take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Germany

3416 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Russell, Bertrand ; Russell, Alys :  German Social Democracy. Six Lectures with an Appendix on Social Democracy and the Woman Question in Germany. First edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co 1896. (Studies in Economics and Political Science) 204p faded maroon cloth, gilt titles to spine, embossed title to front board, near edge of spine fully attached, far edge detached, spine ends bumped and frayed, corners bumped, Fabian Society Library bookplate to front pastedown, previous owner's name to ffep, binding shaken but holding, pages foxed otherwise clean, extremely scarce especially in the original maroon binding, 32p publisher's catalogue to rear PKM 144627  £432 

Stopp, K :  Maps of Germany with Marginal Town Views. Map Collectors' Series No 35. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1966. (Map Collectors' Series) 21p booklet, plus 22 plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, a fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144572  £12 

Gerst�cker, Friedrich :  Reisen um die Welt. Ein Familienbuch. 6 parts bound in 2 vols. Leipzig: Schlicke 1858.  This set has 6 parts bound in two volumes, paginated 172p 186p, 148p (Vol 1) and 148p 151p 164p (Vol 2), original red pebbled cloth, leather spines with 4 raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration, spine detaching on vol 1-3, engraved frontispiece for each volume, previous owner name stamp on endpapers, substantial rubbing to cloth and leather, small stain at top of first few pages, otherwise, clean and unmarked interior PKM 144552  £90 

�rtel, Eucharius Ferdinand Christian :  Fremdw�rterbuch in deutscher Schrift- und Umgangssprache aus allen F�chern des menschlichen Wissens und Treibens. F�r Leser aus allen St�nden und Gewerben. Erlangen: Heyder 1840.  928p brown cloth with paper label, Part 1: A-K, Part 2: L-Z, continuously paginated, orig cloth worn and rubbed in places, binding firm, very good condition PKM 144551  £200 

Wildermuth, Ottilie :  Bilder und Geschichten aus dem schw�bischen Leben. First Edition. Stuttgart: Krabbe 1852.  410p cloth, cover in poor condition, spine missing, binding is firm with interior clean with only a few spots of foxing, a good candidate for re-binding, scarce edition PKM 144549  £60 

Helland-Hansen, Bj ; Defant, A [Eds]:  H. Cloos: Zur Tektonik der Azoren. (Bericht �ber die ozeanographischen Untersuchungen im zentralen und �stlichen Teil des Nordatlantischen Ozeans im Fr�hsommer 1938. Internationale Golfstrom Expedition) Berlin: de Gruyter 1939. (Abhandlungen der Preu�ischen Akademie der Wissenschaften) 6p plus plates, large format offprint with orange paper cover, slightly dusty PKM 144247  £12 

Lehmann, W M :  Neue Beobachtungen an Versteinerungen aus dem Hunsr�ckenschiefer. Berlin: de Gruyter 1939. (Abhandlungen der Preu�ischen Akademie der Wissenschaften) 16p plus 8 plates, large format offprint with orange paper cover, very good copy, nice illustrations PKM 144245  £18 

Guttsman, W L :  The German Social Democratic Party, 1875-1933. London: Allen & Unwin 1981.  hardback with black dustjacket, nice fresh copy, form a college library with minimal traces of use and very little library markings PKM 144193  £14 

Beisel, Edmund ; Gurlitt, Cornelius [Ed]:  Ritter Peter Anton v. Verschaffelt Als Architekt. Berlin: Zirkel 1920. (Bauwissenschaftliche Beitr�ge) 84p grey card covers, stapled, staples sl rusted, spine with fraying to top and bottom, title handwritten in ink on spine, covers sl stained, with many plates and architecture drawings and plans, two fold out plates of plans, pages sl browned, overall a good copy of this rare publication PKM 144142  £60 

Ollendorf, H G :  A New Method of Learning to Read Write and Speak a Language in Six Months Adapted to the German: For the Use of Schools and Private Teachers. First Edition. Signed. London: Whittaker 1838.  iv 572p half leather with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering and decoration, marbeled boards, edges and endpapers, frontboard sl rubbed, corner bumped, printed note on backside of title page: "Each copy of the Author's own edition will have his signature" with Ollendorff's signature below, pages unmarked and very clean, joints and hinges sound and binding firm, a very well preserved copy of this rare edition PKM 144141  £120 

Osers, Ewald [Transl]; Cibulka, Hanns ; Fried, Erich ; Kunze, Reiner et al:  Contemporary German Poetry. A personal choice from the work of fourteen poets born since World War 1. Cambridge: Oleander Press 1976. (Oleander Modern Poets) 64p small red stapled card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, nice copy in very good condition PKM 144139  £16 

Schmidkunz, Walter :  De Swienegel als Wettrenner. Ein plattdeutsches M�rchen. M�nchen: M�nchner Buchverlag 1941. (M�nchner Lesebogen) stapled pamphlet, 16p, printed with illus and green ornaments, stapel rusted, original PKM 144097  £8 

Sydow, Helmut :  Die Handelsbeziehungen zwischen Belgien und dem Zollverein, 1830 - 1885. Vertragspolitik ind Warentausch. Vol 1 & 2. K�ln: B�hlau 1979. (Dissertationen zur Neueren Geschichte) 424p 181p 2 vols bound in 1, brown cloth hardback, fresh copy, printed from typescript, Dissertation PKM 144092  £46 

Spender, Stephen ; Laski, Melvin :  Encounter. Special Issue: Germany. With a title page designed by Gunther Grass. London: Encounter 1964.  for sale is the complete issue, red card cover, contains essays by Rees, Gooch, Enzensbrger, Mann, Shils, Walser, Laquer, Dahrendorf, Heller, Kunert, Bachmann, Eich, Grass, Leonhardt, Steiner, Hamburger, etc, with a foreword by "M J L" PKM 144082  £14 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von ; Hamlin, Cyrus [Ed]; Hamburger, Michael [Transl]:  Verse Plays and Epic. Princeton University Press 1995. (Goethe's Collected Works) 318p large white paperback, excellent clean and firm condition, appears unused, cover and spine free of creasing, interior clean and firm PKM 144039  £14 

:  Autokarte der DDR. 1 : 500.000. Berlin: VEB Touristverlag 1980.  folded map, opens to 20 panels, a few old adhesive tape marks, nice clean copy PKM 144014  £10 

Franz, G�nther ; Bog, Ingomar [Eds]:  Wirtschaftliche und soziale Strukturen im Saekularen Wandel. 3 Vols. (Abel Festschrift) Hannover: Schaper 1974. (Schriftenreihe f�r l�ndliche Sozialfragen) 827p, 3 vols bound in one, brown plain library cloth, editor inscription, very good copy PKM 144006  £44 

List, Friedrich :  Schriften, Reden, Briefe. Band 8: Tageb�cher und Briefe, 1812 - 1846. Ed. Edgar Salin. Aalen: Scientia 1971.  xxxvii 996p orig red imitation leather with white lettering, very good condition, clean and bright copy PKM 144005  £56 

List, Friedrich :  Schriften, Reden, Briefe. Band 9: List's Leben; Nachlese; List's Pers�nlichkeit; Bibliographie. Ed. Edgar Salin. Aalen: Scientia 1971.  426p orig red imitation leather with white lettering, very good condition, clean and bright copy PKM 144004  £36 

Dumke, Rolf Horst :  The Political Economy of German Economic Unification: Tariffs, Trade and Politics of the Zollverein Era. (Dissertation) Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1976.  393p bound in brown cloth, nice fresh copy, from typescript, printed on rectos only PKM 144002  £46 

Heymann, Hans Gideon :  Die gemischten Werke im deutschen Grosseisengewerbe. Ein Beitrag zur Frage der Konzentration der Industrie. Stuttgart: Cotta 1904. (M�nchener Volkswirtschaftliche Studien) ix 342p bound in plain brown cloth with gilt lettering, nice fresh copy, very good consition, paper slightly yellowing PKM 144001  £0 

Giessmann, Ernst Joachim [Foreword]:  Technische Hochschule f�r Chemie Carl Schorlemmer 1954 - 1964. Merseburg 1964.  195p 4to format light cloth binding with "Festschrift" on cover, many b/w photographic plates, uncommon title: the background to "Plaste und Elaste�" PKM 143990  £46 

Eisenbahndirektion Wuppertal :  Hundert Jahre Eisenbahndirektion Wuppertal. Beginn und Entwicklung staatlicher Eisenbahnverwaltung in Nordwestdeutschland. Wuppertal: Eisenbahndirektion 1950.  172p 4to format, cloth spine w/ illus cover, slightly dusty, many plates, adverts, maps, VG PKM 143989  £28 

Pohl, Hans [Ed]:  Die Daimler Benz AG. 100 Jahre Automobil. Merzedes Benz - In Aller Welt, No 199. Stuttgart: Daimler Benz AG 1986.  168p 4to format, many colour illus, magazine style, privately bound in plain terracotta cloth lettered "Daimler Benz" on spine PKM 143986  £0 

Slawinger, Gerhard :  Die Manufaktur in Kurbayern - Die Anf�nge der grossgewerblichen Entwicklung in der �bergangsepoche vom Merkantilismus zum Liberalismus 1740-1833. Stuttgart: Fischer 1966.  xxi 359p cloth with orange dustjacket, nice clean copy with some minor marginal markings in pencil PKM 143977  £20 

Siemens :  This is Siemens. M�nchen: Siemens 1985?.  60p large format pamphlet, many colour illus, VG, dated by style of haircuts and design of computers depicted PKM 143976  £20 

Landeszentralbank Berlin :  Landeszentralbank Berlin. Hauptverwaltung der Deutschen Bundesbank. Sonderdruck der "Allgemeinen Bemerkungen" aus den Jahresberichten 1961 - 1967. Berlin 1968.  approx 240p A4 format, white card cover, reprints introductory remarks from annual reports, from typescript. With an index PKM 143974  £22 

Ritter, Annelies :  Ver�ffentlichungen von Professor Dr phil Percy Ernst Schramm, G�ttingen. G�ttingen 1960?.  96p mimeographed, cloth spine, A4 format, large paperback inserted mimeographed statement by Schramm regarding this work, very good condition, uncommon title PKM 143717  £48 

Sozialdemokratische Arbeiterpartei :  Programm und Statuten der Sozialdemokratischen Arbeiterpartei. (no imprint) 1920.  folded sheet ([4] pages) text divided in 19 numbered paragraphs (I - XIX) , no date but approx 1920 PKM 143712  £15 

Haase, Carl :  Festakt 300 Jahre Herrenhausen. Hannover 1966.  24p large format pamphlet, stapled, printed in green ink, corners slightly creased, VG PKM 143711  £12 

Reimann, Robert ; Schuster, Leo :  Arnold Edelmann. W�rdigung seiner Verdienste um die Raiffeisen Bewegung. St Gallen: Institut f�r Bankwirtschaft 1980.  184p large paperback with wrapper, frontisp, nice clean copy, text in German & French PKM 143636  £34 

Bouveret, Andreas Michael :  Elektronischer Zahlungsverkehr. Was bringt die dritte Generation des Geldes? W�rzburg: Physica 1981. (Bankwirtschaftliche Studien) 276p large paperback, author inscription, VG+ PKM 143605  £34 

Newcomer, Mabel :  Central and Local Finance in Germany and England. London 1937.  366p orig petrol cloth, ex library with stamps to edges and shelfmarks, VG PKM 143519  £20 

Poole, Kenyon :  German Financial Policies 1932 - 1939. Harvard University Press 1939. (Harvard Economic Studies) 276p red cloth in very good condition, Cambridge college bookplate with "withdrawn" stamp, donation bookplate (Hollond), excellent copy, first edition PKM 143493  £20 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Im Wirbel der Berufung: Roman. Berlin: Fischer 1936.  281p orig light cloth (dusty) with head design to cover, ex library (Cambridge) with bookplate and stamps, perforating stamp to title page, text clean, first edition PKM 143444  £10 

Craik, Mrs :  John Dietrich and other Stories from The Fairy Book. London: Nelson 1920.  158p sm blue cloth with gilt lettering and colour illustration on front, fresh gilt lettering on spine, no date, pages nice and clean, lovely colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 143426  £12 

George, Stefan :  Hymnen, Pilgerfahrten, Algabal. (Gesamtausgabe Band 2) Berlin: Bondi 1934.  142p orig blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex Cambridge Student Library with blindstamping to a few pages, Im anhang die lesarten aus der ersten ausgabe sowie aus den >Bl�ttern f�r die Kunst< und wiedergabe einiger handschrift. Als vorblatt titel der erstausgabe der hymnen (etwas verkleiner) PKM 143319  £14 

Otto, Emil :  Elementary German Grammar, combined with Exercises, Readings and Conversations. Revised by J Wright. Ninth Edition. London: Nutt 1909.  viii 211p frontisp with German alphabets, endpapers show map of Germany and of Berlin (well preserved), blue cloth binding with black lettering, VG, fresh copy PKM 143256  £14 

Harris, C R S :  Germany's Foreign Indebtedness. Oxford University Press 1935.  124p grey card covers, tables, charts, notes, bibliography, appendices, index. Library stamps to edges and library booplate and donation bookplate to endpaper, clean fresh copy PKM 143116  £36 

Anderson, W E :  Das Heutige Deutschland. London: Harrap 1971.  302p hardback with many illus, very good copy PKM 142908  £12 

Lentz, Ernest :  A German vocabulary: The 3500 most useful words arranged in connected groups suitable for translation, conversation and free composition. London: Blackie 1930?.  118p stapled booklet, VG PKM 142861  £12 

Oswald, Alfred :  A Selection of German Idioms and Proverbs. London: Blackie 1902.  126p orig green cloth, black lettering, very good and fresh copy PKM 142854  £24 

Richards, I A ; Schmidt Mackey, I :  German Through Pictures. New York: Pocket Books 1959.  paperback, VG a bit yellowing PKM 142750  £24 

Schmidtchen, Volker ; J�ger, Eckhard :  Wirtschaft, Technik und Geschichte. Beitr�ge zur Erforschung der Kulturbeziehungen in Deutschland und Osteuropa. Festschrift f�r Albrecht Timm. Berlin: Camen 1980.  392p blue bloth, frontisp shows Timm on a bicycle, nice fresh copy PKM 142747  £24 

Weerth, Georg :  S�mtliche Werke in f�nf B�nden. Hrg. von Bruno Kaiser. Complete set. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1957.  5 vols in light cloth, four with dustjacket, some minor pencil notes by an economic historian, a nice set, complete PKM 142742  £58 

Tolhausen, Louis :  Neues spanisch-deutsches und deutsch-spanisches W�rterbuch / Band. 1 Spanisch-Deutsch. Neunte Verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1926.  764p bright green cloth binding, fresh copy, very good copy PKM 142741  £20 

Kant, Immanuel :  Religion within the Boundaries of Mere Reason, and Other Writings. Ed. Allen Wood & George di Giovanni. Cambridge University Press 1998. (Cambridge Texts in the History of Philosophy) 188p green paperback with protective sleeve, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with index and series catalogue, VG+ PKM 142587  £14 

Fisher, H A L :  Studies in Napoleonic Statesmanship: Germany. Oxford University Press 1903.  392p olive cloth fresh, first edition, ex library with old paper shelfmark and bookplate PKM 142481  £14 

Heiden, Konrad :  A History of National Socialism. London: Methuen 1934.  370p terracotta cloth with gilt swastika on front and spine, a worn and well used ex library copy, binding slanted, but text clean and complete, worn and aged, first edition of the translation PKM 142480  £16 

Morstein Marx, Fritz :  Government in the Third Reich. Second Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1937. (Studies in Political Science) 198p black cloth, ex library, a very good copy PKM 142455  £15 

Stern, Leo [Ed]:  Der Kampf der Deutschen Sozialdemokratie in der Zeit des Sozialistengesetzes 1878-1890. Die T�tigkeit der Reichs-Commission. Berlin: R�tten & Loening 1956.  2 vols in orig cloth, paper yellowing, excellent set = Archivalische Forschungen zur Geschichte der Deutschen Arbeiterbewegung, Bd 3.1 & 3.2 PKM 142425  £28 

D�britz, Walther [Ed]:  Rheinisch-Westf�lische Wirtschaftsbiographien. Vol 6: Peres, Bagel, Mayer, Intze, B�ker, von Norden, Pattberg. M�nster: Aschendorff 1954. (Ver�ffentlichung der Historischen Kommission Westfalens) 160p green cloth, nice fresh copy, no flaws or faults PKM 142424  £16 

D�britz, Walther [Ed]:  Rheinisch-Westf�lische Wirtschaftsbiographien. Vol 5: Merkens, Schnitzler, Krupp, Otto, Stollwerk, Springorum. M�nster: Aschendorff 1953. (Ver�ffentlichung der Historischen Kommission Westfalens) 160p green cloth, nice fresh copy, no flaws or faults PKM 142423  £16 

D�britz, Walther [Ed]:  Rheinisch-Westf�lische Wirtschaftsbiographien. Vol 7: Hansemann, Guilleaume, Titz, Fremery, Kl�ckner, Reuter, Koppens. M�nster: Aschendorff 1960. (Ver�ffentlichung der Historischen Kommission Westfalens) 160p green cloth, nice fresh copy, no flaws or faults PKM 142422  £16 

Minist�re des Affaires �trang�res :  Le Livre Jaune Francais. Documents Diplomatiques 1938-1939. Pieces relatives aux evenements et aux negociations qui ont precede l'ouverture des hostilites entre l'Allemagne d'une part, la Pologne, la Grande-Bretagne et la France d'autre part. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1939.  xlii 431p thick paperback, paper yellowing, binding firm, VG PKM 142255  £15 

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs :  Documents Concerning the German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities between Great Britain and Germany on Sept 3, 1939. (Cmd 6106) London: HMSO 1939.  xxviii 195p front and back paper cover detaching, lbrary stamp, fragile item, PKM 142254  £12 

Matthes, Siegfried :  Kontaktmetamorphe �berpr�gung basischer kristalliner Schiefer im Kontakthof des Seinwald-Granits n�rdlich von Erbendorf in der bayrischen Oberpfalz. Offprint 1951.  92p many folding plates in the back, this copy rebound/inserted in plain card binding with typewritten label, clean firm copy PKM 142227  £20 

Matthes, Siegfried :  Kontaktmetamorphe �berpr�gung basischer kristalliner Schiefer im Kontakthof des Seinwald-Granits n�rdlich von Erbendorf in der bayrischen Oberpfalz. Offprint 1951.  92p many folding plates in the back, last page detaching, very useful PKM 142225  £15 

Sombart, Werner :  Socialism and the Social Movement. Translated from the 6th (enlarged) German edition with introduction and notes by M Epstein. London: Dent 1909.  319p green cloth bright, ex library copy, very well preserved PKM 142194  £14 

Laqueur, Walter :  The Soviet Union and the Middle East. London: Routledge 1959.  366p blue cloth index, plates, VG ex lib copy, fresh and hardly used, first edition PKM 141907  £12 

Seeley, J R :  The Growth of British Policy: An Historial Essay. 2 Vols. Cambridge University Press 1903.  2 vols in blue cloth bright, ex library, frontisp, nice set PKM 141886  £24 

Woodward, E L ; Butler, Rohan [Eds]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 4 only. 1932-3. London: HMSO 1950.  565p dark blue cloth, gilt titles dull, material relating to Germany's internal situation and the Disarmament Conference 1932-3, condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 141849  £28 

Custodis, August :  Geologie des Alpenrandes zwischen Hindelang und der Wertach im Allg�u. W�rzburg: Triltsch 1936.  36p grey card cover, fresh copy, clean and fresh, VG PKM 141844  £36 

Dhein, Alfred :  Geologie der Alpenrandzone zwischen Marquartstein und Bergen in Oberbayern. Offprint 1943.  50p plus folding maps, plates in the text, clean fresh copy PKM 141843  £36 

Steinmann, G ; Elberskirch, W :  Neue bemerkenswerte Funde im �ltesten Unterdevon des Wahnbachtales bei Siegburg. Offprint 1929.  74p offprint, photogr plates in the back, VG PKM 141834  £15 

Ketin, Ihsan :  �ber die Tektonik und den Vulkanismus der Gegend von Bad Bertrich. Offprint 1940. (Reichststelle f�r Bodenforschung) approx 50p, offprint with many maps and illus, addtl maps in the back, very good condition PKM 141833  £16 

Ewing, A C :  Kant's Treatment of Causality. London: Kegan Paul 1924.  243p blue cloth, ex-library with small shelf sticker to spine, some shelfwear, interior in excellent condition, light foxing to cover, index, good condition PKM 141455  £20 

Blackall, Eric :  The Emergence of German as a Literary Language. Cambridge University Press 1959.  xi 538p blue cloth, dj, index, ex library copy in otherwise excellent condition, appears little used PKM 141446  £10 

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs :  Germany No. 3 (1959). Documents About the Future of Germany (Including Berlin). March 2 to April 4, 1959. [In continuation of "Germany Nos. 1 and 2 (1959)". London: HMSO 1959.  12p stapled booklet, very good condition with light ex lib markings, slightly worn PKM 141373  £20 

Dehn, R M R :  The German Cotton Industry. A Report to the Electors of the Gartside Scholarships. Manchester University Press 1913. (Economic Series Gartside Reports on Industry and Commerce) 104p original brown cloth first edition, gilt titles, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name to ffep, clean and fresh, binding VG+, scarce edition PKM 141341  £48 

Harper, Glenn :  German Economic Policy in Spain during the Spanish Civil War, 1936 - 1939. Paris: Mouton 1967. (Studies in European History) 150p brown cloth, gilt titles, extremely well preserved, previous owner's name to ffep otherwise appears unused PKM 141337  £26 

Barker, Ellis :  The Foundations of Germany. A Documentary Account Revealing the Causes of her Strength, Wealth and Efficiency. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1916.  280p blue cloth first edition with Presentation Copy stamp to title page, spine sunned, corners bumped, previous owner's name to ffep, minor spotting to endpapers, firm and clean condition PKM 141335  £12 

Minist�re de l'Economie Nationale :  L'�conomie de la Ruhr. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1947. (�tudes et Documents S�rie D-1 Allemagne) 82p brown buckram rebinding, spine slightly cocked, binding otherwise excellent, pocket to rear board containing 25 numbered maps all present and correct, pages browned with age otherwise VG, French language PKM 141331  £10 

Amery, L S :  The German Colonial Claim. London: Chambers 1939.  198p blue cloth, spine darkened, foxing particularly to endpapers, publication date pencilled on title pages, binding firm, foldout maps in excellent condition PKM 141328  £12 

Osgood Aydelotte, William :  Bismarck and British Colonial Policy. The Problem of South West Africa 1883 - 1885. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania 1937.  179p first edition, faded blue cloth bleached out at back edge, previous owner's name to ffep, foxing to endpapers, binding firm, occasional pencil notes to text otherwise VG first edition PKM 141312  £18 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 1 only. London: HMSO 1946.  603p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, ex-library with small shelf sticker to spine, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to 1929-30 (London Naval Conference, Five-Power Conference, London Naval Treaty, Relations with Germany) excellent condition throughout PKM 141252  £25 

Woodward, E L ; Butler, Rohan [Eds]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 3 only. London: HMSO 1948.  617p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, ex-library with small shelf sticker to spine, light bumping to head of spine, stain to bottom corner of pages, material relating to 1931-32 reparation and disarmament(Lausanne Conference, Disarmament Conference, Reparations Conference, German internal affairs, apart from stain to corner condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 141249  £25 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 2 only. London: HMSO 1947.  525p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, ex-library with small shelf sticker to front board, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to 1931(Austro-German Customs Union, German financial crisis, National Socialist activities, Report of the Basle Committee, relations with Germany) excellent condition throughout PKM 141247  £25 

Butler, Rohan ; Woodward, E L [Eds]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 1 only. London: HMSO 1946.  603p dark blue cloth, ex-library, small shelf sticker to spine, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 141245  £20 

Stirk, S D :  German Universities through English Eyes. London: Gollancz 1946.  72p hardcover with dustjacket, yellow dustjacket browned at edges with some pen marks to back cover, previous owner's name to ffep and some notes inside back cover otherwise excellent PKM 141056  £6 

Lazarus, Arnold [Ed]:  Project English: An Integrated Teaching Unit on Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1972. (Project English Integrated Teaching Units) 154p green pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140950  £10 

Pr�ser, J�rgen :  Die Handelsvertr�ge der Hansest�dte L�beck, Bremen und Hamburg mit �berseeischen Staaten im 19. Jahrhundert. Bremen: Sch�nemann 1962. (Ver�ffentlichungen aus dem Staatsarchiv der Freien Hansestadt Bremen) 159p card covers, very good condition PKM 140847  £26 

L�hrs, Wilhelm :  Die Freie Hansestadt Bremen und England in der Zeit des Deutschen Bundes (1815 - 1867) Bremen: Dorn 1958. (Ver�ffentlichungen aus dem Staatsarchiv der Freien Hansestadt Bremen) 178p card covers, very good condition PKM 140846  £10 

Festerling, Helmut :  Bremens deutsche und hanseatische Politik in der ersten H�lfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Bremen: Sch�nemann 1964. (Ver�ffentlichungen aus dem Staatsarchiv der Freien Hansestadt Bremen) 160p card covers, very good condition PKM 140845  £12 

Weber, Wolfhard :  Erd�lhandel und Erd�lverarbeitung an der Unterweser 1860 - 1895. Bremen: Sch�nemann 1968. (Ver�ffentlichungen aus dem Staatsarchiv der Freien Hansestadt Bremen) 272p card covers, very good condition PKM 140844  £36 

Schwarz, Klaus :  Kompanien, Kirchspiele und Konvent in Bremen 1605 - 1814. Bremen: Sch�nemann 1969. (Ver�ffentlichungen aus dem Staatsarchiv der Freien Hansestadt Bremen) 125p plus many maps and plans, card covers, very good condition PKM 140841  £26 

Pitsch, Franz Josef :  Die wirtschaftlichen Beziehungen Bremens zu den Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika bis zur Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Bremen: Staatsarchiv 1974. (Ver�ffentlichungen aus dem Staatsarchiv der Freien Hansestadt Bremen) 278p with original American flag dustjacket, very good condition PKM 140839  £12 

Pohl, Hans :  Die Auswirkungen von Z�llen und anderen Handelshemmnissen auf Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. Referate der 11. Arbeitstagung der Gesellschaft fur Sozial- und Wirtschafsgeschichte, 1985. Stuttgart: Steiner 1987. (Vierteljahrschrift f�r Sozial- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte) 397p elegantly rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, clean and crisp, scarce PKM 140831  £45 

Haebler, Konrad :  Die �berseeischen Unternehmungen der Welser und ihrer Gesellschafter. Leipzig: Hirschfeld 1903.  397p elegantly rebound in brown pebbled cloth, ca. 1950, gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, chapters on European and Venezuelan enterprises, this is the original edition, not the recent reprint PKM 140830  £125 

Hahn, Hans-Werner :  Wirtschaftliche Integration im 19. Jahrhundert. Die hessischen Staaten und der Deutsche Zollverein. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1982. (Kritische Studien zur Geschichtswissenschaft) 486p elegantly rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, owner's published review pasted onto rear pastedown (William Otto Henderson), otherwise clean and fresh, an excellent copy PKM 140828  £24 

Samassa, Paul :  Die Besiedlung Deutsch-Ostafrikas. Leipzig: Deutsche Zukunft 1909.  313p 4to format, elegantly rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, William Otto Henderson's copy, very good condition, pages slightly browned but very clean and crisp, a very scarce reference PKM 140827  £150 

Eyth, Max :  Lebendige Kr�fte. Sieben Vortr�ge aus dem Gebiete der Technik. Vierte Auflage. Mit in den Text gedruckten Abbildungen. Berlin: Springer 1924.  262p elegantly rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, pages perfectly preserved, crisp and unmarked, scarce title PKM 140824  £12 

Kurtze, Bruno :  Die Deutsch-Ostafrikanische Gesellschaft. Ein Beitrag zum Problem der Schutzbriefgesellschaften und zur Geschichte Deutsch - Ostafrikas. Mit einer Karte im Anhang. Jena: Fischer 1913. (Abhandlung des staatswissenschaftlichen Seminars zu Jena) 198p elegantly rebound in 1930s brown pebbled cloth with gilt titles to spine, some underlining in pen and pencil from previous owner (William Otto Henderson), folding map facing p 182, pages crisp, a pleasant copy of an extremely scarce work PKM 140822  £31 

Dahlmann, Friedrich Christoph ; Haering, Hermann [Ed]; Waitz, Georg :  Quellenkunde der deutschen Geschichte. 9. Auflage. Leipzig: Koehler 1931.  992p original red cloth, a very good copy, pages slightly brown but crisp and fresh PKM 140819  £25 

Nussbaum, Manfred ; Kuczynski, J�rgen ; Wick, Peter ; L�tzke, Helmut :  Jahrbuch fur Wirtschaftsgeschichte 1961 Teil 1. Berlin: Akademie 1961.  371p original grey blue cloth, a very good copy, binding slightly shaken PKM 140817  £8 

Ministeriat der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik :  Die Lehrerbildung in der DDR. Eine Sammlung der wichtigsten Dokumente und gesetzlichen Bestimmungen fur die Ausbildung der Lehrer, Erzieher und Kindergartnerinnen. Berlin: Volk und Wissen 1977.  539p elegant brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, pages a little browned but clean and fresh, unmarked, a very scarce source on educational training in the DDR PKM 140815  £20 

Saunders, Bailey [Transl]; Schopenhauer, Arthur :  Counsels and Maxims. Being the Second Part of Arthur Schopenhauer's Aphorismen Zur Lebensweisheit. London: Sonnenschein 1895.  162p original navy cloth, paper shelfmark to cover and bookplate to pastedown, a pleasant copy, early translation of Schopenhauer PKM 140804  £35 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Third Series, Volume 3 only 1938 - 39. London: HMSO 1949.  692p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to 1938 (Czech crisis) excellent condition throughout PKM 140688  £25 

Butler, Rohan [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 7 only. 1929 - 34. London: HMSO 1958.  808p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to Anglo-Soviet relations 1929-34, condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 140669  £25 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 5 only. 1933. London: HMSO 1956.  908p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to negotiations following Italian proposal for Four-Power Pact, collapse of Disarmament Conference &c, condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 140664  £25 

Woodward, E L ; Butler, Rohan [Eds]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 4 only. 1932-3. London: HMSO 1950.  565p dark blue cloth, ex-library with small shelf sticker to spine, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to Germany's internal situation and the Disarmament Conference 1932-3, condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 140662  £25 

Butler, Rohan [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Third Series, Vols 8 and 9 only. 1939. London: HMSO 1955.  Two volumes 560p, 539p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, binding otherwise VG, documentation of British policy in the Far East down to the outbreak of war, excellent condition, clean, fresh and firm PKM 140660  £56 

Wagner, Richard ; Evans, Edwin [Transl]:  Opera & Drama (Oper und Drama). First English Edition, translated by Edwin Evans. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete) London: Reeves 1913.  732pp plus a 48p index and several advertisments, continuously paginated across 2 vols. Rebound in red cloth with original worn spines laid on, some water damage to first few margins of Vol 1, otherwise a clean and fresh copy, if a little uncomfortably housed in its modern binding. First separate appearance of this work (earlier translated in Ellis' 'Prose Works' in 1893). PKM 140573  £59 

Schmoller, Gustav :  The Mercantile System and its Historical Significance. Illustrated Chiefly from Prussian History. New York: Macmillan 1902.  95p plus coloured folding map, original green cloth with gilt title to spine, very good condition but hinges a little cracked a few discreet ex lib markings, a nice early edition of this "extraordinary professor's" work PKM 140519  £20 

Stopler, Gustav :  The German Economy. 1870 to the Present. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967.  353p with dustjacket, very good condition with a few ex library markings, otherwise clean and fresh, an attractive copy. PKM 140518  £15 

Henderson, William Otto :  Two German Entrepreneurs in Britain (=Sonderdruck aus: Geschichte als Aufgabe) Berlin: Colloquium 1988.  301-322p pamphlet, verg good, in einwandfreiem Zustand PKM 140507  £10 

Fischer, Wolfram ; Simsch, Adelheid :  Industrialisierung in Preussen. Eine staatliche Veranstaltung? (=Sonderdruck aus: �berg�nge - Zeitgeschichte zwischen Utopie und Machbarkeit) Berlin: Duncker & Humblot 1990.  103-122p blue offprint, pages unmarked, einwandfreier Zustand, VG PKM 140502  £10 

Fischer, Wolfram :  Berlin in der Wirtschaftskrise. Berlin: de Gruyter 1990.  305-311p yellow offprint, Tagungsbericht from "Berlin im Europa der Neuzeit", VG PKM 140499  £10 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 3 only. London: HMSO 1948.  617p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, stain to bottom corner of pages, material relating to 1931-32 reparation and disarmament(Lausanne Conference, Disarmament Conference, Reparations Conference, German internal affairs, apart from stain to corner condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 140498  £25 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 2 only. London: HMSO 1947.  525p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to 1931(Austro-German Customs Union, German financial crisis, National Socialist activities, Report of the Basle Committee, relations with Germany) excellent condition throughout PKM 140497  £25 

Butler, Rohan [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. First Series, Vols 9 and 10 only. London: HMSO 1960.  Two volumes 744p, 891p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, binding otherwise VG, German Affairs and Plebiscite Problems 1920, excellent condition, clean, fresh and firm PKM 140483  £56 

Rudolph, Bernd [Ed]; Pohl, Hans [Ed]:  German Yearbook on Business History 1985 Edited by the German Society for Business History, Cologne in Cooperation with the Institute for Bank-Historical Research, Frankfurt/Main. Berlin: Springer 1986. (German Yearbook on Business History) 162p grey hardback, no dj, excellent condition, clean, fresh and firm PKM 140469  £12 

Kiesewetter, Hubert :  Competition for Wealth and Power. The Growing Rivalry between Industrial Britain and Industrial Germany 1815-1914 [Journal of European Economic History]. Signed by author. Roma: Journal of European Economic History 1991. (Journal of European Economic History) 299p journal, grey card cover sunned near spine otherwise excellent, inscribed by author to 'Prof.Henderson with best wishes H. Kiesewetter', firm clean condition throughout PKM 140462  £10 

Henderson, William Otto :  The Industrial Revolution on the Continent. 1815-1914. First edition with handwritten notes by author. London: Cass 1961.  259p rebinding in brown cloth, gilt titles, personal copy of the author, his signature to ffep and notes to the text as to revisions for the second edition (particularly to bibliography), pages otherwise clean, old tape repair to contents page, binding firm, interesting copy PKM 140454  £22 

Dawson, William Harbutt :  Germany Under the Treaty. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1933.  421p plus 3 maps, original faded green cloth, corners bumped, foxing to endpapers otherwise very firm and fresh, an interesting early work on the rise of Naziism PKM 140453  £25 

Simon, W M :  Germany a Brief History. New York: Random House 1966.  366p first edition first printing, red cloth, black titles, no dust jacket, spine sunned otherwise excellent, clean and firm throughout, previous owner's name to ffep PKM 140451  £10 

Bohatec, Joseph :  Die Religionsphilosophie Kants in der "Religion Innerhalb der Grenzen der Blossen Vernunft". Mit Besonderer Ber�cksichtigung ihrer Theologisch-Dogmatischen Quellen. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1938.  643p cream boards with a faded cloth spine, a very good copy save for light ex lib markings and excised title page (half-title still present), pages clean and fresh PKM 140300  £59 

Heinze, Max ; Praechter, Karl [Eds]:  Grundriss der Geschichte der Philosophie des Altertums. ERSTER UND ZWEITER TEIL. Zehnte mit Namen-und Sachverzeichnis versehene Auflage bearbeitet und herausgegeben von K Praechter. Berlin: Mittler 1905.  1er Teil: Das Altertum (362pp, 178pp - 10te Auflage); 2ter Teil: Die Mittlere oder die Patristische und Scholastische Zeit (403pp - 9te Auflage). Original brown cloth boards, Teil 1 with repairs to spine and covered in a protective plastic sheath, joints to Teil 2 rubbed but holding well, both ex lib copies with light markings, contents clean and fresh, a useful reference PKM 140288  £50 

Kaufman, Fritz :  Geschichtsphilosophie der Gegenwart. Berlin: Junker & D�nnhaupt 1931.  138p rebound in brown cloth with gilt title to spine, a very good copy, clean and crisp with light ex lib markings PKM 140286  £15 

Rickert, Heinrich :  Die Probleme der Geschichtsphilosophie. Dritte, umgearbeitete Auflage. Heidelberg: Winter 1924.  156p rebound in brown cloth, a very good copy, clean and fresh with light ex-lib markings PKM 140285  £14 

Schumacher, Martin :  Erinnerungen und Dokumente von Johann Victor Bredt 1914 bis 1933. D�sseldorf: Droste 1970.  78p white card covers with manuscript ink title to covers, corners a little bumped, otherwise a very good copy PKM 140276  £25 

von Thurn und Taxis, Joseph :  Ged�chtnisausstellung zum 450. Todestag Franz von Taxis (Thurn und Taxis Ausstellung 1967) Frankfurt 1967.  ca. 35p, covers illustrated with Thurn & Taxis postage stamps, many plates (some coloured), a very good copy PKM 140265  £12 

Kaelble, Hartmut :  Berliner Unternehmer W�hrend der Fr�hen Industrialisierung. Herkunft Sozialer Status und Politischer Einflu�. Berlin: de Gruyter 1972. (Ver�ffentlichung der Historischen Kommission zu Berlin) 302p original blue cloth, very good condition, pages clean and fresh PKM 140260  £23 

Just, Leo ; Mathy, Helmut :  Die Universit�t Mainz : Grundz�ge ihrer Geschichte. Trautheim: Mushake 1965.  168p original gold dustjacket, jacket slightly chipped at top otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 140228  £17 

Au, Hans-Erich :  Die strategische Verteidigungsinitiative (SDI). Zur politischen Diskussion in der BR Deutschland. Frankfurt: Lang 1988. (Europ�isches Forum) 189p yellow card covers, very clean and fresh, an excellent copy PKM 140227  £21 

Wandel, Eckhard :  Die Entstehung der Bank deutscher L�nder und die deutsche W�hrungsreform 1948. Die Rekonstruktion des westdeutschen Geld- und W�hrungssystems 1945 - 1949 unter Ber�cksichtigung der amerikanischen Besatzungspolitik. Frankfurt: Knapp 1980. (Schriftenreihe des Instituts f�r Bankhistorische Forschung) 220p original blue dustjacket, jacket in good condition, pages clean and fresh, a very good copy with a very few pencil markings PKM 140218  £120 

Filbinger, Hans ; Karst, Heinz :  Identit�t und Zukunft der Deutschen. Klaus Hornung zum 65. Geburtstag. Frankfurt: Lang 1992. (Europ�isches Forum) 412p brown cloth, a very good copy, clean and fresh PKM 140216  £29 

Meyer, Alfred :  Der Zollverein und die deutsche Politik Bismarcks. Eine Studie �ber das Verh�ltnis von Wirtschaft und Politik im Zeitalter der Reichsgr�ndung. Frankfurt: Lang 1986. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften) 402p white hb, previous owner's review laid onto flyleaf and half-title (William Otto Henderson), otherwise clean and fresh, a nice copy PKM 140215  £30 

Ehrenberg, Richard :  Grosse Verm�gen. B�nde 1 and 2. Ihre Entstehung und ihre Bedeutung. Die Fugger - Rothschild - Krupp. Mit 11 Abbildungen. Bound with: Das Haus Parish in Hamburg. Zweite, unver�nderte Auflage. Mit 5 Abbildungen. Jena: Fischer 1902. (Grosse Verm�gen) 210p and 150p, rebound in 1950s brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, white lettering (1/2) to spine to indicate that volume contains both parts, clean and fresh, a nice copy, well preserved PKM 140213  £50 

Oncken, Hermann :  Lasalle. Eine politische Biographie. Dritte, vollst�ndig durchgearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1920.  540p green paper-covered boards with decorative red cloth spine, covers a little worn and rear hinge slightly cracked, otherwise a nice copy, contents clean and fresh PKM 140211  £20 

Andler, Charles [Preface]; Michel, P-H et al:  Les Origines du Pangermanisme (1800 a 1880). Textes Traduits de l'Allemand. Paris: Conard 1915.  335p pages well-preserved in 1950s neat brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, clean and unmarked. First Edition? PKM 140210  £24 

Gemeinhardt, Heinz Alfred :  Reutlinger Geschichts-Bl�tter. Jahrgang 1991, Neue Folge Nr. 30. Reutlingen: Geschichtsverein 1991.  319p orange card covers, very good condition PKM 140207  £15 

Reininghaus, Wilfried :  Inventar zum Bestand F 3. Werkzeugmaschinenfabrik Wagner & Co. Dortmund [1855] 1865 - 1978. Dortmund: Stiftung Westf�lisches Wirtschaftsarchiv 1990.  142p white card covers, very good condition PKM 140205  £20 

Buck, Herbert :  Zur Geschichte der Produktivkr�fte und Produktionsverh�ltnisse in Preu�en 1810 - 1933. Spezialinventar des Bestandes Preu�isches Ministerium f�r Handel und Gewerbe. B�nde 1.1 & 1.2. Weimar: B�hlau 1968. (Schriftenreihe des Deutschen Zentralarchivs) 667p and 633p, grey cloth, boards slightly warped on Part 1 and hinges a little cracked at end, otherwise clean and fresh, former owner (Otto William Henderson)'s reviews of the work laid in PKM 140203  £37 

Wysocki, Josef :  Das Staatliche Salzmonopol im Deutschen Zollverein. Zur Frage der Behandlung von Finanzmonopolen in einem gemeinsamen Markt. Published 1966.  170p plus map, grey card covers, PhD dissertation, typeset, a very good copy inscribed by author to Otto William Henderson PKM 140202  £20 

Ott, Alfred :  Jahrb�cher f�r Nationalokonomie und Statistik. Band 203 Heft 5-6 (1987) Stuttgart: Fischer 1987.  664p, very good condition PKM 140199  £9.96 

Ott, Alfred [Ed]:  Jahrb�cher f�r Nationalokonomie und Statistik. Band 199 Heft 6 (1984) Stuttgart: Fischer 1984.  616p, very good condition PKM 140198  £9.96 

Richter, Rudolf [Ed]; Stopler, Wolfgang [Ed]:  Economic Reconstruction in Europe: The Reintegration of Western Germany. A Symposium. T�bingen: Zeitschrift f�r die gesamte Staatswissenschaft 1981.  paginated 341-663p, yellow card covers, a very good copy, including sections on General Observations, German Problems, and Actual Developments, all text in English PKM 140197  £30 

Palmer, Christoph :  Der Bundestags-Wahlkampf 1986/1987. Frankfurt: Lang 1993. (Europ�isches Forum) 376p orange card covers, an excellent copy, clean and fresh PKM 140193  £25 

Schumacher, Martin :  Auslandsreisen deutscher Unternehmer 1750 - 1851 unter besonderer Ber�cksichtigung von Rheinland und Westfalen. K�ln: Rheinisch-Westf�lisches Wirtschaftsarchiv 1968.  393p elegant brown cloth rebinding with gilt titles to spine, pages very clean and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 140192  £24 

Sobieski, Waclaw :  Der Kampf um die Ostsee. Von den �ltesten Zeiten bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Markert & Petters 1933. (Memoiren des Baltischen Instituts) 268p elegant brown cloth rebinding with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, pages exceptionally clean and crisp PKM 140191  £20 

Baltzer, F :  Die Kolonialbahnen mit besonderer Ber�cksichtigung Afrikas. Mit einem Geleitwort des Staatssekret�rs des Reichskolonialamts. Mit 149 Abbildungen und einer Karte. ORIGINAL AUSGABE / ORIGINAL EDITION. Berlin: G�schen 1916.  462p plus coloured folding map, attractive 1950s brown cloth binding with titles to spine, a few stains to cover, pages very clean and crisp, a very good copy, pencil signature of former owner (noted economic historian William Otto Henderson) to flyleaf and ink note to title otherwise unmarked, a superb and lovely work PKM 140190  £225 

Krawehl, Otto-Ernst :  Hamburgs Schiffs- und Warenverkehr mit England und den englischen Kolonien 1814 - 1860. K�ln: B�hlau 1977.  536p rebound in neat brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, clean and crisp PKM 140189  £24 

Dekan der Wirtschaftswissenschaftlichen :  Studienf�hrer der Wirtschaftswissenschaftlichen Fakult�t. T�bingen: Universit�t 1991.  197p grey card covers, very good copy PKM 140188  £17 

Rapp, Adolf :  Die W�rttemberger und die nationale Frage 1863 - 1871. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1910.  483p elegant brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy PKM 140187  £20 

Liehl, Ekkehard ; Sick, Wolf Dieter :  Der Schwarzwald. Beitr�ge zur Landeskunde. B�hl: Konkordia 1980. (Ver�ffentlichung des Alemannischen Instituts Freiburg) 576p with Beilage (maps etc), original dustjacket, very good condition PKM 140186  £17 

Goedeke, Karl [Ed]; Weckherlin, Georg Rudolf :  Gedichte von Georg Rodolf Weckherlin. Deutsche Dichter des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts, Band 5. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1873. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) 328p original brown pebbled cloth with gilt titles to spine and cover, paper shelfmark to base of spine, bookplate and a few discreet stamps to prelims, otherwise clean and fresh, a handsome copy PKM 140183  £60 

Eitner, Gustav [Ed]:  Sinngedichte von Friedrich von Logau. Deutsche Dichter des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts, Band 3. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1870. (Deutsche Dichter des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts. Mit Einleitungen und Anmerkungen) 278p original brown pebbled cloth with gilt titles to spine and cover, paper shelfmark to base of spine, bookplate and a few discreet stamps to prelims, otherwise clean and fresh, a handsome copy PKM 140182  £31 

Tittmann, Julius [Ed]; Opitz, Martin :  Ausgew�hlte Dichtungen von Martin Opitz. Deutsche Dichter des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts, Band 1. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1869. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) 276p original brown pebbled cloth with gilt titles to spine and cover, paper shelfmark to base of spine, bookplate and a few discreet stamps to prelims, otherwise clean and fresh, front endpaper detached, but a handsome copy PKM 140179  £25 

Tittmann, Julius [Ed]; Fleming, Paul :  Gedichte von Paul Fleming. Deutsche Dichter des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts, Band 2. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1870. (Deutsche Dichter des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts. Mit Einleitungen und Anmerkungen) 282p original brown pebbled cloth with gilt titles to spine and cover, paper shelfmark to base of spine, bookplate and a few discreet stamps to prelims, otherwise clean and fresh, title page creased at corner, but a handsome copy PKM 140178  £40 

Flemming, Willi [Ed]:  Das Schauspiel der Wanderb�hne. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1965. (Deutsche Literatur. Sammlung literarischer Kunst- und Kulturdenkm�ler in Entwicklungsreihen. Reihe Barock.) 340p original blue cloth with gilt titles, a clean and crisp copy with paper shelfmark to spine and a few stamps to interior PKM 140177  £11 

Elsasser, Markus :  Die Rochdaler Pioniere. Religi�se Einfl�sse in ihrer Bedeutung f�r die Entstehung der Rochdaler Pioniergenossenschaft von 1844. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot 1982. (Schriften zum Genossenschaftswesen und zur Offentlichen Wirtschaft) 129p yellow card covers, a very good copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 140154  £25 

Redlich, Fritz :  Die deutsche Inflation des fr�hen Siebzehnten Jahrhunderts in der zeitgen�ssischen Literatur: Die Kipper und Wipper. K�ln: B�hlau 1972. (Forschungen zur Internationalen Sozial- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte) 98p orange card covers, an excellent copy, clean and fresh PKM 140153  £30 

Brockhaus :  Die Gegenwart. Eine encyclopadische Darstellung der neuesten Zeitgeschichte fur alle Stande. Elfter Band. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1855.  943p contemporary quarter calf on black pebbled boards, joints cracked and rubbed, extremities slightly rubbed, but still a handsome copy, contents clean and fresh PKM 140150  £20 

Nuss, Karl :  Zeitschrift f�r Milit�rgeschichte. 9. Jahrgang, Heft 4 (1970) Berlin: Deutscher Milit�rverlag 1970.  512p green card covers, a good/very good copy, pages clean and fresh but covers a little worn PKM 140146  £15 

Engelsing, Rolf :  Bremen als Auswandererhafen 1683 - 1880. Bremen: Sch�nemann 1961. (Ver�ffentlichungen aus dem Staatsarchiv der Freien Hansestadt Bremen) 196p white card covers, covers a little soiled a torn but otherwise a very good copy, few owner's marks PKM 140144  £20 

Ullmann, Hans-Peter :  175 Jahre Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakult�t. T�bingen: Universit�t 1993. (T�binger Universit�tsreden) 49p cream card covers, very good condition PKM 140130  £0 

Dahlmann-Waitz ; Keller, M ; Salloch, S ; Haering, Hermann [Ed]:  Quellenkunde zur deutschen Geschichte. Registerband. In Verbindung mit M. Keller und S. Salloch bearbeitet von Hermann Haering. 9. Auflage. Leipzig: Koehler 1932.  1292p original red cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy PKM 140128  £13 

Schmidt, Erich :  Lessing. Geschichte seines Lebens und seiner Schriften. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete). Dritte durchgesehene Auflage. Berlin: Weidmann 1909.  734p and 668p, bound in original navy cloth with gilt titles to spines and covers, two frontispieces, paper shelfmarks to spines and small barcodes to covers, a few discreet lib stamps within, but a very attractive set, contents clean and fresh, very good condition PKM 140035  £20 

Cysarz, Herbert :  Schiller. Halle: Niemeyer 1934.  462p large original grey cloth, some ex lib markings but contents clean and fresh PKM 140034  £11 

Hauptmann, Gerhart ; Baker, Thomas Stockham :  Die Versunkene Glocke. Ein Deutsches M�rchendrama. With Introduction and Notes. Second Edition, Revised. New York: Holt 1901.  206p original maroon cloth with embossed imperial eagle, joints a little rubbed, a pleasant copy with usual ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, text in German with notes in English PKM 140030  £9.96 

