take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Fiction

2646 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Tooley, R V :  Geographical Oddities or Curious, Ingenious, and Imaginary Maps and Miscelleneous Plates Published in Atlases. Map Collectors' Series No 1. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1963. (Map Collectors' Series) 22p booklet plus 20 pages of plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, a fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144326  £20 

Phelps, Gilbert [Ed]:  Living Writers. Being Critical Studies Broadcast in the BBC 3rd Programme. London: Sylvan Press 1948.  157p blue cloth, minor ex library markings, interesting book-design, first publication of essays by Betjeman, Dylan Thomas, VS Pritchett, Rose Macaulay etc, VG PKM 144184  £16 

Maschler, Tom [Ed]:  Declaration: Lindsay Anderson, Kenneth Tynan, Stuart Holroyd, John Osborne, Doris Lessing, Colin Wilson, Bill Hopkins, John Wain. London: MacGibbon & Kee 1958.  202p orig black cloth, first edition, author portraits, ex library with minimal marks, fresh copy PKM 144176  £15 

Gosse, Edmund :  Thomas Hardy. Edited by Ronald Knight. Introd by Lois Deacon. Weymouth: Knight 1958.  stapled pamphlet with photogr illus to front, approx 24 pages, somephotographs, very good PKM 144136  £10 

Grant, David :  Scotch Stories or The Chronicles of Keckleton. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1892?.  215p illustrated hardcover, spine bumped on head and tail, corners and edges sl rubbed, name stamp of prev owner, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 144122  £19 

Smith, Evelyn :  Form Room Plays. Junior Book. London: Dent 1935. (Kings Treasuries of Literature) 216p small blue hardback, excellent condition, embossed design on cover, gilt lettering on spine, internally clean and near new, decorative title page and chapter headings, pencil annotations in rear and to some passages in the text PKM 144093  £8 

Eliot, T S ; Auden, W H :  Geoffrey Faber. London: Encounter 1961.  Eliot contribution in Encounter, in memory of the founder of Faber and Faber. Interesting obituary by the poetical employee of the publishing house. For sale is the complete issue, well preserved with orange and pink cover, contains also essays by Muggeridge, Trevor-Roper, Draper, Lasky, Shils, etc PKM 144091  £8 

Auden, W H :  The Alienated City. Reflections on Othello. London: Encounter 1961.  Auden contribution in Encounter, for sale is the complete issue, well preserved with green and yellow cover, contains also essays by Fyvel (Teddy Boy International), Tucci (Fragments) Z Herbert (Elegy, transl by Milosz) etc PKM 144090  £12 

Forster, E M :  Indian Entries. London: Encounter 1962.  Forster contribution in Encounter, for sale is the complete issue, very well preserved, nice condition with pink illus cover, contains also essays by Orwell, Enright, Gregory Corso, Auden, Soyinka, Eliot, etc - this is the 100th number special issue PKM 144087  £14 

Borges, Jorge Luis :  The Babylonian Lottery. London: Encounter 1962.  Borges contribution in Encounter, for sale is the complete issue, contains also essays by Barzini (Italy, North and South), Robert Graves (Five Poems), Bonnefoy (French Shakerspeare), Stravinsky (On Oedipus Rex) etc PKM 144086  £14 

Nabokov, Vladimir :  Pushkin and Gannibal. London: Encounter 1962.  15 page contribution by Nabokov in Encounter, for sale is the complete issue, contains also essays by Stephen Spender, J L Borges (Two Stories) etc, issue in excellent condition PKM 144085  £18 

Oppenheimer, J Robert :  On Science and Culture. London: Encounter 1962.  Oppenheimer contribution in Encounter, for sale is the complete issue, contains also essays by A Huxley (Unpainted Landscapes), Hamburger (Nietzscheans), Auden (Strachey's Cry) etc PKM 144084  £8 

Auden, W H :  On Goethe. For a New Translation. London: Encounter 1962.  Auden contribution in Encounter, for sale is the complete issue, contains also essays by Crosland (Mass Media), Saleh (Doum Tree, Trilling (Mailer), I A Richards (Verbal Behaviour) etc PKM 144083  £12 

Spender, Stephen ; Laski, Melvin :  Encounter. Special Issue: Germany. With a title page designed by Gunther Grass. London: Encounter 1964.  for sale is the complete issue, red card cover, contains essays by Rees, Gooch, Enzensbrger, Mann, Shils, Walser, Laquer, Dahrendorf, Heller, Kunert, Bachmann, Eich, Grass, Leonhardt, Steiner, Hamburger, etc, with a foreword by "M J L" PKM 144082  £14 

Hughes, Ted :  The Suitor. London: Encounter 1964.  Hughes contribution in Encounter, for sale is the complete issue, contains also essays by Sarte (Words), Kronenberger (Money) etc PKM 144081  £12 

Borges, Jorge Luis :  Man of the Red Corner. London: Encounter 1964.  Borges contribution in Encounter, for sale is the complete issue, contains also essays by Barzini (Mussolini), Toulmin (Koestler), Poems by Auden, etc PKM 144080  £10 

Isherwood, Christopher :  The Class on the Campus. From a New Novel. London: Encounter 1964.  Isherwood contribution in Encounter, for sale is the complete issue, contains also essays by Ionesco (Writer's Problems), Gould (Marcuse), Rees (Kafka) etc PKM 144079  £10 

Bennett, Arnold :  The Grand Babylon Hotel. London: Dent 1940?. (Wayfarer's Library) 287p red cloth, frontisp, nice copy, nice copy PKM 144048  £8 

Aksenov, Vasilii :  Zolotaya nasha zhelezka. (RUSSIAN) Ann Arbor: Ardis 1980.  189p white paperback with green lettering to cover and spine, Aksenov's photo on the back cover, ex-lib plate, 2 small stains on the cover, clean bright pages, an excellent copy PKM 143994  £14 

Kokorev, A V [Ed]:  Khrestomatiya po Russkoy literature XVIII veka. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Gosudarstvennoe Uchebno-Pedagogicheskoe Izdatelstvo Ministerstva Prosveshenia Rsfsr 1956.  839p light blue cloth hardback with blue lettering to cover and spine, some age-related sunning, excellent condition PKM 143979  £24 

Turgenev, Ivan :  Rudin. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1948.  128p white period stapled paperback with Rudin's portrait on the cover, some age-related spotting and sunning of edges present, colour frontispiece, colour drawings of the main characters of the book, a very well preserved copy PKM 143968  £24 

Svirsky, Grigory :  Na lobnom meste, literatura nravstvennogo soprotivleniya 1946-1976; At The Place of Execution, Literature of moral resistance 1946-1976. (RUSSIAN) London: Novaya literaturnaya biblioteka 1979.  623p paperback with glossy black and white dust-jacket with bold yellow lettering to cover and spine, the book is in excellent condition PKM 143966  £78 

Pushkin, Alexander ; Bondar, D [Ed]:  Semeinoe schastye, Family Happiness, Parts 1and 2, in 2 vols, annotated and accented, Bondar's Russian Readers, Nos 3 and 4. (RUSSIAN) London: Effingham Wilson 1917. (Bondar's Russian Readers) 88p (Part 1) pale blue sewn pamphlet, Part 2 is the 1942 reprint by Pitman, London of the 1917 Effingham Wilson edition; a fascinating item because by 1942 the Russian spelling of the 1917 version was already considered outdated in Russia, some age-related wear, a very well preserved copy; 84p (Part 2) light blue paperback, some age-related wear to spine and slight spotting, a very good copy PKM 143944  £25 

Carpenter, Edward :  Sketches from Life in Town and Country, And Some Verses. London: Allen & Unwin 1908?.  272p green cloth with gilt lettering, head and tail of spine sl bumped, name stamp of prev owner on ffep, sl foxing to endpapers, with frontispiece, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, good condition PKM 143929  £24 

Bemelmans, Ludwig :  Hotel Splendide. London: Hamilton 1942.  192p blue cloth with gilt lettering and line illustration on front cover, covers sl rubbed, corners bumped, pink illustrated endpapers, frontendpapers unfortunately glued together, name stamp of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with a monocolour print introducing each chapter, rare edition second printing december 1942, good condition PKM 143924  £30 

Dostoevsky, Fyodor :  Bednye lyudi. (RUSSIAN) Paris: YMCA 1945.  142p hardback with green/black chequered cover, grey cloth spine, some age-related wear and sunning of edges, a very well preserved copy PKM 143920  £24 

Argus, Arabella :  The Adventures of a Donkey. London: Darton & Clark 1845?.  213p small greey cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt embossed donkey on front cover, boards sl worn, name stamp of prev owner on ffep, with engraved frontispiece, pages unmarked with many b&w plates throughout the text PKM 143917  £60 

Rozanov, Vasilij :  Izbrannoe - Uedinenie, Opavshie listya, Mimoletnoe, Apokalipsis nashego vremeni, Pis'ma k E. Gollerbakhu. (RUSSIAN) Munich: A Neimanis 1970.  567p burnt orange cloth hardback in transparent protective cover, ex-lib with plate, picture of a tree and black lettering to cover, black lettering to spine, excellent condition PKM 143915  £9 

Dostoevsky, Fyodor :  Unizhennye I oskorblennye. (RUSSIAN) Paris: Imprimerie de Navarre 1945.  408p light brown paperback, some age-related darkening to cover and spine, pages very bright and clean, an excellent copy PKM 143908  £48 

Golsuorsy, Dzhon ; Galsworthy, John :  Saga o Forsaitakh (The Forsythe Saga), 2 vol set. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1956.  762p 691p dark navy hardbacks, picture of outlines of trees with golden leaves on the cover, spine with gold stripes and white lettering, slight sunning due to age, illustrations at the beginning of chapters, an excellent set PKM 143903  £20 

Erenburg, Ilya :  Padenie Parizha. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1942.  507p light brown card cover hardback with light brown cloth spine with yellow writing, pencil annotations to several pages, some age-related discolouration, spotting and wear present, pages clean and bright, a very well preserved copy PKM 143902  £36 

Tolstoy, Lev :  Tri smerti; Kholstomer. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1947.  64p stapled pamphlet, staples somewhat rusty, forest scenery picture on the cover, pencil annotations to the first few pages, age-related darkening and discolouration present, a very well preserved copy PKM 143899  £12 

Escholier, Raymond ; Gardelle, Maurice :  Le Secret De Mont-S�gur. London: Stuart 1955.  194p hardback with black dj, name stamp of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 143898  £12 

Gogol', Nikolai :  Shinel'. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1946.  48p stapled pamphlet, navy-black picture of a man in a top hat and mackintosh on the cover, some age-related sunning, an excellent copy PKM 143886  £24 

Reshetnikov, Fedor :  Izbrannye proizvedeniya v 2-kh tomakh. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1956.  2 vols, 615p 656p green cloth covered hardbacks, vol 1 contains a portrait of Reshetnikov as frontispiece, slighly sunned edges, but an excellent set otherwise, included is a charming note on a compliments slip of the Collett's Russian Bookshop PKM 143884  £48 

Chernyshevskii, Nikolai :  Chto delat'? (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1947.  472p light brown period paperback with picture of Chernyshavskii on the cover, ornamented spine with brown writing, some age-related spotting, edges slightly sunned, but bright an clean, an excellent copy PKM 143882  £36 

Uspenskii, Gleb :  Rasskazy. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1948.  120p light brown period paperback, on the cover a picture of a gendarme holding a suspect by the collar of his coat, very slight damage to spine, very little age-related discolouration and spotting, a very well preserved copy PKM 143878  £24 

Poe, Edgar Allan :  The Works of Edgar Allen Poe. Edited by John Ingram. Vol 4 only: Autography, Criticisms, Index. London: Black 1899.  vii 574p orig blue cloth with spine well gilt, top edge gilt, excellent copy with old paper shelfmark to spine and library bookplate to endpaper, very well presented copy, bright and fresh PKM 143859  £24 

Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth :  Foreign Wives. London Magazine 1968.  10p essay in London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with b/w card cover with red lettering, excellent condition, contains also contributions byHerbert Lomas, Ned Rorem (Pound as a Musician) etc PKM 143835  £10 

Beckett, Samuel :  Texts for Nothing: VI. London Magazine 1967.  4p essay in London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with green illus card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions by Marilyn Gaddis, Julia O'Faolain, Julian Symons etc PKM 143833  £8 

Platonov, Andrei :  Title: Fro. London Magazine 1967.  24p essay in London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with grey card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions by Octavio Paz, Eugenio Montale, Ben Nicholson, etc PKM 143832  £14 

Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth :  The Young Couple. London Magazine 1967.  12p essay in London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with grey card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions byD J Enright, Marilyn Gaddis, Christopher Finch, etc PKM 143831  £10 

Malamud, Bernard :  Man in the Drawer. London Magazine 1968.  40p essay in London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with olive illus card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions by Giuliano Dego, D J Enright, S P Snow, etc PKM 143825  £14 

Upward, Edward :  Interview with Edward Upward. The Rotten Elements. London Magazine 1969.  interview in London Magazine, also The Rotten Elements, for sale is the entire issue with dark illus card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions by Derek Walcott, Julian Symons, Peter Porter etc PKM 143824  £10 

Tuohy, Frank :  Discontinued Lines. London Magazine 1970.  12p essay in London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with white illus card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions by Beppe Fenoglio, Dina Mehta, Jef Geeraerts, etc PKM 143821  £10 

Fowles, John ; Halpern, Daniel :  A Sort of Exile in Lyme Regis. London Magazine 1971.  12p essay in London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with lime green illus card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions by Douglas Hayes, Angela Carter, N Zabolotsky, etc PKM 143817  £10 

Theroux, Paul :  A Real Russian Ikon. London Magazine 1971.  12p essay in London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with pink illus card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions by A Burnier, Elizabeth Taylor, Y Zamyatin, etc PKM 143816  £10 

Prawer Jhabvala, Ruth :  The Englishwoman. London Magazine 1973.  12p essay in London Magazine, for sale is the entire issue with brown illus card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions by K Singh, S Snead, Eric Salmon, etc PKM 143814  £10 

Bennett, Alan :  The Uncommon Reader. London: London Review of Books 2007.  For sale is the complete and original issue which contains this fabulous story by Bennett: "At Windsor it was the evening of the state Banquet�" The issue shows minor signs of use, but is still in very good condition PKM 143788  £14 

Ewing, Juliana :  The Brownies and Other Tales. London: SPCK 1896?.  238p original half cloth, first edition thus, front endpaper missing, page 161 half obscured with parcel post label, minor loss to paper covered panel on boards, spine a bit tired and worn, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, top edge gilt PKM 143663  £8 

Harrison, Fraser :  The Yellow Book: Selections. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982.  288p paperback, excellent copy PKM 143573  £8 

Deev, A [Ed]:  Gnevnoe slovo - Ukrainskaya literatura v Velikoy Otechestvennoy Voine. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1942.  208p period paperback, thick cover with grey ornamentation, red lettering to cover and spine, some age-related discolouration, a very well preserved copy PKM 143563  £24 

Greene, Graham :  Tikhiy amerikanec. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Inostrannoy Literaturi 1956.  190p 1st Russian edition, blue paperback with dark navy picture of soldier and poodle, orange lettering to cover, slight damage to spine, some pencil markings, illustrations at the beginning of chapters, very good condition, first Russian edition of The Ugly American PKM 143560  £84 

Wells, H G :  Povesti I rasskazy. (RUSSIAN. Moscow: Goslitizdat 1945.  480p browned period paperback, slightly worn cover edges,brown lettering to over and spine, a very good copy PKM 143548  £48 

Stanyukovich, Konstantin :  Morsckie rasskazy. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Detgiz 1947.  199p paperback, colour illustration (ship at sea) on cover, whilte paper spine with blue writing, slight tear on spine, some illustrations, very well preserved copy PKM 143546  £33 

Tolstoy, Lev :  Sevastopol'skie rasskazy. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Detgiz 1943.  160p white paperback with an illustration of sailing ships on the cover, brown cloth spine, bottom front corner slightly compressed probably due to inappropriate storage, but without damage to text or paper, well preserved copy PKM 143543  £46 

Turgenev, Ivan :  Otcy I deti. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1948.  192p period paperback illustrated with person sitting on bench, 7 plates, tear to spine along hinge, very well preserved PKM 143535  £46 

Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr :  Odin den' Ivana Denisovicha. (RUSSIAN) London: Flegon Press 1963.  67p tall yellow pamphlet, stapled, a facsimile reproduction of the 1962 first edition issued in Novy Mir, an excellent copy PKM 143532  £120 

Gogol, Nikolai :  Mirgorod. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1947.  288p light brown paperback with blue writing to cover and spine, amazingly well preserved PKM 143531  £120 

Turgenev, Ivan :  Povesti I rasskazy (Breter, Tri portreta, Dnevnik lishnego cheloveka, Mumu, Poezdka v Polesye). (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Khudozhestvennaya literatura 1965.  199p paperback in green dust-jacket with black lettering and illustration of man and dog in boat to cover, black lettering to spine, slightly worn, very well preserved PKM 143530  £10 

Pushkin, Alexander :  Povesti Belkina. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Academia 1937.  141p publisher's cream coloured period hardback, foxing to boards, illustration to endpaper, nicely printed with ornaments, still a very nice excellent copy PKM 143529  £148 

Gorky, Maksim :  Rasskazy (Ded Arkhip I Len'ka, Chelkash, Dvadcat' shest' I odna). (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1950.  68p stapled booklet, colour illustration of old man with boy on cover, very well preserved PKM 143528  £14 

Edgeworth, Maria :  Tales from Maria Edgeworth, with Introduction by Austin Dobson and Illus Hugh Thomson. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co 1903.  xxiv 412p orig red cloth with gilt d�cor (boy on a tree picking apples), spine bright gilt, top edge gilt, many illus, minor traces of humidity excposure to front cover and also affecting the edge of the last 30 pages or so, very bright and striking cover, VG PKM 143489  £20 

Crawford, F Marion :  Marzio's Crucifix. London: Macmillan 1890.  250p orig blue cloth with DMC monogram to front board, clean copy, first edition (?) PKM 143488  £24 

Storey, Edward ; McDonald, John [Eds]:  Home and Other Places. Cambridge 1975.  31p from typescript, WEA: Language and the Creative Immagination: The results PKM 143481  £15 

Shorthouse, J H :  The Countess Eve. London: Macmillan 1888.  240p orig blue cloth with traces of soiling and humidity marks, spine a bit dull, first edition, text clean and bright PKM 143476  £16 

Cable, George :  The Grandissimes. A Story of Creole Life. Introductory Note by J M Barrie. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1898.  xv 384p first edition, without its cover, book block only, well worth some rebinding effort, text block tight, pages show mild traces of careful use PKM 143475  £10 

MacDonald Hastings, Basil :  Essays. London: Harrap 1926. (Essays of Today and Yesterday) paperback with black paper cover with bright title label to front, fresh copy, partly uncut PKM 143474  £12 

Macdonald, George :  Annals of a Quiet Neighbourhood. New Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1880?.  590p original terracotta cloth with armorial lion design on thin boards, poor paper, soft binding, original with name to endpaper, inner hinges yielding, early (first?) edition in book form (?) PKM 143462  £22 

Hauptmann, Gerhart :  Im Wirbel der Berufung: Roman. Berlin: Fischer 1936.  281p orig light cloth (dusty) with head design to cover, ex library (Cambridge) with bookplate and stamps, perforating stamp to title page, text clean, first edition PKM 143444  £10 

Ewing, Juliana :  Verses for Children and Songs for Music. London: SPCK 1896?.  202p original half cloth, first edition thus, slightly worn copy with spine cloth a bit dull, front inner hinge opening, many illus in the text, this copy uniform with the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, top edge gilt, PKM 143424  £10 

Ewing, Juliana :  Mary's Meadow and Other Tales of Fields and Flowers. London: SPCK 1896?.  240p original half cloth, first edition thus, slightly worn copy with spine cloth discoloured by drops (?) and light traces of general use, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, top edge gilt PKM 143417  £10 

Ewing, Juliana ; Eden, Horatia :  Juliana Horatia Ewing and her Books. London: SPCK 1896?.  302p original half cloth, first edition thus, bright fresh copy without fault, spine bright, inner hinges not stressed, frontisp with tissueguard, some illus, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, top edge gilt, a fine copy PKM 143416  £16 

Ewing, Juliana :  Miscellanea. London: SPCK 1896?.  252p original half cloth, first edition thus, bright fresh copy without fault, spine bright, inner hinges not stressed, bookplate, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, top edge gilt, a fine copy PKM 143415  £14 

Ewing, Juliana :  Mary's Meadow and Other Tales of Fields and Flowers. London: SPCK 1896?.  240p original half cloth, first edition thus, bright fresh copy without fault, spine bright, inner hinges not stressed, bookplate, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, top edge gilt, a fine copy PKM 143414  £14 

Ewing, Juliana :  Brothers of Pity and Other Tales of Beasts and Men. London: SPCK 1896?.  252p original half cloth, first edition thus, bright fresh copy without fault, spine bright, inner hinges not stressed, bookplate, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, top edge gilt, a fine copy PKM 143413  £14 

Ewing, Juliana :  We and the World. Part 1 and Part 2. London: SPCK 1896?.  2 vols in original half cloth, 217p 251p first edition thus, bright fresh set, spine bright, inner hinges not stressed, no names, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, one vol lacks the front endpaper and has minor gummed paper traces to endpaper, the other vol has suffered the loss of a plum sized area of the decorative paper covering the board, still a very nice set PKM 143412  £22 

Ewing, Juliana :  Brothers of Pity and Other Tales of Beasts and Men. London: SPCK 1896?.  256p original half cloth, first edition thus, bright fresh copy without fault, spine bright, b/w illus, inner hinges not stressed, bookplate, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, top edge gilt, a fine copy PKM 143411  £14 

Ewing, Juliana :  Jan of the Windmill. A Story of the Plains. London: SPCK 1896?.  384p original half cloth, first edition thus, bright fresh copy without fault, spine bright, inner hinges not stressed, no names, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, a fine copy PKM 143410  £14 

Ewing, Juliana :  The Brownies and Other Tales. London: SPCK 1896?.  238p original half cloth, first edition thus, bright fresh copy without fault, spine bright, inner hinges not stressed, no names, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, top edge gilt, a fine copy PKM 143409  £14 

Ewing, Juliana :  A Flat Iron for a Farthing; or, Some Passages in the Life of an Only Son. London: SPCK 1896?.  282p original half cloth, first edition thus, bright fresh copy without fault, spine bright, inner hinges not stressed, no names, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, a fine copy PKM 143408  £14 

Ewing, Juliana :  Old-Fashioned Fairy Tales. London: SPCK 1896?.  169p original half cloth, first edition thus, bright fresh copy without fault, spine slightly dull, inner hinges not stressed, bookplate, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, top edge gilt, a fine copy PKM 143407  £14 

Bazin, Ren� :  Madame Corentine. Paris: Nelson 1920?. (Collection Nelson) 281p small format white cloth with d�cor to cover, contemporary newspaper cuttings related to Bazin's life to last pages and inserted, colour frontisp, nice copy PKM 143400  £10 

Ariosto, Ludovico :  Orlando Furioso. Ed. Piero Naedi. Milano: Mondadori 1970?.  718p paperback, excellent copy PKM 143390  £12 

Ewing, Juliana :  Melchior's Dream and Other Tales. London: SPCK 1896?.  278p original half cloth, first edition thus, bright fresh copy without fault, spine bright, inner hinges not stressed, no names, from the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 vols and referred to in the publisher's announcement bound in back, uniform with brown cloth spine, SPCK monogram to foot of spine, paper covered boards with floral / bird pattern around author's initials JHE, top edge gilt, a fine copy PKM 143377  £14 

Reid, Forrest :  Uncle Stephen. London: Faber & Faber 1946.  270p fine red cloth, ex library (Cambridge Student Library), very good copy PKM 143345  £12 

Bazin, Ren� :  Terre d'Espagne. Quinzi�me �dition. Paris: Calmann L�vy 1930s?.  434p white paperback with dusty paper cover, used copy, pages clean with roughcut edges, French language, original paper spine cracking, early edition PKM 143334  £24 

Stendhal :  Racine et Shakespeare. Ed. Pierre Martino. 2 Vols. Paris: Champion 1925.  2 vols in plain green library cloth, numbered edition (No 212), frontisp and other plates with tissue guard, nice set from a Cambridge library PKM 143318  £24 

Hornung, E W :  Old Offenders and a Few Old Scores. Preface by Arthur Connan Doyle. London: Murray 1923.  307p a poor copy with all faults, sold as an example of what a great number of can do to a unsuspecting book: This copy comes from a Cambridge Student Library, has been rebound, is slanted to the point of falling over with single sections protruding to different heights, a very poor copy of the first edition PKM 143316  £24 

Di Lampedusa, Giuseppe :  Siren and Selected Writings. London: Harvill 1995.  195p hardback with dustjacket, VG, minor ex library markings PKM 143297  £16 

Chekhov, Anton :  The Album and Five Other Tales (Russian) Ed. Louis Segal. Second Edition. London: Pitman 1938.  60p paperback, sl worn PKM 143282  £8 

Peace, Richard :  Dostoyevsky. An Examination of the Major Novels. Cambridge University Press 1971. (Companion Studies) 344p cloth, ex library, slightly used/aged PKM 143279  £12 

Bayley, John :  Pushkin: Comparative Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1971. (Companion Studies) 369p cloth, ex library stamp to cover, slightly used/aged, spine discoloured PKM 143278  £12 

Doyle, Lynn :  Ballygullion. Dublin: Maunsel 1915?.  249p red cloth bright with black lettering to cloth, undated PKM 143263  £20 

Yonge, Charlotte :  The Little Duke or Richard Fearless. Dent / Everyman 1930?.  232p Everyman volume in blue cloth somewhat worn, spine still bright, front free endpaper removed, bookplate, nice illustrations in the text, binding a bit soft PKM 143257  £8 

White, T H :  The Master. London: Penguin 1968. (Puffin) 218p paperback, very good copy, no faults PKM 143253  £8 

Swift, Jonathan :  Puteshestvie Gullivera po neizvestnym stranam sveta, Dzhonat(sic) Svift. (RUSSIAN) Berlin: Knigoizdatel'stvo Volga 1924.  172p hardback with black and white picture of a sickle-wielding giant on the cover, spine partially absent, some pencil marks, numerous black and white illustrations, well preserved copy, very rare title PKM 143162  £64 

Shamsie, Kamila :  Salt and Saffron. Karachi: Oxford University Press 2004.  244p orange paperback, very good PKM 143053  £10 

Defoe, Daniel :  Robinson Crusoe in Basic English. Put into Basic English by T Takata. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1942. (Psyche Miniatures) 87o small folume with cloth spiner and title label to spine, folding fronisp, period paper yellowing, well preserved copy, a little dusty: Something for the discerning connoisseur. PKM 142926  £36 

Forster, E M :  Abinger Harvest. Pocket Edition. London: Arnold 1953.  400p green cloth, white dustjacket present and very good, nice copy PKM 142925  £14 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  The Idiot. Translated by Eva Martin. Dent / Everyman 1953.  600p cloth with tired dustjacket, clean copy PKM 142913  £8 

Belloc, Hilaire :  The Historic Thames. London: Dent 1920?. (Wayfarer's Library) 204p orig brown cloth, frontisp, nice fresh copy PKM 142887  £10 

Hazlitt, William :  Conversations of James Northcote Esq. Ed. Frank Swinnerton. London: Hutchinson 1952.  xiov 243p small format, black cloth, nice copy, nicely printed, well bound, not a modern reprint PKM 142862  £15 

Stevenson, Robert Louis :  The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Fables, Other Stories and Fragments. (The Works, Tusitala Edition, vol 5) London: Heinemann 1924.  xviii 216p full leather with palm tree design to spine and signature design in gilt on front cover, top edge gilt, book slightly slanted, very good condition PKM 142853  £12 

Lynd, Robert :  The Little Angel. London: Methuen 1926.  209p green cloth with fresh gilt lettering, old ex library features (Midlothian Education Authority) with pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 142845  £10 

Grigorovich, Dmitrii :  Polnoe sobranie sochineniy v 12 tomakh, 12 vols in 6. (RUSSIAN) St Petersburg: Marks 1896.  cloth-covered hardbacks, mild damage to spine of 1st volume, very well preserved set with decorative leather label to spine (dry) PKM 142814  £82 

Owen, Harold :  Journey from Obscurity. School Edition. Ed H M Gornall. Oxford University Press 1975.  258p green paperback (limp cloth), nice fresh unused ex library copy PKM 142647  £24 

Balzac, Honor� de :  The Tragedy of a Genius. London: Collins Clear-Type Press 1910?. (Lotus Library) 303p purple hardback, small format, ex library with old paper shelfmark and bookplate to endpaper, foxing, fresh copy PKM 142635  £12 

Graves, Robert :  Robert Graves. Poems. Selected by Himself. London: Penguin 1968. (Penguin Poets) 222p paperback with striking cover design, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, else un-used, VG PKM 142569  £7 

Belloc, Hilaire :  Stories, Essays and Poems. Dent / Everyman 1946.  orange cloth, clean firm copy PKM 142538  £8 

Josipovici, Gabriel :  Mobius the Stripper. Stories and Short Plays. London: Gollancz 1974.  199p first edition hardcover with unclipped dustjacket, green dj sunned to spine and rear edge, only lightly creased along edges, interior excellent, binding firm, pages clean PKM 142484  £34 

Reavey, George [Ed]:  Soviet Literature To-Day. London: Drummond 1946.  190p grey cloth somewhat worn, ex lib, clean and useful PKM 142439  £10.8 

Tolstoy, A :  Petr Pervy [RUSSIAN LANGUAGE]. Moscow: Sovetskiy Pisatel 1948.  780p original cream/red boards, covers a little scuffed, pages toned as usual for age, rear hinge a little cracked, but contents clean and unmarked, a very pleasant copy PKM 142041  £25 

Rybakov, Anatoli :  Deti Arbata. (RUSSIAN LANGUAGE) Tashkent: Izd-vo literatury imeni Gafura Gulyama 1988.  543p grey hb, a very good copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 142039  £10 

Bely, Andrei :  Peterburg [RUSSIAN LANGUAGE]. Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1978.  388p original green cloth, a very good copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 142035  £24 

Zinoviev, Aleksandr :  Ziiaiushchie vysoty [RUSSIAN LANGUAGE]. Lausanne: L'Age d'Homme 1976.  561p original card covers, a very good copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 142031  £25 

Levitov, A :  Sochineniya [RUSSIAN LANGUAGE]. Moscow: Izdatelstvo Hudozhestvennoy Literaturi 1956.  650p original green cloth, nearly a very good copy, rear hinge slightly cracked, pages crisp and unmarked but toned, frontispiece PKM 142030  £25 

Ponyrko, N [Ed]; Likhachev, D [Introduction]:  Povesti drevnei Rusi : XI-XII veka. (Russian Language) Lenizdat 1983.  574p original red cloth with silver titles, a very good copy, clean and fresh PKM 142013  £35 

Zinoviev, Aleksandr :  Svetloe budushchee. (Russian Language) Lausanne: L'Age d'Homme 1978.  231p yellow card covers, a very good copy, clean and fresh PKM 141994  £15 

Zinoviev, Aleksandr :  Zapiski nochnogo storozha. (Russian Language) Lausanne: L'Age d'Homme 1979.  113p illustrated card covers, a very good copy, clean and fresh PKM 141978  £15 

Durova, Nadezhda :  Zapiski kavalerist-devicy. Introduction by B. Smirenski. (Russian Language) Kazan: Tatarskoe knizhnoe izdatel'stvo 1960.  xxiv 202p clothbound hardback with illustrated boards, very good copy, hardly used, frontispiece PKM 141968  £25 

Ruskin, John :  The King of the Golden River or the Black Brothers. A Legend of Stiria. Illus Richard Doyle. 28th Thousand. London: Allen 1909.  64p slim booklet in orig green cloth, front and spine bright gilt,illus title page and illus in the text, minor ex library marks (old paper shelfmark, bookplate), fresh and bright copy PKM 141871  £12 

Murphy, Michael :  Mountain Year. Dublin: Dolmen 1964.  63p paper covered boards, slim booklet with white spine, minor ex library marks (bookplates, traces of tape to spine), first edition, no wrapper PKM 141870  £14 

Hudson, William Henry :  The Purple Land: Being the Narrative of one Richard Lamb's Adventures in the Banda Oriental, in South America, as told by Himself. London: Dent 1951.  366p red cloth, ex library, hardly used, part of the Works by W H Hudson PKM 141719  £12 

Bassett, Ronald :  Witchfinder General. London: Pan 1968.  254p black paperback, spine sl concave, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 141696  £11 

Onions, Oliver :  The Compleat Bachelor. London: Murray 1900.  196p blue cloth with gilt lettering, yapp edges, gilt to top edge, bookplate on paste sheet, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 141687  £15 

Edgeworth, Maria :  Helen, a Tale. Paris: Baudry 1834.  505p half leather with gilt lettering and 5 raised bands on spine, label in maroon leather, corners and edges rubbed, marbled endpapers and edges, two pencil inscriptions on ffep dated 1834 and 1945 pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 141682  £25 

Kingsley, Charles :  The Water-Babies. London: Readers Library 1920s?.  253p small red cloth with gilt lettering, no date but inscription on ffep dated March 1924, endpaper almost detached, pages unmarked, binding ok, overall good condition PKM 141672  £12 

Cowper, William ; Phillips, Watts [Illustr]:  The Diverting History of John Gilpin, Shewing How he Went Farther than he Intended, and Came Safe Home Again. With Six Illustrations by Watts Phillips. London: Griffith and Farran 1852.  29pp plus 2pp publisher�s catalogue. Bound in original illustrated card covers strengthened with modern paper spine, minor foxing but still a very pleasant copy with hand-coloured frontispiece and five hand-coloured plates. Scarce (only recorded at Edinburgh and the NLS?) work of the popular cartoonist Watts Phillips, with hand-coloured plates illustrating this popular tale of Cowper�s. Phillips was one of the few pupils of the celebrated Victorian caricaturist George Cruikshank. The Diverting History seems to have proved a popular subject for illustrators of the period, but Phillips� edition seems to be one of the scarcest. PKM 141633  £40 

Hardy, John ; Macbeth-Raeburn, H [Illustr]:  Jude the Obscure. FIRST EDITION, VG CONDITION. With an Etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn and a Map of Wessex. London: Osgood, McIlvaine and Co 1896. (Wessex Novels) 516p plus map, an excellent copy in original dark green cloth with gilt vignette to cover, gilt titles to spine, pages clean and crisp, contemporary ownership inscription (dated 189?) to ffep, attractive frontispiece and tissue guard, very minimal foxing, a lovely copy! PKM 141525  £50 

Hardy, Thomas :  Tess of the d'Urbervilles. A Pure Woman. With a Map of Wessex. ART DECO STYLE GILT-STAMPED CALF BINDING. London: Macmillan 1930.  517pp plus map, a lovely and striking copy in a contemporary private art deco style binding, full gilt design on panelled calf to cover, further panelled designs to spine, a beautiful example, internally clean and fresh with ownership inscription to pastedown dated 1938 PKM 141524  £20 

Welch, Ronald ; Roberts, Doreen [Illustr]:  Sun of York. Oxford University Press 1979.  212p ex library first edition hardcover, laminated illustrated boards in excellent condition, library stickers to spine and front pastedown, damaged stamp to title page although book is in very good condition throughout, binding firm apart from loose title page, pages clean and fresh, nice copy of a scarce title PKM 141405  £36 

Cameron, William ; Eve, Esm� [Illustr]:  I Went to Britain: An Adventure Written in Everyday English for Foreign Students. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1952.  133p blue hb, ex-library, small shelf sticker to front board, shlefwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 141087  £25 

Lazarus, Arnold [Ed]:  Project English: An Integrated Teaching Unit on Mark Twain's Life on the Mississippi. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1973. (Project English Integrated Teaching Units) 118p blue pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140951  £10 

Lazarus, Arnold [Ed]:  Project English: An Integrated Teaching Unit on Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1972. (Project English Integrated Teaching Units) 181p orange pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, overall very good condition PKM 140949  £10 

Johnson, Samuel :  The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia. A Tale. CHISWICK PRINTING. Chiswick: Whittingham 1822.  144pp including additional engraved title page and engraved vignette to main title, rear board and most of spine detached but present, contents mainly clean and fresh though one title page browned, a nice little copy in need of rebacking PKM 140671  £20 

Segure, Madame :  Memoires d'un Ane. Paris: Nelson 1930. (Collection "Jouvence") 310p original red cloth boards, a lovely copy, very good condition with coloured frontispiece PKM 140594  £15 

Madame d'Aulnoy ; Dmitrow, P [Illustr]:  Contes des Fees. Edition Revue pour la Jeunesse. Illustrations de P. Dmitrow. Paris: Nelson 1932. (Collection "Jouvence") 303p original red cloth boards, a lovely copy, very good condition with coloured frontispiece and vignettes in text PKM 140591  £15 

Oger, Victor ; Erckmann, �mile ; Chatrian, Alexandre :  Madame Th�r�se. Edited with Introduction and Explanatory Notes. London: Hachette 1900.  199p original brown cloth, binding a little bowed, endpapers browned but text clean and fresh, notes in English, a scarce edition! PKM 140586  £25 

Freeman, H W :  Fathers of their People. London: Heinemann 1941.  250p pink pb, cracked hinges to centre, binding loose, cover slightly grubby, otherwise good PKM 140485  £7 

Carilla, Emilio :  El Romanticismo en la Am�rica Hispanica. Segunda Edicion Revisada y Ampliada (2 vols) Madrid: Gredos 1967. (Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica) 266p, 286p, 2 vols, faded pale pink card covers, foxing to edges of front covers, very light on vol 1, heavier on vol 2, both books extremely fresh inside, binding excellent, pages white and bright, text Spanish PKM 140381  £24 

Delicado, Francisco ; Allegra, Giovanni :  Retrato de la lo�ana andaluza. Edicion Critica. Madrid: Jose Porrua Turanzas 1975.  467p blue paperback, card cover with integral flaps, publisher Jos� Porrua's signature to ffep 'Con un atesto saludo de los autores y editor Jos� Porrua Madrid 1976' some ink splashes to ffep and inside front cover, light creasing to cover, interior clean and firm, text Spanish PKM 140376  £10 

Gayangos, Pascual de [Ed]:  Escritores en prosa anteriores al siglo XV . Tomo 51[Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles desde la Formacion del Lenguaje hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1952. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 606p, cream card cover, black titles, foxing to edges of wrapper, small tear to top edge of front coverinterior very clean and fresh, Spanish language PKM 140375  £20 

Serrano y Sanz, Manuel [Ed]:  Apuntas para una Biblioteca de Escritoras Espanolas (Primera Parte y Segunda Parte) Tomos 270 y 271 [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles]. Madrid: Atlas 1975. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 714p over 2 volumes, cream card covers, black titles, foxing to edges of wrapper, interior very clean and fresh, Spanish language PKM 140371  £40 

Dickens, Charles [Ed]:  Household Words. A Weekly Journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. Volume 19. London 1859. (Household Words) 620p bound in contemporary brown calf with calf corners on blue marbled boards, spine and corners scuffed but intact, binding firm, interior VG PKM 140368  £22 

Dickens, Charles [Ed]:  Household Words. A Weekly Journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. Volume 18. London 1858. (Household Words) 572p bound in contemporary brown calf with calf corners on blue marbled boards, spine and corners scuffed but intact, only top quarter of spine missing, binding firm PKM 140366  £20 

Everett-Green, E :  Ruthven of Ruthven or All or Nothing. London: Warne 1888?.  184p red cloth, black ornamentation to boards, gilt titles, undated, boards faded and worn, corners frayed and bumped, water damage along bottom edge, hinge broken but holding, binding weak but intact, hard to find title PKM 140362  £9 

Wilkens, Lisa [Illustr]; Monson, Jane Elizabeth et al:  The Stories that Follow Black Pictures: A Creative Collaboration of 8 Writers and 1 Artist. Cambridge: Plurabelle Books 2010.  33p stapled booklet, black card cover, fresh from the digital printing press, book accompanying the exhibition at Plurabelle Books in May 2010 which showed the results of a text-image collaboration of the artist Lisa Wilkens and the creative writing course led by Jane Monson. The writers created stories around the drypoint prints the artist provided. Contributing writers are: Felicity Norman, Tim Gifford, Cate Lancester, Sheelagh Neuling, Diana Fairfax, Jane Elizabeth Monson, Jeff Ronson, Jean Long, limited edition of 100 copies, New PKM 140353  £5 

Bromwich, David :  Romantic Critical Essays. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Cambridge English Prose Texts) 269p laminated pb, a very good copy with a few light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140238  £15 

Ibanez, Vicente Blasco ; Campbell, C D [Transl]:  La Corrida. The Bull-Fight. London: Harrap 1919?. (Harrap's Bilingual Series) 65p brown undated paperback, black and red titles, light wear to cover, spine chipped, Spanish text with facing English translation, tea stain to top edge otherwise clean and firm PKM 140080  £12 

Hauptmann, Gerhart ; Baker, Thomas Stockham :  Die Versunkene Glocke. Ein Deutsches M�rchendrama. With Introduction and Notes. Second Edition, Revised. New York: Holt 1901.  206p original maroon cloth with embossed imperial eagle, joints a little rubbed, a pleasant copy with usual ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, text in German with notes in English PKM 140030  £9.96 

Morley, Christopher :  Where the Blue Begins. New York: Doubleday 1922.  215p hardback first edition, no dust jacket, white illustrated boards, blue cloth spine, boards lightly soiled and rubbed but firm, interior excellent, previous owner's name to ffep, pages clean but for a few faint pencil markings to margins PKM 139996  £10 

Benson, Arthur Christopher :  The Hill of Trouble and Other Stories. Dec 1906 reprint. London: Pitman 1906.  398p plain blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, no dust jacket, boards rubbed and faded but firm, bumped to head and foot of spine, interior excellent, firm and clean PKM 139991  £48 

Baldini, Antonio :  Michelaccio. Roma: La Ronda 1924.  121p rebound in half cloth (green) with marbeled paper sides, gilt lettering to spine (dull), printed with ornaments, first edition, paper yellowing and showing a few faint pencil marks in the margin, with bookplate, original PKM 139807  £58 

Yonge, Charlotte :  The Pigeon Pie. New edition. London: Mowbray 1905.  135p decorative blue-grey boards, gilt titles, spine lightly bumped to head and foot, binding otherwise excellent, front endpapers missing and scuffmark to front pastedown near hinge, interior VG+, lovely clean fresh pages, previous owner's initials to title page, hard to find title PKM 139785  £10 

Undset, Sigrid ; Hammar, T [Transl]; Metzger, M [Transl]:  Christine Lavransdatter. La Croix. (Tome 3 French translation). Paris: Stock 1938. (Christine Lavransdatter) 444p paperback, 3rd volume of the trilogy in French translation, paper cover worn, and a little soiled, binding holding up well, pages tanned at margins otherwise clean, text French PKM 139783  £14 

Matshoba, Mitutuzeli :  Call Me Not a Man. The Stories of Mitutuzeli Matshoba. First Edition. Johannesburg: Ravan 1979.  198p orange card covers, joints and cover slightly creased, ownership inscription to half-title but otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 139743  £11 

Cervantes, Miguel de :  Novelas Ejemplares Tomos 1 and 2 (complete) Buenos Aires: Losada 1938. (Las Cien Obras Maestras de la Literatura y del Pensamiento Universal) 269p and 284 plus indices, brown cloth in dustjackets, jackets a little chipped but still good, pages clean and fresh, a lovely set PKM 139653  £18 

Manuel, Juan :  Libro de los Ejemplos del Conde Lucanor y de Patronio. Buenos Aires: Losada 1939. (Las Cien Obras Maestras de la Literatura y del Pensamiento Universal) 283p plus index, brown cloth in dustjacket, jacket a little chipped but still good, pages clean and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 139651  £9.96 

Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino :  Facundo. Buenos Aires: Losada 1942. (Las Cien Obras Maestras de la Literatura y del Pensamiento Universal) 294p plus index, white card covers in dustjacket, jacket a little chipped but still good, pages browned but crisp and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 139647  £14 

Rolland, Romain :  Jean-Christophe la Fin du Voyage. Vols 1 and 2. 1 - Les Amies. 2 - Le Buisson Ardent. Paris: Ollendorff 1940.  306p, 340p, bound in contemporary (publisher's?) textured cream boards with black/gilt title labels to spines, small paper shelfmarks to spine and bookplates to pastedowns, a few ex lib stamps, but otherwise an extremely clean and fresh set, handsome! PKM 139611  £16 

