The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 11 June 2009
|
|
Africa

874 books in list (last updated 11 June 2009)

Solomos, John : Black Youth, Racism and the State: The Politics of Ideology and Policy. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Comparative Ethnic and Race Relations) 284p pb cover slightly creased, interior clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 118722 £10
Briggs, B : Ten Years' Review of Mission Work in Madagascar 1870 - 1880. Antananarivo: London Missionary Society 1880. 319p brown textured cloth with leather label, fold-out statistics table, fold-out colour map of Madagascar, colour map of missionary districts, library bookplates inner board and endpaper, errata slip bound at rear, minor shelfwear otherwise in excellent condition PKM 118595 £375
Cosentino, Donald : Defiant Maids and Stubborn Farmers: Tradition and Invention in Mende Story Performance. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Studies in Oral and Literate Culture) 238p cloth with green dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118490 £38
Lovelace, Richard : Salt of the Desert Sun: A History of Salt Production and Trase in Central Sudan. Cambridge University Press 1986. (African Studies Series) 351p cloth with yellow dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118440 £30
Blake, Gerald ; Dewdney, John ; Mitchell, Jonathon : The Cambridge Atlas of the Middle East and North Africa. Cambridge University Press 1987. 124p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with many maps, very good condition PKM 118364 £20
Andrzejewski, B W [Ed]: Literatures in African Languages: Theoretical Issues and Sample Surveys. Cambridge University Press 1985. 672p cloth with orange dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118247 £66
Oliver-Bever, Bep : Medicinal Plants in Tropical West Africa. Cambridge University Press 1986. 375p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, new PKM 118162 £160
Bourriau, Janine : Pharaohs and Mortals: Egyptian Art in the Middle Kingdom. A Catalogue. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Fitzwilliam Museum Publications) 173p large cloth with black jacket, jacket shows a 13 cm straight up tear to the back cover from the middle of the bottom edge, otherwise near fine condition with colour plates PKM 118160 £77
Haigh, Michael : Across the Developing World. Cambridge University Press 1984. (New Routes in Geography) 95p maroon paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 118132 £15
Steentoft, Margaret : Flowering Plants in West Africa. Cambridge University Press 1988. 344p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118096 £30
Storrar, C D : The Four Faces of Fourcade: The Biography of a Remarkable Forester, Land Sureyor, Botanist, and Photogrammetrist. London: Longman 1990. 198p cloth with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 117926 £28
Nduka, Otonti : Western Education and the Nigerian Cultural Background. Oxford University Press 1965. 168p cloth with worn dustjacket, ex library, interior very good PKM 117897 £10
Ogunsanwo, Alaba : China's Policy in Africa 1958-1971. Cambridge University Press 1974. 310p cloth with red plastic dustjacket, signed by Lord Wilson Governor of Hong Kong, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117627 £30
Aronson, Theo : Royal Ambassadors: British Royalties in Southern Africa, 1860-1947. London: Philip 1975. 144p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, rubbed jacket, very good condition PKM 117590 £12
Chazan, Naomi : Politics and Society in Contemporary Africa. London: Macmillan 1988. 496p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117218 £9
Brewer, John : Police, Public Order and the State. London: Macmillan 1988. 260p cloth with navy dustjacket, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117205 £43
Schreiner, Olive : Trooper Peter Halket of Mashonaland. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1897. 237p sm red cloth w elaborate floral pattern on cover and fresh gilt lettering on spine, beautiful floral endpapers, marbled edges, pages clean, firm binding, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 117118 £12
Coolsma, S : Hollandsch-Soendaneesch Woordenboek. Met Medewerking van C Albers. Leiden: Sijthoff 1910?. xii 730p brown cloth, covers and lower edges of pages damaged by insects, book has been treated, text not affected, poor condition, but still good reading copy PKM 116934 £20
Hulme, A J : Ancient Egypt Speaks. A Miracle of "Tongues". First Edition. London: Rider 1930?. 191p brown cloth, undated, slightly rubbed and stained boards, unmarked and firm pages, very good condition PKM 116906 £26
Götze, Albrecht : Hethiter, Churriter und Assyrer: Hauptlinien der vorderasiatischen Kulturentwicklung im II. Jahrtausend v Chr Geb. Oslo: Aschehoug 1936. (Instituttet for Sammenlignende Kulturforskning) xv 194p 79p of b&w photogr plates, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 5 fold out maps, previous owner's signature in neat ink on ffep, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 116876 £30
Homet, Marcel : Sons of the Sun. First Edition. London: Neville Spearman 1963. 239p cloth with maroon dustjacket, pages unmarked, b&w plates, jacket rubbed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 116744 £22
Mutwa, C V : My People: The Incredible Writings of Credo Vusa'Mazulu Mutwa. Johannesburg: Blue Crane Books 1969. 257p brown cloth, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, article on 'Evidence of Forgotten Ritual' laid in, very good condition PKM 116610 £20
Weinberg, Eli : Portrait of a People:A Personal Photographic Record of the South African Liberation Struggle. London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa 1981. 99p square pb, b&w photographs on every page, cone corner creased, otherwise VG+ PKM 116571 £10
Green, Lawrence : Old Africa's Last Secrets: Adventures and Discoveries of an Author in Search of the Grain of Truth in Africa's Strangest Tales, And Views on Certain Deep Mysteries of Africa, Solved and Unsolved or Never to Be Solved. London: Putnam 1961. 278p beige cloth with yellow ilustrated dustjacket, many b&w photographs, some shelfwear, interior clean and unmarked PKM 116345 £10
Alasa'a, Samuel : A Solomon Islands Chronicl. London: British Museum 2001. 134p blue paperback, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, as new PKM 116188 £64
King, Michael ; King, Elspeth : The Great Rift: Africa Surgery Aids Aid. Cambridge: Arco 2000. 158p green paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, appendix, VG+ PKM 116174 £9
Lewis, Joanna ; Owens, Peggy ; Pirouet, Louise [Eds]: Human Rights and the Making of Constitutions: Malawi, Kenya, Uganda. Cambridge University Press 1995. 135p black paperback, ex library, binding firm, index, as new PKM 116167 £9
Grant, Sandy ; Grant, Elinah : Decorated Homes in Botswana. Botswana: Phuthadikobo Museum 1996. 134p cloth with grey dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115884 £27
Doke, C M [Ed]: African Studies. Volume 3 Number 4 December 1944. Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press 1944. 35p grey stapled booklet, ex library, heavily rubbed cover, very good condition PKM 115828 £10
Jenson, Marianne [Ed]: Indigenous Affairs. Self-Determination. March 2001. Copenhagen: International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs 2001. 66p white/grey large stapled booklet, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115823 £10
Clarke, John : Population and Development Projects in Africa. Cambridge University Press 1985. 352p grey cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115738 £18
Sarmiento, Guillermo : The Ecology of Neotropical Savannas. Harvard University Press 1984. 256p cloth with green dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket slightly torn, very good condition PKM 115723 £24
Chabal, Patrick : Political Domination in Africa. Cambridge University Press 1986. (African Studies) 216p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115685 £35
Phillipson, David : African Archaeology. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge World Archaeology) 256p cloth with maroon dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115670 £35
Malinowski, Bronislaw : The Dynamics of Culture Change. An Inquiry into Race Relations in Africa. New Haven: Yale University Press 1946. 171p grey cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115597 £27
Carothers, J C : The African Mind in Health and Disease: A Study in Ethnopsychiatry. First Edition. Genève: World Health Organization 1953. (World Health Organization Monograph Series) 177p white/brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115588 £22
Wilson, Monica : Rituals of Kinship Among the Nyakyusa. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1957. 278p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115587 £22
Cole, Sonia : An Outline of the Geology of Kenya. London: Pitman 1950. 58p cloth with white/black dustjacket, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, many colour plates, with map, very good condition PKM 115585 £13
Wilson, Monica : Communal Rituals of the Nyakyusa. Oxford University Press 1959. (International African Institute) 238p cloth with white/yellow dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115582 £27
Lawrance, J C D : The Iteso: Fifty Years of Change in a Nilo-Hamitic Tribe of Uganda. Oxford University Press 1957. 280p yellow cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115578 £30
(No Author) : Botswana Baskets. A Survey fo Basketmaking in Botswana. No Imprint 1950?. 36p brown/white stapled booklet, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115354 £12
Colson, Elizabeth : Marriage and Family Among the Plateau Tonga of Northern Rhodesia. Manchester University Press 1958. 379p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115349 £27
Colson, Elizabeth : Seven Tribes of British Central Africa. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1951. 409p green cloth, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115348 £36
Wilks, Ivor : Chronicles From Gonja: A Tradition of West African Muslim Historiography. Cambridge University Press 1987. (African Studies) 272p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115341 £36
Ratcliffe, B J : A New English-Swahili Phrase Book. Nairobi: East African Standard 1940?. 72p brown paperback, dog-eared, signature to front cover, very good condition PKM 115210 £13
Barra, G : 1000 Kikuyu Proverbs, with Translations and English Equivalents. First Edition. Nyeri: Consolata Catholic Mission English School 1939. 204p green paperback, spine slightly creased and rubbed, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 115209 £36
Huntingford, G W B : East African Background. Second Edition. London: Longman 1950. 124p cloth with white/red dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, jacket chipped and foxed, very good condition PKM 115206 £5
Bewes, T F C : Kikuyu Conflict. Mau Mau and the Christian Witness. First Edition. London: Highway Press 1953. 76p cloth with white/brown dustjacket, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115203 £10
Gordon-Brown, A [Ed]: The Year Book and Guide to East Africa. 1951 Edition. London: Robert Hale 1951. 440p red cloth, colour maps, pages browned, one page of frontal advertisement was torn, very good condition PKM 115202 £13
Schmidt-Nielsen, Knut : Desert Animals: Physiological Problems of Heat and Water. New York: Dover 1980. 277p white/brown paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115201 £13
(No Author) : Nyimbo Cia Kuinira Ngai. (A Book of Hymns in the Kikuyu Language). Third Edition. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1949. 202p red cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115197 £40
Haddon, Alfred : Head-Hunters. First Thinkers' Library Edition. London: Watts 1932. (The Thinker's Library) 244p brown cloth, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 115194 £12
Gluckman, Max : Custom and Conflict in Africa. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1955. 173p paperback with white dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 115179 £13
Richards, Audrey : Land, Labour and Diet in Northern Rhodesia: An Economic Study of the Bemba Tribe. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1939. 415p black cloth, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, spine half detached, hinges cracked, with notes by the previous owner, index, good condition PKM 115148 £44
Kaye, Barrington : Bringing Up Children in Ghana. First Edition. London: Unwin 1962. 244p cloth with yellow/orange dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w plates, with map, index, very good condition PKM 115145 £13
Gluckman, Max : Order and Rebellion in Tribal Africa. Collected Essays with An Autobiographical Introduction. First Edition. London: Cohen 1963. 273p cloth with white dustjacket, binding firm, cover yellowed, index, near fine condition PKM 115143 £22
Winter, Edward : Bwamba: A Structural-Functional Analysis of a Patrileneal Society. First Edition. Cambridge: Heffer 1950. 264p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 115141 £22
Gulliver, P H : The Family Herds: A Study of Two Pastoral Tribes in East Africa, The Jie and Turkana. First Edition. London: Routledge 1955. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) 271p green cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 115140 £17
Murray, Margaret : Egyptian Temples. First Edition. London: Sampson Low 1900?. 246p cloth with grey/white jacket, undated, jacket rubbed and chipped, fraying to spine, firm binding, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 115135 £98
Elkan, W : An African Labour Force. London: Kegan Paul 1956. (East African Studies) 49p blue paperback, spine slightly worn and sunned, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115133 £13
Winter, E H : Bwamba Economy: The Development of a Primitive Subsistence Economy in Uganda. London: Kegan Paul 1955. (East African Studies) 45p brown paperback, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115132 £13
Gulliver, P H : Labour Migration in a Rural Economy. A Study of the Ngoni and Ndendeuli of Southern Tanganyika. London: Kegan Paul 1955. (East African Studies) 48p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115131 £12
Ford, V C R : The Trade of Lake Victoria: A Geographical Study. London: Kegan Paul 1955. (East African Studies) 65p green paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115130 £18
Cory, H : The Indigenous Politcal System of the Sukuma and Proposals for Politcal Reform. Nairobi: Eagle 1954. (East African Studies) 130p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, cover yellowed, very good condition PKM 115129 £15
Gulliver, P H : Land Tenure and Social Change Among the Nyakyusa. Nairobi: Eagle 1958. (East African Studies) 47p brown stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 115128 £11
Low, D A : Religion and Society in Buganda 1875-1900. London: Kegan Paul 1956. (East African Studies) 19p pink stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 115127 £10
Colonial Office : Bibliography of Published Sources Relating to African Land Tenure. London: HMSO 1950. 156p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115126 £23
Allan, William : Land Holding and Land Usage among the Plateau Tonga of Mazabuka District. A Reconnaissance Survey, 1945. Oxford University Press 1948. (Rhodes-Livingstone Papers) 192p green paperback, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, spine rubbed and half detached, very good condition PKM 115124 £22
Allan, William : Studies in African Land Usage in Northern Rhodesia. Oxford University Press 1969. (The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers) 85p green paperback, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, spine rubbed and half detached, very good condition PKM 115123 £10
Schapera, I : The Bantu-Speaking Tribes of South Africa: An Ethnographical Survey. Fifth Impression. London: Routledge 1956. 453p cloth with orange dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, binding firm, cover rubbed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115121 £13
Forde, Daryll [Ed]: African Worlds: Studies in the Cosmological Ideas and Social Values of African Peoples. Oxford University Press 1955. 242p grey cloth, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115117 £11
Phillips, Arthur : Survey of African Marriage and Family Life. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1953. 462p orange cloth, signature to front endpaper, cover slightly yellowed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115116 £13
Bridgeford, P ; Bridgeford, M : Touring Sesriem and Sossusvlei. Namibia: Published by the Authors 1997. 71p white stapled booklet, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, near fine condition PKM 115107 £18
Annear, Doreen : Story of Murgannwg Hospital. London: Brown 1995. 120p green/white hardback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115104 £27
Habachi, Labib : The Obelisks of Egypt: Skyscrapers of the Past. Cairo: American University 1985. 203p yellow/black paperback, many b&w illustrations, cover scratched, index, very good condition PKM 115103 £15
Schapera, I : Married Life In An African Tribe. First Edition. London: Faber 1940. 364p black cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 115101 £17
Kenyatta, Jomo : Facing Mt. Kenya: The Tribal Life of the Gikuyu. First Mercury Edition. London: Mercury Books 1961. (Mercury Books) 339p white/grey paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly creased, signature to front endpaper, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 115099 £11
Iwanowski, Michael : Deserts, Paths and Elephants: Travel Guide Southwest Africa Namibia. Indispensable Travel Hints and Information. First English Edition. Oldenbourg: Iwanowski 1986. 207p green paperback, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115094 £16
Read, Margaret : Children of their Fathers: Growing up Among the Ngoni of Nyasaland. First Edition. London: Methuen 1959. 176p cloth with green dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 114840 £10
Meek, C K : Land Law and Custom in Colonies. Second Edition. London: Routledge 1949. (Library of African Study) 337p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114709 £23
Parker, Mary [Ed]: How Kenya is Governed. Nairobi: Eagle 1955. 105p brown paperback, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 114708 £19
Hornung, Erik : Conceptions of God in Ancient Egypt. London: Routledge 1983. 296p cloth with white/black dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114699 £21
Creswicke, Louis : South Africa and the Transvaal War. In 6 Volumes. Volume 1 Only. From the Foundation of Cape Colony to the Boer Ultimatum of 9th Oct. 1899. Edinburgh: Jack 1900. 200p navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to spine, corners rubbbed, foxing to pages, gilt edges, many illustrations, hinges cracked, good condition PKM 114670 £18
Bairoch, Paul ; Etemad, Bouda : Structure par produits des Exportations du Tiers-monde 1830-1937: Commodity Structure of Third World Exports. Genève: Droz 1985. 200p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, spine slightly sunned, very good condition PKM 114500 £20
Arques, Enrique : Tres sultanes a la porfia de un reino (del Diario de un cautivo). 2nd Ed. Tetuan: Editora Marroquil 1953. 316p large card covers, orig illustrated dj sl frayed, faint shelf label on spine, many photogr plates, illustrations, pages clean with very faint foxing, well preserved copy, VG PKM 114387 £34
Steiner, Christopher : African Art in Transit. Cambridge University Press 1994. (Cambridge Studies in Social & Cultural Anthropology) 220p red/blue paperback, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114318 £15
Joffe, Bernard : McGregor's the Richesse Guide to Bear Markets. Kenwyn: Juta 1991. (The McGregor Library) 114p cloth with navy dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114314 £22
Dean, Elizabeth : History in Black and White: An Analysis of South African School History Textbooks. Paris: UNESCO 1983. 137p white/black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114296 £28
Havnevik, Kjell : Tanzania: The Limits to Developmetn from Above. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1993. 343p purple/grey paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, bottom of spine damaged possibly due to a tape removal, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114283 £18
Allen, Tim [Ed]: When Refugees Go Home: African Experiences. London: Currey 1994. 320p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114240 £8
Abdullahi, Abdi : Settingiup a Printing Shop in Somaliland. Diploma in Printing Part 2. 1990-1992. Watford: West Herts College 1992. approx 50p white library binding, photo copied pages, very good condition, ex lib PKM 114155 £10
Gokool, Sushita : Distance Education in Mauritius: Empowering Women for Personal Development? London University Press 1998. 100p blue paperback with gilt lettering, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114154 £15
British Academy : The British Institute in Eastern Africa. Sponsored by the British Academy. Annual Report 1993-1994. London: British Academy 1994. 24p orange stapled booklet, near fine, ex lib PKM 114136 £5
Barbour, K M ; Oguntoyinbo, Julius : Nigeria in Maps. London: Arnold 1982. 148p blue paperback with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, with map, index, very good condition PKM 113840 £17
Martin, Maries-Louise : Kimbangu. Oxford: Blackwell 1975. 222p cloth with red dustjacket, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113756 £32
Paterson, Richard : Simbota and the Soldier: A Story of East Africa. London: Edinburgh House 1950. 95p illustrative card board, red/white, b/w illustrations, inscription to front end paper, boards slightly worn, very good condition PKM 113714 £13
Christensen, Hanne : Survival Strategies for and by Camp Refugees: Report on a Six-week Exploratory Sociological Field Study into the Food Situation of Refugees in Camps in Somalia. Genève: UN Research Institute for Social Development 1982. 48p red paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 113633 £14
Kihoro, Wanjiru et al: The Gender Implications of Peace Keeping and Reconstruction in Africa. Mombasa: ABANTU 2000. 50p white paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 113622 £14
Samatar, Said : Somalia: A Nation in Turnmoil. London: Minority 1991. 34p white paperback, ex library, near fine condition PKM 113620 £12
Swainson, N et al: Promoting Girls' Education in Africa: The Design and Implementation of Policy Interventions. London: Department for International Development 1998. (Education Research) 141p green paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, very good condition PKM 113618 £18
(No Author) : Refugees in Somalia: Policies, Needs and Projects. Mogadishi: National Refugee Commission 1984. 32p white/blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113612 £15
Gellar, Sheldon et al: Animation Rurale and Rural Development: The Experience of Senegal. Cornell University Press 1980. (Special Series on Animation Rurale) 210p yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113608 £20
Oruene, Taiwo : Women of Nigeria: Nation Builders. London: Change 1980. approx 20p black/white illustrative large stapled booklet, slightly worn cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 113607 £11
Malahleha, Gwen : Contradiction and Ironies: Women of Lesotho. London: Change 1980. approx 20p black/white illustrative large stapled booklet, slightly worn cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 113604 £12
Selassie, Tsehai : In Search of Ethiopian Women. London: Change 1980. approx 20p black/white illustrative large stapled booklet, slightly worn cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 113603 £11
Charlick, Robert ; Vengroff, Richard : Animation Rurale and Rural Development: The Experience of Upper Volta. Cornell University Press 1983. (Special Series on Animation Rurale) 133p yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113599 £20
Mercer, Malcolm [Ed]: Hyena and Rabiit Look for Food. Gambia: Action Aid 1991. 39p white stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 113548 £5
International Labour Office [Ed]: Expert Meeting on the Design of Guideleines for Trading and Employment of Ex-Combatants. Africa Region: The Reintegration of Young Ex-Combatants into Civilian Life. Genève: International Labour Office 1995. approx 100p yellow stapled booklet, near fine condition, ex library PKM 113482 £18
Various : Achieving Lasting Peace in Angola: The Unfinished Agenda. Report of Conference Held at the School of Oriental and African Studies, London 1997. London: School of Oriental and African Studies 1997. 46p black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113468 £8
Surr, M ; Okali, C : Ethiopia Dairy Goat Development Programme Farm Africa. Volume 1. London: Overseas Development 1994. (Overseas Development Administration Evaluation Report) 60p grey paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113463 £13
