take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Europe

1188 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Garaudy, Roger :  Pour un Islam du XX Si�cle (Charte de S�ville): For an Islam of the 20th Century (Charter of Seville), (Arabic/French/English) Paris: International Congress of European Muslims 1985.  85p pb, some yellow highlighting in French section, VG PKM 144613  £20 

Malinowski, H :  The Malinowski Collection of Maps of Poland. Part 5. Map Collectors' Series No 57. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1969. (Map Collectors' Series) 91p booklet, plus 8 plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, a fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144588  £12 

Malinowski, H :  The Malinowski Collection of Maps of Poland. Part 4. Map Collectors' Series No 56. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1969. (Map Collectors' Series) 41p booklet, plus 8 plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, a fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144587  £12 

Thompson, Kenneth :  Farm Fragmentation in Greece. The Problem and it's Setting. With 11 Village Case Studies. Athens: Center of Economic Research 1963. (Research Monographs) xxiii 260p original paperback (blue) with many foling maps and tables, very good, fresh copy PKM 144569  £34 

Malinowski, H :  The Malinowski Collection of Maps of Poland. Part 2. Map Collectors' Series No 31. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1966. (Map Collectors' Series) 43p booklet, plus 24 plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, a fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144567  £12 

Malinowski, H :  The Malinowski Collection of Maps of Poland. Part 1. Map Collectors' Series No 25. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1965. (Map Collectors' Series) 20p booklet, plus 24 plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, a fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144560  £12 

Paymaster General :  Negotiations for a European Free Trade Area: Documents Relating to the Negotiations from July, 1956, to December 1958. (Cmnd 641) London: HMSO 1959.  237p orig blue paperback large format, excellent condition with minor library markings (bookplate), nice fresh copy PKM 144016  £36 

van den Berg, L ; Drewett, R et al:  A Study of Growth and Decline. Oxford: Pergamon 1982. (Urban Europe) 162p pink hardback, spine sunned, ex lib with remains of label on spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, a nice and fresh copy PKM 143888  £24 

Richterich, Rene [Ed]:  Case Studies in Identifying Language Needs. Oxford: Pergamon 1983. (Council of Europe Modern Languages Project) 103p blue paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, VG ex library copy PKM 143865  £22 

Richterich, Rene [Ed]:  Identify the Needs of Adults Learning a Foreign Language. Oxford: Pergamon 1980. (Council of Europe Modern Languages Project) 103p blue paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, VG ex library copy PKM 143864  £12 

Seferis, George et al:  London Magazine: Greek Issue. London Magazine 1966.  Special Greek issue of London Magazine with contributions by A Enmbiricos, Costas Tachtsis, Nikos Stangos, etc, for sale is the entire issue with red and purple card cover, excellent condition, contains also contributions by David Hockney, Alan Bartram, etc PKM 143830  £10 

European Community :  Directory of the Commission of the European Communities. September 1979. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1979.  108p pink card cover, large format, very good condition PKM 143713  £24 

Sch�fer, Wolf :  Der Euro-Dollarmarkt. T�bingen: Mohr 1971. (Kieler Studien) 92p orange card cover, VG PKM 143648  £24 

Pampillon Fernandez, Fernando :  Las Cajas de Ahorros de la CE: Evolucion y Perspectivas Futuras. Madrid: Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia 1995.  522p original yellow paperback (small loss to back cover), author inscription, fresh nice copy PKM 143641  £48 

Canals, Jordi :  Estrategias del Sector Bancario en Europa: El reto de 1993. Barcelona: Ariel 1990. (Ariel Economia) 280p large paperback, VG PKM 143603  £48 

Pompella, Maurizio :  I Mercati Finanziari dei Paesi della CEE. Torino: Giappichelli 1994.  259p large paperback with blue laminated cover, as new, author inscription PKM 143600  £56 

Edwards, David :  Criteria for an Effective International Organization: The Case of ECLA. Muscatine: Stanley Foundation 1975. (Occasional Paper) 20p stapled booklet with blue card cover, fresh copy, VG PKM 143008  £15 

Usher, John :  The Indirect Influence of Principles of European Community Law in the United Kingdom. Saarbr�cken: Europa Institut 1988. (Vortr�ge Reden und Berichte aus dem Europa Institut) 24p stapled booklet, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 143005  £14 

Grammp, William :  The Controvercy over Usury in the 17th Century. Roma: Banco di Roma 1991.  20p essay in The Journal of European Economic History (1981), for sale is the entire issue (vol 10, no 3), VG PKM 142711  £12 

De Rosa, Luigi :  The Journal of European Economic History. Vol 19, 1990. Roma: Banco di Roma 1990.  3 issues, complete volume, in three parts, as issued, VG+ PKM 142710  £36 

De Rosa, Luigi :  The Journal of European Economic History. Vol 20, 1991. Roma: Banco di Roma 1991.  3 issues, complete volume, in three parts, as issued, VG+ PKM 142706  £36 

Kamen, Henry :  Poems on Several Occasions, Written in the Eighteenth Century. Test London: Routledge 1994.  333p paperback with illustrated cover, little use, VG+ with library stamp PKM 142581  £8 

Clark, J G D :  Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Basis. First Edition. London: Methuen 1952.  349p green cloth 4to format, frontisp, many plates and illus, ex library copy with somewhat worn exterior, somewhat stressed inner hinges, but text clean and binding firm PKM 142437  £12 

Economic Intelligence Unit :  If Britain Joins. The Economic Effects of Membership of the Common Market. London: Economist Intelligence Unit 1961.  32p stapled pamphlet, very good copy, ex library, contains some underlining in ink PKM 142303  £14 

Han, S S ; Liesner, H H :  Britain and the Common Market: The Effect of Entry on the Pattern of Manufacturing Production. Cambridge University Press 1971. (Department of Applied Economics Occasional Papers) 115p olive paperback very good ex library copy PKM 142300  £10 

Ball, Margaret :  NATO and the European Union Movement. London: Stevens 1959.  486p brown boards with red title label to spine, ex library, unused fresh copy, without fault, first edition PKM 142244  £36 

Parkes, James :  The Jewish Problem in the Modern World. London: Thornton Butterworth 1939. (Home University Library) 256p original light blue cloth, ex library, remains of aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate, otherwise a VG copy, clean and fresh PKM 142197  £10 

Palmer, Michael :  Negotiations on Political Union. London: P E P 1962.  approx 25p red card cover, strapled, ex library, very good copy PKM 142178  £14 

Buchanan, James ; Vibert, Frank :  Europe's Constitutional Future. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1990. (IEA Readings) 144p paperback, VG+ PKM 142145  £14 

Meyer, F V :  The Seven: A Provisional Appraisal of the European Free Trade Association. London: Barrie & Rockliff 1960.  140p black boards, VG+ ex library copy, hardly used PKM 142140  £24 

Boyd, Andrew ; United Nations Association :  Western Union - UNA's Guide to European Recovery. London: Hutchinson 1949.  205p red cloth, bright and tight copy with library markings but little use, if any, ex library PKM 142138  £16 

Political and Economic Planning :  European Organisations 1959. London: P E P 1959.  372p green cloth, ex library with minimal markings only, VG+ PKM 142133  £18 

Butler, Harold :  Peace or Power. London: Faber 1947.  269p orig blue cloth, clean and well preserved ex library copy PKM 142121  £10 

Webster, C K :  The League of Nations in Theory and Practice. London: Allen & Unwin 1933.  330p burgundy cloth, ex library fresh and unused, nice clean copy with bookplate and old paper shelfmark PKM 142119  £18 

Strauss, Erich :  European Reckoning: The Six and Britain's Future. London: Allen & Unwin 1962.  177p blue cloth, ex lib but with minimal markings, small shelf sticker to front board, pages clean and crisp, VG PKM 142118  £11 

Sforza, Carlo :  European Dictatorships. London: Allen & Unwin 1932.  255p black cloth of slightly aged appearance, minor library markings, still a very good copy of the first edition PKM 142116  £24 

Ionescu, Ghita :  The Break-Up of the Soviet Union in Eastern Europe. London: Penguin 1965. (Penguin Special) 168p paperback, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, cover fitted with adhesive transparent film, clean firm copy with marginal mark to a few pages, VG, first edition PKM 142102  £16 

Ionescu, Ghita :  The Break-Up of the Soviet Union in Eastern Europe. London: Penguin 1965. (Penguin Special) 168p paperback, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, VG, first edition PKM 142101  £24 

McCloy, John :  The Atlantic Alliance: Its Origin and Its Future. New York: Columbia University Press 1969. (Fairless Memorial Lecture) 83p black coth, frontisp, VG ex library PKM 142099  £15 

Leech, John :  Europe and the Commonwealth: A Constructive Approach to Problems Affecting the Commonwealth in the Negotiations for British Membership of the Economic Community. London: Federal Union 1962.  24p blue stapled booklet, ex lib used copy, small shelf sticker to front cover, VG PKM 142085  £15 

National Westminster Bank :  The Common Market: A Guide to European Economic Community and the Possible Effects of British Membership. London: National Westminster Bank 1970.  76p blue pb, ex lib used copy, minor shelfwear, VG PKM 142078  £10 

Juin, Marshal ; Massis, Henri :  The Choice Before Europe. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1958.  95p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib used copy, small shelf sticker to front board, otherwise VG PKM 141982  £10 

Pasvolsky, Leo :  Economic Nationalism of the Danubian States. London: Allen & Unwin 1928. (Publications of the Brookings Institution) 609p orig blue cloth with gilt lettering bright, fresh copy, tight and clean, old paper shelfmark on spine and bookplate on endpaper, ex library without stamp to title page, a bright and fresh copy, never used probably, first edition PKM 141920  £82 

Luard, Evan :  Britain and Europe. London: Fabian Society 1961. (Fabian Tract) 24p stapled, ex lib, as issued. PKM 141911  £12 

Bailey, Richard ; Bertrand, Raymond [Eds]:  Aspects of European Integration: An Anglo-French Symposium. London: P E P 1962.  large format yellow paperback, sl dusty, ex library, printed from typescript, includes Miriam Camps, A C L Day, E M H Lloyd, Caroline Brierley, Pierre Uri, Raymond Bertrand, Roger Savary, L Bourcier de Carbon, Rene Servoise, Pierre Pujade, etc - uncommon title PKM 141885  £38 

Woodward, E L ; Butler, Rohan [Eds]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 4 only. 1932-3. London: HMSO 1950.  565p dark blue cloth, gilt titles dull, material relating to Germany's internal situation and the Disarmament Conference 1932-3, condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 141849  £28 

Stawell, Florence Melian :  The Growth of International Thought. First Edition. London: Butterworth 1929. (Home University Library of Modern Knowledge) 252p small fomat grey cloth, minor shelfwear, ex-library copy but with minimal markings, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 141720  £12 

Mayne, Richard :  The Recovery of Europe. From Devastation to Unity. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970.  375p blue cloth, library bookplate and stamps, clean and firm copy, VG PKM 141713  £14 

Golub, Jonathan :  New Instruments for Environmental Policy in the EU. London: Routledge 2000.  270p grey hb, ex-library with usual markings, otherwise pages crisp and clean, index, very good copy PKM 141413  £65 

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs :  Germany No. 3 (1959). Documents About the Future of Germany (Including Berlin). March 2 to April 4, 1959. [In continuation of "Germany Nos. 1 and 2 (1959)". London: HMSO 1959.  12p stapled booklet, very good condition with light ex lib markings, slightly worn PKM 141373  £20 

Layton, Christopher ; Hirsch, Etienne ; Camps, Miriam :  Europe After Britain Joins. London: Liberal Publication Department 1962. (New Directions) 69p orange card covers, very good but ex lib copy with usual markings, 9 essays PKM 141368  £12 

Camps, Miriam :  The European Free Trade Association. A Preliminary Appraisal. London: P E P 1959. (Britain and the European Market) 37p red wrappers, a very good ex lib copy with some shelfwear PKM 141359  £12 

P E P :  Trade Unions and the Common Market. London: P E P 1962. (Britain and the European Market) 37p red wrappers, a very good ex lib copy with some shelfwear PKM 141358  £12 

P E P :  Trade Diversion in Western Europe. London: P E P 1960. (Britain and the European Market) 50p red wrappers, a very good ex lib copy with some shelfwear PKM 141357  £12 

P E P :  Minimum Prices in European Trade in Agricultural and Horticultural Products. London: P E P 1960. (Britain and the European Market) 43p red wrappers, a very good ex lib copy with some shelfwear PKM 141356  £12 

P E P :  Food Prices and the Common Market. London: P E P 1961. (Britain and the European Market) 18p red wrappers, a very good ex lib copy with some shelfwear PKM 141348  £12 

Camps, Miriam :  Four Approaches to the European Problem. London: P E P 1961. (Britain and the European Market) 26p red wrappers, a very good ex lib copy with some shelfwear PKM 141347  £12 

Camps, Miriam :  Division in Europe. London: P E P 1960. (Britain and the European Market) 66p red wrappers, a very good ex lib copy with some shelfwear PKM 141346  £12 

Saunders, Christopher :  From Free Trade to Integration in Western Europe. London: Chatham 1975. (European Series) 107p red/white card covers, a very good ex lib copy, slight shelfwear, pages clean and fresh, scarce PKM 141344  £12 

European Documentation Centre :  European Union - A Step Closer? European Community Institutions: Problems and Reform. London: Polytechnic of North London 1986. (European Dossier Series) 14p A4 format with yellow card covers, a very good ex lib copy PKM 141343  £8 

European Documentation Centre :  European Political Parties and Groups in the European Parliament. London: Polytechnic of North London 1987. (European Dossier Series) 16p A4 format with yellow card covers, a very good ex lib copy PKM 141342  £8 

Briggs, Asa ; Pinder, John ; Kitzinger, Uwe [Ed]:  Journal of Common Market Studies. Volume 1 Number 1. Oxford: Blackwell 1962.  116p yellow wrappers, a good/very good copy, articles by Briggs, John Pinder, etc., light ex lib markings PKM 141339  £20 

PEP :  Atlantic Tariffs and Trade. London: P E P 1962.  426p original yellow card covers, 4to format, a very good copy, minimal ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141336  £11 

Siegenthaler, H ; Kisch, Herbert et al:  Das Gewicht monopolistischer Elemente in der amerikanischen Textilindustrie 1840 - 1880. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot 1972. (Schriften zur Wirtschafts- und Socialgeschichte) 127p blue pamphlet rebound here in brown cloth with 8 other pamphlets on textiles, 3 German and 5 English, authors Adelmann, Winkel, Lenman, Schumacher, Green, Smyth, Robertson, subjects textile industries in Silesia, Dundee, James Murland and the linen industry etc 6 are personally inscibed by author to W Henderson PKM 141334  £24 

Parry, Clive [Ed]:  The Consolidated Treaty Series Volumes 111 - 113. [1853 - 1855]. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 3 volumes, 486p, 496p, 491p, blue buckram boards, tan buckram spines, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely run PKM 141307  £150 

Parry, Clive [Ed]:  The Consolidated Treaty Series Volumes 106 - 108. [1851 - 1852]. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 3 volumes, 494p, 498p, 504p, blue buckram boards, tan buckram spines, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely run PKM 141305  £150 

Barclays :  European Economic Community. Publicity folder issued by the Economic Intelligence Department of Barclays Bank, 1972. London: Barclays Bank 1972.  Signature blue folder containing sheets on each member of the EEC, A4 booklet, and several other documents on farming policy in the EEC, well preserved, a very good ex lib copy PKM 141286  £15 

Barclays :  Britain and the Common Market. Publicity folder issued by the Economic Intelligence Department of Barclays Bank, 1971. London: Barclays Bank 1971.  Signature blue folder containing sheets on each member of the EEC, an A4 booklet, and two booklets on farming policy in the EEC, well preserved, a very good ex lib copy PKM 141285  £15 

Chancellor of the Exchequer :  European Free Trade Association. Text of Convention and other Documents Approved at Stockholm on 20th November, 1959. London: HMSO 1959.  55p white stapled booklet, a very good ex lib copy, important early trade document, scarce PKM 141272  £12 

Johnson, H G ; Pinder, J ; Swann, D ; Van Meerhaeghe, M A G :  Economics: Britain and the EEC. London: Longmans 1969.  111p purple card covers, good ex lib copy, corners rubbed otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141262  £8 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 1 only. London: HMSO 1946.  603p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, ex-library with small shelf sticker to spine, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to 1929-30 (London Naval Conference, Five-Power Conference, London Naval Treaty, Relations with Germany) excellent condition throughout PKM 141252  £25 

Woodward, E L ; Butler, Rohan [Eds]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 3 only. London: HMSO 1948.  617p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, ex-library with small shelf sticker to spine, light bumping to head of spine, stain to bottom corner of pages, material relating to 1931-32 reparation and disarmament(Lausanne Conference, Disarmament Conference, Reparations Conference, German internal affairs, apart from stain to corner condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 141249  £25 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 2 only. London: HMSO 1947.  525p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, ex-library with small shelf sticker to front board, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to 1931(Austro-German Customs Union, German financial crisis, National Socialist activities, Report of the Basle Committee, relations with Germany) excellent condition throughout PKM 141247  £25 

Dosser, Douglas ; Han, S S :  Taxes in the EEC and Britain: The Problem of Harmonization. London: Chatham 1968.  46p red/white card covers, a very good copy with light ex lib markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 141243  £15 

Healey, Derek :  British Agriculture and the Common Market. The Implications of the European Economic Community for British Agriculture, with some Implications for the Commonwealth. Oxford: Institute of Commonwealth Studies 1962.  121p plus 37 tables, spiral bound with white card covers, scarce work, pages clean and fresh but usual ex lib markings PKM 141240  £35 

Wall, David :  The Third World Challenge. Preferences for Development. London: Atlantic Trade Study 1968. (The Atlantic Trade Study) 69p white card covers, a very good copy with ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, scarce! PKM 141236  £15 

The Times :  Common Market and Commonwealth. A Survey by The Times. London: The Times 1962.  110p yellow card covers, slightly worn, ex lib labels otherwise crisp and clean PKM 141235  £16 

The Times :  Common Market and Commonwealth. A New Survey by The Times. London: The Times 1962.  160p yellow card covers, slightly worn but nearly a very good copy, ex lib labels otherwise crisp and clean PKM 141233  £11 

MacKay, R W G ; Agnell, Norman [Foreword]:  Federal Europe. Being the Case for European Federation Together with a Draft Constitution of a United States of Europe. FIRST EDITION, 1940. London: Joseph 1940.  323p original red cloth, bookplate to pastedown otherwise a very good copy, boards slightly scuffed, a remarkable call for (socialist) European unity in the face of WWII, this is the true first edition - 2nd published 1941. PKM 141225  £45 

Montanari, Armando ; Williams, Allan :  European Tourism. Regions, Spaces and Restructuring. Chichester: Wiley 1995.  284p blue hb, excellent condition, as new but with minimal ex lib markings PKM 141186  £45 

PEP :  France and the European Community. Occasional Paper No. 11. London: P E P 1961. (Britain and the European Market) 42p red card covers, a very good ex lib copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 141130  £14 

Ellis-Rees, Hugh [Foreword]:  A Decade of Co-Operation: Achievements and Perspectives. Paris: OECD 1958.  187p pale blue cloth, ex library with minimal library markings, binding firm, pages clean PKM 141067  £9 

Florinsky, Michael :  Integrated Europe? New York: Macmillan 1955.  182p blue cloth, silver titles, ex library with minimal library markings otherwise VG, clean and firm PKM 141061  £12 

Central Office of Information :  Western Co-Operation. A Reference Handbook. London: Central Office of Information 1953. (Central Office of Information Pamphlet) 90p blue and white paperback, ex library with old library markings, crease to front cover and wear to edges otherwise clean and firm PKM 141059  £9 

Kousparis, Dimitrios :  Seismic Stratigraphy and Basin Development - Nestos Delta Area, Northeastern Greece. Tulsa University Press 1979.  161pp plus many pages of charts, navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, this is a microfilm reprint of the original PhD dissertation, VG condition PKM 141057  £40 

Comenius, Iohannes Amos ; Keatinge, M W [Ed]:  The Great Didactic of John Amos Comenius. Now for the First Time Englished. With Introductions, Biographical and Historical. London: A & C Black 1896.  468p plus publisher's catalogue, frontispiece, original claret cloth with gilt lettering, aged ex lib markings, some light sunning to spine and cover, hinges slightly cracked, but pages clean and crisp, a solid and pleasant copy, first English translation of this work PKM 140823  £20 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Third Series, Volume 3 only 1938 - 39. London: HMSO 1949.  692p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to 1938 (Czech crisis) excellent condition throughout PKM 140688  £25 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Third Series, three volumes 1, 2 and 3. 1938 - 39. London: HMSO 1949-50.  655p, 692p 677p three volumes, dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, VG clean firm condition, material relating to Czech crisis 1938-9, vol 2 has fold-out Sketch Map based on the Map annexed to the Memorandum handed to the PM by the Reichschancellor on Sept 23, 1938, vol 3 has map of German Czech frontier based on mapattached to 1938 Protocol PKM 140670  £68 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 5 only. 1933. London: HMSO 1956.  908p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to negotiations following Italian proposal for Four-Power Pact, collapse of Disarmament Conference &c, condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 140664  £25 

Woodward, E L ; Butler, Rohan [Eds]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 4 only. 1932-3. London: HMSO 1950.  565p dark blue cloth, ex-library with small shelf sticker to spine, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to Germany's internal situation and the Disarmament Conference 1932-3, condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 140662  £25 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Third Series, Vol 6 only. 1939. London: HMSO 1953.  789p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, VG clean firm condition, material relating to 10 weeks June-August 1939, significant phase of Anglo-French-Russian negotiations PKM 140659  £25 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Third Series, Vol 5 only. 1939. London: HMSO 1952.  818p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, VG clean firm condition, material relating to April-June 1939 PKM 140658  £25 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Third Series, Vol 4 only. 1939. London: HMSO 1951.  647p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, VG clean firm condition, material relating to Jan-April 1939 PKM 140656  £25 

Pollitt, David ; Radtke, Andrew ; Mellors, Colin [Eds]:  Training for Europe: Single Market Expertise in Further and higher Education. Bradford: Pickup Europe Unit 1992.  369p green pb, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, laminated covering, very good condition PKM 140653  £20 

Parry, Clive [Ed]:  The Consolidated Treaty Series Volumes 76 - 100 [1825 - 1847]. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 24 volumes, approx. 500pp per heavy volume, blue buckram boards, tan buckram spines, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely run PKM 140512  £720 

Parry, Clive [Ed]:  The Consolidated Treaty Series Volumes 11 - 19 [1668 - 1692]. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 9 volumes, approx. 500pp per heavy volume, blue buckram boards, tan buckram spines, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely run PKM 140511  £400 

Parry, Clive [Ed]:  The Consolidated Treaty Series Volumes 1 - 5. [1648 - 1660]. New York: Oceana 1969. (Consolidated Treaty Series) 5 volumes, 468p, 518p, 514p, 520p, 507p, blue buckram boards, tan buckram spines, gilt titles, edited and annotated facsimile reproductions of treaties in their original languages, very well preserved, no library markings, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, lovely run PKM 140509  £250 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 3 only. London: HMSO 1948.  617p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, stain to bottom corner of pages, material relating to 1931-32 reparation and disarmament(Lausanne Conference, Disarmament Conference, Reparations Conference, German internal affairs, apart from stain to corner condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 140498  £25 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 2 only. London: HMSO 1947.  525p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to 1931(Austro-German Customs Union, German financial crisis, National Socialist activities, Report of the Basle Committee, relations with Germany) excellent condition throughout PKM 140497  £25 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. First Series, Vol 6 only. London: HMSO 1956.  1074p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to latter half of 1919 (British policy in Central Europe and the Far East) excellent condition throughout PKM 140493  £27 

Kiesewetter, Hubert :  Competition for Wealth and Power. The Growing Rivalry between Industrial Britain and Industrial Germany 1815-1914 [Journal of European Economic History]. Signed by author. Roma: Journal of European Economic History 1991. (Journal of European Economic History) 299p journal, grey card cover sunned near spine otherwise excellent, inscribed by author to 'Prof.Henderson with best wishes H. Kiesewetter', firm clean condition throughout PKM 140462  £10 

Mackenzie, Kenneth :  The Banking Systems of Great Britain, France, Germany, and the United States of America. Third edition revised and enlarged. London: Macmillan 1945.  284p brown cloth, black titles, tippex mark to front pastedown, previous owner's name to ffep, clean and firm condition PKM 140455  £22 

Henderson, William Otto :  The Industrial Revolution on the Continent. 1815-1914. First edition with handwritten notes by author. London: Cass 1961.  259p rebinding in brown cloth, gilt titles, personal copy of the author, his signature to ffep and notes to the text as to revisions for the second edition (particularly to bibliography), pages otherwise clean, old tape repair to contents page, binding firm, interesting copy PKM 140454  £22 

Chalk, Laura [Ed]:  The Yale Journal of International Law. Volume 20, Number 1 and 2. Yale University 1995.  226p grey pb, 240p grey pb, pages clean and unmarked, faint sunning to spine, includes articles by A.M. Weisburd, Ralph Steinhardt, Tamara Joseph, and Robert Art, very good condition PKM 140418  £25 

McGinley, Patrick [Ed]:  Journal of Transnational Law and Policy: Volume 5, Issue 1. Tallahassee: Florida State University 1995.  197p grey pb, pages clean and unmarked, some light shelfwear to cover, faint sunning to rear board, includes articles by Samuel Mandelbaum, Manuel Dominguez, and Jason Lazarus, very good condition PKM 140416  £15 

Tikriti, Abdul-Karim :  Tripartism and the International Labour Organisation. A Study of the Legal Concept: Its Origins, Function and Evolution in the Law of Nations. Stockholm: Almqvist 1982.  417p white pb, some shelfwear to boards, interior clean and unmarked, light foxing to exterior, overall very good PKM 140402  £25 

Broms, Bengt ; Castren, Erik ; Donner, Ruth ; Lagus, Klaus ; Hakapaa, Kari [Eds]; Manner, E J ; Godenhielm, Berndt :  Essays in Honour of Voitto Saario: 70 Years - September 13, 1982. Toivo Sainio: 70 Years - January 7, 1983. Helsinki: Finnish Branch of International Law Association 1983.  92p red pb, spine sunned, pages clean and unamarked, very good condition PKM 140399  £15 

Turack, Daniel :  The Passport in International Law. Toronto: Lexington 1972.  360p black cloth, ex-library with stamps to front endpaper and title page, small stamp to page edges, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, author's signature to front endpaper, otherwise interior crisp and clean, light shelfwear to boards, very good copy PKM 140393  £40 

Chandra, Satish ; Singh, Nagendra [Foreword]:  Civil and Political Rights of the Aliens: A Study in National and International Laws. New Delhi: Deep & Deep 1982.  224p cloth with brown dj, small ink marks to a few pages, dj worn, some minor shelfwear to boards, good condition PKM 140388  £15 

Uotila, Jaakko ; Lehto, Leena [Transl]:  The Finnish Legal System. Helsinki: Finnish Lawyers 1985.  254p hb with blue dj, pages clean and unmarked, dj slightly worn, otherwise as new PKM 140357  £15 

Galston, N M [Ed]; Nial, Hakan :  Bilateral Studies in Private International Law: No. 13 American-Swedish Private International Law. New York: Oceana 1965.  111p blue cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear to front board, pages clean and unmarked, spine slightly worn, good condition PKM 140356  £25 

Pollock, Frederick :  The League of Nations. Second Edition [Expanded]. London: Stevens & Sons 1922.  266p original burgundy cloth with gilt titles to spine and cover, an excellent copy save for aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and crisp - this is the scarce 2nd, slightly enlarged edition PKM 140232  £35 

Sobieski, Waclaw :  Der Kampf um die Ostsee. Von den �ltesten Zeiten bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Markert & Petters 1933. (Memoiren des Baltischen Instituts) 268p elegant brown cloth rebinding with gilt titles to spine, a very good copy, pages exceptionally clean and crisp PKM 140191  £20 

Kuczynski, J�rgen :  Hardenbergs Umfrage �ber die Lage der Kinder in den Fabriken und andere Dokumente aus der Fr�hgeschichte der Lage der Arbeiter. Berlin: Akademie 1960. (Die Geschichte der Lage der Arbeiter unter dem Kapitalismus) 206p brown cloth, a very good copy with a few ownership marks, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140140  £10 

Kuczynski, J�rgen :  Eine Welt�bersicht �ber die Geschichte der Lage der Arbeiter. Berlin: Akademie 1967. (Die Geschichte der Lage der Arbeiter unter dem Kapitalismus) 133p brown cloth, a very good copy with a few ownership marks, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140139  £15 

Kuczynski, J�rgen :  Zur politokonomischen Ideologie in England und andere Studien. Berlin: Akademie 1965. (Die Geschichte der Lage der Arbeiter unter dem Kapitalismus) 338p brown cloth, a very good copy with a few ownership marks, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140138  £10 

Henderson, William Otto :  A Revolucao Industrial 1780 - 1914. Lisbon: Verbo 1969.  220p pb, covers a little worn but otherwise very good condition PKM 140133  £15 

Henderson, William Otto :  De Industrialisatie van Europa 1780 - 1914. Baarn: Ten Have 1971.  215p pb, a very good copy, some illustrations PKM 140127  £14 

Braudel, Fernand :  La M�diterran�e et le Monde m�diterran�en � l'�poque de Philippe II. First Edition. Paris: Colin 1949.  1160p original red cloth with gilt title to spine, presenting a rather worn appearance: cloth of rear joint beginning to split, covers a little scuffed, rear hinge cracked, but contents clean and fresh, a few discreet ex lib markings otherwise a good copy, dedicated to Lucien Febvre, this is the first appearance of this classic and enormously popular work PKM 140061  £100 

G�llner, Carl :  Die T�rkenfrage in der �ffentlichen Meinung Europas im 16. Jahrhundert. (Turcica 3) Bucharest: Editura Academiei Romane 1978. (Bibliotheca Bibliographica Aureliana) 443p hardback green cloth, illus and plates, excellent copy with author inscription to endpaper, first edition PKM 140008  £54 

Czekalski, Stanislaw [Ed]:  Dziewica Orleanska Jana Matejki: Materialy II seminarium Instytutu Historii Sztuki UAM i Muzeum Narodowego w Poznaniu, Rogalin, 9-10 listopada 2001. Poznan 2003.  160p large paperback, plates throughout, VG PKM 140007  £36 

d'Assac, Jacques Ploncard :  Doutrinas do Nacionalismo. London: Panorama 1962.  357p original card covers, scuffed around spine from removal of library labels, an ex lib copy but contents clean and fresh, a perfectly useable copy PKM 139911  £20 

Jackson, Robert :  Tradition and Reality. Conservative Philosophy and European Integration. Foreword by Lord Hailsham. Dedicated to Enoch Powell. London: European Democratic Group 1983.  50p original white card covers, an ex lib copy with light markings, otherwise clean and fresh, scarce, "Dedicated (without permission) to the Rt. Hon. J. Enoch Powell M.P. who asked the right questions, even if he gave the wrong answers" PKM 139778  £20 

Gelber, Lionel :  Beyond the New Europe. Where Britain Must Look. London: Ludgate 1963.  63p red laminated card covers, owner's signature and some ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 139776  £15 

Coleman, John :  The Conscience of Europe. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 1999.  211p white card covers, laminated, ex lib with usual markings but otherwise a clean copy, inscribed by author to "Nigel" on title page PKM 139774  £15 

Historical Section of the Foreign Office :  Peace Handbooks. Vol 4. The Balkan States. Part II. 19 - Montenegro. 20 - Serbia. 21 - Macedonia. 22 - Bulgaria. 23 - Rumania. London: HMSO 1920. (Peace Handbooks) Individually paginated with index to entire volume, original green cloth boards with black titles to spine and cover, usual ex lib markings otherwise a good copy, clean and unmarked, interesting a scarce! PKM 139631  £140 

Schoell, F ; Koch, C G de :  Histoire Abregee des Traites de Paix entre les Puissances de l'Europe depuis la Paix de Westphalie. Ouvrage entierement refondu, augmente et continue jusqu'au Congres de Vienne et aux Traites de Paris de 1815. Tomes 1 - 4 (complete) Bruxelles: Meline 1837.  630p, 522p, 589p, 635p 4 vols bound in 2, contemporary quarter calf on marbled boards with calf corners, rebacked with brown cloth and original title labels laid on to spines, a handsome set, three tiny paper shelfmarks to each spine and small bookplate to pastedown otherwise clean and fresh, pages crisp, title page to Vol 4 foxed but otherwise an excellent set of this indispensible reference work PKM 139598  £225 

Stubbs, William :  The Early Plantagenets. Eleventh impression with two maps. London: Longmans, Green 1903. (Epochs of Modern History) 286p small brown cloth, black titles, ex library with old Cambridge College library markings, boards VG, fold-out colour maps of Medieval Europe and England and France VG+, pages clean, binding firm PKM 139507  £9 

Bouchier, E S :  Spain under the Roman Empire. With a map. Oxford: Blackwell 1914.  200p blue cloth, gilt titles, spine faded, ex library first edition with usual library markings, interior excellent, binding firm, pages clean, fold-out map (Hispania Romana) to rear VG PKM 139480  £20 

Fedden, Robin ; Costa, A [Illustr]:  Alpine Ski Tour. An Account of the High Level Route with Photographs by A. Costa and others. London: Putnam 1956.  93p large format (22x28) first edition hardcover, no dustjacket, blue cloth boards faded and lightly bumped, gift inscription to ffep, minor spotting to endpapers, fold-out map facing title page in excellent condition, pages clean, binding firm, many b+w photographic illustrations PKM 139457  £24 

Stephens, H Morse :  Portugal. Second Impression. London: Fisher Unwin 1899. (Story of the Nations) 448p original green/red boards, a very good copy indeed with light ex lib markings, spine slightly rubbed, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139376  £9.96 

Bradley, Henry :  The Goths. From the Earliest Times to the End of the Gothic Dominion in Spain. Fourth Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1898. (Story of the Nations) 376p original green/red boards, a very good copy indeed with light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139373  £9.96 

US Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europ :  Document of the Bonn Conference on Economic Cooperation in Europe of the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe, April 1990. Washington: Government Printing Office 1990.  30p green booklet, excellent condition PKM 139230  £9.96 

DeConcini, Dennis :  The Copenhagen Meeting of the Conference on the Human Dimension of the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE) 5 June - 29 June 1990. A Report Prepared by the Staff of the Commission. Washington: US Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe 1990.  34p green booklet, excellent condition PKM 139229  £9.96 

International Law Association :  Report of the Fifty-Second Conference held at Helsinki, 1966 (The International Law Association) London: International Law Association 1967.  868p plus index of speakers, red cloth, extremities a little rubbed, binding a little shaken, frontispiece, a good copy PKM 139207  £15 

International Law Association :  Report of the Fiftieth Conference held at Brussels, 1962 (The International Law Association) London: International Law Association 1963.  683p including index of speakers, white cloth, covers slightly soiled, spine a little sunned, frontispiece, a VG copy, folding chart PKM 139206  £15 

Mathis, Franz :  Big Business in �sterreich. �sterreichische Grossunternehmen in Kurzdarstellungen. Wien: Verlag f�r Geschichte und Politik 1987.  404p plus index, black pb, an excellent copy PKM 139152  £30 

Novy, Lubos :  Origins of Modern Algebra. Leyden: Noordhoff 1973.  252p original red buckram with grey dustjacket, jacket slightly frayed at edges, discreet ex lib marking, otherwise very clean and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 138896  £29 

