take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Historiography

2557 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Kinser, Samuel :  The Works of Jacques-Auguste de Thou. The Hague: Nijhoff 1966. (Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees) x 356p green cloth dustjacket present (with small tear), excellent copy, first edition, not an on-demand reprint PKM 144517  £48 

Shackleton, Robert :  The Library, the Scientist and the Humanist. London: Birkbeck College 1971. (Foundation Oration) 16p grey card cover, covers sl worn, clean pages, overall excellent condition PKM 144351  £12 

Polsky, Robert :  Dating Old Photographs. Birmingham: Federation of Family History Societies 1995.  91p beige card cover, ex lib with usual labels and stamps, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 144144  £13 

Gibbon, Edward ; Smith, Alfred :  The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. A New Edition in 12 Volumes. Lacking Vol 10. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute 1811.  12vols, approx 400p each, full calf, all boards detached, all boards decorated with gilt curvy line, most spines absent, all bindings tight, frontisp and folding map to vol 1, some foxing to pages or endpapers, bookplate "Alfred Smith" to all vols, a nice period piece which could do with a visit to the book hospital. Priced to sell PKM 144134  £33 

Stephen, Leslie :  The English Utilitarians. Volume 1 - 3. First Edition. London: Duckworth 1900.  3 vols in original black cloth with gilt titles to spine, ex library set with usual library markings and tape repair to spines, pages clean and fresh, scarce title, the set has not been used much, but would greatly benefit from new endpapers and minor spine adjustments PKM 144056  £68 

Franz, G�nther ; Bog, Ingomar [Eds]:  Wirtschaftliche und soziale Strukturen im Saekularen Wandel. 3 Vols. (Abel Festschrift) Hannover: Schaper 1974. (Schriftenreihe f�r l�ndliche Sozialfragen) 827p, 3 vols bound in one, brown plain library cloth, editor inscription, very good copy PKM 144006  £44 

Zhirmunsky, Victor [Ed]:  Legenda o doktore Fauste. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Academii Nauk SSSR 1958.  574p 14 illustrations, olive green cloth hardback with gold lettering to cover and spine, pages clean and bright, an excellent copy PKM 143980  £24 

Piotrovskii, B B :  Iskusstvo Urartu VIII-VI vv do nashey ery (About the Art of Ancient Armenia. (RUSSIAN) Leningrad: Izd-vo Gosudarstvennogo Ermitazha 1962.  123p plus 36 black and white photographic plates, hardback in green dust-jacket with a photograph of a mythological winged animal with the body of a lion and a human head on the cover, light green spine with black lettering, dust-jacket slightly worn, ex-lib stamp, numerous illustrations, excellent condition PKM 143916  £46 

Tuchkova-Ogareva, N A :  Vospominaniya. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1959.  382p hardback in light green dust-jacket, some ornamentation and lettering to spine and cover, minimal signs of age, clean and bright pages, an excellent copy PKM 143912  £24 

Kosminskii, E A :  Istoria srednikh vekov, uchebnik dlya 6-7 klassov sredney shkoly. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Gosudarstvennoe Uchebno-Pedagogicheskoe Izdatelstvo Ministerstva Prosveshenia Rsfsr 1952.  272p light brown hardback with a small green ornament and green and brown lettering to the cover, cloth spine with some ornamentation and green lettering, some age-related sunning, includes 4 maps, an excellent copy overall PKM 143905  £24 

Basilevich, K V :  Pobeda clavyanskikh narodov v vekovoy bor'be protiv nemeckikh zakhvatchikov I nemeckoy tiranii - a stenogram of a public lecture delivered on 28th of June 1945 in Moscow. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Pravda 1945.  20p light blue stapled pamphlet, slight age-related discolouration and spotting, an excellent copy PKM 143887  £36 

Mills, D R :  Aspects of Marriage: An Example of Applied Historical Studies. Milton Keynes: Open University 1980. (Social Science Publications) 38p A4 format blue card cover, stapled, covered with adhesive transparent film ex library, reproduced from typescript PKM 143809  £14 

Elliott, J H :  Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716. London: Arnold 1964.  421p hardback with title label, minor library markings, nice clean copy of the first edition PKM 143752  £4.5 

Newman, Ralph :  Essays in Jurisprudence in Honor of Roscoe Pound. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1962.  670p, burgundy cloth, frontisp, a heavy book, first edition, nice fresh copy from a college library with stamps PKM 143749  £46 

Henderson, William Otto :  Collection of approx 20 offprints by W O Henderson on economic history. Offprint 1970?.  useful collection of his work in original offprints PKM 143718  £36 

Ritter, Annelies :  Ver�ffentlichungen von Professor Dr phil Percy Ernst Schramm, G�ttingen. G�ttingen 1960?.  96p mimeographed, cloth spine, A4 format, large paperback inserted mimeographed statement by Schramm regarding this work, very good condition, uncommon title PKM 143717  £48 

Haase, Carl :  Festakt 300 Jahre Herrenhausen. Hannover 1966.  24p large format pamphlet, stapled, printed in green ink, corners slightly creased, VG PKM 143711  £12 

Foxe, John :  The Book of Martyrs: Being a History of the Persecution of the Protestants, Carefully Compiled from Original Documents in the Government State-Paper Office and known as Acts and Monuments of the Christian Church. London: Scott 1900?.  396p green cloth with gilt lettering and all edges gilt, frontispiece (Thomas Hawkes), spine with bright gilt flower design, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper, contains a memoir of Foxe by Potter PKM 143588  £22 

Okunev, Boris :  Minin I Pozharskii. (RUSSIAN) Helsinki 1913.  24p pamphlet with typographical frame to cover, several pages lightly stained without affecting the text, a well preserved copy, fragile item PKM 143558  £86 

Velichko, Vasilii :  Padenie Kenigsberga. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Pravda 1945.  39p stapled pamphlet, light brown cover with red and blue lettering and a small illustration of crossed rifle and a sabre, very good copy PKM 143553  £48 

Sobolev, Leonid :  Dorogami pobed. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Pravda 1945.  110p white paperback with colour sailor portrait on cover, excellent condition PKM 143544  £27 

Mordvinov, R :  Navarinskii boi. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Gospolitizdat 1945.  32p pamphlet with naval scene illus to cover, very well preserved, staple not rusted, nice copy PKM 143538  £46 

Myshko, D [Ed]:  Kiev: spravochnik I putevoditel'. (RUSSIAN) Kiev: Gos. Izd-vo politicheskoy literatury Ukr SSR 1954.  285p light brown cloth-covered hardback, ornamentation and gold writing to spine, ornament and red writing to cover, numerous photographs, some colour plates, excellent condition PKM 143534  £32 

Rogers, Thorold :  Six Centuries of Work and Wages. The History of English Labour. London: Sonnenschein 1886.  591p red cloth, ex library copy, virtually unusedbut with bookplates and stamps, also to edges, VG PKM 143522  £24 

Xenophon ; Hutchinson, Thomas :  Xenophontis de Cyri Institutione Libri Octo, Ed. Thomas Hutchinson. Glasgow: Bell & Bradfute 1812.  541p plus addenda and index, full calf with plain spine (gilt rules instead of bands on spine) rubbed and worn binding but boards still in place, engraved frontisp "Imperii Persici typus ex mente Xenophontis" (well preserved), text in Greek with two levels of Latin notes on each page PKM 143464  £40 

Burchfield, Robert :  The English Language. Oxford University Press 1986. (Opus) 194p paperback, minimal library marking, VG PKM 143437  £7 

Barber, Charles :  The English Language. A Historical Introduction. Cambridge University Press 1994.  298p paperback, excellent copy with library bookplate PKM 143435  £8 

Lang, Andrew :  A History of Scotland from the Roman Occupation. Vol 1, 2, and 4. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1900 - 1907.  3 vols, first edition, from a Cambridge library with perforating stamp to title page, decorative check out paraphernalia. Vol 1 has severely stressed inner hinges and should benefit from a visit to the new endaper man, vol 2 and 4 are in very good condition. All have clean text, frontisp with tissue-guards, first editions to make up a set PKM 143423  £40 

Aitchison, Jean :  Language Change: Progress or Decay? Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Approaches to Linguistics) 258p paperback, ex library, pages clean with symbols, notes and references, adhesive film over cover to protect book for library use PKM 143385  £7 

Burke, Ulick Ralph :  A History of Spain, From the Earliest Times to the Death of Ferdinand the Catholic. London: Longmans 1899.  2 vols original first edition in bright red cloth, excellent set, hardly used, fresh and tight, clean set, great condition PKM 143383  £64 

Sorley, W R :  A History of English Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1920.  xvi 380p orig grey cloth, tiny tear to top of spine (old repair) nice fresh copy of the first edition PKM 143357  £18 

Deakin, Helen :  Deakin's Chart of English History. Birmingham: Midland Educational Co 1880?.  small booklet (14cm) with cloth cover containing large folded chart (on cloth) containing all the historical information deemed relevant, uncommon example of an educational technology PKM 143260  £36 

Tout, Thomas Frederick :  A Short Analysis of English History. London: Macmillan 1909. (History Primers) 137p small format, tan cloth with architectural illus to cover, spine dull, text clean, VG PKM 143246  £10 

Evans, George Ewart :  From Mouths of Men. London: Faber 1976.  cloth, dj, ex library copy hardly used PKM 143239  £8 

Sytin, Petr :  Proshloe Moskvy v nazvaniyakh ulic, 1st edition. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Moskovskii Rabochiy 1946.  159p blue-grey paperback, blue spine with write lettering, a very good 1st edition copy of a fascinating book PKM 143161  £50 

Pulver, Jeffrey :  A Dictionary of Old English Music and Musical Instruments. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1923.  247p, rebound in red library binding, ex library, clean copy, no flaws or faults PKM 143073  £18 

Johnson, P A :  Duke Richard of York 1411-1460. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1988. (Oxford Historical Monographs) 270p blue pb, very good ex-library copy, minor shelfwear, pages crisp and tight, VG PKM 142993  £22 

Hicks, Michael :  False, Fleeting, Perjur'd Clarence: George, Duke of Clarence 1449-78. Bangor: Headstart History 1992.  239p black pb with a protective plastic covering, an excellent ex-library copy, minimal markings, VG PKM 142989  £25 

Sharpe, Kevin :  Criticism and Compliment: The Politics of Literature in the England of Charles I. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge Studies in Early Modern British History) 310p blue laminated pb, very good ex-library copy, cover slightly grubby, index, VG PKM 142867  £14 

Crone, G R :  Maps and Their Makers: An Introduction to the History of Cartography. London: Hutchinson's University Press 1953. (Hutchinson University Library) xiv 182p green cloth slightly dusty and sunned, slightly aged copy PKM 142852  £10 

Osokina, Elena :  Ierarkhiya potrebleniya - o zhizni lyudey v usloviyakh stalinskogo snabzheniya 1928-1935 gg. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: MGOU 1993.  144p paperback, white spine, very good condition PKM 142805  £46 

Grammp, William :  The Controvercy over Usury in the 17th Century. Roma: Banco di Roma 1991.  20p essay in The Journal of European Economic History (1981), for sale is the entire issue (vol 10, no 3), VG PKM 142711  £12 

De Rosa, Luigi :  The Journal of European Economic History. Vol 19, 1990. Roma: Banco di Roma 1990.  3 issues, complete volume, in three parts, as issued, VG+ PKM 142710  £36 

De Rosa, Luigi :  The Journal of European Economic History. Vol 20, 1991. Roma: Banco di Roma 1991.  3 issues, complete volume, in three parts, as issued, VG+ PKM 142706  £36 

Steckel, Richard ; Neal, Larry [Eds]; Walton, Gary :  Explorations in Economic History. Vol 12 (1975) - Vol 44 (2007) New York: Academic Press 1975.  33 vols bound in green cloth, ex college library, Vol 35 and parts of vol 46 are supplied unbound as issued in parts PKM 142705  £990 

Ward, W E F :  A History of Ghana. London: Allen & Unwin 1958.  434p brown cloth, well preserved ex library copy, VG cloth still fresh. Revised second edition (third impression) of History of the Gold Coast PKM 142684  £16 

Arkell, A J :  A History of the Sudan: From the Earliest Times to 1821. London: Athlone 1955.  xvi 249p plus 24 pates in the back, excellent ex library copy, hardly used, fresh and clean, first edition PKM 142668  £48 

Fulbrook, Mary :  Historical Theory. London: Routledge 2002.  208p blue paperback in protective ex library sleeve, unused copy, but with a faint hint of exposure to humidity on some pages (?) PKM 142641  £0 

Sorley, W R :  A History of English Philosophy. Cambridge University Press 1951.  orig cloth worn with spine backstrip opening and becoming detached, ex library, text clean PKM 142626  £10 

Davenport, W A :  The Art of the Gawain-Poet. London: Athlone 1978.  233p green paperback, ex library, minor library markings in front & spine, otherwise as new PKM 142602  £12 

Kamen, Henry :  Poems on Several Occasions, Written in the Eighteenth Century. Test London: Routledge 1994.  333p paperback with illustrated cover, little use, VG+ with library stamp PKM 142581  £8 

Nielsen, A :  D�nische Wirtschaftsgeschichte. Jena: Fischer 1933. (Handbuch der Wirtschaftsgeschichte) 600p orig cloth firm, nice clean copy, first edition PKM 142545  £24 

Longrigg, Stephen :  Iraq, 1900 to 1950. A Political, Social and Economic History. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1953. (Royal Institute of International Affairs) 436p original blue cloth, a very clean and fresh copy, small paper label to cover and bookplate to pastedown, ex library very good and clean and firm, unused PKM 142509  £24 

Kluchevsky, V O :  A History of Russia, 3 Volumes. Translated by C J Hogarth. London: Dent 1911 - 191.  3 Vols, 373p, 326p, 380p, first ed, green cloth still fresh, top edge gilt, a very nice set from a library with old paper shelfmark to spine and bookplate to endpaper, no stamps to title page or edges, a nice set PKM 142508  £58 

Carlyle, Thomas :  The French Revolution. A History. 3 vols. London: Chapman & Hall 1894.  3 vols in publishers red cloth marked "copyright edition", well printed and very legible type, ex library with old paper shelfmark, library bookplate and Montagu Butler Master of Trinity College bookplate PKM 142505  £12 

Maurice, C E :  Bohemia. From the earliest Times to the Fall of National independence in 1620, with a short Summary of Later Events. London: Fisher Unwin 1896. (The Story of the Nations) 533p dark green illus cloth, many illustrations, index, small paper label on spine, library bookplate and library stamp on title, fresh and tight copy, PKM 142504  £46 

Lane-Poole, Stanley :  Turkey. Third Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1891. (The Story of the Nations) 373p dark green illus cloth, many illustrations, index, small paper label on spine, library bookplate, fresh and tight copy, with misprint to the publication year given in Latin numerals as MDCCCLXCI PKM 142483  £18 

Freeman, Edward :  Sicily. Phoenician, Greek and Roman. London: Fisher Unwin 1894. (The Story of the Nations) 378p dark green illus cloth, many illustrations, fold out map, index, small paper label on spine, library bookplate and additional bookplate, fresh and tight copy PKM 142472  £15 

Heywood, William :  A History of Perugia. London: Methuen 1910. (The States of Italy) 411p orig blue cloith with gilt d�cor to front and spine, a well preserved ex library copy pf the first edition, very little used, but top area of front board shows traces of humidity (?) the original edition PKM 142468  £24 

Clark, J G D :  Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Basis. First Edition. London: Methuen 1952.  349p green cloth 4to format, frontisp, many plates and illus, ex library copy with somewhat worn exterior, somewhat stressed inner hinges, but text clean and binding firm PKM 142437  £12 

Stubbs, William :  The Constitutional History of England in its Origin and Development. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1896. (Clarendon Press Series) 2 vols in orig burgundy cloth, VG with minor library marks, nice set (Vol 1= 6th Edition, Vol 2 = 4th Edition) PKM 142426  £16 

Acree, Marston :  The Bank of England From Within 1694 - 1900. Vol 1 only. London: Bank of England 1931.  Vol 1 only, orig green cloth, frontisp, ex library with bookplate and perforated stamp to title page, VG PKM 142421  £16 

Brentano, Lujo :  Eine Geschichte der wirtschaftlichen Entwicklung Englands. Vol 2 and Vol 3 (in 2 parts) Only. Jena: Fischer 1927 - 1929.  three vols in original cloth, slightly dusty, minor wear, a nice substantial set, lacking vol 1 PKM 142415  £48 

Duguit, L�on ; Monnier, Henri ; Bonnard, Rorger :  Les Constitutions et Les Principales Lois Politiques De La France, Depuis 1789. Sixth Edition. Paris: Librairie Generale de Droit et de Jurisprudence 1943.  564p brown library cloth, library bookplate, additional bookplate "Guy Chapman Savile Club London", well preserved copy PKM 142379  £48 

Baron Geddes :  A Forging of a Family. A Family Story Studied in its Genetical, Cultural and Spiritual Aspects. London: Faber & Faber 1943.  424p orig brown cloth, ex library copy without markings to spine, but stamps on title page and edges, inside flaps of original dustjacket preserved and inserted, binding tight, ex library, very good PKM 142377  £86 

Thyssen, Johannes :  Geschichte der Geschichtsphilosophie. Zweite Auflage. Bonn: Bouvier 1954.  140p rebound in brown library cloth, excellent copy PKM 142370  £16 

Marshman, John Clark :  Abridgment of the History of India from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. London: Blackwood 1905.  569p orig red cloth small format, a tight andf firm copy, ex library, hardly used PKM 142305  £18 

Wedgwood, C V :  The Sense of the Past. Cambridge University Press 1957. (Leslie Stephen Lecture) 27p card cover, very well preserved with pencil annotations to some pages PKM 142287  £6 

Hancock, W K :  Attempting History. Canberra: Australian National University 1969. (University Lectures) 67p white stapled booklet with white cover, inscribed "con amore" to military historian S Roskill, inserted a letter by the author, relating to a candidacy for the academy. With bookplate, very good, uncommon title PKM 142273  £24 

Butler, J R M :  The Present Need For History. An Inaugural Lecture Delivered on 26 January 1949. Cambridge University Press 1949.  39p sewn booklet with grey card cover, spine repaired with brown paper tape, inscribed by author to military historian S W Roskill, inscription dated 1952, uncommon title PKM 142267  £14 

Wilson, C H :  History in Special and in General. An Inaugural Lecture. Cambridge University Press 1964.  28p sewn booklet, notes to 2 or 3 pages, VG+ PKM 142265  £12 

Bykova, T [Ed]; Gurevich, M [Ed]:  Opisanie izdaniy napechatannykh kirillicey 1689- janvar 1725. (RUSSIAN LANGUAGE) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Academii Nauk SSSR 1958.  401p original brown cloth, a lovely copy, binding firm, many illustrations, pages clean and fresh PKM 142047  £150 

Adrianova-Perec, V [Ed]; Likhachev, D [Ed]; Lurye, Ya [Ed]:  Poslaniya Ivana Groznogo [RUSSIAN LANGUAGE]. Moscow: Izdatelstvo Academii Nauk SSSR 1951.  712p original brown cloth with gilt titles to cover and spine, a very good copy, illustrated with plates, binding firm, excellent and scarce work PKM 142032  £240 

Burns, Alan :  Colour Prejudice: With Particular Reference to the Relationship between Whites and Negroes. London: Allen & Unwin 1948.  164p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib used copy, small shelf sticker to front board, pages clean and unmarked, index, VG PKM 141975  £11 

Seeley, J R :  The Growth of British Policy: An Historial Essay. 2 Vols. Cambridge University Press 1903.  2 vols in blue cloth bright, ex library, frontisp, nice set PKM 141886  £24 

Postan, M M [Ed]; Habakkuk, H J :  The Cambridge Economic History of Europe. Vol 6: The Industrial Revolution and After. Part 2 only. Cambridge University Press 1965.  approx 400p cloth firm and clean, ex college lib, little use, VG PKM 141812  £12 

Nichol, John :  Tables of European History, Literature, Science, and Art, From A.D. 200 to 1909. Fifth Edition. Glasgow: MacLehose 1909.  22 tables with colour highlights, green cloth, VG with library bookplate PKM 141780  £14 

Crowther, Geoffrey [Chairman]:  Traffic In Towns. A Study of the Long Term Problems of Traffic in Urban Areas. London: HMSO 1963.  223p large format grey cloth, ex library, illustrated, many maps and illus, binding (inner hinges) defective with bookblock threatening to detach from case, text clean and complete PKM 141762  £20 

Peterson, A D C :  The Far East: A Social Geography. London: Duckworth 1949.  333p blue cloth, ex library but well preserved, maps on endpaper, VG PKM 141712  £12 

Easum, Chester :  Half-Century of Conflict. New York: Harper 1952.  929p rebound in plain library cloth, ex library but hardly ever used, fresh copy PKM 141711  £24 

Mayo, Janet :  A History of Ecclesiastical Dress. London: Batsford 1984.  192p cloth with grey dj, ex-library with minimal markings, small ink stamp to title page, binding tight, very good condition PKM 141697  £60 

Pollock, Linda :  Forgotten Children: Parent-Child Relations from 1500 to 1900. Cambridge University Press 1988.  xii 334p green cloth with dj pasted on, ex library with usual library markings in otherwise excellent condition, clean and firm PKM 141432  £10 

Binney, Marcus [Ed]; Lowenthal, David [Ed]:  Our Past Before Us. Why Do We Save It? London: Temple Smith 1981.  253p blue pb, slightly worn, a very good reading copy, ex lib markings PKM 141173  £17 

Pigou, A C :  Essays in Applied Economics. First Edition. London: King 1923.  200p terracotta cloth, spine bumped, frayed and reinforced with cloth tape, ex lib (Cambridge), 1st edn, rare title, detailed tables, front hinge cracked but holding, title and author imprinted on front cover, cover worn particularly at edges, binding fragile but holding, pages clean PKM 141071  £125 

Smith, Henry :  A Historical Approach to Adult Education, With a Note on Teaching Method: Extracts from J.F.D. Maurice, Founder of the Working Men's College. Documentary Number 11. Oxford: H P Smith 1966. (Adult Education and Society Series) 38p red stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140989  £10 

Smith, Henry [Ed]:  What is the History of Adult Education? Documentary Number 9. Oxford: H P Smith 1965. (Adult Education and Society Series) 51p red stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, some black marker ink to front cover, very good condition PKM 140987  £10 

Lazarus, Arnold [Ed]:  Project English: An Integrated Teaching Unit on John Hersey's Hiroshima. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1974. (Project English Integrated Teaching Units) 120p black pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140952  £10 

Lazarus, Arnold [Ed]:  Project English: An Integrated Teaching Unit on Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1972. (Project English Integrated Teaching Units) 154p green pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140950  £10 

Howe, F A ; Turberville, A S :  Great Britain in the Latest Age. London: Murray 1921.  342p blue cloth, ex-library with small shelf label to spine, pages clean and unmarked, small tear to 1 index page, errata slip laid-in, very good condition PKM 140939  £15 

Pohl, Hans :  Die Auswirkungen von Z�llen und anderen Handelshemmnissen auf Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. Referate der 11. Arbeitstagung der Gesellschaft fur Sozial- und Wirtschafsgeschichte, 1985. Stuttgart: Steiner 1987. (Vierteljahrschrift f�r Sozial- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte) 397p elegantly rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, clean and crisp, scarce PKM 140831  £45 

Haebler, Konrad :  Die �berseeischen Unternehmungen der Welser und ihrer Gesellschafter. Leipzig: Hirschfeld 1903.  397p elegantly rebound in brown pebbled cloth, ca. 1950, gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, chapters on European and Venezuelan enterprises, this is the original edition, not the recent reprint PKM 140830  £125 

Samassa, Paul :  Die Besiedlung Deutsch-Ostafrikas. Leipzig: Deutsche Zukunft 1909.  313p 4to format, elegantly rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, William Otto Henderson's copy, very good condition, pages slightly browned but very clean and crisp, a very scarce reference PKM 140827  £150 

Eyth, Max :  Lebendige Kr�fte. Sieben Vortr�ge aus dem Gebiete der Technik. Vierte Auflage. Mit in den Text gedruckten Abbildungen. Berlin: Springer 1924.  262p elegantly rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, pages perfectly preserved, crisp and unmarked, scarce title PKM 140824  £12 

Dahlmann, Friedrich Christoph ; Haering, Hermann [Ed]; Waitz, Georg :  Quellenkunde der deutschen Geschichte. 9. Auflage. Leipzig: Koehler 1931.  992p original red cloth, a very good copy, pages slightly brown but crisp and fresh PKM 140819  £25 

Nussbaum, Manfred ; Kuczynski, J�rgen ; Wick, Peter ; L�tzke, Helmut :  Jahrbuch fur Wirtschaftsgeschichte 1961 Teil 1. Berlin: Akademie 1961.  371p original grey blue cloth, a very good copy, binding slightly shaken PKM 140817  £8 

de Rousiers, Paul :  Les Industries Textiles. Paris: Colin 1925. (Les Grandes Industries Moderne) 261p rebound in elegant brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, pages browned but very crisp and fresh, unmarked, a very good copy, scarce! PKM 140814  £34 

Pike, Luke Owen :  A Constitutional History of the House of Lords from Original Sources. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1894.  405p original navy cloth, covers very slightly scuffed, bookplate to pastedown, contents very clean and fresh, a handsome copy PKM 140809  £38 

Grattan-Guinness, Ivor :  From the Calculus to Set Theory, 1630 - 1910. An Introductory History. London: Duckworth 1980.  306p green pb, covers rather worn, few light ex lib markings, otherwise a nice copy PKM 140765  £24 

Phillpotts :  From the Angle of 88. London: Hutchinson 1951.  128p original brown cloth, contemporary Boots Booklovers Library label to cover, owner's inscription otherwise fresh and clean, a very good copy PKM 140705  £15 

Ullman, Stephen :  The Principles of Semantics. Glasgow: Jackson 1951. (Glasgow University Publications) 314p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library, small shelf sticker to spine, minor shelfwear, faint sticker residue to front and rear board, overall very good condition PKM 140647  £11 

Vassallo, Peter [Ed]:  Journal of Anglo-Italian Studies Volume 3, 1993. Malta University Print 1993.  228p original white card covers, a very good copy PKM 140616  £25 

Grey, Henry George :  The Colonial Policy Of Lord John Russell's Administration. Second Edition, with Additions. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete) London: Bentley 1853.  447p; 508p, in violet embossed cloth boards rebacked with modern cloth spines, fragments of original spines laid on, an ex lib set with the usual markings but contents clean and fresh, minor foxing to first and last few leaves only PKM 140576  £59 

Cardwell, Edward :  Documentary Annals of the Reformed Church of England; being a Collection of Injunctions, Declarations, Orders, Articles of Inquiry, &c. From the Year 1716; with Notes Historical and Explanatory. FIRST EDITION. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete) Oxford University Press 1839.  436p [two folding facsimiles]; 403p, bound in contemporary half calf on marbled boards, rebacked with original spines laid on (title label only of Vol 2), aged paper shelfmarks to spines, ex lib stamp to flyleaf, and attractive bookplate to verso of title, otherwise extremely clean and fresh, totally free of foxing, an attractive set of the first edition of this work PKM 140575  £150 

Maitland, S R :  Facts and Documents Illustrative of the History, Doctrine, and Rites, of the Ancient Albigenses & Waldenses. FIRST EDITION. London: Rivingtons 1832.  8vo: vi, [2], 546pp, bound in contemporary half calf on marbled boards rebacked in later calf with fragments of spine laid on. Boards a little scratched, corners rubbed, ex library stamp to flyleaf and bookplate to verso of title page otherwise very clean and fresh, pages crisp and unmarked, binding firm. Scarce work by the father of FW Maitland, from whom the latter inherited �a vivid interest in English history and a thorough independence of judgment� (The Cambridge History of English and American Literature). S R Maitland, sometime librarian at Lambeth and later editor of The British Magazine, here treats the sources of two esoteric sects persecuted by the Catholic Church alongside the Cathars during the Middle Ages. Peter Waldo (d. 1216), a prosperous merchant in Lyon, suddenly decided to divest himself of his riches in order to pursue a life of evangelical perfection, attracting a following from all ranks of society. However, the antiquity of the sect prior to Waldo�s appearance became a point of strong debate in recent centuries, as did the antiquity of Albigensianism, almost wholly suppressed by the fourteenth century. The investigation of these sources seems to have been hindered by several forgeries and questionable attributions; Maitland first offers a review of his colleague George Stanley Faber�s contemporary work on the same theme, discussing for example Sir Samuel Morland�s celebrated �discovery� of a document from 1120 attesting to the existence of the Waldenses long before Waldo. PKM 140572  £250 

Bull, Paul :  The King's Command. A Communion Book for Lads. London: Mowbray 1900. (Manuals for the Million) 32p brown card covers, a very good copy of this "Manual for the Million" PKM 140530  £20 

:  The Baha'I Faith. Published by the National Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of the British Isles, circa 1925? London: National Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of the British Isles 1925.  ca. 20 pages, small booklet, severe rusting from staples but pages fresh and clean, a remarkable early example of Baha'I activity in England, attempting to reconcile it with Christianity PKM 140529  £50 

Milnes, Alfred :  From Gild to Factory. A First Short Course of Economic History. First Edition. London: MacDonald & Evans 1904.  83p original red cloth boards, a very good copy with a few light ex lib marking (spine clean)s, pages clean and fresh, a nice copy PKM 140528  £20 

Welbourne, E :  A Social and Industrial History of England. Modern Times. London: Collins 1920. (Continuation Manuals) 212p original grey cloth boards, a very good copy with light ex lib markings, pages clean and fresh, illustrations, scarce PKM 140523  £25 

Milnes, Alfred :  From Gild to Factory. A First Short Course of Economic History. Second Edition, Revised. London: MacDonald & Evans 1910.  84p original red cloth boards, a very good copy with a few light ex lib markings, pages clean and fresh, a nice copy PKM 140522  £20 

Stocks, M D :  The Industrial State. A Social and Economic History of England. London: Collins 1920. (Continuation Manuals) 319p original grey cloth boards, usual ex lib markings otherwise very clean and fresh, an attractive copy, scarce undated early edition with preface dated 1920 PKM 140521  £30 

Schmoller, Gustav :  The Mercantile System and its Historical Significance. Illustrated Chiefly from Prussian History. New York: Macmillan 1902.  95p plus coloured folding map, original green cloth with gilt title to spine, very good condition but hinges a little cracked a few discreet ex lib markings, a nice early edition of this "extraordinary professor's" work PKM 140519  £20 

Stopler, Gustav :  The German Economy. 1870 to the Present. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967.  353p with dustjacket, very good condition with a few ex library markings, otherwise clean and fresh, an attractive copy. PKM 140518  £15 

Kaufhold, Karl Heinrich :  Die preis- und lohngeschichtliche Sammlung des Instituts f�r Wirtschafts- und Sozialgeschichte. (=Sonderdruck aus der Georgia Augusta Novemeber 1985) G�ttingen 1985.  17-21p green offprint, very good, in einwandfreiem Zustand PKM 140506  £10 

Fischer, Wolfram :  Bev�lkerung und Wirtschaft in historischer Perspektive. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot 1989.  29-49p blue pamphlet, dedication of author on front cover, widmung des autors auf Vorderseite, Sehr guter Zustand, VG PKM 140503  £10 

Waddington, Samuel [Collected By]:  English Sonnets By Living Writers. First Edition. London: Bell & Sons 1881.  211p green cloth with gilt lettering, large white staining to front boards, minor staining to rear board, attractive ink inscription to front endpaper dated 1882, pages clean and unmarked, includes work by Edward Dowden, Richard Chenevix Trench, and George Augustus Simcox, overall good condition PKM 140474  £10 

Driver, Martha [Ed]; Barratt, Alexandra et al:  Journal of the Early Book Society for the Study of Manuscripts and Printing History. Volume 10. New York: Pace University Press 2007.  296p pink pb, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, includes articles by Daniel Mosser, Maidie Hilmo, and Carrie Griffin, rear board corners slightly bumped, otherwise as new PKM 140436  £21 

Dempf, Alois ; Howald, Ernst ; Litt, Theodor :  Handbuch der Philosophie. 4 Schriften: Metaphysik des Mittelalters; Ethik der Neuzeit; Die Ethik des Mittelalters; Ethik des Altertums. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1930.  154p, 184p, 111p, 64p rebound in elegant brown cloth with gilt title to spine, very light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, no general title pages so imprint is assumed, a very good copy PKM 140289  £40 

Heinze, Max ; Praechter, Karl [Eds]:  Grundriss der Geschichte der Philosophie des Altertums. ERSTER UND ZWEITER TEIL. Zehnte mit Namen-und Sachverzeichnis versehene Auflage bearbeitet und herausgegeben von K Praechter. Berlin: Mittler 1905.  1er Teil: Das Altertum (362pp, 178pp - 10te Auflage); 2ter Teil: Die Mittlere oder die Patristische und Scholastische Zeit (403pp - 9te Auflage). Original brown cloth boards, Teil 1 with repairs to spine and covered in a protective plastic sheath, joints to Teil 2 rubbed but holding well, both ex lib copies with light markings, contents clean and fresh, a useful reference PKM 140288  £50 

Bowen, Francis :  Modern Philosophy from Descartes to Schopenhauer and Hartmann. Ninth Edition. New York: Scribner's 1906.  484p original brown cloth, light ex lib markings, hinges quite shaky but a very good working copy, outwardly very presentable, pages clean and fresh PKM 140287  £11 

Kaufman, Fritz :  Geschichtsphilosophie der Gegenwart. Berlin: Junker & D�nnhaupt 1931.  138p rebound in brown cloth with gilt title to spine, a very good copy, clean and crisp with light ex lib markings PKM 140286  £15 

Rickert, Heinrich :  Die Probleme der Geschichtsphilosophie. Dritte, umgearbeitete Auflage. Heidelberg: Winter 1924.  156p rebound in brown cloth, a very good copy, clean and fresh with light ex-lib markings PKM 140285  £14 

H�bscher, Jakob :  Uber Quellen, Grundwasserl�ufe und Wasserversorgungen im Kanton Schaffhausen. Schaffhausen: Augustin 1951. (Neujahrsblatt) 52p plus 6 Beilage, original grey card covers, a very good copy, clean and fresh PKM 140284  £18 

Altdorfer, H :  Pionniers suisses de l'�conomie et de la Technique. No 4. Mercier, Naville, Thury, Guigoz. Z�rich: Cercle d'�tudes en Matiere �conomique 1958. (Pionniers suisses de l'�conomie et de la Technique) 88p red card covers, pages clean and fresh, VG PKM 140281  £9.96 

Schmutz, Heinz [Ed]:  The Peace Agreement of July 19th, 1937, in the Swiss engineering and metalworking industries. Swiss Pioneers of Economics and Technology. No. 2. Konrad Ilg, Ernst Dubi. Z�rich: Association for Historical Research in Economics 1967. (Swiss Pioneers of Economics and Technology) 115p blue card covers, clean and fresh, very good condition. We also have the complete set (25 vols) of these monographs in German PKM 140259  £9.96 

Schmutz, Heinz :  Pionniers suisses de l'Economie et de la Technique. No 6. Borel, Birkigt,Chevrolet, Sch�ublin, Villeneuve. Z�rich: Cercle d'�tudes en Matiere �conomique 1964. (Pionniers suisses de l'Economie et de la Technique) 119p green card covers, one corner a little worn, pages clean and fresh PKM 140257  £11 

Schmutz, Heinz [Ed]:  Schweizer Pioniere der Wirtschaft und Technik. Nos 1 - 25 (komplett) Z�rich: Verein f�r wirtschaftshistorische Studien 1955. (Schweizer Pioniere der Wirtschaft und Technik) 25 vols, card covers, an excellent set, from the collection of noted economic historian William Otto Henderson PKM 140256  £150 

Maitland, F W :  The Constitutional History of England. A Course of Lectures. First Edition, Second Printing. Cambridge University Press 1909.  547p original black cloth with gilt titles to spine, a pleasant copy with a few ex lib markings but otherwise clean and fresh, rear hinge cracked, still a very presentable copy of a scarce early edition of this work, which proved popular until the 1960s! PKM 140233  £25 

Blyth, H E :  Through the Eye of a Needle. The Story of the English Sewing Cotton Company. Derby: Bemrose 1947.  111p full maroon calf boards with silver title to cover, a very good copy, numerous colour/sepia plates, quite lovely! PKM 140229  £17 

Lewis, David ; Williams, Deiniol :  The Breconshire Atlas. Being a Rendering into English of the Text of Atlas Brycheiniog. Llandysul: Lewis & Sons 1960.  64p green cloth, a peculiar and mysteriously rare volume, water damage to lower corner has resulted in faint tide marks and a few scuff marks to pages, not affecting legibility, otherwise a very presentable copy. We also have the Atlas Brycheiniog! PKM 140217  £40 

Lindgren, Hakan :  Corporate Growth. The Swedish Match Industry in its Global Setting. Stockholm: Liber 1979.  447p rebound in elegant brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, publisher's stamp to title otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140209  £32 

Reininghaus, Wilfried :  Inventar zum Bestand F 3. Werkzeugmaschinenfabrik Wagner & Co. Dortmund [1855] 1865 - 1978. Dortmund: Stiftung Westf�lisches Wirtschaftsarchiv 1990.  142p white card covers, very good condition PKM 140205  £20 

Bairoch, Paul :  Le Role de l'Agriculture dans la Creation de la Siderurgie Moderne (Revue d'Histoire Economique et Sociale. Numero 1, 1966) Paris: Rivi�re & Cie 1966. (Revue d'Histoire Economique et Sociale) 18p essay, separately printed, very good condition PKM 140204  £8 

Wysocki, Josef :  Das Staatliche Salzmonopol im Deutschen Zollverein. Zur Frage der Behandlung von Finanzmonopolen in einem gemeinsamen Markt. Published 1966.  170p plus map, grey card covers, PhD dissertation, typeset, a very good copy inscribed by author to Otto William Henderson PKM 140202  £20 

Charmatz, Richard :  Wegweiser. Durch die Literatur der �sterreichischen Geschichte. Mit einem Geleitwort von Heinrich Friedjung. Stuttgart: Cotta 1912.  138p plus errata slip, rebound into brown cloth with original front wrapper laid on, attractive and in excellent condition PKM 140194  £18 

Sobieski, Waclaw :  Der Kampf um die Ostsee. Von den �ltesten Zeiten bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Markert & Petters 1933. (Memoiren des Baltischen Instituts) 268p elegant brown cloth rebinding with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, pages exceptionally clean and crisp PKM 140191  £20 

Dekan der Wirtschaftswissenschaftlichen :  Studienf�hrer der Wirtschaftswissenschaftlichen Fakult�t. T�bingen: Universit�t 1991.  197p grey card covers, very good copy PKM 140188  £17 

Liehl, Ekkehard ; Sick, Wolf Dieter :  Der Schwarzwald. Beitr�ge zur Landeskunde. B�hl: Konkordia 1980. (Ver�ffentlichung des Alemannischen Instituts Freiburg) 576p with Beilage (maps etc), original dustjacket, very good condition PKM 140186  £17 

George, H B :  The Relations of Geography and History. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1901.  296p original red cloth, joints and hinges a little cracked, usual ex lib markings, but contents clean and fresh, scarce first edition of this popular work, spine torn and repaired though binding holding well PKM 140157  £11 

Waldvogel, William :  Les Relations Economiques entre la Grande-Bretagne et la Suisse dans la Pass� et le Pr�sent. Neuveville: Henry 1922.  275p original grey card covers (both loose), pages clean and fresh, a very good copy with detached covers PKM 140152  £20 

Wettstein, Laurette :  Firmenarchive/Archives d'Entreprises (Bulletin de l'Association des Archivistes Suisses. Numero Special) Published 1977. (Mitteilungen der Vereinigung Schweizerischer Archivare) 91p card covers, 4 essays in French, 6 German, a very good copy PKM 140151  £15 

Vautier, Guillaume :  La Hongrie Economique. Paris: Berger-Levrault 1893.  486p early 20th-century blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, pages clean and crisp, ownership signature of William Otto Henderson PKM 140147  £70 

Nuss, Karl :  Zeitschrift f�r Milit�rgeschichte. 9. Jahrgang, Heft 4 (1970) Berlin: Deutscher Milit�rverlag 1970.  512p green card covers, a good/very good copy, pages clean and fresh but covers a little worn PKM 140146  £15 

Rappard, William :  La Revolution Industrielle et les Origines de la Protection Legale du Travail en Suisse. Bern: Staempfli 1914. (Collection d'etudes economiques suisses) 343p original grey card covers,essentially a very good copy, covers slightly chipped, contents clean and unmarked, a handsome copy PKM 140145  £70 

Kuczynski, J�rgen :  Die alten englischen Dominions. Berlin: Akademie 1965. (Die Geschichte der Lage der Arbeiter unter dem Kapitalismus) 532p brown cloth, a very good copy with a few ownership marks, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140143  £15 

Kuczynski, J�rgen :  Darstellung der Lage der Arbeiter in England von 1640 bis 1760. Berlin: Akademie 1964. (Die Geschichte der Lage der Arbeiter unter dem Kapitalismus) 290p brown cloth, a very good copy with a few ownership marks, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140142  £10 

Kuczynski, J�rgen :  Darstellung der Lage der Arbeiter in England von 1900 bis zur Gegenwart. Berlin: Akademie 1965. (Die Geschichte der Lage der Arbeiter unter dem Kapitalismus) 296p brown cloth, a very good copy with a few ownership marks, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140141  £15 

Kuczynski, J�rgen :  Hardenbergs Umfrage �ber die Lage der Kinder in den Fabriken und andere Dokumente aus der Fr�hgeschichte der Lage der Arbeiter. Berlin: Akademie 1960. (Die Geschichte der Lage der Arbeiter unter dem Kapitalismus) 206p brown cloth, a very good copy with a few ownership marks, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140140  £10 

Kuczynski, J�rgen :  Eine Welt�bersicht �ber die Geschichte der Lage der Arbeiter. Berlin: Akademie 1967. (Die Geschichte der Lage der Arbeiter unter dem Kapitalismus) 133p brown cloth, a very good copy with a few ownership marks, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140139  £15 

Kuczynski, J�rgen :  Zur politokonomischen Ideologie in England und andere Studien. Berlin: Akademie 1965. (Die Geschichte der Lage der Arbeiter unter dem Kapitalismus) 338p brown cloth, a very good copy with a few ownership marks, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140138  £10 

Henderson, William Otto :  A Revolucao Industrial 1780 - 1914. Lisbon: Verbo 1969.  220p pb, covers a little worn but otherwise very good condition PKM 140133  £15 

Dahlmann-Waitz ; Keller, M ; Salloch, S ; Haering, Hermann [Ed]:  Quellenkunde zur deutschen Geschichte. Registerband. In Verbindung mit M. Keller und S. Salloch bearbeitet von Hermann Haering. 9. Auflage. Leipzig: Koehler 1932.  1292p original red cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy PKM 140128  £13 

Henderson, William Otto :  De Industrialisatie van Europa 1780 - 1914. Baarn: Ten Have 1971.  215p pb, a very good copy, some illustrations PKM 140127  £14 

Braudel, Fernand :  La M�diterran�e et le Monde m�diterran�en � l'�poque de Philippe II. First Edition. Paris: Colin 1949.  1160p original red cloth with gilt title to spine, presenting a rather worn appearance: cloth of rear joint beginning to split, covers a little scuffed, rear hinge cracked, but contents clean and fresh, a few discreet ex lib markings otherwise a good copy, dedicated to Lucien Febvre, this is the first appearance of this classic and enormously popular work PKM 140061  £100 

Carr, E H ; Osawa, Shigeru ; Honna, Nobuyuki :  What is History? Japanese Edition. Tokyo: Eichosha 1980. (Eichosha's New Current Books) 89p white card covers, undated, text in Japanese, very good condition PKM 139937  £15 

Titus Livius :  T. Livii Historiarum. Tom. 1. Part 1. Lib 1-5. Oxford University Press 1892. (Oxford Pocket Classics) 368p small blue cloth, embossed ornamentation to boards, hinges cracked but holding, binding otherwise VG, pages clean, text Latin PKM 139913  £9 

Maurino, Ferdinando :  The Theme of Yesteryear in Neapolitan Literature. Offprint 1968.  20p offprint with author dedication and a few authorial corrections in the text PKM 139894  £12 

Slatkine Reprints :  Grammairiens et Th�oriciens Fran�ais de la Renaissance a la fin des l'�poque Classique. (Catalogue of Reprint Series) Gen�ve: Slatkine 1971. (Monumenta Gallicae Artis Poeticae et Grammaticae) 156p paperback with silver cover, a listing of a comprehensive reprint series with explanatory text in French and English for each title PKM 139841  £28 

Croce, Benedetto :  La Storia come Pensiero e come Azione. Seconda Edizione. Bari: Laterza 1938. (Saggi Filosofici) viii 329p bound in bright red half calf with minor rubbing to edges, a bright fresh copy, very nicely printed on bright fresh paper, excellent copy PKM 139827  £64 

Feldenkirchen, Wilfried :  The Banks and the Steel Industry in the Ruhr. Developments in Relations from 1873 to 1914. Berlin: Springer 1981.  26p essay in Germany Yearbook on Business History, grey hb in very good condition with 5 other articles PKM 139708  £9.96 

K�hebacher, Egon :  Tirol im Jahrhundert nach Anno Neun. Beitr�ge der 5. Neustifter Tagung des S�dtiroler Kulturinstitutes. Innsbruck: Wagner 1986.  198p blue hb, condition as new, pages crisp and fresh PKM 139703  £30 

Weber, Wolfhard :  Innovationen im fr�hindustriellen deutschen Bergbau und Huttenwesen Friedrich Anton von Heynitz. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1976. (Studien zu Naturwissenschaft, Technik und Wirtschaft im neunzehnten Jahrhundert) 309p plus large folding map, a very good copy in excellent crisp condition, formerly owned by the celebrated economic historian William Otto Henderson, who taped his own reviews of the work to the flyleaf and half-title (rather ugly!), original blue front cover bound in to modern brown cloth with gilt title to spine PKM 139701  £60 

Ahrens, Gerhard :  Caspar Voght und sein Mustergut Flottbek. Englische Landwirtschaft in Deutschland am Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts. Hamburg: Christian 1969. (Beitr�ge zur Geschichte Hamburgs) 171p original card covers, a very good copy, covers very light soiled but pages clean and fresh PKM 139699  £11 

G�mmel, Rainer :  Wachstum und Konjunktur der N�rnberger Wirtschaft (1815 - 1914) Stuttgart: Klett-Cotta 1978. (Beitr�ge zur Wirtschaftsgeschichte) 242p blue hb, VG condition, pages clean and fresh PKM 139698  £33 

Nahrstedt, Wolfgang :  Die Entstehung der Freizeit. Dargestellt am Beispiel Hamburgs. Ein Beitrag zur Strukturgeschichte und zur strukturgeschichtlichen Grundlegung der Freizeitp�dagogik. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1972.  372p rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, a superb copy, pages clean and crisp PKM 139674  £40 

Oncken, Hermann [Ed]; Eisenhart Rothe, W von [Ed]; Ritthaler, A [Ed]:  Vorgeschichte und Begr�ndung des Deutschen Zollvereins (Deutscher Zollverein) 1815-1834. Berlin: Hobbing 1934.  CIX, 549p original magenta cloth with gilt titles to spine and cover, spine a little rubbed, otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 139672  £50 

Zimmermann, Alfred :  Geschichte der preussisch-deutschen Handelspolitik. Aktenm��ig dargestellt. Oldenburg: Schulze 1892.  850p original green cloth boards with gilt title to spine, a handsome copy, hinges cracked but book holding well, pages clean and fresh save for one or two annotations, a nice copy PKM 139671  £70 

Roberts, P E :  A Historical Geography of the British Dominions Vol 7. India. Part 1. History to the End of the East India Company. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1924.  415p original green cloth with gilt titles to spine, aged paper shelfmark to spine and bookplate to pastedown otherwise clean and fresh,a very good copy, scarce PKM 139636  £12 

