The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 14 October 2010
|
|
Latin America

464 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)
Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities

Fordham, Angela : Falkland Islands: A Bibliography of 50 Examples of Printed Maps bearing specific reference to the Falkland Islands. Map Collectors' Series No 11. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1964. (Map Collectors' Series) 18p booklet plus 12 plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, a fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144532 £20
Tooley, R V : Some Early Printed Maps of Trinidad and Tobago: With a facsimile of Faden's Descriptive Account of the Island of Trinidad. Map Collectors' Series No 10. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1964. (Map Collectors' Series) 12p booklet plus 8 plates and 3 fold-out plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, a fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144530 £12
Tyrrell, G W : The South Sandwich Islands: Report on Rock Specimens. Offprint 1931. 7p sewn quarto format offprint, original printed card cover, well-perserved PKM 144444 £18
Foshag, William : Mineralogy and Geology of Cerro Mercado, Durango, Mexico. Offprint 1928. 27p stapled offprint with grey card covers, uncut pages, 4 plates, name in ink on cover, excellent condition PKM 144412 £10
Fernandez Garcia, Antonio ; Torricelli Diaz, Eduardo : La Madera. Su Explotacion, Secamiento, Propiedades y Utilizacion. Santiago de Chile: La Sud-Americana 1942. 224p plus approx 100 b/w plates, original publishers binding sl worn and aged, ex library copy with bookplates and shelfmark, very good PKM 144117 £48
Richards, P W : The Tropical Rain Forest: An Ecological Study. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1986. 575p large paperback, A4 format, green card cover, ex library, very good copy PKM 144110 £20
Borges, Jorge Luis : The Babylonian Lottery. London: Encounter 1962. Borges contribution in Encounter, for sale is the complete issue, contains also essays by Barzini (Italy, North and South), Robert Graves (Five Poems), Bonnefoy (French Shakerspeare), Stravinsky (On Oedipus Rex) etc PKM 144086 £14
Borges, Jorge Luis : Man of the Red Corner. London: Encounter 1964. Borges contribution in Encounter, for sale is the complete issue, contains also essays by Barzini (Mussolini), Toulmin (Koestler), Poems by Auden, etc PKM 144080 £10
Snethlage, Heinrich : Musikinstrumente der Indianer des Guaporegebiets. New York: Johnson Reprint 1968. 37p tall format, blue cloth, many illus, ex library PKM 143058 £20
Lernoux, Penny : Fear and Hope. Toward Political Democracy in Central America. New York: Field Foundation 1984. 46p stapled booklet with mauve card cover, nicely produced, as new PKM 143035 £12
Goldman, Robert et al: Violations of the Laws of War by Both Sides in Nicaragua, 1981 - 1985. New York: Americas Watch 1985. (Americas Watch Report) 100p booklet with grey card cover, very good copy, clean and without fault, printed from typescript PKM 143017 £15
Freyre, Gilberto : Brazil: An Interpretation. New York: Knopf 1947. (Patten Foundation Lectures) 177p terracotta cloth, nice clean copy with minimal ex library markings PKM 142662 £8
Kirkpatrick, F A : Latin America: A Brief History. Cambridge University Press 1938. 455p original green cloth, very good ex library copy, hardly used, first edition PKM 142486 £16
Siegfried, Andr� : Impressions of South America. London: Cape 1933. 128p tan coloured cloth, ex library, very little used, but cloth dull PKM 142464 £10
Ferguson, Halcro : Latin America: The Balance of Race Redressed. Oxford University Press 1961. (Institute of Race Relations) slim paperback with yellow cover, ex library, slightly dusty, very good PKM 142462 £8
Cardenas, Joaquin : American Diplomacy in Mexico, 1929. According to the National Archives, Washington DC. Cuernavaca: CEHA 1988. 267p red cloth with gilt lettering, author inscription, ex library, VG PKM 142428 £36
Kirkpatrick, F A : Municipal Administration in the Spanish Dominions in America. Offprint 1916. 15p offprint, original grey card cover, library markings, VG PKM 142427 £10
Hill, Patrick Arthur : The Gossans of Minas Carlota, Cuba. Offprint 1962. 30p offprint with llight blue cover, "Best wishes", VG+ PKM 142212 £14
Avalos, Beatrice : Educational Change in Latin America: The Case of Peru. Cardiff: University College 1978. (Education for Development) 92p black hardback, ex library, hardly used, nice fresh copy PKM 142142 £26
Adie, R J : The Petrology of Graham Land: Part 2: The Andean Granite-Gabbro Intrusive Suite. London: Colonial Office 1955. (Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey) 40p large format, plates, VG+ PKM 141838 £24
Adie, R J : New Evidence for Sea-Level Changes in the Falkland Islands. London: Colonial Office 1953. (Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey) 12p large format, paperback, plates, VG PKM 141837 £12
Hudson, William Henry : The Purple Land: Being the Narrative of one Richard Lamb's Adventures in the Banda Oriental, in South America, as told by Himself. London: Dent 1951. 366p red cloth, ex library, hardly used, part of the Works by W H Hudson PKM 141719 £12
Huxley, Aldous : Beyond the Mexique Bay: A Traveller's Journal. Penguin Canada 1955. pink paperback, ex library, first penguin edition, shelfmark on cover, bookplate on endpaper PKM 141718 £8
Bracewell, Smith : The Geology and Mineral Resources of British Guiana. Georgetown: Demerara 1946. 24p oversized offprint / reprint from the section 4 of the Handbook of Natural Resources of British Guiana, maps in back, grey paper cover, creased, well preserved, name of Stuart Olof Agrell on cover PKM 141586 £24
Kreidel, H : �ber den Bau der argentinischen Anden. Offprint 1907. (Sitzungsberichte Wien) 25p offprint with orig paper cover, old library stamp, name of Stuart Olof Agrell on cover, VG+ PKM 141585 £14
Reithofer, Otto : Geologie der Sellagruppe (S�dtiroler Dolomiten) Offprint 1928. approx 50p offprint in original paper cover, large folding maps in back, name of Stuart Olof Agrell on cover, very well preserved PKM 141580 £24
Richter, Max : Beitr�ge zur Kenntnis der Kreide in Feuerland. Offprint 1925. approx 50p offprint in original paper cover, 4 plates in back, name of Stuart Olof Agrell on cover, very well preserved, together with a second offprint entitled Molasse und Alpen (1927) PKM 141579 £24
Furley, Peter [Ed]: Advances in Environmental Biogeographical Research in Belize. Edinburgh 1989. (Biogeographical Monographs) 150p A4 format, green card cover, minor ex library marking, VG+ PKM 141037 £36
Halberstein, R A [Ed]: Journal of Caribbean Studies. Special Issue: Health and Disease in the Caribbean. Lexington: Association of Caribbean Studies 1997. 157p blue pb, very good condition with ex lib markings, clean and unread, including articles on history, mental health, ethnomedicine, etc PKM 140994 £25
Gorden, Raymond ; Seelye, H N [Ed]: Living in Latin America: A Case Study in Cross-Cultural Communication. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1978. 177p black pb, minor shelfwear, light sunning to spine, overall very good condition PKM 140872 £7
Haebler, Konrad : Die �berseeischen Unternehmungen der Welser und ihrer Gesellschafter. Leipzig: Hirschfeld 1903. 397p elegantly rebound in brown pebbled cloth, ca. 1950, gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, chapters on European and Venezuelan enterprises, this is the original edition, not the recent reprint PKM 140830 £125
Felde, Alberto Zum : La Narrativa en Hispanoamerica. Madrid: Aguilar 1964. (Ensayistas Hispanicos) 378p blue and white card cover, binding firm, pages clean and white, Spanish language PKM 140596 £16
Rodarte, Valenzuela : Historia de la Literatura en Mexico e Hispanoamerica. Primera edicion, 1800 ejemplares. No. 1594. Mexico: Jus 1967. 327p blue paperback, spine faded to cream, red and black titles, binding firm, pages clean, Spanish language PKM 140592 £16
Hulet, Claude [Ed]: Latin American Prose in English Translation. A bibliography. Washington: Organization of American States 1965?. (Basic Bibliographies) 191p typescript paperback, yellow card binding, brown titles, binding has been stapled to add strength, slight tear to top of spine, spotting to cover, interior fresh and clean PKM 140589 £12
Alves Pereira, Teresinka : La Actual Dramaturgia latinoamericana. Bogota: Tercer Mundo 1979. 87p small (11x17cm) first edition paperback, illustrated black and white card cover faded towards spine, binding firm, pages clean, scarce title PKM 140585 £24
Alves Pereira, Teresinha : A Revolucao das Moscas. Ensaios de Literatura Ibero-americana. Belo Horizonte: Livraria Sarava 1975. 50p stapled booklet, yellow and black card cover a little faded near spine otherwise VG, interior clean and fresh, Spanish language, scarce title PKM 140583 £24
Grossmann, Rudolf : Geschichte und Probleme der lateinamerikanischen Literatur. M�nchen: Hueber 1969. 699p red cloth, no dustjacket, spine sunned otherwise excellent condition throughout, pages clean, binding firm, German text PKM 140582 £18
Leal, Luis [Ed]: Historia del Cuento Hispanoamericano. 2nd Edicion Ampliada. Mexico: Andrea 1971. (Historia Literaria de Hispanoamerica) 186p paperback, blue and white card cover with integral flaps, spine and edges sunned and slightly worn, interior excellent, clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 140580 £24
Alegria, Fernando [Ed]: Historia de la Novela Hispanoamericana. 4th Edicion Ampliada. Mexico: Andrea 1974. (Historia Literaria de Hispanoamerica) 318p paperback, blue and white laminated card cover with integral flaps, spine and edges sunned and slightly worn, interior excellent, clean and fresh, binding firm, Spanish language PKM 140579 £16
Arrieta, Rafael [Ed]: Historia de la Literatura Argentina. Six volume set. Buenos Aires: Peuser 1958. Six large heavy volumes complete with dustjackets 434p, 442p, 489p, 676p, 469p, 489p, brown dustjackets a little creased and edgeworn, red cloth boards very bright and well preserved, interiors excellent, only very minor foxing to page edges PKM 140578 £150
Becco, Horacio : Fuentes para el estudio de literatura Hispanoamericana. Buenos Aires: Centro Editor de America Latina 1968. (Enciclopedia Literaria) 51p slim white and yellow paperback, very light shelfwear to cover, binding firm, pages toned but clean, Spanish language PKM 140400 £10
Rela, Walter : Guia Bibliografica de la Literatura Hispano Americana desde el Siglo XIX hasta 1970. Buenos Aires: Casa Pardo 1971. 613p white paperback, red and black titles, cover a little creased and worn, binding firm, pages clean, Spanish language PKM 140398 £20
Flores, Angel : Bibliografia de Escritores Hispanoamericanos. A Bibliography of Spanish-American Writers 1609-1974. New York: Gordian Press 1975. 318p large format brown cloth, light shelfwear, slight bumping to corners, binding good, pages clean, light foxing to page edges, Spanish language PKM 140397 £33
Sanchez, Luis : Escritores Representativos de Am�rica. Primera Serie. Tercera Edicion. 3 volumes. Madrid: Gredos 1971. (Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica) 206p, 199p, 211p 3 volume set, turquoise paperbacks, covers a little creased and worn, bindings excellent, pages clean and fresh, Spanish language PKM 140394 £28
Carilla, Emilio : El Romanticismo en la Am�rica Hispanica. Segunda Edicion Revisada y Ampliada (2 vols) Madrid: Gredos 1967. (Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica) 266p, 286p, 2 vols, faded pale pink card covers, foxing to edges of front covers, very light on vol 1, heavier on vol 2, both books extremely fresh inside, binding excellent, pages white and bright, text Spanish PKM 140381 £24
Orjuela, Hector : Las Antologias Poeticas de Colombia. Estudio y Bibliografia. Bogota: Caro y Cuervo 1966. (Serie Bibliografica) 514p green paperback, lightly soiled and bumped at corners, binding firm, pages fresh and clean, text Spanish PKM 140379 £20
Bilder, R B ; Carbonneau, T E [Foreword]; Ansaldi, Michael ; Overton, J B F ; Smith, K R ; Franckx, Erik ; Menon, P K ; Marks, Stephan ; Murphy, Daniel ; Neret, E E ; Valladares, M W ; Harris, C M ; Hobson, M D ; McIntyre, Karleen ; Harris, C M ; Weidner,: Journal of Transnational Law & Policy: Volume One, Number One. Tallahassee: Florida State University 1992. 289p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, as new PKM 140370 £20
El Tom, M E A [Ed]; Ashour, A A ; D'Ambrosio, U ; Thwaites, B ; Suppes, Patrick ; Nebres, B F ; Nachbin, L ; Gren, J ; Nasell, I ; Thom, R ; Lions, Jacques-Louis : Developing Mathematics in Third World Countries: Proceedings of the International Conference Held in Khartoum, March 6-9, 1978. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1979. 204p blue pb, shelfwear to cover, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, stamp to inner front board, interior very clean and crisp, good copy PKM 140345 £38
Frappier, Jon et al: New Chile. Prepared by the North American Congress on Latin America. Berkeley 1972. 170p large format paperback, cover red w/ b&w illus, VG PKM 140014 £20
Orellana, Mario et al: Las Islas de Juan Fern�ndez. Historia, Arqueolog�a y Antropolog�a de la Isla de Robinson Crusoe. Santiago de Chile: Universidad de Chile 1975. 153p large paperback with photogr illus to cover, many plates, VG+ PKM 140010 £64
Nimuendaju, Curt : The Serente. Los Angeles: Southwest Museum 1942. (Publications of the Frederick Webb Hodge Anniversary Publications Fund) 106p brown paper cover, fold out map, illus, plates, VG, as new, original edition, author born as Curt Unckel in Jena PKM 139847 £18
Van de Velde, Paul : The Black Pottery of Coyotepec, Oaxaca, Mexico. Los Angeles: Southwest Museum 1939. (Southwest Museum Papers) 43p large format paperback, orange paper cover, name stamp, VG with plates PKM 139846 £18
Xokoyotsij, Jos� Antonio : Sempoalxochitl. Veinte Flores: Una Sola Flor. Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma 1987. (Totlahtol - Nuestra Palabra) 61p slim paperback with red illus to cover, VG+, as new PKM 139802 £44
Silva Galena, Librado et al: In Yancuic Nahua Tlahtolli: Relatos y Cantos en Nahuatl. Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma 1987. (Totlahtol - Nuestra Palabra) 59p slim paperback with red illus to cover, VG+, as new PKM 139801 £44
Manuel, Juan : Libro de los Ejemplos del Conde Lucanor y de Patronio. Buenos Aires: Losada 1939. (Las Cien Obras Maestras de la Literatura y del Pensamiento Universal) 283p plus index, brown cloth in dustjacket, jacket a little chipped but still good, pages clean and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 139651 £9.96
Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino : Facundo. Buenos Aires: Losada 1942. (Las Cien Obras Maestras de la Literatura y del Pensamiento Universal) 294p plus index, white card covers in dustjacket, jacket a little chipped but still good, pages browned but crisp and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 139647 £14