Rolland, Romain :  Jean-Christophe a Paris. 3 vols (complete). 1 - La Foire sur la Place. 2 - Antoinette. 3 - Dans la Maison. Paris: Ollendorff 1940.  319p, 253p, 278p, bound in contemporary (publisher's?) textured cream boards with black/gilt title labels to spines, small paper shelfmarks to spine and bookplates to pastedowns, a few ex liub stamps, but otherwise an extremely clean and fresh set, handsome! PKM 139610  £24 

Rolland, Romain :  Jean-Christophe. 4 vols (complete). 1 - L'Aube. 2 - Le Matin. 3 - L'Adolescent. 4 - La Revolte. Paris: Ollendorff 1940.  18 [ie 205p], 208p, 220p, 332p, bound in contemporary (publisher's?) textured cream boards with black/gilt title labels to spines, two of the spines quite heavily chipped, small paper shelfmarks to spine and bookplates to pastedowns, a few ex liub stamps, but otherwise an extremely clean and fresh set PKM 139609  £32 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  Selo Stepanchikovo I ego obitateli. Povesti I rasskazi. Russian Language. Paris: YMCA 1945.  525p pb, several pages detached, clean and fresh, pencil marks, good reading copy PKM 139532  £15 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  Dnevnik Pisatelya za 1876 god. Russian Language. Paris: YMCA 1945.  502p white pb, spine chipped at head and foot, binding cracked in places, but holding up well, pages clean PKM 139530  £20 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  Dnevnik Pisatelya za 1873 god. Russian Language. Paris: YMCA 1945.  504p white pb, spine chipped at head and foot, binding cracked in places, but holding up well, pages clean PKM 139529  £22 

Huxley, Aldous :  Antic Hay. London: Heinemann 1940. (Evergreen) 317p paperback, pink card wrapper with turquoise spine, no. 1 in the Evergreen series, spine a little rubbed, boards lightly soiled, front hinge slightly cracked, binding otherwise VG, pages browned with age PKM 139511  £9 

Rubio, Fernandi [Ed]:  Prosistas Castellanos del Siglo XV (2 volumes) Tomos 116 y 171[Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles, desde la Formacion del Lenguaje Hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1964. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 392p, 301p cream card covers with black and red titles and ornamentation, foxing to covers particularly at edges, interior clean and sound, binding firm, Spanish text PKM 139494  £40 

More, Sir Thomas ; Robinson, Ralph [Transl]; Wells, H G [Foreword]:  Utopia. London: Gresham 1910?.  220p small faded green cloth, 11x16cm, gilt titles and ornamentation, spine faded, 'vine' endpapers a little browned, hinges cracked but holding well, foxing to endpapers, lightly bumped to head and foot, pages clean and fresh, undated PKM 139450  £14 

Wodehouse, P G :  Love Among the Chickens. WITH ORIGINAL DUSTJACKET. Fifteenth Edition. London: Jenkins 1920.  256p with original orange dustjacket in very good condition, front hinge very slightly cracked otherwise an excellent copy, pages crisp and unmarked, scarce with jacket! PKM 139025  £35 

Wodehouse, P G :  Money for Nothing. First Edition, Second Printing. London: Jenkins 1928.  312p original red cloth, a good/very good copy, small and discreet library stamps to endpapers, slight lean, contents clean and fresh PKM 138976  £50 

Wodehouse, P G :  Very Good, Jeeves. First Edition, First Printing. London: Jenkins 1930.  312p original blue/grey cloth, unusual as such, covers very slightly worn, pages clean and fresh, a very good copy indeed PKM 138971  £60 

Wodehouse, P G :  Blandings Castle and Elsewhere. First Edition, Fifth Printing. London: Jenkins 1935.  311p, original orange cloth, very minor soiling to covers, pages crisp and unmarked PKM 138965  £40 

Wodehouse, P G :  Mulliner Nights. First Edition, Third Printing. London: Jenkins 1933.  312p plus catalogue, original orange cloth, very clean copy, pages crisp and unmarked PKM 138963  £50 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  Zapiski iz Mertvogo Doma. Russian Language Paris: Navarre 1945.  340p white pb, pages clean and fresh, stamp of a Paris book shop on the last page;340 stranic belaya bumazhnaya oblozhka, stranici chistie, pechat' parizhkogo knizhnogo magazina na posledney stranice PKM 138890  £15 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  Povesti I Rasskazi. Volume 1, 2 (complete) Russian Language Paris: YMCA 1945.  662p and 660p white pb, pages uncut clean and fresh; 662 I 660 stranic belaya bumazhnaya oblozhka, stranici ne razrezani PKM 138889  £15 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  Prestuplenie I Nakazanie. Roman v shesti chastyah s epilogom. Russian Language Paris: YMCA 1945.  585p paper cover detached but spine still present, rather worn but pages clean and fresh, pencil marks, stress marks printed in text, good reading copy PKM 138888  £15 

Cable, George :  Bonaventure. A Prose Pastoral of Acadian Louisiana. London: Kiek 1901?.  314p red cloth, gilt tiles, undated hardcover, boards rubbed and worn particularly to head and foot of spine, colour still fresh and bright, front hinge cracked, binding otherwise good, pages clean, hard to find edition PKM 138799  £12 

Rabelais, Fran�ois ; Wyndham Lewis, D B [Introduction]:  The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua and Pantagruel. Dent's Double Volumes. London: Dent 1933. (Dent's Double Volumes) 362p brown cloth, gilt titles, no dustjacket, light wear to boards, spine a little soiled, endpapers foxed, condition otherwise VG, firm and clean copy PKM 138798  £18 

Fielding, Henry ; Murphy, Arthur :  The Works of Henry Fielding, Esq. With an Essay on his Life and Genius. A New Edition, in Fourteen Volumes. Provenance Henry Labouch�re, MP, 19th century politician, writer, theatre owner. Volumes 1 - 14 (complete). Rebinding Copy. London: Johnson 1808.  14 volumes, bound in 6s, frontispiece to vol 1, contents clean and fresh. Originally bound in full contemporary calf with gilt trim and title labels to spines. 2 volumes lacking front boards entirely, 9 volumes with front boards detached but present, spines generally falling apart, all rear boards intact, lovely marbled period endpapers with bookplate of Labouchere, all textblocks very firm, a lovely set in need of a rebind with an interesting provenance. PKM 138793  £150 

Grillparzer, Franz :  Die Schreibfeder. Wer ist Schuldig? Weh dem, der L�gt. Wien: Bergland 1966. (�sterreichische Reihe) 2 Volumes of the �sterreichische Reihe, each ca 90 pages, minor shelfwear, ex lib with each a bookplate on half title page, pages unmarked, bindings firm, good condition PKM 138790  £9 

Punshon, E R :  The Conqueror Inn. Third impression Jan 1943. London: Gollancz 1943.  183p blue cloth, no dustcover, boards a little faded, pages tanned and soiled but fully intact, binding firm, spine slightly cocked, good reading copy of an early impression, bookseller's stamp to contents page and last page, inventory number (?) to title page PKM 138785  £8 

Turgenev, Ivan ; Garnett, Constance [Transl]:  Smoke. Large Type Fine-Paper Edition. London: Heinemann 1915.  316p original green cloth with faded titles to spine, covers a little dusty, usual ex lib markings but contents otherwise clean and fresh, head of spine a little worn and hinges slightly cracked but overall a good copy, holding perfectly PKM 138779  £9.96 

Garnett, Constance [Transl]; Turgenev, Ivan :  Dream Tales and Prose Poems. Large Type Fine-Paper Edition. London: Heinemann 1922.  324p original dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine, covers a little dusty and remains of paper shelmark to spine, bookplate to pastedown and stamp to title otherwise clean and fresh, pages unmarked PKM 138775  £8 

Tolstoy, Leo ; Maude, Louise [Transl]; Maude, Aylmer [Transl]:  War and Peace. With an Introduction by Aylmer Maude. Volumes 1 - 3 (complete). Oxford University Press 1922. (World's Classics) 3 vols in matching original green cloth, light ex lib markings, otherwise a clean and useful set PKM 138774  £12 

Aribau, Don Buenaventura Carlos [Ed]:  Novelistas Anteriores a Cervantes. Nueva Edicion Tomo 3. Madrid: Atlas 1963. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 694p cream card covers, black titles, foxing to edges of wrapper, interior very clean and fresh, Spanish language PKM 138755  £25 

Balzac, Honor� de ; Saintsbury, George [Ed]; Boucher, W [Illustr]; Marriage, Ellen [Transl]:  The Country Parson [Com�die Humaine]. London: Dent 1896. (Com�die Humaine) 291p green cloth, gilt titles, only very lightly worn, light foxing to endpapers, frontispiece with crease to tissueguard, etchings by Boucher, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138727  £11 

Balzac, Honor� de ; Saintsbury, George [Ed]; Boucher, W [Illustr]; Marriage, Ellen [Transl]:  The Jealousies of a Country Town [Com�die Humaine]. London: Dent 1898. (Com�die Humaine) 329p green cloth, gilt titles, only very lightly worn, light foxing to endpapers, frontispiece with crease to tissueguard, etchings by Boucher, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138726  £11 

Balzac, Honor� de ; Saintsbury, George [Ed]; Boucher, W [Illustr]; Bell, Clara [Transl]:  The Middle Classes [Com�die Humaine]. London: Dent 1898. (Com�die Humaine) 348p green cloth, gilt titles, only very lightly worn, light foxing to endpapers, frontispiece with tissueguard, etchings, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138725  £10 

Balzac, Honor� de ; Saintsbury, George [Ed]; Boucher, W [Illustr]; Marriage, Ellen [Transl]:  The Rise and Fall of C�sar Birotteau [Com�die Humaine]. London: Dent 1896. (Com�die Humaine) 348p green cloth, gilt titles, only very lightly worn, light foxing to endpapers, frontispiece with tissueguard, etchings by Boucher, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138723  £10 

Balzac, Honor� de ; Saintsbury, George [Ed]; Murray-Smith, D [Illustr]; Bell, Clara [Transl]:  The Atheist's Mass and Other Stories [Com�die Humaine] Honorine, Colonel Chabert, The Commission in Lunacy, Pierre Grassou. London: Dent 1896. (Com�die Humaine) 291p green cloth, gilt titles, only very lightly worn, light foxing to endpapers, frontispiece with tissueguard, etchings by Murray-Smith, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138720  £10 

Balzac, Honor� de :  Modeste Mignon [The Human Comedy. Private Life Volume 3] Caxton Edition. La Grenadiere, Gobseck. London: Caxton 1897. (Human Comedy) 407p green cloth, gilt titles and motif to front boards, only very lightly worn, foxing to title pages, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138718  £12 

Balzac, Honor� de :  The Marriage Contract [The Human Comedy. Private Life] Caxton Edition. La Grenadiere, Gobseck. London: Caxton 1899. (Human Comedy) 360p green cloth, gilt titles and motif to front boards, a few small white marks to boards, only very lightly worn, foxing to title pages, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138716  £12 

Balzac, Honor� de :  The Magic Skin [The Human Comedy. Philosophic and Analytic Studies] Caxton Edition. London: Caxton 1899. (Human Comedy) 389p green cloth, gilt titles and motif to front boards, boards only very lightly worn, foxing to title pages, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138715  £12 

Balzac, Honor� de :  The Illustrious Gaudissart. The Muse of the Department [The Human Comedy. Provincial Life] Caxton Edition. London: Caxton 1898. (Human Comedy) 336p green cloth, gilt titles and motif to front boards, boards only very lightly worn, foxing to title pages, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138714  £12 

Balzac, Honor� de :  History of the Thirteen [The Human Comedy. Parisian Life] Caxton Edition. Ferragus, Chief of the D�vorants, La Duchesse de Langeais. London: Caxton 1896. (Human Comedy) 422p green cloth, gilt titles and motif to front boards, boards only very lightly worn, foxing to title pages, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138713  £12 

Balzac, Honor� de :  Eug�nie Grandet [The Human Comedy. Provincial Life] Caxton Edition. London: Caxton 1897. (Human Comedy) 285p green cloth, gilt titles and motif to front boards, boards only very lightly worn, foxing to title pages, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138712  £12 

Balzac, Honor� de :  Gambara [The Human Comedy. Philosophic and Analytic Studies Volume 4] Caxton Edition. Massimilla Doni, The Accursed Child. London: Caxton 1899. (Human Comedy) 386p green cloth, gilt titles and motif to front boards, boards only very lightly worn, foxing to title pages, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138707  £24 

Balzac, Honor� de :  The Celibates [The Human Comedy. Provincial Life] Caxton Edition. Volumes 1 and 2 Pierrette, The Cur� de Tours, La Rabouilleuse. London: Caxton 1897. (Human Comedy) 338p, 463p green cloth, volumes 1 and 2, gilt titles and motif to front boards, boards only very lightly worn, foxing to title pages, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138701  £18 

Balzac, Honor� de :  The Poor Relations [The Human Comedy. Parisian Life] Caxton Edition. Volumes 2 and 3 (First Episode) Cousin Bette, Pierre Grassou, The Girl with the Golden Eyes (Second Episode) Cousin Pons. London: Caxton 1896. (Human Comedy) 425p, 512p green cloth, volumes 2 and 3 only, gilt titles and motif to front boards, boards only very lightly worn, foxing to title pages, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138698  £20 

Balzac, Honor� de :  Old Goriot. [The Human Comedy. Private Life] Caxton Edition. London: Caxton 1897. (Human Comedy) 406p green cloth, gilt titles and motif to front board, boards only very lightly worn, foxing to title page, binding firm, pages clean, text English PKM 138693  £10 

Segal, Louis ; Pushkin, Alexander :  Boris Godunov. Edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary. Second Edition. London: Pitman 1943.  167p original blue card covers, a nice copy, spine slightly worn, pages with occasional annotations, ex libris E R Sands of Emmanuel College, Cambridge PKM 138645  £9.96 

South, Martha :  Wind-Shaken Timber. First Edition. London: Constable 1932.  307p plus folding map and publisher's adverts, cloth of front joint split and spine head a little frayed, contents clean and fresh, a good copy PKM 138400  £25 

Sterne, Laurence :  The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gent. (The Works of Laurence Sterne, Volume III - Edinburgh Edition) Edinburgh: Gray, Maver & Co 1803.  205p full contemporary tree calf with red/gilt title label to spine, spine very rubbed and front board detached, held by paper hinge, otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, contemporary bookplate of William Kemmis PKM 138393  £15 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  L'Eternel Mari. Paris: Ch�ne 1947. (Editions du Ch�ne) 319p, pb, original card covers preserved very well, brightly illustrated dustjacket chipped and frayed especially on spine, scarce edition with charming illustration to cover, pages clean and fresh with the odd pencil notation PKM 138056  £30 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  Stepantchikovo et ses Habitants. Paris: Ch�ne 1947. (Editions du Ch�ne) 319p, pb, original card covers preserved very well, brightly illustrated dustjacket chipped and frayed especially on spine, scarce edition with charming illustration to cover, pages clean and fresh PKM 138053  £30 

Flaubert, Gustave :  Salammbo. London: Penguin 1987. (Penguin Classics) 282p paperback, no creases, like new PKM 137882  £3 

Graham, Peter :  Tiger Mark. London: Hamilton 1928?. (Sundial Mystery Library) 224p yellow cloth, black titles, undated, front board has some serious scratches, spine and back board unaffected, no dustjacket, interior excellent, clean fresh pages, firm binding, hard to find title PKM 137825  £10 

Carpio, Lope de Vega ; Nieto de Molina, Francisco ; Castillejo, Cristobal :  La Gatomaquia de Lope de Vega Carpio y La Perromaquia de Francisco Nieto de Molina; Diaologo sobre las Mujeres, sermon de amores. Madrid: Perlado, Paez y Compania 1900-1902. (Colleccion de los Mejores Autores) 182p 165p bound in one Vol, small red cloth with gilt lettering (tesoro) on spine, (moratin with two titles, zorilla with last title, ex lib with remains of label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, ribbon book mark, binding firm, VG PKM 137686  £14 

Cervantes, Miguel de :  Los Trabajos de Persiles y Sigismunda. Tomo 1 & 2. Madrid: Calpe 1920.  357p 300p small grey library rebounds with original spine with gilt lettering, remains of labels on spines, bookplate and barcode on pastesheet and halftitle page, pages unmarked, bindings firm, good condition PKM 137679  £40 

Tolstoy, L N :  The Kreutzer Sonata and Family Happiness. London: Walter Scott 1911.  158p and 129p, bound in one, original blue cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and cover, a handsome copy of this scarce early translation of Tolstoy, undated but some records indicate it to be 19th century, remains of paper shelfmark to spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137571  £15 

Vogue, E-M :  The Russian Novel. Translated from the eleventh French edition by Colonel H. A. Sawyer. With Six Portraits. First English Edition. London: Chapman & Hall 1913.  337p original red cloth with gilt titles to cover and spine, frontispiece and attractive plates, a handsome copy, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise fairly clean and fresh PKM 137549  £17 

(No Author) :  The British Boy's Annual. London: Cassell 1921.  232p blue decorated cloth with paste-down colour illustration of Cowboy and Indian, previous owner's name in ink on front ep, dated Xmas 1921, 4 colour plates and 22 b&w inaddition to illustrations in text, Very Good condition PKM 137468  £15 

Brazil, Angela :  The Leader of the Lower School. London: Blackie 1913.  256p green illustrated cloth, slight sunning, foxing, old bookseller label and presentation inscription: "1923 First Prize for Essay on Wireless: Broadcast Reception of Opera "Cindarella", overall in good condition PKM 137463  £12 

Pushkin, Alexander ; Hayes, Alfred ; Nabokoff, C :  Boris Godunov. A Drama in Verse. Rendered into English Verse by Alfred Hayes, with Preface by Nabokoff. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1918.  117p original red cloth, minor shelfwear and discreet ex lib markings but otherwise quite clean and fresh, very good copy PKM 137319  £8 

Csokor, Franz Theodor :  Ein paar Schaufeln Erde. Erz�hlungen aus f�nf Jahrzehnten. Wien: Langen 1965.  202p hardcover with dustjacket, ex library copy in excellent condtion but for Cambridge Union Society label to ffep, German language PKM 137185  £18 

Sagan, Fran�oise :  Those without Shadows. London: Penguin 1966.  126p paperback with dis-integrating face illustration to cover, misprint on cover in that the Penguin emblem is printed in white on orange only, lacking the black elements of the icon, and hence looking more like a pear. The copy is in excellent condition, VG+ PKM 137180  £12 

Roy, Arundhati :  The God of Small Things. Large Print edition. Oxford: Isis 1998. (Compass Press Large Print) 414p paperback, ex library copy with sticker marks and laminated cover, excellent condition, good firm clean condition PKM 137179  £10 

Strousse, Flora ; Cooke, Donald [Illustr]:  The Littlest Christmas Tree. First edition. New York: Morehouse-Gorham 1953.  24p slim hardcover with dustjacket, colours still fresh, white boards foxed otherwise VG, interior is bright firm and fresh PKM 136903  £12 

Speidel, Walter :  A Complete Contextual Concordance to Franz Kafka Der Prozess. With Alphabetical and Reverse Word Indexes, a Ranking List of Frequencies and Several Indexes of Word Categories (Base Forms) Leeds: Maney 1978.  1004p black cloth, condition as new, pages clean and unmarked PKM 136850  £15 

Beuville [Illustr]; Dickens, Charles ; Muray, Jean [Transl]:  Oliver Twist. (Traduction Francaise) Paris: Hachette 1971.  184p illustrated hb including numerous full page color illustrations by Beuville, condition very good and unmarked, a lovely work PKM 136822  £25 

Muir, Edward :  Transition. Essays on Contemporary Literature. London: Hogarth 1926.  218p maroon cloth with paper title label to spine, first edition, no dj, ex library with minimal library markings, paper title label worn and faded, interior excellent, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136740  £11 

Fadayev, A ; Charques, R D [Transl]:  The Nineteen. First English Edition. London: Lawrence 1929.  293p paperback, brown grey and black illustrated paper cover with integral flaps, paper wrapper chipped near spine, scattered foxing , previous owner's name to ffep and bookplate to front pastedown, binding good, text English PKM 136727  £9 

O'Flaherty, Liam :  The Mountain Tavern and other Stories. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1929.  271p paperback, black and white paper cover heavily foxed and worn at the edges, insect damage to back cover, bottom edge, condition otherwise good, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136716  £12 

Dickens, Charles [Ed]:  Household Words. A Weekly Journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. Volume XVII (17) London 1858. (Household Words) 620p + 36p (No. 403?) bound in contemporary quarter black calf with calf corners on marbled boards, front board and first gathering have become detached and much of spine missing, but textblock holding very firmly, a interesting contemporary piece of Dickens memorabilia in need of repair! PKM 136711  £20 

Green, Julian :  If I Were You. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, SCARCE. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1950.  250p original green publisher's cloth, cloth of spine very slightly torn at head, corners slightly bumped, contemporary 'Boots Booklovers' Library' sticker to front cover, attractive contemporary bookplate to pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh, a very good copy, scarce, by the first non-French national to be elected to the Acad�mie Fran�aise PKM 136699  £150 

Istrati, Panait :  Kyra, My Sister. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. London: Toulmin 1930.  256p original grey cloth, a very scarce English edition of this work by the "Maxim Gorky of the Balkans", spine a little rubbed, bookplate and owner's signature to pastedown and ffep, otherwise clean and fresh, a very good copy - this was the author's first work, and is not held in its English translation by either Cambridge or the Bodleian! PKM 136694  £200 

Stern, Joseph Peter :  War and the Comic Muse: The Good Soldier Schweik and Catch-22. Journal of Comparative Literature 1968. (Journal of Comparative Literature) 24p offprint, no covers but in excellent condition (author's own copy, although uninscribed), an interesting little essay comparing this Czech novel with Heller's classic PKM 136687  £9.96 

Scott, Sir Walter :  Heart of Mid-Lothian (Novels and Tales of the Author of Waverley. Tales of My Landlord. Second Series, Volume XII) Edinburgh: Constable 1825. (Novels and Tales of the Author of Waverley) [1]ff, 363p, tightly bound in full contemporary calf with gilt trim, period marbled endpapers, unfortunately lacking spine but otherwise in excellent condition, joints holding firmly etc., title with engraving a little foxed as usual PKM 136667  £20 

Thackeray, William Makepeace ; Dicksee, Frank [Illustr]; Sambourne, Linley [Illustr]; Barnard, F [Illustr]; Walker, Frederick [Illustr]:  The Four Georges. The English Humourists of the Eighteenth Century. With Illustrations by the Author, Frank Discksee, Linley Sambourne, F Barnard and Frederick Walker. (The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty-Six Volumes) London: Smith, Elder & Co 1902. (Works of William Makepeace Thackeray) 338p original publisher's blindstamped green cloth with gilt title to spine, Vol 23 in the Works of William Makepeace Thackeray series, endpapers slightly foxed but pages very crisp and clean with several illustrations, a lovely copy PKM 136664  £25 

Ruskin, John :  Mornings in Florence. London: Allen 1904.  207p original red cloth boards, small paper library label to cover and some ex library markings within, otherwise a very handsome copy, pages clean and crisp, delightful little travel guide to Florence! PKM 136624  £14 

Dickens, Henry :  Memories of My Father. London: Gollancz 1928.  31p original? blue cloth including frontispiece and 11 plates including several black and white photographs of Charles Dickens, frontispiece photo published here for the first time, a lovely first edition of this brief work by one of Dickens' two sons, some slight rubbing to covers and ex library bookplates to pastedown and ffep but otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 136569  £14 

Betjeman, John ; Berlin, Isaiah ; Trilling, Lionel ; Singer, Isaac ; Richler, Mordecai ; Hughes, Ted :  X. (a poem by Ted Hughes) (Encounter Vol 25 No, 1, 1965) London: Encounter 1965.  Short poem by Hughes, also includes Isiah Berlin on J G Herder, Richler on Norman Mailer, Thom Gunn on William Carlos Williams, a short story by Isaac Bashevis Singer, "Mortality" by Betjeman, etc., a good issue! PKM 136497  £7 

Crotch, Walter :  The Soul of Dickens. London: Chapman 1916.  227p red cloth, faded spine, ex library with minimal library markings, a little pencil underlining, pages otherwise very clean, binding VG PKM 136465  £14 

Robertson Nicoll, W :  The Problem of Edwin Drood. A Study in the Methods of Dickens. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1912?.  212p brown cloth, gilt titles, ex library with minimal library markings, spine faded, boards spotted, interior excellent, good quality paper irregularly cut, frontispiece with tissue guard depicting original wrapper, very nice copy PKM 136464  £14 

Pierce, Gilbert ; Wheeler, William :  The Dickens Dictionary. A Key to the Characters and Principal Incidents in the Tales of Charles Dickens. New Edition. London: Chapman & Hall 1891.  607p green cloth, gilt titles, ex library with minimal library markings, no sticker marks to spine, binding firm, foxing to page edges otherwise VG PKM 136463  £14 

Trevelyan, Janet :  Two Stories. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1954.  222p original maroon boards, a very good copy with light ex library markings, contents perfectly clean and fresh, binding flawless, spine a little faded, by Mrs G M Trevelyan PKM 136452  £9.96 

Baroja, Pio ; Goldberg, Isaac [Transl]:  The Quest. New York: Knopf 1922.  289p blue cloth, green titles, ex library with usual library markings, foxing to page edges, pages otherwise very clean and fresh, binding VG, text English, nice copy PKM 136414  £10 

Sartre, Jean-Paul ; Alexander, Lloyd [Transl]:  The Diary of Antoine Roquentin. London: Lehmann 1950.  238p green cloth with gilt lettering, some light foxing to page edges, ex-library with stamp to inner front board, minor shelfwear, very good ex-library copy PKM 136337  £10 

Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim ; Laube, Heinrich [Ed]:  Gotthold Ephraim Lessing's Werke. Illustrierte Pracht-Ausgabe. Vols 1 - 5 (complete) Wien: Bensinger 1882.  5 parts in 3, complete, in beautiful red and gold illustrated boards, pages fresh and clean, richly-illustrated, titles slightly foxed, one leaf loose in vol 1, otherwise very good, covers well-preserved, a beautiful but inexpensive set! PKM 136331  £30 

Bourget, Paul ; Rousseau, L :  Un Scrupule. Illustrations de Myrbach. First Edition. Paris: Lemerre 1893. (Collection Lemerre Illustree) 141p plus publisher's catalogue, bound in contemporary cloth boards with red title label to spine, binding a little shaken, rear joint slightly cracked, otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, richly illustrated, a lovely little copy of the first edition of this work PKM 136304  £11 

Skeat, Walter [Ed]:  The Tale of Gamelyn. From the Harleian Ms. No. 7334, collated with six other Mss edited with notes and a glossarial index. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1884. (Clarendon Press Series) 64p small hardback, grey card covers, cloth spine, ex library with usual library stickers, endpapers foxed, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136299  £28 

Keller, Gottfried ; Fairley, Barker [Ed]:  Der Landvogt von Greifensee. Edited by Barker Fairley. Oxford: Blackwell 1945. (Blackwell's German Texts) 109p paperback, front cover detached, usual ex library markings, pages otherwise clean and fresh, a scarce title with text in Fraktur and notes in English PKM 136298  £14 

K�stner, Erich :  Der kleine Grenzverkehr oder Georg und die Zwischenf�lle. Mit farbigen Illustrationen von Walter Trier. 29. Auflage. M�nchen: Droemer Knaur 1950?.  139p hardback with illustrated dustjacket, dj with small tear on spine and sl foxing, top edge of book with sl foxing, pages unmarked with many colour plates illustrated by Walter Trier, binding firm, VG PKM 136287  £50 

Bukowski, Charles :  Ham on Rye. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow 1995.  283p yellow paperback, only very light wear to cover, pages clean, binding tight PKM 136232  £9 

Stendhal :  Lucien Leuwen (Le Chasseur Vert). Vols 1 and 2 (complete) Paris: Les Maitres 1949.  257p and 272p original publisher's blue card wrappers, slightly scuffed and worn but a nice set, pages toned as usual but fresh and clean PKM 136229  £9.96 

Blackwood, Algernon :  Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural. Signed copy. London: Nevill 1949.  426p green cloth, faded gilt titles, boards faded, bumped at corners, minor soiling to front board, very minor foxing to endpapers, interior otherwise clean and fresh, binding VG, author's signature to ffep 'Algernon Blackwood 1949' in blue ink PKM 136227  £80 

Lessing, Doris :  A Man and Two Women. First Edition. London: MacGibbon 1963.  304p hardcover with unclipped turquoise and purple dust jacket, dj slightly soiled on spine, quite soiled on rear showing minor chips to top edge, old price mark to ffep, interior fresh and clean, nice copy of the first edition PKM 136224  £12 

Francis, Henry :  The Rajah of Patmandri. A Hindu Romance. London: Reeve 1898?.  124p hardcover, blue illustrated boards, gilt titles, spine soiled, boards rubbed and bumped at corners, hinges cracked, binding shaken, frontispiece loose, 2 of the additional 7 plates also loose, binding fragile but holding, pages very browned, scarce title, good reading copy PKM 136220  £10 

Chaucer ; Winstanley, Lilian [Ed]:  The Prioress's Tale. The Tale of Sir Thopas. Cambridge University Press 1922. (Pitt Press) 31p red cloth, black titles, VG ex library with minimal library markings, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136180  £24 

Woolf, Virginia :  The Waves. First edition. London: Hogarth 1931.  325p purple cloth, stated first edition, no jacket, ex library copy with very minimal Cambridge college library markings, boards spotted and faded particularly on spine, edges rubbed, corners bumped, rear hinge cracked, front hinge starting, binding otherwise good, pages clean but for scattered foxing particularly to endpapers PKM 136154  £80 

Duran, Augustin [Ed]:  Romancero General o Coleccion de Romances Castellanos anteriores al Siglo 18. Recogidos, Ordenados, Clasificados y Anotados [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles desde la Formacion del Lenguaje hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1945. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 600p, 736p 2 volumes, cream card covers, red and black titles and ornamentation, light edgewear and foxing to covers, pages roughcut, bright and clean interior, binding VG, Spanish text PKM 136030  £50 

Rosell, Don Cayetano [Ed]:  Novelistas Posteriores a Cervantes. 2 volumes [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles, desde la Formacion del Lenguaje Hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1946. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 584p cream card covers with black and red titles and ornamentation, foxing to spine, interior clean and sound, binding firm, 2 vols pub dates 1946, 1950, Spanish text PKM 136028  £38 

Pedroso, Don Eduardo Gonzalez [Ed]:  Autos Sacramentales desde su Origen Hasta Fines del Siglo 17 [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles, desde la Formacion del Lenguaje Hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1952. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 580p, cream card covers with black and red titles and ornamentation, foxing to covers particularly at edges, interior clean and sound, binding firm, Spanish text PKM 136027  £20 

Nabokov, Vladimir ; Ionesco, Eug�ne ; Marquand, David ; Briggs, Asa :  Reply to My Critics (Nabokov). Defence of Pornography (Girondias). (Encounter Vol 26 No. 2) London: Encounter 1966.  10 page essay in which Nabokov defends his translation skills; other articles in the issue by Ionesco, Asa Briggs on AJP Taylor, Marquand on the Left, etc., pages clean and fresh PKM 135970  £9.96 

Eberhart, Richard ; Auden, W H ; Voznesensky, Andrei ; kazakov, Yuri ; Khrushchev, Nikita :  New Voices in Russian Writing (Encounter No. 115) London: Encounter 1972.  112p, mainly on the theme of new Russian writers, including an article of dubious authenticity, "Khruschev on Modern Art", pages clean and fresh PKM 135965  £9.96 

Huysmans, J K :  A Rebours. (French) Paris: Charpentier 1892.  294p brown cloth, gilt title to spine, page edges untrimmed, bound with original wrappers, first few leaves a little grubby, minor spotting throughout, hinges weak; a very scarce 19th century edition of this incendiary novel, Huysmans' most famous: "� rebours (Against the Grain or Against Nature or Wrong Way) (1884), featured a single character, the aesthete des Esseintes, and decisively broke from Naturalism, becoming the ultimate example of "decadent" literature. des Esseintes' explicit homosexual encounters influenced other writers of the decadent movement, including Oscar Wilde, and is considered an important step in the formation of "gay literature". � rebours gained further notoriety as an exhibit during the trials of Oscar Wilde in 1895, during which the prosecutor referred to the novel as a "sodomitical" book. The book also appalled Zola, who felt it had dealt a "terrible blow" to Naturalism." PKM 135661  £200 

Babel, Isaac :  La Caballeria Roja. (Spanish) Madrid: Biblos 1927.  220p original brown illustrated cardboard covers, pages marginally toned but very fresh and clean, owner's inscription partly in Russian on half-title, an excellent, otherwise unmarked copy with numerous illustrations PKM 135345  £42 

de Valle-Inclan, Ramon :  Martes de Carnaval. Esperpentos Las Galas del Difunto. Los Curnos de Don Friolera. La Hija del Capitan. (Spanish) Buenos Aires: Losada 1940.  262p original grey card covers, spine sunned, pages a little toned but otherwise very good PKM 135344  £9.72 

de Valle-Inclan, Ramon :  El Ruedo Iberico. Viva mi Dueno. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) (Spanish) Buenos Aires: Losada 1940.  183p and 183p in original blue card covers, spines sunned, otherwise a very handsome set in excellent condition, pages clean and fresh PKM 135342  £25 

Gorky, Maxim :  La Madre. Novela. (Spanish) Buenos Aires: Sopena 1939.  189p paperback in original pictorial card covers, front cover detached, pages very toned but crisp, first Argentine edition? PKM 135339  £9.72 

de Kock, Paul :  Gustave ou le Mauvais Sujet. Suivi de une Soir�e Bourgeoise, une Partie de Plaisir, un Bal Costum�, une F�te aux Environs de Paris, un Bal de Grisettes, le Signe Secret, les Petites Voitures Jaunes. Paris: Barba 1842.  376p quarter calf on marbled boards, spine in five compartments with title and fleurs de lis, a little worn, very light spotting on scattered leaves, a very good copy PKM 135306  £44 

Villegas, Antonio ; Le Strange, Guy [Preface]:  El Abencerraje. La Historia de Abindarraez y la Hermosa Jarifa. Cambridge University Press 1924. (Cambridge Plain Texts) 27p brown booklet, covers and some pages foxed, pencil markings within, a good copy nonetheless, scarce CUP edition of this work PKM 135301  £12 

Thomas, Henry [Transl]; Prieto, Gregorio [Illustr]:  The Crafty Farmer. A Spanish Folk-Tale Entitled How a Crafty Farmer with the Advice of his Wife Deceived some Merchants. London: Dolphin 1938.  31p original yellow boards, upper cover slightly grubby and sunned, spine cracked, lower corners slightly bumped, otherwise a very fresh and clean copy of this extremely scarce children's work, a large-format rather dark Spanish fairy-tale with illustrations by Prieto PKM 135299  £250 

Huysmans, J K ; Gotta, Italo [Ed]:  A Vau-l'eau. Deuxieme Edition Revue. (French) Roma: Signorelli 1968.  90p laminated paper covers, one illustration, VG ex library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 135297  £12 

de Guerin, Maurice :  Pages Choisies. Avec une Introduction de Dominique Secretan. Manchester University Press 1965.  100p blue cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 135296  £9.72 

Evans, Henri :  Louis Lambert et la Philosophie de Balzac. (French) Paris: Corti 1951.  266p green cloth, VG ex library with usual markings, pages clean and fresh if a little toned PKM 135294  £12 

Vigny, Alfred de ; Dorchain, Auguste [Ed]:  Theatre Complet. Remarques et Notes par M. Auguste Dorchain. Tomes 1 and 2 (complete). (French) Paris: Garnier 1929.  305p and 375p bound together in blue streaked cloth, spine peeling off and hinges cracked but binding and textblock still firm, a good study copy, usual ex library markings PKM 135293  £13 

Various :  Tesoro de la Poesia Castellana (v22, 28, 30), Poetas Contemporaneos (v62), Poesias (v5), Escritoras Espanolas (v58), Teatro (v23, 37, 35), Novelas (v73, 51, 9), Cantares Populares (v97), Romances Moriscos Novelescoes (v8, 10), Romancero del Cid (v1) Madrid: Administracion 1875-1909?. (Biblioteca Universal: Coleccion de los Mejores Autores Antiguos y Modernos, Nacionales y Extranjero) 16 small volumes (9x14cm), library rebindings (3 blue, 10 red, 3 green) covers worn and affected by glue on the spine, very small volumes so the library stickers appear more obtrusive, a few loose endpapers etc though binding generally good, pages quite browned and brittle, a wealth of material for the student of Spanish literaure PKM 135277  £64 

Carr�re, Emilio [Ed]; Morales San Martin, Bernardo ; San Jose, Diego ; Espina, Concha ; Quintero, Alvarez et al:  La Voz de la Conseja. Seleccion de las mejores novelas breves y cuentos de los mas esclarecidos literatos. [2 volumes]. Madrid: Sanz Calleja 1920?. (Coleccion Sanz Calleja) 270p 271p small hardbacks,first beige boards with blue ornamentation, second orange boards with red ornamentation, boards faded and bumped, hinges cracked, ex library with usual library markings, foxing particularly to endpapers, previous owner's inscription dated 1920 in one vol, 1921 in the other, contents page almost detached in 2nd vol , binding otherwise holding well, text Spanish, 25 short stories PKM 135232  £30 

Matthewman, Phyllis :  A New Role for Natasha. A Daneswood Book. London: Lutterworth 1945. (Daneswood Books) 235p green cloth, no dj, minor fade marks to front cover, first edition, very light spotting to endpapers otherwise excellent, Book Production War Economy Standard edition PKM 135207  £45 

Boyd, Alexander :  When Blackbirds Sing. Signed by the Author.[ 'Dubious Cartography' article by Boyd from Meanjin Quarterly 1964 with A Commentary by Kathleen Fitzpatrick from the same publication laid in. London: Abelard Schuman 1962.  187p brown cloth first signed 'To Dallas Kenmare with gratitude for the great illumination I have received from her writings, Martin Boyd', foxing to endpapers, rust from staple holding 2 additional Meanjin Quarterly articles has stained rear endpapers, portrait of Boyd by Louis Kahan pasted to rear of half-title, 2 personal cards from Boyd to Kenmare also laid in, spine sunned, occasional pencil underlining, binding excellent PKM 135151  £45 

Mongredien, Georges :  Athalie de Racine. Paris: SFELT 1946.  175p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, library rebound with original paper covers preserved on boards, label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, sl browned, binding firm, overall VG PKM 135122  £10 

Department d'Anglais ; Darras, J ; Lombard, F :  L'Epoque Conradienne. Bulletin Annuel de la Soci�t� Conradienne. May 1979. Limoges: Universit� 1979. (L'Epoque Conradienne) 186p + list of members in red card covers with black plastic spine, covers a little worn, otherwise a VG ex library copy with usual markings, papers in English given at the Joseph Conrad International Conference: Conrad and Graham Green, Conrad and H G Wells, Conrad and T S Eliot, Conrad in Italy, etc. PKM 135115  £24 

Kuschevsky, I :  Nikolai Negorev im Blagopoluchniy Rossiyanin. (Russian) Moscow 1958.  342p original blue pictorial boards, hinges cracked but still holding, pages a little toned, otherwise a good copy with clean and crisp pages PKM 135094  £15 

Stepun, Fedor :  Vstrechi. Dostoevsky. L. Tolstoy. Bunin-Zaytsev. V. Ivanov-Beliy. Leonov. M�nchen 1962.  202p in original blue card covers, spine sunned and pages toned but extremely fresh and crisp, a lovely copy published by an emigre press in Munich (?) PKM 135088  £45 

Narezhniy, V T :  Dva Ivana ili Strast k Tyazhbam. Roman. (Russian) Moscow 1956.  172p paperback with charming full-color illustration on cover, pages toned but clean and fresh, a very good copy PKM 135078  £15 

Saintsbury, George :  A History of the French Novel (to the Close of the 19th Century). Vols 1 and 2 (complete) London: Macmillan 1917.  491p and 586p, dark blue cloth, VG ex library copies with usual markings, spines a little shaken and ends a little worn but pages clean and fresh PKM 135047  £35 

Gautier, Th�ophile :  Le Roman de la Momie. Paris: Charpentier 1899.  306p bound in lovely, very well preserved speckled boards and quarter olive calf, spine in six compartments with red and brown title and author labels, VG ex library copy with paper library label to base of spine and barcodes on rear cover and half-title, bookplate on front pastedown, stamps on blank leaves, but contents fresh and clean if toned, a very handsome copy in excellent condition PKM 135039  £9.72 

de Goncourt, Edmond ; de Goncourt, Jules :  Madame Gervaisais. (French) Paris: Lemerre 1892.  340p rebound in plain blue cloth, VG ex library with usual markings, very fresh and clean (a few spotted leaves towards the end), engraved design on title page, overall a lovely little copy of this work PKM 135017  £20 

Moli ; Doumic, Ren� [Ed]:  Le Misanthrope. �tude et Analyse par Ren� Doumic. (French) Paris: Mellott�e 1935.  314p red cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, spine a little worn, contents clean and fresh PKM 135015  £9.72 

Maupassant, Guy de :  La Maison Tellier. (French) Paris: Ollendorff 1891.  314p blue cloth boards with black spine, gilted title on spine, front joint cracked, some spotting, but pages mostly crisp and clean, a nice copy of this "nouvelle edition augmentee", 10 years after the first edition PKM 134955  £24 

Zola, �mile :  La Joie de Vivre. Paris: Charpentier 1894.  636p bound in contemporary quarter calf with calf corners, spines in five compartments with title, VG ex library copies with usual markings, endpapers spotted, pages a little browned but very clean and crisp, a lovely set of first editions of the Trois Villes series, published 1894, 1896, 1898 respectively PKM 134920  £350 

Taber, I W ; Kipling, Rudyard [Illustr]:  Captains Courageous. A Story of the Grand Banks. London: Macmillan 1897.  245p blue cloth with gilt design on cover and spine, spine worn and faded and joints weak, minor spotting, owner's mark on ffep, but a good copy of the second printing (November) of the firt edition (October) PKM 134919  £15 

Zola, �mile :  Les Trois Villes. Lourdes. Rome. Paris. Paris: Charpentier 1894.  598p, 751p, 608p bound in contemporary quarter calf with calf corners, spines in five compartments with title, VG ex library copies with usual markings, endpapers spotted, pages a little browned but very clean and crisp, a lovely set of first editions of the Trois Villes series, published 1894, 1896, 1898 respectively PKM 134918  £350 

Pinillos, Jos� L�pez :  Do�a Mesalina. Novela. (Spanish) Madrid: Renacimiento 1910.  388p bound in contemporary tree leather with spine in six compartments including title and author, a VG ex library copy with the usual markings, half title and blank leaf have cracked loose, but contents clean and fresh, a scarce first edition? in a lovely binding! PKM 134862  £18 

Klopstock, Friedrich Gottlieb :  Klopstocks Messias. Erster bis Zehnter Theil. Oden. Gotha & New York: Bibliographisches Institut 1827-1828. (Miniatur Bibliothek der Deutschen Klassiker) set of 11 miniature vols, each 96p, paper covers, paper spines and labels sl torn, label of 3 vols missing, frontispiece with tissue guard in Vol 1, pages with foxing, bindings firm, good condition PKM 134576  £60 

Wieland, Christoph :  Anthologie aus Wieland. F�nfter Theil. Die Abderiten. Erster bis Vierter Theil. Gotha & New York: Bibliographisches Institut 1828. (Miniatur Bibliothek der Deutschen Klassiker) set of 4 miniature vols, each 96p, paper covers, paper spines and labels all well preserved, corners of vol 1 sl dog eared, pages with foxing, bindings firm, good condition PKM 134574  £40 

Wieland, Christoph :  Anthologie aus Wieland. Erster Theil. Oberon. Erster Theil bis Vierter Theil. Gotha & New York: Bibliographisches Institut 1827. (Miniatur Bibliothek der Deutschen Klassiker) set of 4 miniature vols, each 96p, paper covers, paper spines and labels of vol 1 and 2 missing, some pages detached, pages with foxing, bindings partially broken, acceptable condition PKM 134573  £20 

Moore, George :  Celibates. London: Walter Scott 1895.  559p dark red cloth, gilt titles, First Edition, lightest of wear to corners, pages clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 134568  £50 