Hoxha, Enver :  Twenty five years of struggle and victory on the road to socialism. Speech delivered at the solemn meeting dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the liberation of the country and the victory of the people's revolution. Tirana: Naim Frasheri 1969.  95p smal pale yellow paperback, cover a little soiled and creased otherwise VG, transcript of speech delivered by Hoxha, previous owner has written 'Compliments of Radio Tirana' inside front cover and their name 'Comrade Vaughan Griffiths' on title page, pages a little browned but clean and readable, binding good PKM 138764  £9 

Oakeshott, Michael :  On Human Contact. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1975.  329p dark blue cloth with dustjacket, 2 cm tear to dj upper left front corner, otherwise this is a fine copy, unmarked with unclipped jacket PKM 138626  £78 

Barton, David ; Bond, Maryn [Eds]:  Europe's Wider Loyalties. London: Federal Trust 2002.  191p red and pink paperback, like new PKM 138556  £12 

Thatcher, Oliver ; Schwill, Ferdinand :  Europe in The Middle Age. With Maps and Charts. London: Murray 1901.  681p red cloth, ex-library, some light underlining in pencil PKM 138445  £16 

Rauhala, Pentti :  Adult-basic Vocational Training: Adult Education in Finland Vol 20, Nos 3-4, 1983. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1983.  68p stapled paper, green and white, very good ex-library PKM 138275  £7 

Sihvola, Tapani :  Education and Aging: Adult Education in Finland Vol 20, No 1, 1983. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1983.  24p stapled paper, green and white, very good ex-library, also writings by Ruth Jan-Erik, Yrjo-Paavo Hayrynen PKM 138274  £7 

Lehtonen, Heikki ; Tuomisto, Jukka :  Participation in Adult Education in Finland: Adult Education in Finland Vol 12, Nos 1-2, 1975. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1975.  69p stapled paper, red and white, very good ex-library PKM 138273  £7 

Alanen, Aulis :  Lifelong Education, Permanent Education, Recurrent Education: Adult Education in Finland Vol 19, No 2, 1982. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1982.  40p stapled paper, yellow and white, very good ex-library PKM 138269  £7 

Kekkonen, Helena :  Adult Education as Promoter of World Peace: Adult Education in Finland Vol 19, No 1, 1982. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1982.  40p stapled paper, yellow and white, very good ex-library, also includes writings by Mikko Juva, Aira Kalela, Kirsti Lagerspetz, Raimo Vayrynen PKM 138268  £7 

Yrjola, Pentti :  Overall Development of Adult Education in Finland: Adult Education in Finland Vol 18, No 3, 1981. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1981.  24p stapled paper, red and white, very good ex-library PKM 138267  £7 

Stadler, K R :  Adult Education and European Co-Operation: European Aspects. A Collection of Studies Relating to European Integration. Leyden: Sythoff 1960.  91p paperback, good ex-library copy PKM 138250  £8 

Brierley, Caroline :  The Making of European Policy. (Chatham House Memoranda) Oxford University Press 1963.  53p large red and blue card covers, a VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138143  £13 

Calvocoressi, Peter :  Survey Of International Affairs 1952. Oxford University Press 1955.  473p original red cloth, a VG copy with remains of aged paper shelfmark to spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, including 3 beautiful coloured folding maps at rear PKM 138109  £11 

Toynbee, Arnold :  Survey Of International Affairs 1932. Oxford University Press 1933.  643p original red cloth, a VG copy with remains of aged paper shelfmark to spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, including 3 folding maps at rear, a scarce early edition in this series! PKM 138108  £38 

Toynbee, Arnold :  Survey Of International Affairs 1930. Oxford University Press 1931.  605p original red cloth, a VG copy with remains of aged paper shelfmark to spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, including 4 folding maps at rear, a very scarce early edition in this series! PKM 138107  £80 

Buchan, John [Ed]:  Yugoslavia. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1923. (Nations of Today) 288p original navy cloth with coloured folding frontispiece map, a handsome copy, gilt titles to spine, slight remains of aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 138102  £15 

Buchan, John [Ed]:  Bulgaria and Romania. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1924. (Nations of Today) 321p original navy cloth, a handsome copy, gilt titles to spine, head of spine slightly creased, remains of aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh, with a number of maps PKM 138101  £9.12 

Parkes, James :  The Emergence of the Jewish Problem 1878 - 1939 (Royal Institute of International Affairs) Oxford University Press 1946.  259p original purple cloth with gilt title to spine, remains of aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate, otherwise a VG copy, clean and fresh PKM 138098  £12 

Headlam-Morley, Agnes :  The New Democratic Constitutions of Europe. Oxford University Press 1929.  298p original navy cloth, VG copy with light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138094  £9.96 

Central Office of Information :  Concise Handbook of the Council of Europe. Strasbourg: Directorate of Information 1954.  85p small paperback, dark blue cover in excellent condition, interior bright and clean, appears little used, b+w photos PKM 138038  £6 

Fellner, William ; Gilbert, Milton ; Hansen, Bent ; Kahn, Richard ; Lutz, Friedrich ; de Wolff, Pieter :  The Problem of Rising Prices. Paris: OEEC 1961.  491p grey pb, worn with tape repair to front joint, some ex lib markings, but contents clean and fresh, unmarked, numerous charts (some folding), hinges cracking slightly, a scarce item PKM 137998  £30 

Haskins, Charles Homer :  The Normans in European History. New York: Ungar 1959.  258p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137657  £12 

Slicher van Bath, B H :  Agrarian History of Western Europe from 500 to 1850 A.D. London: Arnold 1966.  364p orange cloth with silver lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137655  £14 

Organisation for Economic :  Tourism in OECD Member Countries 1965. Paris: OECD 1965.  150p blue pb, VG ex lib copy, covers slightly scuffed but otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137631  £15 

Ensor, R C K :  Belgium. London: Butterworth 1933. (Home University Library of Modern Knowledge) 256p, no other edition noted but publisher's catalogue dated 1933, VG ex lib copy with light markings PKM 137582  £12 

Stefanidis, Ioannis :  Stirring the Greek Nation. Political Culture, Irredentism and Anti-Americanism in Post-War Greece, 1945-1967. Aldershot: Ashgate 2007.  300p first edition hardcover, blue and white illustrated boards, no dustjacket as issued, excellent condition, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137574  £45 

Pakkanen, Petra ; [Myhrberg, August]:  August Myhrberg and North-European Philhellenism. Building the Myth of a Hero [Papers and Monographs of the Finnish Institute at Athens vol 10]. Helsinki: Finnish Institute at Athens 2006. (Papers and Monographs of the Finnish Institute at Athens) 260p red paperback, cover shiny, minor crease to bottom right corner otherwise as new, appears unused PKM 137573  £29 

Tracy, James ; Ragnow, Marguerite [Eds]:  Religion and the Early Modern State. Views from China, Russia, and the West. Cambridge University Press 2004. (Studies in Comparative Early Modern History) 415p first edition hardcover in excellent condition, purple illustrated dustcover shiny and uncreased, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137526  £33 

Ohliger, Rainer ; Schonwalder, Karen ; Triadafilopoulos, Triadafilos [Eds]:  European Encounters. Migrants, migration and European societies since 1945. Aldershot: Ashgate 2003. (Research in Migration and Ethnic Relations Series) 321p blue hardcover, white titles, no dj as issued, excellent condition, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137525  £50 

Fagnart, Jean-Pierre ; Thevenin, Andre :  Le d�but du M�solithique en Europe du Nord-Ouest : Actes de la table ronde d'Amiens, 9 et 10 octobre 2004. Paris: Soci�t� Pr�historique Fran�aise 2008. (M�moires Soci�t� Pr�historique Fran�aise) 245p A4 grey paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, As New PKM 137498  £85 

Jaubert, J ; Bordes, J G [Eds]:  Les soci�t�s du Pal�olithique dans un Grand Sud-Ouest de la France : nouveaux gisements, nouveaux r�sultats, nouvelles m�thodes : Journ�es SPF, universit� Bordeaux 1, Talence, 24-25 novembre 2006. Paris: Soci�t� Pr�historique Fran�aise 2008. (M�moires Soci�t� Pr�historique Fran�aise) 369p A4 grey paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, As New PKM 137497  £95 

Bailloud, Gerard ; Burnez, Claude [Eds]:  La grotte s�pulcrale d'Artenac � Saint-Mary (Charente): r�vision du gisement �ponyme. Paris: Soci�t� Pr�historique Fran�aise 2008. (M�moires Soci�t� Pr�historique Fran�aise) 126p A4 grey paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, As New PKM 137495  £75 

Moncel, Marie-Helene :  Le site de Payre : Occupations humaines dans la vall�e du Rh�ne � la fin du Pl�istoc�ne moyen et au d�but du Pl�istoc�ne sup�rieur. Paris: Soci�t� Pr�historique Fran�aise 2008. (M�moires Soci�t� Pr�historique Fran�aise) 336p A4 grey paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, As New PKM 137494  £95 

Molho, Anthony [Ed]:  Finding Europe: Discourses on Margins, Communities, Images ca. 13th - ca. 18th Centuries. New York: Berghahn 2007.  407p grey hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137484  £15 

Rydell, Robert ; Kroes, Rob :  Buffalo Bill in Bologna. The Americanization of the World, 1869-1922. Chicago University Press 2005.  189p hardcover first edition, brown illustrated dustjacket in excellent uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137395  £9 

Trentmann, Frank [Ed]; Just, Flemming [Ed]:  Food and Conflict in Europe in the Age of the Two World Wars. Basingstoke: Palgrave 2006.  296p hardcover with blue illustrated dustjacket, excellent condition throughout, dj shiny and uncreased, appears unused PKM 137338  £37 

Mackinder, H J :  Democratic Ideals and Reality. FIRST EDITION. London: Constable 1919.  272p original brown cloth, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh, a well-preserved copy of this very scarce first edition - an influential book which made light of the Paris Peace Conferences and warned of a future war, contrasting geopolitical realities with Woodrow Wilson's idealism PKM 137323  £100 

Humphrey, Robert :  Once Upon a Time in War. The 99th Division in World War II. Norman: Oklahoma University Press 2008.  366p hardcover complete wioth dustjacket in immaculate condition, lovely copy, appears unused but for a tiny crease to top right corner of dj, collective biography based on extensive interviews with 300+ surviving veterans PKM 137293  £11 

Forbes, Nevill ; Toynbee, Arnold ; Mitrany, D ; Hogarth, D G :  The Balkans. A History of Bulgaria, Serbia, Greece, Rumania, Turkey. Oxford University Press 1915.  409p original blue cloth, a VG copy with light ex lib markings, gilt title to spine, contents clean and fresh PKM 137262  £11 

Zaborowski, Marcin :  Germany, Poland and Europe. Conflict, Cooperation and Europeanisation. Manchester University Press 2004.  198p hb with black dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137117  £27 

Bernini, Stefania :  Family Life and Individual Welfare in Post-war Europe. Britain and Italy Compared. Basingstoke: Palgrave 2007. (St Antony's Series) 199p grey hb, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137102  £15 

Breuning, Eleonore [Ed]; Lewis, Jill [Ed]; Pritchard, Gareth [Ed]:  Power and the People: A Social History of Central European Politics, 1945 - 1956. Manchester University Press 2005.  292p large pb, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137003  £32 

Schrijvers, Peter :  Liberators. The Allies and Belgian Society, 1944 - 1945. Cambridge University Press 2009.  340p black pb, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 136998  £9.96 

Kenez, Peter :  Hungary from the Nazis to the Soviets. The Establishment of the Communist Regime in Hungary, 1944 - 1948. Cambridge University Press 2009.  312p pb, condition as new PKM 136988  £33 

Caclamanos, Demetrius :  Greece. A Panorama. London: MacDonald 1942. (Cross-Roads) 159p white cloth VG ex library copy, bookplate to pastedown and small paper label to cover, otherwise clean and fresh, undated but appendix signed 1942 PKM 136959  £9.96 

Gudme, Sten ; Noble, Jan [Transl]:  Denmark: Hitler's "Model Protectorate". London: Gollancz 1942.  165p original blue boards, small aged paper label to cover and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked, paper slightly browned, interesting contemporary account of invasion of Denmark PKM 136936  £17 

Tonybee, Arnold :  The World and the West. The BBC Reith Lectures 1952. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege 1953.  99p original green cloth boards, good ex lib copy with light ex lib markings, front hinge cracked, a rather scarce collection of Tonybee's lectures! PKM 136933  £12 

Fleure, H J :  The Treaty Settlement of Europe. Some Geographic and Ethnographic Aspects. London: Milford 1921.  83p including bibliography, original white card covers, VG ex library with usual light markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 136928  £9.96 

Marvin, F S :  The Unity of Western Civilization. Essays Arranged and Edited by F S Marvin. First Edition. London: Milford 1915.  315p superbly rebound in dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine, a VG and very handsome copy, contents very clean and fresh, bookplate to pastedown, title toned but otherwise very good PKM 136909  £25 

Friedl, Ernestine ; Spindler, George [Ed]:  Vasilika. A Village in Modern Greece. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1962. (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology) 110p paperback, faded red illustrated cover a little worn and creased, condition otherwise VG, clean and firm PKM 136877  £16 

Archbishop of New York ; Scanlan, Arthur [Ed]; Hayes, Patrick :  The Garden of the Soul. A Manual of Approved Prayers for Catholics Compiled from the Best Sources (1928 English publication printed in Belgium) Bath: Vassalli & Sons 1928.  240p and 174p, 2 parts bound in 1, full contemporary black calf with stylised gilt IHS emblem to cover, joints splitting and spine peeling at edges but binding holding very firmly, a lovely little work, oddly "Made in Belgium" according to the title and colophon, pages fresh a clean, interesting war-time ownership inscription dated 1940 PKM 136725  £20 

Jarman, T L :  Turkey. Bristol: Arrowsmith 1935.  132p original publisher's orange boards, small paper library label to cover and some aged ex library markings within (title page and spine clean), cover slightly soiled, few foxing spots to first few leaves, otherwise very clean and fresh, a lovely work tracing the history and development of the Ottoman Empire PKM 136603  £12 

Cicelis, Kay :  Kitsch. Made in Greece. Athens: Friends of Anti Magazine 1989.  356p with pictorial dustjacket, an enormous compendium of Greek kitsch from architecture to fashion, a remarkable and well-illustrated work, scarce, very good, pages clean and fresh, dj in excellent condition, text in English PKM 136513  £125 

Childe, V Gordon :  Prehistoric Migrations in Europe. Instituttet for Sammenlignende Kulturforskning. Oslo: Aschehoug 1950.  249p blue cloth, silver titles, large format ex library book with minimal library markings, light soiling to boards, spine slightly cocked but binding holding well, pages clean, many b+w illustrations, text English PKM 136371  £32 

Calmann, John [Ed]:  Western Europe: A Handbook. London: Blond 1967.  697p cloth with grey dustjacket, ex-library with stamp to front end paper, small sticker to spine, includes 15 maps, 8 b&w plates, index, shelfwear to dustjacket, interior in very good condition, overall a very good and fresh copy PKM 136324  £18 

Ravenstein, E G [Transl]:  A Journal of the First Voyage of Vasco Da Gama, 1497-1499. First Edition. London: Hakluyt Society 1898.  250p grey cloth with gilt title to spine, gilt vingette to front board, boards a little shaken and hinges cracked, corners slightly bumped, a good ex-library copy with bookplate to pastedown and small stamp only to ffep, 8 detailed colour maps, many b&w illustrations, index, overall a good copy of this highly-prized work, the first English translation of da Gama's voyage. PKM 136261  £200 

Best, George ; Davis, John ; Alexander, P F [Ed]:  The North-West and North-East Passages: 1576 - 1611. Cambridge University Press 1915. (Cambridge Travel Books) 211p green cloth, some light foxing to boards, ex-library with stamp to inner front board and front endpaper, small stamp to front board, frontispiece with tissue guard, some quaint b&w illustrations, cracked hinges to centre, pages clear and readable, good copy PKM 136170  £40 

(No Author) :  Britain 1971: An Official Handbook. Edinburgh: Clark 1971.  522p pink hardback, ex library with stamp to title page, many b&w photographs, maps to inner boards and endpapers, small yellow sticker to spine, bumped corners, otherwise very good condition PKM 136161  £20 

United Kingdom :  Britain 1981: An Official Handbook. London: HMSO 1981.  498p blue hardback, ex library with stamps to front endpaper and title page, bumped edges, colour photographs, fold out colour map of Britain pasted to rear board, pages and photgraphs in very good condition, overall very good condition PKM 136160  £20 

Hopkins, S [Ed]; Breakell, M J [Ed]:  Planning in Europe. Conference Paper 1. Papers from a conference [�] held at Madingley Hall, Cambridge on 10th-12th June, 1977. Self Published 1978.  49p large format paperback, blue card cover, black spine, ex library copy with minimal library markings, condition otherwise excellent PKM 136149  £10 

Krofta, Kamil ; Masaryk, J G [Foreword]; Beardmore, William [Transl]:  A Short History of Czechoslovakia. London: Williams & Norgate 1935.  198p plus folding map, original green cloth with gilt title to cover and spine, joints a little worn, pages clean and fresh PKM 136130  £11 

Seton-Watson, R W :  Treaty Revision and the Hungarian Frontiers. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1920.  75p plus a coloured map, card covers, spine and cover partly sunned, usual ex library treatments, contents clean and fresh PKM 136127  £19 

Armstrong, Hamilton Fish ; Coolidge, Archibald Cary :  The New Balkans. With Maps. First Edition. New York: Harper 1926.  179p original black cloth, binding a little shaken, otherwise a very good ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and fresh, printed on good paper PKM 136106  £14 

Foreign Office :  Greece with the Cyclades and Northern Sporades. London: HMSO 1920. (Handbooks Prepared Under the Direction of the Historical Section of the Foreign Office) 170p original paper wrappers, paper library label to cover and usual ex libris markings within, spine frayed and covers a little sunned and worn, but a very good reading copy PKM 136103  £24 

Melas, George :  Ex-King Constantine and the War. London: Hutchinson 1920.  288p original blue cloth, corners a little bumped, usual ex library markings, minor spotting to first few leaves, pages otherwise clean and fresh, published c1920, a very scarce item, with frontispiece PKM 136101  £39 

Brailsford, Henry Noel :  Macedonia. Its Races and Their Future. With Photographs and Two Maps. First Edition. London: Methuen 1906.  340p original blue cloth, gilt titles to spine and cover, a lovely copy, two paper library labels to spine and usual ex-libris markings within, otherwise very good, pages clean fresh with many plates, covers in very good condition PKM 136098  £93 

Toynbee, Arnold :  The New Europe. Some Essays in Reconstruction. First Edition. London: Dent 1916.  85p original blue cloth, binding a little shaken, usual ex library markings, otherwise a very good copy, an important work PKM 136094  £9.96 

Thorley, Wilfrid :  A Year in England. For Foreign Students. London: Allen & Unwin 1930.  108p blue cloth wrappers, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, contents clean and fresh, a scarce title! PKM 136091  £15 

Hearnshaw, F J C :  Macmillan's Historical Atlas of Modern Europe. A Select Series of Maps Illustrative of the Recent History of the Chief European States and Their Dependencies. London: Macmillan 1920.  30p original red boards, usual ex library markings, numerous color maps (one folding), also goes into archaeology, hinges cracked, otherwise a lovely clean copy PKM 136089  £9.96 

Childe, V Gordon :  The Dawn of European Civilization. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1950.  362p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and embossing on front board, ex lib with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135927  £11 

El-Hawat, Ali ; Khsheim, Mustafa Abdullah ; Elkot, Bashir ; Kaddour, Najah :  Illegal Migration: The Problem and its Dimensions. Dirasaat Issue No 28 (2007) (Arabic) Tripoli: Dirasaat 2007. (Dirasaat: A Quarterly Journal Issued by the World Centre for the Studies and Researches of the Green Book) 238p card covers, as new, with four articles PKM 135899  £20 

Wagstaff, J M :  Development of Rural Settlements: A Study of the Helos Plain in Southern Greece. Amersham: Avebury 1982.  166p white paberback, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135883  £39 

Dennel, Robin :  European Economic Prehistory. A New Approach. London: Academic Press 1983.  217p blue hardback, sl bumped, with best wishes from the author (not signed) and signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135866  £10 

Newitt, M D D :  The Portuguese on the Zambesi from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Centuries. London: Institute of Race Relations 1968. (Race) Essay of 22pp with references, in Race Volume 9: 4 (April 1968), complete journal running to approx 125p including 6 articles on minority and racial issues, grey softcover, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, contents clean and fresh PKM 135780  £15 

European Community :  The Euratom Joint Nuclear Research Centre. Bruxelles: European Community 1966. (Community Topics) 16p orange booklet, usual ex library markings PKM 135690  £15 

European Community :  Euratom's Second Five-Year Research Program 1963-67. Bruxelles: European Community 1966. (Community Topics) 11p grey booklet, usual ex library markings PKM 135689  £15 

No�l, Emile :  How the European Economic Community's Institutions Work. Bruxelles: European Community 1972?. (Community Topics) 12p green booklet, usual ex library markings PKM 135688  £10 

No�l, Emile :  How the European Community's Institutions Work. Bruxelles: European Community 1969. (Community Topics) 16p blue booklet, usual ex library markings PKM 135684  £15 

Matthews, G V T :  The Ramsar Convention on Wetlands: its History and Development. Gland: Ramsar Covention Bureau 1993.  122p laminated paperback, covering all aspects of wetland protection including legal, financial, and management, a very good ex library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 135572  £25 

Siegfried, Andr� :  Europe's Crisis. London: Cape 1935.  128p blue cloth faded on spine, ex library with minimal library markings, interior fresh and clean, binding excellent PKM 135268  £14 

Bilainkin, George :  Diary of a Diplomatic Correspondent and Second Diary of a Diplomatic Correspondent. London: Allen & Unwin 1942.  272p blue cloth, first edition, no dj, Book Production War Economy Standard, top edge sunned otherwise excellent, binding firm, pages clean and fresh, included is the Second Diary (1946) also in very good condition PKM 134776  £45 

Toynbee, Arnold :  Nationality and the War. London: Dent 1915.  522p red cloth with gilt title on spine, covers and spine loose but not quite detached. Ex libris bookplate on front pastedown and small label on base of spine, contents extremely fresh, with 19 colored folding maps. First edition of one of A. J. Toynbee's first published works. PKM 134586  £40 

Poole, Julia :  Plagiarism Personified? European Pottery and Porcelain Figures. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1986.  79p square format paperback with fresh shiny red cover, catalogue produced to accompany the exhibition of July/August 1986, many b&w illustrations, excellent condition with only the lightest of shelfwear PKM 134392  £16 

Arends-T�th, Judit :  Psychological Acculturation of Turkish Migrants in the Netherlands. Issues in Theory and Assessment. Amsterdam: Dutch University Press 2003.  148p blue paperback, VG+, as new, ISBN on book 9036192919 PKM 134345  £36 

Potter, Pitman [Ed]:  New Goliards. Americans Studying in Europe. An Annual. No 4, June 1965. Aix-en-Provence: Institute for American Universities 1965.  78p stapled booklet with illus cover, VG, well preserved, includes table of contents for previous issues PKM 134326  £18 

Anad, Dibyesh :  Geopolitical Exotica. Tibet in the Western Imagination. Minneapolis: Minnesota University Press 2007. (Border Lines) 190p yellow paperback, as new PKM 134323  £14 

(No Author) :  Adult Education in Europe. Studies and Documents. Published by the European Centre for Leisure and Education. Vol 1 - 25, 1977- 1989. Prague 1977.  25 issues, ex library, nice run, hardly used, VG+ PKM 134156  £140 

Eurostat :  Eurostat Review. 1971 - 1980. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1981.  approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134152  £86 

Eurostat :  Eurostat Review. 1972 - 1981. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1982.  approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134151  £86 

Eurostat :  Eurostat Review. 1973 - 1982. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1983.  approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134150  £86 

Eurostat :  Eurostat Review. 1974 - 1983. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1984.  approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134149  £86 

Eurostat :  Eurostat Review. 1975 - 1984. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1985.  approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134148  £86 

Eurostat :  Eurostat Review. 1976 - 1985. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1986.  approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134147  £86 

Eurostat :  Eurostat Review. 1970 - 1979. Luxembourg: Eurostat 1980.  approx 250p large paperback with minimal library markings, clean copy, covers 10 yr period PKM 134146  £86 

Massey, Bernard :  The Treatment of American and English Lawn Tennis Terms in Poland. Chicago 1936.  Lead article in The New American: A Monthly Digest of Polish-American Life and Culture, for sale is the entire issue, plus a three further issues which carry the continuations, small library stamp, VG set, and at the same time an intimate window into pre-WW2 US Polish relations PKM 134110  £26 

Poznanski, Czeslaw :  The Rights of Nations. London: Routledge 1942.  88p slim hardback with pink cover, VG ex lib, first edition PKM 134101  £14 

Van Meerhaeghe, M A G ; Pinder, John :  Economics, Britain and the European Economic Community. London: Longmans 1969.  purple paperback, ex library, hardly used, VG+ PKM 134083  £16 

Gooch, G P :  Recent Revelations of European Diplomacy. London: Longmans 1930.  ccxi 218p bright blue cloth, VG+ ex library copy, never used, VG+ PKM 134072  £15 

Sennholz, Hans :  How Can Europe Survive. New York: Van Nostrand 1955.  336p two tone cloth red and back, ex library with minimal marks only, VG+ PKM 134056  £24 

Kemp, Tom :  Industrialization in Nineteenth Century Europe. London: Longman 1970.  230p paperback with brown illus cover, VG ex lib, very little used PKM 134051  £10 

Dehio, Ludwig :  Germany and World Politics in the Twentieth Century. London: Chatto & Windus 1959.  x 142p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 134023  £10 

Royal Institute of International Affairs :  Documents on European Recovery and Defence: March 1947- April 1949. First edition. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1949.  150p faded blue cloth, first edition, ex library with minimal library markings, a few minor marks to boards, binding firm, pages clean PKM 134003  £9 

Rundle, Stanley :  Language as a Social and Political Factor in Europe. London: Faber 1946.  207p cloth, dj, appendix, map, ex library with minimal library markings, boards a little worn otherwise very good PKM 133994  £9 

Gibbon, Edward :  The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Ed. J B Bury. Volume 6 & 7 (only) London: Methuen 1900.  560p 508p 2 vols in red cloth with shelfmark in white, elaborate bookplate of J E Sandys, Classical Scholar, faint library stamp, pencil notes on back endpaper, interesting provenance to make up a set PKM 133942  £24 

Spaak, Paul-Henri :  Why Nato. London: Penguin 1959. (Penguin Special) 62p period paerback, well preserved, ex library with minor library markings only PKM 133875  £6 

Partsch, Joseph :  Central Europe. London: Heinemann 1903. (Regions of the World) 358p orig petrol cloth with minor library markings, frontisp map and addtl maps and many illus, bookplate, very little use, fresh copy, first edition PKM 133833  £36 

Hertslet, Edward :  The Map of Europe by Treaty: 1814 - 1891. Vol 4 only: 1875 - 1891. London: HMSO 1891.  more thanm 1000p, bound in original dark green cloth blindstamped, excellent ex lib volume, maps, extensive tables, VG with shelfmarks and engraved bookplate PKM 133742  £340 

Gibberd, Kathleen :  Greece. British Survey Handbooks 3. Cambridge University Press 1944. (British Survey Handbooks) 106p pink boards, index, folding map, cover a bit dusty otherwise fresh copy, hardly used, VG PKM 133717  £14 

Keesing's Archives :  Treaties and Alliances of the World : A Survey of International Treaties in Force and Communities of States. Keynsham: Keesing's Publications 1968.  158p 4to format, black hardback imit leather, VG ex lib, unused, as new PKM 133489  £15 

Debidour, A :  Histoire diplomatique de l Europe depuis l ouverture du Congr�s de Vienne jusqu a la clouture du Congr�s de Berlin (1814 - 1878). Tome 1: La Sainte-Alliance, Tome II: La R�volution. Paris: Alcan 1891.  460p 600p set of 2 vols, half leather with marbled boards, spine with gilt lettering and 5 raised bands, one black and one maroon label on each spine, both vols with detached boards, small pieces of spines chipped off, corners and edges bumped, bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, binding otherwise fine, overall good condition PKM 133447  £30 

Somervell, David :  Europe Throughout the Ages. London: Routledge 1929. (Introductions to Modern Knowledge) 74p blue paperback, small format, VG PKM 133344  £10 

Ward, Barbara :  Turkey. Oxford University Press 1942. (The World To-Day) 120p blue cloth, dustjacket, sl worn, Command Education Office stamp PKM 133309  £15 

Denton, Geoffrey ; Forsyth, Murray :  Economic Planning and Policies in Britain, France and Germany. London: Allen & Unwin 1968.  424p hardback with green paper jacket, first edition, pages clean with index, VG ex library PKM 133224  £14 

OECD :  Economic Growth, 1960 - 1970: A Mid- Decade Review of Prospects. Paris: OECD 1966. (Economic Studies) 113p paperback with white card cover, VG ex lib, top corner sl creased/torn PKM 133184  £24 

Council of Europe :  Your Town has a Stake in Europe. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 1963. (Europe Today) 30p green stapled booklet, VG, as new PKM 133090  £12 

Reynolds, P A :  British Foreign Policy in the Inter-War Years. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1954.  blue boards, ex library, clean firm copy PKM 133026  £16 

Lecky, W E H :  History of the Rise and Influence of the Spirit of Rationalism in Europe. Two Volumes in One. London: Watts 1910.  148p 157p red cloth, printed in two columns, issued for the Rationalist Press Association, VG ex lib PKM 133014  £14 

European Commission :  Le Trait� de Rome. Paris: Communaut� Europ�enne 1966. (Les Documents communaut� europ�enne) 32p large green stapled pamphlet, ex lib with label removed from front cover, sl creased, inside very clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132993  £12 

European Community :  Uniting Europe: The European Community Since 1950. Bruxelles: European Community 1971.  24p stapled pamphlet, ex lib with label removed from front cover, bookplate and barcode remains on ffep, stamps, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 132990  £13 

European Commission :  Economic Union and Enlargement: The European Commission's revised Opinion on the applications for membership from the United Kingdom, Ireland, Denmark and Norway. Bruxelles: European Unit 1969.  64p green stapled card cover, ex lib with labels torn off front and back cover, bookplate and barcode removed from ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 132989  £12 

Lee, Roger ; Ogden, P E :  Economy and Society in the European Economic Community: Spatial Perspectives. London: Saxon House 1976.  294p red hb, ex lib with label torn off spine, remains of barcode and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 132878  £12 

Royal Institute of International Affairs :  United Nations Documents, 1941 - 1945. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1947.  273p sl aged paperback, ex library, very useful PKM 132672  £14 

Powell, Richard :  The Magistrates' Court and European Law: A Practical Guide. Sutton Coldfield: CLT 1997.  202p, large paperback with pink cover, unused copy with library bookplate only, VG+ PKM 132671  £100 

Bourlanges, Jean-Louis :  Le Diable est-il Europ�en? Paris: Stock 1992.  186p blue paperback, VG+, fresh copy PKM 132590  £36 

Robertson, A H [Ed]:  European Institutions: Cooperation, Integration, Unification. London: Stevens & Sons 1961. (Library of World Affairs) bright red cloth, tall format, VG+ ex lib PKM 132328  £18 

Macaulay, Rose :  They Went to Portugal. London: Penguin 1946. (Penguin Travel Library) 443p paperback, paper a little yellowed but clean, VG PKM 132258  £8 

Ionescu, Ghita :  The Politics of the European Communist States. New York: Praeger 1969.  303p paperback, VG PKM 132256  £10 

Lecky, W E H :  Poems. London: Longman 1891.  108p blue cloth with gilt rule and gilt author signature to front cover, ex library with multiple bookplates, printed on excellent paper PKM 132003  £14 

Hawtrey :  Western European Union. Implications for the United Kingdom. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1949.  126p brown paperback, as new PKM 131900  £20 

Rybczynski, T M :  The Value-Added Tax. The UK Position and the European Experience. Oxford: Blackwell 1969.  66p paperback pamphlet, ink and pencil underlining, name of M T Hollond on cover, VG PKM 131883  £14 

Chandler, Richard :  Travels in Asia Minor, 1764 - 1765. Ed Edith Clay. London: British Museum 1971.  253p brown cloth, tall format, VG+ ex lib PKM 131866  £26 

Naumann, Friedrich :  Mitteleuropa. Berlin: Reimer 1915.  vii 299p period paperback largely uncut, fresh clean copy with small shelf-labels to spine PKM 131864  £16 

Eatwell, Roger :  European Political Cultures: Conflict or Convergence? London: Routledge 1997.  large paperback, as new, protective wrapper, ex lib, unused PKM 131838  £28 

Baconsky, A E :  Cluj si Imprejurimile Sale. Bucharest 1963.  75p small booklet with many plates, map in back, VG+ PKM 131762  £15 

Sorban, Raul :  Nicolae Tonitza. Bucharest: Meridiane 1964. (Masters of Rumanian Art) 82p hardback with dustjacket, fresh nice copy, many colour plates PKM 131755  £24 

Warburton, Anne :  Paying for Nato. How Common Finance can help the Defence of the West. London: Friends of Atlantic Union 1955?.  46p booklet, stapled, VG+ with tables PKM 131613  £18 

Schieder, Theodor [Ed]:  Documents on the Expulsion of the Germans from Eastern-Central-Europe. Volumes IV: The Expulsion of the German Population from Czechoslovakia. Bonn: Federal Ministry for Expellees, Refugees and War Victims 1960.  579p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear, jacket fingered, minor yellowing to pages, two large maps, very good condition PKM 131316  £30 

Schieder, Theodor [Ed]:  Documents on the Expulsion of the Germans from Eastern-Central-Europe. Volumes II/III: The Fate of the Germans in Hungary and the Fate of the Germans in Rumania. Bonn: Federal Ministry for Expellees, Refugees and War Victims 1961.  214+355p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear, yellowing to pages, unmarked and appears unread, two large maps, two volumes in one with seperated index, very good condition PKM 131314  £26 

Lukacs, John :  Der letzte Europ�ische Krieg 1939-1941. M�nchen: dtv 1980.  444p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131183  £8 

Crowther, J G :  Science in Liberated Europe. London: Pilot 1949.  336p blue cloth, some shelfwear, dustjacket slightly grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 131074  £18 

Andrew, S O :  Greek Versions of the Greek Prose Composition. London: Macmillan 1961.  168p navy cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 130996  £25 

Sidgwick, Arthur [Ed]:  Aeschylus Agamemnon. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1890.  89p maroon smooth cloth, pages unmarked, small tea stains to front board, spine slightly worn, cracked hinges, "Blackwell's" bookseller book stamp on front inner board, index, very good condition PKM 130991  £19 

Prickard, A O [Introduction]:  Aeschylus Prometheus Bound. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1931.  98p red cloth, some shelfwear, a few pencil notes, small crease to front pastedown, small drop of pink paint on front boad, binding firm, appendix, good condition PKM 130990  £13 

Sidgwick, Arthur :  Aeschylus Choephoroi. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1884. (Clarendon Press Series) 134p brown cloth, list of previous owner's names to front endpaper, cover detached from interior, all pages remain present, light foxing on endpapers, some light pencil marks to pages, index, appendix, fair condition PKM 130982  £11 

Hadley, W S ; Euripides :  The Hippolytus of Euripides. Cambridge University Press 1902.  132p green cloth, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 130976  £17 

