reserve Bank 1953.  98p grey paperback with sunned card cover, pages clean with double columed text and charts throughout, VG but sl creased PKM 74144  £15 

Veysey, Laurence :  The Communal Experience: Anarchist and Mystical Communitites in Twentieth-Century America. With a New Preface. Chicago University Press 1978.  495p burgundy paperback with sunned blue spine, ex-lib, pages clean with index, VG PKM 74065  £13.5 

Pickett, Lalla ; Boren, Duralde :  Early Childhood Education. London: Harrap 1924.  220p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine and blindstamped title on cover, nice ex-lib copy, first edition, pages clean with photographs, appendix and index, VG PKM 74046  £13.5 

(No Author) :  Atlantic Monthly Advertiser. Riverside Bulletin. 1907. September 1907.  22p 26p supplement to periodical publication, removed from binding, publisher's castalogue with extensive text and illustrations, and general advertisement PKM 73989  £6.3 

(No Author) :  Slavery Today. Special 4p pull-out of Baptist Times. Baptist Times 1975.  4p folding, illus, printed on newspaper paper PKM 73987  £4.5 

McClelland, Robert :  The Heathen Chinee. A Study of American Attitudes Toward China, 1890 - 1905. Ohio State University Press 1971.  272p hardback with yellow illustrated jacket, a little scuffed along the top edge, hardly used first edition, pages clean with selected bibliography and index, VG PKM 73975  £16.2 

Edwards, P K :  Strikes in the United States 1881 - 1974. Oxford: Blackwell 1981.  336p hardback with purple and red jacket, some use, occasional pencil underlining but pages otherwise clean with appendix and indices, VG PKM 73974  £10.8 

Abbott, Carl :  Urban America in the Modern Age. 1920 to the Present. Wheeling: Harlan Davidson 1987. (The American History Series) 181p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with biographical essay and index, VG PKM 73969  £5.4 

McLaughlin Green, Constance :  The Rise of Urban America. London: Hutchinson 1966.  184p hardback with green flecked jacket, ex-lib and wrapped in plastic, pages clean with select bibliography, index, VG PKM 73963  £5.4 

Cochran, Thomas ; Miller, William :  The Age of Enterprises. A Social History of Industrial America. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1961.  396p olive green paperback with illustrated cover, edges a little dusty but pages clean with bibliography, index and publisher's catalogue, GV PKM 73962  £5.4 

Burchell, R A :  Westward Expansion. American Historical Documents Volume 2. London: Harrap 1974.  191p brown paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean with maps, VG PKM 73961  £10.8 

United States Information Service :  The American Presidential Election 1992. London: United States Information Service 1992.  17p blue staple leaflet with illustrated card cover, break down guide to election campaign and proceedure, VG PKM 73960  £4.5 

Lee, A Robert :  Black American Fiction Since Richard Wright. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: BAAS 1983. (Pamphlets in American Studies) 47p black and white stapled booklet with pictorial cover, little use, pages clean with photgraphs, notes and pamphlet catalogue, VG PKM 73959  £6.3 

Chambers, Clarke :  The New Deal at Home and Abroad 1929 - 1945. New York: Free Press 1965. (Sources in American History) 273p green and white paperback with inset pictorial panels, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 73958  £7.2 

Tawney, R H :  R H Tawney: The American Labour Movement and Other Essays. Edited by J M Winter. Brighton: Harvester 1979.  258p hardback with white illustrated laminated jacket, as new, first edition, green end papers, pages clean with charts, notes and index, VG PKM 73957  £8.1 

Gates, Paul :  The Farmer's Age: Agriculture 1815 - 1860. Volume 3: The Economic History of the United States. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1968.  460p green paperback with illustrated cover panel, pages clean with index and publisher's catlaogue, nice copy, VG PKM 73954  £7.2 

de Bedts, Ralph :  Recent American History: 1945 to the Present, Vol 2 only. Dorsey Press 1973.  401p green paperback with illustrated cover, some scuffing to spine and corners, pages clean with maps and index, VG PKM 73949  £7.2 

McConnell, Grant :  The Decline of Agrarian Democracy. Oxford University Press 1969. (150 College Edition) 225p white paperback with illustrated cover, beginning to yellow, pages clean with notes, index and publisher's catalogue, VG PKM 73948  £9 

Adams, Graham :  Age of Industrial Violence 1910 - 1915: The Activities and Findings of the United States Commission on Industrial Relations. New York: Columbia University Press 1971.  316p cloth with white illustrated jacket, a little scuffed along the edges, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 73947  £14.4 

Nash, Jay Robert :  People to See: An Anecdotal History of Chicago's Makers and Breakers. London: Century 1981.  265p cloth with cream pictorial cover, beginning to yellow, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 73945  £7.2 

Berrigan, Daniel :  America is hard to Find: Writings from the Underground and Prison by the Radical Priest-Poet and War-Register. London: SPCK 1973.  191p cloth with white laminated jacket, ex-lib, beginning to yellow, pages clean with introduction by Jerome Berrigan, VG PKM 73944  £6.3 

Demaziere, Christophe ; Wilson, Patricia [Eds]:  Local Economic Development in Europe and the Americas. London: Mansell 1995.  331p green hardback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts, references and index, VG PKM 73903  £61.2 

Ehrenpreis, Irvin [Ed]:  American Poetry. London: Arnold 1965. (Stratford-Upon-Avon Studies 7) 244p hardback with green patterned jacket, laminated, first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 73859  £6.3 

Helms, Erwin :  Die Hochschulreform in den USA und ihre Bedeutung für die BRD. Qualität und Chancengleichheit als Problem der industriellen Gesellschaft. Hannover: Schroedel 1971.  236p brown cloth with dj, ex-lib copy with stamps and shelf mark, cover sl rubbed but text clean, VG PKM 73855  £10.8 

West, Paul :  The Modern Novel. Volume 2: The United States and Other Countries. London: Hutchinson 1965.  450p hardback with blue and pink paper jacket, little use, pages clean with consideration of America, Germany, Italy, Soviet Russia and Spain, nice copy, VG PKM 73847  £4.5 

Geras, Adèle :  Snapshots of Paradise. London: Heinemann 1992.  174p hardback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 73815  £3.6 

Thurow, Lester :  Head to Head. The Coming Economic Battle among Japan, Europe and America. London: Nicholas Brearley 1994.  336p white paperback with illustrated cover, pages clean with notes, index, VG PKM 73725  £4.5 

Stevens, James :  Pauls Bunyan. Woodcuts by Allen Lewis. New York: Alfred Knopf 1925.  245p brown cloth with black lettering on cover and spine, a little dusty, pages clean with roughcut edges andf illustrations throughout, nice copy, VG second printing PKM 73580  £18 

Department of Agriculture :  Twenty - First Annual Report of the Bureau of Animal Industry for the Year 1904. Washington: Government Printing Office 1905.  632p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, pages clean with illustrations, many charts and plates, VG PKM 73513  £18 

Thom, Charles :  Twenty - Second Annual Report of the Bureau of Animal Industry for the Year 1905. Contains long essay by Thom entitled Soft Cheese Studies in Europe. Washington: Government Printing Office 1907.  364p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, pages clean with illustrations, charts and plates, VG PKM 73512  £18 

[Lincoln, Abraham]; Angle, Paul et al:  Abraham Lincoln, 12 February 1809 - 15 April 1865: Interpretations on the 150th Anniversary of His Birth. London: United States Information Service 1959.  56p stapled booklet with slightly dusty card cover, pages clean with double columned text, contains 9 essays, various contributors, VG PKM 73497  £6.3 

Lewis, David ; Wallace, Helen [Eds]:  Policies into Practice. National and International Case Studies in Implementation. London: Heinemann 1984.  235p orange paperback with laminated cover, spine sunned and edges browning but pages clean with index of authors and main concepts, VG PKM 73314  £13.5 

Keister, Lisa :  Wealth in America. Cambridge University Press 2000.  307p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, as new, pages clean with appendix, references and index, VG PKM 73155  £27 

Saunt, Claudio :  A New Order of Things. Cambridge University Press 1999.  298p brown cloth with black lettering on cover and spine, as new, pages clean with index, VG PKM 73145  £27 

Barbour, Michael ; Billings, William [Eds]:  North American Terrestrial Vegetation. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1999.  720p large purple hardback with illustrated cover, 2nd edition, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73143  £43.2 

Morley, Morris ; McGillion, Chris :  Unfinished Business. America and Cuba After the Cold War, 1989 - 2001. Cambridge University Press 2002.  253p red paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 73138  £7.2 

Mahoney, Timothy :  Provincial Lives: Middle - Class Experience in the Antebellum Middle West. Cambridge University Press 1999.  334p hardback with brown pictorial laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, selected bibliography and index, VG PKM 73137  £31.5 

Swain, Carol ; Nieli, Russ [Eds]:  Contemporary Voices of White Nationalism in America. Cambridge University Press 2003.  312p red hardback with gilt lettering on cover and spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73136  £25.2 

Leiwei Li, David :  Imagining the Nation: Asian American Literature and Cultural Consent. Stanford University Press 1998. (Asian America) 261p black paperback with red circular title panel and laminated cover, as new, pages clean with works cited and index, VG PKM 73120  £8.1 

Bradley, Mark :  Imagining Vietnam and America. The Making of Postcolonial Vietnam 1919 - 1950. University of North Carolina Press 2000.  304p paperback with b/w pictorial cover, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 73118  £9 

Institute of Regional Studies :  Regional Studies. Volume 20, No 1, Winter 2001 - 2002. Islamabad: Institute of Regional Studies 2002.  120p green and blue journal with card cover, as new, grey pages, clean, includes articles on Shanghai, US Defence Policy and Pakistan, VG PKM 73116  £10.8 

Usselman, Steven :  Regulating Railroad Innovation. Business, Technology and Politics in America 1840 - 1920. Cambridge University Press 2002.  398p blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index and photographs throughout, VG PKM 73103  £12.6 

Kryder, Daniel :  Divided Arsenal: Race and the American State During World War II. Cambridge University Press 2000.  301p hardback with black illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with charts, appendix and index, VG PKM 73096  £18 

Burckhardt, Frederick et al:  Concise Dictionary of American Biography. New York: Scribner's 1964.  1273plarge heavy cloth with dj, double columned text, ex-lib copy with stamps, dj torn but cloth unaffected, clean, very nice copy, VG PKM 73039  £10.8 

Hindman Golay, Frank :  Face of Empire. United States - Philippine Relations, 1898 - 1946. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1998.  549p red paperback with pictorial cover panel, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 73017  £16.2 

Huffman, James :  A Yankee in Meiji Japan. The Crusading Journalist Edward H House. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2003.  309p black paperback with inset illustration, as new, pages clean with photographs, bibliography and index, VG PKM 72917  £12.6 

Schreurs, Miranda :  Environmental Politics in Japan, Germany and the United States. Cambridge University Press 2002.  291p blue paperback with leaf illustration on laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts, bibliography and index, VG PKM 72893  £12.6 

James, Henry :  Washington Square; Confidence; Siege of London. London: Macmillan 1883.  197p 237p 197p redish cloth with stripes along spine and on corners, spine lose but attached, front endpaper detached and worn, cover worn, spine sunned and ripped at bottom, textblock firm and text clean, overall good condition PKM 72802  £22.5 

Dixon, Bernard :  Der Pilz, der John F. Kennedy zum Präsidenten machte und andere Geschichten aus der Welt der Mikroorganismen. Heidelberg: Spektrum 1994.  379p cloth dj, almost as new, no signs of use, excellent copy PKM 72736  £11.7 

Adams, Richard ; Macleod, Murdo [Eds]:  The Cambridge History of the Native Peoples of the Americas. Volume 2: Mesoamerica, Part 2. Cambridge University Press 2000.  472p hardback with black and green jacket, as new, wrapped in sealed plastic therefore untouched, VG PKM 72711  £67.5 

Ling, Huping :  Surviving on the Gold Mountain. A History of Chinese American Women and Their Lives. State University of New York Press 1998.  256p paperback with gold and black pictorial cover, unused, wrapped in sealed plastic therefore completely untouched, VG PKM 72659  £10.8 

Smith, Lawrence :  The Map of Who We Are. Oklahoma University Press 1997.  320p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, as new, wrapped in sealed plastic so completely untouched, VG PKM 72657  £10.8 

Yalof, David ; Dautrich, Kenneth :  The First Amendment and the Media in the Court of Public Opinion. Cambridge University Press 2002.  155p blue cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine, as new, pages clean with appendix, references, index, VG+ PKM 72093  £27 

Bourne Wahl, Jenny :  The Bondsman's Burden: An Economic Analysis of the Common Law of Southern Slavery. Cambridge University Press 1998.  277p hardback with green illustrated glossy jacket, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG+ PKM 72092  £36 

Wells, Robert :  Facing the "King of Terrors": Death and Society in an American Community 1750 - 1990. Cambridge University Press 2000.  301p cloth with pictorial glossy jacket, as new, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG+ PKM 72085  £27 

Blackwill, Robert ; Dibb, Paul :  America's Asian Alliances. MIT 2000.  143p white and burgundy paperback with illustrated cover panel, as new, pages clean with list of contributors and publisher's catalogue, VG PKM 72057  £7.2 

Collignon, Rick :  Perdido. Denver: McMurray and Beck 1997.  221p cloth with illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 72037  £8 

Chang, Robert :  Disoriented: Asian Americans, Law and the Nation-State. New York University Press 1999.  180p black paperback, as new, VG+ PKM 71972  £7.2 

Stead, Christina :  Letty Fox: Her Luck. London: Virago 1982. (Virago Modern Classics) 502p thick paperback with illustrated cover, text clean, VG PKM 71967  £6.3 

Stokes, Bruce :  A New Beginning. Recasting the US - Japan Economic Relationship. Council on Foreign Relations 2000.  110p blue paperback, as new, pages clean with member list and bibliography, VG PKM 71947  £12.6 

Cochran, Sherman :  Encountering Chinese Networks. Western, Japenese, and Chinese Corporations in China, 1880 - 1937. California University Press 2000.  257p hardback with white pictorial jacket, unused, pages clean with glossary, bibliography and index, VG, new PKM 71934  £19.8 

Harrison, Selig :  Korean End Game. A Strategy for Reunification and US Disengagement. Princeton University Press 2002. (Century Foundation Book) 417p brown paperback with illustrated cover, unused, pages clean, VG PKM 71923  £9 

Ali, Tariq :  Bush in Babylon. The Recolonisation of Iraq. London: Verso 2003.  214p hardback with green pictorial jacket, mpa on end papers, pages clean with photographs, as new, VG PKM 71922  £9 

Che, Sunny :  Forever Alien. A Korean Memoir, 1930 - 1951. Jefferson: McFarland 2000.  253p burgundy hardback with silver lettering on spine and cover, as new, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 71921  £13.5 

Jensen, Richard ; Davidann, Jon [Eds]:  Trans - Pacific Relations. America, Europe and Asia in the Twentieth Century. New York: Praeger 2003. (Perspectives on the Twentieth Century) 304p blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, as new, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 71918  £28.8 

Forslaund, Catherine :  Anna Chennault. Informal Diplomacy and Asian Relations. Scholarly Rescource 2002. (Biographies in American Foreign Policy) 180p pink and black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs, notes, bibliographical essay and index, VG PKM 71912  £7.2 

Liu, X Drew :  Gadflying China: A Democratic Perspective. The China Strategic Institute 1999.  277p blue paperback, almost as new, pages clean, VG PKM 71844  £16.2 

Chan, Sucheng [Ed]:  Not Just Victims: Conversations with Cambodian Community Leaders in the United States. Interviews Conducted by Audrey U Kim. Illinois University Press 2003.  299p white paperback, as new, pages clean with selected bibliography, index, 'Review Copy' sticker to front end paper and stamp to bottom edges, VG+ PKM 71839  £10.8 

Juan, E San :  After Postcolonialism: Remapping the Philippines - United States Confrontations. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2000. (Pacific Formations) 253p beige paperback with pictorial cover, almost as new, pages clean with appendix, references, index, VG PKM 71833  £16.2 

Hu-DeHart, Evelyn [Ed]:  Across the Pacific: Asian Americans and Globilization. Temple University Press 1999.  220p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, unused, pages clean with references and contributors biography, VG+ PKM 71797  £22.5 

Sutter, Robert :  The United States and East Asia: Dynamics and Implications. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2003.  233p paperback, laminated cover, unused, pages clean with notes, index, VG PKM 71774  £16.2 

Aleinkoff, T Alexander ; Klusmeyer, Douglas [Eds]:  From Migrants to Citizens: Membership in a Changing World. Washington: Brookings Institution 1999.  480p blue paperback with illustrated cover, unused, shrink-wrapped, fine copy, VG+ PKM 71769  £16.2 

Ong, Aihwa :  Buddha is Hiding: Refugees, Citizenship, The New America. California University Press 2003.  333p paperback with pictorial cover, unused, pages clean with photographs, notes, index, VG+ PKM 71762  £12.6 

Harrison, Selig ; Prestowitz, Clyde [Eds]:  Asia After the 'Miracle': Redefining US Economic and Security Priorities. Economic Strategy Institute 1998.  351p black paperback with laminated pictorial cover, pages clean, almost as new VG+ PKM 71753  £9 

Yamamoto, Eric :  Interracial Justice: Conflict and Reconciliation in Post - Civil Rights America. New York University Press 1999.  330p large pb with illustrated cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 71744  £10.8 

Sodei, Rinjiro :  Were We the Enemy? American Survivors of Hiroshima. Edited by John Junkerman. Foreword by John W Dower. Boulder: Westview 1998.  193p pb, unused, pages clean and unmarked, very nice review copy, VG+ PKM 71743  £14.4 

Abraham, Arthur :  The Amistad Revolt. An Historical Legacy of Sierra Leone and the United States. London: United States Information Service 1998.  27p blue stapled paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 71416  £7.2 

Carnegie Foundation :  Three Thousand Futures. The Next Twenty Years for Higher Education. Final Report of the Carnegie Council on Policy Studies in Higher Education. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass 1980.  439p hardback with white jacket, a little scuffed along the top edge, pages clean, VG PKM 71260  £9 

Goonetilke, H A I :  Images of Sri Lanka Through American Eyes. Travellers in Ceylon in the 19th and 20th Centuries. Photographs by Yvonne Hanemann. Foreword by Ambassador Christopher Van Hollen. London: United States Information Service 1975.  411p paperback with illustrated cover, little use, edges a little grubby but pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 71107  £12.6 

Yorkshire Evening Post :  The American Bicentennial. An Evening Post Special Supplement, October 13, 1976. York: Yorkshire Evening Post 1976.  19p newspaper supplement with illustrated cover, a little browned but pages clean, folded into four, articles relate to Yorkshire and America, VG PKM 71091  £9 

Knox, A D :  Trade and Customs Union in the West Indies. Reprinted from 'The Economy of the West Indies, 1960'. Offprint 1960.  pp 243 - 273 stapled yellow offprint with card cover, pages clean with charts, signed by the author, VG PKM 71086  £6.3 

Bradford, Ralph [Manager]:  Investment Per Job. The Case of Gastonia North Carolina. Carolina Chamber of Commerce 1945.  16p white stapled pamphlet with green lettering, dusty cover but pages clean with charts, VG PKM 71085  £8 

Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce :  Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Merchant Marine and Maritime Matters of the Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, United States Congress, Second Session on Discriminatory Acts of Foreign Governments Affecting Our Merchant Marine. April 4. Washington: Government Printing Office 1952.  106p stapled white booklet with paper cover, a little dust to edges but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 71082  £13.5 

Rockefeller, Nelson ; Daniel, Robert et al:  Partners in Progress. A Report to the President by the International Development Advisory Board. March 1951. International Development Advisory Board 1951.  120p grey paperback with government arms on cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 71080  £13.5 

Combined Food Board :  Food Consumption Levels in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. Third Report of a Special Joint Committee Set Up by the Combined Food Board. Washington: US Department of Agriculture 1946.  58p white stapled booklet with department arms on dusty paper cover, rear corners folded but pages clean with charts, VG PKM 71078  £6.3 

The Bureau of National Affairs :  Basic Patterns in Collective Bargaining Contracts. Revised Edition. Reprinted from Collective Bargaining Negotiations and Contracts. Washington: Bureau of International Affairs 1950.  80p blue stapled booklet with black lettering, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 71076  £13.5 

Adler, John ; Schlesinger, Eugene et al:  The Pattern of United States Import Trade Since 1923. Some New Index Series and Their Application. New York: Federal Reserve Bank 1952.  136p grey paperback with card cover, edges a little dusty but pages clean, text is double columned with charts, VG PKM 71060  £10.8 

Williams, W E :  The State of the Nation. An Economic Survey in Pictorial Form, Spring 1947. Bureau of Current Affairs 1947.  48p stapled white booklet, some dust, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 71046  £9 

Hitch, C J :  America's Economic Strength. Oxford University Press 1941.  114p blue cloth with red lettering on cover and spine, front inner hinge opening and pages almost entirely separated from cover and end papers, pages clean with b/w plates, VG PKM 71006  £6.3 

United States Information Service :  Consumer Capitalism in Action. London: United States Information Service 1950s?.  Unpaginted stapled paperback with pictorial cover, clean, photographs throughout, VG PKM 70948  £7.2 

United States Information Service :  Point Four. London: United States Information Service 1950s?.  23p large stapled paperback with illustrated cover, clean, illustrations throughout, VG, development work or colonialism? PKM 70947  £7.2 

United States Information Service :  Sinews of America. London: United States Information Service 1949?.  Unpaginated stapled paperback with pictorial cover, cover detaching, clean, photographs throughout, VG PKM 70946  £7.2 

United States Information Service :  Meet Some Americans. . . At Work. London: United States Information Service 1950s?.  46p large stapled paperback with pictorial cover, front bottom corner a little curled but otherwise clean, photographs throughout, VG PKM 70945  £9 

Ellis, Howard ; Wallich, Henry et al:  Europe After the Marshall Plan. (Columbia Journal of International Affairs. Volume 4, No 1, Winter 1950.) New York: Columbia University Press 1950. (Journal of International Affairs) 95p blue stapled booklet with card cover, spine a little sunned, pages clean with advertisments to rear, VG PKM 70922  £9 

Steuer, M D :  American Capital and Free Trade. Effects of Integration. Trade Policy Research Centre 1969. (The Atlantic Trade Study) 56p stapled cream pamphlet with slightly dusty card cover, pages clean, VG PKM 70916  £7.2 

Gardner, Lloyd :  Imperial America. American Foreign Policy Since 1898. New York: Harcourt, Brace 1976.  301p brown paperback with white spine, pages clean with b/w photographs throughout, VG PKM 70878  £13.5 

Wolfe, Tom :  A Man in Full. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1998.  742p hardback with blue pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70696  £9 

Lawlor, John [Ed]:  The New University. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968.  200p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 70563  £7.2 

[Peabody, George]; Whitwell Wilson, Philip :  George Peabody Esq. With a Letter from the President. London: Payne 1926.  94p beige cloth with paper covered boards and subject's facsimile signature on cover, ex-lib, front hinge weakening but binding solid, pages clean and unmarked with frontisp, plates and foldout map to rear, VG PKM 70516  £15 

Potter, Jim :  The Study of the USA in British Education 1963 - 1964. A Report Prepared Under the Sponsorship of the British Association of American Studies. London School of Economics 1965?. (Reader in Economic History) 65p red and white stapled paperback, a little dusty ex-lib copy, slight scuffing to edges and rear cover corner folded, printed from typescript, pages clean, VG PKM 70495  £12.6 

Kevles, Daniel :  The Physicists: The History of a Scientific Community in Modern America. Harvard University Press 1987.  489p turquoise paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked, very nice book, VG PKM 70478  £16.2 

Henry, David :  Challenges Past, Challenges Present: An Analysis of American Higher Education Since 1930. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass 1975.  173p white hardback with green letttering on spine, ex-lib, olive green end papers, hardly used, VG PKM 70448  £13.5 

Bereday, George ; Volpicelli, Luigi [Eds]:  Public Education in America: A New Interpretation of Purpose and Practice. Westport: Greenwood 1977.  212p grey cloth with black lettering on spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70446  £9 

Fraser, Mowat :  The College of the Future: An Appraisal of Fundamental Plans and Trends in American Higher Education. New York: Columbia University Press 1937.  529p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, university arms blindstamp on centre of cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, very well preserved, VG PKM 70426  £19.8 

Schatzmann, Iman Elsie :  The Country School at Home and Abroad. Chicago University Press 1942.  233p yellow pictorial cloth, ex-lib, some dust marking, pages clean and unmarked with photographs, a consideration of education in Switzerland, Denmark, Sweden, Iceland, England, Italy and the USA, VG PKM 70407  £12.6 

Fitch, Joshua :  Notes on American Schools and Training Colleges. Reprinted from the Report of the English Education Department for 1888 - 89. London: Macmillan 1890.  133p sm cloth, sl weak inner hinges, gilt lettering on spine, tables, faint marginal markings on two or three pages, sm paper label on spine, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 70359  £16.2 

Mellor, Bernard :  The American Degree. A Comparative Study for British Students. Hong Kong: University Press 1960.  39p sewn pamphlet with grey card cover, ex-lib, spine a little sunned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70299  £6.3 

Barnard, John ; Burner, David [Eds]:  The American Experience in Education. London: Franklin Watts 1975.  268p brown hardback, beige illustrated jacket, ex-lib, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70225  £9 

Harris, Seymour :  The Economics of New England. Case Study of an Older Area. Harvard University Press 1952.  317p green cloth with jacket, a little tatty at the top and bottom of spine, corners scuffed, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70163  £10.8 

Soule, George :  America's Stake in Britain's Future. Oxford University Press 1946.  232p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine (quite dulled), pages clean and unmarked, VG a firm copy PKM 70130  £5.4 

Hartley, Robert ; Wolkind, Eleanor :  America's Capital Requirements. Estimates for 1946 - 1960. New York: Twentieth Century Fund 1950.  244p large paperback with green card cover, small chip to very bottom of spine, edges a little grubby but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70112  £12.6 

Bureau of the Census :  Historical Statistics of the United States 1789 - 1945. A Supplement to the Statistical Abstract of the United States. Washington: US Department of Commerce 1949.  363p large grey cloth woth blue illustration and lettering, a little grubby, edges dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70109  £22.5 

Cassels, John [Ed]:  The Sterling Area. An American Analysis. London: Economic Cooperation Administration 1951.  672p very large and heavy green hardback with gilt lettering on sunned spine, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70105  £13.5 

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System :  Banking Studies. Washington: Federal Reserve System 1948.  496p paperback with grey card cover, spine browned and edges dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70087  £10.8 

Paige, Deborah ; Bombach, Gottfried :  A Comparison of National Output and Productivity of the United Kingdom and the United States. Introduced by Milton Gilbert. Organisation for European Economic Co-Operation 1959.  245p blue cloth with blue lettering on spine, blue jacket a little scuffed along the edges and corners but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70080  £13.5 

Sundquist, James :  Dispersing Population. What America Can Learn from Europe. Washington: Brookings Institution 1975.  290p paperback with coloured cover, spine sunned and edges dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70076  £9 

Maddison, Angus :  Economic Growth in the West. Comparative Experience in Europe and North America. London: Allen & Unwin 1965. (Twentieth Century Fund Study) 246p green cloth with green jacket, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 70016  £7 

Gilbert, Milton :  Comparative National Products and Price Levels. A Study of Western Europe and the United States. Paris: OECD 1956?.  168p blue cloth with blue lettering on sunned spine, end papers and edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 69993  £21.6 