Goncourt, Edmond de :  Rene� Mauperin. Paris: Charpentier 1896.  339p grey cloth with gilt lettering, library rebound, remains of label on spine, bookplate, stamp and barcode on ffep, pages with few minor underlining, some pages detached, binding overall good, good condition PKM 134537  £20 

Walmsley, Leo :  Love in the Sun. London: Collins 1947.  380p blue cloth with gilt lettering, boards mould stained, small worm-hole on back board, pages unmarked and clean, overall good condition PKM 134510  £10 

Atavar, Michael :  Tiny Stars (70s 80s 90s) London: Rosamund St 1997.  130p paperback with black and lilac illustrated cover, edition limited to 1000 copies, light crease to back cover otherwise excellent condition PKM 134386  £7 

Matich, Olga ; Heim, Michael :  The Third Wave: Russian Literature in Emigration. Ann Arbor: Ardis 1984.  303p hardback with dustjacket, ex library, a clean and well preserved copy, VG+, text partly in Cyrillic PKM 134354  £24 

Bourbonnais, Nicole [Foreword]:  Incidences. Romanci�res Qu�b�coises. (Gabrielle Roy, Claire Martin, Anne H�bert, Marie-Claire Blais, Louky Bersianik, Nicole Brossard) Ottawa University Press 1980.  138p large paperback with green frame decor to cover, VG PKM 134344  £20 

[Bernhard, Thomas]; Cousineau, Thomas :  Thomas Bernhard. 40p contribution to Review of Contemporary Fiction. Normal: Review of Contemporary Fiction 2001.  this issue also contains papers on Janice Galloway, Robert Steiner, and Elizabeth Bowen, for sale is the entire issue, VG PKM 134336  £12 

Valgorge, Jean ; Robert, Lucien [Illustr]:  Le Viol. Roman parisien. Paris: Biblioth�que du Fin de Si�cle 1904.  295p paperback, back cover missing, cover chipped, binding loose but holding, humorous/erotic illustrations by Lucien Robert to cover, frontispiece and throughout, includes catalogue at back for Collection Gauloise 'specialement recommand�s', previous owner's pencil notes to endpaper, French language PKM 134288  £12 

Balzac, Honor� de :  La Femme de Trente ans. Paris: Gr�nd 1938. (Bibliotheque Precieuse) 253p white paperback, spine sunned and chipped, pages tanned, front hinge cracked, binding and interior otherwise very good PKM 134287  £12 

Anquetil, Georges :  Satan conduit le Bal. Roman pamphl�taire et philosophique des m�urs du temps. Nouvelle �dition. Paris: Agence Parisienne de Distribution 1952.  536p paperback, paper illustrated cover creased, worn and detached from bookblock, pages tanned, binding cracked in a few places but still holding, acceptable reading copy, French language PKM 134283  £9 

Charles, Jacques :  Le Journal d'une Figurante. Roman de M�urs du Music-Hall (In�dit) Paris: Gallimard 1933.  251p paperback, orange paper illustrated cover chipped at edges and base of spine, back section of cover missing, pages very browned otherwise good, French language PKM 134282  £8 

Royer, Louis-Charles :  Plaisirs d'Amour. Nouvelles. Lausanne: �ditions du Bl� qui L�ve. Lausanne: �ditions du Bl� qui L�ve 1948?.  283p paperback, splash to front of peach card cover otherwise very good, pages largely uncut and very bright and clean, binding sound, French language PKM 134280  £14 

Dormienne, Louise :  Les Caprices du Sexe ou Les Audaces �rotiques de Mademoiselle Louise de B�Roman In�dit. Orl�ans: Au D�pens des Amis de la Galanterie 1928?.  179p paperback, limited edition, No. 216 of 250 numbered copies on Alfa paper, grey card cover protected by green glassine wrapper so very good but for light chipping to top and bottom of spine, pages tanned but clean, six anonymous erotic plates laid in, sold under the counter? Scarce, undated, French language PKM 134279  £84 

Carco, Francis :  Le Roman de Fran�ois Villon. Illustrations de F.-M. Salvat. Paris: Ferenczi et Fils 1935.  189p blue patterned hardback with paper label on front board,spine sl darkened, ink writing of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 134227  £11 

Carco, Francis :  Sc�nes de la Vie de Montmartre. Roman. Paris: Ferenczi et Fils 1939.  158p blue patterned hardback with paper label on spine and front board, spine sl darkened, ink writing on ffep, few pages with pencil notes along margins, binding firm, VG PKM 134225  £20 

Balzac, Honor� de :  Illusions Perdues. �uvres Immortelles. Pr�sentation de Paul Morand. Three Volumes. Gen�ve: Cheval Ail� 1945.  207p 622p 885p set of 3 Vols, grey paperback, minor shelfwear, pencil handwriting of prev owner on ffep, pagination and headline in printed in blue, text printed in black, pages unmarked, with black and blue line drawing reproductions throughout the pages, binding firm, VG PKM 134223  £60 

Castanier, Prosper ; Schmidt, Franz [Illustr]:  La Fille de Cr�sus. Paris: Borel 1901.  244p paperback, narrow (9x19cm), paper cover, spine missing, binding falling apart, pretty much disbound, lots of small but wonderful 'Belle Epoque' illustrations, condition poor, candidate for rebinding? French language PKM 134208  £8 

O' Carly, Anny ; [Cad�roupette]:  Une Savoureuse Biographie: R�cits. Paris: �ditions Roslein 1960.  189p paperback, white glossy cover quite age-worn and a little soiled near spine, binding loosening very slightly otherwise good, pages very browned, French language PKM 134205  £12 

Carco, Francis :  Rien qu'une Femme. Paris: Michel 1924.  256p paperback, yellow card cover edge chipped and browned near spine, front hinge beginning to detach, binding otherwise good for age, rough cut pages very browned, intact and readable copy, French language PKM 134204  £12 

Howard, Alfred [Ed]; Kotzebue, August von :  The Beauties of Kotzebue consisting of Selections from his Works. London: Tegg 1834?. (Howard's Beauties of Literature) 188p small format (9x15cm), grey paper covered boards worn at edges and near spine, no dj, undated, frontispiece engraving with tissue guard present but detached, a very few pen notes to margins and some scattered spotting otherwise very good PKM 134202  £17 

Rebell, Hugues :  Femmes Chati�es. Gringalette, Un Jeu de Femme, Les R�volt�es de Brescia, La Com�die chez la Princesse, La Crinoline. Paris: L'�dition 1924. (Librairie des Bibliophiles Parisiens) 202p soft card cover, no plates, back cover and small section of bottom of spine missing, sewn binding still intact though very loose particularly towards back, light foxing to a few pages otherwise very clean, good readable condition, French language, scarce PKM 134155  £45 

Buchan, John ; Judd, Alfred :  The Dancing Floor. London: Nelson 1946.  this humble book still wears its dustjacket (rather worn) and if you lift the jacked from the book, it turns out to be printed, on the inner side, The Helmet Series: The Luck of the Lennites by Alfred Judd in somewhat worn condition PKM 134111  £20 

Proust, Marcel :  Les don Juanes. Paris: Flammarion 1922. (Select-Collection) 95p large brown illustrated card cover, ink writing on ffep, pages unmarked, sl browned, binding firm, VG PKM 134001  £11 

C�line, Louis-Ferdinand :  Mort � Cr�dit. Paris: Chambriand 1950.  514p brown card cover, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding still firm, VG PKM 133998  £20 

Fry, Sarah :  Mabel's Faith. London: Religious Tract Society 1895?.  128p undated small faded purple cloth, black decoration to front, gilt to spine, binding weak and some pages are almost detached but still just holding, previous owner's name on ffep, pages otherwise clean PKM 133988  £10 

Leslie, Madeline :  The Household Angel. London: Partridge 1912?.  320p grey/green embossed cloth with gilt titles, boards very good condition, no dustcover, Sunday School prize bookplate inside front cover dated 1912, foxing to end papers, page edges browned PKM 133984  £14 

Lemke, Horst ; Tetzner, Lisa [Illustr]:  The Girl in the Glass Coach. London: Blackie 1958.  116p yellow cloth with red titles and decoration, first edition in english translation, no dustcover, light foxing to title page and a few other pages otherwise excellent, clean and fresh PKM 133983  £9 

Hendryx, James :  Gambler's Chance. London: Thriller Book Club 1944.  224p red cloth, spine sunned, light foxing to page edges, previous owner's name on ffep, Book Production War Economy Standard, binding firm, pages clean PKM 133981  £12 

Edgington, May :  Trust Emily. London: Chapman & Dodd 1923.  221p red cloth with black lettering and border, boards sunned and splashed, bumped at corners, scuff mark inside front cover, foxing to some pages,front hinge cracked, binding otherwise quite good PKM 133979  £11 

Gould, Nat :  The Old Mare's Foal. London: Routledge 1890?. (Routledge Railway Library) 281p paper covered boards, spine split open but present, mionr traces of ball point pen ink on front cover, print clear and sharp, nice copy PKM 133936  £24 

Lincoln, Harold :  The Sea and The Savages. Edinburgh: Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1887.  149p brown coth with flora decoration on spine and front board, school book plate on ffep dated 1887, pages unmarked but sl grubby, binding firm, VG PKM 133928  £12 

Bront�, Charlotte :  Shirley. London: Service & Paton 1897.  509p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, boards and spine sl stained, fraying to head and foot of spine, inner hinges broken, two pages detached, one page torn off but piece present, binding weak, acceptable condition PKM 133924  £12 

Waterworth, E M :  Lady Betty's Twins. London: Partridge.  96p grey cloth with illustrated cover, covers worn and sl rubbed, with school book plate on ffep, hinges broken, 30p with catalogue of publishers illustrated books, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding sl shakey, overall good condition PKM 133919  £10 

Windsor-Richards, A :  The Island of Whispering Rocks. London: Hutchinson 1965.  126p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, edges sl foxing, handwriting on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 133917  £8 

Walton, O F :  My Little Corner. London: Religious Tract Society 1870s?.  160p brown cloth with illustrated cover, corners sl bumped, bookplate of school award on ffep dated 1921, with frontispiece, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 133916  £18 

Le Queux, William :  The Lady in the Car: In Which the Amours of a Mysterious Motorist are Related. London: Methuen 1914.  221p small format pale blue embossed cloth with gilt titles, light soiling to boards and front hinge weak otherwise VG PKM 133915  £16 

Carey, Rosa :  Life's Trivial Round. London: Hutchinson undated. (Hutchinson & Co's 7d Copyright Novels) 320p small format red cloth decorated in black, spine darkened, boards a little soiled, pages very tanned, binding a little weak but holding PKM 133913  £10 

Bosanquet, Edmund :  A Society Mother. London: John Long 1911.  320p red cloth with gilt titles, no dustcover, boards a little soiled and faded, spine frayed at ends, front and back hinges weak, foxing to pages otherwise good PKM 133909  £12 

Lyall, David :  The Corner-Stone: The Record of an Old House. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1904.  322p red cloth, no dustcover, first edition, a few splashmarks (?) to boards, front hinge weak, back hinge almost detached from cover, foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and sound PKM 133907  £10 

Willson, Leslie ; Becker, Jurek :  Die Wahre Aufregung. . . Gespr�ch mit Jurek Becker (German and English). (= Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1988.  Becker interview (approx 20p) is one item in this issue of this journal, for sale is the entire volume, blue paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133889  £12 

Willson, Leslie :  Perspective: Authors / Artists. (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1980.  Special Issue, for sale is the entire volume, blue paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133866  £14 

Willson, Leslie ; Grass, G�nter ; Knoff, Arthur :  Special Issue on Arthur Knoff / G�nter Grass. (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1989.  Special Issue, for sale is the entire volume, brown paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133861  £14 

Willson, Leslie [Ed]; Becker, Jurek :  Jurek Becker: My Way of Being a Jew. A Writer with a Cause, Interview with Richard Zipser (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters. 1990) Austin: University of Texas Press 1978.  a number of contributions by and about Jurek Becker in this issue of the journal, for sale is the entire volume, red paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133857  £18 

Willson, Leslie [Ed]:  Die Gruppe 47 in Prag. Group 47 in Prague (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters. 1990) Austin: University of Texas Press 1990.  624p red paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133856  £18 

Stockley, Cynthia :  The Dream Ship. London: Constable 1917. (Constable's Shilling Series) 341p beige hardback, spine missing, boards soiled, hinges weak, binding fragile but holding, pages very browned, a few pages towards back are very creased, good reading copy only of a hard to find text PKM 133805  £14 

Spears, Monroe [Ed]:  The Sewanee Review, Spring, 1954 vol 62 no. 2. Sewanee: University of the South 1954.  360p quarterly journal, blue card covers a little edge-creased otherwise excellent, contributions by Caroline Gordon, Marius Bewley, Howard Nemerov, Richard Weaver et al PKM 133801  £14 

Hesse, Hermann :  Siddhartha. Eine indische Dichtung. Berlin: Fischer 1925.  174p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, cloth with sl foxing, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 133783  £10 

Swift, Jonathan :  A Discourse, from Tale of a Tub, 1704; and A Meditation upon a Broom Stick, 1710. Menston: Scolar 1970. (Student's Facsimiles) 40p yellow paper cover, VG, facsimile of original printing PKM 133764  £8 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  Obras de Cervantes. Novelas Ejemplares. Paris: Garnier 1898.  x 401prebound in plain cloth, VG ex lib, clean copy PKM 133755  £20 

Baroja, Pio :  Aurora roja. Novela. Secunda Edicion. Madrid: Renacimiento 1910.  360p rebound in purple cloth, ex library, many pages detaching due to poor paper quality, placed in a purple box, this item is a bit of a challenge, but well worth it, all faults, presumed complete, no returns PKM 133753  £20 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quixote de la Mancha. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1874.  2 vols in orig cloth, ex library, name of Karl Breul, plenty of very neat pencil marking (faint) to first 50 pages PKM 133748  £64 

Ochoa, Eugenio de [Ed]:  Tesoro de los Prosadores Espa�oles desde la Formaci�n del Romance Castellano hasta fines del siglo XVIII; en el que se contiene lo m�s selecto del teatro hist�rico-cr�tico de la Elocuencia espa�ola de don Antonio Capmani. Paris: Garnier 1901. (Coleccion de los Mejores Autores Espanoles) 603p, a little used ex library copy, bould had calf, with spine breaking away and detached, text clean, paper yellowing, year of publication assumed from evidence of paper PKM 133744  £46 

Bront�, Emily :  The Novels of the Sisters Bront�. Edited by Temple Scott. Thornton Edition. London: Downey 1899.  11 Vols orig cloth with sl worn and aged spines, minimal shelfmarks, pages clean, frontisp, library stamp on half title, a good candidate for rebinding, pages clean, large type printing, VG PKM 133714  £240 

Lawrence, D H :  Sons and Lovers. London: Penguin 1978.  506p paperback with illustrated cover, little use, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 133698  £6 

Pushkin, Alexander :  Boris Godunov. Russian Language. London: Pitman 1944.  167p blue card cover, sl sunned, ink note on ffep, pages with pencil marks throughout the text, cyrillic text, with introduction, notes and vocabulary, binding firm, VG PKM 133543  £10 

Delyne, Christiane :  Client de passage. Paris: La Cl� d'Or 1950.  188p cream pb, spine sl darkened, ink writing on ffep, pages unmarked, partially uncut, binding firm, VG PKM 133537  £11 

Balzac, Henri de :  Grandeur et D�cadence de C�sar Birotteau. Paris: Nelson 1934.  376p small cloth with illustrated dj, sl sunned but very well preserved, ink writing on ffep, pencil marking to some pages, binding firm, VG PKM 133536  £16 

Balzac, Henri de :  Ursule Mirou�t. Paris: Nelson 1936.  380p small cloth with illustrated dj, sl sunned but very well preserved, ink writing on ffep, pencil marking to some pages, binding firm, VG PKM 133535  £10 

Boylesve, Ren� :  Les nouvelles le�ons d'amour dans un parc. Paris: Ferenczi et Fils 1937.  223p green hardback with gold and silver pattern on boards, paper label on front board, small dent on rear board, ink handwriting on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 133531  £11 

Hoffmann, E T A :  Das Fr�ulein von Skud�ri. London: Nelson 1959. (Nelson's German Texts) xxvi 91p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, text in German, binding firm, VG PKM 133527  £10 

L�ns, Hermann ; Radcliffe, S [Transl]:  Naturskizzen und Erz�hlungen. London: Nelson 1959. (Nelson's German Texts) xxvi 100p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, text in German, with vocabulary part for English translation, binding firm, VG PKM 133525  £10 

Lord Lytton :  The Disowned. With a Frontispiece. London: Routledge 1880.  312p undated edition, bound in bright blue cloth, spine gilt with red label, printed in two columns, well preserved copy, from the series entitled Lord Lytton's Novels (as per spine lettering) PKM 133496  £12 

Howard, Hartley :  Bowman Londra-New York. Milano: Mondadori 1961. (Il Giallo Mondadori) 167p yellow soft cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with adverts throughout the book, binding firm, VG PKM 133449  £10 

Hungerford, Margaret Wolfe :  Phyllis. A Novel. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1910.  399p this copy without boards, but with a full leather spine, hence faulty, but fully readable PKM 133443  £14 

Tucker, Charlotte Maria ; A L O E :  The Spanish Cavalier. A Story of Seville. London: Nelson 1884.  298p brown hardback with highly decorated boards and gilt lettering, page edges gilt, old school prize label inside front cover, full page engraved illustrations one of which is loose, spotting to ffep and page edges otherwise very good PKM 133429  £12 

Spender, J A :  These Times. London: Cassell 1934.  167p green cloth, tight copy, ex lib with only minimal library traces (bookplate only), first edition PKM 133272  £14 

H�mon, Louis :  Maria Chapdelaine. R�cit du Canada Fran�ais. Paris: Nelson 1934. (Grandes R�cits Illustr�s) 199p bright blue cloth with black illus, colour frontisp, m/w illus in the text, VG, fresh copy oif the first edition, back cover shows large area of superficial smudge and discolouration of undetermined origin, altogether a very fresh copy PKM 133183  £46 

Dombre, R :  Mariage d'Ours. Paris: Gautier-Languereau 1925. (Biblioth�que de ma Fille) 316p light blue cloth with bilindstamping, all edges red, prize label to front endpaper (Concours Mensuels 1932), VG, a bright and fresh copy without faults PKM 133181  £40 

Wilkinson, Eric :  Crossroads of Destiny. New York: Macauly 1929.  307p bright blue cloth with black lettering, edges a bit dusty, first edition, VG+, with Wilkinson name in ink on endpaper PKM 133171  £46 

Arnim, Marie Annette :  Fr�ulein Schmidt und Mr. Anstruther. Being the Letters of an Independent Woman. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1907.  361p light green cloth with gilt lettering and floral designs, first edition PKM 133161  £13 

Daudet, Alphonse :  Le Petit Chose. Nouvelle Edition. Paris: Charpentier 1894.  343p bound in red half calf with marbled boards, binding firm and bright, but top third of spine missing, paper yellowing, an early edition PKM 133160  £14 

Garnett, David :  Lady into Fox and A Man in the Zoo. London: Heinemann 1940. (Evergreen) 251p period paperback with jacket, VG w/ b/w illus PKM 133158  £8 

Emerson, Ralph Waldo :  Poems of R W Emerson. With the Author's Essays on The Poet. London: Harrap. (Choice Books) 230p small format, imit calf binding with frontisp, VG PKM 133157  £8 

Arnim, Marie Annette :  The Enchanted April. London: Macmillan 1924.  361p green cloth with gilt lettering, colour frontisp, VG PKM 133153  £18 

Spyri, Johanna :  Heidis Lehr und Wanderjahre. 16te Auflage. Gotha: Perthes 1898?.  red cloth bright with colour illus to front, a very well preserved copy, together with the box ith label "Karton zu Spyri, Heidi I. / Das Buch wird nur gut eingeschlagen in dieser Kapsel zurueckgenommen / Gotha / Perthes" The box isself is about to loose it's back edge, but the label is still bright and well preserved PKM 133096  £24 

Moli :  Oeuvres Compl�tes de Moli�re. Oxford University Press 1931.  647p green cloth bright and fresh, text edited by Despois & Mesnard PKM 133084  £12 

Fontane, Theodor :  Frau Jenny Treibel. Berlin: Fischer 1930.  216p bright light blue cloth, binding in excellent condition, VG, set in Gothic type PKM 133081  £8 

Saint-Pierre, Bernardin de :  Paul et Virginie. Paris: Nelson 1937.  265p cloth with illustrated dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 133076  £10 

Voltaire :  Candide ou l'Optimisme. Paris: Belles Lettres 1930s?.  191p illustrated pb, spine darkened, handwritten name of prev owner on ffep dated 1937, pages sl browned but unmarked, binding firm, overall VG PKM 133060  £13 

Flaubert, Gustave :  Trois Contes: Un C�ur simple; La L�gende de St-Julien l'Hospitalier; Herodias. Paris: Gibert 1930s?.  192p yellow paperback, sl browned along edges, handwritten note on ffep with date 1938, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 133059  £9 

Maurois, Andr� :  Les Discours du Docteur O'Grady. Paris: Nelson 1936.  191p small cloth with illustrated dj, dj in very good condition with no fraying towards edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 133054  £12 

Tourgueniev, I :  Un Nid de Gentilshommes. Paris: Payot 1927.  301p brown paperback, piece of top of cover torn off, name of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 132986  £10 

Laclos, Choderlos de :  Les liaisons dangereuses. Tome second. Paris: Gallimard 1932.  218p yellow card cover, vol 2 only, spine sl warped, handwritten name of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132971  £10 

Montherlant, Henry de :  La petite infante de castille. Paris: Grasset 1948.  241p cream card cover, spine sl darkened, pages browned, unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132968  £11 

Gide, Andr� :  Le Prom�th�e mal Enchain�. Paris: Gallimard 1925.  158p cream card cover, spine sl darkened and warped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132961  £8 

Gide, Andr� :  Corydon. Paris: Gallimard 1947.  217p cream pb, covers heavily creased, pages sl browned but unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132954  £9 

Rostand, Edmond :  Cyrano de Bergerac. Paris: Fasquelle 1901?.  215p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, rebound (library?), ffep full with handwritten dedication and names, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132936  £13 

Chesterton, G K :  Heretics. London: Lane 1928. (Week-End Library) 308p red cloth with gilt decoration to front panel, ex library but text clean, PKM 132753  £8 

C�r�re, Gilles :  Captaine Puce. Illus Jeanne Hives. Paris: Hachette 1966. (Nouvelle Biblioth�que Rose) 185p laminated hardback with illus cover, b/w illus in the text, also a few colour plates, VG - PKM 132597  £12 

Thi�bold, Marguerite :  Lili et le Secret de la Tour. Illus Marianne Clouzot. Paris: Hachette 1971. (Nouvelle Biblioth�que Rose) 185p laminated hardback with illus cover, b/w illus in the text, VG - "Chouette" PKM 132592  £12 

Capes, Bernard :  A Castle in Spain being Certain Memoirs, thus entitled, of Robin Lo�s, Ex-Major of His Majesty's 109th Regiment of Foot. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1903.  342p purple cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with labels and cancelled stamp, shelf labels on spine, interior clean and unmarked, the name 'Cuthbertson' written with a flourish across both title page and half title, very good condition PKM 132545  £80 

Wood, Mrs Henry :  The Foggy Night at Offord. A Christmas Gift for the Lancashire Fund. London: Nisbet 1863.  210p original embossed, purple cloth, faded with heavily sunned spine, tear to head of spine, corners bumped, ex library copy with labels and stamps on eps, interior clean and unmarked, binding firm, Good PKM 132542  £100 

Elton, Oliver :  Modern Studies. London: Arnold 1907.  342p green cloth with gilt lettering faded on spine, ex library copies with labels and stamps on endpapers, shelf label on spine, rubbing to extremities, interior clean and unmarked, index, publisher's catalog at back, overall very good PKM 132540  £22 

Braddon, Mary Elizabeth :  The Story of Barbara: Her Splendid Misery, and her Gilded Cage. Complete in 3 Volumes. London: Maxwell 1880.  285p, 268p, 254p green cloth with gilt lettering, yellow labels on front boards: "Potter's Subscription Library, Liverpool", battered but sturdy ex library set, bookplate on front pastedown, cancelled stamp on ffep, shelf labels on spines, Good PKM 132538  £300 

[Turgenev, Ivan]; Waddington, Patrick [Ed]:  Ivan Sergeyevich Turgenev: 1818 - 1883 - 1983. Wellington: Slavonic Journal 1983.  286p thick paperback, fronisp, editor card inserted, many contributions about his letters, including a catalogue, VG PKM 132286  £22 

Lehmann, John [Ed]:  The Penguin New Writing, No 7. London: Penguin 1941.  pb wrapper, well preserved war standard production PKM 132172  £8 

Rutherford, Mark :  Catherine Furze: Edited by his friend Reuben Shapcott. (The Works of Mark Rutherford, 5) London: Fisher Unwin 1904.  black cloth (sl dusty), ex library with shelfmarks and bookplate and stamp to edge, very little used, clean copy PKM 132031  £12 

Rutherford, Mark :  Miriam's Schooling and Other Papers. Edited by his friend Reuben Shapcott. (The Works of Mark Rutherford, 4) London: Fisher Unwin 1904.  black cloth (sl dusty), ex library with shelfmarks and bookplate and stamp to edge, very little used, clean copy PKM 132030  £12 

Rutherford, Mark :  The Revolution in Tanner's Lane: Edited by his friend Reuben Shapcott. (The Works of Mark Rutherford, 3) London: Fisher Unwin 1904.  black cloth (sl dusty), ex library with shelfmarks and bookplate and stamp to edge, very little used, clean copy PKM 132029  £12 

Rutherford, Mark :  Mark Rutherford's Deliverance: Edited by his friend Reuben Shapcott. (The Works of Mark Rutherford, 2) London: Fisher Unwin 1904.  black cloth, ex library with shelfmarks and bookplate and stamp to edge, very little used, clean copy PKM 132027  £12 

Rutherford, Mark :  The Autobiography of Mark Rutherford: Edited by his friend Reuben Shapcott. (The Works of Mark Rutherford 1) London: Fisher Unwin 1904.  black cloth, ex library with shelfmarks and bookplate and stamp to edge, very little used, clean copy PKM 132026  £12 

Moorcock, Michael :  The Laughter of Carthage. London: Secker & Warburg 1984.  thick hardback with dj, VG+ PKM 132014  £14 

Hudson, William Henry :  Men, Books and Birds. London: Cape 1928. (Travellers' Library) 320p cloth with dustjacket present, well preserved, but minor dust-soiling PKM 131975  £14 

Lenz, Siegfried :  Eine stillstehende Zeit. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 2002.  140min on 2 CD's, card cover holder sl scratched, CD's without scratches, VG PKM 131874  £10 

Woolf, Virginia :  A Room of One's Own. London: Penguin 1945.  94p pb, first Penguin edition, paper sl yellowing, fresh and unmarked, excellent copy PKM 131773  £12 

James, Henry :  The Awkward Age. London: Hamilton 1948. (Novel Library) hardback w/ dustjacket, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 131767  £12 

Burnley, Judith [Ed]:  Penguin Modern Stories. Complete Set of 12 Volumes. London: Penguin 1969- 1972.  12 vols in colourful covers, all in excellent condition, no creasing of spines except for vol 2 with shown a faint crease, very little sunning of spine, a bright and fresh set, unused, unread PKM 131764  £100 

Branner, H C :  Rytteren. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1959.  159p paperback, sl worn, top edge discoloured, useful humble paperback copy PKM 131740  £12 

Huxley, Aldous :  Music at Night. London: Penguin 1955.  175p paperback with purple design, excellent condition PKM 131736  £8 

Ford, Ford Madox :  Some Do Not. London: Penguin 1948.  304p period paperback with orange cover, first Penguin printing, signs of ageing and minor tear PKM 131732  £8 

Ford, Ford Madox :  A Man Could Stand Up. London: Penguin 1948.  208p period paperback with orange cover, first Penguin printing, VG PKM 131731  £8 

Crawford, F Marion :  Saracinesca. Authorised Edition. In Two Volumes. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1887.  288p 286p, bound in plain old red cloth, still VG PKM 131688  £15 

Lamb, Charles :  The Essays of Elia and Eliana. London: Bell & Daldy 1867.  xxiv 512p, orig green cloth, front endpaper missing, binding still firm, clean copy, hospital stamp on last page PKM 131663  £12 

(No Author) :  Peace of Mind. Essays and Reflections, August 1914 - September 1917. Second (Revised) Edition. London: Melrose 1918.  238p hardback half cloth with paper covered boards, with dustjacket, having suffered some inappropriate storage: The presence of the dj has preserved the spine bight and fresh, but bering shelved against a humid wall, the flaps of the dj and the front portions of both boards show quite severe discolouration induced by humidity (old). This damage does barely extens to the text block, affects endpapers and jacket only. Binding firm, text clean, not smelly PKM 131593  £100 

Wetherell, Elizabeth :  Melbourne House. London: Milner.  320p small format 13cm, very worn binding, publishers advertisement in back, poor worn copy with faults PKM 131513  £14 

Ibsen, Henrik :  Samlede Vaerker. Vols 1-9, lacking vol 8. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1898.  Vol 2, 3, 4 bound in half calf with wavy structured sides, spines nicely gilt, top of spines chipped. Vols 1, 5, 6, 7, 9 are bound in plain full red calf with rubbing to edges and opening hinges, and mis-numbered on spine (1-6) - almost a complete set, lacking vol 8 PKM 131466  £100 

K�stner, Erich :  Fabian. Die Geschichte eines Moralisten. Frankfurt: Ullstein 1959. (Ullstein Buch) 184p pb, illustrations, VG+, excellent condition PKM 131357  £12 

Storm :  Immensee. German Text with English Translation by C W Bell. London: Harrap 1919. (Harrap's Bilingual Series) 56p yellow/brown paperback, cover worn and slightly dusty, German and English text on facing pages, unmarked, good condition - PKM 131343  £20 

Saiko, George :  Der Opferblock. Wien: Deutsch 1962.  155p cloth with red dj, dj sunned, pages unmarked and very fresh, binding firm, VG PKM 131339  £14 

Galbraith, John :  Made to Last. London: Hamilton 1964.  144p cloth with black illustrative jacket, slightly rubbed cover, previous owner's signature and stamp to front end paper, minor foxing to edges, good condition PKM 131255  £10 

Grass, G�nter :  Ein weites Feld. Roman. M�nchen: dtv 1998.  777p white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131224  £9 

Tempel, Gudrun :  Deutschland? Aber wo liegt es? Wiederbegegnung mit einem Vaterland. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1962.  153p red/yellow paperback, pages unmarked sl browned, binding firm, VG PKM 131221  £8 

Johnson, Uwe :  Jahrestage. Aus dem Leben von Gesine Cressphal. Band 1-4. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1993.  1890p pink paperback, set of 4 Vols, in excellent condition, spines uncreased, pages unmarked, bindings firm, VG+ PKM 131219  £50 

Musil, Robert :  Der Mann ohne Eigenschaften. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1970.  1632p yellow card cover, minor shelfwear, spine sunned, cover sl detaching from spine, pages unmarked, overall good condition PKM 131185  £13 

Mann, Thomas :  Der Zauberberg. Band 1 und 2. Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer 1946.  521p 572p cloth with beige dj, dustjackets both worn and sl torn along edges, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, VG PKM 131180  £60 

Wulffen, Barbara von :  Von Nachtigallen und Grasm�cken: �ber das irdische Vergn�gen an Vogelkunde und Biologie. Frankfurt: Fischer 2001.  351p hardback with white dj, inscription of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131166  £10 

Southey ; Willmore, J T [Illustr]; Water, John Wood [Ed]:  The Doctor &c. London: Longman 1862.  694p burgundy cloth hardback, new edition complete in one volume, front endpapers and frontispiece engravings detached but present, boards soiled, scuffed, rubbed and worn, spine bumped, page edges dusty especially at top edge, pencil marks to a few pages otherwise clean PKM 131155  £25 

Malraux, Andr� :  L'Espoir. Roman. Paris: Gallimard 1955.  360p cream card cover, some shelfwear, pages unmarked sl brownish, binding firm, VG PKM 131147  £9 

Casas, M B :  Cinco Mujeres y un Loco. Madrid: Rumbos 1953.  182p with illustrated dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131131  £13 

Saiko, George :  Giraffe unter Palmen. Wien: Deutsch 1962.  128p cloth with illustrated dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131129  £15 

Voltaire :  Candide ou L'optimisme. Paris: Gr�nd 1938.  221p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages all uncut therefore book unread, binding firm, VG PKM 131126  £30 

Kasack, Hermann :  F�lschungen. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1953.  438p cloth with grey dj, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, VG PKM 131092  £8 

Kasack, Hermann :  Die Stadt hinter dem Strom. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1960.  438p cloth with grey dj and with advertisement banderole, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, VG PKM 131090  £8 

Kafka, Franz :  Der Prozess. Frankfurt: Fischer 1958.  325p cloth with black dj in very good condition, pages unmarked and very fresh, binding firm, VG PKM 131088  £12 

Saiko, George :  Der Opferblock. Wien: Deutsch 1962.  155p cloth with red dj, back of dj sunned, pages unmarked and very fresh, binding firm, VG PKM 131087  £14 

Szabo, Magda :  Die andere Esther. Frankfurt: Fischer 1965.  160p paperback in very good condition, pages unmarked, binding firm, spine uncreased, VG PKM 131085  £5 

Andres, Stefan ; B�ll, Heinrich ; D�rrenmatt, Friedrich et al:  Moderne Erz�hler. Band 1,2,3. Paderborn: Sch�ningh 1957-1958.  75p 94p 96p paperback, first 3 Vols of the series, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131065  £9 

Best, Otto [Ed]:  Deutsche Lyrik und Prosa nach 1945. Frankfurt: Fischer 1957.  96p paperback in very good condition, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131063  £8 

Walser, Martin :  Halbzeit. M�nchen: Droemer 1964.  618p paperback in very good condition, pages unmarked, binding firm, spine uncreased, VG PKM 131061  £7 

A L O E :  My Neighbour's Shoes: Or Feeling For Others. London: Nelson 1862.  124p purple cloth with gilt lettering, previous owner's 1862 dated inscription to front endpaper, binding slightly loose, quaint colour illustrations with tissueguards, one illustration detached but laid in, boards very worn, extensive sunning and staining to boards, fair condition PKM 131027  £20 

Jacobsen, Jorgen-Frantz :  Barbara. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1961.  222p yellow paperback, danish text, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 131001  £15 

Szabo, Magda :  Fresque. Roman, Traduit du hongrois par George Kassai, adaption de Roger Richard. Paris: Seuil 1963.  188p card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131000  £21 

Stendhal :  De l'Amour. Paris: Cluny 1939. (Biblioth�que de Cluny) 459p card cover with red dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130998  £12 

Acland, A S :  Hum Esquire. First Edition. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1920.  168p red cloth, some shelfwear, light water stains to boards, previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper, rear hinge cracked , b&w illustrations, some creasing to front pastedown, interior very good PKM 130987  £24 

Kafka, Franz :  Das Schloss. New York: Schocken 1946.  429p cloth with beige dj, dj spine sl darkened and with sl fraying along edges, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, VG PKM 130965  £15 

Maurois, Andr� :  Climats. Paris: Grasset 1956. (Le Livre de Poche) 250p purple pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130901  £6 

Jefferies, Richard :  Bevis at Home. London: Dent 1940.  300p green checkered cloth with blue spine, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 130889  £9 

Manning, Olivia :  The Spoilt City. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1962.  319p cloth with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear to dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 130861  £25 

Gordimer, Nadine :  No Place Like: Selected Stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1978.  448p paberback, spine sunned but uncreased, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130847  £8 

Bergengruen, Werner :  The Last Captain of Horse: A Portrait of Chivalry. London: Thames & Hudson 1953.  30p cloth with green dustjacket, some shelfwear, some minor tearing to dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 130835  £15 

Bowen, Elizabeth :  The Demon Lover and Other Stories. London: Cape 1947.  197p cloth with grey dustjacket, some shelfwear to dustjacket, spine of dustjacket slightly sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 130834  £20 

Dahl, Roald :  Switch Bitch. First Edition. Signed. London: Joseph 1974.  185p fine copy with fine dustjacket, binding tight, no priceclipping, signed by Roald Dahl on ffep with the date 1975 PKM 130831  £440 

Bennett, Bruce [Ed]:  New Country: A Selection of Western Australian short stories. Fremantle: Arts Centre 1976.  123p brown pb, minor shelfwear, inscription on halftitle, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130808  £14 

King, Francis :  The Last of the Pleasure Gardens. London: Panther 1968.  222p green paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 130776  £8 

Karp, David :  The Day of the Monkey. London: Four Square 1959.  320p blue paperback, some shelfwear, creases to last page, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 130775  £13 

Rebreanu, Liviu ; Hillard, A [Transl]:  Ion. London: Owen 1965.  411p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 130772  £40 

Muir, Edward :  The Structure of the Novel. London: Hogarth 1954. (Hogarth Lectures on Literature) 151p cloth with cream dustjacket, some shelfwear to dustjacket only, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 130768  £10 

Liddell, Robert :  Some Principles of Fiction. First Edition. London: Cape 1953.  162p cloth with cream dustjacket, very slight shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, booksellers bookstamp to inner front board, very good condition PKM 130766  £8 

Carew, Jan :  Black Midas. London: Harborough 1960. (Ace Book) 206p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, pages slightly browning, otherwise as new PKM 130750  £12 

Keneally, Thomas :  Season in Purgatory: His Magnificent New Novel of Love and War. First Edition. Glasgow: Collins 1976.  190p cream paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, pages slightly browning, otherwise as new PKM 130744  £7 

Renault, Mary :  Purposes of Love. London: Harborough 1960. (Ace Book) 220p black pb, covers sl wavey towards spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130739  £6 

Raven, Simon :  The Feathers of Death. New York: Ace 1960.  188p illustrated pb, spine sl rubbed on joints, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130738  £8 

Silone, Ignazio :  Fontamara. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1942.  142p orange penguin pb, covers detached from book but present, pages sl brownish towards the edges, unmarked, binding delicate, good condition PKM 130735  £8 

Greene, Graham [Introduction]:  The Best of Saki. London: Grey Arrow 1961.  192p green pb, minor shelfwear, pages sl brown, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130732  £10 

Haggard, H Rider :  Mashimo Ya Mfalme Sulemani. (King Solomon Mines) London: Longmans, Green 1929.  179p brown limp cloth, spine sl creased and rubbed, signature of prev owner (Trinity College Fellow) and title in english, text in Swaheli PKM 130718  £18 

Sartre, Jean-Paul :  La Naus�e. Paris: Gallimard 1956. (Le Livre de Poche) 251p illustrated paperback, spine sl creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130715  £10 

Bazin, Herv� :  Vip�re au poing. Paris: Grasset 1956. (Le Livre de Poche) 248p illustrated pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130709  £9 

Bernanos, Georges :  Journal d�un cur� de campagne. Paris: Plon 1955. (Le Livre de Poche) 254p illustrated pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130708  £8 

Mauriac, Fran�ois :  La N�ud de Vip�res. Paris: Gallimard 1957.  245p illustrated pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130706  £10 

Malraux, Andr� :  La Condition Humaine. Paris: Gallimard 1955.  287p illustrated pb, minor shelfwear, green edges, pages unmarked, cover neat and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 130705  £10 

Aragon, Louis :  Les Cloches de Bale. Paris: Deno�l 1962. (Le Livre de Poche) 438p blue paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130703  £8 

Balzac, Henri de :  Illusion Perdues. Paris: Garnier Flammarion 1966.  625p cream pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130702  £8 

Colette :  La Chatte. Paris: Ferenczi 1951.  183p green pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130701  £7 

Gerdes, Finn :  Ringen. Noveller. Copenhagen: Minerva-Bogerne 1961.  150p blue paberback, covers and spine sl rubbed, red edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130700  £13 

Richardson, Henry Handel :  The Fortunes of Richard Mahony: Felix, The Way Home, Ultima Thule: 3 volume set. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1976-8.  376p, 269p, 279p Penguin Modern Classics reprints published separately between 1976-8, offered here as a set of 3 books in exceptionally good condition, spines uncreased, pages clean, binding tight PKM 130664  £23 

Branch Cabell, James :  Jurgen. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1940.  247p vintage orange Penguin, August 1940 reprint of the June 1940 first Penguin edition, spine and top edge sunned, pages quite heavily browned particularly at edges, binding good, vintage Pears soap ad on back cover PKM 130660  £8 

Cervantes, Miguel de ; Cohen, J M [Transl]; Anonymous ; Anonymous :  Blind Man's Boy with Two Cautionary Tales by Miguel de Cervantes. London: New English Library 1962. (Four Square Classics) 169p brown paperback containing the old anonymous Spanish tale along with 2 stories by Cervantes, Big Sharper and Little Snip and The Trickster's Marriage, first edition of this translation, spine uncreased, pages tanned but clean, cover excellent PKM 130658  £8 

Thomas, Dylan ; Watkins, Vernon [Foreword]:  Adventures in the Skin Trade. London: Ace Books 1961.  124p paperback with illustrated cover and black spine, first Ace Books edition, cover VG+, shiny and fresh, pages tanned at top edge, front endpaper a little brittle but still attached, binding otherwise fine, pages clean PKM 130593  £8 

Pynchon, Thomas :  The Crying of Lot 49. New York: Bantam 1968.  138p white paperback, yellow edges, pages unmarked, cover neat and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 130587  £8 

Hemingway, Ernest :  Fiesta. London: Guild 1941.  253p green and white Guild paperback with dust cover, a Guild Twelve No. 203, first Guild Books edition, Dj chipped on spine and edges, front flap detached but present and unclipped, paper covers VG, pages and binding excellent PKM 130583  £8 

Lamming, George :  In the Castle of My Skin. London: Ace Books 1960.  251p white paperback with black spine and illustrated cover, first Ace Books edition, spinea little rubbed, cover otherwise perfect, pages clean, binding VG PKM 130582  £9 

Thirkell, Angela :  Summer Half. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1954.  251p vintage orange Penguin (843), 1954 reprint of the 1951 first Penguin edition, cover shows minor shelfwear, pages tanned but not browned and otherwise very clean and sound PKM 130580  £25 

Greene, Graham :  It's a Battlefield. London: Pan 1953.  191p blue paperback with illustrated cover, first Pan edition, cover is very fresh and bright, pages tanned, binding good PKM 130579  £9 

Lessing, Doris :  The Grass is Singing. London: Ace Books 1957.  205p paperback with black spine and illustrated cover, first Ace books edition, very lightly bumped at corners otherwise very good PKM 130576  £18 

McCarthy, Mary :  A Charmed Life. New York: Dell 1958.  288p white paperback with illustrated front cover and turquoise page edges, first Dell printing Jan 1958, very light shelfwear to cover and pages tanned otherwise very good PKM 130575  £11 

Lodge, David :  The British Museum is Falling Down. London: Panther 1967.  140p paperback with photographic cover designed by Richard Weaver, first paperback edition, spine slightly sunned otherwise excellent PKM 130568  £22 

Humphreys, Emyr :  A Toy Epic. London: Grey Arrow 1961.  160p paperback, first paperback edition, very light wear to cover otherwise excellent PKM 130566  £16 

Macinnes, Colin :  City of Spades. London: Ace Books 1959.  204p paperback with black illustrated cover, first Ace Books edition PKM 130565  £14 

Macinnes, Colin :  June in her Spring. London: Ace Books 1960.  140p paperback with illustrated cover, first Ace Books edition, light wear to spine edges otherwise very good PKM 130564  £20 

Graves, Robert :  Antigua, Penny, Puce. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1947.  314p vintage orange Penguin, spine sunned otherwise very good, first Penguin edition PKM 130562  £12 

Feinstein, Elaine :  The Amberstone Exit. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1974.  121p orange paperback with cover photograph by Peter Barbieri, first Penguin edition PKM 130559  £10 

Mortimer, Penelope :  The Home. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1973.  207p black and orange paperback, light wear to edges and small crease to back cover corner, otherwise very good PKM 130558  £10 

Wilson, Angus :  Late Call. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1968.  303p orange paperback, spine sunned otherwise very good PKM 130556  £7 

Feinstein, Elaine :  The Crystal Garden. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1976.  138p Penguin with cover photograph by Ray Massey, first thus, previously published as The Glass Alembic by Hutchinson, pages lightly tanned otherwise excellent PKM 130541  £8 

McCarthy, Mary :  The Company She Keeps. London: Ace Books 1959.  205p black paperback with luridly illustrated cover, first Ace Books edition, cover VG fresh and shiny, pages tanned but otherwise very clean, binding excellent PKM 130538  £12 

