take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Middle Ages

2540 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Bourouiba, Rachid :  Ibn Tumart. Algier: Soci�t� Nationale d'Edition et de Diffusion 1982.  142p hardcover, slight shelfwear, interior clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 144622  £35 

Corbin, Henry :  Avicenne et le R�cit Visionnaire: �tude sur le Cycle des R�cits Avicenniens. Paris: Berg International 1979.  316p green and white paperback, a few marks on front cover, otherwise in excellent condition, interior clean and unmarked PKM 144621  £35 

Et-Tarikh, Majallat :  Actes du Colloque International sur Ibn Khaldoun. Algier: Soci�t� Nationale d'Edition et de Diffusion 1982.  362 pages in French, 6 pages in Arabic, some yellowing to paper cover, otherwise in excellent condition, very good+ PKM 144620  £20 

Pistarino, Geo :  I Genovesi nel Levante fra il Tramonto di Costantinopoli e l'Impero Ottomano. Offprint 1985.  35p offprint, stapled, white card cover, excellent copy, as new PKM 144507  £12 

Flower, C T :  Public Works in Mediaeval Law. Volume 1. London: Quaritch 1915. (Publications of the Selden Society) xxxviii 342p small 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, browning of endpapers, front hinge yielding but holding, VG copy with library bookplate, top edge gilt, first edition PKM 144306  £56 

Kempe, Margery :  The Book of Margery Kempe: The Text from the Unique MS. Owned By Colonel W. Butler-Bowden. Vol.1. Ed. Sanford Brown Meech and Hope Emily Allen. Oxford University Press 1993. (Early English Text Society) lxviii 441p orig brown fresh and clean, frontisp, ex library without any signs of use, as new PKM 144301  £26 

Gasquet, Francis [Introduction]:  The Plays of Roswitha. Translated by Christopher St John. London: Chatto & Windus 1923. (Medieval Library) xxxvi 160p small format paper covered board with gilt ornamentation to front, fresh copy, minor ex library markings, very good copy PKM 144183  £18 

Andrews, Kenneth :  Trade, Plunder and Settlement: Maritime Enterprise and the Genesis of the British Empire, 1480-1630. Cambridge University Press 1986.  394p yellow paperback, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on inside cover, first 20 pages with pink marks, otherwise clean, good reading copy PKM 144150  £11 

Howard, Maurice :  Early Tudor Country House: Architecture and Politics, 1490-1550. London: Philip 1987.  232p cloth with dj, dj slightly grubby, ex lib with label on spine, booplate on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 144147  £18 

Froissart, John ; Johnes, Thomas :  Chronicles of England, France, Spain, and the adjoining Countries, from the Latter Part of the Reign of Edward II. to the Coronation of Henry IV. London: Bohn 1852.  2 large vols in poor condition, colour title to vol 1, some illus in text, bindings soft, all boards detached, on back board missing, two illus front boards (knight on horseback) present, text clean but ink notes to one endpaper, extra postage (at cost) may apply, PRICED TO SELL PKM 144135  £18 

Arat, R R :  Resid Rahmeti Arat Icin. Ankara 1966. (T�rk K�lt�rn� Arastrima Enstit�s�) 454p large paperback, minor library treatment (stamps and shelfmark and some tape on cover), well preserved copy PKM 144100  £64 

Lennard, Reginald :  Rural England 1086-1135: A Study of Social and Agrarian Conditions. Oxford University Press 1997.  hardback with green jacket, excellent copy with college library marking, clean and never used PKM 144077  £12 

Clark, J W :  Libraries in the Medieval and Renaissance Period. Cambridge: Macmillan & Bowes 1894. (Rede Lecture) 61p orig green cloth, frontisp w/ tissueguard, "from the publisher" in ink on half title, nice fresh copy of the first edition, ex library with old paper shelfmark and bookplate, hardly used PKM 144013  £15 

Cunningham, W :  Saint Austin and His Place in the History of Christian Thought. London: Clay 1886. (Hulsean Lectures) xiii 283p 30p publisher's catalogue in back, orig blue cloth with giltheart/arrows on cover, first edition, ex library PKM 143931  £26 

Sullivan, Francis :  The Christology of Theodore of Mopsuestia. Roma: Universitatis Gregorianae 1956. (Analecta Gregoriana) viii 299p rebound in plain blue clothwith gilt lettering, nice clean ex library copy, hardly used, paper slightly yellowing PKM 143930  £56 

Dante Alighieri :  The Paradiso of Dante Alighieri. London: Dent 1899. (Temple Classics) 418p small format, blue cloth, top edge gilt, frontisp with tissueguard, bilingual edition with Italian and English text on facing pages, notes, minor ex library markings (bookplate to endpaper, old paper shelfmark, first edition as Temple Classic PKM 143691  £12 

Dante Alighieri :  The Purgatorio of Dante Alighieri. London: Dent 1903. (Temple Classics) 439p small format, blue cloth, top edge gilt, frontisp with tissueguard, bilingual edition with Italian and English text on facing pages, notes, minor ex library markings PKM 143688  £10 

Dante Alighieri :  The Paradiso of Dante Alighieri. London: Dent 1904. (Temple Classics) 418p small format, blue cloth, top edge gilt, frontisp with tissueguard, bilingual edition with Italian and English text on facing pages, notes, minor ex library markings PKM 143687  £10 

Dante Alighieri :  A Translation of the Latin Works of Dante Alighieri. London: Dent 1904. (Temple Classics) 427p small format blue cloth frontisp with tissue guard, top edge gilt, contains De Vulgari Eloquentia, De Monarchia, Aqua et Terra etc, minor ex library markings, VG, first printing PKM 143686  £12 

Kanta Handiqui, Krishna :  Yasastilaka and Indian Culture or, Somadeva's Yasastilaka and Aspects of Jainism and Indian Thought and Culture in the Tenth Century. Sholapur: Jaina Samskrti Samrakshaka Sangha 1968. (Jivaraja Jaina Granthamala) xv 544p small 4to format hardback with pink dustjacket, VG PKM 143616  £120 

Moore, Edward :  Studies in Dante. Series 1 - 4. First Editions. Oxford University Press 1898 - 1917.  4 vols in orig red cloth, composite set from 2 different libraries, very little use, clean pages, firm binding, nice set, VG+ PKM 143428  £48 

Abram, Annie :  English Life and Manners in the Later Middle Ages. London: Routledge 1913.  352p green cloth many plates, first edition, nice fresh copy, back hinge a bit stressed PKM 143404  £12 

Ariosto, Ludovico :  Orlando Furioso. Ed. Piero Naedi. Milano: Mondadori 1970?.  718p paperback, excellent copy PKM 143390  £12 

Morris, Richard [Ed]; Chaucer :  The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. With a Memoir by Sir Harris Nicolas. Volume 1 - 6 (Complete Set) London: Bell 1891. (Aldine Poets) Set of 6 Volumes, approx 350p each vol, bright red cloth (two tones) with gilt lettering and bell motif to foot of spine, bright fresh set, lagely uncut, no names, nice printing, paper not yellowing, very solid Chaucer item PKM 143374  £64 

Knowles, David :  The Religious Orders in England. Vol 1 and Vol 2. Cambridge University Press 1948, 1955.  black cloth, 2 big volumes, ex library with perforated stamp to title page and date stamp feature, both first editions, Vol 1 of softer, worn out hinge, more fragile appearance as far as boards and spine are concerned, lettering on spine bright for both with traces of old shelfmark tape, a nice part set PKM 143317  £48 

Freeman, Edward :  Old English History for Children. Dent / Everyman 1920?.  337p light blue cloth with spine well gilt, VG PKM 143269  £16 

Vaughan-Lewis, William ; Vaughan-Lewis, Maggie :  See You in Court: The Potts Family of Mannington, Norfolk 1584-1737 by William Vaughan-Lewis and Maggie Vaughan-Lewis. Itteringham History 2009.  695p hardback with laminated cover, as new PKM 143236  £30 

Loyn, H R :  The Governance of Anglo-Saxon England, 500 - 1087. London: Arnold 1991.  222p large paperback, red and back cover,m ex library with minimal library markings only, never used, VG+ PKM 143219  £10 

Barber, Malcolm :  The Trial of the Templars. Cambridge University Press 2000. (Canto) 310p paperback, ex library copy, never issued, fitted with protective sleeve, excellent copy PKM 143218  £8 

Herrin, Judith :  The Formation of Christendom. Princeton University Press.  530p large paperback, ex library copy, never issued, fitted with adhesive transparent stiff film for protection, excellent copy, library work a benefit PKM 143217  £15 

Harding, Alan :  The Law Courts of Medieval England. London: Allen & Unwin 1973. (Historical Problems, Studies and Documents) 201p paperback, ex library with only minimal library markings, 100p introductory history with 100p accompanying documents, index, a very good and unused ex lib copy PKM 143216  £24 

Cattin, Giulio :  Music of the Middle Ages: Volume 1. Cambridge University Press 1984.  244p orange paperback, ex library, nice clean copy PKM 143104  £14 

Wilson, David :  The Archaeology of Anglo-Saxon England. Cambridge University Press 1981.  531p large paperback with white card cover protected by adhesive transparent film, a large book, showing some minor traces of use and storage in a library, mild use but no significant faults or flaws PKM 143102  £15 

Langland, William :  Piers Plowman: C Text. Ed. Derek Pearsall. London: Arnold 1978. (York Mediaeval Texts) 416p cloth, worn purple dustjacket, book itself clean and fresh, ex library, very good PKM 143085  £14 

Sternfeld, F W :  Music in Shakespearian Tragedy. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1967. (Study in History of Music) 334p red boards, hardback, ex library with cup mark to board, pencil underlining to a few pages, minor drawbacks for an uncommon title PKM 143074  £16 

Eldjarn, Kristjan :  One Hundred Years National Museum of Iceland. Reykjavik 1963.  approx 200p half cloth, many illus and plates, some in colour, title in Icelandic type approximately translated as "One Hundred Years National Museum of Iceland", book represents 100 items with illustration and text, short English summary at back, with author inscription, VG PKM 142893  £24 

Wylie, J H :  The Reign of Henry the Fifth. Vol 2 (1415 - 1416) and Vol 3 (1415 - 1423) only. Cambridge University Press 1929.  approx 500p, 2 vols in orig green cloth, index, bibliogr, VG, top edge gilt, ex library, VG first edition PKM 142826  £28 

Dimand, Maurice :  Persian Miniatures. New York: Crown 1970. (Folio Art Books) 28p, 10 full colour plates, large format white paperback, cover plate 'Battle of the Crows and the Owls' cover shiny and uncreased with integral flaps, interior bright and fresh PKM 142821  £14 

Gilson, �tienne :  The Spirit of Mediaeval Philosophy. Gifford Lectures 1931 - 1932. London: Sheed & Ward 1936.  viii 490p orig blue cloth fresh, ex library copy, hardly used, fresh copy without traces of use, college library stamp to title page, first edition PKM 142646  £25 

Southey [Transl]:  Chronicle of the Cid, from the Spanish. London: Routledge 1883. (Morley's Universal Library) blue cloth, ex library with additional bookplate, well preserved, inner hinges intact, nice clean copy PKM 142638  £12 

Copleston, Frederick :  Medieval Philosophy. London: Methuen 1952. (Home Study Books) 191p small hardback with light cloth binding, unused ex library copy, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 142630  £9 

Gilson, �tienne :  History of Christian Philosophy in the Middle Ages. London: Sheed & Ward 1955.  xvii 829p blue cloth, notes (250p), indices, bibliogr, nice ex library copy with on traces of reading, no markings, binding fast and tight, first edition PKM 142623  £24 

Miller, Robert :  Chaucer: Sources and Backgrounds. Oxford University Press 1977.  508p large paperback, excellent fresh copy with minimal library markinfs, ex lib, VG+ PKM 142607  £12 

Foster, Edward :  Amis and Amiloun, Robert of Cisyle, and Sir Amadace. Kalamazoo: Michigan University Press 1997. (Middle English Texts) large paperback with purple cover, ex library, never used, fresh clean copy with bookplate PKM 142605  £14 

Dante Alighieri ; Butler, Arthur John :  The Paradise / The Purgatory / The Hell of Dante. Edited with Translation and Notes by J A Butler. London: Macmillan 1891.  three uniform vols in orig green cloth bright and fresh, clean and firm set, 2 volumes are first edition, ex library with old paper shelfmark and bookplate, library bookplate states that these were donated by the publisher to the library, a bright fresh set PKM 142597  £48 

Scartazzini, G A ; Butler, Arthur John :  Poets of Tomorrow: Second Selection, Cambridge Poetry 1940 test London: Macmillan 1893.  xv 503p errata slip inserted before page 1, fresh clean copy of the first edition, ex library with old paper shelfmark and bookplate, bright fresh copy PKM 142596  £18 

Jessup, Ronald :  Anglo-Saxon Jewellery. London: Faber & Faber 1950.  148p orange cloth, ex library but pages clean and unmarked, inner hinges somewhat stressed, many plates in the back PKM 142500  £15 

Holden Hutton, William :  Constantinople. The Story of the Old Capital of the Empire. London: Dent 1900. (Mediaeval Towns) 361p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, illus by Sydney Cooper, fresh and nice copy, this is an ex library copy with paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate to front endpaper, and no further library markings, excellent copy, first edition PKM 142450  £56 

Duff Gordon, Lina :  The Story of Assisi. London: Dent 1925. (Mediaeval Towns) 361p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, Illus by Helen James, fresh and nice copy, this is an ex library copy with paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate to front endpaper, stamp to back endpaper, and no further library markings PKM 142448  £16 

Gardner, Edmund :  The Story of Siena and San Gimignano. London: Dent 1905. (Mediaeval Towns) 371p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, illus by Helen James, fresh and nice copy, this is an ex library copy with paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate to front endpaper and no further library markings PKM 142447  £24 

Gerrare, Wirt :  The Story of Moscow. London: Dent 1903. (Mediaeval Towns) 315p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, illus by Helen James, fresh and nice copy, this is an ex library copy with paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate and library stamp to front endpaper and no further library markings, publisher's series catalogue dated 1903 bound in at front PKM 142446  £34 

Gardner, Edmund :  The Story of Florence. London: Dent 1905. (Mediaeval Towns) 403p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, plates by Nelly Erichsen, fresh and nice copy, this is an ex library copy with paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate to front endpaper and no further library markings, some very faint exposure to humidity (?) visible on frontisp at bottom corner PKM 142445  £14 

Young, Norwood :  The Story of Rome. London: Dent 1923. (Mediaeval Towns) 403p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, plates by Nelly Erichsen, fresh and nice copy, this is an ex library copy with paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate to front endpaper and no further library markings PKM 142444  £16 

Okey, Thomas :  The Story of Venice. First Edition. London: Dent 1905. (Mediaeval Towns) 445p light blue cloth, front and spine well gilt, folding map, frontisp, plates by Nelly Erichsen, fresh and nice copy, errata dated 1905, this is an ex library copy with faint remains of paper shelfmark to spine, bookplate to front endpaper and no further library markings PKM 142443  £28 

Hutton, William :  The Church and the Barbarians : Being An Outline of the History of the Church from A.D. 461 to A.D. 1003. London: Rivingtons 1906. (Church Universal) 228p small format, petrol coloured cloth firm and fresh, shelfmark to spine, ex library, nice copy. First edition, not a funny reprint PKM 142306  £12 

Binns, Leonard Elliott :  Erasmus the Reformer. A Study in Restatement. Being the Hulsean Lectures Delivered Before the University of Cambridge for 1921-1922. London: Methuen 1928.  135p original blue cloth, a lovely copy, pages clean and fresh, very light ex lib markings PKM 141983  £15 

Vinogradoff [Ed]:  Oxford Studies in Social and Legal History. Volume 1 - 9, complete. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1909 - 1927.  9 vols in green cloth, ex library, one binding may need some work to spine, one volume has been expertly repaired, the remainder in very good condition and binding strong enough to bear library circulation, a nice set, first editions PKM 141823  £460 

Leadam, I S ; Baldwin, J F [Eds]:  Select Cases Before the King's Council, 1243 - 1482. Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1918. (Publications of the Selden Society) xlvi 156p double paginated with translation on facing page, sm 4to format, black cloth fresh, top edge gilt, VG+ engraved library bookplate, first edition PKM 141821  £66 

Bolland, William Craddock [Ed]:  Year Books of Edward 2, Vol 12: 5 Edward 2 (1312). London: Quaritch 1916. (Publications of the Selden Society) xlix 281p (double paginated with translation on facing page) sm 4to format, black cloth with signifiant soiling to top board, top edge gilt, VG ex library, first edition PKM 141815  £40 

Salusbury, G T :  Street Life in Medieval England. Oxford: Pen-in-Hand 1948.  213p grey cloth, nice fresh copy PKM 141779  £10 

Bynum, Caroline Walker :  Metamorphosis and Identity. New York: Zone Books 2001.  280p hardback in original dustjacket, a very good copy indeed, pencil annotation to rear endpaper and library stamp to title page otherwise unmarked, pages clean and fresh PKM 141632  £12 

Welch, Ronald ; Roberts, Doreen [Illustr]:  Sun of York. Oxford University Press 1979.  212p ex library first edition hardcover, laminated illustrated boards in excellent condition, library stickers to spine and front pastedown, damaged stamp to title page although book is in very good condition throughout, binding firm apart from loose title page, pages clean and fresh, nice copy of a scarce title PKM 141405  £36 

Hartley, Dorothy ; Elliot, Margaret :  The "People's Life and Work" Series. Life and Work of the People of England. 5 vols, 11th century - 17th century. London: Batsford 1925.  5 vols, 2 of which are in very worn condition, usual ex lib markings, many illustrations, a charming set but reading copies only of 2 volumes PKM 141362  £30 

Chaucer ; Skeat, Walter :  A Treatise on the Astrolabe; Addressed to His Son Lowys by Geoffrey Chaucer. Edited from the Earliest MSS. by the Rev Walter W. Skeat. London: Tr�bner 1880.  119p rebound in nearly contemporary brown buckram with gilt titles to spine, a very good ex lib copy, offsetting to first and last leaves otherwise very clean and fresh, a very handsome reading copy, this is the 1880 reprint of the 1872 edition including 7 plates PKM 141314  £26 

Tomkins, Malcolm :  Hertfordshire in the Middle Ages. The Manor of Park in the Fourteenth Century. Stevenage: Hertfordshire Publications 1981.  pp53a-81 offprint extracted from the symposium The Peasant's Revolt in Hertfordshire: the Rising and its Background, ex library with usual library markings, red laminated cover a little creased and scruffy but intact, pages clean PKM 141171  £8 

Williamson, Tom :  The Origins of Norfolk. Manchester University Press 1993. (Origins of the Shire) 208p paperback, crease to front cover, ex library with usual library markings, water damage has caused a light crinkling to pages throughout, still readable though, binding VG PKM 141170  £8 

Crepin, Andr� :  Chaucer et les Cultures d'Expression Francaise. Catalogue de l'Exposition en Sorbonne Juillet 1998. Texte Anglais et Francais. Paris 1998. (Publications de l'Association des Medievistes) 72p green card covers, nearly very good condition, pages clean and fresh PKM 140693  £15 

Marriott, William :  A Collection of English Miracle-Plays or Mysteries containing Ten Dramas from the Chester, Coventry, and Towneley Series, with Two of Latter Date to which is prefixed, an Historical View of this Description of Plays by William Marriott. Basel: Schweighauser 1838.  271p hard cover, grey boards quite soiled, tape repair to spine with title handwritten on the tape, previous owner's stamp to ffep, pages foxed particularly endpapers and preliminary pages, pages otherwise very clean and white, binding firm PKM 140606  £35 

Maitland, S R :  Facts and Documents Illustrative of the History, Doctrine, and Rites, of the Ancient Albigenses & Waldenses. FIRST EDITION. London: Rivingtons 1832.  8vo: vi, [2], 546pp, bound in contemporary half calf on marbled boards rebacked in later calf with fragments of spine laid on. Boards a little scratched, corners rubbed, ex library stamp to flyleaf and bookplate to verso of title page otherwise very clean and fresh, pages crisp and unmarked, binding firm. Scarce work by the father of FW Maitland, from whom the latter inherited �a vivid interest in English history and a thorough independence of judgment� (The Cambridge History of English and American Literature). S R Maitland, sometime librarian at Lambeth and later editor of The British Magazine, here treats the sources of two esoteric sects persecuted by the Catholic Church alongside the Cathars during the Middle Ages. Peter Waldo (d. 1216), a prosperous merchant in Lyon, suddenly decided to divest himself of his riches in order to pursue a life of evangelical perfection, attracting a following from all ranks of society. However, the antiquity of the sect prior to Waldo�s appearance became a point of strong debate in recent centuries, as did the antiquity of Albigensianism, almost wholly suppressed by the fourteenth century. The investigation of these sources seems to have been hindered by several forgeries and questionable attributions; Maitland first offers a review of his colleague George Stanley Faber�s contemporary work on the same theme, discussing for example Sir Samuel Morland�s celebrated �discovery� of a document from 1120 attesting to the existence of the Waldenses long before Waldo. PKM 140572  £250 

Pidal, R�mon Men�dez :  Origenes del Espanol. Estado Linguistico de la Peninsula Iberica hasta el Siglo XI. Quinta Edicion (Segun la Tercera muy Corregida y Adicionada) Madrid: Espasa-Calpe 1964. (Obras Completas de R. Menendez Pidal) 592p paperback, cream card cover a little creased to spine and foxed to edges otherwise VG, binding firm, interior very well preserved, clean, fresh and bright, scholarly account of development of Spanish linguistics, hard to find edition, text Spanish PKM 140384  £56 

Castro, Adolfo de [Ed]:  Obras Escogidas de Filosofos. Tomo 65 [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles desde la Formacion del Lenguaje hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1953. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 611p maroon hardcover, attractive rebinding, gilt titles to spine, interior very clean and fresh, only very minor foxing to page edges, Spanish language PKM 140377  £25 

Gayangos, Pascual de [Ed]:  Escritores en prosa anteriores al siglo XV . Tomo 51[Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles desde la Formacion del Lenguaje hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1952. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 606p, cream card cover, black titles, foxing to edges of wrapper, small tear to top edge of front coverinterior very clean and fresh, Spanish language PKM 140375  £20 

Serrano y Sanz, Manuel [Ed]:  Apuntas para una Biblioteca de Escritoras Espanolas (Primera Parte y Segunda Parte) Tomos 270 y 271 [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles]. Madrid: Atlas 1975. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 714p over 2 volumes, cream card covers, black titles, foxing to edges of wrapper, interior very clean and fresh, Spanish language PKM 140371  £40 

Dempf, Alois ; Howald, Ernst ; Litt, Theodor :  Handbuch der Philosophie. 4 Schriften: Metaphysik des Mittelalters; Ethik der Neuzeit; Die Ethik des Mittelalters; Ethik des Altertums. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1930.  154p, 184p, 111p, 64p rebound in elegant brown cloth with gilt title to spine, very light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh, no general title pages so imprint is assumed, a very good copy PKM 140289  £40 

Heinze, Max ; Praechter, Karl [Eds]:  Grundriss der Geschichte der Philosophie des Altertums. ERSTER UND ZWEITER TEIL. Zehnte mit Namen-und Sachverzeichnis versehene Auflage bearbeitet und herausgegeben von K Praechter. Berlin: Mittler 1905.  1er Teil: Das Altertum (362pp, 178pp - 10te Auflage); 2ter Teil: Die Mittlere oder die Patristische und Scholastische Zeit (403pp - 9te Auflage). Original brown cloth boards, Teil 1 with repairs to spine and covered in a protective plastic sheath, joints to Teil 2 rubbed but holding well, both ex lib copies with light markings, contents clean and fresh, a useful reference PKM 140288  £50 

Morton, James :  The Nun's Rule. Being the Ancren Riwle Modernised by James Morton with Introduction by Abbot Gasquet. London: Chatto & Windus 1907. (King's Classics) 339p original grey boards with a white cardboard spine, a very good but ex lib copy with discreet ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, frontispiece with tissue guard, a little foxing PKM 140234  £13 

Armistead, Samuel ; Silverman, Joseph :  Diez Romances Hispanicos en un Manuscrito Sefardi de la Isla de Rodas. Pisa: Istituto 1962. (Istituto di Letteratura Spagnola e Ispano-Americana) 91p paperback with green cover, minor library marking and author inscription by both authors PKM 140011  £26 

Cathedral de Beauvais :  Guide succint. La Cathedrale de Beauvais ses Tapisseries les principaux Monuments de la Ville. Beauvais Cathedral 1930?.  48p paperback guide to the Cathedrale de Beauvais, stapled binding, paper cover and pages tanned but clean, text French PKM 139994  £9 

Hight, G A [Transl]:  The Saga of Grettir the Strong. With dustjacket. London: Dent 1913. (Everyman) 258p blue cloth with gilt ornamentation to spine, rare dustjacket browned with age and chipped to top and bottom edges, spine bumped to head and foot, binding otherwise excellent, interior VG+, clean and fresh, map of iceland PKM 139993  £24 

Miller, George :  Qal'at Sem'an. The Monastery of St. Simeon and its Environs. Qalh Lozeh and its Environs. Second English Edition. Aleppo: American Friends of the Middle East 1950.  79p white card covers with colour photo, many b/w plates, a very good copy, crisp and fresh, undated PKM 139934  £9.96 

Dehio, Georg :  Der Bamberger Dom. Mit 75 Bildtafeln, darunter 30 nach neuen Aufnahmen. 9.-13. Tausend. M�nchen: Piper 1939.  75 plates, original white dustjacket, dj foxed and a little torn but otherwise a very good copy, contents clean and fresh PKM 139930  £13 

Shapiro, Herman ; Scott, Frederick ; Burley, Walter :  Walter Burley's Commentary on Aristotle's "De Motu Animalium". Offprint 1969.  20p offprint, together with additional offprints by the same authors: editions of Burley's De Diffinitione, De Sensibus, De Potentia Activa et Passiva: together 4 slim items separately published PKM 139899  £28 

Burns, Robert Ignatius :  El Papel de Xativa. Xativa 1999.  84p slim paperback, VG+ PKM 139864  £18 

L�fstedt, Leena :  Gratiani Decretum. La Traduction en Ancien Fran�ais du D�cret de Gratien. Edition Critique. Vol 1: Distinctiones. Helsinki: Academia Fennica 1992. (Commentationes Humanarum Litterarum) 213p grey paperback, large format, VG+ with author inscription to cover, library stamp to edge PKM 139856  £56 

L�fstedt, Leena :  Gratiani Decretum. La Traduction en Ancien Fran�ais du D�cret de Gratien. Edition Critique. Vol 4: Causae 30 - 36 et De Consecratione. Helsinki: Academia Fennica 1997. (Commentationes Humanarum Litterarum) 224p grey paperback, large format, VG+, library stamp to edge PKM 139855  £56 

Dolezalova, Lucie :  Reception and its Varities: Reading, Re-writing, and Understanding 'Cena Cpyriani' in the Middle Ages. Trier: WVT 2007. (Bochumer Altertumswissenschaftsliches Colloquium) 544p thick paperback, as new PKM 139831  £46 

L�fstedt, Leena [Ed]:  Li abregemenz noble honme Vegesce Flave Ren� des establissemenz apartenanz a chevalerie. (Traduction de Jean de Meun de Flavii Vegeti Renati Viri illustris epitoma institutorum rei militaris). Helsinki: Suomalainen Tiedeakatemia 1977. (Akademia Scientiarum Fennica) 250p large paperback, minor library marks, VG PKM 139813  £36 

Eisentraut, Engelhard :  Die Feier der Sonn- und Festtage seit dem letzten Jahrhundert des Mittelalters. Amorbach: Volkhardt 1914.  258p orig paperback, VG+ PKM 139809  £48 

Alighieri, Dante ; Plumptre, E H [Transl]:  The Divina Commedia and Canzoniere. Vol 2: Purgatory. With notes, studies and estimates. London: Isbister 1899.  259p, red limp calf binding, black cloth tape reinforcement to spine, gilt vignette to cover, bookplate to pastedown and remains of paper shelfmark mainly covered by new spine, frontispiece, contents clean and fresh, very lightly foxed, front hinge cracked, unfortunately the art deco appeal of the spine has been lost but a pleasant working copy PKM 139605  £9.96 

Commynes, Phillipe de :  Philippe de Commynes Memoires. Tome 1 (1464-1474). Deuxieme Tirage. Paris: Belles Lettres 1964.  257p blue cloth with gilt title to spine, some ex lib markings but contents clean and fresh, cover a little soiled PKM 139601  £15 

Bryce, James [Preface]; Malden :  Magna Carta Commemoration Essays. First Edition. London: Royal Historical Society 1917.  310p brown cloth, library reback with original spine laid on some time age, cloth cover rubbed and worn, some pencil marks and stains to interior but all text legible. A servicable reading copy at a good price for this scarce edition PKM 139584  £16 

Stubbs, William :  The Early Plantagenets. Eleventh impression with two maps. London: Longmans, Green 1903. (Epochs of Modern History) 286p small brown cloth, black titles, ex library with old Cambridge College library markings, boards VG, fold-out colour maps of Medieval Europe and England and France VG+, pages clean, binding firm PKM 139507  £9 

Rubio, Fernandi [Ed]:  Prosistas Castellanos del Siglo XV (2 volumes) Tomos 116 y 171[Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles, desde la Formacion del Lenguaje Hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1964. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 392p, 301p cream card covers with black and red titles and ornamentation, foxing to covers particularly at edges, interior clean and sound, binding firm, Spanish text PKM 139494  £40 

Carlyle, A J ; Carlyle, R W :  A History of Mediaeval Political Theory in the West. Volumes 1 - 5. Third Impression. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1950.  5 vols of 6, original red cloth, good working copies, tape repairs to spines of vols 1 and 5, usual ex lib markings but contents clean and fresh PKM 139391  £50 

Gairdner, James :  The Paston Letters 1422 - 1509 A.D. Volume 1. Henry VI. London: Constable 1907.  554p original red cloth, spine faded, joints a little worn, light ex lib markings but contents clean and fresh PKM 139390  £9.96 

Archer, T A ; Kingsford, C L :  The Crusades. The Story of the Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem. Second Impression. London: Fisher Unwin 1899. (Story of the Nations) 467p original green/red boards, a very good copy indeed, light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139382  £9.96 

Bateson, Mary :  Mediaeval England 1066 - 1350. First Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1903. (Story of the Nations) 448p original green/red boards, light ex lib markings, boards a little shaken and joints a little rubbed otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139380  £9.96 

Masson, Gustave :  Mediaeval France. From the Reign of the Hugues Capet to the Beginning of the Sixteenth Century. Fourth Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1897. (Story of the Nations) 354p original green/red boards, a very good copy indeed with light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139379  £9.96 

Ullmann, Walter :  The Growth of Papal Government in the Middle Ages. A Study in the Ideological Relation of Clerical to Lay Power. Third Edition. London: Methuen 1970.  496p including index, a good copy in original navy cloth, joints and hinges a little worn, light ex lib markings and head of spine a little scuffed, otherwise a very good working copy, pages clean and unmarked, scarce third and final edition of this classic work PKM 139303  £30 

Henry, Albert :  Les Oeuvres d'Adenet le Roi. Tome 1: Biographie d'Adenet. La Tradition Manuscrite. Brugge: De Tempel 1951.  269p orig paper cover, author inscription, plates in back, VG+ PKM 139122  £56 

L�fstedt, Leena [Ed]:  Li abregemenz noble honme Vegesce Flave Ren� des establissemenz apartenanz a chevalerie. (Traduction de Jean de Meun de Flavii Vegeti Renati Viri illustris epitoma institutorum rei militaris). Helsinki: Suomalainen Tiedeakatemia 1977. (Akademia Scientiarum Fennica) 250p large paperback, as new PKM 139119  £46 

De Riquer, Marti :  Guillem de Bergueda: Estudio Historico, Literario y Linguistico - Edicion Critica, Traduccion, Notas y Glosario. 2 Vols. Abadia de Poblet 1971. (Scriptorium Populeti) 2 vols paperback, with plates, excellent set, uncommon title PKM 139118  £80 

Stegemeier, Henri :  The Dance of Death in Folksong, with an Introduction on the History of the Dance of Death. Chicago 1939.  230p orig paper cover, reproduced from typescript, author dedication "to my esteemed teacher", VG+ with minor library markings, but back paper cover missing PKM 139064  £50 

Fichtenau, Heinrich :  Arenga. Sp�tantike und Mittelalter im Spiegel von Urkundenformeln. Graz: B�hlau 1957. (Mitteilungen des Instituts f�r �sterreichische Geschichtsforschung) 244p rebound in cloth, binding still firm but calf spine lost, original card cover bound in, expressive pencil marks in the margin throughout, an important study PKM 139054  £46 

Svenskt Visarkiv :  Sveriges Medeltida Ballader. Band 2: Legendvisor, Historiska Visor. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1986.  hardback with illus dustjacket, nice fresh copy with minimal library markings, no faults PKM 139048  £44 

Svenskt Visarkiv :  Sveriges Medeltida Ballader. Band 1: Naturmytiska Visor. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1983.  hardback with illus dustjacket, nice fresh copy with minimal library markings, no faults PKM 139047  £44 

Etzkkorn, Girard [Ed]; Henrici De Gandavo :  Henrici De Gandavo. Quodlibet XV. Ed. Girard Etzkorn, G A Wilson. Leuven University Press 2007. (Ancient & Medieval Philosophy; De Wulf-Mansion Centre) xliv 200p brown cloth, excellent fresh copy, as new, Henry of Ghent treatise PKM 139041  £30 

Newton, Robert :  Medieval Chronicles and the Rotation of the Earth. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1972.  825p original green cloth with gilt titles to spine, an excellent copy with usual ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, a classic and useful work of scholarship PKM 138956  £17 

Rabelais, Fran�ois ; Wyndham Lewis, D B [Introduction]:  The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua and Pantagruel. Dent's Double Volumes. London: Dent 1933. (Dent's Double Volumes) 362p brown cloth, gilt titles, no dustjacket, light wear to boards, spine a little soiled, endpapers foxed, condition otherwise VG, firm and clean copy PKM 138798  £18 

Taylor, Jane [Ed]:  Le Roman de Perceforest. Premi�re partie. Edition critique par Jane H. M. Taylor. Gen�ve: Droz 1979. (Textes Litteraires Fran�ais) 512p grey paperback with laminated cover, ex library copy with minimal library markings, pages a little tanned, condition otherwise excellent, text French PKM 138792  £23 

Allmand, Christopher [Ed]:  The New Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 7, c.1415-c.1500. Cambridge University Press 1998.  1072p hardcover with dustjacket, excellent condition, only very light edgewear to dj, appears little used PKM 138789  £78 

Delany, Sheila :  Medieval Literary Politics. Shapes of Ideology. Manchester University Press 1990. (Cultural Politics) 191p hardcover with gold and white illustrated dustjacket, dj in excellent condition, pages clean, bright and crisp, binding excellent, appears little used PKM 138782  £9 

Aribau, Don Buenaventura Carlos [Ed]:  Novelistas Anteriores a Cervantes. Nueva Edicion Tomo 3. Madrid: Atlas 1963. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 694p cream card covers, black titles, foxing to edges of wrapper, interior very clean and fresh, Spanish language PKM 138755  £25 

Ives, E W :  Faction in Tudor England. London: Historical Association 1979.  30p illustrated card covers, VG condition PKM 138722  £15 

Scott, Margaret :  A Visual History of Costume. The Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries. London: Batsford 1986. (Visual History of Costume) 143p with original illustrated dustjacket, a delightful book, pages clean and unmarked and dj in VG condition, a very good copy PKM 138662  £55 

Chaytor, H J :  The Troubadours and England. Cambridge University Press 1923.  164p hardback, red cloth, gilt titles, ex library with minimal library stickers, binding VG, pages clean PKM 138451  £20 

Thatcher, Oliver ; Schwill, Ferdinand :  Europe in The Middle Age. With Maps and Charts. London: Murray 1901.  681p red cloth, ex-library, some light underlining in pencil PKM 138445  £16 

Robbins, Rossell Hope [Ed]:  Secular Lyrics of the XIVth and XVth Centuries. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1952.  331p blue cloth, gilt titles, ex library with minimal old library stickers, boards lightly rubbed, binding excellent, pages very clean PKM 138419  £14 

Roth, Leon ; [Maimonides, Moses]:  The Guide for the Perplexed. Moses Maimonides. London: Hutchinson 1948. (Hutchinson's University Library) 141p grey cloth sunned to front board and spine, spine yellowed, splash marks to front board, condition otherwise excellent, pages bright and clean, binding tight PKM 138372  £24 

Lester, Geoffrey [Collected By]:  Handbook of Teachers of Medieval English Language and Literature in Great Britain and Ireland. Sheffield University Press 1987.  97p paperback, very good ex-library copy PKM 138300  £7 

de Vadillo, J M [Introduction]; Castro, Adolfo de :  Curiosidades Bibliograficas. Coleccion Escogida de Obras Raras de Amenidad y Erudiccion con Apuntes Biograficos de los Diferentes Autores [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles desde la Formacion del Lenguaje hasta Nuestros Dias. Tomo 36]. Madrid: Atlas 1950. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 556p paperback, cream card covers, black titles, cover lightly foxed to edges and chipped at base of spine otherwise excellent PKM 137974  £28 

Crossley, D W [Ed]:  Medieval Industry. (Council for British Archaeology Research Report No. 40) London: Council for British Archaeology 1981.  156p large format booklet, VG ex lib copy with usual markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137917  £20 

Chrimes, K M T :  Ancient Sparta: A Re-examination of the Evidence. Westport: Greenwood 1971.  527p green cloth, ex-library, labels on spine, barcode on pastedown, withdrawn stamp on tp, otherwise unused and in excellent condition, b&w photgraphs, fold-out map to rear PKM 137876  £15 

Raftis, J A :  Tenure and Mobility: Studies in the Social History of the Mediaeval English Village. Toronto: Pontifical Institute 1964.  309p large paperback, ex-library, some shelfwear, interior pages clean and unmarked PKM 137875  £30 

Haskins, Charles Homer :  The Normans in European History. New York: Ungar 1959.  258p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137657  £12 

Scribner, Bob :  Bilder und Bildersturm im Sp�tmittelalter und in der Fr�hen Neuzeit. Wolfenb�ttel: Herzog August Bibliothek 1990.  334p white paperback, minor shelfwear, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 137654  £65 

:  L'augustinisme politique. Essai sur la formation des th�ories politiques du Moyen-Age. Deuxi�me �dition revue et augment�e. Paris: Vrin 1955.  206p card cover with transparent adhesive protection wrapper, ex lib with lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 137651  £45 

Duckett, Eleanor Shipley :  Alcuin, Friend of Charlemange. New York: Macmillan 1951.  337p red cloth with paper label on spine, ex library with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137647  £12 

Herbert, William ; Keaveney, Arthur [Ed]; Madden, John [Ed]:  Ad Campianum Iesuitam eiusque Rationes Decem Responsio [Noctes Neolatinae Band 11]. Hildesheim: Olms 2009. (Neo-Latin Texts and Studies) 91p blue and white paperback, cover uncreased, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused, editio princeps of Herbert's Responsio which was never published, Latin text with introduction notes and commentary in English PKM 137579  £20 

Bagchi, Amiya Kumar [Ed]:  Money and Credit in Indian History. From Early Medieval Times. New Delhi: Tulika 2002.  228p hardcover with pink dustjacket in excellent condition, spine slightly faded, binding VG+, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137435  £16 

Stoyle, Mark :  West Britons. Cornish Identities and the Early Modern British State. Exeter University Press 2002.  262p hardcover first edition, orange dustjacket, excellent condition throughout, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, appears unused PKM 137431  £29 

Isba, Anne ; [Gladstone, William]; [Dante Alighieri]:  Gladstone and Dante. Victorian Statesman, Medieval Poet. Woodbridge: Boydell 2006. (Studies in History) 155p hardcover with white illustrated dustjacket in immaculate condition throughout, dj shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages white and fresh, appears unused, VG+ PKM 137359  £27 

Plumptre, E H :  The Commedia and Canzoniere of Dante Alighieri. A New Translation with Notes, Essays, and a Biographical Introduction. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete) London: Isbister 1886.  388p and 560p bound in original publisher's olive cloth with gilt vignettes of Dante to covers, gilt titles to spines, a large and handsome, collectable set of Dante's works with two colour frontispieces, few leaves with some foxing and hinges slightly cracked on vol 2, aged paper shelfmarks to bases of spines, but overall an extremely attractive set PKM 137322  £80 

Hillard, Katherine [Transl]; Dante Alighieri :  The Banquet (Il Convito) of Dante Alighieri. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1889.  406p plus 96p publisher's catalogue, original blue cloth with gilt titles to cover and spine, a very handsome copy, faded old paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown but otherwise very fresh and clean, a lovely copy PKM 137321  £35 

Norton, Charles Elliot [Transl]:  The New Life of Dante Alighieri. London: Macmillan 1893.  168p original black cloth with gilt titles to spines, slight remain of paper shelfmark to spine and bookplate to pastedown but otherwise very clean and fresh, pages unfoxed and crisp, one gathering has become unsown however PKM 137314  £9.96 

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel ; Alighieri, Dante [Preface]; Rossetti, William :  Dante and His Circle. With the Italian Poets Preceding Him (1100 - 1200 - 1300). A Collection of Lyrics Translated in the Original Metres. A New Edition. London: Ellis & Elvey 1892.  403p original blue cloth with gilt trim, gilt titles to spine, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown but otherwise very clean and fresh, a very handsome copy of this important translation PKM 137313  £13 

Arnould, Alain ; Massing, Jean Michel :  Splendours of Flanders. Late Medieval Art in Cambridge Collections. Cambridge University Press 1993.  240p large format paperback, lavishly illustrated in colour and black and white, produced to accompany the exhibition held at the Fitzwilliam Museum, July-Sept 1993, light creasing to front cover otherwise VG PKM 137267  £15 

Sinicropi, Giovanni ; [Sercambi, Giovanni]:  Torniamo al Testo del Sercambi. Offprint 1984.  52p author inscription to cover, author correction to a few places in the text, VG PKM 137249  £24 

Schalk, Fritz :  Das L�cherliche in der franz�sischen Literatur des Ancien R�gime. K�ln: Westdeutscher Verlag 1954. (Arbeitsgemeinschaft f�r Forschung des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen, Geisteswissenschaften) 30p faint pencil note "tanti saluti F S", nice clean copy PKM 137248  £14 

Aramon i Serra, Ramon :  Algunes Poesies Biling�es en Can�oners Catalans. Barcelona: Institut d'Estudis Catalans 1961.  42p author inscription, card cover, VG+ PKM 137245  £22 

[Boccaccio, Giovanni]; Varanini, Giorgio :  La "Canzone dello Indovinello". Offprint 1972.  33p offprint, VG+ PKM 137241  £14 

Velli, Giuseppe ; [Boccaccio, Giovanni]:  L'Apoteosi di Arcita: Ideologia e Coscienza Storica nel "Teseida". Offprint 1972.  33p offprint with author inscription, VG+ PKM 137240  £12 

Velli, Giuseppe ; Petrarca, Francesco :  La Memoria Poetica del Petrarca; Petrarca e la Grande Poesia Latina del XII Secolo. Offprint 1985.  2 offprints with author inscription each, 18p, 24p, VG+ PKM 137239  £16 

Aebischer, Paul :  Domus au Sens de "Maison Religieuse" dans les Anciens Documents Catalans. Offprint 1966.  12p offprint with orange cover, VG+ PKM 137237  £12 

Lopez, Robert :  L'Architecture Civile des Villes Medievales: Exemples et Plans de Recherche. Offprint 1971.  25p offprint with appendix, nice copy, VG+ PKM 137236  £15 

Brunner, Fernand :  Le Conflit des Tendances Platoniciennes et Aristoteliciennes au Moyen Age. Le�on Inaugurale. Neuch�tel: University Press 1955.  24p white card cover, VG+ PKM 137233  £12 

Scarpati, Claudio :  Lo "Speculum" di Vincenzo de Beauvais e la Letteratura Italiana dell'Et� Gotica. Offprint 1976.  88p offprint, plates, author inscription, contains also two related contributions PKM 137219  £16 

Branca, Vittore :  Dagli Scartafacci di Vittore Branca. Per gli Amici. Padova 1983.  6p brown card wrapper, long author inscription to "Fredi" on title, discovering the MS of Dante! PKM 137218  £15 

Billanovich, Giuseppe ; Monti, Carla Maria :  Una Nuova Fonte per la Storia della Scuola di Grammatica e Retorica nell'Italia del Trecento. Offprint 1979.  36p paper cover, author note, VG+ PKM 137215  £14 

Castellani, Arrigo :  L'ancien Poitevin et le probl�me linguistique des Serments de Strasbourg. (Offprint) Modena: Mucchi 1969.  34p offprint with green card cover, large format, as new PKM 137190  £12 

Pistarino, Geo :  Cinquant'anni di Storiografia medievistica in Liguria nell'Opera di Nino Lamboglia. Bordighera: Studi Liguri 1985.  15p offprint, white illus cover, VG PKM 137189  £10 

Schaff, Philip :  History of the Christian Church. Mediaevel Christianity: From Gregory I to Gregory VII A.D. 590 - 1073. Volume 1 and 2. Edinburgh: Clark 1885.  799p in 2 vols, brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with labels on spine, top of spine of Vol 2 chipped off, bookplate and usual stamps on pastesheet and ffep, pages unmarked, fold-out map as frontispiece in Vol 1, bindings firm, VG PKM 136952  £28 

Hallam, Henry :  The Constitutional History of England. From the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II. Volume 2 only. London: Murray 1854.  419p brown cloth, 2/3 of top spine missing, corners bumped, ex lib with label on spine, usual stamps and bookplate, few pages with faint pencil lining, overall binding firm, good condition PKM 136947  £20 

Stussi, A [Ed]; Alinei, Mario [Ed]:  17: Prose Veneziane (Spogli Elettronici dell'Italiano delle Origini e del Duecento. II: Forme) Bologna: Il Mulino 1973.  529p large volume, green cloth with protective sleeve, condition as new, a lovely copy clean and unmarked, cost reflects shipping charges! PKM 136853  £90 

Alinei, Mario [Ed]; Schiaffini, A [Ed]:  1: Prose Fiorentine (Spogli Elettronici dell'Italiano delle Origini e del Duecento. II: Forme) The Hague: Mouton 1968.  1142p enormous volume, green cloth with protective sleeve, condition as new, a lovely copy clean and unmarked, cost reflects shipping charges! PKM 136851  £100 

Petrarca, Francesco :  Saggio delle Concordanze del Canzoniere di Francesco Petrarca. La Canzone 'Italia Mia' . Rimario del Canzoniere. Firenze: Accademia della Crusca 1969.  104p original card covers, small stain due to ex library label on spine, otherwise very clean and fresh, a very good copy PKM 136849  £17 

B�uml, Franz ; Fallone, Eva-Maria :  A Concordance to the Nibelungenlied (Bartsch-de Boor Text). With Structural Pattern Index, Frequency Ranking List and Reverse Index. Leeds: Maney 1976. (Compendia. Computer Generated Aids to Literary and Linguistic Research) xiv 900p bound in plain black cloth, VG+ PKM 136847  £21 

Schludermann, Brigitte :  A Quantitative Analysis of German / Dutch Language Mixture in the Berlin Songs mgf 922, the Gruuthuse-Songs, and the Hague MS 128 E 2. 3 volumes in slip-case. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1996. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 3 vols in original slipcase, condition as new, superb copies PKM 136838  £100 

King, P K :  Complete Word-Indexes to J. van den Vondel's 'Bespiegelingen van Godt en Godtsdienst' and 'Lucifer' with Ranking Lists of Frequencies, Reverse Indexes and Rhyming Indexes. Cambridge University Press 1973.  594p original dark blue dj in nearly VG condition, overall an excellent copy, unmarked and fresh PKM 136817  £20 