Altamira y Crevea, Rafael :  Historia de Espana y de la Civilizacion Espanola. Tomo 2. 3a Edicion, corregida y aumentada por el autor. Illustrado con 104 fotograbados. Barcelona: Juan Gili 1913.  557p including index, green cloth, a rather worn copy, some ex lib stamps, boards shaken and front cover detaching but a good working copy PKM 139620  £12 

Altamira y Crevea, Rafael :  Historia de Espana y de la Civilizacion Espanola. Tomo 4. 3a Edicion, corregida y aumentada por el autor. Illustrado con 98 fotograbados. Barcelona: Juan Gili 1913.  676p including index, green cloth, a slightly worn copy, some ex lib stamps, spine clean, boards shaken, but a nice copy PKM 139618  £12 

Altamira y Crevea, Rafael :  Historia de Espana y de la Civilizacion Espanola. Tomo 3. 3a Edicion, corregida y aumentada por el autor. Illustrado con 127 fotograbados. Barcelona: Juan Gili 1913.  744p including index, green cloth, a rather worn copy, some ex lib stamps, boards shaken, but a good working copy PKM 139617  £12 

Acton, John ; Ward, A W [Ed]; Prothero, G W ; Leathes, Stanley :  The Cambridge Modern History. Volume 13. Genealogical Tables and Lists and General Index. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1911.  643p original navy cloth, aged paper shelfmark to spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh, a nice copy of the first edition PKM 139602  £20 

Goodwin, A [Ed]:  The New Cambridge Modern History, Vol. 8: The American and French Revolutions, 1763-93. Cambridge University Press 1976.  747p white pb, first paperback edition, spine sl creased, light wear to cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 139498  £14 

Zagoskin, M N :  Roslavlev, ili russkie v 1812 godu. Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1955.  504p pb white, paged clean browned PKM 139481  £15 

Yugov, A [Transl]:  Slovo o Polku Igoreve. K 150-letiyu otkritiya rukopisi. Russian Language Moscow: Sovetskiy Pisatel 1945.  194p white pb, endpapers browned but pages clean and crisp, good condition PKM 139474  £15 

Buhmeer, K K [Collected By]:  Izdanie klassicheskoi literaturi. Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo "Iskusstvo" 1963.  268p green hb, clean crisp pages, very good condition PKM 139424  £15 

Shmelev, I S :  Povesti I rasskazi. Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1960.  464p yellow cloth, clean clightly browned pages, very good condition PKM 139422  £20 

Zagoskin, M N :  Yuriy Miloslavskiy ili russkie v 1612 godu. Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1956.  272p pink ccloth, pages clean, good PKM 139421  £15 

Lebedyanskiy, P I [Eds]; Petrov , F N :  Britanskaya Imperiya. Russian Language. Moscow: Ogiz 1943.  464p brown hb, pages clean browned, good PKM 139418  £20 

Antonovich, M A ; Eliseev , G Z :  Shestidesyatie Godi. Vospominaniya. Russian Language. Moscow: Academia 1933.  604p brown hb, pages clean and crisp, previouse owner signature on the title page, good condition PKM 139416  £50 

Modzalevsky, B L :  Iz Arhiva I. E. Velikopolskoga. Russian Language Saint Petersburg 1901.  42p hb, black, clean pages, presentation inscription by publisher on the front page, good PKM 139411  £46 

Souriau, Maurice :  Histoire du Romantisme en France. Tome 1, Parts 1 and 2. Du Romantisme sous l'Ancien Regime jusqu'a la Restauration. Paris: Spes 1927.  307p and 277p rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spines, a handsome set, light ex lib markings otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 139410  £22 

Greenidge, A H J :  A History of Rome During the Later Republic and Early Principate. Volume 1. From the Tribunate of Tiberius Gracchus to the Second Consulship of Marius B.C. 133 - 104. With Two Maps. London: Methuen 1904.  508p plus folding coloured map and publisher's catalogue, original red cloth with gilt titles to spine and cover, spine a little faded and joints rubbed, binding firm and pages clean and fresh PKM 139407  £12 

Carlyle, A J ; Carlyle, R W :  A History of Mediaeval Political Theory in the West. Volumes 1 - 5. Third Impression. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1950.  5 vols of 6, original red cloth, good working copies, tape repairs to spines of vols 1 and 5, usual ex lib markings but contents clean and fresh PKM 139391  £50 

Gairdner, James :  The Paston Letters 1422 - 1509 A.D. Volume 1. Henry VI. London: Constable 1907.  554p original red cloth, spine faded, joints a little worn, light ex lib markings but contents clean and fresh PKM 139390  £9.96 

Mahaffy, J P :  Alexander's Empire. Seventh Impression. London: Fisher Unwin 1894. (Story of the Nations) 323p original green/red boards, a good working copy, one map detached and binding rather shaken, light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 139384  £5 

Freeman, Edward :  Sicily. Phoenician, Greek, & Roman. Second Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1894. (Story of the Nations) 378p original green/red boards, a very good copy indeed, light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139383  £9.96 

Bateson, Mary :  Mediaeval England 1066 - 1350. First Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1903. (Story of the Nations) 448p original green/red boards, light ex lib markings, boards a little shaken and joints a little rubbed otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139380  £9.96 

Masson, Gustave :  Mediaeval France. From the Reign of the Hugues Capet to the Beginning of the Sixteenth Century. Fourth Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1897. (Story of the Nations) 354p original green/red boards, a very good copy indeed with light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139379  £9.96 

Stephens, H Morse :  Portugal. Second Impression. London: Fisher Unwin 1899. (Story of the Nations) 448p original green/red boards, a very good copy indeed with light ex lib markings, spine slightly rubbed, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139376  £9.96 

Bradley, Henry :  The Goths. From the Earliest Times to the End of the Gothic Dominion in Spain. Fourth Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1898. (Story of the Nations) 376p original green/red boards, a very good copy indeed with light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139373  £9.96 

Davids, Rhys :  Buddhist India. First Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1903. (Story of the Nations) 332p original green/red boards, a very good copy indeed with light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139372  £9.96 

Ragozin, Zenaide :  Vedic India. As Embodied Principally in the Rig-Veda. Third Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1900. (Story of the Nations) 457p original green/red boards, delightful coloured folding frontispiece and several colour plates throughout, a very good copy indeed with light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139371  £9.96 

Morfill, W R :  Poland. Second Impression. London: Fisher Unwin 1900. (Story of the Nations) 389p original green/red boards, a very good copy indeed with light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139370  £9.96 

Ragozin, Zenaide :  Media. Babylon and Persia. Including a Study of the Zend-Aesta or Religion of Zoroaster. From the Fall of Nineveh to the Persian War. Third Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1897. (Story of the Nations) 447p original green/red boards, a VG copy with usual ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139362  £15 

Jewett, Sarah Orne :  The Story of the Normans. Second Impression. London: Fisher Unwin 1899. (Story of the Nations) 373p original green/red boards, a VG copy with usual ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139360  £11 

Jenks, Edward :  Edward Plantagenet (Edward I). The English Justinian or The Making of the Common Law. First Edition. New York: Putnam 1902. (Heroes of the Nations) 360p in original claret cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt vignette to cover, illustrated, a handsome working copy, hinges a little weak and usual ex lib markings, head of spine scuffed, contents clean and fresh PKM 139306  £11 

Chaumel, Guy :  Histoire des Cheminots et de leurs Syndicats. Paris: Rivi�re & Cie 1948.  199p, original paper wrappers becoming seriously detached but textblock firm, a very useable copy though not in the best condition PKM 139259  £16 

Santini, Rinaldo ; Inglefield, Gilbert ; Petrucci, Amerigo [Introduction]; Ravaglioli, Armando :  MOROCCO-BOUND PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE CITY OF ROME TO THE LORD MAYOR OF LONDON, 1968. Il Campidoglio. Storia ed Illustrazioni del Colle Capitolino, dei Monumenti, degli Edifici e delle Raccolte Storiche ed Aristiche. Roma: Capitolium 1965.  113p and 'Guida Fotografica al Campidoglio' (another120p), large folio volume in red morocco with gilt trim and vignette to cover, titles to spine, extra presentation leaf bound in after ffep "Dono della Citta di Roma a Sir Gilbert Inglefield�in occasione della visita della Delegazione della Citta di Londra" and signature of Rinaldo Santini, housed in marbled paper slipcase, a superb and unique copy, very impressive! PKM 139232  £150 

Seidenzahl, Fritz :  The Bank for Oriental Railways (Deutsche Bank Studies on Economic and Monetary Problems and on Banking History No. 1, 1965) Frankfurt: Deutsche Bank 1965. (Deutsche Bank Studies on Economic and Monetary Problems and on Banking History) 8p essay plus map in complete issue, VG condition PKM 139183  £11 

Schramm, Percy Ernst :  Neun Generationen. Dreihundert Jahre deutscher Kulturgeschichte im Licht der Schicksale einer Hamburger B�rgerfamilie (1648 - 1948). Zweter Band (Volume 2) G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1964.  653p original blue dustjacket in good condition, provenance William Otto Henderson, an very good copy, pages clean and crisp PKM 139173  £16 

List, Friedrich ; Fabiunke, Gunter :  Das nationale System der politischen Okonomie. Mit einem Nachwort versehen. Berlin: Akademie 1982. (Okonomische Studientexte) 521p original green dustjacket in good condition, author's presentation inscription to William Otto Henderson, pages clean and crisp PKM 139171  £21 

Gisevius, Hans-Friedrich :  Zur Vorgeschichte des Preussisch-S�chsischen Eisenbahnkrieges. Verkehrspolitische Differenzen zwischen Preussen und Sachsen im Deutschen Bund. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot 1971. (Verkehrswissenschaftliche Forschungen) 323p brown cloth with gilt title to spine, an excellent copy, pages clean and crisp PKM 139169  £25 

Dautry, Raoul :  Compagnonnage par les Compagnons du Tour du France. Avec une Frontispice. Paris: Plon 1951.  446p original wrappers, very good condition for material of this period, pages a little browned but crisp and unmarked PKM 139166  £14 

Kellenbenz, Hermann [Ed]:  Wirtschaftspolitik und Arbeitsmarkt. Berichte �ber die 4. Arbeitstagung der Gesellschaft f�r Sozial- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte in Wien am 14. und 15. April 1971. Wien: Verlag f�r Geschichte und Politik 1974.  328p brown cloth with gilt title to spine, an excellent copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 139164  £9.96 

Novy, Lubos :  Origins of Modern Algebra. Leyden: Noordhoff 1973.  252p original red buckram with grey dustjacket, jacket slightly frayed at edges, discreet ex lib marking, otherwise very clean and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 138896  £29 

Allmand, Christopher [Ed]:  The New Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 7, c.1415-c.1500. Cambridge University Press 1998.  1072p hardcover with dustjacket, excellent condition, only very light edgewear to dj, appears little used PKM 138789  £78 

Evans, Seiriol ; Greenwood, John [Illustr]:  A Short History of Ely Cathedral. Illustrated with Woodcuts. Cambridge: Dean & Chapter 1927.  26p, many full-page woodcuts and folding plan at rear, original grey paper covers, a VG copy, pages clean and unmarked PKM 138704  £22 

Niebuhr, Reinhold :  Beyond Tragedy: Essays on the Christian Interpretation of History. London: Nisbet 1941.  xii 306p blue cloth, nice fresh early edition, name in ink on front pastedown, stamp on ffep, interior very clean, firm binding, a few superficial scratches to cloth, Very Good PKM 138703  £20 

Singh, S B :  European Agency Houses in Bengal 1783 - 1833. Calcutta: Mukhopadhyay 1966.  331p original brown cloth, a good copy, covers slightly worn but contents clean and unmarked, library bookplates and stamps but spine clean, very scarce! PKM 138679  £80 

Price, L L :  A Short History of English Commerce and Industry. First Edition. London: Arnold 1900.  252p plus catalogue, original red cloth with gilt title to spine, spine a little worn, binding holding perfectly but a little shaken, Cambridge college library stamps to title and last leaf, aged paper shelfmarks to spine, otherwise clean and unmarked, a nice copy PKM 138674  £20 

Ashley, W J :  Surveys. Historic and Economic. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1900.  476p original navy cloth with gilt title to spine, spine a little worn, front hinged cracked, flyleaf and title leaf loose, could be tipped in, Cambridge college library stamps to title and last leaf, aged paper shelfmarks to spine, otherwise clean and unmarked, some pages uncut, a handsome working copy PKM 138672  £12 

Fearvearyear, A E :  The Pound Sterling. A History of English Money. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1932.  367p original brown cloth with gilt title to spine, spine a little sunned, binding holding perfectly, Cambridge college library stamps to title and last leaf, aged paper shelfmarks to spine, otherwise clean and unmarked, very scarce, this is the 1932 reprint of the 1931 first issue PKM 138670  £70 

Meredith, Christabel [Transl]; Andreades, A ; Foxwell, H S [Foreword]:  History of the Bank of England 1640 - 1903. Second Edition. London: King 1924.  455p original red cloth with gilt title to spine, spine sunned, joints frayed in places, but still a good handsome copy, binding holding perfectly, Cambridge college library stamps to title and last leaf, aged paper shelfmarks to spine, otherwise clean and unmarked, very scarce! PKM 138665  £80 

Thucydides :  Thucydidis Historia. Vol 2. Oxford: Parker 1877. (Oxford Pocket Classics) 312p small format, faded purple embossed cloth, hinges cracked but holding, boards rubbed and worn, some pencil underlining and scattered foxing, main text Greek, introduction Latin PKM 138592  £8 

Niebuhr, Reinhold :  Beyond Tragedy: Essays on the Christian Interpretation of History. London: Nisbet 1944.  xii 306p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, cloth boards in very good condition, interior clean and unmarked, a very good copy PKM 138585  £20 

Niebuhr, Reinhold :  Beyond Tragedy: Essays on the Christian Interpretation of History. London: Nisbet 1944.  xii 306p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, early edition, sunning to spine, clean and unmarked interior in very good condition PKM 138583  £20 

Keynes, John Maynard :  A Treatise on Probability. First Edition. Rebinding copy. London: Macmillan 1921.  466p plus adverts for Keynes' first two publications, Indian Currency and Finance and the Economic Consequences of the Peace, bound in brown cloth, rear board detached, spine frayed and detaching but possibly good enough to lay onto new one, joints very rubbed, Cambridge Union library label to pastedown and pin-hole stamp to title, otherwise very clean and fresh, would make VG copy if rebound PKM 138575  £50 

Greenidge, A H J :  The Legal Procedure of Cicero's Time. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1901.  599p original navy cloth with gilt title to spine, joints and corners quite rubbed, spine clean, boards a little shaken and rear hinge a little cracked but holding very well, Cambridge Union library label to pastedown and pin-hole stamp to title, pages clean and fresh, a nice copy of this scarce and desirable legal work! PKM 138574  £100 

Plant, Raymond :  Politics, Theology and History. Cambridge University Press 2001. (Cambridge Studies in Ideology and Religion) 380p pink and black paperback, slight shelfwear with 'damaged' stamp on copywright page, still very good condition PKM 138562  £9 

Postan, M M :  First International Conference of Economic History. Stockholm, 1960. Industrialisation as a factor in economic growth after 1700. Comparative study of large-scale agricultural enterprise in post-medieval times. (French & English) Paris: Mouton 1960.  593p original blue and white card covers, a very good copy of this scarce proceedings, bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh, artcles in French or English PKM 138414  £40 

Cunningham, W ; McArthur, Ellen :  Outlines of English Industrial History. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1895. (Cambridge Historical Series) 274p original dark green cloth, joints slightly rubbed, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh, a scarce very good copy of the first edition PKM 138412  £9.96 

Clapham, John ; Court, W H B :  A Concise Economic History of Britain. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete). From the Earliest Times to 1750. From 1750 to Recent Times. Cambridge University Press 1951.  324p and 368p, matching original red cloth with gilt titles to spines, remains of paper shelmark to base of vol II, bookplates to pastedowns otherwise very clean and fresh, a handsome set PKM 138411  £30 

Buer, M C :  Health, Wealth, and Population in the Early Days of the Industrial Revolution (1760 - 1815). First Edition. London: Routledge 1926.  290p original navy cloth, a very handsome copy, bookplate to pastedown but spine clean, pages clean and fresh PKM 138409  £9.96 

Buchan, John [Ed]:  Yugoslavia. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1923. (Nations of Today) 288p original navy cloth with coloured folding frontispiece map, a handsome copy, gilt titles to spine, slight remains of aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 138102  £15 

Buchan, John [Ed]:  Bulgaria and Romania. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1924. (Nations of Today) 321p original navy cloth, a handsome copy, gilt titles to spine, head of spine slightly creased, remains of aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh, with a number of maps PKM 138101  £9.12 

Suter, Jean-Fran�ois :  Philosophie et Histoire chez Wilhelm Dilthey. Essai sur le probleme de l'historicisme�. Basel: Verlag f�r Recht und Gesellschaft 1960.  204p original navy blue cloth with gilt titles to cover and spine, VG ex lib with usual but neat markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137886  £19 

Sauer, Carl Otwin :  Agricultural Origins and Dispersals: The Domestication of Animals and Foodstuffs. Cambridge: MIT Press 1969.  175p green cloth, ex-library very little used, excellent condition PKM 137867  £35 

Burnaby, John :  Amor Dei. A Study of the Religion of St. Augustine. Hulsean Lectures for 1938. London: Hodder 1960. (Hulsean Lectures) 338p blue cloth, ex-library, clean, unmarked interior, Very Good PKM 137862  £20 

Wilson, R McL :  The Gnostic problem. A Study of the relations between Hellenistic Judaism and the Gnostic heresy. London: Mowbray 1958.  274p dark green cloth, ex-library with label on endpaper, stamp on tp, labels on spine, interior in excellent condition PKM 137843  £22 

Glass, Elizabeth :  A Subject Index for the Visual Arts. Parts I and II (complete) London: HMSO 1969.  472p and 209p, original blue cloth with white paper title labels, VG condition, a large set! PKM 137839  £39 

Vaughan, Richard :  John the Fearless. The Growth of Burgundian Power. Woodbridge: Boydell 1979.  320p brown and green paperback, a very good ex-library copy with usual labels and stamps, VG PKM 137755  £10 

Perroy, �douard :  The Hundred Years War. Bloomington: Indiana University Press 1959.  376p blue cloth, ex-library with usual labels and stamps, stains to cloth, interior clean and unmarked PKM 137754  £12 

Cavaignac, Eugene :  Histoire de l'Antiquit�. Tome I : Javan. & Index General. Paris: Boccard 1917-1920.  493p 109p bound in green library cloth with gilt lettering, 3 small library labels on spine, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked but sl browned, binding firm, VG PKM 137734  £20 

Slicher van Bath, B H :  Agrarian History of Western Europe from 500 to 1850 A.D. London: Arnold 1966.  364p orange cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137655  £14 

Graham, Stephen :  Undiscovered Russia. With 26 illustrations & 3 Maps. Second Edition. London: Bodley Head 1914.  337p plus publisher's catalogue, a lovely copy in original red cloth with gilt title to cover and spine, frontispiece, pages clean and fresh, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown but otherwise unmarked and very crisp PKM 137643  £17 

bigham, Martin ; Rio, Alice et al:  Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series, 18. Cambridge University Press 2009.  279p blue hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with articles on England in the 9th Century, Restoration Churches and British Naval Personnel 1930 - 1939, VG+ PKM 137591  £9 

Innes, Arthur :  A Short History of the British in India. Third Edition. London: Methuen 1919.  373p original green cloth, gilt title to spine, a very clean and fresh copy with several folding maps, aged paper shelfmark to spine and bookplate to pastedown, ex library, otherwise crisp PKM 137588  £13 

Durham, M E :  The Burden of the Balkans. London: Nelson 1905.  384p original blue embossed boards, aged paper shelfmark to upper left corner of cover and spine, bookplate to pastedown, rear hinge cracked, otherwise clean and fresh, frontispiece of Ferdinand, King of the Bulgarians, a very good copy PKM 137587  £17 

Ensor, R C K :  Belgium. London: Butterworth 1933. (Home University Library of Modern Knowledge) 256p, no other edition noted but publisher's catalogue dated 1933, VG ex lib copy with light markings PKM 137582  £12 

Coupland, R :  Britain and India 1600 - 1941. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1941. (Longman's Pamphlets on the British Commonwealth) 94p purple/white card covers, good ex lib copy with light markings PKM 137581  £9.96 

Graff, Harvey ; Moch, Leslie ; McMichael, Philip [Eds]:  Looking Backward and Looking Forward. Perspectives on Social Science History. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 2005.  235p blue paperback, excellent condition, cover shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages clean, appears unused, volume based on the 25th anniversary conference of the Social Science History Association in 2000 PKM 137555  £8 

Collins-Baker, C H :  Lely and Kneller. London: Allan 1922. (British Artists) 137p original red embossed cloth with gitl titles to cover and spine, discreet ex lib markings, otherwise very clean and fresh, a lovely copy with handsome illustrations PKM 137518  £30 

Pfau, Michael :  The Political Style of Conspiracy. Chase, Sumner, and Lincoln. East Lansing: Michigan State University 2005.  248p hardcover first edition, red illustrated dustjacket in excellent uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused, landmark in rhetorical criticism, detailed analysis of key texts by Chase, Sumner and Lincoln PKM 137412  £35 

Gooch, G P :  Studies in Modern History. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1931.  384p original red cloth, remains of aged paper shelfmark to base of spine, bookplate to pastedown otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137350  £9.96 

Altamira y Crevea, Rafael :  Historia de Espana y de la Civilzacion Espanola. Tomo 3. Barcelona: Juan Gili 1906.  749p green cloth, spine sunned and worn, ex lib with labels on spine, corners bumped, bookplate and stamps on ffep, inner front hinge broken, pages unmarked with many b&w illustrations, overall good condition PKM 137335  £14 

Perry, George :  A History of the English Church. 1st, 2nd and 3rd Period. London: Murray 1890-1895. (The Student's English Church History) 571p 613p 566p black cloth with gilt lettering, 1st and 2nd Period sixth edition 3rd period is second edition, ex lib with each 3 small labels on spine, sl fraying to top of spines, bookplates on paste sheet, usual stamps, pages unmarked, bindings firm, overall very nice set in good condition PKM 137333  £50 

Willis, G G :  Saint Augustine and the Donatist Controversy. First Edition. London: SPCK 1950.  199p light blue hardback with sunned spine, ex-library with usual labels and stamps, tape on spine, interior in excellent condition PKM 137326  £20 

Green, John Richard :  The History of the English People. Volumes 1 - 4 (complete) London: Macmillan 1885.  4 vols, covering the years 449 - 1815, original publisher's navy cloth with gilt titles to spines, some chafing to spines but otherwise very crisp and fresh, bookplates to pastedowns, a very handsome set PKM 137324  £24 

Sandoval, Cristina :  L'Inghilterra di Bentham in Colombia [Historia y Sociedad 14]. Medellin: Colombia University 2008. (Historia y Sociedad) 28p essay in complete issue of journal, for sale is the entire issue, June 2008 Historia y Sociedad, 268p purple paperback, excellent condition, cover shiny, spine uncreased VG+ Spanish text PKM 137287  £12 

Nibelius, Folke :  Lord Bolingbroke (1678-1751 and History. A Comparative Study of Bolingbroke's Politico-Historical Works and a Selection of Contemporary Texts as to Themes and Vocabulary. Stockholm: Almqvist 2003. (Stockholm Studies in History of Literature) 370p paperback, pale yellow card cover in excellent condition, binding firm, pages perfectly clean, appears unused PKM 137285  £40 

Seton-Watson, R W :  History of the Roumanians. From Roman Times to the Completion of Unity. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1934.  596p plus folding map, original grey publisher's boards, an attractive copy with aged paper label to spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, large scholarly work on Romania by the father of Hugh PKM 137269  £39 

Temperley, Harold :  History of Serbia. FIRST EDITION. London: Bell & Sons 1917.  359p original publisher's brown cloth, externally unmarked, bookplate to pastedown but contents otherwise clean and fresh, handsome coloured map as frontispiece and several others in text, a very scarce and very attractive copy of the original edition of this work! PKM 137268  £100 

Samuelson, James :  Bulgaria. Past and Present. Historical, Political, and Descriptive. Illustrated. First Edition. London: Tr�bner 1888.  247p original blue cloth with handsome gilt insignia of a lion to cover, a clean and fresh copy, bookplate to pastedown otherwise unmarked internally but small scuff mark to cover, frontispiece and many plates including coloured map PKM 137264  £80 

Stevenson, Francis Seymour :  A History of Montenegro. First Edition. London: Jarrold 1914.  214p original cherry-red cloth boards, frontispiece of the King of Montenegro, a clean and fresh copy, small aged paper label to spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise unmarked PKM 137260  £27 

Toynbee, Arnold ; Kirkwood, Kenneth :  Turkey. (The Modern World Vol VI) London: Benn 1926. (The Modern World) 329p original grey cloth boards, folding map at rear, very clean and fresh, bookplate to pastedown but otherwise unmarked, slight toning to a few leaves, map perfectly intact PKM 137255  £43 

Williams, Harold :  Russia of the Russians. London: Pitman 1914.  430p plus folding colour map, frontispiece and many plates, bound in original green publisher's cloth with gilt insignia and titles to cover and spine, a VG copy with some light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137252  £17 

Malkiel, Yakov :  Lexical Polarization in Romance. Offprint 1951.  32p offprint with yellow paper cover, author inscription, VG PKM 137244  £18 

Marlowe, John :  Rebellion in Palestine. London: Cresset 1946.  279p original red cloth with girlt titles to spine and cover, spine slightly worn, light ex library markings (spine clean), otherwise a clean and fresh copy PKM 137163  £9.96 

Granott, A :  The Land System in Palestine. History and Structure. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1952.  359p, original green cloth, folding map etc., very light ex library markings, spine a little sunned otherwise clean and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 137152  £13 

Pemberton, Hugh [Ed]; Thane, Pat [Ed]; Whiteside, Noel [Ed]:  Britain's Pension Crisis. History and Policy. Oxford University Press 2006.  270p yellow pb, condition as new save for slight sunning to spine, otherwise a lovely copy, never read! PKM 137149  £11 

Smith, Bonnie [Ed]:  Women's History in Global Perspective. Volumes 1 and 2. Urbana: Illinois University Press 2004.  334p and 301p pb, condition as new, lovely copies! PKM 137119  £50 

Brent, Allen :  A Political History of Early Christianity. London: Clark 2009.  326p pb, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137118  £53 

Cardini, Antonio :  Storia di Siena dal Risorgimento al Miracolo Economico. Firenze: Nerbini 2009.  320p pb, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137055  £18 

Rankin, Mark [Ed]; Highley, Christopher [Ed]; King, John [Ed]:  Henry VIII and his Afterlives. Literature, Politics, and Art. Cambridge University Press 2009.  286p hb with dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137053  £43 

Grant, Bruce :  The Captive and the Gift. Cultural Histories of Sovereignty in Russia and the Caucasus. Cornell University Press 2009.  188p brown pb, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137015  £31 

Kavanagh, Thomas :  Dice, Cards, Wheels. A Different History of French Culture. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania 2005.  251p hb with dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137002  £13 

Ward, Paul :  Britishness Since 1870. London: Routledge 2007.  238p pb, VG+, condition as new PKM 136975  £17 

Newton, Scott :  The Global Economy 1944 - 2000: The Limits of Ideology. London: Arnold 2004.  192p blue pb, VG+, condition as new PKM 136973  £25 

Vernadsky, George :  Political and Diplomatic History of Russia. With Maps. London: Williams & Norgate 1937.  499p original red cloth, gilt title to spine, boards a little shaken, bookplate to flyleaf, title slightly foxed, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 136960  £14 

Caclamanos, Demetrius :  Greece. A Panorama. London: MacDonald 1942. (Cross-Roads) 159p white cloth VG ex library copy, bookplate to pastedown and small paper label to cover, otherwise clean and fresh, undated but appendix signed 1942 PKM 136959  £9.96 

Gross, Charles :  The Gild Merchant; A Contribution to British Municipal History. In two Volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1890.  332p 447p blue cloth/ red spine with gilt lettering, ex lib with labels on spine, corners and edges bumped, bookplate and stamps on pastesheet and ffep, pages unmarked except few minor pencil marks to few pages beginning of Vol 1, inner hinge of vol 1 sl broken, otherwise bindings firm, overall good condition PKM 136953  £26 

Kitchin, George :  A History of France. Vol 1-3. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1885-1894.  611p 541p 563p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with each 3 small labels on spine, spines with heavy fraying to all top edges and joint of vol 3, boards sl scratched, bookplate and usual stamps on pastesheets and ffeps, inner joints broken, pages unmarked and clean, with many coloured fold-out maps, binding sl weak, overall nice set in acctepable condition PKM 136951  £40 

Kurtz, Johann :  Church History. Vol 2 & 3 only. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1889-1890. (Foreign Biblical Library) black cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spines, ex lib with labels on spine and bookplate on ffeps, pages unmarked, overall good condition PKM 136950  £30 

Tonybee, Arnold :  The World and the West. The BBC Reith Lectures 1952. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege 1953.  99p original green cloth boards, good ex lib copy with light ex lib markings, front hinge cracked, a rather scarce collection of Tonybee's lectures! PKM 136933  £12 

Tillinghast, William [Transl]; Barnes, Harry Elmer [Ed]; Ploetz, Carl :  Ploetz' Manual of Universal History. UK Edition. London: Harrap 1925.  766p, lxxxix, beautifully rebound in red cloth with gilt title to spine, bookplate to pastedown, otherwise extremely clean and fresh, very scarce UK edition of this classic work! PKM 136931  £15 

Gretton, R H :  The King's Majesty. A Study in the Historical Philosophy of Modern Kingship. London: Faber & Faber 1930.  197p original red cloth, a very fresh ex library copy, aged paper label to cover and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked, VG PKM 136929  £9.96 

Marvin, F S :  The Unity of Western Civilization. Essays Arranged and Edited by F S Marvin. First Edition. London: Milford 1915.  315p superbly rebound in dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine, a VG and very handsome copy, contents very clean and fresh, bookplate to pastedown, title toned but otherwise very good PKM 136909  £25 

Pares, Bernard :  Russia and Reform. First Edition (First UK edition, preceding the American) London: Constable 1907.  576p original green publisher's boards, gilt titles to spine, VG ex library, spine faded and top edge of covers sunned, remains of aged paper label to base of spine, bookplate to pastedown and presentation bookplate to flyleaf "Presented in memory of the late Master of Trinity, 1931", contents very clean and fresh, first edition of Sir Bernard Pares' defining work on the Russian liberal movement, many of whom he had met personally, very scarce! PKM 136894  £80 

Hall, D G E :  Burma. London: Hutchinson 1950. (Hutchinson's University Library) 184p plus folding map, aged small paper label to cover, bookplate to pastedown, endpapers foxed but contents very fresh and clean, a handsome copy PKM 136887  £8 

Matthew, David :  Ethiopia. The Study of a Polity 1540 - 1935. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1947.  254p original blue cloth, spine a little sunned, paper label to base of spine and bookplate to endpaper, otherwise very clean and fresh, color map to endpapers, a very good copy PKM 136886  £16 

Cloete, Henry ; Brodrick-Cloete, W [Ed]:  The History of the Great Boer Trek and the Origin of the South African Republics. Third Edition, Edited by his Grandson. London: Murray 1900.  196p original (?) navy blue cloth, aged paper label to spine, bookplate to pastedown and foxing to first and last few leaves, otherwise extremely clean and fresh, binding tight, probably never read, a lovely and very handsome copy PKM 136885  £18 

Newman, Polson :  Ethiopian Realities. London: Allen & Unwin 1936.  134p original orange cloth, frontispiece, a very good copy, aged paper label to spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh, interesting contemporary work PKM 136884  £15 

Sudan :  The Sudan. A Record of Progress 1898 - 1947. Printed by the Authority of the Sudan Government. Khartoum: Department of Education 1947.  88p original red wrappers, aged paper library label to cover and bookplate to pastedown but contents clean and fresh, a very good copy, remarkable little history of the British colony PKM 136880  £42 

Longrigg, Stephen :  A Short History of Eritrea. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1945.  188p original red cloth, a very clean and fresh copy, small paper label to cover and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise very good, interesting early monograph on the country with frontispiece and several plates, scarce! PKM 136879  £80 

Evans, Nesta :  Old Beccles. Essays in Local History. Cambridge 1991.  47p in protective sleeve, interesting local history from 1540 onwards, ex library copy with usual markings PKM 136874  £11 

Hudson, Richard ; Boak, Arthur :  A History of Rome to 565 AD. Fourth Edition. New York: Macmillan 1955.  569p publisher's green cloth with vignette to cover, color map as pastedowns, frontispiece and several plates and maps, ex library bookplate to flyleaf but contents clean and fresh PKM 136863  £15 

Birley, Robert :  Speeches and Documents in American History. Volumes 1 - 4 (complete, 1776 - 1939) Oxford University Press 1951. (World's Classics) 4 volumes in matching publisher's navy cloth, spines clean but small paper library labels to covers, 1951 reprints, a charming little set with bookplates to pastedown and flyleaf of each volume, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 136856  £12 

Birley, Robert :  Speeches and Documents in American History. Volumes 1 - 4 (complete, 1776 - 1939) Oxford University Press 1942. (World's Classics) 4 volumes in matching publisher's navy cloth, spines clean but small paper library labels to covers, apparently first editions, a charming little set with bookplates to pastedown and flyleaf of each volume, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 136855  £12 

van der Woude, Ad [Ed]; Schuurman, Anton [Ed]:  Probate Inventories. A New Source for the Historical Study of Wealth, Material Culture and Agricultural Development. Papers presented at the Leeuwenborch Conference. (Wageningen 5-7 May 1980) Wageningen: Landbouwhogeschool 1980. (A.A.G. Bildragen) 323p original card covers, VG unmarked copy PKM 136813  £15 

Earle, John :  Two of the Saxon Chronicles Parallel with Supplementary Extracts from the Others. Edited with Introduction Notes and a Glossarial Index. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1865.  lxxiv, 457p complete with two red/black facsimile plates, original purple cloth, internally clean and fresh but both boards nearly detached and spine a little ragged, a copy in need of a little work but textblock sound, ex library bookplates to pastedown and flyleaf and small paper label to spine PKM 136802  £40 

Flaherty, W E [Ed]:  The Annals Of England: An Epitome Of English History, From Contemporary Writers, the Rolls of Parliament, and Other Public Records. Library Edition. Oxford: Parker 1876.  643p blue cloth boards with a contemporary brown cloth spine, spine very tattered at top and cloth of joints splitting, binding very solid nevertheless and textblock holding firmly; this copy would look excellent with a new spine, contents clean and fresh, ex library bookplates to pastedown and flyleaf PKM 136801  £20 

Watts, Andrew [Introduction]:  1858 Question Papers. Examination Papers with Lists of Syndics and Examiners, and the Regulations, &c for the Examination held in December 1858. Cambridge University Press 2008.  120p, 12p blue paperback, reprint of the original 1858 booklet produced by the Cambridge Assessment Archives Service, introduction and contemporary comments, nice clean condition, appears little used PKM 136759  £9 

Cambridge Guide :  The Cambridge Guide, Including Historical and Architectural Notices of the Public Buildings, and a Concise Account of the Customs and Ceremonies of the University, With a Sketch of the Places Most Worthy of Remark in the County. A New Edition. Cambridge: Deighton 1837.  272p bound in lovely contemporary maroon blind-stamped leather with gilt title to cover and spine, unfortunately rear cover is lacking, and this copy retains the text only of this guide - neither the frontispiece nor any of the engravings appear to be present, still an interesting period guide to the town and university! PKM 136718  £15 

Stern, Joseph Peter ; Aycoberry, Pierre [Preface]; Lorme, Suzanne [Transl]:  Hitler. Le Fuhrer et le Peuple. (French) Paris: Flammarion 1995.  308p paperback, brand new (author's surplus stock!), a now-classic biography in its third edition. Condition superbe! PKM 136686  £5 

Patrick, David [Ed]; Groome, Francis Hindes [Ed]:  Chambers (Chambers's) Biographical Dictionary. The Great of All Times and Nations. London: Chambers 1908.  1006p rebacked original blue cloth with original spine pasted on (slightly cracked), gilt title to spine and cover, bookplate of J P Stern (respected Germanist at UCL), pages clean and fresh, a handsome copy of this early edition of the finest one-volume biographical dictionary available. PKM 136685  £30 

Magee, Bryan :  Os Grandes Filosofos. (Portuguese) Lisbon: Presenca 1989.  335p paperback condition as new, VG+, Portuguese translation of this popular work introducing philosophers from Plato through to Wittgenstein PKM 136683  £20 

Farbman, Michael :  After Lenin. The New Phase in Russia. London: Parsons 1924.  280p original red cloth boards, sunning to top of cover and spine, attractive bookplate to endpaper, minor foxing to first and last few leaves, otherwise clean and crisp PKM 136660  £14 

Bey, M Rifaat :  The Awakening of Modern Egypt. Illustrated with Maps and Plates. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1947.  242p original blue cloth boards, frontispiece, contemporary "Boots Book-lovers Library" sticker to front cover and small paper library label, usual but unobtrusive ex library markings within, contents clean and crisp PKM 136618  £9.96 

Roosevelt, Kermit :  Arabs, Oil and History. The Story of the Middle East. London: Gollancz 1949.  271p original orange cloth, covers a little soiled and spine quite faded, some ex library markings but contents clean and fresh PKM 136565  £11 

Bahadur of Burdwan ; Marquess of Zetland [Foreword]:  The Indian Horizon. London: Benn 1932.  106p original blue cloth, spine faded, some ex library markings but otherwise a clean and fresh copy PKM 136561  £9.96 

Whyte, Frederick :  The Rise and Fall of Japan. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1945.  59p original card covers, very well preserved but with usual ex library markings, spine a little rubbed, covers slightly scuffed, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 136559  £9.96 

Holcombe, Arthur :  The Spirit of the Chinese Revolution. New York: Knopf 1930.  185p plus index, original red publisher's cloth, an excellent copy save for bookplate to pastedown and stamp to rear pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 136558  £9.96 

Karnik, V B [Ed]:  China Invades India. The Story of Invasion against the Background of Chinese History and Sino-Indian Relations. Bombay: Allied Publishers 1963.  316p original tan cloth, covers a little faded, usual ex library markings, but pages clean and fresh, a nearly very good copy with folding maps PKM 136556  £14 

Kienzl, Heinz [Foreword]:  60 Jahre nach Marienthal. Aufbruch in Osteuropa: Sozialforscher berichten. (Rathausgespr�che der Wiener Vorlesungen) Wien: Universit�tsverlag 1992. (Rathausgespr�che der Wiener Vorlesungen) 153p paperback as new, pages clean and fresh, VG + PKM 136545  £15 

James, C L R :  World Revolution 1917-1936. The Rise and Fall of the Communist International. Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press 1993. (Revolutionary Studies) 446p paperback as new, a lovely copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 136544  £11 

Davies, Lord :  The Seven Pillars of Peace. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1945.  149p green cloth, some ex library markings, otherwise a clean and fresh copy PKM 136514  £9.96 

General Register Office :  External Migration. A Study of the Available Statistics 1815 - 1950. London: HMSO 1953. (General Register Studies on Medical and Population Subjects) 161p original grey wrappers with black cloth spine, small paper label to cover, some ex library markings within, several leaves dog-eared but mainly a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, several folding charts PKM 136512  £25 

Ingham, Kenneth :  The Making of Modern Uganda. London: Allen & Unwin 1958.  303p original orange cloth, a very clean and crisp copy, ex libris bookplate and stamp to pastedown, endpapers toned, otherwise clean and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 136508  £9.96 

Palmer, Leslie :  Indonesia. With 92 Illustrations and 3 Maps. London: Thames & Hudson 1965.  240p original red cloth boards, a very good ex library copy with usual markings but spine clean, pages clean and fresh PKM 136503  £25 

Stubbs, William :  Seventeen Lectures on the Study of Mediaeval and Modern History and Kindred Subjects. Delivered at Oxford, Under Statutory Obligation in the Years 1867 - 1884. Third Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1900.  492p including index, bound in quarter black calf on dark green boards, spine in poor condition (present but peeling), a good copy with some ex library markings (spine clean), pages clean and fresh PKM 136467  £14 

Buber, Margaret ; Fitzgerald, Edward [Transl]:  Under Two Dictators. First Edition, Fourth Impression. London: Gollancz 1950.  331p original red publisher's boards, spine faded, some ex library markings within but spine clean, pages clean and fresh, a scarce original edition of this interesting account of the gulag experience PKM 136466  £20 

Fines, J D :  The Teaching of History in the United Kingdom. A Select Bibliography. London: Historical Association 1969.  56p yellow card booklet, pages toned throughout, ex library markings, but a very useable copy PKM 136462  £12 

Stein, Sylvester :  Second-Class Taxi. Signed Copy. Dingle: Brandon 1990.  209p paperback in very good condition, large signature of Stein across half title, this is the novel which was banned in South Africa for 20 years, written by something of a legend! A lovely copy PKM 136361  £50 

Marriott, J A R :  Modern England 1885-1932: A History of My Own Times. First Edition. London: Methuen 1934.  551p red cloth with gilt lettering, a few spotted bleach stains to boards, ex-library with stamp to inner front board, small sticker to spine, interior in very good condition, 7 maps including large fold out map of Europe to rear, index, overall good condition PKM 136327  £16 

Molesworth, H D :  Renaissance to Early 19th Century. London: British Council 1951. (Sculpture in England) 18p and 50 b&w plate, card cover, small tape repair on spine, binding firm, overall VG PKM 136242  £12 

Sykes, Percy :  A History of Exploration. From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. First Edtion. London: Routledge 1934.  374p with colored frontispiece, good ex library copy with usual markings, boards a little shaken, pages fresh and clean with numerous folding maps and plates, a lovely work PKM 136215  £16 

Dugdale, E T S :  German Diplomatic Documents 1871 - 1914. Volumes 1 - 4 (complete). First Edition. London: Methuen 1928.  4 volume set in excellent condition save for usual ex library markings (old paper labels to spines, bookplate to pastedown and stamp to rear pastedowns), spines slightly sunned, pages extremely clean and fresh, a useful and scarce complete set PKM 136195  £62 

Morison, S E :  The Oxford History of the United States 1783 - 1917. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete). Oxford University Press 1929.  461p and 531p original black publisher's cloth with gilt titles to spines, good ex library copies with usual markings (spines clean!), several hinges cracked, corners slightly bumped, but a very handsome set, an excellent and useable pair, second issue (first 1927) PKM 136194  £15 

Masterman, C F G :  The Condition of England. First Edition. London: Methuen 1909.  309p plus publisher's catalogue, publisher's original blue boards with guilt title to spine, a good ex library copy with usual markings, extremities a little rubbed, small tear to blank upper margin of title page, rear joint weak, but pages very clean and fresh, a nice copy PKM 136187  £60 

Doyle, J A :  The English in America. The Puritan Colonies. First Edition. (Volumes 1 and 2, complete) London: Longmans, Green & Co 1887.  442p and 532p original publisher's red cloth with gilt titles to spines, good/acceptable ex library copies with usual markings, including aged paper labels to spines, vol 1 well-used, covers scuffed, spine sunned, rear joint cracking and both hinges cracked, textblock is working loose from the spine; vol 2 in much better shape, spine a little sunned and both hinges cracked but a much more solid copy, first edition of this expanded version of that published in Doyle's original series, preface dated 1886, folding colored maps as frontispieces PKM 136179  £60 

Crone, G R [Ed]:  The Explorers: An Anthology of Discovery. London: Cassell 1962.  361p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library with stamp to inner front board and small stamp to spine, very good ex-library copy, 6 b&w map illustrations, corners slightly bumped, spine lightly foxed, overall good PKM 136173  £15 

Davis, John ; Best, George ; Alexander, P F [Ed]:  The North-West and North-East Passages: 1576 - 1611. Cambridge University Press 1915. (Cambridge Travel Books) 211p green cloth, ex-library with stamp to inner front board, small stamp to front board, some quaint b&w illustrations, corners slightly bumped, good condition PKM 136172  £45 

Best, George ; Davis, John ; Alexander, P F [Ed]:  The North-West and North-East Passages: 1576 - 1611. Cambridge University Press 1915. (Cambridge Travel Books) 211p green cloth, some light foxing to boards, ex-library with stamp to inner front board and front endpaper, small stamp to front board, frontispiece with tissue guard, some quaint b&w illustrations, cracked hinges to centre, pages clear and readable, good copy PKM 136170  £40 

Casey, R G :  The Future of the Commonwealth. London: Muller 1964.  187p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library with stamp to inner front board, small stamp to spine, otherwise very good ex-library copy, portrait of author opposite title page, overall good PKM 136169  £10 

(No Author) :  Britain 1980: An Official Handbook. London: Ebenzer Baylis 1980.  487p hardback, ex library with stamp to front endpaper, many colour photographs, large colour fold out map, as new PKM 136166  £21 

(No Author) :  Britain 1971: An Official Handbook. Edinburgh: Clark 1971.  522p pink hardback, ex library with stamp to title page, many b&w photographs, maps to inner boards and endpapers, small yellow sticker to spine, bumped corners, otherwise very good condition PKM 136161  £20 

United Kingdom :  Britain 1981: An Official Handbook. London: HMSO 1981.  498p blue hardback, ex library with stamps to front endpaper and title page, bumped edges, colour photographs, fold out colour map of Britain pasted to rear board, pages and photgraphs in very good condition, overall very good condition PKM 136160  £20 

Dobb, Maurice :  Soviet Russia and the World. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1932.  178p original blue cloth, spine sunned, aged ex library markings, minor foxing to scattererd leaves, otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 136148  £9.96 

Bonomi, Ivanoe ; Murray, John [Transl]:  From Socialism to Fascism. A Study of Contemporary Italy. London: Hopkinson 1924.  147p plus index, original green publisher's cloth, usual (aged) ex library markings, minor foxing to scattered leaves, otherwise very good, pages crisp and fresh, and interesting study by the former Prime Minister of Italy PKM 136137  £15 

Martelli, George :  Italy Against the World. The First Complete and Impartial Account of Italys Repudiation of the League & her Conquest of Abyssinia. London: Chatto & Windus 1938.  316p original sea green cloth, usual ex library markings, some minor spotting to last few leaves, otherwise very clean and fresh, several plates and frontispiece of Hitler and Mussolini, an interesting account PKM 136133  £9.96 

Krofta, Kamil ; Masaryk, J G [Foreword]; Beardmore, William [Transl]:  A Short History of Czechoslovakia. London: Williams & Norgate 1935.  198p plus folding map, original green cloth with gilt title to cover and spine, joints a little worn, pages clean and fresh PKM 136130  £11 

Seton-Watson, R W :  Treaty Revision and the Hungarian Frontiers. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1920.  75p plus a coloured map, card covers, spine and cover partly sunned, usual ex library treatments, contents clean and fresh PKM 136127  £19 

Marcus, G J :  Conquest of the North Atlantic. Woodbridge: Boydell 1998.  224p black hardback, no dj, near fine condition, cover dusty, prev owners name inscribed front endpaper, otherwise untouched, as new PKM 136111  £10 

Armstrong, Hamilton Fish ; Coolidge, Archibald Cary :  The New Balkans. With Maps. First Edition. New York: Harper 1926.  179p original black cloth, binding a little shaken, otherwise a very good ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and fresh, printed on good paper PKM 136106  £14 

Bryan, J I :  The Civilization of Japan. London: Butterworth 1927. (Home University Library) 256p with index, original grey boards, usual ex library markings and covers a little soiled, contents very clean and fresh PKM 136105  £16 

Melas, George :  Ex-King Constantine and the War. London: Hutchinson 1920.  288p original blue cloth, corners a little bumped, usual ex library markings, minor spotting to first few leaves, pages otherwise clean and fresh, published c1920, a very scarce item, with frontispiece PKM 136101  £39 

Brailsford, Henry Noel :  Macedonia. Its Races and Their Future. With Photographs and Two Maps. First Edition. London: Methuen 1906.  340p original blue cloth, gilt titles to spine and cover, a lovely copy, two paper library labels to spine and usual ex-libris markings within, otherwise very good, pages clean fresh with many plates, covers in very good condition PKM 136098  £93 

