take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Romanticism

252 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Coburn, Kathleen [Ed]; Coleridge, Samuel Taylor :  Inquiring Spirit. A New Presentation of Coleridge from his Published and Unpublished Writings. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951.  454p bright original burgundy cloth, forst edition, ex library with minimal library markings and no traces of use, very nice copy PKM 144178  £24 

De Quincey, Thomas :  The English Opium Eater. Ed. Charles Whibley. London: Gresham 1910?.  xii 398p 16cm green cloth with gilt d�cor to front board and spine, frontisp, very nice printing with red page headers, nice copy PKM 144095  £8 

De Quincey, Thomas :  Essays. Ed. Charles Whibley. London: Gresham 1910?.  xii 352p 16cm green cloth with gilt d�cor to front board and spine, frontisp, very nice printing with red page headers, reprints Rhetoric, Tartars, Mail Coach, Suspiria etc PKM 144094  £8 

Hemans, Felicia :  The Poems of Felicia Hemans. A New Edition. London: Blackwood 1854?.  xi 652p burgundy cloth with gilt embossed lettering and decoration to spine and front board, corners and edges sl bumped, all edges gilt, engraved portrait frontispiece and vignette titlepage faintly spotted and tissue guard reattached with tape, printed in double columns, pages unmarked and clean, binding good, overall a really nice and well preserved copy PKM 143906  £24 

[Coleridge, Samuel Taylor]; Holmes, Richard :  Coleridge: Early Visions. London: Penguin 1989.  xvi 410p paperback in protective sleeve, frontisp and 22 plates, 3 maps, appendix of biogr notes on Coleridge's circle, bibliogr, index, ex library, very little use PKM 143103  £7 

Janowitz, Anne :  England's Ruins: Poetry and the National Landscape, 1760-1820. Oxford: Blackwell 1990.  hardback with green dustjacket, ex library, well preserved copy, clean and firm PKM 143081  £24 

Purkis, John :  The World of the English Romantic Poets. A Visual Approach. London: Heinemann 1982.  190p hardback with dustjacket, illustrated throughout, VG ex library copy, clean and firm PKM 142611  £14 

Watson, J R :  Pre-Romanticism in English Poetry of the Eighteenth Century: the Poetic Art and Significance of Thomson, Gray, Collins, Goldsmith, Cowper and Crabbe. London: Macmillan 1989. (Casebook Series) 262p paperback, ex library fitted with adhesive transparent film, never used, excellent copy PKM 142601  £18 

Mackay, Eric :  Love Letters of a Violinist. First Edition. London: Walter Scott 1886. (Canterbury Poets) 201p small format brown cloth, gilt lettering, corners bumped, fading to front board and spine, some light water stains to rear board, otherwise good condition PKM 140473  £12 

Bromwich, David :  Romantic Critical Essays. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge English Prose Texts) 269p laminated pb, a very good copy with a few light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140238  £15 

Buhmeer, K K [Collected By]:  Izdanie klassicheskoi literaturi. Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo "Iskusstvo" 1963.  268p green hb, clean crisp pages, very good condition PKM 139424  £15 

Souriau, Maurice :  Histoire du Romantisme en France. Tome 1, Parts 1 and 2. Du Romantisme sous l'Ancien Regime jusqu'a la Restauration. Paris: Spes 1927.  307p and 277p rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spines, a handsome set, light ex lib markings otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 139410  £22 

Mason, Eudo :  Johann Heinrich F�ssli und Shakespeare (=Shakespeare und die Schweiz, Schweizer Theaterjahrbuch 30) Bern: Theaterkultur Verlag 1964.  orange card cover, article 20p, for sale is the complete issue, pages unmarked, VG, PKM 138794  £12 

Espronceda, Jos� :  Poesias. El Diablo Mundo. Madrid: Perlado, Paez y Compania 1908-1909. (Colleccion de los Mejores Autores) 190p 187p bound in one Vol, small red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with remains of label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, ribbon book mark, binding firm, VG PKM 137688  £15 

Schlegel, August Wilhelm von ; Black, John [Transl]; Morrison, A J W [Ed]:  Lectures on Dramatic Art and Literature. Second Edition, Revised. London: Bell 1894. (Bohn's Standard Library) 535p original publisher's maroon boards with gilt title to spine, covers a little shaken and creased, usual ex library markings, rear hinge cracked, otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, nice frontispiece, a very presentable copy PKM 136551  £9.96 

Geiger, Ludwig [Ed]; Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Goethe's Werke. Neue Ausgabe. Vols 1 - 10 (complete) Berlin: Grote 1891.  10-volume complete set bound in quarter calf on red speckled boards, gilt titles and ornaments to spines, joints and bands of spines rubbed, attractive 1920's-style bookplates of "Paul und Mizzi Vogel", signed "W S", every volume covered in plastic jacket for protection, some tape staining to ffeps, otherwise very clean and fresh, a very handsome set indeed of Gothe's works. EXTRA SHIPPING WILL BE REQUIRED! PKM 136498  £45 

Wadepuhl, Walter :  Goethes Stellung zur franz�sischen Romantik. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1924.  62p orig paper cover, fragile item, paper browning, clean and delicate, dissertation PKM 135352  £22 

Leconte de Lisle, Charles-Mari Ren� :  Po�mes Antiques. Po�mes Tragiques. Po�mes Barbares (three volumes) Paris: Lemerre 1920.  317p, 238p,and 368p three volumes in original boards with red cloth spine and corners, the latter two with original spine glued onto cloth, VG ex library set with usual markings but contents as new, joints of Po�mes Barbares are cracking and becoming detached, but contents are still extremely clean and fresh on good paper, title pages with publisher's vignette (undated, c. 1920?) and frontispiece, a lovely little set PKM 135034  £24 

Hofmannsthal, Hugo von :  Lustspiele. Band 2. Frankfurt: Fischer 1954.  395p light blue cloth with gilt bands, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 134499  £13 

Asselineau, Charles :  M�langes tir�s d'une petite Biblioth�que Romantique. Bibliographie anecdotique et pittoresque des e�ditions originales des oeuvres de Victor Hugo,--Alexandre Dumas,--The�ophile Gautier,--Petrus Borel,--Alfred de Vigny,--Prosper Me�rime�e, etc., etc. Paris: Pincebourde 1866.  210p marbled paperback, spine broken several times, front cover tattered and detached back cover missing, this copy is Nr. 36 out of 300 printed, frontispiece detached and appears to be an original etching print, edges tattered and sl browned, pages overall very clean, binding poor, acceptable PKM 133999  £200 

Gottfried, Leon :  Matthew Arnold and the Romantics. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1963.  black cloth, ex college library, a clean and firm copy, shelfmarks removed with traces PKM 132881  £12 

[Byron, Lord]; Quennell, Peter :  Byron in Italy. London: Penguin 1955.  240p period Penguin (blue) very good condition, first Penguin printing PKM 132212  £6 

De Quincey, Thomas :  Reminiscences of the English Lake Poets. London: Dent 1961. (Everyman's Library) 335p pink cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, dustjacket present, pages clean, VG PKM 132209  £6 

Pyle, Forest :  The Ideology of Imagination. Subject and Society in the Discourse of Romanticism. Stanford University Press 1996.  large paperback, ex lib with transparent adhesive film to cover, VG ex lib PKM 132024  £14 

Eichendorff, Joseph von ; Gabriel, Johannes [Ed]:  Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts. 4 CDs. Paderborn: Voltmedia 2006. (Die Grosse H�rbuch Bibliothek) 221.18 minutes on four German audio-CDs, hardly used, VG PKM 131115  £10 

Riley, H T [Transl]:  Ovid's Heroides, Amours: Art of Love, Remedy of Love and Minor Works. London: Bell 1919.  544p navy cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, faint speckling to cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 131008  £20 

Stopp, Elisabeth ; Hutchinson, Peter [Collected By]; Paulin, Roger [Collected By]; Purver, Judith [Collected By]:  German Romantics in Context: Selected Essays 1971-86. London: Bristol Classical Press 1992.  218p cloth with blue and black dustjacket, pages clena and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 130844  £15 

Carew, Jan :  Black Midas. London: Harborough 1960. (Ace Book) 206p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, pages slightly browning, otherwise as new PKM 130750  £12 

Keneally, Thomas :  Season in Purgatory: His Magnificent New Novel of Love and War. First Edition. Glasgow: Collins 1976.  190p cream paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, pages slightly browning, otherwise as new PKM 130744  £7 

