take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3289)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3601)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 19 September 2008

1968

139 books in list (last updated 19 September 2008)

Rowley, Brian :  Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (1749-1832). Catalogue by Brian A. Rowley, of an Exhibition to mark the 150th Anniversary of Goethe's death on 22 March 1832. Organized by the Goethe-Institut, London and designed by Clifford Simmons. London: Calder 1982.  72p plus 16p of b&w plates, cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119531  £9 

Lebel, Jean Jacques :  Le Happening. Essai. Paris: Denoël 1966. (Les Lettres Nouvelles) slim paperback in grey wrapper, plates, nice clean copyu, paper yellowing on accouit of age, name stamp, numbered copy (50) of only 400 copies PKM 116774  £36 

Mellers, Wilfrid :  Twilight of the Gods: "Beatles" in Retrospect. London: Faber 1973.  215p cloth with white/black dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115613  £34 

Leech, Kenneth :  Youthquake: The Growth of a Counter-Culture Through Two Decades. London: Sheldon Press 1973.  246p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, very good condition PKM 115383  £9 

Traut, Karyn :  Berkeley Brocculi. A View of Berkeley in the 60's from the Marin Headlands in 1989. No Imprint 1998.  40p letter format with black cloth spine, grey card cover, VG PKM 113010  £20 

Harris Public Library :  Francis Thompson Centenary 1859-1959: Catalogue of Manuscripts, Letters and Books in the Harris Public Library, Preston. Based on the Collection Presented by Mr. J.H.Spencer in 1950. Harris: Public Library 1959.  77p brown paperback, corners slightly bumped, boards slightly soiled, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111759  £28 

Lenin, V I :  Materialism and Empirio-Criticism. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1972.  390p hardcover, ink inscription on endpaper and marks in margins of 2 pages, some shelfwear, otherwise good PKM 110272  £10 

Lenin, V I :  British Labour and British Imperialism: A Compilation of Writings by Lenin on Britain. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1969.  314p hardcover, red dustjacket, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise VG+ PKM 110249  £12 

Schonfeld, William :  Obedience and Revolt: French Behaviour to Authority: French Behaviour Toward Authority. London: Sage 1976. (Sage Library of Social Research) 264p white laminated hardback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109281  £12 

Masotti, Louis :  Shoot Out in Cleveland: Black Militants and the Police July 23, 1968. New York: Praeger 1969.  160p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly sunned spine, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition, with illustrations PKM 109234  £14 

Allardt, Erik [Ed]:  Mass Politics: Studies in Political Sociology. New York: Free Press 1970.  399p orange/brown cloth, ex lib with minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise as new condition PKM 109221  £30 

Dunbar, Roxanne :  No More Fun and Games. Self Published 1971.  76p stapled booklet with black lettering to cover, VG, this is not an issue of the journal with the same name but a collection of essays by R D PKM 108743  £15 

Logan, Thad :  The Victorian Parlour. A Cultural Study. Cambridge University Press 2001.  282p hardback, with illustrated dj, near fine condition, faded rear of dj, otherwise as new, illustrations throughout PKM 106283  £36 

Smith, Alison :  French Cinema in the 1970s. The Echoes of May. Manchester University Press 2005.  296p black and green paperback, photo on cover, fine condition, filmography, index, some photos PKM 106218  £12 

Schumacher, E F :  Small is Beautiful. London: Abacus 1981.  250p paperback, VG, ex lib copy with adhesive stiff film to cover, cover bent/warped PKM 105976  £6 

Sowerby, Ben :  The Disinherited. The Life of Gérard de Nerval, 1808 - 1855. London: Owen 1973.  hardback witrh dj, a sl used ex lib copy, with frontisp, essentially clean and useful PKM 105753  £12 

Gogol, Nikolai :  Vi. Berlin: Ladyschnikow 1921.  59p booklet, pages browned, showing its age, but well preserved considering age, included is an incomplete version of 'Noch Pered Razhdyestvom' from the same publisher PKM 105111  £24 