Gordon, Edward ; Koo, V K W :  China in Pictures. London: Williams & Norgate 1942.  23p photographic paper wrappers, price 1/-, spine reinforced with tape, usual ex library markings, a little warped and spotty, a good second-hand copy, richly illustrated, an interesting item PKM 136097  £9.96 

Toynbee, Arnold :  The New Europe. Some Essays in Reconstruction. First Edition. London: Dent 1916.  85p original blue cloth, binding a little shaken, usual ex library markings, otherwise a very good copy, an important work PKM 136094  £9.96 

Jackson, J H :  England Since the Industrial Revolution 1815-1935. A Simple History. London: Gollancz 1936.  312p original black cloth, boards shaken and spine a little frayed, hinges cracked, pages clean and fresh save for usual ex library markings, a good reading copy PKM 136093  £14 

Maitland, F W ; Gwatkin, Henry Melvill ; Poole, R L :  Essays on the Teaching of History. Cambridge University Press 1901.  104p modern blue cloth with gilt title to spine, usual ex library markings, otherwise and excellent copy, essays by Maitland, Gwatkin, and many others, a scarce title! PKM 136092  £20 

Thorley, Wilfrid :  A Year in England. For Foreign Students. London: Allen & Unwin 1930.  108p blue cloth wrappers, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, contents clean and fresh, a scarce title! PKM 136091  £15 

Reich, Emil :  A New Student's Atlas Of English History. London: Macmillan 1903.  c200 unnumbered pages, original red cloth, spine torn, usual ex library markings, dozens of color maps, including the "Distribution of British Genius", a fascinating document PKM 136090  £9.96 

Hearnshaw, F J C :  Macmillan's Historical Atlas of Modern Europe. A Select Series of Maps Illustrative of the Recent History of the Chief European States and Their Dependencies. London: Macmillan 1920.  30p original red boards, usual ex library markings, numerous color maps (one folding), also goes into archaeology, hinges cracked, otherwise a lovely clean copy PKM 136089  £9.96 

Wesley, Edgar :  Wesley 's Historical Atlas of the United States. London: Philip 1956.  96p original blue boards, spine worn, usual ex library markings, numerous color maps, a lovely work PKM 136088  £11 

Munby, Lionel [Ed]:  The History of King's Langley. King's Langley: Workers' Educational Association 1963.  165p plus large folding map, bound in original grey-green cloth, ex library copy with usual markings, contents otherwise clean and fresh, however covers and spine quite shaken, an excellent reading copy PKM 136066  £11 

Whyte, Frederick :  China and Foreign Powers. An Historical Review of Their Relations. Second and Revised Edition. Oxford University Press 1928.  93p original grey boards, corners a little bumped and spine a little frayed, small paper library label to cover and usual ex libris markings within, pages clean and fresh PKM 136055  £10 

Petrie, Charles :  Mussolini. First Edition. London: Holme 1931. (Makers of the Modern Age) 186p original publisher's boards, remains of paper library label to spine and small paper label to cover, a handsome little volume with frontispiece, pages clean and fresh, usual ex library markings within, an interesting work by the popular historian Sir Charles Petrie: "In the 1930s he flirted with the far right. He attended the 1932 Volta Conference (of fascists and sympathisers). His 1933 book Mussolini, laudatory on the whole, was published in German in Leipzig. He joined in 1934 the January Club of supporters of Oswald Mosley. At the same time he remained publicly hostile towards Nazism, very consistently...He became the literary editor of the generally conservative New English Review. He was a supporter (with some subsequent reservations) of General Franco; with Douglas Francis Jerrold, the NER's editor, he formed in 1937 a group concerned to put the Nationalist case on the fighting in the Spanish Civil War" PKM 136054  £19 

Sismondi, Jean Charles L�onard :  A History of the Italian Republics. Being a View of the Origin, Progress, and Fall of Italian Freedom. New Edition. London: Longmans, Green 1894.  378p original black cloth, a nice early edition of this work, gilt title to spine and aged paper library label, ex lbris markings within, pages clean and fresh, joints and tips of spine slightly rubbed PKM 136051  £12 

Peers, E A :  Catalonia Infelix. First Edition. London: Methuen 1937.  326p original black cloth, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, minor spotting to a few leaves, otherwise clean and fresh, an interesting contemporary account by an Iberian scholar PKM 136042  £14 

Cazalet, Lucy :  A Short History of Russia. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1915.  88p original yellow cloth covers, a little grubby, peeling library label to cover, usual ex library markings within, but a charming little guide to Russian history with many full-page illustrations PKM 136033  £9.96 

Committee of Secrecy ; Bramston, Thomas Berney [Ed]:  Reports from the Committee of Secrecy on the Outstanding Demands of the Bank; on the Restriction of Payments in Cash. London 1797.  73p facsimile of this interesting document, a large (26 x 38.5 cm) work bound in blue cloth, usual ex library markings, a fascinating early treatise on economic crises and the banks with very eerie echoes of our own era! PKM 136018  £15 

Butler, Arthur John [Transl]; Bismarck, Otto von :  Bismarck, the Man and the Statesman. Being the Reflections and Reminiscences of Otto Prince Von Bismarck Written and Dictated By Himself After His Retirement From Office. Translated From the German. First English Edition. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) London: Smith, Elder & Co 1898.  408p and 360p, a lovely matching set in original red cloth, gilt title to spines and gilt crown and 'B' design on covers, spines very worn and chipped, usual ex library markings, last leaf of vol 1 a little soiled, frontispiece detaching from vol 1, but a useful and important work PKM 136016  £23 

Mares, F H [Ed]:  The Memoirs of Robert Carey. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1972. (Studies in Tudor and Stuart Literature) 99p original light blue dustjacket, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, dj also very good, contents clean and fresh, a useful modern edition (the first since 1907) of this interesting memoir PKM 136015  £15 

El-Ibrachy Pacha, Mohamed Zaky [Preface]:  Pr�cis de l'Histoire d'Egypte par Divers Historiens et Arch�ologues. Vols 1 - 4 (complete) Cairo: Institut Fran�ais d'Arch�ologie Orientale 1932.  466p, 414p, 390p and 417p, a lovely set bound in matching modern green cloth with gilt titles to spines, very good ex library copies with the usual markings (including two small paper labels to spines), but contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh, pages as new PKM 136014  £45 

Nabokov, Vladimir ; Ionesco, Eug�ne ; Marquand, David ; Briggs, Asa :  Reply to My Critics (Nabokov). Defence of Pornography (Girondias). (Encounter Vol 26 No. 2) London: Encounter 1966.  10 page essay in which Nabokov defends his translation skills; other articles in the issue by Ionesco, Asa Briggs on AJP Taylor, Marquand on the Left, etc., pages clean and fresh PKM 135970  £9.96 

Berlin, Isiah ; Mann, Golo ; Amis, Kingsley :  A Marvellous Decade (1). 1838-48: The Birth of the Russian Intelligentsia. (Encounter No. 21) London: Encounter 1955.  13 page essay in Encounter, other articles by Kingsley Amis, Golo Mann, etc., pages clean and fresh PKM 135969  £9.96 

Ramsay, J H :  Lancaster and York. A Century of English History (A.D. 1399-1485). Vols 1 and 2 (complete) Oxford: Clarendon Press 1892. (Scholars' History of England) 498p and 560p original blue boards, apparently representing vols 1 and 2 of Ramsay's Scholars' History of England series, pages clean and fresh, usual ex library markings, a lovely set with gilt titles to spine and cover, numerous (some colored) folding maps and illustrations, tips of spines frayed and hinges of Vol I cracked. PKM 135943  £40 

Ramsay, J H :  The Genesis of Lancaster or the Three Reigns of Edward II, Edward III, and Richard II. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) Oxford: Clarendon Press 1913. (Scholars' History of England) 495p and 446p original blue boards, representing vols 5 and 6 of Ramsay's Scholars' History of England series, pages clean and fresh, usual ex library markings, a lovely set with gilt titles to spine and cover, numerous (some colored) folding maps and illustrations, tips of spines and covers a slightly scuffed, pages uncut PKM 135941  £17 

Ramsay, J H :  The Foundations of England or Twelve Centuries of British History. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) London: Sonnenschein 1898. (Scholars' History of England) 553p and 509p original blue boards, apparently representing vols 3 and 4 of Ramsay's Scholars' History of England series, pages clean and fresh, usual ex library markings, a lovely set with gilt titles to spine and cover, numerous (some colored) folding maps and illustrations, tips of spines and covers a little scuffed PKM 135940  £24 

Pauli, Erika [Transl]; Cenni, Nino :  Art and History of Venice. Florence: Bonechi 1994.  173p pictorial card covers, a lovely large format and richly illustrated look at Venice, some highlighting to first few leaves, otherwise a very good, clean copy, with details of paintings etc PKM 135894  £13 

de Laguna, Frederica :  Under Mount Saint Elias: the History and Culture of the Yakuyat Tlingit. Part III. Washington: Smithsonian 1972. (Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology) 1395p blue laminated card, a large volume, richly illustrated, pages fresh and clean, a very good copy with the usual ex library markings, represents part III of Vol 7 of the Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology series PKM 135892  £50 

Dennel, Robin :  European Economic Prehistory. A New Approach. London: Academic Press 1983.  217p blue hardback, sl bumped, with best wishes from the author (not signed) and signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135866  £10 

Sacher, Friedrich :  Unsterbliches Lied. Hausbuch �sterreichischer Lyrik. Erster Band. Wien: Donau 1948.  414p original pictorial red boards with a white spine, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, scuff marks where library label has been removed from spine, contents clean and fresh PKM 135857  £9.96 

Vidal de la Blanche, P :  The Personality of France. London: Knopf 1928.  84p grey cloth, cover spotted, a good ex library copy with the usual markings (spine clean however), pages clean and fresh, folding chart at rear, a nice copy, the first English translation of this work PKM 135819  £18 

Newitt, M D D :  The Portuguese on the Zambesi from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Centuries. London: Institute of Race Relations 1968. (Race) Essay of 22pp with references, in Race Volume 9: 4 (April 1968), complete journal running to approx 125p including 6 articles on minority and racial issues, grey softcover, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, contents clean and fresh PKM 135780  £15 

South African Embassy :  South Africa: Progress in Inter-Group and Race Relations 1970-1977. London: South African Embassy 1978.  73p card covers, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, presentation letter from the South African Embassy enclosed, cover a little soiled, otherwise very good, an interesting look at the politics of race relations during this period PKM 135779  £25 

Heitland, W E :  The Roman Fate. An Essay in Interpretation. Cambridge University Press 1922.  80p paperback, original blue card cover, cover soiled with small tear to spine, page edges a little dusty, pages themselves clean and fresh, binding good PKM 135757  £9 

Lord Riddell ; Webster, C K ; Toynbee, A J ; Von Rheinbaben, Werner ; Davanzati, Forges ; Angell, Norman ; Reading, Marquess of :  The Treaty of Versailles and After. London: Allen & Unwin 1935.  192p orange dj, a remarkably interesting pre-WWII look at the result of WWI, written by a most distinguished group of authors, spine of dj slightly wrinkled near tip and lightly sunned, otherwise as new, a lovely copy PKM 135719  £25 

Fisher, H A L :  Frederick William Maitland, Downing Professor of the Laws of England. A Biographical Sketch. Cambridge University Press 1910.  179p publisher's black cloth, usual ex library markings buts contents clean and fresh, nice frontispiece, a lovely copy PKM 135670  £28 

Maine, Henry Sumner ; Pollock, Frederick [Ed]:  Ancient Law. Its Connection with the Early History of Society and its Relation to Modern Ideas. London: Murray 1906.  426p red cloth, rebacked, extremities worn, usual ex library markings but contents clean and fresh, last few leaves a little frayed PKM 135668  £15 

Thucydides ; Rodwell, R K [Ed]:  The Seventh Book of the History of Thucydides Translated, with Historical and Grammatical Notes. Cambridge: Palmer 1887.  77p grey card boards, blue cloth spine, previous owner's name to ffep dated 1888, light soiling to cover, binding and pages in very good order, no underlining PKM 135652  £16 

Le Strange, Guy [Ed]:  Spanish Ballads. Cambridge University Press 1920.  218p red publisher's cloth, spine a little sunned, otherwise an excellent copy with fresh and clean pages of this original edition PKM 135346  £19 

Bourgeois, Emile :  Ce Qu'il Faut Connaitre du Passe de la France. (French) Paris: Boivin 1929.  176p original blue pattered paper wrappers, some pencil annotations, otherwise very good, pages clean and crisp, a lovely little popular history of France PKM 135343  £15 

Tabrizli, Ahmad :  Histoire du Daglig (Haut) - Garabagh. A la Lumiere de Documents Historiques. Tome 1. Frankfurt: Dagyeli 1989. (Association Culturelle Azerbaidjanaise, Strasbourg) 89p small paperback with blue cover, production mistake (?) has pp 75 - 88 stapled to adjacent pages with source notations, text mostly in French, some sections in Arabic. Uncommon PKM 135312  £46 

Henderson, Bernard :  The Study of Roman History. London: Duckworth 1920.  93p first edition paperback, white paper covers somewhat soiled with blue titles, interior fresh and clean though a little dusty at the edges, previous owner's name on title page, a nice copy PKM 135269  £16 

Nyrop, Kr :  Grammaire Historique de la Langue Francaise. Tomes 1 - 6 (complete). (French) Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1904.  Complete set of six volumes, published 1904 - 1930, VG ex library copies with the usual markings, two of the spines are sunned, otherwise in excellent shape, pages clean and fresh, a lovely set of reference works PKM 135109  £372 

Okun, S B :  Istoria SSSR 1796 - 1825. (Russian) Leningrad 1948.  490p in original yellow boards and decorated spine, corners a little bumped, pages marginally toned but fresh and clean, a very good copy PKM 135093  £15 

De Julleville, Petit :  Le Th��tre en France. Histoire de la Litt�rature Dramatique Depuis ses Origines Jusqu'� nos Jours. (French) Paris: Colin 1923.  441p brown cloth, VG ex library with usual markings, pages clean and crisp, an excellent copy, with index PKM 135048  £20 

Lembeck, Rolf [Ed]:  Die Besten Gedichte der Deutschen Sprache. Erstes Hundert. Lyrik. (German) London: Brimley Johnson 1904.  109p in original colored pictorial paper cover, "Taschen-Bibliothek Nr. 1 - 75pf", owner's bookplate on inside cover (Philip Worsley Wood, d. 1956, Fellow in Mathematics at Emmanuel College, Cambridge, otherwise clean, a nice copy PKM 134960  £11 

Schaefer, Arnold :  Geschichtstabellen zum Auswendiglernen. Siebente Auflage. Mit Geschlechtstafeln. (German) Leipzig: Arnold 1859.  64p + folding family tree, bound in nice contemporary marbled boards, spine worn and corners rubbed but holding together very well, spotting to some leaves but a good copy PKM 134944  £13 

Fitzmaurice-Kelly, James :  A History of Spanish Literature. London: Heinemann 1907.  423p blue cloth, usual ex libris markings, damage to top of spine and hinges a little weak but contents clean and fresh PKM 134755  £9.72 

Fitzmaurice-Kelly, James :  Bibliographie de l'Histoire de la Litt�rature Espagnole. Paris: Colin 1913.  79p brown cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, contents crisp and fresh PKM 134754  £20 

Pineyro, Enrique :  El Romanticismo en Espana. Paris: Garnier 1904.  382p blue cloth with nice gilt title and trim, spine worn and chipped with library labels, ex libris markings on first few leaves and rear cover, joints cracked and hinges a little loose but a good copy with very clean and fresh pages PKM 134731  £13 

Gonz�lez de la Calle, Pedro Urbano :  Vida profesional y academica de Francisco Sanchez de las Brozas [El Brocense]. (Spanish) Madrid: Suarez 1923.  536p brown cloth, library labels on spine and first few leaves as well as rear cover, otherwise a perfectly clean and fresh copy of this biography of El Brocense PKM 134725  £50 

Solalinde, Antonio :  Cien Romances Escogidos. (Spanish) Madrid: Jim�nez-Fraud 1920. (Coleccion Granada) 260p maroon cloth, library labels on spine, pastedown, ffep and half-title, hinges weak but pages clean and unmarked PKM 134720  £9.72 

Ducamin, J ; M�rim�e, Ernest [Ed]:  Romances Choisis. Romances Historicos, Fronterizos, Novelescos, Caballerescos, Moriscos, Various, Vulgares. Paris: Garnier 1900. (Collection E M�rim�e) 238p brown cloth, library labels on spine and ex libris markings within, corners bumped and rear hinge cracked, but contents clean and unmarked PKM 134709  £9.72 

Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Peskett, A G [Transl]:  Caesar. The Civil Wars. London: Heinemann 1914. (Loeb Classical Library) 370p red cloth, few small library labels on spine, pp 15 - 18 loose, otherwise a very fine copy with frontispiece and maps PKM 134701  £15 

Mornet, Daniel :  Le Romantisme en France au XVIIIe si�cle. (French) Paris: Hachette 1925.  287p bound in dark purple cloth with gilt title on spine, library label on spine and other ex libris markings, spine a little scuffed, pages browned as usual but clean PKM 134682  £9 

Klyuchevsky, V O :  Pisma. Dnevniki. Aforismi I Misli ob Istoria. (Russian) Moscow 1968.  525p brown cloth with original pictorial dj featuring portrait of Klyuchevsky. Dj slightly worn, pages slightly yellowing, but otherwise fresh and unused, with frontispiece PKM 134658  £15 

Woodhouse, A S P [Ed]; Roots, Ivan [Preface]:  Puritanism and Liberty. Being the Army Debates (1647-9) from the Clarke Manuscripts with Supplementary Documents. London: Dent 1974.  506p laminated softcover, very presentable copy, small library label at base of spine and ex libris plate and stamps on pastedowns and endpapers PKM 134604  £8 

Seeley, J R :  Our Colonial Expansion. London: Macmillan 1887.  96p red cloth, tightly bound, ex libris on upper pastedown and small label on cover, few faint pen marks on ffep, otherwise clean and fresh. First edition of this collection of extracts relevant specifically to colonialism, from Seeley's "The Expansion of England" (1883), VG PKM 134592  £30 

Ward, Adolphus :  The Electress Sophia and the Hanoverian Succession. London: Goupil 1903.  254p large brown cloth (maybe library rebound?), red leather label with gilt lettering on spine, spine sunned, with tear on rear hinge, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, ex lib with bookplate opposite half title page, marbled front and end papers, this copy is Nr 700 out of 1000 printed, frontispiece with tissue guard, all plates in the book with tissue guards, one fold out plate, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, VG PKM 134513  £50 

Pimlott, J A R :  The Englishman's Holiday. A Social History. London: Faber 1947.  318p yellow cloth, tape marks, library bookplate, good condition PKM 134483  £12 

Fuchs, Albert :  Taxe der Streichinstrumente. Anleitung zur Einsch�tzung von Geigen, Violen, Violoncelli, Kontrab�ssen usw. nach Herkunft und Wert. 14.te Auflage. Hofheim: Hofmeister 1996.  228p hardback with yellow dustjacket, excellent copy with Christie's New York Auction tag inserted, as new PKM 134454  £38 

Fuchs, Albert :  Taxe der Streichinstrumente. Anleitung zur Einsch�tzung von Geigen, Violen, Violoncelli, Kontrab�ssen usw. nach Herkunft und Wert. 15.te Auflage. Leipzig: Hofmeister 2003.  282p hardback with orange dustjacket, excellent copy with Christie's New York Auction tag inserted, as new PKM 134449  £38 

Weissenborn, W [Ed]; Titus Livius :  Titi Livi Ab Urbe Condita Libri. Parts 1-10 [along with] Emendationes Livianae. Berlin: Weidmann 1875.  Parts 1-10 bound in 5 volumes c. 400pp each, included is an extra volume Emendationes Livianae making 6 volumes in total, attractive ex library set in quarter leather, 5 raised bands, main text blue/black cloth, extra volume, faded red cloth, extra volume front hinge broken, first part comprising vols 1 + 2 front board detached but present and stain to front board, last vol ( 9 + 10) back board detached but present, ex library stickers to spine and college library cancelled stamp inside front boards, otherwise very good, main text Latin, introduction in German PKM 134352  £120 

Ruskin, John :  Time and Tide. London: Allen 1905. (Ruskin Reprints) 235p small red limp leather, gilt lettering and embossed Ruskin signature to front cover, previous owner's signature on front endpaper, clean pages, index, small hurt to top of spine PKM 134175  £6 

Smail, R :  Crusading Warfare 1097-1193. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1956. (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought) 272p blue cloth ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condiition, binding tight, internally clean and bright, little signs of previous use, maps, plates and plans, VG PKM 134171  £14 

Bury, J B :  The Cambridge Medieval History Vol 6: The Victory of the Papacy. Cambridge University Press 1929.  1047p pale green cloth with gilt lettering & highlights to spine, gilt top edge, bevelled edges to boards, ex library with minor traces of use, binding holding, text clean except for a few marginalia, thick and substantial volume, first edition PKM 134170  £16 

Dehio, Ludwig :  Germany and World Politics in the Twentieth Century. London: Chatto & Windus 1959.  x 142p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 134023  £10 

Webb, Sidney ; Webb, Beatrice :  The History of Trade Unionism, 1666 - 1920. New Edition. Tenth Thousand. London: Longmans 1911.  lxviii 558p blue cloth over boards, sl dusty, small tear to spine, VG with minimal library markings PKM 134012  £14 

Holland, A J :  Trade and Communications: 1700 to the Present Day. London: Nelson 1972. (Studies in Modern History) 47p blue card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, school stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 133989  £20 

Gibbon, Edward :  The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Ed. J B Bury. Volume 6 & 7 (only) London: Methuen 1900.  560p 508p 2 vols in red cloth with shelfmark in white, elaborate bookplate of J E Sandys, Classical Scholar, faint library stamp, pencil notes on back endpaper, interesting provenance to make up a set PKM 133942  £24 

Thomson, W G :  A History of Tapestry. From the Earliest Times Until the Present Day. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1930.  x 550p large 4to format, thick and heavy book, rebound using old spine, inner hinge repaired, minor library markings, colour frontisp and many addtl plates, VG PKM 133940  £42 

Schaff, Philip :  History of the Christian Church. Nicene and Post-Nicene Christianity AD 311 - 600. Part 1 and 2. New Edition. Edinburgh: Clark 1884.  2 vols, ex lib, brown cloth, hardly used, excellent set PKM 133837  £24 

Schaff, Philip :  History of the Christian Church. Apostolic Christianity AD 1 - 100. Part 1 and 2. New Edition. Edinburgh: Clark 1883.  2 vols, ex lib, brown cloth, hardly used, excellent set PKM 133836  £28 

Gruner, Erich ; Sieber, Eduard :  Weltgeschichte des 20. Jahrhunderts. Erlenbach: Eugen Rentsch 1957.  332p green cloth, previous owner's name to front pastedown otherwise excellent PKM 133803  £12 

Ticknor, George :  History of Spanish Literature. 3 Vols. London: Murray 1849.  orig pink cloth volumes with replacement of spines in expert rebinding repair, ex lib, nice clean set, first edition PKM 133749  £56 

Heitland, W E :  Behind and Before Two Essays on the Relation of History Politics and Eugenist Warnings. Cambridge University Press 1924.  164p beige cloth, ex lib, first edition, VG, nice PKM 133718  £12 

Schaff, Philip :  History of the Christian Church. Ante-Nicene Christianity AD 100 -325. Part 1 and 2. New Edition. Edinburgh: Clark 1884.  2 vols, ex lib, terracotta cloth, hardly used, excellent set PKM 133701  £28 

Helmolt, H F :  The World's History. A Survey of Man's Record. London: Heinemann 1901.  8 vols orig grey cloth with gilt lettering and illus to front, lavishly produced set, many plates, VG ex library set (Reserve Stock) with bookplate and shelfmarks, VG+, complete set PKM 133700  £360 

Stern, Alfred :  Geschichte Europas seit den Vertr�gen von 1815 bis zum Frankfurter Frieden von 1871. Berlin: Hertz 1894 - 1901.  Erste Abteilung: Bis 1830 in 3 vols in plain black library cloth, 655p, 572p, 419p, plus the first vol of Zweite Abteilung, Vol 1 (lettered Vol 4 on spine) VG ex lib set, excellent condition PKM 133685  £100 

Debidour, A :  Histoire diplomatique de l Europe depuis l ouverture du Congr�s de Vienne jusqu a la clouture du Congr�s de Berlin (1814 - 1878). Tome 1: La Sainte-Alliance, Tome II: La R�volution. Paris: Alcan 1891.  460p 600p set of 2 vols, half leather with marbled boards, spine with gilt lettering and 5 raised bands, one black and one maroon label on each spine, both vols with detached boards, small pieces of spines chipped off, corners and edges bumped, bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, binding otherwise fine, overall good condition PKM 133447  £30 

Conde, Don Jos� Antonio :  Historia de la Dominacion de los Arabes en Espana, Sacada de Varios Manusritos y Memorias Arabigas. Paris: Baudy 1840.  680p half leather with maroon boards, gilt lettering to spine, hinges broken and boards detached but present, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with sl foxing, binding overall firm, good condition PKM 133446  £80 

Butterfield, Herbert :  History and Man's Attitude to the Past: Their Role in the Story of Civilization. London: School of Oriental and African Studies 1961.  16p sewn booklet with red card covers, excellent condition PKM 133432  £9 

Cary, Max :  A Tribute to Professor Max Cary on his Seventieth Birthday. Oxford University Press 1951.  36p frontisp, contains extensive bibliography of his writings, VG ex lib, privately printed PKM 133360  £14 

Scarisbrick, J J :  The Dissolution of the Monasteries. Video Cassette and Teacher's Note. Warwick University Press no date. (Warwick History Videos) Video tape in red box and 8 pages stapled card cover, ex library therefore carefully stored, VG PKM 133327  £15 

DuChateau, Armand :  Benin, tresor royal: Collection du Museum fur Volkerkunde, Vienne. Paris: Dapper 1990.  134p large hardback with black dustjacket, VG+, excellent copy, colour plates throughout PKM 133236  £36 

Jones, C Sheridan ; Miles, Alfred :  Heroic Deeds of Great Men. London: Tuck 1920?. (Golden Treasury Library) 254p green cloth with colour illus to front board quite fresh, many b/w illus in the text and addtl colour plates, illus Howard Davie, VG PKM 133155  £15 

Mirsky, D S :  A History of Russia. London: Benn 1930. (Benn's Sixpenny Library) 80p sm paper covers, bibliography, clean pages, VG PKM 133151  £8 

Thucydides :  Thucydides. Book 7. Ed. E C Marchant. London: Macmillan 1919. (Classical Series) xlvii 256p small format, red cloth, VG PKM 133124  £12 

Jones, Henricus ; Thucydides :  Thucydidis: Historiae. Tomus Prior. Books 1 - 4. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1930. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 300p terracotta cloth with black decoration, undated, very fresh copy of the first volume PKM 133117  £14 

Titus Livius ; Conway, R S :  Livy Book 2. Edited by R S Conway. Cambridge University Press 1902. (Pitt Press Series) xxii 208p green cloth with black lettering, a slightly used copy, a few notes in the margins, but still useful PKM 133116  £10 

Herodotus :  Herodotus 6: Erato. Edited by E S Shuckburgh. Cambridge University Press 1889. (Pit Press Series) 264p olive green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, school stamp to front end paper, map frontisp, very little use, pages clean with notes, index, Greek and English text, VG first edition PKM 133115  £15 

Jones, Henricus ; Thucydides :  Thucydidis: Historiae. Tomus Prior. Libri 1 - 4. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 300p navy cloth with gilt lettering, undated, very fresh copy of the first volume PKM 133113  £14 

Mongault, Henri ; Parturier, Maurice :  Histoire du R�gne de Pierre le Grand Suivie de L'histoire de la Fausse Elisabeth. Paris: Conard 1947.  348p brown softcover with transparent paper wrapper, spine darkened, pages with few faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 133046  £20 

Lecky, W E H :  History of the Rise and Influence of the Spirit of Rationalism in Europe. Two Volumes in One. London: Watts 1910.  148p 157p red cloth, printed in two columns, issued for the Rationalist Press Association, VG ex lib PKM 133014  £14 

Kovalevsky, Pierre :  Manuel d'histoire Russe. Etude critique des sources et expose historique d'apres les recherches les plus recentes. Paris: Payot 1948.  349p brown card cover, spine sl darkened and stained, handwritten name of prev owner on ffep, pages mainly unmarked few pages in the back part with pink pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 132935  £12 

Brown, John :  The History of the English Bible. Cambridge University Press 1911. (Cambridge Manuals of Science & Literature) 131p red cloth, firm fresh copy with library bookplate PKM 132906  £16 

St�hlin, C :  La Russie. Des Origines a la Naissance de Pierre le Grande. Paris: Payot 1946. (Biblioth�que Historique) 332p cream card cover, spine darkend, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132901  £16 

Butterfield, Herbert :  Christianity and History. London: Bell 1950.  146p grey cloth clean ex library copy PKM 132843  £8 

Armytage, W H G :  Yesterday's Tomorrows: A Historical Survey of Future Societies. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968.  288p grey cloth, excellent ex library copy, never used it seems, VG+ PKM 132841  £12 

Ashley, W J :  An Introduction to English Economic History and Theory. Part 1: The Middle Ages. London: Longmans, Green 1911.  227p blue cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, spine rubbed, corners bumped, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate and stamp on ffep, inner hinges broken, pages unmarked, binding sl shakey, overall good condition PKM 132634  £12 

Gross, Charles :  The Sources and Literature of English History from the Earliest Times to about 1485. New York: Longmans 1900.  618p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, upper part of spine missing and tear around the middle part, repaired, bookplate and stamp on ffep, foxing to edges, pages unmarked, bidning firm, overall VG PKM 132530  £14 

Hill, Mable :  Liberty Documents: With Contemporary Exposition and Critical Comments Drawn from Various Writers. New York: Longmans, Green 1901.  458p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and with small tear on top, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, with index, binding firm, overall VG PKM 132513  £14 

Steindorff, E :  Quellenkunde der Deutschen Geschichte. G�ttingen: Dieterich 1894. (Dahlmann-Waitz) xv 730p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate and stamp on ornamented ffep, marbled edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132500  £50 

Butterfield, Herbert :  Christianity, Diplomacy and War. (Beckly Social Service Lecture) London: Epworth 1953.  125p hardback with dustjacket, clean ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 132363  £24 

Titus Livius :  Titus Livius Ab Urbe Condita Libri. Ed. W Weissenborn, Pars 5: Liber 39 - 140. Leipzig: Teubner 1887. (Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana) xxiv 319p plain red cloth, VG with bookplate PKM 132349  £10 

Macaulay, Rose :  They Went to Portugal. London: Penguin 1946. (Penguin Travel Library) 443p paperback, paper a little yellowed but clean, VG PKM 132258  £8 

Sissons, Michael ; French, Philip :  Age of Austerity. Oxford University Press 1986.  335p paperback with "damaged" stamp without being so PKM 132228  £8 

Morfill, W R :  Russia. The Story of the Nations. War Edition. 5th Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1904. (The Story of the Nations) xxiii 416p brown cloth w/ black & red lettering many illustrations, fold out maps, index, small paper labels on spine, cancelled ex library copy with bookplate inside front cover, sl worn spine with small loss, still VG PKM 132186  £14 

Plucknett, T F T :  A Concise History of the Common Law. Fifth Edition. London: Butterworths 1956.  746p 56p thick red hardback, excellent copy with very minor library marks, VG+ PKM 132114  £40 

Barbolini Ferrari, Elisabetta ; Boccolari, Giorgio :  I Colori del Rame: Vicende dell'Arte dei Ramai Estensi. Milano: Anthea 1995.  199p large format hardback with dj, minimal library markings, VG+ PKM 132109  £56 

Smith, J T :  English Houses 1200-1800: The Hertfordshire Evidence. London: HMSO 1996. (Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England) 215p parge format paperback with lavish colour illus throughout, ex lib with shelfmark and bookplate only, excellent copy PKM 132108  £58 

Lecky, W E H :  Poems. London: Longman 1891.  108p blue cloth with gilt rule and gilt author signature to front cover, ex library with multiple bookplates, printed on excellent paper PKM 132003  £14 

Naumann, Friedrich :  Mitteleuropa. Berlin: Reimer 1915.  vii 299p period paperback largely uncut, fresh clean copy with small shelf-labels to spine PKM 131864  £16 

Crossick, Geoffrey [Ed]:  The Lower Middle Class in Britain. London: Croom Helm 1978.  213p paperback, essays incl McLeod: 'White Collar Values and the Role of Religion'; Anderson: 'The Social Economy of Late-Victorian Clerks'; index, VG+ ex lib with library stamp only PKM 131854  £24 

Bigg, Charles :  The Church's Task under the Roman Empire. Four Lectures. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1905.  136p cloth, VG ex lib very little used and with very little markings, First Edition PKM 131700  £12 

Rogers, Thorold :  Six Centuries of Work and Wages. The History of English Labour. London: Allen & Unwin 1949.  591p red cloth, ex library copy, virtually unused for half a century, excellent condition PKM 131666  £14 

Abbott, Jacob :  History of Pyrrhus. With Engravings. London: Cooke 1853.  iv187p orig green blindstamped cloth fresh, spine dull, printed with illus initials and full page illustrations, first edition, VG: On front board: "Jacob Abbott's Histories" PKM 131630  £36 

Wilson, Woodrow ; Browning, Oscar [Introduction]:  The State: Elements of Historical and Practical Politics. London: Isbister 1900.  656p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, hinges worn, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding sl warped, overall good condition PKM 131574  £15 

Sach, August :  Deutsches Leben in der Vergangenheit. Halle: Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses 1890/91.  2 thick vols, rebound in library cloth, nice set PKM 131411  £38 

Bury, J B ; Gwatkin, Henry Melvill [Eds]:  The Cambridge Medieval History. Maps For Vols 1 - 8, Lacking Maps for Vol 2. Cambridge University Press 1911 - 1936.  7 map folders in different states of disrepair, ex library, not collated but probably complete, apart from maps for Vol 2 PKM 131404  £34 

Norgate, Kate :  The Minority of Henry III. London: Macmillan 1912.  x 207p orig brown cloth, errata inserted, first edition, fresh copy ex library, not a funny reprint PKM 131401  £48 

Grundmann, Herbert [Ed]:  Geschichtsschreibung im Mittelalter. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1973. (Kleine Vandenhoeck Reihe) 91p slim paperback, VG PKM 131358  £8 

Bloch, Marc :  La soci�t� f�odale la formation des liens de d�pendance. Paris: Michel 1949. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 472p orange card cover, minor shelfwear, pages with few faint pencil marks along the margins, binding firm, VG PKM 131003  £17 

Cooke, A O :  Stories of France in Days of Old. London: Jack 1914?.  146p grey cloth, some shelfwear, small tea stains to rear board, faint pencil mark on front board, child's pencil marks to a few pages, binding firm, colour illustrations, good condition PKM 130992  £13 

(No Author) :  Classical Antiquity: The Early Church, Middle Ages, Renaissance. Catalogue 94. Cambridge: Heffer & Sons 1978.  112p blue stapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 130989  £10 

Edwards, G M [Ed]; Tacitus :  The Annals of Tacitus: Book IV. Cambridge University Press 1915. (Pitt Press Series) 152p grey cloth, some shelfwear, small tear to spine, inscription to front endpaper, some marginal pencil notes, pencil notes to rear endpaper and inner rear board, binding firm PKM 130985  £8 

Arrowsmith, Ruth :  Latin Verse Through the Ages: A Simple Anthology for the Middle Forms. London: Blackie 1943.  56p small blue cloth, some shelfwear, a few stains to rear board, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 130977  £25 

Hadley, W S ; Euripides :  The Hippolytus of Euripides. Cambridge University Press 1902.  132p green cloth, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 130976  £17 

Allcroft, A H ; Masom, W F ; Hayes, B J [Ed]:  A Synopsis of Grecian History to 323 B.C. London: University Tutorial Press 1890s??. (University Tutorial Series) 68p blue paperback, inscription to front endpaper, cracked hinges, worn cover, overall good condition PKM 130966  £14 

O'Neill, Elizabeth :  England In the Middle Ages. London: Jack 1912?. (The People's Books) 94p green cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 130961  £15 

Howard, Michael :  War and the Liberal Conscience: The George Trevelyan Lectures in the University of Cambridge, 1977. Oxford University Press 1981. (Oxford Paperbacks) 144p illustrated pb, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130959  £10 

Giles, Herbert :  An Introduction to the History of Chinese Pictorial Art. London: Quaritch 1918.  218p original sewn paper, 23 b&w plates, index, all pages present but back 3 signatures have come loose from binding, back cover missing, interior clean and unmarked, Fair condition PKM 130883  £40 

Chatzidakis, Manolis :  Das Byzantinisches Athen. Athens: Pechlivanides. (Lernt Griechenland Kennen) ca 50p pb, many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130794  £18 

Fletcher, Richard :  The Quest for El Cid. Oxford University Press 1989.  218p green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 130748  £20 

Saintsbury, George :  Notes on a Cellar-book. London: Macmillan 1978.  166p cloth with blue dj and silver lettering, minor shelfwear, with colour frontispiece, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, VG PKM 130741  £15 

Heuss, Alfred :  Verlust der Geschichte. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck 1959.  82p pb with dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130713  £9 

Ghirsham, R :  Iran. Harmondsworth: Pelican 1961.  368p illustrated pb, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130704  £12 

Scardigli, Piergiuseppe :  Der Weg zur deutschen Sprache: Von der indogermanischen bis zur Merowingerzeit. Bern: Lang 1994. (Langs Germanistische Lehrbuch Sammlung) 376p white/blue pb, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130699  £23 

Tarsouli, Georgia :  Mystras Sparta. Athens: Pechlivanides 1950s?. (Lernt Griechenland Kennen) 158p white paperback, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, introduction in german plates description in german, english and french, binding firm, VG PKM 130694  £8 

Cohn, Norman :  Warrant for Genocide. Harmondsworth: Pelican 1970.  336p blue Pelican pb, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130585  £11 

Fuhrmann, Horst :  Deutsche Geschichte im hohen Mittelalter. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2003.  258p blue paperback, a few pages with marginal pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 130433  £8 

Jones, A H M :  Constantine and the Conversion of Europe. London: English Universities Press 1948. (Teach Yourself History) 271p cloth with brown dj, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130400  £11 

Uhlig, Karl Heinz :  Die Zeit der f�rchterlichen Zeichen: kolportagehafte Darstellung eines Pand�moniums. G�tersloh 1983.  262p small red pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, unread, VG+ PKM 130399  £20 

Carlyle, Thomas ; Buller, HM :  On Heroes, Hero-Worship and The Heroic in History. In 2 volumes. London: Macmillan 1926. (English Literature Series) 2 volume set, 168p, 192p, small rose pink cloth, spines faded, white splash mark to front cover of vol 1, and minor spotting to both covers, previous owner's name to fep, pencil underlining to a couple of pages of vol 1, pages otherwise clean and binding very good PKM 130312  £25 

Cooper, J P :  The New Cambridge Modern History, Vol. 4: The Decline of Spain and the Thirty Years War 1609-48/59. Cambridge University Press 1980.  831p white pb, spine sl creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130270  £35 

Butazzi, Grazietta :  Moda: Arte, Storia, Societ�. Milano: Fabbri 1981.  279p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, free front paper missing, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates documenting the history of fashion, full page red pen inscription on last page, text in Italian, binding firm, VG PKM 130249  £18 

Diringer, David :  The Alphabet: A Key to the History of Mankind. Foreword By Ellis Minns. London: Hutchinson 1948?.  xii 607p cloth with blue dj, worn and sl torn on the back, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, foxing on edges, with index, binding firm, VG PKM 130242  £35 

Bysshe, Edward :  The Visitation of Oxfordshire, 1669 and 1675. London: Harleian Society 1993. (Publications of the Harleian Society) 137p red cloth with gilt lettering, stamp on inside of front board, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130237  £20 

Wilson, John Dover :  Life in Shakespeare's England. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1949.  366p blue card cover, sl dusty, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130227  £6 

Welch, David :  Modern European History, 1871-1975: A Documentary Reader. London: Heinemann 1994. (A Level Documentary Reader) 242p illustrated pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130198  £11 

Ashley, Maurice :  Cromwell. London: Juvenile Productions 1970s?.  40p red card cover, A4 sized, stapled, popular history text with the making of pictures from the 1970s movie by Ken Hughes with portrait of actors etc, pages unmarked, with many colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130192  £13 

Fraser, Antonia :  6 of Scotland King James 1 of England. London: Book Club 1974.  224p cloth with dj, pages unmarked, sl yellowed, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130191  £13 

Runciman, Steven :  A History of the Crusades: The First Crusade. Volume 1. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1971. (Pelican) 376p black pb, spine sl creased, pages unmarked with b&w plates, sl browned, binding firm, VG PKM 130178  £10 

Laybourn, Keith :  The Rise of Labour. London: Hodder 1988. (Reading History) 182p blue cardcover, signature of pre owner on ffep, pages with few pen marks towards the end, binding firm, VG PKM 130174  £16 

Le Goff, Jacques :  La naissance du Purgatoire. Paris: Gallimard 1981. (Bibliotheque des histoires) 509p cream pb, text in French, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130166  £15 

Hunter, Joannis [Ed]:  Titi Livii Historiarum Belli Punici Secudni Libri Quinque Priores: ad Optimas Editiones Castigati. Edition Quarta Emendatior. Cupri Fifanorum: Tullis 1828.  294p full leather with gilt bands on spine, hinges broken but boards well attached, boards rubbed with bumped and rubbed edges and corners, signature of prev owner on front end paper, free front end paper missing, ink stains on title page due to missing ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall very good condition for its age PKM 130113  £115 

Carlyle, Thomas :  On Heroes, Hero-Worship and the Heroic in History. Six Lectures. London: Fraser 1841.  393p half leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering, front board detached but present, spine detachet on front hinge, corners sl rubbed and bumped, signature of prev owner on title page dated 1841, pages unmarked and very clean, binding still firm, overall very good for its age PKM 130108  £250 

Brooke, Christopher :  From Alfred to Henry III, 871-1272. Introductory Chapter. London: Nelson 1961?. (History of England) 30p cream card cover, sewn, offprint, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, introductory chapter only! PKM 130076  £14 

Dalton, O M :  A Guide to the Medieval Antiquities and Objects of Later Date in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. London: British Museum 1924.  322p blue card cover, spine sl sunned and creased, small signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with 17 b&w plates and 217 b&w illustrations, binding firm, VG PKM 130061  £75 

Mullins, E L C :  Texts and Calendars: An Analytical Guide to Serial Publications. London: Royal Historical Society 1958.  674p red cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129974  £14 

(No Author) :  Corticosteroid Therapy: The First Hundred Years. Sandwich: Pfizer 1956.  92p blue cloth, gilt lettering, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding good, index, very good condition PKM 129896  £10 

Swoboda, Heinrich :  Greek History. London: Dent 1900.  viii 168p red blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine, frontisp, illustrated title page, binding firm, pages clean, VG PKM 129876  £12 

Lavender, David :  The Overland Migrations: Settlers to Oregon, California, and Utah. Washington: Government Printing Office 1980.  111p black paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding good, colour illustrations, many colour photographs, with map, index, very good condition PKM 129848  £8 

Lynch, Michael :  The People's Republic of China since 1949. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2004. (Access to History) 154p grey paperback, ex library with bookplate and barcode, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, reinforced plastic covering, very good condition PKM 129806  £10 

Gibb, Christopher :  Spotlight on The Reformation. Hove: Wayland 1986. (The Spotlight on History Series) 77p green hardback, ex library with bookplate and barcode on ffep, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 129804  £8 

Daiches, David :  Literature and Western Civilization: The Mediaeval World. London: Aldus 1973.  725p green cloth with green dj, sl worn and sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129713  £110 

Jones, W Lewis :  King Arthur in History and Legend. Cambridge University Press 1911.  145p pink cloth, spine sunned, ex lib with remains of bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages with pencil marks on ffep, binding firm, VG PKM 129686  £10 

Buckle, Henry Thomas :  History of Civilization in England. Volume 3 only. London: Frowde 1906. (World's Classics) 512p small brown cloth with gilt lettering, spine nice gilt ink and pencil inscription on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129678  £8 

Koch, Julius :  Roman History. London: Dent 1911. (Cyclop Primers) viii 160p sm plum cloth, covers sl creased and worn due to past moisture, frontisp, sm holes to back board, pages clean, binding firm, useful copy PKM 129616  £7 

Adams, Tom :  Old Tom, Young Tom. Portola Valley: American Lives Endowment 1984.  344p cloth with cream dj, inscription with signature of author on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129593  £7 

Clemoes, Peter :  Peter Hunter Blair, 1912-82. London: British Academy 1984. (Mem. of Fellows of the Brit. Acad.) 12p yellow card cover, inscription of author on front cover signed with first name only, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129592  £20 

Hooker, Richard :  Of the Laws of Ecclesiastical Polity. Books 1-4. London: Dent 1925.  429p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with few faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 129586  £11 

Froude, James Anthony :  The Spectator, Vol 7. London: Macmillan 1880. (English Men of Letters) 181p red cloth , spine darkened, boards stained and bumped, inner hinges weak, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129578  £10 

Runciman, Steven :  The History of the First Bulgarian Empire. London: Bell 1930.  337p cloth with pink dj, sl sunned, pages unmarked, with fold out map, binding firm, VG PKM 129544  £210 

Ryan, J S :  Mid-Century Perceptions of the Ancient Celtic Peoples of "England" (Essay in: An Anglo-American Literary Review, Volume 9) Wheaton: Wheaton College 1988.  cream card cover, review 10p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, further reviews by Charles A Huttar, Christopher Dean, Owen Barfield, Sylvia Bruce, etc PKM 129314  £12 

Powicke, F M :  Handbook of British Chronology. London: Royal Historical Society 1939.  424p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, initials of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129115  £16 

Harris, Max :  From Iraq to the English Morris: The Early History of the Skirted Hobbyhorse (Medieval English Theatre, Volume 25) Lancaster University Press 2003.  pink card cover, covers sl grubby, 12p essay, further essays by Sophie Oosterwijk, Greg Walker, Pamela M King, etc, binding firm, VG PKM 129114  £12 

Davis, H W C :  Medieval Europe. London: Williams & Norgate 1919. (Home University Library) 254p small orange cloth, sunned and sl stained, spine with two tears on rear hinge, corners bumped, inner hinges weak, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with few marginal pencil marks, overall good condition PKM 129113  £12 

Wall, O A :  Sex and Sex Worship. (Phallic Worship). St Louis: Mosby 1922.  608p blue cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, ffep with small tear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 129082  £30 

Pevsner, Nikolaus :  Academies of Art: Past and Present. Cambridge University Press 1940.  323p cloth with blue dj, dj sunned and worn towards the edges, book itself very clean, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 129079  £240 

Kennedy, E C :  S.P.Q.R. The History and Social Life of Ancient Rome. Parts 1, 4 and 5: Life, Literature and Mythology. Parts 2 and 3: History. London: Macmillan 1950.  278p blue cloth, spine sunned, boards sl stained, pages unmarked, many diagrams, with fold-out map, index, binding firm, very good condition PKM 128937  £10 

Thierer, Hans-Uli :  Ulm Liebe. Ulm: S�ddeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft 2000.  111p large square cloth with black illustrated dj, colour illustrations throughout, pages clean, hardly sued, VG+ PKM 128929  £28 

Horace ; Plaistowe, F G :  Horace: The Epistles. London: Clive 1896.  130p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened, boards sl darkened, pages with few pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 128921  £20 

Titus Livius ; Allcroft, A H [Ed]; Masom, W F :  Livy: Book 1. London: Clive 1891?. (University Tutorial Press) 281p green cloth, spine heavily worn with tear along rear hinge, boards stained, edges and corners rubbed, ffep missing, pages with few pencil notes, binding still good, overall good condition PKM 128920  £24 

