The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 14 October 2010
|
|
Legal Studies

1334 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)
Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities

Mallat, Chibli : Islamic Law and Finance: Proceedings of a Conference held at SOAS. London: SOAS 1988. 140p pb, contributions by Nabil Saleh; Jane Conners; Abbas Mirakhor; Munir Morad; Volker Nienhaus; Rodney Wilson & David Baldwin, like new PKM 144614 £20
Battail, Jean-Fran�ois : L'Avocat Philosophe G�raud de Cordemoy (1626-1684) The Hague: Nijhoff 1973. (Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees) ix 267p green cloth dustjacket present (with small tear), excellent copy, first edition, not an on-demand reprint PKM 144516 £86
Harris, Brian : The Courts, the Press and the Public. Chichester: Rose 1976. 96p purple limp cloth, like new PKM 144471 £16
Lawrence, R H : The Office of a Justices' Clerk. Chichester: Rose 1976. 88p limp cloth, stapled booklet, very good+ PKM 144470 £16
(No Author) : Directions for Advisory Committees on Justices of the Peace. London: Lord Chancellor's Office 1979?. 44p (unpaginated) stapled booklet with green card cover, very good condition PKM 144469 £16
Thompson, D R ; Morrish, Ian ; McLean, Ian : Proceedings in the Criminal Division of the Court of Appeal: An Index of Practice and Procedure. Chichester: Rose 1979. 237p black hardcover with gilt lettering, tabbed pages, fine condition PKM 144461 £45
(No Author) : Questions and Answers for Justices. London: Magistrates' Association 1956. 104p small format burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, cloth badly speckled, interior is pristine except for small area between pages discoloured by newspaper fragment, overall good condition PKM 144460 £15
Mullins, Claud : The Sentence of the Guilty. Chichester: Justice of the Peace 1957. 70p royal blue cloth, white dustjacket, minor shelfwear to dustjacket, otherwise in fine condition PKM 144459 £26
McColl, Miles : Court Teasers: Practical Situations Arising in Magistrates' Court. Chichester: Rose 1978. 87p stapled booklet, limp cloth, illustrated cover, excellent condition PKM 144456 £16
Denning, Alfred : The Rule of Law in the Welfare State. London: Birkbeck College 1953. (Haldane Memorial Lecture) 14p grey card cover, covers sl worn on edges, clean pages, overall excellent condition PKM 144357 £8
Denning, Alfred : Let Justice Be Done. London: Birkbeck College 1974. (Foundation Oration) 16p grey card cover, clean pages, excellent condition PKM 144349 £24
Flower, C T : Public Works in Mediaeval Law. Volume 1. London: Quaritch 1915. (Publications of the Selden Society) xxxviii 342p small 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, browning of endpapers, front hinge yielding but holding, VG copy with library bookplate, top edge gilt, first edition PKM 144306 £56
Anderson, David ; Killingray, David [Eds]: Policing and Decolonization: Nationalism, Politics and the Police, 1917 - 65. Manchester University Press 1992. (Studies in Imperialism) 227p hardback with white dustjacket, nice fresh copy from a college library, apparently never read, only minimal library markings including bookplatew and shelfmark PKM 144265 £88
Ansell, Meredith ; Al-Arif, Ibrahim Massaud : The Libyan Revolution: A Sourcebook of Legal and Historical Documents: Sept.1969-30th Aug.1970. Stoughton: Oleander Press 1972. 301p large red paperback, edges of covers sl bent, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, good condition PKM 144143 £54
Gordimer, Nadine : The Fischer Case. London Magazine 1966. 10p essay first published in this issue of London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with red and purple card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions by Angela Carter (Two Wives and a Widow), Anne Halley, etc PKM 143829 £10
Howard-Drake, Jack : Oxford Church Courts. Depositions 1629 - 1634. Oxford County Council 2007. 101p slim paperback, library bookplate, as new PKM 143807 £14
Stone, Julius : Legal System and Lawyer's Reasonings. Sydney: Maitland 1968. xxiv 453p light blue cloth fresh, very extensive index, clean fresh ex library book from a college library PKM 143751 £24
Newman, Ralph : Essays in Jurisprudence in Honor of Roscoe Pound. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1962. 670p, burgundy cloth, frontisp, a heavy book, first edition, nice fresh copy from a college library with stamps PKM 143749 £46
Dias, R W M : A Bibliography of Jurisprudence. Being a Companion to Jurisprudence. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1964. ix 254p blue hardback, very good copy from a college library, printed from typescript, small format, stamps, shelfmarks mostly removed, very good copy PKM 143748 £36
Kelsen, Hans : General Theory of Law and State. New York: Russell & Russell 1973. xxxiii 516p burgundy cloth, hardback, ex college library, a clean and firm copy PKM 143747 £34
Buckland, William : Some Reflections on Jurisprudence. Cambridge University Press 1945. 113p red cloth, first edition, clean copy from a Cambridge College library, pencil notes on back endpaper PKM 143746 £14
Dias, R W M : A Bibliography of Jurisprudence. Third Edition. London: Butterworths 1979. ix 453p red hardback, very good copy from a college library, stamps, shelfmarks mostly removed, very good copy PKM 143745 £36
Allott, Antony : The Limits of Law. London: Butterworths 1980. xxii 322p green paperback, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG ex college library copy PKM 143744 £18
Dias, R W M : Jurisprudence. Fifth Edition. London: Butterworths 1985. 520p large paperback with silver card cover, ex college library, minor signs of use, pages clean, very good PKM 143743 £24
Pollock, Frederick ; Paton, George : A Text-Book of Jurisprudence. Third Edition, edited by David Derham. Oxford University Press 1964. xiv 600p blue cloth bright and fresh ex college library with tags and stamps, pages bright, front hinge yielding, firm binding, very good condition PKM 143742 £20
Hall, Jerome : Foundations of Jurisprudence. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1973. 184p blue cloth with gilt lettering to front, nice fresh ex college library copy, VG+ PKM 143741 £14
Christie, George : Law, Norms and Authority. London: Duckworth 1982. x 181p hardback, black cloth, ex college library, nice fresh copy PKM 143740 £14
Cairns, Huntington : The Theory of Legal Science. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1941. 154p red cloth, ex college library, some very faint pencil marks, a clean and firm copy PKM 143739 £22
Allen, Carleton : Legal Duties and Other Essays in Jurisprudence. Oxford University Press 1931. 319p orig burgundy cloth, spine dull, ex college library with stamps, shelfmark removed, first edition, some neat pencil marking to approx quite a few pages, still a very respectable copy, one which has at least one very attentive reader PKM 143738 £34
Cassady, Ralph : Exchange by Private Treaty. Austin: Graduate School of Business 1974. 287p large paperback (A4 format) with striking photographic image of African vegetable seller, nice fresh copy, no faults, VG+ PKM 143732 £64
Secretary of State for the Environment : Housing Policy: A Consultative Document. (Cmnd 6851) London: HMSO 1977. 154p tall paperback with green cover, corrections (errata) to inside cover, excellent fesh copy PKM 143697 £58
United Kingdom : Building Societies Act 1986. Chapter 53. London: HMSO 1986. 286p large paperback, correction inserted, VG, clean fresh copy PKM 143696 £34
Registrary of the University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge with some Acts of Parliament relating to the University. Cambridge University Press 1882. x 232p green cloth, ex library with small paper shelfmarks to spine, nice fresh copy, VG PKM 143683 £46
Clark, John Willis [Ed]: Statutes of the University of Cambridge with the Interpretations of the Chancellor and some Acts of Parliament relating to the University. Cambridge University Press 1904. x 219p red cloth, ex library with small paper shelfmarks to spine, ex library, VG PKM 143680 £44
Registrary of the University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge with the Interpretations of the Chancellor and some Acts of Parliament relating to the University. Cambridge University Press 1914. x 242p red cloth, ex library with small paper shelfmarks to spine, ex library Emergency Powers Act (1915) inserted, VG PKM 143678 £34
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament relating to the University. Edited by the Registrary of the University. 1949. Cambridge University Press 1949. x 729p heavy volume dark blue cloth, biding strong, dusty, nice and clean pages, spine dull, very good copy stamp to endpaper PKM 143665 £20
Griffiths, John [Ed]: Enactments in Parliament Specially Concerning the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1869. xiii 369p orig terracotta cloth (slightly worn), ex library, text clean and bright, bound in back 16p publisher's catalogue printed in brown ink, original edition, not a modern reprint PKM 143655 £32
Sameiro, Pedro : A Reforma da Legislacao das Caixas Economica em Portugal. Offprint 1995. 88p pamphlet with white card cover, as new PKM 143606 £16
Jack, R B [Chairman]: Banking Services Law and Practice Report by the Review Committee. London: HMSO 1989. xi 433p folio format paperback with blue card cover, excellent copy, (Cm 622) PKM 143598 £240
Mendel'son, G A ; Tkachevski, Yu M : Alkogolizm I prestupnost'. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Gosyurizdat 1956. 100p black paperback with cream lettering to cover, small piece of cover missing, very well preserved copy PKM 143561 £24
(No Author) : The Jurisprudence of the Prophetic Biography and A Brief History of the Rightly Guided Caliphs. Damascus: D�r al-Fikr 2007. 670p laminated boards hardback, as new, fresh clean copy without fault PKM 143389 £24
(No Author) : Everybody's Pocket Lawyer. London: Madgwick, Houlston & Co 1902. (Saxon's Everybody's Series) 250p full bright red leather binding with gilt lettering to front, spine dull, inner hinges opening, preface to second edition dated 1902, a somewhat fragil item, with adverts (Eyeglasses etc) PKM 143313 £20
Barber, Malcolm : The Trial of the Templars. Cambridge University Press 2000. (Canto) 310p paperback, ex library copy, never issued, fitted with protective sleeve, excellent copy PKM 143218 £8
Harding, Alan : The Law Courts of Medieval England. London: Allen & Unwin 1973. (Historical Problems, Studies and Documents) 201p paperback, ex library with only minimal library markings, 100p introductory history with 100p accompanying documents, index, a very good and unused ex lib copy PKM 143216 £24
Bentham, Jeremy : An Introduction to the Principles of Morals and Legislation. Ed. J H Burns, H L A Hart. London: Methuen 1982. xliv 344p paperback, ex library, a clean and unused copy with minimal library features PKM 143213 £18
Maurice, Frederick Denison : The Patriarchs and Lawgivers of the Old Testament. Second Edition. Cambridge: Macmillan 1855. xxxii 347p orig cloth, well preserved ex library copy, bookplate, inner hinges not cracked, publishers catalogue bound in back, nice copy PKM 143141 £46
Macpherson, Bryan : An International Criminal Court. Applying World Law to Individuals. Washington: Center for UN Reform Education 1988. vi 70p A4 format stapled booklet, very good condition, without faults PKM 143041 £24
Peters, Paul : Investment Treaties. An Updating. London: International Law Association 1988. 24p pamphlet, some pencil notes to text, issued at the International Law Association Warsaw Conference 1988. Paper subtitled: A Contribution to the discussion on legal aspects of a NIEO PKM 143040 £15
du Toit, Andr� : The Politics of Civil Rights in South Africa. Cape Town: Civil Rights League 1977. 12p pamphlet, plain lettering on white cover, very good PKM 143039 £20
Suzman, Arthur : Law and Order and the Rule of Law in South Africa. An Address delivered at the University of Stellenbosch, May 1973. Johannesburg: South African Institute of International Affairs 1973. (Topical Talks) 16p pamphlet, very good PKM 143038 £15
Brownlie, Ian : Loaves and Fishes: Access to Natural Resources and International Law. London: School of Economics and Political Science 1978. 20p inaugural lecture, green card cover, as new PKM 143037 £18
Apple, James ; Deyling, Robert : A Primer on the Civil Law System. Washington: Federal Judicial Center 1995. 70p stapled booklet tall format with architectual illus to cover, as new PKM 143036 £15
Standing Committee on Law and National Security : Litigating National Security Issues. New York: American Bar Association 1983. 47p blue cover stapled booklet, verbatim report of a discussion PKM 143034 £20
Sohn, Louis : The human rights movement: From Roosevelt's four freedoms to the interdependence of peace, development and human rights. Cambridge: Harvard Law School 1995. 30p stapled booklet, very good PKM 143033 £14
Lawyers Committee for Human Rights : United States Policy towards South Africa. New York: Lawyers Committee for Human Rights 1989. (Project Series) 68p purple paperback, very good copy, no faults PKM 143032 £15
Morris, Roger [Ed]: Passing By. The United States and the Genocide in Burundi, 1972. New York: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1973. v 49p slim paperback with orange card cover, as new PKM 143031 £0
Steiner, Henry : Diverse Partners. Non-Governmental Organizations in the Human Rights Movement. The Report of a Retreat of Human Rights Activists. Cambridge: Harvard Law School 1991. 90p still tall paperback with red cover, as new PKM 143030 £24
Uppsala Colloquium : The Right to Leave; The Right to Return. Declaration. Introduction by Morris Abraham. New York: Institute of Human Relations Press 1972. (American Jewish Committee) 20p slim pamphlet, printed in green, very good PKM 143029 £14
International Law Association : Report of the Committee on Use of Force in Relation Among States. New York: American Branch of the Interational Law Association 1990?. paginated 188 - 216, red card covers VG PKM 143026 £14
McDougal, Myres : The Application of Constitutive Prescriptions: An Addendum to Justice Cardozo. New York: Bar Association 1978. (Benjamin Cardozo Lectures) 51p red card cover booklet, as new PKM 143024 £24
Sherrard, Alan : Legal Issues of the Star Wars Defense Program. Boston: Lawyers Alliance for Nuclear Arms Control. x 38p stapled booklet blue card cover, VG+ PKM 143023 £18
Peter, Chris Maina : Promotion and Protection of Foreign Investments in Tanzania. A Comment on the New Investment Code. Dar es Salaam: Friedrich Ebert Stiftung 1990. 87p paperback with blue cover, printed from typescript, shortened title on outer cover, VG PKM 143022 £0
Amoah, Philip : Law, Population and Development in Swaziland. Kwaluseni: University of Swaziland 1982. 75p green card cover, clean and fresh copy PKM 143021 £20
Hayton, Robert ; Utton, Albert : Transboundary Groundwaters: The Bellagio Draft Treaty. Albuquerque: New Mexico University Press 1989. 60p offprint, white card cover, very good PKM 143020 £12
Heijder, Alfred : Codes of Professional Ethics. London: Amnesty International 1984. 36p blue pamphlet, VG PKM 143019 £10
Sorensen, Max : Law of the Sea. New York: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1958. (International Conciliation) approx 60p slim booklet white and brown cover, stapled, VG PKM 143018 £14
Goldman, Robert et al: Violations of the Laws of War by Both Sides in Nicaragua, 1981 - 1985. New York: Americas Watch 1985. (Americas Watch Report) 100p booklet with grey card cover, very good copy, clean and without fault, printed from typescript PKM 143017 £15
Louka, Elli : The Transnational Management of Hazardous and Radioactive Wastes. New Haven: Yale Law School 1992. (Occasional Paper) 54p mauve card cover slim pamphlet, as new, excellent conditiopn PKM 143014 £16
Krepp, Endel : Security and Non-Agression. Baltic States and USSR Treaties of Non Agression. Stockholm 1973. (Problems of the Baltic) 64p slim booklet with grey card cover, VG PKM 143013 £16
International Commission of Jurists : The Rule of Law and Human Rights. Gen�ve: International Commission of Jurists 1966. 82p original grey card printed wrappers, unused copy, VG PKM 143012 £14
International Commission of Jurists ; Leary, Virginia : Ethnic Conflict and Violence in Sri Lanka. Report of a Mission to Sri Lanka in July-August 1981 on behalf of the ICJ. Gen�ve: International Commission of Jurists 1983. 109p orange card printed wrappers, printed from typescript, unused copy, VG PKM 143011 £24
Epstein, William : Retrospective on the NPT Review Conference: Proposals for the Future. Muscatine: Stanley Foundation 1975. (Occasional Paper) 20p stapled booklet with black card cover, fresh copy, VG PKM 143010 £15
Edwards, David : Criteria for an Effective International Organization: The Case of ECLA. Muscatine: Stanley Foundation 1975. (Occasional Paper) 20p stapled booklet with blue card cover, fresh copy, VG PKM 143008 £15
International Commission of Jurists : Erosion of the Rule of Law in South Africa. Gen�ve: International Commission of Jurists 1968. 66p original grey card printed wrappers, unused copy, VG PKM 143007 £28
La Rocque, Gene : Security through Mutual Vulnerability. Muscatine: Stanley Foundation 1973. (Occasional Paper) 20p stapled booklet with grey card cover, fresh copy, VG PKM 143006 £15
Usher, John : The Indirect Influence of Principles of European Community Law in the United Kingdom. Saarbr�cken: Europa Institut 1988. (Vortr�ge Reden und Berichte aus dem Europa Institut) 24p stapled booklet, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 143005 £14
Jennings, Robert : The Place of Jurisdictional Immunity of States in International and Municipal Law. Saarbr�cken: Europa Institut 1987. (Vortr�ge Reden und Berichte aus dem Europa Institut) 22p stapled booklet, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 143004 £14
Usher, John : 1992 and the Implications for Banking and Finance: An Overview. Saarbr�cken: Europa Institut 1989. (Vortr�ge Reden und Berichte aus dem Europa Institut) 29p stapled booklet, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 143003 £14
Bengoetxea, Joxerramon : The Justification of Decisions by the European Court of Justice. Saarbr�cken: Europa Institut 1990. (Vortr�ge Reden und Berichte aus dem Europa Institut) 36p stapled booklet, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 143002 £14
Boroughs, John : The Sovereignty of the British Seas: Written in the Year 1633. Edited with Introductory Essay & Notes by Thomas Callander Wade. Edinburgh: Green 1920. 115p brown cloth with black lettering to spine, inscription by editor dated 1920, minor signs of ageing, very good PKM 142911 £36
Frith, Henry : The Chairman's Guide and Secretary's Companion. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1920?. 112p orig red cloth with interesting design to front board, copy somewhat aged and dusty, but no faults PKM 142877 £12
Carroll, John : International Environmental Diplomacy: The Management and Resolution of Transfrontier Environmental Problems. Cambridge University Press 1990. paperback, as new PKM 142803 £12
International Commission of Jurists : Erosion of the Rule of Law in South Africa. Gen�ve: International Commission of Jurists 1968. 66p original grey thin card printed wrappers, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, unused copy, VG PKM 142663 £24
Duguit, L�on ; Monnier, Henri ; Bonnard, Rorger : Les Constitutions et Les Principales Lois Politiques De La France, Depuis 1789. Sixth Edition. Paris: Librairie Generale de Droit et de Jurisprudence 1943. 564p brown library cloth, library bookplate, additional bookplate "Guy Chapman Savile Club London", well preserved copy PKM 142379 £48
Bailey, S H : The Anti-Drug Campaign. An Experiment in International Control. London: King 1935. 264p brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex library with bookplate and old paper shelfmark to spine, excellent copy, hardly used, well preserved PKM 142298 £68
Ministry of Defence : Treatment of British Prisoners of War in Korea. London: HMSO 1955. 41p stapled booklet, very good condition, with occasional underlining in ink PKM 142281 £8
Pollock, Frederick [Ed]: The Revised Reports being A Republication of Such Cases in the English Courts of Common Law and Equity, from the Year 1785, as are still of practical utility. Vols 1 - 90, 1785-1853, plus index. FIRST EDITION. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1893-1917. Bound in brown buckram cloth with Cambridge College Library bookplate on front pastdown and stamp on tps, shelf labels, excellent condition. Index in quarter leather with cloth boards. Complete run. PKM 142246 £6500
Hansell, M E [Ed]: Reports of Bankruptcy and Companies Winding-up Cases, decided in the High Court of Justice, The Court of Appeal, and The House of Lords, in continuation of Morrell's & Manson's Bankruptcy Reports. Volumes 1-18, 1915-1937. FIRST EDITION. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1915-1937. dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines, library label from "The Incorporated Leeds Law Society" back and front boards, bookplate on front pastedown from "Downing College Cambridge", interiors clean and unmarked, all intact and servicable, shelf labels on all volumes, a handsome set PKM 142245 £290
Byford, Jennifer : Who's Who in Public International Law 2007. Cambridge: Crestwall 2008. 350p large hardback, new, in shrinkwrap PKM 142204 £22
MacGlashan, M E [Ed]: Iran-United States Claims Tribunal Reports. Vol 20. FIRST EDITION 1989. Cambridge: Grotius 1989. 390 pages, green cloth with dustjacket, previous owner was distinguished Professor from University of Virginia School of Law, some wear to dustjacket, fine condition PKM 142160 £70
MacGlashan, M E [Ed]: Iran-United States Claims Tribunal Reports. Vols 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 1981 - 1985. FIRST EDITIONS. Cambridge: Grotius 1981-1985. 300-500 pages each volume, green cloth with dustjackets, previous owner was distinguished Professor from University of Virginia School of Law, some wear to dustjackets and slightly bumped corners on a few of the volumes, all are in very good condition, clean and unmarked. PKM 142150 £500
Manson, Edward [Ed]: Reports of Cases in Bankruptcy and Companies' Winding-up, decided in the High Court of Justice, The Court of Appeal, and The House of Lords. Vols 1- 21, 1894 - 1914, FIRST EDITION. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1894-1914. Vols 1- 16, Olive green cloth with gilt lettering to spines, Library label from "The Incorporated Leeds Law Society" back and front boards, bookplate on front pastedown from "Downing College Cambridge", library stamps scattered amongst pages, interiors clean and otherwise unmarked, a few cracked hinges but all intact and servicable, binding changes with Vol 17 (1910) to smaller size in dark blue pebble-textured cloth, shelf labels on all volumes, a handsome set of the original edition. PKM 142143 £350
Morrell, C F [Ed]: Reports of Cases under the Bankruptcy Act, 1883, decided in the High Court of Justice and The Court of Appeal. Volumes 1-10, 1884-1893. FIRST EDITION. London: Sweet 1884-1893. Vols 1- 10, dark brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines, library label from "The Incorporated Leeds Law Society" back and front boards, bookplate on front pastedown from "Downing College Cambridge", interiors clean and unmarked, all intact and servicable, shelf labels on all volumes, a handsome set PKM 142139 £260
Ellul, Jacques ; Wieser, Marguerite [Transl]: The Theological Foundation of Law. Translated from the French. London: Bloomsbury 1961. 140p original grey/black cloth, light ex lib markings otherwise crisp and fresh, a lovely copy, scarce first English edition, some pen underlining PKM 142115 £30
King, Terry : Corporal Punishment. Report of the Advisory Council on the Treatment of Offenders. (Cmnd 1213) London: HMSO 1961. 56p stapled booklet, paper cover, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, VG PKM 142110 £28
Home Office : The Sentence of the Court: A Handbook for Courts on the Treatment of Offenders. April 1964. London: HMSO 1964. stapled booklet red cover, VG PKM 142109 £12
Liversage, V : Land Tenure in the Colonies. Cambridge University Press 1945. 150p green cloth, small format, ex lib, excellent copy PKM 142107 £15
Leadam, I S ; Baldwin, J F [Eds]: Select Cases Before the King's Council, 1243 - 1482. Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1918. (Publications of the Selden Society) xlvi 156p double paginated with translation on facing page, sm 4to format, black cloth fresh, top edge gilt, VG+ engraved library bookplate, first edition PKM 141821 £66
Bolland, William Craddock [Ed]: Year Books of Edward 2, Vol 12: 5 Edward 2 (1312). London: Quaritch 1916. (Publications of the Selden Society) xlix 281p (double paginated with translation on facing page) sm 4to format, black cloth with signifiant soiling to top board, top edge gilt, VG ex library, first edition PKM 141815 £40
Makower, Felix : The Constitutional History and Constitution of the Church of England. Translated from the German. First Edition. London: Sonnenschein 1895. 545p original green cloth with gilt titles to spine, usual but neat and discreet ex lib markings, otherwise very fresh and clean, a lovely copy, pages crisp PKM 141730 £24
Head, Ivan [Ed]: This" Fire Proof House". Canadians Speak out About Law and Order in the International Community. Signed Copy. Dobbs Ferry: Oceana 1967. 176p original red cloth with gilt title to cover, author's inscription to Dick [Richard] Lillich to flyleaf dated 1967, pages fresh and clean PKM 141638 £30
HMSO : Clean Air Act 1956 (4 & 5 Eliz. 2 Ch. 52) London: HMSO 1956. 36pp bound in durable green library cloth with gilt title to spine, usual ex lib markings otherwise clean and unmarked PKM 141627 £0
Gadamer, Hans-Georg ; Weinsheimer, Joel [Revised]; Marshall, Donald [Revised]: Truth and Method. London: Sheed & Ward 1996. (Stagbooks) 594p black pb, ex-library with the usual markings, otherwise pages clean and crisp, excellent condition PKM 141473 £15
de Michelis, Giuseppe : World Reorganisation on Corporative Lines. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1935. 311p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library with the usual markings, pages otherwise clean and crisp, fold-out map of economic land exploitation to rear,very good condition PKM 141419 £12
Dunkley, Peter : The Crisis of the Old Poor Law in England 1795-1834. An Interpretive Essay. London: Garland 1982. 217p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library with usual markings, otherwise as new PKM 141397 £75
Koplow, David : Non-Lethal Weapons: The Law and Policy of Revolutionary Technologies for the Military and Law Enforcement. Cambridge University Press 2006. 194p grey pb with protective plastic covering, ex-library with usual markings, small ink note to inner front board, otherwise as new PKM 141396 £14
Jones, David : Crime, Protest, Community and Police in Nineteenth-Century Britain. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982. 247p with white dustjacket, a very good copy with light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141377 £11
(No Author) : Industrial Training Act 1964: Chapter 16. London: HMSO 1964. 15p cream stapled booklet, ex-library with small shelf sticker to front, some pages dog-eared, interior is clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 141355 £14
Department of the Army : Change to the Law of Land Warfare ( FM 27-10 C 1). Published Memo from the Headquarters of the Department of the Army, 1976. Washington: Government Printing Office 1976. 6pp, apparently lacking title page (?), concerning Chemical and Bacteriological Warfare, Bombardment of Undefended Places, Permissible Objects of Attack, and Unneccessary Killing and Devastation PKM 141322 £24
Parry, Clive [Ed]: The Consolidated Treaty Series. Volume 128, 1863-1864. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 516p blue buckram boards, tan buckram spine, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely copy PKM 141311 £50
Parry, Clive [Ed]: The Consolidated Treaty Series. Volume 127, 1863. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 508p blue buckram boards, tan buckram spine, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely copy PKM 141310 £50
Noble, John : A Review of the Policy of the Last Two Parliaments and of the Results of Modern Fiscal Legislation. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1875. 368p first edition in original green cloth, gilt titles to spine, errata slip tipped in, spine darkened and frayed at top edge, scuff mark to front pastedown, previous owner's name to half title, binding very firm, pages fresh and clean, scarce title PKM 141309 £48
Parry, Clive [Ed]: The Consolidated Treaty Series Volumes 111 - 113. [1853 - 1855]. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 3 volumes, 486p, 496p, 491p, blue buckram boards, tan buckram spines, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely run PKM 141307 £150
Parry, Clive [Ed]: The Consolidated Treaty Series Volumes 106 - 108. [1851 - 1852]. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 3 volumes, 494p, 498p, 504p, blue buckram boards, tan buckram spines, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely run PKM 141305 £150
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 14. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1965. (4th Series) 1478p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout , appears little used PKM 141303 £45
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 13. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1964. (4th Series) 1524p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout , appears little used PKM 141302 £45
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 12. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1963. (4th Series) 1475p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout , appears little used PKM 141300 £45
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 11. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1962. (4th Series) 1264p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout , appears little used PKM 141299 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1955. (4th Series) 644p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout , appears little used PKM 141298 £35
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 3. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1954. (4th Series) 710p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout , appears little used PKM 141296 £35
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 2 Parts 1-2. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1953. (4th Series) 672p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 141294 £35
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volume 15. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1993. 861p large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141292 £22
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volume 17. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1995. 818p large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141290 £22
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volume 12. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1990. 588p large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141289 £20
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volume 16. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1994. 801p large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141288 £22
Chester, Norman : The English Administrative System 1780 - 1870. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1981. 398p with black dustjacket, a very good copy, clean and crisp with minimal ex lib markings PKM 141198 £25
Blunden, John ; Curry, Nigel : A People�s Charter?: Forty Years of the National Parks and Access to the Countryside Act 1949. London: HMSO 1990. 299p pb, very good condition, minimal ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141181 £17
Pannick, David : Sex Discrimination Law. Oxford University Press 1985. 337p red dustjacket, a very good copy, light and unobtrusive ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141165 £11
Bassett, Reginald : The Essentials of Parliamentary Democracy. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1937. 259p original green cloth, a lovely copy, this is the 1937 reprint of the 1935 first ed, pages clean and crisp, discreet ex lib markings PKM 141136 £11
Oerton, R T : Underhill's Law Relating to Trusts & Trustees. Twelfth Edition. With Second Supplement. London: Butterworths 1970. 694p + index + supplement, VG ex lib copy, pages clean and unmarked PKM 141097 £35
Tyler, E L G ; Vaines, James Crossley : Crossley Vaines' Personal Property. Fifth Edition. London: Butterworths 1973. 602p plus index, laminated brown pb, very good condition with usual ex lib markings PKM 141090 £20
Beattie, C N : Elements of the Law of Income and Capital Gains Taxation. Seventh Edition. London: Stevens & Sons 1966. 297p original red cloth, usual ex lib markings otherwise a very good copy, clean and crisp PKM 141088 £9.96
Lauterpacht, E [Foreword]: Who's Who in Public International Law 2007. Cambridge: Crestwall 2007. 472p navy hb, superb condition, unmarked and unread PKM 141078 £37
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volume 14. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1992. 677p large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141035 £22
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volume 13. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1991. 633p large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141034 £20
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volume 11. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1989. 617p large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141033 £20
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volume 10. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1988. 611p large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141032 £20
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volume 9. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1987. 617p large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141031 £22
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volume 8. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1986. 774p large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141030 £22
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volume 7 Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1985. 581p large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141026 £20
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volume 6. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1984. 544p large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141025 £20
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volumes 4:3-5:4. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1982-83. 900p (approx.) large heavy rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141023 £24
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volumes 3:1-4:2 1981-2. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1982. 910p rebound blue hardcover, boards firm and fresh, interior excellent, no library markings VG+ PKM 141021 £24
Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Situation and Documents 1956. Newport: Naval War College 1957. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 629p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very firm and fresh, interior excellent PKM 141017 £24
Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: 9 volumes International Law Documents 1940-53 (1940, 41,42,43, 44-45, 46-47, 48-49, 50-51, 52-53) Newport: Naval War College 1942-54. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) Run of 9 volumes 1940-53, pp150-250 each, unobtrusive old library markings to 6 vols, others completely clean, fading to 3 of the spines otherwise very clean, binding firm, nice run covering the war and postwar years PKM 141014 £120
Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: General Index to International Situations and Documents Volumes 31 to 40 1931-1940. Newport: Naval War College 1942. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 79p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very firm and fresh, interior excellent PKM 141013 £24
Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: General Index to International Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions Volumes 1 to 30 1901-1930. Newport: Naval War College 1933. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 332p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very firm, spine sunned, old Boston Naval Yard library markings otherwise VG PKM 141011 £24
Hamson, C J ; Plucknett, T F T : English Trial and Comparative Law. Five Broadcast talks. Cambridge: Heffer 1952. 50p small booklet with wrapper, VG ex lib, hardly used, fresh and clean PKM 141010 £22
Jones, J D : Department of the Environment: Local Government Reorganisation n England: Proposed New Areas. London: HMSO 1971. 24p stapled booklet, ex-library, small sticker residue to first page, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 140975 £8
Lord Redcliffe-Maud : Royal Commission on Local Government in England 1966-1969. Volume 2: Memorandum of Dissent. Maps for Volume 2. London: HMSO 1960. 275p red pb, ex-library, sticker residue to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, 3 large maps, only maps 7-9 included, subjects include "Mr Senior's Alternative New Areas," Mr Senior's Alternative New Areas and the Physical Background," and "Mr Senior's Alternative New Areas and the Population Background," maps colour-coded according to subject, excellent condition PKM 140965 £15
Lord Redcliffe-Maud : Royal Commission on Local Government in England 1966-1969. Volume 1: Report. Maps for Volume 1. London: HMSO 1969. 376p red pb, ex-library, sticker residue to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, 5 large maps in large red envelope, colour-coded according to subject, subjects include "Existing Areas," and "New Areas and the Old," errata slip laid in, maps in excellent condition PKM 140961 £17
(No Author) : Royal Commission on Local Government in Greater London 1957-60. London: HMSO 1960. 373p blue pb, ex-library with small shelf sticker to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 140960 £10
Ministry of Health : Local Government in England and Wales during the Period of Reconstruction. London: HMSO 1945. 19p stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, ex-library, all pages remain intact, good condition PKM 140959 £8
(No Author) : Local Government in England: Government Proposals for Reorganisation. London: HMSO 1971. 15p stapled booklet, ex-library, sticker residue to front cover, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 140958 £8
(No Author) : Report of the Local Government Boundary Commission for the Year 1947. London: HMSO 1948. 62p stapled booklet, ex-lbrary, minor shelfwear, cover loosely attached, otherwise pages remain intact, good condition PKM 140957 £8
(No Author) : Report of the Local Government Boundary Commission: For the Year 1946. London: HMSO 1947. 20p stapled booklet, shelfwear, pages remain inteact, good condition PKM 140955 £8
(No Author) : Local Government Act, 1929. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1929. 183p sewn pamphlet, ex-library, crease to page corners, all pages remain intact, binding loose, good condition PKM 140954 £15
(No Author) : Royal Commission on Local Government in Greater London 1957-60: Maps. London: HMSO 1960. 12 colour maps in cardboard case, each map is colour coded according to its subject, includes maps entitled "Review Area," "Proposals for Reorganisation," and "Growth of London," exterior envelope in good condition, maps all in excellent condition, ex-library, shelf number written in ink to each map rear, overall very good condition PKM 140941 £20
Lee, Frank [Transl]: Leges Ville Norht or The Laws of the Town of Northampton. Originally Drawn Up by the 40 Old Wise Men. Northampton: Corporation 1951. 21p sewn pamphlet, ex-library with small shelf sticker to front cover, personal note from Frank Lee (the Mayor of Northampton) laid-in with autograph, minor shelfwear, pages clean, very good condition PKM 140940 £10
Hill, Levi ; Jennings, W I [Ed]: The Local Government Officer. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1938. (Town and County Hall Series) 231p orange cloth, ex-library with small shelf label to spine, small crease to rear endpaper, pages clean and crisp, minor shelfwear, very good PKM 140937 £25
(No Author) : Second United Nations Congress on the Prevention of Crime and the Treatment of Offenders (London, 8-20 August 1960). New Forms of Juvenile Delinquency: Their Origin, Prevention and Treatment. New York: United Nations 1960. 67p blue stapled booklet, ex-library with small shelf sticker to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140930 £16
Home Office : Penal Practice in a Changing Society: Aspects of Future Development (England and Wales) London: HMSO 1959. 32p stapled booklet, some pages dog-eared, ex-library with small ink stamp to front cover, minor red ink underlining to introduction, good condition PKM 140928 £5
Snyder, C P [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1938. Newport: Naval War College 1940. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 178p first edition blue paperback, cover a little worn but fully intact, black titles, Boston Navy Yard library markings, firm and clean PKM 140918 £16
Snyder, C P [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1937. Newport: Naval War College 1939. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 193p first edition blue paperback, black titles, staples through volume to reinforce binding, firm and clean PKM 140917 £16
