The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 14 October 2010
|
|
Erotica

154 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)
Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities

Laqueur, Thomas : Solitary Sex. A Cultural History of Masturbation. New York: Zone Books 2003. hardback with dustjacket, excellent copy PKM 142888 £16
Freud, Sigmund : Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex. 4th Edition. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing 1930. (Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series) xiv 104p paper covered boardsex library with minor signs of exterior wear, text clean, VG PKM 142135 £15
Wang, Ping : Aching for Beauty: Footbinding in China. Minnesota University Press 2000. 264p hardback, ex library, almost as new PKM 141808 £12
Sade, Marquis de : Justine ou Les Infortunes de la Vertu. Gravures sur Pierre en Couleurs de Schem. Exemplaire H. C. R�serv�. With a suite of 23 uncoloured sketches. Sur papier Bellegarde. Paris: Larrive 1949. 229p, [2]ff; [23]ff. Gatherings of 8pp unbound in cream cartonnage followed by 23 sketches in grey paper wrappers, both enclosed in a red cloth folder with printed paper label to spine and housed in a matching red cloth box. This appears to be a copy reserved for the publishers and as yet unbound; the 23 additional sketches are usually found coloured, although this copy contains the usual 19 full-page coloured plates and 4 coloured vignettes as well. Pages extremely crisp and fresh, edges untrimmed, a delightful and unsophisticated copy PKM 139593 £275
Rabelais, Fran�ois ; Wyndham Lewis, D B [Introduction]: The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua and Pantagruel. Dent's Double Volumes. London: Dent 1933. (Dent's Double Volumes) 362p brown cloth, gilt titles, no dustjacket, light wear to boards, spine a little soiled, endpapers foxed, condition otherwise VG, firm and clean copy PKM 138798 £18
[Casanova, Jacques]; Casanova, Jacques : M�moires de Jacques Casanova de Seingalt �crits par lui-m�me. �dition originale, la seule compl�te. Tome sixi�me. Paris: Flammarion 1927?. (Les meilleurs auteurs classiques) 476p paperback, undated, yellow paper cover quite soiled and edge-creased, pages browned as normal for old French books, page edges and endpapers somewhat dusty, binding firm, many pages uncut, vol 6 only, text French PKM 138673 £10
A Boy : Sixteen and a Half. A Diary of the Teens by a Boy. London: Fortune Press no date. 280p red cloth faded particularly to spine, undated, binding excellent, scattered foxing, pages otherwise clean, apparently rare volume begins 'The Author is an only son. When the Diary opens he is sixteen and three months.' PKM 138356 £120
Perret, Paul : Confessions Galantes d'une Femme du Monde, ou Le Roman de mon Alcove. [bound with] La Grande Rose. Au Palais-Royal, chez feu la veuve Girouard, tr�s connue 1899. 128pp, bound in contemporary black cloth with gilt title to spine, a little shaken, rear hinge cracked, pages clean and fresh. Very rare edition of this famed erotic novel, followed by an even scarcer title (La Grande Rose) which we have been unable to track down elsewhere. Confessions Galantes first appeared in 1872 in Brussels. In this edition it runs to 118pp, followed by a continuously-paginated half-title for La Grande Rose (pp121-128, apparently complete). PKM 136096 £90
Randall, Housk ; Woodward, Tim [Ed]: Revelations: Chronicles and Visions from the Sexual Underworld. London: Tim Woodward 1993. Black cloth boards, silver titles, red endpapers, no dj, large format (26x30cm) unpaginated, packed with photographs, editor Woodward also editor of Skin 2 magazine, BDSM/fetish content, a few minor scuff marks to boards, otherwise perfect PKM 135973 £35
Nabokov, Vladimir ; Ionesco, Eug�ne ; Marquand, David ; Briggs, Asa : Reply to My Critics (Nabokov). Defence of Pornography (Girondias). (Encounter Vol 26 No. 2) London: Encounter 1966. 10 page essay in which Nabokov defends his translation skills; other articles in the issue by Ionesco, Asa Briggs on AJP Taylor, Marquand on the Left, etc., pages clean and fresh PKM 135970 £9.96
Chorier, Nicolas ; de Villeneuve, B : l'Oeuvre de Nicolas Chorier. Satyre Sotadique de Luisa Sigea. Introduction et notes de B. de Villeneuve. (French) Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1910. 252p brown cloth, spine and joints a little rubbed, contents clean and fresh PKM 135660 £13
Marangio, Dante : Genesi ed Effetti della Voluptas Dolendi nel Petrarca. Arezzo: Palmini 1975. 45p offprint, VG+, clean and fresh copy PKM 135337 £20
de Kock, Paul : Gustave ou le Mauvais Sujet. Suivi de une Soir�e Bourgeoise, une Partie de Plaisir, un Bal Costum�, une F�te aux Environs de Paris, un Bal de Grisettes, le Signe Secret, les Petites Voitures Jaunes. Paris: Barba 1842. 376p quarter calf on marbled boards, spine in five compartments with title and fleurs de lis, a little worn, very light spotting on scattered leaves, a very good copy PKM 135306 £44