Zutt, Johannes : Children of War: Wandering Alone in Southern Sudan. New York: United Nations 1994. 50p brown paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 113447 £12
Colletta, Nat ; Kostner, Markus : The Transition from War to Peace in Sub-Saharan Africa. Washington: World Bank 1996. (Directions in Development) 80p blue/white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, slightly buckled, very good condition PKM 113441 £9
Chuta, Enyinna ; Sethuraman, S V [Eds]: Rural Small-Scale Industries and Employment in Africa and Asia: A Review of Programmes and Policies. Genève: International Labour Office 1984. 160p green paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113433 £8
Swift, Jeremy : War and Rural Development in Africa. Sussex University 1996. 98p white/blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113431 £7
Paul, Collier : Living down the Past : How Europe Can Help Africa Grow. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1998. (Studies in Trade and Development) 37p brown paperback, as new PKM 113430 £5
Emmerick, R E : Saka Grammatical Studies. First Edition. London: Oxford University Press 1968. 367p cloth with white jacket, near fine condition with minor scratches to cover, firm binding PKM 113378 £24
Naval Intelligence Division : Tunisia. B R 523 (Restricted) For Official Use Only. London: Naval Intelligence Division 1945. (Geographical Handbook) 532p red cloth, covers: Relief Drainage, Geography, The Coast, Climate, Vegetation and Fauna, Population, Agriculture, Industry, Road, Railways etc, 436 text figures and maps including many fold-out with complete map of the country in rear pocket, also 411 photographs, index, dusty but in very good condition PKM 113279 £74
St Barbe Baker, Richard : Sahara Conquest. London: Lutterworth 1966. 186p pb yellowing pages but still in excellent condition, paper band around cover: "Millenium Guild of New York M. R. Freshel Award $1,000 BOOK OF THE YEAR most likely to advance the cause of humanitarianism, VG PKM 113252 £25
Dave, R H ; Ouane, A : Learning Strategies for Post-literacy and Continuing Education in Brazil, Colombia, Jamaica and Venezuela. Hamburg: UNESCO 1987. (Uie Studies on Post-Literacy and Continuin) 298p green paperback, ex library, yellow highlighting to pages, very good condition PKM 113205 £8
Perraton, Hilary : Starting the Botswana Extension College. Cambridge: International Extension College 1977. (IEC Broadsheets on Distance Learning) 51p white/green paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113203 £10
Murphy, Paul : Lesotho Distance Teaching Centre: Five Years' Learning. Cambridge: International Extension College 1981. (IEC Broadsheets on Distance Learning) 86p white/green paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113202 £18
Shaffer, Roy : Dr Amref Radio Talks. Nairobi: African Medical and Research Foundation 1990. 209p navy paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113197 £7
Fardon, Richard ; Furniss, Graham [Eds]: African Broadcast Cultures: Radio in Transition. Oxford: Currey 2000. 256p silver/black paperback, as new, ex library PKM 113190 £32
Verney, Peter : Slavery in Sudan. London: Sudan Update 1997. 24p cream paperback, as new, ex library PKM 113177 £13
Till, Don : New Communication Order. No. 10. A Study on the Feasibility of the Installation and Operation of Satellite Earth Station for Broadcasting Organizations, News Agencies and Newspapers. Paris: UNESCO 1985. (New Communication Order) 100p green paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113170 £26
Directorate of Army Printing and Stationery : The Ethiopian Penal Code of 1930. Addis Ababa: Directorate of Army Printing and Stationery Services 1930. 76p brown paperback, slightly soiled and rubbed cover, minor foxing to end papers, very good condition PKM 113023 £50
Fairman, H W [Ed]: The Triumph of Horus: An Acient Egyptian Sacred Drama. London: Batsford 1974. 150p cloth with white/purple jacket, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to jacket near the extremities, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112911 £13
Bernal, Martin : Black Athena. The Afroasiatic Roots of Classical Civilization. Volume 1: The Fabrication of Ancient Greece 1785 - 1985. London: Free Association 1987. 575p cream paperback, small brown stain to spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112492 £15
Speiser, E : Introduction to Hurrian. ( = The Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, Vol 20) New Haven: Dows Nies 1941. xxx 230p grey sm quarto hardback with black cloth spine, sm damage to foot of spine, covers sl rubbed, inside in excellent condition, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, previous owner's signature and 'King's College Cambridge' in neat ink writing on PKM 111834 £68
Huxley, Elspeth : They made it their home. Nairobi: East Africa Women's League 1962. approx 100p large cloth dj sl torn, colour illustrations, VG PKM 111113 £14
Hargreaves, John [Ed]: France and West Africa: An Anthology of Historical Document. London: Macmillan 1969. 280p cloth with black jacket, ex lib with stamp, as new condition PKM 110352 £20
Collins, Robert : Partition of Africa: Illusion or Necessity. New York: Wiley 1969. 250p black paperback, ex lib, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110347 £15
Zaslavsky, Claudia : Africa Counts. Westport: Hill 1986. 328p white paperback, ex lib, spine slightly creased, very good condition PKM 110316 £9
Wickins, P L : The Industrial and Commercial Workers' Union of Africa. Oxford University Press 1978. 222p cloth with black/green jacket, ex lib, as new condition, unused PKM 110280 £29
Reitz, Deneys : Commando: A Boer Journal of the Boer War. London: Faber 1935. 331p brown cloth, shelfwear to boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110013 £14
Temple, O : Notes on the Tribes, Provinces, Emirates and States of the Northern Province of Nigeria. London: Frank 1965. 595p cloth with yellow jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket only, near fine condition PKM 110012 £44
Moore, Henrietta ; Vaughan, Megan : Cutting down tress: Gender, Nutrition, and Agricultural Change in the Northern Province of Zambia, 1890 - 1990. London: Currey 1994. (Social History of Africa) xxv 278p green pb, refernces, charts, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 109722 £38
Ranger, T O : Historical Study of African Religion. London: Heinemann 1972. 307p cloth with yellow/brown jacket, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 109375 £30
Cliffe, Lionel ; Saul, John [Eds]: Socialism in Tanzania: An Interdisciplinary Reader. Two Volume Set. Volume 1: Politics. Volume 2: Policies. Dar es Salaam: East African Publishing House 1973. volume 1 346p orange laminated hardback, volume 2 358p green laminated hardback, ex lib with minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109308 £36
Munger, Edwin : Bechuanaland: Pan-African Outposts or Bantu Homeland? Oxford University Press 1965. (Institute of Race Relations) 114p navy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 109295 £14
Ogunsanwo, Alba : China's Policy in Africa 1958 - 1971. Cambridge University Press 1974. (LSE Monographs in International Studies.) 336p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, as new PKM 109272 £32
Morison, David : The U.S.S.R. and Africa 1945-1963. Oxford University Press 1964. 124p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109270 £18
Cawthra, Gavin : Brutal Force: The Apartheid War Machine. London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa 1986. 319p brown paperback, ex lib, as new condition except the spine is slightly sunned PKM 109257 £34
Clegg, Edward : Race and Politics: Partnership in the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1960. 280p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109248 £22
Cohen, Robin : Labour and Politics in Nigeria. London: Heinemann 1974. 302p black cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, very good condition PKM 109225 £9
Chazan, Naomi [Ed]: Coping Africa's Food Crisis. Boulder: Lynne Rienner 1988. 250p green cloth, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109203 £17
Stoneman, Colin : Zimbabwe's Inheritance. London: Macmillan 1982. 234p cloth with white/yellow jacket, ex lib, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine, near fine condition PKM 109199 £28
Freyhold, Michaela : Ujamaa Villages in Tanzania: Analysis of a Social Experiment. London: Heinemann 1979. 201p yellow paperback, spine slightly creased, ex lib, corners slightly bumped, pages show some pencil markings, very good condition PKM 109197 £12
Stitchter, Sharon : Migrant Labour in Kenya-Capitalism and African Response 1895-1975. London: Longman 1982. 224p green laminated hardback, as new, ex lib PKM 109189 £44
Wayas, Joseph : Nigeria's Leadership Role in Africa. London: Macmillan 1979. 132p cloth with white jacket, as new condition, ex lib PKM 109187 £11
Werlin, Herbert : Governing an African City: A Study of Nairobi. New York: Africana 1975. 308p cloth with black jacket, ex lib but as new condition PKM 109140 £14
Tamunol, Tekena : Evolution of the Nigerian State: The Southern Phase. London: Longman 1972. 422p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109134 £18
Spence, J E : Lesotho: The Politics of Dependence. Oxford University Press 1968. 88p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, no jacket, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109128 £11
Wiredu, Kwasi : Philosophy and African Culture. Cambridge University Press 1980. 256p cloth with brown/green jacket, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109107 £33
Nzula, A : Forced Labour in Colonial Africa. London: Zed 1979. 224p red paperback, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, otherwise as new PKM 109102 £9
Yeulett, M : The Graven Image: West African Stories. London: Bodley Head 1939. 206p cloth with brown jacket, slightly browned spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108896 £14
Mwendwa, John : The Gospel on a Camel's Back: The Story of Andrew Adano Tuye. Nairobi: National Council of Churches of Kenya. 112p brown paperback, slightly creased cover, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition PKM 108888 £18
Paul, Leonard et al; Curran, Tom : Theology of the Church as Family of God. Nairobi: Paulines 1997. (Tangaza Occasional Papers) 64p blue paperback, minor scratches to cover, otherwise as new PKM 108886 £9
Nothomb, Dominique : Lettres a Noji : Devenir Chretien sans cesser d'etre Africain. Saint Paul Afrique 1989. 79p white paperback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 108875 £14
Office of Public Information : Apartheid in Practice. New York: United Nations 1969. 50p white paperback, spine slightly browned, ex lib, very good condition PKM 108872 £9
Synod of Bishops : The Church in Africa and Her Evangelising Mission Towards the Year 2000: "You Shall Be my Witnesses" (Acts 1:8): Instrumentum Laboris. Vatican: Libreria Editrice Vaticana 1993. (Synod of Bishops Special Assembly for Africa) 118p red paperback, ex lib, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108871 £12
Davidson, J C : Medical Journal of Zambia. Lusaka: Zambia Medical Association 1970. 252p blue paperback, slightly creased cover, owner signature to front cover, very good condition PKM 108804 £9
Short, H J E : Why Vaita Vanished: A Story of Brown Children on Mountains, River and Sea. London: Missionary Society 1940. 144p yellow cloth illustrated hardback, slightly foxed cover, pages clean with many B/W illustrations, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108768 £19
Anonymous : Son of Man: Pictures and Carvings By Indian, African and Chinese Artists. London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1939. 51p pink paperback, minor damp stain to cover, slightly worn, pages clean with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 108651 £12
Spittel, Richard : Wild Ceylon: Describing in Particular the Lives of the Present Day Veddas. Fort: General Publishers 1945. 188p faded pink cloth, slightly soiled cover, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked with many illustrations throughout, pages slightly lose, very good condition PKM 108632 £44
Lewis, Roger : Sickle States: Clinical Features in West Africans. Accra: Ghana University Press 1970. 138p cloth with green jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket near the extremities, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108561 £18
Clegg, E J : A Discussion on Human Adaptability in Ethiopia: Organized in Cooperation with the Society for the Study of Human Biology. London: Royal Society 1976. 150p brown paperback, near fine condition, top right corner slightly bumped only PKM 108530 £18
Oschinksky, Lawrence : The Racial Affinities of the Baganda and Other Bantu Tribes of British East Africa. Cambridge: Heffer 1954. 188p cloth with yellow jacket, owner inscription on front free end paper, jacket slightly browned and chipped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108388 £28
Robinson, E A G : Economic Development for Africa South of the Sahara. London: Macmillan 1964. (International Economic Association) 744p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, sunned spine, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108206 £25
(No Author) : Illicit Traffic of Cultural Property in Africa. International Council of Museums 1995. 263p white paperback, bright and crisp pages, tight binding, near fine condition PKM 107345 £34
Newell, Stephanie : West African Literatures. Ways of Reading. Oxford University Press 2006. (Oxford Studies in Postcolonial Literatures) 284p hb, burgundy dj, as new, bibliography, index PKM 106059 £24
Ahlin, Lena : New Negro in the Old World. Culture & Performance in James Weldon Johnson, Jessie Fauset, & Nella Larsen. Lund: Universitetsforlaget 2006. (Lund Studies in English) 205p white paperback, with blue stripe, new copy PKM 106016 £84
Weigall, Arthur : The Life and Times of Akhnation Pharaoh of Egypt. London: Thornton Butterworths 1934. (Key Stone Library) 255p hardback with yellow dj, good cond, dj scuffed and yellowed on spine, internally thick pages, unmarked, tight binding, some light foxing, illustrations and photographs throughout PKM 105661 £14
Creswicke, Louis : South Africa and the Transvaal War. With numerous illustrations and maps. Set of 6 vols, lacking Vol 1. Edinburgh: Jack 1900. 6 Vols in original illus cloth, missing vol 1, but our set has the additional Complementary Volume. With minor library stamp, small red tape mark to spine, frontisp, useful set, one or two plates detaching but present PKM 105190 £60
Daniel, Philip : Africanization, Nationalization and Inequality: Mining and the Copperbelt in Zambian Development. Cambridge University Press 1979. 202p ex lib paperback with green cover excellent copy, Ex lib, never used PKM 104963 £10
Lindley, Augustus : Adamantia. The Truth about the South African Diamond Fields. London: Collinridge 1873. 423p orig dark green cloth with gilt lettering, front board a bit dull, endpapers intact, colour frontispiece present, folding maps, an superb copy, binding is tight, perhaps never read. Back inner hinge shows minor stess and faint fraces of humidity on b PKM 104917 £110
Wise, Hilary : A Transformational Grammar of Spoken Egyptian Arabic. Oxford: Blackwell 1975. (Philological Society) 197p hardback with green dj, VG but sl dusty PKM 104771 £14
Sokolov, C H ; Sirdoochenka, G P [Ed]: Avestiiskii Yazik. Moscow: Izdatelstvo Vastochnii Literaturii 1961. (Akademia Nauk SSSR Institut Narodov Azii) 121p paperback, yellow green cover, no flaws, very good condition PKM 104770 £24
Perkins, N C ; James, E S : The Nigeria-Biafra War. Published 1969. 91p foolscap, fastened at one corner, held in brown paper cover, good condition, pages clean, a unique piece. PKM 104510 £20
Plaatje, Sol : Mhudi. Johannesburg: Quagga Press 1975. (African Fiction Library) 165p hardcover, good condition, dustjacket ripped at top and lightly soiled, text clean and bright, light foxing to page edges. PKM 104330 £12
Fraser, Robert : Reading African Poetry. An Introduction for Schools. London: Collins 1975. 96p paperback, good condition, ex lib with stickers on spine, front cover and endpaper, text clean and unmarked, lightly used. PKM 104263 £20
du Plessis, J : A Thousand Miles in the Heart of Africa, a Record of a Visit to the Mission Field of the Boer Church in Central Africa. Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1905. 176p brown decorated cloth, good condition for age, 2 folding maps and b/w plates, cover and spine worn and damaged, text clean although paper aged. PKM 104252 £10
Cope, Jack : My Son Max. London: Heinemann 1977. 275p brown hardcover, very good condition, VG dustjacket (soiling to inside flaps and reinforcing sellotape at back), edges slightly dusty. PKM 104226 £8
Schreiner, Olive : The Story of an African Farm. New York: Burt. 379p red hardback, very good condition for age, covers with a few marks, spine a little faded, boards stiff, internally some occasional light foxing, usual browning near edges, otherwise clean and well bound PKM 104192 £10
Due, John : Taxation and Economic Development in Tropical Africa. Cambridge: MIT Press 1963. 172p green hardcover, dj (slight wear to edges especially bottom, mark on front), excellent condition. PKM 104026 £10
Newlyn, W T ; Rowan, D C : Money and Banking in British Colonial Africa: a study of the Monetary and Banking Ssystems of Eight British African Territories. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1954. (Oxford Studies in African Affairs) 301p cream and pink (faded) hardback, with dustjacket, includes slip "with compliments of the delegates of the press", very good condition, dustjacket slightly torn, VG+ PKM 103608 £34
Kivengere, Festo : When God Moves. Pasadena: African Enterprise 1976. 46p booklet, stapled, cover sl spotted, VG PKM 102685 £12
Sizwe, No : One Azania, One Nation. The National Question in South Africa. London: Zed Press 1979. 215p paperback, card cover, ex lib, spine sunned, unused, bibliog, index, rare example of contemporary African history written by an African PKM 102475 £16
Troup, Freda : Forbidden Pastures. Education under Apartheid. London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa 1976. 71p booklet, card cover, ex lib, very good condition, b/w plates, tables etc PKM 102474 £7
Abrahams, R G : The Political Organization of the Unyamwezi. Cambridge University Press 1967. 208p orange hardback, first edition, ex lib, excellent condition, one or two pen markings to text, bibliog, index, b/w plates, tables, diagrams, cover a little stained, VG PKM 102459 £14
Oliver, Roland ; Atmore, Anthony : The African Middle Ages 1400-1800. Cambridge University Press 1981. 216p red hardback, first edition, ex lib, unused, index, maps, VG PKM 102360 £20
Mok, Michael : Biafra Journal. A Personal Report on a People in Agony. New York: Time-Life Books 1969. 96p large hardback w/ dustjacket and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib, full b/w plates, very good condition PKM 102243 £12
Panikkar, K M : The Afro-Asian States and Their Problems. London: Allen & Unwin 1959. 104p small blue hardback, first edition, ex lib, condition almost as new, fresh white pages, index, VG PKM 102164 £12
Evans-Pritchard, E E : The Nuer. A Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1968. 271p black hardback, ex lib, cover shabby, spine repaired with tape, frontispiece, b/w plates, pencil to text, index PKM 102110 £10
Stanley, Henry : In Darkest Africa. Or The Quest, Rescue and Retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria. Vol 2 only. London: Sampson, Low, Marston & Co 1890. Approx 160p large red hardback, pictorial cover with dramtic gilt lettering, rare title, frontispiece withg tissue guard, some light foxing, index, quality black line drawings, VG PKM 102106 £35
Dawson, E C : James Hannington. First Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa. A History of his Life and Work, 1847 - 1885. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1890. 392p brown hardback, first edition, ex lib, frontispiece with tissue guard, some light foxing, gilt lettering and swird emblem to front cover, fold-out map to rear PKM 102097 £20
Quiggin, A H : The Fishing Devices of Central and Southern Africa. Livingstone: Rhodes-Livingstone Museum 1958. (Occasional Papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum) 48p light green booklet, maps and b/w plates, frontispiece, previously owned but little used, very good condition, rare title PKM 102085 £16
MacLaren, P I R : Trade Routes, Trade and Currency in East Africa. Livingstone: Rhodes-Livingstone Museum 1949. (Occasional Papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum) 16p light green booklet, map and b/w plates, previously owned but little used, very good condition PKM 102084 £14
Malherbe, Candy : Men of Men. Herders. Pietermeritzburg: Shuter & Shooter 1988. (Shuter's History Reference Library) 85p oblong booklet, card cover, very good condition, uncommon title, illustrations, sources, glossary, index, VG PKM 102081 £8
Malherbe, Candy ; Hall, Martin : Always Working. Slaves. Pietermeritzburg: Shuter & Shooter 1986. (Shuter's History Reference Library) 85p oblong booklet, card cover, very good condition, uncommon title, illustrations,bibliog, glossary, index, rear endpaper ripped, VG PKM 102079 £8
Malherbe, Candy : Changing the Land. Early Farmers. Pietermeritzburg: Shuter & Shooter 1988. (Shuter's History Reference Library) 60p oblong booklet, card cover, very good condition, uncommon title, illustrations, further reading, glossary, index, VG PKM 102078 £8
Phillipson, D W : National Monuments of Zambia. Lusaka: Zambia Information Service 1972. 71p laminated white booklet, pictorial cover, b/w plates, alphabetical index of sites, map, VG PKM 102077 £10
Willoughby, Pamela [Ed]; Kirkpatrick, Betty [Consultant ed]: Nyame Akuma. Bulletin of the Society of Africanist Archaeologists. Nos 48 - 50, 53. University of Alberta: Dept of Anthropology 1997 - 2000. Yellow paperback journals, as new, maps, clean fresh pages, photographs, diagrams, VG PKM 102076 £20
Archer, Robert ; Bouillon, Antoine : The South African Game. Sport and Racism. London: Zed 1982. 352p paperback, ex lib, very good condition, bibliog, tables, index PKM 101897 £10
Price, Robert : Society and Bureaucracy in Contemporary Ghana. Berkeley: University of California Press 1975. 261p dark blue hardback, excellent condition, ex lib, unused, pages fresh, appendices, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 101640 £24
King, Kenneth James : Pan-Africanism and Education. A Study of Race Philanthropy and Education in the Southern States of America and East Africa. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971. 296p navy hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, light scuff marks to front and rear, gilt lettering to spine, binding tight, pages very clean and bright including 10 pristine plates, VG. PKM 101516 £45
International Labour Office : Employment, Incomes and Equality. A Strategy for Increasing Productive Employment in Kenya. Genève: International Labour Office 1977. 600p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover very good, bumps to extremities, slight yellowing to rear, binding tight, pages clean and bright, VG. PKM 101507 £12
Davidson, Basil ; Cliffe, Lionel ; Selassie, Bereket [Eds]: Behind the War in Eritrea. Nottingham: Spokesman 1980. 150p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, light scuffing to rear, fading to spine, binding tight, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100927 £10
Braudel, Fernand [Ed]: Annales. Économies Sociétés Civilisations, Vol 37, No 4, 1982. Paris: Armand Colin 1982. approx 220p, excellent copy, contains various essays incl La politique energetique francaise and Islamisation dans le bassin Tchadien etc PKM 100915 £14
Greenberg, Joseph : Language, Culture, and Communication. Stanford University Press 1971. 367p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, slight bumps to head/foot of spine, small black stain to rear, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100897 £14
Kuper, Adam : Kalahari Village Politics. An African Democracy. Cambridge University Press 1970. 191p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, gilt titles to faded spine, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, two pages of photo plates, maps, VG PKM 100859 £8
Smock, David ; Smock, Audrey : The Politics of Pluralism. A Comparative Study of Lebanon and Ghana. New York: Elsevier 1975. 369p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket very good, slight fading to spine, brown binding cloth pristine, tightly bound, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 100855 £12
Nolutshungu, Sam : South Africa in Africa. A Study in Ideology and Foreign Policy. Manchester University Press 1975. 329p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, polished gilt titles to spine, minor bumps to corners, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100854 £10
Collier, Ruth : Regimes in Tropical Africa. Changing Forms of Supremacy, 1945-1975. California University Press 1982. 221p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, fading to spine, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, brown binding cloth pristine, polished gilt titles to spine, text clear on bright pages, one instance of creasing, VG. PKM 100849 £22.5