Gilbert, Milton ; Kravis, Irving :  An International Comparison of National Products and the Purchasing Power of Currencies. A Study of the United States, The United Kingdom, France, Germany and Italy. Paris: OECD 1954?.  203p blue cloth with sunned spine, slight foxing to top of cover, end papers browned but pages clean and unmarked with foldout chart, VG PKM 69991  £12.6 

Florence, P Sargant :  Investment, Location and Size of Plant. A Realistic Inquiry into the Structure of British and American Industries. Cambridge University Press 1948.  211p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, with 2 charts held inside pocket on inside front cover, VG+, first edition, fresh copy PKM 69987  £25.2 

American Economic Association :  Readings in the Economics of Taxation. London: Allen & Unwin 1959.  581p blue cloth with dulled gilt lettering on spine, cover edges slightly stained, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69924  £13.5 

HMSO :  A Report on the International Control of Atomic Energy. London: HMSO 1946.  44p stapled paperback with paper cover, cover a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69911  £7.2 

Starratt, Patricia :  The Natural Gas Shortage and the Congress. Washington: American Enterprise Institute 1974. (National Energy Project) 68p paperback with green illustrated cover, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69894  £10.8 

Gainsbrugh, Martin [Ed]:  American Enterprise: The Next Ten Years. From the Proceedings of the Forty - Fourth Annual Meeting of the National Industrial Confrence Board. London: Macmillan 1961.  511p grey and burgundy cloth with blue lettering on spine, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69797  £9 

Hoover, Herbert [Ed]:  Recent Economic Changes in the United States. Report of the Committee on Recent Economic Changes of the President's Conference on Unemployment. Including the Reports of a Special Staff of the National Bureau of Economic Research. Volumes 1 and 2. New York: McGraw-Hill 1929.  950p burgundy cloth volumes with gilt lettering on spine, edges fairly browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG First Ed, second impression PKM 69795  £22.5 

Wright, Chester :  Economic History of the United States. New York: McGraw-Hill 1941.  1120p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, signed by Hartley Grattan, author of economic books, VG PKM 69794  £10.8 

Smith, A D ; Hitchens, D M W N :  Productivity in the Distributive Trades. A Comparison of Britain, America and Germany. Cambridge University Press 1985. (National Institute of Economic & Social Research, Occasional Papers) 161p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, yellow glossy jacket undamged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69789  £14.4 

Dimock, Marshall :  The New American Political Economy. A Synthesis of Politics and Economics. New York: Harper 1962.  306p blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, blue torch-pattern end papers, VG PKM 69788  £12.6 

Buchanan, Norman ; Lutz, F A :  Rebuilding the World Economy. America's Role in Foreign Trade and Investment. New York: Twentieth Century Fund 1947.  434p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover though a little dulled, edges dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 69786  £9 

Aubrey, Henry :  United States Imports and World Trade. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1957.  169p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69785  £9 

Piquet, Howard :  Aid, Trade and the Tariff. Including a Handbook of Major Dutiable and United States Imports. New York: Cromwell 1953.  358p blue cloth with blue lettering, a little dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69761  £9 

Colm, Gerhard :  The American Economy in 1960. Economic Progress in a World of Tension. National Planning Association 1952. (Planning Pamphlets) 166p paperback with blue and white cover, a little dusty, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69667  £9 

Franklin, Benjamin :  The Posthumous and Other Writings of Benjamin Franklin. Published from the Originals by His Grandson William Temple Franklin. Vol 2 Only. Second Edition. London: Colburn 1819.  viii 523p rebound in plain library cloth (Oakland Free Library) with old stamp "Military Library", outer spine torn but binding still firm, folding plates, 4p publisher's catalogue at back, rebound in a library Binding, contains essays on "philosophical s PKM 69653  £66.6 

Lincoln, Abraham :  Speeches and Letters. Dent / Everyman 1943.  236p brown cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, patterned end papers, VG PKM 69519  £6 

Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas :  Britisch Nordamerika. [Map of British North America.] single double sized map in colour from Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas, 4th Edition, Ed. A Scobel. Scale: 1:12.500.000. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1899.  single sheet removed from binding, very decorative for framing, lettering in German, height of page is 44 cm, a double spread approx 56 cm, no library markings, minmal abrasions on back where removed from stub, not visible on map itself PKM 69363  £9 

[Faulkner, William]; Brooks, Cleanth :  William Faulkner: First Encounters. Yale University Press 1983.  230p paperback with pictorial cover, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69361  £9.9 

Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas :  Vereinigte Staaten von Nordamerika. [Map of the United States of America.] single double sized map in colour from Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas, 4th Edition, Ed. A Scobel. Scale: 1:10.000.000. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1899.  single sheet removed from binding, very decorative for framing, lettering in German, height of page is 44 cm, a double spread approx 28 cm, no library markings, minmal abrasions on back where removed from stub, not visible on map itself PKM 69348  £9 

Stein, Peter ; Shand, John :  Legal Values in Western Society. Edinburgh University Press 1974.  280p hardback, yellow jacket in plastic wrapper, ex-lib, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69239  £14.4 

Grew, Raymond [Ed]:  Crises of Political Development in Europe and the United States. Princeton University Press 1978. (Studies in Political Development) 434p paperback with brown cover, hardly used, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69223  £10.8 

Nixon, Richard :  US Foreign Policy for the 1970s. Shaping a Durable Peace. A Report to Congress, February 9, 1972. Washington: Government Printing Office 1973.  78p large paperback, A4 format, stapled, cover a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69202  £5.4 

Beazley, C Raymond :  John and Sebstian Cabot. The Discovery of North America. London: Fisher Unwin 1898.  311p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover and heraldic blindstamped illustrations on cover and spine, top of spine a little tatty and some dulling to spine, hinges beginning to open a little, edge brown but pages clean and unmarked with maps a PKM 69130  £14.4 

Hubbard, Elbert :  Contemplations. Being Several Short Essays, Helpful Sermonettes, Epigrams and Orphic Sayings Selected from the Writings of Elbert Hubbard by Heloise Hawthorne. East Aurora: Roycrofters 1902.  120p large hardback with grey cover and gilt lettering on spine and cover, fairly dusty, edges rough cut with some browning but pages clean and unmarked, printedin black and red, William Morris Style production, VG, two bookplates, PKM 69123  £16.2 

Sotheby Parke Bernet :  Important 19th and Early 20th Century American Paintings. May 22 - 23, 1973. Sotheby Parke Bernet, Los Angeles. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1973.  167p paperback catalogue with white illustrated cover, a little dusty, pp 87 - 108 detached, pages clean and unmarked with pictures throughout, VG PKM 69083  £10.8 

Key, William :  The Battle of Atlanta and the Georgia Campaign. New York: Twayne 1958.  92p grey hardback with red lettering on spine, red illustrated jacket, pages clean and unmarked with photographs, VG PKM 69071  £9 

Curro, Evelyn :  Americana Printbook: Paddlewheel Steamboats. New York: Evelyn Curro 1955.  12 prints for framing showing riverboats, all colour, loose in green cloth folder, clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69045  £12.6 

Goldsberry, Steven ; Morrison, Reg :  Over Hawai'I. Foreword by James A Michener. Chicago: Mallard Press 1991. (Wings Over America) 256p very large blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, pictorial jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked with photographs throughout, very nice book. PKM 69044  £12 

Shaplen, Robert :  Toward the Well - Being of Mankind. Fifty Years of the Rockerfeller Foundation. Foreword by J George Harrar, Edited by Arthur Bernon Tourtellot. Garden City: Doubleday 1964.  214p first edition large brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex-lib, no jacket, pencil markings to title page otherwise clean and unmarked with b/w photographs, VG PKM 69003  £12.6 

HMSO :  Target: Germany. The US Army Air Forces' Official Story of the VIII Bomber Command's First Yer Over Europe. [British Edition]. London: HMSO 1944.  118p stapled paperback without cover, first page detaching a little tatty around the edges but pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 68828  £14.4 

Hay, Ian :  Getting Together. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1917.  86p hardback with paper covered boards, spine missing, quite browned throughout, binding stretched in places but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68791  £7.2 

Quint, Howard ; Cantor, Milton [Eds]:  Main Problems in American History, Volume 1. Third Edition. Dorsey Press 1972.  406p paperback with blue cover, little use, pages clean and unmarked, text is double columned, VG PKM 68755  £7.2 

Girling, John :  America and the Third World. Revolution and Intervention. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1980.  276p red hardback with silver lettering on spine, pictorial jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68743  £14.4 

Quint, Howard ; Cantor, Milton [Eds]:  Men, Women and Issues in American History. Volume 2. Dorsey Press 1975.  300p paperback with gold illustrated cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68741  £5.4 

Degler, Carl :  Affluence and Anxiety. 1945 - Present. Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co 1968.  215p paperback with illustrated blue cover, pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs throughout, VG PKM 68740  £6.3 

Kefauver, Estes ; Till, Irene :  In a Few Hands. Monopoly Power in America. London: Penguin 1966. (Pelican Original) 255p paperback with illustrated cover, some use and yellowing to lettering and white cover panel, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68738  £5.4 

Fulbright, J William :  The Pentgon Propaganda Machine. New York: Vintage 1971.  166p + publsiher's catalogue, paperback with white cover, a little dusty, pages browning but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68737  £4.5 

Cantor, Milton [Ed]:  Black Labor in America. Introduction by Herbert G Gutman. New York: Negro Universities Press 1970. (Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies) 170p blue hardback with silver lettering on spine, blue jacket a little scuffed, particulalrly to top of spine otherwise fine, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68735  £12.6 

Danelski, David :  A Supreme Court Justice is Appointed. New York: Random House 1964. (Studies in Political Science) 242p paperback with green illustrated cover, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68734  £7.2 

[Veblen, Thorstein]; Riesman, David :  Thorstein Veblen. A Critical Interpretation. New York: Scribner's 1960. (The Scribner Library) 221p paperback with blue patterned cover, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68733  £10.8 

[Ingersoll, Jared]; Gipson, Lawrence Henry :  American Loyalist: Jared Ingersoll. Yale University Press 1971.  432p blue hardback with gilt lettering inside red panel on spine, red and white jacket a little sunned along the spine otherwise undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68731  £13.5 

McWhiney, Grady [Eds]; McWhiney, Sue [Eds]:  To Mexico with Taylor and Scott 1845 - 1847. London: Blaisdell 1969.  214p paperback with blue illustrated cover, lettering a little yellowed, some dust to rear, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68730  £5.4 

Warner, Sam :  Streetcar Suburbs. The Process of Growth in Boston 1870 - 1900. Harvard University Press 1971.  208p paperback with illustrated cover, slight dust, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68712  £5.4 

White, John :  Reconstruction After the American Civil War. London: Longman 1977. (Seminar Studies in History) 122p paperback with illustrated cover, a little yellowed but hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68710  £6.3 

Fforde, J S :  The Federal Reserve System 1945 - 1949. Oxford University Press 1954.  351p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, excellent condition, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68671  £17.1 

Sayers, R S :  American Banking Systems. A Sketch. Oxford University Press 1948.  130p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, slight foxing to end papers but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68612  £18 

Editors of Fortune :  America in the Sixties. The Economy and the Society. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1960.  266p paperback with patterned cover, a little dusty, spine and edges yellowed, pages clean and unmarked with charts throughout, VG PKM 68593  £6.3 

Hoover, Edgar M :  The Location of Economic Activity. New York: McGraw-Hill 1948.  310p paperback with illustrated cover, little use, slight dust to corner edges but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68591  £4.5 

Neale, A D :  The Antitrust Laws of the USA. A Study of Competition Enforced by Law. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1970. (NIESR Student's Edition) 529p large paperback with blue cover, bottom corner of cover and first few pages curled otherwise fine, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68552  £10.8 

Sammons, Robert :  International Transactions of the United States During the War 1940 - 1945. Washington: US Department of Commerce 1948.  227p stapled paperback with illustrated cover, spine a little sunned and edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68352  £9 

Schedvin, C B :  Surveys and Speculations. Staples and Regions of Pax Britannica. (The Economic History Review, Second Series, Volume 43, No 4, November 1990). Glasgow: Economic History Society 1990.  Well preservedcomplete issues of journal with white card cover, library stamp on cover but otherwise clean and unmarked, includes work on British Exports 1870 - 1913 and Deflation Induced Increases in Post-Civil War US tariffs, VG PKM 68341  £7.2 

O'Casey, Sean :  Sean O'Casey's Purple Dust. (Off - B'way Showbill). The Cherry Lane Theatre 1956. London: Cherry Lane Theatre 1956.  Unpaginated, stapled theatre programme with illustrated paper cover, cast included Peter Falk, includes a 'Who's Who in the Cast,' 'Life of an Actor' by Brooks Atkinson and numerous advertisments, VG PKM 68340  £5.4 

Macmillan :  The Next Five Years. An Essay in Political Agreement. London: Macmillan 1935.  320p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68324  £7.2 

New Yorker :  The New Yorker. Twenty - Fifth Anniversary Album. 1925 - 1950. London: Hamilton 1951.  Unpaginated very large black cloth with patterned paper-covered boards, lettering on spine a little faded, edges yellowing but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68320  £12.6 

United Nations :  Economic and Social Consequences of Disarmament. (Report of the Secretary - General Transmitting the Study of His Consultative Group). Volume 2: Replies of Government and Communications from International Organisations. United Nations Economic and Social Council 1962.  343p large stapled paperback, final 2 pages a little folded along bottom corner with small tears to edges which does not intrude upon the text, pages browned but clean and unmarked, printed from typescript, VG PKM 68317  £12.6 

Shaw, Ellen :  Cambridge Dictionary of American English Student Activity Book. Cambridge University Press 2000.  48p Paperback, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68196  £4.5 

Hogan, Michael :  A Cross of Iron : Harry S. Truman and the Origins of the National Security State, 1945-1954. Cambridge University Press 1998.  554p Hardcover with dustjacket, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68187  £28.8 

James, Scott :  Presidents, Parties, and the State : A Party System Perspective on Democratic Regulatory Choice, 1884-1936. Cambridge University Press 2000.  307p this a new and unused copy with dustjacket. PKM 68155  £22.5 

Hart, James ; Ritchie, Ward :  Influences on California Printing. (Papers Read at the Clark Library Seminar, 1970) Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1970.  84p stapled booklet, notes, bibliogr, VG PKM 67761  £7.2 

Burroughs, William jr :  Speed. Roman. Köln: Kiepenheuer & Witsch 1972.  150p pb, first edition, not read, excellent condition PKM 67716  £6.3 

Zamosc, Leon :  The Agrarian Question and the Peasant Movement in Colombia. Cambridge University Press 1986.  286p pb, ex lib copy with stamps, shelf mark, bookplate on front end paper, cover sl rubbed, a few marks in text, overall good condition PKM 67681  £13.5 

Rudwick, Elliott :  Race Riot at East St. Louis July 2, 1917. Cleveland: World Publishing 1966.  300p pb ex lib copy with stamps, no shelf mark, cover sl rubbed, text tidy, no markings, VG PKM 67673  £13.5 

Raboteau, Albert :  Slave Religion. The "Invisible Institution" in the Antebellum South. Oxford University Press 1980.  382p pb, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, no markings in text, clean and neat copy, not read, VG+ PKM 67666  £13.5 

Vulliet, A :  Scenes et Aventures de Voyages. Histoires et Recits. Destines a Interesser a L'Etude de la Geographie. Troisieme Edition. 1re Partie: Scenes Americaines. Paris: Meyrueis 1865.  250p cloth with paper covered boards, quite worn, paper label, front hinge very weak and binding opening in places, pages a little stained but text is readable, French language, VG PKM 66994  £21.6 

Bellow, Saul :  Mosby's Memoir and Other Stories. London: Penguin 1971.  173p paperback with illustrated cover, yellowing slightly, edges browned, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66886  £4.5 

Bellow, Saul :  Dangling Man. London: Penguin 1973.  158p paperback with illustrated cover, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66885  £4.5 

Bellow, Saul :  The Adventures of Augie March. London: Penguin 1966.  536p paperback, 2 pages sl worn, VG PKM 66870  £4.5 

Bellow, Saul :  The Victim. London: Penguin 1966.  238p pb, VG, first Penguin printing, spine sunned, otherwise unused PKM 66868  £4.5 

Lewis, Sinclair :  Main Street. The Story of Carol Kennicott. London: Penguin 1950.  508p white and orange paperback, dj torn with a few foxing stains, aged but clean. First Penguin printing PKM 66864  £5 

Williams, William Carlos :  White Mule. London: Penguin 1970.  233p paperback with illustrated cover, owner's ink inscription. a little dust and pages browning but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66784  £2.7 

Wilkins, M E :  A Far Away Melody and Other Stories. Edinburgh: Douglas 1892. (American Authors) 336p small green cloth with black floral decoration and gilt title, front hinge straying and binding stretching in places, pages clean with decorative advertisments to rear, VG PKM 66635  £9 

Breuer, Lee :  The Gospel at Colonus. Theatre Communications 1989.  56p paperback with black pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65743  £7.2 

Chernin, Kim :  In My Mother's House. A Daughter's Story. London: Virago 1985.  306p paperback with pictorial cover, a little worn, small creases to cover and scuffing to edges, owner's ink inscription, edges yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65716  £6.3 

Grayson, David :  Hempfield. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1920.  viii 263p red cloth with faded lettering on spine and publsiher's blindstamp on cover, colour illustration and title (from dust jacket?) affixed to front end paper, edges dusty but pages clean, VG PKM 65673  £5.4 

Kerouac, Jack :  Book of Dreams. San Francisco: City Lights 1976.  184p large paperback with pictorial cover, spine and edges a little dusty, owner's ink inscription on title page, slight cup mark on foreword but pages otherwise clean, VG PKM 65654  £14.4 

Alcott, Louisa :  Good Wives. A Story for Girls. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1890. (The Lily Series) 313p brown cloth with large silver lily-of-the-valley illustration and gilt title on spine and cover, floral blindstamp on rear cover, owner's ink inscription, edges dusty but pages clean, very nice and tight copy of American classic PKM 65517  £7.2 

Bond, George :  Skipper George Netman: A Story of Out - Port Methodism in Newfoundland. London: Woolmer 1887.  126p + publisher's catalogue, first edition blue cloth with illustrated cover, gilt lettering, spine a little sunned, front end paper removed, illustrated throughout, b/w frontispiece with browned tissue guard, excellent condition PKM 65455  £72 

American Sunday School Union :  Children's Hearts and Hands. Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union 1880.  196p brown hardback with gilt lettering and motif on spine, binding stretching in places, edges dusty but pages clean, bright yellow endpapers, b/w frontispiece with tissue guard, VG PKM 65453  £10.8 

Ward, Artemus :  Artemus Ward His Book. With a Biographical Introduction by Hannaford Bennett. London: John Long 1906. (Carlton Classics) 148p small red cloth covered boards, faded lettering on spine and publisher's blindstamp on cover, hinges yielding, pages clean, VG PKM 65384  £4.5 

Dunning, Mrs A K :  Hampered: A Tale of American Family Life. London: Religious Tract Society 1898.  192p +31p publisher's catalogue, blue cloth with colour poppy design on cover and spine (a bit dull/rubbed), binding yielding in places, edges dusty, pages clean, b/w frontispiece, VG PKM 65365  £10.8 

Clausen, Jan :  Sinking, Stealing. London: Women's Press 1985.  268p paperback with illustrated cover, and b/w striped spine, corners a little bumped, and small stain to front corner edges but pages clean, VG PKM 65330  £3.6 

National Association of Secondary School Princials :  Planning for American Youth. An Educational Program for Youth of Secondary - School Age. (A Summary of Education for All American Youth, A publication of the Educational Policies Commission, National Education Association). Washington: National Association of Secondary School Principals 1951.  63p large offprint with yellow card cover, a little dusty, edges grubby but pages clean and unmarked with iluustrations throughout, interesting graphical design VG PKM 65279  £6.3 

Westman, Barbara :  The Bean and the Scene: Drawings of Boston and Cambridge by B Westman. Introduction by Herbert Kenny. Barre: Barre Publishing 1969.  34p large cloth dj sl torn oblong format, full-page colour illustrations, VG PKM 65245  £6.3 

Woolfenden, G B :  Education in the United States of America. A General Review. Privately Published 1959.  Multi-paginated, large stapled paperback with card cover and handwritten title, cover a little worn, from typescript, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65219  £6.3 

Newby, Eric :  A Traveller's Life. London: Picador 1982.  302p paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, corners a little bumped, edges yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs, VG PKM 65182  £4.5 

White, Edmund :  States of Desire. Travels in Gay America. London: Picador 1980.  vi 337p paperbacks with illustrated covers, unused, pages browning but clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 65031  £4.5 

Perkins, Bradford ; LaFerber, Walter et al:  The Cambridge History of American Foreign Relations. In 4 Volumes. Volume 1 : The Creation of a Republican Empire Volume 2 : The American Search for Opportunity, Volume 3 : The Globalizing of America, Volume 4 : America in the Age of Soviet Power. Cambridge University Press 1993.  254p 263p 240p 283p grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine in burgundy border, pictorial jackets unmarked, all pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 65005  £72 

Brierley, David :  One Lives One Dies. London: Coronet 1988.  328p paperback with pictorial cover, small crease to spine, hardly used, minor stain to top edge, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 64888  £4.5 

Davies, Ernest :  American Labour: The Story of the American Trade Union Movement. London: Allen & Unwin 1943.  101p paperback, bibliography, name on front cover otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64553  £6 

Green, Bernard :  The Building of the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office 1898. (Smithsonian Institution) 17p removed from bound volume: Annual Report of the Regents of the Smithsonian Institution to July 1897, in protective sandwich bag, also includes part of ' Francis Amasa Walker' by George Hoar and Carroll Wright, pages show faint traces of exposure to hu PKM 64455  £7.2 

Newcomb, Simon :  Aspects of American Astronomy. Washington: Government Printing Office 1898. (Smithsonian Institution) 23p removed from bound volume: Annual Report of the Regents of the Smithsonian Institution to July 1897, in protective sandwich bag, also contains 'The Beginnings of American Astronomy' by Edward Holden PKM 64450  £12.6 

Kartun, Derek :  This Is America. London: Thames 1947.  89p paperback, photographs in centre, bibliography, clean unmarked pages, spine slightly torn, VG PKM 64127  £10.8 

Stallings, Barbara :  Banker to the Thirld World. U.S. Portfolio Investment in Latin America, 1900 - 1986. California University Press 1987.  xv 434p pb rebound as hb, transparent adhesive film over cover, ex lib copy with stamps and shelf mark on spine, professionally rebound, very neat copy, VG+ PKM 64113  £16.2 

Duncan, Greg :  Years of Poverty, Years of Plenty. The Changing Economic Fortunes of American Workers and Families. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press 1984.  xvi 184p blue cloth, ex lib with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, excellent condition, very neat copy, VG+ PKM 64109  £10.8 

Faris, Robert :  Chicago Sociology 1920 - 1932. San Francisco: Chandler 1967.  xiv 163p cloth, no dj, ex lib with stamps and shelf mark on spine, one mark on front, but overall clean and neat copy, VG+ PKM 64107  £13.5 

Waskow, Arthur :  From Race Riot to Sit-In, 1919 and the 1960s. New York: Anchor 1967.  xviii 380p red cloth, index, ex lib with stamps and trace of shelfmark on spine, very neat and clean copy, unread, VG PKM 64085  £6.3 

Director of War Mobilization and Reconversion :  The Second Year of the Peace. 8th Report to the President, the Senate and the House of Representatives. Director of War Mobilization and Reconversion 1946.  76p stapled pamphlet with card cover, some dust staining, hole in top left hand cover which runs through the pages and has a treasury tag inserted, pages are clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63988  £14.4 

FRPS :  Notes on the Atlantic Declaration. Confidential FRPS Paper No 8. London: Foreign Research and Press Service 1941.  8p stapled booklet, paper cover with minor foxing, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63891  £7.2 

FRPS :  British - American Relations Over Latin American Affairs. Confidential FRPS Paper No 2. London: Foreign Research and Press Service 1941.  8p stapled booklet, paper cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63886  £10.8 

League of Nations :  Profit in Arms. Being Extracts from the Evidence Before the United States Senatorial Committee of Inquiry at Washington, September 1934. New York: League of Nations 1934.  71p stapled booklet with red card cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63884  £21.6 

American Mathematical Society :  A Guide For Authors of Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society. Providence: American Mathematical Society 1971.  6p stapled booklet, annotated by owner in red ink, cover a little yellowed, pages clean PKM 63705  £5.4 

Bingham, Caleb :  The Hunters or the Sufferings of Hugh and Francis in the Wilderness. A True Story. Lunenburg: Stinehour Press 1954.  45p small cloth backed boards, black spine with gilt lettering, blue cover with black lettering, b/w frontispiece, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63659  £14.4 

Franklin, Benjamin :  Sheep Will Never Make Insurrections and Some Other Bon Mots of Bon Homme Richard. Privately Published 1973.  54p beige cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, glassine wrapper undamaged, pages clean, excellent condition PKM 63639  £12.6 

Franklin, Benjamin :  A Quart of Oysters and Other Bon Mots of Bon Homme Richard. New York: Privately Published 1972.  55p mustard cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, glassine wrapper undamaged, decorative capitals and illustrations in dark red, pages clean, excellent condition PKM 63637  £12.6 

Holmes, John :  The Beat Boys. America's Teen-Age Jungle and a Searing Story of Youth in Search of Kicks. London: Ace Books 1959.  204p paperback, November 1959 reprint, some use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63469  £21.6 

Chandler, Geoffrey :  Economic Change and International Business: A Case - Study - Trinidad 1964 - 1969. Offprint 1972.  Unpaginated stapled paperback offprint from 'Moorgate and Wall Street', pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63216  £5.4 

Rhodes, Robert [Ed]:  Imperialism and Underdevelopment. London: Monthly Review 1970.  416p beige cloth with black lettering on spine, hinges fraying, pages solid and clean, VG PKM 63189  £10.8 

Ramati, Yohanan [Ed]:  Economic Growth in Developing Countries - Material and Human Resources. Proceedings of the Seventh Rehovot Conference. New York: Praeger 1975.  501p red hardback, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63158  £18 

Brennan, Tim ; Huizinga, David et al:  The Social Psychology of Runaways. Lexington 1979.  346p red cloth with black lettering on spine, ex-lib, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 63099  £18 

Gaustad, Edwin :  George Berkeley in America. Yale University Press 1979.  225p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, jacket undamaged, hardly used, excellent condition PKM 62982  £14.4 

Patrick, Rembert :  The Reconstruction of the Nation. Oxford University Press 1967.  324p blue cloth with black lettering on spine, slightly sunned, hardly used, pages clean, ex-lib PKM 62966  £10.8 

Freidel, Frank :  The Splendid Little War. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1958.  314p large cloth with blue lettering on spine and cover, photographs and illustrations throughout, ex-lib, VG, clean and nice copy PKM 62964  £18 

Coleman, James :  Resources For Social Change: Race in the United States. New York: Wiley 1971.  119p cloth with red and blue lettering on spine, no d/j, minor library markings but pages clean, VG PKM 62919  £13.5 

Banister, David :  Transport Planning: In the UK, USA and Europe. London: Spon 1994.  247p Hardcover, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, but a bit dusty perhaps PKM 62832  £21 

Mendelsohn, Jane :  I Was Amelia Earhart. London: Ebury Press 1996.  192p Hardcover, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, but a bit dusty perhaps PKM 62804  £10 