Piccolomini, Eneas Silvius ; Morrall, Eric John : The Goodli History of the Ladye Lucres of Scene and of her Lover Eurialus. Oxford University Press 1996. 71p original lilac dj in excellent condition, a lovely copy PKM 135304 £16
Lagail, A-S : Les Paradis Charnels, ou, Le Divin Br�viaire des Amants: Art de Jouir Purement des 136 Extases de la Volupt�. Paris: Priapeville 1903. 140p homemade plain paper covers, first and last few blank leaves foxed but main contents clean and fresh, very good, a delightful little work detailing 136 erotic positions and a lexicon of kissing techniques, we have been unable to locate another copy with a matching collation but this edition appears complete, with Table des Chapitres, scarce! PKM 135300 £120
Howe, E ; Palmer, B J [Illustr]: Invisible Anatomy. A Study of 'Nerves', Hysteria and Sex. London: Faber 1944. 333p red cloth, spine faded, gilt titles, pages clean but for occasional pencil notation, b&w diagrams drawn from the author's designs by Palmer with titles such as 'The Flower and the Clam, 'Toad-in-the-Hole, 'The Nervy Man', 'Triangulation, and 'Bale Out', binding VG+ PKM 135163 £7
Horace ; Monnier, Henri : Precoces Libertines! Par l'Auteur des Memoires d'un Artiste. Jeanne. Louise. Les Deux Gougnottes. (French) Paris 1935. 143p in original purple wrappers, spine a little worn but contents clean and fresh, a very good copy of this rare erotic ensemble, without the plates mentioned in some other copies PKM 134956 £36
Michals, Duane : eros & thanatos. Santa Fe: Twin Palm Publishers 1992. Large format hardcover (38.5x28.5cm), beautifully bound in black linen with gold titles, portrait photograph laid in on front cover, regular edition (no slipcase, autograph or limited ed number) lovely blend of poetry and photography, bumped at corners otherwise excellent condition PKM 134867 £40
Sade, Marquis de : The 120 Days of Sodom. Vol 3 (only) Paris: Olympia Press 1957. (Traveller's Companion) green paperback, excellent fresh copy, unread, vol 3 only, No 50 in the Traveller's Companion series PKM 134333 £16
Poland, Jefferson ; Alison, Valerie ; Gold, Herbert [Preface]: The Records of the San Francisco Sexual Freedom League. London: Olympia 1971. 184p black and yellow paperback, cover excellent fresh shiny condition, pages clean, binding tight PKM 134312 £22
D'Argens, Boyer : Th�r�se Philosophe ou M�moires pour servir � l'Histoire du P. Dirrag et de Mademoiselle Eradie. Paris: Le Terrain Vague 1954. 125p paperback, red card covers lightly chipped at edges otherwise VG, pages bright and clean, good quality paper, this edition was the 3rd volume of the collection 'Le Terrain Vague' June 1954, French language PKM 134289 £24
Valgorge, Jean ; Robert, Lucien [Illustr]: Le Viol. Roman parisien. Paris: Biblioth�que du Fin de Si�cle 1904. 295p paperback, back cover missing, cover chipped, binding loose but holding, humorous/erotic illustrations by Lucien Robert to cover, frontispiece and throughout, includes catalogue at back for Collection Gauloise 'specialement recommand�s', previous owner's pencil notes to endpaper, French language PKM 134288 £12
Coeur-Brulant, Mme la Vicomtesse de : Les Cousines de la Colonelle. �dition r�serv�e aux souscripteurs. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1890?. (Le Coffret du Bibliophile) 163p small format paperback, undated, cover is a printed glassine wrapper very browned with age and chipped particularly on spine, subscription copy limited edition, no. 94 of 510 (papier d'Arches), central 4 page section loose, binding otherwise holding up well, pages clean and fresh, French language, scarce PKM 134284 £90
Royer, Louis-Charles : Plaisirs d'Amour. Nouvelles. Lausanne: �ditions du Bl� qui L�ve. Lausanne: �ditions du Bl� qui L�ve 1948?. 283p paperback, splash to front of peach card cover otherwise very good, pages largely uncut and very bright and clean, binding sound, French language PKM 134280 £14
Dormienne, Louise : Les Caprices du Sexe ou Les Audaces �rotiques de Mademoiselle Louise de B�Roman In�dit. Orl�ans: Au D�pens des Amis de la Galanterie 1928?. 179p paperback, limited edition, No. 216 of 250 numbered copies on Alfa paper, grey card cover protected by green glassine wrapper so very good but for light chipping to top and bottom of spine, pages tanned but clean, six anonymous erotic plates laid in, sold under the counter? Scarce, undated, French language PKM 134279 £84
Grand-Carteret, John : Galanteries XVIIIe Si�cle. Vers. Proses. Images. 132 Illustrations par Borel, Binet, Boucher, Baudoin, Duplessis-Bertaux, C. N. Cochin, Desrais Dunker, Eisen, Fragonard [et al]. Paris: Michel 1906?. 319p original dark red card covers edge worn with most of spine missing, front cover detached, binding very loose, practically disbound, scattered foxing throughout, profusely illustrated in black and white, undated, French language PKM 134276 £44
Casanova, Joseph : Amours. Paris: Gr�nd 1936. (Bibliotheque Precieuse) 252p paperback with white illustrated paper cover, cover worn around edges and detached from bookblock, pages browned but clean, previous owner's name to ffep PKM 134257 £14