Jones, George ; Spechtler, Franz ; Muller, Ulrich :  Verskonkordanz zu den geistlichen Liedern des M�nchs von Salzburg. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1975. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 384p green card covers, stain mark from removal of libraray label, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 136816  £13 

Wisbey, Roy :  A Complete Word-Index to the Speculum Ecclesiae (Early Middle High German and Latin). With a Reverse Index to the Graphic Forms. Leeds: Maney 1968.  319p black cloth, VG unmarked copy PKM 136812  £17 

Villani, Giovanni ; Selfe, Rose [Transl]; Wicksteed, Philip [Ed]:  Selections From the First Nine Books of the Croniche Fiorentine of Giovanni Villani. Translated for the Use of Students of Dante and Others. First Edition. Westminster: Constable 1896.  461p original publisher's blue cloth with gilt title to spine, a very good copy with some light ex library markings, including small paper label to spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh, front hinge slightly weak, spine slightly rubbed, nevertheless a very handsome copy indeed PKM 136790  £45 

Wilmot-Buxton, E M :  Stories from Old French Romance. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1922.  119p original red cloth boards, spine cloth peeled off but paper cover still present, joints holding firmly, front hinge slightly weak, ex libris bookplate and stamp to front pastedown, contents otherwise clean and fresh, a scarce copy of this text! PKM 136681  £25 

Guest, Charlotte ; Nutt, Alfred :  The Mabinogion. Medieval Welsh Romances Translated by Lady Charlotte Guest with Notes by Alfred Nutt. London: Nutt 1904.  ix 384p original green cloth with red dragon isignia and gilt title, handsome woodcut frontispiece by Norman Ault and woodcut title, "second edition, revised and enlarged" (first 1902), scarce translation by Lady Charlotte Guest, a lovely little work, cover with two small wrinkles otherwise very good PKM 136625  £36 

Stubbs, William :  Seventeen Lectures on the Study of Mediaeval and Modern History and Kindred Subjects. Delivered at Oxford, Under Statutory Obligation in the Years 1867 - 1884. Third Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1900.  492p including index, bound in quarter black calf on dark green boards, spine in poor condition (present but peeling), a good copy with some ex library markings (spine clean), pages clean and fresh PKM 136467  £14 

Healey, Frances ; Rose, Edwin ; Cushion, Brian ; Fenner, George et al:  East Anglian Archaeology Report No. 14 Norfolk. Trowse, Horning, Deserted Medieval Villages, Kings Lynn. Dereham: Norfolk Archaeological Unit 1982.  133p large format paperback, brown laminated cover, ex library copy with usual library markings and previous owner's name to title page, edge-wear to cover, pages clean and fresh, fold out maps, many illustrations, scarce PKM 136370  £48 

Dante Alighieri ; Church, F J [Transl]:  The 'De Monarchia' of Dante. London: Macmillan 1879.  128p blue cloth with gilt lettering, cracked hinges to front and rear, rough cut edges, shelfwear to boards, ex-library with stamp to inner front board, small stickers to spine and front board, foxing to endpapers, beautiful quaint copy, overall good PKM 136333  £10 

Skeat, Walter [Ed]:  The Tale of Gamelyn. From the Harleian Ms. No. 7334, collated with six other Mss edited with notes and a glossarial index. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1884. (Clarendon Press Series) 64p small hardback, grey card covers, cloth spine, ex library with usual library stickers, endpapers foxed, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136299  £28 

Chaucer ; Winstanley, Lilian [Ed]:  The Prioress's Tale. The Tale of Sir Thopas. Cambridge University Press 1922. (Pitt Press) 31p red cloth, black titles, VG ex library with minimal library markings, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136180  £24 

Dante Alighieri ; Plumptre, E H [Transl]:  The Divina Commedia and Canzoniere. 4 volumes [full set would be 5] Vol 1: Hell, Vol 2: Purgatory, Vol. 3: Paradise, Vol. 4: Canzoniere. With notes, studies and estimates. London: Isbister 1899.  227p, 259p, 255p, 237p, 4 vols, red limp calf binding, gilt titles and ornamentation in attractive art nouveau style, ornate spine and line drawing portrait in gilt to front board based on Giotto's portrait, nice little ex library set showing minimal library marking, binding rubbed at edges, vol 1 rear hinge cracked, frontispieces with tissue guard to all vols, spotting to page edges, scarce edition PKM 136107  £48 

Chew, Geoffrey [Ed]; Charteris, Richard ; Everist, Mark et al:  RMA Royal Musical Association Research Chronicle No. 17. Music and Theory in Late Thirteenth-Century Paris - The Manuscript Paris 11266 [also] New Information about the Life of Alfonso Ferrabosco the Elder ( 1543-1588) London: Royal Musical Association 1981. (Royal Musical Association Research Chronicle) 133p journal, yellow card covers, black titles, excellent condition, for sale is the entire issue with articles by Temperley, Planchart, everist, Termini, Charterist, Scruton PKM 136075  £20 

Foulch-Delbosc, R [Ed]:  Cancionero Castellano del siglo 15. Tomo 2. Madrid: Bailly 1915. (Nueva Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 789p paperback, cream card cover, red and black titles, uncommon and conprehensive work on Spanish 15th century song books, wrapper chipped to edges and lightly spotted, condition otherwise very good with clean pages and firm binding, vol 2 only, Spanish language PKM 136053  £75 

Duran, Augustin [Ed]:  Romancero General o Coleccion de Romances Castellanos anteriores al Siglo 18. Recogidos, Ordenados, Clasificados y Anotados [Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles desde la Formacion del Lenguaje hasta Nuestros Dias]. Madrid: Atlas 1945. (Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles) 600p, 736p 2 volumes, cream card covers, red and black titles and ornamentation, light edgewear and foxing to covers, pages roughcut, bright and clean interior, binding VG, Spanish text PKM 136030  £50 

Ramsay, J H :  Lancaster and York. A Century of English History (A.D. 1399-1485). Vols 1 and 2 (complete) Oxford: Clarendon Press 1892. (Scholars' History of England) 498p and 560p original blue boards, apparently representing vols 1 and 2 of Ramsay's Scholars' History of England series, pages clean and fresh, usual ex library markings, a lovely set with gilt titles to spine and cover, numerous (some colored) folding maps and illustrations, tips of spines frayed and hinges of Vol I cracked. PKM 135943  £40 

Ramsay, J H :  The Genesis of Lancaster or the Three Reigns of Edward II, Edward III, and Richard II. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) Oxford: Clarendon Press 1913. (Scholars' History of England) 495p and 446p original blue boards, representing vols 5 and 6 of Ramsay's Scholars' History of England series, pages clean and fresh, usual ex library markings, a lovely set with gilt titles to spine and cover, numerous (some colored) folding maps and illustrations, tips of spines and covers a slightly scuffed, pages uncut PKM 135941  £17 

Ramsay, J H :  The Foundations of England or Twelve Centuries of British History. Vols 1 and 2 (complete) London: Sonnenschein 1898. (Scholars' History of England) 553p and 509p original blue boards, apparently representing vols 3 and 4 of Ramsay's Scholars' History of England series, pages clean and fresh, usual ex library markings, a lovely set with gilt titles to spine and cover, numerous (some colored) folding maps and illustrations, tips of spines and covers a little scuffed PKM 135940  £24 

Thurnher, Eugen :  S�dtiroler Anthologie. Mittelalter. Graz: Stiasny 1956.  63p bound in decorative card covers, pages clean and fresh, ex libris bookplate on pastedown and stamp, externally clean PKM 135858  £9.96 

Morris, William :  The Story of Sigurd the Volsung and the Fall of the Niblungs. Eighth impression. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1904. (Poetical Works of William Morris) 345p black cloth, publisher's title label to spine, ex library with discreet library markings, foxing to endpapers, interior fresh and clean, binding VG PKM 135837  £24 

Fortescue, John :  De Laudibus Legum Angliae. A Treatise in Commendation of the Laws of England. First Edition. Cincinnati: Clarke & Co 1874.  302p green publisher's cloth, extremities a little worn, spine rebacked, usual ex library markings but contents clean and fresh, first modern edition of this work PKM 135664  £19.72 

Hoyland, J S ; Housman, Laurence [Introduction]:  The Way of St Francis and Today. London: Student Christian Movement 1936.  159p paperback, brown card wraps with black titles and decoration, cover a little edge-worn, spotting to endpapers otherwise VG PKM 135626  £9 

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel [Transl]; Dante Alighieri ; Oelsner, H [Ed]:  Dante's Vita Nuova Together With the Version of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. London: Chatto & Windus 1908. (King's Classics) 274p small grey and white hardback, cover somewhat soiled and endpapers and inside covers foxed, otherwise very good, frontispiece 'Dante's Dream' with tissue guard PKM 135625  £12 

Grotefeld, H :  Zeitrechnung des deutschen Mittelalters und der Neuzeit. Erste Band, Zweiter Band, Erste und Zweite Abtheilung. Hannover: Hahn 1891-1892.  half leather with marbled boards, set of 2 Vols, Vol 1: 214p + 148 plates, Vol 2: 249p 210p contains part 1 and 2, spines detached but spine of vol 1 present, ex lib with bookplate and stamp on ffep, marbled edges, pages unmarked, binding firm despite detached spines, overall good condition PKM 135562  £130 

Desporte, Yvon :  Les pr�verbes et la pr�verbation en allemand au IXe si�cle. Lyon: Centre d'�tudes Linguistiques Jacques Goudet 1999. (Germanique Ancien) 4 vols paperback with white cover, excellent set, together 2022p, as new PKM 135414  £140 

Flores, Juan Carlos :  Henry of Ghent: Metaphysics and the Trinity. With a critical edition of question six of article fifty-five of the Summa Quaestionum Ordinariarum. Leuven University Press 2006. (Ancient and Medieval Philosophy) 239p org cloth, as new, excellent fresh copy PKM 135405  £30 

Favati, Guido :  Prodezza e Voci Affini nei Primi Secoli della Letteratura Italiana. Roma: Vallerini 1946. (Annali della Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa) 16p essay in this issue of the Annali, contains also papers about Kant, Bruno, Gibilterra, etc, paper yellowing, VG PKM 135395  £15 

Savino, Giancarlo :  Mostra Dantesca nella Cattedrale di Pistoia. Pistoia 1966.  44p small booklet with white card cover, VG+ PKM 135390  £15 

Doglio, Frederico [Ed]:  Momenti Liturgici del Triduo Sacro. (Convegno di Studio: Dimensioni Drammatiche della Liturgia Medioevale) Viterbo 1976.  55p card cover, VG, prefazione Notker Wolf PKM 135389  £16 

Al-Hamdani, Betty :  Los Frescos del �bside Principal de San Quirce de Pedret. Barcelona 1972. (Anuario de Estudios Medievales) approx 80 pages with 32 b/w plates, light blue card cover, excellent copy PKM 135359  £34 

Sabatini, Francesco :  Prospettive sul Parlato nella Storia Linguistica Italiana. (Con una Lettura dell' "Epistola Napoletana" del Boccaccio) Bologna: Il Mulino 1983.  34p offprint, with author note, VG+ PKM 135338  £15 

Varanini, Giorgio :  Idiotismi Grafico-Fonetici nei Codici Hamiltoniano 90 e Trivulziano 193. Firenze: Olschki 1983.  15p offprint, VG with author note PKM 135336  £12 

Richthofen, Erich von :  Dante Apollinian. Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale 1970.  approx 100p, nice clean copy PKM 135333  £14 

Parodi, E G :  La Rima e i Vocaboli in Rima nella Divina Commedia. Firenze 1896. (Bullettino della Societ� Dantesca Italiana) approx 80p unbound, as issued, in plain card wrapper, paper aged and somewhat yellowed, text clean PKM 135328  £36 

Dante Alighieri :  Il Cantonetto. Rivista Letteraria. Numero Doppio: Dante nel VII Centenario della Nascita. Lugano: L'Art Ancien 1965.  approx 50p, many plates, nice copy PKM 135327  £22 

Caraci, Giuseppe :  Il Falso del Secolo: La "Vineland Map". Roma: Societ� Geografica Italiana 1967.  40p grey card cover, folding plate, VG+ PKM 135321  £24 

Caraci, Giuseppe :  Un'ennesima tentata sconsacrazione della nostra cartografia nautica medievale. Firenze: Instituto Geografico Militare 1961.  47p offprint with illus, VG+, as new PKM 135320  £24 

Piccolomini, Eneas Silvius ; Morrall, Eric John :  The Goodli History of the Ladye Lucres of Scene and of her Lover Eurialus. Oxford University Press 1996.  71p original lilac dj in excellent condition, a lovely copy PKM 135304  £16 

Lacroix, Paul :  Science and Literature in the Middle Ages and at the Period of the Renaissance. Illustrated with upwards of Four Hundred Engravings on Wood. Fourth Thousand. London: Bickers & Son 1886?.  552p heavy volume, binding very tatty, original binding has been covered with an amateur paper binding which is stuck to book with tape, hinges cracked, binding otherwise good, pages clean but for scattered foxing, wonderfully and profusely illustrated, previous owner's name dated 1886 PKM 135272  £28 

Talbot, Laurence :  Les Paladins du Monde Occidental. Paris: Cercle Fran�ais du Livre et des Arts 1965. (L'Histoire Profane Inedite) 299p paperback, black and white card cover, pages clean, binding firm, scarce, French language PKM 135165  £55 

Skeat, W W :  The Past at Our Doors or The Old in the New Around Us. London: Macmillan 1912. (Readable Books In Natural Knowledge) 198p blue boards with darker blue titles, ex library with small old library stickers, condition otherwise VG, binding excellent, numerous illustrations PKM 135140  £10 

Bartsch, Karl :  Chrestomathie de l'Ancien Francais (VIIIe - Xve Siecles). Accompagnee d'une Grammaire et d'un Glossaire. (French) New York: Hafner 1968.  546p brown cloth, good/very good ex library copy with usual markings, contents clean and fresh, spine a little shaken but binding tight, facsimile of the 1920 edition PKM 135045  £20 

Ferrier, Janet :  French Prose Writers of the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries. Oxford: Pergamon 1966.  216p pictorial boards, slightly scuffed, a VG ex library copy with usual markings but contents clean and fresh PKM 135043  £13 

Bonnard, J ; Salmon, A :  Grammaire Sommaire de l'Ancien Francais. Avec un Essai sur la Pronociation du Ixe au XIVe Siecle. (French) Paris: Welter 1904.  70p maroon boards, a little sunned, front hinge cracking and some leaves a little brittle and toned but otherwise a very good ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and crisp PKM 135040  £11 

Paris, Gaston :  La Litt�rature Fran�aise au Moyen Age (XIe - XIVe Si�cle). Quatri�me �dition Revue, Corrig�e et Augment�e. (French) Paris: Hachette 1909.  xvii 348p tan library cloth, usual ex library markings, joints cracking but still a very sound copy with bibliography, index, chronological table, pages toned but crisp and clean PKM 135036  £9.72 

Rutebeuf ; Mustanoja, T F :  Les Neuf Joies Nostre Dame. A Poem Attributed to Rutebeuf. Helsinki 1952.  90p blue cloth, cover a little scuffed, otherwise VG ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and fresh, a nice copy with critical notes in English, several plates PKM 135018  £9.72 

Rickard, Peter :  The Rivalry of M(a), S(a), and Mon, Ton, Son Before Feminine Nouns in Old and Middle French. Glasgow 1950.  Offprint from Archivum Linguisticum Vol. II, pp 21-147, bound in blue paper, pages clean, author's presentation copy with inscription PKM 134952  £24 

Rickard, Peter :  Chascun Jour et Tous les Jours en Francais Medieval. Paris 1963.  Offprint from ROMANIA. Recuel Trimestriel Consacr� a l�Etude des Langues et des Litteratures Romanes. Tome LXXXIV, pp 256-273, bound in white paper, fresh and clean with many pages uncut, author's presentation copy with inscription PKM 134950  £9.72 

Rickard, Peter :  Semantic Implications of Old French Identical Rhyme. Helsinki 1965.  Offprint from Neuphilologische Mitteilungen, LXVI, pp 355-401, pages crisp and clean, author's presentation copy with inscription PKM 134949  £12 

Rickard, Peter :  Toute Jour, Tout le Jour et Toute la Journee en Francais Medieval. Paris 1964.  "Extrait" from ROMANIA. Recuel Trimestriel Consacr� a l�Etude des Langues et des Litteratures Romanes. Tome LXXXV, pp 145-180, bound in brown paper,few spots to cover but otherwise clean, pages uncut, author's presentation copy with inscription PKM 134947  £9.72 

Rickard, Peter :  Tanz and Fois with Cardinal Numbers in Old and Middle French. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1950.  pp 194-213, "reprinted from Studies in Medieval French Presented to Alfred Ewert", bound in grey paper, clean copy, author's presentation copy with inscription PKM 134945  £9.72 

Sciliano, Italo :  Fran�ois Villon et les Th�mes Po�tiques du Moyen Age. (French) Paris: Colin 1934.  582p red cloth, ex library copy with usual markings, spine a little worn and faded, leaves browning, preface heavily annotated in pencil but otherwise contents clean and fresh PKM 134820  £13 

Hansman, John :  Julfar, an Arabian Port. Its Settlement and Far Eastern Ceramic Trade from the 14th to the 18th Centuries. London: Royal Asiatic Society 1985.  123p hardcover with dustcover in fine condition protected by cellophane wrapper, first edition, extremely well preserved copy, appears unused, 20 pages of plates incl 5 full page colour plates PKM 134617  £88 

Crescini, Vincenzo :  Manuale per L'Avviamento agli Studi Provenzali. Introduzione Grammaticale Crestomazia e Glossario. Terza Edizione Migliorata. Milano: Hoepli 1926.  493p hardcover, blue cloth spine, attractive black boards printed with geometric blue and silver design, previous owner's name to ffep, pages tanned at edges but very clean, binding excellent, Italian text PKM 134551  £45 

Bevis, Trevor :  March: Beggars Can't be Choosers. A Journey Back in Time (continued from Part Two) Privately Printed 1976. (A Journey Back in Time) 102p paperback, blue card covers with black cloth spine, mint condition, signed by author on ffep, part 3 of a 3 part series PKM 134388  £20 

Bevis, Trevor :  March: Change and Decay 16th Century Style. A Journey Back in Time (continued from Part One) Signed copy. Privately Printed 1976. (A Journey Back in Time) 64p paperback, pink card covers with black cloth spine, mint condition, signed by author on ffep, part 2 of a 3 part series PKM 134387  £20 

Taylor, Alison :  Early Cambridgeshire: Prehistoric Cambridgeshire, Roman Cambridgeshire, Anglo-Saxon Cambridge, Medieval Cambridgeshire. Cambridge: Oleander Press 1978.  192p, paginated in 4 sections, orange and brown illustrated boards, slight bump to one corner otherwise excellent condition PKM 134373  £9 

Molinier, A :  Les Sources de l'Histoire de France des Origines aux Guerres d' Italie (1494). 1 �poque Primitive, M�rovingiens et Carolingiens. 2 �poque F�odale, les Cap�tiens Jusqu'en 1180. Paris: Picard 1904. (Manuels de Bibliographie Historique) 2 volumes, viii 288p and 322p blue buckram with gilt titles, ex library with stickers to spine and usual library markings, first volume has first few pages (to p. iv) detached but present, second volume title page is torn but still attached, pages browned otherwise very good, French language PKM 134350  £36 

Burns, Robert Ignatius :  Medieval Colonialism. Postcrusade Exploitation of Islamic Valencia. Princeton University Press 1975.  393p cloth, dustjacket, minor dent to front board, VG+, first edition PKM 134325  £30 

Stevenson, Francis :  Robert Grosseteste Bishop of Lincoln. A Contribution to the Religious, Political and Intellectual History of the Thirteenth Century. London: Macmillan 1899.  348p petrol cloth with gilt titles, ex library with very minimal library markings, pencil note to ffep and cancelled stamp to title page, pages otherwise clean and fresh, binding VG PKM 134314  £12 

Lacroix, Paul :  Manners, Customs, and Dress during the Middle Ages and during the Renaissance Period. Illustrated with Nineteen Chromolithographic Prints by F. Kellerhoven and upwards of Four Hundred Engravings on Wood. Fourth Thousand. London: Chapman & Hall 1876.  554p heavy volume, binding very tatty, original gilt decorated red leather boards with missing spine have been covered with an amateur paper binding which is in itself torn and tattered and stuck to book with tape, binding loose, pages clean but for scattered foxing, wonderfully and profusely illustrated, condition is tattered and worn hence price PKM 134310  £24 

Thorpe, Lewis [Ed]; Laurin, Robert :  Le Roman de Laurin Fils de Marques le S�n�chal. Text of MS. B. N. f.fr. 22548. University of Nottingham Research Publication No. 2. Cambridge: Heffers 1958?.  416p ex library with library stickers and stamps, green cloth with gilt titles in very good clean condition, main text Old French, introduction and preface in English PKM 134294  £16 

Bianchi, Lorenzo ; [Dante Alighieri]:  Dante un Stefan George: Einf�hrung in ein Problem. Berlin: H�ger 1936.  62p hardback with dustcover, cream dustcover printed in red and black is a little soiled but the red boards beneath are excellent, foxing to inside of covers and endpapers otherwise very clean and sound condition, German language PKM 134217  £23 

Huon le Roi :  Le Vair Palefroi avec deux versions de La Male Honte par Huon de Cambrai et par Guillaume. Fabliaux du 13th Si�cle. Paris: Champion 1921. (Classiques Francais du Moyen �ge) 68p small paperback, grey card covers edge-worn and darkened, spine chipped at base, previous owner's name to ffep, binding weak but holding, pencil notes to a few pages PKM 134216  £16 

Muset, Colin ; B�dier, Joseph [Ed]:  Les Chansons de Colin Muset. Deuxi�me �dition Corrig�e et Compl�t�e�. Paris: Champion 1938. (Classiques Francais du Moyen �ge) 73p small paperback, grey card covers, hard to find collection of the lyrics of a medieval troubadour, french language, pages browned particularly at the edges, a few pencil marginal notes, previous owner's name in pen on ffep, binding VG PKM 134214  £24 

Bury, J B :  The Cambridge Medieval History Vol 6: The Victory of the Papacy. Cambridge University Press 1929.  1047p pale green cloth with gilt lettering & highlights to spine, gilt top edge, bevelled edges to boards, ex library with minor traces of use, binding holding, text clean except for a few marginalia, thick and substantial volume, first edition PKM 134170  £16 

Chatham House :  British Interests in the Mediterranean and Middle East: A Report by a Chatham House Study Group. Oxford University Press 1958. (Royal Institute of International Affairs) 123p green boards, ex lib, never used, VG+ PKM 134142  £15 

Nevins, Allan :  America in World Affairs. Oxford University Press 1941.  144p orig cloth tired and weak and somewhat dusty, binding soft, inner hinge opening, but still a useful working copy PKM 134037  £10 

Bolland, William Craddock :  Select Cases Concerning the Law Merchant, 1270 - 1638. Vol 1: Local Courts. London: Quaritch 1908. (Publications of the Selden Society) lv 181p 181p (double paginated with translation on facing page) sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, top edge gilt, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133953  £88 

Bolland, William Craddock :  Select Bills in Eyre, 1292 - 1333. London: Quaritch 1914. (Publications of the Selden Society) lxiii 198p 198p (double paginated with translation on facing page) sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, top edge gilt, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133952  £80 

Carr, Cecil :  Select Charters of Trading Companies, 1530 - 1707. London: Quaritch 1913. (Publications of the Selden Society) cxxxvi 322p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133951  £220 

Leadam, I S :  Select Cases Before the King's Council in the Star Chamber Commonly Called The Court of the Star Chamber, AD 1509 - 1544. London: Quaritch 1903. (Publications of the Selden Society) cxxxiv 401p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133950  £66 

Bateson, Mary :  Borough Customs, Vol 1 and 2. London: Quaritch 1906. (Publications of the Selden Society) lix 344p, clix 242p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear to front board, VG+ ex library, first edition, no shelfmark, stamp and bookplate only PKM 133949  £120 

Girou, Jean :  Simon de Montfort. Du Catharisme � la Conqu�te. Paris: La Colombe 1953.  206p paperback with green cover, VG+ PKM 133947  £12 

Tolkien, J R R :  Farmer Giles of Ham. London: Allen & Unwin 1970.  Seventh impression, hardback with dustjaclet, sl dusty, VG copy PKM 133944  £14 

Bolland, William Craddock [Ed]:  Year Books of Edward 2, Vol 7: The Eyre of Kent, 6 & 7 Edward 2 (1313-1314) Vol 2. London: Quaritch 1912. (Publications of the Selden Society.) li 264p (double paginated with translation on facing page) sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, frontispiece with tissueguard, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133678  £66 

Maitland, F W :  Year Books of Edward 2, Vol 3: 3 Edward 2 (1309-1310) London: Quaritch 1905. (Publications of the Selden Society) xciv 244p (double paginated with translation on facing page) sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition, front endpaper detached, top of spine with small dent but hardly used PKM 133677  £66 

Turner, G J :  Year Books of Edward 2, Vol 6: 4 Edward 2 (1310-1311) London: Quaritch 1914. (Publications of the Selden Society.) cii 227p (double paginated with translation on facing page) sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133676  £66 

Baildon, William :  Select Civil Pleas. Vol. 1200 - 1203. London: Quaritch 1890. (Publications of the Selden Society.) xx 128p (of which 103p are paginated twice with Latin and English text on facing pages) 28p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133672  £64 

Hudson, William :  Leet Jurisdiction in the City of Norwich during the 13th and 14th Centuries. London: Quaritch 1892. (Publications of the Selden Society.) xcv 122p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133669  £86 

Baildon, William :  Select Cases in Chancery 1364 - 1471. London: Quaritch 1896. (Publications of the Selden Society.) xlv 195p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133667  £86 

Leadam, I S [Ed]:  Select Cases in the Court of Requests, 1497 - 1569. London: Quaritch 1898. (Publications of the Selden Society.) cxxiv 257p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133666  £86 

Marsden, Reginald :  Select Pleas in the Court of Admiralty, Vol 1: The Court of the Admiralty of the West (1390 - 1404) and the High Court of Admiralty. London: Quaritch 1894. (Publications of the Selden Society.) lxxxviii 272p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133664  £86 

Leach, Arthur :  Beverley Town Documents. London: Quaritch 1900. (Publications of the Selden Society.) lxii 164p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133663  £86 

Rigg, J M :  Select Pleas, Starrs, and Other Records from the Rolls of the Exchecker of the Jews, AD 1220 - 1284. London: Quaritch 1902. (Publications of the Selden Society.) lxi 167p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133662  £86 

Whittaker, W J :  The Mirror of Justices. London: Quaritch 1895. (Publications of the Selden Society.) lv 210p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133660  £56 

Maitland, F W :  Select Passages from the Works of Bracton and Azo. London: Quaritch 1894. (Publications of the Selden Society.) xxxviii 255p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133659  £84 

Leadam, I S :  Select Cases Before the King's Council in the Star Chamber, Commonly Called The Court of the Star Chamber, AD 1477 - 1509. London: Quaritch 1903. (Publications of the Selden Society.) cliv 356p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, spine expertly repaired, VG+ ex library, first edition PKM 133657  £46 

Maitland, F W :  Year Books of Edward 2. Vol 1: 1 & 2 Edward 2, A D 1307 - 1309. London: Quaritch 1903. (Publications of the Selden Society.) cxii 238p sm 4to format, black cloth with minor wear, VG+ ex library PKM 133656  £46 

Greenfield, John :  Die Minne und Parzival. Porto no date.  17p cream offprint, with best wishes note of the author on University of Porto stationary card, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 133340  £12 

Dubois, Marguerite-Marie :  La Litt�rature Anglaise du Moyen-�ge (500-1500) Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1962.  174p illustrated card cover, pen writing of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 133339  £12 

Williams, Vaughan ; Skelton, John :  Five Tudor Portaits. A Choral Suite founded on Poems by John Skelton (Laureate) 1460-1529. In Five Movements with Soli for Contralto (or Mezzo) and Baritone and Orchestral Accompaniment. Oxford University Press undated.  125p large format paperback, beige card covers, light foxing to first few pages otherwise excellent PKM 133331  £9 

Fassera, Padre Paolo ; Cabutti, Lucio :  Immagini del Silenzio: Ritmi dell' Arte Contemporanea e Meioevale nell'Abbazia di Novalesa. Torino: Quadrante 1988.  59p large black pb, with art work of Paul Bradley, Brian Connolly, Angelo Garoglio, Brian Kennedy, Alastair Maclennan, Plinio Martelli and others, text in english and italian, pages unmarked with colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 133329  £50 

Coulton, G G :  The Black Death. London: Benn 1929. (Benn's Sixpenny Library) 80p sm paper covers, bibliography, clean pages, VG PKM 133145  £8 

Chevallier, Dom :  Le Cantique spirituel de st Jean de la Croix docteur de l'Eglise. Paris: Brouwer 1930.  326p cream paperback, spine darkened and sl creased, handwritten name of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked and largely uncut, binding firm, VG PKM 132952  £14 

Wiles, Maurice :  The Making of Christian Doctrine: A Study in the Principles of Early Doctrinal Development. Cambridge University Press 1967.  182p hardback with dustjacket, excellent ex library copy, VG+ PKM 132912  £28 

Weber, Alfons :  Studien zur Abwandlung der h�fischen Ethik in der Spruchdichtung des 13. Jahrhunderts. W�rzburg: Triltsch 1937.  118p brown card cover, sl dusty, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 132876  £16 

Brakelond, Jocelin of :  The Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond: A Picture of Monastic Life in the Days of Abbot Samson. Ed. E Clark. London: De La More Press 1903. (King's Classics) xliv 285p small format paper covered board with white spine (now dull), frontisp, appendixes, index, marginally foxed, minor library markings PKM 132845  £12 

Thouless, Robert :  The Lady Julian. A Psychological Study. London: SPCK 1924.  blue cloth bright, nice ex lib copy, unused PKM 132783  £12 

Burrow, J A :  The Ages of Man: Study in Mediaeval Writing and Thought. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1988.  210p large paperback, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 132770  £12 

Ashley, W J :  An Introduction to English Economic History and Theory. Part 1: The Middle Ages. London: Longmans, Green 1911.  227p blue cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, spine rubbed, corners bumped, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate and stamp on ffep, inner hinges broken, pages unmarked, binding sl shakey, overall good condition PKM 132634  £12 

Gross, Charles :  The Sources and Literature of English History from the Earliest Times to about 1485. New York: Longmans 1900.  618p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, upper part of spine missing and tear around the middle part, repaired, bookplate and stamp on ffep, foxing to edges, pages unmarked, bidning firm, overall VG PKM 132530  £14 

Cunningham, W :  Growth of English Industry and Commerce During the Early and Middle Ages. Cambridge University Press 1927.  724p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and with sl fraying to head and foot of spine, boards sl rubbed, bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages with faint pencil marks, with coloured fold-out map, binding firm, overall VG PKM 132528  £16 

Ott, Andr� :  �tude sur les Couleurs en vieux Fran�ais. Paris: Bouillon 1899.  186p period paperback, large format, paper fragile, disbound, additional titlepage in photocopy, reading copy only PKM 132183  £24 

Brakelond, Jocelin of :  The Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond concerning the Act of Samson. Ed. H E Butler. London: Nelson 1949. (Medieval Classics) 167p burgundy cloth, an ex library copy which shows some traces of use and minor faults, text Latin and English on facing pages PKM 131786  £16 

White, Helen :  Changing Styles in Literary Studies. London: Modern Humanities Research Association 1963. (Presidential Address) 24p sewn booklet, VG+ PKM 131784  £10 

Clemen, Wolfgang :  Shakespeare's Soliloquies. London: Modern Humanities Research Association 1966. (Presidential Address) 27p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 131783  £10 

Bataillon, Marcel :  D�fense et Illustration du Sens Litt�ral. London: Modern Humanities Research Association 1967. (Presidential Address) 33p stapled booklet, light ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 131782  £10 

Vinaver, Eug�ne :  Form and Meaning in Medieval Romance. London: Modern Humanities Research Association 1966. (Presidential Address) 24p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 131781  £10 

Chadwick, Nora :  The Celts. London: Penguin 1970.  301p paperback, VG+, excellent copy PKM 131780  £10 

Srawley, J H :  Robert Grosseteste, Bishop of Lincoln. (1235-1253) Lincoln: Cathedral Publishing 1953. (Lincoln Minster Pamphlets) 36p pamphlet, VG PKM 131778  £5 

Maitland, F W :  Domesday Book and Beyond: Three Essays in the Early History of England. Introd Edward Miller. London: Collins 1960. (Fontana Library) 528p paperback, VG+, fresh clean copy PKM 131772  £8 

Picton, Harold :  Early German Art and Its Origins, From the beginnings to about 1050. With a Foreword by Prof Josef Strzygowski. London: Batsford 1939.  148p tall format yellow cloth, VG+ with many plates and illus PKM 131768  £18 

Gottfried von Strassburg :  Tristan und Isolde, Neu bearbeitet von Wilhelm Hertz. Dritte Auflage. Stuttgart: Cotta 1901.  x 574p half calf in good condition, well preserved, decorative volume PKM 131761  £18 

Roberts, R D :  Clynnog, Its Saint and Church. Caernarvon: Evans 1970?.  24p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 131749  £12 

Dreves, Guido Maria :  Die Kirche der Lateiner in ihren Liedern. M�nchen: K�sel 1908. (Sammlung K�sel) 203p orig cloth with art nouveau d�cor, nice copy, with some old pencil marks PKM 131743  £12 

Singer, Samuel :  Die mittelalterliche Literatur der deutschen Schweiz. Leipzig: Huber 1930.  208p small format, cloth, dust jacket present, VG+ PKM 131742  £14 

Singer, Samuel :  Die Dichterschule von St. Gallen. Leipzig: Huber 1922.  96p small format, cloth, VG PKM 131741  £14 

Kempe, Margery :  The Book of Margery Kempe: The Text from the Unique MS. Owned By Colonel W. Butler-Bowden. Vol.1. Ed. Sanford Brown Meech and Hope Emily Allen. Oxford University Press 1940. (Early English Text Society) lxviii 441p orig brown cloth rather worn and some warping, one section detaching, frontisp, ex library with signs of use and minor defects, but a very good reading copy PKM 131701  £16 

Chomei, Kamo no ; Koriyama, Naoshi [Transl]:  Hojo-ki. Azabu: Veterinary University 1969. (General Educational Research Report) 25-40p stapled offprint, with inscription and signature of translator on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131680  £13 

Twycross, Meg ; Meredith, Peter [Eds]:  Medieval English Theatre, Vol 1 (1979) - 24 (2002) Lancaster University Press 1979.  together 34 parts (initially 2 parts per year, for later years one issue per year), nice long run PKM 131651  £280 

Wallbaum, Christel :  Studien zur Funktion des Minnesangs in der Gesellschaft des 12. Und 13. Jahrhunderts. Berlin 1972.  172p green card cover with cloth tape spine, Dissertation Berlin University, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131504  £20 

Bergerfurth, Wolfgang :  Kommentar zu Chr�tien de Troyes' Clige�s. Mannheim 1971.  268p card cover with grey tape cloth spine, Disseration Mannheim University, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131503  £25 

Scholz, Manfred :  Walther von der Vogelweide und Wolfram von Eschenbach. Literarischer Beziehungen und pers�nliches Verh�ltnis. T�bingen 1966.  203p card cover with grey tape cloth spine, pages with faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG: Dissertation PKM 131502  £25 

Oh, Erika :  Aufbau und Einzelszenen in Hartmanns von Aue h�fischen Epen "Erec" und "Iwein". Hamburg 1972.  210p card cover with blue cloth tape spine, Disseration Hamburg University, pages with few pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 131501  £25 

Hellmann, M W :  Herrscher und F�rstengemeinschaft. Untersuchungen zu Ihrer Bedeutung als politischer Elemente in mittelhochdeutschen Epen. Bonn 1969.  336p green card cover, Dissertation Bonn University, pages with few pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 131500  £25 

Mouchon, Jean-Pierre :  Annuaire des Anglicistes M�di�vistes. Marseille: Terra Beata 2002.  190p listing of professors and researchers working in the area of medieval studies in France PKM 131479  £22 

Giaccherini, Enrico :  I "Fabliaux" di Chaucer: Tradizione e innovazione nella narrativa comica chauceriana. Pisa: ETS 1980.  246p large paperback, as new PKM 131456  £24 

H�raucourt, W :  Die Wertwelt Chaucers. Die Wertwelt einer Zeitwende. Heidelberg: Winter 1939. (Kulturgeschichtliche Bibliothek) 403p large paperback, VG+ PKM 131455  £20 

Delbr�ck, Hans :  Geschichte der Kriegskunst in Rahmen der politischen Geschichte erster Teil. Das Dritter Teil: Das Mittelalter. Berlin: Stilke 1907.  700p defective half leather binding with both boards detached, decorative ex library copy, text clean and tight PKM 131423  £20 

Delbr�ck, Hans :  Geschichte der Kriegskunst in Rahmen der politischen Geschichte erster Teil. Das Alterum, Zweiter Teil: Die Germanen. Berlin: Stilke 1900.  533p 490p bound in one vol with half leather binding, previous repair restoring binding with cloth spine employing original calf spine panel, new endpapers, ex library, VG PKM 131422  £30 

Bury, J B ; Gwatkin, Henry Melvill [Eds]:  The Cambridge Medieval History. Maps For Vols 1 - 8, Lacking Maps for Vol 2. Cambridge University Press 1911 - 1936.  7 map folders in different states of disrepair, ex library, not collated but probably complete, apart from maps for Vol 2 PKM 131404  £34 

Norgate, Kate :  The Minority of Henry III. London: Macmillan 1912.  x 207p orig brown cloth, errata inserted, first edition, fresh copy ex library, not a funny reprint PKM 131401  £48 

Klein, Josef :  Textlinguistische Studien zu Gottfrieds von Strassburg "Tristan". Aachen 1972.  217p red card cover, Dissertation Aachen University, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131383  £25 

D�silles-Busch, Magrit :  "Doner un Don" - "Sicherheit Nemen". Zwei typische Elemente der Erz�hlstruktur des h�fischen Romans. Berlin 1970.  205p brown card cover, Dissertation Berlin University, pages with faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm, VG PKM 131382  £25 

Ohly, Walter :  Die Heilsgeschichtliche Struktur der Epen Hartmanns von Aue. Berlin 1958.  169p brown card cover, green spine, pages with faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm, VG PKM 131381  £25 

S�lzer, Gerda :  Studien zu Gottfried von Strassburg. Bochum 1975.  267p red card cover, black spine, Disseration Bochum University, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131380  £25 

Schroedel, Michael :  Bogenschlagendes Erz�hlen in Wolframs "Parzival". G�ttingen 1973.  207p grey card cover, Dissertation G�ttingen University, pages with faint pencil marks along margins, glue binding broken in middel of book, overall good condition PKM 131379  £25 

Labusch, Dietlinde :  Studien zu Wolframs Sigune. Frankfurt 1959.  187p grey cloth spine, Dissertation Frankfurt University, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131378  £25 

Clausen, Ilse :  Der Erz�hler in Gottfrieds Tristan. Kiel 1970.  225p green card cover, Dissertation Kiel University, spine worn, pages with faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm, VG PKM 131377  £30 

Hofmann, Winfried :  Die Minnefeinde in der deutschen Liebesdichtung des 12. Und 13. Jahrhunderts. Eine begriffsgeschichtliche und sozialliterarische Untersuchung. W�rzburg 1974.  206p green card cover, Dissertation W�rzburg University, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131376  £25 

Helfenbein, Rainer :  Zur Auffassung der Ehe in Heinrich Wittenwilers "Ring". Bochum 1976.  267p green card cover with grey spine, Dissertation Bochum University, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131375  £25 

B�ckenholt, Hans-Joachim :  Untersuchungen zum Bild der Frau in der mittelhochdeutschen "Spielmannsdichtungen". M�nster 1971.  202p grey card cover with tape spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131374  £25 

Oberm�ller, Dagmar :  Die Tugendkataloge der Kaiserchronik. Studien zum Herrscherbild der fr�hmittelhochdteutschen. Heidelberg 1971.  236p grey cloth with grey tape spine, Dissertation Heidelberg University, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131370  £25 

Mecke, G�nter :  Zwischenrede, Erz�hlerfigur und Erz�hlhaltung in Hartmanns von Aue "Erec" (Studien �ber die Dichter-Publikums-Beziehung in der Epik) M�nchen 1965.  215p green card cover, Disseration M�nchen University, pages with faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm, VG PKM 131369  £25 

Troyes, Chrestien de ; Sandk�hler, Konrad :  Chrestien de Troyes: Perceval, oder die Geschichte vom Gral. Stuttgart: Freies Geistesleben 1963.  183p blue card cover with tape spine, not original book but self bound photo copy version, title written by hand, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131367  £10 

Hagenguth, Edith :  Hartmanss Iwein: Rechtsargumentation und Bildsprache. Heidelberg 1969.  244p blue card cover, Dissertation Heidelberg University, pages with faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm, VG PKM 131366  £25 

Knapp, Fritz Peter :  "Pfaffen und Laien": Literarisches Leben im sp�tmittelalterlichen Wien zur Zeit Albrechts 3. (1365-1395) (=H�fische Literatur & Klerikerkultur. Wissen-Bildung-Gesellschaft) T�bingen: Economia 2001. (Economia) offprint, yellow card cover, 10th Triennial Conference der Internationalen Gesellschaft f�r h�fische Literatur (ICLS), essay 14 pages, VG PKM 131364  £8 

Grundmann, Herbert [Ed]:  Geschichtsschreibung im Mittelalter. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1973. (Kleine Vandenhoeck Reihe) 91p slim paperback, VG PKM 131358  £8 

Porter, Peter :  Poems Ancient and Modern. Lowestoft: Scorpion 1964.  65p cloth with brown/blue jacket, jacket rubbed and slightly cracked, interior unmarked with minor yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 131253  £38 

Chaucer ; Oyama, Toshikazu [Ed]:  The Canterbury Tales. Prologue with Introduction and Notes. English and Japanese Texts. Tokyo: Shinozaki Shorin 1980.  191p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear, sunned spine, in slip case, very good condition, English and Japanese text PKM 131251  £20 

Arnold, I D O ; Pelan, M M :  La Partie Arthurienne du Roman de Brut. Paris: Klincksieck 1962.  189p sand card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131218  £10 

Horl, Sabine :  Leidenschaften und Affekte im dramatischen Werk Tirso de Molinas. Hamburg: Universit�t 1969. (Hamburgische Romanische Dissertationen) 190p grey card cover, dissertation, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131217  £24 

Salverda de Grave, J J [Ed]:  Eneas. Roman du XIIe si�cle. Tome 1, vers 1-5998. Paris: Champion 1964. (Classiques Francais du Moyen �ge) 183p white card cover, spine sl sunned, pages with few faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 131216  £14 

Salverda de Grave, J J :  Eneas roman du XIIe si�cle. Tome 2, vers 5999-10156. Paris: Champion 1929. (Classiques Francais du Moyen �ge) 260p grey card cover, spine sl creased, pages with few faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 131215  £14 

Pauphilet, Albert :  La Queste du Saint Graal. Translat�e des Manuscrits du xiii siecle. Melun: d'Argences 1949.  108p sand card cover, minor shelfwear, pencil marks on cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131214  £8 

B�dier, Joseph :  Les L�gendes �piques, recherches sur la Formation des Chansons de Geste. Trois�me �dition. Volumes 1 - 4 (complete) Paris: Champion 1926.  464p, 471p beige paperback, spine sl darkened and with tear, pages of vol 1 with faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm; 481p, 512p beige paperback, spines sl worn, few faint pencil marks along margins of some pages, binding firm, overall VG PKM 131212  £50 

Wieners, Peter :  Das Gottes- und Menschenbild Wolframs im 'Parzival'. Bonn: Habelt 1973.  207p beige card cover, pages with faint pencil marks along the margins, binding firm, VG PKM 131211  £24 

Niessen, Manfred :  M�rchenmotive und ihre Funktion f�r den Aufbau des H�fischen Romans, Dargestellt am "Iwein" Hartmanns von Aue. Self Published 1973.  422p card cover with grey cloth tape spine, dissertation, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131209  £36 

Klaeber, F :  Beowulf and the Fight at Finnsburg. Third Edition. Boston: Heath 1941.  461p red cloth with faint gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked, with glossary, binding firm, VG PKM 131208  £16 

Abel, Armand :  Le Roman d'Alexandre. L�gendaire M�di�val. Paris: Office de Publicit� 1955. (Collections Leb�gue & Nationale) 131p cream paperback, spine sl detaching from book block, pages with faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm, VG PKM 131207  £9 

Lecoy, Felix :  Le Roman de la Rose. Tome 1. Paris: Champion 1968. (Classiques Francais du Moyen �ge) 293p cream paperback, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131205  £10 

Frappier, Jean :  Chansons de gest du Cycle de Guilllaume d'Orange.Tome 3: Les Moniages-Guibourc. Paris: SEDES 1983. (Bibliotheque du Moyen �ge) 358p paperback, spine sunned, otherwise in very good and neat condition, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 131203  £30 

Sch�cking, Levin :  Kleines angels�chsisches Dichterbuch. Lyrik und Heldenepos. C�then: Schulze 1919.  192p beige hardback with black cloth spine, selfmade paper label on spine, pages unmarked sl browned, binding firm, VG PKM 131201  £12 

Frappier, Jean :  Les Chansons de Geste du Cycle de Guillaume d'Orange: Tome II. - Le Couronnement de Louis, Le Charroi de Nimes, La Prise d'Orange. Paris: SEDES 1965.  317p cream paperback, spine sl darkened and with foxing, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131199  £25 

Peschel, Gerd-Dietmar :  Prolog-Programm und Fragment-Schluss in Gotfrits Tristanroman. Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1976. (Erlanger Studien) 223p orange paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131198  £16 

Karhof, G�nter :  Der Abschnitt als Vortragsform in Handschriften fr�hmittelhochdeutscher Dichtungen. Self Published 1968.  191p yellow paperback with tape cloth spine, Dissertation, pages with pencil marks along margins, binding firm, VG PKM 131197  £36 

Londner, Monika :  Eheauffassung und Darstellung der Frau in der sp�tmittelalterlichen M�rendichtung. Eine Untersuchung auf der Grundlage rechtlich-sozialer und theologische Vorraussetzungen. Berlin 1973.  373p yellow paperback, Dissertation, cloth tape spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131196  £36 

Knoll, Hiltrud Katharina :  Studien zur Realen und Ausserrealen Welt im Deutschen Artusroman. (Erec, Iwein, Lanzelet, Wigalois) Self Published 1966.  288p grey paperback, spine sunned, pages with faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm, Dissertation, VG PKM 131195  £18 

Madsen, Rainer :  Die Gestaltung des Humors in den Werken Wolfram von Eschenbach. Untersuchungen zum "Parzival" und "Willehalm". Self Published 1970.  348p card cover with cloth tape spine, Dissertation, spine torn on head and foot, pages with faint pencil marks along margins of many pages, binding firm, VG PKM 131194  £16 

V�lker, Wolfram :  M�rchenhafte Elemente bei Chr�tien de Troyes. Bonn: Universit�tsverlag 1972. (Romanistische Versuche und Vorarbeiten) 300p mint paperback, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, printed from typescript, nice fresh copy PKM 131193  £15 

Jonin, Pierre :  Pages Epiques du Moyen Age Fran�ais. Texte - Traductions Nouvelles Documents. Le cycle du Roi. Tome 2. Paris: SEDES 1970.  386p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131191  £16 