Naipaul, V S :  Miguel Street. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1971.  171p Penguin with cover design by Omnific, first paperback edition, cover showing only very liight edge-wear, pages tanned otherwise very good condition PKM 130533  £9 

Myers, Elizabeth :  A Well Full of Leaves. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1947.  253p vintage orange Penguin (626), first Penguin edition, spine faded and slightly chipped at top, pages tanned at edges, otherwise clean and sound PKM 130525  £10 

Mykle, Agnar ; Michael, Maurice [Transl]:  Lasso Round the Moon. London: Panther 1962.  381p paperback with blue and green illustrated cover, first Panther edition, March 1962, strapline reads 'The literary masterpiece that has been acclaimed and damned for its outrageous frankness', light creasing to spine and tanning to page edges otherwise excellent condition PKM 130524  £7 

Baldwin, James :  Go Tell it on the Mountain. London: Corgi 1963.  253p black paperback with illustrated cover and back cover portrait photograph by Roy Hyrkin, first Corgi paperback edition, light edgewear and minor tanning to page edges, binding VG and pages clean PKM 130522  £8 

Stow, Randolph :  Tourmaline. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1965.  174p orange paperback with cover painting by Robert Juniper, spine sunned otherwise near mint condition, very clean and fresh PKM 130519  £8 

Lessing, Doris :  Children of Violence (Complete Set) Martha Quest, A Proper Marriage, A Ripple from the Storm, Landlocked, The Four-Gated City. London: Panther 1966-72.  5 book set, 271p, 379p, 281p, 287p, 671p, first paperback editions published individually between 1966 and 1972, first 4 vols with black covers bearing stylish photographic designs of hands by Andrew Cockerill, final volume has white cover with large purple 'L', all in good condition, light creasing to spines, minor shelfwear to covers, pages clean, binding VG PKM 130518  £68 

West, Nathanael :  Miss Lonelyhearts and A Cool Million. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1961. (Penguin Modern Classics) 176p grey and white paperback with cover drawing by Dennis Bailey, first edition of these 2 stories in one volume also fiirst paperback edition for both of them individually, spine sunned otherwise excellent condition PKM 130501  £12 

McCarthy, Mary :  The Group. New York: Signet 1964.  397p white paperback with pink page edges, August 1964 First Printing of the first paperback edition, light creasing to the spine and some small pink dyemarks on back cover from the pink page edges, pages lightly tanned but very clean, binding very good PKM 130492  £11 

Tuohy, Frank :  The Admiral and the Nuns with Other Stories. New York: Scribner's 1962. (Scribner First Editions) 211p orange and white paperback, first edition, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to cover, pages clean, binding VG PKM 130483  £10 

O'Connor, Frank :  The Common Chord: Stories and Tales. London: Macmillan 1947.  227p maroon cloth with green illustrated dj, dj with sl fraying on edges, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, first edition, VG PKM 130468  £23 

Jacobson, Dan :  Through the Wilderness: Selected Stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1977.  197p yellow paperback, spine sunned, cover otherwise excellent, pages lightly tanned, binding very good PKM 130463  £10 

Turgenev, Ivan ; Budberg, Moura [Transl]:  The Brigadier and Other Stories: Newly Translated from the Russian by Moura Budberg. London: New English Library 1962. (Four Square Classics) 143p green paperback, first publication of this English translation, cover very good condition, very light shelfwear, pages browned but clean, binding good PKM 130444  £15 

Stifter, Adalbert :  Der Nachsommer. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Gustav Wilhelm. Berlin: Bong 1925?.  666p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, corners bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1938, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leicht vergilbtem Buchr�cken, unterschrift des vorherigen Besitzer datier 1938, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Fraktur auf sehr d�nnem Papier, Bindung fest PKM 130429  £14 

Naipaul, V S :  A House for Mr Biswas. London: Fontana 1963.  512p white illustrated paperback, first Fontana paperback edition, very minimal shelfwear to cover, pages clean, binding tight, excellent condition PKM 130427  £24 

Powell, Anthony :  Temporary Kings. London: Fontana 1974. (A Dance to the Music of Time) 283p black paperback, first Fontana paperback edition, cover in excellent condition, pages tanned, binding excellent PKM 130425  £10 

Lawrence, D H :  The Lost Girl. London: Penguin 1950.  400p orange vintage Penguin paperback number 752, first Penguin edition, cover in very good condition but for light chipping to top of spine, pages tanned, binding VG PKM 130423  £7 

Hinde, Thomas :  The Day the Call Came. London: Corgi 1966.  190p red paperback,Corgi Modern Reading edition, pages lightly tanned otherwise excellent PKM 130421  £8 

Uhlig, Karl Heinz :  Die Zeit der f�rchterlichen Zeichen: kolportagehafte Darstellung eines Pand�moniums. G�tersloh 1983.  262p small red pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, unread, VG+ PKM 130399  £20 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  Aus dem Leben des Staretz Sosima. Leipzig: Insel 1930?. (Insel B�cherei) 70p yellow illustrated hb with paper label on spine and front cover, piece of lower spine missing, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Insel B�chlein Nr. 365 mit typischem Einbandmuster und Papieretikett, St�ck des unteren R�ckens fehlt, Seiten unmarkiert, Bindung fest PKM 130387  £11 

Meredith, George :  George Meredith's Works. In 10 Volumes. London: Chapman & Hall 1885-7.  The Shaving of Shagpat: An Arabian Entertainment and Shagpat, Diana of the Crossways, Beauchamp's Career, The Ordeal of Richard Feveral,Vittoria, Evan Harrington, The Egoist, Sandra Belloni originally Emilia in England, The Adventures of Harry Richmond, Rhoda Fleming, Quarter green leather on marbled boards with 5 raised bands, gilt lettering, ex library, 3 small lib labels on spine, bookplates and stamps, clean and unmarked text, gilt top edges, firm binding, a very good, sturdy set PKM 130324  £125 

Day, Thomas :  The History of Sandford and Merton. Corrected and Revised by Cecil Hartley. London: Routledge 1860.  462p purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board, spine sunned and with tear in the middel, fraying to head and foot of spine, corners bumped, pages unmarked with b&w plates protected with tissue guards, binding good, overall good condition PKM 130279  £16 

Fouque, Friedrich de la Motte :  Undine. Eine Erz�hlung. Leipzig: Fiedler 1900.  142p sm blue cloth with faint floral pattern on covers, gilt lettering on sunned spine, red ribbon marker, lovely endpapers with gilt fleur de lys design, top edges gilt, pages clean, binding firm, in Frakturschrift, no date, early 1900s?, VG PKM 130139  £10 

Wilkins, Mary :  A Far-Away Melody and other Stories. Edinburgh: Douglas 1890.  vi 336p miniature pb, orig blue illustrated covers sl dusty, 13 cm, neat little copy, well preserved, pages clean, binding a little fragile but still firm, VG PKM 130119  £26 

Wilkins, Mary :  A Humble Romance and other Stories. Edinburgh: Douglas 1891.  vi 309p miniature pb, orig blue illustrated covers, 13 cm, neat little copy, well preserved, pages clean, VG PKM 130117  £12 

Maurier, Georges du :  Trilby. Roman af Georges du Maurier. Oversat af C L With. Copenhagen: Det Schubotheske Forlag 1895.  462p half leather with gilt lettering and 5 raised bands on spine, boards sl rubbed, corners and edges bumped, 1st Edition, text in Danish, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 130107  £150 

Austen, Jane :  Volume the Third. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1951.  viii 133p grey hardback with cloth spine, paper label on spine, sl foxing on spine, inscription on ffep, rough cut edges, top edge uncut, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129978  £12 

Boulenger, Jaques ; Agrati, Gabriella :  I Romanzi Della Tavola Rotonda. Volume 1-3. Edizione Italiana. Milano: Mondadori 1983.  Italian Edition: 220p 218p 155p paperback, set of 3 vols, in illustrated box, sl rubbed, books very clean and neat, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129932  £22 

Roe, Claire ; Roe, Frederick :  Sc�nes de la Vie Fran�aise. With line drawings by J P Pinchon and other illustrations. London: Longmans, Green 1948.  vii 256p orange cloth with red lettering, covers soiled, b&w illustrations, sl foxing to edges, otherwise pages clean, text in French with French - English glossary, good PKM 129903  £8 

Weatherall, Miles :  The Green Ointment. Knebworth: Able Publishing 2001.  200p green paperback, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding good, very good condition PKM 129889  £8 

Raspe, R E :  The surprising Travels and Adventures of Baron Munchausen in Russia, the Caspian Sea, and through the Centre of Mount Etna into the South Sea, etc, etc. Edinburgh: Black 1866.  xvi 159p soiled red cloth with faded gilt lettering on front cover, corners bumped, ffep absent, binding weak, pages clean, b&w illustrations throughout, all edges gilt, worn rare copy PKM 129865  £40 

Defoe, Daniel :  The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, Part 1. Oxford University Press 1920.  309p sm green cloth with white illustrated dj, dj sl torn, part 1 only, pp 1 - 15 uncut, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 129860  £8 

Balzac, Henri de :  Le P�re Goriot. (no imprint).  311p red marbled boards with red leather spine and corners, 6 gilt bands and gilt lettering on spine, boards sl rubbed, hinges along spine weakening, title page absent, no imprint, no date, approx late 1800s, pages clean, binding firm, sl yellowing to pages, good, still nice copy PKM 129827  £15 

Howells, William :  The Undiscovered Country, Vols 1 - 2. Edinburgh: Douglas 1882.  250p 269p sm beige illustrated cloth, 13 cm, 2 vols, covers sl rubbed, weak inner hinges, previous owner's bookplate on front inner board, bookblock detaching from spine, pages clean, sl worn rare set PKM 129815  £22 

Walser, Martin :  Experience (=London Magazine, Vol 11, No 3) London Magazine 1971.  orange card cover, sl sunned, essay 4p, pages unmarked, other stories: Africa Emergent byt Nadine Gordimer, Other People by Elaine Feinstein, binding firm, VG PKM 129757  £12 

Kingston, W H G :  Rob Nixon, the Old White Trapper: A Tale of Central British North America. London: SPCK.  133p sm blue cloth with leather spine, frontisp, pages clean, 3 b&w illustrations, no date, early edition, VG PKM 129688  £22 

Jessopp, Augustus :  The Coming of the Friars and Other Historical Essays. London: Unwin 1913.  344p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, with red sewn borders, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129652  £11 

Austen, Jane ; Yoshida, Yasuo [Introduction]:  Mansfield Park. Vol 1-3. Osaka: Kansai University Press 1981.  347p 361p 641p cloth with cream dj, inscription on ffep, introduction in Japanese, Text in English, pages unmarked, with plates, appendix with vocabulary translation English-Japanese, binding firm, VG PKM 129646  £30 

Marryat, Captain :  Peter Simple. London: Routledge 1920s.  455p brown cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129643  £14 

Gaskell, Elizabeth :  Mary Barton: A Tale of Manchester Life. London: King 1849?.  422p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl rubbed and with fraying to head and foot, corners bumped, no date with preface dated 1848, pages unmarked but browned, binding firm, VG PKM 129642  £30 

Shimura, Masao :  John Barth, 'The End of the Road', and the Tradition of American Fiction (=Studies in English Literature, English Number 1971). Tokyo: English Literary Society of Japan 1971.  blue card cover, spine sunned, article 16p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129606  £11 

Macdonald, George :  Phantastes. London: Dent 1991. (Everyman Paperbacks) 237p brown pb, spine sl creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129580  £12 

Warrack, Grace [Ed]; Julian of Norwich :  Revelations of Divine Love. Recorded by Julian. London: Methuen 1945.  208p purple cloth, spine sunned, signatures of prev owners on ffep, pages unmarked, ink inscription on final end paper, binding firm, VG PKM 129579  £13 

Crake, A D :  The Last Abbot of Glastonbury: A Tale of the Dissolution of the Monasteries. With nine Illustrations by G E Kruger Gray. London: Mowbray 1926.  250p green cloth, covers faded, foot of spine sl torn, colour frontisp, b&w plates, pages clean, good PKM 129565  £7 

Kennard, Edward :  The Girl in the Brown Habit: A Sporting Novel. In one volume. London: White 1887.  vi 314p green cloth with illustration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine, worn copy, bookblock detached from spine, binding loose, faint stain on front cover, pages clean, rare, good candidate for rebinding PKM 129563  £18 

Scott, Sir Walter :  A Legend of Montrose. (Tales of My Landlord, Third Series). Cambridge University Press 1915. (Pit Press Series) 272p red cloth, spine darkened, minor shelfwear, ex libris and siganture of prev owners on ffep, pages with few pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 129542  £15 

Dickens, Charles [Ed]:  All the Year Round, a Weekly Journal Conducted By Charles Dickens with Which is Incorporated Household Words. New Series. Volume 19. London: Chapman & Hall 1878. (All The Year Round) 572p burgundy half leather with gilt lettering, boards and spine sl rubbed, corners bumped, inner hinges broken, (child's) pencil scribbling on ffep and title page, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, overall good condition, from August 11, 1877, to January 19, 1878, including No 454 to No 477 PKM 129541  £35 

Dickens, Charles [Ed]:  All the Year Round, a Weekly Journal Conducted By Charles Dickens with Which is Incorporated Household Words. New Series. Volume 21. London: Chapman & Hall 1878. (All The Year Round) 572p burgundy half leather with gilt lettering, boards and spine sl rubbed, corners bumped, inner hinges broken, (child's) pencil scribbling on ffep and title page, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, overall good condition, from July 6, 1878, to December 14, 1878, including No 501 to No 524 PKM 129540  £35 

Mead, W R :  Figures of Fun: Further Reflections on Finns in English Fiction (= Neuphilologische Mitteilungen 1, 77) Helsinki: Soci�t� N�ophilologique 1976. (Neuphilologische Mitteilungen) white card cover, 9p essay, pages unmarked, further essays by: Emil �hmann, Kalevi Tarvainen, Bruce Mitchell, M F Vaughan, etc, binding firm, VG PKM 129519  £10 

Kaplan, Martin :  David Holzman's Diary: The Dull & The Zippy (Fuse, No 1) Cambridge: St John's Magazine Society 1972.  36p grey card cover, stapled, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, holds a flyer for the Jesus Folk Rock Festival on Midsummer Common in Cambridge PKM 129476  £11 

Young, Francis :  The Dark Tower. London: Collins.  256p blue cloth with sunned spine, faint water stain on front cover, bookblock sl bent, no date, pages clean, VG PKM 129444  £10 

Seltzer, Charles Alden :  Silverspurs. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1939. (Shoot-Straight-Seltzer) 311p orig yellow pb, sl bent and dusty, pages clean, sm tear to spine, early pb ed, good PKM 129439  £7 

Mitford, Miss ; Macaulay, Thomas Babington ; Pringle, Thomas et al:  The Birth-Day Gift, and Friendship's Offering: A Christmas and New Year's Present. With Steel Engravings. London: Smith, Elder & Co.  viii 316p orig red cloth with faded gilt decoration on cover and spine, worn copy, spine detaching, weak inner hinges, all edges gilt, frontisp, elaborate Romantic engravings throughout, binding a little loose, pages clean, various contributors, no date, rare Victorian giftbook PKM 129250  £38 

de Saint-Pierre, Jaques Bernardin :  Paul et Virginie. London: Whittaker 1828. (Whittaker's French Classics) 139p sm brown cloth, head and foot of spine torn, covers a little grubby, previous owner's dedication on ffep, date on title page 1828, on half title 1834, on cover 1838, vignette on half title, binding firm, pages nice and clean, in French, very rare edition, very well preserved PKM 129215  £86 

Montherlant, Henry de :  Nocturnes (The London Magazine. Volume 13, No 1, September 1973) London Magazine 1973.  cream card cover, story 13 pages, further essays by Richard Murphy, Jeffrey Meyers, Ronald Bottrall, etc, binding firm, VG PKM 129106  £9 

Head, Bessie :  Oranges and Lemons (The London Magazine. Volume 15, No 2, September 1975) London Magazine 1975.  cream card cover, story 8 pages, further essays by Evelyn Hardy, Stephen Spender, John Becker, John Mellors, etc, binding firm, VG PKM 129105  £9 

Lessing, Doris :  The Story of a Non-Marrying Man (The London Magazine. Volume 12, No 3, September 1972) London Magazine 1972.  cream card cover, story 15 pages, further essays by Lee Kok Liang, Susan Hill, Brian Mills, Henri Michaux, etc, binding firm, VG PKM 129104  £9 

Theroux, Alexander :  Fark Pooks (The London Magazine. Volume 13, No 2, September 1973) London Magazine 1973.  cream card cover, story 8 pages, further essays by Guiliano Dego, Keith Grant, John Fuller, Peter Porter, etc, binding firm, VG PKM 129103  £9 

Hood, Thomas :  The National and Humorous Prose Tales. London: Simpkin, Marshall and Co 1880?.  496p green cloth, covers and spine worn, no date, 1880s?, small contemporary ink inscription on ffep by previous owner, sl weak inner hinges, pages clean, good copy PKM 128988  £14 

Fouque, Friedrich de la Motte :  Undine. The Two Captains. London: Cassell 1886. (Cassell's National Library) 192p small brown cloth with gilt lettering on front board, spine sl darkened and worn, inner hinges weak, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 128965  £11 

Mackenzie, Henry :  The Man of Feeling. London: Cassell 1886. (Cassell's National Library) 192p small red cloth with gilt lettering on front board, spine sl darkened, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128964  £11 

Lewis, M G :  The Bravo of Venice. A Romance. London: Cassell 1886. (Cassell's National Library) 192p small brown cloth with gilt lettering on front board, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128962  £40 

Redman, Ben Ray :  Reading at Random: An Anthology Chosen from 'The World's Classics'. Oxford University Press 1933. (World's Classics) xvi 280p blue cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, with attached cloth book mark, binding firm, VG PKM 128960  £7 

Tolkien, J R R :  The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and other Verses from The Red Book. With Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1962.  64p illustrated hb with illustrated dj, dj very slightly torn, otherwise fine and bright, price-clipped, 1st ed, previous owner's dedication on ffep 'Christmas 1962', b&w and colour illustrations throughout, pages clean, binding firm, very good first ed PKM 128845  £145 

Leslie, Emma :  Faithful, But Not Famous. A Historical Tale. London: Religious Tract Society 1845.  220p plus publisher's catalogue at rear, blue decorative cloth, faded spine, binding slightly slanted but firm, many engraved plates and vignettes, frontispiece with tissue guard, Good PKM 128789  £12 

Leduc, Violette :  Th�r�se et Isabelle. Paris: Gallimard 1966.  112p paperback with pink wrapper, numbered copy, excellent condition PKM 128632  £15 

Baumbach, Rudolf :  Zlatorog. Eine Alpensage. Stuttgart: Cotta 1901.  100p small red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, spine sunned, gilt decorated ffeps, front inner hinge broken, very neat ink dedication to prev owner on half title dated christmas 1913, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr schoenes kleines B�chlein in rotem Leinen Einband mit Gold Verzierung, Vorsatzpapiere ebenfalls goldverziert, Buchr�cken ausgeblichen, inneres Buchgelenk gebrochen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, insgesamt sehr schoenes Exemplar PKM 128216  £20 

L�thi, Max :  Volksm�rchen und Volkssage: Zwei Grundformen erz�hlender Dichtung. Bern: Francke 1975.  208p large green pb, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 128205  £12 

Lie, Jonas :  Samlede Vaerker, Vols 1 - 4. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1902.  set of 4 vols, approx 300p each, green morocco with gilt lettering and bands on spine, leather chipped and sl torn along edges, spine of Vol 4 detaching and head absent, corners bumed, pages clean, top edges gilt, sl worn set PKM 128198  £40 

Arthur, George :  The Septuagenarian's Scrap Book. London: Thornton Butterworth 1933.  319p green cloth, spine sunned, ex lib with label stain on spine, with ink note on ffep, dedication signed by the author on ffep, pages with many red pencil notes, binding firm, VG PKM 128189  £13 

Guild, Leo :  Hollywood Screwballs. Los Angeles: Holloway House 1962.  period paperback with illus cover, excellent condition, VG+ PKM 127990  £10 

da Silva, Carmen :  Setiembre. Buenos Aires: Goyanarte 1957.  original paperback, uncut copy, but old humidity mark to cover and most pages, rare title PKM 127979  £28 

Postgate, Raymond :  Verdict of twelve. New York: Knopf 1940.  273p cloth with red/ black dj in very good condition, signed 1st ed, lovely red and white patterned boards, author's dedication in red ink on half title, pages clean, some speckles to edges, binding firm, VG PKM 127766  £30 

Michaels, Leonard :  I Would Have Saved Them If I Could. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1976.  hardback with protected dustjacket, VG, clean nice copy, later printing PKM 127522  £14 

Groussac, Paul :  Relatos Argentinos (El n�mero 9090 - El hogar desierto - La rueda loca - La herencia - La monja). Segunda Edicion. Madrid: Suarez 1922.  406p rebound in plain purple library cloth, library stamps on endpaper and shelfmark, library notes in pencil on title page, including a stamped number, text clean, binding firm, nice copy PKM 127503  £46 

Tennyson, Alfred :  The Coming of Arthur, The Passing of Arthur, & Gareth and Lynette. With Introduction and Notes by F. J. Rowe and G.C. Macaulay. London: Macmillan 1934.  185p red cloth, spine sunned, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with few pencil notes, binding firm, VG, with extenive editorial annotations PKM 127079  £24 

Goss, Michael :  The Evidence for Phantom Hitch-Hikers: An Objective Survey of the Phantom Hitch-Hiker Phenomenon in all it Manifestations. Wellingborough: Aquarian Press 1985.  160p yellow paperback, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127069  £8 

Duun, Olav :  I Eventyre. Tridje Upplage. Kristiania: Norlis 1921.  219p green cloth with fresh gilt decoration on front cover and spine, 3rd printing, patterned endpapers, Paal Berg bookplate on front inner board, previous owner's signature (Paal Berg) in neat ink on title page, marbled edges, pages clean, binding firm, very well preserved, rare early edition, VG PKM 126925  £120 

Murray, Lindley :  Sequel to the English Reader. Or, Elegant Selections in Prose and Poetry. Designed to Improve the Highest Class of Learners, in Reading; to Establish a Taste for Just and Accurate Composition; and to Promote the Interests of Piety and Virtue. New York: Collins 1811.  372p full leather, spine sunned and worn, previous owner's signature on title page, front hinge damaged, pages clean, binding firm, good condition PKM 126781  £20 

Falkner, J M :  Moonfleet. London: Arnold 1960s?.  255p blue cloth, undated, spine sl sunned, some shelfwear, edges rubbed, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126639  £10 

Hogg, James :  The Three Perils of Man. War, Women and Witchcraft. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1972.  xxxi 493p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket dirty but otherwise very good condition, b&w map on end papers, pages clean and bright, firm binding, very good condition PKM 126288  £30 

Wyatt :  Beowulf. Edited with Textual Foot-Notes, Index of Proper Names, and Alphabetical Glossary. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1898.  xv 242p brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, weak hinges, previous owner's name on front end paper, some pencil markings on pages, pages clean and bright, good+ PKM 126080  £20 

Honey, John :  Tom Brown in South Africa. Rhodes University 1972.  25p grey stapled card cover, staples sl rusty, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125904  £12 

Peacock, Tim :  Tales from Table Mountain. London: Outline 1983.  124p white paperback, with shelfwear, singed by the author, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125903  £10 

Macaulay, Thomas Babington :  The Miscellaneous Writings of Lord Macaulay. 2 Volumes. London: Longman, Green 1860.  395p 440p brown cloth with gilt lettering, spine of 2nd volume almost completely detached, edges and corners bumped and rubbed, with frontispiece, sl foxing to pages, pages unmarked, sl musty odor, binding weak, overall good condition PKM 125879  £45 

Queiroz, Eca de :  The City and the Mountains. London: Reinhardt 1955.  216p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and sl rubbed, with tiny dotty stains on front board, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125866  £19 

Nicholson, Brinsley ; Herford, C H [Eds]:  Ben Jonson Volume 2. London: Benn 1940?. (Mermaid Series) 442p black hardback, no date, spine sl worn and rubbed, corners sl bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125597  £11 

Conrad, Joseph :  The Nigger of the "Narcissus", Typhoon & The Shadow Line. London: Dent 1945. (Everyman's Library) 305p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, , pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125593  £11 

Wiggin, Kate :  The Birds' Christmas Carol. Illustrated by Francis E Hiley. London: Gay & Hancock 1914.  72p small format hardback, colour illustration of dinner party on cover, spine sunned, cover slightly sunned, rubbing to extremities, frontispiece, colour plates, very good condition PKM 125505  £9 

Harraden :  Untold Tales of the Past. London: Dent c1930. (Kings Treasuries of Literature) 123p, small format, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, b&w illustrations, previous owners name inside front cover, pages clean, boards sl bowed and dirty PKM 125491  £8 

Webster, Jean :  Just Patty. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1916.  256p red cloth with black lettering on spine, illustrated dustjacket worn and repaired with clear tape, bookplate from previous owner, pages clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125454  £10 

Blyton, Enid :  Enid Blyton Readers. Number 5. 15 Short Stories. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. London: Macmillan 1955.  128p, card covers with two-tone illustration of boy and cat, covers sl dirty, pages clean, very good PKM 125453  £10 

Blyton, Enid :  Enid Blyton Readers. Number 2. 13 Short Stories. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. London: Macmillan 1943.  128p, card covers with two-tone illustration of boy and cat, cover a bit warped and sl pen marking, pages clean, good+ PKM 125451  £8 

Yates, Edmund :  The Yellow Flag. A Novel. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1873.  304p, half calf with marbled paper on cover, spine missing, hinges detached, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and bright, rare edition in acceptable condition, good candidate for rebinding PKM 125303  £36 

Fleming, George :  Kismet. A Nile Novel. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1884.  374p, half calf with marbled paper on cover, spine damaged, hinges detached, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and bright, rare edition in acceptable condition, good candidate for rebinding PKM 125302  £10 

Hungerford, Margaret Wolfe :  A Tug of War. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1895.  287p, half calf with marbled paper on cover, gilt lettering on spine, previous owner's name on front end paper, front hinge cracked, rear hinge detached, spine damaged, pages clean and bright, rare edition in acceptable condition, good candidate for rebinding PKM 125300  £15 

Wodehouse, P G :  Lord Emsworth and the Girlfriend. Read by Timothy Carlton. London: The Talking Tape 1980.  1 Audio Cassette in white box, very good condition PKM 125257  £15 

Wodehouse, P G :  Jeeves and the Yuletide Spirit. Read by Timothy Carlton. London: The Talking Tape 1980.  1 Audio Cassette in white box, very good condition PKM 125256  £15 

Hlasko, Marek :  The 8th Day of the Week. London: Secker & Warburg 1991.  120p hardback with red dj, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125254  £8 

Dickens, Charles :  Somebody's Luggage. London: Chapman & Hall 1862. (Christmas Numbers of "Household Words") 221p green cloth, spine darkened, top edge gilt, front hinge broken, coloured frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked with sl foxing, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125011  £20 

Dickens, Charles :  A Christmas Tree. London: Chapman & Hall 1850. (Christmas Numbers of "Household Words") 110p green cloth, spine darkened, top edge gilt, front hinge broken, coloured frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked with sl foxing, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125009  £20 

Dickens, Charles :  The Wreck of the Golden Mary. London: Chapman & Hall 1856. (Christmas Numbers of "Household Words") 151p green cloth, spine darkened, top edge gilt, coloured frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125008  £20 

Dickens, Charles :  A House to Let. London: Chapman & Hall 1858. (Christmas Numbers of "Household Words") 154p green cloth, spine darkened, top edge gilt, front hinge broken, coloured frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125007  £20 

Gogol, Nikolai :  Der Mantel. Mit f�nf farbigen Lithographien von Franz Danksin. Bern: Scherz 1960?. (Duo B�cher) 81p ros� miniature hardback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, with 5 coloured lithographies, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125003  £9 

Fouque, Friedrich de la Motte :  Undine. Eine Erz�hlung. Leipzig: Fiedler 1900?.  142p small brown hardback with floral decoration, spine sl worn, corners and edges bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125002  £10 

Jenkinson, Maysel :  Beyond the Hills. Illustrated by Reginald Mills. London: Warne 1926.  vii 248p illustrated green cloth, illustrated end papers front and back, frontispiece, b&w illustrations, front end papers sl foxed, pages clean and bright, binding firm, first edition in very good condition PKM 124997  £15 

Birmingham, George :  Goodly Pearls. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1926.  319p embossed red cloth, previous owners' names in pencil on front end paper, sl foxing to edges, sl rubbing to corners and spine, clean pages, very good condition PKM 124994  £15 

Dumas, Alexandre :  The Count of Monte Cristo: The Revenge of Edmond Dantes. A new translation by Henry Williams. London: Scott.  324p blue cloth with gilt floral design and lettering on cover and spine, boards and spine a little dusty, corners bumped, inner hinges weakening, pages clean, still VG PKM 124956  £12 

Blake, William :  Songs of Innocence and of Experience. Ed. Margaret Bottrall. London: Macmillan 1971. (Casebook Series) 245p white paperback, spine yellowed, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 124915  £10 

Haller, M :  Gretel und die Quinta. Berlin: Schneider 1938. (Der Deutsche Erz�hler) 58p small white stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pencil marks on back cover, pages with few translation pencil notes in English, German-French vocabulary index, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124798  £10 

Seaman, Owen :  The Harvest of Chaff. London: Constable 1904.  147p blue cloth with gilt lettering, head and foot of spine sl bumped, edges rubbed, top edge gilt other edges rough cut, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124742  £10 

Hawthorne, Nathaniel :  Our Old Home. The frontispiece by Thos. Eyre Macklin. London: Scott. (Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne) 288p beautiful green and red cloth with elaborate silver floral decoration and lettering on front cover and spine, no date, corners sl bumped, bookplate on front inner board, previous owner's signature and date '1899' on ffep, frontisp with tissue guard, roughcut pages, clear print, pages clean, binding firm, an extremely fresh, well preserved rare copy, VG PKM 124601  £12 

Kinglake, A W :  Eothen. London: Blackwood 1896.  xxxviii 371p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, frontispiece, ex lib with bookplate and stamp, rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, clean pages, rear hinge yielding, good condition PKM 124553  £14 

Lie, Jonas :  Familjen paa Gilje. Interieur fra Firtiaarene. Med Tegninger af Erik Werenskiold. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1903.  large format, lavish illustrations, fancy endpapers, spine incomplete / detaching, half calf binding, interesting item PKM 124519  £80 

Lie, Jonas :  Jonas Lie, Samlede Vaerker. 12 vols (of 14) Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1903.  12 volumes in half calf with only minor faults, binding remarkable for use of crocodile leather imitation on boards, nice decorative set, out set numbered 1 - 14, lacking numbers 5 & 6 PKM 124516  £120 

Safo, Lucy :  Cry a Whisper London: Bogle 1993.  308p red paperback, near fine condition PKM 124508  £6 

Raine, Allen :  Garthowen: A Story of a Welsh Homestead. London: Hutchinson 1000.  320p small red cloth, sunned spine, very good condition PKM 124368  £10 

Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim :  Miss Sara Sampson. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 2004. (BasisBibliothek) 148p paperback, VG+ PKM 124349  £6 

Mayne, Peter :  Saints of Sind. London: Murray 1956.  200p hardback with dustjacket in very good condition PKM 124341  £14 

Morrison, R P :  Sacrife. London: Rich & Cowan 1939.  288p hardback with dustjacket present and well preserved, VG+ PKM 124339  £42 

Streatfeild :  Old Chairs to Mend. London: Hamilton 1966. (Antelope Books) 95p cloth with red jacket, very good condition PKM 124267  £15 

Beresford, Elisabeth :  Holiday for Slippy. Kent: Friday 1964.  120p cloth with blue/brown illustrative jacket, slightly sunned cover only, near fine condition PKM 124266  £12 

Powell, Anthony :  A Question of Upbringing. (A Dance to the Music of Time, Vol 1). London: Fontana 1980.  Paperback with white illustrated cover, VG PKM 124168  £10 

Brunhoff, Laurent :  Serafina the Giraffe. London: Methuen 1964.  32p large black/orange hardback, worn boards, interior fine, very good condition PKM 124055  £30 

Marryat, Captain :  Masterman Ready. Illustrated by A Webb. London: Nister 1910.  351p cloth with orig dj, no date approx 1910, discolouration to cloth board due to past moisture, sl weak inner hinges, sl musty odour, illustrated dj very well preserved, spine of dj sl darkened, colour frontisp and 3 colour plates, several b&w illustrations, binding firm, VG PKM 124051  £22 

B C G :  Mrs Gordon's Household. Or, One Way of Doing Good. London: Warne 1990?.  122p brown hardback, blindstamped covers, gilt lettering on spine, colour frontispiece and colour title page, tight binding with firm hinges and spine, clean pages, VG+ PKM 124007  £18 

Baldwin, May :  Holly House and Ridges Row: A Tale of London Old and New. London: Chambers 1908.  339p red/gilt illustrative cloth, rubbed boards, unmarked with many colour plates, binding may be a bit weak, good condition PKM 124001  £12 

Pargeter, Edith :  The Coast of Bohemia. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1950.  315p cloth with grey/blue jacket, rubbed cover, front end paper has top corner cut off, good condition PKM 123996  £12 

MacKenzie, Compton :  The Book of Nursery Tales. London: Warne 1920.  268p green cloth, slightly sunned and rubbed cover, inscription to front end paper, yellow highlighting to title and portrait page, good condition PKM 123992  £8 

Barrie, J M :  The Little Minister. London: Cassell 1920.  264p red cloth, shelfwear to cover, no end papers, browned pages, good condition PKM 123982  £4 

Irvine, Alexander :  The Man from World's End: And Other Stories of Lovers and Fighting Men. First Edition. London: Unwin 1926.  256p red cloth, rubbed boards, very good condition PKM 123979  £50 

Mockler, Geraldine :  The Girls of St.Bede's. London: Jarrold 1000.  248p blue illustrative cloth, rubbed boards, signature to front end paper, foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 123978  £7 

Kenyon, Edith :  Christine, the Huguenot. London: Religious Tract Society 1915.  311+ads, blue illustrative cloth, colour plates, very good condition, boards rubbed, foxing to edges PKM 123976  £20 

Tagore :  The Crescent Moon. London: Macmillan 1915.  82p black cloth, gilt lettering, rubbed boards, colour plates, very good condition PKM 123975  £15 

Pollard, M M :  The Girls of Marleigh Grange. London: Religious Tract Society 1000.  218p green decorative cloth with printed illustrative label to front board, good condition PKM 123974  £7 

Dickens, Charles ; Shepard [Illustr]:  The Holly Tree and Other Christmas Stories. London: Partridge 1940.  192p large brown cloth, slightly soiled cover, good condition PKM 123965  £16 

Coombes, Marion :  Marilinda Mouse. London: Blackie 1958. (Anytime Series) 34p blue hardback, 1cm of head of spine missing, corners and edges rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123891  £10 

Bird, Maria :  Andy Pandy and the Hedgehog. Leicester: Brockhampton 1959. (Andy Pandy Book) 31p small white paperback with blue spine, boards grubby, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 123887  £8 

Ross, Diana ; Wood, Leslie :  The Little Red Engine Goes Travelling. London: Faber & Faber 1959?.  32p green hardback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123886  £18 

Adamson, Jean ; Adamson, Gareth :  Topsy and Tim's Friday Book. London: Blackie 1961.  29p green hardback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123884  £35 

Grize :  Val�riane Goes to the Carnival. London: Heinemann 1960. (Val�riane Books) approx 25p small square format orange card boards with yellow cloth spine, binding has fell apart, good condition PKM 123828  £7 

Levy, Muriel :  The Adventures of Wonk. Fireworks. Loughborough: Hepworth 1943.  approx 30p small cloth with grey illustrative jacket, jacket is heavily torn and the back cover is half missing, fully illustrated, undated, good condition PKM 123822  £50 

Brazil, Angela :  The School at the Turrets. London: Blackie 1000.  255p green cloth, sunned boards, rubbed corners, good condition, pages browned PKM 123819  £7 

Coolidge, Susan :  What Katy Did at School. London: Blackie 1000.  undated 192+16p blue cloth, rubbed boards, very good condition PKM 123818  £5 

Diamond, Lucy :  The Little Lord Jesus. Loughborough: Hepworth 1000. (Ladybird Book) undated 30p brown card boards, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 123815  £4 

Bruce, Dorita :  That Boarding-School Girl. London: Oxford University Press 1000.  190p red cloth, rubbed corners, inscription to front end paper, foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 123812  £10 

Appleton, Marion :  A Christmas Carol. London: Purnell 1968. (Happy Christmas Books) 15p tall golden hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 123811  £12 

Coolidge, Susan :  What Katy Did Next. London: Blackie 1903. (Blackie's Library of Famous Books) 192p red decorative cloth, hinges broken, boards soiled, corners rubbed, browned edges, good condition PKM 123810  £12 

Coolidge, Susan :  What Katy Did. London: Lock 1000.  238p white decorative cloth, soiled boards, minor shelfwear, foxing to edges, very good condition PKM 123807  £10 

:  The Amazing Spider-Man. Volume 107, April. New York: Marvel Comics 1972.  38p green stapled booklet, sl worn on edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123802  £25 

Cannan, Joanna ; Bullen, Anne [Illustr]:  Hamish: The Story of a Shetland Pony. London: Penguin 1949?. (Puffin Picture Book) 30p green stapled booklet, edges sl worn, right top eges with dent (water damage?), pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123799  £10 

Lankester Brisley, Joyce :  Further Doings of Milly-Molly-Mandy. London: Harrap 1956.  95p hardback with yellow dustjacket, dj sl torn on edges, foxing to edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123795  £20 

Heward, Constance ; Pearse, Susan Beatrice [Illustr]:  Adventures of Christabel Jane and Chirpy. London: Harrap 1956.  63p hardback with yellow dustjacket, pages unmarked, with colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123794  £20 

Heward, Constance ; Pearse, Susan Beatrice [Illustr]:  Further Adventures of Christabel Jane and Chirpy. London: Harrap 1956.  64p hardback with yellow dustjacket, dj sl torn, pages unmarked, with colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123793  £35 

Mare, Walter de la :  The Scarecrow and Other Stories. London: Faber & Faber 1947?.  128p hardback with grey dustjacket, corners and edges bumped, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123791  £8 

Barter-Snow, Dorothy M ; (No Author) :  David, Tony and the Bees. London: Church Missions to Jews 1950?.  72p cream paperback, spine worn, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123790  £8 

Nesbit, Edith :  Harding's Luck. London: Benn 1944.  280p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl darkened, book sl warped, corners sl bumped, with colour frontispiece, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123789  £30 

Uttley, Alison :  Little Grey Rabbit's Party. London: Collins 1958.  110p green hardback, boards sl grubby, edges and corners sl bumped, blue stain on back board close to spine, pages unmarked, with colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123788  £12 

Charlesworth, Maria :  Ministering Children: A Tale Dedicated to Childhood. London: Lock 1000.  318p green decorative cloth, undated, inscription to front end paper dated 1905, very good condition PKM 123772  £10 

Wetherell, Elizabeth :  Daisy in the Field. London: Lock 1900.  352p green cloth, bumped corners, spine rubbed, browning to edges, good condition PKM 123770  £6 

Stowe, Harriet :  Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly. London: Lock 1000.  424p green decorative cloth with publisher's ads to the end, rubbed corners, pages unmarked, minor foxing, good condition PKM 123769  £10 

Butterworth, Oliver :  The Enormous Egg. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1956?.  187 yellow cloth, spine and boards with some shelfwear, corners sl bumped, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123768  £8 

Adamson, Jean ; Adamson, Gareth :  Topsy and Tim's Bonfire Night. London: Blackie 1964.  26p yellow hardback, spine worn with tear on back hinge, corners sl bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123767  £40 

Ballantyne :  Deep Down: A Tale of the Cornish Mines. London: Lock 1000.  320p green decorative cloth, inscription to front end paper, rubbed spine, undated, pages browned and foxed, good condition PKM 123766  £10 

Doney, Meryl :  The Very Worried Sparrow. Oxford: Lion Pub 1991.  24p blue hardback, A4 sized, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 123759  £10 

Hill, Eric :  Pasg Cyntaf Smot. Llandysul: Gomer 1988. (Llyfrau Codi'r Llabed - Smot) 22p white hardback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, all fold-out elements faultless, binding firm, VG+ PKM 123756  £25 

:  Sunny Stories for the Little Ones. London: Nelson 1920?.  160p hardback with red cloth spine, boards heavily rubbed, some shelfwear, edges and corners bumped, foxing to edges and pages, pages unmarked, with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123752  £30 

tresselt, Alvin :  The Frog in the Well. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1966.  28p hardback with brown dj, minor stains on dj, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123751  £15 

Tozer, Katharine :  Mumfie Marches On. With Illustrations by the Author. 1st Edition. London: Murray 1942.  172p blue cloth with pink elephant print on boards, spine sl darkened and worn, corners sl bumped, some shelfwear, foxing to edges, with small pencil mark on front end paper, pages unmarked, many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123750  £110 

Lawson, Margaret ; Steele, Lorna :  Miranda Mouse. Sevenoaks: Salmon 1950?.  28p grey sewn booklet with na�ve illustration on covers, some shelfwear, pages unmarked but with some small stains, spione poor, worn PKM 123742  £12 

Entwistle, Mary :  Far-Away Tales of Healing. London: Livingstone Press 1943.  32p small brown stapled booklet, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123739  £12 

Birmingham, George :  The Search Party. Ninth Edition. London: Methuen 1913. (Methuen's Shilling Novels) 282p red cloth, rubbed and soiled boards, ink inscription to front end paper, good condition PKM 123735  £4 

Birmingham, George :  The Inviolable Sanctuary. London: Nelson 1910.  368p red cloth, undated, sunned spine, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 123730  £5 

Silkin [Ed]:  Stand. Volume 24 Number 1. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1977.  80p paperback as issued, green/white, back cover has ink stains, very good condition PKM 123721  £4 

Brazil, Angela :  The Leader of the Lower School. London: Blackie 1000.  256p red cloth, minor shelfwear, undated, very good condition, pages browned, signature to back of board has been covered by brown tape PKM 123717  £7 

Brazil, Angela :  An Exciting Term. London: Blackie 1000.  255p green cloth, undated, minor shelfwear, pages browned, very good condition PKM 123715  £12 

Lynd, Robert :  Dr. Johnson and Company. London: Hodder 1000.  256p blue cloth with brown jacket with portrait label to front cover, undated, jacket is heavily chipped, light foxing to edges, very good condition PKM 123708  £6 

O'London :  Treasure Trove. Being Good Things Lost And Found. London: Newnes 1925. (John O'London's Library) 156p cloth with brown/blue jacket, chipped jacket, interior in very good condition PKM 123706  £6 

Eliot :  Scenes of Clerical Life. London: Macmillan 1906.  429p green cloth with gilt illustrations, fraying to head/foot of spine, many colour plates, binding slightly lose, good condition overall PKM 123705  £32 

Birmingham, George :  Golden Apple. London: Methuen 1947.  249p grey cloth, bumped corners, very good condition PKM 123704  £6 

Birmingham, George :  Benedict Kavanagh. London: Hodder 1913.  256p red cloth, rubbed corners, very good condition, page 113 is slightly damaged near the edge PKM 123703  £16 

Scott, Aim�e :  The Open Prison. London: Eldon 1936.  318p black cloth sl worn, library markings on back endpapers, VG first edition PKM 123679  £36 

Elliot, Lydia :  Jesus in Galilee. London: Nelson 1957. (Little Books of Bible Stories) 28p yellow card cover, very good condition, slightly sunned spine PKM 123645  £12 

(No Author) :  Bunny in the Garden. Oxford University Press 1900. (Sunny Hour Stories) 31p grey limp cloth, small square format pamphlet, worn and rubbed cover, pages rather lose, good condition PKM 123619  £12 

Temple, Chris :  The Little Bears' Picnic. London: Lutterworth 1920.  61p brown/blue square format paperback, rather worn boards especially the spine, slightly browned cover, interior fine with many illustrations, good condition PKM 123614  £15 

Austen, Jane :  Persuasion. London: Hamilton 1947. (Novel Library) 254p decorated paper covered cloth, dust cover torn, good condition, previous owner's signature on pre-title page PKM 123610  £8 

Austen, Jane :  Persuasion. London: Hamilton 1947. (Novel Library) 254p decorated paper covered cloth, good condition, pages very clean and crisp, previous owners name on pre-title page PKM 123609  £8 