Kalbfus, E C [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1939. Newport: Naval War College 1940. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 162p first edition, blue pebbled cloth VG, spine sunned, a few splashes to front cover , old Whidbey Island NAS library markings otherwise clean, binding and interior excellent PKM 140916 £24
McNamee, L [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1932. Newport: Naval War College 1934. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 147p first edition, blue pebbled cloth VG, spine sunned, crease to ffep, old Boston Navy Yard library markings otherwise clean, binding and interior excellent PKM 140915 £24
McNamee, L [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1933. Newport: Naval War College 1934. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 147p first edition, blue pebbled cloth VG, spine sunned, crease to ffep, no library markings, binding and interior excellent PKM 140913 £24
Kalbfus, E C [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1931. Newport: Naval War College 1932. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 126p first edition, blue pebbled cloth VG, spine sunned, no library markings, binding and interior excellent PKM 140912 £24
Williams, C [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Documents. Conference on the Limitation of Armament with Notes and Index 1921. Newport: Naval War College 1923. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 392p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh and bright, no library markings but for unobtrusive old US Pearl Harbour Naval Library stamps, binding and interior excellent PKM 140908 £24
Parker, J P [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Documents. Neutrality, Breaking of Diplomatic Relations, War with Notes 1917. Newport: Naval War College 1918. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 295p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh and bright, no library markings but for unobtrusive old US Naval Library stamps, binding and interior excellent PKM 140907 £24
Knight, Austin [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Topics. Neutrality Proclamations and Regulations with Notes 1916. Newport: Naval War College 1917. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 153p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh and bright, no library markings, binding and interior excellent PKM 140906 £24
Knight, Austin [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Topics. Documents on Neutrality and War with Notes 1915. Newport: Naval War College 1916. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 122p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh and bright, no library markings, binding and interior excellent PKM 140905 £24
Knight, Austin [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Topics and Discussions 1914. Newport: Naval War College 1915. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 169p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh and bright, only minor fading to extremities, no library markings, minor water damage affecting pastedowns and endpapers only, boards and interior unaffected, binding excellent PKM 140904 £24
Merrell, P [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Topics. The Declaration of London on February 26, 1909. Newport: Naval War College 1910. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 193p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh and bright, only minor fading to extremities, no library markings but for unobtrusive 13th Naval District Library stamp to ffep, binding and interior excellent PKM 140903 £24
Sperry, C S [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Topics and Discussions 1905. Newport: Naval War College 1906. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 209p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh and bright, only minor fading to extremities, no library markings but for U.S.S. Terry Ship's Library bookplate to front pastedown, binding and interior excellent, attractive marbled endpapers, PKM 140902 £24
Merrell, P [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Topics and Discussions 1906. Newport: Naval War College 1907. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 140p first edition, blue pebbled cloth, small tear to spine, no library markings, binding and interior excellent, attractive marbled endpapers, occassional pencil markings PKM 140901 £24
Laning, Harris [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1930. Newport: Naval War College 1931. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 176p first edition, blue pebbled cloth, front board splashed, no library markings, binding and interior excellent PKM 140900 £24
Laning, Harris [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1929. Newport: Naval War College 1931. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 163p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh, small US Naval District Legal Office stamp to endpapers otherwise no library markings, binding and interior excellent PKM 140899 £24
Rodgers, R P [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1912. Newport: Naval War College 1912. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 206p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh, no library markings, binding and interior excellent PKM 140898 £24
Rodgers, R P [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1910. Newport: Naval War College 1911. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 128p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh, no library markings, binding and interior excellent PKM 140895 £24
Merrell, P [Foreword]; Wilson, George Grafton [Ed]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1907. Newport: Naval War College 1908. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 176p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh, no library markings just small US Naval District Legal Office stamps to endpapers, binding and interior excellent PKM 140894 £24
Sperry, C S [Foreword]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1904. Newport: Naval War College 1905. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 141p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh, no library markings just small US Naval District Legal Office stamps to eendpapers, binding and interior excellent, attractive marbling to page edges PKM 140893 £24
Chadwick, F E [Foreword]: International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1902. Newport: Naval War College 1903. (International Law Situations, Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions) 106p first edition, blue pebbled cloth very fresh, only light fading to extremities, no library markings but sticker mark to spine, binding and interior excellent, attractive marbling to page edges PKM 140891 £24
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 34 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1985. (4th Series) 886p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140889 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 30 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1981. (4th Series) 931p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140888 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 35 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1986. (4th Series) 1057p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140887 £40
Graveson, R H [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 5 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1956. (4th Series) 634p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, ex library copy with usual library markings although no sticker to spine, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140885 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 31 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1982. (4th Series) 1100p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140884 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 33 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1984. (4th Series) 1100p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140883 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 26 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1977. (4th Series) 998p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, old US Law school stamp to ffep but no other library markings, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140882 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 25 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1976. (4th Series) 908p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, minor scuff mark to page edges otherwise excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140881 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 24 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1975. (4th Series) 908p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, minor spotting to front board and foxing to endpapers, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140880 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 23 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1974. (4th Series) 910p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, minor spotting to front board and foxing to endpapers, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140879 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 22 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1973. (4th Series) 817p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, minor foxing to endpapers, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140878 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 21 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1972. (4th Series) 856p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, minor foxing to endpapers, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140877 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 20 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1971. (4th Series) 824p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, US Law college stamp to front pastedown, no other library markings, minor foxing to endpapers, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140875 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 29 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1980. (4th Series) 794p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, a few minor marks to boards otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140874 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 28 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1979. (4th Series) 806p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140873 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 27 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1978. (4th Series) 911p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, small sticker mark to spine and law library stamps to page edges otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140871 £40
Fox, Hazel [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 41 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1992. (4th Series) 975p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140870 £40
Fox, Hazel [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 40 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1991. (4th Series) 1030p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140869 £40
Fox, Hazel [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 39 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1990. (4th Series) 1001p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140868 £40
Fox, Hazel [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 44 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1995. (4th Series) 990p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, Cambridge college library stamps to endpapers and page edges otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140866 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 16 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1967. (4th Series) 1217p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout but for some minor insect damage to edge of last few pages, text unaffected, appears little used PKM 140865 £35
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 15 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1966. (4th Series) 1258p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140864 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 19 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1970. (4th Series) 754p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140863 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 18 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1969. (4th Series) 1066p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140862 £40
Simmonds, K R [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 17 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1968. (4th Series) 1094p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140860 £40
Graveson, R H [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 8 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1959. (4th Series) 788p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140859 £40
Graveson, R H [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 7 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1958. (4th Series) 796p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140858 £40
Marsh, Norman [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 10 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1961. (4th Series) 956p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140857 £40
Graveson, R H [Ed]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 9 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1960. (4th Series) 743p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140856 £40
Denning, Alfred [Foreword]: The International and Comparative Law Quarterly Volume 1 Parts 1-4. London: Society of Comparative Legislation 1952. (4th Series) 599p firm rebinding in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no library markings to spine, small US Law school stamp to front pastedown otherwise completely clean, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 140855 £50
Pike, Luke Owen : A Constitutional History of the House of Lords from Original Sources. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1894. 405p original navy cloth, covers very slightly scuffed, bookplate to pastedown, contents very clean and fresh, a handsome copy PKM 140809 £38
Turner, Robert [Foreword]; Moore, John [Eds]; Stark, James [Foreword]: Readings on International Law from the Naval War College Review 1978 - 1994. Newport: Naval War College 1995. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 625p blue cloth, excellent condition, boards unmarked, binding firm, pages clean, no library markings, appears little used PKM 140798 £22
Coll, Alberto ; Ord, James [Eds]; Rose, Stephen : Legal and Moral Constraints on Low-Intensity Conflict. Newport: Naval War College 1995. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 387p blue cloth, excellent condition, boards unmarked, binding firm, pages clean, no library markings, appears little used PKM 140797 £20
Roach, Ashley ; Smith, Robert [Eds]: Excessive Maritime Claims. Newport: Naval War College 1994. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 376p blue cloth, excellent condition, boards unmarked, binding firm, pages clean, no library markings, appears little used PKM 140796 £84
Grunawalt, Richard [Ed]: The Law of Naval Warfare: Targeting Enemy Merchant Shipping. Newport: Naval War College 1993. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 383p blue cloth, excellent condition, boards unmarked, binding firm, pages clean, no library markings, appears little used PKM 140793 £84
Robertson, Horace [Ed]: The Law of Naval Operations. Newport: Naval War College 1991. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 540p blue cloth, excellent condition, boards unmarked, binding firm, pages clean, no library markings, appears little used PKM 140790 £20
Lillich, R B [Ed]; Moore, John [Ed]: Readings in International Law from the Naval War College Review 1947-1977. Vol 1: Role of International Law and an Evolving Ocean Law, Vol 2: The Use of Force, Human Rights and General International Legal Issues. Newport: Naval War College 1979-80. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 2 vols, 699p, 758p blue cloth, excellent condition, appears little used, binding firm, pages clean, no library markings PKM 140788 £48
Levie, Howard [Ed]: Documents on Prisoners of War. Newport: Naval War College 1979. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 853p blue cloth, spine slightly sunned otherwise excellent, binding firm, pages clean, gift bookplate with the compliments of the President, Naval War College PKM 140787 £36
Levie, Howard : Prisoners of War in International Armed Conflict. Newport: Naval War College 1972. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 230p blue cloth, spine slightly sunned otherwise excellent, binding firm, pages clean, gift bookplate with the compliments of the President, Naval War College PKM 140784 £22
Mallison, W T : Studies in the Law of Naval Warfare: Submarines in General and Limited Wars. Newport: Naval War College 1968. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 230p blue cloth, spine slightly sunned otherwise excellent, binding firm, pages clean, no library markings PKM 140782 £16
Alford, Neill : Modern Economic Warfare. (Law and the Naval Participant) Newport: Naval War College 1967. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 426p blue cloth, spine slightly sunned otherwise excellent, binding firm, pages clean, no library markings, NAVPERS 15031 PKM 140780 £36
Christol, Carl [Ed]: The International Law of Outer Space. Newport: Naval War College 1966. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 513p blue cloth, spine slightly sunned otherwise excellent, binding firm, pages clean, no library markings, NAVPERS 15031 PKM 140778 £24
Snee, Joseph [Ed]: Nato Agreements on Status: Travaux Preparatoires. Newport: Naval War College 1966. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 696p blue cloth, spine slightly sunned otherwise excellent, binding firm, pages clean, no library markings PKM 140776 £14
Stanger, Roland : The Law of the Sea: Some Recent Developments (With Particular Reference to the United Nations Conference of 1958) Newport: Naval War College 1961. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 312p blue cloth, spine slightly sunned otherwise excellent, binding firm, pages clean, no library markings, NAVPERS 15031 PKM 140774 £10
Stanger, Roland : Criminal Jurisdiction over Visiting Armed Forces. Newport: Naval War College 1965. (International Law Studies US Naval War College) 401p blue cloth, spine sunned otherwise excellent, binding firm, pages clean, no library markings, NAVPERS 15031 PKM 140771 £10
Tucker, Robert : The Law of War and Neutrality at Sea. Newport: Naval War College 1955. (International Law Studies US Naval War College Blue Book Series) 448p blue cloth, boards a little scuffed and hinges cracked, binding holding up well, pages clean, no library markings, NAVPERS 15031 PKM 140769 £38
Lillich, R B : Harmonizing Human Rights Law Nationally and Internationally: the Death Row Phenomenon as a Case Study. (Saint Louis University Law Journal, Summer 1996) Offprint 1996. 15p blue card covers, essay from vol 40, No. 3 of this journal, as new PKM 140728 £5
Boyle, Francis Anthony : Defending Civil Resistance Under International Law. SIGNED COPY. "Special Edition for Pro Se Protestors". Dobbs Ferry: Transnational 1988. 379p blue pb, inscription to title from "Francis" to Dick Lillich, slightly worn but nearly a very good copy PKM 140720 £15
Whiteman, Marjorie : Digest of International Law Volumes 3 - 15. Washington: Department of State 1964-73. 13 volume consecutive run (vols 3-15) large heavy volumes, light brown cloth, darker brown title labels to spine, gilt titles, edited by former Assistant Legal Advisor to the Dept of State, leading resource on international law for government officials and scholars, successor to Hackworth's Digest of International Law, excellent condition, clean, firm, no library markings PKM 140697 £575
BBC ; Etchell, Jim [Foreword]; Fielder, Robin [Foreword]: What Right have you Got? The First Two Years. London: British Broadcasting Corporation 1979. 32p cream stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140694 £10
Parry, Clive [Ed]: The Consolidated Treaty Series. Volume 85, 1834 - 1836. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 491p blue buckram boards, tan buckram spine, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely copy PKM 140692 £50
Waller, Ross [Ed]; Stopford, John [Foreword]: Harold Pilkington Turner: Memories of his Work and Personality. Manchester University Press 1953. 87p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library copy, some minor sticker residue to front board, index, overall very good condition PKM 140691 £9
Rovine, Arthur ; McDowell, Eleanor ; Boyd, John ; Nash, Marion et al: Digest of United States Practice in International Law [8 volumes 1973 - 1980] plus Cumulative Index 1973-1980. Washington: Department of State 1974-86. (Digest of United States Practice in International Law) 9 volumes including the index volume, pagination varies averaging c.900pp, heavy volumes, pale yellow buckram, blue and gilt titles to spine, ex library with library stamps to ffep and page edges but spines are clean of stickers, vol 1973 front hinge cracked, vols 1974+1978 spines faded, condition otherwise excellent, firm and clean PKM 140513 £250
Parry, Clive [Ed]: The Consolidated Treaty Series Volumes 76 - 100 [1825 - 1847]. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 24 volumes, approx. 500pp per heavy volume, blue buckram boards, tan buckram spines, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely run PKM 140512 £720
Parry, Clive [Ed]: The Consolidated Treaty Series Volumes 11 - 19 [1668 - 1692]. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 9 volumes, approx. 500pp per heavy volume, blue buckram boards, tan buckram spines, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely run PKM 140511 £400
Parry, Clive [Ed]: The Consolidated Treaty Series Volumes 1 - 5. [1648 - 1660]. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 5 volumes, 468p, 518p, 514p, 520p, 507p, blue buckram boards, tan buckram spines, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely run PKM 140509 £250
Viner : The Customs Union Issue. London: Stevens 1950. (Studies in the Administration of International Law and Organization) 221p first edition, no dust jacket, published for the Carnegie endowment for International Peace, gilt titles faded on spine, corners bumped, boards otherwise in excellent condition, previous owner's name to ffep otherwise extremely clean and fresh, scarce title PKM 140449 £145
Kleindorfer, Julian ; Suh, Susanna [Eds]: The Yale Journal of International Law. Volume 19, Nummber 2. Yale University 1994. 547p grey pb, pages clean and unmarked, light shelfwear, includes work by Akiho Shibata, Ethan James, and Tychho Stahl, very good condition PKM 140419 £15
Chalk, Laura [Ed]: The Yale Journal of International Law. Volume 20, Number 1 and 2. Yale University 1995. 226p grey pb, 240p grey pb, pages clean and unmarked, faint sunning to spine, includes articles by A.M. Weisburd, Ralph Steinhardt, Tamara Joseph, and Robert Art, very good condition PKM 140418 £25
Fellmeth, Aaron ; Myhand, Janice [Eds]: The Yale Journal of International Law. Volume 21, Number 1. Yale University 1996. 255p blue pb, pages clean and unmarked, some light shelfwear, includes articles by Kevin Johnson, Catherine Valcke, David Bernstein, and Todd Benson, very good condition PKM 140417 £15
McGinley, Patrick [Ed]: Journal of Transnational Law and Policy: Volume 5, Issue 1. Tallahassee: Florida State University 1995. 197p grey pb, pages clean and unmarked, some light shelfwear to cover, faint sunning to rear board, includes articles by Samuel Mandelbaum, Manuel Dominguez, and Jason Lazarus, very good condition PKM 140416 £15
Sorabjee, Soli : Law and Justice: Volume 1, Issue 1. Inaugural Issue. New Delhi: United Lawyers Association 1994. 283p white pb, spine slightly creased, some shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, Soli Sorabjee ink inscription to front endpaper, includes articles by V.R. Krishna Iyer, Rolv Ryssdol, and C.K. Thakkar, very good condition PKM 140415 £15
Van Boven, Theo ; Flinterman, Cees ; Grunfeld, Fred ; Westendorp, Ingrid ; Baxi, Upendra et al: Seminar on the Right to Restitution, Compensation and Rehabilitation for Victims of Gross Violations of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms. Maastricht, 11-15 March 1992. Utrecht: Netherlands Institute of Human Rights 1992. 264p green cloth library binding, original paper covers inside, pages clean and unmarked, some shelfwear to inside covers, includes articles by Toine van Dongen, Larisa Gabriel, and Juan M�ndez, very good condition PKM 140414 £16
Lillich, R B : Saint Louis University Law Journal. Harmonizing Human Rights Law Nationally and Internationally: The Death Row Phenomenon as a Case Study. Volume 40, Number 3. St Louis: Saint Louis University 1996. 14p blue offprint, pages clean and unmarked, as new PKM 140413 £10
Tolley, Howard : The U.N. Commision on Human Rights. Boulder: Westview 1987. 300p blue cloth with gilt lettering, small spotted white stains to front board, previous owner's stamp to inner front board, pages clean and unmarked, index, b&w photographs, very good condtion PKM 140405 £25
Tikriti, Abdul-Karim : Tripartism and the International Labour Organisation. A Study of the Legal Concept: Its Origins, Function and Evolution in the Law of Nations. Stockholm: Almqvist 1982. 417p white pb, some shelfwear to boards, interior clean and unmarked, light foxing to exterior, overall very good PKM 140402 £25
Broms, Bengt ; Castren, Erik ; Donner, Ruth ; Lagus, Klaus ; Hakapaa, Kari [Eds]; Manner, E J ; Godenhielm, Berndt : Essays in Honour of Voitto Saario: 70 Years - September 13, 1982. Toivo Sainio: 70 Years - January 7, 1983. Helsinki: Finnish Branch of International Law Association 1983. 92p red pb, spine sunned, pages clean and unamarked, very good condition PKM 140399 £15
Kapteyn, P J G ; Trooboff, P D [Introduction]; Siccama, J G ; Acimovic, Ljubivoje ; Corell, Hans ; Gordon, Edward : Contemporary International Law Issues: Sharing Pan-European and American Perspectives. Proceedings of the Joint Conference Held in The Hague, The Netherlands July 4-6, 1991. Dordrecht: Nijhoff 1992. (American Society of International Law) 262p maroon hb, pages clean and unmarked, as new PKM 140396 £30
Turack, Daniel : The Passport in International Law. Toronto: Lexington 1972. 360p black cloth, ex-library with stamps to front endpaper and title page, small stamp to page edges, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, author's signature to front endpaper, otherwise interior crisp and clean, light shelfwear to boards, very good copy PKM 140393 £40
Chandra, Satish ; Singh, Nagendra [Foreword]: Civil and Political Rights of the Aliens: A Study in National and International Laws. New Delhi: Deep & Deep 1982. 224p cloth with brown dj, small ink marks to a few pages, dj worn, some minor shelfwear to boards, good condition PKM 140388 £15
Abu-Lughod, Ibrahim ; Bassiouni, M C ; Cainkar, Louise [Eds]; Percy, C H [Preface]: The Palestinian Intifada. December 9, 1987 - December 8, 1988: A Record of Israeli Repression. Chicago: DataBase Project on Palestinian Human Rights 1989. 234p cream pb, corners bumped, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140372 £13
Bilder, R B ; Carbonneau, T E [Foreword]; Ansaldi, Michael ; Overton, J B F ; Smith, K R ; Franckx, Erik ; Menon, P K ; Marks, Stephan ; Murphy, Daniel ; Neret, E E ; Valladares, M W ; Harris, C M ; Hobson, M D ; McIntyre, Karleen ; Harris, C M ; Weidner,: Journal of Transnational Law & Policy: Volume One, Number One. Tallahassee: Florida State University 1992. 289p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, as new PKM 140370 £20
Uotila, Jaakko ; Lehto, Leena [Transl]: The Finnish Legal System. Helsinki: Finnish Lawyers 1985. 254p hb with blue dj, pages clean and unmarked, dj slightly worn, otherwise as new PKM 140357 £15
Galston, N M [Ed]; Nial, Hakan : Bilateral Studies in Private International Law: No. 13 American-Swedish Private International Law. New York: Oceana 1965. 111p blue cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear to front board, pages clean and unmarked, spine slightly worn, good condition PKM 140356 £25
Head, I L [Ed]; Read, J E [Foreword]; Corbett, P C ; Nutt, J S ; Burns, E L M ; Gotleib, Allan ; Lillich, R B ; Jahnke, L G ; Stitt, H J : "This Fire-Proof House": Canadians Speak Out About Law and Order in the International Community. New York: Oceana 1967. 176p red cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 140354 £25
Morton, James : The Nun's Rule. Being the Ancren Riwle Modernised by James Morton with Introduction by Abbot Gasquet. London: Chatto & Windus 1907. (King's Classics) 339p original grey boards with a white cardboard spine, a very good but ex lib copy with discreet ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, frontispiece with tissue guard, a little foxing PKM 140234 £13
Maitland, F W : The Constitutional History of England. A Course of Lectures. First Edition, Second Printing. Cambridge University Press 1909. 547p original black cloth with gilt titles to spine, a pleasant copy with a few ex lib markings but otherwise clean and fresh, rear hinge cracked, still a very presentable copy of a scarce early edition of this work, which proved popular until the 1960s! PKM 140233 £25
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. 1970. Cambridge University Press 1970. 808p original navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, few light ex-Cambridge college library markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140176 £36
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. 1988. Cambridge University Press 1988. 1153p original navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, few light ex-Cambridge college library markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140175 £36
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. 1979. Cambridge University Press 1979. 1051p original navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, few light ex-Cambridge college library markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140171 £36
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. 1976. Cambridge University Press 1976. 988p original navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, few light ex-Cambridge college library markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140169 £36
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. 1985. Cambridge University Press 1985. 1081p original navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, few light ex-Cambridge college library markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140168 £36
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. 1958. Cambridge University Press 1958. 734p original navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, few light ex-Cambridge college library markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140167 £19
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. 1979. Cambridge University Press 1979. 1051p original navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, few light ex-Cambridge college library markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140166 £36
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. 1955. Cambridge University Press 1955. 691p original navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, few light ex-Cambridge college library markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140165 £46
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. 1961. Cambridge University Press 1961. 737p original navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, few light ex-Cambridge college library markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140164 £36
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. 1973. Cambridge University Press 1973. 869p original navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, few light ex-Cambridge college library markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140163 £36
Bouzat, Pierre : La Pr�vention et la Suppression de la Torture. The Prevention and Suppression of Torture. (Revue International de Droit P�nal. Num�ro sp�cial consacr� aux travaux du Comit� International des Experts sur la torture...1977. Bordeaux: Association Internationale de Droit P�nal 1977. 310 white card covers, a very good copy, covers slightly soiled but contents clean and fresh, formerly owned by Richard Lillich PKM 140058 £28
Committee on Foreign Relations : Hearings Before the Committee on Foreign Relations, United States Senate, Ninety-Sixth Congress. First Session on Ex. C, D, E, and F, 95-2 - Four Treaties Relating to Human Rights. Printed for the Use of the Committee on Foreign Relations. Washington: Government Printing Office 1980. (International Human Rights Treaties) 554p original green wrappers, a very good copy, formerly owned by Richard Lillich, scarce title! PKM 140057 £30
Lockwood, Bert : Human Rights Quarterly Volumes 3:1-4:2 15 1981-2. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1993. 463p blue paperback, light wear to cover otherwise VG PKM 140054 £16
Gibney, Mark [Ed]: World Justice? U.S. Courts and International Human Rights. Boulder: Westview 1991. (State Violence, State Terrorism, and Human Rights) 178p hb with blue dustjacket, an excellent copy, nearly as new PKM 140052 £23
Hannum, Hurst [Ed]; Fischer, Dana [Ed]: United States Ratification of the International Covenants on Human Rights. Irvington-on-Hudson: Transnational 1993. (American Society of International Law) 343p hb with purple dustjacket, an excellent copy, almost as new PKM 140051 £83
Elhauge, Einer ; Geradin, Damien : Global Antitrust Law and Economics. New York: Foundation Press 2007. 1231p navy/red cloth, a very handsome copy, externally fine, one or two creased pages otherwise perfect condition, a useful reference PKM 140026 £45
L�fstedt, Leena : Gratiani Decretum. La Traduction en Ancien Fran�ais du D�cret de Gratien. Edition Critique. Vol 1: Distinctiones. Helsinki: Academia Fennica 1992. (Commentationes Humanarum Litterarum) 213p grey paperback, large format, VG+ with author inscription to cover, library stamp to edge PKM 139856 £56
L�fstedt, Leena : Gratiani Decretum. La Traduction en Ancien Fran�ais du D�cret de Gratien. Edition Critique. Vol 4: Causae 30 - 36 et De Consecratione. Helsinki: Academia Fennica 1997. (Commentationes Humanarum Litterarum) 224p grey paperback, large format, VG+, library stamp to edge PKM 139855 £56
L�fstedt, Leena : Gratiani Decretum. La Traduction en Ancien Fran�ais du D�cret de Gratien. Edition Critique. Vol 2: Causae 1 - 14. Helsinki: Academia Fennica 1993. (Commentationes Humanarum Litterarum) 276p grey paperback, large format, VG+, library stamp to edge PKM 139854 £56
Fachard, Denis [Ed]: Consulte e pratiche, 1505 - 1512. Gen�ve: Droz 1988. (Publications de la Facult� des Lettres de l'Universit� de Lausanne) xlviii 382p large paperback, VG+, minor tear to top cover, VG+ PKM 139812 £46
Maffei, Domenico : Giuristi medievali e falsificazioni editoriali del primo cinquecento. Frankfurt: Klostermann 1979. (Ius Comune) 100p card cover, VG+ with bookplate PKM 139810 £46
Colin, Jean : Les Villes libres de l'Orient gr�co-romain et l'envoi au supplice par acclamations populaires. Bruxelles: Revue d'�tudes Latines 1965. (Collection Latomus) 176p paperback, minor library markings, VG, 4 plates, index, bibliogr PKM 139804 £46
Renton, David : The Preparation of Legislation. Report of a Commitee Appointed by the Lord President of the Council. London: HMSO 1975. 184p original blue card covers, some ex lib markings but contents crisp and fresh, some pen underlining PKM 139779 £15
Bryce, James [Preface]; Malden : Magna Carta Commemoration Essays. First Edition. London: Royal Historical Society 1917. 310p brown cloth, library reback with original spine laid on some time age, cloth cover rubbed and worn, some pencil marks and stains to interior but all text legible. A servicable reading copy at a good price for this scarce edition PKM 139584 £16
Padfield, Nicholas [Ed]: The Inner Temple Yearbook 1995/96. London: Stroudgate 1995. 656p blue paperback, light wear to edges otherwise VG, firm and clean PKM 139500 £12
HMSO ; House of Commons : Race Relations Act 1968 Chapter 71. London: HMSO 1968. 33p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, occasional pencil markings otherwise VG PKM 139431 £7
Montesquieu, Charles-Louis de ; de la Gressaye, Jean Brethe [Ed]: De l'Esprit des Loix. Tomes I - IV (1 - 4 ), complete. Paris: Belles Lettres 1950. 322p, 465p, 464p, 410p rebound in green cloth with gilt titles to spines, usual but light ex lib markings, contents exceptionally clean and fresh, a scarce set! PKM 139387 £120
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1972 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1968 c.71, S.14. London: HMSO 1973. 41p stapled booklet, blue card cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139368 £12
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1971-72 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1968 c.71, S.14. London: HMSO 1972. 60p stapled booklet, blue card cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139367 £12
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1970-71 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1968 c.71, S.14. London: HMSO 1971. 49p stapled booklet, blue card cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139366 £12
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1969-70 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1968 c.71, S.14. London: HMSO 1970. 78p stapled booklet, blue card cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139365 £12
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1968-69 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1968 c.71, S.14. London: HMSO 1969. 81p stapled booklet, blue card cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139364 £12
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1967-68 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1965 c.73, S.2. London: HMSO 1968. 61p stapled booklet, blue card cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139363 £12
HMSO ; Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration : Report from the Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration Session 1968-69 The Problems of Coloured School-Leavers Volume 1 Report and Proceedings of the Committee. London: HMSO 1969. 82p stapled booklet, blue paper cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139359 £12
HMSO : Commonwealth Immigrants Acts 1962 and 1968 Control of Immigration Statistics 1971 [Cmnd 4951]. London: HMSO 1972. 15p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, tape to spine, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139346 £7
HMSO : Fourth Report by Commonwealth Immigrants Advisory Council [Cmnd 2796]. London: HMSO 1965. 9p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, tape to spine, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139342 £7
HMSO : Racial Discrimination [Cmnd 6234]. London: HMSO 1975. 31p white stapled booklet, black titles, ex library with usual library markings, some underlining in pen PKM 139338 £7
Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration : Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration Session 1970-71 Housing Volume 1 Report. London: HMSO 1971. 87p paperback, blue paper covers, ex library with usual library markings, tea splash to front cover, in otherwise excellent condition PKM 139335 £12
Race Relations Board ; Bonham Carter, Mark et al: Report of the Race Relations Board for 1966-67 Presented pursuant to Act Eliz. II 1965 c.73, S.2. London: HMSO 1967. 31p stapled white booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover lightly creased otherwise VG PKM 139332 £12
HMSO : Statement of Immigration Rules for Control after Entry. Commonwealth Citizens. Laid before Parliament on 25th January 1973 under section 3 (2) of the Immigration Act 1971. London: HMSO 1973. 17p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings VG PKM 139330 £9
HMSO : Statement of Immigration Rules for Control on Entry. EEC and Other Non-Commonwealth Nationals. Laid before Parliament on 25th January 1973 under section 3 (2) of the Immigration Act 1971. London: HMSO 1973. 19p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings VG PKM 139329 £9
HMSO : Statement of Immigration Rules for Control on Entry. Laid before Parliament on 23rd October 1972 under section 3 (2) of the Immigration Act 1971. London: HMSO 1972. 19p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings VG PKM 139328 £9
HMSO ; Commonwealth Relations Office ; Lord Beswick : Oversea Migration Board Statistics for 1962 [Cmnd 2217. London: HMSO 1963. 23p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139326 £12
HMSO ; Commonwealth Relations Office ; Lord Beswick : Oversea Migration Board Statistics for 1964 [Cmnd 2861] 1966 reprint. London: HMSO 1966. 18p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139324 £12
Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration : Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration Session 1971-72 Police/Immigrant Relations Volume 1 Report. London: HMSO 1972. 119p paperback, blue paper covers, ex library with usual library markings in otherwise excellent condition PKM 139323 £14
HMSO : The Problems of Coloured School Leavers. Observations on the Report of the Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration [Cmnd 4268]. London: HMSO 1970. 15p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139322 £12