Silesius, Angelus :  Aus dem Cherubinischen Wandersmann. Leipzig: Insel 1940?. (Insel B�cherei) 63p blue hardback with paper label on spine and front board, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Insel B�chlein Nr. 41 mit charakteristischem Einbandmuster und Papier Etikett, Signatur des vorhergegangenen Besitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Bindung fest PKM 130368  £14 

Wordsworth, William ; Bulkeley, Henry :  With Courage: Some Sonnets of William Wordsworth written during and after the Napoleonic Crisis, and Sonnets and other Verses, mostly written during the present War by H J Bulkeley. London: Routledge 1914.  95p miniature beige full leather booklet, 10 cm, all edges gilt, pages clean, binding firm, marbled endpapers, very well preserved, VG PKM 129964  £18 

Mitford, Miss ; Macaulay, Thomas Babington ; Pringle, Thomas et al:  The Birth-Day Gift, and Friendship's Offering: A Christmas and New Year's Present. With Steel Engravings. London: Smith, Elder & Co.  viii 316p orig red cloth with faded gilt decoration on cover and spine, worn copy, spine detaching, weak inner hinges, all edges gilt, frontisp, elaborate Romantic engravings throughout, binding a little loose, pages clean, various contributors, no date, rare Victorian giftbook PKM 129250  £38 

Whitman, Walt :  Poems of Walt Whitman (from Leaves of Grass). With Introduction by Ernest Rhys. London: Scott 1890s. (Canterbury Poets) xxxix 318p sm cloth, lovely edition, illustrated cover with gilt, contemporary copious ink notes on endpapers, otherwise pages clean, binding firm, no date, VG PKM 129147  £18 

Wordsworth, William :  Lyrics and Sonnets of Wordsworth. Selected and edited by Clement K Shorter. London: Gibbings 1903. (Museum Edition) xxxvi 441p sm brown hb with gilt lettering on cloth spine, minor damage to front board, frontisp, nice edition, pages clean, binding firm, roughcut pages, VG PKM 129144  £18 

Geikie, Archibald ; Power, D'Arcy ; Newman, George et al:  English Science and its Literary Caricaturists in the 17th and 18th Centuries; Why Samuel Pepys discontinued his Diary; John Keats, Apothecary and Poet, etc: Medicine and the Arts, A Bound Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1915.  approx 500p large green library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, custom binding, collection of 17 papers from varying sources bound together, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, pages varying in size, typed contents page bound in, b&w plates, approx 1915- 1950, some 'with compliments', also includes: Shakespeare and Medicine; The Last Illness of Lord Byron, etc, offprint signed by Archibald Geikie; offprint by D'Arcy Power signed 'with the author's compliments', authors include J A Scott, W Moxon, H S Cronin, J W Legg, J Knott et al, VG ex lib copy PKM 127999  £95 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor ; Coleridge, H N [Ed]:  Specimens of the Table Talk of the Late Samuel Taylor Coleridge. In Two Volumes. London: Murray 1835.  2 volume set, lxxi 267p 364p cloth, gilt lettering on spine, frontispiece, foxing to end papers, spines sunned, previous owner's name on front end paper and bookplate inside front cover, few pencil markings on pages, good binding, first edition, overall good+ condition PKM 126081  £35 

Blake, William :  Songs of Innocence and of Experience. Ed. Margaret Bottrall. London: Macmillan 1971. (Casebook Series) 245p white paperback, spine yellowed, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 124915  £10 

Ando, Yukie :  A Comparison of Keats's Hyperion and The Fall of Hyperion. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1995. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften) 197p white paperback, halftone plates, ink inscription by author "To Professor John Beer" dated "16 November '95", pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 124619  £50 

Reeves, Nigel :  Heinrich Heine: Poetry and Politics. London: Libris 1994.  209p brown paperback, ex library with stamp on top edge and barcode on ffep, spine sunned and creased, some shelfwear, pages with few pencil marks, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123544  £10 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor :  Lectures and Notes on Shakespeare and other English Poets. Ed. T Ashe. London: Bell & Sons 1900. (Bohn Library) xi 552p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, publisher's catalogue in back, VG PKM 121581  £16 

Vietor, Karl :  Goethe: Dichtung, Wissenschaft, Weltbild. Bern: Francke 1949.  595p cloth with cream dustjacket, dj torn on edges, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119567  £12 

Tieck, Ludwig ; Wackenroder, Wilhelm et al:  Die sch�nsten Erz�hlungen deutscher Romantiker. Amsterdam: De Bussy 1939. (Forum) 366p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, spine sl worn, pages clean and unmarked, small tear to two pages text not effected, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119494  £12 

Gaskell, Elizabeth :  Il castello di Crowley. Palermo: Sellerio 2002. (il divano) 94p sm green card covers with illustrated cover, hardly used, VG+ PKM 119010  £7 

Aske, Martin :  Keats and Hellenism: An Essay. Cambridge University Press 1985.  208p cloth with red dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118237  £34 

Wordsworth, William :  The Ruined Cottage: The Brothers Michael. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1985.  88p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118195  £16 

Ellis, David :  Wordsworth, Freud and the Spots of Time: Interpretation in 'The Prelude'. Cambridge University Press 1985.  199p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118141  £17 

Martin, P W :  Byron: A Poet Before his Public. Cambridge University Press 1982.  253p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118121  £11 

Gill, Stephen :  William Wordsworth: The Prelude. Cambridge University Press 1991.  110p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 118089  £12 

Stansfield, Agnes :  H�lderlin. Manchester University Press 1944.  129p sm blue cloth with gilt lettering, detached frontispiece laid in, minor shelfwear, boards slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, hinges sl broken, binding good, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit losem Bildnis, Einband etwas verschmutzt, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117933  £23 

Gundolf, Friedrich :  Romantiker, Neue Folge: Tieck, Immermann, Droste, M�rike. Berlin: Keller 1931.  253p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, dj slightly torn on edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag hat leichte Risse und Knicke an R�ndern, Innenteil einwandfrei, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117888  £20 

Huch, Ricarda :  Die Romantik: Zwei Teile in einem Bande. Leipzig: Haessel 1931.  369p cloth with cream dustjacket sl torn on corners, minor shelfwear to edges, signature of prev owner to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, lediglich der Schutzumschlag ist teilweise eingerissen, Innenteil einwandfrei, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117872  £25 

Wilbrandt, Adolf :  H�lderlin/ Reuter. Mit vier Bildnissen. Berlin: Hoffmann 1896. (Geisteshelden) 155p green cloth, spine slightly sunned, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, some b&w plates, VG, sehr sch�nes Exemplar mit mehreren Abbildungen. Einband weisst leichte Lagerspuren auf, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117733  £15 

Musgrave, George :  Paul and Thekla: A Love Story of the First Century. Heathfield: Heathfield Publications 1988.  254p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 117729  £18 

Fierz, J�rg :  Goethes Portr�tierungskunst in "Dichtung und Wahrheit". Leipzig: Huber 1945. (Wege zur Dichtung) 100p paperback with yellow paper dustjacket, minor shelfwear to covers and edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, pages uncut, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren am Umschlage, Innenteil einwandfrei, keine Markierungen PKM 117728  £20 

Krogmann, Willy :  Das Friederikenmotiv in den Dichtungen Goethes: Eine Motivanalyse. Berlin: Ebering 1932. (Germanische Studien) 147p brown card cover, corners bumped, spine torn, faint pencil markings on a few pages otherwise pages clean and unmarked, sl weak inner hinges, picture of Goethe on extra sheet, good condition, Heftzustand ok, Bindung etwas lose PKM 117725  £15 

Jones, Howard Mumford :  Revolution and Romanticism. Harvard University Press 1974.  very thick hardback, ex library, fitted with plain paper jacket, very useful copy PKM 117634  £20 

March, Richard :  Heinrich von Kleist. Cambridge: Bowes 1954. (Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought) 60p sm cloth with blue patterned dustjacket, corners very slightly bumped, previous owner's signature on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 117593  £15 

Heine, Heinrich :  Heinrich Heine: Gesammelte Werke, Eingeleitet von Bertha Badt-Strauss, Vols 1 - 2. Berlin: Voegels 1928. (Adler Klassiker) 475p 455p brown cloth with gilt lettering, vols 1 - 2, overall slightly worn and rubbed,a few pencil marks to pages, binding firm, overall very good condition, beide B�nde gut erhalten, wenige Bleistiftmarkierungen, Einband und Goldpr�gung am R�cken weist Abnutzungsspuren auf PKM 117587  £17 