Strachan, John :  Herodotus: Book VI. London: Macmillan 1891.  235p red cloth, some shelfwear, boards slightly grubby, previous owner's names listed on front endpaper, cracked hinges, with colour fold out map, index, good condition PKM 130973  £15 

Allcroft, A H ; Masom, W F ; Hayes, B J [Ed]:  A Synopsis of Grecian History to 323 B.C. London: University Tutorial Press 1890s??. (University Tutorial Series) 68p blue paperback, inscription to front endpaper, cracked hinges, worn cover, overall good condition PKM 130966  £14 

Cohn, Norman :  Europe's Inner Demons. London: Paladin 1976.  302p illustrated pb in very good condition, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130960  £11 

Rebreanu, Liviu ; Hillard, A [Transl]:  Ion. London: Owen 1965.  411p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 130772  £40 

Koolhoven, Hendrik :  Teach Yourself Dutch. First Edition. London: English Universities Press 1941.  204p blue cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, light foxing to binding, very good condition PKM 130753  £7 

Hay, Denys :  The Shortest Way to End Disputes about Religion. Parts 1 and 2 (complete) New York: Harper Torchbooks 1966.  [1]ff, [12], 342pp. Bound in attractive and well-preserved contemporary blind tooled calf, faded title to spine, front board and initial gathering detached, otherwise and excellent copy, pages clean and fresh. PKM 130588  £45 

Stade, George :  European Writers: The Middle Ages and the Renaissance. In 2 Volumes. New York: Scribner's 1983.  956p blue cloth, set of 2 Vols, A4 sized, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130539  £30 

(No Author) :  Time Off in Greece. The Observer Guide to Resorts and Hotels. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1964.  128p orange pb, very good condition, pages unmarked, binding firm PKM 130508  £8 

Perowne, Stewart :  The Pilgrim's Companion in Athens. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1964.  160p illustrated pb, in very good condition, pages unmarked, binding firm PKM 130507  £12 

Koenigsberger, H G :  Early Modern Europe 1500-1789. Harlow: Longman 1987. (A History of Europe) 343 p hardcover, black cloth with white dust jacket, first edition, dj excellent, pages white and bright, binding excellent, very good condition PKM 130419  £19 

Lotherington, John [Ed]; Brice, Katherine et al:  Years of Renewal: European History 1470-1600. London: Arnold 1988.  464p turquoise paperback, cover a little creased and worn, pages clean, binding weakening in places but still intact, spine creased PKM 130417  £7 

Jones, A H M :  Constantine and the Conversion of Europe. London: English Universities Press 1948. (Teach Yourself History) 271p cloth with brown dj, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130400  £11 

Tyler, Royall :  The Emperor Charles the Fifth. London: Allen & Unwin 1956.  375p maroon cloth hardback, stated first edition, no dust cover, previous owner's inscription on fep, pages otherwise clean, binding sound PKM 130381  £12 

Novalis :  Hymnen an die Nacht. Die Christenheit oder Europa. Leipzig: Insel 1935?. (Insel B�cherei) 61p green hardback with paper label on spine and front board, spine sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1937, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Insel B�chlein Nr. 21 mit charakteristischem Einbandmuster und Papier Etikett, Signatur des vorhergegangenen Besitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Bindung fest PKM 130373  £12 

Halikias, D J :  Money and Credit in a Developing Economy: The Greek Case. New York University Press 1978.  307p cream papberback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130341  £20 

Pag�s, Georges :  The Thirty Years War 1618-1648. London: A & C Black 1970.  269p brown cloth hardback with pale red dust jacket, spine sunned, slight edge-wear to dj, otherwise very good condition with clean, bright pages, first edition of the English translation PKM 130284  £25 

Hale, J R :  War and Society in Renaissance Europe, 1450-1620. London: Fontana 1985. (Fontana History of European War & Society) 282p pink pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130272  £10 

Dell, Robert :  The Geneva Racket 1920-1939. London: Robert Hale 1940?.  375p faded black hardcover, date unstated, possibly first edition, front hinge beginning to detach and cloth coming away from spine, binding still holding well, endpapers sunned, light foxing to page edges, pages clean and bright PKM 130265  £14 

Vinogradoff :  Roman Law in Medieval Europe. London: Harper 1909. (Harper's Library of Living Thought) 136p small red cloth with gilt lettering, black ink stain on spine and back board, signatures of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130069  £19 

Gibb, Christopher :  Spotlight on The Reformation. Hove: Wayland 1986. (The Spotlight on History Series) 77p green hardback, ex library with bookplate and barcode on ffep, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 129804  £8 

Jennings, Ronald :  Christians and Muslims in Ottoman Cyprus and the Mediterranean World, 1571-1640. New York University Press 1993. (New York University Studies in Near Eastern Civilisation) 427p hardback, as new PKM 129749  £38 

Klimczak, Stefan :  Od Oki do Szprewy; montaz literacki. Warszawa: Spoldzielnia Wydawn. Ksiazka 1946?.  228p brittle paper browning, orig paperback binding suffering from inappropriate use of adhesive tape and plastic sleeve, poor condition, rare PKM 129743  £34 

Krukowski, Kazimierz :  Moja Warszawka. Warszawa: Filmowa Agencja Wydawnicza 1957.  123p paperback with yellow illus wrapper, wrapper has been marginally (mis)treated with adhesive transparent film, many b/w plates, paper yellowing, a bit fragile PKM 129740  £25 

Runciman, Steven :  The Great Church in Captivity: A Study of the Patriarchate of Constantinople from the Eve of the Turkish Conquest to the Greek War of Independence. Cambridge University Press 1985.  455p cloth with red dj, pencil signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129550  £28 

Runciman, Steven :  The History of the First Bulgarian Empire. London: Bell 1930.  337p cloth with pink dj, sl sunned, pages unmarked, with fold out map, binding firm, VG PKM 129544  £210 

Society for the Propagation of the Gospel [Ed]:  Many Members, One Body in Christ: Being the Report on the Yaer 1935 of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1935.  232p blue pb, covers sl dusty, contributions on the West Indies, The Province of South Africa, Australia and Polynesia, India, Far East, etc, many b&w plates, pages clean, VG PKM 129437  £18 

Hansen, Klaus :  Die retrospektive Mentalitat: Europaische Kulturkritik und amerikanische Kultur. T�bingen: Narr 1984.  299p yellow pb, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129407  £35 

Bela, Teresa [Ed]:  Professor Roman Dyboski: Founder of English Studies in Poland. Krakow: Privately Published 1998.  121p cream pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129405  £15 

Davis, H W C :  Medieval Europe. London: Williams & Norgate 1919. (Home University Library) 254p small orange cloth, sunned and sl stained, spine with two tears on rear hinge, corners bumped, inner hinges weak, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with few marginal pencil marks, overall good condition PKM 129113  £12 

Mobil Touring Service [Ed]:  Motoring in Greece: An Experience of Unique Delight. (no imprint) 1970.  282p pb with illustrated cover, no date, early 1970s?, text in English, French and German, colour illustrations, pages clean, VG PKM 128979  £16 

Thomi�res, Daniel [Ed]:  Le Citoyen de Demain et les Langues: La Dimension Politique de l'Apprentissage des Langues. Colloque de Cerisy. Paris: Association des Professeurs de Langues Vivantes de l'Enseignement Public 1985.  303p white pb, pages clean, various contributors, on Le statut de la langue anglaise dans la soci�t� fran�aise; Les communaut�s europ�ennes et l'enseignement des langues �trang�res; Les langues de France au futur; Le Qu�bec, etc, VG PKM 128850  £24 

Dacombe, M R ; Heigham, V M :  England and Europe 1485 - 1714. London: Dent 1947. (Parallel Histories) 320p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine a little soft with faded lettering, corners sl bumped, library stamp on ffep and title page, colour frontsip, pages clean, many illustrations and full-page colour plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 128844  £10 

Glass, D V :  Population Policies and Movements in Europe. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940.  490p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, ex lib with remains of bookplate and barcode on ffep and half title, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128819  £12 

Andriotis, Nicholas :  The Federative Republic of Skopje and its Language. Second Edition. Athens 1966.  80p large format booklet, VG with library markings PKM 127184  £28 

Erzgr�ber, Willi [Ed]:  Europ�isches Sp�tmittelalter. Wiesbaden: Athenaion 1978. (Neues Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft) 792p cloth with white dj, with box, minor shelfwear, inner hinges broken, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar in Buchschuber, leichte Lagerspuren, Buchgelenke an der Innenseite aufgebrochen, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 127074  £35 

Schade, G�nter [Foreword]:  Westeurop�ische Elfenbeinarbeiten aus der Eremitage Leningrad, IX.-XIX. Jahrhundert. Berlin: Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 1974.  square white card cover, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on title page, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, viele s/w Abbildungen PKM 127018  £16 

Usher, John :  European Court Practice. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1983.  xli 357p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving slight damage inside front cover, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126505  £70 

Kapteyn, P J G ; VerLoren van Themaat, P :  Introduction to the Law of the European Communities. After the Coming Into Force of the Single European Act. Second Edition edited by Laurence Gormley. Deventer: Kluwer 1989.  xxvi 927p green cloth, ex lib with tags and stamps, bookplate removed leaving slight damage inside front cover, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126387  £30 

Graddol, David ; Thomas, Stephen [Eds]:  Language in Changing Europe: Papers from the Annual Meeting of the British Association for Applied Linguistics Held at the University of Salford, September 1993. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1995. (British Studies in Applied Linguistics) 122p orange paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, with essays by Ruth Wodak, Meriel Bloor, Joan Cutting, Guowen Huang, Lesley Milroy, etc, VG PKM 125982  £11 

Gordon, Bruce [Ed]:  Protestant History and Identity in Sixteenth-Century Europe. Two Volumes. Volume 1: The Medieval Inheritance. Volume 2: The Later Reformation. Aldershot: Scolar 1996. (St Andrews Studies in Reformation History) xi 194p, xi 202p hardback, both volumes unused and in excellent condition, as new PKM 125937  £100 

British Iron and Steel Federation :  Treaty Establishing the European Coal and Steel Community. London: British Iron and Steel 1954?.  143p white paperback, ex library, label on spine and covers torn off, first page detached, barcode removed from inside of cover with effect on text, pages unmarked, only good condition PKM 125860  £9 

Richterich, Rene :  Identify the Needs of Adults Learning a Foreign Language. Oxford: Pergamon 1980. (Council of Europe Modern Languages Project) 103p blue paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125760  £14 

Hunter, Ian ; Laursen, J C [Eds]; Nederman, Cary :  Heresy in Transition. Transforming Ideas of Heresy in Medieval and Early Modern Europe. Aldershot: Ashgate 2005.  x 205p black cloth, dustjacket, as new PKM 125740  £50 

Department of Foreign Affairs :  Agreement Setting Up a Preparatory Commission to Study the Possibilities of European Collaboration in the Field of Space Research. London: HMSO 1961.  11p stapled booklet, somewhat rusty staples, pages clean, very good condition PKM 125526  £10 

Department of Foreign Affairs :  Final Act of the Conference for the Establishment of a European Space Research Organisation, with Convention, Financial Protocols and Resolutions addressed to the Future Council of the Organisation. London: HMSO 1966.  23p stapled booklet, tight and clean copy, VG+ PKM 125525  £10 

Warren, Kenneth :  No Planning for Europe: An academic takes a critical look at present regional policies and asks how they fit into the plan to enter the Common Market (=The Times Review of Industry and Technology, 1966,Vol.4, No. 9). London: The Times 1967. (The Times Review of Industry and Technology) 107p A4 sized card cover, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125260  £15 

Staatliche Museen Berlin :  Holl�ndische und fl�mische Gem�lde des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts im Bode-Museum. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 1976.  160p paperback with illustrated cover, collection of halftone plates, slight shelfwear, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 125067  £8 

Crowe, Joseph :  The German, Flemish and Dutch Schools of Painting. Part II. London: Murray 1911.  312p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece with tissue guard, b&w plates, spine sunned, slight foxing to end papers, pencil inscription to front end paper, pages clean and bright, firm binding, good+ PKM 125065  £10 

Butler, David ; Marquard, David :  European Elections and British Politics. London: Longman 1981.  193p cream paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124763  £9 

:  Campaign Guide for Europe 1979. London: Conservative Central Office 1979.  319p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, some ink and pencil underlining, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124762  £10 

Marsh, John :  The Changing Role of Common Agricultural Policy. London: Belhaven 1991.  164p green hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 124753  £29 

Crook, Clive ; Crockett, Andrew :  A Single Currency for Europe: Monetary and Real Impacts. Report of a conference organized by the Banco de Portugal and the Centre for Economic Policy Research in Estoril on 16/18 January 1992. London: Centre for Economic Policy Research 1992.  iv-viii 76p red card cover, minor shelfwear, with very few ink marks on side of few pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124724  £12 

Russell, E J :  Poland Revisited. (Essay in The Journal of the Manchester Geographical Society. Volume 47. 1936 - 1937) Manchester: Geographical Society 1937. (Journal of the Manchester Geographical Society) 88p grey/green paperback, as issued, sunned cover, rubbed corners, unmarked, very good condition for sale is the entire issue of the journal PKM 124630  £12 

Wickman, Mats :  The Stockholm City Hall. Stockholm: Sellin 2003.  157p paperback, many colour plates, as new PKM 124623  £8 

Saunders, Peter :  Radiation and You. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1992.  24p stapled booklet, many colour photos and illustrations, ex lib with bookplate and tags, clean copy, very good condition PKM 124615  £7 

Florescu, Eugenia :  Tresors Archeologiques dans la Region de Portile de Fier / Comori Arheologice in Regiunea Portile de Fier. Bucharest: Musee d'Art 1978.  280p large format paperback, tall format, plates throughout, excelent copy PKM 124494  £120 

Hinshaw, Randall :  Toward European Convertibility. Princeton University, Dep Economics 1958. (Essays in International Finance) 33p stapled booklet, VG with library stamp PKM 124218  £10 

Leroi-Gourhan, Andre :  The Dawn of European Art: An Introduction to Palaeolithic Cave Painting. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Imprint of Man) 128p cloth with black dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123969  £14 

Rachlik, Frantisek :  Czechoslovakia. Prague: Orbis 1957.  White cloth with gilt lettering, A4 size boxed, box with some stains, book with very minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123960  £20 

Lord Butler of Saffron Walden :  Churchill's Personality and Europe. Z�rich: Schweizerische Winston Churchill Stiftung 1967. (Winston Churchill Memorial Lecture) 16p brown stapled booklet, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123937  £20 

Gaspar, Vicente Blanco :  Las Bases de la Unidad Europea. Prologo de Roger Fisher. Madrid: Reus 1990.  209p blue laminated pb, college library bookplate and cancelled stamps on inner front cover, library shelf label on spine, pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 123917  £24 

Gaspar, Vicente Blanco :  Derecho international, comunidad y union europea. Madrid: International Law Association 1986.  223p green laminated pb, college library bookplate and cancelled stamp on front inner board, library shelf label on spine, pages clean, binding firm, hardly used, VG PKM 123914  £18 

Crankshaw, Edward :  Maria Theresa. London: Constable 1983.  366p paperback, previous owner's name on inside cover, excellent condition PKM 123660  £20 

Eyre :  European Civilization: Its Origin And Development. Volume 1: Prehistoric Man and Earliest Known Societies (Reissue) Oxford University Press 1935.  844p large brown/red cloth, boards sunned, scratched and slightly soiled, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 123168  £40 

Jacobs, Francis :  The Court of Justice of the European Communities. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1989. (Modern legal studies) 230p blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, spine is slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 123063  £18 

Tridimas, Takis :  Public Law of the European Community London: Sweet & Maxwell 1995.  460p blue paperback, ex library, spine creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 123035  £19 

Maresceau, Marc [Ed]:  The European Community's Commercial Policy after 1992:The Legal Dimension Berlin: Springer 1993. (European Institute-University of Ghent) 488p silver/red hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 123029  £60 

Usher, John :  The Legal Foundations of the Single European Market. Oxford University Press 1992.  384p red paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122999  £7 

Kedhane, R D :  The New European Community: Decisionmaking And Institutional Change Boulder: Westview 1991.  208p cloth with blue/yellow dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122998  £35 

Schermers, Henry :  Judicial Protection in the European Communities Berlin: Springer 1994.  614p blue paperback, ex library, corners rubbed, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122996  £60 

Burrows, F :  Free Movement in European Community Law Oxford University Press 1987.  384p blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122993  £35 

Pollard, David :  European Community Law: Text and Materials. London: Butterworths 1993.  890p red paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 122991  £12 

Previt�-Orton, C W :  A History of Europe: From 1198 to 1378. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1948.  464p green cloth, corners bumped and rubbed, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122966  £10 

Fawcett, J E S :  The Application of the European Convention on Human Rights. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1987.  444p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122840  £20 

Janis, Mark :  European Human Rights Law: Text and Materials. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1995.  552p black cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122837  £18 

Mathijsen, P S R F :  A Guide to European Union Law. Sixth Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1994.  470p blue paperback, very good condition, ex library PKM 122697  £10 

Gijlstra, D J [Ed]:  Gijlstra: Leadingcases and Materials. Fourth Edition. Boston: Kluwer 1982.  599p yellow paperback, ex library, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 122687  £22 

Plender, Richard :  Plender and Usher's Cases and Materials on the Law of the European Communities. London: Butterworths 1989.  500p blue paperback, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 122685  £10 

Morris, Christopher :  Western Political Thought. Volume 1: Plato to Augustine. London: Longman 1967.  282p cloth with blue dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, slightly chipped extremities, index, very good condition PKM 122673  £10 

Verduin, Kathleen ; Workman, Leslie [Eds]:  Mediaevalism in Europe: Volume 2. (Studies in Medievalism VIII: Medievalism in Europe II: Vol 2) Cambridge: Brewer 1997. (Studies in Medievalism) 256p white/maroon hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122538  £34 

Robertson, A H :  Human Rights in Europe: A Study of the European Convention on Human Rights. Manchester University Press 1995.  448p black paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122462  £10 

Rickman, A F :  Swedish Iron Ore. London: Faber 1934.  170p brown cloth, ex library, slightly stained and rubbed boards, very good condition PKM 122384  £30 

Piggott, Stuart :  Ancient Europe. From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity. Edinburgh University Press 1965.  xxii 343p large format hardback with dustjacket (sm faults), VG PKM 122329  £18 

Crepet, P [Ed]:  Suicidal Behaviour in Europe: Recent Research Findings. Roma: Libbey 1992.  328p grey cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, corners bumped, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122027  £20 

Saint-Pierre, Bernardin de ; Madame Cottin :  Paul and Virginia. Elizabeth, or the Exiles of Siberia; The Indian Cottage. London: Noble 1844.  241p small red cloth (13cm) with gilt lettering, rubbed and soiled boards, detailed illustrations, all edges gilt, very good condition, a dainty little book PKM 121676  £14 

Branca, Patricia :  Women in Europa since 1750. London: Croom Helm 1978.  233p hardback w/ dustjacket, as new PKM 121278  £8 

Lehmann, Winfred :  Proto-Indo-European Phonology. Austin: University of Texas 1952.  xv 129p plain blue cloth, corners sl bumped, previous owner's signature on ffep, pages clean, binding firm, 1st ed, VG PKM 121191  £14 

Shen-Tjia, Chung :  Leerboek: Der Chineesche Taal Zonder Leermeester. Deel 1. Published 1934.  284p orange cloth, boards worn, stained and sunned, foxing to pages, pencil markings to pages, text in traditional chinese and dutch, good reading copy only PKM 121052  £20 

Peschew, A ; Popov, D ; Jordanov, K ; von Bredow, I [Eds]:  Dritter Internationaler Thrakologischer Kongress zu Ehren W Tomascheks, 2 - 6 Juni 1980, Wien, Vols 1 - 2. Sofia: Swjat 1984.  316p 365p large pb, set of 2 vols, various contributors, pages clean, binding of Vol 1 broken but pages intact, binding firm in Vol 2, on Contacts between Thrace and the Aegean in the Bronze Age; Die mittlere und sp�te Hallstadtzeit auf dem Gebiet der Dobrudscha, etc, contributions in English, French or German, b&w illustrations and plates, letter by Prof Alexander Fol laid in, VG PKM 120987  £44 

Oakeshott, Michael :  The Social and Political Doctrines of Contemporary Europe. Cambridge University Press 1950.  241p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120892  £15 

Synge, John :  The Playboy of the Western World. London: Unwin 1938.  132p cloth with brown jacket, rubbed and slightly stained jacket, unmarked, very good condition PKM 120707  £10 

(No Author) :  Commission of the European Communities. 1972. Published 1972.  1 large brown folder, a complete set of documents and pamphlets, very good condition PKM 120533  £25 

(No Author) :  Congress of Europe 1973. Published 1973.  1 large white folder, complete set of stapled documents, very good condition PKM 120530  £25 

Angus, R B [Ed]:  Antenna. October 1993. Volume 17. Number 4. Panaxia Dominula, the Scarlet Tiger Moth: Queries Arising from An Artificial Colony Rediscovered after 28 Years. Published 1993. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 170-231p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120462  £5 

Angus, R B [Ed]:  Antenna. July 1993. Volume 17. Number 3. Integrated Pest Management in European Olives-New Developments. Published 1993. (Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society of London) 98-166p orange stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120460  £5 

Lang, Paul Henry :  Music in Western Civilization. New York: Norton 1941.  1107p black cloth, corners slightly rubbed, inscription to front end paper, unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 120445  £21 

Newbigin, Marion :  Southern Europe: A Regional and Economic Geography of the Mediterranean Lands. With 103 Maps and Illustrations. London: Methuen 1952.  404p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, head and foot of spine and edges rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, fold-out maps, book sl warped, overall VG PKM 120435  £10 

Ernst, Ulrich ; Neuser, Peter [Eds]:  Die Genese der Europ�ischen Endreimdichtung. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1977. (Wege der Forschung) 514p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120300  £18 

Muller, Sheila :  Charity in the Dutch Republic: Pictures of Rich and Poor for Charitable Institutions. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1985.  295p grey cloth, ex library, bumped corners, firm binding, very good condition PKM 120244  £50 

Tritton, Guy :  Intellectual Property in Europe: First Supplement. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1997.  80p red laminated paperback, near fine condition, ex library PKM 120057  £13 

Garashanin, Milutin ; Petrescu-Dimbovita, Mircea ; Klaic, Nada et al:  La Chronologie Pr�historique du Sud-Est Europ�en; Quelques Probl�mes de Synchronisation de la Civilisation de Cucuteni; Civitas, Castrum und Villa im fr�hen Mittelalter in Dalmatien (= Actes du 2e Congr�s International, Vol 2: Histoire). Athens: Association Internationale des �tudes du Sud-Est Europ�en 1972.  677p large heavy grey cloth, corners sl bumped, various contributors, 68 b&w plates, charts, contributions mainly in French, English, Greek or German, clean pages, firm binding, VG PKM 119924  £46 

Keeton, George :  British Industry and European Law. London: Macmillan 1974.  224p blue cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119666  £9 

Aistrup, Inga ; Schneiders, Toni :  Dejlige Denmark. An Illustrated Guide. Copenhagen: Host 1958.  approx 50p square format blue paperback, b/w plates with texts, very good condition PKM 119344  £10 

Thompson, Harold :  Alpine Plants of Europe Together with Cultural Hints. London: Routledge 1911.  287p green cloth with gilt lettering, rubbed corners, coloured illustrations, very good condition PKM 119236  £22 

Alfred, Neumann :  The Life of Christina of Sweden. Third Impression. London: Hutchinson 1950?.  288+24p black cloth, boards sunned and slightly soiled, corners bumped, b/w plates, colour frontisp, index, very good condition PKM 119229  £8 

Szemer�nyi, Oswald :  Syncope in Greek and Indo-European and the Nature of Indo-European Accent. Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale 1964. (Quaderni della Sezione Linguistica degli Annali) xv 428p cream limp cloth, covers sl dusty with minor shelf wear to edges and corners, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index with references to Slavic, Italic, Tokharian, Anatolian, Iranian, Indian, etc, addenda, hardly used, VG PKM 119022  £80 

Pressat, Roland ; Ly, Viviane et al:  Mesures natalistes et rel�vement de la f�condit� en Europe de l'Est; Perspectives pour deux populations professionnelles: la population agricole et la population m�dicale. (= Population, 34i�me ann�e, no 3, Mai - Juin 1979) Paris: INED 1979.  pp 533 - 757 white/ orange pb, various contributors, charts, tables, contributions in French, hardly used, VG+ PKM 118990  £26 

Calot, G ; Langaney, Andr� ; Saez, Armand et al:  In Memoriam Paul Vincent; Diversit� et histoire humaines; La f�condit� en Espagne depuis le d�but du si�cle. (= Population, 34i�me ann�e, no 6, Nov - Dec 1979) Paris: INED 1979.  pp 980 - 1206 white/ orange pb, various contributors, charts, tables, contributions in French, hardly used, VG+ PKM 118987  £26 

Panagiotopoulos, Vasilis et al:  Museum of Galaxidi: Greek Sailing Ships. Athena: Melissa 1987.  255p cloth with black dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour plates, index, very good condition PKM 118967  £40 

Poni, C :  Seventh International Economical History Congress Edinburgh 1978. Theme B7: Economic Fluctuations and Policy Responses in Pre-Industrial Europe. Edinburgh 1978.  405p pink paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118963  £12 

Tritton, Guy :  Intellectual Property in Europe. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1995.  803p red cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118769  £180 

(No Author) :  Serving the European Union. A Citizen's Guide to the Institutions of the European Union. Second Edition. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1999.  35p blue stapled booklet, rubbed cover, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118674  £4 

Kennedy, E C ; White, G W :  S.P.Q.R. The History and Social Life of Ancient Rome. Parts 1, 4 and 5: Life, Literature and Mythology. Parts 2 and 3: History. London: Macmillan 1957.  278p blue cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine sunned, pages unmarked, many diagrams, with map, index, very good condition PKM 118539  £10 

Buschmann, Arno [Ed]:  Kaiser und Reich: Klassische Texte und Dokumente zur Verfassungsgeschichte des Heiligen R�mischen Reiches Deutscher Nation vom Beginn des 12. Jahrhunderts bis zum Jahre 1806. M�nchen: dtv 1984. (dtv Wissenschaft) 655p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit geringen Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118478  £15 

Cook, Lennox :  The World Before Us. London: Collins 1955.  255p green cloth, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with map, frontispiece loose, otherwise very good condition PKM 118359  £40 

Rich�, Pierre :  Die Karolinger: Eine Familie formt Europa. M�nchen: dtv 1991.  480p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118334  £9 

Bitterli, Urs :  Die "Wilden" und die "Zivilisierten": Die europ�isch-�berseeische Begegnung. M�nchen: dtv 1982.  494p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Taschenbuch mit unmarkierten, sauberen Seiten PKM 118330  £15 

Bitterli, Urs :  Alte Welt - Neue Welt: Formen des europ�isch-�berseeischen Kulturkontaktes vom 15. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert. M�nchen: dtv 1986.  242p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118328  £10 

Kriedte, Peter :  Peasants, Landlords and Merchant Capitalists: Europe and the World Economy, 1500-1800. Cambridge University Press 1983.  191p brown paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118229  £12 

Whittle, Alasdair :  Neolithic Europe. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge World Archaeology) 384p cloth with white dustjacket, spine browned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118182  £22 

Pirenne, Henri :  Belgian Democracy: Its Early History. First Edition. Manchester: University Press 1915.  250p black cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding weak, worn and cracked boards, corners bumped, hinges cracked, acceptable condition PKM 117999  £36 

Fisher, H A L :  The Republican Tradition in Europe. London: Methuen 1911.  305+31p red cloth, worn and cracked boards, gilt lettering, ex library, binding lose, acceptable condition PKM 117990  £8 

Fyffe, C A :  History of Modern Europe 1826-1878. Uniform Edition. London: Cassell 1924.  580p green cloth, worn and rubbed boards, ex library, good condition, unmarked PKM 117986  £22 

McNeil, Hector [Preface]:  How Did Satellites Happen? A Study of the Soviet Seizure of Eastern Europe. London: Batchworth 1952.  304p black cloth with yellow lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, index, very good condition PKM 117809  £15 

Sotheby's :  Sotheby's Catalogue of Western Illuminated Manuscripts. The Property of the John Carter Brown Library Providence, Rhode Island. Monday 18th May 1981. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1981.  110p green card boards, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour plates, very good condition PKM 117566  £13 

Jazdzewski, Konrad :  Atlas to the Prehistory of the Slavs: Acta Praehistorica Universitatis Lodziensis: Part 2: Texts. Lodz: Scientific Society 1948.  144p brown paperback, worn copy, signature to top right corner of front cover, unmarked, binding lose, good condition PKM 117532  £46 

Mellen, Melrad :  The Coal Resources of Yugoslavia. New York: Mid-European Studies Center 1957. (Mid-European Studies Center Publication) 328p black cloth, typescript, firm binding, inscriptions to front and back end papers, good condition PKM 117435  £36 

Frazer, James :  Studies in Greek Scenery, Legend and History. Selected from His Commentary on Pausanias' 'Description of Greece'. London: Macmillan 1917.  419p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, light foxing, good condition PKM 117372  £20 

J C :  The Story of the 51st Highland Divisional Signals, June 1944 to July 1945. Syke 1945?.  32p sm green card covers, stapled booklet, preface from sept 1945, includes large fold-out map 'Route of 51st Highland Division in North Europe from 7th June 1944 to July 1945' covering routes through France, Germany, Belgium and Holland, clean pages, excllent condition, VG PKM 117248  £42 

Randel, P B :  A Short History of 30 Corps in the European Campaign 1944 - 1945. Maps drawn by W H Crawford, edited by D B Wilson. Privately Published 1945?.  90p sm quarto black hb with dj, no 151 of limited edition of 2000 copies, 1st ed, dj heavily enforced by tape along edges, previous owners' signatures in neat ink on ffep (brigadier Clarke, Day), approx 46 fold-out maps, pages clean, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 117247  £38 

Hardy, Georges :  La politique coloniale et le partage de la terre aux 19i�me et 20i�me si�cles. Avec 14 cartes. Paris: Michel 1937. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) xvii 499p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, library lending form with cancelled stamp on front inner board, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 117138  £14 

Egli, G :  Collection d'images destin�e � l'enseignement des langues, 3i�me cahier. En Fran�ais, Italien, Anglais et Allemand. Sujets de r�dactions pour l'enseignement des quatre langues principales. Edition Fran�aise. Z�rich: F�ssli ?1900. (Orell F�ssli's Bildersaal f�r den Sprachunterricht) 32p plus 16p glossary, sm pink orig paper covers, spine sl rubbed, b&w illustrations throughout depicting action scenes, vocabulary in 4 languages, pages clean, well preserved quite unique little booklet, VG PKM 117115  £22 

Salvini, Roberto :  La scultura romanica in Europa. Milano: Garzanti 1956. (Serie Saper Tutto) 104p plus 84 b&w plates, paperback, first ed, sl dusty copy with faint water damage to bottom corner of a few pages, text not affected, pages clean, VG PKM 117058  £15 

Various :  European Social Charter. Committee of Independent Experts. Conclusions XII-1. 1988-89. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 1988.  355p white paperback, some shelfwear, boards soiled, pages unmarked, appendix, very good condition PKM 117047  £12 

European Community :  Report on Economic and Monetary Union in the European Community. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1989.  235p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, red underlining to many pages, staple to front cover, binding firm, good condition PKM 117039  £10 

Lee, Catherine :  Fiscal Harmonization: Analysis of the European Commission's Proposals. London: Institute for Fiscal Studies 1988.  40p green paperback, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117033  £5 

Anthony, Ian [Ed]:  The Future of The Defence Industries in Central and Eastern Europe: SIPRI Research Report No 7. Oxford University Press 1994.  142p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 116998  £20 

Birmingham, G A :  A Wayfarer in Hungary. London: Methuen 1930.  210p cloth with cream dustjacket, shelfwear to dustjacket only, some small bleached stains to boards, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, with map, index, good condition PKM 116989  £10 

Strahan, James :  The Mar�chale: Founder of the Salvation Army in France and Switzerland. London: Clarke 1930.  251p orange cloth with black lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 116988  £8 

Ionescu, Ghita [Ed]:  Can the Confederatio Helvetica be Imitated? Government and Opposition: A Journal of Comparative Politics. Volume 23: Number 1: Winter 1988. Issued 1988.  126p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 116985  £9 

Klepsch, E A [Foreword]:  European Parliament: Maastricht. The Treaty on European Union: The Position of the European Parliament. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1992.  unpaginated white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116973  £9 

Padoa-Schioppa, Tommaso ; Delors, Jacques [Preface]:  Efficiency, Stability, and Equity: A Strategy for the Evolution of the Economic System of the European Community. Oxford University Press 1987.  187p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, 2 pages dog-eared, binding firm, many diagrams, index, good condition PKM 116968  £10 

Gvishiani, D M :  Organisation and Management: A Sociological Analysis of Western Theories. Moscow: Progress 1972.  461p brown cloth with jacket, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116816  £10 

Hoppin, James :  Greek Art on Greek Soil. London: Bliss, Sands & Co 1897.  254p maroon cloth, fraying to head/foot of spine, slightly stained, inner hinges cracked, pages unmarked with illustrations, very good condition PKM 116804  £40 

Various :  Old Master Drawings. A Quarterly Magazine for Students and Collectors. Volume 3 Number 11 December 1928. Drawings by the Dutch Masters in the Exhibition at Burlington House. London: Batsford 1928.  approx 100p large blue paperback, stained and rubbed cover, many plates, very good condition PKM 116798  £10 

Palmer, L R ; Chadwick, John [Eds]:  Proceedings of the Cambridge Colloquium on Mycenaean Studies. Cambridge University Press 1966.  310p cloth with green dustjacket, university stamp to front endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, VG+ PKM 116637  £34 

Childe, V Gordon :  The Most Ancient East: The Oriental Prelude to European Prehistory. London: Kegan Paul 1928.  258p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, light foxing to some pages, small white stain to front board, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, otherwise very good condition PKM 116636  £12 

Bujak, Adam :  Miejsce Piotrowe. Poznan: Calvarianum 1987.  approx 200p cloth with black/blue jacket, jacket slightly rubbed and soiled, author signature to title page, full of colour photographs, very good condition PKM 116510  £25 

Schmitz, Leonhard :  A History Of Rome From The Earliest Times To The Death Of Commodus Ad 192. London: Walton & Maberly 1861.  547p navy cloth, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding weak, b&w illustrations, front inner hinge cracked, good condition PKM 116507  £27 

Royal Academy of Arts :  A Thousand Years of Portuguese Art. 800-1800. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1956.  61p brown paperback, b&w illustrations, cover rubbed and slightly sunned, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 116469  £9 

Szep, Erno :  The Smell of Humans. A Memoir of the Holocaust in Hungary. Budapest: Corvina 1984.  173p black/grey paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116303  £20 

Smith, Graham [Ed]:  Taste and Travel 1815 - 1900: Britannia Italia and Germania. Edinburgh University Press 2001. (VARIE Occasional Papers) 191p black paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 116292  £14 

Cooper, Richard :  Sterling, European Monetary Unification, and the International Monetary System. London: British North American Committee 1972.  34p green stapled booklet, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115965  £9 

Paravicini, Werner :  German Historical Institute London. The 2003 Annual Lecture. Fact and Fiction St Patrick's Purgatory and the European Chivalry in the Later Middle Ages. London: German Historical Institute 2003.  48p red stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 115956  £9 

Pridham, Geoffrey [Ed]:  Coalitional Behaviour in Theory and Practice: An Inductive Model for Western Europe. Cambridge University Press 1986.  327p grey cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115774  £18 