Plutarch ; North, Thomas [Transl]; Thevet, Andre : The Lives of the Noble Grecians & Romans...And Now Also in this Edition are Further Added, the Lives of Twenty Selected Eminent Persons�Translated out of the Work�of Andrew Thevet�. London: William Lee 1657. PLUTARCH, Lucius Mestrius - THEVET, Andr� - & NORTH, Thomas (trans). The Lives of the Noble Grecians & Romans, Compared Together by that Grave Learned Philosopher & Historiographer Plutarch of Ch�ronea�With the Lives of Hannibal & Scipio African; translated�out of French into English by Sir Thomas North, Knight�And Now Also in this Edition are Further Added, the Lives of Twenty Selected Eminent Persons�Translated out of the Work�of Andrew Thevet�London, Printed by Abraham Miller, and are to be sold by William Lee, 1657. [3]ff, [10], 104 [ie 105]pp, 110-443pp, 446-798pp, 797-1031pp, [1], [1]ff, [20]; [1]ff, [2], 76pp, [34]. Collated and complete as per ESTC collation, although not including a page of adverts apparently found in some copies. Bound in full contemporary stained and panelled calf with blind fillets, expertly repaired and rebacked with most of original calf laid on, spine in seven compartments, a handsome folio volume. Minor worming to several sections not affecting text, occasional minor dog-earing, loss to margin of leaf Kkkkk1 including a few letters, occasional tissue repairs to margins otherwise a very good copy, engravings in crisp impression. �1500. Impressive first heavily enlarged edition of North�s classic translation of Plutarch, the source of Shakespeare�s material for Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, and Coriolanus. The work also represents, however, the first English appearance of the celebrated French travel writer Andr� Th�vet�s Pourtraits et vies des Hommes illustres, which introduced the English reader to such luminaries as Tamerlane, Tuman bay II (1476-1517, last Mamluk Sultan of Egypt, hanged by the Ottomans), �John Guttemberg�, and perhaps most notably Atahualpa, last King of the Incas (1497�1533). The sorry fate of the latter was recorded through several commentators including Thevet, and became a focal point of anti-Spanish and anti-colonial sentiment. Although noting Pizarro�s �smooth language and forged inducements�, Thevet presents a relatively balanced account of the proceedings, while attacking Benzoni�s and L�pez de G�mara�s flawed histories. Gutenberg, by Thevet�s account, is reckoned to have invented moveable type in 1442, and he rather interestingly refutes rumours that it was previously known to the Chinese on the grounds that the Portuguese only discovered China after Gutenberg�s invention � a primitivist twist of faulty logic. In all, this expanded edition, embellished with an engraved frontispiece, includes 52 of Plutarch�s lives from Theseus to Alexander the Great with circa 70 engravings from medals and coins, a further 15 Classical lives from other sources, and 20 of Thevet�s Pourtraits with 19 engraved portraits of great interest, including Atahualpa�s. PKM 139591 £1500
Department of State : Panama Canal: The New Treaties. Washington: Department of State 1977. 15p green booklet, excellent condition, addressed to Michael Gadbaw, Treasury Department, Washington DC PKM 139227 £9
International Law Association : Report of the Sixty-Sixth Conference held at Buenos Aires, Argentina, 1994 (The International Law Association) London: International Law Association 1994. 725p blue card covers, frontispieces, a very good ex library copy PKM 139221 £15
Goldsmith, F B [Ed]: The Role of the Ecologist in Development for Tourism. A Case Study in the Caribbean. (Discussion Papers in Conservation 3) London: University College 1972. (Discussion Papers in Conservation) 29p large format paperback, yellow laminated cover, stapled binding, ex library copy with minimal library stickers, light wear at corners otherwise excellent PKM 138458 £9
Kidd, J R : Adult Education in the Caribbean. Mona: West Indies University Press 1958. 293p grey card cover with plastic spiral binding, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on inside, pages unmarked, typescript copy, good condition PKM 138366 £80
Edwards, Sebastian ; Esquivel, Gerardo ; M�rquez, Graciela [Eds]: The Decline of Latin American Economies. Growth, Institutions, and Crises. Chicago University Press 2007. 418p hardcover first edition with dustcover in excellent condition, slightly cocked spine otherwise perfect PKM 138344 £22
Yudelman, Montague : Agricultural Development and Economic Integration in Latin America. London: Allen & Unwin 1970. 336p hardback with brown dj, spine sl sunned, ex lib with small label on spine, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 138033 £11
Simpson, George : Splendid Isolation : The Curious History of South American Mammals. New Haven: Yale University Press 1983. 266p paperback, ex-library, little used, very good condition PKM 137866 £35
Taylor, P V : The Texts of Paulo Freire. Buckingham: Open University 1993. 169p large pb, band of sunning along top edge of cover, otherwise like new PKM 137722 £25
Reid, Michael : Forgotten Continent. The Battle for Latin America's Soul. Yale University Press 2007. 384p first edition hardcover with white illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137576 £12
Delpar, Helen : Looking South: The Evolution of Latin Americanist Scholarship in the United States, 1850 - 1975. Tuscaloosa: Alabama University Press 2008. 241p beige paperback, pages unmarked, As New PKM 137513 £11
Johnson, Whittington : Post-Emancipation Race Relations in the Bahamas. Gainsville: Florida University Press 2006. 190p yellow hardback with cloth spine, gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, As New PKM 137507 £30
[Bello, Andres]; Jaksic, Ivan : Andr�s Bello. Scholarship and Nation-Building in Nineteenth-Century Latin America. Cambridge University Press 2001. 254p first edition hardback with green illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition, dj shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages bright and clean, appears unused PKM 137439 £32
P�rez, Louis : To Die in Cuba. Suicide and Society. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 2005. 463p hardcover first edition with black illustrated dustcover, dj shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages bright and clean, appears unused PKM 137374 £22
Sandoval, Cristina : L'Inghilterra di Bentham in Colombia [Historia y Sociedad 14]. Medellin: Colombia University 2008. (Historia y Sociedad) 28p essay in complete issue of journal, for sale is the entire issue, June 2008 Historia y Sociedad, 268p purple paperback, excellent condition, cover shiny, spine uncreased VG+ Spanish text PKM 137287 £12
Ubelaker, Douglas ; Ripley, Catherine : The Ossuary of San Francisco Church, Quito, Ecuador: Human Skeletal Biology [Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology number 42]. Washington: Smithsonian 1999. (Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology) 32p large format stapled pink booklet, brown titles, ex library with usual library markings otherise good condition, b+w photographic illustrations PKM 137158 £18
Ubelaker, Douglas : Human Remains from La Florida, Quito, Ecuador [Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology number 43]. Washington: Smithsonian 2000. (Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology) 28p large format stapled pink booklet, brown titles, ex library with usual library markings otherise good condition, b+w photographic illustrations PKM 137156 £20
Kaye, Ronald ; Hudson, Kate [Ed]: The Politics of Exclusion: the withdrawal of social welfare benefits from asylum seekers in the UK [Contemporary Politics vol 5 no 1 March 99]. Abingdon: Carfax 1999. (Contemporary Politics) 22p essay, for sale is the whole issue (v5 no1), 90p black and turquoise paperback journal in excellent condition, cover shiny, pages clean PKM 136964 £8
Patterson, Henry ; Hudson, Kate [Ed]: Pacts and Poverty: The Democratization Process in Nicaragua 1990 - 1996 [Contemporary Politics vol 3, no 3, Sept 1997]. Abingdon: Carfax 1997. (Contemporary Politics) pp209-224, 16p article, for sale is the whole issue (v3 no3), 87p black and turquoise paperback journal in excellent condition, cover shiny, pages clean, published by London South Bank University PKM 136962 £8
J Walter Thompson Company : The Latin American Markets. A descriptive and statistical survey of 30 markets made up of almost 173 million people. London: McGraw-Hill 1956. 196p blue cloth, gilt titles, ex library in otherwise excellent condition, binding VG, pages clean and unmarked PKM 136538 £28
Gould, John [Illustr]; Rutgers, A : Birds of South America. London: Methuen 1972. 321p cloth with illustrated dj, sl foxing to top edge, pages unmarked with 160 colour plates, binding firm, good condition PKM 136240 £13
Markham, Clements : History of Peru. Chicago: Sergel 1892. 556p first edition, brown buckram, gilt titles, ex library with minimal Cambridge college library stamps, front hinge cracked but holding, boards a little bumped at corners and edges, 2 inkspots to p12, text still readable, lovely fold-out map, nice old copy PKM 136120 £28
Porras, Collantes : Bibliografia de la Novela en Colombiana. Con Notas de Contenido y Critica de las Obras y Guias de Comentarios Sobre los Autores. Bogota: Caro y Cuervo 1976. (Publicaciones del Instituto Caro y Cuervo Serie Bibliografica) 888p green card covers, red and black titles, minor shelfwear to cover, interior fresh and white, binding VG, Spanish language PKM 136072 £22
Orjuela, Hector : Bibliografia del Teatro Colombiana. Bogota: Caro y Cuervo 1974. (Publicaciones del Instituto Caro y Cuervo Serie Bibliografica) 312p green card covers, red and black titles, minor shelfwear to cover, interior fresh and white, binding VG, Spanish language PKM 136071 £24
Orjuela, Hector : Bibliografia de la Poesia Colombiana. Bogota: Caro y Cuervo 1971. (Publicaciones del Instituto Caro y Cuervo Serie Bibliografica) 486p green card covers, red and black titles, minor shelfwear to cover, interior fresh and white, binding VG, Spanish language PKM 136070 £38
Orjuela, Hector : Fuentes Generales para el Estudio de Literatura Colombiana. Guia Bibliografica. Bogota: Caro y Cuervo 1968. (Publicaciones del Instituto Caro y Cuervo Serie Bibliografica) 863p paperback, green card covers soiled at edges, spine a little creased, small tear to base of spine, soiling and foxing to page edges, front hinge slightly cracked but holding well, interior clean and bright, Spanish language PKM 136067 £20
Perez Ortiz, Ruben : Seudonimos Colombianos. Bogota: Caro y Cuervo 1961. (Publicaciones del Instituto Caro y Cuervo Serie Bibliografica) 276p paperback, green card cover, red and black titles, sunned to edges, light shelfwear to cover, interior fresh and clean, Spanish language PKM 136064 £20
Jaramillo, Gabriel ; Perez Ortiz, Ruben [Ed]: Bibliografia de Bibliografias Colombianas. Segunda Edicion Corregida y Puesta al Dia por Ruben Perez Ortiz. Bogota: Caro y Cuervo 1960. (Publicaciones del Instituto Caro y Cuervo Serie Bibliografica) 204p green card covers, black and red titles, very light shelf wear to cover, and edges, interior beautifully clean and fresh, binding excellent PKM 136062 £9
de Montezuma de Carvalho, Joaquim [Ed]: Panorama das Literaturas das Am�ricas (de 1900 a Actualidade) 4 volumes. New Lisbon: Edicao do Municipio de Nova Lisboa 1958-65. 2100p 4 volume paperback set, spines creased, vol 1 title page loose, slight water damage to top edge of a few pages, edgewear to all 4 vols, pages clean, binding sound, Angolan publication, text Portuguese PKM 136032 £98
Valencia, Guillermo : Discursos. 3 volumes. Bogota: Caro y Cuervo 1973. (Biblioteca Colombiana) 347p, 407p, 349p, 3 volume paperback set, cream card covers with black and red titles extremely well preserved beneath matching dustjackets protected in turn by cellophane wrappers, foxing to bottom edges, pages unaffected, remarkably white and fresh, binding excellent, very good set, Spanish text PKM 136031 £74
Logan, Brian ; McBirney, Alexander : Carbonate Sediments and Reefs, Yucatan shelf, Mexico; Tectonic Relations of Northern Central America and the Western Caribbean- The Bonacca Expedition; Other Papers on Florida and British Honduras. Menasha: Banta 1969. 355p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering, pages unmarked, with fold out map, binding firm, VG PKM 135888 £25
Premio Jabuti : Sao Paulo, Brasil. Premio Jabuti 1994. Edicao Actualizada. (Portuguese) Sao Paulo 1999. 95p with original dustjacket, a lovely ex library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh, richly illustrated PKM 135769 £11
de Valle-Inclan, Ramon : Martes de Carnaval. Esperpentos Las Galas del Difunto. Los Curnos de Don Friolera. La Hija del Capitan. (Spanish) Buenos Aires: Losada 1940. 262p original grey card covers, spine sunned, pages a little toned but otherwise very good PKM 135344 £9.72
de Valle-Inclan, Ramon : El Ruedo Iberico. Viva mi Dueno. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) (Spanish) Buenos Aires: Losada 1940. 183p and 183p in original blue card covers, spines sunned, otherwise a very handsome set in excellent condition, pages clean and fresh PKM 135342 £25
Camba, Julio : Londres. Impresiones de un Espanol. (Spanish) Madrid: Renacimiento 1916. 315p brown cloth, good ex library copy with usual markings, pages a little brittle but fresh and clean, though half title and title have cracked loose, scarce first edition of this exiled Argentinian anarchist's impressions of London PKM 134879 £32
C B A [Collected By]; Brito, Pedro Arismendi [Foreword]: Parnaso Venezolano. Selectas Composiciones Po�ticas Coleccionadas por C B A. Con un Estudio Sobre el Progresso y Estado Actual de la Poes�a L�irica en Venezuela por el Illustre Escritor Sr. Gral. Pedro Arismendi Brito. (Spanish) Barcelona and Buenos Aires: Maucci 1906. 475p modern green cloth, library markings on spine and ex libris markings on pastedown and half-title, small tear repaired on upper edge of half-title, otherwise a perfectly sound, and indeed clean and fresh, copy of this EXTREMELY rare volume of Venezuelan poetry - there appears to be only one copy in all UK libraries. With frontispiece and 36 portraits. PKM 134712 £250
Gomez, Luis ; Ramos, Sandra et al: Trabajando P'al Ingl�. London: Barbican Art Gallery 1999. 53p square paperback with pastel striped card cover, catalogue accompanying the Barbican exhibition of Cuban art held May/June 1999 and featuring Gomez, Ramos, Rodriguez, Saavedra, Vincench, Ayon, Segura and Amoris Cabinet, mint condition PKM 134393 £11
(No Author) : Bienvenido a Buenos Aires. Buenos Aires: Direccion Nacional de Turismo 1955?. large folding map containing multiple maps, main map in perspective view, night time street view on front panel, VG PKM 134338 £14