HMSO : Race Relations Act 1965 Chapter 73. London: HMSO 1965. 7p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little creased, staples rusting, occasional pencil notes otherwise VG PKM 139320 £7
HMSO : Third Report by Commonwealth Immigrants Advisory Council [Cmnd 2458]. London: HMSO 1964. 9p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, tape to spine, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139313 £7
HMSO : Second Report by Commonwealth Immigrants Advisory Council [Cmnd 2266]. London: HMSO 1964. 14p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, tape to spine, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139312 £7
HMSO : Report by Commonwealth Immigrants Advisory Council [Cmnd 2119]. London: HMSO 1963. 7p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, tape to spine, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139310 £7
Jenks, Edward : Edward Plantagenet (Edward I). The English Justinian or The Making of the Common Law. First Edition. New York: Putnam 1902. (Heroes of the Nations) 360p in original claret cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt vignette to cover, illustrated, a handsome working copy, hinges a little weak and usual ex lib markings, head of spine scuffed, contents clean and fresh PKM 139306 £11
Bottomley, Arthur ; Sinclair, George : Control of Commonwealth Immigration. An Analysis and Summary of the Evidence taken by the Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration 1969-70. London: Runnymede Trust 1970. 48p white stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, light soiling to cover otherwise VG PKM 139294 £8
HMSO : Statement of Immigration Rules for Control after Entry. Laid before Parliament on 23rd October 1972 under section 3 (2) of the Immigration Act 1971. London: HMSO 1972. 18p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings VG PKM 139293 £9
HMSO : Commonwealth Immigrants Act, 1962 10 & 11 Eliz. 2. Ch. 21. Fifth impression. London: HMSO 1968. 23p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, a little creased and worn, foxing to cover, previous owner's name to cover, useful copy PKM 139292 £8
HMSO : Commonwealth Immigrants Bill 1968 Draft Instructions to Immigration Officers [Cmnd 3552]. London: HMSO 1968. 2p leaflet, ex library with usual library markings, a little creased and worn, useful copy PKM 139291 £5
HMSO : Commonwealth Immigrants Act 1968. Chapter 9. London: HMSO 1968. 7p stapled booklet, ex-library, staples rusting and cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139290 £8
HMSO : Immigration from the Commonwealth [Cmnd 2739]. London: HMSO 1965. 18p white stapled booklet, black titles, ex library with usual library markings otherwise VG PKM 139289 £5
HMSO : Immigration Bill. Draft Immigration Rules: Control on Entry [Cmnd 4606]. London: HMSO 1971. 19p white stapled booklet, black titles, ex library with usual library markings otherwise VG PKM 139288 £9
Bindman, Geoffrey ; Rees, Tom et al: Racial Discrimination. A Guide to the Government's White Paper. London: Runnymede Trust 1975. 32p turquoise paperback, ex library with usual library markings, stapled binding firm, cover lightly worn at edges, biro note to margin on one page, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 139286 £10
Maudling, Reginald ; Douglas-Home, Alec ; Joseph, Keith et al: Immigration Bill [As Amended by Standing Committee B] To amend and replace the present immigration laws[�] and enable help to be given to those wishing to return abroad [Bill 185]. London: HMSO 1971. 55p paperback, ex library copy with usual library markings, staples rusting otherwise very clean and sound PKM 139285 £9
Winter, Steven : A Helsinki Record: Prisoners' Rights in the United States. New York: US Helsinki Watch Committee 1980. 39p A4 grey booklet, excellent condition, case law and statistics, interesting! PKM 139231 £15
International Law Association : Report of the Sixty-Sixth Conference held at Buenos Aires, Argentina, 1994 (The International Law Association) London: International Law Association 1994. 725p blue card covers, frontispieces, a very good ex library copy PKM 139221 £15
Summers, Lionel : The International Law of Peace. Signed by Author. New York: Oceana 1972. 262p original brown cloth, private ownership stamp to pastedown, pen dedication apparently signed by author (slightly illegible), otherwise a very good copy PKM 139217 £90
International Law Association : Report of the Fifty-First Conference held at Tokyo, 1964 (The International Law Association) London: International Law Association 1965. 903p plus index of speakers, green cloth, frontispiece, a very good copy PKM 139212 £15
US Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europ : Document of the Copenhagen Meeting of the Conference on the Human Dimension of the CSCE. Washington: US Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe 1990. 24p yellow booklet, VG condition PKM 139210 £5
International NGO Conference : Human Rights. Final Report on the International NGO Conference, 1968. (Toward and NGO Strategy for the Advancement of Human Rights) International NGO Conference 1968. 130p original orange card covers, a VG copy PKM 139209 £15
Sweeney, Joseph : The International Law of Sovereign Immunity (Policy Research Study, 1963) Issued 1963. 59p card covers, US Government publication issued by the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, VG condition PKM 139208 £15
International Law Association : Report of the Fifty-Second Conference held at Helsinki, 1966 (The International Law Association) London: International Law Association 1967. 868p plus index of speakers, red cloth, extremities a little rubbed, binding a little shaken, frontispiece, a good copy PKM 139207 £15
International Law Association : Report of the Fiftieth Conference held at Brussels, 1962 (The International Law Association) London: International Law Association 1963. 683p including index of speakers, white cloth, covers slightly soiled, spine a little sunned, frontispiece, a VG copy, folding chart PKM 139206 £15
Swan, Alan ; Cutler, Lloyd : Symposium on the Settlement with Iran. Special Issue of Lawyer of the Americas (The University of Miami Journal of International Law Volume 13, Spring 1981, No. 1) Published 1981. 241p white card covers, upper front cover slightly scuffed, private ownership stamp to cover, otherwise an excellent copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 139200 £30
Hakapaa, Kari ; Tupamaki, Matti : Finnish Branch of the Interational Law Association 1946 - 1986. Essays on International Law. Helsinki: Finnish Branch of International Law Association 1987. 199p plus Finnish ads, red card covers, an excellent copy, text in English PKM 139199 £18
Takirambudde, Peter Nanyenya [Ed]: The Individual Under African Law. (Proceedings of the First All-Africa Law Conference, October 11 - 16, 1981, Royal Swazi Spa, Swaziland. Kwaluseni: University of Swaziland 1982. 209p original red card covers, spine sunned otherwise a very good copy PKM 139198 £15
Korey, William : The Key to Human Rights - Implementation. (International Conciliation No. 570, 1968). New York: International Conciliation 1968. 70p blue booklet, published in honour of the Internal Year for Human Rights in 1968, excellent condition, owner's name in smal neat pen to cover PKM 139197 £13
Department of Public Information : Human Rights and Scientific and Technological Development. New York: United Nations 1982. 92p white/yellow card covers, the original booklet published on this subject in 1982, addressing such ground-breaking issues as "Computerized Personal Data Systems", an excellent copy PKM 139196 £20
Canadian Wildlife Service : Office Consolidation of the Migratory Birds Convention Act and the Migratory Birds Regulations as amended up to P.C. 1979-1977. Ottawa: Department of the Environment 1979. 44p white booklet, a very good copy, useful summary PKM 139140 £12
Canadian Wildlife Service : Office Consolidation of the Migratory Birds Convention Act and the Migratory Birds Regulations as amended up to P.C. 1980-1901. Ottawa: Department of the Environment 1980. 44p white booklet, a very good copy, useful summary PKM 139139 £12
HMSO : The Building Regulations 1965. (Statutory Instruments 1965 No. 1373 Building and Buildings). London: HMSO 1968. 169p plus second and third ammendment booklets loose at rear, white card covers, first few leaves dog-eared otherwise a very good working copy PKM 139138 £24
Archbold, J W ; Mitchell, Stephen [Ed]; Richardson, P J [Ed]; Buzzard, John Huxley [Ed]: Pleading, Evidence and Practice in Criminal Cases. Forty-Second Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1985. 2546p original red cloth, an excellent copy with light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138940 £25
Corker, David : Disclosure in Criminal Proceedings. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1996. 235p laminated green/white hardback, an excellent ex-lib copy with bookplate and stamp to title, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh (covers and spine unmarked), a lovely copy PKM 138938 £39
Chapman, Stephen : Statutes on the Law of Torts. London: Butterworths 1962. 475p original green cloth, gilt titles to spine, VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh, scarce! PKM 138936 £35
Andrews, John ; Hirst, Michael : Criminal Evidence. London: Waterlow 1987. (Criminal Law Library) 612p original green cloth, an excellent copy with gilt titles to spine and cover, light ex lib markings within but spine and covers clean, pages clean and crisp, a lovely book PKM 138934 £50
Wadlow : The Law of Passing-Off. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1990. 497p green cloth, silver titles to spine, otherwise clean and fresh, very light ex lib markings inside but spine and covers clean PKM 138928 £89
May, Richard : Criminal Evidence. Fourth Edition (1999) London: Sweet & Maxwell 1999. 616p red/black hb with light ex lib markings, otherwise a very good copy PKM 138926 £22
Chalton, Simon ; Gaskill, Shelagh : Data Protection Law. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1988. blue laminated hardcover with index, a VG copy with light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138925 £18
Seago, Peter ; Bissett-Johnson, Alastair : Cases and Materials on Family Law. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1976. 500p laminated green pb, VG condition save for usual ex lib markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 138912 £12
Hepple, B A [Ed]; O'Higgins, Paul [Ed]: Sweet and Maxwell's Labour Relations. Statutes and Materials. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1979. 675p original brown cloth with gilt emblem to cover, a VG copy save for usual ex lib markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 138911 £35
Sprack, John : A Practical Approach to Criminal Procedure. Tenth Edition. Oxford University Press 2004. 649p black pb, as new save for light ex lib markings, VG+ PKM 138910 £14
Farrand, J T : Contract and Conveyance. London: Oyez 1980. 488p grey pb, a VG ex lib copy with usual light markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138907 £17
Farrand, J T : Contract and Conveyance. London: Oyez 1973. 488p original dark green cloth, a VG ex lib condition with light markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138906 £16
Megarry, P V : Snell's Principles of Equity. Twenty-Seventh Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1973. 692p black cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt emblem to cover, front hinge a little cracked otherwise a very good ex library copy with usual light markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 138892 £13
Fridman, G H L : The Law of Agency. Fourth Edition. London: Butterworths 1976. 341p black hb with gilt lettering to spine, very good ex-library copy,clean,crisp pages PKM 138886 £33
Clerk, John Frederic ; Lindsell, William : Clerk and Lindsell on Torts. Fifteenth Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1982. 1417p original grey cloth with gilt titles to spine, VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138885 £16
Cross, Rupert ; Wilkins, Nancy : Outline of the Law of Evidence. Fifth Edition. London: Butterworths 1980. 336p original red cloth, a VG copy with light ex lib markings, otherwise unmarked PKM 138883 £19
Hahlo, H R ; Trebilcock, M J : Hahlo's Casebook on Company Law. Second Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1977. 712p original blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, front hinge broken otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, light ex lib markings PKM 138881 £14
Hawke, Neil : An Introduction to Administrative Law. Oxford: ESC 1984. 255p cream pb, excellent condition save for bookplate and library label to ffep, otherwise clean and crisp PKM 138869 £14
Fox, Denis ; Bowen, Michael ; Usher, J V W : The Law of Private Companies. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1991. 401p turqoise cloth with gilt titles to spine, an excellent copy save for bookplate and blank library label to ffep, otherwise clean and crisp PKM 138867 £34
Andrews, Geraldine ; Millett, Richard : Law of Guarantees. Second Edition. London: Financial Times 1995. 618p blue hb, excellent condition, as new save for bookplate and library card to ffep, otherwise clean and crisp PKM 138866 £125
Radcliffe, G R Y [Ed]: Students' Property Statutes. Oxford University Press 1927. 244p original black cloth, cloth of front joint split but binding holding solidly, pages clean and unmarked, usual ex lib markings PKM 138730 £35
Lawson, F H : Introduction to the Law of Property. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1958. (Clarendon Law Series) 200p black cloth, VG ex lib with usual markings, otherwise fresh and clean, series edited by HLA Hart PKM 138729 £16
Warburton, Henry ; Grundy, Claude : A Selection of Leading Cases in the Criminal Law. With Notes. Fifth Edition. London: Stevens 1921. 571p original purple cloth boards, spine chipping severeley but joints and binding solid and firm, pages clean and unmarked, usual ex lib markings PKM 138728 £30
Smith, Graham : Internet Law and Regulation. Second Edition (1997) London: Financial Times 1997. 308p black and blue cloth with gilt titles, neat ex lib markings inside, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, appears unused, important document in the history of the internet PKM 138702 £37
Smith, Graham : Internet Law and Regulation. A Specially Commissioned Report. FIRST EDITION (1996) London: Financial Times 1996. 156p black and red cloth with gilt titles, neat ex lib markings inside, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, appears unused, important document in the history of the internet PKM 138700 £300
Bailey, S H ; Harris, D J ; Jones, B L : Civil Liberties: Cases and Materials. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1985. 612p original brown cloth, VG ex lib copy with usual markings, pages clean and unmarked PKM 138699 £30
Benjamin, Judah Philip ; Finnemore, Donald Leslie ; James, Arthur : A Treatise on the Law of Sale of Personal Property. With References to the French Code and Civil Law. Eighth Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1950. 1091p publisher's brown embossed cloth, usual ex lib markings and front hinge cracked, first few leaves and front board detached from rest of textblock but spine and joints entirely intact, could easily be repaired, otherwise a VG copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 138656 £35
Cockle, Ernest ; Phipson, Sidney : Cases and Statutes on the Law of Evidence. With Notes, Explanatory and Connective Presenting a Systematic View of the Whole Subject. Fourth Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1925. 567p plus catalogue (dated 1930), a VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 138654 £20
Eastwood, R A : The Contract of Sale of Goods. Second Edition. London: Butterworth 1946. 166p original blue cloth plus index, a VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and unmarked, boards a little shaken PKM 138653 £30
Edwards, William Douglas : A Compendium of the Law of Property in Land and of Conveyancing Relating to Such Property. Fifth Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1922. 552p original burgundy cloth, light ex lib markings otherwise a VG copy, pages crisp and unmarked PKM 138652 £30
Ministry of Labour : Final Report of a Court of Inquiry into a Dispute between the British Transport Commission and the National Union of Railwaymen. London: HMSO 1955. 27p pamphlet, stapled, ex lib with bookplate on last page, no text affected, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 138617 £11
Greenidge, A H J : The Legal Procedure of Cicero's Time. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1901. 599p original navy cloth with gilt title to spine, joints and corners quite rubbed, spine clean, boards a little shaken and rear hinge a little cracked but holding very well, Cambridge Union library label to pastedown and pin-hole stamp to title, pages clean and fresh, a nice copy of this scarce and desirable legal work! PKM 138574 £100
bigham, D A : The Law and Administration Relating to the Protection of the Environment. Supplement with Noter-Up to 1st December 1974. London: Oyez 1975. 148p grey card covers, light ex lib marking otherwise very good PKM 138387 £14
Fogel, Steven ; Riley, Alan ; Rogers, Philip ; Slessenger, Emma : Leasehold Liability: Landlord and Tenant (Covenants) Act 1995. Bristol: Jordan 2000. 219p paperback, 9x3 cm piece of endpaper missing, otherwise, very good+ PKM 138235 £40
Joyce, Jacqui : Business Tenancies: A Practical Guide to the Changes to the Landlord and Tenants Act 1954 Part 2. London: Legallease 2004. 220p green paperback, front cover has crease, otherwise like new PKM 138234 £35
Martin, John : The A-Z of Commercial Leases. Welwyn Garden City: Emis 2003. 174p hardback, like new PKM 138231 £38
Hutton, Graham [Ed]; Hennessy, Josselyn [Ed]: Source-Book on Restrictive Practices in Britain. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1966. 71p orange card covers, a VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138147 £22
Rackham, Clara : Factory Law. London: Nelson 1944. (Discussion Books) 160p original green cloth, a VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138141 £9.96
United Kingdom : Redundancy Payments Act 1965, Chapter 62. London: HMSO 1965. 65p stapled pamphlet, ex lib with small label to front, pages unmarked, VG PKM 138034 £12
O'Keefe, P J ; Protter, L V : Law and the Cultural Heritage. Volume 3: Movement. London: Butterworths 1989. 1049p including index, VG condition in green dj, a scarce item! PKM 137838 £125
Howe, Anthony [Ed]; [Cobden, Richard]: The Letters of Richard Cobden. Volume 1, 1815-1847. Oxford University Press 2007. 529p first edition hardcover in excellent condition, white illustrated dustjacket shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137608 £63
Youngs, Deborah ; [Newton, Humphrey]: Humphrey Newton (1466-1536) An Early Tudor Gentleman. Woodbridge: Boydell 2008. 257p first edition hardcover in excellent condition, grey illustrated dustjacket shiny with only very slight creasing to bottom edge of back cover, binding perfect, pages clean, appears unused, fascinating study based on Newton's commonplace book compiled 1498-1524, a rare Tudor survival PKM 137607 £35
[Bello, Andres]; Jaksic, Ivan : Andr�s Bello. Scholarship and Nation-Building in Nineteenth-Century Latin America. Cambridge University Press 2001. 254p first edition hardback with green illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition, dj shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages bright and clean, appears unused PKM 137439 £32
Israeli, Raphael : Piracy in Qumran. The Battle over the Scrolls of the Pre-Christ Era. New Brunswick: Transaction 2008. 212p hardcover first edition, blue illustrated dustjacket, excellent condition throughout, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, appears unused PKM 137419 £14
Eusden, J D : Puritans, Lawyers, and Politics in Early Seventeenth-Century England. First Edition. New Haven: Yale University Press 1958. (Yale Studies in Religious Education) 238p dark red cloth, labels and stamps on endpapers and tp only, previous owner's name in ink, faint pencil lines in margins, ver well preserved, excellent condition PKM 137393 £16
Mauleverer, Bruce [Ed]: The Estates Gazette Digest of Land and Property Cases 1967 - 1973. London: Estates Gazette 1973. 1000p + each, bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on spines, VG+ PKM 137298 £80
Various [Ed]: Estates Gazette Law Reports. Complete run 1985-2003 in 46 Volumes. London: Estates Gazette 2003. approx 200p each, bound in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, 1984 -1997 have 2 Volumes per year, 1998 -2003, 3 Volumes per year. Volume 2, 1996 has a faint 4cm scratch on cloth, otherwise unused, like new, 19 years, 46 Volumes - a bargain PKM 137297 £2000
Arden, Andrew ; Conlan, Tina [Eds]; Osler, Victoria et al: Encyclopedia of Housing Law and Practice. Volumes 1-5 plus additional Volume containing Tables and Index. Local Government Library. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1999. Grey hardback Looseleaf binders with black and red labels, gilt lettering, all in excellent condition, providing the housing law practitioner with a wide range of housing information, including all relevant legislation with annotation, kept current to December 1999. PKM 137296 £150
(No Author) : Encyclopedia of Environmental Health Law and Practice. Volumes 1-4. Local Government Library. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1999. 5932p paginated consecutively, looseleaf binder, grey hardbacks with black and blue labels with gilt lettering. Provides exhaustive coverage of the purpose and practical application of the legislation and guidance relating to environmental health law, updated to Dec 1999 PKM 137295 £200
Marchand, Jean-Jacques ; Machiavelli, Niccol� : Una Protestatio de iustitia del Machiavelli: l'Allocuzione ad un magistrato. Firenze: Olschki 1974. 16p large format, offprint, VG + with author inscription PKM 137196 £15
Morris, Douglas : Justice Imperiled. The Anti-Nazi Lawyer Max Hirschberg in Weimar Germany. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 2005. 443p hb with dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137095 £9.96
Peerenboom, Randall [Ed]: Asian Discourses of Rule of Law: Theories and Implementation of Rule of Law in 12 Asian Countries, France and the US. London: Routledge 2004. (Law in Asia) mauve hardback, as new, excellent copy, never used PKM 136122 £68
Erskine May, Thomas ; Webster, T L [Ed]; Grey, William Edward [Ed]: A Treatise on the Law, Privileges, Proceedings and Usage of Parliament. (Parliamentary Practice) 11th Edition. London: Clowes 1906. 1001p green boards, joints a little rubbed, tip of spine frayed, a good ex library copy with usual markings, a little shaken, ffep loose, contents clean and fresh PKM 135829 £45
Gluckman, Max : The Judicial Process Among the Barotse of Northern Rhodesia. Manchester University Press 1955. 386p green cloth, ex lib with label and tape on spine, boards stained, corners bumped, inner hinges broken,lending form and barcode on ffep, pages with pencil marks, many b&w plates and fold out tables throughout the book, good reading copy PKM 135672 £16
Fisher, H A L : Frederick William Maitland, Downing Professor of the Laws of England. A Biographical Sketch. Cambridge University Press 1910. 179p publisher's black cloth, usual ex library markings buts contents clean and fresh, nice frontispiece, a lovely copy PKM 135670 £28
Maine, Henry Sumner ; Pollock, Frederick [Ed]: Ancient Law. Its Connection with the Early History of Society and its Relation to Modern Ideas. London: Murray 1906. 426p red cloth, rebacked, extremities worn, usual ex library markings but contents clean and fresh, last few leaves a little frayed PKM 135668 £15
Stephen, Leslie : The Life of Sir James Fitzjames Stephen, A Judge of the High Court of Justice. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1895. 504p publisher's blue cloth, usual ex library markings, but contents very clean and fresh, a lovely copy with two portraits PKM 135667 £42
Higgins, A Pearce : The Hague Peace Conferences and Other International Conferences Concerning the Laws and Usages of War. Texts of Conventions with Commentaries. Cambridge University Press 1909. 632p blue cloth, tip of spine frayed, usual ex library markings, otherwise very good, interesting study of international relations before the outbreak of the Great War PKM 135666 £31
White, Frederick Thomas ; Tudor, Owen Davies : A Selection of Leading Cases in Equity, with Notes. Eighth Edition. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) London: Sweet & Maxwell 1910. 971p and 1168p original publisher's black cloth, tips of spines frayed, hinges cracking, usual ex library markings but contents fresh and clean PKM 135665 £55
Fortescue, John : De Laudibus Legum Angliae. A Treatise in Commendation of the Laws of England. First Edition. Cincinnati: Clarke & Co 1874. 302p green publisher's cloth, extremities a little worn, spine rebacked, usual ex library markings but contents clean and fresh, first modern edition of this work PKM 135664 £19.72
Wolmer, Viscount : The Freedom of the Kirk. A Record of the Legal Steps by which the Established Church of Scotland Attained to its Present Position of Liberty. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1938. 63p original blue card covers faded at edges and creased at top corner, staples rusting, previous owner's name to title page, pages very clean and fresh PKM 135173 £9
Macdonald, Duncan : Development of Muslim Theology, Jurisprudence and Constitutional Theory. Lahore: Premier Book House 1960. 414p hardcover, 1960 reprint of the 1903 first edition, unclipped dj only lightly chipped and protected with cellophane wrapper, scattered foxing otherwise excellent, pages clean, binding firm PKM 134799 £17
Anchel, Robert : Crimes et Chatiments au XVIIIe Si�cle. Paris: Perrin 1933. (Librairie Acad�mique Perrin) 237p paperback, plain paper covers with red and black lettering, covers age-worn and spine darkened, page tanned, binding good, pages clean, French language PKM 134203 £23
United Kingdom : The Public General Acts of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, 1907 - 1925. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1907-1925. Set of 20 volumes, red cloth with gilt lettering, spines sl sunned, ex lib with marks (labels removed), few spines with sl fraying to head or foot, bookplate on inside of each front board, pages unmarked, bindings firm, very well preserved set, from 7 Edw VII to 15/16 Geo V PKM 134176 £480
MacDonagh, Oliver : A Pattern of Government Growth, 1800-60. The Passenger Acts and their Enforcement. London: MacGibbon 1961. 368p hardback, ex library, hardly ever used, clean and firm copy, VG+ PKM 134145 £20
Keeton, G W : The Passing of Parliament. London: Benn 1952. 208p red hardback, VG+ ex library, hardly used, VG+ PKM 134143 £12
Hand, Geoffrey [Introduction]: Report of the Irish Boundary Commission. Shannon: Irish University Press 1969. 109p dark green cloth, no dj, no maps in pouch inside back cover, pages fresh, binding firm PKM 134117 £25
Tetsall, E P [Ed]: The Wood Trade C I F Contracts. Being a Reprint of Articles which have Asppeared in the Timber Trades Journal. London: Benn 1930. 192p green cloth, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 133961 £36
Bolland, William Craddock : Select Cases Concerning the Law Merchant, 1270 - 1638. Vol 1: Local Courts. London: Quaritch 1908. (Publications of the Selden Society) lv 181p 181p (double paginated with translation on facing page) sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, top edge gilt, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133953 £88
Bolland, William Craddock : Select Bills in Eyre, 1292 - 1333. London: Quaritch 1914. (Publications of the Selden Society) lxiii 198p 198p (double paginated with translation on facing page) sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, top edge gilt, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133952 £80
Carr, Cecil : Select Charters of Trading Companies, 1530 - 1707. London: Quaritch 1913. (Publications of the Selden Society) cxxxvi 322p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133951 £220
Leadam, I S : Select Cases Before the King's Council in the Star Chamber Commonly Called The Court of the Star Chamber, AD 1509 - 1544. London: Quaritch 1903. (Publications of the Selden Society) cxxxiv 401p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133950 £66
Bateson, Mary : Borough Customs, Vol 1 and 2. London: Quaritch 1906. (Publications of the Selden Society) lix 344p, clix 242p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear to front board, VG+ ex library, first edition, no shelfmark, stamp and bookplate only PKM 133949 £120
Lehmann, R C : Cambridge Courts. Studies of University Life in Prose and Verse. London: Henry & Co 1891. (Whitefriars Library of Wit and Humou) 240p orig green cloth with gilt lettering, a very fresh copy, well preserved, undated, bookplates of two owners PKM 133884 £36
United Kingdom : The Public General Acts and Church Assembly Measures of 1927-1952. (set of 31 Volumes) London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1927-1952. Set of 31 Volumes, red cloth with gilt lettering, spines sl sunned, ex lib with marks of removed labels, few spines with sl fraying to head or foot, bookplate on inside of each front board, pages unmarked, some pages dog-eared since paper is very thin, bindings firm, very well preserved set PKM 133747 £480
Law Commission : The Law Commission Working Papers. Papers 56 to 80 (1974 -1981) London: HMSO 1981. 25 Working Papers on a variety of topics bound in 5 vols green library cloth, VG+, reproduced from typescript, VG set PKM 133703 £300
Bolland, William Craddock [Ed]: Year Books of Edward 2, Vol 7: The Eyre of Kent, 6 & 7 Edward 2 (1313-1314) Vol 2. London: Quaritch 1912. (Publications of the Selden Society.) li 264p (double paginated with translation on facing page) sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, frontispiece with tissueguard, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133678 £66
Maitland, F W : Year Books of Edward 2, Vol 3: 3 Edward 2 (1309-1310) London: Quaritch 1905. (Publications of the Selden Society) xciv 244p (double paginated with translation on facing page) sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition, front endpaper detached, top of spine with small dent but hardly used PKM 133677 £66
Turner, G J : Year Books of Edward 2, Vol 6: 4 Edward 2 (1310-1311) London: Quaritch 1914. (Publications of the Selden Society.) cii 227p (double paginated with translation on facing page) sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133676 £66
Baildon, William : Select Civil Pleas. Vol. 1200 - 1203. London: Quaritch 1890. (Publications of the Selden Society.) xx 128p (of which 103p are paginated twice with Latin and English text on facing pages) 28p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133672 £64
Hudson, William : Leet Jurisdiction in the City of Norwich during the 13th and 14th Centuries. London: Quaritch 1892. (Publications of the Selden Society.) xcv 122p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133669 £86
Baildon, William : Select Cases in Chancery 1364 - 1471. London: Quaritch 1896. (Publications of the Selden Society.) xlv 195p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133667 £86
Leadam, I S [Ed]: Select Cases in the Court of Requests, 1497 - 1569. London: Quaritch 1898. (Publications of the Selden Society.) cxxiv 257p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133666 £86
Marsden, Reginald : Select Pleas in the Court of Admiralty, Vol 1: The Court of the Admiralty of the West (1390 - 1404) and the High Court of Admiralty. London: Quaritch 1894. (Publications of the Selden Society.) lxxxviii 272p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133664 £86
Leach, Arthur : Beverley Town Documents. London: Quaritch 1900. (Publications of the Selden Society.) lxii 164p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133663 £86
Rigg, J M : Select Pleas, Starrs, and Other Records from the Rolls of the Exchecker of the Jews, AD 1220 - 1284. London: Quaritch 1902. (Publications of the Selden Society.) lxi 167p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133662 £86
Whittaker, W J : The Mirror of Justices. London: Quaritch 1895. (Publications of the Selden Society.) lv 210p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133660 £56
Maitland, F W : Select Passages from the Works of Bracton and Azo. London: Quaritch 1894. (Publications of the Selden Society.) xxxviii 255p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133659 £84
Leadam, I S : Select Cases Before the King's Council in the Star Chamber, Commonly Called The Court of the Star Chamber, AD 1477 - 1509. London: Quaritch 1903. (Publications of the Selden Society.) cliv 356p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, spine expertly repaired, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133657 £46
Maitland, F W : Year Books of Edward 2. Vol 1: 1 & 2 Edward 2, A D 1307 - 1309. London: Quaritch 1903. (Publications of the Selden Society.) cxii 238p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library PKM 133656 £46
Ullman, Alarik : Softwood Contracts. Stockholm 1957. 240p green thin leather binding, VG ex lib PKM 133541 £24
Pakenham, Frank : The Idea of Punishment. London: Chapman 1961. 106p red boards, VG+ ex lib, hardly used PKM 133478 £18
Vivian, Sylvanus Percival [Chairman]: Report of the Committee on Electoral Machinery. (Cmd 6408) London: HMSO 1942. 47p stapled, paper cover worn, library marking, sl fragile PKM 133025 £18
United Kingdom : 12 & 13 Geo. 6. Ch. 68. Representation of the People Act, 1949. London: HMSO 1949. 268p stapled, no cover, minor library marks, text of the law itself PKM 133024 £20
United Kingdom : 11 & 12 Geo. 6. Ch. 65. Representation of the People Act, 1948. London: HMSO 1948. 197p stapled, no cover, minor library marks, text of the law itself PKM 133023 £20
United Kingdom : 9 & 10 Geo. 6. Ch. 59. Coal Industry Nationalisation Act, 1946. London: HMSO 1946. 68p stapled, no cover, minor library marks, text of the law itself PKM 133022 £30
United Kingdom : 2 & 3 Geo. 6. Ch. 61. British Overseas Airways Act, 1939. London: HMSO 1939. 48p stapled, no cover, minor library marks, text of the law itself PKM 133021 £30
United Kingdom : 10 & 11 Geo. 6. Ch. 54. The Electricity Act, 1947. London: HMSO 1947. 122p stapled, no cover, minor library marks, text of the law itself PKM 133020 £20
United Kingdom : 11 & 12 Geo. 6. Ch. 67. The Gas Act, 1948. London: HMSO 1949. 112p stapled, no cover, minor library marks, text of the law itself PKM 133019 £20
European Commission : Le Trait� de Rome. Paris: Communaut� Europ�enne 1966. (Les Documents communaut� europ�enne) 32p large green stapled pamphlet, ex lib with label removed from front cover, sl creased, inside very clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132993 £12
Shackleton, D J [Preface]; Ministry of Labour : Report of an Enquiry into Works Committees. Industrial Reports No.2. London: HMSO 1918. 145p blue pamphlet with unobtrusive ex library stamp, back cover missing, light creasing to front cover, pages in very good unread condition, many are uncut PKM 132975 £14
Daly, Cathal : Morals, Law and Life. An Examination of the Book: The Sanctity of Life and the Criminal Law. Dublin: Clonmore & Reynolds 1962. 152p small format purple cloth, ex library, unused, VG+ PKM 132908 £24
Cohen, John ; Preston, Barbara : Causes and Prevention of Road Accidents. London: Faber 1968. 252p hardback with dustjacket, minimal library marks, VG+ PKM 132893 £28
St. John-Stevas, Norman : Obscenity and the Law. London: Secker & Warburg 1956. 289p blue cloth, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, VG+ PKM 132801 £26
Koestler, Arthur ; Rolph, C H : Hanged by the Neck. An Exposure of Capital Punishment in England. London: Penguin 1961. (Penguin Special) period poaperback with library markings, including a large booplate on half title, still very useful PKM 132748 £8
Law Society : The Law Society's Directory of Solicitors and Barristers, 2000. London: Law Society 1999. very large hardback with library stamp, supplement laid in, hardly used, VG+ PKM 132675 £80
Powell, Richard : The Magistrates' Court and European Law: A Practical Guide. Sutton Coldfield: CLT 1997. 202p, large paperback with pink cover, unused copy with library bookplate only, VG+ PKM 132671 £100
Ashworth, Andrew : Criminal Justice in Transition. Winchester: Waterside 1994. 200p green paperback, excellent copy, ex library, never used PKM 132608 £26
Ward, Richard ; Card, Richard : The Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996: A Practitioner's Guide. London: Jordan & Sons 1996. 315p large paperback, excellent fresh copy, VG+ ex library PKM 132607 £120
Van Caenegem, R C : The Birth of the English Common Law Cambridge University Press 1989. (Cambridge Paperback Library) 180p orange paperback, ex library, VG ex library PKM 132606 £15
Davis, Gwynn : Partisans and Mediators: The Resolution of Divorce Disputes. Oxford University Press 1988. 222p hardback with dj, ex library, hardly used, clean and firm copy, almost as new PKM 132604 £36
Harte, J D C [Ed]: Landscape, Land Use and the Law. An Introduction to the Law Relating to the Landscape and Its Use. London: Spon 1984. 450p larg paperback with green cover, VG+, unused ex library copy PKM 132581 £20
Ward, Richard ; Card, Richard : The Criminal Justice and Public Order Act, 1994: A Practitioner's Guide. London: Jordan & Sons 1994. 490p large paperback, excellent unused ex library copy, as new PKM 132580 £20
United Kingdom : Industrial Relations Bill. (Bill 164) London: HMSO 1970. xvi, 95p, 5 sections stapled, no cover, ex-library with sellotaped library number on spine and library sticker on back, pages clean, VG PKM 132570 £14
Ministry of Transport : Transport Policy. (Cmnd 3057) London: HMSO 1966. 36p stapled pamphlet, sellotaped ex-library book number on lightly creased front cover, otherwise very good clean condition PKM 132566 £14
Jacob, Jack : The Fabric of English Justice. London: Stevens & Sons 1987. (Hamlyn Lecture) small format red paperback, nice fresh ex library copy, VG+ PKM 132565 £26
Zander : A Bill of Rights? Third Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1985. 105p blue paperback, slim booklet, VG+ PKM 132551 £18
United Kingdom : Industrial Relations Bill. (Bill 60) London: HMSO 1970. xxiii, 139p stapled, no cover, ex-library with sellotaped library number on spine and library sticker on back, pages clean, VG PKM 132544 £14
Lord High Chancellor : Report of the Committee on Administrative Tribunals and Enquiries. (Cmnd 218) London: HMSO 1957. 115p first edition paperback, ex-library, cream card covers creased with sellotape stain on front, corners dog-eared but pages clean and binding good PKM 132534 £8
Home Office : Industrial Relations Act 1971, Chapter 72. London: HMSO 1971. 187p beige card covers, ex-library first edition, light wear to cover otherwise excellent condition PKM 132532 £12
Nicol, Andrew ; Robertson, Geoffrey : Media Law: The Rights of Journalists, Broadcasters and Publishers. New York: Sage 1986. 448p thick paperback with grey cover, ex lib, hardly used, nice clean copy PKM 132517 £22
Gilbart, Madeleine ; McCracken, Richard : Buying and Clearing Rights: Print, Broadcast and Multimedia. London: Chapman & Hall 1996. 192p hardback with bright dustjacket, as new ex library copy, never used, but bookplate and name in ink PKM 132509 £22
Atiyah, P S : Law and Modern Society. Oxford University Press 1984. (Opus Books) 158p paperback, sl worn with minor faults, minor soiling to edge, still very useful PKM 132507 £10
Chuter Ede, J [Preface]: Royal Commission on Justices of the Peace. Report Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty 1946-48 (Cmd 7463). London: HMSO 1948. 111p blue ex-library first edition paperback, cover creased and edgeworn but fully intact with clean pages, rare copy PKM 132488 £14
Fry, Margaret : Arms of the Law. London: Gollancz 1951. large format paperback with worn and defective cover lettered in red and black, cover detaching and torn, ex library, worn and with faults PKM 132468 £12
Dicey, A V : Lectures on the Relation Between Law and Public Opinion in England During the 19th Century. London: Macmillan 1940. 509p terracotta cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex library with slightly worn boards and inner hinges slightly streesed, else a clean and very little used ex library copy PKM 132456 £36
Robson, William : Justice and Administrative Law: A Study of the British Constitution. Third Edition. London: Stevens & Sons 1955. 674p green cloth with black title label to spine, clean firm well-preserved copy with minimal ex library markings, VG+, PKM 132452 £36
Gray, Hamish : The Law of Civil Injuries. London: Hutchinson 1955. 191p small hardback with grey cover, VG ex lib, hardly used, VG+ PKM 132431 £32
Tillett, N R : The Law and the People. London: Harrap 1950. brown hardback, frontisp, sl worn ex library copy, with plates PKM 132425 £16
Allen, Charles Kemp : Law and Orders: An Inquiry Into the Nature and Scope of Delegated Legislation and Executive Powers in English Law. London: Stevens & Sons 1945. xvi 385p red cloth, firm fresh copy from a library, VG+ PKM 132415 £22
Lewin, Julius : Studies in African Native Law. Cape Town: African Bookman 1947. 174p cloth, fresh ex lib copy, hardly used, well preserved PKM 132347 £36
Robertson, A H [Ed]: European Institutions: Cooperation, Integration, Unification. London: Stevens & Sons 1961. (Library of World Affairs) bright red cloth, tall format, VG+ ex lib PKM 132328 £18
Lord Donovan : Royal Commission on Trade Unions and Employers' Associations 1965 - 1968. Report Presented to Parliament by Command of Her Majesty June 1968. (Cmnd 3623) London: HMSO 1968. 351p grey paperback with card cover, ex lib, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 132284 £7