Cicero, Marcus Tullius :  Cicero: Pro Cluentio. London: Clive 1896?. (University Tutorial Series) 290p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened, boards stained, signature of prev owner on ffep, sl foxing to paper, pages with few ink underlining and notes in very neat handwriting, binding firm, VG PKM 128919  £24 

Tacitus :  Tacitus: Histories, Book 1. London: Clive 1894?.  181p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine heavily damaged with missing parts, boards sl darkened, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with few faint pencil marks, binding firm, overall VG PKM 128918  £24 

Titus Livius ; Allcroft, A H [Ed]:  Livy: Book XXI. London: Clive 1896?. (University Tutorial Series) ca 242p red cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, boards stained, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128917  £30 

Gide, Charles ; Rist, Charles :  A History of Economic Doctrines From the Time of the Physiocrats to the Present Day. London: Harrap 1917.  672p blue cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, piece of head chipped off, corners bumped, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, book plate on ffep and stamp on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128892  £18 

Frank, Joseph :  Dostoevsky: The Seeds of Revolt, 1821 - 1849. London: Robson 1977.  401p cloth with dj, spine sunned, ex lib with bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128869  £40 

Mullinger, James :  A History of the University of Cambridge. London: Longmans, Green 1888.  232p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, with 2 fold out charts, binding firm, VG PKM 128868  £24 

Dacombe, M R ; Heigham, V M :  England and Europe 1485 - 1714. London: Dent 1947. (Parallel Histories) 320p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine a little soft with faded lettering, corners sl bumped, library stamp on ffep and title page, colour frontsip, pages clean, many illustrations and full-page colour plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 128844  £10 

Edgar, Madalen :  Stories from Scottish History. London: Harrap 1906.  xvii 236p dark green cloth with elaborate gilt floral decoration on front cover, beautiful edition, frontisp with tissue guard, corners sl bumped, many b&w plates, pages clean, VG PKM 128804  £20 

Propp, Vladimir :  Theory and History of Folklore. Manchester University Press 1984.  252p pink pb, spine and covers sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128781  £45 

Uhlig, Claus :  Theorie der Literarhistorie: Prinzipien und Paradigmen. Heidelberg: Winter 1982. (Britannica et Americana) 334p cloth with grey dj, minor shelfwear, sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very neat and clean copy PKM 128731  £16 

Curtis, J C :  The Story of Old Rome. London: RTS Office 1930s?.  215p red cloth, with fraying to head and foot of spine, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1938, pages unmarked but with foxing towards the edges, with b&w plates and fold out map of the roman empire in the back of the book, binding firm, VG PKM 128464  £24 

Spence, Lewis :  The Problem of Atlantis. London: Rider 1925.  232p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, boards sl worn, signature of prev owner on ffep, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128191  £13 

Priolo, Benjamin ; Waser, Christopher [Transl]:  The History of France under the Ministry of Cardinal Mazarine: Containing all the remarkable and curious passages in the government of that State, from the death of King Lewis XIII to the year 1664. London: Starkey 1671.  434p plus prelims and table in the back, also errata in the back. 12mo, full calf with rubbing and loss to boards, repaired with leather spine also no longer quite complete, a bit of wormholing to the inner margin, some old notes in ink in the text, still a respectable if somewhat worn copy PKM 127960  £240 

Academia di Spagna in Italia [Ed]:  Mostra Felipe II y la real coleccion de estampas de San Lorenzo de el Escorial, Aprile - Maggio 1998. Roma: Ambasciata di Spagna in Italia 1998.  51p large beige card covers, A4 size, pages clean, illustrations, hardly used, one corner sl bent, VG PKM 127877  £8 

Hal�vy, �lie :  History of the English People in the Nineteenth Century, Vol 1: England in 1815. London: Benn 1970.  655p cloth with grey and blue dj, sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127710  £15 

Wills, W D ; Wills, H O :  An Album of Railway Engines. Cigarette Card Album. London: Wills 1935.  17 p sm beige card covers, covers sl dusty, stapled booklet containing 46 of 50 colour cigarette cards, cards nice and bright, clean pages, no date, VG PKM 127681  £14 

Player, John :  An Album of Motor Cars. Cigarette Card Album. London: Player 1935.  19 p sm beige card covers, covers sl dusty, stapled booklet containing all 50 colour cigarette cards, cards nice and bright, clean pages, no date, VG PKM 127680  £10 

Player, John :  The Kings and Queens of England 1066 - 1935. Cigarette Card Album. London: Player 1935. (Imperial Tobacco Company) 17 p sm beige card covers, landscape format, covers sl dusty, stapled booklet containing all 50 colour cigarette cards, pages clean, cards nice and bright, rare booklet, VG PKM 127679  £18 

Singer ; Underwood, Ashworth :  A Short History of Medicine. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1962.  854p gray cloth, frontispiece, b&w plates, inscription by author (Underwood) on front end paper, spine a bit sunned, rubbing to corners and top and botom of spine, very light stain to edge of front cover, page clean and bright, binding firm, VG- PKM 127628  £30 

Rait, R S :  Life in the Medieval University. Cambridge University Press 1912.  viii 164p pink cloth, illustrated cover showing the Cambridge university crest and various cherubs, frontispiece, spine sunned, inscription on ffep, ex lib with labels on spine and stamps and lending form on end papers, some light pencil markings and notes, good condition PKM 127557  £15 

Mallet, Charles Edward :  A History of the University of Oxford. Vol. 1-3. New York: Barnes & Noble 1968.  448p 502p 530p blue cloth with gilt lettering, set of 3 Vols, minor shelfwear, fold out frontispieces, with few pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 127190  £40 

Peile, John :  University of Cambridge College Histories: Christ's College. London: Hutchinson 1900.  300p light blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened and with fraying to head and foot, top edge gilt, with book plate on ffep, frontispiece with tissueguard, sl foxing to pages, pages with few pencil marks, rough cut edges, binding firm, VG PKM 127109  £45 

Walker, T A :  University of Cambridge College Histories: Peterhouse. London: Hutchinson 1906.  248p light blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl discoloured with fraying to head and foot, top edge gilt, book plate on front inner board, fold out frontispiece, sl foxing to pages, pages clean and unmarked, photo copy attached to end paper, postcard of peterhouse attached on one page, rough cut edges, binding firm, VG PKM 127108  £45 

Gray, J H :  University of Cambridge College Histories: The Queens' College of St. Margaret and St. Bernard in the Universty of Cambridge. London: Robinson 1899.  308p light blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned and with fraying to head and foot, top edge gilt, with book plate on ffep, frontispiece with tissue guard, sl foxing to pages, pages with few pencil marks, rough cut edges, binding firm, VG PKM 127107  £25 

Fowler, Thomas :  University of Oxford College Histories: Corpus Christi. London: Robinson 1898.  252p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned and with fraying to head and foot, top edge gilt, with book plate on ffep, frontispiece with tissue guard, ink note on ffep, sl foxing to pages, pages with few pencil marks, rough cut edges, binding firm, VG PKM 127106  £25 

Rashdall, Hastings :  University of Oxford College Histories: New College. London: Robinson 1901.  256p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned and with fraying to head and foot, top edge gilt, with book plate on ffep, frontispiece, sl foxing to pages, pages unmarked, rough cut edges, binding firm, VG PKM 127105  £12 

Clark, A :  University of Oxford College Histories: Lincoln. London: Robinson 1898.  220p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned and with fraying to head and foot, top edge gilt, with book plate on ffep, frontispiece with tissue guard, ink note on ffep, sl foxing to pages, pages with few pencil marks, rough cut edges, binding firm, VG PKM 127104  £14 

Powicke, Maurice ; Fryde, E B :  Handbook of British Chronology. London: Royal Historical Society 1961.  565p red cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127082  £15 

Kermode, Frank :  Poetry, Narrative, History. Oxford: Blackwell 1992. (Bucknell Lecture Series in Literary Theory) 124p black paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, pen notes on final end paper PKM 127061  £12 

Barnard, E A B :  Proceedings of the Cambridge Antiquarian Society, October 1932 - October 1933. With Communications Made To The Society. Volume 34. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes 1934.  100p mint card cover, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127027  £25 

Collingwood, R G :  The Idea of History. Oxford University Press 1946.  xxvi 339p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127011  £21 

Wells, J :  A Short History of Rome to the Death of Augustus: With Three Maps and Four Plans. London: Methuen 1926.  353p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, some shelfwear, foxing to ffep and edges of pages, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126689  £13 

Macleane, Douglas :  A History of Pembroke College Oxford. Anciently Broadgates Hall. In Which are Incorporated Short Historical Notices of the More Eminent Members of this House. Oxford: Historical Society 1897.  xvi 544p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt emblem on cover, frontispiece with tissue guard, b&w plates, folding plate depicting college in back, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, very few pencil marking on otherwise clean and bright pages, binding firm, first edition, very good condition PKM 126624  £70 

Salter, H E ; Lobel, Mary [Eds]:  The Victoria History of the County of Oxford. Volume Three: The University of Oxford. Oxford University Press 1954. (Victoria History of the Counties) xix 382p large format red cloth with gilt designs and lettering on cover and spine, laminated dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, many b&w diagrams, photographic plates and fold-out architectural drawings, pages clean and bright, binding firm, first edition, very good condition PKM 126622  £80 

Ward, F A B :  Handbooks Of The Science Museum. Time Measurement. Part 1: Historical Review. London: HMSO 1937. (Science Museum) 54p blue card cover, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned and creased, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 126480  £14 

Follett, D H :  The Electron Jubilee Exhibition: held at the Science Museum, London, September 1947 - January 1948: To illustrate the discovery of the electron in 1897. Etc. London: Institute of Physics 1947.  48p xii blue card cover, stapled, sl browned, with frontispiece of J J Thomson, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126470  £20 

Innis, Harold :  The Cod Fisheries. The History of an International Economy. Revised Edition. Toronto University Press 1954.  xix 522p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126333  £40 

Bishop, George :  Eight Hundred Years of Physics Teaching. Basingstoke: Fisher Miller 1994.  237p green and white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, ex lib with tags and stamps, pages clean and bright, very good condition PKM 126299  £20 

Reddaway, W F :  Problems of the Baltic. Cambridge University Press 1940. (Current Problems) 120p cloth, dustjacket sunned on spine and shows shelfwear, very few pencil markings on bright pages, tight binding, very good condition with discreet ex lib markings (spine clean) PKM 126284  £14 

Robinson, Fothergill :  The Spirit of Association. Being Some Account of the Gilds, Friendly Societies, Co-Operative Movement, and Trade Unions of Great Britain. London: Murray 1913.  xii 403p blue cloth, gilt lettering on sunned spine, ex lib with bookplate tags and stamps, pages clean and bright, binding a little stretched in places, good+ PKM 126278  £25 

McCrum, Robert ; Cran, William :  BBC: The Story of English. Edited with Notes by Mitsuho Sugawara. Tokyo: Eihosha 1987.  167p card cover with dj, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with introduction in Japanese, with English-Japanese vocabulary index, VG PKM 126115  £15 

Howatt, Anthony :  A History of English Language Teaching. Cape Town: Oxford University Press 1984. (Oxford Applied Linguistics) 394p green paperback, pages with few faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 126107  £18 

Royal Historical Society :  Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Fifth Series. Volume 40. Including 'Presidential Address: English Landed Society in the Twentieth Century: I, Property: Collapse and Survival' by F M L Thompson. London: Royal Historical Society 1990. (Royal Historical Society Transactions) iv 413p green cloth with gilt lettering, slight bump to top edge, otherwise as new, for sale is the complete issue also containing papers on 'The Comparative Study of Memorial Preaching' by David d'Avray, 'Bodin and the Development of the French Monarchy' by Richard Bonney, 'Parliament and the Shaping of Eighteenth-Century English Social Policy' by Joanna Innes, 'The Baronial Context of the English Civil War' by J S A Adamson, 'Thomas Hobbes on the Proper Signification of Liberty' by Quentin Skinner, 'Reflections on Entrepeneurship and Culture in European Societies' by Sidney Pollard, 'Enterprise and Welfare States' by Jose Harris, 'Doctors, Public Service and Profit' by Charles Webster, 'Two Abbots in Politics' by Henry Mayr-Harting, 'Constructing Mau Mau' by John Lonsdale PKM 126066  £15 

Royal Historical Society :  Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Sixth Series. Volume 9. Including 'Presidential Address: Britain and the World in the Eighteenth Century: II, Britons and Americans' by P J Marshal. Cambridge University Press 1999. (Royal Historical Society Transactions) 372p cloth with gilt lettering, as new, for sale is the complete issue also containing papers on 'Thatcherism: An Historical Perspective' by E H H Green, 'General de Gaulle and His Enemies' by Julian Jackson, 'The Politics of English Bible Translation in Georgian Britain' by Neil Hitchin, 'The Middle Ages Through Modern Eyes' by Otto Oexle, 'Making Mercantilism Work' by Nuala Zahedieh PKM 126065  £15 

Tanner, J R :  Tudor Constitutional Documents A.D. 1485-1603 With an Historical Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1951.  636p brown cloth, spine sunned and worn, some shelfwear, signatures of prev owners on ffep, with few pencil marks, binding firm, good condition PKM 125867  £12 

Barrow, G W S :  Kingship and Unity. Scotland, 1000 - 1306. Edinburgh University Press 1998.  185p black paperback, maps, index, cover shows slight shelfwear, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 125847  £16 

Francaviglia, Richard ; Rodnitzky, Jerry [Eds]:  Lights, Camera, History. Portraying the Past in Film. Arlington: Texas University Press 2007.  138p red paperback, b&w photographs, excellent condition, as new PKM 125827  £12 

Crouch, David :  William Marshal. Court, Career and Chivalry in the Angevin Empire 1147 - 1219. London: Longman 1990.  233p paperback, edges slightly dirty, clean and bright pages, tight binding, excellent condition PKM 125821  £50 

Hicks, Michael :  Warwick The Kingmaker. Oxford: Blackwell 2002.  346p paperback, frontispiece, b&w plates, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 125820  £17 

Strohm, Paul :  Politique. Language and Statecraft Between Chaucer and Shakespeare. Notre Dame University Press 1885.  315p cloth, sl dusty, VG PKM 125813  £20 

Archer, Ian [Ed]:  Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Sixth Series. Volume 17. Including 'Presidential Address: Britain and Globalisation Since 1850: II. The Rise of Insular Capitalism, 1914 - 1939' by Martin Daunton. Cambridge University Press 2007. (Royal Historical Society Transactions) 236p black cloth with gilt lettering, as new, for sale is the complete issue also containing papers on 'King Henry I and Northern Ireland' by Judith Green, 'Aristocratic Widows and the Medieval Welsh Frontier' by Emma Cavell, 'The Burden and Conscience of Government in the Fifteenth Century' by Jeremy Catto PKM 125799  £15 

Engle, Stephen :  Struggle for the Heartland. The Campaigns from Fort Henry to Corinth. Lincoln: University of Nebraska 2001.  xxi 245p hardback with dustjacket, as new PKM 125775  £12 

Matthews, William :  Cockney Past and Present: A Short History of the Dialect of London. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972.  245p hardback with orange dj, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125770  £33 

Loach, Jennifer :  Edward VI. Yale University Press 1999. (Yale English Monarchs) xviii 210p hardback with dustjacket, as new PKM 125736  £12 

Michael, Ian :  Early Textbooks of English: A Guide. Swansea: Colloquium 1993. (Occasional Paper) 66p paperback with blue dj, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125713  £14 

Leith, Dick :  A Social History of English. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983. (Language and Society Series) 224p red paperback, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages with pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 125677  £12 

Sabbagh, Karl :  Palestine: A Personal History. London: Atlantic Books 2006.  366p hardcover with dj, index, b&w illustrations in text, Fine condition, signed by Author PKM 125636  £15 

Staderini, Giovanni :  The Roman Forum. With 48 Illustrations and 1 Map. Roma: Frank & Dittmann c1900. (Monuments of Italy) 41p paperback, 46 b&w plates at rear, illustrated dustjacket in very good condition, folding map at rear, binding stretched, cover detached but in good condition, pages clean and unmarked, rare, good condition PKM 125577  £20 

Nistor, Vlad ; Patten, Eve :  Culture, History, Heritage. Theoretical Readings of the British Past. Bucharest University 1996. (British Cultural Studies) 121p paperback, pages clean and bright, cover shows slight shelfwear, very good condition PKM 125515  £15 

Becker, David :  500 Years of Printmaking. Prints and Illustrated Books at Bowdoin College. Brunswick: Bowdoin College Museum of Art 1978.  45p green paperback, frontispiece, inscription to front end paper, b&w plates, pages clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125470  £10 

Gardiner, Samuel :  History of the Commonwealth and Protectorate 1649 - 1660. Volume 3 Supplementary Chapter. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1903.  31p + 40p advertisements, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib with stamps and stickers, edges and corners a little scuffed and cover a little dirty but pages clean, good+ PKM 125441  £8 

Nicolson, Benedict [Ed]:  The Burlington Magazine. Special Issue in Honour of Professor Johannes Wilde. June 1961. With Contributions form his Pupils: "Jean Pucelle: A re-examination of the evidence" by Kathleen Morand, "A Note on Masaccio in Pisa" by Eve Borsook, etc. London: Burlington Magazine 1961.  294p, paperback, large format (30cm), ex lib with stamp on cover, many halftone plates, very good condition PKM 125319  £20 

Shirley, F J :  Elizabeth's First Archbishop. A Reply to Mr J C Whitebrook's Consecration of the Most Revered Matthew Parker. London: SPCK 1948.  31p black cloth, gilt lettering on cover, frontispiece, inscription inside front cover, hinges yielding, slight foxing to pages, first edition, good condition PKM 125293  £8 

Delilkhan, Rohith-Gerald :  Apologie der Briefkultur: Historische Geltung und hermeneutische Anforderungen des Briefe aus dem Gleimkreis. Konstanz: Hartung-Gorre 1991.  280p red paperback, dedication and signature of the author on ffep, pages clean, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Widmung und Signatur des Autors auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 125261  £30 

Sansom, C J :  Anticommunism and Apartheid: the British Trade Union Movement in South Africa, 1945-54 (Paper in: Society for the Study of Labour History, Bulletin No. 46, 1983) Manchester: Society for the Study of Labour History 1983. (Society for the Study of Laobour History) 120p green card cover, 6 page paper, pages unmarked, additional essays by Richard Hyman, Jonathan Zeitlin and Steve Tolliday, very good condition PKM 125155  £8 

Macintyre, Martha :  Recent Australian Feminist History (Paper in History Workshop: A Journal of Socialist Historians, No. 5, 1978) Kendal: Wilson 1978. (History Workshop) 240p green paperback, 12 page paper, some ink underlining, issue contains additional essays by A L Morton, Anna Davin and Michael Newman, very good condition PKM 125147  £10 

Jones, Eliot :  The Trust Problem in the United States. New York: Macmillan 1922.  hardback with black illus cover laminated, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 125131  £14 

Koshar, Rudy :  Two 'Nazisms': the social context of Nazi mobilization in Marburg and T�bingen. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 7, No. 1, January 1982). London: Methuen 1982. (Social History) 124p cream paperback, 15 pages with some pencil underlining, issue features further essays by John Seed, Leon Fink and HI Dutton/JE King, very good condition PKM 125113  £10 

Emsley, Clive :  An aspect of Pitt's 'Terror': Prosecutions for Sedition during the 1790s. (Essay in Social History, Vol. 6, No.2, May 1981). London: Methuen 1981. (Social History) 155-280p cream paperback, 29 pages with some pencil underlining, issue features further papers by Harvey Mitchell, very good condition PKM 125111  £10 

Wilson, Stephen :  Conflict and its causes in Southern Corsica, 1800-1835. (Essay in Social History, Vol. 6, No.1, January 1981). London: Methuen 1981. (Social History) 347-503p cream paperback, 36 pages with some pencil underlining, issue features further papers by John Belchem and Gregor McLennan, very good condition PKM 125110  £10 

Goose, Nigel :  Household Size and Structure in early-stuart Cambridge. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 5, No. 3, October 1980). London: Methuen 1980. (Social History) 347-503p cream paperback, 38 pages with some pencil underlining, issue features further papers by Barry Reay and Donna T Andrew, very good condition PKM 125109  £10 

Vincent, David :  Love and death and the nineteenth-century working class? (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 5, No. 2, May 1980). London: Methuen 1980. (Social History) 183-345p cream paperback, 24 pages with some pencil underlining, issue features further paper by Joseph Melling, very good condition PKM 125108  £10 

Evans, Richard :  'Red Wednesday' in Hamburg: Social democrats, police and Lumpenproletariat in the suffrage disturbances of 17 January 1906. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 4, No. 1, January 1979). London: Methuen 1979. (Social History) 166p cream paperback, 30 page paper, issue features further papers by John Dinwiddy, PM Jones and Paul Richards, very good condition PKM 125104  £10 

Devine, T M :  Social stability and agrarian change in the eastern lowlands of Scotland, 1810-1840. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 3, No. 3, October 1978). London: Methuen 1978. (Social History) 281-424p cream paperback, 15 page paper, issue features further papers by Olwen Hufton and Bob Scribner, very good condition PKM 125103  £10 

Souden, David :  'Rogues, Whores and Vagabonds'? Indentured servant emigrants to North America, and the case of mid-seventeenth-century Bristol. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 3, No. 1, January 1978). London: Methuen 1978. (Social History) 130p cream paperback, 18 page paper, issue features further papers by Donald H Bell and J H Treble, very good condition PKM 125100  £10 

Anderson, Michael :  Sociological history and the working-class family: Smelser revisited. (Essay in: Social History, No. 3, October 1976). London: Methuen 1976. (Social History) 266-404p cream paperback, 17 page paper, with some ink underlying, issue features further papers by Geoff Eley and Hand Medick, very good condition PKM 125096  £10 

Phillips, Roderick :  Women and family breakdown in eighteenth-century France: Rouen 1780-1800. (Essay in: Social History, No. 2, May 1976). London: Methuen 1976. (Social History) 136p-264p cream paperback, 20 page paper, also papers by M. Lewin and David Levine, very good condition PKM 125095  £10 

Jones, David :  Thomas Campbell Foster and the rural labourer: incendiarism in East Anglia in the 1840s. (Articl in Social History, No. 1, January 1976). London: Methuen 1976. (Social History) 136p cream paperback, 40 page paper, very good condition PKM 125094  £10 

Kamenka, Eugene [Ed]:  Paradigm for Revolution? The Paris Commune 1871 - 1971. Canberra: Australian National University 1972.  vii 102p paperback, cover sunned, pages clean and bright, binding firm, good+ PKM 125063  £8 

Langdon-Davies, John :  The Mayflower and the Pilgrim Fathers: A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw No. 8. London: Cape 1966. (Jackdaw) Yellow stapled card cover folder, minor shelfwear, documents inside sl dog eared, very good condition PKM 125035  £20 

Loxton, Howard :  Westminster Abbey. Jackdaw No 40. London: Cape 1967?. (Jackdaw) Grey stapled card cover folder, very good condition PKM 125017  £25 

Sandys, John :  A History of Classical Scholarship from the Sixth Century B C to the End of the Middle Ages. Cambridge University Press 1903.  xxiii 671p plum cloth with gilt lettering on cover and sl sunned spine, corners sl bumped, previous owner's signature on ffep, fold-out frontisp, clean pages, illustrations, tables, very well preserved 1st ed, VG PKM 124952  £58 

:  Guida del Forestiero per Venezia Antica. Passeggiate quattro. Venezia: Gondoliere 1842.  214p sm patterned paper covered boards with calf spine, paper on covers torn, corners bumped and showing, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, frontisp, many engravings, decorative chapter headings, some foxing, otherwise pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 124736  £80 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: May/June 2004, No. 53. Hope and Memory. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2004. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, warped copy, minor shelfwear, good condition PKM 124700  £9 

Pnsonby Fane, R :  Jidai Ijin No Riakuden: Japanese Personalities throughout the Ages. ( = Transactions of the Japan Society of London, Vol 29) London 1920.  pp 61 - 134 dusty card covers, reprint, no date, extensive water damage to bottom of all pages and cover, foot of spine absent, otherwise pages clean, b&w photogr plates, musty odour, rather worn copy PKM 124633  £18 

Lines, Cliff :  Exploring Industry. London: Wayland 1987. (Exploring the Past) 48p yellow hardback, many colour illustrations and photos, ex lib with bookplate and tags, pages clean and bright, first edition, excellent condition PKM 124614  £20 

Hyde, Edward ; Huehns, G [Ed]:  Clarendon. Selections from the History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars and the Life By Himself. Oxford University Press 1955. (World's Classics) xlvi 492p, embossed blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket in good condition, pencil inscription on front end paper, pages clean and bright, VG PKM 124560  £10 

Heitland, William :  The Roman Republic. Vol 1-3. Cambridge University Press 1909.  3 vols in black cloth, first edition, clean pages, one spine detached (laid in) VG set PKM 124557  £46 

Hamada, Abu ; Benabdellah, Abdellziz et al:  Les Temps Pre-islamiques du Moyen-Orient; L'Architecture Magrebine et son �volution. (= La Pens�e, Mars 1963, No 5) Rabat: Ministere d'�tat Charge des Affaires Islamiques 1963.  pp 1 - 25, pp 26 - 41, 2 papers in 94p single issue of journal, paper covers sl dusty, pages clean, b&w illustrations, cut through front cover, otherwise in VG condition PKM 124513  £18 

Lanciani, Rodolfo :  The Destruction of Ancient Rome. A Sketch of the History of the Monuments. New York: Macmillan 1901. (Handbooks of Archaeology and Antiquities) xv 279 burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on cover and spine, gilded edge, ex ilb with usual but not unattractive tags stamps and bookplate, fold-out map frontispiece in very good condition, previous owner's name on front end page, slight rubbing to corners and spine, pages clean and unmarked, firm binding, overall condition very good PKM 124461  £50 

(No Author) :  90th Report of the Commissioners of His Majesty's Inland Revenue for the Year ended 31st March 1947. London: HMSO 1948.  96p blue paperback. VG copy PKM 124302  £14 

Rabbe, Alphonse ; Duncan, Jonathan :  History of Russia from the Foundation of the Empire by Rourick to the Close of the Hungarian War, Vols 1 - 2. London: Ingram 1854.  viii 286p 314p brown blindstamped cloth, set of 2 vols, a little worn, spine and front board of Vol 1 detached but present, binding weak, frontisp, b&w plates, clean pages, clear print, still very useful set PKM 124272  £20 

Solta, Georg Renatus :  Die Stellung des armenischen im Kreise der indogermanischen Sprachen: Eine Untersuchung der indogermanischen Bestandteile des armenischen Wortschatzes. Wien: Mechitharisten 1960. (Studien zur armenischen Geschichte) 511p orig papercovers, tear to head of spine, binding beginning to break, pages sl browning but clean and entirely uncut, sl fragile but unread, VG PKM 124261  £70 

B�hm, Jaroslav :  La Grande-Moravie: Tradition mill�naire de l'�tat et de la Civilisation./ The Great Moravian Empire. Prague: Acad�mie tch�coslovaque des Sciences 1963.  137p purple pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean, plans, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 124212  £9 

Elton, G R [Ed]:  The New Cambridge Modern History, Volume 2: The Reformation 1520 - 1559. Cambridge University Press 1958.  686p blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, previous owner's name on front end page, very few pencil marks on pages, firm binding, very good condition PKM 124171  £13 

Ranke, Leopold von :  The History of the Popes, Their Church and State, in the sixteenth and seventeenth Centuries. Translated by W K Kelly. London: Whitaker c1845.  540p hard cover, ex lib with library stamps on front end page, no spine but text in very good condition, good candidate for rebinding PKM 123663  £30 

Gilbert, Edmund :  The University Town in England and West Germany. Chicago University Press 1964.  74p yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode on ffep, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123519  £5 

Dodd, William ; Macy, Jesse :  The Days of the Cotton Kingdom. Part 1: The Cotton Kingdom by William E. Dodd, Part 2: The Anti-Slavery Crusade by Jesse Macy. Yale University Press 1919. (Chronicles of America) 245p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, some shelfwear, foxing to ffeps, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123481  £10 

Popper, Karl :  Das Elend des Historizismus. F�nfte, verbesserte Auflage. T�bingen: Mohr 1979. (Die Einheit der Gesellschaftswissenschaften) xvi 132p yellow pb, clean pages, hardly used, VG+ PKM 123458  £10 

Lloyd-Jones, Martyn :  Vivendo a vida crista: un panorama historico; Podemos aprender da historia? Sao Paulo: PES 1980?.  40p 32p set of 2 sm paperbacks, hardly used, clean pages, VG PKM 123440  £14 

Lloyd-Jones, Martyn :  John Knox o fundador do puritanismo; O puritanismo e suas origens. Sao Paulo: PES 1970s?.  32p 36p set of 2 sm pb, hardly used, clean pages, VG PKM 123437  £12 

Lodge, Oliver :  Pioneers of Science. London: Macmillan 1913.  404p red gilt decorative cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library, gilt edges, very good condition PKM 123287  £20 

Royal Historical Society :  Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Fourth Series. Vols 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 12, 13, 14, 16, 18, 20, 21, 23, 25, 30. London: Royal Historical Society 1918 - 1931.  8 vols, fresh green cloth gilt highlights, including arms to front cover, excellent fresh set, no library markings, VG+ PKM 123215  £100 

Royal Historical Society :  Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Third Series. Vols 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11. London: Longman, Green 1907 - 1917.  9 vols, fresh brown cloth with bevelled edges, black and gilt highlights, including arms to front cover, excellent fresh set, no library markings, VG+ set PKM 123214  £80 

Royal Historical Society :  Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. New Series (= Second Series) Vols 3, 4, 7, 11, 12, 13. London: Longman, Green 1886-1899.  6 vols, fresh terracotta cloth with bevelled edges, black and gilt highlights, excellent fresh set, from the library of Mandell Creighton of History of Papacy fame, with his bookplate which features a pictorial reference to his magnum opus PKM 123213  £60 

Ketelbey, C D M :  A History of Modern Times from 1789. London: Harrap 1964.  730p cloth with white/green dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, jacket chipped and slightly browned, very good condition PKM 123173  £10 

Eyre :  European Civilization: Its Origin And Development. Volume 1: Prehistoric Man and Earliest Known Societies (Reissue) Oxford University Press 1935.  844p large brown/red cloth, boards sunned, scratched and slightly soiled, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 123168  £40 

Previt�-Orton, C W :  A History of Europe: From 1198 to 1378. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1948.  464p green cloth, corners bumped and rubbed, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122966  £10 

Elton, G R [Ed]:  The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume 2: The Reformation 1520-1559. Cambridge University Press 1958.  686p cloth with blue jacket, jacket worn near the extremities, otherwise in very good condition PKM 122961  £20 

Currer-Briggs, Noel [Ed]:  A Handbook of British Family History: A Guide to Methods and Sources. Filtwick: Family History Services 1979.  78p yellow stapled booklet, ex library, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122925  £14 

Rotberg, Robert [Ed]:  The Journal of Interdisciplinary History. Volume 2 Number 2 Autumn 1971. Medieval Marriage Characteristics: A Neglected Factor in the History of Medieval Serfdom. Cambridge: MIT Press 1971. (Journal of Interdisciplinary History) 205-399p white paperback, as issued, signature to front cover, very good condition PKM 122920  £10 

Rotberg, Robert [Ed]:  The Journal of Interdisciplinary History. Volume 9 Number 1 Summer 1978. Meaning in Artifacts: Hall Furnishings in Victorian America. Cambridge: MIT Press 1978. (Journal of Interdisciplinary History) 200p white paperback, as issued, very good condition PKM 122895  £10 

Hancock, E D :  Foundations of History: Book A - The Way to Egypt. Edinburgh: Nelson 1929.  144p purple cloth, ex library, bumped corners, sunned spine, binding weak, very good condition PKM 122566  £10 

Wright, Lawrence :  Clean and Decent. The History of the Bathroom and the W. C. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1960.  281p hardback excellent condition, some stamps otherwise near fine PKM 122532  £10 

Kosay, Hamit Z�beyr :  Pazarli Hafriyati Raporu/ Les Fouilles de Pazarli: Entreprises par la Soci�t� d'Histoire Turque. Ankara 1941. (T�rk Tarih Kurumu Yayinlarindan) 21p plus lx plates, large orange card covers, A4 format, sl dusty, previous owner's stamp on front cover and ffep, sm tear to foot of spine, illustrations, fold-out maps, plates, some in colour, pages clean, text in Turkish and French, VG PKM 122407  £54 

:  Ruskin History Workshop: People's History and Socialist Theory. Position Papers. Oxford: Ruskin College 1979.  100p white folder binding, with papers by Stuart Hall, Peter Burke, etc., pages unmarked, pencil and ink notes on back page, in very good condition PKM 122242  £10 

:  Oral History: The Journal of the Oral History Society. 10 Issues, No 7 - - 13 (incomplete run). Colchester: University of Essex 1979-1985.  10 Issues, 70p - 90p, stapled booklets, very good condition, Missing Issues: Vol 8 Nr. 1, Vol 12 Nr. 1+2 PKM 122114  £45 

Stearns, Peter :  The Journal of Social History. Fall 1974. London: Croom Helm 1974.  147p blue paperback, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122100  £10 

Stearns, Peter [Ed]:  The Journal of Social History. Winter 1975. London: Croom Helm 1975.  153p blue paperback, spine and cover sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122099  £10 

Stearns, Peter :  The Journal of Social History. Summer 1975. Volume 8. London: Croom Helm 1975.  141p blue paperback, spine and cover sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122098  £10 

Stearns, Peter [Ed]:  The Journal of Social History. Spring 1975. London: Croom Helm 1975.  159p blue paperback, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122096  £10 

Bullock, David [Ed]:  The National Trust and Nature Conservation 100 Years on. London: Academic Press 1995.  large format paperback, grey cover, ex lib, excellent copy, proceedings of a conference in 1994 organized jointly by the National Trust and the Linnean Society of London at the Royal Society in celebration of the National Trust Centenary PKM 121605  £24 

Goldsmith, Oliver ; Coxe, Edward :  Goldsmith's History of England, Abridged by Himself, to which is added a very extensive and faithful Continuation to the Year 1848, Divided into Sections. Derby: Mozley ?1850.  487p old dark full calf binding, spine incomplete, binding poor and a few pages are detaching, binding breaking at one point, some pages dirty, may be missing a few pages, title and frontisp present, a useful and original text-book with scribbles and additional faults. Poor PKM 121589  £15 

Chaussinand-Nogaret, Guy :  La Noblesse au 18i�me si�cle: De la F�odalit� aux Lumi�res. Paris: Hachette 1976.  239p pb, pages clean, VG PKM 121557  £14 

Pignotti, Lorenzo :  Storia della Toscana sino al principato con diversi saggi sulle scienze, lettere e arti, Vols 1 - 10. Pisa: Capurro 1815.  10 vols bound in 5, approx 320p each, beautiful set of sm marbled boards with leather spines and corners, spine with 5 raised gilt-bordered bands and red leather label with gilt, sm shelf labels to foot of spine, corners and spines sl bumped and rubbed, marbled cover of boards rubbed in places, 'W E Nightingale' bookplate with barcode, red cancelled stamp and sm ink inscription on front inner board, Girton College Cambridge bookplate on back inner board, binding firm, engraved frontisp in Vol 1, pages clean, very faint foxing on just a few pages, very well preserved ex lib set, VG PKM 121401  £160 

Bouvier, J [Ed]:  The Long Run Trends. (8th International Economic History Congress, Budapest 1982) Budapest: Akad�miai Kiad� 1982.  95p blue paperback, reproduced from typescript, contans papers for the section B3 of the Congress PKM 121292  £14 

Degler, Carl :  Is There a History of Women? Inaugural Lecture. Oxford University Press 1975.  31p stapled booklet, VG with name on cover PKM 121291  £48 

Branca, Patricia :  Women in Europa since 1750. London: Croom Helm 1978.  233p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new PKM 121278  £8 

:  Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries: a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology, Biography & Antiquities of the Counties of Devon & Cornwall. Volume XXIII.-Part XI. Exeter: Townsend July 1949.  338-368p blue booklet, some shelfwear, sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121236  £8 

Jensen, Merrill :  English Historical Documents: American Colonial Documents to 1776. Vol 9. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1955.  888p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121234  £30 

Browning, Andrew :  English Historical Documents: 1660-1714. Vol 8. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1953.  966p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, hinges sl unfirm, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121233  £30 

Bruce, J C ; Richmond, Ian [Ed]:  Handbook to the Roman Wall. Newcastle: Reid 1947.  236p hardback with grey dustjacket, dustjacket worn and torn on edges, pages unmarked, sl foxing to edges of pages, binding firm, many b&w plates, with fold-out map, very good condition PKM 121210  £12 

thackeray, James :  The Four Georges. London: Falcon 1948.  131p red cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121195  £9 

Wiseman, T P ; Sampson, Jean et al:  Papers of the British School at Rome. Vol 42. London: British School at Rome 1974.  238p large green cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, very good condition: Circus Flaminius, Hellenistische Reliefbilder, Roads of Eastern Lucania, San Paolo di Valdiponte, Corneto-Tarquina, etc PKM 121193  £18 

Lauring, Palle :  A History of the Kingdom of Denmark. Translated from the Danish by David Hohnen. Copenhagen: Host 1976.  274p large pb, b&w plates and illustrations, inscription on ffep, clean pages, firm binding, VG PKM 121182  £9 

Wakefield, Edward :  England & America: a Comparison of the Social and Political State of Both Nations, 1834. New York: Kelley 1967.  376p brown cloth with fresh gilt lettering, price label remains on front board, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121178  £12 

Rogers, P J :  The New History: Theory into practice. London: Historical Association 1980. (Teaching of History) 61p white stapled booklet, ex library with label to front cover and barcode on ffep, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121171  £8 

Bittel, Kurt :  Grundz�ge der Vor- und Fr�hgeschichte Kleinasiens. 2. erweiterte Auflage. T�bingen: Wasmuth 1950?.  135p hardback with cloth spine, faint watermarks on cover, edges and corners of boards bumped, binding firm, clean pages, previous owner's inscription on ffep, b&w illustrations, 52 plates, 7 maps in pouch in back, edges of some pages sl damaged, text not affected, VG PKM 121048  £14 

wurmbrand, Max :  The Jewish People: 400 Years of Survival. London: Thames & Hudson 1966.  462p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, dedication to prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG PKM 121011  £12 

Bernard, G W :  History: The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 75, Number 244, June 1990. Oxford: Blackwell 1990.  184p-206p yellow stapled booklet, with signature of author on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 121007  £10 

MacAlister, R A S :  The Philistines: Their History and Civilization. The Schweich Lectures 1911. Chicago: Argonaut 1965.  xiii 136p cloth with illustrated dj, clean pages, firm binding, hardly used, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 120990  £10 

Mayer, J P [Ed]:  The Recollections of Alexis de Tocqueville. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. London: Harvill 1948.  354p cream cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 120949  £9 

Latreille, A :  L'�glise catholique et la R�volution fran�aise, Vols 1 - 2: Le pontificat de Pie VI et la crise fran�aise (1775 - 1799); L'�re napol�onienne et la crise europ�enne (1800 - 1815). Paris: Cerf 1970. (Foi Vivante) 295p 288p pb, set of 2 vols, pages yellowing but nice and clean, VG PKM 120941  £14 

Ward, J T :  The Factory Movement 1830-1855. London: Macmillan 1962.  515p hardback with blue dustjacket, dj sl worn and with tear on front, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120887  £15 

Monnier, Philippe :  Le Quattrocento: Essai sur l'histoire litt�raire du 15i�me si�cle italien, Vols 1 -2. Ouvrage couronn� par l'acad�mie fran�aise. Nouvelle �dition. Paris: Perrin 1931.  341p 463p blue library cloth, set of 2 vols, Girton College Cambridge bookplates with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page, spines sunned, pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copies PKM 120873  £27 

Johnson, Robert ; McDonnell, John [Eds]:  Espanoles en Indias: Siglos 15 - 18. Texts selected and edited with notes by R Johnson and J McDonnell. Oxford: Oxford University Press 1965. (Oxford Spanish American Readers) x 75p sm square pb, illustrations, Spanish - English glossary, minor shelfwear, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 120869  £14 

Geertz, Clifford :  The Social History of an Indonesian Town. Cambridge: MIT Press 1965.  217 hardback with yellow dustjacket, spine sl sunned, pages with pink pen underlining, binding firm, with b&w charts and plates, VG PKM 120860  £23 

Twigg, John :  A History of Queens' College, Cambridge, 1448 - 1986. Woodbridge: Boydell 1987.  hardback w/ dustjacket, excellent fresh copy PKM 120831  £18 

Stevens, B D :  Register of the Royal Grammar School Newcastle upon Tyne 1545 - 1954. Gateshead: Northumberland 1955.  635p bright blue cloth, VG+ PKM 120829  £36 

Gooch, G P :  Frederick the Great: The Ruler, the Writer, the Man. London: Longman 1947.  362p blue cloth aged, frontisp, clean copy PKM 120816  £12 

Wilkinson, B :  The Constitutional History of England 1216 - 1399. Vol 1: 1216 - 1307. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1948.  xviii 240p blue cloth, dj, nice copy PKM 120815  £12 

Wyld, Henry Cecil :  A Short History of English. London: Murray 1947.  vii 294p green cloth, index, with bibliogr references: History of the English language in 273 paras PKM 120814  £8 

Pollard, Sidney [Ed]:  Drift House. Unpublished copy. Published 1974 - 1981.  missing issues 31, 32, 33, 36, 37, each approx 100p, interesting set of labour history PKM 120807  £40 

Ogilvie, R M :  Latin and Greek. A History of the Influence on the Classics on English Life from 1600 to 1918. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1964.  189p blue cloth VG, hardly used, clean and firm PKM 120794  £22 

Lovejoy, Paul ; Amin, Samir et al:  Routes et Traces des Esclaves: La vie quotidienne en Afrique de l'Ouest au temps de la Route des esclaves; �changes transsahariens et traites n�gri�res arabes et atlantiques. (= Diog�ne, No 179, Juillet - Sept 1997) Paris: Gallimard 1997.  208p white pb with intact pictorial paper band, various contributors, text in French, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 120626  £26 

Cabrol, Dom Fernand :  L'Angleterre Chr�tienne avant les Normands. 2i�me �dition. Paris: Gabalda 1909. (Biblioth�que de l'enseignement de l'histoire eccl�siastique) xxiii 341p orig green paper covers with sunned spine, library label on front inner cover, covers sl grubby, roughcut edges, sewn pages nice and clean, binding weakening a little, very well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 120618  £25 

Palgrave, Francis :  History of England, Vol. I Anglo-Saxon Period. London: Murray 1831. (Family Library) xxxix 391p sm format, with plates and maps, half calf, front cover and spine detached, text clean and very firm PKM 120516  £22 

Darby, H C :  An Historical Geography of England Before A.D. 1800. Fourteen Studies. Cambridge University Press 1936.  566p red cloth with gilt letterin, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean with very few pencil marks, binding firm, many b&w maps, VG PKM 120453  £16 

Fox, Cyril :  The Personality of Britain: Its Influences on Inhabitant and Invader in Prehistoric and Early Historic Times. Cardiff: National Museum of Wales 1952.  94p yellow hardback with cloth spine, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, minor pen marks on backboard, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w and colour fold-out maps, VG PKM 120451  £13 

Vossler, Karl :  Mediaeval Culture: An Introduction to Dante and his Times, Vols 1 - 2. Translated by William Cranston Lawton. London: Constable 1929.  x 354p ix 454p green cloth, set of two vols, spine of Vol 1 tape-repaired, corners bumped, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, faint pencil markings on a few pages, red cancelled stamp on title page, VG ex lib copy PKM 120206  £25 

Belloc, Hilaire :  The French Revolution. London: Williams & Norgate 1911. (Home University Library of Modern Knowledge) 253p small format, red cloth, bright clean copy, back hinge very sl worn, else an excellent copy of the first (?) edition PKM 119969  £24 

Taylor, W C [Ed]:  Whittaker's improved edition of Pinnock's Goldsmith's History of Rome. To which is prefixed an introduction to the study of Roman history, and a variety of valuable information added throughout the work etc. London: Whittaker 1846.  xii 539p sm plum cloth, covers and spine rubbed, corners sl bumped, sl weak inner hinges, pencil scribbling on ffep, frontisp, 2 fold-out maps, illustrations, 2 or 3 faint pencil notes, otherwise pages clean, one map sl torn, VG PKM 119964  £18 

Braudel, Fernand [Ed]:  Les Communautes Juives 17th - 19th Si�cles (Annales. Histoire, Sciences Sociales) Vol 49, No 3, 1994. Paris: Armand Colin 1994.  approx 220p, excellent copy, contains special section Les Communautes Juives 17th - 19th Si�cles (Zink, Kieval, Deshen) Le modele japonais d'organisation du travail PKM 119708  £14 

Braudel, Fernand [Ed]:  Oral / Ecrit. (Annales. �conomies Soci�t�s Civilisations, Vol 44, No 4, 1989. Paris: Armand Colin 1989.  approx 220p, excellent copy, contains special section Oral / Ecrit. (Canfora, Saenger, von Moos) Etudes Urbaines, etc VG+ PKM 119707  £14 

Braudel, Fernand [Ed]:  Recherches sur l'Islam: Histore et Anthropologie. (Annales. �conomies Soci�t�s Civilisations, Vol 35, No 3-4, 1988. Paris: Armand Colin 1980.  approx 860p, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 119706  £14 

Braudel, Fernand [Ed]:  Lire et Ecrire. (Annales. �conomies Soci�t�s Civilisations, Vol 39, No 1, 1984. Paris: Armand Colin 1984.  approx 220p, excellent copy, contains special section Lire et Ecrire (Thiesse, Milo, Grew) Les Domaines de l Histoire (Walter, Buisseret), VG+ PKM 119685  £14 

Ploetz, Karl :  Auszug aus der alten, mittleren, neueren und neuesten Geschichte. Neu bearbeitet von Friedrich K�hler, zwanzigste Auflage, revidierte und erg�nzte Ausgabe. Leipzig: Ploetz 1929.  685p cloth with black handmade dustjacket and label, dj sl torn, head and foot of spine sl rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119679  £10 

Gordon, Emmerich :  Die Riegersburg: in Geschichte, Kunstgeschichte und Sage. Ein F�hrer von Emmerich Gordon. Graz: Leykam 1960.  46p small stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, signature and dedication of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, fold out map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119655  £12 

Koepert, H :  Geschichts-Kursus f�r die oberen und mittleren Klassen h�heren Lehranstalten und zum Selbstunterricht. Neunte verbesserte und erweiterte Auflage besorgt von S. Herrlich. Leipzig: Reichardt 1890.  206p marbled hardback with brown cloth spine, boards heavily rubbed and scratched, corners and edges bumped, hack to upper edge maybe from dog bite, pages with many pencil marks, some pages loose, good, Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ecken und Kanten abgestossen, Oberkante und Kopfschnitt mit Kerbe, Seiten mit Bleistifteintr�gen versehen, einigen Seiten lose PKM 119568  £30 

Behn, Manfred [Ed]:  Geschichten aus der Geschichte der DDR 1949-1979. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1981. (Sammlung Luchterhand) 314p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119522  £20 

Peitsch, Helmut ; Williams, Rhys :  Berlin seit dem Kriegsende. Edited with introduction and notes by Helmut Peitsch and Rhys W. Williams. Manchester University Press 1989. (Manchester New German Texts) 159p yellow paperback, pages clean with light pencil marks on few pages, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber mit vereinzelten Bleistift Eintr�gen PKM 119490  £20 

Links, Christoph ; Bahrmann, Hannes :  Wir sind das Volk: Die DDR im Aufbruch. Eine Chronik. Wuppertal: Hammer 1990.  226p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, in original package, New, eingeschweisstes Exemplar, unbenutzt PKM 119470  £20 

Shaw, Bernard :  In Good King Charles's Golden Days: A History Lesson. London: Constable 1939.  119p red cloth, minor stain to boards, pages untouched and firm, near fine condition, illustrations in red PKM 119244  £15 

Brewer, [Ebenezer] :  Poetical Chronology of Inventions, Discoveries, Battles and Eminent Men Exhibiting their Effects on the History of Great Britain Elucidated by a Catechism in Prose Subjoined to each Page. First Edition. London: Longman 1853.  198p embossed cloth with blind-stamped title, hinges cracked, corners bumped, faint stain on tp, ink inscription dated 1855, small name-stamp on ep, rare PKM 119165  £64 

Newsome, David :  The Victorian World Picture: Perceptions and Introspections in an Age of Change. London: Fontana 1998.  310p beige paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 119009  £9 

Calot, G ; Langaney, Andr� ; Saez, Armand et al:  In Memoriam Paul Vincent; Diversit� et histoire humaines; La f�condit� en Espagne depuis le d�but du si�cle. (= Population, 34i�me ann�e, no 6, Nov - Dec 1979) Paris: INED 1979.  pp 980 - 1206 white/ orange pb, various contributors, charts, tables, contributions in French, hardly used, VG+ PKM 118987  £26 

:  Seventh International Economic History Congress Edinburgh 1978: Four 'A' Themes. Edinburgh 1978.  239p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118975  £9 

Champion, Edme :  La France d'apres les cahiers de 1789. 4i�me �dition. Paris: Armand Colin 1911.  257p rebound in plain brown library cloth, bookplate, withdrawn stamp and barcode on front inner board, college stamp on title page, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 118965  £9 

Poni, C :  Seventh International Economical History Congress Edinburgh 1978. Theme B7: Economic Fluctuations and Policy Responses in Pre-Industrial Europe. Edinburgh 1978.  405p pink paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118963  £12 

:  Current Work in the History of Medicine: An International Bibliography. January - March, 1960. London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library 1964?.  115p grey stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118947  £22 

Lekachman, Robert :  Keynes's General Theory: Reports of Three Decades. New York: St Martin's 1964.  347p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 118736  £10 

Pfeifer, Jochen :  Der deutsche Kriegsroman 1945-1960: Ein Versuch zur Vermittlung von Literatur und Sozialgeschichte. K�nigstein: Scriptor 1981.  241p green cloth, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118717  £40 

Albrecht, Michael von :  Rom: Spiegel Europas. Texte und Themen. Heidelberg: Schneider 1988. (Sammlung Weltliteratur) 680p hardback with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten PKM 118709  £25 

Fisher, C D [Ed]; Tacitus :  Cornelii Taciti. Annalium. Ab Excessu Divi Augusti Libri. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1906. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 400p brown cloth, heavily worn boards, spine creased, binding weak with some pages lose, title page stapled with brown tape, good reading copy only PKM 118561  £13 

Kennedy, E C ; White, G W :  S.P.Q.R. The History and Social Life of Ancient Rome. Parts 1, 4 and 5: Life, Literature and Mythology. Parts 2 and 3: History. London: Macmillan 1957.  278p blue cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine sunned, pages unmarked, many diagrams, with map, index, very good condition PKM 118539  £10 

Matz, Klaus-J�rgen :  Wer regierte wann?: Regententabellen zur Weltgeschichte. Von den Anf�ngen bis zur Gegenwart. M�nchen: dtv 1992.  430p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118487  £8 

Buschmann, Arno [Ed]:  Kaiser und Reich: Klassische Texte und Dokumente zur Verfassungsgeschichte des Heiligen R�mischen Reiches Deutscher Nation vom Beginn des 12. Jahrhunderts bis zum Jahre 1806. M�nchen: dtv 1984. (dtv Wissenschaft) 655p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit geringen Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118478  £15 

Bach, Adolf :  Geschichte der deutschen Sprache. 7., erweiterte Auflage. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer 1961.  395p blue hardback with cloth spine, minor shelfwear to covers, signature and dedication of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten, R�cken leicht ausgeblichen PKM 118467  £14 

D�nhoff, Marion :  Im Wartesaal der Geschichte: Vom Kalten Krieg zur Wiedervereinigung. Stuttgart: DVA 1993.  304p hardback with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, saubere Seiten PKM 118466  £12 

Fuhrmann, Horst :  Pour le M�rite: �ber die Sichtbarmachung von Verdiensten. Eine historische Besinnung. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1992.  87p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118454  £10 

Quirin, Heinz :  Einf�hrung in das Studium der mittelalterlichen Geschichte. Vierte Auflage mit einer neuen Einleitung. Stuttgart: Steiner 1985.  363p red paperback, spine slightly sunned, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118395  £12 

Fenlon, Iain [Ed]:  Early Music History 10: Studies in Medieval and Early Modern Music. Cambridge University Press 1991.  313p blue cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 118384  £50 

Kolmer, Lothar :  Machtspiele: Bayern im fr�hen Mittelalter. Regensburg: Pustet 1990.  256p hardback with cream dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, with map, VG, neuwertiges Exemplar, Schutzumschlag ist am R�cken leicht ausgeblichen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118382  £25 

Parkinson, G H R [Ed]:  Marx and Marxisms. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Royal Institute of Philosophy Lecture Series) 268p grey paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118380  £10 

Mayeur, Jean-Marie :  The Third Republic from Its Origins to the Great War 1871-1914. Cambridge University Press 1987.  414p brown paperback, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118365  £13 

Guelke, Leonard :  Historical Understanding in Geography: An Idealist Approach. Cambridge University Press 1982.  119p cloth with brown/white dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118362  £22 

Jones, Gareth :  Modern Wales: A Concise History C.1485-1979. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1984.  376p cloth with green dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118350  £14 

Hauskeller, Michael :  Geschichte der Ethik: Mittelalter. M�nchen: dtv 1999.  x 294p ex library white paperback, index, usual library markings otherwise clean and unmarked pages, VG PKM 118349  £30 

Heit, Alfred ; Voltmer, Ernst :  Bibliographie zur Geschichte des Mittelalters. M�nchen: dtv 1997.  352p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen und unmarkierten Seiten PKM 118341  £8 

Rich�, Pierre :  Die Karolinger: Eine Familie formt Europa. M�nchen: dtv 1991.  480p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118334  £9 

Bitterli, Urs :  Die "Wilden" und die "Zivilisierten": Die europ�isch-�berseeische Begegnung. M�nchen: dtv 1982.  494p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Taschenbuch mit unmarkierten, sauberen Seiten PKM 118330  £15 

Bitterli, Urs :  Alte Welt - Neue Welt: Formen des europ�isch-�berseeischen Kulturkontaktes vom 15. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert. M�nchen: dtv 1986.  242p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118328  £10 

Gooch, G P :  History and Historian in the Nineteenth Century. Second Edition. London: Longman 1913.  604p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 118321  £11 

Lechner, Karl :  Die Babenberger: Markgrafen und Herzoge von �sterreich 976-1246. Graz: B�hlau 1976.  478p large heavy cloth with white dustjacket and protcetive sleeve, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag an den Kanten abgenutzt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118177  £20 

Paravicini, Werner :  Nord und S�d in der deutschen Geschichte des Mittelalters: Akten des Kolloquiums veranstaltet zu Ehren von Karl Jordan 1907-1984, Kiel, 15.-16. Mai 1987. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1990.  249p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, almost as new, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, wie neu PKM 118176  £17 

Bailey, G N ; Callow, P [Eds]:  Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney. Cambridge University Press 1986.  265p large format cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118128  £10 

Dahlhaus, Carl ; Robinson, J B [Transl]:  Foundations of music history. Cambridge University Press 1983.  177p brown paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 118117  £18 

Fenlon, Iain [Ed]:  Early Music History 9: Studies in Medieval and Early Modern Music. Cambridge University Press 1990.  266p blue cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, appendix, as new PKM 118111  £17 

Clapham, J H :  The Economic History of Modern Britain. Free Trade and Steel. 1850 - 1886. First Edition. Vol 3 Only. Cambridge University Press 1932.  554p green cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, with map, index, very good condition PKM 118106  £20 

Bethell, Leslie [Ed]:  Colonial Brazil. Cambridge University Press 1987.  397p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, scratchings and sticker residue to rear boad, otherwise very good condition PKM 118087  £20 

Freytag, Gustav :  Bilder aus der deutschen Vergangenheit: Aus der Wanderzeit. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 90p small cream paperback, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on cover, sm stain on cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, untere Kante leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118064  £7 

Lehane, Brendan ; Nowitz, Richard [Photogr]:  Ireland. London: Flint River 1989.  Unpaginated large format cloth with black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, index, as new PKM 118061  £22 

Luk�cs, Georg :  Skizze einer Geschichte der neueren deutschen Literatur. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1953.  161p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, label and barcode on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert, Bibliotheksmarke am Buchr�cken PKM 118031  £12 

Thucydides ; Marchant, E C [Ed]:  Thucydides. Book 2. Ed. E C Marchant. London: Macmillan 1891. (Classical Series) lxxxi 282p red cloth, fresh clean copy PKM 118019  £12 

Fyffe, C A :  History of Modern Europe 1826-1878. Uniform Edition. London: Cassell 1924.  580p green cloth, worn and rubbed boards, ex library, good condition, unmarked PKM 117986  £22 

Edwards, Paul :  Industrial Relations: Theory and Practice in Britain. Oxford: Blackwell 1996.  628p white hb, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, remains of bookplate on front inner baord, VG ex lib copy PKM 117966  £16 

Watts, Isaac :  A Short View of the Whole Scripture History: With a Continuation of the Jewish Affairs from the Old Testament to the Time of Christ and an Account of the Chief Prophecies that Relate to him. London: Milner 1876?.  145p black cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, cloth of spine missing, cracked hinges, 1 page loose, good candidate for rebinding, pencil inscription to front endpaper dated 1876, binding firm, poor condition PKM 117951  £20 

Treu, Ursula [Ed]:  Physiologus: fr�hchristliche Tiersymbolik. Berlin: Union 1981.  150p sm cloth with green dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert, Schutzumschlag am R�cken leicht ausgeblichen PKM 117943  £9 

Ehrismann, Otfrid ; Kaminsky, Hans [Eds]:  Literatur und Geschichte im Mittelalter: Versuch, in deutschsprachige Texte der Stauferzeit einzuf�hren. Kronberg: Athen�um 1976.  292p grey/ pink paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und einwandfrei PKM 117942  £40 

Dawson, William Harbutt :  The German Empire: 1867 - 1914 and the Unity Movement. London: Allen & Unwin 1966.  479p 512p cloth with gilt lettering, set of 2 vols, minor shelfwear, corners bumped, head and foot of spine slightly worn, faint marginal pencil markings to several pages, index, vol 1 with waterstain on front board and faint red discolouration from cover on 2 or 3 edges, sl weak inner hinges, vol 2 with firm binding, sl worn but still VG set PKM 117934  £50 

Kurze, F :  Deutsche Geschichte, 3: Vom Westf�lischen Frieden bis zur Aufl�sung des alten Reiches, 1648 - 1806. Berlin: de Gruyter 1919. (Sammlung G�schen) 213p yellow cloth, minor shelfwear, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Ecken etwas abgestossen und ausgefranst, Signatur des Vorbesitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Innenteil einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117885  £8 

Koch, Julius :  Deutsche Geschichte, 4: Von der Aufl�sung des alten bis zur Begr�ndung des neuen deutschen Reichs 1806 bis 1871. Berlin: de Gruyter 1924. (Sammlung G�schen) 152p sm yellow cloth, minor shelfwear, small black ink stain on spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, kaum Gebrauchsspuren, Signatur des Vorbesitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Innenteil einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117884  £8 

Moser, Hans :  Geschichte der deutschen Musik, Vol 1: von den Anf�ngen bis zum Beginn des Drei�igj�hrigen Krieges. Zweite durchgesehene Auflage. Stuttgart: Cotta 1921.  518p hardback with beautiful floral ornaments and cream cloth spine, minor shelfwear to covers, corners sl bumped, faint foxing on endpapers, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, music scores, envelope with stamps from 1924 used as bookmark, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit ornamentaler Verzierung, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117808  £25 

Moser, Hans :  Geschichte der deutschen Musik, Vol 2, zweiter Halbband: Vom Auftreten Beethovens bis zur Gegenwart. Stuttgart: Cotta 1924.  518p hardback with beautiful floral ornaments and cream cloth spine, minor shelfwear to covers, corners sl bumped, faint foxing on endpapers, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, music scores, newspaper cutting from 1933 used as bookmark, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit ornamentaler Verzierung, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert, enth�lt Zeitungsausschnitt von 1933 als Lesezeichen PKM 117807  £25 

Lehmann, A G :  Demosthenes von Athen: Ein Leben f�r die Freiheit. Biographie. M�nchen: Beck 2004.  284p cloth with white dustjacket, very minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, with map, hardly used, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117767  £20 

Williams, E C :  Deutsche Geschichte vom Wiener Kongress bis zur Gegenwart. Dritte Auflage. (= Geschichtsbuch f�r die Mittelstufe, Teil 4, Ausgabe B, vorwiegend f�r Ausserpreussen). Leipzig: Teubner 1929. (Teubners Geschichtliches Unterrichtswerk f�r h�here Lehranstalten) 184p blue cloth, spine torn, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, ffep detached but present, many b&w plates and maps, VG, Ausgabe in gutem Zustand, Buchr�cken ist etwas lose, Ecken sind leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117764  £7 

Pinnow, Hermann :  Deutsche Geschichte von den Anf�ngen bis zum Westf�lischen Frieden. Sechste Auflage. ( = Geschichtsbuch f�r die Mittelstufe, Teil 2 Bl, Ausgabe B, vorwiegend f�r Ausserpreussen). Leipzig: Teubner 1930. (Teubners Geschichtliches Unterrichtswerk f�r h�here Lehranstalten) 192p blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates and maps, VG, Ausgabe in sehr gutem Zustand, lediglich die Ecken sind leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117763  £10 

Pinnow, Hermann :  Deutsche Geschichte vom Westf�lischen Frieden bis zum Wiener Kongress. Vierte Auflage. ( = Geschichtsbuch f�r die Mittelstufe, Teil 3 B, Ausgabe B, Vorwiegend f�r Au�erpreu�en) Leipzig: Teubner 1930. (Teubners Geschichtliches Unterrichtswerk f�r h�here Lehranstalten) 104p blue cloth, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, ffep starting to detach, binding still firm, many b&w plates and maps, VG, Ausgabe in sehr gutem Zustand, lediglich die Ecken sind leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117762  £8 

Kluge, Friedrich ; G�tze, Alfred :  Etymologisches W�rterbuch der deutschen Sprache. Sechzehnte Auflage. Berlin: de Gruyter 1953.  933p heavy blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding still firm, VG, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117756  £22 

Wilson, H W :  The War Guilt. London: Sampson Low 1928.  366p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 117753  £19 

S�nger, Maria :  Studien zur Struktur der Wiener und Millst�tter Genesis: (Mss. Wien 2721 und Klagenfurt 6/19) Klagenfurt: Carinthia 1964. (K�rntner Museumsschriften) 129p cream paperback, frontispiece, covers sl dusty, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren. Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117583  £25 

Baumgartner, Xaver :  Namengebung im mittelalterlichen Z�rich: Die alt- und mittelhochdeutschen Personennamen der Z�rcher �berlieferung vom Jahr 1000 bis zum Jahr 1254. Z�rich: Historisch-Arch�ologischer Verlag 1983. (Studia Onomastica Helvetica) 326p cream paperback, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, minimale Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117573  £20 

Jazdzewski, Konrad :  Atlas to the Prehistory of the Slavs: Acta Praehistorica Universitatis Lodziensis: Part 2: Texts. Lodz: Scientific Society 1948.  144p brown paperback, worn copy, signature to top right corner of front cover, unmarked, binding lose, good condition PKM 117532  £46 

Sch�ller, Robert :  Seifrits "Alexander": Form und Gehalt einer historischen Utopie des Sp�tmittelalters. Wien: Praesens 1997.  179p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages sl waved due to overstrong binding, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichter Produktionsfehler (Seiten leicht gewellt), keine Markierungen, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117469  £20 

Kornbichler, Thomas [Ed]:  Klio und Psyche. Pfaffenweiler: Centaurus 1990. (Geschichte und Psychologie) 224p grey paperback, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, as new, VG, ausgezeichneter Zustand, lediglich geringe Gebrauchsspuren an Unterseite PKM 117466  £8 

Greve, Uwe :  Einigkeit und Recht und Freiheit: Kleine Geschichte des Deutschlandliedes. Hamburg: SWG 1982.  20p stapled pb, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 117358  £7 

J C :  The Story of the 51st Highland Divisional Signals, June 1944 to July 1945. Syke 1945?.  32p sm green card covers, stapled booklet, preface from sept 1945, includes large fold-out map 'Route of 51st Highland Division in North Europe from 7th June 1944 to July 1945' covering routes through France, Germany, Belgium and Holland, clean pages, excllent condition, VG PKM 117248  £42 

Taylor, I A :  The Tragedy of an Army: La Vend�e in 1793. London: Hutchinson 1913??.  325p red cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, spine slightly worn, light foxing to endpapers, binding firm, boards slightly grubby, index, owner's sticker to inner front board, otherwise good condition PKM 117121  £15 

Temple, William :  Christianity as an Interpretation of History. London: Longman 1945.  22p brown Stapled Booklet, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117119  £9 

L�f, Sylvia ; Mallberg, Ingrid ; Rosenthal, Dietrich :  Vier L�nder - eine Sprache: Die Deutsche Demokratische Republik. London: Longman 1970.  61p large pb, many b&w illustrations, pages clean, VG PKM 117111  £12 

Schuler, Peter-Johannes :  Grundbibliographie mittelalterliche Geschichte. Stuttgart: Steiner 1990. (Historische Grundwissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen) 198p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, sm tear to spine, tables, appendix, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 116994  £25 

Vogenitz, Carolyn :  Portage Lakes Then and Now. Privately Printed 1999.  264p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, index, as new PKM 116992  £10 

Williams, Tony :  The Forgotten People. Llandysul: Gomer 1997.  202p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, as new PKM 116987  £18 

Thorold, Peter :  The Motoring Age: The Automobile and Britian 1896-1939. London: Profile 2003.  294p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, about 10 bottom rear pages dog-eared, binding firm, many colour photographs, index, very good condition PKM 116972  £13 

Padoa-Schioppa, Tommaso ; Delors, Jacques [Preface]:  Efficiency, Stability, and Equity: A Strategy for the Evolution of the Economic System of the European Community. Oxford University Press 1987.  187p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, 2 pages dog-eared, binding firm, many diagrams, index, good condition PKM 116968  £10 

Lothian, Arthur :  Kingdoms of Yesterday. First Edition. London: Murray 1951.  228p blue cloth, corners bumped, spine sunned, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 116748  £13 

Summers, W C [Ed]; Sallust :  C. Sallusti Crispi. Iugurtha. Cambridge University Press 1932. (Pitt Press Series) 192p green cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, with map, index, very good condition PKM 116711  £20 

Whibley, Leonard [Ed]; Titus Livius :  Livy. Book 5. Edited with Introduction and Notes. Cambridge University Press 1898. (Pitt Press Series) 200p brown cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, heavy pencil marks to pages, binding weak, with map, index, very good condition PKM 116709  £20 

Edwards, H J [Ed]; Titus Livius :  Titi Livi Ab Urbe Condita Libri-Praefatio Liber Primus. (Book 1) Cambridge University Press 1924. (Pitt Press Series) 232p blue cloth, corners bumped, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding weak, boards won and detached, spine fell apart, index, very good condition PKM 116703  £19 

Furneaux, Henry [Ed]; Tacitus :  Cornelli Taciti Annalium. Libri I-IV. Edited with Introduction and Notes for the Use of Schools and Junior Students. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1928.  400p brown/maroon cloth, some shelfwear, stain to boards, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116691  £13 

Church, Alfred ; Brodribb, William ; Tacitus :  Agricola and Germania of Tacitus with a Revised Text, English Notes, and Map. London: Macmillan 1926. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 92p red cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, fold-out maps, extensive pencil marks to some pages, index, still very good condition PKM 116680  £9 

Strachan, John ; Herodotus :  Herodotus. Book 6. Edited with An Introduction, Notes and Maps. London: Macmillan 1891. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 235p red cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, soiled spine, index, very good condition PKM 116652  £13 

Childe, V Gordon :  The Most Ancient East: The Oriental Prelude to European Prehistory. London: Kegan Paul 1928.  258p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, light foxing to some pages, small white stain to front board, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, otherwise very good condition PKM 116636  £12 

Hude, Carolus ; Herodotus :  Herodoti: Historiae: Volume 1 and 2. Editio Tertia: Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) 205p navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, undated, in latin and greek, index, very good condition PKM 116620  £24 

Marek, J ; Forman, Werner [Photogr]; Kuthanova, Olga [Transl]:  The Jenghiz Khan Miniatures from the Court of Akbar The Great. London: Spring Books 1963.  34p cloth with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, VG+ PKM 116581  £16 

Wyss, Dieter :  Depth Psychology: A Critical History. New York: Norton 1966.  567p cloth with bright blue dustjacket, as nw, excellent copy PKM 116534  £24 

Schmitz, Leonhard :  A History Of Rome From The Earliest Times To The Death Of Commodus Ad 192. London: Walton & Maberly 1861.  547p navy cloth, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding weak, b&w illustrations, front inner hinge cracked, good condition PKM 116507  £27 

Bradeen, Donald ; Hoffmann, Wilhelm et al:  The Popularity of the Athenian Empire; Die r�mische Politik des 2. Jahrhunderts und das Ende Karthagos. (= Historia, Zeitschrift f�r Alte Geschichte, Vol 9, No 3, 1960) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1960.  pp 257 - 384 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, sm black ink stain on edges from printing process, various contributors, texts in English, French or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116428  £12 

W�st, Fritz ; Voit, Ludwig et al:  Amphiktyonie, Eidgenossenschaft, Symmachie; Zur Dion-Vita. (= Historia, Zeitschrift f�r Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 2, 1954) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1954.  pp 129 - 255 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116293  £14 

Christ, Karl ; Staveley, E S et al:  Historische Probleme der griechisch-sizilischen Numismatik; Provocatio during the Fifth and Fourth Centuries B C. (= Historia, Zeitschrift f�r Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 4, 1954/55) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1955.  pp 385 - 504 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, fold out chart, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116280  £12 

B�rard, Jean :  La Colonisation Gr�que de l'Italie M�ridionale et de la Sicile dans l'Antiquit�: L'Histoire et la L�gende. Seconde �dition revue et mise � jour. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1957. (Publications da la Facult� des Lettres de Paris) xii 522p orig card covers sl sunned and with minor shelf wear, previous owner's signature on ffep, firm binding, pages fresh and clean, includes 4 maps, one of which to fold out, rough cut pages, hardly used, VG PKM 116262  £25 

Grenfell, B P ; Hunt, A [Eds]:  Hellenica Oxyrhynchia cum Theopompi et Cratippi fragmentis. Recognoverunt brevique adnotatione critica instruxerunt B Grenfell et A Hunt. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1909. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) viii approx 100p orange limp cloth, covers a little rubbed, corners sl bumped, orig text in Greek with preface and annotations in Latin, previous owner's inscription in neat ink on ffep, inner hinges weakening, occasional pencil markings on margin, still VG PKM 116232  £18 

Immisch, O ; Lamer, H [Eds]:  Vox Latina: Lateinisches Lesebuch f�r die oberen Klassen, f�r Studierende und f�r Freunde humanistischer Bildung, Vols 1 -3. Leipzig: Dieterich 1925.  viii 148p 209p 154p large green hb with cloth spine, set of 3 vols, includes 'das r�mische Schrifttum; Das heidnische Schrifttum; Ausgew�hlte Proben lateinischen Schrifttums', Vol 3 weak inner hinges and title page detached but present, corners sl bumped, VG PKM 116231  £28 

Brunner, Karl ; Daim, Falko :  Ritter, Knappen, Edelfrauen: Ideologie und Realit�t des Rittertums im Mittelalter. Graz: B�hlau 1981.  135p large square cloth w illustrated dj, minor shelf wear to covers, hardly used, many b&w and colour illustrations throughout, index, VG+ PKM 116132  £26 

(No Author) :  The Battle of Britain. An Air Ministry Account of the Great Days from 8th August to 31st October 1940. London: HMSO 1940.  33p black stapled booklet, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, binding weak, many b&w photographs, very good condition PKM 115917  £10 

(No Author) :  Front Line 1940-41. The Official Story of the Civil Defence of Britain. London: HMSO 1942.  157p black paperback, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, many b&w photographs, very good condition PKM 115916  £10 

Braaten, Carl :  New Directions in Theology Today: Volume 2 History and Hermeneutics. First Edition. London: Lutterworth 1968.  205p blue cloth, ex library, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115710  £14 

Troeltsch, Ernst :  The Absoluteness of Christianity and the History of Religions. London: SCM 1972. (Library of Philosophy and Theology) 174p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket slightly chipped, near fine condition PKM 115634  £13 

Hodgett, Gerald :  Social and Economic History of Mediaeval Europe. London: Methuen 1972. (University Paperbacks) 256p white paperback, binding firm, cup ring to front cover, index, very good condition PKM 115480  £11 

Marriott, J A R :  A Short History of France. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1944.  296p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 115138  £10 

Cole, Alan ; Burtt, Ruth et al:  The Peace Testimony in 1659; The Quaker Marriage Declaration; The Baptism of Maria Hack 1837. (=The Journal of the Friends' Historical Society, Vol 46, No 2) London: Friends' Historical Society 1954.  pp 45 - 98 blue card covers, single issue, index, pages nice and clean, includes various other contributions, VG PKM 114962  £10 

Schultz, Hans J�rgen [Ed]:  Jesus in His Time. First Edition. London: SPCK 1971.  160p black cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114920  £9 

Lewis, E M :  The Teaching of History in Secondary Schools. London: Evans Brothers 1965.  214p cloth with yellow dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, jacket torn near bottom of spine, near fine condition PKM 114873  £7 

Dornseiff, Franz :  Antike und Alter Orient: Interpretationen. Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang 1956. (Kleine Schriften) 444p hb dj sl rubbed, previous oner's signature on ffep, pages clean, 2 or 3 b&w plates, index, VG PKM 114786  £16 

Steinberg, S H :  A Short History of Germany. Cambridge University Press 1944.  304p cloth with white/purple dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114698  £9 

Cattermole, Richard :  Cattermole's Illustrated History of the Great Civil War of the Times of Charles the 1st and Cromwell. London: Bohn 1852.  279p large blue cloth with gilt lettering, worn boards near the extremities, corners dented, signature to front end paper, frontispiece, gilt edges, binding lose but holding, acceptable condition PKM 114671  £58 

Butterfield, Herbert :  The Study of Modern History, an Inaugural Lecture, Cambridge, 1944. London: Bell 1944.  34p green paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114648  £9 

Nicholls, Anthony :  German Historical Institute. The 2004 Annual Lecture. Always Good Neighbours, Never Good Friends? Anglo-German Relations 1949-2001. London: German Historical Institute 2004.  43p red paperback, very good condition PKM 114635  £8 

Kenyon, J P :  The History Men. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1993.  352p blue/pink paperback, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 114628  £11 

Pirenne, Henri :  History of Europe from the Invasions to the Sixteenth Century. Second Impression. London: Unwin 1940.  624p grey/blue cloth with gilt lettering, very good condition, very little used PKM 114566  £12 

Butts, Mary [Illustr]; Schroeder, Mary :  Look at the Past. Part One. Homes. London: Chatto 1950?. (Open Your Eyes) 31p yellow paperback, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 114451  £10 

Arques, Enrique :  Tres sultanes a la porfia de un reino (del Diario de un cautivo). 2nd Ed. Tetuan: Editora Marroquil 1953.  316p large card covers, orig illustrated dj sl frayed, faint shelf label on spine, many photogr plates, illustrations, pages clean with very faint foxing, well preserved copy, VG PKM 114387  £34 

Dean, Elizabeth :  History in Black and White: An Analysis of South African School History Textbooks. Paris: UNESCO 1983.  137p white/black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114296  £28 

Bury, J B :  A History of the Roman Empire from its Foundation to the Death of Marcus Aurelius 27 B.C.-180 A.D. London: Murray 1930.  638p maroon cloth, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, many b&w illustrations, with map, index, very good condition PKM 114213  £40 

Bernheim, Ernst :  Quellen zur Geschichte des Investiturstreites, Heft 1: Zur Geschichte Gregors 7 und Heinrichs 4. Leipzig: Teubner 1907. (Quellensammlung zur deutschen Geschichte) vi 88p brown library cloth, VG ex lib copy with old library bookplate inside front cover, pages tanned, binding sound PKM 114200  £12 

Bury, J B ; Cook, S A [Eds]:  The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol 4: The Persian Empire and the West. Cambridge University Press 1939.  xxiii 698p terracotta cloth, gilt on spine, nice fresh well preserved copy, top edge gilt, many fold-out maps and tables, corners bumped, owner label, slight foxing, cracked hinges, old bookseller's label, VG PKM 114113  £28 

Valeri, Francesco Malaguzzi :  La Corte di Lodovico Il Moro, Vol 3: Gli Artisti Lombardi. 489 illustrazioni, 16 tavole. Milano: Hoepli 1917.  xiv 368p large heavy 4to plain brown library cloth with leather spine, original card covers bound in, sm tear to top of spine, corners sl bumped, Cambridge College bookplate, red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing to endpapers, sm cancelled stamp on top edges, colour frontisp with tissue guard, many b&w illustrations throughout, several plates with tissue guard, binding firm, pages clean, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 114048  £116 

Senior, J :  Microcomputer Buyer's Guide. Oxford: Blackwell 1986.  62p white/pink paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 114037  £12 

Matheson, P E :  A Skeleton Outline of Roman History. London: Longman 1922.  191p red cloth, soiled spine, slightly worn and sunned boards, inscription and stamp to front end paper, firm binding, very good condition PKM 113999  £10 

Breebaart, A B :  Clio and Antiquity: History and Historiography of the Greek and Roman World. Hilversum: Verloren 1987. (Amsterdamse Historische Reeks) 128p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, near fine condition PKM 113967  £62 

Sheean, Vincent :  In Search of History 1918-1930. First Edition Second Impression. London: Hamilton 1935.  448p navy cloth, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding loose but holding, index, very good condition PKM 113962  £17 

Tay, Marie :  Abr�g� d'histoire de Provence, Vols 1 -2. Pr�face d'�mile Ripert. 2nd Ed. Aix-en-Provence: Fabre 1930.  193p 206p green library cloth, original paper covers bound in, 2 vols bound into one, St Catherine's College Cambridge bookplate and barcode on front inner board, remains of library shelf label on spine, pages clean, binding tight, VG ex lib copy PKM 113893  £16 

Hardy, Dennis :  Arcadia for All: The Legacy of a Makeshift Landscape. London: Mansell 1984. (Studies in History, Planning, and the Environment) 307p white/purple paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113758  £10 

Schreiber, Hermann :  Auf den Spuren der Goten. Second Impression. M�nchen: List 1977.  543p cloth with yellow jacket, near fine condition, one minor tear to top of spine, firm and unmarked PKM 113751  £12 

Graham, Keith :  Battle of Democracy. New York: Prentice-Hall 1986.  272p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113707  £9 

Chirol, Valentine :  Indian Unrest. A reprint, revised and enlarged from �The Times� with an introduction by Sir Alfred Lyall. London: Macmillan 1910.  371p maroon cloth, yellow patterned dustjacket, rather grubby, browned endpapers and a sprinkling of old insect holes, dustjacket worn at extremities, interior clean and unmarked, binding firm, cloth in very good condition PKM 113694  £36 

Lamprey, Louise :  Building an Empire. First Edition. London: Harrap 1943.  200p brown cloth, index, maps, spine sunned, corners rubbed, small label remnant on corner of inner board, no jacket, interior excellent PKM 113596  £4 

Ridgeway, William :  The Early Age of Greece. Volume 2 Only. Cambridge University Press 1931.  748p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, good condition PKM 113535  £22 

Cash, W :  Christendom and Islam: Their Contacts and Cultures Down the Centuries. First Edition. London: Student Christian Movement 1937.  196p petrol cloth, dustjacket, heavy shelfwear, internally very good PKM 113278  £22 

Robertson, William :  The History of the Discovery and Settlement of America. Complete in One Volume. Edinburgh: Nelson 1845.  480p red cloth with gilt lettering, worn and soiled boards, spine half detached, hinge cracked, signature to front end paper, index, good reading copy only PKM 113242  £36 

Biesing, Winfried :  Drachenfelser Chronik: Geschichte eines Berges, seiner Burg und seiner Burggrafen. K�ln: Rheinland 1980.  328p large square cloth dj, many b&w illustrations, clean pages, binding firm, VG PKM 113163  £22 

Croce, Benedetto :  History as the Story of Liberty. Transl Sylvia Sprigge. New York: Norton 1941.  324p cloth with frail dustjacket, VG+ first edition of this translation, VG+ PKM 113040  £14 

Heywood, William :  Palio and Ponte: An Account of the Sports of Central Italy from the Age of Dante to the XXth Century. London: Methuen 1904.  268p tall blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with discrete stamps and bookplate, some foxing to edges and eps, binding firm, 27 illustrations, very nice copy PKM 112987  £34 

Godley, A D [Ed]; Tacitus :  The Histories of Tacitus Books 1 and 2. London: Macmillan 1910. (Classical Series) 500p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 112949  £22 

Dawson, Christopher :  The Making of Europe: An Introduction to the History of European Unity. Eighth Impression. London: Ward 1948.  240p grey cloth, corners slightly bumped, signature stamp to back of front board, folded map, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112910  £10 

Cloche, Paul :  Histoire de la Mac�doine jusqu' � L'av�nement d'Alexandre le Grand, 336 avant J.-C. Paris: Payot 1960.  269p white paperback, slightly creased spine, rubbed corners, signature to front cover, binding weak, very good condition PKM 112907  £18 

Higgins, George :  Annals of Lloyd's Register. Centenary Edition. London: Lloyd's of London 1934.  251p red cloth with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, gilt edges, many illustrations, lists of commitees and index at rear, spine sunned, some foxing, overall very good PKM 112874  £20 

Tacitus ; Furneaux, Henry [Ed]:  Cornelii Taciti Annalium libri 1-4. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1904.  400p black cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine, blue pencil underlining and inscription to most pages, index, good reading copy PKM 112796  £12 

How, W W ; Wells, J ; Herodotus :  A Commentary on Herodotus: With Introduction and Appendixes. Volume 1: Book 1-4. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1912.  456p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to spine, front hinge cracked, end paper and title page missing, minor marking to pages, binding firm, good condition PKM 112776  £64 

Hardy, E G [Ed]; Plinius, Caecilius :  C. Plinii Caecilii Secundi Epistulae ad Traianum Imperatorem Cum Eiusdem Responsis. London: Macmillan 1889.  251p dark green cloth, worn copy with missing spine, boards scratched, corners rubbed, binding lose but holding, pencil and minor ink markings to pages, good reading copy, in latin and english PKM 112772  £55 

Schmidt, Otto Eduard ; Enderlein, Oskar :  Erz�hlungen aus Sage und Geschichte des Altertums: Ein Hilfsbuch f�r den ersten Geschichtsunterricht auf h�heren Lehranstalten. Dritte verbesserte Auflage. Dresden: H�ckner 1893.  91p sm marbled boards with cloth spine, handwritten label on spine, pages sl yellowed, a few faint pencil markings, neat ink underlining in chronological table, VG ex lib copy PKM 112754  £14 

Sandys, John ; Aristotle :  Aristotle's Constitution of Athens: A Revised Text with an Introduction, Critical and Explanatory Notes, Testimonia and Indices. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1893.  302p green cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition, in greek and english PKM 112741  £66 

Stam, James :  Inquiries into the Origin of Language: The Fate of a Question. New York: Harper & Row 1976.  307p maroon hardback with gilt lettering, ink marks to 2 pages, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112721  £15 

Newby, P H ; Maroon, F J [Photogr]:  The Egypt Story: Its Art, Its Monument, Its People, Its History. London: Deutsch 1979.  259p large format cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, index, as new PKM 112690  £25 

Briggs, C A :  History of the Study of Theology. Volumes One and Two. London: Duckworth 1916.  212p, 218p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spines sunned, name sticker to front inner boards, light foxing to endpapers, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112629  £23 

Hill, G F [Collected By]:  Sources for Greek History: Between the Persian and Pelponnesian Wars. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1907.  439p maroon cloth, corners slightly rubbed, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, pencil marks to pages, deckled edges, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 112616  £12 

Peper, C B [Ed]; Toynbee, Arnold [Foreword]:  An Historian's Concience: The Correspondence of Arnold J. Toynbee and Columba Cary-Elwes, Monk of Ampleforth. Oxford University Press 1987.  608p cloth with purple dustjacket, shelfwear, some ink marks to pages, binding firm, index, otherwise very good condition PKM 112556  £18 

Rushforth, G M :  Latin Historical Inscriptions: Illustrating the History of the Early Empire. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1930.  144p cloth with cream dustjacket, shelfwear, light foxing to dustjacket and page edges, dustjacket slightly browning, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 112496  £10 

Honey, John :  Tom Brown's Universe: The Development of the Public School in the 19th Century. London: Millington 1977.  416p cloth with brown dustjacket, shelfwear, ink in the margin of one page otherwise pages clear and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112460  £15 

Rait, R S :  Life in the Medieval University. Cambridge University Press 1912.  164p pink cloth, spine slightly sunned, inscription to front endpaper otherwise pages clean and unmarked, light foxing to endpapers, small black ink spot on front board, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, good condition PKM 112433  £18 

Nicoll, Fergus :  The Sword of the Prophet: The Mahdi of Sudan and the Death of General Gordon. Gloucester: Sutton 2004.  323p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 112412  £11 

Power, Rhoda :  More Boys and Girls of History. Fourth Impression. Cambridge University Press 1945.  270p green cloth, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, with map, very good condition PKM 112404  £10 

Mierow, C C :  Gothic History of Jordanes: In English Version with an Introduction and a Commentary. Cambridge: Speculum Historiale 1966.  188p cloth with yellow dustjacket with gilt lettering, inscription to inner dustjacket flap, slight shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 112391  £24 

Myers, J L :  The Dawn of History. London: Williams & Norgate 1915. (Home University Library of Modern Knowledge) 256p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, inscription to front endpaper, name stamp also on front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, cracked hinge at rear, decorative border on title page and frontispiece, index, good condition PKM 112389  £13 

Reed, Langford ; Bateman, H M [Illustr]:  The Complete Limerick Book: The Origin History, and Achievements of the Limerick with over 300 Examples Many of which are Entirely New. London: Jarrold 1932?.  124p yellow paperback, supposedly the third edition of 1932 but in forworrd says Fourth Edition, shelfwear, browning to page edges, paper cover detached although book block remains bound, many b&w illustrations, index, good condition PKM 112387  £10 

Turville-Petre, G :  The Heroic Age of Scandinavia. First Edition. London: Hutchinson 1951. (Hutchinson University Library) 196p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, endpapers display maps of Scandinavia and Iceland, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 112384  £14 

Dillon, Myles [Ed]:  Early Irish Society: An Sean-Shaol in �rinn. Cork: Mercier 1969.  92p white/brown paperback, shelfwear, rear cover slightly grubby, ink inscription on endpaper otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, otherwise as new PKM 112378  £15 

Glanville, S R K :  The Growth and Nature of Egyptology. Cambridge University Press 1947.  37p grey paperback, slight shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, cover is mildly browning at edges, otherwise VG+ PKM 112376  £16 

Ricklefs, M C :  A History of Modern Indonesia. London: Macmillan 1982. (Macmillan Asian Histories Series) 335p red paperback, ex library, slight shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112365  £10 

Mary Mills, Patrick :  Sappho and the Island of Lesbos. First Edition. London: Methuen 1912.  180p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards only, unmarked with many b/w photo plates, near fine condition, owner stamp to front end paper PKM 112325  £64 

Strong, L A G :  King Richard's Land: A Story for Boys. First Edition. London: Dent 1938. (King's Treasuries) 256p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor damn stain to boards, near fine condition, b/w illustrations PKM 112313  £7 

Dickinson, William Croft :  Volume 1: Scotland from the Earliest Times to 1603. Volume 2: Scotland from 1603 to the Present Day. London: Nelson 1962.  408p and 355p cloth with brown and blue jacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, slightly chipped jacket, index, with folded maps, near fine condition PKM 112035  £44 

Gibbon, Edward :  The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Volume 7. London: Pickering 1827.  549p red cloth with title label on spine, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn and sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 111794  £44 

Gibbon, Edward :  The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Volume 8. London: Pickering 1827.  469p red cloth with title label on spine, corners slightly bumped, spine worn and sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 111789  £44 

Victoria & Albert Museum :  Art and the East India Trade. London: HMSO 1970.  unpaginated black/red stapled booklet, a little shelfwear, many b&w photographs of high quality, very good condition PKM 111788  £15 

O'Niell, Elizabeth :  The World's Story; A Simple History for Boys and Girls. London: Jack ??.  547p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board, decorative medallion showing Sphinx, light shelfwear and foxing, binding firm, rough cut edges, slight foxing, many b&w and colour illustrations, includes maps, index, very good condition PKM 111753  £14 

Benneh, George :  Peasant Studies. July 1978 Volume 7 No. 2. Pittsburgh University Press 1978.  70p cream paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, include 'A Caste War that Never Was: The Tzeltal Conspiracy of 1848' by Robert Wasserstrom, very good condition PKM 111737  £18 

Quennell, C H ; Quennell, Marjorie [Illustr]:  The Everyday Life Series. Book Two: Everyday Life in the New Stone, Bronze and Early Iron Ages. London: Batsford 1931.  118p cloth with slightly worn dustjacket, shelfwear, light foxing on the title page, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, one colour illustration of the warriors of the Iron Age, fold out map of England and Wales, index, very good condition PKM 111723  £10 

Bolitho, Hector :  A Batsford Century. London: Batsford 1944.  148p blue cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, rough cut edges, many b&w photographs and diagrams, one colour illustration, index, good condition PKM 111665  £20 

Hyams, Edward :  A History of Gardens and Gardening. London: Dent 1971.  346p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, near fine condition PKM 111602  £11 

Bailey, Cyril [Ed]:  The Mind of Rome. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1926.  515p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111565  £13 

Ashe, Geoffrey :  The Land and The Book. Israel: The Perennial Nation. London: Collins 1965.  448p cloth with white/brown jacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111507  £11 

Moon, Penderel :  Warren Hastings and British India. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1947.  361p white cloth, pages clean and unmarked, spine slightly browned, with a portrait, with map, index, very good condition PKM 111384  £20 

Wehrli, Max :  Geschichte der deutschen Literatur im Mittelalter: Von den Anf�ngen bis zum Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts. (HARDCOVER) Stuttgart: Reclam 1997.  1284p sm yellow hardcover, printed on thin paper, hardly used, VG PKM 111308  £14 

Happold, F C ; Crosse, Hilary [Illustr]:  The Making of England: From 55 BC to AD 1485. London: Christophers 1933.  187p blue cloth with black lettering, minor shelfwear, light foxing, binding firm, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 111076  £15 

Heywood, Jean :  Children in Care: The Development of the Service for the Deprived Child. Revised Edition. London: Routledge 1978.  xii 272p hb, dj, history of social care of children, owner's name in ink, appendices, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 111042  £7 

Prinz, Friedrich :  Grundlagen und Anf�nge. Deutschland bis 1056. M�nchen: Beck 1985. (Neue Deutsche Geschichte) 438p paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, hardly used, VG PKM 111021  £28 

Haverkamp, Alfred :  Aufbruch und Gestaltung, Deutschland 1056-1273. M�nchen: Beck 1984. (Neue Deutsche Geschichte) 356p paperback, minor shelfwear, spine and covers slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, map, hardly used, VG PKM 111020  £10 

Engel, Evamaria :  Die deutsche Stadt des Mittelalters. M�nchen: Beck 1993. (Beck's Historische Bibliothek) 395p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 111015  £22 

Boockmann, Hartmut :  Der Deutsche Orden: Zw�lf Kapitel aus seiner Geschichte. M�nchen: Beck 1981. (Beck'sche Sonderausgaben) 319p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, dj sl sunned, maps, hardly used, VG+ PKM 111013  £20 

Goetz, Hans-Werner :  Leben im Mittelalter: Vom 7. bis zum 13. Jahrhundert. M�nchen: Beck 1986.  302p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, pages sl yellowed, hardly used, VG PKM 111006  £12 

Fuhrmann, Horst :  Einladung ins Mittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1987.  327p hardback dj, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, pages sl yellowing, VG+ PKM 110985  £10 

Brackert, Helmut ; Kleffens, Cora van :  Von Hunden und Menschen: Geschichte einer Lebensgemeinschaft. M�nchen: Beck 1989.  279p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 110881  £25 

Headlam-Morley, James :  Bismarck and the Foundation of the German Empire. London: Putnam 1927. (Heroes of the Nations) x 471p plum cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, frontisp, b/w plates, clean pages, clear printing, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 110861  £14 

Haupt, Heinz-Gerhard [Ed]:  Orte des Alltags: Miniaturen aus der europ�ischen Kulturgeschichte. M�nchen: Beck 1994.  291p cloth illustrated dj, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110854  £14 

Esch, Arnold :  Zeitalter und Menschenalter: Der Historiker und die Erfahrung vergangener Gegenwart. M�nchen: Beck 1994. (Beck Kulturwissenschaft) 245p hardback with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110825  £36 

Zonta, Giuseppe :  Storia della Letteratura Italiana, Vols 1- 3: Il Medioevo; Il Rinascimento; Eta Moderna. Con prefazione di Alfredo Galletti e note bibliografiche di G. Balsamo-Crivelli. Torino: UTET 1928 - 1932.  834p 647p 614p 1081p blue cloth, heavy set of 3 vols, Vol 2 in two parts, gilt symbol on covers, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, foot and head of spines fraying, spine of Vols 1 and 2 beginning to tear, corners sl bumped, sl weak inner hinges, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, many b/w illustrations and plates throughout, binding firm, clean pages, VG ex lib set PKM 110786  £120 

Hargreaves, John [Ed]:  France and West Africa: An Anthology of Historical Document. London: Macmillan 1969.  280p cloth with black jacket, ex lib with stamp, as new condition PKM 110352  £20 

Bromley, J S ; Kossmann, E H [Eds]:  Britain and the Netherlands in Europe and Asia: Papers Delivered to the Third Anglo-Dutch Historical Conference. London: Macmillan 1968.  264p cloth with blue jacket, as new, ex lib with stamp PKM 110351  £12 

Mitchell, Ray :  Focus on History: Roman Britain. London: Longman 1968.  48p yellow paperback, as new, fully illustrated PKM 110336  £12 

Daglish, Robert [Transl]:  The Fundementals of Marxist-Leninist Philosophy. Moscow: Progress 1974.  662p hardback, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise VG+ PKM 110254  £11 

Malispini, Ricordano ; Malispini, Giacotto ; Compagni, Dino :  Storia Fiorentina di Ricordano e Giacotto Malispini; Cronica Fiorentina di Dino Compagni delle cose occorenti ne' tempi suoi. Con prefazione e note. 2 edizione stereotipa. Milano: Sonzogno 1880. (Biblioteca Classica Economica) 327p sm plum blindstamped cloth, sm library shelf label on sunned spine, corners sl rubbed, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, weak inner hinges, VG ex lib copy PKM 110163  £84 

Montesquieu ; Lowenthal, David [Transl]:  Considerations on the Cause of the Greatness of the Romans and Their Decline. Indianapolis: Hackett 1999.  243p beige paperback, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 110090  £10 

Chamberlin, Russell :  The Bad Popes. Gloucester: Sutton 2004.  310p paperback, ink inscription, otherwise as new PKM 110089  £10 

Freemann, Chris ; Louca, Francisco :  As Time Goes By: From the Industrial Revolutions to the Information Revolution. Oxford University Press 2001.  407p hardcover, glossy dustjacket, ink inscription on endpaper, slight shelfwear, otherwise as new PKM 110054  £40 

Louca, Francisco :  Turbulence in Economics: An Evolutionary Appraisal of Cycles and Complexity in Historical Processes. Cheltenham: Elgar 1997.  383p hardcover, glossy dustjacket, slight shelfwear, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 110053  £60 

Crawford, Michael :  Roman Republic. London: Harvester 1978. (Fontana History of the Ancient World) 224p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with plates, very good condition PKM 110036  £18 

Jones, Aled [Ed]:  Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Sixth Series. Volume 15. Including 'Presidential Address: England and the Continent in the Ninth Century: Bodies and Minds' by Janet Nelson. Cambridge University Press 2006. (Royal Historical Society Transactions) 236p black cloth with gilt lettering, as new, ex lib PKM 110032  £18 

Bonfadini, Romualdo ; Lungo, Isidoro del et al:  La vita italiana nel settecento: Conferenze tenute a Firenze nel 1895. Milano: Treves 1917.  492p plain blue cloth, gilt lettering and library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on top edges, firm binding, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 109963  £36 

Coblenz, Werner ; Horst, Fritz [Eds]:  Mitteleurop�ische Bronzezeit: Beitr�ge zur Arch�ologie und Geschichte. Mit 118 Textabbildungen. Berlin: Akademie der Wissenschaften 1978. (Historiker-Gesellschaft der DDR) 322p large pb, illustrations, VG PKM 109956  £18 

Gerard, Dorothea :  The Conquest of London. London: Methuen 1900.  324p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly worn and soiled, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109943  £18 

Heinzle, Joachim :  Wandlungen und Neuans�tze im 13. Jahrhundert (1220/ 30 - 1280/ 90). (= Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anf�ngen bis zum Beginn der Neuzeit, Band 2, Teil 2) K�nigstein: Athen�um 1984.  258p cloth dj, b/w plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 109932  £32 

Spaulding, Oliver :  Ancient and Medieval Warfare. London: Constable 1994. (History & Politics) 412p cloth with white jacket, near fine condition, pages untouched PKM 109924  £10 

Solmi, Arrigo :  Il risorgimento italiano (1814 - 1918) con 2 carte geografico a colori, 6 cartine in nero ed altre illustrazioni. Milano: Federazione Italiana delle Biblioteche Popolari 1919. (Biblioteca di coltura populare) 202p sm red card covers with home-made paper spine, sm library shelf label on spine, top part of spine absent, barcode and cancelled stamp on front inner board, spine breaking hence binding weak, 2 colour fold-out maps of Italy, one sl torn, illustrations, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 109922  £26 

Florus, Publius Annius :  L. Annaei Flori epitome rerum romanarum. Ex editione J Fried Fischeri, sedula recensione accurata. (Flori et Paterculi opera) London: Rodwell & Martin 1818.  108p sm 32mo hb, front leather board present but detached, spine and back board absent, binding still firm, ffep and half title detaching, pages clean, clear print PKM 109887  £28 

Cornish, Vaughan :  The Great Capitals. An Historical Geography. With Two Maps. First Edition. New York: Doran 1923.  296p embossed cloth with gilt lettering, fold-out maps, appendix, index, owner inscription to front free end paper, corners slightly dented, very good condition PKM 109879  £18 

Moore, Henrietta ; Vaughan, Megan :  Cutting down tress: Gender, Nutrition, and Agricultural Change in the Northern Province of Zambia, 1890 - 1990. London: Currey 1994. (Social History of Africa) xxv 278p green pb, refernces, charts, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 109722  £38 

Papafava, Francesco :  Dieci anni di vita italiana (1899 - 1909). Cronache di F Papafava, Vol 1 - 2. Bari: Laterza 1913.  xvi 830p brown library cloth, set of 2 vols, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, frontisp with tissue guard in Vol 1, firm binding, hardly used, very well preserved ex lib copies PKM 109685  £82 

Steinmann, Ernst :  Rom in der Renaissance von Nicolaus V bis auf Julius II. Mit 142 Abbildungen. Leipzig: Seemann 1899. (Ber�hmte Kunstst�tten) 172p large green 4to card covers, decorative gilt lettering and illustration on front cover, spine and covers a little worn, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode, 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on inner front board, half title torn, sewn pages, many b/w illustrations, good ex lib copy PKM 109683  £10 

Zaccagnini, Guido :  Storia dello studio di Bologna durante il Rinascimento. Con quarantadue illustrazioni. Firenze: Olschki 1930. (Biblioteca Dell' Archivum Romanicum) ix 343p large blue library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on faintly sunned spine, top edge of back cover sl sunned, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, many b/w illustrations, faint foxing on ffep, clean pages, clear printi, firm binding, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109575  £104 

Croce, Benedetto ; Hazard, Paul et al:  M�langes de Philologie, d'Histoire et de Litt�rature offerts a Henri Hauvette. Paris: Les Presses Fran�aises 1934.  xxxix 845p plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, original paper covers bound in, frontisp, clean pages, firm binding, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 109563  £64 

Barnard, E A B :  New Links with Shakespeare. Cambridge University Press 1930.  135p red cloth with brown spine, attractive Cambridge College bookplate on inner front board, ex lib, some shelfwear but interior in excellent condition PKM 109550  £26 

Crawford, F Marion :  Ave Roma Immortalis: Studies from the Chronicles of Rome in two Volumes, Vols 1 - 2. London: Macmillan 1898.  x 332p ix 344p beautiful blue cloth, complete set of 2 vols, gilt bands and gilt illustration of St Peter's on front covers, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spines, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, 'bequeathed by Marjorie Hollond' and barcode on front inner boards, top edges gilt, pages rough cut, fold-out map as frontisp in Vol 1, engraving of St Peter's with tissue guard as frontisp in Vol 2, plenty of b/w drawings and photogr plates with tissue guards in both vols, excellent ex lib copies PKM 109521  £26 

F�a, Charles [Ed]:  Description de Rome. Traduite de l'Italien de M Charles F�a, pr�sident des antiquit�s Romaines. Orn�e du plan de la ville et des vues les plus int�ressantes; publi�e par Ange Bonelli, tome 1 - 3. Roma 1821.  xvi 272p 247p 266p faded marbled paper covered boards, set of 3 vols, amateur binding with hand-written paper label and sm library shelf label on spine, signs of past dampness to covers, edges and a few pages, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and bookplate 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on front inner boards, sm cancelled stamp on back of half title, foxing to some pages, hinges weakening but bindings firm, engraved frontisp in Vol 1 detaching, rough cut pages, a few pages uncut, 1 engraving in each Vol, ex lib copy: "A guidebook whose day of usefulness has passed" said Porter in 1908, but today this counts as a charming and rare item PKM 109509  £240 

Ranger, T O :  Historical Study of African Religion. London: Heinemann 1972.  307p cloth with yellow/brown jacket, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 109375  £30 

Rossi, Vittorio :  Storia della Letteratura Italiana per uso dei licei, Vol 1 - 3: Il Medio Evo; Il Rinascimento; L'Eta Moderna. Milano: Vallardi 1914.  x 291p 323p 374p sm brown library cloth, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and bookplate 'presented by E K Bennet, esq, 1942' on front inner board of Vols 1 - 3, firm binding, clean pages, very well preseved ex lib copy PKM 109334  £24 

Finzi, Giuseppe ; Valmaggi, Luigi [Eds]:  Tavole storico-bibliografiche della Letteratura Italiana. Compilate dai Professori G Finzi e L Valmaggi. Torino: Loescher 1889.  iv 220p large square plum cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, top edge of spine sl rubbed, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink, bookplate 'presented by The Mistress' and barcode on inner front board, original paper covers bound in, faint foxing on a few pages, tables, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109323  £16 

Donnison, Jean :  Midwives and Medical Men: A History of Inter-Professional Rivalries and Women's Rights. London: Heinemann 1977.  250p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket only, ex lib, very good condition PKM 109278  £18 

Lewinsohn, Richard :  Prophets and Predictions: The History of Prophecy from Babylon to Wall Street. London: Secker & Warburg 1961.  318p cloth with black/white jacket, pages clean and unmarked, cover slightly chipped, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109080  £15 

Mackay, Dorothy :  Why Forget? Edinburgh: Pentland 1988.  122p cloth with white jacket, spine slightly sunned, inscripted by author, as new PKM 109016  £18 

Elias, Edith :  In Tudor Times:. Short Character-Studies of the Great Elizabethans. London: Harrap 1910.  256p red cloth with gilt lettering, worn spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, with illustrations, good condition PKM 108985  £32 

Asimov, M S [Ed]:  Ethnic Problems of the History of Central Asia in the Early Period: Second Millennium B.C. In Greek and English. Moscow: Hayka 1981.  373p blue cloth hardback, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 108976  £33 

Viscount Grey of Fallodon :  Twenty Five Years 1892-1916. People's Library Edition. Volume 1-3 Complete. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1928.  volume 1 310p, volume 2 305p, volume 3 351p, green cloth, minor shelfwear to spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108958  £12 

Heinisch, Klaus [Ed]:  Kaiser Friedrich II: Sein Leben in zeitgen�ssischen Berichten. M�nchen: Artemis 1987.  375p cloth, dj, appendix, hardly used, VG PKM 108954  £14 

Ternes, Charles-Marie :  R�misches Deutschland: Aspekte seiner Geschichte und Kultur. Mit 100 Textabbildungen und 31 Tafeln. Stuttgart: Reclam 1986.  418p pb, photographic plates, illustrations, VG PKM 108904  £20 

Mahaffy, J P :  The Silver Age of the Greek World. First Edition. Chicago University Press 1906.  482p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 108775  £30 

Magie, David :  Scriptores Historiae Augustae: With an English Translation. Volume 3 of 3. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1932.  528p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108774  £22 

(No Author) :  Great Historic Events: Selected from Chambers's Miscellany. Edinburgh: Chambers 1900?.  336p blue cloth with gilt lettering and illustration, very minor shelfwear to spine, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108765  £44 

Bebbington, W G :  An English Handbook. Huddersfield: Schofield & Sims 1951.  428p brown cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, slightly worn cover, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108763  £20 

McCarthy, Justin :  A History of Our Own Times: From the Accession of Queen Victoria to the Diamond Jubilee 1897. London: Chatto & Windus 1905.  596p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, very minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, boards slightly scratched, pages clean and unmarked, fine paper edition, very good condition PKM 108759  £14 

Strang, Herbert :  The Great Fight For India. London: Milford 1935. (Romance of the World) 160p brown cloth illustrated cover, minor shelfwear to boards, pages slightly foxed, but unmarked, binding good, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 108740  £11 

MacMunn, George :  Vignettes from Indian Wars. First Edition. London: Sampson Low 1932.  214p black cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn boards, minor damp stain to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108729  £32 

Schmidt, C [Ed]:  Essai Historique sur La Societe Civile Dans le Monde Romain et sur Sa Transformation par le Christianisme. Paris: Strasbourg 1853.  507p brown hardback, ex lib with lib treatments, excellent boards, pages appear untouched, very good condition PKM 108725  £34 

Pulpudeva Conference :  Pulpudeva: Semaines Philippopolitaines de l'histoire et de la Culture Thrace. Volume 1. Plovdiv, 4-19 Octobre 1974. (Situation of the Studies in Archaeological Topography of Western Thrace) Sofia 1976. (Academie Bulgare des Sciences - Institut de Thracologie Musee Archeologique - Plovdiv) 243p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket only, near fine condition PKM 108714  £26 

Booth Tucker, F :  Muktifauj or Forty Years with the Salvation Army in India and Ceylon. London: Marshall 1950?.  257p red cloth, near fine condition PKM 108666  £22 

Hudson, Derek :  The Forgotten King and Other Essays. London: Constable 1960.  287p cloth with orange/white/blue jacket, as new PKM 108634  £12 

Adye, John :  Soldiers and Others I Have Known: A Volume of Recollections by Major-General Sir John Adye. London: Jenkins 1926.  314p green cloth, slightly worn boards, minor damp stain to front cover, corners dented, pages clean but slightly browned, very good condition PKM 108590  £68 

Frenzel, Elisabeth :  Stoffe der Weltliteratur: Ein Lexikon dichtungsgeschichtlicher L�ngsschnitte. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1992. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) 931p sm cloth dj, hardly used, VG PKM 108587  £22 

Frenzel, Elisabeth :  Motive der Weltliteratur: Ein Lexikon dichtungsgeschichtlicher L�ngsschnitte. 3. �berarbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1988. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) xvi 907p sm cloth dj, clean pages, VG PKM 108585  £15 

Becker, Winfried ; Christ, G�nter ; Gestrich, Andreas ; Kolmer, Lothar [Eds]:  Die Kirchen in der deutschen Geschichte: Von der Christianisierung der Germanen bis zur Gegenwart. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1996. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) xv 692p sm cloth dj, index, appendices, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108567  £38 

Kaiser, Gert :  Textauslegung und gesellschaftliche Selbstdeutung: Aspekte einer sozialgeschichtlichen Interpretation von Hartmanns Artusepen. Frankfurt: Athen�um 1973. (Wissenschaftliche Paperbacks Literaturwissenschaft) 144p large white pb, pages sl yellowed, hardly used, VG PKM 108546  £20 

Zaslavskaja, Tatjana :  The Second Socialist Revolution: An Alternative Soviet Strategy. London: Tauris 1990. (Centre for Local History Record Series) 241p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new condition, no jacket PKM 108214  £12 

Brenner, Y S ; Kaelble, Hartmut [Eds]:  Income Distribution in Historical Perspective. Cambridge University Press 1991.  275p cloth with yellow/white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly scratched, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition PKM 108209  £38 

Madariaga, Salvador de :  Portrait of Europe. First Edition. London: Hollis & Carter 1952.  204p cloth with white/yellow jacket, slightly worn and soiled jacket, binding tight, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 108187  £18 

Jones, Mark :  Medals of the Sun King. London: British Museum 1979.  32p brown paperback, cover slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 108176  £25 

Firestone, Ruth et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Chr�tien's Enide, Hartmann's Enite and Boethii Philosophiae Consolatio. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 26, 1987) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1987. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 199p large blue card covers faintly sunned, fresh & hardly used copy, illustrations, various contributors, also includes Albrecht Classen: der Pfalzgraf hiess da ziehen bass, politische und milit�rische Dichtung des deutschen Sp�tmittelalters; Arend Quak: Zum Paderborner Fragment einer alts�chsischen interlinearen Psalmen�bersetzung; etc, some contributions in English or Dutch, VG+ PKM 107986  £36 

Jongen, Ludo et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Achilles as Anti-Hero: A Thirteenth Century Dutch View of the Fall of Troy. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 40, 1994) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1994. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 263p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes An Marynissen: Het -s-meervoud in het vroegste ambtelijke Middelnederlands; Graeme Dunphy: Images of the Emperor Frederick 2 in the Universal Chronicle of Jansen Enikel; etc, contributions in German, English or Dutch, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107977  £38 

Johnson, Peter ; Heinzle, Joachim :  Vom hohen zum sp�ten Mittelalter: Die h�fische Literatur der Bl�tezeit 1160/70 - 1220/30; Wandlungen und Neuans�tze im 13. Jahrhundert 1220/30 - 1280/90. (Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anf�ngen bis zum Beginn der Neuzeit, Bd.II 1-2) T�bingen: Niemeyer 1994-1999.  xi 465p viii 209p heavy white paperbacks, set of 2 vols, minor shelfwear to covers, otherwise hardly used, black-and white plates, VG PKM 107953  £40 

Greive, Hermann :  Die Juden: Grundz�ge ihrer Geschichte im mittelalterlichen und neuzeitlichen Europa. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1982. (WB-Forum) vii 245p white pb, cover sl dusty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107765  £18 

Frank, Karl :  Geschichte des christlichen M�nchtums. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1993. (WB-Forum) x 210p white paperback, illustrated cover, hardly used, VG PKM 107763  £16 

Schimmelpfennig, Bernhard :  Das Papsttum: Von der Antike bis zur Renaissance. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1996.  ix 392p sm white pb, cover sl dusty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107759  £25 

Chapeaurouge, Donat de :  Einf�hrung in die Geschichte der christlichen Symbole. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1991. (Die Kunstwissenschaft) vi 156p black pb with pink band, includes 48 plates, index, list of symbols, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107701  £16 

Beyer-Fr�hlich, Marianne :  Die Entwicklung der deutschen Selbstzeugnisse. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1970. (Deutsche Literatur, Reihe Deutsche Selbstzeugnisse) 276p cloth, gilt lettering on spine, special edition, 2 faint scratches on front cover, appendix, pages nice and clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107697  £20 

Borst, Arno [Ed]:  Das Rittertum im Mittelalter. Studienausgabe. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1989.  500p sm blue pb, minor shelfwear to covers, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107694  £32 

Horsman, E A [Ed]:  The Pinder of Wakefield. First Edition. Liverpool University Press 1956.  108p blue paperback, ex lib, cover worn, owner signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107435  £18 

Schulz, Kurt :  Denn sie lieben die Freiheit so sehr: Kommunale Aufst�nde und Entstehung des europ�ischen B�rgertums im Hochmittelalter. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1992.  vii 322p cloth grey illustrated dj, colour plates, first edition, illustrations, maps, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107367  £28 

Battenberg, Friedrich :  Herrschaft und Verfahren: Politische Prozesse im mittelalterlichen R�misch-Deutschen Reich. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1995.  x 251p cloth yellow dj, appendix, index, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107362  £45 

Vorderstemann, J�rgen [Ed]:  Johann Hartliebs Alexanderbuch: Eine unbekannte illustrierte Handschrift von 1461 in der hessischen Landes- und Hochschulbibliothek Darmstadt (Hs 4256). Mit Abbildungen und einem neuen Handschriftenverzeichnis. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1976. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 48p large yellow pb with illustrated sl dusty cover, includes 34p facsimile of original script, index, inscription by J Vorderstemann on front endpaper, hardly used, VG PKM 107348  £36 

Cabrol, Abbot :  Liturgical Prayer. Its History and Spirit. London: Burns & Oates 1925.  382p grey cloth, very good ex lib copy, 2nd impression of 1922 1st edition, only marked on front endpaper, gilt lettering to boards and spine, interior neat and unmarked, some very light foxing, VG+ PKM 107310  £30 

Duchesne, L ; McClure, M L :  Christian Worship. It's Origin and Evolution. London: SPCK 1927.  593p navy hardback, gilt letterng to spine, prev owner inscribed on front endpaper, very good condition, some very light foxing in rear PKM 107296  £14 

Pacaut, Marcel :  Frederick Barbarossa. London: Collins 1970.  224p hb, red dj, very good condition, dj worn alond edges, faded on spine, prev owner inscribed on front endpaper, otherwise internally as new PKM 107288  £12 

Maxwell Lyte, H C :  A History Of Eton College 1440-1875. London: Macmillan 1875.  527p green cloth with gilt lettering, worn copy, board half detached, binding slightly lose, pages slightly foxed but clean, unmarked, good condition PKM 107240  £28 

Leyser, K J :  Mediaeval Germany and Its Neighbours, 900-1250. London: Hambledon 1982.  304p yellow paperback, as new condition, flawless PKM 107233  £46 

Berghahn, V R :  Modern Germany: Society, Economics and Politics in the 20th Century. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1982.  326p maroon cloth, first edition, ex lib, no jacket, spine with gilt lettering, half detached, corners slightly dented, cover show minor signs of wear, few dog-eared pages, pencil marks, binding firm, good condition PKM 106897  £20 

Green, Stanley :  Kings of Jazz. London: Yoseloff 1978.  367p navy imitation leather hardback, ex lib with stamp, no jacket, cover shows minor shelfwear, firm binding, bright and crisp, unmarked pages with illustrations throughout, PKM 106849  £60 

Wormald, Francis :  The Benedictional of St. Ethelwold. London: Faber & Faber 1959. (Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts) 30p cloth, beige dj, near fine condition, tears on front of dj, otherwise fine, no markings on pages, binding tight, plates of religious scenes throughout PKM 106787  £12 

Toynbee, Arnold :  A Study of History. Abridgement of Volumes 1-6 (Comprising Parts 1-5) Oxford University Press 1948.  617p red cloth, no dj, good condition, front cover slightly faded, otherwise neat, pages unmarked and clean, binding tight, VG PKM 106777  £10 

Jackson, Christopher :  A Cambridge Bicentenary. The History of a Legal Practice, 1789-1989. New York: Morrow 1990.  324p light yellow hardback, collectable, very good state, with dustjacket, signed by author, no sign of usage PKM 106655  £10 

Morgan, Gilbert ; Pratt, David :  British Chemical Industry. Its Rise and Development. London: Arnold 1943.  387p hardback, pale yellow dj, dj in poor condition, extensively ripped, book itself in very good state, some light foxing to front few pages, otherwise clean, unmarked, good binding, illustrations throughout PKM 106471  £12 

Dixon, William :  The Match Industry. Its Origin and Development. London: Pitman 1925.  175p grey cloth,excellent condition, cover slightly scuffed, internally clean, near new, only slightly browned, illustrations throughout, an excellent, neat copy, VG+ PKM 106468  £38 

Stajic, Vasa :  Grada za Kulturnu Istoriju Novog Sada. Novi Sad: Matitsa Srpska 1951.  381p paperback, rebound as hardback, ex library, text in Cyrillic contain also the latin text: Oratio Pauli Josephi Schaffarik Profess ac Gymnasii � Jenensis Sodalis De Quibusdam Rei Scholasticae impedimentis in seculo et patria (table of contets spells differently Schafarik, Semlo, etc) PKM 106462  £64 

Underwood, E A :  Boerhaave's Men at Leyden & After. Edinburgh University Press 1977.  227p hb, brown dj, near fine, dj a bit tatty in parts, internally as new, illustrations PKM 106447  £20 

Jackson, N C :  Russia in the Twentieth Century. Oxford: Pergamon 1975.  130p paperback, illustrated cover, very good condition, a little externally dusty and faded, internally clean, crisp, as new, illustrations and diagrams throughout PKM 106281  £10 

Treby, Ivor [Collected By]:  Binary Star. Leaves from the Journal and Letters of Michael Field 1846-1914. London: De Blackland 2006.  222p white paperback, illustrated cover, fine condition, as new, illustrations, index PKM 106256  £20 

Forster, George :  Ansichten vom Niederrhein, von Brabant, Flandern, Holland, England und Frankreich im April, Mai und Junius 1790. Zweiter Theil. Berlin: Vossische Buchhandlung 1791.  534p small marbled boards with leather spine and corners, Vol 2, gilt lettering on spine, black and gilt leather volume label and brown and gilt title label on spine, covers and spine sl rubbed, edges of boards sl dented and rubbed, binding tight, ribbon marker, text in excellent condition, first edition, old inscription in brown ink on endpaper and initials 'Egger' written by quill on back of title page, VG PKM 106229  £240 

Weissbort, Daniel ; Eysteinsson, Astradur :  Translation. Theory and Practice. A Historical Reader. Oxford University Press 2006.  649p hardback, illustrated dj, fine condition, new copy, biography and index PKM 106212  £50 

Kessler, Lawrence :  Ethnic Composition of Provincial Leadership During the Ch'ing Dynasty. Offprint 1969.  22p offprint from Journal of Asian Studies, stapled, VG PKM 106190  £10 

Lucian ; Riollay, Francis :  Luciani Samosatensis Quomodo Historia Conscribenda sit. Edidit ac Notis Illustravit Franciscus Riollay. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1776.  237p full calf title page with engr vigrnette, black title label to spine, bilingual edition Greek and Latin. Quite well preserved copy, text and paper very good PKM 106174  £84 

Monmouth, Geoffrey of :  The History of the Kings of Britain. Translated with an introduction by Lewis Thorpe. London: Penguin 1978. (Penguin Classics) 372p paperback, VG PKM 106134  £7 

:  Histoire et historiens depuis cinquante ans. Methodes, Organisation, et Resultats du Travail Historique, 1876 - 1926. Paris: Alcan 1927. (Bibliotheque des la Revue Historique) 758p bound in cloth a thick stout volume from a college library, VG PKM 106101  £22 

Gardiner, Samuel :  Introduction to the Study of English History. Third and Enlarged Edition. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1894.  468p red cloth, compendious index, a nice & well preserved copy PKM 106093  £10 

Wainwright, Valerie :  Ethics and the English Novel from Austen to Forster. Aldershot: Ashgate 2007.  200p black and purple hardback, no dj, fine condition, as new, bibliography, index PKM 106033  £42 

Holm, Adolf :  The History of Greece from Its Commencement to the Close of the Independence of the Greek Nation. London: Macmillan 1898.  4 vols in orig red cloth bright, nice set, ex lib with only minimal markings PKM 106019  £46 

Norquay, Glenda :  Robert Louis Stevenson and Theories of Reading. The Reader as Vagabond. Manchester University Press 2007.  240p hb with grey illustrated dj, new copy PKM 106001  £42 

Maspero, Gaston :  The Struggle of the Nations: Egypt, Syria and Assyria. Second Edition. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1910. (History of the Ancient Peoples of the Classic East) 795p very large volume in orig illus blue cloth binding gilt, a very well preserved ex lib copy, lavishly illustrated PKM 105854  £30 

Tripp, Charles :  A History of Iraq. Cambridge University Press 2000.  330p black hardcover, this is an ex lib copy never used, VG+ PKM 105849  £18 

Callaghan, Dympna :  Shakespeare's Sonnets. Oxford: Blackwell 2007.  162p paperback, black and blue cover, illustrated design, fine condition, as new, appendices, index PKM 105830  £10 

Wood, Sarah :  Quixotic Fictions of the USA 1792-1815. Oxford University Press 2005.  295p hb with blue dj, fine condition, no evidence of previous use PKM 105805  £40 

Davenport, W A :  The Art of the Gawain-Poet. London: Athlone 1978.  233p hb with green dj, ex lib, usual markings in front, rear and on spine, otherwise as new PKM 105749  £20 

Joffre, Marshall :  The Two Battles of The Marne. London: Thornton Butterworth 1927.  255p green hb, no dj, first edition, ex lib, usual stamps etc front and rear, sticker on spine, near fine condition, gilt lettering, internally some very sparse isolated areas of foxing and fingering, VG+ PKM 105748  £20 

Watson, Roderick :  The Literature of Scotland. London: Macmillan 1984. (Macmillan History of Literature) 481p hb with illustrated dj, ex lib, usual markings in front and rear, sticker on spine, otherwise as new, clean, crisp and tight PKM 105742  £36 

Bennett, J A W :  Chaucer at Oxford and at Cambridge. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1974.  131p navy hb, silver lettering to spine, ex lib, usual markings, cover slightlmarked and with lib sticker on spine, internally, as new, an excellent reading or studying copy PKM 105741  £8 

Kallio, Veikko ; Herring, Peter [Transl]:  Finland. Cultural Perspectives. Helsinki: Werner S�derstrom 1989.  218p green hardback, ex lib, sparse stamps internally, excellent condition, plastic dust jacket. Internally clean, seemingly unopened, boards stiff, binding tight PKM 105717  £20 

Ryde, Percy :  Cusack's Historical Geography of Europe. London: City of London Book Depot 1899.  120p navy hardback, red lettering, excellent condition for age, cover a little stained, but internally near fine, pull out maps PKM 105674  £14 

Weigall, Arthur :  The Life and Times of Akhnation Pharaoh of Egypt. London: Thornton Butterworth 1934. (Key Stone Library) 255p hardback with yellow dj, good cond, dj scuffed and yellowed on spine, internally thick pages, unmarked, tight binding, some light foxing, illustrations and photographs throughout PKM 105661  £14 

Wheeler, Harold :  The Story of Lord Kitchener. London: Harrap 1916.  288p red hardback, embossed design on cover, gilt lettering, very good condition, spine worn and general bumping to board extremities, internally neat, rough cut pages, some illustrations PKM 105649  £10 

Metelsky, G :  Lithuania. Land of the Niemen. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1959.  274p hb with illustrated dj, very good cond, dj faded and scuffed, internally clean, as new, photographs throughout, pull out map in rear, VG+ PKM 105633  £18 

Tillotson, Geoffrey :  Pope and Human Nature. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1958.  278p yellow hb, ex lib, dj and plastic jacket, usual lib markings, good copy, cover scuffed, internally unmarked and in very good condition PKM 105628  £8 

Earl of Carnarvon :  Ermine Tales. More Memoirs of the Earl of Carnarvon. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980.  156p hardback, dj and clear plastic jacket, excellent condition, cover faded, marks to inside front and back covers otherwise as new PKM 105623  £6 

Fowler, David :  Bible in Early English Literature. London: Sheldon Press 1917. (Everyman's Library) 263p green cloth hb, ex lib, usual markings, otherwise as new PKM 105614  £10 

Smith, G E :  In The Beginning. The Origins of Civilization. London: Watts 1932.  108p brown hb with black design, very good cond, inscrpition front endpaper, some light pencil markings to text, else clean, tightly bound, a good copy PKM 105597  £6 

Higham, T F ; Bowra, C M [Eds]:  From The Greek. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1943.  246p small straw yellow hb, very good cond, ex lib, some usual stamps etc, otherwise unmarked, good binding, some browning of pages, thin pages, VG+ PKM 105596  £10 

Hawes, Charles Henry ; Hawes, Harriet Boyd :  Crete, the Forerunner of Greece. New York: Harper 1922.  162p red cloth hardback, very good, cover dirty and bumped, internally clean, good tight binding, rough cut pages, a solid book that has stood the test of time well, index PKM 105595  £30 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  Jeux Sont Faits. London: Methuen 1975. (Methuen's 20th Century Texts) 143p small pink/black paperback, good condition, a little scuffed and faded, ex lib, internall very good, very good binging PKM 105592  £6 

Sweet, Geoffrey :  Kratos, ethos, music. (Nietzsche, Mann, Mahler) Oxford: Polmus 1984.  37p white laminated pb, very good condition ex lib, auther inscription on inside front cover, cover faded, but uncreased, lib stamp, but pages clean and unmarked PKM 105584  £10 

Fitzgerald, Maurice [Ed]:  Letters of Robert Southey. A Selection. London: Frowde 1912.  552p dark green hb, no dj, gilt design on spine, some lib markings, otherwise in excellent condition, cover mostly clean, internally browned, bu unmarked and well bound PKM 105580  £60 

Wright, Lawrence :  Clean and Decent. The History of the Bathroom and the W. C. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984.  281p paperback, excellent condition ex lib, some stamps otherwise near fine PKM 105575  £8 

La Orden Miracle, Ernesto :  Arte e historia de Espa�a en Inglaterra. Madrid: Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores 1981.  19op orange paperback, ex lib, very good condition, text in spanish, cover marked and faded on spine, usual lib stamps internally, otherwise clean, unmarked, beautiful illustrations PKM 105568  £20 

Stiles, Andrina :  The Ottoman Empire. 1450-1700. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1989. (Access to A-Level History) 166p paperback, ex lib, very good condition, usual stamps, cover creased, pages unmarked and as new, illustrations on cover and internally PKM 105561  £20 

Salter, Richard :  Elizabeth and Her Reign. London: Macmillan 1988. (Documents and Debates) 125p black paprback, excellent condition ex lib, some stamps PKM 105558  £8 

Pankratovoi, A M [Ed]:  Istoriya SSSR (Chast Vtaraya) (Oochebnik Dlya IX Klasa Srednei Shkolii) Russian Language Moscow 1945.  278p white boards with white cloth spine, with black and white illustrations and 5 coloured maps (unattached), tidy copy but showing its age PKM 105504  £40 

Hardill, Alan :  Shakespeare and the Lost Myth. Riverside: Ariadne 2004.  230p paperback, as new, appendices, VG PKM 105501  £10 

Haller, Johannes :  France and Germany. The History of One Thousand Years. London: Constable 1932.  311p small black hardback, spine beginning to fray a little, previous owner�s inscription on front endpaper, very good overall condition PKM 105497  £12 

Mosse, George :  The Holy Pretence. A Study In Christianity And Reason of State From William Perkins To John Winthrop. 1st ed. Oxford: Blackwell 1957.  159p sky blue hardback, slim volume, cover a little scuffed, first edition, pages fresh and clean, superb copy PKM 105493  £24 

Vitanavits, Slobadan :  Yovan Doochits Oo Znakoo Atene. Belgrade 1997.  266p red paperback, excellent condition, as new PKM 105473  £25 

Doobnova, S M :  Novishaya Istoriya Evrapeiskava Naroda (Tom Vtaroi 1815-1881g.). Russian Language Berlin 1923.  475p paperback, very good condition for age PKM 105471  £35 

Zhivayinavich, D R :  Vatikan, Srbiya I Stvaranye Yoogaslavenskye Drzhave. Belgrade 1995.  285p hardback, with black and white plates, excellent condition, as new PKM 105214  £40 

Vigny, Alfred de :  Servitude et Grandeur Militaires. Edited by J Cruickshank. London: University of London Press 1961. (Textes Francais Classiques et Modernes) 252p paperback, notes, in excellent condition, ex lib PKM 105206  £10 

Vincent, Eric ; Hinton, Percival :  The University of Birmingham. Its History and Significance. Birmingham: Cornish Brothers 1947.  240p A4 sized hardback with dustjacket (slightly torn at corners), excellent co0ndition, plates throughout, previous owner�s inscription on front endpaper, frontispiece, VG+ PKM 105197  £20 

Hobsbawm, Eric :  The Age of Capital, 1848 - 1875. London: Cardinal 1991.  xv 413p pb, plates, index, notes, VG+ as new with stamp PKM 105194  £8 

Asakina, E A :  Ierarxiya Patrebleniya. Russian Language Moscow 1993.  144p paperback with photogr cover, good condition PKM 105110  £10 

Shamin, A N :  Istoriya Biologicheski Ximii (Formiravaniye Biaximii) Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo "Iskusstvo" 1993.  260p green hardback, no dj, very good condition PKM 105096  £30 

Semenov, L C :  Rassiya I Angliya, Ekanamicheski Atnasheniya V Serediniye XIX Veka. Russian Language Leningrad University Press 1975.  163p paperback, cover a little ripped but good condition in general PKM 105085  £24 

Harris, Zellig :  A Grammar of the Phoenician Language. New Haven: American Oriental Society 1936. (American Oriental Series) 172p large format brown hardback, no dj, very good condition PKM 105036  £30 

Harris, Zellig :  Development of the Canaanite Dialects. New Haven: American Oriental Society 1939. (American Oriental Series) 108p black hardback, with fold out map, very good condition PKM 105033  £30 

Tacheva, Margarita [Ed]:  Terra Antiqua Balanica (Volume One and Two). Russian Language Sofia 1985.  132 and 484p brown cloth volumes, volume one mainly in English, volume two mainly in Russian, both volumes illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams, both in very good condition PKM 105009  £60 

Reinach, Salomon :  A Short History of Christianity. London: Heinemann 1922.  green cloth with gold lettering, nice fresh copy, first ed PKM 104994  £14 

Gaius Iulius Caesar :  Gallic Wars: Gai Iuli caesaris de Bello Gallico commentariorum 2, 3. Ed. W G Rutherford. London: Macmillan 1932. (Elementary Classics) xxx 162p blue cloth, intro, illus, index, vocabulary, some pencil notes in text PKM 104893  £10 

Brakinskava, B G [Ed]:  Troodi Dvadtsat Pyatava Mezhdoonarodnava Kangressa Vastakavyedov, (Tom 1,2,3,4) Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo Vastochnii Literaturii 1963.  565p, 499p, 667p and 499p blue hardbacks, no djs, slightly bumped corners, articles in various different languages, very good condition, rare set PKM 104868  £120 

Dyakonava, I M [Ed]:  Taini Drevnix Pismen. Russian Language Moscow: Progress 1976.  590p pink cloth cover, weak inner hinge, with diagrams and illustrations, good condition PKM 104774  £25 

Frasheri, Kristo :  Histoire d'Albanie. Bref Apercu. Tirana 1964.  361p hardback with white book cover, with black and white photographs, very good condition PKM 104773  £40 

Kirk, John Foster :  Prescott's Conquest of Peru. London: Routledge 1893.  302p red cloth, gold gilt lettering, VG PKM 104759  £12 

Cobb, Ivo :  The Glands of Destiny. A Study of the Personality. Second edition. London: Heinemann 1936.  272p blue hardback, some light foxing (esp to page edges), frontispiece, b/w plates, bibliog, index, very good condition PKM 104747  £15 

Kostallari, Androkli [Ed]; Luka, Kole [Transl]:  Deuxieme Conferencedes Etudes Albanologiques. Tirana 12-18 Janvier 1968. Volume 2. Tirana: State University of Tirana 1970.  807p hardcover, orange dustjacket (fair condition, ripped along spine), book in very good condition although pages yellowed with age, small stamp on front endpaper, includes b/w plates and a programme for a separate conference in 1972! a nice copy of a rare text. PKM 104742  £30 

Kostallari, Androkli [Ed]; Luka, Kole [Transl]:  Deuxieme Conferencedes Etudes Albanologiques. Tirana 12-18 Janvier 1968. Volume 1. Tirana: State University of Tirana 1969.  807p hardcover, orange dustjacket (fair condition, ripped along spine), book in very good condition although pages yellowed with age, small stamp on front endpaper, includes b/w plates, a nice copy of a rare text. PKM 104740  £30 

Daicoviciu, C et al:  Istoria Rominiei I. Comuna Primitiva. Sclavagismul. Perioada de Trecere la Feudalism. Bucharest: Editura Academiei Romane 1960.  889p heavy burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, fine condition, text clean and unmarked, includes fold out maps and ilustrations, a fine copy of a rare book. PKM 104736  £68 

Sotheby's :  Paperweights, Miniatures, Objects of Vertu, Art Nouveau and Art Deco, American, Continental & English Silver. New York: Sotheby's 1978.  blue paperback, fair condition, worn at edges particularly spine, text and illustrations clean, 801 items detailed. PKM 104731  £8 

Kersey, Harry :  John Milton Gregory and the University of Illinois. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1968.  252p hardcover, very good condition, green dustjacket worn at edges with rips to spine, text clean and unmarked PKM 104718  £6 

Rhys, Ernest [Ed]:  The Diary of Samuel Pepys. London: Dent 1908. (Everyman's Library) 719p light blue cloth cover, no jacket, cover slightly stained, spine sunned and slightly frayed, pages a little dirty on edges, but very good condition within throughout PKM 104685  £5 

Warner, Rex :  The Cult of Power. London: Clowes 1946.  155p red cloth, no jacket, good condition throughout, cover slightly stained and spine frayed at top and bottom, review slip inserted PKM 104674  £5 

Morris, Joseph :  Channel Islands. London: Black 1911. (Beautiful Britain) 64p green cloth with black lettering and colour illustration, good condition, spine cloth missing, pages clean and unmarked, beautiful bright colour illustrations throughout, patterned endpapers. PKM 104666  £8 

Home :  English Lakes. London: Black 1911. (Beautiful Britain) 64p green cloth with black lettering and colour illustration, very good condition, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, beautiful bright colour illustrations throughout. PKM 104665  £6 

Burn, A R :  Alexander the Great and the Hellenistic Empire. London: English Universities Press 1959. (Teach Yourself History) 297p cream cloth with grey dust cover, dust cover slightly dirty and stained, very good condition PKM 104664  £5 

Stein, Heinrich :  Herodotos. Erster Band, Zweiter Band. Berlin: Weidmann 1856.  345p quarter calf with marbled boards, edges sl dusty and worn pages clean but minor foxing, library stamp, two frontispiece fold out maps present, a few pencilled notes to text PKM 104661  £30 

Coulton, G G :  The Chronicler of European Chivalry. London: Studio 1930.  133p red cloth with dust cover, large format, first edition, beautiful coloured and black and white plates throughout, ink inscription but otherwise unmarked inside, dust cover frrayed and slightly ripped. PKM 104592  £15 

Miller, Keith :  Beverley: An Archaeological and Architectural Study. London: HMSO 1982.  96p paperback, fully illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams, good condition throughout but front cover ripped PKM 104586  £5 

Belloc, Hilaire :  Waterloo. London: Stephen Swift 1912. (Britrish Battles) 206p red cloth with black lettering to front and spine, very good condition for age, pages slightly yellowed but unmarked, colour map frontisp, inscription to front endpaper, endpapers yellowed spine sunned, some light stains to cover. PKM 104577  £24 

A Pharmacist :  Principal Drugs and Their Uses. London: Faber & Faber 1929.  106p small dark red paperback, fair condition, cover worn at edges and aged but intact, foxing to back endpaper and light foxing to some page edges, PKM 104541  £8 

Akademia Nauk SSSR :  Drevnia Anatolia. Russian Language. Moscow: Izdatelstvo "Iskusstvo" 1985.  253p brown cloth, very good condition, gilt lettering, ink inscription PKM 104526  £20 

Amey, Geoffrey :  Collapse of the Dale Dyke Dam 1864. London: Cassell 1974.  212p orange hardcover, with illustrated dustjacket, dj and book both in fine condition, no evidence of use, price sticker to front of dj, illustrated with b/w plates. PKM 104521  £18 

Chen, Jack :  Soviet Art and Artists. Life and Literature in the Soviet Union. London: Pilot 1944.  106p small hardcover, blue dustjacket intact but quite worn at edges, pages clean bright, includes b/w photographs, light foxing to endpapers and first few pages. PKM 104515  £8 

Webster, T B L :  From Mycenae to Homer. A Study in Earlier Greek Literature and Art. London: Methuen 1958.  312p hardback with red dustjacet, dj dull with extremity wear, stamp front endpaper, book itself excellent, pages unmarked, binding mostly tight, photgraphic section at rear, pull out map PKM 104440  £10 

Moody, B :  British Ocean Tankers. London: Allan 1965.  64p small stapled paperback, excellent condition, cover slightly worn at edges, otherwise pages clean and crisp, b/w illustrations throughout. PKM 104437  £6 

Hammond, N G L :  The Macedonian State: The Origins, Institutions and History. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1992.  413p brown paperback, excellent condition, some very light general wear to cover, internally as new, fold out map in rear PKM 104429  £30 

Toutain, Jules :  The Economic Life of the Ancient World. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1930.  361p blue hardback, very good condition, light scuffing to cover extremities, gold embossed owl design on cover, gilt lettering on spine, pages faded, but clean and unmarked, prev owner inscribed front endpaper PKM 104423  £12 

Campbell, James :  The Anglo-Saxon State. London: Hambledon 2000.  290p hardback with illustrated dj, fine condition, as new PKM 104418  £18 

Whitney, William :  The Roots, Verb Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language. Leipzig: Breitkopf & H�rtel 1945.  xix 204p orig cloth, spine hinge poor (spine almost detaching), text clean PKM 104407  £20 

Woolley, Leonard :  Abraham. Recent Discoveries and Hebrew Origins. London: Faber & Faber 1936.  299p black hardback, excellent condition ex lib, cover dusty, very light scuffing, few ex lib markings front endpaper, internally clean, tight binding, unmarked PKM 104390  £10 

Waldman, Milton :  Sir Walter Raleigh. London: Bodley Head 1928. (Golden Hind Series) 253p blue embossed hardcover, gilt lettering to spine, excellent condition, includes 6 illustrations, maps on both endpapers and foldout map, cover bright, spine slightly worn at ends, pages almost all free from foxing, bottom and fore edges roughly cut. PKM 104389  £10 

Parrot, Andr� :  Le Mus�e du Louvre et La Bible. Paris: Delachaux & Niestl� 1957.  166p white paperback, very good condition, cover a little dirty, pages slightly browned at edges, otherwise tight binding, rough cut pages, illustrations throughout PKM 104375  £8 

Williams, Alfred :  Legends of the Severn Valley. London: Folk Press 1920?.  264p blue cloth, very good condition for age, spine faded, '1926' inscribed on front endpaper, and another inscription has been tipp-exed out, light foxing throughout but otherwise pages clean, a tight copy. PKM 104364  £10 

Aikin, Lucy :  Memoirs of the Court of Elizabeth, Queen of England. Sixth Edition. London: Ward, Lock & Co.  532p green hardback, very good condition, embossed design on cover, gilt panels on spine, a little dirty and scuffed, stiff boards, good binding, pages a little browned, but unmarked PKM 104362  £10 

Stern, Rose :  A Short History of Chemistry. London: Dent 1924.  152p grey hardback, very good for age, cover boards stiff, worn a little along extremities, small embossed design on cover, inscriptions front endpaper otherwise unmarked, rough cut edges, illustrations throughout PKM 104346  £8 

Lee, Norman :  Harvests and Harvesting Through the Ages. Cambridge University Press 1960.  208p hardback with red dustjacket, very good condition, dj a little worn, book itself very good, pages slightly browned, unmarked, illustrations throughout PKM 104344  £8 

Donohoe, M H :  With the Persian Expedition. London: Arnold 1919.  276p brown cloth, black writing and illustration on front, tissued frontis photo illustration, 15 photoillustrations and map, very good condition for age, page ends rough, some pages still uncut, slight foxing throughout, no dustjacket. PKM 104319  £70 

Childe, V Gordon ; Simpson, Douglas :  Ancient Monuments Scotland. Illustrated Guide to Ancient Monuments in the Ownwership or Guardianship of the Ministry of Works. Volume 6. London: HMSO 1961.  132p white hardcover, very good condition, includes fold out map in envelope at back, dustjacket worn at edges and lightly soiled, not price clipped, includes b/w photographs throughout, pages clean. PKM 104315  £6 

Strommenger, Eva [Ed]:  Sumer. Assur. Babylon. 7000 Ans de Culture et d'Art sur le Tigre et l'Euphrate. Mainz: Philipp 1979.  212p hardcover, fine condition, little evidence of use, 209 catalogued items, includes colour and b/w illustrations throughout, also includes 4 pamphlets from other exhibitions at the museum. PKM 104313  £12 

Various :  Actes du VIIe Congr�s International des Sciences Prehistoriques et Protohistoriques. Beograd 9-15 Septembre 1971. Tome Premier. Rapports Generaux. Belgrade 1971.  285p grey hardback, very good condition, text on cover lightly worn, red embossed lettering, prev owner inscribed on front endpaper, otherwise internally clean, unmarked, tight binding, many diagrams, some pull out, VG+ PKM 104312  £60 

Schnatz, Helmut :  Tiefflieger �ber Dresden? Legenden und Wirklichkeit. Weimar: B�hlau 2000.  204p paperback, brand new, still in plastic wrapper PKM 104299  £18 

Schnatz, Helmut :  Tiefflieger �ber Dresden? Legenden und Wirklichkeit. Weimar: B�hlau 2000.  204p paperback, excellent condition, mark on page ends othewise as new PKM 104297  £16 

Roe, Tom ; Secombe, Harry [Foreword]:  Anzio Beachhead. Diary of a Signaller. Chesterfield: Castle Graphics 1993.  148p white paperback, excellent condition, signed by author, prev owners name also inscribed, otherwise as new PKM 104295  £10 

Fisher, Todd :  The Napoleonic Wars: The Rise of the Emperor 1805 - 1807. Oxford: Osprey 2001. (Essential Histories) 95p large pb, illustrations, bibliography, index, near fine, slight speckling on cover, otherwise as new PKM 104292  £7.2 

Lloyd, Seton :  Foundations in the Dust. A Story of Mesopotamian Exploration. Oxford University Press 1949.  237p orange hardback, very good condition, cover a little bumped on cornes, spine bleached, internally clean, good binding, maps, illustrations PKM 104291  £8 

Otter, Patrick :  Lincolnshire Airfields in the Second World War. Newbury: Countryside Book 2000.  288p blue illustrated paperback, near fine condition, light fading to topof some pages, otherwise as new, photos PKM 104257  £8 

Cobbe, Hugh [Ed]:  Cook's Voyages and Peoples of the Pacific. London: British Museum 1979.  143p paperback, illustrated cover, excellent condition, light wear to cover, slight yellowing to edge of pages, illustrations, photos and maps PKM 104209  £16 

Archer, Arthur :  From Constantine to Bismarck. An Introductory Course of European and General History for Middle Forms. Cambridge University Press 1927.  274p green cloth hardcover with orange writing and crest, very good condition, slight damage to bottom right corner, text clean and crisp. PKM 104208  £8 