Standley, Paul ; Steyermark, Julian : Flora of Guatemala. Part 4: (Trees) Fieldiana Vol 24, part 4. Chicago: Natural History Museum 1946. 493p hardback library binding in half morocco blue, VG+, clean firm copy PKM 133648 £120
Record, Samuel ; Mell, Clayton : Timbers of Tropical America. New Haven: Yale University Press 1924. 610p black cloth, a rather poor ex library copy with definite traces of use, faults and woes, but all the pages seem to be there, some enganced with pencil notes, tape to spine, some pages with repair, no returns, no negative feedback on this item, you have been warned PKM 133622 £82
Segundo, Juan : The Liberation of Theology. London: Gill & Macmillan 1977. 240p large black paperback, VG+ ex lib PKM 132049 £20
Thomas, Clive Yolande : Monetary and Financial Arrangements in a Dependent Monetary Economy. A Study of British Guiana, 1945-1962. St Augustine: West Indies University Press 1965. 186p cream pb, stapled, waterstain along spine, name of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130339 £36
Juliao, Francisco ; Butt, John [Transl]: Cambao - The Yoke: The Hidden Face of Brazil. Harmondsworth: Pelican 1972. (Latin American Library) 191p blue and white paperback with cover illustration by Clemente Orozco, pages tanned otherwise very good condition PKM 130321 £5
Cardenas, Isabel Laura : Faro de Jose Ignacio. Su historia y su gente. Buenos Aires: Ayllu 1992. 158p paperback, illus, VG+: A village in Uruguay PKM 128838 £48
Carranza, Ezequiel Almanza : Leyendas Guanajuatenses. Segunda Parte de Relatos y Sucedidos de Guanajuato. Leon: Lumen 1981. 120p large paperback, with illus, VG+ PKM 128837 £46
Comas, Juan : Caracteristicas Fisicas de la Familia Linguistica Maya. Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma 1966. (Quadernos del Instituto de Investigaciones Historicas. Serie Antropologica) 96p paperback, VG+, many photogr plates, many tables, appendix by Ilse Schwidetzky PKM 128836 £24
Palma, Nestor Homero : Estudio antropologico de la medicina popular de la Puna Argentina. Buenos Aires: Carbagon 1973. 130p large white paperback with colour illus to cover, photographic illus, nice clean well preserved copy of a rare title PKM 128834 £68
Spence, Lewis : The Problem of Atlantis. London: Rider 1925. 232p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, boards sl worn, signature of prev owner on ffep, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128191 £13
Castro, Fidel : Political, Economic, and Social Thought of Fidel Castro. Havana: Editorial Lex 1959. paperback with red and black illus cover, minor wear, still very bright: History will Absolve Me; The Economic Thesis; The Labor Question; Appendix PKM 127951 £26
Morales, Jorge ; Cadavid, Gilberto : Investigaciones Etnohistoricas y Arqueologicas en el Area Guane. Bogota: Banco de la Republica 1984. (Fundaci�n de Investigaciones Arqueol�gicas Nacionales) 163p brown pb, several library stamps, pages clean, illustrations, photogr plates, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 127859 £26
Huizinga, J H : Three Faces of Castro's Cuba. Mimeographed 1966?. 6 pages, legal format, printed on front only, creased, yellowed, interesting report, bibliographical reference in ink on page 1 not legible PKM 127660 £28
Neely, Frances : Staff Study: Controvercy over Cuba. Washington 1961. 27p mimeographed, stapled, letter format, with bibliography, issued by Friends Committee on National Legislation, dated 6 Feb 1961, paper sl aged, stapled rusty, interesting report PKM 127659 £48
Matthews, Herbert : Commentary: The Cuban Revolution. (29 Aug 1960) Hispanic American Report 1960. 8p (excerpt?) from Hispanic American Report, ink note stating "publised by Stanford University [sic]", name in ink, VG PKM 127658 £14
Student Committee on Latin America : On Procedure for Travel to Cuba. Riverside: University of California 1968. approx 12p stapled, with advice and forms and sample letters on how to travel to Cuba, especially in the pursuit of scholarly research PKM 127657 £16
Wilbert, Johannes : The Thread of Life. Symbolism of Miniature Art from Ecuador. Dumbarton Oaks: Trustees for Harvard University 1974. (Studies in Pre-Columbian Art & Architecture) large format paperback with card cover, ex library with minimal marks, author inscription to title PKM 127652 £16
Guevara, Che ; Castro, Fidel : The Diary of Che Guevara. Introductory Essay by Fidel Castro. Special Issue of Ramparts. San Francisco: Ramparts 1968. Special issue of the journal Raparts, 68p large format, front paper cover detached and back cover missing, contains facs pages of the diary, and additional photographic material, still very good PKM 127650 £48
Valdes, Nelson : A Bibliography on Cuban Women in the Twentieth Century. Gainesville: Latin American Studies Association 1974. 31p large format stapled booklet, brown card cover, VG PKM 127649 £15
Guevara, Che : Che Guevara Speaks. Ed. George Lavan. New York: Grove 1968. (Evergreen / Black Cat) period paperback with bright and impressive cover design, paper browning, never opened (?) excellent condition PKM 127648 £12
(No Author) : Cuban Family Code. New York: Center for Cuban Studies 1975. 22p large format, stapled pamphlet, with illus, VG PKM 127646 £14
Eastland, James : Castro's Broken Pledges. Memorandum Prepared for the Subcommittee to Investigate the Admoinistration of the Internal Security Act and other Internal Security Laws etc. Washington: Government Printing Office 1970. 14p paper cover "Committee Print", small print, very well preserved PKM 127645 £16
Burks, David : Cuba under Castro. New York: Foreign Policy Association 1964. (Headline Series) 64p card cover, stapled booklet, orange cover, VG+ PKM 127644 £12
Castro, Fidel : The Road to Revolution in Latin America. New York: Pioneer 1970?. (Cuba Pamphlets) 32p card cover, stapled, paper browning, VG: Speech July 26, 1963 PKM 127643 £12
Castro, Fidel : Speech Made by the Prime Minister Fidel Castro Ruz, on the 15th Anniversary of Playa Giron (Bay of Pigs), April 19, 1976. New York: Center for Cuban Studies 1977?. 12p stapled with artistically lettered cover design, address label to back, VG PKM 127642 £16
Castro, Fidel : The Revolution Must be a School of Unfettered Thought. Speech at University of Havana. New York: Pioneer 1965. 14p black paper cover with white lettering, nice fresh copy PKM 127641 £14
McGovern, George : Cuban Realities, May 1975. A Report by George McGovern to the Committee on Foreign Relations, United States Senate. Washington: Government Printing Office 1975. 20p paper cover, "Committee Print", stapled, crease to bottom, includes correspondence concerning Baseball Exchange, VG+ PKM 127640 £20
Pariseau, Earl [Ed]: Cuban Acquisitions and Bibliography, Proceedings and Working Papers of an International Conference. Washington: Library of Congress 1970. 163p paperback, VG PKM 127639 £12
: The Second Declaration of Havana. Cuba's Answer to the OAS. New York: Pioneer 1962. 23p illus paper cover, text in two columns, paper yellowed with age, VG PKM 127637 £14
Castro, Fidel : History will Absolve me. New York: Fair Play for Cuba 1961. 79p white paper cover, slightly sunned, stapled booklet, VG PKM 127636 £15
Stoddard, Florence Jackson : As Old as the Moon. Cuban Legends: Folklore of the Antillas. New York: Doubleday 1909. 205p orig blue cloth with lettering, 2 plates detached, library stamp, VG PKM 127515 £14
Groussac, Paul : Relatos Argentinos (El n�mero 9090 - El hogar desierto - La rueda loca - La herencia - La monja). Segunda Edicion. Madrid: Suarez 1922. 406p rebound in plain purple library cloth, library stamps on endpaper and shelfmark, library notes in pencil on title page, including a stamped number, text clean, binding firm, nice copy PKM 127503 £46
Powell, J W : Third Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1881 - 82. Washington: Government Printing Office 1884. lxxiv 606p large heavy quarto brown cloth, beautiful gilt imprint of North American Indian bust on front cover, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, minor shelf marks on front cover, 1st edition, library stamp on ffep,very well preserved ex-lib copy, clean pages, firm a little soft, many b&w illustrations and colour plates with tissue guard throughout, on Notes on Certain Maya and Mexican Manuscripts; Omaha Sociology; Navajo Weavers; Illustrated Catalogue of the Collections obtained from the Pueblos of New Mexico and Arizona; etc, hardly used, VG PKM 127337 £60
Almeida, Renato : Intelig�ncia do Folclore. Rio de Janeiro: Livros de Portugal 1957. 316p large paperback 4to size in VG condition, signed by the author, library stamp with tape along spine PKM 127150 £30
Johnson, Lyman L : The impact of racial discrimination on black artisans in colonial Buenos Aires. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 6, No.3, October 1981). London: Methuen 1981. (Social History) 281-410p cream paperback, 15 page paper, issue features further essays by Thomas Robisheaux and Friedrich Lenger, very good condition PKM 125112 £10
Nicholson, Irene : The Conquest of Mexico: A Collection of Contemporary Material. Jackdaw No. 51. London: Cape 1968. (Jackdaw) yellow stapled card cover folder, some shelfwear, folder tape sl peeled of, edges rubbed, good condition PKM 125031 £35
(No Author) : Referendum. Centro Uruguay Indipendiente 1987. (Documentos Politicos) 216p, paperback, VG PKM 122488 £15
Rock, David : Politics in Argentina, 1890 - 1930: The Rise and Fall of Radicalism. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Cambridge Latin American Studies) hardback with mauve dj, very well preserved, unused copy PKM 121493 £38
Barkin, David ; King, Timothy : Regional Economic Development: The River Basin Approach in Mexico. Cambridge University Press 1970. 261p red boards, clean ex lib, VG+ PKM 121208 £12
Johnson, Robert ; McDonnell, John [Eds]: Espanoles en Indias: Siglos 15 - 18. Texts selected and edited with notes by R Johnson and J McDonnell. Oxford: Oxford University Press 1965. (Oxford Spanish American Readers) x 75p sm square pb, illustrations, Spanish - English glossary, minor shelfwear, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 120869 £14
Shanahan, E W : South America: An Economic and Regional Geography with an Historical Chapter. London: Methuen 1950. 318p blue cloth with gilt lettering, edges and corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w maps, VG PKM 120447 £10
Jones, Julie ; King, Heidi : Gold from the Americas. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 2002. (Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin) 60p large format journal, illus in colour throughout, excellent copy PKM 119695 £24
Cook, Noble : Demographic Collapse: Indian Peru, 1520-1620. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Latin American Studies) 320p grey cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118244 £42
Haigh, Michael : Across the Developing World. Cambridge University Press 1984. (New Routes in Geography) 95p maroon paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 118132 £15
Bethell, Leslie [Ed]: Colonial Brazil. Cambridge University Press 1987. 397p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, scratchings and sticker residue to rear boad, otherwise very good condition PKM 118087 £20
Morse, E L C : Spanish American Life: A Reader for Students of Modern Spanish. Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co 1917. 370p blue cloth with gilt lettering, library stamps, contains much material regarding Cuba and Mexico PKM 117555 £18
Grubb, Norman : Modern Crusaders. The Challenge of Colombia. Second Edition. London: Crusade 1926. 93p white/blue paperback, fraying to head and foot of spine, half of spine absent, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 117045 £22
St�bler, Dieter : Tiere in Paraguay: Ein Buch zum Erkennen von s�damerikanischen Tieren in Paraguay./ Animales en el Paraguay: Un libro para reconocer animales de Am�rica del Sur en el Paraguay. Asuncion 1987. 125p black hb with illustrated cover, colour plates, maps, clean pages, text in German and Spanish, VG PKM 116657 £20
Jara, Alvaro : El Financiamiento de la defensa en Cartagena de Indias: Dos Excedentes de las Cajas de Bogota y de Quito, 1761 - 1802 = Historia Vol 28 [Instituto de Historia, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile]. Santiago de Chile: Pontificia Universidad Cat�lica de Chile 1994. for sale is the entire issue of the journal 416p, orig card cover with blue lettering, other essays include Durston: Regimen Urbanistico; Rebollendo Hernandez: Turcofobia en Chile, etc PKM 116433 £24
Valladares Campos, Jorge : La Hacienda Longavi, 1639 - 1959 = Historia Vol 14 [Instituto de Historia, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile]. Santiago de Chile: Pontificia Universidad Cat�lica de Chile 1979. for sale is the entire issue of the journal 420p, orig card cover with red lettering, other essays include Una Metrologia Colonial para Santiago de Chile: La Medida Castellana al Sistema Metrico Decimal (Ramon / Larrain); La Compania de Salitres de Antofagasta, etc PKM 116432 £24
Zapater Equioiz, Horacio : Testimonio de un Cautivo. Araucania 1599 - 1614 = Historia Vol 23 [Instituto de Historia, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile]. Santiago de Chile: Pontificia Universidad Cat�lica de Chile 1988. for sale is the entire issue of the journal, 504p orig card cover with red lettering, other essays include Gazmuri on Carmen Arrigagada; Ponce: Ensenanza de la matematicas, El testamento de Lucas Maretinez Vegazo, etc PKM 116423 £24
Hinds, Harold ; Tatum, Charles [Eds]: Studies in Latin American Popular Culture. Volume 6, 1987. Published 1987. 355p grey card cover, excellent fresh copy, printed from typescript, VG, Volume 6 for 1987 PKM 116313 £34
Ramos, A R ; Taylor, K I : The Yanoama in Brazil 1979 and Yanoami Indian Park, Proposal and Justification. Copenhagen: International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs 1979. 170p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, slight yellowing to edges of front cover, otherwise very good condition PKM 116087 £20
Wissler, Clark : The American Indian. An Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1922. 473p red cloth, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, b&w plates, brown wrapper, very good condition PKM 115877 £27
Spence, Lewis : The Religion of Ancient Mexico. First Edition. London: Watts 1945. (Thinker's Library) 126p cloth with green/white dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115183 £5
Rello, Fernando : State and Peasantry in Mexico: A Case Study of Rural Credit in La Laguna. Gen�ve: United Nations 1987. (Participation Monograph) 116p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114273 £15
Skyers, Richard : A Case Study of Distance Education and Development in Jamaica: A Study of Three Distance Education Organisations and Their Contribution to Development. Milton Keynes: Open University 1994. 293p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114151 £27