Jonin, Pierre :  Pages Epiques du Moyen Age Fran�ais. Texte - Traductions Nouvelles Documents. Le cycle du Roi. Tome 1. Paris: SEDES 1964.  285p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131190  £16 

Frappier, Jean :  Chr�tien de Troyes et le Mythe du Graal. Paris: SEDES 1972.  272p cream paperback, spine sl sunned, pages with marginal pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 131188  £12 

Rider, Paule :  Le chevalier dans le conte du Graal de Chretien de Troyes. Paris: SEDES 1978. (Bibliotheque du Moyen �ge) 389p paperback, book block detached from cover, 23 pages detached but as block, pages with few marginal pencil marks, overall good condition PKM 131187  £15 

Gasser, Raphaela :  Propter lamentabilem vocem hominis. Zur Theorie der Volkssprache in althochdeutscher Zeit. Freiburg: Paulusdruckerei 1970.  90p sand card cover, title page and dedication page detached but present, pages unmarked, overall VG PKM 131179  £24 

Ertzdorff, Xenja von ; Wynn, Marianne :  Liebe - Ehe - Ehebruch in der Literatur des Mittelalters: Vort�ge des Symposiums vom 13. Bis 16. Juni 1983 am Institut f�r deutsche Sprache und mittelalterliche Literatur der Justus Liebig-Universit�t Giessen. Giessen: Schmitz 1984. (Beitr�ge zur deutschen Philologie) 173p blue paperback, inscription and signature of author (Marianne Wynn) on ffep, pages with few marginal pencil marks, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimales Lagerspuren, Widmung und Signatur von Marianne Wynn auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten mit vereinzelten Markierung entlang der R�nder PKM 131175  £25 

Classen, Albrecht :  Krieg im Mittelalter und seine Kritik in literarischen Werken des deutschsprachigen Raums. War in the Middle Ages and its Critique in Literary Texts from the German Speaking Areas. (=Zeitschrift f�r Literaturwissenschaft und Linguistik, Heft 109) Stuttgart: Metzler 1998. (Zeitschrift f�r Literaturwissenschaft und Linguistik) white card cover, esaay is 31 pages, German language, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131173  £12 

Institut N�erlandais :  Saenredam: 1597-1665. Peintre des eglises. Paris: Institut N�erlandais 1970.  63p white card cover, exhibition catalogue, pages unmarked, b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 131164  £14 

Wilmink, Willem ; Gerritsen, Wilhelm [Introduction]:  De Burggravin van Vergi: Een middeleeuwse novelle. Amsterdam: Prometheus 1997. (Nederlandse Klassieken) 95p hb with pink dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 131156  £50 

Gorter, Sadi de [Introduction]:  Erasme et Paris. Exposition organis�e avec le concours de la Biblioth�que Nationale. Paris: Institut N�erlandais 1969.  49p grey stapled card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, with b&w plates, VG PKM 131124  £10 

Ingram, Bruce [Collected By]:  150 Tekeningen uit Vier Eeuwen. Uit de Verzameling van Sir Bruce and Lady Ingram. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans 1961.  122p and 72p b&w plates, pb with grey attached dj, spine sl sunned and torn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131117  £20 

Malone, Kemp [Ed]:  Deor. London: Methuen 1949. (Methuen's Old English Library) vii, 38p paperback, second edition, brown card cover, includes introduction, bibliography and glossary, main text in Old English, some foxing to page edges and endpapers, condition otherwise excellent PKM 131106  £10 

Norman, Frederick [Ed]:  Waldere. London: Methuen 1949. (Methuen's Old English Library) vii, 55p paperback, brown card cover, second edition, includes introduction, bibliography and glossary, main text in Old English, some faint underlining in pencil, condition otherwise excellent PKM 131105  £10 

Dickins, Bruce [Ed]; Ross, Alan [Ed]:  The Dream of the Rood. London: Methuen 1945. (Methuen's Old English Library) 50p paperback with pale blue card cover, second edition, some unobtrusive pencil annotations and light foxing to page edges otherwise VG, main body in Old English, introduction, notes, bibliography and glossary in english PKM 131100  £16 

Holinshed, Raphael ; Rouse, W H D [Ed]:  England in the Sixteenth Century. London: Blackie 1906. (Blackie's English School Texts) 127p small blue cloth, some shelfwear, cover a little worn, binding slightly loose, some light foxing to the first 3 pages, otherwise good condition PKM 131081  £15 

Schmitt, Pierre :  The Isenheim Altar. Berne: Hallwag 1969. (Orbis Pictus Series) unpaginated beige hardback, some minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour plates, as new PKM 131039  £20 

Faulstich, Werner :  Medien und Offentlichkeiten im Mittelalter, 800-1400. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1996. (Die Geschichte der Medien) 298p green paperback in excellent condition, pages with pencil marks along margins, two extra pages with notes from late history fellow from Cambridge University regarding content of book, binding firm, VG PKM 131006  £30 

Cohn, Norman :  Europe's Inner Demons. London: Paladin 1976.  302p illustrated pb in very good condition, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130960  £11 

Beyer, J�rgen :  Schwank und Moral. Untersuchungen zum altfranz�sischen Fabliau und verwandten Formen. Heidelberg: Winter 1969. (Studia Romanica) 168p beige card cover, pages unmarked, binidng firm, VG PKM 130817  £13 

Hunger, Herbert :  Reich der neuen Mitte: der christliche Geist der byzantinischen Kultur. Graz: Styria 1965.  472p cloth with dj, dj with tear and sl stained, glue stain on ffep, german text, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130816  £15 

Schr�tter, Willibald :  Ovid und die Troubadours. Halle: Niemeyer 1908.  111p light green paper cover, sl sunned and with fraying towards edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130815  £30 

Tiemann, Hermann :  Die Entstehung der mittelalterlichen Novelle in Frankreich. Hamburg: Europa-Kolleg 1961.  24p brown card cover, stapled, faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm, VG PKM 130814  £9 

Bayer, Hans :  Gral: Die hochmittelalterliche Glaubenskrise im Spiegel der Literatur. In 2 B�nden. Stuttgart: Hiersemann 1983. (Monographien zur Geschichte des Mittelalters) 613p blue cloth with gilt lettering, set of 2 Vols, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Set in 2 B�nden, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Bindung fest PKM 130806  £80 

Wilmotte, Maurice :  Le Po�me du Gral et ses Auteurs. Paris: Droz 1930.  101p grey crad cover, sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130803  £14 

Briffault, Robert :  Les Troubadours et le Sentiment Romanesque. Paris: Ch�ne 1945.  211p pb with blue dj, minor shelfwear, with frontispiece, pages with faint pencil marks along margins, with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130801  £16 

Chatzidakis, Manolis :  Das Byzantinisches Athen. Athens: Pechlivanides. (Lernt Griechenland Kennen) ca 50p pb, many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130794  £18 

(No Author) :  Five Hundred Years of Martin Luther and the Reformation. A Handlist of an Exhibition at Cambridge University Library December 1983 - March 1984. Cambridge University Press 1984.  ca 20p card cover, stapled pamphlet, VG PKM 130793  £6 

van der Meer, F :  Oudchristelijke Kunst. Antwerp: De Haan 1959. (Phoenix Pockets) 143p green/pink pb, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130698  £8 

Brinkmann, Hennig :  Entstehungsgeschichte des Minnesangs. Halle: Niemeyer 1926.  172p brown card cover, front cover detached and back cover missing, pages with marginal pencil marks, with extra sheet containing notes regarding this book from a History Fellow from Trinity College in Cambridge, overall good condition PKM 130692  £17 

Dodwell, C R [Ed]:  Medieval and Early Renaissance Treasures in the North West and Medieval Architecture and Sculpture in the North West: 2 vols. Manchester: Whitworth Gallery 1976.  129p + 40p plates, 15p + 47p full b+w plates, 2 large format paperbacks produced to accompany the exhibition 15 Jan-28 Feb 1976 at the Whitworth Art Gallery, condition VG, only very light shelfwear to covers, interiors bright and clean PKM 130667  £25 

Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel ; Bray, Barbara [Transl]:  Montaillou: Cathars and Catholics in a French Village 1294-1324. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1987. (Peregrine) 381p cream paperback, 1987 reprint of the 1984 Peregrine edition, spine lightly creased, clean and sound copy PKM 130654  £8 

Hay, Denys :  The Shortest Way to End Disputes about Religion. Parts 1 and 2 (complete) New York: Harper Torchbooks 1966.  [1]ff, [12], 342pp. Bound in attractive and well-preserved contemporary blind tooled calf, faded title to spine, front board and initial gathering detached, otherwise and excellent copy, pages clean and fresh. PKM 130588  £45 

Stade, George :  European Writers: The Middle Ages and the Renaissance. In 2 Volumes. New York: Scribner's 1983.  956p blue cloth, set of 2 Vols, A4 sized, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130539  £30 

Pinder, Wilhelm :  Deutsche Dome des Mittelalters. K�nigstein: Langewiesche 1933. (Blaue B�cher) 126p blue stiff card cover in very good condition, no tears or stains, "Weihnachten 1935" written on title page, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130531  £8 

L�rinczy, G :  Die Burg von Buda. Budapest: Corvina 1967.  85p small square b&w hardback, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130512  £26 

Frappier, Jean :  Etude sur Yvain ou le Chevalier au Lion de Chr�tien de Troyes. Paris: Soci�t� d'Enseignement Sup�rieur 1969.  304p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130476  £16 

B�dier, Joseph :  Le roman de Tristan et Iseut. Paris: Piazza 1924.  223p full leather with gilt lettering and 4 raised bands, embossed ornament on front board, ffep with gilted ornaments, top edge gilt, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130475  £34 

Lagarde, Georges de :  La Naissance de l'esprit Laique au D�clin du Moyen Age. Vol 2: Marsile de Padoue. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1948.  350p paperback with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130473  £50 

Scholz, Manfred :  Walther von der Vogelweide. Stuttgart: Metzler 1999. (Sammlung Metzler) 210p blue paperback, inscription with initials of author on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130471  £16 

Nardin, Pierre :  Jean Bodel. Fabliaux. Edition Critique, avec notes et glossaire. Paris: Nizet 1965.  220p white card cover, minor shelfwear, pages uncut and therefore unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130465  £25 

Halphen, Louis [Ed]:  Eginhard. Vie de Charlemagne, �dit�e et traduite par Louis Halphen. Paris: Champion 1923.  xxiii 127p green cloth with gilt lettering and raised gilt emblem on front board, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130464  £28 

B�dier, Joseph :  La Chanson de Roland. Paris: Piazza 1947.  355p brown card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, rough cut edges, binding firm, VG PKM 130447  £16 

Dempf, Alois :  Sacrum Imperium: Geschichts- und Staatsphilosophie des Mittelalters und der politischen Renaissance. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1954.  574p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130445  £16 

van der Meer, F :  Keerpunt Der Middeleeuwen - Tussen Cluny En Sens. Utrecht: Aula 1962.  191p black pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130443  £15 

Owen, D D R :  The Song of Roland. London: Allen & Unwin 1972. (Unwin Classics) 126p black pb, spine sl rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130440  £10 

Steinen, Wolfram von den :  Canossa: Heinrich IV. und die Kirche. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1957. (Janus B�cher) 96p blue pb, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leicht verblichen, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber, Bindung fest PKM 130438  £9 

Lagarde, Georges de :  La Naissance de l'esprit Laique au D�clin du Moyen Age. Vol 5: Ockham - Bases de D�part. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1946.  238p paperback with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130435  £50 

Lagarde, Georges de :  La Naissance de l'esprit Laique au D�clin du Moyen Age. Vol 4: Ockham et son temps. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1942.  217p paperback with blue dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130434  £50 

Fuhrmann, Horst :  Deutsche Geschichte im hohen Mittelalter. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2003.  258p blue paperback, a few pages with marginal pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 130433  £8 

Hilka, Alfons [Ed]:  Das altfranz�sische Rolandslied nach der Oxforder Handschrift. Halle: Niemeyer 1926. (Rolandsliedmaterialien) 135p blue card cover, spine sunned and parts missing, pages with sl foxing towards edges, with pencil marks, binding sl weak, overall good condition PKM 130431  £12 

Sprandel, Rolf :  Gesellschaft und Literatur im Mittelalter. Paderborn: Sch�ningh 1982. (Uni-Taschenbucher) 310p red paperpack, pages with marginal pencil marks, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit Bleistift Markierungen entlang der R�nder, Bindung fest PKM 130430  £16 

D�rer, Albrecht :  Tagebuch Der Niederl�ndischen Reise. Mit 8 Handzeichnungen. Leipzig: Insel 1935?. (Insel B�cherei) 94p yellow illustrated hb with paper label on spine and front cover, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1940, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Insel B�chlein Nr. 150 mit typischem Einbandmuster und Papieretikett, Signatur des vorherigen Besitzer auf Vorsatz, Seiten unmarkiert, Bindung fest PKM 130388  £11 

R�ttgers, Severin [Ed]:  Von Gottes- und Liebfrauenminne. Lieder und Gedichte aus der Inbrunst altdeutschen Glaubens. Leipzig: Insel 1935?. (Insel B�cherei) 94p red patterned hardback with paper label on spine and front board, label on spine sl chipped off, spine sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1937, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Insel B�chlein Nr. 523 mit charakteristischem Einbandmuster und Papier Etikett, Signatur des vorhergegangenen Besitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Bindung fest PKM 130375  £12 

Audiau, Jean :  Les Troubadours et l'Angleterre. Contribution � l'�tude des po�tes anglais de l'amour au moyen-�ge XIIIe et XIV si�cles. Paris: Vrin 1927.  136p cream card cover, French text, covers and spine worn and with fraying towards edges, small ink inscription on front cover, pages unmarked but sl browned, overall VG PKM 130298  £14 

Roncaglia, A :  Venticinque poesie dei primi trovatori. (Guillem IX, Marcabru, Jaufre Rudel, Bernart de Ventadorn) Modena: Mucchi 1949.  112p peach card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130263  £12 

Hoepffner, Ernest :  Les Lais de Marie de France. Paris: Boivin 1935. (Bibliotheque de la Revue des Cours et Conf�rences) 178p green paperback, spine sunned and torn, text in French, edges with fraying, pages with pencil marks, binding weak, overall good condition PKM 130256  £12 

Wilson, John Dover :  Life in Shakespeare's England. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1949.  366p blue card cover, sl dusty, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130227  £6 

Cox, Angela :  Sir Henry Unton, Elizabethan Gentleman. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Introduction to the History of Mankind) 32p illustrated card cover, sl sunned, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130212  £25 

Goodman, Anthony :  The New Monarchy: England, 1471-1534. Oxford: Blackwell 1988. (Historical Association Studies) 89p black pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130197  £15 

Atkinson, Ian :  The Viking Ships. Cambridge University Press 1979. (Cambridge Introduction to World History) 48p green card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130196  £13 

Sayers, Jane :  Canute and Edward the Confessor. Edinburgh: Chambers 1977. (The Way It Was) 48p black pb, stapled, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130195  £12 

Ridley, Jasper :  Elizabeth 1. London: Guild 1987.  391p cloth with red dj, pages unmarked with b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130194  £15 

Herdman, Margaret :  Hunters and Early Farmers in Britain. London: Harrap 1982. (History in Evidence) 48p brown oblong card cover, stapled, sl sunned, pages unmarked with b&w plates, one pages loose, overall VG PKM 130193  £11 

Knights, Sarah :  Story of Dragon Hall. Norwich: Norfolk & Norwich Heritage Trust 1991.  12p white oblong card cover, stapled, pages unmarked with b&w plates, VG PKM 130189  £9 

Alamichel, Marie-Fran�oise [Ed]:  Aspect du mal dans la culture anglaise du moyen age. Paris: Association des Medievistes 1990.  158p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130169  £15 

Lambert, Elie :  Le style gothique. Paris: Larousse 1943.  161p yellow pb, french text, spine sl torn, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding ok, overall good condition PKM 130162  £10 

Villon, Francois ; Mary, Andr� :  �uvres. Publi�es avec pr�face, gloses et notices sur tous les personnages cit�s et sur les particularit�s du temps. Paris: Garnier 1951.  279p yellow paperback, sl grubby, pages uncut and therefor unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130121  £15 

Brooke, Christopher :  From Alfred to Henry III, 871-1272. Introductory Chapter. London: Nelson 1961?. (History of England) 30p cream card cover, sewn, offprint, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, introductory chapter only! PKM 130076  £14 

Bannister, A T Ed:  A Transcript of "The Red Book", a Detailed Account of the Hereford Bishopric Estates in the Thirteenth Century. London: Offices of the Society 1929. (Camden Miscellany) ix 36p green card cover, stapled, with the Editors Compliments (not signed) on ffep, introduction in English but main text in Latin, pages with few faint pancil marks, index, binding firm, VG PKM 130075  £25 

Biese, Alfred :  The Development of the Feeling for Nature In the Middle Ages and Modern Times. London: Routledge 1905.  376p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, signatures of prev owners on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130074  £19 

Gentry, Francis :  Inklings and Others and German Medievalism. Cambridge: Brewer 1991. (Studies in Medievalism) 231-538p white card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130073  £35 

Jusserand, J J :  English Wayfaring Life in the Middle Ages. London: Fisher Unwin 1899.  451p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130070  £11 

Vinogradoff :  Roman Law in Medieval Europe. London: Harper 1909. (Harper's Library of Living Thought) 136p small red cloth with gilt lettering, black ink stain on spine and back board, signatures of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130069  £19 

Dalton, O M :  A Guide to the Medieval Antiquities and Objects of Later Date in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. London: British Museum 1924.  322p blue card cover, spine sl sunned and creased, small signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with 17 b&w plates and 217 b&w illustrations, binding firm, VG PKM 130061  £75 

Miner, Earl [Ed]:  English Criticism in Japan: Essays by Younger Japanese Scholars on English and American Literature. Tokyo: University Press 1972.  306p cloth with cream dj, minor shelfwear, with inscription and signature of on of the authors on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130037  £12 

Southern, A C :  Elizabethan Recusant Prose 1559-1582. London: Sands 1950.  553p cloth with blue dj, sl worn, pages unmarked, with b&w fold out plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130025  £32 

Griffith, D D :  A Bibliography of Chaucer: 1908-1924. Seattle: Washington University Press 1926. (University of Washington Publications in Language and Literature) 148p grey paperback, sl sunned, corners bumped, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130000  £13 

Higgins, Anne :  Medieval Notions of the Structure of Time (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Vol 19, No 2) Durham: Duke University Press 1989.  blue card cover, article 24p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129990  £12 

Drees, Clayton :  Sainthood and Suicide: The Motives of the Martyrs of Cordoba, A.D. 850-859. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Vol 20, No 1) Durham: Duke University Press 1990.  blue card cover, article 32p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129989  £12 

Greilsammer, Myriam :  The Midwife, the Priest, and the Physician: The Subjugation of Midwives in the Low Countries at the End of the Middle Ages (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Vol 21, No 2) Durham: Duke University Press 1991.  blue card cover, article 44p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129982  £12 

Crepin, Andr� :  'Sustres and Paramours': Sexe et domination dans les Contes de Cantorb�ry. (= Annales, Vol 16 1980: Caliban XVII, Extrait) Toulouse University Press 1980.  20p beige stapled offprint, dedication in neat ink on first page, hardly used, pages clean, in French, VG+ PKM 129952  £6 

Henryson, Robert :  Il Testamento di Cresseida. Introduzione e nota informativa di Anna Torti, traduzione e note di Elena Cenci. Milano: Luni 1998. (Biblioteca Medievale) 97p sm pb with illustrated cover, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 129945  £10 

Brewer, Derek :  The Image of Lancelot: Chretien and Malory (Sp�tmittelalterliche Artusliteratur, Sonderdruck) Paderborn: Sch�ningh 1982.  105-117p white card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129942  £11 

Leedham-Green, Elisabeth :  Garrett Godfrey's Accounts c 1527-1533. Cambridge: Bibliographical Society 1992. (Cambridge Bibliographical Society, Monographs) 164p blue card cover, sl sunned, pages very clean and neat, binding firm, VG PKM 129940  £15 

Boulenger, Jaques ; Agrati, Gabriella :  I Romanzi Della Tavola Rotonda. Volume 1-3. Edizione Italiana. Milano: Mondadori 1983.  Italian Edition: 220p 218p 155p paperback, set of 3 vols, in illustrated box, sl rubbed, books very clean and neat, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129932  £22 

Chaucer ; Winstanley, Lilian [Ed]:  The Clerkes Tale and the Squieres Tale. Cambridge University Press 1908.  118p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with white shelf nr on spine and stamp on front board, remains of lending form on ffep and usual stamps, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129930  £14 

Murray, H M R [Ed]:  Henryson: Selected Fables, The Testament of Cresseid and Robene and Makyne. London: Sidgwick 1930.  100p green cloth, spine sl sunned, inscripiton on ffep by the author (not signed), pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129929  £12 

Stemmler, Theo :  Die Englische Literatur (Neues Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft. Europ�isches Sp�tmittelalter, Sonderdruck) Wiesbaden: Athenaion 1978.  513-534p white card cover, offprint, pages unmarked with b&w plates, bidning firm, VG PKM 129928  £11 

Wolpers, Theodor :  Weltliche Lyrik in England (Neues Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft. Europ�isches Sp�tmittelalter, Sonderdruck) Wiesbaden: Athenaion 1978.  373-403p white card cover, offprint, pages unmarked with b&w plates, bidning firm, VG PKM 129927  £11 

Wolpers, Theodor :  Geistliche Lyrik in England (Neues Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft. Europ�isches Sp�tmittelalter, Sonderdruck) Wiesbaden: Athenaion 1978.  405-426p white card cover, offprint, pages unmarked with b&w plates, bidning firm, VG PKM 129925  £11 

Rissanen, Paavo :  John Donne's Doctrine of the Church. Helsinki: Finnish Society for Missiology and Ecumenics 1983.  205p blue card cover, with inscription and signature of author on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129923  £25 

Kaluza, Max :  Chaucer-Handbuch f�r Studierende. Ausgew�hlte Texte mit Einleitungen und einem W�rterverzeichnis. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1944.  208p brown cloth, spine and corners sl bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129918  £13 

Lull, Ramon :  Le Livre de l'Ordre de la Chevalerie. Introduction, traduction et notes par Bruno Hapel. Paris: Tr�daniel 1990.  79p red/ blue pb, Le Livre de l'Ordre de la Chevalerie, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 129917  £16 

Pollard, A W :  Chaucer's Canterbury Tales: The Squire's Tale. London: Macmillan 1907.  xxvi 54p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and torn on rear hinge, with white shelf nr on spine, ex lib with lending form and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129886  £14 

Albrecht, Dieter :  Regensburg--Stadt der Reichstage: Vom Mittelalter zur Neuzeit. Regensburg: Universit�tsverlag 1994. (Schriftenreihe der Universit�t Regensburg) 192p white card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129880  £12 

Schultz, James :  Medieval Adolescence: The Claims of History and the Silence of German Narrative (=Speculum, Vol 66, No 3) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1991.  cream card cover, sl waved, article 21p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129872  £13 

Stacey, Robert :  The Conversion of Jews to Christianity in Thirteenth-Century England (=Speculum, Vol 67, No 2) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1992.  cream card cover, sl waved, article 21p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129870  £13 

Stump, Phillip :  The Reform of Papal Taxation at the Council of Constance 1414-1418 (=Speculum, Vol 64, No 1) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1989.  cream card cover, sl waved, article 37p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129868  £13 

Lewis, Archibald :  The Islamic World and the Latin West, 1350-1500 (=Speculum, Vol 65, No 4) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1990.  cream card cover, sl waved, article 12p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129867  £13 

Schleich, Gustav :  Sire Degarre. Nach der gesamt �berlieferung und mit Untersuchungen �ber die Sprache und den Romanzenstoff. Heidelberg: Winter 1929.  144p brown card cover, covers unprinted, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129859  £29 

Pahta, P�ivi [Ed]:  As who say - many happy returns: Essays in honour of Saara Nevanlinna. Helsinki University Press 1992.  143p cream card cover, sl grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129854  £15 

Schaefer, Ursula :  H�fisch-ritterliche Dichtung und sozialhistorische Realit�t. Frankfurt: Lang 1977.  397p pink pb, with inscription on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129851  £20 

Palacios, Luis :  Geoffrey Chaucer: El Parlamento de las Aves. Cordoba: Astur no date. (Estudio critico y traduccion) 137p cream card cover, sl grubby, inscription on ffep,pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129849  £12 

Wurster, Jutta Hildegunde :  The Cobler of Canterburie: Eine englische Geschichtensammlung aus der Zeit um 1600 und ihre Bedeutung f�r die Ueberlieferung mittelalterlicher Erz�hlstoffe in die Fr�he Neuzeit. Privately Published 1983.  356p red card cover with black tape spine, Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung des Doktorgrades (Dr. Phil.) der Universit�t Regensburg, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Dissertationsexemplar, Seite unmarkiert PKM 129847  £12 

Abulafia, David :  Frederick II: A Medieval Emperor. London: Pimlico 1988.  466p black paperback, ex library with bookplate and barcode on ffep, some shelfwear, green ink mark to page edges, spine slightly creased, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 129797  £60 

Parker, John Henry :  Some Account of Domestic Architecture in England from Edward I to Richard II. Oxford: Parker 1853.  352p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine broken and very fragile, back board detached, ex lib with bookplate on ffep, pages loose with yellow remains of tape due to former attempt to repair the book, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding very loose, poor condition PKM 129766  £21 

Ishii, Mikiko :  The Figure of Joseph in Medieval English Drama, A Study of the Use of the Proverb in the Two Coventry Plays. Privately Published 1978.  191p blue clamp binding, spine open, Thesis submitted for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Tsuda College Tokyo, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129763  £24 

Klauser, D N :  The Nature and Origins of Didaticism in Some Middle English Romance. Privately Published 1967.  349p large blue cloth with gilt lettering, a thesis submitted for the degree of Doctof of Philososphy in the University of Cambridge, letters sl blurry, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129761  £30 

Rose, Donald [Ed]:  New Perspectives in Chaucer Criticism. Norman: Pilgrim 1981.  249p cloth with white dj, pages unmarked, binding firm PKM 129750  £12 

Kritzeck, James :  Peter the Venerable and Islam. Princeton University Press 1964. (Princeton Oriental Studies) hardback, dj, excellent unused copy, as new PKM 129748  £128 

Malory, Thomas :  Le Morte D'Arthur. Vol 2 Only. London: Dent 1930. (Everyman's Library) 411p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine almost detached, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, overall good condition PKM 129722  £13 

Paton, Lucy Allen :  Morte Arthur Two Early English Romances. London: Dent 1936. (Everyman's Library) 209p light blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl worn, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, pencil notes on final end paper, binding firm, VG PKM 129719  £15 

British Library :  British Literary Manuscripts from Cambridge University Library: Series One: The Medieval Age, c.1150-1500. Brighton: Harvester 1984. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 32p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129717  £8 

(No Author) :  Medieval manuscripts on Merseyside: Catalogue of an Exhibition held in the University Art Gallery, Liverpool, from May 6 to 16 July 1993, and in the Courtauld Institute Galleries London, from 15 October to 28 November 1993. Liverpool University Press 1993.  46p illustrated pb, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129715  £15 

Daiches, David :  Literature and Western Civilization: The Mediaeval World. London: Aldus 1973.  725p green cloth with green dj, sl worn and sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129713  £110 

Ker, N :  Medieval Libraries of Great Britain: A List of Surviving Books. London: Royal Historical Society 1941.  169p red cloth with gilt lettering, sl sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129712  £11 

Abbott, Edwin :  The Common Tradition of the synoptic Gospels in the Text of the Revised Version. London: Macmillan 1884.  xxxix156p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages with very few pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 129696  £14 

Purves, D L ; Chaucer :  The Canterbury Tales and Faerie Queene with Other Poems of Chaucer and Spenser. London: Nimmo 1875.  260p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, corners and edges bumped, boards rubbed, ffep and frontispiece and title page detached, hinges sl broken, pages unmarked, overall good condition PKM 129692  £14 

Mengel, D C :  From Venice to Jerusalem and Beyond: Milic of Kromeriz and the Topography of Prostitution in Fourteenth-Century Prague (=Speculum, Vol 79, No 2) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2004.  cream card cover, article 36p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129689  £14 

Jones, W Lewis :  King Arthur in History and Legend. Cambridge University Press 1911.  145p pink cloth, spine sunned, ex lib with remains of bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages with pencil marks on ffep, binding firm, VG PKM 129686  £10 

Chadwick, Dorothy :  Social Life in the Days of Piers Plowman. Cambridge University Press 1922.  125p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl darkened, corners bumped, ink and pencil inscription on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129683  £17 

Bj�rkman, Erik :  Morte Arthure, mit Einleitung Anmerkungen und Glossar. Heidelberg: Winter 1915. (Alt- und Mittelenglische Texte) xxvii 263p brown card cover, fraying to edges, pages unmarked, rough cut edges partially uncut, binding firm, VG PKM 129681  £26 

Mandeville, John ; Barisone, Ermanno [Ed]:  Viaggi: Ovvero trattato delle cose piu meravigliose e piu notabili che si trovano al mondo. Milano: Il Saggiatore 1982.  xliv 254p cloth with green dj, pages clean, illustrations and b&w plates, frontisp, hardly used, VG PKM 129677  £12 

Noguchi, Shunichi [Ed]:  Le Morte Arthur. (British Library MS Harley 2252) Tokyo: University Press 1990. (Medieval English Text Series) 83p large light green pb, covers sl creased, pages clean, printed on one side, VG PKM 129676  £12 

Borgenstierna, Mariann ; Cruz, Juan de la ; Fernandez-Corugedo, Gonzalez et al:  Articels and Papers of the First International Conference of the Spanish Society for English Medieval Language and Literature: Perfective-Imperfective Contrast: Discourse Function and Realization in an Old English Text; etc. Oviedo: Universidad de Oviedo 1988.  308p white pb, various contributors, includes Recent Linguistic Scholarship and the Linguistic Interpretation of old English Data; Brokers, Bankers and Lombards: Some Literary Examples from the late 14th Century, etc, pages clean, one paper in Spanish, otherwise text in English, VG PKM 129675  £10 

Clarke, C C :  Riches of Chaucer: In Wich His Impurities Have Been Expunged; His Spelling Modernised; His Rhythm Accentuated and His Obsolete Term Explained. London: Macmillan 1896.  625p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex lib with white mark on spine and faint stamp on front board, remains of bookplate on ffep, signature of prev owner on ffep, frontispiece with tissueguard, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129655  £14 

Hinckley, Henry Barrett :  Notes on Chaucer: A Commentary on the Prologue & Six of the Canterbury Tales. Northampton: Nonotuck 1907.  324p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, sl fraying to head and foot of spine,sop edge gilt, other edges rough cut, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129654  £20 

Kittredge, George Lyman :  Chaucer and His Poetry. Harvard University Press 1963.  230p cloth with yellow dj, sl grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129651  £13 

Morris, Richard ; Skeat, Walter :  Specimens of Early English: Part 2 - From Robert of Gloucester To Gower, A.D. 1298- A.D. 1393. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1873.  xl 499p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and with tear on front hinge, fraying to head and foot of spine, corners and edges bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 129650  £20 

Morris, Richard :  Specimens of Early English: Part 1 - From Old English Homilies to King Horn, A.D. 1150- A.D. 1300. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1898.  xcix 554p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and torn, fraying to head and foot of spine, corners and edges bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep, some pencil notes and on pages, overall good condition PKM 129648  £20 

Lyly, John :  Euphues: The Anatomy of Wit, and Euphues and His England. London: Constable 1913.  479p green cloth, spine detached on front hinge, board bumped, inscription and signature of prev owner on ffep, pencil marks throughout the pages, binding good, overall good condition PKM 129647  £20 

Tanner, J R :  Constitutional Documents of the Reign of James 1 A.D. 1603-1625. Cambridge University Press 1961.  389p red pb, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129639  £12 

Boenig, Robert :  The Anglo-Saxon Harp (Speculum, Vol 71, No 2) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1996.  cream card cover, article 31p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129624  £12 

Voigts, Linda Ehrsam :  What's the Word? Bilingualism in Late-Medieval England (Speculum, Vol 71, No 4) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1996.  cream card cover, article 14p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129621  £12 

Lumiansky, R M :  Antifeminism in the Middle English Seven Sages of Rome. (=Tulane Studies in English, Vol 8) New Orleans: Tulane University 1957.  16p green card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129619  £10 

Frantzen, Allen :  Between the Lines: Queer Theory, the History of Homosexuality, and Anglo-Saxon Penitentials. (The Journal of Medieval and Early Modern Studies, Volume 26, No. 2) Durham: Duke University Press 1996.  grey pb, article 42p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129617  £13 

Spisak, J W :  Studies in Malory. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1985.  109-128p red card cover, stapled, signature of author on title page, pages unmarked, contents: "The Truest and Holiest Tale: Malory's Transformation of La Queste des Saint Graal" by D B Mahoney PKM 129612  £10 

Brewer, Derek :  Structures and Character-Types of Chaucer's Popular Comic Tales (Seperata de Estudios Sobre Los Generos Literarios, 1) Salamanca 1975.  119-129p yellow card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129610  £9 

Weston, Jessie :  Romance Vision and Satire: English Alliterative Poems of the Fourteenth Century. London: Nutt 1912.  337p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl rubbed and worn, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, signatures of prev owners on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129597  £18 

Takano, Miyo :  Gerard Manley Hopkins: The Sensuous and the Austere. Tokyo: Chido 1983.  117p grey pb, inscription on ffep, signed by the author, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129596  £17 

Walton, Isaac :  The Works of That Learned and Judicious Divine Mr. Richard Hooker, with an account of His Life and Death, Volume 2 Only. Oxford University Press 1850.  840p brown cloth with sl chipped paper label on spine, spine detached on front hinge and broken on rear hinge, fraying to head and foot of spine, part of head of spine missing, corners bumped, signatures of prev owners on ffep, pages unmarked, overall good condition PKM 129595  £23 

Hooker, Richard :  Of the Laws of Ecclesiastical Polity. Books 1-4. London: Dent 1925.  429p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with few faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 129586  £11 

Warrack, Grace [Ed]; Julian of Norwich :  Revelations of Divine Love. Recorded by Julian. London: Methuen 1945.  208p purple cloth, spine sunned, signatures of prev owners on ffep, pages unmarked, ink inscription on final end paper, binding firm, VG PKM 129579  £13 

Breight, C C :  Duelling Ceremonies: The Strange Case of William Hacket, Elizabethan Messiah (=The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 19, No 1) Durham: Duke University Press 1989. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) brown card cover, spine sunned, essay 34p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129574  £10 

Nicholson, R H :  The Trial of Christ the Sorcerer in the York Cycle (=The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 16, No 2) Durham: Duke University Press 1986. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) brown card cover, spine sunned, essay 46p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129573  £10 

Kinney, Daniel :  Erasmus' Adagia: Midwife to the Rebirth of Learning (=The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 11, No 2) Durham: Duke University Press 1981. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) brown card cover, spine sunned, essay 24p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129572  £10 

Wooden, Warren :  The Topos of Childhood in Marian England (=The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 12, No 2) Durham: Duke University Press 1982. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) brown card cover, spine sunned, essay 15p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129570  £10 

Tetel, Marcel [Eds]:  The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 18, No 1 and 2. Durham: Duke University Press 1988. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) 240p brown card cover, set of 2 Vols, spines sunned, includes: "The Name of the Game/The Game of the Name: Sign and Self in Castiglione's Book of the Courtier by R L Regosin, "Moral Imagination and the Rise of the Bureaucratic State: Images of Government in the Chronique des Rois de France, Chantilly, MS 869" by G M Spiegel PKM 129569  £20 

Tetel, Marcel [Ed]:  The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 17, No 1 and 2. Durham: Duke University Press 1987. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) 281p brown card cover, set of 2 Vols, spines sunned, includes: "Petrarchan Audiences and Print Technology" by W J Kennedy, "Secret Societies, Utopias and Peace Plans: The Case of Francesco Pucci PKM 129568  £20 

Campion, Sarah :  Father: A Portrait of G G Coulton at home. With an Introduction by Kinglsey Martin. London: Joseph 1948.  248p cloth with orig blue dj sl torn, frontisp, pages clean, VG PKM 129567  £14 

Tetel, Marcel [Ed]:  The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 14, No 1 and 2. Durham: Duke University Press 1984. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) 281p brown card cover, set of 2 Vols, spines sunned, includes: "Petrarchan Audiences and Print Technology" by W J Kennedy, "Secret Societies, Utopias and Peace Plans: The Case of Francesco Pucci PKM 129566  £20 

Tetel, Marcel :  The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies. Volume 13, No 1 and 2. Durham: Duke University Press 1983. (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies) 329p brown card cover, set of 2 Vols, spines sunned, includes: "My Body My Text: Montaigne and the Rhetoric of Sexuality" by L D Kritzman, "Celestial Matter: A Medieval and Galilean Cosmological Problem" by E Grant PKM 129562  £20 

V��n�nen, Veikko :  Neuphilologische Mitteilungen, Volume 74, No 2, 4. Helsinki: Modern Language Society 1973. (Neuphilologische Mitteilungen) 193p-368p 561p-768p cream card cover, set of 2 Volumes, both with inscription on front cover, includes: "Revenge and Reward As Recurrent Motives in Beowulf" by E M Liggins, "Neorxnawang" by A K Brown PKM 129561  £16 

V��n�nen, Veikko :  Neuphilologische Mitteilungen, Volume 75, No 1, 3 ,4. Helsinki: Modern Language Society 1974. (Neuphilologische Mitteilungen) 192p 353p-687 cream card cover, set of 3 Volumes, 2 volumes with inscription on front cover, includes: "The Author of Beowulf" by G Storms, "Gibt es tats�chlich eine westgermanische Spracheinheit?" by Nils T�rnqvist PKM 129559  £24 

V��n�nen, Veikko [Ed]:  Neuphilologische Mitteilungen, Volume 76, No 1, 2, 3, 4. Helsinki: Modern Language Society 1975. (Neuphilologische Mitteilungen) 703p cream card cover, set of 4 Volumes, 2 volumes with inscription on front cover, includes: "Des Teufels Netz V. 10478 und 12427" by Gerhard Eis, "Cynewulf's Elene and the Sinzal Sacu" by Ellen F Wright PKM 129558  £32 

Chaucer ; Root, Robert Kilburn :  The Book of Troilus and Criseyde. Princeton University Press 1959.  lxxxix 573p brown cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, nice fresh copy PKM 129555  £19 

Chaucer :  Five Canterbury Tales - F�nf Canterbury-Geschichten. M�nchen: Langenwiesche-Brandt 1964.  small white hardback, minor shelfwear, bilangual with english text on right and german text on left side, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129552  £10 

Runciman, Steven :  The Great Church in Captivity: A Study of the Patriarchate of Constantinople from the Eve of the Turkish Conquest to the Greek War of Independence. Cambridge University Press 1985.  455p cloth with red dj, pencil signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129550  £28 

Wilson, A E :  Richard Leake's Plague Sermons, 1599. Reprint. Cumberland: Antiquarian and Archaeological Society 1975.  150p-173p grey card cover, sl grubby, inscription on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129543  £8 

Rollins, Hyder Edward :  Old English Ballads 1553-1625. Chiefly From Manuscripts. Cambridge University Press 1920.  423p hardback with brown cloth spine with gilt lettering, spine detached on front hinge, pencil signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, rough cut edges, binding firm, overall VG PKM 129539  £48 

Wicksteed, Philip Henry [Ed]:  Our Lady's Tumbler: A 12th Century Legend. Transcribed from the French. London: Dent 1900.  45p slim yellow cloth, gilt lettering on spine, no dj, frontisp with tissue guard, pages clean, VG PKM 129533  £12 

Bruford, Alan [Ed]:  Tales, Songs, Traditions: Selected from the Archives of the School of Scottische Studies. Tocher, No 28. Edinburgh University Press 1978. (Tocher) 193p-264p green card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, with musical notation, binding firm, VG PKM 129520  £11 

Mead, W R :  Figures of Fun: Further Reflections on Finns in English Fiction (= Neuphilologische Mitteilungen 1, 77) Helsinki: Soci�t� N�ophilologique 1976. (Neuphilologische Mitteilungen) white card cover, 9p essay, pages unmarked, further essays by: Emil �hmann, Kalevi Tarvainen, Bruce Mitchell, M F Vaughan, etc, binding firm, VG PKM 129519  £10 

Lietzmann, Hans :  Lateinische Altkirchliche Poesie. Berlin: de Gruyter 1938. (Kleine Texte f�r Vorlesungen und �bungen) 64p cream pamphlet, edges sl bumped PKM 129518  £14 

K�nigsfeld, G A :  Lateinische Hymnen und Ges�nge aus dem Mittelalter deutsch, unter Beibehaltung der Versma�e: mit beigedrucktem lateinischen Urtexte. Neue Sammlung. Bonn: Weber 1865.  374p half leather with gilt lettering, head and foot of spine missing, spine rubbed, corners bumped, marbled edges, ffep tape repaired, pages unmarked, binding still firm, overall VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, halbleder mit vergoldeter Beschriftung, Teile vom Buchr�cken fehlen, Buchr�cken und Ecken angestossen und abgerieben, marmorierter Buchschnitt, Seiten sauber und unmarkert PKM 129514  £120 

G�ller, Karl Heinz :  The Randal Ballad: Development, Transformation and Function (=Genres, Themes, and Images in English Literature. From the Fourteenth to the Fifteenth Century) T�bingen: Narr 1986.  209-232p reprint, dedication on front page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129513  £6 

Ford, Boris [Ed]:  The Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain: Prehistoric Roman and Early Medieval. Cambridge University Press 1988.  308p cloth with white dj, pages unmarked, with many b&w plate, binding firm, VG PKM 129511  £11 

Holloway, John ; Black, Joan :  Later English Broadside Ballads. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975.  296p cloth with yellow dj, sl dusty, initials of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129509  £20 

Cannon, Christopher :  The Myth of Origin and the Making of Chaucer's English. (=Speculum, A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol 71, No 3, Offprint) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1996.  644-676p cream card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, dedication and signature of author on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129462  £10 

Shippey, T A :  Oral Traditioin Literary Tradition. A Symposium. Odense University Press 1977.  28-46p yellow card cover, stapled, article: Maxims in Old English Narrative: Literary Art or Traditional Wisdom?, pages unmarked, binding firm PKM 129459  £12 

Chaucer ; Koch, John [Ed]:  Geoffrey Chaucers Kleinere Dichtungen: nebst Einleitung, Lesarten, Anmerkungen und einem W�rterverzeichnis. Heidelberg: Winter 1928. (Englische Textbibliothek) 260 green/brown card cover, spine sunned and torn on top, pencil mark on front cover, signature of prev owner on title page, pages unmarked, binding good, overall VG PKM 129456  £25 

Karnein, Alfred :  Mitteilungsblatt des Medi�vistenverbandes. Heidelberg University Press 1988.  51p green card cover, stapled, dedication to prev owner on front page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129454  £10 

Ueno, Yoshiko :  Robin Hood Plays and Pastoral - Two Huntingdon Plays and The Sad Sheperd (=Studies in English Literature, English Number 1979) Tokyo: English Literary Society of Japan 1979.  card cover, article 18p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes "The Picture of Little T C in a Prospect of Flowers: Marvell's Enigmatic Eulogy" by H Fujii, "The Beetle of the Beginning": A Note on D H Lawrence's Play David" by K Shimizu PKM 129421  £12 

Wells, John Edwin :  First Supplement to a Manual of the Writings in Middle English, 1050-1400. Yale University Press 1923.  948-1032p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, boards bent, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129412  £12 

Wells, John Edwin :  Second Supplement to a Manual of the Writings in Middle English, 1050-1400. Yale University Press 1923.  1043-1154p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, boards bent, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129410  £12 

Ikegami, Tadahiro :  Gawein to Asa-o densetsu. Tokyo: Shubun 1988.  285p green cloth with gilt lettering, in box, Japanese Edition, pages unmarked, with coloured plates, binding firm, VG+ PKM 129404  £165 

Pickering, O S :  The South English Legendary: Teaching and Preaching? (=Poetica: An International Journal of Linguistic-Literary Studies, 45) Tokyo: Shubun 1995. (Poetica) green card cover, spine sunned, article 14p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes "Chapter Divisions and Page Breaks in Caxton's Morte Darthur" by T Takamiya, for sale is the entire issue PKM 129378  £12 

Hoffmann, Werner :  Rhythmus ohne Reim. Zu den 'Tristan'-�bersetzungen Dieter K�hns und Wolfgang Spiewoks (=Poetica: An International Journal of Linguistic-Literary Studies, 43) Tokyo: Shubun 1995. (Poetica) green card cover, spine sunned, article 18p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes "The Dialect Origins of Late Old English Verse" by E G Stanley, "Versions of the Life of Christ: Nicholas Love's Mirror and Related Works" by M G Sargent PKM 129376  £12 

Kleinschmidt, Harald :  Architecture and the Dating of Beowulf (=Poetica: An International Journal of Linguistic-Literary Studies, 34) Tokyo: Shubun 1991. (Poetica) green card cover, spine sunned, article 18p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes "Stylistic Features of Old English Apolloius of Tyre" by H Ogawa, "Forms of Talk in The Canterbury Tales" by J M Ganim PKM 129364  £17 

Hoffmann, Werner :  Gottfrieds von Stra�burg Tristan Neuhochdeutsch (=Poetica: An International Journal of Linguistic-Literary Studies, 25-26) Tokyo: Shubun 1987. (Poetica) green card cover, spine sunned, article 29p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes "Der Wortwise Tristan" by S Grosse, "Does Malory Really Revise His Vocabulary? Some Negative Evidence" by Y Nakao PKM 129355  £17 

Mitchell, Bruce :  Beowulf, Lines 3074-3075: The Damnation of Beowulf? (=Poetica: An International Journal of Linguistic-Literary Studies, 13) Tokyo: Shubun 1982. (Poetica) green card cover, spine sunned, article 12p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes "The Vernon Version of the Ancrene Riwle (2)" by K Miyabe, "The Text of the Canterbury Tales" N F Blake PKM 129354  £17 

Ando, Sinsuke :  The Ideal of Feminine Beauty: A Comparative Note (=Poetica: An International Journal of Linguistic-Literary Studies, 12) Tokyo: Shubun 1981. (Poetica) green card cover, spine sunned, article 7p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes "Medieval Studies in Memory of Professor Fumio Kuriyagawa" by M Masui, "Langland's Samaritan" by J A W Bennett PKM 129353  £17 

Partridge, A C :  Shakespear's English: A Bibliographical Survey (=Poetica: An International Journal of Linguistic-Literary Studies, 11) Tokyo: Shubun 1979. (Poetica) green card cover, spine sunned, article 34p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes "Poetry without Genre: The Metapoetics of the Middle Ages" by J J Murphy, "Christmas Games: Verbal Ironies and Ambiguities in Sir Gawain and the Green Knight" by P M Kean PKM 129352  £17 

Locherbie-Cameron, Margaret :  Structure, Mood and Meaning in Beowulf (=Poetica: An International Journal of Linguistic-Literary Studies, 10) Tokyo: Shubun 1978. (Poetica) green card cover, spine sunned, article 11p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes "Das Problem des Geschichtlichen in der Battle of Maldon" H Kleinschmidt, "On the Diction of Sixteenth-century English Verse" T Sasaki PKM 129350  £17 

Brewer, Derek :  Some Metonymic Relationships in Chaucer's Poetry (=Poetica: An International Journal, 1) Tokyo: Sanseido 1974. (Poetica) grey card cover, article 20p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, also includes "Narration and Point of View in Ficiton and Cinema" by S Chatman, "Dramatic Structure in the Poetry of Marianne Moore " by M Borroff PKM 129346  £17 