Fischer, Frank ed; (No Author) : Les Nuits d' �preuve des Villageoises Allemandes avant le Mariage. Dissertation sur un Usage Singulier Traduite del'Allemand et Accompagn�e de Notes et d' une Postface par un Bibliophile. S�conde �dition revue et augment�e. Bruxelles: Brancart 1883. 120p paperback with illustrated paper cover, rare numbered copy, No. 482 of 500, Van Geldre paper, frontispiece by Chauvet with tissue guard, binding loose throughout and broken in places, paper cover dusty and chipped, page edges worn though pages themselves are still fresh and clean, candidate for rebinding? French language PKM 134219 £84
Fleischmann, Hector : Les Demoiselles d'Amour du Palais-Royal: Avec la r�impression int�grale de dix pamphlets libres sur les filles publiques du Palais-Egalit� et la bibliographie des libelles galants qui leur sont consacr�s. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1911. (Chroniques Libertines) 319p paperback. Spine missing from paper cover, cover chipped at edges, binding very loose in fact practically disbound particularly first half, ouvrage orn� de seize illustrations hors texte et dans la texte, fac-simile de pamphlets, caricatures, etc, cover and binding in poor condition, text clean and readable, French language PKM 134218 £12
Lacassagne, Jean ; Blanchard, Pierre et al; Galtier-Boissi�re, Jean [Ed]: Petite Histoire de la Prostitution: Crapouillot Num�ro 10. La Sexualit� a Travers les Ages. Paris: �ditions du Crapouillet 1950. 80p non-conformist journal rooted in Bohemian Paris, articles by Blanchard, Selz et al on the subject of sexuality, large format, paper cover, chipped at top of spine and a little worn at edges otherwise very good PKM 134211 £18
O' Carly, Anny ; [Cad�roupette]: Une Savoureuse Biographie: R�cits. Paris: �ditions Roslein 1960. 189p paperback, white glossy cover quite age-worn and a little soiled near spine, binding loosening very slightly otherwise good, pages very browned, French language PKM 134205 £12
Rebell, Hugues : Femmes Chati�es. Gringalette, Un Jeu de Femme, Les R�volt�es de Brescia, La Com�die chez la Princesse, La Crinoline. Paris: L'�dition 1924. (Librairie des Bibliophiles Parisiens) 202p soft card cover, no plates, back cover and small section of bottom of spine missing, sewn binding still intact though very loose particularly towards back, light foxing to a few pages otherwise very clean, good readable condition, French language, scarce PKM 134155 £45
Lowes Dickinson, Goldsworthy : The Greek View of Life. London: Methuen 1896. (University Extension Series) 236p rebound in plain blue llibrary cloth, ex lib, pencil marks to a few pages on tragedy, else very bright and clean first edition PKM 133728 £18
Laviet, Fernand : La V�nus Indienne ou Aventures d'Amour dans l'Hindoustan. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1913. (L'oeuvre des Conteurs Anglais) 280p green cloth with gilt lettering, ffep detached but present, inner hinges broken, spine sl warped, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 133049 £23
Laclos, Choderlos de : Les liaisons dangereuses. Tome second. Paris: Gallimard 1932. 218p yellow card cover, vol 2 only, spine sl warped, handwritten name of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132971 £10
West, D J : Homosexuality. London: Duckworth 1955. 145p grey hardback, pages clean with references and index, VG ex lib, first edition PKM 132804 £12
St. John-Stevas, Norman : Obscenity and the Law. London: Secker & Warburg 1956. 289p blue cloth, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, VG+ PKM 132801 £26
Ashley, April : The First Lady. London: Blake 2006. 382p black cloth, many plates: I was a Vogue model and I was living with a secret. . . PKM 132225 £22
Gorer, Geoffrey : Sex and Marriage in England Today. London: Panther 1973. 380p sl worn period paperback, ex library, still very useful PKM 132116 £10
Deverson, Jane : Voices from the Middle Class: A Study of Families in Two London Suburbs. London: Hutchinson 1977. hardback with white dj, ex lib, hardly used, very well preserved copy PKM 132076 £14
Villeneuve, B de [Introduction]: L'�uvre Amoureuse de Lucien suivie des Ep�tres Amoureuses d'Arist�n�te. Le Vie, les Intrigues, les Tarifs, la Science des Courtisanes, Les deux Amours, Perversion es Inversions - Lesbos, Lettres de Courtisanes. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1923. (Les Maitres de l'Amour) 296p original paper cover, cover sl dusty, small label on spine, rough cut edges, pages unmarked, with 9 b&w plates, binding sl broken but no pages loose, overall well preserved PKM 131572 £25
Vatsyayana : Le Livre d'Amour de l'Orient. Les Kama Sutra. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1958. (Les Maitres de l'Amour) 250p original paper cover, cover with sl foxing, rough cut edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, well preserved PKM 131571 £40