White, Henry Kirke :  The Poetical Works and Remains of Henry Kirke White. With Life by R Southey. London: Nelson 1864.  xlvii 340p green cloth with elaborate fresh gilt ornaments and sm harps on front cover and spine, gilt school bookplate on front inner board, sl weak inner hinges, photogr frontsip and vignette sl foxed, otherwise pages clean with clear printing, full-page illustrations some with tissue guard, all edges gilt, excellent very well preserved copy, VG PKM 117193  £75 

:  Anthologie der deutschen Epigrammen-Dichter von 1650 - 1850, Vols 1 - 3. Hildburghausen: Bibliographisches Institut 1860?. (National-Bibliothek der deutschen Classiker) 188p 222p 191p 222p 220p 221p sm black blindstamped cloth, set of 3 vols, spines of Vols 2 and 3 detaching but present, spine of Vol 1 tape-repaired, weak inner hinges, ex libris Muriel Bradbrook and Girton College bookplate with cancelled stamp on front inner board, some foxing to some pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding tight, ex lib copies in need of attention PKM 117182  £18 

Keats, John ; Bell, Robert Anning [Illustr]; Raleigh, Walter [Introduction]:  Poems by John Keats. London: Bell 1897. (Endymion Series) xxiv 338p buckram cloth with grape design in green and purple, many pen & ink illustrations, decorated endpapers, top edges gilt, rough cut edges, some foxing, front ep faded, light shelfwear to extremities, overall VG PKM 116962  £68 

Rollett, Hermann :  Die Goethe-Bildnisse. Biographisch-kunstgeschichtlich dargestellt von H Rollett. Mit 78 Holzschnitten, 8 Radierungen von W Unger und 2 Heliogravuren. Wien: Braum�ller 1883.  xii 311p large quarto brown hardback with leather spine and corners, externally worn copy, corners and spine rubbed, head and foot of spine sl torn, corners showing, binding weakening, faint foxing on just a few pages, otherwise pages fresh and clean, engravings with tissue guards, illustrations PKM 116905  £36 

Ansari, Asloob Ahmad :  Arrows of Intellect: A Study in William Blake's Gospel of the Imagination. First Edition. Aligarh: Kitabghar 1965.  248p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, jacket browned, very good condition PKM 116383  £44 

Chatterjee, Visvanath [Ed]:  The Romantic Tradition. Calcutta: Jadavpur University 1984. (Jadavpur University Essays and Studies) 168p brown paperback, corners rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116282  £22 

Beckford, William :  Vathek: Conte arabe. Pr�face par Eug�ne Bressy. Paris: Corti 1947. (Collection Romantique) 128p sm orig card covers with b&w illustration, weak inner hinges, minor shelfwear, pages clean and mostly uncut, VG PKM 116265  £18 

Parreaux, Andr� :  William Beckford, auteur de Vathek (1760 - 1844): �tude de la cr�ation litteraire. Paris: Nizet 1960.  577p original card covers sl rubbed and sunned, sm stain on front cover, pages clean, firm binding, extensive bibliography, 10p stapled booklet on Beckford Tower plus various newspaper clippings laid in, 1st ed, roughcut pages, very well preserved, VG PKM 116204  £48 

Cippico, Antonio :  The Romantic Age in Italian Literature. First Edition. London: Philip 1918.  97p brown cloth, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 114857  £25 

Brentano, Clemens :  Ponce de Leon: Ein Lustspiel. Bearbeitet von Gustav Grund. Berlin: B�hnenvolksbundverlag 1925. (Das romantische Drama) 187p sm hb with dj, green hb with floral design, previous owner's signature in sm ink on ffep, pages clean, firm binding, head od spine absent, hand written title on spine, VG PKM 114138  £14 

Borinski, Karl :  Lessing, Vols 1 - 2. Mit zwei Bildnissen. Wittenberg: Ziemsen ?1900. (Geistesleben) ix 196p xi 230p green cloth, 2 vols bound into one, sm stain on front cover, 2 frontisp, pages clean, firm binding, VG PKM 114135  £15 

Kluckhohn, Paul ; Mills, G H S :  Die deutsche Romantik. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1924.  286p grey cloth, b&w plates, firm binding, pages clean, VG PKM 114126  £12 

Brentano, Clemens :  Chronika eines fahrenden Sch�lers. Abdruck der ersten Fassung. Mit 7 Bildern von Edward v Steinle und einem Titelbild von J M Beckert v Frank. Zweite Auflage. M�nchen: Parcus 1922?.  142p green cloth with hand written paper label on spine, title page detached but present, previous owner's sm inscription from 1922 on ffep, black & green plates, pages yellowed but clean, well preserved copy, VG PKM 112752  £14 

Keats, John :  Selections from Keats. London: Routledge 1889.  254p mabled boards with cloth spine, rebound with golden wrapping paper, slightly worn boards with rubbed corners, pages clean and unmarked, signature to front end paper, good condition PKM 112161  £18 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Pandora. Von Goethe. Mit Erl�uterungen von Dr Fr Strehlke. Separat-Abdruck aus der neuen Ausgabe von Goethe's Werken. Berlin: Hempel 1871.  100p sm blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine breaking, weak inner hinges, sl foxing on endpapers, faint marginal pencil markings on two or three pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding still firm, good PKM 110867  £20 

Brennan, Catherine :  Angers, Fantasies and Ghostly Fears: Nineteenth-Century Women from Wales and English-Language Poetry. Cardiff: University of Wales 2003.  237p pb, sl shelfwear, almost as new, VG+ PKM 110808  £16 

Tennyson, Alfred :  The Poetical Works of Alfred, Lord Tennyson. With Introduction and Notes by Arthur Waugh. With numerous illustrations. London: Collins Clear-Type Press 1905?.  xxxii 692p plum limp leather, gilt lettering on cover and psine, top part of spine missing, front cover sl bent and with one crease, lovely red marbled endpapers, neat ink inscription from Christmas 1905 on ffep, frontisp, illustrations throughout, VG PKM 109894  £16 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Goethe und Werther: Briefe Goethe's, meistens aus seiner Jugendzeit, mit erl�uternden Documenten. Herausgegeben von A Kestner. Stuttgart: Cotta 1854.  viii 305p paper covered boards, leather label with gilt lettering on spine, top quarter of spine torn, corners beginning to show, two sm dents in front board, front inner hinge weakening, bookplate of Matthew Arnold on front inner board, engraved frontisp of Charlotte Kestner with tissue guard, foxing on some pages, 3 facsimile letters, silhoutte, well preserved copy PKM 108414  £58 

Blunden, Edmund :  John Keats. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1963. (Bibliographical Series of Supplements to British Book News on Writers and Their Work) 40p yellow paperback, spine slightly sunned, owner's inscription to the free front endpaper, very good condition PKM 108377  £7 

Wilson, Katharine :  The Nightingale and the Hawk: A Psychological Study of Keats' Ode. London: Allen & Unwin 1964.  157p cloth with white jacket, jacket soiled, spine slightly sunned and worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107455  £18 

Heine, Heinrich :  Reisebilder. F�nfte Auflage. Vols 1 - 4. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1856.  4 vols bound in 2, green quarter cloth, vi 316p viii 303p 406p viii 327p gilt lettering on spine, marbled edges, Vol 1: Theil 1 and 2: Die Heimkehr; Die Nordsee, Vol 2: Theil 2 and 3: Italien; Die Stadt Lukka, corners a little bent, boards show a few speckled stains, hinges breaking, foxing on most pages, text still fresh and binding firm, name in quill on front endpaper PKM 106317  £148 

Burgess, Miranda :  British Fiction and the Production of Social Order, 1740-1830. Cambridge University Press 2000. (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) 307p hardback, illustrated dj, fine state, as new, index PKM 106254  £32 

Haller, Albrecht von :  Versuch Schweizerischer Gedichte. Neunte, rechtm��ige, vermehrte und ver�nderte Auflage. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck 1762.  284p 10p preface, quarter brown marbled boards, red edges, illustrated title page, many engravings, boards and spine worn and rubbed, two inscriptions from 1817 and 1866 on front endpaper, tight binding, pages clean, VG PKM 106235  £145 

Engel, J J :  Herr Lorenz Stark: Ein Charaktergem�lde. Zweite Auflage. Berlin: Myliussische Buchhandlung 1806.  399p quarter leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering and red leather label on spine, top end of spine torn, water damage to front end paper up to p 29, ink inscription from July 1890 on half title, tight binding, in v good condition PKM 106232  £90 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Die versunkene Glocke: Ein deutsches M�rchendrama. Berlin: Fischer 1902..  175p sm blue cloth, beautiful edition, illustration and gilt title on cover, beautiful ornamented gilt endpapers, fresh gilt edges, clean pages, tight binding, ribbon marker, VG PKM 106231  £10 

