The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 14 October 2010
|
|
Tropical Medicine

85 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)
Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities

Ruge, Reinhold ; Schilling, Claus ; Mayer, Martin : Malariaparasiten; Pirosomosen; Trypanosomen als Krankheitserreger. ( = Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen, Vol 7. Zweite vermehrte Auflage.) Jena: Fischer 1913. 1109p heavy hb with leather corners and spine, elaborate gilt borders and lettering on spine, Vol 7 only, sm shelf labels on spine, corners bumped and leather rubbed, minor damage to leather on spine, decorative endpapers, illustrations, colour plates, fold-out table, various contributors, also on Coccidiosen; Sproch�tenkrankheiten; Besch�lseuche; etc, library stamp on title page, otherwise pages clean, binding still firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 128719 £50
Kolle, Wilhelm : Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Dritte Erweiterte Auflage. Band 8, Lieferung 40,44,45. Jena: Fischer 1930. Set of 3 orange card cover volumes, boxed, ex lib with stamps on front cover, paginated continuously from pages 821-1600, with papers by Prof. E Paschen, Prof H da Rocha Lima, Prof R Kawamura, etc, some with fold out plates and b&w plates, sehr gut erhaltenes 3-teiliges Set mit Bibliotheksstempeln auf Vorderseiten, Buchr�cken leicht abgerieben, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, in Buchschuber PKM 128164 £80
Kolle, Wilhelm : Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Dritte Erweiterte Auflage. Band 8, Lieferung 13, 33, 41, 42, 46, 47. Jena: Fischer 1930. Set of 6 orange card cover volumes, boxed, ex lib with stamps on front cover, paginated continuously from pages 821-1600, with papers by Prof. W Fromme, Prof. P M�hlens, Prof. G Sobernheim, Dr. L Everard Napier, etc, some with fold out plates and b&w plates, sehr gut erhaltenes 3-teiliges Set mit Bibliotheksstempeln auf Vorderseiten, Buchr�cken leicht abgerieben, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, in Buchschuber PKM 128159 £120
Kolle, Wilhelm : Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Dritte Erweiterte Auflage. Band 6, Lieferung 4, 16, 22, 27, 28. Jena: Fischer 1927-1929. Set of 5 orange card cover volumes, in 2 boxes, ex lib with stamps on front cover, paginated continuously from pages 1-1290, with papers by Prof. O Seifert, Dr. B Albrecht, Prof. E L�hrs, Prof. A Nissle, etc, some with fold out plates and b&w plates, sehr gut erhaltenes Set mit Bibliotheksstempeln auf Vorderseite, Buchr�cken leicht abgerieben, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, in 2 Buchschubern PKM 128158 £100
Jones, W H S ; Pennock, C W et al: Medicine, General History, Vol 1, Part 1 and 2: Malaria in Ancient Greece and Rome; The Microbe-Craze by a Crazy Man; Efficacy and Modus Operandi of Cupping-Glasses, The Theory of the Microscope; etc: Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1828. set of 2 parts, approx 500p large green library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, custom binding, collection of 48 papers from varying sources bound together, most in English, several in French or German, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, pages varying in size, typed contents page bound in, b&w plates, papers dated approx 1828 - 1950, hand-written 'with the author's compliments' on several offprints, also includes: R C Punnett: Early Days of Genetics; J W McLaughlin: The Fermentation Theory of Infection and Immunity; E C Van Leersum: Pr�paration du calomel chez les anciens Hindous; F B Kilmer: The Story of the Papaw; W H S Jones: Dea Febris, A Study of Malaria in Ancient Italy; A B Macallum: The Scientific Spirit in Medicine; etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 128002 £120
Thomson, St C ; Watson, M ; Allbutt, T C et al: Medicine, General History, Vol 2: Joseph Lister; Malaria and Mosquitoes Forty Years on; On the Use of the Ophthalmoscope in Diseases of the Nervous System of the Kidneys etc: Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1893. approx 200p large green library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, custom binding, collection of 31 papers from varying sources bound together, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, pages varying in size, typed contents page bound in, b&w plates, papers dated approx 1893 - 1949, hand-written 'with the author's compliments' on Herbert U William's offprint 'The Epidemic of the Indians of New England 1616 - 1620'; also includes: H Charlton Bastian: Imnportance of Tyrosine as an Aid in the Demonstration of the Present-Day de novo Origin of Living Organisms; Address of Thomas Henry Huxley; J F D Shrewsbury: Yellow Fever; John Tweedy: Influence of Law and Medicine; History and Lore of Cymric Medicine; etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 128001 £76