Spencer, Brian :  Chaucer's London. London: HMSO 1972.  ca 30p white card cover, stapled, pages unmarked with b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 129326  £9 

Glier, Ingeborg :  Allegorische, didaktische und satirische Literatur (Sonderdruck: Neues Handbuch der Literatur Wissenschaft, Europ�isches Sp�tmittelalter) Wiesbaden: Athenaion no date.  221-274p white card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129325  £12 

Erzgr�ber, Willi :  Langland-Gower-Chaucer (Sonderdruck: Neues Handbuch der Literatur Wissenschaft, Europ�isches Sp�tmittelalter) Wiesbaden: Athenaion no date.  221-274p white card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129324  £12 

Harty, K J :  Cinema Arthuriana: A Filmography. (Essay in: Quondam et Futurus, Quarterly for Arthurian Studies, Vol 7, No 3, 1987) Gardendale: Quondam et Futurus 1987.  pink card cover, stapled, essay 3 pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129323  £9 

Watson, Michael :  The Ideology of German Medievalism. (Essay in: The Round Table, Volume 5, 1990) Keio: University Press 1990.  cream card cover, essay 9 pages, some articles in Japanese, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129322  £11 

McCash, June Hall :  The Flowering of Romance: Women and the Development of Medieval Arthurian Literature (Essay in: Avalon to Camelot, Vol 1, No 4, 1984) Chicago: Avalon to Camelot 1984.  cream card cover, stapled, A4 sized, essay 5 pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129321  £11 

Tryforos, Laurel Anderson :  Questing by Computer: Arthurian Themes in Computer Games (Essay in: Avalon to Camelot, Vol 2, No 2, 1986) Chicago: Avalon to Camelot 1986.  cream card cover, stapled, A4 sized, Essay 2 pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129320  £11 

G�ller, Karl Heinz :  Arthur: Saint and Sinner (Essay in: Avalon to Camelot, Vol 2, No 1, 1986) Chicago: Avalon to Camelot 1986.  cream card cover, stapled, A4 sized, Essay 4 pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129319  £11 

Carley, J P :  Glastonbury and the Grail Legend (Essay in: Avalon to Camelot, Vol 1, No 3, 1984) Chicago: Avalon to Camelot 1984.  cream card cover, stapled, A4 sized, essay 5 pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129318  £11 

Connelly, William :  Merlin and Morgaine: The New, Playful Child in Arthur (Essay in: Avalon to Camelot, Vol 2, No 3, 1987) Chicago: Avalon to Camelot 1987.  cream card cover, stapled, A4 sized, essay 4 pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129316  £11 

Thorpe, Lewis [Ed]:  Bibliographical Bulletin of the International Arthurian Society. Volume 19. Madison: A-R Editions 1967.  383p blue card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129315  £10 

Ryan, J S :  Mid-Century Perceptions of the Ancient Celtic Peoples of "England" (Essay in: An Anglo-American Literary Review, Volume 9) Wheaton: Wheaton College 1988.  cream card cover, review 10p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, further reviews by Charles A Huttar, Christopher Dean, Owen Barfield, Sylvia Bruce, etc PKM 129314  £12 

Georgianna, Linda :  King Hrethel's Sorrow and the Limits of Heroic Action in Beowulf (Essay in: Speculum, A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol 62, No 4, October 1987) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1987. (Speculum) white card cover, essay 22p, pages unmarked, cover with minor shelfwear, binding firm, VG PKM 129313  £15 

Poole, Russel :  Skaldic Verse and Anglo-Saxon History: Some Aspects of the Period 1009-1016 (Essay in: Speculum, A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol 62, No 2, April 1987) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1987. (Speculum) white card cover, essay 34p, pages unmarked, cover with minor shelfwear, binding firm, VG PKM 129312  £15 

Moore, J C :  Pope Innocent 3, Sadinia, and the Papal State (Essay in: Speculum, A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol 62, No 1, January 1987) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1987. (Speculum) white card cover, essay 21p, pages unmarked, cover with minor shelfwear, binding firm, VG PKM 129311  £15 

Bisaha, Nancy :  Petrarch's Vision of the Muslim and Byzantine East (Essay in: Speculum, A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol 76, No 2, April 2001) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2006. (Speculum) white card cover, essay 29p, pages unmarked, cover with minor shelfwear, binding firm, VG PKM 129310  £15 

Schabel, Chris :  Philosophy and Theology across Cultures: Gersonides and Auriol on Divine Foreknowledge (Essay in: Speculum, A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol 81, No 4, October 2006). Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2006. (Speculum) white card cover, essay 26p, pages unmarked, cover with minor shelfwear, binding firm, VG PKM 129309  £15 

Jochens, Jenny :  Late and Peaceful: Iceland's Conversion through Arbitration in 1000. (Essay in: Speculum, A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol 74, No 3, July 1999). Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1999. (Speculum) white card cover, essay 35p, pages unmarked, cover with minor shelfwear, binding firm, VG PKM 129308  £15 

Wolpers, Theodor :  B�rgerliches bei Chaucer. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1980.  217-288p grey card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129307  £19 

Frank, Robert :  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 4, Number 1. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1970.  70p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Concerning the Host" by Barbara Page, "Rhetoric and Poetry in the Franklin's Tale" by Stephen Knight PKM 129304  £10 

Frank, Robert :  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 5, Number 4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1971.  249-319 cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Wulf and Eadwacer: A Wen Charm" Donald K Fry, "The Cherry -Tree Carol and the Merchant's Tale" by Bruce A Rosenberg PKM 129303  £10 

Frank, Robert :  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 31 Number 1,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1996-1997.  Set of 3 Vols, 98p 209-421 cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "The Price of Sex in the Chaucer's Shipman's Tale" Peter E Beidler, "What the Man of Law Can't Say: The Buried Legal Argument of the Wife of Bath's Prologue" by Susanne Sara Thomas, "Believing Cassandra: Intertextual Politics and the Interpretation of Dreams in Troilus and Criseyde" by Valerie A Ross PKM 129302  £30 

Frank, Robert :  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 37, Number 1,2,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 2002-2003.  Set of 3 Vols, 194p 286-386p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Game Over: Defragmenting the End of the Canterbury Tales" by Stephen D Powell, "Chaucer's Shipman and the Law Marine" by William Sayer, "Don't Blame Me: The Metaethics of Chaucer's Apology" by Michael Kucynski PKM 129301  £30 

Frank, Robert :  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 34, Number 1,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1999-2000.  Set of 3 Vols, 124p 244-441p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Absent and Present Images: Mirrors and Mirroring in John Gower's Confessio Amantis" by Andrea Schultz, "The Sentencing of Virginia in the Physician's Tales" by Angus Fletcher, "Has Anyone Here Read Melibee? Eward E Foster PKM 129300  £30 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 11, Number 2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1976-1977.  Set of 3 Vols, 96-374p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Chaucer's Literacy" by Paul Christianson, "The Psychological Basis of the Clerk's Tale" by E Pearlman, "Creator and Created: The Generic Perspective of Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde" by Rose A Zimbardo PKM 129299  £30 

Frank, Robert :  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 27, Number 1,2,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1992-1993.  Set of 3 Vols, 218p 326-427p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Being Alone in Chaucer" by Peter Goodall, "Chaucer's Devlilish Reeve" by Deborah S Ellis, "Magic, Machines and Deception: Technology in the Canterbury Tales" by Joyce Tally Lionarons PKM 129298  £30 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 16, Number 1,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1981-1982.  Set of 3 Vols, 100p 196-380p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Chaucer and Education" by Nicholas Orme, "The Plague and Chaucer's Pardoner" by Peter G Beider, "John Audley: Some New Evidence on His Life and Work" by Michael Bennett PKM 129297  £30 

Hoffman, Donald :  The Ogre and the Virgin: Varieties of Sexual Experience in Malory's Morte Darthur (Essay in: Arthurian Interpretations, Volume 1, Number 1) Memphis: State University 1986.  peach card cover, further papers by Joseph Keller, Heitor Megale, Robert F Fleissner, etc, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129279  £12 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 15, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1980-1981.  Set of 4 Vols, 381p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Why Chaucer's Wife is From Bath" by Hope Phyllis Weissmann, "Sense and Sensibility in the Prioress's Tale" by Carolyn P Collette, "Understanding the Man in Black" by Ruth Morse PKM 129278  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 14, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1979-1980.  Set of 4 Vols, 422p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Chaucer's Idea of the Pardoner" by Beryl Rowland, "Chaucer and His Audience" by Edmund Reiss PKM 129277  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 13, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1978-1979.  Set of 4 Vols, 388p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "The first German Essay on Chaucer" by Paolo Cherchi, "Geoffroi Chaucier, Poete Francais, Father of English Poetry" by Rossell H Robbins, "Criseyde: Woman in Medieval Society" David Aers PKM 129276  £40 

Frank, Robert :  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 12, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1977-1978.  Set of 4 Vols, 280p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Art and Scatology in the Miller's Tale" by Peter G Beidler, "the Non-comic, Non-tragic Wife: Chaucer's Dame Alys as Sociopath" by Donald B Sands PKM 129275  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 19, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1984-1985.  Set of 4 Vols, 368p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "The Structure of Anti-Semitism in the Prioress's Tale" by John Archer, "Incest and Moral Poetry in Gower's Cofessio Amantis" by C David Benson, "Chaucer as a Technical Writer" by Sigmund Eisner PKM 129274  £40 

Frank, Robert :  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 18, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1983-1984.  Set of 4 Vols, 366p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Perception and Reality in the Miller's Tale" by John F Plummer, "Chaucer's Beard-making" by Catherine Browne Tkacz PKM 129273  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 17, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1982-1983.  Set of 4 Vols, 407p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Chaucer in Shakespeare's Dictionaries: The Beginning" by J�rgen Sch�fer, "Chaucer's Labyrinth: Fourteenth-century Literature and Language" by Piero Boitani PKM 129272  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 30, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1995-1996.  Set of 4 Vols, 407p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Middle English Romance: The Structure of Genre" by Robert B Burlin, "The Science of Flatulence: Possible Sources for the Summoner's Tale" by Robert Hasenfratz PKM 129270  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 33, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1998-1999.  Set of 4 Vols, 437p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "The Mirror in the Marketplace: Januarie Through the Looking Glass" by Angela M Lucas, "Art, Anxiety, and Alchemy in the Canon's Yeoman's Tale" by Mark J Bruhn, "Joan of Kent and Noble Women's Roles in Chaucer's World" by Carolyn P Collette PKM 129269  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 20, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1985-1986.  Set of 4 Vols, 355p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Ethos, Pathos and Logos in Troilus and Criseyde" by E F Dyck, "The Wife as Moral Revolutionary" by Walter Long, "Chaucer's Legend of Dido - a Feminist Exemplum" by George Sanderlin PKM 129268  £24 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 22, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1987-1988.  Set of 4 Vols, 336p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "The First Italian Essay on Chaucer" by Caron Cioffi, "Soviet Archeology and the Setting of the Squire's Tale" by Carmel Jordan, "Was Chaucer Educated at the Inns of Court?" Joseph A Hornsby PKM 129266  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 21, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1986-1987.  Set of 4 Vols, 491p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Chaucer and Joyce" by Helen Cooper, "Love and Degree in the Franklin's Tale" by John M Fyler, "How Nasty is Phoebus's Crow? by John J McGavin PKM 129265  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 24, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1989-1990.  Set of 4 Vols, 370p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Readers, Poets, and Poems Within the Poem" by Kay Gilliland Stevenson, "Umberto Eco, Semiotics, and the Merchant's Tale" by Carolyn P Collette, "The Man of Law's st. Custance: Sex and the Saeculum" by Melissa M Furrow, "Love, Politics, and the Plot in the Parlament of Foules" by Russell A Peck PKM 129264  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 23, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1988-1989.  Set of 4 Vols, 363p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "The Books and Reading of Henry V and His Circle" by Jeanne E Krochalis, "The Physician's Comic Tale" by D W Robertson, "Passion and Order in Chaucer's Legend of Good Women" by Steven F Kruger PKM 129263  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 29, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1994-1995.  Set of 4 Vols, 441p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Chaucer's Toxicology" by Richard W Ireland, "private and public space in the Miller's tale" by William F Woods, "The Siege of Jerusalem and Augustinian historians: writing about Jews in fourteenth-century England" by Elisa Narin van Court PKM 129262  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 25, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1990-1991.  Set of 4 Vols, 388p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "The Earliest Known Owners of Canterbury Tales mss and Chaucer's Secondary Audience" by Malcolm Richardson, "Unpunctuating Chaucer" by Howell Chickering, "A New Look at an Old Patient: Chaucer's Summoner and Medieval Physiognomia" by Laurel Braswell-Means, "Anti-semitism in Chaucer's Prioress's Tale" by Emmy Stark Zitter PKM 129261  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 28, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1993-1994.  Set of 4 Vols, 431p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "TheEends of Fiction: Narrative Boundaries and Chaucer's Attitude Toward Courtly Love" by Adam B Davis, " Chaucer and the Rhetoric of the Body" by Patrick J Gallacher, "Gentrification and the Troilus" by Nancy M Bradbury PKM 129260  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 26, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1991-1992.  Set of 4 Vols, 431p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Surface and Secret in the Knight's Tale" by Brooke Bergan, "The Reconsideration of the Monk's Costume" by L F Hodges, " Love, Labor, and Sloth in Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde" G M Sadlek PKM 129259  £20 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 35, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 2000-2001.  Set of 4 Vols, 439p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "The Middle English Pear: Figuring the Unfigurable" by J A Mitchell, "Chaucer in the Field of Cultural Production: Humanism, Dante and the House of Fame" by Glenn Steinberg, "Medicine as Metaphor in the Middle English Cleanness" by J J Citrome, "Genesis and Gender in Sir Gawain an the Green Knight" by C S Cox PKM 129258  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 32, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1997-1998.  Set of 4 Vols, 442p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Woman is Man's Babylon: Chaucer's Nembrot and the Tyranny of Enclosure in the Nun's Priest's Tale" by Lawrence Warner, "the Function of Pity in Three Canterbury Tales" by Wendy Harding, "Chaucer's Narrative Voice in the House of Criseyde" by C R Papka, "the Game of Chess in Chaucer's Book of the Duchess" by G Bolens PKM 129257  £40 

Frank, Robert [Ed]:  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 36, Number 1,2,3,4. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 2001-2002.  Set of 4 Vols, 409p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Ideology, Antisemitism, and Chaucer's Prioress's Tale" by Lawrence Besserman, "Cultural Capital: Selling Chaucer's Works, Building Christ Church, Oxford" by Sarah A Kelen, "Nature and the Inner Man in Sir Gawain and the Green Knight" by William F Woods PKM 129255  £40 

Lull, Ramon ; Peers, Allison :  Blanquerna: A Thirteenth Century Romance Translated from the Catalan of Ramon Lull. London: Jarrold 1925.  536p grey cloth spine with gilt lettering, marbeled boards, edges and corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129254  £25 

Heurtley, Charles :  On Faith and the Creed: Dogmatic Teaching of the Church of the Fourth and Fifth Centuries. Being a Translation of the several Treatises contained in the Compilation entitled De Fide et Symbolo. 3rd Ed. Oxford: Parker 1889.  238p blue cloth with gilt lettering and border on front cover, spine sunned, corners sl rubbed, previous owner's signature in neat ink on half title, sl weak inner hinges, pages clean, still VG PKM 129229  £8 

:  Bibliographical Bulletin of the International Arthurian Society. Volume 38. Madison: A-R Editions 1986.  383p blue card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129212  £10 

:  Bibliographical Bulletin of the International Arthurian Society. Volume 57. Madison: A-R Editions 2005.  483p blue card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129211  £10 

:  Bibliographical Bulletin of the International Arthurian Society. Volume 45. Madison: A-R Editions 1993.  348p blue card cover, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129210  £10 

Curtis, R L :  Tristan Studies. M�nchen: Fink 1969.  92p white card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129206  £14 

Arens, Werner :  Mittelenglische Lyrik. Englisch / Deutsch. Stuttgart: Reclam 1980.  184p small orange card cover, spine sl sunned, signature and dedication of author on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129205  £11 

Bately, Janet :  The Compilation of the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle Once More. (Paper in: Leeds Studies in English, New Series, Volume 16) Leeds: School of English 1985. (Leeds Studies in English) 368p blue card cover, 20p essay, pages unmarked, further essays by: Peter Clemoes, Rowland L Collins, Christine E Fell, M R Godden, etc, binding firm, VG PKM 129201  £12 

Burgess, Glyn :  The Spirit of the Court: Selected Proceedings of the Fourth Congress of the International Courtly Literature. (Toronto 1983) Cambridge: Brewer 1985.  416p cloth with cream dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129200  £30 

Ridley, F H ; Phillips, Helen :  The Chaucer Review: A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 16, No.2. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1981.  193p cream card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129118  £11 

Ames, Percy :  Chaucer Memorial Lectures, 1900. Read Before the Royal Society of Literature. London: Asher 1900.  171p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and stained with fraying to head and foot, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding good, overall VG PKM 129116  £15 

Harris, Max :  From Iraq to the English Morris: The Early History of the Skirted Hobbyhorse (Medieval English Theatre, Volume 25) Lancaster University Press 2003.  pink card cover, covers sl grubby, 12p essay, further essays by Sophie Oosterwijk, Greg Walker, Pamela M King, etc, binding firm, VG PKM 129114  £12 

Davis, H W C :  Medieval Europe. London: Williams & Norgate 1919. (Home University Library) 254p small orange cloth, sunned and sl stained, spine with two tears on rear hinge, corners bumped, inner hinges weak, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with few marginal pencil marks, overall good condition PKM 129113  £12 

BBC :  Background to the Crusades. London: BBC.  38p illustrated card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129112  £8 

Boulton, Helen :  Chester Mystery Plays. Chester Corporation 1962.  36p blue card cover, stapled, covers sl worn, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 129110  £9 

Jelliffe, R A :  Troilus and Criseyde Studies in Interpretation. Tokyo: Hokuseido 1956.  272p brown pb, sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129108  £20 

Ruppert, Jacques :  Le Costume, Vol 1: L'Antiquit� et le Moyen Age. Paris: Flammarion 1942. (Les Arts D�coratifs) 62p orig beige card covers, bookblock detached from spine, pages clean, b&w plates and illustrations, still VG PKM 129091  £7 

Robbins, Rossell Hope :  The Encylopedia of Witchcraft and Demonology. London: Nevill 1959.  571p cloth with brown dj, dj worn, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 129081  £59 

Tyrwhitt, Thomas ; Chaucer :  The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. With an Essay on His Language and Versification, and an Introductory Discourse; Together With Notes and a Glossary. London: Routledge 1871.  501p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, spine detached but present, corners bumped, boards rubbed and sunned, bookplate on ffep, frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked, poor condition PKM 129062  £29 

Bell, Robert [Ed]; Chaucer :  The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Volume 1 - 8 (Complete Set). London: Griffin 1865?.  Set of 8 Volumes, ca 250p each vol, red cloth with original paper labels on spines, fraying to head and foot of spines and sl darkened, ex lib with white numeral marks on each spine and remains of bookplate on ffeps, back board of Vol 1 almost detached and with pencil marks on ffep, pages unmarked, binding overall firm, very good condition PKM 129061  £90 

Morris, Richard ; Chaucer :  The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Volume 1 - 6 (Complete Set) London: Bell 1866?. (Aldine Poets) Set of 6 Volumes, ca 350p each vol, green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spines and boards, sl fraying to head and foot of spines, corners bumped, Vol 1 with pencil mark on ffep and broken inner front hinge, pages unmarked, binding firm, very nice set in very good condition PKM 129060  £48 

Dane, J A ; Lerer, Seth :  Press Variants in John Stow's Chaucer (1561) and the text of 'Adam Scriveyn'. (Essay in Transactions of the Cambridge Bibliographical Society, Vol 11, Part 4) Cambridge: Bibliographical Society 1999. (Transactions of the Cambridge Bibliographical Society) blue card cover, essays over 12p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129043  £10 

Skeat, Walter ; Chaucer :  The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1923.  881p brown cloth with gilt lettering, spine with fraying to head and foot and tears on hinges, boards rubbed on top edge, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with few very small and neat pencil notes, binding good, VG PKM 129042  £12 

Arnold, John Charles :  Arcadia Becomes Jerusalem: Angelic Caverns and Shrine Conversion at Monte Gargano (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 75, No. 3, July 2000) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2000.  cream card cover, 43p essay, further papers by Thomas B Payne, Marcia Kupfer, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129018  £12 

Kogman-Appel, Katrin :  Coping with Jewish Pictorial Sources: What Did Jewish Miniaturists Not Paint? (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 75, No. 4, October 2000) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2000.  cream card cover, 43p essay, further papers by Robert Brentano, David Foote, Alfred Hiatt, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129016  £12 

Burman, T E :  Tafsir and Translation: Traditional Arabic Qur'an Exegesis and the Latin Qur'ans of Robert of Ketton and Mark of Toledo (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 73, No. 3, July 1998) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1998.  cream card cover, 9p essay, further papers by Christopher A Jones, Barbara Newman, R�diger Schnell, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129012  £12 

Georgianna, Linda :  The Clerk's Tale and the Grammar of Assent (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 72, No. 1, January 1997) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1997.  cream card cover, 9p essay, further papers by Thomas N Bisson, Elizabeth Fowler, Nicholas Watson, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129011  £12 

Kay, Richard :  Nutrition and the Early-Medieval Diet (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 72, No. 1, January 1997) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1997.  cream card cover, 32p essay, further papers by Elizabeth Robertson, Joelle Rollo-Koster, Maura B Nolan, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129010  £12 

Kay, Richard :  Dante's Empyrean and the Eye of God (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 78, No. 1, January 2003) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2003.  cream card cover, 29p essay with b&w plates, further papers by Elizabeth Robertson, Joelle Rollo-Koster, Maura B Nolan, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129009  £12 

Patterson, Lee :  Chaucer's Pardoner on the Couch: Psyche and Clio in Medieval Literary Studies (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 76, No. 3, July 2001) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2001.  cream card cover, 42p essay, further papers by Janina M Safran, Anne Derbes and Mark Sandona, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129008  £12 

Kedar, B Z :  On the Origins of the Earliest Laws of Frankish Jerusalem: The Canons of the Council of Nablus, 1120 (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 74, No. 2, April 1999) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1999.  cream card cover, 26p essay, further papers by Jay Rubenstein, Michela Pereira, Ethan Knapp, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129007  £12 

Travis, P W :  Chaucer's Heliotropes and the Poetics of Metaphor (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 72, No. 2, April 1997) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1997.  cream card cover, 29p essay, further papers by Michael Gorman, N M Schulman, Robert E Lerner, Susanne Greer Fein, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129006  £12 

Barolini, Teodolinda :  Dante and Francesca da Rimini: Realpolitik, Romance, Gender. (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 75, No. 1, January 2000) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2000.  cream card cover, 39p essay, further papers by Huw Pryce and Lynn Staley, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129004  £12 

Paoletti, J T :  The Banco Mediceao in Milan: Urban Politics and Family Power (= Paper in The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Volume 24 No 2, Spring 1994). Durham: Duke University Press 1994.  blue card cover, spine sl sunned, 40p essay, further papers by Louise Rice, Melissa Meriam Bullard, Janet Cox-Rearick, etc, VG PKM 128999  £15 

Cholakian, P F :  The Economics of Friendship: Gournay's Apologie pour celle qui escrit. (= Essay in The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Volume 25 No. 3, Fall 1995). Durham: Duke University Press 1995.  blue card cover, spine sl sunned, 12p essay, further papers by Michel Simonin, Antoine Compagnon, Phillippe Desan, Giovanni Dotoli, etc, many papers in French, VG PKM 128996  £12 

:  A l'abri des chateaux forts et des forteresses: Blockhaus, donjons, �glises fortifi�es, mottes, remparts. Paris: Nouveaux-Loisirs 1996. (La France Secr�te et Mysterieuse) approx 30p slim pb, colour illustrations throughout, pages clean, hardly used, 'Guides Gallimard', VG PKM 128934  £7 

MacCulloch, Diarmaid :  Tudor Church Militant. London: Allen Lane 2001.  283p black/gold pg, boards sl wavey on top edge, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128928  £100 

Anglade, Joseph :  Anthologie des Troubadours. Paris: Boccard 1927.  183p orig beige paper wrappers, large part of spine absent, front cover detaching, worn copy but internally nice and clean, some pages uncut, still very good PKM 128883  £22 

Bessermann, Lawrence :  Chaucer and the Bibel: A Critical Review (= Paper in Hebrew University Studies in Literature and the Arts, Vol 16, 1988). Jerusalem: Hebrew University 1988.  240p white paperback, minor shelfwear, essay over 27p, further papers by: Jerome Mandel, Ellen Spolsky, Emily Budick, etc, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128861  £15 

Cowling, George :  Chaucer. London: Methuen 1927.  223p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, signature in pencil of prev owner on ffep, sl foxing to pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128859  £13 

William of Ockham :  The De Imperatorum et Pontificum Potestate of William of Ockham, Ed. Kenneth Brampton. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1927.  xxxviii 106p orig red cloth, excellent copy PKM 128830  £68 

Coward, Barry :  Social Change and Continuity in Early Modern England 1550 - 1750. London: Longman 1988. (Seminar Studies in History) 152p pb, nice and clean, hardly used, VG PKM 128801  £6 

Hertog, Erik ; Latr�, Guido :  Heer Gawein en de Groene Ridder. Utrecht: Spectrum 1979.  108p cloth with purple dj, sl worn, pages unmarked, with attached book mark, binding firm, VG PKM 128769  £10 

Bottasso, Enzo [Ed]:  Fasciculo de Medicina, Venexia 1493. Riproduzione Tipografica. Torino: Toso 1967.  116p large brown illustrated hb, A4 format, illustrations, one colour plate, text in Italian, hardly used, clean pages, boxed, VG+ PKM 128760  £30 

(No Author) :  English Language and Medieval English Literature: A Select Reading-List for Students. Leeds: University Press 1966.  28p blue card cover, stapled, sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128756  £14 

Wells, J E :  The Owl and the Nightingale. Boston: Heath 1906. (Belles Lettres Series: Middle English Literature) 258p red cloth spine with gilt lettering, boards rubbed, corners bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with some pencil marks, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 128754  £13 

Coxe, L O ; Wilbur, Richard :  Chaucer. New York: Dell 1963. (Laurel Poetry Series) 352p white paperback, minor shelfwear, green edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128753  £9 

Drennan, C M [Ed]; Chaucer :  Chaucer : The Hous of Fame. London: University Tutorial Press 1910?.  116p grey cloth with, no date, spine sl worn, foxing to ffeps, specimen copy embossed on title page, binding firm, VG PKM 128751  £12 

Chaucer :  Chaucer: Parlement of Foules. London: University Tutorial Press 1914.  94p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, binding firm, VG PKM 128750  £14 

Chaucer ; Sisam, Kenneth [Ed]:  The Clerk's Tale of Oxenford. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1952.  xxi 78p grey cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128748  £11 

Skeat, Walter ; Chaucer :  Chaucer: The Tale of the Man of Lawe; The Pardoner's Tale; the Second Nonnes Tale; The Canouns Yemannes Tale. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1879.  282p brown cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, corners sl bumped, back board sl creased, pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, VG PKM 128746  £14 

Hussey, Maurice :  The Canon's Yeoman's Tale. Cambridge University Press 1965.  80p green hb, corners sl bumped, pages unmarked, index and appendix, binding firm, VG PKM 128745  £10 

Chaucer ; Beck, Richard [Ed]:  The Preamble and Tale of the Wife of Bath. London: Oliver & Boyd 1964.  202p pink cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, with personal letter to Dr. Brewer (Professor in Cambridge) by the Author (signed), binding firm, VG PKM 128743  £14 

Cr�pin, Andr� ; Dauby, H�l�ne :  Histoire de la Litt�rature Anglaise du Moyen-Age. Paris: Nathan 1993. (fac litt�rature) 254p blue/ yellow pb, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 128735  £14 

Chaucer ; Simon, Jean Robert [Ed]:  Troile et Cris�de (Troilus and Criseyde): Extraits. Pr�sentation, traduction et notes par J R Simon. Paris: Aubier-Montaigne 1970. (Biblioth�que de Philologie Germanique) 190p sm green pb, one dog-ear to cover, signed by the editor on ffep, pages clean, in French, VG PKM 128732  £8 

Chaucer :  Chaucer's Canterbury Pilgrims. From the Ellesmere Papers. London: Coulton 1903.  sewn grey card cover, offprint of the illustrated pilgrims from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, rough cut edges some pages uncut, ink inscription on inside of front cover, pencil note on last page: given to me by Stanley Bennett. Privately printed by G G Coulton for distribution in his lectures, very neat and clean copy PKM 128728  £50 

Chaucer :  The Legend of Good Women. Edited by Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1889.  229p green cloth, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128725  £17 

Chaucer :  Cuentos De Canterbury. Madrid: Gredos 2004. (Biblioteca Universal) 646p brown/grey hard back, pages unmarked, binding firm, Very clean and neat copy PKM 128724  £23 

Ker, W P :  English Literature: Mediaeval. Oxford University Press 1942.  256p small blue cloth, spine sunned, boards sl stained, pages unmarked with sl foxing, binding firm, VG PKM 128478  £11 

Scowcroft, R ; McGee, Timothy et al:  The Irish Analogues to Beowulf; Dinner Music for the Florentine Signorina 1350 - 1450. (=Speculum, Vol 74 No 1, Jan 1999). Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1999.  278p white card covers, various contributors, essays and reviews, hardly used, VG+ PKM 128309  £10 

Meyvaert, Paul ; Baldwin, John et al:  Rainaldus est malus scriptor Francigenus: Voicing National Antipathy in the Middle Ages; Five Discourses on Desire: Sexuality and Gender in Northern France around 1200; etc. (=Speculum, Vol 66, No 4, Oct 1991). Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1991.  pp 743 - 978, grey card covers, essays and reviews, various contributors, hardly used, sl dog-eared, VG PKM 128292  £11 

Bossy, Michel-Andr� ; Brown, Elizabeth et al:  Cyclical Composition in Guiraut Riquier's Book of Poems; Philip V, Charles IV and the Jews of France: The Alleged Expulsion of 1322; etc. (= Speculum, Vol 66, No 2, April 1991) Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1991.  pp 277- 518, grey card covers, essays and reviews, various contributors, hardly used, VG+ PKM 128291  £12 

Furrow, Melissa ; Zeikowitz, Richard ; Kaye, Sharon et al:  Artists Reading Romance: The Tryst beneath the Tree; Sounding the Hunt in Sir Gawain and the Green Knight; Saying No to God: The Emergence of Metaphysical Freedom, etc. (=The Dalhousie Review, Spring 2001). Halifax: Dalhousie University Press 2002. (Medieval Culture Issue) 186p blue pb, hardly used, pages clean, various contributors, VG+ PKM 128233  £12 

MacKie, Euan ; Oosthuizen, Sue ; Dymond, David et al:  Continuity over three Thousand Years of Northern Prehistory: The 'tel' at Howe, Orkney; The Origins of Cambridgeshire; Five Building Contracts from 15th Century Suffolk, etc. (= The Antiquaries Journal, 1998, Vol 78) London: Society of Antiquaries 1998.  520p white pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG+ PKM 128230  £14 

Hughes, Andrew ; Stacey, Robin ; Cole, Andrew et al:  Charlemagne's Chant or the Great Vocal Shift; Divorce, Medieval Welsh Style; Chaucer's English Lesson; Gendered Knowledge and Eavesdropping in the Late Medieval Minnerede, etc. (= Speculum Oct 2002, Vol 77 No 4). Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2002.  pp 1069 - 1444 large beige pb, hardly used, pages clean, VG+ PKM 128229  £12 

L�thi, Max :  M�rchen. Sechste Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1976. (Sammlung Metzler) 145p pb, hardly used, clean pages, VG PKM 128208  £8 

L�thi, Max :  Volksm�rchen und Volkssage: Zwei Grundformen erz�hlender Dichtung. Bern: Francke 1975.  208p large green pb, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 128205  £12 

Boitani, Piero [Ed]:  Sir Gawain e il Cavaliere Verde. Con un saggio di Ananda K Coomaraswamy. Milano: Adelphi 1986. (Piccola Biblioteca Adelphi) 189 grey pb, hardly used, clean pages, VG PKM 128201  £8 

Mehl, Dieter :  Geoffrey Chaucer: Eine Einf�hrung in seine erz�hlenden Dichtungen. Berlin: Schmidt 1973. (Grundlagen der Anglistik und Amerikanistik) 226p green pb, handwritten dedication by author on ffep, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 128199  £12 

Creighton, Charles :  A History of Epidemics in Britain: From A.D.664 to the Extinction of Plague. Cambridge University Press 1891.  viii 706p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners and edges bumped, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and lending form and usual stamps on ffep and title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG first edition PKM 128068  £40 

Geikie, Archibald ; Power, D'Arcy ; Newman, George et al:  English Science and its Literary Caricaturists in the 17th and 18th Centuries; Why Samuel Pepys discontinued his Diary; John Keats, Apothecary and Poet, etc: Medicine and the Arts, A Bound Collection of Offprints. (no imprint) 1915.  approx 500p large green library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, custom binding, collection of 17 papers from varying sources bound together, some reprints from journals, separate pagination, pages varying in size, typed contents page bound in, b&w plates, approx 1915- 1950, some 'with compliments', also includes: Shakespeare and Medicine; The Last Illness of Lord Byron, etc, offprint signed by Archibald Geikie; offprint by D'Arcy Power signed 'with the author's compliments', authors include J A Scott, W Moxon, H S Cronin, J W Legg, J Knott et al, VG ex lib copy PKM 127999  £95 

Sendra, Antonio Leon [Ed]; Chaucer :  El Libro de la Duquesa. Introduccion, Traduccion y Notas Jesus L Serrano Reyes. Grupo de Investigacion de la Junta de Andalucia 1993.  110p yellow card covers, translation of 'The Book of the Duchess', hand-written dedication on ffep and letter laid in, both by J L Serrano Reyes, pages clean, hardly used, rare, VG+ PKM 127882  £28 

Parronchi, Alessandro [Ed]:  La Chiesa Fiorentina presenta Capolavori di Scultura Fiorentina dal 14 al 17 Secolo. Sepolcreto Mediceo Cappelle di San Lorenzo, 11 octobre - 31 dicembre 1986. Firenze: Becocci 1986. (Firenze Capitale Europea della Cultura) 131p silver pb, introduction plus catalogue of sculptures, b&w plates, clean pages, VG PKM 127881  £10 

Giaccherini, Enrico :  Il Cerchio Magico: Il Romance nella Tradizione Letteraria Inglese. Roma: Storia & Letteratura 1984. (Letture di Pensiero e d'Arte) 182p orig beige card covers, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 127880  £16 

Giaccherini, Enrico :  Il meraviglioso e il sogno nella narrativa inglese del Medioevo. Pisa: ETS 1992. (Ricerche) 158p blue pb, author's handwritten dedication on half title, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 127879  £18 

Giaccherini, Enrico [Ed]:  Perla. Parma: Pratiche Editrice 1989.  135p pb, pages sl yellowed, otherwise nice and clean copy, VG PKM 127878  £7 

Rait, R S :  Life in the Medieval University. Cambridge University Press 1912.  viii 164p pink cloth, illustrated cover showing the Cambridge university crest and various cherubs, frontispiece, spine sunned, inscription on ffep, ex lib with labels on spine and stamps and lending form on end papers, some light pencil markings and notes, good condition PKM 127557  £15 

Langland, William ; Kane, George [Ed]:  Piers the Ploughman: A Version. (Japanese Translation) . London 1960.  245p sm cloth with beige illustrated dj, Japanese bookmark laid in, almost as new, text entirely in Japanese, VG+ PKM 127342  £25 

Yseult of Broceliande [Ed]:  The Best of a Watched Pot. Vol 2. Eugene: Alfarhaugr 1991.  100p letter format, grey illus cover, collection of medieval recipies, with illus PKM 127157  £34 

Yseult of Broceliande [Ed]:  The Best of a Watched Pot. Vol 1. Eugene: Alfarhaugr 1988.  100p letter format, grey illus cover, collection of medieval recipies, with illus PKM 127156  £34 

Dummett, Michael :  The Visconti-Sforza Tarot Cards. New York: Braziller 1986.  paperback with black cover, colour plates, excellent copy with minor library marks PKM 127154  £14 

Gaume, Maxime ; Bonnett, Jacques :  Promenades au Pays d'Astr�e. R�cits et itin�raires for�ziens de l'Astr�e. St-Etienne: Reboul 1980.  95p pb, faint water stains on covers, short ink scribbling on back cover, pages clean with b&w and colour illustrations, VG PKM 127114  £12 

Wilson, R M :  The Lost Literature of Medieval England. London: Methuen 1952.  272p brown cloth with faint gilt lettering, some shelfwear, pages with few pencil marks to few pages, binding firm, VG PKM 127094  £13 

Ackerman, Robert :  Backgrounds to Medieval English Literature. New York: Random House 1966. (Random House Study in Language and Literature) 171p pink paperback, some shelfwear, spine creased, pages unmarked, sl yellowed, binding firm, VG PKM 127093  £10 

Cutts, Edward :  Parish Priests and Their People in the Middle Ages in England. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1898.  579p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, spine sunned, some shelfwear, red edges, inner hinges broken, signature of prev owner on ffep, two dark stains on dark ffep, few faint pencil marks to few pages, binding firm, VG PKM 127092  £18 

Sitwell, Sacheverell :  The Gothick North. A Study Of Medieval Life, Art, And Thought * * * The Fair-Haired Victory. London: Duckworth 1930.  144p yellow cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkenedn, boards grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127086  £14 

Clemoes, Peter [Preface]:  Manuscripts From Anglo-Saxon England. An Exhibition in the University Library Cambridge to Mark the Conference of the International Society of Anglo-Saxonists. Cambridge: University Library 1985.  29p yellow card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, pen note on front cover, binding firm, VG PKM 127085  £13 

Dunn, C W ; Byrnes, E T :  Middle English Literature. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1973.  564p brown cloth with gilt lettering, book plate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 127083  £29 

Erzgr�ber, Willi [Ed]:  Europ�isches Sp�tmittelalter. Wiesbaden: Athenaion 1978. (Neues Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft) 792p cloth with white dj, with box, minor shelfwear, inner hinges broken, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar in Buchschuber, leichte Lagerspuren, Buchgelenke an der Innenseite aufgebrochen, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 127074  £35 

Morris, Richard ; Skeat, Walter :  Specimens of Early English: Part 2 - From Robert of Gloucester To Gower, A.D. 1298- A.D. 1393. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1898.  490p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and torn on rear hinge, fraying to head and foot of spine, corners and edges bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pencil notes and underlining on pages, overall good condition PKM 127073  £20 

Menke, W T :  European Health Practice and Medicine in the Dark Ages. Part 2: 700 - 1000 AD with especial reference to Western Europe. Cambridge: Medical School.  vi 62p red cloth file folder, no date, copy of hand-written script, certified with stamp and signature of author PKM 127059  £20 

Board of Education :  A Guide To The Salting Collection, Victoria And Albert Museum. London: Board of Education 1926.  63p xvi blue card cover, spine and covers sunned, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127036  £13 

Pope-Hennessy, John :  Italian Gothic Sculpture in the Victoria & Albert Museum. London: HMSO 1952.  62p cream card cover, signature of prev owner on inside of front cover, pages unmarked, 32 b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127035  £21 

Schade, G�nter [Foreword]:  Westeurop�ische Elfenbeinarbeiten aus der Eremitage Leningrad, IX.-XIX. Jahrhundert. Berlin: Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 1974.  square white card cover, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on title page, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, viele s/w Abbildungen PKM 127018  £16 

Martin, Judith :  Studies in Some Early Middle English Romances. University of Cambridge 1967.  iii 311p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, typescript pages, spine sunned, pages clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126995  £20 

Cowen, Janet :  An Attempt to Apply Some Linguistic Concepts to a Study of Chaucer's Style in "Troilus and Criseyde". (MA Thesis) Birmingham: University of Birmingham 1964.  110p + 93p appendices and bibliography, black cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, carbon copy of typescript, cover a little sunned, clean pages, firm binding, very good condition PKM 126984  £15 

Picture Gallery Berlin :  Picture Gallery Berlin: Catalogue of Paintings, 13th - 18th Century. 2nd revised Edition. Translation by Linda B. Parshall. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 1978.  499p blue card cover, spine creased, covers sl rubbe, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126976  £16 

Arndt, Karl :  Altniederl�ndische Malerei. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 1968.  52p + 48 b&w plates, white card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit vielen s/w Abbildungen, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 126975  £13 

Staatliche Museen Berlin Gem�ldegalerie :  Malerei 14.-18. Jahrhundert im Bode-Museum. Berlin: Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 1978.  80p black card cover, spine sl creased, 12 colour plates, 56 b&w plates, signature of prev owner on ffep, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, mit zahlreichen Tafeln in Farbe und s/w, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 126972  £12 

Baxandall, Michael :  German Wood Statuettes 1500-1800. London: HMSO 1967.  28p card cover, front cover sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126967  £13 

Howard, Donald :  Chaucer and the Medieval World. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987.  xix 636p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket has sunned spine and is worn at top edge, b&w plates, pages clean, binding firm, hardly used, VG+ PKM 126860  £15 

Metcalfe, W M :  Specimens of Scottish Literature, 1325 - 1835. With Introduction, Notes and Glossary. London: Blackie 1913.  vii 227p cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt emblem on cover, spine sunned, faint foxing to first few pages, notes, glossary, index, on John Spalding, Allan Ramsay, Hector Boece, William Dunbar, etc, pages clean and bright, binding a little stretched, good+ condition PKM 126859  £12 

Gollancz, Israel [Ed]:  A Good Short Debate Between Winner and Waster. Cambridge: Brewer 1974.  uspaginated maroon cloth with silver lettering on spine, dustjacket, boards a little bowed, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 126851  £20.5 

Ackerman, R W :  Syre Gawene and the Carle of Carelyle: An Edition. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1947. (Contributions in Modern Philology) 44p blue card cover, covers sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126799  £16 

Woolf, Rosemary [Ed]:  Juliana. London: Methuen 1955. (Old English Library) ix 90 brown paperback, spine sunned, cover a bit creased, pages clean and unmarked, good+ PKM 126784  £12 

Norman, F [Ed]:  Waldere. London: Methuen 1933. (Old English Library) viii 56p paperback, spine sunned, small stain to front cover, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG- PKM 126783  £12 

Girvan, Ritchie :  Beowulf and the Seventh Century. Language and Content. London: Methuen 1935. (Old English Library) viii 86p orange cloth, cover sunned, previous owners' names on front end paper, very few pencil marks on otherwise clean pages, firm binding, good+ PKM 126778  £10 

Windeatt, Barry :  An Edition of Books IV and V of Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde. Submitted for the Degree of PhD. (2 volumes) University of Cambridge c1975.  2 volumes, xx 326p 257p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, large format, typescript pages, spines severely sunned, pages clean, binding firm, VG- PKM 126776  £40 

Wyatt [Ed]:  Old English Riddles. London: Heath 1912. (Belles Lettres Series: English Literature) xxxviii 193p hardback, gilt lettering on spine, a few pencil markings to otherwise clean and bright pages, binding firm, rubbing to corners, first edition in very good condition PKM 126763  £50 

Skeat, Walter [Ed]:  Pierce the Ploughman's Crede. Oxford University Press 1906.  xxxii 73p cloth with gilt lettering on spine, small format, previous owner's name in pencil inside front cover, some pencil markings to otherwise clean pages, firm binding, VG- PKM 126734  £40 

Langenfelt, Gosta :  Select Studies in Colloquial English of the Late Middle Ages. Lund: Gleerup 1933.  xxvii 129p paperback, cover sunned, very few markings on pages, binding firm, good+ PKM 126730  £15 

Hall, Joseph [Ed]:  Selections From Early Middle English 1130 - 1250. Part I: Texts. Oxford University Press 1920.  viii 222p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, previous owner's name on front end paper, pencil markings on pages, binding firm, good+ PKM 126723  £12 

Cutts, Edward :  Scenes and Characters of the Middle Ages. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent 1926.  552p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126698  £23 

Thorndike, Lynn :  Medieval Europe: Its Development and Civilization. London: Harrap 1920.  665p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, with frontispiece, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126697  £18 

Constable, W G [Introduction]:  Exhibition of French Art, 1200-1900. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1932.  484p blue card cover, sunned and sl worn, pages with faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 126327  £25 

Ferster, Judith :  Chaucer on Interpretation. Cambridge University Press 1985.  x 194p brown cloth, gold lettering on spine, brown dustjacket has sunned spine and shows a little shelfwear at the edges, pages clean and bright, tight binding, apparently unread copy in excellent condition PKM 126274  £25 

Wyatt :  Beowulf. Edited with Textual Foot-Notes, Index of Proper Names, and Alphabetical Glossary. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1898.  xv 242p brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, weak hinges, previous owner's name on front end paper, some pencil markings on pages, pages clean and bright, good+ PKM 126080  £20 

Swanton, Michael [Ed]:  Anglo-Saxon Prose. London: Dent 1975.  188p green paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125998  £30 

Clanchy, M T :  From Memory to Written Record: England 1066 - 1307. London: Arnold 1979.  330p cloth with brown dj, minor shelfwear, faint pencil marks on ffep and some pages, binding firm, VG PKM 125970  £24 

Tanner, J R :  Tudor Constitutional Documents A.D. 1485-1603 With an Historical Commentary. Cambridge University Press 1951.  636p brown cloth, spine sunned and worn, some shelfwear, signatures of prev owners on ffep, with few pencil marks, binding firm, good condition PKM 125867  £12 

Munz, Peter :  Frederick Barbarossa: A Study in Medieval Politics. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1969.  xix 422p pink cloth, bibliography, index, photogr plates, maps, slight rubbing at top and bottom of spine, otherwise VG+ PKM 125855  £20 

Barrow, G W S :  Kingship and Unity. Scotland, 1000 - 1306. Edinburgh University Press 1998.  185p black paperback, maps, index, cover shows slight shelfwear, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 125847  £16 

Peter, Christine :  Patterns of Piety. Women, Gender and Religion in Late Medieval and Reformation England. Cambridge University Press 2003. (Cambridge Studies in Early Modern British History) 389p hardback, dustjacket, b&w photos, unused copy in excellent condition, as new PKM 125836  £33 

Crouch, David :  William Marshal. Court, Career and Chivalry in the Angevin Empire 1147 - 1219. London: Longman 1990.  233p paperback, edges slightly dirty, clean and bright pages, tight binding, excellent condition PKM 125821  £50 

Strohm, Paul :  Politique. Language and Statecraft Between Chaucer and Shakespeare. Notre Dame University Press 1885.  315p cloth, sl dusty, VG PKM 125813  £20 

Rawcliffe, Carole ; Wilson, Richard [Eds]:  Medieval Norwich. London: Hambledon 2004.  xxxvii 440p hardback, illustrated dustjacket in fine condition, b&w illustrations, apparently unused, as new PKM 125810  £25 

Hunter, Ian ; Laursen, J C [Eds]; Nederman, Cary :  Heresy in Transition. Transforming Ideas of Heresy in Medieval and Early Modern Europe. Aldershot: Ashgate 2005.  x 205p black cloth, dustjacket, as new PKM 125740  £50 

Gardner, Keith S :  In Pursuit: Early Iconography of British Sporting Art. Newmarket: British Sporting Art Trust 2004.  64p stapled card cover, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 125607  £25 

Sharpe, J A :  The history of crime in late medieval and early modern England: a review of the field. (Review Essay in: Social History, Vol. 7, No. 2, May 1982). London: Methuen 1982. (Social History) 127-248p cream paperback, 16 page paper, issue features further papers by Brenda Collins, R D Anderson and L D Schwarz, very good condition PKM 125114  £10 

Lewenhak, Sheila :  The Merchant Adventures: A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw No. 45. London: Cape 1967. (Jackdaw) Pink stapled card cover folder, some shelfwear, foxing, folder tape sl peeled of, corners sl bumped, edges rubbed, good condition PKM 125030  £35 

Finn, Rex Weldon :  Domesday Book: A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw No. 39. London: Cape 1967. (Jackdaw) Grey stapled card cover folder, some shelfwear, sl foxing, corners sl bumped, good condition PKM 125028  £35 

Langdon-Davies, John :  Columbus and the Discovery of America: A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw No. 4. London: Cape 1964. (Jackdaw) Blue stapled card cover folder, some shelfwear, edges rubbed, good condition PKM 125024  £70 

Langdon-Davies, John :  Elizabeth: A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw No. 53. London: Cape 1965. (Jackdaw) Purple stapled card cover folder, some shelfwear, very good condition PKM 125023  £35 

Langdon-Davies, John :  Magna Carta: A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw No. 3. London: Cape 1965. (Jackdaw) Green stapled card cover folder,very good condition PKM 125022  £35 

Hill, Douglas :  The Peasants' Revolt: A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw No. 36. London: Cape 1965. (Jackdaw) Brown stapled card cover folder, folder tapes sl peel off, very good condition PKM 125021  £20 

Druitt, Herbert :  A Manual of Costume as Illustrated by Monumental Brasses. London: De La More Press 1906.  xxii 384p strong library cloth, 110 illus on plates, comprehensive index, clean, useful, functional, minor esthetic faults PKM 124790  £14.4 

Druitt, Herbert :  A Manual of Costume as Illustrated by Monumental Brasses. London: De La More Press 1906.  xxii 384p strong library cloth, 110 illus on plates, comprehensive index, clean, useful, functional, minor esthetic faults PKM 124789  £12 

Cloetta, Wilhelm :  Les deux r�dactions en vers du Moniage Guillaume: Chansons de geste du 12i�me si�cle, publi�es d'apr�s tous les manuscrits connus par W Cloetta. Tome 1, Texte. Tome 2: Introduction et Glossaire. Paris: Firmin Didot 1911. (Soci�t� des Anciens Textes Fran�ais) 390p 384p plain brown cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine, complete set, pencil underlining on several pages, otherwise clean, roughcut pages, clear printing, sl worn but useful copy, partly uncut PKM 124498  £90 

Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel [Ed]:  Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error. New York: Braziller 1978.  xvii 381p hardback w/ dj,, famous portrait of life in medieval France, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 124353  £12 

Bulley, Margaret :  Ancient and Medieval Art: A Short History. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1926.  xxi 328p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, frontisp, 26 halftone plates, folding diagram, bibliogr, index, sl foxing to eps and edge, spine somewhat sunned, very good PKM 124274  £10 

Friedl, Antonin :  Master Theodoricus: On his Style of Painting. Prague: Artia 1947?.  111p plus appendix with 176 b&w and colour plates, A4+ size, cloth with blue dustjacket, dj torn on front, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked binding firm, very good condition PKM 123919  £16 

Burckhardt, Jacob ; Hadas, Moses [Transl]:  The Age of Constantine the Great. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1949.  400p red hardback, pages unmarked, VG+ first edition PKM 123606  £12 

Waddell, Helen :  The Wandering Scholars. Sixth Edition, Enlarged. London: Constable 1932.  xxviii 302p dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, a nice fresh copy PKM 123222  £8 

Malden :  Magna Carta Commemoration Essays. London: Royal Historical Society 1917.  310p maroon cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 122957  £18 

Poole, Austin :  Obligations of Society: In the XII and XIII Centuries. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1946. (Ford Lectures) 115p cloth with grey dustjacket, ex library, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, rubbed extremities, cover browned, very good condition PKM 122944  £10 

Wilkinson, B :  Studies in the Constitutional History of the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries. Manchester University Press 1937. (Tout Memorial Publications Fund) 289p black cloth, sunned spine, rubbed boards, very good condition PKM 122666  £18 

Hancock, E D :  Foundations of History: Book A - The Way to Egypt. Edinburgh: Nelson 1929.  144p purple cloth, ex library, bumped corners, sunned spine, binding weak, very good condition PKM 122566  £10 

Verduin, Kathleen ; Workman, Leslie [Eds]:  Mediaevalism in Europe: Volume 2. (Studies in Medievalism VIII: Medievalism in Europe II: Vol 2) Cambridge: Brewer 1997. (Studies in Medievalism) 256p white/maroon hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122538  £34 

K�hlwein, Wolfgang :  Die Verwendung der Feindseligkeitsbezeichnungen in der altenglischen Dichtersprache. Neum�nster: Wachholtz 1967.  316p large paperback, bookplate removed, VG PKM 122415  £28 

Piggott, Stuart :  Ancient Europe. From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity. Edinburgh University Press 1965.  xxii 343p large format hardback with dustjacket (sm faults), VG PKM 122329  £18 

Coulton, G G :  Medieval Panorama: The English Scene from Conquest to Reformation. Cambridge University Press 1945.  801p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, edges bumped, boards worn, with signature of D S Brewer dated 1966 on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122323  £8 

Salda, Michael [Ed]:  Chaucer Yearbook: A Journal of Late Medieval Studies. Cambridge: Brewer 1997. (Chaucer Yearbook) 217p brown cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122302  £35 

Gurjewitsch, Aaron :  Das Individuum im Europ�ischen Mittelalter. M�nchen: Beck.  341p cloth with blue dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 122274  £10 

Boockmann, Hartmut :  Einf�hrung in die Geschichte des Mittelalters. M�nchen: Beck 1978. (Beck'sche Elementarb�cher) 164p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 122272  £8 

Br�uer, Rolf [Ed]:  Dichtung des europ�ischen Mittelalters: Ein F�hrer durch die erz�hlende Literatur. M�nchen: Beck 1990.  575p cloth with white dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, with book mark, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 122271  £12 

Fink, Karl August :  Papsttum und Kirche im abendl�ndischen Mittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1981. (dtv Wissenschaftliche Reihe) 212p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten, mit leichten Lagerspuren PKM 122270  £8 

van Winter, Johanna Maria :  Rittertum: Ideal und Wirklichkeit. M�nchen: Beck 1969.  106p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, mit vielen Abbildungen PKM 122269  £8 

Brinker-Gabler, Gisela :  Deutsche Literatur von Frauen. Erster Band: Vom Mittelalter bis zum Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts. M�nchen: Beck 1988.  563p cloth with white dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 122262  £11 

Liebertz-Gr�n, Ursula :  Siegfried Helbling: Satiren kontra Habsburg. M�nchen: Beck 1981.  113p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 122260  £11 

R�kel, Hans-Herbert :  Der deutsche Minnesang: Eine Einf�hrung mit Texten und Materialien. M�nchen: Beck 1986.  200p cream paperback, spine sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken etwas ausgeblichen, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 122259  £10 

Dronke, Peter :  Die Lyrik des Mittelalters. Eine Einf�hrung. M�nchen: Beck 1973.  297p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 122258  £8 

Cormeau, Christoph ; St�rmer, Wilhelm :  Hartmann von Aue: Epoche - Werk - Wirkung. M�nchen: Beck 1985.  256p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 122254  £12 

Hoffmann, Werner :  Das Nibelungenlied Kudrun. Text, Nacherz�hlung, Wort- und Begriffserkl�rungen. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1972.  723p orange cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 122247  £35 

Renouf, P le Page :  An Elementary Grammar of the Ancient Egyptian Language in the Hieroglyphic Type. London: Bagster 1875. (Archaic Classics) 66p navy cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, worn copy, spine missing, binding lose with some detached pages, good reading copy only PKM 121666  £44 

Hartley, Percival ; Aldridge, Harold Richard :  Johannes de Mirfeld of Bartholomew's, Smithfield. His Life and Works. Cambridge University Press 1936.  191p red cloth first edition, VG+ PKM 121632  £17 

Ingoldsby, Thomas ; Jessop, Ernest [Illustr]:  The Lay of St Aloys. A Legend of Blois. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1884.  Large format hardback with bevelled illus boards, green cloth spine sl stressed, all 34 paged detached as binding defunct, superb illustations, hilarious item with many visual puns, very well preserved PKM 121587  £36 

Powicke, Maurice ; Treharne, R F et al:  The Battle of Lewes 1264. Its Place in English History. Sussex: Friends of Lewes Society 1964.  124p blue cloth with red leather spine, spine sl rubbed, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121445  £10 

Dionisotti, Carlo ; Grayson, Cecil [Eds]:  Early Italian Texts. Edited with Notes. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1949.  170p blue papderback, spine with tape repair, ex lib, so worn but useful PKM 121205  £8 

Monnier, Philippe :  Le Quattrocento: Essai sur l'histoire litt�raire du 15i�me si�cle italien, Vols 1 -2. Ouvrage couronn� par l'acad�mie fran�aise. Nouvelle �dition. Paris: Perrin 1931.  341p 463p blue library cloth, set of 2 vols, Girton College Cambridge bookplates with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page, spines sunned, pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copies PKM 120873  £27 

Wilkinson, B :  The Constitutional History of England 1216 - 1399. Vol 1: 1216 - 1307. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1948.  xviii 240p blue cloth, dj, nice copy PKM 120815  £12 

Caro, Annibal [Transl]:  Gli amori pastorali di Dafni e Cloe di Longo Sofista. Tradotti in Italiano dal commendator Annibal Caro, col supplimento tradotto da Sebastiano Ciampi e da Alessandro Verri. (= Opere del Commendatore Annibal Caro, Vol 7) Milano: Societ� Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1812.  xxxx 195p rebound in black library cloth, fresh gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College Cambridge bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page, clear print on fine paper, pages sl creased due to past exposure to moisture (?) but very clean and fresh, tight binding, some foxing on margins of 2 pages, incredibly well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 120698  £30 

Seghezzi, Anton Federigo ; Caro, Annibal :  Lettere del Commendatore Annibal Caro. Distribuite ne' loro varj argomenti, colla vita dell' autore scritta da A F Seghezzi, Vols 1 - 3: Delle Lettere Familiari del Commendadore Annibal Caro . (= Opere del Commendatore Annibal Caro, Vols 1 - 3) Milano: Societ� Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1807.  lxix 371p 386p 462p rebound in black library cloth, set of 3 vols, fresh gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College Cambridge bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, engraved frontisp in Vol 1, clear print on fine paper, pages sl creased due to past exposure to moisture (?), sadly visible brown tea stain to top area of pages on 187 - 371 of Vol 1 and to bottom area of pages 5 -80 of Vol 2, text only slightly affected, a few spots of foxing to edges, tight binding, otherwise pages very clean and fresh, VG ex lib set PKM 120689  £110 

Machiavelli, Niccol� :  Il Principe. Prolegomeni e note critiche di Luigi Russo. Firenze: Le Monnier 1931.  194p plain red library cloth, worn ex lib copy signed by L Russo, sm shelf label on spine, corners bumped, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp on front inner board, frontisp, marginal ink notations on 3 or 4 pages, some sections of pages loosening, otherwise pages clean, still good copy PKM 120683  £18 

Grahame, F R :  The Archer and the Steppe or the Empires of Scythia: A History of Russia and Tartary from the Earliest Ages till the Fall of the Mongul Power in Europe, in the Middle of the Sixteenth Century. London: Blackwood 1860.  479p dark purple cloth, frontispiece recently restored using parts of the original spine, endpapers repaired, resewn, nice fresh well preserved copy PKM 120673  £140 

Santoro, Mario :  Pietro Bembo. Napoli: Morano 1937.  214p red library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College Cambridge bokplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, extensive though fairly faint pencil markings, binding tight, VG ex lib copy PKM 120667  £20 

Bandello, Matteo :  Le Novelle, Vols 1 - 5. A cura di Gioachino Brognoligo. Bari: Laterza 1910 - 1912.  set of 5 volumes, all bound in blue library cloth, 423p 445p 486p 494p 382p, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spines, Girton College Cambridge bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on top edges, orig card covers bound in, red page ribbon, corners sl bumped, binding firm, pages clean, excellent ex lib set, VG PKM 120666  £100 

Cabrol, Dom Fernand :  L'Angleterre Chr�tienne avant les Normands. 2i�me �dition. Paris: Gabalda 1909. (Biblioth�que de l'enseignement de l'histoire eccl�siastique) xxiii 341p orig green paper covers with sunned spine, library label on front inner cover, covers sl grubby, roughcut edges, sewn pages nice and clean, binding weakening a little, very well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 120618  £25 

Ogilvie Thomson, S J :  The Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist 8: Manuscripts Containing Middle English Prose in Oxford College Libraries. Cambridge: Brewer 1991.  xx 200p small folio hb, summary of contents, index, as new PKM 120525  £24 

Eldredge, L M :  The Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist 9. Manuscripts Containing Middle English Prose in the Ashmole Collection, Bodleian Library, Oxford. Cambridge: Brewer 1991.  xx 166p small folio hb, summary of contents, index, as new PKM 120524  £24 

Pickering, O S :  The Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist 6. A Handlist of Manuscripts Containing Middle English Prose in Yorkshire Libraries and Archives. Cambridge: Brewer 1989.  xx 112p small folio hb, summary of contents, index, as new PKM 120523  £16 

Braswell, Laurel :  The Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist 4: Manuscripts containing Middle English Prose in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. Cambridge: Brewer 1987.  xx 40p small folio hb, summary of contents, index, as new PKM 120522  £16 

Simpson, James :  The Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist 7: Manuscripts containing Middle English Prose in Parisian Libraries. Cambridge: Brewer 1989.  xx 40p small folio hb, summary of contents, index, as new PKM 120521  £16 

Horner, Patrick :  The Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist 3: Manuscripts in the John Rylands & Chetham's Libraries, Manchester. Cambridge: Brewer 1986.  xx 85p small folio hb, summary of contents, index, as new PKM 120520  £16 

Lester, G A :  The Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist 2: Manuscripts in the John Rylands & Chetham's Libraries, Manchester. Cambridge: Brewer 1985.  xx 112p small folio hb, summary of contents, index, as new PKM 120519  £20 

Palgrave, Francis :  History of England, Vol. I Anglo-Saxon Period. London: Murray 1831. (Family Library) xxxix 391p sm format, with plates and maps, half calf, front cover and spine detached, text clean and very firm PKM 120516  £22 

Weston, Jessie :  From Ritual to Romance. New York: Doubleday 1957.  xvii 217p yellow pb, worn and used copy with insect damage to spine: The transformation of the Holy Grail from its beginnings in ancient ritual to a romantic Christian symbol PKM 120426  £6 

Trethewey, W H :  The French Text of the Ancrene Riwle. Edited from Trinity College Cambridge MS.R.14.7 with Variants from Bibliotheque nationale MS.F.Fr.6276 and MS. Bodley 90. Oxford University Press 1958. (Early English Text Society) 271p brown hardback with gilt lettering, head of spine and boards sl effected due to water damage, pages with some pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 120385  £10 

Gothein, Percy :  Francesco Barbaro: Fr�h-Humanismus und Staatskunst in Venedig. Berlin: Die Runde 1932.  419p beige sm quarto cloth, sm shelf label on spine, sl foxing to bottom of front cover, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page, firm binding, nice and clean pages, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 120336  £20 

Franz, G�nther [Ed]:  Deutsches Bauerntum im Mittelalter. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1976. (Wege der Forschung) 486p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120330  £14 

Brunner, Horst [Ed]:  Neidhart. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1986. (Wege der Forschung) 384p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120328  £17 

Heinisch, Klaus [Ed]:  Kaiser Friedrich II. in Briefen und Berichten seiner Zeit. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1978. (Wege der Forschung) 679p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120327  £20 

Hauck, Karl [Ed]:  Zur germanisch-deutschen Heldensage: Sechzehn Aufs�tze zum neuen Forschungsstand. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1965. (Wege der Forschung) 449p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120325  £13 

Arentzen, J�rg ; Ruberg, Uwe [Eds]:  Die Ritteridee in der deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters. Eine kommentierte Anthologie. Mit 3 Abbildungen. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1987. (Wege der Forschung) 304p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 3 b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120324  £18 

Wolf, Alois :  Variation und Integration: Beobachtungen zu hochmittelalterlichen Tageliedern. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1979. (Wege der Forschung) 188p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120322  £12 

Wais, Kurt [Ed]:  Der arthurische Roman. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1976. (Wege der Forschung) 501p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120321  £12 

Rupp, Heinz [Ed]:  Nibelungenlied und Kudrun. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1976. (Wege der Forschung) 620p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120318  £14 

Beyschlag, Siegfried [Ed]:  Walther von der Vogelweide. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1971. (Wege der Forschung) 673p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120317  £12 

Wolf, Gunther [Ed]:  Friedrich Barbarossa. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1975. (Wege der Forschung) 379p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120315  £25 

Baader, Gerhard ; Keil, Gundolf [Eds]:  Medizin im mittelalterlichen Abendland. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1982. (Wege der Forschung) 516p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120313  £35 

Fromm, Hans :  Der Deutsche Minnesang. Aufs�tze zu seiner Erforschung. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1966. (Wege der Forschung) 456p grey cloth with gilt lettering, boards and spine with stains, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm PKM 120309  £12 

Schwarz, Ernst :  Zur Germanischen Stammeskunde. Aufs�tze zum neuen Forschungsstand. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1972. (Wege der Forschung) 321p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120307  £12 

Schr�der, Walter Johannes :  Das Deutsche Versepos. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1969. (Wege der Forschung) 435p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120306  £12 

Fromm, Hans :  Der Deutsche Minnesang: Aufs�tze zu seiner Erforschung. 2. Band. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1985. (Wege der Forschung) 457p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120304  £12 

Schr�der, Walter Johannes [Ed]:  Spielmannsepik. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1977. (Wege der Forschung) 440p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120303  £18 

Moser, Hugo :  Mittelhochdeutsche Spruchdichtung. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1972. (Wege der Forschung) 440p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120302  £12 

Kuhn, Hugo ; Cormeau, Christoph [Eds]:  Hartmann von Aue. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1973. (Wege der Forschung) 571p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120301  £25 

Ernst, Ulrich ; Neuser, Peter [Eds]:  Die Genese der Europ�ischen Endreimdichtung. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1977. (Wege der Forschung) 514p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120300  £18 

Schaefer, Joerg :  Walther von der Vogelweide: Werke. Texte und Prosa�bersetzung, Erl�uterung der Gedichte, Erkl�rung der wichtigsten Begriffe. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1972.  594p red cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, glossary, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120296  £15 

Hoffmann, Werner :  Das Siegfriedbild in der Forschung. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1979. (Ertr�ge der Forschung) 162p white paperback, spine sl darkened, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken etwas nachgedunkelt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120288  £12 

Metz, Wolfgang :  Das Servitium Regis: Zur Erforschung der wissenschaftlichen Grundlagen des hochmittelalterlichen deutschen K�nigstums. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1978. (Ertr�ge der Forschung) 141p white paperback, spine sl darkened, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken etwas nachgedunkelt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120287  £18 

Koch, Klaus ; Niewisch, Till :  Das Buch Daniel. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1980. (Ertr�ge der Forschung) 271p white paperback, spine sl darkened, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken etwas nachgedunkelt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120286  £20 

Schirok, Bernd :  Parzivalrezeption im Mittelalter. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1982. (Ertr�ge der Forschung) 232p white paperback, spine sl darkened, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken etwas nachgedunkelt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 120285  £20 

Hunt, William :  The English Church: From Its Foundation to the Norman Conquest 597-1066. London: Macmillan 1899.  444p maroon cloth, sunned spine, slightly worn boards, ex library, good condition PKM 120250  £13 

Parabosco, G ; Erizzo, S :  Novellieri minori del cinquecento. A cura di Giuseppe Gigli e Fausto Nicolini. Bari: Laterza 1912.  449p 12p fresh blue library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, orig car covers bound in, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on half title, pages clean, firm binding, page ribbon, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 120213  £28 

Agazzari, Fra Filippo degli :  Gli 'Assempri' di Fra Filippo degli Agazzari. A cura e con introduzione di Piero Misciattelli. Siena: Bentivoglio 1922.  xxxiii 239p plain blue library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, frontisp, b&w plates, decorative chapter initials, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 120212  £28 

Wicksteed, Philip :  Dante: Six Sermons. London: Kegan Paul 1879.  vi 158p blue cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, covers sl grubby, binding loose, faint marginal pencil makings, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, 'presented by Lady Stephen' ink ink on ffep, still good ex lib copy PKM 120208  £25 

Vossler, Karl :  Mediaeval Culture: An Introduction to Dante and his Times, Vols 1 - 2. Translated by William Cranston Lawton. London: Constable 1929.  x 354p ix 454p green cloth, set of two vols, spine of Vol 1 tape-repaired, corners bumped, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, faint pencil markings on a few pages, red cancelled stamp on title page, VG ex lib copy PKM 120206  £25 

Witte, Karl :  Essays on Dante. Being selections from the two volumes of Dante-Forschungen. Selected, translated and edited with introduction, notes and appendices by C Mabel Lawrence and Philip H Wicksteed. London: Duckworth 1898.  xxii 448p plain green cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, cover sl grubby, corners sl bumped, Cambridge college bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, fold-out plan, nice and clean pages, sl weak inner hinges, VG ex lib copy PKM 120201  £18 

Bradford Whiting, Mary :  Dante the man and the poet. Illustrated by Ascanio Tealdi. Cambridge: Heffer 1922.  vi 190p grey hb with cloth spine, sm shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, frontisp, b&w photogr plates, rough cut pages clean, sl weak inner hinges, VG ex lib copy PKM 120198  £18 

Zingarelli, Nicola :  Dante. Milano: Vallardi 1912. (Storia Letteraria d'Italia) 768p heavy large quarto navy cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, spine and top part of cover sl sunned, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, very faint pencil underlining on a few pages, otherwise pages clean, text in Italian, VG ex lib copy PKM 120185  £32 

Scudder, Vida :  Saint Catherine of Siena as seen in her letters. Translated and edited with introduction by Vida D Scudder. London: Dent 1905.  x 352p navy cloth with fresh gilt decoration on front cover and gilt lettering with floral design on spine, Girton College bookplate with barcode, library lending form and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, engraved frontisp with tissue guard, faint foxing on title page and ffep, pages clean, binding firm, roughcut pages, nice ex lib copy, VG PKM 120180  £18 

Wicksteed, Philip ; Gardner, Edmund :  Dante and Giovanni del Virgilio. Including a critical edition of the text of Dante's Eclogae Latinae and of the poetic remains of Giovanni del Virgilio. Westminster: Constable 1902.  x 340p 32p sm quarto green cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on sunned spine, head of covers sunned, corners sl bumped, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled atmp on front inner board, very minor foxing to some edges, fold-out table, pages nice and clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 120177  £15 

Tasso, Torquato :  La Gerusalemme Liberata, Vols 1 - 2. Firenze: Borghi 1827.  253p 257p sm embossed navy cloth, 11 cm, pretty set with 3 fresh gilt bands on spine and gilt borders on covers, spines and edges rubbed, corners bumped, sm shelf label on spines, all edges gilt, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, engraved frontisp in Vol 1, vignettes, red cancelled stamp on title page, binding tight, clear print, pages fresh and clean, very well preserved ex lib set, VG PKM 120158  £25 

Franzoni, Fran�ois :  La Pens�e de Nicolas Machiavel: Extraits les plus caract�ristiques de son oeuvre. Paris: Payot 1921.  334p plain red library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, corners sl bumped, inner hinges weakening, pages yellowed but clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 120152  £28 

Ballantyne :  The Lifeboat: A Tale of Our Coast Heroes. Boston: Shepard 1886?.  320p grey illustration cloth, soiled and rubbed boards, newspaper clipping clued to back of front board, envolope glued to back of back board, inscription to front end paper, very good condition PKM 120151  £25 

Benoist, Charles :  Le Machiav�lisme III apr�s Machiavel. 3rd Ed. Paris: Plon 1936.  395p plain red library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, corners sl bumped, pages yellowed but clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 120150  £20 

Aston, T H [Ed]:  Past & Present. Number 70. February 1976. Economic Reorientation and Social Change in Fourteenth-Century Flanders. Oxford: Past and Present 1976.  130p grey paperback, shelfwear to cover, very good condition PKM 119951  £10 

Aston, T H [Ed]:  Past & Present. Number 71. May 1976. Ideas and Experience in the Political Thought of Aquinas, Dearth and the Social Order in Early Modern England. Oxford: Past and Present 1976.  134p grey paperback, shelfwear to cover, very good condition PKM 119950  £10 

Volpi, Guglielmo :  Storia Letteraria d'Italia: Il Trecento. Milano: Vallardi 1930?.  vii 276 large heavy black library cloth with gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of title page, ffep sl loose, faint foxing to a few pages, binding firm, faint pencil notes on many pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 119918  £18 

Wickram, J�rg :  Der Goldfaden: Eine liebliche und kurzweilige Geschichte von J�rg Wickram, herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Richard Elchinger. M�nchen: Hirth 1923.  215p hardback with yellow cloth spine, edges sl bumped, minor shelfwear, book sl warped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Buch insgesamt leicht verzogen, Kanten abgestossen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119684  £12 

Huch, Ricarda :  Der Drei�igj�hrige Krieg. Roman in zwei B�nden. Leipzig: Insel 1930?.  722p 702p, set of 2 vols, cloth with cream dustjackets, dj sl torn on edges and corners, spines darkened, signature of prev owner on ffeps, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Beide Exemplare in sehr gutem Zustand mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, 17. bis 20. Tausend PKM 119582  £30 

Fliche, Augustin :  �tudes sur la pol�mique religieuse � l'�poque de Gr�goire VII: Les Pr�gr�goriens. Paris: Soci�t� Fran�aise d'Imprimerie et de Librairie 1916.  342p rebound in blue library cloth, sm shelf labels to spine, college bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, library stamp on title page, binding firm, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 118971  £25 

Tessier, Georges :  Le Bapteme de Clovis, 25 D�cembre. Paris: Gallimard 1964.  425p grey cloth with illustrated cover, b&w photoghr plates, pages clean, hardly used, no dustjacket, VG PKM 118969  £12 

Naumann, Bernd :  Dichter und Publikum in deutscher- und lateinischer Bibelepik des fr�hen 12. Jahrhunderts. N�rnberg: Carl 1968.  117p paperback with white dustjacket, dj sl torn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag leicht eingerissen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118713  £34 

Blum, Andr� :  The Last Valois 1515-90. London: Harrap 1951. (Costume of the Western World. The Tudors to Louis XIII) 28p A4 hardback with yellow dustjacket, ex library, endpapers with tapestains and library lending form, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 71 b&w and clr plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit vielen Abbildungen, Vorsatzpapiere weisen Spuren von Klebeband auf, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118705  £12 

Feldbauer, Peter ; Knittler, Herbert ; Bruckm�ller, Ernst :  Herrschaftsstrutkur und St�ndebildung: Beitr�ge zur Typologie der �sterreichischen L�nder aus ihren mittelalterlichen Grundlagen. Band 1: Herren und Ritter, Band 2: St�dte und M�rkte, Band 3: T�ler und Gerichte, Die P�laten, St�ndegliederung etc. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1973. (Sozial- und wirtschaftshistorische Studien) 267p 178p 239p yellow paperback, set of 3 vols, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltene Serie, alle Seiten unmarkiert, Exemplare in sehr gutem Zustand PKM 118699  £35 

Frings, Theodor ; Kuhnt, Joachim [Eds]:  K�nig Rother. Nach der Ausgabe von Theodor Frings und Joachim Kuhnt besorgt von Walter Fl�mig. Zweite Auflage. Halle: Niemeyer 1961. (Altdeutsche Texte f�r den akademischen Unterricht) 194p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, fraying to head of spine, signature of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken leicht eingerissen, Seiten etwas nachgedunkelt jedoch unmarkiert PKM 118624  £8 

Simrock, Karl :  Das Nibelungenlied. In der �bertragung von Karl Simrock. Berlin: Bard 1926.  360p cream cloth with ornament on front board, light foxing to boards, spine sl worn, dedication by prev owner to ffep dated 1936, pages clean and unmarked, gothic print, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Einband etwas stockfleckig, Seiten sehr sch�n gestaltet, Frakturschrift, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118623  £10 

Haase, Walter :  Minnesang im Luzernbiet. Mit Illustrationen von Paul Nussbaumer. Hitzkirch: Comenius 1981. (Luzerner Poeten) 108p pink paperback with wings, spine very slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, R�cken leicht ausgeblichen PKM 118621  £17 

Heinz-Mohr, Gerd :  Die Sau mit dem g�ldenen Haarband. Herzhafte Predigten aus alter und neuer Zeit. D�sseldorf: Diederichs 1973.  236p hardback with gold dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sehr sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118620  £8 

Gerhardt, Christoph :  Das Leben Jheso: Eine mittelhochdeutsche Evangelienharmonie, Untersuchung. M�nchen: Fink 1969.  123p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118617  £25 

Braune, Wilhelm :  Gotische Grammatik: Mit einigen Lesest�cken und Wortverzeichnis. Halle: Niemeyer 1909.  177p blue cloth, endpapers with floral pattern, half of spine almost detached other half missing, signature of prev owner to ffepr, some ink and pencil underlining and notes to pages, binding good, VG, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken fehlt teilweise, viele Bleistift und Tinten Markierungen PKM 118616  £8 

Schwarz, Ernst :  Kurze althochdeutsche Grammatik. Mit drei Abbildungen im Text. Frankfurt: Lutzeyer 1950. (Studienbogen: Sprache und Literatur, deutsche Reihe) 111p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, head and foot of spine detached, spine tape repaired, signature of prev owner to ffep, pages sl browned but unmarked, binding firm, with map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, R�cken an beiden Enden abgel�st, Seiten etwas braun aber unmarkiert PKM 118615  £15 

Bulst, Walther :  Die Kaiserchronik: Crescentia. Ausgew�hlte Erz�hlungen II. Nach dem Vorauer Text. Zweite Auflage. Heidelberg: Winter 1970. (Heidelberger Ausgaben zur Geistes- und Kulturgeschichte) 49p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sehr sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118614  £8 

Protze, Helmut [Ed]; Walther von der Vogelweide :  Walther von der Vogelweide: Spr�che und Lieder, Gesamtausgabe. Leipzig: VEB 1983. (Textausgaben) 335p light green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages sl browned but unmarked, binding firm, a few b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert allerdings leicht vergilbt PKM 118609  £8 

Bartsch, Karl [Ed]:  Das Nibelungenlied. Nach der Ausgabe von Karl Bartsch, herausgegeben von Helmut de Boor. 21., revidierte und von Roswitha Wisniewski erg�nzte Auflage. Wiesbaden: Brockhaus 1979.  lxx 390p yellow cloth, very minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with map, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118605  £15 

Thomke, Hellmut [Ed]:  Deutsche Spiele und Dramen des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts. Frankfurt: Deutscher Klassiker Verlag 1996. (Bibliothek der fr�hen Neuzeit) 1186p blue cloth with transparent dustjacket, boxed, pages very clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new, neuwertiges Exemplar, exzellenter Zustand, keine Gebrauchs- oder Lagerspuren. PKM 118602  £36 

Hildegard von Bingen :  Symphonia: Gedichte und Ges�nge. Lateinisch und Deutsch. Heidelberg: Schneider 1995.  266p cloth with green dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen und unmarkierten Seiten, erscheint ungelesen PKM 118598  £12 

G�rtner, Kurt ; Steinhoff, Hans-Hugo :  Minimalgrammatik zur Arbeit mit Mittelhochdeutschen Texten: �bersicht �ber die wichtigsten Abweichungen vom Neuhochdeutschen. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1976.  23p orange stapled booklet, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Heft mit sehr sauberen Seiten, unmarkiert PKM 118515  £15 

Dallapiazza, Michael :  Die Boccaccio-Handschriften in den deutschsprachigen L�ndern: Eine Bibliographie. Bamberg: Wendel 1988.  86p white paperback, covers sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118512  £17 

Vollmann-Profe, Gisela :  Kommentar zu Otfrids Evangelienbuch, Teil 1: Widmungen. Buch I, I-II. Bonn: Habelt 1976.  275p orange paperback, spine slightly sunned, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leicht ausgeblichenem R�cken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118511  £20 

Schipperges, Heinrich :  Der Garten der Gesundheit: Medizin im Mittelalter. M�nchen: dtv 1990.  280p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen Seiten und vielen s/w Bildern PKM 118503  £12 

Heinisch, Klaus [Ed]:  Kaiser Friedrich II: Sein Leben in zeitgen�ssischen Berichten. M�nchen: dtv 1977.  375p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118502  £17 

Bumke, Joachim :  H�fische Kultur: Literatur und Kultur im hohen Mittelalter. 2 B�nde. M�nchen: dtv 1986.  860p green paperback, set of 2 vols, 1st vol with heavily bumped corner, text not affected, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltene Ausgabe in 2 B�nden, obere Ecke vom ersten Band sehr stark angestossen, Text nicht beeintr�chtigt, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118500  £42 

Le Goff, Jacques :  Die Intellektuellen im Mittelalter. M�nchen: dtv 1993.  215p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr sauberes, gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118499  £12 

Hellmann, Brigitte [Ed]:  Lebendiges Mittelalter: Ein Lesebuch. M�nchen: dtv 1995.  315p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sehr sauber und unmarkiert, erscheint ungelesen PKM 118498  £7 

Brost, Eberhard :  Abaelard: Die Leidensgeschichte und der Briefwechsel mit Heloisa. M�nchen: dtv 1987.  510p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, cover sl dusty, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118494  £8 

Cramer, Thomas :  Geschichte der deutschen Literatur im sp�ten Mittelalter. M�nchen: dtv 1990.  444p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118493  £8 

Kartschoke, Dieter :  Geschichte der deutschen Literatur im fr�hen Mittelalter. M�nchen: dtv 1990.  412p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118492  £23 

Bumke, Joachim :  Geschichte der deutschen Literatur im hohen Mittelalter. M�nchen: dtv 1990.  440p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118489  £25 

Bradford, Ernle :  Kreuz und Schwert: Der Johanniter/Malteser-Ritterorden. M�nchen: dtv 1981.  257p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118484  £8 

Buschmann, Arno [Ed]:  Kaiser und Reich: Klassische Texte und Dokumente zur Verfassungsgeschichte des Heiligen R�mischen Reiches Deutscher Nation vom Beginn des 12. Jahrhunderts bis zum Jahre 1806. M�nchen: dtv 1984. (dtv Wissenschaft) 655p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit geringen Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118478  £15 

Kiepe, Eva ; Kiepe, Hansj�rgen [Eds]:  Epochen der Deutschen Lyrik. Gedichte 1300-1500. Nach Handschriften und Fr�hdrucken in zeitlicher Folge. M�nchen: dtv 1972.  357p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, music scores, VG, Zustand sehr gut, Seiten sauber PKM 118473  £8 

H�ver, Werner ; Kiepe, Eva [Eds]:  Gedichte von den Anf�ngen bis 1300. Nach den Handschriften in zeitlicher Folge. M�nchen: dtv 1978. (Epochen der Deutschen Lyrik) 357p green paperback, spine sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, music scores, VG, Zustand sehr gut, R�cken etwas ausgeblichen, Seiten sauber PKM 118470  £10 

Kraus, Carl von :  Heinrich von Morungen. M�nchen: Hanser 1950.  117p cream cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr sch�nes und gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Einband leicht verstaubt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118462  £14 

Mundhenk, Alfred :  Walthers Zuh�rer und andere Beitr�ge zur Dichtung der Stauferzeit. W�rzburg: K�nigshausen & Neumann 1993.  168p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118460  £20 

Gn�g, Hiltrud ; M�hrmann, Renate [Eds]:  Frauen Literatur Geschichte: Schreibende Frauen vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. Stuttgart: Metzler 1985.  562p grey cloth, corners slightly bumped, pages very clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sehr sauberen und unmarkierten Seiten PKM 118457  £14 

Lexer, Matthias :  Mittelhochdeutsches Taschenw�rterbuch in der Ausgabe letzter Hand. Nachdruck der 3. Auflage von 1885 mit einem Vorwort von Erwin Koller, Wernder Wegstein und Norbert Richard Wolf. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1989.  413p white and red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118456  £14 

Sch�tzeichel, Rudolf :  Codex Pal. Lat. 52: Studien zur Heidelberger Otfridhandschrift, zum Kicila-Vers und zum Georgslied. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1982. (Abhandlungen der Akademie der Wissenschaften in G�ttingen) 103p yellow paperback, head of spine slightly torn and sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Buckr�cken leicht eingerissen und ausgelichen Bindung aber sehr gut, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118453  £45 

Pretzel, Ulrich [Ed]:  Das Nibelungenlied: Kritisch herausgegeben und �bertragen von Ulrich Pretzel. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1973.  396p maroon paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit geringf�gigen Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118422  £15 

Fiedler, H G :  Das Oxforder Buch deutscher Dichtung: vom 12. bis zum 20. Jahrhundert. Mit einem Geleitwort von Gerhart Hauptmann. Oxford University Press 1930.  647p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering, gilt ornamental border along edges of front cover, top edges gilt, minor shelfwear to cover, corners sl bumped, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118416  £8 

Quirin, Heinz :  Einf�hrung in das Studium der mittelalterlichen Geschichte. Vierte Auflage mit einer neuen Einleitung. Stuttgart: Steiner 1985.  363p red paperback, spine slightly sunned, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118395  £12 

Gerhardt, Christoph [Ed]:  Die Evangelien der guten Meister von Prag. Unter Mitarbeit von Wulf-Otto Dree�en. M�nchen: Fink 1970. (Altdeutsche Texte in kritschen Ausgaben) 260p green paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Einband mit Lagerspuren, Innenteil sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118389  £15 

Kolmer, Lothar :  Machtspiele: Bayern im fr�hen Mittelalter. Regensburg: Pustet 1990.  256p hardback with cream dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, with map, VG, neuwertiges Exemplar, Schutzumschlag ist am R�cken leicht ausgeblichen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118382  £25 

Hermann, Bernd [Ed]:  Mensch und Umwelt im Mittelalter. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1986.  288p hardback with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten, neuwertiger Zustand PKM 118379  £15 

Assunto, Rosario :  Die Theorie des Sch�nen im Mittelalter. K�ln: DuMont 1982. (dumont taschenb�cher) 275p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit unmarkierten, sauberen Seiten PKM 118360  £15 

Ohler, Norbert :  Reisen im Mittelalter. M�nchen: dtv 1991.  456p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen, unmarkierten Seiten PKM 118355  £12 

Jones, Gareth :  Modern Wales: A Concise History C.1485-1979. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1984.  376p cloth with green dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118350  £14 

Hauskeller, Michael :  Geschichte der Ethik: Mittelalter. M�nchen: dtv 1999.  x 294p ex library white paperback, index, usual library markings otherwise clean and unmarked pages, VG PKM 118349  £30 

Heit, Alfred ; Voltmer, Ernst :  Bibliographie zur Geschichte des Mittelalters. M�nchen: dtv 1997.  352p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen und unmarkierten Seiten PKM 118341  £8 

Rich�, Pierre :  Die Karolinger: Eine Familie formt Europa. M�nchen: dtv 1991.  480p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und sauber PKM 118334  £9 

Bitterli, Urs :  Die "Wilden" und die "Zivilisierten": Die europ�isch-�berseeische Begegnung. M�nchen: dtv 1982.  494p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Taschenbuch mit unmarkierten, sauberen Seiten PKM 118330  £15 

Schipperges, Heinrich :  Hildgegard von Bingen. M�nchen: Beck 1995. (Beck'sche Reihe) 122p yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen Seiten, unmarkiert PKM 118313  £8 

Hagenlocher, Albrecht :  Schicksal im Heiland: Verwendung und Bedeutung der nominalen Bezeichnungen. K�ln: B�hlau 1975. (Niederdeutsche Studien) 235p yellow cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, Buch in ausgezeichnetem Zustand, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, neuwertig PKM 118294  £20 

Plassmann, J :  Das Leben des Kaisers Friedrich II. von Hohenstaufen. Jena: Diederichs 1927.  80p illustrated hardback, minor shelfwear, corners sl bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichte Lagerspuren, Innenteil sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118281  £8 

Gr�nbach, Wilhelm :  Kultur und Religion der Germanen. Erster Band. Darmstadt: Primus 1997.  428p large reen hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, erscheint ungelesen PKM 118266  £19 

Cattin, Giulio :  Music of the Middle Ages: Volume 1. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1984.  256p cloth with white/yellow dustjacket, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118191  £24 

Lechner, Karl :  Die Babenberger: Markgrafen und Herzoge von �sterreich 976-1246. Graz: B�hlau 1976.  478p large heavy cloth with white dustjacket and protcetive sleeve, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag an den Kanten abgenutzt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118177  £20 

Paravicini, Werner :  Nord und S�d in der deutschen Geschichte des Mittelalters: Akten des Kolloquiums veranstaltet zu Ehren von Karl Jordan 1907-1984, Kiel, 15.-16. Mai 1987. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1990.  249p cloth with grey dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, almost as new, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, wie neu PKM 118176  £17 

Jungbluth, G�nther [Ed]:  Interpretationen mittelhochdeutscher Lyrik. Bad Homburg: Gehlen 1969.  291p large cloth with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 118149  £15 

Tomasek, Tomas :  Das deutsche R�tsel im Mittelalter. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1994. (Hermaea Germanistische Forschungen) 372p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, like new, VG+, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert, erscheint unbenutzt PKM 118142  £35 

Wetherbee, Winthrop :  Geoffrey Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales. Cambridge University Press 1989.  136p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 118114  £9 

Wapnewski, Peter :  Hartmann von Aue. 6., erg�nzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1976. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 121p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118023  £10 

Wapnewski, Peter :  Hartmann von Aue. 5., erg�nzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1972. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 112p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118022  £10 

Bumke, Joachim :  Wolfram von Eschenbach. 5., vollst�ndig neu bearbeitete Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1991. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 301p purple paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118021  £15 

Rosenfeld, Hellmut :  Legende. 4., verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1982. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 94p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118017  £18 

Groseclose, Sidney ; Murdoch, Brian [Ed]:  Die althochdeutschen poetischen Denkm�ler. Stuttgart: Metzler 1976. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 154p white paperback, minor shelfwear, head of spine sl torn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Buchr�cken weist kleinen Riss auf, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118013  £15 

D�wel, Klaus :  Runenkunde. 2., um einen Anhang vermehrte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1983. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 154p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates and map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118012  £14 

Bumke, Joachim :  Wolfram von Eschenbach. 4., durchgesehene und erg�nzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1976. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 126p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118011  £17 

Soudek, Ernst :  Meister Eckhart. Stuttgart: Metzler 1978. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 78p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118009  £11 

Hoffmann, Werner :  Altdeutsche Metrik. 2., �berarbeitete und erg�nzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1981. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 131p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118002  £17 

Ebo ; Herbordus :  The Life of Otto Apostle of Pomerania 1060-1139. London: SPCK 1920. (Translations of Christian Literature) 193p red cloth, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked, binding weak, good condition PKM 118001  £60 

Hoffmann, Werner :  Das Nibelungenlied. 5., �berarbeitete und erweiterte Auflage des Bandes Nibelungenlied von Gottfried Weber und Werner Hoffmann. Stuttgart: Metzler 1982. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 149p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, sl yellowing to edges, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten leicht vergilbt jedoch unmarkiert PKM 117987  £15 

Bumke, Joachim :  Wolfram von Eschenbach. Sechste Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1991. (Sammlung Metzler: Realien zur Literatur) 301p purple paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117978  £15 

Capps, E :  The Apostolic Fathers in two Volumes, Vol 2: The Shepherd of Hermas, The Martyrdom of Polycarp, The Epistle to Diognetus. With an English Translation by Kirsopp Lake. London: Heinemann 1917. (Loeb Classical Library) 395p sm green cloth with gilt lettering, vol 2 only, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed with remains of sm shelf labels, pages clean and unmarked, gilt edging, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 117962  £17 

Walther von der Vogelweide :  Die Lieder: Mittelhochdeutsch und in neuhochdeutscher Prosa, mit einer Einf�hrung in die Liedkunst Walthers. Herausgegeben und �bertragen von Friedrich Mauerer. M�nchen: Fink 1972. (UTB) 299p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut ehaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117954  £10 

Ehrismann, Otfrid ; Kaminsky, Hans [Eds]:  Literatur und Geschichte im Mittelalter: Versuch, in deutschsprachige Texte der Stauferzeit einzuf�hren. Kronberg: Athen�um 1976.  292p grey/ pink paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, with map, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und einwandfrei PKM 117942  £40 

Grimm, Reinhold ; Hermand, Jost :  Arbeit als Thema in der deutschen Literatur vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. K�nigstein: Athen�um 1979.  205p grey/ pink paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert und einwandfrei PKM 117940  £15 

Creighton, A J ; Ellebaut [Ed]:  Anticlaudien: A Thirteenth-Century French Adaptation of the Anticladianus of Alain de Lille. New York: AMS 1944.  172p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, front board slightly grubby, otherwise very good condition PKM 117819  £11 

Baasch, Karen ; N�rnberger, Helmuth :  Oswald von Wolkenstein. Hamburg: Rowohlt 1986.  158p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG+, ausgezeichnetes Exemplar, keine Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117778  £12 

Francke, Kuno :  Die Kulturwerte der deutschen Literatur in ihrer geschichtlichen Entwicklung, Vol 1: Die Kulturwerte der deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters. Berlin: Weidmann 1910.  293p beige cloth, covers sl dusty, minor shelfwear, spine yellowed, marginal pencil marks to some pages, binding firm, VG, sch�nes Exemplar mit leichten Abriebspuren, einige Seiten mit leichten Bleistiftmarkierungen PKM 117752  £16 

Wicksteed, Philip [Ed]:  The Early Lives of Dante. Translated by Ph Wicksteed. London: Moring 1904.  xv 159p sm blue hb with white spine, sm shelf label on spine, covers sl dusty, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of half title, upper edges gilt, frontisp, pages nice and clean, on 'Live of Dante' by Boccaccio, Lionardo Bruni, Giovanni Villani, VG ex lib copy PKM 117695  £10 

Gottfried von Strassburg :  Tristan und Isold: Text. Herausgegeben von Friedrich Ranke. Berlin: Weidmann 1930.  246p green card covers, head and foot of spine and covers torn, pages clean, VG PKM 117653  £12 

Lieberwirth, Rolf :  �ber die Glosse zum Sachsenspiegel. (= Sitzungsberichte der s�chsischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Leipzig, Vol 132, no 6) Berlin: Akademie 1993.  16p orange card covers, hardly used, VG+ PKM 117644  £8 

Comper, Frances :  Spiritual Songs from English Mss. Of Fourteenth to Sixteenth Centuries. London: SPCK 1936.  293p blue cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 117628  £22 

Hattemer, Heinrich :  Denkmale des Mittelalters: St. Gallens altdeutsche Sprachsch�tze, Vol 1. Graz: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt 1970.  431p red cloth with fresh gilt lettering, boxed, Vol 1 only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG+, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar im Schutzkarton, unbesch�digt, Seiten einwandfrei, erscheit ungelesen PKM 117586  £50 

Baumgartner, Xaver :  Namengebung im mittelalterlichen Z�rich: Die alt- und mittelhochdeutschen Personennamen der Z�rcher �berlieferung vom Jahr 1000 bis zum Jahr 1254. Z�rich: Historisch-Arch�ologischer Verlag 1983. (Studia Onomastica Helvetica) 326p cream paperback, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, minimale Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 117573  £20 

Seitter, Walter :  Das politische Wissen im Nibelungenlied: Vorlesungen. Berlin: Merve 1987?.  216p white paperback, slightly warped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, minimal verzogen, Seiten einwandfrei ohne Markierungen PKM 117568  £25 

Wolfzettel, Friedrich [Ed]:  Artusrittertum im sp�ten Mittelalter: Ethos und Ideologie, Vortr�ge des Symposiums der deutschen Sektion der Internationalen Artusgesellschaft vom 10. - 13. November 1983 im Schloss Rauischholzhausen (Universit�t Giessen). Giessen: Schmitz 1984. (Beitr�ge zur deutschen Philologie) 203p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar, geringste Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert und einwandfrei PKM 117563  £35 

Ertzdorff, Xenja von ; Wynn, Marianne [Eds]:  Liebe - Ehe - Ehebruch in der Literatur des Mittelalters: Vort�ge des Symposiums vom 13. Bis 16. Juni 1983 am Institut f�r deutsche Sprache und mittelalterliche Literatur der Justus Liebig-Universit�t Giessen. Giessen: Schmitz 1984. (Beitr�ge zur deutschen Philologie) 173p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei ohne Markierungen PKM 117562  £25 

Schwob, Anton [Ed]:  Editionsberichte zur mittelalterlichen deutschen Literatur: Beitr�ge der Bamberger Tagung "Methoden und Probleme der Edition mittelalterlicher deutscher Texte" 26.-29. Juli 1991. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1994. (Litterae) 358p orange A4 sized limp cloth, corners of cover sl bent, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w charts, illustrations and musical scores, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Ecken etwas gebogen, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117515  £40 

Wolf, A :  Heldensage und Epos: Zur Konstituierung einer mittelalterlichen volkssprachlichen Gattung im Spannungsfeld von M�ndlichkeit und Schriftlichkeit. T�bingen: Narr 1995. (ScriptOralia) 461p green hardback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Kanten etwas abgestossen, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117505  £20 

Kuhn, Hugo ; Stackmann, Karl ; Wuttke, Dieter [Eds]:  Kolloquium �ber Probleme altgermanistischer Editionen: Referate und Diskussionsbeitr�ge, Marbach am Neckar, 26. Und 27. April 1966. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1968.  180p cream paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhalten, Buchr�cken ist leicht nachgedunkelt, Seiten sind einwandfrei ohne Markierungen PKM 117499  £20 

Zatloukal, Klaus [Ed]:  P�chlarner Heldenliedgespr�che: Das Nibelungenlied und der mittlere Donauraum. Wien: Fassbaender 1990. (Philologica Germanica) 193p red paperback, very minor shelfwear to edges, corners of spine slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, hardly used, VG, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117492  £30 

Draak, Martje [Ed]:  Lanceloet en het hert met de witte voet: Tekstuitgave met inleiding en woordverklaring door Dr. Maartje Draak. Zwolle 1962. (Zwolse drukken en herdrukken voor de Maatschappij der Nederlandse Letterkunde) 190p green limp cloth, minor shelfwear, previous owner's signature on first page, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 2nd ed, Vol 6 of series, VG PKM 117482  £20 

Reichert, Hermann [Ed]:  Heldensage und Rekonstruktion: Untersuchungen zur Thidrekssaga. Wien: Fassbaender 1992. (Philologica Germanica) 67p red paperback, faint water stain on front cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, blasser Fleck auf Buchdeckel, erscheint ungelesen, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117478  £20 

Sch�ller, Robert :  Seifrits "Alexander": Form und Gehalt einer historischen Utopie des Sp�tmittelalters. Wien: Praesens 1997.  179p green paperback, minor shelfwear, pages sl waved due to overstrong binding, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichter Produktionsfehler (Seiten leicht gewellt), keine Markierungen, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117469  £20 

Hoffmann, Werner :  Das Nibelungenlied: Grundlagen und Gedanken zum Verst�ndnis erz�hlender Literatur. Frankfurt: Diesterweg 1987.  136p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, 1st ed, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar der 1. Auflage, minimale Lagerspuren auf Umschlag, keine Eintr�ge oder Stempel, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117464  £8 

Lutz, Eckart Conrad [Ed]:  Mittelalterliche Literatur im Lebenszusammenhang: Ergebnisse des Troisieme Cycle Romand 1994. Freiburg: Universit�tsverlag 1997. (Scrinium Friburgense) 480p cloth with gilt lettering, cream dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, several b&w plates, index, VG+, Einwandfreies Exemplar ohne jegliche Gebrauchsspuren, keine Stempel oder Markierungen, Schutzumschlag weist kleine Abnutzung auf PKM 117453  £80 

Pfister, Silvia :  Parodien astrologisch-prophetischen Schrifttums: 1470 - 1590, Textform - Entstehung - Vermittlung - Funktion. Baden-Baden: Koerner 1990. (Saecula Spiritalia) 648p large red paperback, sm tear to hinge of front cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Deckel kaum sichtbar eingerissen PKM 117450  £120 

H�bner, Gert :  Frauenpreis: Studien zur Funktion der laudativen Rede in der mittelhochdeutschen Minnekanzone, Vols 1 - 2. Baden-Baden: Koerner 1996. (Saecula Spiritalia) 570p green paperback, set of 2 volumes, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, on: Meinloh von Sevelingen, Dietmar von Aist, etc, very minor shelf wear to edges, almost as new, VG+, exzellent erhaltene Ausgabe in 2 B�nden, keine Fehler oder Gebrauchsspuren PKM 117449  £170 

Manyoni, Angelika :  Langzeilentradition in Walthers Lyrik. Bern: Lang 1980. (Germanic Studies in America) 126p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, exzellent erhaltenes Exemplar, keine Gebrauchsspuren PKM 117448  £28 

Rehm, Ulrich :  Bebilderte Vaterunser-Erkl�rungen des Mittelalters. Baden-Baden: Koerner 1994. (Saecula Spiritalia) 339p pink paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, minor shelfwear to edges, almost as new, VG+, ausgezeichneter Zustand, minimale Gebrauchsspuren PKM 117447  £68 

Mommsen, Katharina [Ed]:  Herrschaft im Hochmittelalter: Essays zu einem Sonderproblem der �lteren deutschen Literatur. Bern: Lang 1980. (Germanic Studies in America) 180p yellow cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG, sch�nes Exemplar mit Goldpr�gung auf R�cken und Deckel, minimale Gebrauchsspuren PKM 117446  £46 

Hildegard von Bingen ; Riethe, Peter [Ed]:  Das Buch von den Steinen. Salzburg: M�ller 1979.  103p cloth black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, VG+, tadelloses Exemplar, Schutzumschlag weist minimale Gebrausspuren auf PKM 117445  £17 

Brackert, H ; Kern, Peter ; Moelleken, W ; Schnell, R W et al:  Sp�tmittelalterliche Epik. (= Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologie, Sonderheft) Berlin: Hayn 1974.  233p paperback, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, various contributors, VG, sehr gut erhaltene Ausgabe, Titelbanderole intakt, Seiten tadellos PKM 117440  £20 

Jessel, Lisa :  Die Egerer Marienklage der Prager Handschrift XVI G 33, Band 2: Edition und Untersuchung. Stuttgart: Heinz 1987. (Stuttgarter Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 113p yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, page 59 loose, binding otherwise firm, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, bis auf lose Seite einwandfrei PKM 117415  £40 

Pfeiffer, Franz ; Bartsch, Karl [Ed]:  Walther von der Vogelweide. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1880. (Deutsche Classiker des Mittelalters)  PKM 117413  £15 

Baasch, Karen :  Die Crescentialegende in der deutschen Dichtung des Mittelalters. Stuttgart: Metzler 1968. (Germanistische Abhandlungen) 249p hardback with cream dustjacket, slightly torn dj, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, kleiner Riss im Schutzumschlag, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117405  £28 

Hagenau, Bernd ; J�schke, K-U [Eds]; Teicher, Peter [Ed]:  Hartmann Schedels Weltchronik: Eine Ausstellung in der Universit�ts- und Landesbibliothek Saarbr�cken. Saarbr�cken: Universit�tsdruckerei 1995.  39p white stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, signature of author J�schke on half title, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, gut erhaltene Ausstellungsschrift mit pers�nlicher Widmung von Kurt-Ulrich J�schke PKM 117399  £12 

Mayer, Hartwig :  Althochdeutsche Glossen: Nachtr�ge./ Old High German Glosses: A Supplement. Toronto University Press 1974?.   PKM 117398  £13 

Mandeville, John ; Gr�mmer, Gerhard [Ed]:  Von seltsamen L�ndern und wunderlichen V�lkern: Ein Reisebuch von 1356. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1986.  228p hardback with yellow dustjacket, frontispiece, corners very slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, 1st ed, VG, sehr sch�n erhaltene 1. Ausgabe mit vielen Illustrationen PKM 117394  £12 

G�ller, Karl Heinz [Ed]:  Sp�tmittelalterliche Artusliteratur: Ein Symposion der neusprachlichen Philologien auf der Generalversammlung der G�rres-Gesellschaft Bonn 25.-29 Septmeber 1982 . Paderborn: Sch�ningh 1984. (Beitr�ge zur englischen und amerikanischen Literatur) 160p blue & white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltene broschierte Ausgabe, Seiten einwandfrei PKM 117392  £45 

van Oostrom, F P [Ed]:  Arturistiek in artikelen: een bundel fotomechanisch herdrukte studies over Middelnederlandse Arturromans: met een bibliografie van de Middelnederlandse Arturistiek sinds 1945. Utrecht: Hes 1978.  382p pink pb, spine and cover sl sunned, minor shelf wear to edges, bibliography, pages clean, firm binding, VG PKM 117360  £32 

Kretzenbacher, Leopold :  Wortbegr�ndetes Typologie-Denken auf mittelalterlichen Bildwerken: Zur Ecclesia-Synagoga-Asasel (S�ndenbock-)Szenerie unter dem Lebenden Kreuz des Meisters Thomas von Villach, um 1475. Vorgetragen am 14 Januar 1983. M�nchen: Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften 1983. (Philosophisch-Historische Klasse) 58p plus 10 b&w plates, orange card covers, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 117354  £14 

Spriewald, Ingeborg :  Literatur zwischen H�ren und Lesen: Wandel von Funktion und Rezeption im sp�ten Mittelalter. Fallstudien zu Beheim, Folz, Sachs. 1st Edition. Berlin: Aufbau Verlag 1990.  275p cloth with black dustjacket, slightly torn, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 12 b&w plates, index, appendix, VG PKM 117345  £14 

Walther von der Vogelweide :  In dieser Welt geht's wundersam: Die Gedichte. Texte, Vers�bertragung und Gedichtfolge nach der Ausgabe von Hubert Witt. Mit einer Einf�hrung von Ursula Schulze. M�nchen: Winkler 1984.  357p cloth with cream dustjacket, frontispiece, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, appendix, VG PKM 117344  £11 

Asher, John ; Smits, Kathryn [Eds]:  Reimw�rterbuch zum Guoten Gerhart Rudolfs von Ems. Hildesheim: Olms 1975. (Mittelhochdeutsche Reimw�rterb�cher) 56p orange card covers, spine sl sunned, pages clean, VG+ PKM 117328  £12 

Hartmann von Aue :  Der arme Heinrich: Mittelhochdeutscher Text und �bertragung. Auf der Grundlage der Textedition von Helmut de Boor durchgesehen, neu �bertragen, mit Anmerkungen und einem Nachwort versehen. Frankfurt: Fischer 1985.  127p pb, pages sl yellowing but nice and clean, bibliography, chronological table, VG PKM 117251  £12 

Simrock, Karl [Ed]:  Das Nibelungenlied. �bersetzt von Dr Karl Simrock. Dritte Auflage. Stuttgart: Cotta 1843.  382p brown marbled hardback with cloth spine, gilt bands on covers, spine and covers a little rubbed, corners bumped and showing, green enpapers with gilt stars, paper on front inner board torn due to book plate removal, previous owner's ink inscription ' Oxford '30 ' on ffep, some foxing throughout, clear print, binding firm, a little worn but nice copy PKM 117231  £42 

Rysen, Adam :  Rechnung auff der Linien unnd Federn/ Auff allerley Handtierung. Hannover: Vincentz 1978.  144p sm cream cloth, fresh copy, hardly used, reprint of original from 1525, Frakturschrift, VG+ PKM 117120  £20 

Salvini, Roberto :  La scultura romanica in Europa. Milano: Garzanti 1956. (Serie Saper Tutto) 104p plus 84 b&w plates, paperback, first ed, sl dusty copy with faint water damage to bottom corner of a few pages, text not affected, pages clean, VG PKM 117058  £15 

Schuler, Peter-Johannes :  Grundbibliographie mittelalterliche Geschichte. Stuttgart: Steiner 1990. (Historische Grundwissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen) 198p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, sm tear to spine, tables, appendix, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 116994  £25 

Cary, Henry [Transl]; Dante Alighieri :  The Vision of Dante Alighieri. Part 3: Paradise. Revised with an Introduction by Paget Toynbee. London: Methuen 1902. (Little Library) xxxiv 210p green cloth with torn brown jacket, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 116946  £10 

Gottfried von Strassburg :  Tristan, erster Theil. Herausgegeben von Reinhold Bechstein. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1869. (Deutsche Classiker des Mittelalters) 314p sm brown marbled hardback with leather spine and gilt lettering, beautiful copy, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, Eton College stamp on ffep, 1st ed?, covers sl rubbed, corners bumped, some foxing to a few pages, binding tight, clear print, pages nice and clean, Vol 2 only, hardly used ex lib copy PKM 116930  £12 

Wolfram von Eschenbach :  Parzival und Titurel, zweiter Theil. Herasugegeben von Karl Bartsch. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1871. (Deutsche Classiker des Mittelalters) 314p sm brown marbled hardback with leather spine and gilt lettering, beautiful copy, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, Eton College stamp on ffep, 1st ed?, covers sl rubbed, corners bumped, some foxing to a few pages, binding tight, clear print, pages nice and clean, Vol 2 only, hardly used ex lib copy PKM 116929  £17 

Hulme, A J :  Ancient Egypt Speaks. A Miracle of "Tongues". First Edition. London: Rider 1930?.  191p brown cloth, undated, slightly rubbed and stained boards, unmarked and firm pages, very good condition PKM 116906  £26 

Julleville, L Petit de :  La Chanson de Roland: Histoire, analyse, extraits. Avec notes et glossaire. Paris: Colin 1913. (Librairie Armand Colin) 121p sm brown cloth, some discolouring on covers, pages clean, clear print, firm binding, boads sl bent, inner hinges weakening, still VG PKM 116884  £16 

Moore, Edward :  Studies in Dante. Second Series: Miscellaneous Essays. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1899.  386p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, index, very good condition, partly uncut PKM 116853  £16 

Petrarca, Francesco :  Rime di Francesco Petrarca. Con l'interpretazione di Giacomo Leopardi. Terza edizione. Firenze: Le Monnier 1851.  459p green and brown marbled boards with leather spine and corners, half of spine absent and replaced by white tape, leather label with gilt lettering still present, corners rubbed and showing, Girton College bookplates with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page, some foxing, weakening inner hinges, binding still tight, pages clean and unmarked, clear printing, an externally worn ex lib copy with clean pages PKM 116761  £26 

Maggini, Francesco :  Introduzione allo studio di Dante. Bari: Laterza 1936.  152p orig paper covers, front cover starting to detach at foot of spine, edges of cover sl rubbed, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, neat ink inscription on half title, pages clean, clear printing, College stamp on one or two pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 116718  £12 

Kessler, David :  The Falashas: The Forgotten Jews of Ethiopia. London: Unwin 1982.  182p cloth with black dustjacket, pages unmarked, jacket chipped, very good condition PKM 116503  £15 

(No Author) :  British Literary Manuscripts from the National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh: Mediaeval and Renaissance Manuscripts c.1300-c.1700. Brighton: Harvester 1987. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 44p black/white paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116474  £9 

Royal Academy of Arts :  A Thousand Years of Portuguese Art. 800-1800. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1956.  61p brown paperback, b&w illustrations, cover rubbed and slightly sunned, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 116469  £9 

Venturi, Luigi [Ed]; Michelangelo Buonarroti :  Buonarroti: Rime e lettere. Precedute dalla vita di Michelangelo per L Venturi. Milano: Istituto Editoriale Italiano 1920?. (Classici Italiani) 236p sm orange limp cloth with gilt lettering, covers a little dusty, art deco style endpapers and decoration on half title, 'costruire' on ffep, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, sm stamp in Chinese characters on title page, frontisp w tissue guard, sl weak front inner hinge, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 116228  £16 

Poggio Bracciolini :  Les Fac�ties de Pogge, Vols 1 - 2. Traduites en fran�ais, avec le texte latin. �dition compl�te. Paris: Liseux 1878.  li 200p 252p sm red marbled boards with red leather spine and corners, set of 2 vols, gilt lettering on spine, covers sl rubbed, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, sm stamp in Chinese characters on title page of Vol 1, front inner hinge of Vol 2 sl weakening, lovely red marbled endpapers, half title on parchment, roughcut edges, clear print, decorated chapter initials, pages clean, binding firm, top edges gilt, a very well preserved set, VG PKM 116221  £52 

Del�gue, Yves [Ed]:  Les machines du sens: Fragments d'une s�miologie m�di�vale. Textes de Hugues de Saint-Victor, Thomas d'Aquin et Nicolas de Lyre. Traduits et pr�sent�s par Y Del�gue. Paris: �ditions des Cendres 1987.  122p grey card covers, 1st ed of 1000 copies, minor shelfwear to covers, bookplate 'presented by Old Girtonians', previous owner's signature and tipped in bookseller's ad of 'Boulevard Saint Michel' on ffep, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 116138  £15 

Brunner, Karl ; Daim, Falko :  Ritter, Knappen, Edelfrauen: Ideologie und Realit�t des Rittertums im Mittelalter. Graz: B�hlau 1981.  135p large square cloth w illustrated dj, minor shelf wear to covers, hardly used, many b&w and colour illustrations throughout, index, VG+ PKM 116132  £26 

Paravicini, Werner :  German Historical Institute London. The 2003 Annual Lecture. Fact and Fiction St Patrick's Purgatory and the European Chivalry in the Later Middle Ages. London: German Historical Institute 2003.  48p red stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 115956  £9 

Anderson, Bernhard :  Eighth-Century Prophets. London: SPCK 1979.  128p green paperback, ex library, corners bumped, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115696  £9 

Hodgett, Gerald :  Social and Economic History of Mediaeval Europe. London: Methuen 1972. (University Paperbacks) 256p white paperback, binding firm, cup ring to front cover, index, very good condition PKM 115480  £11 

Flick, Alexander :  The Decline of the Medieval Church. Volume 1 and 2 Complete Set. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1930.  398p 543p maroon cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115240  £20 

Pounds, Norman :  An Economic History of Medieval Europe. London: Longman 1974.  562p cloth with brown/white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 114574  £26 

Pirenne, Henri :  History of Europe from the Invasions to the Sixteenth Century. Second Impression. London: Unwin 1940.  624p grey/blue cloth with gilt lettering, very good condition, very little used PKM 114566  £12 

Ashley, W J :  Economic History. Volume 1. Book 2. From the Fourteenth to the Sixteenth Century. London: Clowes 1900?.  501p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, worn boards, corners bumped, scratches to cover, spine faded, pages show pencil and ink markings, acceptable condition PKM 114494  £20 

Haskell, Harry :  The Early Music Revival: A History. London: Thames 1988.  232p cloth with black dustjacket, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114373  £10 

Toffanin, Guiseppe :  Il Secolo senza Roma. (Il rinascimento del secolo 13) Bologna: Zanichelli 1943.  174p green library cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Girton College Cambridge bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 114324  £14 

Bernheim, Ernst :  Quellen zur Geschichte des Investiturstreites, Heft 1: Zur Geschichte Gregors 7 und Heinrichs 4. Leipzig: Teubner 1907. (Quellensammlung zur deutschen Geschichte) vi 88p brown library cloth, VG ex lib copy with old library bookplate inside front cover, pages tanned, binding sound PKM 114200  £12 

Staatliche Museen Berlin :  Sch�tze der Weltkultur von der Sowjetunion Gerettet. The Catalogue of an Exhibition Organised by the Staatliche Museen and Held in the National-Galerie and the Pergamon-Museum. With plates. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 1958.  approx 350p white/brown paperback, spine browned and worn near top/bottom, minor shelfwear to cover, numerous plates, very good condition PKM 113961  £30 

Browne, Edith :  Romanesque Architecture. London: A & C Black 1910. (Great Buildings and How to Enjoy Them) 135p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding loose but holding, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113761  £13 

Gardner, Arthur :  A Handbook of English Medieval Sculpture. Cambridge University Press 1937.  392p cloth with white jacket, worn and torn jacket, soiled cover, weak binding, many b/w plates, good condition PKM 113394  £18 

Stirling-Maxwell, William :  Don John of Austria Or Passages from the History of the Sixteenth Century 1547-1578. 2 Volume Set. London: Longman 1883.  513p 526p green cloth with gilt lettering, worn boards with spine and hinge cracked, weak binding, ex library, unmarked with many b/w illustrations, corners rubbed, boards show some damp stain, acceptable condition PKM 113257  £60 

Burchardus de Bellevaux ; Goldschmidt, E P :  Burchardus De Bellevaux Apologia De Barbis. A Twelfth Century on Beards and their Moral and Mystical Significance. Cambridge University Press 1935.  97p green cloth with gilt lettering, limited to 350 copies printed on Barcham Green hand-made paper, dustjacket, name label on inner front board, Chinese character stamp on tp, frontispiece, some shelfwear to jacket, interior excellent, VG+ PKM 113117  £35 

Br�uer, Rolf et al:  Der Helden Minne, Triuwe und Ere: Literaturgeschichte der mittelhochdeutschen Bl�tezeit. Von einem Autorenkollektiv unter Leitung von Rolf Br�uer. Berlin: Volk und Wissen 1990. (Geschichte der deutschen Literatur) 921p large heavy cloth with illustrated dj, minor shelfwear to edges, maps, b&w illustrations throughout, pages clean, page ribbon, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 113114  £25 

Ordnance Survey :  Ordnance Survey Map of Southern Britain in the Iron Age. Southampton: Ordnance Survey 1962.  56p yellow paperback, slightly rubbed cover, large fold out map, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112981  £20 

G�ttlicher, Arvid :  Die Schiffe im Alten Testament. Berlin: Mann 1997.  250p plus 211 b&w plates, large cloth dj, bibliography, clean pages, binding firm, almost as new, VG+ PKM 112974  £76 

Witt, Hubert [Ed]; Oswald von Wolkenstein :  Um dieser Welten Lust: Leib- und Lebenslieder des Oswald von Wolkenstein. Aus dem Altdeutschen �bertragen und herausgegeben von H Witt, mit Zeichnungen von Heinz Zander und einem Musikteil von Tilo M�ller-Medek. Leipzig: Insel 1968.  267p large cloth, boxed, b&w illustrations, musical scores, page ribbon, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 112969  £14 

Fowler, W W :  Social Life at Rome in the Age of Cicero. London: Macmillan 1922.  362p navy cloth with gilt lettering, slightly rubbed corners, otherwise very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 112968  £16 

Feitsma, A ; Jappe Alberts, W ; Sj�lin, B :  Die Friesen und ihre Sprache. Bonn: Kulturabteilung der Kgl Niederl�ndischen Botschaft 1987. (Nachbarn) 47p square stapled pb, sl dusty covers, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 112963  £10 

Weiler, A :  Geert Grote und seine Stiftungen. Bonn: Kulturabteilung der Kgl Niederl�ndischen Botschaft 1984. (Nachbarn) 51p square stapled pb, sl dusty covers, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 112959  £8 

Neumann, Friedrich [Ed]; Hartmann von Aue :  Hartmann von Aue: Gregorius, der gute S�nder. Herausgegeben und erl�utert von F Neumann. F�nfte Auflage. Wiesbaden: Brockhaus 1981. (Deutsche Klassiker des Mittelalters) 259p green pb, hardly used, VG+ PKM 112947  £15 

Lemmer, Manfred [Ed]:  Mutter der Barmherzigkeit: Mittelalterliche deutsche Mirakelerz�hlungen von der Gottesmutter. Ausgew�hlt und aus dem Altdeutschen �bertragen von Manfred Lemmer. Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang 1986.  271p cloth dj, colour illustrations, VG PKM 112939  £10 

St�rner, Wolfgang :  Natur und Gesellschaft im Denken des Hoch- und Sp�tmittelalters: Naturwissenschaftliche Kraftvorstellungen und die Motivierung politischen Handelns in Texten des 12. Bis 14. Jahrhunderts. Stuttgart: Klett 1975. (Stuttgarter Beitr�ge zur Geschichte und Politik) 239p cloth with black dj, pages sl yellowed but clean, binding firm, bibliography, VG PKM 112935  £22 

Schulte-W�lwer, Ulrich :  Das Niebelungenlied in der deutschen Kunst des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts. Giessen: Anabas 1980. (Kunstwissenschaftliche Untersuchungen des Ulmer Vereins, Verband f�r Kunst- und Kulturwissenschaften) 238p illustrated hardback, 1st ed, extensive bibliography, b&w illsutrations throughout, pages clean, VG+ PKM 112929  £22 

Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek [Ed]:  Bibliografie and Programme. (= Alexander de Grote in de Middeleeuwen: Symposium Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek, Groningen 12 - 15 october 1977) Groningen: Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek 1977.  30p 6p yellow sm quarto card covers, set of 2 booklets containing bibliography, introduction and programme of the symposium, typescript, VG PKM 112924  £12 

de Graaf, K :  The last days of Alexander in Maerlant's Alexanders Geesten. (= Alexander de Grote in de Middeleeuwen: Symposium Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek, Groningen 12 - 15 october 1977) Groningen: Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek 1977.  36p yellow sm quarto card covers, typescript, marginal notes in sm neat red ink on a few pages, otherwise pages clean, VG PKM 112922  £15 

Schnell, R W :  Alexanders letzte Tage in Hartliebs Histori von dem grossen Alexander. (= Alexander de Grote in de Middeleeuwen: Symposium Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek, Groningen 12 - 15 october 1977) Groningen: Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek 1977.  21p yellow sm quarto card covers, typescript, clean pages, text in German, VG PKM 112920  £12 

Cizek, A N :  Alexander's last days in the Romanian Alexander Romance Istoria despre Marele Alexandru Imparat. (= Alexander de Grote in de Middeleeuwen: Symposium Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek, Groningen 12 - 15 october 1977) Groningen: Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek 1977.  36p yellow sm quarto card covers, typescript, title cont: '... in relation to the Middle Greek and Slavonic antecedents.' hand written note on first page, VG PKM 112918  £12 

Aerts, W J :  The last days of Alexander the Great according to the Byzantine Alexanderpoem. (= Alexander de Grote in de Middeleeuwen: Symposium Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek, Groningen 12 - 15 october 1977) Groningen: Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek 1977.  40p yellow sm quarto card covers, typescript, hand written corrections on a few pages, VG PKM 112916  £14 

Mulder-Bakker, Antje :  Alexander der Grosse im Chronicon Universale von Frutolf von Michelsberg. (= Alexander de Grote in de Middeleeuwen: Symposium Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek, Groningen 12 - 15 october 1977) Groningen: Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek 1977.  35p yellow sm quarto card covers, typescript, text in German, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 112915  £15 

Albini, G ; Virgil :  L'Eneide. Bologna: Zanichelli 1942.  403p cream coloured hardback with maroon leather label on spine, minor shelfwear to extremities, signature and stamp to title page, minor foxing to pages, b/w illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 112914  £34 

Bunt, G H V :  Alexander's last days in the Middle English Kyng Alisaunder. (= Alexander de Grote in de Middeleeuwen: Symposium Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek, Groningen 12 - 15 october 1977) Groningen: Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek 1977.  36p yellow sm quarto card covers, typescript, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 112913  £15 

Jonxis-Henkemans, Wilhelmina :  The last days of Alexander in General Estoria IV. (= Alexander de Grote in de Middeleeuwen: Symposium Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek, Groningen 12 - 15 october 1977) Groningen: Interfacultaire Werkgroep Mediaevistiek 1977.  31p yellow sm quarto card covers, typescript, bibliography, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 112908  £15 

Schwab, Ute [Ed]:  Die Bruchst�cke der alts�chsischen Genesis und ihrer altenglischen �bertragung: Einf�hrung, Text und �bersetzungen, Abbildungen der gesamten �berlieferung. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1991. (G�ppinger Beitr�ge zur Textgeschichte) 125p plus 29 b&w plates, yellow sm quarto pb, one corner sl creased, otherwise hardly used, pages clean, binding firm, VG+ PKM 112904  £52 

Roesler, Werner :  Handlungslokalisierung im Kudrunlied: Historische Genealogie oder literarische Typologie? Mit einem Ortsnamenindex und einem Index f�r geographische, topographische und architektonische Begriffe im Kudrunlied. Dissertation. Tampere: Julkaisija 1978. (Ver�ffentlichungen des Instituts f�r Philologie 1 der Universit�t Tampere) 265p heavy sm quarto blue paper covers, 'Dissertation zur Erlangung des Doktorgrades', one-sided typescript, head and foot of spine sl torn, minor shelfwear to edges, illustrations, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 112901  £45 

al-Baghdadi, Abd al-Latif ; Zand, Hafuth :  The Eastern Key: Kitab al-Ifadah wa'l-L'tibar. London: Allen & Unwin 1965.  293p large format cloth, dustjacket, dual language Arabic/English on facing pages the Arabic being a facsimile of the author's handwritten script, translated directly from the 13th Century manuscript in the Bodleian Library in Oxford, an eye witness account of life in Egypt, some moisture damage to cloth, evidence of past insect damage to boards, pages clean and unmarked, overall good PKM 112799  £50 

Raby, F J E :  A History of Secular Latin Poetry in the Middle Ages. Two Volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1934.  388p, 408p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, light foxing to endpapers otherwise pages beautifully preserved, chinese stamp to title page, name sticker on inner front boards, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112497  £40 

Rait, R S :  Life in the Medieval University. Cambridge University Press 1912.  164p pink cloth, spine slightly sunned, inscription to front endpaper otherwise pages clean and unmarked, light foxing to endpapers, small black ink spot on front board, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, good condition PKM 112433  £18 

Mierow, C C :  Gothic History of Jordanes: In English Version with an Introduction and a Commentary. Cambridge: Speculum Historiale 1966.  188p cloth with yellow dustjacket with gilt lettering, inscription to inner dustjacket flap, slight shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 112391  £24 

Sapegno, Natalino [Ed]:  The Outlook for Intelligence: History and Politics Part 1, Volume 10. Milano: Ricciardi 1952. (La Letteratura Italiana: Storia e Testi) 1179p big black paperback with fresh blue label with gilt edges on spine, top of front cover faintly sunned, Cambridge College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 112024  £28 

Cooke, Brian [Collected By]:  King Arthur of Britain. From Sir Thomas Malory's " Morte D'Arthur". First Edition. Leicester: Ward 1946.  145p cloth with red dustjacket, jacket torn near extremities, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111911  £14 

Director General of the Ordnance Survey :  Ordnance Survey Map of Southern Britain in the Iron Age. Scale 1:625000 About Ten Miles to One Inch. Third Printing. Southampton: Ordnance Survey 1975.  55p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, corners bumped, with map, index, very good condition PKM 111838  £9 

Director General of the Ordnance Survey :  Ordnance Survey Map of Southern Britain in the Iron Age. Scale 1:625000 About Ten Miles to One Inch. Second Printing. Southampton: Ordnance Survey 1967.  55p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, corners bumped, with map, index, very good condition PKM 111837  £8 

Arts Council :  Early Celtic Arts: An Exhibition Sponsored by the Edinburgh Festival Society and Arranged by the Arts Council of Great Britain in Association with the Edinburgh Festival Socie, 1970. Edinburgh University Press 1970.  42p silver paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, near fine condition PKM 111833  £9 

Paardekooper-Van Buuren, H ; Gysseling, M [Eds]:  Moriaen: Op nieuw uitgegeven en geannoteerd door H Paardekooper-Van Buuren en M Gysseling. Zutphen: Thieme 1970. (Klassiek Letterkundig Pantheon) 225p pb, covers a little rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 111811  £12 

Lightfoot, Joseph :  Leaders in the Northern Church: Sermons Preached in the Diocese of Durham. London: Macmillan 1891.  221p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, shelfwear to boards, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111805  £18 

Gibbon, Edward :  The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Volume 7. London: Pickering 1827.  549p red cloth with title label on spine, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly worn and sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 111794  £44 

Gibbon, Edward :  The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Volume 8. London: Pickering 1827.  469p red cloth with title label on spine, corners slightly bumped, spine worn and sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 111789  £44 

Comparetti, Domenico :  Vergil in the Middle Ages. First Edition. London: Sonnenschein 1895.  376p grey cloth, corners slightly bumped, boards slightly soiled, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, signed, light foxing, index, very good condition PKM 111750  £64 

Benneh, George :  Peasant Studies. July 1978 Volume 7 No. 2. Pittsburgh University Press 1978.  70p cream paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, include 'A Caste War that Never Was: The Tzeltal Conspiracy of 1848' by Robert Wasserstrom, very good condition PKM 111737  £18 

Quennell, C H ; Quennell, Marjorie [Illustr]:  The Everyday Life Series. Book Four: Everyday Life in Anglo-Saxon, Viking and Norman Times. London: Batsford 1931?.  115p cloth with worn blue dustjacket, light foxing on title page, Cadburys chocolate wrapper stuck to rear inner board (under flap of dj), binding firm, many b&w and colour illustrations, large fold out diagram, index, overall very good condition PKM 111727  £10 

Birrell, Francis [Transl]:  Plato's Symposium or Supper. London: Nonesuch 1928.  106p brown/white cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper, pages browned but unmarked, slightly worn and soiled boards, good condition PKM 111714  £22 

Castiglione, Baldassare :  Il Cortegiano del conte Baldessar Castiglione. Con prefazione di Giulio Salvadori. Nuova edizione. Firenze: Sansoni 1904. (Piccola Biblioteca Italiana) xxxvi 496p sm green cloth 48mo, faded gilt lettering and black floral design on front cover and spine, sm library shelf label on spine, endpapers with floral design, marbled edges, red cancelled stamp on top edges, corners slightly bumped, rear cover tape repaired, spine slightly worn, pages, binding weakening with pp I - vi including ffep tape-repaired and detached but complete, bookblock detached from spine, Cambridge College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and bar code on front inner board, includes libro primo - libro quarto, index, ex lib copy in need of some attention PKM 111689  £32 

Campbell, Lewis [Transl]:  Sophocles The Seven Plays: Translated into English Verse. Oxford University Press 1906. (World's Classics) 316p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111638  £9 

Vaughan, Robert [Ed]; Dor�, Gustave [Illustr]:  Milton's Paradise Lost Illustrated by Gustave Dor�. Edited with Notes and a Life of Milton. London: Cassell 1882.  330p maroon leather with gilt blind stamp decoration, spine missing, front and back boards detached, slightly worn boards with faint damp stain to front board, illustrated, gilt edges, pages clean and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 111633  £86 

Pope-Hennessy, John :  Sienese Quattrocento Painting. Oxford: Phaidon 1947.  200p cloth with black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, minor shelfwear to jacket, index, near fine condition PKM 111603  £18 

Gardner, Samuel :  A Guide to English Gothic Architecture. Cambridge University Press 1922.  228p cream illustrated cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates and diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111591  £36 

Leatham, Diana :  Celtic Sunrise: An Outline of Celtic Christianity. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1951.  192p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, with map, index, very good condition PKM 111587  £10 

Waddell, Helen [Transl]:  Mediaeval Latin Lyrics. First Penguin Edition. London: Penguin 1952. (Penguin Classics) 352p white paperback, spine slightly creased, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition PKM 111511  £6 

Wehrli, Max :  Geschichte der deutschen Literatur im Mittelalter: Von den Anf�ngen bis zum Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts. (HARDCOVER) Stuttgart: Reclam 1997.  1284p sm yellow hardcover, printed on thin paper, hardly used, VG PKM 111308  £14 

Max, Frank Rainer [Ed]:  Undinenzauber: Geschichten und Gedichte von Nixen, Nymphen und anderen Wasserfrauen. Einleitung von Eckart Klessmann. Stuttgart: Reclam 1991.  432p sm cloth with illustrated dj, b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 111305  £20 

Buschinger, Danielle ; Spiewok, Wolfgang [Eds]:  Tristan und Isolde im europ�ischen Mittelalter: Ausgew�hlte Texte in �bersetzung und Nacherz�hlung. Stuttgart: Reclam 1991.  367p sm cloth with illustrated dj, bibliography, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 111304  £16 

Ecker, Hans-Peter [Ed]:  Legenden: Heiligengeschichten vom Altertum bis zur Gegenwart. Stuttgart: Reclam 1999. (Reihe Reclam) 519p neat little cloth with blue illustrated dj, page ribbon, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 111249  £10 

Milton, John ; Turner, J M W [Illustr]:  The Poetical Works of John Milton to which is prefixed The Life of the Author. London: Tegg 1855.  576p full black leather with four raised bands and gilt decoration to spine and boards, gilt tooled dentelles, all edges gilt, 12 engravings with tissue guard, 7 by Turner, front hinge cracked, rear board detached, tissue guard missing from frontispiece PKM 111057  £30 

Oriani, Alfredo :  La lotta politica in Italia: Origini della lotta attuale (476 - 1887), Vols 1 - 3. Firenze: La Voce 1921.  384p 379p 383p red cloth, 3 vols bound into one, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, spine sl sunned, faint marginal pencil markings on two or three pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 111049  £24 

Doehaerd, Renee :  Early Middle Ages in the West: Economy and Society. New York: Elsevier 1978. (Europe in the Middle Ages Series) 326p green hardback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 111039  £19 

Prinz, Friedrich :  Grundlagen und Anf�nge. Deutschland bis 1056. M�nchen: Beck 1985. (Neue Deutsche Geschichte) 438p paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, hardly used, VG PKM 111021  £28 

Haverkamp, Alfred :  Aufbruch und Gestaltung, Deutschland 1056-1273. M�nchen: Beck 1984. (Neue Deutsche Geschichte) 356p paperback, minor shelfwear, spine and covers slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, map, hardly used, VG PKM 111020  £10 

Volkert, Wilhelm :  Adel bis Zunft: Ein Lexikon des Mittelalters. M�nchen: Beck 1991.  307p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 111018  £22 

Engel, Evamaria :  Die deutsche Stadt des Mittelalters. M�nchen: Beck 1993. (Beck's Historische Bibliothek) 395p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 111015  £22 

Boockmann, Hartmut :  Der Deutsche Orden: Zw�lf Kapitel aus seiner Geschichte. M�nchen: Beck 1981. (Beck'sche Sonderausgaben) 319p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, dj sl sunned, maps, hardly used, VG+ PKM 111013  £20 

Audisio, Gabriel :  Die Waldenser: Die Geschichte einer religi�sen Bewegung. M�nchen: Beck 1996.  281p cloth with dustjacket, frontispiece, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 111007  £12 

Goetz, Hans-Werner :  Leben im Mittelalter: Vom 7. bis zum 13. Jahrhundert. M�nchen: Beck 1986.  302p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, pages sl yellowed, hardly used, VG PKM 111006  £12 

Schwaiger, Georg [Ed]:  M�nchtum, Orden, Kl�ster: Von den Anf�ngen bis zur Gegenwart. Ein Lexikon. M�nchen: Beck 1993.  482p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110995  £12 

Boockmann, Hartmut :  F�rsten, B�rger, Edelleute: Lebensbilder aus dem sp�ten Mittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1994.  238p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110994  £24 

Gurjewitsch, Aaron :  Das Weltbild des mittelalterlichen Menschen. M�nchen: Beck 1980. (Beck'sche Sonderausgaben) 423p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110993  £17 

Sturlese, Loris :  Die deutsche Philosophie im Mittelalter: Von Bonifatius bis zu Albert dem Gro�en (748-1280). M�nchen: Beck 1993.  439p cloth with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 110990  £34 

Jordan, Karl :  Heinrich der L�we: Eine Biographie. M�nchen: Beck 1979. (Beck'sche Sonderausgaben) 316p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, dj sl sunned, 2 maps, VG+ PKM 110989  £20 

Fuhrmann, Horst :  Einladung ins Mittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1987.  327p hardback dj, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, pages sl yellowing, VG+ PKM 110985  £10 

Brackert, Helmut ; Kleffens, Cora van :  Von Hunden und Menschen: Geschichte einer Lebensgemeinschaft. M�nchen: Beck 1989.  279p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 110881  £25 

Fuhrmann, Horst :  �berall ist Mittelalter: Von der Gegenwart einer vergangenen Zeit. M�nchen: Beck 1996.  328p cloth with dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110876  £12 

D�lmen, Richard van :  Kultur und Alltag in der Fr�hen Neuzeit, Vols 1 - 3: Das Haus und seine Menschen; Dorf und Stadt; Religion, Magie, Aufkl�rung. M�nchen: Beck 1999.  316p 373p 343p paperback, set of 3 vols, illustrations throughout, minor shelfwear to edges, otherwise almost as new, VG+ PKM 110873  £35 

Bitterli, Urs :  Die Wilden und die Zivilisierten: Grundz�ge einer Geistes- und Kulturgeschichte der europ�isch-�berseeischen Begegnung. Mit 29 Abbildungen. M�nchen: Beck 1991.  498p white paperback, minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, covers sl sunned, VG+ PKM 110872  £20 

Fichtenau, Heinrich :  Ketzer und Professoren: H�resie und Vernunftglaube im Hochmittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1992.  351p cloth illustrated dj, minor shelfwear to edges, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110871  £28 

Schipperges, Heinrich :  Die Kranken in Mittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1990.  248p cloth illustrated dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110870  £14 

Sollbach, Gerhard [Ed]:  Das Reisebuch des Ritters John Mandeville. Ins Neuhochdeutsche �bertragen und eingeleitet von G Sollbach. Frankfurt: Insel 1989.  268p sm cloth illustrated dj, first ed, several colour plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110859  £12 

Bauer, Erika :  Wortwahl und Wortvariation in Heinrich Hallers Hieronymus. Heidelberg: Winter 1984. (Germanische Bibliothek) 145p blue card covers, front cover sl rubbed, otherwise almost as new, VG+ PKM 110858  £18 

Sollbach, Gerhard [Ed]:  St Brandans wundersame Seefahrt. Nach der Heidelberger Handschrift Cod Pal Germ 60 herausgegeben, �bertragen und erl�utert von G Sollbach. Frankfurt: Insel 1987.  189p sm cloth dj, colour plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110856  £14 

Haupt, Heinz-Gerhard [Ed]:  Orte des Alltags: Miniaturen aus der europ�ischen Kulturgeschichte. M�nchen: Beck 1994.  291p cloth illustrated dj, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110854  £14 

Gombocz, Wolfgang :  Geschichte der Philosophie, Vol 4: Die Philosophie der ausgehenden Antike und des fr�hen Mittelalters. M�nchen: Beck 1997.  513p blue pb, sm crease to one corner, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110853  £18 

Bertau, Karl :  Deutsche Literatur im europ�ischen Mittelalter, Vol 1 - 2: 800- 1197; 1195 - 1220. M�nchen: Beck 1972 - 1973.  1432p plus 85 b/w plates, set of 2 vols, cloth dj, minor shelfwear to dustjackets, illustrations, chronological index, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 110851  £20 

Ennen, Edith :  Frauen im Mittelater. F�nfte, �berarbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. M�nchen: Beck 1994.  320p hardback with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, plates, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110837  £20 

Ennen, Edith :  Frauen im Mittelalter. M�nchen: Beck 1984.  300p hardback with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, plates, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110836  £18 

Ruhbach, Gerhard ; Sudbrack, Josef [Eds]:  Gro�e Mystiker: Leben und Wirken. M�nchen: Beck 1984.  400p hardback with purple dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110835  £42 

Kieckhefer, Richard :  Magie im Mittelalter. Aus dem Englischen von Peter Knecht. M�nchen: Beck 1992.  263p hardback with green dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110832  £14 

Esch, Arnold :  Zeitalter und Menschenalter: Der Historiker und die Erfahrung vergangener Gegenwart. M�nchen: Beck 1994. (Beck Kulturwissenschaft) 245p hardback with dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110825  £36 

Frank, Marcel :  Music of the Middle Ages: For Three Recorders. Melville: Belwin & Mills 1980?.  24p blue paperback, ex lib, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, very good condition PKM 110812  £18 

Underhill, Evelyn :  Jacopone da Todi, Poet and Mystic 1228-1306; a Spiritual Biography. First Edtion. London: Dent 1919.  521p blue cloth with gilt lettering and emblems, ex library with usual stamps and labels and cancellation stamp in red ink on inner front board and back of title page, rear inner hinge showing signs of weakness, pages clean and unmarked with no foxing except for samll stain on one page, frontispiece plus 2 illustrations, very good ex library copy PKM 110795  £48 

Iodice, Vincenzo :  Il miracolo di S. Gennaro: Di fronte alla scienza. (Seconda edizione interamente rifatta). Milano: Societ� Editrice Dante Alighieri 1931.  vii 132p red quarter cloth with marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine, covers sl sunned, previous owner's name tag on front inner board, sl weak inner hinges, 2 b/w plates, VG PKM 110789  £24 

Pietrobono, Luigi :  Il rifacimento della Vita Nuova e le due fasi del pensiero dantesco. Firenze: Olschki 1934.  82p brown 4to hb with cloth spine, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing on endpapers, pages clean, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 110780  £28 

Levi, Eugenia :  Lirica Italiana Antica: Novissima Scelta di rime dei secoli decimoterzo, decimoquarto e decimoquinto. Illustrate con sessanta riproduzioni di pitture sculture miniature incisioni e melodie del tempo e con note dichiarative. Firenze: Bemporad 1908.  xxxii 368p plain blue cloth, red leather label with gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of title page, rough cut pages, illustrations and scores, tight binding, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 110778  £25 

Scherillo, M :  Le origini e lo svolgimento della letteratura italiana, Vol 1: Le origini, Dante, Petrarca, Boccaccio. Milano: Hoepli 1919. (Manuali Hoepli) xiii 686p sm 16mo limp hardback, sm shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of title page, clean pages, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 110723  £14 

Zaccagnini, Guido [Ed]; Parducci, Amos :  Rimatori siculo-toscani del Dugento, Serie prima: Pistoiesi, Lucchesi, Pisani. A cura di Guido Zaccagnini e Amos Parducci. Bari: Laterza 1915. (Scrittori d'Italia) 297p blue library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, stamp on top edges, sm cancellation stamp in red ink on back of title page, original paper covers bound in, firm binding, pages nice and clean, page ribbon, glossary, very well preserved ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 110670  £58 

McIlwraith, A K [Ed]:  Five Elizabethan Comedies. Oxford University Press 1934. (World's Classics) 328p cloth with blue jacket, slightly worn jacket, owner signature to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 110610  £9 

Masefield, J :  The Travels of Marco Polo. Introduction by John Masefield. London: Dent 1946. (Everyman) xvi 461p sm cloth with green dj, dj a little torn, pages clean, stamp 'newsagent London Library between Cemetry and Old Victorian Pub' on half title, clean pages, VG PKM 110425  £6 

Piccioni, Luigi :  Da Prudenzio a Dante: Manuale per la storia della letteratura in Italia dal sec IV al sec XIII. Con commento e glossario. Torino: Paravia 1916?.  vii 288p plain green cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, '1a ristampa', Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, nice and clean pages, firm binding, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 110422  £20 

Stefano, Antonio de :  La Cultura in Sicilia nel Periodo Normanno. Palermo: Ciuni Libraio 1938.  90p plain blue cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, stamp with author's signature on back of title page, pages clean, firm binding, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 110371  £36 

Keating, Louis :  Harvard Studies in Romantic Languages. Volume 16: Studies on the Literary Salon in France, 1550-1615. Reprinted in 1969. New York: Kraus 1969. (Harvard Studies in Romantic Languages) 172p grey cloth hardback, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 110350  £40 

Burkitt, M C :  The Old Stone Age: A Study of Palaeolithic Times. Third Edition. London: Bowes 1955.  258p light blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, unmarked, with colour plate, index, very good condition PKM 110263  £8 

Bolton, James :  Ancient Crete and Mycenae. London: Longman 1968. (Then & There) 94p blue paperback, as new PKM 110222  £7 

Griffiths, E T [Ed]:  Li Chantari di Lancellotto. Edited with Introduction, Notes and Glossary by E T Griffiths. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1924.  201p blue cloth with gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, frontisp, rough cut pages, text in English, poems in Italian, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 110179  £46 

Carroll, John :  In Patria: An Exposition of Dante's Paradiso. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1911.  563p burgundy cloth, ex library, yellow paper spine label, rubbing to extremities, some stains on front board, red and black diagram frontispiece with tissue guard, index, 2 diagrams inside, binding loose but holding PKM 110144  £25 

Sundby, Thor [Ed]; Albertano da Brescia :  Albertani Brixiensis: Liber consolationis et consilii, ex quo hausta est fabula de melibeo et prudentia. Lund: H�st 1873. (Chaucer Society) xxiv 136p green cloth with leather spine, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on sl rubbed spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, sm cancelled stamp on title page and bottom of 3 or 4 pages, sl foxing to endpapers and title page, roughcut pages, clear printing, binding firm, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 110138  £46 

Volpi, Guglielmo [Ed]:  Rime di Trecentisti Minori. A cura di Guglielmo Volpi, con illustrazuoni e un fac-simile. Firenze: Sansoni 1907.  viii 269p sm 16mo brown cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, sm library shelf label on spine, floral endpapers a little yellowed, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, bottom left corner of ffep rubbed, gilt top edges, fold-out frontisp, b/w plates, 2 pink page ribbons, library stamp on back of title page and top edges, very well preserved ex lib copies PKM 110133  £64 

Salvatore, Alberto ; St Francis :  Fioretti di S Francesco d'Assisi. Per cura di Mons Leopoldo Amoni. Vatican: Tipografia Vaticana 1889.  xi 400p orig paper covers bound into homemade gilt cardboard wrapping with fish and floral design, gives it an almost boxed appearance, library shelf label on spine, binding loose, several pages detached but present, sm nail hole through pp 356 - 400 and back cover, one letter of text affected, ex lib copy PKM 110126  £20 

Moore, Albert :  Contributions to The Textual Criticism of the Divina Commedia: Including the Complete Collation throughout the Inferno of all the Mss. At Oxford and Cambridge. Cambridge University Press 1889.  lvi 723p dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, publisher's catalogue, some uncut pages, fold-out tables, Cambridge college bookplate on inner board, ex-lib, binding good, no foxing, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 110104  £16 

Toynbee, Paget :  Dante Studies and Researches. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1821.  331p blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine, ex library with Cambridge College library bookplate on inner front board as well as a barcode, cancelled stamps on bookplate, back of half tp and top edges, lower corners and foot of spine sl bumped, cloth in excellent condition, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, a very good copy of this rare first edition. PKM 110092  £68 

DuBruck, Edelgard :  Fifteenth-Century Studies. Stuttgarter Arbeiten zur Germanistik. Stuttgart: Akademischer Verlag 1987.  265p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine condition PKM 110079  £18 

Ker, W P :  Essays on Medieval Literature. New York: Dover 1957.  389p white/black paperback, spine creased, owner inscription to front free end paper, PKM 110068  £12 

Wolfram von Eschenbach ; Passage, Charles [Transl]:  Titurel Wolfram of Eschenbach. New York: Ungar 1984.  220p cloth with purple jacket, scratched jacket, otherwise as new PKM 110067  £26 

Toynbee, Paget :  Dante Studies and Researches. London: Methuen 1902.  viii 359p green cloth, ex library, foxing, publisher's catalogue at back, good binding, pages unmarked, VG PKM 110062  £12 

Blamires, David :  Herzog Ernst and the Otherworld Voyage: A Comparative Study. Manchester University Press 1979. (Publications of the Faculty of Arts of the University of Manchester) 118p cloth with white/blue jacket, as new PKM 110056  £28 

Burgess, Glyn :  Court and Poet. Selected Proceedings. Third Congress of the International Courtly Literature Society. Liverpool: Cairns 1981. (ARCA, Classical and Medieval Texts, Papers and Monographs) 378p cloth with green jacket, as new condition PKM 110055  £18 

Brandl, Alois [Ed]:  Quellen des weltlichen Dramas in England vor Shakespeare: Ein Erg�nzungsband zu Dodsley's Old English Plays. Strasbourg: Tr�bner 1898. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Sprach- und Kulturgeschichte der germanischen V�lker) cxxvi 666p black library cloth, gilt lettering and library shelf label on spine, covers sl rubbed, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and sm Cambridge bookbinders label on front inner board, cancellation stamp in red ink on title page and top edges, introduction in German, otherwise text in English, 'the pride of life' with German translation, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 110033  £52 

Moore, Albert :  Contributions to The Textual Criticism of the Divina Commedia: Including the Complete Collation throughout the Inferno of all the Mss. At Oxford and Cambridge. Cambridge University Press 1889.  lvi 723p dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, publisher's catalogue, fold-out tables, Cambridge college bookplate on inner board, ex-lib, three contemporary reviews pasted in on front endpaper, binding good, no foxing, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 110023  £20 

Bennett, H S :  Six Medieval Men & Women. Cambridge University Press 1955.  176p cloth with maroon jacket, very minor shelfwear to jacket, slightly scratched, otherwise near fine condition PKM 110018  £12 

Toynbee, Paget :  Dantis Aligherii Epistolae; The Letters of Dante. Emended Text with Introduction, Translation, Notes, and Indices and Appendix on the Cursus. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1920.  liv 303p plain blue cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl rubbed and sl bent inwards, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancellation stamp in red ink on top edges, rough cut pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 109957  £45 

Elsner, Eleanor :  Mediterranean Magic. London: Jenkins 1937.  255p green cloth, spine creased, shelfwear to boards, pages clean and unmarked, with plates, very good condition PKM 109934  £28 

Heinzle, Joachim :  Wandlungen und Neuans�tze im 13. Jahrhundert (1220/ 30 - 1280/ 90). (= Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anf�ngen bis zum Beginn der Neuzeit, Band 2, Teil 2) K�nigstein: Athen�um 1984.  258p cloth dj, b/w plates, hardly used, VG+ PKM 109932  £32 

Barbi, Michele [Ed]:  Studi Danteschi, Vols 1 - 4. Diretti da Michele Barbi. Firenze: Sansoni 1920 - 1921.  174p 166p 166p 158p large blue library cloth, Vols 1 -3 bound in one, Vol 4 as sep item in orig paper covers, cloth vol includes sep title pages, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, several plates with tissue guard, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamps on half titles, Vol 4 with ex libris bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner cover, rough cut pages, cancelled stamp on top edges, very well preserved ex lib copies PKM 109927  £48 

Spaulding, Oliver :  Ancient and Medieval Warfare. London: Constable 1994. (History & Politics) 412p cloth with white jacket, near fine condition, pages untouched PKM 109924  £10 

Masseron, Alexandre :  Les �nigmes de la Divine Com�die. Paris: Librairie de l'Art Catholique 1922.  291p large red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, original paper covers bound in, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancelled stamp on back of title page, pages yellowing but clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 109917  £26 

Bertoni, Giulio :  Poesie leggende costumanze del medio evo. 10 illustrazioni fuori testo. Modena: Orlandini 1917.  ix 302p sm red cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on sunned spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, b/w plates, illustrated chapter headings, VG ex lib copy PKM 109723  £30 

Zaccagnini, Guido :  Storia dello studio di Bologna durante il Rinascimento. Con quarantadue illustrazioni. Firenze: Olschki 1930. (Biblioteca Dell' Archivum Romanicum) ix 343p large blue library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on faintly sunned spine, top edge of back cover sl sunned, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, many b/w illustrations, faint foxing on ffep, clean pages, clear printi, firm binding, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109575  £104 

Croce, Benedetto ; Hazard, Paul et al:  M�langes de Philologie, d'Histoire et de Litt�rature offerts a Henri Hauvette. Paris: Les Presses Fran�aises 1934.  xxxix 845p plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, original paper covers bound in, frontisp, clean pages, firm binding, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 109563  £64 

Tonelli, Luigi :  Dante e la poesia dell'ineffabile. Firenze: Barbera 1934.  224p plain black library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner oard, firm binding, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 109557  £20 

Toffanin, Guiseppe :  Storia dell' Umanesimo. (Dal XIII al XVI Secolo) Napoli: Perrella 1933?.  339p plain red library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, cover sl sunned, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, firm binding, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 109556  £25 

Valli, Luigi :  La Struttura morale dell' Universo Dantesco. Roma: Ausonia 1935.  viii 525p large 8vo grey library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing to a few pages, clean pages, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109530  £48 

:  Poemi Romanzeschi: Morgante Maggiore, Orlando Innamorato, Ricciardetto. Milano: Nicol� Bettoni 1830.  214p blue worn marbled boards with green leather spine and corners, spine and edges rubbed, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, ink inscription from 1911 on top corner of title page, some foxing to pages, full 2-page hand-written extract in English in neat black ink writing 'from Stebbings Lives of the ? Poets' on back endpaper, ex lib copy PKM 109525  £48 

Valli, Luigi :  La Chiave della Divina Commedia. Sintesi del Simbolismo della Croce e dell' Aquila. Bologna: Zanichelli 1925.  xii 220p blue library cloth with marbled boards, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, 'presented by The Mistress' and barcode on front inner board, fold-out table of ' La croce e l'aquila nella struttura segreta dell'universo dantesco', very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109524  £46 

Kenyon, Frederic :  Books and Readers in Ancient Greece and Rome. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1932.  136p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, Very Good condition, first edition PKM 109483  £18 

Hare, Nathan :  The Black Anglo-Saxons. London: Collier 1970.  186p red laminated hardback, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109097  £14 

Fong, Mary Helena :  Secular Figure Painting of the T'ang Dynasty, A.D. 618 - 906. Based on Archaeological Finds and Sources of Unquestioned Authenticity. The Tun Huang Cave Shrines and the Shoso-In Treasury. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1973.  approx 500p printed on rectos only, filmed as received, from typescript. orig cloth binding and library stamp, clean copy of a rare title, NYU dissertation dated 1972 PKM 109009  £68 

Bartoli, Adolfo :  Tavole Dantesche ad uso delle scuole secondarie compilate dal Prof Adolfo Bartoli. Firenze: Sansoni 1889.  viii approx 200p of tables, plain brown library cloth, gilt lettering and sm library shelf mark on spine, covers a bit grubby, ex libris Girton College with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, cancellation stamp in red ink on back of title page, 3 fold-out tables on 'Paradiso Terrestre', Vestibulo Ignati', 'La Divinita I nove Cerchi Angelici' attached in back sl torn on one side, firm binding, well preserved PKM 108994  £16 

Eco, Umberto :  Kunst und Sch�nheit im Mittelalter. M�nchen: dtv 1993.  247p blue pb, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108989  £10 

Diers, Michaela :  Hildegard von Bingen. M�nchen: dtv 1998. (dtv portrait) 158p grey pb, colour illustrations throughout, appendix, as new, VG+ PKM 108987  £10 

Gurney, Russell Emelia :  Dante's Pilgrim's Progress; Or, 'The Passage of the Blessed Soul from the Slavery of the Present Corruption to the Liberty of Eternal Glory.' With notes on the way by Emilia Russell Gurney. London: Stock 1893.  xvi 420p green half calf with elaborate gilt design on front cover, gilt winged design on back cover, gilt lettering on spine, spine sl grubby, top end of spine torn, corners sl bent in, cloth starting to peel off along edges to leather spine, endpapers with floral pattern, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, library lending from, front inner hinges weakening, frontisp of Dante with tissue guard, colour chromo-lithograph with tissue guard, cancellation stamp in red ink on title page, well preserved copy PKM 108981  £20 

Schiendorfer, Max [Ed]:  Johannes Hadlaub: Die Gedichte des Z�rcher Minnes�ngers. (Hardback) Z�rich: Artemis 1986.  240p illustrated hardback, bibliography, appendix, illustrations, VG+ PKM 108957  £28 

Heinisch, Klaus [Ed]:  Kaiser Friedrich II: Sein Leben in zeitgen�ssischen Berichten. M�nchen: Artemis 1987.  375p cloth, dj, appendix, hardly used, VG PKM 108954  £14 

Boethius :  Trost der Philosophie. Herausgegeben und �bersetzt von Ernst Gegenschatz und Olof Gigon mit einer Einf�hrung von Olof Gigon. M�nchen: Artemis 1990.  210p cloth illustrated dj, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108947  £14 

Fumagalli, Mariateresa :  Heloise und Abaelard. M�nchen: Artemis 1986.  277p cloth dj, chronological table, appendix, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108946  £16 

Erasmus, Desiderius :  In Praise of Folly. With illustrations after Hans Holbein together with A Life of Ersamus and his Epistle addressed to Sir Thomas More. London: Allen & Unwin 1951.  xxiv 223p sm cloth dj sl dusty and a little torn on one corner, clean pages, illustrations throughout, VG PKM 108902  £20 

Hein, J�rgen :  Deutsche Anekdoten. Stuttgart: Reclam 1976.  400p cloth, brown paper wrapper with illustration, clean pages, VG PKM 108899  £18 

Petzoldt, Leander [Ed]:  Deutsche Schw�nke. Mit 33 Abbildungen. Stuttgart: Reclam 1979.  412p cloth, brown paper wrapper with illustration, clean pages, illustrations throughout, VG PKM 108897  £18 

Gernentz, Hans Joachim [Ed]:  Ritter, B�rger und Scholaren: Aus Stadtchroniken und Autobiographien des 13. bis 16. Jahrhunderts. �bersetzt und herausgegeben von Hans Joachim Gernentz. Erste Auflage. Berlin: Union 1980.  432p sm cloth illustrated dj only sl rubbed, clean pages, nice copy, first edition, VG PKM 108894  £14 

Stolt, Birgit et al:  Was ist wahr? Eine alte Kontroverse aus textlinguistischer und rhetorischer Sicht. (Akten des 7. Internationalen Germanisten-Kongresses, G�ttingen 1985, Vol 1: Ansprachen, Plenarvortr�ge) T�bingen: Niemeyer 1986.  163p large pb, various contributors, on Jiddische Dichtung im Kampf der Sprachen; Zum Kulturrelativismus in den Geisteswissenschaften; etc, hardly used, VG PKM 108845  £16 

Ohler, Norbert :  Reisen im Mittelalter. M�nchen: Artemis 1986.  455p cloth blue illustrated dj, illustrations, chronological table, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108685  £32 

Sch�nmetzler, Klaus [Ed]:  Oswald von Wolkenstein: Die Lieder. Mittelhochdeutsch - deutsch. In Text und Melodie neu �bertragen und kommentiert von Klaus J Sch�nmetzler. M�nchen: Vollmer 1979.  478p cloth dj, frontisp, musical charts, a little dusty but otherwise hardly used, VG PKM 108684  £22 

Seel, Otto :  Der Physiologus: Tiere und ihre Symbolik. (Hardback) Z�rich: Artemis 1987.  126p sm cloth black dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 108683  £18 

Haas, Alois :  Meister Eckhart als normative Gestalt geistlichen Lebens. Einsiedeln: Johannes 1979. (Kriterien) 133p cream card covers with card wrappers, very faint shelf wear to covers, pages clean, hardly used copy, VG+ PKM 108674  £38 

Kern, Udo [Ed]:  Freiheit und Gelassenheit: Meister Eckhart heute. In Verbindung mit Heino Falcke und Fritz Hoffmann. M�nchen: Kaiser 1980.  232p purple pb, includes contributions from the international Meister-Eckhart-week in Feb 1978, clean pages, VG PKM 108600  £20 

Wittenwiler, Heinrich :  Der Ring. Nach der Ausgabe Edmund Wiessners �bertragen und mit einer Einleitung versehen von Helmut Birkhan. Wien: Braum�ller 1983. (Fabulae mediaevales) 311p illustrated hardcover, lovely book, two illustrations, table and map, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108598  £20 

Klemm, Elisabeth :  Der Bamberger Psalter. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1980.  115p pb with illustrated cover, very faint shelfwear to cover, many colour illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 108596  £38 

Willemsen, Carl :  Kaiser Friedrich II. und sein Dichterkreis: Staufisch-Sizilische Lyrik in freier Nachdichtung. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1977.  135p pb, covers sl dusty, pages clean, VG PKM 108595  £14 

Beck, Hartmut :  Raum und Bewegung: Untersuchungen zu Richtungskonstruktion und vorgestellter Bewegung in der Sprache Wolframs von Eschenbach. Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1994. (Erlanger Studien) 289p pink card covers, very minor shelfwear to covers, pages fresh and without markings, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108560  £48 

Green, Dennis Howard ; Johnson, Leslie Peter :  Approaches to Wolfram von Eschenbach: Five essays. Bern: Lang 1978. (Mikrokosmos: Beitr�ge zur Literaturwissenschaft und Bedeutungsforschung) 346p orange pb, very minor shelf wear to edges and covers, clean pages, no markings, hardly used copy, VG PKM 108557  £80 

Wisbey, Roy :  A Wolframian conjunction: Lotte S Couch 'Sandlauken' and G�nter Grass ' Im Krebsgang'. (=Vir ingenio mirandus: Studies presented to John L Flood, Vo1) G�ppingen: K�mmerle 2003. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 28p stapled offprint, author's inscription on first page, almost as new, VG+ PKM 108551  £12 

Kaiser, Gert :  Textauslegung und gesellschaftliche Selbstdeutung: Aspekte einer sozialgeschichtlichen Interpretation von Hartmanns Artusepen. Frankfurt: Athen�um 1973. (Wissenschaftliche Paperbacks Literaturwissenschaft) 144p large white pb, pages sl yellowed, hardly used, VG PKM 108546  £20 

Shahar, Shulamith :  Die Frau im Mittelalter. Uebersetzt von Ruth Achlama. Frankfurt: Athen�um 1988. (athen�um Taschenb�cher) 303p pb illustrated cover sl yellowed, chapters on Beterinnen, Verheiratete Frauen, B�uerinnen, Edelfrauen, Ketzerinnen und Hexen, etc, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108497  £10 

Kn�rrich, Otto :  Lexikon lyrischer Formen. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1992. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) lix 274p sm cloth dj sl sunned, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108495  £14 

Nusser, Peter :  Deutsche Literatur im Mittelalter: Lebensformen, Wertvorstellungen und literarische Entwicklungen. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1992. (Kr�ners Taschenbuchausgabe) xiii 410 sm cloth dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108491  £16 

Haubrichs, Wolfgang ; Vollmann-Profe, Gisela :  Von den Anf�ngen zum hohen Mittelalter, Teil 1 - 2: Versuche volkssprachiger Schriftlichkeit im fr�hen Mittelalter (ca 700 - 1050/ 60); Wiederbeginn volkssprachiger Schriftlichkeit im hohen Mittelalter (1050/ 60 - 1160/ 70). K�nigstein: Athen�um 1986 - 1988. (Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anf�ngen bis zum Beginn der Neuzeit, Vols 1/1 - 1/2) 476p 258p cloth dj, 2 vols, many photographic plates, index, hardly used set, dj very faintly sunned, VG+ PKM 108457  £42 

Janota, Johannes [Ed]:  Methodenkonkurrenz in der germanistischen Praxis. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1993. (Vortr�ge des Augsburger Germanistentags) xiii 275p large green pb, various contributors, Manfred Eikelmann: Sprechweisen und Denkstrukturen des Minneliedes; Volker Mertens: Tristan-Lieder von Chr�tien de Troyes, etc, almost as new, VG+ PKM 108413  £28 

De Boor, Helmut [Ed]:  Mittelalter: Texte und Zeugnisse. Erster und zweiter Teilband. M�nchen: Beck 1965. (Die Deutsche Literatur, Texte und Zeugnisse.) 1879p cloth dj, boxed set of 2 vols, clean pages, hardly used PKM 108406  £44 

Gsell, Monika et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Lekt�re einer Einleitung: Mechthild von Magdeburg, Das fliessende Licht der Gottheit I, 1. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 35, 1992) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1992. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 235p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Karina van Dalen-Oskam: Vroegmiddelnederlandse muntnamen vorm en betekenis; Waldemar Riemer: Deconstructing an Established Ideal, Wolfram von Eschenbach's Criticism of the Minnel/ Aventiure System in Parzival; etc, some contributions in English or Dutch, VG+ PKM 107990  £34 

Classen, Albrecht et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Wolframs von Eschenbach Titurel-Fragmente und Johanns von W�rzburg Wilhelm von Oesterreich: H�hepunkte der h�fischen Minnereden. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 37, 1993) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1993. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 249p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Elisabeth Meijer: Ein Vergleich der Hohe Minne Lyrik des Mittelaters mit russischer Liebesdichtung aus dem 19. Jahrhundert; Romy G�nthart: M�ren als Exempla, Zum Kontext der sogenannten Strickerm�ren; etc, some contributions in English or Dutch, VG+ PKM 107989  £35 

Tobin, Frank et al; Quak, Arend ; Minis, Cola [Eds]:  Meister Eckhart: Scholasticism, Mysticism, and Poetic Style. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 16, 1981) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1981. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 201p large blue card covers faintly sunned, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Richard Lawson: The Rule of St Benedict in 13th and 14th Century Germany, Conceptual Implications of Lexical Variation; Berta L�sel-Wieland: Ein Beitrag zur Fehde zwischen Wolfram und Gottfried; Otto Zitzelsberger: The Filiation of the Manuscripts of Konrads saga Keisarasonar; etc, some contributions in English, VG+ PKM 107987  £33 

Firestone, Ruth et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Chr�tien's Enide, Hartmann's Enite and Boethii Philosophiae Consolatio. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 26, 1987) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1987. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 199p large blue card covers faintly sunned, fresh & hardly used copy, illustrations, various contributors, also includes Albrecht Classen: der Pfalzgraf hiess da ziehen bass, politische und milit�rische Dichtung des deutschen Sp�tmittelalters; Arend Quak: Zum Paderborner Fragment einer alts�chsischen interlinearen Psalmen�bersetzung; etc, some contributions in English or Dutch, VG+ PKM 107986  £36 

Gelderen, Margareet van et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Notkers Wiedergabe des Ablativus absolutus in seiner Uebersetzung von Boethius' De consolatione Philosophiae. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 33, 1991) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1991. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 258p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Albrecht Classen: Transformation des arthurischen Romans zum fr�hneuzeitlichen Unterhaltungs- und belehrungswerk; Brian Murdoch: Treasures stored in heaven, the early Alemannic Scopf von dem ione from Colmar; etc, some contributions in English or Dutch, VG+ PKM 107985  £35 

Okken, Lambertus et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Zu Hartmanns Erec. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 34, 1991) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1991. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 220p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Raymond Cormier: Frappier, Eilhart and the Roman de Tristan; Michael Egerding: Konflikt und Krise im Gauriel von Muntabel des Konrad von Stoffeln; C van den Wildenberg-de Kroon: Zur Auff�hrungs-und Lesefunktion deutscher und franz�sischer relig�ser Spiele im Mittelalter; etc, some contributions in English, VG+ PKM 107984  £35 

Schubert, Martin et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Die Form von Reinmars Leich. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 41, 1995) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1995. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 242p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Albrecht Classen: Dialogics and Loss of Identity - Linguistic Community and Self-destructive Individuation in Wernher the Gardener's Helmbrecht; Jan Meijer: Metathesis in Viking Age Runic Inscriptions; etc, some contributions in English and Dutch, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107982  £38 

Jongen, Ludo et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]:  Achilles as Anti-Hero: A Thirteenth Century Dutch View of the Fall of Troy. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 40, 1994) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1994. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 263p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes An Marynissen: Het -s-meervoud in het vroegste ambtelijke Middelnederlands; Graeme Dunphy: Images of the Emperor Frederick 2 in the Universal Chronicle of Jansen Enikel; etc, contributions in German, English or Dutch, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107977  £38 

Peeters, Leopold et al; Langbroek, Erika [Ed]:  The Franks' Casket: A Judeo-Christian Interpretation. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 46, 1996) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1996. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 295p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Erika Langbroek: N�here Betrachtungen zu den Griffelglossen in der Handschrift Salzburg St Peter; R W Fischer: The courtly hero comes to Germany - Hartmann's Erec and the concept of shame; Frederik Kortlandt: The High German Consonant Shift; etc, some contributions in English, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107976  £38 

Classen, Albrecht et al; Langbroek, Erika [Ed]:  J�disch-deutsche Literatur des Mittelalters und der Fr�hneuzeit als Dokumente des Kulturaustauschs: Mit besonderer Beachtung j�disch-deutscher Volkslieder des 16. Jahrhunderts. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 50, 1998) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1998. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 264p large blue pb, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes Neil Thomas: The ecumenical idea in Wolfram von Eschenbach revisited; Maria Molinari: Hildebrandslied, neue Perspektiven in der textgeschichtlichen Forschung; Ute Schwab: Archaische Kampfformeln im Rolandslied; etc, some contributions in English, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107970  £36 

Johnson, Peter ; Heinzle, Joachim :  Vom hohen zum sp�ten Mittelalter: Die h�fische Literatur der Bl�tezeit 1160/70 - 1220/30; Wandlungen und Neuans�tze im 13. Jahrhundert 1220/30 - 1280/90. (Geschichte der deutschen Literatur von den Anf�ngen bis zum Beginn der Neuzeit, Bd.II 1-2) T�bingen: Niemeyer 1994-1999.  xi 465p viii 209p heavy white paperbacks, set of 2 vols, minor shelfwear to covers, otherwise hardly used, black-and white plates, VG PKM 107953  £40 

Nijdam, Han et al; Langbroek, Erika [Ed]:  The Loss of Old Friesian h in Initial Consonant Clusters. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 51, 1999) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1999. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 310p heavy blue pb, fresh & hardly used copy, contains also Petrus Tax: Hartmanns Gregorius; Beate Weifenbach: Zur Bedeutung der K�lner Inkunabel aus dem Jahre 1493 f�r die Drucktradition von Haimonskindertexten in Deutschland; Martin Schubert: Zielsprache Mittelhochdeutsch; Brinker-von der Heyde, Claudia: Hagen - ein Held mit vielen Gesichtern; etc, some contributions in English, VG+ PKM 107875  £38 

Aichele, Klaus :  Das Antichristdrama des Mittelalters der Reformation und Gegenreformation. The Hague: Nijhoff 1974.  ix 239p light green card covers, first edition, a little shelfwear to cover and edges, spine sl sunned, pages fresh and unmarked, tight binding, hardly used, VG PKM 107869  £48 

Walther von der Vogelweide :  Die politischen Lieder Walthers von der Vogelweide. Von Friedrich Maurer. Dritte, durchgesehene Auflage. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1972.  vi136p large white pb, cover and spine a bit dusty, pages sl yellowed but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 107810  £15 

Gellinek, Christian ; Rockwood, Heidi :  H�ufigkeitsw�rterbuch zur deutschen Prosa des 11. Und 12. Jahrhunderts. Nach der Ausgabe von Friedrich Wilhelm, programmiert von Martin Saunders and Andrew Olivenbaum. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1973.  xv 82p white pb, cover and spine a bit dusty, pages sl yellowed but clean and unmarked, VG PKM 107809  £14 

Eyb, Albrecht von :  Ob einem manne sey zunemen ein eelichs weyb oder nicht. Mit einer Einf�hrung zum Neudruck von Helmut Weinacht. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1982. (Texte zur Forschung) xxxii 118p white pb, cover sl dusty, spine a little yellowed, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107788  £12 

Appuhn, Horst :  Einf�hrung in die Ikonographie der mittelalterlichen Kunst in Deutschland. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1979.  viii 130p white pb, 32p black and white plates, covers sl durty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107766  £12 

Greive, Hermann :  Die Juden: Grundz�ge ihrer Geschichte im mittelalterlichen und neuzeitlichen Europa. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1982. (WB-Forum) vii 245p white pb, cover sl dusty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107765  £18 

Frank, Karl :  Geschichte des christlichen M�nchtums. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1993. (WB-Forum) x 210p white paperback, illustrated cover, hardly used, VG PKM 107763  £16 

Schimmelpfennig, Bernhard :  Das Papsttum: Von der Antike bis zur Renaissance. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1996.  ix 392p sm white pb, cover sl dusty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107759  £25 

Chapeaurouge, Donat de :  Einf�hrung in die Geschichte der christlichen Symbole. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1991. (Die Kunstwissenschaft) vi 156p black pb with pink band, includes 48 plates, index, list of symbols, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107701  £16 

Borst, Arno [Ed]:  Das Rittertum im Mittelalter. Studienausgabe. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1989.  500p sm blue pb, minor shelfwear to covers, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107694  £32 

Goheen, Jutta :  Mensch und Moral im Mittelalter: Geschichte und Fiktion in Hugo von Trimbergs 'Der Renner'. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1990.  x 207p yellow pb, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107693  £14 

Scholz, Manfred :  Zum Verh�ltnis von M�zen, Autor und Publikum im 14. und 15. Jahrhundert: Wilhelm von �sterreich, Rappoltsteiner Parzifal, Michel Beheim. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1987.  xi 198 red pb, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107692  £28 

Haas, Alois :  Todesbilder im Mittelalter: Fakten und Hinweise in der deutschen Literatur. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1989.  vi 299p grey cloth, bibliography, appendix, spine and edges very faintly sunned, hardly used, VG PKM 107691  £38 

Binding, G�nther :  Baubetrieb im Mittelalter. In Zusammmenarbeit mit Gabriele Annas, Bettina Jost und Anne Schunicht. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1993.  x 530p cloth illustrated dj, first edition, illustrations throughout, extensive bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107679  £42 

Schulz, Kurt :  Denn sie lieben die Freiheit so sehr: Kommunale Aufst�nde und Entstehung des europ�ischen B�rgertums im Hochmittelalter. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1992.  vii 322p cloth grey illustrated dj, colour plates, first edition, illustrations, maps, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107367  £28 

Pauler, Roland :  Die deutschen K�nige und Italien im 14. Jahrhundert: Von Heinrich VII bis Karl IV. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1997.  vii 336p cloth with blue illustrated dj, appendix, illustrations, chronological table, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107364  £36 

Csendes, Peter :  Heinrich VI. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1993. (Gestalten des Mittelalters und der Renaissance) xi 258p cloth yellow illustrated dj, appendix, illustrations throughout, index, clesn pages, barely visible shelfwear to covers, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107363  £112 

Battenberg, Friedrich :  Herrschaft und Verfahren: Politische Prozesse im mittelalterlichen R�misch-Deutschen Reich. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1995.  x 251p cloth yellow dj, appendix, index, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107362  £45 

Seidel, Kurt Otto ; Schophaus, Renate :  Einf�hrung in das Mittelhochdeutsche. Wiesbaden: Athenaion 1979. (Studienb�cher zur Linguistik und Literaturwissenschaft) 223p brown pb with white band, tables, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107360  £14 

Vorderstemann, J�rgen [Ed]:  Johann Hartliebs Alexanderbuch: Eine unbekannte illustrierte Handschrift von 1461 in der hessischen Landes- und Hochschulbibliothek Darmstadt (Hs 4256). Mit Abbildungen und einem neuen Handschriftenverzeichnis. G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1976. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 48p large yellow pb with illustrated sl dusty cover, includes 34p facsimile of original script, index, inscription by J Vorderstemann on front endpaper, hardly used, VG PKM 107348  £36 

Ritzke-Rutherford, Jean :  Light and Darkness in Anglo-Saxon Thought and Writing. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1979. (Sprache und Literatur) 314p green pb, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 107343  £22 

Warren, F E :  The Liturgy and Ritual of the Celtic Church. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1881.  273p brown hb, very good condition for age, first edition, small inscription on title page, rough cut pages in excellent condition, bright and crisp, one pencil inscription to text, an excellent book PKM 107313  £100 

Ullmann, Walter :  Principles of Government and Politics in the Middle Ages. London: Methuen 1974.  341p hardback with brown dj, prev owner inscribed on front endpaper, frontis, very good state, extremities of dj worn, internally as new PKM 107286  £40 

Morison, J C :  The Life and Times of Saint Bernard, Abbot of Clairvaux A.D. 1091-1153. London: Macmillan 1868.  448p brown cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn cover, dented corners, pages slightly lose, but clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107264  £38 

Frank, Grace :  Mediaeval French Drama. Oxford University Press 1954.  296p cloth with white dust jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, pages clean, unmarked, owner signature on title page, binding tight, very good condition PKM 107256  £18 

Leyser, K J :  Mediaeval Germany and Its Neighbours, 900-1250. London: Hambledon 1982.  304p yellow paperback, as new condition, flawless PKM 107233  £46 

Aichholzer, Doris :  Wildu machen ayn guet essen. Drei mittelhochdeutsche Kochb�cher: Erstedition, Uebersetzung, Kommentar. Bern: Peter Lang 1999. (Wiener Arbeiten zur Germanischen Altertumskunde und Philologie) 454p heavy pb with illustrated cover, frontisp, first edition, illustrations, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107225  £110 

Fischer, Steven :  Das Somniarium: Ein mittelalterliches Traumbuch. Bern: Peter Lang 1989.  133p white pb, cover very faintly sunned, author insription on front endpaper, many illustrations, VG+ PKM 107223  £18 

Strelka, Joseph ; Jungmayer, J�rg [Eds]:  Virtus et Fortuna: Zur deutschen Literatur zwischen 1400 und 1720. Festschrift fur Hans-Gert Roloff zu seinem 50. Geburtstag. Bern: Peter Lang 1983.  638p heavy blue pb, frontisp, sl shelfwear to cover, almost as new, VG+ PKM 106965  £42 

Schiewer, Hans-Jochen [Ed]:  Forschungsberichte zur Germanistischen Medi�vistik. Bern: Peter Lang 1997. (Jahrbuch f�r Internationale Germanistik) 267p pink PAPERBACK, hardly used, VG+ PKM 106960  £46 

Schwabbauer, Monika :  Profangeschichte in der Heilsgeschichte: Quellenuntersuchungen zu den Incidentien der 'Christherre-Chronik'. Bern: Peter Lang 1997. (Vestigia Bibliae) vi 414p large blue hb, sl shelfwear to covers, illustrations, tables, hardly used, VG+ PKM 106920  £82 

St�ber, Karl :  Commendatio animae: Sterben im Mittelalter. Bern: Herbert Lang 1976. (Geist und Werk der Zeiten) 253p blue pb cover sl dusty, sl shelfwear to edges, first edition, 100p of annotations, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 106918  £48 

Peeters, Leopold :  Historische und literarische Studien zum dritten Teil des Kudrunepos. Meppel: Boom en Zoon 1968.  viii 257p cloth purple dustjacket worn along the edges, pages clean, very little used, VG PKM 106917  £32 

Priesner, Claus ; Figala, Karin [Eds]:  Alchemie: Lexikon einer hermetischen Wissenschaft. M�nchen: Beck 1998.  412p cloth illustrated dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 106913  £32 

Tuczay, Christa ; Hirhager, Ulrike ; Lichtblau, Karin [Eds]:  Ir sult sprechen willekomen: Grenzenlose Medi�vistik. Festschrift f�r Helmut Bvirkhan zum 60. Geburtstag. Bern: Peter Lang 1998.  863p large hb, illustrated cover, sl shelfwear to covers and edges, otherwise hardly used, VG+ PKM 106910  £98 

Beutin, Wolfgang ; B�tow, Thomas [Eds]:  Europ�ische Mystik vom Hochmittelalter zum Barock: Eine Schl�sselepoche in der europ�ischen Mentalit�ts-, Spiritualit�ts- und Individuationsentwicklung. Beitr�ge der Tagung 1996 und 1997 der Evangelischen Akademie Nordelbien in Bad Segeberg. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1998. (Bremer Beitr�ge zur Literatur- und Kulturgeschichte) 249p red pb, almost as new, VG+ PKM 106909  £98 

Porcher, Jean :  The Rohan Book of Hours. London: Faber & Faber 1959. (Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts) 32p cloth with grey dj, near fine condition, minor shelf wear, otherwise fine, pages unmarked, binding tight, plates of religious scenes throughout PKM 106790  £10 

Sotheby's :  Sotheby's Important Old Master Paintings and European Works of Art Including Propery of the Albright-Knox Art Gallery. New York. June 8 2007. London: Sotheby's 2007.  368p paperback catalogue of exhibition and auction in 2007, many pictures of classic paintings with descriptions, pages very loose, otherwise as new PKM 106576  £30 

Crombie, A C :  Augustine to Galileo: The History of Science. A.D.400-1650. London: Falcon 1952.  436p black cloth, no dj, good state, ex lib, spine worn, usual lib marks to cover and endpapers, internally clean and unmarked, binding a little loose, some illustrations PKM 106545  £12 

Forbes, R J ; Dijksterhuis, E J :  A History of Science and Technology. Volume 1. Ancient Times to the Seventeenth Century. London: Penguin 1963.  294p blue paperback, very good ex lib, few lib markings, 8p illustrated section PKM 106535  £6 

McLachlan, Gordon :  Medical Education and Medical Care. A Scottish-American Symposium. Oxford University Press 1977.  215p hardback with white illustrated dj, dj condition vg, spine faded, no rips, internally as new, an excellent book PKM 106446  £10 

Monmouth, Geoffrey of :  The History of the Kings of Britain. Translated with an introduction by Lewis Thorpe. London: Penguin 1978. (Penguin Classics) 372p paperback, VG PKM 106134  £7 

Ogilvy, J D A :  Books Known to the English, 597-1066. Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 1967.  300p blue cloth, ex lib, hardly used at all, excellet fresh copy of a rare title PKM 106107  £68 

Baring-Gould, Sabine :  Curious Myths of the Middle Ages. Ed. Edward Hardy. London: Jupiter 1977.  hardback with dustjacket, minimal library markings, VG+ PKM 105784  £10 

Brewer, Derek [Ed]; Chaucer :  Chaucer and Chaucerians. Critical Studies in Middle English Literature. London: Nelson 1966.  278p hardcover with brown dust jacket, ex-library copy with usual library markings and some pencil underlining on a few pages, front hinge a bit weak & stressed PKM 105764  £10 

Blessington, Francis :  Paradise Lost and The Classical Epic. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1979.  126p hb with grey dj, ex lib, usual markings, dj with sticker on spine and worn along extremities, otherwise internally as new PKM 105744  £18 

Bennett, J A W :  Chaucer at Oxford and at Cambridge. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1974.  131p navy hb, silver lettering to spine, ex lib, usual markings, cover slightlmarked and with lib sticker on spine, internally, as new, an excellent reading or studying copy PKM 105741  £8 

Howell, Ferrers :  The Chronicle of Dino Compagni. London: Dent 1906. (Temple Classics) 284p small blue cloth, rare title, frontispiece with tissue guard, very good condition, prolific pencil notes in margin, vg PKM 105498  £14 

Sisam, Kenneth :  The Structure of Beowulf. Oxford University Press 1965.  slim hardback volume, 88p dustjacket, ex lib, VG PKM 105046  £16 

Slater, Elizabeth :  Fourteenth Century English Poetry: Contexts and Readings. Oxford University Press 1984.  paperback, ex school library, unused, VG+ PKM 104957  £8 

Coulton, G G :  The Chronicler of European Chivalry. London: Studio 1930.  133p red cloth with dust cover, large format, first edition, beautiful coloured and black and white plates throughout, ink inscription but otherwise unmarked inside, dust cover frrayed and slightly ripped. PKM 104592  £15 

Walker, Ian :  Harold, The Last Anglo-Saxon King. Gloucester: Sutton 1997.  258p red cloth with dust jacket, fully illustrated with black and white and colour plates, diagrams, maps, charts, very good condition throughout. PKM 104569  £7 

Campbell, James :  The Anglo-Saxon State. London: Hambledon 2000.  290p hardback with illustrated dj, fine condition, as new PKM 104418  £18 

Cutts, Edward :  Scenes and Characters of the Middle Ages. London: Simpkin, Marshall and Co 1925.  viii 552p cloth, many illus in text, index, VG early edition nicely printed PKM 104036  £12 

Chaucer :  The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Volume 3: The Canterbury Tales. From the text of Professor Skeat. Oxford University Press No date. (World's Classics) 595p small green hardback, previous owner�s signature on front endpaper, very good condition, uncommon edition, VG PKM 102735  £14 

Douglas, David :  The Norman Fate 1100-1154 . London: Eyre Methuen 1976.  258p hardback w/ dustjacket, ex lib but little used, some tape to jacket, b/w plates, VG PKM 102618  £12 

Oliver, Roland ; Atmore, Anthony :  The African Middle Ages 1400-1800. Cambridge University Press 1981.  216p red hardback, first edition, ex lib, unused, index, maps, VG PKM 102360  £20 

Miller, Molly :  The Saints of Gwynedd. Woodbridge: Boydell 1979. (Studies in Celtic History) 132p brown hardback, as new, bibliog, map, family trees, good reference material, VG PKM 102065  £20 

Wright, A P M [Ed]:  [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 4. (City of Ely, Wisbech, Witchford). London: Dawson 1967.  large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101801  £60 

Wright, A P M [Ed]:  [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 5. (Longstowe, Wetherley). Oxford University Press 1973.  large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101800  £40 

Roach, J P C [Ed]:  [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 6. (Chilford, Whittlesford, Radfield, etc) Oxford University Press 1978.  large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101799  £120 

Salzman, L F ; Lewis, C P [Eds]:  [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 8: Armingford and Thriplow Hundreds. Oxford University Press 1982.  large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101798  £80 

Pugh, R B [Ed]:  [Cambridge] The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Vol 9: Chesterton, Northstowe and Papworth Hundreds. Oxford University Press 1989.  large red volume ex library with adhesive film to cover, VG, unused tome PKM 101797  £60 

Jarrett, Bede :  Mediaeval Socialism. Edinburgh: Jack 1913. (The People's Books) 94p olive cloth, sl aged copy PKM 101788  £8 

Ranke, Leopold von :  Geschichten der romanischen und germanischen V�lker von 1494 bis 1535. Zweite Auflage. Together with: Zur Kritik neuerer Geschichtschreiber. Zweite Auflage. Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot 1874.  xxx 323p, 174p rebound in plain cloth with lettering error to spine, ex library, new endpapers, faint pencil marks and doodles to margin, but still a special copy of the second edition of a very important work PKM 101786  £120 

Mirbt, Carl :  Quellen zur Geschichte des Papsttums und des r�mischen Katholizismus. Vierte Auflage, verbessert und wesentlich vermehrt. T�bingen: Mohr 1924.  xxii 650p half cloth, index, chronology of Popes, list of sources, VG+, no faults PKM 101778  £16 

[Polo, Marco]:  The Travels of Marco Polo. Translation R E Latham. London: Penguin 1960.  350p paperback, VG copy, sl dusty, clean and firm PKM 101734  £7 

Richardson, Patrick :  The Expansion of Europe 1400-1660. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1967.  288p blue hardback, second impression, excellent condition, previously owned but little used if at all, bibliog, index, VG PKM 101628  £8 

Futers, F T ; Martin, C M :  The March of History. The Middle Ages to the end of the Seventeenth Century 1485-1689. Edinburgh: McDougall 1939.  240p red hardback, small book, ex lib, used but very good, frontisp, plates, illus, tables, cover marked, pages clean PKM 101548  £10 

Veyne, Paul ; Braudel, Fernand [Ed]:  Annales. �conomies Soci�t�s Civilisations, Vol 36, No 4, 1981. Paris: Armand Colin 1981.  approx 220p, excellent copy, contains many essays, incl section on Societes Urbaines, and a paper by Ch Davis: La sociobiologie; P Redondi: Tensions actuelles etc PKM 100921  £15 

Braudel, Fernand [Ed]:  Annales. �conomies Soci�t�s Civilisations, Vol 36, No 3, 1981. Paris: Armand Colin 1981.  approx 220p, excellent copy, contains many essays, incl large section on Societes Agraires, and a paper by P Veyne on Clientele et corruption au service de l'Etat PKM 100920  £15 

Kaplowitt, Stephen :  The Ennobling Power of Love in the Medieval German Lyric. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1986. (University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures) 212p blue hardback, as new, silver lettering to spine and front cover, notes, bibliog, index of names, VG PKM 100302  £16 

Unwerth, Wolf von ; Siebs, Theodor :  Geschichte der deutschen Literatur bis zur Mitte des elften Jahrhunderts. (= Grundriss der deutschen Literaturgeschichte 1). Berlin: de Gruyter 1920.  ix 261p sl faded green hardcover, very faint pencil markings on a few pages, VG PKM 99332  £6 

Hofer, Stefan :  Chr�tien de Troyes: Leben und Werke des altfranz�sischen Epikers. Graz: B�hlau 1954.  255p pb, faded pink paper dustjacket, slightly worn dj, inscription on inner front cover, ex-lib, no markings in text, hardly used, VG PKM 99330  £20 

Spechtler, Franz :  Der M�nch von Salzburg: ich bin du und du bist ich. Lieder des Mittelalters. Auswahl, Texte, Worterkl�rungen Franz V Spechtler, Ubersetzungen Michael Korth, Ubertragungen und Rhythmisierung der Melodien Johannes Heimrath und Michael Korth. M�nchen: Heimeran 1980.  199p beige illustrated hardcover, musical charts and illustrations, VG PKM 99329  £10 

Bautier, Robert-Henri ; Sornay, Janine :  Sources de l'histoire �conomique et sociale du Moyen �ge: Provence, Comtat Venaissin, Dauphin�, �tats de la Maison de Savoie. Vol 3: Mise a Jour, Additions et Corrections, Index des Noms de personne et de Lieu. Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique 1974. (Institut de Recherche et d'Histoire des Textes) hardback green cloth binding, first edition, library stamp, VG+, paginated 1472 - 1822 PKM 99292  £36 

Weston, Jessie :  King Arthur and his Knights. A Survey of Arthurian Romance. Second Ed. London: Nutt 1905. (Popular Studies in Mythology Romance and Folklore) 45p slim booklet with paper cover, nice original copy PKM 97581  £12 

Naumann, Hans :  H�fische Kultur. Halle: Niemeyer 1929. (Deutsche Vierteljahresschrift f�r Literaturwissenschaft und Geistesgeschichte. Buchreihe) 158p cloth, VG+ PKM 97552  £12 

Pirson, J [Ed]:  Merowingische und Karolinische Formulare. Heidelberg: Winter 1913. (Sammlung vulg�rlateinischer Texte) x 61p clean firm fresh well preserved copy, VG+ PKM 97499  £10 

Wisbey, Roy :  The Renovatio Amoris in Gottfried's Tristan. London: Institute of Germanic Studies 1980.  60p "offprinted" offprint signed, VG PKM 97492  £10 

Richter, Dieter [Ed]:  Literatur im Feudalismus (= Literaturwissenschaft und Sozialwissenschaften 5) Stuttgart: Metzler 1975.  345p paperback with black cover, sl aged, VG+ PKM 97491  £14 

Oswald von Wolkenstein :  Leib- und Lebens-Lieder. Leipzig: Diederichs 1968. (Sammlung Dieterich) small cloth binding with dj, VG PKM 97486  £7 

Klein, Walter :  Poetische Struktur. Versuch einer methodischen Verkn�pfung von philosophischer und literaturwissenschaftlicher Reflexion am Beispiel des mittelalterlichen geistlichen Spiels. M�nchen: Tuduv 1982.  204p yellow paperback, VG+, as new PKM 97482  £15 

Siewert, Klaus :  Mittelalterliches Deutsch in M�nster. Handschriften Handschriftenfragmente, Fr�hdrucke. M�nster: Waxmann 1991. (Schriften der Universit�tsbibliothek M�nster) 131p white paperback, with plates and facs, as new, excellent copy PKM 97479  £15 

Irtenkauf, Wolfgang :  Staufischer Minnesang. Die Konstanz-Weingartner Liederhandschrift. Beuron: Kunstverlag 1983.  small hardback red laminated cover, VG+, plates, as new PKM 97478  £12 

Nigg, Walter :  Das Leben der heiligen Hedwig. �bers. von Konrad u. Franz Metzger. D�sseldorf: Patmos 1967. (Heilige der ungeteilten Christenheit) 234p small hardback with dj, nice clean copy, VG PKM 97477  £12 

Scheunemann, Ernst [Ed]:  Texte zur Geschichte des deutschen Tageliedes. Ed. von Friedrich Ranke. Bern: Francke 1947. (Altdeutsche �bungstexte) 63p small paperback, VG with a few old notes in the text PKM 97474  £10 

Curschmann, Michael [Ed]:  Texte und Melodien zur Wirkungsgeschichte eines Sp�tmittelalterlichen Liedes (Heselloher: Von �ppiglichen Dingen). Bern: Francke 1970. (Altdeutsche �bungstexte) 133p small paperback, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 97473  £15 

Burkhard, Werner [Ed]:  Kleines Althochdeutsches Lesebuch. 2nd Ed. Bern: Francke 1947. (Altdeutsche �bungstexte) 80p small paperback, VG with a few old notes in the text PKM 97472  £10 

Otfrid von Weissenburg :  Evangelienbuch. Ed. Alfred H�bner. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck 1947. (G�ttinger Lesebogen) 48p stapled booklet, VG PKM 97470  £8 

Peri, Hiram ; Pflaum, Hiram :  Der Religionsdisput der Barlaam Legende. Ein Motiv abendl�ndischer Dichtung. Salamanca: Ediciones Universidad 1959. (Acta Salamanticensia) 272p plus index, plates, large folding chart (unattached), white card covers, covers a little soiled and rear cover attached with tape, only plates 3-15 out of 16 appear to be present, very occassional pen annotations, otherwise a nice copy, pages clean and crisp PKM 97423  £25 

Serrure, C P ; Voisin, A [Eds]:  Le Livre de Baudoyn, Conte de Flandre. Bruxelles: Berthot et Perichon 1836.  227p frontis, bound in old half calf with marbled boards, edges rubbed with wear, VG PKM 97422  £15 

Leclercq, Robert :  Reimw�rterbuch zu Sankt Brandan. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1976. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 83p orange paperback, VG PKM 97420  £10 

Schwab, Ute :  Ans�tze zu einer Interpretation der Alts�chsischen Genesisdichtung, part 2 & part 3,1. Offprint: Annali Istituto Orientale di Napoli. Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale 1975/1976.  88p 52p offprints with plain white cover, VG, incl plates, nice copy PKM 97419  £18 

Stedje, Astrid :  Die N�rnberger Historienbibel. Hamburg: Wittig 1968. (Deutsches Bibel-Archiv) 152p paperback, plates, VG PKM 97416  £14 

Harden, D B :  Medieval Archaeology: Journal of the Society for Medieval Archaeology. Vol 20, 21, 1976, 1977. Published 1976 - 1977.  2 largeissues of this journal, ex lib, many plates, with library stamp, as issued, VG set PKM 97239  £18 

Harden, D B [Ed]:  Medieval Archaeology, Journal of the Society for Medieval Archaeology: Index of Vols 16 - 20, 1972 - 1976. Issued 1976.  58p large paperback format, library stamp VG PKM 97238  £12 

Newald, Richard ; Wilhelm, Friedrich :  Althochdeutsches Lesebuch. 1: Prosaische Denkm�ler. Heidelberg: Winter 1930.  70p slim paperback, VG PKM 97146  £8 

Fourquet, Jean [Ed]; Hartmann von Aue :  Hartmann d'Aue. Erec Iwein. Extraits Accompag�ns des Textes Correspondants de Chr�tien des Troyes. Paris: Aubier 1944. (Biblioth�que de Philologie Germanique) 252p pb, cover detaching, German and French, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 96864  £12 

Bonicatti, Maurizio :  D�rer nella storia delle idee umanistiche fra quatrocento e cinquecento. ( Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Special Issue: In celebration of the quincentennial of the birth of Albrecht D�rer.) Published 1971.  250p brown pb, special issue of journal with one extended essay / book, high quality black and white plates, fine condition, uncommon title PKM 96857  £24 

Milroy, James :  Starkadr. An Essay in Interpretation. Reprinted from Saga - Book Vol 19, No 2 - 3. London: University College 1976.  18p blue pb, slim booklet, author dedication on top right of cover, clean pages PKM 96854  £7 

Birte, Carl� ; Damsholt, Nanna et al, eds.:  Aspects of Female Existence. Proceedings from the St. Gertrud Symposium "Women in the Middle Ages", Copenhagen, September 1978. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1980.  146p white pb, fine condition, black and white plates, index, French contributions PKM 96849  £27 

Russell-Gebbett, P :  Place of Spanish in Romance. An inaugural lecture delivered before the Queen's University of Belfast on 13 November, 1974. Belfast: Queen's University 1975.  15p grey pb, slim booklet, as new, VG PKM 96848  £7 

Hunt, Tony ; Diverres, A et al:  Forum For Modern Language Studies. Vol 6, No 1. Arthurian Romance. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1970. (Forum For Modern Language Studies) 102p white pb, journal, excellent condition, detailed notes includes also D H Green on Irony PKM 96841  £16 

Comparetti, Domenico :  Vergil in the Middle Ages. London: Allen & Unwin 1966.  376p cloth w/ dustjacket, perfectly preserved, intro by Robinson Ellis, fresh pages, nice copy, uncommon edition PKM 96834  £26 

Friedman, John :  The Monstrous Races in Medieval Art and Thought. Harvard University Press 1981.  268p cloth w/ dustjacket, illustrations, fine condition, epilogue, index, first edition, VG+ PKM 96803  £25 

Nowe, Johan ; Braet, Herman ; Tournoy, Gilbert [Eds]:  The Theatre in the Middle Ages. Leuven University Press 1985. (Mediaevalia Lovaniensia) 380p white pb, several European languages, indexes, very good condition, uncommon title PKM 96794  £22 

Evans, Joan :  Life In Medieval France. Revised edition. London: Phaidon 1957.  254p cloth w/ dustjacket (slightly worn), illustrations (6 in colour, including elaborate frontispiece), nice condition, index, map, VG++ PKM 96773  £10 

Westra, Haijo [Introduction]; Bate, A et al:  Le Roman De Renard. On The Beast Epic. Canadian Journal of Netherlandic Studies, Special Issue, No 4 Vol 1 May 1983. Published 1983.  90p white pb, spine slightly torn with no text, very good condition, French and English language, illustrated cover, uncommon title, VG PKM 96769  £18 

Clogan, Paul [Ed]:  Medievalia et Humanistica, Vol 22. Diversity. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 1995.  199p cloth w/ dustjacket, collected articles and reviews, as new PKM 96757  £15 

Clogan, Paul [Ed]:  Medievalia et Humanistica, Vol 18. Spectrum. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 1992.  249p cloth w/ dustjacket, collected articles and reviews, as new, illustrations PKM 96756  £15 

Clogan, Paul [Ed]:  Medievalia et Humanistica, Vol 23. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 1996.  200p cloth w/ dustjacket, collected articles and reviews, as new, illustrations PKM 96754  £15 

Ferrante, Joan ; Economou, George :  In Pursuit of Perfection. Courtly Love in Medieval Literature. Port Washington: Kennikat 1975.  266p cloth w/ cream dustjacket, almost as new, review copy, index, VG+ PKM 96751  £18 

Fowkes, Robert ; Sander, Volkmar [Eds]:  Studies in Germanic Languages and Literature. Festschrift Ernst Rose. [New York University Department of German]. Reutlingen: Hutzler 1967.  138 grey pb, card cover, collected essays, as new PKM 96750  £13 

Bekker, Hugo :  The Poetry of Albrecht Von Johansdorf. Leiden: Brill 1978. (Davis Medieval Texts and Studies) 117p green pb, very good condition, bibliog, fresh pages PKM 96749  £18 

Hartmann von Aue ; Thomas, J W [Introduction & transl]:  Iwein. The Knight With the Lion. Lincoln: University of Nebraska 1979.  149p green cloth, as new, notes, analysis plus full text, VG PKM 96741  £13 

Jackson, W H ; Hunt, Tony ; Paterson, Linda et al:  Forum For Modern Language Studies. Vol 17, No 2. Knighthood In Medieval Literature. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press 1981. (Forum For Modern Language Studies) 100p white pb, journal issue, excellent condition, detailed notes PKM 96729  £14 

Basson, A ; Henderson, W et al:  Medieval Studies 1988. Johannesburg: Randse Afrikaanse Universiteit 1988.  80p dark green pb, two coloor photographs, edition devoted to Eco's 'In The Namne Of The Rose', slim journal, Dutch and English, printed from typescript, as new, VG PKM 96727  £10 

Basson, A ; de Klerk, G et al:  Medieval Studies 1987. Johannesburg: Randse Afrikaanse Universiteit 1987.  104p dark green pb, slim journal, Dutch and English, printed from typescript, as new, VG PKM 96726  £10 

Amoils, E ; Bratchel, M et al:  Medieval Studies 1984. Johannesburg: Randse Afrikaanse Universiteit 1984.  131p dark green pb, slim journal, Dutch and English, printed from typescript, as new, part of a series, VG PKM 96723  £10 

Mulder-Bakker, Antje :  Vorstenschool. Vier Geschiedschrijvers over Alexander en hun Visie op het Keizerschap. Proefschrift. Groningen 1983.  346p large format, green card cover, letter by author inserted and invitation to a meal, VG+ PKM 96678  £28 

Priskil, Peter :  System UBW: Infantilit�t und Sexualsymbolik in der mittelalterlichen Artusepik. System UBW 1998.  20p essay in System UBW, Zeitschrift f�r Klassische Psychoanalyse, Vol 16, VG, for sale is the whole issue of this journal PKM 96677  £10 

Lemmer, Manfred :  Das Leben der heiligen Elisabeth. Von einem unbekannten Dichter aus dem Anfang des 14. Jahrhunderts. Berlin: Union 1981.  hardback with dustjacket, nice and clean copy PKM 96621  £8 

Gernentz, Hans Joachim :  Althochdeutsche Literatur. Von der 'Benediktinerregel' zum 'Ezzolied'. Eine Auswahl. Berlin: Union 1979.  532p hardback with dustjacket, nice clean copy PKM 96620  £7 

Gernentz, Hans Joachim :  Epik des deutschen Hochmittelalters. Berlin: Union 1973.  378p hardback with dustjacket, nice clean copy PKM 96619  £10 

Habiger-Tuczay, Christa :  Magie und Magier im Mittelalter. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. M�nchen: Diederichs 1992.  370p hardback with black dj, as new, excellent copy PKM 96479  £14 

Reitzenstein, Alexander von :  Rittertum und Ritterschaft. M�nchen: Prestel 1972.  144p square hardback with many plates thoughout, printed on art paper, VG PKM 96478  £12 

Reitzenstein, Alexander von :  Altbaierische St�dte. M�nchen: Prestel 1961.  310p small hardback with dustjacket, plates, some folding, VG+ PKM 96475  £12 

Gosman, Martin ; van Os, Jaap [Eds]:  Non nova, sed nove: M�langes de civilisation m�di�vale d�di�s � W Noomen. Groningen: Bouma's Boekhuis 1984.  298p large format paperback with pink cover, printed from typescript, VG PKM 96470  £15 

Jacob, Reinhard :  Schulen in Franken und in der Kuroberpfalz 1250-1520. Verbreitung - Organisation - Gesellschaftliche Bedeutung. Wiesbaden: Reichert 1994. (Wissensliteratur im Mittelalter) 546p torquise cloth gilt lettering, as new PKM 96469  £46 

Menke, Hubertus ; Sch�ndorf, Kurt Erich [Eds]:  Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (4). Berlin: Schmidt 1993. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift f�r Deutsche Philologie) 244p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 4. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96468  £24 

Sch�ndorf, Kurt Erich ; Elmevik, Lennart [Eds]:  Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (3). Berlin: Schmidt 1992. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift f�r Deutsche Philologie) 234p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 3. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96467  £24 

Hyldgaard-Jensen, Karl ; Winge, Vibeke [Eds]:  Niederdeutsch in Skandinavien (2). Berlin: Schmidt 1989. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift f�r Deutsche Philologie) 266p brown card cover, VG, Akten des 2. Nordischen Symposiums PKM 96466  £24 

Cormeau, Christoph [Ed]:  Mystik. Sonderheft: Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologie. Band 113. Berlin: Schmidt 1994.  248p black card cover, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 96464  £20 

Moser, Hugo ; Wiese, Benno von [Eds]:  Neue Arbeiten zum Mittelalterlichen Lied. Sonderheft: Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologie. Band 90. Berlin: Schmidt 1972.  248p paper cover, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 96463  £22 

Moser, Hugo ; Wiese, Benno von [Eds]:  Mittelhochdeutsche Lyrik. Sonderheft: Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologie. Band 87. Berlin: Schmidt 1969.  234p paper cover, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 96462  £18 

Moser, Hugo ; Wiese, Benno von [Eds]:  Mittelalterliches Deutsches Drama. Sonderheft: Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologie. Band 94. Berlin: Schmidt 1975.  212p paper cover, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 96461  £18 

Besch, Werner ; Tervooren, Helmut [Eds]:  �berlieferungs- Editions- und Interpretationsfragen zur mittelhochdeutschen Lyrik. Sonderheft: Zeitschrift f�r deutsche Philologie. Band 104. Berlin: Schmidt 1985.  186p paper cover, VG, nice fresh copy PKM 96460  £18 

Mazal, Otto :  Die Sternenwelt des Mittelalters. Graz: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt 1993.  168p tall cloth binding, boxed in illus case, as new, with many plates and illus PKM 96444  £22 

Sch�pf, Hans :  Fabeltiere. Graz: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt 1988.  168p cloth with red dustjacket, as new, bright fresh copy, with plates and illus PKM 96443  £18 

Fahrner, Rudolf :  West-�stliches Rittertum. Das ritterliche Menschenbild in der Dichtung des europ�ischen Mittelalters und der islamischen Welt. Graz: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt 1994.  cloth with dustjacket, as new, excellent copy PKM 96442  £12 

Mazal, Otto :  Der Baum. Ein Symbol des Lebens in der Buchmalerei. Graz: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt 1988.  86p plus many colour plates, tall hardback with illus laminated cover, VG+, as new PKM 96441  £15 

Schwob, Anton :  Oswald von Wolkenstein. Eine Biographie. Bozen: Athesia 1977. (Schriftenreihe des S�dtiroler Kulturinstitutes) 363p hardback with laminated cover, VG+, as new, many plates, some in colou PKM 96439  £14 

Lindgren, Agi :  Das Utrechter Arzneibuch (Ms.1355,16, Bibl.Rijksuniv. Utrecht) Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1977. (Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis) large paperback with grey cover, VG, nice fresh copy, with illus PKM 96431  £15 

G�nther, R ; Korsunskij, A R :  Germanen erobern Rom. Der Untergang des Westr�mischen Reiches und die Entstehung germanischer K�nigreiche bis zur Mitte des 6. Jahrhunderts. 2te Auflage. Berlin: Akademie 1988.  large hardback weith excellent dj, as new, many illus PKM 96429  £14 

K�sters, Urban :  Der verschlossene Garten: Volkssprachliche Hohelied-Auslegung und monastische Lebensform im 12. Jahrhundert. D�sseldorf: Droste 1985. (Studia Humaniora) 365p white paperback with green lettering and b/w illus to front cover, a nice and clean copy, very sl yellowed with age, unused PKM 96319  £20 

Zellmann, Ulrike :  Lanzelet. Der biographische Artusroman als Auslegungsschema dynastischer Wissensbildung. D�sseldorf: Droste 1996. (Studia Humaniora) 310p white paperback with b/w illus to front, as new, VG+ PKM 96318  £8 

Kalkofen, Rupert :  Literarisches Leben. 120p Offprint from Wunderlich, W [Ed.] St Gallen: Geschichte einer literarischen Kultur. Konstanz: Universit�tsverlag 1999.  pp759 - 872 & pp 673 - 713, many illus, VG+ PKM 96316  £10 

Hoffmann, Hubert :  Die geistigen Bindungen an Diesseits und Jenseits in der sp�tmittelalterlichen Didaktik. Freiburg: Albert 1969. (Forschungen zur Oberrheinischen Landesgeschichte) 290p paperback with light green cover, VG+ PKM 96313  £20 

K�bler, Gerhard :  Sammlung kleinerer althochdeutscher Sprachdenkm�ler. Giessen 1986. (Arbeiten zur Rechts- und Sprachwissenschaft) 590p red card cover, printed from typescript, and many facs, VG+ PKM 96311  £34 

Zatloukal, Klaus :  2. P�chlarner Heldenliedgespr�ch. Die historische Dietrichepik. Wien: Fassbaender 1992. (Philologica Germanica) 182p red paperback large format, as new, never used PKM 96310  £20 

Jakobs, Hermann :  Kirchenreform und Hochmittelalter 1046 - 1215. 3rd Edition. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1994.  large format paperback wirth white and blue cover, VG, nice clean copy without fault PKM 96300  £14 

W�rth, Stefanie :  Der Antikenroman in der isl�ndischen Literatur des Mittelalters: Eine Untersuchung zur �bersetzung und Rezeption lateinischer Literatur im Norden. Basel: Helbing & Lichtenhahn 1998. (Beitr�ge zur Nordischen Philologie) 294p large format paperback with illus cover, VG+ PKM 96299  £64 

Bergson, Leif :  Der Griechische Alexanderroman Rezension Beta. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1965. (Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis) xxxvi 210p orig paperback, clean fim copy, introduction in German, text in Greek, nice clean copy PKM 96296  £34 

Kircher, Alois :  Dichter und Konvention.. Zum gesellschaftlichen Realit�tsproblem der deutschen Lyrik um 1200 bei Walther von der Vogelweide und seinen Zeitgenossen. D�sseldorf: Bertelsmann 1973.  162p paperback with purple illus cover, VG+, unused copy PKM 96293  £24 

Kohl, Stephan ; Berger, G�nther :  Fremderfahrung in Texten des Sp�tmittelalters und der fr�hen Neuzeit. Trier: WVT 1993. (Literatur Imagination Realit�t) 166p slim paperback, some illus, VG+, fresh clean copy PKM 96290  £28 

Krohn, R�diger [Ed]:  Da hoeret ouch geloube zuo. �berlieferungs- und Echtheitsfragen zum Minnegesang. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1995.  208p large format paperback with white and burgundy cover, VG+ PKM 96287  £36 

Spicker, Johannes :  Literarische Stilisierung und artistische Kompetenz bei Oswald von Wolkenstein. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1993.  278p white and burgundy paperback large format, as new, VG+ PKM 96284  £28 

Bachofer, Wolfgang :  R�ckl�ufiges W�rterbuch der Mittelhochdeutschen Sprache. Stuttgart: Hirzel 1984.  paperback with orange laminated ocver, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 96280  £12 

Grandgent, Charles :  An Outline of the Phonology and Morphology of Old Provencal. Revised Ed. Boston: Heath 1905.  160p brown cloth, nice fresh copy, VG+ PKM 96276  £12 

Verwijs, E [Ed]:  Bloemlezing van Middelnederlandsche Dichters. Part 1, 2, 3, 4. Zutphen: Thieme 1870.  182p 213 196p 242p half calf binding with loss to spine, printed on thin paper, 4 parts in one vol, libary stamp, VG, last part is word list and Spraakkunst (Grammar?), without year of publication PKM 96266  £36 

Wibiral, Norbert :  Die romanische Klosterkirche in Lambach und ihre Wandmalereien. Zum Stand der Forschung. Wien: �sterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften 1998.  55p very tall slim paperback with purple wrapper binding, plates, some in colour, nice fresh copy PKM 96257  £28 

K�hebacher, Egon :  Literatur und Bildende Kunst im Tiroler Mittelalter. Innsbruck: Institut f�r Germanistik 1982. (Innsbrucker Beitr�ge zur Kulturwissenschaft, Germanistische Reihe) 224p white card cover with colour illus, spine a bit slanted (pruction weakness, else an unused fresh copy, with plates and illus PKM 96256  £40 

Holzner, Johann ; Putzer, Oskar [Eds]:  Literatur und Sprachkultur in Tirol. Innsbruck: Institut f�r Germanistik 1997. (Innsbrucker Beitr�ge zur Kulturwissenschaft, Germanistische Reihe) 566p brown paperback large format, clean copy,some illus, VG+ PKM 96254  £44 

Kranich-Hofbauer, Karin :  Der Starkenbergische Rotulus. Handschrift - Edition - Interpretation. Innsbruck: Institut f�r Germanistik 1994. (Innsbrucker Beitr�ge zur Kulturwissenschaft, Germanistische Reihe) 360p red paperback large format, clean copy, plates in back, VG+ PKM 96253  £42 

Steinbauer, Bernd ; Hofmeister, Wernfried [Eds]:  Durch aubenteuer muess man wagen vil. Festschrift f�r Anton Schwob zum 60. Geburtstag. Innsbruck: Institut f�r Germanistik 1997. (Innsbrucker Beitr�ge zur Kulturwissenschaft, Germanistische Reihe) 596p large blue paperback, clean copy, minimal creasing to spine, VG+ PKM 96252  £34 

B�ck, Emmi :  Regensburger Stadtsagen. Legenden und Mirakel. Regensburg: Pustet 1982.  612p hardback with green dj, as new, excellent copy PKM 96250  £22 

Bosl, Karl :  Gesellschaft im Aufbruch. Die Welt des Mittelalters und ihre Menschen. Regensburg: Pustet 1991.  harback with dustjacket, as new, excellent copy PKM 96249  £14 

Blum, Sybille :  Wortschatz und �bersetzungsleistung in den althochdeutschen Canonesglossen. Untersuchungen zur Handschrift MS Barth 64. Berlin: Akademie 1986. (Sitzungsberichte Leipzig) 92p paperback, VG+ PKM 96247  £28 

Cepkova, Drahoslava [Ed]:  Mitteldeutsche Reimfassung der Interrogatio Sancti Anshelmi. Berlin: Akademie 1982. (Deutsche Texte des Mittelalters) civ 48p grey paperback, VG+, sl dusty, VG, with plate PKM 96246  £38 

Fiebig, Annegret ; Schiewer, Hans-Jochen :  Deutsche Literatur und Sprache von 1050 - 1200. Festschrift Ursula Henning. Berlin: Akademie 1995.  374p green hardback with laminated boards, nice fresh copy, unused, heavy book PKM 96240  £34 

Fleckenstein, Josef ; Stackmann, Karl [Eds]:  �ber B�rger, Stadt und st�dtische Literatur im Sp�tmittelalter. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1980. (Abhandlungen der Akademie der Wissenschaften in G�ttingen) 328p large paperback with white cover, VG, unused fresh copy PKM 96235  £20 

Meineke, Birgit :  Liber Glossarum und Summarium Heinrici. Zu einem M�nchner Neufund. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1994. (Abhandlungen der Akademie der Wissenschaften in G�ttingen) 198p large paperback with white cover, VG, unused fresh copy PKM 96234  £18 

Berges, Wilhelm ; Rieckenberg, Hans-J�rgen :  Die �lteren Hildesheimer Inschriften bis zum Tode Bischof Hezilos (gest. 1079) G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1983.  214p plus 36 plates, nice fresh clean copy of a very interesting book PKM 96233  £36 

Reichel, J�rn :  Der Spruchdichter Hans Rosenpl�t. Literatur und Leben im sp�tmittelalterlichen N�rnberg. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1985.  278p green card nice clean copy, unused as new PKM 96231  £40 

Sch�rmann, Brigitte :  Die Rezeption der Werke Ottos von Freising im 15. und fr�hen 16. Jahrhundert. Stuttgart: Steiner 1985.  175p grey paperback with illus cover, VG+, clean fresh copy, unused PKM 96229  £32 

Sch�tze-Pflugk, Marianne :  Herrscher- und M�rtyrerauffassung bei Hrotsvit von Gandersheim. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1972. (Frankfurter Historische Abhandlungen) 129p brown paperback, cover sl spotted, text clean, unused PKM 96228  £24 

Bonsack, Edwin :  Dvalinn. The Relationship of the Friedrich von Schwaben, Volundarkvida and Sorla Pattr. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1983.  249p large format white paperback, as new VG+ PKM 96227  £36 

Bredero, Adriaan :  Bernhard von Clairvaux (1091 - 1153). Zwischen Kult und Historie. Stuttgart: Steiner 1996.  270p white and red large format paperback, as new, nice fresh copy, unused PKM 96226  £46 

Schlosser, Horst Dieter :  Die literarischen Anf�nge der deutschen Sprache. Ein Arbeitsbuch zur althochdeutschen und altniederdeutschen Literatur. Berlin: Schmidt 1977.  120p blue paperback, as new, excellent copy PKM 96202  £8 

Stammler, Wolfgang :  Sp�tlese des Mittelalters. 2. Religi�ses Schrifttum. Berlin: Schmidt 1965. (Texte des sp�ten Mittelalters) 166p grey paperback, review copy, VG+ PKM 96195  £12 

Seelbach, Ulrich :  Bibliographie zu Wernher der Gartenaere. Berlin: Schmidt 1981. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 80p paperback with blue cover, VG+, hardly used PKM 96194  £15 

Boesch, Bruno :  Lehrhafte Literatur. Lehre in der Dichtung und Lehrdichtung im deutschen Mittelalter. Berlin: Schmidt 1977. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) 235p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96190  £20 

Brett-Evans, David :  Von Hrotsvit bis Folz und Gengenbach. Eine Geschichte des mittelalterlichen deutschen Dramas. In zwei B�nden. Erster Teil: Von der liturgischen Feier zum volkssprachlichen Spiel. Berlin: Schmidt 1975. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) blue paperback, VG+, nice copy vol 2 only PKM 96187  £16 

Brett-Evans, David :  Von Hrotsvit bis Folz und Gengenbach. Eine Geschichte des mittelalterlichen deutschen Dramas. In zwei B�nden. Zweiter Teil: Religi�se und weltliche Spiele des Sp�tmittelalters. Berlin: Schmidt 1975. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) blue paperback, VG+, nice copy vol 2 only PKM 96186  £16 

Ruh, Kurt :  H�fische Epik des deutschen Mittelalters, Part 1: Von den Anf�ngen bis zu Hartmann von Aue. Berlin: Schmidt 1977. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) blue paperback, VG+ second edition PKM 96185  £12 

Wiegelmann, G�nter et al:  Volkskunde. Berlin: Schmidt 1977. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) 264p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96184  £8 

Kaufmann, Ekkegard :  Deutsches Recht. Die Grundlagen. Berlin: Schmidt 1984. (Grundlagen der Germanistik) 192p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96183  £16 

Piggott, Stuart :  The Druids. New Edition. London: Thames & Hudson 1985.  192p large tall pb, plates, illus, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 96179  £7 

Atkinson, R J C :  Stonehenge. Archaeology and Interpretation. London: Penguin 1979.  xv 224p pb, many plates, map, VG PKM 96178  £7 

Hartmann von Aue ; Thomas, J W [Transl]:  Erec. Lincoln: University of Nebraska 1982.  146p red cloth, like new, excellent copy PKM 96167  £15 

Berleth, Richard :  The Orphan Stone: The Minnesinger Dream of Reich. New York: Greenwood 1990.  283p hardback with turquoise dustjacket, as new, unread PKM 96164  £44 

Gottfried von Strassburg ; Gentry, Francis [Ed]:  Tristan and Isolde. New York: Continuum 1988. (German Library) 264p red and white paperback, as new PKM 96161  £14 

Gentry, Francis :  German Epic Poetry: The Nibelungslied, The Older Lay of Hildebrand, and Other Works. New York: Continuum 1995. (German Library) 338p hardback with red dustjacket, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 96157  £42 

Ebert, Adolf :  Allgemeine Geschichte der Literatur des Mittelalters im Abendlande bis zum Beginne des 11. Jahrhunderts. 3 B�nde. Reprint. Graz: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt 1971.  more than 1500pages, brown cloth, as new, boxed set, never used PKM 96152  £68 

Salisbury, Joyce :  Medieval Sexuality: A Research Guide. New York: Garland 1990.  208p steel cloth, very good without any signs of use PKM 96137  £52 

Hartmann von Aue :  Iwein (dual text: German & English) Ed & transl Patrick McConeghy. New York: Garland 1984. (Garland Library of Medieval Literature) 388p green cloth, as new PKM 96124  £70 

Thiebaux, Marcelle [Ed]:  The Writings of Medieval Women. New York: Garland 1987. (Garland Library of Medieval Literature) 250p green cloth, as new PKM 96122  £24 

Alford, John ; Seniff, Dennis :  Literature and Law in the Middle Ages: A Bibliography of Scholarship. New York: Garland 1984. (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities) 292p green cloth, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 96121  £130 

Reiss, Edmund ; Taylor, Beverly :  Arthurian legend and literature: An annotated bibliography. New York: Garland 1984. (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities) 467p black cloth,as new, fine copy PKM 96120  £33 

Carnes, Pack :  Fable Scholarship: An Annotated Bibliography. New York: Garland 1985. (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities) 382p green cloth, as new PKM 96119  £50 

Lock, Richard :  Aspects of Time in Medieval Literature. New York: Garland 1985. (Garland Publications in Comparative Literature) 206p green cloth, As new PKM 96118  £80 

Cherewatuk, Karen ; Wiethaus, Ulrike [Eds]:  Dear Sister: Medieval Women and the Epistolary Genre. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1993. (Middle Ages) 232p pb, as new, never used, VG+ PKM 96081  £10 

Cherry, John :  Medieval Crafts: A Book of Days. London: Thames & Hudson 1993.  112p hardback, calender with nice illus PKM 96080  £8 

Hahn, Walther von :  Fachsprachen im Niederdeutschen. Eine bibliographische Sammlung. Berlin: Schmidt 1979. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 94p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96051  £10 

Lewis, Gertrud :  Bibliographie zur deutschen Frauenmystik des Mittelalters. Berlin: Schmidt 1989. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 444p blue paperback, as new, never used, VG+ mit einem Anhang zu Beatrijs con Nazareth und Hadewijch PKM 96050  £54 

Steinhoff, Hans-Hugo :  Bibliographie zu Gottfried von Strassburg. (Part 1) Berlin: Schmidt 1971. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 109p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96049  £12 

Steinhoff, Hans-Hugo :  Bibliographie zu Gottfried von Strassburg. 2. Berichtszeitraum 1970 - 1983. Berlin: Schmidt 1986. (Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters) 109p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96048  £12 

Quak, Arend ; Looijenga, Tineke [Eds]:  Frisian Runes and Neighbouring Tradition. Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Frisian Runes at the Fries Museum, Leeuwarden, 26-29 January 1994. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1996. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) x246p blue paperback, illus and plates, printed on art paper, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96045  £45 

Schlusemann, Rita ; Wackers, Paul [Eds]:  Die sp�tmittelalterliche Rezeption niederl�ndischer Literatur im deutschen Sprachgebiet. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1997. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 263p blue paperback, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96044  £36 

Quak, Arend ; van der Rhee, Florus [Eds]:  Palaeogermanica et Onomastica. Festschrift f�r J. A. Huisman zum 70. Geburtstag. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1968. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 278p blue paperback, frontisp, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96043  £26 

van den Broek, M A ; Jaspers, G J [Eds]:  In Diutscher Diute: Festschrift f�r Anthony van der Lee zum Sechzigsten Geburtstag. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1983. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 203p blue paperback, frontisp, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96042  £20 

Dauven-van Knippenberg, Carla ; Quak, Arend [Eds]:  Daz ir dest Werder Sint.... Anthonius H. Touber zum 60. Geburtstag. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1990. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 203p blue paperback, frontisp, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96041  £20 

Jongen, Ludo ; Onderdelinden, Sjaak [Eds]:  "Der muoz mir s�ezer worte jehen". Liber amicorum f�r Norbert Voorwinden. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1997. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 260p blue paperback, frontisp, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 96040  £20 

Andersen, Flemming [Ed]:  The Concept of Tradition in Ballad Research: A Symposium. Odense University Press 1985.  128p purple paperback like new VG+ PKM 96028  £32 

Haarder, Andreas :  Medieval Legacy. A Symposium. Odense University Press 1982.  172p paperback like new VG+ never used PKM 96024  £20 

Andersen, Flemming :  Popular Drama in Northern Europe in the Later Middle Ages. A Symposium. Odense University Press 1988.  252p paperback like new VG+ PKM 96020  £18 

Andersen, Flemming [Ed]:  The Making of the Couple, The Social Function of Short-Form Medieval Narrative. Odense University Press 1991.  143p green paperback like new PKM 96018  £20 

Haug, Walter :  Vernacular Literary Theory in the Middle Ages. The German Tradition, 800-1300, in Its European Context. Translated by Joanna M. Catling. Cambridge University Press 1997.  442p hardback with dust jacket, like new VG+ never used PKM 96015  £32 

Knight, A H J :  Some Aspects of the Life and Work of Nietzsche, and particularly of his connection with Greek Literature and Thought. Cambridge University Press 1933.  194p hardback with old and worn dust jacket, with minimal trace of humidity or dust to cloth, dent to spine, VG PKM 96014  £20 

Ohly, Friedrich :  The Damned and the Elect. Guilt in Western Culture. Translated by Linda Archibald. Cambridge University Press 1992.  225p hardback, black dust jacket, like new VG+ never used PKM 96009  £25 

Way, Arthur [Transl]:  The Lay of the Nibelung Men. Translated from the Old German Text. First edition. Cambridge University Press 1911.  325p white cloth spine with paper covered boards, excellent clean bright firm copy PKM 96005  £14 

Flemming, Willi :  Die Gestaltung der liturgischen Osterfeier in Deutschland. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1971. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 43p paperback offprint with wrapper cover, VG+, as new PKM 96003  £16 

Hatto, Arthur :  Eine allgemeine Theorie der Heldenepik. Opladen: Westdeutscher Verlag 1991. (Rheinisch-Westf�lische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Vortr�ge) 38p white cover, author inscription, VG+ PKM 96000  £12 

Beumann, Helmut :  Der Deutsche K�nig als Romanorum Rex. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1981. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) 84p stapled booklet, grey paper wrapper, VG+ PKM 95999  £15 

Green, D H :  Irony in the Medieval Romance. Cambridge University Press 1979.  431p hardback, brown dust jacket with a little tear, review laid in, VG+ PKM 95998  £50 

Lauenstein, Ursula von [Ed]:  Der Griechische Alexanderroman. Rezension G. Buch 1. Meisenheim: Hain 1962. (Beitr�ge zur Klassischen Philologie) approx 150p, text mostly in Greek, a few pencil notes, VG, with series editor inscription, cover rather soiled PKM 95996  £25 

Hatto, Arthur :  Essays on Medieval German and Other Poetry. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Anglica Germanica) 212p hardback with dust jacket, like new VG+ PKM 95994  £30 

Mowatt, D G :  Friderich von H�sen. Introduction, Text, Commentary and Glossary. Cambridge University Press 1971. (Anglica Germanica) 212p hardback with mustard dust jacket, like new VG+ PKM 95992  £28 

Benskin, Michael ; Hunt, Tony ; Short, Ian :  Un Nouveau Fragment du Tristan de Thomas. Offprint from Romania 1992 - 1995. Offprint 1995.  stapled offprint, with illus, also included related copy from TLS PKM 95990  £12 

Pickering, F P :  Essays on Medieval German Literature and Iconography. Cambridge University Press 1980. (Anglica Germanica) 228p hardback with bright pink dust jacket as new, VG+, never used PKM 95988  £30 

Parshall, Linda :  The Art of Narration in Wolfram's Parzival and Albrecht's J�ngerer Titurel. Cambridge University Press 1981. (Anglica Germanica) 296p hardback with brown dustjacket with a small tear, almost like new, VG+, never used PKM 95987  £24 

Campbell, Ian :  Kudrun. A Critical Appreciation. Cambridge University Press 1978. (Anglica Germanica) 339p hardback with blue dust jacket, almost like new, printed from typescript PKM 95986  £34 

Thomas, Norbert :  Handlungsstruktur und dominante Motivik im deutschen Prosaroman des 15. und fr�hen 16. Jahrhunderts. N�rnberg: Carl 1971. (Erlanger Beitr�ge zur Sprach- und Kunstwissenschaft) 280p paperback with white cover, VG+, unused copy, sl dusty PKM 95983  £38 

Schr�der, Werner :  Klassisch, Nachklassisch, Unklassisch. Deutsche Dichtung im 13. Jahrhundert und danach. (Kleinere Schriften, Bd 7) Stuttgart: Hirzel 1995.  620p large paperback with red and white cover, VG+, never used, almost as new, one section printed on folding pages PKM 95982  £45 

Ohly, Friedrich :  Der Verfluchte und der Erw�hlte. Vom Leben mit der Schuld. Opladen: Westdeutscher Verlag 1976. (Rheinisch-Westf�lische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Vortr�ge) 143p yellow paperback, VG+, many plates in the back, VG+ PKM 95981  £24 

Schr�der, Werner :  Text�berlieferung und Textkritik. (Kleinere Schriften, Bd 6) Stuttgart: Hirzel 1994.  420p large paperback with red and white cover, VG+, never used, almost as new PKM 95980  £34 

Schr�der, Werner :  Zur fr�hmittelhochdeutschen Literatur (Kleinere Schriften, Bd 4) Stuttgart: Hirzel 1993.  350p large paperback with red and white cover, VG+, never used, almost as new back back cover sl creased PKM 95979  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Text und Interpretation 5: �ber die Liebe der Getrennten im Tristan Gottfrieds von Strassburg. Stuttgart: Steiner 1993. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) 72p booklet with grey paper wrapper, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used PKM 95978  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Economic Development with Special Reference to East Asia. Unpublished copy. Stuttgart: Steiner 1993. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) 64p booklet with grey paper wrapper, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used PKM 95977  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Text und Interpretation 3: Zur Kunstanschauung Gottfrieds von Strassburg und Konrads von W�rzburg nach den Zeugnis ihrer Prologe. Stuttgart: Steiner 1990. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) pp 129 - 177 booklet with grey paper wrapper, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used PKM 95976  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Economic Growth in Britain. Unpublished copy Stuttgart: Steiner 1998. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) pp 149 - 165 booklet with grey paper wrapper, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used PKM 95975  £16 

Schr�der, Werner :  Variable Verschriftlichung eines M�re. Ein History von eim Edelman und sinem Knechte Heinrich. Stuttgart: Steiner 1996. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) pp 83 - 180 booklet with grey paper wrapper, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used, preface complains (in Latin) about infidelity in the family PKM 95974  £22 

Schr�der, Werner :  Die Exzerpte aus Wolframs "Willehalm" in sekund�rer �berlieferung. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1980. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 25p stapled booklet with yellow cover and red lettering, tall format, printed on art paper, VG, as new never used, cover sl creased PKM 95973  £15 

Schr�der, Werner :  Der tragische Roman von Willehalm und Gyburg. Zur Gattungsbestimmung des Sp�twerks Wolframs von Eschenbach. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1979. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 20p stapled booklet with yellow cover and red lettering, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used PKM 95972  £15 

Schr�der, Werner :  Der Text von Wolframs Willehalm vom 327. Bis zum 343. Dreissiger. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1976. (Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, Mainz) 60p stapled booklet with yellow cover and red lettering, tall format, printed on art paper, VG+, as new never used PKM 95971  £15 

Schr�der, Werner :  Critica Selecta. Zu neuen Ausgaben mittelhochdeutscher und fr�hneuhochdeutscher Texte. Hildesheim: Weidmann 1999. (Spolia Berolinensia) 311p red cloth, a bright fresh copy, stamped review copy, as new, never used PKM 95969  £34 

Schr�der, Werner :  Zur Form des "Lob Salomons" genannten fr�hmittelhochdeutschen Gedichts. M�nchen: Fink 1971. (Abhandlungen der Marburger Gelehrten Gesellschaft) 41p green paper cover, VG+, as new, edges uncut PKM 95968  £15 

Schr�der, Werner :  Demontage und Montage von Wolframs Prologen im Prolog zum 'J�ngeren Titurel'. M�nchen: Fink 1983. (Abhandlungen der Marburger Gelehrten Gesellschaft) 53p grey paper cover, VG+, as new PKM 95967  £15 

Schr�der, Werner :  Veldeke-Studien. Berlin: Schmidt 1969. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift f�r Deutsche Philologie) 122p brown paperback, VG+, unused copy PKM 95966  £24 

Fichte, J�rg :  Expository Voices in Medieval Drama: Essays on the mode and function of dramatic exposition. N�rnberg: Carl 1975. (Erlanger Beitr�ge zur Sprach- und Kunstwissenschaft) 168p paperback with white cover, VG+, unused copy, sl dusty PKM 95942  £38 

King, P K ; Vincent, P F [Eds]:  European Context: Studies in the history and literature of the Netherlands presented to Theodoor Weevers. Cambridge: Modern Humanities Research Association 1971.  420p hardback with green cloth, frontisp, VG+ PKM 95908  £28 

Gerlitzki, G�nther :  Die Bedeutung der Minne in "Moriz von Craun". Bern: Herbert Lang 1970. (German Studies in America) 131p blue cloth with black title label, nice fresh unused copy, as new PKM 95907  £25 

Holton, David :  Diegesis tou Alexandrou. The Tale of Alexander. The Rhymed Version, Ed. David Holton. (Byzantine and Neohellenic Library) Thessalonike 1974.  xx 296p plates in back, orig cloth, nice copy, title on cover in Greek letters PKM 95899  £48 

Mucsi, Andras :  Gothic and Renaissance Panel Painting in the Esztergom Christian Museum. (13th to 16th Century) Budapest: Esztergom 1974.  49p pb with colour reproductions on cover, 20 pages of text with b&w plates, 29 pages b&w plates, VG+ PKM 95893  £6 

Clifton-Everest, J M :  The Tragedy of Knighthood: Origins of the Tannhauser Legend. Oxford: Society for the Study of Mediaeval Languages and Literature 1979. (Medium Aevum Monographs) 181p green pb, as new, excellent condition PKM 95892  £25 

Richey, Margaret :  Essays on Mediaeval German Poetry with Translations in English Verse. 2nd Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1969.  170p purple cloth, dustjacket, fine condition PKM 95889  £12 

Hall, Thomas [Ed]:  Via Crucis: Essays on Early Medieval Sources and Ideas in Memory of J. E. Cross. 1st Edition. Morgantown: West Virginia University Press 2002. (Medieval European Studies) 449p heavy paperback, as new, unused, mint condition PKM 95886  £27 

Hair, Paul [Ed]:  Before the Bawdy Court: Selections from Church Court Records Relating to the Correction of Moral Offences in England, Scotland and New England, 1300-1800. London: Elek 1972.  271p hb, red dustjacket, nice, fresh copy, VG PKM 95881  £12 

Petrus Alfonsi ; Hermes, Eberhard :  The Disciplina Clericalis of Petrus Alfonsi. London: Routledge 1977. (Islamic World) 203p dark blue cloth, dustjacket, inkspot on top edges, otherwise as new, VG+ PKM 95861  £46 

Antoine De La Sale ; Gray, Irvine [Ed]:  Little John of Saintre. London: Routledge 1931. (Broadway Medieval Library) 339p cloth, dustjacket, faint foxing on a few pages, firm binding, 1st edition, with plates, VG PKM 95843  £18 

Russell, Jeffrey :  Dissent and Reform in the Early Middle Ages. Berkeley: California University Press 1965. (Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies) 323p cloth, dustjacket, 1st edition, ink inscription on endpaper, VG+ PKM 95841  £35 

Brettschneider, Werner :  Die Parabel vom verlorenen Sohn: Das biblische Gleichnis in der Entwicklung der europaeischen Literatur. Berlin: Schmidt 1978.  68p pink paperback, VG+ PKM 95744  £14 

Tobin, Frank :  Gregorius and Der arme Heinrich: Hartmann's dualistic and gradualistic views of reality. Bern: Herbert Lang 1973. (Stanford German Studies) 112p paperback, sl worn cover, text clean PKM 95743  £24 

Vereinigung der deutschen Hochschulgermanisten :  Textsorten und literarische Gattungen: Dokumentation des Germanistentages in Hamburg vom 1. bis 4. April 1979. Berlin: Schmidt 1983.  733p thick green paperback, as new PKM 95742  £42 

Baumann, Winfried :  Die Literatur des Mittelalters in B�hmen. Deutsch-lateinisch-tschechische Literatur vom 10. bis zum 15. Jahrhundert. M�nchen: Oldenbourg 1978. (Ver�ffentlichungen des Collegium Carolinum) 246p coarse cloth, VG+, unused fresh copy, paper browning just ever so slightly PKM 95741  £34 

Neumann, Friedrich :  Studien zur Geschichte der deutschen Philologie aus der Sicht eines alten Germanisten. Berlin: Schmidt 1971.  155p coarse cloth, VG+ PKM 95740  £16 

Ruh, Kurt ; Schr�der, Werner [Eds]:  Beitr�ge zur weltlichen und geistlichen Lyrik des 13. bis 15. Jahrhunderts. Berlin: Schmidt 1973.  257p coarse cloth, VG+ PKM 95737  £24 

Hirsch, Selma :  Das Volkslied im sp�ten Mittelalter: Zwanzig sp�tmittelalterliche Balladen und Lieder. Berlin: Schmidt 1978.  210p green paperback, VG+, unused clean copy PKM 95732  £36 

[Fiedler, H G]:  German Studies. Presented to Professor H G Fiedler by pupils, colleagues, and friends on his 75th birthday, 18 April 1937. Oxford University Press 1938.  507p orig cloth fresh copy, with frontisp, list of subscribers, VG+ PKM 95731  £14 

Palmer, Nigel :  German Literary Culture in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries. Inaugural Lecture. Oxford University Press 1993.  24p stapled booklet with plates, author inscription, VG+ PKM 95720  £12 

Ingold, Felix :  Der Autor im Dialog. Beitr�ge zur Autorit�t von Autorschaft. St Gallen: UVK 1995.  210p hardback with laminated cover, VG+, clean and fresh copy, hardly used, as new PKM 95698  £20 

Davidson, Clifford [Ed]:  The Drama of the Middle Ages. Comparative and Critical Essays. New York: AMS 1982.  378p red cloth, clean copy, VG PKM 95694  £20 

Hasty, Will :  Adventures in Interpretation: Works of Hartmann Von Aue and their Critical Reception. Columbia: Camden House 1996.  123p blue cloth, index, bibliogr, new PKM 95652  £14 

[Hausen, Friedrich von]; Bekker, Hugo :  Friedrich Von Hausen. Inquiries into His Poetry. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1977. (University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures) 156p blue hardback with gilt lettering, as new, excellent copy PKM 95648  £12 

Atkinson, Clarissa :  Oldest Vocation: Christian Motherhood in the Middle Ages. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1991.  274p hardback with dustjacket, as new, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 95638  £14 

Batts, Michael [Ed]:  Essays on German Literature, In Honour of G. Joyce Hallamore. Toronto University Press 1968.  254p red full cloth, red dustjacket, like new, VG+ PKM 95609  £12 

Mowatt, D G ; Sacker, Hugh :  The Nibelungenlied: An Interpretative Com