take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Education

3404 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Newby, Howard :  Broadcasting - A Professional View. London: Birkbeck College 1977. (Haldane Memorial Lecture) 14p grey card cover, clean pages, excellent condition PKM 144356  £18 

Berrill, Kenneth :  Lifetime Education - The Outlook in Britain. London: Birkbeck College 1972. (Foundation Oration) 14p grey stapled card cover, pages clean, excellent condition PKM 144348  £12 

Fiddy, Rob [Ed]:  In Place of Work: Policy and Provision for the Young Unemployed. London: Falmer 1983. (Politics and Education Series) vii 193p hardback with dustjacket, ex library but hardly used, a fresh and clear copy PKM 144262  £18 

Jackson, Michael :  Youth Unemployment. London: Croom Helm 1985.  180p small format hardback with black cover, printed from typescript, nice fersh copy, ex library, never used, minimal library markings only, very good PKM 144258  £14 

MacDonald, Robert :  Risky Business? Youth and the Enterprise Culture. London: Falmer 1991.  x 294p large format paperback with illus cover, ex library very little used, slight crease to cover, a very respectable copy PKM 144256  £12 

Verma, Gajendra ; Darby, D S :  Race, Training and Employment. London: Falmer 1987.  134p large paperback with white cover, black lettering to cover, nice and fresh ex library copy, shelfmark to spine, never much used PKM 144208  £12 

Neary, Michael :  Youth, Training and the Training State: The Real History of Youth Training in the Twentieth Century. London: Macmillan 1997.  200p hardback with green dustjacket, nice fresh ex library copy, hardly used, clean and bright PKM 144198  £24 

Smith, Evelyn :  Form Room Plays. Junior Book. London: Dent 1935. (Kings Treasuries of Literature) 216p small blue hardback, excellent condition, embossed design on cover, gilt lettering on spine, internally clean and near new, decorative title page and chapter headings, pencil annotations in rear and to some passages in the text PKM 144093  £8 

Christopherson, D G :  On Being a Technologist. London: SCM 1957. (Technics & Purpose) 37p booklet with grey paper wraps, ex-library, very good condition, hardly used PKM 144069  £8 

Mansbridge, Albert :  An Adventure in Working-Class Education. Being the Story of the Workers' Educational Association 1903 - 1915. London: Longmans, Green 1920.  xx 73p light blue cloth with dark blue title label to front board, board also lettered ""War Office S D 8" ex lib with bookplate, frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked, with 13 b&w plates, binding firm, nice copy, with interesting binding irregularity PKM 143985  £12 

Tadevosyan, V S :  Prava I obyazannosti roditeley v sovetskom gosudarstve - stenogramma publichnoy lekcii, prochitannoy 29 maya 1947 goda v Lekcionnom zale v Moskve. (RUSSIAN) Moscow: Pravda 1947.  23p light blue stapled pamphlet, sligt sunning due to age, an excellent copy PKM 143891  £36 

Richterich, Rene [Ed]:  Case Studies in Identifying Language Needs. Oxford: Pergamon 1983. (Council of Europe Modern Languages Project) 103p blue paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, VG ex library copy PKM 143865  £22 

Richterich, Rene [Ed]:  Identify the Needs of Adults Learning a Foreign Language. Oxford: Pergamon 1980. (Council of Europe Modern Languages Project) 103p blue paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, VG ex library copy PKM 143864  £12 

Diller, Karl Conrad :  Individual Differences and Universals in Language Learning Aptitude. Rowley: Newbury House 1981.  216p yelow paperback, minor ex library markings, very good copy PKM 143858  £14 

Hubner, Anne ; Ibarz, Toni :  Assessment and Accreditation for Languages: The Emerging Consensus. London: CILT Publications 2000.  125p paperback, excellent copy with college library markings, never used, well preserved PKM 143846  £14 

Workers' Educational Association :  Working Party on Structure, Organisation, Finance and Staffing. London: Workers' Educational Association 1966.  100p paperback, tall format, mustard colored card cover, maps in the back, nice clean copy with library bookplate PKM 143787  £20 

Workers' Educational Association :  An Ideal Adult Education Centre. Workers' Educational Association, Derby and District Branch. London: Workers' Educational Association 1968.  25p mimeographed, stapled, legal format, 4 large folding maps, a fully fledged proposal PKM 143719  £20 

Department of Education and Science :  Statistics of Education. 1966, Vol 3: Further Education. London: HMSO 1968.  70p letter format, VG with minor library markings PKM 143694  £16 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Entrance and Minor Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. 1892 - 1894. Cambridge: At the University Press 1892 - 1894.  a bound volume of a series of such papers issued over two years, approx 400p, nice copy with library bookplate, spine hinges slightly hurt with top of spine starting to detach, not affecting binding PKM 143669  £48 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Entrance and Minor Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. 1894 - 1896. Cambridge: At the University Press 1894 - 1896.  a bound volume of a series of such papers issued over two years, approx 400p, nice copy with library bookplate, spine hinges slightly hurt with top of spine starting to detach, not affecting binding PKM 143668  £48 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Entrance and Minor Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. 1898 - 1900. Cambridge: At the University Press 1898 - 1900.  a bound volume of a series of such papers issued over two years, approx 400p, nice copy with library bookplate, spine hinges slightly hurt with top of spine starting to detach, not affecting binding PKM 143667  £48 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Entrance and Minor Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. 1890 - 1892. Cambridge: At the University Press 1891-1892.  a bound volume of a series of such papers issued over two years, approx 400p, nice copy with library bookplate, spine hinges slightly hurt, not affecting binding PKM 143666  £48 

Deakin, Helen :  Deakin's Chart of English History. Birmingham: Midland Educational Co 1880?.  small booklet (14cm) with cloth cover containing large folded chart (on cloth) containing all the historical information deemed relevant, uncommon example of an educational technology PKM 143260  £36 

Davies, W G :  Examples in Physics: For Higher School Certificate, Scholarship and Intermediate Examinations. London: Arnold 1944.  128p red cloth bright,name of prev owner on ffep, binding firm, some old pencil marks, VG PKM 143208  £18 

Henson, Don [Ed]:  Teaching Archaeology: A United Kingdom Directory of Resources by Don Henson. London: British Heritage 1996.  242p large format spiral bound paperback, ex library, very good PKM 143175  £36 

Reece, Ian ; Walker, Stephen :  Teaching Training and Learning: A Practical Guide. 6th Edition. Sunderland: Business Education 2006.  xvi 466p large paperback with white and brown cover, VG, fresh clean copy PKM 143153  £0 

Fuller, Buckminster :  Education Automation. Freeing the Scholar to Return to his Studies. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press 1971. (Arcturus Books) 88p paperback, slightly worn copy with library stamp, Foreword Charles Tenny PKM 142949  £8 

Fuller, Buckminster :  Education Automation. New York: Doubleday 1971. (Anchor) 85p paperback, very good copy PKM 142948  £12 

Schwandt, Thomas :  Dictionary of Qualitative Inquiry. A Dictionary of Terms. London: Sage 1997.  184p red and blue paperback, minor ex library markings, all pages clean and unmarked, VG first edtition PKM 142939  £15 

Slettemark, S K ; Bergo, A :  Fysikk og Kjemi for Folkeskolen. Kristiania: Aschehoug 1924.  308p stiff card cover with cloth spine, front board nicely illustrated with 20 square symbols, rounded corners, very good aged copy PKM 142905  £24 

Van Rijn, C J :  Elementary Grammar for STS. V (or IV) Cape Town: De Schrijver 1910?.  114p old paperback, cover dusty and worn, text clean, an English language grammar for learners of Dutch in South Africa, uncommon title PKM 142904  £16 

McDougall's Educational Co :  Leaving Certificate Examination Papers and Model Answers. Latin Greek. Edinburgh: McDougall 1900?.  138p plus approx 30p, bright red cloth, well preserved copy, clean and fresh, pencil notes to one or two pages PKM 142902  £24 

Benn, Roseanne :  Adults Count Too: Mathematics for Empowerment. Leicester: National Institute of Adult Continuing Eduction 1997.  210p pink pb with protective laminated covering, an excellent ex-library copy, minimal markings, otherwise as new PKM 142876  £15 

Brown, Sally ; Knight, Peter :  Assessing Learners in Higher Education. London: Kogan Page 1994. (Teaching and Learning in Higher Education) 162p blue pb, excellent ex-library copy, 2 small ink stamps to title page, otherwise pages clean and crisp, VG PKM 142842  £8 

Gambetta, Diego :  Were They Pushed or Did They Jump?: Individual Decision Mechanisms in Education. Cambridge University Press 1987. (Studies in Rationality and Social Change) 234p hardback with dustjacket, as new PKM 142782  £46 

Schultz, Theodore :  The Economic Value of Education. New York: Columbia University Press 1963.  92p orange hb, ex-lib with usual markings, barcode sticker to front board, minor shelfwear, otherwise VG PKM 142755  £15 

(No Author) :  Sunnyhill Road School. London.  small collection of items relating to this school, include an ex libris bookplate, Harves Festival 1928 program, Sports Annual Program, covers of "Venture" (on issue complete?) PKM 142737  £10 

Politzer, Robert :  Linguistics and Applied Linguistics: Aims and Methods. Philadelphia: Center for Teacher Development 1972. (Language and the Teacher) 170p tall paperback, very good copy, hardly used, ex library PKM 142381  £24 

Usherwood, T S ; Trimble, C J A :  Intermediate Mathematics. Analysis. London: Macmillan 1942.  xii 454p xxiv brown/red cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, faint signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition PKM 142333  £12 

McCarthy, Michael :  Discourse Analysis for Language Teachers. Cambridge University Press 2001. (Cambridge Language Teaching Library) 214p paperback, very good, as new PKM 142307  £10 

White, Eirene :  Thomas Jones: Founder of Coleg Harlech. Aberystwyth: National Library of Wales 1972?.  27p white card cover, large format, frontisp, VG with bookplate PKM 142290  £15 

Seymour, Douglas :  Operator Training in Industry. London: Institute of Personnel Management 1959.  49p slim booklet stapled, grey card cover, VG ex library PKM 142177  £12 

Avalos, Beatrice :  Educational Change in Latin America: The Case of Peru. Cardiff: University College 1978. (Education for Development) 92p black hardback, ex library, hardly used, nice fresh copy PKM 142142  £26 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1904 - March, 1906. XLIII - XLVIII. Cambridge University Press 1905.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142075  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1902 - March, 1904. XXXVII - XLII. Cambridge University Press 1903.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142074  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1900 - March, 1902. XXXI - XXXVI. Cambridge University Press 1901.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142073  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1906 - March, 1908. XLIX - LIV. Cambridge University Press 1907.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142072  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1908 - March, 1910. LV - LX. Cambridge University Press 1909.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142071  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1916 - March, 1918. LXXXII - LXXXIX. Cambridge University Press 1917.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142070  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1918 - March, 1920. XC - XCVII. Cambridge University Press 1919.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142069  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1920 - March, 1923. XCVIII - CIX. Cambridge University Press 1921.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142068  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1929 - March, 1931. CXXXIV - CXLI. Cambridge University Press 1930.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142067  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1927 - March, 1929. CXXVI - CXXXIII. Cambridge University Press 1928.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142066  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1914 - March, 1916. LXXIV - LXXXI. Cambridge University Press 1915.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142065  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1910 - March, 1912. LXI - LXVI. Cambridge University Press 1911.  circa 600 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142064  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1925 - March, 1927. CXVIII - CXXV. Cambridge University Press 1926.  circa 600 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142063  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1935 - March, 1937. CLVIII - CLXV. Cambridge University Press 1936.  circa 600 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142062  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1933 - March, 1935. CL - CLVII. Cambridge University Press 1934.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142061  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1931 - March, 1933. CXLII - CXLIX. Cambridge University Press 1932.  circa 700 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, head of spine slightly chipped, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142060  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1912 - March, 1914. LXVII - LXXIII. Cambridge University Press 1913.  circa 800 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, head of spine slightly chipped, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142059  £40 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge. December, 1923 - March, 1925. CX - CXVII. Cambridge University Press 1924.  circa 800 pages, bound in contemporary Cambridge college library binding, gilt titles to spines, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, fascinating source material for the perennial question of whether students are getting stupider PKM 142057  £40 

Moberly, Walter :  Plato's Conception of Education and its Meaning for To-day. Oxford University Press 1944.  32p blue paper wraps, ex-library, well preserved copy, Presidential Address for the Classical Association PKM 141941  £10 

Urwick, Lyndall :  Problems of Growth in Industrial Undertakings. London: British Institute of Management 1949. (Conference Series) 48p slim booklet with yellow cover, many large folding charts in back, VG ex lib PKM 141900  £14 

Rodgers, Winston :  Standard Terminology. London: British Institute of Management 1949. (Conference Series) 29p slim booklet with pink cover, VG ex lib PKM 141899  £14 

Society of Industrial Tutors :  The Tutor's Bulletin (10 issues); The Industrial Tutor (14 issues). Published 1978 - 1990.  Collection of newsletters and Journal issues relating to work of the Society of Industrial Tutors, nice collection on adult education issues, the unions, etc PKM 141868  £50 

(No Author) :  Vocational Qualifications and Standards. London: Higher Education Quality Council 1995.  40p blue stapled booklet, ex-library with small shelf sticker to front cover, small ink stamp on front cover, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 141693  £11 

Department of Education and Science :  Examinations at 16-Plus: A Statement Policy. London: HMSO 1982.  18p grey stapled booklet, ex-library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 141692  £6 

Campbell, Flann :  Eleven-Plus and All That: The Grammar School in a Changing Society. London: Watts 1956.  193p blue cloth, ex-library copy with minimal markings, minor sticker residue to boards, pages clean and crisp, very good condition PKM 141674  £11 

Forrester, Eric :  A History of Magdalen College School: Brackley, Northamptonshire 1548-1949. Buckingham: Hillier 1950.  273p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, many halftone plates, ex-library copy but has minimal markings, minor sticker residue to spine, pages clean and crisp, index, very good condition PKM 141662  £45 

Adult Education Committee :  Adult Education Committeee (Board of Education) Papers 1 - 11 (1922 - 1933). The Development of Adult Education for Women � British Music � Drama in Adult Education �etc. London: HMSO 1922.  11 booklets bound in two volumes, usually preserving original coloured card wrappers, superb condition, covering a range of fascinating topics, more details upon request. Usual light ex lib markings to spine and pastedowns otherwise clean and crisp PKM 141643  £110 

Sharp, Allen :  The Second Conquest. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Storytrails) 47p yellow/black pb, ex-library but still remains in good condition, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 141617  £11 

Garratt, John ; Overton, Tina ; Threlfall, Terry :  A Question of Chemistry: Creative Problems for Critical Thinkers. London: Longman 1999.  162p blue pb, ex-library with minimal markings, small ink stamps to 3 pages, otherwise pages clean and crisp, index, includes some small b&w illustrations, excellent condition PKM 141614  £15 

Further Education Unit :  Pre-Vocational Education: An inside story: A study on the introduction of pre-vocational education into a youth custody centre. London: Further Education Unit 1985.  128p stapled booklet with blue cover, VG+ PKM 141578  £24 

Further Education Unit :  Further Education Unit Research Projects, Current or Completed, June 1985. London: Further Education Unit 1985.  84p stapled booklet with orange cover, printed on orange paper, VG+ PKM 141577  £24 

Further Education Unit :  The Experience of Open Learning: A Summary Document. An FEU View. London: Further Education Unit 1985.  26p stapled booklet with blue cover, VG PKM 141576  £15 

Further Education Unit :  Black Students and Access to Higher Education: Summary of a Feasibility Study. An FEU View. London: Further Education Unit 1987.  12p stapled booklet with blue cover, VG PKM 141575  £15 

Further Education Unit :  The Rural Economy: Implications for Further, Higher and Adult Education: An FEU View. London: Further Education Unit 1985.  35p stapled booklet with yellow cover, VG PKM 141573  £15 

Further Education Unit :  Assessment, Quality and Competence: Staff Training Issues for NCVQ: An FEU View. London: Further Education Unit 1986.  42p stapled booklet with yellow cover, VG PKM 141572  £15 

Schools Council :  Science for the Young School Leaver. London: HMSO 1967. (Schools Council Working Paper) 27p green stapled pamphlet, VG with library stamp PKM 141571  £16 

Schools Council :  Sixth Form Examining Methods. London: HMSO 1968. (Schools Council Working Paper) 26p reds stapled pamphlet, VG with library stamp PKM 141570  £12 

Schools Council :  Some Further Proposals for Sixth Form Work. London: HMSO 1967. (Schools Council Working Paper) 26p green stapled pamphlet, VG with library stamp PKM 141569  £10 

Schools Council :  Councelling in Schools. A Study of the Present Situation in Great Britain. London: HMSO 1967. (Schools Council Working Paper) 76p blue stapled pamphlet, VG with library stamp PKM 141568  £14 

Schools Council :  Mathematics for the Majority. A Programme in Mathematics for the Young School Leaver. London: HMSO 1967. (Schools Council Working Paper) 45p red stapled pamphlet, VG with library stamp PKM 141567  £14 

Schools Council :  The Educational Implications of Social and Economic Change. Report of a Conference Called by the Schools Council in Preparation for Raising the School Leaving Age. London: HMSO 1967. (Schools Council Working Paper) 84p grey stapled pamphlet, VG with library stamp PKM 141566  £24 

Schools Council :  Society and the Young School Leaver. A Humanities Programme in Preparation for the Raising of the School Leaving Age. London: HMSO 1967. (Schools Council Working Paper) 84p blue stapled pamphlet, VG with library stamp PKM 141565  £24 

Schools Council :  Closer Links Between Teachers and Industry and Commerce. London: HMSO 1966. (Schools Council Working Paper) 25p olive stapled pamphlet, VG with library stamp PKM 141564  £14 

Schools Council :  Science in the Sixth Form. London: HMSO 1966. (Schools Council Working Paper) 57p green stapled pamphlet, VG with library stamp PKM 141563  £14 

Schools Council :  English. A Programme for Research and Development in English Teaching. London: HMSO 1965. (Schools Council Working Paper) 28p green stapled pamphlet, VG with library stamp PKM 141562  £14 

Schools Council :  Raising the School Leaving Age. A Co-Operative Programme of Research and Development. London: HMSO 1965. (Schools Council Working Paper) 34p green stapled pamphlet, VG with library stamp PKM 141561  £14 

Moore, Patrick :  The Sky at Night 3. London: British Broadcasting Corporation 1970.  216p with original black illustrated dustjacket, a very good copy, jacket in very good condition, pages clean and fresh PKM 141533  £12 

Bradshaw, Grace ; Burstall, Sara [Preface]:  The High School Cookery Book. With Diagrams. New Impression (1926) London: Longmans, Green & Co 1926.  266p original red cloth, this is the second edition (first 1916), very good condition, spine a little sunned, high school stamps to ffep, pages clean and fresh, a lovely practical guide to contemporary cookery PKM 141526  £12 

Workers' Educational Association :  The Workers' Educational Association. Memorandum on Matters within the Scope of the Terms of Reference of the Committee Appointed � Review Local Facilities for Adult Education. London: Workers' Educational Association 1955.  47p tall booklet, attractive typography to cover, VG PKM 141516  £12 

Raybould, S G :  Workers' Educational Association. The Next Phase. London: Workers' Educational Association 1949.  106p slightly worn booklet, brown card cover, ex lib PKM 141515  £12 

Halloran, James :  Mass Communication Research and Adult Education. Leicester: Department of Adult Education 1968. (Vaughan College Papers) 75p blue paperback, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 141514  £14 

Raybould, S G :  The Approach to W.E.A Teaching. London: Workers' Educational Association 1947.  28p blue pamphlet, VG ex lib copy PKM 141513  £10 

Raybould, S G :  University Standards in W.E.A. Work. London: Workers' Educational Association 1948.  34p yellow pamphlet, VG ex lib copy PKM 141512  £10 

Allaway, A J :  Thought and Action in Extra-Mural Work. Leicester 1946 - 1966. Leicester: Department of Adult Education 1967. (Vaughan College Papers) 100p olive paperback, printed from typescript, VG+ PKM 141511  £14 

Workers' Educational Association :  Action and Advance. The WEA on the March. Report of the Central Council. London: Workers' Educational Association 1967.  54p stapled booklet, VG+, as new PKM 141509  £12 

Styler, W E :  Adult Education in East Yorkshire 1875 - 1960. Four Accounts by Participants. Hull: Department of Adult Education 1965.  37p green card cover, ex lib, VG+ PKM 141508  £12 

(No Author) :  Universities Council for Adult Education. Proposals for a Centre for Broadcast Adult Education. not published 1965.  4 pages, mimeographed, VG+, dated 1st March 1965 PKM 141502  £8 

Buckingham, David :  The Making of Citizens. Young People, News and Politics. London: Routledge 2000. (Media, Education and Culture) 235p paperback, ex library with minimal library markings otherwise excellent PKM 141434  £10 

Gavosto, Estela ; Krantz, Steven [Eds]:  Contemporary Issues in Mathematics Education. Cambridge University Press 1999. (Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Publications) 174p white and blue paperback, cover uncreased, ex library with usual library markings in otherwise excellent condition PKM 141394  £9 

Harvey, Ian ; Reiss, Michael ; Pinching, Anthony [Foreword]:  Aidsfacts. Cambridge: Daniels 1992.  89p spiral binding pb, ex-library with small shelf sticker to front cover, small ink stamp to a few pages, otherwise very good condition PKM 141221  £22 

Stewart, Mary :  The Leisure Activities of School Children: A Report. London: Workers' Educational Association 1960.  24p green stapled booklet, ex-library, small shelf sticker to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelwear, very good condition PKM 141196  £9 

Jones, H A :  Education and Disadvantage. Vaughan Paper No. 22. Keynote Address at the Conference of the European Bureau of Adult Education at Farnham Castle, England on 6-10 September 1976. Leicester: Department of Adult Education 1977.  18 page cream stapled booklet, ex-library with small shelf sticker to front cover, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 141188  £6 

Gent, Deruck [Collected By]:  Community Primary Schools in Cambridgeshire. Ely: EARO 1980.  18p cream stapled booklet, ex-library with small shelf sticker to front cover, some b&w photographs, some b&w illustrations, minor shelfwear, very good PKM 141187  £6 

Beck, J ; Bruce, David ; Elliott, J ; Gibson, D R [Eds]:  Cambridge Journal of Education. Volume 18, Number 1 & 2. Cambridge: Institute of Education 1988.  282p blue pbs, ex-library, small shelf stickers to covers, small ink stamps to first page, minor shelwear, contributors include Pam Poppleton and Melanie Walker, very good condition PKM 141098  £9 

Judges, A V [Ed]:  Looking Forward in Education. London: Faber & Faber 1955.  173p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library, minor sticker residue to spine, pages clean and unmarked, shelfwear, otherwise good condition PKM 141095  £10 

Fleming, Gerald ; Fougasse, T [Illustr]:  Guided Composition for Students of English. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1977.  32p red stapled booklet, ex-library, small shelf sticker to front cover, very good condition PKM 141091  £8 

Pittman, G A :  Activating Advanced English Vocabulary. London: Longman 1971.  168p red pb, ex-library, small shelf sticker to front board, pages clean and umarked, very good condition PKM 141089  £13 

Cameron, William ; Eve, Esm� [Illustr]:  I Went to Britain: An Adventure Written in Everyday English for Foreign Students. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1952.  133p blue hb, ex-library, small shelf sticker to front board, shlefwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 141087  £25 

Moakes, A J ; Croome, P D ; Phillips, T C :  Pattern and Power of Mathematics 3. A Modern Course to Ordinary Level. London: Macmillan 1967.  223p white pb, a good/very good ex lib copy, crisp and clean PKM 141029  £20 

Moakes, A J ; Croome, P D ; Phillips, T C :  Pattern and Power of Mathematics 4. A Modern Course to Ordinary Level. London: Macmillan 1968.  220p white pb, covers soiled but contents clean and fresh, a good ex lib copy, this is not the answer booklet! PKM 141027  £12 

ACACE :  Basic Science Education for Adults: A Report on the Issues Affecting the Provision of Adult General Education in the Sciences and Technology. Leicester: ACACE 1977.  44p purple booklet, a very good copy with light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141022  £12 

Home Office :  Report on the Work of the Children's Department 1964 - 1966. Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed 25th July 1967. London: HMSO 1967.  76p white card covers, a very good ex lib copy, contents clean and fresh, folding charts etc PKM 141012  £15 

Morris, Charles [Foreword]:  Research in the Personal Social Services. Proposals for a Code of Practice. London: National Institute for Social Work Training 1965.  22p green card covers, VG ex lib PKM 141009  £9.96 

Lendrum, Susan :  Guide to Training Courses in Counselling. Third Edition. Rugby: Association for Student Counselling 1992.  91pp + IV, white card covers, clean and fresh with light ex lib markings PKM 141007  £20 

Department of Education and Science :  The Educational System of England and Wales. London: HMSO 1970?.  11p stapled booklet, ex-library, ink stamp to front page, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 141002  £10 

Ministry of Education :  Reports on Education. Numbers 7-16. London: HMSO 1964.  9 4-page pamphlets, ex-library, small ink stamps to some pages, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, Issues from Number 7 January 1964 to Number 16 November 1964, very good condition PKM 141001  £11 

Ministry of Education :  Reports on Education. Number 1 - 6. London: HMSO 1963.  6 4-page pamphlets, ex-library, small ink stamps to some pages, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, Issues Number 1 July 1963 - Number 6 December 1963, very good condition PKM 141000  £11 

Smith, Henry :  Adult Education and Utopia: Towards a Philosophy of Adult Learning. Documentary Number 12. Oxford: H P Smith 1967. (Adult Education and Society Series) 44p red stapled booklet, ex-library, shelf sticker remains to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140990  £10 

Smith, Henry :  A Historical Approach to Adult Education, With a Note on Teaching Method: Extracts from J.F.D. Maurice, Founder of the Working Men's College. Documentary Number 11. Oxford: H P Smith 1966. (Adult Education and Society Series) 38p red stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140989  £10 

Smith, Henry [Ed]:  Science into Adult Education: A Phase of Humanism in the Age of Discovery. Documentary Number 10. Oxford: H P Smith 1966. (Adult Education and Society Series) 47p red stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140988  £10 

Smith, Henry [Ed]:  What is the History of Adult Education? Documentary Number 9. Oxford: H P Smith 1965. (Adult Education and Society Series) 51p red stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, some black marker ink to front cover, very good condition PKM 140987  £10 

Smith, Henry [Ed]:  Oxford into Pottery: A New Approach to the Industrial Revolution. Documentary Number 8. Oxford: H P Smith 1964. (Adult Education and Society Series) 51p red stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140986  £10 

Smith, Henry [Ed]:  'Art and the Beauty of the Earth': A Lecture by William Morris in the Potteries. Documentary Number 7. Oxford: H P Smith 1962. (Adult Education and Society Series) 35p red stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140985  £10 

Smith, Henry :  Learning and Labour: From Alfred the Great to Aelfric of Eynsham. Documentary Number 6. Oxford: H P Smith 1962. (Adult Education and Society Series) 47p grey stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140984  £10 

Smith, Henry :  Adult Education and the Working Class: Workers' Control and University Provision. Documentary Number 5. Oxford: H P Smith 1961. (Adult Education and Society Series) 40p grey stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front cover, very good condition PKM 140982  £10 

Smith, Henry :  Literature and Adult Education a Century Ago: Pantopragmatics and Penny Readings. Documentary Number 3. Oxford: H P Smith 1960. (Adult Education and Society Series) 39p cream stapled booklet, ex-library, sticker residue to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140980  £10 

Smith, Henry ]:  'The Dream of the Rood': An Encounter of Cultures and the First Phase of Adult Education. Documentary Number 2. Oxford: H P Smith 1964. (Adult Education and Society Series) 41p red stapled booklet, ex-library, sticker residue to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140979  £10 

Smith, Henry :  he Origins of English Culture: The Part of the Grammar School and of Adult Education. Documentary Number 1. Oxford: H P Smith 1961. (Adult Education and Society Series) 50p cream stapled booklet, ex-library, shelf sticker residue remains to front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140976  £10 

Newcombe, P J ; Allen, R R [Eds]:  New Horizons: For Teacher Education in Speech Communication. Report of the Memphis Conference of Teacher Educators. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1985.  188p blue pb, shelfwear, small faint stain to pages edges, very good PKM 140953  £10 

Lazarus, Arnold [Ed]:  Project English: An Integrated Teaching Unit on John Hersey's Hiroshima. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1974. (Project English Integrated Teaching Units) 120p black pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140952  £10 

Lazarus, Arnold [Ed]:  Project English: An Integrated Teaching Unit on Mark Twain's Life on the Mississippi. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1973. (Project English Integrated Teaching Units) 118p blue pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140951  £10 

Lazarus, Arnold [Ed]:  Project English: An Integrated Teaching Unit on Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1972. (Project English Integrated Teaching Units) 154p green pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140950  £10 

Lazarus, Arnold [Ed]:  Project English: An Integrated Teaching Unit on Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1972. (Project English Integrated Teaching Units) 181p orange pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, overall very good condition PKM 140949  £10 

Sainsbury, E E [Ed]; Donnison, D V [Foreword]:  Field work in Social Administration Courses: A Guide to the Use of Field work in the Teaching of Social Administration in Basic Social Studies Courses. London: National Council of Social Service 1966. (National Institute for Social Work Training Series) 78p white & orange pb, ex-library with small shelf sticker remains to front board, interior clean and crisp, overall very good condition PKM 140925  £5 

Galvin, Kathleen ; Book, Cassandra ; Buys, William [Ed]:  Speech/Communication: An Interpersonal Approach for Teachers. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1976.  121p red pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, overall very good condition PKM 140890  £10 

Ecroyd, Donald ; Freshley, Dwight ; Hanna, Michael :  The Analysis of Speech Content. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1976.  137p orange pb, spine lightly sunned, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 140886  £7 

Grittner, Frank [Ed]:  Student Motivation and the Foreign Language Teacher: A Guide for Building Modern Curriculum. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1976.  143p cream pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, overall very good condition PKM 140876  £10 

Grittner, Frank ; LaLeike, Fred :  Individualized Foreign Language Instruction. Skokie: National Textbook Company 1976.  111p grey pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 140861  £10 

McDonald, Peter ; Sager, Juan :  The Languages of English Journalism: A Workbook for Students. M�nchen: Hueber 1974.  190p red pb, ex-library, minor shelfwear, otherwise very good condition PKM 140850  £10 

Lockwood, Jane :  Let's Discuss it. London: Macmillan 1981.  72p blue pb, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, minor shelfwear, many b&w illustrations, otherwise very good condition PKM 140849  £15 

Methold, Ken :  English Conversation Practice. London: Longman 1979.  60p blue stapled booklet, ex-library, small ink stamps to endpapers, minor shelfwear, otherwise very good condition PKM 140840  £10 

Department of Education and Science :  Education and Science in 1967: Being a Report of the Department of Education and Science. London: HMSO 1968.  160p yellow pb, ex-library, sticker residue to front cover, shelfwear, overall good condition PKM 140837  £10 

Department of Education :  Education in 1962: Being the Report of the Ministry of Education for England and Wales. London: HMSO 1963.  127p yellow pb, small shelf sticker to front cover, ex-library, otherwise good condition PKM 140834  £10 

(No Author) :  Education 1900 - 1950: The Report of the Ministry of Education and the Statistics of Public Education for England and Wales for the Year 1950. London: HMSO 1951.  250p blue pb, ex-library, minor shelfwear, sticker remains to front cover, otherwise good condition PKM 140833  £10 

Department of Education and Science :  Education in 1966: Being a Report of the Department of Education and Science. London: HMSO 1967.  156p orange pb, ex-library, some minor pencil marks to pages, small shelf sticker to front cover, overall very good condition PKM 140832  £10 

:  Education and Science in 1968: Being a Report of the Department of Education and Science. London: HMSO 1969.  169p grey pb, minor sticker residue to front and rear cover, ex-library, pages clean, overall very good condition PKM 140829  £10 

Killeen, John :  The Demand for Vocational Guidance for Adults: A Pilot Study of the Volume and Nature of Demand in One Town. NICEC 1986.  187p green spiral binding, laminated cover, ex-library, minor shelfwear, very good condition, this is a report on a pilot study carried out by The National Institute for Careers Education and Councelling, sponsered by Hatfield Polytechnic and the Careers Research and Advisory Centre. PKM 140826  £20 

Comenius, Iohannes Amos ; Keatinge, M W [Ed]:  The Great Didactic of John Amos Comenius. Now for the First Time Englished. With Introductions, Biographical and Historical. London: A & C Black 1896.  468p plus publisher's catalogue, frontispiece, original claret cloth with gilt lettering, aged ex lib markings, some light sunning to spine and cover, hinges slightly cracked, but pages clean and crisp, a solid and pleasant copy, first English translation of this work PKM 140823  £20 

:  Education and Science in 1969: Being a Report of the Department of Education and Science. London: HMSO 1970.  164p grey pb, ex-library, small shelf sticker to front cover, many b&w photographs, overall good condition PKM 140821  £10 

:  Education and Science in 1970: A Report of the Department of Education and Science. London: HMSO 1971.  96p orange pb, ex-library, small shelf sticker to front cover, otherwise very good condition PKM 140818  £10 

Ministeriat der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik :  Die Lehrerbildung in der DDR. Eine Sammlung der wichtigsten Dokumente und gesetzlichen Bestimmungen fur die Ausbildung der Lehrer, Erzieher und Kindergartnerinnen. Berlin: Volk und Wissen 1977.  539p elegant brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, pages a little browned but clean and fresh, unmarked, a very scarce source on educational training in the DDR PKM 140815  £20 

:  Index to Department of Education and Science Circulars and Administrative Memoranda: Current on 1st January, 1969. List 10. London: HMSO 1969.  51p orange stapled booklet, ex-library, minor sticker residue to cover, some shelfwear, index, overall good condition PKM 140813  £7 

Wolfenden, John :  The Educated Man Today and Tomorrow. London: S C M 1959. (Technics & Purpose) 26p grey stapled booklet, ex-library, small shelf sticker to front cover, small ink stamps to endpapers, overal very good PKM 140812  £5 

Gould, Ronald [Foreword]:  The State of Our Schools: A Report of the Findings of the National Survey of Schools, 1962. London: National Union of Teachers 1963.  40p green stapled booklet, ex-library, Part 1: General Report, and Part 2: Primary Schools, good condition PKM 140810  £7 

Lello, John :  The Official View on Education: A Summary of the Major Educational Reports Since 1944. London: Pergamon 1964.  143p blue & cream pb, ex-library, exterior slightly grubby, interior in good condition, small shelf sticker to spine, overall good condition PKM 140808  £10 

McNair :  Teachers and Youth Leaders: Report of the Committee Appointed by the President of the Board of Education to Consider the Supply, Recruitment and Training of Teachers and Youth Leaders. London: HMSO 1944.  176p green pb, 2 small tears to cover, several pages dog-eared to rear, good condition PKM 140806  £10 

Maddex, George :  University Teachers' Superannuation: Report of a Working Party. London: HMSO 1968.  69p cream stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, as new PKM 140805  £16 

Morrell, Derek :  Education and Change. London: College of Preceptors 1966. (Joseph Payne Memorial Lectures) 43p white stapled booklet, ex-library, shelf sticker mark to front pages, small ink stamps to rear page, interior clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140803  £15 

Vaizey, John ; Titmuss, Richard [Foreword]:  The Costs of Education. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1958.  256p maroon cloth, ex-library, minor sticker residue to boards, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 140801  £10 

Berry, John ; Graham, Ted :  Differential Equations (MEI Structured Mathematics) London: Hodder & Stoughton 2000.  168p blue pb, slightly worn, a few ex lib markings but pages clean and unmarked PKM 140781  £15 

Wood, R S :  Liberal Education in a Technical Age. London: Parrish 1955.  128p grey card covers, usual ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140717  £8 

National Institute of Adult Education :  Adult Education in 1964. The Year Book of the National Institute of Adult Education (England and Wales) London 1964.  96p blue pb, very good ex lib copy, illustrations and advertisements PKM 140716  £15 

BBC ; Etchell, Jim [Foreword]; Fielder, Robin [Foreword]:  What Right have you Got? The First Two Years. London: British Broadcasting Corporation 1979.  32p cream stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140694  £10 

Waller, Ross [Ed]; Stopford, John [Foreword]:  Harold Pilkington Turner: Memories of his Work and Personality. Manchester University Press 1953.  87p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library copy, some minor sticker residue to front board, index, overall very good condition PKM 140691  £9 

Groombridge, Brian :  Education and Retirement: An Enquiry into the Relevance of Education to the Enjoyment of Leisure in Later Life. London: National Institute of Adult Education 1960.  159p grey pb, ex-library copy, small sticker to front cover, shelfwear, ink mark to front cover, index, very good condition PKM 140690  £9 

Workers' Educational Association :  The Widening Horizon: Social Education in a Specialist Age. London: Workers' Educational Association 1964.  64p stapled booklet, ex-library, shelf sticker to front cover, small ink stamp to title page, otherwise very good condition PKM 140689  £20 

Homer ; Paley, F A [Ed]:  The Iliad of Homer, Books 1 - 12. With English Notes for the Use of Schools. London: Whittaker 1875.  450pp, 40p publisher's catalogue, bound in original brown embossed cloth with gilt titles to spine, cloth of joints and hinges cracked but binding holding quite well, a decent copy of a scarce edition PKM 140684  £50 

Warmington, Eric [Introduction]:  The Future of Birkbeck College. Report of the Academic Advisory Committee on Birkbeck College. University of London 1967.  87p green & black pb, cover slightly grubby, sticker residue to front and rear boards, ex-library, overall good condition PKM 140683  £7 

Goldstone, Carol ; Jones, Deborah :  Age Diversity: Summary of Research Findings. Nottingham: Department for Education and Employment 2001.  50p blue stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, contributors include Jill Aubrey, David Carter, and David Lucas, as new PKM 140682  £10 

Spencer, Bruce [Ed]:  Adult Education with the Unemployed. Leeds: University Press 1986.  90p maroon stapled booklet, ex-library, small ink stamps to front and rear cover, small shelf number sticker on front cover, overall very good condition PKM 140680  £8 

Styler, W E :  A Bibliographical Guide to Adult Education in Rural Areas, 1918 - 1972. Hull: Department of Adult Education 1973.  50p green stapled booklet, ex-library, otherwise very good condition PKM 140679  £10 

Venables, P F R :  Technical Education: Its Aims, Organisation and Future Development. London: Bell & Sons 1955.  645p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library copy, some sticker residue to boards, light sunning to spine, many b&w diagrams, index, overall very good condition PKM 140665  £20 

Clegg, Hugh Armstrong ; Adams, Rex :  Trade Union Education: With Special Reference to the Pilot Areas. A Report for the Workers' Educational Association. London: Workers' Educational Association 1959.  102p black hb, ex-library, small shelf sticker to front board, boards slightly worn, appendixes to rear, interior in excellent condition, overall very good copy PKM 140661  £9 

(No Author) :  The Education Authorities Directory and Annual 1997. 94th Year of Publication. Surrey: School Government Publishing Company 1997.  1314p yellow pb, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, a few pages dog-eared, otherwise very good condition PKM 140657  £30 

Pollitt, David ; Radtke, Andrew ; Mellors, Colin [Eds]:  Training for Europe: Single Market Expertise in Further and higher Education. Bradford: Pickup Europe Unit 1992.  369p green pb, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, laminated covering, very good condition PKM 140653  £20 

National Adult School Union :  Life's Adeventure: The Search for Truth, Beauty, and Goodness. Being a Scheme of Study for the Year 1920 for Adult Schools. London: Swarthmore Press 1920.  214p red cloth, ex-library, tear to exterior spine, errata slip laid in, sticker remains to front board, overall good condition PKM 140650  £8 

Smith, Robin [Ed]:  Journal of Education Through Partnership. Volume 2, Number 2. Cambridge: Anglia Polytechnic University 1998.  92p maroon pb, ex-library, some small ink stamps to endpapers, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140649  £8 

Ullman, Stephen :  Semantics: An Introduction to the Science of Meaning. Oxford: Blackwell 1964.  278p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library, minor sticker residue to front and rear cover, interior in excellent condition, index, some shelfwear, overall very good condition PKM 140648  £11 

Strevens, Peter :  Aural Aids in Language Teaching: With a Catalogue of Gramophone Records for Use in teaching English. London: Longman 1958.  44p pink stapled booklet, ex-library, sticker residue to front cover, some b&w photographs, pages clean and unmarked, overall very good condition PKM 140637  £6 

Palmer, H E ; Redman, H V ; Anderson, Doroth�e :  This Language-Learning Business. Oxford University Press 1969.  166p cream pb, ex-library, sticker residue to cover, ex-library, minor shelfwear, overall good condition PKM 140636  £8 

Jones, Leo :  Functions of English: Teacher's Book. Cambridge University Press 1984.  201p cream pb, ex-library, some small ink stamps to endpapers and title page, stamp to inner front board, otherwise very good condition PKM 140628  £10 

West, Michael :  Learning to Read a Foreign Language and Other Essays on Language-Teaching. London: Longman 1959.  100p blue pb, ex-library, book stamp to inner front board, faint ink mark to front board, overall very good condition PKM 140627  £18 

George, H V :  101 Substitution Tables for Students of English. Cambridge University Press 1967.  110p red & black pb, ex-library, faint sticker residue to front board, small crease on front cover, library stamp to inner front board, small ink stamp to title page, otherwise very good condition PKM 140626  £25 

O'Connor, J D :  Phonetic Drill Reader. Cambridge University Press 1976.  59p blue stapled booklet, ex-library, small sticker to front board, library stamps to endpapers, otherwise very good condition PKM 140625  £7 

Allerton, D J :  Valency and the English Verb. New York: Academic Press 1982.  168p white pb, ex-library, some minor shelfwear, stamps to front endpaper, small ink stamp to rear endpaper, otherwise interior as new, index, very good condition PKM 140623  £120 

Lord Robbins :  Higher Education: Report of the Committee Appointed by the Prime Minister under the Chairmanship of Lord Robbins 1961-63. Plus Appendix 1 - 5. London: HMSO 1963. (Committee on Higher Education) 6 volume set, red pbs, Appendix 1: Demand for Places, Appendix 2A: Students, Appendix 2B: Students, Appendix 3: Teachers, Appendix 4: Administrative, Apendix 5: Education in other Countries, some shelfwear to all volumes, ex-library copies with library stamps to inner front boards, sticker residue to covers, Appendix 4 slightly grubby, otherwise good copies PKM 140621  £50 

Dent, H C :  Secondary Modern Schools: An Interim Report. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1958.  207p green cloth, some sticker residue to boards, ex-library, small ink stamp to rear inner board, library stamp to inner front board, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 140620  £15 

Maclure, Stuart [Ed]:  Comprehensive Planning: A Symposium on the Reorganization of Secondary Education. London: Councils and Education Press 1965.  80p green stapled booklet, ex-library, sticker residue to front cover, some shelfwear, small ink stamp to rear inner board, paper stamp to endpaper, otherwise pages clean and unamarked, overall good PKM 140618  £12 

Mason, Stewart :  The Leicestershire Experiment and Plan. London: Councils and Education Press 1964.  47p grey stapled booklet, some dirt stains to rear cover, ex-library, small stamp to front board, small ink stamp to rear inner board, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, overall good condition PKM 140617  £12 

Pearce, Nick ; Hillman, Josh :  Wasted Youth: Raising Achievement and Tackling Social Exclusion. London: Institute for Public Policy Research 1998.  130p black pb, ex-library, small shelf sticker to spine, library stamp to inner front board, small ink stamps on the final page and the inner rear board, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, overall very good condtion PKM 140613  £10 

Board of Education :  Curriculum and Examinations in Secondary Schools: Report of the Committee of the Secondary School Examinations Council Appointed by the President if the Board of Education in 1941. London: HMSO 1949.  151p green pb, ex-library, some wearing to boards, sticker residue to front cover, ex-library stamp to rear cover, pages clean and unmarked, index, overall good condition PKM 140612  £18 

