take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Ephemera

255 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Tangier :  The Church of St Andrew, Tangier. A Crisis and its Solution. London ?1930.  little booklet (6p) with blue card cover, describing financial difficulties at St Andrew, and including a subscription form for making donations, many printing mistakes corrected in ink PKM 144327  £16 

Heilpern, John [Foreword]:  Dr F R Leavis: The Ogre of Downing Castle and other stories by Howard Jacobson, Chris Terry, P J Jewel. Oxford: Oxonian Press 1963.  12p yellow card cover, foxing, ink notes on back cover, staples rusty, uncommon item: C P Snow and the re-issue of Scrutiny PKM 143484  £24 

Meteorological Office :  Weather Map. An Introduction to Weather Forecasting. 4th Edition. London: HMSO 1956.  105p blue cloth, corrigenda to prelims, very good copy, with a special mimeographed memo pasted to front endpaper dated 28/12/1960 and coming from Dustable, Central Forecasting Office, advising recipients that from January 1961 all temperature measurements will be made in Celsius and are later converted into Fahrenheit for public consumption, noting that "this change of unit will not be introduced in reports and forecasts for the general public" PKM 143459  £20 

(No Author) :  Souvenir de las Palmas. Palma de Mallorca 1910?.  oblong folder in burgundy boards with keyhole shaped photographic illus to cover, bound with burgundy cord, contains approx 36 plates, first plate shows map of the island (Gran Canaria), views of street-scenes with horses, carts and pedestrians, banana cultivation, Calle Progresso, Calle Major de Triana, Tipos, Vista al Puerto, Ayuntamiento, etc, all plates printed in sepia color with white highlights, dated by the absence of motorized vehicles from images PKM 143335  £24 

Allan Junior :  This England, Described by Allan Junior. Dundee: Valentine & Sons.  64p stapled oblong booklet, many colour plates, no faults: A Pictorial Memento of the scenic Loveliness that lies within the land which the King calls "Our Own Dear Home" PKM 143326  £10 

(No Author) :  Everybody's Pocket Lawyer. London: Madgwick, Houlston & Co 1902. (Saxon's Everybody's Series) 250p full bright red leather binding with gilt lettering to front, spine dull, inner hinges opening, preface to second edition dated 1902, a somewhat fragil item, with adverts (Eyeglasses etc) PKM 143313  £20 

Deakin, Helen :  Deakin's Chart of English History. Birmingham: Midland Educational Co 1880?.  small booklet (14cm) with cloth cover containing large folded chart (on cloth) containing all the historical information deemed relevant, uncommon example of an educational technology PKM 143260  £36 

British Medical Asociation :  Report of Psycho-Analysis Committee. Offprint 1929.  8p very large format, creased in middle, stapled (rusty), marked "Private and Confidential" on title, reports in detail about the work of the committee, members, attendance record, etc, stamped "With the Writer's Compliments" PKM 143121  £24 

Hachette :  Monte Carlo, Menton, and Vicinity. London: Hachette 1920. (Diamant Guide Books) 64p plus 30 p of adverts, original paperback in poor shale, binding soft, initial advert page half lost, binding poor, original and fun PKM 142732  £15 

Evans, Ulick :  Outdoor Activities. Memories Selected for Amusement rather than Achievement. Cambridge: Printed for Private Presentation 1964.  62p hardback with real b/w photographs mounted on many pages, errata postcard inserted, also additional colour photograph, Royal Society Orbituary, and excerpts from birthday greetings, limited edition (100?), inscribed to fellow Cambridge scientist PKM 142536  £46 

Needham, Joseph :  Du Pass� Culturel, Social, et Philosophique Chinois et de ses Rapports avec la Chine Contemporaine. Offprint 1962.  38p offprint inscribed to military historian Stephen Roskill "SR with best wished JN", clean copy well preserved PKM 142289  £12 

Needham, Joseph :  Prospectus: Science and Civilisation in China. Cambridge University Press 1960?.  24p prospectus, also inserted prospectus for Vol 5, part 3 PKM 142288  £12 

Zeppa, Joseph [Collected By]:  Announcing the Joseph Zeppa Collection of War, Diplomacy and Peace. Dallas: Southern Methodist University 1967.  32p stapled booklet with white cover, bookplate, VG, uncommon title PKM 142277  £28 

Church of England :  Office of the Compline. 1925. Oxford: Mowbray 1925.  thin booklet, 8p, VG PKM 142000  £3 

Robinson, Joan :  On Re-Reading Marx. Cambridge: Student's Bookshop 1953.  23p faint green card cover, stapled, VG ex library copy of a rare pamphlet PKM 141918  £30 

Co-operative Movement :  The Co-operative Movement in a Collectivist Economy. Statement of Policy. Manchester: Co-Operative Union 1948.  18p dark green card cover, stapled booklet, minimal library markings, VG, uncommon titel PKM 141909  £34 

Co-Operative Party :  The People's Industry: A Statement on Social Ownership by the National Committee of the Co-operative Party. London: Co-operative Party 1952.  24p stapled booklet, cover detaching, library markingsm design with two red dots to cover PKM 141908  £12 

(No Author) :  Universities Council for Adult Education. Proposals for a Centre for Broadcast Adult Education. not published 1965.  4 pages, mimeographed, VG+, dated 1st March 1965 PKM 141502  £8 

Fleming, David ; Paine, Crispin ; Rhodes, John [Eds]:  Social History in Museums. A Handbook for Professionals. London: HMSO 1983.  423p green hardcover, previous owner's reference number to ffep, no other library markings, excellent condition, appears unused PKM 141145  £32 

(No Author) ; Bingham :  Private Account Book lettered Compliments of Marshall Field & Co on Cover. not published 1887.  Small book with fold over cover with numbered thumb register, organised in 27 sections, each section with a title page (Batts, Dress Goods, Silks, Black Goods, Ginghams, Domestic Prints, Upholstery, Cloths, Blankets, Flannels, Shawls, Cloaks etc) and fowllowed by 5 - 10 empty pages. Many of these sections have been re-purposed with a MS header and date, and list expenses for a wide variety of goods, the numbers bought and the total cost. It looks like an annual inventory of a general goods store from 1887. The MS titles are: Notions, Stationary, Dry Goods, Hosiery, Clothing, Hats & Caps, Boots and Shoes, Gloves and Mittens, Hardware, Harness Goods, Furniture, Tin Wares, Groceries, Crookery, followed by a overview of the annual accounts for this unkown business. The remaining sections of the book are filled with accounting details related to a bakery business and are dated 1889 to 1895. Invoice of Butter Goods, Flour, Salt, Egg in monthly installments, detailing quantity, qualities, and prices, followed by a list of Obligation Notes (the family name Bingham appears multiple times in this list, and a list of total assets and total indebtedness. The last two pages with entries have a list of �Out of Town Landowners� with locations in Pennsylvania: Parkersbury, Eagle Grove, Cedar Rapids, Storm Lake, Lake Park, Wenona Ill, Sioux Rapids, etc. The binding is a bit stretched, top board detaching, else very good PKM 141127  £56 

Cathedral de Beauvais :  Guide succint. La Cathedrale de Beauvais ses Tapisseries les principaux Monuments de la Ville. Beauvais Cathedral 1930?.  48p paperback guide to the Cathedrale de Beauvais, stapled binding, paper cover and pages tanned but clean, text French PKM 139994  £9 

Ward, Algernon :  The Transfiguration of Christ. First impression [Oxford Booklets No. 7]. London: Mowbray 1918. (Oxford Booklets) 32p small brown card sewn booklet, apparently rare and extremely well preserved little tract by the former Archdeacon in Egypt PKM 139948  £24 

(No Author) :  A Catedral de Evora. Arte e Historia. Guia Para o Visitante (Resumo em Lingua Francesa) Evora: Se de Evora 1950.  41p glossy card covers, many plates, condition excellent but some pages a little roughly cut PKM 139943  £15 

(No Author) :  Minnes�nger (Postkartenserie Nr. 60) Published 1960.  12 beautifully-reproduced postcards complete with gilding, clean and fresh, explanatory text beneath images, undated but circa 1960? PKM 139932  £15 

The Times :  Light and Leading. Being Light Leaders Reprinted from The Times. London: Methuen 1929.  214p green cloth, gilt titles, first edition, no jacket, spine sunned, a few smudges to front board otherwise excellent, interior VG+, clean, white and bright, binding firm, article titles include ''The Book that Reads Itself' 'Brighter Cows' and 'Dog Dumplings', hard to find title PKM 139771  £32 

Archbishop of Canterbury :  Westminster Abbey Empire Service of Youth Wednesday, 19th May, 1937 at 4p.m. The Challenge of the Coronation. Preacher: The Archbishop of Canterbury. London: Harrison 1937.  7p stapled Order of Service, crease to bottom right corner, foxing to paper cover and pages, Coronation ephemera from a Service 'Broadcast throughout the Empire' PKM 139595  £7 

Amery, L S [Ed]:  Empire Rally of Youth. Royal Albert Hall London May 18th, 1937 Souvenir Programme. London: Harrison 1937.  11p paper stapled souvenir programme, crease to bottom right corner, foxing to cover, scuffs to back cover otherwise very good, Coronation ephemera PKM 139594  £8 