Fontane, Theodor :  Stine. Zweite Auflage. Berlin: Fontane 1890.  175p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, floral illustration on cover, ornamental endpapers, 1st ed, bookbinder Fritzsche, corners and edges of spine sl rubbed, sm faint pencil insription on endpaper, marbled edges, binding tight, pages clean, in excellent condition PKM 106230  £210 

Forster, George :  Ansichten vom Niederrhein, von Brabant, Flandern, Holland, England und Frankreich im April, Mai und Junius 1790. Zweiter Theil. Berlin: Vossische Buchhandlung 1791.  534p small marbled boards with leather spine and corners, Vol 2, gilt lettering on spine, black and gilt leather volume label and brown and gilt title label on spine, covers and spine sl rubbed, edges of boards sl dented and rubbed, binding tight, ribbon marker, text in excellent condition, first edition, old inscription in brown ink on endpaper and initials 'Egger' written by quill on back of title page, VG PKM 106229  £240 

Jack, Ian :  Keats and the Mirror of Art. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1968.  309p hb with purple dj, ex lib, usual markings in front and rear, dj scuffed and generally worn along edges, internally excellent, clean, unmarked, tightly bound, an excellent reading copy, illustrations and photos throughout PKM 105729  £20 

Bush, Douglas :  John Keats. His Life and Writings. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966. (Masters of World Literature) 224p hardback, with pink dj and clear plastic jacket, first edition, ex lib, usual stamps etc in front and rear, cover faded, but internally excellent, unmarked, limited evidence of previous use PKM 105727  £10 

[Heine, Heinrich]; Reeves, Nigel :  Heinrich Heine: Poetry and Politics. Oxford University Press 1974.  xi 209p large pb, monograph on one of the German Romantics, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 105181  £12 

Darbishire, Helen :  The Poet Wordsworth. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1966.  vi 182p blue cloth, dj index, VG ex lib PKM 104941  £9 

Brett, R L :  S T Coleridge. London: Bell & Sons 1971. (Writers and Their Background) paperback rebound for library use, still VG, library stamps, slightly worn PKM 104940  £12 

Gittings, Robert :  The Keats Inheritance. London: Heinemann.  hardback with dj, ex lib, from a school library, VG PKM 104938  £8 

Muir, Kenneth :  John Keats: A Reassesment. Liverpool University Press 1969.  hardback with dj, sl worn ex lib copy, school library, text clean PKM 104937  £12 

Keats, John :  The Poetical Works of John Keats. Oxford University Press 1934.  470p blue textured cloth with gilt lettering to spine, very good condition, blue page edges (fading), small inscription to front endpaper, pages very clean and crisp, a very nice copy. PKM 104556  £8 

Wordsworth, Dorothy ; Woof, Pamela [Ed]:  The Grasmere Journals. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1991.  273p blue hardback, ex lib, unused, fresh bright copy, maps, bibliog, index, VG+ PKM 102416  £25 

Marsan, Jules :  La Bataille Romantique. Paris: Hachette 1912.  324p hardcover, browned margins, some hinge damage to spine, VG PKM 99677  £22 

Baldensperger, Fernand :  Sensibilit� Musicale et Romantisme. Paris: Les Presses Fran�aises 1925.  134p brown hb, small volume, first edition, excellent condition, ex lib, plates PKM 99542  £12 

Brennan, J M :  Pour le Romantisme. Paris: Bloud & Gay 1924.  25op dark blue hb, ex lib, pages browning but clean PKM 99537  £53 

Kelly, Gary :  English Fiction of the Romantic Period, 1789-1830. London: Longman 1989. (Longman Literature in English Series) 330p black pb, as new, card cover, chronology, general bibliogs, outlines of individual authors, index, VG+ PKM 98247  £20 

Watson, J R :  English Poetry of the Romantic Period, 1789-1830. London: Longman 1985. (Longman Literature in English Series) 358p black pb, as new, card cover, chronology, general bibliogs, outlines of individual authors, index, VG+ PKM 98245  £15 

Furst, Lilian [Ed]:  European Romanticism: Self Definition: An Anthology. London: Methuen 1980.  170p brown paperback, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 95813  £10 

Keats, John :  Poems. Ed. Gerald Bullett. Dent / Everyman 1986.  372p paperback, VG PKM 95677  £4 

Richardson, Joanna ; Keats, John :  Keats and His Circle. An Album of Portraits. London: Cassell 1980.  128p hardback with dj, VG+ PKM 95662  £12 

Jack, Adolphus Alfred :  Shelley: An Essay. London: Constable 1904.  127p rebound in plain green cloth, VG ex lib PKM 95142  £14 

Brett, R L :  S T Coleridge. London: Bell & Sons 1971. (Writers and Their Background) black boards imit leather, silver lettering to spine, frontisp, library stamps, VG PKM 93899  £18 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  Poems of Shelley. Ed. Stopford Brooke. London: Macmillan 1902. (Golden Treasury) 340p orig cloth bright, title page with tissueguard, VG with gilt school arms to front PKM 92802  £8 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor ; Raine, Kathleen :  Coleridge. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1958. (Writers and Their Work) 44p stapled paperback, frontisp. VG PKM 92356  £6 

De Quincey, Thomas ; Baxter, Edmund :  De Quincey's Art of Autobiography. New York: Barnes & Noble 1990.  218p hardback, VG ex lib, but front endpaper detached from board (a bit of glue will fix it) PKM 91387  £7 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  The Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Third Series: Posthumous Poems. Ed. R H Shepherd. London: Chatto & Windus 1875. (Gotham Library) 367p orig cloth bright, 32p Chatto & Windus catalogue (not dated) in back, ex lib but a firm and well preserved copy, VG+ PKM 89916  £34 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  The Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Third Series: Posthumous Poems. Ed. R H Shepherd. London: Chatto & Windus 1875. (Gotham Library) 367p orig cloth bright, 32p Chatto & Windus catalogue dated 1877 in back, ex lib but a firm and well preserved copy, VG+ PKM 89915  £34 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  The Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Fourth Series: Prose Writings. London: Chatto & Windus 1875. (Gotham Library) 435p orig cloth bright, 40p Chatto & Windus catalogue dated 1878 in back, ex lib but a firm and well preserved copy, VG+, postscript by Richard Herne Shepherd PKM 89914  £54 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  The Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. First Series: Queen Mab and the Early Poems. London: Chatto & Windus 1874. (Gotham Library) 404p orig cloth with Chatto & Windus imprint, but title page states "John Camden Hotten" as publisher, 40p Chatto & Windus catalogue dated 1874 in back, front board of cover bright spine with small tears, binding and back hinge poor and opening, binding broken in on place, ex lib PKM 89913  £36 

Walsh, William ; [Wordsworth, William]:  Autobiographical Literature and Educational Thought. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1959.  31p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, plates and illus, VG+ PKM 88377  £10.8 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor :  Golden Hours. Illustrated by H K Elcock. London: Collins Clear-Type Press 1915.  399p small red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, some use, pencil inscription dated 1915, library stamp to edges, pages clean with illustrations and frontispiece with facsimile signature, VG PKM 86387  £12 

Bowra, C M :  The Romantic Imagination. Oxford University Press 1976. (Oxford Paperbacks) 306p paperback, index, notes, VG PKM 82018  £6 

Omond, T S :  The Romantic Triumph. London: Blackwood 1900. (Periods of European Literature) 408p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to very sunned spine, ex-lib first edition with bookplate and stamps, extremities a little scuffed, binding holding and pages clean, VG PKM 80364  £8 

Vaughan, C E :  The Romantic Revolt. London: Blackwood 1907. (Periods of European Literature) 507p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to very sunned spine, ex-lib first edition with bookplate and stamps, extremities a little scuffed, hinges opening but binding holding and pages clean, VG PKM 80362  £8 

Stewart, H F ; Tilley, Arthur [Eds]:  The French Romanticists. An Anthology of Verse and Prose. Cambridge University Press 1921.  244p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, used copy with slight rubbing to cloth, pages clean with index, VG PKM 79688  £8 

Hughes, A M D :  The Theology of Shelley. Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 24. Oxford University Press 1938.  15p sewn paper cover, library stamp, VG PKM 79648  £5 

Abrams, M H :  Natural Supernaturalism; Tradition and Revolution in Romantic Literature. New York: Norton 1977?.  550p paperback, a clean firm copy PKM 79541  £7.2 

Pineyro, Enrique :  El Romanticismo en Espana. Paris: Garnier 1904.  382p sl soiled cloth, decorative lettering, bookblock detaching from spine, a poor ex lib copy PKM 79109  £12 