Edwards, Owen Dudley (Ed); Shepperson, George (Ed):  Scotland, Europe and the American Revolution. (New Edinburgh Review No 35 and 36). Edinburgh: EUSPB 1976.  140p, pb, paper slightly yellowed and cover bent once on back sleeve. Otherwise pristince condition, not read. Includes contributions from Lord Cameron, Robin W. Winks, Peter Marshall, J.W. Schulte, V.G. Kiernan and more PKM 62741  £12.6 

Alvarez, A [Ed]:  The New Poetry. Selected and Introduced by A Alvarez. London: Penguin 1974.  245p paperback, slightly scuffed, pages clean, minor library markings, VG PKM 62733  £6.3 

O'Neill, Eugene :  More Stately Mansions. London: Cape 1965.  188p blue cloth with silver lettering on spine and cover, first UK edition, d/j slighlty yellowing on spine, VG PKM 62690  £9 

Connelly, Marc :  The Green Pastures. A Fable. London: Gollancz 1930.  183p black hardback with green lettering on spine, d/j slightly torn with piece missing from top of spine, some wear, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 62688  £14.4 

Miller, Arthur :  After The Fall. London: Secker & Warburg 1965.  128p green cloth with silver lettering on spine, orange jacket undamaged, first English edition, unused, excellent condition PKM 62676  £18 

O'Neill, Eugene :  Mourning Becomes Electra. London: Cape 1966.  288p paperback, spine slightly yellowing, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 62664  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Evergreen Review Vol 3, No. 9. Published 1959.  223p pb, contains Samuel Beckett: Text for Nothing I and Denise Levertov: The 5-Day Rain, cover photo by Sunil Janah, VG PKM 62431  £8 

(No Author) :  Evergreen Review Vol 3, No. 10. Published 1959.  190p pb, contains John Rechy The City of Lost Angels and Paul Carroll Geroge Swimming at Barnes Hole, But It Got Too Cold, cover drawing by Henry Musialowic, VG PKM 62430  £5.4 

Weinland, Robert :  Admiral Gorshkov on Navies in War and Peace. Sept 1974. Arlington: Centre for Naval Analyses 1974. (Institute of Naval Studies) 115p A4 sized stapled paper covers, notes, very well preserved, VG PKM 62392  £10.8 

Herrick, Robert :  Gorshkov makes the Case for Further Great Expansion of Soviet Navy: A Current Series of Articles in Morskoi Sbornik by Fleet Admiral Sergey Gorshkov. (Working Paper, 19 Oct 1972). Arlington: Centre for Naval Analyses 1972.  75p A4 sized stapled paper covers, very well preserved, VG PKM 62391  £10.8 

McConnell, James ; Kelly, Anne :  Superpower Naval Diplomacy in the Indo-Pakistani Crisis. (5 Feb 1971). Arlington: Centre for Naval Analyses 1973. (Institute for Naval Studies) 20p A4 sized stapled paper covers, bibliography, very well preserved, VG PKM 62390  £7.2 

McConnell, James :  The Soviet Navy in the Indian Ocean. (Professional Paper 77, Aug 1971). Arlington: Centre for Naval Analyses 1971.  15p 6p A4 sized stapled paper covers, very well preserved, VG PKM 62389  £7.2 

Weinland, Robert :  The Changing Mission Structure of the Soviet Navy. (Professional Paper 80, Nov 1971). Arlington: Centre for Naval Analyses 1971.  14p 6p A4 sized stapled paper covers, very well preserved, VG PKM 62388  £7.2 

Gleisner, Jeff [Ed]:  Detente, Numbers 3 - 19. Leeds: Detente 1985 - 199.  10 issues approx 20p each A4 sized stapled pb, incomplete run, issues 4, 9, 10 and 16 missing, various contributors, illustrations, issues 17 - 19 entitled 'Russia and the World (formerly Detente)', VG PKM 62382  £20 

Albright, David ; Aspaturian, Vernon et al:  The International Department of the CC CPSU under Dobrynin: Proceedings of a Conference on Oct 18 - 19, 1988 at the Dept of State hosted by the Bureau of Intelligence and Research. Washington: Department of State 1989. (Foreign Service Institute) 179p A4 sized pb, various contributors, appendix, notes, letter included, VG PKM 62381  £14.4 

McPharlin, Paul :  Love and Courtship in America. New York: Hastings House 1946.  40p hardback with dustjacket, colour illustrations throughout, owners name on fly leaf, uncommon title, nice curio, VG+ PKM 62085  £9 

Hershberg, James :  The Cold War in Asia. (Bulletin of the Cold War International History Project. No 6/7). Washington 1990.  292p large format, VG PKM 61576  £10.8 

Morris, Lydia :  The Workings of the Household. A US - UK Comparison. London: Polity 1990.  215p large paperback, VG+ excellent ex lib copy PKM 61540  £7.2 

Sargent, John [Ed]:  Education and Society: Some Studies of Education Systems in Europe and America. With a Foreword by J Sargent. London: Batchworth 1955.  176p stapled pb, cover sl dusty, sl weak inner hinges, VG ex lib copy PKM 61286  £10 

Hawkins, David et al:  Literacy in America. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 119, No 2, Spring 1990) Cambridge: Daedalus 1990.  viii 279p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 61265  £10 

Levine, Arthur et al:  The American Academic Profession. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 126, No 4, Autumn 1997) Cambridge: Daedalus 1997.  x 338p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 61246  £10 

Fiedler, Leslie :  Love and Death in the American Novel. London: Paladin 1970.  474p pb, index, 2 ink markings in index, VG PKM 61189  £7 

Wendell, Barrett :  A Literary History of America. New York: Scribner's 1901.  xi 574p heavy cloth, gilt on spine, bookplate 'presented by the author 1904', index, refernces, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 61136  £18 

Strait Lines, Beatrice ; Strait Howland, Norma [Eds]:  The Letters of Justus Daniel Strait to his Parents 1861-1865. Elkland Journal Press 1986?.  165p plain rebound hardback, barely read, clean unmarked pages, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 60935  £21.6 

Whitman, Walt ; Bailey, John :  Walt Whitman. London: Macmillan 1926. (English Men of Letters) 220p red cloth, fresh ex library copy, VG first edition PKM 60602  £9 

(No Author) :  Evergreen Review Vol 7, No. 31. Published 1963.  Contains Brautigan Trout Fishing & Kerouac's Address to Italian Judge, cover illus "A la Corde by Nola" somewhat indecent. PKM 60560  £7 

Harte, Bret :  The Complete Works collected and revised by the Author. 10 Vols. London: Chatto & Windus 1890 - 1901.  10 vols in bright firm clean blue cloth with gilt orn, a clean and unused ex lib set, small paper shelfmark to spine, VG PKM 60430  £60 

Benet, Stephen Vincent :  The Devil and Daniel Webster. With an Appreciation by Henry Seidel Canby, Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg. Kingsport: Kingsport Press 1945.  33p hardback with cloth spine, sweet little book PKM 60322  £12.6 

Rosen, R [Ed]:  The Maimie Papers. Ed. R Rosen, S Davidson. London: Feminist Books 1977.  xliv 440p cloth, jacket (worn) VG+: The correspondence between a reformed Jewish prostitute and a Bostonian lady, 1910 sq PKM 60288  £10.8 

Larned, J N :  The Literature of American History. A Bibliographical Guide in Which the Scope, Character, and Comparative Worth of Books in Selected Lists etc. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1902.  Excellent copy in orig cloth, ex lib, hardly used, VG PKM 60242  £16.2 

[James, Henry]; Tanner, Tony [Ed]:  Henry James. Ed. Tony Tanner. London: Macmillan 1968. (Modern Judgements) 360p card cover, index, VG, nice copy PKM 60211  £9 

Plesur, Milton [Ed]:  Intellectual Alienation in the 1920's Boston: Heath 1970.  89p paperback large format, interesting reader, VG PKM 60177  £7.2 

Hart, Albert [Ed]:  American History told by Contemporaries, Vol 4: Welding of the Nation 1845 - 1900. New York: Macmillan 1925.  xxi 732p yellow cloth with grey spine, index, nice and clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 60032  £10 

Mayo, Bernard :  Instructions to the British Ministers to the United States, 1791 - 1812. (Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1936, Vol. 3) Washington: Government Printing Office 1941.  xvi 404p blue cloth, sl worn, but firm, some underlining to a few pages, ex lib with small shelfmarks PKM 59883  £12.6 

Butler, Nicholas Murray :  Building the American Nation: An Essay of Interpretation. New York: Scribner's 1939.  375p orig green cloth, ex college library, VG PKM 59820  £10.8 

Smolensk :  Guide to the Records of the Smolensk Oblast of the All-Union Communist Party of the Soviet Union, 1917 - 41. Washington: National Archives and Records Service 1980.  278p large format pb, printed typescript, guide to microfilm archives of material which reached the United States as war booty in 1945, VG PKM 59787  £32.4 

Symonds, John Addington :  Walt Whitman: A Study. London: Nimmo 1893.  160p frontisp, orig green cloth, spine a bit dull, a firm and clean copy, VG PKM 59425  £34.2 

Agnew, James :  Freshman Hika. No Publisher 1970?.  24p student literary journal, illus cover, VG+, photographs by Jean Hesselman & Robin Gabriel PKM 59324  £9 

Walsh, Chad [Ed]:  The Beloit Poetry Journal, Volume 9, Number 3. Published 1959.  39p, stapled booklet, illustrated card cover, poems by Raymond Roseliep, Walter Albert, E R Cole, Sara Henderson Hay, Robert S Sward, Liane Ellison and others, faint foxing on back cover, otherwise VG PKM 59323  £12.6 

New Yorker :  The New Yorker Profiles. The New Yorker 1945.  320p small oblong pb, selection of profiles from the magazine, special edition for the Armed Forces of the United States, cover creased, corners a little dogeared PKM 59265  £9 

Hard, Frederick :  The Sculptured Scenes from Shakespeare. A Description of John Gregory's Marble Reliefs. Washington: Folger Shakespeare Library 1959.  27p card cover stapled, plates, VG+ PKM 59248  £7.2 

Gelles, Richard ; Levine, Ann :  Sociology: An Introduction. 5th Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1995.  set of 2 parts 672p xxii vii 284p large square pb, glossar, bibliography, illustrations, almost as new, VG+ PKM 59161  £12.6 

Pound, Ezra :  Women of Trachis. New York: New Directions 1957.  xxiii 66p black cloth, jacket (rather worn), first edition PKM 59058  £12.6 

Gumbert, Edgar ; Spring, Joel :  The Superschool and the Superstate: American Education in the Twentieth Century, 1918-1970 New York: Wiley 1974.  vii, 214p hardback, ex Iibrary, VG PKM 59044  £16.2 

Ford Foundation :  Donation bookplate explaning purpose of Ford Foundation in sponsering exchange of artistic ideas as a way to promote international peace. New York: Ford Foundation 1950.  3 copies of bookplate, one addtl copy mimeographed text only, removed from Kenyon Review PKM 58824  £4.5 

Warren, Robert Penn :  Brother to Dragons (verse). First printing in Kenyon Review Vol 15, 1953. Kenyon Review 1953.  100 pages of RPWarren, as issued, college library stamp, VG PKM 58823  £13.5 

Petersen, Arnold :  Daniel de Leon. Social Architect. (Socialist Labor Party) New York: Labor News Company 1941.  64p pamphlet stapled, VG+ condition PKM 58368  £12 

Prouty, William :  Bill Prouty's Chapel Hill. (Drawings by John Branch) Chapel Hill: Historical Society 1979.  116p pb foxing on cover, otherwise VG+ PKM 58125  £9 

Quiller-Couch, Arthur :  Fort Amity. London: Murray 1904.  viii 357p blue cloth w/ gilt lettering and design, attractive border of wavy white lines, exciting novel about the British fighting in North America during the Revolutionary War, Friedly Reading Society bookplate, sl foxing, VG first edition PKM 58050  £18 

Garrett, Henry :  Children: Black and White. Kilmarnock: Patrick Henry Press 1968?.  36p stapled booklet, pseudo-scientific racist pamphlet putting the case for racially segregated schools in the US PKM 57987  £12 

MacNeil, Hermon [Ed]:  Exhibition of American Sculpture, Catalogue. New York, April 14 - 1st Aug 1923. New York 1923.  xiv 372p large heavy paperback A4 format, spine a bit torn, cover sl rubbed, list of sculptors and their exhibits, photogr plates, medals and plaques, biograpohical sketches, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 57859  £27 

Ubbelohde, Carl :  The American Colonies and the British Empire, 1607 - 1763. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968. (Routledge American History Series) vii 119p pb, index, VG PKM 57592  £7 

Gardner, Lloyd :  A Covenant with Power: America and World Order from Wilson to Reagan. London: Macmillan 1984.  xv 251p cloth dj, index, bibliography, VG PKM 57573  £14.4 

Kafka, Franz :  America. Introd. Edwin Muir. London: Penguin 1990.  270p paperback, VG PKM 57385  £5.4 

Lowell, James Russell :  Biglow Papers by Homer Wilbur. 3rd Edition. Boston: Ticknor Reed and Fields 1853.  12p (=Notices of an Independent Press) xxxii 163p, orig brown cloth blindstamped, in back 8 page catalogue of books by Ticknor Reed and Fields dated December 1853 and bound between endpapers, a clean and firm ex lib copy with name in ink and bookplate and PKM 57135  £25.2 

White, Donald :  The New England Fishing Industry. A study in price and wage setting. Harvard University Press 1954. (Wertheim Fellowship Publications Harvard Economic Studies) 14x22cm. xvii, 205p. 24 tables. 8 figs. sketch map. Red cloth gilt. Excellent. PKM 57126  £18 

Sewell, Richard :  John P. Hale and the Politics of Abolition. Harvard University Press 1965.  14x22cm. viii, 290p. frontisp. Quarter black cloth gilt, beige boards; dw. Excellent. Study of New Hampshire lawyer, orator, politician and senator, John P. Hale (1806-1873) and his struggle for the abolition of slavery. PKM 57108  £18 

Schulte Nordholt, J W :  A Bilateral Bicentennial. A History of Dutch-American Relations, 1782-1982. Amsterdam: Octagon 1982.  viii, 279p. frontisp. illus. few maps and tables. Wrappers. Excellent. 14 studies on 3 themes: Diplomatic and Economic Relations; Dutch Immigration and Settlement in the United States; Bilateral Perception. PKM 57105  £9 

Philippi, Gertrud :  Imperialistische und pazifistische Strömungen in der Politik der Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika während der ersten Jahrzehnte ihres Bestehens (1776-1815). Heidelberg: Winter 1914. (Heidelberger Abhandl. z mittleren u neueren Geschichte) 15x23cm. xiii, 151p. Wrappers, unopened. Excellent. PKM 57092  £24 

Oakes, Eugene :  Studies in Massachusetts Town Finance. Harvard University Press 1937. (Harvard Economic Studies) 15x23cm. [xiv], 237p. 7 maps. few tables. Red cloth gilt, bottom front corners just a little bumped; dw. In all, excellent. PKM 57085  £16.2 

McDermott, John [Ed]:  The Spanish in the Mississippi Valley 1762-1804. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1974.  18x26cm. xiii, 421p. 34 illus. 3 maps/plans. 6 facsimile plates. Brown cloth gilt, top front corner just a little bumped, else excellent and as new; dw. PKM 57076  £24 

Manning, William [Ed]:  Diplomatic Correspondence of the United States. Inter-American Affairs 1831-1860. Volume XI - Spain. Documents 5033-5678. Washington: Carnegie Institution 1939.  18x25cm. xliii, 1017p. Red cloth gilt. Very good. Very large and heavy PKM 57074  £36 

Looze, Helene Johnson :  Alexander Hamilton and the British Orientation of American Foreign Policy 1783-1803. The Hague: Mouton 1969. (Studies in American History) 16x25cm 132p Green cloth; dw. Excellent. PKM 57067  £18 

Lane, Roger :  Policing the City. Boston 1822 - 1885. Harvard University Press 1967.  16x24cm x, 299p. some tables. 2 maps.Blue cloth; dw. Very good. The first modern scholarly history of an American police force. PKM 57063  £10.8 

Kolko, Gabriel :  Wealth and Power in America. An Analysis of Social Class and Income Distribution. London: Thames & Hudson 1962.  14x21cm. xii, 178p. tables. Brown cloth; dw. Very good. PKM 57060  £12 

Knight, George ; Commons, John :  The History of Higher Education in Ohio. Washington: Government Printing Office 1891. (Contributions to America's Educational History) 15x23cm. 258p. frontisp. 43 illus. few tables. Wrappers, rear cover missing, backstrip much chipped, page edges a little browned, else clean and very good. PKM 57059  £21.6 

Bloomfield, Maxwell :  Alarms and Diversions. The American Mind through American Magazines 1900-1914. The Hague: Mouton 1967. (Studies in American History) 16x24cm. 174p. Green cloth gilt; dw. Excellent. Interprets certain major aspects of American life as recorded by contemporary journalism. PKM 57022  £7.87 

Black, John :  The Rural Economy of New England. A Regional Study. Harvard University Press 1950.  16x24cm. xxiv, 796p. 155 charts, maps, figs. 123 tables. Red cloth gilt. Dustjacket, Very good/excellent. PKM 57021  £14.4 

Arieli, Yehoshua :  Individualism and Nationalism in American Ideology. Harvard University Press 1964.  16x24cm. xiii, 442p. Blue cloth; dw. Very good/excellent. Investigates the nature of that 'collective indentification through which a society, heterogeneous in structure and origin, recent in its history, and mobile and diverse in character, came to consi PKM 57015  £14.4 

Abrams, Richard :  Conservatism in a Progressive Era. Massachusetts Politics, 1900 - 1912. Harvard University Press 1964.  14x22cm. xiv, 327p. Black cloth; dw. Very good. PKM 57013  £16.2 

Brookings Institution :  Major Problems of United States Foreign Policy 1949 -1950. Washington: Brookings Institution 1949.  16x24cm. xv, 492p. 14 maps/charts. Green cloth gilt. Very good. PKM 57010  £18 

Bellow, Saul :  The Victim. London: Penguin 1978.  238p pb, VG PKM 56855  £5.4 

Arno, Peter :  The Penguin Peter Arno. London: Penguin 1957.  124p, pb, book of cartoons, VG PKM 56819  £5 

Hawthorne, Nathaniel :  The House of Seven Gables: A Romance. Edinburgh: Paterson 1883.  vi 332p black cloth w/ gilt lettering on spine, VG, a nice copy, firm and clean PKM 56817  £7.2 

Solotaroff, Theodore [Ed]:  American Review 17: The Magazine of New Writing. New York: Bantam 1973.  276p pb, VG PKM 56809  £7 

O'Gorman, Ned :  The Night of the Hammer: Poems. London: Hamilton 1959.  44p cloth dj, British Publisher's name pasted over original American Publisher, VG PKM 56781  £12.6 

New, William :  Among Worlds: An Introduction to Modern Commonwealth and South African Fiction. Victoria: Press Porcepic 1975.  287p large pb, illustrated, signed by author, two pages dog-eared, otherwise excellent PKM 56719  £10 

Alexieva, Bistra et al:  English Studies: Articles on English and American Literature and the English Language. Sofia: Kliment of Ohrida University 1980.  317p pb, various contributors, VG PKM 56478  £10.8 

Trudgill, Peter :  Coping with America. A Beginner's Guide to the USA. Oxford: Blackwell 1982.  xi 144p paperback, cartoon illustrations, index, VG PKM 56236  £12.6 

Nordly, Carl :  Want to be a Champion in Home and Neighborhood Games? General Mills 1945. (Wheaties Library of Sports) 30p paper, stapled booklet obtained by sending 10 cents (for two booklets) and a star from the top of a Wheaties cereal packet. PKM 55931  £6 

Parker, Franklin [Ed]:  American Dissertations on Foreign Education: A Bibliography with Abstracts, Volume 1 Canada. Whitston 1971.  175p cloth, VG+ PKM 55929  £12.6 

Jean-Proix, Léonie :  Le Théâtre d'Art à New-York: Étude et Documents (=Masques: Cahiers d'Art Dramatique, 6) Paris: Société des Spectacles Gaston Baty 1926.  28p stapled booklet, orig paper covers, plates on Elmer Rice's 'The Adding Machine', advertisements, bibliography, in excellent condition PKM 55423  £18 

Lawson, Mark :  Idlewild. London: Picador 1996.  320p, paperback, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 54887  £4.5 

Mowat, R B :  The Life of Lord Pauncefote, first Ambassador to the United States. London: Constable 1929.  xvi 306p blue cloth, sl weak inner hinges, frontisp with tissue guard, gilt upper edges, index, VG PKM 53574  £10.8 

Kirst, Michael :  Government without Passing Laws: Congress' Nonstatutory Techniques for Appropriations Control. North Carolina University Press 1969.  167p red cloth, index, on Enforcing Nonstatutory Controls; Dangers of Nonstatutory Oversight Techniques, etc, in excellent condition, VG PKM 53544  £32.4 

Gold, Gerald :  The White House Transcripts: Submissions of Recorded Presidential Conversations to the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives by President Richard Nixon. Introduction by R Apple. New York: Bantam 1974.  ix 877p pb, chronology, appendices, VG PKM 53521  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Let us live in Peace and Friendship: The Visit of N S Khrushchov to the USA, September 15 - 27, 1959. Moscow 1959.  404p 31photogr plates, cloth with gilt illustrations on cover, VG PKM 53457  £10.8 

Kandel, I L :  The Impact of the War upon American Education. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1948.  viii 285p red cloth, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 53440  £16.2 

Christie, I R :  Crisis of Empire: Great Britain and the American Colonies 1754 - 1783. London: Arnold 1974. (Foundations of Modern History) viii 120p pb, map, bibliography, index, clean pages, VG PKM 53239  £7.2 

Jones, Henry :  The Theatre of Ideas: A Burlesque Allegory and three One-Act Plays, The Goal; Her Tongue; Grace Mary. New York: Doran 1915.  173p red cloth, frontisp, sl paint marks on cover, heavy pencil marking in 'Her Tongue', otherwise VG PKM 53196  £10.8 

Walton, Gary ; Shepherd, James :  The Economic Rise of Early America. Cambridge University Press 1979.  x 226p large pb, index, notes, tables, VG PKM 53182  £7 

Herling, John :  Right to Challenge: People and Power in the Steelworkers Union. New York: Harper & Row 1972.  xi 415p heavy cloth dj, index, appendices, hardly used, VG PKM 52986  £14.4 

Deosaran, Ramesh [Ed]:  The Grenada File: The Media, Law and Politics. St Augustine: West Indies University Press 1989.  ix 246p pb, index, various contributors, sl weak inner hinges, clean pages, VG PKM 52969  £24 

Campbell, A E :  America Comes of Age: The Era of Theodore Roosevelt. BPC 1971. (Library of the 20th Century) 127p pb, illustrations, chronological table, VG PKM 52968  £9 

Schlesinger, Arthur :  The 1968 Election: An Historical Perspective. (Alfred M Landon Lectures on Public Issues, Nov 4, 1968) Manhattan: Kansas State University 1969.  24p stapled booklet, hardly used, VG PKM 52959  £9 

Alsion, David :  Searchlight: An Exposé of New York City Schools. Teachers Center Press 1951.  300p blue cloth, VG+ PKM 51684  £9 

Mattfeld, Jacquelyn ; Van Aken, Carol [Eds]:  Women and the Scientific Professions: The MIT Symposium on American Women in Science and Engineering. MIT Press 1967.  xvii 250p pb, cover a bit dusty, index, clean pages, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 51304  £9 

McCullers, Carson :  The Ballad of the Sad Café. London: Penguin 1970. (Modern Classics) 157p pb, VG PKM 51103  £4.5 

Feldman, Kenneth ; Newcomb, Theodore :  The Impact of College on Students, Vols 1 - 2: An Analysis of Four Decades of Research; Summary Tables. San Francisco 1970.  set of 2 vols uneven size xii 474p cloth iv 171p pb, appendices, indices, bibliography, appendices, tables, clean pages, VG ex lib copies PKM 51056  £19.8 

Pagnattaro, Marisa :  In Defiance of the Law: From Anne Hutchinson to Toni Morrison. New York: Lang 2001. (Modern American Literature, New Approaches 26) xii 229p pb, index, notes, bibliography, as new, VG+ PKM 51023  £12.6 

Smyth, H D :  Atomic Energy. A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government 1940 - 1945. London: HMSO 1945.  iv 143p stapled orig paper covers, appendices, clean pages, very well preserved copy PKM 50918  £9 

Goodhart, Philip :  The Moderate Alliance. (CPC No 172) Conservative Political Centre 1957.  27p sm stapled booklet, bibliography, on Anglo-American relations, etc, clean pages, VG PKM 50804  £9 

[Poe, Edgar Allan]:  The Lyrical Poems of Edgar Allen Poe. With an Introduction by Arthur Symons and a Portrait of Poe. London: Heinemann 1906. (Heinemann's Favourite Classics) xii 74p sm green cloth with decorated cover, gilt on spine, frontisp with tissue guard, very nice little book, VG PKM 50607  £18 

Carpenter, Charles :  History of American Schoolbooks. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1963.  322p cloth dj, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG+ PKM 50579  £12.6 

(No Author) :  Hungary: American Statements and Actions, Oct - Nov 1956. London: United States Information Service 1956.  48p stapled booklet, cover a bit dusty, VG PKM 50539  £6.3 

Edwards, Newton ; Richey, Herman :  The School in the American Social Order: The Dynamics of American Education. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1947.  xiv 880p large heavy cloth, gilt on cover, illustrations, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 50538  £12.6 

Sizer, Theodore :  Places for Learning, Places for Joy: Speculations on American School Reform. Harvard University Press 1973.  xi 167p black cloth, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 50526  £9 

Heckscher, August ; Sandler, Irving [Pref&Int]:  Sculpture in the Environment. October 1 - 31, 1967. Sponsored by the New York City Administration of Recreation. New York 1967.  46? pages, orange card cover (sl dusty), stapled, many photogr plates, VG PKM 50443  £12.6 

Bewley-Taylor, David :  The United States and International Drug Control, 1909 - 1997. London: Pinter 1999.  xxi 242p hardback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 50407  £21.6 

Jacobs, Robert :  Sources of Terror to the American Imagination. (Studies in the Literary Imagination, Vol 7, no 1) Atlanta: Georgia State Univ 1974.  vi 134p orig paper cover, VG+: Banta, Wilson, Ringe, Leary, Ridgely, Rubin, Hemenway, Shelden etc PKM 50072  £13.5 

Kramer, Victor [Ed]:  The Harlem Renaissance. (Studies in the Literary Imagination, Vol 7, no 2) Atlanta: Georgia State Univ 1974.  xi 152p orig paper cover, VG+: Turner, Davis, Lomax, Cooley, etc PKM 50066  £13.5 

Hyneman, Charles :  The Supreme Court on Trial. New York: Atherton Press 1963.  xii 308p large cloth dj, sl smelly/dusty copy, author inscription on title page, index, notes, VG PKM 49954  £10.8 

Perlo, Victor :  The Unstable Economy: Booms and Recessions in the United States since 1945. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1973.  238p pb, index, tables, notes, appendices, a bit dusty, VG PKM 49936  £7.2 

Ions, Edmund [Ed]:  Political and Social Thought in America 1870 - 1970. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970. (Readings in Politics and Society) x 227p large pb, various contributors, VG PKM 49923  £10.8 