United Kingdom :  Motor Fuel Ration Book. Motor Car (inc. Tricycle) not exceeding 1100 C.C. 1-9 H.P. and Motor Car 1101 - 1500 C.C. 10-13 H.P. London: HMSO 1940s.  two small oblong stapled booklets, 4 coupons for each month covering 6 month in each booklet, unused in absolute perfect condition PKM 138817  £14 

Halkett, George [Ed]:  The Pictures of 1905. Pall Mall Magazine Extra May 1905. London: Pall Mall 1905. (Pall Mall Magazine) lvi 124p faded terracotta paper covers, blue titles, 61 pages of wonderful contemporary advertisements surrounding b+w reproductions of paintings of the day, ads for Sainsbury, Remington, Waterman's, Kodak, Busch, Claxton's Double Chin Curer, Rowland's Macassar Oil and many others, damage to very top corner of first few pages otherwise very good, binding firm PKM 137937  £15 

Sagan, Fran�oise :  Those without Shadows. London: Penguin 1966.  126p paperback with dis-integrating face illustration to cover, misprint on cover in that the Penguin emblem is printed in white on orange only, lacking the black elements of the icon, and hence looking more like a pear. The copy is in excellent condition, VG+ PKM 137180  £12 

US Air Force :  Signatures of the US Air Force Class on the Middle East, 15 - 22 December 1956 (Board of Extra-Mural Studies, Cambridge University) London: Constellation 1952.  The Suez Canal in World Affairs, book in good condition with interesting inscription to pastedown: "Presented to the Library of the Board of Extra-Mural Studies by the US Air Force Class on the Middle East, 15 - 22 December 1956" followed by 25 signatures, would be a superb memento if we could track any of them down! PKM 136749  £9.96 

Ringling North, John :  Ringling Bros Barnum & Bailey Circus. 89th Season. Souvenir Program. Published 1959.  14p A4 size red pamphlet with woman riding a tiger-clown on front cover, stapled, paper sl wavey, with collages showing the various circus acts, some 1950s advertising in front and back, good condition PKM 136696  £10 

Counterfoil Album :  The Counterfoil Album. Gloucester. (Photogravure Postcards and Views) London: Counterfoil Album 1930.  Original grey stapled wrappers, "Containing 6 cabinet views and 6 postcards printed in rich sepia photogravure�The postcards are perforated for detachment leaving a complete album of the same views", 2 postcards still attached, a lovely little item in very good condition, probably published circa 1930 PKM 136680  £20 

[Hussein, Saddam]:  Saddam Hussein and The Gulf War. Collection of newspaper cuttings c.1996-2003. No Publisher 2003.  A4 size tan cardboard folder packed with newspaper cuttings about Saddam Hussein and The Gulf War including The Economist 2003 complete issue entitled the Case For War Revisited, a comprehensive collection of material showing UK newspaper opinion c.1996-2003, useful resource PKM 135978  £20 

BBC :  Roman Britain. A Series of Discussions. Home Service 7.30-8.0 pm A BBC Pamphlet. London: BBC 1950?.  30p booklet, front cover picture of Hadrian's Wall, back cover, Claudius, introduction to series and full of information including significant dates and books to read PKM 135763  £9 

Hannah, Ian :  Syllabus of a Course of Twelve Lectures on the Romans in Britain. Cambridge University Local Lectures. Cambridge University Press 1920?. (Cambridge University Local Lectures) 22p booklet, original blue card wraps, sewn binding, spotting to cover, underlining in pen on 2 pages and a little pencil annotation, laid in is an unused Entry for Final Examination slip, reading list and overview of the content of a 12 lecture course held by the predecessor of Cambridge Extra Mural Board, Cambridge University Local Lectures, pioneers of adult education PKM 135762  £18 

Copson, Pam :  Sherbourne Teaching Aid Number 3. The 'One-per-Learner Book' [�learning to Ring Church Bells]. Third edition. Wellesbourne: self published 1986.  40p stapled booklet, cream card cover, excellent clean condition PKM 135259  £10 

Gurney, Pleasance :  Thoughts and Prayers for Holy Communion [also] the Bread of Life [2 booklets]. London: Mothers' Union 1933.  56p, 32p, 2 small booklets (9x11.5cm) card covers, one blue one green, staples have rusted, condition otherwise excellent PKM 135249  £12 

Hook, Mrs :  The Great Command "Do this in remembrance of Me" The Gospel Feast "Take, eat; This is My Body. Drink ye all of this; This is My Blood". New Impression completing 14,000 copies. London: Mowbray undated.  24p very small booklet, sewn binding, (9x12cm), excellent condition PKM 135247  £12 

Windley, H C [Ed]; Lord Bishop of Lichfield [Introduction]:  The Lord is King. Some Suggestions for Corporate Prayer and Intercession in Time of War compiled by the Rev H C Windley Priest of the Community of the Resurrection, Mirfield. New impression. London: Mowbray 1917.  32p very small booklet, cream card cover, sewn binding (8x12cm), minor soiling to cover otherwise very good PKM 135246  £12 

Church of the Province of South Africa :  An Alternative Form of the Order for the Administration of the Holy Communion. Set Forth by Authority for use in the Church of the Province of South Africa where allowed by the Bishop. Capetown: SA Electric Printing Co Ltd 1928.  41p very small (7.5x12cm) paper booklet, stapled binding a little rusty, no covers, crease to bottom right corner, condition otherwise excellent PKM 135243  £14 

Chavasse, F J :  The Ascension of Our Lord. From a Sermon Preached in St James' Church, Paddington, on Ascension Day, Thursday, May 11th, 1899 by The Right Rev. F. J. Chavasse, Lord Bishop of Liverpool. [no. 2599]. London: SPCK 1899.  12p paper sewn booklet, no covers, spotting to title page, otherwise very good PKM 135241  £9 

Allen, Eric ; Hamilton, Owen et al; Gooby, Joyce :  Chamber's Journal December 1945 (Part 168) The Coffin of Foo Sheng, Police Dogs I Have Known, Cloche Gardening etc. Edinburgh: Chambers 1945.  pp617-672 (55p) orange paper covers in very good clean condition, dog-eared to top corner, wartime journal with lots of period advertisements for Ryvita, Dr Barnado's, Mackintosh's, Sanatogen etc PKM 135174  £10 

Kleeman, R D :  Papers on the Properties of the Molecule (collection of 10 offprints from the Philosophical Magazine, 1909-1910) Issued 1909.  c. 100p black cardboard boards ad hoc binding, spine sunned and chipped at top with title label, VG ex library copy with usual markings, an interesting collection of papers by a research student at Emmanuel College, Cambridge, on capillary action, attraction between molecules, etc., referencing the work of Einstein and others. PKM 134990  £28 

Badr, Ahmed [Ed]; Kalander, Sulaiman [Ed]:  Kuwait University Libraries Department: Library Student Handbook. Kuwait University 1970.  100p grey paperback,stapled binding, light wear to cover, interior fresh and clean, text in English and Arabic PKM 134783  £36 

Jerman, Edward :  Dyddiadur Methodistiaidd am 1912: Yn Cael ei Olygu Dros Gymanfa Gyffredinol y Methodistaid Calefinaidd. (Welsh Methodist Diary) Caernarfon: Llyfrfa Y Cyfuneb 1912. (Pettitt's Diaries) 260p plus approx 30 lined pages at the back for notes and financial record-keeping, first 85p is an unused diary for 1912 with the rest being text containing lists of names with dates from the 1860s and locations around the world including Wales, America and Australia, pocket-sized, leather with wrap around flap and (stretched) elastic to keep closed, small pencil in inner flap, bright gilt edges, very good condition, All in Welsh language PKM 134571  £30 

Bent, Theodore ; Carter, H J et al; Champain, J ; Lorimer, James :  The Coast of Arabia Felix, Arabia: from incense to oil etc�many photocopied scholarly articles referred to in Lorimer's bibliography together with later ancillary articles concerning the Gulf. (After Lorimer's Gazetteer of the Persian Gulf) Privately Published 1982?.  Approximately 4 boxes, hundreds of scholarly articles many of which are rare, a vast and invaluable resource, the personal collection of Philip Ward, poet and travel writer, a wealth of photocopied material after and related to Lorimer PKM 134558  £1000 

Underhill, Evelyn ; Anonymous [Introduction]:  The Degrees of Prayer. London: Edward Wilson House 1960.  20p, stapled grey booklet, cover scuffed. Owner inscription in ink on inside cover, otherwise clean and tight. Rare work by Underhill, reprinted for the Christian organisation "The Guild of Health" from a 1922 edition. PKM 134555  £10 

Revie, Don :  Play Better Soccer. Reading: Berkshire Printing Co. Ltd 1960s?. (Brooke Bond Picture Cards) 18p unpaginated small landscape format stapled booklet, brightly coloured, 1 picture card is missing otherwise complete, good bright condition PKM 134239  £9 

Flemming, N C :  The Sea - Our Other World. Reading: Berkshire Printing Co. Ltd 1960s?. (Brooke Bond Picture Cards) ca 26p unpaginated small landscape format stapled booklet, brightly coloured, picture cards completed, edgewear to top edge of some pages otherwise good bright condition PKM 134238  £9 

Galtier-Boissi�re, Jean ; Devaux, Pierre ; Arnoux, Alexandre et al:  Dictionnaire Historique, �tymologique et Anecdotique d'Argot. Paris: �ditions du Crapouillet 1952.  116p, large format, paper cover, photograph of Simone Signoret on front cover, chipped at top and bottom of spine and a little worn at edges otherwise very good PKM 134212  £22 