Grimaudin dEcharra : Les Myst�res du Presbyt�re. Bruxelles-Amsterdam 1946. 144p paperback in plain paper wrapper, paper not of the best quality, well preserved, uncommon title PKM 131509 £80
Gu�nole, Pierre : L' Etrange Passion: La Flagellation dans les Moeurs d' Aujourd' hui; Etudes et Documents. Paris: Office Central de Librairie 1910?. 168p paperback with back cover detached and front cover missing, binding soft, text clean and complete, may be a candidate for re-binding PKM 131499 £120
La vicomtesse de Saint-Luc : Fleurs de Chair. Londres & New York 1921. 157p paperback with original brown cover, paper yellowing, well preserved PKM 131495 £120
Vergerie, Jean : Goules et Vampires. Illustr� par Sao-Chang. Paris: Balland 1937. (Collection de l'Eglantine) 222p paperback, front cover missing, plates removed, binding weak, with faults PKM 131437 £24
Artino, Pietro ; Apollinaire, Guillaume : L'Oeuvre du Divin Ar�tin. Vol 1: Les Ragionamenti. La vie des nonnes. La vie des femmes mari�es. La vie des courtisanes. Sonnets luxurieux. Vol 2: Les Ragionamenti. L'�ducation de la Pippa. Les roueries des hommes. La ruffianerie. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1933. (Les Maitres de l'Amour) Set of 2 paperback volumes, cover of second vol is detaching from bookplock, first part in better condition, useful set PKM 131435 £46
Apollinaire, Guillaume [Ed]: L'Oeuvre Libertine des Conteurs Italiens. Deuxi�me Partie: Les Conteurs du xve Si�cle: Cornazzano, Masuccio, Le gros Menuisier. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1911. (Les Maitres de l'Amour) 287p original paper cover with red and black lettering, one of only 10 copies printed on Japan Paper, nice copy PKM 131434 £50
Apollinaire, Guillaume [Ed]: L'Oeuvre du Comte de Mirabeau. Erotika Biblion / La Conversion ou le libertin de qualit� / Hic et Hec, ou l'art de varier les plaisirs de l'amour / Le Rideau lev� ou l'�ducation de Laure / Le Chien apr�s les moines / Le Degr� des �ges du plaisir. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1910. (Les Maitres de l'Amour) 287p original paper cover with red and black lettering, one of only 10 copies printed on Japan Paper, nice copy PKM 131433 £120
: Le Livre d'amour des anciens: Amour des Dieux - Amour conjugal - La science de l'amour en Gr�ce et � Rome - Le livre d'amour de Plutarque - La muse de Straton ou la couronne de Sodome - Le livre d'amour de Martial, Catulle, P�trone, Ausone. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1927. (Les Maitres de l'Amour) 250p original paper cover, a few marginal notes, well preserved PKM 131432 £22
Verg�s, Paulette : Gouvernante et gouvern�e : 16 h�liogravures par P. Beloti. Paris: Orties Blanches 1936. Paperback in original paper wrapper, nice clean copy, but binding yielding in the middle of the book-block PKM 131431 £120
Troikovitch, Anna : Vacances Tropicales. Souvenirs. Paris: Les Hortensias 1960. 188p paperback, a clean copy, only slightly slanted in the spine, very good PKM 131430 £120
Du Laurens, Henri-Joseph : La Chandelle d'Arras. Po�me H�roi-comique en 18 Chants. Paris: Chez les Marchands de Nouveaut�s 1833. xix 155p in the original; original paper cover with typographical title, 19 engraved plates PKM 131428 £120
Larguier, L�o : L'Amateur de Femmes. Paris: Michel 1937. Paperback with cover detached from bookblock, many b/w illus, spine tearing PKM 131427 £15
Virgans, Jean de : Par le Knout. La flagellation des femmes en Pologne. Une Idylle Policiere en Pologne. Paris: Librairie du Temple 1908. 284p paperback, many illus, excellent condition PKM 131421 £200
A L V : Le Maquis des Supplices. Paris 1952. (Collection Vir et Mulier) 122p paperback with white cover, sl dusty, uncommon title, limited to 1000 copies PKM 131419 £48
Marquis de Sade ; Zunka, Joski : Geschichte der Juliette (Amsterdam: Gedrucks auf Kosten guter Freunde); Zunka: Frau D�mon. Der Roman einer sch�nen Teufelin (np 1910?); Im Zeichen der Grausamkeit (M�nchen: Mickl) imprint varies 1910?. Bound volume made up of three titles, 128p + 135p + 84p, quality of paper and re-sewing leads to minor imperfections, uncommon titles, inner front hinge of binding opening PKM 131409 £120
Spaddy : D�vergondages. Souvenirs Erotiques. Saint Raphael: Fontaine des Nymphes 1970?. paperback with jacket under additional green glassine jacket, colour plates inserted, numbered copy (73 of 250), front inner hinge sl worn, outer front hinge top and bottom with minor loss, a clean copy with minor traces of use PKM 131389 £120
Jacobsen, Jorgen-Frantz : Barbara. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1961. 222p yellow paperback, danish text, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 131001 £15
Stendhal : De l'Amour. Paris: Cluny 1939. (Biblioth�que de Cluny) 459p card cover with red dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130998 £12
Claridge, Elizabeth : Aspect of the Erotic: 1, Warhol, Oldenburg (=London Magazine, Volume 15, No 6) London Magazine 1976. cream card cover, illustrated cover, essay 8p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129751 £11