Levy, Leonard :  Judicial Review and the Supreme Court. Selected Essays. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1967. (Contemporary Essays Series) 248p pb, bibliography, various contributors, on The Democratic Character of Judicial Review; The Supreme Court as National Policy-Maker; Is the First Amendment Law? A Reply to Prof Mendelson, etc, VG PKM 49914  £7.2 

Hyneman, Charles :  The Supreme Court on Trial. New York: Atherton Press 1963.  xii 308p large green cloth, index, appendix, bibliography, hardly used, a bit dusty, VG PKM 49828  £13.5 

Fellman, David :  The Limits of Freedom. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1959.  iii 143p cloth dj, notes, author inscription on ffep, nice copy, VG, but the book does smell a bit PKM 49761  £16.2 

Hill, C P :  Franklin Roosevelt. Oxford University Press 1966. (Clarendon Biographies) 62p pb, index, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 49656  £10.8 

Donoughue, Bernard :  British Politics and the American Revolution: The Path to War, 1773 - 75. London: Macmillan 1964.  x 323p cloth dj sl worn, appendix, index, bibliography, VG, a bit dusty PKM 49439  £21.6 

Cronin, Thomas ; Greenberg, Sanford [Eds]:  The Presidential Advisory System. New York: Harper & Row 1969.  xx 375p large pb, index, bibliography, contributors include Lee Rainwater, Henry Kissinger, Nelson Rockefeller, and many more, VG PKM 49438  £9 

Hinckley, Barbara :  The Seniority System in Congress. Indiana University Press 1972.  x 146p pb, tables, index, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 49431  £9 

Armstrong, Hamilton :  The Calculated Risk. London: Macmillan 1947.  xii 67p red cloth, VG PKM 49379  £9 

Gillard, Michael :  A Little Pot of Money: The Story of Reginald Maudling and the Real Estate Fund of America. Introduction by Paul Foot. London: Deutsch 1974. (Private Eye Book) xi 170p cloth dj, index, VG PKM 49322  £10.8 

Bearden, J A ; Burr, A F :  Atomic Energy Levels: US Atomic Energy Commission Contract AT (30-1)-2543, Final Report. Oak Ridge: US Atomic Energy Commission 1965.  244p large rebound hb, tables, appendices, bibliography, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 49172  £25.2 

Nef, John :  The United States and Civilization. Chicago University Press 1942.  xviii 421p blue cloth, original dj laid in, minor hurt on spine, index, VG "The United States and Civilization", that's where the trouble started PKM 49078  £6.3 

Bradbrook, M C :  Malcolm Lowry: His Art and Early Life. A Study in Transformation. Cambridge University Press 1975.  170p pb, notes, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 48015  £2.7 

Lipset, Seymour :  Rebellion in the University: A History of Student Activism in America. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972.  xxvi 310p red cloth, dj, notes, index, VG PKM 47889  £10.8 

Ferman, Louis ; Kornbluh, Joyce [Eds]:  Negroes and Jobs: A Book of Readings. Foreword by Philip Randolph. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1968.  xv 591p large pb, index, tables, various contributors, on economic situation, institutional barriers, etc, cover sl worn, otherwise VG PKM 46990  £9 

Plano, Jack ; Greenberg, Milton :  The American Political Dictionary. Third Edition. Hinsdale: Dryden Press 1972.  x 462p large pb, spine and cover sl worn, index, VG PKM 46986  £9 

Clark, William :  Special Relationship. London: Heinemann 1968.  223p cloth dj, unused copy, VG+ PKM 46932  £10.8 

Morrison, Toni :  Beloved. London: Pan 1988. (Picador) 275p pb, VG PKM 46895  £4.5 

Lavender, David :  The Penguin Book of American West. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1965. (Penguin Books) 478p pb, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 46890  £9 

Northend, Mary Harrod :  Historic Doorways of Old Salem. 1st ed. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1926.  xv 96p black cloth, gilt decoration to cover (sl worn), frontisp, many halftone plates (from photographs by the author), VG ex lib 1st ed. of this famous book PKM 46576  £12 

Huthmacher, J J [Ed]:  The Truman Years: The Reconstruction of Postwar America. Hinsdale: Dryden Press 1972.  236p large pb, cover dulled, VG PKM 46486  £9 

James, Henry :  The Portrait of a Lady. Oxford University Press 1958. (World's Classics) xxix 645p blue cloth, dj (sl torn), VG PKM 46263  £7.2 

Milkman, Ruth [Ed]:  Women, Work and Protest: A Century of US Women's Labor History. London: Routledge 1985.  xiv 333p pb (protective plastic sleeve), 'bread and roses' to teamsters, notes, index, front free ep torn out, VG ex lib copy PKM 46215  £8.1 

[(No Author)]:  American Armed Intervention in Korea. 3rd edition with new material. Soviet News 1950.  61p stapled booklet, protesting America's involvement in the Korean conflict, cover sl dulled, VG PKM 46211  £7.2 

Empson, William :  The Gathering Storm. 1st ed. London: Faber 1940.  71p grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine, poems with notes, VG PKM 45727  £21.6 

Empson, William :  Collected Poems. 1st ed. London: Chatto & Windus 1955.  119p red cloth, poems incl "Rolling the Lawn", "Arachne", "Ignorance of Death", notes, spine sl sunned, VG+, nice copy PKM 45717  £14.4 

Habakkuk, H J :  American and British Technology in the Nineteenth Century: The Search for Labour-Saving Inventions. Cambridge University Press 1967.  ix 222p green cloth, red & gilt title panel to spine, index, VG+ hardly used, a fresh copy PKM 45688  £6.3 

Astin, Alexander ; Lee, Calvin :  The Invisible Colleges: A Profile of Small, Private Colleges with Limited Resources. New York: McGraw-Hill 1972. (The Carnegie Commission on Higher Education Profiles) 146p blue cloth, dj, small colleges in America, tables, appendices, index, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 45530  £25.2 

Dunham, Edgar Alden :  Colleges of the Forgotten Americans: A Profile of State Colleges and Regional Universities. New York: McGraw-Hill 1969. (The Carnegie Commission on Higher Education Profiles) xiv 206p blue cloth, dj, appendices, VG ex lib copy PKM 45516  £12 

Benians, E A :  The United States: An Historical Sketch. Cambridge University Press 1943.  110p hb, index, some pages uncut, VG ex lib copy PKM 45403  £10.8 

Leacock, Stephen :  The Boy I left behind me. London: Bodley Head 1947.  224p cloth, frontisp, VG first edition PKM 45104  £10.8 

Mason, Edward [Ed]:  Humorous Materpieces from American Literature, Vol 1. Edinburgh: Douglas 1886.  viii 287p cloth with gilt on cover and spine, includes W Irving, N Hawthorne, H Longfellow, E Quincy, O Holmes, Ch Leland, and many more, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 45080  £10.8 

Payne, Edward [Ed]:  Voyages of the Elizabethan Seamen to America: Select Narratives from the 'Principal Navigations' of Hakluyt: Hawkins, Frobisher, Drake. (First Series). Oxford University Press 1893.  lvi 280p blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, photogr plates, index, notes, corners sl rubbed, otherwise very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 45035  £14 

Conant, J B :  The Citadel of Learning. New Haven: Yale University Press 1956.  vii 79p half cloth, hardly used, VG ex lib copy, frewsh and unused PKM 44854  £7.2 

Parsons, James Russell :  Prussian Schools Through American Eyes. A Report to the New York State Department of Public Instruction. Syracuse: Bardeen 1891.  91p orig cloth, index, VG: seventeen chapters on all aspects of the Prussian system and its advantages PKM 43200  £25.2 

(No Author) :  Bureau of Land Management and Land Patent Records. Selected States. Ancestry 2000.  CD, new shrinkwrapped, 1846743 records, new, searchable, small, useful: Covers Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota Mississippi and Wisconsin PKM 43128  £10 

Beecher Stowe, Harriet :  Uncle Tom's Cabin. New Edition, with Illustrations by George Thomas, and a Bibliography of the Work by George Bullen, together with an Introductory Account of the Work. London: Routledge 1894.  lxvii 529p large red cloth, bright, nice edition with green and black illustration and gilt lettering on cover, gilt ornaments on spine, unfortunately broadly taped along upper and lower edges (broad cloth tape which may have held a protective cover once) PKM 43107  £32.4 

Kent, Nicolas :  Naked Hollywood: Money, Power and the Movies. London: BBC 1991.  256p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, photogr plates, almost as new, VG PKM 42977  £7.2 

Smith, Dian :  American Film Makers Today. Poole: Blandford 1983.  ix 165p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, illustrations, on various actors, VG PKM 42972  £14.4 

Odell, Peter :  Oil and World Power: Background to the Oil Crisis. Third Edition. London: Penguin 1974.  244p pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 42963  £7.2 

Taub, Richard ; Taylor, Garth et al:  Paths of Neighborhood Change: Race and Crime in Urban America. Chicago University Press 1984.  xii 264p large hb, maps, appendices, notes, bibliography, tables, ex lib, VG PKM 42955  £10.8 

Welsch, Erwin :  The Negro in the United States. A Research Guide. Bloomington: Indiana University Press 1968.  xiii 142p pb, index, appendices, bibliography, VG PKM 42953  £7.2 

Diederich, Bernard :  Somoza and the Legacy of US Involvement in Central America. London: Junction Books 1982.  ix 352p hb, index, notes, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy hardly used PKM 42946  £12.6 

Calleo, David :  Beyond American Hegemony: The Future of the Western Alliance. New York: Basic Books 1987.  xii 288p large heavy cloth dj, index, notes, tables, VG PKM 42926  £21.6 

Farley, Reynolds ; Allen, Walter :  The Colour Line and the Quality of Life in America. New York: Russell Sage Foundation 1987. (The Population of the United States of America, Census Monograph Studies) xxiv 493p large heavy hb, dj, bibliography, indices, tables, VG+ PKM 42924  £21.6 

Edwards, Emily :  Painted Walls of Mexico: From Prehistoric Times until Today. Photographs by Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Foreword by Jean Charlot. Austin: University of Texas Press 1966.  xxiii 306p sm quarto, maps, bibliography, illustrations, index, VG+ PKM 42918  £41.4 

Rodriguez, Antonio :  Arte murale nel Messico. Dresden: Verlag der Kunst 1967.  447p large quarto cloth dj, many photogr plates, index, notes, VG PKM 42916  £43.2 

Hakola, Hannu :  1000 Duraljan Etyma: An Extended Study in the Lexical Similarities in the Major Agglutinative Languages. Kuopio: Hakola 2000.  303p large pb, indices, bibliography, review copy, as new, VG+ PKM 42608  £25.2 

Ulam, Adam :  The Fall of the American University. New York: Alcove 1972.  viii 217p large cloth dj, VG PKM 42537  £8 

Slater, Philip :  The Pursuit of Loneliness: American Culture at the Breaking Point. London: Lane 1971.  xi 174p hardback, dust jacket sl torn, notes, VG PKM 42490  £7.2 

Bellow, Saul :  Seize the Day. London: Penguin 1987.  118p large pb, VG PKM 42312  £5.4 

Munts, Raymond :  Bargaining for Health: Labor Unions, Health Insurance and Medical Care. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1967.  viii 320p mustard cloth, dj, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 42240  £14.4 

Healy, D F :  The United States in Cuba 1898 - 1902: Generals, Politicians and the Search for Policy. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1963.  xii 260p russet cloth, figures in text, notes, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 42198  £14.4 

Bertelson, David :  Snowflakes and Snowdrifts: Individualism and Sexuality in America. Lanham: University Press of America 1986.  ix 282p large pb, printed from typescript, notes, index, cover sl creased, VG PKM 42174  £18 

Cleaver, Eldridge :  Post-Prison Writings and Speeches. Ed. R Scheer. London: Cape 1969.  xxxiii 211p hb, writings by outspoken American civil rights activist, spine sl sunned, VG PKM 42165  £12.6 

Davis, Mike ; Pfeil, Fred [Eds]:  The Year Left: An American Socialist Yearbook 1985. London: Verso 1985.  ix 358p hb, dj, essays incl Marable: 'Race and Realignment in American Politics'; Plotke: 'Democratic Dilemmas'; Higgins 'The Big Chill', reviews, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 42161  £12.6 

Tanham, George :  Communist Revolutionary Warfare From the Vietminh to the Viet Cong. New York: Praeger 1968.  xv 214p olive cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 42120  £12.6 

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey :  From Ponkapog to Pesth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1911.  267p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, nice firm copy, account of American travelling through Europe & North Africa, VG PKM 42082  £27 

[Page, Walter]; Hendrick, Burton :  The Life and Letters of Walter Page. London: Heinemann 1926.  x 437p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, 13 halftone plates, appendix, index, spine sl sunned, VG PKM 42063  £14 

Burke, Edmund :  Speech on Conciliation with America. Ed. H Lamont. London: Ginn & Co 1897. (Athenaeum Press) lxxii 152p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, introduction, notes, index, VG, fresh copy PKM 42021  £10.8 

Mahoney, Tom :  The Merchants of Life: An Account of the American Pharmaceutical Industry. New York: Harper 1959.  x 278p blue cloth, dj, from snake-oil salesmen to corporations, index, dj sl creased, VG PKM 41890  £12.6 

Puckett, Anita :  Seldom Ask, Never Tell: Labor and Discourse in Appalachia. Oxford University Press 2001. (Oxford Studies in Anthropolgical Linguistics) xv 309p hb, silver lettering to spine & cover, appendices, notes, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 41806  £27 

Marty, Martin :  Under God, Indivisible: 1941 - 1960. (Modern American Religion, Vol 3) Chicago University Press 1996.  xii 548p larg pb, VG+, many illus PKM 41633  £10.8 

Wallis, Helen [Ed]:  The American War of Independence 1775 - 1783. A Commemorative Exhibition. London: British Library 1975.  167p large paperback, many illus, many maps, VG+ PKM 41632  £10.8 

Jones, Gavin :  Strange Talk: The Politics of Dialect Literature in Gilded Age America. California University Press 1999.  xi 288p large pb, notes, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 41609  £9 

Chariton, Wallace ; Eckhardt, Charlie et al:  Unsolved Texas Mysteries. Plano: Wordware Publishing 1991.  xiii 258p large hb, index, bibliography, photogr plates, as new PKM 41482  £12.6 

Faulkner, William :  First Encounters. Ed. Cleanth Brooks. New Haven: Yale University Press 1983.  x 230p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, map, introduction, almost as new PKM 41080  £9 

Wendell Holmes, Oliver :  Elsie Venner: A Romance of Destiny. London: Walter Scott 1883.  362p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, romantic novel set in New England, few ink underlinings, binding sl loose, title page detaching, ends of spine rubbed, printing clear and crips (?first edition) VG PKM 40856  £9 

Sweet, Esther :  Civil Liberties in America: A Casebook. Princeton: van Nostrand 1966.  xii 352p large pb, US laws and policies relating to race, religion, freedom of speech and voting, indices, cover sl dulled & creased, VG- PKM 40812  £13.5 

Simpson, William :  Vision and Reality: The Evolution of American Government. London: Murray 1978.  243p pb, maps, tables, appendices, bibliogr, index, few marginal ink markings, cover dulled, VG- PKM 40810  £13.5 

Vile, M J C :  Politics in the USA. London: Hutchinson 1978.  318p large pb, tables, appendices, bibliogr, index, few marginal ink markings, cover sl dulled, VG PKM 40806  £7.2 

Christiano, Kevin :  Religious Diversity and Social Change: American Cities 1890 - 1906. Cambridge University Press 1987.  xvii 239p brown cloth, dj (protected), notes, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 40541  £14.4 

Heller, Joseph :  Picture This. London: Picador 1988.  352p pb, novel revolving around art, cover sl creased, VG PKM 40513  £4.5 

Stein, Gertrude ; Toklas, Alice :  Dear Sammy: Letters from Gertrude Stein and Alice B Toklas. Ed. S M Steward. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1977.  x 260p cream cloth, dj, 16 halftone plates, appendices, index, VG PKM 40507  £10.8 

Logue, Calvin ; Dorgan, Howard [Eds]:  A New Diversity in Contemporary Southern Rhetoric. Baton Rouge: Louisiana University Press 1987.  viii 268p buff cloth, dj, index, VG+ PKM 40414  £11.25 

Segrave, Kerry :  Tipping: An American Social History of Gratuities. Jefferson: McFarland 1998.  vii 190p burgundy cloth with white lettering to cover and spine, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ as new copy PKM 40307  £16.87 

Cleaver, Eldridge :  Soul on Ice. Complete and Unabridged. London: Panther 1971. (Modern Society) 188p pb, VG+ PKM 40263  £5 

(No Author) :  American Naive Painting of the 18th and 19th Centuries from the Collection Chrysler Garbisch. London: Arts Council 1968.  oblong booklet 68p (?) b/w and colour plates, VG PKM 40034  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Handbook of the Cleveland Museum of Art. Cleveland Museum 1966.  xvi 305p pb, paper wrapper, very many figures in text, cover sl sunned, VG PKM 38840  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Connecticut: A Picture Book to Remember Her By. New York: Crescent 1985.  64p large 4to hb, dj, very many colour photographs, VG PKM 38741  £7.2 

Graham, Billy :  Angels: God's Secret Agents. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1976.  160p hb, dj, VG+ fresh copy PKM 38698  £5.4 

Brooks, Phillips Rev:  The Influence of Jesus. New York: Allenson 1879.  vii 274p brown cloth, lectures delivered in Philadelphia, endpapers sl foxed, few marginal pencil markings, cover marked, VG-, this sems to be the first edition PKM 38591  £15 

Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer :  Three Continents. London: Penguin 1988.  384p pb, novel set in America and India, VG PKM 38497  £3.6 

[Faulkner, William]; Thompson, Lawrance :  William Faulkner: An Introduction and Interpretation. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1967.  xi 209p purple pb, appendix, index, cover sl creased, VG PKM 38493  £5.4 

Salinger, J D :  Franny and Zooey. London: Heinemann 1962.  201p hb, silver lettering to spine, spine sl sunned, VG, first UK edition? PKM 38482  £10 

Lord, Eda :  A Matter of Choosing. New York: Simon & Schuster 1963.  192p hb, VG, author inscription, first edition PKM 38476  £7.2 

[Leacock, Stephen]; Várová-Rejsková, Zdenka :  Stephen Leacock and the Art of Humour. Prague: Charles University Press 1986. (Acta Universitatis Carolinae Philologica Monographia) 112p large pb, figures in text, index, bibliogr, précis in Hungarian, VG+ PKM 38471  £10.8 

Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan :  Cross Creek. Illus E Shenton. London: Heinemann 1943.  310p green cloth, novel set in Florida, spine & cover sl sunned, VG ex lib copy PKM 38380  £7.2 

Godechot, Jacques :  France and the Atlantic Revolution of the Eighteenth Century, 1770 - 1799. London: Macmillan 1965. (Open University Set Books) 279p large pb, bibliogr, index, cover sl dulled, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 38342  £5.4 

Hawthorne, Nathaniel :  The House of the Seven Gables: A Romance. 1st ed. Patterson.  vii 332p navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, sl foxing to eps, binding sl loose, cracking at front ep, top of spine sl scuffed, VG- PKM 38318  £18 

Glasgow, Ellen :  The Sheltered Life. Introd P Binding. London: Virago 1981. (Virago Modern Classics) 292p green pb with illustrated laminated cover, as new, VG+ PKM 38076  £4.5 

Hazlett, John :  My Generation. Collective Autobiography and Identity Politics. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1998.  x 263p large pb, VG+ as new PKM 38035  £9 

Emerson, Ralph Waldo :  Essays. A Selection. Ed. C Lewis Hind. London: Cassell 1904. (National Library) 192p frontisp, red cloth, VG PKM 37930  £5.4 

Greenberg, Robert :  An Experimental Study of Certain Intonation Contrasts in American English. Los Angeles: University of California 1978. (UCLA Working Papers in Phonetics) vi 129p A 4 stapled, many tables, bibliography, VG PKM 37566  £10.8 

Schild, Hans-Jochen :  Sprache und Herrschaft: Studien zur Theorie politischer Rhetorik und ihrer zeitgenössischen Praxis in den USA. Frankfurt: Goethe Universität 1972.  vii 354p paper cover, bibliography, appendix, VG, dissertation PKM 37131  £9 

Poe, Edgar Allan :  Tales of Mystery and Terror. London: Puffin 1990.  235p pb, as new PKM 36926  £3.6 

Strand, Mark :  Dunkler Hafen. Gedichte. Transl Richard Weihe etc Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1997.  111p hb, dj, collection of poems, notes, index, as new PKM 36867  £5.4 

Lowry, Malcolm :  Unter dem Vulkan. Roman. Transl S Rademacher. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1988. (Rowohlt Jahrhundert) 445p pb, preface by the author, as new PKM 36863  £5.4 

Caldwell, Taylor :  Never Victorious, Never Defeated. London: Collins 1954.  640p hb, striking dj (sl torn), novel set in 19th century America, VG PKM 36668  £10.8 

Florence, P Sargant :  The Logic of British and American Industry: A Realistic Analysis of Economic Structure and Government. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1961.  xxii 368p grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine, tables, index, cover sl grubby, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 36644  £5.4 

Gurley, John ; Shaw, Edward :  Money in a Theory of Finance. Third Printing. Washington: Brookings Institution 1964.  xiv 371p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, tables, appendix, glossary, index, very few marginal ink markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 36628  £9 

Pirsig, Robert :  Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. London: Corgi 1976.  406p pb, philosophical road-trip, cover sl creased, a bit a worn copy PKM 36598  £5 

Mansfield, Katherine :  The Garden Party, and Other Stories. Hamburg: Albatross 1932.  251p pb, stories inc 'Life of Ma Parker', 'Her First Ball', 'Bank Holiday', cover sl creased & grubby, but still a nice copy, looks like a first edition PKM 36501  £10.8 

Gee, H L :  Always It Is Spring: Some Accounts of a Plain Man's Pilgrimage in a Brave New World. London: Epworth 1951.  239p green cloth, sl slanted, VG PKM 36426  £3.6 

Proulx, E Annie :  Accordian Crimes. New York: Simon & Schuster 1996.  431p pb, novel set in America's Deep South, cover sl creased, VG PKM 36385  £5.4 

Barbash, Fred :  The Founding: A Dramatic Account of the Writing of the Constitution. New York: Simon & Schuster 1987. (Linden Press) 286p hb, dj, appendix, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+, as new PKM 36361  £5.4 

McKelvey, Douglas Kaine :  The Angel Knew Papa and the Dog. New York: Philomel 1996.  89p hb, dj, VG+ PKM 36239  £5.4 

Mowat, R B :  The Diplomatic Relations of Great Britain and the United States. London: Arnold 1925.  xi 350p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, VG ex lib copy (shelfmarks only), first ed PKM 36171  £10.8 

James, Henry :  Ivory Tower. Introduction by Percy Lubbock. London: Collins 1917. (Kings' Way Classics) 348p brown cloth, gilt label on spine, a neat volume, a bit dusty, VG+, first ed? PKM 35843  £34 

Draper, Theodore :  Abuse of Power. From Cuba to Vietnam. London: Penguin 1969.  xi 238p pb, VG+, unused PKM 35713  £5.4 

Hansen, Donald ; Gertsl, Joel [Eds]:  On Education - Sociological Perspectives. New York: Wiley 1967.  x 300p red cloth, blue & gilt decoration to cover, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 35636  £7.2 

Hope, Laura Lee :  The Bobbsey Twins at Meadow Brook. New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1958.  184p hb, dj, all-American childen's story, book 4 of series, VG PKM 35603  £9 

Hope, Laura Lee :  The Bobbsey Twins at Lighthouse Point. New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1958.  184p hb, dj, all-American childen's story, book 22 of series, dj sl torn, VG PKM 35602  £10.8 

Hope, Laura Lee :  The Bobbsey Twins' Wonderful Secret. New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1957.  184p hb, dj, all-American childen's story, book 10 of series, VG PKM 35601  £10.8 

Hope, Laura Lee :  The Bobbsey Twins at Cherry Corners. New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1927.  184p hb, dj, all-American childen's story, book 27 of series, VG [1927 sic] PKM 35600  £10.8 

Ginsburg, Herbert :  The Myth of the Deprived Child: Poor Children's Intellect and Education. New York: Prentice-Hall 1972.  xvi 252p hb, bibliogr, index, few marginal pencil markings, binding sl loose, library labels to cover, ex lib copy sl worn PKM 35593  £7.2 

Fuchs, Daniel :  The Apathetic Bookie Joint. London: Secker & Warburg 1980.  286p half cloth, dj, 20 short stories, autobiographical essays, novella, VG, first ed PKM 35584  £9 

Moore, Richard :  That Cunning Alphabet: Melville's Aesthetics of Nature. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1982.  224p pb, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 35571  £9 

National Society for the Study of Education :  The Forty-First Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education Part 1: Philosophies of Education. Ed. N Henry. Chicago University Press 1942.  xi 321p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, many essays, binding sl loose, opening towards rear, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG- ex lib copy PKM 35569  £9 

Utley, G B :  The Librarians' Conference of 1853: A Chapter in American Library History. Chicago: American Library Association 1951.  189p buff cloth, frontisp, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 35551  £16 

Welland, Dennis :  Mark Twain in England. London: Chatto & Windus 1978.  267p hb, dj, frontisp, appendices, notes, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 35465  £9.9 

Gage, Nicholas :  Mafia! The Inside Story of the Mafia in America and in Britain. New York: Burt Franklin 1973.  174p hb, dj (sl torn), journalists account of organised crime, VG PKM 35383  £8.1 

Mailer, Norman :  An American Dream. London: Book Club 1965.  256p hb, dj, VG PKM 35378  £3.6 

Montgomery, David :  Workers' Control In America: Studies in the History of Work, Technology and Labor Struggles. Cambridge University Press 1979.  x 189p black cloth, dj, notes, bibliogr, sl stains to come page edges, dj sl scuffed at edges, otherwise VG PKM 35360  £13.5 

Pope-Hennessy, Una :  Three English Women in America. London: Century 1987.  304p pb, illus, VG+. The stories of Fanny Trollope, Fanny Kemble and Harriet Martineau, who visited or moved to America between 1826 and 1836 PKM 35166  £9 

Bittelman, Alex :  The Jewish People will Live on. New York: Morning Freiheit Association 1945.  47p paper cover (creased) stapled, a bit worn, printed on cheap paper, clean PKM 34744  £14 

Stein, Gertrude :  Composition as Explanation. First Edition. London: Hogarth 1926. (Hogarth Essays Second Series) papercovered boards, spine complete, spine fragile but hinge intact, some browning of endpapers, a clean copy, well preserved PKM 34739  £72 

Arskiy, R :  Puti Russkoy Revolutsii (28 Feb. 1917 G. - - 28 Feb. G.). New York: Izdanie Russkoy Socialisticheskoy Federatsii 1918.  64p stapled, tables, cover sl soiled, library stamp PKM 34641  £75.6 

Service, Robert :  Ballads of a Cheechako. First Edition. London: Unwin 1910.  140p red cloth (soiled on front panel), gilt lettering & decoration to spine & cover, poems inc The Ballad of Blasphemous Bill, The Black Sheep, The Northern Lights, VG-, ink writing to endpapers PKM 34491  £7.2 

Beecher Stowe, Harriet :  Uncle Tom's Cabin. London: Readers Library 1910.  253p red cloth, gilt decoration to cover, printed eps, binding loose & cracking at eps, some pages detaching, paper yellowing, cover dulled PKM 34488  £4 