Lacassagne, Jean ; Blanchard, Pierre et al; Galtier-Boissi�re, Jean [Ed]:  Petite Histoire de la Prostitution: Crapouillot Num�ro 10. La Sexualit� a Travers les Ages. Paris: �ditions du Crapouillet 1950.  80p non-conformist journal rooted in Bohemian Paris, articles by Blanchard, Selz et al on the subject of sexuality, large format, paper cover, chipped at top of spine and a little worn at edges otherwise very good PKM 134211  £18 

Galtier-Boissi�re, Jean [Ed]; Dignimont [Illustr]; Arnoux, Alexandre et al:  Paris: Crapouillot Num�ro Sp�cial, Paris-Guide. Paris: �ditions du Crapouillet 1951.  160p, 80p double issue of Crapouillot a non-conformist journal rooted in Bohemian Paris,2 large format magazines, paper cover, small tea stain to front cover of Tome 2 and a little worn at edges otherwise very good PKM 134210  £33 

Churchill, Rhona ; Britten, Benjamin :  The Wedding of the Earl and Countess of Harewood. London: Pitkin 1949.  24p stapled souvenir booklet, pictorial card cover comemmorating the wedding of the King's nephew to Marion Stein, music was specially composed for the wedding by Britten, cover lightly creased otherwise very good PKM 133908  £8 

Bullock, H Somerset :  Home Words for Heart and Hearth 1913. Incorporating St Barnabas' Parish Magazine January 1913 (Cambridge) London: Home Words 1913.  290p navy/black cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, rubbed spine, endpapers tanned, pages unmarked and binding firm, includes many ads for Cambridge businesses ie Laurie & McConnal and lots of missionary news PKM 133870  £25 

Hunt, John [Foreword]:  Brooke Bond Picture Cards History of Adventurers and Explorers: 50 great stories of trail-blazing and discovery. Reading: Berkshire Printing Co. Ltd 1970?. (Brooke Bond Picture Cards) 26p unpaginated small landscape format stapled booklet, brightly coloured, some picture cards missing, edgewear to top edge of some pages otherwise good bright condition PKM 133792  £8 

McDougall, Charles [Foreword]:  McDougall's Wartime Cookery Book: What to give them? Now more than ever�.me for McDougall's. London: McDougall's Educational Company 1940?.  32p red and black undated stapled paperback booklet packed with wartime recipes, covers and inside covers somewhat stained (from cooking?), pages a little edge-worn but fully intact, voucher included for McDougall's Books, previous owner's pencil-written recipe for 5 minute bread included inside back cover! PKM 133789  £16 

Miall, Leonard [Ed]:  The Cambridge Review: A Journal of University Life and Thought Vol. 58, No.1411 Friday October 9, 1936. Cambridge: Fabb & Tyler 1936.  20p large format stapled magazine, blue card covers dusty and spotted otherwise excellent, packed with articles including'The British School at Athens 1886-1896', a review ofa Festival Theatre production of 'Captain Bligh' and many ads for Cambridge bookshops etc PKM 133534  £18 

Chester, Christopher ; Wilson, Joan et al:  The Key Vol. 1 No. 5 September-October 1936. Oxford: Chester 1936.  21p small format stapled children's bi-monthly 'magazine' numbered pp.99-120, interesting period piece with varied articles including 'The Olympic Games', 'The Barn Owl' and 'Some Camping Adventures', beige card covers a little rusty near the staples otherwise good PKM 133526  £7 

Alexander, Harold [Foreword]:  Catalogue: Exhibition of Masterpieces of Sienese Art held at Regia Pinacoteca, Siena Commencing 18th December 1944. Siena: Allied Military Government Toscana Region 1944.  23p mimeographed exhibition catalogue organised under the supervision of the Allied Military Government, Toscana Region, includes a stamped ticket no. 121 Admission 20 Lire, beige card covers a little worn, stapled near spine, pages clean, front cover bears the instruction "The Sale of this Catalogue is Forbidden" PKM 133433  £16 

Barcza, Irme :  A magyar korona zurichi arfolyamanak tablazata, 1914 - 1923. Budapest 1923.  folding sheet with currency tables (?) PKM 133364  £8 

(No Author) :  Mountain Men. Sketches and News of the Missionary Work Carried on by the Church in Burma. January 1933 Issue. Privately Printed 1933.  44p stapled booklet with grey paper cover, mounted a island scene illustration b/w on cover, staples rusty with age, VG PKM 133362  £24 

(No Author) :  Through the Ages. 1939 - 1945: Cax, The Warren - Beaumanor - Hut 15 - Block D - Block G. Your Friends' Addresses. not published 1945.  12p mimeographed address list, apparently of a group of employees in a war - related project, with a high number of female names on the list (for some married names are given), comprises approx 400 names with addresses PKM 133296  £60 

Huxley, Michael [Ed]; Grigson, Geoffrey et al:  The Geographical Magazine. Festival Number. Vol 24, No 1, May 1951. London: Geographical Magazine 1951.  58p magazine published to commemmorate the Festival of Britain 1951, includes special large brightly coloured fold-out Festival of Britain map 'What do they Talk about?' produced by Esso, front cover detaching but present, light wear to edges otherwise very good, hard to find period piece PKM 133057  £12 

Isaacs, Alan :  The Survival of God in the Scientific Age. London: Penguin 1966. (Pelican) orig paperback with minor ex library marking, binding fault as inside cover is printed with the outside cover of Enid Blyton, The Mystery of the Pantomime Cat (Dragon Books) - curious Penguin aberration PKM 132713  £12 

Army Special Service :  Programs and Tickets relating Army Special Service Opera Production: San Carlo Opera Company. London: Army Special Service 1944.  San Carlo Opera Company performing: Bizet: Carmen - (Napoli), Rigoletto (London) 1944, Cavalleria Rusticana (London) 1944 PKM 132181  £20 

Haldane, J B S :  The Daily Worker, No 3432, Jan 25, 1940. London 1940.  single sheet mimeographed, printed on both sides, folded twice, reacting to the Churchill-Morrison ban of the Daily Worker PKM 131969  £12 

Robertson, Dennis Holme :  A Survey of Modern Monetary Controversy. Offprint 1937.  19p grey card cover, "with the author's compliments", inserted a large folded sheet with 2 pages of dense MS notes in pencil, on top: "Robertson Money Paper", in the hand of Hollond PKM 131951  £30 

Anonymous :  Samothrace: If you want to know what is happening you had better confirm it for yourself, because you are not going to be told officially, and there is no way of outlining it even, without appearing to be mad. Self Published no date.  5p type written essay on war and totalitarism with a final conclusion to ban the radon gun, listing related films, classics and paperback novels PKM 131672  £12 

Education Department :  New Code of Regulations with Schedules and Appendices by the Right Honourable The Lords of the Committee of the Privy Council on Education [Code 1874-1889]. London: HMSO 1874-1889.  11 Vols large format (taller than A4) booklet with red covers (4 of them leather the others cloth), gilt lettering on front cover, ex Board of Education Library, each approx 30 pages of text, with HSMO C (Cmd) number, two copies of 1874 then from 1879-1889 with 1882 and 1888 missing, with bound interleaved with empty pages, where these empty pages (in multiple colours and formats) sometimes carry extensive manuscript notes in ink, representing the continuous process of amending the code by various players. The covers of 2 Vols are detached the remainder with good binding, very well preserved set, a curious research opportunity into educational policy in the making PKM 131569  £300 

(No Author) :  The Russian Constitution, Adopted July 10, 1918. New York: The Nation 1919.  20p stapled pamphlet, reprinted from The Nation of 4 Jan 1919, "5 Cents a Copy" PKM 131540  £10 

Church of England :  Office of the Compline. 1917, 1920, 1921, 1923, 1925, 1935. Oxford: Mowbray 1917.  Six thin booklets, 8p each, very good, the set PKM 131511  £20 

Eadweard :  Messages. September 3, 1977. Quote King and Prophet Unquote. Written in Jail by the Sacred Ginko Trees and by the Sacred Oak. Hartford: Harlow's Pleasant 1977.  (15p) Limited edition of 100 copies, bound in blue buckram with morocco spine lettered "messages" in slipcase. Marbled endpapers. Uncommon, OCLC 4986564: Author = Edward Foote. Printed on Twinrocker book newsprint buff on letterpress with typeface of Caslon old style PKM 131492  £80 

Honey Family :  Victorian Album of Photographs related to the Honey Family from South Africa. Cape Town 1900?.  with pencil annotations: Jack eldest, Reggie, Mary Silberbauer, Netty Kotze, Dudley Honey, Sir George Barrow, Stanley Moir, Cecil Honey, Lucy Honey, photographic studios from Cape Town, includes some military poses, some photographs seem to have been removed, book itself with faults and boards detaching PKM 131451  £140 

(No Author) :  Butterick Catalogue. Autumn and Winter, 1920 - 1921. London: Butterick 1921.  8p stapled paper , 28 x 34 cms, packed with drawings of the clothes women and children were wearing in the 20's, pattern numbers and prices, back page has transfer designs for needlework PKM 131114  £32 