Peers, Robert :  Adult Education in Practice. London: Macmillan 1934.  301p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library, small ink stamp to front endpaper and rear inner board, large library stamp to inner front board, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, sticker residue on spine, some shelfwear, spine slightly slanted, with contributions from J. H. Nicholson, W.E. Salt, and E. Hickenbotham, overall good condition PKM 140611  £10 

Stedman, A M M :  First French Lessons. London: Methuen 1921.  101p original grey cloth, school textbook in very good condition, pages clean and fresh PKM 140598  £15 

Church, Alfred :  Latin Prose: Construing Lessons. London: Bell & Daldy 1870.  132p grey cloth, boards worn, with minor dark stains to rear board, ink inscriptiont to front endpaper and title page dated 1871, ink inscription to page edges, some ink marks to pages, 2 pages from the publishers book list at rear torn out, otherwise acceptable condition PKM 140486  £15 

Sidgwick, Arthur :  A First Greek Reading Book. London: Rivingtons 1950.  128p blue pb, front board slightly bent, interior clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140479  £17 

Bennett, David :  Spatial and Temporal Uses of English Prepositions: An Essay in Stratificational Semantics. London: Longman 1975.  235p cloth with grey dj, ex-library, ink stamps to endpapers, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, some shelfwear to dj, index, very good condition PKM 140427  £30 

Caro, James :  English for Foreigners. London: Hirschfeld 1948.  206p blue cloth, includes 28 illustrations, ex-library, small paper stamp to front board, library stamp to inner front board, light foxing to boards and endpapers, otherwise good condition PKM 140423  £5 

Hill, L A :  Comprehension and Pr�cis Pieces for Overseas Students. London: Longman 1967.  60p small format blue pb, ex-library, library stamp to half title page, small sticker residue to front board, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, good condition PKM 140422  £6 

Judd, Jean :  Advanced Exercises in English for Foreign Students. London: Longman 1958.  117p green cloth, ex-library, small paper stamp to front board, library stamp to inner front board, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, frayed edges to front board, good condition PKM 140421  £6 

Morgan, Candia :  Writing Mathematically: The Discourse of Investigation. London: Falmer 1998. (Studies in Mathematics Education Series) 232p white & blue pb, ex-library, small ink stamps to endpapers and title page, stamp to inner front board, shelfwear to cover, small crease to front board, interior in very good condition, overall good copy PKM 140350  £16 

Mottershead, Lorraine :  Investigations in Mathematics. Oxford: Blackwell 1985.  149p cream pb, cover is worn but still intact, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, blue stamp to inner front board, many b&w diagrams, index, acceptable condition PKM 140346  £10 

El Tom, M E A [Ed]; Ashour, A A ; D'Ambrosio, U ; Thwaites, B ; Suppes, Patrick ; Nebres, B F ; Nachbin, L ; Gren, J ; Nasell, I ; Thom, R ; Lions, Jacques-Louis :  Developing Mathematics in Third World Countries: Proceedings of the International Conference Held in Khartoum, March 6-9, 1978. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1979.  204p blue pb, shelfwear to cover, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, stamp to inner front board, interior very clean and crisp, good copy PKM 140345  £38 

Swetz, Frank :  Mathematics Education in China: Its Growth and Development. Cambridge: MIT Press 1974.  364p orange cloth, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, minor shelfwear, index, very good copy PKM 140342  £15 

Sjostrand, David :  Mathematics with Excel. Lund: Studentlitteratur 1994.  189p blue pb, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, slight shelfwear, many b&w diagrams, index, very good PKM 140339  £15 

Sewell, Michael [Ed]:  Mathematics Masterclasses: Stretching the Imagination. Oxford University Press 2000.  233p blue & yellow pb, ex-library, 2 small ink stamps to title page, otherwise pages clear and unmarked, slight shelfwear, very good copy PKM 140338  £11 

Somervell, E L ; Boole, M E [Preface]:  A Rhythmic Approach to Mathematics. Washington: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 1975. (Classics in Mathematics Education) 67p pink cloth, spine slightly sunned, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, many colour plates, colour plate to front endpaper, attractive interior with an elegant font, very good condition PKM 140336  £15 

Noss, Richard ; Hoyles, Celia :  Windows on Mathematical Meanings: Learning Cultures and Computers. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1996. (Mathematics Education Library) 275p grey pb, ex-library, small ink stamp to front endpaper and to index, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, some minor shelfwear, index, good condition PKM 140335  £42 

Brown, J A ; Webber, G Cuthbert :  Basic Concepts of Mathematics. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1963. (Addison - Wesley Science and Mathematics Education Series) 328p blue cloth, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, minor scratching to front boards, shelfwear, index, otherwise good condition PKM 140332  £20 

Ralston, Anthony [Ed]; Young, G S :  The Future of College Mathematics: Proceedings of a Conference/Workshopon the First Two Years of College Mathematics. New York: Springer 1983.  278p yellow hb, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, some shelfwear, small burnt hole to front end paper, otherwise good condition PKM 140331  £16 

Low, Ona :  Certificate of Proficiency English Practice. London: Arnold 1979.  222 pages pb, a little shelfwear, otherwise clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140273  £18 

Takahashi, Kiyoshi :  850 Calligraphic Ornaments for Designers and Craftsmen. New York: Dover 1983.  174p large format pb, very good condition PKM 140271  £6 

Bywater, F V :  A Proficiency Course in English. London: Hodder 1979.  230p green pb, creasing to cover, previous owner's name in ink, interior clean, firm and unmarked, Good condition PKM 140270  £10 

Gullick, Michael [Ed]:  Modern Scribes and Lettering Artists. London: Trefoil Books 1983.  160p large format pb, slight shelfwear otherwise, very good condition PKM 140269  £10 

Chamberlain, Dennis ; White, Gillian :  Advanced English for Translation. Cambridge University Press 1978.  110p pb, previous owners name in ink, otherwise VG+ PKM 140264  £15 

Ravensdale, A :  Listening Comprehension Practice in English: Listening Comprehension Tests, Stress and Intonation Excercises and Test Passages with Multiple Choice Questions Designed as Practice Material for Cambridge Lower Certificate Oral Paper in English�. London: Hamilton 1973.  117p pb, good condition PKM 140262  £5 

Maitland, F W :  The Constitutional History of England. A Course of Lectures. First Edition, Second Printing. Cambridge University Press 1909.  547p original black cloth with gilt titles to spine, a pleasant copy with a few ex lib markings but otherwise clean and fresh, rear hinge cracked, still a very presentable copy of a scarce early edition of this work, which proved popular until the 1960s! PKM 140233  £25 

Just, Leo ; Mathy, Helmut :  Die Universit�t Mainz : Grundz�ge ihrer Geschichte. Trautheim: Mushake 1965.  168p original gold dustjacket, jacket slightly chipped at top otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 140228  £17 

George, H B :  The Relations of Geography and History. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1901.  296p original red cloth, joints and hinges a little cracked, usual ex lib markings, but contents clean and fresh, scarce first edition of this popular work, spine torn and repaired though binding holding well PKM 140157  £11 

Donne, W ; Mason, Canon [Preface]:  Getting Ready for the Mission. Suggestions to Clergy who are preparing for a Mission in their Parishes. With two Notes on other Parochial Work. Third Edition, Revised. London: SPCK 1888.  128p original green boards with silver lettering, this is a scarce copy of the 3rd edition, includes many fascimilies, interesting guide to the clerical life, a very good copy, clean and fresh PKM 140104  £25 

Barnes, Ronald :  Get Your Tenses Right. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Cambridge English Language Learning) 158p black & yellow pb, clean and unmarked, VG PKM 139984  £18 

Soulsby, L H M :  Talks to Mothers. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1916.  159p red paperback, first edition? dark red card cover somewhat faded especially to spine, interior excellent, fresh, bright and clean PKM 139791  £14 

Procter, Paul [Ed]:  Cambridge International Dictionary of English. Cambridge University Press 1995.  1773p hardback with dj, dj worn and torn, name of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 139692  £50 

Parrott, Martin :  Tasks for Language Teachers: A Resource Book for Training and Development. Cambridge University Press 1993.  325p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean, VG PKM 139688  £10 

Boud, David ; Miller, Nod :  Working with Experience: Animating Learning. London: Routledge 1996.  217p blue paperback, pages unmarked, VG+ PKM 139686  £17 

Open University :  The English Language: Past, Present and Future. Study Guide 1 - 8 (complete) Milton Keynes: Open University 1998.  8 guides, each ca. 50 pages, very good condition PKM 139682  £40 

Cambridge International Corpus :  Cambridge International Dictionary of English on CD-ROM. For Windows. Cambridge University Press 2000.  In original box with key code, a very good copy! PKM 139680  £25 

Bozman, A M :  School Arithmetic. Part One With Answers. London: Dent 1947.  214p, 36p blue cloth rebinding with new endpapers, lightly bumped to corners, interior VG, binding firm, pages clean PKM 139590  £16 

Zagars, Waldemar :  The Liberal Arts Education: A Popular Myth. Educational and Philosophical Essays. Gettysburg: Baltic 1977.  320p hardcover first edition with red dustcover, light creasing to edges otherwise excellent, pages bright and clean, binding firm PKM 139503  £16 

Niderle, L ; Kovaleva , T [Transl]:  Slavyanskie drevnosti. Perevod s cheshskogo. Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo Inostrannoy Literaturi 1956.  450p hb, gilt lettering on the spine, embossed ornamentation on front board, pages clean and crisp, fold out map to the rear vg PKM 139470  £20 

Timofeev, L I :  Sovremennaya literatura. Uchebnoe posobie dlya 10 lkassa sredney shkoli. Russian Language Moscow: Uchpedgiz 1948.  367p brown faded hb, pages clean but browned PKM 139467  £15 

Newman, L F ; Neville, H A D :  A Course of Practical Chemistry for Agricultural Students. Volume 1. Cambridge University Press 1921.  235p original blue cloth, a nice copy, light ex lib markings, extremities slightly rubbed, contents fresh and clean PKM 139423  £20 

Neville, H A D ; Newman, L F :  A Course of Practical Chemistry for Agricultural Students. Volume II, Part I. (2, Part 1). Cambridge University Press 1932.  119p original blue cloth, a nice copy, light ex lib markings, extremities slightly rubbed, contents fresh and clean PKM 139413  £20 

Goursat, Edouard :  Cours d'Analyse Mathematique. Tome III ( 3 ). Integrales Infiniment Voisines, Equations aux Derivees Partielles du Second Ordre, Equations Integrals, Calcul des Variations. Quatrieme Edition, Revue et Augmentee. Paris: Gauthier-Villars 1927.  702p rebound in contemporary brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, minor ex lib markings, pages browned as usual but crisp and fresh, binding firm, a very good copy PKM 139403  £24 

Price, E A :  Solutions of the Exercises in Godfrey and Siddons' Elementary Geometry. Cambridge University Press 1904.  172p original maroon cloth, gilt titles to spine, a very good copy with light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, scarce if rather specific title! PKM 139401  £20 

HMSO ; Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration :  Report from the Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration Session 1968-69 The Problems of Coloured School-Leavers Volume 1 Report and Proceedings of the Committee. London: HMSO 1969.  82p stapled booklet, blue paper cover, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139359  £12 

HMSO ; Commonwealth Relations Office ; Lord Beswick :  Oversea Migration Board Statistics for 1962 [Cmnd 2217. London: HMSO 1963.  23p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139326  £12 

HMSO ; Commonwealth Relations Office ; Lord Beswick :  Oversea Migration Board Statistics for 1964 [Cmnd 2861] 1966 reprint. London: HMSO 1966.  18p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139324  £12 

HMSO :  The Problems of Coloured School Leavers. Observations on the Report of the Select Committee on Race Relations and Immigration [Cmnd 4268]. London: HMSO 1970.  15p stapled booklet, ex library with usual library markings, cover a little creased otherwise VG PKM 139322  £12 

Lindop, Christine ; Fisher, Dominic :  Hidden Pictures and other Pieces. Cambridge University Press 1994. (New Cambridge English Course Readers) 48p slim black paperback, cover shiny, only light signs of wear, appears little used, useful self-access book for lower-intermediate learners of English PKM 139250  £8 

Levitt, Tom :  Between the Tides. A Look at the Ecology of the Intertidal Zone for KS4 Science or 'A' level Biology Students [T717 Copy]. Peterborough: First and Best in Education 1995.  33p loose leaf unbound photocopy, blue card cover, excellent school library photocopy of a text published by First and Best, specialists in photocopiable resources for schools, pages clean and fresh PKM 139224  £9 

Gatenby, J :  Biological Laboratory Technique. An Introduction to Research in Embryology, Cytology and Histology with 8 illustrations. London: Churchill 1937.  130p small blue cloth, boards faded to extremities, black titles and border, ex library with tape mark to spine, interior VG, clean and firm, 4 pages of illustrated ads for microscopes and microtomes to rear PKM 139107  £16 

Snowdon, J :  Basic Statistics. London: Butterworths 1969.  82p blue card covers, a slightly worn ex lib copy, contents clean and fresh PKM 138957  £18 

Wilson, Patricia [Ed]:  Research Ideas for the Classroom. High School Mathematics. New York: Macmillan 1993. (Research Ideas for the Classroom) 304p ex library hardcover with dustjacket, firm and clean first edition copy of the 3rd volume in the series, usual library markings otherwise VG PKM 138946  £14 

Maurice, Marc ; Sellier, Francois ; Silvestre, Jean-Jacques :  Politique d'Education et Organisation Industrielle en France et en Allemagne. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1982.  382p blue pb card covers, condition as new, excellent copy PKM 138872  £40 

Macbeth, C R [Ed]:  The City of London School Magazine. April 1928. Volume 50, No. 240. Published 1928.  189 - 254pp original card covers, a very good copy with frontispiece of the Right Honourable Earl of Oxford and Asquith PKM 138857  £15 

Borland, L F E [Ed]:  The City of London School Magazine. April 1922. Volume 45, No. 222. Published 1928.  48p original card covers, spine worn, otherwise a nice copy PKM 138855  £15 

Macbeth, C R [Ed]:  The City of London School Magazine. July 1928. Volume 51, No. 241. Published 1928.  138p original card covers, very slightly foxed, otherwise a nice copy PKM 138854  £15 

Wilkinson, Louis :  Oxford University Extension Lectures. Syllabus of a Course of Seven Lectures on Poets of the Nineteenth Century. Oxford: Hart 1912.  23p cream booklet, synopses of each lectures, slightly soiled but still VG PKM 138850  £9.96 

Cambridge University ; Board of Extra-Mural Studies :  University of Cambridge Board of Extra-Mural Studies Summer Session, 1939. Outline Syllabuses of the Courses of Lectures. Cambridge University Press 1939.  12p cream booklet, very clean and fresh PKM 138849  £5 

Bottazzi, Filippo :  Principii di Fisiologia per Medici e Naturalisti. Volume 1 - Elementi di Chimica Fisica. Milano: Societ� Editrice Libraria 1906.  507p bound in black cloth of the Pathological Laboratory at Cambridge University, original brown paper wrappers bound in at rear, gilt titles to spine, pages clean and fresh, numerous b & w illustrations, VG PKM 138813  £75 

Beveridge, W H [Introduction]:  The London School of Economics and Political Science Register 1895-1932 edited by the Registrar of the School, with an Introduction by the Director. London School of Economics and Political Science 1934.  266p purple cloth, gilt titles, spine faded, previous owner's name to ffep, condition excellent, clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 138767  £22 

Mansbridge, Albert :  An Adventure in Working-Class Education. Being the Story of the Workers' Educational Association 1903 - 1915. London: Longmans, Green 1920.  xx 73p grey hardback with cloth spine, original paper label on spine, boards and spine rubbed, ex lib with bookplate, frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked, with 13 b&w plates, binding firm, slightly worn PKM 138615  £12 

Richards, D J :  Ninety Advanced Russian Unseens. London: Methuen 1965.  127p brown pb, VG copy, light pencil notes to title, otherwise very fresh and clean PKM 138600  £11 

Xenophon ; Edwards, G M :  The Anbasis of Xenophon. Book II. Cambridge University Press 1902. (Cambridge Series for Schools and Training Colleges) 88p incl grammatical index, VG copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 138514  £9.96 

Barnard, Chester :  The Rockefeller Foundation Directory of Fellowship Awards for the years 1917-1950. New York: Rockefeller Institute 1950.  286p plus tables, large format blue cloth with black title labels, gilt lettering, VG+ PKM 138480  £65 

Al-Hasan, Redha ; Ali Redha, Amina ; Al-Saleh, Esmaeil :  The Plant Kingdom. A Laboratory Manual. Kuwait University 2004.  221p paperback, cover uncreased, ex library with minimal library markings, designed for beginners with elementary knowledge, large print, diagrams PKM 138476  £9 

Buckley, Arabella :  Botanical Tables for the use of Junior Students. London: Stanford 1900?.  Small dark green cloth hardcover bordered and lettered in black, undated ex library with old Cambridge University library stickers, 2 foldout tables 1.Table of Some Common Terms used in Describing Plants. For the use of Junior Students of Botany 2. Table of the Chief Natural Orders of British Plants (Arranged According to Bentham and Oliver) very nice condition, only scattered foxing PKM 138415  £13 

Legge, Derek :  The North West International Adult Education Conference: A History of the First Fifty Years 1947 - 1997. Self Published 1998?.  164p large orange paperback, sunned, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on ffep, signed by the author, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 138376  £15 

Allardt, Erik :  Internationalization as a Promise and a Problem. (= LEIF - Life and Education in Finland, 3/94) Helsinki: Society for Culture and Education Finland 1994.  white card covers, article 8 pages, for sale is the whole issue, ex lib, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 138373  £12 

Hoggart, Richard [Preface]:  Continuing Education: Local Learning Centres. London: ACACE 1983.  9p large blue stapled card cover, sl sunned, ex lib, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 138370  £13 

Stekel, Wilhelm :  Londoners Learning. An Interim Report of the ILEA/NIACE Survey of Adult Learners in Inner London. London: ILEA 1990?.  9p large white stapled card cover, ex lib, stamps, pages unmarked, VG PKM 138367  £10 

Kidd, J R :  Adult Education in the Caribbean. Mona: West Indies University Press 1958.  293p grey card cover with plastic spiral binding, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on inside, pages unmarked, typescript copy, good condition PKM 138366  £80 

Ministry of Education :  The Organisation and Finance of Adult Education in England and Wales. Report of the Committee Appointed by the Minister of Education in June 1953. London: HMSO 1954.  65p stapled pamphlet, covers detached, library label on front, good condition PKM 138364  £9 

O'Brien, Veronica :  Teaching Poetry in the Secondary School. London: Arnold 1985.  122p blue paperback, good ex-library copy PKM 138349  £14 

Hoggart, Richard :  After Expansion: A Time for Diversity. The Universities into the 1990s. London: Advisory Council for Adult and Continuing Education 1978.  12p red paper covers, ex-library, based on a lecture given to the annual conference of the American Assoc. for Higher Education at Chicago on 20 March, 1978, very good condition PKM 138304  £10 

(No Author) :  University Intercommunication: The Nine Universities Research Project: A Final Report by the Research Unit of the National Extension College presented to The Inter-University Working Party on 4 August 1966. London: Pergamon 1966.  92p paperback, very good ex-library PKM 138302  £14 

(No Author) :  Better Opportunities in Technical Education: Presented to Parliament by the Minister of Education by Command of Her Majesty January, 1961. London: HMSO 1961.  23p stapled pamphlet, library markings, no cover as published PKM 138299  £9 

(No Author) :  Technical Education: Presented to Parliament by the Minister of Education and the Secretary of State for Scotland by Command of Her Majesty February 1956. London: HMSO 1956.  43p stapled pamphlet, library markings, no cover as published PKM 138298  £9 

Anderson, Colin :  Grants to Students: Report of the Committee appointed by the Minister of Education and the Secretary of State for Scotland in June 1958. London: HMSO 1960.  135p blue paper wraps, ex-library in good condition PKM 138297  £9 

Maurice, J F D ; Smith, H P [Ed]:  Learning and Leisure. A Lecture by J. F. D. Maurice, Founder of the Working Men's College. Documentary No. 13. Privately Printed 1968. (Adult Education and Society Series) 40p stapled paperback with red card covers, duplicated typescript, ex-library, very good condition PKM 138291  £10 

Harland, Tony :  Stories about Small-Group Teaching: A Problem-based Approach. Vol 2 Students' Reflections. Sheffield University Press 1998.  47p laminated, blue paperback, ex-library with label on inner front cover, excellent condition PKM 138288  £10 

Percy, Eustace [Foreword]:  The Guildhouse: A Co-operative Centre for Adult Education. Being a Report prepared by a Committee of Inquiry appointed by the British Institute of Adult Education. London: British Institute of Adult Education 1926.  111p original paper wraps, very good ex-library copy PKM 138287  £15 

Warren, H A :  Technical Education. London: SCM 1957. (Technics & Purpose) 37p booklet with grey paper wraps, ex-library, very good condition PKM 138286  £8 

Barker, Edwin :  Scientific and Technological Education. An Essay. London: SCM 1957. (Technics & Purpose) 37p booklet with grey paper wraps, ex-library, very good condition PKM 138285  £10 

Moberly, Walter :  The Tutor in Adult Education. An Enquiry Into the Problems of Supply and Training. A Report of a Joint Committee Appointed By the British Institute of Adult Education and the Tutors' Association. Dunfermline: Carnegie United Kingdom Trust 1928.  237p paper wraps, cover worn but interior very good, ex-library copy PKM 138284  £15 

Musgrave, Ken :  University of Durham Delagacy for Adult and Continuing Education: Report of the Session 1979-1980. Durham University 1980.  45p stapled pamphlet, red paper wraps PKM 138283  £8 

Kaukonen, Vaino :  The Kalevala and Homer: Adult Education in Finland Vol 23, No 1, 1986. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1986.  24p stapled paper, green and white, very good ex-library, also includes: 'The Kalevala Jubilee Year in Retrospect' by Aarne Laurila, The Kalavala in the Contemporary Theatre' by Taisto-Bertil Orsmaa and more PKM 138280  £7 

Eskola, Katarina :  Music Education in Finland: Adult Education in Finland Vol 22, No 1, 1985. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1985.  40p stapled paper,yellow and white, very good ex-library, also: 'The Finnish Public Library System' by Maija Berndtson, 'Mobile Library Services in Juuka' by Paavo Repo and more PKM 138279  £7 

Alhonsaari, Antti :  Discussion and Renewal in the Church: Adult Education in Finland Vol 22, No 2, 1985. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1985.  23p stapled paper, yellow and white, very good ex-library, also 'Personnel Training in the Finnish Lutheran Church' by Pirkko Lehtio and more PKM 138278  £7 

Helasvuo, Veikko :  The Work of the Research and Training Centre at Lahti: Adult Education in Finland Vol 21, No 4, 1984. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1984.  32p stapled paper, brown and white, very good ex-library, also includes: 'Padasjoki as Pioneer Project' by Tapani Koppa and Tapio Kivi, 'The Imatra Project' by Vaino Passila PKM 138277  £7 

Helasvuo, Veikko :  Music Education in Finland: Adult Education in Finland Vol 21, No 2, 1984. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1984.  28p stapled paper, brown and white, very good ex-library, also writings by Risto Kivela, Markku Kilpio, Aimo Halila PKM 138276  £7 

Rauhala, Pentti :  Adult-basic Vocational Training: Adult Education in Finland Vol 20, Nos 3-4, 1983. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1983.  68p stapled paper, green and white, very good ex-library PKM 138275  £7 

Sihvola, Tapani :  Education and Aging: Adult Education in Finland Vol 20, No 1, 1983. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1983.  24p stapled paper, green and white, very good ex-library, also writings by Ruth Jan-Erik, Yrjo-Paavo Hayrynen PKM 138274  £7 

Lehtonen, Heikki ; Tuomisto, Jukka :  Participation in Adult Education in Finland: Adult Education in Finland Vol 12, Nos 1-2, 1975. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1975.  69p stapled paper, red and white, very good ex-library PKM 138273  £7 

Briggs, Asa :  Education fo a Changing Society: The Role of the W. E. A. London: Workers' Educational Association 1965.  12p stapled pamphlet, ex-library PKM 138272  £8 

(No Author) :  International Charter of Workers' Education. Sormarka: IFWEA 1980.  7p stapled pamphlet, International Charter of Workers' Education statement of principles and polices, ex-library PKM 138271  £6 

Sheats, Paul :  A Report on University Adult Education in Australia and New Zealand. Chicago: CSLEA 1960.  48p stapled paperback, brown and white, ex-library, good condition PKM 138270  £10 

Alanen, Aulis :  Lifelong Education, Permanent Education, Recurrent Education: Adult Education in Finland Vol 19, No 2, 1982. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1982.  40p stapled paper, yellow and white, very good ex-library PKM 138269  £7 

Kekkonen, Helena :  Adult Education as Promoter of World Peace: Adult Education in Finland Vol 19, No 1, 1982. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1982.  40p stapled paper, yellow and white, very good ex-library, also includes writings by Mikko Juva, Aira Kalela, Kirsti Lagerspetz, Raimo Vayrynen PKM 138268  £7 

Yrjola, Pentti :  Overall Development of Adult Education in Finland: Adult Education in Finland Vol 18, No 3, 1981. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1981.  24p stapled paper, red and white, very good ex-library PKM 138267  £7 

Haapio, Marja ; Yrjola, Pentti [Ed]:  The Writers' Centre in Finnish Cultural Life: Adult Education in Finland, Vol 12, No 4, 1975. Helsinki: Kansanvalistusseura 1981.  24p stapled paper, red and white, ex-library, very good condition, also contains 'Cultural Activation of Thinly Populated Areas' by Lars Hamberg PKM 138266  £7 

Straw, Jack :  Universities: Boundaries of Change. London: Panther 1970. (Panther Record) 79p small orange pb, Contains: 'S++tudent Participation in Higher Education' by Jack Straw (President of NUS), 'British Universities and their Students' by Albert Sloman, 'The Academic Condition in America' by Paul Doty, very good ex-library copy PKM 138265  £6 

Benn, A W :  Learning to use Power: From The Roscoe Review 1970. Manchester: University Press 1970.  60p purple pb, produced by Manchester University Dept. of Extra-Mural Studies, ex-library in very good condition PKM 138264  £10 

Woodard, Alfred [Ed]:  Teaching Church: A Handbook of Adult Religious Education by The Bishop of Manchester and Others. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1928.  209p brown cloth, ex-library with label to spine, and front pastedown, excellent condition PKM 138263  £18 

Perry, Walter :  The Open University: From The Roscoe Review 1971. Manchester: University Press 1971.  62p stapled green pb, produced by Manchester University Dept. of Extra-Mural Studies, ex-library in very good condition PKM 138262  £8 

Lord Butler of Saffron Walden :  Universities and the World we Live in: From The Roscoe Review 1969. Manchester: University Press 1969.  52p stapled green pb, produced by Manchester University Dept. of Extra-Mural Studies, also includes 'Education for What?' by Dr Edmund Leach, ex-library in very good condition PKM 138260  £8 

Scrimgeour, Cecil :  Workers' Educational Association: A Survey of WEA Work in the Birmingham and West Midlands Conurbations 1960-1967. London: Temple 1970.  71p blue paperback, clean ex-library copy, Good PKM 138258  £10 

Scrimgeour, Cecil :  Workers' Educational Association: A Survey of WEA Work in the Manchester Conurbation 1961-1968. London: Temple 1970.  71p green paperback, clean ex-library copy, Good PKM 138257  £10 

Hughes, Ieuan ; Tso, Priscilla [Eds]:  Universities and Adult Education in South East Asia: Report on the Leverhulme Conference on Extra-mural Studies October 26-31, 1964 Hong Kong. Hong Kong: University Press 1964.  127p blue paperback, ex-library , clean interior, photograph of participents, a good copy PKM 138256  £17 

Kelly, Thomas :  Adult Education in Liverpool: A Narrative of Two Hundred Years. Liverpool University Press 1960.  48p sewn paperback, very good ex-library, frontispiece picture of The Royal Institution, Colquitt Street PKM 138254  £8 

Ministry of Education :  The Youth Service in England and Wales: Report of the Committee Appointed by the Minister of Education in November, 1958. London: HMSO 1960.  136p paperback, ex-library, a nice, clean copy PKM 138253  £6 

(No Author) :  Department of Education and Science Survey by H.M. Inspectors of Training for Adult Education in England and Wales during the Session 1963 - 1964. London: Department of Education and Science 1964.  15p pamphlet, library stamps, good condition PKM 138252  £9 

Stadler, K R :  Adult Education and European Co-Operation: European Aspects. A Collection of Studies Relating to European Integration. Leyden: Sythoff 1960.  91p paperback, good ex-library copy PKM 138250  £8 

(No Author) :  Department of Education and Science Survey by H.M. Inspectors of Industrial Classes Conducted by Responsible Bodies in Greater London, Hertfordshire and Essex. Carried out during 1963 and 1964. London: Department of Education and Science 1964.  8p pamphlet, library stamps, good condition PKM 138249  £7 

Ashby, Eric et al:  The Organisation and Finance of Adult Education in England and Wales. London: HMSO 1954.  67p paper wraps, tattered exterior, interior clean and unmarked PKM 138247  £14 

Baker, J ; Balfour, Graham et al; Bevin, E :  Ministry of Reconstruction. Adult Education Committee. Final Report. London: HMSO 1919.  409p paper wraps, back cover missing, exterior tattered, interior intact and in good condition PKM 138245  £15 

Campbell, Norman :  What is Science? First Edition. London: Methuen 1921.  186p original brown cloth boards, slight remains at base of spine of old shelfmark, bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 138191  £14 

Dutton, Brian [Ed]:  Guide to Modern Language Teaching Methods. London: Cassell 1965.  206p illustrated boards, VG copy with bookplate to pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 138164  £16 

Cotton, David :  Directory of English Language Courses in Great Britain (1977) Frogmore: Hart-Davis 1977.  185p hb with blue dj, VG condition PKM 138162  £15 

Samuels, Joe :  Proceedings of the University-based Adult Education Conference : 14-16 April, 1993, Devon Vale Country Club, Stellenbosch. Belleville: University of the Western Cape 1993.  247p large white paperback, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate on inside, pages unmarked, VG PKM 138157  £15 

Harrison, J F C :  Learning and Living 1790 - 1960: A Study in the History of the English Adult Education Movement. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1961.  404p black cloth with dj, first edition, used ex-lib copy, label on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages clean with index, good condition PKM 138154  £14 

Jones, H M :  La Lyre Enfantine. Petit Recueil de Po�sies Morales. Compiled and Editied for the use of Schools and Families. New edition. London: Hachette 1890?.  89p small brown limp cloth, cover rubbed and worn, undated, ink splash to front cover along with previous owner's signature, binding cracked but holding, little school book compiled by the Head Mistress of the Notting Hill High School for Girls, hard to find title, main text French, introduction English PKM 138059  £8 

Jones, H M :  La Lyre Enfantine. Petit Recueil de Po�sies Morales. Compiled and Editied for the use of Schools and Families. New edition. London: Hachette 1890?.  89p small brown hardcover, boards rubbed and worn, undated, ink splash to front board along with previous owner's signature several times, one Miss Daisy Corke has also practised her signature on the endpapers, title page, four times to the Preface and to the back board, lovely little school book compiled by the Head Mistress of the Notting Hill High School for Girls, hard to find title, main text French, introduction English PKM 138052  £14 

Ritter, J [Ed]:  God's Story of Creation. No. 48. St Louis: Knights of Columbus Religious Information Bureau 1948?.  48p stapled pamphlet, brown and white paper cover, staples rusty, cover a little faded otherwise very good, interior clean and firm PKM 137950  £10 

Budde, K :  Hollenberg Hebr�ische Schulbuch. Elfte Auflage. Berlin: Weidmann 1912.  202p brown cloth mottled near spine, binding firm, pages foxed but otherwise clean, text in Hebrew and German PKM 137944  £16 

Lewis, Barry :  Diversions in Modern Mathematics. London: Heinemann 1981.  136p pb, VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137933  £17 

Land, Frank William :  The Language of Mathematics. Exercises. London: Murray 1961.  64p blue and white booklet, designed by Land to accompany his more famous work, few ink stains to covers and light ex lib markings, but mainly clean and fresh, a VG copy internally, very scarce work by this seminal mathematician! PKM 137932  £30 

Hudson, Frank ; Adlong, Donald :  Introduction To Mathematics. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1970.  479p incl index, green hb, good/VG ex lib copy with usual markings PKM 137909  £15 

Webber, G Cuthbert :  Mathematics for Elementary Teachers. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1967.  165p pb, slightly worn and with usual ex lib markings, but unmarked PKM 137895  £15 

Tomlin, Alison [Ed]:  The Numbers Game. Issues in Adult Numeracy Work. London: Hammersmith and Fulham Council for Racial Equality 1985.  70p booklet, undated, good/VG with some ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137893  £15 

Walkerdine, Valerie :  The Mastery of Reason. Cognitive Development and the Production of Rationality. London: Routledge 1988.  230p in original attractive dustjacket, edges of jacket a little frayed, some discreet ex lib markings but mainly clean and fresh PKM 137892  £20 

Macaulay, Thomas Babington ; Flather, J H :  John Milton. An Essay by Lord Macaulay. Edited with Introduction and Notes. Cambridge University Press 1899. (Cambridge Series for Schools and Training Colleges) 126p original green cloth, well-preserved copy, bookplate to flyleaf and paper label to cover otherwise mainly clean and fresh, scarce 19th century teacher's guide PKM 137874  £12 

Brown, Sally ; Glasner, Angela [Eds]:  Assessment Matters In Higher Education: Choosing and Using Diverse Approaches. Buckingham: Open University 1999. (Society for Research into Higher Education) 210p white paperback with laminated cover, with references and index, like new, VG+ PKM 137739  £20 

Taylor, P V :  The Texts of Paulo Freire. Buckingham: Open University 1993.  169p large pb, band of sunning along top edge of cover, otherwise like new PKM 137722  £25 

Mason, John :  Mathematics: A Psychological Perspective. Milton Keynes: Open University 1982.  56p plus folding chart, a VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137630  £15 

Brazil, Angela :  The Leader of the Lower School. London: Blackie 1913.  256p green illustrated cloth, slight sunning, foxing, old bookseller label and presentation inscription: "1923 First Prize for Essay on Wireless: Broadcast Reception of Opera "Cindarella", overall in good condition PKM 137463  £12 

Puaca, Brian :  Learning Democracy. Education Reform in West Germany, 1945-1965. Oxford: Berghahn 2009. (Monographs in German History) 221p hardcover, illustrated brown and black boards, no dj as issued, first edition in immaculate condition, binding perfect, pages fresh and clean, appears unread PKM 137418  £33 

Advisory Council :  Adults' Mathematical Ability and Performance (Report / Advisory Council for Adult and Continuing Education) Leicester: ACACE 1982.  60p laminated blue pb, title page taped into place, otherwise fresh and clean, a good ex lib copy with usual markings PKM 137390  £11 

Council for Educational Technology :  Will Mathematics Count? Computers in Mathematics Education. London: AUCBE 1987.  56p black booklet, interesting early look at the introduction of computers into teaching PKM 137385  £9.96 

Gerrish, F :  Pure Mathematics. A University And College Course. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete). Calculus, Algebra, Trigonometry, Coordinate Geometry. Cambridge University Press 1960.  2 vols in original dustjackets, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, a lovely set in VG condition PKM 137378  £16 

Allender, Tim :  Ruling through Education. The Politics of Schooling in the Colonial Punjab. New Delhi: New Dawn Press 2006. (South Asian Publications Series) 358p hardcover with unclipped dustjacket in immaculate condition, firm and sound throughout, appears unused PKM 137289  £12 

Barton, Len ; Tomlinson, Sally [Eds]:  Special Education and Social Interests. London: Croom Helm 1984. (Croom Helm Series on Special Educational Needs) 259p yellow and black paperback in excellent condition, clean and fresh, appears very little used, signed by Len Barton PKM 136982  £8 

Stewart, Alexander :  A Compendium of Modern Geography: with Remarks on the Physical Peculiarities,Productions,Commerce, and Government of the Various Countries; Questions for Examination at the End of each Division�Illustrated by Ten New Maps. COMPLETE WITH ALL MAPS, VG. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1835.  8p publisher's catalogue, folding frontispiece, 324pp. Bound in full contemporary black calf with gilt vignette to spine (title and price), extremities slightly rubbed, otherwise a very good copy, uncommonly so! Pages clean and fresh, 10 maps and 1 plate present as called for, tightly bound, owner's signature (Mary Baxter, 1842) to ffep and several pencil markings within, an interesting early geography text-book for use in schools. PKM 136954  £40 

Pym, Dora ; Jervis, Margaret :  Outlines for Teaching Greek Reading. Second edition (revised and enlarged) London: Murray 1961.  34p booklet, stapled binding, beige card covers, excellent condition but for a little rust staining from the staples, text English PKM 136920  £8 

Lester, H A ; Bishop of London [Introduction]:  Sunday School Teaching its Aim and its Methods. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1912.  132p red cloth, gilt titles, a few splashmarks to boards otherwise VG, interior excellent, clean and firm PKM 136917  £10 

Moore, R W [Ed]; Morris, P R ; Goldsworthy, G M et al:  Education To-day and To-morrow. London: Joseph 1945.  214p hardback with blue and white dustjacket, book in excellent condition, based on a series of lectures delivered before the Royal Society of Arts 1943-44, edited by the headmaster of Harrow, Book Production War Economy Standard PKM 136913  £12 

Hubbard, Alfred :  The Wesleyan Sunday-School Tune-Book containing One Hundred and Eighty-Two Tunes and Pieces, with Seventeen Chants Selected from the Most Approved Composers [�] Revised and Harmonized, with an Accompaniment for the Organ, Harmonium, or Pianoforte. London: Mason 1858?.  125p small blue landscape format (12x19cm) attractive tooled design and gilt title to front board, edges a little bumped, boards lightly soiled, hinges cracked but holding, binding fragile but still intact, previous owner's name to title page, pages unmarked, hard to find title PKM 136911  £28 

Courtney, Richard :  Drama for Youth. A Handbook for Young People in Youth Clubs and Schools. London: Pitman 1964.  172p black cloth, silver titles, ex library with usual library markings, boards bumped at ends and corners otherwise good, interior fresh and clean PKM 136805  £11 

Keene, H G :  History of India. From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. For the use of Students and Colleges. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete). First Edition. London: Allen 1893.  459p and 432p plus publisher's catalogue, a very handsome set in original publisher's brown cloth, small paper label to spine of vol 2 and bookplates to pastedowns, also vol 1 is a shade lighter than its successor, contents very fresh and clean, binding firm, foldig map as frontispiece to vol 2, a lovely set of these Victorian educational textbooks on Indian history PKM 136791  £69 

Watts, Andrew [Introduction]:  1858 Question Papers. Examination Papers with Lists of Syndics and Examiners, and the Regulations, &c for the Examination held in December 1858. Cambridge University Press 2008.  120p, 12p blue paperback, reprint of the original 1858 booklet produced by the Cambridge Assessment Archives Service, introduction and contemporary comments, nice clean condition, appears little used PKM 136759  £9 

Bergmann, H ; Cahen, Leon ; Ibels, H G ; de la Laurencie, L ; Letaconnoux, J ; Mornet, Daniel ; Olivier, J-J ; Rouff, M :  La Vie Parisienne au XVIIIe Siecle. Lecons Faites a l'Ecole des Hautes Etudes Sociales. Paris: Alcan 1914.  292p plus publisher's catalogue, original blue cloth, spine slightly rubbed but otherwise in very good condition, hinges cracked but holding, pages toned as usual from this period, an interesting work PKM 136721  £15 

Cambridge Guide :  The Cambridge Guide, Including Historical and Architectural Notices of the Public Buildings, and a Concise Account of the Customs and Ceremonies of the University, With a Sketch of the Places Most Worthy of Remark in the County. A New Edition. Cambridge: Deighton 1837.  272p bound in lovely contemporary maroon blind-stamped leather with gilt title to cover and spine, unfortunately rear cover is lacking, and this copy retains the text only of this guide - neither the frontispiece nor any of the engravings appear to be present, still an interesting period guide to the town and university! PKM 136718  £15 

Dance, E H :  The Modern World Since the Eighteenth Century. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1948. (British and Foreign History) 226p original red cloth, one or two library stamps to pastedown, hinges slightly cracked, but holding very tightly, white smudge to cover, otherwise very clean and fresh with many plates, attempted to illustrate world history with images of postage stamps etc, charming! PKM 136714  £20 

Homer ; Ameis, Karl Friedrich :  Homers Odyssee: F�r den Schulgebrauch erkl�rt, Band 1 -2, Gesang 1 - 24. (4 vols in 1, complete) Leipzig: Teubner 1874.  black cloth with gilt lettering, 189p 167p 185p 174p bound in one volume (1. Band Hefte 1 and 2 and 2. Band Hefte 1 and 2), spine with tear across middle, fraying to head and foot of spine, boards sl rubbed and bumped, half title and ffep missing, front inner hinge broken, pages unmarked, with text in Greek and German, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 136703  £90 

Dance, E H :  The Modern World Since the Eighteenth Century. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1948. (British and Foreign History) 226p original red cloth with home-made paper dustwrapper, one or two library stamps to pastedown and title, otherwise very clean and fresh with many plates, attempted to illustrate world history with images of postage stamps etc, charming! PKM 136692  £20 

Travnicek, Frantisek :  Strucna Mluvnice Ceska. (Czech) London: Czechoslovak 1935.  LXXVpp, original blue card covers, an interesting early guide to the Czech language, printed in London, text in Czech, ex libris J P Stern, the noted Germanist, covers slightly chewed but a good copy, pages clean and fresh, published c1935? Bookplate dated 1944. PKM 136691  £20 

Schools Examinations Board :  Oxford and Cambridge School Certificate French Papers 1938 - 1942 (Examination Papers of the Oxford and Cambridge Schools Examinations Board) Cambridge University Press 1943.  39p original grey cloth, a delightful little work with passages used in translations, directions to examiners, etc PKM 136689  £15 

Stubbs, William :  Seventeen Lectures on the Study of Mediaeval and Modern History and Kindred Subjects. Delivered at Oxford, Under Statutory Obligation in the Years 1867 - 1884. Third Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1900.  492p including index, bound in quarter black calf on dark green boards, spine in poor condition (present but peeling), a good copy with some ex library markings (spine clean), pages clean and fresh PKM 136467  £14 

Fines, J D :  The Teaching of History in the United Kingdom. A Select Bibliography. London: Historical Association 1969.  56p yellow card booklet, pages toned throughout, ex library markings, but a very useable copy PKM 136462  £12 

Fadrus, Victor ; Linke, Karl ; Zellner, Grete [Illustr]; Krenz, Alfred [Illustr]; Danilowatz, Josef [Illustr]; Liebenauer, Ernst [Illustr]:  Buch der Arbeit. Ausgew�hlt f�r Schule und Haus. Parts 1 - 3 (complete). Wien: Jugend & Volk 1922.  52p, 51p and 67p all in original pictorial card covers, small stain to cover of part I and covers generally slightly brittle, otherwise very good copies, pages clean and fresh with numerous colored illustrations, a lovely and scarce set (all published 1922), beautifully illustrated! PKM 136295  £45 

Jacobs, R L :  Harmony for The Listener. London: Oxford University Press 1958.  180p green cloth, boards slightly grubby, corners bumped, ex-library with stamp to inner front board, small sticker to spine, interior in good condition, overall good PKM 136254  £10 

Maitland, F W ; Gwatkin, Henry Melvill ; Poole, R L :  Essays on the Teaching of History. Cambridge University Press 1901.  104p modern blue cloth with gilt title to spine, usual ex library markings, otherwise and excellent copy, essays by Maitland, Gwatkin, and many others, a scarce title! PKM 136092  £20 