Kuper, Hilda : An African Aristocracy. Rank among the Swazi. Oxford University Press 1965. 251p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, fading to spine, protected in rather soiled plastic wrap, tightly bound, text clear on bright pages, several plates, tables, fold-out map to rear, VG. PKM 100837 £10
Mitchell, J : The Yao Village. A Study in the Social Structure of a Nyasaland Tribe. Manchester University Press 1966. 238p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in good condition, light foxing, bumping to head/foot of spine, green binding very good, small bumps to spine, polished gilt titles, binding tight, internally clean and bright, minor stain to outer page edges, includes ni PKM 100826 £15
Du Toit, D : Capital and Labour in South Africa. Class Struggle in the 1970s. London: Kegan Paul 1981. (Monographs from the African Studies Centre, Leiden) 495p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition, faded to spine, bumped to extremities, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100788 £9
Beveridge, Andrew ; Oberschall, Anthony : African Businessmen and Social Change in Zambia. Princeton University Press 1979. 382p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, faded to spine, minor bumps to corners, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound with pristine cloth cover, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, several tables/figures, VG. PKM 100746 £16
Berque, Jacques ; Stewart, Jean [Transl]: French North Africa. The Maghrib Between Two World Wars. London: Faber & Faber 1967. 422p black hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, fading to spine and rear, light scuffing, polished gilt titles to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, lovely double-page map of region, PKM 100745 £12
Mathews, Anthony : Law, Order and Liberty in South Africa. California University Press 1972. 318p grey hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only light bumping to extremities, slight fading to top half of front and spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100741 £9
Juma, Calestous [Eds]; Mugabe, John ; Kameri-Mbote, Patricia : Coming to Life. Biotechnology in African Economic Recovery. London: Zed 1995. 192p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover pristine, showing only slight creasing to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, VG+. PKM 100566 £9
Bowman, Larry : Politics in Rhodesia. White Power in an African State. Harvard University Press 1973. 206p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket faded to spine, otherwise very good in plastic wrap, binding strong, pages clean and bright, no sign of use, many tables, VG. PKM 100508 £20
Dudley, Billy : An Introduction to Nigerian Government and Politics. London: Macmillan 1982. (Contemporary African Issues) 367p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket very good, protected in plastic wrap, black binding pristine, polished gilt letters to spine, tightly bound, internally very clean and bright, VG+. PKM 100507 £13
Chazan, Naomi : An Anatomy of Ghanaian Politics. Managing Political Recession, 1969-1982. Boulder: Westview 1983. (Westview Special Studies on Africa) 429p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, orange cover in very good condition, bold black titles to front and spine, minor bumps to extremities, some light scuffing, binding sturdy, pages clean and bright as new, VG. PKM 100505 £30
Gordon, David : The Passing of French Algeria. Oxford University Press 1966. 265p brown hardback, ex-lib, first edition 1966, cover very good, only minor bumps to extremities, light scuffing, sound binding if a little slanted, text clear on bright pages, some light pencil marginalia, one or two minor grease stains, VG PKM 100463 £20
Gibson, Richard : African Liberation Movements. Contemporary Struggles Against White Minority Rule. London: Institute of Race Relations 1972. 350p black hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, only very minor bumps to extremities and light scuffing, strong binding, pages very clean and bright, VG. PKM 100462 £12
Kimble, David : A Political History of Ghana. The Rise of Gold Coast Nationalism 1850-1928. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1963. 587p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, includes 5 plates and 9 maps, cover rather scuffed to front, rear and spine, bumps to head/foot of spine, gilt letters remain bright, sound binding, text clear on generally clean pages if a little yellowed, some penci PKM 100449 £20
Kay, Geoffrey [Ed]: The Political Economy of Colonialism in Ghana. A Collection of Documents and Statistics 1900-1960. Cambridge University Press 1972. 431p hardback, ex-lib, minor scuffing to front cover, one tiny tear in cloth to edge, bumps to extremities, fading to spine, overall very good, cover binding weakening but sound, internally clear text on bright pages, some pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100448 £30
Sundkler, Bengt : Zulu Zion and Some Swazi Zionists. Oxford University Press 1976. (Oxford Studies in African Affairs) 337p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, general shelfwear to cover, light scuffing, bumping to spine, strong binding, internally clean and bright, some very light pencil marginalia, one tiny grease spot, pristine plates and maps, a rare volume, VG. PKM 100410 £36
Hill, Polly : Studies In Rural Capitalism In West Africa. Cambridge University Press 1970. (African Studies Series) 173p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in good condition, minor fraying/bumping to extremities, fading to front and spine, binding weak at spine, internally bright with clear text, some pencil marginalia, includes tables, graphs and maps, only a good PKM 100347 £8
Sandbrook, Richard : Proletarians and African Capitalism. The Kenyan Case, 1960-1972. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Perspectives on Development 4) 222p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good conditino though slightly faded to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, some light pencil lines in margin, otherwise VG. PKM 100342 £20
O'Ballance, Edgar : The Algerian Insurrection, 1954-62. London: Faber & Faber 1967. 231p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, shelfwear scuffing to cover, bumps to head/foot of spine, binding sturdy, text clear and pages bright, light pencil marginalia throughout, VG. PKM 100327 £10
Tignor, Robert : The Colonial Transformation of Kenya. The Kamba, Kikuyu, and Maasai from 1900 to 1939. Princeton University Press 1976. 372p black hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover bumps to extremities, small paint stains to rear/spine, internally clean and bright, binding sound, a very good reading copy, VG. PKM 100326 £30
Wipper, Audrey : Rural rebels. A study of two protest movements in Kenya. Oxford University Press 1977. 363p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition, fading to spine, protected in plastic wrap, original brown cloth binding immaculate, polished gilt lettering to spine, pages very clean and bright, text clear, no sign of previous us PKM 100325 £100
Ikime, Obaro : The Fall of Nigeria. The British Conquest. London: Heinemann 1977. 232p laminated hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover faded to spine, colour generally rather dull, some air pockets in laminate, internally very clean and bright, pages unmarked, binding tight, ideally a reading copy, VG. PKM 100318 £22
Brown, Leon : State and Society in Independant North Africa. Washington: Middle East Institute 1966. 332p hardback, ex-lib, cover faded to spine, scuffed to edges, bumps to head/foot of spine, internally clean and bright, inside covers show map of the region, binding sturdy, VG. PKM 100252 £10
Brokensha, David : Social Change at Larteh, Ghana. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1966. 294p navy hardback, ex-lib, minor scuffing to cover, bumps to extremities, silver lettering to spine, untainted, internally clean and bright, pristine photographic frontispiece, VG. PKM 100214 £10
Bates, Robert : Unions, Parties, and Political Development. A Study of Mineworkers in Zambia. Yale University Press 1971. 291p ex-library hardback, dustjacket very good, in plastic wrap, original dark red binding in excellent condition, internally clean and bright, no sign of use to pages, binding sound, VG+. PKM 100212 £14
Linden, Ian : The Catholic Church and the Struggle for Zimbabwe. London: Longman 1980. 310p laminated hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover rather yellowed, spine faded, internally pages bright and unmarked, binding strong, VG. PKM 100189 £9
Bebler, Anton : Military Rule in Africa. Dahomey, Ghana, Sierra Leone and Mali. New York: Praeger 1975. (Praeger Special Studies in International Politics and Government) 267p red hardback, ex-lib, typescript printing, cover very good, minor scuffing to extremities, binding sturdy, internally clean and bright, unmarked pages, clear text, VG+ PKM 100156 £10
Brausch, George : Belgian Administration in the Congo. Oxford University Press 1961. 92p paperback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in good condition, minor shelf-wear bumps/scuffing, pages clean and bright, VG. PKM 100113 £8
Dudley, Billy : Parties and Politics in Northern Nigeria. London: Cass 1968. 352p green hardback, ex-lib, first edition, minor scuffing to cover and bumps to spine, bright gilt lettering, internally pages fresh and clean, strong binding, VG. PKM 100085 £20
Lawson, Rowena : The Changing Economy of the Lower Volta 1954-67. A study in the Dynamics of Rural Economic Growth. Oxford University Press 1972. 127p red hardback, ex-lib, bright silver lettering to spine, minor dust staining to cover, pages, tables and diagrams clear and unmarked, binding robust, VG. PKM 100016 £9
Brander, John : The Fractured Horizon. = Special Issue of Vol. No. A. A Magazine from California. Los Angeles: LAPP 1984. 24p stapled, with illus, sl soiled to back, VG PKM 99734 £12
Zapata Olivella, Manuel [Ed]: Congresos de Cultura Negra de las Americas. Quito: Centro Cultural Afro-Ecuatoriano 1989. (Cuadernos Negros Americanos) 122p blue paper cover, contains contributions to the Congress which took place in 1977 PKM 98794 £36
Garcia, Juan : Cuento del Pescadito. Cuadernos Infantiles. Quito: Etno Publicaciones 1986. (Cuadernos Populares Afro-Ecuatorianos) 26p stapled booklet, illus throughout, VG PKM 98793 £15
Baez Portilla, Luisa Raquel : Fecha del Descubrimento de Esmeraldas. 25 Julio de 1525. Esmeraldas: Editorial Luisa Baez 1980?. (Coleccion Cultura Esmeraldas) 66p green paper cover, folding maps in back, VG PKM 98792 £24
Ortega, Roberto : Racismo…? Guia para la Reflexion. Quito: Centro Cultural Afro-Ecuatoriano 1989. 32p blue paper cover, illus throughout PKM 98791 £12
Garcia, Juan [Ed]: Boletin Informativo Afro-Ecuatoriano, 5. Quito: Etno Publicaciones 1986?. 52p coarse brown paper cover, stapled booklet, VG+ with illus, also designated "Cuadernos Populares Afro-Ecuatorianos" PKM 98789 £15
Garcia, Juan : Documentos de la Esclavitud. Esmeraldas 8. Quito: Esmeraldas 1980?. (Cuadernos Afro-Ecuatorianos) 52p green paper cover, stapled booklet, VG+ with illus, also designated "Cuadernos Populares Afro-Ecuatorianos" and "Esmeraldas 8" PKM 98788 £15
Garcia, Juan [Ed]: 20 Decimas a lo Humano. Quito: Esmeraldas 1980?. (Cuadernos Afro-Ecuatorianos) 52p brown paper cover, stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 98787 £15
Tyndale-Biscoe, Hugh : The Geology of the Country Around Hunters Road, Gwelo District. Geological Survey Office 1949. (Geological Survey Bulletin) 145p blue pb, ex lib, refs, plates, index, fold-out maps and charts, VG PKM 98486 £10
MacGregor, A M : An Outline of the Geological History of Southern Rhodesia. Geological Survey Office 1947. (Geological Survey Bulletin) 76p blue stapled pb, index, clean pages, ex lib, uncommon, VG PKM 98485 £12
Mason, R J [Ed]: Prehistoric Man in Johannesburg. The Archaeology and Human Ecology of Melville Koppies Nature Reserve. Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press 1971. (Department of Archaeology Occasional Papers) 111p blue hb, printed fr typescript, clean pages, unused, illustrations and diagrams, VG PKM 98467 £16
Lawton, A C : Bantu Pottery of Southern Africa. Wynberg: Rustica 1967. (Annals of The South African Museum) 440p, white paper wrappers,colour photo frontispiece, many b&w photgraphs, pull-out maps, diagrams, spine yellowed, a little foxing on back of frontispiece, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 98430 £55
Makoni, Sinfree ; Smitherman, Geneva et al, eds: Black Linguistics. Language, Society and Politics in Africa and the Americas. London: Routledge 2003. 228p black pb, card cover, as new, foreword by Ngugi wa Thiong'o, refs, index PKM 98230 £15
Montagnon, Pierre : L'affaire Si Salah. Paris 1987. 187p hardback w/ dj, hardly used, plates, VG+ PKM 98034 £15
Trask, Willard [Ed]: The Unwritten Song: Poetry of the Primitive and Traditional Peoples of the World, Vol 2: Asia, Polynesia, Micronesia, North America, Central America, & South America. London: Cape 1969. 286p hardback, dj torn, book clean and fresh PKM 97963 £15
Jaeger, Fritz : Afrika. Dritte, gänzlich neubearbeitete Auflage. Mit 40 Abbildunge, Karten, Profilen und Diagrammen im Text. Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut 1928. xi 446p brown cloth with gilt highlights, VG PKM 97934 £18
Paton, Alan : Debbie Go Home. London: Penguin 1986. 127p paperback, VG PKM 97903 £6
Lacroix, Pierre-Francis [Ed]: Poesie Peule de l'Adamawa. Paris: Julliard 1965. (Classiques Africains) 2 Vols, large paperbacks, with jacket, sl dusty, VG set PKM 97777 £18
Corbett, Jim : Man-Eaters of Kumaon. London: Penguin 1955. pink penguin paperback, VG, first printing PKM 97708 £5
: African Affairs Journal of the Royal African Society. Vol 33 - 40 (1935 - 1941) London: Macmillan 1935 - 1941. in single issues, together 30 issues, as issued, stamped "duplicate" nice early run missing the last issue for 1937 (No 145), last issue 160 (= Vol 40 lacking last issue) PKM 97225 £100
Ugboajah, Frank Okwu [Ed]: Mass Communication, Culture and Society in West Africa. München: Saur 1985. 329p green hardback, excellent ex lib but binding broken between page 152 and 153, no text missing, all pages attached PKM 97017 £24
Ugboajah, Frank Okwu [Ed]: Mass Communication, Culture and Society in West Africa. München: Saur 1985. 329p green hardback, excellent ex lib PKM 97015 £36
Suckling, John ; White, Landeg [Eds]: After Apartheid: Renewal of the South African Economy. University of York 1988. 216p paperback, stamp on title page, otherwise unused PKM 96883 £14
Sasson, Hamo : Tanganyika. Ministry of National Culture and Youth. Annual Report of the Antiquities Division for 1962. Dar es Salaam: Government Printing Office 1964. 16p large format, stapled, appendices with two folding maps in the back, library stamp, VG PKM 96875 £14
Godwin, Denise [Ed]: French Studies in Southern Africa. No 32, 2003. Johannesburg: Association for French Studies in Southern Africa 2003. 162p pb, as new, clean fresh pages, VG PKM 96805 £9
Friedman, John : The Monstrous Races in Medieval Art and Thought. Harvard University Press 1981. 268p cloth w/ dustjacket, illustrations, fine condition, epilogue, index, first edition, VG+ PKM 96803 £25
Martin, Marie-Louise : Kirche Ohne Weisse. Basel: Reinhardt 1971. 280p white pb, with photographs, ex lib, bibliog, VG PKM 96722 £13
Van Heemstra, C : Je Zult Maar Vrouw Zijn. Baarn: Ten Have 1974. 103p green pb, excellent condition, uncommon title, previous owner's name on flyleaf PKM 96720 £12
Werkgroep Kairos : Theologen Over Zuid Afrika. Utrecht: Werkgroep Kairos 1983. 86p pb, with illustrations, slim volume, ex lib, VG PKM 96716 £13
Casaleggio, E N : En Die Land Sal Sy Vrug Gee. Cape Town 1965. 247p cloth w/ orange dustjacket, extensive inscription on flyleaf, clean pages v rare title, VG PKM 96713 £18
Bleek, Wolf : Achter De Coulissen. Anthropologisch Veldwerk In Ghana. Assen: Van Gorcum 1978. 102p pb, appendix, bibliography, very good condition, minimal damage to inside cover, rare title PKM 96711 £13
Degrijse, O : De Derde Kerk Wordt Missionair. Brugge: Tabor 1983. 118p green pb, bookplate, excellent condition PKM 96706 £9
Various : Van Goeroe-Oranje Tot Hemelsblauw. Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh. Amsterdam: VU Boekhandel 1983. 164p pb, bookplate, typescript, excellent condition, uncommon title PKM 96704 £15
Beyers Naude, C F : Met de moed der hoop. Baarn: Ten Have 1985. 183p red card cover, fresh copy, ex lib, photos, VG1 PKM 96703 £9
Meiring, Piet : Die Kerk In Die Nuwe Afrika. Cape Town: Tafelberg 1979. 163p cloth w/ dustjacket (shelfmark removed), library markings on cover, unblemished pages, rare title, VG PKM 96702 £18
van der Watt, P B : Gemeentes. En Nogmaals Gemeentes. Pretoria 1977. 58p green boards, good condition, some light pencil marking, book plate, uncommon title PKM 96696 £13
Green, Reginald : Killing The Dream: The Political and Human Econonmy of War in Sub-Saharan Africa. Institute of Development Studies 1987. (Discussion Paper Series) 54p yellow stapled paperback, ex library, VG PKM 96694 £10
Adedeji, Adebayo : The David Anderson Address: Africa in Transition. The Challenge of Pluralism, Democracy, Governance and Development. DAAT 1994. 14p light blue stapled booklet with card cover, ex library, VG+ PKM 96688 £8
Medecins Sans Frontieres : Conflicts in Africa: An Analysis of Crises and Crisis Prevention Measures : Report of the Commission on African Regions in Crisis. Bruxelles: GRIP 1997. 281p paperback, stamp on title page, otherwise unused, like new, VG+ PKM 96673 £46
IDRC : In Person: Profiles of Researchers in Africa, Asia, and the Americas. Ottawa: International Development Research Centre 1995. 183p black paperback, includes chapters on: Eusebe Alihonou; Pierre Sane; Lala Steyn; Gelia Castillo; Zhu Zhauhua;Pilar Cereceda; Joyce Robinson; Guy Collin; Patricia Stamp and others, unused ex library, VG PKM 96672 £15
Education and Action for Peace : Demobilized Soldiers Speak: Reintegration and Reconciliation in Nicaragua, El Salvador and Mozambique. Managua: CEI 1996. 71p small paperback, ex library, highlighting to many pages, VG PKM 96668 £10
Nikoi, Gloria : Gender and Development: 1993 Kwame Nkrumah Memorial Lectures. Accra: Ghana University Press 1998. 122p small yellow paperback, ex library, VG PKM 96661 £9
Hegba, M ; Sastre, R : Afrika en Chistendom. Hilversum: Paul Brand 1967. 160p paperback with illus cover, VG PKM 96650 £14
du Toit, A B [Ed]: 'N Vlieg in die Salf. Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerk Sinode von Midde-Afrka 1957 - 1987. Harare 1989. stapled booklet, from typescript, ex lib, VG+ PKM 96649 £20
Boesak, Allan [Ed]: Om het zwart te zegen. Kampen: Kok 1980?. 130p black paperback, VG: Black theology PKM 96648 £12
van Loo-Star, Nella ; van Loo, Henk : Vrouw in veranderend afrika. Leusden: Diakonaal Bureau von de Gereformeerde Kerken 1978. 158p booklet with photogr cover, printed from typescript, nice fresh copy, interesting material not elsewhere available PKM 96646 £24
Bolink, Peter : Die Opkoms van die derde Kerk. Pietersburg 1978. 36p stapled booklet, published in South Africa PKM 96645 £14
Sarpei, James : Letters from Nima - and After. London: Church Missionary Society 1982. 98p slim paperback, VG PKM 96584 £12
Muchena, Olivia : A Socio-Economic Overview: Zimbabwe Women. Addis Ababa: UN Economic Commission for Africa 1982. 48p stapled booklet, green cover, VG, printed from typescript, illus in the text PKM 96579 £15
Polisario : Front Polisario: Frente Polisario. Dix ans de lutte contre le colonialisme et l'expansionnisme: 20 mai 1973-20 mai 1983. RASD 1983. 200p paperback with illustrations, a nice fresh unused copy PKM 96578 £25
Kibreab, Gaim : Reflections on the African Refugee Problem. Critical Analysis of some Basic Assumptions. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1983. 154p thick booklet, VG+ with minor library markings, printed from typescript PKM 96577 £20
Nobel, Peter : Refugee Law in the Sudan: With the Refugee Conventions and the Regulation of Asylum Act of 1974. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1982. 31p xxv stapled booklet, VG+ with minor library markings PKM 96576 £15
Melander, Göran : Refugees in Somalia. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1981. 48p stapled booklet, VG+ with minor library markings PKM 96575 £16
Gasarasi, Charles : The tripartite approach to the resettlement and integration of rural refugees in Tanzania. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1984. 75p stapled booklet, VG+ with minor library markings PKM 96574 £20
Zimbabwe Women's Bureau : Black Women in Zimbabwe. Harare: Zimbabwe Women's Bureau 1981?. 48p stapled booklet, photogr to cover, VG ex lib PKM 96573 £15
OAU : 20 Questions and Answers for the Use of the African Refugee. Addis Ababa: UNHCR 1982. 57p stapled, photophr, library marks, VG: Bureau for Refugees, Political Department, Organistion of African Unity PKM 96570 £15
Meiring, Piet : My Buurman se Kerk. Dr Piet Meiring in Gesprek. Cape Town: Tafelberg 1973. small hardback, VG, ex lib PKM 96567 £20
Ukairo, Maureen Joy : Nigerian Back Yard. London: Rosebery Arts 1975?. 20p pamphlet, poems and sketches about life in a Nigerian village PKM 96508 £10
Marioghae, Michael ; Ferguson, John : Nigeria Under the Cross. London: Highway Press 1965. 126p paperback VG PKM 96500 £8
Tonye Bakot, Victor [Ed]: Livre d'Or du 1er Centenaire du l'Eglise Catholique du Cameroun, 1890 - 1990. Ceremonies d'Inauguration a Marienberg. Cameroun 1990. 82p A4 format, bound paperback, many illus and adverts, ex lib, VG PKM 96445 £20
Seshibe, Nana Ruth Mbelle : Education Planning for South African Refugees. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1979. 179p black paperback, dissertation, ex lib, VG+ PKM 95846 £24
Dolphyne, Florence Abena : The Emancipation of Women: An African Perspective. Accra: Ghana University Press 1995. 107p pb, shelfmark on front cover, VG PKM 95845 £15
Hamrell, Sven ; Steinbeck, John : The Future of Indigenous Publishing in Africa (Development Dialogue) Uppsala: Dag Hammarskjöld Foundation 1997. 140p includes the Dag Hammarskjöld / John Steinbeck Correspondence PKM 94102 £15
Davidson, Basil : Growing from Grass Roots. The State of Guinea-Bissau. Committee for Freedom in Mozambique. 20p red stapled pamphlet with illustrated cover, pages clean with maps and photographs, VG PKM 93213 £8
Mozambique : Mozambican Women's Conference. People's Power in Mozambique Angola and Guinea Bissau No 6. London: MAGIC 1977. 35p stapled booklet, VG PKM 93211 £12
Feinberg, Barry : Poets To The People: South African Freedom Poems. London: Allen & Unwin 1974. 82p paperback with photogr cover PKM 93188 £6
Chittick, Neville [Ed]: Azania. Journal of the British Institute in Eastern Africa. Vol 10, 1975. Nairobi: British Institute in Eastern Africa 1975. 182p rebound in plain library cloth, large format, VG+ PKM 93014 £20
Chittick, Neville [Ed]; Soper, R C : Azania. Journal of the British Institute in Eastern Africa. Vol 6, 1971. Nairobi: British Institute in Eastern Africa 1971. 225p rebound in plain library cloth, large format, VG+ PKM 93013 £20
Sutton, J E G [Ed]: Azania. Journal of the British Institute in Eastern Africa. Vol 26, 1991. Nairobi: British Institute in Eastern Africa 1991. 205p card cover, large format, VG+ as new PKM 93012 £20
Collison, Robert : Directory of Libraries and Special Collections on Asia and North Africa. London: Crosby Lockwood 1970. (New Librarianship) 133p red boards, VG ex lib PKM 92744 £12
van der Post, Laurens : The Hunter and the Whale. London: Hogarth 1967. cloth, dustjacket present and excellent not price clipped, VG+, first edition PKM 92104 £15
Ncube, Mthuli : Development Dynamics. Theories and Lessons from Zimbabwe. Aldershot: Avebury 1991. 230p hardback, as new, ex lib, fresh, library dedication & signature on flyleaf by author, graphs, formulae, tables, VG+ PKM 91971 £30
Jolly, Richard : Planning Education for African Development. Nairobi: East African Publishing House 1969. (East African Studies) 168p cloth w/ yellow dustjacket, very good condition, unique title, ex lib, pullout tables and graphs, VG+ PKM 91956 £40
Deane, Phyllis : Colonial Social Accounting. Cambridge University Press 1953. 360p black hardback, 1st edn, ex lib, photographs, some unobtrusive staining to cover, gilt lettering on spine, tables and index, VG+ PKM 91939 £20
Sudarkasa, Niara : Where Women Work. A Study of Yoruba Women in the Marketplace and at Home. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press 1973. (Anthropological Papers) 176p rebound hardback, ex lib, VG+,with illus & tables PKM 91823 £24
Gardi, Bernhard : Ein Markt wie Mopti: Handwerkerkasten und traditionelle Techniken in Mali. Basel: Wepf 1985. (Basler Beiträge zur Ethnologie) 385p heavy paperback, many illus and plates, VG+ ex lib, small hurt to spine PKM 91821 £36
Fane, R : Fifty-two Kenya Trees and How to Recognize Them. Nairobi 1950. 19p plus 8 plates, stapled booklet, pencil notes giving native names to first part, staples rusty PKM 91515 £8