(No Author) :  Minnes�nger (Postkartenserie Nr. 60) Published 1960.  12 beautifully-reproduced postcards complete with gilding, clean and fresh, explanatory text beneath images, undated but circa 1960? PKM 139932  £15 

Dehio, Georg :  Der Bamberger Dom. Mit 75 Bildtafeln, darunter 30 nach neuen Aufnahmen. 9.-13. Tausend. M�nchen: Piper 1939.  75 plates, original white dustjacket, dj foxed and a little torn but otherwise a very good copy, contents clean and fresh PKM 139930  £13 

Variot, Jean :  L�gendes et traditions orales d'Alsace. Tome 2: Sundgau et Haute-Alsace. Paris: Cr�s 1919.  333p period paperback with orange paper cover, tape along spine and minor library markings, aged, original PKM 139834  £20 

Variot, Jean :  L�gendes et traditions orales d'Alsace. Tome 3: Basse Alsace. Paris: Cr�s 1920.  485p period paperback with orange paper cover, tape along spine and minor library markings, aged, origina PKM 139833  £20 

Svensson, Sven :  Stockholms blodbad. I ekonomisk och handelspolitisk belysning. Lund: Gleerup 1964. (Lunds Universitets Arsskrift) 296p paperback, front cover missing, uncut copy, clean and fresh PKM 139793  £56 

Feldenkirchen, Wilfried :  The Banks and the Steel Industry in the Ruhr. Developments in Relations from 1873 to 1914. Berlin: Springer 1981.  26p essay in Germany Yearbook on Business History, grey hb in very good condition with 5 other articles PKM 139708  £9.96 

K�hebacher, Egon :  Tirol im Jahrhundert nach Anno Neun. Beitr�ge der 5. Neustifter Tagung des S�dtiroler Kulturinstitutes. Innsbruck: Wagner 1986.  198p blue hb, condition as new, pages crisp and fresh PKM 139703  £30 

Weber, Wolfhard :  Innovationen im fr�hindustriellen deutschen Bergbau und Huttenwesen Friedrich Anton von Heynitz. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1976. (Studien zu Naturwissenschaft, Technik und Wirtschaft im neunzehnten Jahrhundert) 309p plus large folding map, a very good copy in excellent crisp condition, formerly owned by the celebrated economic historian William Otto Henderson, who taped his own reviews of the work to the flyleaf and half-title (rather ugly!), original blue front cover bound in to modern brown cloth with gilt title to spine PKM 139701  £60 

Ahrens, Gerhard :  Caspar Voght und sein Mustergut Flottbek. Englische Landwirtschaft in Deutschland am Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts. Hamburg: Christian 1969. (Beitr�ge zur Geschichte Hamburgs) 171p original card covers, a very good copy, covers very light soiled but pages clean and fresh PKM 139699  £11 

G�mmel, Rainer :  Wachstum und Konjunktur der N�rnberger Wirtschaft (1815 - 1914) Stuttgart: Klett-Cotta 1978. (Beitr�ge zur Wirtschaftsgeschichte) 242p blue hb, VG condition, pages clean and fresh PKM 139698  £33 

Hirsch, Helmut :  Eduard Bernsteins Briefwechsel mit Friedrich Engels. Assen: Van Gorcum 1970.  452p with original red dustjacket, spine of jacket slightly faded and upper edge frayed, ownership inscription of William Otto Henderson, otherwise clean and fresh, an excellent copy PKM 139679  £26 

Nahrstedt, Wolfgang :  Die Entstehung der Freizeit. Dargestellt am Beispiel Hamburgs. Ein Beitrag zur Strukturgeschichte und zur strukturgeschichtlichen Grundlegung der Freizeitp�dagogik. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1972.  372p rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, a superb copy, pages clean and crisp PKM 139674  £40 

Oncken, Hermann [Ed]; Eisenhart Rothe, W von [Ed]; Ritthaler, A [Ed]:  Vorgeschichte und Begr�ndung des Deutschen Zollvereins (Deutscher Zollverein) 1815-1834. Berlin: Hobbing 1934.  CIX, 549p original magenta cloth with gilt titles to spine and cover, spine a little rubbed, otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 139672  £50 

Zimmermann, Alfred :  Geschichte der preussisch-deutschen Handelspolitik. Aktenm��ig dargestellt. Oldenburg: Schulze 1892.  850p original green cloth boards with gilt title to spine, a handsome copy, hinges cracked but book holding well, pages clean and fresh save for one or two annotations, a nice copy PKM 139671  £70 

Reuter, Ortulf :  Die Manufaktur im Fr�nkischen Raum. Eine Untersuchung grossbetrieblicher Anf�nge in den F�rstent�mern Ansbach und Bayreuth als Beitrag zur Gewerbegeschichte des 18. und beginnenden 19. Jahrhunderts. Mit 7 Abbildungen. Stuttgart: Fischer 1961.  213p original blue cloth with orange dustjacket, jacket very frayed at top edge, a few light owner's marks (pencil) otherwise clean and fresh, a very good copy if dustjacket is not reckoned. PKM 139670  £9.96 

Ast, Friedrich :  Lexicon Platonicum sive Vocum Platonicarum Index. Condidit D. Fridericus Astius. Vols 1 - 3 (complete) Leipzig: Weidmann 1835.  VI, 880pp; [1]ff, 502pp; [1]ff, 592pp, [errata leaf]. Bound in contemporary calf boards, rebacked with grained cloth, gilt titles to spine, spine slightly scuffed, bookplate and library markings to endpapers, otherwise clean and fresh, a very scarce copy of the first edition of this work complete in 3 volumes, foxing throughout but an attractive copy PKM 139668  £300 

Gervinus, G G :  Geschichte der Deutschen Dichtung. Vierte g�nzlich umgearbeitete Auflage. Leipzig: Engelmann 1853.  5 vols, each ca. 400p, bound in 19th century black marbled boards with calf spine, gilt designs branded into spines with titles, bases of spines scuffed from shelfmark removal, one volume strengthened with clear tape to spine, joints rubbed, bookplates and stamps but otherwise a very clean and fresh set PKM 139666  £40 

K�rner, Theodor :  Theodor K�rners s�mmtliche Werke. Erste Illustrierte Ausgabe. B�nde 1 and 2. Dritte Auflage. Berlin: Grote 1877.  360p and 358p contemporary red cloth boards with gilt titles and black bordering, shelfmarks to spines, bookplates to pastedowns and one or two lib stamps, otherwise clean and fresh, plates, a nice set PKM 139664  £20 

Shicler, A :  Horovod. Desyat dialogov 1896-1897. Avtorizirovanniy perevod s nemeckogo. Russian Language. Berlin: Izdatelstvo Misl 1922.  127p grey pb slightly browned pages, clean and unmarked, good condition PKM 139538  £15 

Meyer, W F :  Allgemeine Formen- und Invariantentheorie, 1. Band. Bin�re Formen. Leipzig: G�schen 1909. (Sammlung Schubert) 376p original grey cloth, light ex lib markings otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139392  £29 

Henderson, William Otto :  Two German Entrepreneurs in Britain (Sonderdruck aus Geschichte als Aufgabe) Berlin: Colloquium 1988.  22p essay, very good condition PKM 139258  £7 

Frauenfelder, Reinhard ; Stiefel, Otto :  F�hrer durch die Stadt Schaffhausen. Schaffhausen: Lempen & Cie 1962.  63p plus folding map at rear, blue pb, VG condition PKM 139254  £12 

Abteilung f�r Kriegsgeschichte :  Des grossen Kurf�rsten Afrikanische Kolonien. Verfasst vom Grossen Generalstabe Abteilung f�r Kriegsgeschichte. Mit Zwei Kartchen und einer Skizze. Leipzig: Voigtl�nder 1890.  98p bound in textured cloth, undated, covers a little scuffed, contents very good, frontispiece, occasional underlining, a wonderful document in the history of German colonialism, scarce! PKM 139238  £45 

[Seidenzahl, Fritz]:  A Forgotten Pamphlet by Georg Siemens. Money Creation by Note-Issuing Banks (Deutsche Bank Studies on Economic and Monetary Problems and on Banking History No. 8, 1969) Frankfurt: Deutsche Bank 1969. (Deutsche Bank Studies on Economic and Monetary Problems and on Banking History) 5p essay in complete issue, VG condition, publkished under the abbreviation "F. Szl" PKM 139184  £11 

Neue Rheinische Zeitung :  Neue Rheinische Zeitung. Registerband. Berlin: Dietz 1977.  286p red cloth, very good condition PKM 139181  £9.96 

Henderson, William Otto :  The German Zollverein and the European Economic Community. Journal of Institutional and Theoretical Economics 1981.  18p essay in wrappers, some leaves working loose, otherwise VG PKM 139180  £8 

LaSalle, Ferdinand :  Ferdinand Lasalle. Nachgelassene Briefe und Schriften. Volumes 1 - 6. Ed. Gustav Mayer. Osnabr�ck: Biblio 1967. (Deutsche Geschichtsquellen des 19. Jahrhunderts) 6 vols, privately rebound in brown cloth with gilt titles to spines, "Neudruck der Ausgabe 1921", VG set, pages clean and crisp PKM 139179  £180 

Touzet, Andre :  Le Probl�me Colonial et la Paix du Monde. Tome 1: Les Revendications Coloniales Allemandes. Paris: Sirey 1937.  333p brown cloth with gilt title to spine, apparently lacking full title (half title and dedicatory leaf present, author's name added by hand to half-title), otherwise an excellent copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 139178  £45 

Wedel, Hasso von :  Heinrich von Wittgenstein 1797 - 1869. Politiker und Unternehmer in K�ln. K�ln: Rheinisch-Westf�lisches Wirtschaftsarchiv 1981. (Schriften zur Rheinisch-Westf�lischen Wirtschaftsgeschichte) 219p white card covers, VG copy PKM 139175  £16 

Schramm, Percy Ernst :  Neun Generationen. Dreihundert Jahre deutscher Kulturgeschichte im Licht der Schicksale einer Hamburger B�rgerfamilie (1648 - 1948). Zweter Band (Volume 2) G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1964.  653p original blue dustjacket in good condition, provenance William Otto Henderson, an very good copy, pages clean and crisp PKM 139173  £16 

Wendler, Eugen :  Friedrich List. Politische Wirkungsgeschichte des Vordenkers der europ�ischen Integration. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1989.  238p original dark blue dustjacket, jacket a little worn at top edge, otherwise an excellent copy, provenance William Otto Henderson with his signature and review of the book laid in PKM 139172  £14 

List, Friedrich ; Fabiunke, Gunter :  Das nationale System der politischen Okonomie. Mit einem Nachwort versehen. Berlin: Akademie 1982. (Okonomische Studientexte) 521p original green dustjacket in good condition, author's presentation inscription to William Otto Henderson, pages clean and crisp PKM 139171  £21 

Teuteberg, Hans-Jurgen :  Geschichte der industriellen Mitbestimmung in Deutschland. Ursprung und Entwicklung ihrer Vorl�ufer im Denken und in der Wirklichkeit des 19. Jahrhunderts. Soziale Forschung und Praxis Band 15. Soziale Forschung und Praxis 1961.  587p original yellow dustjacket, inscribed from author to William Otto Henderson, jacket a little grubby, otherwise an excellent copy PKM 139170  £19 

Gisevius, Hans-Friedrich :  Zur Vorgeschichte des Preussisch-S�chsischen Eisenbahnkrieges. Verkehrspolitische Differenzen zwischen Preussen und Sachsen im Deutschen Bund. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot 1971. (Verkehrswissenschaftliche Forschungen) 323p brown cloth with gilt title to spine, an excellent copy, pages clean and crisp PKM 139169  £25 

Wirth, Max :  Ungarn und seine Bodenschatze. Statistisches Handbuch ungarischer Landeskunde nach amtlichen Quellen. Frankfurt: Sauerl�nder 1885.  489p brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, an excellent copy, provenance William Otto Henderson, pages crisp and unmarked PKM 139168  £150 

Verein f�r Socialpolitik :  Die Handelspolitik der wichtigeren Kulturstaaten in den letzten Jahr zehnten. Erster Band: Nordamerikas, Italiens, �sterreichs, Belgiens, die Niederlande, Danemarks, Schweiz sowie die deutsche Handelsstatistik von 1880 bis 1890. Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot 1892.  645p black cloth with original spine and wrappers laid on, extremities a little rubbed, pages a little browned but still very good for this period, much material on the USA PKM 139167  £35 

Eckert, Christian :  Rheinschiffahrt im XIX. Jahrhundert. Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot 1900. (Staats- und Socialwissenschaftliche Forschungen) 450p attractive marbled boards with burgundy cloth spine, gilt titles to spine, extremities slightly rubbed and pages a little foxed, otherwise clean and crisp, a very good copy PKM 139165  £100 

Kellenbenz, Hermann [Ed]:  Wirtschaftspolitik und Arbeitsmarkt. Berichte �ber die 4. Arbeitstagung der Gesellschaft f�r Sozial- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte in Wien am 14. und 15. April 1971. Wien: Verlag f�r Geschichte und Politik 1974.  328p brown cloth with gilt title to spine, an excellent copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 139164  £9.96 

Caspary, Anna ; Camphausen, Ludolf :  Ludolf Camphausens Leben. Nach seinem schriftlichen Nachlass. Stuttgart: Cotta 1902.  465p with frontispiece and tissue guard, original burgundy cloth with gilt titles to spine and cover, minor foxing otherwise a very good copy, crisp and unmarked PKM 139157  £50 

B�hm, Ekkehard :  �berseehandel und Flottenbau. Hanseatische Kaufmannschaft und deutsche Seer�stung 1879 - 1902. D�sseldorf: Bertelsmann 1972.  418p brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, clean and fresh, William Otto Henderson's personal review copy with his review laid in PKM 139156  £40 

Schramm, Percy Ernst :  Deutschland und �bersee. Der deutsche Handel mit den anderen Kontinenten, insbesondere Afrika, von Karl V. bis zu Bismarck. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Rivalit�t im Wirtschaftsleben. Braunschweig: Westermann 1950.  639p plus 4 folding maps, original red cloth, a little sunned and toned but nearly a very good copy, pages clean and unmarked PKM 139154  £13 

Meine, Kurt :  England und Deutschland in der Zeit des �berganges vom Manchestertum zum Imperialismus, 1871 bis 1876. Berlin: Ebering 1937. (Historische Studien) 218p brown cloth with gilt title to spine, an excellent copy, clean and fresh, interesting study of Anglo-German trade relations PKM 139153  £15 

Haase, Carl ; Herbert, Ernst Friedrich :  Findbuch zum Bestand. Nachlass Ernst Friedrich Herbert Graf M�nster (1766 - 1839) G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1978. (Ver�ffentlichungen der Nieders�chsischen Archivverwaltung) 181p blue pb, VG condition PKM 139151  £20 

Kutz, Martin :  Deutschlands Aussenhandel von der Franz�sischen Revolution bis zur Gr�ndung des Zollvereins. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1974.  395p brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, an excellent copy, clean and fresh PKM 139150  £27 

Lassalle, Ferdinand ; Bernstein, Eduard :  Gesammelte Reden und Schriften. B�nde 1 - 12 (komplett) Berlin: Cassirer 1919.  12 B�nde, red cloth boards with black cloth spines, gilt titles to spines, a handsome set, heads of spines of 4 vols torn/chipped, otherwise very good, pages clean and fresh PKM 139149  £135 

Mamroth, Karl :  Die Entwickelung der Oesterreichisch-Deutschen Handelsbeziehungen vom Entstehen der Zolleinigungsbestrebungen bis zum Ende der ausschliesslichen Zollbeg�nstigungen (1849 - 1865). Berlin: Heymann 1887.  197p 'Inaugural-Dissertation', bound in marbled boards with cloth spine and handwritten title label to spine, pages clean and crisp, a nice copy, from the collection of William Otto Henderson PKM 139148  £40 

Reutlinger Geschichtsverein :  Reutlinger Geschichts-Bl�tter seit 1980. Jahrgang 1989. Neue Folge Nr. 28. Reutlingen: Geschichtsverein 1990.  336p orange card covers, VG condition PKM 139145  £12 

Schrieber, Georg :  Das Auslanddeutschtum als Kulturfrage. M�nster: Aschendorff 1929. (Deutschtum und Ausland) 320p original wrappers, covers rather soiled, pages clean and fresh, nearly very good PKM 139144  £12 

Berliner Zeitung :  Berliner Zeitung Karte (BZ-Karte) Prag Saaz / Teplitz / Bodenbach / Reichenberg. Berlin: Berliner Zeitung am Mittag 1930.  folding map with city plans, rather worn, photos and details available upon request PKM 139143  £15 

Wilmanns, E :  Aus L�becks grosser Zeit. Ein Quellenbuch. L�beck: L�bcke & N�hring 1911.  xi 134p tall format, half cloth with library donation bookplate, top part of title page removed, VG with large amount of dialectal writing PKM 139136  £44 

Tobler, Adolf :  Abhandlungen Herrn Prof Dr A Tobler zur Feier seiner f�nfundzwanzigj�hrigen Th�tigkeit als ordentlicher Professor an der Universit�t Berlin von dankbaren Sch�lern in Ehrerbietung dargebracht. Halle: Niemeyer 1895.  510p original paper binding, lacking front and back cover, text clean, partly uncut, tight copy, would benefit from a new cover PKM 139123  £34 

Ostmeier, Dorothee :  Sprache des Dramas - Drama der Sprache. Zur Poetik der Nelly Sachs. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1997. (Conditio Judaica) 156p paperback, some pencil underlining in the text, appears very little used PKM 139061  £38 

Adelson, Leslie [Ed]:  The Cultural After-Life of East Germany: New Transnational Perspectives. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 2002. (American Institute for Contemporary German Studies) 132p paperback, VG, special issue of journal PKM 139060  £28 

Willibrand, William :  Ernst Toller and his Ideology. Iowa University Press 1945. (University of Iowa Studies) 123p orig paperback, a few pencil marks in the margin, VG PKM 139049  £22 

Uexk�ll, Jakob ; Gross, Felix :  Bausteine zu einer biologischen Weltanschauung. Gesammelte Aufs�tze. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Felix Gro�. M�nchen: Bruckmann 1913.  298p original brown cloth laid onto rebacked spine, gilt titles to spine and cover, aged paper shelfmarks to spine, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, an excellent copy PKM 138816  £55 

Schlichting, Hermann ; Kestin, Joseph [Transl]:  Boundary Layer Theory. London: Pergamon 1955.  535p black cloth, dustjacket, cloth has a hint of sunning along top edge of spine, otherwise VG+, dustjacket has a few minor tears, signature of distinguished Cambridge Physicist on front endpaper, first Published in the German language under the title 'Grenzschichte-Theorie' in 1951, rare edition PKM 138435  £65 

Lepper, J H :  The New Enlarged German-English English-Germand Compact Dictionary: Embodying the Latest German Orthography and a Phonetic Key to the Pronuncation of German Words. Together with Appendices Containing Lists of German and English Irregular Verbs etc. London: Cassell 1946.  266p blue cloth with green dj, sunned, edges with red speckles, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 138406  £10 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Einsame Menschen. London: Nelson 1962. (Nelson's German Texts) 124p original green cloth, VG, fresh and clean review copy PKM 137991  £12 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von ; Jenkins, Sylvia [Ed]:  Iphigenie auf Tauris. London: Nelson 1958. (Nelson's German Texts) 83p original green cloth, VG, clean and fresh PKM 137986  £9.96 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von ; Clark, James [Ed]:  G�tz von Berlichingen. London: Nelson 1961. (Nelson's German Texts) 143p original green cloth, VG, clean and fresh PKM 137985  £9.96 

Deutsch, Otto Erich ; Blom, Eric :  Schubert. A Documentary Biography. Illustrated. Translated from the German. London: Dent 1946.  1040p original olive cloth, a nice copy with minimal ex lib markings, binding tight, 4 colour plates; slight spotting to covers PKM 137840  £30 

Otto, Emil ; Lange, Franz [Ed]:  German Conversation-Grammar. A Practical Method of Learning the German Language. Twenty-eighth edition. Heidelberg: Groos 1901. (Method Gaspey-Otto-Sauer) 418p blue cloth, gilt titles, boards rubbed and edge-worn but fully intact, pages browned but clean, binding firm, some pencil notes to endpapers PKM 137826  £9 

Ebeling, H :  Lexicon Homericum. Volumen II. Leipzig: Teubner 1880.  512p, contemporary half calf with calf corners, both boards disbound and spine detached (3/4 present), contents very clean and crisp, a decent copy in need of a little work PKM 137704  £25 

Schumann, Robert ; Henselt, Adolph :  Novelletten f�r das Pianoforte componirt und zugeeignet von Robert Schuman. Opus 21 Nos 1 - 8 (complete) Leipzig: Breitkopf & H�rtel 1890.  64p original red card covers, a worn copy becoming loose, possibly very early with no date indicated. PKM 137687  £20 

Durand, Amand [Illustr]; Hamerton, P G ; Binyon, Laurence ; Weale, W H J ; Cust, Lionel ; David, Gerard ; Durer, Albrecht ; Stevenson, R A M ; Rubens, Peter ; Morgan, A V :  The Portfolio 1894 - 1898. The Etchings of Rembrandt. Dutch Etchers of the Seventeenth Century. Gerard David, Painter and Illuminator. The Engravings of Albrecht Durer. The Paintings and Drawings of Albrecht Durer. Peter Paul Rubens. London: Seeley 1894.  92p, 80p, 72p, 88p, 104, 100p, a superb collection of these delightful artistic monographs bound together in one volume (contemporary brown cloth with gilt title to spine). Hundreds of fine full-page engravings and plates, an invaluable resource, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 137486  £180 

Ratcliff, R A :  Delusions of Intelligence. Enigma, Ultra, and the End of Secure Ciphers. Cambridge University Press 2006.  303p hardcover first edition, green illustrated dustjacket, excellent condition throughout, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, appears unused PKM 137426  £13 

Matthaus, Jurgen ; Kwiet, Konrad ; Forster, Jurgen ; Breitman, Richard :  Ausbildungsziel Judenmord? "Weltanschauliche Erziehung" von SS, Polizei und Waffen-SS im Rahmen der "Endl�sung". Frankfurt: Fischer 2003.  219p black paperback, cover uncreased, interior excellent throughout, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused, German text PKM 137424  £7 

Aly, Gotz :  Im Tunnel. Das kurze Leben der Marion Samuel 1931-1943. Mit einem Nachwort von Walther Seinsch. Frankfurt: Fischer 2009.  159p black paperback, cover uncreased, interior excellent throughout, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused, German text PKM 137423  £7 

Puaca, Brian :  Learning Democracy. Education Reform in West Germany, 1945-1965. Oxford: Berghahn 2009. (Monographs in German History) 221p hardcover, illustrated brown and black boards, no dj as issued, first edition in immaculate condition, binding perfect, pages fresh and clean, appears unread PKM 137418  £33 

Kelber, Magda :  Heute Abend. Book One. London: Ginn & Co 1962.  304p yellow cloth with black lettering, boards sl grubby, pages unmarked with nice little illustrations, binding firm, VG PKM 137315  £12 

Csokor, Franz Theodor :  Ein paar Schaufeln Erde. Erz�hlungen aus f�nf Jahrzehnten. Wien: Langen 1965.  202p hardcover with dustjacket, ex library copy in excellent condtion but for Cambridge Union Society label to ffep, German language PKM 137185  £18 

Ebner-Eschenbach, Marie von :  Aphorismen. Bad Goisern: Neugebauer 1966?.  45p brown cloth, black titles, slim volume in excellent condition but for ex library stickers and stamps to spine and ffep, boards unmarked, pages clean and fresh, stylish calligraphic design, German text PKM 137184  £10 

Tomaszewski, Irene :  Inside a Gestapo Prison. The Letters of Krystyna Wituska, 1942 - 1944. Detroit: Wayne State University Press 2006.  126p black pb, condition as new, still plastic-wrapped, a lovely copy! PKM 137122  £13 

Zaborowski, Marcin :  Germany, Poland and Europe. Conflict, Cooperation and Europeanisation. Manchester University Press 2004.  198p hb with black dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137117  £27 

Morris, Douglas :  Justice Imperiled. The Anti-Nazi Lawyer Max Hirschberg in Weimar Germany. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 2005.  443p hb with dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137095  £9.96 

Bajohr, Frank :  Die Deutschen und die Judenverfolgung im Dritten Reich. Frankfurt: Fischer 2003.  424p black pb, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137001  £16 

B�ttner, Ursula :  Die Deutschen und die Judenverfolgung im Dritten Reich. Frankfurt: Fischer 2003.  424p black pb, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137000  £16 

Lotfi, Gabriele ; Mommsen, Hans [Foreword]:  KZ Der Gestapo. Arbeitserziehungslager im Dritten Reich. Frankfurt: Fischer 2003.  451p black pb, very good, a lovely copy PKM 136997  £24 

Geller, Jay Howard :  Jews in Post-Holocaust Germany, 1945 - 1953. Cambridge University Press 2005.  330p pb, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 136996  £15 

Volkov, Shulamit :  Germans, Jews, and Antisemites. Trials in Emancipation. Cambridge University Press 2006.  311p pb, a very good copy, never used PKM 136993  £29 

Gillard, David :  Appeasement in Crisis. From Munich to Prague, October 1938 - March 1939. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2007.  221p hb, condition as new PKM 136981  £24 

McDonough, Frank :  The Conservative Party and Anglo-German Relations, 1905 - 1914. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2007.  201p blue hb, VG+, condition as new PKM 136976  £32 

Gudme, Sten ; Noble, Jan [Transl]:  Denmark: Hitler's "Model Protectorate". London: Gollancz 1942.  165p original blue boards, small aged paper label to cover and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked, paper slightly browned, interesting contemporary account of invasion of Denmark PKM 136936  £17 

Luther, Martin [Transl]:  Die Bibel oder die ganze Heilige Schrift des alten und neuen Testaments. Nach der deutschen �bersetzung Dr Martin Luthers. Neue Stereotyp-Ausgabe. Frankfurt: Br�nner 1854.  2 parts in 1, 774p and 269p, in sehr gutem Zustand, bound in full contemporary calf with gilt title to spine, spine very rubbed and covers a little rubbed, period marbled endpapers, minor spotting to first and last few leaves but otherwise very clean and fresh, tightly bound, a lovely copy PKM 136934  £30 

Speidel, Walter :  A Complete Contextual Concordance to Franz Kafka Der Prozess. With Alphabetical and Reverse Word Indexes, a Ranking List of Frequencies and Several Indexes of Word Categories (Base Forms) Leeds: Maney 1978.  1004p black cloth, condition as new, pages clean and unmarked PKM 136850  £15 

B�uml, Franz ; Fallone, Eva-Maria :  A Concordance to the Nibelungenlied (Bartsch-de Boor Text). With Structural Pattern Index, Frequency Ranking List and Reverse Index. Leeds: Maney 1976. (Compendia. Computer Generated Aids to Literary and Linguistic Research) xiv 900p bound in plain black cloth, VG+ PKM 136847  £21 

Fischer, K-D [Ed]; Najock, D [Ed]:  In Pelagonii Artem Veterinariam Concordantiae. Hildesheim: Olms 1983.  482p navy hb, condition as new, an excellent copy PKM 136844  £23 

Schludermann, Brigitte :  A Quantitative Analysis of German / Dutch Language Mixture in the Berlin Songs mgf 922, the Gruuthuse-Songs, and the Hague MS 128 E 2. 3 volumes in slip-case. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1996. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 3 vols in original slipcase, condition as new, superb copies PKM 136838  £100 

King, P K :  Complete Word-Indexes to J. van den Vondel's 'Bespiegelingen van Godt en Godtsdienst' and 'Lucifer' with Ranking Lists of Frequencies, Reverse Indexes and Rhyming Indexes. Cambridge University Press 1973.  594p original dark blue dj in nearly VG condition, overall an excellent copy, unmarked and fresh PKM 136817  £20 

Jones, George ; Spechtler, Franz ; Muller, Ulrich :  Verskonkordanz zu den geistlichen Liedern des M�nchs von Salzburg. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1975. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 384p green card covers, stain mark from removal of libraray label, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 136816  £13 

Wisbey, Roy :  A Complete Word-Index to the Speculum Ecclesiae (Early Middle High German and Latin). With a Reverse Index to the Graphic Forms. Leeds: Maney 1968.  319p black cloth, VG unmarked copy PKM 136812  £17 

Dawson, William Harbutt :  Germany Under the Treaty. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1933.  421p plus 3 maps, original green cloth, second impression published the same year as the first, a good ex library copy with some discreet markings (see photo), edge of cover sunned and slightly stained, foxing to blank endpaper and last few leaves, otherwise very firm and fresh, an interesting early work on the rise of Naziism PKM 136794  £25 

Gemkow, Heinrich :  Frederick Engels. A Biography. Dresden: Zeit im Bild 1972.  652p hardback, first edition, pages clean with plates, light ex library markings PKM 136748  £14 

Apollinaire, Guillaume ; Gide, Andr� ; Tanguy, Albert et al:  Verger. Revue du Spectacle et des Lettres de la Zone Fran�aise d'Occupation. Novembre 1947 Premi�re Ann�e Numero 3. Baden-Baden: Asmus 1947. (Verger. Revue du Spectacle et des Lettres) 141p faded and browned green and white paper covers, chipped at top of spine, bumped at corners, pages browned, worn but servicable condition, text French PKM 136709  £16 

Homer ; Ameis, Karl Friedrich :  Homers Odyssee: F�r den Schulgebrauch erkl�rt, Band 1 -2, Gesang 1 - 24. (4 vols in 1, complete) Leipzig: Teubner 1874.  black cloth with gilt lettering, 189p 167p 185p 174p bound in one volume (1. Band Hefte 1 and 2 and 2. Band Hefte 1 and 2), spine with tear across middle, fraying to head and foot of spine, boards sl rubbed and bumped, half title and ffep missing, front inner hinge broken, pages unmarked, with text in Greek and German, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 136703  £90 

Stern, Joseph Peter ; Aycoberry, Pierre [Preface]; Lorme, Suzanne [Transl]:  Hitler. Le Fuhrer et le Peuple. (French) Paris: Flammarion 1995.  308p paperback, brand new (author's surplus stock!), a now-classic biography in its third edition. Condition superbe! PKM 136686  £5 

Loewenstein, Prince Hubertus ; Steed, Henry Wickham [Introduction]:  The Tragedy of a Nation Germany 1918 - 1934. London: Faber 1934.  373p black cloth, gilt titles, excellent condition but for the very slightest of wear to front board and foxing to endpapers, pages clean, binding sound PKM 136641  £9 

Schlegel, August Wilhelm von ; Black, John [Transl]; Morrison, A J W [Ed]:  Lectures on Dramatic Art and Literature. Second Edition, Revised. London: Bell 1894. (Bohn's Standard Library) 535p original publisher's maroon boards with gilt title to spine, covers a little shaken and creased, usual ex library markings, rear hinge cracked, otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, nice frontispiece, a very presentable copy PKM 136551  £9.96 

Schlegel, August Wilhelm von :  Lectures on Dramatic Art and Literature. Transl John Black. Ed. A J W Morrison. London: Bell & Sons 1892. (Bohn's Library) viii 535p red cloth, spine gilt, frontisp, index, ex library with minimal library markings, edgewear to boards, front endpapers and frontispiece detached but present, binding otherwise holding well PKM 136542  £8 

Geiger, Ludwig [Ed]; Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Goethe's Werke. Neue Ausgabe. Vols 1 - 10 (complete) Berlin: Grote 1891.  10-volume complete set bound in quarter calf on red speckled boards, gilt titles and ornaments to spines, joints and bands of spines rubbed, attractive 1920's-style bookplates of "Paul und Mizzi Vogel", signed "W S", every volume covered in plastic jacket for protection, some tape staining to ffeps, otherwise very clean and fresh, a very handsome set indeed of Gothe's works. EXTRA SHIPPING WILL BE REQUIRED! PKM 136498  £45 

Schiller, Friedrich :  Gedichte. Stuttgart: Cotta 1854.  viii, 464pp, bound in full contemporary calf with red title label to spine, joints and extremities rubbed but a solidly bound copy, very light dampstain to first few leaves, pages otherwise very clean and fresh, a lovely copy. PKM 136402  £20 

Heine, Heinrich ; Faust, Albert :  Heine's Prose. With Introduction and Notes. Revised Edition. London: Harrap 1930.  426p original blue boards, a very good copy with usual ex library markings (spine clean however), contents very clean and fresh, with frontispiece, text in Fraktur with copious notes in English (c 200 pages) PKM 136391  £12 

Oppenheimer, Heinrich :  The Constitution of the German Republic. London: Stevens & Sons 1923.  260p grey cloth, gilt titles, boards slightly rubbed at edges and corners with a few inkspots to front board, ex library copy with minimal library markings, pages otherwise extremely clean and fresh, binding VG, rare book, hard to find PKM 136368  £80 

Gibson, A M :  Bismarck Gedanken und Erinnerungen. Abbreviated and Annotated by A M Gibson. Cambridge University Press 1940.  262p original light blue dustjacket, jacket a little worn and faded, ex libris stamps to pastedowns, otherwise a very good copy, pages fresh and clean, text in Fraktur with notes in English PKM 136364  £14 

Theilkuhl, Wolfgang :  Detusches Land und Deutsches Leben. With 3 Maps and 2 Diagrams. Second Edition, Revised. London: Methuen 1936.  214p original blue cloth, a little rubbed, pages clean and fresh with occasional pencil annotations, large folding map to rear, a nice prewar copy of this treatise on various aspects of the German language including its realation to art and dialectology, intro in English but main text in German PKM 136360  £11 

Taylor, Ronald :  The Romantic Tradition in Germany. An Anthology with Critical Essays and Commentaries. London: Methuen 1970.  272p paperback, a very good copy, edges a little soiled, contents clean and fresh, a useful work PKM 136358  £10 

Wilkinson, Elizabeth :  �ber den Begriff der K�nstlerischen Distanz. Von Schiller und Wordsworth bis zur Gegenwart. Offprint 1957. (Deutsche Beitr�ge zur geistigen �berlieferung) 20p essay, offprint from Deutsche Beitr�ge zur geistigen �berlieferung, Band III, 1957, cloth spine but no covers, pages a little warped but clean, a good reading copy PKM 136356  £11 

Baier, C [Ed]; Carossa, Hans :  Selections From Hans Carossa. London: Nelson 1960.  108p essentially as new, original green cloth boards, corners slightly bumped, otherwise in perfect condition PKM 136355  £9.96 

Chamisso, Adalbert von ; Perry, R C [Ed]:  Die Geschichte von Peter Schlemihl. Adapted by R C Perry. Methuen's Simplified German Texts. London: Methuen 1940. (Methuen's Simplified German Texts) 91p black cloth boards, a very good copy with occasional ink notes to text, introduction and index of vocabulary at rear, a scarce item PKM 136354  £9.96 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von ; Robertson, J G [Ed]:  Torquato Tasso. Edited by J G Robertson. Manchester University Press 1918.  191p including index, a scarce edition of Goethe's play with notes by Roberston, bound in green cloth but lacking spine, binding otherwise tight and both boards attached, a good reading copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 136353  £15 

Ehrlich, Moritz [Ed]; Thumann, Paul [Illustr]; Zick, Alexander [Illustr]; Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Goethe's Gedichte. Herausgegeben von Moritz Ehrlich. Berlin: Grote 1881.  573p with index, bound in charming contemporary red cloth with ornate gilt cover, spine faded and rubbed, cloth of joints split, but contents clean and fresh, very richly illustrated, a lovely copy of a scarce early edition of this work PKM 136350  £18 

Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim ; Laube, Heinrich [Ed]:  Gotthold Ephraim Lessing's Werke. Illustrierte Pracht-Ausgabe. Vols 1 - 5 (complete) Wien: Bensinger 1882.  5 parts in 3, complete, in beautiful red and gold illustrated boards, pages fresh and clean, richly-illustrated, titles slightly foxed, one leaf loose in vol 1, otherwise very good, covers well-preserved, a beautiful but inexpensive set! PKM 136331  £30 

Novalis, Friedrich ; B�lsche, Wilhelm [Ed]:  Novalis' Ausgew�hlte Werke in Drei B�nden. Mit Zwei Bildnisse und einem Briefe als Handschriftprobe. Leipzig: Hesse 1900.  3 vols in 1, complete, bound in contemporary quarter burgundy calf on marbled boards with gilt title to spine, spine rubbed, edges marbled, extremities slightly rubbed, contents very clean and fresh with frontispiece and folding plate, large period bookplate of a woman reading, a lovely set PKM 136330  £25 

Keller, Gottfried ; Fairley, Barker [Ed]:  Der Landvogt von Greifensee. Edited by Barker Fairley. Oxford: Blackwell 1945. (Blackwell's German Texts) 109p paperback, front cover detached, usual ex library markings, pages otherwise clean and fresh, a scarce title with text in Fraktur and notes in English PKM 136298  £14 

Fadrus, Victor ; Linke, Karl ; Zellner, Grete [Illustr]; Krenz, Alfred [Illustr]; Danilowatz, Josef [Illustr]; Liebenauer, Ernst [Illustr]:  Buch der Arbeit. Ausgew�hlt f�r Schule und Haus. Parts 1 - 3 (complete). Wien: Jugend & Volk 1922.  52p, 51p and 67p all in original pictorial card covers, small stain to cover of part I and covers generally slightly brittle, otherwise very good copies, pages clean and fresh with numerous colored illustrations, a lovely and scarce set (all published 1922), beautifully illustrated! PKM 136295  £45 

Matzenauer, Franz [Ed]; Koller, Fini [Illustr]:  Till Eulenspiegel. (Volkschatz 31) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Volkschatz) 71p, original blue pictorial card covers, vol 31 in the Volkschatz series with numerous illustrations, pages a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136293  £18 

von Fallersleben, Hoffmann ; Beck, Adelheid [Ed]; Bohatta, Ida [Illustr]:  Lieder und Gedichte f�r kleine Leute. (Volkschatz 33) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Volkschatz) 47p, original grey pictorial card covers, vol 33 in the Volkschatz series with numerous illustrations, pages and cover a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136292  £18 

Grimm, Wilhelm ; Grimm, Jacob ; Bretzlern-Roth, Norbertine ; Matzenauer, Alois :  Kinder- und Hausm�rchen IV. Geschichte f�r Gr�ssere. Ausgew�hlt von Alois Massenauer. (Volkschatz 36) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1921. (Volkschatz) 61p plus catalogue, original green pictorial card covers, vol 36 in the Volkschatz series with several illustrations, pages and cover a little toned, spine a little brittle, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136291  £18 

Grimm, Wilhelm ; Grimm, Jacob ; Bretzlern-Roth, Norbertine [Illustr]:  Kinder- und Hausm�rchen III. Geschichte f�r Gr�ssere. Ausgew�hlt von Alois Massenauer. (Volkschatz 35) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1921. (Volkschatz) 61p plus catalogue, original green pictorial card covers, vol 35 in the Volkschatz series with several illustrations, pages and cover a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136290  £18 

Schwalm, Karl [Ed]; Bohatta, Ida [Illustr]:  Bilder mit Reimen. Ein B�chlein f�r unsere Kleinen (Volkschatz 34) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Volkschatz) 47p, original red pictorial card covers, vol 34 in the Volkschatz series with several illustrations, pages a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136289  £18 

Stifter, Adalbert ; Buchowiecki, Josef [Ed]; Rothe, Richard [Illustr]:  Katzensilber (Volkschatz 29 - 30) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Volkschatz) 110p plus catalogue, original grey pictorial card covers, vols 29-30 in the Volkschatz series with several illustrations, pages a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136288  £18 

Schonka, Lida :  K�nig Laurins Rosengarten. Ein Tiroler Sage. (Volkschatz 26) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Volkschatz) 60p plus catalogue, original blue pictorial card covers, vol 26 in the Volkschatz series with several illustrations (better than most in this series, and with hints of Art Deco), pages a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136285  £25 

M�rike, Eduard ; Matzenauer, Franz [Ed]; Haugg, Elise [Illustr]:  Das Stuttgarter Hutzelm�nnlein. (Volkschatz 24 - 25) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1919. (Volkschatz) 126p plus catalogue, original grey pictorial card covers, vols 24-25 in the Volkschatz series with several illustrations, pages a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136284  £18 

Prinz, Leopold [Illustr]; Matzenauer, Alois [Ed]; Reinick, Robert :  M�rchen. (Volkschatz 22) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1921. (Volkschatz) 77p plus catalogue, original yellow pictorial card covers, vol 22 in the Volkschatz series with several illustrations, pages and cover a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136283  £18 

Grimm, Wilhelm ; Grimm, Jacob ; Neudecker, Alois [Ed]; Bell, K F [Illustr]:  Deutsche Sagen. (Volkschatz 23) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1919. (Volkschatz) 91p plus catalogue, original green pictorial card covers, vol 23 in the Volkschatz series with several illustrations, pages a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136281  £18 

Rosegger, Peter ; Matzenauer, Franz [Ed]:  Ausgew�hlte Erz�hlungen. (Volkschatz 14 - 17) Wien: Deutscher Verlag f�r Jugend und Volk 1922. (Volkschatz) 245p plus index and catalogue, original brown pictorial card covers, spine a little brittle, vols 14-17 in the Volkschatz series, with several illustrations and frontispiece, pages a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136280  £25 

Andersen, Hans Christian ; Schonka, Lida [Ed]; Rosenberg, H [Illustr]:  M�rchen. Ausgew�hlt und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Lida Schonka. (Volkschatz 13) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Volkschatz) 94p plus index, original red pictorial card covers, vol 13 in the Volkschatz series, with several illustrations, pages a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136279  £18 

Hauff, Wilhelm ; List, Josef [Ed]; Liebenauer, Ernst [Illustr]:  Ausgew�hlte M�rchen. (Volkschatz 7) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Volkschatz) 94p plus index, original red pictorial card covers, vol 7 in the Volkschatz series, with several illustrations, pages a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136278  £18 

Hebel, Johann Peter ; Liebenauer, Ernst [Illustr]; Hirmann, Josef [Ed]:  Erz�hlungen. Ausgew�hlt von Josef Hirmann. (Volkschatz 4) Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Volkschatz) 85p plus index, original grey pictorial card covers, spine slightly brittle, vol 4 in the Volkschatz series, with several illustrations, pages a little toned, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136277  £18 

Sommert, Hans ; Trauner, Otto [Illustr]:  Fabelbuch f�r die deutsche Jugend. (Volkschatz 12) Wien: Deutscher Verlag f�r Jugend und Volk 1922. (Volkschatz) 77p plus index and catalogue, original card covers, vol 8 in the Volkschatz series, with several full-page illustrations, pages clean and fresh, covers a little brittle, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136273  £25 

Stifter, Adalbert ; Buchowiecki, Josef [Ed]; Hartmann, Alexander [Illustr]:  Bergkristall. (Volkschatz 18) Wien: Deutscher Verlag f�r Jugend und Volk 1922. (Volkschatz) 80p original card covers, vol 8 in the Volkschatz series, with several full-page illustrations, pages clean and fresh, covers a little brittle, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136271  £15 

Keim, Franz ; Gareis, F [Illustr]:  Der Schenk von D�rnstein. Schauspiel in vier Akten. (Volkschatz 8) Wien: Deutscher Verlag f�r Jugend und Volk 1922. (Volkschatz) 88p original pictorial card covers with publisher's catalogue at rear, vol 8 in the Volkschatz series, with several full-page illustrations, pages clean and fresh, rear cover a little scuffed, otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce title! PKM 136270  £25 

Grimm, Wilhelm ; Grimm, Jacob ; Matzenauer, Alois [Ed]; Kutzer, E [Illustr]; Fahringer, Karl [Illustr]:  Kinder- und Hausm�rchen II. Geschichte f�r Gr�ssere. Ausgew�hlt von Alois Massenauer. (Volkschatz 2) Wien: Deutscher Verlag f�r Jugend und Volk 1921. (Volkschatz) 85p original colored pictorial card covers with publisher's catalogue at rear, vol 2 in the Volkschatz series, with several full-page illustrations, pages clean and fresh, rear cover is working loose and covers and spine very brittle, but a very scarce title, lovely cover! PKM 136269  £30 

K�rnberger, Ferdinand ; Trauner, Otto [Illustr]; Hofmann, Emil [Ed]:  Novellen. Ausgew�hlt und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Emil Hofmann. (Volkschatz 9) Wien: Deutscher Verlag f�r Jugend und Volk 1921. (Volkschatz) 75p original card covers with 2 page publisher's catalogue at rear, vol 9 in the Volkschatz series, with several full-page illustrations, pages clean and fresh, hinges have become cracked and textblock is nearly detached into two sections, but a simple cloth spine would be very helpful, a scarce title! PKM 136268  £20 

Uhland, Ludwig ; Staeger, Ferdinand [Illustr]; Fraungruber, Hans [Ed]:  Gedichte von Ludwig Uhland. Originalauflage. Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Gerlach's Jugendb�cherei) 107p pictorial boards, covers a little shaken and toned at edges, pages fresh and clean, numerous charming, often color illustrations and plates, vol 27 in this famous series, owner's inscription to ffep PKM 136260  £15 

Sieck, Rudolf ; Fraungruber, Hans :  Die Blume im Lied. Originalauflage. Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Gerlach's Jugendb�cherei) 120p pictorial boards, cover rubbed at edge,central hinge cracked and hence latter section working loose, but pages fresh and crisp, numerous charming, mostly color illustrations and plates, vol 16 in this famous series, owner's inscription to ffep PKM 136259  £9.96 

von Suchodolski, Siegmund [Illustr]:  Deutsche Schw�nke. Originalauflage. Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Gerlach's Jugendb�cherei) 107p pictorial boards, a very good copy, pages fresh and crisp with occasional pencil annotations, numerous charming, mostly color illustrations and plates (exceptionally lovely in this particular work!), vol 31 in this famous series, owner's inscription to ffep PKM 136255  £20 

Eichendorff, Joseph von ; Horst-Schulze [Illustr]; Fraungruber, Hans [Ed]:  Gedichte. Originalauflage. Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Gerlach's Jugendb�cherei) 96p pictorial boards, a very good copy but hinges a little weak in places, pages very fresh and clean with charming, mostly color illustrations, vol 7 in this famous series, owner's inscription to ffep PKM 136251  £11 

Andersen, Hans Christian ; Steiner-Prag, Hugo [Illustr]; Fraungruber, Hans [Ed]:  Ausgew�hlte M�rchen (Andersens M�rchen). Originalauflage. Wien: Gerlach & Wiedling 1920. (Gerlach's Jugendb�cherei) 144p pictorial boards, cover slightly scuffed and rear hinge cracked, hinges weak throughout, still a good copy, pages very fresh and clean with charming color, tinted, and b & w illustrations, vol 15 in this famous series, owner's inscription to ffep dated 1921. PKM 136248  £25 

Roda, Roda ; Etzel, Theodor [Eds]:  Das lachende Deutschland. Berlin: Schuster & Loeffler 1910. (Welthumor) 304 hardback with yellow charicature head on front board, edges and corners sl rubbed, 1st edition, beautifully patterned ffeps, ink writing on fly page, gothic letters, pages unmarked with 12 b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 136236  £24 

Dugdale, E T S :  German Diplomatic Documents 1871 - 1914. Volumes 1 - 4 (complete). First Edition. London: Methuen 1928.  4 volume set in excellent condition save for usual ex library markings (old paper labels to spines, bookplate to pastedown and stamp to rear pastedowns), spines slightly sunned, pages extremely clean and fresh, a useful and scarce complete set PKM 136195  £62 

Martelli, George :  Italy Against the World. The First Complete and Impartial Account of Italys Repudiation of the League & her Conquest of Abyssinia. London: Chatto & Windus 1938.  316p original sea green cloth, usual ex library markings, some minor spotting to last few leaves, otherwise very clean and fresh, several plates and frontispiece of Hitler and Mussolini, an interesting account PKM 136133  £9.96 

Butler, Arthur John [Transl]; Bismarck, Otto von :  Bismarck, the Man and the Statesman. Being the Reflections and Reminiscences of Otto Prince Von Bismarck Written and Dictated By Himself After His Retirement From Office. Translated From the German. First English Edition. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) London: Smith, Elder & Co 1898.  408p and 360p, a lovely matching set in original red cloth, gilt title to spines and gilt crown and 'B' design on covers, spines very worn and chipped, usual ex library markings, last leaf of vol 1 a little soiled, frontispiece detaching from vol 1, but a useful and important work PKM 136016  £23 

Cogniat, Raymond :  Holbein. Paris: Cres & Cie 1931.  23p, 64 plates, cream card covers, blue titles, light shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent condition, French text, black and white plates PKM 135910  £16 

Bieri, Bruno ; Fantys, Pierre et al; Menz, Casar [Introduction]:  Laur�ats de la Bourse f�d�rale des arts appliqu�s. Die Stipendiaten des Eidgen�ssischen Stipendiums f�r angewandte Kunst 1989. Lausanne: Druck 1989.  White card cover with integral flaps, unpaginated with 21p black and white plates, 21 featured artists, exhibition details on left, plate featuring work on right, Bieri, Fantys, Gerevini, Hirtler, Stitzel, Arnold, Ott, Thut, Kn�sel, Meyer, B�rgin, Burkhard, Prieur-Ramseyer, Rieser, Schoiswohl, Zelic, Hoeppli, Stofer, Deggeller, Schubiger, Goy, light shelfwear to cover, otherwise excellent, text German PKM 135900  £20 

Thurnher, Eugen :  S�dtiroler Anthologie. Mittelalter. Graz: Stiasny 1956.  63p bound in decorative card covers, pages clean and fresh, ex libris bookplate on pastedown and stamp, externally clean PKM 135858  £9.96 

Rilke, Rainer Maria :  Das Stunden-Buch enthaltend die drei B�cher Vom moenchischen Leben, Von der Pilgerschart, Von der Urmuth und vom Tode. Ninth edition. Leipzig: Insel 1916.  103p grey illustrated paper-covered boards, decorated in red and black, cloth spine, light soiling to edge of boards, condition otherwise excellent, clean and firm, lovely copy PKM 135768  £12 