Clarke, Mollie :  The Birthday Present. Exeter: Wheaton 1960?. (Tales to Read) 14p blue stapled booklet, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123588  £10 

Sadler, Richard ; G�rtzig, Erich [Illustr]:  The Little Cockerel. Chalfont St Giles: Richard Sadler 1965.  20p hardback with brown dustjacket, dj with 2 small tears and darkened, edges sl bumped, ffeps browned, colour plates very fresh and without damage, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123581  £60 

Weigle, Oscar ; Goldin, Andree [Illustr]:  A Treasury of Stories to Read Aloud. London: Golden Pleasure Books 1964.  144p blue hardback with cloth spine, spine sunned and rubbed, edges and corners sl bumped, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123579  £12 

Godden, Rumer :  Miss Happiness and Miss Flower. London: Puffin 1961. (Young Puffin) 110p green paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123578  £8 

Todd, barbara Euphan :  Worzel Gummidge and Saucy Nancy. London: Puffin 1947. (Puffin Story Books) 171p blue paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123576  £8 

Anderson, Gerry :  Joe 90 in Revenge. London: Armada 1969.  112p orange paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123551  £8 

Lynd, Robert :  The Little Angel. London: Methuen 1926.  209p green cloth with fresh gilt lettering, some shelfwear, top edge gilt, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1929, foxing to edges and pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123487  £12 

Lynd, Robert :  The Peal of Bells. London: Methuen 1924.  215p green cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, corners bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1924, foxing to ffeps, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123486  £15 

Lynd, Robert :  The Peal of Bells. London: Methuen 1927.  215p green cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, corners bumped, top edge gilt, foxing to edges and pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123485  £25 

Lynd, Robert :  Rain, Rain, go to Spain. London: Methuen 1933. (Gateway Library) 199p cloth with pink dustjacket, dj sl worn and sunned, top edge gilt, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123478  £10 

Lynd, Robert :  Both Sides of the Road. 1st edition. London: Methuen 1934.  183p brown cloth with gilt lettering, top edges gilt bottom edges rough cut, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1934, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123477  £13 

Lynd, Robert :  The Money-Box. London: Methuen 1930.  202p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners and edgse sl bumped, top edges gilt pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123467  £12 

Birmingham, George :  Wild Justice. London: Methuen 1933.  251p blue cloth, spine sl sunned, stains on front cover, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123464  £8 

Birmingham, George :  Found Money. London: Methuen 1934.  251p blue cloth, edges sl bumped, some shelfwear, sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123463  £8 

Somerville, E :  The Sweet Cry of Hounds. First Edition. London: Methuen 1936.  132p blue cloth, white cloth title label with gilt lettering to spine, boards slightly stained, interior unmarked and in very good condition PKM 123424  £30 

Crampton, Gertrude :  Tootle. New York: Golden 1946.  10p sqaure format illustrative card boards with silver spine, rather worn boards, pages slightly browned, good condition PKM 123421  £5 

Stephens, John :  Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea and the Holy Land. Eighth Edition. Volume 1 Only. New York: Jackson 1856.  258p large red cloth with gilt decorative spine, fraying to spine, bumped corners, pages slightly affected by moisture, very good condition PKM 123416  £80 

Austin, Phyllis :  The Goldfish Bowl. London: Hutchinson 1922?.  254p red cloth with gilt lettering and illustration, sunned spine detached on front hinge, very sl foxing to pages, with colour frontispiece and 3 colour plates and many b&w plates, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1923 and 1926, pages unmarked, binding good, very good condition PKM 123410  £50 

Meade, L T :  A World of Girls. The Story of a School. New York: Cassell 1920?.  288p brown cloth with gilt lettering and colour illustration, edges and corners sl bumped, very sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123409  £9 

Brine, Jenny :  What Robbie was Good For. New York: American Tract Society 1890?. (Model Library) 69p red cloth with gilt lettering, head and foot of spine bumped, minor shelfwear, front hinge weak, stamp of prev owner on ffep, small pencil mark on frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123407  £16 

Mathews, Joanna :  Jim's "Make-up". New York: American Tract Society 1890?. (Model Library) 64p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, small tear to title page without effect on text, stamp of prev owner on ffep, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123406  £12 

Marshall, Emma :  The Lady's Manor. Oxford University Press 1900. (Story for Girls) 323p cloth with white/blue jacket, jacket torn near the spine and chipped near the edges, end papers foxed, otherwise good condition PKM 123399  £10 

Clarke, Henry :  The Ravensworth Scholarship: A High School Story for Girls. London: Blackie 1900.  191p green decorative cloth, bumped corners, rubbed spine, frontal colour plate detached, present label to back of board, no foxing, good condition PKM 123397  £10 

Marshall, Emma :  Those Three. New Edition. London: Frowde 1916.  364+16p red cloth with two pictorial paper labels to front board and spine, minor shelfwear, interior in great condition, ink inscription to front end paper, edge foxed, very good condition PKM 123396  £15 

Wilson, Theodora :  Five of Them: A Tale of Fun and Adventure. London: Blackie 1900.  247p cloth with white jacket, jacket is heavily worn and torn, front colour plate detached but the rest of pages still intact, binding good, foxing to edges, good condition overall PKM 123393  £11 

Everett-Green :  Our Winnie or "When the Swallows Go": A Story for Children. London: Shaw 1900.  128+16p blue illustrative cloth, rubbed spine, binding weak, inscription to front end paper, good condition PKM 123392  £10 

Wilson, Theodora :  Cousins in Camp: A Lakeland Tale. London: Blackie 1900.  256p brown illustrative cloth, cover show some shelfwear, front hinge broken, otherwise good condition PKM 123389  £12 

Tiddeman :  Robinetta or The Light of His Eyes. London: Nelson 1903.  304p red cloth, boards worn and darkened, hinges weak, otherwise good condition PKM 123387  £12 

Meade, L T :  The Little School-Mothers. London: Cassell 1907.  294p green cloth, boards worn and torn, hinges broken, ad at the end removed, acceptable condition PKM 123385  £6 

Everett-Green :  Sydney's Secret or Honesty is the Best Policy. London: SPCK 1900.  156+4p green cloth, boards soiled and rubbed, illustration slightly faded, interior in good condition, hinges weak PKM 123380  £9 

Alcott, Louisa :  Little Women: A Story for Girls. London: Blackie 1939.  288p blue cloth, spine torn near the top, whitened, binding good, inscription and signature to front end paper, good condition PKM 123373  £7 

Marshall, Emma :  By the North Sea. Second Edition. London: Jarrold 1896.  303p green cloth, boards worn and have a minor water stain to bottom right corner, pages unmarked, the ads at the back has been removed and only one lose page remaining, good condition PKM 123372  £16 

Marshall, Emma :  Poppies and Pansies: A Story for Children. London: Nisbet 1900.  375p green decorative cloth with gilt lettering, boards rubbed and slightly soiled, present label to back of board, very good condition PKM 123371  £15 

Carey, Rosa :  Our Bessie. London: Office of The Girl's Own Paper 1900.  244+6p brown cloth, cover slightly scratched, present label to front end paper, very good condition PKM 123370  £16 

Marshall, Emma :  Laurel Crowns: A Story for Brothers and Sisters. London: Nisbet 1900.  405+32p red illustrative cloth, gilt title panel to spine, some colouring faded due to age and use, slightly soiled cover, pages unmarked, present label to back of board, very good condition PKM 123369  £15 

Field, Mrs :  Mixed Pickles: A Story for Boys and Girls. Seventh Edition. London: Darton & Co 1898.  148p illustrative blue cloth, boards in good condition, present label to back of board, hinges broken and binding weak, good condition PKM 123367  £10 

Cooke, Marjorie B :  The Dual Alliance and Titania. London: Dent. (Wayfarer's Library) 187p red cloth, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, with colour frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123366  £11 

Everett-Green :  Alwyn Ravendale. Fourth Impression. London: Religious Tract Society 1900.  375p red decorative cloth with a illustrative paper label to front cover, sunned spine, rubbed corners, signature to front end paper, some foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 123365  £10 

Courtney, W L :  Rosemary's Letter Book. London: Dent 1920?. (Wayfarer's Library) 278p brown cloth, spine sl sunned, some shelfwear, sl foxing to edges and ffeps, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123364  £8 

Everett-Green :  Bruce Heriot. London: Religious Tract Society 1911.  283p grey cloth, illustrative with gilt lettering, light foxing to pages, Good condition PKM 123363  £6 

James, P D :  An Unsuitable Job for a Woman. Book Club Edition. London: Book Club 1972.  216p cloth with green/white jacket, jacket shows cosmetic damage to spine, colour faded, otherwise very good condition PKM 123361  £6 

Burton, Hester :  Her First Ball: Short Stories. Oxford University Press 1963.  152p blue cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123360  £10 

Parker, Gilbert :  A Ladder of Swords. London: Dent 1910?. (Wayfarer's Library) 216p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1916, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123353  £10 

Gardiner, A G :  Pilars of Society. London: Dent 1920?. (Wayfarer's Library) 319p red cloth, spine and boards sunned, some shelfwear, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 123351  £8 

Jefferies, Richard :  The Open Air. London: Dent 1920?. (Wayfarer's Library) 255p blue cloth, spine sunned, boards with light stains, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123350  £8 

Pansy :  Christie's Christmas. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1920?. (Pansy Series) 236p green cloth with black lettering and floral decoration, stain on front board, book plate on inside of front board, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123347  £8 

Molesworth, Mrs ; Crane, Walter [Illustr]:  The Tapestry Room: A Child's Romance. London: Macmillan 1879.  237p red cloth with black lettering and embossed illustration on spine and front board, spine sl worn, corners bumped, hinges sl weak, ffeps missing, frontispiece with tissueguard, pages unmarked, binding good, very good condition PKM 123346  £20 

Vachell, Horace :  The Face of Clay. London: Dent ?. (Wayfarer's Library) 287p green cloth, spine sunned, boards show stains, some shelfwear, last page with long tear, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 123345  £8 

Jackson, Holbrook :  Southward Ho! And other Essays. London: Dent 1914?. (Wayfarer's Library) 215p maroon cloth with fresh gilt lettering, very minor shelfwear, with colour frontispiece, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1915, pages unmarked, binding firm, with attached cloth book mark, very good condition PKM 123342  £12 

Besant, Walter ; Rice, James :  The Chaplain of the Fleet. London: Dent. (Wayfarer's Library) 484p green cloth, spine sunned, some shelfwear, with colour frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123338  £8 

Martin, Helen R :  Martha of the Mennonite Country. London: Dent ?. (Wayfarer's Library) 251p green cloth, spine and boards sunned, some shelfwear, with colour frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123337  £8 

:  A Modern Miscellany: Being a Collection of Essays by: W.H. Hudson, A.G. Gardiner, H.S. Massingham, John Brophy, etc. London: Dent 1928?. (Wayfarer's Library) 225 cloth with white dj, dj with some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123336  £13 

Spender, J A :  The Comments of Bagshot. London: Dent 1907?. (Wayfarer's Library) 266p cloth with brown dj, dj sl worn, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, with colour frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123335  £13 

Marriott Watson, H B :  Rosalind in Arden. London: Dent 1913?. (Wayfarer's Library) 316p green cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, with colour frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123334  £10 

Quiller-Couch, Arthur :  The Delectable Duchy. London: Dent 1930. (Wayfarer's Library) 271p blue cloth, spine sl sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123333  £8 

Quiller-Couch, Arthur :  The Astonishing History of Troy Town. London: Dent 1930.  287p red cloth, spine and boards sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123332  £10 

Walters, David :  Mamgu: Portrait of a Puritan. Cowbridge: Brown 1964.  431p cloth with yellow dj, dj torn on edges, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123327  £8 

Pansy :  Chrissy's Endeavour. London: Sunday School Union.  275p blue cloth with coloured embossed illustrations on spine and front board, minor shelfwear, dedication of prev owner on ffep dated 1898, pages unmarked, binding firm, with b&w plates, very good condition PKM 123325  £12 

Steuart, John A :  The Book of Ravens. London: Dent ?. (Wayfarer's Library) 251p red cloth with black lettering and embossed portrait on front board, with coloured frontispiece, pages unmarked, with attached cloth book mark, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123323  £9 

Vachell, Horace :  The Pinch of Properity. London: Dent 1910?. (Wayfarer's Library) 319p green cloth with gilt lettering and embossed portrait on front board, head and foot of spine sl worn, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1919, with coloured frontispiece, pages unmarked, with attached cloth book mark, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123321  £12 

Marryat, Captain :  Masterman Ready. London: Dent 1910. (Everyman's Library) 340p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl shakey, front inner hinge weak, small white stain on back board, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123312  £15 

Tiddeman :  The Twins. London: Blackie 1900.  63p red illustrative cloth, cover slightly soiled and rubbed, light foxing to pages, very good condition, inscription to front end paper PKM 123295  £10 

Gray, Louisa :  Nelly's Teachers and What They Learned. London: Nelson 1900.  448p red cloth, boards rather darkened, rubbed spine, present label to back of front board, back end paper have pieces missing, good condition PKM 123294  £12 

Morton, H V :  In the Steps of St. Paul. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1937.  440p cloth with white illustrative jacket, slightly rubbed and soiled cover, maps, index, this is the first methuen edition, very good condition PKM 123291  £10 

Hughes, Thomas :  Tom Brown's School Days. London: Blackie 1900.  272p brown cloth, fraying to head/foot of spine, some colour plates, very good condition PKM 123290  £13 

Stockton, Frank :  Rudder Grange. New York: Scribner's 1885.  322+8p green cloth, slightly rubbed corners only, binding good, very good condition PKM 123285  £20 

Pollard, M M :  His Grandchild: A Tale of North Harbour. London: Shaw 1920?.  183p blue illustrative cloth, some shelfwear to cover, slightly browned pages, very good condition PKM 123283  £15 

Gowans-Whyte, Christina :  The Story Book Girls. Oxford University Press 1929.  339p red cloth, boards rubbed, hinges weak, binding still holding, good condition PKM 123282  £12 

Clarke, Henry :  The Fairclough Family. London: Harper 1903.  288+32p ads, blue illustrative cloth, slightly sunned spine, rubbed boards, interior in great condition PKM 123281  £12 

Deland, Margaret :  Dr. Lavendar's People. New York: Harper 1903.  370p green cloth, minor shelfwear only, frontispiece, very good condition PKM 123280  £10 

Elliot, H B [Ed]:  The Golden Lattice. London: Jarrold 1915.  317p blue illustrative cloth, some shelfwear to cover, foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 123279  £15 

Young, E H :  Caravan Island. First Edition. London: A & C Black 1940.  216p purple cloth, some shelfwear, stain to boards, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 123276  £12 

Irwin, Grace :  Contend with Horses. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans 1969.  284p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear and a small tear to top of front cover, inscripted by the author to lady catherwood, very good condition PKM 123272  £16 

Ferrier, Susan :  Marriage. A Novel. Volume 1. London: Methuen 1902. (Little Library) 254p small red cloth, slightly stained cover, frontispiece, unmarked, very good condition PKM 123263  £10 

Burnett, Frances :  The Making of a Marchioness. London: Nelson 1900.  286p red cloth, small format, binding lose but still holding, good condition PKM 123262  £18 

Adams, E D :  A Queen Among Girls. London: Blackie 1900.  240p red cloth, bumped corners, may have the remaining pages missing after page 240, good condition PKM 123261  £10 

Tiddeman :  Trixy and Her Trio. London: Jarrold 1900.  270p blue illustrative cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, present label to back of front board, very good condition PKM 123259  £16 

Coombs, Patricia :  Dorrie and the Haunted House London: Methuen 1973.  48p cloth with white jacket, ex library, jacket slightly soiled and rubbed, unmarked with b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 123254  £20 

Pansy :  Little Fishers and Their Nets. London: Lock 1900.  375p cloth, rubbed boards, good condition PKM 123239  £20 

Pansy :  The Randolphs. London: Lock 1890.  317p white decorative cloth, minor shelfwear, good condition PKM 123238  £20 

Pansy :  One Commonplace Day. London: Lock 1910.  312p green decorative cloth, hinges broken, pages browned, good condition PKM 123237  £16 

Pansy :  Three People. London: Lock 1900.  288p red illustrative cloth, sunned spine, some cup ring to front boards, fraying to head/bottom of spine, foxing to pages, good condition PKM 123236  £20 

Pansy :  Judge Burnham's Daughters. London: Epworth 1900.  339p blue cloth, rubbed spine, very good condition PKM 123231  £13 

Pansy :  Interrupted. London: Routledge 1900.  443p grey cloth, minor shelfwear, good condition PKM 123230  £20 

Pansy :  The Pocket Measure. London: Routledge 1899.  376p brown illustrative cloth, rubbed boards, ink inscription to front end paper, very good condition PKM 123226  £12 

Miles, A H [Ed]:  A Devoted Daughter. London: Shaw 1900.  192p maroon cloth, present label to end paper, very good condition PKM 123224  £20 

Pansy :  Spun from Fact. London: Routledge 1890.  380p red cloth, illustrative cover, slightly rubbed, ink inscription to front end paper, otherwise clean and very good condition PKM 123223  £21 

Pansy :  A New Craft on the Family Tree or The Transformation of a Whole Family in a Rural District of America. London: Pickering 1900.  365p brown cloth, rubbed extremities, otherwise good condition PKM 123221  £15 

Pansy :  The Man of the House. Published 1900.  310p blue decorative cloth with gilt title labels to both front board and spine, pages unmarked, hinges weak, good condition PKM 123219  £20 

Pansy :  An Endless Chain. London: Lock 1900.  283p maroon decorative cloth, fraying to head/foot of spine, corners bumped, light foxing to end papers with faint inscriptions, good condition PKM 123218  £12 

Pansy :  Wise and Otherwise. London: Lock 1900.  275p brown cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 123217  £10 

Pansy :  Aunt Hannah and Martha and John. London: Kelly 1900.  432p blue cloth, slightly bumped corners, very good condition PKM 123211  £30 

Pansy :  Ruth Erskine's Crosses. London: Routledge 1900.  383p red illustrative cloth, slightly worn and stained boards, hinges cracked, binding still holding, good condition PKM 123210  £18 

Pansy :  Eighty-Seven. London: Routledge 1892.  320p red cloth, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, light foxing, very good condition PKM 123209  £30 

Pansy :  Sidney Martin's Christmas. London: King 1900.  187p red cloth, boards soiled, inscription to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 123208  £20 

Huntington, Faye :  Mabel Wynn or "Those Boys". London: Standard Library Company 1900.  318p red cloth, rubbed cover, hinges broken, but otherwise good condition PKM 123207  £20 

Pansy :  Ester Ried. London: King 1900?.  180p blue cloth, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, rubbed corners, stained cover, good condition PKM 123206  £12 

Pansy :  The King's Daughter. London: Sunday School Union 1900.  255p grey cloth, corners rubbed, present label to end paper, cloth slightly affected by moisture, very good condition PKM 123205  £12 

Pansy :  Frank Hudson's Hedge Fence and Other Stories. London: Sunday School Union 1890.  125p blue cloth, soiled and rubbed cover, interior in very good condition, present label to end paper PKM 123204  £20 

Pansy :  The Browning Boys and Long Marly. London: Sunday School Union 1890.  127p red illustrative cloth, minor shelfwear, signature to back of front board, good condition PKM 123202  £12 

Pansy :  Links in Rebecca's Life. London: Routledge 1890.  420p blue illustrative cloth, rubbed corners, signature to front end paper, minor foxing to end papers, some pages may be lose, good condition PKM 123201  £16 

Pansy :  Tip Lewis and His Lamp. London: Lock 1898.  256p blue decorative cloth, rubbed corners, good condition PKM 123200  £12 

Pansy :  Ester Ried "Yet Speaking". London: Lock 1883.  275p red illustrative cloth, fraying to head/foot of spine, hinges weak, binding weak, good condition PKM 123199  £16 

Pansy :  Sidney Martin's Christmas. London: Lock 1900?.  314p white decorative cloth, soiled and rubbed boards, interior in good condition PKM 123196  £16 

Uttley, Alison :  Grey Rabbit Finds a Shoe. London: Collins 1962.  61p cloth with red jacket, minor shelfwear only, very good condition PKM 123194  £10 

Hope, Anne :  Umphy Elephant, Window Cleaner. Second Impression. London: Warne 1960.  28p cloth with yellow jacket, rather worn and chipped jacket with minor marking, very good condition PKM 123193  £10 

Hough, Charlotte :  More Funny Ones. London: Hamilton 1965. (Antelope) 80p cloth with blue/yellow jacket, near fine condition PKM 123191  £12 

Emerson, Alice :  Betty Gordon at Bramble Farm or The Mystery of a Nobody. New York: Leon 1920.  212p grey cloth, some shelfwear, hinges weak, good condition PKM 123190  £12 

Emerson, Alice :  Betty Gordon in Washington or Strange Adventures in a Great City. New York: Leon 1920.  210p grey cloth, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 123189  £12 

Fielding, Ruth :  Betty Gordon in the Land of Oil or the Farm That Was Worth a Fortune. New York: Leon 1920. (Betty Gordon) 210p grey cloth, fraying to head/foot of spine, very good condition, slightly soiled boards PKM 123188  £10 

Buckeridge :  The Trouble with Jennings. London: Collins 1965.  256p cloth with white/grey dustjacket, yellowing to edges, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 123187  £14 

Flower, Jessie :  Grace Harlowe's Return to Overton Campus. Philadelphia: Altemus 1915. (College Girl Series) 256p grey cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, binding weak, very good condition PKM 123186  £12 

Richards, Laura :  Queen Hildegarde: A Story for Girls. 29th Impression. Boston: Page 1921. (Hildegarde Series) 292p grey cloth, worn boards, binding weak, good condition PKM 123184  £17 

Hope, Laura Lee :  The Outdoor Girls of Deepdale Or Camping and Tramping for fun and Health. New York: Dunlap 1913. (Her Outdoor Girls) 212p grey cloth, shelfwear, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 123183  £11 

Marlowe, Amy :  When Oriole Traveled Westward. New York: Dunlap 1921. (Books for Girls) 305p grey cloth, boards worn and soiled, fraying to head/foot of spine, very good condition PKM 123182  £7 

Marlowe, Amy :  Frances of the Ranges or the Old Ranchman's Treaure. New York: Dunlap 1915. (Books for Girls) 305p grey cloth, boards worn and soiled, fraying to head/foot of spine, very good condition PKM 123181  £7 

Parke :  The Early Birds. First Edition. London: Kingfisher 1961.  150p yellow cloth, boards rather soiled and rubbed, interior shows minor foxing, very good condition PKM 123175  £25 

Avery, Gillian :  The Greatest Gresham. London: Collins 1962.  256p cloth with white/green dustjacket, some shelfwear, very good condition PKM 123174  £30 

van der Post, Laurens :  The Night of the New Moon. London: Hogarth 1970.  160p cloth with black dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition, first edition PKM 122963  £8 

Lubbock, Percy :  The Craft of Fiction. New and Cheaper Edition. London: Cape 1923.  277p white card boards with brown cloth spine, title label to spine, slightly worn boards, interior shows light foxing, signature to front end paper, index, very good condition PKM 122710  £10 

Mackenzie, Norah :  History. First Series. Book 1: Children of Athens, London and Rome. London: Ginn & Co 1951.  160p white/red cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122571  £18 

Sigourney, L H :  The Coronal: Or, Tales and Pencilings in Poetry and Prose. London: Nelson 1849?.  237p small format orig green cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine, all edges gilt, binding a bit soft, Frontisp missing, but tissueguard in place, three addtl plates, nice little item PKM 122494  £64 

Sarraute, Nathalie :  Martereau. London: Calder 1964.  250p red paperback, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122295  £8 

Powys, T F :  Mr Weston's Good Wine. London: Chatto 1950. (New Phoenix Library) 316p blue cloth VG PKM 122276  £9 

Corvo, Baron :  Nicholas Crabbe Or The One And The Many. A Romance. London: Chatto & Windus 1958.  red cloth with bright fresh dustjacket, excellent copy of the first edition PKM 122239  £100 

Constant, Benjamin :  Adolphe and the Red Note-Book. London: Hamilton 1948. (Novel Library) 152p cloth with white decorative dustjacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122151  £20 

Henry, O :  Strictly Business. London: Hodder 1940.  287p red cloth, slightly sunned spine, minor shelfwear to extremities, very good condition PKM 122150  £10 

Williamson, Henry :  Tarka the Otter: His Joyful Water-Live and Death in the Country of the Two Rivers. New York: Putnam 1927.  255p brown cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, sl foxing to ffeps and edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122091  £35 

Morier, James :  The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan. London: Dulau 1925.  385p hardback with green cloth spine, spine sl worn, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122087  £10 

Molloy, Fitzgerald :  The Life and Adventures of Peg Woffington with Pictures of the Period in which she Lived. London: Hurst & Blackett 1884.  2 vols in orig cloth, binding ia bit tired, old lending library markings removed (?) but still present on spine, engraved bookplate "Flores Curat Deus" Arthur Flower, frontisp w/ tissueguard, sl used set, original first edition PKM 121919  £30 

Saavedra, Miguel :  Second Part of El Ingenioso Hidalgo: Don Quixote de la Mancha. London: Routledge 1885.  292p green cloth with white title label to top of spine, slightly soiled boards, very good condition PKM 121669  £18 

Renouf, P le Page :  An Elementary Grammar of the Ancient Egyptian Language in the Hieroglyphic Type. London: Bagster 1875. (Archaic Classics) 66p navy cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, worn copy, spine missing, binding lose with some detached pages, good reading copy only PKM 121666  £44 

MacLean, Alistair :  Night Without End. London: Fontana 1976.  221p black paperback, very good condition PKM 121665  £4 

MacLean, Alistair :  The Satan Bug. London: Fontana 1974.  222p blue/black paperback, some pages detached, acceptable condition PKM 121664  £4 

MacLean, Alistair :  Breakheart Pass. First Edition. London: Fontana 1974.  192p white paperback, very good condition PKM 121663  £4 

MacLean, Alistair :  South by Java Head. London: Fontana 1975.  253p blue paperback, rubbed cover, very good condition PKM 121662  £4 

MacLean, Alistair :  Night Without End. London: Fontana 1975.  221p white/red paperback, corners rubbed, very good condition PKM 121661  £5 

Christopher, John :  The Pool of Fire. London: Knight 1971.  156p yellow/green paperback, minor browning to edges, very good condition PKM 121660  £6 

MacVicar, Angus :  Super Nova and the Frozen Man. London: Knight 1971.  154p white/blue paperback, creased cover, minor browning to edges, very good conition PKM 121658  £4 

Richards, Frank :  Bunter and the Phantom of the Towers. London: Armada 1968.  160p brown paperback, slightly dull cover, some pages dog-eared, very good condition PKM 121654  £6 

Richards, Frank :  Billy Bunter in Brazil. London: Armada 1968.  191p yellow/blue paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 121651  £8 

Bawden, Nina :  A Handful of Thieves. London: Puffin 1970.  140p green paperback, firm binding, very good condition PKM 121649  £5 

Berna, Paul :  The Street Musician. London: Puffin 1965.  172p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, firm binding, very good condition PKM 121647  £6 

Buckeridge :  Jennings Goes to School. London: Armada 1965.  206p green paperback, rubbed cover, bottom of spine slightly damaged, otherwise very good condition PKM 121646  £4 

Townsend, John :  Widdershins Crescent. London: Penguin 1970.  159p white/red paperback, near fine condition PKM 121643  £8 

Arthur, Robert :  The Mystery of the Silver Spider. London: Armada 1970. (Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators) 126p pink paperback, light shelfwear, very good condition PKM 121642  £5 

Parke :  Coffins for Traitors. First Edition. London: Kingfisher 1958.  184p cloth with green illustrative jacket, near fine condition, minor shelfwear PKM 121638  £10 

Buckeridge :  According to Jennings. London: Collins 1965.  255p cloth with black illustraitve jacket, very good condition, jacket slightly scratched, pages browned PKM 121637  £10 

Buckeridge :  Thanks to Jennings. London: Collins 1967.  256p cloth with yellow/maroon illustrative jacket, very good condition PKM 121635  £10 

Hawthorne, Nathaniel ; Townsend, F H [Illustr]:  The Blithedale Romance. London: Service & Paton 1899.  296p red cloth with dull spine, top edge gilt, frontisp and addtl plates by Townsend, introduction by Moncure Conway, nice copy PKM 121585  £20 

Ainsworth, William Harrison ; Cruikshank, George [Illustr]:  The Tower of London - A Historical Romance. London: Bentley 1840.  440p half calf binding with black title label, nice copy, many plates by Cruikshank, VG PKM 121578  £38 

Irving, Washington :  Rip Van Winkle, and the Legend of Sleepy Hollow. London: Macmillan 1893.  218p orig dark cloth with faded/dull label to spine, wear and minor loss to top of spine, printed on art paper with illustrations (by George Boughton) throughout, the untrimmed paper has developed some signs of foxing on many pages, there is also minor evidence to wavyness in paper which may point to some past marginal exposure to humidity, inner hinges stressed and a bit weak, a striking production in its original state PKM 121577  £50 

Durrell, Lawrence :  Pope Joan: A Romantic Biography. London: Verschoyle 1954.  hardback with purple dustjacket, VG first edition, dustjacket with minor imperfections, but very well preserved PKM 121571  £68 

Buckley, Margaret :  A Woman's Man and Family Portrait. Kenilworth: Chrysalis 2007.  white paperback, NEW PKM 121524  £10 

Heath, Thomas :  The Treasury. London: Putnam 1927.  238p brown cloth with gilt lettering, foxing to pages and edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121501  £16 

Doyle, Conan :  Tales of the Ring and Camp. London: Murray 1924. (Murray's New Fiction Library) 312p blue cloth with ornamental blind embossing on spine and front board, corners bumped, spine sunned, pages unmarked sl browned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121471  £14 

Graves, Robert :  Proceed, Sergeant Lamb. London: Methuen 1941.  314p green cloth, boards with many stains, corners bumped, spine sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, with fold out map, binding good, good condition PKM 121446  £16 

Sterne, Laurence :  The Complete Works of Laurence Sterne: With a Life of the Author, Written by Himself. Edinburgh: Nimmo 1879.  455p green cloth with gilt lettering and embossed bands, fraying to head and foot of spine, outer hinges worn, edges and corners sl bumped, gilt top, frontispiece with tissueguard, pages unmarked, binding sl weak, very good condition PKM 121414  £20 

Gleig, G R :  The Subaltern. London: Blackwood 1845.  248p red cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned, very small black stains on front boards, inner front hinge sl loose, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121373  £30 

Wodehouse, P G :  Quick Service. London: Jenkins 1939?.  252p red cloth, light shelfwear to boards, bumped corners, foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 121125  £12 

Wodehouse, P G :  Uncle Fred in the Spring Time. London: Jenkins 1939?.  311p red cloth, rubbed boards, slightly darkened spine, light foxing to end papers, very good condition, undated third impression PKM 121124  £13 

Bond, Michael :  More About Paddington. Fifth Impression. London: Collins 1968.  128p cloth with blue jacket, slightly soiled and rubbed cover, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121057  £10 

Tolkien, J R R :  The Silmarillion. Book Club Edition. London: Book Club 1978.  414p cloth with purple jacket, worn jacket, chipped near the extremities, browning to pages, very good condition PKM 121054  £10 

Yeats, William Butler :  The Book of Fairy and Folk Tales of Ireland. London: Slanley Press 1994.  406p green hardback, pages sl browned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 121018  £9 

Defoe, Daniel :  Roxana: The Fortunate Mistress. With Biographical Note and Introduction by R. Brimley Johnson. London: Remainder 1920?. (Abbey Classics) 322p green limp cloth, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, sl foxing to ffep's, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 121015  £10 

Christie, Agatha :  Partners in Crime. London: Collins 1930?. (Collins' New Fiction Library) 251p small blue cloth, spine sunned and heavily worn, block detached from back hinge some shelfwear, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 120977  £10 

Clare, Maurice :  A Day with Dickens. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1920?. (Days with the Poets) 45p grey paper boards, good condition, gilt framed portait crisp colour plates, some marks to front cover PKM 120957  £8 

:  Legends of Westmorland and The Lake District. London: Hamilton 1868.  179p green cloth with gilt lettering on front board, pages detached from frontal hinge, one page loose, signature of prev owners on ffep, pages unmarked, binding weak, good condition PKM 120955  £9 

Goncharov, Ivan :  Oblomov. Dent / Everyman 1946.  red cloth, VG PKM 120937  £15 

Barnes, Margaret :  Peggy and the Baking. Leeds: Arnold & Son 1950?.  40p blue card boards with blue cloth spine, soiled and rubbed cover, pages clean with colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 120767  £6 

Cross, Virginia :  Peter An Eskimo Boy. London: Edinburgh House 1949. (Playmate Books) 63p small green/blue card boards, illustrated, scratched cover, very good condition PKM 120766  £22 

Clarke, Mollie :  Little Mermaid. Exeter: Wheaton 1954. (Little Rogues) 64p square format blue card boards, spine missing, worn cover, binding good, colour illustrations, may have stain and pencil markings to some pages, good condition PKM 120718  £15 

Imlach, Gladys :  The Story of Columbus. London: Jack 1906. (Children's Heroes Series) 119p square format red cloth, end paper browned, undated, frontispiece, very good condition PKM 120714  £5 

Elton, Oliver :  The Story of Francis Drake. London: Jack 1906. (Children's Heroes Series) 119p square format blue cloth, end paper browned, undated, frontispiece, very good condition PKM 120711  £5 

Mortimer, Peter [Ed]:  Iron: From the North East. Issue 68. November 1992-February 1993. Published 1992.  73p purple paperback, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 120706  £7 

Cockett, Mary :  More about Jonathan. Second Impression. London: Harrap 1960. (Reading with Mother) 64p cloth with orange jacket, torn near top of spine, otherwise very good condition PKM 120703  £11 

Blyton, Enid :  Enid Blyton Readers. Number 3. 11 Short Stories. London: Macmillan 1943.  128p brown paperback, stapled booklet, worn and slightly creased cover, very good condition PKM 120696  £13 

Batchelor, John :  Virginia Woolf: The Major Novels. Cambridge University Press 1991. (British and Irish Authors) 175p maroon cloth, near fine condition PKM 120680  £10 

Coatsworth, Elizabeth :  The White Room. First UK Edition. London: Dent 1959.  144p black/white card boards, very good condition, unmarked PKM 120670  £11 

Coatsworth, Elizabeth :  Fair American. London: Blackie 1970.  132p cloth with blue/white illustrative jacket, near fine condition, first blackie and sons edition PKM 120669  £16 

Coatsworth, Elizabeth :  The Pedlar's Cart. London: Blackie 1971.  136p cloth with green/blue jacket, first blackie and sons edition, near fine condition PKM 120668  £16 

Hiscock, Eric :  Last Boat to Folly Bridge. London: Cassell 1970.  173p cloth with white dustjacket, dj sl worn on edges, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120412  £12 

Perkins, Jane :  The Life of Mrs. Norton. With Portraits. London: Murray 1909.  312p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly worn, edges and corners sl rubbed, gilded top edges, pages unmarked with sl foxing, binding firm, VG PKM 120398  £30 

Keller, Gottfried :  Der gr�ne Heinrich. Vierter Band. 29. Auflage. Stuttgart: Cotta 1903.  281p brown hardback with fresh gilt lettering and ornamental decoration on spine and board, spine slightly worn, edges and corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, marbled edges, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sch�ner Goldpr�gung und floralen Oranmenten auf Buchr�cken und Deckel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120366  £15 

Raabe, Wilhelm :  Der Hungerpastor. Roman. Berlin: Klemm 1920?.  480p hardback with leather spine with gilt lettering, spine heavily rubbed on edges and hinges, signature and dedication of prev owner on ffep dated 1925, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120332  £12 

Hauck, Karl [Ed]:  Zur germanisch-deutschen Heldensage: Sechzehn Aufs�tze zum neuen Forschungsstand. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1965. (Wege der Forschung) 449p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120325  £13 

Lever Brothers :  The Sunlight Year-Book for 1898: A Treasury of Useful Information of Value to All Members of the Household. Port Sunlight: Lever Brothers 1898.  427p red cloth, pages yellowed, light stain dot to front boards, some pages affected by moisture, good condition PKM 120270  £7 

Meckel, Christoph :  Nachricht f�r Baratynski. Mit einer Zeichnung des Autors. M�nchen: Hanser 1981.  157p hardback with grey dustjacket, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120269  £12 

Hesse, Hermann :  In der alten Sonne. Illustriert von Wilhelm Schulz. Berlin: Fischer 1920?. (Fischers Illustrierte B�cher) 106p sm grey hardback, spine missing, pages clean and unmarked, corner of one page missing with effect on text due to water damage, binding good, VG, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, Buchr�cken ist leider nicht mehr vorhanden, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Ecke von einer Seite aufgrund Wasserschadens aufgel�st PKM 120265  £10 

Malamud, Bernard :  The Natural. New York: Noonday 1961.  blue paperback with illus to cover, sl worn, VG PKM 120256  £10 

Andersen, Hans ; Pearce, Philippa [Ed]:  Stories from Hans Christian Andersen. London: Collins 1972. (Classics for Today) 181p cloth with grey jacket, very good condition, light shelfwear to cover, colour illustrations PKM 120215  £10 

Buell, Ellen [Ed]:  Storyland: An All-Colour Bedtime Book for Children. 48 of the Best Loved Stories for the Very Young. Fourth Impression. London: Hamlyn 1964.  156p large blue/white illustrative card boards with faded blue cloth spine, light crease to front board, rubbed and bumped corners, edges scuffed, slightly soiled cover, interior in good clean condition PKM 120160  £25 

Ballantyne :  Six Months at the Cape or Letters to Periwinkle from South Africa. London: Nisbet 1878.  256p brown illustrative cloth, rubbed and soiled boards, light browning to edges, very good condition PKM 120155  £22 

Ballantyne :  Gascoyne, The Sandal-Wood Trader: A Tale of the Pacific. London: Nisbet 1900?.  440+16p grey illustrative boards, slightly scratched cover, award label to back of front board, unmarked, very good condition PKM 120154  £11 

Ballantyne :  The Lifeboat: A Tale of Our Coast Heroes. Boston: Shepard 1886?.  320p grey illustration cloth, soiled and rubbed boards, newspaper clipping clued to back of front board, envolope glued to back of back board, inscription to front end paper, very good condition PKM 120151  £25 

Ballantyne :  Up In The Clouds or Balloon Voyages. London: Nisbet 1880?.  123+31p blue illustrative cloth, undated, soiled and slightly stained boards, light foxing to end papers, very good condition PKM 120149  £20 

Bird, Maria :  Andy Pandy's Adventures. First Edition. Leicester: Brockhampton 1959.  80p cloth with brown jacket, soiled and rubbed jacket, pages unmarked with colour pages, very good condition PKM 120140  £25 

(No Author) :  Tiny Tots Annual 1954. London: Amalgamated Press 1954.  95p large brown/yellow card boards with cloth spine, bumped corners, pages may show chalk drawings, good condition overall PKM 120118  £12 

(No Author) :  Diana for Girls 1970. London: Fleetway 1970.  approx 150p large format cloth with black jacket, jacket slightly chipped, unpaginated pages, in full colour, very good condition PKM 120117  £12 

Various :  Playhour Annual 1969. London: Fleetway 1969.  84p orange/blue large illustrative card boards, very good condition, colour pages PKM 120114  £12 

Various :  School Friend Annual 1961. London: Fleetway 1960.  160p large blue illustrative card boards, spine missing, hinges cracked, binding good, very good condition PKM 120113  £13 

Tolstoy, Leo ; Maude, Louise [Transl]:  Resurrection. New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1900?.  519p bound in olive cloth with red lettering and a black floral oranment frontisp (Blanche Walsh in "Resurrection), titlepage worn and tearing, before Translator's Preface a facs of Tolstoy autograph which authorises Dodd and Mead to publish "this English version", paper sl browing, no plates, in back Grosset & Dunlap advertisment for "Famour Copyrighted Books in Popular Priced Editions" etc, a bit worn and aged copy PKM 120017  £20 

MacMillan, Ian :  Exiles From Time - Stories of Hawaii. Honolulu: Anoai Press 1998.  146p green paperback, VG PKM 120011  £12 

Mrs Molesworth :  The Green Casket and Other Stories. London: Chambers 1890.  125p green illustrated cloth with gilt lettering, boards worn with gilt loss, inscription to front end paper, end papers browned, very good condition PKM 120008  £20 

Mrs Molesworth :  Tell Me A Story. London: Macmillan 1902.  196p blue illustrated cloth, sunned spine, shelfwear to boards, very good condition PKM 120007  £8 

Mrs Molesworth :  Grandmother Dear. London: Macmillan 1909.  232p blue decorative cloth, sunned spine, rubbed boards, browning to end papers, very good condition PKM 120006  £7 

Mrs Molesworth :  The Girls and I. London: Macmillan 1911.  192p blue decorative cloth, rubbed corners, hinges cracked, very good condition PKM 120005  £20 

Mrs Molesworth :  The Oriel Window. London: Macmillan 1911.  182p blue decorative cloth, shelfwear, foxing to pages, frontispiece, very good condition PKM 120004  £20 

Mrs Molesworth :  An Enchanted Garden: Fairy Stories. London: Macmillan 1903.  221p green illustrated cloth, soiled and rubbed boards, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 120001  £15 

Mrs Molesworth :  The Children of the Castle. London: Macmillan 1899.  196p blue decorative cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, light foxing, good condition PKM 120000  £9 

Mrs Molesworth :  My New Home. London: Macmillan 1901.  207p blue decorative cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 119998  £9 

Mrs Molesworth :  The House that Grew. London: Macmillan 1901.  206p blue decorative cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 119997  £9 

Mrs Molesworth :  Mary: A Nursery Story for Very Little Children. London: Macmillan 1893.  Well preserved single issue of journal, pages clean, also includes work by P N Furbank, P Lxxx PKM 119996  £12 

Mrs Molesworth :  Two Little Waifs. London: Macmillan 1899.  216p blue decorative cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, light foxing, good condition PKM 119995  £12 

Mrs Molesworth :  The Rectory Children. London: Macmillan 1903.  212p blue decorative cloth, signature and label to front end paper, frontispiece with tissue guard, spine sunned, pages unmarked, cloth near the spine slightly cracked, good condition PKM 119993  £12 

Mrs Molesworth :  Peterkin. London: Macmillan 1907.  198p blue decorative cloth, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 119988  £10 

Mrs Molesworth :  'My Pretty' and Her Little Brother 'Too' and Other Stories. London: Chambers 1901.  229p green illustrated cloth, bumped corners, signature to front end paper, light foxing, some pages stained, b/w illustrations, good condition PKM 119986  £9 

Mrs Molesworth :  Rosy. London: Macmillan 1914.  204p blue decorative cloth, rubbed spine, signatures to front end paper, minor stain to some pages, very good condition PKM 119984  £10 

Mrs Molesworth :  Farthings: The Story of a Stray and a Waif. London: Gardner 1903.  249p blue illustrated cloth, spine sunned, slightly worn extremities, clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 119983  £18 

Mrs Molesworth :  "Us": An Old Fashioned Story. London: Macmillan 1906.  240p blue decorative cloth, shelfwear to boards, slightly affected by moisture, light foxing, some pages may be lose, good condition PKM 119982  £9 

Mrs Molesworth :  Hermy: The Story of A Little Girl. London: Chambers 1904.  248+48p green cloth, slightly worn boards, hinges weak, light foxing to pages, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 119981  £14 

Mrs Molesworth :  The Children's Hour. London: Nelson 1908?.  131p grey cloth, rubbed spine, colour plates, signature to title page, very good condition PKM 119978  £10 

Lover, Samuel :  Handy Andy. A Tale of Irish Life. London: Collins 1842.  398p green cloth, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 119902  £14 

Everett-Green :  Esther's Charge. London: Nelson 1911?.  250p blue illustrated cloth, rubbed corners, price label to back of board, unmarked, near fine condition PKM 119900  £10 

Clarke, Henry :  A Clever Daughter. Fifth Edition. London: Sunday School Union 1920?.  160p green decorative cloth, minor shelfwear, corners bumped, price label to front end paper, unmarked, very good condition PKM 119898  £20 

Cameron, Isabel :  Cross Gaits. First Edition. London: Lutterworth 1945.  168p orange cloth, sunned spine, minor stain to spine, unmarked, very good condition PKM 119896  £10 