Zimmerman, Irene : A Guide to Current Latin American Periodicals. Humanities and Social Sciences. Second Impression. Gainesville: Kallman 1962. 357p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114124 £54
Anonymous : Military Ideology and the Dissolutiuon of Democracy: Women in Chile. London: Change 1990. 15p white/black stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition, may have minor pencil markings PKM 113644 £6
Figueroa, Blanca ; Anderson, Jeanine : Women in Peru. London: Change 1990. 15p white/black stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition, may have minor pencil markings PKM 113643 £8
World University Service [Collected By]: A Study in Exile: A Report on the WUS(UK) Chilean Refugee Scholarship Programme. London: World University 1986. 47p lare black/white paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 113616 £8
Fernandez, Gabriela [Ed]: Case Studies of Educational Needs Among Refugees. Part 1: Mexico and Costa Rica. Cambridge: International Extension College 1984. 51p white paperback, ex library, unmarked, very good condition PKM 113613 £12
(No Author) : Estudio de Factibilidad de un Plan Educativo para Refugiados en Mexico y Costa Rica. Costa Rica: Sum 1983. 120p white paperback, worn cover, pages dog-eared, corners rubbed, some pencil markings PKM 113610 £26
Antrobus, Peggy et al: Daughters of the Nightmare: Caribbean Women. London: Change 1980. approx 20p black/white illustrated large stapled booklet, slightly worn cover, ex library, very good condition, stain to front cover PKM 113602 £11
UNESCO [Transl]: Culture of Peace Programme in El Salvador. Paris: UNESCO 1993. 137p blue paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113458 £12
Distance Education Research Group ; Rumble, Greville : Costa Rica's University Estatal A Distancia: A Case Study. Distance Education Research Group Papers No. 4. Milton Keynes: Open University 1981. (Distance Education Research Group Papers) 44p white stapled booklet, ex library, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113188 £17
ININCO [Ed]: Socio-Economic Aspects of National Communication Systems. Part 3: Radio Broadcasting in Venezuela. Paris: UNESCO 1979. (Communication and Society) 103p orange paperback, ex library with reference numbere taped to spine, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 113157 £25
Del Castillo Murrugarra, Victoria : El Aborto: Su legalizacion en el Peru. Lima: Raiz 1976. 180p pink paperback, paper sl yellowing, VG PKM 112751 £20
: Exposicion Solar 1968. (Programa Cultural de la xix Olimpiada) Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes 1968. 126p, square format paperback wilt gold circle to cover, many b/w illus, well preserved copy, VG PKM 112732 £24
Hordes, Stanley Mark : The Crypto-Jewish Community of New Spain 1620 - 1649. A Collective Biography. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1980. 228p bound in plain blue cloth with lettering to spine, a clean unused copy well preserved, a Tulane University Disseration PKM 111997 £56
Loeb, Edwin : Tribal Initiations and Secret Societies. California University Press 1929. xxviii 280p flexible cloth, index, bookblock detached, edges of cover worn PKM 111730 £36
O'Neale, Lila ; Kroeber, A L : Textile Periods in Ancient Peru. University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology. Volume 28, No 2. California University Press 1930. 100p grey stapled booklet, ex library, marginal marks, many b&w plates, cover worn, very good condition PKM 111728 £41
Zuloaga Pocaterra, Nicomedes : Telara�a de sombras. Caracas: Formatica 1976. small format paperback with yellow and black illus cover, contains many b/w illus in the text, partly printed on rectos only, sl worn, VG PKM 111619 £20
Salazar, Francisco Perez : Historia de la pintura en Puebla. Edicion, introduccion y notas de Elisa Vargas Lugo. Revision y notas de Carlos de Ovando. Mexico: Imprenta Universitaria 1963. (Estudios y Fuentes del Arte en Mexico) 244p plus many plates bound in the back, hardback cloth with dustjacket present, an excellent copy PKM 111488 £42
Nunes de Amorim, Orlando : O Fisico Prodigioso, a Novela poetica de Jorge de Sena. Araraquara 1996. (Centro de Estudos Potugueses Jorge de Sena UNESP) 134p paperback, VG PKM 110504 £24
Grubb, Kenneth : Parables from South America. London: Lutterworth 1932. 215p cloth with white jacket, jacket slightly soiled, pages untouched with many photographs, near fine condition PKM 110014 £10
Elliot, G F : Chile: Its History and Development, Natural Features, Products, Commerce and Present Conditions. London: Fisher Unwin 1907. 348p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, shelfwear to boards, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, appendix, index, very good condition PKM 109891 £16
Bowering, George : The Man in Yellow Boots / El hombre de las botas amarillas. Mexico: El Corno Emplumado 1965. (El Corno Emplumado) 112p paperback with illus cover, plates, bilingual edition, adverts on yellow (!) paper in back, = No 16 of El Corno Emplumado PKM 109826 £15
Gas, Gelsen : Residuario. Illus Francisco Corzas. Mexico: El Unicornio 1964. paperback with illus cover and plates, Nice copy with author inscription PKM 109825 £20
Beristain, Helena : El Barroco Mexicano. Luis de Sandoval Zapata. Mexico: Marsabe 2001. (Literatura, Semiotica, Didactica) 83p slim paperback white cover, as new PKM 109736 £12
Tannenbaum, Frank : Mexico: The Struggle for Peace and Bread. London: Cape 1965. 350p orange cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109300 £14
Pierre, Andrew : Political Instability in the Third World: Case of Central America. New York University Press 1985. 128p brown cloth, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109276 £11
Wils, Frits : Industrialization, Industrialists, and the Nation-State in Peru: A Comparative/Sociological Analysis. California University Press 1979. (Research Series - Institute of International.) 273p brown paperback, ex lib, minor shelfwear to cover, very good condition PKM 109247 £9
Nash, June ; Safa, Helen [Eds]: Sex and Class in Latin America. Brooklyn: Bergin 1983. 330p orange paperback, VG+, nice copy PKM 109151 £12
Scott, Robert : Mexican Government in Transition. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1964. 345p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109139 £14
Figueroa, Adolfo : Capitalist Development and the Peasant Economy in Peru. Cambridge University Press. (Cambridge Latin American Studies) 140p cloth with brown jacket, minor shelfwear to extremities, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109127 £24
Dixon, Marlene : On Trial: Reagan's War Against Nicaragua. London: Zed 1985. (Third World Books) 272p white laminated hardback, ex lib but as new condition PKM 109125 £19
Tannenbaum, Frank : Mexican Agrarian Revolution. First Edition. New York: Macmillan 1929. 540p blue cloth with gilt lettering, printed on acid free paper, looks brand new, library stamped PKM 109081 £30
Kirk, John Foster : Prescott's Conquest of Peru. London: Routledge 1893. 302p red cloth, gold gilt lettering, VG PKM 104759 £12
Johnston, Harry : Pioneers in Tropical America. London: Blackie. 320p hardcover, decorated blue cloth binding with slight wear, good condition, browning to endpapers and some foxing throughout, includes 8 colour and 8 b/w (one loose) illustrations, and 2 maps (one folded). PKM 104135 £10
Granberry, Julian ; Vescelius, Gary : Languages of the Pre-Columbian Antilles. Tuscaloosa: Alabama University Press 2004. 153p white paperback with photgraphic illustration, near fine condition, one slightly bent corner, otherwise as new PKM 103721 £10
Hall, Linda : Oil, Banks and Politics. The United States and Postrevolutionary Mexico, 1917 - 1924. Austin: University of Texas Press 1995. paperback, as new, excellent clean copy PKM 102937 £8
Whigham, Thomas : The Politics of River Trade: Tradition and Development in the Upper Plata, 1780-1870. Albuquerque: New Mexico University Press 1991. green cloth, excellent copy, as new, this is the original edition, not a funny reprint PKM 102935 £15
Bunker, Stephen : Underdeveloping the Amazon. Extraction, Unequal Exchange, and the Failure of the Modern State. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1985. 279p hardback w/ green dustjacket protected by plastic cover, ex lib, internally as new apart from usual library stamps, bibliog, index PKM 102462 £15
Brundenius, Claes : Economic Growth, Basic Needs, and Income Distribution in Revolutionary Cuba. Lund: Research Policy Institute 1981. 232p paperback rebound as hardback, printed fr typescript, ex lib, clean white pages, unused, tables and graphs, bibliog, uncommon title, VG PKM 102461 £16
Browder, John [Ed]: Fragile Lands of Latin America. Strategies for Sustainable Development. Boulder: Westview 1989. (Westview Special Studies in Social, Political and Economic Development) 301p rebound hardback, green/black laminated cover, ex lib, clean white pages, unused, maps and diagrams, VG PKM 102460 £25
Rodriguez, Armando Rafael [Ed]: The Gypsy Wagon. Un Sancocho de Cuentos sobre la Experiencia Chicana. Los Angeles: UCLA Aztlan Publications 1974. 90p paper cover, VG PKM 102435 £12
Collier, Simon ; Skidmore, Thomas [et al, eds]: The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Latin America and the Caribbean. Second edition. Cambridge University Press 1992. 479p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new, large volume, plates, photos, maps, tables, VG PKM 102306 £30
Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation : Subversion in Chile. A Case Study in US Corporate Intrigue in the Third World. Nottingham: Spokesman 1972. 114p large white hardback, facsimilies, excellent condition, appendices, rare title PKM 101893 £14
Reynolds, Clark : The Mexican Economy. Twentieth-century Structure and Growth. New Haven: Yale University Press 1970. (A Publication of the Economic Growth Center, Yale University) 468p hardback w/ green dustjacket and protective plastic covering, ex lib copy, bibliog, index, tables, pristine text, weak rear hinge, VG+ PKM 101615 £24
Klar�n, Peter : Modernization, Dislocation, and Aprismo. Origins of the Peruvian Apista Party, 1870-1932. Austin: University of Texas Press 1973. (Latin American Monographs) 189p hardback, ex-lib, clipped d/j in very good condition, spine faded, plastic wrapper, binding tight, pages clean and bright, VG. PKM 101509 £13
Braudel, Fernand [Ed]: Annales. �conomies Soci�t�s Civilisations, Vol 36, No 3, 1981. Paris: Armand Colin 1981. approx 220p, excellent copy, contains many essays, incl large section on Societes Agraires, and a paper by P Veyne on Clientele et corruption au service de l'Etat PKM 100920 £15
Roxborough, Ian : Unions and Politics in Mexico. The Case of the Automobile Industry. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Cambridge Latin American Studies) 209p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition, faded to spine, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, pristine red boards with polished gilt titles to spine, pages generally clean and bright, some light pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100910 £11
Lyon, Patricia : Native South Americans. Ethnology of the Least Known Continent. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1974. 433p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, glossed pictorial boards, very good condition, light shelf-wear scuffing to front and rear, binding tight, internally clean and bright, several pristine plates, large fold-out tribal map to rear, light staining to outer page edges, VG. PKM 100834 £30
Doggart, Sebastian ; Menem, Carlos [Foreword]: Investment Opportunities in Argentina. London: Southern Development Trust 1991. 104p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover showing only very minor bumps to corners, as new, internally pristine, no sign of previous use, as new, a rare volume in superb condition, many charts/tables, VG+. PKM 100791 £25
Avila Palafox, Ricardo [Ed]: Identidades, nacionalismos, y regiones. Guadalajara: Universidad 1993. (Colecci�n Fundamentos. Serie Laboratorio de Antropolog�a) large format paperback with grey and red cover, VG+, nice clean unused copy: Madrid, Mexico, etc PKM 100769 £36
Stoll, Savid : Fishers of Men or Founders of Empire? The Wycliffe Bible Translators in Latin America. London: Zed 1982. 344p laminated hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover very good, minor bumping to extremities, shadow stain to front, spot stains to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, several maps, VG. PKM 100748 £20
Wolff, Laurence ; Navarro, Juan ; Gonzalez, Pablo : Private Education and Public Policy in Latin America. Washington: PREAL 2005. 251p paperback, all round excellent condition, as new, tight binding, pages very bright and clean as is cover, VG+. PKM 100673 £8
Urquidi, Victor [Eds]; Thorp, Rosemary : Latin America in the International Economy. Proceedings of a Conference Held by the International Economic Association in Mexico City, Mexico. London: Macmillan 1973. 430p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket very good, slightly faded to spine, protective plastic cover, sturdy binding, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, many charts/tables, VG+ PKM 100645 £24
Johnson, John : The Military and Society in Latin America. Stanford University Press 1964. 308p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in good condition, dust and beverage stains to rear, note to front in pen, bumped to extremities, conversely, pages clean and bright, binding tight, thus a very good reading copy. PKM 100481 £12
Philip, George : The Rise and Fall of the Peruvian Military Radicals 1968-1976. London: Athlone 1978. (University of London Institute of Latin American Studies Monographs) 178p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, minor bumping to edges, protected in plastic wrap, binding sound, text clear on bright pages, some light pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100471 £10
Erickson, Kenneth : The Brazilian Corporative State and Working-Class Politics. California University Press 1977. 225p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition though faded green to spine, cloth covered boards pristine, tight binding, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, includes 24 tables, VG. PKM 100428 £22
Cockcroft, James : Intellectual Precursors of the Mexican Revolution. 1900-1913. Austin: University of Texas Press 1968. (Latin American Monographs) 329p black hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, bumping to head/foot of spine, pages generally clean and bright, some instances of light pencil marginalia, binding sturdy, overall VG. PKM 100250 £16
Cohen, Youssef : The Manipulation of Consent. The State and Working-Class Consciousness in Brazil. Pittsburgh University Press 1989. 185p laminated hardback, ex-lib, binding rather rigid, a very clean copy, no signs of use, VG+. PKM 100022 £10