Havergal, F R :  Red Letter Days: A Register of Anniversaries and Birthdays. London: Ward 1879?.  286p blue cloth, with red embossing on front cover, rubbed and with bumped corners, no date with preface from 1879, ink and pencil inscription on pages, binding sl shakey, overall good condition PKM 130253  £25 

(No Author) :  Facts & Figures: Tables and General Knowledge containing Arithmetical Tables, Decimals, Weights and Measures, Metric System, General Knowledge Data including Astronomical and Geographical Facts etc. London: Philip.  64p slim green card covers, printed on grey paper, stapled, 12.5 cm, pages clean, no date, early 1900s?, unique little booklet, VG PKM 129669  £15 

(No Author) :  Lion Brand Newswrappers with strip-easy opening device. not published 1950?.  batch of 10 blank paper wrappers used to attach an address label over a folded newspapers, early 1950s?, unused and original PKM 129176  £18 

(No Author) :  Dinner to meet Members of the Delegation of the Supreme Soviet of the U.S.S.R. The Right Hon the Lord Mayor (Sir Bracewell Smith), The Mansion House, 2nd April 1947. London: Greenaway 1947.  4p stapled card showing the menu and music selection of the event, plus historical notes, covers sl dusty, very rare item in excellent condition PKM 128848  £15 

Bernhardt, John :  Map of Seward City Mines, Berners Bay District, Alaska. Hamburg 1891.  15x10 inch folded Map of Seward City Mines, Berners Bay District, Alaska dated September 1890, lithographed by James Wyld, Geographer to the Queen, 8.8x16.5 inch printed letter dated 11th May 1981 in Hamburg, giving a detailed expenses list and description of the development of the quartz mine in Alaska, both items folded and with small (worm?) holes, ink note on top of letter, unique documents of the Exploration era in Alaska PKM 128221  £80 

Hammerstein, Oscar :  The Desert Song. Music by Sigmund Rombach; Lyrics Otto Harbach & Oscar Hammerstein II etc. Booklet only. London: Decca 1926.  16p booklet with bright orange cover, includes text to the songs and info about the artists, with photogr illus, minor fingering and wear, still VG, probably issued with a set of five 10 inch records (not included PKM 127975  £15 

Trader Joe's :  Trader Joe's Fearless Flyer. October 2008. Monrovia 2008.  24p letter format, printed in 3 colours on the famous recycled paper, well preserved, SC (Southern California) edition PKM 127959  £8 

:  Donald Tillman Water Reclamation Plant. Los Angeles: Department of Public Works 1985.  24p booklet with blue illus cover, photographs and tables, last page of text has details of Board Members corrected PKM 127946  £12 

Wills, W D ; Wills, H O :  An Album of Railway Engines. Cigarette Card Album. London: Wills 1935.  17 p sm beige card covers, covers sl dusty, stapled booklet containing 46 of 50 colour cigarette cards, cards nice and bright, clean pages, no date, VG PKM 127681  £14 

Player, John :  An Album of Motor Cars. Cigarette Card Album. London: Player 1935.  19 p sm beige card covers, covers sl dusty, stapled booklet containing all 50 colour cigarette cards, cards nice and bright, clean pages, no date, VG PKM 127680  £10 

Player, John :  The Kings and Queens of England 1066 - 1935. Cigarette Card Album. London: Player 1935. (Imperial Tobacco Company) 17 p sm beige card covers, landscape format, covers sl dusty, stapled booklet containing all 50 colour cigarette cards, pages clean, cards nice and bright, rare booklet, VG PKM 127679  £18 

Wills, W D ; Wills, H O :  The Reign of King George V: Silver Jubilee 1910 - 1935. Cigarette Card Album. London: Wills 1935.  17 p sm beige card covers, landscape format, covers sl dusty, stapled booklet containing 48 of 50 colour cigarette cards commemorating the Silver Jubilee, cards nice and bright, clean pages, rare booklet, VG PKM 127678  £18 

Velocipedus :  Very Small Book to Make Really Big Bicycle Changes at Your School. Los Angeles 2008.  small folded pamphlet, 4 pages, a manual for bicycle activism at school PKM 127671  £1 

(No Author) :  The Cambridge Philosophical Society, 1819 - 1969. (Programme of the Sequicentennial Celebrations 1969) Cambridge: Philosophical Society 1969.  9p orange card cover, A4 sized, stapled, this is the Programme of the Sequicentennial Celebrations 1969 PKM 127377  £9 

Garneys, Edward :  Medical Memories. Privately Published 1949.  24p type script, and newspaper copy of obituary of E. Garneys, collected in brown card folder, Memoirs of an East Anglian family of docotors written by the last of them PKM 127060  £13 

Hochhauser, Victor :  Nureyev Festival. London Coliseum, June 26 - July 15, 1978. London 1978.  unpaginated stapled booklet, souvenir programme for ballet performances by Rudolf Nureyev and the London Festival Ballet of Romeo and Juliet, Giselle, Sleeping Beauty, many b&w photos, very good condition PKM 125298  £15 

(No Author) :  Home Ration and Cash Allowance Roll. not published 1942?.  Army Form O.1865 (Large) Pads of 30 in duplicate, brown soft block, unused book of forms to provide rations to members of the Army, good condition PKM 125220  £15 

:  Dancers' Tribute to Pavlova; The Bolshoi Ballet Company in "Giselle"; Anna Pavlova, Missionary of the Dance. London: The Times 1956.  Collection of 7 items about Anna Pavlova, 3 Newspaper cut out newspaper articles from the Times, one magazine picture of "death of the Swan", one illustrated postcard of " the swan" and 2 photographical postcards with the dancer PKM 125010  £15 

Thomson :  Prof. Thomson's Wonderful Discovery: The "Marvel Magnet Plate". A Quick, Safe and Easy way of Cleaning Gold, Silver, Platinum, Diamonds, E.P.N.S., Glassware and Electro Plate. Issued 1920?.  Not a Book! We have for sale here the actuall metall cleaning plate in a brown envelope with directions for use printed on it, envelope torn and bumped on edges, metall plate in very good condition with embossed supplier information PKM 124416  £13 

Friends of the Sahara :  Set of 3 Letters from the Friends of the Sahara. not published 1965.  4 pages type written pages, 1 page hand written, stamp of Friends of the Sahara on envelope and one page, envelope addressed to Mr. and Mrs. Scott - Morocco PKM 123480  £12 

(No Author) :  Tr�mmelbachf�lle und Umgebung. Brienz: Schild 1940?.  small green booklet with postcard leporello, 9 b&w cards, very good condition PKM 123298  £8 

:  Trent Motor Traction Co Ltd. Motor Omnibus Service Between Derby and Ashbourne. Published 1950.  single sheet, folded "send your parcels by Trent" PKM 122471  £5 

Kinsella, John :  From Post-Colonial: a Novel. Beaworthy: Maquette Press 1998.  14p stapled pamphlet, VG, inscribed by Author to Gillian PKM 122421  £14 

Solly, Samuel :  Address of the President to the Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society at the Annual Meeting, March 2nd, 1868. London: Adlard 1868.  28p pamphlet in orig paper cover blue, inscribed by author on cover, VG and rare item PKM 121851  £34 

Young, John Mathew Wilson :  Lincoln Cathedral. Alto Decani. Chants. not published 1890?.  This is a unique manuscript books of Chants from Lincoln Cathedral. It is associated with Young, John Mathew Wilson (1822-1897) who has an entry in organ-biography dot info and quite a few chants are ascribed to him. Approx 300p, a number of pagination systems and numberings are present, not all consistent, also notes of rebinding activity. A few chants seem to have been re-drawn in ball point pen by most recent owner. The majority drawn in a very neat hand. Many chants give name of composer (from Handel, Davy, Visser, Clover, J M W Young, etc), date of the year, and Psalm number. There is an initial statement bound in which states that this representa a "typical English cathedral repertoire of Anglican chants during the whole of the Victorian period, written here in remarable fine handwriting by the music copyist". Rxpertly rebound half morocco, NB the book is in the shape of a small brick PKM 121310  £600 

Trypanosoma :  Trypanosoma. Reprints. -- Rhodensiense, Gambiense, Nigeriense Cruzi - - SPP in Aves, Reptilia, Amphibia, Pisces, Insecta - - Misc 1: Warm Blooded Hosts -- Lewisi -- Gambiense -- Treatment. 1899 - 1919 approx. Private Collection 1918.  This is a collection of offprints bound in six large bound volumes with 30 to 50 papers each, each vol with a detailed handwritten table of contents over multiple pages prefixed. Titled after spine lettering. Most inscribed by authors who include Breinel, Chagas, Macfie, Stannus, Brumpt, Kinghorn, Laveran, J W W Stephens, Mathis, Novy, Doflein, Swellengrebel, Strickland, Minchin, Franca, Mesnil, Thieroux, Holmes, Robertson, Blacklock, Tobey, Ziemann, etc, etc. The marvellous collection bears the bookplates of Nuttall and the Molteno Institute, a unique item of unrivalled rarity and interest: This is indeed a complete archive of Trypanosoma Research, never to assembled in this depth and width. Many papers published in exotic locations PKM 121085  £1800 

Westminster School :  School Report Cards. Westminster School. 1971 1971. not published 1972.  5 report cards in original ink handwriting, each compiled and bound into a little folder, contained in original envelope, very good condition, interesting evaluations PKM 120672  £20 