Rodgers, M E : LLB Cases and Materials: Family Law. London: Blackstone 1998. large format (4to) paperback, as new, minimal library markings PKM 132119 £20
Colin, Joan : Interpreters and the Legal Process. Winchester: Waterside 1996. paperback, as new, with minimal library markings PKM 132117 £14
Mostyn, F E : Marriage and the Law. London: Oyez 1976. (It's Your Law) 240p paperback, ex library, VG PKM 132115 £14
Plucknett, T F T : A Concise History of the Common Law. Fifth Edition. London: Butterworths 1956. 746p 56p thick red hardback, excellent copy with very minor library marks, VG+ PKM 132114 £40
Birnie, Patricia ; Boyle, Alan : International Law and the Environment. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 2002. 798p hardback, ex library, VG+ PKM 132113 £24
Baker, Stuart ; English, Jack : Guide to the Police and Magistrates' Courts Act 1994. London: Butterworths 1994. 370p large paperback with green cover, unused ex lib copy as new, with bookplate and shelfmark PKM 131852 £240
Younger, Kenneth [Introduction]: Young Adult Offenders. Report of the Advisory Council on the Penal System. London: HMSO 1974. 265p white paperback, nice clean firm ex lib copy PKM 131795 £14
Wells, William Thomas : How English Law Works. London: Sampson Low 1944?. 120p plain red cloth binding sl aged, minor ex library markings, VG PKM 131714 £15
Brewer, David : The Magistrates' Court Criminal Practice, 2000. Bristol: Jordan 2000. 1922p superthick hardback with black boards and purple title label, as new, with library stamp, VG+, as new PKM 131713 £120
Ashworth, Andrew : Sentencing and Criminal Justice. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1992. (Law in Context) 381p paperback, binding firm, very good condition, ex library never used PKM 131712 £12
English, Jack ; Card, Richard : Butterworths Police Law. Eighth Edition. London: Butterworths 2003. 1010p thick paperback, blue cover, minimal traces of use, probably never used PKM 131710 £22
Stone, Marcus : Cross-Examination in Criminal Trials. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1995. Blue paperback, VG+, unused fresh copy, stamp to endpaper PKM 131698 £36
Vinogradoff : Common Sense in Law. Second Edition. Ed. H G Hanbury. Oxford University Press 1946. 190p small cloth vol with minimal library markings, VG+ PKM 131687 £8
Dine, Janet : Cases and Materials on Criminal Law. Second Edition. London: Blackstone 1998. (Cases and Materials) 688p thick paperback, as new, with library stamp, never used PKM 131659 £22
Cuddon, James : A Succinct Treatise on the Copyhold Acts, the Practical Working and Effect thereof, and the mode of Procedure under the same for Effecting Enfranchisement. London: Stevens & Sons 1865. viii 291p bound in original brown clothwith gilt title label, well preserved copy, minor foxing to prelims, VG PKM 131548 £65
Erskine May, Thomas ; Cocks : Erskine May's Treatise on the Law, Privileges, Proceedings and Usage of Parliament. (Parliamentary Practice) 17th Edition (1964) London: Butterworth 1964. xxxix 1144p large heavy green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, brown dustjacket present, index, appendices, clean pages, VG, binding without faults, a fresh copy PKM 131547 £64
James, Philip : Introduction to English Law. Third Edition. London: Butterworth 1955. 485p blue cloth, bright and fresh ex lib copy, never used PKM 131457 £24
Helfenbein, Rainer : Zur Auffassung der Ehe in Heinrich Wittenwilers "Ring". Bochum 1976. 267p green card cover with grey spine, Dissertation Bochum University, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131375 £25
Hagenguth, Edith : Hartmanss Iwein: Rechtsargumentation und Bildsprache. Heidelberg 1969. 244p blue card cover, Dissertation Heidelberg University, pages with faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm, VG PKM 131366 £25
Harrison, Benjamin : The Constitution and Administration of the United States of America. London: Nutt 1897. 360p red cloth, ex library, cracked hinges to front, spine worn and yellowing, interior remains in good condition, inscription of James Ryder Mowatt to front end paper, printed signature of Benjamin Harrison, good condition PKM 130881 £70
Arendt, Hannah : Eichmann in Jerusalem: A Report on the Banality of Evil. Signed Copy. New York: Viking 1965. 312p brown/black pb, with the inscription: "Zur Erinnerung an das gemeinsame Wintersemester in Cornell 1965/66, Hannah Arendt", from the library of a distinguished Cambridge professor, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130731 £320
(No Author) : The Trial of German Major War Criminals Proceedings of the International Military Tribunal Sitting at Nuremburg, Germany. Complete Set. Vols 1 - 23 including Index and Duplicate copy of Part 1. London: HMSO 1946 - 1951. This is a Complete Set : Parts 1 - 23, plus 3 Vols of Speeches of the Prosecutors, in a Duplicate copy of Part 1. Taken from the official transcript, the set has been well preserved in a series archival cardboard cases with typwritten labels. Ex library, original paperbacks with faint library stamps, very good condition PKM 130369 £350
Associazione Bancaria Italiana : La legge bancaria e le altre norme essenziali in materia creditizia. 10th Edition: Vol 1: Parte Generale; Vol 2: Segnalazioni periodiche di vigilanza istruzioni e modulistica. Roma: Bancaria 1978. 2 vols 592p 499p cream card cover, pages unmarked with fold out tables, binding firm, a fresh and nice set PKM 130349 £42
Borrie, Gordon : Stevens and Borrie's Elements of Mercantile Law. London: Butterworths 1969. 567p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130338 £12
Holden, J M : The Law and Practice of Banking. Vol 2: Securities for Bankers' Advances. London: Pitman 1971. 427p cloth with green dj, minor shelfwear, page unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130330 £20
Paine, Thomas : The Rights of Man. London: Dent 1969. (Everyman's Library) 295p cloth with cream dj, sunned and worn on edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130216 £14
Vinogradoff : Roman Law in Medieval Europe. London: Harper 1909. (Harper's Library of Living Thought) 136p small red cloth with gilt lettering, black ink stain on spine and back board, signatures of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130069 £19
(No Author) : The Marriage Bill, 1937: collection of offprints and letters. (no imprint) 1938. large collection of contemporary material from the late 1930s on the Marriage Bill before Parliament in 1937, in old envelope titled 'Marriage Defence', letters by the vicar, A4 poster, several booklets on Marriage and Divorce, newspaper clippings, petitions by the Mothers' Union to vote against the bill, etc, highly interesting material of the time PKM 129954 £80
Donnellan, Craig [Ed]: Domestic Violence. Cambridge: Independence 2005. (Issues) 42p red paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, reinforced plastic cover, as new PKM 129802 £8
Donnellan, Craig [Ed]: Sexuality and Discrimination. Cambridge: Independence 2005. (Issues) 44p blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, reinforced plastic cover, as new PKM 129799 £8
Starke, J G : The Australian Law Journal. Volume 64, No 10. Sydney: LBC 1990. (Australian Law Journal) 609p-680p blue card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Catching Words While They're Hot: Computers and Unreported Judgments" by G Greenleaf PKM 129507 £13
Young, J P W [Ed]: The Australian Law Journal. Volume 68, No 9. Sydney: LBC 1994. (Australian Law Journal) 621p-619p blue card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Judical Independence in the People's Republic of China: Myth or Reality?" by David Tan PKM 129506 £13
Starke, J G : The Australian Law Journal. Volume 65, No 6. Sydney: LBC 1991. (Australian Law Journal) 309p-360p blue card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Child Abuse and the Family Law Act 1975 (Cth)" by Carmel Morfuni, "Tension bwetween Commercial Reality and Legal Principle - Should the Concept of the Corporate Entity be Re-examined?" by R Baxt PKM 129505 £13
Young, J P W [Ed]: The Australian Law Journal. Volume 70, No. 1-3, 5-12. Sydney: LBC 1996. (Australian Law Journal) blue card cover, set of 11 issues, only April Issue is missing otherwise complete set for 1996, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129504 £6
Smith, P V : The Legal Position of the Clergy. New Impression. London: Longmans, Green 1918. (Handbooks for The Clergy) xxiv 174p green blindstamped cloth with orig green paper jacket, pages clean, binding firm, in excellent condition for its age, VG PKM 129494 £10
Blunt, John Henry : The Book of Church Law: Being an Exposition of the Legal Rights and Duties of the Parochial Clergy and the Laity of the Church of England. Revised by Sir Walter Phillimore and G Edwardes Jones. 9th Ed. London: Longmans, Green 1901. xii 581p red cloth, sl faded gilt lettering on spine, sm red Cambridge bookseller label on front inner board, pages nice and fresh, binding firm, very well preserved, VG PKM 129443 £25
Perkins, E : Betting Facts: Being an Account of the Facts of Betting given in Evidence before the Select Committee of the House of Commons on a Betting Duty. With an Introduction by Isaac Foot. London: Student Christian Movement 1926. 119p orig grey card covers, pages clean, very well preserved, VG PKM 129392 £28
Zeigler, C H : Ringwood's Outlines of the Law of Torts. Fifth Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1924. 356p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, foxing to endpapers, cloth faded in places, bumped corners, interior clean and unmarked, rare PKM 129187 £150
Kedar, B Z : On the Origins of the Earliest Laws of Frankish Jerusalem: The Canons of the Council of Nablus, 1120 (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 74, No. 2, April 1999) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1999. cream card cover, 26p essay, further papers by Jay Rubenstein, Michela Pereira, Ethan Knapp, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129007 £12
Al-Jadir, Adib [Ed]: Human Rights in the Arab World. (Special Issue, Journal of Arab Affairs) Boulder: Merg Analytica 1990. 82p paperback, as new, excellent condition PKM 128627 £36
Hart, William : Introduction to the Law of Local Government and Administration. London: Butterworth 1962. lxv 763p blue cloth with silver lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, ex lib with stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128551 £15
Taylor, J L : The Doctor and the Law. London: Pitman Medical 1970. 176p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex lib with stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128534 £20
Skottowe, P F : The Law Relating to the Blind. London: Butterworth 1967. 162p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with label mark on spine and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128327 £20
Jones, W H S : The Doctor's Oath. An Essay in the History of Medicine. Cambridge University Press 1924. 62p brown cloth spine with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate on ffep, small stamp on title page, minor pencil marks on pages, binding firm, VG PKM 128069 £42
(No Author) : Cuban Family Code. New York: Center for Cuban Studies 1975. 22p large format, stapled pamphlet, with illus, VG PKM 127646 £14
Glaister, John ; Glaister, John : A Text-Book of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology. Fifth Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1931. xv 954p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, b&w plates, previous owner's name on front end paper, slight rubbing to corners and spine, front hinge weak, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG- PKM 127612 £40
Glaister, John : A Study of Hairs and Wools Belonging to the Mammalian Group of Animals, Including a Special Study of Human Hair, Considered From the Medico-Legal Aspect. Cairo: MISR Press 1931. 187p + 110 plates of animal hair samples + 35 plates of human hair samples, grey cloth binding with black lettering on cover and spine, cover is a little sunned and rather grubby, rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, top edge dusty, a few small stains to edges, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and 2 library stamps on end papers, in excellent condition internally with clean and bright pages and firm binding, a few pages are partially uncut, first edition, overall in very good condition PKM 127536 £380
Pollock, Frederick : A Digest of the Law of Partnership. With Forms, and an Appendix on the Limited Partnerships Act, 1907, Together with the Rules and Forms, 1907, 1909. Ninth Edition. London: Stevens & Sons 1909. xxv 256p brown cloth wth gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with tags, stamps and bookplate, top of spine scuffed, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG- PKM 126993 £30
Gibson, Albert ; Weldon ; Rivington, Gibson : The Student's Statute Law. Being Especially Intended for the Use of Candidates at the Final and Honors Examinations of the Law Society. Sixth Edition. London: Law Notes Publishing 1920. lxxx 832p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with tags stamps and bookplate, rubbing to corners, spine rather sunned, pages clean and bright, binding firm, good+ condition PKM 126991 £30
James, Philip : General Principles of the Law of Torts. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1964. cix 441p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with tags, stamps and bookplate, hardly used copy, VG+ PKM 126990 £20
Lewis, Roy ; Simpson, Bob : Striking a Balance? Employment Law after the 1980 Act. Oxford: Robertson 1981. ix 269p blue paperback, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving slight damaged inside front cover, spine sunned, foxing to top edge, clean pages, tight binding, good+ PKM 126513 £12
Yardley, D C M : The Future of The Law. London: Cresset 1964. x 242p blue cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, ex lib with tags and stamps, foxing to top edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126512 £15
Evans, J M : Immigration Law. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1983. (Modern Legal Studies) xxx 452 red paperback, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving some damage inside front cover, pages clean and bright, firm binding, very good condition PKM 126509 £25
Pollock, Frederick : A First Book of Jurisprudence for Students of the Common Law. London: Macmillan 1929. xviii 376p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with tags and stamps, pages bright and clean, binding a bit soft and tired, good condition PKM 126507 £24
Harvey, Brian : Settlements of Land. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1973. (Modern Legal Studies) xvii 148p blue paperback, ex lib with tags and stamps, clean pages, binding a little damaged, good reading copy PKM 126506 £10
Usher, John : European Court Practice. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1983. xli 357p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving slight damage inside front cover, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126505 £70
Webb, P R H ; Bevan, H K : Source Book of Family Law. London: Butterworths 1964. lii 673p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with tags and stamps, front hinge cracked, pages clean and bright, good+ PKM 126498 £20
Harper, Fowler ; James, Fleming : The Law of Torts. Volumes 1 and 2. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1956. volume 1: xliv pp1-725p, volume 2: xiv pp727-1714, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with tags and stamps, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126496 £60
Colinvaux, Raoul : British Shipping Laws. Carriage by Sea I and II. London: Stevens 1963. 2 volumes: cxxix pp1-505 + 70p index, xv pp506-335 + 70p index + supplement to 11th edition, burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, ex lib with stamps and tags, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126495 £75
Harvey, Mark : Apil Guide to Conditional Fee Agreements. Bristol: Jordan 2002. xxix 300p laminated paperback, ex lib with tags and stamps, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG+ PKM 126402 £20
Emery, C T ; Smythe, B : Judicial Review. Legal Limits of Official Power. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1986. xxxi 330p black paperback, ex lib with stamps and tags, cover creased at corners, pages clean and bright, binding firm, good+ reading copy PKM 126401 £12
Calvert, Harry [Ed]: Devolution. London: Professional Books 1975. 201p light blue paperback, ex lib with tags and stamps, cover sunned and a bit dirty, pen marks on cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, good+ reading copy PKM 126396 £12
Guest, A G : The Law of Hire-Purchase. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1966. (Modern Legal Studies) lix 678p navy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt emblem on cover, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving slight damage inside front cover, edges a little dirty, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126389 £70
Morris, J H C : Cases on Private International Law. Fourth Edition. Oxford University Press 1968. xxxii 531p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving slight damage inside front cover, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126388 £20
Kapteyn, P J G ; VerLoren van Themaat, P : Introduction to the Law of the European Communities. After the Coming Into Force of the Single European Act. Second Edition edited by Laurence Gormley. Deventer: Kluwer 1989. xxvi 927p green cloth, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving slight damage inside front cover, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126387 £30
Prosser, William : Selected Topics On the Law of Torts. Five lectures delivered at the University of Michigan February 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6, 1953. With a Foreword by Marcus L Plant. University of Michigan Law School 1954. (Thomas M Cooley Lectures) xi 627p blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, spine sunned, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving slight damage inside front cover, pages clean and bright, binding firm, good+ PKM 126385 £50
Donnelly, Richard ; Goldstein, Joseph ; Schwartz, Richard : Criminal Law. Problems for Decision in the Promulgation, Invocation and Administration of a Law of Crimes. Glencoe: Free Press 1962. xxvi 1169p black and gray cloth, large format, ex lib with library tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving some damage inside front cover, pages clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126384 £35
Strong, S I : How to Write Law Essays and Exams. London: LexisNexis 2003. xi 306p paperback, slight bump to top corner, otherwise as new PKM 126383 £10
Pollock, Frederick : The Land Laws. Third Edition. London: Macmillan 1896. x 229p green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with bookplate tags and stamps, hinges a little weak, pages clean and unmarked, good+ condition PKM 126276 £20
Cornthwaite, Jonathan : Intellectual Property and the Internet. London: Monitor 1998. 60p spiral bound, laminated card covers, ex lib, library bookplate removed leaving some damage, pages clean and bright, binding firm, good+ PKM 125539 £20
Steiner, E E : Seperating the Soldier from the Citizen: ideology and criticism of corporal punishment in the British armies, 1790-1815. ( Essay in: Social History, Vol. 8, No. 1, January 1983). London: Methuen 1983. (Social History) 138p cream paperback, 16 page paper, issue features further papers by Rab Houston and Roger Penn, very good condition PKM 125116 £10
Sharpe, J A : The history of crime in late medieval and early modern England: a review of the field. (Review Essay in: Social History, Vol. 7, No. 2, May 1982). London: Methuen 1982. (Social History) 127-248p cream paperback, 16 page paper, issue features further papers by Brenda Collins, R D Anderson and L D Schwarz, very good condition PKM 125114 £10
Casson, William : Decisions of the Local Government Board Collected From All Sources and Reprinted From the Local Government Chronicle 1902- 03. London: Knight 1904. 246p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, 3 small library labels on spine, boards sl rubbed, library stamp on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124868 £30
Belson, William ; Millerson, G L ; Didcot, P J : The Development of the Procedure For Eliciting Information From Boys About the Nature and Extent of Their Stealing. London: School of Economics and Political Science 1968. 337p card cover with white cloth spine, sl sunned, pages unmarked, some pages with glue stains due to taped fold out pages, good condition PKM 124852 £25
Davies, Darryl : The Size of Penal Institutions in Canada: The Facts Behind the Figures. Published 1979. 42p brown spiral binding, A4 sized, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 124851 £10
Brown, John : Shades of Grey: Police West Indian Relations in Handsworth. Published 1977. (Cranfield Police Studies) 44p A4 sized white pamphlet, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 124846 £10
Skinner, Angela ; Castle, Raymond : 78 Battered Children: A Retrospective Study. London: NSPCC 1969. 21p green stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, ex lib with stamp and some marks on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124845 £12
Zander ; Cavadino, Paul : Diversion From Criminal Justice in an English Context. London: NACRO 1978. (NACRO Information) 19p stapled pamphlet from the Information Office National Association for the Care and Resettlement fo Offenders PKM 124844 £9
Smith, J C : Sentencing in the Superior English Courts. London: Institute of Advanced Legal Studies 1965. (Thirteenth Social Defence Colloquium Round Table Conference) 15p blue card cover, back cover detached but existing, sl sunned, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 124841 £13
Widgery, John : Sentencing. London: Institute of Advanced Legal Studies 1965. (Thirteenth Social Defence Colloquium Round Table Conference) 5p blue card cover, sl sunned, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124840 £15
Ancel, Marc : Criminal Policy and Judicial Psychology in Determining the Penal Sanction. London: Institute of Advanced Legal Studies 1965. (Thirteenth Social Defence Colloquium Round Table Conference) 10p blue card cover, sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124839 £15
Sacotte, Marcel : The Aims of the Criminal Sentence Within the Framework of French Judicial Practice. London: Institute of Advanced Legal Studies 1965. (Thirteenth Social Defence Colloquium Round Table Conference) 23p blue card cover, sl sunned, pages unmarked, ink notes on last empty page, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124837 £15
Gaspar, Vicente Blanco : Las Bases de la Unidad Europea. Prologo de Roger Fisher. Madrid: Reus 1990. 209p blue laminated pb, college library bookplate and cancelled stamps on inner front cover, library shelf label on spine, pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 123917 £24
Gaspar, Vicente Blanco : Derecho international, comunidad y union europea. Madrid: International Law Association 1986. 223p green laminated pb, college library bookplate and cancelled stamp on front inner board, library shelf label on spine, pages clean, binding firm, hardly used, VG PKM 123914 £18
Jackson, Robert : The Supreme Court in the American System of Government. Harvard University Press 1955. 92p cloth with black jacket, jacket chipped near the extremities, very good condition PKM 123246 £20
Mountfield, Helen : Blackstone's Guide to the Human Rights Act, 1998 London: Blackstone 1999. (Blackstone's Guide) 320p white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 123083 £6
Rowe, Peter : Health and Safety. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1980. (Law at Work) 89p white/blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 123070 £4
Napier, Brian : Discipline. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1980. (Law at work) 84p yellow paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 123069 £10
Jennings, W I : Principles of Local Government Law. London: University of London Press 1939. 301p brown cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, boards rubbed and soiled, good condition PKM 123066 £15
Jacobs, Francis : The Court of Justice of the European Communities. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1989. (Modern legal studies) 230p blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, spine is slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 123063 £18
Abel, Richard : Speech and Respect. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1994. (Hamlyn Lecture) 200p red paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 123061 £60
Shapiro, Ian [Ed]: Abortion: The Supreme Court Decisions. Indianapolis: Hackett 1995. 267p grey paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123059 £6
Partington, Martin : Welfare Law and Policy: Studies in Teaching, Practice and Research. New York: Nichols 1979. 220p black cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123058 £10
Douglas, Gillian : Law, Fertility, and Reproduction London: Sweet & Maxwell 1991. 238p cloth with purple dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 123054 £30
Alexander, G G : Cambridge Legal Essays Written in Honour of and Presented to Doctor Bond, Professor Buckland and Professor Kenny. Cambridge: Heffer 1926. 331p maroon cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 123052 £20
Thomas, Phillip : How to Use a Law Library. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1987. 224p white hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 123048 £16
Venables, Delia : Researching the Legal Web. London: Butterworths 1997. 216p pink/yellow paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 123042 £18
Lewis, J R : Labour Law in Britain. Oxford: Blackwell 1986. (Industrial relations in context) 750p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, corners bumped, spine sunned, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 123040 £28
Hughes, David : Environmental Law London: Butterworths 1996. 496p blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 123037 £18
McNair : The Law of Treaties. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1961. 789p large navy cloth, minor shelfwear and stain to front board, sunned spine, ex library with labels, very good condition PKM 123036 £130
Tridimas, Takis : Public Law of the European Community London: Sweet & Maxwell 1995. 460p blue paperback, ex library, spine creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 123035 £19
Sherry, Michael : Whiteman on Income Tax. First Supplement to Third Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1989. (British Tax Library) 109p navy paperback, ex library, good condition except the cover is detached PKM 123032 £12
Tromans, Stephen : Environmental Protection Act, 1990: Text and Commentary London: Sweet & Maxwell 1991. (Current Law Statutes Annotated Reprints) 375p green paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 123030 £18
Dickens, Bernard [Ed]: Medicine and the Law Aldershot: Dartmouth 1993. (International Library of Essays in Law & Legal Theory) 500p red cloth, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 123027 £90
Benedictus, Roger : Labour Law: Cases and Materials. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1987. 729p white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, spine worn and creased, slightly sunned, cover laminated and kept in a good shape, index, very good condition PKM 123024 £50
Freeman, M D A : Medicine Ethics and Law. London: Stevens 1988. 166p blue paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 123021 £8
Migdal, Stephen : Cases and Materials on Employment Law. London: Blackstone 1996. (Cases & Materials) 816p blue/maroon paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 123020 £14
Mumma, Albert : Environmental Law: Meeting Uk and EC Requirements. London: McGraw 1996. 320p white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 123019 £20
Starkey, J G : Introduction to International Law. London: Butterworths 1989. 720p blue cloth, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 123013 £21
Barclay, Gordon : Information on the Criminal Justice System in England and Wales. London: HMSO 1995. (Digest) 75+10p appendix, large blue paperback, near fine condition, ex library PKM 123012 £20
Kahn, Douglas : Sum and Substance of Federal Income Tax. Seventh Edition Second Impression. Update 1983 Includes TEFRA and Subchapter S Revision Act. Chicago: Josephson Center for Creative Educational Services 1983. 629p large black paperback, ex library, cover rubbed and dull, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 123011 £42
Britain, Great : Royal Commission on Criminal Justice Report. London: HMSO 1993. (Command Paper) 261p large blue paperback, ex library, near fine condition PKM 123010 £20
Kirby, M D [Ed]: Journal of Law and Information Science. Volume 1 Number 1 1981. Informatics and Law Reform. Data processing and Comparative Company Law. Canberra: Australian National University 1981. 87p white/purple limp cloth, ex library with minor shelfwear, spine sunned, very good condition, as issued PKM 123009 £9
Steiner, Henry [Ed]: 1982 Case and Documentary Supplement for Use with Transnational Legal Problems. Second Editon. New York: Foundation Press 1982. 273p white paperback, ex library, the cover is slightly worn and rubbed, label removal caused tear and piece missing to title page, but overall in good condition PKM 123008 £12
Britain, Great : The New Nationality Law London: Butterworths 1982. 208p grey cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 123007 £36
Geddes, Andrew : Protection of Client Rights Under European Community Law London: Butterworths 1995. 260p red hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 123006 £90
Posin, Daniel : Federal Income Taxation of Individuals and Basic Concepts in the Taxation of All Entities. St Paul: West 1983. (Smith's Review Series) 491p green hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 123003 £20
Usher, John : The Legal Foundations of the Single European Market. Oxford University Press 1992. 384p red paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122999 £7
Bellamy, C W : Common Market Law of Competition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1994. 1381p red cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122995 £36
Jones, B L : Garner's Administrative Law. London: LexisNexis 1989. 512p black paperback, ex library, spine creased, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 122994 £15
Burrows, F : Free Movement in European Community Law Oxford University Press 1987. 384p blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122993 £35
Green, L C : International Law Through the Cases. London: Stevens & Sons 1970. (Library of World Affairs) 884p black cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 122992 £24
Pollard, David : European Community Law: Text and Materials. London: Butterworths 1993. 890p red paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122991 £12
Whitehead, Geoffrey : Elements of International Trade and Payments London: Longman 1983. (Elements of overseas trade series) 188p brown paperback, ex library, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122981 £5
Fleming, John : An Introduction to the Law of Torts. Oxford University Press 1986. (Clarendon Law) 200p white/orange paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122980 £50
Fish, Peter : The Politics of Federal Judicial Administration. Princeton University Press 1973. 528p cloth with silver dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 122978 £16
Bowstead ; Griew, E J : Bowstead on Agency. Twelfth Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1959. (Common Law Library) 335p large white cloth, ex library, boards in good shape, end paper slightly damaged due to label removal PKM 122975 £22
Rider, Barry [Ed]: The Regulation of the British Securities Industry. London: Oyez 1979. 199p cloth with green dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 122973 £80
Kerr, William ; Walton, Raymond : Kerr on the Law and Practice as to Receivers. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1983. 422p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library, near fine condition PKM 122972 £80
Stone, Olive : Family Law: An Account Of The Law Of Domestic Relations In England And Wales In The Last Quarter Of The Twentieth Century, With Some Comparisons. Basingstoke: Macmillan 1977. 277p grey paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122921 £7
Griffith, J A G : Principles of Administrative Law. London: Pitman 1967. 338p black cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122850 £12
Martin, Jill : Security of Tenure Under the 1977 Rent Act. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1986. (Modern Legal Studies) 175p white/blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, the spine is missing, the cover is laminated however to preserve the binding, index, very good condition PKM 122849 £7
Smith, J C : Criminal Evidence. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1995. 214p red paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122848 £7
Zuckerman : The Principles of Criminal Evidence. Oxford University Press 1989. (Clarendon Law Series) 408p white/orange paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122847 £7
Cross, C A : Principles of Local Government Law. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1981. 719p green/white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122846 £13
Zander : A Bill of Rights? London: Sweet & Maxwell 1985. 113p blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122844 £8
Pawlowski : Landlord and Tenant. London: Blackstone 1995. (Law Questions & Answers) 230p purple/green paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122843 £7
Bevan, H K : Law Relating to Children. London: Butterworths 1973. 522p brown cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122842 £25
McLeod, Ian : Judicial Review. Chichester: Rose 1993. 268p cloth with green dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122841 £20
Fawcett, J E S : The Application of the European Convention on Human Rights. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1987. 444p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122840 £20
(No Author) : A Guide to Federal Agency Rulemaking. Administrative Conference of United States 1991. 429p grey/red paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122838 £40
Janis, Mark : European Human Rights Law: Text and Materials. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1995. 552p black cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122837 £18
Heydon, J D : Evidence: Cases and Materials. London: Butterworths 1996. 560p blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122835 £10
Bridge, J W [Ed]: Fundamental Rights: A Volume of Essays to Commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the Founding of the Law School in Exeter, 1923-1973. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1973. 324p red cloth, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122833 £17
Turner, J W C : Russell on Crime: A Treatise on Felonies and Misdemeanors. Tenth Edition. Volume 1 Only. London: Stevens 1950. 941p large black cloth, ex library, boards is rather worn and the printed label on spine is losing, lightly sunned, good condition overall PKM 122829 £38
Gulleford, Kennth : Data Protection in Practice. London: Butterworths 1986. 306p white paperback, minor shelfwear, ex library, very good condition PKM 122828 £20
Ezejiofor, Gaius : Protection of Human Rights under the Law. London: Butterworths 1964. 292p green cloth, ex library, near fine condition PKM 122825 £66
Phillips, Jeremy : An Introduction to Intellectual Property Law. London: Butterworths 1995. 325p green/white paperback, ex library, spine creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122796 £11
Whale, R F : Whale on Copyright. Oxford: ESC 1983. 300p purple paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122795 £13
Drake, Charles : Law of Partnership. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1983. 391p brown/orange paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122794 £18
Heap, Desmond : Outline of Planning Law. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1969. 299p blue cloth, ex library with minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 122792 £6
Wedderburn, K W : Sutton and Shannon on Contracts. Sixth Edition. London: Butterworths 1963. 546+25p index, green cloth, ex library with a slightly worn boards, label removal caused a large tear to the title page, the centre part is missing, otherwise in very good condition PKM 122790 £15
Barton, Chris : Law and Parenthood. London: Butterworths 2005. (Law in Context) 479p red/purple paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122789 £10
Telling, A E : Planning Law and Procedure. London: Butterworths 1996. 462p white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122788 £18
Eekelaar : Family Law and Social Policy. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978. (Law in Context) 335p yellow/blue hardback, ex library, rather worn and sunned cover, index, very good condition PKM 122786 £5
Brazier, Rodney : Constitutional Reform. Oxford University Press 1998. 197p red/white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122785 £7
Thomas, D A : Principles of Sentencing: The Sentencing Policy of the Court of Appeal Criminal Division. London: Heinemann 1970. (Cambridge Studies in Criminology) 350p red cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122784 £18
Wasik, Martin : Blackstone's Guide to the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act, 1994. London: Blackstone 1995. (Blackstone's Guide) 349p white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122783 £22
Heap, Desmond : An Outline of Planning Law. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1991. 495p blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122782 £4
Lowe, N V : Wards of Court. Second Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1986. 388p green paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 122781 £8
McAuslan, Patrick : Land, Law and Planning. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1975. (Law in Context) 736p orange paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, spine creased, index, good condition PKM 122779 £50
Collins, Hugh : Law of Contract. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986. (Law in Context) 248p cloth with blue/black dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122778 £19
Cross, Rupert : English Sentencing System. London: Butterworths 1981. 272p red cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122777 £50
Boyle, C K : Sentencing Law and Practice in Northern Ireland. Belfast: Queen's University 1983. 256p green cloth, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 122776 £51
Arora, A : Cases and Materials in Banking Law. London: Pitman 1993. 245p red paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122773 £13
Bird, R C : Divorce: The New Law. Bristol: Family Law 1996. 245p red paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122772 £12
Andrews, J A : Andrews and Hirst on Criminal Evidence: First Supplement to the Second Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1995. 150p green paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122771 £20
Wade, William : Constitutional Fundamentals. London: Stevens 1980. (Hamlyn Lectures) 83p small maroon cloth, ex library, rubbed spine, near fine condition PKM 122712 £59
Farmer, J A : Tribunals and Government. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1974. (Law in Context) 250p red cloth, ex library, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122702 £50
Mathijsen, P S R F : A Guide to European Union Law. Sixth Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1994. 470p blue paperback, very good condition, ex library PKM 122697 £10
Cross, Rupert : Statutory Interpretation. London: Butterworths 1976. 180p white hardback, ex library, bumped corners, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122696 £7
Wilson, G P : Cases and Materials on Constitutional and Administrative Law. Cambridge University Press 1966. (Legal Case Book) 609p rebound black cloth, ex library, worn and stained boards, good condition PKM 122691 £18
Roth, P M : Common Market Law of Competition. First Supplement to the Fourth Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1996. 522p red paperback, ex library, spine sunned, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122690 £42
Honnold, John : Uniform Law for International Sales Under the 1980 United Nations Convention. Boston: Kluwer 1988. 586p maroon paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122689 £30
Wilson, Geoffrey [Ed]: Frontiers of Legal Scholarship. New York: Wiley 1995. 268p cloth with black/red dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122686 £110
Plender, Richard : Plender and Usher's Cases and Materials on the Law of the European Communities. London: Butterworths 1989. 500p blue paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122685 £10
Meron, Theodor : Human Rights in International Law - Legal and Policy Issues. Oxford University Press 1989. brown paperback, large format, ex lib, clean copy PKM 122470 £20
Wasik, Martin : Crime and the Computer. Oxford University Press 1991. (Oxford Monographs on Criminal Law and Justice) 272p cloth with black dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 122468 £13
Blakeney, Michael : Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights: A Concise Guide to the TRIPS Agreement. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1996. (Intellectual Property in Practice) 510p green hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 122466 £120