Stembridge, Jasper : The British Isles. The New Oxford Geographies 4, Part 2. Oxford University Press 1947. (The New Oxford Geographies) 192p many maps and illus, green cloth, library bookplate, VG PKM 91461 £8
Sandford, George [Ed]: Fauna of British Eastern and Central Africa. Proceedings of a Conference held in Nairobi, 8 & 9 Mai 1947. Nairobi: East Africa High Commission 1948. 74p red paper cover, folding map in back, staples firm, nice copy PKM 91341 £34
Gracie, D S : A Preliminary Survey of some of the Soils in Kenya. Department of Agriculture, Bulletin 1, 1930. Nairobi: Colony and Protectorate of Kenya 1930. 131p large format original paperback green paper cover, illus & tables VG PKM 91339 £18
Wyn Harris, P : A Handbook of the Labour Laws of the Colony and Protectorate of Kenya. Nairobi: Colony and Protectorate of Kenya 1945. 241p grey paper cover, VG PKM 91337 £18
Carlebach, Julius : Juvenile Prostitutes in Nairobi. Kampala: East African Institute of Social Research 1962. (East African Studies) 50p stapled, many tabled, VG PKM 91335 £8
Owen-Smith, Norman : Megaherbivores: The Influence of Very Large Body Size on Ecology. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Cambridge Studies in Ecology) 368p hardback, dustjacket, as new, never used, no faults, excellent condition PKM 91308 £30
Mann, I : A Handbook on Hides and Skins. Nairobi: Colony and Protectorate of Kenya 1951. 104p A4 format, pink cover, many illus, plates, included two large folding architectural drawings (Hide Drying Sheds; Proposed Hide Store), VG+ PKM 91302 £24
Temperley, Howard : British Anti Slavery 1833 - 1870. London: Longman 1972. 298p hardback, dustjacket, ex library, clean firm unused copy, VG+ PKM 91153 £18
Watley, William : Sinvging the Lord's Song in a Stange Land. The African American Churches and Ecumenism. Genève: World Council of Churches 1993. (Risk Book Series) 70p paperback, VG, as new ex lib PKM 91056 £10
Stenning, Derrick : Savannah Nomads. A Study of Wodaabe Pastoral Fulani of Western Bornu Province, Northern Region, Nigeria. Oxford University Press 1959. 266p grenn cloth, frontisp detached, sl slanted copy, VG ex lib PKM 90921 £12
Ashton, Hugh : The Basuto. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1952. 355p green cloth, plates (one loose) maps, VG ex lib with old spine repair PKM 90919 £12
: Journal of the Royal African Society. Vol 16, 1916 - 1917. London: Macmillan 1916. 328p complete vol bound in one, with prelims, index and adverts bound in the back, no boards, in simple paper wrapper, illus & folding map, still firm PKM 90679 £20
Grove, A T ; Klein, F M G : Rural Africa. Cambridge University Press 1979. 124p hardback, dustjacket with b/w photograph, many maps and illus, VG PKM 90006 £10
Haitz, Linn : Juju Gods of West Africa. St Louis: Concordia 1961.. 113p paperback, VG, with illus PKM 89414 £5.62
Norman, M J T ; Pearson, C J P [Eds]: The Ecology of Tropical Food Crops. Cambridge University Press 1984. 368p large paperback, as new, never used, first edition PKM 89235 £21.6
Holy, Ladislav : Strategies and Norms in a Changing Matrilineal Society: Descent, Succession and Inheritance Among the Toka of Zambia. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology) 236p hardback, dustjacket, as new, never used PKM 89232 £30.6
Nafziger, Wayne : Inequality in Africa: Political elites, proletariat, peasants and the poor. Cambridge University Press 1988. (African Society Today) hardback, as new PKM 89211 £9
Duignan, Peter ; Gann, L H : The United States and Africa: A History. Cambridge University Press 1984. xxiv 451p red cloth, dustjacket present, as new, never used PKM 89172 £12.6
Revert, Eugene : La France d'Amérique. Martinique-Guadeloupe-Guyane-Saint Pierre et Miquelon. Paris: Éditions Maritimes et Coloniales 1955. (Terres Lointaines) 255p plus plates, spine with old tape repair, series advert laid in, few pages with ink notes, some with pencil notes, PKM 89099 £14
Trézenem, Edouard : L'Afrique Equatoriale Française. Paris: Éditions Maritimes et Coloniales 1955. (Terres Lointaines) 208p plus plates, spine with old tape repair, some pages with ink notes, PKM 89062 £12.6
Stichter, Sharon : Migrant Laborers. Cambridge University Press 1985. (African Society Today) 225p pb, notes, index, almost as new, VG PKM 89041 £7.2
Larsson, Karl-Anders : Structural Adjustment, Aid and Development. Stockholm: SIDA 1994. 116p paperback, as new PKM 88624 £13.5
: Women in Developing Agriculture. (Women in Agriculture 4) Roma: FAO 1985. 106p yellow cover, from typescript, VG very nice copy PKM 88623 £9
UNDP-SAATA : Aspects of Exchange Rate Determination. Perspectives on Adjustment and Economic Reform in Africa. New York: United Nations 1991. 153p paperback, VG PKM 88622 £12.6
Allen, Chris ; Roberts, Pepe : Socialism, Democracy and Popular Struggles. = Review of the African Political Economy, 41, 1988. Sheffield: Roape 1988. 120p paperback, illus, VG+ PKM 88621 £7.2
Baylies, Carolyn ; Burgess, Doris ; Roberts, Pepe : Women, Oppression and Liberation. = Review of the African Political Economy, Double Issue 27/28, 1984. Sheffield: Roape 1984. 240p thick paperback, illus, VG+ PKM 88620 £12.6
Republic of Sudan : The Republic of Sudan. The Ten Year Plan of Economic and Social Development 1961 / 1962 - 1970 / 1971.!964/65 Development Budgets. Government Printing Press 1964. superlarge orange stapled book with card cover, little use, pages clean charts throughout and large foldout map to rear, text in Enlish and Arabic, VG PKM 88581 £13.5
Gibbs, James ; Soyinka, Wole : Wole Soyinka . London: Macmillan 1986. (Modern Dramatists) 180p hardback witrh dustjacket, an excellent copy, VG+, as new PKM 88489 £16.2
Wakefield, A J ; Martin, D L : A Plan for the Mechanized Production of Groundnuts in East and Central Africa. London: HMSO 1947. 48p blue cover, foldinf map in back, staples rusty, else a VG copy, no faults: Food shortages resolved in Tanganyika PKM 88283 £10.8
Northcott, C H [Ed]: African Labour Efficiency Survey. (Colonial Research Publication 3) London: HMSO 1949. 124p clean simple copy, original paper cover, VG PKM 88274 £13.5
Fletcher, Basil : The Building of a University in Central Africa. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1962. 23p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88245 £9
Abdel-Fadil, Mahmoud : The Political Economy of Nasserism: A Study in Employment and Income Distribution Policies in Urban Egypt 1952 - 1972. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Department of Applied Economics Occasional Papers) 140p hardback with jacket,,ex lib, unused, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 88214 £13.5
Udo, Reuben : The Human Geography of Tropical Africa. London: Heinemann 1982. 244p large paperback with colour cover, many illus, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 87791 £10.8
Coulson, Andrew : Tanzania, 1800-1980: A Political Economy. Oxford University Press 1982. 394p black paperback, an excellent copy, VG+ PKM 87773 £25.2
Pemberton, Desmond [Foreword]: A Handbook of the Afro-Westindian United Council of Churches. 1984 Edition. Centre for Caribbean Studies 1984. 112p black paperback, first edition, VG+ with photographs and adverts PKM 87699 £12.6
Stembridge, Jasper : The Southern Continents. The New Oxford Geographies 2. Oxford University Press 1942. (The New Oxford Geographies) 110p 112p 78p many illus, blue cloth worn, library bookplate PKM 87682 £10.8
Adebomi, Sunday : Symphony of Destruction. London: Macmillan 1982. (Pacesetters) 136p paperback, colour tape mark to spine, VG+ PKM 87643 £6.3
Nichols, Grace : The Fat Black Woman's Poems. London: Virago 1987. paperback, VG with colour tape mark to spine PKM 87618 £5.4
Braithwaite, E R : To Sir, With Love. London: Heinemann 1978. (New Windwill) 188p cloth dj, VG+ PKM 87612 £6.3
Soyinka, Wole : The Lion and the Jewel. Oxford University Press 1981. (Three Crowns) paperback, small mark to spine, VG PKM 87602 £7.2
Petersen, Kirsten ; Rutherford, Anna : Cowries and Kobos: The West African Oral Tale and Short Story. Dangaroo Press 1981. 180p back paperback, VG+ excellent copndition PKM 87589 £10.8
Ngugi, Wa Thiong'o : Weep not, Child. London: Heinemann 1989. (African Writers) 136p paperback, tape mark to spine, VG PKM 87585 £5.4
Jordan, June [Ed]: Lyrical Campaigns. London: Virago 1989. 140p paperback, VG+ PKM 87561 £7
Ferenczi, Victor : La Perception de l'espace projectif. Etude réalisée auprès des travailleurs africains analphabètes de France. Paris: Didier 1966. 147p light blue hardback, an excellent copy, very little used PKM 87468 £12.6
Daniel, Philip : Africanization, Nationalization and Inequality: Mining and the Copperbelt in Zambian Development. Cambridge University Press 1979. 202p hardback with dustjacket, excellent copy. Ex lib, never used PKM 87277 £12.6
Dubois, Jacques ; Audisio, Gabriel : Algerie. (Ministere des travaux publics des transports et du tourisme) Paris: Braun 1960. folder with blue framed cover, collection of b/w photographs, also one folding map in colour PKM 87175 £10.8
Morris, Jean : Cape Town. Cape Town: Don Nelson 1979. Unpaginated hardback, large format, with black pictorial jacket, little used first edition, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 86348 £9
Huxley, Juliette : Wild Lives of Africa. With an Introduction and Postscript by Julian Huxley. London: Collins 1963. 254p hardback with original orange illustrated paper jacket, slight scuffing to edges and corners, pages clean, first edition, VG PKM 86332 £7.2
Evans-Pritchard, E E : The Sanusi of Cyrenaica. Oxford University Press 1973. 240p hardback with grey paper jacket, further wrapped in transparent plastic, ex-lib copy with stickers and stamps, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85880 £34
Holt, P M : Eqypt and the Fertile Crescent 1516 - 1922. A Political Histoey. London: Longmans 1966. 337p hardback with peach illustrated jacket, further wrapped in transparent plastic, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index, a sl worn ex lib copy PKM 85879 £18
Chambers, Robert : Managing Rural Development. Ideas and Experiences from East Africa. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1974. 215p white paperback with illustrated cover, ex-lib copy hence hard lamination, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85816 £7.2
Linn, Johannes : Cities in the Developing World. Policies for Their Equitable and Efficient Growth. Washington: World Bank 1983. 230p grey cloth with white on red lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib copy, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 85807 £15
Eicher, Carl ; Liedholm, Carl : Growth and Development of the Nigerian Economy. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1970. 456p hardback with blue paper jacket, tear to top of spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 85804 £9
Baylis, Carolyn ; Bujra, Janet [Ed]: Challenging Gender Inequalities in Africa. (Review of African Political Economy 1993, No 56) Published 1993. 132p white and orange journal with laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with double columned text, VG PKM 85763 £13.5
Amin, Samir : The Future of Maoism. Translated by Norman Finkelstein. London: Monthly Review 1981. 154p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, some pencil underlinings otherwise pages clean with index, VG PKM 85757 £16
Dey, Jennie : Women in Rice - Farming Systems. Focus: Sub - Saharan Africa. New York: United Nations 1984. (Women in Agriculture) 106p white and orange paperback with card cover, ink inscription to front cover, but pages clean with bibliography, printed from typescript, VG PKM 85754 £12
Oliver, Roland : The Middle Age of African History. Oxford University Press 1968. 104p blue paperback with pictorial card cover, hardly used, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85752 £12
Legum, Colin : Southern Africa. The Secret Diplomacy of Détente. South Africa at the Cross Roads. Cape Town: Rex Collings 1975. 91p black paperback with laminated cover, bump to corners, pages clean with index and charts, VG PKM 85748 £22.5
Bearden, Romare ; Henderson, Harry : A History of African - American Artists from 1792 to the Present. New York: Pantheon 1993. 541p large hardback with purple and black illustrated jacket, heavy volume, pages clean with plates throughout, nice copy, VG PKM 85697 £27
Lange, Kurt : Egypte. Wonderen en Geheimen van ee Grote Oude Cultuur. Mattawan: De Haan 1972. 208p red paperback with laminated illustrated cover, pages clean with plates and index, Dutch language, VG PKM 85685 £15
Posnansky, Merrick : Prelude to East African History. Oxford University Press 1966. 186p orange paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 85542 £8
Hall, Richard : The High Price of Principles. Kaunda and the White South. London: Penguin 1973. (African Library) 287p brown paperback with pictorial card cover, owner's ink inscription, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85538 £5
Rweyemamu, J F ; Loxley, James [Ed]: Towards Socialist Planning. Dar es Salaam: Tanzania Pub 1972. (Tanzania Studies) 199p green paperback with card cover, owner's inscription, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 85532 £14
[UNDP]: Aspects of Exchange Rate Determination. Perspectives in Adjustment and Economic Reform in Africa. New York: United Nations 1991. 153p blue paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 85519 £7.2
Serageldin, Ismail : Poverty, Adjustment and Growth in Africa. Washington: World Bank 19889. 73pr ed and orange paperback with card cover, pencil markings to margins otherwise pages clean, VG PKM 85516 £9
[UNDP]: Stabilization and Adjustment. Perspectives on Adjustment and Economic Reform in Africa. New York: United Nations 1991. 164p white and blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 85506 £9
Uhlig, Mark [Ed]: Apartheid in Crisis. Voices in South Africa Today. London: Penguin 1986. 334p orange and yellow paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with map, VG PKM 85364 £4.5
Grundy, Kenneth : The Militarization of South African Politics. London: Tauris 1986. 133p hardback with black laminated jacket, slight scuffing to corners, pages clean, first edition, VG PKM 85356 £7.2
Raisman, Jeremy : Nigeria. Report of the Fiscal Commission. Presented to Parliament by the Secretary of State for the Colonies by Command of Her Majesty, July 1958. London: HMSO 1958. 68p blue paperback with stapled card cover, pages clean with tables and index, VG PKM 85181 £13.5
Trimingham, J Spencer : A History of Islam In West Africa. Oxford University Press 1959. first edition, with dj, ex lib, VG PKM 85148 £10.8
Abdulrahheem, T ; Olukoshi, A [Eds]: Oil Debts and Democracy Nigeria Sheffield: Roape 1986. (Review of African Political Economy) 122p paperback, VG PKM 85140 £9
Stewart, Desmond : Young Egypt. London: Wingate 1958. 198p hardback with white pictorial paper jacket, dusty first edition with small tear to corner, owner's ink inscription, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 85086 £10.8
Barston, Ronald : The Other Powers. Studies in Foreign Policies of Small States. London: Allen & Unwin 1973. 341p hardback with blue laminated jacket, used first edition, edges a little scuffed but pages clean with notes and index, review copy, VG PKM 85057 £76.5
[International Labour Office]: Employment, Incomes and Equality. A Strategy for Increasing Productive Employment in Kenya. Genève: International Labour Office 1973. 600p red paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with pencil markings to margins, charts and index, VG PKM 84995 £13.5
Omer-Cooper, J D : History of Southern Africa. London: Heinemann 1989. 297p yellow and white paperback with card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with illustrations and photographs, VG PKM 84936 £10.8
Gould, W T S : Planning the Location of Schools: Case Studies, Ankole District, Uganda. Paris: UNESCO 1973. 88p large cerise paperback with card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with maps and appendix, VG PKM 84807 £14.4
Morgan, Dewi : Teaching with a Difference. Ten Overseas Teachers Describe Their Various Jobs. London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1960. 76p red paperback with card cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 84789 £16.2
Bird, Graham : The International Monetary System and the Less Developed Countries. London: Macmillan 1982. 352p blue paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with bibliographies and index, VG PKM 84663 £9
Ady, P H ; Courcier, Michel : Systems of National Accounts in Africa. Paris: OECD 1960. 231p beige paperback with laminated cover, used copy, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 84662 £13.5
Leys, Colin : Underdevelopment in Kenya. The Poiltical Economy of Neo - Colonialism. London: Heinemann 1976. 284p blue paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 84660 £13.5
Lipumba, Nguyuru ; Msambichaka, Lucien [Ed]: Economic Stablization Policies in Tanzania. Dar es Salaam University Press 1984. 149p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with charts, printed from typescript, VG PKM 84659 £13.5
United Nations : African Agricultural Development. New York: United Nations 1966. 243p large paperback with brown card cover, some use, pages clean with double columned text and charts, VG PKM 84635 £16.2
United Nations : Economic Survey of Africa Since 1950. New York: United Nations 1959. 248p large paperback with blue card cover, some use, pages clean with double columned text and charts, VG PKM 84634 £16.2
Collier, Paul ; Radwan, Samir et al: Labour and Poverty in Rural Tanzania. Ujamaa and Rural Development in ther United Republc of Tanzania. Oxford University Press 1986. 143p hardback with brown laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes and charts, VG PKM 84630 £16.2
Gaitskell, Arthur : Gezira. A Story of Development in the Sudan. London: Faber & Faber 1959. (Colonial and Comparative Studies) 372p hardback with green paper jacket, first edition, pages clean with footnotes and foldout charts, VG PKM 84629 £16.2
Anker, Richard ; Knowles, James Sheridan : Population Growth, Employment and Economic - Demographic Interactions in Kenya, Bachue - Kenya. New York: St Martin's 1983. 735p red hardback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with charts and bibliography, VG PKM 84621 £36
Gluckman, Max : Politics, Law and Ritual in Tribal Society Oxford: Blackwell 1984. 339p brown paperback with laminated cover, small sticker to front cover, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84613 £22.5
Smith, Mary : Baba of Karo. A Women of the Muslim Hausa Yale University Press 1981. 299p orange and white paperback with pictorial card cover, little use, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 84603 £12.6
Panter-Brick, Keith [Ed]: Soldiers and Oil. The Political Transformation of Nigeria. London: Cass 1978. 375p hardback with white paper jacket, some use, first edition, pages clean with maps and index, VG PKM 84582 £12.6
Azam, J P ; Besley, T et al: The Supply of Manufactured Goods and Agricultural Development: The Case of Ghana, The Case of Rwanda, The Case of Tanzania. Paris: OECD 1989. 192p white paperback with card cover, some use, front edge bumped but pages clean with charts, VG PKM 84508 £13.5
Levinson, Robert [Forword]: Neferut Net Kemit: Egyptian Art from the Brooklyn Museum. New York: Brooklyn Museum 1984. Unpaginated black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, landscape profile, edges beginning to yellow but pages clean with plates throughout, English and Japanese languages, VG PKM 84471 £22.5
Baer, Gabriel [Ed]: Asian and African Studies. The 'Ulama' in Modern History, Volume 7, 1971. Jerusalem: Israel Oriental Society 1971. 275p journal with green card cover, some use, pages clean with footnotes, articles on modernization in Syria, the establishment of Pakistan and the contemporary Maghrib, VG PKM 84391 £16.2
Lapping, Brian : Apartheid. Sudafrika am Sceideweg: Geschichte und Politik der Rassentrennung München: Heyne 1987. 333p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, some use, pages clean, German language, VG PKM 84256 £16.2
Abu-Lughod, Janet ; Hay, Richard : Third World Urbanization London: Methuen 1977. 395p paperback rebound as black hardback with original white covers affixed to front and back, ex-lib copy hence binding, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 84220 £9
Cole, John : Development and Underdevelopment. A Profile of the Third World. London: Methuen 1987. (Introductions to Development) 104p yellow paperback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib copy with appendix and index, VG PKM 84203 £18
O'Connor, A M : The Geography of Tropical African Development. Oxford: Pergamon 1971. 207p red hardback with pictorial cover, scuffed ex-lib copy, pages clean with photographs and maps throughout, VG PKM 84125 £12
Potter, Robert : Urbanisation and Planning in the 3rd World. Spatial Perceptions and Public Participation. London: Croom Helm 1985. 284p hardback with white jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography and maps, VG PKM 83929 £16.2
McGee, T G : The Urbanization Process in the Third World. Explorations in Search of a Theory. London: Bell & Sons 1971. 179p brown hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts and notes, VG PKM 83927 £9
Hoving, Thomas : Tutankhamun. The Untold Story. London: Penguin 1980. 384p black paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 83788 £6.3
International Labour Office : African Labour Survey. Genève: International Labour Office 1962. 712p hardback with original peach jacket, hardly used, a little dusty but pages clean with maps, VG PKM 83661 £19.8
CCTA : Migrant Labour in Africa South of the Sahara. Sixth International Labour Conference, Abidjan 1961. London: Commission for Technical Co-operation in Africa South of the Sahara 1961. 338p red paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 83652 £14.4
Phillips, John : Agriculture and Ecology in Africa. A Study of Actual and Potential Development South of the Sahara. London: Faber & Faber 1959. 423p hardback with tatty green paper jacket, tears to edges and corners, pages clean with bibliography, index and foldout chart, VG PKM 83617 £16.2
Wangwe, S M ; Ndulu, B J [Eds]: Uchumi. Journal of the Economic Society of Tanzania Vol 2, No 1, 1989. Published 1989. 91p blue journal with card cover, some use, pages clean with articles on agricultural development, inflations and economic development, VG PKM 83608 £13.5
Ashby, Eric ; Dike, K O et al: Investment in Education. The Report of the Commission on Post - Certificate and Higher Education in Nigeria. Part 1: General Report, Part 2: Special Report, Appendices. Lagos: Federal Ministry of Education 1960. 140p green paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with index and foldout chart, VG PKM 83607 £18
Little, I M D : Aid to Africa. An Appraisal of UK Policy for Aid to Africa South of the Sahara. Oxford: Pergamon 1964. 76p white paperback with pictorial card cover, some use, some pencil notes to margins otherwise clean, VG PKM 83577 £8.1
Middleton, John : East Central Africa Part 5: The Central Tribes of the North - Eastern Bantu (The Kikuyu, Including Embu, Meru, Mbere, Chuka, Mwimbi, Tharaka and the Kamba of Kenya) London: International African Institute 1953. (Ethnographic Survey of Africa) 107p green hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy with library binding, pages clean with notes and foldout chart. VG PKM 83364 £18
Tyack, Maurice : South Africa - Land of Challenge. Paris 1974?. hb, golden dw, 4to, lavishly illustrated, VG, large and heavy PKM 82638 £13.5
Van Schoor, A M : Notes From My Diary. Makro Books 1979. 227p hardback with green pictorial jacket, scuffed copy, first edition with clean pages, photographs and index, signed by the author, VG PKM 82374 £16.87
Busby, Margaret [Ed]: Daughters of Africa. An International Anthology og Words and Writings By Women of African Descent From the Ancient Egyption to the Present Day. London: Cape 1992. 1089p hardback with white pictorial jacket, first edition, slight scuffing to top edge but pages clean, heavy volume, sources, bibliography and index, VG PKM 82304 £16.87
Achebe, Chinua : Things Fall Apart. London: Heinemann 1986. 150p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with very occasional pencil note, VG PKM 82209 £5
Winch, J M : La Corde du Griot. London: Harrap 1964. (Folk Tales From West Africa) 91p green paperback with card cover, pages clean with illustrations and vocabulary, French language, VG PKM 81919 £9
Olivier, Roland ; Atmore, Anthony : Africa Since 1800. Third Edition. Cambridge University Press 1981. 372p brown paperback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib copy with stamps, pages clean with maps throughout, hardly used, VG PKM 81904 £9
Hector, J M : Introduction to the Botany of Field Crops. Volume 1: Cereals. Volume 2: Non - Cereals. Johannesburg: Central News Agency 1940s?. 1127p, 2 cloth volumes (green and blue), volume 2 rebound as green cloth, both ex-lib copies hence stickers and stamps, first editions, pages clean with charts and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 81869 £31.5