Gladstone, M J [Ed]:  Collector's Quarterly Report. Vol 1, No 2, Spring 1963. New York 1963.  52p printed on two paper qualities, rubbings inserted, colour illus, interesting publication PKM 120260  £24 

Lengkeek, Deborah [Ed]:  Postcard Collector. Vol 11, No 9. Iola: Jones 1993.  82p light blue paper cover, letter format, many illus, contains many adverts, VG PKM 116847  £10 

Lengkeek, Deborah [Ed]:  Postcard Collector. Vol 11, No 7. Iola: Jones 1993.  82p pink paper cover, letter format, many illus, contains many adverts, VG PKM 116846  £10 

Stadtmiller, Bernard [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 4, No 5. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1979.  pp 620 - 660, letter format, many illus, contains adverts, VG PKM 116845  £8 

Stadtmiller, Bernard [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 4, No 3. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1979.  pp 542 - 580, letter format, many illus, contains adverts, VG PKM 116844  £8 

Stadtmiller, Bernard [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 4, No 2. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1979.  pp 510 - 540, letter format, many illus, contains adverts, VG PKM 116843  £8 

Stadtmiller, Bernard [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 4, No 1. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1979.  pp 478 - 507, letter format, many illus, contains adverts, VG PKM 116842  £8 

Stadtmiller, Bernard [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 3, No 6. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1978.  pp 445 - 476, letter format, many illus, contains adverts, VG PKM 116841  £8 

Stadtmiller, Bernard [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 3, No 5. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1978.  pp 414 - 442, letter format, many illus, contains adverts, VG PKM 116840  £8 

Stadtmiller, Bernard [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 3, No 4. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1978.  pp 382 - 411, letter format, many illus, contains adverts, VG PKM 116839  £8 

Stadtmiller, Bernard [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 3, No 3. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1978.  pp 350 - 380, letter format, many illus, contains adverts, VG PKM 116838  £8 

Stadtmiller, Bernard [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 3, No 2. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1978.  pp 326 - 346 letter format, many illus, contains adverts, VG PKM 116837  £8 

Stadtmiller, Bernard [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 3, No 1. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1978.  pp 303 - 322 letter format, many illus, contains adverts, VG PKM 116836  £8 

Stadtmiller, Bernard [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 2, No 6. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1977.  pp 276 - 299 letter format, many illus, contains adverts, VG PKM 116835  £8 

McClintock, John [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 1, No 4. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1976.  pp 90 - 112 letter format, many illus, also in colour, contains adverts, this issue with traces of water damage PKM 116834  £8 

McClintock, John [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 1, No 3. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1976.  pp 63 - 87, letter format, many illus, also in colour, contains adverts, VG PKM 116833  £8 

McClintock, John [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 1, No 2. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1976.  pp 43 -62 letter format, many illus, also in colour, contains adverts, VG PKM 116832  £8 

McClintock, John [Ed]:  Postcard Collector's Magazine. Vol 1, No 1. Palm Bay: Postcard Enterprises 1976.  40p letter format, many illus, also in colour, contains adverts, VG PKM 116831  £8 

(No Author) :  Konark Colour Album Picture Post Cards. India 1960s?.  17 colour postcards with serated edges, 3 torn out, VG PKM 116122  £5 

(No Author) :  Theatre des Nouveautes. No Imprint 1950?.  approx 10p small white stapled booklet, very good condition, b/w illustrations and adverts PKM 115575  £4 

Sotheby's :  Postcards, Cigarette Cards, Stevengraphs, Printed Ephemera, Posters, Advertising Material and Amusement Machines. Auction Catalogue. London: Sotheby's 1978.  31p red paperback, pencil marks to pages, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115080  £5 

Sotheby's :  Postcards, Cigarette Cards, Printed Ephemera, Advertising Tins, Aeronautica, Automobilia, Nautical Items and Model Ships. Auction Catalogue. London: Sotheby's 1980.  51p red paperback, pencil marks to pages, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115079  £7 

(No Author) :  The Alexander Kaspar Collection of Postcards, Postal History and Art Nouveau Books & Posters. Auction Catalogue. Nottingham: Neales 1983.  136p brown paperback, boards slightly soiled, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115050  £12 

(No Author) :  All World Stamps and Postal History. Auction Catalogue. London: Harmers 2005.  70p blue paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115045  £15 

Unknown :  Instructor's Manual to Accompany Principles of Fire Protection Chemistry. National Fire Protection Association 1976.  36p booklet, excellent condition, rare title (!) PKM 105653  £12 

Ministry of Defence :  Guide to Ship Firefighting. London: HMSO 1992.  102p green booklet, index, rare title, as new PKM 105505  £15 

Heagney, William :  In Montauk Dear With You. (Sheet Music) New York: Goodwin 1928.  5p cover illus with pair and Eros with lighthouse in the background, faint crease, VG PKM 102971  £15 

McClellan, Elizabeth :  History of American Costume 1607-1870. New York: Tudor 1969.  655p large hardback w/ pictorial dustjacket, ex lib but hardly used, superb condition, b/w photos and illustrations throughout PKM 102617  £25 

Tuve, Richard :  Principles of Fire Protection Chemistry. National Fire Protection Association 1986.  265p hardback, matt cover, excellent condition, pages unmarked and crisp, excellent references, tables and diagrams, indexed PKM 102545  £18 

Fredericks, Karen :  Shame. New York: Pink House Press 1982.  8p sewn booklet, small format, "another Vanity Press Publication", "Oh my god she heard me fart/ she heard me laugh," toilet cubicle anxiety comix, VG PKM 102417  £12 

Perla, Ronald ; Martinelli Jr, M :  Avalanche Handbook. Washington: Department of Agriculture 1978. (Agriculture Handbook) 254p A4 paperback, pictorial card cover, virtually as new, diagrams, b/w photos, index, VG PKM 102380  £15 

Phillips, Roderick :  Untying the Knot. A Short History of Divorce. Cambridge University Press 1991.  261p white paperback, as new, card cover, index, VG PKM 102140  £6 

?, Mohinder :  The Sikh Bangle. Southall: Sikh Missionary Society 1972.  15p yellow booklet, only 10 000 copies printed, second impression, photos PKM 102091  £8 

Zachary, G P :  The Global Me. New Cosmopolitans and the Competitive Edge - Picking Globalism's Winners and Losers. London: Nicholas Brearley 2000.  313p hardback w/ yellow jacket, protective plastic slip cover, ex lib but unused, pristine condition, index PKM 101566  £12 

Hardaker, Maurice :  Total Competitiveness. The 7 Key Questions for Re-engineering: Where You Are, Where You Want to Be and How to Get There. New York: McGraw-Hill 1995.  252p hardback w/ laminated jacket, as new, ex lib, unused, index PKM 101565  £10 

Gavit, John Palmer :  Americans from Abroad. Chicago: American Library Association 1926. (Reading with a Purpose) Fresh booklet, orange cover, VG, pencil notes to last page PKM 99303  £8 

Bennett, Jesse Lee :  Frontiers of Knowledge. Chicago: American Library Association 1926. (Reading with a Purpose) small booklet very well preserved, pencil notes to last page PKM 99298  £8 

St Leon, Mark :  The Silver Road: The Life of Mervyn King, Circus Man. Wentworth Falls: Butterfly Books 1990.  242p pb w/ dj, as new, photos in b & w, uncommon title PKM 98204  £25 

M & G Chemicals Ltd :  M & G Chemicals Ltd. Catalogue for 1995 / 96. Published 1996.  85p blue booklet, slim volume, as new, uncommon title, chemicals priced in weight PKM 97228  £12 

Organization of African Unity :  20 Questions and Answers for the Use of the African Refugee. Addis Ababa: UNHCR 1982.  57p stapled, photophr, library marks, VG: Bureau for Refugees, Political Department, Organistion of African Unity PKM 96570  £12 

Martin Warneck Verlag :  Martin Warneck Verlag: Eine B�ste des F�hrers von dem Berliner Bildhauer Prof Constantin Starck. Berlin: Martin Warneck Verlag 1938?.  single sheet folded containing advertisement for books (Scholle der V�ter; Spiel mit Wolken und Winden etc "Eine B�ste des F�hrers" PKM 94355  £8 

Lladro :  Folding Leaflet displaying Procellain Figurines Collection. Issued 1970?.  8p bird on front, singel sheet folded, porcellain figurines photographed on a green background, first item has number L576, states that sole UK distributor is Dexam, Surrey, VG PKM 94141  £6 

Hardy, D P :  Postcard addressed to D P Hardy at Selwyn College Cambridge. Bicycle. Cambridge 1933.  handwitten, by his sister, addressing recipient My Dear Old Fellow, reporting an incident with a bicycle parked highly originally and brought into the form room PKM 92710  £5 

Jameson, Storm ; Dadelsen, Jean-Paul de :  This is a blue wallet folder of letters and translations by Storm Jameson regarding her translation of Jean-Paul de Dadelsen book of poems entitled Jonas. not published 1980?.  This folder contains a copy of Jonas (1962) with Storm J.'s bookplate, a West End Quality Notebook with MS translations of these poems (not checked if all poems are translated, approx 60 pages, the inital pages have been removed from the notebook, many corrections in her own hand in the text, a carbon copy of a 13p typescript entitled in ink: Poland in September 1945. (single line spacing), related correspondence with Gallimard (Paris) about the rights of Danelsen Poems in England, a typewritten account of Dadelsen with MS notes attached by Storm (?), correspondence between Ann de Dadelsen and Prof (Guy?) Chapman (Storm's husband?), and some additional notes PKM 92666  £360 