Jones, Alun : Jones on Extradition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1995. (Criminal Law Library) 517p red cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 122465 £21
Grant, Malcolm : Urban Planning Law. First Supplement. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1986. 100p white stapled booklet, first supplement only, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 122459 £12
Wortley, Ben [Ed]: Law of the Common Market. Manchester University Press 1974. (Melland Schill Studies in International Law) 248p navy cloth, ex library, top half of spine broken, otherwise in good condition PKM 122458 £36
Franck, Thomas : Comparative Constitutional Process: Cases and Materials. Fundamental Rights in the Common Law Nations. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1968. 595p grey cloth, sunned spine, fraying to head/foot of spine, ex library, very good condition PKM 122457 £30
Munkman, John : Employer's Liability at Common Law. London: Butterworths 1975. 683p blue cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122456 £15
(No Author) : Criminal Law Revision Committee Working Paper: Section 16 of The Theft Act 1968. August 1974. London: HMSO 1974. 36p green stapled booklet, ex library, cover sunned, label removal caused a large tear to title pages, otherwise in good condition PKM 122454 £12
Rogers, W V H : The Law of Tort. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1994. (Fundamental Principles of Law) 266p purple paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122453 £8
Wilkinson, Harold : The Standard Conditions of Sale of Land: A Commentary on the Law Society and National Conditions of Sale. Second Edition. London: Oyez 1974. 217p yellow/brown limp cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122450 £17
Allen, David : Misrepresentation. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1988. (Modern Legal Studies) 303p blue paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122449 £30
Ryan, Christopher : An Introduction to Criminal Law. London: Blackstone 1985. 286p white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122447 £8
Eekelaar : The Reform of Child Care Law: A Practical Guide to the Children Act 1989. London: Routledge 1990. 176p white paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122446 £14
Garner, J F : Countryside Law. London: Shaw 1987. 240p white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122444 £13
Brazier, Rodney [Ed]: Constitutional Texts. Oxford University Press 1990. 640p blue paperback, ex library, spine creased, pages unmarked, body slightly bent, very good condition PKM 122443 £29
Millard, Percy : The Law Relating to Tithe Rentcharge and Other Payments in Lieu of Tithe. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1926. 334p green cloth, slightly sunned boards, ex library, very good condition PKM 122441 £66
Pawlowski : A Casebook on Landlord and Tenant Law. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1995. 778p black paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122438 £50
Wadham, John : Blackstone's Guide to the Human Rights Act, 1998. London: Blackstone 1999. (Blackstone's Guide) 320p white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122436 £19
Butler, William : Soviet Law. London: Butterworths 1988. 432p black paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122435 £35
Kahn-Freund, Otto : Source Book on French Law. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1991. 552p blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122434 £42
Mirfield, P : Confessions. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1985. (Modern Legal Studies) 200p black paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122433 £40
Mitchell, J D B : Constitutional Law. Edinburgh: Green 1968. 364p large green cloth, ex library, boards rubbed and slightly worn, very good condition PKM 122431 £36
Steiner, Henry : Transnational Legal Problems: Material and Text. New York: Foundation Press 1976. 1429p navy cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library, very good condition PKM 122409 £40
(No Author) : Butterworths Landlord and Tenant Handbook. Third Edition 1989. London: Butterworths 1989. 1228p large green/blue rebound cloth from paperback copy, yellow highlighting to pages, ex library, very good condition PKM 122408 £20
Bingham, Richard : The Modern Cases on Negligence. First Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1961. 724p green cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, label removal caused minor damage to end paper, hinges broken, very good condition PKM 122406 £68
Griew, Edward : Criminal Law Act, 1977. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1978. 152p green paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, some pages dog-eared, very good condition PKM 122404 £5
Mughal, A K : Cases and Statutes on Criminal Procedure. London: Butterworths 1973. 371p purple paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned and creased, pages unmarked, binding weak, index, very good condition PKM 122403 £11
Spicer, Robert : Property Statutes. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1982. 473p navy cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122402 £20
Munday, Roderick : Butterworths Student Statutes Series: Evidence. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1997. (Butterworths Student Statutes) 974p green paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, hinges weak, very good condition PKM 122395 £10
(No Author) : Whiteman on Capital Gains Tax: 1st Supplement to the Fourth Edition. Up to Date to August 15, 1989. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1990. (British Tax Library) 50p blue paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122394 £11
Gallafent, Richard : Intellectual Property Law and Taxation. London: Longman 1984. (Law & Tax Series) 338p white/brown paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, label removal caused minor damage to end paper PKM 122378 £16
Holyoak, Jon : Intellectual Property Law. London: Butterworths 1995. 448p blue paperback, ex library, spine creased, pages unmarked, binding loose, acceptable condition PKM 122364 £9
Smith, J C : The Law of Theft. Fifth Edition. London: Butterworths 1984. 257p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and stamps/book label on ffep, spine heavily rubbed and with stains, first page with tear on lower edge no text affected, pages with few ink and pencil marks, binding firm, good condition PKM 122307 £13
(No Author) : The Law Commission: Criminal Law. Attempt, and Impossibility in Relation to Attempt, Conspiracy and Incitement. London: HMSO 1980. 84p white paperback, ex library, cover slightly damaged, unmarked, very good condition PKM 122227 £11
Smith, J G : Emmet's Notes on Perusing Titles and on Practical Conveyancing. First Supplement to the Fifteenth Edition. London: Solicitors' Law Stationery Society 1969. 90p grey card cover, slightly sunned, label to cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 122226 £17
Drysdale, John : Passing Off: Law & Practice. London: Butterworths 1986. 258p red cloth, ex library, stain to boards, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122138 £66
Bentovim, Arnon : Child Sexual Abuse Within the Family: Assessment and Treatment. Kent: Wright 1988. 344p blue hardback, ex library, corners bumped, spine worn, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121940 £10
Ocarroll, Tom : Paedophilia: The Radical Case. London: Owen 1980. (Contemporary Issues) 280p black cloth, ex library, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121934 £68
(No Author) : Beyond Containment: the Penal Response to Sex Offending. London: Prison Reform Trust 1992. 56p large grey stapled booklet, rubbed cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 121865 £9
Gunn, Michael et al: Sex and the Law: A Brief Guide for Staff Working in the Mental Handicap Field. England and Wales Only. London: Family Planning Association 1987. 30p large paperback, ex library, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 121863 £9
(No Author) : Guidelines on the Use of Living Animals in Scientific Investigations. London: Biological Council 1984. 19p white stapled booklet, ex library, very good condtiion PKM 121727 £12
Turpin, Colin : British Government and the Constitution: Text, Cases and Materials. Cambridge University Press 2002. (Law in Context) 744p green/black paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 121685 £18
Mersky, Roy ; Dunn, Donald : Fundamentals of Legal Research. Eighth Edition. New York: Foundation Press 2002. (University Casebook) 821p large formate heavy book red cloth, new, unused PKM 121591 £38
Mersky, Roy ; Dunn, Donald : Fundamentals of Legal Research, eighth edition, and Legal research illustrated, Eighth edition. Instructor's manual to accompany the assignments. New York: Foundation Press 2002. 485p thick paperback large format, white cover, NEW PKM 121526 £24
Ball, William : Lincoln's Inn: It's History and Traditions. London: Stevens & Sons 1947. 285p red cloth with gilt lettering, titel on spine rubbed, spine sunned, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121440 £20
King : Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales Adapted to the New Poor Law, Franchise, Municipal arrangements, with special Reference to Railroads and Canals as existing in 1840. Part 3, Cas - Dov. London: Fullarton 1840?. 385-608p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and embossing on front cover, boards sl sunned, some shelfwear, pages with very few pencil marks, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121372 £27
Galbraith, V H : An Introduction to the Use of the Public Records. Oxford University Press 1935. 112p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, foxing to edges, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121198 £8
Guiseppi, M S : A Guide to the Manuscripts Preserved in the Public Record Office. Vol 1: Legal Records, etc.; Vol 2: The State Papers and Records of Public Departments. London: HMSO 1923-1924. 411p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering, set of 2 vols, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, minor shelfwear, ffep of Vol II browned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121175 £20
Gibson & Weldon Law Tutors : Odgers on Pleading and Practice. Points to Note. Private Printing 1950?. 40p slim booklet stapled, printed on yellow paper, marked: "To be Returned in Due Course, and not to be left about nor shown to anyone" PKM 121095 £12
Hogg, Peter : Constitutional Law of Canada. Scarborough: Carswell 1992. thick hardback with red cover, excellent copy, third editon, ex library PKM 120930 £48
Meagher, R P ; Gummow, W M C : Equity: Doctrines and Remedies. Sydney: Butterworths 1972. thick hardback with green cover, minor loss to front endpaper where library marking removed, exle G, first editon PKM 120929 £80
Andrews, J A ; Hirst, Michael : Criminal Evidence. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1997. (Criminal Law Library) 830p red cloth, bright fresh unused ex library copy, VG+, no faults, this is the third revised edition of ths important title PKM 120928 £100
Nino, Carlos : Rights. Aldershot: Dartmouth 1992. (International Library of Essays in Law & Legal Theory) 466p red cloth, bright fresh unused ex library copy, VG+, no faults PKM 120927 £68
Tomuschat, Christian : Modern Law of Self-Determination. Dordrecht: Nijhoff 1993. (Developments in International Law) 347p red cloth, bright fresh unused ex luibrary copy, VG+, no faults PKM 120926 £80
Robertson, Geoffrey ; Nicol, Andrew : Media Law: The Rights of Journalists and Broadcasters. Second Edition. London: Longman 1990. red hardback, excellent ex library copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 120911 £42
Dicey, A V : Introduction to the Study of the Law of the Constitution. Ninth Edition. London: Macmillan 1948. 681p red hardback with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120904 £17
Markesinis, B S ; Munday, R J : An Outline of the Law of Agency. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1986. 255p red paperback, ex library with stamp and sticker on ffep and labels on spine, minor shelfwear, few pen and pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 120895 £18
Bolland, William Craddock ; Hazeltine, H D [Introduction]: The General Eyre. Lectures delivered in the university of London at the request of the faculty of laws. Cambridge University Press 1922. 98p brown cloth, spine sl darkened, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, rough-cut edges, binding firm, VG PKM 120882 £20
Roberts, Simon ; Clanchy, M T et al: Law and Human Relations. Oxford: Past and Present 1980. (Past and Present Society Conference) 125p bound as a booklet, mimiograph reproduction, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120865 £10
Smith, Joseph Carman : Liability in Negligence. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1984. 272p red boards, ex lib, nice clean copy without fault PKM 120804 £68
Mowbray, William John ; Lewin, Thomas : A Practical Treatise on the Law of Trusts. Lewin on Trusts. Sixteenth edition by W J Mowbray. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1964. (Property and Conveyancing Library) ex library copy with minor damage to endpapers, a large and heavy book in very good condition PKM 120802 £65
Lord Justice Bingham : Inquiry into the Supervision of the Bank of Credit and Commerce International. London: HMSO 1992. 218p A4 format paperback fitted with adhesive transparent boards, VG+ ex lib PKM 120789 £18
Twining, William ; Stein, Alex [Eds]: Evidence and Proof. Aldershot: Dartmouth 1992. (International Library of Essays in Law & Legal Theory) 614p red cloth with gilt lettering, excellent ex lib copy, hardly used, rare title PKM 120780 £88
Varga, Csaba [Ed]: Comparative Legal Cultures. Aldershot: Dartmouth 1992. (International Library of Essays in Law & Legal Theory) 614p red cloth with gilt lettering, excellent ex lib copy, hardly used, rare title PKM 120779 £200
Tobias, J J : Crime and the Industrial Society in the 19th Century. London: Penguin 1967. 288p paperback, VG+ PKM 120726 £6
Books, Peter : Troubling Confessions: Speaking Guilt in Law and Literature. Chicago University Press 2000. 224p cloth with blue/white jacket, slightly soiled cover, very good condition PKM 120622 £9
Moore, Victor : A Practical Approach to Planning Law. Oxford University Press 2005. (Practical Approach) 710p black/white laminated hardback, ex library, near fine condition PKM 120504 £28
Geldart, W M : Elements of English Law. 3rd Edition. Oxford University Press 1947. (Home University Library of Modern Knowledge) 255p small blue cloth, minor shelfwear, pages with few ink underlining, binding firm, VG PKM 120387 £8
Glaister, John : A Text-Book of Medical Jurisprudence Toxicology and Public Health. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1902. 820p green cloth, fraying to top/bottom of spine, weak bingind, hinges weak, ex library, very good condition PKM 120190 £62
Knocker, Douglas [Ed]: Accidents in Their Medico-Legal Aspect. First Edition. London: Bailli�re 1910. 1254p large and heavy black cloth, ex library, binding lose, some pages detached, fraying to head/foot of spine, good reading copy PKM 120170 £88
Tritton, Guy : Intellectual Property in Europe: First Supplement. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1997. 80p red laminated paperback, near fine condition, ex library PKM 120057 £13
Gray, Kevin : Real Property and Real People. London: Butterworths 1981. 688p orange/black paperback with laminated cover, ex library, some damage to title page caused by label removal, sunned cover, very good condition PKM 119925 £16
Burnett-Hill, Richard : Environmental Law. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1994. 1015p green cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, ex library with labels, very good condition PKM 119915 £43
Ruoff, Theodore : Law and Practice of Registered Conveyancing. Third Edition. London: Stevens 1972. (Property & Conveyancing Library) 1176p cream cloth, some shelfwear, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, ex library with labels, very good condition PKM 119913 £50
Dias, R W M : Jurisprudence. Third Edition. London: Butterworths 1970. 606p brown limp cloth, rubbed and soiled cover, pages affected by moisture, good condition PKM 119876 £13
Juynboll, Th : Handbuch des Islamischen Gesetzes. Nach der Lehre der Schafi'itischen Schule nebst einer allgemeinen Einleitung von Th Juynboll. Leipzig: Harrassowitz 1910. xvi 384p orig paper covers torn along edges and grubby, spine broken, pages loose but complete, marginal notes in sm black ink on 5 or 6 pages, otherwise pages nice and clean, slight dent to a few edges, faint foxing on just a few pages, a few ink markings in bibliography, index, illustration, externally worn copy PKM 119872 £90
Turner, J W : Kenny's Outlines of Criminal Law. Eighteenth Edition 1962. Cambridge University Press 1962. 658p maroon cloth, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119860 £27
Fauvelle, Michael : Questions and Answers on Evidence. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1965. 97p red paper covers, brown spots on edges, otherwise VG+ PKM 119836 £15
Faller, Kathleen : Testifying about Child Sexual Abuse. A Courtroom Guide. New York: Guilford 1998. Video Casette, running time 34 minutes, lacking the booklet, VG PKM 119710 £50
Barlow, John : Wills, Administration and Taxation: A Practical Guide. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1983. 463p blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 119682 £25
Annand, Ruth : Blackstone's Guide to the Trade Marks Act 1994. London: Blackstone 1994. (Blackstone's Guide) 411p white paperback with laminated cover, ex library, near fine condition PKM 119681 £22
Buckley, R A : The Law of Nuisance. London: Butterworths 1981. 224p maroon cloth, ex library, near fine condition PKM 119678 £40
Bowstead : Bowstead and Reynolds on Agency. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1995. (Common Law Library) 550p grey cloth with purple title panel, ex library, pages unmarked, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119677 £100
Bailey, S J : The Law of Wills: Including Intestacy and Administration of Assets;: An Introduction to the Rules of Law Equity and Construction Relating to Testamentary Dispositions. London: Pitman 1973. 364p black boards, ex library, pages unmarked, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, damage to back of front board due to label removal, very good condition PKM 119676 £129
Nathan, Joseph : Cases and Commentary on the Law of Trusts. London: Stevens 1980. 736p blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119675 £129
Scamell, Ernest [Ed]: Butterworths Property Law Handbook. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1989. (Butterworth Handbooks) 1700p brown paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, very good condition, extra shipping charge may apply PKM 119672 £19
North, P M : Occupiers' Liability. London: Butterworths 1971. 238p green cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, damage to back of front board due to label removal, very good condition PKM 119671 £24
Hadden, Tom : Company Law and Capitalism. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1972. (Law in Context) 477p blue cloth, ex library, corners bumped, damage to back of front board due to label removal, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119668 £67
Keeton, George : British Industry and European Law. London: Macmillan 1974. 224p blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119666 £9
Althen, William : Associations and Administrative Law. Washington 1983. 86p grey/brown paperback, ex library, some damage to cover and front end paper caused by label removal, unmarked, good condition PKM 119665 £20
Northey, J F : Introduction to Company Law. London: Butterworths 1987. 530p blue paperback, ex library, spine creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119652 £9
Sturge, Lewis : Basic Rules of the Supreme Court. Second edition. London: Butterworths 1964. 270p maroon cloth, ex library, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119651 £10
Stein, Peter : Legal Institutions: The Development of Dispute Settlement. London: Heinemann 1984. 236p blue paperback, ex library, spine sunned, good condition with minor shelfwear PKM 119650 £25
Langan, Peter : Civil Procedure. Third Edition. London: Maxwell 1983. 448p blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119646 £27
McCluskey, John : Law, Justice, and Democracy. London: BBC 1987. (Reith Lectures) 116p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119643 £10
Clarke, Malcolm : The Law of Insurance Contracts. London: Lloyd 1994. (Lloyd's Commercial Law Library) 952p red cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119639 £50
: Indian Rights Association Papers. A Guide to the Microfilm Edition, 1864 - 1973. Glen Rock: Microfilming Corporation 1975. 233p spiral bound, letter format, from typescript, VG+ PKM 119348 £34
Lord Cooke of Thorndon : Turning Points of the Common Law. London: Maxwell 1997. (Hamlyn Lecture) 85p red paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119285 £19
Gorman, Warren : Legal Neurology and Malingering: Cases and Techniques. St Louis: Green 1993. 433p thick paperback, blue cover, VG+, as new PKM 119188 £24
Dawson, John : A History of Lay Judges. Harvard University Press 1960. 310p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library, very good condition PKM 118938 £52
Collins, Lawrence : Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments Act 1982. London: Butterworths 1983. 250p red cloth, ex library, near fine condition PKM 118933 £44
Butcher, David : Official Publications in Britain. London: Bingley 1983. 161p cloth with purple jacket, ex library, browning to edges, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118931 £17
Odgers, William : Odgers' Principles of Pleading and Practice in Civil Actions in the High Court of Justice. London: Stevens 1975. 560p grey limp cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 118929 £17
Smith, J G ; Farrand, J T : Emmet's Notes on Perusing Titles and on Practical Conveyancing. London: Solicitors' Law Stationery Society 1967. 1409p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118862 £42
Pierce, Richard ; Shapiro, Sidney ; Verkuil, Paul : Administrative Law and Process. New York: Foundation Press 1985. 616p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118861 £20
Macleod, J K : Sale and Hire Purchase. London: Butterworths 1971. 449p red cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118852 £44
Kidner, Richard : Trade Union Law. London: Stevens & Sons 1979. 343p brown/red hardback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine worn, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 118846 £18
Andrews, J A : Criminal Evidence. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1992. (Criminal Law Library) 700p green cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118842 £90
Lacy, Nicola ; Wells, Celia : Reconstructing Criminal Law: Critical Perspectives on Crime and the Criminal Process. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1998. 659p yellow/green paperback with protective plastic cover, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118837 £12
Keeton, George : The Law of Trusts: A Statement of the Rules of Law and Equity Applicable to Trusts of Real and Personal Property. Eighth Edition. London: Pitman 1963. 461p red cloth, ex library, rubbed boards, very good condition PKM 118836 £44
Guest, A G : Benjamin's Sale of Goods. Third Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1987. 1688p grey cloth, ex library, slightly soiled, very good condition PKM 118835 £180
(No Author) : The Charter and Bye-laws of the Royal College of Physicians of London and the Acts of Parliament Especially Relating Thereto. London: Harrison 1972. 84p grey paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118819 £13
Jaffe, Louis : English and American Judges as Lawmakers. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1969. 116p navy cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118815 £22
Ginnings, Arthur : Arbitration: A Practical Guide. Aldershot: Gower 1984. 191p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 118813 £22
Richardson, Dudley : Guide to Negotiable Instruments and the Bills of Exchange Acts. London: Butterworths 1980. 225p brown/grey paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118801 £9
Radcliffe, G R Y ; Cross, Geoffrey : The English Legal System. London: Butterworths 1937. 428p green cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, good condition PKM 118791 £13
Chitty, Joseph : A Treatise on the Law. New York: Garland 1978. (Classics of English Legal History in the Modern Era) 500p navy cloth, ex library, near fine condition, reprint from original paper, unmarked PKM 118785 £64
Digges, Dudley : A Conference Desired by the Lords. The Works of Judge Jenkins. The Commoners Liberty. New York: Garland 1979. (Classics of English Legal History in the Modern Era) approx 300p navy cloth, ex library, reprint from original paper, near fine condition, unmarked PKM 118780 £64
West, Andrew : French Legal System: An Introduction. London: Fourmat 1992. 370p maroon paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118779 £22
David, Rene : French Law. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press 1972. 240p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118777 £20
Terrell, Thomas : Terrell on the Law of Patents. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1994. (Intellectual Property Library) 1040p black cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118775 £135
(No Author) : Uniform Probate Code. Sixth Edition. Official 1982 Text with Comments: Index. St Paul: West 1982. 615p white paperback, ex library, some tear to front end paper and title page, unmarked, good condition PKM 118772 £13
Wheeler, Sally [Ed]: Company Law. Aldershot: Dartmouth 1993. (International Library of Essays in Law & Legal Theory) 500p red cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118771 £135
Tritton, Guy : Intellectual Property in Europe. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1995. 803p red cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118769 £180
Twitchett, D C : Financial Administration under the Tang Dynasty. Cambridge University Press 1971. (University of Cambridge Oriental Publications) 401p cloth with red dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118693 £180
Turner, J W C : Introduction to the Study of Roman Private Law. First Edition. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes 1953. 135p green cloth, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, good condition PKM 118692 £15
Black, Henry : Handbook on the Law of Judicial Precedents or The Science of Case Law. St Paul: West 1912. 768p large brown cloth, soiled boards, some pages dog-eared, unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 118690 £180
Weldon : Gibson's Statutue Law. Eighth Edition. London: Law Notes Publishing 1934. 808p large green cloth, rubbed cover, signature to front end paper, red underlining to pages, firm binding, good condition PKM 118689 £90
Turner, J W C : Cases on Criminal Law. Cambridge University Press 1953. 568p cloth with grey dustjacket, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118687 £15
Sharwood, Robin : Barnardiston v. Soame: A Restoration Drama. Reprint from Law Review Volume 4. Number 4. Melbourne University Press 1960. 13p stapled offprint, orange colour, very good condition PKM 118686 £6
Dean, Justice ; Kadish, Sanford ; Batt, J A [Ed]: Melbourne University. Law Review. May 1959. Volume 2. Number 1. Sir Hayden Erskine Starke. Judicial Review in the High Court and the United States Supreme Court. Melbourne University Press 1959. 126p brown paperback, some shelfwear, some pages lose, good condition PKM 118685 £10
Barry, Justice ; Cowen, Zelman ; Browne, A A [Ed]: Melbourne University. Law Review. November 1960. Volume 2 Number 4. An End to Privacy. Alsatias for Jack Sheppards? Melbourne University Press 1960. 449-582p brown paperback, some shelfwear, some pages lose, good condition PKM 118684 £9
Howard, Colin ; Mendes da Costa, D ; Browne, A A [Ed]: Melbourne University. Law Review. November 1961. Volume 3 Number 2. Res Judicata in the Criminal Law. Co-Ownership Under Victorian Land Law. Melbourne University Press 1961. 101-275p brown paperback, some shelfwear, very good condition PKM 118683 £10
Wedderburn, K W : Sutton and Shannon on Contracts. Sixth Edition. London: Butterworths 1963. 531p cloth with white/red dustjacket, binding firm, jacket slightly chipped and browned, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 118682 £12
Wheare, K C : Legislatures. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1968. 174p white/yellow paperback, soiled and creased cover, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118673 £5
Ball, F N : Statute Law Relating to Employment. Third Edition 1949. Leigh-On-Sea: Thames Bank 1949. 383p purple/brown jacket, sunned spine, slightly rubbed cover, very good condition PKM 118662 £13
Brooks, Graham : All You Need for the Bar Final. A Condensed Cram-book. Third Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1939. 208p brown card board, pages unmarked, binding firm, soiled boards, very good condition PKM 118660 £64
Chedlow, Barry : Chitty on Contracts. Twenty-first Edition. Volume 1: General Principles. Supplement to September 1, 1955. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1955. (Common Law Library) 6p blue stapled booklet, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 118659 £15
Cross, Rupert ; Jones, Philip : An Introduction to Criminal Law. Supplement to Fifth Edition. London: Butterworths 1967. 44p blue stapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118658 £13
Mazengarb, O C : The Law and Practice. Relating to Actions for Negligence on the Highway. Third Edition. London: Butterworths 1957. 447p brown cloth, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118656 £350
Webb, P R H ; Brown, D J L : A Casebook on the Conflict of Laws. London: Butterworths 1960. 478p cloth with yellow dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket slightly soiled, very good condition PKM 118655 £60
Burke, John [Ed]: Current Law Year Book 1951. All the Law of 1951 from Every Source. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1951. approx 300p large format cloth with white/blue jacket, jacket torn and soiled, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118654 £32
Burke, John [Ed]: Current Law Year Book 1950. All the Law of 1950 from Every Source. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1951. approx 300p large format cloth with white/blue jacket, chipped and rubbed jacket, browned, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118652 £32
Burke, John [Ed]: Current Law Year Book 1948. All the Law of 1948 from Every Source. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1949. approx 300p large format cloth with white/blue jacket, chipped and rubbed jacket, browned, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118651 £25
Burke, John [Ed]: Current Law Year Book 1949. All the Law of 1949 from Every Source. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1950. approx 300p large format cloth with white/blue jacket, chipped and rubbed jacket, browned, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118650 £25
Burke, John : Current Law Year Book 1947. All the Law of 1947 from Every Source. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1948. approx 300p large format cloth with white/blue jacket, slightly chipped and rubbed jacket, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118649 £25
Burke, James [Ed]: Current Law Citator. 1947-1967. Up to Date to December 31st 1967. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1968. 1967p blue limp cloth, rubbed cover, very good condition PKM 118648 £32
Davis, Arthur : The Law of Torts in New Zealand. Wellington: Butterworth 1951. 325p blue cloth, ex library, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118647 £22
Turner, J W C ; Armitage, Arthur : Cases on Criminal Law. Cambridge University Press 1964. (Cambridge Legal Case Book Series) 664p white/blue paperback, ex library, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, rubbed and soiled cover, slightly torn, very good condition PKM 118645 £26
Samuels, Harry : Industrial Injuries. Second Edition. London: Stevens 1950. 104p red/white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 118644 £9
Cross, Rupert : The Law of Wills. First Edition. London: Stevens 1947. (This is the Law) 97p red/white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 118643 £9
Lawrence, Ivan : Home Affairs Committee. Fifth Report. Legal Aid: The Lord Chancellor's Proposals. London: HMSO 1993. 92p blue paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118641 £10
Cox, James : Sum and Substance of Corporations. Third Edition. Chicago: Josephson Center for Creative Educational Services 1982. 9p essay, with thwo plates, one folding, removed from binding, VG PKM 118637 £22
Young, David : Passing Off. London: Longman 1994. (Longman Commercial Series) 195p red/blue hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118635 £80
Pinson, Barry : Pinson on Revenue Law. Twelfth Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1979. 647p white/brown hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, damage to spine, shelfwear to boards, supplement pamphlet included, good condition PKM 118627 £20
Brownlie, Ian : Basic Documents on Human Rights. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1992. 642p cloth with yellow dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118613 £32
Pound, Roscoe : Legal Immunities of Labor Unions. Washington: American Enterprise Institute 1957. stapled pamphlet, 58p related pamphlet inserted PKM 118519 £8
Costin, W C ; Watson, J S : The Law and Working of the Constitution: Documents 1660-1914. In Two Volumes. Volume 1: 1660-1783. First Edition. London: A & C Black 1952. 465p black cloth, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118368 £13
Zimring, Franklin ; Hawkins, Gordon : Capital Punishment and the American Agenda. Cambridge University Press 1989. 192p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118208 £14
Turpin, Colin : British Government and the Constitution: Text, Cases and Materials. 4th Edition. London: Butterworths 1999. 630p black paperback, ex library, some shelfwear to edges, corners and edges slightly bumped and creased, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 117939 £15
Lieberwirth, Rolf : �ber die Glosse zum Sachsenspiegel. (= Sitzungsberichte der s�chsischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Leipzig, Vol 132, no 6) Berlin: Akademie 1993. 16p orange card covers, hardly used, VG+ PKM 117644 £8
Jacoby, Michael : Wargus, vargr 'Verbrecher' 'Wolf': eine sprach- und rechtsgeschichtliche Untersuchung. Uppsala: Almqvist 1974. (Studia Germanistica Upsaliensia) 141p yellow paperback, rough cut edges most pages uncut, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit unbeschnittenen Seiten, unmarkiert PKM 117578 £25
Ackerman, Bruce : The Rise of World Constitutionalism. New Haven 1997. (Yale Law School Occasional Papers) 20p stapled, grey card cover, as new PKM 117547 £10
Jolowicz, H F ; Jolowicz, J A [Ed]: Lectures on Jurisprudence. London: Athlone 1963. (University London Legal Series) xxi 391p black cloth, pages unmarked, front inner hinge yielding, index, slightly used ex library copy (College library) still very good condition PKM 117531 £20
Schmidt-Wiegand, Ruth : Mark und Allmende: Die "Weisth�mer" Jacob Grimms in ihrer Bedeutung f�r eine Geschichte der deutschen Rechtssprache. Marburg: Elwert 1981. (Schriften der Br�der Grimm-Gesellschaft) 33p brown card covers, printed on yellow paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w diagrams and maps, VG+, exzellentes Exemplar, Brauner Druck auf gelbem Papier, minimale Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117479 £17
Baxter, John [Eds]; Koffman, Laurence [Eds]: Police: The Constitution and the Community. Abingdon: Professional Books 1985. 274p cream paperback, ex library, binding firm, index, some glue stains to rear endpapers, otherwise good condition PKM 117293 £10
Clarke, John ; Fitzgerald, Mike [Eds]; Greenwood, Victoria [Eds]: Permissiveness and Control: The Fate of the Sixties Legislation. London: Macmillan 1980. 199p black paperback, pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 117279 £10
McLaughlin, Eugene [Ed]: Controlling Crime. London: Sage 1996. 352p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117235 £8
Home Office : Report on the Work of the Prison Department 1981. London: HMSO 1981. 105p blue paperback, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117221 £5
Benyon, John : The Police: Powers, Procedures and Proprieties. London: Pergamon 1986. 334p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117207 £9
Morris, Terence : Crime and Criminal Justice Since 1945. Oxford: Blackwell 1989. (Making Contemporary Britain) 208p white paperback, pages unmarked, edges slightly browned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117202 £5
Jones, Sandra : Policewomen and Equality. London: Macmillan 1986. 248p white/blue paperback, boards soiled, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117201 £12
(No Author) : Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis. Magne Britannie, Franciae & Hiberniae, Tricesimo Secundo. 1757. Edinburgh: Kincaid 1757. 85p white/blue card boards, ex library, signature to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, binding loose but holding, soiled and rubbed cover, good condition PKM 115977 £44
McEvoy, Arthur : The Fisherman's Problem: Ecology and Law in the California Fisheries, 1850-1980. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Studies in Environment and History) 392p cloth with blue/white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115779 £24
Brazier, Margaret : Medicine, Patients and the Law. London: Penguin 2003. (Penguin Reference Books) 592p white/black paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115434 £8
Colonial Office : Bibliography of Published Sources Relating to African Land Tenure. London: HMSO 1950. 156p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115126 £23
Allan, William : Land Holding and Land Usage among the Plateau Tonga of Mazabuka District. A Reconnaissance Survey, 1945. Oxford University Press 1948. (Rhodes-Livingstone Papers) 192p green paperback, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, spine rubbed and half detached, very good condition PKM 115124 £22
Allan, William : Studies in African Land Usage in Northern Rhodesia. Oxford University Press 1969. (Rhodes-Livingstone Papers) 85p green paperback, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, spine rubbed and half detached, very good condition PKM 115123 £10
Meek, C K : Land Law and Custom in Colonies. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1949. 337p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with minimal library markings, pages clean, binding excellent PKM 114709 £23
Morgan, Kenneth [Ed]: Crime, Protest and Police in Modern British Society: Essays in Memory of David J V Jones. Cardiff: University of Wales Press 1999. 250p cloth with red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114540 £24
Oldham, Mika : Blackstone's Statutes on Family Law. 1994-5. Third Edition. London: Blackstone 1994. 385p blue hardback, ex library, minor shelfwear, near fine condition PKM 114529 £20
Kidner, Richard [Ed]: Blackstone's Statutes on Employment Law. 1994-5. 4th Edition. London: Blackstone 1994. (Blackstone's Statute Books) 152p blue hardback, ex library, minor shelfwear, near fine condition PKM 114528 £17
Duxbury, Robert : Blackstone's Statutes on Environmental Law. First Edition. London: Blackstone 1994. (Blackstone's Statute Books) 346p blue laminated hardback, ex library, minor shelfwear, near fine condition PKM 114527 £17
Munro, Colin : Studies in Constitutional Law. London: Butterworths 1987. 216p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114524 £22
Riddall, J G : Introduction to Land Law. London: Butterworths 1983. 432p green paperback with gilt lettering, ex library, very good condition PKM 114523 £27
Riddall, J G : The Law of Trusts. London: Butterworths 1992. 436p black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, very good condition PKM 114522 £21
Zander : Cases and Materials on the English Legal System. London: Butterworths 1996. (Law in Context) 603p green/black paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 114521 £18
Riddall, J G : Riddall: Introduction to Land Law. London: Butterworths 1988. 532p green paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, very good condition PKM 114520 £22
Bailey, S H : Cases and Materials on Administrative Law. Third Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1997. 859p black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, very good condition PKM 114519 £19
Bailey, S H : Cases and Materials on Administrative Law. Second Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1992. 978p black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114518 £26
Jowell, Jeffrey ; Oliver, Dawn [Eds]: The Changing Constitution. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1994. 470p black/green hardback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114517 £12
Tapper, Colin : Cross on Evidence: Seventh Edition. London: Butterworths 1990. 867p black paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114516 £20
Megarry, Robert ; Baker, P V : Principles of Equity. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1973. 844p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, minor stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, index, very good condition PKM 114192 £30