Eve, H W :  A Short German Accidence and Minor Syntax. Fifth edition Improved. London: Nutt 1901.  106p brown cloth, black titles, front hinge weak, almost detached, back hinge starting, binding otherwise good, cover somewhat soiled and bumped at corners, pencil annotation on many pages, previous owner's name to ffep PKM 135758  £10 

Grotefeld, H :  Zeitrechnung des deutschen Mittelalters und der Neuzeit. Erste Band, Zweiter Band, Erste und Zweite Abtheilung. Hannover: Hahn 1891-1892.  half leather with marbled boards, set of 2 Vols, Vol 1: 214p + 148 plates, Vol 2: 249p 210p contains part 1 and 2, spines detached but spine of vol 1 present, ex lib with bookplate and stamp on ffep, marbled edges, pages unmarked, binding firm despite detached spines, overall good condition PKM 135562  £130 

Klein, Felix :  Anwendung der Differential- und Integralrechnung auf Geometrie. Eine Revision der Prinzipien. Vorlesung Gehalten W�hrend des Sommersemsters 1901. Ausgearbeitet von Conrad M�ller. Neuer Abdruck. Leipzig: Teubner 1907.  484p dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine, very good ex library copy with usual markings (Emmanuel College, Cambridge), pages clean and fresh, entirely printed facsimile of Klein's own manuscript hand, a lovely and remarkable work PKM 135488  £75 

Heine, E :  Handbuch der Kugelfunctionen: Theorie und Anwendungen. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) Berlin: Reimer 1878.  484p and 380p, brown cloth with gilt title on spine, usual ex library markings, first few leaves with minor spotting, otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh. PKM 135482  £60 

Horn, J :  Einf�hrung in die Theorie der partiellen Differentialgleichungen. (German) Leipzig: G�schen 1910. (Sammlung Schubert) 363p original grey cloth, very good ex library copy with usual markings, otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 135459  £25 

Kerschensteiner, Georg ; Gordan, Paul :  Dr. Paul Gordan's Vorlesungen �ber Invariantentheorie. Herausgegeben von Dr. Georg Kerschensteiner. Vols 1 and 2. (complete) Leipzig: Teubner 1885.  201p and 360p, bound in nearly identical maroon cloth with gilt titles on spines, some sunning to vol 2, neat ex library markings, ffep of vol 1 detached, otherwise a very handsome set, contents clean and crisp PKM 135439  £75 

Desporte, Yvon :  Les pr�verbes et la pr�verbation en allemand au IXe si�cle. Lyon: Centre d'�tudes Linguistiques Jacques Goudet 1999. (Germanique Ancien) 4 vols paperback with white cover, excellent set, together 2022p, as new PKM 135414  £140 

Wadepuhl, Walter :  Goethes Stellung zur franz�sischen Romantik. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1924.  62p orig paper cover, fragile item, paper browning, clean and delicate, dissertation PKM 135352  £22 

Bonilla y San Martin, Adolfo :  Las Leyendas de Wagner en la Literatura Espanola con un Apendice Sobre el Santo Grial en el "Lanzarote del Lago" Castellano . Madrid: Asociacion Wagneriana de Madrid 1913.  107p green cloth, gilt titles, ex library with usual library markings and a cancelled stamp to ffep, book otherwise clean and fresh, binding very tight, no underlining to pages, Spanish language PKM 135290  £48 

Lembeck, Rolf [Ed]:  Die Besten Gedichte der Deutschen Sprache. Erstes Hundert. Lyrik. (German) London: Brimley Johnson 1904.  109p in original colored pictorial paper cover, "Taschen-Bibliothek Nr. 1 - 75pf", owner's bookplate on inside cover (Philip Worsley Wood, d. 1956, Fellow in Mathematics at Emmanuel College, Cambridge, otherwise clean, a nice copy PKM 134960  £11 

Schaefer, Arnold :  Geschichtstabellen zum Auswendiglernen. Siebente Auflage. Mit Geschlechtstafeln. (German) Leipzig: Arnold 1859.  64p + folding family tree, bound in nice contemporary marbled boards, spine worn and corners rubbed but holding together very well, spotting to some leaves but a good copy PKM 134944  £13 

Fleury, Sylvie ; Starr, Georgina et al; Ackermann, Rita ; Grisebach, Lucius [Foreword]:  Some Kind of Heaven. Ein St�ck vom Himmel. N�rnberg: Kunsthalle 1997.  120p hardcover, blue laminated boards, catalogue produced to accompany the 1997 exhibition, only 300 copies in hardback, numerous artists representing a generation growing up in the 70s and 80s, excellent condition, well illustrated in colour, text in German and English PKM 134886  £30 

Schmidt, Wilhelm et al:  Sprache - Bildung und Erziehung. Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut 1983.  280p cloth, blue dj sl torn, bibliography, VG PKM 134677  £9 

Kollatz, Karl :  Der Landser-Ritterkreuztr�ger: Generalmajor Karl-Lothar Schulz. (Heft 17) Rastatt: Pabel 1972. (Erlebnisbreichte zur Geschichte des Zweiten Weltkrieges) 87p card cover, small scribbles on front page, German language, pages with few pencil marks, with many b&w plates, good condition PKM 134517  £10 

Bruford, W H :  Deutsche Kultur der Goethezeit. (=Handbuch der Kulturgeschichte. Lieferung 94/95) Konstanz: Athenaion 1965. (Handbuch der Kulturgeschichte) 48p large green card cover, pen writing on front, long edge with minor water stain, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, overall VG PKM 134503  £14 

Beil, Hermann [Ed]; Brecht, Bertolt :  Bertold Brecht on Stage. Brecht auf deutschen B�hnen. Exhibition by Inter Nationes. Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes 1968.  ca 80p black card cover, text in German and English translation, pages unmarked, photo spread sl wavey on top edge due to water damage, binding firm, overall VG PKM 134501  £15 

Taylor, Ronald :  Berlin and its Culture. A Historical Portrait. Yale University Press 1997.  416p hardcover with dust jacket, first edition in immaculate condition throughout, many illustrations in colour and black and white PKM 134441  £22 

Zemke, Friedrich-Karl :  Deutsche Leuchtt�rme einst und jetzt. Herford: Koehlers 1991.  215p large format hardcover with dustjacket, small chip to top right corner of dj otherwise excellent clean and sound condition throughout, packed with illustrations of lighthouses, text in German PKM 134440  £18 

Institut f�r Bildmedien :  Hardware Software Artware Karlsruhe: Cantz 1997?.  200p paperback with green and white card cover, cd enclosed, cover rubbed but fully intact, pages white and clean, binding tight, German language PKM 134378  £25 

K�nzel, Dolf ; Ammann, Alexander :  Geburt einer Demokratie. Wir �ber uns. Eine authentische Zeitdokumentation aus Sicht der DDR - erlebt und kommentiert vom Anfang bis Neubeginn. Zeitdokumente aus der DDR, 8.5.1945 - 18.3.1990. Berlin: Quintessenz 1990.  Set of 4 items, boxed, everything in German language, 60 min. video cassette, 30 min audio cassette and in the same box an original piece of the berlin wall, 66p pamphlet with facts and figures, 1 original extra-stamp released at the election day 18 march 1990, ex lib item with label on box and pencil shelf numerals on front of paper items, all in very good condition PKM 134229  £30 

Fischer, Frank ed; (No Author) :  Les Nuits d' �preuve des Villageoises Allemandes avant le Mariage. Dissertation sur un Usage Singulier Traduite del'Allemand et Accompagn�e de Notes et d' une Postface par un Bibliophile. S�conde �dition revue et augment�e. Bruxelles: Brancart 1883.  120p paperback with illustrated paper cover, rare numbered copy, No. 482 of 500, Van Geldre paper, frontispiece by Chauvet with tissue guard, binding loose throughout and broken in places, paper cover dusty and chipped, page edges worn though pages themselves are still fresh and clean, candidate for rebinding? French language PKM 134219  £84 

Olechnowicz, M ; Smetana, J et al; Wojciechowski, Z :  Le Peuplement des Terres Recouvr�es de Pologne. Poznan: Institut Occidental 1948.  10 page article, for sale is the entire issue, 265p card covers (Revue Occidentale Paraissant Deux Fois Par An 1�re Ann�e 1948 No. 2) Many articles about post-war Poland, partly uncut, pages browned, French language PKM 134209  £10 

Howard, Alfred [Ed]; Kotzebue, August von :  The Beauties of Kotzebue consisting of Selections from his Works. London: Tegg 1834?. (Howard's Beauties of Literature) 188p small format (9x15cm), grey paper covered boards worn at edges and near spine, no dj, undated, frontispiece engraving with tissue guard present but detached, a very few pen notes to margins and some scattered spotting otherwise very good PKM 134202  £17 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the USSR :  Documents and Materials Relating to the Eve of the Second World War. Vol 1: November 1937 - 1938. Moscow 1949?.  314p blue cloth, small format, ex library, VG PKM 134093  £14 

Wells, Roger :  The States in West German Federalism. A study of federal-state Relations, 1949-1960. New York: Bookman Associates 1961.  148p hardback with red boards, clean and very little used ex lib copy PKM 134085  £28 

Schuman, Robert :  French Policy towards Germany since the War. Oxford University Press 1954. (Stevenson Memorial Lecture) 24p original brown wrappers, sewn, ex library with mininmal markings only PKM 134024  £15 

Wheeler-Bennett, J W :  The Treaty of Brest-Litovsk and Germany's Eastern Policy. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Oxford University Press 1940. (Oxford Pamphlet on World Affairs) 39p green paperback, ex library, VG PKM 134020  £7 

Astor, John Jacob [Foreword]:  The Problem of Germany. An Interim Report by a Chatham House Study Group. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1943. (Post-War Problems) 92p yellow booklet, stapled, cover dusty, still VG, ex library with usual library markings PKM 133996  £22 

Holbik, Karel ; Myers, Henry :  Postwar Trade in Divided Germany. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1964.  138p brown cloth, ex lib, VG+, never used PKM 133894  £14 

Willson, Leslie ; Becker, Jurek :  Die Wahre Aufregung. . . Gespr�ch mit Jurek Becker (German and English). (= Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1988.  Becker interview (approx 20p) is one item in this issue of this journal, for sale is the entire volume, blue paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133889  £12 

Willson, Leslie :  Perspective: Authors / Artists. (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1980.  Special Issue, for sale is the entire volume, blue paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133866  £14 

Willson, Leslie ; Pabisch, Peter [Eds]:  Perspective: Mundartszene im Deutschsprachigen Raum: Wien etc. (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1979.  Special Issue, for sale is the entire volume, red paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133865  £14 

Willson, Leslie ; Garrin, Stephen [Eds]:  Perspective: On Contemporary Yiddish Writing. (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1980.  Special issue on Yiddish Writing, for sale is the entire volume, brown paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133864  £18 

Willson, Leslie [Ed]:  The Image of the New Germany. (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1994.  Special Issue, for sale is the entire volume, white paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133863  £14 

Willson, Leslie [Ed]:  The Radio Play: A Medium with a Message. (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1982.  Special Issue, for sale is the entire issue, brown paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133862  £14 

Willson, Leslie ; Grass, G�nter ; Knoff, Arthur :  Special Issue on Arthur Knoff / G�nter Grass. (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1989.  Special Issue, for sale is the entire volume, brown paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133861  £14 

Willson, Leslie ; Rundell, Richard :  Liedermacher (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1991.  Special Issue on Liedermacher, for sale is the entire volume, brown paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133859  £14 

Willson, Leslie ; Levine, Glenn [Eds]:  Germany Since the 9th of November, 1989 (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1992.  Special Issue on Reunification, for sale is the entire volume, brown paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133858  £14 

Willson, Leslie [Ed]; Becker, Jurek :  Jurek Becker: My Way of Being a Jew. A Writer with a Cause, Interview with Richard Zipser (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters. 1990) Austin: University of Texas Press 1978.  a number of contributions by and about Jurek Becker in this issue of the journal, for sale is the entire volume, red paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133857  £18 

Willson, Leslie [Ed]:  Die Gruppe 47 in Prag. Group 47 in Prague (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters. 1990) Austin: University of Texas Press 1990.  624p red paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133856  £18 

Partsch, Joseph :  Central Europe. London: Heinemann 1903. (Regions of the World) 358p orig petrol cloth with minor library markings, frontisp map and addtl maps and many illus, bookplate, very little use, fresh copy, first edition PKM 133833  £36 

Reimann, Hans :  Vergn�gliches Handbuch der deutschen Sprache. Berlin: Kiepenheuer 1931.  409p pb with illustrated dj, some shelfwear, sl grubby, binding broken, pages unmarked, acceptable condition PKM 133785  £10 

(No Author) :  Sammlung aus den besten prosaischen und poetischen Schriften zur Uebung im emphatischen Lesen und Deklamiren nebst einem Anhange von gesch�ftlichen Aufs�tzen zum Gebrauche in Schulen. Frankfurt: Andre�ische Buchhandlung 1834.  264p quarter calf with marbled boards, well preserved but spine a bit weak, literary extracts from Lessing, Hagedorn, Gellert, Lichtwer, Gleim, Orientalisches, etc; last 32p with business letters, VG PKM 133771  £26 

Schr�der, Wilhelm :  Das Werden einer demokratischen Postverwaltung. Berlin: Deutscher Zentralverlag 1949.  280p photogr frontisp, illus in the text, green cloth spine, period paper shows its age, still a very nice copy PKM 133769  £24 

H�llerer, Walter [Ed]:  Akzente. Zeitschrift f�r Dichtung. Hrsg. von W H�llerer und H Bender. Vol 1, 1954. Issues 2, 3, 4, 5 only. M�nchen: Hanser 1956.  4 single issues in orig paper cover sl worn, early and original, one issue with pencil marks to table of contents, PKM 133689  £40 

H�llerer, Walter [Ed]:  Akzente. Zeitschrift f�r Dichtung. Hrsg. von W H�llerer und H Bender. Vol 3, 1956. M�nchen: Hanser 1956.  6 single issues, in paper cover, VG, five issues with paper band advertising content (In diesem Heft), early and original PKM 133688  £40 

H�llerer, Walter [Ed]:  Akzente. Zeitschrift f�r Dichtung. Hrsg. von W H�llerer und H Bender. Vol 2, 1955. M�nchen: Hanser 1955.  6 single issues, in paper cover, VG, one issue with name in ink,one issue binding a bit stressed, two issues with paper band advertising content, early and original PKM 133687  £50 

Wiechert, Ernst :  Dichter und Jugend. Z�rich: Arche 1946. (Arche B�cher) 44p slim booklet, spine poor, text clean PKM 133686  £8 

Stern, Alfred :  Geschichte Europas seit den Vertr�gen von 1815 bis zum Frankfurter Frieden von 1871. Berlin: Hertz 1894 - 1901.  Erste Abteilung: Bis 1830 in 3 vols in plain black library cloth, 655p, 572p, 419p, plus the first vol of Zweite Abteilung, Vol 1 (lettered Vol 4 on spine) VG ex lib set, excellent condition PKM 133685  £100 

Leberwurst, Gustav ; Hulme, John [Ed]:  M�rder Guss Reims. Selected Poems of Gustav Leberwurst Transcribed and Annotated by John Hulme. London: Angus 1981.  Small hardback with green and white dustcover, unpaginated, poems in German, notes and introduction in English, light wear to unclipped dustcover otherwise excellent PKM 133423  £16 

Wiskemann, Elizabeth :  The Rome - Berlin Axis. A History of the Relations Between Hitler and Mussolini. Oxford University Press 1949.  376p dark cloth, frontisp, ex lib, unused, with maps, VG+, first Edition PKM 133368  £24 

Carr, E H :  German - Soviet Relations Between the two World Wars, 1919 - 1939. Oxford University Press 1952. (Albert Shaw Lectures on Diplomatic History) viii 146p grey cloth, VG+ ex lib, unused PKM 133367  £14 

Cremona, Paul ; Macartney, Maxwell :  Italy's Foreign and Colonial Policy, 1914 - 1937. Oxford University Press 1938.  353pp green cloth, ex lib, unused, with maps, VG+ PKM 133366  £24 

Wiskemann, Elizabeth :  Germany's Eastern Neighbours. Problems relating to the Oder-Neisse line and the Czech frontier regions. Oxford University Press 1956. (Royal Institute of International Affairs) 308p black cloth, ex lib, unused, with maps, VG+ PKM 133365  £26 

Wedekind, Frank :  Der Erdgeist. Trag�die in vier Aufz�gen mit einem Prolog. M�nchen: M�ller 1921.  97p card cover, a bit fragile, well preserved PKM 133137  £10 

Wedekind, Frank :  Die B�chse der Pandorra. Eine Trag�die in drei Aufz�gen mit einem Prolog. M�nchen: M�ller 1921.  97p card cover, a bit fragile, some old pencil marks, well preserved PKM 133136  £8 

Fontane, Theodor :  Frau Jenny Treibel. Berlin: Fischer 1930.  216p bright light blue cloth, binding in excellent condition, VG, set in Gothic type PKM 133081  £8 

Fl�gel, Felix :  Allgemeines English-Deutsches und Deutsch-Englisches W�rterbuch. 4th Edition. Part 1: Englisch - Deutsch,. Braunschweig: Westermann 1891.  1816p library copy in two vols with full calf spine (still in good nick), well preserved, VG, alphabet distributed over two vols PKM 133042  £56 

Fl�gel, Felix :  Allgemeines English-Deutsches und Deutsch-Englisches W�rterbuch. 4th Edition. Part 2: Deutsch-Englisch. Braunschweig: Westermann 1891.  923p library copy with full calf spine (recent), well preserved, VG+, containing the full Alphabet A-Z, nice copy PKM 133035  £46 

Plischke, Elmer :  Contemporary Government of Germany. London: Allen & Unwin.  248p ex lib paperback, with minor tear to title page, clean firm copy, VG PKM 133028  £12 

[Nietzsche, Friedrich]; Mann, Thomas :  The Living Thoughts of Nietzsche. Presented by Thomas Mann. London: Cassell 1946. (Living Thoughts Library) 137p red cloth, frontisp, VG+ PKM 132802  £8 

Steindorff, E :  Quellenkunde der Deutschen Geschichte. G�ttingen: Dieterich 1894. (Dahlmann-Waitz) xv 730p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate and stamp on ornamented ffep, marbled edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132500  £50 

Taylor, A :  Great Britain and Germany 1933-39. London: Sussex Video 1980. (British History on Videotape) VHS/PAL in blue box, ex lib, very well preserved, VG PKM 132056  £12 

DEFA-Studio :  Wir Sind Das Volk: Anmerkungen zu einer unglaublichen Wandlung. Eine Dokumentation zur politischen Wende in Deutschland. (VHS/PAL) Ismaning: Verlag f�r Deutsch 1990.  58min. VHS/PAL tape, ex library, very well preserved, VG PKM 132053  £25 

Klein, Karl August :  Bl�tter f�r die Kunst. Elfte und zw�lfte Folge. Privately Published 1919.  320p in coarse card cover with MS lettering to spine and inscription (Rudolf� Herzlicher Freundschaft . . . Bl�te . . . Weihnachten 19) perhaps signed by Klein (?) PKM 131955  £30 

Wunderlich, Frieda :  Germany's Defense Economy and the Decay of Capitalism. Offprint 1938.  30p offprint, inserted a mimeographed recommendation of essay by Alvin Johnson, and a short CV of the author from the NY School of Social Research which reads a bit like an application letter PKM 131941  £25 

Menzerath, Paul :  Explanatory Notes on the German Conversational Course. London: Linguaphone Institute 1930?.  140p paperback, VG, no author given PKM 131863  £14 

Brinitzer, Carl :  Cassell's War and Post-War German Dictionary. London: Cassell 1945.  254p red limp cloth, well preserved copy PKM 131785  £15 

Angelus Silesius :  Aus des Angelus Silesius Cherubinischem Wandersmann Nebst Geistlichen Liedern. Leipzig: Insel 1932. (Insel B�cherei) 55p paper covered boards, VG PKM 131777  £8 

Picton, Harold :  Early German Art and Its Origins, From the beginnings to about 1050. With a Foreword by Prof Josef Strzygowski. London: Batsford 1939.  148p tall format yellow cloth, VG+ with many plates and illus PKM 131768  £18 

Frisch, Max :  I'm Not Stiller. London: Penguin 1961.  360p period paperback with orange cover, first Penguin printing PKM 131735  £7 

Holthusen, Hans Egon :  Der unbehauste Mensch. Motive und Probleme der modernen Literatur. M�nchen: dtv 1964.  196p paperback, VG+ PKM 131726  £8 

Menzerath, Paul :  Linguaphone Conversational Course: German. London: Linguaphone Institute 1930.  184p booklet in light blue cloth, many illustrations, book only PKM 131575  £14 

Arnold, Heinz Ludwig :  Vom Gegenw�rtigen Zustand der deutschen Literatur. M�nchen: text + kritik 1992. (Text und Kritik) 110p white paperback, ex lib with label on spine and stamp on front cover, barcode on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131515  £10 

Sach, August :  Deutsches Leben in der Vergangenheit. Halle: Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses 1890/91.  2 thick vols, rebound in library cloth, nice set PKM 131411  £38 

Marquis de Sade ; Zunka, Joski :  Geschichte der Juliette (Amsterdam: Gedrucks auf Kosten guter Freunde); Zunka: Frau D�mon. Der Roman einer sch�nen Teufelin (np 1910?); Im Zeichen der Grausamkeit (M�nchen: Mickl) imprint varies 1910?.  Bound volume made up of three titles, 128p + 135p + 84p, quality of paper and re-sewing leads to minor imperfections, uncommon titles, inner front hinge of binding opening PKM 131409  £120 

Grundmann, Herbert [Ed]:  Geschichtsschreibung im Mittelalter. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1973. (Kleine Vandenhoeck Reihe) 91p slim paperback, VG PKM 131358  £8 

K�stner, Erich :  Fabian. Die Geschichte eines Moralisten. Frankfurt: Ullstein 1959. (Ullstein Buch) 184p pb, illustrations, VG+, excellent condition PKM 131357  £12 

Storm :  Immensee. German Text with English Translation by C W Bell. London: Harrap 1919. (Harrap's Bilingual Series) 56p yellow/brown paperback, cover worn and slightly dusty, German and English text on facing pages, unmarked, good condition - PKM 131343  £20 

Duff ; Freund, Richard :  The Basis and Essentials of German. Containing All That Must Be Known Of Grammar And Vocabulary In Order To Express The Most Frequently Recurring Ideas Being A First Approximation To A Basic German. London: Nelson 1940.  113p small cloth with dark grey jacket, jackt worn and torn, faint pencil markings to jacket and some pages, previous owner's signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 131342  £24 

Farrell, R B :  A Dictionary of German Synonyms. Third Ed. Cambridge University Press 1977.  429p red paperback, slightly sunned spine, unmarked, very good condition PKM 131320  £6 

Schieder, Theodor [Ed]:  Documents on the Expulsion of the Germans from Eastern-Central-Europe. Volumes IV: The Expulsion of the German Population from Czechoslovakia. Bonn: Federal Ministry for Expellees, Refugees and War Victims 1960.  579p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear, jacket fingered, minor yellowing to pages, two large maps, very good condition PKM 131316  £30 

Schieder, Theodor [Ed]:  Documents on the Expulsion of the Germans from Eastern-Central-Europe. Volumes II/III: The Fate of the Germans in Hungary and the Fate of the Germans in Rumania. Bonn: Federal Ministry for Expellees, Refugees and War Victims 1961.  214+355p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear, yellowing to pages, unmarked and appears unread, two large maps, two volumes in one with seperated index, very good condition PKM 131314  £26 

Buchheim, Hans ; Broszat, Martin et al:  Anatomie des SS-Staates. Band 1 und 2. M�nchen: dtv 1967.  323p 370p paperbacks in original box, box sl sunned, books in excellent condition, appear unread, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131223  £12 

Tempel, Gudrun :  Deutschland? Aber wo liegt es? Wiederbegegnung mit einem Vaterland. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1962.  153p red/yellow paperback, pages unmarked sl browned, binding firm, VG PKM 131221  £8 

Knoll, Hiltrud Katharina :  Studien zur Realen und Ausserrealen Welt im Deutschen Artusroman. (Erec, Iwein, Lanzelet, Wigalois) Self Published 1966.  288p grey paperback, spine sunned, pages with faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm, Dissertation, VG PKM 131195  £18 

Classen, Albrecht :  Krieg im Mittelalter und seine Kritik in literarischen Werken des deutschsprachigen Raums. War in the Middle Ages and its Critique in Literary Texts from the German Speaking Areas. (=Zeitschrift f�r Literaturwissenschaft und Linguistik, Heft 109) Stuttgart: Metzler 1998. (Zeitschrift f�r Literaturwissenschaft und Linguistik) white card cover, esaay is 31 pages, German language, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131173  £12 

Schr�der, Dorothea [Ed]:  Mit den Augen eines Engl�nders. Hamburg um 1725. Hamburg: Saucke 1995.  36p green hb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131151  £12 

Clarke, F :  German Grammar For Revision and Reference. London: Bell & Sons 1953.  234p beige cloth, some shelfwear, faint white speckling to front board, binding firm, index, previous owner's name on front endpaper, very good condition PKM 131080  £11 

Walser, Martin :  Halbzeit. M�nchen: Droemer 1964.  618p paperback in very good condition, pages unmarked, binding firm, spine uncreased, VG PKM 131061  £7 

Stopp, Elisabeth ; Hutchinson, Peter [Collected By]; Paulin, Roger [Collected By]; Purver, Judith [Collected By]:  German Romantics in Context: Selected Essays 1971-86. London: Bristol Classical Press 1992.  218p cloth with blue and black dustjacket, pages clena and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 130844  £15 

Hamburger, Michael :  From Prophecy to Exorcism: The Premisses of Modern German Literature. London: Longman 1965.  167p red paperback, some shelfwear, slight creases to spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 130828  £8 

M�ller, Gerhard :  Bodendenkmale im Stadt- und Landkreis Suhl. Weimar: Museum f�r Ur- und Fr�hgeschichte 1989.  60p green card cover, pages unmarked with many b&w plates and maps, binding firm, VG PKM 130811  £9 

Stern, Joseph Peter :  Reinterpretations: Seven Studies in 19th Century German Literature. London: Thames & Hudson 1964.  370p cloth with brown dustjacket, some shelfwear to dustjacket only, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 130771  £20 

Reitz, Edgar :  Heimat: Starring Marita Breuer as Maria. London: Goethe Institut 1984?.  24p stapled booklet about the movie by Edgar Reitz, with b&w plates of the cast (Maria Breuer, Dieter Schaad, Willi Burger, Arno Lang, etc) text in English, VG PKM 130763  £11 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Mutter Courage und Ihre Kinder: Eine Chronik aus dem Dreissigj�hrigem Krieg. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1961. (Brecht Versuche) 100p pb with b&w dj, sl worn, pages unmarked, rought cut edges, binding firm, VG PKM 130762  £10 

L�mmle, August :  Die Reise ins Schwabenland. Stuttgart: Fleischhauer & Spohn 1937.  319p beige rough cloth with brown lettering, sl foxing to ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130761  £12 

Leitermann, Heinz :  Deutsche Goldschmiede Kunst. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1954. (Urban B�cher) 156p brown paperback, with extra 48 b&w plates, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130586  £9 

(No Author) :  Die Sch�ne Heimat: Bilder aus Deutschland. K�nigstein: Langewiesche 1958. (Blaue B�cher) 112p card cover with blue dj in very good condition, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130537  £8 

Pinder, Wilhelm :  Deutsche Dome des Mittelalters. K�nigstein: Langewiesche 1933. (Blaue B�cher) 126p blue stiff card cover in very good condition, no tears or stains, "Weihnachten 1935" written on title page, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130531  £8 

Beseler, Hartwig :  Niederrhein. Aufnahmen von Ruth Hallensleben. M�nchen: Deutscher Kunstverlag 1962?. (Deutsche Lande Deutsche Kunst) cloth with grey dj, pages unmarked, with 160 b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130528  £14 

Strauss, Bruno :  Moses Mendelssohn in Potsdam am 30. September 1771. Mit einem Essay von Eva Engel. Berlin: Hentrich 1994. (Deutsche Vergangenheit) 84p small green hardback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 130498  £16 

Fuhrmann, Horst :  Deutsche Geschichte im hohen Mittelalter. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2003.  258p blue paperback, a few pages with marginal pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 130433  £8 

Uhlig, Karl Heinz :  Die Zeit der f�rchterlichen Zeichen: kolportagehafte Darstellung eines Pand�moniums. G�tersloh 1983.  262p small red pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, unread, VG+ PKM 130399  £20 

(No Author) :  The Trial of German Major War Criminals Proceedings of the International Military Tribunal Sitting at Nuremburg, Germany. Complete Set. Vols 1 - 23 including Index and Duplicate copy of Part 1. London: HMSO 1946 - 1951.  This is a Complete Set : Parts 1 - 23, plus 3 Vols of Speeches of the Prosecutors, in a Duplicate copy of Part 1. Taken from the official transcript, the set has been well preserved in a series archival cardboard cases with typwritten labels. Ex library, original paperbacks with faint library stamps, very good condition PKM 130369  £350 

Catherwood, Fredrick :  Licht und Salz: Wege zu einer Christlichen Sozialordnug. Witten: Bundes-Verlag 1979. (Glauben und Denken) 136p cearm pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130297  £15 

Pag�s, Georges :  The Thirty Years War 1618-1648. London: A & C Black 1970.  269p brown cloth hardback with pale red dust jacket, spine sunned, slight edge-wear to dj, otherwise very good condition with clean, bright pages, first edition of the English translation PKM 130284  £25 

Benecke, Gerhard :  Germany in the Thirty Years War. London: Arnold 1986. (Documents of Modern History) 112p grey paperback, very minor creasing to cover, small crease to corner of title page, otherwise excellent, pages clean and unmarked PKM 130283  £23 

Gentry, Francis :  Inklings and Others and German Medievalism. Cambridge: Brewer 1991. (Studies in Medievalism) 231-538p white card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130073  £35 

Schultz, James :  Medieval Adolescence: The Claims of History and the Silence of German Narrative (=Speculum, Vol 66, No 3) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1991.  cream card cover, sl waved, article 21p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129872  £13 

(No Author) :  Feldgesangbuch f�r die evangelischen Mannschaften des Heeres. Berlin: Mittler 1897.  68p sm black card covers sl dusty, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 129632  £7 

Eggers, Peter :  Dat Leed von se Herr Pastor sien Koh. Heide: Dithmarscher Presse-Dienst 1975.  58p slim paperback with white illus cover, sl yellowing, VG PKM 129037  £12 

Thierer, Hans-Uli :  Ulm Liebe. Ulm: S�ddeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft 2000.  111p large square cloth with black illustrated dj, colour illustrations throughout, pages clean, hardly sued, VG+ PKM 128929  £28 

Schwarz, Peter :  Das Molybd�nbergwerk H�llental 1907 - 1925. Ringen um einen seltenen Rohstoff. M�nchen: Deutsches Museum 1992. (Abhandlungen und Berichte) illustrated board, many photographic illus, index, bibliogr, scholarly study about an early Molybdenum mine PKM 128878  £120 

(No Author) :  Where German Wine grows. Bad Godesberg: Verband deutscher Weinexporteure 1960?.  13p stapled booklet, landscape format, colour illustrations throughhout, pamphlet describing 7 wine regions and qualities of the German wines and foods which they compliment, VG PKM 128846  £8 

Carlson, Ingeborg :  Eduard Stucken 1865 - 1936: Ein Dichter und seine Zeit. Berlin: Haude & Spener 1978.  Hardback with yellow boards with portrait to cover, author inscription in French to endpaper partly obliterated, nice clean copy PKM 128622  £46 

Kaplan, Marion :  The Jewish Feminist Movement in Germany. The Campaigns of the Judischer Frauenbund, 1904 - 1938. Westport: Greenwood 1979. (Contributions in Women's Studies) 228p brown cloth with white lettering, nice clean firm copy with name to endpaper PKM 128620  £48 

Herzog, Werner ; Pflaum, Hans G�nther :  Werner Herzog. M�nchen: Hanser 1979. (Reihe Film) 164p, blue paper cover, many illus, VG+ PKM 128616  £12 

Rocker, Rudolf :  Rudolf Rocker: Aus den Memoiren eines deutschen Anarchisten. Ed. Magdalena Melnikow, Hans Peter Duerr. Einleitung von Augustin Souchy. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1974. (edition suhrkamp) 400p thick paperback with dark green cover, first printing, VG PKM 128615  £12 

Billroth, Theodor :  The Medical Sciences in the German Universities: A Study in the History of Civilization. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan 1924.  292p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamps on ffep and title page, signature of prev owner Clifford Allbutt on ffep, few pages with faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 128031  £60 

Whalen, Robert Weldon :  Assassinating Hitler: Ethics and Resistance in Nazi Germany. London: Associated University Press 1993.  180p hardback w/ dj, minimal library markings, as new PKM 127511  £18 

Gray, Alexander :  Arrows: A Book of German Ballads and Folk Songs Attempted in Scots. Edinburgh: Grant & Murray 1932.  133p hardback with brown cloth spine, lib stamp, signed by author on endpaper, VG+ PKM 127510  £18 

Oelsen, Herbert Freiherr von :  Tausend Jahre Deutscher Plastik und Malerei. Mit 192 Abbildungen. Berlin: de Gruyter 1934.  160p black/yellow paperback, A4 sized, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep PKM 127038  £16 

(No Author) :  F�hrer durch das Schlossmuseum Stuttgart, Erster Teil: Eingerichtete Schlossr�ume, F�rstliche Kunstkammer, Porzellansammlung. Sechste Auflage. Stuttgart: Schlossmuseum Stuttgart 1932.  36p cream card cover, stapled, with sl foxing, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Stockflecken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, mit vielen s/w Abbildungen PKM 127002  £10 

(No Author) :  Johann Joachim Winckelmann: F�hrungsheft. Altm�rkisches Museum Stendal. 2. Auflage. Stendal: Altm�rkisches Museum 1961.  75p cream card cover, stapeld, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplare, mit einigen Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 126971  £10 

Baxandall, Michael :  German Wood Statuettes 1500-1800. London: HMSO 1967.  28p card cover, front cover sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126967  £13 

Willstatter, Richard :  From My Life. The Memoirs of Richard Willstatter. Translated from the German Edition by Lilli Hornig. Edited in the Original German by Arthur Stoll. New York: Benjamin 1965.  461p bright green cloth, b&w photographs, green jacket has sunned spine and shows shelfwear, slight scuffing to top and bottom of spine, previous owner's name on front end paper, edges lightly foxed, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126559  £60 

Robertson, J G :  Lessing's Dramatic Theory. Being an Introduction and Commentary on His Hamburgische Dramaturgie. Cambridge University Press 1939.  544p green cloth, dustjacket sunned and worn, frontispiece, clean and bright pages, firm binding, first edition in very good condition PKM 126093  £24 

Dickens :  Reformation Studies. London: Hambledon 1982. (History Series) xi 610p hardback, blue dustjacket in excellent condition, b&w illustrations, used copy in excellent condition PKM 125922  £60 

Passavant, J D :  Tour of a German Artist in England. With a New Introduction by Colin J Bailey. Wakefield: EP Publishing 1978.  xx 334p + 312p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 2 volumes bound in 1, dustjacket sl sunned but in very good condition, frontispiece, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125290  £25 

Heskett, John :  Art and Design in Nazi Germany (Essay in: History Workshop: a journal of socialist historians, No. 6, 1978) Kendal: Wilson 1978. (History Workshop) 240p green paperback, 12 page paper, some ink underlining, issue contains additional essays by Colin Jones, Pat Thane and Arthur Exell, very good condition PKM 125148  £10 

Mason, Tim :  Women in Germany, 1925-1940: Family, Welfare and Work. (Paper in History Workshop: A Journal of Socialist Historians, No. 2, 1976) Kendal: Wilson 1976. (History Workshop) 240p brown paperback, 27 page paper, some ink underlining, issue contains additional essays by Charles van Onselen, Alun Howkins and Peter Frank, very good condition PKM 125145  £10 

Koshar, Rudy :  Two 'Nazisms': the social context of Nazi mobilization in Marburg and T�bingen. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 7, No. 1, January 1982). London: Methuen 1982. (Social History) 124p cream paperback, 15 pages with some pencil underlining, issue features further essays by John Seed, Leon Fink and HI Dutton/JE King, very good condition PKM 125113  £10 

Evans, Richard :  'Red Wednesday' in Hamburg: Social democrats, police and Lumpenproletariat in the suffrage disturbances of 17 January 1906. (Essay in: Social History, Vol. 4, No. 1, January 1979). London: Methuen 1979. (Social History) 166p cream paperback, 30 page paper, issue features further papers by John Dinwiddy, PM Jones and Paul Richards, very good condition PKM 125104  £10 

Andreas, Willy :  Die Wandlungen des grossdeutschen Gedankens. Rede zur Reichsgr�ndungsfeier der Universit�t Heidelberg. Berlin: Deutsche Verlag-Anstalt 1924. (Der Deutsche Erz�hler) 41p paperback, cover partially detached from spine, corners and edges rubbed, inscription on top left corner of cover, pages clean and bright, good condition PKM 124669  £10 

Fitzgerald, Walter :  Ex-German Colonies of Africa. (Essay in The Journal of the Manchester Geographical Society. Volume 48. 1937-38) Manchester: Geographical Society 1938. (Journal of the Manchester Geographical Society) 95p grey paperback, as issued, sunned spine, minor shelfwear, very good condition, unmarked, for sale is the entire issue PKM 124629  £12 

Craik, Mrs :  John Dietrich and other Stories from The Fairy Book. London: Nelson 1920.  158p sm blue cloth with gilt lettering and colour illustration on front, fresh gilt lettering on spine, some discolouration to blue cover due to previous exposure to moisture (back mostly), corners sl bumped, sl musty odour, no date, pages nice and clean, lovely colour plates, binding firm, still VG PKM 124605  £10 

Staatliche Schl�sser und G�rten :  H�fische Bildnisse des Sp�tbarock. Berlin 1966.  209p yellow paperback, catalogue with many halftone plates, slight shelfwear, VG+ PKM 124567  £10 

Cologne Post :  Cologne Post. Souvenir Number: Christmas 1919. K�ln: Cologne Post 1919.  48p orig stapled card covers, A4 sized, previous owner's inscription in faint ink on front cover, many contemporary ads, b&w photographs of British soldiers and war-time in Germany, on 'Rhine Army Amusements, Review of Rhineland Sport, The Church Army in Occupation, etc, very well preserved, VG PKM 124522  £60 

Dinzelbacher, Peter :  Lexikon literarischer Gestalten. Deutschsprachige Literatur. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1987.  small hardback with dustjacket, as new PKM 124491  £14 

Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim :  Miss Sara Sampson. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 2004. (BasisBibliothek) 148p paperback, VG+ PKM 124349  £6 

Fridtjof :  Why Norway? Contribution to the History of Germans Aggression against the North. London: Hutchinson 1942. (Fight For Freedom) 80p small booklet with fresh cover black and red, VG+, very well preserved PKM 124315  £30 

Menne, Bernhard :  The Case of Dr Bruening. London: Hutchinson 1942. (Fight For Freedom) 80p small booklet with fresh cover yellow and black, VG+, very well preserved PKM 124314  £30 

Bieligk, K F :  Statistical Truth (Versailles) London: Hutchinson 1942. (Fight For Freedom) 64p small booklet with fresh cover back and red, VG+, initials of author reversed on cover, very well preserved PKM 124313  £22 

Geyer, Curt :  Hitler's New Order - Kaiser's Old Order. London: Hutchinson 1942. (Fight For Freedom) 64p small booklet with fresh cover back and red, VG+, very well preserved PKM 124312  £20 

Menne, Bernhard :  German Industry on the Warpath. London: Hutchinson 1944. (Fight For Freedom) 64p small booklet with fresh cover back and red, VG+, very well preserved PKM 124309  £20 

Spartakus :  German Communists. London: Hutchinson 1944. (Fight For Freedom) 84p small booklet with fresh cover back and red, VG+, very well preserved PKM 124308  £40 

Koegler, Franz :  Oppressed Minority. London: Hutchinson 1943. (Fight For Freedom) 84p small booklet with fresh cover back and red, VG+: Sudeten PKM 124307  £20 

Bieligk, K F :  Stresemann: The German Liberals Foreign Policy. London: Hutchinson 1943. (Fight For Freedom) 82p small booklet with fresh cover back and red, VG+, very well preserved PKM 124306  £34 

Geyer, Curt ; Loeb, Walter :  Gollancz in German Wonderland. London: Hutchinson 1942. (Fight For Freedom) 72p small booklet with fresh cover back and red, VG+, very well preserved PKM 124305  £34 

Lehmann-Russbueldt, Otto :  Aggression: The Origin of Germany's War Machine. London: Hutchinson 1942. (Fight For Freedom) 64p small booklet with fresh cover back and red, VG+, very well preserved PKM 124304  £34 

Astor [Foreword]:  Relief and Reconstruction in Europe. The First Steps. An Interim Report by a Chatham House Study Group. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1942. (Post-War Problems) 40p booklet, stapled, VG with library stamp PKM 124299  £22 

Astor, John Jacob [Foreword]:  The Problem of Germany. An Interim Report by a Chatham House Study Group. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1943. (Post-War Problems) 92p yellow booklet, stapled, cover dusty, still VG PKM 124298  £22 

Staatliche Graphische Sammlung M�nchen [Ed]:  Deutsche K�nstler um Ludwig I in Rom: Ausstellung in der Neuen Pinakothek 28 M�rz bis 14 Juni 1981. M�nchen 1981.  160p large white pb, catalogue with b&w illustrations and explanations, hardly used, covers sl dusty, pages nice and clean, VG PKM 124202  £18 

Scheffler, Gisela ; Hardtwig, Barbara [Ed]:  Von Dillis bis Piloty: Deutsche und �sterreichische Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, �lskizzen 1790 - 1850 aus eigenem Besitz. Staatliche graphische Sammlung M�nchen 14 Dez 1979 - 16 M�rz 1980. M�nchen: Vereinigung der Freunde der Staatlichen Graphischen Sammlung 1979.  126p plus 112 plates large pb, text and catalogue, b&w and colour illustrations, hardly used, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 124184  £13 

Hubmann, Franz :  Dream of Empire: The World of Germany in Original Photographs, 1840-1914. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973.  336p large cloth with white jacket, torn and rubbed, cover, interior in very good condition PKM 124013  £25 

Cushion, J P :  Pocket Book of German Ceramic Marks and Those of Other Central European Countries. London: Faber & Faber 1961.  184p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket in good condition, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, tight binding, first edition in very good condition PKM 124008  £8 

Gilbert, Edmund :  The University Town in England and West Germany. Chicago University Press 1964.  74p yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode on ffep, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123519  £5 

(No Author) :  Theologia Germanica. London: Gollancz 1951.  240p small hardback, VG, transl. Susanna Winkworth PKM 122428  £10 

Naef, Karl :  Hugo von Hofmannsthals Wesen und Werk. Z�rich: Niehans 1938.  428p blue cloth with minor sunning, a firm tight unused copy, binding firm and pages clean, excellent copy, first edition PKM 122340  £18 

Happ, J�rgen :  Gestern und Heute. London: Longman 1968.  122p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, German with introduction in English PKM 122296  £10 

G�rlitz, Walter :  History of the German General Staff, 1657-1945. New York: Praeger 1965.  510p black paperback sl worn, paper browning, clean PKM 121263  £10 

Corkhill, Alan :  Antipodean Encounters: Australia and the German Literary Imagination, 1754-1918. Bern: Lang 1990. (German-Australian Studies) 273p paperback white cover, excellent copy PKM 121211  £22 

Smith, G B :  Germany 1815-1890. Second Impression. London: Arnold 1940.  206p blue cloth, sunned spine, index, very good condition PKM 120697  £10 

:  Braunschweig: Aufgenommen von der staatlichen Bildstelle. Berlin: Simon 1930?. (Die deutschen B�cher) 43p paperback with brown dj, A4 sized, dj worn on edges and spine and waterstain on front, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, Schutzumschlag etwas mitgenommen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120384  £9 

Hoffmann, Ferdinand ; Biese, Alfred :  Deutsches Lesebuch f�r h�here Lehranstalten. Siebente Abteilung f�r Obersekunda: Auswahl aus der klassischen Literatur des Mittelalters und ihren Ausl�ufern nebst altdeutschen Sprach- und Literaturproben sowie 8 Beilagen. Berlin: Grote 1915.  286p brown hardback, spine slightly worn, edges and corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, some b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Ecken und Kanten leicht angestossen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120376  £12 

Franz, G�nther [Ed]:  Deutsches Bauerntum im Mittelalter. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1976. (Wege der Forschung) 486p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120330  £14 

Fromm, Hans :  Der Deutsche Minnesang. Aufs�tze zu seiner Erforschung. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1966. (Wege der Forschung) 456p grey cloth with gilt lettering, boards and spine with stains, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm PKM 120309  £12 

Schwarz, Ernst :  Zur Germanischen Stammeskunde. Aufs�tze zum neuen Forschungsstand. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1972. (Wege der Forschung) 321p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120307  £12 

Catherwood, Christopher :  Martyn Lloyd-Jones: Herinneringen aan mijn Grootvader. Kampen: de Groot Goudriaan 1997.  190p black paperback, as new PKM 120138  £10 

Fagan, Sarah :  The Syntax and Semantics of Middle Constructions: A Study with Special Reference to German. Cambridge University Press 1992. (Cambridge Studies in Linguistics) 310p blue cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, ex library with labels, near fine condition PKM 119864  £44 

Williams, Frank :  Neues Taschen-W�rterbuch der Englischen und Deutschen Sprache mit Bezeichnung der englischen Aussprache durch deutsche Buchstaben. Zwei Theile. Braunschweig: Westermann 1872.  392p 290p sm cloth, worn copy, 2 vols bound in one, covers and spine in poor condition, sl dusty odour, spine broken, pages browned but clean PKM 119754  £8 

Gehrts, Barbara :  Nie wieder ein Wort davon? M�nchen: dtv 1978. (dtv junior) 157p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119743  £8 

Hartung, Klaus :  Neunzehnhunterneunundachtzig. Ortsbesichtigungen nach einer Epochenwende. Frankfurt: Luchterhand 1990. (Luchterhand Essay) 218p black paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119741  £9 

Krane, A von :  Hauskom�dien f�r die Jugend. Eine Sammlung von Theaterst�cken, Auff�hrungen und Vortr�gen, f�r alle Gelegenheiten des Familienlebens, gesellige und �ffentliche (Schul-usw.) Feiern, sowie zur belehrenden und anregenden Lekt�re f�r das Alter. Stuttgart: Levy & M�ller 1892?.  382p grey cloth, colour illustration on front board, pages clean and unmarked, red edges, binding firm, excellent condition, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, gepr�gte Illustration auf Buchdeckel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, roter Buchschnitt PKM 119543  £20 

Br�nner, Manfred [Ed]:  Science and Technology in 19th Century Germany. An Exhibition of the Deutsches Museum Munich and the Goethe-Institut London & Manchester 1982/83. London: Martin 1982.  72p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour and b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, mit vielen farbigen und s/w Abbildungen PKM 119536  £10 

Keller, Willie [Ed]:  Merian Extra: Hauptstadt Berlin. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1991?. (Merian) 190p A4 sized white paperback, with pop-up page, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Artikel: "Das Schlo� soll wieder her!" von Wolf Sieder, "Es war immer leicht, Berliner zu werden" von G�nter de Bruyn PKM 119533  £25 

Kuzdas, Heinz :  Berliner Mauer Kunst. Berlin Wall Art. Arte en el Muro de Berlin. Berlin: Elefanten 1990.  82p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119530  £10 

Hentschel, Manfred [Ed]:  162 Tage Deutsche Geschichte: Das halbe Jahr der gewaltlosen Revolution. Hamburg: Spiegel 1990. (Spiegel Spezial) 146p A4 white paperback, minor shelfwear,pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, VG, Magazin in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, viele Abbildungen PKM 119528  £10 

Hildebrandt, Rainer :  Es geschah an der Mauer. It Happened at the Wall. Cela s'est Pass� au Mur. � Accaduto al Muro. Suceidi� en el Muro. Eine Bilddokumentation des Sperrg�rtels um Berlin (West), seine Entwicklung von "13. August" 1961 bis heute mit den wichtigsten etc. Berlin: Haus am Checkpoint Charlie 1988.  128p large grey paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, viele Abbildungen, Katalog zur Ausstellung der Arbeitsgemeinschaft 13. August: "Die Mauer - Vom 13. August bis Heute" im "Haus am Checkpoint Charlie" PKM 119525  £18 

Hildebrandt, Rainer :  Es geschah an der Mauer. It Happened at the Wall. Cela s'est Pass� au Mur. � Accaduto al Muro. Suceidi� en el Muro. Eine Bilddokumentation des Sperrg�rtels um Berlin (West), seine Entwicklung von "13. August" 1961 bis heute mit den wichtigsten etc. Berlin 1969.  112p large grey paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, viele Abbildungen PKM 119524  £14 

Behn, Manfred [Ed]:  Geschichten aus der Geschichte der DDR 1949-1979. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1981. (Sammlung Luchterhand) 314p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119522  £20 

Wimmer, Micha ; Proske, Christine [Eds]:  Wir sind das Volk: Die DDR im Aufbruch. Eine Chronik in Dokumenten und Bildern. M�nchen: Heyne 1990.  279p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates,VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, mit vielen Abbildungen PKM 119503  £10 

Knabe, Hubertus [Ed]:  Aufbruch in eine andere DDR: Reformer und Opositionelle zur Zukunft ihres Landes. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1990. (Aktuell) 318p yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119500  £10 