Estrin, Saul :  Introduction to Microeconomics. Fourth Edition. London: Harvester Wheatsheaf 1995.  505p laminated paperback, few ex library markings to interior but exterior clean, pages clean and fresh, a lovely copy PKM 135889  £25 

Ditchley Foundation :  The Ditchley Foundation Papers: Public Welfare Services, Students and Universities, The Meaning of an Academic Community, Population Growth, An International Weather Forecast. Enstone: Ditchley Foundation 1970.  A collection of papers from the proceedings of several early Ditchley Foundation meetings - of particular interest are those on the Student Movement - the Foundation is a rather secretive organisation which seeks to promote Anglo-American cooperation (currently chaired by John Major). Also enclosed are two letter discussing the wording of the paper on the Meaning of an Academic Community sent by Robert Rae to Hugh Anderson PKM 135854  £50 

Barton, Marianne [Ed]; Fowler, Jacqueline [Ed]:  British Music Education Yearbook for the Academic Year 1987 / 1988. London: Rheingold 1987.  446p laminated softcover, a very good ex library copy with the usual markings, contents clean and fresh PKM 135820  £20 

Hannah, Ian :  Syllabus of a Course of Twelve Lectures on the Romans in Britain. Cambridge University Local Lectures. Cambridge University Press 1920?. (Cambridge University Local Lectures) 22p booklet, original blue card wraps, sewn binding, spotting to cover, underlining in pen on 2 pages and a little pencil annotation, laid in is an unused Entry for Final Examination slip, reading list and overview of the content of a 12 lecture course held by the predecessor of Cambridge Extra Mural Board, Cambridge University Local Lectures, pioneers of adult education PKM 135762  £18 

Colenso, John :  Colenso's Shilling Arithmetic. A Shilling Arithmetic Designed for the use of Elementary Schools. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1917.  186p small brown cloth (10x15cm), excellent condition, pages clean and white, binding firm PKM 135631  £10 

Camozzi, Guido :  Tavole di Sintesi Storica ad Uso delle Scuole Medie. Fasc 4: Storia Contemporanea. (1815 - 1936) Milano: Signorelli 1936?.  approx 48p, large format booklet, stapled, party uncut, covers the Fascist period PKM 135365  £24 

Copson, Pam :  Sherbourne Teaching Aid Number 3. The 'One-per-Learner Book' [�learning to Ring Church Bells]. Third edition. Wellesbourne: self published 1986.  40p stapled booklet, cream card cover, excellent clean condition PKM 135259  £10 

Standing Conference for Local History :  Local History Series Nos. 5, 6 and 7. (5) Notes on the Recording of Local History (6) Local History Exhibitions How to Plan and Present Them (7) How to Write a Parish Guide. London: National Council of Social Service 1951?. (Local History Series) 3 blue card covered stapled booklets, red titles, ex library with old college library stamps, 8p, 12p, 16p, covers sunned, pages clean, binding VG PKM 135235  £12 

Paley, F A ; Euripides :  The Medea of Euripides With Brief Notes for Young Students. Cambridge: Deighton 1883.  93p small green limp cloth with black titles and ornamentation, lovely fresh copy, previous owner's name to front pastedown, pages otherwise very clean, text in Greek, intro and notes in English PKM 135214  £9 

Smith, H P :  What is the History of Adult Education? Documentary No. 9. Self Published 1965. (Adult Education and Society Series) 46p self-published stapled booklet, red textured card covers, ex library with usual library markings otherwise very clean and fresh condition PKM 135184  £10 

Trotter, A M :  A Manual of English Grammar and Analysis of Sentences. London: Collins 1878.  152p original maroon boards with embossed title and designs, scuffed and worn but binding still tight, publisher's catalogue to pastedowns, large tear on title page but still complete, owner's pencil inscription to verso of title, various minor signs of use throughout, but a good crisp copy, first edition of this work in the Collin's School Series, much rarer than the later edition around 1900 PKM 135145  £45 

Machlis, Leonard ; Gillespie, Evan [Illustr]:  Plants in Action. A Laboratory Manual of Plant Physiology. San Francisco: Freeman 1956.  282p paperback, grey card cover sunned and lightly soiled, ex library with usual library markings, pages tanned but clean, protectively encased within a rather attractive green folder with marbled pastedowns and title typed on label to spine, folder very worn on spine, binding VG, many b&w diagrams throughout text PKM 135134  £22 

Strasburger, Eduard ; Hillhouse, W [Transl]:  Handbook of Practical Botany for the Botanical Laboratory and Private Student. Revised by the Author and with many Additional Notes by Author and Editor. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. With 116 Original and 33 Additional Illustrations. London: Sonnenschein 1889.  425p red cloth, gilt titles, spine detaching but still holding near base, hinges weak but holding well, binding good, scattered foxing, pages otherwise clean, ex library bearing old College library stamps PKM 134961  £16 

Hudson, R S [Introduction]:  Green Pastures. A Series of Agricultural Education and Technical Broadcast Talks on Grass as a Crop. Worcester: Littlebury 1945.  78p with many pages of agricultural advertisements, bound in green cloth with title on cover, usual ex library markings, an interesting war-time perspective on agriculture PKM 134857  £15 

Badr, Ahmed [Ed]; Kalander, Sulaiman [Ed]:  Kuwait University Libraries Department: Library Student Handbook. Kuwait University 1970.  100p grey paperback,stapled binding, light wear to cover, interior fresh and clean, text in English and Arabic PKM 134783  £36 

Armstrong, H E :  Essays on the Art and Principles of Chemistry. London: Benn 1927.  276p red cloth, a VG ex library copy with the usual markings, contents very clean and fresh PKM 134766  £33 

Smith, J W :  The Effects of Moisture on Chemical and Physical Changes. London: Longmans, Green 1922. (Text-Books of Physical Chemistry) 397p red cloth, usual ex library markings, a VG copy "with forty-four illustrations in the text" PKM 134765  £15 

Webb, H J :  Advanced Agriculture. London: Longmans, Green 1914.  672p green cloth, spine a little rubbed, VG ex library copy with usual markings, includes chapters ranging from "Chemistry of Manures" to "Fruit Culture" PKM 134759  £9.72 

Wood, T B ; Nicholson, H H [Ed]:  A Course of Practical Work in Agricultural Chemistry for Senior Students. Cambridge University Press 1932.  56p blue cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, upper front cover faded but contents very fresh, contains numerous experimental designs and excercises PKM 134758  £15 

Walden, John :  The Universities of Ancient Greece. London: Routledge 1912.  367p brown cloth with gilt title on spine and cover, few small library labels on spine and neat ex libris bookplate on pastedown, stamp on title, otherwise clean and sound, save for minor spotting on first and last few leaves PKM 134692  £25 

Schmidt, Wilhelm et al:  Sprache - Bildung und Erziehung. Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut 1983.  280p cloth, blue dj sl torn, bibliography, VG PKM 134677  £9 

Harby, Mohammed :  Technical Education in the Arab States. Paris: UNESCO 1965. (Educational Studies and Documents) 57p large format grey and white stapled booklet, Unesco No. 53, very slightly dog-eared at corners, interior very clean and sound PKM 134605  £45 

(No Author) :  Georgian Court College. Alumnae / Alumni Directory 1998. White Plains: Harris 1998.  xiv 273p hardcover, as new PKM 134455  £50 

(No Author) :  Georgian Court College. Alumnae / Alumni Directory 1993. White Plains: Harris 1993.  xiv 199p hardcover, as new PKM 134448  £40 

Clarke, Molly :  Number Play. Introductory Book. Exeter: Wheaton 1940?.  35p landscape format 26x24cm paper illustrated stapled covers, wartime children's book, cover is intact but quite heavily foxed and almost detached (held on by one staple), book interior is clean and bright with only minor foxing and brightly coloured illustrations on every page, charming period piece PKM 134443  £12 

[Ellis, Rod]; Fotos, Sandra [Ed]; Nassaji, Hossein [Ed]; Batstone, Rob et al:  Form-Focused Instruction and Teacher Education. Studies in Honour of Rod Ellis. Oxford University Press 2009.  288p blue paperback in excellent condition but for some underlining in pen on some pages PKM 134421  £12 

Dornyei, Zoltan :  Domovodstva. Russian Language. London: Longman 2001. (Applied Linguistics in Action) 295p silver and black large format paperback in mint condition but for the fact that someone has highlighted the publication date with green pen, otherwise pristine PKM 134420  £15 

Ellis, Rod :  Task-Based Language Learning and Teaching. Oxford University Press 2009. (Oxford Applied Linguistics) 387p turquoise paperback, a couple of pages have some highlighter pen underlining, book otherwise clean and perfect but for the very slightest of edge-wear PKM 134412  £16 

Mitchell, Rosamond [Ed]; Brumfit, Christopher [Ed]:  Research in the Language Classroom ELT Documents 133. London: British Council 1991.  172p turquoise paperback, previous owner's name to title page otherwise excellent PKM 134411  £27 

Dornyei, Zoltan [Ed]; Schmidt, Richard [Ed]:  Motivation and Second Language Acquisition. Honolulu: Hawai'i University Press 2002.  499p blue and purple paperback, shiny cover only a little bumped at one corner, a little underlining on a few pages otherwise excellent clean condition, binding VG+ PKM 134409  £22 

Byram, Michael [Ed]:  Context and Culture in Language Teaching and Learning. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 2003. (Languages for Intercultural Communication and Education) 105p purple hardcover, no dj, excellent condition throughout, pages clean, binding firm PKM 134408  £21 

Robinson, Peter :  Cognition and Second Language Instruction. Cambridge University Press 2003. (Cambridge Applied Linguistics) 453p red and black paperback, extremely good condition, no signs of use PKM 134404  £22 

McKinney, John [Ed]:  Teaching About Adolescence: An Ecological Approach. New York: Garland 1998. (Michigan State University Series on Children, Youth, and Families) 280p half cloth, excellent copy, as new PKM 134353  £36 

Petrie, A :  A Latin Reader for Matriculation and Other Students with Notes and a Vocabulary and An Introduction to Roman History, Literature and Antiquities. New Edition. Oxford University Press 1936.  421p grey cloth with black ornaments, a nice copy printed on thin paper, scattered foxing and owner's name to ffep, frequent pencil notes to the 'Latin Reader' section, English and Latin text PKM 134348  £12.6 

(No Author) :  King Edward VII School Magazine, No 99, 1962. Johannesburg: King Edward VII School 1962.  92p plus 16p of photogr plates, stapled paperback, adverts, clean copy, VG PKM 134331  £15 

Stone, Linton :  Teaching English to Second Language Students. London: Evans Brothers 1974.  141p green pb, spine sunned, covers sl rubbed, name of prev owner written with marker on top cut, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 134300  £28 

Oxford, Rebecca :  Language Learning Strategies: What Every Teacher Should Know. New York: Newbury House 1990.  342p green pb, used copy, ex lib stamp on ffep, pen mark on cut, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 134299  £12 

Office of Concerned Cycling Students and Parents :  Bicycles at School. A Resolution for the Santa Monica Malibu Unified School District, April 2009. Santa Monica 2009.  Single sheet folded to form a pamphlet with [6] pages, red stamp "approved" PKM 134173  £1 

(No Author) :  Adult Education in Europe. Studies and Documents. Published by the European Centre for Leisure and Education. Vol 1 - 25, 1977- 1989. Prague 1977.  25 issues, ex library, nice run, hardly used, VG+ PKM 134156  £140 

Grubb, Roy :  Backgrounds to Living. How to Draw Series 38. London: Studio 1956. (How to Draw) 64p small paperback with brown illustrated unclipped wrapper, wear to edges and bumped at spine ends, a little foxing to front cover otherwise very good PKM 133982  £10 

(No Author) :  Simple Lessons on Health and Habits with Elementary Lessons in First Aid. London: Blackie 1907.  Small blue limp cloth, cover a little worn but fully intact, endpapers browned, light foxing to a few pages, many b&w illustrations PKM 133980  £9 

Gunton, T Payten ; Rogers, Franke [Illustr]:  Joyful Hours: Joy in Reading, Book 4 Jr. Fourth Impression. London: Grant Educational Company 1943.  224p blue illustrated cloth, many colour and b&w illustrations, fourth impression was limited to 5000 copies due to paper shortage, boards worn and back board is splashed, child's name inside front cover, foxing to endpapers, binding firm, pages clean PKM 133927  £9.96 

Grigg, M A :  A New Course of Plants and Animals. Book II. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1958.  227p small hardback, cream and orange decorated boards, a couple of small pen marks to boards, previous owner's name to ffep, biro underlining on contents page otherwise very clean and sound, many b&w illustrations PKM 133897  £9 

Elizabeth II :  The Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Form of Service for the Secondary Schools of Cambridge in King's College Chapel Wednesday 3 June 1953 at 10.30 a.m. Privately Printed? 1953.  11p booklet, sewn binding, cover lightly creased otherwise very good PKM 133874  £7 

(No Author) :  Sammlung aus den besten prosaischen und poetischen Schriften zur Uebung im emphatischen Lesen und Deklamiren nebst einem Anhange von gesch�ftlichen Aufs�tzen zum Gebrauche in Schulen. Frankfurt: Andre�ische Buchhandlung 1834.  264p quarter calf with marbled boards, well preserved but spine a bit weak, literary extracts from Lessing, Hagedorn, Gellert, Lichtwer, Gleim, Orientalisches, etc; last 32p with business letters, VG PKM 133771  £26 

Nettleship, Henry :  Lectures and Essays on Subjects Connected with Latin Literature and Scholarship. London: Bell & Sons 1885.  381p orig burgundy cloth fresh, ex library with sl worn binding, first edtion, not a funny K-reprint, VG+ PKM 133727  £20 

Ingham, Jennie :  Books and Reading Development. London: Heinemann 1981.  138p red paperback, very good condition PKM 133719  £8 

Talboys, R St C :  A Victorian School, Being the Story of Wellington College. Oxford: Blackwell 1943.  86p black cloth, 24 halftone plates, VG ex lib PKM 133588  £7 

Gray, J M :  A History of the Perse School Cambridge. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes 1921.  161p blue cloth, frontisp, first edition, VG+ PKM 133566  £26 

Armstrong, Thomas :  Armstrong's Compendium of English Literature for the Use of Schools and Students. Edinburgh: Laurie 1870?. (Constable's Educational Series) 154p small victorian schoolbook, purple cloth boards somewhat mottled and age-spotted, (vintage) previous owner's name beautifully penned in brown ink on title page, spine bumped and frayed, binding good, pages clean but for light foxing on a few pages PKM 133533  £11 

Macdougall Ferguson, J M ; Wood, Elsie :  Look upon a Little Child: A First Prayer Book for Home and School. Wallington: Religious Education Press 1955.  32p very small yellow paperback, stapled binding, card covers, b&w illustrations to every page, cover a little faded but otherwise excellent throughout PKM 133516  £10 

Smith, Vernon :  Public Libraries and Adult Independent Learners. London: Council for Educational Technology 1987. (Working Paper) 176p orange paperback, VG+ ex lib PKM 133487  £14 

Sluckin, W :  Early Learning in Man and Animal. London: Allen & Unwin 1972. (Advances in Psychology) 123p green paperback, excellent unused ex lib copy PKM 133477  £16 

Warburton, Annie :  Melody Writing and Analysis. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1953.  183p hardback with decorative blue boards, first reprint of the first edition, light wear to boards, unobtrusive library stamp inside front board otherwise very good PKM 133424  £12 

Deane, C H [Ed]:  The Public and Preparatory Schools Year Book 1941.]. London: Deane 1941.  Orig blue cloth, front hinge weak, complete, a mine of information PKM 133419  £20 

Izdanje, Peto :  Pocetnica: Za 1 Razred Narodne Skole. Zagreb: Skolska Knjiga 1955.  127p illustrated card cover with blue cloth spine, pen writing of prev owner on ffep dated 1955, book in Serbo-Croatian language, pages unmarked with many coloured illustrations and writing exercises, binding firm, VG PKM 133352  £20 

Clifton, R :  The English Civil War. Video Cassette and Teacher's Note. Warwick University Press no date. (Warwick History Videos) Video tape in red box and 5 pages stapled card cover, ex library therefore carefully stored, VG PKM 133328  £15 

Scarisbrick, J J :  The Dissolution of the Monasteries. Video Cassette and Teacher's Note. Warwick University Press no date. (Warwick History Videos) Video tape in red box and 8 pages stapled card cover, ex library therefore carefully stored, VG PKM 133327  £15 

(No Author) :  Training Made Easier. A Review of Four Recent Studies. London: HMSO 1960. (Problems of Progress in Industry) 30p dark blue paper cover, VG ex lib PKM 133321  £14 

(No Author) :  Outline of Work Study. London: British Institute of Management 1957.  97p large paperback green cover, VG ex lib, with foldout chart PKM 133223  £14 

Thomson, R :  Exercises in Graphic Communications. And Solutions. London: Nelson 1971.  124p 74p blue hardback (rebound) and spiral binding, Set of 1 exercises and 1 solutions copy, ex lib with labels on covers, bookplate and barcodes on ffeps, pages unmarked with many line drawing plates, binding firm, overall VG PKM 133075  £40 

Fellowes, Edmund :  The English Madrigal School. A Guide to Its Practical Use. London: Bell 1924?.  91p green limp cloth, very good condition PKM 133052  £9 

Swann, Michael :  Education, the Media and the Quality of Life: A speech given by Sir Michael Swann, Chairman of the BBC, to the Headmasters' Association Annual Conference ... Catherine's College Cambridge, 26 March 1976. London: BBC 1976.  12p pamphlet, VG, exlib PKM 133016  £8 

Argyle, Michael ; Smith, Trevor :  Training Managers. London: Acton Society Trust 1962.  88p slim booklet, VG with library bookplate PKM 132965  £16 

Chief Medical Officer :  The Health of the School Child: Report of the Chief Medical Officer of the Ministry of Education for the Years 1956 and 1957. London: HMSO 1962.  xii 248p large pb, plates, tables, VG, withdrawn stamp PKM 132955  £14 

Terman, Lewis ; Oden, Melita :  The Gifted Child Grows Up: Twenty-five Years' Follow-up of a Superior Group. Stanford University Press 1954. (Genetic Studies of Genius) 448p red boards, ex library, a nice and well preserved copy, VG+ PKM 132898  £24 

Thorndike, Edward :  Human Learning. New York: Century 1931. (Century Psychology Series) 206p black cloth, minor ex library markings, VG PKM 132785  £16 

Shinn, Milicent :  Biography of a Baby. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1900.  247p terracotta cloth with floral ornaments, clean copy with minimal library markings, VG PKM 132780  £28 

MacRae, Angus :  The Case for Vocational Guidance. London: Pitman 1934.  viii 92p burgundy cloth, nice fresh ex lib copy, VG PKM 132682  £16 

Lovell, Bernard :  Adult Learning. London: Croom Helm 1980. (New Patterns of Learning) 170p hardback with blue dj, nice & well preserved copy, with minimal library markings PKM 132623  £14 

Dollard, John ; Miller, Neal :  Social Learning and Imitation. New Haven: Yale University Press 1964.  341p paperback with red cover, sl dusty, ex library, well preserved PKM 132621  £12 

Davidson, Phyllis :  The Family in the Community. London: Longmans 1967. (Housecraft Series) 80p paperback with blue cover,m VG PKM 132482  £12 

Freeman, Frank :  How Children Learn. London: Harrap 1917?. (Riverside Textbooks in Education) 317p burgundy cloth, ex library copy with minor signs of wear, VG PKM 132472  £14 

Travers, Tony :  Museums and Galleries in Britain. Economic, Social and Creative Impacts. London: School of Economics and Political Science 2006.  92p large foprmat report printed in colour, VG PKM 132377  £14 

Pear, T H :  Skill in Work and Play. London: Methuen 1924.  108p orig paper covered boards, spine missing, ex library, clean copy of a fragile book PKM 132330  £12 

Pretor, Alfred [Ed]; Xenophon :  The Anabasis of Xenophon, Book 5. With English Notes. Cambridge University Press 1895. (Pitt Press Series) 118p green cloth, folding map, excellent condition PKM 132180  £12 

Ballard, Philip Boswood :  Group Tests of Intelligence. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1925.  252p orig red cloth with black rule, VG+ ex lib PKM 132139  £12 

Craft, Maurice :  Family, Class and Education - A Reader. London: Longman 1971.  paperback, ex lib, slight traces of use or age, VG PKM 132085  £12 

Turner, Derek :  Historical Demography in Schools. London: Historical Association 1971. (Historical Association Pamphlet) 59p stapled pamphlet, ex library, very good condition PKM 132074  £8 

Ely, Margot :  Doing Qualitative Research: Circles within Circles. London: Falmer 1991.  245p large paperback, sl worn, ex library, minor traces of use, still a clean copy PKM 132070  £12 

Army Council :  Man and Society. Suggestions for Instructors. London: Army Council 1945. (Army Education Scheme) 92p stapled booklet, sl worn PKM 131988  £14 

Army Council :  Art, Crafts, Music and Drama. Suggestions for Instructors. London: Army Council 1945. (Army Education Scheme) 116p stapled booklet, sl worn PKM 131984  £14 

Army Council :  Home and Health. Suggestions for Instructors. London: Army Council 1945. (Army Education Scheme) 87p stapled booklet, sl worn PKM 131983  £14 

Menzerath, Paul :  Explanatory Notes on the German Conversational Course. London: Linguaphone Institute 1930?.  140p paperback, VG, no author given PKM 131863  £14 

Crichton-Miller, Hugh :  The New Psychology and the Parent. London: Jarrold 1922?.  255p red coth, well preserved ex lib, VG+ PKM 131825  £14 

Johnston, Robert Edwin :  A Course of Lessons According to the Method of S. Sulpice for use in Sunday Schools. Teacher's Manual. First Year; Second Year. London: Griffith & Farran 1900.  2 paperback vols in poor and almost disbound condition PKM 131653  £24 

Wellens, John :  The Training Revolution: From Shop-Floor to Board-Room. London: Evans Brothers 1963.  136p brown boards, ex lib, unused, VG+ PKM 131642  £15 

Russell, Cecil :  Latin Unseens for School Certificate. With Hints on Doing the Unseens. London: Blackie 1947.  vi 182p orig brown cloth, VG but a bit dusty PKM 131626  £10 

Woolham, D H M :  Medical Education at Cambridge (=Cambridge Review, May 11, 1957) Cambridge: Cambridge Review 1957.  7p stapled reprint, with ink inscription on title, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131620  £12 

Menzerath, Paul :  Linguaphone Conversational Course: German. London: Linguaphone Institute 1930.  184p booklet in light blue cloth, many illustrations, book only PKM 131575  £14 

Education Department :  New Code of Regulations with Schedules and Appendices by the Right Honourable The Lords of the Committee of the Privy Council on Education [Code 1874-1889]. London: HMSO 1874-1889.  11 Vols large format (taller than A4) booklet with red covers (4 of them leather the others cloth), gilt lettering on front cover, ex Board of Education Library, each approx 30 pages of text, with HSMO C (Cmd) number, two copies of 1874 then from 1879-1889 with 1882 and 1888 missing, with bound interleaved with empty pages, where these empty pages (in multiple colours and formats) sometimes carry extensive manuscript notes in ink, representing the continuous process of amending the code by various players. The covers of 2 Vols are detached the remainder with good binding, very well preserved set, a curious research opportunity into educational policy in the making PKM 131569  £300 

Board of Education :  Report of Consultative Committee on Infant and Nursery Schools. London: HMSO 1938.  xxvi 282p orig grey paperback somewhat worn, very useful copy, with 4 photogr plates in the back, VG PKM 131549  £20 

Cambridgeshire Education Committee :  The Cambridgeshire Syllabus of Religious Teaching for Schools. Cambridge University Press 1951.  156p green cloth with paper spine label, pages clean with references and appendix, VG PKM 131546  £12 

Cavalli-Sforza, Andrea :  La Prora, Classe Quarta. Libro Sussidiario per le Scuole Elementari. Milano: CETEM 1961.  2880p large format paperback with many colour illus, teacher's examination copy PKM 131448  £24 

Allen, H Stanley ; Maxwell, R S :  A Text-Book Of Heat: Part 2. London: Macmillan 1939.  531-848p blue cloth, ex lib, boards worn and slightly stained, unmarked, index, good condition PKM 131313  £10 

Cross, G J :  Third Form Latin. Oxford: Pen-in-Hand 1938.  176p cream cloth, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, a few useful diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 131033  £20 

Francis, A L ; Tatum, H F :  An Advanced Latin Syntax. Cambridge University Press 1919.  141p blue cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, very small brown stain on front board, previous owner's inscription to front endpaper, extensive marginal ink and pencil notes to many pages, binding firm, quaint booksellers bookstamp to inner front board, fair condition PKM 131026  £18 

Siepmann, Otto ; Brock, H M [Illustr]:  Siepmann's Primary French Course: Part 1. Comprising a First Reader, Grammar, and Excercises with Questions for Oral Practice, and an Alphabetical Vocabulary. London: Macmillan 1925.  272p blue cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 130997  £10 

Reid, J S [Ed]; Cicero, Marcus Tullius :  M. Tvlli Ciceronis Pro T. Annio Milone AD Ivdices Oratio. Cambridge University Press 1931. (Pitt Press Series) 174p green cloth, slight shelfwear, small red ink stain to front cover, some pencil notes, school stamp on front endpaper, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 130988  £11 

Wilmore, Albert :  A First Book of Geology. London: Macmillan 1930.  141p brown cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 130975  £15 

Clutterbuck, C K :  3-D Scale Drawing. London: English Universities Press 1966.  160p red cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, library stamp to title page, otherwise as new PKM 130953  £20 

Chapple, J N :  Business Systems Techniques: For the Systems Professional. London: Longman 1976.  172p blue hardback, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 130951  £10 

Tweeddale, J G :  Practical Mechanical Design: An Introduction for Students. London: Iliffe 1963.  183p green cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130950  £9 

Davies, J C :  Mathematics for GI. London: Pitman 1965.  194p yellow cloth, some shelfwear, inscription to rear endpaper and rear inner board, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130949  £45 

Steeds, W :  Mechanism and the Kinematics of Machines. London: Longmans, Green 1947.  319p orange cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper and to inner front board, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130948  £10 

Whitmore, B G ; Uvarov, E B ; Green, T L ; Davidson, Martin :  Modern Science: An Up-to-Date Illustrated Course in Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Astronomy and Geology. London: Odhams 1952??.  448p red cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, very good condition PKM 130946  £20 

Jones, O N :  Facilitas: An Introduction to Latin Prose Composition. London: Blackie 1951?.  198p blue cloth, ex library, cracked hinges, boards worn and fraying, index, some pencil marks to pages, acceptable condition PKM 130892  £12 

Wand, J W C :  The Golden String: A Short Introduction to Christian Practice. London: Mowbray 1950.  93p small red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 130891  £25 

Catchpool, Edmund ; Satterly, John :  The Textbook of Sound. London: Clive 1931. (Tutorial Physics) 381p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, slight shelfwear, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 130874  £22 

Bligh, N M ; Planck, Max [Foreword]:  The Evolution and Development of the Quantum Theory. London: Arnold 1926.  112p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, purple stamp to title page, frontispiece, fraying to head of spine, pencil marks to pages, cracked hinges, many diagrams, index, acceptable condition PKM 130866  £15 

Secondary Education Board :  Current Books. Junior Booklist of the Secondary Education Board. Milton: Secondary Education Board 1957.  48p stapled booklet, some illustration, contains short reviews and prices PKM 130785  £12 

Cox, C B :  The Free Spirit: A Study of Liberal Humanism. Oxford University Press 1963.  195p cloth with green dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 130779  £10 

Spearman, Diana :  The Novel and Society. First Edition. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1966.  256p cloth with cream dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 130777  £10 

Muir, Edward :  The Structure of the Novel. London: Hogarth 1954. (Hogarth Lectures on Literature) 151p cloth with cream dustjacket, some shelfwear to dustjacket only, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 130768  £10 

Mitchell, T F :  Colloquial Arabic: The Living Language of Egypt. First Edition. London: English Universities Press 1962. (Teach Yourself Books) 240p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, errata slip laid in, as new PKM 130754  £9 

Koolhoven, Hendrik :  Teach Yourself Dutch. First Edition. London: English Universities Press 1941.  204p blue cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, light foxing to binding, very good condition PKM 130753  £7 

Grassam, E H ; Shelton, Stanhope [Illustr]:  Getting Ready for Reading. Book Two. London: Ginn & Co 1952. (Beacon Reading Series) 24p oblong striped card cover, sewn, ink inscription on front cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many coloured exercise plates, with description of the exercises on last page, binding firm, VG PKM 130245  £17 

Borel-Maisonny, S :  Paul et L�ne: Premier Livre de Lecture. Paris: Delagrave 1951.  47p large stapled card covers, illustrated cover, 1st ed, pages sl yellowed but nice and clean, b&w illustrations, stamp 'Hommage de l'Editeur' on front cover and title page, in French, VG PKM 129908  £20 

Noel, J :  The Story Maker's Picture Dictionary. London: Philip & Tacey.  56p yellow hardback, some shelfwear, spine worn, cracked hinges to front inner board, boards slightly grubby, school stamp to title page, quite extensive ink writing to front end paper, many colour illustrations, acceptable condition PKM 129901  £6 

Forster, J E ; Gartland, R [Illustr]:  Think & Do: Book One. Merry and Bright. Exeter: Wheaton.  24p grey stapled booklet, some shelfwear, inscription to front board, pages unmarked, binding good, b&w illustrations, children's workbook, very good condition PKM 129898  £13 

Sanders, Vivienne :  The USA and Vietnam 1945-75. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2004. (Access to History) 149p grey paperback, ex library with bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, reinforced plastic binding, very good condition PKM 129810  £10 

Lynch, Michael :  The People's Republic of China since 1949. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2004. (Access to History) 154p grey paperback, ex library with bookplate and barcode, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, reinforced plastic covering, very good condition PKM 129806  £10 

Donnellan, Craig [Ed]:  Domestic Violence. Cambridge: Independence 2005. (Issues) 42p red paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, reinforced plastic cover, as new PKM 129802  £8 

Donnellan, Craig [Ed]:  Sexuality and Discrimination. Cambridge: Independence 2005. (Issues) 44p blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, reinforced plastic cover, as new PKM 129799  £8 

Allen, Don Cameron :  The PhD in English and American Literature. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968.  248p blue hardback, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129656  £12 

Lockyer, J :  Astronomy. With Illustrations. London: Macmillan 1874. (Science Primers) 120p sm brown cloth, covers worn, front board creased and cracked, weak inner hinges, frontisp, contemporary previous owner's dedication on half title, pages clean, b&w illustrations, worn but useful copy PKM 129613  £10 

Murray, Lindley :  The English Reader: Or Pieces in Prose and Poetry, Selected From the Best Writers. Designed to Assist Young Persons to Read with Propriety and Effect:�. York: Longman 1817.  372p brown leather, heavily rubbed and worn, corners rubbed and bumped, signatures of prev owners on ffep, pages unmarked, binding still firm, overall VG PKM 129530  £130 

Stewart, Else :  A Modern Theory-Exercise Book. Compiled by Elsie Stewart of the Chassevant School of Music (Glasgow). First Book. (no imprint) 1932.  32p sm oblong blue card covers, pages clean, musical notes, VG PKM 129344  £8 

Goudge, H L :  The Teaching of the Old Testament: Lectures given to the Teachers of the London Council Schools, at St Margaret's, Westminster. London: SPCK 1914.  63p sm blue cloth, pages clean, binding firm, well preserved 1st ed, VG PKM 129333  £48 

Ward, John William :  How Scholars Regard University Presses (Essay in: Scholarly Publishing, A Journal for Authors and Publisher, Volume 16, Number 1, 1984) Toronto University Press 1984.  white card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, further essays on Scholarship: A sacred vocation, Securing the Future of Copyright, Evolution in Cambridge, etc PKM 129306  £12 

:  The Teaching Office of the Church: Being the Report of the Archbishops' First Committee of Inquiry. With Appendices. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1918.  173p blue card covers, sl dusty, spine torn, pages clean, foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury, VG PKM 129128  £16 

:  The Christian looks at the World: Being a Syllabus of Lectures for use in Central or Parochial Missionary Schools. London: Missionary Council 1933.  63p green stapled booklet, pages clean, questionnaire by Wisbech Missionary School with handwritten notes laid in, VG PKM 129124  £8 

Thomas, H B :  The Story of Uganda. Nairobi: Oxford University Press 1969. (Oxford Story Readers for Africa) 96p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 129034  £22 

Parsons, T R :  Lectures, Reading and Examinations: Being Hints on Taking Notes at the Lectures with Some Suggestions on Preparing for Examinations. Cambridge: Heffer 1935.  43p blue card cover, sl foxing to covers, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128958  £20 

Thomi�res, Daniel [Ed]:  Le Citoyen de Demain et les Langues: La Dimension Politique de l'Apprentissage des Langues. Colloque de Cerisy. Paris: Association des Professeurs de Langues Vivantes de l'Enseignement Public 1985.  303p white pb, pages clean, various contributors, on Le statut de la langue anglaise dans la soci�t� fran�aise; Les communaut�s europ�ennes et l'enseignement des langues �trang�res; Les langues de France au futur; Le Qu�bec, etc, VG PKM 128850  £24 

Usill, Harley [Ed]:  The Year Book of Education 1938. London: Evans Brothers 1938.  1017p red cloth with gilt lettering, advertising section at back, spine sunned, stamps on front ep and preface, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 128825  £45 

Percy, Eustace [Ed]:  The Year Book of Education 1932. London: Evans Brothers 1932.  1013p red cloth with gilt lettering, large advertising section at back, fading to cloth on back cover, stamps on front ep, VG PKM 128823  £45 

Macgillivray, R [Illustr]:  Planning the Programme: Physical Education in the Primary School. Part Two. London: HMSO 1956.  72p oblong hb with dustjacket, many b&w photographs and diagrams, dj torn in places, faint stamp on front ep, VG PKM 128799  £15 

Heckels, G T :  Kent County Services: Kent County Council, County Hall, Maidstone. London: Thanet Press 1961.  31p stapled booklet, 8 pages of b&w photographs, tables and lists, an overview of the services offered by the Council, cover speckled, interior excellent, VG PKM 128794  £15 

Pink, Maurice Alderton :  An English Course for Schools. Second Book. London: Macmillan 1949.  224p green cloth with black lettering, minor rubbing to head and foot of spine, otherwise VG+ PKM 128787  £10 

Holmes, M S :  Sex Education in Schools and Youth Organisations. Board of Education Educational Pamphlet No 119. London: HMSO 1943.  229p, paper cover, stapled pamphlet, VG PKM 128782  £9 

Board of Education :  The Public Schools and the General Educational System Report of the Committee on Public Schools Appointed By the President of the Board of Education in July 1942. London: HMSO 1944.  132p pb, stamp on front cover, refers to British Public Schools which are actually the private schools, VG PKM 128766  £10 

Eltom, M E A :  Developing Mathematics in Third World Countries. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1979. (Mathematics Studies) 207p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128129  £42 

Ewing, Alexander [Ed]:  Educational Guidance and the Deaf Child. Manchester University Press 1957.  xiii 345p dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, library stamp on front inner board, pages clean, hardly sued, VG ex lib copy PKM 128083  £14 

Sch�fer, E A :  The Medical Curriculum: An Address delivered on the 1st October 1903, on the occasion of the opening of the winter session of the Medical Department of Yorkshire College. Edinburgh: Darien Press 1903.  30p green library cloth with gilt lettering on cover and sm shelf labels on spine, library stamps and Prof G Woodhead stamp on ffep, pages clean and hardly used, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 128039  £50 

Brockbank, Edward Mansfield ; Nolan, E J et al:  Medical Education and Institutions: A Bound Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1909.  approx 500p large heavy green library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, custom binding, collection of 34 papers from varying sources bound together, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, pages varying in size, typed contents page bound in, many b&w plates, approx 1909- 1940, some 'with compliments', in English, French or German, on The Manchester Medical Society; School of Medicine in Paris; St Bartholomew's Hospital London; Institut Pasteur; Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia; Harvard Medical School; Medical School Sydney; etc, authors include H MacNaughton-Jones, T H Bickerton, A C Klebs, Sir E S Schafer et al, VG ex lib copy PKM 128000  £180 

British Standards Institution :  Alphabetical Arrangement and the Filing Order of Numerals and Symbols. London: British Standards Institution 1969. (BS) 15p grey card cover, stapled, ex lib with stamp on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127747  £8 

Velocipedus :  Very Small Book to Make Really Big Bicycle Changes at Your School. Los Angeles 2008.  small folded pamphlet, 4 pages, a manual for bicycle activism at school PKM 127671  £1 

Cope, Oliver ; Zacharias, Jerrold :  Medical Education Reconsidered. Report of the Endicott House Summer Study on Medical Education July 1965. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1966.  95p red cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, inscription by author (Cope) to front end paper, slight rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, pages clean and bright, tight binding, VG+ PKM 127633  £14 

Scharlieb, Mary :  How To Enlighten Our Children: A Book for Parents. London: Williams & Norgate 1918.  202p blue cloth, some shelfwear to covers, binding weakening, pages browning but clean, 1st ed, VG PKM 127410  £15 

Mumford, Edith E Read :  Understanding our Children. With a Foreword by William Brown and an Appreciation with Special Reference to American Readers by Dr Garry Myers. London: Longmans, Green 1937.  xi 232p orig beige cloth, 1st ed, illustration of dj cut out and glued onto front inner board, spine soft with weak inner hinges, but pages nice and clean and binding still firm, good useful copy PKM 127347  £14 

Roberts, Ffrangcon :  Medical Education. London: Lewis 1948.  xv 172p navy cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, dustjacket sunned and worn at edges, previous owner's name in pencil on ffep, bump to right edge, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 127143  £20 

Roller, E ; Pricks, H :  School Experiments in Electricity. Using the Special Transformer Which Can be Built up of Various Interchangeable Components. G�ttingen: Physikalische Werkst�tten Aktiengesellschaft 1930.  86p blue card cover, spine and boards sunned, penicl marks on front cover, some shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126951  £15 

Nelkon, Michael :  Heat: A Textbook for Higher Certificate and Intermediate Students. First Edition. London: Blackie 1949.  240p green cloth, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126892  £80 

Brookes, B C ; Catford ; Mittins, W H et al:  The Teaching of English. London: Secker & Warburg 1959. (Studies in Communication) 192p blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, dustjacket sunned but in good condition, previous owner's name in pencil on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126760  £15 

Darwin, Bernard :  The English Public School. London: Longman 1929. (English Heritage) 175p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm PKM 126693  £20 

Cooper, A H :  Higher Certificate Physics Test Papers. London: Methuen 1929. (Test Examination Series) 62p blue limp cloth, some shelfwear, pages with some neat ink and pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 126663  £12 

Barron, R S :  Advanced Level Physics. Book : Mechanics and Properties of Matter. London: University Tutorial Press 1959.  215p green cloth, spine sunned, ex lib with lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126656  £10 

Davies, W G :  Examples in Physics: For Higher School Certificate, Scholarship and Intermediate Examinations. London: Arnold 1934.  128p brown cloth, spine with two tears on hinges, boards rubbed and sl stained, signature of prev owner on ffep, red pencil marks on some pages, binding firm, VG PKM 126638  £16 

Stainer, R S :  Magdalen School. A History of Magdalen College School Oxford. Oxford: Blackwell 1940.  252p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and school arms on cover, frontispiece, b&w plates, folding plan of college and surrounds at rear, edges roughcut, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, a few pencil markings on otherwise clean and bright pages, firm binding, first edition, very good condition PKM 126625  £30 

Jespersen, Otto :  How to Teach a Foreign Language. London: Allen & Unwin 1947.  194p blue cloth, sunned spine, very few pencil markings on otherwise clean pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126620  £25 

O'Dea, D J :  Handbook of the Collections Illustrating Electrical Engineering, 1: Radio Communication, Part 1: History and Development. London: HMSO 1933. (Science Museum) 78p yellow card cover, spine sunned and creased, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126477  £45 

O'Dea, D J :  Handbook of the Collections Illustrating Electrical Engineering, 2 Radio Communication, Part 1: History and Development. London: HMSO 1934. (Science Museum) 94p yellow card cover, spine sunned and creased, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126476  £45 

Schools Examinations Board :  Examination Papers of the Oxford Cambridge Schools Examination Board: School Certificate Science, 1938-1942. Cambridge University Press 1943.  249p blue cloth, spine sunned, boards with some shelfwear, ex lib with lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, economy war paper, binding firm, VG PKM 126466  £20 

Schools Examinations Board :  Examination Papers of the Oxford Cambridge Schools Examination Board: Higher Certificate Science, 1938-1942. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1943.  164p green cloth, spine sunned, boards with foxing, ex lib with lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126465  £20 

Schools Examinations Board :  Examination Papers of the Oxford & Cambridge Schools Examination Board: General Certificate A Level: Physics, 1961-1965. Oxford: Oxford & Cambridge Schools Examination Board 1965.  150p grey cloth, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126464  £16 

Nelkon, Michael :  Test Papers in Physics: To Advanced, Intermediate and Scholarship Level. London: Heinemann 1955.  32p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126463  £15 

Nelkon, Michael :  Exercises in Practical Physics (for Advanced Level and Intermediate Students) London: Heinemann 1956.  36p pink card cover, stapled, sl sunned, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126462  £15 

Pryde, J A ; Glass, R C :  General Certificate of Education. Model Answers: Physics, Advanced Level. London: Scientific and Educational Publishing Company 1958.  58p yellow paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, first edition, VG PKM 126461  £15 

Science Masters Association :  The Teaching of General Science, Part 2. Final Report of the Sub-Committee Appointed in 1935, Adopted by the General Committee in 1938. London: Murray 1938.  79p cream hardback, boards and spine darkened, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with 3 large fold out tables showing the curriculum for 1-3 year PKM 126455  £35 

Science Masters Association :  The Teaching of General Science. Interim Report of the Sub-Committee Appointed in 1935, Adopted by the General Committee in 1936. London: Murray 1936.  49p cream hardback, boards and spine darkened, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with 3 large fold out tables showing the curriculum for 1-3 year PKM 126454  £35 

Science Masters Association :  The Science Masters' Association: An Outline of its Growth and Achievements. London: Science Masters Association 1950s?.  12p grey card cover, stapled, binding firm, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126453  £10 

Board of Education :  Report of the Consultative Committee on Secondary Education With Special Reference to Grammar Schools and Technical High Schools. London: HMSO 1939.  477p grey paperback, spine sl creased and darkened, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126452  £13 

Association of Teachers ; London Association of Science Teachers :  Science Teaching Techniques 4. London: Murray 1955. (Sciience Teaching Techniques) 63p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, Topics: Bird watching in secondary modern schools, Surface tension and its applications, sea-shore studies for the secondary modern school, Biology and health education in the secondary modern school, The construction of and aquarium tank, Suggested practical work for a topic on microbes, keeping newts in captivity, Some note on leaves and stomata PKM 126449  £12 

Association of Teachers ; Association of Women Science Teachers ; London Association of Science Teachers :  Science Teaching Techniques 3. London: Murray 1954. (Sciience Teaching Techniques) 64p red card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, Topics: Chemistry in the secondary modern school, The use of museums, Classroom experiments with soil, An experimental approach to alternating current for the secondary modern school, some suggestions for field work, Feeding frogs in captivity PKM 126447  £12 

Association of Teachers ; Association of Women Science Teachers ; London Association of Science Teachers :  Science Teaching Techniques 2. London: Murray 1954. (Sciience Teaching Techniques) 72p green card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, Topics: The teaching of evolution, How I teach meteorology, The use of small mammals in the school science course, A course of simple experiments on colour in light, HMSO publications for science teaching PKM 126446  £12 

National Physical Laboratory :  1: Length, Mass, Time-interval and Frequency. Angle, Volume, Density and Specific Gravity, Gravity, Force, Pressure and Hardness. Third Edition. London: HMSO 1962. (Units & Standards of Measurement) 18p blue stapled card cover, stapled, signature of prev owner on ffep, binding firm, VG PKM 126445  £13 

National Physical Laboratory :  3: Electricity. Current, Voltage, Resistance, Power, Energy, Inductance, Capacitance, Frequency, etc. Second Edition. London: HMSO 1962. (Units & Standards of Measurement) 16p grey stapled card cover, stapled, signature of prev owner on ffep, binding firm, VG PKM 126443  £13 

National Physical Laboratory :  4: Temperature. London: HMSO 1962. (Units & Standards of Measurement) 18p green stapled card cover, stapled, signature of prev owner on ffep, binding firm, VG PKM 126442  £13 

Association of Teachers ; Association of Women Science Teachers ; London Association of Science Teachers :  Science Teaching Techniques 1. London: Murray 1954. (Sciience Teaching Techniques) 63p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, Topics: Fish-keeping for Schools, An Aquarium for a Classroom, The keeping of small mammals in the laboratory, the Siphon, The Understanding of Electricity by Analogy, Some Simple Experiments in Sound, Experimental Physiology in Schools PKM 126441  £12 

Dowdeswell, W H ; Long, A G et al:  Scientific Research in Schools. Four Papers by Practicing Teachers Read at a Meeting presided by the President of the Royal Society, Sir Howard Forley. London: Association for Science Education 1965.  33p blue card cover, stapled, sl sunned, with extra compliments sheet of the Royal Society, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126435  £13 

National Physical Laboratory :  Recent Developments and Techniques in the Maintenance of Standards: Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the National Physical Laboratory on 21st and 22nd May,1951. London: HMSO 1952.  100p cream paperback, sl darkened, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126433  £15 

Mathematical Association :  The Teaching of Mathematics to Physicists. London: Institute of Physics 1944.  19p cream stapled booklet, sl browned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126432  £10 

Board of Education :  Education Bill: Explanatory Memorandum by the President of the Board of Education. London: HMSO 1943.  14p cream pamphlet, stapled, pencil note on last page, VG PKM 126431  £13 

Board of Education :  The Public Schools and the General Educational System: Report of the Committee on Public Schools Appointed By the President of the Board of Education in July 1942. London: HMSO 1944.  132p blue card cover, sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126430  £12 

Ministry of Education :  The General Certificate of Education and Sixth Form Studies. Third Report of the Secondary School Examinations Council. London: HMSO 1960. (Examinations in Secondary Schools) 29p cream card cover, stapled, binding firm, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126429  £13 

Committee of Vice-Chancellors and Principals of th :  Report of a Sub-committee on University Entrance Requirements in England and Wales. London: Association of Commonwealth Universities 1962.  23p cream pamphlet, sl foxing to covers, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126425  £13 

Ashton, Peter [Foreword]:  The Planning of Science Laboratories in Schools. London: Industrial Fund for the Advancement of Scientific Education in Schools 1956.  22p grey stapled card cover, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126424  £13 

Science Masters Association ; Association of Women Science Teachers et al:  Provision and Maintenance of Laboratories in Grammar Schools. London: Murray 1962.  16p brown card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126423  £13 

Association for Science Education :  A Policy Statement. London: Murray 1961. (Science and Education) 12p blue card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126422  £13 

Association for Science Education :  Chemistry for Grammar Schools: A Section of Part 1 of the Science and Education Report. London: Murray 1961. (Science and Education) 39p grey card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126420  £11 

Association for Science Education :  Physics for Grammar Schools: A Section of Part 1 of the Science and Education Report. London: Murray 1962. (Science and Education) 39p brown card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126419  £13 

Association for Science Education :  Science in Sixth-Form General Education: A Section of Part 2 of the Science and Education Report. London: Murray 1963. (Science and Education) 62p green card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126418  £11 

Association for Science Education :  An Expansion and Teacher's Guide to Physics for Grammar Schools: A Section of Part 2 of the Science and Education Report. London: Murray 1963. (Science and Education) 72p brown card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126417  £11 

Crawhall, T C :  Very Low Temperatures: Book Three, Symposium of Lectures. London: HMSO 1937. (Board of Education & Science Museum) 74p grey card cover, spine and covers sl browned, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126412  £20 

Crawhall, T C ; Kantorowicz, O :  Very Low Temperatures: Book Two. London: HMSO 1937. (Board Of Education & Science Museum) 59p grey card cover, spine and covers sl browned, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126411  £13 

Strong, S I :  How to Write Law Essays and Exams. London: LexisNexis 2003.  xi 306p paperback, slight bump to top corner, otherwise as new PKM 126383  £10 

Gray, Arthur ; Brittain, Frederick :  A History of Jesus College Cambridge. Cambridge: Silent Books 1988.  xi 226p black paperback, frontispiece, map, b&w plates, no signs of use, excellent condition PKM 126377  £12 

Crawhall, T C :  Very Low Temperatures: Their Attainment and Uses. London: HMSO 1936. (Board of Education Science Museum) 31p grey card cover, stapled, covers sl browned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126374  £13 

Schools Examinations Board :  Examination Papers of the Oxford Cambridge Schools Examination Board: General Certificate A & S Levels, Physics 1956 - 1960. Oxford: Oxford & Cambridge Schools Examination Board 1960.  114p green cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126372  £23 

Committee on Higher Education :  Higher Education Report of the Committee Appointed by the Prime Minister Under the Chairmanship of Lord Robbins, 1961 - 1963. (Cmnd 2154) London: HMSO 1963.  335p maroon paperback, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, singature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126359  £12 

Todd, Alexander [Ed]:  Royal Commission on Medical Education 1965 - 1968. Report. London: HMSO 1968.  404p blue card cover, some shelfwear, sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126358  £12 

Council for Science Policy :  Enquiry into the Flow of Candidates in Science and Technology into Higher Education. London: HMSO 1968.  171p blue card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126357  £13 

Bishop, George :  Eight Hundred Years of Physics Teaching. Basingstoke: Fisher Miller 1994.  237p green and white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, ex lib with tags and stamps, pages clean and bright, very good condition PKM 126299  £20 

Savage, Graham :  The Planning and Equipment of School Science Blocks. London: Murray 1964.  78p red cloth, spine sl sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126293  £15 

Trim, John ; Kneebone, Peter [Illustr]:  English Pronunciation Illustrated. Cambridge University Press 1965.  77p stapled booklet, previous owner's name in pencil on front end paper, very minor tear at top of front end paper, numerous b&w illustrations, pages clean and unmarked, firm binding, first edition, VG+ PKM 126286  £15 

Lewis, John ; Wenham, E J et al:  Films for Science Teachers: No. 1 - 6. London: Esso 1960s?.  Set of 6 pamphlets, 5 with spiral binding, 2 stapled, material to accompany films for science education, 1: The Use of Centimetre Waves in Teaching Optics, 2: Electrostatics - a Modern Approach, 3: Introduction to Radioactivity, 4: The Electromagentic Kit, 5: Electrical Oscillations and the Electromagnetic Spectrum, 6: An Approach to the Electron PKM 126205  £15 

Council for Educational Technology :  Microelectronics: Their Implications for Education and Training. London: Council for Educational Technology 1978.  16p yellow pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126148  £9 

Stone, R ; Kuhn, H G :  The Teaching of Optics. London: Institute of Physics 1954.  14p pamphlet, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126147  £9 

Hayes, A R W :  Revision Physics for Sixth Form. London: Longman 1962.  218p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126141  £20 

Davies, S J ; Kennedy, S J :  Electrical Experiments for Schools and Colleges Using the Technico Series of Electrical Demonstration Apparatus. London: Gallenkamp 1937.  70p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126138  £25 

Thorning, W H :  General Physics and Sound. London: Murray 1963.  486p brown cloth, spine sunned, with dedication to prev owner possibly by the author,pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126133  £60 

Quirk, Randolph ; Widdowson, H G [Eds]:  English in the World: Teaching and Learning the Language and Literatures. Cambridge University Press 1985.  275p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, faint pencil notes on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126113  £20 

Moody, H L B ; Gunner, Elizabeth [Eds]:  A Teacher's Guide to African Literature. London: Macmillan 1984.  369p purple paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126111  £68 

Howatt, Anthony :  A History of English Language Teaching. Cape Town: Oxford University Press 1984. (Oxford Applied Linguistics) 394p green paperback, pages with few faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 126107  £18 

Okano, Kaori :  School to Work Transition in Japan. An Ethnographic Study. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1993. (Language and Education Library) xv 286p blue paperback, pen inscription inside front cover, pages clean and bright, firm binding, very good condition PKM 126069  £25 

Thomas, J E :  Learning Democracy in Japan. The Social Education of Japanese Adults. London: Sage 1985.  vi 153 hardback, dustjacket slightly sunned near edges in very good condition, top edge a little dusty, apparently unread copy in very good condition PKM 126060  £40 

Brown, James Dean [Ed]:  Language Testing in Japan. Tokyo: Japan Association for Language Teaching 1995. (JALT Applied Materials) 185p yellow paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126002  £40 

Michael, Ian :  The Teaching of English: From the Sixteenth Century to 1870. Cambridge University Press 1987.  634p hardback with cream dj, some shelfwear, pages with faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 125995  £50 

Blue, George ; Mitchell, Rosamond :  Language and Education: Papers from the Annual Meeting of the British Association for Applied Linguistics Held at the University of Southampton, September 1995. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1996. (British Studies in Applied Linguistics) 121p blue paperback, pages unmarked, with papers by Christopher Brumfit, James Lantolf, Neil Mercer, Jenny Cheshire, Thomas Bloor, Alan Davies, etc, VG PKM 125981  £9 

Leinster-Mackay, Donald :  The Educational World of Edward Thring: A Centenary Study. London: Falmer 1987.  170p hardback with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125974  £35 

Crombie, Winifred :  Discourse and Language Learning. Cape Town: Oxford University Press 1985.  130p grey paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125968  £13 

M�ller, Detlef ; Ringer, Fritz :  The Rise of the Modern Educational System: Structural Change and Social Reproduction 1870-1920. Cambridge University Press 1990.  264p orange paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125907  £13 

Honey, John :  Tom Brown in South Africa. Rhodes University 1972.  25p grey stapled card cover, staples sl rusty, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125904  £12 

Christie, O F :  Clifton School Days (1879-1885). London: Shaylor 1932.  144p green hardback with cloth spine, some shelfwear, faint pencil notes on ffep, some pencil marks on pages, sl foxing to pages, binding firm, VG PKM 125896  £29 

Brumfit, Christopher :  Assessment in Literature Teaching. London: Macmillan 1992. (Developments in English Language Teaching) 118p blue hardback, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125767  £58 

Richterich, Rene :  Identify the Needs of Adults Learning a Foreign Language. Oxford: Pergamon 1980. (Council of Europe Modern Languages Project) 103p blue paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125760  £14 

Brumfit, Christopher [Ed]:  Common Ground: Shared Interests in Esp and Communication Studies. Oxford: Pergamon 1984. (ELT Documents) 179p blue paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125758  £16 

Wells, Gordon :  Language Development in the Pre-School Years. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Language at Home and at School) 484p orange paperback, spine sunned, few pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 125754  £10 

Lewkowicz, J A :  Testing Listening Comprehension Using Summary Cloze (= Paper in JALT Journal, Vol. 14, No. 1) Tokyo: Japan Association for Language Teaching 1992.  white card cover, 18 page paper, additional essays by Keith Maurice and Atsuko Ushimaru, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125734  £12 

Cox, Brian :  Cox on the Battle for the English Curriculum. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1995.  196p blue paperback, some shelfwear, pages with pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 125725  £15 

Lamb, Bernard :  A National Survey of UK Undergraduates' Standards of English. London: Queen's English Society 1992.  64p yellow card cover, stain on lower edge, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125723  £17 

Honey, John :  The Language Trap: Race, Class, and the 'Standard English' Issue in British Schools. London: National Council for Educational Standards 1983.  38p black-white card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, VG PKM 125707  £12 

Kennedy, Chris :  Language Planning and Language Education. London: Allen & Unwin 1983.  205p blue-white paperback, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125694  £50 

Finn, Checker ; Crisp, John :  Network, News & Views Volume 9, Number 1. Nashville: Institute for Public Policy Studies 1990. (Educational Excellence Network) 107p orange paperback, A4 sized, spine sunned and sl torn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125684  £10 

Brierley, John [Ed]:  Science in its Context: A Symposium with Special Reference to Sixth-Form Studies. London: Heinemann 1964.  372p black cloth with fresh gilt lettering, pages unmarked, with fold out tables, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125658  £10 

Association for Science Education :  Teaching Science at the Secondary Stage. London: Murray 1967.  274p black hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125656  £16 

British Association for the Advancement of Science :  The Complete Scientist: An Enquiry Into the Problem of Achieving Breadth in the Eduation at School and University of Scientists, Engineers and Other Technologies. Oxford University Press 1961.  162p brown cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125654  £9 

Stray, Christopher :  Living Word: W H D Rouse and the Crisis of Classics in Edwardian England. London: Bristol Classical Press 1992.  89p pb, marginal pencil marks, VG+ PKM 125643  £15 

Board of Education :  Special Reports on Educational Subjects. Volume 10 and 11: Education in the United States of America. Part 1 and 2. London: HMSO 1902.  538p 624p black leather spines with gilt lettering and raised bands, leather label of Vol 10 missing, marbled boards and edges, corners and edges rubbed, hinges very lose and back board of Vol 11 detached, pages umarked, good condition PKM 125602  £35 

Lebettre, F ; Servajean, H :  A Key to the English Vocabulary. (Clef du Vocabulaire anglais) Paris: Belin 1964.  xvi 352p gray hardback with green lettering, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean except for 1 pen annotation, a French-English guide, good+ PKM 125589  £12 

Department of Education and Science :  Safety at School. Education Pamphlet Number 53. London: HMSO 1967.  105p grey-orange stapled pamphlet, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125545  £12 

James, Lionel :  Jubilate Deo. A Sequence of Daily Prayers for Schools. Oxford University Press 1932.  73p small green cloth, some shelfwear, pages with few pencil marks, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125398  £8 

Sugarman, Susan :  Piaget's Construction of the Child's Reality. Cambridge University Press 1988.  viii 258p, paperback, pages clean and bright, binding firm, as new PKM 125323  £10 

Mathematical Association :  Elementary Mathematics in Girls's Schools. Originally a Report of the Girls' School Committee of the Mathematical Association. London: Bell & Sons 1933.  54p brown sewn booklet, sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125276  £15 

(No Author) :  Exempla Moralia: or, Third Book of New English Examples, to be Rendered into Latin: Adapted to The Rules of the Latin Grammar, Lately Printed For the Use of Youth. A New Edition, Revised. Eton: Williams 1825.  285p full leather worn and dry, binding intact but somewhat fragile, some pages dog-eared but otherwise clean and unmarked PKM 125132  £45 

Baty, C W ; Henderson, H A [Eds]:  A Progressive Course of Latin Unseens. Oxford University Press 1966.  192p green cloth, previous owner's name on front end paper, slight shelfwear, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124996  £10 

ICI :  Sulphuric Acid: Manufacture and Uses. London: ICI 1955.  38p brown cloth, cream dustjacket, b&w photographs, fold-out diagram, fine, dustjacket fine PKM 124908  £25 

Flexner, Abraham :  Medical Education in the United States and Canada. A Report to the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching. New York: Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching 1910.  346p grey card cover, spine creased and darkened and with 3 small library labels, lower corner of back cover dog eared and torn, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124884  £250 

Herbert, Aubron :  The Sacrifice of Education to Examination. Letters from "all sorts and conditions of men.". London: Williams & Norgate 1883.  204p hardback with repaired blue cloth spine, ex lib with labels on spine, signatures of prev owners on ffep, pages with some pencil marks, binding firm, good condition PKM 124805  £30 

Steiner, Rudolf :  The Education of the Child in the Light of Anthropology. Authorized translation, from the latest edition of the original, by George and Mary Kaufmann. London: Anthroposophical Publishing 1927.  71p orig brown card covers sl rubbed, sewn pages, binding firm, pages clean, 2nd impression, VG PKM 124635  £23 

Eckersley, C E :  A Concise English Grammar for Foreign Students. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1954.  127p limp cloth, appendix, index, pencil marks and few ink marks on pages, good condition PKM 124574  £7 

Ebenhoech, P :  Der Mensch in zerlegbaren Abbildungen: Wie es in unserem K�rper aussieht und wie seine Organe arbeiten. 12 verbesserte Auflage. Esslingen: Schreiber 1910.  21p green illustrated cloth, spine rubbed and showing, weak inner hinges, no date, pages nice and clean, b&w illustrations, fold-out human body in colour, VG PKM 124545  £10 

Vacquant, Ch ; de L�pinay, A Mac� :  Premi�res notions de g�om�trie �l�mentaire a l'usage des classes de lettres, 1i�re partie: G�om�trie Plane. 21i�me �dition. Paris: Masson 1920.  247p paper covered boards with green pattern and green cloth spine, boards sl warped and a little dusty, pages clean, well preserved copy PKM 124511  £12 

Hudson, Liam :  The Cult of the Fact. London: Cape 1972.  188p paperback, title label to front: Professional psychologists and their vision of their science PKM 124329  £10 

Lewenhak, Sheila [Ed]:  Early Trade Unions. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 35. London: Cape 1970?. (Jackdaw) yellow folder with red lettering, with a variety of materials, in different formats, VG PKM 124029  £30 

Johnson, David [Ed]:  The Tower of London. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 52. London: Cape 1970?. (Jackdaw) large folder (red and black), collection of interesting primary sources in facs, in various colours and formats, VG PKM 124027  £24 

Guinness, Gerald [Ed]:  Cardinal Wolsey. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 55. London: Cape 1970?. (Jackdaw) red folder with a variety of materials, in different formats, VG PKM 124026  £24 

Johnson, David [Ed]:  Clive of India. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 52. London: Cape 1970?. (Jackdaw) large folder with b/w photographic cover, collection of interesting primary sources in facs, in various colours and formats, VG PKM 124025  £24 

Guinness, Gerald [Ed]:  Hampton Court. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 60. London: Cape 1970?. (Jackdaw) brown folder with a variety of materials, in different formats, VG PKM 124023  £12 

Langdon-Davies, John [Ed]:  The Indian Mutiny. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 22. London: Cape 1970?. (Jackdaw) large folder dark blue, marginal tape detaching along one edge, collection of interesting primary sources in facs, in various colours and formats, VG PKM 124022  £14 

Johnson, David [Ed]:  The Anglo-Boer War. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 68. London: Cape 1970?. (Jackdaw) large folder with photographic cover, collection of interesting primary sources in facs, in various colours and formats, VG PKM 124021  £14 

Langdon-Davies, John [Ed]:  The Crimean War. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 11. London: Cape 1970?. (Jackdaw) large green folder, clean, collection of interesting primary sources in facs, in various colours and formats, VG PKM 124018  £28 

Bruna, Dick :  Dick Bruna's Word Book. London: Methuen 1982.  42p yellow hardback, small stain from prize label on front board, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 123762  £10 

Sanderson :  Sanderson of Oundle. London: Chatto & Windus 1924.  366p cloth, frontisp with tissue guard, photogr plates, red cloth badly affected and showing horrible discolouration, hence poor PKM 123745  £12 

Clarke, Mollie :  The Elephant House. Exeter: Wheaton 1960?. (Tales to Read) 15p pink stapled booklet, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123734  £8 

Brazil, Angela :  The Leader of the Lower School. London: Blackie 1000.  256p red cloth, minor shelfwear, undated, very good condition, pages browned, signature to back of board has been covered by brown tape PKM 123717  £7 

Brazil, Angela :  The Leader of the Lower School: A Tale of School Life. London: Blackie 1000.  256p green cloth, undated, minor shelfwear, pages browned, very good condition PKM 123711  £12 

Beresford, R A A :  A First Latin Reader. London: Blackie 1920?.  134p blue cloth with black illus Greek style, many plates and illus, bright clean copy, VG, Fourth Edition PKM 123676  £12 

Clarke, Mollie :  The Birthday Present. Exeter: Wheaton 1960?. (Tales to Read) 14p blue stapled booklet, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123588  £10 

Chadwick, James :  Junior Science Encyclopaedia. Volume 4: Gravitation to Loglines. London: Sampson Low 1961.  266-352p green hardback, A4 sized, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123582  £12 

Clarke, Mollie :  The Little House. Exeter: Wheaton 1960?. (Tales to Read) 15p yellow stapled booklet, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, pencil marks on back cover, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123560  £10 

Cavenagh, F A [Ed]:  James & John Stuart Mill on Education. Cambridge University Press 1931. (Landmarks in the History of Education) 208p cloth with cream dustjacket, dj torn and worn, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with few pencil marks on the sides, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123484  £10 

Spurgeon, C H :  Lectures to my Students: A Selection from Addresses Delivered to the Students of The Pastors' College, Metropolitan Tabernacle. London: Passmore & Alabaster 1893.  200+12p navy cloth, boards heavily stained and rubbed, hinges broken, faint inscriptiopn to front end paper by previous owner, light foxing, good condition PKM 123427  £18 

Spencer, Jane :  Sixty Letter and Reading Games. London: Macmillan 1960.  63p small orange stapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123375  £12 

Turner, H S [Ed]:  The History and Practice of College Health Lexington: Kentucky University Press 2002.  480p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123356  £30 

Keynes, Margaret :  A House by the River. Newham Grange to to Darwin College. A History of the Site, Buildings and Former Inhabitants. Cambridge: Privately Printed 1984.  259p blue paperback, corners bumped, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123250  £20 

Clark, John :  A Concise Guide to the Town and University of Cambridge in An Introduction and Four Walks. Cambridge: Bowes 1936.  200p brown paperback, slightly creased and rubbed cover, very good condition PKM 123198  £10 

(No Author) :  Cambridge Admissions Prospectus for 1972-73. Cambridge University Press 1972.  71p grey stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 123101  £5 

(No Author) :  A Compendium of University Regulations for the Use of Persons in Statu Pupillari. Cambridge University Press 1964.  39p grey stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 123099  £5 

Nuffield Foundation :  The Nuffield Foundation: Report On Grants Made During The Ten Years, April, 1943 To March, 1953. Oxford University Press 1954.  319p grey cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, boards soiled, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123095  £36 

Woollam :  The Cambridge School of Physiology 1850-1900. Reprinted from A.J.Rook (Ed) Cambridge and its Contribution to Medicine. London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library 1971.  13p white stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 123094  £6 

(No Author) :  Second Annual Supplement to the 1964 List of the Fellows and Members of the Royal College of Physicians of London. London: Royal College of Physicians 1966.  64p blue stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 123088  £6 

(No Author) :  United Kingdom Postgraduate Awards 1964-66. London: Association of Commonwealth Universities 1964.  163p blue paperback, cover creased and slightly browned, good condition, corners bumped PKM 123086  £10 

Partington, Martin :  Welfare Law and Policy: Studies in Teaching, Practice and Research. New York: Nichols 1979.  220p black cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123058  £10 

Peterhouse :  The Peterhouse Society. List of Members and Address 1964. Cambridge: Peterhouse 1964.  116p blue stapled booklet, slightly soiled cover, some blue chalk markings to some pages, very good condition PKM 122805  £12 

Needham, Joseph [Ed]:  Perspectives in Biochemistry: Thirty-One Essays Presented to Sir Frederick Gowland Hopkins by Past and Present Members of His Laboratory. Second Impression. Cambridge University Press 1938.  361p grey cloth, ex library, soiled and slightly rubbed boards, good condition PKM 122768  £12 

(No Author) :  University of Oxford Medical School: Prospectus of the Clinical School. October 1965. Published 1965.  23p brown/grey stapled booklet, spine browned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 122736  £5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Handbook 1973-1974. Cambridge University Press 1973.  519p grey/blue limp cloth, bent body, sunned and slightly stained, good condition PKM 122679  £7 

(No Author) :  Cambridge University Statutes and Ordinances: Supplement and Index 1978. Cambridge University Press 1978. (Cambridge University Statutes and Ordinances) 945-1248p navy paperback, minor shelfwear, near fine condition PKM 122648  £11 

Cameron, A T :  A Textbook of Biochemistry for Students of Medicine and Science. Third Edition. London: Churchill 1931. (Churchill's Empire Series) 548+23p navy cloth, bumped corners, worn boards, ex library, binding good, good condition PKM 122640  £12 

Cameron, A T :  A Textbook of Biochemistry for Students of Medicine and Science. First Edition. London: Churchill 1928. (Churchill's Empire Series) 462+16p navy cloth, bumped corners, minor stain, ex library, title page and the page after are detached, otherwise binding good, good condition PKM 122638  £13 

Fisher, Sophy [Ed]:  Varsity Handbook 1979-80: The Undergraduate Guide to Cambridge. Cambridge: Varsity 1979.  255p black illustrative paperback, very good condition PKM 122565  £14 

(No Author) :  Emmanuel College Cambridge: List of Past and Present Members 1954. Cambridge: Emmanuel College 1954.  100p grey paperback, slightly rubbed cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 122499  £20 

:  Stowe School Buckingham: Supplement to the Stoic. Alphabetical School List Christmas Term 1929. Buckingham: Stowe School 1929.  44p brown card cover with tear, VG PKM 122430  £24 

Rimington, John :  C L Reynolds. Headmaster, Nottingham High School, 1925 - 1954. London 2004.  approx 120p, orange paperback, illus, ink handwriting on inner cover, VG PKM 122426  £10 

Munday, Roderick :  Butterworths Student Statutes Series: Evidence. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1997. (Butterworths Student Statutes) 974p green paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, hinges weak, very good condition PKM 122395  £10 

Davidson, Stanley :  The Principles and Practice of Medicine: A Textbook for Students and Doctors. Third Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1956.  1076p green cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library, very good condition PKM 122359  £16 

Kirkpatrick, T P :  History of Medical Teaching in Trinity College Dublin and of the School of Physic In Ireland. Dublin: Neale 1912.  364p brown cloth with gilt lettering, slgithly rubbed corners, ex library, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 122352  £60 

Hunter, William :  Historical Account of Charing Cross Hospital and Medical School (University of London). Original Plan and Statutes, Rise and Progress. Founded 1818. London: Murray 1914.  309p large green cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear only, near fine condition PKM 122342  £129 

Anderson, Lascelles ; Windham, Douglas :  Education and Development: Issues in the Analysis and Planning of Postcolonial Societies. Lexington: Heath 1982.  hardback light blue cloth, 213p, nice copy with stamp of "Library of Congress" PKM 122303  £30 

Brackert, Helmut :  Mittelalterliche Texte im Unterricht. 2. Teil. M�nchen: Beck 1976. (Literatur in der Schule) 285p orange paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 122255  £9 

Carleton, H M :  Histological Technique. Oxford University Press 1967. (Oxford Medicine Publications) 432p red cloth, rubbed corners, ex library, labels removed, very good condition PKM 122231  £20 

Bellerby, J R :  A Contributive Society. London: Education Services 1931.  xvi 224p brown library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf labels on spine, library cancelled stamp on title page and last pages, binding firm, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 122206  £12 

Peterhouse :  The Peterhouse Society. List of Members and Address 1953. Cambridge: Peterhouse 1953.  88p blue stapled booklet, slightly soiled cover, some blue chalk markings to some pages, very good condition PKM 122154  £12 

(No Author) :  Cambridge University Handbook 1973-74. Cambridge University Press 1973.  512p white/grey paperback, sunned spine, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 122149  £7 

Conybeare, J J [Ed]:  Textbook of Medicine. By various Authors. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1932.  1004p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with small labels on spine, some shelfwear, spine creased and detached on back hinge, corners bumped, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding good, very good condition PKM 122038  £40 

Robbins, Joy [Ed]:  Caring for the Dying Patient and the Family. New York: HarperCollins 1984.  205p white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, cover slightly creased, very good condition PKM 122021  £13 

Pickford, Leslie :  A Student Handbook on Note-taking, Essay-writing, Special Study and Thesis Presentation. London: Ginn & Co 1969.  69p yellow/black limp cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, spine creased, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122013  £5 

Stockley, David :  Drug Warning: An Illustrated Guide for Parents and Teachers. London: MacDonald 1986.  160p blue paperback, ex library, spine creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122012  £5 

Goodyer, I :  Life Experiences, Development and Childhood Psychopathology. London: Wiley 1990. (Wiley Series on Studies in Child Psychiatry) 304p green hardback, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121947  £11 

Hall, A R :  Cambridge Philosophical Society, 1819-1969. Cambridge: Philological Society 1969.  114p orange paperback, rubbed cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 121909  £4 

Judd, Dorothy :  Give Sorrow Words: Working with a Dying Child. London: Free Association 1989.  217p cloth with white/green dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121899  £11 

(No Author) :  "The Solid Nucleus and Its Gaseous Wrappings": Historical Aspects of Teaching Physiology. An Exhibition. London: Wellcome Institute 1989.  56p large stapled booklet, ex library with yellow sticker to cover, very good condition PKM 121866  £11 

Gunn, Michael et al:  Sex and the Law: A Brief Guide for Staff Working in the Mental Handicap Field. England and Wales Only. London: Family Planning Association 1987.  30p large paperback, ex library, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 121863  £9 

Collins, John :  Social Skills Training and the Professional Helper. London: Wiley 1992.  222p green paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121843  £16 

Boud, David :  The Challenge of Problem Based Learning. London: Kogan Page 1991.  288p cloth with white/red dustjacket, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 121836  £25 

Murgatroyd, Stephen :  Helping Families in Distress: An Introduction to Family Focussed Helping. London: Longman 1985.  192p white paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121789  £5 

Elliott, H C :  Textbook of Neuroanatomy. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1963.  542p blue cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition, extra shipping charge may apply PKM 121739  £20 

Rhodes, Philip :  Reproductive Physiology for Medical Students. London: Churchill 1969.  308p green cloth, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121730  £15 

Garnett, Louise :  Leaving Care and After. London: National Children's Bureau 1992.  132p large white spiral binding, ex library, very good condition PKM 121697  £20 

Raban, Bridie :  Guides to Assessment in Education. London: Macmillan 1983.  72p blue/green paperback, sunned spine, ex library, very good condition PKM 121694  £10 

Downing, John :  Reading and Reasoning. London: Chambers 1979.  192p cloth with green jacket, ex library, jacket slightly chipped, good condition PKM 121693  £8 

Heeks, Peggy :  Choosing and Using Books in the First School. London: Macmillan 1981. (Language Guides) 160p white/orange card boards, ex library, sunned spine, worn boards, very good condition PKM 121692  £14 

Ingham, Jennie :  Books and Reading Development. London: Heinemann 1981.  138p blue cloth, ex library, very good condition PKM 121691  £7 

McGivney, Veronica :  Staying or Leaving the Course: Non-completion and Retention of Mature Students in Further and Higher Education. Leicester: National Institute of Adult Education 1996.  208p white paperback, spine creased, ex library, very good condition PKM 121690  £9 

Piaget, Jean :  The Child's Conception of Number. London: Kegan Paul 1965.  248p white paperback, corners bumped, ex library, cover worn, good condition PKM 121683  £10 

Roberts, Geoffrey :  Teaching Children to Read and Write. Oxford: Blackwell 1989.  308p white paperback, ex library, creased cover, good condition PKM 121682  £13 

Davis, Chris :  Shared Reading in Practice. Milton Keynes: Open University 1988. (Rethinking Reading) 128p yellow cloth, ex library, very good condition PKM 121681  £21 

:  The Centenary of Sunday Schools, 1880. A Memorial of the Celebrations held in London, the Provinces, and the Colonies. London: Sunday School Union 1881.  776p 32p appendix green cloth with gilt lettering and embossed print on front board and spine, some shelfwear, spine sl sunned, foxing to edges, ffep and frontispiece detached, pages unmarked, binding good, many b&w plates and fine chapter decorations, very good condition PKM 121536  £60 

Ashworth, Mary :  Beyond Methodology: Second Language teaching and the Community. Cambridge University Press 1985. (New Directions in Language Teaching) 156p brown paperback, VG+ as new PKM 121476  £15 

Herman, Ernest :  Difficult Labour; a Guide to Its Management for Students and Practitioners. London: Cassell 1912.  547p small green cloth, VG+, ex lib, VG+ PKM 121399  £16 

:  GCSE Mathematics: Higher. London: Edexcel 2005.  93p white paperback, A4 sized, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition (CD not included PKM 121204  £8 

:  GCSE Science B (Modular): Higher Tier 1535, 1536. London: Edexcel 2005.  109p white paperback, A4 sized, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition (CD-Rom not included PKM 121201  £8 

Britton, James :  Language and Learning. London: Allen Lane 1973.  295p cloth with black dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode on ffep, dj heavily torn, corners and edges bumped, pages with pencil marks, good condition PKM 121121  £10 

Gibson & Weldon Law Tutors :  Odgers on Pleading and Practice. Points to Note. Private Printing 1950?.  40p slim booklet stapled, printed on yellow paper, marked: "To be Returned in Due Course, and not to be left about nor shown to anyone" PKM 121095  £12 

:  Robertsonian Method: A Course of Lessons in the Spanish Language, intended for the use of persons studying the language without a master. New Edition carefully revised. London: Whitaker 1910?. (For Self-Instruction) 112p orig card covers torn, spine breaking, binding weakening, sm shelf label on spine, vocabulary, pages clean, still VG PKM 120893  £18 

Johnson, Robert ; McDonnell, John [Eds]:  Espanoles en Indias: Siglos 15 - 18. Texts selected and edited with notes by R Johnson and J McDonnell. Oxford: Oxford University Press 1965. (Oxford Spanish American Readers) x 75p sm square pb, illustrations, Spanish - English glossary, minor shelfwear, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 120869  £14 

Sutherland, Gillian :  Policy-Making in Elementary Education 1870-1895. Oxford University Press 1973. (Oxford Historical Monographs) 391 hardback with cream dustjacket, spine sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120853  £13 

Burnet, J F [Ed]:  The Public and Preparatory Schools Year Book 1948. London: Black 1948.  orig blue cloth, front hinge weak, complete, a mine of information PKM 120837  £20 

Twigg, John :  A History of Queens' College, Cambridge, 1448 - 1986. Woodbridge: Boydell 1987.  hardback w/ dustjacket, excellent fresh copy PKM 120831  £18 

Smith, Frank :  The Promise and Threat of Microcomputers in Language Education. Victoria: Abel 1971.  11p white stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120677  £10 

Westminster School :  School Report Cards. Westminster School. 1971 1971. not published 1972.  5 report cards in original ink handwriting, each compiled and bound into a little folder, contained in original envelope, very good condition, interesting evaluations PKM 120672  £20 

Rattansi, Ali [Ed]:  Rethinking Radical Education. London: Wishart 1992.  288p white paperback, near fine condition PKM 120635  £10 

(No Author) :  The Elizabethan. April 1970. Volume 30. Number 7. Issue Number 671. Published 1970.  48p black large stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 120553  £9 

(No Author) :  The Elizabethan. July 1972. Volume 31. Number 1. Issue Number 677. Published 1972.  48p white/grey large stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 120552  £9 

Various :  Tinker, Tailor, Soldier. Cambridge Students' Alternative Prospectus. 8th Edition 1980. Cambridge 1980.  73p white paperback, slightly buckled, very good condition PKM 120505  £14 

Kohl, Herbert :  Reading, How To. London: Penguin 1975.  189p white paperback with black lettering, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 120476  £10 

Hoffmann, Ferdinand ; Biese, Alfred :  Deutsches Lesebuch f�r h�here Lehranstalten. Siebente Abteilung f�r Obersekunda: Auswahl aus der klassischen Literatur des Mittelalters und ihren Ausl�ufern nebst altdeutschen Sprach- und Literaturproben sowie 8 Beilagen. Berlin: Grote 1915.  286p brown hardback, spine slightly worn, edges and corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, some b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Ecken und Kanten leicht angestossen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120376  £12 

Watson, Foster [Ed]:  The Encyclopaedia and Dictionary of Education. London: Pitman 1921.  4 volumes large set, blue cloth boards, ex library, crack spines, some half detached, binding good, pages unmarked, good condition overall PKM 120298  £280 

Tron, Alec [Illustr]:  Science Principles Illustrated. By the Editors of Current Science and Aviation. Columbia: American Education Publications 1957.  32p stapled booklet, green cover, "How to relate textbook principles to current news in science" interesting use of illustrations by "Alec Tron" PKM 120264  £12 

Graham, Carolyn :  Creating Chants and Songs. Oxford University Press 2006.  163p red/navy paperback, very good condition, as new PKM 120225  £11 

Brumfit, Christopher :  Individual Freedom in Language Teaching: Language Education and Applied Linguistics. Oxford University Press 2001. (Oxford Applied Linguistics) 224p blue paperback, lightly sunned spine, near fine condition PKM 120195  £10 

Lewis, Thomas :  Diseases of the Heart: Described for Practitioners and Students. Second Impression. London: Macmillan 1933.  297p brown cloth, fraying to head/bottom of spine, hinges cracked, binding weak, good condition, index PKM 120174  £20 

Derwent :  The Children's Picture Dictionary. London: Collins 1951?.  approx 300p large square format red cloth, undated, a light coffee ring to front boards, along with minor stain, colour pages, unmarked, very good condition PKM 120144  £16 

Badrick, David :  ACCA Revision. Paper 5: Information Analysis. 1994 Edition. Published 1994. (ACCA Revision) 160p large purple paperback, shelfwear to cover, very good condition PKM 120120  £8 

Vries, Herbert :  Physiology of Exercise for Physical Education and Athletics. London: Staples 1970. (Physical Education Series) 424p green/brown cloth, slightly rubbed, very good condition, ex library PKM 120097  £34 

Sinclair, D C :  Medical Students and Medical Sciences. Some Problems of Education in Britain and the United States. Oxford University Press 1955.  154p maroon cloth, ex library, spine rubbed, very good condition PKM 120047  £12 

Register, Jeanne [Ed]:  Mayfield Senior School of the Child Jesus. Alumnae Directory 1996. White Plains: Harris 1995.  67p brown hardback, VG+ PKM 119973  £36 

Cowan, L G ed:  Education and Nation-Building in Africa. London: Pall Mall 1965.  403p blue cloth, silver lettering, light shelfwear, pages browned, ex library with stamps, very good condition PKM 119910  £16 

Taasisi ya Ukuzaji Mitaala ; Institute of Curriculum Development :  Kitabu cha Tano. Serikali Katika Utekelezaji wa Siasa ya Chama. Dar es Salaam: East African Publishing House 1988. (Elimu ya Siasa Kwa Shule za Msingi) Swahili language booklet, 43p blue card cover, stapled, with illus, VG PKM 119716  £15 

Barlen, M E :  Bedford School and the Great Fire. London: Quiller 1984.  168p cloth with black jacket, near fine condition PKM 119610  £10 

Koepert, H :  Geschichts-Kursus f�r die oberen und mittleren Klassen h�heren Lehranstalten und zum Selbstunterricht. Neunte verbesserte und erweiterte Auflage besorgt von S. Herrlich. Leipzig: Reichardt 1890.  206p marbled hardback with brown cloth spine, boards heavily rubbed and scratched, corners and edges bumped, hack to upper edge maybe from dog bite, pages with many pencil marks, some pages loose, good, Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ecken und Kanten abgestossen, Oberkante und Kopfschnitt mit Kerbe, Seiten mit Bleistifteintr�gen versehen, einigen Seiten lose PKM 119568  £30 

Krane, A von :  Hauskom�dien f�r die Jugend. Eine Sammlung von Theaterst�cken, Auff�hrungen und Vortr�gen, f�r alle Gelegenheiten des Familienlebens, gesellige und �ffentliche (Schul-usw.) Feiern, sowie zur belehrenden und anregenden Lekt�re f�r das Alter. Stuttgart: Levy & M�ller 1892?.  382p grey cloth, colour illustration on front board, pages clean and unmarked, red edges, binding firm, excellent condition, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, gepr�gte Illustration auf Buchdeckel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, roter Buchschnitt PKM 119543  £20 

Plot, Bernadette :  �crire une Th�se ou un M�moire en sciences humaines. Paris: Champion 1986. (Collection Unichamp) iii 305p pb, index, bibliography, appendices, VG PKM 119343  £6 

British Council :  Scholarships Abroad. 1965-66. Scholarships offered to British Students by Overseas Governments and Universities. London: British Council 1965.  60p small stapled booklet, red cover, spine browned, very good condition PKM 119341  £4 

(No Author) :  A Compendium of University Regulations. For the Use of Persons in Statu Pupillari. 1963. Cambridge University Press 1963.  39p blue paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 119336  £10 

Copeman, W S C [Ed]:  Textbook of the Rheumatic Diseases. First Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1948.  959p blue cloth, rubbed boards, ex library, signature to front end paper, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 119227  £17 

(No Author) :  Cambridge University Statutes Supplement and Index 1972. Cambridge University Press 1972. (Statutes and Ordinances of the University of Cambridge) 775-1003p black cloth, near fine condition PKM 119226  £12 

Woollam :  The Cambridge School of Physiology 1850-1900. Offprint from A J Rook, Cambridge and its Contribution to Medicine 1971. London: Wellcome Institute 1971.  15p white stapled booklet, rubbed cover, bent, very good condition PKM 119222  £4 

Friedman, Ronald :  Attention Deficit Disorder and Hyperactivity. Second Edition. Austin: Pro Ed 1987.  blue paperback, VG PKM 119185  £12 

(No Author) :  The Student's Handbook to the University and Colleges of Cambridge 1963-64. Revised to 30 June 1963. Cambridge University Press 1963.  495p cloth with white jacket, slightly soiled jacket, unmarked and firm, near fine condition, with a fold out map PKM 119178  £20 

Brewer, [Ebenezer] :  Poetical Chronology of Inventions, Discoveries, Battles and Eminent Men Exhibiting their Effects on the History of Great Britain Elucidated by a Catechism in Prose Subjoined to each Page. First Edition. London: Longman 1853.  198p embossed cloth with blind-stamped title, hinges cracked, corners bumped, faint stain on tp, ink inscription dated 1855, small name-stamp on ep, rare PKM 119165  £64 

Schneider, Peter :  Einf�hrung in die Waldorfp�dagogik. Stuttgart: Klett-Cotta 1982.  218p grey paperback, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, spine sl browned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Marke am Buchr�cken, R�cken etwas nachgedunkelt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119143  £10 

Johnson, Edna ; Gell, Kathleen :  Water. Oxford: Blackwell 1958.  16 p illustrated card cover withblack cloth spine, colour and b&w illustrations, some ink spots, infant school stamp to inner cover, Good PKM 119121  £15 

Parker, T J :  Lessons in Elementary Biology. London: Macmillan 1891.  408p red cloth, ex library, worn copy with boards rubbed and soiled, spine torn, b/w illustrations, binding lose but holding, good reading copy only PKM 119085  £9 

Robinson, Derek :  Introduction to Economics. Cambridge: ICSA 1986.  310p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118798  £11 

Rolleston, Humphry :  The Cambridge Medical School. A Biographical History. Cambridge University Press 1932.  235p grey cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, boards soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 118763  £18 

Turner, J W C ; Armitage, Arthur :  Cases on Criminal Law. Cambridge University Press 1964. (Cambridge Legal Case Book Series) 664p white/blue paperback, ex library, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, rubbed and soiled cover, slightly torn, very good condition PKM 118645  £26 

Mansion, J :  Althochdeutsche Lesebuch f�r Anf�nger. Mit zwei Tafeln. Heidelberg: Winter 1912.  173p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, signature of prev owner to ffep dated 1915, frontisp, many ink notes in very fine writing to pages, binding firm, VG, sehr sch�nes Exemplar, sehr guter Zustand mit einigen Lagerspuren, viele Notierungen auf Seiten in sehr feiner Handschrift PKM 118608  £12 

:  A Description of the College Board Achievement Tests. 1959 Edition. Princeton: Educational Testing 1959.  112p green cover, stapled booklet, VG, covers all subjects, early edition PKM 118522  £22 

Street, J M :  Rome. 753 B.C. - A.D. 180: A Short History for Secondary Schools. London: Blackie 1960.  320p navy cloth, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, with map, index, very good condition PKM 118504  £10 

Lambert, David :  The Cambridge Guide to the Earth. Cambridge University Press 1988.  256p black hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118491  £13 

Dewhirst, John :  A Child's Guide to the Electron Micro. Cambridge University Press 1984.  95p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 118444  £24 

Barlex, David ; Carr�, Clive :  Visual Communicatio in Science: Learning Through Sharing Images. Cambridge University Press 1985. (Cambridge Science Education Series) 122p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, some pages dog-eared including front cover, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 118354  £11 

Cohen, Frank :  Children in Trouble. New York: Norton 1952.  251p green cloth, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118200  £15 

Sivarajan, V V ; Robson, N K B [Ed]:  Introduction to the Principles of Plant Taxonomy. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1991.  290p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118159  £34 

Nall, G H ; Xenophon :  Xenophon's Anabasis. Book 3. London: Macmillan 1922. (Elementary Classics) 162p blue cloth, rubbed and sunned boards, greek and english text, heavy ink and pencil markings, good condition, ex library PKM 118005  £22 

Nduka, Otonti :  Western Education and the Nigerian Cultural Background. Oxford University Press 1965.  168p cloth with worn dustjacket, ex library, interior very good PKM 117897  £10 

Champion, L G [Ed]:  Outlook for Christianity. London: Lutterworth 1967.  186p cloth with red dustjacket, minor shelfwear to dustjacket only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117625  £8 

Crook, Alec :  Penrose to Cripps: A Century of Building in the College of St. John the Evangelist, Cambridge. Cambridge: St John's College 1978.  235p cloth with yellow dustjacket, boards soiled, pages unmarked, binding firm, with map, very good condition PKM 117430  £12 

(No Author) :  Mansfield College, Oxford: Its Origin and Opening. October 14-16 1889. London: Clarke 1890.  250p blue cloth, ex library, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, b&w plates, good condition PKM 117397  £26 

Mozley, T :  Reminiscences Chiefly of Oriel College and the Oxford Movement, Vol 1 [only]. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1882.  xxvi 449p plain green cloth (rebound), Vol 1 only, faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, hand-written notes on back end paper, otherwise VG PKM 117323  £20 

:  The Brearley School - Alumnae Directory. Third Edition, 1995. New York 1995.  124p boards with red lettering, 2 corners dog-chewed (sweet little puppy) but text not affected, VG PKM 117306  £80 

Alix, E K :  Instruction's Manual with Teast Bank to Accompany Sociology: An Everyday Life Approach. Minneapolis: West Publishing 1995.  381p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 117260  £12 

:  The Brearley Yearbook 1956. New York 1956.  78p large format, green cloth, well preserved, clean copy, may portraits, includes advertisment PKM 117254  £46 

Robins, L J :  Introducing Political Science: Themes and Concepts in Studying Politics. London: Longman 1985. (Contemporary Politics Series) 180p blue paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117226  £10 

Shearer, Derek :  Public Policy Reader. London: Transaction Publishers 1976.  658p green paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117222  £8 

McGrew, Tony [Ed]:  Modernity and its Futures: Understanding Modern Societies, Book 4. Cambridge: Polity 1992. (Understanding Modern Societies) 408p purple/blue paperback, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117210  £11 

Henderson, Penny :  Sociology A Level: A Course Leading to the Sociology GCE A Level Exam. Cambridge: National Extension College 1981. (National Extension College Correspondence Texts) set of 3 volumes, large white paperback, slightly browned and rubbed cover, pages unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 117161  £44 

Prandy, K ; Stewart, A ; Blackburn, R M :  White-Collar Work. London: Macmillan 1982.  219p cream paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 117149  £12 

Clarke, Liz ; Lawson, Tony :  Stimulus Questions in 'A' Level Sociology. Slough: University Tutorial Press 1984.  77p grey stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117148  £9 

Scott, John :  Poverty and Wealth: Citizenship, Deprivation and Privelage. London: Longman 1994. (Longman Sociology Series) 188p grey paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, some diagrams, index, as new PKM 117137  £10 

Egli, G :  Collection d'images destin�e � l'enseignement des langues, 3i�me cahier. En Fran�ais, Italien, Anglais et Allemand. Sujets de r�dactions pour l'enseignement des quatre langues principales. Edition Fran�aise. Z�rich: F�ssli ?1900. (Orell F�ssli's Bildersaal f�r den Sprachunterricht) 32p plus 16p glossary, sm pink orig paper covers, spine sl rubbed, b&w illustrations throughout depicting action scenes, vocabulary in 4 languages, pages clean, well preserved quite unique little booklet, VG PKM 117115  £22 

Fletcher, R B :  Treffpunkt K�ln. Illustrated by Lucien Lowen. London: Methuen 1963. (Methuen Twentieth Century Texts) 90p blue pb, text in German, illustrations, German - English glossary, appendix with questions on text comprehension in German, hardly used, VG PKM 117105  £16 

Lefranc, Robert [Ed]:  Les techniques audio-visuelles au service de l'enseignement. Pr�face de L Cros, avant-propos de R Vettier. Paris: Colin 1963. (Cahiers de P�dagogie Moderne) 223p large pb, faint foxing on ffep and title page, b&w photogr plates, pages clean, 1st ed, VG PKM 117062  £10 

Hill, B V :  The Greening of Christian Education. Homebush: Lancer Books 1985.  204p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, as new PKM 116982  £10 

Kenmare, Dallas :  The Stamp of Nature. A Study of Parental and Family Influences. First Edition Signed. London: Norgate 1947.  212p cloth with brown/white jacket, rubbed and soiled jacket, author signature with "best wishes" to title page, front end paper missing, very good condition, pages slightly browned PKM 116871  £27 

Turner, H H :  A Voyage in Space. A Course of Six Lectures "Adapted to A Juvenile Auditory" Delivered at the Royal Institution at Xmas 1913. London: SPCK 1915.  304p blue cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, inner hinges cracked, index, very good condition PKM 116750  £13 

Merivale, Charles ; Sallust :  Caii Sallustii Crispi Catilina For Use in Schools. London: Macmillan 1921. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 128p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners rubbed, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116644  £9 

G�ranzon, Bo ; Florin, Magnus [Eds]:  Artificial Intelligence, Culture and Language : On Education and Work. Berlin: Springer 1990.  266p large pb, cover creased, ink inscription on front endpaper, interior clean and unmarked, overall: VG PKM 116569  £40 

Banks, Michael et al:  Fit for Life: Proceedings of a Symposium on Fitness and Leisure. Cambridge: HPRT 1989.  181p square pb, good ex library copy PKM 116567  £7 

Goodall, A :  Aids to Histology. Fourth Edition. Fourth Impression. London: Bailli�re 1946.  151p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116553  £5 

Campbell, Kenneth ; Campbell, Harry :  Aids to Pathology. Seventh Edition. London: Bailli�re 1936. (Students' Aids Series) 263p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116552  £7 

Newns, G H :  Aids to Materia Medica. Third Edition. Second Impression. London: Bailli�re 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 211p maroon cloth, stain to boards, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116551  £5 

Ledlie, Reginald ; Joll, Cecil :  Aids to Surgery. Seventh Edition. Third Impression. London: Bailli�re 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 654p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116550  £10 

MacKenna, R M B :  Aids to Dermatology. Third Edition. London: Bailli�re 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 309p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116549  £8 

Williams, Leslie :  Aids to Obstetrics. Eleventh Edition. London: Bailli�re 1942. (Students' Aids Series) 238p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116547  £6 

Dryerre, Henry :  Aids to Physiology. Third Edition Second Impression. London: Bailli�re 1944. (Students' Aids Series) 306p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116546  £7 

Hunter, Richard :  Aids to Embryology. Third Edition. London: Bailli�re 1943. (Students' Aids Series) 178p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116545  £5 

Scott-Wilson, H W :  Aids to Bacteriology. Seventh Edition. London: Bailli�re 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 300p maroon cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116544  £6 

Vandenberg, Donald :  Being and Education: An Essay in Existential Phenomenology. New York: Prentice-Hall 1971.  254p paperback with orange paper cover, uncorrected copy with patterned cover, some use, pages clean, VG+ PKM 116535  £12 

Anderson, Marie :  First Course in Modern Mathematics: Volume 2. Metric Edition. London: Heinemann 1974. (Modern Mathematics) 176p pink cloth, pages unmarked, many diagrams, boards worn, very good condition PKM 116516  £13 

Morris, Christopher :  King's College: A Short History. Cambridge University Press 1989.  70p black paperback, corners bumped, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116496  £5 

Edwards, R P A [Ed]:  Words Your Children Use: A Survey of the Words Used by Children in Infants' Schools with the Resultant Graded Vocabulary. First Edition. London: Burke 1964.  109p pink cloth, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116479  £16 

Raymond, Walter :  A School History of Somerset. First Edition. London: Methuen 1906.  217p grey cloth, ex library, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding loose but holding, boards worn and stained, spine detached, acceptable condition PKM 116410  £20 

Stevenson, J A :  The Project Method of Teaching. First Edition. New York: Macmillan 1921. (Modern Teacher's) 305p green cloth, ex-lib (The American School of Tangier), slight rubbing to extremities, interior clean and unmarked, a very good copy PKM 116302  £22 

Glenn, W H ; Johnson, D A :  Short Cuts in Calculating. London: Murray 1964. (Exploring Mathematics On Your Own) 46p cloth with pink dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, index, many diagrams, shelfwear to dustjacket, otherwise very good condition PKM 116168  £15 

Basford, P [Ed]:  Compass. The Magazine of Wood Green School. January 1964 Number 2-4. Wood Green School 1964.  36p 47p 36p white paperback, ink marks to pages, b&w illustrations, ink numbering to front cover, very good condition PKM 116025  £10 

Perry, Gill [Ed]:  Two Exhibitions: The Fauves, 1905 and Die Br�cke, 1906. Modern Art and Modernism. Units 9-10. Milton Keynes: Open University 1983.  70p yellow paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 116017  £7 

(No Author) :  Students' Resource Book. London: Macmillan 1978.  133p grey/brown paperback, ex library, corners rubbed, spine sunned, very good condition PKM 116015  £17 

Frascina, Francis [Ed]:  Russian Art and the Revolution. Modern Art & Modernism Units 17-18. Milton Keynes: Open University 1983. (Open University Arts A Third Level Course) 80p red stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 116011  £7 

Thomson, Belinda [Ed]:  Gauguin and 'Post-Impressionism'. Modern Art & Modernism Units 7-8. Milton Keynes: Open University 1983. (Open University Arts A Third Level Course) 64p green stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 116008  £7 

Perry, Gill [Ed]:  Leger. Modern Art & Modernism Units 21-22. Milton Keynes: Open University 1983. (Open University Arts A Third Level Course) 64p silver stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 116007  £7 

Batchelor, David :  Surrealism. Modern Art & Modernism Units 23-24. Milton Keynes: Open University 1983. (Open University Arts A Third Level Course) 63p pink stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 116004  £7 

Standford, Charles :  The National Song Book: A Complete Collection of the Folk-Songs, Carols, and Rounds, Suggested by the Board of Education. London: Boosey 1905.  280p brown paperback, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, some pages dog-eared, very good condition PKM 115929  £16 

Duhem, Pierre :  Thermodynamics and Chemistry: A Non-mathematical Treatise for Chemists and Students of Chemistry. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1903.  445p brown cloth, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115904  £68 

Hanson, J L :  A Textbook of Economics. Third Edition. London: MacDonald 1962.  567p blue paperback, corners bumped, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115784  £10 

Damon, William :  Self-Understanding in Childhood and Adolescence. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development) 224p cloth with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 115782  £16 

Potts, Malcolm :  Textbook of Contraceptive Practice. Cambridge University Press 1984.  480p cloth with green dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115773  £17 

Sugarman, Susan :  Piaget's Construction of the Child's Reality. Cambridge University Press 1987.  328p cloth with white/maroon dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115771  £18 

Newton, Isaac :  The Optical Papers of Isaac Newton: Volume 1. The Optical Lectures 1670-1672. Cambridge University Press 1984.  627p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, edges of jacket slightly browned, near fine condition PKM 115715  £160 

Tomlinson, Sally [Ed]:  Educational Reform and Its Consequences. London: Rivers Oram 1994.  224p white/orange paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115689  £5 

Friedman, Sarah [Ed]:  Blueprints for Thinking: The Role of Planning in Cognitive Development. Cambridge University Press 1987.  576p cloth with yellow/white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115682  £27 

Denno, Deborah :  Biology and Violence: From Birth to Adulthood. Cambridge University Press 1990.  218p cloth with silver/red dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115680  £28 

Woodhead, Martin :  Growing Up in a Changing Society. London: Routledge 1991. (Child Development in a Social Context) 384p black/white cloth with library labels taped to front cover, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115614  £27 

Meteorological Office :  A Barometer Manual. For the Use of Seamen: A Text Book of Marine Meteorology. With An Introduction and Appendices. Tenth Edition. London: HMSO 1925.  98p blue paperback, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, many colour plates, cover heavily rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115589  £13 

Elles, Gertrude :  The Study of Geological Maps. Cambridge University Press 1921.  74p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, with map, very good condition PKM 115579  £44 

(No Author) :  The Swedish University of ABO. 'ABO Akademi'. Foundation and Development. Abo: Akademis Forlag 1950.  32p white paperback, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 115552  £10 

Eyre, J V :  Henry Edward Armstrong, 1848 - 1937. The Doyen of British Chemists and Pioneer of Technical Education. Author Inscribed. London: Butterworths 1958.  325p cloth with white dustjacket, author inscription to front endpaper, jacket heavily rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 115516  £36 

Coyle, J D :  Light, Chemical Change and Life. London: Taylor 1982. (Science: A Third Level Course) 420p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115463  £19 

Vogel, Arthur :  A Text-Book of Quantitative Inorganic Analysis. Including Elementary Instrumental Analysis. New Impression with Corrections Reprinted Edition. London: Longman 1944.  860p green cloth, inscription to front endpaper, worn and scratched boards, very good condition PKM 115412  £40 

Royal Society :  Teaching and Learning Geometry 11-19. London: Royal Society 2001.  88p blue paperback, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115366  £20 

(No Author) :  Government Funding of the Scientific Learned Societies. Fifth Report of Session 2001-02. Volume 2. London: HMSO 2002.  176p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 115363  £20 

(No Author) :  Academic Who's Who: University Teachers in the British Isles. Arts, Education and Social Sciences. London: Black 1973.  549p maroon cloth, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115221  £22 

Kaye, Barrington :  Bringing Up Children in Ghana. First Edition. London: Unwin 1962.  244p cloth with yellow/orange dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w plates, with map, index, very good condition PKM 115145  £13 

Ellis, Richard :  Child Health and Development. Second Impression. London: Churchill 1949.  364p green cloth, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, enclosed many newspaper excerpts about child care and parenting, index, very good condition PKM 115137  £17 

Campbell, W W :  Elements of Practical Astronomy. Second Edition. Revised and Enlarged. New York: Macmillan 1926.  264p green cloth, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, with notes by previous owner to back end papers, index, very good condition PKM 115136  £20 

Fry, Edward :  Reading Faster: A Drill Book. Second Impression. Cambridge University Press 1963.  80p brown sew booklet, very good condition PKM 115087  £7 

Kauffman, George [Ed]:  Teaching the History of Chemistry: A Symposium; San Francisco, California, U.S.A., April 1968. Budapest: Akad�miai Kiad� 1971.  222p cloth with black/green dustjacket, binding firm, jacket rubbed and chipped, index, very good condition PKM 115020  £13 

(No Author) :  Set for Success. The Supply of People with Science, Technology, Erngineering and Mathematics Skills. The Report of Sir Gareth Roberts' Review. No Imprint 2002.  218p blue/white paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 115004  £20 

Royal Society :  Survey of Science Technicians in Schools and Colleges. London: Royal Society 2001.  62p green paperback, binding firm, as new PKM 114999  £10 

Hugo's Language Institute [Ed]:  German Reading simplified: A collection of amusing anecdotes, interesting & instructive paragraphs, extracts from newspapers and historical works, etc, with copious foot-notes, rendering a dictionary unnecessary. London: Hugo's Language Institute 1937?. (Hugo's Simplified Series) 111p iv cloth, sl musty odour, pages clean, VG PKM 114969  £10 

Rogers, Martin :  Gas Syringe Experiments for School and College Chemistry. London: Heinemann 1970.  86p cloth with white/orange dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 114927  £13 

Lewis, E M :  The Teaching of History in Secondary Schools. London: Evans Brothers 1965.  214p cloth with yellow dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, jacket torn near bottom of spine, near fine condition PKM 114873  £7 

Freeman, Harry :  Arithmetic. Revised Edition. London: Bell 1929.  232p blue cloth, shelfwear to boards, very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 114855  £9 

Leadlay, P F :  An Introduction to Enzyme Chemistry. London: Chemical Society 1978. (Chemical Society Monographs for Teachers) 82p white/blue paperback, near fine condition PKM 114795  £6 

Vincent, Alan :  Solving Inorganic Spectroscopic Problems. Booklet Only. London: Royal Society of Chemistry 1980. (Chemistry Cassettes) 24p blue stapled booklet only, near fine condition PKM 114789  £4 

North, M A :  Greek Prose Composition for Schools. Ninth Edition Thirteenth Impression. London: Rivingtons 1930.  272p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 114720  £10 

Lowson, J M :  A Text-Book of Botany. Sixth Edition. London: Clive 1922. (University Tutorial Series) 638p grey cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, hinges cracked, index, very good condition PKM 114719  £10 

Brenkmann, C :  Hossfeld's New Practical Method for Learning the German Language. London: Hirschfeld 1931.  401p green cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding weak, hinges cracked, index, good condition PKM 114714  £10 

Usherwood, T S ; Trimble, C J A :  Intermediate Mathematics. Analysis. London: Macmillan 1928.  457p brown/red cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 114713  £10 

Butterfield, Herbert :  The Study of Modern History, an Inaugural Lecture, Cambridge, 1944. London: Bell 1944.  34p green paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114648  £9 

Various :  Teacher Education and Training. London: HMSO 1972.  136p blue paperback, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114629  £9 

Thompson, H W :  A Course in Chemical Spectroscopy. Oxford University Press 1946.  86p cloth with brown/white jacket, jacket rubbed, chipped and soiled, otherwise very good condition, index PKM 114617  £14 

Butts, Mary [Illustr]; Schroeder, Mary :  Look at the Past. Part One. Clothes. London: Chatto 1950?. (Open Your Eyes) 31p pink paperback, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 114452  £10 

Butts, Mary [Illustr]; Schroeder, Mary :  Look at the Past. Part One. Homes. London: Chatto 1950?. (Open Your Eyes) 31p yellow paperback, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 114451  £10 

Mason, W H :  The Gilbert Harding Question Book. First Edition. London: Benn 1956.  128p cloth with red/blue dustjacket, jacket rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 114449  £10 

Henderson, Euan [Ed]:  Independent Learning in Higher Education. Englewood Cliffs: Educational Technology 1984.  336p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114401  £23 

Moore, Chris ; Richardson, Anna :  Medical Finals. Cheshire: Pastest 2001. (Books for Medical Students) 192p green/white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114395  £8 

Blair, Tony [Foreword]:  Connecting the Learning Society. London: Department for Education 1997.  28p large green/navy stapled booklet, ex lib, as new PKM 114362  £8 

Fellowes, Edmund :  The English Madrigal School. A Guide to Its Practical Use. London: Bell 1924.  91p green limp cloth, foxing to pages, very good condition PKM 114351  £9 

Taylor, S E T :  Ground Studies for Pilots. Oxford: Blackwell 1987.  252p black paperback, cover creased, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114316  £36 

Dean, Elizabeth :  History in Black and White: An Analysis of South African School History Textbooks. Paris: UNESCO 1983.  137p white/black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114296  £28 

Collis, Betty [Ed]:  Information Technologies in Teacher Education. Paris: UNESCO 1996. (Teacher's Library) 317p orange/yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114295  £20 

(No Author) :  Alpha 96: Basic Education & Work. Toronto: Culture Concepts 1996.  348p red/black paperback, ex library, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114293  £30 

El-Bushra, Judy ; Perl, Susan :  Family Planning Education in Action: Some Community-centered Approaches. Cambridge: International Extension College 1975. (Broadsheets on Distance Learning) 107p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114291  £10 

(No Author) :  European Glossary on Education: Examinations, Qualifications and Titles. Volume 1 Only. Bruxelles: European Unit 1999.  224p white/brown/blue paperback, ex library, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, cover rubbed, very good condition PKM 114290  £10 

Hoey, Ross :  Aspects of Educational and Training Technology: Designing for Learning. East Brunswick: Nichols 1994. (Aspects of Educational & Training Technology) 260p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 114288  £11 

Young, Michael :  Young at Eighty. Manchester: Carcanet 1995.  256p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114286  £13 

Shils, Edward ; Goldberg, Jane :  The Order of Learning: Essays on the Contemporary University. London: Transaction Publishers 1997.  376p cloth with black dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114284  £15 

Oliveira, Rosiska ; Dominice, Pierre :  The Pedagogical Debate. Gen�ve: United Nations 1974.  40p brown stapled booklet, printed on yellow papers, rubbed corners, very good condition, ex lib PKM 114282  £8 

Modoc Press [Ed]:  The Macmillan Guide To Correspondence Study. London: Macmillan 1985.  617p large green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114279  £22 

Unwin, Derick ; McAleese, Ray [Eds]:  The Encyclopaedia of Educational Media Communications and Technology: Second Edition. London: Greenwood 1988.  577p large blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114278  £50 

Lillis, Kevin [Ed]:  Policy, Planning and Management of Education in Small States. Paris: UNESCO 1993.  222p red paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114276  £13 

Shah, Gunvant :  University goes to Masses. Surat: South Gujarat University 1980.  57p orange/black paperback, ex library, good condition, cover nearly detached PKM 114260  £5 

Straka, Gerald [Ed]:  European Views of Self-Directed Learning. Historical, Conceptional, Empirical, Practical, Vocational. New York: Waxmann 1997.  154p white paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 114258  £11 

Bulman, Lesley :  Teaching Language and Study Skills in Secondary Science. London: Heinemann 1985.  256p grey paperback with gilt lettering, ex library, minor yellowing to cover, very good condition PKM 114250  £8 

Davies, Margaret :  Adult Education Community Projects and Planned Parenthood. New York: International Planned Parenthood Federation 1981.  110p orange paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114246  £18 

Rao, K S [Ed]:  Open Learning System: Concept and Future. New Delhi: Lancer 1989.  148p cloth with yellow/white dustjacket, ex library, binding firm, very good condition, sunned spine and minor shelfwear PKM 114243  £13 

Laurillard, D :  Perspectives on Interactive Media. London: Horwood 1987. (Ellis Horwood Series in Computers and Their Applications) 553p hardback with green/silver dustjacket, ex library, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114238  £30 

Ortner, Gerhard [Ed]:  Distance Education As Two-Way Communication: Essays in Honour of Borje Holmber. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1992.  272p yellow paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 114234  £20 

Percival, Fred [Ed]:  Computer Assisted and Open Access Education. London: Kogan Page 1995. (Aspects of Educational and Training Technology) 323p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, very good condition PKM 114233  £20 

Parer, Michael :  Unlocking Open Learning. Victoria: Monash University 1994.  258p white/blue paperback, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114229  £11 

Race, Phil :  The Open Learning Handbook. Selecting, Designing and Supporting Open Learning Materials. London: Kogan Page 1989.  176p cloth with blue dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114228  £9 

Koul, B N ; Jenkins, J B [Eds]:  Distance Education: Spectrum of Case Studies. London: Kogan Page 1991.  250p yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114225  £22 

Franklin, Jonathan :  Two Owls at Eton. London: Putnam 1960.  118p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114199  £30 

Council for Science and Society :  Academic Tenure: Luxury or Necessity. Published 1985.  26p brown stapled booklet, spine sunned, very good condition PKM 114174  £7 

Equal Opportunities Commission :  Sex Discrimination in Schools: A Guide for Governors. Manchester: Equal Opportunities Commission 1991.  31p orange stapled booklet, spine sunned, very good condition PKM 114173  £6 

Smithers, Alan ; Robinson, Pamela :  Beyond Compulsory Schooling. A Numerical Picture. London: Council for Industry and Higher Education 1991.  50p green/blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114170  £10 

Levine, Toby et al:  Going the Distance: A Handbook for Developing Distance Degree Programs. Washington: Annenberg 1990?.  172p white paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114166  £18 

Scotton, Carol :  National Development and Language Policy in Multilingual State. No Imprint 1990?.  34p stapled sheets, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 114163  £10 

Groombridge, Brian :  Enid Hutchinson: Perspectives on a Pioneer. Cambridge: National Extension College 1995.  61p white paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114161  £12 

Warr, David :  Distance Teaching in the Village. Cambridge: International Extension College 1992.  68p green paperback, ex library, binding firm, cover rubbed and scratched, very good condition PKM 114160  £11 

Working Group on the Teaching Profession :  Resource Materials for School Inspectors. Module Two: A Self-Study Guide for Newly Appointed Inspectors. London: Commonwealth Secretariat 1998. (Better School Series) 78p green paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, light foxing, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114159  £10 

Various :  Distance Education in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania. Budapest: European Distance Education Network 1993.  69p white paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114158  £9 

Rumble, Greville et al:  Feasibility Study for Distance Education in the Czech and Slovak Federative Republic, Hungary and Poland. Budapest: European Distance Education Network 1992.  64p white paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114157  £9 

Runfang, Wei :  China's Radio & TV Universities and the British Open University: A Comparative Perspective. London: University of London Press 1995.  90p blue paperback with silver lettering, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114156  £13 

Gokool, Sushita :  Distance Education in Mauritius: Empowering Women for Personal Development? London: University of London Press 1998.  100p blue paperback with gilt lettering, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114154  £15 

Moore, Michael :  The Effects of Distance Learning. University Park: American Center for the Study of Distance Education 1997. (ACSDE Research Monograph Series) 112p silver paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114153  £13 

Dodds, Tony ; Mayo, John Frederick :  Distance Education for Development: Promise and Performance. The IEC Experience 1971-1992. Cambridge: International Extension College 1992.  160p yellow paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114152  £17 

Skyers, Richard :  A Case Study of Distance Education and Development in Jamaica: A Study of Three Distance Education Organisations and Their Contribution to Development. Milton Keynes: Open University 1994.  293p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114151  £27 

Erdos, Renee :  Teaching Beyond the Campus. Glebe: Woolley 1992.  281p black paperback, ex library, binding firm, near fine condition, author inscription to title page PKM 114149  £17 

Laver, Murray :  Information Technology: Agent of Change. Cambridge University Press 1989.  200p cloth with orange/white dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114148  £10 

Bhatnagar, S :  Distance Education: A System Under Stress. New Delhi: Concept 1997.  244p cloth with red/blue dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114146  £10 

Willen, Birgitta :  Distance Education at Swedish Universities: An Evaluation of the Experimental Programme and a Follow-up Study. Stockholm: Almqvist 1981. (Uppsala Studies in Education) 300p white/blue paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, as new PKM 114144  £22 

Demiray, Ugur [Ed]:  Distance Education Versus Classroom. Close Encounters to the Fourth Kind. Eskisehir 1995.  284p white/blue paperback, no title text on spine, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114143  £20 

George, J W ; Nylehn, B :  Distance Education in Norway and Scotland: Experiences and Reflections. Edinburgh: Donald 1996.  216p brown paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114142  £26 

Miedzian, Myriam :  Boys will be Boys: Breaking the Link Between Masculinity and Violence. London: Virago 1992.  368p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, very good condition PKM 114091  £16 

Mathews, M R :  A Textbook of Quantum Mechanics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1976.  387p yellow paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, cover rubbed and soiled, worn near extremities, index, very good condition PKM 114085  £11 

Gilberg, Trond ; Niemann, Ulrich [Eds]:  Social Changes in Asia and Europe in the Age of Globalisation. Fourth ASEP University Singapore, 14-27 January 2001. Singapore University Press 2001.  180p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114082  £13 

Ferguson, Cheryl :  The Modern World: Teacher's Guide. Ormskirk: Causeway 1997. (GCSE history) 144p blue paperback with x lettering, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114068  £9 

Chomsky, Noam :  Studies on Semantics in Generative Grammar. Paris: Mouton 1972.  204p grey paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, marginal marks, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113920  £19 

Weston, W J :  A Refresher Course in English. Special Edition. London: Newnes 1950?.  160p cloth with yellow dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, no date, index, very good condition PKM 113859  £10 

(No Author) :  The Journal of Documentation. Devoted to the Recording, Organization, and Dissemination of Specialized Knowledge. Volume 35. 1979. London: Aslib 1979. (The Journal of Documentation) 347p blue cloth with silver lettering, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113826  £22 

Gunn, Ann ; Prescott, R G W :  Lifting the Veil on Research and Scholarship in the UK. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1999.  125p white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113807  £17 

(No Author) :  The Rise of the Symphony. Part 2. Scores A. Unit 17a. Milton Keynes: Open University 1975.  30p red paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 113785  £7 

(No Author) :  The Rise of the Symphony. Part 2. Scores B. Unit 17b. Milton Keynes: Open University 1975. (Development of Instruments and Their Music) 30p red paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 113784  £7 

Middleton, Richard [Ed]:  The Rise of the Symphony. Part 2. Units 15-16. Milton Keynes: Open University 1975. (Development of Instruments and Their Music) 103p red paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 113783  £13 

Barsham, Dinah [Ed]:  The Rise of the Symphony. Part 1. Units 12-13. Milton Keynes: Open University 1983. (Development of Instruments and Their Music) 85p red paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 113782  £13 

(No Author) :  List of Graduates, Diplomates and Associates to 1962 including Associates of University College. Sheffield University Press 1962.  483p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113741  £32 

Bodyscott, Peter ; Crew, Vernon [Eds]:  Language and Cultural Immersion: Perspectives on Short Term Study and Residence Abroad. Hong Kong: Institute of Education 2001.  168p blue paperback, as new PKM 113675  £20 

Subbarao, K ; Raney, Laura :  Social Gains from Female Education: A Cross-National Study. Washington: World Bank 1993. (World Bank Discussion Paper) 49p white large stapled booklet, ex library, near fine condition PKM 113651  £7 

Moreau-Vauthier, Charles ; Dinet, �tienne [Preface]:  The Technique of Painting. London: Heinemann 1912.  261p cloth with colour illustration on front board, Many colour and black & white illustrations of extremely good quality, cloth is stained and rubbed but interior is excellent PKM 113649  £23 

Laurie, A P :  The Materials of the Painter's Craft in Europe and Egypt, from the Earliest Times to the End of the 17th Century, with Some Account of Their Preparation and Use. Edinburgh: Foulis 1910. (Edinburgh) 444p pink cloth with gilt lettering, 13 plates, a little foxing, part of spine and lower board has been nibbled away, otherwise all clean and unmarked, binding very good PKM 113647  £30 

Eschenbach, Josef :  The Role of Broadcasting in Rural Communication. Bad Godesberg: Friedrich 1977. (Mass Media Manual) 148p green paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113635  £15 

Sirimanne, A M ; Somapala, Wijetunge et al:  GCE (OL) English Language Part 2: Ten Question Papers with Sample Solutions. Kadawata: University of Sri Lanka 1974.  85p stapled paperback, very good condition PKM 113630  £15 

Knapper, Christopher :  Evaluating Instructional Technology. New York: Wiley 1980.  164p black cloth, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 113629  £10 

Waugh, Alec :  Public School Life: Boys, Parents, Masters. London: Collins 1922.  vii 272p blue cloth, gilt on spine, 3rd impression,spine excellent with clear gilt lettering, back and front boards badly stained, ink inscription on ep, nice, clean pages, on The Old Boy as Schoolmaster and Parent; The Leaving Age with Regard to Athletics; Morality and the Romantic Friendship, etc, still a very well preserved copy PKM 113628  £18 

Preston, Rosemary :  Educational Needs of West Irian Refugees in the East Awin Relocation Site in Papua New Guinea. Final Report. Boroko: Papua New Guinea University Press 1988.  99p white paper boards with green cloth spine, ex library, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 113624  £15 

World University Service [Collected By]:  A Study in Exile: A Report on the WUS(UK) Chilean Refugee Scholarship Programme. London: World University 1986.  47p lare black/white paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 113616  £8 

Fernandez, Gabriela [Ed]:  Case Studies of Educational Needs Among Refugees. Part 1: Mexico and Costa Rica. Cambridge: International Extension College 1984.  51p white paperback, ex library, unmarked, very good condition PKM 113613  £12 

Roddibe, Ian :  Multiple Choice Questions in Human Physiology. London: Arnold 1997.  224p navy paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113588  £21 

Heffer & Sons :  Foreign and Dual Language Children's Books. Catalogue 1991. Cambridge: Heffer 1991. (Heffers Children's Bookshop) 44p white paperback, as new PKM 113578  £8 

Walters, Gan :  Llyfr ABC. Bontfaen: Feibion 1981.  20p large pictorial hardback, worn and buckled boards, rubbed corners, fraying to spine, binding lose but holding, good reading copy only PKM 113564  £10 

Lodge, Oliver :  Easy Mathematics: Chiefly Arithmetic, Being a Collection of Hints to Teachers, Parents, Self-Taught Students, and Adults and Containing a Summary or Indication of Most Things in Elementary Mathematics Useful to be Known. London: Macmillan 1906.  436p blue cloth, interior clean and unmarked, cloth badly stained with remants of label on spine, binding a little loose, fold-out logarithms table at rear, musty odour, overall good PKM 113560  £25 

Baltus, George :  The Technics of Painting. An Elementary Guide for Students and for Artists. Glasgow: MacLehose 1912.  68p red cloth, browning to endpapers, small area of old insect damage to inner front board, overall very good PKM 113559  £17 

Cambridge University :  Statutes and Ordinances of the University of Cambridge 2006. Cambridge University Press 2006. (Cambridge University Statutes and Ordinances)) 988p large navy/black paperback with gilt lettering, ex library, corners rubbed, near fine condition, firm binding PKM 113555  £20 

Dineen, Sinead [Ed]:  The Training Contract & Pupillage Handbook 2004. London: Trainee Solicitors' Group 2004.  675p blue paperback, ex library, near fine condition PKM 113552  £15 

Jennison, B ; Ogborn, Jon [Eds]:  Wonder and Delight: Essays in Science Education in Honour of the Life and Work of Eric Rogers 1902-1990. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1994.  238p silver hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 113517  £10 

Trotman-Dickenson, D I :  Laura Ashley Holdings PLC. Enterprise Case Study and Multidisciplinary Projects. Notes for Teachers. Glamorgan: Polytechnic of Wales 1990.  4p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113501  £5 

Trotman-Dickenson, D I :  Laura Ashley Holdings PLC. Enterprise Case Study and Multidisciplinary Projects. Glamorgan: Polytechnic of Wales 1990.  29p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113500  £7 

Trotman-Dickenson, D I :  The Role of Rail Transport: Regional Policy, Revitalising the Valleys. Enterprise Case Study and Multidisciplinary Projects: Notes for Teachers. Glamorgan: Polytechnic of Wales 1990.  12p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113497  £12 

Oshima, Chika :  Postgraduate Teaching Plan in the University of the Air in Japan. London: University of London Press 1997.  91p large navy hardback with gilt lettering, near fine condition, ex library, unmarked PKM 113493  £22 

Non-Formal Education Information Center [Collected By]:  Preparing Citations and Annotations. East Lansing: Michigan State University 1983. (Manual Series) 35p orange stapled booklet, very good condition, slightly bumped corners, ex library PKM 113492  £9 

Morphy, Leslie [Ed]:  Understanding Labels: Problems for Poor Readers. Adult Literacy Support Services Fund 1980.  20p blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113481  £5 

Membrey, D J [Ed]:  Nothing to Read? The Crisis of Document Provision in the Third World. London: Library Association 1990.  107p brown paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113480  £15 

Minow, Newton [Foreword]:  The Tampere Declaration on Disaster Communications: The Annenberg Washington Program International Disaster Communications Project. Evanston: Northwestern University Press 1991.  15p white stapled booklet, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113474  £7 

Various :  Achieving Lasting Peace in Angola: The Unfinished Agenda. Report of Conference Held at the School of Oriental and African Studies, London 1997. London: School of Oriental and African Studies 1997.  46p black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113468  £8 

Kim, Synghan :  Distance Education in Korea: Copy of the Research Report. As a Part of the Unesco-NIME Joint Research Project on "Distance Education in Asia and the Pacific in 1990". Seoul: Korea Air and Correspondence University 1992.  127p brown paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, top of spine show minor tear, very good condition PKM 113466  £14 

McKay, Veronica ; Treffgarne, Carew :  Education Research: Evaluating Impact. London: Department for International Development 2000.  250p blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 113465  £20 

Keegan, Desmond :  Six Distance Education Theorists. Hagen: Fern Universit�t 1983.  39p yellow paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, slightly creased cover, good condition PKM 113462  £13 

(No Author) :  University Correspondence Education in Japan. London: University Correspondence College Press 1981.  87p white/pink large paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113461  £14 

Baxter, Pamela ; Fisher, Jennifer :  Mine-Awareness Education: A Country Review and Curriculum Guidelines for Bosnia. Paris: UNESCO 1997.  31p brown/white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113460  £6 

National Literacy Campaign Committee :  Every Ethiopian Will Be Literate and Will Remain Literate. Addis Ababa: National Literacy Campaign Committee 1984.  62p red stapled booklet, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113455  £13 

Rashid, Muhammad :  Distance Education: Concepts and Methods. Islamabad: National Book Foundation 1992.  102p white/navy paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, rubbed and creased cover, very good condition PKM 113454  £10 

O'Brien, Catherine :  The Barefoot College or Knowledge Demystified. Paris: UNESCO 1990.  32p orange/black paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 113445  £13 

Linney, Bob :  Pictures, People and Power. London: Macmillan 1995.  195p pink paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 113444  £7 

Jarmul, David :  Plain Talk: Clear Communication for International Development. Mt. Rainier: Volunteers in Technical Assistance 1981.  75p blue paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, very good condition PKM 113442  £6 

Anand, Satyapal :  University Without Walls. New Delhi: Vikas 1980.  212p blue cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 113440  £20 

Chang, C M ; Crombag, H F M ; Drift, K D J :  Distance Learning: On The Design of an Open University. Boston: Kluwer 1982.  208p white/pink cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 113434  £39 

Kaye, Anthony [Ed]:  Using the Media for Adult Basic Education. London: Croom Helm 1981.  256p black cloth with silver lettering, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113428  £16 

Raschke, Carl :  The Digital Revolution and the Coming of the Postmodern University. London: Routledge 2002.  144p silver paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113426  £22 

The Graduate School of Languages and Linguistics :  Sophia Linguistica: Working Papers in Linguistics. Number 12. 1983. Tokyo: Sophia University 1983. (Sophia Linguistica) 166p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113376  £22 

Palmer, Charles :  The "Penrose" Guide to Oxford and the University. Containing 100 Photographs and Plan. Oxford: Penrose 1900?.  53p grey softcover, rubbed corners, slightly sunned cover towards the extremities, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113349  £20 

Loveland, Ian :  Constitutional Law, Administrative Law and Human Rights: A Critical Introduction. Oxford University Press 2005.  768p green/black paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, iindex, near fine condition PKM 113330  £19 

Selwyn, Norman :  Selwyn's Law of Employment. Oxford University Press 2005.  702p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, iindex, near fine condition PKM 113329  £19 

Jowell, Jeffrey :  The Changing Constitution. Oxford University Press 2004.  534p red/purple paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, slightly buckled, index, very good condition PKM 113327  £13 

Brooks, Dorothy :  Stories of the Red Children. Illus Louise Norris. Revised Edition. Boston: Educational Publishing 1908.  162p orig cloth, spine missing, damage to back board, massive tear to one page and perhaps other pages missing, printed in large type, a used but still charming copy PKM 113301  £14 

Goddard, Ivor :  Managing Staff in Schools. London: Heinemann 1993. (Heinemann School Management) 215p purple hardback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, cover slightly scratched, very good condition PKM 113287  £19 

Furley, L G :  Radio Servicing for Amateurs. London: Bernard 1971. (Bernards and Babani Press Radio Books) 31p red large pamphlet, very good condition, detailed diagrams throughout PKM 113260  £10 

Ken, Woodward :  Collins Picture Alphabet and A B C Crossword. London: Collins 1950?.  10p yellow hardback, some crosswords have been filled, minor drawings to pages, dented corners, good condition PKM 113239  £5 

Nicolaeva-Legat, Nadine :  Ballet Education. First Edition Author Inscribed. London: Bles 1947.  163p yellow cloth, corners slightly bumped, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, author inscription to front endpaper, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 113238  £22 

Synce, Allen ; Anns, Derek :  Masterstrokes: Cricket's Timeless Batting Lessons. London: Kingswood 1987.  120p cloth with green jacket, b/w illustrations, minor shelfwear to jacket only, near fine condition PKM 113210  £18 

Dave, R H ; Ouane, A :  Learning Strategies for Post-literacy and Continuing Education in Brazil, Colombia, Jamaica and Venezuela. Hamburg: UNESCO 1987. (UIE Studies on Post-Literacy and Continuing Eduation) 298p green paperback, ex library, yellow highlighting to pages, very good condition PKM 113205  £8 

Jenkins, Janet ; Perraton, Hilary :  The Invisible College. NEC 1963-1979. Cambridge: International Extension College 1980. (IEC Broadsheets on Distance Learning) 96p white/green paperback, ex library, near fine condition PKM 113204  £5 

Perraton, Hilary :  Starting the Botswana Extension College. Cambridge: International Extension College 1977. (IEC Broadsheets on Distance Learning) 51p white/green paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113203  £10 

Murphy, Paul :  Lesotho Distance Teaching Centre: Five Years' Learning. Cambridge: International Extension College 1981. (IEC Broadsheets on Distance Learning) 86p white/green paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113202  £18 

Hanbury, Clare :  We are on the Radio. London: Child-to-Child Trust 1992.  64p yellow paperback, ex library, near fine condition PKM 113195  £8 

World Association for Christian Communication :  Global Village: Satellites and Development. A Study Guide. London: International Broadcasting Trust 1900?.  20p blue/maroon paper cover, unbound, spine sunned, ex library, very good condition PKM 113193  £10 

Cepeda, Luis :  Radio Ecca: A Distance Learning System in the Canary Islands. Distance Education Research Group Papers. No. 5. Milton Keynes: Open University 1982. (Distance Education Research Group Papers) 57p white stapled booklet, some erased pencil marking to front cover, ex library, one page show a single line of yellow highlighting, rest unmarked with b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113189  £17 

Distance Education Research Group ; Rumble, Greville :  Costa Rica's University Estatal A Distancia: A Case Study. Distance Education Research Group Papers No. 4. Milton Keynes: Open University 1981. (Distance Education Research Group Papers) 44p white stapled booklet, ex library, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113188  £17 

Ennals, J R :  Changing School. London: Horwood 1986. (Ellis Horwood Series in Information Technology and Education) 236p yellow/brown hardback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 113187  £13 

Guinchat, Claire ; Menou, Michel :  General Introduction to the Techniques of Information and Documentation Work. Paris: UNESCO 1984.  358p white paperback, cover slightly dull, spine slightly creased and rubbed, ex library, very good condition PKM 113186  £31 

Fieldhouse, Roger :  A History of Modern British Adult Education. Leicester: National Institute of Adult Education 1998.  464p red paperback, ex library, spine sunned, near fine condition, unused PKM 113185  £18 

Jankins, J ; Koul, B N [Eds]:  Distance Education: Spectrum of Case Studies. London: Kogan Page 1991.  250p black cloth with gilt lettering, rubbed corners only, near fine condition, ex library PKM 113183  £25 

Kern, Tilak :  Information Technology. New Delhi: Aravali 2002.  145p cloth with red/grey jacket, ex library, spine sunned, near fine condition PKM 113182  £14 

Zimmerman, Margot :  Print Materials for Nonreaders: Experiences in Family Planning and Health. Washington: Piact 1982.  38p red paperback, ex library with many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113181  £20 

Salvo, Anna :  The Rise and Fall of the University Correspondance College: Pioneer of Distance Learning. Cambridge: National Extension College 2001.  77p red paperback, ex library, inor shelfwear to cover, corners slightly bumped, very good condition, unmarked PKM 113179  £18 

Segerstrom, Eva :  Focus on Refugee Children. A Handbook for Training Field Refugee Workers in Social and Community Work. First Edition. Stockholm: Barnen 1995.  116p yellow pictorial board, spiral binding, ex library but no sign of use, near fine condition, enclosed many b/w illustrations PKM 113173  £30 

Kunnunkal, T V [Foreword]:  Editing Distance Teaching Material. New Delhi: Open School 1981.  48p white/yellow paperback, dull cover, rubbed corners, very good condition, ex library PKM 113172  £16 

Till, Don :  New Communication Order. No. 10. A Study on the Feasibility of the Installation and Operation of Satellite Earth Station for Broadcasting Organizations, News Agencies and Newspapers. Paris: UNESCO 1985. (New Communication Order) 100p green paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113170  £26 

Bunzlova, Alice :  Socio-economic Aspects of National Communication Systems. Part 2: Radio Broadcasting in Czechoslovakia. Paris: UNESCO 1979. (Communication and Society) 73p orange paperback, ex library with reference numbere taped to spine, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 113156  £20 

Rowntree, Derek :  Teaching Through Self-Instruction. First Edition. London: Routledge 1990.  392p blue paperback, ex lib, minor scratches to cover, otherwise as new PKM 113150  £20 

Parer, Michael :  Development, Design and Distance Education. Victoria: Centre for Distance Learning 1989.  277p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113148  £20 

Gow, James :  A Companion to School Classics. London: Macmillan 1896.  378p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, front hinge cracked, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 113131  £10 

White, H J [Ed]:  Select Passages from Josephus, Tacitus, Suetonius, Dio Cassius. Illustrative of Christianity in the First Century. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1910?. (Texts for Students) 16p green paperback, signature to title page, stamp to front cover, slightly sunned near the extremities, very good condition, in greek and english PKM 113125  £12 

Scharlieb, Mary :  How To Enlighten Our Children: A Book for Parents. Third Impression. London: Williams & Norgate 1921.  204p, royal blue cloth with black lettering, dustjacket, index, this is war economy standard and so there is browning but otherwise this book and dustjacket is in excellent condition, advises parents about what to say to their children about sex. Ends with a rather chilling chapter on Eugenics, VG PKM 113112  £15 

Black, Max [Ed]:  Philosophical Analysis: A Collection of Essays. First Edition. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1950.  429p green cloth with gilt lettering, slightly bumped corners, pencil marking to pages, signature to back of board, very good condition PKM 113022  £20 

Steinhorn, Harriet :  Shadows of the Holocaust. Plays, Readings and Program Resources. Rockville: Kar-Ben Copies 1983.  80p grey card cover, illus, VG PKM 113008  £12 

Spender, Stephen :  Learning Laughter. A New Generation in the Free State of Israel. New York: Harcourt, Brace 1953.  vi 201p grey cloth, photogr plates, VG ex lib with minimal library marks, unused PKM 113003  £12 

Busby, A R [Ed]:  Saltley College Chronicle. Vol 17 Oct 1907 No 1 - Vol 18 June 1909 No 6. Birmingham: Saltley Training College 1909.  160p quarter black leather on green cloth with unusual stamped design and gilt arms, many photographs, lots of sport and a who's who section, hinges cracked, rubbing to extremites, a wealth of information on turn of the century school life in the Midlands PKM 112980  £60 

Horne, Joicey :  The Art Class in Action A Collection of Technical Information and Suggested Activities For Schools. London: Longman 1945.  140p cloth wit brwon pictorial jacket, large, corners rubbed, slightly chipped jacket near the extremities, pages unmarked with b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112885  £16 

Giles, Peter :  A Short Manual of Comparative Philology for Classical Students. London: Macmillan 1901. (Macmillan's Manuals for Students) 619p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine detached but taped back together, soiled boards with bumped corners, inscription to title page, pencil and minor ink markings to pages, binding good, good condition PKM 112814  £22 

Pike, Joseph :  Ampleforth College: A Sketch-Book. London: Black 1921.  20p brown card board with white title label to front cover, corners slightly bumped, signature to front end paper, 16 sketches, near fine condition PKM 112790  £88 

Schmidt, Otto Eduard ; Enderlein, Oskar :  Erz�hlungen aus Sage und Geschichte des Altertums: Ein Hilfsbuch f�r den ersten Geschichtsunterricht auf h�heren Lehranstalten. Dritte verbesserte Auflage. Dresden: H�ckner 1893.  91p sm marbled boards with cloth spine, handwritten label on spine, pages sl yellowed, a few faint pencil markings, neat ink underlining in chronological table, VG ex lib copy PKM 112754  £14 

Helmore, Roy :  A Brief History of Cambridgeshire College of Arts & Technology. Cambridge: College of Arts & Technology 1986.  80p yellow/white paperback, as new, unmarked PKM 112735  £12 

Brimble, L J F :  Nature Studies for Schools: With Suggestions for Practical, Field and Museum Work. London: Macmillan 1951.  223p yellow cloth, slightly rubbed boards, ex library, unmarked, very good condition with b/w plates PKM 112709  £26 

Briggs, C A :  History of the Study of Theology. Volumes One and Two. London: Duckworth 1916.  212p, 218p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spines sunned, name sticker to front inner boards, light foxing to endpapers, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112629  £23 

Freeman, Kenneth ; Rendall, M J [Ed]:  Schools of Hellas: An Essay on the Practice and Theory of Ancient Greek Education from 600 to 300 B.C. 2nd Edition. London: Macmillan 1912.  299p cream cloth, inscription to title page, binding firm, some b&w illustrations, deckled edges, ink smudges on 3 pages, light foxing to endpapers, index, good condition PKM 112609  £14 

Hutchings, A W S :  The Teaching of Classics. Cambridge University Press 1954.  244p cloth with brown dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, foxing to pages, dustjacket browning, some pencil marks to page margins, binding firm, index, appendix, good condition PKM 112607  £12 

Sharpley, G D A :  Beginner's Latin: An Easy Introduction. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2002.  216p black/white paperback, slight shelfwear, inscription to title page, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112483  £13 

Vachell, Horace :  The Hill: A Romance of Friendship. London: Murray 1950.  247p cloth with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, light foxing to page edges, some marginal pencil markings, binding firm, good condition PKM 112465  £10 

Honey, John :  Tom Brown's Universe: The Development of the Public School in the 19th Century. London: Millington 1977.  416p cloth with brown dustjacket, shelfwear, ink in the margin of one page otherwise pages clear and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112460  £15 

Nuthall, Betty :  Learning Lawn Tennis. First Edition. London: Jenkins 1928.  724p green cloth, shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper and opposite the half title page, front board creased and split in half, one page has a tear in it, cracked hinges, many b&w illustrations, appendix, poor condition PKM 112408  £12 

Brown, P ; Hudson, B ; Macintosh, H G [Ed]:  Handbooks on Objective Testing: Chemistry. First Edition. London: Methuen 1972.  61p blue stapled booklet, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, front cover slightly bumped, otherwise as new PKM 112332  £10 

Fryer, P A :  Chemistry GCSE Grade Booster. First Edition. Huddersfield: Schofield & Sims 1989.  96p green/blue paperback, ex library, shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, cover reinforced by plastic, slight sticker residue to front cover, otherwise VG+ PKM 112266  £10 

Czerniewska, Pam :  Writing and Learning. London: Nelson 1990. (National Writing Project) 95p pink paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112228  £10 

Czerniewska, Pam :  Writing and Micros. London: Nelson 1990. (National Writing Project) 63p yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112227  £10 

Czerniewska, Pam :  Writing and GCSE. London: Nelson 1990. (National Writing Project) 62p pink paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112226  £10 

Czerniewska, Pam :  Writing and Learning. London: Nelson 1990. (National Writing Project) 95p pink paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112225  £10 

Czerniewska, Pam :  Ways of Looking. London: Nelson 1990. (National Writing Project) 94p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112223  £10 

Czerniewska, Pam :  What Are Writers Made Of?: Issues of Gender and Writing. London: Nelson 1990. (National Writing Project) 64p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112222  £10 

Czerniewska, Pam :  Writing Partnerships 2: School, Community, and the Workplace. London: Nelson 1990. (National Writing Project) 71p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112221  £10 

Czerniewska, Pam :  Writing Partnerships 1: Home, School, and Community. London: Nelson 1990. (National Writing Project) 52p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112219  £10 

Fauvel, John :  Oxford Figures: 800 Years of the Mathematical Sciences. Oxford University Press 1999.  304p cloth with purple jacket, some scratches to jacket, pages bright and crisp with many b/w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 112191  £31 

Moss, Gemma :  Un/Popular Fictions. First Edition. London: Virago 1989.  142p cream paperback, slight yellowing to edges otherwise pages clear and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG+ PKM 112184  £11 

Brownjohn, Sandy :  Spotlight on the Victorians: A Teachers Resource Book. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2004.  88p black spiral bound paperback, binding firm, some b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112137  £15 

Strong, Michael :  Language, Learning, and Deafness. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1988.  301p black hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 112118  £19 

Smith, Robin ; Marshall, Steve [Eds]:  Journal of Education Through Partnership. Volume 1. Number 1 and 2. 1997. Cambridge: Anglia Polytechnic University 1996.  76p and 76p maroon paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 112019  £20 

Russell-Gebbett, Jean :  Henslow of Hitcham: Botanist, Educationalist and Clergyman. Lavenham: Terence Dalton 1977.  139p hardback, light shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, index, very good condition PKM 111875  £12 

McConnell, James :  Treasures of Eton. London: Chatto 1976.  192p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, index, near fine condition PKM 111719  £13 

Balliol College :  Balliol College Annual Record 1981. Oxford: Balliol College 1981.  123p green paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111607  £13 

Goddard, Sally :  A Teacher's Window into the Child's Mind and Papers from the Institute for Neuro-Physiological Psychology: Non-invasive Approach to Solving Learning and Behavior Problems. Eugene: Fern Ridge 1996.  xv 128p large blue pb, illustrations, pages clean, hardly used and unused, VG+ PKM 111365  £69 

Robinson, Mur :  Children Reading Print and Television Narrative: It Always Ends At The Exciting Bit. London: Routledge 1997.  208p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 111227  £13 

Pitman, Isaac :  Key to Pitmans Shorthand Commercial Course. London: Pitman 1920?.  139p grey cloth, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 111135  £12 

Lambert, H M ; Freemantle, Florence [Illustr]:  My First, Second, Third and Fourth English Book and My Second English Book: Teacher's Notebook. Oxford University Press 1933 - 4.  72p,122p,140p, 140p, 172p, 124p Paperbacks, illustrated set of first reading books designed for teaching English in Indian schools, ex library set, VG PKM 110713  £60 

Lambert, H M ; Wood, Elsie [Illustr]:  My First English Book: John, and other Friends: Teacher's Scheme Book. Oxford University Press 1933.  72p pb, ex library, illustrated with typical English scenes but with a rather surprising colour frontispiece showing a typical Indian village scene captioned: "John's Mother gives him four Annas" . The series was written for Indian schools, VG PKM 110712  £15 

Lambert, H M :  The Foundations of English Teaching. Oxford University Press 1933.  65p grey limp cloth, written for the teacher's of English in Indian high schools, ex library, light shelfwear, rare PKM 110711  £20 

Auchmuty, Rosemary :  The World of Girls: Appeal of the Girls' School Story. London: Women's Press 1992.  228p pink paperback, spine very slightly sunned, minor shelfwear to cover, near fine condition, unmarked PKM 110609  £15 

Foster, W D :  Pathology as a Profession in Great Britain and The Early History of the Royal College of Pathologists. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1981.  159p white paperback, as new, unmarked PKM 110438  £30 

Coulson, E H [Ed]:  Chemistry. Teachers' Guide. Volumes 1 and 2. Topics 1 - 12 and 13 - 19. London: Nuffield Advanced Science 1970.  vol 1 230p vol 2 354p green/blue paperback, spine slightly creased, near fine condition, numerous diagrams etc. PKM 110368  £22 

Smith, Peter :  Tackling Bullying in Your School: A Practical Handbook for Teachers. London: Routledge 1994.  204p white/red paperback, as new PKM 110341  £10 

Mansfield, David :  Electrochemistry: Teachers' Guide. London: Heinemann 1974. (Heinemann Experimental Chemistry Series) 41p purple paperback, ex lib, as new condition PKM 110332  £30 

Farmer, John :  Gaudeamus: A Selection of Songs for Colleges and Schools. Third Edition. Melbourne: Cassell 1893.  210p navy cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners slightly worn, very good condition PKM 110243  £18 

Watkins, J W N :  Introduction to the Mechanics of Human Movement. Lancaster: MTP 1983.  160p red cloth, ex lib, slightly faded spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 110235  £23 

Murray, G W ; Hunter, T A A :  Physical Education and Health. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1966.  224p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 110221  £22 

Pimentel, Ric ; Wall, Terry :  GCSE Mathematics: Intermediate. London: Murray 2002.  280p blue paperback, slight shelfwear, otherwise as new PKM 110107  £13 

Russo, Perce :  Learn or Teach Australian Swimming Methods. Sydney: Edward & Shaw 1960.  62p green laminated hardback, fully illustrated, very good condition PKM 109983  £18 

Williams, John :  Compleat Strategyst: Being a Primer on the Theory of Games Strategy. New York: McGraw-Hill 1965.  268p cloth with green/black jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket only, near fine condition with many diagrams PKM 109981  £22 

Singer, Eric :  A Handwriting Quiz Book. Graphological Exercises. London: Duckworth 1953.  60p cloth with white jacket, spine slightly browned, jacket slightly foxed, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109976  £8 

Kenyon, Frederic :  Books and Readers in Ancient Greece and Rome. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1932.  136p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, Very Good condition, first edition PKM 109483  £18 

Greig, John :  The Musical Educator: A Library of Musical Instruction by Eminent Specialists. Volume 5. London: Caxton 1900?.  212p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine, near fine condition, music scores printed in detail, with portraits PKM 109432  £14 

Greig, John :  The Musical Educator: A Library of Musical Instruction by Eminent Specialists. Volume 4. London: Caxton 1900?.  218p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine, near fine condition, music scores printed in detail, with portraits PKM 109431  £14 

Flude, Michael :  Educability, Schools and Ideology. London: Croom Helm 1974.  220p green cloth with silver lettering, ex lib, worn boards, pages clean and unmarked, good binding, very good condition PKM 109396  £14 

David, Miriam :  Parents, Gender and Education Reform. Cambridge: Polity 1993. (Family Life) 256p white paperback, as new PKM 109305  £10 

Lee, Gloria :  Skill Seekers: Black Youth, Apprenticeships and Disadvantage. Leicester: National Youth Agency 1983. (Studies in Research) 96p yellow laminated hardback, spine slightly creased, ex lib, bright and clean pages, near fine condition PKM 109104  £9 

Verma, Gajendra :  Ethnicity and Educational Achievement in British Schools. London: Palgrave Macmillan 1986.  192p yellow/brown laminated hardback, minor shelfwear to spine, corners slightly dented, very good condition PKM 109101  £19 

Russell, Bertrand :  On Education: Especially in Early Childhood. London: Allen & Unwin 1933.  254p original paperback with sewn binding and flaps, some light pencil underlining, yellowing and creasing to spine, otherwise very good condition. PKM 109059  £12 

Kreider, Herman :  First Lessons in Modern Turkish. Istanbul: Robert College 1945.  372p large grey cloth, frayed at extremities, some notes in pencil, still a very useful introduction to the Turkish language, good PKM 108928  £45 

Laing, Margaret :  Games and Activities for Infants. Leeds: Arnold & Son 1947.  80p brown/yellow hardback, shelfwear to top/bottom of spine and corners, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108677  £14 

Russell, Bertrand :  On Education: Especially in Early Childhood. London: Allen & Unwin 1930.  254p original paperback with sewn binding, paper cover with flaps, some light pencil underlining, yellowing and creasing to spine, small coffee spots, otherwise very good condition. PKM 108372  £12 

Fiala, F :  Teaching of Mathematics at University Level. London: Harrap 1970. (Education in Europe) 163p green paperback, very minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise near fine condition, ex lib PKM 108261  £10 

Burgraeve, Paul :  Report on Films for the Teaching of Mathematics in Europe. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 1970.  118p green/white paperback, worn cover, ex lib, very good condition PKM 108246  £18 

Moore, Peter Gerald :  Principles Of Statistical Techniques: A First Course, From The Beginnings, For Schools and Universities, with Many Examples. Cambridge University Press 1958.  239p green with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine sunned, slightly worn boards, pages clean, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107879  £14 

Berry, Ralph :  How to Write a Research Paper. First Edition. Oxford: Pergamon 1966. (Commonwealth and International Library) 121p black/white paperback, ex lib, pencil markings on front cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107723  £10 

Dewey, John :  Individualism Old and New. New York: Minton, Balch & Co 1930.  171p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, now dull, minor creasing to spine, pencil marks on approx two dozen pages, also pencil notes in longhand to back endpaper, binding tight, first edition, inner flap of dustjacked glued to free front endpaper, library bookplate "May Company", cancellation stamps, VG PKM 106984  £68 

Knapp, John ; Swanton, Michael [Eds]:  University Perspectives. Manchester University Press 1970.  297p hb, white dj, ex lib with usual markings, pages crisp and seemingly untouched, very good PKM 106942  £18 

Toynbee, Arnold :  A Study of History. Abridgement of Volumes 1-6 (Comprising Parts 1-5) Oxford University Press 1948.  617p red cloth, no dj, good condition, front cover slightly faded, otherwise neat, pages unmarked and clean, binding tight, VG PKM 106777  £10 

Her Majesty's Inspectors :  Ministry of Education Pamphlet. No 38. Science in Secondary Schools. London: HMSO 1960.  164p blue paperback, simple cover design, ex lib, one stamp, very good state, illustrated PKM 106552  £10 

Buckley, A B :  A Short History of Natural Science and of the Progress of Discovery from the Time of the Greeks to the Present Day. For the Use of Schools and Young Persons. London: Stanford 1883.  507p blue hb, decorative gilt lettering and design on boards, good state, a little worn, pages endpapers coming loose, crisp pages, some illustrations, gilt page ends PKM 106550  £26 

Hughes, D E P :  Chemical Energetics: A Programmed Book. London: Chatto & Windus 1967.  136p pale paperback, ex lib, usual markings, very good, tight reading copy PKM 106527  £8 

Holderness, A ; Lambert, John et al:  A New Certificate Chemistry. London: Heinemann 1987.  554p blue paperback, near fine state, a little scuffed cover, interior as new PKM 106523  £12 

Davies, D G ; Kelly, T V G :  Advanced Level Inorganic Chemistry. London: Allman 1969.  136p green paperback, ex lab copy, pen mark on cover, usual lib markings front endpaper, otherwise clean and neat PKM 106517  £12 

Aylett, B J ; Smith, B C :  Problems in Organic Chemistry. London: English Universities Press 1965.  154p blue hardback, very good ex lib copy, cover scuffed, lib stamps on front endpaper, otherwise clean, crisp and near new PKM 106516  £8 

Knight, David :  A Companion to the Physical Sciences. London: Routledge 1989.  177p hardback, black dj, near fine, small marks on dj, interior fine PKM 106479  £15 

Underwood, E A :  Boerhaave's Men at Leyden & After. Edinburgh University Press 1977.  227p hb, brown dj, near fine, dj a bit tatty in parts, internally as new, illustrations PKM 106447  £20 

McLachlan, Gordon :  Medical Education and Medical Care. A Scottish-American Symposium. Oxford University Press 1977.  215p hardback with white illustrated dj, dj condition vg, spine faded, no rips, internally as new, an excellent book PKM 106446  £10 

Logan, Frank :  Fundamentals of Learning and Motivation. Dubuque: Brown 1973.  226p pale paperback, good ex lib, usual markings, faded cover, but laminated, pages clean and crisp PKM 106410  £8 

Bethel :  Makiguchi the Value Creator. Revolutionary Japanese Educator and Founder of Soka Gakkai. New York: Weatherhill 1973.  174p hb with dj and protective clear plastic jacket, very good ex lib copy, usual stamps within, plastic jacket a little warped, otherwise internally as new, an excellent reading copy PKM 106301  £16 

Lamb, Robert ; Thompson, G R [Eds]:  A Companion to American Fiction 1865-1914. Oxford: Blackwell 2005.  616p hardback with white dj, illustrated plate on cover, new copy, near fine condition, slight tear to rear dustjacket, otherwise as new PKM 106071  £70 

Jedrzejewski, Jan :  George Eliot. London: Routledge 2006. (Routledge Guides to Literature) 171p red paperback, new copy, chronology, bibliography, index PKM 105999  £10 

Gibbs, Graham :  Learning to Study. The First Steps (The Secret of Success) Cambridge: National Extension College 1990. (Self Help Series) slim paperback, library marks, VG+ PKM 105786  £8 

Anstey, F :  Vice Versa. London: Murray 1937. (Murrays Novels) 302p sm hardback with a lovely dj in excellent condition, showing Thick & Thin in confrontation, book near fine, authentic price alteration sticker on spine PKM 105765  £8 

Broadbent, John :  Introduction to Paradise Lost. Cambridge University Press 1972. (Cambridge Milton Series for Schools & Colleges) 175p hb, with green dj and clear plastic jacket, ex library copy, usual markings to front endpaper, dj a little scuffed, internally as new PKM 105740  £28 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1948 - 1949. Cambridge University Press 1948 - 9.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural and Moral Sciences, Classics, Mathematics and Mechanical Sciences, Modern Languages, Law, Economics and Histoy) thick volume in full library cloth in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 223 - 234 nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 105715  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1942 - 1944. Cambridge: At the University Press 1942 - 1944.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural and Moral Sciences, Classics, Mathematics and Mechanical Sciences, Modern Languages, Law, Economics and Histoy) thick volume in full library cloth in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 186 - 204 nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 105714  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1939 - 1941. Cambridge: At the University Press 1939 - 41.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural and Moral Sciences, Classics, Mathematics and Mechanical Sciences, Modern Languages, Law, Economics and Histoy) thick volume in full library cloth in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 174 - 185 nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 105713  £68 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1945. Cambridge: At the University Press 1945.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 3007 - 3030 (?) bound back to front PKM 105711  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1944. Cambridge: At the University Press 194.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2954 - 2982 (?) bound back to front PKM 105710  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1943. Cambridge: At the University Press 1943.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2895 - 2916 (?) bound back to front PKM 105709  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1942. Cambridge: At the University Press 1942.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2834 - 2855 (?) bound back to front PKM 105708  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1941. Cambridge: At the University Press 1941.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2776 - 2797 (?) bound back to front PKM 105707  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1940. Cambridge: At the University Press 1940.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2718 - 2736 bound back to front PKM 105706  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1939. Cambridge: At the University Press 1939.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2648 - 2667 bound back to front PKM 105705  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1938. Cambridge: At the University Press 1938.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2576 - 2595 bound back to front PKM 105704  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1937. Cambridge: At the University Press 1937.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2505 - 2523 bound back to front PKM 105703  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1936. Cambridge: At the University Press 1936.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2426 - 2452 bound back to front PKM 105702  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1935. Cambridge: At the University Press 1935.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2353 - 2382 bound back to front PKM 105701  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1934. Cambridge: At the University Press 1934.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2281 - 2309 bound back to front PKM 105700  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1933. Cambridge: At the University Press 1933.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2219 - 2240 bound back to front PKM 105699  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1932. Cambridge: At the University Press 1932.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2149 - 2170 bound back to front PKM 105698  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1931. Cambridge: At the University Press 1931.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2078 - 2089 bound back to front PKM 105697  £40 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Easter Term 1930. Cambridge: At the University Press 1930.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in blue cloth with black calf spine library binding, not paginated continiously, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, contains examinations numbered 2010 - 2029 bound back to front PKM 105696  £40 

Kommersbuch :  Kommersbuch. Studentenliederbuch. Lieder fahrender Sch�ler. Leipzig: Reclam 1930?.  112, 111p brown cloth lettered black, VG third edition (?) PKM 105632  £6 

Passy, Paul :  The Sounds of the French Language. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1924.  134p brown hardback with decorative design on cover, ex lib, usual stamps etc, otherwise in good condition, cover faded and grubby, but stiff, very occassional marking to text, but clean and well bound PKM 105585  £8 

Etoniana :  Chin-Wag. The Magazine of the Eton Manor Clubs. Vol 34, 1946. Hackney Wick 1946.  bound volume for 1946, in green cloth, Chin-Wag on cover, excellen copy wirh many illus, VG+ pagination varies, total approx 120p PKM 105554  £36 

Etoniana :  Chin-Wag. The Magazine of the Eton Manor Clubs. Vol 26, 1938. Hackney Wick 1938.  bound volume for 1938, in green cloth, Chin-Wag on cover, excellen copy with many illus, orig paper cover bound in VG+ pagination varies, total approx 120p PKM 105553  £36 

Etoniana :  Chin-Wag. The Magazine of the Eton Manor Clubs. Vol 25, 1937. Hackney Wick 1937.  bound volume for 1937, in green cloth, Chin-Wag on cover, excellen copy wirh many illus, orig paper cover bound in. VG+ pagination varies, total approx 120p PKM 105552  £36 

Etoniana :  Chin-Wag. The Magazine of the Eton Manor Clubs. Vol 24, 1936. Hackney Wick 1936.  bound volume for 1936, in green cloth, Chin-Wag on cover, excellen copy wirh many illus, orig paper cover bound in. VG+ pagination varies, total approx 120p PKM 105551  £36 

Etoniana :  Chin-Wag. The Magazine of the Eton Manor Clubs. Vol 17, 1929. Hackney Wick 1929.  bound volume for 1929, in green cloth, Chin-Wag on cover, excellen copy with photogr plate, orig paper cover bound in. VG+ pagination varies, total approx 120p PKM 105550  £36 

Etoniana :  Chin-Wag. The Magazine of the Eton Manor Clubs. Vol 16, 1928. Hackney Wick 1928.  bound volume for 1928, in green cloth, Chin-Wag on cover, excellen copy with photogr plate, orig paper cover bound in. VG+ pagination varies, total approx 120p PKM 105549  £36 

Etoniana :  Chin-Wag. The Magazine of the Eton Manor Clubs. Vol 15, 1927. Hackney Wick 1927.  bound volume for 1927, in green cloth, Chin-Wag on cover, excellen copy with plates and frontisp, VG+ pagination varies, total approx 120p PKM 105548  £36 

Etoniana :  Chin-Wag. The Magazine of the Eton Manor Clubs. Vol 14, 1926. Hackney Wick 1926.  bound volume for 1926, in green cloth, Chin-Wag on cover, excellen copy with plates and frontisp, VG+ pagination varies, total approx 120p PKM 105547  £40 

Etoniana :  Chin-Wag. The Magazine of the Eton Boys Clubs. Vol 8, 1920. Hackney Wick 1920.  bound volume for 1920, in green cloth Chin-Wag on cover, excellen copy with plates and frontisp, VG+ pagination varies, total approx 120p PKM 105545  £40 

Skaradoomov, V :  Strooktoora Rookavodstva Savyetskoi Shkoloi. Russian Language M�nchen 1955.  87p light blue journal, ex library PKM 105490  £15 

Alexander, L G ; Stannard Allen, W :  English Grammatical Structure. London: Longman 1990.  large paperback with white cover, clean copy with stamp PKM 104878  £18 

Crombie, Winifred :  Discourse and Language Learning. A Relational Approach to Syllabus Design. Oxford University Press 1985. (Oxford English) grey paperback, VG with some highlighting and some noters to approx 20 pages, important study PKM 104866  £25 

Kersey, Harry :  John Milton Gregory and the University of Illinois. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1968.  252p hardcover, very good condition, green dustjacket worn at edges with rips to spine, text clean and unmarked PKM 104718  £6 

Cusden, Phoebe :  The English Nursery School. London: Kegan Paul 1942.  290p blue hardcover, good condition, dustjacket worn and ripped to edges, not price clipped, pages yellowed but unmarked, small inscription to front endpaper. PKM 104517  £10 

Button, Elliot ; Elgar, Edward [Preface]:  Musical Notation. London: Novello & Co 1919. (Music Primers and Educational Series) 76p paperback, illustrated b/w cover, fair condition, gently aged but all pages unmarked and intact with only slight cover tears along spine, one page creased PKM 104513  £12 

Darbre, Philippa :  Introduction to Practical Molecular Biology. Chichester: Wiley 1988.  117p yellow spiralbound, card covers, excellent ex lib with usual stickers and stamps but no evidence of use, pages clean and crisp. PKM 104445  £14 

Davis, William :  The Memory-Work of Arithmetic. A Complete Compendium of Arithmetical Tables, Definitions and Rules. London: Simpkin, Marshall and Co 1876.  24p small thin booklet of arithmetic tables, good condition for age, cover worn, endpaper inscribed and with marks from a dustjacket and light foxing, but all pages clean and clear, a great concise reference book. PKM 104419  £10 

Plutarch ; North, Thomas [Transl]; Parr, H W M [Ed]:  Plutarch's Life of Julius Caesar. London: Macmillan 1915.  130p red hardback, excellent condition, cover with light general wear, spine with gilt lettering faded, embossed design on cover, internally clean, tightly bound, unmarked, pull out map PKM 104404  £40 

Faraday, E R ; Faraday, L W :  Form Room Plays for Girls. London: Dent 1933. (TKings Treasuries of Literature) 216p small blue hardback, excellent condition, 1st edition, cover lightly scuffed and dull, embossed design on cover, gilt lettering on spine, internally clean and near new, decorative title page and chapter headings, sheet music in rear PKM 104401  £14 

Yonge, Charles :  Yonge's English-Latin Dictionary. London: Macmillan 1900.  482p dark red cloth with gilt lettering, excellent condition for age, pages clean and free from foxing, inscription on front endpaper, and endpapers lightly browned, spine lightly worn at either end, sixteenth edition PKM 104397  £30 

Motti, Pietro :  Elementary Russian Grammar. Method Gaspey-Otto-Sauer. First Edition. Heidelberg: Groos 1890.  103p small blue hardcover, good condition, cover faded and marked, endpapers browned but text clean, slight browning along spine. PKM 104393  £8 

Fraser, Robert :  Reading African Poetry. An Introduction for Schools. London: Collins 1975.  96p paperback, good condition, ex lib with stickers on spine, front cover and endpaper, text clean and unmarked, lightly used. PKM 104263  £20 

Prais, S J :  Productivity, Education and Training. Facts and Policies in International Perspective. Cambridge University Press 1995. (National Institute of Economic & Social Research, Occasional Papers) 138p green paperback, fine condition, as new, tables index PKM 104016  £10 

Peacock, Alan ; Wiseman, Jack :  Education for Democrats. A Study of the Financing of Education in a Free Society. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1964. (Hobart Paper) 69p blue paperback, illustrated cover, faded, but internally clean, some light pencil marking PKM 103999  £20 

Stephens, Michael ; Roderick, Gordon [Eds]:  Higher Education Alternatives. London: Longman 1978.  176p green hardcover, fine condition,very slight bump to spine but otherwise no evidence of use, price sticker on back cover PKM 103989  £12 

Hutchinson, D W :  Study Problems in Organic Chemistry. New York: Addison-Wesley 1968.  144p black paperback, very good condition, slight wear to spine, text clean and crisp, problems and solutions. PKM 103936  £8 

Kearney, Erin ; Sauro, Shannon [Eds]:  Working Papers in Educational Linguistics. Vol 19 No 2. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania 2004.  101p blue and white thin paperback, contains 4 articles by various authors PKM 103848  £10 

Wallace, Catherine :  Critical Reading in Language Education. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2003.  217p hardback with purple dustjacket, fine condition, seven chapters, bibliography, index, diagrams PKM 103834  £34 

Patel, Purushottam :  Reading Acquisition in India. Models of Learning and Dyslexia. London: Sage 2004. (Research in Applied Linguistics) 172p blue hardback, illustrated cover, fine condition, figures, illustrations, references, bibliography, indices PKM 103809  £20 

Foley, Joseph [Ed]:  Language, Education and Discourse: Functional Approaches. London: Continuum International 2004. (Open Linguistics Series) 337p white and blue hardcover, fine condition almost as new, very slight marks to back cover PKM 103784  £28 

Wilson, W :  An Essential Latin Grammar. London: Bristol Classical Press 1997.  128p blue paperback, excellent condition, not used. VG+ PKM 103376  £6 

Mathematical Association :  The Teaching of Mathematics in Primary Schools; A Report Prepared for the Mathematical Association. London: Bell & Sons 1964.  121p reprint edition, enclosed leaflet on the mathematical association. Excellent condition, glassine wrapper. VG+ PKM 103367  £7 

Troup, Freda :  Forbidden Pastures. Education under Apartheid. London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa 1976.  71p booklet, card cover, ex lib, very good condition, b/w plates, tables etc PKM 102474  £7 

Mathewson, Grace :  Music or Seven Funny Little People, Written in a Simple Style. Los Angeles: Fitzgerald Music and Piano Company 1899.  47p orig green cloth somewhat worn, errata on endpaper, VG PKM 102430  £12 

Martin, Shirley :  New Life, New Language. History of the Adult Migrant English Program 1948-1998. Sydney: National Centre for English Language Teaching and Research 1999.  212p large paperback, card cover, as new, photos, diagrams and tables, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 102302  £16 

Rampton, Ben :  Language in Late Modernity. Interaction in an Urban School. Cambridge University Press 2006. (Studies in Interactional Sociolinguistics) 443p hardback w/ white/purple dustjacket, as new, tables, refs, indexes, VG+ PKM 102267  £40 

Gray, Cecil [Ed]:  Bite In. A Three-Year Secondary Course in Reading Poems. Stages 1 - 3 (3 books) London: Nelson Caribbean 1979 - 1983.  104p, 101p & 111p paperbacks, hard to find nowadays, very good condition, ex lib, VG PKM 102027  £15 

Elliott, John ; Pain, Eric :  Education, Work and Death. London: Lutterworth 1975. (Life Cycle) 135p brown paperback, ex lib, very good condition, illustrations and photos, VG PKM 102022  £12 

Lewis, John [Ed]:  Teaching School Physics. London: Penguin 1972. (Unesco Source Book) 4126p white paperback, ex lib, very good condition, illus and photos, refs, further reading PKM 101909  £12 

Mahaffy, J P :  Old Greek Education. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1881. (Education Library) a worn but still complete and useful ex lib copy with minor faults PKM 101653  £12 

Opie, Iona ; Opie, Peter :  The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1959.  xviii 417p blue cloth, with sl worn dustjacket, a nice and clean copy of the first edition PKM 101649  £16 

Kemp, Daniel ; Vellaccio, Frank :  Workbook to Accompany Organic Synthesis & Solutions Manual. New York: Worth Publishers 1980.  421p & 250p oblong ring-bound paperback, both books in one volume, pages clean, card cover a little worn PKM 101618  £20 

Smith, Hamblin :  Elementary Algebra. New and revised edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1898. (Hamblin Smith's Mathematical Series) 408p dusty red hardback, small book, cover grubby, inside of front and back covers doodled in, pages clean, well preserved PKM 101549  £9 

Gale, W J :  A First Book of General Science Part 1: Mainly About Matter & Part 2: Mainly About Energy. With numerous illustrations in line and half-tone. University of London Press 1936 & 1937. (New General Science Series) 131p & 259p small light blue hardbacks, clkoth covers, first editions, rare titles, hardly used and in superb condition, previous owner's name in pen on inside front cover of Part 1, VG PKM 101546  £22 

Wood, H G ; Fletcher, J K :  School Certificate Mathematics. Geometry Part 1. Cambridge University Press 1941.  114p limp burgundy cloth, previous owner's name in fountain pen on inside front cover, good diagrams, occasional pencil marking, very good condition PKM 101543  £9 

King, Kenneth James :  Pan-Africanism and Education. A Study of Race Philanthropy and Education in the Southern States of America and East Africa. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971.  296p navy hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, light scuff marks to front and rear, gilt lettering to spine, binding tight, pages very clean and bright including 10 pristine plates, VG. PKM 101516  £45 

Wilkinson, Agnes :  Student Health Practice. London: Pitman 1979.  194p hardback, first edition, brand new condition, no marks, no sign of use, clean and bright, VG+. PKM 101346  £12 

Dingle, J :  How to Obtain Biomedical Research Funding. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1986.  56p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover very good, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, VG+. PKM 101267  £8 

Association of Commonwealth Universities :  Commonwealth Universities Yearbook 2005. 2 Volume Set. A Directory to the Universities of the Commonwealth. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2005.  3892p laminated paperback, ex-lib, excellent condition, pristine covers (some library labels), tightly bound, internally clean and bright as new, VG+. PKM 101184  £180 

Wells, Gordon et al:  Learning Through Interaction. The Study of Language Development. Cambridge University Press 1981. (Language at Home and School) 304p paperback, all round excellent condition, only slight bumping to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright, VG+. PKM 100974  £10 

Gaston, Jerry :  The Reward System in British and American Science. New York: Wiley 1978. (Science, Culture and Society: A Wiley-Interscience Series) 204p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, faded to spine, one small tear to edge, slight yellowing to rear, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound, pristine blue boards with polished silver titles to spine, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100903  £54 

Goodwin, Craufurd ; Nacht, Michael :  Missing the Boat. The Failure to Internationalize American Higher Education. Cambridge University Press 1991.  130p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition, protected in plastic wrap, turquoise binding pristine, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 100823  £8 

Urban America Inc ; The Urban Coalition :  One Year Later. An Assessment of the Nation's Response to the Crisis Described by the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders. New York: Praeger 1969.  122p hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, minor scuff marks to front and rear, slight fading to spine, binding tight, original paper cover bound into rear, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, gilt titles to spine, VG. PKM 100784  £9 

Wolff, Laurence ; Navarro, Juan ; Gonzalez, Pablo :  Private Education and Public Policy in Latin America. Washington: PREAL 2005.  251p paperback, all round excellent condition, as new, tight binding, pages very bright and clean as is cover, VG+. PKM 100673  £8 

Jevons, Frank Byron :  The Teaching of Science. Education, Science and Society. London: Allen & Unwin 1969.  208p red hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, showing only minor bumps to head/foot of a faded spine, polished silver lettering, tight binding, pages clean and bright, some very minor light pencil marginalia, one small stain to outside page edges, VG. PKM 100418  £15 

Uchida, Reikoo :  Before the Storm. Privately Published 1999.  75p paperback, pictorial card cover, as new, proposed solutions to the world's problems, spiritual and practical, VG PKM 100222  £8 

Byrne, P ; Long, B :  Learning to Care. Person to Person. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1973.  120p hardback, ex-lib, orange dustjacket very good, slightly faded to spine, red binding pristine, pages bright and clean with no sign of use, VG+. PKM 100182  £10 

Rutkevich, M [Ed]; Yanowitch, Murray [Transl]:  The Career Plans of Youth. New York: International Arts and Sciences Press 1969.  Large 158p hardback, ex-lib, cover very good, minor bumps to head/foot of spine, internally very clean and bright, little if no sign of use, VG+. PKM 100152  £22 

Sweet, Henry :  The Practical Study of Languages. A Guide for Teachers and Learners. London: Dent 1926.  278p blue hardback, condition practically as new, with tables and illustrative quotations, ex lib, VG PKM 99845  £12 

Thorndike, Edward :  Educational Psychology. 2nd ed. New York: Columbia University Teachers College 1910.  248p blue hb, ex lib, appendix, tables and graphs, clean pages, excellent edition, index, rare in uk PKM 99577  £25 

Minium, Edward :  Statistical Reasoning in Psychology and Education. New York: Wiley 1978.  564p black hb, 2nd edition, large book, appendices, index, diagrams, graphs, tables, ex lib PKM 99087  £20 

Letchford, Stanley :  Statistics. A Foundation Course for Accountancy and Business Studies Students. London: Gee & Co 1980.  184p pb w/ plastic wrapper, ex lib, uncommon title, clean white pages, diagrams, graphs, tables PKM 99086  £10 

Timm, Neil :  Multivariate Analysis, with Applications in Education and Psychology. Monterey: Brooks/Cole 1975.  689p large white hb, ex lib, cover sl worn and discoloured, refs, tables, most useful book PKM 99082  £22 

Fritz, Th�odore :  Esquisse d'un Syst�me Complet d'Instruction et d'�ducation et de Leur Histoire. Tome Deuxi�me. Strasbourg: Schmidt & Grucker 1841.  314p quarter leather w/ marbled boards, first edition, gilt lettering and decorative designs to spine, elegant copperplate owner's signature on front endpaper, foxing, pages unmarked, very well preserved, almost impossible to find PKM 99007  £40 

Fritz, Th�odore :  Esquisse d'un Syst�me Complet d'Instruction et d'�ducation et de Leur Histoire. Tome Premier. Strasbourg: Schmidt & Grucker 1841.  426p quarter leather w/ marbled boards, first edition, gilt lettering and decorative designs to spine, elegant copperplate owner's signature on front endpaper, foxing, pages unmarked, very well preserved, almost impossible to find PKM 99006  £40 

Adams, John Rev :  The Elements of Reading: Being Select and Easy English Lessons, for Young Readers of both Sexes: Designed as a Sequel to the Spelling Book, and a Proper Introduction to the Speaker, or Any Other Selection of a Like Nature. Second Edition. London: Law 1795.  348p full leather, spine cracking, water damage to last page, some charming 18th Century childish practice letters on endpapers, stories include the compelling "Story of an Indian Chief" (American interest), Author is nominated Master of the Academy at Putney in British Library entry for first edition of this very rare title, other catalogues refer to him with the dates 1750?-1814 and ascribe him the author of a number of titles devoted to the "fair sex" PKM 99003  £360 

Necker de Saussure, Mme :  L'Education Progressive ou Etude du Cours de la Vie. Tome Troisieme: Etude de la Vie des Femmes. Gen�ve: Cherbulliez 1838.  420p quarter leather w/ marbled boards, first edition, gilt lettering and decorative bands to spine, foxing, excellent condition relative to age, clean pages, VG PKM 98998  £50 

Necker de Saussure, Mme :  L'Education Progressive ou Etude du Cours de la Vie. Tome Premier: Etude de la Premiere Enfance. Paris: Sautelet 1828.  405p quarter leather marbled boards, first edition, gilt lettering and decorative bands to spine, foxing, clean pages, VG PKM 98997  £50 

Necker de Saussure, Mme :  L'Education Progressive ou Etude du Cours de la Vie. Tome Premier. 3rd edition. Paris: Garnier 1856.  568p quarter leather boards, gilt lettering to spine, foxing, pencil markings in margin of some pages, intact and highly readable, biographical note, VG PKM 98995  £25 

Necker de Saussure, Mme :  L'Education Progressive ou Etude du Cours de la Vie. Tome Premier. 3rd edition. Paris: Garnier 1856.  342p boards w/ black leather, tear to cloth on spine, gilt lettering to spine, foxing, pencil markings in margin of some pages, biographical note, VG PKM 98994  £25 

Niemeyer, H A ; Lochmann, J J [Transl]:  Principes d'Education. Tome Second. Paris: Renard 1835.  323p quarter leather w/ marbled boards, stamped motifs, gilt lettering and decorative bands to spine, some pages lightly stained or foxed, very well preserved, uncommon title PKM 98993  £36 

Niemeyer, H A ; Lochmann, J J [Transl]:  Principes d'Education. Tome Premier. Paris: Renard 1835.  330p quarter leather w/ marbled boards, stamped motifs, gilt lettering and decorative bands to spine, corner of title page missing but all text intact, very well preserved, uncommon title PKM 98989  £36 

Arnold, Thomas :  Education of deaf-mutes: A manual for teachers. 1st Edition. London: Wertheimer 1888.  382p dark green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, some foxing on 1/2 tp otherwise a fine copy of this rare book. PKM 98925  £240 

Peters, R S :  Moral Development and Moral Education. London: Allen & Unwin 1981. (Unwin Education Books) 187p pb, card cover, robust copy, as new, index, VG PKM 98813  £14 

Niblett, W R [Ed]:  Moral Education in a Changing Society. London: Faber & Faber 1963.  172p pb, as new, note on contributors, interesting insight into the times PKM 98805  £12 

Prickett, Diana :  School Assemblies for the 8-13s. A Thematic Approach to Worship in Primary and Secondary Schools. Redhill: Denholm House Press 1971.  159p blue hb, first edition, as new, indexes, VG PKM 98800  £8 

Patston, A G :  Assemblies for the Primaries. Oxford: Religious Education Press 1969.  238p red cloth, top condition, gilt lettering on spine and cover, clean crisp pages, VG PKM 98516  £16 

Prickett, Diana [Collected By]:  Special People. Orange Book. Redhill: Denholm House Press 1974.  62p orange boards, slim volume, feat Cliff Richard, The Samaritans, 'Blue Peter' etc, good b&w photos, uncommon title PKM 98515  £12 

Prickett, Diana [Collected By]:  Special People. Green Book. Redhill: Denholm House Press 1974.  64p green boards, slim volume, cover somewhat scuffed, feat Jimmy Savile, Mother Teresa, Martin Luther King etc, good b&w photos, uncommon title PKM 98513  £12 

Martin, Frances ; O'Hare, Briege ; Martin, Margaret :  Gathered in His Name. Thirty Assemblies for Juniors. Great Wakering: Mayhew - McCrimmon 1973.  80p green/white pb, small volume, as new, clean crisp pages, uncommon title PKM 98508  £12 

Heilker, Paul :  The Essay. Theory and Pedagogy for an Active Form. Urbana: National Council of Teachers of English 1996.  206p pb, as new, card cover, works cited, index, VG PKM 98250  £16 

Moore, Phil :  Using Computers in English. A Practical Guide. London: Methuen 1986.  189p pb, small volume, as new w/ slightly browned pages, reference section incl indexes PKM 98234  £10 

Jupp, T C ; Milne, John :  Guided Paragraph Writing. London: Heinemann 1972.  105p pb, red cloth binding on spine, card cover, hardly used, uncommon title, VG PKM 98192  £25 

Matthews, Michael [Ed]:  Science & Education: Contributions from History, Philosophy and Sociology of Science and Mathematics, Vols 1, No 2. Dordrecht: Kluwer 1992.  single issue, sticker to front, VG PKM 98119  £10 

Harte, Negley :  The University of London, 1836-1986: An Illustrated History. London: Athlone 1986.  303p hardback w/ blue dj, as new, spine sunned, plates, foreword by HRH Princess Anne (Chancellor), cive volume, VG+ PKM 98086  £24 

Adams, John :  Errors in School; Their Causes and Treatment. University of London Press 1927.  325p green cloth, ex lib, very useful copy, slanted, used PKM 97969  £10 

Riley, Philip [Ed]:  Discourse and Learning. London: Longman 1985. (Applied Linguistics and Language Study) 390p clean firm paperback, pencil note erased from title page, VG PKM 97958  £34 

Freedman, Aviva ; Pringle, Ian :  Learning to Write: First Language / Second Language. London: Longman 1983. (Applied Linguistics and Language Study) 295p paperback sl dusty, clean copy, almost not used PKM 97954  £18 

Sharp, Derrick :  English at School: The Wood and the Trees: A Manual for Teachers of English as a Mother Tongue. Oxford: Pergamon 1980. (Pergamon Institute of English) green softback with laminated cover, VG PKM 97950  £12 

Diack, Hunter :  Thinking in Numbers. Nottingham: Skinner 1961.  72p A4 format hardback, many illus in black and red, VG PKM 97876  £28 

Mauron, Marie :  Mount Peacock or Progress in Provence. 1st Ed. Cambridge University Press 1934.  clean copy in sl worn dj with ink notes to back endpaper and title letters on dj filled in with blue ink, interior very good + PKM 97696  £8 

Chambers, R W [Preface]:  University of London, University College Centenary Addresses. Bound Together in One Volume. University of London Press 1927.  250p approx burgundy cloth, well preserved, rare title, several addresses on subjects from physics to the college's history over a century, VG+, inscribed by Gregory Foster PKM 97644  £75 

Portway, Donald :  Memoirs of an Academic Old Contemptible. London: Cooper 1971.  hardback with blue dustjacket, author inscription, VG+ PKM 97568  £10 

Morgan, Alfred :  Getting Acquainted with Chemistry. New York: Appleton 1945.  208p brown cloth with traces of gilt, VG, Illus in text, PKM 97517  £10 

Carter, Ronald :  Knowledge About Language and the Curriculum: The Linc Reader. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1990.  282p grey paperback, large format, VG PKM 97227  £12 

Exeter University :  The Charter Year. 1955 - 1956. Exeter University Press 1956.  3op white booklet, newspaper article on Basil Spence's design for new science block inserted, plates, cover slightly torn round edges, uncommon title PKM 97184  £10 

Exeter University :  University of Exeter Development Programme. Exeter University Press.  12p grey booklet, four pages of plates, a few pencil markings on front cover, very good condition, uncommon title PKM 97181  £8 

Liell, Peter ; Coleman, John [Ed]:  The Law of Education. Ninth Edition. London: Butterworths 1997.  this is an ex library set of 5 ring-folders in blue plastic binding, hardly used, VG+ es lib set PKM 97177  £120 

Woodward, C J :  Book B, or Arithmetical Chemistry, Part 2. New Edition, Entirely Rewritten. London: Simpkin, Marshall and Co 1892.  132p bright prussian blue cloth with black lettering, Excerpt for ABC Five Figure Logarithms attached to front endpaper, perforation intact, a bright fresh copy PKM 97111  £48 

Munro, Hector :  Information Pack for Education and Training Export Opportunities Conference. London: British Council 1998.  Plastic folder containing literature for conference ( includes a list of attendees), Four glossy brochures: Winning Business in the World's Largest Market; A Guide to Selling Services to North America; Education and Training Market Plan; Exporting PKM 97095  £30 

Thomas, Alan :  The Open University: Working for Development Study Pack. Milton Keynes: Open University 1992.  Plastic case contains four books and a video Cassette: Third World Atlas, Second Edition by Alan Thomas, Poverty and Development in the 1990s, edited by Tim Allen and Alan Thomas, Working for Development Study Guide, Video Notes, also a stapled booklet: Working for Development, ex lib, PKM 97092  £20 

Rekkedal, Torstein :  The Telephone as a Medium for Instruction and Guidance in Distance Education: Report from an Experiment at NKI, Norway. Oslo: Norwegian Association for Distance Learning 1989.  56p stapled paperback, text in English and Norwegian, VG ex lib copy PKM 97086  £12 

Kannapiran, Chandra ; Munjal, Seema et al:  Basics of Documentation. New Delhi: Voluntary Health Association of India 1995.  89p large, slim paperback, many diagrams, tables and illustrations in colour and b&w, VG ex lib copy PKM 97032  £10 

Bamber, Anthony :  Look Up and Learn: Library Association Adult Independent Learning Guidelines for Libraries and Learning Resource Centres. London: Library Association 1992. (LA Guidelines) 96p paperback, stamp on title page, cover creased slightly, clean, unmarked text, VG PKM 97031  £9 

Welsh, B ; Barrett, Hugh :  A Handbook for Scriptwriters of Adult Education Broadcasts. Second Revised Edition. Vol 1 and Vol 2. Bonn: Friedrich Ebert Stiftung 1973.  280p, 313p red paperback, vol 2 has broken binding but all pages intact, library stamps on endpapers, otherwise clean PKM 97028  £14 

Friend, Jamesine ; Suppes, Patrick [Eds]:  The Radio Mathematics Project: Nicaragua 1976-1977. Stanford: Institute for Mathematical Studies in the Social Sciences 1978.  356p black cloth, very good ex lib copy, small stamp on endpaper, traces of label on spine, otherwise unmarked and clean PKM 97026  £12 

Searle, Barbara ; Friend, Jamesine :  The Radio Mathematics Project: Nicaragua 1974-1975. Stanford: Institute for Mathematical Studies in the Social Sciences 1976.  260p black cloth, excellent ex library copy PKM 97013  £12 

Fuenzalida, Eugenio Rodriguez et al:  Alfabetizacion y Postalfabetizacion por Radio. Madrid: Biblioteca de Educacion de Adultos 1990.  270p paper wrappers, ex library, VG PKM 96887  £8 

Raghunath, K :  Management of Distance Education: A Case Study of AP Open University. New Delhi: Ajanta 1994.  196p cloth, dj with protective plastic cover, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 96884  £10 

Kommersbuch :  Kommersbuch. Studentenliederbuch. Lieder fahrender Sch�ler. 2 Parts. Leipzig: Reclam 1898.  112, 111p brown illus cloth, VG PKM 96879  £6 

Gibbes, Norma :  West Indian teachers speak out their experiences in some of London's School. London: Caribbean Teachers' Association 1980.  24p stapled booklet, VG PKM 96744  £8 

Lillis, Kevin [Ed]:  Policy, Planning and Management of Education in Small States. Paris: UNESCO 1993.  220p red paperback, paper label on front, new condition, VG+ PKM 96692  £14 

Berry, Ralph :  Communication Through the Mass Media. London: Arnold 1971.  172p black paperback, ex library, VG PKM 96686  £8 

Khadria, Binod :  On-The-Job Skill Formation Under Imperfect Knowledge. Published 1984. (IDS Bulletin Discussion Paper Series) 28p yellow stapled paperback, library lavel on cover, VG PKM 96679  £8 

Scottish Education Department :  Distance No Object: Examples of Open Learning in Scotland. London: HMSO 1982.  173p white paperback, ex library, VG+ PKM 96676  £15 

Spencer, Ken :  The Psychology of Educational Technology and Instructional Media. London: Routledge 1988.  198p hardback, dj, ex library, VG PKM 96671  £25 

Girordmaina, Joseph :  Systems of Knowledge: A Case Study of Curriculum Innovation in Malta. Gen�ve: International Bureau of Education 1999. (Innodata Monographs) 40p stapled paperback, unused, ex library, VG PKM 96669  £8 

Khan, Inayat :  Suitability of Teaching English Through Correspondence. New Delhi: Ashish Publishing House 1985.  220p blue cloth, useful study containing many tables, VG+ PKM 96667  £20 

Burge, Elizabeth [Ed]:  The Strategic Use of Learning Technologies. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass 2000. (New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education) 105p paperback, as new, VG+ PKM 96664  £14 

Palomba, Donatella :  Universit� a distanza: Una Prospettiva per l'Europa. Firenze: Nuova Italia 1988.  small paperback, author card inserted, VG PKM 96569  £14 

Jacob, Reinhard :  Schulen in Franken und in der Kuroberpfalz 1250-1520. Verbreitung - Organisation - Gesellschaftliche Bedeutung. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1994. (Wissensliteratur im Mittelalter) 546p torquise cloth gilt lettering, as new PKM 96469  £46 

Anderson, Olive San Louie :  An American Girl, and Her Four Years in a Boys' College. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 2006.  217p paperback, as new PKM 96449  £12 

Clarke, Alan :  New CLAIT Level 1 Student Workbook. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2002.  A4 format paperback, as new VG+ PKM 96109  £7 

White, Veronica ; Hill, Penny :  CLAIT Plus for OCR: OCR Level 2 Certificate for IT Users. Student Book. London: Heinemann 2002.  A4 format paperback, disk (?) removed from inside back cover PKM 96108  £8 

Epstein, Connie :  The Art of Writing for Children: Skills and Techniques of the Craft. Hamden: Archon 1991.  paperback, VG+ as new PKM 96097  £8 

Seshibe, Nana Ruth Mbelle :  Education Planning for South African Refugees. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1979.  179p black paperback, dissertation, ex lib, VG+ PKM 95846  £24 

University Grants Committee :  Report of the Committee on Libraries. London: HMSO 1967.  281p large green paperback, nice clean copy, binding tight cover intact PKM 95803  £14 

Hinzen, Heribert [Ed]:  Adult Education and Development. Special Issue: Participatory Evaluation. Bonn: IIZ DVV 1995.  252p paperback binding, VG PKM 95768  £16 

Hinzen, Heribert [Ed]:  Adult Education and Development. Special Issue: 25 Years Institute for International Cooperation of the German Adult Education Association. Bonn: IIZ DVV 1994.  448p paperback binding, VG PKM 95767  £16 

International Council for Adult Education :  Convergence, Convergencia. International Council for Adult Education. Vol 27 (1994) - Vol 30 (1997) Toronto 1994.  4 vols of this journal, as issued, VG, clean run plus 4 additional issues PKM 95765  £70 

International Council for Adult Education :  Convergence, Convergencia. International Council for Adult Education. Vol 27 (1994) - Vol 31 (1998) Toronto 1994 - 1998.  5 vols of this journal, as issued, VG, clean run PKM 95764  £80 

Keegan, Desmond ; Naidu, Som ; Mitchell, Ian [Eds]:  Distance Education. Journal of the Australian and South Pacific External Studies Association / Open and Distance Learning Association of Australia. Vol 5 (1984) - Vol 23 (2002) Oxford: Carfax 1984 - 2002.  19 years, nice long run, as issued, Vol 11 and Vol 16 only one issue present, plus vol 1 no 1, with library stamp VG+ PKM 95763  £240 

IIZ DVV :  Adult Education and Development. Institute for International Cooperation of the German Adult Education Association. (1991 - 2003) Bonn: IIZ DVV 1991 - 2003.  Issues number 39 (1992) - missing Nos 42, 45,54, 57, 59. Includes supplemtent to No 60, and Nos 10 & 11, plus one more recent issue. Together 21 issues PKM 95762  £180 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1936 -1938. Cambridge: At the University Press 1936 - 1938.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural and Moral Sciences, Classics, Mathematics and Mechanical Sciences, Modern Languages, Law, Economics and Histoy) thick volume in full library cloth in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 162 - 173 nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95576  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1933 -1935. Cambridge: At the University Press 1933 - 1935.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural and Moral Sciences, Classics, Mathematics and Mechanical Sciences, Modern Languages, Law, Economics and Histoy) thick volume in full library cloth in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 150 - 161, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95575  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1930 -1932. Cambridge: At the University Press 1930 - 1932.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural and Moral Sciences, Classics, Mathematics and Mechanical Sciences, Modern Languages, Law, Economics and Histoy) thick volume in full library cloth in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 138 - 149, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95574  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1927 -1930. Cambridge: At the University Press 1927 - 1930.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural and Moral Sciences, Classics, Mathematics and Mechanical Sciences, Modern Languages, Law, Economics and Histoy) thick volume in full library cloth in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 126 - 137, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95573  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1924 -1926. Cambridge: At the University Press 1924 - 1926.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural and Moral Sciences, Classics, Mathematics and Mechanical Sciences, Modern Languages, Law, Economics and Histoy) thick volume in full library cloth in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 114 - 125, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95572  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1920 -1924. Cambridge: At the University Press 1920 - 1924.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural and Moral Sciences, Classics, Mathematics and Mechanical Sciences, Modern Languages, Law, Economics and Histoy) thick volume in full library cloth in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 98 - 113, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95571  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1917 -1920. Cambridge: At the University Press 1917 - 1920.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural and Moral Sciences, Classics, Mathematics and Mechanical Sciences, Modern Languages and Histoy) thick volume in full library cloth in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 86 - 97, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95570  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Entrance and Minor Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1916 -1917. Cambridge: At the University Press 1916 - 1916.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural Science, Classics Mathematics) thick volume half calf in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 78 - 85, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95568  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Entrance and Minor Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1914 -1916. Cambridge: At the University Press 1914 - 1916.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural Science, Classics Mathematics) thick volume half calf in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 70 - 77, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95567  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Entrance and Minor Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1911 1913. Cambridge: At the University Press 1911 - 1913.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural Science, Classics Mathematics) thick volume half calf in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 61- 70, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95566  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Entrance and Minor Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1907 - 1910. Cambridge: At the University Press 1907 - 1910.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural Science, Classics Mathematics) thick volume half calf in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 51- 60, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95565  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Entrance and Minor Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1904 - 1906. Cambridge: At the University Press 1904 - 1906.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural Science, Classics Mathematics) thick volume half calf in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 41- 50, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95564  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Entrance and Minor Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1900 - 1904. Cambridge: At the University Press 1901 - 1904.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural Science, Classics Mathematics) thick volume half calf in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 31- 40, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95563  £68 

Cambridge University :  Examination Papers for Entrance and Minor Scholarships and Exhibitions in the Colleges of the University of Cambridge, 1897 - 1900. Cambridge: At the University Press 1897 - 1900.  Pagination varies, various sections (Natural Science, Classics Mathematics) thick volume half calf in nice condition, ex library, on spine numbered 21- 30, nice fresh copy, beautifully printed, VG+ PKM 95562  £68 

Lindsay, A D :  The Good and the Clever. Girton College. Founders' Memorial Lecture 1945. Cambridge University Press 1945.  28p paper cover, bright fresh unused copy PKM 95558  £10 

Livingstone, Richard :  Plato and Modern Education. The Rede Lecture. Cambridge University Press 1944. (Rede Lecture) 36p stapled paperback wrapper, VG, first edition PKM 95532  £12 

Hall, Terry :  Simply Physics: A Basic Physics. London: Arnold 1980.  200p large format paperback with colour cover, many illus in the text, VG PKM 95394  £14 

Wragg, Ted [Foreword]:  School Book: Life at a Comprehensive School. Peers School Books 1988.  192p A4 format, paperback cover, VG+ copy, hardly used PKM 95357  £24 

Carrier, Michael :  Topics for Discussion and Language Practice. Book Two. London: Hulton 1984.  blue slim tall paperback, VG+ PKM 95356  £7 

Munby, Stephen :  Assessing and Recording Achievement. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1989.  228p grey paperback with red title panel to front, VG+ PKM 95354  £12 

R�ll, Walter :  Vom Hof zur Singschule. �berlieferung und Rezeption eines Tones im 14. - 17. Jahrhundert. Heidelberg: Winter 1976. (Germanische Bibliothek) 146p white paperback with card cover, VG+, unused copy PKM 94778  £14 

Heiler, Franz :  Bildung im Hochstift Eichst�tt zwischen Sp�tmittelalter und katholischer Konfessionalisierung. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1998. (Wissensliteratur im Mittelalter) 362p torquise cloth gilt lettering, as new PKM 94691  £26 

Dickerhof, Harald :  Bildungs- und schulgeschichtliche Studien zu Sp�tmittelalter, Reformation und Konfessionellem Zeitalter. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1994. (Wissensliteratur im Mittelalter) 316p turquoise cloth gilt lettering, as new PKM 94689  £44 

Parker, T H L ; Teskey, F J [Eds]:  Law and Order. (Themes To Explore) Glasgow: Blackie 1971.  58p pink paperback, VG PKM 94616  £12 

Smith, A J ; Mann, F F :  English in Practice. Book 2. London: University Tutorial Press 1978.  purple booklet, VG with many illus PKM 94615  £12 

Smith, A J ; Mann, F F :  English in Practice. Book 1. London: University Tutorial Press 1978.  blue booklet, VG with many illus PKM 94614  £12 

Waterhouse, Philip :  Managing the Learning Process. New York: McGraw-Hill 1983.  190p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 94613  £12 

Allsop, Kathleen :  Earning a Living. (Social Education Series) London: Ginn & Co 1971.  128p paperback with many illus, how to choose a job for life PKM 94611  £16 

Parker, T H L ; Teskey, F J [Eds]:  The Urge to Mate. (Themes To Explore) Glasgow: Blackie 1971.  58p pink paperback, VG PKM 94609  £12 

Earnshaw, H G :  The Practice of English. Book 1. Edinburgh: Chambers 1962.  112p green and black paperback, VG PKM 94608  £12 

Evans, Norman :  The Knowledge Revolution: Making the Link Between Learning and Work. London: Grant McIntyre 1981.  paperback, excellent copy, never used, library stamp, VG+ PKM 94600  £26 

Law, Bill :  Uses and Abuses of Profiling: Handbook of Reviewing and Recording Student Experience and Achievement. New York: Harper & Row 1984.  166p large paperback blue cover, VG+ PKM 94598  £10 

Smith, L E W :  Towards a New English Curriculum. London: Dent 1972.  92p purple paperback, VG PKM 94596  £18 

Broadfoot, Patricia :  Profiles and Records of Achievement: A Review of Issues and Practice. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1986.  purple and black paperback VG+ PKM 94595  £12 

Marland, Michael :  The Experience of Work. An Anthology of Prose, Verse, Drama and Picture. London: Longman 1973. (Imprint Books) 228p paperback VG+ with illus PKM 94593  £7 

Thomspon, Arnold :  Storylines. A Teaching Anthology of Short Stories. London: English Universities Press 1974.  140p hardback with purple and orange cover, VG with stamp PKM 94591  £15 

Brunner, Horst :  Die Schulordnung und das Gemerkbuch der Augsburger Meistersinger. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1991. (Studia Augustana) 234p cloth, brown dustjacket, an excellent copy, never used, no faults, as new PKM 94413  £34 

Monakov, V M [Chairman]:  Mathematics Education. The Report of the second Anglo-Soviet Seminar held at Moscow 1982. London: British Council 1983.  213p red paper cover, A4 format, VG+ PKM 94283  £16 

Fletcher, T J [Chairman]:  Mathematics Education. The Report of the first Anglo-Soviet Seminar held at St Anthony's College, Oxford, 1981. London: British Council 1981.  138p blue paper cover, A4 format, VG+ PKM 94282  £15 

Hans, Nicholas :  The Russian Tradition in Education. New York: Greenwood 1977.  hardback blue cloth, VG+, as new PKM 94095  £10 

Kennedy, Chris ; Jarvis, Jennifer :  Ideas and Issues in Primary English Language Teaching. London: Nelson 1991. (Centre for British Teachers) 200p large grey paperback, library bookplate, VG+ PKM 94085  £24 

Fenwick, Geoff :  Teaching Children's Literature in the Primary School. London: Fulton 1990.  162p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 94083  £12 

Jackson, Margaret :  Literacy. London: Fulton 1993. (Primary Curriculum) purple paperback, VG+ PKM 94078  £6 

Balance, H W :  The Study of Living Things. Book One. New and Enlarged edition. London: Harrap 1948.  Red bee illus cloth, parental love frontisp, sequence of at least 6 previous owners' inscriptions on endpaper, some old revision notes inserted PKM 94021  £10 

Voit, Ludwig ; Scherer, Michael :  H�lderlin. M�nchen: K�sel 1954. (Dichtung im Unterricht) 157p tall paperback with cloth spine, VG PKM 93655  £10 

Andr�, J C :  Kurzer Kehrgang der Geschichte f�r h�here M�dchenschulen. Leipzig: Voigtl�nder 1903.  approx 250p orig cloth worn with faults and loss, colour plates in back repaired with simple tape, a challenged copy PKM 93600  £12 

Balance, H W :  The Study of Living Things. Book Two. London: Harrap 1946.  blue butterfly illus cloth, sequence of many previous owners' inscriptions on endpaper, VG PKM 93191  £8 

Pratt, A S :  Test Examinations in Mathematics. Without Answers. Seventh Edition. London: Methuen 1931. (Test Examination Series) 65p limp yellow cloth, school stamp, minor crease to cover, else VG, PKM 93186  £10 

Foster, John :  Lifelines. A Social and Personal Development Course. Books 1 - 5. London: Collins 1989.  5 A4 format booklet with colourful cover, VG+ PKM 93107  £24 

Jackson, Brian ; Marsden, Dennis :  Education and the Working Class: Some General Themes raised by a Study of 88 Working-Class Children in a Northern City. London: Penguin 1972.  ix 268p paperback, excellent copy PKM 93099  £5 

Fuller, Roy :  The Ruined Boys. Introduction Jeremy Lewis. London: Hogarth 1987.  248p paperback, VG PKM 92672  £6 

Clarke, Edith [Principal]:  Prospectus (2) of the National Training School of Cookery and other Branches of Domestic Economy. Rules and Syllabuses for Pupils not Training for a Teachers' Diploma. 1913. London: National Training School of Cookery 1913.  pp [21] - 36 stapled, blue paper cover somewhat creased and mis-alogned, foxing to paper, courses described PKM 92518  £16 

Clarke, Edith [Principal]:  Prospectus (1) of the National Training School of Cookery and other Branches of Domestic Economy. Rules and Syllabuses for Teachers. January 1914. London: National Training School of Cookery 1914.  20p, stapled, grey paper cover, Warwick Club prospectus laid in: Descriptions, Regulations, Details, Forms, Prices, etc, PKM 92516  £20 

Robb, Margaret :  The Dynamics of Motor-Skill Acquisition. New York: Prentice-Hall 1972.  173p cloth w/ dustjacket (worn at edges), ex lib, 1st edn, appendices and bibliogr, diagrams PKM 92432  £18 

Clark, Alan [Introduction]:  The Foundation Deeds of Felsted School and other Charities. Oxford University Press 1916.  56p blue cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, ex lib, portrait frontspiece, rich source material, well preserved, tear on spine, original copy PKM 92431  £12 

Thackray, R M :  Creative Music In Education. London: Novello & Co 1968.  141p cloth w/ dustjacket, ex lib, VG condition, slight wear to dustjacket, minor browning, vg PKM 92430  £7 

Gibbs, W J R :  A First School Music Course. Teacher's Book. Cambridge University Press 1926.  150p red cloth, square format, 1st edn, excellent condition, ex library cover somewhat worn, nice copy PKM 92424  £14 

Commission of Educational and Cultural Films :  The Film in National Life. London: Allen & Unwin 1932.  204p cloth, leather binding and gilt lettering on spine, 1st edn, ex lib, cover slightly worn, excellent condition, pages clean PKM 92420  £27 

Open University :  Living with Children 5-10. A Parents Guide. New York: Harper & Row 1981.  252p hardback w/ dustjacket, large volume, ex lib, photos and illustrations, excellent condition PKM 92403  £9 

Further Education Unit :  Robotics. Guidance for Further Education. London: Further Education Unit 1985.  43p pb, red booklet, ex lib, very good condition, from typescript, some wear to cover, rare title, diagrams PKM 92383  £13 

Ministry of Labour :  Report of the Committee on the Juvenile Employment Service (Ince Report) London: HMSO 1945.  63p bound in blue cloth, empty pages bound in at back, VG ex lib from a government library PKM 92296  £15 

:  Yorkshire Union of Educational Institutes and Yorkshire Village Library. Annual Report and Directory, 1905 - 1906. Leeds: Rhodes & Son 1905.  112p plus plenty of advertisement, lxii p examination papers, a few plates, a aged copy from a government library which suffers paper degrading: Binding opening, some pages detaching, requires careful handling PKM 92295  £28 

Wallin, J E Wallace :  The Measurement of Mental Traits in Normal and Epileptic School Children. Oxford: Miami University 1923. (Miami University Bulletin) 175p rebound in green cloth, VG+, from a government library PKM 92289  £20 

Currie, George [Chairman]:  Report of the Commission on Education in New Zealand. Wellington: Owen 1962.  xix 850p reboun din plain blue cloth, excellent copy, from a governement library, a large and hefty book PKM 92288  £46 

MacLatchy, Josephine :  Attendance at Kindergarten and Progress in the Primary Grades. Columbus: Ohio State University Press 1928.  44p large format, rebound in blue cloth, series title on spine, from a government library, VG+ PKM 92285  £20 

Board of Education :  Reports from those Universities and University Colleges in Great Britain which participated in the Parliamentary Grant for University Colleges in the Year 1908-09. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of his Majesty. (Cd 5246) London: HMSO 1910.  xxxviii 582p bound in black buckram VG, from a government library, with minimal humidity marks to cloth only PKM 92269  £44 

Board of Education :  Reports from University Colleges 1902. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of his Majesty. (Cd 1510) London: HMSO 1903.  190p bound in half calf with marbeled paper boards, spine a bit worn but still a nice binding, VG, from a government library PKM 92268  £24 

:  List, under School Districts, for the Inspection Year ended 31st August 1896, of Elementary Day Schools in Receipt of Parliamentary Grants. London: HMSO 1897.  410p entirely tables, plain cloth, front endpaper detaching, hinges weak, List of Schools on spine, from a government library, list number of scholars and amount of grant PKM 92267  £42 

Board of Education ; Welsh Department :  Board of Education. Welsh Department. General Reports, 1911. Reports No 1 - 7. (Welsh School Inspections 1911-1913) London: Board of Education 1912.  seven reports separately paginated, bound in one vol with red cloth cover, silver lettering, sl dusty, VG, covering Cardiff, Swansea, Newport, Carmarthen, Radnorshire, Merionetshire PKM 92266  £24 

Swift, Fletcher :  The Finanancing of Institutions of Public Instruction in France. California University Press 1933. (University of California Publications in Education) x 179p rebound in plain black library cloth, part of the European Policies of Financing Public Educational Institutions series PKM 92265  £22 

School Building Committee :  The Standard Construction of Schools. London: HMSO 1944.  30p with many maps and plans, VG, bound with "Community Centres" (HMSO 1945) 40p together in black cloth, from a government library PKM 92263  £20 

Board of Education :  Report on the Working of the Education (Provision of Meals) Act, 1906, up to March 1909. (Cd 5131) bound with the same . . . up to March 1910 (Cd 5724) London: HMSO 1910.  50p 31p, bound in blue cloth, from a government library, VG with many tables PKM 92262  £24 

Ravenhill, Alice :  On the Teaching of Hygiene in the Schools and Colleges of the United States of America. Together with some Observations on the Sanitation of Schools in the Hygiene of School Life. London: Royal Sanitary Institute 1902.  130p rebound in dark library cloth, many plates (of plans, furniture, fountain, New York City School, etc) PKM 92261  £24 

Tate, Frank :  Some Lessons from Rural Denmark. Being Results of Observations made during an Official Visit to Europe in 1923. Victoria: Education Department 1924.  83p, tall format, rebound in light cloth, original paper cover bound in, many plates, interesting item, from a government library PKM 92260  £36 

Fehr, H [Ed]:  Les Modifications essentielles de l'enseignement mathematique dans les Principaux pays depuis 1910. (Commission Internationale de l'Enseignement mathematique) (Internationale Mathematische Unterrichtskommission) Gen�ve: Georg & Cie 1933.  contains a number of separately paginated issues of the journal "l'Enseignement mathematique" dated between 1929 and 1934 which make up a monographic report, rebound in brown library buckram, original journal covers bound in, general title dated 1933, from a government library, VG+, text in French PKM 92249  £36 

Minist�re de l'Instruction Publique :  Statistique de l'Enseignment Primaire. Tome Cinquieme, 1891 - 1892. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1895.  cxxxviii p A4 format, half calf library binding with red title labels to spine, 1st to 7th partie, bound with approx 130 empty sheets in the back, some old pencil marks, many tables, VG PKM 92246  £46 

Minist�re de l'Agriculture du Commerce et des Trav :  Minist�re de l'Agriculture du Commerce et des Travaux Publics: Commission de l'Enseignement Technique. Rapport et Notes. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1865.  186p large 4to format blue cloth, from a government library, nice copy, old pencil note stating that p 177/8 is missing PKM 92245  £36 

Minist�re de l'Instruction Publique :  Les Ecoles Normales Primaires a l'Etranger. Recueil de Documents concernant l'Organization de l'Enseignment et les Programmes d'Etudes. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1881.  284p A4 format, half calf library binding front board detaching, comparative reports on primary education in Europe in all subjects, sl dusty, VG from a government library PKM 92244  £36 

:  Subject Lists of Books and Papers in the Board of Education Library. Nr 3: Psychological Tests. London: HMSO 1928.  261p green cloth with gilt lettering, as new, perfect copy PKM 92243  £25 

Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung :  C H Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung Oskar Beck. Verzeichnis der f�r die Lehrer und Sch�lerbibliothek h�herer wie mittlerer Lehranstalten wichtigsten Werke. M�nchen: Beck 1910.  20p stapled, paper browning, VG PKM 92241  £6 

Ecoles Albert le Grand :  Ecoles Albert le Grand a Laplace (Arcueil, pres Paris); Lacordaire (Paris) Phototypie Berthaud Freres 1880.  this is an oblong folder large format, boards held by crude cloth spine, no title page, giving plates of with reference to statue de Pere Captier, the baths, sporting, paths through the wood, the building on the street, dining hall, chapel, etc: The plates are of excellent quality and resolution PKM 92240  £64 

Lycee Pasteur :  The Old Curiosity Shop. Paris: Lycee Pasteur 1882.  This is a folder containing 6 large original photographs mounted on black boards, showing the recently completed building. From a government library, name of architect partly obscured by shelf-label, cover worn, internally VG PKM 92239  £28 

Demongeot, Jacques ; Montucci, Henry :  De l'Enseignement Superieur en Angleterre et en Ecosse. Rapport Adress� � son Exc. M. Le Ministre de l'Instruction Publique. Paris: Imprimerie Imperiale 1870.  viii 733p bound in half calf with bright blue boards, from the library of the Education Department, curious provenance: The UK Government studying what the French have written about the UK system, a large and heavy book, superbly produced, front hinge yielding just a very little bit but still holding, VG ex lib PKM 92238  £280 

Demongeot, Jacques ; Montucci, Henry :  De l'Enseignement Secondaire en Angleterre et en Ecosse. Rapport Adress� � son Exc. M. Le Ministre de l'Instruction Publique. Paris: Imprimerie Imperiale 1868.  viii 664p bound in half calf with bright blue boards, from the library of the Education Department, curious provenance: The English Government studying what the French have written about the UK system, a large and heavy book, superbly produced, front hinge yielding a bit but still holding, VG ex lib PKM 92237  £240 

Guimps, Roger de :  La Philosophie et la Pratique de l'Education. Paris: Fischbacher 1880.  482p bound half calf with blue boards, front board detached, ex government library, VG PKM 92235  £36 

:  Petit Manuel de l'Instruction Primaire. Journal Mensuel des Instituteurs et des Institutrices. 2e serie, Sixieme Annee. Paris: Hachette 1870.  224p half calf, marbled boards, tall format, hinges OK, a bound volume from a government library, with some folding plates, contains the issues from January to August 1870, in one continious pagination PKM 92233  £28 

Baudrillart, Henri :  La Famille et L'Education en France dans leur Rapports avec l'etat de la Societe. Paris: Didier 1874.  430p small format, library rebound half calf with blue boards, edges a bit rubbed, a clean firm copy, from a government library PKM 92228  £16 

Barth, Albert :  Les Colleges et les Gymnases de la Suisse. Projets de Reformes. Ed. Francaise par C Gilliard. Lausanne: Payot 1920.  256p many tables, rebound in plain green cloth, VG ex lib, paper browning PKM 92226  £28 

Zeif, Josef [Ed]:  Das katholische Erziehungswesen der Gegenwart. Grunds�tze und Tatsachen. Bericht �ber den 1. Internationalen Kongress f�r Christliche Erziehung in Wien, 1912. Kempten: K�sel 1913.  652p grey cloth with orig lettering, well preserved copy, ex government library, VG+ PKM 92223  £36 

Gittell, Marilyn :  Participants and Participation: A Study of School Policy in New York City. New York: Praeger 1968.  green cloth, VG+, ex lib, hardly used PKM 92221  £12 

Reid, Whitelaw :  How the United States Faced its Educational Problem. Armitstead Lectures Dundee. London: Harrison 1906.  28p rebound in red cloth with typewritten label to front, VG, from a government library PKM 92220  £12 

:  First (Second, Third, 4., 5., 6., 7., 8.) Report of the Commissioners under the Educational Endowments (Scotland) Act, 1928. (49-210) London: HMSO 1930-1937.  all bound in one volume, strong library cloth, each item has a bookplate to last page, not trimmed, VG mit mild traces of use, from a government library PKM 92219  £36 

Wiesner, Gerhard :  T�gliche Beobachtungsaufgaben und Sch�lerexperimente f�r die Volksschule. Eine Sammlung von �ber 600 Aufgaben. Leipzig: Siegismund & Volkening 1920. (P�dagogische Studien) green cloth, paginated 110 pages, but ever second page is empty (all rectos), adverts to back, clean firm fresh copy, VG+, series reference supplied in old handwriting PKM 92216  £30 

Eckstein, Ludwig :  Die Familie formt den jungen Menschen. Erfurt: Stenger 1935.  83p rebound full green library cloth, VG+ from a government library, PKM 92215  £16 

Pottag, Alfred :  Die Bestimmungen �ber die Volks- und Mittelschulen und �ber die Ausbildung und die Pr�fungen der Lehrer und Lehrerinnen in Preussen. 1. Erg�nzungsband. Berlin: Union 1927.  144p quarter cloth, VG+ from a government library, minor soiling to cover PKM 92214  £18 

Terwiel, Joh ; Aderhold, Otto :  Das Mittelschullehrer-Besoldungsgesetz vom 30. April 1928 (GS. S. 149) nebst allen einschl�gigen Gesetzen, Verordnungen, Erlassen, dem bisherigen Mittelschullehrer-Diensteinkommensgesetz etc. D�sseldorf: Schwann 1928.  xvi 362p orig blue cloth, a firm tight copy, from a government library PKM 92212  £36 

Gerweck, Eduard :  Die Gestaltung der neuen Schule. Karlsruhe: Boltze 1924.  100p rebound in green cloth, from a government library, VG PKM 92211  £24 

Hey, Spurley :  Higher Technical Education. A Report by a Deputation of the Education Committee of the City of Manchester, on their Visit to Certain Continental Cities, in September 1929. Manchester 1930.  32p large format, rebound in plain blue cloth, many large format plates of schools and learning in action, VG PKM 92210  £24 

Harris, Seymour :  Higher Education in the United States. The Economic Problems. Special Issue of The Review of Economics and Statistics. Harvard University Press 1960.  247p large format, bound in plain green cloth, ex government library. VG+ PKM 92209  £15 

Deutsch, John [Chairman]:  Report of the Royal Commission on Higher Education New Brunswick. Fredericton 1962.  180p from typescript, bound in blue cloth, from a government library, VG PKM 92207  £20 

Clark, A C :  A Modern French Course for Beginners. London: Hirschfeld 1931.  139p grey cloth, plates, VG PKM 92179  £10 

Cule, W E :  Rodborough School. With Illustrations by Edgar Holloway. London: Pilgrim Press ?.  306p orig red cloth with sporting scene illus, front board about to detach, plates, a sl worn but still a complete copy PKM 92173  £30 

Boon, Gerard :  Essai d'application de la m�thode Decroly dans l'enseignement primaire. Bruxelles: Office de Publicit� 1924.  94p rebound in brown cloth original paper cover bound in, VG, from a government library, a strong copy PKM 92148  £15 

:  Die St�dtische Zentral-Fortbildungsschule an der Liebherrstrasse in M�nchen. Mit 31 Abbildungen. Architekt Baurat H Gr�ssel. M�nchen 1906.  54p slim booklet, printed on art paper, many plates and plans, representing building and teaching in action, pink and grey cloth, ex lib, from a government library, front endpaper detaching, still VG PKM 92147  £28 

:  Berufsschulen der Stadt M�nchen. Organisation und Lehrpl�ne. Teil 1: Berufsschulen f�r die m�nnliche Jugend. M�nchen: Gerber 1931.  298p large format, printed on art paper, many photogr plates, a nice firm copy from a government library PKM 92146  £46 

Lay, W A :  Experimentelle Didaktik. Ihre Grundlegung mit besonderer R�cksicht auf Muskelsinn, Wille und Tat. I. Allgemeiner Teil. First Edition. Wiesbaden: Nemnich 1903.  xii 595p rebound in strong green cloth, ex government library, VG+ PKM 92144  £15 

Strunz, Johann [Ed]:  Politik und P�dagogik im Ausland. Leipzig: Teubner 1931. (Schriftenreihe zur politschen Prop�deutik) 192p terracotta cloth with black lettering, VG ex lib PKM 92142  £12 

Hommer, Otto :  Das Recht der gewerblichen, kaufm�nnischen und hauswirtschaftlichen Berufs- und Fachschulen in Preu�en. Essen: Baedeker 1925.  xxxx 1090p original cloth, a large and heavy book, VG ex lib PKM 92140  £20 

Weinrowsky, Paul :  Physik. Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1933. (Handbuch der Volksschulp�dagogik) 78p board with cloth spine, ex government library, VG+, excellent copy PKM 92136  £25 

Pestalozzi, Johann Heinrich ; Stiebitz, Reinhard :  Friedrich Fr�bels Beziehungen zu Pestalozzi in den Jahren 1805 bis 1820 und ihre Wirkungen auf seine P�dagogik. Leipzig: Wiegandt 1913.  126p rebound in blue library cloth, a nice and clean copy, from a government library PKM 92135  £20 

Degenhardt, Hermann :  Die Volksschulunterhaltung in Preussen. Eine Einf�hrung in das Volksschulunterhaltungsgesetz f�r die Praxis. Stand Oktober 1936. Dortmund: Cr�well 1936. (Cr�wells Schulrechts-Ausgaben) 127p plus 16p Nachtrag, green cloth, VG PKM 92133  £24 

:  Verhandlungen der Badischen Landesschulkonferenz vom 10. bis mit 13. Februar 1920 in Karlsruhe. Auf Grund der stenographischen Aufnahmen Ed. Ministerium des Kultus und Unterrichts. Lahr: Schauenburg 1920.  335p orig half cloth, ex lib, VG, paper browning PKM 92132  £24 

Hommer, Otto :  Das Recht der gewerblichen, kaufm�nnischen und hauswirtschaftlichen Berufs- und Fachschulen in Preu�en. Erster Nachtrag. Essen: Baedeker 1928.  viii 212p orig cloth, nice firm copy, from a government library PKM 92131  £14 

Stoll, G A :  Handbuch des gesamten staatlichen und privaten Mittelschulwesens von S�ddeutschland. Bayern, Wurttemberg, Baden und Hessen. Donauw�rth: Auer 1926.  120p half cloth, VG+, ex lib PKM 92130  £18 

Rothe, K C [Ed]:  Der moderne Naturgeschichtsunterricht. Beitr�ge zur Kritik und Ausgestaltung. Wien: Tempsky 1908.  235p reboundin orange cloth, from a government library, VG: Der Schulgarten als Zentrum der Erziehung PKM 92128  £22 

:  Annee Scolaire 1867/68. Programmes d'Admission aux Ecoles Speciales du Gouvernmentet les Grades Universitaires. Paris: Delalain 1867.  this is a privately bound collection of approx 40 pamphlets (20 - 50p each) spelling out the requirements for the various degrees and examinations, most dated 1867 / 1868, published for the various faculties and schools. The table of contents is a re-used copy of an official list of examinations, with red marks and numbering for those which are present in the collection. Format varies slightly, pages for table of contents have been folded to fit the format of the book, from a government library, unique item, half calf marbled boards, sl dusty, with title label PKM 92126  £46 

:  Programmes des Examens pour les Grades et Functions Universitaires. Paris: Delalain 1864.  this is a privately bound collection of approx 17 pamphlets (20 - 50p each) spelling out the requirements for the various degrees and examinations, most dated 1863 / 1864, published for the various faculties and schools, with a handwritten table of contents in front which has been used as a title of this collection. Some text in Latin, format varies slightly, front board detached, from a government library, unique item, half calf marbled boards, sl dusty, PKM 92125  £46 

Jenkins, H M ; Mather, William :  Royal Commission on Technical Instruction. Report on Agricultural Education in North Germany, France, Denmark, Belgium, Holland and the United Kingdom. London: HMSO 1884.  442p bound with W Mather's Report on America and Canada (1881), 84p plus 8p "Notes", bound in plain blue cloth with title label to spine, an excellent copy of the original report, not the reprint, in a decorative binding, never used, many folding plates and plans, from a government library PKM 92121  £80 

Hippeau, C�lestin :  L'instruction publique aux �tats-Unis. �coles publiques, Coll�ges, Universit�s, �coles sp�ciales. Paris: Didier 1870.  447p rebound in half calf with purple cloth boards, marbled paper endpapers, VG+, from a government library, front hinge just opening a little bit PKM 92115  £25 

Pichon, Edouard :  D�veloppement psychique de l'enfant et de l'adolescent. �volution normale. - Pathologie. - Traitement. Manuel d'�tude. Paris: Masson 1936.  374p rebound in green cloth, from a government library, VG+ PKM 92114  £20 

Dietz, Charles :  La Selection des Eleves de l'Enseignement secondaire. Recherches de statistique mathematique et de psychologie experimentale. Valenciennes: Charles Dietz 1934.  118p rebound in plain cloth, many graphs, VG+ PKM 92113  £20 

:  Annuaire international de l'�ducation et de l'enseignement, 1938. Gen�ve: International Bureau of Education 1938.  dark grey cloth with gilt lettering, VG ex lib, from a government library PKM 92111  £10 

:  Annuaire international de l'�ducation et de l'enseignement, 1934. Gen�ve: International Bureau of Education 1934.  dark grey cloth with gilt lettering, VG ex lib, from a government library PKM 92110  £10 

:  Die Schweiz. Ihre anerkannten Erziehungs- und Bildungsanstalten, Heime, Kliniken, Sanatorien, Kuranstalten und Heilb�der. Jahrbuch 1947 - 1948 (19th Edition) St Gallen: Ernst Rohner 1948?.  220p large format red boards with cloth spine, contains adverts and listings, VG, in German French and English PKM 92064  £24 

Ollivaud, A :  Les Origines Intellectuelles du Jardin d'Enfants. Paris: Lipschutz 1935.  176p rebound in strong black cloth, ex government library, VG+ PKM 92057  £24 

(No Author) :  Annuaire de l'enseignement libre pour 1887. 12ieme Annee. Paris: Gaume 1887.  612p 18p (List of religious institutions), small format, plain blue cloth with old lettering to spine, firm and complete, VG from a government library PKM 92055  £30 

Necker de Saussure, Albertine :  Education Progressive ou Etude du Cours de la via. Cinquieme Edition. Paris: Garnier 1800s.  2 vols, xxxi 347p 572p rebound in plain red library cloth, very nice set, from a government library, VG+ PKM 92054  £34 

Bauwens, Leon ; Demain, Robert :  Code de l'Enseignement Technique. Bruxelles: Edition Universelle 1954.  275p, rebound in blue library cloth, from a government library, VG PKM 92053  £24 

Maucourant, M :  La seconde �tape. Les m�thodes actuelles d'�ducation. P�dagogie pratique du cours pr�paratoire. Paris: Nathan 1933. (Biblioth�que des Educateurs) 222p, rebound in blue library cloth, from a government library, VG PKM 92052  £16 

Leobner, Heinrich :  Die Grundz�ge des Unterrichts- und Erziehungswesens in den Vereinigten Staaten von Nordamerika. Eine p�dagogisch-didaktische Studie. Wien: Deuticke 1907.  200p rebound in full library cloth, VG+ PKM 92038  £20 

London County Council :  Eighty Years of Technical Education and Continuation Schools (Mostly Evening Work). 1: History and Administration; 2: Subjects of Instruction. London County Council 1912.  120p very tall format, rebound in brown library cloth, title page a bit dusty, else VG+ with many tables, some folding PKM 92036  £46 

Swift, Fletcher :  The Finanancing of Institutions of Public Instruction in Austria. California University Press 1934. (University of California Publications in Education) x, pp 251 - 343 rebound in plain black library cloth, part of the European Policies of Financing Public Educational Institutions series PKM 92035  £22 

Keys, Noel :  The Undergraduate Student in High School and College. Educational and Social Adjustments. California University Press 1938. (University of California Publications in Education) viii, pp 147 - 271, rebound in plain black library cloth, VG+ PKM 92034  £20 

Robinson, E A G [Ed]; Vaizey, John :  The Economics of Education. Proceedings of a conference held by the International Economic Association. London: Macmillan 1969.  780p green cloth ex lib, very little used, first edition, not a funny reprint, VG+ PKM 92015  £34 

d'Estournelles de Constant, Jean :  Lois et R�glements sur l'Enseignement Primaire et sur les Differentes Services de l'Enfance qui ne dependent pas du Ministere de l'Instruction Publique. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1890.  this is a large heavy book of 1108 pages, bound in black library buckram with red title labels to spine, a bright and firm copy from a government library, with a complex index of legal regulations to back, VG+ PKM 92008  £64 

Hungary :  L'Enseignement in Hongrie. Budapest: Victor Hornyanszky 1900.  546p original green cloth, art nouveau lettering to front board, printed endpapers, library stamp on tp, from a government library, VG+, published by the minstry of education PKM 92006  £46 

Jolly, Richard :  Planning Education for African Development. Nairobi: East African Publishing House 1969. (East African Studies) 168p cloth w/ yellow dustjacket, very good condition, unique title, ex lib, pullout tables and graphs, VG+ PKM 91956  £40 

Whiston, Thomas ; Geiger, Roger [Eds]:  Research and Higher Education. The United Kingdom and the United States. London: Society for Research into Higher Education 1992.  203p laminated boards, index, as new, collaboration of experts, VG+ PKM 91864  £12 

Mery, H ; Guebin, L ; Lanson, Gustave ; Amieux, A :  La Regime de 'Enseignement Superieur des Lettres: Analyse et Critique. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1908 - 1911. (Conferences du Mus�e P�dagogique) 220p, 147p 197p 71p: on French Language, Les Choses, School Hygiene, Art (Dessin), titles bound together in plain brown library buckram, VG+, fresh copy, from a government library, PKM 91847  £68 

Seignobos, Charles ; Poincar�, Henri ; Borel, �mile ; Marotte, F ; Pellisson, Maurice :  La Regime de 'Enseignement Superieur des Lettres: Analyse et Critique. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1904 -1906. (Conferences du Mus�e P�dagogique) 38p, 178p 120, 211p, 220p: on Mathematics, Physics, Physics taught to German Boys, Natural Sciences and Geography, Public Libraries: a powerful collection of educational politics, titles bound together in plain brown library buckram, VG+, fresh copy, from a government library, PKM 91846  £68 

Thery, A :  Modeles de Discours et Allocutions pour les Distributions de Prix dans les Ecoles Primaires des Deux Sexes. Paris: Hachette 1854.  431p rebound in plain green library buckram, excellent copy, slight foxing to some pages, fresh and clean copy, from a government library PKM 91844  £38 

Carbonara, Pasquale :  Edifici per l'Instruzione. Milano: Vallardi 1947. (Manuali di Composizione e Tecnica nell'Architettura Moderna) 292p cloth spine, red paper covered boards, spine a bit weak but holding, hand lettering to spine, many illus in the text, from a government library, VG PKM 91843  £36 

Bernasconi, Emilio :  Per L'Agraria nelle Scuola Elementare. Milano: Gruppo d'Azione per le Scuole del Populo 1910.  128p rebound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, VG+ with many illus in the text, pupils as gardeners! with a chapter on "gli allevamenti della scuola", and a "calendario Agricolo" - very interesting title PKM 91842  £42 

Williman, Jose Claudio :  La Educacion del Pueblo. Montevideo 1937.  180p rebound in plain green cloth, many tables, VG+, from a government library PKM 91841  £28 

Ferrer y Rivero, Pedro :  Tratado de la Legislacion de Primera Ensenanza vigente en Espana. Legilacion escolar espanola completa. Decima Edition,. Madrid: Hernando 1906.  520p blue cloth with black lettering, paper browning, from a government library, VG preserved PKM 91839  £20 

:  Annuaire international de l'�ducation et de l'enseignement, 1937. Gen�ve: International Bureau of Education 1937.  dark grey cloth with gilt lettering, VG ex lib, from a government library PKM 91837  £10 

Fehr, H [Ed]:  L'Enseignement Mathematique en Suisse. Der Mathematische Unterricht in der Schweiz. (Internationale Mathematische Unterrichtskommission) Gen�ve: K�ndig 1910.  contains 8 separately paginated Rapports on different aspects of mathematical education in Switzerland, rebound in brown library buckram, from a government library, VG+, text in either French or German PKM 91835  £36 

:  La Gratuit� du Mat�riel Scolaire. Gen�ve: International Bureau of Education 1947. (Publications du Bureau International d'Education) 154p rebound in blue cloth, from a government library, VG+ PKM 91834  £24 

Mouvet, Edouard :  Orientation Professionnelle des Jeunes Gens et Jeunes Filles. Recueil de 160 Monographies professionnelles avec indications relatives a leur technique d'emploi. Mons: Leich 1928.  238p rebound in plain cloth, from a government library, VG, a superb collection of job descriptions from the last century PKM 91833  £24 

:  Annuaire international de l'�ducation et de l'enseignement, 1946. Gen�ve: International Bureau of Education 1946.  dark grey cloth with gilt lettering, VG ex lib, from a government library PKM 91831  £10 

:  Presupuesto del Ministerio de Instruccion publica y Bellas Artes para el Ejercicio Economico de 1933. Madrid: Espasa-Calpe 1933.  140p tall format, quarter cloth from a government library, detailled listing of expenses PKM 91828  £34 

Dr Studt :  Verhandungen �ber Fragen des h�heren Unterrichts. Nebst einem Anhange von Gutachten. Halle: Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses 1901.  xvi 414p grey cloth with lettering, front endpaper detached and front inner hinge fully opening, ex lib from a government library PKM 91807  £22 

Ferrari, G M :  La Pedagogia come Scienza e la sua Legge Suprema. Bologna: Stabilimento Poligrafico Emiliano 1912.  xii 254p large format green cloth PKM 91806  £22 

Minist�re de l'Industrie et du Travail :  Rapport G�n�ral sur la Situation de l'Enseignement Technique en Belgique, 1902 - 1910. Bruxelles: Office de Publicit� 1912.  2 large volumes in original cloth, one binding rather more worn, both bindings in a rather fragile state no longer fit for heavy use, preface signed Arm. Hubert, 886p 633p, paper yellowing, VG from a government library PKM 91805  £64 

Science and Art Department :  Art Directory (Revised to May 1869) with Regulations for Promoting Instruction in Art. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1869.  243p half calf with marbled boards, no library markings, nice copy PKM 91804  £36 

(No Author) :  International Health Exhibition, London 1884. The Health Exhibition Literature. Vol 13: Conference on Education. Opening Meeting and Introductory Address. Section A: Organisation of Elementary Education. London: Clowes 1884.  512p orig grey cloth classical godess design, transparent adhesive film to cover, and large number "13", a very poor copy. List of related publications (Health, Fisheries) in back, from a government library with bookplate to back cover: binding very poor with detaching pages, but probably complete PKM 91803  £48 

(No Author) :  International Health Exhibition, London 1884. The Health Exhibition Literature. Vol 15 : Conference on Education. Section C: Organisation of University Education. London: Clowes 1884.  424p orig grey cloth classical godess design, spine darkened and large number "15", inner hinges quite firm, list of related publications (Health, Fisheries) in back, from a government library with bookplate to back cover: Contains papers by Mrs Henry Sidgwick, J R Seeley, etc etc PKM 91802  £50 

Swift, Fletcher :  The Financing of Institutions of Public Instruction in Germany, 1927 - 1937. California University Press 1939. (University of California Publications in Education) xviii pp 345 - 693, rebound in plain black cloth, ex government library, VG+. part of European Policies of Financing Public Educational Institutions PKM 91792  £36 

Board of Education ; Selby-Bigge, L A :  Circulars of the Board of Education, Number 701 - 827, from January 1909 - to Jan 1914. London: Board of Education 1909.  large format, black cloth binding holding more than 100 circulars and "circulars" in a variety of formats and paper qualities, some are single sheets, some little booklets, some administrative forms, all present in this unique collection, excellent condition, from a government library, but without library marks, many signed in print by Selby-Bigge PKM 91787  £80 

Swift, Fletcher :  The Financing of Grant-Aided Education in England and Wales. California University Press 1939. (University of California Publications in Education) xviii pp 695- 971, rebound in plain black cloth, ex government library, VG+. part of European Policies of Financing Public Educational Institutions PKM 91786  £36 

Walther, Eduard [Ed]:  Handbuch der Taubstummenbildung. Berlin: Elwin Staude 1895.  viii 746p red cloth, original paper cover bound in at back, from a government library, front hinge a bit soft but holding PKM 91785  £18 

Wiese, Ludwig :  Das H�here Schulwesen in Preussen. Berlin: Wiegandt & Grieben 1864.  740p orig cloth with paper tape repair to spine, includes a bfolding map in the back, many tables with statistical information, a thick tome in VG condition from a government library PKM 91782  £44 

:  Petit Manuel de L'Instruction Primaire. Journal Mensuel des Instituteurs et des Institutrices. 2e serie, Sixieme Annee. Paris: Hachette 1869.  332p half calf, marbled boards, hinges weak, a bound volume of 12 monthy installment from a government library, with quite a few large yellow folding sheets in the back of some issues, offering emboidery sowing crochet patterns and similar, also contains musical notation, very nice, original and curious PKM 91592  £36 

Volkmann, Wilhelm :  Die Linsenoptik in der Schule. Anleitung zu den Versuchen und zur rechnenden Behandlung. Berlin: Springer 1927.  104p, many illus in the text, plain blue cloth, ex government library, VG+ PKM 91591  £14 

Hofmann, B ; [Reins, Wilhelm]:  Das Lebenswerk Prof. Dr. Wilhelm Reins. Zu seinem 70. Geburtstag, bearbeitet von Sch�lern und Freunden, herausgegeben im Auftrage des Vereins der Freunde Herbartscher P�dagogik in Th�ringen. Langensalza: Beyer 1917.  155p large format, orig cloth (one corner consumed), spine a bit weak, frontisp, ex government library, VG PKM 91589  £14 

Ficker, M :  Fortschritte der Schulhygiene. Nach den Vorf�hrungen auf der deutschen Unterrichtsausstellung zu Br�ssel, 1910. Charlottenburg: M�ller Verlag f�r Schulhygiene 1910.  68p re-bound in plain blue cloth, ex government library, VG+ PKM 91588  £24 

Weigl, Franz :  Experimentell-P�dagogische Erforschung der Begabungsdifferenzen. Zweite Auflage. Donauw�rth: Auer. (P�dagogische Zeitfragen) 110p re-bound in plain black cloth, ex government library, many tables, VG+ PKM 91587  £24 

Ministerio de Educacion Nacional :  Aspectos de la Labor del Nuevo Estado en las Ensenanzas Tecnicas. Madrid 1943.  355p large format 4to size, rebound in plain white library buckram cloth with gilt lettering to spine, a lavish and very well preserved procution, fronsisp (Franco), title pages printed with colour / illustrations, red initials, many photographic plates, a superb item, from a government library PKM 91580  £120 

Blaug, Mark ; Peston, M ; Ziderman, A :  The Utilization of Educated Manpower in Industry. London: Oliver & Boyd 1967.  103p cloth w/ red/.white dustjacket (worn), pages fresh, ex lib, hardly used, appendices, rare title, tables, charts, matrices, indexes, first edn PKM 91573  £15 

Board of Education ; Welsh Department :  Board of Education. Welsh Department. General Reports 1912. Reports No 8 - 18. (Welsh School Inspections 1911-1913) London: Board of Education 1912.  eleven reports separately paginated, bound in red cloth with silver lettering, handwritten note on prelims setting out areas covered (Rhondda, Pembrokeshire, Anglesey, Flintshire, Brecknock, Glamorgan, Montgomeryshire, Cardif etc) a fresh little used copy PKM 91546  £24 

Groombridge, Brian :  Education and Retirement. An Enquiry into the Relevance of Education to the Enjoyment of Leisure in Later Life. Leicester: National Institute of Adult Education 1960.  159p pb, well preserved, ex lib, tables index, bibliogr, VG PKM 91543  £14 

Stembridge, Jasper :  The British Isles. The New Oxford Geographies 4, Part 2. Oxford University Press 1947. (New Oxford Geographies) 192p many maps and illus, green cloth, library bookplate, VG PKM 91461  £8 

:  Mr Murray's List of School Books. April 1899. London: Murray 1899.  14p, removed from binding, VG PKM 91398  £5 

:  Deutscher Kulturspiegel. Januar 1985: Arbeit f�r Arbeitslose Jugendliche. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1985.  C60 audio casette, boxed, Bestellnummer 10185, VG, 18 minutes PKM 91314  £5 

Hemmings, F J :  The Teaching of Arithmetic and Elementary Mathematics. London: Blackie 1932.  vi 156p blue cloth a bit dull, clean and firm and unused ex lib copy, VG+, pleasant book PKM 91294  £22 

Ballard, Peter Boswood :  Teaching the Essentials of Arithmetic. University of London Press 1947.  260p orange cloth with black lettering, ex lib, very good, clean fiorm copy, not a funny reprint PKM 91293  £16 

Edwards, P G :  Rotational Motion. London: Murray 1973. (National Science Curriculum Materials Project) 58p booklet with white cover, ex lib, unused PKM 91290  £12 

Musu, Also :  Il Metodo Agazzi (Il posto nel mondo) Firenze: Marzocco-Bemporad 1952. (Cultura professionale del maestro) 58p slim paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 91287  £8 

Edsall, D L :  Sets. London: Blackie 1966. (New Mathematics Pamphlets) 42p card cover booklet, ex lib PKM 91285  £6 

Edsall, D L :  Vectors and Matrices in two Dimensions. London: Blackie 1966. (New Mathematics Pamphlets) 58p card cover booklet, ex lib PKM 91284  £6 

Edsall, D L :  Graphs and Inequalities. London: Blackie 1966. (New Mathematics Pamphlets) 47p card cover booklet, ex lib PKM 91283  £6 

Jude, R H ; Satterly, John :  Matriculation Electricity and Magnetism. Third Edition. London: Clive 1930. (University Tutorial Press) 427p bright green cloth, many illus, boith endpapers missing, VG PKM 91272  £10 

Univ of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate :  Mathematics. Report on Examinations for June 1988, November 1988, June 1989, November 1989, June 1990, November 1990. Cambridge: Local Examinations Syndicate 1988 - 1990.  6 issues, one contains addtl pamphlet "Comments on June 1988 Examinations", stapled, name VG+ PKM 91141  £15 

Paoli, U E ; Paoli, M ; Casini, N :  Guttatim. Letture Latine con esercizi per l'integrazione dello studio della lingua italiana nella seconda media. Firenze: Sansoni 1967.  300p large paperback with green panel to front, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 91138  £15 

Lunzer, Eric ; Morris, J F :  Development in Human Learning. London: Staples 1968.  488p, black boards, spine repair with black tape, ex library copy, well used, but still very clean and useful, old spine repair not nice to look at, but very effective PKM 91098  £12 

Hall, Ken :  The Challenge of Modern Languages in Primary Schools. (=Studies in Modern Langauges Education, Vol 6, April 1988) Leeds: University Press 1998.  80p ex lib single issue, unused, VG+ PKM 91084  £6 

Heater, Derek :  Citizenship; The Civic Ideal in World History, Politics, and Education. First Edition. London: Longman 1990.  354p grey paperback, ex lib, sl used and fingered, but still very useful first edition PKM 90875  £10 

:  An Interim Report on the Experiment in Close-Circuit Television being conducted at the Warblinton County Secondary School, Havant, Hampshire. Privately Printed 1963.  14p stapled with plates, VG, television goes to school PKM 90575  £10 

:  Cambridge Latin Course Unit 4 A. Integrated Edition with Language Information. Cambridge University Press 1986.  182p burgundy cover, paperback, as new PKM 90504  £5 

:  Cambridge Latin Course Unit 3 A. Integrated Edition with Language Information. Cambridge University Press 1995.  208p green cover, paperback, as new PKM 90502  £5 

:  Cambridge Latin Course Unit 3 B. Integrated Edition with Language Information. Cambridge University Press 1995.  182p green cover, paperback, as new PKM 90501  £5 

Man, A G de :  Accipe ut Reddas. Accipienda Groningen: Wolters 1956.  110p quarter cloth, illus in text, VG+ ex lib, unused PKM 90487  £12 

Morris, Sidney :  Advanced Latin Tests. London: Harrap 1959.  140p boards, small format, VG+ unused ex lib PKM 90483  £8 

Lowe, W D [Ed]:  Tales of the Civil War. From the third Book of Caesar's Civil War. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1924.  100p mustard cloth with black lettering, clean unused ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 90481  £7 

Goddard, E H ; Chambers, R L :  Orbis Terrarum. A Senior Latin Reader. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd.  Xix 202p red cloth with yellow lettering, VG+ ex lib, unused PKM 90475  £12 

Gardner, J W :  Tertius Annus. A Latin Reader. Oxford University Press 1963.  110p red boards, many illus and photographs, VG with publisher's compliments, ex lib unused PKM 90470  £12 

:  Elements of Latin. Canterbury: Gibbs and Son.  35p red boards, a book of solutions to go with unidentified textbook PKM 90469  £7 

Evrard, Etienne :  Textes Latins authentiques a l'Usage des Classes de Sixieme et du Cinquieme. Li�ge: Assoc des Classiques de l'Univ de Liege 1963.  64p paperback, VG PKM 90463  £12 

Bowen, James ; Hobson, Peter :  Theories of Education. Studies of Significant Innovation in Western Educational Thought. New York: Wiley 1974.  large paperback with tan cover, VG+, a clean firm copy PKM 90435  £14 

Newman, Janet ; Tilke, Anthony :  Sex Education: A Guide to Evaluation of Materials. Second Edition. London: Library Association 1989.  74p paperback, VG+ ex lib PKM 90399  £8 

SMP :  School Mathematics Project. Teacher's Guide for Book 4. Cambridge University Press 1974.  204p brown hardback, VG PKM 90085  £12 

Howson, A G :  School Mathematics Project. Teacher's Guide for Book 3. Metric. Cambridge University Press 1973.  263p orange hardback, VG+ PKM 90084  £12 

Wakefield, W W ; Marshall, H P :  Rugger. Second impression. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1928.  491p rebound in half calf utilitarian library style blue, ex lib with minor flaws and faults PKM 89931  £18 

Hill, John :  Teaching and the Unconscious Mind. New York: International Universities Press 1971.  165p hardback dustjacket, ex lib, VG PKM 89777  £11.25 

Aebli, Hans :  Didactique psychologique. Application � la Didactique de la Psychologie de Jean Piaget. Neuch�tel: Delachaux & Niestl� 1951.  paperback, ex lib, a decent useful copy PKM 89773  £6.75 

Agazzi, Aldo :  Il metodo delle Sorelle Agazzi per la scuola materna. Storia, principi pedagogici e didattica. 2nd edition. Brescia: La Scuola 1955. (Infanzia e Educazione) 222p paperback, ex lib, a nice clean copy PKM 89771  £13.5 

Casotti, Mario :  Il metodo Montesori e il metodo Agazzi. 5th edition. Brescia: La Scuola 1955. (Infanzia e Educazione) 150p paperback, ex lib, a nice clean copy PKM 89770  £15.75 

Agosti, M ; Chizzolini, V :  La Scuola Materna Italiana. 3a edizione. Brescia: La Scuola 1954. (Infanzia e Educazione) 133p paperback, ex lib, many photogr plates, a nice clean copy PKM 89769  £13.5 

Jarvis, Peter :  International Dictionary of Adult and Continuing Education. London: Kogan Page 1999.  hardback, dustjacket, unused ex lib copy PKM 89767  £15.75 

Ballard, Peter Boswood :  The Changing School. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1928.  332p light blue cloth, a clean anf firm copy inside and out, ex lib, hardly used, VG PKM 89628  £15.75 

Hodge, Bob [Ed]:  Readings in Language and Communication for Teachers. Melbourne: Cheshire 1983.  382p green paperback, ex lib, cover sl worn, else clean and firm PKM 89627  £16.87 

Kuehnert, Theo :  Teaching in the Sunday School. St Louis: Concordia 1958. (Concordia Leadership Training Series) 132p stapled booklet, signs of wear and some underlining, still useful PKM 89607  £13.5 

Kettner, Elmer :  Evangelism in the Sunday School. Training in Soul Winning and Soul Keeping. St Louis: Concordia 1971.  128p stapled booklet, ink marking to a few pages, else still a firm copy PKM 89552  £13.5 

Pentecost, Dorothy :  Teaching with Object Lessons. Chicago: Moody Press 1974.  96p slim booklet, VG+ PKM 89490  £5.62 

Gettys, Joseph Richmond :  How to Teach the Bible. Richmond: John Knox 1952.  111p paperback VG PKM 89487  £6 

Webb, Harold :  Kingsway Pictorial Science. Book 1 - 4. London: Evans Brothers 1960.  4 vols sewn, ex lib, 50p each, illus throughout, neat period item PKM 89383  £15.75 

Burkersrode, Johannes :  Die Lesbarkeit der Gross- und der Kleinschreibung. (P�dagogisch-Psychologische Arbeiten aus dem Institut des Leipziger Lehrervereins. Ed. F Schlotte, Vol 29, 2) Leipzig: D�rr 1932.  70 ex lib, red paper cover, VG, issue contains also a paperr about Buchwunsch des jugendlichen Lesers PKM 89381  £9 

Gibbs, W J R :  A First School Music Course. Pupil's Book. Cambridge University Press 1936.  44p red paper cover, slim booklet, ex lib, perforated stamp "presentation copy" VG PKM 89380  £11.25 

Woodward, William Harrison :  Vittorino da Feltre and Other Humanist Educators. Essays and Versions. Cambridge: At the University Press 1921.  261p orig cloth firm, ex-lib, pages clean, VG, nice copy PKM 89358  £7.2 

Knoll, Joachim :  Bildung und Wissenschaft in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Bildungspolitik / Schulen / Hochschulen / Erwachsenenbildung / Bildungsforschung. Ein Handbuch. M�nchen: Hanser 1977.  198p paperback, VG+ PKM 89356  £9 

Jourdain, Charles :  Memoire sur l'Education des Femmes au Moyen Age. Paris 1870.  pp79 - 133, extractr from a more substantial publication, perhaps some dictionary, reference to "tome 23" at bottom of page, large format 4to with wide margins, simple blue paper cover with adverts to inside, ex library, VG if sl dusty PKM 89352  £12.6 

Allott, Stephen :  Three Plays from Plautus adapted by Stephen Allott. London: Bell & Sons 1966.  94p light green boards, VG ex lib copy, hardly used at all, VG+ PKM 89341  £9 

Morford, M P O :  A New Latin Reader. London: Longmans 1962.  224p red boards with winged rider illus, VG+ ex lib, nice firm copy, never has been in the hand of a student, excellent condition, first edition PKM 89337  £9 

Bailey, S K :  Papers in Latin For the First Year Sixth. London: Macmillan 1960.  79p green lip cloth, a nice and clean copy, ex lib, hardly used, VG+ PKM 89335  £9 

Terry, J H :  Latin Reader. (Nepos, Caesar, Cicero, Livy, Sallust, Curtius, Pliny, Vergil, Ovid, Tibullus and Martial) London: Longmans 1958.  222p decorated boards with blue lettering, VG+ ex lib, first edtion, no faults and very little wear, nice copy PKM 89333  £10.8 

Howson, A G [Ed]:  School Mathematics Project. Book T 4. Cambridge University Press 1966.  344p red hardback, ex lib, VG PKM 89306  £10.8 

Howson, A G :  School Mathematics Project. Teacher's Guide for Book 5 Metric. Cambridge University Press 1970.  263p purple hardback, ex lib, VG+ PKM 89302  £9 

Howson, A G :  School Mathematics Project. Teacher's Guide for Book 2. Cambridge University Press 1966.  232p green hardback, ex lib, VG+ PKM 89301  £10.8 

Howson, A G :  School Mathematics Project. Teacher's Guide for Book 3. Cambridge University Press 1966.  263p orange hardback, ex lib, VG+ PKM 89300  £10.8 

Howson, A G [Ed]:  School Mathematics Project. Book T. Cambridge University Press 1966.  ix 296p hardback with blue cover, ex library, a nice and clean copy PKM 89296  £10 

SMP :  School Mathematics Project. Teacher's Guide for Book 1. Cambridge University Press 1967.  204p olive hardback, ex lib, VG PKM 89295  £10.8 

Jones, W H S :  First Latin Book. London: Macmillan 1913.  viii 100p grey blue cloth a bright fresh copy PKM 89254  £14 

Petrie, A :  A Latin Reader for Matriculation and Other Students with Notes and a Vocabulary . Oxford University Press 1936.  420p grey cloth with black ornaments, a nice copy printed on thin paper, VG+ ex lib PKM 89246  £12.6 

Rivers, Wilga :  Speaking in Many Tongues: Essays in Foreign-Language Teaching. Third Edition. Cambridge University Press 1983.  258p paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 89206  £13.5 

:  Services and Hymns for Use in Hurstpierpoint College. Hurstpierpoint: College 1940?.  56p blue paper cover, stapled, with photogr plates from actual services, printed partly in red PKM 89096  £12.6 

Ribaupierre, Anik De :  Transition Mechanisms in Child Development. The Longitudinal Perspective. Cambridge University Press 1989.  340p, hardcover with dustjacket, excellent condition PKM 88920  £21.6 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1925 to Easter Term 1926. Vol 55. Cambridge University Press 1926.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 1200 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 1682 - 1756, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88893  £36 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1924 to Easter Term 1925. Vol 54. Cambridge University Press 1925.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 1200 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 1608 - 1681, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88892  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1923 to Easter Term 1924. Vol 53. Cambridge University Press 1924.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 1200 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 1526 - 1607, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88891  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1922 to Easter Term 1923. Vol 52. Cambridge University Press 1923.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 1300 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 1449 - 1525, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88890  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1921 to Easter Term 1922. Vol 51. Cambridge University Press 1922.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 1200 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 1373 - 1448, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88889  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1920 to Easter Term 1921. Vol 50. Cambridge University Press 1921.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 1100 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 1304 - 1372, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88888  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1919 to Easter Term 1920. Vol 49. Cambridge University Press 1920.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 950 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 1238 - 1303, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88887  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1918 to Easter Term 1919. Vol 48. Cambridge University Press 1919.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 600 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 1190 - 1137, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88886  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1917 to Easter Term 1918. Vol 47. Cambridge University Press 1918.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 500 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 1154 - 1189, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88885  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1916 to Easter Term 1917. Vol 46. Cambridge University Press 1917.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 560 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 1114 - 1153, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88884  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1915 to Easter Term 1916. Vol 45. Cambridge University Press 1916.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 660 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 1072 - 1113, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88883  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1914 to Easter Term 1915. Vol 44. Cambridge University Press 1915.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 800 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 1021 - 1071, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88882  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1913 to Easter Term 1914. Vol 43. Cambridge University Press 1914.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 800 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 960 - 1020 paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88881  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1913 to Easter Term 1913. Vol 42. Cambridge University Press 1913.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 800 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 898 - 959, paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88880  £40.5 

Cambridge University :  Cambridge University Examination Papers. Michelmas Term 1910 to Easter Term 1911. Vol 40. Cambridge University Press 1911.  a big and very heavy volume, approx 800 pages, bound in brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, contains examinations numbered 794 - 838 paginated continiously, beautifully printed, volume a bit unstable and binding a bit stressed on account of bulk and weight and size, ex lib with insigificant markings, very good and very interesting, to say the truth, this is a mine of information presented and hidden in questions addressed to students PKM 88878  £40.5 

King, Mervyn :  Primary and Secondary Indicators of Education. Offprint 1972. (Univ Cambridge, Dept of Applied Economics, Reprint Series) 14p offprint, red printed cover with library stamp, clean and firm PKM 88870  £7.2 

Baker, R M ; Friend, S J ; Nienow, P W :  99 Fieldwork Sites in Cambridgeshire for Secondary School Geography. Cambridge 1988.  approx 150p A5 format, spiral bound, VG PKM 88818  £10.8 

Albrecht, Simon :  Conservation Facts. Cambridge: Resource Packs 1989.  40p pack in transparent folder, VG PKM 88815  £7.2 

Bailey, John :  Blueprint. A Seris of Four Refernece Works for use in Secondary School Assemblies, Religious Education, etc. London: Galliard 1976.  4 large and heavy vols, alphabetically arranged by subject, includes musical notation, binding with clips to remove pages (for copying?) a nice clean firm set PKM 88814  £36 

Robinson, Roger ; Jackson, Ian :  People on Earth: Human Geography. London: Longman 1984.  224p large paperback, VG, clean firm copy PKM 88812  £7.2 

Stembridge, Jasper ; Parnwell, David :  The New World Wide Geographies, Book 3: Part 2 - The British Isles. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1968.  186p blue boards, frontisp of GPO Radio Tower London, Busy Midlands, Wales and its Borders, etc many illus & plates PKM 88811  £9 

Lohfert, Walter ; Schweckendiek, J�rgen :  Werbung und Anzeigen 2. Arbeitsbuch (Texte zur Landeskunde im Unterricht) M�nchen: Goethe Institut 1989.  approx 200p, A4 formast yellow cover, VG+, as new PKM 88807  £10.8 

Kaminski, Diethelm :  Bildergeschichten. Aufgaben und �bungen. M�nchen: Goethe Institut 1987. (Literarische Texte im Unterricht) 174p A4 format, blue cover, VG with many illus (comix, some in colour) PKM 88806  £12.6 

Meijer, Dick ; Kampenhout, Marcel von :  Das sind Wir. Leipziger Sch�ler Berichten. M�nchen: Goethe Institut 1991.  50p A4 format, blue cover, many illus in text, VG+ with library stamp PKM 88805  £7.2 

Maar, Michael ; Maar, Paul :  Bild und Text. Literarische Texte im Unterricht. Lehrerhinweise Jutta Weisz. M�nchen: Goethe Institut 1988.  180p A4 format, white cover, many illus in text, also in colour, VG+ with library stamp PKM 88804  £12.6 

Sch�dlich, Hans Joachim :  Der Sprachabschneider. Zeichnungen Amelie Glienke. M�nchen: Goethe Institut 1986. (Literarische Texte im Unterricht) 60p A4 format, green cpver, VG w/ illus, uncommon edition PKM 88803  £9 

Abendzeitung ; Schweckendiek, J�rgen :  AZ Journal. Aktuelle Texte aus der Abendzeitung. 2/ 1990. M�nchen: Goethe Institut 1990.  A4 format, red cover, library stamp, as new: Beste Boulevardzeitung Deutschlands (?) als Sprachlehrmittel PKM 88802  £9 

Abendzeitung ; Schweckendiek, J�rgen :  AZ Journal. Aktuelle Texte aus der Abendzeitung. 1/ 1990. M�nchen: Goethe Institut 1990.  A4 format, red cover, library stamp, as new: Beste Boulevardzeitung Deutschlands (?) als Sprachlehrmittel PKM 88801  £9 

Schwager, Yolanda :  Br�derlich mit Herz und Hand. Deutsche Perspektiven nach der Vereinigung. Materialsammlung f�r den Deutschunterricht. London: Goethe Institut 1992.  72p A4 format, yellow cover, library stamp, VG PKM 88800  £9 

Albrecht, Simon :  Pollution Facts. Cambridge: Resource Packs 1988.  40p pack in transparent folder, VG PKM 88772  £7.2 

Shiach, Don :  Community Writing. London: Nelson 1987. (Responses) 142p paperback, as new PKM 88586  £10.8 

Naunton, Jon :  Head for Business. Intermediate. Teacher's Book. Oxford University Press 2000.  red cover A4 format, new, includes photocopyable materials PKM 88576  £10.8 

Puchta, Herbert ; Thacker, Claire :  English in Mind. Teacher's Book 2. Cambridge University Press 2004.  100p green cover, new PKM 88567  £12.6 

Ackroyd, Sarah ; Thacker, Claire :  English in Mind. Teacher's Resource Pack 2. Cambridge University Press 2004.  100p green cover spiralbound, new PKM 88564  £14.4 

McCarthy, Michael ; O'Dell, Felicity :  Test Your English Vocabulary in Use. Elementary. Cambridge University Press 2004.  90p large paperback, new PKM 88559  £4.5 

Tayfoor, Susanne :  Common Mistakes at First Certificate...And How to Avoid Them. Cambridge University Press 2004.  64p slim paperback, new PKM 88544  £3.6 

Brumfit, Christopher :  Language Education in the National Curriculum. Oxford: Blackwell 1995. (Language in Education) 239p hardback, as new PKM 88514  £20 

Price, Gareth ; Taylor, Jane :  Biology (Collins GCSE Sciences) London: Collins 1997.  252p large paperback A4 format, VG+ hardly used PKM 88434  £9.9 

Marshall, Dennis ; Advanced Biology Alternative Learning Project :  Teachers' amd Technicians Guide, Units 1 - 5. (Advanced Biology Alternative Learning Project) Cambridge University Press 1987.  212p white paperback with squares design, VG PKM 88433  £19.8 

Marshall, Dennis :  Inquiry and Investigation in Biology: An Introduction. Unit 1 (Advanced Biology Alternative Learning Project) Cambridge University Press 1987.  74p white paperback with squares design, VG PKM 88432  £10.8 

Marshall, Dennis :  Cells and the Origin of Life, Unit 2. (Advanced Biology Alternative Learning Project) Cambridge University Press 1983.  98p large paperback with squares design, a clean and firm copy PKM 88431  £12.6 

Stein, Neil :  Accounting: CACA Paper 1.1 (VNR Accountancy Passbooks) London: VNR International 1988.  334p large black paperback, VG PKM 88424  £21.6 

McMurtary, Michael :  Group Music Making for CSE. London: Longman 1972.  80p yellow paperback, ex lib., sl worn PKM 88413  £9 

Caldwell, Lesley :  Courses for Women. The Example of the 150 hours. (Centocinquanta ore) (in: Feminist Review, 1983) Published 1983.  15p essay, for sale is the whole issue of the journal PKM 88395  £9 

Haselden, G G :  Chemical Engineering and its Educational Challenge. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1961.  16p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88358  £9 

Hollins, T H B :  Another Look at Teacher Training. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1969.  23p a neat booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88351  £7.2 

Harrington, Fred Harvey :  University Adult Education in the United States. Leeds: University Press 1965. (Mansbridge Memorial Lecture) 13p neat booklet with pink cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88333  £7 

Lord Robens :  The Management of Education. Leeds: University Press 1968. (Mansbridge Memorial Lecture) 15p neat booklet with pink cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88331  £6.3 

Spolsky, Bernard ; Cooper, Robert :  Case Studies in Bilingual Education. Cambridge: Newbury 1978.  544p large pink paperback, VG, nice clean copy PKM 88176  £12.6 

Lovell, K ; Smith, C H J :  The Teaching of Arithmetic in Primary Schools. University of London Press 1964.  128p neat paperback, firm copy, some notes to endpaper PKM 88168  £7.2 

Fletcher, T J :  Some Lessons in Mathematics. A Handbook on the Teaching of "Modern Mathematics". Cambridge University Press 1964.  364p red paperback, some colour illus in back, VG PKM 88143  £18 

Mathematical Association :  The Teaching of Arithmetic in Schools. London: Bell & Sons 1936.  114p green blue cloth, pages clean and unmarked, appendices, VG PKM 88134  £9 

Riley, E ; Riley, J :  An Arithmetic of Citizenship. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1925.  124p limp green cloth, a very good copy PKM 88132  £10.8 

Morris, J :  Outlines of Inorganic Chemistry. A Text-Book for Schools and Colleges, Part 1: Non-Metals and some Common Metals. For Matriculation Students. With numerous Diagrams and four Plates. Fifth Edition. London: Methuen 1929.  xvi 243p blue cloth, first edition, name stamp to endpaper, VG PKM 88101  £15 

Bailey, G H ; Briggs, William :  Tutorial Chemistry. Part 2. Metals. London: University Tutorial Press 1897. (University Tutorial Series) green cloth, spine gilt, frontisp, illus in text, a neat and well preserved copy PKM 88097  £10.8 

Saunders, Vivian :  Light. London: Murray 1927.  320p blue cloth, spine absent, large folding plate in back, interesting old schoolbook PKM 88084  £9 

Emtage, W T A :  Light. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1896. (Longman's Advanced Science Manuals) 352p grey cloth firm and clean, gilt lettering to spine bright with ship sign, one name in ink, endpapers clean and bright, one page with ink spot, else a perfect copy I would say PKM 88080  £32.4 

Simmons, A T :  Physiography for Advanced Students. London: Macmillan 1899.  488p petrol cloth firm, a tight book, with a few neat pencil notes to text occasionally, but the book looks much better than your normal annotated book, very little obvious signs of use PKM 88078  £18 

Saxelby, F M :  An Introduction to Practical Mathematics. Ninth Impression. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1923.  xii 220p red cloth, tables, illustrations, VG, nice copy PKM 88065  £9 

Lechner, A R :  A First German Course. London: Blackie 1903. (Blackie's Modern Language Series) brown cloth with fluent cover design in scrolls and nice lettering to spine, text clean, endpapers not cracked, cloth sl soiled with age, but nothing out of the ordinary PKM 88062  £12.6 

Bruce, James ; Harper, Harry :  Practical Chemistry. London: Macmillan 1928.  361p orig green cloth treated with some laquer to make it shine in an unusal manner, stamp to endpaper top of spine sl hurt, clean and firm, many illus in text PKM 88061  £9 

Jones, A Clement ; Blomfield, C H :  Elementary Mechanics of Solids and Fluids. London: Arnold 1909?.  vi 366p xvi petrol cloth tight and bright, a neat and clean and firm and unused copy, first edition (?), excellent condition, has never been in a pupil's hand I would say PKM 88008  £21.6 

:  Napoleon Ier. L'Empire. Paris: Institut Pedagogique National 1963. (La Documentation Photographique) red folder with loose sheets facs of original documents, signed by editor (?) Alain Roumeskand PKM 87898  £10.8 

Roumeskand, Alain [Ed]:  La Convention Montagnarde. Paris: Institut Pedagogique National 1958. (La Documentation Photographique) red folder with loose sheets facs of original documents, signed by editor (?) Alain Roumeskand PKM 87897  £10.8 

Stembridge, Jasper :  The New World Wide Geographies: Second Series, Book 2: Africa, Asia, and Australia. Oxford University Press 1950.  320p petrol cloth, many illus, library bookplate, VG+ PKM 87857  £9 

Simpson, C A :  The Study of Local Geography: A Handbook for Teachers. First Edition. London: Methuen 1934.  68p red cloth, dustjacket present, frontisp, maps, bibliogr, index, faint effects of humidity PKM 87856  £4.5 

Cleverley, Graham ; Phillips, Barbara :  Northbourne Tales of Belief and Understanding: Teachers Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1975.  140p red paperback, VG PKM 87816  £8 

O'Keeffe, Bernadette [Ed]:  Schools for Tomorrow: Building Walls or Building Bridges. London: Falmer 1988.  vi 194p, intro by ed. & 10 papers incl several on religious education incl Islam, index, not ex library PKM 87809  £9 

Boardman, David :  Handbook for Geography Teachers. Sheffield: Geographical Association 1988.  large red paperbacksl worn cover, else clean and firm PKM 87803  £10.8 

Wiegand, Patrick :  Managing the Geography Department. Sheffield: Geographical Association 1989.  247p large format paperback with orange cover, VG+, hardly used, clean and tight copy PKM 87799  £14.4 

Stembridge, Jasper :  The New World Wide Geographies: Second Series, Book 3, Part 2: The British Isles. Oxford University Press 1951.  pp 161 - 324, brown cloth, spine tearing, many illus, ex lib PKM 87798  £8 

Pilbeam, Alan :  Local Projects in A-Level Geography. London: Allen & Unwin 1980.  orange booklet, VG ex lib, clean firm copy PKM 87797  £9 

Bowman, Florence ; Roper, Esther :  Traders in East and West. Some Aspects of Trader in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries, from the Sources. London: Sheldon Press 1924. (Texts for Students) 93p brown cloth, spine a little wear, clean PKM 87793  £9 

Harris, Melville ; Evans, Meurig :  Case Studies. Schools Counc