Donnison, David : Act Local: Social Justice from the Bottom Up. London: Institute for Public Policy Research 1994. (Commission on Social Justice) 32p white stapled booklet, dirt markings to back cover resemble a footprint, otherwise very good condition PKM 114181 £5
Frank, W F : Legal Aspects of Industry and Commerce. London: Harrap 1970. 281p cloth with white dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 114086 £9
(No Author) : International Conference of the Council of Europe on Ethical Issues Arising from the Application of Biotechnologies: Proceedings, Oviedo, May 1999. Part 2. Speakers' Contributions. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 2000. (International Law) 368p white/blue paperback, slightly rubbed and scratched cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 114050 £30
Maguire, Mike ; Morgan, Rod [Eds]: The Oxford Handbook of Criminology. Oxford University Press 1997. 1297p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, marginal marks, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113913 £28
Murphy, John : Street on Torts. London: Butterworths 1997. 681p blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113911 £15
Chen-Wishart, Mindy : Contract Law. Oxford University Press 2005. 736p silver/green paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113910 £14
Furmston, Michael ; Simpson, A W B : Cheshire, Fifoot and Furmston's Law of Contract. Oxford University Press 2005. 832p blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113909 £21.6
Hailsham, Lord [Ed]: Hamlyn Revisited. The British Legal System Today. London: Stevens 1983. (Hamlyn Lectures) 89p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113892 £13
Aismow, Michael : Divorce in the Movies. From the Hays Code to Kramer vs. Kramer. Offprint from Legal Studies Forum. Offprint 2000. 42p offprint with grey card cover, author signed, VG+ PKM 113877 £10
McGinnis, Rebecca : The Disability Discrimination Act: 1998 Update. Fact Sheet. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1998. 3p white sheets, very good condition, ex lib PKM 113811 £3
Kusumoto, Kimie : On Colin Thiele: Lonely Magpie on an Isolated Island. March 1993. Volume 9. University of Politics Journals. Japan: University of Politics 1993. (University of Politics Journals) 22p white offprint, near fine with minor stain and scratches to cover PKM 113576 £11
Dineen, Sinead [Ed]: The Training Contract & Pupillage Handbook 2004. London: Trainee Solicitors' Group 2004. 675p blue paperback, ex library, near fine condition PKM 113552 £15
Williams, Katherine : Textbook on Criminology. London: Blackstone 1997. 563p blue/pink paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, slightly buckled, index, corners rubbed, very good condition PKM 113333 £17
Smith, I T ; Wood, John : Industrial Law. London: Butterworths 1996. 718p blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, some pages dog-eared, slightly buckled, index, very good condition PKM 113332 £20
Gravells, N P : Land Law. London: Maxwell 1999. 1056p brown paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, some pages dog-eared, index, near fine condition PKM 113331 £13
Loveland, Ian : Constitutional Law, Administrative Law and Human Rights: A Critical Introduction. Oxford University Press 2005. 768p green/black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, iindex, near fine condition PKM 113330 £19
Selwyn, Norman : Selwyn's Law of Employment. Oxford University Press 2005. 702p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, iindex, near fine condition PKM 113329 £19
Scarles, Christopher : Copyright. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Cambridge Author's and Publisher's Guides) 44p white paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 113198 £15
Spellen, J N : The Vestry Clerk and Parish Lawyer: The Churchwardens' Assistant 5th Edition 1856, Contable's Guide 3rd Edition 1855, Overseers' Assistant 6th Edition 1856. London: Parish Officers Library 1855-56. 54p, 68p, 50p, plus 48p of advertisments, also unpaginated publisher's catalogue at rear, paper-covered boards, ink inscription on inner front board: "John Bidall 1860", cover worn with tears to spine, interior in very good condition, some give to the binding, some notes and underlining in 'rates' section, a guide to the duties of Parish officers, VG PKM 113103 £95
Bureau of Narcotics : Regulations (No 5) Relating to the Importation, Manufacture, Production, Compounding, Sale, Dealing in, Dispensing, and Giving Away of Opium, Coca Leaves, Isonipecaine or Opiates etc in effect April 1 1949. Washington: Government Printing Office 1949. 133p pamphlet, stapled, well preserved, text clean, VG+ PKM 113050 £64
Bureau of Narcotics : Regulations (No 7) Relating to the Production, Manufacture, Purchase, Sale, and Giving Away of Opium Poppies and Opium and Opium Products under the Opium Poppy Control Act 1942. Washington: Government Printing Office 1943. 10p pamphlet, stapled, VG PKM 113048 £12
Lewis, Elmer [Compiler]: Opium and Narcotic Laws. Washington: Government Printing Office 1953. 90p stapled booklet, extractas of laws (60th to 82nd Congress), VG PKM 113045 £20
Directorate of Army Printing and Stationery : The Ethiopian Penal Code of 1930. Addis Ababa: Directorate of Army Printing and Stationery Services 1930. 76p brown paperback, slightly soiled and rubbed cover, minor foxing to end papers, very good condition PKM 113023 £50
Del Castillo Murrugarra, Victoria : El Aborto: Su legalizacion en el Peru. Lima: Raiz 1976. 180p pink paperback, paper sl yellowing, VG PKM 112751 £20
Moore, Schuler : The Biz: The Basic Business, Legal and Financial Aspects of the Film Industry. Los Angeles: Silman-James 2000. 366p large format paperback with illus cover, nice fresh unused copy PKM 112666 £30
Dunbar, Frederick ; Dhrymes, Phoebus : Estimating Future Claims: Case Studies from Mass Tort and Product Liability. Wayne: Andrews Professional Books 1996. 176p green paperback, excellent copy, as new PKM 111486 £42
Pratt, Jeremy : The Private Pilot's Licence Course: Air Law, Operation Procedures and Communications. Manchester: Airplan Flight Equipment 2000. 300p purple/blue paperback, corners slightly bumped, marginal marks, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111344 £12
Mowbray, Alastair ; Harris, David : Cases and Materials on the European Convention on Human Rights. London: LexisNexis 2001. 882p maroon paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, marginal marks, index, very good condition PKM 111297 £15
Turpin, Colin : British Government and the Constitution: Text, Cases and Materials. London: Butterworths 2002. (Law in Context) 738p green/black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, marginal marks, index, very good condition PKM 111296 £11
Hartley, Trevor : The Foundations of European Community Law. Oxford University Press 2003. 560p silver paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111291 £17
Dixon, Martin : Textbook on International Law. Oxford University Press 2005. 380p black/white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 111290 £15
Allen, Michael : Textbook on Criminal Law. Oxford University Press 2005. 534p black/white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 111289 £14
Belsky, Martin : The Rehnquist Court: A Retrospective. Oxford University Press 2002. 296p white cloth, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 111157 £18
Russell, Bertrand : War Crimes in Vietnam. London: Allen 1967. 178p white paperback, slightly creased cover, very good condition, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110671 £18
Villiger, Mark : Der Auslandschweizer und die schweizerische internationale Zust�ndigkeit im Personen-, Familien- und Erbrecht. Z�rich: Schulthess 1978. (Z�richer Studien zum Verfahrensrecht) xxxiv244p pb, cover sl yellowed, hardly used, signed by author, VG PKM 110366 £22
Firestone, O J : Economic Implications of Patents. Ottawa: University of Ottawa Press 1971. (Social Science Series) 398p red paperback, corners slightly bumped, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, near fine condition, pages unmarked PKM 110363 £36
Lord Wedderburn of Charlton ; Murphy, W T [Eds]: Labour Law and the Community: Perspectives for the 1980's. University of London 1982. 189p brown paperback, ex lib, spine slightly sunned only, corners slightly bumped, very good condition PKM 110286 £30
Shaw, N M : International Law. Cambridge University Press 1991. 837p white laminated hardback, corners dented, pages untouched, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 110200 £16
Sundby, Thor [Ed]; Albertano da Brescia : Albertani Brixiensis: Liber consolationis et consilii, ex quo hausta est fabula de melibeo et prudentia. Lund: H�st 1873. (Chaucer Society) xxiv 136p green cloth with leather spine, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on sl rubbed spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, sm cancelled stamp on title page and bottom of 3 or 4 pages, sl foxing to endpapers and title page, roughcut pages, clear printing, binding firm, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 110138 £46
Schuler, Einar von : Hethitische Dienstanweisungen f�r h�here Hof- und Staatsbeamte: Ein Beitrag zum antiken Recht Kleinasiens. Graz: Weidner 1957. (Archiv f�r Orientforschung) 66p large A4 sized green paper covers, spine and covers sl sunned, tables, inner hinges weakening, pages clean, neat ink signature on front cover, 'Beiheft 10', VG PKM 109688 £30
Roeder, Ralph : The Man of the Renaissance: Four Lawgivers: Savonarola, Machiavelli, Castiglione, Aretino. London: Routledge 1934. 540p red cloth, bookplate on inner board, lib stamp on back of tp, pages clean and unmarked, very good copy PKM 109577 £14
Hepple, Bob : Race, Jobs and the Law in Britain. London: Penguin 1970. (Law and Society) 343p white laminated hardback, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109266 £9
Masefield, J : The Trial of Jesus. London: Heinemann 1925. 100p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109028 £16
Russell, Bertrand : Justice In War Time. London: Allen & Unwin 1924. 229p black cloth with red lettering, re-issue of 1916 edition, frontispiece portrait, errata slip, binding sl loose in preface, sunning to spine, owner's inscription in ink on end paper, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 108770 £24
Burrows, Andrew : The Law of Restitution. London: Butterworths 1993. 608p black/red paperback, creased cover and spine, ex lib, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108184 £12
Smith, John : The Law of Theft. London: Butterworths 1997. 370p blue paperback, ex lib, slightly bumped corners, otherwise as new PKM 108183 £10
Brown, L N : French Administrative Law. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1973. 187p white paperback, corners bumped, ex lib, pages bright and crisp, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108181 £20
Jones, Alun : Jones on Extradition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1995. (Criminal Law Library) 517p red cloth with gilt lettering, slightly dented corners, near fine condition, pages untouched PKM 108180 £21
Borst, Arno [Ed]: Das Rittertum im Mittelalter. Studienausgabe. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1989. 500p sm blue pb, minor shelfwear to covers, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107694 £32
Megarry, Robert : Manual of the Law of Real Property. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1993. 579p maroon paperback, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly creased cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107391 £10
Amerasinghe, C F : Local Remedies in International Law. First Edition. Cambridge: Grotius 1990. 440p blue cloth, ex lib with lib markings removed, signed by owner, no jacet, minor shelfwear to top of spine, gilt lettering, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition PKM 106891 £38
Jackson, Christopher : A Cambridge Bicentenary. The History of a Legal Practice, 1789-1989. New York: Morrow 1990. 324p light yellow hardback, collectable, very good state, with dustjacket, signed by author, no sign of usage PKM 106655 £10
Mann, F A : The Legal Aspect of Money. With Special Reference to Comparative Private and Public International Law. Fourth Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1982. 602p navy hb, very good ex lib copy, scuffed spine, pages clean and crisp, few ripped pages PKM 106573 £60
Chieveley, Lord Goff ; Jones, Gareth : Goff and Jones. The Law of Restitution. 1st Supplement to the 5th Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 2000. 64p grey paperback, near fine ex lib, lib markings endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 106571 £18
Brazier, Margaret [Ed]: Clerk and Lindsell on Torts. 4th Cumulative Supplement to 16th Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1994. (Common Law Library) 211p grey paperback, very good state ex lib, cover a little messy, lib markings to endpapers, clean and crisp, VG+ PKM 106567 £26
Jowell, Jeffrey : The Changing Constitution. Oxford University Press 2000. 387p paperback, excellent condition, a little bent at corners, ex lib, internally near fine PKM 106565 £12
Butterworths : Butterworths Law Directory 2006. London: LexisNexis 2005. red hardback, 2600pages, library accessioned but never much used, excellent copy, amost as new PKM 106048 £38
Eekelaar : Regulating Divorce. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1991. (Oxford Socio-Legal Studies) 190p paperback, ex lib, usual stamps etc, otherwise good condition, cover a little creased, sticker to spine, occassional highlighting and marking of text, tight binding, a perfectly servicable reading copy PKM 105646 £70
Justinian : Corpus Juris Civilis. Digestum Novum Seu Pandectarum Iuris Civilis Tomus Tertius. Ed. & Commentary by Contius, Gothofredus, Cuiacus etc. Lugduni: Horatius Cardon 1612. Large vol in original green suede type binding with floral ornaments to boards, old title labels on spine, simple rule to boards, spine and boards with minor defects, peeling, rubbing. Emblematic publisher's device "De forti Dulcedo", old library stamps, marvelous old book PKM 105029 £240
Sumner Maine, Sir Henry : Ancient Law. Introd Lawrence Rosen. Arizona University Press 1986. (Classics of Anthropology) 400p paperback, ex lib, VG+ PKM 104962 £12
Heap, Desmond : The Marvellous Years: Pages from a Scrapbook. Chichester: Rose 1992. hardback with yellow dustjacket, VG+, as new author inscription PKM 104928 £14
Friedrich, Johannes : Die Hethitischen Gesetze. Transkription, �bersetzung, sprachliche Erl�uterungen und vollst�ndiges W�rterverzeichnis. Leiden: Brill 1959. (Documenta et Monumenta Orientis Antiqui) 155p large format blue cloth, excellent copy, no faults, first edition PKM 104804 £64
Law Journal : The Law Journal for the Year 1823 (to 1829) Comprising Reports of Cases in the Courts of Chancery, King's Bench, and Common Pleas. 7 Vols. London: Paget 1823. pagination varies, original hardback binding dusty but intact, original printed paper over boards, nice set, large margins, VG covers the years 1823 to 1829. PKM 104780 £360
Kennet, George : Stone's Justices' Manual being the Yearly Justices' Practice for 1901. A Guide to the Ordinary Duties of a Justice of the Peace. London: Shaw 1901. (Stone's Justices' Manuals) 1153p heavy blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front, very good condition, cover bright and clear, foxing to first few pages but all rest clean and unmarked. PKM 104519 £26
Marks, Arthur : Historical Notes on Lincoln's Inn Fields. London: Hertford Record 1922. 103 red hardback, very good condition, gilt lettering on cover, cover a little worn, internally slightly tanned, but unmarked, signed as xmas present by relative of Marks, b/w photo plates throughout PKM 104153 £12
Oberst, Robert : Legislators and Representation in Sri Lanka. The Decentralization on Development Planning. Boulder: Westview 1985. (Westview Special Studies on South and Southeast Asia) 157p rebound as green hardback, printed from typescript, uncommon title, bibliog, index, ex lib, pages pristine, VG PKM 102472 £30
Lester, Anthony ; Bindman, Geoffrey : Race and Law. London: Penguin 1972. (Law and society) 491p small white hardback, ex lib, pages browned but clean PKM 101896 £8
Brownlie, Ian : Principles of Public International Law. Fourth Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1990. 748p large volume blue cloth, VG+ 4th Edition hardback PKM 101806 £20
Farrar, J H ; Furey, Nigel : Company Law. London: Butterworths 1985. 636p red cloth, fresh volume with library stamp, VG+, nice copy PKM 101805 £20
Department of the Environment : Highways Act, 1959: 7 & 8 Eliz.2. Chapter 25. London: HMSO 1959. 299p large paperback, VG PKM 101722 £26
United Kingdom : Highways Act 1971. Chapter 41. London: HMSO. 104p large paperback, VG+ PKM 101721 £24
Reith, John : The Blind Eye of History. A Study of the Origins of the Present Police Era. London: Faber & Faber 1952. 264p black hardback with blue dustjacket, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 101647 £15
Hunter, Rod ; Muylle, Koen : European Community Deskbook. Second edition. Washington: Environmental Law Institute 1999. 939p large blue paperback, laminated card cover, as new, contaons article on European environmental law by the authors, sections on legislation and policies concerning air pollution, waste management etc, VG+ PKM 101557 £55
Usher, Ronald : The Rise and Fall of the High Commission. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1913. 380p green hardback, tape to spine, first edition, ex lib, well preserved, weak inner hinges, spine worn at edges,bibliog, index, clean pages PKM 101556 £26
Curzon, L B : Briefcase on Family Law. London: Cavendish 1997. (Cavendish Briefcase Studies) 209p paperback, card cover, slight creases to cover, excellent condition, yellow hiughlighter to some pages PKM 101517 £8
Bastard, Benoit et al: Enfants, Parents, S�paration. Des Lieux d'Accueil pour l'Exercice du Droit de Visite et d'H�bergement. Paris: Fondation de France 1994. (Les Cahiers) 279p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover showing only slight scuffing to rear and edges, internally pristine as new, binding tight, many plates/tables/diagrams, VG+. PKM 100790 £20
Mahabir, Cynthia : Crime and Nation-Building in the Caribbean. The Legacy of Legal Barriers. Cambridge: Schenkman 1985. 276p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, bumping to spine, slight yellowing, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, photo plates and tables, VG. PKM 100775 £20
van der Sprenkel, Sybille : Legal Institutions in Manchu China. London: Athlone 1966. 180p green hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, some tiny scratches to rear, binding tight, original paper cover bound into rear, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, gilt titles to spine, VG. PKM 100742 £8
Mathews, Anthony : Law, Order and Liberty in South Africa. California University Press 1972. 318p grey hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only light bumping to extremities, slight fading to top half of front and spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100741 £9
Morgan, Roger [Ed]: The Study of International Affairs. Essays in honour of Kenneth Younger. Oxford University Press 1972. 309p blue hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, light fading to spine, minor bumps to extremities, some scuffing to front, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100737 £20
Heaton, Russell : Criminal Law. 3rd edition. London: Blackstone 2001. (Blackstones's Study Packs) 455p paperback, as new, card cover, large book, comes with cases and materials on CD-ROM, questions and conclusions with chapters, index, VG+ PKM 100247 £15
Deards, Elspeth ; Hargreaves, Sylvia : European Union Law. 3rd edition. London: Blackstone 2001. (Blackstones's Study Packs) 331p paperback, as new, card cover, large book, comes with cases and materials on CD-ROM, questions and conclusions with chapters, index, VG+ PKM 100246 £14
Cumper, Peter ; Walters, Terry : Constitutional and Administrative Law. 3rd edition. London: Blackstone 2001. (Blackstones's Study Packs) 349p paperback, as new, card cover, large book, comes with cases and materials on CD-ROM, questions and conclusions with chapters, index, VG+ PKM 100241 £14
Levcik, Friedrich ; Stankovsky, Jan : Industrial Cooperation between East & West. London: Macmillan 1979. 287p first edition hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket very good, red binding in excellent condition with untainted gilt lettering to spine, pages clean and bright, as new, VG+. PKM 100071 £12
Whitehouse, Chris ; Stuart-Buttle, Elizabeth : Revenue Law. 11th ed. London: Butterworths 1993. 801p green paperback, large volume, excellent condition, hardly used PKM 100010 £15
Slesser, Henry : Judgement Reserved. London: Hutchinson 1941. 288p brown cloth, frontispiece portrait, front hinge cracked 3cm, rare title. remains of small Boots label on front board, corners bumped, illustrated, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 99989 £65
Bybee, Keith : Mistaken Identity; The Supreme Court and the Politics of Minority Representation. Princeton University Press 1998. hardback with green dj, as new, excellent unused copy PKM 99744 £10
Parry, Anthony ; Dinnage, James : European Economic Community Law. 2nd ed. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1981. 531p blue hb, ex lib copy but unused, appendices, index, clean white pages PKM 99490 £30
Parry, Anthony : European Economic Community Law. Second Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1981. 531p pb rebound as hardback, VG ex library copy PKM 99475 £32
Mowbray, Alastair ; Harris, David [contributor]: Cases and Materials on the European Convention on Human Rights. London: Butterworths 2001. 846p pb w/ red spine, as new, tables, appendix, index, VG+ PKM 99387 £15
Chen-Wishart, Mindy : Contract Law. Oxford University Press 2005. 680p pb, card cover, as new, thick book, index, pristine copy PKM 99254 £25
Ivamy, Christine [Ed]; Winter, Isabella [Eds]: The All England Law Reports. Consolidated Tables & Index 1936-2002. Vol 1-3 (Complete Set) London: LexisNexis 2003. 1163p, 1205p & 1307p blue hb, ex lib but condition as new, usual stamps and sticker, clean pages, gilt lettering and leather labels to spine, VG+ PKM 99219 £125
Maw, Percival Trentham : The Practice of Forestry concerning also The Financial Aspects of Afforestation. London: Fisher Unwin 1909. 503p green cloth bright, firm copy, spine gilt, clean pleasant copy PKM 97787 £20
Deans, R Storry : My Own Lawyer: A Handy and Authoritative Guide to English and Scots Law on All Questions that Concern Domestic and Business Life. London: Amalgamated Press 1920. 756p orig blue cloth, large format, frontisp and plates, nice firm well preserved copy, VG with facsimile documents PKM 97768 £15
Bowett, D W : The Law of International Institutions. London: Stevens & Sons 1963. (Library of World Affairs) 348p green cloth with green dj, index, clean, fresh copy almost unused, inscribedf by author with added note by author to recipient PKM 97623 £20
Vesey, Francis [Ed]: Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, from the Year 1789 - 1802. Vol 1 - 6. London: Strahan 1795 - 1803. 6 large folio vols in full calf, with evidence of some expert rebinding work to three vols, all boards present but many detached (2 vols are sound), orignal set, 600 - 800 p each, plenty of cases argued and determined PKM 97367 £360
Ambler, Charles : Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, with Some Few Other Courts. London: Strahan 1790. vii 783p full calf, boards detached, spine label in place, title page torn as a consequence of repair to opening inner hinges, also last few backed adhering to detached back board, spine somewhat consumed, text clean and fresh, very original PKM 97366 £68
Raymond, Robert Lord ; Wilson, George [Ed]: [Raymond's Reports Vol 3]. Entries or Pleadings in many of the Cases Reported by the hon Robert Lord Raymond for the Illustration and better Understanding. Vol 3. London: Osborne 1765. 542p, plus indices, tall folio size, full calf with 6 bands, title label missing, one boards missing, txt clean and complete, this is the third volume to complete 97352 PKM 97361 £64
Raymond, Robert Lord ; Wilson, George [Ed]: Raymond's Reports. Reports of Cases Argued King's Bench and Common Pleas in the Reign taken by Robert Lord Raymond. In Two Vols. Third Edition. London: Rivingtons 1775. 746p, pp 747 - 1591, plus indices, phantastic approbation page present in both vols (names in 60pt size), note in old hand regarding the provenance of some of "the notes and references written in this book" (from copy of late Wm Dodson), tall folio size, full calf with 6 bands and title label (1x), boards detached (one missing) PKM 97352 £90
Liell, Peter ; Coleman, John [Ed]: The Law of Education. Ninth Edition. London: Butterworths 1997. this is an ex library set of 5 ring-folders in blue plastic binding, hardly used, VG+ es lib set PKM 97177 £120
Piotrowicz, Ryszard ; Blay, Sam : The Unification of Germany in International and Domestic Law. German Monitor 39. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1997. (German Monitor) 225p pb, as new, uncommon title, index, clean fresh pages, VG PKM 96768 £45
Jones, William : Institutes of Hindu Law: or, the Ordinances of Menu, According to the Gloss of Cull�ca. Comprising the Indian Systems of Duties, Religious and Civil. Verbally Tr. from the Original Sanscrit, with a Preface. London: Allen 1869. 340p orig blue cloth with black lettering, elaborate title page, a nice clean firm copy PKM 96539 £44
K�bler, Gerhard : Sammlung kleinerer althochdeutscher Sprachdenkm�ler. Giessen 1986. (Arbeiten zur Rechts- und Sprachwissenschaft) 590p red card cover, printed from typescript, and many facs, VG+ PKM 96311 £34
Kaufmann, Ekkegard : Deutsches Recht. Die Grundlagen. Berlin: Schmidt 1984. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) 192p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96183 £16
Alford, John ; Seniff, Dennis : Literature and Law in the Middle Ages: A Bibliography of Scholarship. New York: Garland 1984. (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities) 292p green cloth, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 96121 £130
Hair, Paul [Ed]: Before the Bawdy Court: Selections from Church Court Records Relating to the Correction of Moral Offences in England, Scotland and New England, 1300-1800. London: Elek 1972. 271p hb, red dustjacket, nice, fresh copy, VG PKM 95881 £12
Turner, Leslie : The Law List 1969. Published by the Law Society. London: Stevens & Sons 1969. 3103p red cloth, thick brick of a book, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 95432 £80
Schildhauer, Johannes : Hansest�dtischer Alltag. Untersuchungen auf der Grundlage der Stralsunder B�rgertestamente vom Anfang des 14. bis zum Ausgang des 16. Jahrhunderts. Weimar: B�hlau 1992. (Abhandlungen zur Handels- und Sozialgeschichte) 144p tall paperback with green cover, as new, with plates, VG+ PKM 95230 £20
Geier, Bettina : T�uschungshandlungen im Nibelungenlied. Beitrag zur Differenzierung von List und Betrug. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1999. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 227p red paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95049 £44
Speicher, Stephan : Vom Rechte. Ein Kommentar im Rahmen der zeitgen�ssischen Literaturtradition. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1986. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 154p turquoise paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95032 £44
Persson, Inga : Ehe und Zeichen. Studien zu Eheschliessung und Ehepraxis anhand der fr�hmittelhochdeutschen religi�sen Lehrdichtungen Vom Rechts, Hochzeit, Schopf von dem lone. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1995. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 170p red paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95028 £44
Kettler, Wilfried : Das j�ngste Gericht. Philologische Studien zu den Eschatologie-Vorstellungen in den alt- und fr�hmittelhochdeutschen Denkm�lern. Berlin: de Gruyter 1977. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Sprach- und Kulturgeschichte der germanischen V�lker) 471p brown cloth, as new excellent fresh copy, boxed PKM 94844 £68
Parker, T H L ; Teskey, F J [Eds]: Law and Order. (Themes To Explore) Glasgow: Blackie 1971. 58p pink paperback, VG PKM 94616 £12
Stamler, Virginia ; Stone, Gerald : Faculty-Student Sexual Involvement: Issues and Interventions. London: Sage 1999. (Survival Skills for Scholars) 110p paperback VG+ as new PKM 94215 £22
Belsky, Martin : The Rehnquist Court: A Retrospective. Oxford University Press 2002. hardback dustjacket, as new PKM 94050 £18
Beatson, J ; Matthews, M H : Administrative Law: Cases and Materials. Oxford University Press 1983. 674p blue boards, ex lib, sl worn, VG PKM 94024 £16
Collier, J G : Conflict of Laws. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1994. 406p purple paperback with laminated cover, 2nd edition, some use, small creasing and slight bumping to cover, sl used copy but pages clean, ex lib PKM 93992 £15
Rose, Francis : Blackstone's Statutes on Contract, Tort and Restitution. 13th Edition. 2002 - 2003. Oxford University Press 2002. 600p purple and blue cover, as new PKM 93991 £10
Glazebrook, Peter : Blackstone's Statutes on Criminal Law. 12th Edition. 2002 - 2003. Oxford University Press 2002. 328p purple and blue cover, as new PKM 93990 £8
Terharn, Christoph : Die Herforder Fehden im sp�ten Mittelalter. Ein Beitrag zum Fehderecht. Berlin: Schmidt 1994. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Strafrechtsgeschichte) 164p brown and black paperback, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 93792 £28
Redston, Anne [Ed]: Yellow Tax Handbook. Tolley's Yellow Tax Handbook 2004 - 2005. 44th Edition. Part 1 - 3 in 4 thick Vols. London: LexisNexis 2004. 4 thick paperback vols, seems as new, but has some minor highlighting and and underlining by student (?) PKM 93771 £56
(No Author) : Der Oldenburger Sachsenspiegel. Graz: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt. (Codices Selecti) hardback folder with single folded leaf (fol 6 r&v) and explanatory material inserted, clean item, advertising the full edition PKM 93560 £14
Reisel, Johanna : Zeitgeschichtliche und theologisch-scholastische Aspekte im "Daniel von dem bl�henden Tal" des Stricker. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1986. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 280p, yellow paperback, VG+ PKM 93482 £30
R�cke, Werner : Feudale Anarchie und Landesherrschaft. Wirkungsm�glichkeiten didaktischer Literatur, Thomasin von Zerklaere "Der W�lsche Gast". Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1978. (Beitr�ge zur �lteren Deutschen Literaturgeschichte) 170p white paperback with blue design to cover, VG+, clean and fresh copy, no faults PKM 93471 £44
Hauck, Karl : Sprache und Recht. Beitr�ge zur Kulturgeschichte des Mittelalters. Festschrift f�r Ruth Schmidt-Wiegand zum 60. Geburtstag. Berlin: de Gruyter 1986. 2 large vols, in red cloth, boxed set, as new PKM 93465 £120
Laufs, Manfred : Politik und Recht bei Innozenz III. Kaiserprivilegien, Thronstreitregister und Egerer Goldbulle in der Reichs- und Rekuperationspolitik Papst Innozenz 3. K�ln: B�hlau 1980. (K�lner Historische Abhandlungen) 334p orig cloth brown with black lettering, as new, excellent copy PKM 93452 £30
Colletivo Donne Sparrse : Appunti e voci varie di donne sul carcere. Torino 1978. 16p slim booklet stapled, red cover PKM 93201 £12
Monasta, Attilio ; Mostardini, Milly ; Pecile, Paolo : Le "150 ore", sindacato e regione per il diritto allo studio in toscana. Bari: De Donato 1975. (Riforme e potere) 313p large paperback, green cover, VG PKM 93169 £15
Banfi, Silvia ; Ceccarelli, Elisa : Lessico politico delle donne. 1: Donne e Diritto. Milano: Gulliver 1978. 205p paperback, green cover, sl worn PKM 93144 £12
Tanner, J R : Tudor Constitutional Documents AD 1485 - 1603, with a Historical Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1940. xxiv 636p brown cloth, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, cover sl sunned, VG PKM 92859 £8
Bacon, Mathew : A New Abridgment of the Law. By a Gentleman of the Middle Temple. Volume 4 only. In the Savoy: Printed by Catherine Lintot 1759. 698p large format folio full calf in unadulterated state with minor flaws (piece loose on back board, spine absent but old lettering "4" still visible) bookblock tight, boards in place but holding by bands only, author name assumed by cataloguer, first edition, covers letters P - S PKM 92327 £340
Wood, Thomas : [An Institute of the Laws of England.] Defective copy without title page. London 1770. lacking all before p iii (Preface), 657p plus addtl materia, front board missing, back board detached, Advertisement at the end of the Preface quotes Blackstone and highlights the fact that by "throwing many of the References into the Margin [. . .] and by printing the whole somewhat closer, room is hereby made" PKM 92324 £80
Burrow, James : Reports of Cases Adjuged in The Court of King's Bench Since the Death of Lord Raymond. Part the Fourth [= Since the Time of Lord Mansfield]. Vol 1. Second Edition. London: Worrall and Tovey 1771. Paginates 1 - 651 plus additional matter at front and back, starts 1756, original 18th century binding front board missing, a clean and firm copy with minor spotting to initial pages, general title page for the whole work in 4 parts also bound in PKM 92323 £85
Burrow, James : Reports of Cases Adjuged in The Court of King's Bench Since the Time of Lord Mansfield's Coming to Preside in it. Volume 2. The Second Edition. London: Barnes Tovey 1771. Paginates 653 - 1233, plus indices and additional matters, original 18th century binding with nice title label present, boards in place but only just so, some supertifical loss to leather on boards, a clean and firm copy with minor spotting to initial pages PKM 92322 £75
Burrow, James : Reports of Cases Adjuged in The Court of King's Bench Since the Time of Lord Mansfield's Coming to Preside in it. Volume 3. London: Barnes Tovey 1771. Paginates 1235 - 1923, plus indices and additional matters, Front board missing, remains of original 18th century binding, a clean and firm copy with minor spotting to initial pages PKM 92321 £55
Justice of the Peace : The Justice of the Peace and County, Borough, Poor Law Union, and Parish Law Recorder. Early Set. Vols 50, 51, 52, 52, 54. London: Richard Shaw Bond 1886 - 1891. 5 Vols in quarter leather with thin red leather to spine, marbled boards, sl dusty with minor spotting to initial pages, some boards about to detach PKM 92320 £80
Justice of the Peace : The Justice of the Peace and County, Borough, Poor Law Union, and Parish Law Recorder. Well preserved set mixed binding 1903 - 1928. London: Richard Shaw Bond 1903 - 1928. 25 vols, first 10 vols in thin red half leather, the remaining in full cloth one or two cloth spines tearing, else VG+, very useful PKM 92314 £240
Justice of the Peace : The Justice of the Peace and County, Borough, Poor Law Union, and Parish Law Recorder. Nice half leather set. 1902, 1904 - 1909, 1911, 1912. London: Richard Shaw Bond 1901 - 1912. decorative set in half leather, spines dry but will respond well to some nourishment, five bands to spine with title label intact, decorative set PKM 92313 £120
Board of Education : Report on the Working of the Education (Provision of Meals) Act, 1906, up to March 1909. (Cd 5131) bound with the same . . . up to March 1910 (Cd 5724) London: HMSO 1910. 50p 31p, bound in blue cloth, from a government library, VG with many tables PKM 92262 £24
Hippel, Fritz : Die nationalsozialistische Herrschaftsordnung als Warnung und Lehre. Eine juristische Betrachtung. T�bingen: Mohr 1946. (Recht und Staat) orig yellow paper wrapper, preserved in glassine paper, inserted into a black box with gilt lettering, from the library of Chatham House with stamp, VG, carefully preserved, first printing PKM 92218 £10
Pottag, Alfred : Die Bestimmungen �ber die Volks- und Mittelschulen und �ber die Ausbildung und die Pr�fungen der Lehrer und Lehrerinnen in Preussen. 1. Erg�nzungsband. Berlin: Union 1927. 144p quarter cloth, VG+ from a government library, minor soiling to cover PKM 92214 £18
Terwiel, Joh ; Aderhold, Otto : Das Mittelschullehrer-Besoldungsgesetz vom 30. April 1928 (GS. S. 149) nebst allen einschl�gigen Gesetzen, Verordnungen, Erlassen, dem bisherigen Mittelschullehrer-Diensteinkommensgesetz etc. D�sseldorf: Schwann 1928. xvi 362p orig blue cloth, a firm tight copy, from a government library PKM 92212 £36
Hommer, Otto : Das Recht der gewerblichen, kaufm�nnischen und hauswirtschaftlichen Berufs- und Fachschulen in Preu�en. Essen: Baedeker 1925. xxxx 1090p original cloth, a large and heavy book, VG ex lib PKM 92140 £20
Degenhardt, Hermann : Die Volksschulunterhaltung in Preussen. Eine Einf�hrung in das Volksschulunterhaltungsgesetz f�r die Praxis. Stand Oktober 1936. Dortmund: Cr�well 1936. (Cr�wells Schulrechts-Ausgaben) 127p plus 16p Nachtrag, green cloth, VG PKM 92133 £24
Hommer, Otto : Das Recht der gewerblichen, kaufm�nnischen und hauswirtschaftlichen Berufs- und Fachschulen in Preu�en. Erster Nachtrag. Essen: Baedeker 1928. viii 212p orig cloth, nice firm copy, from a government library PKM 92131 £14
Nippold, Otfried : Die Gestaltung des V�lkerrechts nach dem Weltkriege. Z�rich: F�ssli 1917. 284p half cloth with green spine, nice copy, from a government library PKM 92129 £18
Bauwens, Leon ; Demain, Robert : Code de l'Enseignement Technique. Bruxelles: Edition Universelle 1954. 275p, rebound in blue library cloth, from a government library, VG PKM 92053 £24
d'Estournelles de Constant, Jean : Lois et R�glements sur l'Enseignement Primaire et sur les Differentes Services de l'Enfance qui ne dependent pas du Ministere de l'Instruction Publique. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1890. this is a large heavy book of 1108 pages, bound in black library buckram with red title labels to spine, a bright and firm copy from a government library, with a complex index of legal regulations to back, VG+ PKM 92008 £64
Aaron, Henry ; Boskin, Michael [Eds]: Economics of Taxation. Washington: Brookings Institution 1980. (Studies of Government Finance) 418p pb, very good condition, ex lib, diagrams, tables, clean and fresh copy, index, VG+, uncommon title PKM 91936 £20
Wyn Harris, P : A Handbook of the Labour Laws of the Colony and Protectorate of Kenya. Nairobi: Colony and Protectorate of Kenya 1945. 241p grey paper cover, VG PKM 91337 £18
Williams, Robert ; Scowen, Clive ; Kendall-Tory, Angela : The Consolidated Index 2001 - 2003 to Leading Law Reports. London: Incorporated Council of Law Reporting 2003. 488p red paperback, excellent copy with library stamp PKM 91152 £22
Williams, Robert ; Scowen, Clive ; Kendall-Tory, Angela : The Consolidated Index 2001 - 2002 to Leading Law Reports. London: Incorporated Council of Law Reporting 2002. 346p red paperback, excellent copy with library stamp PKM 91151 £22
Hurnard, Naomi : The King's Pardon for Homicide Before A.D.1307. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1969. 394p VG in dustjacket, ex lib, nice copy PKM 90935 £8
Ivamy, Christine [Ed]: The All England Law Reports. Consolidated Tables and Index: 1936 - 2003. London: LexisNexis 2004. three large and heavy volumes, each more than 1000 pages, bound in blue cloth, virtually as new, with library bookplate and stamp, but never used in library, excellent condition PKM 90800 £130
Aston, W D : The Elements of the Duties and Rights of Citizenship. London: University Tutorial Press 1906. 113p grey cloth, VG+ first edition PKM 90718 £10
Davison, Charles Stewart : The Freedom of the Seas. New York: Moffat 1918. 123p blue cloth with blue lettering, VG ex lib copy, hardly traces of use, sl aged, firm and clean PKM 90641 £18
Knowles, David [Ed]: Decreta Lanfranci, Monachis Cantuariensibus Transmissa / The Monastic Constitutions of Lanfranc. London: Nelson 1951. (Medieval Classics) xxxix 150p 150p red cloth,, ex lib, nice copy, Latin and English text on facing pages PKM 90453 £26
Litvinov, Pavel ; Reddaway, Peter : The Trial of the Four: A Collection of Materials on the Case of Galanskov, Ginzburg, Dobrovolsky & Lashkova, 1967-68. London: Longman 1972. hardback with red cloth, dustjacket sl worn but present, VG but sl sunned spine, book never much used PKM 90425 £12
Jack, Rand ; Jack, Dana : Moral Vision and Professional Decisions: The Changing Values of Women and Men Lawyers. Cambridge University Press 1989. 218p, hard cover black cloth, glossy dust jacket, unused, excellent condition PKM 89000 £17.1
Stevenson, Peter : The World Trade Organisation Rules: A Legal Analysis of their Adverse Impact on Animal Welfare. Godalming: Compassion in World Farming 2001. 50p spiral bound, ex library PKM 88768 £10
Kippenberger, C ; Lecco, M T : Die Erkennung von Spermaflecken auf mikrochemischen Wege (= Zeitschrift f�r Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, 1898) Published 1898. approp 30p essay and related responses, documenting a angry exchange between Lecco (Belgrad) and Kippenberger (Cairo), including related material in the same volume of the journal, whose title does precious little to prepare you for the subject-matter of this dispute PKM 88738 £13.5
B�hmer, A ; Juckenack, A [Eds]: Gesetze und Verordnungen sowie Gerichtsentscheidungen betreffend Nahrungs und Genussmittel und Gebrauchsgegenst�nde. Vol 10 - 13 (1918 - 1921) Berlin: Springer 1918 - 1921. bound in two vols, half cloth gilt, nice and firm, plenty of interesting material (= Beilage zur Zeitschrift f�r Untersuchung der Nahrungs und Genussmittel) PKM 88694 £32.4
Fitzgerald, P J : Crime, Sin and Negligence. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1962. 26p a neat booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88353 £10.8