Fischer, George [Ed]:  The Revival of American Socialism: Selected Papers of the Socialist Scholars Conference. Oxford University Press 1971.  xvi 330p buff cloth, dj, essays inc Martin Nicolaus, Irving Howe, Paul Breines, figures in text, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34426  £5.4 

Marris, Peter ; Rein, Martin :  Dilemmas of Social Reform: Poverty and Community Action in the United States. London: Routledge 1967.  vii 248p hb, dj, direct action & community democracy in the US, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34403  £7.2 

Ferman, Louis ; Kornbluh, Joyce [Eds]:  Poverty in America: A Book of Readings. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1969.  xxxiii 669p brown cloth, many essays on causes of poverty & political economics, tables in text, VG ex lib copy PKM 34366  £9 

Catlin, George :  Anglo-American Union as a Nucleus of World Federation. London: Macmillan 1942.  40p card, sewn, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Catlin in ?1942, 'To David Low with the compliments of George Catlin', near fine PKM 34085  £9 

Graebner, Walter :  Round Trip to Russia. New York: Lippincott 1943.  216p red cloth, gilt lettering to cover & spine (latter dulled), dj (worn with losses), combat action frontisp & 48 half-tone plates, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Walter Graebner in 1944, 'For David Low with all good wishes Feb 15 1944' PKM 34083  £10.8 

Page, Thomas ; Harte, Bret et al:  Stories of the South: Stories from Scribner; The Poetical Works of Bret Harte. London: Sampson Low 1893.  2 vols bound together as one, 222p 309p 13cm green cloth, with "D.B.Low." in gilt to spine, first part containing engraved frontisp, decorated tp lettered in black & red, "No Haid Pawn" by Page, "How the Derby Was Won" by Harrison Robertson, "Aunt Fountai PKM 34079  £21.6 

Jonsson, Thorsten [Ed]; Lundquist, Birger [illus]:  Mörk Sång. Negerlyrik i översättning av T Jonsson. [Black Poetry]. Stockholm: Bonniers 1949.  175p broad card cover, poems by Lucy Terry, W E Burghardt Du Bois, Paul Laurence Dunbar, James Weldon Johnson & many others transl by Jonsson & illus by Lundquist, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Lundquist in 1950, 'To Mr David Low from th PKM 34043  £12.6 

Osborne, John :  A Sense of Detachment. London: Faber 1973.  60p hb, dj (protected), text of play, VG ex lib copy, front endpaper torn out w/ minor hurt to inner front hinge PKM 33588  £5.4 

Trueba, Henry ; Cintron, José et al:  Healing Multicultural America: Mexican Immigrants Rise to Power in Rural California. Washington: Falmer 1993.  xvii 194p large pb, tables in text, bibliogr, index, ex lib copy sl worn PKM 33466  £7.2 

Feinberg, Walter ; Rosemont, Henry [Eds]:  Work, Technology and Education: Dissenting Essays in the Intellectual Foundations of American Education. Illinois University Press 1975.  222p hb, dj, essays inc Kenneth Benne, Joel Spring, Noam Chomsky, Don Ihde, M Wartofsky, VG ex lib copy PKM 33465  £7.2 

McCormick, John :  Catastrophe and Imagination: An Interpretation of the Recent English and American Novel. London: Longmans 1957.  xi 327p hb, silver lettering to spine, index, VG ex lib copy, hardly ever used PKM 33453  £5.4 

Hicks, Robert :  Uneasy Manhood: The Quest for Self-Understanding. Nashville: Nelson 1991.  251p hb, dj, 'how to be a strong, balanced man in today's changing world', many Biblical quotations, notes, bibliogr, as new PKM 33367  £9 

Channing, Edward :  The Jeffersonian System. New York: Cooper Square 1968.  xii 299p buff cloth, black title panel to spine, frontisp, 9 maps, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33328  £10.8 

Packard, Vance :  The Status Seekers: An Exploration of Class Behaviour in America. London: Longmans 1960.  viii 376p hb, 'Americans keeping up with the Jones's', notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33327  £6 

Shor, Ira :  Culture Wars: School and Society in the Conservative Restoration 1969 - 1984. London: Routledge 1986.  xvii 238p large red pb, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33291  £7.2 

Kerfoot, J B :  American Pewter. New York: Bonanza 1924.  xxii 236p small folio, dj, 500 figures, tables, index, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 33160  £16.2 

Abel, Annie Heloise ; Klingberg, Frank :  A Side-Light on Anglo-American Relations 1839 - 1858. New York: Kelley 1970.  vii 407p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, reprint of 1927 original, 'furnished by the correspondence of Lewis Tappan and others with the British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society', index, VG PKM 33118  £9 

Mandelbaum, Michael :  The Nuclear Question: The United States & Nuclear Weapons 1946 - 1976. Cambridge University Press 1984.  x 278p large pb, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 33023  £9 

Ketcham, Hank :  Dennis the Menace... Here comes Trouble. London: Fawcett 1963. (Gold Medal) 132p pb, yellow edges, cartoons, the original not the British impostor, VG PKM 33013  £4 

Ketcham, Hank :  Wanted: Dennis the Menace. London: Fawcett 1956. (Gold Medal) 132p pb, yellow edges, cartoons, the original not the British impostor, VG PKM 33012  £3.6 

Goosen, E C et al:  The Art of the Real: An Aspect of American Painting and Sculpture 1948 - 1968. An Exhibition organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, under the Auspices of the International Council of the Museum. New York: Museum of Modern Art 1968.  60p large 4to pb, cover bears legend from catalogue text, "Today's 'real' makes no direct appeal to the emotions, nor is it involved in uplift, but instead offers itself in the form of the simple irreducible, irrefutable object", gloss paper throughout, 3 PKM 32791  £16.2 

Barnes, James :  Authors, Publishers and Politicians. The Quest for an Anglo-American Copyright Agreement 1815 - 1854. London: Routledge 1974.  xv 311p cloth, dj (in sleeve), index, an ex library copy with minor imperfections PKM 32739  £6.3 

Lowens, Irving :  Music and Musicians in Early America: Aspects of the History of Music in Early America and the History of Early American Music. New York: Norton 1964.  328p hb, dj, tables & figures in text, notes, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy, hardly used, very nice copy PKM 32702  £20 

[Steinbeck, John]; Stephen, Martin :  Of Mice and Men. Reading: Addison Wesley 1997. (York Notes) 80p large pb, illus, figures, blank pages at back for notes (clean), VG PKM 31746  £4.5 

Safford, Frances :  Colonial Silver in the American Wing. (The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Vol 41, No 1) New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1983.  56p 4to stapled, many half-tone plates, as issued, VG PKM 31731  £7.2 

Spassky, Natalie :  Winslow Homer at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. (The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Vol 39, No 4). New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1982.  48p 4to stapled, exhib guide with many repro plates, incl colour incl 2-page spreads, as issued, VG+ PKM 31730  £7.2 

Rosen, Jay [Ed]:  State University of New York at Buffalo Student Directory 1978 - 1979. Buffalo: Spectrum 1979.  176p 4to pb, yellow pages directory for the university incl bus map, academic offices & student listings, academic calendar etc, VG PKM 31707  £24 

Teran, Juan :  El Nacimiento de la América española. Tucumán: Violetto 1927.  344p card wrapper, bibliogrs to each chapter, folding plate, cover browned & fragile, pages roughly cut, sl soiling to bottom edge, good only PKM 31448  £13.5 

Lummis, Carlos :  Los Exploradores Españoles del Siglo XVI: Vindicacion de la Accion Colonizadora Española en America. Transl Arturo Cuyas. 3rd ed. Buenos Aires: Espasa-Calpe 1952. (Colección Austral) 244p pb, dj (sl chipped), short biogr of author by transl & intro by Rafael Altamira, few pages roughly cut & all dulled, otherwise VG PKM 31428  £9 

Vielé-Griffin, Francis :  La Partenza. Transl J M Aguirre. Zaragoza: Olifante 1983. (Ediciones de Poesía) 124p brown card wrapper, clear plastic dj, repro portrait frontisp, intro by Aguirre, bibliogr, bibliogr of author's work, editor inscription, VG+ PKM 31170  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Life of William Penn. (Chambers's Miscellany of Instructive and Entertaining Tracts, No 121). Edinburgh: Chambers 1860.  32p, folded sheets, not bound, portrait, sl wornVG PKM 30686  £5.4 

Gerli, Michael ; Alatis, James [Eds]:  Language in American Life. Washington: Georgetown University Press 1978.  ix 155p large pb, 24 essays, VG PKM 30654  £7.2 

Healy, William ; Bronner, Augusta :  New Light on Delinquency and its Treatment: Results of a Reseach Conducted for the Institute of Human Relations, Yale University. Yale University Press 1936.  vii 226p grey cloth, paper label to spine, tables throughout, index, VG PKM 30629  £12.6 

Atwood, E B :  A Survey of Verb Forms in the Eastern United States. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1967.  viii 53p pb, 31 maps showingverb form distribution, index, cover sl sunned, otherwise VG PKM 30619  £9 

Thurber, James :  Thurber Country. London: Penguin 1953.  255p pb, humorous anecdotes, cartoon sketches throughout, cover sl creased, otherwise VG PKM 30483  £3.6 

Whittier, John Greenleaf :  The Poetical Works. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1892. (Moxon's Popular Poets) xi 452p bright azure cloth, elaborate black & gilt decoration & title panels to cover & spine, cover still bright, spine sl sunned, gilt edges, frontisp (with tissue guard), notes, index, VG PKM 30482  £10.8 

Smith, Goldwin :  The United States: An Outline of Political History 1492-1871. New York: Macmillan 1893.  x 312p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, map to frontisp, index, newspaper cuttings re insurrection in the Phillipines adhered to eps, sl foxed throughout, few faint marginal pencil markings, graffito to title page giving 'alternative title': 'A Spirit PKM 30481  £8.1 

Mathews, William :  Words, Their Use and Abuse. Chicago: Griggs 1876.  384p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, bibliogr, index, VG, a nice copy PKM 30356  £9 

Meyers, Robert :  Like Normal People. London: Souvenir 1979.  208p hb, orange dj (protected), story of a mentally disabled couple, bibliogr, ex lib, VG PKM 30210  £4.5 

Leuchtenburg, William :  The Perils of Prosperity 1914 - 32. Chicago University Press 1958. (History of American Civilization) ix 313p yellow pb, cover slightly marked, otherwise VG PKM 30188  £5.4 

Wilson, Eric :  Romantic Turbulence: Chaos, Ecology and American Space. London: Macmillan 2000.  xxii 169p, hb, dj, index, bibliogr, notes, new PKM 30125  £18 

Fleischer, Cathy :  Teachers Organizing for Change: Making Literacy Learning Everyone's Business. Urbana: NCTE 2000.  xi 206p pb, bibliogr, index, new PKM 30116  £7.2 

Kauffman, Henry J :  Pennsylvania Dutch American Folk Art. (revised and enlarged edition) New York: Dover 1964.  146p large paperback, halftone plates throughout, spine cracked in places, otherwise VG PKM 30098  £12.6 

Singer, Marcus [Ed]:  American Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Royal Institute of Philosophy Lecture Series) x 348p pb, 15 essays on American philosophers (Peirce, Mead, Dewey, Santayana), bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 30072  £6 

Benson, Leonard :  The Family Bond: Marriage, Love and Sex in America. New York: Random House 1971.  xi 431p illus cloth, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 28759  £10.8 

Acker, Kathy :  My Mother: Demonology. New York: Pantheon 1993.  268p half cloth dj, hardly used, VG PKM 28666  £9 

(No Author) :  American Silver and Art Treasures. English-Speaking Union 1960.  88p large pb, frontisp, plates, index, VG: Catalogue of an exhibition held at Christie's PKM 28658  £9 

Harding, Brian :  American Literature in Context, Vol 2: 1830 - 1865. London: Methuen 1982.  247p pb, notes, index, VG: Emerson, Longfellow, Poe, Thoreau, Parkman, Lincoln etc, VG PKM 28499  £5.4 

Pétillon, Pierre-Yves :  Histoire de la Littérature Américaine: Notre Demi-siècle 1939 - 1989. Paris: Fayard 1992.  xi 817p heavy cloth dj, indices, author inscription, almost as new, VG PKM 28485  £18 

Bradbury, John :  Renaissance in the South: A Critical History of the Literature, 1920 - 1960. North Carolina University Press 1963.  222p cloth dj, appendix, index, marginal pencil marks PKM 28482  £8.1 

Perosa, Sergio :  Teorie Americane del Romanzo 1800 - 1900. Milano: Bompiani 1986.  240p pb, bibliogr, author inscription, VG PKM 28440  £7.2 

Sopka, Katherine :  Quantum Physics in America: The Years Through 1935. (History of Modern Physics 1800 - 1950 Vol 10) Los Angeles: Tomash 1988.  xxvi 376p gilt embossed cloth, bookplate, illus, tables, appendices, compreh bibliogr, index, as NEW condition PKM 28384  £10.8 

Leishmann, Thomas :  Why I Am a Christian Scientist. New York: Nelson 1958.  246p blue cloth, bibliogr, index, sl staining to eps from label adhesive otherwise ex lib VG PKM 28266  £5.4 

Hathaway, William :  Looking Into the Heart of Light: Poems. Central Florida University Press 1988. (Contemporary Poetry Series) x 94p hb, inscribed by author to Tony Tanner & also incl presentation letter to him from author laid in, VG+ PKM 28204  £10.8 

Movius, Hallam ; Kooijman, S et al:  Three Regions of Primitive Art. New York: Museum of Primitive Art 1961. (Lecture Series) 76p+[32]p plates, black hb, foreword by Robert Goldwater, "Aspects of Upper Palaeolithic Art" by Movius, "The Art Areas of Western New Guinea" by Kooijman, "Rival Approaches to American Antiquity" by Goerge Kubler, 42 plates, sl wear over hinges otherwise PKM 28195  £9 

Daiches, David :  A Third World. Brighton: Sussex University Press 1971.  viii 216p green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, index, ex lib hardly used PKM 28063  £9 

Boyle, Kay :  Plagued by the Nightingale. London: Lehmann 1951. (Holiday Library) 190p cloth, VG+, almost as new PKM 28041  £12.6 

Murphy, Reg ; Gulliver, Hal :  The Southern Strategy. New York: Scribner's 1971.  viii 274p red cloth, blue & white lettering on spine, dj, VG PKM 27974  £4.5 

Martin, Roscoe :  Grass Roots. 2nd ed. Alabama University Press 1964.  viii 102p green cloth, dj (sl worn), index, tract railing against decentralisation of American rural government which is made undemocratic because amateur, some markings in ink, otherwise VG PKM 27940  £9 

[James, Henry]; Egan, Michael :  Henry James: The Ibsen Years. London: Vision 1972. (Critical Studies) 154p blue cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 27803  £7.2 

Twain, Mark ; Howells, William :  Selected Mark Twain - Howells Letters 1872 - 1910. Ed. Frederick Anderson, William Gibson, Henry Nash Smith. New York: Atheneum 1968.  xvi 456p large pb, intro by ed, biogr directory, family trees, indices, sl soiled and sl curved otherwise VG PKM 27802  £6.3 

Barzun, Jacques :  Teacher in America. New York: Doubleday 1955. (Anchor) 280p pb, bibliogr, VG PKM 27701  £4.5 

Wilson, Edmund :  Eight Essays. New York: Doubleday 1954. (Anchor) 238p pb, reprinted essays on Shaw, Theodore Roosevelt, Dickens, Housman, de Sade, Lincoln, Hemingway & the Holmes-Laski correspondance, VG PKM 27699  £6.3 

Mennel, Robert :  Thorns and Thistles: Juvenile Delinquents in the United States 1825 - 1940. New England University Press 1973.  xxvii 231p half cloth, bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 27537  £10.8 

Nevin, David ; Bills, Robert :  The Schools that Fear Built: Segregationist Academies in the South. Washington: Acropolis 1976.  vii 186p cloth, intro by Terry Sanford, tables, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 27436  £9 

Dickerman, Marion [Ed]:  The Story of the Last of the Old Whalers: 'Charles W Morgan'. Mystic: Marine Historical Association 1954.  28p stapled, many illus, table, cover sl dusty PKM 27293  £5.4 

Dana, Richard Henry :  Two Years Before the Mast. London: Penguin 1948.  387p pb, cover marginally worn, text VG PKM 27128  £5.4 

[Whistler, John]; Laver, James :  Whistler. London: Penguin 1942.  170p pb stapled, paper wrapper, frontisp, 21 plates, index, front cover chipped & back cover lacking, wartime paper dulled and foxed PKM 26756  £3.6 

Bowers, Fredson [Ed]:  Studies in Bibliography. Papers of the Bibliographical Society of the University of West Virginia. Volume 22. Virginia University Press 1969.  341p brown cloth with gilt on brown lettering to cover and spine, hardly used, pages clean with footnotes, list of bibliographical scholarship for 1967and notes, VG+ PKM 25482  £10.8 

Shapiro, Irwin ; Stackpole, Edouard :  The Story of Yankee Whaling. New York: American Heritage 1959. (Junior Library) 153p large hb, illus endpapers, many illus (some colour), bibliogr, index, pamphlet 'Score from the film Whaler Out of new Bedford' laid in, corners sl rubbed PKM 25427  £10.8 

Brown, John Mason :  Seeing Things. New York: McGraw-Hill 1946.  viii 341p cloth dj (edges worn and torn), index, Rylands label, VG, 1st edition PKM 25357  £7.2 

Hawthorne, Nathaniel ; Harding, Brian [Ed]:  Young Goodman Brown and Other Tales. Oxford University Press 1987. (World's Classics) xxxvi 398p pb, notes, bibliogr, marginal pen and pencil marks and underlinings PKM 25317  £4.5 

Cather, Willa :  Death Comes for the Archbishop. London: Heinemann 1928.  viii 299p cloth with title in gilt, some pages sl spotted, marginal pencil marks, back and part of front edge of spine split, edges sl split, back cover marginally scuffed PKM 25247  £7.2 

Jessop, Dora [Ed]:  American Life in Literature, from the 'Mayflower' to the Civil War. London: Nelson 1944.  x 218p cloth dj (sl worn but intact), frontisp map, bibliogr, VG: Extracts from American literature incl Hawthorne, Fenimore Cooper, Franklin, Jefferson, Willa Cather PKM 25213  £4 

Lynn, Kenneth [Ed]:  The Comic Tradition in America: An Anthology. London: Gollancz 1958.  xvi 464p burgundy cloth, dj (sl soiled), extracts from writings of Benjamin Franklin, Washington Irving, A B Longstreet, Edgar Allan Poe, Davy Crockett, Joseph Baldwin, Herman Melville, Mark Twain and Henry James among others, inscribed by Tony Tanner, VG PKM 25066  £13.5 

Bush, Clive :  The Dream of Reason: American Consciousness and Cultural Achievement from Independence to the Civil War. London: Arnold 1977.  xii 398p red cloth, dj (sl worn), 67 plates incl colour, compreh bibliogr, index, inscribed and annotated in pencil by Tony Tanner, VG PKM 25044  £10.8 

Melville, Robert [Ed]:  American Native Painting. London: Arts Council 1968.  [62]p landscape pb, exhib cat with short intro by ed. and catalogue incl miniature half-tone repros of 111 paintings and colour repros of 8 more, indices, sl dusty otherwise VG PKM 25041  £5.4 

[Sullivan, Louis]; Paul, Sherman :  Louis Sullivan: An Architect in American Thought. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1962. (Spectrum) xiv 178p large pb, bibliogr, index, sl soiled but otherwise VG PKM 25027  £7.2 

Lees, John :  The President and the Supreme Court: New Deal to Watergate. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: BAAS 1980. (Pamphlets in American Studies) 48p stapled, plates, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 25002  £5.4 

Poli, Bernard :  Le Roman Américain 1865 - 1917: Mythes de la Frontière et de la Ville. Paris: Armand Colin 1972. (Collection U2) 270p pb, appendices, bibliogr, index, complimentary copy with publisher's compliments slip and invoice laid in, sl browned about cover and one sl mark to edge, otherwise VG PKM 24931  £5 

Parkes, Henry :  The American Experience: An Interpretation of the History and Civilization of the American People. New York: Vintage 1959.  xiv 356 viiip pb, index, inscribed and annotated in pencil by Tony Tanner, cover sl dulled but otherwise VG PKM 24929  £3.6 

O'Neill, Eugene :  Long Day's Journey Into Night. Yale University Press 1956.  176p grey and black cloth, dj (damaged and fragmentary, protected), some faint pencil markings otherwise VG 1st edition PKM 24923  £12.6 

Kaplan, Harold :  Power and Order: Henry Adams and the Naturalist Tradition in American Fiction. Chicago University Press 1981.  xii 146p green cloth, dj (sl tear to top edge), index, some faint pencil markings, VG+ PKM 24922  £9 

Handlin, Oscar [Ed]:  This Was America, as Recorded by European Travelers in the Eighteenth, Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1949. (Cloister Library / Academy Library) viii 602p pb, 17 illus incl woodcuts and line-drawings, index, VG+ PKM 24918  £9 

Dutton, Bertha [Ed]:  Indians of the South-West. Formerly New Mexico Indians. Pocket Handbook. Santa Fe: New Mexico Association on Indian Affairs 1958.  104p stapled, illus card wrapper, gloss paper throughout, numerous plates, full description of tribes of the area and their customs, incl sections on pottery and calendar of Indian celebrations, bibliogr and excerpt from speech by Beryl Spruce on the duty PKM 24913  £5.4 

Smith, Henry :  The Scribbling Women and the Cosmic Success Story. Reprint from Critical Inquiry, Vol 1 No 1. Chicago University Press 1974.  24p stapled, card wrapper, bibliogr, inscribed by author, VG PKM 24905  £3.6 

Seltzer, Leon :  The Vision of Melville and Conrad: A Comparative Study. Ohio University Press 1970.  xxxvi 132p brown cloth, dj (sl chipped at ends of spine and sl soiled), bibliogr, index, complimentary copy sent to Tony Tanner with some of his pencil annotations and compliments slip laid in, nice paper, VG+ PKM 24898  £10.8 

[Poe, Edgar Allan]; Hoffman, Daniel :  Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe. London: Robson 1972.  xvi 336p cloth dj, index, a lyrical assessment by a self-confessed Poe obsessive, some faint pencil markings otherwise VG+ PKM 24897  £9 

Patterson, James :  The Welfare State in America, 1930 - 1980. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: BAAS 1981. (Pamphlets in American Studies) 44p stapled, 2 plates, bibliogr, one page sl creased otherwise VG PKM 24893  £5.4 

[Washington, George]:  Washington, Co. Durham. Washington: Old Hall 1952?.  4p 4to loose, reprod sketch of hall and map of area, short guide to this seat the ancestors of George Washington with celebratory poem by Cyril Alington, sl soiled and folded across middle but otherwise VG PKM 24835  £5.4 

[Franklin, Benjamin]; Jacobs, Wilbur [Ed]:  Benjamin Franklin: Statesman-Philosopher or Materialist? New York: Krieger 1976. (American Problem Studies) 114p pb, frontisp, bibliogr, spine sl faded, ex lib PKM 24087  £5.4 

Adams, Henry :  The Education of Henry Adams. New York: Random House 1946. (Modern Library) x 517p cloth dj, intro by James Truslow Adams, index, occasional small marginal pencil marks and underlinings, top edges very sl wrinkled and stained from water damage, ex lib PKM 24084  £7.2 

Benet, Stephen Vincent :  John Brown's Body. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1964.  xv 336p cloth dj (edges sl yellowed), map in endpapers, illus title page, intro by Henry Seidel Canby, VG ex lib, American Embassy Office of Cultural Affairs donation bookplate PKM 24082  £7.2 

Franklin, Benjamin :  The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. London: Routledge 1950?. (Universal Library) 212p cloth with title in gilt, text begins with decorated initial, VG ex lib, American Embassy Office of Cultural Affairs donation bookplate PKM 24081  £7.2 

Jones, Howard Mumford ; Ludwig, Richard :  Guide to American Literature and its Backgrounds Since 1890. 4th rev ed. Harvard University Press 1972.  xii 264p cloth dj (back sl wrinkled), index, VG ex lib PKM 24077  £5.4 

Cyril, Antony [Ed]:  Modern American Prose. New York: Macmillan 1966.  ix 325p pb, glossary, incl questions for discusssion and composition exercises at the end of each extract, ex lib PKM 24075  £4.5 

Hoffman, Daniel :  Able Was I Ere I Saw Elba: Selected Poems 1954 - 74. London: Hutchinson 1977.  114p pb, VG+ ex lib PKM 24074  £6.3 

Lindsay, Vachel :  Collected Poems. Rev ed. New York: Macmillan 1925.  lxii 464p cloth, illus endpapers, frontisp with tissue guard, illus, hinges sl loose, ex lib PKM 24073  £10.8 

Smallwood, William ; Coon Smallwood, Mabel :  Natural History and the American Mind. New York: Columbia University Press 1941. (Columbia Studies in American Culture) xiii 445p embossed cloth, plates, compreh bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 24035  £12.6 

Lippmann, Walter :  Men of Destiny. New York: Macmillan 1928.  244p cloth, paper label on cover and spine, illus endpapers, illus by Rollin Kirby, occasional small neat marginal pen marks, otherwise VG PKM 24029  £10.8 

Whitman, Walt ; Bradley, Sculley et al [ed]:  Walt Whitman's Backward Glances: A Backward Glance O'er Travel'd Roads and Two Contributory Essays Hitherto Uncollected. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1947.  ix 51p 27cm cloth, frontisp, plates showing facsimile of manuscript of one of the essays, VG ex lib. 1st edition PKM 24024  £14.4 

Matthews, William ; Pearce, Roy [Eds]:  American Diaries: An Annotated Bibliography of American Diaries Written Prior to the Year 1861. California University Press 1945.  xiv 383p large pb, index, cover sl soiled, edges marginally worn, ex lib PKM 24023  £14.4 

Waters, Frank :  Masked Gods: Navaho and Pueblo Ceremonialism. Albuquerque: New Mexico University Press 1950.  438p illus cloth, patterned endpapers, cover marginally soiled, ex lib PKM 24017  £10.8 

Sorrentino, Gilbert :  Crystal Vision. San Francisco: North Point 1981.  289p cloth dj (sl damage to top edge), VG: 1st edition PKM 23812  £10.8 

Giovannitti, Len ; Freed, Fred :  The Decision to Drop the Bomb. London: Methuen 1967.  348p hb dj, plates, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 23811  £10.8 

Ecclestone, Eric :  The Growth of Modern America: A Short History of the United States. London: Bell & Sons 1942.  123p cloth, tables, maps, plates, index, neat marginal pencil marks and notes, spine sl skewed, ex lib PKM 23803  £3.6 

[Twain, Mark]; Lynn, Kenneth :  Mark Twain and Southwestern Humor. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1959.  [xiii] 300p hb, plates, index, neat marginal pencil marks, front cover sl soiled PKM 23783  £10.8 

[Cather, Willa]; Sato, Hiroko :  In Quest of the Pioneer Spirit: The Novels of Willa Cather. Offprint. Tokyo: Women's Christian College 1961.  2 parts, 38 + [50]p stapled, bibliogr, author inscription, covers marginally yellowed PKM 23762  £9 

[Dickinson, Emily]; Allen, Michael :  Emily Dickinson as an American Provincial Poet. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: BAAS 1985. (Pamphlets, British Association for American Studies) 55p stapled, frontisp, notes, bibliogr, VG PKM 23761  £5.4 

Douglass, Frederick :  My Bondage and my Freedom. New York: Dover 1969.  [xxxi] 464p pb, illus, appendix, VG: Unaltered reprint of the 1855 edition of the autobiography of the former slave and anti-slavery campaigner, with new intro by Philip Foner PKM 23716  £7.2 