Whyte, Christina :  Uncle Hilary's Nieces. London: Frowde 1910.  368p thick red illustrated cloth, worn boards, binding weak, hinges cracked, unmarked, good condition PKM 119891  £15 

Clarke, Henry :  A High School Girl. Fifth Edition. London: Sunday School Union 1913.  160p green cloth, foxing to edges, very good condition PKM 119890  £9 

Various :  People's Friend Annual. Wedding China, It Started in the Raid, No Road is Lonely. Published 1950?.  156p brown/grey illustrated card boards, cracked boards, pages browned, good condition, undated PKM 119888  £10 

Dennison, Dorothy :  The Sixth Form Goes Abroad. London: Girl's Own Paper 1930?.  282p blue cloth, worn boards with minor stain, very good condition PKM 119886  £12 

Symons, Geraldine :  Miss Rivers and Miss Bridges. London: Macmillan 1971.  192p cloth with grey/red illustrated jacket, minor shelfwear, ex library, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 119885  £12 

Klickmann, Flora :  The Lady with the Crumbs. Third Impression. London: Putnam 1934.  103p green cloth, pages show some moisture damage, spine sunned, signature to front end paper, good condition PKM 119880  £11 

Dickson, Margaret :  The Boy Who Ran Away. A Story from Thailand. London: China Inland Mission 1963.  32p brown stapled booklet, very good condition, corners bumped PKM 119841  £13 

Etrusco [Illustr]:  Il Barone di M�nchhausen. Bologna: Capitol 1959. (Ninna Nanna) large format square stapled booklet 16p, with a flexible single record in pocket in back PKM 119833  £14 

Feuvre, Amy :  A Little Maid. Second Impression. London: Religious Tract Society 1905.  179p blue illustrated cloth, slightly sunned spine, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 119798  £10 

Feuvre, Amy :  Legend Led. London: Religious Tract Society 1900?.  144p brown illustrated cloth, near fine condition, foxing to end papers, b/w illustrations PKM 119795  £8 

Feuvre, Amy :  Martin and Margot. London: Religious Tract Society 1900.  286p brown illustrated cloth, undated, front end paper has the top half cut off, light foxing, corners bumped, good condition PKM 119794  £9 

Feuvre, Amy :  Dwell Deep. Or Hilda Thorn's Life Story. London: Religious Tract Society 1920?.  191p blue illustrated cloth, rubbed spine, very good condition PKM 119790  £17 

Feuvre, Amy :  Dreamikins. Second Impression. London: Religious Tract Society 1905.  299p brown illustrated cloth, soiled and worn boards, end paper show writing and pencil drawings, minor ink stain to some pages, good condition PKM 119784  £15 

Everett-Green, Elizabeth :  A Hero of the Highlands. London: Nelson 1907. (Lone Star Series) 447p red illustrated cloth, spine slightly sunned, b/w plates, hinges cracked, binding weak, unmarked, good condition PKM 119780  £10 

Stretton :  No Place like Home. London: Religious Tract Society 1895.  95p blue illustrated cloth, slightly rubbed boards, inscription to front end paper, pages unmarked with b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 119778  £10 

F�hmann, Franz :  Die Geliebte der Morgenr�te. Erz�hlungen. Rostock: Hinstorff 1979.  62p grey patterned hardback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119776  £10 

F�hmann, Franz :  Bagatelle, rundum positiv. Erz�hlungen. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1978. (Suhrkamp Taschenbuch) 109p blue paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119773  £8 

Feuvre, Amy :  Jill's Red Bag. London: Religious Tract Society 1900.  190p blue illustrated cloth, spine sunned, boards stained and soiled, inscription to front end paper, some pages may be lose, good condition PKM 119771  £10 

Rosei, Peter :  Entwurf f�r eine Welt ohne Menschen. Entwurf zu einer Reise ohne Ziel. Prosa. Mit Zeichnungen von Franz Rosei. Salzburg: Residenz 1975.  164p hardback with grey dustjacket, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with some b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119769  £15 

Feuvre, Amy :  Bulbs and Blossoms. Fourth Impression. London: Religious Tract Society 1920?.  88p red illustrated boards with sunned spine, undated, slightly rubbed boards, damp stain near the extremities, ex library, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 119766  £10 

Diana, Ross :  William And The Lorry. First Edition. London: Faber 1956.  93p cloth with green illustrated jacket, slightly rubbed near the corners, unmarked with b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 119765  £12 

Degenhardt, Franz :  Die Mi�handlung. Roman. M�nchen: Bertelsmann 1979.  287p hardback with black dustjacket, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119747  £8 

Bichsel, Peter :  Kindergeschichten. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1976. (Sammlung Luchterhand) 80p white paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, spine sl darkened, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119746  £9 

Various :  Punch Volume 37. July 2 - December 31, 1859. London: Punch 1859.  270p brown cloth, sunned spine, worn boards, fraying to top/bottom of spine, cloth slightly torn, b/w illustrations, bumped corners, good condition PKM 119735  £11 

Flake, Otto :  Erz�hlungen. Frankfurt: Fischer 1973.  462p hardback with cream dustjacket, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119731  £9 

Nachbar, Herbert :  Der Junge mit den knielangen Hosen. Geschichten. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1984.  211p white paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119728  £8 

Hermelin, Stephan :  Bestimmungsorte. F�nf Erz�hlungen. Berlin: Wagenbach 1985.  76p black paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119726  £9 

Gaus, G�nter :  Wendewut. Eine Erz�hlung. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1990.  143p hardback with pink dustjacket, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119720  £8 

Mayer, Theodor Heinrich :  Film. Novellen. Leipzig: Staackmann 1921.  319p small hardback, ex library with barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, good condition, gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Markierung am Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119692  £11 

Wickram, J�rg :  Der Goldfaden: Eine liebliche und kurzweilige Geschichte von J�rg Wickram, herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Richard Elchinger. M�nchen: Hirth 1923.  215p hardback with yellow cloth spine, edges sl bumped, minor shelfwear, book sl warped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Buch insgesamt leicht verzogen, Kanten abgestossen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119684  £12 

Stifter, Adalbert :  Die Mappe meines Urgro�vaters. Letzte Fassung. Bremen: Storm 1947.  230p hardback with cream cloth spine, floral ornament on spine, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119667  £9 

Stifter, Adalbert :  Bunte Steine. Ein Festgeschenk von Adalbert Stifter. K�ln: Atlas 1955.  187p cloth with illustrated dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119664  £11 

von der Vring, Georg [Ed]:  Du bewahrst mir dein Herz: Worte an die Mutter. Ausgew�hlt von Georg von der Vring. M�nchen: Piper 1953.  59p green hardback with transparent sleeve, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119663  £8 

Rosegger, Peter :  Es war eine gl�ckliche Zeit: Geschichten aus der Waldheimat. Salzburg: Bergland-Buch 1972.  156p cloth with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with some b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119661  £16 

O'Donnell, Mabel ; Munro, Rona :  Through the Garden Gate. London: Nisbet 1950. (The Janet and John Books) 80p green limp cloth, body buckled possibly due to moisture, sunned cover with minor stain, pages in colour, minor marking to a few pages, good condition PKM 119617  £13 

Walley, Chris :  The Shadow and Night. London: Tyndale 2006. (Lamb Among the Stars) 640p cloth with silver/green jacket, minor shelfwear to extremities, near fine condition, author inscription to front end paper PKM 119593  £10 

Ballantyne :  The Lighthouse. London: Lock 1920.  320p green decorative cloth, undated, very good condition, fraying to top/bottom of spine PKM 119587  £9 

Ingraham, J H :  The Pillar of Fire. London: Lock 1920?.  490p green decorative cloth, undated, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 119586  £9 

Wilson, Augusta :  Beulah. London: Lock 1920?.  379p unused paperback, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 119585  £9 

Huch, Ricarda :  Der Drei�igj�hrige Krieg. Roman in zwei B�nden. Leipzig: Insel 1930?.  722p 702p, set of 2 vols, cloth with cream dustjackets, dj sl torn on edges and corners, spines darkened, signature of prev owner on ffeps, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Beide Exemplare in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, 17. bis 20. Tausend PKM 119582  £30 

Stifter, Adalbert :  Der Bergquell. Ausgew�hlte Erz�hlungen. M�nchen: Droemer 1960.  389p cloth with blue illustrated dustjacket, dj sl torn on upper edge, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119581  £9 

Huch, Ricarda :  Das Leben des Grafen Federigo Confalonieri. Leipzig: Insel 1922.  433p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119578  £9 

Webster, Jean :  Patty and Priscilla. London: Hodder 1920.  256p red cloth, hinges cracked, binding lose, pages fragile and browned, sunned spine, good condition PKM 119577  £9 

Bedell, G T :  Basket of Flowers. London: Lock 1920.  189p green decorative cloth, undated, inscription to front end paper, otherwise very good condition PKM 119576  £8 

Andersen, Hans :  Andersen's Popular Tales. London: Lock 9.  252p green decorative cloth, undated, rubbed spine, corners bumped, pages slightly browned, good condition PKM 119575  £8 

Ballantyne :  Martin Rattler. London: Lock 1920.  306p green decorative cloth, undated, spine cracked, back hinges broken, binding good, good condition PKM 119572  £9 

Coolidge, Susan :  What Katy Did at School. London: Lock 1920.  372+11p green decorative cloth, undated, hinges cracked, fraying to top/bottom of spine, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, good condition PKM 119570  £9 

Mann, Thomas :  Lotte in Weimar. London: Secker & Warburg 1947.  342p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, text in English, translated from the German of the same title, by H.T. Lowe-Porter, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119566  £13 

Strauss, Emil :  Freund Hein: Eine Lebensgeschichte. M�nchen: M�ller 1925?.  244p brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG ex lib copy, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit geringen Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119564  £8 

Frenssen, Gustav :  J�rn Uhl. Volksausgabe. Der Reihe nach 323.-362. Tausend. Berlin: Grote 1929.  445p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119563  £8 

Ballantyne :  The Coral Island. A Tale of the Pacific Ocean. London: Lock 1920.  372+11p green decorative cloth, undated, hinges weak, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, good condition PKM 119561  £9 

Williams-Ellis, Amabel ; Stobbs, William [Illustr]:  Princesses and Witches. More Fairy Tales from Round the World. London: Blackie 1966.  288p cloth with green illustrated jacket, b/w illustrations, slightly chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 119559  £20 

Feuvre, Amy :  Martin and Margot. London: Religious Tract Society 1921?.  286p red illustrated cloth, sunned spine, minor shelfwear, unmarked, very good condition PKM 119558  £10 

Feuvre, Amy :  On the Edge of a Moor. Seventh Impression. London: Religious Tract Society 1897?.  223p green illustrated cloth, worn boards, binding weak, good condition PKM 119557  £5 

Feuvre, Amy :  Probable Sons. London: Religious Tract Society 1910?.  132p blue illustrated cloth, rubbed boards with minor stain, binding weak, b/w illustrations, good condition, undated PKM 119556  £10 

Feuvre, Amy :  Oliver and the Twins. London: Religious Tract Society 1910?.  222p grey illustrated cloth, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 119555  £7 

Feuvre, Amy :  Roses. London: Hodder 1900?.  266p undated blue illustrated cloth, sunned spine, rubbed boards, signature to front end paper, one page lose, good condition PKM 119552  £8 

Wiggin, Kate Douglas :  The Village Watch-tower. Cambridge: Riverside 1895.  218p light green cloth, minor shelfwear, near fine condition PKM 119550  £16 

Wiggin, Kate Douglas :  Rose o' the River. First Edition. London: Constable 1905.  224p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine suuned, corners bumped, frontispiece, very good condition PKM 119549  £9 

Freeman, Richard :  The Penrose Mystery. Third Impression. London: Hodder 1937.  317p small red cloth with sunned spine, rubbed corners, very good condition, light foxing to first few pages, minor ink marking to title page, good condition PKM 119548  £22 

Ganghofer, Ludwig :  Der Hohe Schein. Illustriert von Hugo Engl. 2 B�nde. Stuttgart: Bonz 1910?.  464p 492p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board, set of 2 vols, beautiful art nouveau d�cor, many illus in the text, spines dull, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Beide Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Goldpr�gung auf Buchr�cken und Buchdeckel, Seiten sauber PKM 119546  £22 

Rosegger, Peter :  I.N.R.I.: Frohe Botschaft eines armen S�nders. Neubearbeitete Volksausgabe. Leipzig: Staackmann 1908.  393p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine worn with small tear, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Goldpr�gung auf Buchr�cken und Buchdeckel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119541  £9 

Lienhard, Friedrich :  Meisters Verm�chtnis. Ein Roman vom heimlichen K�nig. Stuttgart: Greiner & Pfeiffer 1930?.  300p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl rubbed, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Goldpr�gung auf Buchr�cken und Buchdeckel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, 5. Auflage PKM 119538  £9 

Bremer, Maria :  Moral Tales for Young People. London: Blackie 1893. (Blackie's Library of Famous Books) 232p green cloth, minor shelfwear, very good condition, inscripted label to back of front board PKM 119532  £10 

Wiggin, Kate Douglas :  The Story of Waitstill Baxter. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1913.  372p green cloth, shelfwear to boards with minor stain, signature to front end paper, unmarked, very good condition PKM 119521  £8 

Glaeser, Ernst :  Der letzte Zivilist. Roman. Paris: Mercure de France 1935.  406p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, hinges sl worn, edges with sl foxing, pages unmarked, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Einband weit Lagerspuren auf, Schnitt leicht stockfleckig, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 119520  £20 

Kingsley, Charles :  The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for My Children. London: Blackie 1900?. (Blackie's Library of Famous Books) 320p blue cloth, slightly rubbed corners, b/w plates, foxing to pages and edges, pencil markings, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 119514  £9 

Wiggin, Kate Douglas :  The Diary of a Goose Girl. London: Gay & Bird 1902.  117p brown illustrated cloth, fraying to top/bottom of spine, a 4 cm tear to center of spine near the front hinge, hinges weak, binding lose, b/w illustrations, acceptable condition PKM 119512  £12 

Wiggin, Kate Douglas :  New Chronicles of Rebecca. London: Constable 1907.  310p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, signature to front end paper, light foxing to edges and some pages, b/w illustrations, veryu good condition PKM 119511  £16 

Donnell, Annie :  Rebecca Mary. New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1905.  192p brown cloth with illustrated label to front cover, spine slightly sunned, corners rubbed, b/w illustrations, hinges cracked, binding weak, signature to front end paper, good condition overall PKM 119506  £16 

Feuvre, Amy :  Two Tramps. London: Hodder 1903.  160p green decorative cloth, rubbed corners, binding weak, unmarked, very good condition PKM 119505  £12 

Feuvre, Amy :  Miss Lavender's Boy And Other Sketches. London: Religious Tract Society 1906.  186p green decorative cloth, fraying to front end paper, rubbed boards, slightly soiled, very good condition, unmarked PKM 119502  £12 

Feuvre, Amy :  A Puzzling Pair. London: Religious Tract Society 1931?.  158p blue cloth, undated, slightly bumped corners, signature to front end paper, pages unmarked and clean, very good condition PKM 119501  £7 

Feuvre, Amy :  His Little Daughter. London: Religious Tract Society 1900?.  192p brown illustrated cloth, fraying to top/bottom of spine, corners bumped, inscription to front end paper, foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 119499  £9 

Feuvre, Amy :  A Cherry Tree. London: Pickering 1923?. (Crystal Series) 183p blue cloth, undated, sunned spine, rubbed boards with minor stain, binding slightly lose, front end paper has 'awarded to' label with pencil signature of the previous owner, good condition overall PKM 119497  £9 

Feuvre, Amy ; Browne, Gordon [Illustr]:  Harebell's Friend. London: Lutterworth 1952.  158p blue illustrated cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library with some stamps to first few pages, light foxing to some pages, bumped corners, very good condition PKM 119496  £7 

Eco, Umberto :  Die Bibliothek. Aus dem italienischen von Burkhart Kroeber. M�nchen: Hanser 1987.  39p paperback with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119467  £12 

Steiner, Charlotte :  Karoleena's Red Coat. First UK Edition. Kingswood: World's Work 1964.  approx 30p unpaginated, square format cloth with blue illustrated jacket, jacket is soiled and torn near the extremities, some markings to pages, good condition overall PKM 119457  £8 

Wagenbach, Klaus [Ed]:  Jetzt schl�gt's 13: Deutsche Literatur aus dreizehn Jahren. Herausgegeben von Klaus Wagenbach. Berlin: Wagenbach 1977.  189p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119448  £8 

Jentzsch, kerstin :  Seit die G�tter ratlos sind. Roman. M�nchen: Heyne 1994.  540p black paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Eintr�ge PKM 119437  £7 

Jakobs, Karl-Heinz :  Das endlose Jahre: Begegnungen mit M�d. . D�sseldorf: Claassen 1983.  248p hardback with green dustjacket, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean with few pencil marks, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Eintr�ge PKM 119424  £9 

Kirchhoff, Bodo :  Die Einsamkeit der Haut. Prosa. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1981.  99p black paperback with wings, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Eintr�ge PKM 119379  £19 

Wiesner, Heinrich :  Der Riese am Tisch. Basel: Lenos 1979.  168p white paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Eintr�ge PKM 119378  £20 

Barker, Cicely [Illustr]:  The Children's Book of Hymns. First Edition. London: Blackie 1929.  84p cloth with cream illustrated jacket, jacket torn and rubbed with a hint of a cup ring to front cover, child's name written to front end paper, otherwise unmarked, with colour plates and music notes, very good condition PKM 119364  £15 

Werth, Alexander :  Moscow '41. London: Hamilton 1942.  268p black cloth, minor stain to cover, foxing to edges, very good condition PKM 119346  £10 

Nachbar, Herbert :  Die gestohlene Insel: Eine Robinsonade. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1979.  221p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119330  £7 

Roehricht, K H :  Vorstadtkindheit. Roman. Berlin: Der Morgen 1979.  311p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119328  £11 

Degenhardt, Franz :  Der Liedermacher. Roman. M�nchen: Bertelsmann 1982.  287p hardback with grey dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119326  £18 

Rosendorfer, Herbert :  Eichkatzelried: Geschichten aus Kindheit und Jugend. M�nchen: Nymphenburger 1979.  227p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119322  £17 

Poche, Klaus :  Atemnot. Roman. Olten: Walter 1978.  204p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, very small stain on dj, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119321  £19 

Wiechert, Ernst :  Die Jeromin-Kinder. Roman. Zweiter Teil. M�nchen: Langen M�ller 1980.  523-976p small yellow hardback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, vol 2, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119318  £30 

Strittmatter, Erwin :  Schulzenhofer Kramkalender. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1976.  313p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119314  £9 

Andersch, Alfred :  H�rspiele. Z�rich: Diogenes 1973.  153p black paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119312  £12 

Fink, Humbert ; Reich-Ranicki, Marcel [Eds]:  Klagenfurter Texte: Zum Ingeborg-Bachmann-Preis 1977. Herausgegeben von Humbert Fink, Marcel Reich-Ranicki und Ernst Willner, in Zusammenarbeit mit dem ORF, Studio K�rnten und der Landeshauptstadt Klagenfurt. M�nchen: List 1977.  197p yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119306  £15 

Fichte, Hubert :  Der Aufbruch nach Turku. Erz�hlungen. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1965.  141p hardback with black dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119304  £25 

Walser, Martin :  The Unicorn. Translated by Barrie Ellis-Jones. London: Calder & Boyars 1971.  283p hardback with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119302  £20 

Hofmann, Gert :  Auf dem Turm. Roman. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1982. (Sammlung Luchterhand) 213p hardback with blue dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119300  £17 

Hofmann, Gert :  Veilchenfeld. Erz�hlung. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1986.  185p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119296  £25 

F�hmann, Franz :  Reineke Fuchs; M�rchen nach Shakespeare; Das Nibelungenlied; M�rchen auf Bestellung. Rostock: Hinstorff 1981.  320p cloth with grey dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119295  £10 

Strittmatter, Erwin :  Ole Bienkopp. Roman. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1977.  427p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119294  £12 

Jonke, Gert :  Schule der Gel�ufigkeit. Erz�hlung. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1977.  176p black paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119293  £25 

Jirgl, Reinhard :  Abschied von den Feinden. Roman. M�nchen: dtv 1998.  327p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119292  £8 

Kunert, G�nter :  Im Namen der H�te. Roman. M�nchen: dtv 1970. (sonderreihe) 169p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Schutzfolie auf Umschlag teilw abgebl�ttert, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119291  £8 

Kluge, Alexander :  Lebensl�ufe. Anwesenheitsliste f�r eine Beerdigung. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1977.  253p brown paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119289  £25 

Marchwitza, Hans :  Unter uns. Erz�hlungen, aus �lterer und j�ngerer Zeit.. Potsdam: R�tten & Loening 1950.  218p hardback with cloth spine, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119286  £10 

Meckel, Christoph :  Tunifers Erinnerungen: und andere Erz�hlungen. Mit zehn Zeichnungen des Autors. Frankfurt: Fischer 1980.  124p yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119281  £8 

Muschg, Adolf :  Leib und Leben. Erz�hlungen. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1982.  213p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119278  £12 

Hilbig, Wolfgang :  Unterm Neomond. Erz�hlungen. Frankfurt: Fischer 1982.  137p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119258  £16 

Hofmann, Gert :  Fuhlrotts Vergesslichkeit. Portrai eines uns bekannten Kopfes. Erz�hlungen. Graz: Droschl 1981.  47p black paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119256  £16 

Kroetz, Franz Xaver :  Der Mondscheinknecht. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1982.  158p cloth with red dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit markiertem Buchr�cken und Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Schmutztitel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119255  £14 

Harte, Bret :  A Sappho of Green Springs and Other Stories. London: Chatto 1891.  310+32p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, sunned, frontispiece, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 119243  £8 

Mottram, R H :  Europa's Beast. First Edition. London: Chatto 1930.  363p green card boards with white cloth spine, spine sunned, boards soiled, light foxing, rough cut edges, very good condition, 203 of 358 special edition, signed PKM 119238  £12 

Phillips, Dare :  Stacked Cards. First Edition. London: Falcon 1934.  299p black cloth, slightly sunned soine, unmarked, very good condition, foxing to edges PKM 119231  £50 

Hofmann, Gert :  Die Denunziation. Novelle. Salzburg: Residenz 1979.  99p hardback with blue dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, book sl warped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Buch leicht verzogen,Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119156  £10 

Strittmatter, Erwin :  Tinko. Illustrationen von Carl von Appen. Berlin: Kinderbuchverlag 1980.  351p white hardback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, sl yellowing to pages but unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119142  £10 

Hilbig, Wolfgang :  Der Brief: Drei Erz�hlungen. Frankfurt: Fischer 1985. (Collection S. Fischer) 233p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119136  £8 

Uhse, Bodo :  Sonntagstr�umerei in der Alameda: und andere Erz�hlungen. Leipzig: Reclam 1979.  274p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, spine sl browned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Buchr�cken etwas nachgedunkelt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119135  £8 

Fries, Fritz Rudolf :  Das nackte M�dchen auf der Stra�e. Erz�hlungen. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1980.  184p green paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119134  £17 

Tetzner, Lisa :  Die Kinder aus Nr. 67. Band 1 und 2. M�nchen: dtv 1994. (dtv junior) 216p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119132  £14 

Walser, Martin :  Ein Flugzeug �ber dem Haus und andere Geschichten. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1970.  119p green paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119130  £10 

Kafka, Franz ; Pasley, Malcolm [Ed]:  Franz Kafka Short Stories. Edited by J.M.S. Pasley. Oxford University Press 1968. (Clarendon German Series) 119p orange hardback, frontispiece, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, VG, contains German text with English introduction and notes PKM 119124  £12 

Sakowski, Helmut :  Verflucht und geliebt. Roman. Berlin: Neues Leben 1981.  417p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119123  £15 

Ruttmann, Irene :  Das Ultimatum. Roman. M�nchen: Beck 2001.  220p hardback with red dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119122  £12 

Kempowski, Walter :  Unser Herr B�ckelmann. Mit Illustrationen von Roswitha Quadflieg. Hamburg: Knaus 1979.  96p A4 blue hardback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119116  £35 

Knorr-Anders, Esther :  Die Falle. Bericht. K�ln: Braun 1977.  vii 255p hb black cloth, thesis submitted to the Pennsylvania State University, The Graduate School PKM 119115  £14 

Marchwitza, Hans :  Sturm auf Essen. Roman. Berlin: Trib�ne 1978.  300p cloth with red dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119112  £9 

Treichel, Hans-Ulrich :  Heimatkunde oder Alles ist heiter und edel. Besichtigungen. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1996.  61p black paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119111  £12 

Various :  Argosy. September 1950. Stories by G.B.Stern, Ray Bradbury, Agatha Christie, William Faulkner, Denton Welch, W.Somerset Maugham and Others. Published 1950.  160p purple white paperback, slightly stained cover, binding good, hinges weak, very good condition PKM 119086  £12 

Austin, F B :  The Road to Glory. A Novel. Third Impression. London: Spottiswoode 1941.  349p green cloth, title page shows tear in the centre, very good condition PKM 119084  £11 

Kirchhoff, Bodo :  Ohne Eifer, ohne Zorn. Novelle. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1979.  98p paperback with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, edges of dj sl bent, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119060  £16 

Kinder, Hermann :  Der Schleiftrog. Roman. Z�rich: Diogenes 1979.  214p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119059  £8 

Monikova, Libuse :  Verkl�rte Nacht. M�nchen: Hanser 1996.  148p cloth with black dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119056  £15 

Kunert, G�nter :  Gast aus England. Erz�hlung. M�nchen: Hanser 1973. (Reihe Hanser) 157p yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119053  £8 

Kunert, G�nter :  Die Beerdigung findet in aller Stille statt. Erz�hlungen. M�nchen: Hanser 1977. (Reihe Hanser) 120p yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119052  £12 

Kirchhoff, Bodo :  Katastrophen mit Seeblick. Geschichten. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 2000.  146p black paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Seiten sauber und ohne Markierung PKM 119051  £12 

Kunert, G�nter :  Der Mittelpunkt der Erde. Berlin: Eulenspiegel 1977.  118p cloth with yellow dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber mit vielen Illustrationen PKM 119035  £12 

Signoroni, Secondo :  Qui Commissariato di Zona. Romanzo. Milano: Longanesi 1976. (I Libri Pocket Italiani) 196p purple pb, a little worn but clean, good reading copy PKM 119034  £8 

Gaskell, Elizabeth :  Il castello di Crowley. Palermo: Sellerio 2002. (il divano) 94p sm green card covers with illustrated cover, hardly used, VG+ PKM 119010  £7 

Straus, Ralph :  Dickens: The Man and the Book. First Edition. London: Nelson 1936. (Argosy Books) 240p green cloth, as new, b/w illustrations PKM 118924  £6 

Tetzner, Lisa :  Die Kinder aus Nr. 67. Band 3 und 4. M�nchen: dtv 1993.  293p white paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118916  £8 

Spiel, Hilde :  Mirko und Franca. Erz�hlung. M�nchen: Nymphenburger 1980.  137p hardback with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118912  £12 

Sp�th, Gerold :  Die heile H�lle. Roman. Z�rich: Arche 1974.  259p hardback with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Folie �ber Schutzumschlag leicht gewellt, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118911  £12 

Fuchs, Ursula :  Emma oder Die unruhige Zeit. Modautal-Neunkirchen: Anrich 1979.  314p hardback with blue dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118909  £14 

Hildesheimer, Wolfgang :  Paradies der falschen V�gel. M�nchen: Desch 1970?.  252p hardback with brown dustjacket, dj torn on edges, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Schutzumschlag ist an den Kanten leicht eingerissen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118904  £10 

Hofmann, Gert :  Die Fistelstimme. Roman. Salzburg: Residenz 1980.  252p cloth with grey dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118903  £12 

Walser, Martin :  Versuch, ein Gef�hl zu verstehen, und andere Versuche. Stuttgart: Reclam 1982.  130p small yellow paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118902  £6 

Hofmann, Gert :  Gespr�ch �ber Balzacs Pferd. Vier Novellen. Salzburg: Residenz 1981.  181p hardback with orange dustjacket, ex library with sm label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118895  £8 

Aichinger, Ilse :  Auckland: 4 H�rspiele. Frankfurt: Fischer 1969.  151p green paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118894  £10 

Heiduczek, Werner :  Abschied von den Engeln. Halle: Mitteldeutscher Verlag 1968.  429p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118892  £10 

Taschau, Hannelies :  Erfinder des Gl�cks. Roman. Z�rich: Benziger 1981.  221p hardback with grey dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118891  £8 

Theobaldy, J�rgen :  Spanische W�nde. Roman. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1981.  299p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118890  £12 

Wagner, David :  Meine nachtblaue Hose. Berlin: Fest 2000.  183p hardback with cream dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118889  £16 

Stiller, Klaus :  Weihnachten. M�nchen: Hanser 1980.  301p cloth with grey dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118888  £20 

Vesper, Guntram :  N�rdlich der Liebe und s�dlich des Hasses. M�nchen: Hanser 1979.  247p hardback with grey dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118887  £14 

Wagner, Bernd :  G. in B: Drei Erz�hlungen und eine Studie. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1979. (Edition Neue Texte) 128p hardback with cream dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118886  £12 

Vogt, Walter :  Vergessen und Erinnern. Roman. Z�rich: Benziger 1980.  206p hardback with yellow dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und umarkiert PKM 118885  £12 

Sp�th, Gerold :  Balzapf oder Als ich auftauchte. Frankfurt: Fischer 1977.  437p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118884  £10 

K�hn, Dieter :  Ludwigslust: Erz�hlungen. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1977. (Suhrkamp Taschenbuch) 100p blue paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear with lable on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118883  £12 

Storm :  Der Schimmelreiter. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by E.H. Burrough. London: Harrap 1963. (Harrap's German Classics) 127p sm maroon cloth, ex library with faint stamp on front cover, label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, frontispiece, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, English introduction, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel auf Buchdeckel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118882  £9 

D�blin, Alfred :  November 1918: Eine deutsche Revolution. Band 2: Verratenes Volk. M�nchen: dtv 1978.  416p white paperback, Vol 2 only, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, geringf�gige Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118881  £7 

Koestler, Arthur :  Diebe in der Nacht. Wien: Europaverlag 1979.  383p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, dj attached to inside of boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118877  £15 

Weiss, Peter :  Die Ermittlung: Oratorium in 11 Ges�ngen. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1982.  185p cream paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118876  £12 

Graf, Oskar Maria :  Die gez�hlten Jahre. Roman, mit einem Nachwort von Jean Am�ry. M�nchen: S�ddeutscher Verlag 1976.  471p cloth with pink dustjacket, dj attached to inside of boards, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118867  £12 

Heym, Stefan :  Goldsborough. Roman. M�nchen: Goldmann 1978.  542p orange paperback, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118866  £12 

K�nigsdorf, Helga :  �ber die unverz�gliche Rettung der Welt. Essays. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1994.  125p hardback with grey dustjacket, dj attached to inside of boards, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber unmarkiert PKM 118863  £30 

Krolow, Karl :  Das andere Leben. Eine Erz�hlung. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1979.  178p paperback with black dustjacket, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118860  £12 

K�rner, Wolfgang :  Ich gehe nach M�nchen. Ein Roman. Ravensburg: Otto Maier 1977.  230p black hardback, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118856  £25 

Richter, Hans Werner :  Linus Fleck. Ein satirischer Roman. Nachwort 1978. M�nchen: Nymphenburger 1978.  396p hardback with white dustjacket, dj attached to inside of boards, ex library with label on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118855  £10 

Brunk, Sigrid :  Ledig, ein Kind. Roman. K�ln: Kiepenheuer & Witsch 1980.  216p hardback with red dustjacket, dj attached to inside of boards, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118851  £15 

Claudius, Eduard :  Hochzeit in den Alawitenbergen: Erz�hlungen aus drei Jahrzehnten. Halle: Mitteldeutscher Verlag 1975.  525p cloth with green dustjacket, dj attached to inside of boards, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten leicht nachgedunkelt jedoch unmarkiert PKM 118848  £12 

Schr�der, Claus :  An J.: Briefe ohne Umschlag. Halle: Mitteldeutscher Verlag 1989.  365p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library with lable on spine and barcode + lending form on ffep, dj attached to inside of boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln in sehr gutem Zustand, Schutzumschlag an Buchdeckel befestigt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118845  £12 

Burkart, Erika :  Der Weg zu den Schafen. Roman. Z�rich: Artemis 1979.  356p cloth with green dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118806  £30 

Brecht, Bertolt :  Leben des Galilei. Edited by H F Brookes and C E Fraenkel. London: Heinemann 1969. (Heinemann Educational) 193p yellow cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, barcode and library lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix in english, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118760  £10 

Kirsch, Rainer :  Amt des Dichters. Aufs�tze, Rezensionen, Notizen, 1964-1978. Rostock: Hinstorff 1979.  184p green paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, frontispiece portrait, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in ausgezeichnetem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118756  £10 

Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Millar, H R [Illustr]:  The Wood-Pigeons and Mary. London: Macmillan 1901.  192p orange cloth with black lettering and illustration, frontispiece with tissue guard, corners slightly bumped, front hinge beginning to crack, cloth a little grubby otherwise a good copy PKM 118667  £30 

Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Crane, Walter [Illustr]:  Herr Baby. London: Macmillan 1890.  223p red decorative cloth, frontispiece with tissueguard, stamp on inner board and title page: "B A Abel Solicitor, 51 Burton Street, Nottinham" shelfwear otherwise good PKM 118665  £10 

Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Crane, Walter :  Christmas Tree Land. London: Macmillan 1891.  223p red decorative cloth, frontispiece with tissueguard, rear hinge cracked, spine slanted slightly, Good PKM 118661  £18 

Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Baumer, Lewis [Illustr]:  The Blue Baby and Other Stories. London: Chambers 1905?.  272p pictoral pink cloth with gilt, blue and yellow illustration, extensive publisher's catalogue at rear, presentation label on inner board, shelfwear to boards, otherwise clean and unmarked, VG PKM 118653  £10 

Molesworth, Mary Louisa :  The Next-Door House. London: Chambers 1902?.  73p blue pictoral cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, five further plates, presentation inscription dated 1903 "First Prize for Sewing", binding firm, interior clean and unmarked, no foxing, 32 page publisher's catalogue with 6 full-page plates, a very good+ copy PKM 118642  £12 

Molesworth, Mary Louisa :  Leo's Post Office and Brave Little Denis. London: Chambers 1912.  73p blue pictoral cloth, presentation bookplate, binding a little weak, interior clean and unmarked PKM 118640  £15 

Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Barnes, Robert [Illustr]:  Robin Redbreast a Story for Girls. London: Chambers 1892.  291p mustard pictoral cloth, 36 page publisher's catalogue in back with 13 full-page engraved plates, ffep missing, endpapers pink with bird design, ink inscription, interior clean and unmarked with no foxing PKM 118634  £10 

Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Edwards, M Ellen [Illustr]:  Story of a Spring Morning and Other Tales. London: Longman 1890.  331p dark blue decorated cloth with gilt lettering, ink inscription on ffep, front hinge beginning to crack, interior clean and unmarked, slight rubbing to corners and extremities of spine, label removed from front inner board, illustrations sharp and clean, overall very good+ PKM 118633  £22 

Spender, J A :  These Times. London: Cassell 1934.  167p green cloth, tight copy, marked up with all kinds of mostly faint pencil marks throughout, first edition PKM 118527  £12 

Grimmelshausen :  Der Abenteuerliche Simplicissimus Teutsch. M�nchen: dtv 1988. (dtv Klassik) 651p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118497  £7 

Mann, Thomas :  Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Stuttgart: Fischer 1954.  425p black hardback with cream leather spine, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn and rubbed, signature and dedication of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sch�nes und gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit Illustration auf Buchdeckel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118465  £12 

Kramer, Dale :  Thomas Hardy: Tess of the d'Urbervilles. Cambridge University Press 1991.  109p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 118436  £14 

Collins, V H [Collected By]; James, Montague Rhodes [Introduction]:  Ghosts and Marvels: A Selection of Uncanny Tales from Daniel Defoe to Algernon Blackwood. Oxford University Press 1926.  506p small format green cloth, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118434  £16 

Fontane, Theodor :  Frau Jenny Treibel: Roman aus der Berliner Gesellschaft. Berlin: Fischer 1920?.  211p yellow cloth, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes B�chlein mit gelbem Leineneinband, Ecken leicht abgestossen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118405  £8 

Ure, Jean :  Hear No Evil. London: Severn House 1979.  159p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 118372  £15 

Rawson, Dorothy :  Bear-Leaders. London: Arnold 1925.  318p green cloth, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, stamp to title page, binding firm, good condition PKM 118370  £20 

Walser, Martin :  Ein Flugzeug �ber dem Haus und andere Geschichten. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1970. (edition suhrkamp) 120p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr guter Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118306  £7 

Chase, Karen :  George Eliot: Middlemarch. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Landmarks of World Literature) 99p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 118305  £20 

Storey, Graham :  Charles Dickens: Bleak House. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Landmarks of World Literature) 110p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 118297  £18 

Tagore :  Der G�rtner. Leipzig: Wolff 1914.  183p hardback, brown dustjacket sl torn, minor shelfwear, dedication from 1916 on ffep, with intact banderole, minor stain to two pages, text not affected, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag abgenutzt tlw eingerissen, Widmung von 1916 auf Vorsatzpapier, Innenteil sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118277  £17 

Henriques, Veronica :  The Face I Had. A Novel. First Edition. London: Secker 1965.  255p red cloth, pages unmarked, light foxing, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118259  £30 

Bagley, Desmond :  The Enemy. First Book Club Edition. London: Book Club 1977.  322p cloth with red dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket slightly dull, very good condition PKM 118258  £10 

Pettit, Paul :  The Spaniard: A Novel. First Edition. London: Mitchell 1953.  226p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 118219  £8 

Matthews, Albert :  Stealing The Sunshine and Other Addresses to Children. London: Epworth 1935.  112p cloth with brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed and soiled, index, very good condition PKM 118217  £12 

Zoshchenko, Michael :  The Woman Who Could Not Read and Other Tales. First Edition. London: Methuen 1940.  153p yellow cloth, very good condition PKM 118216  £24 

Bergengruen, Werner :  Der Gro�tyrann und das Gericht. Hamburg: Hanseatische Verlagsanstalt 1935.  304p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, prev owner's signature on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert, R�cken leicht beansprucht PKM 118174  £12 

Bergengruen, Werner :  Das Tempelchen. Erz�hlung. Z�rich: Arche 1950.  47p sm hardback with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear, edges of dj sl rubbed, dedication in ink on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag etwas abgenutzt, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118164  £13 

Twardowska, Emma von ; Hartner, E :  Im Schloss zu Heidelberg: Historischer Roman aus der Zeit nach dem Dreissigj�hrigen Kriege. Berlin: Mitteldeutsche Verlagsanstalt 1922.  372p sm orange hardback with cloth spine, marbled endpapers, dedication dated 1934 on back of halftitle, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit marmoriertem Vorsatzpapier, Widmung datiert 1934, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118156  £15 

Antoine, Albert :  Slimming the French Way. L'Art de Maigrir. Translated and Abridged. London: Bell 1956.  192p red cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 118137  £13 

D�ubler, Theodor :  Der Marmorbruch: Erz�hlung, mit einem Nachwort von Hannes Martin Elster. Leipzig: Reclam 1936.  67p small cream paperback, light foxing to covers, minor shelfwear, signature of previous owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Einband leicht Stockfleckig, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118115  £9 

Miegel, Agnes :  Das Bernsteinherz: Erz�hlungen, mit einem Nachwort von Prof. Dr. Erich Zenisch. Leipzig: Reclam 1937.  68p small cream paperback, foxing to covers, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Einband Stockfleckig, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118113  £9 

Zillich, Heinrich ; Seidel, Ina et al; D�rfler, Peter :  Set of three stories: Die Reinerbachm�hle, eine Erz�hlung aus Siebenb�rgen, zweite Auflage. Spuk in des Wassermanns Haus, Novelle. Das Gesicht im Nebel, Erz�hlung. Leipzig: Reclam 1937.  69p 73p 77p small cream paperbacks, foxing to covers, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, set of 3 books, VG, sehr gut erhaltene Exemplar, alle Einb�nde mit Stockflecken, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118110  £10 

Hausmannn, Manfred :  Die Begegnung: Erz�hlungen. Leipzig: Reclam 1930?.  74p small cream paperback, foxing to covers, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Einband mit Stockflecken, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118104  £8 

Stehr, Hermann :  Der Schindelmacher. Novelle. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 78p small cream paperback, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, untere Kante leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118072  £11 

Freytag, Gustav :  Bilder aus der deutschen Vergangenheit: Aus der Wanderzeit. Leipzig: Reclam 1920?. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 90p small cream paperback, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on cover, sm stain on cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, untere Kante leicht abgestossen, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118064  £7 

Griese, Friedrich :  Wittvogel: Eine Erz�hlung. Leipzig: Reclam 1927. (Reclams Universal Bibliothek) 79p small cream paperback, minor shelfwear, fraying to foot of spine, signature of prev owner to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken mit kleinem Riss, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118055  £11 

Kumpferm�ller, Michael :  Hampels Fluchten. K�ln: Kiepenheuer & Witsch 2000.  493p hardback with illustrated dustjacket, ex library with label and barcode, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118048  £8 

Rathenow, Lutz :  Mit dem schlimmsten wurde schon gerechnet. Berlin: Ullstein 1982.  198p grey paperback, ex library with label on spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexempla, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118047  £7 

Reinig, Christa :  Entmannung: Die Geschichte Ottos und seiner vier Frauen, erz�hlt von Christa Reinig, illustriert von Bert Gerresheim. D�sseldorf: Eremiten-Presse 1976.  258p paperback with grey dustjacket, ex library with labels, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118044  £25 

Laabs, Joochen :  Der Ausbruch: Roman einer Verf�hrung. Leipzig: Mitteldeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft 1979.  297p hardback with yellow dustjacket, ex library with labels, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118042  £8 

Kruschel, Heinz :  Gesucht wird die freundliche Welt. Halle: Mitteldeutscher Verlag 1976.  356p hardback with blue dustjacket, ex library with labels, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118040  £8 

K�hn, Dieter :  Die Pr�sidentin: Roman eines Verbrechens. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1973.  367p hardback with cream dustjacket, ex library with labels, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118037  £8 

Lang, Roland :  Ein Hai in der Suppe oder das Gl�ck des Philipp Ronge. G�tersloh: Bertelsmann 1975. (AutorenEdition) 200p hb with brown dustjacket, ex library, label and barcode on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118028  £9 

Mattingley, Christobel ; Yamaguchi, Marianne [Illustr]:  The Miracle Tree. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1986.  unpaginated cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 117969  £11 

Russell, R L :  The Child and his Pencil: Adventures in a Country School. London: Allen & Unwin 1935.  159p yellow cloth, corners slightly bumped, light foxing, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, bleach stains to boards, otherwise good condition PKM 117915  £9 

Wraxall, Lascelles ; Maitland, J A :  Wild Oats by Lascelles Wraxall (published in London by Brown & Co) bound together with The Watchman: A Tale by J A Maitland, Published by Routledge. London: Brown 1855.  304p quarter calf with marbled boards, 5 raised bands bordered in gilt, black leather title label with gilt lettering, binding firm, some wear to boards, leather frayed on one corner, foxing on endpapers, few pages dogeared, a good copy, rare PKM 117902  £50 

Hesse, Hermann :  Narziss und Goldmund: Erz�hlung. Berlin: Suhrkamp 1949.  191p orig card covers with dustjacket, dj slightly sunned, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag leicht ausgeblichen, Innenteil einwandfrei und unmarkiert, Frakturschrift PKM 117870  £13 

Hocking, Silas :  In Self Defence. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1914.  320p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly worn, cracked hinges, school prize sticker to endpaper, foxing to endpapers, some pages loose, poor condition PKM 117868  £14 

Swift, Jonathan ; Hayward, John [Ed]:  Gulliver's Travels: Select Writings in Prose and Verse. London: Nonesuch Press 1946.  868p cloth with black dustjacket, shelfwear mainly to dustajcket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 117841  £14 

Spielhagen, Friedrich :  Problematische Naturen: Roman. 75. - 77. Auflage. Leipzig: Staackmann 1910?. (Meister-Romane) 983p orange cloth with faded gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to covers, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm (repair), inner hinges tape-repaired, still VG, gutes Exemplar mit leicht verblasster Goldpr�gung auf Umschlagdeckel, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117815  £20 