Carr, Cecil : The Mission of the Selden Society. London: Quaritch 1961. (Selden Society Annual Lecture) 23p pamphlet in sewn blue card covers, overlong edges slightly scuffed but pages clean, very nicely produced, publisher's prospectus laid in PKM 88294 £9
Conze, G�nther : Die Freiheitsbeschr�nkung durch Verhaftung und vorl�ufige Festnahme. Inauguraldissertation. G�ttingen 1928. xii 74p, green paper spine, Lebenslauf, folding plate, VG PKM 87320 £10.8
Corporation of Secretaries : Share Registration Practice. Hove: Editype 1968. blue hardback VG+ PKM 87298 £10.8
Jackson, Dudley : Unfair Dismissal. How and Why the Law Works. Cambridge University Press 1975. 92p hardback with green paper jacket, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with index and footnotes, VG PKM 87080 £18
Whelan, Robert [Ed]: Legal Abortion Examined. 21 Years of Abortion Statistics. SPUC Educational Research Trust 1992. 32p large red paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 87048 £4
Viscount Barrington et al: The Lane Committee on the Working of the Abortion Act. Comments by the Society for the Protection of Unborn Children as Submitted to the Secretary of State for the Social Services. London: Society for the Protection of Unborn Children 1974. 19p large white booklet with stapled card cover, used copy, pages clean, VG PKM 87047 £7.2
Tarnesby, Peter : Abortion. A Sunday Times Guide to Abortion Within the Law. London: Sphere 1969. 109p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with index, VG PKM 87027 £8
[Law Commission]: The Law Commission Published Working Paper No 47: Injuries to Unborn Children. London: Law Commission 1973. 20p green stapled booklet with card cover, owner's stamp, some use and pencil notes to margins otherwise clean, VG PKM 87025 £6.3
Piccoli, Paolo : Libro Bianco Sull'Aborto. Cronaca di un Dramma Della Coscienza Italiana. Documenti dei Dibattiti Parlamentari Nella VI e Nella VII Legislatura. Milano: Rusconi 1977. 383p green and white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with index, Italian language, VG PKM 87018 £12
Golding, Julia ; Smith, Alexander [Ed]: Is It Force? 2003. A Guide to the Commencement of the Statutes of England and Wales and of Scotland Passed Since 1st January 1978. London: Butterworths 2003. (Halsbury's Statutes) 1584p grey paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy with bookplate and stamps, some use, pages clean with preface, VG PKM 86861 £18
May, Richard : Criminal Evidence. Second Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1990. 465p blue hardback with with laminated cover, used copy, corners bumped, pages clean with index, VG PKM 86855 £16.2
Brownlie, Ian : Principles of Public International Law. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1979. 743p teracotta cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine, ex-lib copy with stamps and bookplate, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 86849 £81
Grendi, Edoardo [Ed]: Sistemi di carit�. Esposti e internati nelle societa di antico regime. (Quaderni Storici 53) Bologna: Il Mulino 1983. pp 383 - 774p paperback, VG+ PKM 86479 £12.6
Cardia, Carlo : Il Diritto di Famiglia in Italia. Roma: Editori Riuniti 1977. (Argomenti) 380p paperback, underlining in pencil to a few pages, else a respectable copy indeed PKM 86465 £12
Iannuzzi, Luca : La Tutela Giuridica della Lavoratrice Madre. Foggia: Bastogi 1982. paperback, VG PKM 86463 £10
Papa, Cristina : Dibattito sull'Aborto. Documenti a confronto. Firenze: Guaraldi 1975. (Presente e Imperfetto) 322p paperback, sl soiled copy, spine and back cover, no other faults PKM 86462 £13.5
Teodori, Maria Adele : Le Violentate. Milano: Sugar 1977. (Fatti e Misfatti) 190p paperback, VG PKM 86460 £12.6
Thompson, R J : Penitence and Sacrifice in Early Israel Outside the Levitical Law. An Examination of the Fellowhip Theory of Early Israelite Sacrifice. Leiden: Brill 1963. 287p grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes and bibliography, VG PKM 85794 £16.2
Declareuil, J : Rome et l'Organisation du Droit. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1924. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 452p rebound as burgundy hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy with stickers and stamps, pages clean with footnotes, French language, VG PKM 85583 £12
[Gonville and Caius College Cambridge]: Gonville and Caius College Cambridge, College Regulations and General Information 1991 - 1992. Cambridge: Gonville & Caius College 1992. 53p green booklet with stapled card cover, little use, pages clean, VG, sexual harrassment section inserted PKM 85286 £7.2
[Pembroke College Cambridge]: Pembroke College Cambridge, Statutes 1965. Cambridge: Pembroke College 1965. 31p bright red cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, College crest, pages clean, VG PKM 85285 £12.6
de Deney, G I : Pembroke College Statutes 1990. Cambridge: Pembroke College 1990. 17p blue booklet with stapled card cover, little use, pages clean with college crest to front, VG PKM 85284 £7.2
[Cambridge University]: University of Cambridge Information and Regulations, 1987 - 1988. Cambridge University Press 1988. 53p blue paperback with stapled card cover, some use, pages clean with sections on examinations, medical and libraries, VG PKM 85277 £6
Langer, Felicia : With My Own Eyes. Ithaca Press 1975. 166p hardback with white laminated jacket, review copy, little use, pages clean with photographs, VG PKM 85084 £18
Farrington, D J : The Law of Higher Education. London: Butterworths 1994. 531p green paperback with laminated card cover, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84869 £9
de Gama Rose, Natalie ; Fobel, Anthony [Ed]: The Oxbridge Guide to Law. Dover: St George's Press 2001. 159p blue paperback with laminated cover, owner's sticker to front cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 84754 £13.5
Gluckman, Max : Politics, Law and Ritual in Tribal Society Oxford: Blackwell 1984. 339p brown paperback with laminated cover, small sticker to front cover, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84613 £22.5
Rhodes, Gerald : Inspectorates in British Government. Law Enforcement and Standards of Efficiency. London: Allen & Unwin 1981. 281p hardback with yellow laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 84193 £22.5
Stones, Rosemary : Too Close Encounters and What to Do About Them. A Guide for Teenagers. London: Piccadilly Presss 1987. 107p blue hardback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with index and addresses, VG PKM 84138 £18
[Owen, A D K]; Murray, Stephen et al: The British Way and Purpose: Volumes 1 - 18 + 2 Essay Competition Booklets. London: HMSO 1942 - 194. 20 booklets with paper covers, some use, pages clean, dealing with wartime topics from parliamentary government and legal justice to the Home Front and education for the colonies, nice set, VG PKM 84057 £27
Cambridge University : Statutes and Ordinances of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. Cambridge University Press 1988. 1153p large blue hardback with card cover, gilt lettering to cover and spine, pages clean, VG PKM 83565 £20
Cambridge University : Statutes and Ordinances of the University of Cambridge. Supplement and Index 1989. Cambridge University Press 1989. pp1097 - 1245 blue paperback with card cover, gilt lettering to cover and spine, pages clean, VG PKM 83564 £8.1
Cambridge University : Statutes and Ordinances of the University of Cambridge. Supplement and Index 1984. Cambridge University Press 1984. pp991 - 1253 blue paperback with card cover, gilt lettering to cover and spine, pages clean, VG PKM 83563 £8.1
Cambridge University : Statutes and Ordinances of the University of Cambridge. Supplement and Index 1983. Cambridge University Press 1983. pp991 - 1172 blue paperback with card cover, gilt lettering to cover and spine, pages clean, VG PKM 83562 £8.1
Cambridge University : Statutes and Ordinances of the University of Cambridge. Supplement and Index 1990. Cambridge University Press 1990. pp1097 - 1378 blue paperback with card cover, gilt lettering to cover and spine, pages clean, VG PKM 83561 £8.1
Cambridge University Press : Statutes and Ordinances of the University of Cambridge. Supplement and Index 1981. Cambridge University Press 1981. pp1007 - 1280 blue paperback with card cover, gilt lettering to cover and spine, pages clean, VG PKM 83527 £8.1
Rose, Francis : Blackstone's Statutes on Commercial and Consumer Law 2003 - 2004. 12th Edition. Oxford University Press 2003. 666p purple paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean, little use, VG PKM 83498 £12.6
Black, Jill ; Bridge, Jane et al: A Practical Approach to Family Law. Sixth Edition. London: Blackstone 2000. 632p red paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83495 £10.8
Pannick, David [Eds]: Human Rights Law and Practice. London: Butterworths 1999. 524p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy, hardly used, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83493 £54
Christie, Andrew ; Gare, Stephen : Blackstone's Statutes on Intellectual Property. 6th Edition. Oxford University Press 2003. 565p purple paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy with index, as new, VG+ PKM 83460 £8.1
Alexander, G G ; Beale, J H et al: Cambridge Legal Essays Written in Honour of and Presented to Doctor Bond, Professor Buckland and Professor Kenny. Cambridge: Heffer 1926. 331p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to dulled spine, first edition, pages clean with footnotes, plates and index, VG PKM 83417 £20
Radcliffe, G R Y : Real Property Law. Oxford University Press 1933. 365p brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, some pencil underlining, pages clean with owner's bookplate, VG PKM 83385 £9
Weldon ; Warmington, Crispin : Gibson's Criminal and Magisterial Law. London: Law Notes Publishing 1934. 366p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, first edition, binding beginning to weaken, some pencil underlining and notes but pages clean with index, VG PKM 83376 £45
Stanhope Kenny, Courtney : A Selection of Cases Illustrative of English Criminal Law. Cambridge University Press 1931. 548p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine, owner's ink inscription and bookplate, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 83328 £10.8
Sutton, Ralph ; Shannon, N P : Chalmers' Sale of Goods Act, 1893 Including The Factors Acts, 1889 and 1890. London: Butterworths 1931. 218p brown cloth with black lettering to spine, cloth of rear joint split but spine holding, pages clean with owner's inscription and bookplate, notes and index, VG PKM 83327 £16.2
Hayton, David : The Law of Trusts. Fundamental Principles of Law. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1998. 205p blue paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy with notes and index, VG PKM 83279 £6.3
Holmes, Sir Maurice ; Havelock, Anthony et al: Report of the Departmental Committee on The Employment of Children as Film Actors, in Theatrical Work and In Ballet. London: HMSO 1950. 119p rebound copy with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy hence binding, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 82735 £16.2
Chambers, Michael : Chambers Guide to the UK Legal Profession. The UK's Leading Lawyers 2003 - 2004. London: Chambers 2004. 1896p red hardback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, as new, pages clean with index of leading lawyers and barristers, very nice copy, PKM 82654 £30.6
Butterworths : Butterworths Law Directory 2004. London: Butterworths 2004. hardback, 2600pages, library accessioned but never much used, excellent copy, amost as new PKM 82651 £54
May, Richard : Criminal Evidence. Third Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1995. 520p large hardback with laminated cover, ex college library, shows minor signs of use, including some minor underling and spine opening at bottom (repaired with tape) -useful ex lib copy of an elusive title PKM 82648 £36
Shuuya, Nomura : The Historical Foundations of the Quasi - Partnership Doctrine. (The Seinan Law Review in Memory of the Late Professor Nakamori Hiroshi, Volume 26, No 1 - 2, September 1993) Issued 1993. Journal with white card cover, contents listed on front, pages clean, Japanese, French and English languages, VG PKM 82533 £16.87
Ivamy, Christine [Ed]: The All England Law Reports. Consolidated Tables and Index: 1936 - 2002. London: LexisNexis 2003. three large and heavy volumes, each more than 1000 pages, bound in blue cloth, virtually as new, with library bookplate and stamp, but never used in library, excellent condition, PKM 81788 £115
Justinian : Corpus Juris Civilis. Volume 1. Digestus Vetus. Lugduni: Horatius Cardon 1612. large vol original green suede type binding with floral ornaments to boards, old title labels on spine, simple rule to boards, spine and boards with minor defects, peeling, rubbing. By the nature of its content his volume is the initial volume of the collection but lacks the title page. It contains initial prefaces and introductions, the print is arranged centrally with commentary of different levels surrounding it on most pages. A splendid old book PKM 81373 £180
Lyons, David : Moral Aspects of Legal Theory. Essays on Law, Justice and Political Responsibility. Cambridge University Press 1990s?. Blue hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 81217 £18
Achenbaum, W Andrew : Social Security. Visions and Revisions. A Twentieth Century Fund Study. Cambridge University Press 1986. 300p hardback with blue laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81086 £16.2
Achenbaum, W Andrew : Social Security. Visions and Revisions. A Twentieth Century Fund Study. Cambridge University Press 1987. 300p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81084 £13.5
Fr�nkel, Jonas : Spittelers Recht: Dokumente eines Kampfes. Winterthur: Pallas / Mondial Verlag 1946. 260p pb dj, signed by the author, clean pages, VG PKM 80889 £7.2
Johnson, Conrad : Moral Legislation. A Legal - Political Model for Indirect Consequentialist Reasoning. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) 232p hardback with white laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 80822 £16.2
Johnson, Nick ; Pannett, Alan : Swot A Level Law. London: Blackstone 1988. 228p yellow paperback with laminated card cover, pages browning but clean with some ink notes to margins, illustrations throughout, VG PKM 80611 £16.2
[Wootton, Barbara]; Bean, Philip [Ed]: Barbara Wootton, Social Science and Public Policy. Essays in Her Honour. London: Tavistock 1986. 291p hardback with yellow pictorial laminated jacket, hardly used first edition, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 80377 £13.5
Sprack, John : Emmins on Criminal Procedure. Eighth Edition. London: Blackstone 2000. 554p blue paperback with stiff laminated cover, ex-lob hence stamps and bookplate, pages clean with index, VG PKM 79391 £12.6
Tettenborn, Andrew : Law of Restitution in England and Ireland. 2nd Edition. London: Cavendish 1996. 282p brown and blue paperback with stiff laminated cover, ex-lib copy hence stickers and bookplate, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 79390 £13.5
Cam, Helen : Law As It Looks to a Historian. Founders' Memorial Lecture, Girton College, 18th February 1956. Cambridge: Heffer 1956. 25p small blue stapled paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 79377 £6.3
Collier, J G : Conflict of Laws. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1996. 406p purple paperback with laminated cover, 2nd edition, some use, small creasing and slight bumping to front corners, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 79327 £16
Bonner, David ; Hooker, Ian [Eds]: Social Security Legislation 2003, Volume 3: Administration, Adjudication and the European Dimension. London: Sweet & Maxwell 2003. 1138p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index, excellent copy PKM 79057 £45
Bonner, David ; Hooker, Ian [Eds]: Social Security Legislation 2003, Volume 1: Non Means Tested Benefits. London: Sweet & Maxwell 2003. 1031p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index, excellent copy PKM 79056 £45
Weatherill, Stephen : Cases and Materials on EC Law. Third Edition. London: Blackstone 1997. 648p blue paperback with laminated cover, used ex-lib third edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 78927 £10.8
Henley, David : Jealousy and Justice. The Indigenous Roots of Colonial Rule in Northern Sulawesi. Amsterdam: Vrije University 2002. (Comparative Asian Studies) 106p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography, VG+ PKM 78398 £10.8
Paul, Adams ; Berg, Leila : Children's Rights. Towards the Liberation of the Child. London: Panther 1972. 268p paperback, VG PKM 78243 £3.6
Fry, Margaret ; Grunhut, Max et al: Lawless Youth. A Challenge to the New Europe. A Policy for the Juvenile Courts Prepared by the International Committtee of the Howard League for Penal Reform 1942 - 1945. London: Allen & Unwin 1947. 252p grey cloth with navy lettering to spine, grubby ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 77967 £8
Kahn, Alfred : A Court for Children. A Study of the New York City Children's Court. New York: Columbia University Press 1953. 359p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with footnotes and bibliography, VG PKM 77895 £13.5
Grunhut, Max : Juvenile Offenders Before the Courts. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1956. 143p hardback with blue paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with tables and index, VG PKM 77795 £10.8
Watson, John ; Austin, Patricia : The Modern Juvenile Court. A Guide for Magistrates, Social Workers, Police and Others. London: Shaw 1975. 179p grey hardback with red lettering, hardly used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 77785 £10.8
Hailsham, Lord : Hamlyn Revisited: The British Legal System Today. London: Stevens & Sons 1983. (Hamlyn Lectures) 89p small red paperback with laminated cover, some ink notes to margins, index and series catalogue PKM 77272 £4.5
Murphy, Peter ; Beaumont, John : Evidence: Materials for Discussion. Second Edition. London: Blackstone 1987. 519p green paperback with laminated cover, a little dusty and some ink notes to margins, otherwise clean with further reading and index, VG PKM 76831 £14.4
Williams, George ; Chief Baron Pigot : A Letter on the Case of Marani v. Williams, Tried in the Exchequer Court, Dublin, February 1st and 2nd, 1856. London: Privately Published 1856. 15p white pamphlet in 2 pieces (p1-8 and 9-15), evidence of former tape repair to spine, pages clean, George Williams's letter is expands evidence given in court detailing Marani's suggestion to his pupils to cheat in an exam and subsequent pursuit of an unfair dismissal claim in court, VG PKM 76407 £18
Banks, Lynda : Constitutional Law. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1980. (New Nutshells) 84p yellow paperback with brown panel to laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index, VG PKM 76195 £12
Brandon, Steve ; Duncanson, Ian et al: English Legal System in a Nutshell. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1979. (New Nutshells) 104p yellow paperback with brown panel to laminated cover, basic tape repair to front hinge, extensive neat ink notes to end papers and some to margins, pages browning but largely clean PKM 76031 £10.8
Tannett, Angela : Conveyancing. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1980. (New Nutshells) 84p yellow paperback with brown panel to laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index, VG PKM 75987 £14
Melchor de Jovellanos, Gaspar : Informe Sobre la Ley Agraria. Prologo de Valentin Andres Alvarez. Madrid: Instituto de Estudios Politicas 1955. (Coleccion Civitas) 291p cream paperback with browned spine, binding beginning to stretch, ex-lib, pages browning but clean with footnotes, Spanish language, VG PKM 75726 £12
Chart University Tutors ; Chart Foulks Lynch : Tort and Tort Casebook. London: Chart Foulks Lynch 1987?. two blue A4 size books with variable pagination (200p / 300p ), with a few neat notes in margin, else very little used PKM 75719 £18
Holborn School of Law : LLB Public International Law. An HLT Group Publication. Plus Course Planner. London 1988. two white A4 size books with variable pagination (approx 200p each) to accompany Public International Law Course by Holborn School of Law, with a few neat notes in margin, else very little used PKM 75498 £18
Chart University Tutors ; Chart Foulks Lynch : Land Law Casebook. London: Chart Foulks Lynch 1986?. one blue A4 size book with variable pagination (approx 200p) to accompany Land Law Course by Chart University Tutors, with a few neat notes in margin, else very little used PKM 75497 £9
Chart University Tutors ; Chart Foulks Lynch : Land Law. LLB Land Law Part 1, together with Land Law Casebook. London: Chart Foulks Lynch 1986?. two blue A4 size books with variable pagination (approx 200p each) to accompany Land Law Course by Chart University Tutors, with a few neat notes in margin, else very little used PKM 75496 £13.5
Stead Veitch, George : The Genesis of Parliamentary Reform. With an Introduction by Ian R Christie. London: Constable 1965. xxxvi 400p grey hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, small bump to bottom corner, appendices, index, pages clean, VG PKM 75185 £9
Thomas, Meryl : Blackstone's Statutes on Property Law 2003 - 2004. 11th Edition. Oxford University Press 2003. 483p purple paperback with laminated cover, 11th edition, hardly used, pages clean VG+ PKM 75134 £10.8
Cornish, W R : Cases and Materials on Intellectual Property. Third Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1999. 641p purple and green paperback with laminated cover, used ex-lib copy, creases to spine, bookplate, pages clean with index, still VG Third Edition. PKM 75120 £9
Lloyd, Horatio ; Chitty : The Statues of Practical Utility in the Civil and Criminal Administration of Justice Alphabetically Arranged with Notes Thereon and a Copious Index. In Continuation of Chitty's Statutes by Welsby and Beavan. Volume 1. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1872. 1168p brown cloth with browned and cracked paper label to spine, spine almost entirely detached from front cover, rear hinge just holding, binding stretching in places but mostly solid, library bookplate, green end papers containing publisher's catalogue, edges browned but pages clean, contains 28 and 29 Vict (1865) to 35 and 36 Vict (1872), VG an d massive thick book PKM 75071 £43.2
Chambers, Michael : Chambers Guide to the UK Legal Profession. The UK's Leading Lawyers 2002 - 2003. Edinburgh: Chambers 2003. 1727p red hardback with laminated cover, first edition ex-lib copy, as new, pages clean with index of leading lawyers and barristers, very nice copy, VG PKM 74787 £22.5
Cambridge University : Statutes and Ordinances of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. Cambridge University Press 2002. 941p large blue paperback with laminated cover, gilt lettering to cover and spine and University arms, first edition ex-lib, as new, pages clean, very nice copy PKM 74774 £20
Cane, Peter ; Atiyah, P S : Atiyah's Accidents, Compensation and the Law. Fifth Edition. London: Butterworths 1993. (Law in Context) 436p green and white paperback with laminated cover, 5th edition ex-lib copy, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 74769 £12
Karn, Valerie ; Lickiss, Rachel et al: Neighbour Disputes. Responses by Social Landlords. Institute of Housing 1993. 158p yellow paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with appendix, bibliography and illustrations, VG PKM 74714 £10.8
Cohen, Ruth ; Rushton, Andr�e : Welfare Rights. London: Heinemann 1982. (Communtiy Care Practice Handbook) 117p yellow paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used first edition, pages beginning to brown along the edges but clean with references and index, VG PKM 74660 £18
Wright, David : The Social Worker and the Courts. London: Heinemann 1979. (Community Care Practice Handbook) 98p white paperback with brown pattern to laminated cover, beginning to yellow slightly, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 74526 £22.5
Morris, J H C : The Conflict of Laws. Second Supplement to the Thirteenth Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 2002. 335p blue paperback with laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with tables and annex, VG PKM 74511 £12.6
Atiyah, P S : Essays on Contract. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1986. 363p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with blue end papers, table of cases and index, VG PKM 74468 £76.5
Murray, William [Ed]: The Struggle for Dignity. A Critical Analysis of the Australian Aborigine Today, the Laws Whch Govern Him and Their Effects. Darwin: Council for Aboriginal Rights 1962. 80p stapled booklet with pictorial card cover, little use, pages browning but clean with references, VG PKM 74165 £6
Liell, Peter [Ed]: The Law of Education: Special Bulletin Education Reform Act 1988. Ninth Edition. London: Butterworths 1988. 360p paperback rebound as blue hardback with original covers affixed to front and back, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 74079 £10.8
Stainton Rogers, Wendy ; Roche, Jeremy : Children's Welfare and Children's Rights: A Practical Guide to the Law. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1994. 250p red paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with glossary, further reading, addresses and index, VG PKM 74058 £10.8
Pufendorf, Baron de : Le Droit de la Nature ed des Gens, ou Systeme General. Des Principes les plus importans de la Morale, de la Jurisprudence, et de la Politique. Basle: Thourneisen 1732. 2 Vols, 613p 506p, plus tables and treatise by Joannis Barbeyraci (20p) bound in back, full leather with gilt lettering and ornaments on panelled spine well gilt, covers show some rubbing with slight superficial damage at places, corners are slightly worn, library marks to spine but no stamps, text clean and binding firm, an additional publication has been removed from the binding in the back, last pages of Barbeyraci's treatise missing (pp 1-20 extant), handwritten extracts from Plato's Laws on back pages of vol 1, very nice set PKM 73909 £480
March Hunnings, Neville : The European Courts. London: Cartermill 1996. 393p blue hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index of legislations and subject index, VG PKM 73883 £22.5
Mitchell, Ewan : The Employer's Guide to the Law on Health, Safety and Welfare at Work. London: Business Books 1975. 394p hardback with yellow laminated jacket, little use, pages clean with appendices, illustrations and index, VG PKM 73634 £10.8
Arran, Lord ; Weightman, John et al: Sex and Culture: The Sexual Offences Bill, Love in the Cinema, Onwards from "Oz", Making the World Safe for Pornography. (Encounter. Literature, Arts, Current Affairs. March 1972, Volume 37, No 3). London: Encounter 1962. 96p some signs of reading but overall in good condition, includes special book section on sociology, VG PKM 73450 £6.3
Osborne, Craig : ILEX: Introduction to Legal Practice, Volume 1: 1994 - 1995. Fifth Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1994. 406p red paperback with laminated cover, 5th edition, occasional pencil underlining, otherwise clean, VG PKM 73438 £22.5
Furmston, M P : Cheshire and Fifoot's Law of Contract. Ninth Edition. London: Butterworths 1976. 694p purple paperback with laminated cover, 9th edition, used ex-lib copy, stamps to title page, occasional ink neat ink notes to margin otherwise clean, VG PKM 73436 £9
Beale, H G ; Bishop, W D : Contract Cases and Materials. London: Butterworths 1989. 737p green paperback with white lettering on spine and cover, some use, occasional neat ink notes to margins otherwise clean, VG PKM 73435 £16.2
Roundell, Francis : Company Law. Third Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1985. (New Nutshells) 88p yellow paperback with green cover panel, laminated, ink notes to inside covers, rear end paper and throughout, PKM 73390 £12.6
Duncanson, Ian : Contract. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1984. (New Nutshells) 79p yellow paperback with brown cover panel, laminated, ink notes to inside covers, rear end paper and throughout, PKM 73389 £10.8
Urceoli, Giuseppe : Tractatus de transactionibus in quinque partes divisus cum duplice indice. Bound with: Sesquicenturia Decisionum Sac Rotae Romanae ad Materiam Transactionis Conferentium. Editione Quarta. Gen�ve: Joh Ant Cramer & Philiberti Perachon 1701. title red and black, with emblematice printer's device (sphinx), half title present, one (of three) front endpaper half torn, folio, full calf with red label on spine lettered "Urceoli de Transact", old library refrence to spine, approbation dated 1696, 478p 332p and 4 empty sheets at end, The 5 books of the first part deal with: De Transactione in genere et in specie, In SECUNDA, � quibus & super quibus ea fieri possit, In TERTIA de illius Probatione, In QUARTA de illius Effectibus, In QUINTA de illius Rescissione et Nullitate PKM 73219 £324
Tron�on, Jean ; Troncon, Jean : Le droict Fran�ois et coustume de la Prevost� et Vicomt� de Paris . . . Avec les arrests donnez en interpretation d'icelles par Jean Tron�on. Quatriesme Edition. Paris: G de Lvyne et Iean Guinard 1664. 829p with index at back and two final blank leaves, original ancient full calf, initial Table des Arrests, clean paper, one bookworm in margin, spine with minor wear for age, spine well gilt with title "Coustume de Troncon" lettered direct, corners a little worn, an important volume PKM 73218 £324
Rebuffi, Pierre : Commentariorum in constitutiones seu ordinationes regias. 3 Parts. Amsterdam: Schipper 1667. 716p large folio, full calf with spine well gilt but somewhat loose, half titles for part 2 and 3 present, main title page missing, first page of text is dedication to F Olivario, [35]p index in back, a nice and well preserved copy PKM 73217 £342
Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J : International Law Reports. Volume 111. Cambridge University Press 1999. 752p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73081 £57.6
Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J : International Law Reports. Volume 112. Cambridge University Press 1999. 700p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73080 £57.6
Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J : International Law Reports. Volume 113. Cambridge University Press 1999. 620p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73079 £57.6
Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J : International Law Reports. Volume 116. Cambridge University Press 2000. 736p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73078 £72
Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J : International Law Reports. Volume 107. Cambridge University Press 1998. 732p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73077 £72
Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J : International Law Reports. Volume 114. Cambridge University Press 1999. 714p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73076 £72
Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J : International Law Reports. Volume 109. Cambridge University Press 1998. 735p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73075 £72
Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J : International Law Reports. Volume 106. Cambridge University Press 1998. 823p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73074 £57.6
Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J : International Law Reports. Volume 110. Cambridge University Press 1999. 750p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73073 £72
Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J : International Law Reports. Volume 115. Cambridge University Press 2000. 770p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73072 £72
Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J : International Law Reports. Volume 108. Cambridge University Press 1998. 743p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73071 £72
Cambridge University : Cambridge - Eichborn German Dictionary. Volume 1: English - German, Volume 2: German - English. Economics, Law, Administration, Business, General. Cambridge University Press 1983. 1163p 1399p very large hardbacks with green glossy jackets, as new, double columned text, pages clean, VG PKM 72968 £72
Goonesekere, Savitri : Children, Law and Justice. A South Asian Perspective. London: Sage 1998. 420p hardback with green illustrated glossy jacket, as new, pages clean and unmarked with appendix and index, VG PKM 72619 £18
Mascardi, Joseph : Conclusiones omnium probationum, quae in utroque Foro quotidie versantur, Iudicibus, Advocatis, Causidicis, Omnibus denique Iuris Pontificii, Caesareique Professoribus utiles etc. Canonicae Civiles, Feudales, Criminales etc Materiae. Vols 1 - 3. Lugduni: Horatius Cardon 1608. Three large folio vols in original calf with wear consistent with age, Vol 1 (422 fols) is lacking title page, vols 2 (436 fols) has some influx of old ink from the margin leading to very dark page corners or margin on a few pages, affecting legibility on a few pages. Vol 3 counts 170 fols, and has a very very comprehensive index and is bound with Additiones Doctissimae by Io Aloysius Ricius (Aug Taurinorum: Tarini 1624) to the previous vols (33, 40, 10 fols). 5 bands on spine, plain calf, old library marks, bourds firmly in place, with old spine repair patch yielding PKM 72617 £540
Yalof, David ; Dautrich, Kenneth : The First Amendment and the Media in the Court of Public Opinion. Cambridge University Press 2002. 155p blue cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine, as new, pages clean with appendix, references, index, VG+ PKM 72093 £27
Komesar, Neil : Law's Limits. Cambridge University Press 2001. 206p grey hardback with brown lettering on cover and spine, as new, pages clean with references, index, VG PKM 71904 £31.5
Simons, Geoff : Indonesia: The Long Oppression. London: Macmillan 2000. 289p hardback dj, as new, pages clean with map, tables, notes and index, VG PKM 71829 £16.2
Aleinkoff, T Alexander ; Klusmeyer, Douglas [Eds]: From Migrants to Citizens: Membership in a Changing World. Washington: Brookings Institution 1999. 480p blue paperback with illustrated cover, unused, shrink-wrapped, fine copy, VG+ PKM 71769 £16.2
Yamamoto, Eric : Interracial Justice: Conflict and Reconciliation in Post - Civil Rights America. New York University Press 1999. 330p large pb with illustrated cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 71744 £10.8
Fiori, Angelo ; Sgreccia, Elio [Eds]: Aborto: Riflessioni di Studiosi Cattolici. Milano: Universit� Cattolica del Sacro Cuore 1975. (Vita e Pensiero) 339p pb, various contributors, nice and clean pages, sm stampof previous owner on front cover, VG PKM 71609 £12.6
Pung How, Yong [Foreword]: The Supreme Court Singapore: The Re-Organisation of the 1990s. Singapore: Supreme Court 1994. 122p large cloth with black pictorial jacket, little use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 71377 £16.2
White, Robin ; Arnull, Anthony [Eds]: European Law Review. Volumes 1 - 25 Tables and Index. London: Sweet & Maxwell 2002. cdlxiip red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, two small bumps to cover edges (1 front and 1 rear) unused, slight crack to front hinge but otherwise solid, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70736 £75.6
N�the, Martin : Abfall. Behandlung, Management, Rechtsgrundlagen. Berlin: Wiley VCH 1999. xii 297p hb, illustr, slightest rubbing to cover but not used, as new, VG+ PKM 70629 £24
Carlen, Pat [Ed]: The Sociology of Law. Keele: University of Keele 1976. (Sociological Review Monograph) 250p white paperback with pictorial cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70573 £8
Ford, P ; Ford, G : A Breviate of Parliamentary Papers 1917 - 1939. Shannon: Irish University Press 1969. (Southampton University Studies in Parliamentary Papers) 571p hardback, dj with green lettering, binding a little stretched in places, pages clean and unmarked, text is double columned, VG ex lib copy PKM 70383 £9
Hamilton, Robert ; Reutter, E Edmund : Legal Aspects of School Board Operation. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1958. 199p grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, ex-lib, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70238 £10.8
Ginsberg, Morris [Ed]: Law and Opinion in England in the 20th Century. London: Stevens & Sons 1959. 407p blue cloth with silver letterig, ex-lib, edges browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG, first printing PKM 69260 £17
Stein, Peter ; Shand, John : Legal Values in Western Society. Edinburgh University Press 1974. 280p hardback, yellow jacket in plastic wrapper, ex-lib, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69239 £14.4
Clark, E C : History of Roman Private Law. Part 1: Sources, Part 2: Jurisprudence, Volume 1 and 2. And Part 3: Regal Period. Cambridge University Press 1906 - 1910. 168p, 802p (2 Volumes), 634p green cloth volumes with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence stamps and modern spine labels, edges browned otherwise pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69140 £36
Rudden, Bernard ; Wyatt, Derrick [Eds]: Basic Community Laws. Seventh Edition. Oxford University Press 1999. 380p paperback with laminated blue cover, ex-lib, occasional pencil underlinings but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69025 £8.1
Flanders, Allan [Ed]; Clegg, Hugh Armstrong : The System of Industrial Relations in Great Britain. Its History, Laws and Institutions. Oxford: Blackwell 1954. 380p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, pale yellow jacket a little dusty especially along the spine but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68339 £12
Collier, J G : Conflict of Laws. Cambridge University Press 2001. 460p Hardcover with dustjacket, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68221 £32
Smith, Joseph ; Barnes, Thomas : The English Legal System: Carryover to the Colonies. (Papers Read at the Clark Library Seminar, 1973) Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1975. iv 96p pb, notes, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 67749 £10
Eggleston, Francis : The Clifton-Brown Case. The "Crichel Down" of International Banking and Finance. Nantwich: Delmar Press 1960?. 16p booklet with green cover with author's dedication on front, slightest edgewear, VG PKM 66218 £12.6
Lord McNair : The Rights of the European Citizen. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 1961. 87p small paperback, unused, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63906 £9
James, Jennifer : Company Law. Third Edition. London: Cavendish 2001. (Cavendish Publishing Question and Answer Series) 335p paperback, hardly used, bottom of spine a little scuffed, pages are clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63756 £10.8
Muirhead, James : Historical Introduction to the Private Law of Rome. London: A & C Black 1886. 462p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine detaching and held to cover with strips of tape, ex-lib, pages solid and clean, decorative bookplate of Pembroke College, Cambridge from 1879 PKM 63539 £14
Incorporated Council of Law Reporting : Reports of Restrictive Practices Cases. Volume 4. (May 1963 - March 1964). London: Incorporated Council of Law Reporting 1963. 509p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges are red speckled, rebound with original covers bound into back of volume, excellent condition PKM 63528 £23.4
Incorporated Council of Law Reporting : Reports of Restrictive Practices Cases. Volume 3. (October 1961 - April 1963). London: Incorporated Council of Law Reporting 1963. 509p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, edges are red speckled, rebound with original covers bound into back of volume, excellent condition PKM 63527 £23.4
de Rivero, Oswaldo : New Economic Order and International Development Law. Oxford: Pergamon 1980. xvi 141p green hardback, misbound upside down, slight markings to edges but pages clean, VG PKM 63194 £12.6
Stone, Peter : Copyright Law in the United Kingdom and the European Community. London: Athlone 1990. (European Community Law Series) x 233p cloth, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 62277 £12
West, D J : The Young Offender. First Edition. London: Duckworth 1967. 330p red cloth w/ gilt lettering, VG ex lib copy PKM 62228 £7.2
Honore, Tony : Sex Law. London: Duckworth 1978. vi 200p hardback, dustjacket, VG+, nice clean fresh copy PKM 61588 £12.6
Gregory, Jeanne : Sex, Race and the Law: Legislating for Equality. London: Sage 1987. (Contemporary Criminology) 216p pb, appendix, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG ex lib PKM 61518 £9
Watkin, Thomas [Ed]: Legal Record and Historical Reality, Proceedings of the Eighth British Legal History Conference, Cardiff, 1987. London: Hambledon 1989. 242p green cloth, large format, clean ex lib copy PKM 61315 £18
Wheeler, Sally ; Shaw, Jo : Contract Law: Cases, Materials and Commentary. Oxford University Press 1994. 962p orig cloth very little used ex lib copy, no traces of use, excellent condition PKM 61304 £20
(No Author) : Reports of Restrictive Practices Cases, Vol 1 only, March 1957 - Dec 1959. Heard in the Restrictive Practices Court and on Appeal therefrom and other Cases arising under the Restrictive Trade Act, 1956, in England, Scotland and Northern Ireland. London: Incorporated Council of Law Reporting 1960. 558p rebound in plain blue cloth, index, title pages bound in, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 61071 £21.6
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament relating to the University. Published by Authority. Cambridge University Press 1970. xiii 808p heavy blue cloth, index, hardly used, VG PKM 61062 £36