Poetry Review :  Poetry Review. Volume 60, 1969. 4 issues. Poetry Review 1978.  4 issues from the period 1968/69, sequential, one issue of Vol 59, 3 of Vol 60, a window of modernisation, if not revolt: the cover typeface changes, and the text typeface goes lowercase Helvetica PKM 105001  £10 

Fairfield, Dick :  The Modern Utopian. Communes, USA. Special 3-in-1 Issue (= Vol 5, No 1-3). San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation 1971.  188p 4to format large paperback with b/w cover, reproduced from typescript, many illus: Oneida, Tolstoy, Lama, Drop City, Walden 2 etc etc PKM 102755  £24 

Hall, Gus :  The Crisis of Everyday Living and the Winning Fightback. The Communist Party's View. New York: New Outlook 1978.  64p stapled booklet red cover, VG PKM 102424  £8 

Schultheiss, Tom [Collected By]:  The Beatles. A Day in the Life: The Day-by Day Diary 1960-1970. London: Omnibus 1980.  335p black paperback, excellent condition, puts the band and their music in context well, VG PKM 102253  £10 

Hulanicki, Barbara :  From A to Biba. London: Hutchinson 1983.  170p hardback w/ black/gold dustjacket and protective plastic sleeve, rare title, used but very good condition, ex lib copy, rare title, VG PKM 102252  £60 

Laing, Dave ; Newman, Richard [Eds]:  Thirty Years of the Cambridge Folk Festival. The Definitive History of the World Premier Acoustic Music Event. Ely: Music Maker Books 1994.  162p paperback, rare title, pictorial card cover, very good condition, as new apart from a tiny bit of wear to a couple of page edges, b/w plates throughout, includes A4 colour reproductions ofposters for the festival, VG+ PKM 102244  £30 

IUPAC :  5th International Symposium on the Chemistry of Natural Products. London 8-13 July 1968. Abstracts. Oxford: Alden 1968.  518p paperback, cover in good condition, faded to spine, dust staining to rear, binding sound, typescript text clear on clean pages, some neat pen marginalia, VG. PKM 101266  £15 

Maspero, Francois :  Sexualité et repression. (Partisans No 32 - 33, 1966) Paris: Maspero 1966.  128p original issue of this journal, sl aged, paper yellowing, contrib by E Copfermann, H Marcuse, E Fromm, W Reich, T Munzer, etc PKM 99427  £12 

Baumann, Bommi :  Terror or Love?: Personal Account of a West German Urban Guerrilla. London: Calder 1980. (Platform Books) 136p paperback with black cover, VG PKM 97897  £8 

Matgamna, Sean :  Workers' Fight and the Fourth International. London: Workers' Fight 1973. (Phoenix Pamphlets) 18p stapled pamphlet, badly printed from typescript, VG PKM 96740  £8 

Magezis, Joy :  Vanishing Act. London: Pandora 1988.  170p paperback with black cover, VG PKM 95950  £6 

Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament :  Songs for Peace. Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament 1975?.  16p stapled booklet printed Ipswich Healey's PKM 94093  £8 

Ferry, W H :  Farewell to Arms. A Case for Unilateral Disarmament. Nyack: Fellowship Publications 1978.  12p stapled booklet, orange cover, VG PKM 94063  £8 

The Professor :  Angela, Portrait of a Revolutionary. (Angela Davis) London: Sphere 1972. (Leisure Books) sl worn mass market paperback PKM 94052  £5 

Cannan, Edwin :  The Economic Outlook. First Edition. London: King 1922.  312p blue cloth firm, clean little used ex lib copy, shelfmarks removed from spine, VG PKM 93884  £30 

Automobile Association :  The Showstoppers (= Drive. AA Motorist's Magazine, Autumn 1968) London: Automobile Association 1968.  150p journal, small format, lovely period cover design PKM 93249  £6 

Posadas, J :  Lotta Operaria. Anno 13, No 443, 20 Maggio 1975. Roma 1975.  this is the first sheet of this journal, neatly folded, well preserved, containing an editorial by Posadas (Il Crollo dell'Imerialismo in Vietnam) and anther contribution (Rispondere con lo Sciopero) PKM 93248  £8 