Tieck, Ludwig ; Wackenroder, Wilhelm et al:  Die sch�nsten Erz�hlungen deutscher Romantiker. Amsterdam: De Bussy 1939. (Forum) 366p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, spine sl worn, pages clean and unmarked, small tear to two pages text not effected, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119494  £12 

Peitsch, Helmut ; Williams, Rhys :  Berlin seit dem Kriegsende. Edited with introduction and notes by Helmut Peitsch and Rhys W. Williams. Manchester University Press 1989. (Manchester New German Texts) 159p yellow paperback, pages clean with light pencil marks on few pages, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber mit vereinzelten Bleistift Eintr�gen PKM 119490  £20 

Links, Christoph ; Bahrmann, Hannes :  Wir sind das Volk: Die DDR im Aufbruch. Eine Chronik. Wuppertal: Hammer 1990.  226p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, in original package, New, eingeschweisstes Exemplar, unbenutzt PKM 119470  £20 

Handke, Peter :  Publikumsbeschimpfung und andere Sprechst�cke. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1966.  96p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, spine sl darkened, pages clean with few pencil marks, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119463  £8 

Weiss, Peter :  La Pers�cution et l'Assassinat de Jean-Paul Marat repr�sent�s par le groupe th�atral de l'Hospice de Charenton sous la direction de Monsieur de Sade. Drame en deux actes traduit de l'allemand par jean Baudrillard. Paris: Seuil 1965.  153p pb, one corner sl bumped, library shelf label on spine, lending form and barcode on ffep, pages clean, sl weak front inner hinge, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 119459  £8 

Sch�ddekopf, Charles [Ed]:  Wir sind das Volk! Flugschriften, Aufrufe und Texte einer deutschen Revolution. Mit einem Nachwort von Lutz Niethammer. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1990.  274p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119453  £11 

Deutsches Museum :  Grosse Forscher und Erfinder, Leben und Werk: Sch�tze im Deutschen Museum. D�sseldorf: VDI 1978.  162p cloth with yellow jacket, b/w plates, near fine condition, minor shelfwear PKM 119443  £13 

K�stner, Erich :  Heiterkeit in Dur und Moll: Deutsche Humor gesammelt von Erich K�stner. Band 1: Von Wilhelm Busch bis Bertold Brecht, mit 29 Karikaturen. Band 2: Von Christian Morgenstern bis Hermann Hesse, mit 52 Karikaturen. Band 3: Ludwig Thoma - KurtTucholsky. Frankfurt: Ullstein 1974-1976.  212p 206p yellow paperback, set of 2 vols, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Eintr�ge PKM 119387  £8 

Pr�fer, Ilse [Ed]:  Lustige Geschichten. 4th Edition. Leipzig: Anton 1936?. (Bunte billige B�cher) 63p colour frontisp, b/w illus, half cloth, nice bright copy, the first story entitled: "Wie Micky-Maus gerettet wurde", a few pages with colour marks PKM 119354  £24 

von der Gr�n, Max :  Menschen in Deutschland (BRD): Sieben Portr�ts. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1975. (Sammlung Luchterhand) 107p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, spine sl darkened,pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119309  £8 

Wiener, Ralph :  Als das Lachen t�dlich war: Erinnerungen und Fakten 1933-1945. Rudolstadt: Greifen 1989.  255p cloth with white dustjacket, dj sl bumped on edges, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119282  £12 

Hofmann, Gert :  Die Denunziation. Novelle. Salzburg: Residenz 1979.  99p hardback with blue dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, book sl warped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Buch leicht verzogen,Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119156  £10 

Osterwald, Egbert :  Die Entstehung des Stabilit�tsgesetzes: Eine Studie �ber Entscheidungsprozesse des polititschen Systems. Frankfurt: Campus 1982. (Campus Forschung) 161p yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119154  £15 

Krahl, Gisela :  Wie schafft ihre das? M�dchen fragen Frauen. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1980.  125p purple paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119150  £8 

B�rwald, Helmut :  Deutsche Kommunistische Partei: Die kommunistische B�ndnispolitik in Deutschland. K�ln: Wissenschaft und Politik 1970.  128p red paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, spine sl worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119149  £8 

Br�ggemann, Heinz ; Gerstenberger, Heide et al:  �ber den Mangel and politischer Kultur in Deutschland. Berlin: Wagenbach 1978. (Politik 83) 116p green paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119148  £8 

Pareigis, Gottfried :  Kritische Analyse der Realit�tsdarstellung in ausgew�hlten Werken des "Bitterfelder Weges". K.-H Jakobs: Beschreibung des Sommers: E. Neutsch: Spure der Steine: H. Kant: Die Aula: Christa Wolf: Der geteilte Himmel. Kronberg: Scriptor 1974. (Hochschulschriften Literaturwissenschaft) 364p yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, first 2 pages almost detached, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, Dissertation, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, leichte Lagerspuren, Ersten zwei Seiten teilw lose, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierungen PKM 119074  £20 

Mehrwald, J�rg :  Blo� gut, dass es uns noch gibt! Familie Lehmann und der 51. Geburtstag der DDR. M�nchen: Droemer 200.  350p blue paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierungen PKM 119067  £7 

M�ller, Helmut :  Die literarische Republik: Westdeutsche Schriftsteller und die Politik. Weinheim: Beltz 1982. (Edition Monat) 343p paperback with yellow dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119061  £17 

Kirchhoff, Bodo :  Ohne Eifer, ohne Zorn. Novelle. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1979.  98p paperback with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, edges of dj sl bent, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119060  £16 

Kinder, Hermann :  Der Schleiftrog. Roman. Z�rich: Diogenes 1979.  214p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119059  £8 

Monikova, Libuse :  Verkl�rte Nacht. M�nchen: Hanser 1996.  148p cloth with black dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119056  £15 

Kunert, G�nter :  Gast aus England. Erz�hlung. M�nchen: Hanser 1973. (Reihe Hanser) 157p yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119053  £8 

Kunert, G�nter :  Die Beerdigung findet in aller Stille statt. Erz�hlungen. M�nchen: Hanser 1977. (Reihe Hanser) 120p yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119052  £12 

Kirchhoff, Bodo :  Katastrophen mit Seeblick. Geschichten. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 2000.  146p black paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119051  £12 

Mertz, Peter :  Und das wurde nicht ihr Staat: Erfahrungen emigrierter Schriftsteller mit Westdeutschland. M�nchen: Beck 1985.  308p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119050  £20 

Kirsch, Sarah :  Erdreich: Gedichte. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1982.  98p grey paperback with wings, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119049  £25 

Kirsch, Sarah :  Musik auf dem Wasser: Gedichte. Leipzig: Reclam 1977.  98p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten etwas nachgedunkelt jedoch ohne Markierungen PKM 119048  £9 

Schneider, Reinhold ; Heiseler, Bernt von :  Reinhold Schneider, Bernt von Heiseler: Briefwechsel. Mit einem Geleitwort von Hans Fromm. Stuttgart: Steinkopf 1965.  199p green clothe with fresh gilt lettering on spine and front cover, ex library with stamp on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, spine sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Stempel auf Buckr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119047  £17 

Mannack, Eberhard :  Zwei deutsche Literaturen? Zu G. Grass, U. Johnson, H. Kant, U. Plenzdorf und Ch. Wolf. Kronberg: Athen�um 1977.  142p grey paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, spine sl rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Kanten von Buchr�cken etwas abgerieben, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119043  £17 

Mackinnon, Edward :  East is East: Six Poets from the German Democratic Republic. Paisley: Wilfion Books 1984.  63p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep,pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119042  £15 

Sakowski, Helmut :  Zwei Zentner Leichtigkeit: Geschichten, Skizzen, Portr�ts. Berlin: Neues Leben 1978.  211p cloth with blue dustjacked, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten ohne Markierung PKM 119037  £13 

Richter, Hans :  Schriftsteller und literarisches Erbe: Zum Traditionsverh�ltnis sozialistischer Autoren. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1976.  397p white hardback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichen Lagerspuren, Seiten ohne Markierung PKM 119036  £13 

Kunert, G�nter :  Der Mittelpunkt der Erde. Berlin: Eulenspiegel 1977.  118p cloth with yellow dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber mit vielen Illustrationen PKM 119035  £12 

Esslin, Martin :  Bertold Brecht ou les pi�ges de l'engagement. ( A choice of Evils) Traduit de l'anglais par Ren�e Villoteau. Paris: Union G�n�rale 1971. (10:18) 439p red pb, sm shelf label on spine, library lending form on ffep, pages yellowing, well read but clean ex lib copy PKM 119024  £15 

Kesten, Hermann :  Deutsche Literatur im Exil: Briefe europ�ischer Autoren 1933-1949. Frankfurt: Fischer 1973.  315p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked sl darkened, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten etwas nachgedunkelt jedoch unmarkiert PKM 118914  £8 

Spiel, Hilde :  Mirko und Franca. Erz�hlung. M�nchen: Nymphenburger 1980.  137p hardback with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118912  £12 

Sp�th, Gerold :  Die heile H�lle. Roman. Z�rich: Arche 1974.  259p hardback with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Folie �ber Schutzumschlag leicht gewellt, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118911  £12 

M�nchow, Ursula :  Aus den Anf�ngen der sozialistischen Dramatik II. Berlin: Akademie 1965.  206p paperback with cream dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, edges and corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Kanten und Ecken leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118910  £12 

Fuchs, Ursula :  Emma oder Die unruhige Zeit. Modautal-Neunkirchen: Anrich 1979.  314p hardback with blue dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118909  £14 

Hofmann, Gert :  Die Fistelstimme. Roman. Salzburg: Residenz 1980.  252p cloth with grey dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118903  £12 

Walser, Martin :  Versuch, ein Gef�hl zu verstehen, und andere Versuche. Stuttgart: Reclam 1982.  130p small yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118902  £6 

Freytag, Gustav :  Die Technik des Dramas. F�nfte verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig: Hirzel 1886.  316p marbled hardback with cloth spine and leather corners, floral endpapers, corners bumped, sl musty odour, very faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, binding firm, VG PKM 118901  £10 

Wagner, Joachim :  Missionare der Gewalt: Lebensl�ufe deutscher Terroristen im Kaiserreich. Heidelberg: Kriminalistik Verlag 1980. (Kriminalistik Diskussion) 147p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, small tear to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Umschlag weist klienen Riss auf, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118898  £14 

Hofmann, Gert :  Gespr�ch �ber Balzacs Pferd. Vier Novellen. Salzburg: Residenz 1981.  181p hardback with orange dustjacket, ex library with sm label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118895  £8 

Aichinger, Ilse :  Auckland: 4 H�rspiele. Frankfurt: Fischer 1969.  151p green paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118894  £10 

Heiduczek, Werner :  Abschied von den Engeln. Halle: Mitteldeutscher Verlag 1968.  429p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118892  £10 

Taschau, Hannelies :  Erfinder des Gl�cks. Roman. Z�rich: Benziger 1981.  221p hardback with grey dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118891  £8 

Wagner, David :  Meine nachtblaue Hose. Berlin: Fest 2000.  183p hardback with cream dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118889  £16 

Stiller, Klaus :  Weihnachten. M�nchen: Hanser 1980.  301p cloth with grey dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118888  £20 

Vesper, Guntram :  N�rdlich der Liebe und s�dlich des Hasses. M�nchen: Hanser 1979.  247p hardback with grey dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118887  £14 

Wagner, Bernd :  G. in B: Drei Erz�hlungen und eine Studie. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1979. (Edition Neue Texte) 128p hardback with cream dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118886  £12 

Vogt, Walter :  Vergessen und Erinnern. Roman. Z�rich: Benziger 1980.  206p hardback with yellow dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und umarkiert PKM 118885  £12 

Sp�th, Gerold :  Balzapf oder Als ich auftauchte. Frankfurt: Fischer 1977.  437p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118884  £10 

K�hn, Dieter :  Ludwigslust: Erz�hlungen. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1977. (Suhrkamp Taschenbuch) 100p blue paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear with lable on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118883  £12 

Storm :  Der Schimmelreiter. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by E.H. Burrough. London: Harrap 1963. (Harrap's German Classics) 127p sm maroon cloth, ex library with faint stamp on front cover, label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, frontispiece, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, English introduction, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel auf Buchdeckel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118882  £9 

D�blin, Alfred :  November 1918: Eine deutsche Revolution. Band 2: Verratenes Volk. M�nchen: dtv 1978.  416p white paperback, Vol 2 only, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, geringf�gige Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118881  £7 

Girnus, Wilhelm :  Livy, Book 21. A Translation by George Loane. London: Blackie 1976. (Blackie's Illustrated Latin Series) 195p small green hardcover,, latin text quite heavily annotated in pencil, cover a little worn at edges otherwise good PKM 118879  £8 

Koestler, Arthur :  Diebe in der Nacht. Wien: Europaverlag 1979.  383p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, dj attached to inside of boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118877  £15 

Czechowski, Heinz :  Einmischungen: Schriften 1. D�sseldorf: Grupello 2000.  269p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118868  £13 

Graf, Oskar Maria :  Die gez�hlten Jahre. Roman, mit einem Nachwort von Jean Am�ry. M�nchen: S�ddeutscher Verlag 1976.  471p cloth with pink dustjacket, dj attached to inside of boards, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118867  £12 

Heym, Stefan :  Goldsborough. Roman. M�nchen: Goldmann 1978.  542p orange paperback, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118866  £12 

K�nigsdorf, Helga :  �ber die unverz�gliche Rettung der Welt. Essays. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1994.  125p hardback with grey dustjacket, dj attached to inside of boards, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber unmarkiert PKM 118863  £30 

Krolow, Karl :  Das andere Leben. Eine Erz�hlung. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1979.  178p paperback with black dustjacket, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118860  £12 

K�rner, Wolfgang :  Ich gehe nach M�nchen. Ein Roman. Ravensburg: Otto Maier 1977.  230p black hardback, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118856  £25 

Richter, Hans Werner :  Linus Fleck. Ein satirischer Roman. Nachwort 1978. M�nchen: Nymphenburger 1978.  396p hardback with white dustjacket, dj attached to inside of boards, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118855  £10 

Brunk, Sigrid :  Ledig, ein Kind. Roman. K�ln: Kiepenheuer & Witsch 1980.  216p hardback with red dustjacket, dj attached to inside of boards, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118851  £15 

Claudius, Eduard :  Hochzeit in den Alawitenbergen: Erz�hlungen aus drei Jahrzehnten. Halle: Mitteldeutscher Verlag 1975.  525p cloth with green dustjacket, dj attached to inside of boards, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten leicht nachgedunkelt jedoch unmarkiert PKM 118848  £12 

Schr�der, Claus :  An J.: Briefe ohne Umschlag. Halle: Mitteldeutscher Verlag 1989.  365p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, dj attached to inside of boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Schutzumschlag an Buchdeckel befestigt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118845  £12 

K�pke, Wulf ; [Feuchtwanger, Lion]:  Lion Feuchtwanger. M�nchen: Beck 1983. (Autorenb�cher) 184p orange paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, spine sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in ausgezeichnetem Zustand, R�cken leicht ausgeblichen, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 118810  £15 

Burkart, Erika :  Der Weg zu den Schafen. Roman. Z�rich: Artemis 1979.  356p cloth with green dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118806  £30 

Garrett, T J :  Modern German Humour: 20 Stories. London: Longman 1969.  181p black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118790  £15 

Arnold, Heinz Ludwig :  Brauchen wir noch Literatur? Zur literarischen Situation in der Bundesrepublik. D�sseldorf: Bertelsmann 1972. (Literatur in der Gesellschaft) 214p grey paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118762  £17 

Kirsch, Rainer :  Amt des Dichters. Aufs�tze, Rezensionen, Notizen, 1964-1978. Rostock: Hinstorff 1979.  184p green paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, frontispiece portrait, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in ausgezeichnetem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118756  £10 

Gremliza, Hermann :  Ein Volk gibt Gas: 28 Berichte zur Lage der deutschen Nation. Hamburg: Gremliza 1992.  138p green paperback, tall slim format, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118752  £8 

M�ller, Heidy :  Die Judendarstellung in der deutschsprachigen Erz�hlprosa (1945-1981). K�nigstein: Hain 1984. (Hochschulschriften Literaturwissenschaft) 217p grey paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118731  £20 

Hermlin, Stephan :  In den K�mpfen dieser Zeit. Berlin: Wagenbach 1995.  110p black cloth, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Kratzer von 3cm auf Buchdeckel PKM 118720  £10 

Pfeifer, Jochen :  Der deutsche Kriegsroman 1945-1960: Ein Versuch zur Vermittlung von Literatur und Sozialgeschichte. K�nigstein: Scriptor 1981.  241p green cloth, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118717  £40 

Schwarz, Ernst :  Kurze althochdeutsche Grammatik. Mit drei Abbildungen im Text. Frankfurt: Lutzeyer 1950. (Studienbogen: Sprache und Literatur, deutsche Reihe) 111p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, head and foot of spine detached, spine tape repaired, signature of prev owner to ffep, pages sl browned but unmarked, binding firm, with map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken an beiden Enden abgel�st, Seiten etwas braun aber unmarkiert PKM 118615  £15 

Mansion, J :  Althochdeutsche Lesebuch f�r Anf�nger. Mit zwei Tafeln. Heidelberg: Winter 1912.  173p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, signature of prev owner to ffep dated 1915, frontisp, many ink notes in very fine writing to pages, binding firm, VG, sehr sch�nes Exemplar, sehr guter Zustand mit einigen Lagerspuren, viele Notierungen auf Seiten in sehr feiner Handschrift PKM 118608  £12 

Kolisko, G ; Yuill, William Edward :  Key to Practice in German Prose. London: Macmillan 1965.  110p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118516  £12 

Grimmelshausen :  Der Abenteuerliche Simplicissimus Teutsch. M�nchen: dtv 1988. (dtv Klassik) 651p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118497  £7 

Bennett, Benjamin :  Hugo von Hofmannsthal: The Theaters of Consciousness. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Cambridge Studies in German) 409p brown cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118483  £66 

Bach, Adolf :  Geschichte der deutschen Sprache. 7., erweiterte Auflage. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer 1961.  395p blue hardback with cloth spine, minor shelfwear to covers, signature and dedication of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten, R�cken leicht ausgeblichen PKM 118467  £14 

Mann, Thomas :  Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Stuttgart: Fischer 1954.  425p black hardback with cream leather spine, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn and rubbed, signature and dedication of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sch�nes und gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit Illustration auf Buchdeckel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118465  £12 

Brockhaus :  Der Sprachbrockhaus: Deutsches Bildw�rterbuch, mit �ber 62000 Stichw�rtern sowie 572 Bildgruppen und �bersichten mit etwa 15000 Einzelbegriffen. Wiesbaden: Brockhaus 1976.  835p green cloth, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit geringen Lagerspuren, Seiten sehr sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118459  £16 

Closs, August :  Deutsche Dichter und Denker der Gegenwart: Einf�hrungen und Auswahl f�r Universit�ten und Schulen. Paris: Hachette 1931.  255p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Signature des vorherigen Besitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118458  £12 

Lexer, Matthias :  Mittelhochdeutsches Taschenw�rterbuch in der Ausgabe letzter Hand. Nachdruck der 3. Auflage von 1885 mit einem Vorwort von Erwin Koller, Wernder Wegstein und Norbert Richard Wolf. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1989.  413p white and red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118456  £14 

Lepper, J H :  The New Enlarged German-English English-Germand Compact Dictionary: Embodying the Latest German Orthography and a Phonetic Key to the Pronuncation of German Words. Together with Appendices Containing Lists of German and English Irregular Verbs etc. London: Cassell 1954.  266p blue cloth, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 118455  £8 

Robertson, J G :  The Literature of Germany. London: Williams & Norgate 1913?. (Home University Library of Modern Knowledge) 256p sm green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine slightly worn, fraying to side of spine, hinge sl loose, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, index, VG PKM 118452  £8 

Fiedler, H G :  Das Oxforder Buch deutscher Dichtung: vom 12. bis zum 20. Jahrhundert. Mit einem Geleitwort von Gerhart Hauptmann. Oxford University Press 1930.  647p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering, gilt ornamental border along edges of front cover, top edges gilt, minor shelfwear to cover, corners sl bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118416  £8 

Klatt, Edmund :  Muret-Sanders Enzyklop�disches englisch-deutsches und deutsch-englisches W�rterbuch: Mit Angabe der Aussprache nach dem phonetischen System der Methode Toussaint-Langenscheidt, Hand- und Schulausgabe Teil I: English-Deutsch von B. Klatt. New York: Ungar 1944?.  1183p heavy blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library label on spine, very minor shelfwear, part 1 only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Markierung auf Buchr�cken und Stempel auf Titelseite, Seiten sehr sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118393  £17 

Kolmer, Lothar :  Machtspiele: Bayern im fr�hen Mittelalter. Regensburg: Pustet 1990.  256p hardback with cream dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, with map, VG, neuwertiges Exemplar, Schutzumschlag ist am R�cken leicht ausgeblichen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118382  £25 

Kemp, Friedhelm [Ed]:  Deutsche geistliche Dichtung. M�nchen: dtv 1987.  543p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten PKM 118356  £8 

Stephens, A D [Ed]; Rogers, H L :  Festschrift for Ralph Farell. Bern: Lang 1977. (Australisch-Neuseel�ndische Studien zur deutschen Sprache und Literatur) 227p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, minimale Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118291  £25 

Gr�nbach, Wilhelm :  Kultur und Religion der Germanen. Erster Band. Darmstadt: Primus 1997.  428p large reen hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, erscheint ungelesen PKM 118266  £19 

Bentinck, Norah :  Der Kaiser im Exil: Deutsche �bertragung von Georg Stein. Berlin: Ullstein 1921.  92p large paperback, covers a little dusty, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit geringen Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118263  £10 

Baumann, Hans :  Muret-Sanders Enzyklop�disches englisch-deutsches und deutsch-englisches W�rterbuch: Mit Angabe der Aussprache nach dem phonetischen System der Methode Toussaint-Langenscheidt, Hand- und Schulausgabe Teil II: Deutsch-Englisch von H. Baumann. New York: Ungar 1944?.  1183p heavy blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library label on spine, part 2 only, very minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Markierung auf Buchr�cken und Stempel auf Titelseite, Seiten sehr sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118260  £17 

Paravicini, Werner :  Nord und S�d in der deutschen Geschichte des Mittelalters: Akten des Kolloquiums veranstaltet zu Ehren von Karl Jordan 1907-1984, Kiel, 15.-16. Mai 1987. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1990.  249p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, almost as new, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, wie neu PKM 118176  £17 

Twardowska, Emma von ; Hartner, E :  Im Schloss zu Heidelberg: Historischer Roman aus der Zeit nach dem Dreissigj�hrigen Kriege. Berlin: Mitteldeutsche Verlagsanstalt 1922.  372p sm orange hardback with cloth spine, marbled endpapers, dedication dated 1934 on back of halftitle, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit marmoriertem Vorsatzpapier, Widmung datiert 1934, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118156  £15 

Jungbluth, G�nther [Ed]:  Interpretationen mittelhochdeutscher Lyrik. Bad Homburg: Gehlen 1969.  291p large cloth with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 118149  £15 

Tomasek, Tomas :  Das deutsche R�tsel im Mittelalter. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1994. (Hermaea Germanistische Forschungen) 372p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, like new, VG+, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert, erscheint unbenutzt PKM 118142  £35 

Bischoff, Friedrich :  R�bezahls Grab: Erz�hlungen, mit einem Nachwort von Wilfrid Bade. Leipzig: Reclam 1937.  73p small cream paperback, sl foxing to covers, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Einband leicht Stockfleckig, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118116  £9 

L�tzeler, Heinrich ; Schwarz, Egon [Ed]:  Deutsche Literatur in der Bundesrepublik seit 1965: Untersuchungen und Berichte. K�nigstein: Athen�um 1980.  317p yellow cloth, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, label and barcode on ffep, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert, Bibliotheksmarkierung am Buchr�cken PKM 118032  £11 

Luk�cs, Georg :  Skizze einer Geschichte der neueren deutschen Literatur. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1953.  161p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, label and barcode on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert, Bibliotheksmarke am Buchr�cken PKM 118031  £12 

Lang, Roland :  Ein Hai in der Suppe oder das Gl�ck des Philipp Ronge. G�tersloh: Bertelsmann 1975. (AutorenEdition) 200p hb with brown dustjacket, ex library, label and barcode on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118028  £9 

K�pf, Gerhard :  M�rendichtung. Stuttgart: Metzler 1978. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 112p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118027  £18 

Wapnewski, Peter :  Hartmann von Aue. 6., erg�nzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1976. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 121p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118023  £10 

Wapnewski, Peter :  Hartmann von Aue. 5., erg�nzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1972. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 112p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118022  £10 

Bumke, Joachim :  Wolfram von Eschenbach. 5., vollst�ndig neu bearbeitete Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1991. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 301p purple paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118021  £15 

Rosenfeld, Hellmut :  Legende. 4., verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1982. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 94p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118017  £18 

Kartschoke, Dieter :  Altdeutsche Bibeldichtung. Stuttgart: Metzler 1975. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 88p white paperback, minor shelfwear, 3cm tear on spine/hinge, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Buchr�cken leicht eingerissen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118014  £12 

Bumke, Joachim :  Wolfram von Eschenbach. 4., durchgesehene und erg�nzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1976. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 126p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118011  £17 

Soudek, Ernst :  Meister Eckhart. Stuttgart: Metzler 1978. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 78p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118009  £11 

Strassner, Erich :  Schwank. 2., �berarbeitete und erg�nzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1978. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 123p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118008  £15 

Sammons, Jeffrey :  Heinrich Heine. Stuttgart: Metzler 1991. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 182p purple paperback, minor shelfwear, yellowing to edges, some underlining in pencil and faint yellow highlighter to pages, one page sl torn on foot, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit vereinzelten Markierungen, eine Seite leicht eingerissen PKM 117984  £11 

Sowinski, Bernhard :  Stilistik: Stiltheorien und Stilanalysen. Stuttgart: Metzler 1991. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 247p purple paperback, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, sl yellowing to edges, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert jedoch leicht vergilbt PKM 117976  £12 

Walther von der Vogelweide :  Die Lieder: Mittelhochdeutsch und in neuhochdeutscher Prosa, mit einer Einf�hrung in die Liedkunst Walthers. Herausgegeben und �bertragen von Friedrich Mauerer. M�nchen: Fink 1972. (UTB) 299p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut ehaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117954  £10 

Schwarz, Alexander ; Linke, Angelika [Eds]:  Alte Texte lesen: Textlinguistische Zug�nge zur �lteren deutschen Literatur. Bern: Haupt 1988. (UTB) 262p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, wie neu, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117948  £12 

Gottfried von Strassburg [Ed]:  Tristan. �bersetzt von Xenja von Ertzdorff, Doris Scholz und Carola Voelkel. M�nchen: Fink 1979. (UTB) 240p red paperback, very minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117945  £20 

Grimm, Reinhold ; Hermand, Jost :  Arbeit als Thema in der deutschen Literatur vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. K�nigstein: Athen�um 1979.  205p grey/ pink paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert und einwandfrei PKM 117940  £15 

Dawson, William Harbutt :  The German Empire: 1867 - 1914 and the Unity Movement. London: Allen & Unwin 1966.  479p 512p cloth with gilt lettering, set of 2 vols, minor shelfwear, corners bumped, head and foot of spine slightly worn, faint marginal pencil markings to several pages, index, vol 1 with waterstain on front board and faint red discolouration from cover on 2 or 3 edges, sl weak inner hinges, vol 2 with firm binding, sl worn but still VG set PKM 117934  £50 

Stansfield, Agnes :  H�lderlin. Manchester University Press 1944.  129p sm blue cloth with gilt lettering, detached frontispiece laid in, minor shelfwear, boards slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, hinges sl broken, binding good, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit losem Bildnis, Einband etwas verschmutzt, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117933  £23 

Knight, A H J :  Georg B�chner. Oxford: Blackwell 1951. (Modern Language Studies) 181p red cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner to ffep, faint pencil markings to 3 or 4 pages, binding firm, text in English, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, ein paar Seiten sind teilweise mit Bleistift markiert PKM 117889  £17 

Gundolf, Friedrich :  Romantiker, Neue Folge: Tieck, Immermann, Droste, M�rike. Berlin: Keller 1931.  253p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, dj slightly torn on edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag hat leichte Risse und Knicke an R�ndern, Innenteil einwandfrei, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117888  £20 

Kurze, F :  Deutsche Geschichte, 3: Vom Westf�lischen Frieden bis zur Aufl�sung des alten Reiches, 1648 - 1806. Berlin: de Gruyter 1919. (Sammlung G�schen) 213p yellow cloth, minor shelfwear, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Ecken etwas abgestossen und ausgefranst, Signatur des Vorbesitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Innenteil einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117885  £8 

Koch, Julius :  Deutsche Geschichte, 4: Von der Aufl�sung des alten bis zur Begr�ndung des neuen deutschen Reichs 1806 bis 1871. Berlin: de Gruyter 1924. (Sammlung G�schen) 152p sm yellow cloth, minor shelfwear, small black ink stain on spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, kaum Gebrauchsspuren, Signatur des Vorbesitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Innenteil einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117884  £8 

Pinthus, Kurt [Ed]:  Menschheits D�mmerung: Symphonie j�ngster Dichtung. Berlin: Rowohlt 1920.  316p green hardback with leather spine, gilt lettering on spine, marbeld boards, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, inner hinges weakening, prev owner's signature on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, top edges gilt, binding firm, b&w illustrations, good condition, sch�nes Exemplar mit marmoriertem Einband, R�cken stark abgenutzt Goldpr�gung jedoch noch sehr gut, Ecken leicht angestossen, Innenteil einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117879  £30 

Fontane, Theodor :  Von Zwanzig bis Drei�ig: Autobiographisches. Berlin: Fontane 1910.  476p grey hardback, frontispiece, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, fraying to head of spine, prev owner's signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, marbled edges, decorative endpapers, many b&w plates, one fold-out plate, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Einband ist jedoch stark abgenutzt, kleiner Riss am Buchr�cken, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117877  £50 

Matzig, Richard :  Hermann Hesse: Studien zu Werk und Innenwelt des Dichters. Stuttgart: Reclam 1949.  146p cloth with white dustjacket, frontispiece, minor shelfwear, dj torn and tape repaired, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w photograph, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag ist sehr abgenutzt, teilw eingerissen, Innenteil einwandfrei, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117876  £20 

Huch, Ricarda :  Die Romantik: Zwei Teile in einem Bande. Leipzig: Haessel 1931.  369p cloth with cream dustjacket sl torn on corners, minor shelfwear to edges, signature of prev owner to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, lediglich der Schutzumschlag ist teilweise eingerissen, Innenteil einwandfrei, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117872  £25 

Rilke, Rainer Maria :  From the Remains of Count C.W. The German text, with an English Translation and Introduction by J.B. Leishman. London: Hogarth 1952.  63p hardback with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, edges sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, endpapers sl browned, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag weist deutliche Lagerspuren auf, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117865  £35 

Heyse, Paul :  L'Arrabbiata: Novelle. Stuttgart: Cotta 1924.  51p small blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering and ornaments on cover, spine slightly sunned, signature of previous owner to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr sch�nes Exemplar mit Goldpr�gung auf Buchcover, Seiten unbeschrieben PKM 117863  £15 

Heyse, Paul :  Hochzeit auf Capri. With introduction, notes, vocabulary and material for conversational exercises in German by Dr. Wilhem Bernhardt. London: Heath-Cranton 1902. (Heath's Modern Language Series) 128p small red hardback, frontispiece, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head of spine, previous owner's signature on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit kleinen Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117862  £14 

Johnson, Uwe :  Karsch und andere Prosa. Nachwort von Walter Maria Guggenheimer. Berlin: Suhrkamp 1964.  102p paperback with red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, dj spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, previous owner's signature on ffep, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117849  £7 

Eich, G�nter :  Botschaften des Regens: Gedichte. Berlin: Suhrkamp 1963.  58p paperback with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117845  £8 

Hesse, Hermann :  Stufen: alte und neue Gedichte in Auswahl. Berlin: Suhrkamp 1961.  238p cloth with yellow dj, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar, minimale Lagerspuren, Einband und Innenteil einwandfrei PKM 117839  £20 

Petzoldt, Richard :  Franz Schubert: 1797 - 1828, Sein Leben in Bildern. Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut 1955.  39p + 48 p pictorial brown hardback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, seht gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117836  £8 

Nagel, Willibald :  Johannes Brahms. Stuttgart: Engelhorn 1923.  164p sm yellow cloth, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, programme of music festival from 1926 and newspaper cut outs used as a bookmark laid in, VG, sehr sch�n erhaltenes Exemplar, Einband etwas verschmutzt, Innenteil einwandfrei, Programm zum Brahms-fest 1926 und Zeitungsausschnitte als Lesezeichen eingelegt PKM 117835  £12 

Fontane, Theodor :  Gedichte: 18. - 20. Auflage, mit einem Bildnis. Stuttgart: Cotta 1913.  418p blue suede with gilt lettering, spine sunned and white where suede has rubbed off, engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, all edges fresh gilt, some foxing on frontisp and title page, beautiful gilt patterened endpapers, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit Wildledereinband, R�cken stark verf�rbt, sehr sch�ne vergoldete Vorsatzbl�tter und Goldschnitt, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117834  £16 

Steinm�ller, Paul :  Trosteinsamkeit: Wander-Weisen. Stuttgart: Greiner & Pfeiffer 1920?.  51p orig card covers, spine worn and partially detached, pages clean and unmarked, good condition, sch�nes Exemplar, R�cken ist teilw. eingerissen und lose, die Bindung ist trotzdem noch gut, Seiten leicht nachgedunkelt aber unmarkiert, Frakturschrift, 1.-50. Tausend PKM 117833  £11 

Riemann, R :  Gotth. Ephr. Lessing. Leipzig: Reclam 1930?. (Dichter-Biographien) 102p small cream hardback, frontispiece, minor shelfwear, head of spine slightly worn, previous owner's signature on ffep, faint pencil marks on a few pages, binding firm, VG, sch�nes Exemplar mit Abbild Lessings, einige Bleistift-Markierungen im Innenteil PKM 117817  £8 

Mies, Paul :  Stilmomente und Ausdrucksstilformen im Brahms'schen Lied. Leipzig: Breitkopf & H�rtel 1923.  147p sm green orig card covers, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, foot of spine slightly torn and sunned, pages clean and unmarked, roughcut pages, binding firm, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken leicht eingerissen und ausgeblichen, Seiten unmarkiert und unbeschnitten PKM 117810  £25 

Moser, Hans :  Geschichte der deutschen Musik, Vol 1: von den Anf�ngen bis zum Beginn des Drei�igj�hrigen Krieges. Zweite durchgesehene Auflage. Stuttgart: Cotta 1921.  518p hardback with beautiful floral ornaments and cream cloth spine, minor shelfwear to covers, corners sl bumped, faint foxing on endpapers, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, music scores, envelope with stamps from 1924 used as bookmark, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit ornamentaler Verzierung, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117808  £25 

Moser, Hans :  Geschichte der deutschen Musik, Vol 2, zweiter Halbband: Vom Auftreten Beethovens bis zur Gegenwart. Stuttgart: Cotta 1924.  518p hardback with beautiful floral ornaments and cream cloth spine, minor shelfwear to covers, corners sl bumped, faint foxing on endpapers, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, music scores, newspaper cutting from 1933 used as bookmark, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit ornamentaler Verzierung, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert, enth�lt Zeitungsausschnitt von 1933 als Lesezeichen PKM 117807  £25 

Schirn, Martin :  Identit�t und Synonymie: Logisch-semantische Untersuchungen unter Ber�cksichtigung der sprachlichen Verst�ndigungspraxis. Stuttgart: Frommann 1975.  260p orange paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken ausgebliche, Innenteil einwandfrei PKM 117784  £24 

Strecker, Bruno :  Beweisen: Eine praktisch-semantische Untersuchung. Dissertation zur Erlangung des Grades eines Doktors der Philosophie der Eberhard-Karls-Universit�t T�bingen. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1976.  157p cream card covers, minor shelfwear to covers, marginal pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit einigen Bleistifteintragungen und geringen Lagerspuren PKM 117782  £25 

Seeger, Harald ; Zuleeg, Hans :  Aktuelle Texte 3: Zwischen gestern und morgen, Mann und Frau, Jugend, Im Alter, Randgruppen. Stuttgart: Klett 1982.  136p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, illustrations, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, keine Markierungen, wie neu PKM 117781  £8 

Nossack, Hans Erich :  Die schwache Position der Literatur: Reden und Aufs�tze. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1967.  177p paperback with red dustjacket, minor shelfwear to covers and spine, very few pencil marks to pages, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, geringe Bleistiftmarkierungen PKM 117779  £10 

Baasch, Karen ; N�rnberger, Helmuth :  Oswald von Wolkenstein. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1986.  158p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG+, ausgezeichnetes Exemplar, keine Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117778  £12 

Busch, Wilhelm :  Der Fuchs. Die Drachen. Zwei lustige Sachen. M�nchen: Bassermann 1938.  38p hardback with cream dustjacket, small tear on dj and spine, minor shelfwear, previous owner's siganture on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG, sch�nes Exemplar mit vielen sw Zeichnungen, Seiten einwandfrei, Schutzumschlag etwas eingerissen PKM 117776  £30 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Spuk: Die schwarze Maske, Schauspiel, Herrenritt, Ein Satyrspiel. Berlin: Fischer 1930.  100p grey hardback, minor shelfwear to sl dusty covers, corners very slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117769  £22 

Andres, Stefan :  Die Verteidigung der Xanthippe: Zw�lf Geschichten. M�nchen: Piper 1960.  69p sm blue hardback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, sl musty odour, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117766  £9 

Williams, E C :  Deutsche Geschichte vom Wiener Kongress bis zur Gegenwart. Dritte Auflage. (= Geschichtsbuch f�r die Mittelstufe, Teil 4, Ausgabe B, vorwiegend f�r Ausserpreussen). Leipzig: Teubner 1929. (Teubners Geschichtliches Unterrichtswerk f�r h�here Lehranstalten) 184p blue cloth, spine torn, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, ffep detached but present, many b&w plates and maps, VG, Ausgabe in gutem Zustand, Buchr�cken ist etwas lose, Ecken sind leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117764  £7 

Pinnow, Hermann :  Deutsche Geschichte von den Anf�ngen bis zum Westf�lischen Frieden. Sechste Auflage. ( = Geschichtsbuch f�r die Mittelstufe, Teil 2 Bl, Ausgabe B, vorwiegend f�r Ausserpreussen). Leipzig: Teubner 1930. (Teubners Geschichtliches Unterrichtswerk f�r h�here Lehranstalten) 192p blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates and maps, VG, Ausgabe in sehr gutem Zustand, lediglich die Ecken sind leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117763  £10 

Pinnow, Hermann :  Deutsche Geschichte vom Westf�lischen Frieden bis zum Wiener Kongress. Vierte Auflage. ( = Geschichtsbuch f�r die Mittelstufe, Teil 3 B, Ausgabe B, Vorwiegend f�r Au�erpreu�en) Leipzig: Teubner 1930. (Teubners Geschichtliches Unterrichtswerk f�r h�here Lehranstalten) 104p blue cloth, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, ffep starting to detach, binding still firm, many b&w plates and maps, VG, Ausgabe in sehr gutem Zustand, lediglich die Ecken sind leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117762  £8 

Kluge, Friedrich ; G�tze, Alfred :  Etymologisches W�rterbuch der deutschen Sprache. Sechzehnte Auflage. Berlin: de Gruyter 1953.  933p heavy blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding still firm, VG, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117756  £22 

Findeisen, Kurt :  Hausbuch s�chsischer Dichtung: aus zehn Jahrhunderten mitteldeutscher Kultur unter besonderer Ber�cksichtigung der zeitgen�ssischen Dichter, mit Dichterbildnissen, Handschriften und anderen Literaturdokumenten. Leipzig: Mitteldeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft 1928.  367p black cloth with gilt lettering, spine half detached, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, many b&w plates, embroidered bookmark 'Halt im Ged�chtnis Jesum Christ' included, good condition, sch�nes Exemplar, leider ist der Buchr�cken teilweise gel�st, Seiten unmarkiert, gesticktes Buchzeichen liegt bei PKM 117755  £17 

Francke, Kuno :  Die Kulturwerte der deutschen Literatur in ihrer geschichtlichen Entwicklung, Vol 1: Die Kulturwerte der deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters. Berlin: Weidmann 1910.  293p beige cloth, covers sl dusty, minor shelfwear, spine yellowed, marginal pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, VG, sch�nes Exemplar mit leichten Abriebspuren, einige Seiten mit leichten Bleistiftmarkierungen PKM 117752  £16 

Witkop, Philipp :  Die deutschen Lyriker von Luther bis Nietzsche, Vol 1: zweite ver�nderte Auflage von Luther bis H�lderlin. Leipzig: Teubner 1921.  271p cream hb with pink cloth corners and spine, corners slightly bumped, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, previous owner's signature on ffep, faint marginal pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, good condition, sch�nes Exemplar mit leichten Abriebspuren, wenige Bleistiftmarkierungen im hinteren Teil des Buches PKM 117751  £16 

Claus, Horst :  Studien zur Geschichte des deutschen Fr�hnaturalismus: Die deutsche Literatur vo 1880-1890. Halle: Akademischer Verlag 1933.  100p brown card covers, minor shelfwear to covers, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Buchr�cken und Bindung etwas abgenutzt, Seiten jedoch einwandfrei PKM 117749  £20 

R�hl, Hans :  Aus Bekenntnis und Dichtung des Naturalismus: Ein Hilfsbuch f�r h�here Schulen. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer 1930. (Deutschkundliche B�cherei) 63p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, previous owner's signature on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Innenteil einwandfrei, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117748  £8 

Walzel, Oskar :  Deutsche Dichtung der Gegenwart. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer 1925. (Deutschkundliche B�cherei) 55p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, marginal pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, VG, sch�nes Exemplar mit sehr geringen Lagerspuren und einigen Bleistiftmarkierungen auf den Seiten PKM 117746  £10 

:  Dichter des 18. Jahrhunderts. Berlin: Roldenbourg 1920?. (Deutsche Gedichte) 75p grey card covers, frontispiece, spine slightly yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, nachgedunkelter R�cken, Seiten einwandrei PKM 117745  £10 

Merker, Paul [Ed]:  Deutsche Idyllendichtung 1700-1840: Nach stilgeschichtlichen Gesichtspunkten ausgew�hlt von Dr. P. Merker. Berlin: Junker 1934. (Literarhistorische Bibliothek) 103p beige card covers, small tears on spine, previous owner's signature on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken leicht nachgedunkelt und mit kleinen Rissen, Innenteil einwandfrei PKM 117744  £15 

Sommerfeld, Martin :  Deutsche Barocklyrik: Nach Motiven ausgew�hlt und geordnet. Berlin: Junker 1929. (Literarhistorische Bibiliothek) 189p beige card covers, corners slightly bumped, spine worn and tape-repaired, previous owner's signature on half titel, very few pencil marks to pages, binding weak, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Bindung ist etwas lose, R�cken wurde geklebt, wenige Bleistiftmarkierungen im Innenteil PKM 117743  £20 

Bergengruen, Werner :  Badekur des Herzens: Ein Reisef�hrer von Werner Bergengruen. Leipzig: Breitkopf & H�rtel 1933.  259p paperback with yellow illustrated dustjacket, cover of dj detached but intact, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, sl fraying to foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sch�nes Exemplar mit altersbedingten Lager und Gebrauchsspuren, Umschlaggestaltung von Biermann, leider lose, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117741  £15 

Wehrli, Max :  Detusche Barocklyrik. Basel: Schwabe 1945. (Sammlung Klosterberg) 235p hardback with cream dustjacket, dj with some shelfwear and tape-repaired, pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, bis auf Gebrauchsspuren am Schutzumschlag, einige Bleistiftmarkierungen auf Seiten PKM 117739  £12 

Wilbrandt, Adolf :  H�lderlin/ Reuter. Mit vier Bildnissen. Berlin: Hoffmann 1896. (Geisteshelden) 155p green cloth, spine slightly sunned, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, some b&w plates, VG, sehr sch�nes Exemplar mit mehreren Abbildungen. Einband weisst leichte Lagerspuren auf, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117733  £15 

Fierz, J�rg :  Goethes Portr�tierungskunst in "Dichtung und Wahrheit". Leipzig: Huber 1945. (Wege zur Dichtung) 100p paperback with yellow paper dustjacket, minor shelfwear to covers and edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, pages uncut, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren am Umschlage, Innenteil einwandfrei, keine Markierungen PKM 117728  £20 

Krogmann, Willy :  Das Friederikenmotiv in den Dichtungen Goethes: Eine Motivanalyse. Berlin: Ebering 1932. (Germanische Studien) 147p brown card cover, corners bumped, spine torn, faint pencil markings on a few pages otherwise pages clean and unmarked, sl weak inner hinges, picture of Goethe on extra sheet, good condition, Heftzustand ok, Bindung etwas lose PKM 117725  £15 

Sommerhalder, Hugo :  Herder in B�ckeburg als Deuter der Geschichte. Leipzig: Huber 1945. (Wege zur Dichtung) 125p large paperback with yellow paper dustjacket, dj slightly sunned, minor shelfwear to covers and edges, sl fraying to foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, pages uncut, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Umschlag am Fuss leich eingerissen und nachgedunkelt, Innenteil einwandfrei, Seiten unmarkiert, unbeschnittenes Exemplar PKM 117723  £20 

Vietor, Karl :  Probleme der deutschen Barockliteratur. Leipzig: Weber 1928. (Von deutscher Poeterey) 93p beige card covers, hand-written title on spine, covers sl sunned, previous owner's signature on half title, faint pencil marks to a few pages, personal note from 1936 on separate letter, book block detached from covers but overall in good condition, Exemplar in gutem Zustand, der Buchblock ist leider losgel�st vom Umschlag, Bindung trotzdem intakt, einige Bleistiftmarkierungen im Innenteil PKM 117722  £16 

Markwardt, Bruno :  Geschichte der deutschen Poetik, Vol 1: Barock und Fr�haufkl�rung. Berlin: de Gruyter 1937. (Grundriss der germanischen Philologie) 457p brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, head of spine bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit einigen Abriebspuren am Einband, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117717  £15 

Auerbach, Berthold :  S�mtliche Schwarzw�lder Dorfgeschichten, vierter Band. Stuttgart: Cotta 1900.  585p yellow hardback, corners slightly bumped, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn and darkened, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, good condition, gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit einigen Gebrauchs- und Lagerspuren, Bindung sehr gut, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117716  £13 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Goethe's Hermann und Dorothea. Mit acht Bildern in Lichtdruck nach den Original-Oelgem�lden von Arthur Freiherr von Ramberg, und Text-Zeichnungen von Wilhelm Weimar. Jubil�umsausgabe. Berlin: Grote 1896.  67p large quarto red cloth, beautiful copy with elaborate floral pattern in gilt, green, red and brown on front cover, all edges fresh gilt, corners bumped, head and foot of spine torn, neat inscription on ffep in black ink from 1903, b&w plates, illustrations, pages with floral frame along edges, hardly any foxing, binding firm, pages clean, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 117672  £42 

Clarke, G H ; Murray, C J :  A Grammar of the German Language. Cambridge University Press 1906.  404p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, slight cracked hinge, otherwise very good condition PKM 117671  £23 

Lieberwirth, Rolf :  �ber die Glosse zum Sachsenspiegel. (= Sitzungsberichte der s�chsischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Leipzig, Vol 132, no 6) Berlin: Akademie 1993.  16p orange card covers, hardly used, VG+ PKM 117644  £8 

March, Richard :  Heinrich von Kleist. Cambridge: Bowes 1954. (Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought) 60p sm cloth with blue patterned dustjacket, corners very slightly bumped, previous owner's signature on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 117593  £15 

Heine, Heinrich :  Heinrich Heine: Gesammelte Werke, Eingeleitet von Bertha Badt-Strauss, Vols 1 - 2. Berlin: Voegels 1928. (Adler Klassiker) 475p 455p brown cloth with gilt lettering, vols 1 - 2, overall slightly worn and rubbed,a few pencil marks to pages, binding firm, overall very good condition, beide B�nde gut erhalten, wenige Bleistiftmarkierungen, Einband und Goldpr�gung am R�cken weist Abnutzungsspuren auf PKM 117587  £17 

Thoma, Herbert :  Althochdeutsche Glossen zum alten Testament: Genesis - Deuteronomium - Numeri - Josue - Judicum. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1975.  28p blue paperback, includes a type-written vita of author, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit schreibmaschinen geschriebenem Lebenslauf des Autors PKM 117579  £35 

Jacoby, Michael :  Wargus, vargr 'Verbrecher' 'Wolf': eine sprach- und rechtsgeschichtliche Untersuchung. Uppsala: Almqvist 1974. (Studia Germanistica Upsaliensia) 141p yellow paperback, rough cut edges most pages uncut, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit unbeschnittenen Seiten, unmarkiert PKM 117578  £25 

Seitter, Walter :  Das politische Wissen im Nibelungenlied: Vorlesungen. Berlin: Merve 1987?.  216p white paperback, slightly warped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, minimal verzogen, Seiten einwandfrei ohne Markierungen PKM 117568  £25 

Wolfzettel, Friedrich [Ed]:  Artusrittertum im sp�ten Mittelalter: Ethos und Ideologie, Vortr�ge des Symposiums der deutschen Sektion der Internationalen Artusgesellschaft vom 10. - 13. November 1983 im Schloss Rauischholzhausen (Universit�t Giessen). Giessen: Schmitz 1984. (Beitr�ge zur deutschen Philologie) 203p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar, geringste Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und einwandfrei PKM 117563  £35 

Ertzdorff, Xenja von ; Wynn, Marianne [Eds]:  Liebe - Ehe - Ehebruch in der Literatur des Mittelalters: Vort�ge des Symposiums vom 13. Bis 16. Juni 1983 am Institut f�r deutsche Sprache und mittelalterliche Literatur der Justus Liebig-Universit�t Giessen. Giessen: Schmitz 1984. (Beitr�ge zur deutschen Philologie) 173p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei ohne Markierungen PKM 117562  £25 