Austen, Ernest : A Monograph of the Tsetse-Flies (Genus Glossina, Westwood): Based on the Collection in the British Museum. London: British Museum 1903. 319p green cloth with faint gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and stamps of prev owner on front and rear end papers, pages unmarked with coloured plates, appendix, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127808 £50
Sandwith, F M ; Looss, A et al: Records of the Egyptian Government School of Medicine: The History of Kasr-El-Ainy A D 1466 - 1901; The Sclerostomidae of Horses and Donkeys in Egypt, etc. Edited by the Director. Cairo: National Printing Dept 1901. 200p large plain brown boards with torn red leather spine, corners bumped, weak inner hinges, fragile, worn copy, orig title page extensively tape-repaired, last page of text taped to back board, pages clean, nice clear b&w plates, various contributors, other papers include: On the Poison of Spiders, On the Blood of Chaetopelma, A Case of Foetal Rickets, etc, very rare book PKM 127772 £180
Neumann, L G ; Howard, C W : Papers on Ticks: Notes sur les Ixodid�s. A Bound Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1904. black library cloth with gitl lettering on spine, collection of 15 papers, reprints mainly from 'Archives de Parasitologie', bound together, text mostly in French, 2 or 3 in English, separate pagination, pages slightly varying in size, contents page in typescript, many b&w plates, approx 1904 - 1910, H F Nuttall bookplate on front inner board, Dr George H F Nuttall stamp on ffep, faint pencil markings on some pages, includes 'Description of two new species of African ticks, A new Variety of Ixodes Pilosus; A Note on the Distribution and Hosts of Ixodes Pilosus Howardi, etc, very well preserved, VG PKM 127249 £90
Nuttall, George ; Keilin, David ; Tate, P ; Bishop, Ann et al: Iconographic Studies of Pediculus Humanus; On Certain Semi-Carnivorous Anthomyid Larvae. (= Molteno Institute Collected Papers 1927 - 1934): A Bound Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1934. approx 600p heavy large quarto blue library cloth with red leather label and gilt lettering on spine, collection of 31 papers from varying sources bound together, some reprints from journal 'Parasitology', separate pagination, pages varying in size, contents page in typescript bound in, exquisite b&w plates, a few in colour, Nuttal Library bookplate on front inner board, includes: The Action of Synthetic Quinoline Compounds on Avian Malaria; On a Collection of Parasitic Worms from Malay, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 127111 £190
Minchin, E A ; Newstead, Robert et al: Blood-Sucking Diptera: Report on the Anatomy of the Tsetse-fly; The Anatomy of the Proboscis of Biting Flies; etc. Bound Collection of Offprints. No Imprint 1906. set of 2 vols, approx 500p each, large plain black library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, collection of 24 papers + approx 10 from varying sources bound together, hand-written contents page in Vol 1, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, b&w and colour plates and illustrations, some with tissue guard, approx 1906 - 1915, bookplate and library stamp on front inner board 'gift of Prof G H F Nuttall', corners sl bumped, reports mainly in English, a few in French or German; hand-written dedication on title page of E A Minchin's report 'with kind regards from the author'; and 'with R Newstead's compliments'; includes The Biting Flies of India; The Horsefly of the Philippines, etc; VG ex lib copies PKM 126831 £520
Barker, Lewellys : A Study of Some Fatal Cases of Malaria. Reprinted from The Johns Hopkins Hospital Reports, Vol. V, 1895. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1895. brown cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl worn and bumped with library label, collection of 9 Publications containing 17 papers on Malaria related topics, some of the articles are in italian, pages with some colour pencil marks, many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, good condition PKM 125144 £90