O'Toole, William [Ed]:  Sugar Market Association: Rules and Regulations for Raw and White Sugar Contracts, Nov 1928. London: Bagot & Thompson 1928.  80p grey paper cover, compliments stamp, printed on rectos only, contains decorative sample sugar contracts (raw sugar, white sugar) in various colours, nice item PKM 92415  £15 

Hardy, D P :  Latin Prose Composition Notebooks. Cambridge 1930.  We have here two notebooks bound in red water silk with cloth spine, they have the arms of the University of Manchester on the front cover, and on the first page the title is given as Donald Hardy, Dalton Hall, Manchester 1930: Latin Prose Compositions set in Lent Term 1930 by Mr Beare / Lent 1931 by Miss Husband for the second volume. Most pages with mounted printed (or mimeographed) sheets, entitled Selwyn College, or Selwyn College Lecture Room, or Lecture Room Selwyn College, in either English, Latin or Greek, making up a private collection of set translations in and out of Latin and Greek PKM 92184  £20 

:  Glasgow. A Book of 30 Postcards. The Glasgow Shoot 1990.  book of 30 postcards, all present, VG PKM 92169  £8 

Home Office :  The Position of Slow-Burning Films under the Act. (=The Cinematograph Act, 1909) London: HMSO 1939.  10p pamphlet, together with "For Official Use" one page Home Office announcement, signed in print "A Maxwell", also 1939, both pieces with government library bookplate, holed, VG PKM 91584  £12 

:  Bureau of Investigation, American Medical Association. Cancer Cures. Chicago: American Medical Association 1933.  2 single sheets, containing reports about popular cancer cures PKM 91485  £6 

:  Chettle House Dorset. No Publisher 1970.  single sheet folding mimeographed with illus, sm guide to the house PKM 91470  £3 

Halley's Comet :  Halley's Comet: Watch for it! This Comet Returns in 1986. No Publisher 1910.  singe sheet, removed from binding, from an encyclopaedic publication, large illustration (b/w) with a paragraph of text PKM 91468  £8 

:  Soviet Jewry. A Reply to Isi Leibler. Statement by the Political Committee, Communist Party of Australia. Sydney: Current Book Distributors 1965.  23p stapled, small format, VG, year in ink on cover PKM 89680  £7.87 

Isle of Man ; Mills, M A Publisher:  Almanack and Tide Table for 1821. The Isle of Man Diary and New Almanack for theYear of our Lord 1821 etc including Correct Tide Tables etc with a Variety of Additional Articles useful to Gentlemen, Merchants, Seamen, Farmers, and the Public. Douglas: Phoenix Press, Parade 1821.  59 pages, partly interleaved with 3 empty pages, which are rubricated and contain 3 pages of manuscript entries dated 1821 (account of expenses). Bound with original blue paper cover with some old notes, neat calf spine, last 15 pages have some marginal worm-holing, a sweet little item with considerable charm, very original and un-common PKM 89442  £240 

Levgiac, Reginal :  Research, Truth, Confidence. Gawler: Gerlach 1981?. (Knowledge Wisdom Liberty Series) 64p booklet, mimeographed letter by publisher inserted PKM 89419  £13.5 

Pepys, Sandra :  Paintings of Jerusalem. 6 Postcards in Full Colour. Jerusalem 1970.  6 card in printed folder, VG PKM 88797  £4.5 

Arab League :  Arab League Who is Threatening Who. Postcard, not sent or inscribed, produced by Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith. New York: Anti Defamation League 1975?.  large oblong format (10x23cm) showing map of Arab League countries on front, and when opened the outlines of Israel, which are cut out on the first page. Interesting memento from the period when Israel = David, somone else is Goliath was still generally believed PKM 88691  £7.2 

Darwin, H G :  Handwritten Note in ink addressed to "Chairman" suggesting to close the meeting and carry over some of today's items till tomorrow, they being partly legal in nature and "less interesting to this group". No Publisher 1960?.  single sheet folded, a real Darwin desperate to go home (?) PKM 88314  £8 

Mart�nez Sierra, Gregorio :  Cambridge University Spanish Society Presents: Primavera de Oto�o. Cambridge 1932.  folded paybill listing Misses H M Conder, M M C McCallum, F E Duder, etc PKM 87130  £9 

[Queen Elizabeth 2]:  The Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. 2nd June 1953. Approved Souvenir Programme. Published 1953.  39p booklet with heavily decorated cover with crest, pages clean with route map, ceremony explanation, photographs and genealogical table, VG PKM 85464  £7 

[Shaw, Bernard]:  Heartbreak House by George Bernard Shaw, Cambridge Arts Theatre 9th - 14th October 1989. Cambridge: Arts Theatre 1989.  Theatre Programme with grey stapled cover, pages clean with advertisments throughout, VG PKM 85276  £6 

University College Cambridge :  University College Cambridge. Calendar for Michaelmas Term 1968. Cambridge: University College 1968.  Small folded card with calender, details telephone numbers, dining arrangements and industrial course, VG PKM 85272  £4.5 

Michael, George :  The Basic Book of Antiques. New York: Acro 1975.  293p hardback with burgundy laminated jacket, little use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 84891  £18 

Ready Reckoner :  The Complete Ready Reckoner or Tradesman's Assistant: Compiled from Accurate Calculations, Containing Various Prices, From One Farthing to Twenty Shillings Exhibiting at One View The Amount or Value of Goods by Weight or Measure. London: Routledge 1890.  157p miniature green cloth with dulled gilt lettering to spine, cloth is rubbed and a little stained, hinges and binding weak, tables throughout and pages clean PKM 84886  £18 

(No Author) :  Notgeldscheine, 2 b/w plates, recto and verso, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate and text, removed from binding, VG PKM 84025  £4.5 

(No Author) :  Obst, colour plate with black and white plate on back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate removed from binding, VG PKM 84024  £5 

(No Author) :  Postwertzeichen, colour plate with see-through text explaining each, recto and verso, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate, removed from binding, VG PKM 84021  £4.5 

(No Author) :  Luftfahrt, 2 b/w plates, recto and verso, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate and text, removed from binding, VG, Ballone und Luftschiffe, Flugzeuge PKM 84020  £6.3 

(No Author) :  Weltkrieg (�bersicht), 20p text in small type, include colour map plate, recto and verso, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate and extensive text, removed from binding, paper a bit fragile, with addtl incompl item, VG PKM 84019  £9 

(No Author) :  Strassenbahnen, 2 b/w plates, recto and verso, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate and text, removed from binding, VG PKM 84018  £6.3 

(No Author) :  Strategie, colour plate 2, recto and verso, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate and text, removed from binding, VG PKM 84017  £5 

(No Author) :  Uniformen, colour plate, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate and text, removed from binding, VG PKM 84016  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Vererbung (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, Erkl�rung der Tafel, und �bersicht removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate and text, removed from binding, VG PKM 84015  £9 

(No Author) :  Schmetterlinge (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) colour plate only, removed from binding, VG PKM 84014  £6.3 

(No Author) :  Illustration Moderne Heilverfahren (recto and verso) plate, b/w on font and back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate only, removed from binding, tear to top of plate VG PKM 84013  £6 

(No Author) :  Heimst�tten (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) colour plate only, removed from binding, VG PKM 84012  £6.3 

(No Author) :  Frauenfrage (�bersicht), 1 page, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) 5 pages in small print, VG PKM 84011  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Illustration Farben (recto only) colour plate, & Spektralanalyse, recto & verso, colour on one side, b/w on the other, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) lithographic plates, with some additional entries removed from binding, VG PKM 84010  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Illustration Kraftwagen (recto and verso) plate, b/w on font and back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate only, removed from binding, VG PKM 84009  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Illustration Kriegswesen (recto and verso) plate, b/w on font and back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate only, removed from binding, VG PKM 84008  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Kleintierzucht (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) colour plate only, removed from binding, VG PKM 84007  £4.5 

(No Author) :  Illustration Volkstrachten (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) colour plate only, removed from binding, VG PKM 84004  £3.6 

(No Author) :  Sozialismus �bersicht, 8 pages in small print, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) with some additional entries, removed from binding, VG PKM 84003  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Illustration Bakterien (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate, with some additional entries, Erkl�rung der Tafel removed from binding, VG PKM 84001  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Illustration Blut (recto only) colour plate, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate, with some additional entries removed from binding, VG PKM 84000  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Illustration Buch (recto and verso) Black and white plate, Removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate, with additional entries Buchf�hrung, removed from binding, VG PKM 83999  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Illustration Affen (recto and verso) Black and white, Removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate, with additional entries, removed from binding, VG PKM 83998  £7.2 

Baier, E ; Neumann, P :  Die Untersuchung und Beurteilung von Milch und Rahmschokolade. (= Zeitschrift f�r Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 18, 1909) London: Springer 1909.  18p essay, removed from binding, with tables and discussion, VG PKM 83936  £7.2 

Nakata, Atsuko :  Origami 1. Tokyo 1990s?.  Unpaginated paperback with pictorial laminated cover, edges beginning to curl but pages clean with photographs throughout and 2 sets of origami paper, VG PKM 82530  £18 