Bilharinho, Guido : O Filme de Faroeste. Uberaba: Instituto Triangulino de Cultura 2001. (Ensaios de Critica Cinematografica) 272p paperback with many illus, as new, editor compliments slip signed included PKM 99486 £15
Rodriguez Cadena, Yolanda : Los Semihablantes bilingues: Habilidad e interaccion communicativas. Santafe de Bogota: Caro y Cuervo 1996. (Cuadernos del Semnario Andres Bello) 190 large paperback sl creased cover, still as new PKM 99485 £24
Castrillo, Primo : Albas y Combates. San Juan de Puerto Rico: Juan Ponce de Le�n 1971. 220p large paperback, excellent condition with address sticker of author with with Connecticut address to half title, VG+ PKM 99484 £24
Encarnacion, Angel : El Critico y Otras Blasfemias Clownescas. Puerto Rico: First Book Publishing 1996. 48p grey paper cover, VG+, nice fresh uncommon title PKM 99467 £14
Quijada Urias, Alfonso : Los Estados Sobrenaturales y otros poemas. San Salvator: Editorial Universitaria 1971. [108]p pink paper wrapper, excellent well preserved unopened copy, VG+ PKM 99466 £28
Fernandez Moreno, C�sar : Esquema de Borges. Buenos Aires: Perrot 1957. (Coleccion Nuevo Mundo) 57p small paperback with wrapper, frontisp illus, VG, nice well preserved copy PKM 99465 £10
Masci, Luis : Los Pasos por Volver y Otros Poemas. Caracas: Fundarte 1978. 57p tall narrow booklet, with poetry, author inscription, VG PKM 99464 £15
Cordova, Holger : DDT (D.D.T.) Ecudaor: Editorial Universitaria 1973. 107p slim booklet with pink wrapper, excellent condition, unused and uncreased, paper somewhat yellowing: poesia inseticida PKM 99460 £24
Fajardo Valenzuela, Diogenes : Coleccionistas de Nubes. Ensayos sobre Literatura Colombiana. Bogota: Caro y Cuervo 2002. (Publicacciones del Instituto Caro y Cuervo) 310p yellow paper cover, uncut copy, unread but sl bent, VG+ PKM 99456 £24
Wilbert, Johannes ; Simeneau, Karin : Folk Literature of South American Indians: General Index. Los Angeles: UCLA Latin American Center 1992. (UCLA Latin American Studies) 1323p hardback with dustjacket, an excellent copy, new, unused, without fault PKM 99454 £68
Wilbert, Johannes : Folk Literature of the Ge Indians. Vol 1 only. Los Angeles: UCLA Latin American Center 1978. (UCLA Latin American Studies) 653p cloth with dustjacket (worn with tear), else an unused fresh and clean copy PKM 99448 £40
Tierra Viva ; Comunidec ; Calero, Rodrigo : En Defensa de la Naturaleza. Dos Casos de Participacion Comunitaria. Tierra Viva. Comunidec. Quito: Comunidec 1989. 99p printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 98795 £24
Zapata Olivella, Manuel [Ed]: Congresos de Cultura Negra de las Americas. Quito: Centro Cultural Afro-Ecuatoriano 1989. (Cuadernos Negros Americanos) 122p blue paper cover, contains contributions to the Congress which took place in 1977 PKM 98794 £36
Garcia, Juan : Cuento del Pescadito. Cuadernos Infantiles. Quito: Etno Publicaciones 1986. (Cuadernos Populares Afro-Ecuatorianos) 26p stapled booklet, illus throughout, VG PKM 98793 £15
Baez Portilla, Luisa Raquel : Fecha del Descubrimento de Esmeraldas. 25 Julio de 1525. Esmeraldas: Editorial Luisa Baez 1980?. (Coleccion Cultura Esmeraldas) 66p green paper cover, folding maps in back, VG PKM 98792 £24
Ortega, Roberto : Racismo? Guia para la Reflexion. Quito: Centro Cultural Afro-Ecuatoriano 1989. 32p blue paper cover, illus throughout PKM 98791 £12
Garcia, Juan [Ed]: Boletin Informativo Afro-Ecuatoriano, 5. Quito: Etno Publicaciones 1986?. 52p coarse brown paper cover, stapled booklet, VG+ with illus, also designated "Cuadernos Populares Afro-Ecuatorianos" PKM 98789 £15
Garcia, Juan : Documentos de la Esclavitud. Esmeraldas 8. Quito: Esmeraldas 1980?. (Cuadernos Afro-Ecuatorianos) 52p green paper cover, stapled booklet, VG+ with illus, also designated "Cuadernos Populares Afro-Ecuatorianos" and "Esmeraldas 8" PKM 98788 £15
Garcia, Juan [Ed]: 20 Decimas a lo Humano. Quito: Esmeraldas 1980?. (Cuadernos Afro-Ecuatorianos) 52p brown paper cover, stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 98787 £15
McBirney, Alexander ; Williams, Howel : Volcanic History of Nicaragua. California University Press 1965. (University of California Publications in Geological Sciences) 73p pb, fold-out maps, excellent condition, appendices, citations, plates PKM 98470 £20
Lacerda, Regina : Goias. Rio de Janeiro: Funarte 1977. (Folclore Brasileiro) 88p slim booklet with illus & musical notation, VG PKM 98218 £22
Soares, Doralecio : Santa Catarina. Rio de Janeiro: Funarte 1979. (Folclore Brasileiro) 88p slim booklet with illus & musical notation, VG PKM 98217 £12
Diaz Miron, Salvador : Poesias Completas 1876 - 1928. Mexico: Porrua Hermanos & Cia 1941. (Clasicos Mexicanos) 330p full blue calf leather with gilt lettering, lavish production, well preserved, nice copy with bookplate, this is a numbered copy marked "No 19" printed on special paper Cameo Plate KVP PKM 97886 £40
Mindlin, Betty : Moqueca de maridos: Mitos er�ticos. Rio de Janeiro: Editora Rosa dos Tempos 1997. 300p paperback with pink green cover, nice unused copy, with extensive author inscription PKM 97745 £34
Friend, Jamesine ; Suppes, Patrick [Eds]: The Radio Mathematics Project: Nicaragua 1976-1977. Stanford: Institute for Mathematical Studies in the Social Sciences 1978. 356p black cloth, very good ex lib copy, small stamp on endpaper, traces of label on spine, otherwise unmarked and clean PKM 97026 £12
Friend, Jamesine ; Searle, Barbara [Eds]: Radio Mathematics in Nicaragua. Stanford: Institute for Mathematical Studies in the Social Sciences 1980. 254p red cloth, college stamp on endpaper, otherwise unmarked, like new PKM 97025 £12
Searle, Barbara ; Friend, Jamesine : The Radio Mathematics Project: Nicaragua 1974-1975. Stanford: Institute for Mathematical Studies in the Social Sciences 1976. 260p black cloth, excellent ex library copy PKM 97013 £12
Streefland, E A : Zoeken Naar Bevrijding. Vrouwen In Zuid Amerika. Privately Published 1981. 60p mustard booklet, printed from typescript, illustrations, excellent condition PKM 96715 £13
IDRC : In Person: Profiles of Researchers in Africa, Asia, and the Americas. Ottawa: International Development Research Centre 1995. 183p black paperback, includes chapters on: Eusebe Alihonou; Pierre Sane; Lala Steyn; Gelia Castillo; Zhu Zhauhua;Pilar Cereceda; Joyce Robinson; Guy Collin; Patricia Stamp and others, unused ex library, VG PKM 96672 £15
Espinoza, Felipe ; Velaco, Aurora : Capacitacion Para La Radio Popular: La Experiencia de ALER y Una Propuesta Metodologica. Quito: ALER 1992. 172p square paperback, VG+ PKM 96663 £15
Lattes, Alfredo ; Oteiza, Enrique : The Dynamics of Argentine Migration (1955 - 1984). Democracy and the Return of Expatriates. Gen�ve: UN Research Institute for Social Development 1987. 145p paperback, ex lib, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 96572 £22
Raluy Poudevida, Antonio : Diccionario Porrua de la Lengua Espanola. 12th Ed. Revisado por Francisco Monterde. Mexico: Porrua Hermanos & Cia 1977. 848p thick paperback, printed in red and black, VG+ PKM 95118 £12
Yepez, Benjamin : La Musica de los Guahibo Sikuani Cuiba. Bogota: Fundaci�n de Investigaciones Arqueol�gicas 1984. 40p booklet with plates in binding which lacks the audio cassette PKM 94012 £8
Zucchi, Alberta ; Biord Castillo, Horacio [Eds]: La esfera de interaccion de la cuenca del Orinoco. Antropologica. Fundacion La Salle (Instituto Caribe de Anthropologia y Sociologia) Vol 63/64, 1985. Caracas: Fundacion La Salle 1985. (Antropologica) 251p rebound in plain brown cloth with minimal library markings, unused copy, VG+, special issue of the journal Antropologica issued by the Fundacion La Salle (Instituto Caribe de Anthropologia y Sociologia) in Caracas PKM 93945 £30
Mahecha, Ana Maria Groot de : Checua. Una Secuencia cultural entre 8500 y 3000 anos antes del presente. Bogota 1992. 98p red paperback with illus cover, VG, lib stamp PKM 93824 £14
Colson, Audrey ; Heinen, Dieter [Eds]: Themes in Political Organization: The Caribs and Their Neighbors. (Antropologica. Fundacion La Salle. Instituto Caribe de Anthropologia y Sociologia) Caracas: Fundacion La Salle 1984. 413p rebound in plain brown cloth with minimal library markings, unused copy, VG+, conference proceedings as a special issue if the journal Antropologica issued by the Fundacion La Salle in Caracas PKM 93623 £40
Randall, Margaret : This Great People Has Said "Enough" and Has Begun to Move. San Francisco: People's Press 1972. 38p front of cover (green and red) sl soiled, back with unrelated ink notes, with photographs, VG PKM 93252 £10
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel : One Hundred Years of Solitude. London: Picador 1984?. 334p paperback, VG+ PKM 93239 £5
Holland, Stuart ; Anderson, Donald : Kissinger's Kingdom? Nottingham: Spokesman 1984. 73p thin white paperback, VG PKM 93172 £8
Vokes, Harold ; Vokes, Emily : Distribution of Shallow-Water Marine Mollusca, Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico. Santa Barbara: Mesoamerican Research Institute 1983. 183p large green paperback with card cover, library stamps, many plates, VG PKM 93009 £46
Cano Echeverri, Martha Cecilia : Investigaciones Arqueologicas en Santuario (Risaralda) Bogota: Banco de la Republica 1995. 165p red card cover, many plates, VG+ with library stamp PKM 93003 £20
Hernandez Castillo, Rosalva : The Other World: Women and Violence in Chiapas Before and After Acteal. Copenhagen: International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs 2001. 151p red and black paperback, many illus some in colour, VG, library stamp, one corner dented PKM 93001 £14
Berlin-Neubart, Heinrich : Kirche und Kloster von Santo Domingo in der Stadt Mexico. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1974. (Antikvariskt Arkiv) 50p grey card cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 92818 £16
Wassen, Henry : Observations of Life Cycle Rituals among the Makuna: Birth, Initiation, Death. Gothenburg: Ethnographical Museum 1980. 48p essay in the 1978 annual report volume of the Ethnographical Museum Gothenburg, red card cover, VG with many illus PKM 92816 £12
Gutierrez, Gustavo : Power of the Poor in History. Selected Writings. London: SCM 1983. 240p pb, ex lib, very good condition, pages beginning to brown, some pencil marking, index, VG PKM 92642 £18
O'Toole, William [Ed]: Sugar Market Association: Rules and Regulations for Raw and White Sugar Contracts, Nov 1928. London: Bagot & Thompson 1928. 80p grey paper cover, compliments stamp, printed on rectos only, contains decorative sample sugar contracts (raw sugar, white sugar) in various colours, nice item PKM 92415 £15
Grilli, Enzo ; Agostini, B B : World Rubber Economy. Structure, Changes and Prospects. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1980. (World Bank Staff Occasional Papers) 204p pb, very good condition, detailed tables and graphs, statistical appendix, refs, ex lib, VG+ PKM 92401 £10
Ziolkowski, M : Andes: Boletin de la Mision Arqueologica Andina, Universidad de Varsovia. No 1:. Warsaw 1996. 240p green paperback, VG, papers from the 3. Congreso Latinoamericano de la Universidad de Varsovia: Problemas de la Cronologia Cultural del Area Centro-Andina PKM 92046 £16
Williman, Jose Claudio : La Educacion del Pueblo. Montevideo 1937. 180p rebound in plain green cloth, many tables, VG+, from a government library PKM 91841 £28
Gonzales, Joaquin : Educacion y Gobierno. Discursos del Ministro Dr Joaquin V Gonzales. Buenos Aires: Didot 1905. 285p rebound in plain orange cloth, gilt lettering to spine, from a government library, VG+ PKM 91829 £28
Koch, Conrad : La Colonia Trovar. Geschichte und Kultur einer alemannischen Siedlung in Venezuela. Basel: Pharos 1969. 336p large paperback, minimal library markings, as new, many plates, printed on art paper, VG+ PKM 91799 £36
Stembridge, Jasper : The British Isles. The New Oxford Geographies 4, Part 2. Oxford University Press 1947. (New Oxford Geographies) 192p many maps and illus, green cloth, library bookplate, VG PKM 91461 £8
Knight, Melvin : The Americans in Santo Domingo. First Edition. New York: Vanguard 1928. (Studies in American Imperialism) xviii 189p green cloth, dustjacket present, VG PKM 91213 £20
Agrinier, Pierre : Mound 27 and the Middle Preclassic Period at Mirador, Chiapas, Mexico. Provo: New World Archaeological Foundation 2000. 220p large paperback, library stamp, as new PKM 90852 £30
Dincauze, Dena [Ed]: American Antiquity. Volume 47, 1982. Bound Volume. Published by the Society for American Archaeology. Published 1982. 924p bound in green cloth, heavy colume, VG+ ex lib PKM 90830 £20
Hirschman, Albert : How to Divest in Latin America, and Why. Princeton University, Dep Economics 1969. (Essays in International Finance) 30p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 87838 £9
Lloyd, Peter : The Young Towns of Lima. Aspects of Urbanization in Peru. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Urbanization in Developing Countires) 160p red paperback, VG+ PKM 87754 £10.8
Stembridge, Jasper : The Southern Continents. The New Oxford Geographies 2. Oxford University Press 1942. (New Oxford Geographies) 110p 112p 78p many illus, blue cloth worn, library bookplate PKM 87682 £10.8
: New Left Review, Special Issue: Breakthrough in Nicaragua. New Left Review 1979. single issue of NLR, VG, includes Essays by H Jung Fall of Somoza etc PKM 86821 £7.2
Cardenal, Ernesto : Poesia Nicarguense. La Habana: Casa de las Am�ricas 1973. blue paperback, nice paper, neat copy, VG PKM 86793 £12.6
Oraa, Francisco de : Bodegon de las Llamas. La Habana: Letras Cubanes 1978. (Minima Poesia) 42p nice little booklet, well preserved PKM 86790 £10.8
Casaus, Victor : Todos los dias del mundo. La Habana: Fabrica 274-06 1966. (Cuadernos de Poesia) well preserved booklet with wrapper, small adhesive label to front, pagination counts outer cover as 1/2, PKM 86786 £18
[West Lothian Labour Party]: An A to Z of the Falklands. Edinburgh: Scottish Labour Movement 1984. 28p green stapled booklet, poorly bound with uneven pages, clean with preface PKM 86632 £4.5
Bauer, Arnold : Chilean Rural Society from the Spanish Conquest to 1930. Cambridge University Press 1975. (Latin American Studies) 265p hardback with olive green jacket, further wrapped in transparent plastic, ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix, sources and index, VG PKM 85971 £27
McMichael, Daniel ; Paulus, John [Ed]: Western Hemisphere Stability - The Latin American Connection. The Findings of a 19 - Month Study Project by 18 Recognized Experts. Pittsburgh: World Affairs Council 1982. 138p orange paperback with card cover, front corner folded but pages clean with suggested reading and diagrams to rear, VG PKM 85906 £12