Fraser, Henry : The Bacteriology of Dysentery in Malaya. Singapore: Kelly & Walsh 1916. 44p grey hardback with cloth spine, sl grubby and worn, 3 small library labels on left side of front board, pages unmarked with many fold out tables, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124889 £45
Nuttall, George ; Cobbett, Louis ; Strangeways-Piggs, T ; Shipley, Arthur : Studies in Relation to Malaria: The Geographical Distribution of Anopheles in Relation to the Former Distribution of Ague in England; The Structure and Biology of Anopheles; The Egg, Larva and Pupa; The Digestive Organs; The Larval and Pupal Stages. Cambridge University Press 1901. approx 250p large plain black library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, reprints from the Journal of Hygiene bound for library, individual pagination of each paper, bookplate and institutional stamp on front inner board, first page detached but laid in and intact, many very clear plates some in colour, map, charts, last section on 'The Larva and Pupal Stages of Anopheles Maculipennis, Meigen', pages clean, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 124793 £120
Fallis, A M [Ed]: Ecology and Physiology of Parasites. A Symposium Held at University of Toronto 19 and 20 February 1970. London: Hilger 1971. (Biological Science Texts) 258p black cloth, rubbed boards, ex library, very good condition PKM 124493 £25
Hindle, Edward : Flies and Disease. Bloodsucking Flies. Cambridge University Press 1914. (Cambridge Public Health Series) 398p orig green cloth, shelfmarks reoved from spine, VG ex lib copy with Nuttall bookplate PKM 122746 £46
Lwoff, Andr� ; Hutner, S H : Biochemistry and Physiology of Protozoa. 3 Volumes. New York: Academic Press 1951 - 1964. 3 vols in light cloth, ex lib, clean useful set with Molteno bookplate PKM 122717 £60
Nuttall, George : Papers on Cestodes [Cestoda, Tapeworm]. not published 1915. This is a collection of three bound volumes containing papers on Cestodes [Cestoda, Tapeworm] collected by George Nuttall. The papers are distributed by authors (B - Li, L�he - Stephens, Stiles - Young), and the volumes are numbered 1-3. On the spine there is an additional number (3-5). The volumes bear the Nuttall bookplate and that of the Molteno Institute. The period covered is approx 1878 - 1914, and for that period this collection offers an exhaustive and un-rivalled survey of tapeworm-research. This is an unique item which can never be assembled again, not least because some of the papers appeared in exotic publications. Together approx 100 papers, many with exquisite plates, some signed by authors PKM 121269 £600
Nuttall, George : Papers on Fleas and Bugs. Offprints. 1908 - 1914 approx. not published 1914. This is a collection of one large bound volume with 21 offprints, with detailed handwritten table of contents bound in front. Title taken from spine lettering. Most inscribed by authors who include Bacot, Blacklock, Nuttall, Rothschild, Strickland, Schwellengrebel, Blanchard, Patton, etc The collection bears the bookplates of Nuttall and the Molteno Institute/ This is a unique item, focussing on role of insects in the spread of diseases and refers in the table of contents to the sister volume, "Insects and Disease" PKM 121090 £300
Keilin, David : Diptera. A Collection of 4 bound volumes of Offprints compiled by David Keilin. 1900 - 1915 approx. not published 1915. This is a collection of four large bound volumes in black cloth with approx 50 offprints each, each volume with a (incomplete?) handwritten table of contents. Titled after spine lettering. Most inscribed by authors who include Hewitt, Howard, Banks, Portchinsky, Graham-Smith, Wadsworth, Thienemann, Bause, Edwards, Imms, Bezzi, Kellogg, Hetschko, Wimmer, Grandi, Guyenot, Umana, Gyula, Bequaert, Nielsen, etc The volumes bear the letters D K at the bottom of the spine, and many papers are inscribed to David Keilin. This is a unique collection, which can never be duplicated PKM 121089 £1400
Nuttall, George : Papers on Insects and Disease. Offprints. 1898 - 1914 approx. not published 1914. This is a collection of one large bound volume with approx 50 offprints, this volume without the detailed handwritten table of contents, and incomplete numbering of offprints perhaps reflecting a previous collection. Titled after spine lettering. Most inscribed by authors who include Abel, Carpano Cao, Coplin, Darling, Galli-Valerio, Geddings, Howard, Joly, Marpmann, McFarland, Nuttall, Speiser, Stiles, Weber, etc The collection bears the bookplates of Nuttall and the Molteno Institute, a unique item, focussing on role of insects in the spread of diseases. PKM 121088 £460