Andres, Stefan :  Die Verteidigung der Xanthippe: Zw�lf Geschichten. M�nchen: Piper 1960.  69p sm blue hardback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, sl musty odour, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117766  £9 

Kenneth's Mother [Collected By]:  Pillows and Prayers: And Other Stories. London: Publishing Depot 1926.  70p yellow hardback with a cloth spine, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, light foxing to endpapers, otherwise very good condition PKM 117737  £20 

Gandy, Ida :  Round About the Little Steeple: The Story of a Downland Village and its Parson in the Seventeenth Century. London: Country Book Club 1961.  192p green cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, appendix, some dark stains to front and rear boards, otherwise very good condition PKM 117633  £10 

Marilyn :  Entre Sombras. Barcelona: Bruguera 1954. (Coleccion Amapola) somewhat worn period pulp fiction with illus cover, aged but complete PKM 117558  £12 

Tolstoy, Leo :  Anna Karenina: Roman aus der russischen Gesellschaft. Neu ins Deutsche �bertragen, barabeitet und mit einleitenden Worten versehen von Adam Kotulski. Mit Portr�t. Berlin: Globus 1921?.  685p grey cloth with colour illustration on front cover, spine sl sunned, corners sl bumped, frontisp, pages clean, sl dusty copy, VG PKM 117540  £14 

Pitt-Kethley, A :  Fairy Tales From Andersen And Grimm. In Words of One Syllable. For Young Children. London: Routledge 1906?.  96p brown illustrated cloth, worn, tear to cloth near spine, chalk writings to end papers, b/w illustrations, good condition PKM 117539  £13 

Myers, Sarah :  Watch Work Wait or the Orphan's Victory. London: Nelson 1890?.  130p purple cloth, undated, inscription on front end paper dated 1890, boards worn, cracked and half detached, pages unmarked but with minor stain, b/w illustrations, good condition PKM 117537  £50 

Jarvis, Charles [Transl]:  The Life and Exploits of Don Quixote De La Mancha. London: Bliss, Sands & Co 1897.  614p red cloth, boards soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding weak, b&w illustrations, index, good condition PKM 117528  £13 

Waldeck, Theodore :  The White Panther. First UK Edition. London: Harrap 1944.  127p orange cloth with green/yellow illustrated jacket, b/w illustrations, unmarked pages, unclipped but slightly chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 117395  £89 

Lagerstrom, Angelika :  Little Paul and His Moss-Wreaths or The King and the Little Boy who Kept his Word. London: Cassell 1858.  121p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners rubbed, boards soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, colour plates, very good condition PKM 117376  £44 

Balzac, Henri de :  Sc�nes de la vie priv�e, Vol 1. Bruxelles: Meline 1834.  345p small format half calf volume with gilt decor to spine, marbeled boards and edges, vol 1 only, original, slightly used PKM 117283  £12 

Keller, Gottfried :  Z�richer Novellen, Vols 1 - 2. Dritte Auflage. Stuttgart: Cotta 1883.  353p 224p brown embossed cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, 2 vols bound in one, corners sl bumped, floral endpapers, weak inner hinges, tiny corner of ffep missing, pages clean, marbled edges, VG PKM 117236  £15 

Meyer, Conrad Ferdinand :  J�rg Jenatsch. Eine B�ndnergeschichte. Leipzig: Haessel 1908.  352p red cloth with elaborate gilt ornaments on front cover, gilt on spine faded, corners sl bumped, floral endpapers, previous owner's sm inscription in ink from 1908 on ffep, marpled edges, pages clean, tight binding, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 117228  £38 

Mathers, Powys :  Arabian Love Tales Being Romances From The Book Of The Thousand Nights And One Night. London: Folio Society 1949.  245p green/brown cloth, corners rubbed, stain to boards, spine sunned, pencil marks to pages, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 117150  £18 

Pilchowski, Robert :  Hadidjah. Berlin: Holle ?1940.  79p sm hb, bookplate 'Heimatgr�sse dem feldgrauen Kameraden zur Wintersonnenwende 1941' on fron inner board, pages clean, firm binding, very well preserved, VG PKM 117140  £36 

Fletcher, R B :  Treffpunkt K�ln. Illustrated by Lucien Lowen. London: Methuen 1963. (Methuen Twentieth Century Texts) 90p blue pb, text in German, illustrations, German - English glossary, appendix with questions on text comprehension in German, hardly used, VG PKM 117105  £16 

Watts, A S :  The Confessions of Charles Dickens: A Very Factual Fiction. New York: Lang 1991. (Dickens' Universe) 179p orange hardback, authors signature to title page, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, sticker residue to front and rear boards, otherwise as new PKM 117091  £10 

Swift, Jonathan ; Purves, Laing :  The Works of the Rev. Jonathan Swift, D.D., Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin: Carefully Selected: with A Biography of the Author by D. Laing Purves; And Original and Authentic Notes. Edinburgh: Nimmo 1902. (Edinburgh Library of Standard Authors) 613p green cloth with blind-stamped decoration, frontispiece engraving, with engraved portrait of Stella on half title, ink inscription on inner front board, hinges cracked, cloth worn at extremities, Fair PKM 117069  £20 

Jerome, Jerome ; Pegram, Fred [Illustr]:  Tea-Table Talk. London: Hutchinson 1903.  128p green cloth, 15 illustrations on plate paper plus frontispiece, old bookshop label on inner front board, large ink 'B' on endpaper, some foxing to eps, spine sl sunned, overall good PKM 117068  £12 

Quiller-Couch, Arthur :  The Laird's Luck and Other Fireside Tales. London: Dent 1928. (Tales and Romance Duchy Edition) 248p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, front end paper browned, very good condition PKM 117050  £17 

Jerome, Jerome :  Novel Notes. Bristol: Arrowsmith 1920.  200p green cloth, spine repaired with green tape, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 117042  £12 

Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Crane, Walter [Illustr]:  Little Miss Peggy: Only a Nursery Story. London: Macmillan 1896.  195p grey cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, cracked hinges, some illustrations and tp coloured in by child, tick marks to authors book list at rear, poor condition PKM 116981  £8 

Pansy :  Chrissy's Endeavour. London: Anderson undated. (Pansy Series) 374p grey cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, cracked hinges, good condition PKM 116980  £14 

Pansy :  Spun From Fact. London: Routledge undated.  380p red cloth with black lettering, decorative colour design to front board, corners slightly bumped, several water stains to rear board, cracked hinges, poor condition PKM 116979  £8 

Brazil, Angela ; Wylie, Jenny [Illustr]:  Bosom Friends. A Seaside Story. London: Nelson 1925.  253p Grey embossed cloth with colour illustration onlay and blue lettering and decorations, colour frontispiece, bookplate on ep, spine slightly faded, slight wear to head and foot of spine, minimal bumping to corners, VG PKM 116964  £18 

Serraillier, Ian ; Severin [Transl]:  Thomas and The Sparrow. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1946.  71p cloth with silver lettering, signed by the author, interior VG+, boards stained and slightly bent PKM 116960  £18 

Cary, Henry [Transl]; Dante Alighieri :  The Vision of Dante Alighieri. Part 3: Paradise. Revised with an Introduction by Paget Toynbee. London: Methuen 1902. (Little Library) xxxiv 210p green cloth with torn brown jacket, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 116946  £10 

France, Anatole :  The Gods are Athirst. London: Bodley Head 1926. (Works of Anatole France) 285p orange cloth, pages unmarked, light foxing, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116940  £14 

Le Queux, William :  No. 7 Saville Square. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1930?.  253p red cloth, slightly rubbed boards, inscriptions to front end paper, aged, very good condition, unmarked PKM 116939  £10 

Beerbohm, Max :  Seven Men and Two Others. London: Heinemann 1950.  283p cloth green cloth, sunned boards, hinges cracked, signature to front end paper, foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 116938  £10 

Haycraft, John :  Babel in London. First Edition. London: Hamilton 1965.  215p cloth with grey pictorial jacket, rubbed jacket, foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 116935  £10 

Ince, Richard :  The Son. London: Regency Press 1965.  141p blue cloth, slightly soiled boards, pencil markings to pages, writings to back end paper, very good condition PKM 116933  £22 

Modupe, Prince :  I was A Savage. London: Museum Press 1958.  168p cloth with pink/blue illustrated jacket, rubbed cover, inner hinges cracked, signature to front end paper, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 116927  £6 

Heward, Constance :  Tommy's Little Grains of Sand and Other Stories. London: Sheldon Press 1947?.  91p white/grey illustrated cloth, worn and stained copy, rubbed spine and slightly sunned, pages lose, hinges cracked, inscriptions to front end paper, good reading copy only PKM 116926  £22 

Aubanel, Th�odore :  La grenade entr'ouverte/ La miougrano entre-duberto. 31e �dition. Avignon: Aubanel 1947.  xxii 319p orig paper covers, some foxing, pages uncut, unused copy, VG PKM 116758  £15 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  St�pantchikovo et ses habitants. Roman. Traduction de Henri Mongault. Paris: Ch�ne 1947.  319p pb with orig illustratde dj, dustjacked torn at top corner and spine, sl weak inner hinges, pages clean and unmarked, sl dusty copy, VG PKM 116752  £12 

Bartimeus :  The Navy Eternal. London: Hodder 1918.  332p grey illustrated cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, light foxing, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 116749  £12 

Garstin, Crosbie :  The Dragon & The Lotus. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1928.  343p black cloth, pages unmarked, binding weak, boards sunned and stained, corners rubbed, inner hinges cracked, very good condition PKM 116741  £10 

Lyall, Archibald :  Russian Roundabout. A Non-political Pilgrimage. London: Harmsworth 1933.  207p white cloth, corners bumped, boards soiled, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116733  £17 

Ovid ; Bailey, Cyril [Ed]:  P. Ovidi Nasonis Fastorum Liber III. Edited with Introduction and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1921.  141p brown/maroon cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116689  £123 

Merkel, R [Ed]; Ovid :  P. Ovidivs Naso. Ex Iterata R. Merkelii Recognitione. Vol 2. Metamorphoses. Cvm Emendationis Svmmario. Editio Stereotypa. Leipzig 1912.  329p red cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, heavy ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116683  £10 

Hirtzel, Frederic ; Virgil :  P. Vergili Maronis Opera. Enclosed Vergil Aeneid, Book 2. A Translation by A. A. Nesbitt. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1900?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) 370p navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, undated, in latin, blue pamphlet enclosed, index, very good condition PKM 116616  £17 

Bradby, G F :  The Chronicles of Dawnhope: The Story of an Up-to-Date Public School. London: Heinemann 1921.  211p brown cloth, light foxing to pages, binding firm, some b&w illustrations, front and rear boards slightly grubby, otherwise very good condition PKM 116607  £11 

Helme, Eleanor ; Paul, Nance :  The Joker and Jerry Again. Third Impression. London: Spottiswoode 1942.  171p red limp cloth, pencil marks to pages, b&w illustrations, boards sunned, worn with minor black ink stain, very good condition PKM 116514  £10 

Marshall, H E :  Our Empire Story: Told to Boys and Girls. London: Thomas 1908.  493p blue cloth, corners rubbed, stain to boards, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, spine half detached, hinges cracked, good condition PKM 116491  £14 

Kim, Won-il ; Jin-young, Choi [Transl]:  The Wind and the River. Oregon: Pace 1988.  225p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, some shelfwear, translator's inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116461  £10 

Adam, Ruth :  I'm Not Complaining. London: Virago 1983. (Virago Modern Classics) 346p paperback, some shelfwear otherwise VG PKM 116443  £10 

Rao, Ranga :  An Indian Idyll and Other Stories. Delhi: Ravidayal 1959.  122p cloth with white/green dustjacket, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116412  £24 

Blyth, Estelle :  Jerusalem and the Crusades. London: Jack 1914.  270p brown cloth illustrated boards, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, colour plates, very good condition PKM 116385  £13 

Feinstein, Elaine :  The Ecstasy of Dr Miriam Garner. London: Hutchinson 1976.  160p first edition hardcover with dust jacket, dj worn at edges but intact, pages clean, binding firm PKM 116319  £15 

Fadeyev, Alexander :  The Young Guard. Book One. Second Impression. Moscow: Progress 1973.  414p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116299  £20 

Beckford, William :  Vathek: Conte arabe. Pr�face par Eug�ne Bressy. Paris: Corti 1947. (Collection Romantique) 128p sm orig card covers with b&w illustration, weak inner hinges, minor shelfwear, pages clean and mostly uncut, VG PKM 116265  £18 

Bhattacharya, Binay :  Kamakhya Hills and Elsewhere: A Novel. Delhi: Chanakya 1993.  189p cloth with black/white dustjacket, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, jacket rubbed near the extremities, hand written address label by author to front cover, near fine condition PKM 116258  £32 

Murdoch, Iris :  Bell. First Edition. Third Impression. London: Chatto 1958.  320p green cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, boards soiled and slightly stained, very good condition First Edition. Third Impression. PKM 116205  £44 

London, Jack :  Twelve Short Stories. London: Arnold 1969.  159p grey pictorial paperback, boards soiled, spine creased, pages unmarked, binding weak, very good condition PKM 116203  £7 

Various :  The Cornhill Magazine. Volume 3. January to June 1861. London: Cornhill 1861. (Cornhill Magazine) 760p maroon cloth boards with brown leather spine, spine detached fully and fragments preserved in evenelope, corners rubbed, boards detached, signature and initials to front end paper, pages unmarked b/w illustrations, weak binding, poor condition PKM 116182  £44 

Various :  The Cornhill Magazine. Volume 4. July to December 1861. London: Cornhill 1861. (Cornhill Magazine) 760p maroon cloth boards with brown leather spine, spine worn and cracked, title label rubbed and slightly fading, boards show minor signs of scratches, inner hinges cracked, signature and initials to front end paper, pages unmarked b/w illustrations, weak binding, acceptable condition PKM 116181  £44 

Various :  The Cornhill Magazine. Volume 5. January to June 1862. London: Cornhill 1862. (Cornhill Magazine) 760p maroon cloth boards with brown leather spine, spine worn and cracked, title label rubbed and slightly fading, boards show minor signs of scratches, inner hinges cracked, signature and initials to front end paper, pages unmarked with fold out illustrations, weak binding, acceptable condition PKM 116180  £28 

Flaubert, Gustave :  Salammbo. Avec introduction, notes et variantes par Edouard Maynial. Paris: Garnier 1947.  xi 436p hb, pretty green and red marbled boards, green marbled endpapers, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, pages clean, appendix, notes, bibliography, corners sl bumped, VG PKM 116166  £15 

Meredith, George :  Evan Harrington. London: Constable 1919.  472p red cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked, light foxing, very good condition PKM 116072  £8 

Lehmann, John [Ed]:  The Penguin New Writing. Book 1 to 39 Complete Except No 17. First Edition. 1940 - 1950. London: Penguin 1940. (Penguin New Writing) 38 volumes paperback in various colours, some books may have rubbed cover with minor shelfwear, most of them in very good condition, very good condition PKM 115912  £200 

Spicer, Bart :  The Golden Door. Corgi Edition. London: Transworld 1956. (Corgi Books) 185p black/red paperback, rubbed and creased cover, pages slightly yellowed, very good condition PKM 115338  £5 

Warner, Rex :  The Wild Goose Chase. London: Boriswood 1937.  442p blue cloth, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115319  £22 

Robertson, Helen :  The Winged Witnesses. First Edition. London: MacDonald 1955.  208p cloth with black/red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115180  £32 

K�ufer, Hugo Ernst ; Schr�er, Rolfrafael [Eds]:  Sie schreiben zwischen Goch und Bonn: Bio-bibliografische Daten, Fotos und Texte von 61 Autoren. Wuppertal: Hammer 1975.  246p hb, illustrations, clean pages, VG PKM 114965  £8 

Tagore :  Gitanjali (Song-Offerings) and Fruit-Gathering. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1922. (Collection of British and American Authors) 252p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114895  £10 

Ridge :  Family Album. Second Impression. London: Faber 1953.  254p cloth with pictorial dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, jacket chipped and torn, very good condition PKM 114888  £9 

Knorr-Anders, Esther :  Kossmann. K�ln: Braun 1978.  263p blue paperback, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114877  £5 

Sabatini, Rafael :  The Gates of Doom. London: Hutchinson 1928.  343p green/brown library cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, boards slightly soiled, spine slightly sunned, light foxing, very much read copy, still very good PKM 114811  £14 

Verne, Jules :  Les Voyages Extraordinaires: Michel Strogoff, Moscou - Irkoutsk, Vol 1. Paris: Agora 1981. (Les Oeuvres de Jules Verne) 249p sm quarto red cloth, beautiful edition, gilt decorated illustrations on cover and spine, blue endpapers, b&w illustrations throughout, pages clean, hardly used, previous owner's signature on ffep, corners sl bumped, published by Agora as reprint (?) of earlier edition published by 'Biblioth�que d'�ducation et de Recr�ation', VG PKM 114768  £24 

Shooter, Jim [Ed]:  Marvel's The Spider-Woman Annual 1983. London: Marvel 1983.  approx 50p yellow/black illustrated hardback, near fine condition, colour illustrations PKM 114672  £14 

Rosenberg, Peter :  Daniel's Dream. London: Schuster 1996.  352p cloth with pink dustjacket, minor shelfwear, near fine condition PKM 114654  £9 

King, Cecil :  Diary. First Edition. London: Cape 1975.  416p cloth with red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114653  £10 

Maddock, Shirley :  With Gently Smiling Jaws. First Edition. London: Collins 1963.  28p cloth with grey/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114651  £18 

Lloyd, J I :  The People of the Valley. Second Impression. London: Country Life 1948.  73p brown cloth, minor shelfwear to boards, corners rubbed, children's writing on frond and back end papers, otherwise very good condition PKM 114453  £10 

Dodge, David :  How Lost Was My Weekend: A Greenhorn in Guatemala. First Edition. London: Home & Van Thal 1949.  247p cloth with white dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, sl worn but still very good condition PKM 114442  £20 

Pullein-Thompson, Josephine :  The Trick Jumpers. Second Impression. London: Collins 1960.  192p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, light foxing, still very good condition PKM 114440  £10 

Tobinsky, Uli :  Yellow Cab. K�ln: Emons 1988. (K�ln Krimi) 156p pb, hardly used, VG+ PKM 114434  £15 

Sch�tzing, Frank :  Mordshunger. K�ln: Emons 1996. (K�ln Krimi) 255p pb, hardly used, VG PKM 114430  £16 

Digby, Sheila :  Septimus Comes to Town. Signed. Fowey: Carlton House 1994. (Adventures of Septimus Seagull) 11p white paperback, minor scratches, signature to front end paper, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 114408  £20 

Gottwald, Christoph :  T�dlicher Kl�ngel. K�ln: Emons 1984.  142p pb, minor shelfwear to corners, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 114402  £20 

Gottwald, Christoph :  Lebensl�nglich Pizza. K�ln: Emons 1986. (K�ln Krimi) 144p pb, hardly used, VG+ PKM 114400  £16 

Gibson, Wilfrid :  Fires. Book 1 and 2. The Stone, and Other Tales. Inscribed. First Edition. London: Elkin Mathews 1912.  64p 45p blue/brown paperback, spine sunned, worn and browned, cover chipped and rubbed near the extremities, book 1 inscribed and initialed by author, very good condition PKM 114381  £27 

James, Henry :  The Golden Bowl. First Edition. London: Methuen 1905.  548p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor stain to front board, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, good condition PKM 114380  £19 

Troev, Theodor :  The Argonautica Expedition. Cambridge: Ian Faulkner 1991. (Ian Faulkner Publishing) 204p black/yellow paperback, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114319  £9 

Eliot :  Impressions of Theophrastus Such. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1879.  357p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, hinge cracked, index, still very good condition PKM 114211  £ 

Minor, Jakob [Ed]:  Tieck und Wackenroder. Berlin: Spemann 1890?. (Deutsche National-Litteratur) viii 409p hardback with cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine, corners bumped, some pages detaching but text complete, pages clean, includes: Tieck: Phantasieen �ber die Kunst f�r Freunde der Kunst, and Sternhald: Wanderungen, good PKM 114115  £15 

Twain, Mark :  How to Tell a Story and Other Essays. Oxford University Press 1996. (Oxford Mark Twain) 336p maroon/white cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 114079  £17 

Heyse, Paul :  Annina. Im Grafenschlo�. Andrea Delsin. Auf der Alm: Neue Novellen von Paul Heyse. Vierte Sammlung, 2. Auflage. Berlin: Hertz 1862.  392p sm 24mo red cloth, elaborate gilt decoration and lettering on cover and spine, spine a little faded, all edges fresh gilt, sm bookseller's stamp on front inner board, very faint foxing, pages clean, clear printing, back inner hinge weak, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 114078  £40 

Grant, John :  She-ra and the Dark Pool. First Edition. Loughborough: Ladybird 1985. (She-ra) 43p pink/blue laminated hardback pictorial boards, beautifully illustrated in colour, as new condition PKM 113865  £10 

Gloag, Julian :  Love as a Foreign Language. London: Sinclair-Stevenson 1991.  224p cloth with blue jacket, near fine condition, minor scratches to jacket, unused PKM 113828  £10 

Godshalk, C S :  Kalimantaan. London: Brown 1998.  480p cloth with blue jacket, very good condition PKM 113824  £10 

Fischer, Walther [Ed]; Stevenson, Robert Louis :  The Bottle Imp. Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1914.  43p maroon/brown cloth, spine sunned, fraying to top/bottom of spine, corners slightly rubbed, title page shows footprint, hinge cracked, otherwise in good condition PKM 113754  £22 

Grey Owl :  The Tree. First Edition Second Impression. London: Lovat Dickson 1937.  63p black pictorial card boards, back hinge cracked, minor shelfwear to corners, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113726  £10 

Young, Mike :  Superted a'r Merlod Coll. Bontfaen: Feibion 2000.  20p white illustrated paperback, near fine condition PKM 113721  £20 

Paterson, Richard :  Simbota and the Soldier: A Story of East Africa. London: Edinburgh House 1950.  95p illustrated card board, red/white, b/w illustrations, inscription to front end paper, boards slightly worn, very good condition PKM 113714  £13 

Various :  Great Stories for Girls. London: Sunshine 1935?.  approx 350p unpaginated large cloth with green pictorial jacket, rubbed and chipped jacket, slightly torn near the bottom of spine, b/w illustrations, some pages lose, good condition PKM 113704  £13 

(No Author) :  Commando. War Stories in Pictures. Number 1915. Steel and Sand. No Imprint 1973. (Commando) 65p green/yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 113691  £9 

Haggard, Lilias :  Too Late for Tears. Bungay: Waveney 1969.  156p cloth with blue dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113655  £10 

White, Constance :  Three for the Shield. First Edition. London: Hutchinson 1960.  200p blue cloth, soiled boards, rubbed corners, random ink drawings to few pages, back end paper torn PKM 113579  £4 

Chambers, Nancy [Ed]:  Fiction 6 to 9. 1987. Stroud: Thimble Press 1987. (A Signal Bookguide) 58p blue paperback, ex library, very good condition, b/w illustrations PKM 113573  £14 

Wilson, Anne :  Magical Thought in Creative Writing. Stroud: Thimble Press 1983.  156p cloth with blue/maroon dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113549  £29 

Blackwood, William [Ed]:  Blackwood's Magazine. Number 1584, 1586, 1588, 1590. 1947-1948. London: Blackwood 1947.  around 500p total, white paperback, worn copy, corbers rubbed or dog-eared, spine worn, acceptable condition PKM 113416  £15 

Musman, Richard :  Captain Cook: Men of Mark. First Edition. London: Hutchinson 1967.  96p cloth with green jacket, near fine condition, minor shelfwear PKM 113405  £22 

Carter, George :  Margaret Catchpole: The Girl from Wolfkettel. First Edition. London: Constable 1949.  296p brown/red cloth with silver lettering, corners slightly bumped, boards slightly soiled, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, very good condition PKM 113403  £22 

Hamilton, Mary ; Dadd, S T [Illustr]:  The Story of Abraham Lincoln. London: Nelson 1958. (Children's Heroes Series) 120p bleu cloth with pictorial label to front cover, colour plates, binding weak, good condition PKM 113348  £10 

Williamson, A M ; Williamson, C N :  Lady Betty Across the Water. In One Volume. Tauchnitz Edition. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1910. (Collection of British and American Authors) 333p yellow card covers, worn copy, sl rubbed covers, hinges repaired with brown tape, signature to title page, good reading copy only PKM 113345  £36 

Upchurch, Boyd :  The Slave Stealer. First Edition. London: Jenkins 1968.  380p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, some pages dog-eared, very good condition PKM 113248  £13 

Hall, Cyril :  Conquests of Engineering. London: Blackie 1912. (Triumphs of Enterprise) 288p blue cloth illustrated boards, sunned spine, fraying to head/foot of spine, book price label to back of board, foxing to pages, b/w plates, good condition, some pages may be slightly lose PKM 113247  £18 

Wynne, Kenyon :  A Book About Heroic Deeds. First Edition. London: Epworth 1923.  144p blue illustrated cloth, minor shelfwear to extremities, otherwise near fine condition, inscription to front end paper, b/w illustrations PKM 113246  £16 

Surridge, Victor :  Romance of Empire India. London: Jack 1909.  307p cream illustrated cloth, slightly soiled boards, fraying to head/foot of spine, corners bumped, some colour plates detached, unmarked, signature to title page, good condition PKM 113243  £15 

Wilson, Robert :  Manfred's Pain. London: Macmillan 1992.  188p cloth with white jacket, as new PKM 113240  £30 

Blacker, Irwin :  Taos. First Edition. London: Cassell 1959.  478p cloth with red/blue pictorial jacket, as new PKM 113224  £11 

Hansen, Lotte :  Schoff�r Weber und sein Freund. Illustriert von K�te Bernhardt. 1. - 5. Auflage. Berlin: Williams 1933.  107p illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine, corners bumped, illustrations, faint finger smudges on several pages, text clean, sl dusty, VG PKM 113220  £16 

Power, Rhoda :  Stories from Everywhere. London: Evans Brothers 1935?.  168p blue cloth, front hinge slightly cracked, corners rubbed, fraying to top/bottom of spine, neat inscription to front end paper, minor foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 113215  £15 

Osborne, Arthur [Ed]:  The Collected Works of Ramana Maharshi. First Edition. London: Rider 1959.  192p cloth with white/red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 113144  £30 

Sidhwa, Bapsi :  Ice-Candy-Man. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1988.  288p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear only, near fine condition PKM 113142  £78 

Levack, Simon :  A Demon of the Air. London: Schuster 2004.  400p black paperback, signed by author, very good condition PKM 113134  £13 

Sandras, Mathilde :  M�moires d'un Lapin Blanc. Ouvrage illustr� de 20 gravures par E Bayard. Paris: Hachette 1879.  240p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113133  £33 

Religious Tract Society :  Basil: or, Honesty and Industry. London: Religious Tract Society 1860s?. (Ninepenny Series) 79p 15p advertisements at back, undated, green decorated cloth, prev owner's name in ink, engravings, cover shows a little shelfwear, interior excellent, overall VG PKM 113098  £15 

Henty, G A :  Friends Though Divided - A Tale of the Civil War. London: Griffith & Farran 1897.  384p half calf with blue cloth but front board absent, marbled endpapers, frontisp w/ tissueguard, addtl plates and ornaments, publication date taken from last page "2-M-D-6/97", two inscriptions, one on the back of the frontisp PKM 113001  £20 

Beerbohm, Max :  The Happy Hypocrite: A Fairy Tale for Tired Men. London: Bodley Head 1922?.  85p blue cloth, spine worn and cracked near the hinges, corners bumped, slightly soiled boards, inscription to front end paper, fair condition, binding slightly weak PKM 112938  £10 

Knowles, Vernon :  Two and Two Make Five. London: Newnes 1935.  250p blue cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear to extremities, corners rubbed and bumped, inscription to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112934  £20 

Morton, J B :  Merry Go Round. Beachcomber of the Daily Express. First Edition. London: Oldbourne 1959.  273p cloth with blue jacket, slightly soiled and chipped jacket, unmarked pages, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112926  £32 

Kinmonth, Patrick :  Mr Potter's Pigeon. First Methuen Edition. London: Methuen 1983.  29p white/blue illustrated paperback, foot of spine worn, corners slightly bumped, unmarked with many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112894  £20 

Charlton Comics Group :  This Magazine is Haunted. Volume 3. No. 19 August 1954. Derby: Charlton 1954.  20p large grey illustrated paperback, dull jacket, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, illustrated in colour, very good condition PKM 112823  £16 

Perec, Georges ; Adair, Gilbert [Transl]:  A Void. London: Havill 1994.  256p dark green paperback, as new PKM 112782  £9 

Rolfe, Frederick :  Don Tarquinio: A Kataleptic Phantasmatic Romance. London: Chatto & Windus 1941.  257p cloth with blue dustjacket, Chinese character stamp to title page, name sticker to inner front board, pages clean and unmarked, dustjacket fairly grubby, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112719  £15 

Rouse, W H D :  Giant Crab. London: Minerva 1973.  120p cloth with white illustrated jacket, dustjacket chipped at extremities, otherwise very good condition, b/w illustrations throughout PKM 112711  £21 

Hardy, Thomas :  Our Exploits at West Poley. Oxford University Press 1952.  110p maroon cloth, spine sunned, corners rubbed, b/w illustrations, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112710  £7 

Havell, H L :  Stories from Herodotus. London: Harrap 1911.  238p green cloth boards with brown leather spine, gilt lettering and decoration on cover, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, fraying to top/bottom of spine, overall, very good condition PKM 112701  £10 

Ballantyne :  The Young Fur-Traders. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1900?.  300p blue pictorial cloth, corners bumped, minor fraying to top/bottom of spine, colour plates, very good condition PKM 112699  £16 

Various :  True Stories of Adventure and Heroism. London: Blackie 1950?.  260p cloth with green pictorial jacket, some foxing to pages, inscription on front end paper, a collection of short stories, very good condition PKM 112693  £44 

Best, Herbert :  The Road to Ticonderoga. London: Penguin 1954. (Puffin Story Books) 256p yellow paperback, cover slightly detached, pages unmarked but slightly browned near the extremities, very good condition PKM 112691  £10 

Fyleman, Rose ; Mittelmann, Gertrude [Illustr]:  A Book of Saints. First Edition. London: Methuen 1939.  124p light blue cloth first edition, slightly rubbed corners, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked with many b/w illustrations, very good condition, front end paper torn in half PKM 112688  £180 

Uttley, Alison :  Water-Rat's Picnic. Eighth Edition. London: Collins 1955.  93p green hardback, minor stain to front board, corners rubbed, pages unmarked with colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112686  £10 

Uttley, Alison :  Hare and the Easter Eggs. First Edition. London: Collins 1952.  79p green pictorial hardback, spine cracked, boards slightly worn with faded marking to back board, pages unmarked with colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112683  £24 

Uttley, Alison :  Little Grey Rabbit Makes Lace. Third Edition. London: Collins 1953.  91p red pictorial hardback, spine cracked and sunned, corners bumped, pages unmarked with many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112678  £13 

Golding, Harry :  Verses for Children. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1930.  338p orange cloth, spine sunned, boards soild and rubbed, foxing to pages, signature to front end paper, colour illustrations, front hinge cracked, good condition PKM 112674  £15 

Nesin, Aziz :  Damda Deli Var. Istanbul 1965.  This is a poor copy of the paperback lacking the front cover, parts of the back cover present, and signed by the author on the title page dated 25 Jan 1965 PKM 112664  £15 

And, Metin :  Kirk G�n Kirk Gece. Istanbul: Ta� Yayinlari 1959.  206p slim paperback with orig red and black cover, shelfmark to spine, printed on art paper with many plates, uncommon title PKM 112655  £30 

Cirok, Kurte :  Mada Zeredest. Bave Helebce 1992.  78p slim green paperback, some text in arabic, VG, uncommon title PKM 112653  £26 

Daniel, Mark :  Conviction. London: Joseph 1980.  256p cloth with black dustjacket with silver lettering, inscription to front endpaper otherwise pages clean and unmarked, light foxing to page edges, binding firm, dustjacket slightly grubby otherwise VG+ PKM 112641  £55 

Morton, Jaqueline :  The Misadventures of Dr. Strawbismus. London: Sheed & Ward 1910?.  213p cloundated hardback with white/red dustjacket, name sticker to inner front board, light foxing to endpapers and page edges, dustjacket worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112632  £300 

Petersham, Maud ; Petersham, Miska :  David, from the Story Told in the Old Testament. First Edition. London: Dent 1938.  20p maroon cloth, unpaginated, boards slightly rubbed, unmarked pages fully illustrated, very good condition PKM 112598  £12 

Petersham, Maud ; Petersham, Miska :  Ruth, from the Story Told in the Old Testament. First Edition. London: Dent 1938.  20p cloth orange jacket, unpaginated, slightly chipped jacket, unmarked pages fully illustrated in colour, very good condition PKM 112597  £10 

Petersham, Miska ; Petersham, Maud :  Joseph, from the Story Told in the Old Testament. First Edition. London: Dent 1938.  20p cloth orange jacket, unpaginated, slightly chipped jacket, unmarked pages fully illustrated in colour, very good condition PKM 112596  £11 

Rutley, C B et al:  The Girl's Budget. London: Blackie 1935.  200p white pictorial hardback, a collection of short stories, unpaginated, minor shelfwear to cover, many b/w illustrations, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112593  £14 

Griffiths, Sally :  The Tree and The Flood. First Edition. London: New Authors 1966.  190p cloth with blue dustjacket, large piece of dustjacket missing, shelfwear to dustjacket, newspaper clippings on the author and the book taped to front endpapers, ink marks also on front endpapers, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, fair condition PKM 112565  £13 

Vachell, Horace :  The Hill: A Romance of Friendship. London: Murray 1950.  247p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, light foxing to page edges, some marginal pencil markings, binding firm, good condition PKM 112465  £10 

Power, Rhoda :  More Boys and Girls of History. Fourth Impression. Cambridge University Press 1945.  270p green cloth, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, with map, very good condition PKM 112404  £10 

Bernstein, Hillel :  Choose a Bright Morning. First Edition. London: Gollancz 1936.  208p cream paperback, cover slightly grubby, small inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112396  £11 

Strong, L A G :  King Richard's Land: A Story for Boys. First Edition. London: Dent 1938. (King's Treasuries) 256p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor damn stain to boards, near fine condition, b/w illustrations PKM 112313  £7 

Hardy, Robina :  The Story of A Coral Necklace. London: Nelson 1899. (Victory Series) 64p green cloth illustrated boards, slightly rubbed cover, pages show minor browning near the extremities, unmarked, binding good, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112309  £13 

Krall, Bertha :  Stories of Favourite Saints. Second Impression. Surrey: Carwal 1944.  93p blue cloth illustrated boards, spine sunned, boards slightly buckled, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 112308  £7 

Ridley, M R :  The Story of Sir Gawain and The Green Knight. In Modern English. London: Ward 1944.  95p cloth with white jacket, jacket slightly rubbed near the extremities, many colour plates but most detached, pages unmarked, fair condition PKM 112307  £11 

Groom, Arthur :  The Smuggler's Secret: A Thrilling Tale of Cornwall in the year 1870, with a Glimpse of the Days when Smugglers Held Sway. London: Jarrold 1950?.  216p white cloth, very good condition, minor foxing to pages, unmarked PKM 112305  £14 

Hann, A C :  All About A Brownie. First Edition. London: Religious Tract Society 1920?.  190p green cloth blind stamp decorative boards, rubbed and slightly worn boards, binding weak, one colour plate, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 112303  £18 

Dudley-Lampen, C :  The Frozen Treasure. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1900?.  248p blue cloth pictorial boards, minor shelfwear to boarda, pages unmarked with b/w plates, very good condition PKM 112300  £13 

Webb, Mary :  The House in Dormer Forest. London: Cape 1931. (Collected Works of Mary Webb) 280p cloth with yellow jacket, spine worn and slightly soiled, pages show minor foxing but unmarked, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112298  £9 

Chappell, Mollie :  Cat with No Fiddle. London: Collins 1955.  188p cloth with blue jacket, jacket has several tears near the spine and on the back cover, otherwise very good condition, unmarked with many b/w illustrations PKM 112296  £10 

Reid, Mayne :  The Tiger-Hunter or A Hero in Spite of Himself. London: Lock 1871.  373p maroon cloth with gilt illustrated cover, rather dusty copy, weak binding with some loose pages, boards partially detached, a good candidate for restoration, colour plates PKM 112295  £17 

Ramal, Elizabeth :  Timothy. London: Faber 1943.  48p yellow cloth, slightly sunned boards, many colour illustrations, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112249  £12 

Reeves, James :  Voyage of Odysseus. London: Blackie 1973.  192p cloth with brown jacket, minor shelfwear, ex library, pages unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 112248  £9 

Reeves, James [Ed]; Conway, Gillian [Illustr]:  A Golden Land: Stories, Poems, Songs. New and Old. London: Longman 1972.  496p cloth with green dustjacket, spine slightly rubbed, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 112242  £11 

Elliot, Margaret :  Our Yesterdays: The Story of the British Peoples. Book 1: To the Death of Queen Elizabeth. First Edition. London: Arnold 1937.  255p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112213  £20 

Uttley, Alison :  Lavender Shoes: Eight Tales of Enchantment. London: Faber 1991.  84p white/blue pictorial paperback, near fine condition PKM 112204  £5 

Eliot :  Romola. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1888.  535p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, some stain to boards, colour faded, boards slightly detached, binding good, good condition PKM 112202  £12 

Sellar, Edmund :  The Story of Lord Roberts. London: Jack 1920?.  120p orange cloth, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 112160  £9 

Sellar, Edmund :  The Story of Nelson. London: Jack 1907.  119p blue cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn and scratched boards, bumped corners, many colour plates, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112153  £10 

Buchan, John :  The Path of the King. London: Nelson 1920.  283p red cloth, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, good condition PKM 112147  £8 

Williams, Merryn :  A Preface to Hardy. Second Edition. London: Longman 1993. (Preface Books) 200p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 112143  £10 

Conan Doyle, Arthur :  Uncle Bernac. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1912.  255p red cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 112142  £16 

Benson, E F :  David Blaize. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1916.  316p blue cloth, boards slightly soiled, minor stain to boards, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 112136  £20 

Yonge, Charlotte :  A Book of Golden Deeds of All Time and All Lands. London: Macmillan 1906. (Golden Treasury) 454p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 112126  £12 

Walpole, Hugh :  Maradick at Forty: A Translation. London: Macmillan 1930.  369p blue leather with gilt lettering, pocket edition, slightly worn cover near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 112122  £9 

Falk, McClellan :  Trevor: The Saga of the Red Boots. Canoga Park: McClellan Falk 1994.  small paperback, signed by autor, VG PKM 112081  £10 

Scott, Sir Walter :  The Talisman. London: Nelson 1900?. (Nelson Classics) 395p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, slightly chipped jacket, near fine condition PKM 112072  £10 

Handasyde, Emily :  The Four Gardens. First Edition. Edinburgh: Foulis 1905.  181p white/pink illustrated cloth, slightly soiled and cracked near the top/bottom of spine, corners dented, pages unmarked with minor foxing, very good condition PKM 112070  £22 

Twain, Mark :  Extracts From Adam's Diary. Translated from the Original MS. London: Harper 1906.  89p red pictorial cloth with sunned spine, minor shelfwear to cover, pages unmarked with diary entry accompanied by b/w illustrations, inscriptions to front end paper, very good condition PKM 112069  £14 

Munro, Neil :  The Daft Days. Third Impression. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1907.  279p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, very good condition PKM 112057  £10 

Elizabeth, Grierson ; Scott, Sir Walter :  The Tales of a Grandfather. Abridged and Adapted from the Original of Sir Walter Scott. London: A & C Black 1952.  311p pink cloth with silver lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 112045  £11 

Connolly, Cyril :  The Rock Pool. Hamilton Edition 1947. London: Hamilton 1947.  178p cream cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111978  £9 

Westall, Robert :  The Christmas Cat. London: Methuen 1991.  96p cloth with orange/grey dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111966  £9 

Macdonald, George ; Thomas, Llewellyn [Illustr]:  The Princess and the Goblin. London: Guild 1990. (Classic Collection) 192p cloth with red dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111960  £10 

Woolf, Virginia :  To the Lighthouse. London: Dent 1945. (Everyman's Library) 242p red cloth with gilt lettering, hint of sunning to spine, corners rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, decorative endpapers, very good condition PKM 111959  £10 

King, Deborah :  Rook. London: Hamlyn 1980. (Beaver Books) 32p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 111958  £5 

Makarova, Tatiana :  The Brave Ant. London: Central Books 1979.  18p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 111956  £14 

Braddon, Mary Elizabeth :  Vixen. London: Nelson 1920's. (Nelson's Library) 563p red cloth, spine slightly sunned, corners slightly bumped pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w frontispiece and decorated title page, good condition PKM 111942  £22 

Margaret, Norton :  Brantub the Dancing Bear. London: Trafalgar Square 1992.  28p white laminated pictorial hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111940  £21 

Various :  By Special Request : New Stories for Girls Specially Written for Noel Streatfeild. London: Collins 1953.  256p blue/white cloth with gilt lettering, a collection of short stories, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111926  £21 

Sterne, Laurence :  The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman and a Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. London: Hutchinson 1906. (Classic Novels) 760p cream cloth, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, rough cut pages clean and unmarked, spine half detached, good condition PKM 111923  £11 

Stevenson, Robert Louis :  Kidnapped: Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in 1751. London: Blackie 1945?. (Blackie's Famous Books) 139p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, slightly rubbed and chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 111921  £8 

Sayers, Dorothy :  Whose Body? Third Impression. London: Gollancz 1936.  288p red cloth, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, sunned spine half detached, binding good, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 111914  £18 

McGregor, Iona :  Edinburgh Reel. London: Faber 1968.  208p cloth with red dustjacket, slightly scratched cover, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111913  £13 

Alcott, Louisa :  Little Women and Good Wives. London: Dean & Son 1920?.  407p red/brown cloth, worn copy, spine missing, boards rubbed and barely intact, pencil inscription to front end paper, binding good, pages clean and unmarked, acceptable condition PKM 111912  £18 

Cooke, Brian [Collected By]:  King Arthur of Britain. From Sir Thomas Malory's " Morte D'Arthur". First Edition. Leicester: Ward 1946.  145p cloth with red dustjacket, jacket torn near extremities, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111911  £14 

Perkins, Lucy Fitch :  The Eskimo Twins. London: Cape 1946.  183p blue cloth, worn boards with minor stain, spine missing, binding weak, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, good condition PKM 111910  £14 

Sayers, Dorothy :  Hangman's Holiday. London: Gollancz 1945.  140p blue cloth, four small brown spots on front cover, spine slightly sunned, inscription to front endpaper, binding good, edges of pages slightly browned, very good condition PKM 111848  £12 

Marryat, Captain :  Jacob Faithful. London: Dent 1931.  429p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and blind stamped design on front board, lower rear corner slightly bumped, binding firm, a quaint b&w illustration on the title page, very good condition PKM 111847  £11 

Bremer, Maria :  Patronage. Volume 1 of 4. First Edition. London: Johnson 1814.  418p maroon/white cloth, heavily worn and soiled boards, spine creased, inscriptions to title page, otherwise unmarked, good condition PKM 111839  £22 

Wiseman, William :  William Wiseman's Stories about Birds. London: Orr & Co 1836.  199p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111822  £100 

Forster, E M :  Where Angels Fear To Tread. Pocket Edition. London: Arnold 1959.  205p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, minor stain to boards, spine slightly rubbed, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111818  £5 

Hogg, James :  Tales and Sketches by the Ettrick Shepherd. Including Several Pieces not before Printed. London: Nimmo 1878.  360p black cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111816  £26 

Somerton, Alice :  The Torn Bible or Hubert's Best Friend. London: Warne 1920.  175p red cloth with gilt lettering, decorative boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding weak, very good condition PKM 111804  £10 

Kipling, Rudyard :  In Black and White. London: Sampson Low 1888. (Indian Railway Library) 94p grey paperback, pages clean and unmarked, cover worn, spine and back cover missing, binding firm, good condition PKM 111800  £22 

Goldsmith, Oliver :  The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Works. London: Cassell 1885.  369p red cloth with gilt lettering and illustration, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111787  £16 

Lindsey, Robert :  Gathering of Saints. London: Schuster 1989.  400p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, marginal marks, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111770  £7 

Scott, Sir Walter :  The Antiquary. London: Collins Clear-Type Press 1938.  540p red cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, catalogue of books by publisher at rear, very good condition PKM 111767  £15 