Preston, David [Ed]: Environment, Society and Rural Change in Latin America. The Past, Present and Future in the Countryside. New York: Wiley 1980. 256p hardback with white and green laminated jacket, tearing and scuffing to top edge, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85815 £45
Lloyd, Peter : The Young Towns of Lima. Aspects of Urbanization in Peru. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Urbanization in Developing Countries) 160p hardback with red laminated jacket, spine sunned but pages clean, ex-lib copy, VG PKM 85813 £14
Linn, Johannes : Cities in the Developing World. Policies for Their Equitable and Efficient Growth. Washington: World Bank 1983. 230p grey cloth with white on red lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib copy, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 85807 £15
Fitzgerald, E V K : The State and Economic Development. Peru Since 1968. Cambridge University Press 1976. 127p blue paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 85517 £10.8
Barston, Ronald : The Other Powers. Studies in Foreign Policies of Small States. London: Allen & Unwin 1973. 341p hardback with blue laminated jacket, used first edition, edges a little scuffed but pages clean with notes and index, review copy, VG PKM 85057 £76.5
Fowler Salamini, Heather : Agrarian Radicalism in Veracruz 1920 - 1938. Lincoln: University of Nebraska 1978. 239p hardback with red paper jacket, first edition, top edge of jacket scuffed but pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 85011 £45
Franks, Lord : Falkland Islands Review, Report of a Committee of Privy Counsellors. Presented to Parliament by the Prime Minister by Command of Her Majesty January 1983. London: HMSO 1983. 105p blue paperback with stapled cover, some use, pages clean with annex and map to rear, VG PKM 85001 £16.2
Seers, Dudley ; Adams, Nassau et al: Towards Full Employment. A Programme for Columbia, Prepared by an Inter - Agency Team Organised bu the International Labour Office. Gen�ve: International Labour Office 1973. 471p red paperback with laminated cover, spine sunned, little use, pages clean with notes and charts throughout, VG PKM 84399 £14.4
Cole, John : Development and Underdevelopment. A Profile of the Third World. London: Methuen 1987. (Introductions to Development) 104p yellow paperback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib copy with appendix and index, VG PKM 84203 £18
Hirschman, Albert [Ed]: Latin American Issues. Essays and Comments. New York: Twentieth Century Fund 1961. 201p black and yellow paperback wtith card cover, some use, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 83770 £16.2
Alvarado, Alejandro ; Baudrit, Fabio : Piedras Preciosas. Cuentos franceses traducidos por Alejandro Alvarado y Fabio Baudrit, Illus Don Tomas Povedano. San Jose de Costa Rica: Tipografia de Avelino Alsina 1903. 199p bound in half burgundy calf with marbled boards, spine with gilt lettering and decorative lines, excellent gilt water silk endpapers, bookseller label "Antonio Lehmann San Jose de C R", uncommon and well preserved copy PKM 83542 £32.4
Mialhe, Federico : Isla de Cuba. Puertas de Monserrate. Habana. Lithographic plate printed in black and yellow tint signed "Fco Mialhe lo Litografio" / "Litogra de L Marquier Calle la Lamparilla 96" La Habana: Marquier 1850. paper size 36 x 28cm, engraved area 27 x 18cm. Print showing park scene outside city walls with carriages and public games and promenading of smartly dressed and high-hatted gentlemen. Pea-sized brown spot to top of printed area PKM 83538 £160
Mialhe, Federico : Isla de Cuba. Vivienda de los Pescadores de Esponjas. Bahia de Nuevitas. Lithographic plate printed in black and orange tint signed "Fco Mialhe lo Litografio" / "Litogra de L Marquier Calle de la Lamparilla 96" La Habana: Marquier 1850. paper size 36 x 28cm, engraved area 27 x 18cm. Print showing fishermen (incl woman & children) occuping a type of hut built on stilts right in the sea, rowing boat, similar hut in the background, small crease to corner PKM 83536 £144
Mialhe, Federico : Isla de Cuba. El Casero (Habana) Lithographic plate printed in black and yellow tint signed "Fco Mialhe lo Litografio" / "Litogra de L Marquier Calle de la Lamparilla 96". La Habana: Marquier 1850. paper size 36 x 28cm, engraved area 27 x 18cm, marginal crease to top. Print showing man on horseback, selling birds to mother with child, dog, carriage in background, and seemingly an incarcerated lady, small corner of paper missing, some creasing to top not affecting printed area PKM 83535 £175
Mialhe, Federico : Isla de Cuba. Matanzas. Lithographic plate printed in black and yellow tint signed "Fco Mialhe lo Litografio" / "Litogra de L Marquier Calle de la Lamparilla 96" La Habana: Marquier 1850. paper size 36 x 28cm, engraved area 27 x 18cm. Print showing harbour area with a loading buisness (crates, barrels, few boats, baracks behind, view of town, some minor spotting to paper PKM 83533 £150
Mialhe, Federico : Isla de Cuba. Sagua la Grande. Vista tomada desde el desembarcadero. Lithographic plate printed in black and yellow tint signed "Fco Mialhe lo Litografio" / "Litogra de L Marquier Calle de la Lamparilla 98" La Habana: Marquier 1850. paper size 36 x 28cm, engraved area 27 x 18cm, minor water mark running through horizontally, hardly visible on engraved area. Print showing river area with a few boats, houses behind PKM 83532 £135
Mialhe, Federico : Isla de Cuba. Teatro de Tacon y Parte del Paseo de Isabel 2. Vista tomada desde la puerta del Monserrate. Lithographic plate printed in black and yellow tint signed "Litogr por Fco Mialhe" / "Lit Marquier Lamparilla 96 Habana" La Habana: Marquier 1850. paper size 36 x 28cm, engraved area 27 x 18cm, print showing view of promenade, clean and well preserved PKM 83531 £150
Mialhe, Federico : Isla de Cuba. Plaza de Armas (Habana). Lithographic plate printed in black and yellow signed "Fco Mialhe lo Litografio" / "Litogra de L Marquier Co de Lamparilla No 96" La Habana: Marquier 1850. paper size 36 x 27cm, engraved area 27 x 18cm, marginal tear not reachin printed area, minor spotting with age, lovely scene of park and imposing building, carriage & pedestrians PKM 83529 £175
Capdequi, J M : El Estado Espanol en Las Indias. M�xico: Fondo de Cultura Econ�mica 1965. 183p beige paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with index, Spanish language, VG PKM 83446 £13.5
Dourado, Autran : The Voices of the Dead. Translated by John Parker. London: Zenith 1983. 249p yellow paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages browning but clean with translator's notes, VG PKM 83140 £4.5
Rivera, Diego : Los Frescos de Diego Rivera. En El Placio Nacional de Mexico. Mexico: Fotocolor 1958. Blue card wallet containing 14 plates and accompanying guide book, Spanish language, VG PKM 82137 £16.87
[Rivera, Diego]: Official Guide Book to Diego Rivera's Frescoes in the National Palace, Supreme Court of Justice, Del Prado Hotel, Cardiology's Institute, Ministry of Education and Elsewhere in Mexico. Ample and Unabridged Explanation. Mexico: Sinalomex 1966. Unpaginated guide book with white illustrated laminated cover, plates throughout, VG PKM 82129 £10
Brock, Colin ; Lawlor, Hugh [Eds]: Education in Latin America. London: Croom Helm 1985. 196p hardback with burgundy laminated jacket, first edition ex-lib copy hence stickers, pages clean with charts, references and index, printed from typescript, VG PKM 81673 £18
Cicourel, Aaron : Theory and Method of Argentine Fertility. New York: Wiley 1974. 212p hardback with brown laminated jacket, as new, first edition, pages clean with author and subject index, includes review, VG PKM 80757 £16.2
Corvalan Valencia, Jose Enrique : Poems from the Sad Country. Salford University 1978. 25p white paperback with stapled illustrated card cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean with illustrations throughout, printed from typescript, VG PKM 80322 £7.2
Allende Bussi, Beatriz : The Highest Example of Heroism. La Habana: Instituto Cubano del Libro 1973. 103p small paperback with pictorial cover, pages clean with photographs throughout, Very goof PKM 80192 £8
Gus, Mauro [Ed]: Revisa de Psicanalise da SPPA (Agosto 1999, Vol 6, No 3) Issued 1999. Olive green journal in scuffed sealed transparent plastic envelope with address label, scuffing to edges of plastic and hole to centre but journal unopened, VG PKM 80149 £8.1
Gus, Mauro [Ed]: Revisa de Psicanalise da SPPA (Agosto 1999, Vol 6, No 2) Published 1999. Blue journal in sealed transparent plastic envelope with address and Brasilian postmarks, slight scuffing to edges of plastic but journal unopened, VG+ PKM 80148 £9
Contreras, Francisco : Les Ecrivains Contemporains de L'Amerique Espagnole. Paris: Roulland 1920. 184p rebound small green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stamps and bookplate, pages beginning to brown but clean, VG PKM 79595 £12
Oliveira Lima, M de : La Evoluci�n Hist�rica de la Am�rica Latina. Bosquejo comparativo. Conferencias. Traducci�n Castellana de A. C. Rivas. Madrid: Am�rica 1914. (Biblioteca de Ciencias Pol�ticas y Sociales) 280p rebound in red cloth, firm clean ex lib copy PKM 79304 £16.2
Spender, Stephen ; Lasky [Eds]: Rediscovering Latin America - A Special Number. (Encounter, September 1965, Volume 25, No 3) London: Encounter 1965. 96p journal with grey and pink card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by John Mander, James Morris and Arnold Toynbee, VG PKM 79234 £7.2
Dube, Saurabh [Ed]: Pasados Poscoloniales. M�xico: Colegio de M�xico 1999. 658p white and yellow paperback with pictorial card cover, as new, small bump to bottom corner but pages clean with footnotes, Spanish language, VG+ PKM 78183 £13.5
Aleixandre, Vicente : Sombra del para�so. Buenos Aires: Losada 1947. (Poetas de Espa�a y Am�rica) 189p illus wrapper, a clean firm copy, paper a little browning, VG+ PKM 75657 £25.2
Alonso, Amado : Estudios Linguisticos. Temas Hispanomericanos. Segunda Edicion. Madrid: Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica 1961. (Estudios y Ensayos) 358p brown hardback with library laminated cover, ex-lib 2nd edition, pages clean with footnotes and contents, Spanish language, nice copy, VG PKM 75420 £7.2
Levene, Ricardo : A History of Argentina. Translated and Edited by William Spence Robertson. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1937. 565p brown cloth with gilt on black lettering to cover and spine, used first edition ex-lib copy, corners a little scuffed and edges grubby but pages clean with bibliography, index, plates and foldout maps, VG PKM 75317 £9
Fraser, Sir Ronald : Latin America. A Personal Survey. London: Hutchinson 1953. 239p black hardback with gilt lettering to spine, cover a little dusty, first edition ex-lib copy, binding solid and pages clean with index, VG PKM 75298 £9
Paxson, Frederic : The Independence of the South American Republics. A Study in Recognition and Foreign Policy. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Ferris & Leach 1916. 253p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, extremities of spine and tips of corners a little scuffed, 2nd edition ex-lib, hinges weakening but binding holding, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 75278 £31.5
Dawson, Thomas : The South American Republics. Part 1: Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, Brazil, Part 2: Peru, Chile, Bolivia, Ecuador, Venezuela, Colombia, Panama. New York: Putnam 1904. 525p 513p green cloth volumes with gilt lettering and decorations to spine and vignettes to cover, first edition ex-lib copies hence stickers and stamps, little use, pages clean with plates and foldout maps, index, very nice set, VG PKM 75273 £27
Humphreys, Robin : The Evolution of Modern Latin America. Oxford University Press 1946. 176p brown cloth with grey lettering to spine, ex-lib first American edition, little use, pages clean with footnotes, maps and index, VG PKM 75242 £7.2
Ljungstedt, Ester : Un prosista Chileno: Jos� Santos Gonz�lez Vera. Madrid: Insula 1965. (Instituto Ibero-Americano de Gotemburgo) 111p paperback, ex lib, a clean and firm copy PKM 75235 £7.2
Prados, Emilio : Memoria del Olvido (Poes�a). Mexico: Seneca 1940. (Lucero) 186p small paperback in grassine wrapper. An ex lib copy with a faint stamp on the title pages and another library stamp (& cancellation stamp) on verso of title page, bookplates on inside of cover, small paper shelfmark on spine, a firm clean fresh copy PKM 75233 £120
Bromley, Rosemary ; Bromley, Ray : South American Development: A Geographical Introduction. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1992. 128p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with photographs throughout and further reading, VG PKM 74952 £4.5
Carpentier, Alejo : The Lost Steps. London: Penguin 1968. (Modern Classics) 251p grey paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used first publisher's edition, pages clean, VG PKM 74294 £12
Raleigh, Walter : El Descubrimiento Del Grande, Rico Y Bello Imperio De Guayana. Transl Antonio Requena. Caracas: Ediciones Juvenal Herrera 1986. 166p hardback with colour dustjacket, many illustr, plates, beautiful copy, no signs of use, VG+ with library bookplate PKM 73838 £16.2
Dye, Alan : Cuban Sugar in the Age of Mass Production: Technology and the Economics of the Sugar Central, 1899 - 1929. Stanford University Press 1998. 343p hardback with green laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography, index, VG PKM 73067 £27
Parker, Richard : A Construcao da Solidariedade. Aids, Sexualidade e Politica no Brasil. Rio de Janeiro: Abia 1994. 141p paperback with laminated boards, copy a little dusty but in very good condition, VG+ PKM 72897 £8.1
Borges, Jorge Luis : Doctor Brodie's Report. Translated by Norman Thomas di Giovanni. London: Lane 1974. 128p hardback with illustrated dustjacket (dj has been laminated), index, ex-lib copy hence bookmarks and stamps, clean text, no markings, first UK edition, includes contemporary review of book in sleeve PKM 72789 £14.4
Borges, Jorge Luis : Rose und M�nze. Gedichte 1973-1977. Frankfurt: Fischer 1994. 277p pb slight rubbing to cover and previous owner's name in front, text clean, edges sl sunned, VG PKM 72734 £7.2
Borges, Jorge Luis : Schatten und Tiger. Gedichte 1966-1972. Frankfurt: Fischer 1994. 233p pb slight rubbing to cover and previous owner's name in front, edges sl sunned, text clean, VG PKM 72732 £7.2
Smith, Peter ; Horisaka, Kotaro [Eds]: East Asia and Latin America. An Unlikely Alliance. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2003. 403p white paperback with glossy cover, as new, pages clean with notes, suggested reading, index and list of contributors, VG PKM 72064 £31.5
Motamen-Samadian, Sima ; Garrido, Celso [Eds]: Emerging Markets: Past and Present Experiences, and Future Prospects. London: Macmillan 2000. 160p cloth with blue glossy jacket, unused, pages clean with notes on contributors, charts and index, VG+ PKM 71848 £32.4