Malaria : Haemocytozoa. Reprints. -- Aves, Reptilia, Amphibia, Pisces -- Misc Mammalia. 1900 - 1919 approx. not published 1919. This is a collection of two large bound volumes with 38 + 66 offprints, each vol with a detailed handwritten table of contents over multiple pages prefixed. Titled after spine lettering. Most inscribed by authors who include Mathis, Sergent, Grassi, Laveran, Flu, Robertson, Franca, Patton, etc. The collection bears the bookplates of Nuttall and the Molteno Institute, a unique item PKM 121087 £600
Trypanosoma : Trypanosoma. Reprints. -- Rhodensiense, Gambiense, Nigeriense Cruzi - - SPP in Aves, Reptilia, Amphibia, Pisces, Insecta - - Misc 1: Warm Blooded Hosts -- Lewisi -- Gambiense -- Treatment. 1899 - 1919 approx. Private Collection 1918. This is a collection of offprints bound in six large bound volumes with 30 to 50 papers each, each vol with a detailed handwritten table of contents over multiple pages prefixed. Titled after spine lettering. Most inscribed by authors who include Breinel, Chagas, Macfie, Stannus, Brumpt, Kinghorn, Laveran, J W W Stephens, Mathis, Novy, Doflein, Swellengrebel, Strickland, Minchin, Franca, Mesnil, Thieroux, Holmes, Robertson, Blacklock, Tobey, Ziemann, etc, etc. The marvellous collection bears the bookplates of Nuttall and the Molteno Institute, a unique item of unrivalled rarity and interest: This is indeed a complete archive of Trypanosoma Research, never to assembled in this depth and width. Many papers published in exotic locations PKM 121085 £1800
Malaria : Malaria Treatment. Reprints. Offprints. Authors A - Z, 1897 - 1919. not published 1919. This is a bound volume with 53 papers containing works by Carter, Giemsa, Greg, King, Laveran, Lipkin, Mattei, Oxenstein Parrot, Ramsden, Sergent, etc etc most inscribed by authors. Includes 30 spearately numbered contributions by Stevens et al (Studies on the Treatment of Malaria) uniformly taken from the Ann Trop Med Para. The collection bears the bookplates of Nuttall and the Molteno Institute, a unique item of unrivalled rarity and interest PKM 121084 £640
Malaria : Malaria Miscellaneous Reprints. Offprints. Authors G - L, 1899 - 1918. not published 1918. This is a bound volume with 21 papers containing works by Galli-Valerio, Grassi, S P James (Simla 1902, Calcutta 1908 94pages bog) W M James, Laveran (3x), etc etc most inscribed by authors. The collection bears the bookplates of Nuttall and the Molteno Institute, a unique item of unrivalled rarity and interest PKM 121082 £640
Malaria : Malaria Miscellaneous Reprints. Offprints. Authors M - Sch, 1897 - 1918. not published 1918. This is a bound volume with 32 papers containing works by McFarland, Macfie, Manson (Aetiology), Marchoux (2x), Martirano (60p essay), Parrot, Ross (3x) including the Nobel Prize Lecture Schaudinn, Schoo, also 2 contributions in Russian etc etc most inscribed by authors. The collection bears the bookplates of Nuttall and the Molteno Institute, a unique item of unrivalled rarity and interest PKM 121081 £640
Nuttall, George : Papers on Mosquitoes. Collection of 95 Papers. not published 1914. 95 papers bound in two very stout volumes in black buckram, compiled by Nuttall, dated 1890 - 1914 approx, contains papers by Eysell, Christophers, Cruz, Darling, Felt, Galli-Valerio, Imms, Rosenau, Sergent, etc, wide variety of topics and papers, a unique collection on Mosquito research at the beginning of the last century PKM 121079 £600
Malaria : Malaria Miscellaneous Reprints. Offprints. Authors Se - Z, 1901 - 1919. not published 1920. This is a bound volume with 26 papers containing papers by Sergent (7x), Stephens, Viola, Woldert, T�nzer, Ziemann (300p essay from Handbuch with plates), etc etc most inscribed by authors. The collection bears the bookplates of Nuttall and the Molteno Institute, a unique item of unrivalled rarity and interest PKM 121078 £640
Malaria : Malaria Miscellaneous Reprints. Offprints. Authors A - F, 1900 - 1918. not published 1920. This is a bound volume with 39 papers containing papers by Ezdorf, (5x), Billet (5x) Foley, Casagrandi, Celli, etc most inscribed by authors. The collection bears the bookplates of Nuttall and the Molteno Institute, a unique item of unrivalled rarity and interest PKM 121077 £640
Malaria : Malaria Prevention. Offprints. Authors G - T, 1900 - 1919. not published 1920. This is a bound volume with 35 papers (numbered 23 - 58 on table of contents in neat hand, containing paper by Laveran (Corse), Ross (5x, including 200p report re Mauritius), Sergen (5x), Negri (with maps, relating to Italy), most inscribed by authors. The collection bears the bookplates of Nuttall and the Molteno Institute, a unique item of unrivalled rarity and interest PKM 121076 £640