Fuller, Steve [Ed]:  Communes. No 43. Journal of the Commune Movement. April 1973. The Commune Movement 1973.  24p small A4 format, printed in various colours on coloured paper, this copy sl soiled but still nice PKM 93241  £12 

Dubh, Bratach :  Armed Struggle in Italy. A Chronology. (1976 - 1978) Published 1980?. (Anarchist Pamphlets) 96p red lettering to paper cover, some illus in the text, VG PKM 93217  £24 

Dutschke, Rudi :  The Students and the Revolution. Nottingham: Spokesman 1971. (Spokesman Pamphlet) 14p stapled pamphlet with photogr cover, VG with a "Foreward" by Ken Coats PKM 93209  £14 

Chiavacci, Enrico ; Spinelli, Maria Pia [Eds]:  La condizione femminile. (Quaderni di Azione Sociale, 7 & 8) Roma: Rondoni 1977.  2 paperback vols, violet cover, nice set, VG PKM 93203  £14 

Monicelli, Mino :  L'ultra sinistra in Italia, 1968 - 1978. Bari: Laterza 1978. (tempi nuovi) 241p paperback, white cover, spine soiled, text clean PKM 93146  £10 

Posadas, J :  La lotta di classe, la "coesistenza pacifica" e la lotta per il socialismo. Roma: Rivista Marxista Europea 1974.  27p stapled booklet. Sl dusty PKM 93119  £8 

Klugmann, James ; Oestreicher, Paul [Eds]:  What Kind of Revolution? A Christian-Communist Dialogue. London: Panther 1968.  218p pb, rebound as hardback, ex library, VG PKM 91060  £6 

Kee, Alistair [Ed]:  A Reader in Political Theology. London: SCM 1974.  170p paperback with black and white illus to cover, VG+, unused ex lib copy PKM 91046  £6 

Horowitz, David ; Collier, Peter :  Destructive Generation. Second Thoughts About the 60's. New York: Summit 1989.  hardback, dustjacket, VG PKM 90433  £9 

Henry, Carl et al:  Quest for Reality, Christianity and the Counter Culture. Downers Grove: Intervarsity Press 1973.  160p paperback, VG+ PKM 90430  £8 

Larson, Bob :  Hippies, Hindus and Rock & Roll. Carol Stream: Creation House 1972.  90p orange paperback, unread, as new PKM 89429  £9 

Touraine, Alain :  Anti-Nuclear Protest: Opposition to Nuclear Energy in France. Cambridge University Press 1983.  202p hardback with dustjacket with minor crease, else a new, unused copy PKM 89166  £57.6 

Ryle, Martin :  Towards the Nuclear Holocaust. London: Menard 1981.  32p stapled black cover, VG PKM 89165  £4 

Bracewell, Michael :  History is for Pissing on. London: Tate Gallery 2002. (Tate Magazine) illus essay on Punk Art in Tate: The Art Magazine, for sale is the wole issue PKM 88782  £7.2 

Jasper, Tony :  Understanding Pop. London: SCM 1972.  190p hardback, dustjacket nice, VG+ PKM 87810  £9 

(No Author) :  The Autonomy of the Women's Movement. Dublin 1977?.  12p folded, adverts on back, PKM 87304  £5.4 

Dielo Truda Group :  Organisational Platform of the Libertarian Communists. No Imprint 1977.  28p stapled booklet, original edition PKM 87303  £9 

Weber, Henri ; Habermas, Jürgen ; Van Parijs, Philippe ; Debray, Régis :  New Left Review No 115, Special Issue: The Legacy of Mai '68. New Left Review 1979.  complete issue, VG+ PKM 86827  £10.8 

Abba, L ; Ferri, G ; Lazzaretto, G :  La coscienza di sfruttata. Milano: Mazzotta 1972. (nuova cultura) 248p paperback, VG+ PKM 86470  £10.8 

:  Survival. International Institute for Strategic Studies. A Batch. London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1970.  approx 50 issues from the 1970ies, the Cold War as it really was, cheap lot PKM 85234  £25.2 