Guevara, Ernesto 'Che' : Bolivian Diary. Introduction by Fidel Castro. Translated by Carlos P Hansen and Andrew Sinclair. London: Cape 1968. 160p green paperback with illustrated cover, first edition, small crease to top corner, pages clean, frontispiece map, VG PKM 71322 £16.2
Purdie, Bob [Ed]: International. Volume 1, No 5. Published 1971?. 64p brown stapled pamphlet, pages clean, includes essays on Imperialism in Latin America and Ireland until 1916, VG PKM 70882 £5.4
Alexandre, Marianne [Ed]: On Trial: Fidel Castro / Regis Debray. London: Lorrimer Publishing 1968. 111p yellow paperback with pictorial cover, pages clean with central b/w plates, VG PKM 70876 £21.6
Blasier, Cole [Ed]: Constructive Change in Latin America. Pittsburgh University Press 1968. 243p blue cloth with black cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, hardly use, blue end papers, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70865 £18
Monavon, Remy : The Role of Multinational Companies in Latin America. A Case Study in Mexico. New York: Praeger 1980. 113p green leather-style hardback with gilt lettering on cover and spine, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 70673 £16.2
MacDonald, N P : Hitler Over Latin America. London: Jarrold 1940. 259p blue cloth with red lettering on sunned spine, edges foxed but pages clean and unmarked, map of South America on end papers, VG PKM 69668 £18
Bernard, Virginia : Elites, Masses, and Modernization in Latin America, 1850-1930. Austin: University of Texas Press 1979. 156p cloth with dj and plastic cover, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, clean and neat copy, excellent condition PKM 67687 £10.8
Carr, Emily : Klee Wyck. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Co 1965. (Canadian Paperbacks) 111p paperback with illustrated cover, some use, detailed notes to rear end papers, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67074 £4
Marnham, Patrick : So Far From God. A Journey to Central America. London: Cape 1985. 253p brown hardback with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated / pictorial jacket undamaged though a little dusty, edges yellowing,map of region on end papees, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65195 £7.2
Stallings, Barbara : Banker to the Thirld World. U.S. Portfolio Investment in Latin America, 1900 - 1986. California University Press 1987. xv 434p pb rebound as hb, transparent adhesive film over cover, ex lib copy with stamps and shelf mark on spine, professionally rebound, very neat copy, VG+ PKM 64113 £16.2
Gonzalez, Mike : Nicaragua: Revolution under Siege. Socialist Workers Party 1985. 87p pb sl worn but firm copy, ex lib with stamps and shelfmark on spine, pencil markings throughout text, poor copy PKM 64086 £12
Foreign Research and Press Service : British - American Relations Over Latin American Affairs. Confidential FRPS Paper No 2. London: Foreign Research and Press Service 1941. 8p stapled booklet, paper cover, pages clean and unmarked, marked "confidential", VG PKM 63886 £8
Jenkins, Rhys : Dependent Industrialization in Latin America. The Automotive Industry in Argentina, Chile and Mexico. New York: Praeger 1977. 298p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, pages clean and unmarked, cover sl dusty, VG PKM 63225 £20
Inter-Agency Team : Towards Full Employment. A Programme for Columbia. Gen�ve: International Labour Office 1970. 471p large paperback, some creasing to cover and spine, library markings, title page partially stuck to front cover, pages clean, VG PKM 63223 £10.8
Baer, Werner : The Brazilian Economy. It's Growth and Development. Columbus: Grid 1979. 239p paperback, hardly used, first edition, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63212 £12.6
Griffin, Keith : Under - Development in Spanish America. London: Allen & Unwin 1969. 288p burgundy cloth with silver lettering on spine, jacket a little worn but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63201 £14.4
Bergsman, Joel : Brazil. Indusrialization and Trade Policies. Oxford University Press 1970. 281p hardly used paperback, slight soiling to base of spine but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63184 £9
Sigmund, Paul : Multinationals in Latin America. The Politics of Nationalization. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1980. (Twentieth Century Fund Study) 426p hardback, rebound, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, ex-lib, VG PKM 63098 £12.6
Darlington, P J : Experiments on Mimcry in Cuba, with Suggestions for Future Study. (= Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, Vol 87, Part 23, pp 681 - 708, Dec 1938). London: Royal Entomological Society 1938. 29p large paper covers, one colour plate, index, VG PKM 63075 £12.6
Debray, R�gis : Che's Guerilla War. Translated by Rosemary Sheed. London: Penguin 1975. 156p paperback, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 62717 £14.4
Guevera, Che : Guerrilla Warfare. London: Penguin 1975. 141p paperback, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 62715 £18
Wearne, Phillip ; Calvert, Peter : The Maya of Guatemala. London: Minority 1989. (Report) 32p magazine, bibliography, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62173 £7.2
Martinez-Alier, Verena : Marriage, Class and Colour in Nineteenth-Century Cuba. A Study of Racial Attitudes and Sexual Values in a Slave Society. Cambridge University Press 1974. (Cambridge Latin American Studies) x 202p paperback, index and bibliography, occasional pencil markings, VG ex lib PKM 62108 £7.2
Narancio, Edmundo [Ed]: Artigas: Estudios publicados en El Pais como homenaje al jefe de los orientales en el centenario de su muerte, 1850 - 1950. Prologo de Gustavo Gallinal, Illustraciones de Emilio Cortinas. Montevideo: Colombino 1951. (Ediciones de El Pais) 331p rebound in blue plain cloth, index, illustrations, fresh copy, library bar code sticker on front cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 61175 £19.8
Quijano, Anibal : Nationalism and Capitalism in Peru. Transl. Helen Lane. New York: MRP 1971. 122p pb, tables VG+ PKM 60848 £7.2
Unilever : Technology Applied to Third World Needs. London: Unilever 1985. (Plantations Group) 32p square format stapled booklet, full-colour illustrations, erratum, VG: GM foods for hunger: ha ha PKM 59835 £7.2
(No Author) : Revue universelle des mines, de la m�tallurgie, des travaux publics, des sciences et des arts appliqu�s � l'industrie. Vol 58 (5th Series), 1914. Paris: Desoer 1914. 328p orig cloth binding, library stamp, contains: Chauvin: Les Centrales Hydro-Electriques de la Brazilian Traction Light & Power Co; Greiner: Sous-produits de la siderurgie moderne; Rateau: Sufflantes & Compresseurs Centrifuges (in 2 parts), and a short paper on L'eclairage public au gaz et a l'electricite, many plates & illus & a few large folding plans PKM 59446 £19.8
Tutin, T G : The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to Lake Titicaca in 1937 under the Leadership of Cary Gilson, 11: The Algae. (Transactions of the Linnean Society of London, Vol 1, Part 2, 1940) London: Linnean Society 1940. pp190 - 202 offprint A4 card covers, photogr plates, illustrations, VG PKM 58993 £16.2
Tutin, T G : The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to Lake Titicaca in 1937 under the Leadership of Cary Gilson, 10: The Macrophytic Vegetation of the Lake. (Transactions of the Linnean Society of London, Vol 1, Part 2, 1940) London: Linnean Society 1940. pp161 - 189 offprint A4 card covers, photogr plates, tables, VG PKM 58992 £16.2
(No Author) : Llames: L�nguas Ind�genas Americanas, Vol 2. Campinas: Unicamp 2002. 142p pb, various contributors, as new, ISSN16780531 PKM 58894 £10
[Borges, Jorge Luis]; Cohen, J : Jorge Luis Borges. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1973. (Modern Writers) 115p pb, bibliography, as new PKM 58211 £10
de Jesus, Carolina ; St Clair, David [Transl]: Beyond All Pity: The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus. London: Panther 1962. (Panther Modern Society) 170p pb, journal of a Brazilian street scavenger, VG PKM 57984 £9
Millon, Robert Paul : Mexican Marxist: Vicente Lombardo Toledano. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1966. 16x24cm. [xii], 222p. frontisp. Blue cloth gilt; dw. Very good. PKM 57080 £12.6
Leff, Nathaniel : The Brazilian Capital Goods Industry 1929-1964. Harvard University Press 1968. 16x24cm. xii, 186p. tables. Grey cloth gilt; dw. Very good. A detailed case study of industrial development. Focuses in particular on the heavy engineering products. PKM 57065 £10.12
Soavi, Giorgio ; Monti, Franco : Arte Precolombiana: Mesoamerica. Note introduttive di Giorgio Soavi e Franco Monti. (Galleria Milano, ventisettisima mostra giovedi 27 aprile 1967) Milano: Galleria Milano 1967. pp 276 - 280 plus 5 full-page illustrations, large stapled card covers A4 format, VG PKM 56552 £7.2
Lienhard, Charles [Ed]: Pr�kolumbianer. Z�rich: Galerie Charles Lienhard 1961. 69p sm quarto stapled booklet, catalogue with exhibits, introduction, VG PKM 56538 £7.2
Holt-Seeland, Inger : Women of Cuba. Translated from the Spanish by Elizabeth Hamilton Lacoste. With Photographs by Jorgen Schytte. Westport: Hill 1982. 109p large pb, illustrations, notes, VG PKM 56396 £9
Halmos, Paul [Ed]: Latin-American Sociological Studies. Keele University Press 1967. (Sociological Review Monograph) vii 179p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 54222 £16.2
Argandona, Mario ; Kiev, Ari : Mental Health in the Developing World: A Case Study in Latin America. New York: Collier 1972. xiii 178p cloth dj, a bit dusty, index, clean pages, notes, VG PKM 53210 £10.8
Wieland, Christoph : Koxkox und Kikequetzel: Eine mexikanische Geschichte. Ein Beitrag zur Naturgeschichte des sittlichen Menschen. Mit Zeichnungen von Esteban Fekete. Heidelberg: Rothe 1958. 35p sm quarto hb, corners and spine sl rubbed, faint humidity trace on cover, illustrated cover, clean pages, illustrations, 'einmalige Auflage von 1000 Exemplaren', a bit worn but still VG PKM 53062 £12.6
(No Author) : Constitucion Politica de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos; Political Constitution of the Mexican United States. Mexico: Camara de Senadores 1962. viii 241p pb, text in Spanish, English and French, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, VG PKM 52995 £21.6
Vernon, Raymond : The Dilemma of Mexico's Development: The Roles of the Private and Public Sectors. Harvard University Press 1963. xi 226p cloth (dj), index, notes, appendix, VG PKM 52896 £8
Halper, Stefan ; Sterling, John [Eds]: Latin America: The Dynamics of Social Change. London: Allison & Busby 1972. xx 219p cloth dj, various contributors, VG PKM 52888 £10.8
Bourricaud, Fran�ois : Power and Society in Contemporary Peru. Translated by Paul Stevenson. London: Faber 1970. 356p cloth dj, index, sl smelly copy, clean pages, VG PKM 50926 £11.7
Thewlis, Jenny ; Griffiths, John [Eds]: Cuba. An Anthology for Young People. London: Young World 1983. (Liberation Publications) 63p pb, illustrations, VG PKM 49679 £9
Parkinson, Nancy : Educational Aid and National Development: An International Comparison of the Past and Recommendations for the Future. London: Macmillan 1976. xiii 411p cloth dj, glossary, index, various contributors, on Senegal, Tunesia, India, Chile, Kenya, etc, VG but a bit dusty PKM 49472 £23.4
Soto, Jorge [Ed]: Capillas Aldeanas. (Publicaciones de la Academia Nacional de Bellas Artes, 28) Buenos Aires: Academia Nacional de Bellas Artes 1967. (Documentos de Arte Argentino) 101p large cloth dj A4 format, photogr plates with notes, smells musty, no visible signs of humidity, clean and tight PKM 47062 £12
MacEwan, Arthur : Revolution and Economic Development in Cuba. London: Macmillan 1981. xvi 265p black cloth, dj, tables, appendices, notes, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46550 £21.6
Moss, Robert : Chile's Marxist Experiment. London: David & Charles 1975. (World Realities) 225p hb, dj, notes, bibliogr, index, dj sl sunned, with compliments slip from the Chilean Embassy in London, VG PKM 46272 £7.2
Wahrhaftig, Ramiro ; Ferrazza, Ataide Moacyr et al: Opening Doors to Higher Education: The Electronic University of Paran�. Paran�: Curitiba 2001. 126p card wrappers, appendices, VG+ PKM 46161 £9
G�mez de Souza, L A ; Ribeiro, Luc�a : Youth Participation in the Development Process: A Case Study in Panama. Paris: UNESCO 1976. (Experiments and Innovations in Education) 101p large pb, appendices, cover sl creased, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 45524 £7.2
Guerrero, Ra�l : Arte Messicana: Epoca Preispanica. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1964. 254p large quarto cloth dj, many photogr plates, some in colour, bibliography, VG+ PKM 45174 £41.4
Rojas, Pedro : Arte Messicana: Epoca Coloniale. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1965. 238p large quarto cloth dj, many photogr plates, some in colour, bibliography, VG+ PKM 45173 £37.8
Tibol, Raquel : Arte Messicana: Epoca moderna e contemporanea. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1965. 248p sm quarto cloth dj sl torn, many photogr plates, some in colour, bibliography, index, VG+, heavy book PKM 44999 £34.2
Borges, Jorge Luis : Le Rapport de Brodie. Traduit de l'espagnol par Fran�oise-Marie Rosset. Paris: Gallimard 1972. 138p pb, almost as new, VG PKM 44979 £10.8
Pollak, Marcelo : The New Right in Chile 1973 - 97. London: Macmillan 1999. (St Antony's Series) vii 235p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, almost as new, VG++ PKM 42969 £34.2
Catholic Institute for International Relations : S�o Paulo Growth and Poverty: A Report from the S�o Paulo Justice and Peace Commission. Introduction by Cardinal Arns. Bowerdean 1978. 128p cloth, original cover bound in, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 42960 £9
Rodriguez, Antonio : Arte murale nel Messico. Dresden: Verlag der Kunst 1967. 447p large quarto cloth dj, many photogr plates, index, notes, VG PKM 42916 £43.2
Philip, George : The Rise and Fall of the Peruvian Military Radicals 1968 - 1976. (University of London Institute of Latin American Studies Monographs 9) London: Athlone 1978. 178p cloth, dj with sl soiling, maps, index, bibliography, VG PKM 41445 £16.87
Taylor, Alice [Ed]: South America. London: David & Charles 1973. (American Geographical Society Focus Series) viii 274p hb, dj, maps, figures in text, tables, index, bibliogr, sl dusty, VG PKM 40822 £16.2
Borges, Jorge Luis ; Casares, Adolfo ; Domecq, Bustos : Nouveaux contes de Bustos Domecq. Paris: Laffont 1984. (Pavillons) 201p pb, VG PKM 39443 £14.4
Fielder, Arkady : The River of Singing Fish. London: Readers Union 1951. 191p yellow cloth, maps to eps, VG PKM 38765 £5
Nelson, Michael : The Development of Tropical Lands: Policy Issues in Latin America. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1973. xvii 306p hb, dj (protected), maps, glossary, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 36623 £8.1