B�tschli, Otto : Dr H G Bronn's Klassen und Ordnungen des Thier-Reichs. Erster Band: Protozoa. Abteilung 1 (Sarkodina, Sporozoa), 2 (Mastigophora), 3 (Infusoria), 4 Vermes. Leipzig: Winter 1889. 4 large volumes boards covered with printed title, together 2032p + 925p, fine plates with explanations in the back (a few of the third vol are loose or detached), an excellent set well preserved with minimal library marks, plates are free of foxing or discolouration, some sections uncut PKM 121053 £460
Brumpt, �mile : Pr�cis de Parasitologie. Vol 2 (only). Paris: Masson 1949. (Collection de Pr�cis M�dicaux) [1100]p green cloth with black, red & gilt publisher's emblem & highlights to cover & spine, 615 figures, addendum, index & summary contents for whole work, bookplate in front cover, outer front hinge open, otherwise clean & bright, heavy PKM 121006 £24
Brumpt, �mile : Pr�cis de Parasitologie. 5th ed. Paris: Masson 1936. (Collection de Pr�cis M�dicaux) 2 thick vols in embossed flexible green cloth with elaborate zoomorphic frame and publisher's monogram, rounded corners to bookblock, burgundy top edge, many figures and plates, excellent set with old library markings VG+: The ultimate reference work of tropical medicine PKM 121002 £54
Kolle, Wilhelm ; Wassermann, A : Handbuch der Pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Vol 1 - 4 und Erg�nzungsband 1. First Edition. Jena: Fischer 1903. 1145p 951p 941p 792p set of 4 large volumes bound in plain red cloth with leather label and gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, plus supplement, pages unmarked, binding firm, a nice set with many important contributions by the medical elite of the day, including Paul Ehrlich etc, Erg�nzungsband with card cover in separate box, covers detached and brittle PKM 120963 £240
Archibald, R G : The Use of the Fruit of the Tree Balanites Aegyptiaca in the Control of Schistosomiasis in the Sudan. London: Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene 1933. pp 207 - 210 stapled offprint with sl torn card covers, 2 offprints on Schistosomiasis and 1 offprint on S Haematobium laid in, stamp on front covers, pages clean, with illustrations, VG ex lib copies PKM 116886 £10
Hodder, B W : Economic Development in the Tropics. London: Methuen 1973. 263p hardback with yellow pictorial laminated jacket, ex-lib second edition, small tear to top spine corner, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 84204 £16.2
O'Connor, A M : The Geography of Tropical African Development. Oxford: Pergamon 1971. 207p red hardback with pictorial cover, scuffed ex-lib copy, pages clean with photographs and maps throughout, VG PKM 84125 £12
Porter, Annie : Notes on the Structure and Life-History of a Variety of Schisostoma Spindalis Montgomery Observed in South Africa. Offprint, South African Journal of Science, 23. Johannesburg: Association for the Advancement of Science 1926. 6p stapled, author inscription, Nuttall stamps, VG PKM 31357 £5.4
Montgomery, R E et al: Offprints on Bilharziosis. Offprints 1906 - 1930. 4 offprints, [2]p, [6]p, [12]p, [32]p, plates, illus, tables, Nuttall stamps, 1 author inscription, VG. Hoffmann: Zur Verbreitung der Bilharziosis in Westindien; Roubaud: Transmission de la Bilharziose en France; M�ller & Stender: Bilharziose des R�ckenmarkes unter dem Bilde einer Myelitis dorso-lumbalis transversa completa; Montgomery: Observations on Bilharziosis among Animals in India (1), German, French and Englsih texts PKM 31324 £9
Manson-Bahr, Philip ; Fairley, Hamilton : Observations on Egyptian Bilharziasis. Part 1. Melbourne: Australian Dept of Defence 1917. 40p stapled, colour frontisp, plates (one in colour, folding), tables, compliments inscription by "P H Manson Bahr", cover sl yellowed, otherwise VG+, lib stamps, comprehensive booklet PKM 28517 £28.8
Kleine, F K : Erfahrungen einer �rztlichen Studienreise nach Ostafrika. Offprint, Deutsche Medizinische Wochenschrift. Leipzig: Thieme 1931. 12p stapled, lib and publisher's stamps, VG+ PKM 28514 £5.4
Ziemann, Hans : �ber neuere Probleme der Tropen-Medizin. Offprint, Zeitschrift f�r Balneologie, Klimatologie und Kurort-Hygiene, Vol 6, No 23. Berlin 1913. 10p stapled, notes, "vom Verfasser" stamp, sl worn, creased PKM 28513 £8