Selormey, Francis : The Narrow Path. London: Heinemann 1968. (African Writers Series) 183p orange and white paperback with card cover, little use, library stamps to front end paper but pages clean, VG PKM 81708 £5.4
Lessem, Ronnie : From Hunter to Rainmaker: the Southern African Businessphere. Randburg: Knowledge Resources 1996. 245p large paperback, VG+ PKM 81262 £13.5
Biobaku, Saburi : The Egba and Their Neighbours 1842 - 1872. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1965. (Oxford Studies in African Affairs) 128p hardback with white and pink jacket, ex-lib with grubby plastic wrapper, pages clean with index and maps to rear, VG PKM 81201 £13.5
Thio, Eunice : British Policy in the Malay Peninsula 1880 - 1910. Volume 1: The Southern and Central States. University of Malaya Press 1969. (Malayan Historical Studies) 288p hardback with yellow jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81196 £14.4
Chipp, T F : A List of the Herbaceous Plants and Undershrubs of the Gold Coast, Ashanto, and the Northern Territories. London: Waterlow 1914. 55p beige cloth with black lettering to cover, corners slightly bumped, pages clean, VG PKM 81191 £16.2
Chipp, T F : A List of Trees, Shrubs and Climbers of the Gold Coast, Ashanti and the Northern Territories. London: Waterlow 1913. 59p beige cloth with black lettering to cover, corners slightly bumped, pages clean, VG PKM 81189 £16.2
De Goustine, Giselle : Contes du Zougoulougoubamba. Illustrations de M Abauzit. Paris: Didier 1965. (Lire et Savoir) 75p sm pb, illustrations, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 81145 £8
Forbes Munro, J : Britain in Tropical Africa 1880 - 1960. Economic Relationships and Impact. London: Macmillan 1984. (Studies in Economic and Social History) 89p white paperback with laminated cover, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81055 £6.3
Forde, Daryll ; Kaberry, P M [Eds]: West African Kingdoms in the Nineteenth Century. London: International African Institute 1967. 289p hardback with yellow jacket, ex-lib copy with grubby plastic wrapper, pages clean with maps, charts and notes, VG PKM 81017 £14.4
Ogot, B A ; Kieran, J A [Eds]: Zamani. A Survey of East African History. Nairobi: Longmans of Kenya 1968. 407p hardback with purple jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, pages clean with further reading, biographical notes and index, VG PKM 81016 £14.4
Ward, W E F : A History of Ghana. London: Allen & Unwin 1963. 434p hardback with peach jacket, ex-lib with grubby plastic wrapper, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 81015 £14.4
Freeman, Charles : Egypt, Greece and Rome. Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean. Oxford University Press 1996. 638p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, first edition, pages clean with illustrations, plates, chronology, maps, sources and index, nice copy, VG+ PKM 81014 £22.5
Lemarchand, René : Political Awakening in the Congo. The Politics of Fragmentation. California University Press 1964. 357p hardback with brown illustrated jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, pages clean with appendix, notes and index, first edition, VG PKM 81001 £18
Fisher, John : The Afrikaners. London: Cassell 1969. 380p hardback with white pictorial jacket, ex-lib with dusty plastic wrapper, pages clean with plates, maps, bibliography and index, VG PKM 80996 £16.2
Akinjogbin, I A : Dahomey and Its Neighbours 1708 - 1818. Cambridge University Press 1967. 233p hardback with orange paper jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, first edition, pages clean with frontispiece, footnotes, appendix and index, VG PKM 80993 £16.2
Thompson, L M : The Unification of South Africa 1902 - 1910. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1961. 549p hardback with beige paper jacket, ex-lib with slightly dusty plastic wrapper, pages clean with charts, footnotes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 80987 £18
Newbury, C W : The Western Slave Coast and Its Rulers. European Trade and Administration Among the Yoruba and Adja - Speaking People of South - Western Nigeria, Southern Dahomey and Togo. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1961. (Studies in African Affairs) 234p hardback with pink and white jacket, ex-lib with grubby plasstic wrapper, first edition, pages clean with foldout map, notes and index, VG PKM 80986 £13.5
Hargreaves, John : Prelude to the Partition of West Africa. London: Macmillan 1963. 383p hardback with black and white jacket, ex-lib with dusty plastic wrapper, first edition, pages clean with foldout map, biographical notes and index, GV PKM 80980 £13.5
Berger, Elena : Labour, Race and Colonial Rule. The Copperbelt from 1924 to Independence. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1974. (Oxford Studies in African Affairs) 257p hardback with green and yellow jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, little used first edition, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 80976 £16.2
Patterson, Sheila : The Last Trek. A Study of the Boer People and the Afrikaner Nation. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1957. 336p hardback with grey paper jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, edges a little grubby but pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 80967 £16.2
Mulford, David : Zambia. The Politics of Independence 1957 - 1964. Oxford University Press 1967. 362p hardback with grey paper jacket, further wrapped in transparent plastic, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 80966 £16.2
Ranger, T O [Ed]: Aspects of Central African History. London: Heinemann 1968. (Third World Histories) 291p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, a little grubby but pages clean with maps and index, VG PKM 80965 £10.8
Rotberg, Robert : The Rise of Nationalism in Central Africa. The Making of Malawi and Zambia 1873 - 1964. Harvard University Press 1967. 362p hardback with blue paper jacket, further wrapped in transparent plastic, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, a little dusty but pages clean with index, VG PKM 80964 £16.2
Clarke, John ; Khogali, Mustafa [Eds]: Population and Development Projects in Africa. Cambridge University Press 1985. 329p green hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, spine and edges sunned, first edition, pages clean with maps and charts, VG PKM 80829 £16.2
Caldwell, J C ; Okonjo, C [Eds]: La Population de l'Afrique de Tropicale. New York: Population Council 1968. 623p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, spine sunned, first edition, pages clean with appendix and index, French language, VG PKM 80823 £12.6
Connell, John ; Lipton, Michael : Assessing Village Labour Situations in Developing Countries. Oxford University Press 1977. (Village Studies Programme) 180p hardback with burgundy laminated jacket, small tear to top edge and spine sunned, first edition, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 80713 £12.6
(No Author) : Warning to the Revolutionaries of the Gambia and Senegal, No 1 and 2. Dakar 1982. 2 A4 pages, copies printed on both sides, text in French and English, author not evident but may refer to himself as "author of Lettre of Dakar (Revue de Prehistoie Contemporaine, 1), style rather romantic and very energetic PKM 80690 £5.4
Palmer, Terry : Discover The Gambia. Heritage House 1991. 208p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 80136 £4.5
Reiter, Rayna ; Aaby, Peter : Critique of Anthropology, Spring 1980, Vol 4, No 15. Critique of Anthropology 1980. 98p orange journal with card cover, spine sunned and corners a little scuffed, pages clean with articles on the Oedipus Complex, Agrarian Reform in Portugal and Millenarianism in Africa, VG PKM 79950 £7.2
Jacobson, Dan : The Beginners. London: Penguin 1968. 492p green and white paperback with card cover, orange spine, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 79827 £4.5
Harris, Trudier : Saints, Sinners, Saviors. Strong Black Women in African American Literature. London: Palgrave 2001. 218p purple and gold paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 79324 £8.1
Gordimer, Nadine : "Censored, Banned, Gagged" Letters from Johannesberg. (Encounter, July 1963, Volume 20, No 6) Encounter 1963. 96p journal with blue card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on culture and the Cold War, Stravinsky and Gladstone, VG PKM 79257 £7.2
Morris, James : Letter from Tangier. (Encounter, January 1964, Volume 22, No 1) Encounter 1964. 96p journal with green and white card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on British painting, Keynesians and Intelligentsia, VG PKM 79250 £7.2
Gordimer, Nadine : The Late Bourgeoise World. (Encounter, June 1966, Volume 26, No 6) Encounter 1966. 96p journal with purple card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by Michael Howard, Noel Annan and Anthony Hartley, VG PKM 79224 £7.2
Mauri, Luigi ; Laffi, Sefano : Cosi Vicini, Cosi Lontani. Per una comunicazione multiculturale. (VQPT 166) Roma: Rai / Eri 1999. (VQPT) large paperback, hardly used, VG: immigration and its representation in television PKM 78702 £13.5
Clarke, J I ; Fisher, W B [Eds]: Populations of the Middle East and North Africa. A Geographical Approach. University of London Press 1972. 432p hardback with red laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with charts, maps and index, VG PKM 77395 £12.6
Simpson, John : Dispatches from the Barricades. An Eye - Witness Account of the Revolutions that Shook the World 1989 - 1990. London: Hutchinson 1990. 320p large red paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with photographs throughout, maps, chronology and index, signed by the author, VG PKM 77293 £9
Chergwin, A M : Under Fire. The Christian Church in a Hostile World. London: Student Christian Movement 1941. 188p green paper covered boards, little use, pages clean with index, first edition, VG PKM 76537 £8.1
Batstone, R K : The Utilisation of the Nile Waters. Offprint 1959. pp523 - 558 blue stapled offprint with card cover, library stamp, hardly used, pages clean with footnotes, VG+, from the International and Comparative Law Quarterly PKM 76393 £16.2
Lessing, Doris : A Proper Marriage. London: Panther 1969. 379p fresh paperback with pictorial cover, VG PKM 76055 £5.5
Cruise O'Brien, Conor : Camus. London: Fontana 1976. (Modern Masters) 127p black paperback with colour patterned cover, as new, pages browning but clean with notes and bibliography, VG PKM 76039 £4.5
Issawi, Charles : Egypt at Mid-Century: An Economic Survey. Revised Edition of Egypt: An Economic and Social Analysis. Oxford University Press 1954. 289p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 2nd edition ex-lib, binding a little stretched in places, footnotes, selected bibliography and index, VG PKM 75180 £10.8
Gay, John ; Cole, Michael : The New Mathematics and An Old Culture. A Study of Learning Among the Kpelle of Liberia. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1967. (Case Studies in Education and Culture) 100p brown paperback with scuffed card cover, used ex-lib copy, edges grubby but pages clean with charts, photographs and references, VG PKM 74961 £7
Ashton, Paul ; Simons, Michael : Our Lives. Young People's Autobiographies. London: English Centre 1979. 181p black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 74895 £4.5
Biles, Timothy : Windows on the Sudan. A Story of Pain and Pride. Dorset: Timothy Biles 1991. 164 white paperback with illustrated cover, hardlu used first edition, pages clean with photographs and appendix, VG PKM 74716 £5.4
Paton, Alan : Cry, the Beloved Country. A Story of Comfort in Desolation. London: Penguin 1959. 239p orange and white paperback with illustrated cover, pp 1 - 66 detached and front end paper removed, pages browning but clean PKM 74224 £2.7
United Nations : Economic Bulletin for Africa. (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, June 1961, Volume 1, No 2) New York: United Nations 1961. 82p large blue paperback with dusty card cover, A4 format, corners a little curled, pages clean, double columned text with charts, references, statistics and map in rear pocket, VG PKM 74204 £9
Ministry of Economic Affairs : Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland: Economic Report 1962 Presented to the Federal Assembly 1962. London: Ministry of Economic Affairs 1962. 107p large white paperback with dusty card cover, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 74202 £9
Colony and Protectorate of Kenya : Colony and Protectorate of Kenya: Statistical Abstract 1959. Nairobi: East African Statistical Department 1959. 142p large brown paperback with illustrated card cover, A4 format, top corner a little curled, pages clean with charts and maps throughout, VG PKM 74201 £9
Uganda Protectorate : Uganda Protectorate: 1959 Statistical Abstract. Nairobi: East African Statistical Department 1959. 119p large A4 green paperback with illustrated card cover, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 74199 £9
EAP and T : East African Posts and Telecommunications Administration. Statistical Record for the Year 1959. Published 1959. approx 20 p unpaginated brown large stapled booklet with dusty card cover, printed from typescript, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 74196 £5.4
Tembo, J Z U : Budget Statement 1965. Presented by the Honourable J Z U Tembo MP, Minister of Finance on Friday 14th January 1966. Malawi 1966. 25p stapled offprint with white paper cover, slight curling to top cover edge, pages clean, VG PKM 74195 £6.3
Economics Branch : The Republic of the Sudan Economic Survey 1963. Khartoum: Ministry of Finance and Economics 1964. 114p green paperback with card cover, grey spine, printed from typescript, pages clean with appendix and statistical appendix, VG PKM 74191 £6.3
HMSO : Report of the Advisory Commission on the Review of the Constitution of Phodesia and Nyasaland. Presented to the Prime Minister by Command of Her Majesty October 1960. London: HMSO 1960. 175p blue paperback with scuffed card cover, government arms, pages clean with charts and foldout map in rear pocket, VG PKM 74188 £12.6
Tembo, J Z U : Budget Statement 1965. Presented by the Honourable J Z U Tembo MP, Minister of Finance on Tuesday 19th January 1965. Malawi 1965. pp298 - 317 stapled offprint with white paper cover, pages clean, VG PKM 74187 £6.3
White, F : The Abyssinian Dispute. New York: League of Nations 1935. 76p white stapled booklet with dusty card cover, little use, colour frontispiece, appendix, pages clean, VG PKM 74169 £13.5
Morgan, D J : British Private Investment in East Africa. Report of a Survey and Conference. London: Overseas Development 1965. 63p black and orange stapled booklet with card cover, little used, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 74168 £7.2
Economic Research Department : Inflation in Libya. Tripoli: National Bank of Libya 1961. 85p green paperback with sunned card cover, stapled, pages browned but clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 74161 £12
Bower, Penelope : Balance of Payments of Nigeria in 1936. Oxford: Blackwell 1949. 86p green paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with tables and fold out charts to rear, VG PKM 74158 £8.1
Hazelwood, Arthur ; Henderson, P D : Nyasaland. The Economics of Federation. (Reprinted from the Bulletin of the Oxford Univerity Institute of Statistics, Volume 22, No 1) Oxford: Blackwell 1960. 91p offprint with blue card cover, spine and corners a little scuffed but pages clean with charts, VG PKM 74157 £22.5
Republic of Sudan : The Republic of Sudan. The Ten Year Plan of Economic and Social Development 1961 / 1962 - 1970 / 1971. Government Printing Press 1971. 180p blue paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean charts throughout and large foldout map to rear, VG PKM 74153 £16.2
Cook, J W ; Brookes, Edgar et al: Apartheid: The Threat to South Africa's Universities. A Bulletin of the Committee on Science and Freedom, No 9, August 1957. Committee on Science and Freedom 1957. 49p blue stapled paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 74140 £8.1
Hanson, A H : Public Enterprise in Nigeria, 1: Federal Public Utilities, 2: Developmental Corporations. Lagos: Public Administration 1958 - 1959. 2 stapled booklets pp 366 - 384, pp 21 - 40 offprints with orange card covers, both volumes signed by the author, pages clean with notes, originally published in Public Administration, VG PKM 74138 £12
Native Education Department : Southern Rhodesia Native Education Department: Sub A: Scheme Book, Sub B: Scheme Book, STD I: Scheme Book. Southern Rhodesia Native Education Department 1940s?. set of 3 large pb 161p 225p 231p, illustrated card covers, ex-lib copies, printed from typescript, pages clean with illustrations throughout, double columned text, VG PKM 74061 £16.2
(No Author) : Slavery Today. Special 4p pull-out of Baptist Times. Baptist Times 1975. 4p folding, illus, printed on newspaper paper PKM 73987 £4.5
Hawes, Hugh : Curriculum and Reality in African Primary Schools. London: Longman 1979. 220p hardback with brown pictorial laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with selected bibliography and index, VG PKM 73982 £14.4
Silver, Norman : Python Dance. London: Faber & Faber 1992. 186p white paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 73839 £3.6
Mortimer, Penelope : Diver (Encounter. Literature, Arts, Current Affairs. February 1978, Volume 50, No 2). Encounter 1978. 96p some signs of reading but overall in good condition, includes essays by Tom Stoppard, Eugene Ionesco and Roy Jenkins, VG PKM 73454 £5.4
Keymer, I F : Investigations on the Duiker (Sylvicapra Grimmia) and its Blood Protozoa in Central Africa. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 798, Vol 255, pp 33 - 108). London: Royal Society 1969. A4 with brown card covers, five plates, bibliography, VG+ PKM 73289 £13.5
Magubane, Bernard : The Politics of History in South Africa. New York: United Nations 1982. 31p white stapled pamphlet with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 73240 £9
Office of Public Information : The Struggle Against Colonialism in Southern Africa. Statements Made Before the United Nations in 1973 by Representatives of National Liberation Movements. New York: United Nations 1974. 39p white stapled pamplet with black title band, double columned text, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 73239 £7.2
CFMAG : Labour: Forced or Free? (CFMAG Topics, No 1) Committee for Freedom in Mozambique 1974. 15p red stapled pamphlet with illustrated cover, green ink scribble to rear cover, otherwise pages clean with maps and photographs, VG PKM 73238 £8
Office of Public Information : Apartheid in Practice. New York: United Nations 1976. 47p brown and white stapled booklet, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 73237 £8.1
Casson, Hugh [Foreword]: Drawing the Line. Cartoonists Against Apartheid. A Selection of Illustrations from 20 Years of Anti-Apartheid News. London: Anti-Apartheid Movement 1985. 38p red stapled paperback with laminated illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 73236 £10.8
Harms, Robert : Games Against Nature. An Eco - Cultural History of the Nunu of Equatorial Africa. Cambridge University Press 1999. 276p white paperback with laminated pictorial cover, as new, pages clean with sources cited and index, VG PKM 73056 £10.8
Kaiwar, Vasant ; Mazumdar, Sucheta [Eds]: Antimonies of Modernity: Essays on Race, Orient, Nation. Durham: Duke University Press 2003. 353p black and blue paperback with illustrated cover, pink spine, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 73055 £7.2
Piet Retief Technical School : Adelaide 1963. Adelaide: Piet Retief Technical School 1963. 40p booklet with red pictorial cover, various b/w plates included advertising the Piet Retief School, Adelaide Garden City and businesses therein, mostly bilingual (Africans, English), VG+ PKM 73022 £13.5
Ministere de l'Education : Mauritius Anthology of Literature in the African Context. Mauritius Printing 1977. 183p white paperback, ex-lib copy hence stamps and traces of shelfmark, cover sl rubbed but otherwise very good condition, contributions in English and French, VG PKM 72995 £18
Morozzo dell Rocca, Roberto : Mozambico: Dalla Guerra alla Pace. Storia di una Mediazione Insolita. Introduzione di Arrigo Levi. Milano: San Paolo 1994. 300p cloth dj sl rubbed, clean pages, nice copy, VG PKM 72728 £16.2
Currey, R F : St Andrew's College Grahamstown 1855 - 1955. Oxford: Blackwell 1955. xiv 188p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine & emblem to cover, South African school, frontisp, 27 other halftone plates, appendices, index, VG PKM 72388 £13.5
Baraf, Muriel : Recollections of Plumtree School. Salisbury: Amalgamated Press of Rhodesia 1971. 36p large white pb, little use, pages clean, many photographs, VG PKM 72166 £12.6
Hanlon, Joseph ; Omond, Roger : The Sanctions Handbook: For or Against? London: Penguin 1987. 399p paperback, used ex-lib copy, edges browning but pages clean, VG PKM 72030 £6.3
Allan, J A ; Amanor, Kojo et al: Africa South of the Sahara 1995. 24th Edition. London: Europa Publications 1995. (Regional Surveys of the World) 1057p large hardback with blue illustrated glossy jacket, as new, pages clean with pale blue end papers, double columned text, charts and list of contributors, VG PKM 71983 £25.2
Allan, J A ; Berry, L et al: Africa South of the Sahara 1997. 26th Edition. London: Europa Publications 1997. (Regional Surveys of the World) 1111p large hardback with green illustrated glossy jacket, as new, pages clean with blue end papers, double columned text, charts and list of contributors, VG PKM 71982 £34.2
Cummings, William : Making Blood White. Historical Transformations in Early Modern Makassar. Honolulu: Hawai'i University Press 2002. 257 hardback with peach illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography, index, VG PKM 71932 £21
Aleinkoff, T Alexander ; Klusmeyer, Douglas [Eds]: From Migrants to Citizens: Membership in a Changing World. Washington: Brookings Institution 1999. 480p blue paperback with illustrated cover, unused, shrink-wrapped, fine copy, VG+ PKM 71769 £16.2
Benson, Mary : South Africa: The Struggle for Birthright. London: Penguin 1966. (African Library) 314p brown paperback with pictorial cover, spine sunned and edges a little browned, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 71458 £4.5
British Museum : A General Introductory Guide to the Eqyptian Collections in the British Museum. London: British Museum 1964. 267p white paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, cover beginnning to yellow but pages clean with plates thorughout, VG PKM 71456 £5.4
Caute, David : Fanon. London: Fontana 1970. (Modern Masters) 106p yellow and black paperback with patterned cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 71454 £4.5
Stokke, Olav ; Widstrand, Carl : Southern Africa. The UN - OAU Conference Oslo 9 - 14 April 1973. Volume 1: Programme of Action and Conference Proceedings. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1973. 275p white paperback with illustration on cover, pages clean, printed from typescript, VG PKM 71418 £12.6
Dinham, Barbara ; Hines, Colin : Agribusiness in Africa. A Study of the impact of Big Business on Africa's Food and Agricultural Production. An Earth Resource Publication 1983. 224p white paperback with pictorial coverm, a little dusty, pages clean, VG PKM 71417 £8
Abraham, Arthur : The Amistad Revolt. An Historical Legacy of Sierra Leone and the United States. London: United States Information Service 1998. 27p blue stapled paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 71416 £7.2
Pugh, Michael [Ed]: International Peacekeeping. Volume 1, No 2, Summer 1994. London: Cass 1994. 243p blue paperback with laminated cover, unused, pages clean, articles on Cambodia, Germany and Mozambique, VG PKM 71415 £10.8
Clarke, John Henrik [Ed]: Dimensions of the Struggle Against Apartheid. A Tribute to Paul Robeson. Held Under the Auspices of the United Nations Special Committee Against Apartheid, 10 April 1978. New York: African Heritage Studies Association 1978. 90p white paperback with inset picture on cover, hardly used, cover beginning to yellow but pages clean, VG PKM 71411 £12.6
African Publications Trust : Malawi - Dialogue and Development. London: Africa Publications Trust 1973. 23p black stapled booklet with card cover, hardly used, pages clean with map, VG PKM 71408 £6.3
Sithole, Ndabaningi : African Nationalism. With a Foreword by the Hon R S Garfield Todd. Oxford University Press 1959. 174p hardback with black and white jacket, ex public library hence plastic wrapper, stamps and stickers, edges browning but pages clean and binding strong, VG PKM 71406 £7.2
Andrae, Gunilla ; Beckman, Bjorn : The Wheat Trap. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1985. 180p yellow and grey paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages a little browned but pages clean, VG PKM 71405 £9
Mazuri, Ali ; Patel, Hasu [Eds]: Africa: The Next Thirty Years. Julian Friedmann 1974. 265p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, used and a little dusty, sm stains on edges but pages clean, VG PKM 71404 £13.5