Crosby, Alfred :  Ecological Imperialism: The Biological Expansion of Europe, 900-1900. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Studies in Environment and History) 390p illustrated paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115755  £12 

Livi-Bacci, Massimo :  Population and Nutrition: An Essay on European Demographic History. Cambridge University Press. (Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time) 163p cloth with green dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115747  £40 

Sutkus, Antanas :  Lietuva Lithuania. Vilnius: Lietuvos Fotomenininku Sajungos Fondas 1992.  50p white hardback, signature to front endpaper, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115580  £10 

Henderson, William Otto :  The Industrial Revolution on the Continent. Germany, France, Russia. 1800-1914. First Edition. London: Cass 1961.  288p cloth with yellow dustjacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115540  £22 

Hodgett, Gerald :  Social and Economic History of Mediaeval Europe. London: Methuen 1972. (University Paperbacks) 256p white paperback, binding firm, cup ring to front cover, index, very good condition PKM 115480  £11 

Trow-Smith, Robert :  Life From The Land. The Growth of Farming in Western Europe. First Edition. London: Longman 1967.  238p cloth with green dustjacket, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115475  £20 

Halasz, Zoltan :  Hungary. Geography, History, Political and Social System, Economy, Living Standard, Culture, Sports. Second Revised Edition. Budapest: Athenaeum 1964.  391p cloth with white jacket, inscription to front end paper, very good condition PKM 115321  £32 

Blanchard, Olivier [Ed]:  Restoring Europe's Prosperity: Macroeconomic Papers from the Centre for European Policy Studies. Cambridge: MIT Press 1986.  208p cloth with green/white dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115292  £9 

Schafer, Gunther :  Third European Bioenergetics Conference. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Icsu Short Reports) 787p red hardback, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115220  £32 

Panic, M :  European Monetary Union: Lessons from the Classical Gold Standard. London: Macmillan 1992.  186p cloth with brown/white dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115176  £22 

El-Agraa, Ali :  Britain Within the European Community. London: Macmillan 1983.  380p yellow/orange paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned and creased, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114994  £13 

M�ller, J :  Member States and the Community Budget. Copenhagen: Samfundsvidenskabeligt 1982.  352p red paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114972  £27 

Preda, Constantin ; Vulpe, Alexandru ; Poghirc, Cicerone [Eds]:  Thraco-Dacica: Recueil d'�tudes � l'occasion du 2i�me Congr�s International de Thracologie, Bucarest 4 - 10 Sept 1976. Bucharest: Academy of the Rumanian People's Republic 1976. (Academie des Sciences Sociales et Politiques de la Republique Socialiste de Roumanie) 351p sm quarto cloth, boards very slightly bent, illustrations, fold-out maps, contributions in English, French or German, clean pages, VG PKM 114971  £25 

:  The Hohenzollerns through German Eyes. London: Hutchinson 1917.  32p stapled card covers A4 format, collection of b&w caricatures with German and English text, slightly dusty copy, pp 14 - 18 detached but complete, binding losening, 9p newspaper article ' Tales of Three Nations, nine cartoons by Max Beerbohm' from the Manchester Guardian Weekly, 1st June 1923, laid in, pages clean, VG PKM 114967  £35 

Pounds, Norman :  An Economic History of Medieval Europe. London: Longman 1974.  562p cloth with brown/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 114574  £26 

Mayer, J P :  Political Thought. The European Tradition. First Edition. London: Dent 1939.  485p brown/purple cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 114567  £16 

Pirenne, Henri :  History of Europe from the Invasions to the Sixteenth Century. Second Impression. London: Unwin 1940.  624p grey/blue cloth with gilt lettering, very good condition, very little used PKM 114566  £12 

Hadamowsky, Franz ; Kindermann, Heinz [Eds]:  Europ�ische Theaterausstellung. Wien K�nstlerhaus, 20 Sept - 5 Dez 1955. Katalog. Wien: Frick 1955.  365p large illustrated card covers, plus 64p of b&w plates, corners sl bumped, pages clean, VG PKM 114384  £24 

Barnato, Vittorio [Ed]:  International Voluntary Service in Europe: A Comparative Study of the Legislation of Seven Member States of the European Union. Roma: FOCSIV 1999.  128p green/white paperback, corners bumped, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114285  £10 

Straka, Gerald [Ed]:  European Views of Self-Directed Learning. Historical, Conceptional, Empirical, Practical, Vocational. New York: Waxmann 1997.  154p white paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 114258  £11 

Lewis, G L :  Turkey. First Edition. London: Benn 1955.  222p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, light foxing, with map, index, very good condition PKM 114204  £22 

Various :  Distance Education in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania. Budapest: European Distance Education Network 1993.  69p white paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114158  £9 

Rumble, Greville et al:  Feasibility Study for Distance Education in the Czech and Slovak Federative Republic, Hungary and Poland. Budapest: European Distance Education Network 1992.  64p white paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114157  £9 

Demiray, Ugur [Ed]:  Distance Education Versus Classroom. Close Encounters to the Fourth Kind. Eskisehir 1995.  284p white/blue paperback, no title text on spine, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114143  £20 

Gilberg, Trond ; Niemann, Ulrich [Eds]:  Social Changes in Asia and Europe in the Age of Globalisation. Fourth ASEP University Singapore, 14-27 January 2001. Singapore University Press 2001.  180p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114082  £13 

Commission of the European Communities :  EC Research Funding: 3rd Framework Programme : A Guide for Applicants. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1992.  170p blue paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 114036  £10 

Tiltman, H H :  European Excursions. London: Jarrold 1936.  287p brown/grey cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 113966  £27 

Meletiou, Myrto :  Flair. The Literary Magazine. A Student Journal of Literature and the Arts in Cyprus. Vol 1, No 2. Nicosia: Cyprus College 2003.  88p red card cover, nice copy, with poetry and prose PKM 113876  £15 

(No Author) :  European Museums Beyond the Millennium. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1998.  32p black/silver paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113805  £6 

Marvin, F S :  India and the West: A Study in Co-operation. First Edition. London: Longman 1927.  182p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, binding good, hinge cracked, index, very good condition PKM 113537  £24 

Baxter, Pamela ; Fisher, Jennifer :  Mine-Awareness Education: A Country Review and Curriculum Guidelines for Bosnia. Paris: UNESCO 1997.  31p brown/white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113460  £6 

Robinson, Kerry [Ed]:  U.S. Foundation Support in Europe. London: Directory of Social Change 1991.  128p white/blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113452  £13 

Paul, Collier :  Living down the Past : How Europe Can Help Africa Grow. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1998. (Studies in Trade and Development) 37p brown paperback, as new PKM 113430  £5 

Ozgu, Tahir :  T�rkisches Fernstudium in Westeuropa. Turkish Correspondence Degree Courses in Western Europe. T�bingen: Universit�t 1988. (Studien und Berichte zum Fernstudium im Medienverbund) 75p grey paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113425  £15 

Bunzlova, Alice :  Socio-economic Aspects of National Communication Systems. Part 2: Radio Broadcasting in Czechoslovakia. Paris: UNESCO 1979. (Communication and Society) 73p orange paperback, ex library with reference numbere taped to spine, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 113156  £20 

Sotheby's [Ed]:  Continental and Russian Books and Manuscripts, Science and Medicine. London, Tue 20th Nov 1990. London: Sotheby's 1990.  414p cloth, minor signs of use, head and foot of spine sl torn, cover a bit scuffed and faded, 1st edition, clean pages, VG PKM 113115  £22 

Barnea, Ion :  Cultura Bizantina in Romania. Bucharest 1971.  262p cloth with brown/white jacket, minor damp stain to spine, fraying to head/foot of spine, signature to front end paper, 100 pages of b/w plates, near fine condition PKM 112973  £88 

Fowler, W W :  Social Life at Rome in the Age of Cicero. London: Macmillan 1922.  362p navy cloth with gilt lettering, slightly rubbed corners, otherwise very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 112968  £16 

Bosch-Gimpera, P :  El Problema Indoeuropeo. Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma 1960.  385p yellow paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, with map, index, very good condition PKM 112965  £16 

Sherrard, Philip :  The Marble Threshing Floor. Studies in Modern Greek Poety. First Edition. London: Mitchell 1956.  258p cloth with white jacket, spine soiled, chipped jacket near the extremities, signature to front end paper, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112954  £38 

Dawson, Christopher :  The Making of Europe: An Introduction to the History of European Unity. Eighth Impression. London: Ward 1948.  240p grey cloth, corners slightly bumped, signature stamp to back of front board, folded map, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112910  £10 

Da Cruz, Domingos ; Vilaca, Raquel :  Trabalhos de escava�ao e restauro no dolmen 1 do Carapito: Resultados preliminares. (Aguiar da Beira, Dist da Guarda). Porto: Camara Municipal de Aguiar da Beira 1990. (Trabalhos do Instituto de Antropologia) 23p stapled booklet, fold out map, b&w photogr plates, clean pages, VG PKM 112805  £12 

Stokes, Francis [Ed]:  Epistolae Obscurorum Virorum: The Latin Text with an English Rendering, Notes, and an Historical Introduction. London: Chatto 1925.  560p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor fraying to head/foot of spine, signature plate to back of front board, rough cut edges, near fine condition, frontispiece, index, unmarked PKM 112791  £56 

Papaioannou, V :  Hellas. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1950?.  Unpaginated collection of 8 b&w photographs in folder, inscription to inner front cover, photographs in excellent condition, slight wear to folder, overall very good PKM 112696  £15 

Basar, His�yn El� :  Doza J�n. Helbest. No Imprint 1990?.  102p slim paperback, as new with Turkish Kurdish dictionary in the back PKM 112665  £15 

Nesin, Aziz :  Damda Deli Var. Istanbul 1965.  This is a poor copy of the paperback lacking the front cover, parts of the back cover present, and signed by the author on the title page dated 25 Jan 1965 PKM 112664  £15 

Sorekli, Sahine Bekire :  Em U Pirsa Me. Sydney: Bedirxan 1987.  128p booklet with yellow cover, one page misbound, printed from typescript, some illus, highlighting to one essay, in Kurdish language, sl worn copy, uncommon title PKM 112661  £30 

And, Metin :  Kirk G�n Kirk Gece. Istanbul: Ta� Yayinlari 1959.  206p slim paperback with orig red and black cover, shelfmark to spine, printed on art paper with many plates, uncommon title PKM 112655  £30 

Atkinson, B F C :  The Greek Language. London: Faber & Faber 1931.  354p cloth with pink/ beige dustjacket, shelfwear, spine sunned, name sticker to inner front board, light foxing to page edges otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, booksellers stamp to inner front board, good condition PKM 112569  £20 

Cary-Elwes, Columba :  Law, Liberty and Love: A Study in Christian Obedience. Foundation of European Civilisation. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1950.  256p cloth with blue dustjacket, shelfwear, author inscription to front endpaper, name stamp to inner front board, binding firm, index, heavy foxing to page edges, otherwise good condition PKM 112464  £15 

Filip, Jan :  Recent Archaeological Finds in Czechoslovakia. Prague: Orbis 1966.  98p paperback with yellow/red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, guide to hotels at archaeological sites at rear, orientation map included, as new PKM 112394  £16 

Gibbon, Edward :  The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Volume 7. London: Pickering 1827.  549p red cloth with title label on spine, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn and sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 111794  £44 

Gibbon, Edward :  The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Volume 8. London: Pickering 1827.  469p red cloth with title label on spine, corners slightly bumped, spine worn and sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 111789  £44 

Benneh, George :  Peasant Studies. July 1978 Volume 7 No. 2. Pittsburgh University Press 1978.  70p cream paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, include 'A Caste War that Never Was: The Tzeltal Conspiracy of 1848' by Robert Wasserstrom, very good condition PKM 111737  £18 

Benneh, George [Ed]:  Peasant Studies. July 1978 Volume 7 No. 1. Pittsburgh University Press 1978.  72p cream paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, include 'Radical Politics and Revolution in South Asia' by Ronald Herring, very good condition PKM 111735  £18 

Megaw, J V S :  Art of the European Iron Age: A Study of the Elusive Image. Bath: Adams & Dart 1970.  195p green cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations and diagrams, minor scratches to jacket, index, near fine condition PKM 111598  £22 

Buschinger, Danielle ; Spiewok, Wolfgang [Eds]:  Tristan und Isolde im europ�ischen Mittelalter: Ausgew�hlte Texte in �bersetzung und Nacherz�hlung. Stuttgart: Reclam 1991.  367p sm cloth with illustrated dj, bibliography, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 111304  £16 

Mowbray, Alastair ; Harris, David :  Cases and Materials on the European Convention on Human Rights. London: LexisNexis 2001.  882p maroon paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, marginal marks, index, very good condition PKM 111297  £15 

Hartley, Trevor :  The Foundations of European Community Law. Oxford University Press 2003.  560p silver paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111291  £17 

Page, R I :  Nordische Mythen. Aus dem Englischen �bersetzt von Ingrid rein. Mit 26 Abbildungen und 1 Karte. Stuttgart: Reclam 1993. (Mythen alter Kulturen) 152p sm hb, illustrations, pages clean, VG PKM 111243  £36 

Freshfield, Edwin et al:  The Annual of the British School at Athens. No. 2. Session 1895-6. London: Macmillan 1900?.  194p maroon/brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, boards worn near the extremities, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, many b&w illustrations, with map, good condition PKM 111201  £38 

Zojzi, Rrok [Ed]:  The Albanian Carpets; Qilima shqiptare; Tapis Albanais. Tirana: State University of Tirana 1960?.  54 loose sheets in a 6 hole ring binder, large quarto hb with cloth binding, dj sl dusty, rings do not close properly anymore, introduction in Albanian, English and French, colour plates of carpets ad patterns, pages clean, very well preserved, VG PKM 111109  £110 

Korkuti, Muzafer :  Shqiperia Arkeologjike; Archaeological Albania. Tirana: State University of Tirana 1971.  xi plus 139 plates and illustrations in colour and b&w, large quarto cloth dj, text in Albanian, French and English, fold-out map, frontisp, inscription on ffep, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 111108  £32 

Trzeciakowski, Przemyslaw :  Across Poland. Second Edition. Warsaw: Interpress 1972.  126p plus 46 b&w illustrations, square cloth with slightly worn dustjacket, VG PKM 111078  £12 

Doehaerd, Renee :  Early Middle Ages in the West: Economy and Society. New York: Elsevier 1978. (Europe in the Middle Ages Series) 326p green hardback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 111039  £19 

Wrigley, E A :  Industrial Growth and Population Change: A Regional Study of the Coalfield Areas of North-west Europe in the Later Nineteenth Century. Cambridge University Press 1962. (Cambridge Studies in Economic History) 193p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, reference number taped to spine, with map, index, very good condition PKM 111016  £24 

United Nations :  Economic Survey of Europe in 1961, Part 2: Some Factors in Economic Growth in Europe During the 1950s. Gen�ve 1964.  250p white paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams, reference number taped to spine, appendix, very good condition PKM 111008  £17 

Bitterli, Urs :  Die Wilden und die Zivilisierten: Grundz�ge einer Geistes- und Kulturgeschichte der europ�isch-�berseeischen Begegnung. Mit 29 Abbildungen. M�nchen: Beck 1991.  498p white paperback, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, covers sl sunned, VG+ PKM 110872  £20 

Haupt, Heinz-Gerhard [Ed]:  Orte des Alltags: Miniaturen aus der europ�ischen Kulturgeschichte. M�nchen: Beck 1994.  291p cloth illustrated dj, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110854  £14 

Bertau, Karl :  Deutsche Literatur im europ�ischen Mittelalter, Vol 1 - 2: 800- 1197; 1195 - 1220. M�nchen: Beck 1972 - 1973.  1432p plus 85 b/w plates, set of 2 vols, cloth dj, minor shelfwear to dustjackets, illustrations, chronological index, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 110851  £20 

Radvanyi, Janos :  Hungary and the Superpowers: The 1956 Revolution and Realpolitik. Stanford: Hoover Institution 1972.  197p hardback, dustjacket, VG PKM 110752  £20 

Carr, E H :  The Twilight of Comintern. 1930-1935. New York: Palgrave Macmillan 1982.  480p cloth with navy jacket, spine sunned, as new unmarked PKM 110682  £38 

Penrose, Roger :  'Nature and the Greeks' and 'Science and Humanism'. Cambridge University Press 1996. (Canto Original) 182p white paperback, near fine condition, owner signature to front free end paper, some pages hightlighted PKM 110652  £11 

Ziegler, Jean :  Switzerland Exposed. London: Allison & Busby 1979.  176p white paperback, as new condition PKM 110569  £10 

Nemeskurty, Istvan :  Word and Image: History of the Hungarian Cinema. Budapest: Corvina 1974.  252p cloth with white jacket, near fine condition, unmarked PKM 110457  £11 

Tori :  Silan: Kurtecirok. Istanbul: Komal 1996. (Reza wejaya kurdi) 90p paperback with illus cover, VG PKM 110413  £20 

Griffith, William :  The European Left, Italy, France, and Spain. Lexington: Heath 1979.  260p green cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, near fine condition, some pencil markings to title page PKM 110353  £10 

Bromley, J S ; Kossmann, E H [Eds]:  Britain and the Netherlands in Europe and Asia: Papers Delivered to the Third Anglo-Dutch Historical Conference. London: Macmillan 1968.  264p cloth with blue jacket, as new, ex lib with stamp PKM 110351  £12 

Engels, Frederick ; Marx, Karl :  Selected Works. Volumes 1 and 2. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1962.  677p 529p hardcover, ink inscription on title pages, some shelfwear on dustjackets, otherwise good PKM 110276  £20 

Mahaffy, J P :  Social Life in Greece. From Homer to Menander. Seventh Edition. London: Macmillan 1894.  495p black cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, worn spine, binding good, pages slightly browned near extremities, binding good, very good condition, ex lib PKM 110264  £13 

McClean, R J :  Growth of Vocabulary in Modern Icelandic: An Inaugural Lecture Delivered on 15th March 1950. University of London 1950.  30p blue paperback, spine slightly browned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110081  £12 

King, Kenneth :  US Monetary Policy and European Responses in the 1980s. London: Routledge 1982.  54p, blue paperback, slight shelfware, otherwise VG + PKM 110025  £15 

Coblenz, Werner ; Horst, Fritz [Eds]:  Mitteleurop�ische Bronzezeit: Beitr�ge zur Arch�ologie und Geschichte. Mit 118 Textabbildungen. Berlin: Akademie der Wissenschaften 1978. (Historiker-Gesellschaft der DDR) 322p large pb, illustrations, VG PKM 109956  £18 

Chandler, Richard :  Travels in Asia Minor: or an Account of a Tour made at the Expense of the Society of Dilettanti. By Richard Chandler, D.D Fellow of Magdalen College and of the Society of Antiquaries. 2nd Edition. London: Dodsley 1776.  xiv xiii 283p quarto leather, leather covered boards worn with boards showing in a few places, hinges breaking, fading gilt bands and leather label on spine, gilt on edges of boards rubbed, sm name stamp on front inner board, sl foxing on endpapers, ffep detaching, pages clean, fine quality of printing, fold-out map of 'the Aegaean Sea or Archipelago, with the Coasts of Europe and Asia, and part of Asia Minor', sewn pages, binding firm, well preserved copy in an unadulterated binding PKM 109482  £1600 

Bossert, Helmuth :  Altkreta Kunst und Handwerk in Griechenland, Kreta und auf den Kykladen w�hrend der Bronzezeit. Berlin: Wasmuth 1923.  256p black/red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear only, pages slightly browned but unmarked, very good condition PKM 109477  £16 

Rijksmuseum van Oudheden :  Schatten uit Turkije. Treasures from Turkey. Leiden: Rijksmuseum van Oudheden 1986.  330p black paperback, fully illustrated, guides in english dutch and turkish, as new PKM 109469  £18 

Strazimiri, Burhan :  Monumente Te Arkitektures Ne Shqiperi. Architectural Monuments in Albania. Tirana 1973.  162p cloth with blue/green jacket, jacket slightly curled near the extremities, pages untouched, fully illustrated in colour, near fine condition PKM 109463  £28 

Wolfe, Thomas :  Soviet Power and Europe. 1945-70. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1970.  248p cloth with white jacket, ex lib but as new condition PKM 109310  £16 

Goodman, Edward :  Nonconforming Radicals of Europe. London: Duckworth 1983. (Acton Society Siena Series) 298p white laminated hardback, ex lib, cover may show minor scratches, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109287  £10 

Coombes, David :  Towards a European Civil Service. London: Chatham House 1968.  64p white/red laminated hardback, as new, ex lib PKM 109262  £18 

Johnson, Harry G :  Economics: Britain and the E.E.C. London: Longman 1969.  111p green cloth with gilt lettering, no jacket, spine slightly sunned, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109226  £62 

Ridley, F F [Ed]:  Government and Administration in Western Europe. New York: Robertson 1979.  245p white/green laminated hardback, minor shelfwear to extremities, pages show pencil markings, very good condition PKM 109209  £8 

Pridham, Geoffrey :  Coalitional Behaviour in Theory and Practice: An Inductive Model for Western Europe. Cambridge University Press 1986.  327p yellow cloth, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109202  £17 

Farguharson, John :  Europe from Below: An Assessment of Franco-German Popular Contacts. London: Allen 1975.  218p green cloth, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 109119  £11 

Kovrig, Bennett :  Hungarian People's Republic. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1970. (Integration & Community Building in East European.) 224p yellow laminated hardback, ex lib, cover slightly scratched, near fine condition PKM 109115  £11 

Ionescu, Ghita :  The Politics of the European Communist States. New York: Praeger 1967.  303p ex lib paperback rebound as hardback minor shelfwear to spine, pages clean and unmarked, ex lib, sl worn PKM 109114  £8 

Vraciu, Ariton :  Limba Daco-Getilor. Timisoara: Editura Facla 1980.  218p cloth with red/white jacket, slightly chipped jacket, pages browned but unmarked, inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 108982  £34 

Stanford, Edward :  Davies' Central Europe. Map of Central Europe Containing all the Railways in use with the Stations, also the Principal Roads, Rivers and Mountain Ranges. London: Stanford 1870. (Stanford's Series of New Library Maps) Original pebbled cloth covers with gilt lettering, folding map, mounted on linen with 45 panels folding out to 48 x 34 inches. Engraving by B R Davies, hand coloured. Just one day after this map was created, France declared war on Prussia which preceded the creation of the German Empire. Owner's stamp on endpaper and the back of several sections, overall condition very good. Pictures available. PKM 108218  £360 

Madariaga, Salvador de :  Portrait of Europe. First Edition. London: Hollis & Carter 1952.  204p cloth with white/yellow jacket, slightly worn and soiled jacket, binding tight, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 108187  £18 

Greive, Hermann :  Die Juden: Grundz�ge ihrer Geschichte im mittelalterlichen und neuzeitlichen Europa. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1982. (WB-Forum) vii 245p white pb, cover sl dusty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107765  £18 

Schulz, Kurt :  Denn sie lieben die Freiheit so sehr: Kommunale Aufst�nde und Entstehung des europ�ischen B�rgertums im Hochmittelalter. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1992.  vii 322p cloth grey illustrated dj, colour plates, first edition, illustrations, maps, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107367  £28 

Csendes, Peter :  Heinrich VI. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1993. (Gestalten des Mittelalters und der Renaissance) xi 258p cloth yellow illustrated dj, appendix, illustrations throughout, index, clesn pages, barely visible shelfwear to covers, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107363  £112 

Beutin, Wolfgang ; B�tow, Thomas [Eds]:  Europ�ische Mystik vom Hochmittelalter zum Barock: Eine Schl�sselepoche in der europ�ischen Mentalit�ts-, Spiritualit�ts- und Individuationsentwicklung. Beitr�ge der Tagung 1996 und 1997 der Evangelischen Akademie Nordelbien in Bad Segeberg. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1998. (Bremer Beitr�ge zur Literatur- und Kulturgeschichte) 249p red pb, almost as new, VG+ PKM 106909  £98 

Sotheby's :  Sotheby's Important Old Master Paintings and European Works of Art Including Propery of the Albright-Knox Art Gallery. New York. June 8 2007. London: Sotheby's 2007.  368p paperback catalogue of exhibition and auction in 2007, many pictures of classic paintings with descriptions, pages very loose, otherwise as new PKM 106576  £30 

Vinaver, Vuk :  Die Republik Dubrovnik (Ragusa) und die T�rkei im 18. Jahrhundert. (In Cyrillic Script) Belgrade 1960. (Serbische Akademie der Wissenschaften) 181p rebound in plain boards, ex library, a clean and tight copy, text in Cyrillc script, language probably Serbian, conclusion in German at end, rare title PKM 106460  £60 

Heine, Heinrich :  Reisebilder. F�nfte Auflage. Vols 1 - 4. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1856.  4 vols bound in 2, green quarter cloth, vi 316p viii 303p 406p viii 327p gilt lettering on spine, marbled edges, Vol 1: Theil 1 and 2: Die Heimkehr; Die Nordsee, Vol 2: Theil 2 and 3: Italien; Die Stadt Lukka, corners a little bent, boards show a few speckled stains, hinges breaking, foxing on most pages, text still fresh and binding firm, name in quill on front endpaper PKM 106317  £148 

Bullen, J B :  Continental Crosscurrents. British Criticism and European Art 1810-1910. Oxford University Press 2005.  312p hardback, white dust jacket with illustrated design, fine condition, illustrations throughout, index PKM 106264  £30 

Forster, George :  Ansichten vom Niederrhein, von Brabant, Flandern, Holland, England und Frankreich im April, Mai und Junius 1790. Zweiter Theil. Berlin: Vossische Buchhandlung 1791.  534p small marbled boards with leather spine and corners, Vol 2, gilt lettering on spine, black and gilt leather volume label and brown and gilt title label on spine, covers and spine sl rubbed, edges of boards sl dented and rubbed, binding tight, ribbon marker, text in excellent condition, first edition, old inscription in brown ink on endpaper and initials 'Egger' written by quill on back of title page, VG PKM 106229  £240 

McCracken, Scott :  Masculinities, Modernist Fiction and the Urban Public Sphere. Manchester University Press 2007.  201p hardback with sky blue dj, small scuffed rip on rear otherwise as new, some b/w photos PKM 105806  £40 

Bell, Robert :  By Road to Moscow and Yalta. London: Redman 1959.  295p red cloth, VG condition, ex lib, one stamp, rear endpaper torn, otherwise, clean and tightly bound, photos throughout PKM 105760  £8 

Ryde, Percy :  Cusack's Historical Geography of Europe. London: City of London Book Depot 1899.  120p navy hardback, red lettering, excellent condition for age, cover a little stained, but internally near fine, pull out maps PKM 105674  £14 

Metelsky, G :  Lithuania. Land of the Niemen. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House 1959.  274p hb with illustrated dj, very good cond, dj faded and scuffed, internally clean, as new, photographs throughout, pull out map in rear, VG+ PKM 105633  £18 

Leander, Anna :  "Robin Hood" Politics? Turkey Probing a New Model in the 1990s. Firenze: European University Institute 1994. (EUI Working Papers in Political and Social Sciences) 26p stapled booklet, olive cover, VG+ PKM 104983  £10 

Weigall, David :  The Origins and Development of the European Community: A Student Reader and Companion. Leicester University Press.  215p blue paperback, ex lib, stiffboards, VG PKM 104952  £10 

Takacs, Marianne :  The Treasures of The Hungarian Museum of Fine Art. Budapest: Corvina 1954.  108p grey hardback, very good condition, cover slightly worn at edges, light crumping of spine, gilt design of houres on cover, internally clean, some yellowing to edges of a few pages, unmarked, photographic illustrations throughout, VG+ PKM 104497  £10 

MacKenzie, Compton :  Greece In My Life. London: Chatto & Windus 1960.  212p hardcover, very good condition, dustjacket worn at edges and lightly soiled, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise pages clean. PKM 104422  £8 

Eggebrecht, Arne [Ed]:  Albanien. Sch�tze aus dem Land der Skipetaren. Mainz: Philipp 1988.  476p heavy black paperback, excellent condition, little evidence of use, b/w and colour illustrations throughout. PKM 104310  £18 

Lloyd, Seton :  Foundations in the Dust. A Story of Mesopotamian Exploration. Oxford University Press 1949.  237p orange hardback, very good condition, cover a little bumped on cornes, spine bleached, internally clean, good binding, maps, illustrations PKM 104291  £8 

Centraal Museum Utrecht :  Nederlandse 17e Eeuwse Italianiserende Landschapschilders. Utrecht: Centraal Museum 1965.  254p white paperback, 170 works described in Dutch and all reproduced in b/w appendix, excellent condition, very light dust marks on cover, otherwise clean and crisp, an excellent copy. PKM 104266  £20 

Onder, Mehmet :  Tarihi Turistik Konya Rehberi. Konya: Yeni Kitabevi 1956.  170p paperback, very good condition, text in turkish, cover a little worn, colours dulled, internally faded, some pages still uncut, PKM 104242  £8 

Archer, Arthur :  From Constantine to Bismarck. An Introductory Course of European and General History for Middle Forms. Cambridge University Press 1927.  274p green cloth hardcover with orange writing and crest, very good condition, slight damage to bottom right corner, text clean and crisp. PKM 104208  £8 

Hajicova, Eva [Eds]; Sgall, Petr et al:  Prague Linguistic Circle Papers. Volume 4. Amsterdam: Benjamins 2002. (Prague Linguistic Circle Papers) 376p grey cloth hardback, fine condition PKM 103663  £70 

Revell, Jack :  Savings Flows in Europe. Personal Saving and Borrowing. London: Financial Times 1976.  191p large spiral-bound paperback, card cover, very rare, excellent condition, refs, printed fr typescript, clean pages, tables PKM 102719  £18 

Douglas, David :  The Norman Fate 1100-1154 . London: Eyre Methuen 1976.  258p hardback w/ dustjacket, ex lib but little used, some tape to jacket, b/w plates, VG PKM 102618  £12 

Gy�rffy, Istvan :  Magyar N�pi Himzes�k. Irta Dr. Gy�rffy Istv�n. A Cifrasz�r. Budapest: Kert�sz J�zef K�nyvnyomd�ja, Karag 1930.  223p plus 88 tipped in colour plates. Library cloth with original paper mounted on front. Paper fragile and beginning to tear at outer margin, title page also affected, colour plates very good, this is the original edition, not a recent reprint PKM 102444  £25 

Richardson, Patrick :  The Expansion of Europe 1400-1660. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1967.  288p blue hardback, second impression, excellent condition, previously owned but little used if at all, bibliog, index, VG PKM 101628  £8 

Becker, George :  Master European Realists of the Nineteenth Century. New York: Ungar 1982.  294p hardback w/ black dustjacket, red writing to spine and cover, notes, bibliographical note, index, fine condition PKM 101583  £16 

Groen, H D :  Australian Parrakeets. Their Maintenance And Breeding In Europe. Third edition. Privately Published No date.  237p A4 blue hardback, gilt to spine and front cover, colour plates, hardly used, bibliog, map, VG PKM 101558  £14 

Hunter, Rod ; Muylle, Koen :  European Community Deskbook. Second edition. Washington: Environmental Law Institute 1999.  939p large blue paperback, laminated card cover, as new, contaons article on European environmental law by the authors, sections on legislation and policies concerning air pollution, waste management etc, VG+ PKM 101557  £55 

Wallace, William ; Wallace, Helen [Eds]:  Policy-making in the European Union. Third edition. Oxford University Press 1999.  509p hardback, laminated cover, as new condition, ex lib copy, fresh white pages, refs, index PKM 101520  £20 

Jenkins, Mark :  Bevanism - Labour's High Tide. The Cold War and the Democratic Mass Movement. Nottingham: Spokesman 1979.  323p hardback, first edition, ex-library, dustjacket very good, spine faded, light wear to edges, in slightly soiled plastic cover, binding tight, pages very clean and bright, VG. PKM 101510  £14 

Irving, R E M :  The Christian Democratic Parties of Western Europe. London: Allen & Unwin 1979.  338p hardback, first edition, ex-lib, dustjacket very good, faded to spine, plastic wrapper, blue cloth binding pristine, tightly bound, pages bright with clear text, some pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 101499  £25 

Gomme, A W :  The Greek Attitude to Poetry and History. California University Press 1954.  190p hardback, dustjacket in very good condition, some slight damage and browning to edges, fading to spine, VG green binding cloth also browned to edges, binding tight, pages clean and text clear, very subtle browning to page edges, small hole to title page/frontispiece, overall VG. PKM 100981  £10 

Adizes, Ichak ; Borgese, Elisabeth [Eds]:  Self-Management. New Dimensions to Democracy. Santa Barbara: ABC-Clio 1975. (Studies in Comparative Politics) 162p black hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only slight bumps to head/foot of spine, silver titles to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100906  £15 

Rowley, Anthony [Ed]:  The Barons of European Industry. London: Croom Helm 1974.  160p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition, fading to spine, bumps to extremities, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, text clear on bright pages, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100800  £11 

Twitchett, Carol [Eds]; Twitchett, Kenneth :  Building Europe. Britain's Partners in the European Economic Community. London: Europa Publications 1981.  262p hardback, inconspicuously ex-library, dustjacket in excellent condition, only very slightly faded to spine, pristine blue boards, minor bumping to top edge and head/foot of spine, large gilt letters, binding strong, neat, very clean and bright internally, some light pencil marginalia, VG+. PKM 100601  £9 

IDE International Research Group :  European Industrial Relations. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1981.  277p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket faded to spine, partially to front, generally very good in plastic wrap, blue cloth pristine, bright gilt titles to spine, binding sturdy, pages very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG PKM 100599  £40 

Rutter, Michael [Eds]; Casaer, Paul :  Biological Risk Factors for Psychosocial Disorders. Cambridge University Press 1991.  346p hardback, first edition, all round excellent condition, dustjacket very good, showing only minor bumps to extremities, green binding cloth pristine, polished gilt lettering to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, as new, no sign of previous use, small sticker inside front cover, VG+. PKM 100541  £40 

Barbash, Jack ; Barbash, Kate :  Trade Unions and National Economic Policy. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1972.  206p hardback, ex-lib, two-tone cover in good condition, faded to spine, scuffed to rear, binding sturdy, pages clean and bright, a very good reading copy, VG. PKM 100521  £15 

Weisser, Henry :  British Working-Class Movements and Europe, 1815-48. Manchester University Press 1975.  226p hardback, ex-lib, cover very good though faded to spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright, one or two instances of light pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100511  £8 

Ebsworth, Peter [Ed]:  Europe. A Socialist Strategy. Edinburgh: EUSPB 1979.  234p library-bound laminated hardback, ex-lib, fading to cover, particularly to spine, strong binding, internally clean, clear bold text on bright pages, VG. PKM 100436  £10 

Kurzer, Paulette :  Business and Banking. Political Change and Economic Integration in Western Europe. Cornell University Press 1993. (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) 261p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket as new, blue binding pristine, pages clean and bright, text clear, a tightly bound volume in excellent all round condition, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 100350  £18 

Szyliowicz, Jospeh :  Political Change In Rural Turkey Erdemli. The Hague: Mouton 1966.  218p green cloth, ex-lib, first edition, minor fading to spine otherwise cover in very good condition, binding sturdy, pages clean and bright, VG+. PKM 100249  £11 

Deards, Elspeth ; Hargreaves, Sylvia :  European Union Law. 3rd edition. London: Blackstone 2001. (Blackstones's Study Packs) 331p paperback, as new, card cover, large book, comes with cases and materials on CD-ROM, questions and conclusions with chapters, index, VG+ PKM 100246  £14 