Dunlop :  Motoring About London. How to Avoid the Congested Central Area. London: Geographia 1930s?.  Single large fold out sheet with yellow and grey cover, some water damage, colour map with notes and advertisment to rear, alos includes blue parking pamphlet for Westminster, VG PKM 82093  £9 

Geographia :  "Geographia" Map of London With Guide and Index to Streets. London: Geographia 1930s?.  Single fold out sheet with blue and red cover, colour map with index to streets, advertisment to rear, VG PKM 82092  £6.75 

Balcon, Michael et al:  Tenth Edinburgh International Film Festival Programme 1: August 19 - 25 and Programme 2: August 26 - September 1. Edinburgh: International Film Festival 1956.  2 b/w stapled pamphlets with pictorial paper covers, Peteborough Film Society stamps to rear, pages clean with double columned text, VG PKM 82042  £11.25 

Hohenegger, Alfred :  Versi e Fiori. Roma: Servostampa 1967.  little booklet 16p bound with red ribbon, 11cm, not sewn, verse by Goethe, Tasso, Baudelaire etc, red rose on cover, apparently an attempt to introduce additional print products ito the flower market, a little handprinted pensiero to be attached to a bunch of flowers, stampato a mano, by an important typographer PKM 82002  £4.5 

Kirkham, Gavin :  Presented to Gawin Kirkham. No Imprint 1874.  this is the front board of a bible which was presented to Kirkham of Mildmay Park in 1874. By the Attendants of the Night School, very elaborate design, printed in gold leters on a piece of shiny black morocco leather, like an elaborate bookplate, the whole attached to the inside of the front board, which itself is decorated by dentelles, but a little rubbed on edges. The book itself is not present PKM 81775  £18 

Christie, George [Foreword]:  Glyndebourne Festival Programme Book 1974. Glyndebourne Arts Trust 1974.  100p large paperback with illustrated card cover, overlong edges slightly scuffed, pages clean with photographs and advertisments throughout, VG PKM 80607  £7.2 

Bizet, Georges ; Milhac, Henri et al:  Carmen. (Liverpool Empire, Tuesday 4 and Saturday 8 November 1986 at 7.15pm) Liverpool: Empire 1986.  Unpaginated theatre programme with b/w stapled cover, pages clean with advertisments and photographs, with 3 handwritten pages byt the owner reviewing the opera, VG PKM 80496  £4.5 

Offenbach, Jacques :  English National Opera: The Tales of Hoffmann, Nov 1 - 17, 1978? London: English National Opera 1978.  Black theatre programme with pictorial card cover, pages clean with advertisments, pictures and cast biographies, VG PKM 80452  £5.4 

Elley, Derek [Ed]:  30th London Film Festival Official Programme. London: British Film Institute 1986.  216p purple paperback with patterned laminated cover, pages yellowing but clean with many photographs throughout and reviews of a world wide film selection, VG PKM 80310  £8.1 

McCaffrey, Michael ; Callopy, David [Eds]:  Dublin Grand Opera Society. Spring Season 1987. Dublin: Grand Opera Society 1987.  48p large black and white paperback with illustrated card cover, stapled, theatre program, pages clean with advertisments and photographs, VG PKM 80308  £6.3 

Maderna, Bruno :  Opera Factory London Sinfonietta Presents the British Premiere of Satyricon. (24 October - 10 November, The Drill Hall Arts Centre) Opera Factory 1990s?.  Unpaginated programme with grey pictorial paper cover, stapled withh cast biographies and liberetto, VG PKM 80305  £3.6 

Orton, Joe :  What the Butler Saw. Hampstead Theatre 1990. London: Hampstead Theatre 1990.  Theatre programme with pink card cover, stapled with advertisments and cast photographs including Sheila Gish and Gary Olsen, VG PKM 80275  £10 

Bach, Giovanni Christiano :  Adriana, An Opera Set to Music As it is Represented at the King's Theatre in the Hay - Market. NB The Music is Entirely New, by Mr Giovanni Christiano Bach, Music Maker to the King. First Modern Revival, Camden Festival, 20th March 1982. Camden Festival 1982.  20p stapled white paperback with paper cover, a little grubby but pages clean, copy of dialogue only, VG PKM 80238  £7.2 

Goldsmith, Oliver :  She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith. January 13th - 18th 1986, 7.15pm. (Little Theatre, Gateshead). Gateshead: Little Theatre 1986.  15p theatre programme with pictorial paper cover, stapled, pages clean with cast photographs and advertisments PKM 79952  £5.4 

Barger, George :  3 Offprints on Chemistry by George Barger (Author's Presentation Copies) Offprints 1905.  3 offprints, ex-lib hence stamps to covers, presented by the author, nice collection, VG from Transactions of the Chemical Society and Hoppe-Seyler's Zeitschrift fuer Physiologische Chemie PKM 79433  £18 

Cambridge :  Central Cambridge Map. Cambridge: Tourist Information? 1990s?.  Single folded sheet showing area from Magdalen College to the Botanical Gardens and Selwyn College to the Railway Station, colleges, churches and hotels marked on, period local advertising to rear including Jean Pain on Trinity Street, advertising Antiquarian and Secondhand Books at 34 Trinity Street PKM 76927  £4 

(No Author) :  Atlantic Monthly Advertiser. Riverside Bulletin. September 1907. Issued 1907.  22p 26p supplement to periodical publication, removed from binding, publisher's castalogue with extensive text and illustrations, and general advertisement PKM 73989  £8 

(No Author) :  Slavery Today. Special 4p pull-out of Baptist Times. London: Baptist Times 1975.  4p folding, illus, printed on newspaper paper PKM 73987  £4.5 

(No Author) :  Medical Association for the Prevention of War. Bulletin 1, 1951. Published 1951.  4p pamphlet folded, with addtl lancelt offprint "Medical Ethics in Relation to War", some creasing, VG PKM 73986  £6.3 

Central Electricity Generating Board :  4 leaflets praisings the benefits of nuclear energy. London: Central Electricity Generating Board 1984.  including one leaflet referring to nuclear energy as "Pressurised Water Reactor" PKM 72624  £5 

(No Author) :  Postcard: The Opening of Parliament by the King; Arrival of the Royal Procession at the Houses of Parliament. Sevenoaks: Salmon 1920.  brightly coloured postcard with painting of the Royal procession, sl pencil scribblings on back, sl crease, very nice PKM 71618  £5.4 

Mainline :  Mainline Brand 6D Memo Book. Ref No 5111. Produced 1950s?.  Red water-silk effect stapled paper cover, lined pages, very slight scuff to edges, front page only used entitled 'Jeanne Mackenzie, Australian Paradox Political Puzzle', VG PKM 71509  £6 

Fischer & Wittig Buchbinderei :  Eine Eigenartige Reklameneuheit / von dauerndem Wert ist heute - eine Zeit wo alles auf Sensation eingestellt - gesucht. Leipzig: Fischer & Wittig 1930?.  Folded sheet, creased from folding twice, presenting Bucheinbanddecke (Metallspiegel im Inneneinband) showing lady in library looking at her own face in mirror which is hidden in the book. Also included Buchlesezeichen, original photograph, stamped Fischer & Wittig on back showing Reklameneuheit, 4 Buchlesezeichen ("Sei schoen durch Elida") etc PKM 71472  £10.8 

Molly :  Second World War Letter from Molly [a WAAF Officer stationed in Watnall] to Sheila, 15th December 1941. not published 1941.  Small 2 page typed letter on blue paper with ink signature, typed in the RAF Station, folded once across the centre, no envelope, 96 lines, cultural information of wartime life in the WAAF including a discussion of social activities in Yorkshire and Nottingham, a visit home, family illness and hope of victory, interesting female military perspective on the Home Front, VG PKM 71219  £9 

Gill, Eric :  Common Seal of the Royal Institute of British Architects. London: Royal Institute of British Architects 1960s?.  Wood Engraving of seal by Eric Gill with brief introductory paragraph of its history, in brown patterned card cover (wood design), edges rough cut and engraving proptected by tissue guard, VG PKM 68841  £14 

Bund Deutscher Verkehrsverb�nde :  Bonn und Umgebung. Deutschland-Bildheft Nr. 59. Berlin: Universum=Verlagsanstalt 1920.  48p, small booklet, various b&w plates, cover sl rubbed, VG [pre 1933] PKM 67652  £7 

Eggleston, Francis :  The Clifton-Brown Case. The "Crichel Down" of International Banking and Finance. Nantwich: Delmar Press 1960?.  16p booklet with green cover with author's dedication on front, slightest edgewear, VG PKM 66218  £12.6 

Canodromo Calpense :  Canodromo Calpense, Sabado 19 de Junio 1949. Programa Oficial. Dog Racing Program. No Imprint 1948.  Single sheet, creased, VG PKM 65356  £4.5 

de Courcy, Kenneth :  The Intelligence Digest. Review of World Affairs. And Weekly Review. London 1948.  single page letter advertisment for news service, letterhead features picture of 11 Eaton Place London, the "famous room in London where news reports from all over the world arrive, minor creases, VG PKM 64467  £8 

Midland Football :  Midland Football Fixtures 1960 - 1961. Birmingham: Waterloo Press 1961. (Football Leage) 16p sm stapled cad covers, includes Aston Villa, B'ham City, Coventry City, Derby Country, Leicester City, Port Vale, Walsall, West Bromwich Albion, etc, advertisements for Ansells Beer and 'My Cellar', very well preserved, VG PKM 62365  £4 