Swellengrebel, N H : De afdeeling voor tropische hygi�ne van het Koloniaal Instituut te Amsterdam. Offprint, Eigen Haard, No 35. Amsterdam: De Bussy 1916. 12p sewn, interesting illustrations, lib stamp, VG+ PKM 28509 £10.8
Faust, Ernest ; Meleney, Henry : A Study of Intensive Antimony-Therapy in Schistosomiasis Japonica; The Route of Migration of Schistosoma Japonicum in the Body of its Final Host. Offprints, Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene, Proc. Soc. Experimental Biology and Medicine. (no imprint) 1923 / 192. 2 offprints, 13p, 2p stapled, illus, tables, short bibliogr, lib stamps, spines sl yellowed PKM 28505 £10.8
Brown, Carnegie : Amoebic or Tropical Dysentery: Its Complications and Treatment. London: Bale 1910. viii 271p cloth, frontisp with tissue guard, illus, notes, index, VG+ fresh ex lib copy PKM 28463 £32.4
Brumpt, �mile : Pr�cis de Parasitologie. 4th ed. Paris: Masson 1927. (Collection de Pr�cis M�dicaux) viii 1452p 19cm embossed flexible green cloth with elaborate zoomorphic frame around title, rounded corners to bookblock, burgundy top edge, staff of �sculapius on spine, 795 figures & 5 colour plates, intro inc section on scientific nomenclature, index, VG PKM 27032 £38
[Nocht, Bernhard]; F�lleborn, F et al: Arbeiten �ber Tropenkrankheiten und deren Grenzgebiete, Bernhard Nocht zu seinem 70. Geburtstag von Freunden und Sch�lern gewidmet. Hamburg: Friederichsen 1927. (Hamburgischer Universit�t Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiet der Auslandskunde 26 / Reihe D Medeizin und Veterin�rmedezin 2) xii 644p blue cloth with gilt on burgundy title panel to spine, ex-lib, red speckled edges, frontisp, 94 papers incl by Baermann, Borchardt, Celli, Deeks, Fischer, Hoeppli, Khalil, Maa�, Martini, Mayer, Pawlowsky, Rocha Lima, Schilling, Vogel, with 51 plates & numerous tables and charts, library bookplate, donor's stamp at bottom of spine, nice copy, VG PKM 26881 £45
Salomonsen, Carl [Ed]: [Festskrift ved Indvielsen af Statens Serum Institut 1902] Contributions from the University Laboratory for Medical Bacteriology to Celebrate the Inauguration of the State Serum Institute. Copenhagen: Carlsberg Fund 1902. [vi 288]p 4to pb, 12 separately paginated papers in English with numerous tables, plates, charts & figures, incl by ed., Svante Arrhenius, Thorvald Madsen, Georges Dreyer & others, cover chipped at corners and edges, sl tear to back cover, pages unevenly cut where cut at all, heavy paper, hardly used despite storage wear, text clean PKM 26785 £54
Lumsden, William : East African Trypanosomiasis Research Organization Report, January - December 1958. Nairobi: East Africa High Commission 1959. ii 92p stapled, buff card wrapper, full report of the organization's year's work incl sections on Protozoology, Entomology, Mammalogy, Botany, Clinical Medicine and Control, 18 tables, 12 figures, list of year's publications, sl curved and dusty ex lib copy PKM 26769 £10.8
Harley, J M B [Ed]: East African Trypanosomiasis Research Organization Report, January 1962 - June 1963. Tororo: East African Common Services Organization 1963. ii 50p stapled, grey card wrapper, full report of the organization's year's work incl sections on Protozoology, Biochemistry, Entomology, Epidemiology, Treatment and Control, 15 tables, 7 figures incl folding map, list of year's publications, compliments slip laid in, sl browned around edges, otherwise VG PKM 26768 £9
Onyango, R J [Ed]: East African Trypanosomiasis Research Organization Report, July 1963 - December 1964. Tororo: East African Common Services Organization 1965. ii 70p stapled, green card wrapper, full report of the organization's year's work incl several papers on studies in progress on vaccines, serum, preservation of specimens, diagnosis and isolation of trypanosomes, sections on Protozoology, Immunology, Biochemistry, Entomology, Epidemiology, Treatment and Control, 15 tables, maps, list of year's publications, compliments slip laid in, sl curved and mark from old adhesive on front cover, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 26767 £10.8
Newton, B A : Offprints on biochemical parasitology. (no imprint) 1968 - 197. 10 offprints, [2] - [36]p taped / stapled, plates, diags, tables, bibliogrs, VG PKM 25281 £13.5
Archibald, R G ; Christoperson, J B et al: Clinical and Pathological Notes on a Fatal Case of Bilharzia Treated by Tartar Emetic; Laboratory and other Notes on Seventy Cases of Bilharzia. Offprints, Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. London: Bale 1919. 2 offprints, 3 + 16p stapled, plates, tables, author inscription / stamp, Nuttall donation stamp PKM 25262 £6.3