Alvares, Claude :  Homo Faber: Technology and Culture in India, China and the West from 1500 to the Present Day. The Hague: Nijhoff 1980.  275p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, unfortunately white cover rather scuffed due to shelf wear, however internally this copy is clean and bright, pages unmarked, no sign of use, binding remains tight, sturdy, a very good copy let down only by cover, VG. PKM 100240  £75 

Iatrides, John :  Revolt in Athens. The Greek Communist "Second Round" 1944-1945. Princeton University Press 1972.  340p green hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover faded to spine, pages clean and bright as new, sturdily bound, VG+. PKM 100144  £25 

Pedler, R [Eds]; Van Schendelen, M :  Lobbying the European Union. Companies, Trade Associations and Issue Groups. Dartmouth 1997.  311p laminated ex-library hardback, excellent all round condition, cover pristine as are pages, clean and bright as new, some minor creasing, an unused copy in VG+ condition. PKM 100120  £50 

Crawford, Beverly [Ed]:  Markets, States and Democracy. The Political Economy of Post-Communist Transformation. Oxford: Westview 1995.  278p laminated hardback, ex-lib, 1st edition, one instance of pen marginalia to contents page, otherwise pages unmarked and bright, as new, minor scuffing to cover, a nice clean copy, VG. PKM 100038  £25 

Galpin, Francis :  A Textbook of European Musical Instruments. Their Origin, History and Character. London: Williams & Norgate 1946.  256p cloth w/ blue dj, very good condition, black line drawings and plates, frontispiece, index, lovely book, VG PKM 100003  £10 

Rietz, Magnus [Ed]:  Sweden. Oslo: Scandinavian Film Group ?.  112p A4 hardback, printed on art paper, full page colour photographs, VG PKM 99587  £12 

Nyrop, Christophe :  Linguistique et Histoire des Moeurs. M�langes Posthumes. Paris: Droz 1934.  296p red hb, ex lib, excellent condition, hardly used, index PKM 99525  £15 

Parry, Anthony ; Dinnage, James :  European Economic Community Law. 2nd ed. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1981.  531p blue hb, ex lib copy but unused, appendices, index, clean white pages PKM 99490  £30 

Corbett, Julian :  England in the Mediterranean: A Study of the Rise and Influence of British Power Within the Straits 1603 - 1713. Second Edition. Vols 1 and 2. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1904.  297p 603p cloth, no dj, volume 1 with frontispiece colour map, volume 2 has frontispiece engraving of Tangier with tissue guard, bright gilt lettering on spines, binding firm, end pages browned, pages clean and unmarked with no foxing, good servicable ex library set PKM 99479  £63 

Parry, Anthony :  European Economic Community Law. Second Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell 1981.  531p pb rebound as hardback, VG ex library copy PKM 99475  £32 

Mowbray, Alastair ; Harris, David [contributor]:  Cases and Materials on the European Convention on Human Rights. London: Butterworths 2001.  846p pb w/ red spine, as new, tables, appendix, index, VG+ PKM 99387  £15 

Frenzel, Burkhard [Ed]:  European River Activity and Climatic Change During the Late Glacial and Early Holocene. Strasbourg: European Science Foundation 1995. (Paleoclimate Research) 226p orange/brown pb, tables, photos, dedication on cover and front ep, diagrams, as new PKM 98473  £25 

Uherkovich, Akos :  A Janus Pannonius Muzeum Evk�nyve. Annales Musei de Iano Pannonio Nominati. Vol 27, 1982. Pecs 1983.  large paperback grey cover A4 format, library stamp, VG+ PKM 98113  £20 

Facer, Roger :  The Alliance and Europe: Part 3: Weapons Procurement in Europe - Capabilities and Choices. (Adelphi Papers 108) London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1975.  47p stapled booklet, large format, VG+ PKM 97700  £14 

Canby, Steven :  The Alliance and Europe: Part 4: Military Doctrine and Technology. (Adelphi Papers 109) London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1975.  42p stapled booklet, large format, VG+ PKM 97699  £14 

Bagley, Worth :  Sea Power and Western Security: The Next Decade. (Adelphi Papers 139) London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1977.  42p stapled booklet, large format, VG+ PKM 97698  £12 

Ellingworth, Richard :  Japanese Economic Policies and Security. (Adelphi Papers 90) London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1972.  36p stapled booklet, large format, VG PKM 97676  £14 

Cliffe, Trevor :  Military Technology and the European Balance. (Adelphi Papers 89) London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1971.  58p stapled booklet, large format, VG PKM 97674  £14 

Mayall, James :  The New Interventionism, 1991-1994: United Nations Experience in Cambodia, Former Yugoslavia and Somalia. Cambridge University Press 1996. (LSE Monographs in International Studies) 238p paperback with blue and red cover, VG+ PKM 97576  £14 

van den Berg, Max ; van Ojuk, Bram :  Rarer than Rubies: Reflections on Development Cooperation. Amsterdam 1996.  127p paperback, as new, on cover: "Reflexions", issued by Nederlandse Organisatie voor Internationale Bijstand PKM 96892  £25 

:  Zachodnia Agencja Prasowa; Western Press Agency. Information Bulletin 1, January 1965. Warsaw 1965.  30p stapled booklet with map on inside cover, mimeographed supplement inserted "Two Proposals", VG PKM 96876  £12 

Planer, Emanuel [Ed]:  Polish Perspectives. Monthly Review. Vol 8, No 4, 1965. Warsaw 1965.  single issue of this journal, VG PKM 96873  £10 

Clogan, Paul [Ed]:  Medievalia et Humanistica, Vol 22. Diversity. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 1995.  199p cloth w/ dustjacket, collected articles and reviews, as new PKM 96757  £15 

Clogan, Paul [Ed]:  Medievalia et Humanistica, Vol 18. Spectrum. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 1992.  249p cloth w/ dustjacket, collected articles and reviews, as new, illustrations PKM 96756  £15 

Clogan, Paul [Ed]:  Medievalia et Humanistica, Vol 23. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 1996.  200p cloth w/ dustjacket, collected articles and reviews, as new, illustrations PKM 96754  £15 

Jackson, W H ; Hunt, Tony ; Paterson, Linda et al:  Forum For Modern Language Studies. Vol 17, No 2. Knighthood In Medieval Literature. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1981. (Forum For Modern Language Studies) 100p white pb, journal issue, excellent condition, detailed notes PKM 96729  £14 

te Winkel, J D :  Kiezen En Delen. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1977.  298p pb, summary, bibliog, sl worn, VG PKM 96721  £16 

Honig, A G :  Meru En Golgotha. Franeker: Wever 1969.  357p cloth w/ dustjacket, clean pages, rare title, name on flyleaf, VG PKM 96697  £13 

Girordmaina, Joseph :  Systems of Knowledge: A Case Study of Curriculum Innovation in Malta. Gen�ve: International Bureau of Education 1999. (Innodata Monographs) 40p stapled paperback, unused, ex library, VG PKM 96669  £8 

Palomba, Donatella :  Universit� a distanza: Una Prospettiva per l'Europa. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1988.  small paperback, author card inserted, VG PKM 96569  £14 

Deschampsneufs, Henry :  Selling in Europe: An Introduction to the European Markets. London: Business Books 1963.  hardback with dustjacket, VG+ PKM 96435  £12 

Haarder, Andreas :  Medieval Legacy. A Symposium. Odense University Press 1982.  172p paperback like new VG+ never used PKM 96024  £20 

Andersen, Flemming :  Popular Drama in Northern Europe in the Later Middle Ages. A Symposium. Odense University Press 1988.  252p paperback like new VG+ PKM 96020  £18 

Steiner, Eugen :  The Slovak Dilemma. Cambridge University Press 1973. (International Studies) 229p hardback with dj, VG PKM 95903  £18 

Malekovic, Vladimir ; Vranic, Nino :  Zagreb. Zagreb: Genius 2001.  195p oblong format, super size, cloth, dustjacket, minimal humidity damage to top edge, colour plates thoughout and text also in English, almost perfect PKM 95479  £50 

Br�uer, Rolf :  Die deutsche Literatur des Mittelalters im europ�ischen Kontext. Tagung Greifswald, September 1995. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1998. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 175p yellow paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95026  £42 

O'Connor, Martin :  The New Zealand European Connection. Wellington: Grantham House 1989.  170p large paperback, VG PKM 94133  £10 

Adam, Rachel ; van Riel, Rachel :  Tying the Knot: Yorkshire and Europe. York: Yorkshire Art Circus 1991.  96p paperback, birthday inscription, VG+ PKM 94080  £7 

See, Klaus von ; Weber, Gerd Wolfgang :  Idee, Gestalt, Geschichte: Festschrift Klaus von See: Studien zur europ�ischen Kulturtradition. Odense University Press 1988.  722p red cloth, sm 4to format, with transparent dustjacket, stamped "for review" as new, never used PKM 93566  £54 

Dawson, Raymond :  El camaleon chino. Analisis de los conceptos europeos de la civilizacion china. (Chinese Chamaleon in Spanish) Madrid: Alianza 1970. (El Libro de Bolsillo) 310p paperback, VG+ PKM 93366  £10 

Wilkinson, Endymion :  Japan Versus Europe. A History of a Misunderstanding. London: Penguin 1983.  288p paperback, VG+ PKM 93322  £6 

Holmes, George [Ed]:  Europa im Mittelalter. Stuttgart: Metzler 1993.  400p large format, hardback with green dustjacket, as new, unused copy, without fault or any traces of use PKM 93319  £12 

Laffan, R G D :  Select Documents of European History. Vol. 1: 800 - 1492. London: Methuen 1930.  205p small hardback, V G PKM 92921  £8 

Erdely :  Prague Braves the Hangman. London: Czechoslovak Independent Weekly 1942.  red board with dustjacket present, VG+, with long inscription, VG PKM 92795  £12 

Bourdieu, Pierre [Ed]:  Delits d'Immigration = Actes de la Recherche en Sciences Sociales No 129. Paris: Seuil 1999.  94p A4 format, red paper cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 92751  £12 

Krzyzaniak, Lech [Ed]:  Fontes Archaeologici Posnanienses: Annales Musei Archaeologici Posnaniensis. Vol 45, 1985. Poznan 1985.  196p tall journal, taller than A4, many illus, VG ex lib PKM 92748  £16 

Clayton, K M :  Oxford Regional Economic Atlas: Western Europe. Oxford University Press 1971.  160p hardback dj, ex lib PKM 92745  £12 

Krzyzaniak, Lech [Ed]:  Fontes Archaeologici Posnanienses: Annales Musei Archaeologici Posnaniensis. Vol 35, 1986. Poznan 1986.  233p tall journal, taller than A4, many illus, VG ex lib PKM 92734  £16 

Wallace, Helen :  Budgetary Politics: The Finances of the European Communities. London: Allen & Unwin 1980.  120p pb, slim volume, ex lib, as new, tables, bibliogr, index PKM 92565  £9 

Bohning, W R :  Migration of Workers in the United Kingdom and the European Community. Oxford University Press 1972.  167p cloth w/ dustjacket (slightly worn), ex lib, pages clean and fresh, tables, appendix, bibliogr, 1st edn PKM 92560  £22 

Harvey, David et al:  The Cost of the Common Agricultural Policy. London: Croom Helm 1982.  184p cloth w/ dark green dustjacket, tables, ex lib, very good condition, printed from typescript PKM 92477  £30 

Dosser, Douglas ; Gowland, David ; Hartley, Keith [Eds]:  Collaboration of Nations. Study of European Economic Policy. London: Martin Robertson 1982.  252p pb, superb condition, ex lib, refs, index, clean copy, tables and graphs PKM 92452  £8 

de Woot, Philippe :  High Technology Europe. Strategic Issues for Global Competitiveness. Oxford: Blackwell 1990.  233p cloth w/ blue dustjacket, fine, ex lib, notes, appendices, refs, index, tables, graphs, VG+, rare title PKM 92442  £72 

HM Inspectors of Schools :  Aspects of Secondary Education in England. A Survey by HM Inspectors of Schools. London: HMSO 1980.  312p large orange paperback, VG PKM 92257  £12 

Minist�re de l'Instruction Publique :  Statistique de l'Enseignment Primaire. Tome Cinquieme, 1891 - 1892. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1895.  cxxxviii p A4 format, half calf library binding with red title labels to spine, 1st to 7th partie, bound with approx 130 empty sheets in the back, some old pencil marks, many tables, VG PKM 92246  £46 

Minist�re de l'Instruction Publique :  Les Ecoles Normales Primaires a l'Etranger. Recueil de Documents concernant l'Organization de l'Enseignment et les Programmes d'Etudes. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1881.  284p A4 format, half calf library binding front board detaching, comparative reports on primary education in Europe in all subjects, sl dusty, VG from a government library PKM 92244  £36 

:  Les Facult�s de M�decine des Universit�s Royales Hongroises de Budapest et de Kolozsv�r. (14. Congres International de Medecine) Budapest 1909.  vi 396p orig cloth, many plates of buildings and medical facilities, architectural maps, VG, from a government library PKM 92234  £24 

Hey, Spurley :  Higher Technical Education. A Report by a Deputation of the Education Committee of the City of Manchester, on their Visit to Certain Continental Cities, in September 1929. Manchester 1930.  32p large format, rebound in plain blue cloth, many large format plates of schools and learning in action, VG PKM 92210  £24 

Strunz, Johann [Ed]:  Politik und P�dagogik im Ausland. Leipzig: Teubner 1931. (Schriftenreihe zur politschen Prop�deutik) 192p terracotta cloth with black lettering, VG ex lib PKM 92142  £12 

Nippold, Otfried :  Die Gestaltung des V�lkerrechts nach dem Weltkriege. Z�rich: F�ssli 1917.  284p half cloth with green spine, nice copy, from a government library PKM 92129  £18 

Jenkins, H M ; Mather, William :  Royal Commission on Technical Instruction. Report on Agricultural Education in North Germany, France, Denmark, Belgium, Holland and the United Kingdom. London: HMSO 1884.  442p bound with W Mather's Report on America and Canada (1881), 84p plus 8p "Notes", bound in plain blue cloth with title label to spine, an excellent copy of the original report, not the reprint, in a decorative binding, never used, many folding plates and plans, from a government library PKM 92121  £80 

United Nations :  Soci�t� des Nations. Recueil des Accords Intellectuels. Paris: Institut International de Coop�ration Intellectuelle 1938.  vi 231p rebound in boards with cloth spine, VG ex lib, from a government library PKM 92112  £14 

Nekuda, Vladimir [Ed]:  Archaeologia Historica. Vol 12. Contributions in Czech about the history and archaeology of village life, table of contents also in German: "D�rfliche Siedlung; D�rfliches Huas, Bauernhof, Klosterhof, Herrensitze und Ordensh�user, etc. Brno: Muzejn� a vlastivedn� spolecnost v Brne 1987.  463p cloth dustjacket, library stamp, VG+ PKM 92049  £14 

:  Anuarul. Institutului de Cercetari Socio-Umane Sibiu. 2, 1995. Bucharest: Editura Academiei Romane 1995.  268p paperback, VG with library stamp, table of contents also in German/English PKM 92045  £12 

Ciugudean, Horia :  Cercetari privind epoca bronzului si prima v�rsta a fierului �n Transilvania. Alba Iulia: Bibliotheca Musei Apulensis 1997.  240p large paperback with black and white cover illus, as new, library stamp, bronze age finds in Transsylvania (?) PKM 92043  £20 

Hungary :  L'Enseignement in Hongrie. Budapest: Victor Hornyanszky 1900.  546p original green cloth, art nouveau lettering to front board, printed endpapers, library stamp on tp, from a government library, VG+, published by the minstry of education PKM 92006  £46 

Sandee, J [Ed]:  Europe's Future Consumption. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1964.  344p green cloth, ex lib, very good condition, tables and formulae, aged well, appendices, essays, uncommon title, VG PKM 91993  £25 

Fisher, Malcolm :  Wage Determination in an Integrating Europe. Leiden: Sijthoff 1966.  104p black cloth, slim volume, graphs, tables, indexes, rare title, ex lib, "presented by the author", very good condition, VG+ PKM 91985  £12 

Liebfritz, Willi ; Sherman, Heidemarie :  Projections for the European Economy to 1990. M�nchen: Ifo Institut f�r Wirtschaftsforschung 1981.  452p blue pb, ex lib, excellent condition, from typescript, conference papers, VG PKM 91982  £36 

Dore, Ronald ; Boyer, Robert ; Mars, Zoe [Eds]:  The Return to Incomes Policy. London: Pinter 1994. (Social Change in Western Europe) 198p grey cloth, as new, ex lib, tables graphs, clean and fresh copy, appendix PKM 91962  £14 

Niblock, Tim ; Lawless, Richard [Eds]:  Prospects for the World Oil Industry. London: Croom Helm 1985.  131p cloth w/ yellow dustjacket, as new, slim volume, ex lib, tables and graphs, index, VG+ PKM 91947  £34 

Ulman, Lloyd ; Flanagan, Robert :  Wage Restraint. A Study of Incomes Policies in Western Europe. California University Press 1971.  257p cloth w/ nice dustjacket (very slight tears), ex lib, excellent condition, fresh and clean copy, tables, VG PKM 91946  £20 

Economic Research Group :  Capital Markets in Europe. A Study of Markets in Belgium, West Germany, the Netherlands, and the United Kingdom. London: Economic Research Group 1966.  103p brown pb, large oblong volume, detailed graphs and tables, ex lib, excellent condition, produced by Amsterdam-Rotterdam Bank PKM 91922  £24 

Balogh, Thomas :  The Dollar Crisis. Causes And Cure. Oxford: Blackwell 1949.  269p blue cloth, sl worn condition, ex lib, detailed preface and appendices, VG PKM 91901  £12 

Institute of Bankers :  The Pattern and Finance of Foreign Trade with Special Reference to the City of London. A Series of Lectures Delivered at the Institute of Bankers International Summer School. London: Staples 1949.  231p yellow cloth, variety of lecturers incl Harold Wilson, very good condition, ex lib, 1st edn PKM 91897  £12 

Kemeny, George :  Economic Planning in Hungary 1947-9. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1952.  146 blue pb, cover beginning to yellow, tables, well preserved, scarce title, appendix, index, ex lib PKM 91893  £20 

Dunlop, John [Ed]:  The Theory of Wage Determination. London: Macmillan 1964.  437p green cloth, excellent condition, graphs, tables, ex lib, summary of conference debate, index, VG PKM 91884  £10 

Heather, Ken :  Understanding Economics. 2nd edn. New York: Prentice-Hall 1997.  489p pb, very good condition, deep crease in first pages, pages clean, tables, graphs, diagrams, 2nd edn PKM 91867  £12 

Bourgeois, L�on :  L'Oeuvre de la Societe des Nations (1920-1925). Paris: Payot 1923.  456p rebound in red cloth, spine discoloured, from a government library (Chatham House), paper browning, additional humidity effect to paper (mostly to edge only), useful PKM 91836  £18 

:  Acta Universitatis Nicolai Copernici. Archeologia. Nos 22, 23, 24, 25. Torun 1995.  the 4 issues bound in yellow laminated card represent the following: Archeologia Podwodna #4, #5 & Archeologia Szkla #6 & Nauki Humanistyczno Spoleczne; Zeszyt 286. Together 4 issues of this journal, VG ex lib, unused PKM 91826  £25 

Hensel, Witold [Ed]:  Swiatowit. Uniwersytet Warszawski Instytut Archeologii. Vol 38. Warsaw 1994.  228p green paperback, as new, library stamp PKM 91820  £14 

(No Author) :  International Health Exhibition, London 1884. The Health Exhibition Literature. Vol 13: Conference on Education. Opening Meeting and Introductory Address. Section A: Organisation of Elementary Education. London: Clowes 1884.  512p orig grey cloth classical godess design, transparent adhesive film to cover, and large number "13", a very poor copy. List of related publications (Health, Fisheries) in back, from a government library with bookplate to back cover: binding very poor with detaching pages, but probably complete PKM 91803  £48 

(No Author) :  International Health Exhibition, London 1884. The Health Exhibition Literature. Vol 15 : Conference on Education. Section C: Organisation of University Education. London: Clowes 1884.  424p orig grey cloth classical godess design, spine darkened and large number "15", inner hinges quite firm, list of related publications (Health, Fisheries) in back, from a government library with bookplate to back cover: Contains papers by Mrs Henry Sidgwick, J R Seeley, etc etc PKM 91802  £50 

Economist Intelligence Unit :  Commonwealth and Europe. London: Economist Intelligence Unit 1960.  606p cloth w/ yellow dustjacket (slight tears), ex lib, large volume, graphs, appendices, very good condition, uncommon title PKM 91572  £24 

Reid, G L ; Robertson, D J [Eds]:  Fringe Benefits, Labour Costs and Social Security. London: Allen & Unwin 1965. (Glasgow Social & Economic Research Studies) 336p cloth w/ green dustjacket, as new, ex lib, indexes, tables, VG+ PKM 91497  £20 

Muir, Edward :  Ritual in Early Modern Europe. Cambridge University Press 1997. (New Approaches to European History) 322p pb, card cover, ex lib, good condition, light pencil markings to a few pages, VG. PKM 91412  £17 

Hensel, Witold [Ed]:  Swiatowit. Uniwersytet Warszawski Instytut Archeologii. Vol 37. Warsaw 1994.  181p green paperback, as new, library stamp PKM 90847  £12 

(No Author) :  Materiale si Cercetari Arheologice. Vol 8. Bucharest: Editura Academiei Romane 1962.  802p large and very heavy cloth volume, many plates and illustrations, text in Romenian, excellent copy PKM 90815  £40 

:  A Debreceni D�ri M�zeum Evk�nyve - Annales Musei Debreceniensis de Friderico D�ri nominati. 1980. Debrecen 1982.  660p orig paperback, library stamp, many illus, VG+ PKM 90648  £20 

:  Communicationes Archaeologicae Hungariae. 1986, 1987, 1990. Budapest: Muzsak Kozuvelodesi Kiado 1986 - 1990.  annual issue of archaeolgical journal PKM 90644  £20 

Prothero, G W [Foreword]:  Rumania. Handbooks Prepared Under the Direction of the Historical Section of the Foreign Office, No 23) London: HMSO 1920.  144p bound in plain green cloth with gilt lettering, original green paper cover bound in, VG+ ex lib PKM 90638  £50 

Prothero, G W [Foreword]:  Bulgaria. Handbooks Prepared Under the Direction of the Historical Section of the Foreign Office, No 22) London: HMSO 1920.  134p bound in plain green cloth with gilt lettering, original green paper cover bound in, VG+ ex lib PKM 90637  £60 

:  A Debreceni D�ri M�zeum Evk�nyve - Annales Musei Debreceniensis de Friderico D�ri nominati. 1982. Debrecen 1984.  630p orig paperback, library stamp, many folding plans and illus, VG+ PKM 90631  £16 

Buchan, John [Ed]:  The Baltic and Caucasian States. The Nations of Today. A New History of the World. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1923. (Nations of Today) xx 288p orig blue coloured cloth, coloured map frontisp, ex college library with minimal signs of use only, nice clean firm copy: Finland, Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania, Georgia and Azerbaijan, etc PKM 90622  £25 

Buchan, John Ed:  Yugoslavia. SIGNED COPY. The Nations of Today. A New History of the World. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1923. (Nations of Today) 288p orig petrol coloured cloth, folding coloured map frontisp, below title a small slip of paper glued in bearing the signature of the author (perhaps cut from a letter), ex college library with minimal signs of use only, nice clean firm copy PKM 90619  £50 

Freedman, Lawrence :  Europe Transformed: Documents on the End of the Cold War - Key Treaties, Agreements, Statements and Speeches. Tri-Service 1990.  516p paperback with red and blue cover, VG+ PKM 90421  £36 

James, W P T :  Healthy Nutrition. Preventing Nutrition Related Diseases in Europe. WHO Regional Publications 1988.  150p large paperback, italian pranzo on cover, VG PKM 90289  £10 

Lotz, Wolfgang :  The Northern Renaissance. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1958.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90127  £4 

Kiernan, Victor :  The Lords of Human Kind: European Attitudes to the Outside World in the Imperial Age. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1968.  hardback, dustjacket (slightly tired), plates, ex library copy, nice fresh copy PKM 90034  £12 

Boswell, Bruce :  The Survival of Polish Civilization. London: Historical Association 1941.  32p green paper cover, library stamp, VG PKM 89904  £6 

Tulard, Jean :  Histoire de la Cr�te. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1962. (collection que sais-je) 124p paperback, VG PKM 89724  £6.75 

Johnson, Stanley :  World Population and the United Nations: Challenge and Response. Cambridge University Press 1987.  hardback, dustjacket, VG+, an excellent unused copy PKM 89366  £32.4 

Cornia, Giovanni ; Sipos, Sandor :  Children and the Transition to the Market Economy: Safety Nets and Social Policies in Central and Eastern Europe. Aldershot: Avebury 1991.  250p red paperback, VG, a study by UNICEF PKM 88625  £10.8 

:  The Turkish Constitution. Ankara: Basnur Matbaasi 1961?.  60p whit cover small paperback, ex lib VG PKM 88454  £10.8 

Pettegree, Andrew [Ed]:  The Early Reformation in Europe. Cambridge University Press 1992.  250p large grey and black paperback, VG, clean ex library copy, firm and clean PKM 88427  £8 

Dahrendorf, Ralf [Ed]:  Europe's Economy in Crisis. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982.  274p hardback, with jacket, VG+ ex lib, very little used PKM 88417  £7.2 

Lathe, G H :  Defective Molecules as a Cause of Disease. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1960.  23p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, illus VG PKM 88391  £14.4 

Ginsberg, Morris :  Nationalism. A Reappraisal. Leeds: University Press 1961. (Selig Brodetsky Lecture) 32p neat booklet sewn, VG+ with compliments slip and errata PKM 88321  £12.6 

Strang, Lord :  The Moscow Negotiations 1939. Leeds: University Press 1968. (Montague Burton Lecture on International Relations) 27p neat booklet sewn, VG+ with compliments slip and errata PKM 88320  £10.8 

Goodwin, Geoffrey :  European Unity. A Return to Realities? Leeds: University Press 1971. (Montague Burton Lecture on International Relations) 27p neat booklet sewn, VG+ PKM 88319  £9 

Joll, James :  Europe. A Historian's View. Leeds: University Press 1969. (Montague Burton Lecture on International Relations) 23p neat booklet sewn, VG+ PKM 88317  £9 

Gardiner, Robert :  United Nations Regional Commissions and International Economic Cooperation. Leeds: University Press 1967. (Montague Burton Lecture on International Relations) 25p neat booklet sewn, VG+ PKM 88313  £9 

Heath, Edward :  The United Kingdom and the European Economic Community. Text of the Statement mady by the Lord Privy Seal at the Meeting with Ministers of Member States of the European Economic Community at Paris on October 10, 1961. (Cmd 1565) London: HMSO 1962.  18p stapled paperback with paper cover bearing Royal Arms, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG, bookseller's receipt from 1963 inserted PKM 88288  £12 

Board of Trade :  Report on the Geneva Tariff Negotiations, 1960 - 1962, with texts of the Final Act and of the Protocol to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trady Embodying Results of the Tariff Conference. Geneva 16 July 1962. (Cmd 1804) London: HMSO 1962.  12p stapled, VG PKM 88287  £10 

Matthews, R C O :  Slower Growth In The Western World. London: Heinemann 1992.  blue paperback, cover sl worn & creased, ex lib, text clean, VG PKM 88195  £9 

Kindleberger, Charles :  Europe's Postwar Growth: Role of Labour Supply. Harvard University Press 1967.  288p hardback with jacket, ex lib in very good condition, hardly used, VG+ PKM 88190  £21.6 

Schwarz, C M ; Seaton, M A ; Fisiak, Jacek :  English Polish Learner's Dictionary. Leominster: Password Publishers 1996. (Kernerman Semi-Bilingual Dictionaries) xvi 920p harback with laminated boards, little booklet inserted, VG+ as new PKM 88177  £18 

European Democratic Group ; Plumb, Henry [Foreword]:  Thinking again about European Defence. London: European Democratic Group 1980.  30p stapled booklet, VG, conservative viewpoint PKM 88006  £9 

Bordo, Michael ; Jonung, Lars :  Lessons for EMU from the History of Monetary Unions. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1990.  72p paperback, VG PKM 87930  £10.8 

Campbell, John ; Caruso, Helen :  The West and the Middle East. New York: Council on Foreign Relations 1972.  paperback, VG PKM 87924  £10.8 

Masera, Francesco :  Monetary and Exchange Rate Policy of the EEC Countries. Wien: Soci�t� Universitaire Europ�enne de Recherches Financi�res 1972. (SUERF) 20p booklet with purple cover, nice clean copy, VG+ PKM 87878  £9 

Mayer, Helmut :  Some Theoretical Problems Relating to the Euro-Dollar Market. Princeton University, Dep Economics 1970. (Essays in International Finance) 37p stapled booklet, VG+ with one pencil mark PKM 87843  £6.3 

Swoboda, Alexander :  The Euro-Dollar Market: An Interpretation. Princeton University, Dep Economics 1968. (Essays in International Finance) 47p stapled booklet, VG+ sl crease to cover PKM 87842  £10 

Winchester, Hilary ; Ilbery, Brian :  Agricultural Change: France and the European Economic Community. London: Murray 1988. (Case Studies in the Developed World) orange booklet 58p stapled, VG PKM 87811  £10 

Stembridge, Jasper :  Europe. The New Oxford Geographies 4, Part 1. Oxford University Press 1952. (New Oxford Geographies) 232p many illus, brown cloth sl worn, library bookplate, VG PKM 87683  £9 

:  Die Schweiz ohne Europa / Europa mit der Schweiz. Bern: Integrationsb�ro EDA.  21p 57p small paperback PKM 87667  £5.4 

Jenner, Michael :  Scenes From A Relationship. Britain's German Heritage. London: Foreign and Commonwealth Office 1996?.  paperback, as new, interesting material produced by the government PKM 87443  £10 

Camartin, Iso ; Francillon, Roger :  Die vier Literaturen der Schweiz. 5te Auflage. Z�rich: Pro Helvetia 1997.  160p paperback, many illus, an excellent copy as new PKM 87395  £6.3 

Alexandrowicz, C H :  International Economic Organisations. London: Stevens & Sons 1952.  263p tan cloth with blue title lable, VG ex lib, very little used PKM 87347  £12.6 

Taylor, J :  The Economic Development of Poland: 1919-1950. Cornell University Press 1952.  222p cloth, an excellent copy from a Cambridge library PKM 87334  £10.8 

Padoa-Schioppa, Tommaso :  Efficiency, Stability, and Equity: A Strategy for the Evolution of the Economic System of the European Community. Oxford University Press 1988.  paperback, large format, minimal library markings (DAE), VG copy, clean and tight copy, rare PKM 87281  £10 

Pinder, John :  The Economics of Europe. What the Common Market Means for Britain. London: Knight 1971.  green cloth, sl worn, a firm and clean ex lib copy PKM 87280  £12.6 

Coates, Ken ; Barratt Brown, Michael :  The Right to Work: The Loss of our First Freedom. Nottingham: Spokesman 1995.  115p paperback, ex lib, in excellent nick PKM 87274  £7.2 

Seers, Dudley ; Vaitsos, Constantine [Eds]:  Integration and Unequal Development. London: Macmillan 1980. (Studies in the Integration of Western Europe) xxii 369p hardback, dustjacket, ex lib but hardly used, VG+ PKM 87257  £18 

:  World Monetary System in a Time of Change. Articles of Hungarian Scientists contributing to the Szirak-Conference. Budapest 1987.  283p large paperback, printed from typescript, VG ex lib PKM 87145  £13.5 

Baldwin, Richard et al:  Is Bigger Better? The Economics of EC Enlargement. London: Centre for Economic Policy Research 1992. (Monitoring European Integration) 115p yellow and white paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy but pages clean with references PKM 87114  £10 

Jacquemin, Alexis ; Sapir, Andre [Ed]:  The European Internal Markets. Trade and Competition. Oxford University Press 1989.  382p red paperback with laminated cover, spine faded but pages clean with index, VG PKM 87110  £13.5 

Giavazzi, Francesco ; Micossi, Stefano [Ed]:  The European Monetary System. Cambridge University Press 1989.  424p black hardback with silver lettering to spine, ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 87108  £15 

Michie, Jonathan ; Smith, John Grieve [Ed]:  Unemployment in Europe. London: Academic Press 1994.  315p purple paperback with pictorial laminated cover, some use, pages clean with index and notes, VG PKM 87088  £13.5 

Bahro, Rudolf ; Gerratana, Valentino ; Amendola, Giorgio ; Claudin, Fernando :  New Left Review No 106, Special Issue: Beyond Bureaucracy. New Left Review 1977.  Bahro 30p essay, also papers by Fernando Claudin, Giorgio Amendola (Italian Road), Valentino Gerratana (Heidegger and Marx) PKM 86834  £9 

Beaufre, Andre :  Nato and Europe. London: Faber & Faber 1967.  141p hardback with blue paper jacket, little used first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 86322  £12 

Pavlowitch, Stevan ; Urban, George :  Survey, A Journal of East and West Studies, Volume 25, No 3, Summer 1980. Published 1980.  197p journal with white card cover, pages clean with articles on Yugoslavia, Stalin and Trotsky, From Cheka to KGB and The Frankfurt School, VG PKM 86088  £13.5 

Dwork, Deborah :  Children With a Star. Jewish Youth in Nazi Europe. Yale University Press 1991.  354p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with maps, bibliography, notes and index, VG PKM 85959  £7.2 

Koolmees, P A :  Symbolen Van Openbare Hygiene. Gemeentelijke Slachthuzien in Nederland 1795 - 1940. Amsterdam: Erasmus 1997.  309p red paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with bibliography, Dutch language, VG PKM 85864  £16.2 

Williams, Shirley :  Shirley Williams Introduces Employment and Unemployment in Europe. Proceedings of the Hague Conference Sponsored by the European Cultural Foundation November 29 - 30 1979. Stoke-on-Trent: Trentham Books 1981.  234p white paperback with laminated card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 85819  £6.3 

Argov, Shlomo :  An Ambassador Speaks Out. Speeches and Writings. With an Introduction by Teddy Kollek. Jerusalem: Van Leer Jerusalem Foundation 1983.  295p hardback with white pictorial jacket, beginning to yellow, little use, pages clean with frontispiece, VG PKM 85712  £8.1 

Wilkinson, Max :  Lessons From Europe. A Comparison of British and West European Schooling. Foreword by Dr Rhodes Boyson MP. London: Centre for Policy Studies 1977.  128p green paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 85699  £9 

Lange, Kurt :  Egypte. Wonderen en Geheimen van ee Grote Oude Cultuur. Mattawan: De Haan 1972.  208p red paperback with laminated illustrated cover, pages clean with plates and index, Dutch language, VG PKM 85685  £15 

Davidson, Ian :  Britain and the Making of Europe. London: MacDonald 1981.  150p hardback with white and grey jacket, first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85672  £7.2 

Evans, Douglas [Ed]:  Britain in the EEC. London: Gollancz 1973.  208p hardback with purple laminated jacket, some use, first edition, pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 85564  £12 

Andersen, Celia ; Baud, Isa :  Women in Developmental Cooperation. Europe's Unfinished Business. Antwerp: Centre for Development Studies 1987.  268p white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with notes, printed from typescript, VG PKM 85521  £16.2 

Roberts, Martin :  Britain and Europe 1848 - 1980. London: Longman 1986.  304p blue and green paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 85482  £8.1 