Schatz, Sayre : Nigerian Capitalism. California University Press 1977. 294p brown cloth with blue lettering on spine, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 71388 £13.5
Fapohunda, Olanrewaju ; Lubell, Harold : Lagos: Urban Development and Employment. Genève: International Labour Office 1978. 109p white paperback with patterned panel on card cover, small brown coffee stains to cover, printed form typescript, pages clean, maps and tables, VG PKM 71387 £22.5
JASPA Basic Needs Mission : First Things First: Meeting the Basic Needs of the People of Nigeria. Addis Ababa: Jobs and Skills Programme for Africa 1981. 256p green pb, used, edges a little bumped but pages clean, tables, VG PKM 71386 £13.5
Duffy, James : Portugal in Africa. London: Penguin 1963. (African Library) 239p brown paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages browned but clean with maps, VG PKM 71358 £7.2
Carter, Gwendolen [Ed]: National Unity an Regionalism in Eight African States: Nigeria, Niger, The Congo, Gabon, Central African Republic, Chad, Uganda, Ethiopia. Cornell University Press 1966. 565p cloth, white illustrated jacket, first edition, jacket a bit torn and with scuffing around the edges, edges dusty, pages clean, VG PKM 71345 £12.6
Lystad, Robert : The African World: A Survey of Social Research. London: Pall Mall 1965. (African Studies Association) 575p heavy cloth, red jacket, top edge a little scuffed, first edition, edges sl dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 71344 £10.8
Ernst & Young : Doing Business in South Africa. London: Ernst & Young 1990. 80p grey paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 71321 £9
Francis, Paul ; Bulfeta, Getachew : Land and Tree Tenure in Humid West Africa: A Bibliography. Addis Ababa: International Livestock Centre for Africa 1987. 33p green booklet with pictorial cover, unused, pages clean with subject and country index, VG PKM 71320 £7.2
Hastings, Adrian : Southern Africa and Their Christain Conscience. London: Catholic Institute for International Relations 1975. (Justice Paper) 16p stapled pamphlet with b/w pictorial cover, double columned text, pages clean with photographs, VG PKM 71311 £5.4
Kensley, Brian : Shrimps and Prawns of Southern Africa. South African Museum 1972. 65p long white stapled booklet with illustrated card cover, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 71252 £6.3
Machel, Samora et al: People's Power in Mozambique and Guinea - Bissau. Number 1, March / April 1976. Mozambique and Guinea Information Centre 1976. 26p green stapled booklet with illustrated card cover, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 71244 £9
Committee for Freedom in Mozambique : White Power. The Cunene River Scheme. Committee for Freedom in Mozambique, Angola and Guiné 1990s?. 24p purple stapled booklet with illustrated cover, unused, pages clean, VG PKM 71243 £8
HMSO : Introducing West Africa. London: HMSO 1955. 79p small yellow paperback with pictorial card cover, double columned text, pages clean with plates and map, VG PKM 71237 £6.3
Debenham, Frank ; Jones, H J E et al: Corona. June 1951. River Development in Northern Rhodesia, Recruitment for the Colonial Service, Whitsun on Elgon, Festival. The Journal of His Majesty's Colonial Service. London: HMSO 1951. pp 204 - 241 cream stapled paperback with blue lettering, pages clean with plates, advertisments and illustrations, VG PKM 70918 £7.2
Deane, Phyllis : Colonial Social Accounting. Cambridge University Press 1953. 360p blue cloth with dulled lettering on spine, slight foxing to edges but pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs, VG PKM 70169 £10.8
Forde, Daryll ; Scott, Richenda : The Native Economics of Nigeria. Being the First Volume of a Study of The Economics of aTropical Dependency. London: Faber & Faber 1956. 312p blue cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, edges browned and very slightly foxed but pages clean and unmarked with 2 foldout maps to rear, VG PKM 69986 £9
Bower, P A ; Brown, A J et al: Mining, Commerce and Finance in Nigeria. Being the Second Part of a Study of the Economics of A Tropical Dependency. London: Faber & Faber 1958. 386p blue cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with foldout map to rear, Dr Brown's own copy, VG PKM 69985 £12.6
Jackson, E F [Ed]: Economic Development in Africa. Papers Presented to the Nyasaland Economic Symposium. Oxford: Blackwell 1965. 368p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, paper jacket slightly dusty but undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69898 £18
Sowelem, R A : Towards Financial Independence in a Developing Economy. An Analysis of the Monetary Experience of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland 1952 - 1963. London: Allen & Unwin 1967. 329p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, brown paper jacket undamaged, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69895 £14.4
Pryer, Jane ; Crook, Nigel : Cities of Hunger. Urban Malnutrition in Developing Countries. London: Oxfam 1988. 110p paperback with b/w cover, small creases to edge but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69320 £8
[Owen, David]: Famine. A Man - Made Disaster? A Report for the Independent Commission on International Humanitarian Issues. London: Pan 1985. 160p paperback with pictorial cover, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69317 £5.4
Department of Foreign Affairs : South West Africa. Basic Documents. 30 January 1976 to 7 May 1979. Pretoria: Department of Foreign Affairs 1979. 281p large A4 paperback with white card cover, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, printed from typescript, VG PKM 69204 £12.6
Hackwill, G R J : Constitutions of the Countries of the World. Zimbabwe. Edited by Albert P Blaustein and Gisbert H Flanz. Dobbs Ferry: Oceana 1980. 93p stapled paperback with paper cover, three ring-binder holes punched all the way through spine side, printed from typescript, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68852 £8.1
Davidson, Basil : The African Past. Chronicles from Antiquity to Modern Times. London: Penguin 1966. (African Library) 381p brown paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, edges browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68483 £4.5
Attwater, Donald : Saints of the East. London: Harvill 1963. 190p orange hardback with gilt lettering on spine, brown and white illustrated jacket a little dust, edges yellowing but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68432 £7.2
Uganda Protectorate : Background to the Budget 1957 - 1958. Entebbe: Ministry of Finance 1957. 21p stapled paperback with green card cover, cover corners folding slightly, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68351 £5.4
Wilson, Richard : The Politics of Truth and Reconciliation in South Africa : Legitimizing the Post-Apartheid State. Cambridge University Press 2001. 294p Hardcover with dustjacket, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68217 £18.9
Jones, William : Political Independence and Economic Progress In Tropical Africa. (Africa in Transition. Kennecott Lectures 1960 - 1961, Number Six). Offprint 1961. pp 41 - 63, stapled offprint with grey illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68027 £4.5
Jones, William ; Merat, Christian : Consumption of Exotic Consumer Goods as an Indicator of Economic Achievement in Ten Countries of Tropical Africa. (Reprinted from Food Research Institute Studies, Volume 3, No 1, February 1962) Offprint 1962. pp 35 - 60 offprint with blue card cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68026 £4.5
HMSO : East Africa Royal Commission 1953 - 1955 Report. Presented by the Secretary of State for the Colonies to Parliament by Command of Her Majesty June 1955. London: HMSO 1958. 482p paperback with blue card cover, a little yellowed along the spine and edges but pages clean, 4 large maps contained in pocket on rear inside cover, VG PKM 67981 £14.4
Amer, John ; MacGregor Hutcheson, A : The Nkul Falls Hydro - Electric Scheme. A Key to Development in Southern Malawi. Malawi: Department of Information 1966. 24p paperback with pictorial stapled card cover, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, with photographs throughout, VG PKM 67980 £8
White, Paul : Doctor of Tanganyika. George Dash 1943. 244p hardback with blue paper-covered boards with illustration, paper jacket with giraffe illustration (different from struggle over a child as depicted on cover), spine and edges a little browned, map illustration on end papers, pages clean and unmarked PKM 67966 £21.6
Galletti, R ; Baldwin, K D S et al: Nigerian Cocoa Farmers. An Economic Survey of Yoruba Cocoa Farming Families. Oxford University Press 1956. 742p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges a little grubby but pages clean and unmarked with fold out maps to rear, VG PKM 67149 £36
Abdel-Fadil, Mahmoud : Development, Income Distribution and Social Change in Rural Egypt (1952 - 1970). A Study in the Political Economy of Agrarian Transition. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Department of Applied Economics Occasional Papers) 157p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, olive green and white jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67145 £10.8
Russell, Josiah : Medieval Regions and Their Cities. London: David & Charles 1972. (Studies in Historical Geography) 286p brown hardback with gilt lettering on spine in orange border, illustrated jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66983 £9
Zartman, William : Problems of New Power Morocco. New York: Atherton Press 1964. 276p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, small publisher's blind stamp on bottom cover corner, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66790 £14.4
Lessing, Doris ; Gordimer, Nadine et al: South African Writing Today. (The London Magazine, Volume 4, No 2, February 1957). London Magazine 1957. Well preserved first edition journal with illustrated cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66605 £6.3
Johns, W E : Worrals in the Wilds. The First Post - War Worrals Story. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1950. 191p red cloth with black lettering on spine and cover, very slight sunning to spine, owner's ink inscription, very occasional foxing to pages, otherwise clean, colour frontispiece with green and grey illustrations throughout, VG PKM 65677 £12.6
Findlater, Sarah : The Children's Voyage to the Cape. London: Nelson 1892. 122p + publisher's catalogue, first edition blue cloth with illustrated horizontal band to top of cover, floral blindstamp to rear, some dust staining, edges dusty, partially removed bookplate, end papers browned, b/w frontispiece, VG PKM 65462 £21.6
McKerron, M E : A History of Education in South Africa 1652 - 1932. Pretoria: Van Schaik 1934. 182p grey cloth with blue lettering on spine and cover, spine is detached, front hinge weakening, edges dusty but pages largely clean, VG PKM 65317 £10.8
University of Bophuthatswana : The University of Bophuthatswana. Its Aims, Goals and Structure. University of Bophuthatswana 1980. 26p + course information, stapled photocopy of typescript, edges a little dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65275 £5.4
Craig, Robert : The Church: Unity in Integrity. (Peter Ainslie Memorial Lecture). Rhodes University 1966. 16p stapled paperback with yellow card cover and university arms on cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65260 £5.4
Craig, Robert : Religion. Its Reality and its Relevance. An Inaugural Lecture given at the University of Rhodesia and Nysalaland on 20 April 1964. University College of Rhodesia 1967. 29p sewn paperback with card cover, small scuffing to top edge of cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65259 £5.4
Church of the Province of South Africa : Report of the Archbishop's Commission on Church Schools 1944 - 1945. Marked: Confidential. Church of the Province of South Africa 1945. 42p large stapled pamphlet, edges of cover a little browned, as are page edges, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65251 £12.6
[Hoile, David]: Understanding Sanctions. International Freedom Foundation 1988. 80p paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pags clean and unmarked with notes and appendices including South African political groups, VG PKM 65249 £7.2
Cook, Calvin : Enthusiasm Re - Visited. Inaugural Lecture Delivered at Rhodes University on 6th October 1971. Grahamstown: Rhodes University Press 1971. 15p stapled booklet with card cover, slight sunning to cover edges, university arms on cover, copy of typescript, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65248 £7.2
Noble, Arthur : Teacher - Training : Objectives and Objections. Inaugural Lecture Delivered at Rhodes University on 7th September 1972. Rhodes University 1972. 17p stapled bookelt with card cover, slight spotting to spine edge, university arms on cover, copy of typescript, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65247 £6.3
Lockwood, F ; Bieglow, Karl et al: Report on the Development of a University in Northern Rhodesia 1963. Lusaka: Government Printer 1963. vii 71p paperback with worn blue card cover, corners a little bumped, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65218 £7.2
[Irving, James]; Schauder, C E : James Irving. Rhodes University 1946 - 1969. A Commmorative Record. Rhodes University Library 1971. 29p stapled paperback with card cover, spotting to fronr cover, printed from typescript, pages clean and unmarked, b/w frontispiece, VG PKM 65217 £7.2
Rhodes University : The Long Journey. Rhodes University 1990s?. Unpaginated very large stapled paperback, yellow pictorial paper cover with small fold, blue paper, pages clean with photographs and diagrams thorughout, VG PKM 65215 £8
Rhodes University : The Long Journey. Rhodes University 1990s?. 24p very small stapled paperback, 10cm, yellow pictorial paper cover with small fold, blue paper, pages clean, VG PKM 65214 £7
Olivier, N J J : Apartheid - A Slogan or a Solution? Reprinted from the Journal of Racial Affairs. Offprint 1954. 12p stapled offprint with card cover, cover edges a little grubby, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65197 £10.8
Carter, Langham : Knight Bruce. First Bishop and Founder of t he Anglican Church in Rhodesia. Salisbury 1975. 64p paperback with pictorial card cover, copy of typescript, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65196 £6.3
Malherbe, V C : What They Said. 1795 - 1910 History Documents. A Selection of Documents from South African History. Cape Town: Maskew Miller 1971. 230p paperback with illustrated card cover, 'specimen copy', top edges a little grubby, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65192 £12.6
Scholefield, Alan : The Young Masters. London: Heinemann 1971. 210p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, pictorial jacket with tiny rip to top spine corner, edges a little grubby, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65187 £9
Hinchcliff, Peter : The Church in South Africa. London: SPCK 1968. (Church History Outlines) 116p paperback with decorative cover, a little scuffed along the edges, edges a little grubby, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65162 £8.1
Dialego : Philosophy and Class Struggle: The Basic Principles of Marxism as seen in the Context of the South African Liberation Struggle. London: Inkululeko Publications 1987. 42p stapled pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65104 £9
Shepherd, Robert : Lovedale South Africa. The Story of a Century 1841 - 1941. Lovedale 1942. 531p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, paperjacket a little scuffed along the edges and yellowing slightly on the spine, edges grubby, end papers contain map of area, pages clean, numerous plates with tissue guards, VG PKM 64993 £18
Board of Education : Special Reports on the Systems of Education in Cape Colony and Natal. London: HMSO 1901. ix 210p large paperback with green card cover, a little worn, small tears to top and bottom of spine, edges grubby but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 64929 £9
Verne, Jules : Cinq Semaines en Ballon. Illustrations de G. Dutriac. Paris: Hachette 1939. 256p paperback with illustrated cover, edges rough cut and a little grubby, rear cover and spine a little dust marked, but pages clean and unmarked, illustrated throughout, French language, VG+ PKM 64915 £12.6
Meredith, Martin : The First Dance of Freedom. Black Africa in the Postwar Era. London: Abacus 1985. 368p paperback with illustrated cover, edges a little yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 64899 £8.1
Malherbe, Ernst : Education in South Africa. Volume 1 (1652 - 1922). Cape Town: Juta 1975. 521p large green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, jacket a little yellowed but undamaged, edges slightly grubby but pages clean and unmarked with tables and photographs throughout, excellent condition PKM 64894 £14
Marnham, Patrick : Dispatches from Africa. London: Abacus 1981. 241p paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, minor pencil markings to end papers but pages clean and unmarked, excellent copy PKM 64874 £6.3
Hoagland, Edward : African Calliope. A Journey to the Sudan. London: Penguin 1981. 272p paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, occasional pencil marking, pages clean with maps throughout, VG PKM 64854 £3.6
Abraham, Kinfe : The Missing Millions. Why and How Africa Is Underdeveloped. Trenton: Africa World Press 1995. xi 290p hb, paperback rebound as hardback, ex lib with stamps, excellent condition, unread, very firm and neat, VG+ PKM 64114 £10.8
FRPS : Some Problems in Ethiopia. Confidential FRPS Paper No 3. London: Foreign Research and Press Service 1941. 8p stapled booklet, paper cover with minor staining along spine, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63887 £7.2
James, H C : New Mealybugs from East Africa. (Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Volume 85, Part 8, June 1936). London: Royal Entomological Society 1936. 18p sewn large booklet, cover browned, pages clean and unmarked, includes diagrams, VG PKM 63559 £10
Pearson, J D : A Guide to Manuscripts and Documents in the British Isles relating to Africa. Vol 2 (only): British Isles (excluding London). London: Mansell 1994. ix 566p sm quarto format, indices, almost as new: a revised and enlarged edition of Matthews & Wainwright's Guide pub 1971. PKM 63301 £24
Abdel-Fadil, Mahmoud : The Political Economy of Nasserism: A Study in Employment and Income Distribution Policies in Urban Egypt 1952 - 1972. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Department of Applied Economics Occasional Papers) 140p unused paperback, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63244 £10.8
Rhodes, Robert [Ed]: Imperialism and Underdevelopment. London: Monthly Review 1970. 416p beige cloth with black lettering on spine, hinges fraying, pages solid and clean, VG PKM 63189 £10.8
Kedourie, Elie [Ed]: The Middle Eastern Economy. London: Cass 1977. (Studies in Economics and Economic History) 185p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, first UK edition, jacket undamaged, pages clean, excellent condition PKM 63168 £18
Ramati, Yohanan [Ed]: Economic Growth in Developing Countries - Material and Human Resources. Proceedings of the Seventh Rehovot Conference. New York: Praeger 1975. 501p red hardback, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63158 £18
Whetham, Edith ; Currie, Jean [Eds]: Readings in the Applied Economics of Africa. Volume 2: Macro - Economics. Cambridge University Press 1967. 228p cloth with gilt lettering on spine, jacket unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63071 £9
Kirkpatrick, T W : Studies on the Ecology of Coffee Plantations in East Africa, 2: The Autecology of Antestia SPP (Pentatomidae) with a particular Account etc. (= Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Vol 86, Part 14, pp 247 - 343, Dec 1937). London: Royal Entomological Society 1937. 96p large paper covers, title ctd: 'Account of a strepsipterous Parasite', illustrations, tables, bibliography, VG PKM 63066 £12.6
Tunmer, R ; Muir, R K [Eds]: African Studies Programme. University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg. Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press 1968. (Occasional Papers) 112p A4 format, from typescript, cloth tape along spine, VG PKM 62790 £10.8
Cross, Nigel : The Sahel: The People's Right to Development. London: Minority 1990. 28p magazine, bibliography, includes a profile of the Sahel, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62175 £8
Hooper, Ed ; Pirouet, Louise : Uganda. London: Minority 1989. (Report) 30p magazine, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62171 £7.2
Gregory, Jeanne : Sex, Race and the Law: Legislating for Equality. London: Sage 1987. (Contemporary Criminology) 216p pb, appendix, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG ex lib PKM 61518 £9
Mackenzie, Rob : David Livingstone: The Truth Behind The Legend. London: Kingsway 1993. 423p thick paperback, very faint soiling to bottom corner (humidity?), else a VG+ fresh copy PKM 61383 £4
Urquhart, G H : People First: Upper Volta, Africa. Auckland: World Vision Educational Resources 1978. 52p stapled oblong pb, illustrated w/ photographs and maps, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 60837 £7.2
(No Author) : Sax Appeal 1972. Student Journal of University of Cape Town, South Africa. Cape Town 1972. 76p stapled, as issued, advertisement, VG PKM 60457 £9
(No Author) : Rhodent. Student Journal of Rhodes University, South Africa. Issues for 1971, 1972. (no imprint) 1971 / 197. 64p 70p stapled, VG, advertisement PKM 60456 £10.8
(No Author) : Lunicorn. Student Journal of Rhodes University, South Africa. Issue for 1971, 1972. (no imprint) 1971. 76p 76p stapled, VG, also Rhodian 1972 (42p), all with advertisement PKM 60455 £10.8
(No Author) : Sniped. Student Journal of University of Port Elizabeth, South Africa. (no imprint) 1971. 90p stapled, VG PKM 60454 £9
Hughes, A J : East Africa: Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda. Revised Edition. London: Penguin 1968. (African Library) 270p paperback, revised edtion, VG PKM 60124 £9
Davies, Ioan : African Trade Unions. London: Penguin 1966. (African Library) 254p paperback, VG PKM 60121 £6.3
Baulin, Jacques : The Arab Role in Africa. London: Penguin 1961. (African Library) 144p paperback, VG, clean firm copy PKM 60120 £3.6
Davidson, Basil : The Liberation of Guine: Aspects of an African Revolution. London: Penguin 1969. (African Library) 166p paperback, VG with ink notes on first page PKM 60118 £5.4
Clegg, E J ; Pawson, I G et al: The Growth of Children at Different Altitudes in Ethiopia. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 864, Vol 264, pp 403 - 437). London: Royal Society 1972. 34p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59925 £13.5
Harrison, G A ; Küchemann, C F et al: The Effects of Altitudinal Variation in Ethiopian Populations. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 805, Vol 256, pp 147 - 182). London: Royal Society 1969. 35p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59917 £14.4
Unilever : Technology Applied to Third World Needs. London: Unilever 1985. (Plantations Group) 32p square format stapled booklet, full-colour illustrations, erratum, VG: GM foods for hunger: ha ha PKM 59835 £7.2
Simpson, D H : Shakespeare and the Commonwealth. London: Royal Commonwealth Society 1964. 18p stapled booklet w/ paper wrappers, 2 illustrations, VG PKM 59807 £7.2
Jolly, Richard ; Blum, James et al: Manpower Report, A Report and Statistical Handbook on Manpower, Education, Training and Zambianisation 1965 - 66. Lusaka: Government of Zambia Cabinet Office 1966. 194p pb, tp torn, ex lib copy, mostly talbles, three fold-out, VG PKM 59748 £16.2
Sahn, David : Economic Reform and the Poor in Africa. Oxford University Press 1996. 488p, cloth, dj, "damaged" stamp on endpaper, dj sl worn, otherwise VG+ PKM 59346 £19.8
Arrighi, Giovanni : Sviluppo Economico e Sovrastrutture in Africa. Torino: Einaudi 1969. 358p paperback, ex library, sl worn PKM 58982 £8
Maho, Jouni ; Sands, Bonny : The Languages of Tanzania: A Bibliography. Göteburg: Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis 2002. (Orientalia et Africana Gothoburgensia) 428p pb, maps, index, sections on Asian, Bantu, Cushitic, Khoesan, Nilotic, and other languages, as new, VG+ PKM 58891 £40
Badat, Saleem : Black Student Politics, Higher Education and Apartheid from SASO to SANSCO, 1968 - 1990. London: Routledge 2002. 412p hardback, as new PKM 58366 £16.2
Dennington, G L ; Newman, W L : These are Your Markets: A Guide to Trading Conditions and Establishing a Business in South Africa. London: Westminster Bank 1967. (These are Your Markets Series) 60p stapled booklet, VG PKM 58242 £7
E J Brill : A Catalogue of the Recent and Forthcoming Books on the Orient. Leiden: Brill 1975. 72p pb, publisher's Autumn catalogue, sl grubby cover, otherwise as new PKM 58219 £9
Lewin, Olive [Collected by]: Alle, Alle, Alle: 12 Jamaican Folk-Songs. Oxford University Press 1977. 20p oblong stapled booklet w/ glossy cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 58005 £9