Cohen, S ; Cross, G A M [Eds]: Towards the Immunological Control of Human Protozoal Diseases: Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting held on 22 and 23 February 1984. London: Royal Society 1984. vi 214p 4to orange cloth, dj, 17 papers incl on structure of pathogenic protozoa, genetic and acquired immunities, vaccines and variations of malaria, all papers with discussion, as new PKM 25136 £43.2
Bayon, H P : Parasites and Malignant Proliferations. Offprint, Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. (no imprint) 1927. 8p 28cm stapled, bibliogr, fold across middle from folding, few marks from rusty staple, ex lib PKM 23956 £3.6
(No Author) : Offprints, Notizen aus der Tropenpraxis und Briefkasten des Instituts f�r Schiffs- und Tropenkrankheiten zu Hamburg, 1908 nos 4 & 7, 1909 nos 3 & 4, 1911 no 3. Offprints 1908 - 11. 5 items, [8]p + [9]p + [5]p + [7]p + [12]p stapled, some illus, some edges marginally worn, ex lib: Various short articles and letters on tropical diseases and parasitology by Dempwolff, Grothusen, Geisler (Kamerun), Schreiber (Sumatra), Giemsa, M�ller (Borstenkrankheit (Beriberi) auf Nauru - Eingeborenenmedizin der S�dsee) etc PKM 23948 £16.2
Stekhoven, Schuurmans : Schakels: Openbare Les Gehouden op 30 April 1928. Utrecht: Oosthoek 1928. 32p pb, VG+ ex lib PKM 23933 £5.4
Sergent, Edmond : Recherches Exp�rimentales sur la Pathologie Alg�rienne (Microbiologie - Parasitologie) 1902 - 1909. Algier: Torrent 1910. 347p large paperback in excellent condition, illus, maps, tables, author's hommage stamp on cover, spine sl yellowed, minor ex library markings, a nice and fresh copy in excellent condition PKM 23929 £36
Fran�a, Carlos : Os Portugueses da Renascen�a, a Medicina Tropical e a Parasitologia. (Congeso de Coimbra) Published 1925. 32p pb, VG ex lib PKM 23902 £12
Cilento, R W ; McIntosh, R D et al: The Diagnosis of Bowel Diseases in Northern Australia: A Preliminary Compilation and Review. Melbourne: Commonwealth of Australia, Dept of Health 1920. (Service Publication) 84p stapled, illus, tables, appendices, VG ex lib PKM 23895 £12.6
Mense, C [Ed]: Beihefte (No 1 - 6) zum Archiv f�r Schiffs- und Tropenhygiene, Vol 11. Leipzig: Barth 1907. 280p pb, plates (some colour), cover sl soiled and worn, torn on spine, lib stamp: Contains: H Viereck: Studien �ber die in den Tropen erworbenen Dysenterie (42p); Brentmann/G�nther: Trypanosoma gambiense (70p); Giemsa/Schaumann: Pharmakologische und chemisch-physiologische Studien �ber Chinin; Siebert: Syphilis (34p); H Ziemann: Wie erobert man Afrika f�r die weisse Rasse? (30p); Werner: Nieren bei Schwarzwasserfieber PKM 23884 £32.4
Smith, Ramsay : The Control of Communicable Diseases in South Australia. 2nd ed. Adelaide: South Australia Dept of Public Health 1910. 70p sewn petrol cloth limp, table, cover sl marked, ex lib PKM 23881 £16.2
Cilento, R W : The White Man in the Tropics, With Especial Reference to Australia and its Dependencies. Melbourne: Commonwealth of Australia, Dept of Health 1925. (Service Publication) 168p stapled pb, maps, illus, tables, spine incomplete, front cover partly detached, small tear in back cover, ex lib PKM 23880 £19.8
Sundstroem, E S : A Summary of some Studies in Tropical Acclimatisation (Preliminary Communication). Melbourne: Commonwealth of Australia, Dept of Health 1920. (Service Publication) 32p stapled, table, cover marginally soiled, ex lib PKM 23878 £10.8
Scheube, B : Die Krankheiten der Warmen L�nder: Ein Handbuch f�r �rzte. 3rd ed. Jena: Fischer 1903. viii 791p 26cm cloth, leather label on spine, plates (2 colour), illus, fold-out colour maps, bibliogrs, index, cover marginally scuffed otherwise VG, Nuttall Bookplate, shelfmarks, review laid in, VG+, nice copy, firm and clean PKM 23875 £37.8
Stephens, J W W : Blackwater Fever: A Historical Survey and Summary of Observations Made Over a Century. Liverpool University Press 1937. xvi 727p gilt embossed cloth, frontisp, plate, tables, appendices, compreh bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 23870 £21.6
Edwards, J T : The Chemotherapy of Surra (Trypanosoma evansi Infections) of Horses and Cattle in India. (Memoirs of the Department of Agriculture in India Vol 4, N� 1). Calcutta: Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa 1928. 100p+26 sheets plates (incl some folding) 4to pb, bibliogr, tables, brief case histories in appendix, plates of all "patients", also incl 4p list of contents of Vol 3 laid in, sl battered and bent at corners but still intact and text clean, ex lib VG with donation stamp of G H F Nuttall PKM 23546 £9