Alger, Horatio :  Ragged Dick and Struggling Upward. Ed. Carl Bode. London: Penguin 1985. (Penguin American Library) xxii 280p pb, intro by Bode, reprint of two novels in one vol, hardly used, as new PKM 23406  £6 

Hungerford, Edward [Ed]:  Poets in Progress: Critical Prefaces to Thirteen American Poets. A Reprint, Augmented. Northwestern University Press 1967.  xii 298p large pb, 13 critical essays on poets such as Roethke, Lowell, Wilbur, Eberhart, Nemerov, Jarrell and Levertov by critics incl Ralph Mills, Grovenor Powell, Walter Rideout and Beverly Fields, VG+ PKM 23404  £9 

Scholes, Walter ; Scholes, Marie :  The Foreign Policies of the Taft Administration. Missouri University Press 1970.  [xii] 260p cloth dj, bibliogr, index, ex lib hardly used PKM 23335  £9 

Jaher, Frederic [Ed]:  The Age of Industrialism in America: Essays in Social Structure and Cultural Values. New York: Free Press 1968.  xii 400p double cloth dj (sl worn, protected), 12 essays incl by Gunther Barth, Howard Ross, Richard Weiss, index, ex lib VG PKM 23328  £9 

Marcus, Robert :  Grand Old Party: Political Structure in the Gilded Age 1880 - 1896. New York: Oxford University Press 1971.  xii 324p cloth dj (sl wear to ends of spine), index, ex lib VG+ PKM 23327  £7.2 

Zvesper, John :  Political Philosophy and Rhetoric: A Study of the Origins of American Party Politics. Cambridge University Press 1977. (Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics) viii 238p cloth dj, index, hardly used ex lib copy PKM 23325  £12.6 

Phillips, Ulrich :  Life and Labor in the Old South. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1957.  xx 376p cloth dj, frontisp, 20 plates, index, folding map in beps, ex lib VG+ PKM 23321  £5.4 

Ransom, Roger ; Sutch, Richard :  One Kind of Freedom: The Economic Consequences of Emancipation. Cambridge University Press 1977.  xx 410p cloth, appendices, bibliogr, index, front hinge loosening otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 23315  £12.6 

Green, Fletcher :  Democracy in the Old South, and Other Essays. Ed. Isaac Copeland. Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press 1969.  xx 322p cloth dj, frontisp, intro by Green, 12 reprinted essays, index, ex lib VG PKM 23308  £10.8 

True, Webster :  The Smithsonian: America's Treasure House. New York: Sheridan 1950.  306p black cloth, 64 plates, index, VG PKM 23305  £7.2 

[James, Henry]; Landau, John :  "A Thing Divided": Representation in the Novels of Henry James. Lewisburg: Associated University Press 1996.  188p cloth dj, bibliogr, index, sl shelf-soiled but otherwise as new PKM 23275  £9 

May, Henry :  The End of American Innocence: A Study of the First Years of Our Own Time, 1912 -1917. London: Cape 1960.  xiv 432p green cloth, dj (sl tears at ends of spine), bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 23257  £10.8 

[Roosevelt, Franklin Delano]:  Britain's Memorial to Franklin Roosevelt. London: Times 1946.  20p large 4to stapled, frontisp, tributes to Roosevelt from his wife, Clement Attlee and Winston Churchill, biogr of Roosevelt and exposition of plans for his memorial in London, plates, VG PKM 23197  £5.4 

Richard, Claude :  Lettres Américaines: Essais. Aix-en-Provence: ALINEA 1987.  190p large pb, 6 critical essays on Poe (2), Hawthorne, Melville, Thoreau and Pynchon, VG+ PKM 23009  £7.2 

Twain, Mark :  A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. New York: Random House 1952?.  459p cloth, dj, VG, faint pencil marks PKM 22987  £7.2 

[James, Henry]; Geoffroy-Menoux, Sophie [Ed]:  Henry James ou la Fluide Sacré de la Fiction. Paris: Harmattan 1998.  286p 4to pb, frontisp, 21 essays in French plus a French translation of James's Prosper Mérimée, as new PKM 22915  £12.6 

Twain, Mark :  The Adventures of Colonel Sellers: A Novel. Ed. Charles Neider. London: Chatto & Windus 1966.  xxxviii 244p cloth dj (sl soiled), "being Mark Twain's share of 'The Gilded Age', a novel which he wrote with Charles Dudley Warner. Now published separately for the first time and comprising, in effect, a new work", notes, Tony Tanner's copy, VG+ PKM 22912  £10.8 

Holmes, Oliver Wendell :  The Poet at the Breakfast-Table. Edinburgh: Paterson 1889.  320p 17cm cloth, gilt top edge, some verses, sl wear to ends of spine otherwise VG+ PKM 22906  £5.4 

Holmes, Oliver Wendell :  The Professor at the Breakfast-Table. Edinburgh: Paterson 1889.  288p 17cm cloth, gilt top edge, some verses, sl wear to ends of spine otherwise VG+ PKM 22905  £5.4 

Holmes, Oliver Wendell :  The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table: Every Man his own Boswell. Edinburgh: Paterson 1889.  viii 280p 17cm cloth, gilt top edge, illus, sl wear to ends of spine otherwise VG+ PKM 22904  £5.4 

Grund, Francis :  Aristocracy in America: From the Sketch-Book of a German Nobleman. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1959.  xviii 302p large pb, intro by George Probst, sl discoloured around edges and few pencil markings, otherwise VG PKM 22889  £6.3 

Wright, Louis :  Culture on the Moving Frontier. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1955.  276p large pb, index, VG+ PKM 22880  £7.2 

Baldwin, Joseph :  The Flush Times of Alabama and Mississippi: A Series of Sketches. New York: Sagamore 1957. (American Century) xii 244p large pb, intro by William Owens, few faint pencil markings otherwise VG PKM 22876  £6.3 

Barsley, Michael [Ed]:  The Phoenix Book of Modern American Humour. London: Phoenix 1956.  256p cloth dj (sl soiled), intro by Bernard Braden, extracts from authors such as Thurber, Don Marquis, Damon Runyon, Alexander Woolcott, Robert Benchley, Dorothy Parker, Ogden Nash et al, and some illus by authors, VG PKM 22865  £7.2 

Ward, John :  Red, White and Blue: Men, Books and Ideas in American Culture. New York: Oxford University Press 1969.  x 352p cloth dj, collected essays, Tony Tanner's copy inscribed by him, also incl review of Samuel Eliot Morsion's The European Discovery of America from TLS 16/07/71 laid in, VG+ PKM 22746  £10.8 

Fuentes, Carlos :  The Old Gringo: A Novel. New York: Harper & Row 1986. (Perennial Library) [x] 200p large pb, hardly used PKM 22700  £9 

Cather, Willa :  My Antonia. London: Virago 1980. (Virago Modern Classics) [x] 372p pb, foreword by A Byatt, VG+ PKM 22696  £5 

[James, Henry]; Galloway, David :  Henry James: The Portrait of a Lady. London: Arnold 1967. (Studies in English Literature) 64p pb, bibliogr, index, hardly used PKM 22692  £3.6 

Cooper, James Fenimore :  The Spy. Ed. J Morpurgo. Oxford University Press 1968. (American Classics) xxiv 392p pb, intro, bibliogr, VG PKM 22689  £7.2 

Albee, Edward :  A Delicate Balance. London: Penguin 1966.  108p pb, sl soiled but text clean PKM 22670  £2.7 

[Crane, Stephen]; Berryman, John :  Stephen Crane. Cleveland: Meridian 1950.  xvi 348p pb, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 22664  £4.5 

Thirkell, Angela :  The Brandons. New York: Knopf 1939.  [x] 360p cloth, 1st Ed, Speech Reading Club stamp, VG PKM 22649  £7.2 

Staub, Michael :  Voices of Persuasion: Politics of Representation in 1930s America. Cambridge University Press 1994. (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) xii 174p cloth dj, notes, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 22616  £9 

Aurand, Monroe :  Little-Known Facts about Bundling in the New World. Illus ed. Harrisburg: Aurand 1938.  32p stapled, illus, a coy little tract in defence of chaste bed-sharing by courting couples prior to marriage, sl foxed but otherwise VG PKM 22551  £14.4 

Franklin, Benjamin :  The Prefaces, Proverbs and Poems of Benjamin Franklin. Ed. Paul Ford. New York: Knickerbocker 1933?.  viii 288p blue cloth, gilt highlights and top edge, frontisp, reprinted notes from Poor Richard's Almanack 1733 - 1758, both hinges damaged, cover worn and faded and affected by humidity, front and back sections loose PKM 22548  £6 

Irving, Washington :  Rip Van Winkle. Wolfert's Roost. New York: Knickerbocker 1905. (Ariel Booklets) vi 102p 14cm red flexible morocco, gilt highlights and top edge, frontisp, front hinge sl opened, otherwise VG+, a bright and firm copy with printing press design on over, list of Ariel booklets 1 - 85 in back PKM 22547  £10.8 

Korson, George [Ed]:  Pennsylvania Songs and Legends. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1949.  [vi] 474p cloth, 14 articles, indices, ex lib VG PKM 22536  £14.4 

Robert, Joseph :  The Story of Tobacco in America. New York: Knopf 1949. (Borzoi) xiv 296p xxvi cloth, bibliogr, index, ex lib, spine dulled but otherwise VG+ PKM 22535  £9 

Roberts, Charles [Ed]:  Has the President Too Much Power? The Proceedings of a Conference for Journalists sponsored by the Washington Journalism Centre. New York: Harper 1974.  xiv 258p pb, index, hardly used PKM 22534  £5.4 

Walker, Franklin :  A Literary History of Southern California. California University Press 1950.  x 282p cloth, plates, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG PKM 22512  £9 

Frost, Robert :  Steeple Bush. Second Printing. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1947.  [x] 64p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib VG PKM 22489  £9 

Glad, Paul :  McKinley, Bryan and the People. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1964. (Critical Periods of History) 222p large pb, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 22487  £6.3 

Ross, Alexander :  Adventures of the First Settlers on the Columbia River. 1849. New York: Readex 1966. (Great Americana) [viii] 358p imit morocco, map, tables, as new PKM 22486  £16.2 

Irving, Washington :  Sketch Book. Complete Edition. Ed. Mary Litchfield. Boston: Ginn 1901.  xxx 492p 17cm cloth, frontisp, illus & plates, appendix, notes, ex lib, spine sl dull but otherwise VG+ stamped: War Relief Services National Catholic Welfare Conference Aid to Prisoners of War PKM 22485  £7.2 

Delano, Alonzo :  Life on the Plains and among the Diggings. 1854. New York: Readex 1966. (Great Americana) [x] 384p imit morocco, frontisp, illus, as new PKM 22484  £16.2 

Young, Levi :  The Founding of Utah. New York: Scribner's 1924.  xvi 446p cloth, plates, index, spine sl dulled but otherwise fresh PKM 22483  £7.2 

[Riley, James]; Nolan, Jeanette et al:  Poet of the People: An Evaluation of James Whitcombe Riley. Indiana University Press 1951.  108p 18cm quarter cloth, ex lib VG+ PKM 22481  £9 

Wharton, Edith :  Ethan From and Summer. London: Constable 1965.  272p cloth dj, intro by Michael Millgate, few small marginal pencil marks PKM 22364  £5.4 

[Whittier, John]; Pickard, John :  John Greenleaf Whittier: An Introduction and Interpretation. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1961. (American Authors & Critics) xiii 145p pb, frontisp, illus, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 22361  £7.2 

[Wolfe, Thomas]; Walser, Richard :  Thomas Wolfe: An Introduction and Interpretation. New York: Barnes & Noble 1961. (American Authors & Critics Series) vii 152p pb, frontisp, illus, bibliogr, index, cover marginally yellowed PKM 22359  £7.2 

[Twain, Mark]; Smith, Henry Nash :  Mark Twain's Fable of Progress: Political and Economic Ideas in A Connecticut Yankee. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1964.  116p hb dj (sl marked), marginal pencil marks PKM 22358  £9 

Bode, Carl [Ed]:  American Life in the 1840s. New York: Doubleday 1967.  xxvii 369p pb, plates, short bibliogr, cover sl yellowed PKM 22356  £5.4 

Norris, Frank :  The Octopus. New York: Bantam 1958.  [viii] 438p pb, map, VG PKM 22347  £4.5 

Clark, Ella :  Indian Legends of the Pacific Northwest. Berkeley: California University Press 1963.  [xi] 225p pb, maps, illus, glossary, bibliogr, cover marginally scuffed, text VG PKM 22330  £4.5 

(No Author) :  The Thing USA: Views of American Objects. ( = SubStance, No 31) SubStance 1981.  128p large pb, illus, VG: sculpture, taste, painting, and other examples of theorizing visual arts, includes work of Jacques Derrida, Jean Clay, J C Lebensztejn et al PKM 22328  £3.6 

Stegner, Wallace [Ed]:  Selected American Prose 1841 - 1900: The Realistic Movement. New York: Rinehart 1959.  xxviii 343p pb, few small marginal pencil marks, edges of cover marginally worn PKM 22325  £3.6 

Garland, Hamlin ; Christman, Henry [Ed]:  A Son of the Middle Border. New York: Macmillan 1962.  397p large pb, sl yellowed, few marks on cover, but otherwise VG: Youth in theMidwest PKM 22257  £9 

Lee, Chang-rae :  Native Speaker. Cambridge: Granta 1995.  [xii] 324p pb, as new PKM 22217  £5.4 

Wolff, Tobias :  This Boy's Life: A Memoir. New York: Harper & Row 1989.  288p pb, pages marginally yellowed, otherwise as new PKM 22208  £6.3 

[Twain, Mark]; Gordon, Edwin :  Mark Twain. New York: Crowell 1966.  149p cloth dj (marginally soiled), illus, VG+ review copy PKM 22200  £9 

James, Henry ; Kraft, James :  The Early Tales of Henry James. Southern Illinois University Press 1969.  xvi 143p cloth dj (edges of spine sl worn), bibliogr, index, VG PKM 22186  £9 

Stovall, Floyd [Ed]; Hubbell, Jay et al:  Eight American Authors: A Review of Research and Criticism. New York: Modern Language Association 1956.  xv 418p cloth, few neat pencil underlinings: essays on Poe, Emerson, Hawthorne, Thoreau, Melville, Whitman, Twain and Henry James PKM 22182  £7.2 

Franklin, Bruce :  Future Perfect: American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century. New York: Oxford University Press 1966.  xiii 402p cloth dj, few small marginal pencil marks, review copy PKM 22163  £10.8 

Cebulski, Frank :  Mediterranean Sonnets. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books 1988.  [x] 155p cloth dj, few illus, table, map, author inscription and letter, VG+ PKM 22152  £10.8 

Rovit, Earl :  Crossings. New York: Harcourt 1973.  115 + 119p cloth dj, VG: a novel in the form of two journals, bound back to back. Choose which to read first, the husband's or the wife's. PKM 22133  £7.2 

Miller, Henry ; Durrell, Lawrence [Ed]:  The Best of Henry Miller. London: Heinemann 1960.  xvi 391p cloth dj (incomplete), small pencil marks and notes, VG PKM 22125  £9 

Miles, Josephine :  To All Appearances: Poems New and Selected. Illinois University Press 1974.  ix 163p pb, VG PKM 22124  £5.4 

Duncan, Robert :  Roots and Branches. New York: Scribner's 1964.  xi 176p pb, VG PKM 22114  £5.4 

Cather, Willa :  A Lost Lady. London: Virago 1980.  178p pb, intro by A S Byatt, small marginal pencil marks PKM 22108  £5.4 

Cather, Willa :  O Pioneers! London: Virago 1983.  318p pb, afterword by A S Byatt, bibliogr on author laid in, small marginal pencil marks PKM 22107  £4.5 

Hall, Donald [Ed]:  Contemporary American Poetry. London: Penguin 1964.  321p pb, introduction, VG+: Rich Bly Creeley Levertov Hecht etc PKM 20810  £3.6 

Peterson, Roger :  A Field Guide to the Birds of Texas and Adjacent States. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1963.  xxxii 304p 18cm cloth dj, illus & colour plates, index, many signatures in front cover, VG PKM 20746  £4.5 

Peterson, Roger :  A Field Guide to the Birds: Eastern Land and Water Birds. 2nd rev ed. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1963.  xxvi 290p 18cm cloth dj, illus & colour plates, index, VG PKM 20745  £4.5 

Canfield, Dorothy :  The Deepening Stream. New York: Random House 1930. (Modern Library) vi 394p embossed cloth, hardly used PKM 20726  £4.5 

Bahti, Tom :  An Introduction to Southwestern Indian Arts and Crafts. Flagstaff: KC 1960.  32p large 4to stapled, many plates & illus, inscribed, as new PKM 20673  £7.2 

[Williams, William]; Breslin, James :  William Carlos Williams: An American Artist. New York: Oxford University Press 1970.  [viii] 246p cloth dj (sl tear), index, some markings but otherwise VG PKM 20592  £7.2 

Bentley, Eric :  The Playwright as Thinker: A Study of Drama in Modern Times. New York: Meridian 1955.  xx 314p pb, worn PKM 20584  £3.6 

Curry, Larry [Ed]:  American Paintings from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Los Angeles: County Museum of Art 1967.  144p 4to pb, 125 plates, index, colophon, exhib cat, VG+ PKM 20583  £5.4 

Elliott, Emory :  Revolutionary Writers: Literature and Authority in the New Republic 1725 - 1810. New York: Oxford University Press 1982.  xii 324p cloth dj (sl tear), bibliogr, index, covers sl warped otherwise VG PKM 20575  £7.2 

Hoffmann, Daniel :  Form and Fable in American Fiction. New York: Oxford University Press 1965.  xvi 368p pb, index, sl worn with some markings PKM 20569  £4.5 

Eliot, T S ; Rajan, B [Ed]:  T S Eliot: A Study of his Writing by Several Hands. London: Dobson 1947.  154p cloth, frontisp, bibliogr, mark on front cover PKM 19849  £9 

Stevens, Wallace ; Morse, Samuel [Ed]:  Opus Posthumous. Poems, Plays and Prose. London: Faber 1959.  xl 301p cloth dj (tiny small tears but complete), VG+ 1st edition of poems, plays and prose, contains Hilda Doolittle's "On Poetic Truth", wrongly attributed to Stevens PKM 19837  £28.8 

Lowell, Robert :  Imitations. London: Faber 1962.  [xviii] 149p cloth dj, illus on title page, newspaper articles laid in, VG+ 1st English edition PKM 19836  £27 

Eliot, T S :  Selected Essays. Rev. ed. London: Faber 1934.  468p cloth, plate, incl essays on Ben Jonson, Dryden, Baudelaire, Wilkie Collins, VG+, second impression PKM 19833  £11 

Yeats, John Butler :  Essays Irish and American. Dublin: Talbot 1918.  [vi] 95p cloth, frontisp: 1st edition PKM 19829  £16.2 

Eliot, T S :  The Use of Poetry and the Use of Criticism: Studies in the Relation of Criticism to Poetry in England. London: Faber 1937.  156p cloth embossed in gold, prize label, few marginal pencil marks PKM 19714  £10.8 

Eliot, T S ; Matthiessen, F O :  The Achievement of T S Eliot: An Essay on the Nature of Poetry. Oxford University Press 1965.  xvi 160p blue paperback, cover slightly rubbed, few marginal pencil marks otherwise pages clean with index PKM 19707  £6.3 

Wolfe, Thomas :  Look Homeward, Angel: A Story of the Buried Life. 1st ed. London: Heinemann 1930.  [viii] 613p cloth, spine sl dull, marginal pencil marks on many pages, annotations in this copy in the hand of Tony Tanner, binding sl soft PKM 19686  £12.6 

Eisinger, Chester :  Fiction of the Forties. Chicago University Press 1963.  [xii] 392p cloth dj (sl worn), index, marginal pencil marks PKM 19684  £9 

Fishkin, Shelley :  From Fact to Fiction: Journalism and Imaginitive Writing in America. New York: Oxford University Press 1985.  xiv 265p pb, illus, index, author inscription, review of another work of author's laid in, VG PKM 19683  £6.3 

Rudman, Mark :  The Millennium Hotel. Hanover: Wesleyan University Press 1996.  vi 186p cloth, as new, volume of poems PKM 19674  £9 

Cowley, Malcolm :  Exile's Return: A Literary Odyssey of the 1920's. Rev ed. New York: Viking 1956.  vi 322p pb, appendix, index, cover sl yellowed, occasional marginal pencil marks: account of the 'lost generation' of American writers, incl Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Hart Crane PKM 19673  £5.4 

[Lawrence, D H]; Cavitch, David :  D H Lawrence and the New World. Oxford University Press 1969.  [viii] 232p pb, index, marginal pencil marks PKM 19667  £5.4 

[Twain, Mark]; Kaplan, Justin :  Mr Clemens and Mark Twain: A Biography. London: Cape 1967.  424p cloth dj (sl worn), plates, index, review and notes laid in, marginal pencil marks PKM 19660  £9 

Dekker, George :  The American Historical Romance. Cambridge University Press 1987.  viii 376p cloth dj, index, as new PKM 19658  £10.8 

Juster, Norton :  Alberic the Wise and Other Journeys. London: Nelson 1965.  [x] 68p large hb dj (back sl marked), frontisp, many fine illus by Domenico Gnoli, excellent PKM 19650  £10.8 

Cable, George :  The Grandissimes: A Story of Creole Life. New York: Sagamore 1957.  xii 339p pb, spine sl yellowed PKM 19644  £5.4 

[Emerson, Ralph Waldo]; Cayton, Mary :  Emerson's Emergence: Self and Society in the Transformation of New England 1800 - 1845. North Carolina University Press 1989.  xiv 307p cloth dj, illus, bibliogr, index, faint marginal pencil marks, fresh copy PKM 19636  £10.8 

Malin, Irving :  Jews and Americans. Southern Illinois University Press 1965.  xiv 193p quarter cloth dj, index, postcard from author and offprint laid in, few marginal pencil marks PKM 19634  £12.6 

[Hawthorne, Nathaniel]; Timms, David :  Nathaniel Hawthorne. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: BAAS 1989. (Pamphlets, British Association for American Studies) 42p stapled, illus, VG+ PKM 19628  £3.6 

[Hawthorne, Nathaniel]; Wagenknecht, Edward :  Nathaniel Hawthorne: Man and Writer. New York: Oxford University Press 1961.  [xii] 233p cloth dj (sl worn), frontisp, bibliogr, index, few marginal pencil marks PKM 19620  £6.3 

[Hemingway, Ernest]; Hemingway, Leicester :  My Brother, Ernest Hemingway. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1962.  283p hb dj, plates, few marginal pencil marks PKM 19614  £9 

[James, Henry]; Banta, Martha [Ed]:  New Essays on The American. Cambridge University Press 1987.  viii 172p pb, bibliogr, faint marginal pencil marks throughout PKM 19602  £6.3 

[Dickinson, Emily]; Keller, Karl :  The Only Kangaroo Among the Beauty: Emily Dickinson and America. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1979.  [xiv] 340p cloth, indices, faint pencil marks, VG+ PKM 19600  £9 

Mitchell, Lee :  Witnesses to a Vanishing America: The Nineteenth-Century Response. Princeton University Press 1981.  xviii 320p cloth dj, frontisp, illus, bibliogr, index, marginal pencil marks, VG+ PKM 19599  £10.8 

[James, Henry]; Swan, Michael :  Henry James. Harlow: Longman 1964. (Writers and Their Work) 38p stapled, frontisp, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 19586  £2.7 

[Twain, Mark]; Stoneley, Peter :  Mark Twain and the Feminine Aesthetic. Cambridge University Press 1992.  xvi 205p cloth dj, illus, index, review copy, VG+ PKM 19584  £10.8 

Gelfant, Blanche :  Cross-Cultural Reckonings: A Triptych of Russian, American, and Canadian Texts. Cambridge University Press 1995.  x 190p cloth dj, index, VG+ PKM 19583  £9 

[Hemingway, Ernest]; Young, Philip :  Ernest Hemingway. Minneapolis: Minnesota University Press 1965.  48p stapled, bibliogr, VG PKM 19577  £2.7 

Crozier, Michael :  Le mal américain. Paris: Fayard 1980.  298p pb, VG PKM 19566  £5.4 

Davis, Richard :  Gallegher and Other Stories. New York: Dolphin 1961.  169p pb, VG+ PKM 19546  £5.4 

[Hemingway, Ernest]; Sanderson, Stewart :  Hemingway. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1961. (Writers and Critics) [viii] 118p pb, bibliogr, stamped 'Rough Proof', few marginal pencil notes PKM 19539  £3.6 

Whicher, George [Ed]:  Poetry of the New England Renaissance 1790 - 1890. New York: Rinehart 1960.  xliv 458p pb, bibliogr, VG PKM 19527  £3.37 

Osgood, Ernest :  The Day of the Cattleman. Chicago University Press 1959.  x 283p pb, maps, tables, plates, bibliogr, index, VG: Wild West, legend and history PKM 19525  £5.4 

Emerson, Ralph Waldo :  The Heart of Emerson's Journals. Ed. Perry Bliss. New York: Dover 1958.  [xiv] 358p pb, index, marginal marks, cover sl stained PKM 19515  £5.4 

Abramson, Edward :  The Immigrant Experience in American Literature. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: BAAS 1982. (Pamphlets, British Association for American Studies) 43p stapled, illus, letters from publishers laid in, VG PKM 19512  £3.6 

[Twain, Mark]; Harris, Susan :  The Courtship of Olivia Langdon and Mark Twain. Cambridge University Press 1996.  xiv 202p large pb, illus, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 19509  £5.4 

Kaledin, Eugenia :  The Education of Mrs. Henry Adams. Philadelphia: Temple University Press 1981.  xviii 310p half cloth dj, bibliogr, genealogical tables, index, many illus with photographs by Mrs Adams, publisher's description laid in, as new PKM 19487  £10.8 

Cubitt, Heather :  Spain and Her Empire Under Philip II. London: Longman 1976. (Then & There) 96p pb, plates, illus, glossary, ex lib hardly used. PKM 18892  £3.6 

Calvert, Patricia :  The Snowbird. London: Macmillan 1978.  x 148p cloth dj, ex lib as new PKM 18876  £8.1 

Clarke, Clorinda :  The American Revolution 1775 - 1783. London: Longman 1973. (Then & There) iv 100p pb, maps in covers, illus, ex lib VG PKM 18777  £4.5 

Hill, C :  The United States Since the First World War. London: Allen & Unwin 1967.  144p cloth, plates, appendices, index, ex lib, as new PKM 18776  £5.4 

Wilcox, Wendell :  Everything is quite all right. New York: Ackermann 1945.  184p dark blue cloth, author signature (?), first ed PKM 18524  £10.8 

Williams, Robin :  American Society. A Sociological Interpretation. New York: Knopf 1965.  xv 575p xiv cloth, dj, index, VG+ sl worn ex lib, 2nd edition PKM 18493  £5.4 

Milan, Michael :  The Squad. The US Government's Secret Alliance with Organized Crime. London: Prion 1989.  266p hb, dj, VG+: Hoover's personal contract killer tells it all PKM 18492  £9 

Brüning, Eberhard :  Sinclair Lewis und die endgültige Emanzipation der amerikanischen Literatur. Offprint 1982.  25p VG+ PKM 18470  £2.7 