Pasle-Green, Jeanne ; Haynes, Jim : Hello, I Love You: A Collection of Voices, Orchestrated by Jeanne Pasle-Green and Jim Haynes. Paris: Almonde 1975. 187p paperback with pink cover, binding in a poor state with many pages detaching: Interviewing the sexual revolution PKM 129736 £22
Fischer, Hal : Gay Semiotics. A Photographic Atudy of Visual Coding Among Homosexual Men. San Francisco: NFS 1977. 56p square paperback with grey cover, 25 photographs with explanantions PKM 129725 £46
Hoffman, Donald : The Ogre and the Virgin: Varieties of Sexual Experience in Malory's Morte Darthur (Essay in: Arthurian Interpretations, Volume 1, Number 1) Memphis: State University 1986. peach card cover, further papers by Joseph Keller, Heitor Megale, Robert F Fleissner, etc, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129279 £12
Wall, O A : Sex and Sex Worship. (Phallic Worship). St Louis: Mosby 1922. 608p blue cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, ffep with small tear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 129082 £30
Holmes, M S : Sex Education in Schools and Youth Organisations. Board of Education Educational Pamphlet No 119. London: HMSO 1943. 229p, paper cover, stapled pamphlet, VG PKM 128782 £9
: Jugend. Heft 8. Faschingsfest. M�nchen: Hirth 1925. single issue, paginated 179 - 199, contains advertisement, colour plates of mild erotic interest, tears to front and general sign of ageing, interesting PKM 127941 £22
Cotler, A ; Willy, A et al; Haire, Norman : Encyclopaedia of Sexual Knowledge. Eighth Cheap Edition. London: Encyclopaedic Press 1944. 544p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, VG+ PKM 127245 £6
Woodhouse, T P ; West, D J ; Li, C K : Children's Sexual Encounters with Adults. London: Duckworth 1990. 343p hardback with red dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125990 £40
Ocarroll, Tom : Paedophilia: The Radical Case. London: Owen 1980. (Contemporary Issues) 280p black cloth, ex library, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 121934 £68
Souli�, Bernard : Tantra: Erotic figures in Indian Art. Fribourg: Liber 1981. 96p hardback with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, upper corner of ffep cut off, pages unmarked, binding firm, amy colour plates, very good condition PKM 121539 £11
Maccubbin, Robert : 'Tis Nature's Fault: Unauthorized Sexuality During the Enlightenment. Cambridge University Press 1987. paperback, as new, excellent unused copy PKM 121472 £18
Thompson, Wendy : Poets, Lovers, and Heroes in Italian Mythological Prints. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 2004. (Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin) 56p large format journal, illus in b/w and colour throughout, excellent copy PKM 119700 £12
Bergmann, Martin : Anatomy of Loving: The Story of Man's Quest to Know What Love Is. New York: Columbia University Press 1989. hardback w/ green dj, sl worn copy, with ink marginalia and underlining to quite a few pages though PKM 119198 £14
Swedenborg, Emanuel : The Delights of Wisdom Relating to Conjugal Love After Which Follow the Pleasures of Insanity Relating to Scortatory Love. London: Swedenborg Society 1898. 543p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 117686 £22
Neumann, John ; Matthias, Hanns : Erziehung in Deutschland: Eine Dokumentation �ber Flagellomanie in Deutschland. M�nchen: H�nscheid 1969. 125p pb dj, 'begrenzte Subskriptionsauflage No 00491', early sado-masochism, b&w illustrations, pages clean, VG PKM 117173 £26
Gloag, Julian : Love as a Foreign Language. London: Sinclair-Stevenson 1991. 224p cloth with blue jacket, near fine condition, minor scratches to jacket, unused PKM 113828 £10
Boneti, A [Foreword]: E [= Enrico] Felisari. Equilibrata Modernita nella pittura Europea. Milano: Bonetti 1960?. 108p white hardback with cloth spine and colour illus to front cover, some minor discolouration to paper due to age, many plates, also in colour, nice clean copy of an uncommon title PKM 110501 £46
Lucas, F L : Aphrodite. The Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite and the Pervigilium Veneris. Cambridge University Press 1948. 62p cloth with blue jacket, slightly soiled cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109925 £12
Nash, June ; Safa, Helen [Eds]: Sex and Class in Latin America. Brooklyn: Bergin 1983. 330p orange paperback, VG+, nice copy PKM 109151 £12
Crasta, Richard : The Revised Kama Sutra. London: Fourth Estate 1994. 333p cloth with orange dustjacket, as new PKM 108859 £8
Armalinsky, Mikhail : Persuaded Passions. Los Angeles: Almanac 1980. 74p booklet with poetry in Russian, stapled, black cover, VG, first published in 1974, clean fresh copy PKM 100609 £24
Mindlin, Betty : Moqueca de maridos: Mitos er�ticos. Rio de Janeiro: Editora Rosa dos Tempos 1997. 300p paperback with pink green cover, nice unused copy, with extensive author inscription PKM 97745 £34
Ferrante, Joan ; Economou, George : In Pursuit of Perfection. Courtly Love in Medieval Literature. Port Washington: Kennikat 1975. 266p cloth w/ cream dustjacket, almost as new, review copy, index, VG+ PKM 96751 £18