Wordsworth, William :  The Poetical Works of Wordsworth. With Introduction and Notes Edited by Thomas Hutchinson. Oxford University Press 1923.  986p blue cloth with blue paper jacket, gilt lettering to spine, jacket a little scuffed and spine section missing, roughcut edges, occasional ink note to margins otherwise pages clean with double columned text, frontispiece and tissue guard, VG PKM 77297  £7.2 

[Wordsworth, William]; Smith, J C :  A Study of Wordsworth. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1944.  103p orange cloth with sunned spine, covers and little dusty but pages clean, ex-lib copy PKM 77228  £4.5 

Byron, Lord :  Satirical and Critical Poems. Edited by Joan Bennett. Cambridge University Press 1962. (Pitt Press Series) 214p small red cloth with black lettering on spine and cover, small school bookplate, hardly used, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 76711  £13.5 

Wordsworth, William :  Wordsworth: The Prelude or Growth of a Poet's Mind. Edited by Ernest de Selincourt. A New Edition corrected by Stephen Gill. Oxford University Press 1970. (Paperbacks) 330p red paperback with illustrated cover, spine sunned, hardly used, pages clean glossary and index, VG PKM 76623  £7.2 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe :  The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Oxford University Press 1935.  912p blue cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine and publisher's stamp to cover, little use, pages clean with frontispiece and index, VG PKM 76497  £8 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor ; Wordsworth, William :  Coleridge: Biographia Literaria, Chapters 1 - 4, 14 - 22; Wordsworth: Prefaces and Essays on Poetry 1800 -1815. Edited by George Sampson with an Introductory Essay by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Cambridge University Press 1920.  xxxix 327p blue boards with orange cloth spine, first edition, neat marginal ink notes throughout, newspaper clipping laid in, VG PKM 75968  £13.5 

Trueba y Cossio :  Espana Romantica (Leydenas) 1 y 2. Madrid: Bruno del Amo 1930s?. (Letras Espanolas) 103p 121p cream paperbacks with slightly dusty card covers, ex-lib, binding a little stretched, pages browning but clean with roughcut edges, Spanish language, VG PKM 75734  £16 

De Madariaga, Salvador :  Shelley and Calderon and Other Essays on English and Spanish Poetry. London: Constable 1920.  197p red cloth with dulled lettering on sunned spine, used first edition ex-lib copy, bottom corners a little bumped, rough cut edges, pages clean with index, VG PKM 75252  £14 

[Byron, Lord]; Crane, David :  The Kindness of Sisters. Annabella Milbanke and the Destruction of the Byrons. New York: HarperCollins 2002.  293p hardback with brown illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with end notes, index and 2 sets of plates, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 74759  £10.8 

[Orr, John]; Alexander, Ian et al:  Studies in Romance Philology and French Literature, Presented to John Orr by Pupils, Colleagues and Friends. Manchester University Press 1953.  315p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, little used first edition, frontisp, edges foxed but pages clean with notes and list of subscribers, French and English language, VG PKM 74626  £10.8 

Rodway, Allan :  The Romantic Conflict. London: Chatto & Windus 1963.  256p hardback with white illustrated laminated jacket, first edition, edges foxed but pages clean with b/w frontispiece, booklist and index, VG PKM 73848  £7.2 

Madden, Lionel :  Thomas Love Peacock. London: Evans Brothers 1967. (Literature in Perspective) 160p paperback, index, plates, nice copy with minor pencil underlining PKM 71867  £3.6 

[Wordsworth, William]; Purkis, John :  A Preface to Wordsworth. London: Longman 1987. (Preface Books) xii 203p large pb, frontisp, 23 other halftone plates, indices, nice clean copy PKM 71866  £7.2 

Hurd, Richard :  Spenser's Faerie Queene: Warton's Observation and Hurd's Letters. Volume 3: Letters on Chivalry and Romance. London: Routledge 2001.  120p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, no jacket, unused, very slight dust mark to spine, pages clean and unmarked, reprint edition PKM 70742  £41.4 

Moncrieff, A R Hope :  Romance and Legend of Chivalry. London: Gresham 1900.  439pp green cloth volume with black lettering and illustrations, edges a little foxed but pages clean and unmarked with colour illustrations throughout, VG PKM 69842  £6.3 

[Byron, Lord]; Calder, Angus :  Byron. Oxford University Press 1987. (Open Guides to Literature) 97p paperback with blue illustrated cover, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69550  £6.3 

[Coleridge, Samuel Taylor]; Holmes, Richard :  Coleridge. Oxford University Press 1982. (Past Masters) 102p paperback with pictorial cover, spine and edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69392  £4.5 

Hill, John Spencer [Ed]:  Keats: Narrative Poems. A Selection of Critical Essays. London: Macmillan 1983. (Casebook Series) 259p card cover, index, new PKM 69286  £9 

Browning, Robert :  The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1936?.  991p full black padded leather volume with gilt lettering on spine and cover, double columned text, pages clean and unmarked, red/gilt edging, nice copy, VG PKM 69199  £7.2 

Browning, Elizabeth Barrett :  Lady Geraldine's Courtship. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1893.  250p small book (13cm), red padded leather, with gilt lettering and gilt edgings on all sides, spine worn, back cover detached, previous owners name on front page dated 1893, front cover riped and mended, text in good condition, clean and no notes. PKM 67508  £8 

[Constable, John]; Shirley, Andrew :  John Constable R A. London: Medici Society 1948.  26p +160p plates (colour and b/w), blue cloth with gilt lettering, colour plate affixed to front cover with tight plastic wrapper, front hinge opening and binding stretched in places, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66680  £7.2 

Spencer, Colin :  The Tyranny of Love. London: Panther 1970.  320p paperback with illustrated cover, worn, poor edges a little browned but pages clean, VG PKM 66665  £2.25 

Wordsworth, William :  The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth, With Memoir, Explanatory Notes. London: Warne 1893.  628p green leather with gilt lettering on spine in burgundy label, front cover sadly detached and spine detaching, marbled end papers and edges, foxing to first and last pages, pages clean, VG PKM 65389  £9 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor :  The Poetical Works of S T Coleridge. Reprinted from the Early Editions with Memoir and Notes. London: Warne 1920. (Chandos Classics) 680p green cloth with black lettering on cover and gilt lettering on spine, linear designa and publisher's crest on cover, hinges weak and binding splitting in places, blue end papers with publisher's catalogue, foxing to edges, pages clean, VG PKM 65351  £7.2 

Browning, Robert :  The Poems of Robert Browning. Selected and Introduced by C Day Lewis. Illustrated with Wood Engravings by Peter Reddick. Cambridge: Limited Editions Club 1969.  297p large quarter calf with stone cloth covered boards, unused, with slipcase, gilt lettering on spine and embossed minature of Browning on cover, signed by the illustrator, pages clean and unmarked, one of 1500 copies, excellent condition PKM 63714  £36 

Seymour, Miranda :  Mary Shelley. London: Murray 2000.  655p Hardcover, dustjacket, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, but a bit dusty perhaps PKM 62906  £10.8 

Keats, John :  A Selection from John Keats. Edited with an Introduction by E C Pettet. London: Longman 1982. (English Series) 326p paperback, spine slighlty sunned, minor library markings, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 62742  £6 

Abrams, M H [Ed]:  English Romantic Poets. Modern Essays in Criticism. Oxford University Press 1960.  384p paperback, cover slightly scuffed, includes T S Eliot: Byron and C S Lewis: Shelley, Dryden and Mr Eliot, VG PKM 62608  £6.3 

McPharlin, Paul :  Love and Courtship in America. New York: Hastings House 1946.  40p hardback with dustjacket, colour illustrations throughout, owners name on fly leaf, uncommon title, nice curio, VG+ PKM 62085  £9 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor :  Coleridge Selected Poetry and Prose. Second edition enlarged. Ed. Elisabeth Schneider. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971. (Rinehart Editions) 661p, pb, paper sl yellowed, VG, firm and clean copy, hardly used PKM 61734  £7.2 

Wordsworth, William :  The Prelude. Ed. Ernest de Selincourt. Oxford University Press 1942.  xxxix 327p orig blue cloth, sl dusty, frontisp, index, textual notes, VG PKM 59434  £10 

[Coleridge, Samuel Taylor]; Beer, John [Ed]:  Coleridge's Variety: Bicentenary Studies. With an Introduction by L C Knights. London: Macmillan 1974.  xxiii cloth dj, index, notes, various contributors, VG ex lib PKM 57796  £15 