Murphy, Derrick :  Do Brilliantly: AS European History 1848 - 1989. London: Collins 2002.  95p orange and pink paperback with laminated card cover, pages a little swollen but clean with questions and illustrations, VG PKM 85397  £5.4 

Crouch, Colin ; Marquand, David [Ed]:  Towards a Greater Europe? A Continent Without an Iron Curtain. Oxford: Blackwell 1992.  174p black paperback with laminated card cover, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 85345  £7.2 

Tsoukalis, Loukas [Ed]:  Europe, America and the World Economy. Oxford: Blackwell 1986.  279p hardback with black laminated jacket, pages clean with contributors and preface, VG PKM 85327  £9 

Dahrendorf, Ralf :  Reflections on the Revolution in Europe. In a Letter Intended to Have Been Sent to a Gentleman in Warsaw in 1990. London: Chatto & Windus 1990. (Counterblasts Special) 154p yellow and black paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 85326  £5.4 

Keene, Donald :  The Japanese Discovery of Europe, 1720 - 1830. Revised Ed. Stanford University Press 1969.  250p paperback with adhesive film, ex lib, VG+ PKM 85149  £16.2 

Sallinen-Kuparinen, Aino :  Finnish Communication Reticence. Perceptions and Self - Reported Behavior. Academic Dissertation to be Publicly Discussed by Permission of the Faculty of Humanities of the University of Jyvaskyla in Auditorium S212 on February 15 1986. Jyvaskyla University Press 1986.  239p blue paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with bibliography, printed from typescript, VG PKM 85131  £22 

Barston, Ronald :  The Other Powers. Studies in Foreign Policies of Small States. London: Allen & Unwin 1973.  341p hardback with blue laminated jacket, used first edition, edges a little scuffed but pages clean with notes and index, review copy, VG PKM 85057  £76.5 

Altman, Jack :  Vienna. Pocket Guide. London: Berlitz 1998.  144p burgundy paperback with pictorial laminated cover, small format, as new, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 84959  £16.2 

Risi, Marius :  Daily Life and Festival Culture in Switzerland. A Brief Anthropology of Cultural Change. Z�rich: Pro Helvetia 2004.  103p white paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with loose map and plates, VG PKM 84952  £16.2 

Omlin, Sibylle :  Art From Switzerland. Art Production and the Art System in the 19th and 20th Centuries. Z�rich: Pro Helvetia 2004.  174p white paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with loose map and plates, VG PKM 84951  £16.2 

Kenwood, A G ; Lougheed, A L :  The Growth of the International Economy 1820 - 1960. London: Allen & Unwin 1971.  319p hardback with cerise laminated jacket, scuffed ex-lib copy, small tears to jacket edges but paegs clean, first edition with charts and index, VG PKM 84921  £29.7 

Boggs, Carl ; Plotke, David [Ed]:  The Politics of Eurocommunism. Socialism in Transition. London: Macmillan 1980.  479p burgundy and blue paperback with card cover, some swelling and water damage to bottom corners but pages largely clean PKM 84907  £4.5 

Blum, Jerome ; Cameron, Rondo et al:  The European World Since 1815: Triumph and Transition. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1967.  585p hardback with blue paper jacket, some use, pages clean, first edition, VG PKM 84861  £9 

Commonwealth Youth Seminar :  Youth and Development in Malta. Gozo: Commonwealth Secreteriat 1972.  179p white paperback with laminated card cover, ex-lib copy, some use, pages clean with appendices, VG PKM 84806  £16.2 

Pressland, A J :  Education and Social in Switzerland. To Commemorate the Pestalozzi Centenary 17th February 1927. London: Harrap 1927.  111p blue hardback with black lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib copy, hardly used with bibliography, pages clean, VG PKM 84803  £16.2 

Pattison de Menil, Lois :  Who speaks for Europe? The Vision of Charles de Gaulle London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1977.  232p hardback with illustrated laminated jacket, some use, first edition, pages clean with appendix, bibliography and index, VG PKM 84741  £7.2 

C�sters, John :  Maastricht Maakt een Stadsdeel. Maastricht Builds a Part of the City. Maastricht 1999.  175p red and blue paperback with card cover, hardly used, pages clean with photographs throughout, Dutch and English language, VG PKM 84698  £22.5 

(No Author) :  De Pianostemmer van Het Mosvezelsysteem. En Andere Teksten Over Kunst en Hersenen / Een Tentoonstelling Neuro - Artonomy van Kunstenaars en Hersenwetenschappers. Rotterdam: Neuro - Artonomy 1994.  96p +96p black and white hardback, 2 books in one, one reads forwards the other backwards, as new, pages clean with many plates, Dutch language, VG PKM 84690  £22.5 

Twitchett, Kenneth [Ed]:  European Co - Operation Today. London: Europa Publications 1980.  285p hardback with brown and grey laminated jacket, some use, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 84680  £9 

Chapman, Donald :  The Road to European Union. Brighton: Centre for Contemporary European Studies 1975. (Sussex European Papers) 64p blue paperback with card cover, some pencil markings, pages clean, VG PKM 84671  £13.5 

United Nations :  Incomes in Postwar Europe: A Study of Policies, Growth and Distribution. New York: United Nations 1967. (Economic Survey of Europe in 1965, Part 2) Multi-paginated large paperback with grey card cover, some use, pages clean with double columned text and charts, VG PKM 84633  £18 

Coffey, Peter [Ed]:  Economic Policies of the Common Market London: Macmillan 1979.  212p hardback with laminated green jacket, as new, pages clean with index, first edition, VG PKM 84632  £16.2 

Dension, Edward :  Improved Allocation of Labor as a Source of Higher European Growth Rates, Washington: Brookings Institution 1965.  pp65 - 88 offprint with green card cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 84625  £9 

Hansen, Bert ; Snyder, Wayne :  Fiscal Policy in Seven Countires 1955 - 1965. Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Sweden, United Kingdom, United States. Paris: OECD 1969.  548p green paperback eihrt scufffed card cover, some use, owner's inscription, pages clean with charts and notes, VG PKM 84622  £16.2 

Foreign Office :  The United Kingdom and the European Communities. Text of a Statement Made on Behalf of Her Majesty's Government by the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs at the Meeting of the Council of Western European Union at the Hague on 4 July 1967. London: HMSO 1967.  10p stapled booklet with paper cover, corners curling but pages clean, VG PKM 84531  £13.5 

Secretary of State for Scotland et al:  The Common Agricultural Policy of the European Eocnomic Community. Presented to Parliament by the Secretary of State for Scotland and the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, May 1967. (Cmnd 3274) London: HMSO 1967.  20p stapled booklet with paper cover, corners curling but pages clean, VG PKM 84530  £15 

Lamfalussy, A :  The United Kingdom and the Six. An Essay on Economic Growth in Western Europe. London: Macmillan 1963.  147p hardback with white paper cover, a little dusty but pages clean, first edition, VG PKM 84518  £12 

Willemsen, August :  Wen Liefde in het Zuiden en De Dood in Zuid Amsterdam: Februari Boekhandels 1988.  63p yellow and red paperback with laminated cover, pages clean, Dutch language, VG PKM 84501  £14.4 

Prive-Domein :  Prive - Domein 1966 - 1984. Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers 1984.  241p white and blue paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, Dutch language, VG PKM 84494  £13.5 

Rollova, Anna :  Nizozemske Kresby. 16. a 17. Stoleti. Prague: Narodni Galerie 1994.  63p gold paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with plates throughout, descriptions also in English, Auction Catalogue, VG PKM 84475  £7.2 

Willems, Harco ; Clarysse, Willy :  Keizers aan de Nijl. Leuven: Peeters 1999.  334p very large lilac paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with plates throughout, Dutch language, excellent copy PKM 84472  £36 

van Hichtum, Nienke :  Verhalen van Nienke van Hichtum. Een Keuze uit Haar Beste Vertellingen. Illustraties van Rie Cramer. The Hague: Van Goor 1975.  308p white hardback with purple lettering and illustration to cover and spine, beginning to yellow but pages clean with colour plates throughout, Dutch language, VG PKM 84462  £18 

Gyorgy, Kover :  Iparosodas Agrarorszagban. Magyarorszag Gazdasagtotenete 1848 - 1914. Budapest: Gondolat 1982. (Magyar Historia) 2567p white paperback with laminated cover, cover beginning to curl but pages clean, hungarian language VG PKM 84432  £18 

Paish, F W ; Hennessy, Josselyn :  Policy for Incomes? Part 1: The Limits of Incomes Policies. Part 2: Incomes Policies in Europe. Second Edition. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1966. (Hobart Paper) 71p pamphlet with green stapled cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 84405  £12 

Beauvoir, Simone de :  Een Trans - atlantische Liefde. Brieven aan Nelson Algren, 1947 - 1964. Bezorgd en van Aantekeningen Voorzien door Sylvie Le Bon de Beauvoir. Uit het Frans Vertaald Door Marianne Gossije. Breda: De Geus 1998.  618p hardback with purple pictorial jacket, as new, pages clean with notes and central plates, Dutch language, VG PKM 84349  £22.5 

Burnier, Andreas ; Paepe, N de et al:  De Vrouw Als Auteu. Bussum: Dick Coutinho 1980.  122p silver paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with, nice copy, Dutch language, VG PKM 84348  £13.5 

Beekman, Gerard :  Filosofie, Filosofen, Filosoferen. Een Eerste Terreinverkenning Amsterdam: Basisboeken 1976.  183p green paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with, Dutch language, VG PKM 84343  £13.5 

Albach, Ben :  Langs Kermissen en Hoven Onstaan en Kroniek van Een Nederlands Toneelgezelschap in der 17de Eeuw. Zutphen: De Walburg Pers 1977.  195p red paperback with illustrated card cover, little use, pages clean with plates thoroughout, Dutch language, VG PKM 84326  £17 

Michalkowa, Janina :  Foreign Paintings in Polish Collections. Transalted from the Polish by Adam Weinsberg. Warsaw: Wydawnictwo 1992.  Large hardback with black illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with many colour plates, excellent copy PKM 84319  £27 

Clout, Hugh :  Regional Variations in the European Community. Cambridge University Press 1986.  128p grey paperback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with maps and appendix, VG PKM 84223  £14.4 

Moustaka, Calliopee :  Attitudes Sociometric Status and Ability in Greek Schools. The Hague: Mouton 1967.  151p purple and white paperback with card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84200  £16.2 

Cano, Sanin ; Jouvenel, Henri de ; Martin, Kingsley ; Mowrer, Scott ; Sieburg, Friederich :  Le R�le intellectuelle de La Presse. Paris: Institut International de Coop�ration Intellectuelle 1933. (Cahiers) 228 paperback green illus, partly uncut, sl dustsoiled, VG PKM 84154  £18 

OECD :  Greece: Reviews of National Policies for Education. Paris: OECD 1982.  122p orange paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, some use, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 84094  £16.2 

OECD :  Switzerland: Reviews of National Policies for Education. Paris: OECD 1991.  213p orange paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, some use, pages clean with publisher catalogue, VG PKM 84093  £16.2 

(No Author) :  Jugoslawien, Albanien etc. Colour Map, and Jugoslavien 2 (Landschaften), recto and verso, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate removed from binding, VG PKM 84026  £6 

Minshull, G N :  New Europe: Economic Geography of the E.E.C. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1978.  281p black paperback with laminated card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with references and index PKM 83932  £5 

Tsoukalis, Loukas [Ed]:  The European Community: Past, Present and Future. (Journal of Common Market Studies, Volume 21, Nos 1 and 2, September / December 1982. Oxford: Blackwell 1982.  244p journal with yellow card cover, some use, pages clean with articles on Political Elites, Division of Labour and Civilian Power, VG PKM 83758  £16.2 

Beattie, Andrew ; Pepper, Timothy :  Visitor's Guide to Hungary. London 1994.  254p red paperback with card cover, pages clean with plates and maps throughout, VG PKM 83742  £5 

Council-Commission of the European Communities :  Report to the Council and the Commission on the Realisation By Stages of Economic and Monetary Union in the Community, <>. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1970.  68p blue booklet with card cover, cover curling slightly but pages clean, VG PKM 83653  £6.3 

EEC Commission :  The Development of a European Capital Market. Report of a Group of Experts Appointed by the EEC Commission. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1966.  382p grey paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with tables and notes, VG PKM 83613  £12.6 

Guyot, Charly :  Ecrivains de Suisse Francaise. Textes Choisis et Presentes. Bern: Francke 1961.  221p blue hardback with marbled paper boards, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with notes, French language, VG PKM 83449  £16.2 

Ogilvie, Alan :  Europe and Its Boarderlands. London: Nelson 1957.  340p red cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine, hardly used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83401  £14.4 

Maddison, Angus :  Economic Growth in the West. Comparative Experience in Europe and North America. London: Allen & Unwin 1964. (Twentieth Century Fund Study) 246p green cloth with green jacket,pages clean with charts and appendix, VG+ first ed PKM 83370  £9 

Ertman, Thomas :  Birth of the Leviathan: Building States and Regimes in Medieval and Early Modern Europe. Cambridge University Press 1997.  363p black cloth with gilt on red lettering to cover and spine, first edition ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 83306  £36 

Davenport-Hines, R P T :  Vickers' Balkan Conscience: Aspects of Anglo - Romanian Armaments 1918 - 1939. (Business History Volume 25, No 3, November 1983) Published 1983.  pp288 - 319 cream offprint with stapled cover, signed by the author, pages clean, VG PKM 83231  £6.3 

Ramm, Agatha :  Europe in the Nineteenth Century 1789 - 1905. London: Longman 1984.  422p grey paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with maps, VG PKM 83175  £7.2 

Munholland, J Kim :  Origins of Contemporary Europe 1890 - 1914. New York: Harcourt, Brace 1970.  372p black paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 83172  £4.5 

Barnouw, A J :  The Making of Modern Holland. A Short History. London: Allen & Unwin 1948.  224p hardback with orange paper jacket, spine a little sunned, first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83171  £9 

Beglov, Spartak ; Doernberg, Stefan et al:  Roads to Victory. Sofia: Press Agency 1975.  183p hardback with white and red paper jacket, first edition, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 83146  £13.5 

Berend, I T ; Ranki, Gyorgy :  Hungary. A Century of Economic Development. London: David & Charles 1974.  263p hardback with purple laminated jacket, first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 83037  £7.2 

Jablonski, K ; Nowak, T et al:  Zabytki Ziemi Torunskiej. Warsaw: Wydawnictwo 1990s?.  Green card wallet with pictorial covers, contains 9 postcards showing buildings of architectural value, hardly used, Polish language, VG PKM 83035  £6 

Grove, Eric [Ed]:  Global Security. North American, European and Japanese Interdependence in the 1990s. London: Brassey's 1991. (Atlantic Commentaries) 109p white paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with index, nice copy, VG PKM 83033  £22.5 

Gredler, Charles :  The Slavic Collection at Harvard. (Offprint from Harvard Library Bulletin, Volume 17, No 4, October 1969) Cambridge: Library of Harvard University 1969.  pp425 - 433 grey stapled offprint with card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 82953  £7 

Lyytinen, Eino :  Tyovaen Pankki. STS ja sen edeltajat 1909 - 1984. Helsinki: Kustannusosakeyhtio Tammi 1983.  470p hardback with white laminated jacket, beginning to yellow and scuffing to top edge, first edition, pages clean with photographs throughout, Finnish language, VG PKM 82876  £22.5 

Wanklyn, Harriet :  Czechoslovakia. London: Philip 1954.  445p green cloth with dulled gilt lettering to spine, ex-lin copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with maps, photographs and printed end papers, VG PKM 82748  £22.5 

Jones, E L ; Woolf, S J [Eds]:  Agrarian Change and Economic Development. The Historical Problems. London: Methuen 1969.  172p white hardback with laminated jacket, some use, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 82560  £9 

Kiss, Josef :  J�dische Balladen. Aus dem Magyarischen �bersetzt von Otto Hauser. Weimar: Alexander Duncker Verlag 1919. (Aus fremden G�rten) ix 28p green papercovered boards with printed label on cover, top of spine hurt, paper yellowing, a clean and firm copy PKM 82426  £11.25 

Foley, Helen :  A Handful of Time. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1961.  317p hardback with original blue illustrated jacket, spine a little yellowed but pages clean, first edition, VG PKM 82081  £9 

Phitos, D :  Wild Flowers of Greece. Translation From the Greek by P Haritonidou. Athens: Society of the Friends of the Tress 1965.  81p white and green paperback with pictorial laminated cover, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 82075  £16.87 

Coulmas, Florian [Ed]:  A Language Policy for the European Community. Prospects and Quandries. The Hague: Mouton 1991.  311p blue cloth with white lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib copy with stickers and stamps, hardly used, pages clean with references and index, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 81572  £81 

Scotfold Archer, Margaret ; Giner, Salvador [Eds]:  Contemporary Europe. Class, Status and Power. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971.  443p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, first edition, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 81121  £13.5 

Alogoskoufis, George ; Papademos, Lucas [Eds]:  External Constraints on Macroeconomic Policy: The European Experience. Cambridge University Press 1991.  384p hardback with blue and green laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with charts, references and index, VG PKM 81032  £16.2 

Bloch, Marc :  Land and Work in Mediaeval Europe. Translated by J E Anderson. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1967.  260p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, clear gilt lettering to spine, good dustjacket, solid binding, internally clean and bright, VG+ PKM 80975  £9 

Csaba, Laszlo :  Eastern Europe in the World Economy. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Soviet and Eastern European Studies) 403p hardback with orange laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with apendix, bibliography and index, VG PKM 80960  £16.2 

Atkinson, Anthony ; Micklewright, John :  Economic Transformation in Eastern Europe and the Distribution of Income. Cambridge University Press 1990s?.  Hardback with white and blue laminated jacket, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 80932  £18 

Aslund, Anders [Ed]:  Market Socialism or the Restoration of Capitalism? Cambridge University Press 1992.  215p hardback with blue and white laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with charts and notes, VG PKM 80916  £16.2 

Simonovic, Ifigenija :  Striking Root. Translated by Anthony Rudolf. Foreword by Maura Dooley. London: Menard 1996.  87p blue paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with frontispiece, VG+ PKM 80677  £6.3 

Martineau, Jane ; Hope, Charles [Eds]:  The Genius of Venice 1500 - 1600. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1983.  413p large gold paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with colour plates throughout, nice copy, VG PKM 80608  £12.6 

Ranney, Austin ; Sartori, Giovanni [Eds]:  Eurocommunism: The Italian Case. Washington: American Enterprise Institute 1978.  196p white paperback with dusty card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 80489  £10.8 

Kmecl, Matjaz :  Ljubljana. Motovun 1987.  173p very large hardback with black pictorial laminated jacket, little used first edition, pages clean with colouor photographs throughout, nice copy, VG+ PKM 80312  £40.5 

Buford, Bill [Ed]:  Granta: New Europe. (No 30, Winter 1990) Cambridge: Granta 1990.  251p white journal with illustrated card cover, pages clean wit articles by Graham Swift, George Steiner and Tony Benn, VG PKM 79747  £6 

Joll, James :  Europe Since 1870: An International History. London: Penguin 1983.  540p paperback, VG PKM 79580  £12 

Laber, Jeri [Introduction]:  Yugoslavia: Freedom to Conform. New York: US Helsinki Watch Committee 1982.  30p yellow booklet with pictorial stapled card cover, little use, pages clean with double columned text and photographs throughout, VG PKM 79421  £5.4 

[Vocadlo, Otakar]; Bradbrook, Bohuslava :  Otakar Vocadlo (1895 - 1974). Biography and Bibliography of His Works. Prague: Charles University Press 1980.  24p stapled leaflet with blue card cover, as new, pages clean with frontispiece, VG PKM 79411  £4.5 

Naipaul, V S :  Mr Stone and the Knights Companion. (Encounter, February 1963, Volume 20, No 2) London: Encounter 1963.  96p journal with orange card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on India, Brussels, King Lear and Hebrew Myths, VG PKM 79261  £7.2 

Toynbee, Arnold ; Taylor, A J P et al:  Going into Europe Again? A New Symposium . (Encounter, June 1971, Volume 36, No 6) London: Encounter 1971.  96p journal with green card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on Folkestone and Kent by Colin MacInnes and Warhole's Trash by John Weightman, VG PKM 79206  £7.2 

Cherry, Judith :  Korean Multinationals in Europe. London: Curzon 2001.  241p hardback with black laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with charts, notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 79184  £45 

Meade, J E :  UK, Commonwealth and Common Market. A Reappraisal. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1962. (Hobart Paper) 52p yellow pamphlet with very faint library stamp/ shelf mark in excellent condition, first edition PKM 79028  £21.6 

Meade, J E :  UK, Commonwealth and Common Market. A Reappraisal. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1962. (Hobart Paper) 52p yellow pamphlet with very faint library stamp/ shelf mark in excellent condition, second editon Nov 1962. PKM 79027  £10 

Weatherill, Stephen :  Cases and Materials on EC Law. Third Edition. London: Blackstone 1997.  648p blue paperback with laminated cover, used ex-lib third edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 78927  £10.8 

Mauri, Luigi ; Laffi, Sefano :  Cosi Vicini, Cosi Lontani. Per una comunicazione multiculturale. (VQPT 166) Roma: Rai / Eri 1999. (VQPT) large paperback, hardly used, VG: immigration and its representation in television PKM 78702  £13.5 

Pozzato, Maria Pia :  Linea a Belgrado. La communiczione giornalistica in TV durante la guerra per il Kosovo. (VQPT 177) Roma: Rai / Eri 2000. (VQPT) 470p large paperback, hardly used, VG+ PKM 78676  £16.2 

Locher-Scholten, Elsbeth :  Sumatraans Sultanaat en Koloniale Staat. Leiden: KITLV Uitgeverij 1994.  368p green paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, Dutch language, VG+ PKM 78489  £16.2 

Poeze, Harry :  Politiek-Politioneele Overzichten Van Nederlandsch-Indie: Deel IV 1935-41. Leiden: KITLV Uitgeverij 1994.  485p grey paperback with laminated card cover, as new, pages clean with index, printed from typescript, Dutch language, VG+ PKM 78482  £16.2 

Dawisha, Karen ; Parrott, Bruce [Eds]:  The Consolidation of Democracy in East - Central Europe. Cambridge University Press 1997.  389p black hardback with silver lettering to spine, as new, pages clean with appendix and index, excellent copy PKM 78380  £36 

Walder, Andrew [Ed]:  The Waning of the Communist State. Economic Origins of Political Decline in China and Hungary. California University Press 1995.  280p hardback with blue patterned jacket, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78276  £31.5 

Dawisha, Karen ; Parrott, Bruce [Eds]:  Democratic Changes and Authoritarian Reactions in Russia, Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova. Democratization & Authoritarianism in Post-communist Societies. Cambridge University Press 1997.  404p black hardback with silver lettering to spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 78227  £36 

Fry, Margaret ; Grunhut, Max et al:  Lawless Youth. A Challenge to the New Europe. A Policy for the Juvenile Courts Prepared by the International Committtee of the Howard League for Penal Reform 1942 - 1945. London: Allen & Unwin 1947.  252p grey cloth with navy lettering to spine, grubby ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 77967  £8 

Kandel, I L ; Lester Smith, W O et al:  Education and Society. Some Studies of education Systems in Europe and America. Edited with a Foreword by Sir John Sargent. London: Batchworth 1955.  176p red paperback with card cover, used ex-lib first edition, pages clean author notes PKM 77745  £5.76 

Fitzpatrick, Brenda [Ed]:  Women in Poverty in Europe. Gen�ve: World Council of Churches 1990s?.  46p green and black booklet with pictorial cover, landscape format, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 77595  £7.2 

Taylor, Philip :  The Distant Magnet. European Emigration to USA. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1971.  326p hardback with blue laminated illustrated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with footnotes, plates and bibliography, VG PKM 77462  £10.8 

Kundera, Milan :  The Joke. London: Penguin 1984. (King Penguin) 267p white and black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 77004  £4.5 

Ambri�re, Francis [Ed]:  Athens, Corinth, Mycenae, Dephi. Paris: Hachette 1962. (World Guides) 517p hardback with blue paper jacket, little use, pages clean with blue speckled edges and several foldout maps, nice copy, VG+ PKM 76961  £12 

Bonnier, Henry :  L'Universe de Rembrandt. Paris: Screpel 1969.  119p white paperback with illustrated card wrapper, landscape format, slightly dusty but pages clean with plates throughout, French language, VG PKM 76882  £9 

Canetti, Elias :  The Torch in my Ear and The Play of my Eyes. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel and Ralph Manheim. London: Deutsch 1989 - 199.  371p 329p 2 vols hardbacks with green and blue pictorial laminated jackets, edges browning but pages clean, nice set, VG PKM 76815  £22.5 

Crankshaw, Edward :  The Fall of the House of Habsburg. London: Sphere 1970. (Sphere Library) 474p white paperback with illustrated card cover, dusty copy with browned pages, but clean with notes and index PKM 76814  £6 

Schurr, Cathleen ; Tenggren, Gustave :  Het Verlegen Poesje. New York: Simon & Schuster 1946.  Unpaginated pink hardback with illustrated laminated boards and gold spine, some use, pages clean with illustrations throughout, Dutch language, VG PKM 76683  £5.4 

Sotheby's :  Printed Books and Maps. Part 1: Greece, Cyprus, Turkey and the Levant, Tueday 25th October 1994. Part 2: General Printed Books and Maps, Thursday 3rd Novemeber 1994. London: Sotheby's 1994.  114p large black sale catalogue with illustrated cover panel, hardly used, pages clean with double columned text and photographs throughout, VG+ PKM 76473  £9 

Wilkinson, Hugh :  8 Offprints Concerning the Linguistics of Romance Languages, English and Old French and Latin. Offprint 1968 - 1980.  8 offprints of varying sizes and lengths all with white covers, pages clean, all signed by the author, VG, incl Aoyama Journal of General Education PKM 76406  £22.5 

Milewski, Tadeusz :  Zarys Jezykoznawstwa Ogolnego. Czesc 2. Rozimieszczenie Jezykow, Zeszyt 1: Tekst, Zeszyt 2: Atlas. Lublin - Krakow 1948. (Prace Etnologiczne) 424p 64p + maps, brown paperbacks with card covers, slight scuffing to edges, library bookplates, many pages uncut, 63 foldout maps to Vol 2, Polish language, nice set, VG PKM 76303  £32.4 

Snodgrass, Anthony :  An Archaeology of Greece. The Present State and Future Scope for Discipline. California University Press 1992. (Sather Classical Lectures) 218p burgundy paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with photographs, maps and index, VG+ PKM 75960  £10.8 

Gibberd, Kathleen :  Greece. British Survey Handbooks. Cambridge University Press 1944. (British Survey Handbooks) 106p pink boards, index, folding map, neat pencil marks to margin to first 40p, cover a bit dusty otherwise fresh copy, hardly used, VG PKM 75910  £12 

Morris, Christopher :  Western Political Thought. Vol 1: Plato to Augustine. London: Longmans 1967.  x 282p cloth with blue illustrated dj, spine and lettering very slightly yellowed, pages clean with references, index, VG PKM 75842  £7.2 

Constancio, F S [Ed]:  Nouveau Dictionnaire Portatif de Langues Francaise et Portugaise. Redige d'Apres les Meilleurs Lexicographes de Deux Nations, et Enrichi de Termes de Sciences et Arts, de Medicine, de Chimie, de Commerce, de Marine, etc. 3 Edition, Partie 1 and 2. Paris: Rey et Gravier, Libraires, Quides Augustins 1830.  539p 560p small brown quarter calf volumes with grey marbled boards and gilt on green title labels to spine, Volume 2 label missing, scuffed ex-lib set, extremities of spine scuffed and spine of Volume 2 detaching, corners bumped and hinges opening, binding solid, double columned text, pages clean, French and Portuguese language PKM 75759  £24 

Thrupp, Sylvia [Ed]:  Change in Medieval Society: Europe North of the Alps 1050 - 1500. London: Owen 1965.  324p grey cloth with gilt lettering on sl dusty spine, first edition ex-library (from a college library), front hinge opening but binding holding, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 75220  £10 

Buckley, Mary ; Anderson, Malcolm [Eds]:  Women, Equality and Europe. London: Macmillan 1988.  228p yellow and black paperback with laminated cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 75014  £9 

Ashton, Paul ; Simons, Michael :  Our Lives. Young People's Autobiographies. London: English Centre 1979.  181p black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 74895  £4.5 

Fulep, Ferenc ; Haraszti-Takacs, Marianna et al:  Museums in Budapest: Hungarian National Museum, Museum of Fine Arts, Hungarian National Gallery, Museum of Applied Arts, Ethnographical Museum and Budapest Historical Museum. Budapest: Corvina 1989.  72p + 148 colour plates, very large hardback with black illustrated / pictorial jacket, laminated, little use, pages clean, double and single columned text with plates to rear, very nice copy, VG PKM 74883  £27 

Eyre [Ed]:  European Civilization. Its Origins and Development. In Seven Volumes, Volume 6: Political and Cultural History of Europe Since the Reformation. Oxford University Press 1937.  1624p brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, roughcut bottom edges, pages clean with bibliography and index PKM 74848  £9 

Eyre [Ed]:  European Civilization. Its Origins and Development. In Seven Volumes, Volume 7: The Relations of Europe with Non - European People. Oxford University Press 1939.  1209p brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence stickers, stamps and bookplate to front cover, roughcut edges, pages clean with bibliography, index and several foldout charts to rear, VG PKM 74840  £9 

Skvorecky, Josef :  Miss Silver's Past. Translated from the Czech by Peter Kussi. New York: Grove 1974.  297p cloth with black illustrated laminated jacket, first publisher's edition, pages clean, VG PKM 74418  £8 

Zolotas, Xenophon :  Monetary Stability and Economic Development. Athens: Bank of Greece 1958.  33p blue paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 74162  £8 

Polanyi, Michael [Eds]; Polanyi, Priscilla [Eds]:  Statement on Hungary. Presented to the Governments of the USSR and Hungary. Published 1957.  Unpaginated large stapled paperback with white card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 74152  £12.6 

Platt, Raye ; Wright, John :  The European Possessions in the Caribbean Area. A Compilation of Facts Concerning Their Population, Physical Geography, Resources, Industries, Trade, Government and Strategic Importance. New York: American Geographical Society 1941.  112p grey paperback with dusty/soiled card cover, little use, pages clean with charts and colour foldout map to rear, VG PKM 74149  £12.6 

Glowacki, Jerzy :  Problems of Optimizing the Directions of International Trade in a Planned Economy. Warsaw: Foreign Trade Research Centre 1964.  26p green stapled paperback with sunned card cover, printed from typescript, pages clean with foldout charts to rear, VG PKM 74143  £6 

Polanyi, Michael ; Gretton, G H :  Hungary. October 1956. A Bulletin of the Committee on Science and Freedom, No 8, April 1957. Published 1957.  55p blue stapled paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 74141  £12.6 

Harrop, Jeffrey :  Structrual Funding and Employment in the European Union: Financing the Path to Integration. Cheltenham: Elgar 1996.  169p hardback with red laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with maps, charts, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 73926  £54 

Field, John :  Educational and Vocational Training Policy. (Spicers European Union Policy Briefings) London: Longman 1994.  115p large blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, small crease to front bottom corner, otherwise clean and unmarked with further information, VG PKM 73916  £9 

Demaziere, Christophe ; Wilson, Patricia [Eds]:  Local Economic Development in Europe and the Americas. London: Mansell 1995.  331p green hardback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts, references and index, VG PKM 73903  £61.2 

March Hunnings, Neville :  The European Courts. London: Cartermill 1996.  393p blue hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index of legislations and subject index, VG PKM 73883  £22.5 

Mooney, Bel :  The Voices of Silence. Mammoth 1994.  136p grey paperback with illustrated cover, piece missing from top of title page, otherwise clean and unmarked, VG PKM 73833  £3.6 

Thurow, Lester :  Head to Head. The Coming Economic Battle among Japan, Europe and America. London: Nicholas Brearley 1994.  336p white paperback with illustrated cover, pages clean with notes, index, VG PKM 73725  £4.5 

Kunzlik, Peter :  Spicers European Union Policy Briefings: Environmental Policy. London: Longman 1994.  195p A4 size blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with contact points, VG PKM 73719  £10.8 

Park, Daniel :  Oil and Gas in Comecon Countries. London: Kogan Page 1979.  240p hardback with brown laminated jacket, hardly used, pages clean with charts, appendix, selected bibliography and index, VG PKM 73466  £14 

Economist Intelligence Unit :  The USSR and Eastern Europe. Prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit and the Cartographic Department of the Clarendon Press. Oxford University Press 1969. (Oxford Regional Economic Atlas) 134p beige paperback with red spine, little use, pages clean with colour maps throughout, VG PKM 73465  £12 

Field, John :  Spicers European Union Policy Briefings: Employment Policy. London: Cartermill 1995.  146p blue hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with contact points and index, VG PKM 73339  £14.4 

Barnes, Ian ; Barnes, Pamela :  The Enlarged European Union. London: Longman 1995.  419p paperback with coloured pictorial cover, little use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 73338  £9 

Santer, Jacques [Preface]; Jacquemin, Alexis [Ed]:  Europe Competing in the Global Economy. Reports of the Competitiveness Advisory Group. Cheltenham: Elgar 1997.  204p hardback with blue laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with index, VG PKM 73334  £22.5 

Warleigh, Alex :  Flexible Integration. Which Model for the European Union? Sheffield: Academic Press 2002. (Contemporary European Studies) 125p green paperback with illustrated lamiinated cover, as new, pages clean with appendix, bibliography, general and author index, VG PKM 73323  £10.8 

Stevens, Handley :  Transport Policy in the European Union. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2004.  276p black hardback with silver lettering on spine, hardly used, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 73319  £24 

Wallace, William :  Regional Integration: The West European Experience. Washington: Brookings Institution 1994. (Integrating National Economies) 142p blue paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with appendix, references, index, VG PKM 73315  £7 

Lewis, David ; Wallace, Helen [Eds]:  Policies into Practice. National and International Case Studies in Implementation. London: Heinemann 1984.  235p orange paperback with laminated cover, spine sunned and edges browning but pages clean with index of authors and main concepts, VG PKM 73314  £12 

Rhodes, Martin ; Heywood, Paul [Eds]:  Developments in West European Politics. London: Macmillan 1997.  363p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, yellow title panel and spine, little use, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 73313  £4.5 

Pinder, John :  The Building of the European Union. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1998. (Opus) 297p white and blue paperback with laminated cover, 3rd edition, little use, pages clean with notes, select bibliography and index, VG Third Edition PKM 73312  £5.4 

Pevsner, Nikolaus :  An Outline of European Architecture. London: Penguin 1966. (Pelican Original) 496p pb, bibliography, b/w plates, figures in text, index, cover sl dusty, VG PKM 73197  £4.5 

Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J :  International Law Reports. Volume 111. Cambridge University Press 1999.  752p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73081  £57.6 

Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J :  International Law Reports. Volume 112. Cambridge University Press 1999.  700p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73080  £57.6 

Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J :  International Law Reports. Volume 113. Cambridge University Press 1999.  620p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73079  £57.6 

Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J :  International Law Reports. Volume 116. Cambridge University Press 2000.  736p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73078  £72 

Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J :  International Law Reports. Volume 107. Cambridge University Press 1998.  732p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73077  £72 

Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J :  International Law Reports. Volume 114. Cambridge University Press 1999.  714p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73076  £72 

Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J :  International Law Reports. Volume 109. Cambridge University Press 1998.  735p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73075  £72 

Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J :  International Law Reports. Volume 110. Cambridge University Press 1999.  750p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73073  £72 

Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J :  International Law Reports. Volume 115. Cambridge University Press 2000.  770p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73072  £72 

Lauterpacht, E ; Greenwood, C J :  International Law Reports. Volume 108. Cambridge University Press 1998.  743p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering on spine, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 73071  £72 

Salama, Pierre et al:  Timor: Les D�fis de l'Ind�pendence. (= Lusotopie, Enjeux Contemporains dans les Espaces Lusophones) Paris: Karthala 2001.  433p large pb, tables, maps, various contributors, contributions in French and Portuguese, almost as new, fresh copy, VG+ PKM 72731  £22 

George, Shanti :  Third World Professionals and Development Education in Europe. Personal Narratives, Global Conversations. London: Sage 1997.  325p hardback with yellow illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with references, index, VG PKM 72669  £18 

Scheffer, Gabriel ; ul-Haq, Nazir et al:  Integration. A European Journal of International Migration and Ethnic Relations. Migration 42. Published 2003.  177p grey journal with laminated cover, unused, pages clean, contains essays on thinic conflict resolution, Kashmir and Women in Israeli - Palestinian conflict, VG PKM 72654  £10.8 

Hendriks, Gisela :  Germany and European Integration, The Common Agricultural Policy: An Area of Conflict. Oxford: Berg 1991.  252p white hardback with green spine and pictorial cover, ex-lib hence bookplate, stamps and removal of front end paper, pages nice and clean with bibliography, index, VG PKM 72033  £45 

Leslie, R F [Ed]:  The History of Poland Since 1863. Cambridge University Press 1980.  494p paperback with blue cover, pages clean with charts, notes, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 72020  £22 

International Institute for Asian Studies :  Guide to Asian Studies in Europe. London: Curzon 1998.  335p large black and yellow paperback, as new, central pink pages, clean, VG PKM 71930  £12.6 

Jensen, Richard ; Davidann, Jon [Eds]:  Trans - Pacific Relations. America, Europe and Asia in the Twentieth Century. New York: Praeger 2003. (Perspectives on the Twentieth Century) 304p blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, as new, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 71918  £28.8 

Troy, Patrick [Ed]:  A History of European Housing in Australia. Cambridge University Press 2000.  325p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with photographs, notes, index, pages paginated to side, VG PKM 71906  £30.6 

Clout, Hugh :  Regional Variations in the European Community. Cambridge University Press 1986.  128p large paperback, many illus, VG ex lib PKM 71864  £7.2 

Draguhn, Werner ; Ash, Robert [Eds]:  China's Economic Security. London: Curzon 1999.  232p cloth with black glossy jacket, as new, pages clean with charts, VG+ PKM 71842  £43.2 

Aleinkoff, T Alexander ; Klusmeyer, Douglas [Eds]:  From Migrants to Citizens: Membership in a Changing World. Washington: Brookings Institution 1999.  480p blue paperback with illustrated cover, unused, shrink-wrapped, fine copy, VG+ PKM 71769  £16.2 

Haworth Information Press :  Slavic and East European Information Resources, Volume 1, No 1, 2000. Slavic and East European Information Resources 2000.  approx 200p pb, unused journal with green illustrated cover, shrink-wrapped, VG+ PKM 71745  £10.8 

Caute, David :  Fanon. London: Fontana 1970. (Modern Masters) 106p yellow and black paperback with patterned cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 71454  £4 

Slot, P J ; van der Woude, M H :  Exploiting the Internal Market: Co - Operation and Competition Toward 1992. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1992.  144p blue leather-style hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 71419  £16.2 

Maddison, Angus :  The Postwar Business Cycle in Western Euope and the Role of Government Policy. Reprinted from 'Banca Nazionale del Lavoro Quarterly Review' No 53, June 1960. Roma: Banca Nazionale del Lavoro 1960.  51 blue paperback booklet, with black lettering, a little dusty around the edges, handwritten author's name on spine, edges browning a little but pages clean, VG PKM 71077  £9 

European Productivity Agency :  Productivity Measurement Review, No 2, August 1955. Economic Factors Division, EPA 1955.  45p burgundy stapled booklet, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 71064  £6.3 

PEP :  Facts About International Trade. Planning. A Broadsheet Issued by PEP (Political and Economic Planning) March 24, 1944, No 219. London: Political and Economic Planning 1944. (PEP) 23p stapled pamphlet with dusty paper cover, pages clean, VG PKM 71004  £4.5 

PEP :  The Moscow Conference - European Economic Background. Planning. A Broadsheet Issued by PEP (Political and Economic Planning) March 7, 1947, No 262. London: Political and Economic Planning 1947. (PEP) 15p stapled pamphlet with dusty paper cover, pages clean, VG PKM 71003  £5.4 

Grimond, Jo :  Eastern Europe Today. London: Guardian 1966. (Guardian Booklet) 26p white and red stapled paperback with author's photograph in top spine corner, unused, pages clean with illustration, VG PKM 70935  £5.4 

Trade Policy Research Centre :  Wageningen Memorandum on the Reform of the European Community's Common Agricultural Policy Following the Horring Memorial Conference Convened by the Trade Policy Research Centre and the Agricultural University Wageningen. London: Trade Policy Research Centre 1973.  11p blue stapled pamphlet with card cover, pages clean, VG PKM 70932  £7.2 

EEC Secretariat of the Commission :  Supplement to Bulletin No 4 - 1968 of the European Communities. Opinions Submitted by the Commission to the Council on Certain Problems Resulting from the Applications for Membership Received from the United Kingdom, Ireland, Denmark and Norway. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1968.  10p grey stapled pamphlet, text is double columned, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70931  £7.2 

Driscoll, James :  Britain and the European Market. London: European Youth Campaign 1959.  28p green stapled pamphlet with illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 70930  £6.3 

Burkitt, Brian :  Britain and the European Economic Community: An Economic Re - Appraisal. Report of a Working Party. Foreword by C Gordon Tether. (British Business for World Markets) Published 1974.  25p A4 blue stapled pamphlet, horizontal crease along the centre where previously folded, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70929  £7.2 

Polak, Jacques :  European Exchange Depreciation in the Early Twenties. Reprinted from Econometrica, Journal of the Econometric Society, Vol 11, No 2, April 1943. Chicago University Press 1943.  pp 151 - 162 grey stapled offprint, a little dusty, owner's or author's ink inscription on cover, pages clean, VG PKM 70924  £10.8 

Morgan, D J :  Next Steps in Europe's Economic Integration. Reprint from World Affairs, October 1950. London: Stevens & Sons 1950.  pp 449 - 459 blue stapled offprint with card cover, staples rusting but pages clean, "with best wishes" by the author, VG PKM 70923  £6.3 

Ellis, Howard ; Wallich, Henry et al:  Europe After the Marshall Plan. (Columbia Journal of International Affairs. Volume 4, No 1, Winter 1950.) New York: Columbia University Press 1950. (Journal of International Affairs) 95p blue stapled booklet with card cover, spine a little sunned, pages clean with advertisments to rear, VG PKM 70922  £9 

OEEC :  European Payments Union. First Annual Report of the Managing Board 1st July 1950 - 30th June 1951. Paris: OECD 1951.  41p blue paperback with card cover, a little sunned along the edges, pages clean with foldout charts to rear, VG PKM 70921  £10.8 

Williams, John :  Europe After 1952. The Long - Term Recovery Problem. Reprinted from Foreign Affairs, An American Quarterly Review. Offprint 1949.  25p white stapled offprint, a little dusty around the edges but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70920  £7.2 

Halls, W D :  International Equivalences in Access to Higher Education. Paris: UNESCO 1971.  137p green paperback with laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70838  £13.5 

Van Vliet, P ; Vanderjagt, A J [Eds]; Comenius, Iohannes Amos :  Johannes Amos Comenius (1592 - 1670). Exponent of European Culture? Amsterdam: North-Holland 1994.  115p white paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib, hardly used, text is double columned, pages clean, VG PKM 70785  £14.4 

White, Robin ; Arnull, Anthony [Eds]:  European Law Review. Volumes 1 - 25 Tables and Index. London: Sweet & Maxwell 2002.  cdlxiip red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, two small bumps to cover edges (1 front and 1 rear) unused, slight crack to front hinge but otherwise solid, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70736  £75.6 

Cunningham, Peter ; Brook, Colin :  International Currents in Educational Ideas and Practice. Proceedings of 1987 Conference. History of Education Society 1988.  105p cloth spine, VG ex lib PKM 70592  £7.2 

Embling, Jack :  A Fresh Look at Higher Education: European Implications of the Carnegie Commission Reports. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1974.  263p cloth with white jacket, green pattern, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70571  £9 

van der Eyken, Willem :  The Education of Three - To - Eight Year Olds in Europe in the Eighties. A Report Commissioned by the Council of Europe for the Standing Conference of European Ministers of Education for Their Twelfth Session, Lisbon, June 1981. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1982.  168p black paperback with illustrated cover and green lettering, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70567  £12.6 

Schatzmann, Iman Elsie :  The Country School at Home and Abroad. Chicago University Press 1942.  233p yellow pictorial cloth, ex-lib, some dust marking, pages clean and unmarked with photographs, a consideration of education in Switzerland, Denmark, Sweden, Iceland, England, Italy and the USA, VG PKM 70407  £12.6 

Vodinsky, Stanislav :  Schools in Czechoslovakia: Search and Tradition. Prague: State Pedagogical Publishing House 1965.  125p large blue cloth, first edition, a little sunned, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with photographs and grey cloth page marker, VG PKM 70315  £22.5 

Gampert, Rachel [Introd]:  Educational Planning. Research in Comparative Education. (25th International Conference on Public Education) Paris: UNESCO 1962. (International Bureau of Education) 193p large paperback, VG ex lib PKM 70155  £10.8 

Sundquist, James :  Dispersing Population. What America Can Learn from Europe. Washington: Brookings Institution 1975.  290p paperback with coloured cover, spine sunned and edges dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70076  £9 

Oprescu, G :  La Peinture Roumaine Contemporaine. 12 planches en couleurs, introduction de G Opresco. Laupen: Iris Berne 1944.  14p 12 full-page colour plates sm quarto hb dj, stapled, spine sl torn, boards sl bent, VG PKM 70042  £9 

Sayers, R S [Ed]:  Banking in Western Europe. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1962.  403p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, mustard paper jacket with very small tear to top of spine, little dusty but otherwise undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70021  £12.6 

Maddison, Angus :  Economic Growth in the West. Comparative Experience in Europe and North America. London: Allen & Unwin 1965. (Twentieth Century Fund Study) 246p green cloth with green jacket, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 70016  £7 

Gilbert, Milton :  Comparative National Products and Price Levels. A Study of Western Europe and the United States. Paris: OECD 1956?.  168p blue cloth with blue lettering on sunned spine, end papers and edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 69993  £18 

Sant, Morgan [Ed]:  Regional Policy and Planning for Europe. With a Foreword by Lord Zuckerman. London: Saxon House 1974.  268p brown hardback with green jacket, a little scuffed along the edges, page edges browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69984  £10.8 

Meyer, F V :  United Kingdom Trade with Europe. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes 1957.  197p first edition green cloth with sunned gilt lettering on spine, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 69967  £8 

Home Office :  The Hungarian Uprising. The Abridgement of the Report of the United Nations Special Committee on the Problem of Hungary, Published on June 20, 1957. London: HMSO 1957.  32p stapled paperback with purple card cover, a little sunned, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69934  £7.2 

Council-Commission of the European Communities :  Report to the Council and the Commission on the Realisation by Stages of Economic and Monetary Union in the Community. Werner Report (Definitive Report). Supplement to Bulletin 11, 1970 of the European Communities. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1970.  68p paperback with blue card cover, pages a little browned but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69920  £12.6 

:  The United Kingdom and the European Economic Community. Report by the Lord Privy Seal on the Meeting with Ministers of Member States of the European Economic Community at Brussels from August 1 - 5, 1962. London: HMSO 1962.  7p stapled paperback with paper cover bearing Royal Arms, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69919  £7.2 

Commission of the European Communities :  A Plan for the Phases Establishment of an Economic and Monetary Union. Supplement to Bulletin No 3 - 1970 of the European Communities. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities 1970.  14p stapled pamphlet with blue card cover, pages a little browned but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69917  £5.4 

Home Office :  Treaty Establishing the European Economic Community. Rome, 25th March 1957. London: HMSO 1962.  183p paperback with cream paper cover, a little dusty, pages clean and unmarked, very good ex library copy PKM 69915  £14 

Barrell, Ray [Ed]:  Economic Convergence and Monetary Union in Europe. London: Sage 1992.  263p paperback with blue glossy card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69815  £7.2 

Britton, Andrew ; Mayers, David :  Achieving Monetary Union in Europe. London: Sage 1992.  144p paperback with blue glossy card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69814  £12.6 

Wallace, William [Ed]:  Britain in Europe. London: Heinemann 1980. (Joint Studies in Public Policy) 213p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine blue glossy jacket ubdamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69813  £7.2 

Meyer, F V :  Britain, The Sterling Area and Europe. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes 1952.  150p red hardback with dulled lettering on spine, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69773  £9 

Macartney, C A :  Problems of the Danube Basin. Cambridge University Press 1942. (Current Problems) 160p small blue cloth with black lettering on spine and cover, dustjacket present, edges a little dusty, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69690  £10 

Brasch, N E :  Birthplaces of European Science. Hartford: United Technologies Corporation 1981.  103p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and affixed colour photograph on cover, brown end papers, pages clean and unmarked with colour photographs throughout, brown cloth slipcase, lovely book, VG PKM 69645  £10.8 

Stein, Peter ; Shand, John :  Legal Values in Western Society. Edinburgh University Press 1974.  280p hardback, yellow jacket in plastic wrapper, ex-lib, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69239  £14.4 

Grew, Raymond [Ed]:  Crises of Political Development in Europe and the United States. Princeton University Press 1978. (Studies in Political Development) 434p paperback with brown cover, hardly used, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69223  £10.8 

Hodges, Micheal ; Wallace, William [Eds]:  Economic Divergence in the European Community. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1981.  227p pink hardback with blue and orange lettering, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69080  £6.3 

Rudden, Bernard ; Wyatt, Derrick [Eds]:  Basic Community Laws. Seventh Edition. Oxford University Press 1999.  380p paperback with laminated blue cover, ex-lib, occasional pencil underlinings but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69025  £8.1 

Bethell, Nicholas :  Gomulka. His Poland and His Communism. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1969.  296p pink hardback with gilt lettering on spine, b/w jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68768  £7.2 

Lamfalussy, A :  The United Kingdom and the Six. An Essay on Economic Growth in Western Europe. London: Macmillan 1963.  147p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated jacket, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68675  £10 

Priebe, Hermann ; Bergmann, Denis et al:  Fields of Conflict in European Farm Policy. London: Trade Policy Research Centre 1972. (Agricultural Trade Paper) 70p stapled paperback with green card cover, pages clean and unmarked, with compliment's slip from Director of Research Centre, VG PKM 68647  £12 

Klaassen, L H ; Drewe, P :  Migration Policy in Europe. London: Saxon House 1973.  134p brown hardback with silver lettering in black border on spine, white jacket with small tear to top spine corner, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68608  £7.2 

Collier, J G :  Conflict of Laws. Cambridge University Press 2001.  460p Hardcover with dustjacket, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68221  £32 

Chantler, Philip :  Europe's Energetic Forecasting. Preprint Subject to Revision of Paper to be Presented Before a Meeting of the Institute at 61 New Cavendish Street, London, W1, on Wednesday 4 May 1960. London: Institute of Petroleum 1960.  11p large stapled preprint, edges curling slightly, edges vaguely browning but pages clean and unmarked, text is double columned, VG PKM 68019  £4.5 

Manchester Guardian :  Disarmament. Plans and Issues at Geneva. A Guardian Pamphlet. Manchester: Guardian 1960?.  19p stapled booklet with green card cover, little use, pages clean and unmarked, text is double columned, VG PKM 68005  £7.2 

Political and Economic Planning :  Economic Development in S E Europe. Including Poland, Czechoslovakia, Austria, Hungary, Roumania, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria and Greece. With an Introduction by Professer David Mitrany. London: Political and Economic Planning 1945.  165p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, green jacket with small tear to bottom of spine and top corners, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68000  £12.6 

Zolotas, Xenophon :  International Monetary Vacillations. Athens: Bank of Greece 1976. (Papers and Lectures) 48p paperback with white card cover, pages clean and unmarked, hardly used, VG PKM 67964  £9 

Goody, Jack ; Thirsk, Joan [Eds]:  Family and Inheritance: Rural Society in Western Europe 1200 - 1800. Cambridge University Press 1976.  420p pb, excellent copy no markings in text, firm copy, VG+ PKM 67599  £14 

Russell, Josiah :  Medieval Regions and Their Cities. London: David & Charles 1972. (Studies in Historical Geography) 286p brown hardback with gilt lettering on spine in orange border, illustrated jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66983  £9 

Dickens :  The Age of Humanism and Reformation. Europe in the Fourteenth, Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. Milton Keynes: Open University 1977.  290p large paperback with red illustrated cover, some use and edges browning, pages clean and unmarked with photographs and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 66785  £6.3 

Hill, Elizabeth :  Why Need We Study the Slavs? An Inaugural Lecture. Cambridge University Press 1951.  39p sewn paperback with card cover, edges a little yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65175  £7 

Minc, Hilary et al:  On People's Democracy in Eastern Europe and China. London: Communist Party 1951.  51p yellow pamphlet, a selection of articles and speeches, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64136  £8 

Whitton, Kenneth :  Culture: 'A Whole Way of Life'? Some Thoughts on the Nature and Significance of Present - Day European Culture. University of Bradford. Inaugural Lecture. Bradford: University Press 1985.  17p stapled pamphlet, card cover with title and University arms, unused, signed by the author, pages clean, excellent condition PKM 63995  £7.2 

Lord McNair :  The Rights of the European Citizen. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 1961.  87p small paperback, unused, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63906  £9 

Novak, Arne :  Baroque Prague. Prague: Borovy 1947.  39p + 30p b&w pictures, paperback, some scuffing to spine, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63484  £16.2 

Carter, F W ; Norris, H T [Eds]:  The Changing Shape of the Balkans. London: University College 1996. (The SOAS / GRC Geopolitics Series) 180p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63272  £18 

Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries and Food :  UK Working Group on Agriculture and Food: Visit to Romania 22 - 26 May 1995. London: Ministry for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food 1995.  Unpaginated, spiral bound booklet, A4 format, hardly used, excellent condition PKM 63187  £10.8 

Lilley, Samuel :  Technological Progress and the Industrial Revolution 1700 - 1914. (The Fontana Economic History of Europe, Volume 3, Section 3). London: Fontana 1970.  69p stapled booklet, cover slightly worn, pages clean, VG PKM 63180  £7 

Banister, David :  Transport Planning: In the UK, USA and Europe. London: Spon 1994.  247p Hardcover, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, but a bit dusty perhaps PKM 62832  £21 

Thomas, Rhodri [Ed]:  The Hospitality Industry, Tourism and Europe: Perspectives on Policies. London: Continuum International 1996.  227p Hardcover, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, but a bit dusty perhaps PKM 62813  £34.2 

Walder, David :  The Chanak Affair. London: Hutchinson 1969.  370p orange cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 1st edition, jacket undamaged, b&w frontispiece, 18 b&w photographs and 2 maps, minor library markings, VG+ PKM 62634  £20 

Brock, Colin ; Tulasiewicz, Witold [Eds]:  Education in a Single Europe. With a Foreword by Sir Edward Heath. London: Routledge 1994.  viii 304p hb, index, hardly used, VG PKM 62285  £18 

Stone, Peter :  Copyright Law in the United Kingdom and the European Community. London: Athlone 1990. (European Community Law Series) x 233p cloth, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 62277  £12 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of French, Spanish, Portuguese, Greek, Yugoslav and Slavonic Manuscripts from the Celebrated Collection formed by Sir Thomas Phillips. (Bibliotheca Phillippica, New Series, Part 6). London: Sotheby's 1970.  ii 149p large card covers, frontisp, photogr plates, hardly used, VG PKM 62270  £10 

Schopflin, George ; Poulton, Hugh :  Romania's Ethnic Hungarians. London: Minority 1990. (Report) 27p magazine, bibliography, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 62172  £8 

Muirhead, L R :  Southern Spain with Gibralta, Ceuta and Tangier. London: Benn 1964. (Blue Guides) cxxviii 281p blue cloth, index, 30 maps and plans, ribbon place marker, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 62131  £16.2 

Rossiter, Stuart [Ed]:  Yugoslavia: The Adriatic Coast. London: Benn 1969.  lvii 241p blue cloth, tall format, atlas and 32 maps and plans, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 62129  £13.5 

Baulier, Francis [Ed]:  Gr�ce. Paris: Hachette 1953. (Les Guides Bleus) 703p blue cloth, ribbon place marker, fold-out maps, (map of Greece detached and sl torn) index, VG ex lib copy PKM 62126  £7.2 

Portugal :  Translations from the Portuguese Revolution. Privately Printed 1975.  50p stapled A4 booklet, VG PKM 62044  £13.5 

Kolosi, Tamas ; Wnuk-Lipinski, Edmund :  Equality and Inequality Under Socialism: Poland and Hungary Compared. London: Sage 1983.  202p hardback, dustjacket, VG ex lib PKM 61653  £15.3 

Ash, Timothy :  Eastern Europe ... Central Europe ... Europe. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 119, No 1, Winter 1990) Cambridge: Daedalus 1990.  ix 343p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 61262  £10 

Malia, Martin et al:  A New Europe for the Old? (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 126, No 3, Summer 1997) Cambridge: Daedalus 1997.  xii 276p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 61251  £10 

Hewett, Edward :  Foreign Trade Practices in the Council for Mutual Economic Assistance. Cambridge University Press 1974. (Soviet and East European Studies) 196p hb, dj, index, almost as new VG+ PKM 60996  £22.5 

Freestone, D A C ; Davidson, J S :  The Institutional Framework of the European Communities. London: Croom Helm 1988.  221p hardback, a clean nice ex lib copy PKM 60742  £25.2 

Nogueira, Franco :  The United Nations and Portugal. A Study of Anti-Colonialism. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1963.  1255p hardback, a clean ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 60731  £10.8 

Foster, Nigel :  EC Legislation. 2004 - 2005. 15th Edition (Blackstone's Statutes Series). Oxford University Press 2002.  608p, paperback, VG copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 60726  £9 

Barker, Ernest ; Clark, George [Eds]:  The European Inheritance. 3 Volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1954.  3 vols. Orig cloth, a nice and firm and tight ex lib set PKM 60273  £54 

Lowell, Lawrence :  Greater European Governments. Revised Edition. Harvard University Press 1926.  341p red cloth VG ex lib PKM 60256  £10.8 

Hartley, Trevor :  The Foundations of European Community Law: An Introduction to the Constitutional and Administrative Law of the European Community. Oxford University Press 1981.  551p hardback, ex library, very minor wear, still VG PKM 60243  £14 

Yates, Lamartine ; Warriner, D :  Food and Farming in Post-War Europe. Oxford University Press 1943. (The World To-Day) v 118p sm cloth, dj sl torn, index, sm water mark on front cover, illustrations, maps, VG PKM 60017  £9 

Yugoslavia :  Yugoslavia, Education for Economic and Social Development. (OECD Mediterranean Regional Project). Paris: OECD 1980.  182p A4 stapled booklet, printed typescript (mimeograph), final working draft, not for publication, tables, graphs, VG PKM 59845  £21.6 

Teichova, Alice :  An Economic Background to Munich, International Business and Czechoslovakia 1918-1938. Cambridge University Press 1974. (Soviet and East European Studies) 422p hb, dj, author's inscription, tables, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 59347  £15 

Stirling, William [Transl]:  Anthology of European Poetry, Volume One: From Machault to Malherbe, 13th to 17th Century. London: Wingate 1947.  230p blue cloth w/ gilt illustration and lettering, dj, French English text on facing pages, introduction by Marcel Arland, dj torn, foxing on endpapers and top edgesonly, VG+ PKM 59250  £9 

Frendo, Henry [Ed]:  Maltese Political Development, 1798 - 1964. Selected Readings. Edited, annotated and introduced by H Frendo. Malta: Interprint 1993.  xix 921p heavy cloth dj, collection of documents, almost as new, VG+ PKM 59176  £61.2 

Easlea, Brian :  Witch Hunting, Magic and the New Philosophy: An Introduction to Debates of the Scientific Revolution 1450 - 1750. Brighton: Harvester 1980.  xii 283p large pb, notes, indices PKM 58040  £20 

Saunders, J J :  Mohammed in Europe: A Note on the Western Interpretations of the Life of the Prophet. London: Historical Association 1954.  11p essay in History, The Journal of The Historical Association 1954, for sale is the whole number PKM 57992  £8 

Fitzbauer, Erich :  Nach Macchia und Meer riecht der Wind. Griechischer Impressionen dritte Folge. Mit Zeichnungen des Verfassers. (Ilios Griechischer Sommer Vol 3) Wien: Graphischer Zirkel 1985.  approx 100p large pb A4 format dj, illustration on dj, limited edition, numbered copy 'No 300 of 400', signed by author, illustrations, poems, stories, tipped-in colour illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57845  £12.6 

Reed, T J ; Stein, Peter et al:  Thinking European. (= The Cambridge Review: A Journal of University Life and Thought, Vol 111, No 2310, Oct 1990) Cambridge University Press 1990.  pp99 - 144 large stapled pb A 4 format, symposium, articles, illustrations, VG PKM 57785  £5.4 

Balmes, J :  European Civilization: Protestantism and Catholicity. Compared in their Effects on the Civilization of Europe. Baltimore: Murphy 1850.  xxiv 501p heavy plum cloth, sl weak inner hinges, frontisp, very faint marginal pencil markings on many pages, index, notes, appendix, VG PKM 57686  £19.8 

Henderson, William Otto :  The Industrialization of Europe: 1780 - 1914. With Illustrations, 18 in Colour. London: Thames & Hudson 1969. (Library of European Civilization) 215p pb, index, bibliography, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 57636  £6 

Gollwitzer, Heinz :  Europe in the Age of Imperialism 1880 - 1914. With 108 Illustrations, 13 in Colour. London: Thames & Hudson 1969.  216p pb, frontisp, illustrations, bibliography, index, VG PKM 57634  £7.2 

Hodgart, Alan :  The Economics of European Imperialsm. London: Arnold 1977. (Foundations of Modern History) x 88p pb, index, bibliography, VG PKM 57565  £7 

Hess, M :  Die europ�ische Triarchie. Amsterdam: Liberac 1971.   [viii], 185p. Green cloth gilt. Excellent. Early call for European union. Das r�misch-germanische Europa in seiner Ganzheit; Europa in seiner Zerfallenheit; Deutschland. Unsere Vergangenheit oder die Geistesfreiheit; Deutschland und Frankreich. Unsere Gegenwart oder die freie That; Deutschland, Frankreich und England [Triarchie]: Unsere Zukunft oder die social-politische Freiheit. facsimile reprint of 1841 ed., Leipzig PKM 57011  £10.8 

We�res, Sandor :  Der von Ungern: Gedichte und f�nf Zeichnungen. Aus dem Ungarischen �bersetzt von Barbara Frischmuth und Robert Stauffer. Nachwort von Barbara Frischmuth. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1969.  104p pb, illustrations, VG PKM 56609  £6 

Alexandru, Toth :  Primele Manuscrise Matematice Romanesti din Transilvania. Cluj-Napoca: Editura Dacia 1974. (Testimonia) 85p brown paperback, approx 60p of photogr plates, VG PKM 56278  £20 

Kery, Laszlo [Ed]:  The Hungarian P.E.N. / Le PEN Hongrois: No 20. Budapest: Hungarian Centre of P.E.N. International 1979.  116p pb, poems and writings in English and French PKM 56243  £12.6 

Kery, Laszlo [Ed]:  The Hungarian P.E.N. / Le PEN Hongrois: No 23. Budapest: Hungarian Centre of P.E.N. International 1982.  112p pb, poems and writings in English and French PKM 56242  £12.6 

Bart, Istvan [Ed]:  The Hungarian P.E.N. / Le PEN Hongrois: No 24. Budapest: Hungarian Centre of P.E.N. International 1983.  116p pb, poems and writings in English and French PKM 56241  £12.6 

Kery, Laszlo [Ed]:  The Hungarian P.E.N. / Le PEN Hongrois: No 18. Budapest: Hungarian Centre of P.E.N. International 1977.  128p pb, poems and writings in English and French PKM 56240  £12.6 

Bart, Istvan [Ed]:  The Hungarian P.E.N. / Le PEN Hongrois: No 25. Budapest: Hungarian Centre of P.E.N. International 1984.  120p pb, poems and writings in English and French PKM 56239  £12.6 

Alexander, Stella :  Report on a Visit to Yugoslavia, Autumn 1968. Perepared for Quaker Committees. (no imprint) 1969.  128p large stapled mimeographed typescript A4 format, marked 'not for publication', on Self-Management and the Role of the Trade Unions; A Visit to Bosnia Hercegovina and Slovenia; The Changing Party; Dual-Language Schools in Slovenia and the Vojvodina, etc, appendices, wear to cover and edges PKM 55516  £28 

Fitzbauer, Erich :  Zikadenschrei und Eulenruf: Neue griechische Impressionen. Mit Zeichnungen des Verfassers. Wien: Graphischer Zirkel 1977.  92p large cloth A4 format dj, tipped-in frontisp, illustrations, 'No 282 of 444 numbered and author signed copies', VG+ PKM 55466  £16.2 

Freymond, Jacques ; Williams, Andrew [Eds]:  L'Europe une et divers: La Contribution des Cultures Nationales. Europe as a Unified and Diversified Phenomenon: The Contribution of National Cultures. (Gen�ve, Table Ronde, 28. - 30. 6. 82) Gen�ve: Centre for Applied Studies in International Negotiations 1982.  v 226p pb, various contributors, texts in French and in English, hardly used, VG PKM 55441  £12.6 

Steinbichl, Wolfgang [Ed]:  After ten Years: A European Problem - still no Solution. Frankfurt: Wirtschaftsdienst Verlag 1957.  59p large paper covers, sl water damaged, text not affected, illustrated supplement with photogr plates, maps, contributions by Theodor Heuss, K Adenauer, Jakob Kaiser, etc, tables, illustrations, VG PKM 54381  £14 

Zbernika, Awtorojo [Ed]:  Prinoski k stawiznam serbskeho pismowstawa let 1945 - 1990. Domowina: Ludowe nakladnistwo 1994.  298p cloth dj, illustrations, various contributors, index, table, hardly used, excellent condition PKM 54363  £20 

Branka, Dordevic [Ed]:  Yugoslavia. Belgrade: Edition Yugoslavija 1954.  233p pb, maps, illustrations, VG PKM 54020  £16.2 

Singer, Gusta :  Teacher Education in a Communist State: Poland 1956 - 1961. New York: Bookman Associates 1965.  282p cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 53745  £16.2 

OECD :  Reviews of National Policies for Education: Yugoslavia. Paris: OECD 1981.  151p pb, VG ex lib copy PKM 53724  £9 

Mosse, W E :  Liberal Europe: The Age of Bourgeois Realism 1848 - 1875. With 73 Illustrations, 9 in Colour. London: Thames & Hudson 1974. (Library of European Civilization) 180p large square pb, sl weak inner hinges, frontisp, illustrations, index, bibliography, VG PKM 53527  £6 

Dixon, Willis :  Education in Denmark. London: Harrap 1958.  233p vi large blue cloth, folding maps, tables, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53479  £16.2 

Simon, Brian :  Education in the New Poland. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1954.  63p blue cloth, appendix, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 53439  £10.8 

Bartok, B�la :  B�la Bartok: Konzertzyklen, Ballette, Oper, Ausstellungen, Vortr�ge, Symposien, Workshops, Feb 1981 - Feb 1982. Duisburg 1981.  172p large square pb, illustrations, various contributors, VG PKM 53411  £13.5 

Central Statistical Office :  Hungary Today. 1965. Budapest: Pannonia 1966.  211p sm pb, sl weak inner hinges, illustrations, folding map, clean pages, VG PKM 53371  £8 

Davison, Roderic :  Turkey. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1968. (Modern Nations in Historical Perspective) x 181p index, bibliography, VG PKM 53240  £9 

Sismondi, Jean Charles L�onard :  Historical View of the Literature of the South of Europe, Vol 2 [only]. Translated from the Original, with Notes and a Life of the Author, by Thomas Roscoe. Second Edition including all the Notes from the Last Paris Edition. London: Bohn 1846.  612p 32p embossed cloth, sl weak inner hinges, frontisp with tissue guard, index, mainly on Spanish, Italian and Portuguese literature 14th - 18th century, nice and clean pages, very well preserved, VG PKM 53232  £16.2 

Benes, Vaclav ; Gyorgy, Andrew et al:  Eastern European Government and Politics. New York: Harper & Row 1966. (Harper's Comparative Government Series) viii 247p pb, sl smelly copy, pages sl bent, map, index, clean pages, VG PKM 53218  £12.6 

(No Author) :  Dokumente zum Konflikt mit Jugoslawien und Griechenland. (Ausw�rtiges Amt 1939/ 40, No 7) Berlin: Zentralverlag der NSDAP 1941.  xii 198 sm quarto stapled pb, sl foxing on orig paper covers, lower end of spine sl torn, clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 53064  £13.5 

Fearenside, C S :  Matriculation Modern History. Being English History from 1485 to 1901, with some Reference to the Contemporary History of Europe and Colonial Developments. London: University Tutorial Press 1908. (University Tutorial Series) xx 376p 16p sm green cloth, gilt on spine, tables, maps, index, clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 52966  £13.5 

Edinger, Lewis :  Kurt Schumacher: A Study in Personality and Political Behavior. Stanford University Press 1965.  viii 390p large cloth dj, frontisp, photogr plates, notes, appendix, bibliography, index, chronology, clean pages, VG PKM 52952  £14.4 

Newman, Bernard :  Tito's Yugoslavia. Travel Book Club 1970.  269p cloth, cover sl dusty, index, map, VG PKM 52944  £18 

Denton, G R [Ed]:  Economic Integration in Europe. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971. (Reading University Studies on Contemporary Europe 3) ix 365p large pb, various contributors, index, bibliography, on The Impact of Trade Liberalization in the EEC and EFTA; Policy Harmonization and Economic Integration, etc, VG PKM 52938  £16.2 

Kerr-Pollock, James [Ed]:  Change and Crisis in European Government. New York: Rinehart 1947.  x 253p red cloth, notes, map, index, appendix, various contributors, VG PKM 52936  £12.6 

Burrows, Bernard ; Denton, Geoffrey [Eds]:  Federal Solutions to European Issues. London: Macmillan 1978.  ix 225p large pb, various contributors, VG PKM 52934  £10.8 

Abrahams, Gerald :  The World turns left. London: Allen 1943.  256p sm cloth, VG PKM 52881  £10.8 

King, F P :  The New Internationalism: Allied Policy and the European Peace 1939 - 1945. London: David & Charles 1973. (Library of Politics and Society) 230p cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, VG PKM 52846  £13.5 

Andrews, William [Ed]:  European Politics, Vol 1: The Restless Search. A Comparative Government Biennial. New York: Van Nostrand 1966.  x 245p pb, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 52843  £9 

Henig, Stanley ; Pinder, John [Eds]:  European Political Parties. London: Allen & Unwin 1969. (PEP) 565p large heavy cloth dj, tables, index, bibliography, appendix, VG PKM 52830  £11.7 

Richards, J :  International Economic Institutions. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970.  xvi 336p hb dj, tables, indices, VG+, hardly used PKM 51436  £10.8 