Aronowitz, Stanley ; Eagleton, Terry et al; Said, Edward :  Social Text: Theory / Culture / Ideology. Volume 1, No 1 - 3. Social Text 1979 - 1980.  3 volumes with white card covers, clean copies with essays on Radicalism, Zionism, Aesthetics and the Rural Slums and Finding Feminist Readings, VG PKM 84441  £18 

Neill, A S :  'Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!' A Personal View of Ninety Years. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1973.  291p hardback with tatty yellow jacket, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates and index PKM 84122  £8.1 

Ginsberg, Allen :  T V Baby Poems. London: Cape Goliard 1967.  Unpaginated paperback with illustrated card cover, first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 82793  £12 

Ferlinghetti, Lawrence :  An Eye on the World. Selected Poems. London: MacGibbon 1967.  120p white paperback pictorial cover, cover slightly curled, pages clean, VG PKM 82790  £7.2 

James, Henry :  Washington Square. London: Heinemann 1970. (New Windmill Series) hardback, stamp, very good PKM 82646  £7.2 

Charlesworth, Chris [Ed]:  The Sixties. Story of a Decade. Telstar 1987. (Greatest Pics) 47p orange paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with many photographs throughout, VG PKM 80623  £5.4 

Trilling, Diana :  Celebrating with Dr Leary. (Encounter, June 1967, Volume 28, No 6) Encounter 1967.  96p journal with pink card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by Edward Shils, Hugh Trevor - Roper andf Geoffrey Gorer, VG PKM 79210  £7.2 

Nisbet, Robert :  Who Killed the Student Movement? (Encounter, February 1970, Volume 34, No 2) Encounter 1970.  96p journal with yellow card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on Africa, the birth of metaphor and the legacy of George Sorrel, VG PKM 79207  £7.2 

Bonnafé, Alphonse :  Georges Brassens. Edition Refondue et augmentee. Paris: Séghers 1973. (Poesie et Chansons) 240p small square yellow paperback, cover sl worn, text clean, library stamp, with plates PKM 78866  £10 

Crick, Bernard :  Protest and Discontent. The Nature and Causes of Student Unrest. London: Penguin 1970. (Pelican) paperback, sl dusty, VG PKM 78247  £3.6 

Schumacher, E F :  The End of an Era. Glasgow: Iona Community 1975?.  small booklet stapled with white cover, sl worn at margin, VG PKM 77142  £6.3 

Veysey, Laurence :  The Communal Experience: Anarchist and Mystical Communitites in Twentieth-Century America. With a New Preface. Chicago University Press 1978.  495p burgundy paperback with sunned blue spine, ex-lib, pages clean with index, VG PKM 74065  £13.5 

Alexandre, Marianne [Ed]:  On Trial: Fidel Castro / Regis Debray. London: Lorrimer Publishing 1968.  111p yellow paperback with pictorial cover, pages clean with central b/w plates, VG PKM 70876  £21.6 

Leonhardt, Fritz :  Studentenunruhen Ursachen Reformen. Ein Plädoyer für die Jugend. Stuttgart: Seewald 1968.  164p pb with transparent protective cover, ex-lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark, some faint pencil markings in text in the first 40 pages, otherwise clean PKM 70669  £8.1 

Maderspacher, Florian ; Winzen, Harald :  Gegen-Öffentlichkeit: Medienhandbuch für Bürgerinitiativen, Gruppen, Schülerzeitungen u.a. Flugblätter, Plakate, Schrift, Druck, Info-Stand. Hamburg: VSA 1978.  approx 50p square pb, illustrations, sl weak inner hinges, remains of library label on front cover, VG PKM 69943  £9 

Schumacher, E F :  Small is Beautiful. London: Abacus 1981.  250p paperback, VG, ex lib copy with adhesive stiff film to cover PKM 68568  £7 

Goëss, Franz ; Beer, Manfred :  Prager Anschläge. Bilddokumente des gewaltlosen Widerstandes. Frankfurt: Ullstein 1968.  128p pb, previous owner's name on front end page, excellent condition, illustrative book with rich pictorial material PKM 67718  £8.1 