Berger, E : Zur Kenntnis der trypanoziden Wirkung von �Peracrina 303�. Offprint from Deutsche Medizinische Wochenschrift N� 10. Leipzig: Thieme 1926. 220p green leatherbound with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 23522 £4.5
Lewis, Kenneth : Trypanosiasis: Relative Frequency in the United States, Tryparsamide Therapy in Refractory Cases. Reprint from Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol 195 N� 4. Offprint 1926. 6p stapled, ex lib VG with donation stamp of G H F Nuttall PKM 23520 £5.4
Levaditi, C ; Nicolau, S : Le M�canisme d'Action des D�riv�s Bismuthiques dans les Trypanosomiases et les Spirilloses. Offprint from Annales de l'Institut Pasteur Vol 38. Paris: Masson 1924. 62p sewn, paper wrapper, figures, tables, appendix of experimental data, ex lib VG with donation stamp of G H F Nuttall PKM 23518 £21.6
Campbell, R P ; Todd, John : The Action of Arseno-Phenyl-Glycin upon Trypanosoma Brucei. Reprint from the Montreal Medical Journal, Vol 38. Offprint 1909. 10p stapled paper wrapper, table, folded across one corner otherwise good ex lib copy with donation stamp of G H F Nuttall PKM 23509 £10.8
Rothermundt, M : �ber die Auswertung einiger Arsenobenzolderivate. Offprint from Deutsche Medicale Wochenschrift N� 3. Leipzig: Thieme 1935. 12p stapled, numerous tables, ex lib VG+ with donation stamp of G H F Nuttall PKM 23506 £7.2
Bubberman, C ; Douwes, J B et al: Over de Toepassing van Bayer 205 bij de Surra van het Paard in Nederlandsch Indi�. (Veeartsenijkundige Mededeeling N� 50). Nijverheid: Department van Landbouw 1925. 64p large pb, 32 tables, spine sl worn and some markings by G H F Nuttall, otherwise VG ex lib copy with donation stamp of G H F Nuttall PKM 23503 £14.4
Dixon, Walter : Quninine and its related Alkaloids in Pharmacology and Therapeutics. Offprint 1920. 13p name stamp, clean PKM 18576 £7.2
Nocht, Bernhard : �ber Tropenkrankheiten. Vortrag gehalten September 1905. Leipzig: Barth 1905. 41p nice card cover, review copy, excellent condition PKM 18146 £16.2
Bliss, Charles ; Woolley, Paul et al: Publications of the Bureau of Government Laboratories, Manila. No 20 (1904). 5 Papers on Latent/Dormant Plague, Bovisepticus, Pinto (Pano Blanco), Water from Manila Water Supply, Framboesia. Manila: Bureau of Government Laboratories 1904. 54p paper cover, plates, front detached, original PKM 17570 £24
(No Author) : Annals de la Soci�t� Belge de M�decine Tropical. Vol 13 & 14,. Published 1933 / 1934. 400p 500p as issued in 8 single parts, VG PKM 15647 £18
(No Author) : Hints on the Preservation of Health in Tropical Africa. London: Crown Agents for the Colonies 1949. 47p cloth (insecticide binding fresh), illus, VG PKM 14886 £9
Paranjothy, J T : Rat Virus Enquiry Report, including a Note on the Raticidal Value of Certain Commercial and Other Chemical Poisons. (Bulletins from the Institute for Medical Research, No 1, 1939) Kuala Lumpur: Federated Malay States Government Press 1939. 23p card cover, many tables, ex lib VG PKM 93 £10
Orde Poynton, J : A Preliminary Note on the Tuberculosis Problem in the Federated Malay States. Kuala Lumpur: Federated Malay States Government Press 1940. 88p card cover, some plates, many tables, appendices, ex lib VG, bound with Orde Poynton, J; Hodgkin, E P: Endemic Filariasis in the Federated Malay States. (67p) Bulletins from the Institute for Medical Research. No 1, 1938; 3, 1939 PKM 89 £18
Field, J W ; Niven, J C : Clinical and Experimental Observations on Atebrin Musonat. (Bulletins from the Institute for Medical Research. No 2, 1937) Kuala Lumpur: Federated Malay States Government Press 1937. 24p card cover, many tables, ex lib VG PKM 88 £10.8
Jiang, J B : Malaria and Other Protozoal Infections. Proceedings from a Seminar organized by the Chinese Society of Protozoologists and Zhongshan University, Guangzhou, China. Guangzhou: Zhongshan University 1982. 60p card cover, plates and many tables, ex lib Nuttall stamp, with compliments of the editor, as new PKM 85 £12
Wood, Clive [Ed]: Tropical Medicine. From Romance to Reality. Proceedings of a Conference, 12-14 Dec 1977. London: Academic Press 1978. 286p red cloth, tables and index, ex lib, Nuttall stamp, VG+ PKM 76 £12.6
Ault, Phil : Wonders of the Mosquito World. Kingswood: Windmill Press 1970. 64p cloth, photographs and charts, index, as new PKM 74 £9
Mazza, Salvador : Rescuerdos M�dicos y otros Recuerdos de Argelia y T�nez. Notas de Viaje. Primera Parte: Notas de T�nez. Buenos Aires 1926. 71p wrappers, plates, Nuttall stamp, VG+ PKM 50 £10
|