[M�rike, Eduard]; Hesse, Hermann :  Deutsche Lyriker 8: Eduard M�rike. Mit dem Bildnis des Dichters. Leipzig: Hesse & Becker 1900.  87p sm cloth, decorated cover, frontisp, nice and fresh copy, very faint pencil markings on three or four pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 56268  £64 

Sieber, Walter :  Der M�nchner Dichterkreis und die Romantik. (Dissertation der Universit�t Bern) Bern: Universit�t 1937.  144p paper covers, one corner of front cover sl torn, bibliography, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 55347  £18 

Stopp, Elisabeth :  German Romantics in Context. Selected Essays 1971 - 1986. London: Bristol Classical Press 1992.  xi 218p hb, bibliogr, tabula gratulatoria, unused ex lib PKM 54761  £10.8 

[Wordsworth, William]; Batho, Edith [Ed]:  The Later Wordsworth. Cambridge University Press 1933.  x 417p large red cloth, gilt on cover, spine sl rubbed, sl weak inner hinges, frontisp, index, bibliography, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 53334  £26 

Korff, H A :  Humanismus und Romantik: Die Lebensauffassung der Neuzeit und ihre Entwicklung im Zeitalter Goethes. F�nf Vortr�ge �ber Literaturgeschichte. Leipzig: Weber 1924.  ii 141p orig hb with cloth spine, faint marginal pencil markings, sl water damage on lower end of some pages, text not affected, VG PKM 53036  £10.8 

Coombs, Heather :  The Age of Keats and Shelley. Glasgow: Blackie 1978. (Authors in Their Age) [vi] 192p pb, many illus, bibliogr, appendix, index, VG+ PKM 51699  £7.2 

Watts, Isaac :  Horae Lyricae. Poems, Chiefly of the Lyric Kind in three Books. With a Memoir by Robert Southey. London: Rickerby 1840.  298p embossed olive cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, binding a bit soft, front hinge weak, few pages sl foxed, rare, latin poems translated by Thomas Gibbons, VG- copy PKM 47846  £39.6 

Byron, Lord :  The Poetical Works of Lord Byron. Oxford University Press 1917. (Oxford Editions) x 924p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, index, binding sl loose, spine sunned, text clean, VG- PKM 47731  £10.8 

Draper, F W M :  The Rise and Fall of the French Romantic Drama, With Special Reference to the Influence of Shakespeare, Scott and Byron. London: Constable 1923.  xii 303p navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, inscribed by author, binding sl loose, page edges fingered, well-used VG ex lib copy PKM 46428  £10 

Keats, John :  The Poetical Works of John Keats. Ed. H Buxton Forman. Oxford University Press 1934.  lxxxii 496p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, emblem to cover, index, VG+ nioce and fresh copy PKM 45811  £10.8 

Scott, Sir Walter :  The Lay of the Last Minstrel: A Poem in Six Cantos. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1839.  172p brown cloth, elaborate gilt decoration to spine & cover (dulled on spine, still bright to cover), all edges bright gilt, notes, pages clean, edges of spine & cover sl rubbed, little-used copy, VG, a neat and bright and very decorative copy PKM 45808  £23.4 

Wordsworth, William :  The Poetical Works of Wordsworth. Ed. Thomas Hutchinson. Oxford University Press 1920. (Oxford Edition) xxx 98p light blue cloth, indices, prefaces etc, a few marginal marks in pen or pencil, fresh copy, VG PKM 43220  £12.6 

Blackmore, R D :  Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. London: Collins 1920.  640p soft leather, gilt & embossed decoration to cover, frontisp, decorative title page, halftone plates incl views of Exmoor, spine badly worn, hurts to ends, VG PKM 42380  £10.8 

Ludlum, Stuart [Ed]:  Exploring the Lake District 100 Years Ago. London: Thames & Hudson 1985.  64p large 4to stapled pb, many figures in text, the Lake District Wordsworth knew in contemporary accounts, cover sl creased, VG PKM 42315  £9 

Stevenson, Robert Louis :  The Pavilion on the Links. London: Chatto & Windus 1913.  viii 96p grey cloth, printed eps, colour frontisp, engraved illustrations by G Browne, sl discolouration to eps, otherwise VG PKM 42305  £27 

[Wordsworth, William]; Smith, J C :  A Study of Wordsworth. London: Oliver & Boyd 1946.  103p orange cloth, gilt lettering to spine, VG PKM 42268  £7.2 

Crawford, F Marion :  Taquisara. Vol 1 (only). London: Macmillan 1897.  309p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, romantic novel set in Italy, Vol 1 of 2, sl foxing to eps, cloth bright and nice, VG+, 13th thousand PKM 42086  £9 

Kitson, Peter [Ed]:  Romantic Criticism 1800 - 1825. London: Batsford 1989. (Key Documents in Literary Criticism) 192p large pb, index, VG+ PKM 40408  £7.2 

Guernsey, Lucy Ellen :  The Hidden Treasure. Glasgow: Pickering & Inglis 1940.  339p blue cloth, dj (torn, most of front missing), colour frontisp, children's novel set in 16thC, VG PKM 39781  £14.4 

Byron, Lord ; Quiller-Couch, Arthur :  Byron's Poetry and Prose. With Essays by Scott, Hazlitt, Macauley etc. Ed. Arthur Quiller-Couch. Oxford University Press 1956. (Clarendon Series of English Literature) xi 207p blue cloth, silver lettering to spine, frontisp, poems, prose writings and letters, critical apparatus, VG PKM 38670  £7.2 

Shelley, Percy Bysshe ; Rhys, Ernest [Ed]:  Essays and Letters by Percy Bysshe Shelley. London: Walter Scott 1900. (Scott Library) 392p green cloth, gilt d�cor to spine and front board, name on endpaper, a few marginal marks in ink PKM 38403  £8 

Fleming, Anne :  In Search of Byron in England and Scotland. Old Forge Press 1988.  vi 74p pb, figures in text, VG PKM 38308  £7.2 

Hermant, Abel :  Histoire Amoureuse de Fanfan. Conte Moral. Paris: Flammarion 1917.  274p pb, spine dulled & creased, VG, parly uncut, septieme mille PKM 38214  £12 

Korff, H :  Geist der Goethezeit: Versuch einer ideellen Entwicklung der klassisch-romantischen Literaturgeschichte. (Vols 1, 2) Leipzig: Weber 1923.  2 vols xiii 321p, xviii 530p, cloth sm quarto, faint pencil markings, ink mark on one page, 2 main parts: Sturm und Drang; Klassik, VG ex lib copies PKM 37743  £12.6 

Reiss, Hans :  Politisches Denken in der deutschen Romantik. Bern: Francke 1966.  96p pb, appendix, bibliography, index, VG PKM 37099  £3.6 

Hudson, William Henry :  Keats and His Poetry. London: Harrap 1919.  95p buff cloth, bibliogr, pretty, slim volume, VG PKM 36712  £6.07 

Debouille, Paul :  Gen�se, Structure et Destin D'Adolphe. Paris: Belles Lettres 1971. (Biblioth�que de la Facult� de Philosophie et Lettres de l'Universit� de Liege) 643p large pb, bibliogr, index, many pages still uncut, cover sl dulled & creased, otherwise VG PKM 36213  £13.5 

Wordsworth, William :  The Ruined Cottage and The Pedlar. Ed. James Butler. Cornell University Press 1979.  xvi 480p cloth, dj, facsimiles throughout, hardly used at all PKM 35739  £46 

[Wordsworth, William]; Smith, J C :  A Study of Wordsworth. London: Oliver & Boyd 1955.  103p hb, dj (sl torn), VG PKM 35252  £7 

Wordsworth, William :  The Prelude, Books I and II, ed F B Pinion. London: Brodie 1950.  72p hb, notes, letter laid in, spine sl faded otherwise VG PKM 35199  £5.4 

Wordsworth, Dorothy :  The Journals of Dorothy Wordsworth. Second Edition by Mary Moorman, Introd H Darbishire. Oxford University Press 1971. (Oxford Paperbacks) x 232p pb, index, contains the Alfoxden Journal 1798; The Grasmere Journals 1800 - 1803, VG ex library fitted wioth protective film, not used, strawberry illus to cover PKM 34815  £12 

Cockshut, A O J :  Man and Woman. A Study of Love and the Novel, 1740 - 1940. London: Collins 1977.  221p hb, dj, references, almost as new, first ed PKM 34595  £5.4 

Muir, Kenneth [Introd]:  The Romantic Period, Excluding the Novel. London: Macmillan 1980. (Great Writers Student Library) vii 131p hb dj, intro by Kenneth Muir, bibliogrs, VG+ PKM 34514  £8.1 