Heise, Ursula ; Maier, Rudolf [Eds]:  Gedichte: Von den Anf�ngen bis zur Gegenwart, Erweiterte Ausgabe des Lesesbuchs A11 (Lyrik). Stuttgart: Klett 1990. (Geschichte der deutschen Literatur) 163p blue paperback, slight scratch on back cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, teacher copy, VG, sehr gut erhaltene 1. Auflage, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117561  £10 

Heise, Ursula ; Maier, Rudolf ; Steinbach, Dietrich [Eds]:  Gedichte: Von den Anf�ngen bis zur Gegenwart. Erweiterte Ausgabe des Lesebuchs A11 (Lyrik). Stuttgart: Klett 1989. (Geschichte der deutschen Literatur) 344p blue cloth, endpapers with reproduction of manuscript, corners slightly bumped, front board sl bent, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, index, 1st ed, VG, sehr gut erhaltene 1. Ausgabe, Kanten leicht abgestosse, Innenteil einwandfrei, keine Markierungen PKM 117560  £35 

Schwob, Anton [Ed]:  Editionsberichte zur mittelalterlichen deutschen Literatur: Beitr�ge der Bamberger Tagung "Methoden und Probleme der Edition mittelalterlicher deutscher Texte" 26.-29. Juli 1991. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1994. (Litterae) 358p orange A4 sized limp cloth, corners of cover sl bent, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w charts, illustrations and musical scores, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Ecken etwas gebogen, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117515  £40 

Wolf, A :  Heldensage und Epos: Zur Konstituierung einer mittelalterlichen volkssprachlichen Gattung im Spannungsfeld von M�ndlichkeit und Schriftlichkeit. T�bingen: Narr 1995. (ScriptOralia) 461p green hardback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Kanten etwas abgestossen, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117505  £20 

Kuhn, Hugo ; Stackmann, Karl ; Wuttke, Dieter [Eds]:  Kolloquium �ber Probleme altgermanistischer Editionen: Referate und Diskussionsbeitr�ge, Marbach am Neckar, 26. Und 27. April 1966. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1968.  180p cream paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhalten, Buchr�cken ist leicht nachgedunkelt, Seiten sind einwandfrei ohne Markierungen PKM 117499  £20 

Zatloukal, Klaus [Ed]:  P�chlarner Heldenliedgespr�che: Das Nibelungenlied und der mittlere Donauraum. Wien: Fassbaender 1990. (Philologica Germanica) 193p red paperback, very minor shelfwear to edges, corners of spine slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117492  £30 

Reichert, Hermann ; Ebenbauer, Alfred [Eds]:  Helden und Heldensagen: Otto Gschwantler zum 60. Geburtstag. Wien: Fassbaender 1990. (Philologica Germanica) 564p red paperback, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, frontisp, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Umschlag ist etwas abgenutzt, Seiten sind einwandfrei PKM 117490  £35 

Schmidt-Wiegand, Ruth :  Mark und Allmende: Die "Weisth�mer" Jacob Grimms in ihrer Bedeutung f�r eine Geschichte der deutschen Rechtssprache. Marburg: Elwert 1981. (Schriften der Br�der Grimm-Gesellschaft) 33p brown card covers, printed on yellow paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w diagrams and maps, VG+, exzellentes Exemplar, Brauner Druck auf gelbem Papier, minimale Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117479  £17 

Reichert, Hermann [Ed]:  Heldensage und Rekonstruktion: Untersuchungen zur Thidrekssaga. Wien: Fassbaender 1992. (Philologica Germanica) 67p red paperback, faint water stain on front cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, blasser Fleck auf Buchdeckel, erscheint ungelesen, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117478  £20 

H�gberg, Ake :  Der Vokalismus der Stammsilben in Johannes Marienwerders "Leben der heiligen Dorothea von Montau". Lund: Gleerup 1981. (Lunder Germanistische Forschungen) 139p red paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, geringe Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117472  £20 

Sch�ller, Robert :  Seifrits "Alexander": Form und Gehalt einer historischen Utopie des Sp�tmittelalters. Wien: Praesens 1997.  179p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages sl waved due to overstrong binding, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichter Produktionsfehler (Seiten leicht gewellt), keine Markierungen, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117469  £20 

Kornbichler, Thomas [Ed]:  Klio und Psyche. Pfaffenweiler: Centaurus 1990. (Geschichte und Psychologie) 224p grey paperback, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, as new, VG, ausgezeichneter Zustand, lediglich geringe Gebrauchsspuren an Unterseite PKM 117466  £8 

Hoffmann, Werner :  Das Nibelungenlied: Grundlagen und Gedanken zum Verst�ndnis erz�hlender Literatur. Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1987.  136p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, 1st ed, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar der 1. Auflage, minimale Lagerspuren auf Umschlag, keine Eintr�ge oder Stempel, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117464  £8 

Hares, R J ; Clemmetsen, C G :  Der Deutsche Aufsatz. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1991.  84p blue limp cloth, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, VG PKM 117456  £12 

Lutz, Eckart Conrad [Ed]:  Mittelalterliche Literatur im Lebenszusammenhang: Ergebnisse des Troisieme Cycle Romand 1994. Freiburg: Universit�tsverlag 1997. (Scrinium Friburgense) 480p cloth with gilt lettering, cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, several b&w plates, index, VG+, Einwandfreies Exemplar ohne jegliche Gebrauchsspuren, keine Stempel oder Markierungen, Schutzumschlag weist kleine Abnutzung auf PKM 117453  £80 

Pfister, Silvia :  Parodien astrologisch-prophetischen Schrifttums: 1470 - 1590, Textform - Entstehung - Vermittlung - Funktion. Baden-Baden: Koerner 1990. (Saecula Spiritalia) 648p large red paperback, sm tear to hinge of front cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Deckel kaum sichtbar eingerissen PKM 117450  £120 

H�bner, Gert :  Frauenpreis: Studien zur Funktion der laudativen Rede in der mittelhochdeutschen Minnekanzone, Vols 1 - 2. Baden-Baden: Koerner 1996. (Saecula Spiritalia) 570p green paperback, set of 2 volumes, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, on: Meinloh von Sevelingen, Dietmar von Aist, etc, very minor shelf wear to edges, almost as new, VG+, exzellent erhaltene Ausgabe in 2 B�nden, keine Fehler oder Gebrauchsspuren PKM 117449  £170 

Manyoni, Angelika :  Langzeilentradition in Walthers Lyrik. Bern: Lang 1980. (Germanic Studies in America) 126p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar, keine Gebrauchsspuren PKM 117448  £28 

Rehm, Ulrich :  Bebilderte Vaterunser-Erkl�rungen des Mittelalters. Baden-Baden: Koerner 1994. (Saecula Spiritalia) 339p pink paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, minor shelfwear to edges, almost as new, VG+, ausgezeichneter Zustand, minimale Gebrauchsspuren PKM 117447  £68 

Mommsen, Katharina [Ed]:  Herrschaft im Hochmittelalter: Essays zu einem Sonderproblem der �lteren deutschen Literatur. Bern: Lang 1980. (Germanic Studies in America) 180p yellow cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG, sch�nes Exemplar mit Goldpr�gung auf R�cken und Deckel, minimale Gebrauchsspuren PKM 117446  £46 

Hildegard von Bingen ; Riethe, Peter [Ed]:  Das Buch von den Steinen. Salzburg: M�ller 1979.  103p cloth black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, VG+, tadelloses Exemplar, Schutzumschlag weist minimale Gebrausspuren auf PKM 117445  £17 

Wisbey, Roy :  Marvels of the East in the Wiener Genesis and in Wolfram's Parzival. London: Institute of Germanic Studies 1973. (Essays in German and Dutch Literature) 41p grey card cover, minor shelfwear, signature of author on cover, reprint, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 117443  £8 

Brackert, H ; Kern, Peter ; Moelleken, W ; Schnell, R W et al:  Sp�tmittelalterliche Epik. (= Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologie, Sonderheft) Berlin: Hayn 1974.  233p paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, various contributors, VG, sehr gut erhaltene Ausgabe, Titelbanderole intakt, Seiten tadellos PKM 117440  £20 

Bin Gorion, Micha Josef [Ed]:  Die Sagen der Juden: Mythen, Legenden, Auslegungen. Berlin: Schocken 1935.  787p brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor white stain to front board and spine, pages clean and unmarked, page marker, binding firm, index, VG, Sehr sch�nes Exemplar, bis auf weissen Kratzer einwandfrei PKM 117417  £25 

Jessel, Lisa :  Die Egerer Marienklage der Prager Handschrift XVI G 33, Band 2: Edition und Untersuchung. Stuttgart: Heinz 1987. (Stuttgarter Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 113p yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, page 59 loose, binding otherwise firm, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, bis auf lose Seite einwandfrei PKM 117415  £40 

Pfeiffer, Franz ; Bartsch, Karl [Ed]:  Walther von der Vogelweide. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1880. (Deutsche Classiker des Mittelalters)  PKM 117413  £15 

Spriewald, Ingeborg [Ed]:  All mein Gedanken, die ich hab: Deutsche Lieder des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts. Berlin: Union 1982.  460p cloth with red dustjacket with gilt lettering, dj slightly torn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren auf Schutzumschlag, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117411  £26 

Jones, William :  From Eels to Cypress Twigs: The Changing Role of the German Lexicographer. An Inaugural Lecture. London: Royal Holloway 1994.  25p green stapled booklet, previous owner's signature on title page, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 117408  £8 

Baasch, Karen :  Die Crescentialegende in der deutschen Dichtung des Mittelalters. Stuttgart: Metzler 1968. (Germanistische Abhandlungen) 249p hardback with cream dustjacket, slightly torn dj, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, kleiner Riss im Schutzumschlag, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117405  £28 

Hagenau, Bernd ; J�schke, K-U [Eds]; Teicher, Peter [Ed]:  Hartmann Schedels Weltchronik: Eine Ausstellung in der Universit�ts- und Landesbibliothek Saarbr�cken. Saarbr�cken: Universit�tsdruckerei 1995.  39p white stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, signature of author J�schke on half title, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, gut erhaltene Ausstellungsschrift mit pers�nlicher Widmung von Kurt-Ulrich J�schke PKM 117399  £12 

Mayer, Hartwig :  Althochdeutsche Glossen: Nachtr�ge./ Old High German Glosses: A Supplement. Toronto University Press 1974?.   PKM 117398  £13 

Mandeville, John ; Gr�mmer, Gerhard [Ed]:  Von seltsamen L�ndern und wunderlichen V�lkern: Ein Reisebuch von 1356. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1986.  228p hardback with yellow dustjacket, frontispiece, corners very slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, 1st ed, VG, sehr sch�n erhaltene 1. Ausgabe mit vielen Illustrationen PKM 117394  £12 

G�ller, Karl Heinz [Ed]:  Sp�tmittelalterliche Artusliteratur: Ein Symposion der neusprachlichen Philologien auf der Generalversammlung der G�rres-Gesellschaft Bonn 25.-29 Septmeber 1982 . Paderborn: Sch�ningh 1984. (Beitr�ge zur englischen und amerikanischen Literatur) 160p blue & white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltene broschierte Ausgabe, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117392  £45 

Greve, Uwe :  Einigkeit und Recht und Freiheit: Kleine Geschichte des Deutschlandliedes. Hamburg: SWG 1982.  20p stapled pb, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 117358  £7 

Cholevius, L :  Die bedeutendsten deutschen Romane des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts: Ein Beitrag zur deutschen Literatur. Leipzig: Teubner 1866.  408p blue marbled hardback with sl faded gilt lettering on spine, coarse cloth corners and spine, minor shelfwear, floral design to endpapers, previous owner's signature in neat ink on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 1st ed, very well preserved, VG PKM 117347  £60 

Spriewald, Ingeborg :  Literatur zwischen H�ren und Lesen: Wandel von Funktion und Rezeption im sp�ten Mittelalter. Fallstudien zu Beheim, Folz, Sachs. 1st Edition. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1990.  275p cloth with black dustjacket, slightly torn, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 12 b&w plates, index, appendix, VG PKM 117345  £14 

Walther von der Vogelweide :  In dieser Welt geht's wundersam: Die Gedichte. Texte, Vers�bertragung und Gedichtfolge nach der Ausgabe von Hubert Witt. Mit einer Einf�hrung von Ursula Schulze. M�nchen: Winkler 1984.  357p cloth with cream dustjacket, frontispiece, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, appendix, VG PKM 117344  £11 

Asher, John ; Smits, Kathryn [Eds]:  Reimw�rterbuch zum Guoten Gerhart Rudolfs von Ems. Hildesheim: Olms 1975. (Mittelhochdeutsche Reimw�rterb�cher) 56p orange card covers, spine sl sunned, pages clean, VG+ PKM 117328  £12 

Hartmann von Aue :  Der arme Heinrich: Mittelhochdeutscher Text und �bertragung. Auf der Grundlage der Textedition von Helmut de Boor durchgesehen, neu �bertragen, mit Anmerkungen und einem Nachwort versehen. Frankfurt: Fischer 1985.  127p pb, pages sl yellowing but nice and clean, bibliography, chronological table, VG PKM 117251  £12 

Simrock, Karl [Ed]:  Das Nibelungenlied. �bersetzt von Dr Karl Simrock. Dritte Auflage. Stuttgart: Cotta 1843.  382p brown marbled hardback with cloth spine, gilt bands on covers, spine and covers a little rubbed, corners bumped and showing, green enpapers with gilt stars, paper on front inner board torn due to book plate removal, previous owner's ink inscription ' Oxford '30 ' on ffep, some foxing throughout, clear print, binding firm, a little worn but nice copy PKM 117231  £42 

Stifter, Adalbert :  Vermischte Schriften, Vol 2. Herausgegeben von Johannes Aprent. Leipzig: Amelang 1880?.  328p green embossed cloth with elaborate fresh gilt ornaments on front cover and spine, corners sl bumped, enpapers seem from later date, previous owner's sm ink signature on ffep, very faint foxing on a few pages, otherwise pages clean and fresh, binding tight, Vol 2 only, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 117196  £18 

:  Anthologie der deutschen Epigrammen-Dichter von 1650 - 1850, Vols 1 - 3. Hildburghausen: Bibliographisches Institut 1860?. (National-Bibliothek der deutschen Classiker) 188p 222p 191p 222p 220p 221p sm black blindstamped cloth, set of 3 vols, spines of Vols 2 and 3 detaching but present, spine of Vol 1 tape-repaired, weak inner hinges, ex libris Muriel Bradbrook and Girton College bookplate with cancelled stamp on front inner board, some foxing to some pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding tight, ex lib copies in need of attention PKM 117182  £18 

Neumann, John ; Matthias, Hanns :  Erziehung in Deutschland: Eine Dokumentation �ber Flagellomanie in Deutschland. M�nchen: H�nscheid 1969.  125p pb dj, 'begrenzte Subskriptionsauflage No 00491', early sado-masochism, b&w illustrations, pages clean, VG PKM 117173  £26 

Pilchowski, Robert :  Hadidjah. Berlin: Holle ?1940.  79p sm hb, bookplate 'Heimatgr�sse dem feldgrauen Kameraden zur Wintersonnenwende 1941' on fron inner board, pages clean, firm binding, very well preserved, VG PKM 117140  £36 

Rysen, Adam :  Rechnung auff der Linien unnd Federn/ Auff allerley Handtierung. Hannover: Vincentz 1978.  144p sm cream cloth, fresh copy, hardly used, reprint of original from 1525, Frakturschrift, VG+ PKM 117120  £20 

L�f, Sylvia ; Mallberg, Ingrid ; Rosenthal, Dietrich :  Vier L�nder - eine Sprache: Die Deutsche Demokratische Republik. London: Longman 1970.  61p large pb, many b&w illustrations, pages clean, VG PKM 117111  £12 

Fletcher, R B :  Treffpunkt K�ln. Illustrated by Lucien Lowen. London: Methuen 1963. (Methuen Twentieth Century Texts) 90p blue pb, text in German, illustrations, German - English glossary, appendix with questions on text comprehension in German, hardly used, VG PKM 117105  £16 

Schuler, Peter-Johannes :  Grundbibliographie mittelalterliche Geschichte. Stuttgart: Steiner 1990. (Historische Grundwissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen) 198p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, sm tear to spine, tables, appendix, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 116994  £25 

Beuys, Joseph :  Energy Plan for Western Man: Joseph Beuys in America. New York: Four Walls Eight Windows 1990.  hardback with dustjacket, VG, highlighting to a few pages PKM 116954  £12 

Gottfried von Strassburg :  Tristan, erster Theil. Herausgegeben von Reinhold Bechstein. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1869. (Deutsche Classiker des Mittelalters) 314p sm brown marbled hardback with leather spine and gilt lettering, beautiful copy, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, Eton College stamp on ffep, 1st ed?, covers sl rubbed, corners bumped, some foxing to a few pages, binding tight, clear print, pages nice and clean, Vol 2 only, hardly used ex lib copy PKM 116930  £12 

Wolfram von Eschenbach :  Parzival und Titurel, zweiter Theil. Herasugegeben von Karl Bartsch. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1871. (Deutsche Classiker des Mittelalters) 314p sm brown marbled hardback with leather spine and gilt lettering, beautiful copy, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, Eton College stamp on ffep, 1st ed?, covers sl rubbed, corners bumped, some foxing to a few pages, binding tight, clear print, pages nice and clean, Vol 2 only, hardly used ex lib copy PKM 116929  £17 

Rollett, Hermann :  Die Goethe-Bildnisse. Biographisch-kunstgeschichtlich dargestellt von H Rollett. Mit 78 Holzschnitten, 8 Radierungen von W Unger und 2 Heliogravuren. Wien: Braum�ller 1883.  xii 311p large quarto brown hardback with leather spine and corners, externally worn copy, corners and spine rubbed, head and foot of spine sl torn, corners showing, binding weakening, faint foxing on just a few pages, otherwise pages fresh and clean, engravings with tissue guards, illustrations PKM 116905  £36 

Gerok, Karl :  Brosamen: Noch ein Jahrgang Evangelien-Predigten nebst einigen Gelegenheitsreden. Stuttgart: Greiner & Pfeiffer 1888.  viii 691p brown cloth with leather spine and corners, elaborate gilt ornaments on spine and corners, spine sl rubbed but gilt still nice and clear, frontsip with tissue guard, some foxing to endpapers, title page and frontisp, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, marbled edges, in excellent condition for its age, VG PKM 116875  £26 

Kienzle, Robert :  Tausend Jahre Stadt Verden. Verden 1985.  334p thick paperback, many illus, excellent fresh copy, VG+ PKM 116772  £18 

Becker, Fritz :  Das Kochbuch aus Berlin. Gesammelt, aufgeschrieben und ausprobiert von F Becker. M�nster: H�lker 1976.  143p large blue cloth with decorative striped pattern, illustrations, sm grease stains characteristic of any good cook book, VG PKM 116721  £15 

Church, Alfred ; Brodribb, William ; Tacitus :  Agricola and Germania of Tacitus with a Revised Text, English Notes, and Map. London: Macmillan 1926. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 92p red cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, fold-out maps, extensive pencil marks to some pages, index, still very good condition PKM 116680  £9 

Nachtweh, Alwin :  The Wende Museum. A Museum and Archive of the Cold War. Culver City 2005?.  28p letter format, many colour illus, as new PKM 116564  £10 

Spalteholz :  Handatlas der Anatomie des Menschen. Erster Band. Leipzig: Hirzel 1939.  309p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116555  £20 

Stahl, E L :  Heinrich von Kleist's Dramas. Oxford: Blackwell 1961. (Modern Language Studies) 145p cloth, dustjacket stained, interior fine condition PKM 116456  £10 

Kaufmann, Uri :  J�disches Leben heute in Deutschland. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1993.  214p white card cover, many illus, as new PKM 116436  £14 

Smith, Graham [Ed]:  Taste and Travel 1815 - 1900: Britannia Italia and Germania. Edinburgh University Press 2001. (VARIE Occasional Papers) 191p black paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 116292  £14 

Paravicini, Werner :  German Historical Institute London. The 2003 Annual Lecture. Fact and Fiction St Patrick's Purgatory and the European Chivalry in the Later Middle Ages. London: German Historical Institute 2003.  48p red stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 115956  £9 

Rilke, Rainer Maria :  Sonnets to Orpheus. Second Edition, Second Impression. London: Hogarth 1949.  174p cloth with grey dustjacket, ex library, jacket chipped and fell apart, german text with english translation, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 115919  £10 

Knowles, L C A :  Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century. France, Germany, Russia, and the United States. London: Routledge 1948.  368p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115544  £9 

Henderson, William Otto :  The Industrial Revolution on the Continent. Germany, France, Russia. 1800-1914. First Edition. London: Cass 1961.  288p cloth with yellow dustjacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115540  £22 

Willst�tter, Richard :  Aus meinem Leben. Von Arbeit, Mu�e und Freunden. Weinheim: Verlag Chemie 1949.  453p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115527  £28 

Massing, Paul :  Rehearsal for Destruction. A Study of Political Anti-Semitism in Imperial Germany. New York: Fertig 1967.  341p navy cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115378  £13 

Hugo's Language Institute [Ed]:  German Reading simplified: A collection of amusing anecdotes, interesting & instructive paragraphs, extracts from newspapers and historical works, etc, with copious foot-notes, rendering a dictionary unnecessary. London: Hugo's Language Institute 1937?. (Hugo's Simplified Series) 111p iv cloth, sl musty odour, pages clean, VG PKM 114969  £10 

Reimann, Hans :  Vergn�gliches Handbuch der deutschen Sprache. Berlin: Kiepenheuer 1932.  429p sm cloth, covers dusty and a little spotty, pages clean, firm binding, previous owner's signature' Cairo 1947' on title page, VG PKM 114968  £12 

:  The Hohenzollerns through German Eyes. London: Hutchinson 1917.  32p stapled card covers A4 format, collection of b&w caricatures with German and English text, slightly dusty copy, pp 14 - 18 detached but complete, binding losening, 9p newspaper article ' Tales of Three Nations, nine cartoons by Max Beerbohm' from the Manchester Guardian Weekly, 1st June 1923, laid in, pages clean, VG PKM 114967  £35 

Wohmann, Gabriele :  Passau, Gleis 3. Gedichte. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1984.  126p harback, one corners sl bumped, first ed, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 114966  £14 

K�ufer, Hugo Ernst ; Schr�er, Rolfrafael [Eds]:  Sie schreiben zwischen Goch und Bonn: Bio-bibliografische Daten, Fotos und Texte von 61 Autoren. Wuppertal: Hammer 1975.  246p hb, illustrations, clean pages, VG PKM 114965  £8 

:  Der Hamburger Musikant, Teil A - B. Vom 3 - 6. Schuljahr; vom 7. Schuljahr ab. Wolfenb�ttel: M�seler 1952.  160p 192p set of 2 vols, blue and red hard covers with cloth spine, previous owner's signature on ffep, illustrations, musical scores, pages clean, VG PKM 114964  £15 

Knorr-Anders, Esther :  Kossmann. K�ln: Braun 1978.  263p blue paperback, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114877  £5 

Nortz, Ernst :  Die Mietskaserne. Stuttgart: Frauenfeld 1982.  319p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114876  £15 

Bungert, August :  West-�stliche Rosen. Lieder. F�r eine Singstimme mit Pianoforte. Op. 24. Leipzig: Peters 1900?.  approx 300p brown leather, 5 bands gilt lettering, boards detached, worn and soiled boards, may have minor pencil markings, ex library, good condition PKM 114804  £44 

Brenkmann, C :  Hossfeld's New Practical Method for Learning the German Language. London: Hirschfeld 1931.  401p green cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding weak, hinges cracked, index, good condition PKM 114714  £10 

Steinberg, S H :  A Short History of Germany. Cambridge University Press 1944.  304p cloth with white/purple dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114698  £9 

Witte, W :  Modern German Prose Usage. First Edition. London: Methuen 1937.  167p cloth with yellow/brown dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, spine browned, very good condition PKM 114641  £22 

Breul, Karl [Ed]:  The Romantic Movement in German Literature. Illustrative Texts-Prose and Verse. Cambridge: Heffer 1927.  505p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114640  £11 

Mussolini, Benito ; Forzano, G :  Hundert Tage. (Campo di Maggio). Drei Akte in neun Bildern. Leipzig: Zsolnay 1933.  140p white paperback, cover and end papers chipped and browned, cover detached, otherwise in good condition PKM 114637  £24 

Eberhard, Johann :  Johann Augst Eberhards Synonymisches Handw�rterbuch der Deutschen Sprache. Leipzig: Grieben 1889.  943p brown cloth boards with brown leather spine, 4 bands, spine worn and nearly detached, hinges cracked, boards rubbed, pages unmarked, signature to front end paper, good condition PKM 114636  £40 

Nicholls, Anthony :  German Historical Institute. The 2004 Annual Lecture. Always Good Neighbours, Never Good Friends? Anglo-German Relations 1949-2001. London: German Historical Institute 2004.  43p red paperback, very good condition PKM 114635  £8 

Stokoe, F W :  German Influence in the English Romantic Period 1788-1818 with Special Reference to Scott, Coledirge, Shelley and Byron. Cambridge University Press 1926.  202p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 114627  £13 

Treptow, Otto :  John Siberch, Johann Lair von Siegburg. Cambridge University Press 1970. (Cambridge Bibliographical Society, Monographs) xii 73p card covers, plates & illus, VG: Siegen printer the first printer of Cambridge University Press PKM 114588  £8 

Hager, Werner [Ed]:  M�nster in Westfalen. M�nchen: Deutscher Kunstverlag 1990?. (Westf�lische Kunst) 68p large hb dj, many b&w plates, clean pages, VG PKM 114436  £12 

Tobinsky, Uli :  Yellow Cab. K�ln: Emons 1988. (K�ln Krimi) 156p pb, hardly used, VG+ PKM 114434  £15 

Sch�tzing, Frank :  Mordshunger. K�ln: Emons 1996. (K�ln Krimi) 255p pb, hardly used, VG PKM 114430  £16 

Guillebaud, C W :  The Works Council. A German Experiment in Industrial Democracy. Cambridge University Press 1928.  305p brown/maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, index, very good condition PKM 114428  £13 

Gottwald, Christoph :  T�dlicher Kl�ngel. K�ln: Emons 1984.  142p pb, minor shelfwear to corners, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 114402  £20 

Gottwald, Christoph :  Lebensl�nglich Pizza. K�ln: Emons 1986. (K�ln Krimi) 144p pb, hardly used, VG+ PKM 114400  £16 

Nussb�cher, Gernot :  Johannes Honterus. Sein Leben und Werk im Bild. Budapest: Kriterion 1974.  142p brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114394  £8 

Schr�ter, Friedrich ; Thiele, Richard :  Lessings Hamburgische Dramaturgie. Ausgabe f�r Schule und Haus. Halle: Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses 1895.  viii 535p blue cloth with leather spine and corners, spine rubbed, corners sl bumped, original paper covers bound in, pages clean, firm binding, very well preserved, VG PKM 114370  £12 

Brady, Robert :  The Spirit and Structure of German Fascism. London: Gollancz 1937.  383p black paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114337  £9 

Suss, Wilhelm :  Fiat Review of German Science 1939-1946. Pure Mathematics. Part 2. Office of Military Government for Germany 1948. (Fiat Review of German Science) 265p brown paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 114188  £17 

Brentano, Clemens :  Ponce de Leon: Ein Lustspiel. Bearbeitet von Gustav Grund. Berlin: B�hnenvolksbundverlag 1925. (Das romantische Drama) 187p sm hb with dj, green hb with floral design, previous owner's signature in sm ink on ffep, pages clean, firm binding, head od spine absent, hand written title on spine, VG PKM 114138  £14 

Strich, Fritz :  Dichtung und Zivilisation. M�nchen: Meyer & Jessen 1928.  vii 248p large brown cloth, fresh gilt decoration on cover and spine, clean pages, VG PKM 114137  £15 

Borinski, Karl :  Lessing, Vols 1 - 2. Mit zwei Bildnissen. Wittenberg: Ziemsen ?1900. (Geistesleben) ix 196p xi 230p green cloth, 2 vols bound into one, sm stain on front cover, 2 frontisp, pages clean, firm binding, VG PKM 114135  £15 

Stendel, Wolfgang [Ed]:  Erz�hl noch was: 300 kleine Geschichten. Gesammelt von W Stendel. Leipzig: Rohmkopf 1937.  243p sm yellow cloth, illustrated cover sl dusty, selection of stories from Niedersachsen, deutsche Mitte, Osten, Frankenland, Alemannenland and Donauraum, clean pages, binding firm, VG PKM 114129  £18 

Kluckhohn, Paul ; Mills, G H S :  Die deutsche Romantik. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1924.  286p grey cloth, b&w plates, firm binding, pages clean, VG PKM 114126  £12 

Minor, Jakob [Ed]:  Tieck und Wackenroder. Berlin: Spemann 1890?. (Deutsche National-Litteratur) viii 409p hardback with cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine, corners bumped, some pages detaching but text complete, pages clean, includes: Tieck: Phantasieen �ber die Kunst f�r Freunde der Kunst, and Sternhald: Wanderungen, good PKM 114115  £15 

Heyse, Paul :  Annina. Im Grafenschlo�. Andrea Delsin. Auf der Alm: Neue Novellen von Paul Heyse. Vierte Sammlung, 2. Auflage. Berlin: Hertz 1862.  392p sm 24mo red cloth, elaborate gilt decoration and lettering on cover and spine, spine a little faded, all edges fresh gilt, sm bookseller's stamp on front inner board, very faint foxing, pages clean, clear printing, back inner hinge weak, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 114078  £40 

Rilke, Rainer Maria :  Auguste Rodin, zwei Teile. Mit 28 Vollbildern in Ton�tzung. 3. Auflage. Berlin: Marquardt 1907?. (Die Kunst) 121p sm red leather, spine detached but present, ex libris stamp on front inner board, previous owner's signature in neat ink on ffep, many b&w plates, pages clean, still VG PKM 114070  £18 

Staatliche Museen Berlin :  Sch�tze der Weltkultur von der Sowjetunion Gerettet. The Catalogue of an Exhibition Organised by the Staatliche Museen and Held in the National-Galerie and the Pergamon-Museum. With plates. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 1958.  approx 350p white/brown paperback, spine browned and worn near top/bottom, minor shelfwear to cover, numerous plates, very good condition PKM 113961  £30 

Schreiber, Hermann :  Auf den Spuren der Goten. Second Impression. M�nchen: List 1977.  543p cloth with yellow jacket, near fine condition, one minor tear to top of spine, firm and unmarked PKM 113751  £12 

Kultureller Tonbanddienst :  Inter Nationes. Deutsche Literatur "Die gro�e Szene". Bonn: Inter Nationes 1990?.  22p white stapled booklet, no cover, offprint, last page appears to be stepped on PKM 113720  £5 

Wiesmann, Peter :  Gaudeamus. Studenten- und Wanderlieder von Joseph Viktor von Scheffel. Z�rich: Artemis 1963.  83p white/yellow paperback, slightly rubbed cover, inscription to title page, near fine condition PKM 113690  £17 

Robinson, Austin :  First Sight of Postwar Germany. May-June 1945. Cambridge: Cantelupe 1986.  approx 120p grey paper jacket, title label to front cover, 200 copies printed for private circulation, near fine condition, some pages dog-eared PKM 113681  £100 

Kohl, Horst :  Wegweiser durch Bismarck Gedanken und Erinnerungen. Leipzig: G�schen 1889.  227p maroon cloth boards with leather spine, gilt lettering, corners bumped, fraying to head/foot of spine, otherwise near fine condition, appears unused PKM 113678  £20 

Manassewitsoh, B :  Die Kunst die Arabische Sprache durch Selbstunterricht schnell und leicht zu erlernen. Theoretisch-praktische Sprachlehre f�r Deutsche auf Grammatischer und Phonetischer Grundlage und einem Deutsch-arabischen Glossar. Zweite, neu Bearbeitete Auflage. Leipzig: Hartleben 1900?.  186p green cloth, boards scratched, bumped corners, fraying to top/bottom of spine, very good condition, in german and arabic PKM 113413  £24 

Hansen, Lotte :  Schoff�r Weber und sein Freund. Illustriert von K�te Bernhardt. 1. - 5. Auflage. Berlin: Williams 1933.  107p illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine, corners bumped, illustrations, faint finger smudges on several pages, text clean, sl dusty, VG PKM 113220  £16 

Wallraff, G�nter :  Nachspiele: Szenische Dokumentation. Frankfurt: Edition Voltaire 1968?.  86p pb, 1st ed?, covers sl yellowed, VG PKM 113217  £12 

Ives, Margaret :  The Problem of Identity in German Tragedy between 1770 and 1808. London: English Goethe Society 1966.  59p grey stapled offprint, hardly used, clean pages, VG PKM 113214  £12 

Barlach, Ernst :  Ernst Barlach: Lithographien, Holzschnitte. Stuttgart: Institut f�r Auslandsbeziehungen 1989?.  approx 100p white pb with illustration on front cover, still shrink wrapped and as new, VG+ PKM 113201  £18 

Biesing, Winfried :  Drachenfelser Chronik: Geschichte eines Berges, seiner Burg und seiner Burggrafen. K�ln: Rheinland 1980.  328p large square cloth dj, many b&w illustrations, clean pages, binding firm, VG PKM 113163  £22 

Galli, Anton et al:  Communication Indicators. Part 2: 100 Years of Mass Communication in Germany. Paris: UNESCO 1979. (Communication and Society) 28p orange paperback, ex library with reference numbere taped to spine, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 113153  £18 

Ruville, Albert :  William Pitt. Earl of Chatham. Volume 2. London: Heinemann 1907.  480 purple cloth boards with blue leather spine, 4 bands, gilt lettering, rubbed and worn spine, corners slightly rubbed, foxing to end papers, pages show pencil markings, very good condition PKM 113135  £16 

Br�uer, Rolf et al:  Der Helden Minne, Triuwe und Ere: Literaturgeschichte der mittelhochdeutschen Bl�tezeit. Von einem Autorenkollektiv unter Leitung von Rolf Br�uer. Berlin: Volk und Wissen 1990. (Geschichte der deutschen Literatur) 921p large heavy cloth with illustrated dj, minor shelfwear to edges, maps, b&w illustrations throughout, pages clean, page ribbon, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 113114  £25 

Lampe, Felix :  Berlin und die Mart Brandenburg. Leipzig: Klasing 1930.  119p green/white limp cloth with gilt lettering, inscription by author on front end paper, b/w plates, fold out colour map, very good condition, boards show minor shelfwear PKM 112983  £100 

Witt, Hubert [Ed]; Oswald von Wolkenstein :  Um dieser Welten Lust: Leib- und Lebenslieder des Oswald von Wolkenstein. Aus dem Altdeutschen �bertragen und herausgegeben von H Witt, mit Zeichnungen von Heinz Zander und einem Musikteil von Tilo M�ller-Medek. Leipzig: Insel 1968.  267p large cloth, boxed, b&w illustrations, musical scores, page ribbon, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 112969  £14 

Feitsma, A ; Jappe Alberts, W ; Sj�lin, B :  Die Friesen und ihre Sprache. Bonn: Kulturabteilung der Kgl Niederl�ndischen Botschaft 1987. (Nachbarn) 47p square stapled pb, sl dusty covers, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 112963  £10 

Neumann, Friedrich [Ed]; Hartmann von Aue :  Hartmann von Aue: Gregorius, der gute S�nder. Herausgegeben und erl�utert von F Neumann. F�nfte Auflage. Wiesbaden: Brockhaus 1981. (Deutsche Klassiker des Mittelalters) 259p green pb, hardly used, VG+ PKM 112947  £15 

Lemmer, Manfred [Ed]:  Mutter der Barmherzigkeit: Mittelalterliche deutsche Mirakelerz�hlungen von der Gottesmutter. Ausgew�hlt und aus dem Altdeutschen �bertragen von Manfred Lemmer. Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang 1986.  271p cloth dj, colour illustrations, VG PKM 112939  £10 

Schulte-W�lwer, Ulrich :  Das Niebelungenlied in der deutschen Kunst des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts. Giessen: Anabas 1980. (Kunstwissenschaftliche Untersuchungen des Ulmer Vereins, Verband f�r Kunst- und Kulturwissenschaften) 238p illustrated hardback, 1st ed, extensive bibliography, b&w illsutrations throughout, pages clean, VG+ PKM 112929  £22 

Mulder-Bakker, Antje :  Alexander der Grosse im Chronicon Universale von Frutolf von Michelsberg. (= Alexander de Grote in de Middeleeuwen: Symposium Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek, Groningen 12 - 15 october 1977) Groningen: Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek 1977.  35p yellow sm quarto card covers, typescript, text in German, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 112915  £15 

Roesler, Werner :  Handlungslokalisierung im Kudrunlied: Historische Genealogie oder literarische Typologie? Mit einem Ortsnamenindex und einem Index f�r geographische, topographische und architektonische Begriffe im Kudrunlied. Dissertation. Tampere: Julkaisija 1978. (Ver�ffentlichungen des Instituts f�r Philologie 1 der Universit�t Tampere) 265p heavy sm quarto blue paper covers, 'Dissertation zur Erlangung des Doktorgrades', one-sided typescript, head and foot of spine sl torn, minor shelfwear to edges, illustrations, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 112901  £45 

Tittmann, Julius [Ed]; Grimmelshausen :  Simplicianische Schriften von Hans Jacob Christoph von Grimmelshausen, Theil 1 - 2. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1877. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) xliv 271p xxxiv 311p brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, set of 2 vols, corners sl bumped, head of spine very sl chipped on Vol 2, page ribbon, clear printing, pages clean, firm binding, sl focing on a few pages, VG PKM 112844  £28 

G�nther, Johann Christian :  Gedichte von Johann Christian G�nther. Herausgegeben von Julius Tittmann. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1874. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) lxxiv 264p brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, cover detaching, spine broken, clear printing, some foxing on several pages, otherwise pages clean, firm binding, VG PKM 112840  £10 

Opitz, Martin :  Ausgew�hlte Dichtungen von Martin Opitz. Herausgegeben von Julius Tittmann. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1869. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) lxxx 276p brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners sl rubbed, previous owner's neat ink inscription on ffep, clear printing, page ribbon, pages clean, firm binding, fresh copy, VG PKM 112839  £28 

Goedeke, Karl [Ed]:  Schw�nke des sechzehnten Jahrhunderts. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1879. (Deutsche Dichter des 16. Jahrhunderts) xxxiv 296p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners sl rubbed, foxing on edges and some pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding firm, VG PKM 112829  £16 

Tittmann, Julius [Ed]; Sachs, Hans :  Dichtungen von Hans Sachs, Vols 2 - 3: Spruchgedichte; Dramatische Gedichte. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1870 - 1885. (Deutsche Dichter des 16. Jahrhunderts) xxxiv 264p xlii 269p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering on cover and spine, set of 2 vols, faint stains on front covers, sl foxing, faint marginal pencil markings in introduction, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding firm, VG PKM 112824  £20 

Auerbach, Berthold :  S�mtliche Schwarzw�lder Dorfgeschichten, Vols 1 - 3. Stuttgart: Cotta 1900?.  570p 582p 559p yellow cloth with ornaments on front covers, set of 3 vols, spines detaching, corners sl rubbed, frontisp in Vol 1, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 112811  £15 

Widman, G R :  Fausts Leben: Das �rgerliche und schreckliche Leben des viel-ber�chtigten Erz-Schwarzk�nstlers D Johannis Fausti. Erstlich vor vielen Jahren fleissig beschrieben etc von G R Widman, jetzo aufs neue �bersehen durch Joh Nicolaum Pfitzerum. Berlin: Spemann 1900. (Collection Spemann, Deutsche Hand- und Hausbibliothek) 236p blue blindstamped cloth, title ctd: 'mit neuen Erinnerungen, als nachdenklichen Fragen und Geschichten der heutigen b�sen Welt zur Warnung vermehret', marbled edges, gilt lettering on spine, pages sl yellowed, binding firm, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 112753  £16 

Brentano, Clemens :  Chronika eines fahrenden Sch�lers. Abdruck der ersten Fassung. Mit 7 Bildern von Edward v Steinle und einem Titelbild von J M Beckert v Frank. Zweite Auflage. M�nchen: Parcus 1922?.  142p green cloth with hand written paper label on spine, title page detached but present, previous owner's sm inscription from 1922 on ffep, black & green plates, pages yellowed but clean, well preserved copy, VG PKM 112752  £14 

Imbert, Gilbert ; Regan, Evelyne [Eds]:  Les Droites en France et Fevrier 1934. Toulouse: Les Amis des Archives 1992. (Archives Vivantes) 112p A4 format large paperback, marginal pencil marks to quite a few pages, sl used, uncommon title PKM 112724  £34 

Le Nestour, Paul :  Manuel fran�ais-allemand de correspondance priv�e: Mod�les de lettres / Deutsch-franz�sischer Familien-Briefsteller: Muster von Privatbriefen jeder Art. Stuttgart: Neff 1900?.  178p sm orig limp cloth, blue covers with fresh gilt lettering on front cover, spine sunned, faint stain on cover, binding firm, clean pages, letters in French with the equivalent German version on opposite page, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 112208  £22 

Halbe, Max :  Jugend: Ein Liebesdrama in drei Aufz�gen. 18. und 19. Auflage. Berlin: Bondi 1908.  110p green cloth with Art Nouveau design on front cover, clean pages, binding firm, VG PKM 112199  £12 

Elbe, A v d :  Brausejahre: Bilder aus Weimars Bl�thezeit, Vols 1 - 2. Leipzig: Keil 1910?.  256p 244p beautiful brown embossed cloth, two vols bound into one, elaborate gilt and black ornaments on front cover and spine, endpapers with floral design, sm Dresden bookseller's label on front inner board, sl foxing on several pages, clear printing, sm hole on p 231 but text not affected, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 112182  £28 

Zuckmayer, Carl :  Der fr�hliche Weinberg. Lustspiel in drei Akten. Berlin: Propyl�en 1925.  110p sm fragile paper covers with green illustration and lettering on front, foot of spine sl torn, front cover detached but present, previous owner's signature in neat ink on ffep, clean and roughcut pages, VG PKM 112180  £12 

Ruederer, Josef :  Die Fahnenweihe. Kom�die in 3 Akten. Dritte Auflage. M�nchen: Deutsche Monatshefte 1913.  272p original plain card covers sl frayed along edges, hand-written title on spine, foot of spine torn, previous owner's signature in sm neat ink on half title, almost all pages uncut, clear printing, pages clean, hinges sl weakening,very well preserved copy, VG PKM 112171  £28 

Kopfermann, Hans :  Physics of the Electron Shells. (FIAT: The American Fiat Review of German Science 1939-1946, Vol 12) Petersburg: Leibiger 1950.  171p orig burgundy cloth, VG+, fresh copy, with contributions by W Finkelnburg; Th Forster; J Goubeau; H Hoyer; H Kulenkampff; Max von der Laue; K Schafer; etc PKM 112080  £36 

Heilborn, Ernst :  Deutschlandreisen in alter Zeit. Frankfurt: Societ�ts Verlag 1934.  270p cloth with original yellow illustrated dj, sm Cambridge booksellers label on front inner board, dj sl tornon edges and corners, pages clean, firm binding, plates, very well preserved, VG PKM 112061  £14 

Braun, Volker :  Verheerende Folgen mangelnden Anscheins innerbetrieblicher Demokratie: Schriften. Leipzig: Reclam 1990.  135p brown paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 111749  £10 

Zimmer, Matthias :  Nationales Interesse und Staatsr�son: Zur Deutschlandpolitik der Regierung Kohl, 1982-1989. Paderborn: Sch�ningh 1992. (Studien zur Politik) 269p grey hardback (minor coffee soiling to front cover), clean unused copy, VG+ PKM 111410  £36 

Wehrli, Max :  Geschichte der deutschen Literatur im Mittelalter: Von den Anf�ngen bis zum Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts. (HARDCOVER) Stuttgart: Reclam 1997.  1284p sm yellow hardcover, printed on thin paper, hardly used, VG PKM 111308  £14 

Bode, Dietrich [Ed]:  Deutsche Gedichte: Eine Anthologie. Stuttgart: Reclam 1984.  368p sm cloth with illustrated dj, hardly used, VG PKM 111306  £10 

Prinz, Friedrich :  Grundlagen und Anf�nge. Deutschland bis 1056. M�nchen: Beck 1985. (Neue Deutsche Geschichte) 438p paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, hardly used, VG PKM 111021  £28 

Haverkamp, Alfred :  Aufbruch und Gestaltung, Deutschland 1056-1273. M�nchen: Beck 1984. (Neue Deutsche Geschichte) 356p paperback, minor shelfwear, spine and covers slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, map, hardly used, VG PKM 111020  £10 

Boockmann, Hartmut :  Der Deutsche Orden: Zw�lf Kapitel aus seiner Geschichte. M�nchen: Beck 1981. (Beck'sche Sonderausgaben) 319p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, dj sl sunned, maps, hardly used, VG+ PKM 111013  £20 

Sturlese, Loris :  Die deutsche Philosophie im Mittelalter: Von Bonifatius bis zu Albert dem Gro�en (748-1280). M�nchen: Beck 1993.  439p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 110990  £34 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Pandora. Von Goethe. Mit Erl�uterungen von Dr Fr Strehlke. Separat-Abdruck aus der neuen Ausgabe von Goethe's Werken. Berlin: Hempel 1871.  100p sm blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine breaking, weak inner hinges, sl foxing on endpapers, faint marginal pencil markings on two or three pages, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding still firm, good PKM 110867  £20 

Maurer, K - W [Ed]; Sch�fer, Wilhelm :  Die Anekdoten von Wilhelm Sch�fer. Selections made and edited by K.-W. Maurer. London: Methuen 1938.  xvii 157p cream cloth with red lettering on cover and spine, 1st ed, introduction in English, text in German, sm Cambridge booksellers label on ffep, faint marginal pencil markings on one or two pages, otherwise hardly used, VG PKM 110866  £12 

Headlam-Morley, James :  Bismarck and the Foundation of the German Empire. London: Putnam 1927. (Heroes of the Nations) x 471p plum cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, frontisp, b/w plates, clean pages, clear printing, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 110861  £14 

Sollbach, Gerhard [Ed]:  Das Reisebuch des Ritters John Mandeville. Ins Neuhochdeutsche �bertragen und eingeleitet von G Sollbach. Frankfurt: Insel 1989.  268p sm cloth illustrated dj, first ed, several colour plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110859  £12 

Bauer, Erika :  Wortwahl und Wortvariation in Heinrich Hallers Hieronymus. Heidelberg: Winter 1984. (Germanische Bibliothek) 145p blue card covers, front cover sl rubbed, otherwise almost as new, VG+ PKM 110858  £18 

Heine, Heinrich ; Elliot, Alistair [Transl]:  The Lazarus Poems. Manchester: Carcanet 1979.  79p cloth with black jacket, slightly chipped jacket near the extremities, pages unmarked, owner signature to title page, very good condition PKM 110678  £18 

Frisch, Max :  Triptych. London: Methuen 1981.  96p blue/white paperback, as new, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110632  £10 

Strauss, Gerald [Ed]:  Pre-reformation Germany. London: Macmillan 1972. (Stratum) 452p cloth with white jacket, slightly scratched cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 110083  £16 

DuBruck, Edelgard :  Fifteenth-Century Studies. Stuttgarter Arbeiten zur Germanistik. Stuttgart: Akademischer Verlag 1987.  265p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine condition PKM 110079  £18 

Ker, W P :  Essays on Medieval Literature. New York: Dover 1957.  389p white/black paperback, spine creased, owner inscription to front free end paper, PKM 110068  £12 

Wolfram von Eschenbach ; Passage, Charles [Transl]:  Titurel Wolfram of Eschenbach. New York: Ungar 1984.  220p cloth with purple jacket, scratched jacket, otherwise as new PKM 110067  £26 

Wardale, W L :  German Pronunciation. Edinburgh University Press 1955.  95p blue cloth with gilt decorations, very good condition, spine slightly sunned PKM 110060  £22 

Heinzle, Joachim :  Wandlungen und Neuans�tze im 13. Jahrhundert (1220/ 30 - 1280/ 90). (= Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anf�ngen bis zum Beginn der Neuzeit, Band 2, Teil 2) K�nigstein: Athen�um 1984.  258p cloth dj, b/w plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 109932  £32 

Strupp, Christoph ; Dreisbach, Kai :  German Americana, 1956 - 2005. A Comprehensive Bibliography of German, Austrian, and Swiss Books and Dissertations on the United States. Washington: German Historical Institute 2007. (Reference Guides) very thick volume with pink laminated cover, VG+, as new PKM 109732  £64 

Wolter, Ulf [Ed]:  Rudolf Bahro: Critical responses. New York: Sharpe 1980.  237p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new condition PKM 109311  £32 

Farguharson, John :  Europe from Below: An Assessment of Franco-German Popular Contacts. London: Allen 1975.  218p green cloth, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 109119  £11 

Ternes, Charles-Marie :  R�misches Deutschland: Aspekte seiner Geschichte und Kultur. Mit 100 Textabbildungen und 31 Tafeln. Stuttgart: Reclam 1986.  418p pb, photographic plates, illustrations, VG PKM 108904  £20 

Hein, J�rgen :  Deutsche Anekdoten. Stuttgart: Reclam 1976.  400p cloth, brown paper wrapper with illustration, clean pages, VG PKM 108899  £18 

Petzoldt, Leander [Ed]:  Deutsche Schw�nke. Mit 33 Abbildungen. Stuttgart: Reclam 1979.  412p cloth, brown paper wrapper with illustration, clean pages, illustrations throughout, VG PKM 108897  £18 