Burroughs, William jr :  Speed. Roman. Köln: Kiepenheuer & Witsch 1972.  150p pb, first edition, not read, excellent condition PKM 67716  £6.3 

Huber, Margaretha ; Palfrader, Magdalena :  Rätsel. Ich schaue in den geheimnisvollen Raum eines verschollenen Denkens, dessn Tür die Romantik einen Spalt weit geöffnet hat. Frankfurt: Roter Stern 1978.  191p pb, cover sl dusty, excellent condition PKM 67715  £6.3 

Duerr, Hans Peter [Ed]:  Unter dem Pflaster liegt der Strand.F. Berlin: Karin Kramer Verlag 1975.  169p pb, index, illustr, cover sl rubbed on back, firm and neatcopy, VG+ Includes writings of Chomsky, Enzensberger, Feyerabend, Taylor, Duerr, et al. PKM 67713  £6.3 

Gallacher, W ; Campbell, J R :  Direct Action. An Outline of workshop and social organisation. London: Pluto Press 1972. (Reprints in Labour History) 32p stapled pamphlet, introduction by Alastair Hatchett, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 65117  £10 

Illich, Ivan :  After Deschooling, What? London: Writers & Readers Publishing 1974.  22p stapled paperback with pictorial card cover, tear marks from tape on cover, library markings, some pencil underlining, cover a little yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 64716  £6 

Waskow, Arthur :  From Race Riot to Sit-In, 1919 and the 1960s. New York: Anchor 1967.  xviii 380p red cloth, index, ex lib with stamps and trace of shelfmark on spine, very neat and clean copy, unread, VG PKM 64085  £6.3 

Mandel, Ernest :  The Marxist Theory of the State. New York: Pathfinder 1969.  31p stapled pamphlet, talks delivered to the Federation Nationale des Etudiants Socialists (of Belgium), photograph of author, coffee stains, otherwise VG PKM 62133  £5.4 

Portugal :  Translations from the Portuguese Revolution. Privately Printed 1975.  50p stapled A4 booklet, VG PKM 62044  £13.5 

Hechinger, Grace and Fred :  Teenage Tyranny. London: Duckworth 1964.  259p hardback, a clean ex lib copy, hardly used, VG PKM 61558  £10.8 

Illich, Ivan :  Celebration of Awareness. A Call for Institutional Revolution. Introd Erich Fromm. London: Penguin 1976.  156p pb, VG ex lib, VG+ PKM 61459  £5 

Driver, Christopher :  The Disarmers: A Study in Protest. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1964.  256p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ 1st ed PKM 61414  £9 

Quijano, Anibal :  Nationalism and Capitalism in Peru. Transl. Helen Lane. New York: MRP 1971.  122p pb, tables VG+ PKM 60848  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Evergreen Review Vol 7, No. 31. Published 1963.  Contains Brautigan Trout Fishing & Kerouac's Address to Italian Judge, cover illus "A la Corde by Nola" somewhat indecent. PKM 60560  £7 

(No Author) :  Sax Appeal 1972. Student Journal of University of Cape Town, South Africa. Cape Town 1972.  76p stapled, as issued, advertisement, VG PKM 60457  £9 

(No Author) :  Rhodent. Student Journal of Rhodes University, South Africa. Issues for 1971, 1972. (no imprint) 1971 / 197.  64p 70p stapled, VG, advertisement PKM 60456  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Lunicorn. Student Journal of Rhodes University, South Africa. Issue for 1971, 1972. (no imprint) 1971.  76p 76p stapled, VG, also Rhodian 1972 (42p), all with advertisement PKM 60455  £10.8 

Otto-Suhr-Institut :  Sozialistische Politik, 1 Jg, No 4 , Dez 1969. Berlin: Sozialistische Politik 1970.  136p pb, various contributors, on Habermas und der heimliche Positivismus bei Marx; FU und politisches Potential der Studenten, etc, VG PKM 59980  £9 

Otto-Suhr-Institut :  Sozialistische Politik, 1 Jg, No 3, Okt 1969. Berlin: Sozialistische Politik 1970.  96p pb, various contributors, on Technische Intelligenz im Spätkapitalismus; Zur Lage im Nahen Osten, etc, VG PKM 59979  £7.2 