Duggan, Irene ; Somerville, Veronica : Pardon the Inconvenience. Salisbury: Privately Printed 1973. 46p, pb, collection of humourus stories and drawings about bathrooms, VG+ PKM 57986 £12.6
Houghton, D H Compiled by; Dagut, J : Source Material on the South African Economy: 1860 -1970. Volume 3, 1920 - 1970. Cape Town: Oxford University Press 1973. xxi 263p pb, tables, indices, VG+ ex lib copy, unused PKM 57931 £10.8
Houghton, D H Compiled by; Dagut, J : Source Material on the South African Economy: 1860 -1970. Volume 1, 1860 -1899. Cape Town: Oxford University Press 1972. xxii 371p cloth, dj, tables, indices, VG PKM 57930 £16.2
Jeffries, Richard : Class, Power and Ideology in Ghana: The Railwaymen of Sekondi. Cambridge University Press 1978. (African Studies Series) xii 244p cloth dj sl rubbed, index, bibliography, notes, maps and tables, hardly used, VG PKM 57610 £22
Dean, Edwin : Plan Implementation in Nigeria: 1962 - 1966. Ibadan: Oxford University Press 1972. xx 294p cloth dj sl torn, appendix, tables, bibliography, notes, sections on Politics and Plan Control; Executive Capacity and the Demands of the Six Year Plan; Plan Linkages in Practice, etc, VG PKM 57609 £18
Benoist, J-P ; Gurtner, P et al: Le Village Piégé: Urbanisation et Agro-Industrie Sucrière en Côte d'Ivoire. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1978. 366p large pb, illustrations, various contributors, on De la Capitale au Village; Analyse et Évaluation de notre Projet; Repères Historiques et Économiques, Débat, etc, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57607 £18
Zaslavsky, Claudia : Africa Counts: Number and Pattern in African Culture. Boston: Prindle, Weber & Schmidt 1974. x 328p large cloth dj sl torn, maps, index, bibliography, appendix, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 57605 £12.6
Brunel, Sylvie [Ed]: Asie-Afrique: Greniers Vides, Greniers Pleins. Paris: Economica 1986. (Collection Économie Agricole & Agro-Alimentaire) 192p large pb, bibliography, tables, hardly used, VG PKM 57596 £18
Dia, Mamadou : Réflexions sur l'Économie de l'Affaire Noire. Nouvelle Édition Augmentée. Paris: Présence Africaine 1960. 210p pb, hardly used, VG PKM 57591 £14.4
Ajala, Adekunle : Pan-Africanism: Evolution, Progress and Prospects. New York: St Martin's 1974. xiii 423p large cloth dj, bibliography, appendices, index, hardly used, VG PKM 57585 £21.6
Tangri, Roger : Politics in Sub-Saharan Africa. London: Currey 1985. xi 156p pb, index, bibliography, notes, map, VG PKM 57564 £9
Brembeck, Cole ; Keith, John : Education in Emerging Africa. A Select and Annotated Bibliography. East Lansing: Michigan State University 1965?. 152p large format paperback, from typescript, VG ex lib PKM 57409 £12.6
Hanson, John ; Gibson, Geoffrey : African Education and Development since 1960. A Select and Annotated Bibliography. East Lansing: Michigan State University 1966. 324p large format paperback, from typescript, VG ex lib PKM 57408 £12.6
Schreiner, O D : Education and the South African Economy. The 1961 Education Panel Second Report. Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press 1966. hardback (green imit leather), ex library, tables, VG PKM 57390 £9
Weiler, Hans [Ed]: Education and Politics in Nigeria. Erziehung und Politik in Nigeria. Freiburg: Rombach 1964. (Freiburger Studien zur Politik und Soziologie) 14x23cm. 294p. tables. Orange cloth, bottom fornt corner just a little bumped; dw. Very good. Ibo education and social change; Education amongst women and girls in the Kebbi Emirate of Northern Nigeria; The state and the organisation of elementary educati PKM 57124 £14
Metrowich, F C : The Development of Higher Education in South Africa 1873 - 1927. (A Thesis Originally Presented in 1926 Under the Regulations for the Degree of Bachelor of Education of the University of Cape Town). Cape Town: Maskew Miller 1929. (University of Capetown Publications) ix 132p hardback, bibliography, appendix, index, VG+ PKM 56976 £25.2
Education League : Blueprint for Blackout: A Commentary on the Education Policy of the Instituut vir Christelik-Nasionale Onderwys. (Enlarged Edition) Johannesburg: Education League 1949. 38p Stapled booklet, pamphlet setting out the priciples of Christian Nationalist education, later enforced under Apartheid, with a critical commentary by the Education League which opposed it. Also included: Blackout, a later edition published in 1959, 35 PKM 56959 £10.8
Sonnekus, M C H : The Learning Child. Johannesburg: McGraw-Hill 1974. 125p hb, bibliography, VG+ as new PKM 56949 £10
Abraham, Arthur [Ed]: The Journal of the Historical Society of Sierra Leone, Vol 1, Number 2. Freetown: Historical Society of Sierra Leone 1977. pb 90p, VG PKM 56779 £9
Abraham, Arthur [Ed]: The Journal of the Historical Society of Sierra Leone, Vol 1, Number 1. Freetown: Historical Society of Sierra Leone 1977. pb 70p, VG PKM 56778 £10.8
Rhodesia : Urban Development in the Main Centres: Report on the Population Influx Problems Published as an Annexure to Proposals for a Five Year Programme of Development in the Public Sector. Salisbury: Ministry of Finance 1979. 29p large stapled booklet, tables, illustrations, dated January 1979 PKM 56742 £10.8
Namibia : A Trust Betrayed: Namibia. New York: United Nations 1974. stapled booklet 42pages, VG PKM 56740 £4.5
Zambia : The Constitution of Zambia Act 1973. N A B 1973. 33p large stapled booklet, PKM 56739 £14.4
New, William : Among Worlds: An Introduction to Modern Commonwealth and South African Fiction. Victoria: Press Porcepic 1975. 287p large pb, illustrated, signed by author, two pages dog-eared, otherwise excellent PKM 56719 £10
Hawkins, E K : Road Transport in Nigeria: A Study of African Enterprise. Oxford University Press 1958. viii 99p card covers, index, tables, map, VG PKM 56706 £12.6
Igbozurike, Martin : Problem-Generating Structures in Nigeria's Rural Development. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1976. 140p pb, bibliography, notes, tables, hardly used, VG PKM 56701 £10.8
Woddis, Jack : Africa: The Roots of Revolt. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1960. xi 285p cloth dj, index, map, 1st edition, VG PKM 56700 £12
Ewing, A F : Industry in Africa. With a Foreword by Robert Gardiner. Oxford University Press 1968. xv 189p cloth dj, index, glossary, maps, folding table, VG PKM 56696 £10.8
Stichter, Sharon : Migrant Laborers. Cambridge University Press 1985. (African Society Today) 225p red hardback, gilt lettering c, notes, index, no dj, faint white marks on the back, almost as new, VG+ PKM 56694 £6.3
Malan, Robin [Ed]: Inscapes: A Collection of Relevant Verse. Oxford University Press 1971. (Johannesburg) xii 209p pb, includes works by Chaucer, Raleigh, Shakespeare, Herrick, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Spender, Pound, D Livingstone, and many more, index, hardly used, VG PKM 56674 £13.5
(No Author) : A New Life in the Federation of Rodesia and Nyasaland: Facts and Figures for the Immigrant. Federal Information Department 1954?. 32p xii, booklet, photographic plates, VG PKM 55821 £9
Cendrars, Blaise : Anthologie Nègre. Nouvelle Édition. Paris: Au Sans Pareil 1927. 320p large pb, orig paper covers sl torn and a bit dusty, ends of spine absent, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 55584 £34.2
Relly, Gavin : Light on a Dark Continent. An Address given in Canberra, Oct 1985. (Supplement to Optima, Vol 33 No 4) Optima 1985. 8p stapled booklet, VG PKM 55452 £7.2
Makulu, H F : Education, Development and Nation-Building in Independent Africa: A Study of the New Trends and Recent Philosophy of Education. With a Foreword by President Kaunda. London: SCM 1971. xiii 111p cloth dj, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 53974 £24
Lewis, L J : Education and Political Independence in Africa, and other Essays. Edinburgh: Nelson 1962. viii 128p cloth, VG ex lib copy PKM 53973 £16
Weiler, Hans [Ed]: Erziehung und Politik in Nigeria / Education and Politics in Nigeria. Freiburg: Rombach 1964. (Freiburger Studien zu Politik und Soziologie) 294p cloth dj, bibliography, tables, bilingual text, VG ex lib copy PKM 53962 £10.8
Williams, Kingsley : Achimota: The Early Years 1924 - 1948. London: Longmans 1962. xvi 158p black cloth, silver lettering on cover and spine, appendices, indices, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 53956 £15
Rose, Brian [Ed]: Education in Southern Africa. New York: Collier 1970. xii 321p cloth, various contributors, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 53942 £12
Abernethy, David : The Political Dilemma of Popular Education: An African Case. Stanford University Press 1969. viii 357p heavy cloth dj, appenices, notes, bibliography, index, faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 53929 £20
Kabwasa, Antoine ; Kaunda, Martin [Eds]: Correspondence Education in Africa. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973. xv 173p cloth dj, on Co-Operative Training in Tanzania; Public Administration; Social Planning; Teacher Training, etc, index, bibliography, appendix, VG ex lib copy PKM 53925 £18
Campbell, McLeod : African History in the Making. With a Foreword by the Master of Balliol. London: Edinburgh House 1956. x 120p cloth, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 53924 £12.6
Burns, Donald : African Education: An Introductory Survey of Education in Commonwealth Countries. Oxford University Press 1965. vi 215p pb, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 53921 £20
Ferguson, W T ; Immelman, R F [Eds]: Sir John Herschel and Education at the Cape 1834 - 1840. Oxford University Press 1961. xii 94p cloth dj, sl weak inner hinges, photogr plates, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53758 £10.8
Moumouni, Abdou : Education in Africa. Translated by Phyllis Nauts Ott. Preface by L J Lewis. London: Deutsch 1968. 320p cloth, index, bibliography, appendix, VG ex lib copy PKM 53754 £13.5
Castle, E B : Growing up in East Africa. Oxford University Press 1968. xii 272p green cloth, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53743 £10
Cameron, John : The Development of Education in East Africa. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1970. (Center for Education in Africa) 148p large pb, sl weak inner hinges, appendices, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 53742 £13.5
Pauw, J R : Die Westerse Universiteit: Sy ontstaan, aard en toekoms. Johannesburg: De Jong 1975. 239p cloth dj, bibliography, author inscription on title page, VG PKM 53691 £18
Wright, Michael : Zambia - I Changed My Mind. London: Johnson 1972. 172p cloth dj, notes, appendix, VG PKM 53687 £10
Smuts, Adriaan : The Education of Adolescents in South Africa. Cape Town: Juta 1937. xiii 283p cloth dj torn, bibliography, VG PKM 53680 £18
Rose, Brian [Ed]: Education in Southern Africa. Revised Edition. New York: Collier 1973. xiii 333p pb, tables, various contributors, VG PKM 53672 £20
Olubummo, Adegoke ; Ferguson, John : The Emergent University. With Special Reference to Nigeria. London: Longmans 1960. vi 122p pb, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 53665 £10.8
Wilson, John : Education and Changing West African Culture. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1963. ix 125p cloth, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 53654 £9
Ward, W E : Government in West Africa. Third Revised Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1969. 289p large pb, bibliography, index, VG PKM 53529 £12.6
Seligman, C G : Races of Africa. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1957. (Home University Library of Modern Knowledge) 436p sm cloth dj sl torn, index, appendix, VG PKM 53505 £6
Colonial Office : Report of the Commission on Higher Education in West Africa. Presented to Parliament, June 1945. London: HMSO 1945. viii 190p red library cloth, maps, appendices, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 53475 £18
Atkinson, Norman : Teaching Rhodesians: A History of Educational Policy in Rhodesia. London: Longman 1972. ix 244p cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 53470 £16.2
Parker, Franklin : African Development and Education in Southern Rhodesia. Ohio State University Press 1960. (International Education Monographs) xiii 165p sm pb, index, appendices, VG ex lib copy PKM 53469 £12.6
Lejeune, Anthony [Ed]: The Case for South West Africa. London: Stacey 1971. 245p pb, sl foxing, bibliography, appendices, VG PKM 53456 £6
Rhodesia Government Printers : Catalogue of Publications, 1979. (Department of Printing and Stationery) Bulawayo: Department of Printing and Stationery 1979. 29p stapled paper covers, VG PKM 53452 £10
UNESCO : Educational Reforms and Innovations in Africa. Studies prepared for the Conference of Ministers of Education of African Member States of UNESCO. Paris: UNESCO 1978. (Experiments and Innovations in Education 34) 77p large pb, VG ex lib copy PKM 53429 £10.8
Botti, M ; Carelli, M D et al: Basic Education in the Sahel Countries. Hamburg: UNESCO 1978. (uie Monographs) x 130p pb, weak inner hinges, title page detaching, appendix, bibliography, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 53428 £28
Keppel-Jones, Arthur : South Africa: A Short History. London: Hutchinson 1966. 232p pb, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 53375 £7.2
Wright, Richard : African Philosophy: An Introduction. Washington: American University Press 1977. xiv 258p 21p red paper covers, notes, bibliography, various contributors, on The Categories of Mtu and of Aristotle; Time in Yoruba Thought; Causal Theory in Akwapim Akan Philosophy, etc, hardly used, VG+ nice copy PKM 53346 £18
Abdin, Ragia ; Bennell, Paul : A World of Differentials: African Pay Structures in a Transnational Context. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1983. 152p large pb, tables, bibliography, index, VG PKM 53277 £9
Attwell, Michael : South Africa: Background to the Crisis. Hardback. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1986. xxx 224p large hardback, dustjacket, index, maps, bibliography, photogr plates, hardly used, VG PKM 53263 £10.8
Phillipson, David : African Archaeology. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge World Archaeology) x 234p large cloth dj A4 format, illustrations, index, bibliography, clean pages, VG+ first edition PKM 53261 £14.4
Olatunbosun, Dupe : Nigeria's Neglected Rural Majority. Ibadan: Oxford University Press 1975. (Nigerian Institute of Social and Economic Research) xvi 175p cloth dj, tables, bibliography, VG PKM 53256 £14.4
(No Author) : Manifesto for the Future. Pretoria: Department of Foreign Affairs 1985. 14p stapled booklet, frontisp, clean pages, VG PKM 53221 £10
Vanneman, Peter ; James, Martin : Soviet Foreign Policy in Southern Africa: Problems and Prospects. Pretoria: Africa Institute of South Africa 1982. 57p pb, first edition, notes, clean pages, VG PKM 53214 £7.2
Yesufu, T M : An Introduction to Industrial Relations in Nigeria. Oxford University Press 1965. ix 190p cloth dj, index, tables, VG PKM 53185 £12.6
Hoben, Allan : Land Tenure among the Amhara of Ethiopia: The Dynamics of Cognatic Descent. Chicago University Press 1973. xiii 273p cloth dj, index, appendix, bibliography, glossary, clean pages, VG PKM 53183 £21.6
Rautenbach, C H [Ed]: Dictionary of South Afrcan Biography; Suid-Afrikaanse Biografiese Woordeboek. Cape Town: South African Library 1968. 350p large pb, in English and Africaans, clean pages, VG PKM 53179 £19.8
Paton, Alan : Apartheid and the Archbishop: The Life and Times of Geoffrey Clayton, Archbishop of Cape Town. Cape Town: Philip 1973. xiii 311p large cloth dj, bibliography, notes, index, first edition, photogr plates, VG PKM 53177 £19.8
Kabwasa, Antoine ; Kaunda, Martin [Eds]: Correspondence Education in Africa. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973. xv 173p cloth dj, index, bibliography, appendix, various contributors, clean pages, VG: adult education by correspondence PKM 52982 £14.4
Windrich, Elaine : The Rhodesian Problem: A Documentary Record 1923 - 1973. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975. (World Studies Series) xxiv 312p cloth dj, index, bibliography, VG PKM 52950 £10.8
Denoon, Donald ; Nyeko, Balam : Southern Africa since 1800. New Edition. London: Longman 1984. x 246p pb, index, illustrations, tables, hardly used, VG PKM 52948 £10.8
Adedeji, Adebayo ; Baker, Colin [Eds]: Education and Research in Public Administration in Africa. London: Hutchinson 1974. (Institute of Ife) 432p cloth dj sl dusty, index, various contributors, this copy seems to have acquired a sl musty smell, clean pages, VG PKM 52903 £18
Lessing, Doris : African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe. New York: HarperCollins 1992. xii 442p large heavy pb, glossary, almost as new, VG PKM 52891 £10.8
Zartman, William [Ed]: Man, State, and Society in the Contemporary Maghrib. London: Pall Mall 1973. xii 531p large heavy red cloth, this copy seems to have acquired a sl musty smell, index, bibliography, appendix, clean pages, VG PKM 52885 £16.2
Bosman, B D ; Merwe, I W : Tweetalige Skoolwoordeboek/ Afrikaans-Engels/ Engels-Afrikaans. Beperk: Kaapstad Nasionale Pers 1942. 798p green cloth binding, hinges weak, paper browning PKM 51689 £15
Moumouni, Abdou : Education in Africa. Translated by Phyllis Nauts Ott. Preface by L J Lewis. London: Deutsch 1968. 320p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ a bright and fresh copy without fault PKM 51688 £10
Vuuren, J C J van : Ons Skole ed die tweede Taal. Cape Town: Maskew Miller 1947. 214p cloth, author inscription, VG+ PKM 51687 £16
Pells, E G : 300 Years of Education in South Africa. New York: Greenwood 1970. x 152p green cloth, sl worn, VG PKM 51685 £10.8
Nigeria : Report of the Constitution Drafting Committee containing the Draft Constitution, Vol 1 - 2. Lagos: Federal Ministry of Information 1976. 2 vols xliii 104p 243p large paper covers, neat highlighting and marginal ink notes on many pages of vol 1, vol 2 clean, VG PKM 51216 £32.4
Nyagumbo, Maurice : With the People: An Autobiography from the Zimbabwe Struggle. London: Allison & Busby 1980. 248p cloth dj, index, notes, chronolog table, VG PKM 51151 £10.8
Hadjor, Kofi Buenor [Ed]: New Perspectives in North-South Dialogue: Essays in Honour of Olof Palme. London: Tauris 1988. xxii 343p cloth dj frontisp, contributors include Willy Brandt, Neil Kinnock, Fidel Castro, Robert Mugabe, Ingvar Carlsson, etc, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 51011 £14.4
Mbithi, Philip ; Rasmusson, Rasmus : Self Reliance in Kenya: The Case of Harambee. Uppsala: Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 1977. 177p red cloth, map, appendices, bibliography, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 50992 £14.4
Cliffe, Lionel ; Coleman, J S [Eds]: Government and Rural Development in East Africa: Essays on Political Penetration. The Hague: Nijhoff 1977. (Institute of Social Studies Series on the Development of Societies) xiv 330p large pb, paper label on spine, tables, various contributors, sections on Colonial Legacy and the Dynamics of Political Control; Institutions and Strategies for Rural Development, etc, clean pages,VG+ ex lib copy PKM 50850 £19.8
Morris, Philip [Ed]: African Education: A Study of Educational Policy and Practice in British Tropical Africa. (Conference on African Education, 1953) Oxford University Press 1953. Xii 187p sm quarto format, red cloth, index, reports on Schools, Wider Aspects of Education, Fees, Special Problems of Urban Areas, etc, clean pages, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 50698 £18
Bairoch, Paul : The Economic Development of the Third World since 1900. Translated by Cynthia Postan. London: Methuen 1977. (University Paperbacks) xii 260p pb, notes, bibliography, index, appendix, tables, VG PKM 50658 £10.8
Cable, Vincent : Whither Kenyan Emigrants? (Young Fabian Pamphlet 18) London: Fabian Society 1969. 30p stapled booklet, bibliography, VG PKM 50639 £9
Maude, H E : The Evolution of the Gilbertese Boti: An Ethnohistorical Interpretation. Wellington: Polynesian Society 1963. 68p pb, reprint, photogr plate, tables, bibliography, appendices, VG ex lib copy PKM 50634 £7.2
Snelson, Peter : Educational Development in Northern Rhodesia, 1883 - 1945. Ndola: Falcon 1974. x 324p large pb, dj sl torn, index, bibliography, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 50585 £18
Troup, Freda : Forbidden Pastures: Education under Apartheid. London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa 1976. 71p pb, spine and cover a bit worn, tables, photogr plates, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 50546 £5.4
Collier, Paul ; Radwan, Samir et al: Labour and Poverty in Rural Tanzania: Ujamaa and Rural Development in the United Republic of Tanzania: A Study prepared for the International Labour Office. Oxford University Press 1986. vii 143p cloth dj, index, tables, VG+, hardly used, shelfmark PKM 50470 £12.6
Aryeetey-Attoh, Samuel : Geography of Sub-Saharan Africa. New York: Prentice-Hall 1997. xx 379p green hardback, tall format, maps, illus, as new PKM 50424 £21.6
Tachau, Frank [Ed]: Political Parties of the Middle East and North Africa. London: Mansell 1994. xxv 711p cloth bound, index, important reference title, as new, never used, excellent condition PKM 50340 £18
Uhlig, Mark [Ed]: Apartheid in Crisis. London: Penguin 1986. 335p pb, notes, map, contributors include Desmond Tutu, Nadine Gordimer, P W Botha, etc, VG PKM 49971 £7.2
Beresford, David ; Billington, Michael et al: Altered State: South Africa 1990. With Photographs by Don McPhee. London: Fourth Estate 1990. (Guardian Book) 256p pb, contributors include Es'kia Mphahlele, Hugo Young, Alan Rusbridger, etc, photogr plates, almost as new, VG+ PKM 49968 £21.6
Austin, Dennis : South Africa 1984. (Chatham House Papers, 26; Royal Institute of International Affairs) London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1985. viii 80p pb, maps, notes, index, hardly used, VG PKM 49948 £7.2
Spandau, Arnt : Southern Africa and the Western World (with Special Reference to South Africa). Reutlingen: Harwalik 1984. (IEES) 60p large pb, tables, illustrations, on South Africa: Trading Partner of the West; Black Living Conditions in South Africa, etc, hardly used, VG PKM 49946 £9
Chater, A : Race Relations in Britain. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1966. (Socialism Today Series) 64p pb, VG PKM 49753 £7.2
Bernstein, Hilda : Death is Part of the Process. London: Grafton 1986. 366p pb, cover sl rubbed, VG PKM 49683 £7.2
(No Author) : South West Africa: A Political Backgrounder. South African Embassy 1976. 32p stapled booklet, illustrations, VG PKM 49669 £5.4
Botha, Andries : SWAPO - Dialogue or Conflict? Sandton: SAFF 1977. 30p stapled booklet, illustrations, VG PKM 49668 £9
CIIR : South Africa in the 1980s. London: CIIR 1980. 51p stapled booklet, VG PKM 49667 £14
Callinicos, Alex : Southern Africa after Zimbabwe. London: Pluto Press 1981. 186p pb, map, index, bibliography, VG PKM 49655 £7.2
Ruel, Malcolm : Leopards and Leaders: Constitutional Politics among a Cross River People. London: Tavistock 1969. xxi 345p large pb, frontisp, index, bibliography, appendix, illustrations, mainly on the Banyang People, VG+ PKM 49649 £12.6
Lord Hailey : The Republic of South Africa and the High Commission Territories. Oxford University Press 1963. viii 136p cloth dj, map, index, VG PKM 49620 £7.2
Hayes, Ernest : Comber, the Congo Pioneer. London: Carey 1927. (Pioneer Series 7) 128p pb, illustrated cover, frontisp, lower end of spine torn, maps, illustrations, VG PKM 49582 £21.6
Nikanorov, Anatoli : Amilcar Cabral. Moscow: Novosti 1973. (Fighters for the People's Cause) 40p sm stapled booklet, cover sl dusty, VG PKM 49528 £10.8
Popov, Y : Marxist Political Economy as applied to the African Scene. Moscow: Novosti 1973. 144p sm pb, sl dusty copy, very interesting, VG PKM 49527 £9
Parkinson, Nancy : Educational Aid and National Development: An International Comparison of the Past and Recommendations for the Future. London: Macmillan 1976. xiii 411p cloth dj, glossary, index, various contributors, on Senegal, Tunesia, India, Chile, Kenya, etc, VG but a bit dusty PKM 49472 £23.4
Couch, Margaret [Ed]: Education in Africa: A Select Bibliography, Parts 1 and 2. (Education Libraries Bulletin, Supplements 5 and 9) London University Press 1962 - 196. 2 vols121p 116p red pb, covers sl rubbed, index, VG ex lib copies PKM 49419 £18
Hill, Christopher : Change in South Africa: Blind Alleys or New Directions? London: Collins 1983. ix 224p cloth dj, bibliography, index, VG PKM 49371 £10.8
Trask, Willard [Ed]: The Unwritten Song: Poetry of the Primitive and Traditional Peoples of the World, Vol 1: The Far North, Africa, Indonesia, Melanesia, Australia. Edited, in part translated, and with an Introduction by W Trask. London: Cape 1969. xxix 287p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 49264 £15
(No Author) : Namibia in the 1980s. London: Catholic Institute for International Relations 1981. 84p pb, appendices, map, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 49110 £6.3
(No Author) : Apartheid's Army in Namibia: South Africa's Illegal Military Occupation. (Fact Paper on Southern Africa No 10) London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa 1982. 74p stapled booklet, paper covers, bibliography, appendices, maps, tables, VG PKM 49097 £16.2