Steinmetz, Ralf-Henning : Liebe als universales Prinzip bei Frauenlob: Ein volkssprachlicher Weltentwurf in der europ�ischen Dichtung um 1300. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1994. (M�nchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur Deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 182p cloth steel dustjacket with black lettering, as new, unused, VG+ PKM 95426 £46
Smith, Margaret ; Waisberg, Barbara : Pornography. A Feminist Survey. Toronto: Boudica Books 1985. 31p stapled booklet, yellow and black cover. VG PKM 93251 £10
Richey, Margaret : Essays on the Mediaeval German Love Lyric. With Translations in English Verse. Oxford: Blackwell 1943. (German Mediaeval Series) 115p green paper cover, VG PKM 92540 £12
Saltus, Edgar : Historia Amoris: A History of Love, Ancient and Modern. New York: Brentano's 1906. 280p dark green cloth with light green lettering and floral ornaments, titlepage witrh orange frame, VG+, tight clean copy of the first (?) edution PKM 91218 £7
Turquan, Joseph : The Love Affairs of Napoleon. Translated By J. Lewis May. London: Lane 1914. red cloth frontisp, plates, spine dull, boards fore-edge sl spotted from humidity, else a clean firm copy PKM 91212 £12
Marquis de Sade : Philosophy in the Boudoir. Transl Meredith Bodroghy. New York: Creation Books 1991. (Velvet) 190p black paperback, VG+ PKM 90424 £6
Reisman, Judith : Soft Porn Plays Hardball: Its Tragic Effects on Women, Children and the Family. Lafayette: Huntington House 1991. 218p hardback, dustjacket, as new PKM 89617 £22.5
Casanova : Les Amours. 10 Hors-Texte et lettrines d'AUGER. Collectio Ath�na - Luxe. Paris: Athena 1949. 298p half green cloth binding with marbeled paper sides, lettered Casanova / Amours on spine, colour title and plates, this copy has suffered a bit in so far as the front board is converend, which has received a dent and has been bent out of shape. Back board flat. Plate opposite page 24 has been re-drawn in outline in ball-point pen, which does not improve the book, but may have served its purpose (which?) some time ago. PKM 88721 £18
Montgomery, Stuart : Circe. London: Fulcrum 1969. 45p, slim booklet, first edition, VG+ PKM 87406 £4.5
Borghi, L ; Branca, G : Donna, Sesso, Societa. Introduzione Arnaldo Nesti. Roma: Nuove Edizione Operaie 1977. (Collana Sapere) 160p paperback, sl worn, still very good PKM 86475 £10
Pasti, Daniela : I Comunisti e l'Amore. Roma: l'Espresso 1979. 148p paperback, VG PKM 86474 £8
Anonymous : Redhead. An Adult Novel. London: Futura 1988. 173p pink paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 85765 £8
Schofield, Michael : The Sexual Behaviour of Young Adults. London: Lane 1973. 251p hardback with orange and black illustrated jacket, ex-lib first edition, some use, pages clean with index and references, VG PKM 83980 £9
Wedekind, Frank : Feuerwerk. M�nchen: M�ller 1911. 198p small stiff boards with gilt publishers monogram to cover, spine a bit hurt, siebentes Tausend, contains the essay "�ber Erotik" PKM 81384 £7.2
West, D J : Homosexuality Re - Examined. London: Duckworth 1977. 359p hardback with green laminated jacket, spine sunned, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 79995 £15
Holroyd, Michael : Bernard Shaw. The Search for Love. London: Penguin. paperback, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 77113 £4.5
Scharfenberg, H : Persischer Eros. Erotische Geschichten aus der Persischen Literatur mit Illustrationen von Karl Schmischke. Bergisch Gladbach: Bastei 1983. 216p grubby white paperback with illustrated cover, used copy, edges browned but pages clean with illustrations throughout, German language PKM 75806 £4.5
Doniger, Wendy : The Bedtrick. Tales of Sex and Masquerade. Chicago University Press 2000. (Worlds of Desire) 474p hardback, cover in very good condition, only minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, pages very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG+ PKM 74877 £19.8
Cleland, John : Fanny Hill: Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure. Unexpurgated. Pref Montgomery Hyde. New York: Mayflower 1964. 222p paperback VG PKM 74198 £4.5
Arran, Lord ; Weightman, John et al: Sex and Culture: The Sexual Offences Bill, Love in the Cinema, Onwards from "Oz", Making the World Safe for Pornography. (Encounter. Literature, Arts, Current Affairs. March 1972, Volume 37, No 3). London: Encounter 1962. 96p some signs of reading but overall in good condition, includes special book section on sociology, VG PKM 73450 £6.3
Vatsyayana : Kama-Soutra, Pr�c�d� d'un texte du Marquis de SADE. Traduit d'apr�s E Lamairesse. Introduction et Notes de Gilles Delfos. Paris: �ditions Pic 1952. 283p sewn pb, rather poor copy, covers and spine missinf, binding weak with some pages detaching, red pagination and chapter headings, clean pages, illustration PKM 71574 £10.8