[Chalidze, Valery]:  In Defense of Andrei Tverdokhlebov. New York: Khronika Press 1975.  16p stapled pamphlet, PKM 59789  £13.5 

Mett, Ida :  The Kronstadt Commune. Solidarity Pamphlet 1967.  70p stapled, A4 format, stapled, back page rubbed/ worn PKM 58913  £7.2 

Badat, Saleem :  Black Student Politics, Higher Education and Apartheid from SASO to SANSCO, 1968 - 1990. London: Routledge 2002.  412p hardback, as new PKM 58366  £16.2 

Keesing's Archives :  The Cultural Revolution in China, it's Origins and Course up to August 1967. London: Keesing 1967.  61p small pb, unused PKM 58243  £10.8 

Dennington, G L ; Newman, W L :  These are Your Markets: A Guide to Trading Conditions and Establishing a Business in South Africa. London: Westminster Bank 1967. (These are Your Markets Series) 60p stapled booklet, VG PKM 58242  £7 

Kettle, Arnold ; Hanes, V G :  Man and the Arts: A Marxist Approach. (Occasional Paper No 8) New York: American Institute for Marxist Studies 1968.  32p stapled booklet, paper wrappers, VG PKM 58212  £7.2 

Adelman, Howard ; Seeley, J R et al:  The University Game. Toronto: Anansi 1968.  178p pb, "The little red book of the educational revolution", essays by: Adelman, Cohen, Gonick, Grant, Lee, Lloyd, McCulloch, Robson, Seeley, cover shows signs of age but unused PKM 58135  £9 

Mitchell, Adrian :  Peace is Milk. (Peace News Poetry 2) London: Housmans 1966.  single folded sheet oblong format containing a 4p long poem, reprint, VG PKM 56555  £10.8 

Marcuse, Herbert :  Kultur und Gesellschaft, Vol 1. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1970. (edition suhrkamp) 179p purple pb, notes, VG+ PKM 55392  £5 

Grass, Günter :  Der Fall Axel Springer am Beispiel Arnold Zweig: Eine Rede, ihr Anlass und die Folgen. Berlin: Voltaire 1967. (Voltaire Flugschrift) 76p stapled paper covers, bookblock detached from spine, VG PKM 54374  £7 

Marcuse, Herbert ; Schickel, Joachim et al:  Vermutungen über die Revolution, Kontroversen über den Protest. (=Kursbuch 9, 1967) Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1967.  226p large pb, contributors include Martin Walser, Noam Chomsky, etc, notes, VG PKM 54184  £9 

Saunders, Nicholas :  Alternative London. Assisted by Ann Cucksey. 1st Edition. London: Saunders 1970.  190p black and white psychedelic cover, illus, index, a fresh copy well preserved: Those were the days, my friends . . . PKM 53828  £18 

Abbs, Peter [Ed]:  The Black Rainbow. Essays on the Present Breakdown of Culture. London: Heinemann 1975.  247p hardback, dustjacket, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 53821  £14.4 

Marty, Martin [Ed]:  New Theology No 6. London: Macmillan 1969.  paperback, tight and clean, On Revolution, Violence, Peace and Power, etc PKM 51463  £7.2 

Robinson, Eric :  The New Polytechnics. London: Penguin 1968. (Education Special) 264p paperback, appendices, index, VG, hardly used: A Radical Policy for Higher Education. PKM 51456  £7.2 

Searle, Chris [Ed]:  Classrooms of Resistance. London: Writers & Readers Publishing 1975.  168p cloth dj, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 50533  £7.2 

Ashby, Eric ; Anderson, Mary :  The Rise of the Student Estate in Britain. London: Macmillan 1970.  x 186p large pb, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 50107  £9 

Crouch, Colin :  The Student Revolt. London: Bodley Head 1970.  251p cloth dj, index, bibliography, VG PKM 49843  £10.8 

Lipset, Seymour :  Rebellion in the University: A History of Student Activism in America. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972.  xxvi 310p red cloth, dj, notes, index, VG PKM 47889  £10.8 