Roberts, Alun : The Rossing File: The Inside Story of Britain's Secret Contract for Namibian Uranium. CANUC 1980. 68p pb, illustrations, bibliography, chronology, VG: Campaign Against the Namibian Uranium Contracts PKM 49095 £15
Mead, Margaret : New Lives for Old: Cultural Transformation - Manus, 1928 - 1953. London: Gollancz 1956. xxi 548p cloth dj, index, bibliography, appendices, photogr plates, cover a bit dusty, sl foxing, damage to upper part of first 40pages, text not affected, otherwise VG PKM 49093 £9
El Mahmud-Okereke, Enuma : OAU: Time to admit South Africa. Lagos: EMMCON 1983. vi 93p sm pb, appendix, biography, includes: Towards revolutionary African Policy, A Case for OAU Admission of South Africa, etc, VG PKM 49090 £8
Slabbert, F van Zyl ; Welsh, David : South Africa's Options: Strategies for Sharing Power. Cape Town: Rex Collings 1981. 195p pb, bibliography, notes, index, cover sl worn, VG ex lib copy PKM 49068 £12.6
(No Author) : Report from the Select Committee on Aborigines (British Settlements) with Minutes of Evidence, Appendix and Index. (Imperial Blue Book 1836, Nr VII, 538, 425) Cape Town: Struik 1966. 2 large vols, 841p 212p, bound in red cloth, VG+, hardly used, part 2 contains Official Report and Further Evidence, these are the two parts which make up Volume One PKM 48058 £61.2
Mutizwa-Mangiza, N D ; Helmsing, A H J [Eds]: Rural Development and Planning in Zimbabwe. Aldershot: Avebury 1991. x 481p hb, essays on agriculture, rural industries, local government etc, VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 47841 £18
Pollack, Oliver ; Pollack, Karen : Rhodesia / Zimbabwe. Oxford: Clio 1979. (World Bibliographical Series) xix 195p hb, dj, map, index, VG PKM 47721 £18
(No Author) : Cambridge University South African Association. Cambridge 1955 - 195. 2 items: List of Members 1955 - 56, plus Annual; Dinner Menu with signatures, VG PKM 47316 £7.2
Reyntjens, Filip : Off the Horseback? Legal Aspects of the Return to Constitutional Government in Africa South of the Sahara. (=Verfassung und Recht in Übersee, Beiheft 10) Baden-Baden: Nomos 1980. (Hamburger Gesellschaft für Völkerrecht und Auswärtige Politik) vi 85p large pb, cover sl soiled, tables, VG PKM 47269 £12.6
Boateng, E A : A Geography of Ghana. Cambridge University Press 1966. xv 212p cloth, index, maps, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 47240 £6.3
Mills, Dorothy : Through Liberia. London: Duckworth 1926. 240p cloth, spine worn with marking, sl foxing, frontisp, index, photogr plates detaching, first edition, VG ex lib copy (Nairobi Club Library) PKM 47035 £18
Skaife, S H : South African Nature Notes. Cape Town: Maskew Miller 1930. 250p brown cloth, dj, inscribed by author, decorative chapter headings, figures in text, index, dj rather torn, VG PKM 46560 £7.2
Flower, Raymond : Napoleon to Nasser: The Story of Modern Egypt. London 1976. 271p hb, dj, maps, halftone plates (mainly photographs), notes, index, dj sl dulled, VG PKM 46482 £12.6
Soyinka, Wole : Season of Anomy. London: Collins 1987. 320p hb, dj, second novel by acclaimed African writer, VG+ PKM 46464 £18
Naval Intelligence Division : French West Africa. Geographical Handbook Series. 2 vols. London: Naval Intelligence Division 1943 / 194. 2 Vols blue cloth, for official use only, two library stamps but hardly used, coloured map in pocket at back, an excellent set PKM 45960 £50.4
Sík, Endre : The History of Black Africa. Vol I (only). Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó 1966. 398p grey cloth, black, red & white decoration & lettering to spine, maps, 26 halftone plates, maps, spine sl dulled, VG ex lib copy PKM 45780 £18
UNESCO : The Development of Higher Education in Africa: Report of the Conference on the Development of Higher Education in Africa, Tananrive 3 - 12 September 1962. Paris: UNESCO 1963. 339p large pb, many tables, glossary, spine sunned, small hurts to ends, VG ex lib copy PKM 45559 £9
Mellanby, Kenneth : The Birth of Nigeria's University. London: Methuen 1958. 263p blue cloth, dj, frontisp, 8 halftone plates, index, dj sl sunned, VG ex lib copy PKM 45495 £18
[Rhodes, Cecil]; Millin, Sarah Gertrude : Rhodes. London: Chatto & Windus 1933. 389p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, spine sl sunned, VG ex lib copy PKM 45441 £10.8
: Negro Types. London: Routledge 1930?. (Seen By the Camera) xv 65p marbled boards, paper title labels to spine & cover, 64 b&w photographs depicting African tribespeople with (and without) traditional dress, cover sl dulled, VG+ PKM 45327 £15
Grogan, Ewart ; Sharp, Arthur : From the Cape to Cairo: The First Traverse of Africa from South to North. London: Nelson ?1940. xii 379p blue cloth, small format folding map, VG+, excellent fresh copy, top edge gilt and spine bright gilt PKM 45202 £36
Grahame, Nigel : Hannington of Africa: The fine Life-story of a Man of lion-like Courage, Tenacity of Purpose and Kindliness of Heart, retold for Boys and Girls. With many Illustrations. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1928. (Missionary Lives for Children) 59p colour illustrated paper boards, sm ink mark on lower edges, illustrations, very well preserved colour binding PKM 45130 £16.2
Hemmens, H : Congo Journey. London: Carey 1940. 160p cloth, frontisp, map, photogr plates, VG PKM 45127 £4.5
Fullerton, W : The Christ of the Congo River. With an Introduction by His Majesty the King of the Belgians. London: Carey 1929. viii 216p red cloth, bibliography, folding map, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 45116 £9
Reeves, Marjorie : Through the Long Grass: The Story of San Salvador in Congo. London: Carey 1936. 96p pb, frontisp, photogr plates, map, VG PKM 45089 £14.4
Wetherell, M : Butcher's Film Service Present: Livingstone, a Drama of Reality. Produced by M Wetherell. (no imprint) 1924. 12p stapled booklet on film on Livingstone, with illustrations, VG PKM 45036 £21.6
Gorman, T P [Ed]: Language in Education in Eastern Africa: Papers from the first Eastern Africa Conference on Language and Linguistics. Nairobi: Oxford University Press 1970. viii 206p large pb, cover sl worn, contributors include H Marcos, C Musisi, R Fawcett, and many more, faint marginal pencil markings on one or two pages, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 44927 £10.8
Breytenbach, Breyten : Mouroir: Mirrornotes of a Novel. London: Faber & Faber 1985. 257p pb, VG PKM 44872 £6.3
Macpherson, Margaret : They Built for the Future: A Chronicle of Makerere University College 1922 - 1962. Cambridge University Press 1964. xiii 212p large red cloth, index, notes, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 44798 £18
Trollope, Anthony : South Africa, Vol 2. London: Chapman & Hall 1878. vii 352p marbled boards half calf, parts of spine absent, corners worn, back board loose, coloured folding map, index, firm binding, pages clean, sharp imprint, first edition, but only volume 2 PKM 43061 £36
Grimm, Hans : Der Gang durch den Sand und andere Geschichten aus Südafrika. München: Langen 1931. 280p blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover sl worn off, 'einmalige Sonderausgabe durch die deutsche Hausbücherei', in VG condition PKM 43051 £12.6
Brousseau, Anne-Marie : Rélations argumentales et classes de verbes en Fongbè. Paris: Peeters 1998. (Langues et Cultures Africaines) xv 196p large pb, bibliography, new: Fongbè is spelled with a reversed "c" letter PKM 42589 £16.2
van der Post, Laurens : Venture to the Interior. London: Reprint Society 1953. 254p green cloth dj laid in, frontisp, VG PKM 42526 £5.4
Halpern, Manfred : The Politics of Social Change in the Middle East and North Africa. Princeton University Press 1965. xxv 431p russet cloth, gilt lettering to spine, folding map, index, VG ex lib copy hardly used at all PKM 42178 £12.6
Shihata, Ibrahim : The Other Face of OPEC: Financial Assistance to the Third World. London: Longman 1982. (Energy Resounces and Policies of the Middle East and North Africa) 281p large pb, tables, appendices, notes, VG PKM 42089 £10.8
(No Author) : Violence in Southern Africa: A Christian Assessment. Report of a Working Party Appointed by the Department of International Affairs, British Council of Churches and the Conference of British Missionary Societies. London: SCM 1970. x 117p large pb, appendices, bibliogr, spine sl sunned, VG PKM 42047 £7.2
Munger, Edwin : Bechuanaland: Pan-African Outpost or Bantu Homeland? Oxford University Press 1965. viii 114p pb, tables, map, one corner of cover sl rubbed, otherwise VG PKM 41438 £10.8
Akande, Jadesola : The Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 1979. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1982. 300p large pb, constitution with annotations, index, cover sl dusty, VG PKM 40814 £18
Clarke, Edith : Activities and Games for Tropical Schools. London: Macmillan 1959. vii 119p pb, figures in text, index, cover rather creased & marked, marginal pencil markings, VG- ex lib copy PKM 40767 £5.62
Faber, M L O ; Potter, J G : Towards Economic Independence: Papers on the Nationalisation of the Copper Industry in Zambia. Cambridge University Press 1971. (Department of Applied Economics Occasional Papers) x 134p large pb, diagrams in text, VG ex lib copy PKM 40564 £10.8
Southall, Aidan [Ed]: Social Change in Modern Africa: Studies Presented and Discussed at the First International African Seminar 1959. London: International African Institute 1965. xi 337p hb, dj (protected), tables, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 40524 £7.87
Deane, David : Robert Moffat of Kuruman. Glasgow: Pickering & Inglis 1920. (Bright Biographies) 191p brown cloth, colour dj (nice), halftone plates, dj sl torn, VG PKM 39811 £9
Brodhurst-Hill, Evelyn : So This is Kenya ! London: Blackie 1936. 246p blue cloth, halftone plates, glossary, binding sl loose, cover scuffed & dulled, hurts to base of spine, good only PKM 39805 £16.2
Richards, Charles : East African Explorers. Oxford University Press 1960. (World's Classics) xxii 356p sm cloth, yellow dj (creased short), a well worn and fingered ex lib copy PKM 39756 £7.2
Horn, Heinz ; Rüger, Christoph [Eds]: Die Numider: Reiter und Könige nördlich der Sahara. Köln: Rheinland 1981. (Rheinisches Landesmuseum Bonn) 674p hb, sm quarto format, various contributors, maps, tables, bibliography, chronolog tables, many photogr plates and illustrations, VG PKM 39026 £12
Bird, Dick : Never the Same Again: A History of VSO. London: Lutterworth 1998. 205p hb, dj, figures in text, appendices, index, hardback cover hurt with bent/crease, otherwise VG PKM 38883 £10.8
Chatwin, Bruce : The Viceroy of Ouidah. New York: Vintage 1998. 126p pb, novel set in Africa, VG, great book PKM 38531 £5.4
Lanham, L W ; Prinsloo, K P : Language and Communication Studies in South Africa: Current Issues and Directions in Research and Inquiry. Oxford University Press 1978. 259p hb, dj, notes, VG+ PKM 38414 £7.2
Hotchner, A E : Papa Hemingway. A Personal Memoir. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966. 299p hb, red boards, small stain on back board, VG, clean copy PKM 37893 £7.2
Robinson, E A G [Ed]: Economic Development for Africa South of the Sahara. London: Macmillan 1965. xvi 744p hb, dj (protected), tables, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 36652 £24
Howard, Rhoda : Colonialism and Underdevelopment in Ghana. London: Croom Helm 1978. 244p hb, dj (protected), bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 36572 £12.6
Chamberlain, M E : The Scramble for Africa. London: Longman 1974. (Seminar Studies in History) vii 163p pb, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 36547 £7.2
Lloyd, Peter : Classes, Crises and Coups. London: Paladin 1971. 224p pb, notes, index, cover sl marked and dulled, VG PKM 36519 £7.2
Pearce, G J M : Congo Background. London: Kingsgate 1954. 119p pb, frontisp, 5 other halftone plates, missionaries in Africa, index, cover sl grubby, VG PKM 36414 £9
Hemmens, H L : George Grenfell. Master Builder of Foundations. London: Kingsgate 1949. 40p plates, stapled, VG PKM 36045 £5.4
Verryn, Trevor David : The Vanishing Clergyman. A Sociological Study of the Priestly Role in South Africa. Braamfontain: SA Council of Churches 1971. vii 208p card cover, many tables, VG+ PKM 36026 £10.8
Honey, John : Tom Brown in South Africa. Grahamstown: Rhodes University Press 1972. 25p card cover, stapled, VG: inaugural lecture on public schools in Victorian Africa PKM 35994 £5.4
Gordimer, Nadine : A Sport of Nature. London: Cape 1987. 396p hb dj, VG+ first edition PKM 35077 £10.8
Canot, Theodor : Adventures of an African Slaver. New York: Dover 1969. xvii 448p large pb, index, reprint of 1854, w/ introd by Malcolm Cowley, clean ex lib copy PKM 34941 £10.8
Ekundare, R Olufemi : An Economic History of Nigeria, 1860 - 1960. New York: Africana 1973. xxii 458p cloth, dj, index, tables, bibliogr (w/ pencil marks), VG+ PKM 34886 £12.6
Post, K W J ; Vickers, Michael : Structure and Conflict in Nigeria, 1960 - 1965. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1973. vii 248p cloth, green dj, index, maps, tables, hardly used, VG+ PKM 34885 £9
Cohen, Robin : Labour and Politics in Nigeria, 1945 - 1971. London: Heinemann 1974. xv 302p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+, not often seen PKM 34880 £25.2
Hart, Keith : The Political Economy of West African Agriculture. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology) viii 226p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, typescript of review (harsh), VG+ hardly used PKM 34878 £16.2
Livingstone, Ian : Rural Development, Employment and Incomes in Kenya. Aldershot: Gower 1986. xxii 388p hb, index, bibliogr, tables, VG+, review laid in PKM 34869 £18
Graebner, Walter : Round Trip to Russia. New York: Lippincott 1943. 216p red cloth, gilt lettering to cover & spine (latter dulled), dj (worn with losses), combat action frontisp & 48 half-tone plates, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Walter Graebner in 1944, 'For David Low with all good wishes Feb 15 1944' PKM 34083 £10.8
Barbour, Nevill [Ed]: A Survey of North West Africa (The Maghrib). Oxford University Press 1959. xi 406p red cloth, dj, figures & tables in text, maps, bibliogr, index, sl foxing to page edges, VG PKM 33567 £12.6
Gordimer, Nadine ; Abrahams, Lionel [Eds]: South African Writing Today. London: Penguin 1967. (Writing Today) 264p pb, inc writings by Nathaniel Nakasa, Laurens van der Post, Athol Fugard, Nkosi, etc, VG PKM 33162 £5.4
Gordimer, Nadine : Selected Stories. London: Cape 1975. 382p brown boards with gilt lettering & device to spine, dj (some small signs of wear), intro & stories selected from all 5 of Gordimer's anthologies, VG PKM 32894 £6.3
Blaxter, Kenneth : People, Food and Resources. Cambridge University Press 1986. xii 118p orange boards, brown & gilt title panel to cover, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32711 £9
Ikejiani, Okechukwu [Ed]: Nigerian Education. Ikeja: Longmans Nigeria 1964. xx 234p sky cloth, gilt lettering to spine, foreword by Nnamdi Azikiwe, intro by ed., 13 papers on various aspects of Nigerian education incl "The Role and Function of Voluntary Agencies", "Education and Tribalism", "Academic Freedom and Responsibility", PKM 31075 £21.6
Gray, Stephen : Free-Lancers and Literary Biography in South Africa. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1999. (Cross / Cultures) xiii 181p blue patterned laminated pb, notes, as new PKM 30783 £9
Fechheimer, Hedwig : Kleinplastik der Ägypter. (Die Kunst des Ostens, Vol 3) Berlin: Cassirer 1922. 36p library cloth, 158 plates, bibliogr, VG ex lib PKM 28822 £13.5
Hain, Peter : Don't Play with Apartheid: The Background to the Stop the Seventy Tour Campaign. London: Allen & Unwin 1971. 231p hb dj, bibliogr, index, few marginal pencil marks, ex lib PKM 28778 £10.8
(No Author) : [Egyptian Friezes from Nimrud and Quyunjiq.]. No Imprint. 16 separate plates (sm quarto format) in card folder, numbered between VII & LXIV, from an unknown publication or sold separately at some museum, VG PKM 28689 £10
Kleine, F K : Erfahrungen einer ärztlichen Studienreise nach Ostafrika. Offprint, Deutsche Medizinische Wochenschrift. Leipzig: Thieme 1931. 12p stapled, lib and publisher's stamps, VG+ PKM 28514 £5.4
Seurat, L-G : Le Mouton des Hauts-Plateaux de la Province d'Alger et ses Maladies Parasitaires. Offprint, Bulletin de la Société d'Histoire Naturelle de l'Afrique du Nord, Vol 5 nos 3 - 4. Offprint 1913. 25p stapled, illus, tables, author inscription, lib stamp, VG PKM 28507 £8
Riesterer, Peter : Das Ägyptische Museum Cairo / Egyptian Museum Cairo / Musée égyptien Le Caire. Bd I: Ausgewählte Kostbarkeiten / Selection of Art Treasures / Trésors Artistiques. Transl Kay Gillioz-Pettigrew & Marc Secretan. Bern: Kümmerly & Frey 1963. 48p+50p plates, small 4to hb, German, English and French texts giving historical intro to collection, 46 colour plates, ex lib VG+ PKM 28142 £10.8
Caute, David : At Fever Pitch. London: Deutsch 1959. 284p 19cm burgundy cloth, gilt lettering & highlight to spine, ex lib hardly used PKM 28075 £9
Dönitz, Wilhelm : Die Wirtschaftlich wichtigen Zecken, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung Afrikas. Leipzig: Barth 1910. viii 128p printed green cloth, tables, index, 38 figures, ex lib VG PKM 27950 £32.4
(No Author) : Deutsche Forscher in Afrika. Leipzig: Paul 1916?. (Miniatur Bibliothek) 40p +16p publisher's cat, fresh copy, price blacked out: Heuglin, Rohlfs, Pascha, etc, this booklet without any illustrations PKM 27220 £5.4
(No Author) : Notice sur l'Institut Pasteur d'Algérie Tome I: Recherches Scientifiques - Enseignment et Missions - Applications Pratiques, 1900 - 1934. Algiers: Institut Pasteur 1934. viii 376p, [iv] 128p 18cm embossed, 2 part set, frontisp to each part, many plates, maps, plans & illus, tables, first part is gloss paper throughout, contains a history of the Institute and its work a scientific analysis of its contributions to medicine PKM 26866 £23.4
(No Author) : Rural-Urban Drift in Africa. Commonwealth Foundation 1974. (Occasional Paper) 97p stapled, tables, VG ex lib PKM 24124 £5.4
Sergent, Edmond : Recherches Expérimentales sur la Pathologie Algérienne (Microbiologie - Parasitologie) 1902 - 1909. Algier: Torrent 1910. 347p pb, illus, maps, tables, author's stamp on cover, spine sl yellowed, ex lib PKM 23929 £22
Monod, T : Parasitologia Mauritanica: Matériaux pour la Faune Parasitologique en Mauritanie. Offprint, Bulletin du Comite d'Etudes Historiques et Scientifiques de l'Afrique Occidentale Française. (no imprint) 1925. 12p stapled, illus, sl yellowed otherwise VG, ex lib PKM 23912 £7.2
Neveu-Lemaire, Maurice ; Joyeux : Parasites de Chauves-Souris de la Côte-d'Or. Offprint, Comptes Rendus du Congrès des Societés Savantes en 1924. (no imprint) 1924. 6p sewn paper, top edges uncut, tables, "Hommage" Nuttall stamp, VG PKM 23906 £4.5
Forester, C S : The African Queen. London: Penguin 1956. 190p pb, VG+ PKM 23225 £3.6
[Milner, Alfred]; Walker, E A : Lord Milner and South Africa. Offprint (= Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 27). Oxford University Press 1942. 26p sewn paper cover, front cover torn, pages clean, VG PKM 21977 £5.4
Ward, W : A History of Africa: Book One. The Old Kingdoms of the Sudan, Nigeria before the British Came, South Africa. London: Allen & Unwin 1960. 152p large pb, plates, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 18882 £5.4
Ward, W : Emergent Africa. London: Allen & Unwin 1967. (20th Century Histories) 234p large pb, maps, index, ex lib VG PKM 18881 £5.4
Moody, S : Nigeria. London: Longmans 1963. (Commonwealth Countries) viii 80p large pb, maps, illus, bibliogr, ex lib VG PKM 18880 £5.4
Saad, L M ; Musil, B Y : Nordafrika. Flanke der Nato. Eine Warnung. Zürich: Selbstverlag 1959. 24p paper cover, plates, VG: Algerien! PKM 17420 £5.4
Wills, Colin : Who Killed Kenya. London: Dobson 1953. 111p cloth, many plates, Mau Mau considered PKM 16436 £9
Breytenbach, Breyten : End Papers. Essays, Letters, Articles of Faith, Workbook Notes. London: Faber 1986. 270p hb, dj, as new PKM 15379 £9
Lessing, Doris : The Sirian Experiments. (Canopus in Argos: Archives, 3) First Edition. London: Cape 1981. xi 288p hardback with dustjacket, VG+ fresh copy if the first edition, dj not price clipped PKM 15237 £16
(No Author) : Hints on the Preservation of Health in Tropical Africa. London: Crown Agents for the Colonies 1949. 47p cloth (insecticide binding fresh), illus, VG PKM 14886 £9
(No Author) : Univ College Ibadan, Nigeria. [Prospectus]. (no imprint) 1960. A booklet with 24 photogr plates showing the university. card cover, VG PKM 14579 £10.8
Bannister, R [Ed]: Prospect. The Schweppes Book of the New Generation. London: Hutchinson 1962. 248p hb, dj, plates, some in colour, essays on a new culture, pre 1968, with an emphasis on Africa PKM 14265 £7.2
(No Author) : Memoria del Governo Italiano circa la situazione in Etiopia. Vol 1: Relazione. (no imprint) 1936. 105p 28cm card cover (soiled darkend) folding map, a few annotations in pencil; together with: Fotografie allegate al volume II: Documenti: 20plates, stapled, sl soiled, showing corporeal punishment, evirazione & trofei virili afumicati PKM 11837 £25
Boyeldieu, Pascal : La langue lua "niellim". (Groupe Boua, Moyen-Chari, Tchad. Phonologie - Morphologie - Dérivation verbale) Cambridge University Press 1985. (Descriptions de Langues et Monographies Ethnolinguistiques) 426p card cover, VG+ as new PKM 10278 £36
Smith, Prudence [Ed]: Africa in Transition. Some BBC talks on the changing conditions in the Union and the Rhodesias. London: Reinhardt 1958. xi 179p cloth dj VG PKM 9758 £5.4
Bell, May : The Came From a Far Land. Cape Town: Maskew Miller 1963. xv 182p hb, dj, frontisp, the life of the early settlers from a female perspective PKM 9753 £9
van der Post, Laurens : Venture to the Interior. London: Hogarth 1955. xiii 242p cloth, dj (sm tear), a bit dusty PKM 9735 £4.5
Karoui, Slaheddine : L'Amérique, l'Europe et les Autres. A la Recherche de la Informatique. Paris: Cles 1981. 121p card cover, notes in ink on last few pages PKM 9722 £4.5
Jahn, Janheinz : Through African Doors. Experiences and Encounters in West Africa. transl from German. New York: Grove 1969. 235p pb, maps, plates, VG+ PKM 9719 £5.4
Franklin, N N : Economics in South Africa. Oxford University Press 1954. 247p hb, dj, index, tables, VG+ PKM 9716 £7.2
Xitu, Uanhenga : The Worlds of "Mestre" Tamoda. Introd A Jacinto, transl from Portugese A McDermott. London: Readers International 1988. vi 158p hb, dj, as new PKM 9707 £6.3
Nadel, S F : A Black Byzantium. The Kindom of Nupe in Nigeria. Oxford University Press 1961. (International African Institute) xv 420p clue buckram cloth, (hint soiled), maps, plates, illus, index, VG PKM 9675 £34
Jabavu, Noni : Drawn in Colour. African Contrasts. London: Murray 1960. xii 208p cloth, protected dj, map, VG+ ex lib PKM 9663 £6.3
Soyinka, Wole : Isara. A Voyage around "Essay." London: Minerva 1991. 262p pb, new PKM 9658 £4.5
Killam, G [Ed]: African Writers on African Writing. London: Heinemann 1963. x 172p hb, dj, VG+ pub file copy PKM 9656 £12.6
Roscoe, Adrian : Uhuru's Fire. African Literature East to South. Cambridge University Press 1977. vii 281p index, notes, card cover, VG: study of contemporary African literature PKM 9655 £9.9
Ademola, Frances [Ed]: Reflections. Nigerian Prose and Verse. Lagos: African University Press 1962. 13p paperback, incl texts by Achebe, Soyinka, PKM 9645 £10.8
Mahood, Molly ; Cary, Joyce : Joyce Cary's Africa. London: Methuen 1964. viii 206p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, illus from the letters, newspaper cutting, VG+ PKM 9640 £9
Mkufya, W E : The Wicked Walk. Dar es Salaam: Tanzania Pub 1977. 132p card cover, sl worn: Life in Dar es Salaam PKM 9637 £8
Echeruo, Michael ; Cary, Joyce : Joyce Cary and the Novel of Africa. London: Longman 1973. vi 156p hb, dj, VG+ PKM 9629 £9
More, Gerard ; Beier, Ulli [Eds]: Modern Poetry from Africa. London: Penguin 1963. (African Library) 185p pb, VG PKM 9628 £5.4
Foster, Philip : Education and Social Change in Ghana. Chicago University Press 1965. xii 322p cloth, index, appendix, tables, VG ex lib PKM 9612 £10.8
(No Author) : African World and Cape Cairo Express. Published 1921. [44p] sm folio, paper cover, advertisment, VG+ dated Dec 3 PKM 9597 £12
Ghana : Task Force. Students Serve the Nation. Pref. Kofi Owusu. Accra: Asempa 1983. 112p photogr, VG PKM 9595 £7.2
Lloyd, P C : Africa in Social Change. Changing Traditional Societies in the Modern World. London: Penguin 1975. (African Library) 376p pb, index, appendix, postscript, map, VG, unused PKM 9592 £6.3
Gordimer, Nadine : Censored, Banned, Gagged. Letter from Johannesburg. No Imprint 1963. 5p, excerpt from a periodical, disbd PKM 8466 £3.6
Wild, H : Common Rhodesian Weeds. Salisbury: Government Printer 1955. 218p cloth, label on cover, 102 illus, index, author inscription, VG PKM 8003 £6.3
Unsworth, Barry : Sacred Hunger. London: Hamilton 1992. 630p paperback, as new: Liverpool Merchant, 1751, novel about the slave trade PKM 7654 £7.2
Horn, Aloysius : The Ivory Coast in the Earlies. (Life and Works of A Horn, 1). London: Cape 1927. 320p cloth, plates, VG+ PKM 5691 £8.1
Ghezzi, Carla : La letteratura Africana nella biblioteca dell'Istituto Italo-Africano. Catalogo delle opere di autori africani. Roma: Pioda 1993. 168p card cover, index, as new PKM 2081 £14.4
|