Lambert, Royston : The Hothouse Society: An Exploration of Boarding-School Life Through the Boys' and Girls' Own Writings. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1968. x 400p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, a sl worn ex lib copy PKM 70140 £9
Conejero, Manuel : Eros Adolescente: La construccion est�tica en Shakespeare. Barcelona: Ediciones Peninsula 1980. 152p pb, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 62720 £7
Gaselee, Stephen (Ed); Achilles Tatius : Achilles Tatius. The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. London: Heinemann 1947. (Loeb Classical Library) xvi 461p hb original green cover with gold engravings. Reprint of the original 1917 edition. Ex lib copy with engraved bookplates on endpaper and library signature on spine. VG. Includes original Greek text and an English translation by S. Gaselee PKM 62678 £18
Graham, Lynne : A Fiery Baptism. London: Mills & Boon 1991. (Romance) 188p paperback, excellent condition, unread PKM 62452 £6.3
Jordan, Penny : A Time to Dream. London: Mills & Boon 1991. (Romance) 186p paperback excellent condition unread PKM 62451 £6.3
Kock, Paul de : La Pucelle de Belleville. Paris: Rouffe & Cie 1890. 111p 111p 120p 111p, 4 parts bound in plain blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, period paper a little yellow, some pencil underlining on first dozen pages, illustrations in text, VG PKM 62413 £16.2
Stead, Christina : Letty Fox: Her Luck. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1974. thick paperback, binding breaking, text clean PKM 61381 £6.3
Bernard, Charles ; Van Boelaere, Toussaint et al: Le Nu dans l'Art Belge. ( = Artes, 1i�re Serie, No 7, 1947) Antwerp: Antwerps Genootschap voor Schone Kunsten 1947. 38p square stapled card covers, contributions on nudism, illustrations, various contributors, nice colour illustrated advertisements, texts in Belgian and French, VG PKM 61125 £10.8
Lucie-Smith, Edward : Sexuality in Western Art. London: Thames & Hudson 1991. (World of Art Library) 288p pb, 274 illustrations, 29 in colour, Owner's inscription, VG PKM 58083 £5.4
Anonymous : Frank and I. London: Allen 1984. 277p paperback, VG PKM 58023 £10.8
de Jesus, Carolina ; St Clair, David [Transl]: Beyond All Pity: The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus. London: Panther 1962. (Panther Modern Society) 170p pb, journal of a Brazilian street scavenger, VG PKM 57984 £9
Comfort, Alex : Sex in Society. London: Penguin 1964. 172p paperback, VG PKM 57202 £4.5
Earl of Rochester : Poems. Ed. Ronald Duncan. London: Hulton 1959. (Pocket Poets) 48p paper cover, as new PKM 57197 £7.2
Bachmann, Otto : Geschichte der sechs M�dchen. Boston: Birkh�user 1979. (Basler Drucke) 4to format, blue hardback with illus to cover, erotic plates, numbered copy # 141, VG+, nice item (Sex M�dchen?) PKM 54705 £21.6
Grosskurth, Phyllis : John Addington Symonds. A Biography. London: Longmans 1964. x 370p cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, VG PKM 53701 £12
B�lsche, Wilhelm : Das Liebesleben in der Natur: Eine Entwicklungsgeschichte der Liebe, Folge 2. Mit Buchschmuck von M�ller-Sch�nefeld. Leipzig: Diederichs 1900. x 394p limp cloth, hurts on spine, cover sl dusty, sl weak inner hinges, illustrations, clean pages, VG ex lib copy, letter "N" on cover reversed PKM 53016 £10.8
Anonymous : The Romance of Violette, together with Sweet Seventeen. With an Introduction by John Savage. London: Luxor 1970. (Collector's Erotica) 188p pb, VG PKM 51418 £10
Suchier, Hermann : Aucassin und Nicolete: Neu nach der Handschrift mit Paradigmen und Glossar. 4th Edition. Paderborn: Sch�ningh 1899. xi 120p (4) sm calf binding, lower spine missing, glossary, VG ex lib copy PKM 50305 £9
Cleland, John : Fanny Hill: Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure. New York: Mayflower 1964. 222p paperback VG PKM 50282 £5
Swedenborg, Emanuel : The Delights of Wisdom Concerning Conjugal Love. After which follows the Pleasures of Insanity concerning Scortatory Love. New York: Swedenborg Foundation 1953. xxxix 438p blue cloth, VG PKM 43207 £21.6
Yvel, Jacques : Demi-Femme. Roman passionnel, orn� de nombreuses illustrations photographiques d'apr�s nature. Paris: Offenstadt 1901. 257p [16] pb, illustration on cover, spine sl torn, a few pages sl loose, many illustrations, most pages uncut, VG PKM 43039 £80
Cr�billon le Fils : La nuit et le moment, ou Les matines de Cyth�re. (Oeuvres de M de Cr�billon le Fils) Bruxelles: Rozez 1881. 154p pb, cover sl torn and detaching, pages clean, VG PKM 43038 £46
Utamaro, Kitagawa : Kurtisanen. Mit 12 farbigen Bildtafeln, Einleitung von Franz Winzinger. Baden-Baden: Klein 1955. (Der silberne Quell) 12p pb, many colour plates, VG, fresh copy PKM 42906 £10
Ovid : L'Art d'Aimer. Texte �tabli et traduit par Henri Bornecque. (5i�me tirage) Paris: Belles Lettres 1967. (Collection des Universit�s de France) ix 94p pink pb with slightly sunned card cover, pages clean with index, Latin language, VG PKM 41342 £7.87
Gide, Andr� : L'Immoraliste. Roman. Paris: Mercure de France 1947. 256p pb, bright unused copy, spine not bent PKM 41071 £6