Kovalev, Y [Pref]:  Twentieth Century American Literature. A Soviet View. Moscow: Progress 1976.  528p cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 18453  £6.3 

[Kennedy, J F]:  John F Kennedy. From Childhood to Martyrdom. 202 Photographs. New York 1963.  102p large format, stapled (still quite firm), VG+ PKM 18445  £10.8 

Harte, Bret :  Tales of the Argonauts, and Selected Verse. London: Virtue & Co 1910. (Turner House Classics) xxiv 423p ornamented cloth (only a bit rubbed), frontisp, VG PKM 18309  £16.2 

Bridenbaugh, Carl :  Vexed and Troubled Englishmen, 1590 - 1642. Oxford University Press 1976.  xxi 487p pb, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 18250  £10.8 

Goldstein, Laurence :  The American Poet at the Movies. A Critical History. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1995.  290p large pb, index, VG+ PKM 18151  £6.3 

[James, Henry]; Matthiessen, F O :  Henry James. The Major Phase. Oxford University Press 1963. (Galaxy) xvi 190p pb, index, VG PKM 18050  £5.4 

Cochrane, Rexomond :  The National Academy of Sciences. The First Hundred Years, 1863 - 1963. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1978.  xv 694p cloth, indices, appendices, illus & portraits, VG+ PKM 18009  £12 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 48. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1976.  379p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 18003  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 39. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1967.  572p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 18002  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 40. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1969.  354p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 18001  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 51. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1980.  418p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 18000  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 47. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1975.  549p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 17999  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 49. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1978.  373p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 17998  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 50. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1979.  396p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 17997  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 52. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1980.  485p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 17996  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 53. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1982.  400p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 17995  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 57. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1987.  544p cloth, plates, bibliographies, with cumulative index for first 57 vols, VG+ PKM 17994  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 54. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1983.  407p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 17993  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 42. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1971.  353p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 17992  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 41. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1970.  407p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 17991  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 55. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1985.  628p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 17990  £9 

National Academy of Sciences :  National Academy of Sciences: Biographical Memoirs. Vol 43. Washington: National Academy of Sciences 1973.  353p cloth, plates, bibliographies, VG+ PKM 17989  £9 

Shafer, Robert :  Paul Elmer More and American Criticism. Yale University Press 1935.  325p cloth, index, appendix, VG+ ex lib, largely uncut: Against T S Eliot. PKM 17922  £10.8 

Swift, Hildegarde :  North Star Shining. A Pictorial History of the American Negro. Illus L Ward. New York: Morrow 1947.  46p cloth, sm quarto format, colour label on front cover, lithographical plates, partly in colour, emphasis on the black soldier. Ex lib with shelfmark, stamp on title only, very fresh PKM 17918  £12.6 

Wertheimer, Jack [Ed]:  The American Synagogue. A Sanctuary Transformed. Cambridge University Press 1987.  xviii 433p cloth, dj (sm creases), index, bibliogr, many illus, VG PKM 17820  £10.8 

Owens, William :  Three Friends. Bedichek, Dobie, Webb. A Personal History. New York: Doubleday 1969.  335p cloth, dj, VG with inscription by author: Texas academic correspondences PKM 17520  £5.4 

Owens, William :  This Subborn Soil. A Frontier Boyhood. London: Faber 1967.  308p cloth, dj, map, VG+ with author inscription: Biography of an English Professor PKM 17518  £9 

Frost, Robert :  Selected Poems. Introd C Day Lewis. London: Penguin 1972.  258p pb, VG PKM 17512  £4.5 

van Tassel, Valentine :  American Glass. New York: Barrows 1950.  191p cloth small format, 72 plates, index, fresh ex lib copy with three digits on spine and pocket at back. First printing. PKM 17359  £5.4 

Taft, Robert :  Photography and the American Scene. A Social History, 1838 - 1889. New York: Macmillan 1942.  546p cloth binding worn, one corner hurt, spine repair, spine replaced with grey material, slightly dusty, . An ex libray copy, text very clean PKM 17339  £19.8 

Harte, Bret :  Complete Poetical Works. Authorised Copyright Ed. London: Harrap 1900.  334p red cloth, frontisp, nice copy PKM 17269  £7.2 

Rosenfeld, Isaac :  Alpha and Omega. Stories. New York: Viking 1966.  vii 279p half cloth, dj, ex lib VG+ PKM 17266  £7.2 

Dickey, William :  More under Saturn. Hanover: Wesleyan University Press 1971.  78p large pb, VG PKM 17265  £5.4 

Cozzens, James Gould :  The Just and the Unjust. New York: Harcourt 1965?.  434p hb (rebound?), dj, ex lib, VG PKM 17264  £6 

Malamud, Bernard :  The Fixer. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966.  352p hb, dj (spine a bit yellowed, but intact and complete), VG+ first English ed. PKM 17262  £14 

Moody, W R :  The Life of Dwight Moody. The Official Authorised Version. London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott 1904?.  509p green cloth gilt, many plates, lovely gilt endpapers, advertisement for D L Moody library (bookshelf), but some pages detaching PKM 16437  £9 

Lowell, Robert :  Life Studies. London: Faber 1959.  62p cloth, dj, (very small piece missing from top and bottom of spine), 1st ed, VG+ nice copy PKM 16405  £43.2 

James, Henry :  The Tragic Muse. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1891.  488p, thin paper, red cloth, spine somewhat dull, inner hinges weak, this copy could be rebound using the original spine and new endpapers, "Times Book Club" symbol on spine, publisher's catalogue at back, VG PKM 16126  £41.4 

Jensen, Merrill :  The New Nation. A History of the United States during the Confederation 1781 - 1789. New York: Knopf 1950. (Borzoi) xviii 433p xi cloth, dj (sl worn), index, fresh ex lib copy: The definitive account of the first years of the US PKM 15972  £8.1 

Broussard, James :  The Southern Federalists, 1800 - 1816. Louisiana State University Press 1978.  xiii 438p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, maps, unused ex lib PKM 15965  £9 

Bartlett, Irving :  Daniel Webster. New York: Norton 1978.  333p card cover, illus, notes, index, VG with library bookplate PKM 15959  £7.2 

Erkkila, B ; Grossman, J [Eds]:  Breaking Bounds. Whitman and American Cultural Studies. Oxford University Press 1996.  xi 292p cloth, index, bibliogr, as new PKM 15900  £10.8 

Marzio, Peter [Ed]:  A Nation of Nations. The People Who Came to America as Seen Through Objects, Prints, and Photographs at the Smithsonian Institute. Washington: Smithsonian 1976.  670p 4to format, card cover, index, bibliogr, very well illus catalogue PKM 15898  £12 

[Steinbeck, J]; Timmerman, J H :  The Dramatic Landscape of Steinbeck's Short Stories. London: Pinter 1990.  332p cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, as new: incl some unpub material PKM 15896  £6.3 

[James, Henry]; Banta, M [Ed]:  New Essays on "The American". Cambridge University Press 1987.  172p blue cloth, VG+: collection of essays PKM 15895  £10.8 

Sigelman, L ; Welch, S :  Black Americans' Views of Racial Inequality: The Dream Deferred. Cambridge University Press 1991.  214p cloth, dj, VG PKM 15894  £9 

Reis, Edith :  The Life and Convictions of William Sydney Thayer, Physician. Oxford University Press 1936.  viii 243p cloth frontisp, index, VG+: born 1864, Johns Hopkins, Russia, France, etc PKM 15809  £10.8 

James, Henry :  An International Episode; The Pension Beaurepas; The Point of View. London: Macmillan 1883.  214p plain library cloth rebound, stamps, clean fresh early James PKM 15788  £12.6 

(No Author) :  Lectures delivered in a Course before the Lowell Institute in Boston by Members of the Massachusetts Historical Society on the Early History of Massachusetts. Boston: Massachusetts Historical Society 1869.  498p rebound in plain cloth, showing signs of general wear, lettering in hand on spine, titlepage with remnant of glue, text clean, binding tight: interesting collection PKM 15677  £19.8 

Johnson, Stanley :  Panther Jones for President. London: Heinemann 1968.  183p hb, dj, VG+: phantasy of a black American president PKM 15650  £9 

Smith, Alan [Ed]:  Virginia 1584 - 1607. The First English Settlement in North America. A Brief History with a Selection of Contemporary Narratives. London: T Brun 1957.  xxi 118p cloth, dj, indices, many illus, some folding, excerpts from Hakluyt and Smith, facs from the original spelling Glasgow editions PKM 15564  £9.9 

Vandiver, Frank et al:  Essays on the American Civil War. Austin: University of Texas Press 1968.  107p cloth, dj (worn) ex lib, in honor of W P Webb, with a bibliogr of his writings, incl also essays by M Hall & H Kerr PKM 15274  £6.3 

Morrell, Carl [Ed]:  Seymour Dexter, Union Army. Journal and Letters, Civil War Service in Company K23, New York Volunteer Regiment of Elmira. Jefferson: McFarland 1996.  x 159p cloth, illus, as new PKM 15266  £72 

Plath, Sylvia :  The Bell Jar. London: Faber 1982.  258p pb, VG PKM 15256  £6 

Mailer, Norman :  An American Dream. London: Deutsch 1965.  271p hb, dj, first ed, VG, nice copy, name in ink PKM 15244  £8.1 

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth :  The Poetical Works, Including Recent Poems. London: Warne 1910.  627p green cloth with gold floral ornament to spine, front endpaper removed, paper yellowing a bit PKM 15232  £6 

Fox, Kenneth :  Metropolitan America: Urban Life and Urban Policy in the US, 1940 - 1980. London: Macmillan 1985.  xi 274p card cover, adhesive film, plates, index, VG ex lib PKM 15214  £7.2 

Cleaveland, Frederic :  Science and State Government. A Study of Scientific Activities of State Government Agencies in Six States. North Carolina University Press 1959.  xvi 160p cloth, dj, tables, index, VG+ PKM 15141  £5.4 

Lambright, W H :  Presidential Management of Science and Technology. The Johnson Presidency. Austin: University of Texas Press 1985.  xii 224p cloth, dj, index, dj sl torn, otherwise VG+ PKM 15140  £7.2 

Hersey, John :  Letter to the Alumni. New York: Knopf 1970. (Borzoi) 145p cloth, dj, as new: why Yale was not burnt down on Mayday PKM 15118  £5.4 

Vietor, Richard :  Contrived Competition. Regulation and Deregulation in America. Harvard University Press 1994.  434p cloth, dj, tables, index, notes, as new PKM 15098  £7.2 

Walden, Howard :  Native Inheritance. The Story of Corn in America. New York: Harper 1966.  xx 199p cloth, dj, as new ex lib PKM 15035  £6.3 

Kuehn, Thomas S ; Porter, Alan [Eds]:  Science, Technology and National Policy. Cornell University Press 1981.  530p card cover, index, bibliogr, as new PKM 14859  £6.3 

Miller, Donald :  Mumford. A Life. Pittsburgh University Press 1989.  xxi 628p card cover, notes, index, chronology, new PKM 14836  £5.4 

Saul, S B [Ed]:  Technological Change: The United States and Britain in the 19th Century. London: Methuen 1970.  198p hb, index, VG ex lib: Labour Scarcity, Engineering Competition, Enfield Arsenal, Colt's London Armoury, etc PKM 14826  £6.75 

Potts, David :  Wesleyan University, 1831 - 1910. Collegiate Enterprise in New England. Yale University Press 1992.  xvii 383p cloth, dj, index, illus, as new PKM 14647  £9 

Wilder, Thornton :  The Eighth Day. London: Harper 1967.  435p clothb boards, dj, fine PKM 14397  £6.3 

Dreiser, Theodore :  Fulfilment and other Tales of Women and Men. Ed. T D Nostwich. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow 1992.  410p pb, textual notes, as new PKM 14380  £6.3 

Miller, Henry :  Tropic of Cancer. London: Calder 1970?.  318p hb, a bit worn, clean PKM 14368  £5.4 

Wagstaff, Blanche Shoemaker :  Eris. A Dramatic Allegory. New York: Moffat 1914.  42p cloth, dj, boxed, a philosophical poem with 2 ALS by author letters inserted PKM 14365  £18 

Lawrence, D H :  Letters to Thomas & Adele Seltzer. Ed. Gerald Lacy. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow 1976.  xiv 285p card cover, many illus, VG+ ex lib copy. Correspondence with his American publisher, with a biographical narrative by A & L Levin PKM 14315  £9 

Pynchon, Thomas :  Vineland. London: Secker & Warburg 1990.  385p hb, dj, VG+ PKM 14312  £9 

Faulkner, William :  Sanctuary. London: Penguin 1965. (Modern Classics) 253p paperback, VG PKM 14302  £3.6 

Bellow, Saul :  Henderson the Rain King. London: Penguin 1966.  318p pb, VG: Jewish pigfarming and more, spine sunned otherwise VG PKM 14296  £4.5 

Pound, Ezra :  A Selection of Poems. 3rd ed. London: Faber 1945.  80p hb, nice fresh copy PKM 14281  £10.8 

Abse, Dannie :  Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve. Oxford: Pergamon 1969. (Athena Books) 198p paperback autobiogr novel, second edition, library stamp PKM 14233  £10.8 

Bellow, Saul :  Herzog. London: Penguin 1965.  348p pb, VG, nice co[y PKM 14232  £4.5 

James, Henry :  In the Cage, and other Tales. Ed. M D Zabel. London: Hart-Davis 1958.  354p cloth, edges smokesoiled, but still very nice, hence only PKM 14196  £5.4 

Stein, Gertrude :  Paris France. New York: Liveright 1940.  121p card cover, edge smokesoiled PKM 14180  £9 

Corley, Donald :  The Haunted Jester. New York: McBride 1931.  xi 306p illustrations, cloth gilt, 1st ed PKM 14102  £10.8 

[Lowell, Robert]; Cosgrave, Patrick :  The Public Poetry of Robert Lowell. London: Gollancz 1970.  222p hb, dj, VG+ ex lib PKM 13959  £8.1 

Cunninghame Graham, R B :  The North American Sketches. Ed. John Walker. Alabama University Press 1986.  144p cloth, dj, new. Mexico City to New Orleans, 1879 - 1881 PKM 13726  £8.1 

Veblen, Thorstein :  The Theory of the Leisure Class. London: Unwin 1971.  264p pb, index, VG with a few neat marginalia in ink PKM 13508  £7.2 

Rugoff, Milton :  Prudery and Passion. Sexuality in Victorian America. London: Hart-Davis 1971.  413p hb, dj, index, VG+: PKM 13074  £10.8 

Anderson, Janice :  Ronald Reagan. London: Hamlyn 1982. (The Screen Greats) 80p hb, dj, plates throughout, also in colour, filmography VG+ PKM 12861  £8.1 

Miller, Arthur :  After the Fall. A Play. New York: Viking 1964.  130p half cloth, much studied, only good 1st ed PKM 12841  £5.4 

Gassner, John [Ed]:  Twentyfive Best Plays of the Modern American Theatre. Early Series. New York: Crown 1949.  755p cloth, unused ex lib copy, useful omnibus, covering 1919 - 1929 PKM 12748  £7.2 

Marcus, G J :  The Conquest of the North Atlantic. Woodbridge: Boydell 1980.  224p card cover, dj, index, bibliogr, glossary, notes, illus, photogr, maps, 500 to 1500, scholarly, but also conveying the excitement and dangers of conquering the seas PKM 12519  £6.3 

Litoff, Judy [Ed]:  Since You Went Away. World War II Leters from American Woman on the Home Front. Oxford University Press 1991.  xii 293p clothb boards, dj, as new. PKM 12223  £8.1 

Prenshaw, P Whitman [Ed]:  Conversations with Elizabeth Spencer. Mississippi University Press 1991.  xxiv 238p card cover, index, chronology, VG PKM 12173  £5.4 

Nightingale, Barbara :  Prelude to a Woman. Poems. Miami: Earthwise 1986.  38p card cover stapled, sl soiled, inscribed PKM 12157  £4.5 

Smith Foster, Frances :  Written by Herself. Literary Production of African American Women 1746 - 1892. Indiana University Press 1993.  206p card cover, index, VG+ PKM 12063  £9 

Sinclair, Andrew :  The Better Half. The Emancipation of the American Woman. London: Cape 1965.  xxix 401p hb, dj, VG ex lib PKM 12052  £7.2 

Tate, Claudia :  Domestic Allegories of Political Desire. The Black Heroine's Text at the Turn of the Century. Oxford University Press 1992.  x 302p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, as new: Why did African-American women novelists use idealized stories of bourgeois courtship and marriage? PKM 12051  £13.5 

Campbell, Jane [Ed]:  Woman's Progress in Literature, Science, Art, Education and Politics. Vol 5, No 4. November. Philadelphia: Woman's Progress Co 1895.  36p advertisement, paper cover, VG: Margarete Sangster (Representative Women), Engl translation of Play by Maeterlinck, Abigail Smith Adams (Notable Revolutionaries), Clubs, Juvenile Annex PKM 11992  £4.5 

Campbell, Jane [Ed]:  Woman's Progress in Literature, Science, Art, Education and Politics. Vol 4, No 6. May. Philadelphia: Woman's Progress Co 1895.  36p advertisement, no cover PKM 11988  £4.5 

Campbell, Jane [Ed]:  Woman's Progress in Literature, Science, Art, Education and Politics. Vol 6, No 2. March. Philadelphia: Woman's Progress Co 1896.  36p advertisement, paper cover, VG PKM 11987  £4.5 

Campbell, Jane [Ed]:  Woman's Progress in Literature, Science, Art, Education and Politics. Vol 5, No 6. January. Philadelphia: Woman's Progress Co 1896.  36p advertisement, cover detached. On the back cover advertisement by William Campbell, "Dealer in Old Books, Rare, Scarce and Valuable Editions out of print, curious and hard to get, Walnut Street, Philadelphia" etc. Louise Thomas (Representative Woman), PKM 11985  £4.5 

Campbell, Jane [Ed]:  Woman's Progress in Literature, Science, Art, Education and Politics. Vol 5, No 5. December. Philadelphia: Woman's Progress Co 1895.  36p advertisement, cover detached. PKM 11984  £4.5 

Forman, H C :  The Architecture of the Old South. The Medieval Style 1585 - 1850. Harvard University Press 1948.  203p cloth, many plates, index, VG ex lib PKM 11733  £12.6 

Wright, Frank Lloyd :  On Architecture. Selected Writings 1894 - 1941. Ed. F Gutheim. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1941.  275p cloth, a fresh and hardly used ex lib copy PKM 11732  £16.2 

Sanford, T E :  The Architecture of the Southwest: Indian, Spanish, American. New York: Norton 1950.  xii 311p 64plates, cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 11730  £12.6 

Lorenz, Alfred :  Hugh Gaine. A Colonial Printer-Editor's Odyssey to Loyalism. Southern Illinois University Press 1972.  xii 192p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, as new PKM 11490  £9 

McNitt, V V :  Chain of Error and the Mecklenburg Declarations of Independence. A New Study of Manuscripts: Their Use, Abuse, and Neglect. New York: Hampden Hill Press 1960.  134p cloth, label on cover, dj, frontisp, index, bibliogr, with "Note by Author", the history of a hoax PKM 10971  £9 

[Washington, George]; Fitzpatrick, John :  The Washington Papers. The Correspondence with the Continental Congress and the Officers plus the Calendar of Washington Manuscripts. 6 Vol. Washington: Government Printing Office 1915.  6 vol, 742p, 2865p, 312p burgundy cloth, plates, index, Part I: Correspondence with the Continental Congress, Part 2 (4 vol): Correspondence with the Officers; one board superficially damaged, firm & good copy; plus: Friedenwald, Herbert: A Calendar of Ge PKM 10181  £54 

[Lincoln, Abraham]; Ritchie, George :  A List of Lincolniana in the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office 1903.  75p 28cm cloth, ex lib, firm & good copy PKM 10179  £16.2 

[Franklin, Benjamin]; Ford, Worthington :  List of the Benjamin Franklin Papers in the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office 1905.  322p 28cm red cloth, 100p index, ex lib, firm & good copy PKM 10178  £10.8 

Lincoln, Charles Henry :  Naval Records of the American Revolution, 1775 - 1788. Washington: Government Printing Office 1906.  549p 28cm cloth, compreh index, ex lib, firm & good copy PKM 10177  £21.6 

Withington, Ann :  Towards a More Perfect Union. Virtue and the Formation of American Republics. Oxford University Press 1991.  xvi 264p cloth, dj, illus, index, as new, lib stamp PKM 10176  £9 

Murray, John [Ed]:  A Republic of Rivers. Three Centuries of Nature Writing from Alaska and the Yukon. New York: Oxford University Press 1990.  325p half cloth, dj, index, illus, as new PKM 10175  £10.8 

Norton Mason, Frances :  John Norton and Sons. Merchants of London and Virgina. Being their Papers from their Counting House from the years 1750 to 1795. Newton Abbot: David 1968.  xxxix 573p hb (sl bumped), dj, 50p index, VG+ reprint, with a new introd by S Rosenblatt, of the ed first pub 1937. PKM 10166  £9 

Novik, Mary :  Robert Creeley. An Inventory. Kent State University Press 1973.  xvii 210p cloth indices, VG PKM 10162  £10.8 

Karsten, Peter :  Patriot-Heroes in England and America. Political Symbolism and Changing Values over Three Centuries. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1978.  257p cloth dj, many plates, 50p notes, index, tables, VG PKM 10160  £9 

Mansfield, Edward :  Personal Memories. Social, Political and Literary, with Sketches of Many Notes on People. (1879) Freeport: Books for Libraries 1970.  viii 348p cloth, VG PKM 10158  £7.2 

Miller, Henry :  Tropic of Cancer. Pref. Anais Nin. Tokyo: Keimeisha 1950?.  305p cloth, still VG PKM 10155  £13.5 

Martin, Albro :  James Hill and the Opening of the Northwest. Oxford University Press 1976.  xii 676p cloth, many illys, index, based on archival sources, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 10151  £12.6 

Main, Jackson :  Political Parties before the Constitution. North Carolina University Press 1973.  xx 481p cloth, dj, index, tables, unused ex lib copy PKM 10150  £12.6 

Mitford, Jessica :  The American Way of Death. London: Hutchinson 1964.  238p cloth (sl wear), frontisp, bibliogr, VG PKM 10149  £8.1 

Christensen, Erwin :  Popular Art in the United States. London: Penguin 1948. (King Penguin) 30p, 30plates, some in colour, spine damaged PKM 10148  £4.5 

Ellis, David :  New York: State and City. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1979.  xi 256p cloth, dj, index, plates, VG+, ex lib PKM 10147  £7.2 

Kariel, Henry :  The Decline of American Pluralism. Stanford University Press 1961.  x 339p cloth, dj, fresh ex lib, excellent copy with out fault PKM 10144  £4.5 

Lowell, Robert ; Hobsbaum, Philip :  A Readers Guide to Robert Lowell. London: Thames 1988.  184p pb, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 10139  £7.2 

Sotheby's :  Valuable Atlases, Americana, Travel & Navigation London: Sotheby's 1968.  102p hb many plates PKM 10136  £3.6 

Heiney, Donald :  America in Modern Italian Literature. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1964.  viii 278p cloth, VG ex lib copy PKM 10135  £10.8 

Free, William :  The Columbian Magazine and American Literay Nationalism. The Hague: Mouton 1968.  176p cloth, dj, index, as new PKM 10123  £9 

Hilderbrand, Robert :  Power and the People. Executive Management of Public Opinion in Foreign Affairs, 1897 - 1921. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1981.  viii 262p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+. How to handle to press, press releases, presidential chats with journalists etc PKM 10117  £9 

Scully, Vincent :  Frank Lloyd Wright. New York: Mayflower 1960.  120p cloth (a hint worn) very many plates, index, lists, bibliogr, VG PKM 10113  £10.8 

McManus, Edgar :  Black Bondage in the North. Syracuse University Press 1973.  xiii 236p cloth, dj (worn), plates, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 10112  £10.8 

Henault, Marie :  Peter Viereck. New York: Twayne 1969.  144p cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 10109  £7.2 

Cobbett, William :  Journal of a Year's Residence in the United States of America. Gloucester: Sutton 1983.  327p card cover, minor traces of use PKM 10106  £9 

Hendrick, Burton :  Statesmen of the Lost Cause. Jefferson Davies and his Cabinet. New York: Literary Guild 1939.  xvii 452p cloth, dj, frontisp, plates, index, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 10098  £5.4 

Wolfe, Thomas :  Beyond Love and Loyalty. The Letters of Thomas Wolfe and Elizabeth Nowell. Ed. Richard Kennedy. North Carolina University Press 1983.  xxiii 164p cloth, dj, index, as new, incl the unpub No More Rivers PKM 10097  £9 

(No Author) :  US Catholic Historical Society. Historical Records and Studies. Vol 16. Catholic Historical Society 1924.  152p cloth, VG+ odd vol, w/ essay on First Catholic Novelist in New England, Order of Alhambra, Early Dutch Toleration in New Netherlands, etc PKM 10089  £7.2 

Coolidge, John :  Mill and Mansion. A Study of Architecture and Society in Lowell MA, 1820 - 1865. New York: Columbia University Press 1942.  261p cloth very fresh nice copy, many plates, notes, index, bibliogr PKM 10085  £8.1 

Schwarz, John :  The Forgotten Americans: 30 Million Working Poor in the Land of Opportunity. New York: Norton 1992.  219p half cloth, dj, index, tables, VG+ unused ex lib (stamped only) PKM 10077  £5.4 

Miller, Marc [Ed]:  Working Lives. The 'Southern Exposure' History of Labor in the South. New York: Pantheon 1980.  xvii 414p card cover, index, bibliogr, many illus, VG+ PKM 10075  £7.2 

Aitken, Jonathan ; Beloff, Michael :  A Short Walk on the Campus. London: Secker 1966.  208p hb, dj, VG, early writings (lies?) of most disgraced MP: The way of life of the American student 1964 PKM 10071  £10.8 

Lowell, James Russell :  The Biglow Papers. With Additional Notes, an Enlarged Glossary, and Coloured Illustrations by George Cruikshank. 2nd English Edition. London: Hotten 1861.  viii 200p 17cm, 3 colour plates, modern cloth binding, text clean (one or two pages old marginal repair), but lacking leaf D4 PKM 10068  £16 

Bonn, M J :  Prosperity. Wunderglaube und Wirklichkeit im Amerikanischen Wirtschaftsleben. Berlin: Fischer 1931.  176p paper cover, uncut, VG PKM 10062  £5.4 

Rousseas, Stephen :  The Death of a Democracy. Greece and the American Conscience. New York: Grove 1967.  xii 268p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 10059  £12.6 

Cremer, Jan :  Jan Cremer Writes Again. New York: Grove 1969.  346p cloth, dj, VG+ 1st ed PKM 10058  £13.5 

Eastlake, William :  A Child's Garden of Verses for the Revolution. New York: Grove 1970.  240p cloth, dj, VG+ 1st Ed PKM 10057  £18 

Whitton, F E :  The American War of Independence. London: Murray 1931.  vii 375p cloth, index, bibliogr, maps, VG+ PKM 10056  £13.5 

Twain, Mark :  Christian Science. With Notes Containing Corrections to Date. (?Uniform Editions of Mark Twain's Works) New York: Harper 1907.  362p red cloth monogr gilt on cover, 3 plates. A worn copy, with quite a few minor defects, but 1st ed PKM 10052  £9 

Baruch, Bernard :  Baruch: The Public Years. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1960.  xii 431p cloth, index, ex lib, = vol 2 of the autobiography of presidential advisor and coiner of Cold War PKM 10051  £5.4 