Gernentz, Hans Joachim [Ed]:  Ritter, B�rger und Scholaren: Aus Stadtchroniken und Autobiographien des 13. bis 16. Jahrhunderts. �bersetzt und herausgegeben von Hans Joachim Gernentz. Erste Auflage. Berlin: Union 1980.  432p sm cloth illustrated dj only sl rubbed, clean pages, nice copy, first edition, VG PKM 108894  £14 

Schumann, Clara [Ed]:  Robert Schumann: Klavierwerke, Vol 4. Erste mit Fingersatz und Vortragsbezeichnungen versehene instructive Ausgabe, nach den Handschriften und pers�nlicher �berlieferung herausgegeben von C Schumann. Revidierte Ausgabe. Leipzig: Breitkopf & H�rtel 1900?.  163p A4 sized black cloth with blindstamped decoration and fresh gilt lettering on front cover, corners and edges of spine sl rubbed, pretty title page with ornamental design, slight foxing, 'VA 2620', includes sheet music for Humoreske; Zweite Sonate; Nachtst�cke; Faschingsschwank aus Wien; Drei Romanzen; Scherzo, Gigue, Romanze und Fughette, VG PKM 108852  £22 

Stolt, Birgit et al:  Was ist wahr? Eine alte Kontroverse aus textlinguistischer und rhetorischer Sicht. (Akten des 7. Internationalen Germanisten-Kongresses, G�ttingen 1985, Vol 1: Ansprachen, Plenarvortr�ge) T�bingen: Niemeyer 1986.  163p large pb, various contributors, on Jiddische Dichtung im Kampf der Sprachen; Zum Kulturrelativismus in den Geisteswissenschaften; etc, hardly used, VG PKM 108845  £16 

R�ll, Walter ; Bayerd�rfer, Hans-Peter [Eds]:  Auseinandersetzungen um jiddische Sprache und Literatur. J�dische Komponenten in der deutschen Literatur: die Assimilationskontroverse. (= Akten des 7. Internationalen Germanisten-Kongresses, G�ttingen 1985) T�bingen: Niemeyer 1986. (Kontroversen, alte und neue) 265p large green pb, cover faintly sunned, maps, various contributors, hardly used copy, VG+ PKM 108742  £26 

Hudson, William Henry :  Schiller and His Poetry. London: Harrap 1914.  190p grey cloth, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108638  £20 

Ripman, Walter [Collected By]:  The First Book of German Poetry. London: Dent 1929.  103p brown cloth decorated boards, near fine condition except minor shelfwear to boards PKM 108637  £17 

Wieser, Max [Ed]:  Moltkes Briefe aus der T�rkei. Ausgew�hlt und eingeleitet von Max Wieser. Mit einem Bild Moltkes und drei Karten. Hamburg: Deutsche Dichter Ged�chtnisstiftung 1927/1928.  235p brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, 3 German newspaper clippings on Moltke laid in, frontisp, 3 maps, clean pages, inscription on ffep, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 108601  £20 

Wehrli, Max [Ed]:  Deutsche Barocklyrik. Auswahl und Nachwort von Max Wehrli. Z�rich: Manesse 1977. (Manesse Bibliothek der Weltliteratur) 341p sm cloth dj with protective sleeve, Robinson College Cambridge cancelled stamp on ffep and edges, library card and bar code on ffep, illustrations, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 108575  £16 

Wilpert, Gero von :  Die deutsche Gespenstergeschichte: Motiv - Form - Entwicklung. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1994. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) xi 464p sm cloth dj, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108569  £17 

Becker, Winfried ; Christ, G�nter ; Gestrich, Andreas ; Kolmer, Lothar [Eds]:  Die Kirchen in der deutschen Geschichte: Von der Christianisierung der Germanen bis zur Gegenwart. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1996. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) xv 692p sm cloth dj, index, appendices, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108567  £38 

Beck, Hartmut :  Raum und Bewegung: Untersuchungen zu Richtungskonstruktion und vorgestellter Bewegung in der Sprache Wolframs von Eschenbach. Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1994. (Erlanger Studien) 289p pink card covers, very minor shelfwear to covers, pages fresh and without markings, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108560  £48 

Wisbey, Roy :  A Wolframian conjunction: Lotte S Couch 'Sandlauken' and G�nter Grass ' Im Krebsgang'. (=Vir ingenio mirandus: Studies presented to John L Flood, Vo1) G�ppingen: K�mmerle 2003. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 28p stapled offprint, author's inscription on first page, almost as new, VG+ PKM 108551  £12 

Nusser, Peter :  Deutsche Literatur im Mittelalter: Lebensformen, Wertvorstellungen und literarische Entwicklungen. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1992. (Kr�ners Taschenbuchausgabe) xiii 410 sm cloth dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108491  £16 

Haubrichs, Wolfgang ; Vollmann-Profe, Gisela :  Von den Anf�ngen zum hohen Mittelalter, Teil 1 - 2: Versuche volkssprachiger Schriftlichkeit im fr�hen Mittelalter (ca 700 - 1050/ 60); Wiederbeginn volkssprachiger Schriftlichkeit im hohen Mittelalter (1050/ 60 - 1160/ 70). K�nigstein: Athen�um 1986 - 1988. (Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anf�ngen bis zum Beginn der Neuzeit, Vols 1/1 - 1/2) 476p 258p cloth dj, 2 vols, many photographic plates, index, hardly used set, dj very faintly sunned, VG+ PKM 108457  £42 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Goethe und Werther: Briefe Goethe's, meistens aus seiner Jugendzeit, mit erl�uternden Documenten. Herausgegeben von A Kestner. Stuttgart: Cotta 1854.  viii 305p paper covered boards, leather label with gilt lettering on spine, top quarter of spine torn, corners beginning to show, two sm dents in front board, front inner hinge weakening, bookplate of Matthew Arnold on front inner board, engraved frontisp of Charlotte Kestner with tissue guard, foxing on some pages, 3 facsimile letters, silhoutte, well preserved copy PKM 108414  £58 

Janota, Johannes [Ed]:  Methodenkonkurrenz in der germanistischen Praxis. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1993. (Vortr�ge des Augsburger Germanistentags) xiii 275p large green pb, various contributors, Manfred Eikelmann: Sprechweisen und Denkstrukturen des Minneliedes; Volker Mertens: Tristan-Lieder von Chr�tien de Troyes, etc, almost as new, VG+ PKM 108413  £28 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Griselda. Berlin: Fischer 1909.  153p grey hardcover, first edition, floral design and black decorative band to front cover, covers and spine sl sunned, ffep with watermark 'Van Geld' and small inscription, fresh blue page ribbon, pages clean and without foxing, tight binding, very well preserved copy of the first edition PKM 108410  £54 

De Boor, Helmut [Ed]:  Mittelalter: Texte und Zeugnisse. Erster und zweiter Teilband. M�nchen: Beck 1965. (Die Deutsche Literatur, Texte und Zeugnisse.) 1879p cloth dj, boxed set of 2 vols, clean pages, hardly used PKM 108406  £44 

Klatt, Edmund [Ed]:  Muret Sanders Encyclopaedic English German Dictionary Abridged Edition. Part 1: English-German. Berlin 1910.  1067p maroon cloth illustrated hardback, boards slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, slightly dented corners, very good condition PKM 108175  £88 

Tobin, Frank et al; Quak, Arend ; Minis, Cola [Eds]:  Meister Eckhart: Scholasticism, Mysticism, and Poetic Style. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 16, 1981) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1981. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 201p large blue card covers faintly sunned, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Richard Lawson: The Rule of St Benedict in 13th and 14th Century Germany, Conceptual Implications of Lexical Variation; Berta L�sel-Wieland: Ein Beitrag zur Fehde zwischen Wolfram und Gottfried; Otto Zitzelsberger: The Filiation of the Manuscripts of Konrads saga Keisarasonar; etc, some contributions in English, VG+ PKM 107987  £33 

Firestone, Ruth et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Chr�tien's Enide, Hartmann's Enite and Boethii Philosophiae Consolatio. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 26, 1987) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1987. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 199p large blue card covers faintly sunned, fresh & hardly used copy, illustrations, various contributors, also includes Albrecht Classen: der Pfalzgraf hiess da ziehen bass, politische und milit�rische Dichtung des deutschen Sp�tmittelalters; Arend Quak: Zum Paderborner Fragment einer alts�chsischen interlinearen Psalmen�bersetzung; etc, some contributions in English or Dutch, VG+ PKM 107986  £36 

Okken, Lambertus et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Zu Hartmanns Erec. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 34, 1991) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1991. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 220p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Raymond Cormier: Frappier, Eilhart and the Roman de Tristan; Michael Egerding: Konflikt und Krise im Gauriel von Muntabel des Konrad von Stoffeln; C van den Wildenberg-de Kroon: Zur Auff�hrungs-und Lesefunktion deutscher und franz�sischer relig�ser Spiele im Mittelalter; etc, some contributions in English, VG+ PKM 107984  £35 

Peeters, Leopold et al; Langbroek, Erika [Ed]:  The Franks' Casket: A Judeo-Christian Interpretation. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 46, 1996) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1996. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 295p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Erika Langbroek: N�here Betrachtungen zu den Griffelglossen in der Handschrift Salzburg St Peter; R W Fischer: The courtly hero comes to Germany - Hartmann's Erec and the concept of shame; Frederik Kortlandt: The High German Consonant Shift; etc, some contributions in English, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107976  £38 

Classen, Albrecht et al; Langbroek, Erika [Ed]:  J�disch-deutsche Literatur des Mittelalters und der Fr�hneuzeit als Dokumente des Kulturaustauschs: Mit besonderer Beachtung j�disch-deutscher Volkslieder des 16. Jahrhunderts. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 50, 1998) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1998. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 264p large blue pb, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Neil Thomas: The ecumenical idea in Wolfram von Eschenbach revisited; Maria Molinari: Hildebrandslied, neue Perspektiven in der textgeschichtlichen Forschung; Ute Schwab: Archaische Kampfformeln im Rolandslied; etc, some contributions in English, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107970  £36 

Johnson, Peter ; Heinzle, Joachim :  Vom hohen zum sp�ten Mittelalter: Die h�fische Literatur der Bl�tezeit 1160/70 - 1220/30; Wandlungen und Neuans�tze im 13. Jahrhundert 1220/30 - 1280/90. (Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anf�ngen bis zum Beginn der Neuzeit, Bd.II 1-2) T�bingen: Niemeyer 1994-1999.  xi 465p viii 209p heavy white paperbacks, set of 2 vols, minor shelfwear to covers, otherwise hardly used, black-and white plates, VG PKM 107953  £40 

Batts, Michael [Ed]:  Alten Welten - neue Welten: Akten des 9. Kongresses der Internationalen Vereinigung f�r germanische Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft (IVG). Vols 1 - 3. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1996.  94p 282p 290p large green paperbacks, set of 3 books, includes Ansprachen, Plenarvortr�ge, Abstracts, a little shelfwear to covers, otherwise fresh and almost as new, VG PKM 107925  £45 

Nijdam, Han et al; Langbroek, Erika [Ed]:  The Loss of Old Friesian h in Initial Consonant Clusters. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 51, 1999) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1999. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 310p heavy blue pb, fresh & hardly used copy, contains also Petrus Tax: Hartmanns Gregorius; Beate Weifenbach: Zur Bedeutung der K�lner Inkunabel aus dem Jahre 1493 f�r die Drucktradition von Haimonskindertexten in Deutschland; Martin Schubert: Zielsprache Mittelhochdeutsch; Brinker-von der Heyde, Claudia: Hagen - ein Held mit vielen Gesichtern; etc, some contributions in English, VG+ PKM 107875  £38 

Gellinek, Christian ; Rockwood, Heidi :  H�ufigkeitsw�rterbuch zur deutschen Prosa des 11. Und 12. Jahrhunderts. Nach der Ausgabe von Friedrich Wilhelm, programmiert von Martin Saunders and Andrew Olivenbaum. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1973.  xv 82p white pb, cover and spine a bit dusty, pages sl yellowed but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 107809  £14 

Aigner, C [Ed]:  Der M�nch von Salzburg: Die weltliche Dichtung. Uebertragen von C W Aigner. Ausgabe der mittelalterlichen Texte von Franz Viktor Spechtler. Salzburg: M�ller 1995.  247p cloth with illustrated dj, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107808  £20 

Appuhn, Horst :  Einf�hrung in die Ikonographie der mittelalterlichen Kunst in Deutschland. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1979.  viii 130p white pb, 32p black and white plates, covers sl durty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107766  £12 

Beyer-Fr�hlich, Marianne :  Die Entwicklung der deutschen Selbstzeugnisse. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1970. (Deutsche Literatur, Reihe Deutsche Selbstzeugnisse) 276p cloth, gilt lettering on spine, special edition, 2 faint scratches on front cover, appendix, pages nice and clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107697  £20 

Borst, Arno [Ed]:  Das Rittertum im Mittelalter. Studienausgabe. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1989.  500p sm blue pb, minor shelfwear to covers, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107694  £32 

Goheen, Jutta :  Mensch und Moral im Mittelalter: Geschichte und Fiktion in Hugo von Trimbergs 'Der Renner'. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1990.  x 207p yellow pb, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107693  £14 

Scholz, Manfred :  Zum Verh�ltnis von M�zen, Autor und Publikum im 14. und 15. Jahrhundert: Wilhelm von �sterreich, Rappoltsteiner Parzifal, Michel Beheim. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1987.  xi 198 red pb, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107692  £28 

Haas, Alois :  Todesbilder im Mittelalter: Fakten und Hinweise in der deutschen Literatur. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1989.  vi 299p grey cloth, bibliography, appendix, spine and edges very faintly sunned, hardly used, VG PKM 107691  £38 

Pauler, Roland :  Die deutschen K�nige und Italien im 14. Jahrhundert: Von Heinrich VII bis Karl IV. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1997.  vii 336p cloth with blue illustrated dj, appendix, illustrations, chronological table, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107364  £36 

Battenberg, Friedrich :  Herrschaft und Verfahren: Politische Prozesse im mittelalterlichen R�misch-Deutschen Reich. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1995.  x 251p cloth yellow dj, appendix, index, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107362  £45 

Seidel, Kurt Otto ; Schophaus, Renate :  Einf�hrung in das Mittelhochdeutsche. Wiesbaden: Athenaion 1979. (Studienb�cher zur Linguistik und Literaturwissenschaft) 223p brown pb with white band, tables, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107360  £14 

Vorderstemann, J�rgen [Ed]:  Johann Hartliebs Alexanderbuch: Eine unbekannte illustrierte Handschrift von 1461 in der hessischen Landes- und Hochschulbibliothek Darmstadt (Hs 4256). Mit Abbildungen und einem neuen Handschriftenverzeichnis. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1976. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 48p large yellow pb with illustrated sl dusty cover, includes 34p facsimile of original script, index, inscription by J Vorderstemann on front endpaper, hardly used, VG PKM 107348  £36 

Leyser, K J :  Mediaeval Germany and Its Neighbours, 900-1250. London: Hambledon 1982.  304p yellow paperback, as new condition, flawless PKM 107233  £46 

Aichholzer, Doris :  Wildu machen ayn guet essen. Drei mittelhochdeutsche Kochb�cher: Erstedition, Uebersetzung, Kommentar. Bern: Peter Lang 1999. (Wiener Arbeiten zur Germanischen Altertumskunde und Philologie) 454p heavy pb with illustrated cover, frontisp, first edition, illustrations, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107225  £110 

Fischer, Steven :  Das Somniarium: Ein mittelalterliches Traumbuch. Bern: Peter Lang 1989.  133p white pb, cover very faintly sunned, author insription on front endpaper, many illustrations, VG+ PKM 107223  £18 

Strelka, Joseph ; Jungmayer, J�rg [Eds]:  Virtus et Fortuna: Zur deutschen Literatur zwischen 1400 und 1720. Festschrift fur Hans-Gert Roloff zu seinem 50. Geburtstag. Bern: Peter Lang 1983.  638p heavy blue pb, frontisp, sl shelfwear to cover, almost as new, VG+ PKM 106965  £42 

Schiewer, Hans-Jochen [Ed]:  Forschungsberichte zur Germanistischen Medi�vistik. Bern: Peter Lang 1997. (Jahrbuch f�r Internationale Germanistik) 267p pink PAPERBACK, hardly used, VG+ PKM 106960  £46 

Berghahn, V R :  Modern Germany: Society, Economics and Politics in the 20th Century. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1982.  326p maroon cloth, first edition, ex lib, no jacket, spine with gilt lettering, half detached, corners slightly dented, cover show minor signs of wear, few dog-eared pages, pencil marks, binding firm, good condition PKM 106897  £20 

Lenau, Nikolaus :  Lenaus Werke, Vols 1 - 2. Herausgegeben von Carl Hepp. Kritisch durchgesehene und erl�uterte Ausgabe. Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut ca 1900.. (Meyers Klassiker-Ausgaben) xcvi 367p 468p brown embossed cloth, set of 2 vols, gilt on spine, decorative endpapers, marbled edges, frontisp with protective tissue sheet, neat full 2 page quill inscription between title page and preface of Vol 1, firm binding, clean pages, in excellent condition PKM 106579  £32 

Mann, Thomas :  Tristan: Sechs Novellen von Thomas Mann. Achte Auflage. Berlin: Fischer 1909.  264p blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, cover a little grubby, neat quill inscription from 1910 on title page, page ribbon, edges of spine sl rubbed, a few foxing spots on title page, small tear in ffep, otherwise very well preserved, clean pages, PKM 106575  £92 

Storm :  Gedichte. F�nfte vermehrte Auflage. Berlin: Paetel 1875.  211p 252p 2 vols in one, 8vo brown cloth, fresh gilt decoration on cover and spine, all edges gilt, page ribbon detached but included, old sticker 'Buchbinderei Leipzig' on inside of back board, ink inscription on ffep and title page, top and bottom of spine sl rubbed, a little foxing on endpapers and approx 14 pages, otherwise a lovely book in VG condition PKM 106569  £120 

Steinle, Walter :  Friedrich Nietzsche und der moderne Atheismus. Stuttgart: Steinkopf 1981. (Steinkopf B�cherei) 127p pb, hardly used, VG+ PKM 106508  £20 

Fontane, Theodor :  C�cilie. K�ln: Atlas ca 1955.  183p orange cloth, spine sl faded, pages yellowed PKM 106506  £8 

Wagner, Richard :  Dramatische Werke. Zweiter Band: Der Ring der Nibelungen. Leipzig: Meulenhoff 1914.  xv 413p sm white cloth, gilt illustration on sl grubby cover, top edges gilt, includes Rheingold, Walk�re, Siegfried, G�tterd�mmerung, illustrations, VG PKM 106505  £14 

Heine, Heinrich :  Reisebilder. F�nfte Auflage. Vols 1 - 4. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1856.  4 vols bound in 2, green quarter cloth, vi 316p viii 303p 406p viii 327p gilt lettering on spine, marbled edges, Vol 1: Theil 1 and 2: Die Heimkehr; Die Nordsee, Vol 2: Theil 2 and 3: Italien; Die Stadt Lukka, corners a little bent, boards show a few speckled stains, hinges breaking, foxing on most pages, text still fresh and binding firm, name in quill on front endpaper PKM 106317  £148 

Engel, J J :  Herr Lorenz Stark: Ein Charaktergem�lde. Zweite Auflage. Berlin: Myliussische Buchhandlung 1806.  399p quarter leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering and red leather label on spine, top end of spine torn, water damage to front end paper up to p 29, ink inscription from July 1890 on half title, tight binding, in v good condition PKM 106232  £90 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Die versunkene Glocke: Ein deutsches M�rchendrama. Berlin: Fischer 1902..  175p sm blue cloth, beautiful edition, illustration and gilt title on cover, beautiful ornamented gilt endpapers, fresh gilt edges, clean pages, tight binding, ribbon marker, VG PKM 106231  £10 

Fontane, Theodor :  Stine. Zweite Auflage. Berlin: Fontane 1890.  175p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, floral illustration on cover, ornamental endpapers, 1st ed, bookbinder Fritzsche, corners and edges of spine sl rubbed, sm faint pencil insription on endpaper, marbled edges, binding tight, pages clean, in excellent condition PKM 106230  £210 

Paver, Chloe :  Refractions of the Third Reich in German and Austrian Fiction and Film. Oxford University Press 2007. (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) 174p hardback, black dj, new copy, fine condition, biography, index PKM 106222  £28 

Lewis, Michael :  Heidegger and the Place of Ethics. New York: Continuum 2005. (Continuum Studies in Continental Philosophy) 212p blue and white glossy hardback, fine condition, new book, index PKM 106064  £38 

Ebbatson, Roger :  Heidegger's Bicycle. Interfering with Victorian Texts. Brighton: Sussex Academic Press 2006.  172p paperback, illustrated cover, green rear board, fine state, new copy, index PKM 106026  £10 

Bethmann Hollweg, Theodor :  Betrachtungen zum Weltkrieg. Vol 2 Only Wahrend des Krieges. Berlin: Hobbing 1922.  boards with white dustjacked ages and dusty, VG PKM 105815  £14 

K�stner, Erich :  Als Ich ein Kleiner Junge War. London: Harrap 1966.  272p cream cloth hardback, very good ex lib copy, text in german, general light wear, otherwise a perfectly good reading copy PKM 105594  £10 

Schneider, Peter :  Vati. Manchester University Press 1993. (German Texts) 117p red and yellow paperback, text in german, introductions in english, ex lib, usual markingings, otherwise very good, a little bent, but clean and unmarked, an excellent text PKM 105588  £44 

Frisch, Max :  Don Juan Oder Die Liebe Zur Geometrie. London: Methuen 1979.  117p black paperback, ex lib, stamps etc, otherwise near fine condition PKM 105586  £20 

David, Jakob :  Verst�rte Zeit. Erz�hlungen. G�ttingen: Wallstein 1990.  333p blue cloth hb, ex lib, usual stamps, inscription front endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 105579  £10 

Gotthelf, Jeremias ; Storm et al:  Three Eerie Tales from 19th Century German. New York: Ungar 1975.  272p hardback with dj, very good condition, some internal stamps, otherwise internally excellent, unmarked, well bound, dj scuffed to extremities PKM 105571  £140 

Haller, Johannes :  France and Germany. The History of One Thousand Years. London: Constable 1932.  311p small black hardback, spine beginning to fray a little, previous owner�s inscription on front endpaper, very good overall condition PKM 105497  £12 

Jackson, Paul :  DDR: Das Ende eines Staates. Manchester University Press 1994. (Manchester German Texts) paperback, ex lib, VG+ PKM 105208  £8 

[Heine, Heinrich]; Reeves, Nigel :  Heinrich Heine: Poetry and Politics. Oxford University Press 1974.  xi 209p large pb, monograph on one of the German Romantics, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 105181  £12 

Green, V H H :  Luther and the Reformation. London: Batsford 1964.  208p hardback with dj, ex lib, VG PKM 104950  £7 

Gaius Iulius Caesar :  Caii Julii Caesaris Commentarii de Bello Gallico. Ed. W G Rutherford. Oxford: Parker 1902. (Oxford Pocket Classics) 235p blue cloth, small format, minor some pencil notes in text PKM 104896  £14 

Guillemin, Henri :  La Capitulation de Paris (= Les Temps Modernes, no 162) Paris: Les Temps Modernes 1959.  single issue of journal, VG+ PKM 104859  £12 

Feller, F E :  Nuovo Dizionario Portatile Italiano-Inglese e Inglese-Italiano. London: Mudie's Select Library 1890?.  391p small brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, very good condition, no date, pages clean, light foxing to endpapers, first edition, PKM 104433  £10 

Weisgerber, Leo :  Die Namen der Ubier. Opladen: Westdeutscher Verlag 1968.  479p hardback with grey dustjacket, excellent condition, dj a little grubby, book itself near new PKM 104413  £40 

Jaros, Karl :  Jesus von Nazareth. Geschichte und Deutung. Mainz: Zabern 2000.  381p hardback with black illustrated dustjacket, text in german, dj a little worn, book itself excellent, pages as new, VG+ PKM 104411  £20 

Jirku, Anton :  Die Ausgrabungen in Pal�stina und Syrien. Halle: Niemeyer 1956.  120p orange cloth hardback, excellent condition, cover very slightly scuffed at extremities, internally clean, crisp, well bound PKM 104378  £10 

Toc�k, Anton :  Limes Romanus Konferenz Nitra. Vortr�ge Herausgegeben als Sonderband. Bratislava: Slovenske Akad�mie Vied 1959.  151p hardback with brown dustjacket, dj in fair condition, edges badly worn, book itself in excellent condition PKM 104307  £24 

Schnatz, Helmut :  Tiefflieger �ber Dresden? Legenden und Wirklichkeit. Weimar: B�hlau 2000.  204p paperback, brand new, still in plastic wrapper PKM 104299  £18 

Schnatz, Helmut :  Tiefflieger �ber Dresden? Legenden und Wirklichkeit. Weimar: B�hlau 2000.  204p paperback, excellent condition, mark on page ends othewise as new PKM 104297  £16 

Brandt, Klaus :  China. Bronzen und Keramik. Stuttgart: Linden-Museum 1975.  96p white paperback, excellent condition, b/w illustrations throughout. PKM 104290  £6 

Hansel, Alix :  Heinrich Schliemanns Sammlung Trojanischer Altertumer. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 2004.  91p green hardback, text in german, fine condition, photographs, added bonus of envelope of relevent postcards PKM 104262  £30 

Hess, Robert :  Raccolta R. H. Aus Einer Privaten Antikensammlung. Basel: Birkh�user 1963.  approx 100p hardback, excellent condition, light wear to cover, pages clena, tight binding, 70p beautiful photo section PKM 104249  £8 

Seiler, Guido :  Prapositionale Dativmarkierung Im Oberdeutschen. Stuttgart: Steiner 2003. (Zeitschrift fur Dialektologie und Linguistik) 283p white and maroon paperback, fine condition as new, in German PKM 103819  £36 

Raugh, Irmengard ; Carr, Gerald [Eds]:  New Insights in Germanic Linguistics I. New York: Lang 1999. (Berkeley Insights in Linguistics and Semiotics) 260p black hardcover, fine condition as new, Berkeley Insights in Linguistics and Semiotics Number 33, contains 14 papers by various authors. PKM 103814  £28 

Lameli, Alfred :  Standard und Substandard. Regionalismen im Diachronen Langsschnitt. Stuttgart: Steiner 2004.  272p white and brown paperback, slight staining on front board, otherwise untouched and as new, text in german, diagrams, figures PKM 103704  £36 

Toll, Hans :  Allerlei Jooks, dargeboten von der Stadtsparkasse Hannover. Hannover: Stadtsparkasse 1972.  80p small paperback with orange cover, VG PKM 102688  £10 

Schrader, Otto :  Sprachvergleichung und Urgeschichte. linguistisch-historische Beitrage zur Erforschung des indogermanischen Altertums. 3rd Edition. Jena: Costenoble 1907.  557p red cloth, ex lib, very good clean copy PKM 101956  £20 

Mirbt, Carl :  Quellen zur Geschichte des Papsttums und des r�mischen Katholizismus. Vierte Auflage, verbessert und wesentlich vermehrt. T�bingen: Mohr 1924.  xxii 650p half cloth, index, chronology of Popes, list of sources, VG+, no faults PKM 101778  £16 

Overy, R J :  The Nazi Economic Recovery 1932 - 1938. London: Macmillan 1986. (Studies in Economic and Social History) 76p white paperback, card cover, as new PKM 101155  £6 

Balk, Theodor :  Das Verlorene Manuskript. Mexico: Editorial El Libro Libre 1943.  308p first edition in original paper covered boards, no dustjacket, text clean but with some challenges to binding: Binding broken before halftitle (spine detaching from bookblock but outside intact) also sewing yielding / opening around p 81. PKM 101130  £50 

Kaplowitt, Stephen :  The Ennobling Power of Love in the Medieval German Lyric. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1986. (University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures) 212p blue hardback, as new, silver lettering to spine and front cover, notes, bibliog, index of names, VG PKM 100302  £16 

Knodel, John :  The Decline of Fertility in Germany, 1871-1939. Princeton University Press 1974.  306p brown hardback, ex-lib, bright gilt lettering to a spine bumped to head and foot along with cover corners, minor shelf-wear scuffing to cover, binding sturdy, internally clean pages and clear text as new, apparantly untouched, VG. PKM 100133  £18 

Markovits, Andrei :  The Politics of the West German Trade Unions. Strategies of class and interest representation in growth and crisis. Cambridge University Press 1986.  599p hardback, first edition, ex-lib, dustjacket in excellent condition, green binding pristine minus slight bump to foot of spine, light pencil marginalia to initial pages, otherwise bright and clean, VG+. PKM 100072  £32 

Sperber, Manes :  Germans and Jews (New German Critique, Special Issue) Milwaukee: Wisconsin University 1980.  Single issue of this journal, cover sl aged, VG with papers by Sperber, Amery, Oelsner, Diner, Yago-Jung, Breines etc PKM 99785  £12 

Krispyn, Egbert :  Anti-Nazi Writers in Exile. Athens: Georgia University Press 1978.  200p hardback with dj, name on endpaper, VG PKM 99779  £10 

Reum, Albrecht :  Petit Dictionnaire De Style a L'Usage Des Allemands. Leipzig: Weber 1910.  696p grey cloth, ex lib, first edition, cover scuffed, spine poor, tape to title page, pages clean, PKM 99566  £20 

Allemann, Beda :  Zeit und Geschichte im Werk Kafkas. G�ttingen: Wallstein 2002.  254p hardback with dustjacket, library stamp. As new PKM 99337  £10 

Unwerth, Wolf von ; Siebs, Theodor :  Geschichte der deutschen Literatur bis zur Mitte des elften Jahrhunderts. (= Grundriss der deutschen Literaturgeschichte 1). Berlin: de Gruyter 1920.  ix 261p sl faded green hardcover, very faint pencil markings on a few pages, VG PKM 99332  £6 

Spechtler, Franz :  Der M�nch von Salzburg: ich bin du und du bist ich. Lieder des Mittelalters. Auswahl, Texte, Worterkl�rungen Franz V Spechtler, Ubersetzungen Michael Korth, Ubertragungen und Rhythmisierung der Melodien Johannes Heimrath und Michael Korth. M�nchen: Heimeran 1980.  199p beige illustrated hardcover, musical charts and illustrations, VG PKM 99329  £10 

Bauer, Barbara [Ed]:  Melanchthon und die Marburger Professoren (1527-1627) Marburg 1999. (Schriften der Universit�tsbibliothek Marburg) 2 vols in paperback, 955p, nice fresh comprehensive set, errata inserted, VG+ 3818502668 PKM 99320  £40 

American Friends Service Committee :  Refugee Facts. A Study of the German Refugee in America. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee 1939.  24 pages clean paper cover, excellent well preserved copy, Illus by Pictorial Statistics Inc, VG+ PKM 99304  £48 

Novotny, Miloslav [Ed]:  �ivot Bo�eny Nemcov�. Zivot Bozeny Nemcove: dopisy a dokumenty. 4: Dve leta persekuce (1853-1854) Ed. Miloslav Novotny. Prague: Ceskoslovensky spisovatel 1956.  366p hardback cloth with dustjacket present (sl worn), tape to dj, plates in back, a very well preserved copy of a rare title PKM 99295  £120 

Hertz, Deborah :  Jewish High Society in Old Regime Berlin. Yale University Press 1988.  299p hardback with white dustjacket, VG+ PKM 99214  £14 

Lepenies, Wolf :  Wissenschaftskolleg - Institute for Advanced Study - zu Berlin 1989 - 1990. Berlin 1990.  booklet with grey cover, VG PKM 98117  £8 

K�psell, Regina :  Das Institut f�r Geschichte der Medizin, 1973 - 1990. Berlin: Freie Universit�t 1990.  88p paperback, VG+ PKM 98115  £12 

H�nem�rder, Christian :  Das Institut f�r Geschichte der Naturwissenschaften, Mathematik und Technik der Universit�t Hamburg, 1960 - 1985. Hamburg: Universit�t 1985.  181p white paperback, VG+ PKM 97991  £12 

Hofman, Gert :  Before the Rainy Season. London: Secker & Warburg 1991.  345p hardback with dustjacket illus in the colours of the German flag, VG, as new PKM 97925  £10 

Baumann, Bommi :  Terror or Love?: Personal Account of a West German Urban Guerrilla. London: Calder 1980. (Platform Books) 136p paperback with black cover, VG PKM 97897  £8 

Kellett, Frieda :  Zum Nacherz�hlen. German Aural Composition. University of London Press 1956.  128o slim paperback, yellow cover, VG PKM 97592  £8 

Stockton, C E :  Graded German Passages for Unseen Translation and Dictation for Middle and Upper Forms. London: Methuen 1930.  62p small grey paperback, VG PKM 97591  £8 

Viereck, Wolfgang :  Common German Idioms. London: Arnold 1961.  green paperback small format, clean firm copy PKM 97590  £8 

Nicholson, J A :  Parallel Passages for German Translation and Composition. London: Harrap 1961.  red hardback, VG, nice clean copy PKM 97588  £12 

Christensen, Synn�ve :  Das schweigsame Haus. Berlin: Herbig 1964.  283p hardback with dj, sl slanted, a clean and nice copy PKM 97561  £10 

Eich, G�nter :  Ausgew�hlte Gedichte. Ed. Walter H�llerer. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1968. (Suhrkamp Texte) 60p white pb, cover sl dusty, VG copy of the first editon PKM 97559  £10 

Swales, Martin :  The German Novelle. Princeton University Press 1977.  230p cloth nice looking copy but neat underlining to many pages PKM 97555  £36 

N�rnberger, Helmuth :  Das Schloss der Kinderfrau. Kleine Beitr�ge zur Literatur des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts. Flensburg: Baltica 2000.  300p thick paperback, VG+, marks to tabula gratulatoria PKM 97554  £12 

Jolles, Matthijs :  Dichtkunst und Lebenskunst: Studien zum Problem der Sprache bei Friedrich Schiller, Ed. Arthur Groos mit Nachwort von Elizabeth Wilkinson. Bonn: Bouvier 1980. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 327p blue hardback, one corner bumped, VG, excellent copy PKM 97549  £36 

Zellweker, Edith :  Und seine Tochter ist der Peter. Berlin: H�ger 1935.  260p small format, with yellow dustjacket designed by Mascha von Prochaska, a sl dusty copy PKM 97542  £12 

Klein, Tim :  1848. Der Vorkampf deutscher Einheit und Freiheit - Erinnerungen, Urkunden, Berichte, Briefe. Leipzig: Langewiesche-Brandt 1914. (B�cher der Rose) 466p thick old paperback with much repaired jacket, binding firm, VG PKM 97525  £12 

Helbig, Gerhard ; Kempter, Fritz :  Das Zustandspassiv. Leipzig: Enzyklop�die 1979. (Zur Theorie und Praxis des Deutschunterrichts f�r Ausl�nder) 48p slim booklet, VG, printed from typescript PKM 97497  £8 

Wisbey, Roy :  The Renovatio Amoris in Gottfried's Tristan. London: Institute of Germanic Studies 1980.  60p "offprinted" offprint signed, VG PKM 97492  £10 

Richter, Dieter [Ed]:  Literatur im Feudalismus (= Literaturwissenschaft und Sozialwissenschaften 5) Stuttgart: Metzler 1975.  345p paperback with black cover, sl aged, VG+ PKM 97491  £14 

Klein, Walter :  Poetische Struktur. Versuch einer methodischen Verkn�pfung von philosophischer und literaturwissenschaftlicher Reflexion am Beispiel des mittelalterlichen geistlichen Spiels. M�nchen: Tuduv 1982.  204p yellow paperback, VG+, as new PKM 97482  £15 

Siewert, Klaus :  Mittelalterliches Deutsch in M�nster. Handschriften Handschriftenfragmente, Fr�hdrucke. M�nster: Waxmann 1991. (Schriften der Universit�tsbibliothek M�nster) 131p white paperback, with plates and facs, as new, excellent copy PKM 97479  £15 

Irtenkauf, Wolfgang :  Staufischer Minnesang. Die Konstanz-Weingartner Liederhandschrift. Beuron: Kunstverlag 1983.  small hardback red laminated cover, VG+, plates, as new PKM 97478  £12 

Scheunemann, Ernst [Ed]:  Texte zur Geschichte des deutschen Tageliedes. Ed. von Friedrich Ranke. Bern: Francke 1947. (Altdeutsche �bungstexte) 63p small paperback, VG with a few old notes in the text PKM 97474  £10 

Curschmann, Michael [Ed]:  Texte und Melodien zur Wirkungsgeschichte eines Sp�tmittelalterlichen Liedes (Heselloher: Von �ppiglichen Dingen). Bern: Francke 1970. (Altdeutsche �bungstexte) 133p small paperback, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 97473  £15 

Burkhard, Werner [Ed]:  Kleines Althochdeutsches Lesebuch. 2nd Ed. Bern: Francke 1947. (Altdeutsche �bungstexte) 80p small paperback, VG with a few old notes in the text PKM 97472  £10 

Rupp, Heinz [Ed]:  Philologie und Geschichtswissenschaft. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer 1977. (Medium Literatur) 115p white paperback, VG PKM 97467  £12 

Walz, Herbert :  Die deutsche Literatur im Mittelalter. Geschichte und Dokumentation. M�nchen: Kindler 1976.  paperback with black cover, whitre and pink lettering, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 97417  £12 

:  Inter Nationes. Kultureller Tonbanddienst. Tonbandreihe: Das Deutsche H�rspiel. Collection of approx 20 scripts. Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes 1985.  approx 20 scripts each 20pages to accompany audio cassettes, scripts only, variety of authors, VG PKM 97255  £24 

Walser, Martin ; H�rtling, Peter :  Walser und H�rtling werden in Gespr�ch und Lesung vorgestellt. (Deutsche Autoren Heute, 8) Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes 1985?.  67p script only, VG, with illus, Interview Jantscher-Scheler & Michel PKM 97252  £12 

Kappen, Barbara :  Dr Winkelmann und sein Putzfrau. Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes 1977.  40p white card cover, VG+, script only PKM 97251  £10 

B�ll, Heinrich ; Zeittner, Ernst :  Sprechanlage. (Tonbandreihe: Das Deutsche H�rspiel) Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes 1981.  18p from typescript, script of a Deutsche Welle Production VG PKM 97250  £10 

Hacks, Peter ; Zeittner, Ernst :  Ein Gespr�ch im Hause Stein. (Deutsche Literatur. Die Grosse Szene) Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes 1970?.  36p stapled, from typescript, script of a DARUF Production, Bestellnummer 32383 PKM 97249  £12 

Henkel, Heinrich ; Zeittner, Ernst :  Eisenwichser. (Deutsche Literatur. Die Grosse Szene) Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes 1970?.  48p stapled, from typescript, script of a DARUF Production, Bestellnummer 32483 PKM 97248  £12 

Mann, Thomas :  Dieser Friede. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer 1938.  28p paper cover detached, text clean PKM 97166  £8 

Newald, Richard ; Wilhelm, Friedrich :  Althochdeutsches Lesebuch. 1: Prosaische Denkm�ler. Heidelberg: Winter 1930.  70p slim paperback, VG PKM 97146  £8 

Bithell, Jethro ; Theilkuhl, Wolfgang :  Advanced German Composition; and: Key to Advanced German Composition. London: Methuen 1929. (German Text-Books) 260p blue cloth plus 140p brown cloth, VG+ PKM 97001  £15 

Asher, John :  The Framwork of German for Schools and Universities. Christchurch: Whitcoulls 1979.  58p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 96999  £12 

Reuter, Fritz :  Ut mine Stromtid: Olle Kamellen 3, 4. 12te Auflage. Wismar: Hinstorff'sche Hofbuchhandlung 1898.  204p 436p very decorative red cloth with black ornaments and gilt lettering, spine a bit dull only, VG PKM 96869  £12 

Bithell, Jethro [Ed]:  An Anthology of German Poetry 1830 - 1880. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1941.  cviii 212p blue boards, VG PKM 96867  £5 

Fourquet, Jean [Ed]; Hartmann von Aue :  Hartmann d'Aue. Erec Iwein. Extraits Accompag�ns des Textes Correspondants de Chr�tien des Troyes. Paris: Aubier 1944. (Biblioth�que de Philologie Germanique) 252p pb, cover detaching, German and French, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 96864  £12 

Batts, Michael :  A History of Histories of German Literature, 1835 - 1914. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press 1993.  301p green cloth, gilt lettering on cover, as new, bibliog, index, VG PKM 96861  £12 

Hoffmeister, Gerhart [Ed]:  The Renaissance and Reformation in Germany. An Introduction. New York: Ungar 1977.  230p cloth w/ white dustjacket, pages as new, chronology, index, VG+ PKM 96847  £10 

Gabel, Gernot :  Verzeichnis franz�sischer Dissertationen (1885-1990) zur deutschsprachigen Literatur vom Mittelalter bis zum 20. Jahrhundert. H�rth: Edition Gemini 1996.  144p cream pb, as new, tactile cover, unmarked pages, index, uncommon title PKM 96838  £12 

Reed, T J :  'Some young man who "wrote".' Goethe, Poetry & Other Things. The First Barnays Lecture. London: King's College 2001.  28p white booklet, as new, preface by Jeremy Adler, VG PKM 96826  £8 

Hamburger, Michael ; Huchel, Peter :  Poems by Peter Huchel translated by Michael Hamburger, in: Critical Quarterly, Vol 15, No 4, 1973. London: Critical Quarterly 1973.  96p petrol paper cover, VG+ also contains an essay by Swinden on C P Snow PKM 96817  £8 

Spielhagen, Friedrich :  Platt Land. Roman in 6 B�chern. Three Vols. First Edition. Leipzig: Staackmann 1879.  3 vols red cloth with art nouveau d�cor, nice copy, VG+ PKM 96807  £20 

Boesch, Bruno [Ed]:  German Literature. A Critical Survey. London: Methuen 1971.  375p cloth w/ dustjacket (edges slightly worn), fine condition, bibliog, indexes PKM 96789  £9 

Atkins, Robert ; Kane, Martin [Eds]:  Retrospect and Review. Aspects of the Literature of the GDR, 1976-1990. German Monitor 40. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1997. (German Monitor) 348p pb, as new, uncommon title, notes on contributors, clean fresh pages, VG PKM 96771  £20 

Piotrowicz, Ryszard ; Blay, Sam :  The Unification of Germany in International and Domestic Law. German Monitor 39. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1997. (German Monitor) 225p pb, as new, uncommon title, index, clean fresh pages, VG PKM 96768  £45 

Fowkes, Robert ; Sander, Volkmar [Eds]:  Studies in Germanic Languages and Literature. Festschrift Ernst Rose. [New York University Department of German]. Reutlingen: Hutzler 1967.  138 grey pb, card cover, collected essays, as new PKM 96750  £13 

Bekker, Hugo :  The Poetry of Albrecht Von Johansdorf. Leiden: Brill 1978. (Davis Medieval Texts and Studies) 117p green pb, very good condition, bibliog, fresh pages PKM 96749  £18 

Zigler, Heinrich Anselm von :  Asiatische Banise. Nebst Proben aus der Romanprosa des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts. Ed. Felix Bobertag. Berlin: Spemann 1883. (Deutsche National-Litteratur) viii 489p old boards with black cloth spine, sl dusty, facsimile of title pages, Zweite Schlesische Schule 2. PKM 96719  £16 

Adler, Elisabeth :  Pro - Existence. Christian Voices in East Germany: 1954 - 1963. London: SCM 1964.  140p paperback, VG PKM 96657  £12 

Lemmer, Manfred :  Das Leben der heiligen Elisabeth. Von einem unbekannten Dichter aus dem Anfang des 14. Jahrhunderts. Berlin: Union 1981.  hardback with dustjacket, nice and clean copy PKM 96621  £8 

Gernentz, Hans Joachim :  Althochdeutsche Literatur. Von der 'Benediktinerregel' zum 'Ezzolied'. Eine Auswahl. Berlin: Union 1979.  532p hardback with dustjacket, nice clean copy PKM 96620  £7 

Gernentz, Hans Joachim :  Epik des deutschen Hochmittelalters. Berlin: Union 1973.  378p hardback with dustjacket, nice clean copy PKM 96619  £10 

R�lleke, Heinz :  Westf�lische Sagen. K�ln: Diederichs 1981.  366p hardback with red dj, as new, excellent copy PKM 96483  £12 

Hinze, Christa [Ed]:  Fr�nkische Sagen. K�ln: Diederichs 1980.  366p hardback with green dj, as new, excellent copy PKM 96482  £10 

Schlundt, Rainer [Ed]:  Sagen aus Rheinland-Pfalz. K�ln: Diederichs 1983.  272p hardback with brown dj, as new, excellent copy PKM 96481  £12 

Reitzenstein, Alexander von :  Rittertum und Ritterschaft. M�nchen: Prestel 1972.  144p square hardback with many plates thoughout, printed on art paper, VG PKM 96478  £12 

H�sslin, Johann Jakob :  Rheinfahrt. Vom Ursprung bis Mainz. M�nchen: Prestel 1954.  258p small hardback with dj, VG+ PKM 96476  £8 

Reitzenstein, Alexander von :  Altbaierische St�dte. M�nchen: Prestel 1961.  310p small hardback with dustjacket, plates, some folding, VG+ PKM 96475  £12 

Jacob, Reinhard :  Schulen in Franken und in der Kuroberpfalz 1250-1520. Verbreitung - Organisation - Gesellschaftliche Bedeutung. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1994. (Wissensliteratur im Mittelalter) 546p torquise cloth gilt lettering, as new PKM 96469  £46 

Menke, Hubertus ; Sch�ndorf, Kurt Erich [Eds]:  Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (4). Berlin: Schmidt 1993. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift f�r Deutsche Philologie) 244p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 4. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96468  £24 

Sch�ndorf, Kurt Erich ; Elmevik, Lennart [Eds]:  Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (3). Berlin: Schmidt 1992. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift f�r Deutsche Philologie) 234p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 3. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96467  £24 

Hyldgaard-Jensen, Karl ; Winge, Vibeke [Eds]:  Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (2). Berlin: Schmidt 1989. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift f�r Deutsche Philologie) 266p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 2. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96466  £24 

Sch�ndorf, Kurt Erich ; Westergaard, Kai-Erik [Eds]:  Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (1). Berlin: Schmidt 1987. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift f�r Deutsche Philologie) 160p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 1. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96465  £24 

Cormeau, Christoph [Ed]:  Mystik. Sonderheft: Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologie. Band 113. Berlin: Schmidt 1994.  248p black card cover, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 96464  £20 

Moser, Hugo ; Wiese, Benno von [Eds]:  Neue Arbeiten zum Mittelalterlichen Lied. Sonderheft: Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologie. Band 90. Berlin: Schmidt 1972.  248p paper cover, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 96463  £22 

Moser, Hugo ; Wiese, Benno von [Eds]:  Mittelhochdeutsche Lyrik. Sonderheft: Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologie. Band 87. Berlin: Schmidt 1969.  234p paper cover, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 96462  £18 

Moser, Hugo ; Wiese, Benno von [Eds]:  Mittelalterliches Deutsches Drama. Sonderheft: Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologie. Band 94. Berlin: Schmidt 1975.  212p paper cover, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 96461  £18 

Besch, Werner ; Tervooren, Helmut [Eds]:  �berlieferungs- Editions- und Interpretationsfragen zur mittelhochdeutschen Lyrik. Sonderheft: Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologie. Band 104. Berlin: Schmidt 1985.  186p paper cover, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 96460  £18 

Muller, Eike :  Planning Muslim Community Facilities: A Comparison between Britain and the Federal Republic of Germany. (Research Paper) Birmingham: Selly Oak Colleges 1988. (Muslims in Europe) 44p stapled, pink cover, VG PKM 96459  £12 

Kalkofen, Rupert :  Literarisches Leben. 120p Offprint from Wunderlich, W [Ed.] St Gallen: Geschichte einer literarischen Kultur. Konstanz: Universit�tsverlag 1999.  pp759 - 872 & pp 673 - 713, many illus, VG+ PKM 96316  £10 

K�bler, Gerhard :  Sammlung kleinerer althochdeutscher Sprachdenkm�ler. Giessen 1986. (Arbeiten zur Rechts- und Sprachwissenschaft) 590p red card cover, printed from typescript, and many facs, VG+ PKM 96311  £34 

Kircher, Alois :  Dichter und Konvention.. Zum gesellschaftlichen Realit�tsproblem der deutschen Lyrik um 1200 bei Walther von der Vogelweide und seinen Zeitgenossen. D�sseldorf: Bertelsmann 1973.  162p paperback with purple illus cover, VG+, unused copy PKM 96293  £24 

Krohn, R�diger [Ed]:  Da hoeret ouch geloube zuo. �berlieferungs- und Echtheitsfragen zum Minnegesang. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1995.  208p large format paperback with white and burgundy cover, VG+ PKM 96287  £36 

Anderson, Paul Irving :  Ehrgeiz und Trauer. Fontanes offiz�se Agitation 1859 und ihre Wiederkehr in Unwiederbringlich. Stuttgart: Steiner 2000. (Beitr�ge zur Kommunikationsgeschichte) 240p hardback with white and burgundy cover, author inscription, VG+ PKM 96285  £28 

Spicker, Johannes :  Literarische Stilisierung und artistische Kompetenz bei Oswald von Wolkenstein. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1993.  278p white and burgundy paperback large format, as new, VG+ PKM 96284  £28 

Kranich-Hofbauer, Karin :  Der Starkenbergische Rotulus. Handschrift - Edition - Interpretation. Innsbruck: Institut f�r Germanistik 1994. (Innsbrucker Beitr�ge zur Kulturwissenschaft, Germanistische Reihe) 360p red paperback large format, clean copy, plates in back, VG+ PKM 96253  £42 

Steinbauer, Bernd ; Hofmeister, Wernfried [Eds]:  Durch aubenteuer muess man wagen vil. Festschrift f�r Anton Schwob zum 60. Geburtstag. Innsbruck: Institut f�r Germanistik 1997. (Innsbrucker Beitr�ge zur Kulturwissenschaft, Germanistische Reihe) 596p large blue paperback, clean copy, minimal creasing to spine, VG+ PKM 96252  £34 