Earle, G F :  The Making and Testing of Portland Cement and Concrete. Hull: Earle 1925.  110p hardback, good condition, cover colour dulled, wear on spine, page ends dirty, internally some light foxing throughout, diagrams and photos PKM 104196  £14 

Scott, A F :  Every One a Witness.The Georgian Age. London: Martins 1970. (Every One a Witness) 462p hardcover,excellent condition, dustjacket worn at top edge with slight tear, illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrations throughout. PKM 104195  £10 

Gibbs-Smith, C H :  The Great Exhibition of 1851. A Commemorative Album. Victoria & Albert Museum. London: HMSO 1964.  143p paperback, very good condition, cover a little limp and faded, internally as new, glossy pages clean and crisp, beautiful illustrations PKM 104187  £12 

Servan-Schreiber, Jean-Jacques ; Steel, Ronald [Transl]:  The American Challenge. London: Hamilton 1968.  210p hardcover, very good condition, dustjacket slightly worn at edges, includes original press clipping review of the book by Patrick Hutber, occasional pencil writing on pages. PKM 104171  £8 

Erickson, Carolly :  Bloody Mary. London: Dent 1978.  hardback, excellent copy as new PKM 104168  £10 

Paul, Thomas :  Britain's Queen. The Story of Her Reign. London: Shaw 1920?.  194p red attractively decorative cloth hardcover, good condition, floral endpapers, pages browned with age but clean, slight bumping and sunning to spine, includes fifty-eight illustrations, eighty-fifth thousand. PKM 104165  £8 

Sinclair, Andrew :  A Concise History of the United States. London: Lorrimer Publishing 1984.  224p brown paperback, excellent condition, small price on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, contains numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. PKM 104162  £8 

Johnston, Harry :  Pioneers in Tropical America. London: Blackie.  320p hardcover, decorated blue cloth binding with slight wear, good condition, browning to endpapers and some foxing throughout, includes 8 colour and 8 b/w (one loose) illustrations, and 2 maps (one folded). PKM 104135  £10 

MacFarlane, Charles :  Life of Napoleon Bonaparte. London: Routledge 1874 (?).  310p blue hardback, excellent condition for age, gold gilt lettering on cover, light scuffing, boards stiff, beautiful school gift plate from 1874 on inside front cover, text clean, well bound, 5 full page illustrations PKM 104134  £46 

Graves, Charles :  The Black Beret. A Real Life Novel of the Royal Armoured Corps. London: Hutchinson.  128p hardcover, dj (good condition), slight marks to back endpaper, otherwise very good condition, wartime economy paper slightly browned, includes 9 illustrations. PKM 104129  £8 

Earl of Mexborough :  The Billiards Association and Control Council Handbook & Rules. English Billiards, Snooker, Volunteer Snooker, Russian Pool. 1957 Season. London: Billiards Association and Control Council 1957.  106p small gree paperback, very good condition, card cover a little dirty, but stiff, internally clean, many photos PKM 104128  £20 

Hopkins, Evan :  Raj the Dacoit. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1938.  187p cream cloth hardback, faded cover, internally clean, light foxing, many illustrations, very good PKM 104127  £10 

Dewar, George :  This Realm, This England. London: Chatto & Windus 1913.  340p black cloth hardback, very good condition for age, cover slightly worn, but stiff boards, ex libris sticker on inside front cover, pages clean, unmarked, tight binding, rough cut edges, 9 illustrations, VG+ PKM 104125  £12 

Moore, Geoffrey :  Jean Bart. Resistance Leader. Privately Published 1982.  64p yellow card cover, fine condition as new, includes b/w photos. PKM 104124  £10 

Brown, Stanley :  Men from Under the Sky. The Arrival of Westerners in Fiji. Rutland: Tuttle 1973.  327p hardback with blue glossy dustjacket, excellent condition, dj in near fine condition, one mark on spine, internally clean, tight binding, maps on front and back endpaper, b/w frontispiece PKM 104123  £10 

Glotz, Gustave :  Ancient Greece at Work. An Economic History of Greece from the Homeric Period to the Roman Conquest. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1926. (History of Civilisation) 402p blue cloth, first edition, very good condition considering age, illustrations, bibliog, index PKM 104109  £12 

Matthews, Caitlin ; Matthews, John :  The Arthurian Book of Days. The Greatest Legend in the World Retold Throughout the Year. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1990.  192p hardback with dustjacket, fine condition, as new, illustrations throughout PKM 104096  £12 

Golding, Claud :  The Throne of Britain. London: Marshall 1937.  orig velvet cloth with striking b/w design, gilt lettering to spine sl dull, a bright fresh copy PKM 104082  £15 

Godber, George :  Health Service. Past, Present and Future. London: Athlone 1975. (Heath Clark Lectures) 48p hardback with white and pink dustjacket, excellent condition, spine slanted otherwise as new PKM 104012  £8 

Ladenburg, A ; Dobbin, Leonard [Transl]:  Lectures On the History of the Development of Chemistry Since the Time of Lavoisier. Edinburgh: Alembic Club 1905.  376p brown hardback, 1st edition, gilt lettering on spine, excellent condition, ex lib, usual markings, small amount of foxing on front endpaper, internally clean, unmarked and well bound, a book in fantastic condition, externally looks as new PKM 103894  £44 

Oppenheimer, Max :  Is That What It Means? A Treasure Trove of Word Origins. Manhattan: Sunflower University Press 2004.  222p brown paperback, fine condition, many short chapters, index PKM 103857  £30 

Lodge, R A :  A Sociolinguistic History of Parisian French. Cambridge University Press 2004.  290p hardback with blue illustrated dustjacket, book and jacket both in fine condition, contains maps, figures, tables, bibliography, index PKM 103803  £40 

Granberry, Julian ; Vescelius, Gary :  Languages of the Pre-Columbian Antilles. Tuscaloosa: Alabama University Press 2004.  153p white paperback with photgraphic illustration, near fine condition, one slightly bent corner, otherwise as new PKM 103721  £10 

Wolfart, H [Ed]:  Papers of the Thirty-Fourth Algonquian Conference. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba 2003.  399p yellow paperback, fine condition as new, uncreased spine PKM 103694  £24 

Hajicova, Eva [Eds]; Sgall, Petr et al:  Prague Linguistic Circle Papers. Volume 4. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Prague Linguistic Circle Papers) 376p grey cloth hardback, fine condition PKM 103663  £70 

Fabian Group :  Cotton: A Working Policy. London: Fabian Society 1945. (Fabian Research Series) 21p red stapled pamphlet, Fabian Research Series no 104, excellent condition, spine slightly faded PKM 103631  £8 

West, E G :  Economics, Education and the Politician. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1968.  76p blue stapled pamphlet, excellent condition, very slight wear to bottom of spine. PKM 103609  £8 

Brock, W H :  The Atomic Debate. Leicester University Press 1967.  192p black hardback, superb condition, 1st edition, frontispiece, clean pages, well bound, excellent PKM 103372  £10 

Rendall, Gerald Henry :  The Emperor Julian: Paganism and Christianity. With genealogical, chronological and bibliographical Appendices. Hulsean Essay 1876. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell 1879.  xii 299p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, notes, sl foxing to eps, ex lib copy,wear to edges, front cover coming apart at front inner hinge, otherwise good copy PKM 102893  £40 

Ehrenberg, Victor ; Jones, A H M :  Documents Illustrating the Reigns of Augustus & Tiberius. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1949.  159p maroon hardback, gilt letters on spine, ex lib w/ usual stickers sunned spine, solid binding, vg. PKM 102891  £13 

Totman, Conrad :  A History of Japan. Oxford: Blackwell 2002. (Blackwell History of the World) 620p large paperback with laminated cover, includes bibliographical references and index, otherwise as new. PKM 102890  £25 

Ferrero, Guglielmo ; Zimmern, Alfred [Transl]:  The Greatness and Decline of Rome. Vol 2: Julius Caesar. London: Heinemann 1907. (Greatness and Decline of Rome) 389p red cloth-bound hardback, 1st edition, gilt impressed title, ex lib, usual stamps and stickers, sunned spine, rough page edges, vg. PKM 102885  £25 

Coldstream, J N :  Geometric Greece. London: Benn 1977.  405p black hardback, gilt lettered title on spine, 1st edition, b&w photographic plates, ex lib w/ usual stickers and some marks on cover but otherwise near fine. PKM 102884  £30 

Wilson, R N [Ed]:  The Royal Tank Regiment 50th Anniversary Souvenir 1917 - 1967. Royal Tank Regiment Publications 1967.  132p paper annual, colour and b&w plates throughout, some markis/spotting on cover and front endpapers, advertisements of the day, well bound, very good. PKM 102850  £15 

Price, Willard et al; MacNeal, Herbert et al:  Red Men of the Southwest. (= National Geographic, Vol 78, No 5, November 1940) Washington: National Geographic Society 1940.  pp.548-684 yellow paperback, spine rebound, excellent condition, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102761  £10 

Price, Willard ; MacNeal, Herbert et al:  Americans on the Barbary Coast. (= National Geographic, Vol 84, No 1, July 1943) Washington: National Geographic Society 1943.  pp.641-754 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102753  £10 

Simpich, Frederick ; Albee, William ; Atwood, Albert et al:  As 2000 Ships Are Born. (= National Geographic, Vol 81, No 5, May 1942) Washington: National Geographic Society 1942.  pp.550-690 yellow paperback, spine a little torn, internally very good, b/w and colour plates, wartime adverts as fascinating as the articles PKM 102714  £10 

Page, Denys [Ed]:  Medea. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1938.  190p hardback, ex lib, sticker across spine and on front endpaper, cover and contents in very good condition for the age, text with pencil inscriptions, but perfectly servicable reading copy, PKM 102644  £10 

:  Dithyramb Tragedy and Comedy. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1927.  435p red hardback, ex lib, plastic sticker across spine, college plate inside, cover slightly worn, pages a little loose and tatty at edges, but clean, good condition for its age PKM 102642  £20 

Shakespeare, William ; Schofield, Roger [Eds]:  Famine, Disease and the Social Order in Early Modern Society. Cambridge University Press 1989.  335p red hardback, good condition, ex lib, sticker on spine and front endpaper, cover slightly marked, pages have a few pencil marking and small amount of pen, otherwise perfectly servicable copy, biography and index PKM 102636  £18 

Douglas, David :  The Norman Fate 1100-1154 . London: Eyre Methuen 1976.  258p hardback w/ dustjacket, ex lib but little used, some tape to jacket, b/w plates, VG PKM 102618  £12 

McClellan, Elizabeth :  History of American Costume 1607-1870. New York: Tudor 1969.  655p large hardback w/ pictorial dustjacket, ex lib but hardly used, superb condition, b/w photos and illustrations throughout PKM 102617  £25 

Haweis, H R :  My Musical Life. London: Allen c1910.  673p navy forth edition hardback, good condition, cover a little tatty on spine, front endpaper bears inscription and moderate foxing, pages a little worn on edges, but no markings on text, not bad for its age PKM 102612  £15 

Haweis, H R :  Music and Morals. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1896.  556p navy hardback, very good condition, cover clean with only slight creasing on spine, embossed in gold colour, contents show slight foxing on inside page, inscription on front endpaper, but text as new, appendices PKM 102611  £20 

Barker, Nicholas :  The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning 1478-1978. An Illustrated History. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1978.  332p large paperback, very good condition, cover clean, slight crease on corner and on spine, pages as new, beautiful b/w illustrations and photographs PKM 102607  £8 

Kay, Ernest [Ed]:  Dictionary of International Biography 1973. Volume 9. Part 1. A-K. London: Melrose 1973.  696p maroon hardback, excellent condition, pages as new, cover in good condition, just slight markings PKM 102606  £20 

Grunfeld, Frederick ; Tibullus, Albius :  Games of the World. New York: Ballantine 1977.  280p paperback, very good condition, cover slightly faded, pages unmarked, plenty of colour photos, illustrations and diagrams PKM 102553  £10 

Carotenuto, Aldo :  Kant's Dove. The History of Transference in Psychoanalysis. Wilmette: Chiron 1991.  157p paperback, as new, card cover, refs, index, VG PKM 102520  £10 

Bociurkiw, Bohdan ; Strong, John ; Laux, Jean [Eds]:  Religion and Atheism in the U.S.S.R. and Eastern Europe. London: Macmillan 1975. (Carleton Series in Soviet and East European Studies) 412p red hardback, ex lib, very good condition, index, very slight water stain to first few pages PKM 102507  £20 

Sizwe, No :  One Azania, One Nation. The National Question in South Africa. London: Zed 1979.  215p paperback, card cover, ex lib, spine sunned, unused, bibliog, index, rare example of contemporary African history written by an African PKM 102475  £16 

Troup, Freda :  Forbidden Pastures. Education under Apartheid. London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa 1976.  71p booklet, card cover, ex lib, very good condition, b/w plates, tables etc PKM 102474  £7 

Dalton, George [Ed]:  Economic Development and Social Change: The Modernization of Village Communities. New York: Natural History Press 1971.  664p hardback, ex lib, some notations and ink to text, used but still good condition, clean pages, useful and complete but not a beauty, refs and index, front inner hinge repaired with masking tape PKM 102473  £8 

Moore, Mick :  The State and Peasant Politics in Sri Lanka. Cambridge University Press 1985. (South Asian Studies) 328p hardback w/ dustjacket and protective plastic sleeve, first edition, ex lib, pages slightly browned but clean and firm, uncommon title, appendices, bibliog, index, VG PKM 102471  £30 

Anderson, Charles :  The Political Economy of Modern Spain. Policy-Making in an Authoritarian System. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1974.  282p hardback, ex lib, unused, VG PKM 102467  £6 

Brundenius, Claes :  Economic Growth, Basic Needs, and Income Distribution in Revolutionary Cuba. Lund: Research Policy Institute 1981.  232p paperback rebound as hardback, printed fr typescript, ex lib, clean white pages, unused, tables and graphs, bibliog, uncommon title, VG PKM 102461  £16 

Holt, Mack :  The French Wars of Religion, 1562-1629. Cambridge University Press 1995. (New Approaches to European History) 239p hardback, ex lib but unused, laminated cover, maps, genealogies and chronology, further reading, index, biro underlinings to text PKM 102415  £15 

Foner, Eric :  Tom Paine and Revolutionary America. Oxford University Press 1976.  326p burgundy paperback, ex lib, cover protected by plastic cover, some light pencil marks to margins, frontispiece, index, illustr PKM 102414  £20 

Porter, Roy ; Bridgewater, Patrick ; Mezciems, Jenny et al:  'Homage to Goethe: George Gissing and the Goethe-Cult' etc. British Journal for Eighteenth-Century Studies. Vol 5, No 2 Autumn 1982. British Society for Eighteenth Century Studies 1982. (British Journal for Eighteenth-Century Studies) 124p white paperback, ex lib, unused, red pen notation to top right of front cover, VG PKM 102403  £8 

Oliver, Roland ; Atmore, Anthony :  The African Middle Ages 1400-1800. Cambridge University Press 1981.  216p red hardback, first edition, ex lib, unused, index, maps, VG PKM 102360  £20 

Ovendale, Ritchie :  The Origins of the Arab-Israeli Wars. Second edition. London: Longman 1992. (Origins of Modern Wars) 308p paperback, stiff laminated card cover, ex lib, pristine condition, bibliog, maps, index PKM 102358  £10 

Agel, Jerome :  Words That Make America Great. New York: Random House 1999.  587p blue paperback, as new, card cover, "Nearly 200 timeless documents that define the American character�" PKM 102341  £16 

Jones, Gayl [Ed]:  Liberating Voices. Oral Tradition in African American Literature. Harvard University Press 1991.  228p hardback w/ blue dustjacket, as new, notes, index, VG+ PKM 102333  £30 

Collier, Simon ; Skidmore, Thomas [et al, eds]:  The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Latin America and the Caribbean. Second edition. Cambridge University Press 1992.  479p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new, large volume, plates, photos, maps, tables, VG PKM 102306  £30 

Martin, Shirley :  New Life, New Language. History of the Adult Migrant English Program 1948-1998. Sydney: National Centre for English Language Teaching and Research 1999.  212p large paperback, card cover, as new, photos, diagrams and tables, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 102302  £16 

Vann, J D ; VanArsdel, Rosemary [Eds]:  Victorian Periodicals and Victorian Society. Toronto University Press 1995.  370p red paperback, as new, card cover, VG PKM 102260  £12 

Pask, Kevin :  The Emergence of the English Author. Scripting the Life of the Poet in Early Modern England. Cambridge University Press 1996. (Cambridge Studies in Renaissance Literature and Culture) 218p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new, list of works cited, index, VG PKM 102258  £20 

Mangan, James :  The Voyage of the Naparim. A Story of Canada's Island Graveyard. Ste-Foy: Carraig Books 1982.  154p white paperback, card cover, cover a little grubby, pages clean and white, author signed copy PKM 102202  £8 

Phillips, Roderick :  Untying the Knot. A Short History of Divorce. Cambridge University Press 1991.  261p white paperback, as new, card cover, index, VG PKM 102140  £6 

Haggar, Reginald :  Sculpture Through the Ages. London: Methuen 1960. (Methuen's Outlines) 80p hardback w/ blue dustjacket, signed by author, first edition, superb condition, quality black line illustrations by author, book list, 'where to find good sculpture', index, VG+ PKM 102119  £12 

Lowens, Irving [Introduction]; Wyeth, J :  Wyeth's Repository of Sacred Music. Part Second. New York: Da Capo 1964.  132p oblong hardback w/ dustjacket, jacket has a couple of very small tears, frontisp, pages pristine, index, rare title in excellent condition PKM 102118  £40 

Gomme, Alice :  The Traditional Games of England, Scotland, and Ireland. London: Thames & Hudson 1984.  433p & 531p bound in one volume, ex library with minor signs of use, still white very good condition PKM 102108  £24 

MacLaren, P I R :  Trade Routes, Trade and Currency in East Africa. Livingstone: Rhodes-Livingstone Museum 1949. (Occasional Papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum) 16p light green booklet, map and b/w plates, previously owned but little used, very good condition PKM 102084  £14 

Malherbe, Candy :  Men of Men. Herders. Pietermeritzburg: Shuter & Shooter 1988. (Shuter's History Reference Library) 85p oblong booklet, card cover, very good condition, uncommon title, illustrations, sources, glossary, index, VG PKM 102081  £8 

Malherbe, Candy ; Hall, Martin :  Always Working. Slaves. Pietermeritzburg: Shuter & Shooter 1986. (Shuter's History Reference Library) 85p oblong booklet, card cover, very good condition, uncommon title, illustrations,bibliog, glossary, index, rear endpaper ripped, VG PKM 102079  £8 

Malherbe, Candy :  Changing the Land. Early Farmers. Pietermeritzburg: Shuter & Shooter 1988. (Shuter's History Reference Library) 60p oblong booklet, card cover, very good condition, uncommon title, illustrations, further reading, glossary, index, VG PKM 102078  £8 

Phillipson, D W :  National Monuments of Zambia. Lusaka: Zambia Information Service 1972.  71p laminated white booklet, pictorial cover, b/w plates, alphabetical index of sites, map, VG PKM 102077  £10 

Miller, Molly :  The Saints of Gwynedd. Woodbridge: Boydell 1979. (Studies in Celtic History) 132p brown hardback, as new, bibliog, map, family trees, good reference material, VG PKM 102065  £20 

Baron, Margaret :  Origins of the Infinitesimal Calculus. Oxford: Pergamon 1969.  304p black hardback, white dustjacket (sl worn) present, first edition, quality cloth cover, red title label to spine, ex library, very nice copy, unused, pages clean, bibliog, index PKM 102041  £24 

Watanabe, Shoichi :  Bibliotheca Philogica Watanabeiensis. The Catalogue of Philological Books in the Library of Professor Shoichi Watanbe. Tokyo: Yushodo 2001.  670p large format 4to volume in red cloth, as new, PKM 101993  £55 

Tillyard, E M W :  Myth and the English Mind: From Piers Plowman to Edward Gibbon. London: Collier 1962.  126p small paperback, VG PKM 101852  £6 

Carr�, J-R :  Consistance de Voltaire le Philosophe. Paris: Boivin 1938. (Bibliotheque de la Revue des Cours et Conf�rences) 106p paperback with green cover, sl aged but very well preserved PKM 101848  £16 

Delorme, Jean :  Chronologie des Civilisations. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1949.  large paperback with expert repair to spine, this is actually a very nice and worthwhile copy of the first edition it seems, with nice sharp and well readable print on good quality paper PKM 101836  £12 

Guiraud, Jean :  L'Eglise romaine et les origines de la Renaissance. 5th Edition. Paris: Lecoffre 1921.  343p humble ancient paperback with some repair to binding, cleran and useful, perhaps a bit fragile PKM 101830  £12 

Randall, John :  How Philosophy Uses its Past. New York: Columbia University Press 1963.  neat booklet cloth binding first edition 1963 PKM 101820  £8 

Ranke, Leopold von :  Geschichten der romanischen und germanischen V�lker von 1494 bis 1535. Zweite Auflage. Together with: Zur Kritik neuerer Geschichtschreiber. Zweite Auflage. Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot 1874.  xxx 323p, 174p rebound in plain cloth with lettering error to spine, ex library, new endpapers, faint pencil marks and doodles to margin, but still a special copy of the second edition of a very important work PKM 101786  £120 

Kochan, Lionel :  Acton on History. London: Deutsch 1954.  184p hardback, VG PKM 101773  £7 

Glover, T R :  From Pericles to Philip. London: Methuen 1917.  405p ex lib copy of the first edition, sl worn PKM 101691  £16 

Reith, John :  The Blind Eye of History. A Study of the Origins of the Present Police Era. London: Faber & Faber 1952.  264p black hardback with blue dustjacket, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 101647  £15 

Gellner, Ernest :  Legitimation of Belief. Cambridge University Press 1974.  210p hardback, ex lib, excellent condition, index, some pencil markings to text, VG PKM 101639  £15 

Jessett, M G :  The Bond of Empire. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1902.  272p blue hardback, first edition, frontispiece protected by tissue guard, some foxing, rare title, fold-out map, spine sunned PKM 101636  £14 

Triska, Jan [Ed]:  Communist Party-States. Comparative and International Studies. New York: Bobbs-Merrill 1969.  392p green hardback, ex lib copy, excellent condition, index, tables, pages pristine, VG+ PKM 101629  £16 

Richardson, Patrick :  The Expansion of Europe 1400-1660. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1967.  288p blue hardback, second impression, excellent condition, previously owned but little used if at all, bibliog, index, VG PKM 101628  £8 

M�nter, Rudolf :  A Short Survey of Swedish Insurance Activity: Its Origins and Development. Also An Introductrory Review upon Some Leading Features from Swedish History together with General Information. Stockholm: Swedish Insurance Association 1930. (Swedish Insurance Association's Publication Series) 78p blue hardback, very rare title, deatiled tables, some light foxing PKM 101627  £35 

Ranger, Paul :  "Terror and Pity Reign in Every Breast". Gothic Drama in the London Patent Theatres, 1750-1820. London: Society for Theatre Research 1991.  195p hardback, laminated boards, as new, notes, refs, bibliog, appendices, indexes, photographs and illustrations, VG PKM 101582  £12 

Stone, George [Ed]:  The Stage and the Page. London's "Whole Show" in the Eighteenth-Century Theatre. Berkeley: University of California Press 1981.  251p hardback w/ dustjacket, used but condition virtually as new, bibliog, index, pages pristine PKM 101581  £10 

Jacobs, Lewis :  The Emergence of Film Art. The Evolution and Development of the Motion Picture as an Art, from 1900 to the Present. Second edition. New York: Norton 1979.  544p blue paperback, very good condition, index, light pen markings to some early pages, otherwise excellent condition, fresh white pages PKM 101579  £15 

Myers, Philip :  General History For Colleges And High Schools. Boston: Ginn 1906.  779p hardback + xxxii of 'Search Questions', some light marginalia, maps and illustrations (some in colour), weak inner hinges, worn but good copy PKM 101562  £15 

Usher, Ronald :  The Rise and Fall of the High Commission. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1913.  380p green hardback, tape to spine, first edition, ex lib, well preserved, weak inner hinges, spine worn at edges,bibliog, index, clean pages PKM 101556  £26 

Wade, C E :  John Pym. London: Pitman 1912.  356p dark green hardback, ex lib, first edition, very good condition, frontisp, index, plates, stiff clean pages PKM 101555  £14 

Tomlin, Stan :  The Young Athlete. Surrey: Wander 1960.  64p dark blue hardback, slim volume, virtually as new with no signs of use, cover somewhat faded, printed on art paper, plates, rare title, Ovaltine features rather heavily PKM 101551  £10 

Futers, F T ; Martin, C M :  The March of History. The Middle Ages to the end of the Seventeenth Century 1485-1689. Edinburgh: McDougall 1939.  240p red hardback, small book, ex lib, used but very good, frontisp, plates, illus, tables, cover marked, pages clean PKM 101548  £10 

Hall, H R W :  Social Life in England through the Centuries. Glasgow: Blackie 1935. (Progress Series) 216p hardback, illus, ex lib, used but very good condition overall, one page of diagrams detached, plates PKM 101547  £8 

Klar�n, Peter :  Modernization, Dislocation, and Aprismo. Origins of the Peruvian Apista Party, 1870-1932. Austin: University of Texas Press 1973. (Latin American Monographs) 189p hardback, ex-lib, clipped d/j in very good condition, spine faded, plastic wrapper, binding tight, pages clean and bright, VG. PKM 101509  £13 

Harvie, Christopher :  The Lights of Liberalism. University Liberals and the Challenge of Democracy, 1860-86. London: Lane 1976.  343p hardback w/ jacket (a touch grubby, one tear), excellenmt condition, pages pristine, appendices, notes, index, VG PKM 101228  £14 

Ensor, Robert :  England 1870-1914. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1985. (Oxford History of England) 634p hardback w/ jacket, as new, maps, appendices, bibliog, lists of cabinets, index, VG+ PKM 101220  £8 

Eaton, Jack :  Judge John Bryn Roberts. Cardiff: University of Wales Press 1989.  134p hardback w/ white dustjacket, as new, bibliog, notes, index, VG PKM 101217  £10 

Styan, John :  The Dark Comedy. The Development of Modern Comic Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1968.  311p paperback, hardly used, 2nd ed, reading list, index, VG PKM 101182  £10 

Corrigan, Robert :  The Theatre in Search of a Fix. New York: Delta 1974.  368p red paperback, spine sunned, from the ancient Greeks to Arthur Miller, VG PKM 101180  £8 

Alford, B W E :  Depression and Recovery? British Economic Growth 1918 - 1939. London: Macmillan 1972. (Studies in Economic and Social History) 96p white paperback, card cover PKM 101161  £5 

Alford, B W E :  British Economic Performance, 1945 - 1975. London: Macmillan 1988. (Studies in Economic and Social History) 129p white paperback, card cover, as new PKM 101160  £5 

Macpherson, W J :  The Economic Development of Japan c.1868 - 1941. London: Macmillan 1987. (Studies in Economic and Social History) 93p white paperback, card cover, as new PKM 101158  £5 

Overy, R J :  The Nazi Economic Recovery 1932 - 1938. London: Macmillan 1986. (Studies in Economic and Social History) 76p white paperback, card cover, as new PKM 101155  £6 

Veyne, Paul ; Braudel, Fernand [Ed]:  Annales. �conomies Soci�t�s Civilisations, Vol 36, No 4, 1981. Paris: Armand Colin 1981.  approx 220p, excellent copy, contains many essays, incl section on Societes Urbaines, and a paper by Ch Davis: La sociobiologie; P Redondi: Tensions actuelles etc PKM 100921  £15 

Braudel, Fernand [Ed]:  Annales. �conomies Soci�t�s Civilisations, Vol 36, No 3, 1981. Paris: Armand Colin 1981.  approx 220p, excellent copy, contains many essays, incl large section on Societes Agraires, and a paper by P Veyne on Clientele et corruption au service de l'Etat PKM 100920  £15 

Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel et al:  Annales. �conomies Soci�t�s Civilisations, Vol 38, No 1, 1983. Paris: Armand Colin 1983.  approx 220p, excellent copy, contains sections on Le Spectacle du Pouvoir, Pour un Histoire des Formes, Au Moyen Age PKM 100914  £15 

Jeffries, Ian [Ed]:  Industrial Reform in Socialist Countries. From Restructuring to Revolution. Cheltenham: Elgar 1992.  294p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, faded to spine, minor crease to head of spine, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, pristine red boards with polished silver titles to spine, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100904  £15 

Neff, Wanda :  Victorian Working Women. An Historical and Literary Study of Women in British Industries and Professions 1832-1850. London: Allen & Unwin 1929.  288p hardback in original navy cloth, ex-lib, first edition 1929, cover very good, light bumps to extremities, slight fading to spine, minor scuffing, binding tight, heavy pages bright with clear text, subtle brown tinge to edges, some very insignificant pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100871  £40 

Mortimer, Edward :  The Rise of the French Communist Party, 1920-47. London: Faber & Faber 1984.  431p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket very good, black binding cloth pristine, tightly bound, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 100860  £14 

Broom, Leonard ; Glenn, Norval :  Transformation of the Negro American. New York: Harper & Row 1967. (Colophon Books) 209p hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor scuff marks to front and rear, light bumps to edges, binding tight, original paper cover bound into rear, internally clean, pages slighly yellowed, fading to p20 will not impede reading, gilt titles to spine, VG. PKM 100786  £8 

Bercovitch, Sacvan :  Puritan Origins of the American Self. Yale University Press 1975.  250p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition though faded, especially to spine, light scuffing to front and rear, minor bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100781  £20 

Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel [Ed]:  Histoire juive, histoire des juifs. Special issue of Annales: Histoire, Sciences Sociales, Vol 49, No 5, 1994. Paris: Armand Colin 1994.  approx 240p, excellent copy, contains sections on Regards r�ciproques: Juifs et Chr�tiens; Les usages du singularisme; Du sacr� au profane; Penser et faire l'histoire des juifs. PKM 100773  £15 

Jeremy, David :  Transatlantic Industrial Revolution: The Diffusion of Textile Technologies Between Britain and America, 1790-1830s. Oxford: Blackwell 1981.  384p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, horizontally bound, dustjacket in very good condition, slight creasing to edges, light scuffing/fading to spine, protected in plastic wrap, binding tight, internally clean and bright, many tables/figures/plates, a rather hefty volume, VG. PKM 100751  £14 

Berque, Jacques ; Stewart, Jean [Transl]:  French North Africa. The Maghrib Between Two World Wars. London: Faber & Faber 1967.  422p black hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, fading to spine and rear, light scuffing, polished gilt titles to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, lovely double-page map of region, VG. PKM 100745  £12 

Seligson, Marcia :  What ever happened to ...?: A Collection of things remembered because once they were important to us. Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan 1965.  black notebook style binding with cloth spine, printed in many colours, VG+ first edition PKM 100729  £12 

Beckert, Sven :  The Monied Metropolis. New York City and the Consolidation of the American Bourgeoisie, 1850-1896. Cambridge University Press 2001.  492p hardback, first edition, excellent condition, as new, bright and clean, untouched, dustjacket, many maps, graphs and illustrations, VG+. PKM 100714  £30 

Guthrie, W K C :  A History of Greek Philosophy. Vol 2: The Presocratic Tradition from Parmenides to Democritus. Cambridge University Press 1974.  554p hardback w/ orange dustjacket, ex lib, excellent condition, as new apart from library stamps and stickers, note on sources, bibliog, indexes, sturdy volume, VG+ PKM 100640  £48 

Nitecki, Matthew ; Nitecki, Doris :  History and Evolution. State University of New York Press 1992.  269p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover very good, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, VG+. PKM 100575  £10 

Johnson, John [Ed]:  The Role of the Military in Underdeveloped Countries. Princeton University Press 1962.  426p brown hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover bumped to extremities, light scuffing to spine, strong binding, pages bright and text clear, some pen/pencil marginalia and underlining will not impede reading, VG. PKM 100485  £15 

Levin, Jonathan :  The Export Economies. Their Pattern of Development in Historical Perspective. Harvard University Press 1960.  342p hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, fading to spine, light scuffing to front, tight binding, internally very clean and bright, includes tables, charts and illustrations, VG. PKM 100484  £12 

Janowitz, Morris [Eds]; Van Doorn, Jacques :  On Military Intervention. Rotterdam University Press 1971. (Contributions to Military Sociology) 520p hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, light brown one-inch stain to front, minor bumps to extremities, spine titles slightly scuffed, binding sound, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, a rare volume on military sociology, VG. PKM 100476  £90 

Callender, Guy :  Selections from The Economic History of the United States 1765-1860. With Introductory Essays. New York: Kelley 1965.  819p green hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, unused copy, fresh and clean PKM 100457  £24 

Ridgeway, William :  The Origin of Tragedy. With Special Reference to the Greek Tragedians. Cambridge University Press 1910.  228p green cloth with figured scene on front cover, first edition, ex lib with spine detaching, but text clean and binding tight PKM 100452  £20 

Floud, Roderick ; McCloskey, Donald [Eds]:  The Economic History of Britain Since 1700. Vol 1: 1700 - 1860. Vol 2: 1860 to the 1970s. Cambridge University Press 1983.  323p & 485p cream paperbacks, as new, card covers, tables, bibliog, index, glossary, previous owner�s signature on front endpaper, VG PKM 100438  £25 

Crisell, Andrew :  An Introductory History of British Broadcasting. London: Routledge 1997.  280p black paperback, as new, pictorial card cover, bibliog, index, cites sources, further reading, VG+ PKM 100437  £10 

Dintenfass, Michael :  The Decline of Industrial Britain. 1870-1980. London: Routledge 1992. (Historical Connections) 94p paperback, as new, witty dedication celebrating Mrs Thatcher's contribution, notes, bibliog, index PKM 100435  £8 

Vital, David :  The Origins of Zionism. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1975.  396p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dust jacket in protective plastic wrapper, original blue cloth binding pristine, internally clean and bright, all round VG+. PKM 100369  £18 

Rosenburg, Morton :  Iowa on the Eve of the Civil War. A Decade of Frontier Politics. Norman: Oklahoma University Press 1972.  262p grey hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover very good, some fading to front/spine, minor bumping to extremities, binding strong as new, internally very clean and bright, no sign of use, USA maps to front and rear inside covers, VG. PKM 100344  £10 

Cole, W A :  Economic History as a Social Science. Inaugural Lecture delivered at the College on 24th October, 1967. Swansea: University College 1967.  23p blue booklet, as new, clean pages, pristine, VG PKM 100336  £7 

Perrie, Maureen :  The Agrarian Policy of the Russian Socialist-Revolutionary Party from Its Origins through the Revolution of 1905-1907. Cambridge University Press 1976.  216p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket very good though faded to spine, scuffed to front, protected in plastic wrap, original brown cloth binding pristine, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, binding tight, VG+. PKM 100334  £45 

Seth, Ronald :  The Spy Who Wasn't Caught. The Story of Julius Silber. London: Robert Hale 1966.  189p brown hardback, first edition, very good condition, note on sources, on British espionage circa WWII, a couple of pencil underlinings, VG PKM 100304  £12 

Neal, Fred :  Titoism in Action. The Reforms in Yugoslavia after 1948. California University Press 1958.  331p hardback, ex-lib, first edition in very good condition, minor bumps to extremities, small-scale scuffing to rear, internally pristine, 12 pages of photographs, map of Yugoslavia to front and rear inner covers, binding as new, VG+. PKM 100280  £22.5 

Grant, C H :  The Making of Modern Belize. Politics, Society and British Colonialism in Central America. Cambridge University Press 1976.  400p black hardback, ex-lib, first edition in excellent all round condition, cover pristine, polished gilt lettering to spine, binding strong, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of use, a rare volume in rare condition, VG+. PKM 100267  £80 

Cockcroft, James :  Intellectual Precursors of the Mexican Revolution. 1900-1913. Austin: University of Texas Press 1968. (Latin American Monographs) 329p black hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, bumping to head/foot of spine, pages generally clean and bright, some instances of light pencil marginalia, binding sturdy, overall VG. PKM 100250  £16 

Ho, Ping-Ti [Eds]; Tsou, Tang :  China's Heritage and the Communist Political System. Vol 1: Book 2. Chicago University Press 1968. (China in Crisis) 803p hardback, ex-lib, very good all round condition, bright gilt titles to spine, logo to front, minor bumping to head/foot of spine, binding strong, text clear on unmarked pages, VG. PKM 100245  £20 

Ruskin, John :  Time and Tide by Weare and Tyne. Twenty-Five Letters to a Working Man of Sunderland on the Laws of Work. London: Allen 1906.  235p small red cloth, gilt lettering and embossed design to front cover, spine faded, "Thirty-Sixth Thousand", previous owner's signature on front endpaper, clean pages, appendices PKM 100196  £6 

Pool, Ithiel de Sola [Ed]:  Satellite Generals. A Study of Military Elites in the Soviet Sphere. Westport: Greenwood 1975. (Hoover Institute Studies) 165p hardback, ex-lib, all round excellent condition, cover very good, pages clean and bright, VG+. PKM 100183  £20 

Bussell, F W :  The School of Plato. Its Origin, Development and Revival Under the Roman Empire. London: Methuen 1896.  346p black hardback, first edition, ex lib, very good condition PKM 100171  £20 

Grant, Arthur :  Greece in the Age of Pericles. London: Murray 1897. (University Extension Manuals) 330p small red hardback, frontispiece with tussue guard, first edition, cover worn, spine beginning to detach, still a highly readable copy, lovely illustrations, pen and pencil markings to text, ex lib, worn and rather poor PKM 100157  £8 

Solomon, Richard :  Mao's Revolution and the Chinese Political Culture. California University Press 1971.  604p green hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover very good though gilt lettering faded, minor scuffing to spine, lovely double-page illustrations to inside covers, pages clean and bright, photographs and text pristine, VG. PKM 100143  £9 

Kessinger, Tom :  Vilyatpur, 1848-1968: Social and Economic Change in a North Indian Village. California University Press 1974.  227p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, slightly faded to spine, internally clean and bright, library-wear to title pages, otherwise VG+. PKM 100107  £10 

Glotz, Gustave :  Ancient Greece at Work. An Economic History of Greece from the Homeric Period to the Roman Conquest. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1926. (History of Civilisation) 402p faded red hardback, first edition, ex lib, very good condition considering age, illustrations, bibliog, index PKM 100093  £12 

Pfeiffer, Rudolf :  History of Classical Scholarship. From the Beginnings to the End of the Hellenistic Age. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971.  311p hardback w/ grey dustjacket, ex lib copy, superb condition, pages pristine, addenda, indexes, lithographic reprint of first edition, excellent PKM 100090  £100 

Clinton, Alan :  Post Office Workers. A Trade Union and Social History. London: Allen & Unwin 1984.  713p hardback, ex-lib, 1st edition, dustjacket in very good condition, slight regular fading, cloth binding immaculate, pages pristine, clean and bright with no sign of use, binding sturdy as new, VG+ PKM 100069  £18 

Chen, King :  Vietnam and China 1938-1954. Princeton University Press 1969.  436p hardback, ex-library, some minor scuffing to cover, pages and binding pristine as new, insignificant crease to title page, VG. PKM 100046  £20 

Chiang, Siang-tseh :  The Nien Rebellion. Seattle: Washington University Press 1967.  159p green hardback, ex-lib, minor bumping to head/foot of spine, pages bright and clean as new, a very well presented copy, VG+. PKM 100043  £14 

Shaw, Albert :  Icaria: A Chapter in the History of Communism. Philadelphia: Porcupine Press 1972. (American Utopian Adventure) 219p blue hardback, ex-lib, condition as new, bright gilt lettering to spine, pristine white pages, VG+. PKM 100036  £15 

Galpin, Francis :  A Textbook of European Musical Instruments. Their Origin, History and Character. London: Williams & Norgate 1946.  256p cloth w/ blue dj, very good condition, black line drawings and plates, frontispiece, index, lovely book, VG PKM 100003  £10 

Fox-Davies, Arthur :  A Complete Guide to Heraldry. Revised edition. London: Nelson 1951.  647p hardback, nearly 800 designs mainly from drawings by Graham Johnston (herald painter to the Lyon court), beautiful drawings some in colour, frontispiece, plates, ex lib, pages roughly cut, very good condition PKM 99992  £40 

Goyet, Th�r�se :  L'Humanisme de Bossuet, I: Le Gout de Bossuet and II: L'Humanisme Philosophique. Paris: Klincksieck 1965.  248p and 748p respectively, paperback, first edition, ex-lib,I: cracked plastic cover, detached from spine, body of text clean and clear inc. frontispiece, G. II: cracked plastic cover, tight binding, body of text clean and clear, some signs of page browning, VG. PKM 99891  £46 

Hubert, Ren� :  Les Sciences Sociales dans l'Encyclop�die. La Philosophie de l'Histoire et le Probl�me des Origines Sociales. Paris: Alcan 1923.  368p black cloth, ex lib copy, very good condition, clean pages throughout apart from light brown stains pp 96-7 that do not impede reading, uncommon title PKM 99843  £20 

Huntington, Ellsworth :  The Human Habitat. London: Chapman & Hall 1928. (Library of Modern Sciences) 293p Hardback, ex lib, gilt lettering to spine, 27 b/w photographs including frontispiece, pages clear if slightly frayed to edges, spine and inner hinges require attention, VG PKM 99716  £6 

Hornell, James :  Water Transport, Origins and Early Evolution. Cambridge University Press 1946.  xv 293p cloth, dj, ind85424ex, tables, new: Phonetic, phonolog, morphol, syntactic, lexical & discourse variations PKM 99685  £50 

Marsan, Jules :  La Bataille Romantique. Paris: Hachette 1912.  324p hardcover, browned margins, some hinge damage to spine, VG PKM 99677  £22 

Simon, Pierre-Henri :  Histoire de la Litterature Francaise au XXe Siecle. Vol 1: 1900 - 1950. Paris: Armand Colin 1956.  224p rebound as brown hb, small volume, ex lib, good condition, pages browned but clean PKM 99573  £6 

Mez-Mangold, Lydia :  A History of Drugs. Basel: Hoffman-La Roche 1971.  175p white hb, tape to spine, first edition, full colour plates, refs, index, ex lib copy, lovely book in excellent condition, large PKM 99563  £24 

Aegerter, Emmanuel ; Labracherie, Pierre :  Au Temps de Guillaume Apollinaire. Paris: Julliard 1943.  241p red hb, small volume, ex lib, white spotting to some pages, very good overall condition PKM 99541  £12 

Brennan, J M :  Pour le Romantisme. Paris: Bloud & Gay 1924.  25op dark blue hb, ex lib, pages browning but clean PKM 99537  £53 

Bury, R G :  The Devil's Puzzle. A Survey of Men's Notions of Man. Dublin: Sign of the Three Candles 1949.  97p brown hb, first edition, slim volume, rare title, ex lib but fresh, examination of notions of the self, soul, mind and time etc, introduction by Shane Leslie, VG PKM 99528  £30 

Nyrop, Christophe :  Linguistique et Histoire des Moeurs. M�langes Posthumes. Paris: Droz 1934.  296p red hb, ex lib, excellent condition, hardly used, index PKM 99525  £15 

Corbett, Julian :  England in the Mediterranean: A Study of the Rise and Influence of British Power Within the Straits 1603 - 1713. Second Edition. Vols 1 and 2. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1904.  297p 603p cloth, no dj, volume 1 with frontispiece colour map, volume 2 has frontispiece engraving of Tangier with tissue guard, bright gilt lettering on spines, binding firm, end pages browned, pages clean and unmarked with no foxing, good servicable ex library set PKM 99479  £63 

Bonham-Carter, Victor :  In A Liberal Tradition. A Social Biography 1700 - 1950. London: Constable 1960.  255p burgundy hb, first edition, ex lib but unused, frontisp of author's forbear, author's dedication from 1966, plates, clean copy, uncommon title PKM 99352  £30 

Allemann, Beda :  Zeit und Geschichte im Werk Kafkas. G�ttingen: Wallstein 2002.  254p hardback with dustjacket, library stamp. As new PKM 99337  £10 

Jones, John ; Willbery, Catherine [Eds]:  The Balliol College Register Sixth Edition 1940 - 1990. Oxford: Private Printing 1993.  654p hb w/ green dj, as new condition but ex lib, usual stamps, chronological lists, index, VG+ PKM 99222  £20 

Begiebing, Robert :  The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books 1991.  184p hb w/ laminated dj, as new, dj price clipped, novel based on unsolved murder recorded in 17th century journal of John Winthrop of New England PKM 98811  £8 

Niblett, W R [Ed]:  Moral Education in a Changing Society. London: Faber & Faber 1963.  172p pb, as new, note on contributors, interesting insight into the times PKM 98805  £12 

Garcia, Juan [Ed]:  Boletin Informativo Afro-Ecuatoriano, 5. Quito: Etno Publicaciones 1986?.  52p coarse brown paper cover, stapled booklet, VG+ with illus, also designated "Cuadernos Populares Afro-Ecuatorianos" PKM 98789  £15 

Garcia, Juan :  Documentos de la Esclavitud. Esmeraldas 8. Quito: Esmeraldas 1980?. (Cuadernos Afro-Ecuatorianos) 52p green paper cover, stapled booklet, VG+ with illus, also designated "Cuadernos Populares Afro-Ecuatorianos" and "Esmeraldas 8" PKM 98788  £15 

Heitland, William :  The Roman Republic. Vol 3. Cambridge University Press 1909.  671p black cloth, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, large volume, index, VG PKM 98445  £20 

Baker, G P :  Justinian. London: Nash & Grayson 1932.  340p red cloth,first edition, ex lib, plates, fp, index, binding not what it used to be, VG PKM 98401  £22 

Raby, F J E :  A History of Christian-Latin Poetry from the Beginnings to the Close of the Middle Ages. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1927.  487p black cloth, first edition, clean copy PKM 98398  £16 

Baring-Gould, William :  The Tragedy of the Caesars. A Study of the Characters of the Caesars of the Julian and Claudian Houses. London: Methuen 1895.  671p cloth, large volume, ex lib, clean pages, plates, appendix, VG+ PKM 98395  £25 

Ferrero, Guglielmo :  The Greatness & Decline of Rome. Vol 4: Rome and Egypt. London: Heinemann 1908.  291p cloth, ex lib, first edition, rough page edges, appendix, index, very good condition PKM 98387  £20 

Ferrero, Guglielmo :  The Greatness & Decline of Rome. Vol 3: The Fall of an Aristocracy. London: Heinemann 1908.  342p cloth, ex lib, first edition, rough page edges, appendices, index, very good condition PKM 98386  £20 

Greenidge, A H J :  Roman Public Life. London: Macmillan 1901.  483p burgundy cloth, compact volume, ex lib, first edition, appendices, index, bibliog, some pencil markings, still sturdy, VG+ PKM 98385  £15 

Walsh, P G ; Titus Livius :  Livy. Book XXI. London: University Tutorial Press 1973.  264p sky blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover, ex lib, as new, general and specific intros in English, chronology, vocab, index, VG PKM 98384  £17 

Ferrero, Guglielmo :  The Greatness & Decline of Rome. Vol 2: Julius Caesar. London: Heinemann 1909.  389p cloth, ex lib, first edition, rough page edges, appendices, index, very good condition PKM 98381  £20 

Ferguson, Adam :  The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic. Vol 3. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute 1813.  395p brown cloth, ex lib w/ usual stamps, light foxing, early edition, maps, well preserved, VG PKM 98375  £40 

Ferguson, Adam :  The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic. Vol 2. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute 1813.  432p brown cloth, ex lib w/ usual stamps, foxing, early edition, maps, well preserved, cover on spine detaching, VG PKM 98373  £40 

Ferguson, Adam :  The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic. Vol 1. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute 1813.  400p brown cloth, ex lib w/ usual stamps, foxing (severe to front ep and foldout map, light elsewhere), early edition, maps, dedication to the King (!), well preserved, VG PKM 98369  £40 

Ferrero, Guglielmo :  The Greatness & Decline of Rome. Vol 5: The Republic of Augustus. London: Heinemann 1909.  371p cloth, ex lib, first edition, rough page edges, well preserved PKM 98368  £20 