McPherron, Alan :  The Juntunen Site and the late Woodland Prehistory of the Upper Great Lakes Area. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press 1967. (Anthropological Papers) ix 316p + 53plates 23cm card cover dusty, map, illus, tables, bibliogr, VG PKM 10041  £10.8 

Robertson, Donald :  Pre-Columbian Architecture. London: Studio Vista 1968.  128p card cover, 122 plates, illus, VG PKM 10040  £9 

Smith, Sheryl :  The Methodist Point Site: A Middle Ontario Iroquois Camp on Georgian Bay. Toronto 1979. (Ministry of Culture, Archaeological Research Report) xiv 85p card cover, 21 plates, illus, tables, VG+ PKM 10038  £7.2 

Swanson, Earl :  The Emergence of Plateau Culture. Pocatello 1962. (Idaho State Univ Museum, Occasional Papers) vii 89p card cover sl dusty, stapled (rusty) many plates, bibliogr, PKM 10035  £9 

Bryan, Alan Lyle :  Paleo-American Prehistory. Pocatello 1965. (Idaho State Univ Museum, Occasional Papers) 247p 25cm card cover sl soiled, spine small defect, maps, bibliogr, PKM 10034  £8.1 

Cleland, Charles Edward :  The Prehistoric Animal Ecology and Ethnozoology of the Upper Great Lakes Region. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press 1966. (Anthropological Papers) x 294p card cover dusty, 10 appendices, maps, bibliogr, VG PKM 10027  £9 

Kent, Rockwell :  N by E. New York: Brewer & Warren 1930. (2nd printing) 281p orig decor cloth (small soiling foot of spine), many woodcuts, VG+ PKM 10026  £14.4 

Slosson, Annie Trumbull :  Aunt Liefy. New York: Randolph 1892.  50p 17cm cloth, plates, dialect prose, VG PKM 10025  £12 

Turner, Robert :  Up to the Front of the Line. Blacks in the American Political System. Port Washington: Kennikat 1975.  225p cloth, dj, index, appendices, blacks in the institutions, VG PKM 10022  £10.8 

van der Zee, Jacob :  The British in Iowa. Iowa Historical Society 1922.  340p cloth fresh, index, exuberant inscription, endpapers cracking, otherwise very fresh. British Emigrants to Iowa, British Invasion (Le Mars) PKM 10020  £14.4 

Bickman, Martin :  American Romantic Psychology. Emerson, Poe, Whitman, Dickinson, Melville. Dallas: Spring 1988.  xviii 209p card cover, index, bibliogr, as new: a self-reflexive Jungian approach, argues for Jung as a romantic, and reads poets as psychological discoverers PKM 10017  £7.2 

Curtis, George William :  The Potiphar Papers. New York: Harper 1869.  214p plates, foot & head of spine minor loss, a firm & fresh copy PKM 10015  £25.2 

Perlmann, Joel :  Ethnic Differences. Schooling and Social Structure Among the Irish, Italians, Jews & Blacks in an American City, 1880 - 1935. Cambridge University Press 1988.  xi 327p cloth, dj, index, VG+ PKM 10013  £8.1 

Harris, Mary :  The Americas 1492. Booklet to accompany exhibition, Museum of Archaeology & Anthropology. Cambridge 1992.  64p stapled, VG PKM 10012  £3.6 

Blandford, Linda :  America on Five Valium a Day. London: Methuen 1983.  224p hb, dj, VG+, essays on NY in the 1980ies, bizarre, vivid, American PKM 10010  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Tercer Congreso Indigenista Interamericano, La Paz, 1954. Acta Final. La Paz 1954.  30p stapled, collection of resolutions on the study of American Indians PKM 10009  £4.5 

Burland, Tottie :  [North American Indian Mythology. (1965)]. Japan 1990.  Japanese translation, 1990, new PKM 10008  £20 

Radzinowicz, Mary Ann [Ed]:  American Colonial Prose. John Smith to Thomas Jefferson. Cambridge University Press 1984.  ix 285p card cover, bibliogr, notes, as new PKM 10003  £8 

[Americana] :  Bibliotheca Americana, 1883. Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Books and Pamphlets relating to America, with a descriptive list of Robert Clarke & Co's Historical Publications. Cincinatti 1883.  viii (= index) 266p, + 42p Clark publisher's catalogue, more than 6500 items, paper cover minor repair, back cover missing, still a firm copy of this comprehensive list, mostly 19cent items PKM 10002  £18 

Rosen, R :  The Maimie Papers. Ed. R Rosen, S Davidson. London: Virago 1979.  xliv 449p card cover, VG+: The correspondence between a reformed Jewish prostitute and a Bostonian lady, 1910 sq PKM 10000  £7.2 

Gunther, John :  Inside USA. New York: Harper 1947.  xvi 979p cloth, map, folding table, VG+, fresh and nice copy: comprehensive account of social conditions, state by state PKM 9999  £10.8 

Van Angelen, K P :  The New England Milton. Literary Reception and Cultural Authority in the Early Republic. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1993.  255p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, new: Creative appropriations: The poetry, example, and person of Milton in Emerson, Thoreau, Fuller, Parker etc PKM 9998  £9 

Baker Eddy, Mary :  Science and Health, with Key to Scriptures. Boston: Church of Christ Scientist 1970.  700p card cover, VG+, line counter every three lines. Great American, well, Something PKM 9997  £3.6 

Lewis, Arnold :  An Early Encounter with Tomorrow. Europeans, Chicago's Loop, and the World's Columbian Exposition. Illinois University Press 1997.  xv 353p cloth, dj, 70 illus, index, extensive bibliogr, new. Chicago in 1890 was the wonder city of the Western world: a laboratory of innovative architecture, and a target of much European critique PKM 9994  £15.75 

Cowley, Malcolm [Ed]:  The Faulkner - Cowley File. Letters and Memories 1944 - 1962. New York: Viking 1967.  184p index, half cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 9993  £12.6 

Topik, Steven :  Trade and Gunboats. The United States and Brazil in the Age of Empire. Stanford University Press 1996.  viii 301p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, illus, new PKM 9987  £9 

Cornebise, Alfred :  Soldier-Scholars. Higher Education in the AEF, 1917 - 1919. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society 1997.  xii 200p hb, index, illus, map, new: The University goes to war PKM 9983  £10.8 

Linderman, Frank :  Old Man Coyote. Nebraska University Press 1931.  254p card cover, illus, new, pref F Voget PKM 9979  £9 

Mandel, Brett :  Minor Players, Major Dreams. Nebraska University Press 1997.  xvi 243p card cover, new: Baseball, inside the Pioneer League PKM 9976  £3.6 

Barber, Red :  Rhubarb in the Catbird Seat, by Red Barber & R Cremer. Nebraska University Press 1968.  338p card cover, new: The voice of baseball since 1930, the radio, the sport PKM 9975  £2.7 

Greenberg, Ellen :  The House and Senate Explained. People's Guide to Congress. New York: Norton 1997.  xii 173p card cover, new PKM 9972  £3.6 

Loeffelbein, Robert :  The United States Flagbook. Jefferson: McFarland 1997.  xii 231p card cover, index, bibliogr, many illus, new: the definitive reference source to the star spangled banner (£ 24.-) PKM 9971  £7.2 

McKinstry, E R :  Personal Accounts of Events, Travels, and Everyday Life in America. An Annotated Bibliography. Winterthur: Museum 1997.  xx 246p cloth, indices, new. Describes 100 MS accounts, and 450 printed sources, from the Winterthur Collection PKM 9969  £10.8 

Monaghan, Jay :  Abraham Lincoln deals with Foreign Affairs. A Diplomat in Carpet Slippers. Nebraska University Press 1945.  xx 505p card cover, index, bibliogr, illus, new PKM 9967  £6.3 

Neihardt, John :  The River and I. Nebraska University Press 1910.  xix 325p card cover, illus, new. Montana to Iowa in a 20 foot canoe in 1908 PKM 9962  £5.4 

MacLean, Norman :  Young Men and Fire. Chicago University Press 1992.  xiii 300p card cover, VG+: Smokejumpers in Montana 1949, 12 dead PKM 9959  £5.4 

Hair, William :  The Kingfish and his Realm. The Life and Times of Huey Long. Louisiana University Press 1996.  xvi 406p card cover, index, bibliogr, as new. Louisana blood politics PKM 9951  £7.2 

Jones, Howard Mumford ; Rakestraw, D :  Prologue to Manifest Destiny. Anglo-American Relations in the 1840ies. Scholarly Rescource 1997.  xvi 343p cloth, index, bibliogr, illus, maps, new. Northeastern boundary dispute, Alexander McLeod, Creole Mutiny, Oregon Treaty PKM 9949  £9 

Young, Jeff :  The Fathers of American Presidents. From Augustine Washington to Roger Clinton. Jefferson: McFarland 1997.  viii 247p cloth, index, illus, new 40.-, now only PKM 9947  £4.5 

Kuhn, Bowie :  Hardball. The Education of a Baseball Commissioner. Nebraska University Press 1987.  x 461p card cover, new PKM 9946  £4.5 

Bergheim, Laura :  The American Festival of World Capitals. From Garlic Queens to Cherry Parades. New York: Wiley 1997.  299p card cover, many illus, index, new: homtown pride in America, world capitals of everything PKM 9940  £4.5 

MacMahon, Desmond [Ed]:  Songs of the New World. A Collection of the Best Known American Traditional Songs & Ballads. Edinburgh: McDougall 1975?.  43p card cover, sl worn PKM 9939  £2.7 

Wolfe, Thomas :  Selected Letters. Ed. Elizabeth Nowell. London: Heinemann 1969.  xxii 326p hb, dj, frontisp, index, VG+ PKM 9938  £10.8 

Auden, W H [Ed]:  The Faber Book of Modern American Verse. London: Faber 1956.  336p cloth, a fresh copy 1st Ed. PKM 9936  £9 

Silberman, Charles :  Crisis in Black and White. New York: Random House 1964.  xii 358p card cover, index, VG PKM 9929  £9 

Cover, Robert :  Justice Accused. Anti-Slavery and the Judicial Process. Yale University Press 1975.  xii 322p card cover, index, notes, VG+ PKM 9928  £7.2 

James, Henry :  The Lesson of the Master and other Stories. London: Lehmann 1948.  237p cloth, VG PKM 9915  £6.3 

Bellis, Peter :  No Mysteries Out of Ourselves. Identity and Textual Form in the Novels of Herman Melville. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1990.  222p cloth, dj, as new PKM 9908  £9 

Caldwell :  Conversations with Erskine Caldwell. Ed. Edwin Arnold. Mississippi University Press 1988.  large pb, as new PKM 9903  £5.4 

Johnson, Linck :  Thoreau's Complex Weave. The Writing of A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers. Virginia University Press 1986.  490p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 9902  £7.2 

Oglethorpe, James :  Some Account of the Design of the Trustees for Establishing Colonys in America (1731). Athens: Georgia University Press 1990.  xxx 60p cloth, dj, new PKM 9901  £7.2 

James, Henry :  The Bostonians. London: Macmillan 1886.  449p orig cloth black and gold band, cloth fresh and bright, hinges sl rubbing, tiny discolouring on top board, 1st ed, VG+ condition PKM 9899  £126 

Payne, John Howard :  Trial without Jury and other Plays. Ed. Codman Hislop. Princeton University Press 1940. (America's Lost Plays) 264p cloth, VG+, lib stamp: American Roscius 1791 - 1852 PKM 9895  £13.5 

Goshgarian, G M :  To Kiss the Chastening Rod. Domestic Fiction and Sexual Ideology in the American Renaissance. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1992.  xiii 237p cloth, dj, index, new: Warner's Wide World, Evans's Beulah, etc PKM 9894  £9 

Bridges, Amy :  A City in the Republic. Antebellum New York and the Origins of Machine Politics. Cambridge University Press 1984.  xi 210p cloth, dj, illus, tables, VG+ (£ 22.-) PKM 9889  £9 

Rhodehamel, J [Ed]:  The Last Best Hope of Earth. Abraham Lincoln and the Promise of America. Catalogue. San Marino: Huntington Library 1993.  80p 30cm, paper cover, colour illus throughout, VG ex lib PKM 9886  £6.3 

Irving, Washington :  The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon. New Edition in 2 Vols. London: Miller 1826.  vi 326p 341p frontisp, patterned calf, hinges a hint weak but boards still in place, fresh and nice set PKM 9882  £43.2 

Foner, Eric :  Freedom's Lawmakers. A Directory of Black Officeholders during Reconstruction. Oxford University Press 1993.  xlv 290p cloth, dj, indices, illus, as new, a scholarly resource (60.-) PKM 9879  £18 

Lowell, James Russell :  The Biglow Papers. Ed. Ernest Rhys. London: Walter Scott 1890. (Scott Library) xix 289p orig cloth gilt, one corner dented, VG+ PKM 9877  £10.8 

Dekker, George :  The American Historical Romance. Cambridge University Press 1990.  xi 376p hb (sl dusty), index, VG PKM 9873  £9 

O'Shea, J ; Ludwickson, J :  Archaeology and Ethnohistory of the Omaha Indians. The Big Village Site. Nebraska University Press 1992.  xviii 374p cloth, index, bibliogr, maps, plates, illus, as new PKM 9870  £14.4 

Hamilton, Alexander ; Madison, James :  The Federalist, or the New Constitution. Ed. Max Beloff. Oxford: Blackwell 1948.  lxxi 484p green cloth, dj, index, VG+ PKM 9858  £12 

Aldridge, A O :  Early American Literature. A Comparatist Approach. Princeton University Press 1982.  x 322p cloth, dj, bibliogr, dj sl dusty, otherwise VG+: Bradstreet, Taylor, Baker, Paine, American Literary Nationalism PKM 9857  £12.6 

Olson, Charles :  A Bibliography on America for Ed Dorn. New York: 4 Seasons 1964.  16p card cover, stapled, VG+ PKM 9854  £9 

Sweeting, Adam :  Reading Houses and Building Books. Andrew Jackson Downing and the Architecture of Popular Antebellum Literature, 1835 - 1855. New England University Press 1996.  x 230p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, notes, illus, as new: Architect and landscape designer PKM 9852  £10.8 

Rivers, Conrad Kent :  The Still Voice of Harlem. London: Paul Breman 1972.  24p card cover, VG+ PKM 9850  £9 

Hayden, Robert :  The Night-Blooming Cereus. London: Paul Breman 1973.  16p card cover, VG+, third edition PKM 9847  £9 

Hemingway, Ernest :  Across the River and into the Trees. London: Cape 1950.  254p orange cloth, ex libris signet on cover, sl soiling lower board, VG, PKM 9845  £7.2 

McDowell, Samuel :  Excerpts from the Journal kept by S McDowell during his Journey to Minnesota 1856. New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts 1950.  5p card cover, sewn, label PKM 9843  £5 

Ferlinghetti, Lawrence :  Leaves of Life. (1st Series) 50 Drawings from the Model. Introd M Monsanto. San Francisco: City Lights 1983.  50 drawings, card cover, 1st ed, VG+ PKM 9842  £9 

Reinier, Jacqueline :  From Virtue to Character. American Childhood, 1775 - 1850. New York: Twayne 1996.  xii 257p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, new PKM 9841  £7.2 

Queen, S A ; Thomas, L F :  The City. A Study of Urbanism in the United States. New York: McGraw-Hill 1946?.  x 500p cloth (sl rubbed), tables, maps, index, VG PKM 9829  £9.9 

Katznelson, Ira :  Black Men, White Cities. Race, Politics and Migration in the US 1900 - 1930 and Britain 1948 - 1968. Oxford University Press 1973. (Institute for Race Relations) xii 219p cloth, dj, ex lib PKM 9825  £10.8 

Green, Martin :  The Problem of Boston. Some Readings in Cultural History. London: Longmans 1966.  234p hb, dj, index, appendix, VG+ PKM 9821  £7.2 

McMurray, William :  The Literary Realism of William Dean Howells. Southern Illinois University Press 1967.  vi 147p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 9818  £7.2 

Lowell, James Russell :  The English Poets: Lessing, Rousseau. With an Apology for an Preface. London: Walter Scott 1890. (Scott Library) 337p cloth (gilt) VG nice copy PKM 9817  £7.2 

Gunn, Alexander :  Memories of the Rev John Henry Livingston, DD, first Professor of Theology in the reformed Protestant Dutch Church in North America. New York: Reformed Protestant Dutch 1856.  405p orig cloth, frontisp, mild foxing throughout, PKM 9815  £25.2 

Hawthorne, Nathaniel :  Tanglewood Tales. Another Wonder Book. imprint 1870.  251p half-title misbound at back, plain cloth, engr frontisp, tp, and engr plates on p44 & p72 (?complete) no imprint. PKM 9813  £14.4 

Leach, W L :  Calendar of the Papers of Franklin Pierce in the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office 1917.  101p cloth index VG (14th president of US) PKM 9809  £10.8 

Karoui, Slaheddine :  L'Amérique, l'Europe et les Autres. A la Recherche de la Informatique. Paris: Cles 1981.  121p card cover, notes in ink on last few pages PKM 9722  £4.5 

Graham, Hugh :  Violence in America. Historical and Comparative Perspectives. Revised Ed. London: Sage 1979.  528p card cover, index, VG+ PKM 9464  £9 

[Lawrence, D H]; Squires, Michael [Ed]:  The Challenge of D H Lawrence. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1990.  216p card cover, index, as new: Booth, Kiely, Spilka, Blanchard etc PKM 9422  £8.1 

O'Hara, John :  Butterfield 8. New York: Avon 1946.  248p pb, period cover (colour), sl creased PKM 9263  £5 

Banner, Lois :  Women in Modern America. A Brief History. New York: Harcourt 1974.  294p card cover, index, appendix, many illus, VG+ PKM 9258  £6.3 

Allen, H C :  American History on Britain. Univ College Inaugural Lecture 1955. London: University College 1955.  32p card cover VG PKM 9060  £3 

Pochmann, Henry :  Bibliography of German Culture in America to 1940. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1954.  xxxii 483p cloth, index, more than 10000 references PKM 8900  £12.6 

Schneider, Herbert :  A History of American Philosophy. New York: Columbia University Press 1946.  xii 368p cloth, fresh ex lib, repr 1957 PKM 8859  £9 

Faulkner, William :  Requiem for a Nun. New York: Random House 1951.  286p half cloth, dustjacket by M McKnight Kauffer, first US ed PKM 8746  £31.5 

Bradbury, John :  The Fugitives. A Critical Account. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1958.  xiv 300p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, very nice copy PKM 8739  £10 

Twaites, Reuben :  Wisconsin State Historical Library Building. Memorial Volume, 1901. Exercises, Description, Accounts, Brief History etc. Madison: Democrat 1901.  139p large 4to format, orig cloth a bit dusty, many plates, index, lib stamp, VG PKM 8638  £12.6 

Torres, Lourdes :  Puerto Rican Discourse. A Sociolinguistic Study of a New York Suburb. LEA 1997.  xx 139p card cover, index, bibliogr, new: Spanish in the US PKM 8574  £8.1 

(No Author) :  Negro Crisis (=Encounter, No 119, Aug 1963) imprint 1963.  96p card cover, minor wear, VG PKM 8459  £7.2 

Jackson, Harvey [Ed]:  Forty Years of Diversity. Essays on Colonial Georgia. Athens: Georgia University Press 1984.  xv 324p cloth, dj, index, illus, new PKM 8426  £8.1 

Wearne, Phillip :  Return of the Indian. Conquest and Revival in the Americas. Temple University Press 1996.  xvio 240p sm 4to, hb, 64 plates, some in colour, reference section, index, chronology, new PKM 8414  £9 

Caldwell, Erskine :  Tobacco Road. London: Heinemann 1979.  ix 187p hb, dj, VG+ PKM 8396  £9 

Steinbeck, John :  The Moon is Down. London: Heinemann 1942.  120p orange cloth, war standard but still VG 1st ed PKM 8374  £7.2 

JOINT :  Ayuda de Emergencia, y Ayuda Reconstructiva. 30 años de obra social de JOINT [American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee]. Buenos Aires 1945.  40p card cover many photographs, VG PKM 8257  £4.5 

Grinstein, Hyman :  The Rise of the Jewish Community in New York, 1654 - 1816. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society 1945.  xiii 645p cloth, index, maps, illus, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 8238  £21.6 

Mr Huntington :  Speech of Mr Huntington of Connecticut, on the Subject of the Removal of the Deposites delivered in the House of Representatives, 1834. Washington: Gales and Seaton 1834.  32p, stitched but no cover, marginally dusty, VG PKM 8205  £16.2 

Larner, Jeremy ; Tefferteller, Ralph :  The Addict in the Street. New York: Grove 1964.  258p cloth, dj (1 sm tear), VG+ PKM 8149  £16.2 

Dixon, David :  Hero of Beecher Island. The Life and Military Career of George Forsyth. Nebraska University Press 1997.  xviii 257p card cover, index, notes, illus, new PKM 8135  £7.2 

Duffy, James :  Lincoln's Admiral. The Civil War Campaigns of David Farragut. New York: Wiley 1997.  x 276p hb, dj, illus, index, new ($27.-) PKM 8131  £8.1 

Slagle, Jay :  Ironclad Captain. Seth Ladyard Phelps and the US Navy, 1841 - 1864. Kent State University Press 1997.  xvi 449p cloth, dj, index, glossary, bibliogr, illus, new, based on his unpub letters. PKM 8128  £10.8 

Lincoln, Charles Henry :  A Calendar of John Paul Jones Manuscripts in the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office 1903.  316p cloth, 100p index, VG ex lib PKM 8115  £10.8 

Feamster, C N :  Calendar of the Papers of John Jordan Crittenden in the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office 1913.  335p cloth, index, ex lib, VG PKM 8114  £10.8 

Wade, Richard :  Slavery in the Cities. The South, 1820 - 1860. Oxford University Press 1969.  xi 340p hb, index, appendix, VG ex lib PKM 7911  £8.1 

Norman, Charles :  Ezra Pound. Revised Ed. London: MacDonald 1969.  xvi 493p hb, dj, index, plates, VG important biogr PKM 7899  £16.2 

Berg, Barbara :  The Remembered Gate. Origins of American Feminism. The Woman and the City, 1800 - 1860. Oxford University Press 1978.  xvi 334p card cover (transp adhes cover), index, bibliogr, VG ex lib PKM 7866  £8.1 

(No Author) :  Mythes ruraux et urbains dans la culture Américaine. Actes du colloque, Mars 1990. Aix-en-Provence: GRENA 1990.  208p card cover, as new PKM 7827  £13.5 

Madsen, Deborah [Ed]:  Visions of America since 1492. Leicester University Press 1994.  xv 164p hb, index, illus, as new: Focus on American Indians in 16th and 20th century PKM 7777  £12.6 

Riesman, David :  The Lonely Crowd. A Study of the Changing American Character. Yale University Press 1965.  xlii 312p card cover rebound hardback, index, VG+, this is the abridged ed w/ a new foreword, ex lib, VG PKM 7769  £10 

[Stein, G]; Bowers, Jane :  Gertrude Stein. London: Macmillan 1993. (Women Writers) 174p card cover, index, notes, new PKM 7750  £9 

Madox Roberts, Elizabeth :  The Great Meadow. Introd Edw Garnett. London: Cape 1930.  318p olive cloth, VG PKM 7729  £7.2 

Unsworth, Barry :  Sacred Hunger. London: Hamilton 1992.  630p paperback, as new: Liverpool Merchant, 1751, novel about the slave trade PKM 7654  £7.2 

Bowser, Benjamin ; Hunt, Raymond G [Eds]:  Impacts of Racism on White Americans. London: Sage 1981.  288p card cover, index, bibliogr, VG PKM 7603  £6.3 

Clarkson, Samuel :  Memoirs of the Private and Public Life of William Penn. London: Longman 1813.  2 vols xii 520p 500p half calf marbled boards intact with only very minor rubbing, new labels on spine, excellent set of 1st ed PKM 5693  £131.4 

Clarkson, Samuel :  Memoirs of the Private and Public Life of William Penn. London: Longman 1813.  2 vols xii 520p 500p uniformly bound in half cloth, but one vol 1 sl taller than vol 2, 1st ed PKM 5692  £77.4 

Monkkonen, Eric :  The Dangerous Class. Crime and Poverty in Columbuis, Ohio, 1860 - 1885. Harvard University Press 1975.  x 186p cloth, dj, index, many tables, based on statistical material, paupers, criminals, poorhouses PKM 5609  £9 

Jones, Howard Mumford :  The Theory of American Literature. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1966.  225p cloth, dj, index, enlarged bibliogr, as new PKM 5598  £8 

Green, Martin :  Re-appraisals. Some Commonsense Readings in American Literature. London: Hugh Evelyn 1963.  252p plain card cover VG: against speculation on criticism PKM 5597  £8.1 

[Dickey, James]; Bruccoli, Matthew :  James Dickey. A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh University Press 1990.  xxii 423p cloth, as new, many illus throughout, index, pref by Dickey PKM 2261  £14.4 

[Cozzens, James]; Bruccoli, Matthew :  James Cozzens. A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh University Press 1981.  xiii 193p cloth, many illus throughout, index, new PKM 2260  £10.8 

Cazden, Robert :  A Social History of the German Book Trade in America to the Civil War. Columbia: Camden House 1984.  xvii 801p cloth, index, bibliogr, 49 illus, extensive documentation, new PKM 2091  £19.8 

Thornton, Willis :  Newton D Baker & his Books. Cleveland: Case Western Reserve University Press 1954.  85p cloth, dj (worn), inscribed by NDB III PKM 2071  £6 

Burlingame, Robert :  Of Making Many Books. New York: Scribner's 1946.  xii 347p cloth, label on spine, VG+. Scribner-Centenary-Festschrift, extensively quoting from correspondence with authors PKM 2069  £6.3 

Handlin, Oscar ; Schlesinger, Arthur :  Harvard Guide to American History. Harvard University Press 1966.  xxiv 689p cloth, index, VG+ ex lib copy, a most useful reference guide and bibliography PKM 1896  £12.6 

West, Herbert :  A Stephen Crane Collection. Dartmouth 1948.  xiii 30p cloth, VG+, 1/350 copies, ex lib PKM 1891  £10.8 

(No Author) :  American Books Abroad. Towards a National Policy. Ed. W Childs. Washington: Reid 1986.  xxiii 309p cloth, bibliogr, index, with a memorandum by director of the Natl Security Council: cultural imperialism in books, as new PKM 1751  £6.3 

(No Author) :  Reading Books. Essays on the Material Text and Literature in America. Ed. M Moylan, L Stiles. Massachusetts University Press 1996.  x 288p card cover, index, bibliogr, as new: Marble Faun extra-illustrated, Ticknor Fields' brown covers, Twain subscriptions etc PKM 1722  £9 

Frankenstein, John :  American Art. Its Awful Altitude (1864). Reprint, edited, with extensive notes by William Coyle. Bowling Green University Press 1972.  136p 12plates, 20cm cloth, VG+. An American Dunciad, interesting source for social history PKM 1233  £10.8 

Notestein, Wallace :  The English People at the Eve of Colonization, 1603 - 1630. New York: Harper & Row 1954. (American Nation) xvii 302p cloth, index, 32 plates, VG ex lib PKM 909  £6.3 

Anderson, Karen :  Chain Her By One Foot: The Subjugation of Native Women in 17th Century New France. London: Routledge 1993.  247p large pb, index, notes, illus, as new PKM 736  £7.2 

 
   
Last updated 11 June 2009

back to top
home | about | catalogues | booksearch | organics