Laclos, Choderlos de : Les liaisons dangereuses. (�tablissement du texte, introduction et notes par Jean Mistler) Monaco: Rocher 1948. (Grands et petits chefs-d'oeuvre) xxxv 412p large pb, appendix, a few faint pencil makings, otherwise VG PKM 39488 £12
Harvey, A D : Of Belles and Buttocks. (= Oxford Quarterly Vol 2, no 2) (no imprint) 1997. 16p essay in this issue, which includes other writings etc PKM 38001 £5.4
Tannahill, Reay : Sex in History. London: Abacus 1981. 463p large pb, plates, index, notes, VG PKM 36028 £5
Laclos, Choderlos de : Les Liaisons Dangereuse. Dangerous Acquaintances. Transl R Aldington. London: Ark 1990. 435p pb, introduction, VG+ PKM 34700 £8
Laclos, Choderlos de : Les Liaisons Dangereuses. Texte �tabli sur le Manuscrit Autographe. Ed. Yves Le Hir. Paris: Garnier 1961. (Classiques) lii 404p pb, 4 repro illus from various earlier edns as frontisps, black & red lettering to titlepage, intro by ed. with bibliogr, notes, VG and fresh PKM 31472 £10
Bode, Wilhelm : Goethes Liebesleben. Berlin: Mittler 1914. 453p orig cloth well gilt with oval leather label on top board and on spine, spine a bit sunned, plates and illus, a lovely book, library bookplate and remains of shelfmark on spine, VG PKM 26833 £18
Collinson, Laurence : Cupid's Crescent. Grandma 1973. 143p pb, remains of plastic cover at bottom of back cover, spine split with one section detached and two others loose: Controversial fiction published by the author himself PKM 25186 £10.8
[Beardsley, Aubrey]; Reade, Brian : Aubrey Beardsley. London: HMSO 1966. (Victorian and Albert Museum Large Picture Book) [iv] 18 50p 4to pb, brief biogr of the controversial artist with 50 pages of half-tone repro plates of his bleak and grotesque works, cover sl soiled otherwise VG PKM 25040 £6
Girodias, Maurice [Ed]: The Olympia Reader: Selections from the Traveller's Companion Series. New York: Grove 1965. 726p green cloth, intro by Girodias telling history of his infamous company, illus, incl 'The Story of O', 'Fanny Hill' and numerous other masterpieces of erotic literature, hardly used PKM 23303 £14.4
Apuleius, Lucius : The Golden Asse. Translated out of the Latin by Wil. Adlington Anno 1566. London: Chapman 1920. (Watergate Library) 234p 18cm black cloth embossed with elaborate gilt design, reproduction of title page of 1639 ed and text taken from Adlington's translation, decorated initials at heads of chapters, VG+ PKM 23300 £8
Saussay, Victorien du : Les M�moirs d'un Chaise Longue. Roman Passionel. Paris: M�ricant 1910. 316p green cloth (back sl soiled) with leather label, plates and illus in text, VG PKM 18327 £19.8
Kock, Henry de : La Fee aux Amourettes. Paris: Sartorius 1865. 281p vellum spine, hb, paper sl browned, library label "Gabinetto Letterario di Giuseppe Vanni (Lettura a domicilio), Piazza San Gaetano" PKM 15887 £14
Marcus, Steven : The Other Victorians. A Study of Sexuality and Pornography in Mid-Nineteenth Cent England. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966. 292p cloth, red dustjacket under protective film, ex library, still very goof, but evidence of normal use, first edition PKM 15319 £12
Brophy, Brigid : Black and White. A Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley. London: Cape 1968. 96p hb, many illus, chronology, VG PKM 15286 £10.8
Rugoff, Milton : Prudery and Passion. Sexuality in Victorian America. London: Hart-Davis 1971. 413p hb, dj, index, VG+ PKM 13074 £8
Shapiro, Norman [Ed]: The Comedy of Eros: Medieval French Guides to the Art of Love. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1971. xv 133p hb, dj VG+ PKM 12252 £9.9
Woods, Gregory : Articulate Flesh. Male Homo-Eroticism and Modern Poetry. Yale University Press 1987. 278p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, as new: Male Body, Men of War, Lawrence, Crane, Auden, Ginsberg, Gunn PKM 12090 £12.6
Riley, Elizabeth : All that False Instruction. A Novel of Lesbian Love. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1975. 247p hb, dj, VG PKM 12079 £7.2
Freeman, Gillian : The Undergrowth of Literature. Pref D Stafford-Clark. London: Panther 1969. 220p pb, index, plates, sexual fantasy literature PKM 12057 £5
Weber, Karl Julius : Das Kapitel Pfui. Krefeld: Elferpresse 1968. [48]p 176cm. Original lino-cuts by Alice Bembo, Erster Druck der Elferpresse. Numbered copy of an edition of 333 copies, VG+. A book about about farts PKM 11638 £16
Parker, Derek [Ed]: Anthology of Erotic Prose. London: Constable 1981. 256p hb, index, VG+ PKM 11137 £7
Binstead, Arthur : The Mop Fair. Some Elegant Extracts from the Private Correspondence of Lady Viola Drumcree, the Fatherless Daughter of Feodorovna, Countess of Chertsey. London: Everett 1900. 218p rebound half calf intact and nice, orig colour paper cover bound in, by "Pitcher", original paper (aged) PKM 9432 £24
Partridge, Burgo : History of Orgies. London: Spring Books 1964. 224p cloth (spine sl dulled) index VG PKM 8097 £5.4
Comfort, Alex : Sex in Society. London: Duckworth 1963. 172p, cloth, dj, VG+ PKM 8093 £3.6
|