Heitland, William :  The Roman Republic. Vol 2. Cambridge University Press 1909.  534p dark red cloth, ex lib, first edition, superb condition, clean pages, VG PKM 98364  £20 

Sherwin-White, A N :  The Roman Citizenship. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1939.  315p dark green cloth, first edition, ex lib w/ usual stamps, cover beginning to detach, pages in excellent condition, some pencil markings, bibliog, indexes PKM 98348  £20 

Fowler, W W :  Roman Essays and Interpretations. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1920.  290p cloth, ex lib, first edition, binding beginning to loosen, essays on a range of topics from religion to poetry to linguistics, index of Latin words and phrases, VG PKM 98344  £25 

Palmer, Robert :  The Archaic Community of the Romans. Cambridge University Press 1970+.  328p hb w/ dj, as new, appendices, maps, bibliog, index, ex lib, VG+ PKM 98343  £24 

Toutain, Jules :  L'Economie Antique. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1927. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 439p cloth, compact volume, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, excellent condition, maps, bibliog, index, VG PKM 98333  £25 

Homo, L�on :  l'Italie Primitive et Les D�buts de L'imp�rialisme Romain. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1925. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 436p cloth, compact volume, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, very good condition, bibliog, index, VG PKM 98330  £15 

Grenier, Albert :  Le G�nie Romain dans la Religion, la Pens�e et l'Art. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1925. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 503p cloth, compact volume, plates, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, very good condition, bibliog, index, VG PKM 98329  £15 

Homo, L�on :  Les Institutions Politiques Romaines de la Cit� � l'�tat. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1927. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 471p cloth, compact volume, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, very good condition, bibliog, index, VG PKM 98327  £12 

Ferrero, Guglielmo :  The Greatness & Decline of Rome. Vol 1: The Empire-Builders. London: Heinemann 1909.  382p cloth, ex lib, first edition, rough page edges, frontispiece, binding in poor repair, good condition PKM 98320  £20 

Skeel, Caroline :  Travel in the First Century After Christ. With special reference to Asia Minor. Cambridge University Press 1901.  159p black cloth, compact volume, first edition, ex lib with stamps, maps PKM 98319  £30 

Napoleon III :  History of Julius Caesar. Vol 1. London: Cassell 1865.  488p deep red cloth, first edition, preface and text attributed to Napoleon (III?), ex lib, well preserved, pages in centre beginning to detach, VG+ PKM 98314  £75 

Mee ; Hammerton, J A ; Innes, A D [Eds]:  Harmsworth History of the World. Second Volume. London: Carmelite House 1908.  700p cloth w/ leather binding on spine and corners (worn), some light foxing, of particular interest is the focus on the East (lushly reproduced plates in colour and b & w, leading article by Sir Robert Douglas), illustrations, well preserved PKM 98093  £22 

Harte, Negley :  The University of London, 1836-1986: An Illustrated History. London: Athlone 1986.  303p hardback w/ blue dj, as new, spine sunned, plates, foreword by HRH Princess Anne (Chancellor), cive volume, VG+ PKM 98086  £24 

Montagnon, Pierre :  L'affaire Si Salah. Paris 1987.  187p hardback w/ dj, hardly used, plates, VG+ PKM 98034  £15 

Vinogradov, V A :  The Economic Role of the State Sector. (6th International Congress on Economic History) Moscow 1970?.  14p stapled booklet, no imprint, VG PKM 97619  £6 

Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel :  Carnival: A People's Uprising at Romans 1579 - 1580. Aldershot: Scolar 1980.  426p red cloth, dustjacket present, VG+, nice copy PKM 97566  £12 

Klein, Tim :  1848. Der Vorkampf deutscher Einheit und Freiheit - Erinnerungen, Urkunden, Berichte, Briefe. Leipzig: Langewiesche-Brandt 1914. (B�cher der Rose) 466p thick old paperback with much repaired jacket, binding firm, VG PKM 97525  £12 

Rupp, Heinz [Ed]:  Philologie und Geschichtswissenschaft. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer 1977. (Medium Literatur) 115p white paperback, VG PKM 97467  £12 

Exeter University :  The Charter Year. 1955 - 1956. Exeter University Press 1956.  3op white booklet, newspaper article on Basil Spence's design for new science block inserted, plates, cover slightly torn round edges, uncommon title PKM 97184  £10 

Seixo, Maria Alzira :  Le Sens du Voyage dans l'�criture Romanesque. Athens: Cener Neoellenikon 2000.  90p purple pb w/ laminated wrapper, slim volume, as new, with French translation PKM 96860  £9 

Szabolsci, M ; Kovacs, J ; Gulyas, M [Eds]:  Change in Language and Literature. Congress Proceedings. Budapest: Akad�miai Kiad� 1986. (FILLM) 500p light red cloth, as new, printed from typescript, international languages, appendix, VG PKM 96856  £15 

Birte, Carl� ; Damsholt, Nanna et al, eds.:  Aspects of Female Existence. Proceedings from the St. Gertrud Symposium "Women in the Middle Ages", Copenhagen, September 1978. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1980.  146p white pb, fine condition, black and white plates, index, French contributions PKM 96849  £27 

Russell-Gebbett, P :  Place of Spanish in Romance. An inaugural lecture delivered before the Queen's University of Belfast on 13 November, 1974. Belfast: Queen's University 1975.  15p grey pb, slim booklet, as new, VG PKM 96848  £7 

Hoffmeister, Gerhart [Ed]:  The Renaissance and Reformation in Germany. An Introduction. New York: Ungar 1977.  230p cloth w/ white dustjacket, pages as new, chronology, index, VG+ PKM 96847  £10 

Comparetti, Domenico :  Vergil in the Middle Ages. London: Allen & Unwin 1966.  376p cloth w/ dustjacket, perfectly preserved, intro by Robinson Ellis, fresh pages, nice copy, uncommon edition PKM 96834  £26 

Reed, T J :  'Some young man who "wrote".' Goethe, Poetry & Other Things. The First Barnays Lecture. London: King's College 2001.  28p white booklet, as new, preface by Jeremy Adler, VG PKM 96826  £8 

Friedman, John :  The Monstrous Races in Medieval Art and Thought. Harvard University Press 1981.  268p cloth w/ dustjacket, illustrations, fine condition, epilogue, index, first edition, VG+ PKM 96803  £25 

Achebe, Chinua et al; Killam, G [Ed]:  Historical and Cultural Contexts of Linguistic and Literary Phenomena. Guelph: University of Guelph 1989. (FILLM) 304p red cloth, as new, French and English languages, fresh cop[y PKM 96796  £12 

Nowe, Johan ; Braet, Herman ; Tournoy, Gilbert [Eds]:  The Theatre in the Middle Ages. Leuven University Press 1985. (Mediaevalia Lovaniensia) 380p white pb, several European languages, indexes, very good condition, uncommon title PKM 96794  £22 

Evans, Joan :  Life In Medieval France. Revised edition. London: Phaidon 1957.  254p cloth w/ dustjacket (slightly worn), illustrations (6 in colour, including elaborate frontispiece), nice condition, index, map, VG++ PKM 96773  £10 

Atkins, Robert ; Kane, Martin [Eds]:  Retrospect and Review. Aspects of the Literature of the GDR, 1976-1990. German Monitor 40. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1997. (German Monitor) 348p pb, as new, uncommon title, notes on contributors, clean fresh pages, VG PKM 96771  £20 

Piotrowicz, Ryszard ; Blay, Sam :  The Unification of Germany in International and Domestic Law. German Monitor 39. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1997. (German Monitor) 225p pb, as new, uncommon title, index, clean fresh pages, VG PKM 96768  £45 

Hansen, Erik :  The Synchronic Fallacy. Historical Investigations With a Theory of History. Odense University Press 2001. (Odense University Studies in Linguistics) 481p large blue wrapper pb, as new, thick volume, appendices, bibliog, PKM 96758  £22 

Honig, A G [Ed]:  Studies Aangeboden Aan. Kampen: Kok 1984.  213p blue card cover, some light pencil marking, dedication on flyleaf, printed from typescript, VG PKM 96698  £13 

Honig, A G :  Meru En Golgotha. Franeker: Wever 1969.  357p cloth w/ dustjacket, clean pages, rare title, name on flyleaf, VG PKM 96697  £13 

Mulder-Bakker, Antje :  Vorstenschool. Vier Geschiedschrijvers over Alexander en hun Visie op het Keizerschap. Proefschrift. Groningen 1983.  346p large format, green card cover, letter by author inserted and invitation to a meal, VG+ PKM 96678  £28 

Bagchi, P C :  Cakcutta Past and Present. Calcutta University Press 1939.  127 tall format sl worn paperback with library stamp, map in back, still VG PKM 96544  £20 

Lander, J R :  Government and Community: England, 1450 - 1509. London: Arnold 1983. (The New History of England) 406p large paperback with green cover, VG+ PKM 96327  £10 

:  Journal of the Friends' Historical Society. A substantial run of 47 issues 1955 - 2005. London: Friends' Historical Society 1955 - 2005.  together 47 issues, as follows: Vol 47 Nos 1+2, Vol 48 Nos 1-6, Vol 49 Nos 1-5, Vol 50 Nos 1-3, Vol 51 Nos 1-3, Vol 52 Nos 2-4, Vol 53 Nos 1, 3+4, Vol 54 Nos 2-7, Vol 55 Nos 3,4,6-8, Vol 56 Nos 1+3, Vol 57 Nos 1-3, Vol 58 Nos 2-3, Vol 59 Nos 2-3, Vol 50, Nos 1+2. All in original paper cover, three addtl issues with the title Bulletin, VG+ extensive set now you try to make this into a complete run: here is a good start for sure! PKM 96259  £160 

Wilson, Charles :  England's Apprenticeship, 1603 - 1763. Second Ed. London: Longman 1984. (Social & Economic History of England) xvi 433p card cover, index, bibliogr, VG with fain marginakl scribbles PKM 96177  £11 

Green, Martin :  Gandhi: Voice of a New Age Revolution. New York: Continuum 1993.  424p hardback plus dustjacket: white with red lettering to spine,as new PKM 96154  £16 

Thompson, Roger :  Golden Door: A History of the United States of America, 1607-1945. London: Allman 1973.  gold large format paperback, nice copy, many maps, some folding PKM 96092  £12 

Dalkeith, Lena :  Stories from French History. Illustrated by Jenny Wylie. London: Jack 1910. (Stories from History) 120p frontisp detaching but present, addtl colour plates, brown cloth with gilt ornaments and colour illus to front cover, top edge gilt, a nice copy PKM 96017  £12 

Buford, Bill [Ed]:  History. (=Granta 32. The Magazine of New Writing) London: Penguin 1990.  256p large pb, short stories and essays, with illus, VG PKM 95805  £5 

Hohendahl, Peter Uwe :  Legitimationskrisen des deutschen Adels 1200 - 1900. Stuttgart: Metzler 1979. (Literaturwissenschaft und Sozialwissenschaften) xviii 336p black paperback, clean copy, hardly used, binding firm, unused PKM 95699  £18 

Knowles, David :  Lord Macaulay, 1800 - 1859. Cambridge University Press 1960.  31p pink sewn booklet with a pictorial cover, VG PKM 95555  £12 

Viscount Samuel :  A Century's Changes of Outlook. The Hibbert Centenary Lecture. Cambridge University Press 1953.  22p sewn booklet with wrapper, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 95545  £10 

Knowles, David :  The Historian and Character. Inaugural Lecture. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1955.  22p sewn booklet with wrapper, typographical cover, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 95544  £8 

Carus-Wilson, E M [Ed]:  Essays in Economic History. Reprints edited for the Economic History Society. [ = Vol 3 only]. London: Arnold 1966.  392p red paperback, tall book, dustjacket, VG PKM 95370  £17 

Calder, Nigel :  Living Tomorrow. Planning the Future. London: Penguin 1971. (Connexions) 64p stapled paperback square format, VG PKM 95351  £6 

Pitz, Ernst [Ed]:  Lust an der Geschichte: Leben im Mittelalter. Ein Lesebuch. M�nchen: Piper. (Serie Piper) 442p brown paperback, as new, VG+, never used, excellent copy PKM 95333  £8 

Berg, Dieter ; Goetz, Hans-Werner [Eds]:  Historiographia Mediaevalis. Studien zur Geschichtsschreibung. Festschrift f�r Franz-Josef Schmale zum 65. Geburtstag. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1988.  320p blue cloth with gilt lettering, frontisp, VG+, as new, excellent copy PKM 95211  £25 

Ponert, Dietmar :  Deutsch und Latein in deutscher Literatur und Geschichtsschreibung des Mittelalters. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1975. (Studien zur Poetik und Geschichte der Literatur) 238p hardback with white dustjacket with blue panel to front, VG+ PKM 95177  £46 

Wenzel, Horst :  H�fische Geschichte: Literarische Tradition und Gegenwartsdeutung in den volkssprachigen Chroniken des hohen und sp�ten Mittelalters. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1980. (Beitr�ge zur �lteren Deutschen Literaturgeschichte) 390p white paperback, blue design, as new, never used, excellent copy, notes inserted PKM 95071  £54 

Gerhardt, Christoph ; Palmer, Nigel [Eds]:  Geschichtsbewusstsein in der deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters. T�binger Colloquium 1983. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1985.  188p large paperback burgundy cover, as new, never used PKM 94985  £36 

Menzel, Michael [Ed]:  Die 'Katherina divina' des Johann von Vippach. Ein F�rstenspiegel des 14. Jahrhunderts. K�ln: B�hlau 1989. (Mitteldeutsche Forschungen) 335p grey cloth, excellent new copy, never used, fresh and without fault PKM 94927  £24 

Haeusler, Martin :  Das Ende der Geschichte in der mittelalterlichen Weltchronistik. Wien: B�hlau 1980. (Archiv f�r Kulturgeschichte) black cloth with silver lettering, as new, excellent copy PKM 94874  £48 

Karbusicky, Vladimir :  Anf�nge der Historischen �berlieferung in B�hmen. K�ln: B�hlau 1980. (Ostmitteleuropa in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart) xi 325p brown cloth with white and black lettering, plates in the back, as new, excellent copy PKM 94868  £34 

St�rner, Wolfgang :  Peccatum und Potestas. Der S�ndenfall und die Entstehung der herrscherlichen Gewalt im mittelalterlichen Staatsdenken. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1987. (Beitr�ge zur Geschichte und Quellenkunde des Mittelalters) 276p cloth with white colour illus dustjacket, as new, an excellent copy, never used, without fault PKM 94808  £64 

Menzel, Michael :  Die S�chsische Weltchronik. Quellen und Stoffauswahl. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1985. (Vortr�ge und Forschungen) 304p large format flexible cardcover, VG+, minor sunning to cover PKM 94805  £24 

Borst, Arno :  Barbaren, Ketzer und Artisten. Welten des Mittelalters. M�nchen: Piper 1988.  682p cloth, dustjacket, as new PKM 94697  £20 

Poliakov, Leon :  Geschichte des Antisemitismus. Part 1: Von der Antike bis zu den Kreuzz�gen; Part 2: Das Zeitalter der Verteufelung und des Ghettos. Worms: Heintz 1978.  2 vols, yellow paperback, VG+, first 2 vols of a longer set only PKM 94696  £15 

M�ller-Seidel, Walter [Ed]:  Historizit�t in Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft. Vortr�ge und Berichte der Stuttgarter Germanistentagung 1972. M�nchen: Fink 1974.  685p grey wrapper with pink lettering, VG, sl sunning to cover, VG+, unused fresh copy PKM 94377  £15 

d'Outremeuse, Jean ; Goosse, Andre :  Jean d'Outremeuse. Ly myreur des histors. Fragment du second livre (Annees 794-826). Publie par Andre Goosse. Bruxelles: Palais des Acad�mies 1965. (Academie Royale de Belgique. Collection des Anciens Auteurs Belges) ccxlvi 384p orig paper cover, folding map in back, author inscription on front cover (faint), VG PKM 94286  £32 

Greenleaf, W H :  The World of Politics. Inaugural Lecture. Swansea: University College 1968.  26p stapled booklet, VG+ as new PKM 94258  £6 

Marx, Karl :  Class Struggles in France (1848 - 1850). London: Lawrence & Wishart 1942. (Marxist-Leninist Library) 151p red cloth, clean unmarked pages, bright fresh copy, VG+ PKM 94108  £7 

Baker, Paula [Ed]:  What is Social Science History. Durham: Duke University Press 1999.  special issue of Social Science History vol 23, no 4, as issued, VG+ PKM 94100  £10 

Butterfield, Herbert :  The Discontinuities between the Generations in History. Their Effect on the Transmission of Political Experience. Cambridge University Press 1971.  34p green paper cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 94033  £12 

Purs, Jaroslav :  Historicka Ekologie. Historical Ecology. Vol 1. Prague: Institute of Czeckoslovak and World History 1988.  355p green paperback, as new PKM 94018  £36 

Jordan, Karl :  Ausgew�hlte Aufs�tze zur Geschichte des Mittelalters. Stuttgart: Klett-Cotta 1980. (Kieler historische Studien) 353p blue cloth, VG+, fresh clean unused copy PKM 93765  £18 

Frass, Otto :  Quellenbuch zur �sterreichischen Geschichte. Bd. 1: Von der Antike bis zum Beginn der Neuzeit. Wien: Birken 1956.  264p paper covered boards, paper browning, else a VG copy, very little traces of use PKM 93762  £12 

Kepetzis, Ekaterini :  Medea in der Bildenden Kunst vom Mittelalter zur Neuzeit: "So im Herzen bedr�ngt ergl�hte verderbliche Liebe". Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1997. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Kunstgeschichte) 280p paperback with black illus to cover, VG+, a bright and clean copy, never used, as new, plates in back PKM 93735  £46 

Sethe, Paul :  Europ�ische F�rstenh�fe - damals. Berlin / Wien. Frankfurt: Societ�ts Verlag 1938?.  150p black clorh with dustjacket present, nice clean copy, well illustrated, paper in nice condition, VG+ PKM 93637  £12 

Andr�, J C :  Kurzer Kehrgang der Geschichte f�r h�here M�dchenschulen. Leipzig: Voigtl�nder 1903.  approx 250p orig cloth worn with faults and loss, colour plates in back repaired with simple tape, a challenged copy PKM 93600  £12 

Glaser, Elvira [Ed]:  Grammatica Ianua Artium. Festschrift f�r Rolf Bergmann zum 60. Geburtstag. Heidelberg: Winter 1997.  525p blue and black hardback, large format, as new PKM 93488  £28 

Reisel, Johanna :  Zeitgeschichtliche und theologisch-scholastische Aspekte im "Daniel von dem bl�henden Tal" des Stricker. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1986. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 280p, yellow paperback, VG+ PKM 93482  £30 

Tersch, Harald :  Unruhe im Weltbild. Darstellung und Deutung des zeitgen�ssischen Lebens in deutschsprachigen Weltchroniken des Mittelalters. Wien: B�hlau 1996.  red cloth with dark blue dustjacket, a nice clean copy, as new, never used PKM 93448  £16 

Andermann, Kurt [Ed]:  Historiographie am Oberrhein im sp�ten Mittelalter und in der fr�hen Neuzeit. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 2001. (Oberrheinische Studien) 400p hardback with dustjacket, a new copy, unused, without faults PKM 93431  £26 

Dawson, Raymond :  Imperial China. London: Penguin 1976.  377p paperback, VG+ PKM 93382  £7 

Froude, James Anthony :  The Reign of Henry the Eighth: Volume 5. Dent / Everyman 1910.  496p red cloth with floral carpet design to spine, sl signs of use, spine bright PKM 93275  £8 

Haq, Moinul [Ed]:  Pakistan Historical Society. Journal. Volume 39, No 3. Karachi: Pakistan Historical Society 1991.  single issue, green cover, VG, text in Latin script, with illus, VG PKM 93234  £8 

Haq, Moinul [Ed]:  Pakistan Historical Society. Journal. Volume 34, No 3. Karachi: Pakistan Historical Society 1986.  single issue, green cover, VG, text in Latin and Arabic script, with illus, VG PKM 93233  £8 

Haq, Moinul [Ed]:  Pakistan Historical Society. Journal. Volume 34, No 4. Karachi: Pakistan Historical Society 1986.  single issue, green cover, VG, text in Latin script, with illus, VG PKM 93232  £8 

Unwin, George :  Studies in Economic History. The Collected Papers. London: Macmillan 1927.  lxxiv 490p orig cloth with two letter shelf number to spine, introd R H Tawney, VG+ pencil notes to back endpaper, front endpaper removed, frontisp w/ tissuepaper, first edition, VG+ PKM 93229  £20 

Revolutionary Communist Group :  Ireland: British Labour and British Imperialism. London: RCG 1976. (RCG pamphlet) 35p white pamphlet, grubby and dusty PKM 93125  £10 

Fett, Per :  Tillegg. Ukjende Funnstader Errerord. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1976. (F�rhistoriske Minne i Nordhordland) 9p, map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93067  £12 

Fett, Per :  Bruvik Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1966. (F�rhistoriske Minne i Nordhordland) 12p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93066  £12 

Fett, Per :  Austevoll Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1968. (F�rhistoriske Minne i Midhordland) 8p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93065  £12 

Fett, Per :  Vik Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1954. (F�rhistoriske Minne i Sogn) 25p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93064  £12 

Fett, Per :  Sogndal Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1955. (F�rhistoriske Minne i Sogn) 18p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93063  £12 

Fett, Per :  Hafslo Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1955. (F�rhistoriske Minne i Sogn) 14p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93062  £12 

Fett, Per :  Luster Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1954. (F�rhistoriske Minne i Sogn) 16p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93061  £12 

Fett, Per :  Masfjorden Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1970. (F�rhistoriske Minne i Nordhorland) 7p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93060  £12 

Fett, Per :  Manger Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1970. (F�rhistoriske Minne i Nordhorland) 12p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93059  £12 

Fett, Per :  Herdla Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1969. (F�rhistoriske Minne i Nordhorland) 13p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93058  £12 

Fett, Per :  Alversund Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1969. (F�rhistoriske Minne i Nordhorland) 16p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93057  £12 

Fett, Per :  Hamre Prestegjeld og Asane Prestegjeld. Bergen: Universitetet Historisk Museum 1970. (F�rhistoriske Minne i Nordhorland) 13p, folding map in back, VG with library stamp cancelled PKM 93056  £12 

Floud, Roderick :  An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians. First Edition. London: Methuen 1973.  220p red paperback, VG+, nice copy PKM 93050  £6 

Donaldson, Gordon :  Common Errors in Scottish History. London: Historical Association 1956.  27p stapled booklet, VG PKM 92999  £5 

Lee, C H :  Quantitative Approach to Economic History. London: Martin Robertson 1977.  paperback with purple cover, VG+, never used, almost as new PKM 92985  £24 

Cole, W A :  Economic History as a Social Science. Inaugural Lecture. Swansea: University College 1967.  23p stapled booklet, VG+ as new PKM 92979  £5 

Cole, W A :  The Quakers and Politics, 1652 - 1660. A Dissertation presented for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University of Cambridge. Cambridge 1955.  349p bound up original carbon copy of typescript, bound in plain cloth, VG, from the library of the author, unique PKM 92978  £40 

Floud, Roderick :  An Introduction to Quantitative Methods for Historians. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1979.  paperback, VG+, nice copy PKM 92959  £6 

Meier, Gerald ; Baldwin, Robert :  Economic Development - Theory, History, Policy. New York: Wiley 1966.  paperback with stiff card cover, VG+, nice clean firm copy PKM 92956  £12 

MacKie, J D :  Cavalier and Puritan. London: Nelson 1930. (Teaching of History) terracotta cloth, frotisp, nice firm fresh copy, VG++ PKM 92945  £6 

Laffan, R G D :  Select Documents of European History. Vol. 1: 800 - 1492. London: Methuen 1930.  205p small hardback, V G PKM 92921  £8 

Gagnon, Serge :  Man and His Past: The Nature and Role of Historiography. Montreal: Harvest House 1982.  vi 79p paperback with red lettering, VG+ PKM 92867  £6 

Sabine, George :  A History of Political Theory. Reprinted. London: Harrap 1941.  xii797p large heavy hb, index, notes, hardly used, VG+ PKM 92834  £10 

Ashworth, William :  An Economic History of England 1870 - 1939. London: Methuen 1960.  vi 438p red cloth, 1st edition, index, VG, author's compliments inserted, dustjacket present PKM 92830  £8 

Schauman-L�nnqvist, Marianne [Ed]:  Finskt Museum 1992. Vol 99. Helsinki: Finska Fornminnesf�reningen 1992.  99p grey paper cover, excellent copy, library stamp, many plates and illus, contains an essay on "Die Renaissance in Tallinn" etc PKM 92824  £15 

Edgren, Torsten [Ed]:  Finskt Museum 1985. Vol 92. Helsinki: Finska Fornminnesf�reningen 1985.  140p grey paper cover, excellent copy, library stamp, many plates and illus PKM 92823  £15 

Linkola, Matti [Ed]:  Suomen Museo 1985. Vol 92. With Summaries. Helsinki: Suomen Muinaismuistoyhdistys 1985.  147p grey paper cover, with gilt lettering, library stamp, as new PKM 92822  £14 

Herrmann, Joachim :  Arch�ologie als Geschichtswissenschaft. Studien und Untersuchungen. (Karl Heinz Otto zum 60. Geburtstag) Berlin: Akademie 1977. (Schriften zur Ur- und Fr�hgeschichte) 555p A4 format, half cloth, many illus, 16 plates in the back, library stamp, VG PKM 92684  £24 

Turton, Andrew ; Tanabe, Shigeharu :  History and Peasant Consciousness in South East Asia. Osaka: National Museum of Ethnology 1984. (Senri Ethnological Studies) 420p, very good large paperback, library stamp, VG+ PKM 92664  £30 

Gutierrez, Gustavo :  Power of the Poor in History. Selected Writings. London: SCM 1983.  240p pb, ex lib, very good condition, pages beginning to brown, some pencil marking, index, VG PKM 92642  £18 

Reardon, Bernard :  Religious Thought in the Nineteenth Century. Illustrated from Writers of the Period. Cambridge University Press 1966.  403p black cloth, 1st edn, cover a little dirty, ex lib, very good condition, nice copy, light pencil markings on some pages PKM 92633  £9 

Mintz, I :  Deterioration in the Quality of Foreign Bonds Issued in the United States 1920-1930. New York: National Bureau of Economic Research 1951.  100p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, very good condition, graphs and tables, ex lib, 1st edn, nice copy PKM 92615  £24 

Fisher, Waldo ; James, Charles :  Minimum Price Fixing in the Bituminous Coal Industry. Princeton University Press 1955. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 523p cloth w/ dustjacket, fresh copy, ex lib, excellent condition, chapter summaries, appendices PKM 92605  £24 

Juster, Thomas :  Household Capital Formation and Financing, 1897-1962. New York: Columbia University Press 1966. (National Bureau of Economic Research) 146p cloth w/ dustjacket (worn at edges), very good condition, tables and graphs, ex lib PKM 92583  £9 

Atkinson, A B ; Micklewright, John :  Unemployment Benefits and Unemployment Duration. A Study of Men in the United Kingdom in the 1970s. Suntory Toyota International Centre for Economics & Related Disciplines 1985. (STICERD Occasional Papers) 282p pb, excellent condition, from typescript, graphs, tables, ex lib, appendices, uncommon title, VG PKM 92571  £18 

Brittan, Samuel :  Second Thoughts on Full Employment Policy. Chichester: Rose 1975. (Centre for Policy Studies) 132p blue pb, slim volume, ex lib, very good condition, graphs, bibliogr, original copy PKM 92570  £10 

Gospel, Howard ; Littler, Craig [Eds]:  Managerial Strategies and Industrial Relations. London: Heinemann 1983.  201p cloth w/ yellow dustjacket, ex lib, rare title, very good condition, collection of essays, VG PKM 92551  £32 

Department of Scientific and Industrial Research :  Conference on Automatic Control - Preprints. Cranfield Confererence on Automatic Control. Bound Collection of Pre-Prints. No Publisher 1951.  Boards w/ blue cloth spine and gilt lettering, ex lib, collection of papers, unpaginated, incl photographs, graphs, tables, formulae, printed on rectos only, rare title, thick volume, possibly precurser to the volume published by London: Butterworths in 1952 PKM 92531  £40 

Wenzel, Siegfried [Ed]:  Mediaeval and Renaissance Studies. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1978. (Mediaeval and Renaissance Series) 133p cloth w/ grey dustjacket (tiny tear in top right), superb condition, hardly used, first edn, list of seminars and contributors PKM 92523  £9 

Clarke, Edith [Principal]:  Prospectus (2) of the National Training School of Cookery and other Branches of Domestic Economy. Rules and Syllabuses for Pupils not Training for a Teachers' Diploma. 1913. London: National Training School of Cookery 1913.  pp [21] - 36 stapled, blue paper cover somewhat creased and mis-alogned, foxing to paper, courses described PKM 92518  £16 

Clarke, Edith [Principal]:  Prospectus (1) of the National Training School of Cookery and other Branches of Domestic Economy. Rules and Syllabuses for Teachers. January 1914. London: National Training School of Cookery 1914.  20p, stapled, grey paper cover, Warwick Club prospectus laid in: Descriptions, Regulations, Details, Forms, Prices, etc, PKM 92516  £20 

Walsoe-Engel, Ingrid [Ed]; Schoolfield, George [Foreword]:  German Poetry from the Beginnings to 1750. London: Continuum International 1992. (German Library) 338p cloth w/ dustjacket, as new, author profiles, index, poems in both German and English, untouched copy, VG+ PKM 92511  £18 

Moran, James :  Heraldic Influence on Early Printers' Devices. Leeds: Elmete Press 1978.  104p brown cloth w/ protective transparent dustjacket, laid paper, fine condition, limited 1st edn (one of only 475), beautifully illustrated with 63 reproductions of printers' devices from the 15th to 20th century, intricate gilt design on cover, leather label on spine, VG+ PKM 92503  £48 

Seldon, Arthur ; Jackson, P M et al:  Re-Privatising Welfare: After the Lost Century. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1996. (IEA Readings) 111p pb, slim volume, ex lib, as new, collection of essays, tables, VG+ PKM 92483  £10 

Deakin, B M :  Shipping Conferences. Cambridge University Press 1973. (Department of Applied Economics Occasional Papers) 261p cloth w/ dustjacket, ex lib, fresh copy, excellent condition, graphs and tables, rare title PKM 92458  £18 

Prais, S J :  A Contribution to the Analysis of Family Budgets. No Publisher 1952.  178p cloth, dissertation, ex lib, one-sided pages, carbon copy of typescript, tables and graphs, unique item, excellent condition PKM 92445  £36 

Clark, Alan [Introduction]:  The Foundation Deeds of Felsted School and other Charities. Oxford University Press 1916.  56p blue cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, ex lib, portrait frontspiece, rich source material, well preserved, tear on spine, original copy PKM 92431  £12 

Freeman, Sarah :  Isabella and Sam. The Story of Mrs. Beeton. London: Gollancz 1977.  336p cloth w/ dustjacket, as new, includes primary sources, 1st edn, ex lib, appendices, notes, bibliogr, index PKM 92385  £9 

Gosselin, C G ; Briston, J H :  Introduction to Plastics. London: Newnes 1968.  147p cloth w/ dustjacket (torn at edges), very good condition, library sticker on inside cover, photos and diagrams, ex lib PKM 92377  £8 

Chadwick, Owen :  Freedom and the Historian, An Inaugural Lecture. Cambridge University Press 1969.  42p yellow booklet, sewn, VG+, inscribed by author to military historian S W Roskill, with notes in red ink by Roskill in the text, also inserted correspondence between author and recipient about availability of the booklet in local bookshops, and a talk given by OC at the Socratic Society PKM 92353  £24 

Kaufman, David ; Freudenthal, Max :  The Gomperz Family. Translated from the German Edition of 1907 by Bernard Standring. London: Tymsder 2003.  240p hardback, including extensive footnotes and index, new. Comes with a CD containing the family tree (compiled by Ernest Gompers), from Reb Mordechai Gumpel (1585) down to 1945, with over 5000 names (GedCom file format). Also included on the CD is a Supplement, written by Ernest Gompers. Here, the genealogical sources and other matters of interest are discussed and a collection of about 60 photographs and drawings family members from the 19th and early 20thC are presented together with photographs of eight Gomperz gravestones (17thC) from the Jewish Cemetery in Emmerich with modern and ancient scenes in and around that town. PKM 92330  £46 

:  Anuarul. Institutului de Cercetari Socio-Umane Sibiu. 2, 1995. Bucharest: Editura Academiei Romane 1995.  268p paperback, VG with library stamp, table of contents also in German/English PKM 92045  £12 

Prain, Ronald :  Copper. The Anatomy of an Industry. London: Mining Publications 1975.  298p cloth w/ dustjacket, barely used, ex lib, notes bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 91976  £10 

Edgren, Gosta ; Faxen, Karl-Olof et al:  Wage Formation and the Economy. London: Allen & Unwin 1973.  239p cloth w/ brown dustjacket, ex lib, excellent condition, bibliogr, index, quality graphs, diagrams, tables, VG+ PKM 91963  £20 

Dore, Ronald ; Boyer, Robert ; Mars, Zoe [Eds]:  The Return to Incomes Policy. London: Pinter 1994. (Social Change in Western Europe) 198p grey cloth, as new, ex lib, tables graphs, clean and fresh copy, appendix PKM 91962  £14 

Faaland, Just [Ed]:  Population and the World Economy in the 21st Century. Oxford: Blackwell 1982.  264p cloth w/ blue dustjacket, excellent condition, graphs, tables, index, uncommon title, collection of essays, ex lib PKM 91923  £12 

Ord, Lewis :  Politics and Poverty. New York: Mayflower 1948.  188p cloth w/ dustjacket (slightly torn), ex lib, 1st edn, small volume, VG PKM 91912  £10 

Balogh, Thomas :  The Dollar Crisis. Causes And Cure. Oxford: Blackwell 1949.  269p blue cloth, sl worn condition, ex lib, detailed preface and appendices, VG PKM 91901  £12 

Kemeny, George :  Economic Planning in Hungary 1947-9. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1952.  146 blue pb, cover beginning to yellow, tables, well preserved, scarce title, appendix, index, ex lib PKM 91893  £20 

Mery, H ; Guebin, L ; Lanson, Gustave ; Amieux, A :  La Regime de 'Enseignement Superieur des Lettres: Analyse et Critique. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1908 - 1911. (Conferences du Mus�e P�dagogique) 220p, 147p 197p 71p: on French Language, Les Choses, School Hygiene, Art (Dessin), titles bound together in plain brown library buckram, VG+, fresh copy, from a government library, PKM 91847  £68 

Seignobos, Charles ; Poincar�, Henri ; Borel, �mile ; Marotte, F ; Pellisson, Maurice :  La Regime de 'Enseignement Superieur des Lettres: Analyse et Critique. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1904 -1906. (Conferences du Mus�e P�dagogique) 38p, 178p 120, 211p, 220p: on Mathematics, Physics, Physics taught to German Boys, Natural Sciences and Geography, Public Libraries: a powerful collection of educational politics, titles bound together in plain brown library buckram, VG+, fresh copy, from a government library, PKM 91846  £68 

Jeudwine, J W :  Religion, Commerce, Liberty. A Record of a Time of Storm and Change 1683-1793. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1925.  390p red boards a bit dusty, Mudie's label, still very useful and functional PKM 91791  £10 

Grady, John ; Weale, Martin :  British Banking 1960-85. London: Macmillan 1986.  232p cloth w/ dustjacket, as new, ex lib, tables, notes, refs, index, bibliogr, v rare title, VG+ PKM 91541  £36 

Mair, George [Ed]:  Studies in Population. Princeton University Press 1949.  169p pb, cover worn, ex lib, rare title, graphs, collection of essays, VG PKM 91532  £20 

Pember and Boyle :  British Government Securities in the Twentieth Century (Supplement 1950 - 1976) London: Metcalfe & Cooper 1976.  430p blue cloth, large oblong volume, clip binding, leather labels on front and spine, gilt edging and lettering, private circulation only, some wear to spine, ex lib, v rare title, VG+ PKM 91529  £75 

Pember and Boyle :  British Government Securities in the Twentieth Century. The First Fifty Years. London: Metcalfe & Cooper 1950.  596p blue cloth, large oblong volume, leather labels on front and spine, gilt edging and lettering, private circulation only, some wear to spine, ex lib, v rare title, detailed graphs and tables, limited edn PKM 91528  £75 

Crawford, William ; Broadley, H :  The People's Food. London: Heinemann 1938.  336p cloth, ex lib, Fabian library label on flyleaf, first edition, appendices, index, nice condition PKM 91519  £12 

Hunt, K E ; Clark, K R :  The State of British Agriculture 1965 - 1966. Oxford: Agricultural Economics Research Institiute 1966.  184p green pb, ex lib, as new, replete with graphs and tables, typescript, price sticker (21 shillings) on cover, rare title PKM 91518  £16 

Saville, Lloyd :  Regional Economic Development in Italy. Edinburgh University Press 1968.  191p striped boards, fine condition, ex lib, comprehensive tables, index, VG+, hardly used PKM 91516  £22 

Hoffmann, W G :  The Growth of Industrial Economies. Manchester University Press 1958.  183p w dustjacket (slightly worn and stained), ex lib, pages in excellent condition, tabled statistics, index PKM 91499  £12 

Pryke, Richard :  Public Enterprise in Practice. London: MacGibbon 1971.  530p cloth w/ black dustjacket (somewhat worn), large volume, excellent condition, ex lib PKM 91487  £8 

Lefebvre, Georges :  The French Revolution. From its Origins to 1793. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1962.  366p red cloth, ex lib, spine a bit dull, boards very sl warped PKM 91462  £12 

Prais, S J :  The Evolution of Giant Firms in Britain. Cambridge University Press 1976. (National Institute of Economic & Social Research) 321p cloth with dustjacket (slightly worn), ex lib, index, VG PKM 91440  £10 

Gallo, Max ; Stewart, Jean [Transl]:  Spain under Franco. A History. London: Allen & Unwin 1973.  390p, cloth w/ dustjacket and protective sleeve, ex lib, VG PKM 91435  £6 

Mingay, G E [Ed]:  The Victorian Countryside. Vol 1 - 2. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981.  2 Vols, 702p cloth w/ dustjacket and protective sleeve, ex lib, photographs and illustrations, VG+ PKM 91419  £40 

Harrison, J F C :  The Second Coming. Popular Millenarianism 1780 - 1850. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979.  277p cloth w/ dustjacket and protective sleeve, ex lib, first edition, bibilographical note, VG+ PKM 91416  £20 

Shapiro, David [Ed]:  The Right in France 1890 - 1919. Three Studies. (St Antony's Papers No 13) London: Chatto & Windus 1962.  144p cloth with dust jacket and protective binding, some French language, ex lib PKM 91415  £12 

Muir, Edward :  Ritual in Early Modern Europe. Cambridge University Press 1997. (New Approaches to European History) 322p pb, card cover, ex lib, good condition, light pencil markings to a few pages, VG. PKM 91412  £17 

Loliee, Frederic :  Le Duc De Morny: The Brother of an Emperor and the Maker of an Empire. London: John Long 1910.  331p green cloth frontisp tissueguard, sl dusty but VG, plates PKM 91303  £12 

Grant, A J :  The Huguenots. London: Thornton Butterworth 1934. (Home University Library) 256p small format, grey cloth, sl dusty, hinges slightly weak, light ex lib markings, otherwise VG PKM 91228  £9.96 

Saltus, Edgar :  Historia Amoris: A History of Love, Ancient and Modern. New York: Brentano's 1906.  280p dark green cloth with light green lettering and floral ornaments, titlepage witrh orange frame, VG+, tight clean copy of the first (?) edution PKM 91218  £7 

Quennell, Peter ; Hodge, Alan :  History Today. Volume 20, 1970. Published 1970.  complete volume January to December, bound in red half calf with gilt lettering, nice firm copy, VG+ PKM 91132  £14 

Sangster, Paul :  A History of the Free Churches. London: Heinemann 1983.  hardback, orange dustjacket, VG+ ex lib copy, never used, clean and firm and fresh copy PKM 90994  £12 

Pringle, Patrick :  Hue and Cry: The Birth of the British Police. London: Museum Press 1955.  230p orig green cloth, frontisp and plates, a nice unused ex lib copy with shelfmark and bookplate, hardly used PKM 90943  £24 

Burnett, John :  Plenty and Want. A Social History of Diet from 1815 to the Present Day. London: Penguin 1968. (Pelican) paperback, nice condition, VG+ PKM 90885  £5 

Duruy, Victor :  A Short History of France. Dent / Everyman 1917.  2 vols in reddish cloth with Everyman design to spine, very strong binding with very thick boarde, nice ex lib set with paper shelfmarks, VG set PKM 90753  £12 

Gwatkin, Henry Melvill :  Church and State in England to the Death of Queen Anne. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1917.  416p blue cloth, ex lib, nice clean tight straight copy PKM 90655  £12 

Rhodes, James Ford :  History of the United States, Vol 8: From Hayes to Mckinley 1877 - 1896. London: Macmillan 1919.  484p blue orig cloth, spine gilt, VG+ ex lib copy, never used, the book seems to have spent its entire life in a library reserve shelf PKM 90635  £15 

Burns, Delisle :  1918 - 1928: A Short History of the World. London: Gollancz 1928.  large green cloth, ex college library, without faults PKM 90627  £10 

Gwatkin, Henry Melvill :  Church and State in England to the Death of Queen Anne. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1917.  416p blue cloth, ex lib, spine hinges worn and opening, copy slanted, text clean though PKM 90611  £10 

Latour, Th�r�se :  Princesses, dames et r�publicaines de la tourmente r�volutionnaire. Paris: Figui�re 1923.  xix 247p paperback, front cover detached, back cover missing, numbered copy 95 of 600 only, signed by author, first edition PKM 90580  £15 

Lowe, W D [Ed]:  Tales of the Civil War. From the third Book of Caesar's Civil War. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1924.  100p mustard cloth with black lettering, clean unused ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 90481  £7 

Perkin, Harold :  The Structured Crowd Essays in English Social History. Brighton: Harvester 1981.  238p cloth, ex lib, VG+ PKM 90456  £8 

Bowen, James ; Hobson, Peter :  Theories of Education. Studies of Significant Innovation in Western Educational Thought. New York: Wiley 1974.  large paperback with tan cover, VG+, a clean firm copy PKM 90435  £14 

McEvedy, Colin :  The Penguin Atlas of Modern History. London: Penguin 1961.  96p oblong format, VG+, a clean copy PKM 90330  £3.2 

Keegan, John :  A History of Warfare. London: Hutchinson 1993.  433p large orange pb, index, bibliogr, glossary, plates, VG+ PKM 90152  £8 

Stone, Lawrence :  Social Change and Revolution in England, 1540-1640. London: Longman 1965. (Problems and Perspectives in History) 186p paperback, hardly used PKM 90044  £8 

Harbottle, George :  The Quayside Golfing Society 1910-1985. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Quayside Golfing Society 1985.  82p cloth with dustjacket, The Society was located in the Newcastle Commercial Exchange, in the Guildhall on the Newcastle Quayside. Many members (mostly in the coal trade) played at Alnmouth and the Town Moor before the formation of the City of Newcastle Golf Club. Excellent condition, as new PKM 89996  £10 

Kingston, W H G :  Notable Voyages from Columbus to Parry. London: Routledge 1880.  viii 568p recently re-bound in plain terracotta library cloth, many plates and illus, new endpapers, internally very well preserved, text nice and clean, uncommon PKM 89987  £68 

Barlow, Frank :  The English Church 1000 - 1066. A Constitutional History. London: Longmans 1963.  xii 324p hardback, dj (attached with adhesive tape), ex school library, but never used it seems PKM 89928  £40 

Brown, Richard Harvey :  Structure, Consciousness, and History. Cambridge University Press 1978.  hardback dustjacket, VG+ ex lib, a clean and firm copy PKM 89867  £11.25 

Hackensmith, C W :  History of Physical Education. New York: Harper & Row 1966.  566p red cloth a clean ex lib copy with only minmal markings, no underlining, binding firm PKM 89774  £13.5 

Tulard, Jean :  Histoire de la Cr�te. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1962. (collection que sais-je) 124p paperback, VG PKM 89724  £6.75 

Lake, E D C ; Porter, F S ; Virgil :  Aeneas Triumphant: A Shortened Form of the Story Told by Virgil. London: Macmillan 1959. (Classical Series) 168p blue cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 89260  £10 

Duignan, Peter ; Gann, L H :  The United States and Africa: A History. Cambridge University Press 1984.  xxiv 451p red cloth, dustjacket present, as new, never used PKM 89172  £12.6 

M�rim�e, Prosper :  La Chronique du R�gne de de Charles IX. Ed. Alfred Baker. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1953. (Oxford Higher French Series) 213p red cloth, VG as new PKM 88910  £10 

Cook, J M :  Greek Settlement in the Eastern Aegean and Asia Minor. (The Cambridge Ancient History, Revised Edition of Vol 1 and 2) Cambridge University Press 1961.  33p red paper cover, VG ex lib PKM 88829  £5.4 

Tietze, Hans :  Alt-Wien in Wort und Bild, vom Ausgang des Mittelalters bis zum Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts; Das Vorm�rzliche Wien in Wort und Bild. Wien: Schroll 1924.  2 vols, large format, 1/4 cloth, very nice set, with Ptaczowsky bookplate (cat), a nice set, VG+ PKM 88770  £24 

Taylor, A J :  History in an Age of Growth. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1965.  23p a neat booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88349  £10.8 

Joll, James :  Europe. A Historian's View. Leeds: University Press 1969. (Montague Burton Lecture on International Relations) 23p neat booklet sewn, VG+ PKM 88317  £9 

Buttafuoco, Annarita [Ed]; Capomazza, Tilde :  Donna e Ricerca Storica = Nuova Dwf. Donnawomanfemme. Quaderni di Studi Internazionali Sulla Donna, No 3, 1977. Roma: Nuova DWF 1977.  176p journal with brown card cover, some use, pages clean, Italian language, VG PKM 88302  £10.8 

Bartlett, John :  Bible: Faith and Evidence - A Critical Enquiry into the Nature of Biblical History. London: British Museum 1990.  270 pages hardback with dj, small humidity mark to top of board, not affecting text, VG PKM 88152  £9 

West, Francis :  Biography as History. Sydney University Press 1973.  20p red cover, stapled, tall format, author signed, VG PKM 87953  £7 

Becker, Wolfgang ; Quandt, Siegfried :  Das Fernsehen als Vermittler von Geschichtsbewusstsein. Bonn: Bundeszentrale f�r politische Bildung 1991.  77p slim paperback, VG PKM 87945  £10.8 

Tsch�ni, Hans :  Das neue Profil der Schweiz. Konstanz und Wandel einer alten Demokratie. Z�rich: Werd Verlag 1990.  493p large hardback, VG+ PKM 87937  £10.8 

Hicks, John :  A Theory of Economic History. Oxford University Press 1969.  golden paperback, ex lib, VG+, never much used apparently PKM 87862  £12 

Vinogradoff :  Villainage in England. Essays in English Mediaeval History. Oxford University Press 1968.  464p blue cloth, orange dustjacket, a clean and firm ex lib copy PKM 87719  £23 

Evans, George Ewart :  Ask the Fellows who Cut the Hay. London: Faber 1977.  292p paperback, VG+ with shelfmark to spine PKM 87595  £6 

Vuilleumier, Marc :  Fl�chtlinge und Immigranten in der Schweiz. Ein historischer �berblick. Z�rich: Pro Helvetia 1989.  128p large paperback, VG+, mit vielen illus PKM 87388  £10.8 

Kendall, Maurice :  Mathematical Model Building in Economics. Second Series. London: Griffin 1970.  277p large paperback, VG+ ex lib, hardly used PKM 87372  £12.6 

Lenman, Bruce [Ed]:  Chambers Dictionary of World History. Edinburgh: Chambers 1993.  996p green paperback with laminated cover, some use, owner's inscriptio