Klugmann, James ; Oestreicher, Paul [Eds]:  What Kind of Revolution? A Christian-Communist Dialogue. London: Panther 1968.  218p pb, sl warped, cover creased, VG- PKM 45703  £5 

Robinson, Eric :  The New Polytechnics. London: Cornmarket 1968.  200p red cloth, dj, appendices, index, VG ex lib copy: A Radical Policy for Higher Education. PKM 45500  £9 

[Dutschke, Rudi]; Vesper, Bernward [Ed]:  Rudi Dutschke: Zu Protokoll: Fernsehinterview von Günter Gaus. Frankfurt: Edition Voltaire 1968. (Voltaire Flugschrift) 24p pb booklet, VG PKM 43070  £12.6 

Wondratschek, Wolf :  Omnibus. München: Hanser 1972.  217p hb, frontisp, 'einmalige Sonderausgabe in der Reihe Die Bücher der Neunzehn', mit Gedicht zum Erscheinen dieses Buches, VG PKM 43040  £6.3 

Illich, Ivan :  Celebration of Awareness. A Call for Institutional Revolution. Introd Erich Fromm. London: Penguin 1976.  156p pb, VG+ PKM 40273  £6 

Cleaver, Eldridge :  Soul on Ice. Complete and Unabridged. London: Panther 1971. (Modern Society) 188p pb, VG+ PKM 40263  £5 

Rinvolucri, Mario :  Hitch-hiking. Cartoons by David O'Docherty and Lola Rinvolucri. Cambridge: Privately Published 1974.  108p large pb, cartoon illustrations, interviews with hitch-hikers, cover sl marked & creased, VG- PKM 38537  £10.8 

Hofmann, Werner ; Maus, Heinz [Eds]:  Notstandsordnung und Gesellschaft in der Bundesrepublik: Zehn Vorträge. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1967.  183p pb, appendices, faint pencil markings, various contributors, VG PKM 37819  £4.5 

Krüger, Michael ; Wagenbach, Klaus [Eds]:  Tintenfisch 1: Jahrbuch für Literatur. Berlin: Wagenbach 1968. (Quartheft) 119p pb, contributors include Uwe Johnson, Peter Handke, Ernst Jandl, Ludwig Marcuse, Yaak Karsunke and many more, bibliography, includes newspaper cutting, VG, first edition PKM 37817  £7.2 

Brüggemann, Beate et al:  Sozialisation und kompensatorische Erziehung: Ein soziologisches Seminar an der Freien Universität Berlin als hochschuldidaktisches Experiment. Berlin: Freie Universität 1969.  vii 243p pb, ink markings on first few pages, sl worn, otherwise VG PKM 37729  £10.8 

Schneider, Michael ; Siepmann, Eckhard :  Der Spiegel oder Die Nachricht als Ware. Frankfurt: Edition Voltaire 1968. (Voltaire Flugschrift) 32p booklet, postscript by Bernward Vesper, VG PKM 37486  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Sprachbarrieren: Beiträge zum Thema "Sprache und Schichten". (Written and edited by members of the seminar: Studentisches Seminar "Soziolinguistik", Bochum, Wintersemester 1969/ 70) Hamburg: Spartakus 1971.  257p large pb, reprod from typescript, contributions by various authors, tables, VG PKM 37394  £6.3 

Wachter, Klaus et al:  150 Jahre Klassenuniversität: Reaktionäre Herrschaft und demokratischer Widerstand am Beispiel der Universität Bonn. Offprint 1968.  179p offprint, cloth binding, texts by various authors, documents, photogr plates, tables, imposition mistake noted on errata, VG PKM 37368  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Jugend gegen Kriegsdienst: Kongress Pfingsten 1970, Dokumentation. Essen: Kongressbüro Jugend gegen Kriegsdienst 1970.  165p pb, cover sl dusty, reports, photos, VG PKM 37310  £8.1 

Brossard, Chandler :  The Spanish Scene. New York: Viking 1968.  113p hb, dj, classic scenes of modern Spanish life, cover fresh, author inscription, VG+ hardly used PKM 36179  £12.6 