Aldous, Grahame : Applications for Judicial Review: Law and Practice. London: Butterworths 1986. 250p tall paperback fitted for library use, ex library, VG+ PKM 60740 £21.6
Foster, Nigel : EC Legislation. 2004 - 2005. 15th Edition (Blackstone's Statutes Series). Oxford University Press 2002. 608p, paperback, VG copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 60726 £9
Hartley, Trevor : The Foundations of European Community Law: An Introduction to the Constitutional and Administrative Law of the European Community. Oxford University Press 1981. 551p hardback, ex library, very minor wear, still VG PKM 60243 £14
Costin, W C ; Watson, J S : The Law and Working of the Constitution: Documents 1660 - 1914. Vol 2: 1784 - 1914. [only]. London: Black 1952. 531p cloth, index, VG ex lib, hardly used PKM 60239 £11
Cockle, Ernest ; Cahn, Charles : Cases and Statutes on the Law of Evidence. With Notes explanatory and connective presenting a Systematic View of the whole Subject. 6th Edition by Ch Cahn. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1938. lx 600p blue cloth, sl weak inner hinges, index, pencil notes on end paper, VG+ copy with bookplate PKM 60039 £18
Poincar�, Raymond : Ce Que Demande la Cit�. 20 Causeries Famili�res, 24 Illustrations. Nouvelle �dition revue et mise au point. Paris: Hachette 1895. 95p large orig paper covers A4 format, covers detaching, spine torn, illustrations, sl weak inner hinges, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 59978 £18
Stephens, Archibald John : The Statutes relating to the Ecclesiastical and Eleemosynary Institutions of England, Wales, Ireland, India and the Colonies; With the Decisions Thereon. (Two Volumes) Oxford: Parker 1845. cxxxii 1170 + 2278 original paper-covered boards w/ printed paper labels, binding worn at edges, top of spines sl torn (5 cm), inner and outer hinges largely intact, pages unmarked, no foxing, VG ex lib 2 volume set in original publisher's binding PKM 59865 £50.4
McClintock, F H ; Avison, N H : Crime in England and Wales. London: Heinemann 1968. (Cambridge Studies in Criminology) xxiii 317p green cloth w/ gilt lettering, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 59862 £18
Shelford, Leonard : The Real Property Statutes passed in the Reigns of King William 4 and Queen Victoria, including Prescription, Limitation of Actions, Abolition of Fines, Payment of Debts, Wills, Judgments, the Trustee Acts, and Leases and Sales of Settled Estates. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1856. lxiii 652p cxxv embossed cloth, paper label on spine, cover and spine a bit rubbed, sm library shelf labels on spine, sl weak inner hinges, firm binding, nice and clean pages, extensive appendix, title ctd: 'With Copious Notes of Decided Cases and Forms of Deeds. 6th Edition with many Alterations and Additions', very well preserved copy, VG ex lib copy PKM 59498 £57.6
(No Author) : Chronological Table and Index of the Statutes, Sixth Edition, to the End of the Session 42 & 43 Vict. (1879). London: HMSO 1880. very thick quarto vol, 1180pages, old cloth binding a bit worn at spine, small fault, but essentially firm and useful copy in the original garb PKM 59481 £61.2
Edwards, Chilperic : The World's Earliest Laws. London: Watts 1934. (Thinker's Library) viii 152p sm cloth, illustrated cover, index, firm binding, VG PKM 59110 £8
Alatis, James ; Hamilton, Heidi [Eds]: Linguistics, Language, and the Professions: Education, Journalism, Law, Medicine, and Technology. (Georgetown University Round Table on Languages and Linguistics 2000). Washington: Georgetown University Press 2002. vi 279p large pb, appendix, as new PKM 58385 £10.8
Hunter, Muir [Ed]: A Report by Justice (British Section of the International Commission of Jurists): False Witness, The Problem of Perjury. London: Stevens 1973. 62p stapled booklet, VG ex lib copy PKM 58164 £9
Martin, Jill : Residential Security. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1989. xxxiv 238p, laminated board, table, index, as new PKM 58076 £36
Carr, Cecil : George James Turner, 1867 - 1946. (From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 40) Published 1960. pp 207 - 218 stapled card covers, frontisp, VG ex lib copy PKM 57824 £6.3
Fitting, Hermann : Ueber die sogenannte Turiner Institutionenglosse und den sogenannten Brachylogus. Ein Beitrag zu der Geschichte des r�mischen Rechtes vom sechsten bis zum eilften Jahrhunderts. Amsterdam: Liberac 1967. 14x22cm. [vi], 103p green cloth gilt. Excellent, as new. [facsimile reprint of original ed., Halle, 1870] PKM 57042 £30
Bethmann-Hollweg, M U von : Ursprung der Lombardischen St�dtefreiheit. Eine geschichtliche Untersuchung. facsimile reprint of 1846 ed. Amsterdam: Bonset 1971. x, 209p. [+iii]. Blue cloth gilt. Excellent. PKM 57020 £10.8
Murray, Kathleen ; Wilkinson, Eric [Eds]: Children's Rights in a Scottish Context. London: National Children's Bureau 1987. (Scottish Group) 20p pb, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 56913 £9
(No Author) : Children and Young Persons Act 1969. Chapter 54. London: HMSO 1970. iv 126p large paper covers, VG ex lib copy PKM 56654 £10
Andenaes, Tonnes [Ed]: The Constitution of Norway. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget 1962. 62p pb, frontisp, photogr plates, VG PKM 56477 £10.8
Bakhtiar, Yahya : Pakistan Jurists' Conference 1974: Proceedings of the Conference. Karachi 1974. 224p pb plates, signed by Yahya Bakhtia (Attorney General for Pakistan) PKM 55974 £18
Ministerio de Justicia : Ley Reguladora de la Jurisdiccion contencioso-administrativa, Proyecto de Ley. / Bill for the Regulation of the Jurisdiction for the Redress of Grievances. Madrid: Seccion de Publicaciones 1956. 72p pb, bilingual text in Spanish and English, VG PKM 55729 £12
Plowden, Alfred : Grain or Chaff ? The Autobiography of a Police Magistrate. London: Nelson 1915. (Nelson Library of Notable Books) 380p plain blue cloth, spine gilt, frontisp, VG+ PKM 53890 £9
Humana, Charles [Ed]: World Human Rights Guide. London: Hutchinson 1983. 224p large pb, tables, VG PKM 53695 £9
Asquith, Herbert : Occasional Addresses 1893 - 1916. London: Macmillan 1918. x 194p plum cloth, sl weak inner hinges, back end paper sl torn, first edition, several newspaper articles (a whole archive!) laid in, VG PKM 53581 £12.6
Grigg, P J : Prejudice and Judgment. London: Cape 1948. 447p red cloth, index, VG PKM 53575 £7.2
Klieman, Aaron [Ed]: The Politics of Partition. (= Journal of International Affairs, Vol 18, 1964, No 2) New York: Columbia University Press 1964. (Journal of International Affairs) viii pp 161-284 large pb, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, various contributors, on India and Pakistan, Vietnam, the Cameroons, Korea, Jerusalem, America, etc, VG PKM 53561 £10.8
Ameller, Michel [Ed]: Parliaments: A Comparative Study on the Structure and Functioning of Representative Institutions in 55 Countries. New and completely revised Edition. London: Cassell 1966. (Inter-Parliamentary Union) xii 346p cloth dj, sl weak inner hinges, index, VG PKM 53560 £18
Kirst, Michael : Government without Passing Laws: Congress' Nonstatutory Techniques for Appropriations Control. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1969. 167p red cloth, index, on Enforcing Nonstatutory Controls; Dangers of Nonstatutory Oversight Techniques, etc, in excellent condition, VG PKM 53544 £32.4
Gregory, Roy ; Hutchesson, Peter : The Parliamentary Ombudsman: A Study in the Control of Administrative Action. London: Allen & Unwin 1975. 682p large heavy cloth, index, hardly used, VG PKM 53526 £18
Gold, Gerald : The White House Transcripts: Submissions of Recorded Presidential Conversations to the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives by President Richard Nixon. Introduction by R Apple. New York: Bantam 1974. ix 877p pb, chronology, appendices, VG PKM 53521 £7.2
Hughes, Christopher [Ed]: The Federal Constitution of Switzerland. With German Text. Translation and Commentary by Ch Hughes. Oxford University Press 1954. 223p cloth, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, bibliography, index, VG PKM 53236 £18
Sawer : Cases on the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Australia: Supplement to the Third Edition (Reprinted) 1969. Sydney: Law Book 1970. xiii 53p stapled booklet, paper covers, index, VG PKM 53213 £6.3
Lloyd, Dennis : Introduction to Jurisprudence, with Selected Texts. Second Edition. London: Stevens 1965. xxxii 469p large green cloth, sl weak inner hinges, index, VG PKM 52972 £12.6
Andrews, William : Presidential Government in Gaullist France: A Study of Executive - Legislative Relations 1958 - 1974. Albany: SUNY Press 1982. xiii 304p large pb, index, notes, bibliography, appendix, hardly used, VG PKM 52915 £12.6
Noyes, Alfred : The Accusing Ghost or Justice for Casement. London: Gollancz 1957. 191p cloth dj rather worn, frontisp, index, appendix, foxing along edges, sl water mark on dj, VG but a bit dirty PKM 52850 £10.8
Andrews, William [Ed]: European Politics, Vol 1: The Restless Search. A Comparative Government Biennial. New York: Van Nostrand 1966. x 245p pb, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 52843 £9
Brady, Alexander : Democracy in the Dominions: A Comparative Study in Institutions. Third Edition. Toronto University Press 1958. viii 614p heavy cloth, index, bibliography, clean pages, VG PKM 52821 £10.8
Wrottesley, A J : You and the Law. London: Williams & Norgate 1951. 208p sm cloth, index, VG PKM 52815 £12.6
Scottish Record Office : List of Gifts and Deposits in the Scottish Record Office, Vol 2. Edinburgh: HMSO 1976. vi 116p sm quarto hb, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 52778 £14.4
Scottish Record Office : List of Gifts and Deposits in the Scottish Record Office, Vol 1. Edinburgh: HMSO 1971. vi 122p red sm quarto cloth, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 52777 £14.4
Scottish Record Office : Index to Register of Deeds, preserved in Her Majesty's General Register House, Vol 36, 1696. (Indexes No 70) Edinburgh: HMSO 1975. 163p green sm quarto cloth, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 52776 £14.4
Scottish Record Office : Index to Register of Deeds, preserved in Her Majesty's General Register House, Vol 35, 1695. (Indexes No 67) Edinburgh: HMSO 1971. 139p green sm quarto cloth, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 52775 £14.4
Bentwich, Norman ; Martin, Andrew : A Commentary on the Charter of the United Nations. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1950. xxviii 239p blue cloth, appendices, index, bibliography, clean pages, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 51396 £32.4
Szabo, Imre ; P�teri, Zoltan : Studies in Jurisprudence for the Sixth International Congress of Comparative Law. Budapest: Akad�miai Kiad� 1962. 147p pb, sl weak inner hinges, contributions in English and French, notes, various contributors, VG PKM 51230 £14
Zander : A Bill of Rights? 2nd Ed. Chichester: Rose 1979. 100p stapled pb, appendix, VG PKM 51073 £9
Pagnattaro, Marisa : In Defiance of the Law: From Anne Hutchinson to Toni Morrison. New York: Lang 2001. (Modern American Literature, New Approaches) xii 229p pb, index, notes, bibliography, as new, VG+ PKM 51023 £12.6
Cowlishaw, M G : Rules of the Game of Hockey with Notes on the Rules, Suggestians to Umpires, 1968. Walton-on-Thames: International Hockey Rules Board 1968. 39p sm stapled booklet, orange paper covers, VG PKM 50994 £6
Campbell, John : The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, complete in 7 vols. Second Edition. London: Murray 1846. 7 vols, half calf binding in need of restauration, approx 700p each, some boards absent, some spotting on title pages, old Warwick Free Library stamp, pages clean, needs extensive work (can be undertaken to specification) PKM 50692 £162
Power, John : Immigrants in School: A Survey of Administrative Policies. London: Councils and Education Press 1967. 54p stapled paper covers, appendices, clean pages, VG PKM 50641 £6.3
Hall, Hubert [Ed]: A Repertory of British Archives, Part 1: England. London: Royal Historical Society 1920. liii 266p cloth, expertly rebound, index, appendices, firm binding, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 50625 £10
Duchacek, Ivo : Rights and Liberties in the World Today: Constitutional Promise and Reality. Oxford: Clio 1973. (Studies in Comparative Politics) xiii 269p large pb, cover a bit worn, corners sl rubbed, index, bibliography, notes, illustrations, VG PKM 50594 £7.2
Zander : Lawyers and the Public Interest: A Study in Restrictive Practices. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1968. (London School of Economics and Political Science) xi 342p purple cloth, sl water damage on cover, sl dusty copy, index, appendix, bibliography, clean pages, VG PKM 50562 £9
Walkland, S A : The Legislative Process in Great Britain. London: Allen & Unwin 1968. (Studies in Political Science) 109p pb, sl weak inner hinges, index, bibliography, VG PKM 50557 £9
Road Research Laboratory : Interim Report on 70 m.p.h. Speed Limit Trial. (RRL Special Report No 5) London: HMSO 1966. 48p stapled booklet, tables, VG PKM 50551 £10.8
Hyneman, Charles : The Supreme Court on Trial. New York: Atherton Press 1963. xii 308p large cloth dj, sl smelly/dusty copy, author inscription on title page, index, notes, VG PKM 49954 £10.8
Lewis, Edward : A History of American Political Thought from the Civil War to the World War. New York: Octagon 1969. x 561p large heavy cloth, gilt on cover and spine, index, bibliography, section on The Power of the Courts over Legislation; The Struggle for Political Control; Theory of Political Action, etc, VG+ PKM 49926 £16.2
Alderson, Stanley : Yea or Nay? Referenda in the United Kingdom. London: Cassell 1975. 136p cloth dj, index, notes, bibliography, appendix, VG+ PKM 49924 £13.5
Campbell, Peter : French Electoral Systems and Elections since 1789. 2nd Edition. London: Faber 1958. 155p cloth dj, appendices, bibliography, index, sections on The Place of Electoral Systems in French Politics; Indirect Election and Limited Suffrage, 1789 - 1848; The Start of Direct Manhood Suffrage, 1848 - 70, etc, VG+ PKM 49915 £13.5
Levy, Leonard : Judicial Review and the Supreme Court. Selected Essays. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1967. (Contemporary Essays Series) 248p pb, bibliography, various contributors, on The Democratic Character of Judicial Review; The Supreme Court as National Policy-Maker; Is the First Amendment Law? A Reply to Prof Mendelson, etc, VG PKM 49914 £7.2
Hyneman, Charles : The Supreme Court on Trial. New York: Atherton Press 1963. xii 308p large green cloth, index, appendix, bibliography, hardly used, a bit dusty, VG PKM 49828 £13.5
Farrar, John : Law Reform and the Law Commission. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1974. (Modern Legal Studies) xv 151p pb, index, appendices, VG PKM 49755 £7.2
Barber, James ; Reed, Bruce [Eds]: European Community: Vision and Reality. London: Croom Helm 1973. (Open University Set Book) xiii 434p large pb, index, bibliography, various contributors, sections on Participation, Parliament, Parties and Pressure Groups; Problems of Agriculture; Workers of Europe, etc, VG PKM 49718 £18
Hartley, T C ; Griffith, J : Government and Law: An Introduction to the Working of the Constitution in Britain. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1975. (Law in Context) xi 489p large pb, indices, bibliography, notes, tables, hardly used, VG PKM 49641 £10.8
Cronin, Thomas ; Greenberg, Sanford [Eds]: The Presidential Advisory System. New York: Harper & Row 1969. xx 375p large pb, index, bibliography, contributors include Lee Rainwater, Henry Kissinger, Nelson Rockefeller, and many more, VG PKM 49438 £10
Hinckley, Barbara : The Seniority System in Congress. Indiana University Press 1972. x 146p pb, tables, index, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 49431 £9
Robertson, Aitchison : Manual of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology. Fifth Edition. With Frontispiece and 26 Illustrations in the Text. London: A & C Black 1925. xii 436p blue cloth, sl weak inner hinges, colour frontisp, illustrations, index, VG PKM 49246 £16
Robertson, Aitchison : Manual of Medical Jurisprudence, Toxicology and Public Health. Third Edition. With 51 Illustrations. London: A & C Black 1916. xii 656p blue cloth, corners sl rubbed, colour frontisp, illustrations, index, medical law, etc, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 49245 £22
Cambridge Philosophical Society ; Cambridge University : Cambridge Philosophical Society, 1978: Charter, Bye Laws, Regulations, Abstract of Laws prescribed by Charter. Cambridge: University Library 1978. 25p stapled booklet, VG PKM 47314 £5.4
Plano, Jack ; Greenberg, Milton : The American Political Dictionary. Third Edition. Hinsdale: Dryden Press 1972. x 462p large pb, spine and cover sl worn, index, VG PKM 46986 £9
Ghosh, S K : The Traffic in Narcotics and Drug Addiction. Calcutta: Ashish 1987. viii 243p black cloth, dj, use of drugs in India, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 46508 £16.2
Coghlan, John : The Law of Rent Restriction in Ireland. Dublin: Dollard 1950. xxxiv 250p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, notes, index, cover sl discoloured, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 46144 £9
Butterworths : Butterworths Law Directory. Seventeenth Edition. London: Martindale 2001. 2442p hardback, library bookplate, plus Legal Services Directory, 14th edition 109p, as new unused ex lib PKM 45844 £16.87
Prothero, G W : Select Statutes and Other Constitutional Documents, Illustrative of the Reigns of Elizabeth and James I. Oxford University Press 1894. cxxv 464p brown cloth, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, binding loose, spine old tape repair, good ex lib copy PKM 45402 £12.6
Wilkinson, B : Studies in the Constitutional History of the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries. Manchester University Press 1937. (Tout Memorial Publications Fund) xx 289p large cloth, index, hurts on spine, old simple repair, faint ink markings on a few pages, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 44717 £13.5
Bourke, Brian ; Corridon, Michael : Bourke's Liquor Laws of Victoria. Fourth Edition. Sydney: Butterworths 1972. 352p large green cloth, index, hardly uesd, VG PKM 44702 £22.5
Council for Educational Technology : Copyright and Education: A Guide to the Use of Copyright Material in Educational Institutions. (Working Paper No 8) London: National Council for Educational Technology 1974. viii 93p pb, appendices, index, VG PKM 44586 £7.2
Floyd, Mary [Ed]: Abortion Bibliography for 1976. Troy: Whitston 1978. xix 359p large coral cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, little used first edition, pages clean with indices, nice copy, VG PKM 42741 £11.25
Cambridge University : Statutes of the University of Cambridge and Passages from Acts of Parliament Relating to the University. Cambridge University Press 1979. xiii 1051p navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, no cakes and ale here! PKM 41873 £36
Malbin, Michael [Ed]: Parties, Interest Groups, and Campaign Finance Laws. (A Conference sponsored by the American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research). Washington: American Enterprise Institute 1980. xiv 383p large heavy pb, various contributors, tables, VG PKM 41444 £12.6
Skyrme, Thomas : The Changing Image of the Magistracy. London: Macmillan 1979. ix 230p black cloth, dj, notes, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 40821 £9
Perry, Thomas : Moral Reasoning and Truth: An Essay in Philosophy and Jurisprudence. Oxford University Press 1976. ix 229p black cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, dj sl creased, VG ex lib copy PKM 40599 £9.45
Panorama DDR : Recht, Gesetz, Justiz: Eine Information aus der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. Berlin: Panorama 1985. (Aus erster Hand) 63p pb booklet, tables, photogr plates, documents, VG PKM 39200 £7
Brewer, J S : The Endowments and Establishment of the Church of England. Second Edition, Ed. L T Dibbin. London: Murray 1885. xi 308p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, index, binding sl loose, hinge cracking, adhesive marks to spine, VG- ex lib copy PKM 38952 £14
Maillard, Jean de : L'Avenir du Crime. Paris: Flammarion 1997. 223p large pb, VG+ PKM 38948 £9
Hordern, Anthony : Legal Abortion: The English Experience. Oxford: Pergamon 1971. xv 322p hb, black & gilt title panel to spine, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 38845 £12
Worts, F R : Citizenship. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1919. (New Teaching Series) viii 280p brown cloth, desciption of governmental and social structures, index, binding loose, cover dulled & bumped, well-used ex lib copy, good but not common PKM 38788 £12.6
Allmand, Christopher ; Armstrong, C A J [Eds]: English Suits Before the Parlement of Paris 1420 - 1436. London: Royal Historical Society 1982. (Camden Fourth Series Vol 26) 328p hb, gilt & black title panel to spine, index, VG+ PKM 38438 £14.4
Tucholsky, Kurt : Politische Justiz. Edited by Martin Swarzenski. Vorwort Josef Degenhardt Hamburg: Rowohlt 1990. 132p pb, preface by Franz Josef Degenhardt, appendix with notes and biographical notes, VG PKM 37464 £5.4
Armbruster, Hubert et al: Pressefreiheit: Entwurf eines Gesetzes zum Schutze freier Meinungsbildung und Dokumentation des Arbeitskreises Pressefreiheit. (Demokratie und Rechtsstaat) Berlin: Luchterhand 1970. 223p pb, tables, bibliography, VG PKM 37455 £7.2
Kr�lls, Albert : Kriegsdienstverweigerung: Das unbequeme Grundrecht. Frankfurt: Europ�ische Verlagsanstalt 1980. 308p pb, tables, bibliography, index, as new PKM 37420 £7.2
Avenarius, Hermann : Kleines Rechtsw�rterbuch. Freiburg: Herder 1990. (Sonderdruck) 604p pb, 800 Definitions- und Erl�uterungsartikel mit zahlreichen Verweisstichw�rtern und ausf�hrlichem Register, index, hardly used PKM 37319 £7.2
Weisgerber, Leo : Vertragstexte als sprachliche Aufgabe: Formulierungs-, Auslegungs- und �bersetzungsprobleme des S�dtirol - Abkommens von 1946. Bonn: Bouvier 1961. (Sprachforum, Zeitschrift f�r angewandte Sprachwissenschaft, Beiheft 1) 134p pb, extensive pencil notes and also colour highlighting on many pages, bibliography, tables PKM 37251 £6.3
Ladnar, Ulrike ; Plottnitz, Cornelia [Eds]: Fachsprache der Justiz. Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1976. (Kommunikation/ Sprache: Materialien f�r den Kurs-und Projektunterricht) 130p pb, contributions by various authors, bibliography, as new PKM 37063 £3.6
Coons, John ; Sugarman, Stephen : Education by Choice: The Case for Family Control. Berkeley: California University Press 1979. xiv 257p blue cloth, dj, appendix, notes, bibliogr, dj sl torn, library label on cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 36741 £7.2
Feifer, George : Justice in Moscow. London: Panther 1968. 298p pb, appendices, spine creased and damaged, amateur tape repair, VG- PKM 36602 £5.4
Graham, Cosmo ; Prosser, Tony : Waiving the Rules: The Constitution Under Thatcherism. Milton Keynes: Open University 1988. xi 212p large pb, bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib copy: Ruling the Waves! PKM 36397 £7.2
Apostolakis, George [Ed]: Probabilistic Safety Assessment and Management. London: Elsevier 1991. 2 vols: xxxiii 746p, xxxiii 1545p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, figures in text, indices, new 2 vol set, perfect PKM 36301 £45
Keir, David Lindsay : The Constitutional History of Modern Britain 1485 - 1937. Fifth Edition. London: Black 1955. viii 368p blue cloth bright and fresh, gilt lettering to spine, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 36172 £12
St. John-Stevas, Norman : The Agonising Choice. Birth Control, Religion and the Law. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1971. 340p hb, dj, including newspaper cuttings, VG+ ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 36090 £7
Pages, Felix : El sistema Legal de Medidas y Pesas con su Nomenclatura cientifica, precedido de las nociones indispensables de Aritmetica. Gerona: Done Narcisa Grases 1852. 80p old vellum binding, large folding plate, a nice and fresh copy, metrification in Spain in the 1850ies. PKM 35865 £48
Tanner, J R : Tudor Constitutional Documents AD 1485 - 1603, with a Historical Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1922. xxiv 636p brown cloth, gilt top edging, index, former owner's bookplate in front cover, eps sl foxed, bright nice copy, VG PKM 35729 £12.6
Cadafalch y Buguna, Joaquin : Prontuario de las Acciones. Abogado del ilustre colegio de la ciudad de Barcelona. Barcelona: Antonio Brusi 1856. 215p 20cm, half pigskin binding with red leather label on spine, binding in excellent condition, a bit of foxing on very white paper, index, a small hole on titlepage PKM 34990 £22.5
Williams, Alma : Reading and the Consumer: A Practical Guide. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1976. 110p pb, figures & tables, bibliogr, appendices, index, ex lib VG PKM 34216 £6
Ford, Donald : Children, Courts and Caring: A Study of the Children and Young Persons Act 1969. London: Constable 1975. 200p large pb, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG PKM 34207 £6
Showan, P B : Citizenship and the School. Cambridge University Press 1923. (Handbooks for Teachers) 180p red library cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, few faint pencil markings, otherwise hardly used ex lib copy, PKM 34184 £7.2
Gleeson, Denis [Ed]: TVEI and Secondary Education: a Critical Appraisal. Milton Keynes: Open University 1987. viii 200p brown library buckram with gilt lettering to spine, orig card covers laid down over, 11 essays, glossary, indices, damage to front cover where library labels removed, some sl foxing otherwise ex lib VG PKM 32882 £6.3
Rogers, Rick : Crowther to Warnock: How Fourteen Reports Tried to Change Children's Lives. London: Heinemann 1980. viii 296p large pb, tables, bibliogr, index, ex lib with sl crease to back cover otherwise VG PKM 32873 £4.5
Plucknett, T F T : Legislation of Edward I. Oxford University Press 1949. xv 168p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, index, a rather worn ex lib copy, spine tearing PKM 32636 £15
Thornton, Peter : Decade of Decline: Civil Liberties in the Thatcher Years. London: National Council for Civil Liberties 1989. 104p pb, discussion of issues of censorship, data protection, policing and discrimination in the 1980s, VG+ PKM 32015 £5.4
(No Author) : Statutes of the United Kingdom: 4 & 5 George V. Cap 1 - 91, 5 George V, Cap 1 - 20. The Law Times 1914. London: Law Times 1914. 176 + 16p cloth, VG ex lib PKM 31285 £10.8
(No Author) : Pr�cis of Official Papers, Being Abstracts of all Parliamentary Papers Directed to be Printed by Both Houses of Parliament. Session 1880. Parts I & II. London: Allen 1880. 2 vols, xii 674p & xvi 828p small 4to blue cloth, embossed with gilt crest, gilt title & highlights to spine, tables of contents & indices, acts arranged by number not by date so these v necessary, spines sl dulled, otherwise a bright set, VG+ ex lib volumes PKM 31034 £72
Reid, Ivan ; Wormald, Eileen [Eds]: Sex Differences in Britain. London: Grant McIntyre 1982. x 278p scarlet buckram, gilt lettering to spine, intro by edd. & 9 papers making statistical & ethical survey of gender differentials in demography, social security, education, the job market, politics & crime, ex lib VG+ PKM 31012 £19.8
Cotterell, Leslie : Performance. Eastbourne: Offord 1977. 368p hb, black dj (protected), index, ex lib, VG PKM 30203 £7.2
Arnold, Ralph : The Whiston Matter: The Reverend Robert Whiston versus the Dean and Chapter of Rochester. London: Hart-Davis 1961. 214p hb, gilt title & highlights on spine, frontisp, 4 plates, postscript, ex lib hardly used PKM 27909 £5.4
George III : An Act for Cleansing, Lighting, and Watching, and Levelling the Surfaces of the Streets, and Other Publick Places, Within the Hamlets of Deretend and Bordesley, in the County of Warwick; and for Removing and Preventing Nuisances, Obstructions. London: Eyre & Strahan 1793. (31 Georgii III 17) [34]p narrow 4to sewn, removed from binding, in folder, title-page lacking otherwise VG+ PKM 27676 £9
(No Author) : Memorandum on Patents. Manchester: Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co 1954. 16p stapled, card wrappers, guide to inventive engineers, some markings to cover otherwise VG+ PKM 26716 £7.2
Lees, John : The President and the Supreme Court: New Deal to Watergate. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: BAAS 1980. (Pamphlets in American Studies) 48p stapled, plates, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 25002 £5.4
(No Author) : Legal Education and Public Law. London: Commonwealth Foundation 1976. (Occasional Paper) 34p stapled, appendices, VG ex lib PKM 24129 £5.4
Ham, Burnett : Handbook of Sanitary Law for the Use of Candidates for Public Health Qualifications. 9th ed, ed. Henry Kenwood. London: Lewis 1923. xxviii 244p 18cm green limp cloth, rounded corners, appendix, index, spine sl worn, some neat markings, binding sl opened in few places but still intact, ex lib, VG PKM 23666 £9
Courtney, Leonard : The Working Constitution of the United Kingdom and its Outgrowths. London: Dent 1911. viii 384p red cloth, gilt top edge, frontisp, index, few sl hurts to cover, damp marks at bottom corner, remains of bookplate in front cover, otherwise VG+ ex lib copy PKM 23138 £9
Cujas, Jacques : Iacobi Cuiacii Opera Omnia in 10 tomos distributa quibus continentur tam priora, siue qua ipse superstes edi curauit; quam posteriora, siue qu� post obitum eius edita sunt, vel nunc primum prodeunt. Editio nova Opera et Cura Caroli Annibalis Fabroti. Lutetiae Parisorum: Impensis Societatis Typographiae Librorum Officii Ecclesiastici, iussu Regis Constituae 1658. folio, 10 vols, original full calf binding (leather surface aged and sl uneven), spines mostly intact (top compartment missing in one vol, half of bottom compartment in another), small tear at top or bottom of some spines, five bands, each band framed by PKM 22999 £5175
Baldwin, Joseph : The Flush Times of Alabama and Mississippi: A Series of Sketches. New York: Sagamore 1957. (American Century) xii 244p large pb, intro by William Owens, few faint pencil markings otherwise VG PKM 22876 £6.3
George III : An Act for the more easy apprehending and trying of Offenders, escaping from one Part of the United Kigdom to the other. London: Eyre & Strahan 1814. (54 Georgii III clxxxvi) [2] [ii]p large 4to sewn, sl damage to edges, removed from binding PKM 22611 £7.2
George III : An Act for the more effectual prevention of Child Stealing. London: Eyre & Strahan 1814. (54 Georgii III ci) [2]p large 4to, removed from binding but VG PKM 22610 £9
George III : An Act for the more effectual prevention of Child Stealing. London: Eyre & Strahan 1814. (54 Georgii III ci) [2] [ii]p large 4to sewn, removed from binding but VG PKM 22609 £7.2
George III : An Act to facilitate the Administration of Justice. London: Eyre & Strahan 1813. (53 Georgii III xxiv) [4]p large 4to sewn, removed from binding but VG PKM 22608 £9
George III : An Act for enlarging the Powers of Two Acts of His present Majesty, for providing Clergymen to officiate in Gaols and Houses of Correction within England and Wales. London: Eyre & Strahan 1815. (55 Georgii III xlviii) [4]p large 4to sewn, removed from binding but VG: Priests into Prisons PKM 22607 £9
George III : An Act to procure Returns of Persons committed, tried and convicted for Criminal Offences and Misdemeanours. London: Eyre & Strahan 1815. (55 Georgii III xlix) [4]p large 4to sewn, appendix, removed from binding but VG PKM 22606 £9
George III : An Act for the Abolition of Gaol and other Fees, connected with the Goals in England. London: Eyre & Strahan 1815. (55 Georgii III l) [4]p large 4to sewn, removed from binding but VG PKM 22605 £9
Victoria Regina : An Act for taking an Account of the Population of Great Britain. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1860. (3 & 4 Vict. xcix) [12]p large 4to sewn, appendices, removed from binding but VG PKM 22604 £9
Victoria : An Act to amend the Acts for the Removal of Nuisances and the Prevention of Diseases. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1860. (23 & 24 Vict. lxxvii) [8]p 4to sewn, removed from binding, sl tears, otherwise VG PKM 22603 £7.2
Victoria : An Act to amend the Law as to Burning Farm Buildings. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1844. (7 & 8 Vict. lxii) [2]p 4to, removed from binding but VG PKM 22600 £7.2
William IV : An Act for Marriages in England. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1837. (6 & 7 Gulielmi IV lxxxv) [16]p 4to sewn, appendices, one page blotted, removed from binding, otherwise VG PKM 22598 £7.2
George IV : An Act to explain, amend and alter the Act of the Ninth Year of His present Majesty, for regulating the Care and Treatment of Insane Persons in England. 10 Georgii IV xviii. Dublin: HMP 1829. [6] [ii]p large 4to sewn, removed from binding but VG PKM 22595 £12
George IV : An Act for Consolidating and Amending the Laws Relating to Conveyances and Transfers of Estates and Funds Vested in Trustees, who are Infants, Idiots, Lunatics, or Trustees of Unsound Mind, or Who Cannot be Compelled or Refuse to Act (27 June 1825) London: Eyre & Strahan 1825. [8]p large 4to sewn, removed from binding but VG PKM 22592 £10
George III : An Act to Repeal an Act Made in the Last Session of Parliament, intituled an Act to Continue an Act to Empower His Majesty to Secure and Detain Such Persons as His Majesty Shall Suspect are Conspiring Against his Person and Government. London: Eyre & Strahan 1818. (58 Georgii III i) [2]p, large 4to sewn, removed from binding, VG PKM 22587 £9
George III : An Act for more effectually securing the Liberty of the Subject. London: Eyre & Strahan 1816. (56 Georgii III c) [4]p large 4to sewn, extension of Habeas Corpus, removed from binding but VG PKM 22586 £9
George III : An Act to Repeal an Act, Made in the Thirty-ninth and Fortieth Years of his Present Majesty's Reign, Intituled An Act to extend the Provisions of an Act... Intituled An Act to Amend... the Laws Relating to Rogues, Vagabonds. London: Eyre & Strahan 1816. (56 Georgii III cxxx) [4]p large 4to sewn, removed from binding but VG PKM 22585 £9
George III : An Act to Continue, Until Seven Years After the Passing Thereof and From Thence to the End of the Next Session of Parliament, an Act, Made in the Parliament of Ireland... Intituled, An Act for the Better Execution of the Law. Dublin: Grierson 1804. (44 Georgii III xc) [4] [ii]p 4to sewn, binding decayed PKM 22578 £9
George III : An Act to Repeal an Act Passed in the Thirty-first Year of the Reign of His late Majesty King George the Second, Intituled, An Act for Relief of the Coal-heavers Working Upon the River Thames;. . . (9 January 1770). London: Eyre & Strahan 1770. [ii] [10]p large 4to sewn, VG+ PKM 22575 £9
William IV : To Repeal an Act Passed in the Third Year of the Reign of his Majesty George the Third, to Enable the Master, Fellows, and Scholars of Jesus College, in the University of Cambridge to Alter and Vary the Benefaction of Doctor Edmund Proby and () London: James 1832. (2 Will IV Sess 1832) 20p large 4to sewn, sl discoloured at edges but still in good condition PKM 22573 £9
Victoria : An Act to Enable the Master or Keeper, Fellows, and Scholars of Jesus College in the University of Cambridge to Alter and Vary the Mode of Dealing With the Benefaction of Dr Edmund Proby and Sir Thomas Proby, and to Appropriate the Same. (15.7.1853) London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1853. (16 & 17 vict xvii) [12]p large 4to sewn, binding decaying but otherwise VG PKM 22572 £7.2
Victoria : An Act to Amend an Act of the Seventh and Eighth of King George the Fourth, for Building a New Gaol [Goal?] for the Town of Cambridge. (14 May 1839) London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1839. (2 vict ix) [8]p large 4to sewn, no separate title page, binding loose, otherwise good PKM 22571 £10
George II : An Act for Confirming and Enlarging the Powers Granted by His Majesty to the Governors and Guardians of the Hospital, for the Maintenance and Education of Exposed and Deserted Children . . . (15 November 1739) London: Baskett 1740. [12]p sewn, sl damage to binding, otherwise VG+ PKM 22570 £9
Victoria : An Act for Stopping up Certain Streets and Widening Other Streets in the Borough of Cambridge. (4 May 1863) London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1863. (26 Vict i) 4p large 4to sewn, appendix, title page lacking, sl damaged at lower edge PKM 22569 £5.4
Victoria : A Act to authorise the Cambridge University and Town Gas Company to acquire additional land and erect additional gasworks, and to raise further money. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1881. (44 Vict ii) 8p large 4to sewn, appendix, Public Service copies, bindings loose, sl damaged at edges and corners PKM 22568 £5.4
[Bastable, Charles]; Duncan, C A : Obituary of Charles Francis Bastable (1855-1945). Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy Vol 31. Oxford University Press 1946. 4p sewn paper cover, frontisp, cover sl soiled PKM 19876 £3.6
Equal Opportunities Commission : The Sex Discrimination Act and Advertising: Guidance Notes. Manchester: Equal Opportunities Commission 1975?. 16p stapled, ex lib hardly used PKM 18763 £3.6
Equal Opportunities Commission : Code of Practice: Equal Opportunity Policies, Procedures, and Practices in Employment. London: HMSO 1985. 24p stapled, insert, ex lib hardly used PKM 18762 £3.6
Equal Opportunities Commission : Guidelines for Equal Opportunities Employers Manchester: Equal Opportunities Commission 1986?. 24p stapled, appendices, ex lib hardly used PKM 18704 £3.6
Equal Opportunities Commission : Sex Discrimination Decisions Nos. 1-6, 8-10, 12-16. Manchester: Equal Opportunities Commission 1980. series of leaflets, some inserts, as new PKM 18703 £5.4
Chalmers, M D : A Digest of the Law of Bills of Exchange, Promissory Notes, Cheques and Negotiable Securities. Eighth Edition. London: Stevens 1919. lv 487p cloth, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 18677 £12.6
Willis, William : Law of Negotiable Securities. Six Lectures. Fourth Ed, by A Welford. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1923. x 190p cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 18671 £14.4
Disney, Henry : The Law of Carriage by Railway. Third Edition. London: Stevens & Sons 1912. xix 277p cloth, fresh hardly used ex lib copy PKM 18670 £18.9
Jacobs, Bertram : A Short Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange, Cheques, Promissory Notes, and Negotiable Instruments Generally. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1924. xxiii 258p cloth fresh, index, VG ex lib, second edition PKM 18666 £23.4
Rawlins, William : The Specific Performance of Contracts. An Expansion of an Article in the Encyclopaedia of the Laws of England. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1899. xvi 200p cloth fresh, index, VG ex lib, first ed. PKM 18588 £25.2
Charlesworth, J : The Law of Negligence. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1938. lxviii 576p cloth fresh, ex college lib hardly used, 1st edition, VG+ PKM 18568 £25.2
Meredith, William : Malpractice Liability of Doctors and Hospitals. Toronto: Carswell 1956. xvi 300p cloth, index, VG unused ex college lib with paper labels on spine, one page creased PKM 18539 £15
Jackson, R M : The Machinery of Justice in England. Cambridge University Press 1966. xiii 455p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 13633 £7.2
Werminghoff, A : Verfassungsgeschichte der Deutschen Kirche im Mittelalter. 2nd Ed. rev. Leipzig: Teubner 1913. (Grundriss Geschichtswissenschaften) 238p full cloth, VG+, small print, a mine of information PKM 12239 £10.8
Stubbs, William [Ed]: Select Charters and other Illustrations of English Constitutional History from the Earliest Times to the Reign of Edward I. 9th Ed. rev H Davis. Oxford University Press 1948. xix 528p burgundy cloth, glossary, fresh copy with minimal library markings PKM 12231 £15
[Stopes, Mary]: The Trial of Mary Stopes. Ed. Muriel Box. Femina 1967. 392p hb, frontisp, VG+, a complete transcript of the trial, with a long introduction. PKM 12169 £9
Pinto, Lambertini : Cartas Rogatorias. Estudo critico e elucidario pratico para a execucao das rogatorias portuguezas no Brazil, Hespanha, Francia e Inglaterra. Lisbon 1898. 95p, cloth, VG PKM 11795 £16.2
Ball, Milner : Lying Down Together. Law, Metaphor, and Theology. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1985. xiv 198p cloth, dj, index, notes (40p), new PKM 11191 £9
Carnegie Foundation : Academie de Droit International de le Haye. (Carnegie Foundation) Cours de 1924. (2e Ann�e). Rapport du Curatorium. Paris: Chaix 1924. 15p stapled, browning PKM 9348 £5.4
Lamoine, George [Ed]: Charges to the Grand Jury, 1689 - 1893. London: Royal Historical Society 1992. (Camden Fourth Series) vi 642p hb, index, as new, Camden 4th Series, 43 PKM 8276 £14
Kauschansky, D M : Evolution des Sovietrussischen Eherechts. Die Ehe im Gesetz und in der Gerichtspraxis. Berlin: Marcus 1931. 47p large format, paper cover, index, library stamp PKM 8213 £5.4
(No Author) : Zentraljustizblatt f�r die Britische Zone (Amtliches Blatt f�r Rechtspflege). Vol 1 (1947) - Vol 3 (1949) Amtliches Blatt f�r Rechtspflege 1949. 130p 270p 250p, bound in 2 vols, all published (complete). Plain library binding, ex lib, some passages crossed out if later superseded, very good condition PKM 8208 £44
Gross, Laren : Failure and Forgiveness. Re-Balancing the Bankruptcy System. Yale University Press 1997. x 302p hb, dj, index, new (� 21.-) PKM 8188 £9
Dent, H C : The Education Act of 1944: Provisions, Regulations, Circulars, Later Acts, by H C Dent. London: University of London Press 1962. 144p hb, VG PKM 8018 £6
Teichman, Jenny : Illegitimacy. An Examination of Bastardy. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1982. vi 200p hb, dj, new: A conceptual history: social, legal, religious and philosophical aspects PKM 800 £7.2
|