Prince, E H et al:  Willmer Brothers: Format, Centenary Edition, June 1961. Birkenhead: Willmer 1961.  20p blue stapled booklet, illustrations, on New Eyes for Relief Wrap-round Plates, Arthur Lee & Sons Fine Fabrics, review of 'Family Business', etc PKM 61070  £10 

Ahlborn, Knud ; Westendorf, Fritz :  Aufforderung zum Zusammenschluss in der Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Freideutschen Jugend. (no imprint) 1919.  single sheet, einmal gefaltet, etwas groesser als A4, VG: Hohen Meissner Grundsatze von 1913, Vorbereitung des Erwerbs einer Jugendburg, Anschriftenbuch der Freideutschen, Jugendbewegung, etc PKM 60483  £18 

(No Author) :  Flying Duties as Pilots, Navigators, Air Signallers, Air Engineers and Air Gunners in the Royal Air Force. (Pamphlet 96) London: Air Ministry 1950.  12th edition, December 1950. 16p stapled, creased PKM 60461  £12 

Moore, Dr Francis :  Old Moore's Almanack 1983. Predictions, Wolrdwide, Sporting. Slough: Foulsham 1983.  63p stapled booklet, VG PKM 59243  £8 

Icilma :  Cover letter approx 1920 for home shampooing (Shampette Method) affirming its delightful properties. Booklet and and free voucher not included. Printed 1920.  single sheet folded PKM 58831  £5.4 

Hornsea :  Sacred Heart Church, Hornsea, Yorks., Building Fund Christmas Draw 1928. Hornsea: Sacred Heart Church 1928.  raffle ticket for the 1928 Christmas Draw, stating a number of various 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes, as for ex bottle of Port, Time Piece, New Laid Eggs, etc, VG+ PKM 57651  £6 

(No Author) :  Karte der Ostfront. (= Die Post, Die Zeitung f�r Jeden, Sonderheft 8) M�nchen: Verlag Franz Eher 1943?.  2 sheets, folded, VG green cover PKM 56532  £24 

BBC :  BBC Advertisement: 'London calling! ... So listen to the Voice of Britain - and of Freedom!'. London: BBC 1942.  sm folded newspaper page, interesting advertisement for the BBC, war-time, in English, Spanish, French, Portuguese and German, illustrated title, very well preserved PKM 55364  £9 

(No Author) :  Construction Kit: Rolls-Royce 1911 Model. (One of the Airfix Series of Model Vintage Cars, Made in England Pattern No 1315). Airfix 1950?.  folded assembly instruction leaflet for car model, VG, unrelated note on back PKM 49399  £8 

(No Author) :  Cambridge University South African Association. Cambridge 1955 - 195.  2 items: List of Members 1955 - 56, plus Annual; Dinner Menu with signatures, VG PKM 47316  £7.2 

University College Cambridge :  University College Cambridge. Cambridge: University College 1968 - 1969.  folder of mimeographed correspondence and circulars, memos and reports of meetings, etc, for University College Cambridge (=Wolfson College), mostly 1968 / 69 PKM 47243  £10.8 

Annovazzi, Spartaco :  Ricevimento danzante in onore della comitiva artigiana tedesca del Fronte del Lavoro, 11 Aprile anno 16, Torino. Opera Naz Dopolavoro anno 16 1940.  invitation card to a dance organised by the fascist PNF, VG, minor soiling to front PKM 47022  £10 

[Whitworth, Robin]:  Words of Comfort for an Ageing Person: An Anthology. Privately Published 1994.  12p stapled booklet, poems and excerpts, mainly religious, cover sl marked, VG PKM 46294  £6 

[(No Author)]:  Crane Pipe Fittings & Heating Supplies Catalogues and Specifications. Published 1960.  5 stapled booklets, illustrated catalogues, Malleable Iron Pipe; Warmth and Confort, Valves for all Industries, etc VG-, set PKM 45832  £13.5 

Heffer & Sons :  Boxed Books Make Better Presents. Cambridge: Heffer 1965?.  singe sheet, folded, on yellow card, advertising boxed books: Attractive, easy to send, bound to please, paperbacks in bright boxes give marvelous value (the boxes are free!) PKM 41790  £4 

(No Author) :  Mute's System Booklet. London: Landon 1920.  folding sheet, folded size 9x14cm, showing one- and twohanded alphabet (Foreign and English) in illustration, a bit dusty PKM 41740  £8 

Coles, George :  Temperature Chart by Mr Geo. Chas. Coles, MRCS. Printed 1890.  16cm x 17cm, original temparature chart for medical purposes, unused, clean with sl tear to top edge, pencil note on reverse otherwise VG PKM 32788  £10 

Bartlett, N S ; Cookson, C J W :  Bartlett & Cookson, Civil and Municipal Engineers, Licensed Surveyors and Architects, Mooroopna and Kyabram. (no imprint) 1920.  Business card, further text, "Surveys, &c., undertaken in any part of the colony", by Bartlett in Mooroopna & Cookson on Kyabram, VG Commonwealth curio PKM 32787  £5.4 

Villach :  Villach und Umgebung: 12 Originalphotos. Klagenfurt: Schilcher 1930?.  12 half-tone photos, 6 x 8, in sl worn brown paper envelope, VG+ PKM 26859  £7.2 

K�rnten :  K�rnten und seine Seen: 12 Originalphotos. Klagenfurt: Schilcher 1930?.  12 half-tone photos, 6 x 8, in sl worn brown paper envelope, VG+ PKM 26858  £7.2 

Trieste :  Trieste. 20 Vere Fotografie. Trieste: Cadel 1930?.  20 photographs with white edges, 7 x 9, in orig brown envelope (intact), VG PKM 26854  £7.2 

Florence :  Florence. 20 Vedute Artistiche. Firenze: Ballerini & Frantini 1930.  20 photographs with white edges, 7 x 9, in orig browm envelope (intact), VG PKM 26853  £7.2 

Padova :  Padova. 20 Impressioni dal vero. (no imprint) 1930.  20 photographs with white edges, 7 x 9, in orig red envelope (intact), VG PKM 26852  £7.2 

Bologna :  Ricordo di Bologna. 20 Vedute Artistiche. Published 1930.  20 photographs with white edges, 7 x 9, in orig red envelope (intact), VG PKM 26851  £7.2 

Napoli :  Napoli. 20 Principali Vedute. Vere Fotografie. Napoli: Garamo 1920.  20 photographs with white serated edges, 7 x 9, in orig red envelope (intact), VG PKM 26848  £7.2 

Milano :  Milano. 20 Principali Vedute. Vere Fotografie. Milano: Traldi 1920.  20 photographs with white serated edges, 7 x 9, in orig orange envelope (intact), VG PKM 26847  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Der Volksaufstand vom 17 June 1953. Bonn: Bundesministerium f�r Gesamtdeutsche Fragen 1953?.  folding map showing the geographical distribution of the events of June 1953. Single sheet PKM 25464  £5 

Stevens, Henry :  Catalogue of my English Library. For Private Distribution. London: Whittingham 1853.  xi 107p cloth gilt (on top board "H Stephani et amicorum"). This copy with letters W B R on spine, W B Rye stamp and bookplate. Rye edited an enlarged edition of this title. Especially useful for listings of publisher's series like Pickering, Bohn, Chalmers, Chiswick, and various Society publications (Camden, Percy, etc). Stevens was an American (of Vermont) who wanted to assist his countrymen in buying the most correct and important books. Preface is dated Charing Cross 1853 PKM 18233  £34.2 

(No Author) :  Copenhagen. Fonoscope. The Singing Post Card. Copenhagen 1960?.  45rpm record postcard, not written or sent PKM 17849  £4.5 

Postcards :  [Universities] Collection of approx 32 postcards showing universities, mostly 1950ies, some in colour, in many countries. imprint varies 1970?.  includes some university libraries, churches, etc, includes bonus leporello PKM 16452  £9 

Genossenschaft Hobel :  Genossenschaft Hobel [Switzerland]. Eine Utopische Unternehmung. (no imprint) 1950.  30p 1951 PKM 11615  £3.6 

Wenlock, Joan :  Hazel's Double Trouble. Bairns: Six Star Books 1950?.  32p 10cm, stapled, illus, coloured card cover VG+ PKM 9080  £6.3 

Smith, Alan [Bookseller]:  Catalogue 2 and 3, mimeographed, approx 1985. Imprint 1985.  One list entitled "1984" with much Orwell material, contains many interesting items and descriptions, curious notes from the bibliographical jungle of modern lit PKM 8915  £10.8 

Gunning, C P ; Holst, Roland :  Licht Leven Liefde. Toespraak Gehouden bij de Inwijding van het nieuwe schoolgebouw von het Amsterdamsch Lyceum. No Imprint 1920.  15p 30cm illus cover, plates, marginally frayed, nice typography PKM 8064  £8 

Province de Hainaut :  Province de Hainaut, Charleroi, �cole Provincale d'Apprentissage et Ateliers pour Estropi�es et Accident�s au Travail. Frameries 1911.  32p many interesting photogr, VG, educating the disabled early in the century PKM 8059  £10 

 
   
This page may be out of date - Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities. Last updated 14 October 2010

back to top
home | about | catalogues |