Hauser, Henri [Ed]:  Histoire Diplomatique de l'Europe (1871 - 1914), Vol 1 - 2. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1929. (Manuel de Politique Europ�enne) 2 vols bound in one, 476p 389p large heavy cloth, index, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51406  £18 

Bentwich, Norman ; Martin, Andrew :  A Commentary on the Charter of the United Nations. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1950.  xxviii 239p blue cloth, appendices, index, bibliography, clean pages, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 51396  £32.4 

Madge, Charles ; Willmott, Peter :  Inner City Poverty in Paris and London. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981. (Reports of the Institute of Community Studies) xi 130p cloth dj, index, bibliography, tables, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51373  £10.8 

S�e, Henri :  [R�gime Agraire.] (no imprint) 1930.  276p bound in plain cloth, title page missing, sl weak inner hinges, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51249  £13.5 

Fellner, William ; Gilbert, Milton et al:  The Problem of Rising Prices. Paris: OECD 1961.  490p large pb, covers and spine sl torn and showing remains of tape-repairing work, many tables, very clean pages, folding table, VG ex lib copy PKM 51239  £16.2 

Henig, Stanley [Ed]:  Political Parties in the European Community. (European Centre for Political Studies, European Cultural Foundation) London: Allen & Unwin 1979. (Political Studies Institute) 314p pb, index, notes, tables, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 51221  £12.6 

Marriott, J A R :  The Eastern Question: An Historical Study in European Diplomacy. Oxford University Press 1917.  456p cloth, in rather poor condition, spine tape-repaired, corners rubbed, weak inner hinges, folding map, appendices, index, faint markings on a few pages, useful ex lib copy PKM 51188  £10.8 

Woodward, E L :  War and Peace in Europe 1815 - 1870, and other Essays. London: Constable 1931.  vii 292p plum cloth, index, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 51187  £10.8 

B�mont, Charles ; Doucet, Roger :  Histoire de l'Europe au Moyen Age (1270 - 1493). Paris: Alcan 1931.  495p blue cloth, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 51075  £10.8 

Pickles, William :  Not with Europe: The Political Case for Staying Out. London: Fabian Society 1962. (Fabian Tract) 40p stapled booklet, clean pages, VG PKM 50875  £7 

Symcox, Geoffrey [Ed]:  War, Diplomacy, and Imperialism, 1618 - 1763. London: Macmillan 1974.  ix 338p large cloth dj, index, glossary, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 50853  £14.4 

(No Author) :  Hungary: American Statements and Actions, Oct - Nov 1956. London: United States Information Service 1956.  48p stapled booklet, cover a bit dusty, VG PKM 50539  £6.3 

Hall, Derek ; Danta, Darrick :  Reconstructing the Balkans: A Geography of the New Southeast Europe New York: Wiley 1996.  280p large hardback format, maps, as new, never used PKM 50433  £37.8 

Kendall, Walter :  The Labour Movement in Europe. London: Lane 1975.  xxi 456p large pb, tables, maps, bibliography, index, VG PKM 49925  £10.8 

Brandt, Willy et al:  Europe. London: Guardian 1976. (Guardian Pamphlet) 40p stapled booklet, illustrations, contributors include Richard Norton-Taylor, John Cunningham, Edward Heath, etc, chronology, VG PKM 49719  £10.8 

Barber, James ; Reed, Bruce [Eds]:  European Community: Vision and Reality. London: Croom Helm 1973. (Open University Set Book) xiii 434p large pb, index, bibliography, various contributors, sections on Participation, Parliament, Parties and Pressure Groups; Problems of Agriculture; Workers of Europe, etc, VG PKM 49718  £18 

Beglov, Spartak :  European Security, Problem No 1. Moscow: Novosti 1971.  55p sm stapled booklet, sl dusty copy, VG PKM 49526  £7 

Evatt, Herbert :  The United Nations. Oxford University Press 1948.  xi 148p cloth, dj sl torn, appendices, VG PKM 49407  £12.6 

Armstrong, Hamilton :  The Calculated Risk. London: Macmillan 1947.  xii 67p red cloth, VG PKM 49379  £9 

Tradition Family Property :  Self-Managing Socialism: Today, France - Tomorrow, the World? (Sunday Independent, May 23, 1982) Sunday Independent 1982.  1p folded newspaper article out of the Sunday Independent, VG, with related letter PKM 49312  £4.5 

Humphrey, A W :  International Socialism and the War. London: King 1915.  vii 163p buff cloth, appendices, index, newspaper cuttings laid in, few marginal ink markings, sl grubby, sl foxed, VG PKM 47814  £21.6 

Institut International :  Art Populaire: Traveaux artistique et scientifiques du 1er congr�s international des arts populaires, Prague 1928, Vol 2. Introduction par Henri Focillon. Paris: Duchartre 1931.  211p sm quarto red library cloth with strong calf spine, library stamps, spine sl rubbed on upper end, various contributors, many photogr plates, continued in this vol: �tudes sur les techniques; on textiles, musiques, danse et th��tre, etc, in excellent condition, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 47048  £52.2 

Giovannini, Alberto ; Mayer, Colin [Eds]:  European Financial Integration. Cambridge University Press 1991.  xxi 348p hb, dj, tables, index, VG+ as new PKM 46421  £25.2 

Temperton, Paul [Ed]:  The Euro. 2nd ed. New York: Wiley 1998.  xi 391p hb, dj, tables, appendices, index, VG+ as new PKM 46316  £11.25 

Williamson, James :  Europe Overseas. Oxford University Press 1939.  144p brown cloth, frontisp, maps, illus, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy: European expansion PKM 45417  £9 

Pounds, Norman ; Parker, William :  Coal and Steel in Western Europe: The Influence of Resources and Techniques on Production. London: Faber 1957.  381p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, maps, tables, appendices, index, binding sl loose, few pages sl torn, VG ex lib copy PKM 45391  £9 

Hugo, Grant :  Britain in Tomorrow's World: Principles of Foreign Policy. New York: Columbia University Press 1969.  256p hb, dj, bibliogr, index, dj sl dulled, VG+ PKM 45306  £12.6 

Erdey-Gr�z, Tibor ; Trencs�nyi-Waldapfel, Imre [Eds]:  Science in Hungary. Budapest: Corvina 1965.  316p imit leather, original printed clear plastic dj, essays on physical sciences, linguistics, economics, archaology etc, 32 halftone plates, to rear, small tears to dj, otherwise VG+ PKM 45290  £19.8 

Board of Education :  Trade Schools on the Continent. (Board of Education, Educational Pamphlets No 91) London: HMSO 1932.  113p pb, paper labels on cover, VG ex lib copy PKM 44916  £12 

Davis, H :  Europe from 800 to 1789. Edited by G Clark. With 13 Maps. London: Methuen 1930.  xv 319p cloth, index, maps, genealogical tables, VG ex lib copy, first edition PKM 44754  £10.8 

Readman, Peter ; Davies, Jonathan et al:  The European Money Puzzle. London: Joseph 1973.  164p hb dj, index, appendix, folding maps, VG PKM 44598  £10.8 

Calleo, David :  Beyond American Hegemony: The Future of the Western Alliance. New York: Basic Books 1987.  xii 288p large heavy cloth dj, index, notes, tables, VG PKM 42926  £21.6 

Clyne, Michael :  The German Language in a Changing Europe. Cambridge University Press 1995.  285p red cloth, shrink wrapped, new PKM 42898  £34.2 

Str�ssler, J�rg [Ed]:  Tendenzen europ�ischer Linguistik: Akten des 31. Linguistischen Kolloquiums, Bern 1996. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1998. (Linguistische Arbeiten) xiv 301p large pb, various contributors, bibliography, as new, VG PKM 42542  £12.6 

Williams, Michael :  Teaching European Studies. London: Heinemann 1977.  ix 158p imit leather, dj, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 42321  £7.2 

Bradbrook, Bohuslava :  The Liberating Beauty of Little Things: Decision, Adversity and Reckoning in a Refugee's Journey from Prague to Cambridge. Brighton: Alpha 2000.  vii 102p large pb, VG+, as new PKM 42289  £8 

Carter, Charles :  The Western European Powers 1500 - 1700. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1971. (The Sources of History: Studies in the Uses of Historical Evidence) 347p large pb, notes, index, cover sl creased, VG ex lib copy PKM 42284  £9 

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey :  From Ponkapog to Pesth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1911.  267p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, nice firm copy, account of American travelling through Europe & North Africa, VG PKM 42082  £27 

(No Author) :  Our Treasury. International University Society, Letters expressing Appreciation and Satisfaction with International University Courses. Nottingham IUS 1910?.  79p paper cover, many letters of appreciation PKM 41717  £10.8 

District Bank :  The Common Market Economies: Articles on Belgium, France, Western Germany, Holland and Italy, with a Summary and Survey. (= District Bank Review, March and June Issues, 1962) Published 1962.  119p pb, reprint, tables, various contributors, VG, a bit dusty PKM 41453  £7.87 

Gladwyn :  The European Idea. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966.  xii 150p pb, appendices, VG PKM 41436  £9 

Genicot, L�opold :  Le XIIIi�me Si�cle Europ�en. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1968. (Nouvelle Clio, L'Histoire et ses Probl�mes) 409p white hb with laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, maps, VG PKM 41382  £5.62 

Parry, J H :  Europe and a Wider World 1415 - 1715. London: Hutchinson 1953.  200p paperback, VG+ PKM 40825  £4 

Archer, Margaret Scotford ; Giner, Salvador [Eds]:  Contemporary Europe: Class, Status and Power. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1973.  xii 443p large pb, tables, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 40808  £9 

Carey, Jane Perry Clark ; Carey, Andrew Galbraith :  The Web of Modern Greek Politics. New York: Columbia University Press 1968.  xiv 240p blue cloth, black & silver title panel to spine, maps to eps, notes, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, cover sl dulled & marked, otherwise VG PKM 40797  £10.8 

Trifkovic, Srdja [Ed]:  The Kosovo Dossier. London: Lord Byron Foundation for Balkan Studies 1999.  xxxvii 120p large black pb, VG+ PKM 38829  £24 

Emsley, Clive [Ed]:  Conflict and Stability in Europe. London: Croom Helm 1979. (Open University) 381p large pb, essays inc J J Tobias, Fritz Fischer, P M Kennedy, Arthur Schlesinger Jr, index, VG PKM 38341  £10 

Loose, Ingo :  "Ein feste Burg...": Wie eine S�ddeutsche Zeitung das Hohelied von der "Festung Europa" singt. Duisburg: DISS 1993. (DISS-Texte) 65p booklet, photogr plates, bibliography, VG PKM 37434  £10 

Fritsch-Bournazel, Renata :  Das Land in der Mitte: Die Deutschen im europ�ischen Kr�ftefeld. M�nchen: Iuridicum 1986. (Materialien zur Landeskunde) 170p pb, index, bibliography, as new PKM 37090  £5.4 

Cipolla, Carlo :  European Culture and Overseas Expansion. London: Penguin 1970. (Pelican) 201p pb, figures in text, bibliogr, index, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 36524  £10 

Grant, A J :  Outlines of European History. London: Longmans 1922.  xvi 494p green cloth, frontisp, 22 maps, many figures in text, index, VG nice copy PKM 36510  £6.3 

Muir, Ramsay :  The Expansion of Europe. London: Constable 1939.  xxxii 326p red cloth, index, binding sl loose, cracking at front ep, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 36451  £5.4 

Cobban, Alfred :  National Self-Determination. Oxford University Press 1945. (Royal Institute of International Affairs) x 186p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 36235  £10.8 

Moulin, Leo :  Socialism of the West: An Attempt to Lay the Foundations of a New Socialist Humanism. London: Left Book Club 1948.  336p hb, appendices, bibligr, index, VG PKM 35694  £5.4 

Juh�sz, Karoly :  Taktahark�ny Nagyk�zs�g T�rt�nete. 1211 - 1993. Miskolc: K�zgazd�sz Nyomda 1994.  140p plus ?150p of various appendices with many illus, local history in depth PKM 34630  £12 

Glass, D V :  Population: Policies and Movements in Europe. London: Cass 1967.  xviii 490p cloth, tables, appendix, bibliogr, indices, VG ex lib PKM 34560  £13.5 

Einer, V�ino :  Korilasrajast Kiirteeni. Tallinn: Valgus 1988.  192p hb, maps in eps, many illus & plates, chronology, index, glossary, VG: about history of streets and transportation PKM 34151  £7.2 

Catlin, George :  Anglo-American Union as a Nucleus of World Federation. London: Macmillan 1942.  40p card, sewn, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Catlin in ?1942, 'To David Low with the compliments of George Catlin', near fine PKM 34085  £12 

[Sosi, H]:  Puhkuses�if Hamburg - L�beck. Manuscript 1981 - 1982.  84p 16cm card wrapper bound with split-pin fastener, Estonian-language diary in MS, some pages in ink, some typed, pocket format, recounts five years of European travel, beginning with the Hamburg & L�beck trip and covering Trier, Basel, Canterbury, London & other places, fascinating curiosity, author name assumed from bookplate repeatedly found in the collection of books from which this item comes PKM 34020  £36 

Tugendhat, Christopher :  Making Sense of Europe. New York: Viking 1986.  240p hb, dj, EC as seen by ex-Vice-President of European Commission, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 33616  £8 

Smith, Norman Charles ; Garnett, James Clerk Maxwell :  The Dawn of World-Order: An Introduction to the Study of the League of Nations. Oxford University Press 1932.  xi 102p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, 21 other halftone plates, appendix, VG ex lib copy PKM 33607  £18 

Kitzinger, Uwe :  The Challenge of the Common Market. 2nd ed. Oxford: Blackwell 1961.  viii 170p pb rebound black library cloth with gilt lettering to spine, orig covers laid down over, maps, 8 tables, this edn has extra chapter, a few pages with pencil underlining, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 33021  £5.4 

Mellor, R E H :  COMECON: The Challenge to the West. New York: Van Nostrand 1971. (Searchlight) viii 152p pb, 6 maps, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG PKM 33020  £5.4 

Kerr, Anthony :  The Common Market and How It Works. Oxford: Pergamon 1973. (Oxford Geography) xvi 210p hb, half-tone frontisp, 15 figures & 11 half-tone plates, appendices incl bibliogr, index, sl soiled with some pencil underlining, otherwise VG PKM 33019  £10.8 

McNeill, William ; Houser, Schuyler :  Medieval Europe. Oxford University Press 1971.  xiii 286p pb, transp film on cover, extracts from contemporary sources, maps, VG ex lib copy PKM 32709  £5.4 

Burrell, Sidney [Ed]:  The Role of Religion in Modern European Society. London: Macmillan 1964. (Main Themes in European History) ix 147p pb, essays inc Gerhard Ritter, Peter Gay, A Zuckerman, notes, slightly worn but essentlially a clean ex lib copy PKM 32695  £5 

Meny, Yves :  Government and Politics in Western Europe: Britain, France, Italy, West Germany. Transl Janet Lloyd. Oxford University Press 1993.  xiii 367p large pb, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ copy, as new PKM 32694  £6 

Rud�, George :  Revolutionary Europe 1783 - 1815. London: Fontana 1985. (Fontana History of Europe) 350p pb, maps, bibliogr, glossary, index, VG PKM 32529  £5 

Anderson, M S :  The Ascendancy of Europe 1815 - 1914: Aspects of European History. London: Longman 1972.  xi 332p large pb, notes, index, VG PKM 32489  £8 

Elton, G R :  Reformation Europe, 1517-1559. London: Fontana 1974. (History of Europe) 349p pb, map, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 32477  £5 

Laqueur, Walter :  Europe Since Hitler: The Rebirth of Europe. London: Penguin 1982.  607p pb, tables, bibliogr, index, few pages sl water marks, otherwise VG PKM 32458  £5.4 

Tew, Brian :  The Evolution of the International Monetary System 1945 - 77. London: Hutchinson 1977.  254p hardback with wornd dustjacket, tables & charts in text, appendices, index, still VG ex lib copy PKM 32401  £5.4 

Burn, A R :  The Modern Greeks. London: Nelson 1944.  55p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, wartime paper, frontisp, 10 other halftone plates in text, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 31982  £9 

Mandel, Siegfried [Ed]:  Contemporary European Novelists. Toronto: Forum House 1969.  xvii 174p green pb, notes, index, VG: In the Wake of Organized Madness, Frozen Propositions, Quests and Questions, PKM 31960  £5 

Coseriu, E ; Isacenko, A V et al:  Linguistic Theories and Their Application. Strasbourg: Aidela 1967. (Modern Languages in Europe) 190p large pb, articles on comparative linguistics, lexicography, syntax etc, figures, notes, nice and well preserved copy PKM 31931  £14 

Boos-N�nning, Ursula ; Hohmann, Manfred et al:  Towards Intercultural Education: A Comparative Study of the Education of Migrant Children on Belgium, England, France and the Netherlands. Transl David McLintock. London: Center for Information on Language Teaching 1986.  xiv 226p large pb, as typescript, reports on multinational research projects started as result of EC directive on teaching of migrant workers' children, tables, bibliogr, print rather faint, ex lib hardly used PKM 31752  £10.8 

Sotheby's :  The John R Gaines Collection: New York, Monday, November 17, 1986. New York: Sotheby's 1986.  [108]p 4to cloth, gilt lettering to cover & spine, green dj (sl worn), intro by Gaines, detailed description of the 46 lots for sale with colour repro plates, mostly sketches, watercolours & pastels by Manet, Van Gogh, Rembrandt & other Old Masters & Moderns, also incl results of sale on tls sheet laid in at back, VG+ PKM 31606  £9 

Pag�s, Georges :  La Guerre de Trente Ans, 1618 - 1648. Paris: Payot 1949. (Biblioth�que Historique) 270p card wrappers, map, bibliogr, pages unevenly cut & sl browned, covers dulled, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 31536  £7.2 

Pag�s, Georges :  La Guerre de Trente Ans, 1618 - 1648. Paris: Payot 1949. (Biblioth�que Historique) 270p blue textured cloth with paper title label to spine clipped from orig wrappers, map, bibliogr, expert library binding retaining illus of orig wrapper as label in back cover, remains of bookplate in front cover & of labels to spine, pages unevenly cut & sl browned otherwise no faults PKM 31535  £18.9 

Jacini, Stefano :  Il Tramonto del Potere Temporale nelle Relazioni degli Ambasciatori Austriaci a Roma (1860 - 1870). Bari: Laterza 1931. (Biblioteca di Cultura Moderna) xii 360p card wrapper, 4 half-tone plates, index, remains of bookplate in front cover, sl dusty, ex lib VG+ PKM 31142  £18 

Dietrich, Margret :  Europ�ische Dramaturgie im 19. Jahrhundert. Graz: B�hlau 1961.  578p grey cloth embossed with emblem, bibliogr, index, some faint pencil markings otherwise VG+ PKM 30939  £16 

Scott, Paul :  Scotland in Europe: Dialogue with a Sceptical Friend. Edinburgh: Canongate 1992.  xiv 79p pb, bibliogr, VG ex lib PKM 30797  £4 

Grass, G�nter :  Two States - One Nation? The Case Against German Reunification. Transl Krishna Winston. London: Secker & Warburg 1990.  123p black and purple pb, 10 essays, VG PKM 30570  £4 

Fritsch-Bournazel, Renata :  Europe and German Unification. Oxford: Berg 1992.  viii 254p white pb with pictorial laminated cover, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 30563  £7.2 

Ionescu, Radu :  Desenul si Acuarela Engleza 4: Cabinetul de Stampe. Bucharest: Meridiane 1975.  136p large pb, plates (some colour), bibliogr, spine sl yellowed, ex lib PKM 28821  £10.8 

Garas, Kl�ra [Ed]:  Masterpieces from Budapest. Selected and Introduced by Klara Garas. Studio Books 1960.  28p 32cm grey embossed cloth, 64 colour plates, cloth a little dusty, plates still fresh and bright, ex lib PKM 28688  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Saas-Fee. Society for the Interests of Saas-Fee 1950.  43 x 59cm colour map, marking paths and ski-routes, incl info on the village and area and list of mountain passes and walks on reverse, marginally yellowed, but otherwise VG PKM 28445  £5.4 

Environmental Resources Ltd :  Acid Rain: A Review of the Phenomenon in the EEC and Europe. A report prepared for the Commission of the European Communities, Directorate-General for Environment, Consumer Protection and Nuclear Safety. London: Graham & Trotman 1983.  viii 160p 4to hb, as typescript, many tables, bibliogr, sl hurt to bottom edge of front cover otherwise ex lib VG PKM 28141  £7.2 

(No Author) :  �sterreiches Barockmuseum in Wien: Katalog 1958. Wien: �sterreichischen Galerie 1958.  66p pb dj, plates, index, VG ex lib, bindstamped on cover PKM 28039  £4.5 

Nelde, P H [Ed]:  Theorie, Methoden und Modelle der Kontaktlinguistik / Theory, Methods and Models of Contact Lingustics / Th�orie, M�thodes et Mod�les de la Linguistique de Contact. Bonn: D�mmler 1983. (Plurilingua) x 434p large pb, as typescript, 36 articles in English, German & French incl "Sur un Cas de Rire Intraduisable" by J-R Ladmiral, "Assessing the Listening and Speaking Skills of Welsh Learners" by E Price, "An Etymological Dictionary of Anglicisms in European Languages" by R Filipovic, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 27977  £12.6 

Weber, Alfred :  Farewell to European History, or, The Conquest of Nihilism. Transl R F C Hull. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1947. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) xx 204p green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, socialist treatise orig written in Germany in early 1945, index, VG PKM 27942  £7.2 

Savinio, Alberto :  Destin de l'Europe, transl Lise Chapuis. Paris: Bourgois 1990.  115p pb, only v sl worn. French translation of Italian original PKM 27424  £5.4 

Weigert, Hans :  Geschichte der Europ�ischen Kunst. 2nd ed. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1951.  2 heavy vols, 1 text & 1 plates, [viii] 624p & [viii] 544p blue cloth with gilt title, blood & gilt title panel and mock five band gilt highlights on spine, full historical treatment of European art of the Christian era, first vol has numerous woodcuts & illus, glossary, index, second vol contains 10 colour & 500+ half-tone plates, covers sl spotted in 1 or 2 places, otherwise ex lib VG+ (blindstamped on cover but minimal library traces), an impressive 2 vol set PKM 27065  £48.6 

Seaman, L C B :  From Vienna to Versailles. New York: Harper & Row 1963.  viii 216p pb, maps, bibliogr, index, cover sl yellowed PKM 25324  £5.4 

Simanyi, Tibor :  The People of Kossuth (Ten Historical Miniatures), transl William Fletcher. Wien: Ars Hungarica 1959.  117p half cloth dj (short & marginally worn), plates by Hugo Matzenauer, edges of cover sl worn, ex lib PKM 25256  £12 

G�rner, R�diger :  Schubert's Unanswered Question: Literary Reflections on a Musical Theme. Wien: Austrian Cultural Institute 1998. (Occasions) 40p 17cm stapled, preface by Emil Brix, notes, VG+ PKM 25195  £5.4 

Douglas, Robert :  Europe and the Far East. Cambridge University Press 1904. (Cambridge Historical Series) viii 450p 19cm embossed green cloth with black highlights, title in gilt on spine, appendix of geographical terms reprinted from Times, bibliogr, 4 folding maps of which 2 colour, index, spine bears remains of library labels, remains of bookplate in front cover, otherwise VG PKM 25099  £9 

Nicolson :  The Congress of Vienna. A Study in Allied Unity: 1812 - 1822. London: Methuen 1961. (University Paperbacks) xiv 312p large pb, maps in eps, 8 plates, appendix, bibliogr, index, sl soiled but otherwise VG PKM 25010  £7.2 

Handlin, Oscar [Ed]:  This Was America, as Recorded by European Travelers in the Eighteenth, Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. New York: Harper Torchbooks 1949. (Cloister Library / Academy Library) viii 602p pb, 17 illus incl woodcuts and line-drawings, index, VG+ PKM 24918  £9 

Verkehrsverein Rideralp und Bettmeralp :  Exkursionskarte vom Aletschgebiet Eggishorn - Bettmerhorn. Bern: K�mmerly & Frey 1961. (Verkehrsverein Rideralp und Bettmeralp) Map, app. 54cm x 36cm, with indexed list of hostelries on reverse, v sl wear to edges in some places but basically VG+ PKM 23557  £5 

Hag�ge, Claude :  Le Souffle de la Langue: Voies et Destins de Parlers d'Europe. Paris: Jacob 1992.  296p large pb, bibliogr, index, maps, hardly used PKM 23018  £12 

(No Author) :  Souvenir de l'Oberland Bernois. No Publisher 1920.  8cm cloth landscape leporello of 12 plates, sl soiled externally PKM 22407  £6.3 

[Armstrong, Edward]; Hutton, W H :  Obituary of Edward Armstrong (1846 - 1928). Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 14. Oxford University Press 1928.  10p sewn paper cover, few pages uncut, VG PKM 21996  £3.6 

Peterson, Roger [et al]:  A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. London: Collins 1954.  xxx 318p 18cm cloth, intro by Julian Huxley, many illus & colour plates, index, sl hurt to rear cover otherwise VG PKM 20744  £9 

Taverne, Dick :  Monetary and Economic Union in Europe. London: Labour Committee for Europe 1971?. (Europe and You) 26p stapled, VG, wth two addtl pamphlets PKM 18311  £7.2 

Rundle, Stanley :  Language as a Social and Political Factor in Europe. London: Faber 1946.  207p cloth, dj, appendix, map, VG+ PKM 17944  £9 

Saad, L M ; Musil, B Y :  Nordafrika. Flanke der Nato. Eine Warnung. Z�rich: Selbstverlag 1959.  24p paper cover, plates, VG: Algerien! PKM 17420  £5.4 

Rollet de L'Isle :  Quelques mots � ceux qui viennent d'apprendre l'Esperanto. Paris: Soci�t� Fran�aise pour la Propagation de l'Esperanto 1912.  19p paper cover, stapled, VG+ PKM 16214  £5.4 

Schoell, F ; Koch, C G de :  Histoire Abr�g�e des Trait�s de Paix entre les Puissances de l'Europe depuis la Paix de Westphalie. Ouvrage enti�rement refondu etc par F Schoell. Bruxelles: Meline 1837.  4 vols, 4to format, half morocco binding in very good condition, college library bookplate and small paper shelf-marks on spine, approx 600p per vol, last vol with 200p of indices and chronology etc. First published in 1796/7, this is the much increased second edition. PKM 16021  £252 

Clout, Hugh :  Regional Variations in the European Community. Cambridge University Press 1986.  128p hb, dj, many illus, VG PKM 15830  £8.1 

Jensen, Jody [Ed]:  Studies on European Transition. Paradoxes and Perspectives. Szombathely: Savaria University Press 1995.  346p pb, sl worn: Slovaks, Bulgaria, Hungary, Poland, Europe, in memoriam Ferenc Feher PKM 15818  £9 

Lutostanski, Karol :  Role des Commissions Nationales comme Facteurs de la vie intellectuelle Nationale. Warsaw 1937.  10p stapled booklet PKM 14906  £8 

Bruland, Kristine :  British Technology and European Industrialisation. The Norwegian Textile Industry in the Mid 19th Century. Cambridge University Press 1989.  ix 193p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, appendix, as new (30.-) PKM 14645  £9 

Waugh, Evelyn :  Scott-King's Modern Europe. London: Chapman & Hall 1947.  88p cloth, frontisp, sl foxing, VG+ PKM 14457  £7 

Lehmann, John :  New Writing in Europe. London: Penguin 1940. (bound photocopy reprint) 158p pb, plates, simple binding, photocopy of entire issue PKM 14348  £7.2 

Marnau, Fred [Ed]:  New Road. Directions in European Art and Letters. No 4. London: Grey Walls Press 1946.  206p cloth, plates, postwar, sl bent. Trakl, Silone, Kokoschka, MacDiarmid, Kafka, Eluard, David Gascoyne [26p Little Anthology of Existential Thought] ect. One MS poem (Maurice Claydon) inserted on last p. PKM 14292  £7.2 

Gaunt, William :  The Aesthetic Adventure. London: Cape 1945.  224p 20 plates, index, bibl, VG+: Study of European aestheticism PKM 14169  £4 

Tabori, Paul :  Epitaph for Europe. London: Readers Union 1943.  viii 280p cloth worn, still useful PKM 13707  £6 

Carnegie Foundation :  L'Organisation de la Paix. Bulletin 5,6,7; 1936. Centre Europ�en de la Dotation Carnegie, Paris. Paris: Dotation Carnegie 1936.  247p card cover, VG+ PKM 13706  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Britain into Europe. London: Economist 1971.  30p photogr, VG+ PKM 13705  £7.2 

Delcourt, A J [Ed]:  L'Entente Universelle par-pour Le Conscient Universel. Vol 1, No 1. No Imprint 1931.  32 pages plus additional material, text French & Esperanto, published by the Institut de l'Entente Universelle, fragile and uncommon PKM 13590  £12 

Collins, Irene :  Liberalism in Nineteenth Century Europe. London: Historical Association 1957.  26p, card cover, stapled, VG+ PKM 13145  £3 

Kanet, Roger :  The Soviet Union, Eastern Europe and the Third World. Cambridge University Press 1987.  xvi 233p hb, stamped, paper sl yellowed, VG PKM 11773  £9.9 

Tumult :  Europas Grenzen (=Tumult. No 22) Schriften zur Verkehrswissenschaft. Ed. B�ckelmann, Kamper, Seitter. Tumult (Publisher varies) 1997.  Post-situationist review, approx 120p, as new PKM 11518  £8 

Abendroth, Wolfgang :  Sozialgeschichte der europ�ischen Arbeiterbewegung. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1970. (edition suhrkamp) 192p pb, VG+ PKM 11442  £3.6 

Foerster, Norman [Ed]:  The Humanities after the War. Princeton University Press 1944.  vii 95p hb, lib stamp, VG: Humanities, once the most important contributors to European nationalisms, shall take on the role of peace-bringers. Preface dated Nov 1943 PKM 11176  £10.8 

Leach, Rodney :  Europe. A Concise Encyclopedia of the European Union. Second Ed. Windsor: Profile 1998.  xvi 238p hb, dj, maps, appendix, as new PKM 10628  £10.8 

Richardson, Gilbert :  Flugo. Temo Ca-diala en Versi moderni, Mezepokala et Antiqua. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Privately Published 1927.  20p paper cover stapled, crisp, fine copy, Priv published by the author, Newcastle on Tyne 1927, printed in Belgium PKM 10241  £9.9 

Karoui, Slaheddine :  L'Am�rique, l'Europe et les Autres. A la Recherche de la Informatique. Paris: Cles 1981.  121p card cover, notes in ink on last few pages PKM 9722  £8 

Carnegie Foundation :  Academie de Droit International de le Haye. (Carnegie Foundation) Cours de 1924. (2e Ann�e). Rapport du Curatorium. Paris: Chaix 1924.  15p stapled, browning PKM 9348  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Corsi Estivi per Stranieri (Istituto Interuniversitario Italiano). Venezia 1924-26.  Three pamphlets describing course offerings in this international summer school, with plates PKM 9346  £7.2 

Barbusse, Henri :  Europe. Revue Mensuelle. Vol 33, No 119/120. Special Issue about Barbusse. Paris 1955.  254p plates, paper cover glassine cover, VG PKM 8902  £9 

Mantoux, Paul et al:  Le D�sarmement el l'Opinion Internationale, 1. Paris: Conciliation Internationale 1932. (Carnegie Foundation) iv 88p paper cover, stamp, VG PKM 8664  £6.3 

Michel, Leon :  Congres et Concours organis�s a l'occasion de l'Exposition Internationale de Li�ge 1930. Li�ge: Centenaire de la Belgique 1930.  136p card cover, listing many events and participants PKM 8655  £8.1 

(No Author) :  Le Chomage de la Jeunesse. Memoir du Domit� d'Entente des Grandes Associations Internationales. Paris: Institut International de Coop�ration Intellectuelle 1934.  24p paper cover, annex, VG+ PKM 8654  £7.2 

(No Author) :  La Coop�ration Internationale. Preface M Ernest-Picard. Paris: Alcan 1933.  vii 213p paperback: G Bonnet, F Chapsal, De Billy A Detoeuf, G Dayras, Col Fabry, W D'Ormesson PKM 8649  £6.3 

(No Author) :  Referendum on the European Community. Why you Should Vote Yes. Why you Should Vote No. HMSM 1975.  2 pamphlets, 8p each, by Natl Referendum Campaign and Britain in Europe resp. VG+ PKM 8462  £6.3 

Forster, R & E [Ed]:  European Society in the 18th Century. New York: Harper & Row 1969.  424p hb, index, anthology of sources, unused ex lib PKM 8380  £8.1 

Russell, William :  The History of Modern Europe, with an Account of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire and a View of the Progress of Society, in a Series of Letters for a Nobleman to his Son. London: Rivingtons 1827.  6 vols, 600p each, full calf, but spines missing and boards detaching, chronological tables, index, new edition, with a continuation (to 1825) by Coote, priced to sell PKM 8375  £46 

(No Author) :  Cours de Vacances en Europe; Ferienkurse in Europa; Holiday Courses in Europe 1936; 1938; 1939. Paris: Institut International de Coop�ration Intellectuelle 1936-39.  68p each, card cover, advertisement, sl dusty, the lot PKM 7987  £6.3 

Carnegie Foundation :  Carnegie Foundation: Le Centre Europ�en de la Division des Relations Internationales et de Education: Fondation, Administration, Activit�. Paris: Dotation Carnegie 1928.  116p card cover, frontisp, with a comprehensive bibliography, VG+ PKM 7985  £7.2 

United Nations :  Soci�t� des Nations. Recueil des Accords Intellectuels. Paris: Institut International de Coop�ration Intellectuelle 1938.  vi 231p card cover, sl dusty PKM 7984  £12 

Europe :  Comprendere: Soci�t� Europ�enne de culture. Annuaire - Revue, a l'occasion de son assembl�e constitutive, Venise 28 Mai 1950. No Imprint 1950.  175p 30cm front cover dusty, contains list of members and essays by St Spender, J B S Haldane, H Lef�bvre etc PKM 7983  £15.75 

(No Author) :  Congres des Nationalit�s Europ�ennes, Geneve 1926. Paris: Voltaire 1926.  161p card cover, VG, Introd Josip Wilfan PKM 7981  £10.8 

(No Author) :  How to Study the Problems of the War. London: Council for the Study of International Relations 1915.  23p card cover, with extensive bibliography PKM 7977  £10.8 

Thomas, Daniel [Ed]:  Guide to the Diplomatic Archives of Western Europe. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1959.  xii 389p cloth, dj, index, VG+ PKM 2119  £10.8 

Links, J G :  Travellers in Europe. Private Records of Journeys by the Great and the Forgoten, from Horace to Pepys. London: Bodley Head 1980.  253p hb, dj (transp film), 50 plates, maps, index, sources & bibliogr, VG+ ex lib PKM 958  £9.9 

Laufer, Berthold :  Introduction of Tobacco into Europe. Chicago: Natural History Museum 1924.  66p stapled, VG+ PKM 784  £5.4 

Dickens, Charles :  Reformation and Society in 16th Century Europe. London: Thames & Hudson 1975.  216p card cover, many illus, some in colour, index, glossary, VG+, a nice and unused copy PKM 746  £6 

Sumberg, Theodore :  Political Literature of Europe. Before and After Machiavelli. Washington: American University Press 1993.  viii 172p hb, index, bibliogr, new PKM 467  £8.1 

 
   
This page may be out of date - Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities. Last updated 14 October 2010

back to top
home | about | catalogues |