Stein, Stanley ; Stein, Barbara : The Colonial Heritage of Latin America: Essays on Economic Dependence in Perspective. Oxford University Press 1970. 222p large pb, bibliogr, index, cover sl sunned, VG ex library PKM 36549 £8
Herrick, Bruce : Urban Migration and Economic Development in Chile. Cambridge: MIT Press 1965. x 126p black cloth, red & gilt title panel to spine, tables & figures in text, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 33623 £9
Benton, Peggie : The Drylands Bear Fruit: Struggle and Achievement in Brazil. Chichester: Dom Inocencio 1993. 224p hb, dj, maps to eps, frontisp, account of the work of Padre Lira in Brazil, 7 halftone plates, new PKM 33561 £10.8
Cohen, J M [Ed]: Latin American Writing Today. London: Penguin 1967. (Writing Today) 267p pb, inc writings by Jorge Luis Borges, Pablo Neruda, Alberto Girri, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, PKM 33168 £3.6
Dunham, Lowell ; Ivask, Ivar : The Cardinal Points of Borges. Norman: Oklahoma University Press 1973. ix 113p large pb, frontisp, 4 other halftone plates, bibliogr, notes, cover sl creased, otherwise VG+ PKM 32619 £10.8
Geo-Charles : Art Baroque en Am�rique Latine. Paris: Plon 1954. (Editions d'Histoire et d'Art) 30p + 48p halftone plates, blue library hardcover binding, gilt lettering to spine, VG ex lib PKM 32208 £8
Teran, Juan : El Nacimiento de la Am�rica espa�ola. Tucum�n: Violetto 1927. 344p card wrapper, bibliogrs to each chapter, folding plate, cover browned & fragile, pages roughly cut, sl soiling to bottom edge, good only PKM 31448 £16
Silva Herzog, Jesus : Breve Historia de la Revolucion Mexicana: Los Antecedentes y la Etapa Maderista. M�xico: Fondo de Cultura Econ�mica 1960. (Colecci�n Popular) 320p pb, few tables, 8 half-tone plates, VG PKM 31427 £5.4
Grande, Felix : Blanco Spirituals. La Habana: Casa de las Am�ricas 1967. 166p card wrapper, dj, VG PKM 31195 £9
Valera, Juan : Pepita Jimenez: Novela. 6th ed. Buenos Aires: Sopena 1958. (Coleccion Literaria) 184p paper wrappers, front hinge tearing, few faint pencil markings, otherwise VG PKM 31171 £5.4
Teja Zabre, Alfonso : Historia de Mexico: Una Moderna Interpretacion. 1st ed. Mexico: Secretaria de Relaciones Exteriores 1935. xii 310p large pb, card wrapper, synopsis & chronology, plates, maps & illus, bibliogr, remains of library bookplate & labels, pages browned & sl fragile, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 31150 £18
Jimenez, Juan Ramon : Espa�oles de Tres Mundos: Viejo Mundo, Nuevo Mundo, Otro Mundo (Caricatura L�rica). (1914 - 1940). Buenos Aires: Losada 1942. 170p pb, paper wrapper, sketches of 61 Spanish-speaking savants & intellectuals, front hinge opening otherwise VG PKM 27721 £43.2
Castex, Mariano ; Waldorp, Carlos : Endocrinopat�as: S�filis Hereditiaria Tard�a. Buenos Aires: Buffarini 1923. x 408p small 4to pb, gloss paper throughout, 215 half-tone figures, bibliogrs to each chapter, chips to cover, spine dulled, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 27663 £32.4
Greenway, Daniel : Artr�podos Par�sitos. Buenos Aires: Buffarini 1908. viii 232p 4to embossed burgundy cloth, gilt title, preface by Pedro Lacavera, 160 figures, tables, 9 plates incl colour, donation bookplate in front cover, spine sl worn with sl tears at ends, sl sunning to top edge of cover, otherwise VG+ PKM 26883 £30.6
Wolffh�gel, Kurt : 6 offprints on South American animal parasites. Incl Los Zoopar�sitos de los Animales Dom�sticos en la Rep�blica Argentina; Die Parasiten der Haustiere in S�damerika. Offprints 1911 - 20. 128p, 108p, 18p, & some minor items, incl Parasites of Uruguay (Revista de Medicina Veterinaria Vol 1), author inscriptions, lib stamps, VG: 2 items are short bibliographies of Latin American vetrarinary practice PKM 25291 £24
[Greenway, Daniel]: Programa de Parasitolog�a. Buenos Aires: Universidad, Fac de Ciencias Medicas 1928. 15p stapled, short bibliogr, 1 erasure in pen, Nuttall stamp PKM 25288 £8
Koebel, W H : The Making of the Nations: South America. London: Black 1913. x 298p embossed cloth with title and ornament in black, frontisp, plates, illus, map, index, VG ex lib PKM 25216 £7.2
(No Author) : The Development of Caribbean Land Resources: The Role of Surveying and Land Economy. London: Commonwealth Association of Surveying and Land Economy 1976. 139p large pb, tables, tape covering spine loose, cover and first two pages stapled together, ex lib PKM 25203 £6.3
Ferguson, Halcro : The Revolutions of Latin America. London: Thames 1963. (Great Revolutions) 189p hb dj (sl yellowed), map, table, glossary, index, VG ex lib PKM 24044 £7.2
Iturbe, Juan ; Gonz�lez, Eudoro : Contribuci�n del Laboratorio Iturbe en el 3er Congreso Venezolano de Medicina. Caracas: Cultura Venezolana 1921. 36p stapled pb, colour plates, tables, few colour pencil underlinings, pencil inscription on cover, ex lib PKM 23931 £7.2
Loir, Dr : La mosca y sus peligros. (=Costa Rica, Boletin de la Subsecretar�a de Higiene y Salud P�blica, Vol 1 nos 6 - 7. San Jos� 1923. [55]p stapled, tables, sl yellowed, ex lib PKM 23930 £18
Carini, A ; Machel, J : Quelques H�moparasites du Br�sil. Offprint, Bulletin de la Societ� de Pathologie Exotique, Vol 9 no 4. Paris: Masson 1916. 19p stapled, tables, cover and some pages sl torn and loose, sl yellowed, ex lib, "hommage" PKM 23921 £7.2
Fran�a, Carlos : Os Portugueses da Renascen�a, a Medicina Tropical e a Parasitologia. (Congeso de Coimbra) Published 1925. 32p pb, VG ex lib PKM 23902 £12
Castex, Mariano ; Greenway, Daniel : La Entozoosis en su Relaci�n con la Toxemia Intestinal. Buenos Aires: Las Ciencas 1925. 112p stapled pb, plates, bibliogrs, index, cover sl yellowed otherwise VG, ex lib PKM 23896 £13.5
(No Author) : Problemas Sociales y Economicos de Mexico. Mexico: Secretar�a del Trabajo y Previsi�n Social 1945. 144p pb, 6 articles on the state of Mexican society, tables, sl shelf-soiled and pages yellowing PKM 22765 £7.2
Fuentes, Carlos : The Old Gringo: A Novel. New York: Harper & Row 1986. (Perennial Library) [x] 200p large pb, hardly used PKM 22700 £9
Paz-Soldan, Carlos : La Reforma del Regimen Pentienciario en el Peru y el Libertador Ramon Castilla. Published 1955. 12p large 4to stapled, as issued PKM 22409 £7.2
Murphy, Yolanda ; Murphy, Robert : Women of the Forest. New York: Columbia University Press 1974. xii 236p pb, map, bibliogr, index, cover sl yellowed but otherwise VG PKM 22213 £7.2
Goldberg, Isaac : Studies in Spanish-American Literature. New York: Brentano's 1920. 377p green cloth, fresh ex lib hardly used, first edition PKM 18684 £12
Pena, Martins : Folhetins. A Semana Lirica. Rio de Janeiro: INL 1965. 388p wrappers, partly uncut, VG+ PKM 18281 £10.8
Brito, Farias : O Mundo Interior. Ensaio sobre os dados gerais da filosofia do espirito. 2nd Ed. Rio de Janeiro: INL 1951. xxxi 402p wrappers, partly uncut, VG+ PKM 18280 £12.6
de Almeida, A Antunes : Os Insectos do Tabaco Armazenado. Lisbon 1956. 120p hb, dj, VG+: based on the work of Brigada de Estudos da Defesa Fitossanitaria dos Produtos Ultramarinos PKM 18279 £10.8
da Silva Brito, Mario : Angulo e Horizonte. De Oswald de Andrade a Ficcao Cientifica. Sao Paulo: Martins 1969. 190p wrapper, pb, VG PKM 18276 £6.3
Mariotto Haidar, Maria de Lourdes : O ensino secundario no imperio brasileiro. Sao Paulo: Grijalbo 1972. 286p bibliogr, tables, VG+ PKM 18222 £7.2
Bodard, Lucien : Massacre on the Amazon. London: Stacey 1971. 335p hb, dj, many plates, ex lib hardly used PKM 17327 £9
Goodman, Edward : The Explorers of South America. London: Macmillan 1972. 408p cloth, dj, index, maps, plates, notes, VG ex lib PKM 15973 £9
Gallet, Paul : Freedom to Starve. London: Penguin 1972. (Latin America Library) 249p pb, ex lib, VG PKM 15970 £3.6
(No Author) : Manual Bibliografico da Geografia Paulista. Sao Paulo 1957. 376p card cover, indices, VG+ ex lib PKM 15664 £9
Exposito, Cesar Rodriguez : Indice de Medicos, Dentistas, Farmaceuticos y Estudiantes en la Guerra de los Diez Anos. La Habana: Salud Publica 1968. 659p card cover, lib stamp & bookplate, but unused, VG PKM 15114 £18
Tello, W : L'Esprit Universitaire Mondial. Buenos Aires 1910. 26p paper cover, staples, author inscription, sl dusty, VG PKM 14908 £5.4
Leite Lopez, J : Ci�ncia e Libera�ao. Rio de Janeiro: Paz e Terra 1969. 174p card cover, appendix, VG+: Comprar, como em um supermercado, as tecnologias e sciencias necessarias? PKM 14626 £9
Subero, Efrain : Contribucion a la Bibliografia de Ramon Diaz Sanchez. Caracas 1968. 248p, pb, ex lib, VG+ PKM 11824 £6.75
Subero, Efrain : Contribucion a la Bibliografia de Fernando Paz Castillo. Caracas 1973. 332p, pb, ex lib, VG PKM 11823 £9
Do Nascimento, Braulio : Bibliografia do Folclore Brasileiro. Rio de Janeiro: BN 1971. 360p pb, VG+ PKM 11822 £7.2
(No Author) : Guia das Bibliotecas Brasileiras. 4th Edition. Rio de Janeiro 1969. 504p 28cm, card cover, index, VG, 4th Edition PKM 11815 £9
Sussekind de Mendonca, Carlos : Salvador de Mendonca. Democrata do Imperio e da Republica. Rio de Janeiro: INL 1960. 375p large paperback, uncut, plates, index, compr bibliogr, VG, PKM 11813 £14.4
Dickenson, J : Brazil. Studies in Industrial Geography. London: Dawson 1978. xiv 246p hb, maps, bibliogr, VG PKM 11812 £3.6
Palcos, Alberto : Nuestra Ciencia y Francisco Javier Muniz. El Sabio - El Heroe. Buenos Aires: Univ de la Plata 1943. x 349p pb, frontisp, index, VG PKM 11810 £10.8
(No Author) : Anais de la Biblioteca Nacional. (a bibliographical journal), Vol 102, 1982. Imprint 1982. 200p Catalogue of MS "Sobre o Rio de Janeiro" in the National Library, 16 - 18 cent. pb, VG PKM 11806 £5.4
(No Author) : Anais de la Biblioteca Nacional. (a bibliographical journal), Vol 97, 1977. Imprint 1977. 300p Catalogue of Brazilian Material in Bib Nat Lisbon pb, VG PKM 11805 £5.4
(No Author) : Anais de la Biblioteca Nacional. (a bibliographical journal), Vol 90, 1970. Imprint 1970. 350p Correspondencia Passiva de Jose Carlos Rodrigues pb, VG PKM 11803 £5.4
(No Author) : Anais de la Biblioteca Nacional. (a bibliographical journal), Vol 88, 1968. Imprint 1968. 220p Memorias de la Expedicion de los 33, etc pb, VG PKM 11802 £5.4
Rodriguez, Armando : Bibliografia Literaria de la Revista "Hoy" (1931 - 1943). Santiago de Chile: Biblioteca Nacional 1970. xi 560p, pb, essential tool for the history of this important journal PKM 11801 £14.4
Pinto, Lambertini : Cartas Rogatorias. Estudo critico e elucidario pratico para a execucao das rogatorias portuguezas no Brazil, Hespanha, Francia e Inglaterra. Lisbon 1898. 95p, cloth, VG PKM 11795 £16.2
Maua, Visconde de : Autobiografia. ed. C Ganns. Rio de Janeiro: Valverde 1942. 368p red cloth, plates, bibliogr, paper yellowed, ex lib PKM 11793 £10
Hampel, Harald : "Barriadas." Beispiele aus der Dritten Welt. Bethel: Bodelschwing 1980. 48p many photogr, inscr by author, VG PKM 11774 £8
Kutcher, Gary ; Scandizzo, P : The Agricultural Economy of Northeast Brazil. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1981. xiv 271p cloth, index, very many tables, unused ex lib PKM 11772 £6.3
Johnson, John : Political Change in Latin America. The Emergence of the Middle Sectors. Stanford University Press 1958. x 272p cloth dj, index, bibliogr, clean ex lib PKM 11770 £5.4
Eidt, Robert : Pioneer Settlement in Northeast Argentina. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1971. xvi 277p, cloth, dj, ex lib, tables, illus, index, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 11767 £10.8
Munro, Dana : The Latin American Republics. A History. London: Harrap 1961. (3rd Ed) x 547p cloth, dj, colour maps, index, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 11763 £9
(No Author) : Four Papers presented in the Institute for Brazilian Studies, Vanderbilt University. Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press 1951. 138p, cloth, dj, plates, essays by Wagley, Gouvea de Bulhoes, S Stein & C Smith, the last about a little known stay of William James in Brazil PKM 11761 £9
Arquivo Nacional : Tesouros do Arquivo. Rio de Janeiro 1958. card cover 36 plates, ex library PKM 11760 £5
(No Author) : Anais de la Biblioteca Nacional. (a bibliographical journal), Vol 92, 1972. Imprint 1972. 250p Catalogue of the Collection B Machado, vol 3 only pb, VG PKM 11513 £3.6
Topik, Steven : Trade and Gunboats. The United States and Brazil in the Age of Empire. Stanford University Press 1996. viii 301p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, illus, new PKM 9987 £9
Silva, Eduardo : Prince of the People. The Life and Times of a Brazilian Free Man of Colour. Transl M Ashford. London: Verso 1993. xii 219p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, illus, appendix, as new (� 30.-) PKM 9666 £10.8
JOINT : Ayuda de Emergencia, y Ayuda Reconstructiva. 30 a�os de obra social de JOINT [American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee]. Buenos Aires 1945. 40p card cover many photographs, VG PKM 8257 £10
Guti�rrez Noriega, Carlos : El H�bito de la Coca en Sud Am�rica. Published 1952. 10p essay, in single issue, complete PKM 8146 £6.3
Scott, Ian : Urban and Spatial Development in Mexico. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1982. 328p card cover, protective cover, index, tables, unused ex lib PKM 7924 £9.9
Batley, Richard : Power Through Bureaucracy. Urban Political Analysis in Brazil. Aldershot: Gower 1983. ix 214p hb, index, VG ex lib PKM 7921 £9
(No Author) : Memorias do Instituto Butantan, Vol 8, 1933 - 1934. Sao Paulo 1935. 417p, 4to format, buckram cloth, many illus, plates, folding charts, VG+: Essays on Materia medica vegetal do Brazil, snake venom, typhus, vaccination etc etc PKM 2327 £26
Souza, Geraldo de Paula : A Sabedoria Chineza diante da Ci�ncia Ocidental e a Escola M�dica de Pequim. Sao Paulo 1943. 50p, illus wrapper, tables, plates, inscribed by author to Radcliff Brown, lib label, VG: Hospitals in China PKM 2320 £10.8
Pacheco, Mario V de Assis : A M�fia dos Rem�dios. Rio de Janeiro: Civiliza��o 1978. 153p pb VG PKM 2315 £12
Mariz, J : A Austregesilo (Hist�ria de um Professor de Medicina). Rio de Janeiro: Olympio 1947. 200p pb (worn), uncut PKM 2313 £10.8
Kolbe, Henry : Hospital Survey of the Republic of Guatemala. Mimeographed 1948. 179p 19p cloth, maps, folding tables. Appendix: Report of the New York based Hospital Consultants, who strongly recommend the measures outlined in the survey, "which will become known as the 'Guatemala Plan''' PKM 2311 £9.9
Ivanissevich, Oscar ; d'Onofrio, Romulo : Historia de la Primera C�tedra de Cl�nica Quir�rgica. Buenos Aires: Amorrortu 1944. xiii 442p, card cover (top cover detached), many plates, VG PKM 2308 £16.2
Babst, Earl : The American Sugar Refining Company. Annual Report 1935. American Sugar Refining Company 1935. 66p card cover, white card cover oversized, sl dusty, many tables discusses AAA trade agreements PKM 235 £12
Mazza, Salvador : Rescuerdos M�dicos y otros Recuerdos de Argelia y T�nez. Notas de Viaje. Primera Parte: Notas de T�nez. Buenos Aires 1926. 71p wrappers, plates, Nuttall stamp, VG+ PKM 50 £10
|