Fiebig, Annegret ; Schiewer, Hans-Jochen :  Deutsche Literatur und Sprache von 1050 - 1200. Festschrift Ursula Henning. Berlin: Akademie 1995.  374p green hardback with laminated boards, nice fresh copy, unused, heavy book PKM 96240  £34 

Meineke, Birgit :  Liber Glossarum und Summarium Heinrici. Zu einem M�nchner Neufund. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1994. (Abhandlungen der Akademie der Wissenschaften in G�ttingen) 198p large paperback with white cover, VG, unused fresh copy PKM 96234  £18 

Reichel, J�rn :  Der Spruchdichter Hans Rosenpl�t. Literatur und Leben im sp�tmittelalterlichen N�rnberg. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1985.  278p green card nice clean copy, unused as new PKM 96231  £40 

Sch�rmann, Brigitte :  Die Rezeption der Werke Ottos von Freising im 15. und fr�hen 16. Jahrhundert. Stuttgart: Steiner 1985.  175p grey paperback with illus cover, VG+, clean fresh copy, unused PKM 96229  £32 

Greule, Albrecht ; Ruberg, Uwe [Eds]:  Sprache Literatur Kultur. Studien zu ihrer Geschichte im deutschen S�den und Westen. Wolfgang Kleiber zu seinem 60. Geburtstag. Stuttgart: Steiner 1989.  436p white and red large format paperback, as new, frontisp, nice fresh copy, unused PKM 96224  £42 

Chmielewski, Christian von :  Mehr als Worte. Einleitung Christian von Chmielewski. Contributions by Golo Mann, Karl Krolow, Siegfried Lenz, Luise Rinser, B Freudenfeld, Werner H�fer, Walter H�llerer, Friedrich Torberg, Erwin Heimann, Walter Dirks, Will Quadflieg, etc. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?.  90p stapled booklet from typescript, text of Mehr als Worte, a series of three C60 casettes (36080, not included here), interviews with Deutsche Welle, Rundfunkverbot PKM 96221  £14 

B�ll, Heinrich :  Klopfzeichen. H�rspiel von Heinrich B�ll. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1985?. (Das Deutsche H�rspiel) 16p stapled booklet from typescript, text of Klopfzeichen, to accompany C60 casette (50183, not included here) PKM 96220  £8 

DARUF Tonstudio :  Was Wird aus Unserer Stadt. 2 C60 Cassettes: Frankfurt; Cham; Regensburg. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1985.  2 C60 audio cassettes (20580), VG+: Frankfurt: Die Bev�lkerung verl�sst die Innenstadt; Cham: Wem geh�rt die Innenstadt; Regensburg Erbe & Neubausiedlung PKM 96219  £14 

New Jazz Festival Moers :  14. Internationales New Jazz Festival Moers 1985. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1985.  C60 cassette (M 68 BVN 15), contains Rimaak: Hey Nana, Gruppe Max: Moers2, Caribean Eyes, Nobel's first Prize etc PKM 96218  £12 

Pascal, Petra :  Volksmusik. Ernst und Erntedankfest. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?.  C60 cassette (M 68 BSL 15) VG PKM 96217  £8 

Pascal, Petra :  Volksmusik. Fr�hlingslieder und Br�uche. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?.  C60 cassette (M 68 BSK 15), still shrinkwrapped PKM 96216  £8 

(No Author) :  Was Feiert der Deutsche? Altstadtfest. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?.  C60 cassette (20485) PKM 96215  £10 

Walser, Martin ; H�rtling, Peter :  Deutsche Autoren Heute, 8. Martin Walser; Peter H�rtling. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980.  C60 cassette (M88 ANH 15) PKM 96214  £10 

Waltershausen, Margit von :  Interviews mit Kindern, No 1 - 9; No 10 - 16. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?.  Two C60 casettes, containing Interviews mit Kindern (M87 KBA15) PKM 96213  £12 

Wohmann, Gabriele :  Sand der Entt�uschung. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?. (Wir Lesen Vor) C60 casette, containing reading of Sand der Entt�uschung., (31580) PKM 96212  £10 

Grass, G�nter :  Der Butt. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?. (Wir Lesen Vor) C60 casette, containing reading of Der Butt, (31283) PKM 96210  £8 

Schlosser, Horst Dieter :  Die literarischen Anf�nge der deutschen Sprache. Ein Arbeitsbuch zur althochdeutschen und altniederdeutschen Literatur. Berlin: Schmidt 1977.  120p blue paperback, as new, excellent copy PKM 96202  £8 

Stammler, Wolfgang :  Sp�tlese des Mittelalters. 2. Religi�ses Schrifttum. Berlin: Schmidt 1965. (Texte des sp�ten Mittelalters) 166p grey paperback, review copy, VG+ PKM 96195  £12 

Seelbach, Ulrich :  Bibliographie zu Wernher der Gartenaere. Berlin: Schmidt 1981. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 80p paperback with blue cover, VG+, hardly used PKM 96194  £15 

Boesch, Bruno :  Lehrhafte Literatur. Lehre in der Dichtung und Lehrdichtung im deutschen Mittelalter. Berlin: Schmidt 1977. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) 235p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96190  £20 

Brett-Evans, David :  Von Hrotsvit bis Folz und Gengenbach. Eine Geschichte des mittelalterlichen deutschen Dramas. In zwei B�nden. Erster Teil: Von der liturgischen Feier zum volkssprachlichen Spiel. Berlin: Schmidt 1975. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) blue paperback, VG+, nice copy vol 2 only PKM 96187  £16 

Brett-Evans, David :  Von Hrotsvit bis Folz und Gengenbach. Eine Geschichte des mittelalterlichen deutschen Dramas. In zwei B�nden. Zweiter Teil: Religi�se und weltliche Spiele des Sp�tmittelalters. Berlin: Schmidt 1975. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) blue paperback, VG+, nice copy vol 2 only PKM 96186  £16 

Ruh, Kurt :  H�fische Epik des deutschen Mittelalters, Part 1: Von den Anf�ngen bis zu Hartmann von Aue. Berlin: Schmidt 1977. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) blue paperback, VG+ second edition PKM 96185  £12 

Kaufmann, Ekkegard :  Deutsches Recht. Die Grundlagen. Berlin: Schmidt 1984. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) 192p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96183  £16 

Hartmann von Aue ; Thomas, J W [Transl]:  Erec. Lincoln: University of Nebraska 1982.  146p red cloth, like new, excellent copy PKM 96167  £15 

Berleth, Richard :  The Orphan Stone: The Minnesinger Dream of Reich. New York: Greenwood 1990.  283p hardback with turquoise dustjacket, as new, unread PKM 96164  £44 

Gottfried von Strassburg ; Gentry, Francis [Ed]:  Tristan and Isolde. New York: Continuum 1988. (German Library) 264p red and white paperback, as new PKM 96161  £14 

Schirmacher, Wolfgang [Ed]:  German Essays on Science in the Nineteenth Century: Paul Ehrlich, Alexander von Humboldt, Werner von Siemens, and others. New York: Continuum 1996. (German Library) 309p hardback, red and white dustjacket, excellent condition PKM 96160  £12 

Gentry, Francis :  German Epic Poetry: The Nibelungslied, The Older Lay of Hildebrand, and Other Works. New York: Continuum 1995. (German Library) 338p hardback with red dustjacket, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 96157  £42 

Handtke, F :  Post- Reise- und Eisenbahnkarte von Deutschland, der Schweiz, den Niederlanden und Belgien nebst Theilen der angrenzenden L�nder bis Kopenhagen, Yarmouth, Dover, Rouen, Paris, Lyon, Rurin, Ferrara, Venedig, Pesth, Kaschau, Warschau, Tauroggen etc. Glogau: Carl Fleming 1887.  large folding colour map on cloth in segments, titel transcribed from fragile detached title mounted to verso of map, endpaper with publisher's adverts present, orig black cloth with gilt lettering, VG+, no soiling or signs of wear PKM 96147  £100 

Hartmann von Aue :  Iwein (dual text: German & English) Ed & transl Patrick McConeghy. New York: Garland 1984. (Garland Library of Medieval Literature) 388p green cloth, as new PKM 96124  £70 

Steinhoff, Hans-Hugo :  Bibliographie zu Gottfried von Strassburg. (Part 1) Berlin: Schmidt 1971. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 109p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96049  £12 

Steinhoff, Hans-Hugo :  Bibliographie zu Gottfried von Strassburg. 2. Berichtszeitraum 1970 - 1983. Berlin: Schmidt 1986. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 109p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96048  £12 

Quak, Arend ; Looijenga, Tineke [Eds]:  Frisian Runes and Neighbouring Tradition. Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Frisian Runes at the Fries Museum, Leeuwarden, 26-29 January 1994. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1996. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) x246p blue paperback, illus and plates, printed on art paper, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96045  £45 

Schlusemann, Rita ; Wackers, Paul [Eds]:  Die sp�tmittelalterliche Rezeption niederl�ndischer Literatur im deutschen Sprachgebiet. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1997. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 263p blue paperback, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96044  £36 

Quak, Arend ; van der Rhee, Florus [Eds]:  Palaeogermanica et Onomastica. Festschrift f�r J. A. Huisman zum 70. Geburtstag. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1968. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 278p blue paperback, frontisp, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96043  £26 

van den Broek, M A ; Jaspers, G J [Eds]:  In Diutscher Diute: Festschrift f�r Anthony van der Lee zum Sechzigsten Geburtstag. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1983. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 203p blue paperback, frontisp, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96042  £20 

Dauven-van Knippenberg, Carla ; Quak, Arend [Eds]:  Daz ir dest Werder Sint.... Anthonius H. Touber zum 60. Geburtstag. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1990. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 203p blue paperback, frontisp, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96041  £20 

Heyse, Paul :  Kinder der Welt. Roman. 21. Auflage. Stuttgart: Cotta 1903.  365p 335p orig red cloth with floral art nouveau title field to top board with publisher arms in similar design at bottom of front board, very pleasant design, nice fresh copy, biding firm, spine is a bit dull, VG PKM 96038  £16 

Grube, Hans :  Plattdeutsches W�rterbuch. Beilage zu Reuters Werke. Berlin: Bong 1910.  59p slim booklet, part of the edition of the collected works, for sale as a single item PKM 96037  £10 

Andersen, Flemming [Ed]:  The Concept of Tradition in Ballad Research: A Symposium. Odense University Press 1985.  128p purple paperback like new VG+ PKM 96028  £32 

Haug, Walter :  Vernacular Literary Theory in the Middle Ages. The German Tradition, 800-1300, in Its European Context. Translated by Joanna M. Catling. Cambridge University Press 1997.  442p hardback with dust jacket, like new VG+ never used PKM 96015  £32 

Knight, A H J :  Some Aspects of the Life and Work of Nietzsche, and particularly of his connection with Greek Literature and Thought. Cambridge University Press 1933.  194p hardback with old and worn dust jacket, with minimal trace of humidity or dust to cloth, dent to spine, VG PKM 96014  £20 

Ohly, Friedrich :  The Damned and the Elect. Guilt in Western Culture. Translated by Linda Archibald. Cambridge University Press 1992.  225p hardback, black dust jacket, like new VG+ never used PKM 96009  £25 

Way, Arthur [Transl]:  The Lay of the Nibelung Men. Translated from the Old German Text. First edition. Cambridge University Press 1911.  325p white cloth spine with paper covered boards, excellent clean bright firm copy PKM 96005  £14 

Flemming, Willi :  Die Gestaltung der liturgischen Osterfeier in Deutschland. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1971. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 43p paperback offprint with wrapper cover, VG+, as new PKM 96003  £16 

Green, D H :  Irony in the Medieval Romance. Cambridge University Press 1979.  431p hardback, brown dust jacket with a little tear, review laid in, VG+ PKM 95998  £50 

Hatto, Arthur :  Essays on Medieval German and Other Poetry. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Anglica Germanica) 212p hardback with dust jacket, like new VG+ PKM 95994  £30 

Mowatt, D G :  Friderich von H�sen. Introduction, Text, Commentary and Glossary. Cambridge University Press 1971. (Anglica Germanica) 212p hardback with mustard dust jacket, like new VG+ PKM 95992  £28 

Benskin, Michael ; Hunt, Tony ; Short, Ian :  Un Nouveau Fragment du Tristan de Thomas. Offprint from Romania 1992 - 1995. Offprint 1995.  stapled offprint, with illus, also included related copy from TLS PKM 95990  £12 

Pickering, F P :  Essays on Medieval German Literature and Iconography. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Anglica Germanica) 228p hardback with bright pink dust jacket as new, VG+, never used PKM 95988  £30 

Parshall, Linda :  The Art of Narration in Wolfram's Parzival and Albrecht's J�ngerer Titurel. Cambridge University Press 1981. (Anglica Germanica) 296p hardback with brown dustjacket with a small tear, almost like new, VG+, never used PKM 95987  £24 

Campbell, Ian :  Kudrun. A Critical Appreciation. Cambridge University Press 1978. (Anglica Germanica) 339p hardback with blue dust jacket, almost like new, printed from typescript PKM 95986  £34 

Schr�der, Werner :  Klassisch, Nachklassisch, Unklassisch. Deutsche Dichtung im 13. Jahrhundert und danach. (Kleinere Schriften, Bd 7) Stuttgart: Hirzel 1995.  620p large paperback with red and white cover, VG+, never used, almost as new, one section printed on folding pages PKM 95982  £45 

Ohly, Friedrich :  Der Verfluchte und der Erw�hlte. Vom Leben mit der Schuld. Opladen: Westdeutscher Verlag 1976. (Rheinisch-Westf�lische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Vortr�ge) 143p yellow paperback, VG+, many plates in the back, VG+ PKM 95981  £24 

Schr�der, Werner :  Text�berlieferung und Textkritik. (Kleinere Schriften, Bd 6) Stuttgart: Hirzel 1994.  420p large paperback with red and white cover, VG+, never used, almost as new PKM 95980  £34 

Schr�der, Werner :  Zur fr�hmittelhochdeutschen Literatur (Kleinere Schriften, Bd 4) Stuttgart: Hirzel 1993.  350p large paperback with red and white cover, VG+, never used, almost as new back back cover sl creased PKM 95979  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Text und Interpretation 5: �ber die Liebe der Getrennten im Tristan Gottfrieds von Strassburg. Stuttgart: Steiner 1993. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) 72p booklet with grey paper wrapper, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used PKM 95978  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Economic Development with Special Reference to East Asia. Unpublished copy. Stuttgart: Steiner 1993. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) 64p booklet with grey paper wrapper, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used PKM 95977  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Text und Interpretation 3: Zur Kunstanschauung Gottfrieds von Strassburg und Konrads von W�rzburg nach den Zeugnis ihrer Prologe. Stuttgart: Steiner 1990. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) pp 129 - 177 booklet with grey paper wrapper, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used PKM 95976  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Economic Growth in Britain. Unpublished copy Stuttgart: Steiner 1998. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) pp 149 - 165 booklet with grey paper wrapper, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used PKM 95975  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Variable Verschriftlichung eines M�re. Ein History von eim Edelman und sinem Knechte Heinrich. Stuttgart: Steiner 1996. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) pp 83 - 180 booklet with grey paper wrapper, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used, preface complains (in Latin) about infidelity in the family PKM 95974  £22 

Schr�der, Werner :  Die Exzerpte aus Wolframs "Willehalm" in sekund�rer �berlieferung. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1980. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 25p stapled booklet with yellow cover and red lettering, tall format, printed on art paper, VG, as new never used, cover sl creased PKM 95973  £15 

Schr�der, Werner :  Der tragische Roman von Willehalm und Gyburg. Zur Gattungsbestimmung des Sp�twerks Wolframs von Eschenbach. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1979. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 20p stapled booklet with yellow cover and red lettering, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used PKM 95972  £15 

Schr�der, Werner :  Der Text von Wolframs Willehalm vom 327. Bis zum 343. Dreissiger. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1976. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 60p stapled booklet with yellow cover and red lettering, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used PKM 95971  £15 

Schr�der, Werner :  Critica Selecta. Zu neuen Ausgaben mittelhochdeutscher und fr�hneuhochdeutscher Texte. Hildesheim: Weidmann 1999. (Spolia Berolinensia) 311p red cloth, a bright fresh copy, stamped review copy, as new, never used PKM 95969  £34 

Schr�der, Werner :  Zur Form des "Lob Salomons" genannten fr�hmittelhochdeutschen Gedichts. M�nchen: Fink 1971. (Abhandlungen der Marburger Gelehrten Gesellschaft) 41p green paper cover, VG+, as new, edges uncut PKM 95968  £15 

Gerlitzki, G�nther :  Die Bedeutung der Minne in "Moriz von Craun". Bern: Herbert Lang 1970. (German Studies in America) 131p blue cloth with black title label, nice fresh unused copy, as new PKM 95907  £25 

Sittenberger, Hans :  Grillparzer. Sein Leben und Wirken. Wittenberg: Ziemsen 1920. (Geisteshelden) 220p orange cloth with black lettering, binding fully opening inner along back hinge, with frontisp, with a few pencil notes PKM 95895  £8 

B�rkner, Richard :  Herder. Sein Leben und Wirken. Wittenberg: Ziemsen 1920. (Geisteshelden) 287p orange cloth with black lettering, VG with frontisp PKM 95894  £12 

Clifton-Everest, J M :  The Tragedy of Knighthood: Origins of the Tannhauser Legend. Oxford: Society for the Study of Mediaeval Languages and Literature 1979. (Medium Aevum Monographs) 181p green pb, as new, excellent condition PKM 95892  £25 

Richey, Margaret :  Essays on Mediaeval German Poetry with Translations in English Verse. 2nd Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1969.  170p purple cloth, dustjacket, fine condition PKM 95889  £12 

Proelss, Johannes :  Das junge Deutschland. Ein Buch deutscher Geistesgeschichte. Stuttgart: Cotta 1892.  original paperback binding repaired with stiff cardbord, binding stressed and breaking, all pages there but a bit precarious, still very useful PKM 95867  £24 

Tieck, Ludwig ; Stopp, Elisabeth :  Wandlungen des Tieckbildes. Offprint 1939.  20p offprint author inscription, VG PKM 95866  £7 

Hirt, Ernst :  Das Formgesetz der epischen, dramatischen und lyrischen Dichtung. Leipzig: Teubner 1923.  boun din half cloth, VG, paper yellowing PKM 95865  £10 

Borkowski, Heinrich :  Kleist und Kant. (Schriften der K�niglichen Deutschen Gesellschaft zu K�nigsberg) K�nigsberg: Gr�fe & Unzer 1935.  39p stapled booklet yellow cover large format, VG PKM 95862  £14 

Bianquis, Genevi�ve :  Faust a travers quatre Si�cles. Paris: Droz 1935.  370p paperback, VG, cover detaching from spine PKM 95842  £12 

Scherer, Wilhelm :  Von Goethe und seinen Trabanten. Herausgegeben von Alexander Eggers. Berlin: Deutsche Bibliothek 1918.  280p, red cloth with dustjacket, cloth bright, VG PKM 95836  £10 

Lemcke, Carl :  Von Opitz bis Klopstock - Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung - Neue Ausgabe des erstrn Bandes von Lemcke"s Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung. Leipzig: Seemann 1882.  534p orig paper cover spine poor with old repairs, cover worn, text clean, used PKM 95834  £18 

Feldhoff, Norbert :  K�lscher Kl�ngel. Gestern, heute, morgen und �berall. K�ln: Styria 2001.  64p white paperback, VG+ PKM 95829  £6 

Brentano, Clemens ; Steude, R :  Clemens Brentano und das Buch. Mit 6 Holzschnitten von Bajorat. Koblenz: G�rres 1978.  24p large format, tear to cover, VG PKM 95826  £14 

Brentano, Clemens ; Steude, R :  Clemens Brentano und Koblenz. Mit sch�nen ganzs. Zeichnungen. Koblenz: G�rres 1978.  24p large format, additional essay by author inserted, VG PKM 95825  £18 

Eich, G�nter :  Die M�dchen aus Viterbo. Ein H�rspiel. Ed. Peter Prager. Mit einem Nachwort von Walter Jens. London: Macmillan 1962.  81p green boards, VG, with vocabulary PKM 95824  £12 

Heimreich, Jens :  Ufer der Fr�hzeit. Berlin: Rabenpresse 1920.  54p small hardback with dustjacket, green Rabenpresse bookmark (Prosa) inserted, excellent condition,. VG+ PKM 95822  £55 

Faust :  Das Volksbuch vom Doctor Faust (nach der ersten Ausgabe 1587. Zweite Auflage Ed. Robert Petsch. Halle: Niemeyer 1911.  lvi 246p red cloth, a few faint pencil marks, VG PKM 95820  £12 

Burnett, Frances :  Der kleine Lord. Autorisierte Uebersetzung aus dem Englischen von E. Becher. Stuttgart: Weise 1910.  152p grey cloth with colour illus mounted showing boy and dog, colour frontisp, addtl b/w plates, paper yellowing, binding yielding, endpapers not cracked PKM 95814  £14 

Barker, Christine ; Last, R W :  Erich Maria Remarque. London: Wolff 1979.  176p hardback with blue jacket, VG with German embassy presentation bookplate PKM 95809  £12 

Biermann, Wolf :  Im Bernstein der Balladen. Richmond: Deutsche Schule London 1997. (Londoner Lesehefte) 32p stapled, uncommon, VG+ PKM 95788  £9 

Hinzen, Heribert [Ed]:  Adult Education and Development. Special Issue: Participatory Evaluation. Bonn: IIZ DVV 1995.  252p paperback binding, VG PKM 95768  £16 

Hinzen, Heribert [Ed]:  Adult Education and Development. Special Issue: 25 Years Institute for International Cooperation of the German Adult Education Association. Bonn: IIZ DVV 1994.  448p paperback binding, VG PKM 95767  £16 

Thunecke, Jorg :  Formen Realistischer Erzahlkunst: Festschrift for Charlotte Jolles. Nottingham: Sherwood Press Agencies 1979.  613p large format A4 size, black cloth binding with gilt lettering, frontisp, VG PKM 95759  £34 

Brettschneider, Werner :  Die Parabel vom verlorenen Sohn: Das biblische Gleichnis in der Entwicklung der europaeischen Literatur. Berlin: Schmidt 1978.  68p pink paperback, VG+ PKM 95744  £14 

Tobin, Frank :  Gregorius and Der arme Heinrich: Hartmann's dualistic and gradualistic views of reality. Bern: Herbert Lang 1973. (Stanford German Studies) 112p paperback, sl worn cover, text clean PKM 95743  £24 

Vereinigung der deutschen Hochschulgermanisten :  Textsorten und literarische Gattungen: Dokumentation des Germanistentages in Hamburg vom 1. bis 4. April 1979. Berlin: Schmidt 1983.  733p thick green paperback, as new PKM 95742  £42 

Baumann, Winfried :  Die Literatur des Mittelalters in B�hmen. Deutsch-lateinisch-tschechische Literatur vom 10. bis zum 15. Jahrhundert. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1978. (Ver�ffentlichungen des Collegium Carolinum) 246p coarse cloth, VG+, unused fresh copy, paper browning just ever so slightly PKM 95741  £34 

Neumann, Friedrich :  Studien zur Geschichte der deutschen Philologie aus der Sicht eines alten Germanisten. Berlin: Schmidt 1971.  155p coarse cloth, VG+ PKM 95740  £16 

Priebsch, Robert ; Steinmeyer, Elias von :  Robert Priebsch - Elias von Steinmeyer. Briefwechsel. Ed. August Closs. Berlin: Schmidt 1979.  310p brown paperback, VG+ as new PKM 95738  £22 

Ruh, Kurt ; Schr�der, Werner [Eds]:  Beitr�ge zur weltlichen und geistlichen Lyrik des 13. bis 15. Jahrhunderts. Berlin: Schmidt 1973.  257p coarse cloth, VG+ PKM 95737  £24 

Hirsch, Selma :  Das Volkslied im sp�ten Mittelalter: Zwanzig sp�tmittelalterliche Balladen und Lieder. Berlin: Schmidt 1978.  210p green paperback, VG+, unused clean copy PKM 95732  £36 

[Fiedler, H G]:  German Studies. Presented to Professor H G Fiedler by pupils, colleagues, and friends on his 75th birthday, 18 April 1937. Oxford University Press 1938.  507p orig cloth fresh copy, with frontisp, list of subscribers, VG+ PKM 95731  £14 

Fox, Anthony :  The Structure of German. Oxford University Press 1990.  x 326p large pb, figures throughout, appendix, index, VG+ unused copy PKM 95727  £15 

Palmer, Nigel :  German Literary Culture in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries. Inaugural Lecture. Oxford University Press 1993.  24p stapled booklet with plates, author inscription, VG+ PKM 95720  £12 

Hohendahl, Peter Uwe :  Legitimationskrisen des deutschen Adels 1200 - 1900. Stuttgart: Metzler 1979. (Literaturwissenschaft und Sozialwissenschaften) xviii 336p black paperback, clean copy, hardly used, binding firm, unused PKM 95699  £18 

[Hausen, Friedrich von]; Bekker, Hugo :  Friedrich Von Hausen. Inquiries into His Poetry. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1977. (University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures) 156p blue hardback with gilt lettering, as new, excellent copy PKM 95648  £12 

Batts, Michael [Ed]:  Essays on German Literature, In Honour of G. Joyce Hallamore. Toronto University Press 1968.  254p red full cloth, red dustjacket, like new, VG+ PKM 95609  £12 

Schr�der, Werner [Ed]:  Wolfram - Studien. Vol 1 - 15. ( Ver�ffentlichungen der Wolfram von Eschenbach-Gesellschaft) Berlin: Schmidt 1970 - 1998.  15 vols excellent set natural cloth with gilt on brown title panel to spine, very little use, if at all, pages clean with plates to rear, German language, VG+, excellent set PKM 95593  £280 

Kotzebue, August von ; Naftel, E L [Ed]:  Die deutschen Kleinst�dter. Lustspiel in 4 Akten. With Grammatical and Explanatory Notes. By E L Naftel. (German Theatre) London: Hachette 1885.  112p grey paper cover, small format (12cm) library bookplate, editor's compliments, VG+ PKM 95559  £12 

Mills, Mary :  The Pilgrimage Motif in the Works of Medieval German Author Hartmann Von Aue. Lewiston: Mellen Press 1996. (Studies in Mediaeval Literature) 103p red cloth firm and fresh with gilt lettering to spine and front, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95509  £46 

McDonald, William :  The Tristan Story in German Literature of the Late Middle Ages and Early Renaissance: Tradition and Innovation. Lewiston: Mellen Press 1990. (Studies in German Language and Literature) 228p black cloth firm and fresh with gilt lettering to spine and front, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95508  £34 

Paule, Gabriela :  Der Tanh�ser. Organisationsprinzipien der Werk�berlieferung in der Manesseschen Liederhandschrift. Stuttgart: Verlag f�r Wissenschaft und Forschung 1994.  354p white paperback with blue and red band, as new, never used PKM 95502  £40 

K�stlin, Monika :  Im Frieden der Wissenschaft. Wilhelm Grimm als Philologe. Stuttgart: Verlag f�r Wissenschaft und Forschung 1993.  230p white paperback with blue and red band, as new, never used PKM 95501  £35 

Knappe, Karl Bernhard :  Repr�sentation und Herrschaftszeichen. Zur Herrscherdarstellung in der vorh�fischen Epik. M�nchen: Arbeo Gesellschaft 1974. (M�nchener Beitr�ge zur Medi�vistik und Renaissanceforschung) 295p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95499  £28 

Wilke, Eckhard Ludwig :  Der mitteldeutsche Karl und Elegast. Studien zur vergleichenden Literaturwissenschaft. Marburg: Elwert 1969. (Marburger Beitr�ge zur Germanistik) 90p yellow paperback with wrapper, tall format with brown band, VG+ copy, unused PKM 95490  £20 

Stern, Joseph Peter [Ed]:  London German Studies 3. London: Institute of Germanic Studies 1986. (Publications of the Institute of Germanic Studies) 212p grey paperback, frontisp, VG PKM 95486  £12 

Batley, Edward [Ed]:  London German Studies 6. London: Institute of Germanic Studies 1998. (Publications of the Institute of Germanic Studies) 423p grey paperback, as new PKM 95485  £14 

Swales, Martin [Ed]:  London German Studies 5. London: Institute of Germanic Studies 1993. (Publications of the Institute of Germanic Studies) 202p grey paperback, as new PKM 95484  £14 

Wisbey, Roy [Ed]:  London German Studies 4. London: Institute of Germanic Studies 1992. (Publications of the Institute of Germanic Studies) 282p grey paperback, as new PKM 95483  £122 

Chinca, Mark :  History, Fiction, Verisimilitude: Studies in the Poetics of Gottfried's Tristan. Leeds: MHRA 1993. (MHRA Texts & Dissertations) 134p grey and white paperback, as new VG+, excellent copy PKM 95481  £44 

Wheeler-Bennett, J W :  Three Episodes in the Life of Kaiser Wilhelm II. Leslie Stephen Lecture. Cambridge University Press 1955.  27p grey wrapper, small sewn booklet, VG+ PKM 95464  £12 

Koelliker, Beat :  Reinfrid von Braunschweig. Bern: Francke 1975. (Basler Studien zur deutschen Sprache und Literatur) 160p paperback with yellow cover, VG+, clean firm copy PKM 95461  £34 

Schwab, Ute :  Arbeo Laosa. Philologische Studien zum Hildebrandslied. Bern: Francke 1972. (Basler Studien zur deutschen Sprache und Literatur) 134p paperback, VG, fresh clean unused copy PKM 95457  £20 

Keil, Gundolf [Ed]:  Anf�nge und Entwicklungen der deutschen Sprache im mittelalterlichen Schlesien. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1995. (Schlesische Forschungen) 229p blue cloth as new, excellent unused copy, as new PKM 95456  £24 

Jupe, Wolfgang :  Die 'List' im Tristanroman Gottfrieds von Strassburg. Intellektualit�t und Liebe oder die Suche nach dem Wesen der individuellen Existenz. Heidelberg: Winter 1976. (Germanische Bibliothek) 124p card cover, VG+, sl dusty, unused PKM 95452  £44 

Putzer, Wilhelm :  Konjunktionale Nebens�tze und �quivalente Strukturen in der Heinrich von Langenstein zugeschriebenen "Erkenntnis der S�nde". Eine syntaktische Studie zur Wiener �bersetzungsliteratur um 1390. Wien: Braum�ller 1979. (Schriften zur Deutschen Sprache in �sterreich) 296p blue paperback, VG+, as new, printed from typescript, table of contents inserted, almost as new PKM 95448  £44 

Strasser, Ingrid :  Vornovellistisches Erz�hlen. Mittelhochdeutsche M�hren bis zur Mitte des 14. Jahrhunderts und altfranz�sisches Fabliaux. Wien: Fassbaender 1989. (Philologica Germanica) 391p red paperback, plates in the back, VG+, as new PKM 95446  £28 

Knapp, Fritz Peter :  Similitudo. Stil- und Erz�hlfunktion von Vergleich und Exempel in der lateinischen, franz�sischen und deutschen Grossepik des Mittelalters. Wien: Braum�ller 1975. (Philologica Germanica) 444p red paperback, thick volume, designated "1. Hauptteil: Lateinische Epik", VG+ PKM 95442  £44 

Hartmann von Aue ; Boggs, Roy [Ed]:  Hartmann von Aue: Lemmatisierte Konkordanz zum Gesamtwerk. Nendeln: KTO Press 1979. (Indices zur deutschen Literatur) 792p in 2 vols, white paperback set, VG PKM 95440  £55 

Bauer, Christian :  Geistliche Prosa im Kloster Tegernsee. Untersuchungen zu Gebrauch und �berlieferung deutschsprachiger Literatur im 15. Jahrhundert. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1996. (M�nchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 305p cloth, steel dustjacket with black lettering, as new, unused, VG+ PKM 95428  £24 

Haustein, Jens :  Marner-Studien. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1995. (M�nchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 285p cloth, steel dustjacket with black lettering, as new, unused, VG+ PKM 95427  £22 

Steinmetz, Ralf-Henning :  Liebe als universales Prinzip bei Frauenlob: Ein volkssprachlicher Weltentwurf in der europ�ischen Dichtung um 1300. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1994. (M�nchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 182p cloth steel dustjacket with black lettering, as new, unused, VG+ PKM 95426  £46 

Wells, David ; Wisbey, Roy ; Murdoch, Brian :  Concordances to the Early Middle High German Biblical Epic. (Microfiche) The Vorauer B�cher Moses, The Altdeutsche Exodus, The Anegenge. Cambridge University Press 1976. (Publications of the Literary and Linguistic Computing Centre) booklet bound in red cloth with gilt lettering containing 8 Microfiches in their pockets, as new PKM 95413  £30 

See, Klaus von :  Kontinuit�tstheorie und Sakraltheorie in der Germanenforschung;: Antwort an Otto H�fler. Frankfurt: Athen�um 1973.  53p yellow paperback, slim booklet, VG+ PKM 95405  £15 

Kartschoke, Dieter [Ed]:  Das Rolandslied des Pfaffen Konrad. Vol 1 only. M�nchen: Fink 1971.  407p grey cloth with title label to spine, VG+ PKM 95403  £10 

Kleinschmidt, Erich :  Herrscherdarstellung. Zur Disposition mittelalterlichen Aussageverhaltens, untersucht an Texten �ber Rudolf I. von Habsburg. Bern: Francke 1974. (Bibliotheca Germanica) 380p cloth, dustjacket, as new, unused copy, VG+ PKM 95368  £46 

Steinen, Wolfram von den :  Menschen im Mittelalter. Gesammelte Forschungen, Betrachtungen, Bilder. Ed. Peter von Moos. Bern: Francke 1967.  352p cloth dustjacket, VG+, fresh clean unused copy PKM 95366  £24 

Bindschedler, Maria ; Zinsli, Paul :  Geschichte, Deutung, Kritik. Literaturwissenschaftliche Beitr�ge dargebracht zum 65. Geburtstag Werner Kohlschmidts. Bern: Francke 1969.  282p hardback with dustjacket, VG+, unused copy, fresh and clean PKM 95362  £24 

Schnell, R�diger :  Rudolf von Ems. Studien zur inneren Einheit seines Gesamtwerkes. Bern: Francke 1969. (Basler Studien zur deutschen Sprache und Literatur) 220p card cover, VG+, clean fresh copy PKM 95349  £18 

Hildebrandt, Reiner :  Gott sehen. Texte christlicher Mystiker. Ed. Heinrich Schipperges. M�nchen: Piper 1985. (Serie Piper) 216p brown paperback, as new, VG+, never used, excellent copy PKM 95332  £6 

Kalckhoff, Andreas :  Karl der Gro�e. Profile eines Herrschers. 2te Auflage. M�nchen: Piper 1990. (Serie Piper) 272p brown paperback, as new, VG+, never used, excellent copy PKM 95331  £6 

Sch�tz, Hans :  Juden in der deutschen Literatur. Eine deutsch-j�dische Literaturgeschichte im �berblick. M�nchen: Piper 1992. (Serie Piper) 382p brown paperback, as new, VG+, never used, excellent copy PKM 95329  £8 

Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik. Begr�ndet von Cola Minis. Vol 13 (1978) - Vol 28 (1989). Without vol 20. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1978 - 1989.  15 vols in blue card cover, as new, excellent run, never used PKM 95309  £150 

Kutzner, Patricia :  The Use of Imagery in Wolfram's Parzival: A Distributional Study. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1975. (Stanford German Studies) 234p blue paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95283  £48 

Schirok, Bernd ; P�rksen, Uwe :  Der Bauplan von Wolframs 'Willehalm'. Berlin: Schmidt 1976. (Philologische Studien und Quellen) 148p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 95267  £12 

Melzer, Helmut :  Trivialisierungstendenzen im Volksbuch. Ein Vergleich der Volksb�cher Tristrant, Wigoleis, etc. Hildesheim: Olms 1972. (Deutsche Volksb�cher in Faksimiledrucken) 240p green card cover, spine sunned, printed from typescript, VG, unused copy PKM 95234  £28 

Engels, Odilio :  Stauferstudien. Beitr�ge zur Geschichte der Staufer im 12. Jahrhundert. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1996.  350p large green paperback, as new VG+ PKM 95233  £14 

Schildhauer, Johannes :  Hansest�dtischer Alltag. Untersuchungen auf der Grundlage der Stralsunder B�rgertestamente vom Anfang des 14. bis zum Ausgang des 16. Jahrhunderts. Weimar: B�hlau 1992. (Abhandlungen zur Handels- und Sozialgeschichte) 144p tall paperback with green cover, as new, with plates, VG+ PKM 95230  £20 

Ebenbauer, Alfred :  Philologische Untersuchungen. Gewidmet Elfriede Stutz zum 65. Geburtstag. Wien: Braum�ller 1984. (Philologica Germanica) 500p large red paperback, thick book, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 95226  £30 

Ebenbauer, Alfred [Ed]:  Strukturen und Interpretationen. Studien zur deutschen Philologie gewidmet Blanka Horacek zum 60. Geburtstag. Wien: Braum�ller 1974. (Philologica Germanica) 450p large red paperback, thick book, VG+ PKM 95225  £20 

Ranft, Andreas :  Adelsgesellschaften. Gruppenbildung und Genossenschaft im Spatmittelalterlichen Reich. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1994. (Kieler historische Studien) 364p cloth with dustjacket, as new, excellent copy, never used PKM 95221  £46 

Beckers, Hartmut ; Schwarz, Hans [Eds]:  Gedenkschrift f�r Jost Trier. K�ln: B�hlau 1975.  391p red cloth with protective transparent jacket, frontisp, VG+, excellent copy PKM 95220  £30 

Ridder, Klaus :  Jean de Mandevilles "Reisen": Studien zur �berlieferungsgeschichte der deutschen �bersetzung des Otto von Diemeringen. M�nchen: Artemis 1991. (M�nchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 420p cloth with bright grey dustjacket, as new, excellent copy, as new PKM 95186  £56 

Kiepe-Willms, Eva :  Die Spruchdichtungen Muskatbluts. Vorstudien zu einer kritischen Ausgabe. M�nchen: Artemis 1976. (M�nchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 284p cloth with bright grey dustjacket, as new, excellent copy, as new PKM 95184  £14 

Cormeau, Christoph :  "Wigalois" und "Diu Cr�ne". Zwei Kapitel zur Gattungsgeschichte des nachklassischen Aventiureromans. M�nchen: Artemis 1976. (M�nchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 273p cloth with bright grey dustjacket, as new, excellent copy, as new PKM 95182  £24 

Szklenar, Hans :  Magister Nicolaus de Dybin. Vorstudien zu einer Edition seiner Schriften. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der literarischen Rhetorik im sp�teren Mittelalter. M�nchen: Artemis 1981. (M�nchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 302p cloth with bright grey dustjacket, as new, excellent copy, as new PKM 95181  £20 

Greifenstein, Rudolf :  Der Hiob-Traktat des Marquard von Lindau. �berlieferung, Untersuchung und kritische Textausgabe. M�nchen: Artemis 1979. (M�nchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 270p cloth with bright grey dustjacket, as new, excellent copy, as new PKM 95180  £12 

Ehlers, Anke :  Des Teufels Netz. Untersuchungen zum Gattungsproblem. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1973. (Studien zur Poetik und Geschichte der Literatur) 156p hardback with white dustjacket with orange panel to front, VG+ PKM 95175  £18 

Ragotzky, Hedda :  Studien zur Wolfram-Rezeption. Die Entstehung und Verwandlung der Wolfram-Rolle in der deutschen Literatur des 13. Jahrhunderts. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1971. (Studien zur Poetik und Geschichte der Literatur) 151p hardback with white dustjacket with red panel to front, VG+ PKM 95174  £24 

Margetts, John :  Die Satzstruktur bei Meister Eckhart. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1969. (Studien zur Poetik und Geschichte der Literatur) 216p large paperback with green panel to front, VG+ PKM 95172  £24 

L�mmert, Eberhard :  Reimsprecherkunst im Sp�tmittelalter. Eine Untersuchung der Teichnerreden. Stuttgart: Metzler 1970.  358p cloth dustjacket present, a very good, unused fresh copy, with plates and tabled, excellent condition PKM 95170  £26 

K�rner, Josef :  Das Nibelungenlied. Leipzig: Teubner 1921. (Aus Natur und Geisteswelt) 122p card cover, cloth spine, VG PKM 95169  £10 

Heusermann, Emil :  Schillers Dramen. Leipzig: Teubner 1926. (Aus Natur und Geisteswelt) 130p card cover, cloth spine, VG PKM 95166  £10 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Notker der Deutsche. Boethius, De Consolatione Philosophiae, Buch 4 / 5. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 3. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1990. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 182 - 183, brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95127  £34 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Notker der Deutsche. Boethius, De Consolatione Philosophiae, Buch 3. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 2. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1988. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 109 - 182p plus insert to back cover, brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95126  £34 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Notker Latinus. Die Quellen zu den Psalmen. Psalm 51 - 100. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 9 A. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1973. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 212 - 416 brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95123  £34 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Notker Latinus. Die Quellen zu den Psalmen. Psalm 1 - 50. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 8 A. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1972. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xxxvi 205p brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 95122  £34 

Tittmann, Julius [Ed]:  Dramatische Dichtungen vom Andreas Gryphius. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1870. (Deutsche Dichter des 17. Jahrhunderts) xl 172p brown cloth gilt lettering, nice fresh copy, spine a bit stiff from old repair (?), still a fresh clean copy PKM 95121  £14 

Krause, Wolfgang :  Die Kenning als typische Stilfigur der germanischen und keltischen Dichtersprache. Halle: Niemeyer 1930. (Schriften der K�nigsberger gelehrten Gesellschaft) 26p large format, paper cover, VG PKM 95111  £14 

Nolte, Theodor :  Lauda post mortem. Die deutschen und niederl�ndischen Ehrenreden des Mittelalters. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1983. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 324p white paperback with blue strip design, VG+, unused copy, printed from typescript, paper yellowing PKM 95110  £28 

Diebold, Markus :  Das Sagelied: Die aktuelle deutsche Heldendichtung der Nachv�lkerwanderungszeit. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1974. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Literatur und Germanistk) 118p white paperback with blue flag design, VG+, unused copy PKM 95102  £36 

Pflanz, Hermann :  Die lateinischen Textgrundlagen des St. Galler Passionsspieles in der mittelalterlichen Liturgie. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1977. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Literatur und Germanistk) 190p white paperback with blue flag design, VG+, unused copy, paper yellowing, printed from typescript PKM 95100  £36 

Masser, Achim [Ed]:  Dat ewangelium Nicodemi van deme lidende vnses heren Ihesu Christi. Zwei mittelniederdeutsche Fassungen. Berlin: Schmidt 1978. (Texte des sp�ten Mittelalters und der fr�hen Neuzeit) 100p green paperback, VG+, clean unused firm bright copy PKM 95099  £24 

Kissel, Hans :  Untersuchungen zu M�glichkeiten, Umfang und Typologie verbaler Synonymik bei Otfrid. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1975. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Literatur und Germanistk) 92p white paperback with blue flag design, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 95066  £24 

Speicher, Stephan :  Vom Rechte. Ein Kommentar im Rahmen der zeitgen�ssischen Literaturtradition. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1986. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 154p turquoise paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95032  £44 

Br�uer, Rolf :  Die deutsche Literatur des Mittelalters im europ�ischen Kontext. Tagung Greifswald, September 1995. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1998. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 175p yellow paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95026  £42 

Cossar, C D M :  The German Translations of the Pseudo-Bernhardine 'Epistola de cura rei familiaris'. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1975. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 340p blue paperback, never used, as new, review copy, facs illus in the back, cover sl sunned PKM 95025  £42 

Bentzinger, Rudolf ; Oppitz, Ulrich-Dieter :  Fata Libellorum. Festschrift f�r Franzjosef Pensel zum 70. Geburtstag. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1999. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 348p beige paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95012  £44 

Fisher, R W [Transl]:  The Narrative Works of Hartmann von Aue. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1983. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 270p yellow paperback, never used, as new, review copy, printed from typescript, minimal shelfwear PKM 95011  £44 

Kn�ll, H :  Die Nordwestdeutsche Tiefstichkeramik und die benachbarten Trinkbecherkulturen. Offprint 1954.  30p essay in Die Kunde PKM 94990  £8 

Edwards, Cyril [Ed]:  Lied im deutschen Mittelalter. �berlieferung, Typen, Gebrauch. Chiemsee-Colloquium 1991. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1996.  350p large paperback burgundy cover, as new, never used PKM 94984  £42 

Hesse, Hermann :  Demian. The Story of Emil Sinclair's Youth.Translated M Roloff. New York: Bantam 1974.  paperback, cover sl creased, VG PKM 94959  £5 

Kafka, Franz :  The Trial. Ed. Max Brod. London: Penguin 1971. (Modern Classcis) 254p orange paperback, VG PKM 94957  £4 

Mohr, Wolfgang ; Haug, Walter :  Zweimal Muspilli. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1977. (Untersuchungen zur deutschen Literaturgeschichte) 80p paperback with brown wrapper jacket, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 94954  £20 

Zutt, Herta :  K�nig Artus, Iwein, Der L�we. Die Bedeutung des gesprochenen Worts in Hartmanns Iwein. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1979. (Untersuchungen zur deutschen Literaturgeschichte) 80p paperback with brown wrapper jacket, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 94951  £15 

Rettelbach, Johannes :  Variation - Derivation - Imitation. Untersuchungen zu den T�nen der Sangspruchdichter und Meistersinger. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1993. (Fr�he Neuzeit) 388p yellow paperback, large format, VG+, as new, PKM 94944  £44 

Bachofer, Wolfgang :  Mittelhochdeutsches W�rterbuch in der Diskussion. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1988. (Reihe Germanistische Linguistik) 255p green paperback, large format, VG+ as new, printed from typescript PKM 94942  £36 

Hohenmann, Volker :  Poesie und Gebrauchsliteratur im deutschen Mittelalter. W�rzburger Colloquium 1978. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1979.  302p pink paperback, large format, VG+ as new, printed from typescript PKM 94941  £46 

Eggers, Hans :  Kleine Schriften. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1982.  342p cloth, mauve dustjacket, as new, excellent copy, never used PKM 94933  £68 

Knape, Joachim ; Wuttke, Dieter :  Sebastian- Brant- Bibliographie. Forschungsliteratur von 1800 bis 1985. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1990.  301p blue paperback, frontisp, VG+, excellent copy PKM 94932  £36 

Dauven-van Knippenberg, Carla ; Birkhan, Helmut [Eds]:  S� wold ich in Fr�iden singen: Festgabe f�r Anthonius H. Touber. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1995. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 606p blue card cover, as new, never used, excellent fresh copy PKM 94928  £88 

Langbroek, Erika :  Zwischen den Zeilen: Untersuchungen zu den lateinischen Kommentaren und den deutschen Glossen der Edinburgher Handschrift Adv. Ms. 18.5.10. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1995. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 300p new paperback, plates in back, errata inserted, VG+ as new PKM 94918  £24 

Classen, Albrecht :  Die autobiographische Lyrik des europ�ischen Sp�tmittelalters. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1991. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 674p hardback with brown paper-covered boards, VG+, as new PKM 94913  £42 

Hensing, Dieter :  Zur Gestaltung der Wiener Genesis. Mit Hinweisen auf Otfrid und die fr�he Sequenz. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1972. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 250p brown paperback, VG with plates in back PKM 94911  £14 

Klein, Thomas ; Minis, Cola :  Zwei Studien zu Veldeke und zum Strassburger Alexander. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1985. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 158p red paperback, as new PKM 94908  £12 

Wegstein, Werner :  Studien zum Summarium Heinrici: Die Darmst�dter Handschrift 6. Werkentstehung, Text�berlieferung, Edition des Darmst�dter Textzeugen. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1985. (Texte und Textgeschichte) xi 260p cloth with dustjacket, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 94880  £26 

Hilgers, Heribert :  Die �berlieferung der Valerius-Maximus-Auslegung Heinrichs von M�geln. Vorstudien zu einer kritischen Ausgabe. K�ln: B�hlau 1973. (K�lner Germanistische Studien) x 463p green boards fresh and unused, as new, excellent copy PKM 94862  £42 

Wolfram von Eschenbach ; Lachmann, Karl [Eds]:  Wolfram von Eschenbach. Sechste Ausgabe. (1926) Berlin: de Gruyter 1964.  xlvi 640p orig green cloth, binding firm and tight, text clean and neat, boxed in publisher'd cardboard box, name on endpaper PKM 94846  £18 

Neumann, Friedrich :  Kleinere Schriften zur deutschen Philologie des Mittelalters. Berlin: de Gruyter 1969.  x 289p green cloth, boxed copy, as new PKM 94843  £40 

Michael, Wolfgang :  Das deutsche Drama des Mittelalters. (Grundriss der germanischen Philologie) Berlin: de Gruyter 1971.  304p red cloth, boxed copy, as new, no faults PKM 94840  £48 

Furrer, Dieter :  Modusprobleme bei Notker. Die modalen Werte in den Nebens�tzen der Consolatio-�bersetzung. Berlin: de Gruyter 1971. (Das Althochdeutsche von St.Gallen) 201p blue cloth, as new, boxed PKM 94838  £25 

Hildebrandt, Reiner [Ed]:  Summarium Heinrici: Band 1 Textkritische Ausgabe der ersten Fassung Buch I - X. Berlin: de Gruyter 1974. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Sprach- und Kulturgeschichte der germanischen V�lker) xlii 400p fine brown cloth with gilt lettering, plates of MS, excellent copy, as new, never used, bright and fresh, one corner very sl dented PKM 94837  £180 

Borter, Alfred :  Syntaktische Klammerbildung in Notkers Psalter. Berlin: de Gruyter 1982. (Das Althochdeutsche von St.Gallen) 175p blue cloth, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 94836  £16 

Bolli, Ernst :  Die verbale Klammer bei Notker. Untersuchungen zur Wortstellung in der Boethius-�bersetzung. Berlin: de Gruyter 1975. (Das Althochdeutsche von St.Gallen) 175p blue cloth, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 94835  £15 