[Shelley, Percy Bysshe]; Hughes, A M D [Ed]:  Shelley: Poetry and Prose with Essays by Browning, Bagehot, Swinburne and Reminiscences by Others. Oxford University Press 1945. (Clarendon Series of English Literature) xvi 199p navy cloth, silver lettering to spine, letters, selections from poems, notes, VG PKM 34441  £5.4 

Bront�, Charlotte :  Villette. London: Nelson 1960.?.  570p hb, silver lettering to spine, cover sl warped, adhesive damage to eps, few faint marginal pencil markings, one page reattached w/ tape, VG- PKM 34300  £3.6 

Hemans, Felicia :  The Poems of Felicia Hemans. London: Blackwood 1865.  xiii 652p brown cloth, sm 4to format, gilt lettering to spine, embossed pattern to cover, frontisp, decorative title page, complete works of Victorian Romantic poet, indices, cover sl worn, sl foxing to eps, binding firm and strong, VG PKM 33552  £28 

Wordsworth, William :  Wordsworth's Poetical Works. London: Moxon 1857.  6 vols, original olive cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp with tissue guard, index in last vol, hurt to spine in vol 6, and, watch for this, vol 5 in the most desolate state, disbound, notes in pencil, hoped to be complete, but no assurances given - a recovery project, no returns PKM 33362  £80 

[Wordsworth, William]; Purkis, John :  A Preface to Wordsworth. London: Longman 1987. (Preface Books) xii 203p large pb, frontisp, 23 other halftone plates, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 33201  £4.5 

M�rike, Eduard :  Fr�h im Wagen: Faksimile. Ed. Rosalind Gothe. Weimar: Ver�ffentlichungen der Nationalen Forschungs- und Gedenkst�tten der klassischen deutschen Literatur in Weimar 1979.  6p stapled with card wrapper, pages being 4 full-size with edition of text & 2 notepaper size in middle with facsimile of original text, hardly or never used PKM 32805  £3.6 

M�rike, Eduard :  Romanze vom Feuerreiter: Faksimile. Ed. Rosalinde Gothe. Weimar: Ver�ffentlichungen der Nationalen Forschungs- und Gedenkst�tten der klassischen deutschen Literatur in Weimar 1977.  8p stapled with card wrapper, pages being 4 full-size with edition of text & 4 notepaper size in middle with facsimile of original poem, hardly or never used PKM 32803  £3.6 

H�lderlin, Friedrich :  An die klugen Ratgeber. Faksimile. Ed. Rosalinde Gothe. Weimar: Ver�ffentlichungen der Nationalen Forschungs- und Gedenkst�tten der klassischen deutschen Literatur in Weimar 1979.  8p stapled with card wrapper, pages being 4 full-size with edition of text & 4 notepaper size in middle with facsimile of original poem, hardly or never used PKM 32802  £4.5 

Novalis :  An Dora. Faksimile. Ed. Rosalinde Gothe. Weimar: Ver�ffentlichungen der Nationalen Forschungs- und Gedenkst�tten der klassischen deutschen Literatur in Weimar 1979.  8p stapled with card wrapper, pages being 4 full-size with edition of text & 4 notepaper size in middle with facsimile of original poem by Friedrich von Hardenberg, hardly or never used PKM 32800  £4.5 

Knight, J ; Vaughan, E :  Shelley: A Life told through Books, being the catalogue of the Shelley Library at Horsham Museum. Horsham: Museum 1999.  [viii] xviii 148p viiip folio pb with cloth spine, 12 half-tone plates, VG+ PKM 32774  £9 

Bront�, Charlotte :  Shirley. Ed. Temple Scott. Edinburgh: Grant 1924. (Novels of the Sisters Bront�: Thornton Edition) 2 vols, [viii] 458p & [viii] 472p green cloth with gilt lettering & ornament to spines, gilt top edges, frontisps (1st vol's with tissue guard), black & red lettering to titlepages, 6 & 4 plates resp, library bookplates in front covers, pages unevenly cut, corners sl bumpred & few scuffs to boards, otherwise ex lib VG 2 vol set PKM 31663  £18 

Wilson, Eric :  Romantic Turbulence: Chaos, Ecology and American Space. London: Macmillan 2000.  xxii 169p, hb, dj, index, bibliogr, notes, new PKM 30125  £18 

Seilli�re, Ernest :  Pour le Centenaire du Romanticisme: Un Examen de Conscience. Paris: Champion 1927.  [vi] 316p small 4to pb, studies of the thought of several Romantic philosophers incl Goyau, Corneille, Rousseau, Stendhal, Deschamps & Wharton, appendices, remains of library labels on spine & of bookplate in front cover, sl worn at edges, paper browned and sl fragile, good only PKM 27705  £12.6 

[Coleridge, Samuel Taylor]; Holmes, Richard :  Coleridge: Early Visions. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1989.  xvi 410p blue cloth, dj, frontisp and 22 plates, 3 maps, appendix of biogr notes on Coleridge's circle, bibliogr, index, fine and almost as new PKM 25000  £14 

Hughes, A M D :  Alastor, or the Spirit of Solitude. Offprint from Modern Language Review Vol 43 N� 4 (October 1948). Cambridge University Press 1948.  [6]p stapled card wrapper, remains of bookplate in front cover, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 23192  £3.6 

[Coleridge, Samuel Taylor]; Coleridge, Hartley [Ed]:  Specimens of the Table Talk of the Late Samuel Taylor Coleridge. London: Routledge 1835.  xxviii 280p flexible cloth, index, tape repair to hinges, edges of cover worn PKM 22455  £9 

Blunden, Edmund :  Romantic Poetry and the Fine Arts. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 28. Oxford University Press 1942.  20p sewn paper cover, notes, VG with library stamp PKM 22014  £9 

[Wordsworth, William]; Crofts, J :  Wordsworth and the Seventeenth Century. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 26. Oxford University Press 1940.  20p sewn paper cover, notes, VG (cover sl dusty) PKM 22007  £4.5 

[Carlyle, Thomas]; Grierson, Herbert :  Thomas Carlyle. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 26. Oxford University Press 1940.  27p sewn paper cover, notes, VG PKM 21998  £3.6 

Keats, John :  Poetical Works. Oxford University Press 1923. (World's Classics) 344p green cloth, VG PKM 20823  £6.3 

Dangerfield, Elma :  Byron and the Romatics in Switzerland 1816. Ascent 1978.  94p hb, dj, illus, bibliogr, some pencil corrections PKM 18507  £5.4 

Bridges, Robert :  Collected Essays. No 4: A Critical Introduction to Keats. Oxford University Press 1929.  half cloth, in the authorical typography (with explanations), VG+ PKM 16073  £9 

De Quincey, Thomas :  Confessions of an English Opium Eater, with Levana, Rosicrucians, Notes etc. Ed. William Sharp. London: Walter Scott 1905. (New Camelot) xxviii 275p green cloth gilt with calf spine somewhat dry and worn VG PKM 15357  £8 

Gingerich, Solomon :  Essays in the Romantic Poets. London: Macmillan 1924.  276p cloth, bookplate, VG+: Coleridge, Wordsworth, Shelly, Byron. PKM 15186  £6.3 

Comfort, Alex :  Art and Social Responsibility. Lectures on the Ideology of Romanticism. London: Falcon 1946.  91p plates, cloth VG some pencil marks, with a chapter on Kitsch Culture PKM 14110  £6.3 

Einstein, Alfred :  Music in the Romantic Era. London: Dent 1965.  372p hb, dj, index, biblliogr, a dozen pages with underling, VG+ PKM 13066  £9 

Stopp, Elisabeth :  German Romantics in Context. Selected Essays 1971 - 1986. London: Bristol Classical Press 1992.  xi 218p hb, dj, bibliogr, tabula gratulatoria, as new PKM 11534  £9 

Rommel, Thomas :  "And trace it in this poem every line". Methoden und Verfahren computerunterst�tzter Textanalyse am Beispiel von Lord Byron's Don Juan. T�bingen: Narr 1995.  ix 404p card cover, bibliogr, new PKM 11037  £8.1 

George, Eric ]:  The Life and Death of Benjamin Robert Haydon 1786 - 1846. Oxford University Press 1948.  314p cloth, frontisp, plates, index, VG. Wordsworth & Keats etc addressed poems to Haydon PKM 10987  £10.8 

Bickman, Martin :  American Romantic Psychology. Emerson, Poe, Whitman, Dickinson, Melville. Dallas: Spring 1988.  xviii 209p card cover, index, bibliogr, as new: a self-reflexive Jungian approach, argues for Jung as a romantic, and reads poets as psychological discoverers PKM 10017  £7.2 

Finden, W [Illus]; Brockedon, W :  [W] Finden's Landscape and Portrait Illustrations of Byron, with original and selected Information by W Brockedon. London: Murray 1833/34.  3 Vols, 42 fresh engraved plates each (2 or 3 with a sl hint of blueish discolouring from margin) tissueguards, no pagination, new green half morocco gilt, old library stamp on engr tp only, all edges gilt, the film to the poet, a wonderful set PKM 9574  £378 

Fuhrmann, Ludwig :  Die Belesenheit des jungen Byron. Diss: Berlin 1903. Norwood: Norwood Editions 1978.  118p cloth, index, VG, Byron's reading PKM 9573  £8 

Blunden, Edmund :  Shelley. A Life Story. London: Collins 1946.  320p cloth, VG+ PKM 9571  £7.2 

Digby, George :  Symbol and Image in Blake. Oxford University Press 1957.  xx 143p 77plates (one detached), cloth (sl worn), index, ex lib copy, some wear PKM 9569  £7.2 

Murry, John Middleton :  Keats. London: Cape 1955.  322p cloth, dj, VG+, with a "refutation" of Gittings study PKM 9565  £7.2 

Hunt, Leigh :  Essays. Ed. R B Johnson. London: Dent 1891. (Temple Library) xxviii 235 vii 268p 16cm frontisp, engravings, introd, classified bibliogr, index, printed on wonderful paper, limited edition, orig grey cloth binding poor, opening along hinges, and a good candidate for repair PKM 9564  £16 

Levaillant, Maurice [Ed]:  Problemes du Romantisme. Published 1951. (Revue des Sciences Humaines) 304p card cover, VG PKM 9562  £5.4 

De Quincey, Thomas :  Confessions of an English Opium Eater, with Levana, Rosicrucians, Notes etc. Ed. William Sharp. London: Walter Scott 1886. (Camelot Classics) xxviii 275p blue cloth no label, VG+ PKM 9558  £12.6 

Richardson, Joanna [Ed]:  Letters from Lambeth. The Correspondence of the Reynolds Family with John Freeman Milward Dovaston, 1808 - 1815. Woodbridge: Boydell 1981.  212p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, illus, VG+. Keats was very friendly with the Reynolds PKM 9553  £7.2 

Potter, Stephen :  Coleridge and S T C. New York: Russell & Russell 1935.  285p cloth, index, bibliogr, author inscriptions, minor ink marks, VG PKM 9547  £10 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor :  Poems. Ed. John Beer. Dent / Everyman 1974.  xxxvi 371p pb, VG+ PKM 9545  £4.5 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor :  Coleridge. Poetry & Prose. With Essays by Hazlitt, Jeffrey, de Quincey, Carlyle & Others. Ed. H W Garrod. Oxford University Press 1945.  xix 184p cloth, very fresh PKM 9543  £5.4 

Myers, Frederick :  Wordsworth. London: Macmillan 1935. (English Men of Letters) vi 189p cloth, dj, index, VG+ PKM 9541  £7.2 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor :  Coleridge's Dejection. The Earliest MS and the Earliest Printings. Ed. Stephen Parrish. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1988.  xi 142p cloth, dj, facs of MS, new PKM 9536  £9.9 

Riede, David :  Oracles and Hierophants. Constructions of Romantic Authority. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1991.  xi 283p cloth, dj, index, new: Blake, Wordsworth, Coleridge: literature as secular scripture PKM 9535  £20.7 

Wordsworth, William :  The Prelude. Ed. Ernest de Selincourt. Oxford University Press 1932.  lxii 614p orig cloth, plates, some folding, frontisp, index, textual notes, masterful edition, VG+ PKM 9532  £16.2 

Preston, Kerrison :  Notes on Blake's The Spiritual Condition of Man. Privately Published 1949.  15p card cover, VG PKM 9531  £4.5 

De Quincey, Thomas :  Essays. Ed. Charles Whibley. London: Blackie 1910?. (Red Letter Library) xii 356p 16cm red morocco orn gilt (edges worn and threadbare, spine dull), frontisp, very nice printing, incl Rhetoric, Tartars, Mail Coach, Suspiria etc PKM 9530  £9 

Raine, Kathleen :  William Blake. London: Thames & Hudson 1970.  216p paperback, sl slanted/bent 156plates, 28 in colour, index, VG PKM 9529  £7 

Marquess, William :  Lives of the Poets. The First Century of Keats Biography. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1985.  133p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, ex lib: The development of literary biography PKM 9528  £7.2 

Willoughby, L A :  The Romantic Movement in Germany. Oxford University Press 1930.  192p cloth, dustjacket, index, bibliogr, VG+ fresh copy PKM 9525  £12 

Blake, William :  Blake. The Faber Gallery. Ed. Geoffrey Keynes. London: Faber 1942?. (Faber Gallery) 30cm, paper cover, 24p, 10 colour plates, ex lib with minor wear PKM 9523  £3.6 

Waldstein, Edith :  Bettine von Arnim and the Politics of Romantic Conversation. Columbia: Camden House 1988.  126p cloth, index, bibliogr, new: with a chapter Women's Voices PKM 9518  £14 

Rogers, Samuel :  Human Life. A Poem. London: Murray 1819.  100p full calf, new spine gilt, with Lines Written at Paestum, First Edition, with Rogers' autograph (address of Thomas Maude, recipient of the book) tipped on front endp PKM 9515  £40.5 

Chambers, E K :  Samuel Taylor Coleridge. A Biographical Study. Oxford University Press 1950.  xvi 373p cloth, fresh PKM 9512  £16.2 

Dunbar, Clement :  A Bibliography of Shelley Studies 1823 - 1950. London: Dawson 1976.  lvii 320p VG indeed PKM 9511  £10.8 

[Wordsworth, Dorothy]; Gittings, Robert :  Dorothy Wordsworth. Oxford University Press 1985.  xi 317p cloth, dj, index, plates, VG PKM 9506  £7 

Madden, Lionel :  Thomas Love Peacock. London: Evans Brothers 1967. (Literature in Perspective) 160p hb, dj, index, plates, ex lib PKM 9492  £4.5 

Hodgart, Patricia ; Redpath, Theodore [Eds]:  Romantic Perspectives. The Work of Crabbe, Blake, Wordsworth and Coleridge as Seen by their Contemporaries. London: Harrap 1968.  272p library binding, endpaper missing, ex lib, small faults PKM 9491  £6 

Carlyle, Thomas :  The Life of John Sterling. London: Chapman & Hall 1851.  304p orig cloth minor wear, inner hinges weak, text clean, first edition, first issue (verso of table of contents paginated iv) PKM 9487  £57.6 

Scott, Winifred :  Jefferson Hogg. London: Cape 1951.  286p buckram, dj, index, notes, VG+: Account of Shelley's friend and biographer, with a note: This book is never to be lent because it is quite irreplaceable PKM 9485  £14.4 

Franzero, Carol Maria :  A Life in Exile. Ugo Foscolo in London 1816 - 1827. London: Allen 1977.  127p hb, dj, VG+ PKM 9242  £7 

De Quincey, Thomas :  Confessions of an English Opium-Eater. Oxford University Press 1926. (World's Classics) xvii 288p cloth, VG PKM 9208  £5.4 

Jugaku, Bunsho [Ed]:  A Bibliographical Study of William Blake's Note-Books. Tokyo: Hokuseido 1953.  175p cloth, 4to format, facs of notebook, transcription, ex lib copy with tiny loss at top of spine PKM 8907  £18 

Jamil, Tahir :  Transcencentalism in English Romantic Poetry. New York: Vantage 1989.  xiii 198p hb, dj, VG+, nice copy PKM 8268  £12 

Bowles, William Lisle :  Sonnets, and Other Poems. To which is added, Hope, an allegorical sketch on recovering slowly from sickness. 7th Edition. Bath: Cruttwell 1800.  2 vols in 1, 180p, lacking frontmatter (begins with preface), full calf, joints worn, old repair to spine, hinges firm, sonnetts, elegies, etc 3 engr plates (child, breast-feeding, the African) approx 20p notes, some pages w/ foxing, a good reading copy PKM 2243  £24 

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor ; Bygrave, Stephen :  Samuel Taylor Coleridge. London: British Council 1998.  xii 66p card cover, index, bibliogr, chronolog, new PKM 2164  £6.3 

 
   
This page may be out of date - Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities. Last updated 14 October 2010

back to top
home | about | catalogues |