Stevenson, Robert Louis :  The New Arabian Nights. London: Collins Clear-Type Press 1950?.  384p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor stain to boards, spine slightly sunned, inscription to front endpaper, binding weak, colour illustrations, good condition PKM 111705  £10 

Dickens, Charles :  Hard Times. London: Dent 1943. (Everyman's Library) 272p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111688  £6 

Melville, Herman :  Moby Dick. London: Chancellor 1985.  582p hardback with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 111682  £10 

Dickens, Charles :  The Old Curiosity Shop. Oxford University Press 1920?.  714p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111680  £14 

Munro, H H :  Reginald and Reginald in Russia. London: Bodley Head 1928. (Works of Saki) 209p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111668  £11 

Gardiner, A :  Many Furrows by Alpha of the Plough. Second Impression. London: Dent 1925.  275p green cloth, many short articles, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111635  £10 

Zuloaga Pocaterra, Nicomedes :  Telara�a de sombras. Caracas: Formatica 1976.  small format paperback with yellow and black illus cover, contains many b/w illus in the text, partly printed on rectos only, sl worn, VG PKM 111619  £20 

Boulder, Rock :  Generic Literature. Boulder: Mania 1981.  paperback with white cover with black lettering, experimental writing, VG+ PKM 111618  £12 

Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan :  Particle Theory. London: Hutchinson 1996.  256p blue cloth, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 111606  £11 

Barter, Amy ; Thackeray, William Makepeace :  Stories of Pendennis and the Charterhouse from Thackeray. First Edition. London: Harrap 1912.  255p green cloth board and brown leather covered in gilt blind stamp decoration with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, gilt top edges slightly faded, pages clean and unmarked, 16 b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111566  £36 

Blair, Emma :  The Daffodil Sea. London: BCA 1994.  439p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, minor fraying to top of spine only, near fine condition PKM 111563  £10 

Jacobs, Anna :  Our Polly. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2001.  407p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket slightly scratched and creased near the extremeties, near fine condition PKM 111562  £21 

Custance, Hilary :  A Small Rain. Felixstowe: Rhapsody 2002.  312p blue paperback, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 111561  £27 

Young, Francis :  The City of Gold. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1939.  888p navy cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111558  £18 

Dumas, Alexandre :  The Three Musketeers. Volume 1. London: Collins 1935. (Library of Classics) 378p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, volume 1 only, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, board slightly buckled, very good condition PKM 111556  £8 

Stevenson, Robert Louis :  The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. London: Collins 1929. (Library of Classics) 254p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, board slightly sunned, very good condition PKM 111554  £14 

Scott, Sir Walter :  Guy Mannering. London: Collins 1910?. (Collins' Illustrated Pocket Classics) 568p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111553  £12 

Scott, Sir Walter :  The Black Dwarf and A Legend of Montrose. London: Collins 1900?. (Collins' Illustrated Pocket Classics) 474p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, spine slightly worn and sunned with a few ink stains, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111552  £20 

Kusama, Yayoi :  Hustlers Grotto. Berkeley: Wandering Mind 1998.  166p paperback with mustard cover, excellent clean unused copy PKM 111523  £36 

Sinclair, Catherine :  Modern Accomplishments, or The March of Intellect. London: Simpkin, Marshall and Co 1841.  388p blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription on front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, gilt edges, very good condition PKM 111513  £26 

Swann, L [Ed]:  The Interesting Hour. Grade 4 Book 1. First Edition. London: Warne 1937.  178p green cloth, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, contain many short children stories PKM 111375  £18 

Max, Frank Rainer [Ed]:  Undinenzauber: Geschichten und Gedichte von Nixen, Nymphen und anderen Wasserfrauen. Einleitung von Eckart Klessmann. Stuttgart: Reclam 1991.  432p sm cloth with illustrated dj, b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 111305  £20 

Nachbaur, Petra ; Scheichl, Sigurd [Eds]:  Literatur �ber Literatur: Eine �sterreichische Anthologie. Mit einem Vorwort von Wendelin Schmidt-Dengler. Innsbruck: Haymon 1995.  320p large cloth dj, minor shelf waer to covers, hardly used, VG PKM 111210  £12 

Girtin, Tom :  Not Entirely Serious. London: Hutchinson 1958.  200p red cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 111129  £9 

Whitehouse, F C :  The Sniper: A Book for Boys. London: Nisbet 1907.  272p illustrated cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, light foxing, binding loose , index, 4 pages detaached, a good candidate for repair, fair condition PKM 111121  £18 

Oxley, C T :  Ghost Tales of the North Country. London: Dobson 1960?.  72p orange paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned and creased, pages clean and unmarked, 16 short stories, very good condition PKM 111102  £12 

Kolbenheyer, E G :  Reps, die Pers�nlichkeit: Roman in einer kleinen Stadt. Jagt ihn, ein Mensch. M�nchen: M�ller 1931 - 1933.  2 books by Kolbenheyer, 235p sm cloth with sl torn dj and 97p sm hardback, pages clean, sm ink inscription on front end papers, VG PKM 111033  £20 

Williams, Francis ; Schwimmer, Erik [Ed]:  The Vailala Madness and Other Essays. London: Hurst 1976.  432p hardback, dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, b&w photographs, diagrams and tables, index, DJ shows shelfwear, book near fine PKM 110979  £15 

Maurer, K - W [Ed]; Sch�fer, Wilhelm :  Die Anekdoten von Wilhelm Sch�fer. Selections made and edited by K.-W. Maurer. London: Methuen 1938.  xvii 157p cream cloth with red lettering on cover and spine, 1st ed, introduction in English, text in German, sm Cambridge booksellers label on ffep, faint marginal pencil markings on one or two pages, otherwise hardly used, VG PKM 110866  £12 

Rasputin, Valentin :  You Live and Love. And Other Stories. Translated by Alan Myers. London: Granada 1985.  xii 180p cloth dj with clear adhesive wrapper, front enpaper missing, library stamp on back of title page, sold stamp on half title, pages nice and clean, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 110864  £27 

Blyton, Enid ; Soper, Eileen [Illustr]:  Five Go Adventuring Again. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1943.  192p blue cloth, ex school library with cardboard reinforcement over spine, war economy standard paper and binding, ink inscription on endpaper, colour frontispiece and b&w illustrations throughout, cracked hinge repaired with tape, well worn but pages clean and unmarked, not a great copy but fun to own the original PKM 110783  £12 

Gorky, Maxim :  Selected Short Stories. Third Printing. Moscow: Progress 1974.  410p grey cloth illustrated boards, owner signature to front free end paper, as new condition PKM 110642  £18 

Goldberg, Rita :  William's House. London: Barrie 1990.  256p cloth with pink/purple illustrated jacket, as new condition, signed and inscribed by author, pages unmarked PKM 110619  £26 

Conrad, Joseph :  The Nigger of the 'Narcissus,' Typhoon, The Shadow Line. London: Dent 1946. (Everyman's Library) 305p cloth with red jacket, worn and chipped jacket, torn near the spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110613  £9 

Kassem, C�za ; Hashem, Malak :  Flights of Fantasy. Arabic Short Stories. Cairo: Elias 1985.  240p paperback with colour illus to front cover, VG PKM 110416  £18 

Tori :  Silan: Kurtecirok. Istanbul: Komal 1996. (Reza wejaya kurdi) 90p paperback with illus cover, VG PKM 110413  £20 

Trotter, E G S ; Rahman, Munshi :  Kalam-I Urdu. Translated into English. Part 1: Pose. Part 2: Poetry. London: Lund, Humphries & Co 1939.  62p green paperback, worn copy, pages browned and slightly lose, unmarked, good condition PKM 110331  £16 

Thompson, Phyllis :  8 of God's Agents. First Edition. London: Bible and Medical Missionary Fellowship 1970.  80p blue/white paperback, as new PKM 110175  £8 

Best, Allena :  Honey of the Nile. Oxford University Press 1938.  224p blue cloth, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110030  £13 

Henry Warren, C :  Happy Countryman. Second Edition. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1946.  152p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine faded with minor shelfwear, corners slightly dented, very good condition PKM 110021  £8 

Partridge, Edward :  Journey Home. London: Faber 1946.  110p green cloth with gilt lettering, slightly dented corners, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper has been removed, very good condition PKM 110019  £10 

O'Meara, Walter :  Grand Portage. London: Redman 1952.  349p cloth with white illustrated jacket, slightly worn jacket near the extremities, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109979  £9 

Creasey, John :  A Prince for Inspector West. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1956.  192p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, near fine condition PKM 109974  £8 

O'Hara, John :  Ten North Frederick. London: Cresset 1956.  400p cloth with black jackjet, slightly worn jacket, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109972  £8 

Bulwer-Lytton, Edward :  The Last of the Barons. London: Service & Paton 1897.  482p maroon cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 109964  £20 

Ainsworth, William Harrison :  Windsor Castle. London: King 1880?.  312p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly worn and sunned, very good condition PKM 109958  £16 

Ainsworth, William Harrison :  The Tower of London. East Greenwich: Reed Thomas 1880?.  381p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, spine sunned, pages slightly browned, unmarked, very good condition PKM 109955  £16 

Henty, G A :  St. Bartholomew's Ev: A Tale Of The Huguenot Wars. London: Blackie 1895.  384p green cloth illustrated boards, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 109944  £30 

Gerard, Dorothea :  The Conquest of London. London: Methuen 1900.  324p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly worn and soiled, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109943  £18 

Dinsmore, Charles :  Atonement in Literature and Life. First Edition. London: Constable 1906.  250p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to corners, very good condition, unmarked PKM 109938  £22 

Garnett, Henry :  The Red Bonnet. New York: Doubleday 1964.  190p red cloth with gilt lettering, no jacket, inscripted by author, pages clean and unmarked, illustrated, very good condition PKM 109933  £15 

Waterhouse, Arthur :  Goose That Loved a Doctor. Leicester: Brockhampton 1953.  88p white cloth, soiled boards, illustrated, very good condition, unmarked PKM 109928  £10 

Boutet, Roger :  Cervantes and the Magicians. Rendered into English and Expanded by A. William Ellis. Illustrations by Dudley Tennant. First Edition. London: Hurst & Blackett 1934.  288p cloth with browned jacket, chipped jacket, pages clean and unmarked, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 109886  £22 

Barrili, Anton Giulio :  L'Olmo e l'Edera. Romanzo. Milano: Treves 1934. (Nuova Amena Treves) 288p sm red cloth, a few sm faded staines on front cover, sunned spine, sm library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, pencil notes along text margin, VG ex lib copy PKM 109878  £14 

Verne, Jules :  Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea. London: Studio Vista 1973.  102p cloth with green jacket, as new, illustrations throughout PKM 109860  £10 

Walker, Kenneth :  So Great a Mystery. London: Gollancz 1958.  210p cloth with white jacket, very minor shelfwear to spine, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109809  £8 

Carroll, Lewis ; Holiday, Henry [Illustr]:  The Hunting of the Snark. With 9 Illustrations by Henry Holiday. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1876.  83p grey cloth illustrated boards, With 9 Illustrations by Henry Holiday. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1876. 83p grey cloth illustrated boards, gilt edges, corners slightly bumped, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, owner inscription in ink on front endpaper, faint pink stain to back board, pages clean and unmarked, with illustrations, excellent condition PKM 109548  £160 

Walker, Mary :  The Windmill On The Dune. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1931.  380p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards only, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 109532  £22 

Cradock, Fanny :  Gateway to Remembrance. A Novel. London: Darkers 1950.  361p cloth with white jacket, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109513  £11 

Blackmore, R D :  Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. With coloured illustrations specially prepared for this work: Landscapes by Charles E Brittan, figure subjects by Charles E Brock. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1920?. (Boots the Chemists) 520p bright blue cloth, beautiful fresh gilt lettering and gilt floral design on front cover and spine, edges of spine just a little rubbed, pages rough cut, colour frontisp tipped in, lovely colour plates tipped in, sl foxing on some pages, firm binding, 'Boots the Chemists, branches everywhere' on title page, very well preserved copy PKM 109508  £24 

Collins, John Churton ; Collins, L C ed:  The Posthumous Essays of John Churton Collins. London: Dent 1912.  287p brown cloth, frontispiece portrait with tissueguard, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, some foxing to endpapers, very good ex library copy PKM 109331  £17 

Bowen, Olwen :  Mr Quill's Animal Shop. London: Nelson 1946.  100p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109037  £10 

Douglas, Norman :  Late Harvest. London: Drummond 1946.  131p cloth with maroon jacket, slightly chipped jacket near the extremities, otherwise near fine condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109022  £20 

Cost, March :  The Dark Star. London: Collins 1939.  384p cloth with navy jacket, cover slightly chipped near extremities, pages unmarked but slightly foxed, otherwise very good condition PKM 109015  £19 

Spreaight, Robert et al:  Since 1939: Drama, The Novel, Poetry, Prose Literature. London: Phoenix 1949.  225p cloth with white jacket, slightly browned cover, owner inscription to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109014  £11 

Earl of Beaconsfield :  Endymion. London: Longman 1881.  474p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, boards slightly worn, corners dented, pages unmarked except front free end paper, very good condition, well preserved early edition PKM 109011  £32 

Barrili, Anton Giulio :  La Castellana. Romanzo. Milano: Treves 1894.  350p plain red library cloth, first edition?, gilt lettering and sm library shelf mark on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink 'ex libris E E G Wallis' and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of half title, clean pages, binding tight, very well preserved copy PKM 108979  £20 

Wallace, Lew :  Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Time of our Lord. London: Partridge 1902?.  448p red cloth with illustration on cover and spine, mark of a cup on back cover, clear protective wrapper, frontisp, illustrations, pages yellowing, inscription from 1902 on front inner board, VG PKM 108912  £18 

Dickson, Brenda et al:  Every Girls Story Book. London: Beaver Books 1939.  120p red/yellow card hardback, minor shelfwear to extremities, pages slightly browned, near fine condition, illustrations throughout PKM 108905  £16 

Hein, J�rgen :  Deutsche Anekdoten. Stuttgart: Reclam 1976.  400p cloth, brown paper wrapper with illustration, clean pages, VG PKM 108899  £18 

Petzoldt, Leander [Ed]:  Deutsche Schw�nke. Mit 33 Abbildungen. Stuttgart: Reclam 1979.  412p cloth, brown paper wrapper with illustration, clean pages, illustrations throughout, VG PKM 108897  £18 

Yeulett, M :  The Graven Image: West African Stories. London: Bodley Head 1939.  206p cloth with brown jacket, slightly browned spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108896  £14 

O'Faolain, Eileen :  The Shadowy Man. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1949.  114p cloth with green jacket, slightly chipped jacket, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 108890  £9 

Short, H J E :  Why Vaita Vanished: A Story of Brown Children on Mountains, River and Sea. London: Missionary Society 1940.  144p yellow cloth illustrated hardback, slightly foxed cover, pages clean with many B/W illustrations, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108768  £19 

Abercrombie, P B :  The Rescuers: A Novel. London: Verschoyle 1952.  191p cloth with green jacket, slightly chipped jacket near spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108767  £9 

Edna Smyth, W :  After Many Days. St Austell: Warne 1971.  74p cloth with orange jacket, very minor shelfwear to jacket only, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, very good condition PKM 108758  £12 

England, Mary :  A Knight There Was. London: Macmillan 1944.  60p cloth with white jacket, very chipped jacket, browned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108736  £10 

Shrinagesh, Shakuntala :  The Little Black Box. London: Secker & Warburg 1955.  202p black cloth with gilt lettering, near fine condition PKM 108734  £12 

Dowd, J H ; Spender, B E :  Serious Business. First Edition. London: Country Life 1937.  150p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, fully illustrated, very good condition PKM 108709  £45 

(No Author) :  The Persuaders Annual. Year 1973. Based on ATV's Top Adventure Programme of the Year. Bristol: Purnell and Sons 1973.  60p blue/pink hardback, scratched cover, spine slightly worn, illustrated, pages slightly lose, very good condition PKM 108703  £24 

Locke, William :  A Christmas Mystery the Story of the Three Wise Men. London: Bodley Head 1922.  38p orange cloth with gilt lettering, spine damaged and browned, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, a minor water stain on front cover, some pages affected, good condition PKM 108681  £12 

Saxey, Freda :  Classical Stories: No. 1-6 in 1 Volume. Oxford University Press 1954.  200p cloth with grey jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket near extremities, pages clean with many illustrations, very good condition PKM 108657  £10 

Hellis, Nellie :  Bennie, the Breadwinner: A Story. London: Jarrold 1903.  120p red cloth hardback with gilt letterng, corners slightly dented, binding weak, pages slightly foxed but unmarked, very good condition PKM 108645  £10 

Batley, D S :  The Train that Did Not Stop: A Story of India. London: Missionary Society 1946.  96p white/grey hardback, slightly buckled boards, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108642  £10 

Mehta, Rama :  Inside the Haveli. London: Arnold 1981.  208p brown paperback, minor damp stain to front cover, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108639  £17 

Merriman, Henry Seton :  The Velvet Glove. The Works of Henry Seton Merriman. Volume 10. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1909.  286p navy cloth with gilt decoration, minor shelfwear to boards, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108635  £12 

McCord, David :  For Me to Say Rhymes of the Never Was and Always is. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1970.  100p cloth with white jacket, slightly scratched cover, otherwise as new PKM 108623  £9 

Harrison, A M ; Kirkpatrick, E M :  Roly and Stone. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus 1948.  152p cloth with yellow jacket, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition, illustrations throughout, inscripted by author PKM 108610  £22 

Fearon, Henry :  Mark my Footsteps. London: Batchworth 1955.  176p cloth with green jacket, near fine condition, inscripted by author, with portrait PKM 108609  £26 

Lever, Charles :  The Bramleighs of Bishops Folly. London: Chapman & Hall 1872.  448p green cloth with gilt lettering and illustration, boards slightly worn, corners dented, pages show minor foxing but unmarked, binding good, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 108608  £36 

Locke, William :  Septimus. London: Bodley Head 1920?.  278p soft brown suede cover, windmill landscape motif in relief to front, barely read and totally unmarked, pages slightly browned, near fine condition PKM 108572  £22 

Wilpert, Gero von :  Die deutsche Gespenstergeschichte: Motiv - Form - Entwicklung. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1994. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) xi 464p sm cloth dj, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108569  £17 

Cragin, Ethel Raymond :  Hidden Treasure. Los Angeles: Suttonhouse Publishers 1932.  41p blue cloth with black lettering to front, illustrated by Eulalie, nice cleancopy with stamp (2x) to title page PKM 107491  £24 

:  New Writing And Daylight. First Edition. London: Lehmann 1946.  168p cloth, first edition jacket worn and slightly soiled, pages slightly browned, owner signature, unmarked and clean, very good condition PKM 106963  £34 

Randall, Neville ; Cooper, John [Illustr]:  Thou Bleeding Piece of Earth. London: Elek 1964.  192p cloth, dustjacket has a couple of tears, slant to spine and minor stain, signed by owner, pages are very clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 106804  £25 

Mann, Thomas :  Tristan: Sechs Novellen von Thomas Mann. Achte Auflage. Berlin: Fischer 1909.  264p blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, cover a little grubby, neat quill inscription from 1910 on title page, page ribbon, edges of spine sl rubbed, a few foxing spots on title page, small tear in ffep, otherwise very well preserved, clean pages, PKM 106575  £92 

Fontane, Theodor :  C�cilie. K�ln: Atlas ca 1955.  183p orange cloth, spine sl faded, pages yellowed PKM 106506  £8 

Lonesco, Eugene ; Seaver, Richard [Transl]:  The Hermit. New York: Seaver Books 1980.  169p white paperback, very good condition, some browning to pages, light bumps to extremities, otherwise fine, tight binding PKM 106315  £8 

O'Neill, Eugene :  Long Day's Journey into Night. Yale University Press 1956.  176p greyscale paperback, near fine condition, a little faded and stamp on front endpaper, otherwsie as new PKM 106314  £6 

Ardel, Henri :  Le Feu Sous la Cendre. London: Nelson 1947.  282p small hardback, lovely illustrated dj, very good condition, dj a little dirty and scruffed, but internally excellent, text in french PKM 106308  £18 

Carr, Helen ; Watts, Carol [Eds]:  Women. A Cultural Review. Recent British and American Fiction. Horrors, Histories, Bodies, Books. Spring 1996. Volume 7. Number 1. Oxford University Press 1996.  101p grey paperback, very good condition, clean and crisp, small mark and staple on cover, some light markings to text, various contributors PKM 106278  £6 

Bewley, Marius :  The Eccentric Design Form in the Classic American Novel. London: Chatto & Windus 1959.  327p maroon cloth hardback, very good condition, slightly bent on corners, gilt lettrering to spine, small prev owners name on inside front board, pages clean, tightly bound PKM 106273  £18 

Freedgood, Elaine :  Victorian Writing about Risk. Imagining a Safe England in a Dangerous World. Cambridge University Press 2000. (Cambridge Studies in Nineteenth-Century Literature and Culture) 216p hardback with green and grey illustrated dj, near fine condition, very occassional light pencil lines under text, otherwise as new, some illustrations, bibliography, index PKM 106272  £32 

Barker, Francis et al:  1936. The Sociology of Literature. Volume 1. The Politics of Modernism. Proceedings of the Essex Conference on the Society of Literature. July 1978. Colchester: Essex University 1979.  296p white paperback, photograph on cover, very good condition, slightly grubby, but well bound, clean and crisp text, typescript font, various contributors PKM 106270  £20 

Lougy, Robert :  Inaugural Wounds. The Shaping of Desire in Five Nineteenth-Century English Narratives. Athens: Ohio University Press 2005.  216p hardback, brown and white illustrated dust jacket, fine state, very little evidence of prev use, index PKM 106257  £20 

Burgess, Miranda :  British Fiction and the Production of Social Order, 1740-1830. Cambridge University Press 2000. (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) 307p hardback, illustrated dj, fine state, as new, index PKM 106254  £32 

Furst, Lilian [Ed]:  Medical Progress and Social Reality. A Reader in Nineteenth-Century Medicine and Literature. State University of New York Press 2000. (Suny Series, the Margins of Literature) 314p paperback, red cover with illustration, fine state, various passages from famous literary works, index PKM 106253  £14 

Dames, Nicholas :  Amnesiac Selves. Nostalgia, Forgetting and British Fiction, 1810-1870. Oxford University Press 2001.  298p hardback, green illustrated dj, near fine condition, slight stain on rear, otherwise no evidence of previous use, index PKM 106252  £30 

O'Connell, Helen :  Ireland and the Fiction of Improvement. Oxford University Press 2006.  240p hb, black dj with illustration of a cow, bibliography, index PKM 106246  £38 

Spear, Hilda :  Iris Murdoch. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2007.  149p paperback, photo on cover, fine condition, new copy, index PKM 106237  £9 

Franklin, Caroline :  Byron. London: Routledge 2007. (Routledge Guides to Literature)) 144p red paperback, fine condition, as new, index, biography PKM 106224  £10 

Paver, Chloe :  Refractions of the Third Reich in German and Austrian Fiction and Film. Oxford University Press 2007. (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) 174p hardback, black dj, new copy, fine condition, biography, index PKM 106222  £28 

Ross, Michael :  Race Riots. Comedy and Ethnicity in Modern British Fiction. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press 2005.  309p hardback, with black dj, fine condition, as new, index PKM 106215  £36 

Gibbs, A M :  Bernard Shaw. A Life. Gainsville: Florida University Press 2005.  554p hardback, green dj with photo, brand new, one slight mark on rear, otherwise fine, index PKM 106214  £14 

Weissbort, Daniel ; Eysteinsson, Astradur :  Translation. Theory and Practice. A Historical Reader. Oxford University Press 2006.  649p hardback, illustrated dj, fine condition, new copy, biography and index PKM 106212  £50 

Quiller-Couch, Arthur :  The Astonishing History of Troy Town. London: Dent 1920?. (Wayfarer's Library) viii 308p red cloth spine fixed with tape, sl worn, ex lib PKM 106153  £12 

Carens, Timothy :  Outlandish English Subjects in the Victorian Domestic Novel. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2005.  198p hb with black dj, monochrome illustration on front, new copy, contains, notes, works cited and index PKM 106073  £24 

Lamb, Robert ; Thompson, G R [Eds]:  A Companion to American Fiction 1865-1914. Oxford: Blackwell 2005.  616p hardback with white dj, illustrated plate on cover, new copy, near fine condition, slight tear to rear dustjacket, otherwise as new PKM 106071  £70 

Klaver, Elizabeth :  Sites of Autopsy in Contemporary Culture. State University of New York Press 2005. (SUNY Series in Postmodern Culture) 180p black and white paperback, new copy, still in plastic wrapping PKM 106069  £10 

Swirski, Peter :  Of Literature and Knowledge. Explorations in Narrative Thought Experiments, Evolution, and Game Theory. London: Routledge 2006.  196p blue paperback, fine state, new copy, bibliography, index PKM 106061  £14 

Blok, Alexander :  (Works in 2 Vols) Stixavareniya, Poemi, Tiatr (Tom 1); Ocherki, Stati I Ryechi iz Zapisnix Knishek Pisma (Tom 2) Russian Language. Moscow: State Press of Artistic Literature 1955.  813 and 845p blue hardback 2 volume edition, both in very good condition for age, but first vol spine a little loose and one page quite badly damaged due to paper flaw PKM 106010  £40 

Zipes [Transl]; Gozenbach, Laura [Collected By]:  Robber with the Witch's Head: More Stories from the Great Treasury of Sicilian Folk and Fairy Tales Collected by Laura Gonzenbach. London: Routledge 2004.  272p hardback with blue dj, as new, still in plastic wrapping PKM 105808  £16 

Kaye, Geraldine :  Comfort Herself. Illus Jennifer Northway. London: Deutsch 1984.  hardback with illus cover, excellent fresh copy, VG+ with library stamp PKM 105783  £16 

Anstey, F :  Vice Versa. London: Murray 1937. (Murrays Novels) 302p sm hardback with a lovely dj in excellent condition, showing Thick & Thin in confrontation, book near fine, authentic price alteration sticker on spine PKM 105765  £8 

Shore, Juliet :  Jungle Hospital. London: Mills & Boon 1961.  190p brown hb, no dj, first edition, boards scuffed, some very light foxing in front, otherwise in very good condition, an excellent first edition PKM 105673  £7 

Baring-Gould, Ruth :  Open Window on Two Continents and Other Essays. Little Gaddesden: A E Callam 1957.  21p yellow paperback, card cover stained and creased, as is first few blank pages, otherwise text clean and in excellent condition, some very light foxing to rear PKM 105670  £8 

Baring-Gould, Ruth :  Open Window on Two Continents and Other Essays. Little Gaddesden: A E Callam 1957.  21p yellow paperback, card cover foxed, as is body of book, a very neat book though, tight binding, unmarked pages PKM 105669  £10 

Bowen, John :  'The Essay Prize'. With 'A Holiday Abroad' and 'The Candidate': Plays for Television. London: Faber & Faber 1962.  170p hardback with dustjacket, very good condition, dj faded and slightly scuffed, internally as new, except for inscription and sticker on front endpaper PKM 105662  £8 

Sugimoto, Etsu Inagaki :  A Daughter of the Samurai. Vermont: Tuttle 1973.  314p hardback with illustrated dusjacket, near fine condition, dj a little worn PKM 105660  £10 

Various ; Gilbert, John [Illustr]:  The Family Friend. London: Partridge 1876.  186p hardback, embossed pictorial boards, good condition for age, pages unmarked, slightly browned, good binding, beautiful illustrations throughout PKM 105636  £20 

Various :  Little Folks. A Magazine for the Young. London: Cassell 1887?.  336p hardback, poor condition, spine missing, cover boards have come loose, internal binding coming apart in blocks, but each block well bound, pages unmarked, ideal candidate for rebinding, illustrations throughout PKM 105626  £10 

Whitham, G I :  The Lord of Marney. London: Blackie 1920?.  256p hb, embossed illustratd cover, very good condition, generally a little dirty, some light foxing, but unmarked and tight binding, some illustrations PKM 105618  £8 

Mundell, Frank :  Stories of North Pole Adventure. London: Sunday School Union 1900?.  160p small brown hb, illustrated embossed cover, dirtied, but stiff, pages mostly clean, tightly bound, very good indeed for age, illustrated throughout PKM 105616  £12 

Beecher Stowe, Harriet :  Uncle Tom's Cabin. Or Life Among the Lowly. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1885.  325p small red hardback, no dj, beautiful design on cover, gilt lettering, pages badly browned and delicately bound, but in good condition for age, VG+ PKM 105615  £26 

Sadleir, Michael :  Fanny by Gaslight. London: Constable 1945.  small brown hardback, cover faded, esp spine, bumped at corners, inscription front endpaper, otherwise clean and tight copy PKM 105613  £6 

Atkinson, John :  Countryman on the moors. Fitzroy edition. London: MacGibbon 1967.  160p hardback with dj, very good cond, dj dirth, but crisp, internally near new PKM 105610  £8 

Orr, John :  The Making of the 20th Century Novel. Lawrence, Joyce, Faulkner and Beyond. London: Macmillan 1987.  219p green hb, no dj, ex lib, usual lib markings, otherwise near fine, seemingly untouched, pages clean, crisp and as new, gilt lettering to spine PKM 105601  £40 

K�stner, Erich :  Als Ich ein Kleiner Junge War. London: Harrap 1966.  272p cream cloth hardback, very good ex lib copy, text in german, general light wear, otherwise a perfectly good reading copy PKM 105594  £10 

Sweet, Geoffrey :  For love of liberty. The leviathan on Lewesdon Hill. Reading: Wyman 1985.  179p white paperback, very good ex lib copy, some light general wear, signed by auther with inscription, good binding PKM 105593  £6 

Schneider, Peter :  Vati. Manchester University Press 1993. (German Texts) 117p red and yellow paperback, text in german, introductions in english, ex lib, usual markingings, otherwise very good, a little bent, but clean and unmarked, an excellent text PKM 105588  £44 

Frisch, Max :  Don Juan Oder Die Liebe Zur Geometrie. London: Methuen 1979.  117p black paperback, ex lib, stamps etc, otherwise near fine condition PKM 105586  £20 

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth :  Aftermath. London: Routledge 1873.  153p green hardback, excellent condition, ex lib, usual markings in front, text itself clean, unmarked, cover boards firm, gilt lettering, well bound, bumped at edges, a book in excellent condition PKM 105583  £40 

David, Jakob :  Verst�rte Zeit. Erz�hlungen. G�ttingen: Wallstein 1990.  333p blue cloth hb, ex lib, usual stamps, inscription front endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 105579  £10 

Worton, Michael :  Tournier. 'La Goutte d'Or'. Glasgow University Press 1995.  91p white paperback, very good condition, light general wear, clean contents, usual lib stamps PKM 105574  £14 

Gotthelf, Jeremias ; Storm et al:  Three Eerie Tales from 19th Century German. New York: Ungar 1975.  272p hardback with dj, very good condition, some internal stamps, otherwise internally excellent, unmarked, well bound, dj scuffed to extremities PKM 105571  £140 

Boule, Jean-Pierre :  "A L'Ami Qui Ne M'a Pas Sauve La Vie" and Other Writings. Glasgow University Press 1995.  60p white paperback, excellent ex lib copy, usual stamps, otherwise book near fine, some text in french, PKM 105570  £30 

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor :  'Beliye Noch' I 'Nyetochka Nyezavanava'. Russian Language. Leningrad: Leningrad Branch of Artistic Literature 1968.  253p paperback, cover showing some ageing, but in general good condition throughout (two novels in one book) PKM 105203  £10 

Zamyati, Yevgeni ; Xaksli, Aldoous :  'Mi' 'A Divni Novi Mir'. Russian Language. Moscow: Arts Literature 1989.  349p paperback, two novels in one book, perfect condition, as new, Russian language PKM 105172  £15 

Dastaiyevsky, F M :  Bedniye Lyoodi. Russian Language. Moscow: State Press of Artistic Literature 1947.  127p paperback, showing some ageing, but general good condition PKM 105167  £10 

Boolgakov, Mixail :  Bagrovii Ostrof. Russian Language. Moscow: Arts Literature 1990.  477p white cloth, very good condition PKM 105156  £15 

Katayev, Valentin :  Razbitaya Zhizin, Ili Valshebnii Rot Aberona. Russian Language Moscow: Children's Literature 1973.  525p white cloth children's novel, with black and white line drawings, cover showing some ageing PKM 105153  £12 

Kingsley, Charles :  Hypatia: or, New Foes with an Old Face. In Two Volumes. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1857.  329p small brown hardback, foxed, previously owned, text still entirely legible, nice little volume, both inner hinges have failed, in need of nee endpapers PKM 105149  £12 

Comtesse de Segur :  Les Vacances. Paris: Hachette 1930.  253p small hardback, cloth spine, ex lib with previous owner's name inscribed on front endpaper, clean pages with illustrations, VG PKM 105148  £10 

Gogol, Nikolai :  Noch' pered rozhdestvom, incomplete, 59 pages only. (RUSSIAN) Berlin: Ladyschnikow 1921.  59p booklet, pages browned, showing its age, but well preserved considering age, included is an incomplete version of 'Noch Pered Rozhdestvom' from the same publisher, name and name stamp "Classen" PKM 105111  £24 

Kozhin, A N :  Literatoorni Yizik Dapooshkinskii Rasiyii. Russian Language Moscow: Russian Language Press 1989.  280p brown hardback, no dj, excellent condition PKM 105075  £30 

Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr ; Saxarov, Andrei et al:  Kantinyent 1 (Literatoorni, Obshestvena-Paliticheskii I Religiozni Zhoornal) ['Continent]. Russian Language Moscow 1974.  409p paperback, collection of stories, articles, poems, very good condition PKM 105072  £30 

Fidler, Kathleen :  Escape in Darkness. London: Lutterworth 1961.  160p hardback with colour frontisp, nice copy PKM 105020  £12 

Hirt, Howard :  The Heat of Winter. A Novel. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1984.  hardback with dj, nice clean fresh copy PKM 105019  £12 

Collins, Norman :  Anna. London: Collins 1942.  first ed, hardback, blue cover, honeymoon note to endpaper sticker in ink, VG PKM 104923  £14 

Barrett, Hugh :  Early to Rise: A Suffolk Morning. London: Faber 1967.  hardback, nice copy, first edition PKM 104922  £10 

Hayim, George :  Thou Shalt Not Uncover Thy Mother's Nakedness. London: Quartet 1988.  233p hardback with protected dustjacket, VG PKM 104920  £18 

Bryher [Winifred Ellerman] :  The Player's Boy. London: Collins 1957.  hardback with a sl worn and soild dustjacket in one piece, apart from wear to dj a VG copy PKM 104919  £10 

Colonna d'Istria, L :  Indiscrete Francaise. Paris: Colbert 1956.  174p paperback with wrapper, nice fresh copy PKM 104906  £60 

Kerouac, Jack :  Lonesome Traveller. London: Panther 1977.  plain paperback, sl browning, still VG PKM 104833  £7 

Nicholson, Jessie :  After Long Waiting. Vols 1 & 2. London: Hurst & Blackett 1987.  2 nice cols in green dark cloth, inner hinges not cracked, VG+ PKM 104748  £40 

Various :  Tales of Adventure. Edinburgh: Chambers 1889.  256p illustrated cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, fair condition, some pages thumbed but unmarked, contains 21 adventure stories and b/w plates, inner hinge cracked, cover illustrations faded, prize sticker (dated 1890) to front endpaper, both endpapers worn. PKM 104737  £20 

Lord of Lonsdale :  My Story of St Dunstan's. London: Harrap 1961.  376p hardcover, fair condition, page slightly yellowed with foxing to edges, dustjacket in fair condition with wear to corners, not price clipped, endpapers slightly yellowed. PKM 104720  £8 

Austen, Jane :  Persuasion. London: Hamilton 1947. (Novel Library) 254p decorated paper covered cloth, good condition, pages very clean and crisp, previous owners name on pre-title page PKM 104682  £8 

Bunyan, John ; Carrington, Norman [Ed]:  Pilgrim's Progress Part I. London: Brodie. (Brodie's Chosen English Texts) 182p red cloth covered card, black lettering, fair condition, spine faded, cover slightly soiled, pages slightly yellowed but very clean, includes an essay by Carrington. PKM 104680  £6 

France, Anatole ; Tristan, Ernest [Transl]:  Thais. London: Collins 1902?.  258p burgundy leather with gilt edge, excellent condition, ex libris sticker on front burgundy endpaper, pages clean crisp and unmarked, top edge gilt, a fine copy PKM 104553  £6 

Allison, Murray :  It Never Rains and Other Stories. London: Hurst & Blackett.  288p black card cover, fair condition, cover damaged all along spine but text unmarked with very light foxing to some pages, front endpaper heavily inscribed in pencil with drawings and notes, back endpaper stained. PKM 104528  £14 

Farrar, Frederic :  St Winifred's or the World of School. London: Black 1893?.  536p gilt illustrated black cloth, fair condition, spine coming away, gilt all edges, pages clean and crisp, free from foxing, elegant prize sticker to front endpaper dated 1893 along with pencil inscription, cover faded and worn. PKM 104527  £8 

Various :  The Prize Budget for Girls. London: Blackie 1930?.  approx 70p blue hardback, illustration of hourse and rider on cover, cover worn to extremities, colours dulled, internally some browning to pages, otherwise unmarked and tightly bound, G+ PKM 104488  £6 

Calverley, Charles [Transl]:  Theocritus. Translated into English Verse. London: Bell & Sons 1896.  184p green grey hardback, cloth cover with lovely gilt decorations, gilt lettering on spine, spine faded, small lib stamp on front endpaper and title page, otherwise internally clean, tight binding, general all round very good condition PKM 104449  £10 

Smith, Richard :  Twigs for Nests or Notes on Nursery Nurture. London: Nisbet 1866.  144p green decorated cloth hardcover, clean and bright gilt lettering, excellent condition, faint inscription to front endpaper, very slight foxing to endpapers but pages clean, spine stained, lightly damaged at ends, tissue protected frontisp. PKM 104421  £72 

Montague, C E :  Essays of To-day and Yesterday. London: Harrap 1926.  67p small decorative brown hardcover, gilt lettering, very good condition, very slight wear to top and bottom of spine, inscription on front endpaper, foxing to title page but other pages clean, fore edge roughly cut. PKM 104408  £6 

Faraday, E R ; Faraday, L W :  Form Room Plays for Girls. London: Dent 1933. (TKings Treasuries of Literature) 216p small blue hardback, excellent condition, 1st edition, cover lightly scuffed and dull, embossed design on cover, gilt lettering on spine, internally clean and near new, decorative title page and chapter headings, sheet music in rear PKM 104401  £14 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von :  Ausgew�hlte Gedichte. Leipzig: Seemann 1900.  206p small grey hardback, silk cover, very good condition, cover dull and marked, internally near new, clean, unmarked PKM 104394  £8 

Daudet, Alphonse :  La Belle-Nivernaise. Histoire d'un vieux bateau et de son �quipage. Paris: Flammarion 1890?. (Auteurs Celebres) 247p orig paper cover in fair condition, cover tatty, pages browned, binding loose in places, but generally tight, some minor water damage, illustrated on most pages, "prix 60 centimes" PKM 104392  £14 

Kingsley, Charles :  Two Years Ago. London: Collins Clear-Type Press 1900?.  588p maroon hardback, sl worn & cover a little scuffed and faded, gilt lettering on spine, thin pages, a little browned, otherwise great for age, frontispiece and other b/w illustrations, decorative book plate front endpaper PKM 104388  £8 

Maclaren, Ian :  A Doctor of the Old School. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1900.  208p green decorated cloth with gilt lettering, excellent condition, cloth and spine extremely clean and bright, all edges gilt, pages very clean, foxing to endpapers and first few pages, else an excellent copy, fifth edition. PKM 104373  £8 

Williams, Alfred :  Legends of the Severn Valley. London: Folk Press 1920?.  264p blue cloth, very good condition for age, spine faded, '1926' inscribed on front endpaper, and another inscription has been tipp-exed out, light foxing throughout but otherwise pages clean, a tight copy. PKM 104364  £10 

Jeffries, Roderic :  Death in the Coverts. London: Collins 1966. (Crime Club) 224p hardcover, very good condition, dustjacket in fair condition (worn at edges and faded in places), pages very clean, edges dusty with light foxing. PKM 104361  £12 

Buchan, John :  The Dancing Floor. London: Nelson 1945.  336p red hardback, very good, cover with light markings, gilt lettering on spine, internally some foxing throughout, tight binding, unmarked text PKM 104343  £6 

Russell, Dan :  The Furtive Folk. Feuds of Fur and Feather. London: Heath-Cranton 1937.  186p yellow hardcover, very good condition, illustrated endpapers, foxing to page edges but text clean, very nice copy. PKM 104338  £22 

Bates, H E :  Fair Stood the Wind for France. London: Joseph 1949.  239p yellow hardback, very good condition, dustjacket slightly worn at edges with edition number cut out on front and spine, foxing to page edges, pages lightly yellowing but clean. PKM 104333  £6 

Plaatje, Sol :  Mhudi. Johannesburg: Quagga Press 1975. (African Fiction Library) 165p hardcover, good condition, dustjacket ripped at top and lightly soiled, text clean and bright, light foxing to page edges. PKM 104330  £12 

Denison, Corrie :  Glimpses. Second Edition. London: Scholartis 1928.  256p hardcover, good condition, dustjacket good although worn at edges and stained to one side, light foxing throughout, rough edges but text clean PKM 104326  £14 

Lanzmann, Jacques ; Montgomery, R E [Transl]:  The American Rat. London: Faber & Faber 1959.  205p hardcover, very good condition, dustjacket in good condition with slight wear to edges, light foxing to edges, text clean. PKM 104323  £6 

Magnusson, Magnus :  Beowulf. Gloucester: Sutton 1995.  133p black paperback, fine condition, beautiful photo illustrations, decorative haeder and footer to text, as new PKM 104308  £8 

Runyon, Damon :  Further More. London: Constable 1940.  317p blue hardback, good condition, spine warped, worn edges, inscription on front endpaper, pages fingered, tight binding PKM 104282  £8 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  The Life and Exploits of Don Quixote De La Mancha. London: Macmillan 1923. (English Literature Series) 151p hardback, very good condition, red boards worn, but stiff, pages clean, unmarked, tightly bound, stamp on front endpaper PKM 104280  £8 

Webster, Jean :  The Four-Pools Mystery. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1916.  248p grey hardback, very good for age, cover embossed design, grubby, but stiff boards, internally fingered, tight binding PKM 104278  £32 

Carmichael, Harry :  Deadly Nightcap. London: Collins Clear-Type Press 1950?. (A White Circle Crime Club) 192p paperback, very good condition, cover slightly grubby, stamp on front endpaper, pages, although faded are well bound and unmarked PKM 104272  £30 

Marguerite, Queen of Navarre :  The Heptameron. Tales and Novels of Marguerite, Queen of Navarre. London: Elek 1959.  382p orange hardback, excellent condition, light soiling to cover, faded spine, internally as new, inscription front endpaper PKM 104250  £8 

Campbell, Patrick :  All Ways on Sundays. London: Blond 1966.  190p black hardback, very good condition, dustjacket in worn at edges with small rip to one corner, crudely price-clipped, inscription on front endpaper, text clean and crisp PKM 104243  £6 

Dinwoodie, Hepburn :  Storms on the Labrador. London: Harrap 1939.  279p hardback, good condition, dustjacket worn at edges, illustrated endpapers, text clean, slight foxing to page edges, first edition. PKM 104236  £8 

Ibsen, Henrik :  Terje Vigen. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1918.  approx 60p grey cloth hardback, illustrated cover dulled, but few marks, pages fingered, tight binding, very good condition, text in nowegian PKM 104221  £10 

Galsworthy, John :  A Motley. London: Heinemann 1910.  256p green cloth hardcover, gilt writing on front and spine, very good condition, pages clean, edges slightly worn and cover gently aged, spine faded slightly, foxing and small marks to endpapers. PKM 104201  £14 

Barnett, John :  A Queen of Castaways. London: Methuen 1912.  308p red hardcover, good condition, page edges worn and dusty but text clean, slight foxing to some pages, endpapers browned with age. PKM 104200  £30 

Swinnerton, Frank :  English Maiden. London: Hutchinson.  336p black hardcover, good condition, dustjacket worn at edges and sellotaped inside, pages clean, very small price marking on front endpaper, PKM 104193  £6 

Schreiner, Olive :  The Story of an African Farm. New York: Burt.  379p red