Draper, Theodore :  Abuse of Power. From Cuba to Vietnam. London: Penguin 1969.  xi 238p pb, VG+, unused PKM 35713  £5.4 

Kosygin, A N ; Cernik, O et al:  For the Cause of Socialism: Documents, Statements by State and Party Leaders of the Soviet Union and Czechoslovakia and Press Reports. Moscow: Novosti 1968.  261p pb, amateur tape repair to spine, VG+ Official account of Prague 1968 PKM 35693  £7.2 

Rusk, Bruce [Ed]:  Alternatives in Education. London University Press 1971.  xvii 101p hb, silver lettering to spine, radical ideas about education, authors inc Neil Postman, Ivan Illich, Patrick Suppes, VG ex lib copy PKM 34325  £8.1 

Rusk, Bruce [Ed]:  Alternatives in Education. London University Press 1971. (Unibooks) xvii 101p pb, VG ex lib. Postman: The Language of Education, Suppes: Alternative Through Computers, Frye: The Definition of a University; Illich: De-Schooling, etc PKM 31416  £4.5 

Rosevear, John :  Pot: A Handbook of Marihuana. New York: University Books 1967.  160p cloth (back with some soiling), appendices, glossary, bibliogrs, edges a bit fingered, VG PKM 28811  £21.6 

(No Author) :  Quelle Université? Quelle Société? Textes réunis par le Centre de Regroupement des Informations Universitaires. Paris: Seuil 1968. (Combats) 224p large pb, selection of extracts from revolutionary tracts, VG+, no faults PKM 23013  £6.3 

Cox, C B ; Dyson, A E [Eds]:  Fight for Education: A Black Paper. London: Critical Quarterly 1969?.  80p stapled, VG, Contributors Kingsley Amis, G H Bantock, Jacques Barzun, Max Beloff, Robert Conquest, H J Eysenck, Iris Murdoch etc PKM 18730  £5.4 

Grimmel, Ernst :  Partisanen im Schwarzwald. Bremen: Relais 1964.  38p pb, VG: Verdeckte Kämpfer: The conditions of the possibility of terrorism in Germany PKM 17383  £12.6 

Cockburn, A ; Blackburn, B [Eds]:  Student Power. Problems, Diagnosis, Action. London: Penguin 1969.  378p pb VG PKM 13487  £6.3 

Illich, Ivan :  Celebration of Awareness. A Call for Institutional Revolution. London: Boyars 1976.  189p pb, a few pencil underlinings, VG PKM 11378  £9 

Habermas, Jürgen :  Toward a Rational Society. Student Protest, Science and Politics. Transl J Shapiro. London: Heinemann 1971.  ix 132p green paperback with illustrated laminated card cover, index, VG PKM 11051  £12.6 

[Fichte, Johann Gottlieb]; Schulz, Hans :  Aus Fichte's Leben. Briefe und Mitteilungen zu einer künftigen Sammlung von Fichtes Briefwechsel. Berlin: Reuther 1918. (Kantstudien Ergänzungsheft) 68p hb, frontisp, index, VG+ PKM 10512  £12 

Eastlake, William :  A Child's Garden of Verses for the Revolution. New York: Grove 1970.  240p cloth, dj, VG+ 1st Ed PKM 10057  £18 

Larner, Jeremy ; Tefferteller, Ralph :  The Addict in the Street. New York: Grove 1964.  258p cloth, dj (1 sm tear), VG+ PKM 8149  £16.2 

Attinger, Susanne et al:  Sofort alle Fenster und Türen schliessen. Basel 1986.  (50)p. Documentation of posters and graffiti produced in the wake of the fire in a chemical plant at Basle 1986, which lead to a massive contamination of the Rhine, produced at the first anniversary. no letterpress, in colour throughout. With a newspaper PKM 8008  £12.6 

Kruchkow, Diane ; Johnson, C :  Green Isle in the Sea. An Informal History of the Alternative Press, 1960 - 1985. Highland Park: December Press 1986.  264p card cover, illus, VG+, focus on small US literary magazines PKM 1921  £9 

 
   
Last updated 19 September 2008

back to top
home | about | catalogues | booksearch | organics