P�rnbacher, Hans [Ed]:  Mittelalter und Humanismus. (Bayerische Bibliothek. Texte aus zw�lf Jahrhunderten. Vol 1) M�nchen: S�ddeutscher Verlag 1978.  1120p very large thick hardback blue bright cloth, dustjacket as new boxed book, excellent copy PKM 94833  £34 

Weber, Albrecht [Ed]:  Handbuch der Literatur in Bayern. Vom Fr�hmittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. Geschichte und Interpretationen. Regensburg: Pustet 1987.  745p very large hardback with dustjacket, as new PKM 94832  £20 

Nanninga, Jutta :  Realismus in mittelalterlicher Literatur. Untersucht an ausgew�hlten Grossformen sp�tmittelalterlicher Epik. Heidelberg: Winter 1980.  large paperback with grey card cover, VG+, clean fresh copy, never used PKM 94824  £10 

Blank, Hugo :  Kleine Verskunde. Einf�hrung in den deutschen und romanischen Vers. Heidelberg: Winter 1990.  104p paperback, blue cover, VG+, as new, never used PKM 94823  £8 

Hildegard von Bingen [Ed]:  Summarium Heinrici: Band 2 Textkritische Ausgabe der zweiten Fassung Buch I-VI sowie des Buches XI in Kurz- und Langfassung. Berlin: de Gruyter 1982. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Sprach- und Kulturgeschichte der germanischen V�lker) xlviii 575p fine brown cloth with gilt lettering, plates of MS, excellent copy, as new, never used, bright and fresh, PKM 94819  £140 

F�lleborn, Ulrich ; Krogoll, Johannes [Eds]:  Studien zur deutschen Literatur. Festschrift f�r Adolf Beck zum siebstigsten Geburtstag. Heidelberg: Winter 1979. (Probleme der Dichtung) 336p blue cloth, bibliography, hardly used, folding plate in back, VG+, an excellent copy PKM 94818  £25 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Der Psalter. Psalm 1 - 50. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 8. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1979. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xlviii 180p brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy, booklet (Fragmente) in back PKM 94816  £20 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Der Psalter. Psalm 51 - 100, die Cantica und die Katechetischen Texte. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 9. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1981. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 181 - 368 brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 94815  £20 

Notker ; Tax, Petrus [Ed]:  Die Quellen zu den Psalmen. Psalm 101 - 150, den Cantica und den katechetischen Texten, mit einem Anhang zum Wiener Notker. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 10 A. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1975. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) pp 471 - 762, brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 94814  £30 

Notker ; King, James [Ed]:  Martianus Capella: 'De nuptiis Philologiae et Mercurii'. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 4. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1979. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xxvi 170p brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 94812  £66 

Notker ; King, James [Ed]:  Boethius' Bearbeitung von Aristoteles' Schrift De Interpretatione. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 6. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1975. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xxv 228p brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 94811  £26 

Notker ; King, James [Ed]:  Notker Latinus zum Martianus Capella. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, Bd 4 A. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1986. (Altdeutsche Textbibliothek) xxxvi 253p brown card cover large format paperback, printed from typescript, excellent unused copy PKM 94810  £34 

Menzel, Michael :  Die S�chsische Weltchronik. Quellen und Stoffauswahl. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1985. (Vortr�ge und Forschungen) 304p large format flexible cardcover, VG+, minor sunning to cover PKM 94805  £24 

Backes, Herbert :  Die Hochzeit Merkurs und der Philologie. Studien zu Notkers Martian-�bersetzung. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1982.  cloth, blue dustjacket, as new, excellent copy PKM 94802  £15 

Picard, Eve :  Germanisches Sakralk�nigtum? Quellenkritische Studien zur Germania des Tacitus und zur altnordischen �berlieferung. Heidelberg: Winter 1991. (Skandinavistische Arbeiten) 240p brown card cover, as new, excellent unused copy PKM 94787  £38 

R�ll, Walter :  Vom Hof zur Singschule. �berlieferung und Rezeption eines Tones im 14. - 17. Jahrhundert. Heidelberg: Winter 1976. (Germanische Bibliothek) 146p white paperback with card cover, VG+, unused copy PKM 94778  £14 

Schulz, Matthias :  Die Eigenbezeichnungen des mittelalterlichen deutschsprachigen geistlichen Spiels. Heidelberg: Winter 1998. (Germanistische Bibliothek) 408p blue/black large paperback with, VG+, nice clean copy, unused, almost as new PKM 94774  £15 

Hofmann, Dietrich :  Die Versstrukturen der alts�chsischen Stabreimgedichte Heliand und Genesis. 1: Textband; 2: Verslisten. Heidelberg: Winter 1991. (Beitr�ge zur �lteren Literaturgeschichte) 2 Vols 240p 210p white paperbacks with black and red lettering, VG+, nice clean set, unused, as new PKM 94773  £48 

Yeandle, David :  Schame im Alt- und Mittelhochdeutschen bis um 1210. Eine sprach- und literaturgeschichtliche Untersuchung unter besonderer Ber�cksichtigung der Herausbildung einer ethischen Bedeutung. Heidelberg: Winter 2001. (Beitr�ge zur �lteren Literaturgeschichte) 264p large paperback with blue/black cover, VG+, as new, on corner sl creased PKM 94770  £16 

Vopat, Christiane :  Zu den Personennamen des Hildebrandsliedes. Heidelberg: Winter 1995. (Beitr�ge zur Namenforschung) 120p large paperback with dark blue cover, VG+, as new PKM 94767  £12 

Pretzel, Ulrich :  Mittelhochdeutsche Bedeutungskunde. Heidelberg: Winter 1982. (Germanische Bibliothek) xix 296p grey paperback as new, never used, VG+ PKM 94766  £16 

Matzel, Klaus ; Riecke, J�rg :  Sp�tmittelalterlicher deutscher Wortschatz aus Regensburger und mittelbairischen Quellen. Heidelberg: Winter 1989. (Germanische Bibliothek) xl 384p large blue paperback, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 94763  £20 

Unzeitig-Herzog, Monika :  Jungfrauen und Einsiedler. Studien zur Organisation der Aventiurewelt im "Prosalancelot" Heidelberg: Winter 1990. (Beitr�ge zur �lteren Literaturgeschichte) 184p white paperback with black and red lettering, VG+, never used PKM 94762  £24 

Zimmermann, Karin :  Der Heidelberger Rotulus aus dem Jahre 1401 (UAH XII, 2, Nr. 33). Studien zu den Personennamen. Heidelberg: Winter 1996. (Beitr�ge zur Namenforschung) 408p blue hardback cloth, illus in back, as new, never used, contains edition of MS text PKM 94761  £36 

B�ttner, Edgar :  Die �berlieferung von "Unser vrouwen klage" und des "Spiegel" Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1987. (Erlanger Studien) 212p paperback with stiff brown cover, VG+, as new, never used, printed from typescript PKM 94747  £36 

Sch�ning, Brigitte :  Friedrich von Schwaben. Aspekte des Erz�hlens im sp�tmittelalterlichen Versroman. Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1991. (Erlanger Studien) 252p paperback with stiff brown cover, VG+, as new, never used, illus of MS in back PKM 94743  £42 

Kuolt, Joachim [Ed]:  Poetae minores. Weniger bekannte Dichter der Grossen Heidelberger Liederhandschrift. Stuttgart: Helfant 1987. (Helfant Texte) 133p paperback with stiff illus covers, frontisp, VG+, almost as new, with illus PKM 94733  £30 

Brinker-von der Heyde, Claudia :  Geliebte Mutter, m�tterliche Geliebte. Rolleninszenierung in h�fischen Romanen. Bonn: Bouvier 1996. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 403p large blue hardback with laminated cover, VG+, unused, nice fresh copy, never used PKM 94724  £26 

Zons, Raimar ; Lindemann, Klaus :  Lauter schwarze Spinnen. Spinnenmotive in der deutschen Literatur - Eine Sammlung. Bonn: Bouvier. (Bouviers Bibliothek) 302p paperback with wrapper, VG+ PKM 94723  £8 

Steinle, Gisela :  Hartmann von Aue - Kennzeichnen durch Bezeichnen. Zur Verwendung der Personenbezeichnungen in seinen epischen Werken. Bonn: Bouvier 1978. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 347p 112p blue paperback, VG+, unused, nice fresh copy PKM 94716  £30 

Trachsler, Ernst :  Der Weg im mittelhochdeutschen Artusroman. Bonn: Bouvier 1979. (Studien zur Germanistik, Anglistik und Komparatistik) 318p blue paperback, VG+, unused, nice fresh copy PKM 94714  £42 

Schr�der, Werner [Ed]; Wolff, Ludwig :  Ludwig Wolffs Nachlese zu seiner ' Iwein'- Ausgabe von 1968. Stuttgart: Steiner 1992. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) pp 64 - 140, booklet with wrapper, VG+ PKM 94707  £15 

Schr�der, Werner :  Der Wolfram-Epigone Ulrich von dem T�rlin und seine Arabel. Stuttgart: Steiner 1985. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) 23p stapled booklet with wrapper, VG+ PKM 94705  £16 

Meisch, Rainer :  Troja und die Reichsstadt N�rdlingen. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1994. (Wissensliteratur im Mittelalter) 386p torquise cloth gilt lettering, as new PKM 94692  £26 

Dickerhof, Harald :  Bildungs- und schulgeschichtliche Studien zu Sp�tmittelalter, Reformation und Konfessionellem Zeitalter. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1994. (Wissensliteratur im Mittelalter) 316p turquoise cloth gilt lettering, as new PKM 94689  £44 

Schr�der, Werner :  Wolfram von Eschenbach, das Nibelungenlied und 'Die Klage'. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1989. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 38p large stapled paperback, VG+ PKM 94663  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Laudines Kniefall und der Schluss von Hartmanns Iwein. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1997. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 40p large stapled paperback, VG+ PKM 94662  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Die Namen im 'Trojanerkrieg' Konrads von W�rzburg. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1992. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 144p large paperback, VG+ PKM 94661  £14 

Schr�der, Werner :  Die sogenannten Hinweis- Strophen nebst 'Kunst'- Strophen und Aventiure- Gespr�ch in der �berlieferung des 'J�ngeren Titurel'. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1993. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 51p large stapled paperback, VG+ PKM 94660  £15 

Schr�der, Werner :  Herstellungsversuche an dem Text der "Crone" Heinrichs von dem T�rlin. Mit neuhochdeutscher �bersetzug und Kommentar. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1996. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 202p large paperback, VG+ PKM 94658  £34 

Schr�der, Werner :  Herstellungsversuche an dem Text der "Crone" Heinrichs von dem T�rlin. Zweiter Teil: Die Becherprobe. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1996. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 138p large paperback, VG+ PKM 94657  £22 

Schr�der, Werner :  Beobachtungen und �berlegungen zum "G�ttweiger Trojanerkrieg" Wiesbaden: Steiner 1990. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 53p large paperback, VG+ PKM 94656  £10 

Schr�der, Werner :  Arabel Studien 3: Arabel und Willehalm auf west-�stlichem Divan. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1984. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 228p large paperback, VG+ PKM 94655  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Arabel Studien 6: Arabels Taufe und Hochzeit. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1993. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 513p large paperback, VG+ PKM 94654  £20 

Schr�der, Werner :  Arabel Studien 4: Vom Beginn der Erz�hlung bis zu Willehalms Gefangennahme. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1988. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 196p large paperback, VG+ PKM 94653  £18 

Schr�der, Werner :  Arabel Studien 1: Prolegomena zu einer neuen Ausgabe Ulrichs von dem T�rlin. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1982. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 144p large paperback, VG+ PKM 94652  £14 

Schr�der, Werner :  Arabel Studien 2: Von der Ankunft Willehalms in Todjerne bis zu Tybalts Abschied von Arabel. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1983. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 228p large paperback, VG+ PKM 94651  £10 

Schr�der, Werner :  Arabel Studien 5. Die Flucht. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1988. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 260p large paperback, VG+ PKM 94650  £10 

Wisbey, Roy :  A Complete Concordance to the Speculum Ecclesiae (Early middle high German and Latin). With a reverse index to the Graphic Forms. Leeds: Maney 1968. (Compendia. Computer Generated Aids to Literary and Linguistic Research) 320p bound in plain black cloth, VG+ PKM 94648  £20 

Wisbey, Roy :  A Complete Concordance to the Rolandslied (Heidelberg MS) With Word Index to the Fragmentary MS by Clifton Hall. Leeds: Maney 1969. (Compendia. Computer Generated Aids to Literary and Linguistic Research) x 750p bound in plain black cloth, VG+ PKM 94647  £9.96 

Uchiyama, Teizaburo :  Beitr�ge zur Germanistik. Festschrift f�r Prof Dr Teizaburo Uchiyama zu seinem 70. Geburtastage am 4. M�rz 1966. Osaka: Deutsches Seminar der Universit�t 1966.  300p grey paper wrapper, photogr frontisp, text mostly in Japanese PKM 94641  £36 

Freund, Sabine :  Deutsche Tagelieder. Von den Anf�ngen der �berlieferung bis zum 15. Jahrhundert. Heidelberg: Winter 1983. (Germanische Bibliothek) 300p blue paperback, VG+, unused copy, VG+ PKM 94630  £24 

Opitz, Karen :  Geschichte im h�fischen Roman. Historiographisches Erz�hlen im "Eneas" Heinrichs von Veldeke. Heidelberg: Winter 1998. (Germanisch-Romanische Monatsschrift, Beiheft) 254p blue and black paperback, as new, VG+ PKM 94628  £12 

Splett, Jochen :  R�diger von Bechelaren. Studien zum zweiten Teil des Nibelungenlieds. Heidelberg: Winter 1968. (Germanische Bibliothek) 120p paperback with white cover, VG+ PKM 94623  £38 

Schmidt, Klaus :  Begriffsglossar und Index zur Kudrun. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1993. (Indices zur deutschen Literatur) 486p blue paperback, as new PKM 94621  £64 

Schmidt, Klaus :  Begriffsglossar und Index zu Ulrichs von Zatzikhoven 'Lanzelet'. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1993. (Indices zur deutschen Literatur) 586p blue paperback, as new PKM 94619  £64 

Lauffer, Hartmut :  Der Lehnwortschatz der althochdeutschen und alts�chsischen Prudentiusglossen. M�nchen: Fink 1976. (M�nchner Germanistische Beitr�ge) 655p green paperback, VG+, unused copy PKM 94449  £24 

Verweyen, Theodor :  Der Arme Heinrich Hartmanns von Aue. Studien und Interpretationen. M�nchen: Fink 1970.  105p small paperback, VG, nice fresh clean copy PKM 94438  £24 

Dietl, Cora :  Minnerede, Roman und 'historia'. Der Wilhelm von �sterreich Johanns von W�rzburg. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1999. (Hermaea Germanistische Forschungen) 429p large white paperback wrapper with orange front panel, as new, VG+, unused copy, no faults PKM 94427  £42 

Steckelberg, Ulrich :  Hadamars von Laber "Jagd". Untersuchungen zur �berlieferung, Textstruktur und allegorischen Sinnbildungsverfahren. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1998. (Hermaea Germanistische Forschungen) 359p large white paperback wrapper with orange front panel, as new, VG+, unused copy PKM 94424  £26 

Backes, Herbert [Ed]:  Festschrift Hans Eggers zum 65. Geburtstag. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1972. (Beitr�ge zur Geschichte der deutschen Sprache und Literatur) ix 772p white card cover, sl dusty, spie a bit creased, still a VG copy PKM 94421  £15 

Honemann, Volker ; Jones, Martin ; Wells, David [Eds]:  German Narrative Literature of the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries. Studies presented to Roy Wisbey on his Sixty-fifth Birthday. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1994.  410p cloth with dustjacket, photogr frontisp, as new, never used, fresh clean copy without fault PKM 94420  £54 

Fischer, Hanns :  Studien zur deutschen M�rendichtung. First Edition. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1968.  497p cloth dustjacket, nice clean fresh copy of the first edition PKM 94415  £18 

Harsch-Niemeyer, Robert [Ed]:  Beitr�ge zur Methodengeschichte der neueren Philologien. Zum 125j�hrigen Bestehen des Max Niemeyer Verlages. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1995.  268p blue hardback with black lettering, VG+, as new PKM 94414  £12 

Brunner, Horst :  Die Schulordnung und das Gemerkbuch der Augsburger Meistersinger. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1991. (Studia Augustana) 234p cloth, brown dustjacket, an excellent copy, never used, no faults, as new PKM 94413  £34 

Rickheit, Gert ; Wichter, Sigurd :  Dialog. Festschrift f�r Siegfried Grosse. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1990.  501p cloth with dustjacket, an excellent copy, as new, never used, without fault, a large and heavy book PKM 94411  £44 

Urmoneit, Erika :  Der Wortschatz des Ludwigslieds im Umkreis der althochdeutschen Literatur. M�nchen: Fink 1973. (M�nsterische Mittelalter-Schriften) 394p green cloth with black title panel to spine, as new, excellent copy PKM 94409  £48 

Daiber, Andreas :  Bekannte Helden in neuen Gew�ndern? Intertextuelles Erz�hlen im 'Biterolf und Dietleib' sowie am Beispiel Keies und Gaweins im 'Lanzelet', 'Wigalois' und der 'Crone'. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1999. (Mikrokosmos) 288p yellow paperback, VG+, clean unused copy PKM 94401  £32 

Knape, Joachim :  Die �lteste deutsche �bersetzungen von Petrarcas Gl�cksbuch. Bamberg: Kaiser 1986. (Gratia. Bamberger Schriften zur Renaissanceforschung) 208p white paperback, VG+ PKM 94388  £12 

Mersmann, Walter :  Der Besitzwechsel und seine Bedeutung in den Dichtungen Wolframs von Eschenbach und Gottfrieds von Strassburg. M�nchen: Fink 1971. (Medium Aevum) 213p grey cloth with blue lettering, clean bright copy, VG+ PKM 94384  £25 

Z�ller, Sonja :  Kaiser, Kaufmann und die Macht des Geldes. Gerhard Unmaze von K�ln als Finanzier der Reichspolitik und der "Gute Gerhard" des Rudolf von Ems. M�nchen: Fink 1993. (Forschungen zur Geschichte der �lteren deutschen Literatur) 394p large paperback with illus faint green cover, a clean and unused copy, VG+ PKM 94381  £54 

Ehrismann, Otfrid :  Das Nibelungenlied in Deutschland. Studien zur Rezeption des Nibelungenlieds von der Mitte des 18. Jahrhunderts bis zum Ersten Weltkrieg. M�nchen: Fink 1975. (M�nchner Germanistische Beitr�ge) 300p green paperback, excellent fresh copy, nice and clean, without fault, uncommon title PKM 94379  £44 

M�ller-Seidel, Walter [Ed]:  Historizit�t in Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft. Vortr�ge und Berichte der Stuttgarter Germanistentagung 1972. M�nchen: Fink 1974.  685p grey wrapper with pink lettering, VG, sl sunning to cover, VG+, unused fresh copy PKM 94377  £15 

Martin Warneck Verlag :  Martin Warneck Verlag: Eine B�ste des F�hrers von dem Berliner Bildhauer Prof Constantin Starck. Berlin: Martin Warneck Verlag 1938?.  single sheet folded containing advertisement for books (Scholle der V�ter; Spiel mit Wolken und Winden etc "Eine B�ste des F�hrers" PKM 94355  £8 

Sievers, Eduard :  Heliand. Titelauflage vermehrt um das Prager Fragment und die Vatikanischen Fragmente. Halle: Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses 1935. (Germanistische Handbibliothek) 540p large paperback with stiff binding in good condition, largely uncut, excellent copy PKM 94335  £48 

Shaw, Frank :  Karl der Grosse und die Schottischen Heiligen. Berlin: Akademie 1981. (Deutsche Texte des Mittelalters) xcviii 335p orig paper cover large format, excellent fresh clean unused copy PKM 94329  £42 

Metzner, Ernst Erich :  Zur fr�hesten Geschichte der europ�ischen Balladendichtung. Der Tanz in K�lbigk. Legendarische Nachrichten - Gesellschaftlicher Hintergrund - Historische Voraussetzungen. Frankfurt: Athen�um 1972. (Frankfurter Beitr�ge zur Germanistik) x 281p orig cloth, dustjacket present, VG+ PKM 94325  £14 

Schmidtke, Dietrich [Ed]:  Minnichlichiu gotes erkennusse. Studien zur fr�hen abendl�ndischen Mystiktradition. Heidelberger Mystiksymposium vom 16. Januar 1989. Stuttgart: Frommann-Holzboog 1990. (Mystik in Geschichte und Gegenwart) 153p terracota cloth, gilt lettering, black title panel to front board, excellent fresh copy as new PKM 94315  £34 

Moser, Hugo ; Tervooren, Helmut :  Des Minnesangs Fr�hling. Unter der Benutzung der Ausgaben von Karl Lachmann und Moritz Haupt, Friedrich Vogt und Carl von Kraus bearbeitet. 37th Edition. Vol 1: Texte. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1982.  459p green boards VG+ PKM 94299  £20 

Moser, Hugo ; Tervooren, Helmut :  Des Minnesangs Fr�hling. Unter der Benutzung der Ausgaben von Karl Lachmann und Moritz Haupt, Friedrich Vogt und Carl von Kraus bearbeitet. 36th Edition. 2 Vols. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1977.  485p 176p green stiff paperback, VG, 2 vols set, plates to vol 2 PKM 94298  £20 

Stamm, Gerhard :  Studien zum Schwarzw�lder Prediger. M�nchen: Fink 1969. (Medium Aevum) 150p grey cloth with blue lettering, VG+ PKM 94267  £14 

Schulz, Klaus :  Art und Herkunft des Variierenden Stils in Otfrids Evangeliendichtung. M�nchen: Fink 1968. (Medium Aevum) 83p grey cloth, VG+ PKM 94266  £14 

Simrock, Karl [Transl]:  Das Nibelungenlied. Mit einer Einleitung von D Kralik. Stuttgart: K�rner 1954.  xlviii 360p cloth with dustjacket and protective transparent sleeve, VG PKM 94235  £6 

Polheim, K K :  Handbuch der deutschen Erz�hlung. D�sseldorf: Bagel 1981.  653p cloth, large and heavy book, red dustjacket, as new, nice clean unused copy PKM 94184  £46 

Reuter, Christian :  Schelmuffsky. Ein l�genhafter Reiseroman. Berlin 1920. (Deutsche Bibliothek) 210p full calf spine a bit dry but intact, minor dark smudge to edge, gilt top edge and gilt lettering to top and spine PKM 94104  £15 

Freytag, Hartmut :  Kommentar zur fr�hmittelhochdeutschen Summa Theologia. M�nchen: Fink 1970. (Medium Aevum) 207p grey cloth, VG+, unused copy, sl shelfwear PKM 93980  £22 

Peil, Dietmar :  Die Geb�rde bei Chretien, Hartmann und Wolfram. Erec - Iwain - Parzival. M�nchen: Fink 1975. (Medium Aevum) 346p grey cloth, VG+, unused copy, sl shelfwear PKM 93979  £42 

Lippert, J�rg :  Beitr�ge zu Technik und Syntax althochdeutscher �bersetzungen. M�nchen: Fink 1974. (Medium Aevum) 203p grey cloth, VG+, unused copy PKM 93978  £42 

Ochs, Ingrid :  Wolframs "Willehalm"-Eingang im Lichte der fr�hmittelhochdeutschen geistlichen Dichtung. M�nchen: Fink 1986. (Medium Aevum) 133p grey cloth, VG PKM 93977  £16 

Elschenbroich, Adalbert :  Die deutsche und lateinische Fabel in der Fr�hen Neuzeit Band 1: Ausgew�hlte Texte. Band 2: Grundz�ge einer Geschichte der Fabel in der Fr�hen Neuzeit. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1990.  2 Vols red cloth, white dustjacket, as new, excellent set PKM 93976  £44 

Schwarz, Werner :  Beitr�ge zur mittelalterlichen Literatur. Ed. Peter Ganz und Timothy McFarland. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1984. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 91p white paperback, VG+ PKM 93972  £14 

Stein, Alexandra :  Wort unde werc: Studien zum narrativen Diskurs im "Parzival" Wolframs von Eschenbach. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1993. (Mikrokosmos) 270p yellow paperback, as new never used PKM 93968  £22 

Pingel, Regina :  Ritterliche Werte zwischen Tradition und Transformation: Zur ver�nderten Konzeption von Artusheld und Artushof in Strickers Daniel von dem bl�henden Tal. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1994. (Mikrokosmos) 410p yellow paperback, as new never used PKM 93967  £42 

Allgaier, Karl :  Der Einfluss von Clairvaux auf Gottfried von Strassburg. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1983. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 195p whit paperback with blue band, unused copy, paper yellowing, VG+ PKM 93961  £34 

Paul, Hermann :  Deutsche Grammatik. 5 Vols. First Edition. Halle: Niemeyer 1916 - 1920.  5 vols half cloth with black spine and marbled boards, a nice set of the first edition, paper sl browning, one spine has a loss of cloth of about the size of a large coin to spine, else very little used PKM 93951  £86 

Kaiser, Gert [Ed]:  An den Grenzen h�fischer Kultur. Anfechtungen der Lebensordnung in der deutschen Erz�hldichtung des hohen Mittelalters. M�nchen: Fink 1991.  266p large paperback with brown cover, VG+, as new PKM 93938  £34 

Picozzi, Rosemary :  A History of Tristan Scholarship. Bern: Herbert Lang 1971. (Kanadische Studien zur deutschen Sprache und Literatur) 164p red paperback, VG+ PKM 93919  £36 

Bollstatter, Konrad :  Konrad Bollstatters Losbuch. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1976.  pp 143 - 177, tall format, paper cover VG+ without the accompanying volume of introduction and facs PKM 93822  £8 

Breuer, Dieter ; Breuer, J�rgen :  Mit spaeher rede. Politische Geschichte im Nibelungenlied. M�nchen: Fink 1996.  243p white paperback, as new, nice clean copy, never used PKM 93761  £20 

Schr�der, Werner :  Die drei J�nglinge im Feuerofen, Die �ltere Judith: �berlieferung, Stoff, Form. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1976. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 113p large paperback, VG+ PKM 93758  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Vom Rheingauer Paulus zur Millst�tter S�ndenklage. Aspekte der Poetisierung volkssprachlicher Gebrauchstexte. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1986. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 71p large paperback, VG+ PKM 93746  £12 

Meves, Uwe :  Studien zu K�nig Rother, Herzog Ernst und Grauer Rock (Orendel) Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1976. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Literatur und Germanistk) 300p white paperback with blue flag to cover, VG+, unused copy, clean and firm, with folding table PKM 93743  £46 

Khattab, Aleya :  Das �gyptenbild in den deutschsprachigen Reisebeschreibungen der Zeit von 1285 - 1500. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1982. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 349p white paperback with blue flag to cover, VG+, unused copy, clean and firm, with folding map, includes some text in Arabic PKM 93741  £56 

Sch�fer, Hans-Wilhelm :  Kelch und Stein. Untersuchungen zum Werk Wolframs von Eschenbach. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1983. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 136p white paperback with blue band, frontisp, VG+, clean and unused copy, VG+: "Menschentum deutscher Pr�gung" (?) PKM 93738  £42 

Schwob, Anton :  Historische Realit�t und literarische Umsetzung. Beobachtungen zur Stilisierung der Gefangenschaft in den Liedern Oswalds von Wolkenstein. Innsbruck: Institut f�r Germanistik 1979. (Innsbrucker Beitr�ge zur Kulturwissenschaft, Germanistische Reihe) 417p large format paperback with grey cover, printed from typescript, never used but minimal creasing to cover, VG+ PKM 93725  £42 

Grenzmann, Regina :  Studien zur bildhaften Sprache in der 'Goldenen Schmiede' Konrads von W�rzburg. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1978. (Palaestra) 277p green paperback with wrapper, excellent copy, as new, never used, folding table in back PKM 93712  £26 

Alberts, Werner :  Einfache Verbformen und verbale Gef�ge in zwei Augsburger Chroniken des 15. Jahrhunderts. Ein Beitrag zur fr�hneuhochdeutschen Morphosyntax. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1977. (Palaestra) 362p green paperback with wrapper, excellent copy, as new, never used PKM 93711  £24 

Meineke, Birgit :  'Chind' und 'Barn' im Hildebrandslied vor dem Hintergrund ihrer althochdeutschen �berlieferung. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1997. (Studien zum Althochdeutschen) 125p mustard paperback, large format, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 93707  £14 

Huch, Ricarda :  R�misches Reich deutscher Nation. Mit 32 Holzschnitten. Berlin: Atlantis 1934.  395p 4to format, coarse cloth, dustjacket present, first edition, VG PKM 93706  £14 

Van Abbe, Derek Maurice :  Image of a People. The Germans and their Creative Writing under and since Bismarck. (Modern German Writing in its Social Context) London: Harrap 1964.  264p hardback, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 93698  £8 

Robertson, J G :  Lessing's Dramatic Theory; Being an Introduction and Commentary on His Hamburgische Dramaturgie. Cambridge University Press 1939.  544p green cloth with dustjacket, frontisp, an excellent clean and well preserved copy of the first edition PKM 93695  £24 

Stigand, William :  The Life, Work and Opinions of Heinrich Heine. 2 Vols. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1875.  2 vols, 450p each, red cloth, one spine repaired but still precarious, else a nice and well preserved set, first edition PKM 93694  £24 

Wilkinson, Elizabeth :  Johann Elias Schlegel. A German Pioneer in Aesthetics. Oxford: Blackwell 1945.  148p cloth with dustjacket, the original first edition, VG+, very little used, well preserved, VG+ PKM 93693  £14 

Cysarz, Herbert :  Deutsches Barock in der Lyrik. Leipzig: Reclam 1936.  135p orig coarse cloth with black lettering, a well preserved clean and bright copy, very little used, nice book PKM 93692  £14 

Carossa, Hans :  Rum�nisches Tagebuch. Leipzig: Insel 1931.  166p 19cm yellow cloth, nice title label on spine, gilt lettering, with dustjacket, VG+ PKM 93691  £8 

Carossa, Hans :  Der Arzt Sion. Leipzig: Insel 1933.  292p 19cm green cloth embossed with gilt monogram, brown title label on spine, gilt lettering, green top edge, near fine with dustjacket, VG PKM 93669  £8 

Arnold-Forster, W :  Die Blockade 1914 - 1919. Oxford University Press 1940. (Flugschriften zur Weltpolitik) 40p small stapled booklet, VG+, in German language PKM 93666  £12 

Buber, Martin :  Stationen des Glaubens. Aus den Schriften gesammelt. Leipzig: Insel 1956. (Insel B�cherei) 81p sm hb, nice and clean pages, VG, spine in good order but sl sunned PKM 93664  £7 

Renatus, Johannes :  Allerlee aus d'r �berlausitz. Heiteres und Ernstes in Oberlausitzer Mundart. Vol 4 only. Bautzen: Eduard R�hl 1893.  241p terracotta cloth with black ornaments and gilt lettering, a fresh and firm clean copy PKM 93662  £24 

Lambel, Hans :  Erz�hlungen und Schw�nke. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1872. (Deutsche Klassiker des Mittelalters mit Wort und Sacherkl�rungen) 358p bound in plain blue cloth with spine tearing, a nice clean copy PKM 93661  £14 

Zinkgref, Julius Wilhelm :  Auserlesene Gedichte Deutscher Poeten. Gesammelt von Julius Wilhelm Zinkgref. 1624. Mit einem Vorwort. Halle: Niemeyer 1879. (Neudrucke deutscher Litteraturwerke des XVI. u. XVII. Jahrhunderts) 65p paper cover, well preserved copy, VG+ PKM 93660  £12 

Stillings, Heinrich :  Jugend, J�nglingsjahre und Wanderschaft. Eine wahrhafte Geschichte von ihm selbst erz�hlt. Hamburg: Janssen 1911. (Hamburgische Hausbibliothek) 277p green cloth with black lettering, nice firm copy, VG PKM 93659  £14 

Voit, Ludwig ; Scherer, Michael :  H�lderlin. M�nchen: K�sel 1954. (Dichtung im Unterricht) 157p tall paperback with cloth spine, VG PKM 93655  £10 

Stammler, Wolfgang :  Deutsche Literatur vom Naturalismus bis zur Gegenwart. Second Edition. Breslau: Hirt 1927. (Jedermanns B�cherei) 144p half cloth, nice fresh copy PKM 93654  £10 

Sherrington, Charles :  Goethe on Nature and on Science. The Philip Maurice Deneke Lecture. Cambridge University Press 1942.  32p blue paper wrapper detaching but present, spine splitting, sewing intact, still a clean copy PKM 93653  £20 

Eich, G�nter :  Die Brandung von Setubal. Hamburg: Bredow-Institut 1958. (H�rwerke der Zeit) 39p tall booklet with yellow cover, second impression, VG+ PKM 93652  £10 

Schiller, Friedrich :  Schiller Bicentennial. (Adam, International Review edited by Miron Grindea, No 276/277, 1959) London 1959.  40p booklet with advertisment and illus, some pencil notes, VG PKM 93651  £10 

Robertson, John :  Schiller After a Century. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1905.  164p blue paper cover with white title label to front, a clean and neat copy which has been fiotted with a black paper jacket some time ago by going through the spine with needle and thread: hence minor holes to spine, protective jacket still loosley in place PKM 93650  £14 

Hippel, Theodor von ; Oettingen, Alexander von [Ed]:  Hippel's Lebensl�ufe. Eine baltische Geschichte aus dem vorigen Jahrhundert f�r die Gegenwart bearbeitet. Jubelausgabe in drei B�chern. Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot 1878.  3 vols bound in one, half calf with gilt ornaments to spine, original paper coverss bound in, a nice clean copy, binding slightly slanted PKM 93648  £28 

Eckhardt, Wilhelm :  Witzenh�user B�rgerbauten 1480 - 1950. Witzenhausen: Niederhessische Zeitung 1951.  48p stapled booklet with many illus & photogr, VG PKM 93647  £8 

Koch, Henny :  Aus sonnigen Tagen. 4 Illus Willy Planck. 24. Auflage. Stuttgart: Union 1920.  orig illus cloth (two women walking), dustjacket present but sl worn, nice copy PKM 93646  £14 

Minor, Jakob :  Schiller. Sein Leben und seine Werke. 2 Vols complete. Berlin: Weidmann 1890.  591p 629p half cloth, two strong vols, VG, nice set PKM 93644  £22 

Buchwald, Reinhard :  Schiller. 2 B�nde. Band I: Der junge Schiller; Band II: Wander- und Meisterjahre. Leipzig: Insel 1937.  366p 519p orig cloth with the dustjacket in very good condition, nice fresh set, first edition PKM 93643  £20 

Hebbel, Friedrich :  S�mtliche Werke. 12 Vols. Historisch-kritische Ausgabe besorgt von Richard M. Werner. Erste Abteilung. Berlin: Behr 1904.  nice fresh set, VG+, 12 vols green cloth with art nouvou desgin to cover, bevelled boards, nice fresh set, very little used, very decorative, postage extra PKM 93641  £60 

Sethe, Paul :  Europ�ische F�rstenh�fe - damals. Berlin / Wien. Frankfurt: Societ�ts Verlag 1938?.  150p black clorh with dustjacket present, nice clean copy, well illustrated, paper in nice condition, VG+ PKM 93637  £12 

Fauth, Gertrud :  J�rg Wickrams Romane. Strasbourg: Tr�bner 1916. (Einzelschriften zur els�ssischen Geistes- und Kulturgeschichte) 144p paper boards with cloth spine, VG, clean fresh copy PKM 93634  £15 

Whyte, Anne :  The Future of Germany. With extracts from the texts of the main Internation al Agreements affecting the final settlement for Germany. London: Fabian Society 1947. (Fabian Tract) 26p blue paper cover, newspaper clipping "Gollacz suggest Write off Russian Zone" inserted PKM 93632  £10 

Mann, Thomas :  Obituary. Mr Thomas Mann. The Philosophical Novel. The Death occurred yesterday in Zurich. Newspaper Cutting.  folded newspaper cutting, VG PKM 93622  £6 

Sch�fer, Wilhelm :  Der Dichter des Michael Kohlhaas. Eine Kleistrede. First Edition. M�nchen: Langen 1936.  17p red paper cover, stapled, nice copy PKM 93620  £6 

Fock, Gorch :  Nordsee. Erz�hlungen. Herausgegeben von Aline Bussmann. Hamburg: Glogau 1917.  181p full brown cloth with black lettering, nice, bright, clean & firm copy PKM 93619  £12 

Kolbenheyer, E G :  Der Lebensstand der geistig Schaffenden und das neue Deutschland. M�nchen: Langen 1934.  red paper cover, VG newspaper clipping inserted regarding Kolbenheyer performance 1936 PKM 93616  £8 

Ernst, Otto :  Jugend von heute. Eine deutsche Kom�die in vier Akten. Hamburg: Konrad Kloss 1900.  142p half cloth with marbled boards, nice copy, fresh and bright PKM 93614  £14 

Thomas, Hinton :  The Classical Ideal in German Literature 1755-1805. Cambridge: Bowes 1939.  125p cloth, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 93613  £12 

Loewenthal, Erich [Ed]:  Sturm und Drang: Kritische Schriften. First Edition. Heidelberg: Schneider 1949.  911p plain cloth, label to spine, printed on thin paper, VG PKM 93612  £12 

Mainz :  Das goldene Mainz am Rhein. Mainz: Zabern 1930?.  12p stapled booklet square format cover red and black, partly in gothic typeface, many photographs, "Verkehrsverein Bahnhofstr 3" very few cars, swimming in the rhine, date inferred PKM 93604  £8 

Franke, Else :  Sagen vom deutschen Rhein. Erste Auflage. Oldenburg: Stalling 1922.  133p paper covered boards with floral design, remains of dustjacket (with whole to reveal title) present but not complete, VG PKM 93603  £12 

Rockenbach, Martin [Ed]:  Neue katholische Dichtung. M�nchen: K�sel 1931.  130p white cloth with green lettering, dustjacket present but fragile and with loss, a clean tight copy, publishers advert in the back with more katholische Dichtung PKM 93602  £15 

Weinheber, Josef :  Zwischen G�ttern und D�monen. M�nchen: Langen 1938.  red cloth with gilt lettering, first edition, VG+, advert for Inneres Reich inserted, no faults PKM 93599  £12 

Allemann, Beda [Ed]:  Teilnahme und Spiegelung. Festschrift f�r Horst R�diger. Berlin: de Gruyter 1975.  viii 680p bright yellow cloth, boxed, new PKM 93596  £42 

Wunderlich, Werner [Ed]:  Literarische Symbolfiguren. Bern: Haupt 1989. (Facetten deutscher Literatur) 210p hardback with white laminated cover, as new, never used PKM 93594  £10 

Kraus, Otto [Ed]:  "Vae victis!" - �ber den Umgang mit Besiegten. Referate gehalten auf der Tagung der Joachim Jungius-Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften Hamburg am 31. Oktober und 1. November 1997. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1998. (Ver�ffentlichungen der Joachim Jungius Gesellschaft) 226p grey paper cover, large paperback, as new PKM 93591  £18 

Wolfram von Eschenbach ; Lachmann, Karl [Eds]:  Wolfram von Eschenbach. F�nfte Ausgabe. Berlin: Reimer 1891.  xlvi 640p orig red cloth coarse, spine dull, front board with decorative gilt art nouveau design, binding firm and tight, text clean and neat, decorative bookplate with owl and crocodile (Tapper), VG+. Contains Wolfram's works with extensive critical apparatus PKM 93586  £18 

Schr�der, Werner :  Fr�he Schriften zur �ltesten deutschen Literatur. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1999.  372p hardback with yellow laminated cover, VG+ as new PKM 93582  £42 

Renk, Herta ; Stone, Margaret [Eds]:  Germanistische Tangenten. Deutsch-britische Ber�hrungen in Sprache, Literatur, Theatererziehung und Kunst. Regensburg: Pustet 1989. (Eichst�tter Beitr�ge) 118p tall paperback with white cover, VG+ PKM 93581  £8 

Zelljadt, Margaret :  A Descriptive Grammar of the L�becker Bibel of 1494. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1979. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 149p white paperback with blue line to cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 93578  £42 

Behr, Hans-Joachim :  Politische Realit�t und literarische Selbstdarstellung: Studien zur Rezeption volksprachl. Texte in der lateinischen Epik des Hochmittelalters. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1978. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Literatur und Germanistk) 192p white paperback with blue line to cover, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 93577  £29 

Stiene, Heinz Erich :  Konkordanz zum Paderborner Epos. (Aachener Karlsepos) Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1982. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 150p white paperback, as new, paper staring to yellow, never used PKM 93575  £28 

Jacobs, Jef :  Aus bewusster Bosheit: Literarischer Reflex der S�nde wider den Heiligen Geist in der deutschen religi�sen Dichtung des 11. und 12. Jahrhunderts. Frankfurt: Peter Lang. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 1530p white paperback, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 93574  £24 

Lenger, Gabriele :  Virgo-Mater-Mediatrix: Untersuchungen zu Priester Wernhers "Driu liet von der maget" Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1980. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Sprache und Literatur) 286p white paperback with blue European flag to cover, excellent copy, VG+, never used PKM 93573  £24 

Kokott, Hartmut :  Literatur und Herrschaftsbewusstsein. Wertstrukturen der vor- und fr�hh�fischen Literatur. Vorstudien zur Interpretation mittelhochdeutscher Texte. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1978. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Deutsche Literatur und Germanistk) 340p white paperback with blue European flag to cover, excellent copy, VG+, never used, one of 200 copies only PKM 93572  £42 

Hehl, Ernst-Dieter [Ed]:  Deus qui mutat tempora. Menschen und Institutionen im Wandel des Mittelalters. Festschrift f�r Alfons Becker zu seinem 65. Geburtstag. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1987.  red cloth, dustjacket, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 93570  £14 

See, Klaus von ; Weber, Gerd Wolfgang :  Idee, Gestalt, Geschichte: Festschrift Klaus von See: Studien zur europ�ischen Kulturtradition. Odense University Press 1988.  722p red cloth, sm 4to format, with transparent dustjacket, stamped "for review" as new, never used PKM 93566  £54 

Martin, Kurt [Ed]:  Minnes�nger. Vol 1 and 2. Vierundzwanzig farbige Wiedergaben aus der Manessischen Liederhandschrift (Each Vol). Baden-Baden: Klein 1975.  2 vols tall format, boxed, excellent condition, well preserved, VG+, price for the pair PKM 93561  £28 

Schr�der, Werner :  Wolfram von Eschenbach. 1: Spuren und Werke; 2: Wirkungen. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1997.  814p 2 vols large paperbacks with white and red cover, as new, no faults, never used, VG+ PKM 93552  £34 

Schr�der, Werner :  Texte und Untersuchungen zur Willehalm Rezeption. Vol 1: Eine alemannische Bearbeitung der "Arabel" Ulrichs von dem T�rlin. Vol 2: Die Exzerpte aus ... in der "Weltchronik" Heinrichs von M�nchen. Berlin: de Gruyter 1981.  xxxix 77p lxiv 88p bound in grey cloth, boxed copy, as new, no faults or signs of use, as new PKM 93551  £32 

Wolfram von Eschenbach ; Schr�der, Werner [Ed]:  Willehalm. Nach der gesamten �berlieferung kritisch herausgegegen von W Schr�der. Berlin: de Gruyter 1978.  663p bound in grey cloth, boxed copy, as new, not faults or signs of use, as new PKM 93550  £38 

Jungandreas, Wolfgang :  Die Einwirkung der Karolingischen Renaissance auf das mittlere Rheinland. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1986.  275p orange paper cover, frontisp, maps and illus, excellent copy PKM 93548  £18 

Beck, Heinrich [Ed]:  Germanenprobleme in heutiger Sicht. Berlin: de Gruyter 1986. (Reallexikon der germanische Altertumskunde) viii 412p red cloth with black lettering, VG+, as new, excellent copy PKM 93543  £46 

Wailes, Stephen :  Studien zur Kleindichtung des Stricker. Berlin: Schmidt 1981. (Philologische Studien und Quellen) 266p paperback with grey cover, VG+, never used, no faults PKM 93542  £18 

Elema, Hans :  Imagin�res Zentrum. Studien zur deutschen Literatur. Assen: Van Gorcum 1968.  220p cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 93528  £10 

Stopp, Hugo :  Aus Kochb�chern des 14. bis 19. Jahrhunderts. Quellen zur Geschiche einer Textart. Heidelberg: Winter 1980. (Germanische Bibliothek) 184p blue card cover, VG+, a fresh and nice and unused copy PKM 93524  £18 

Wells, David :  The Vorau Moses and Balaam: A Study of their Relationship to exegetical tradition. Cambridge: Modern Humanities Research Association 1970. (Texts and Dissertations) 257p blue cloth, pencil note, VG+, excellent copy PKM 93523  £18 

Sauer-Geppert, Waldtraut :  W�rterbuch zum St. Trudperter Hohen Lied. Ein Beitrag zur Sprache der mittelalterlichen Mystik. Berlin: de Gruyter 1972. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Sprach- und Kulturgeschichte der germanischen V�lker) 238p brown cloth, excellent copy, as new PKM 93520  £18 

Schupp, Volker :  Studien zu Williram von Ebersberg. Bern: Francke 1978. (Bibliotheca Germanica) 220p cloth, dj, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 93518  £42 

Schubert, Martin :  Zur Theorie des Gebarens im Mittelalter. Analyse von nichtsprachlichen �u�erungen in mittelhochdeutscher Epik. Rolandslied, Eneasroman, Tristan. K�ln: B�hlau 1990. (K�lner Germanistische Studien) 246p green hardback, as new, never used PKM 93517  £24 

Ganz, Peter ; Schr�der, Werner [Eds]:  Probleme Mittelhochdeutscher Erz�hlformen. Marburger Colloquium 1969. Berlin: Schmidt 1970.  287p orig coarse cloth, VG+, unused copy PKM 93514  £18 

Jankowsky, Kurt ; Dick, Ernst :  Festschrift f�r Karl Schneider, zum 70. Geburtstag am 18. April 1982. Amsterdam: Benjamins 1982.  595p with orig red cloth binding, unread, unused copy, as new, printed from typescript PKM 93512  £36 

Blinn, Hansj�rgen :  Der Altdeutsche Exodus. Strukturuntersuchungen zur Zahlenkomposition und Zahlensymbolik. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1974. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 361p tall A4 format, brown paper cover, as new, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 93509  £15 

Moser, Hugo :  Studien zur Deutschen Dichtung des Mittelalters und der Romantik. Kleine Schriften 2. Berlin: Schmidt 1984.  294p orig coarse cloth with black lettering, nice fresh copy, unused, without fault, VG+ PKM 93505  £42 

Lievens, R [Ed]:  Pascua Mediaevalia. Studies voor J M de Smet. Leuven University Press 1983. (Mediaevalia Lovaniensia) large paperback, uncut edges, nice clean unused copy of this important collection PKM 93503  £24 

Sivertson, Randal :  Loyalty and Riches in Wolfram's "Parzival". Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1999. (German Language and Literature) 260p large paperback, as new, unused copy PKM 93502  £24 

Alstermark, Helny :  Das Arzneibuch des Johan van Segen. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1977. (Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis) 174p plates, tall paperback, VG PKM 93500  £14 

Schneider, Karin :  Die Fragmente mittelalterlicher deutscher Versdichtung der Bayerischen Staatsbibliothek M�nchen (Cgm 5249/1-79) Stuttgart: Steiner 1996.  120p large paperback, light blue cover, VG+ isbn on the book = 3515069798 PKM 93498  £30 

Bluhm, Lothar [Ed]:  Interferenzen: Studien zum Verh�ltnis von Literatur und Geschichte. Heidelberg: Winter 1992. (Beitr�ge zur neueren Literaturgeschichte) 236p blue cloth boards with sm crease to back board (postal damage?) else a fresh and unused copy PKM 93497  £32 

Eis, Gerhard :  Kleine Schriften zur altdeutschen weltlichen Dichtung. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1979. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 520p brown paperback, as new, excellent copy, as new PKM 93496  £48 

Backes, Susanna :  Von Munsalwaesche zum Artushof. Stellenkommentar zum funften Buchvon Wolframs "Parzival" (249,1 - 279,30) Herne: Verlag f�r Wissenschaft und Kunst 1999.  222p large format card cover, VG+, back cover creased PKM 93495  £36 

St�tzel, Georg [Ed]:  Germanistik: Forschungsstand und Perspektiven. Vortr�ge des Deutschen Germanistentages 1984. Teil 2: �ltere Deutsche Literatur. Neuere Deutsche Literatur. Berlin: de Gruyter 1985.  630p red cloth with black lettering, a bright and fresh copy, unused, as new PKM 93494  £28 

Schmidt, Ernst-Joachim [Ed]:  Kritische Bewahrung. Beitr�ge zur deutschen Philologie. Festschrift f�r Werner Sch�der. Berlin: Schmidt 1974.  508p olive paperback, VG+, en excellent copy, small crease to back cover, VG+ PKM 93492  £34 

Hildebrandt, Reiner ; Knoop, Ulrich [Eds]:  Br�der-Grimm-Symposion zur Historischen Wortforschung. Beitr�ge zu der Marburger Tagung vom Juni 1985. Berlin: de Gruyter 1986. (Historische Wortforschung) 300p grey cloth, large format, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 93489  £34 

McDonald, William :  The Current State of Research in Fifteenth Century Literature. Germania - Romania. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1986. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 216p, white paperback, VG+ PKM 93481  £20 

McLintock, D R [Ed]:  Geistliche und Weltliche Epik des Mittelalters in �sterreich. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1987. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 170p light blue paperback, VG+ as new PKM 93480  £24 

Beck, Heinrich [Ed]:  Heldensage und Heldendichtung im Germanischen. Berlin: de Gruyter 1988. (Reallexikon der germanische Altertumskunde) 411p red cloth with black lettering, VG+, as new, excellent copy PKM 93479  £120 

Besch, Werner [Ed]:  Aus der Werkstatt deutscher Literatur- und Sprachwissenschaft. Festgabe f�r Hugo Moser. (Sonderheft, Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologi